Quarterlytics / REIT - Industrial / Big Yellow Group

Big Yellow Group

byg · LSE
Claim this profile
Ticker byg
Exchange LSE
Sector
Industry REIT - Industrial
Employees 201-500
← All annual reports
FY2017 Annual Report · Big Yellow Group
Sign in to download
Loading PDF…
You can access
more information 
about us on our website

bigyellow.co.uk

Big Yellow Group PLC

2 The Deans, Bridge Road,
Bagshot, Surrey GU19 5AT

Tel: 01276 470190
Fax: 01276 470191
e-mail: info@bigyellow.co.uk

i

B
g
Y
e

l
l

o
w
G
r
o
u
p
P
L
C

A
n
n
u
a

l

R
e
p
o
r
t

&
A
c
c
o
u
n
t
s

2
0
1
7

Big Yellow Group PLC
Annual Report & Accounts 2017

The UK’s brand leader in

Self Storage

Get some space in your life.™

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
WE HAVE DELIVERED A
STRONG PERFORMANCE
IN 2017, ANOTHER
YEAR OF REVENUE,
CASH FLOW, EARNINGS
AND DIVIDEND GROWTH.

Big  Yellow  Group  PLC  is  the  UK’s  brand  leader  in  self
storage. Big Yellow now operates from a platform of 92 stores,
including  19  stores  branded  as  Armadillo  Self  Storage,  in
which the Group has a 20% interest. We own a further eight
Big  Yellow  self  storage  development  sites  (including  two
extensions  sites),  of  which  two  have  planning  consent. 
The  current  maximum  lettable  area  of  this  platform  is 
5.4 million sq ft. When fully built out the portfolio will provide
approximately  5.8  million  sq  ft  of  flexible  storage  space. 
Of  the  Big  Yellow  stores  and  sites,  96%  by  value  are  held
freehold  and  long  leasehold;  with  the  remaining  4%
short leasehold. 

The  Group  has  pioneered  the  development  of  the  latest
generation of self storage facilities, which utilise state of the
art technology and are located in high profile, accessible,
main road locations. Our focus on the location and visibility
of our Big Yellow stores, coupled with our excellent customer
service  and  our  market  leading  online  platform,  has
created  the  most  recognised  brand  name  in  the  UK  self
storage industry.

WE ARE…
BRITAIN’S FAVOURITE SELF STORAGE COMPANY

ifc1

WELCOME

We continue to deliver year on year growth in all of our key operating
metrics. Since flotation, we have delivered a total shareholder return
with dividends reinvested of 14.7% per annum.

Occupancy

+2.7ppts

Closing net rent

per sq ft (£m)

+1%

Revenue

(£m)

+8%

78.0

75.3

73.2

69.8

64.8

2013 2014 2015 2016 2017

+13.2 ppts
over 5 years

£27.00

£26.00

£25.00

£24.00

£23.00

£22.00

£21.00

£20.00

26.15

25.90

26.03

25.23

24.65

2013 2014 2015 2016 2017

+6%
over 5 years

120.0

110.0

100.0

90.0

80.0

70.0

60.0

50.0

109.1

101.4

84.3

72.2

69.7

2013 2014 2015 2016 2017

+57%
over 5 years

(%)

80%

75%

70%

65%

60%

55%

50%

Adjusted profit

before tax (£m)

+11%

Adjusted earnings

per share (pence)

+11%

Dividend 

per share (pence)

+11%

60

55

50

45

40

35

30

25

20

15

54.6

49.0

39.4

29.2

25.5

2013 2014 2015 2016 2017

+114%
over 5 years

40

35

30

25

20

15

10

34.5

31.1

27.1

20.5

19.3

2013 2014 2015 2016 2017

Carbon intensity

(per sq m occupied)

(13%)

Net Promoter

Score

30.0

25.0

20.0

15.0

10.0

5.0

0.0

+79%
over 5 years

+7%

27.6

24.9

21.7

16.4

11.0

2013 2014 2015 2016 2017

+151%
over 5 years

30

25

20

15

10

5

0

26.5

22.6

17.3

14.6

12.7

2013 2014 2015 2016 2017

(52%)
over 5 years

80

75

70

65

60

55

50

76.6

71.6

66.5

60.1

2014 2015 2016 2017

+27%
over 5 years

Over the following pages:

We outline the core 
qualities of our business 
and explain how we 

stay ahead of the game.

1

HIGHLIGHTS
OF THE YEAR

CONTINUED
GROWTH IN OUR
KEY OPERATING
METRICS.

FINANCIAL HIGHLIGHTS

Financial metrics

Revenue
Like-for-like revenue(1)
Adjusted profit before tax(2)
Adjusted diluted EPRA earnings per share(3)
Dividend – final 
               – total
Free cash flow (after net finance costs and pre working capital)(5)

Store metrics

Occupancy growth(4)
Occupancy – like-for-like stores (%)(1,4)
Average net achieved rent per sq ft(4)

Statutory metrics

Year ended

31 March

2017

£109.1m
£107.3m
£54.6m 
34.5p
14.1p
27.6p
£58.3m

Year ended

31 March

2016

£101.4m
£101.4m
£49.0m
31.1p
12.8p
24.9p
£53.3m

%

Growth

8
6
11
11
10
11
10

188,000 sq ft
78.1%
£26.16

185,000 sq ft
75.3%
£25.73

2
2.8 ppts
2

Profit before tax
Cash flow from operating activities (after net finance costs)
Basic earnings per share

£99.8m
£56.0m
63.6p

£112.2m
£55.5m
71.9p

(11)
1
(12)

(1) Like-for-like metrics exclude Nine Elms and Twickenham 2 (acquired April 2016). 
(2)  See note 10. 
(3)  See note 12. 
(4)  See Portfolio Summary and Operating and Financial Review. 
(5)  See reconciliation in Financial Review.

2

THE MARKET LEADING
BRAND, WITH THE
LARGEST ONLINE
MARKET SHARE.

3

CONTINUED GROWTH

> Like-for-like occupancy increased by 2.8 ppts to 78.1%

> 11% increase in adjusted earnings per share and total dividend 

> Free cash flow (after net finance costs and pre working capital movements5)

up 10% to £58.3 million

> Acquisition of four store Lock and Leave portfolio in April 2016 for £21 million

– Nine Elms and Twickenham acquired by Big Yellow (combined

MLA of 87,000 sq ft)

– Canterbury and West Molesey acquired by Armadillo (combined

MLA of 65,000 sq ft)

> Acquisition by Armadillo of three stores from the Quickstore portfolio

(Exeter, Plymouth and Torquay, combined MLA 92,000 sq ft) in April 2017

for £4.75 million 

> Acquisition in May 2017 of prime London site on the Highway 

in Wapping, just east of the City, for future redevelopment

WE BELIEVE THAT
BIG YELLOW’S MARKET
LEADING BRAND AND
OPERATING PLATFORM
CAN DELIVER
ATTRACTIVE AND
SUSTAINABLE GROWTH
OVER THE MEDIUM TO
LONG TERM FROM ITS
EXISTING PORTFOLIO.

A Year of
Further Achievement
But our focus remains on the Future

Nicholas Vetch, Executive Chairman of Big Yellow, commented:

“Trading over the last few months has been better than we anticipated, and
is encouraging as we head into our seasonally stronger summer trading
period. Nevertheless, these are uncertain times and we remain fully prepared
for any economic reversals which could cause demand to fluctuate. 

We can expect to break through 80% occupancy this summer putting us
within touching distance of our (for the time being) long held goal of 85%.
Occupancy gain remains the primary point of focus. 

As our vacant capacity reduces, it increases the imperative to create more.
The tight supply of land in our core areas of activity, and a planning regime
broadly  focussed  on  housing,  remain  very  significant  barriers  for  our
competitors and ourselves. We have the required property and planning
skills, an ability to take the necessary risks, a strong balance sheet and we
are prepared to take long term views. These factors work in our favour but
unlocking new opportunities for new stores remains challenging. 

That said, we believe that Big Yellow’s market leading brand and operating
platform can deliver attractive and sustainable growth over the medium to
long term from its existing portfolio.”

+2.8PPTS

+2%

Like-For-Like
Closing Occupancy

Average Achieved
Net Rent Per Sq Ft

+8%

Revenue

+11%

Adjusted Profit 
Before Tax

+10%

Free Cash Flow (after
net finance costs and
pre working capital)

+11%

Adjusted EPRA
Diluted Earnings
Per Share

DRIVING OCCUPANCY, REVENUE AND CASH FLOW GROWTH

4

BY CREATING
A POWERFUL
NATIONWIDE BRAND,
BIG YELLOW IS FRONT 
OF MIND FOR MORE
CUSTOMERS IN OUR
MARKET THAN OUR
COMPETITORS, 
WITH SIGNIFICANT
POTENTIAL TO 
INCREASE THIS 
BRAND AWARENESS.

Our Competitive Advantage
The things that set us apart

> UK industry’s most recognised brand

> Prominent stores on arterial or main roads, with extensive frontage and high visibility

> Largest share of web traffic from mobile and desktop platforms

> Strong customer satisfaction and NPS scores reflecting excellent customer service

> Largest UK self storage footprint by Maximum Lettable Area (“MLA”) capacity 

(Big Yellow and Armadillo combined)

> Primarily freehold estate concentrated in London and South East and other large

metropolitan cities

> Larger average store capacity – economies of scale, higher operating margins 

> Secure financing structure with strong balance sheet

WE PUT THE CUSTOMER AT THE HEART OF OUR BUSINESS

5

BIG YELLOW IS WELL PLACED
TO BENEFIT FROM THE
GROWING DEMANDS FOR
SELF STORAGE.

Reasons For
Using Big Yellow

Businesses

35% 
by space

20%
by customer
numbers

Domestics

65% 
by space

80%
by customer
numbers

Overall Occupied Space 
31 March 2017

Other
12%

Student
10%

Travelling
6%

Business
12%

Moving
43%

Decluttering
11%

Home
Improvements
6%

Demand Profile of Move-ins only
year ended 31 March 2017

6

HOUSE MOVERS,
EITHER IN THE RENTAL
OR OWNER OCCUPIED
SECTOR, CONTINUE TO
BE A KEY SEGMENT OF
OUR CUSTOMER BASE.

7

Our Marketplace
Demand for self storage comes from 
a number of different market segments

House movers, either in the rental or owner occupied sector, continue
to be a key segment of our customer base. Demand also comes from
people  decluttering  their  space  constrained  homes,  treating
Big Yellow as a spare room. Key life events which invariably create
a need for storage are also an important driver of demand; maybe
moving abroad for a job, inheriting possessions, getting married or
separating,  homeowners  carrying  out  home  improvements  or
students needing space during the holidays.

Our business customers range across a number of industry types,
such  as  retailers,  e-tailers,  professional  service  companies,
hospitality companies and importers/exporters. These businesses
store stock, documents, equipment, or promotional materials, all
requiring a convenient flexible solution to their storage, either to
get started or to free up more expensive space. 

There  is  a  growing  trend  towards  self-employment  and  smaller
business  start-ups  in  the  UK,  dynamics  which  are  positive  for  self
storage. Additionally, businesses in the UK are increasingly seeking
more flexible lease arrangements for their office and storage space.
The deindustrialisation of big cities also points to a structural growth
in demand for storage for businesses.

STRONG GROWTH OPPORTUNITIES

WE ARE ALWAYS
LOOKING FOR
INNOVATIVE WAYS TO
HELP OUR CUSTOMERS’
LIVES AND MAKE THE
BUSINESS MORE
ENVIRONMENTALLY
SUSTAINABLE.

Innovation
Always looking to the future

We continuously improve our digital channels to provide our website visitors with
an online experience which is quick, user friendly and provides comprehensive
information on how Big Yellow works.

Online FAQs, live chat, video guides, intuitive room size guides and online prices help
guide people through the process when choosing space. The ability to reserve space
online and a speedy online check in service also help provide our customers with a
stress free experience.

Our online BoxShop allows customers to buy boxes and packing materials online
and have them either delivered to their home or pick them up from store with our
Click and Collect service.

Innovative building design is part of our commitment to a more sustainable business.
We incorporate the latest technologies such as energy efficient LED lighting and solar
panels to reduce our carbon footprint and produce our own renewable energy.

CONTINUALLY IMPROVING OUR
DIGITAL PLATFORMS

8

WE PROVIDE THE
HIGHEST LEVELS OF
SECURITY IN THE UK
SELF STORAGE
INDUSTRY. 
WE HAVE INVESTED
SIGNIFICANTLY TO
ENSURE OUR
CUSTOMERS ENJOY
PEACE OF MIND.

9

Security
Ensuring our customers have peace of mind

We take security very seriously and are the only major UK operator where
every room is individually alarmed. Customers access the storage areas and
their own rooms using a PIN code which is unique to them.

We  have  staff  on  site  seven  days  a week  and  CCTV which  is monitored
24 hours a day. Perimeter fencing and electronic gates provide an additional
layer of security.

All of our stores are modern and brightly lit and are situated in safe locations,
easily accessible from main roads.

Security and vigilance is communicated to all store staff and reinforced
through regular training.

THE HIGHEST LEVELS OF SECURITY IN THE
UK SELF STORAGE INDUSTRY

WE HAVE AN UNRIVALLED
PORTFOLIO OF STORES
ACROSS LONDON, THE
SOUTH EAST AND LARGE
METROPOLITAN CITIES.

5.4 MILLION SQ FT

Current maximum lettable area

450,000 SQ FT

Development pipeline is in excess of 450,000 sq ft 

with an estimated cost to complete of £70 million

London

– 44 stores and sites

WATFORD

A1(M)

ENFIELD

EDMONTON

STAPLES CORNER

NORTH FINCHLEY

EAST FINCHLEY

M40

HANGER LANE

EALING

ILFORD

ROMFORD

KINGS CROSS

GYPSY CORNER

BOW

BARKING

DAGENHAM

HOUNSLOW

CHISWICK

NORTH KENSINGTON
KENNINGTON

WAPPING

RICHMOND

TWICKENHAM x2

FULHAM

SHEEN 

NINE ELMS

CAMBERWELL

WANDSWORTH

BATTERSEA

NEW CROSS

BALHAM

M4

KINGSTON

NEW MALDEN

TOLWORTH

ELTHAM

MERTON

WEST NORWOOD

BECKENHAM

BROMLEY

M2

WEST MOLESEY

SUTTON

CROYDON

ORPINGTON

BYFLEET

M3

M20

Our Portfolio
An extensive national network

Our  customers  like  our modern,  highly  visible,  purpose  built
stores which are situated in easily accessible locations.

In the year, Big Yellow has acquired two stores from Lock and
Leave at Nine Elms and Twickenham. Armadillo purchased
Canterbury and West Molesey from the same operator.

In April 2017, Armadillo acquired three stores in the South West
from  QuickStore.  In  May  2017,  Big  Yellow  acquired  a  prime
development site in Wapping. This adds to our development
pipeline  which  also  includes  Kings  Cross,  Camberwell,
Battersea and an extension to our Wandsworth site in London
with other sites in Guildford, Manchester and Newcastle.

We have an unrivalled portfolio across London, the South East
and large metropolitan cities, with a network of 92 stores.

HIGHLY VISIBLE STORES 
REINFORCE OUR BRAND 24/7

10

KEY

73 Big Yellow stores

6 New Big Yellow stores 
under development

19 Armadillo stores 

73 EASY TO FIND, HIGH
PROFILE LOCATIONS
PROVIDE CONVENIENCE
FOR CUSTOMERS AND
UNMISSABLE EXPOSURE
FOR THE BIG YELLOW
BRAND. 19 ARMADILLO
STORES FURTHER
BROADEN OUR
NATIONAL COVERAGE.

High profile locations.

DUNDEE

EDINBURGH

NEWCASTLE

STOCKTON

MORECAMBE

Outside London

– 54 stores and sites

LIVERPOOL NORTH

LIVERPOOL

LIVERPOOL SOUTH

CHESTER

LEEDS

HULL

MANCHESTER

WARRINGTON
STOCKPORT

SHEFFIELD HILLSBOROUGH
SHEFFIELD WESTBAR 

CHEADLE

SHEFFIELD PARKWAY 

SHEFFIELD BRAMALL LANE

MACCLESFIELD

STOKE-ON-TRENT

DERBY

BIRMINGHAM

CHELTENHAM

GLOUCESTER

OXFORD X2

SWINDON

NOTTINGHAM

NORWICH

PETERBOROUGH

CAMBRIDGE

COLCHESTER

MILTON KEYNES
LUTON

HIGH WYCOMBE

CHELMSFORD

CARDIFF

BRISTOL 
CENTRAL

READING

BRISTOL
ASHTON GATE

CAMBERLEY

SLOUGH

SOUTHEND

London 

CANTERBURY

GUILDFORD

GUILDFORD CENTRAL

PORTSMOUTH

TUNBRIDGE WELLS

POOLE

BRIGHTON

EXETER

TORQUAY

PLYMOUTH

11

ALL OF OUR PEOPLE
SHARE A PASSION
FOR DELIVERING
THE SERVICE OUR
CUSTOMERS DESERVE,
HELPING THEM GET
THROUGH STRESSFUL
LIFE CHANGES SUCH
AS MOVING HOME.

That is our Brand.

Our Unrivalled Service
A Brand based on People

We are about much more than just storage. We are about people and their possessions.
Whether it’s a house move, setting up a business or a DIY project, we understand these
are all key life moments where it can get a bit stressful. At Big Yellow, our people help to
take the stress away. We work hard to understand our customers’ requirements and
give the best service possible whether it is face to face, over the phone or through our
user friendly website, mobile site or online chat. Our customer support centre is also on
hand seven days a week to provide an additional layer of customer service. 

Excellent  customer  service  is  at  the  heart  of  our  business.  We  measure  customer
service standards through a programme of mystery shopping and online customer
reviews  which  are  externally  managed.  Over  the  year,  we  have  achieved  an
average net promoter score of 77 which we believe compares favourably to other
consumer facing businesses.

Customer reviews are published on the website and show an extremely high level of
satisfaction. We also invite customers to submit reviews to a third party review site
which are currently averaging 9.5 out of 10.

OUR PEOPLE ARE OUR MOST IMPORTANT ASSET

12

CONTENTS

14
16

60
61
64
68
70
85
88
89

94
95
96
97
97

Chairman’s Statement
Strategic Report
Our Strategy and Business Model
16
Operational and Marketing Review
18
Portfolio Summary – Big Yellow Stores
22
Our Stores
23
Portfolio Summary – Armadillo Stores
27
Store Performance
28
Financial Review
31
37
Principal Risk and Uncertainties
40        Corporate Social Responsibility Report
58        Independent Assurance Statement on the
              Corporate Social Responsibility Report
Directors, Officers and Advisers
Directors’ Report
Corporate Governance Report
Report of the Nominations Committee
Remuneration Report
Audit Committee Report
Statement of Directors’ Responsibilities
Independent Auditors’ Report to the Members of 
Big Yellow Group PLC 
Consolidated Statement of Comprehensive Income
Consolidated Balance Sheet
Consolidated Statement of Changes in Equity
Consolidated Cash Flow Statement
Reconciliation of Net Cash Flow to Movement in 
Net Debt

98 Notes to the Financial Statements
125 Company Balance Sheet
126 Company Cash Flow Statement
127 Company Statement of Changes in Equity
128 Notes to the Financial Statements
ibc

Ten Year Summary

t a i n ’ s
i
B r
t e
i
f a v o u r
  s t o r a g e
f
s e l
c o m p a n y

13

Chairman’s Statement

OUR MAIN FOCUS REMAINS ON DRIVING
EARNINGS THROUGH OCCUPANCY
GROWTH, AS WE TARGET OUR NEXT GOAL
OF AN AVERAGE OF 85% OCCUPANCY
ACROSS THE PORTFOLIO.

Growth
Of Revenue and Earnings

Big Yellow Group PLC (“Big Yellow”, “the Group” or “the Company”), the
UK’s brand leader in self storage, is pleased to announce its results for
the year ended 31 March 2017.

Against a backdrop of increased economic uncertainty, we are pleased
to have delivered another year of occupancy, revenue and adjusted
earnings growth. Our main focus remains on driving earnings through
occupancy growth, as we target our next goal of an average of 85%
occupancy across the portfolio.

Like-for-like closing Group occupancy is up 2.8 percentage points to
78.1% compared to 75.3% at 31 March 2016. 

In the quarter to March, with less churn in the business and a more
stable demand environment, we successfully increased occupancy 
by 115,000 sq ft, and by a further 54,000 sq ft in the current quarter
to date (2016: quarter to date gain of 7,000 sq ft). As of 22 May 2017,
our occupancy across the portfolio is 79.2%.

Average rental growth over the year was 1.7% with closing net rent 
of £26.03, representing an increase of 0.5% from the same time last
year, with our focus remaining on driving occupancy in the stores. 
We remain focussed on occupancy gain with 85% (for the time being)
our primary objective. It remains our firm belief that occupancy gains
are  hard  won  and  are  of  significantly  more  value  than  short  term
increases in average rent. As our occupancy rises the rate growth will
come through driven by our yield management systems. 

Financial results
Revenue  for  the  year  was  £109.1  million  (2016:  £101.4  million), 
an increase of 8%. The like-for-like revenue growth (excluding Nine
Elms and Twickenham 2 acquired in April 2016) was 6%. 

Free  cash  flow  (after  interest  costs  and  pre  working  capital
movements) increased by £5.0 million (10%) to £58.3 million for the
year (2016: £53.3 million). The Group’s operating profit before property
revaluations  increased  by  £5.5  million  (9%)  to  £65.3  million. 
The Group’s statutory profit before tax was £99.8 million, compared 
to £112.2 million in the prior year. The movement is due to a lower gain
in the valuation of the Group’s investment properties in the current
year compared to the prior year. 

Given  that  our  central  overhead  and  operating  expense  is  largely
embedded  in  the  business,  this  revenue  growth  has  delivered 
an increase of 11% in the adjusted profit before tax in the year of 
£54.6  million  (2016:  £49.0  million).  Adjusted  earnings  per  share
increased  by  11%  to  34.5p  (2016:  31.1p)  with  an  equivalent 
11% increase in the dividend per share for the year. 

The  Group  has  net  bank  debt  of  £298.0  million  at  31  March  2017
(2016: £295.0 million). This represents approximately 25% (2016: 26%)
of  the  Group’s  gross  property  assets  totalling  £1,190.5  million 
(2016: £1,126.2 million) and 31% (2016: 33%) of the adjusted net assets
of £963.4 million (2016: £899.0 million). The Group’s interest cover for the
year,  expressed  as  the  ratio  of  free  cash  flow  pre  working  capital
movements against interest paid was 6.2 times (2016: 6.0 times). This is
comfortably ahead of our internal minimum interest cover requirement 
of 5 times.

Investment in new capacity 
Developing  stores  in  our  core  area  of  London  and  the  South  East
remains  challenging.  Sites  are  scarce,  and  faced  with  a  housing
shortage, policy makers are focussed on residential provision at the
expense of commercial development. Despite the referendum result,
we still expect London’s population to continue to grow, intensifying
these pressures. This makes the creation of new supply difficult and
we are aware of only a handful of stores likely to open in London in the
next few years as legacy sites acquired before the downturn have now
largely been opened. We believe that this leaves our existing platform
almost irreplaceable. We and others are looking to acquire sites but
even if successful, it can take three to four years to open a purpose
built store.

We have commenced construction at Guildford Central in the year, with
a planned store opening of March 2018, and have also started on the
extension to our store at Wandsworth, which is planned to complete
in April 2018.

After  lengthy  consultations  we  anticipate  submitting  planning
applications on Battersea, Kings Cross and Manchester in the next few
months, but as always the process is subject to the vagaries of the
planning system.

We are pleased to announce that in May 2017 we acquired an existing
building on a 0.8 acre site on the Highway in Wapping, just east of 
Tower Bridge, with main road frontage, for £10.75 million. This is an
area with very little supply of self storage and significant self storage
drivers given the changes to the built environment over the past two
decades, with high density residential and other mixed use schemes.
A combination of self storage and short term tenancies under our
ownership  will  provide  an  interim  income  while  we  investigate
refurbishment or redevelopment options.

14

THERE HAS BEEN 
A FURTHER IMPROVEMENT
IN OUR CUSTOMER NET
PROMOTER SCORES TO 
AN AVERAGE OF 77 OVER
THE YEAR, A VERY
PLEASING RESULT. 

Outlook
Trading over the last few months has been better than we anticipated,
and is encouraging as we head into our seasonally stronger summer
trading period. Nevertheless, these are uncertain times and we remain
fully prepared for any economic reversals which could cause demand
to fluctuate. 

We can expect to break through 80% occupancy this summer putting
us within touching distance of our (for the time being) long held goal
of 85%. Occupancy gain remains the primary point of focus. 

As our vacant capacity reduces, it increases the imperative to create
more.  The  tight  supply  of  land  in  our  core  areas  of  activity,  and  a
planning regime broadly focussed on housing, remain very significant
barriers  for  our  competitors  and  ourselves.  We  have  the  required
property and planning skills, an ability to take the necessary risks,
a strong balance sheet and we are prepared to take long term views.
These factors work in our favour but unlocking new opportunities for
new stores remains challenging. 

That  said,  we  believe  that  Big  Yellow’s  market  leading  brand  and
operating platform can deliver attractive and sustainable growth over
the medium to long term from its existing portfolio.

Nicholas Vetch
Executive Chairman
22 May 2017

The future cost of the current pipeline of eight development sites and
extensions, with a potential capacity of over 450,000 sq ft, six of which
are subject to planning, and including Wapping, acquired post year end,
is  provisionally  estimated  to  be  approximately  £70  million.  This
excludes any net proceeds that may be received on the redevelopment
of  our  Battersea  store  and  adjoining  retail  units  into  a  mixed  use
scheme of residential, retail and self storage.

The acquisitions of the Lock and Leave portfolio in April 2016 and the
Quickstore portfolio since the year end are a continued demonstration
of our willingness to buy existing stores for rebranding as either Big
Yellows or Armadillos, from which we can drive performance through
our market leading operational and digital platform.

Dividends
The Group’s dividend policy is to distribute 80% of full year adjusted
earnings per share. The final dividend declared is 14.1 pence per share.
The dividend declared for the year of 27.6 pence per share represents
an increase of 11% from 24.9 pence per share last year. 

Our people
A business will only succeed if it has a fully motivated and engaged
team. From the start we have always aimed to create a culture which
is accessible, apolitical, non-hierarchical, socially responsible, and very
importantly, a fun and enjoyable place to work. 

During the year, we appointed an external consultancy to conduct an
engagement survey of our employees, which delivered very pleasing
levels of employee engagement of 90% in the stores and head office.
In addition, we focus on customer service and engagement, measuring
and responding to their feedback. Commensurate with the high levels
of employee engagement, there has been a further improvement in our
customer net promoter scores (“NPS”) to an average of 77 over the
year, a very pleasing result. 

I  would  like  to  thank  all  those  in  the  business  for  their  efforts  in
contributing to another year of growth.

Board
Mark  Richardson  has  announced  that  he  is  stepping  down  as  a
Non-Executive Director at the Group’s next AGM. He joined the Company
in 2008 and over the ensuing nine years has been an excellent Audit
Committee Chair and a source of sound advice and judgement. I and
the  Board  would  like  to  thank  him  for  his  valued  contribution  to
Big Yellow’s success in his period of tenure. It is our intention to appoint
his replacement as Audit Committee Chairman before the July AGM. 

15

Strategic Report (continued)

Our Strategy and Business Model

Our Strategic Report
discusses the following areas:

> Our strategy and business model 

> Operational and marketing review

> Store performance

> Financial review

> Principal risks and uncertainties

> Going concern basis and viability statement

> Corporate social responsibility

Approval
This report was approved by the Board of Directors on 22 May 2017 and signed on its behalf by:

James Gibson
Chief Executive Officer

John Trotman
Chief Financial Officer

Our Strategy
Our strategy from the outset has been to develop Big Yellow into the
market leading self storage brand, delivering excellent customer service,
with a great culture and highly motivated employees. We continue to be
the market leading brand, with unprompted awareness of seven times
that  of  our  nearest  competitor  (source:  YouGov  survey,  April  2017). 
We concentrate on developing our stores in main road locations with high
visibility, where our distinctive branding generates high awareness of 
Big Yellow. Our accreditation in 2016 for the Best 100 Companies to work 
for  was  pleasing  as  an  independent  assessment  of  our  employee
engagement, and our customer satisfaction survey scores remain very
high, with an average customer net promoter score of 77, and average
Trustpilot scores of 9.5 out of 10. 

Self storage demand from businesses and individuals at any given store
is  linked  in  part  to  local  economic  activity,  consumer  and  business
confidence, all of which are inter-related. Fluctuations in housing activity
whether in the rented or owner occupied sector, are also a factor and in our
view influence the top slice of demand over and above a core occupancy.
This has been demonstrated by the resilience of our like-for-like stores
since September 2007 despite a collapse in housing activity and GDP over
the period 2007 to 2009. As can be seen from the ten year summary, the
performance of our stores was relatively resilient during the downturn, and
within that London and the South East proved to be less volatile.

Local GDP and hence business and housing activity are greatest in the
larger urban conurbations and in particular London and the South East.
Furthermore, people and businesses are space constrained in these
more densely populated areas. Barriers to entry in terms of competition
for land and difficulty around obtaining planning are also highest in
more urbanised locations. 

Over the last 18 years we have built a portfolio of 73 Big Yellow self storage
centres, largely freehold, purpose-built and focussed on London, the South
East  and  large  metropolitan  cities.  We  have  seen  an  increase  in  our
weighting to London and the South East as a result of recent openings
and acquisitions. 66% of our current annualised store revenue derives
from within the M25 (2016: 63%); for London and the South East, the
proportion of current annualised store revenue is 83% (2016: 80%). 

Our  Big  Yellow  stores  are  on  average  63,000  sq  ft,  compared  to  an
industry average of approximately 43,000 sq ft (source: The Self Storage
Association 2017 UK Annual Survey). The upside from filling our larger
than  average  sized  stores  is,  in  our  view,  only  possible  in  large
metropolitan markets, where self storage demand from domestic and
business customers is the highest. As the operating costs of our assets
are  relatively  fixed,  larger  stores  in  bigger  urban  conurbations,
particularly London, drive higher revenues and higher operating margins.

We continue to believe that the medium term opportunity to create
shareholder value will be principally achieved by increasing occupancy
and rental yield in our existing platform to drive revenue, the majority
of which flows through to the bottom line. 

Our key objectives remain:

> leveraging  our  market  leading  brand  position  to  generate  new
prospects, principally from our digital, mobile and desktop platforms;
> focusing  on  training,  selling  skills,  and  customer  satisfaction  to

maximise prospect conversion and referrals;

> growing occupancy and net rent so as to drive revenue optimally at

each store;

> maintaining a focus on cost control, so revenue growth is transmitted

through to earnings growth;

> selectively adding to the portfolio through new site development and

existing store acquisitions;

> maintaining a conservative capital structure in the business with

Group interest cover of a minimum of five times; and

> producing  sustainable  returns  for  shareholders  through  a  low

leverage, low volatility, high distribution REIT.

In the seventeen years since flotation in May 2000, Big Yellow has
delivered  a  Total  Shareholder  Return  (“TSR”),  including  dividends
reinvested, of 14.7% per annum, in aggregate 915% at the closing price
of 730.5p on 31 March 2017. This compares to 6.4% per annum for the
FTSE Real Estate Index and 5.2% per annum for the FTSE All Share index
over the same period. This demonstrates the power of compounding
over the longer term.

16

Our Business Model
Tried and Tested...

Attractive
Market
Dynamics

Evergreen
Income
Streams

Our
Proven
Model

Our
Competitive
Advantage

Conversion
Into
Quality
Returns

Strong
Growth
Opportunities

Attractive market dynamics 

Our competitive advantage

Evergreen income streams 

Strong growth opportunities

Conversion into
quality returns

. UK self storage penetration in key urban conurbations remains relatively low
. Very limited new supply coming onto the market
. Resilient through the downturn
. Sector growth is positive, with increasing domestic demand 

. UK industry’s most recognised brand
. Prominent stores on arterial or main roads, with extensive frontage and 

high visibility

. Largest share of web traffic from mobile and desktop platforms
. Strong customer satisfaction and NPS scores reflecting excellent customer

service

. Largest UK self storage footprint by Maximum Lettable Area (“MLA”) capacity 

(Big Yellow and Armadillo combined)

. Primarily freehold estate concentrated in London and South East and other 

large metropolitan cities

. Larger average store capacity – economies of scale, higher operating margins 
. Secure financing structure with strong balance sheet

. 52,500 customers from a diverse base – individuals, SMEs and national accounts
. Average length of stay for existing customers of 24 months 
. 30% of customers in stores greater than two year length of stay 
. Low bad debt expense (0.1% of revenue in the year) 

. Opportunities to drive further occupancy growth
. Yield management as occupancy increases
. Densification of living and scarcity of flexible business space drives demand
. Growth in national accounts and business customer base 
. Increasing the platform financed from internal resources
. Growth in our Armadillo joint venture platform

. Freehold assets for high operating margins and operational advantage 
. Low technology & obsolescence product, maintenance capex fully expensed 
. Annual compound adjusted eps growth of 17% since 2004/5
. Annual compound cash flow growth of 16% since 2004/5
. Dividend payout ratio of 80% of adjusted eps

17

Strategic Report (continued)

Our Strategy and Business Model (continued)

The self storage market
In the recently published 2017 Self Storage Association UK Survey, only
42% of those surveyed had a reasonable or good awareness of self
storage, in line with findings from our own research. Furthermore, only
6% of the 2,075 adults surveyed were currently using self storage, or
were thinking of using self storage, in the next year. This indicates a
continued  opportunity  for  growth  and  with  increasing  use  of  self
storage, together with the ongoing marketing efforts of everyone in
the industry, we anticipate awareness will grow.

Growth in new facilities across the industry has been largely in regional
areas of the UK and in particular in smaller towns. In London in the last
year, we believe there were eight new store openings. 

The Self Storage Association (“SSA”) estimates that the UK industry is
made up of approximately 1,430 self storage facilities (of which 317 are
purely container operations), providing 42.2 million sq ft of self storage
space, equating to 0.6 sq ft per person in the UK. This compares to 
9.1 sq ft per person in the US, 1.8 sq ft per person in Australia and 
0.1 sq ft for mainland Europe, where the roll-out of self storage is a more
recent phenomenon (source: FEDESSA European Self Storage Annual
Survey 2016). 390 self storage facilities in the UK are held by large
operators  (defined  as  those  managing  10  facilities  or  more),  which
represents 35% of the total number of self storage centres (excluding
container operations), but the SSA estimate approximately 50% of total
capacity. Given the dominance of the larger brands in the South East, we
would expect the proportion of revenue earned by the top five operators
to be in excess of 60% of the annual industry turnover of £500 million.

Big  Yellow  is  well  placed  to  benefit  from  the  growing  self  storage
market, given the strength of our brand, and our online platform which
delivers 87% of our prospect enquiries. Our portfolio is strategically
focussed on London, the South East and large metropolitan cities,
where barriers to entry and economic activity are at their highest. 

KPIs
The key performance indicators of our stores are occupancy and rental
yield, which together drive the revenue of the business. These are three
key measures which are focussed on by the Board, and are reported
on  a  weekly  basis.  Over  the  course  of  the  past  five  years,  both
occupancy and revenue have grown significantly. Rental yield grew by
6.1% in the year to 31 March 2014, but decreased by 3.5%, in 2015
principally  reflecting  the  acquisition  of  the  Big  Yellow  Limited
Partnership stores, a regional portfolio, with a lower average net rent
per sq ft. In 2016 net rent increased by 2.7%, and has increased by
0.5%  in  the  current  year.  Our  key  focus  is  on  continuing  to  grow
occupancy, with rental yield growth following once the stores have
reached higher occupancy levels. 

Adjusted  profit  before  tax,  adjusted  earnings  per  share  and
distributions  to  shareholders  are  also  KPIs.  The  Group  focuses  on
adjusted  profits  and  earnings  measures  as  they  give  a  clearer
underlying  picture  of  the  Group’s  trading  performance  without
distortion from external factors such as property valuations and the
fair value of derivatives. We have delivered compound adjusted eps
growth of 16% over the past five years, and compound dividend growth
of 26% over the same period. Compound adjusted eps growth since
2004/5 is 17%. We have illustrated the Group’s performance in these
measures over the past five years on page 1.

Our non-financial KPIs are the net promoter scores we receive from our
customers and the carbon intensity of the Group’s business. The Group’s
net promoter score received from its customers during the year was 77.
This has increased by 27% over the past four years, when the Group started
to use this measure of customer satisfaction. We believe this overall score
compares very favourably with other consumer facing businesses.  

The Group has reduced its carbon intensity (our carbon emissions
divided by our average occupied space) by 52% over the past five
years.  This  has  been  achieved  through  investment  in  renewable
technology, roof mounted solar photo-voltaic systems, and LED lighting
across the Group’s portfolio.

Operational and Marketing Review

Overview
We now have a portfolio of 73 open and trading Big Yellow stores, with
a further six development sites and two extension opportunities. The
current maximum lettable area of the 73 stores is 4.6 million sq ft.
When  fully  built  out  the  portfolio  will  provide  approximately
5.0 million sq ft of flexible storage space. 

In addition we part-own and manage 19 Armadillo stores which are
principally located in northern towns and cities, and operate from a
platform of 0.8 million sq ft. 

Access to capital and bank facilities has improved in the last few years,
however this is mainly for larger well-capitalised groups. Growth in new
store openings over the last six years has averaged 1% to 2% of total
capacity  per  annum,  down  significantly  from  the  previous  decade.
Additionally, in our core markets in London and the South East, very high
land values driven by competing uses such as residential, is making the
creation of new supply very difficult for all operators. We believe that we
are in a relatively strong position given the strength of our balance sheet
and our proven property development expertise, together with our ability
to access funding to exploit the right opportunity.

18

FOR UNPROMPTED BRAND
AWARENESS, OUR RECALL
ACROSS THE UK AS A 
WHOLE IS MORE THAN
SEVEN TIMES THAT OF OUR
NEAREST COMPETITOR.

Operations
The Big Yellow store model is well established. The “typical” store has
60,000 sq ft of net lettable storage area and takes some three to five
years to achieve 80% plus occupancy. The average room size occupied
in the portfolio is currently 68 sq ft, a slight increase from 67 sq ft last
year. The store is open seven days a week and is initially run by three
staff, with a part time member of staff added once the store occupancy
justifies the need for the extra administrative and sales workload. 

The drive to improve store operating standards and consistency across
the portfolio remains a key focus for the Group. Excellent customer
service  is  at  the  heart  of  our  business  objectives,  as  a  satisfied
customer is our best marketing tool. We measure customer service
standards  through  a  programme  of  mystery  shopping  and  online
customer reviews, which are externally managed. Over the year, we
have achieved an average net promoter score of 77, which we believe
compares favourably to other consumer facing businesses. 

We have a team of nine area managers in place who have on average
worked for Big Yellow for twelve years. They develop and support the
stores to drive the growth of the business.

The store bonus structure rewards occupancy performance, sales
growth and cost control through quarterly targets based on occupancy
and store profitability, including the contribution from ancillary sales
of insurance and packing materials. Information on bonus build up is
circulated monthly and stores are consulted in preparing their own
targets and budgets each quarter, leading to improved visibility, a
better understanding of sales lines and control of operating costs.

We believe that as a consumer-facing branded business it is paramount
to  maintain  the  quality  of  our  estate  and  customer  offering.  We
therefore  continue  to  invest  in  preventative  maintenance,  store
cleaning and the repair and replacement of essential equipment, such
as lifts and gates. The ongoing annual expenditure is approximately
£35,000 per store, which is included within cost of sales. This excludes
our rolling programme of store makeovers, which typically take place
every five years, at a cost of approximately £20,000 per store. Over
the last five years we have invested £11 million in the upkeep and
maintenance of our stores, all of which has been expensed in the
income statement.

Demand
Awareness of self storage and the market generally will continue to grow
as people use the product for the first time and with continued marketing
from all industry players. We are seeing improving levels of referral and
repeat use.

Of our occupied space today, 15% is occupied by customers who are longer
stay lifestyle users decluttering into small rooms as an extension to their
accommodation; 50% are using it for less than 12 months as a result of
an event in their life, which could be inheritance, moving, carrying out
work; and the balance of 35% are businesses, typically SMEs.

Of the customers moving into our stores in the last year, surveys
undertaken indicate approximately 43% are house move related, split
broadly equally across those renting storage space whilst moving
within the rental sector and those moving within the owner occupied
sector.  During  the  year  11%  of  our  customers  who  moved  in  took
storage space as a spare room for decluttering and approximately 34%
of our customers used the product because some event has occurred
in their lives generating the need for storage; they may be moving
abroad for a job, have inherited possessions, are getting married or
divorced,  are  students  who  need  storage  during  the  holidays,  or
homeowners developing into their lofts or basements. The balance of
12% of our move-ins during the year came from businesses. 

Our business customers range across a number of industry types, such
as  retailers,  e-tailers,  professional  service  companies,  hospitality
companies  and  importers/exporters.  These  businesses  store  stock,
documents,  equipment,  or  promotional  materials  all  requiring  a
convenient flexible solution to their storage, either to get started or to free
up more expensive space. 

There  is  a  growing  trend  towards  self-employment  and  smaller
business start-ups in the UK, dynamics which are positive for self
storage. Additionally, businesses in the UK are increasingly seeking
more flexible lease arrangements for their office and storage space.
The deindustrialisation of big cities also points to a structural growth
in demand for storage for businesses.

Business customers typically stay longer than domestic customers,
and also on average occupy larger rooms. Whilst only representing 12%
of new customers during the year, businesses represent 20% of our
overall customer numbers, occupying 35% of the space in our stores
at 31 March 2017, domestic customers occupy 65%. The average room
size occupied by business customers is 121 sq ft, compared to 54 sq ft
for domestic customers. This compares with the 2017 SSA UK Annual
Survey result for the industry as a whole which had 58% of space
occupied by domestic customers and 42% of space by businesses. We
would expect to have a higher proportion of domestic customers given
our focus on London and other large metropolitan cities.

19

Strategic Report (continued)

Our Strategy and Business Model (continued)

We have a dedicated national accounts team for business customers
who wish to occupy space in multiple stores. These accounts are billed
and  managed  centrally.  We  have  four  full  time  members  of  staff
working on growing and managing our national account customers.
The national accounts team can arrange storage at short notice at any
location for our customers. In smaller towns where we do not have
representation, we have negotiated sub-contract arrangements with
other operators who meet certain operating standards. 

Marketing and ecommerce
Our marketing strategy focuses on driving enquiries and customer
satisfaction through our digital platforms.

For the last eleven years, we have commissioned a YouGov survey to
help  us  monitor  our  brand  awareness.  In  our  most  recent  survey,
conducted in April 2017, we used a statistically robust sample size of
1,043 respondents in London and 2,028 for the rest of the UK. The
survey has shown our prompted awareness to be at 74% in London,
two and half times higher than our nearest competitor and 41% for the
rest of the UK, nearly three times higher than our nearest competitor.

For unprompted brand awareness, our recall in London is 47%, nearly six
times higher than our nearest competitor and for the rest of the UK it is
21%, more than eight times higher than our nearest competitor. Across
the UK as a whole it is seven times higher than our nearest competitor.
These surveys continue to prove we are the UK’s brand leader in self
storage (source: YouGov, April 2017). The UK Self Storage Association has
also conducted a brand awareness survey with similar results.

Online
The  Big  Yellow  website,  whether  accessed  by  desktop,  tablet  or
smartphone, delivers the largest share of our prospects, accounting
for  87%  of  all  sales  leads  across  the  year  ended  31  March  2017.
Telephone is the first point of contact for 9% of our prospects and walk-
in enquiries, where we have had no previous contact with a prospect,
represent 4%.

We have the largest online market share of web visits to self storage
company websites in the UK. Across the year ended 31 March 2017, our
online market share of web visits ranged from 31% to 38%. Our nearest
competitor ranged from 16% to 21% online market share for the same
period (source: Connexity Hitwise 36 largest UK self storage operators).

We monitor and improve the website user journeys on an ongoing
basis. We are committed to making the experience as easy, intuitive
and informative as possible for our customers. Both the mobile specific
website, which itself accounted for 42% of our web visits in the year
and our desktop site are designed with helpful and time saving online
tools such as check-in online, online FAQs, video store tours and online
chat. These all help the customer to make an informed choice about
their self storage requirements. We have also relaunched “Box Shop”,
our  online  store  for  boxes  and  packing  materials  which  also  now
includes a Click and Collect service for customers to conveniently pick
up their orders in store.

Online customer reviews
Consistent with our strategy of putting the customer at the heart of our
business, our online customer reviews generate real-time feedback from
customers as well as providing positive word of mouth referral to our web
visitors. Through our ‘Big Impressions’ customer feedback programme,
we ask our new customers to rate our product and service and with the
users’ permission, we then publish these independent reviews on the
website. There are currently over 15,000 reviews published. 

The Big Impressions programme also generates customer feedback on
their experience when they move out of a Big Yellow store and also
from  those  prospects  who  decided  not  to  store  with  us.  This
programme reinforces best practice of customer service at our stores
where customer reviews and mystery shop results are transparently
accessible at all levels.

We also gain real-time insight from customers who submit reviews to
Trustpilot,  the  well-known  third  party  customer  review  site.  These
reviews  are  currently  averaging  9.5  out  of  10.  We  also  regularly
monitor Google reviews and mentions of Big Yellow within the social
mediums of Twitter, online forums and blogs. We use this insight to
continually improve our service offering.

Driving online traffic
Search  engines  are  the  most  important  acquisition  tool  for  us,
accounting for the majority of traffic to our website. We continue to
invest in search engine optimisation (“SEO”) techniques both on and
off the site. This helps us to maintain our high positions for the most
popular  and  most  searched  for  terms  such  as  “storage”  and  “self
storage” in the organic listings on Google.

The sponsored search listings remain the largest source of paid for
traffic and we ensure our prominence in these listings is balanced with
effective landing pages to maximise site conversion. 

20

WE HAVE THE LARGEST
ONLINE MARKET SHARE 
OF WEB VISITS TO SELF
STORAGE COMPANY
WEBSITES IN THE UK.

21

Efficiencies  in  online  spend  are  continuing  into  the  year  ending 
31 March 2018, ensuring the return on investment is maximised from
all of our different online traffic sources. Online marketing budgets
will continue to remain fluid and be directed towards the media with
the best return on investment.

Social media
Social media continues to be complementary to our existing marketing
channels. Our activity is most focussed on Twitter, not only monitoring
and answering queries regarding self storage, but also posting our own
creative tweets, tips and advice. The Big Yellow YouTube channel is used
to showcase our stores to web prospects through a video store tour.
We  use  both  domestic  and  business  versions  to  help  prospects
experience the quality of the product without the need for them to visit
the store in person. Our online blog is updated regularly with tips and
advice for homeowners and businesses, as well as summaries of our
charitable and CSR initiatives.

PR
We have been developing regional PR stories throughout the year to
help raise the awareness of Big Yellow and the benefits of self storage
across  the  UK.  We  have  been  highlighting  newsworthy  stories  of
charitable endeavours from Big Yellow staff or the support we provide
to the local charities through offering free storage.

Budget
During  the  year  the  Group  spent  approximately  £4.2  million  on
marketing (4% of total store revenue). We have increased the budget
for the year ahead to £4.5 million with a focus on delivering more
prospects to our stores from our digital channels.

Cyber security
The Group receives specialist advice and consultancy in respect of cyber
security and we have dedicated in-house monitoring. We regularly review
our security systems and we limit the retention of customer data to the
minimum requirement.

During the year we have continued to invest in digital security. Some
of the changes include more frequent penetration testing of internet
facing systems, adding components such as anti-ransomware as well
as the maintenance replacement of components (such as firewalls)
to the latest technology and specification. Policies and procedures are
under regular review and benchmarked against industry best practice
by our consultants. These policies also include defend, detect and
response policies. We have also instigated a new working group to
ensure  our  compliance  with  the  new  EU  General  Data  Protection
Regulation (“GDPR”) which comes into effect on 25 May 2018.

Strategic Report (continued)

Portfolio Summary – Big Yellow Stores

                                                                                                                       2017                                                                                                 2016
                                                                Mature(1) Established

Developing

Established

Mature

Total

Developing

Number of stores

64

6

3

73

62

6

3

Total

71

At 31 March:
Total capacity (sq ft)
Occupied space (sq ft)
Percentage occupied
Net rent per sq ft

For the year:
REVPAF(2)
Average occupancy
Average annual rent psf

Self storage income
Other storage related income(3)
Ancillary store rental income

Total store revenue
Direct store operating 
costs (excluding depreciation)
Short and long leasehold rent(4)

Store EBITDA(5)
Store EBITDA margin

Deemed cost

To 31 March 2017
Capex to complete

Total 

3,955,000
3,111,000
78.7%
£26.32

406,000
315,000
77.6%
£24.50

190,000
125,000
65.8%
£22.40

4,551,000
3,551,000
78.0%
£26.03

3,868,000
2,988,000
77.2%
£26.12

406,000
290,000
71.4%
£24.35

190,000
85,000
44.7%
£22.54

4,464,000
3,363,000
75.3%
£25.90

£24.23
78.3%
£26.43

£000

81,712
13,543
412

95,667

(27,929)
(2,126)

65,612
68.6%

£m

477.2
–

477.2

£21.82
74.4%
£24.83

£14.67
56.3%
£22.33

£23.62
77.1%
£26.16

£23.30
76.4%
£25.92

£19.76
68.0%
£24.58

£11.57
45.4%
£22.07

£000

6,786
1,154
84

8,024

(2,508)
–

5,516
68.7%

£000

1,452
217
9

1,678

(986)
–

692
41.2%

£000

7,499
1,259
102

8,860

(2,510)
–

6,350
71.7%

£m

80.9
–

80.9

£000

2,389
387
12

2,788

(1,278)
–

1,510
54.2%

£m

34.2
0.2

34.4

£000

£000

76,662
13,197
261

90,120

(26,592)
(1,893)

61,635
68.4%

91,600
15,189
526

107,315

(31,717)
(2,126)

73,472
68.5%

£m

592.3
0.2

592.5

£22.59
74.7%
£25.73

£000

84,900
14,568
354

99,822

(30,086)
(1,893)

67,843
68.0%

(1) The mature stores have been open for more than six years at 1 April 2016. The established stores have been open for between three and six years at 1 April 2016 and the

developing stores have been open for fewer three years at 1 April 2016. The Group acquired two stores during the year in Nine Elms and Twickenham. These are shown within
mature stores as they have been open for more than six years. Like-for-like measures presented within this statement exclude these two stores.

(2) Total store revenue divided by the average maximum lettable area in the year.
(3) Packing materials, insurance and other storage related fees.
(4) Rent for seven mature short leasehold properties accounted for as investment properties and finance leases under IFRS with total self storage capacity of 420,000 sq ft, and a

long leasehold lease-up store with a capacity of 64,000 sq ft. The EBITDA margin for the 57 freehold mature stores is 70.5%, and 49.8% for the seven leasehold mature stores.

(5) Store earnings before interest, tax, depreciation and amortisation. See the financial review for a reconciliation of Store EBITDA to gross profit.

22

Our Stores

Our Portfolio
Unrivalled in the UK

AN UNRIVALLED PORTFOLIO
OF STORES ACROSS
LONDON, THE SOUTH EAST
AND OTHER LARGE
METROPOLITAN CITIES.

Twickenham 2, April 2016
MLA – 22,000 sq ft

Nine Elms, April 2016
MLA – 65,000 sq ft

Cambridge, January 2016
MLA – 60,000 sq ft

Enfield, April 2015
MLA – 60,000 sq ft

Chester, February 2015
MLA – 69,000 sq ft

Oxford 2, July 2014
MLA – 35,000 sq ft

Gypsy Corner, April 2014
MLA – 70,000 sq ft

Chiswick, April 2012
MLA – 75,000 sq ft

New Cross, February 2012
MLA – 62,000 sq ft

Stockport, September 2011
MLA – 65,000 sq ft

Eltham, April 2011
MLA – 70,000 sq ft

Camberley, January 2011
MLA – 68,000 sq ft

High Wycombe, June 2010
MLA – 60,000 sq ft

23

Our Stores (continued)

Reading, December 2009
MLA – 62,000 sq ft

Sheffield Bramall Lane,
September 2009 MLA – 60,000 sq ft

Poole, August 2009
MLA – 55,000 sq ft

Nottingham, August 2009
MLA – 67,000 sq ft

Edinburgh, July 2009
MLA – 63,000 sq ft

Twickenham, May 2009
MLA – 73,000 sq ft

Liverpool, March 2009
MLA – 60,000 sq ft

Bromley, March 2009
MLA – 71,000 sq ft

Birmingham, February 2009
MLA – 60,000 sq ft

Sheen, December 2008
MLA – 64,000 sq ft

Sheffield Hillsborough, 
October 2008 MLA – 60,000 sq ft

Kennington, May 2008
MLA – 66,000 sq ft

Merton, March 2008
MLA – 70,000 sq ft

Fulham, March 2008
MLA – 139,000 sq ft

Balham, March 2008
MLA – 60,000 sq ft

Barking, November 2007
MLA – 64,000 sq ft

Ealing Southall, November 2007
MLA – 57,000 sq ft

Sutton, July 2007
MLA – 70,000 sq ft

Gloucester, December 2006
MLA – 50,000 sq ft

Edmonton, October 2006
   MLA – 75,000 sq ft

24

Kingston, August 2006
MLA – 62,000 sq ft

Bristol Ashton Gate, July 2006
MLA – 61,000 sq ft

Finchley East, May 2006
MLA – 54,000 sq ft

Tunbridge Wells, April 2006
MLA – 57,000 sq ft

Bristol Central, March 2006
MLA – 64,000 sq ft

North Kensington, 
December 2005 MLA – 51,000 sq ft

Leeds, July 2005
MLA – 76,000 sq ft

Beckenham, May 2005
MLA – 71,000 sq ft

Tolworth, November 2004
MLA – 56,000 sq ft

Watford, August 2004
MLA – 64,000 sq ft

Swindon, April 2004
MLA – 53,000 sq ft

Orpington, December 2003
MLA – 64,000 sq ft

Byfleet, November 2003
MLA – 48,000 sq ft

Chelmsford, April 2003
MLA – 54    ,000 sq ft

Finchley North, March 2003
MLA – 62,000 sq ft

West Norwood, January 2003
MLA – 57,000 sq ft

Colchester, December 2002
MLA – 54,000 sq ft

Bow, November 2002
MLA – 132,000 sq ft

Brighton, October 2002
MLA – 59,000 sq ft

Guildford, June 2002
MLA – 55,000 sq ft

25

Our Stores (continued)

New Malden, May 2002
MLA – 81,000 sq ft

Hounslow, December 2001
MLA – 54,000 sq ft

Battersea, December 2001
MLA – 34,000 sq ft

Ilford, November 2001
MLA – 58,000 sq ft

Cardiff, October 2001
MLA – 74,000 sq ft

Portsmouth, October 2001
MLA – 61,000 sq ft

Norwich, September 2001
MLA – 47,000 sq ft

Dagenham, July 2001
MLA – 51,000 sq ft

Wandsworth, April 2001
MLA – 47,000 sq ft

Luton, March 2001
MLA – 41,000 sq ft

Southend, March 2001
MLA – 57,000 sq ft

Staples Corner, March 2001
MLA – 112,000 sq ft

Romford, November 2000
MLA – 70,000 sq ft

Milton Keynes, September 2000
MLA – 61,000 sq ft

Cheltenham, April 2000
MLA – 50,000 sq ft 

Slough, February 2000
MLA – 67,000 sq ft

Hanger Lane, October 1999
MLA – 66,000 sq ft

Oxford, August 1999
MLA – 33,000 sq ft

Croydon, July 1999
MLA – 80,000 sq ft

Richmond, May 1999
MLA – 35,000 sq ft

26

Strategic Report (continued)

Portfolio Summary – Armadillo Stores

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        2017

Number of stores(1)                                                                                                                                                                          16

At 31 March: 
Total capacity (sq ft)                                                                                                                                                                738,000
Occupied space (sq ft)                                                                                                                                                            551,000
Percentage occupied                                                                                                                                                                74.7%
Net rent per sq ft                                                                                                                                                                       £16.51

For the year:                                                                                                                                                                                      
REVPAF                                                                                                                                                                                    £14.31
Average occupancy                                                                                                                                                                   73.3%
Average annual rent psf                                                                                                                                                             £16.36

                                                                                                                                                                                                      £000

Self storage income                                                                                                                                                                    8,781
Other storage related income                                                                                                                                                      1,659
Ancillary store rental income                                                                                                                                                             43

Total store revenue                                                                                                                                                                    10,483

Direct store operating costs (excluding depreciation)                                                                                                                  (4,222)
Leasehold rent                                                                                                                                                                              (411)

Store EBITDA(2)                                                                                                                                                                           5,850
Store EBITDA margin                                                                                                                                                                 55.8%

2016

14

673,000
477,000
70.9%
£15.59

£13.33
70.7%
£15.64

£000

7,428
1,531
9

8,968

(3,681)
(411)

4,876
54.4%

Cumulative capital expenditure                                                                                                                                                                                                                      £m

To 31 March 2017                                                                                                                                                                         51.0
To complete                                                                                                                                                                                    0.5

Total capital expenditure                                                                                                                                                                51.5

(1) Armadillo acquired two stores in April 2016 in Canterbury and West Molesey.
(2) Store earnings before interest, tax, depreciation, amortisation, and management fees charged by Big Yellow to the Armadillo portfolios (see note 26).

P
O
R
T
F
O
L
I
O
S
U
M
M
A
R
Y

27

 
                                                                                                                                                                                                           
                                                                                                                                                                                                           
                                                                                                                                                                                                           
Strategic Report (continued)

Store Performance

The table below shows the quarterly move-in and move-out activity over the year:

                                                                                                Total move-ins               Total move-ins                                Total move-outs             Total move-outs
                                                                                                      Year ended                    Year ended                                        Year ended                     Year ended
Store move-ins                                                                      31 March 2017              31 March 2016                 %               31 March 2017               31 March 2016               %

April to June                                                             19,509                 20,112            (3)                  15,625                   15,595            0
July to September                                                    20,702                 21,763            (5)                  22,239                   22,898           (3)
October to December                                              15,409                 16,643            (7)                  17,679                   18,600           (5)
January to March                                                     16,095                 16,920            (5)                  14,468                   15,450           (6)

Total                                                                        71,715                 75,438            (5)                  70,011                   72,543           (3)

In the quarter to June, leading up to the referendum, we saw a modest
year on year reduction in move-in activity of 3%. However, in the six
months following the referendum, year on year move-ins were down
on average 6% across the business with a fall in London of 8% and a fall
of 5% in the regions. Since November, we also saw a further reduction
in year on year move outs, with less churn in the business, resulting
in  a  loss  in  occupancy  for  the  December  quarter  in  line  with  the
previous year. Like-for-like revenue growth for the third quarter was
5%, a slower rate of growth than in the first half of the year, impacted
by the loss of occupancy in the quarter being more front-ended coupled

with slower average rate growth. In the fourth quarter, move-in activity
began to stabilise and for March and April move-ins were up on the
comparative months last year.

In all Big Yellow stores, the occupancy growth in the current year was
188,000 sq ft, against an increase of 185,000 sq ft in the prior year.
The current year figure includes 76,000 sq ft of occupancy acquired
with Nine Elms and Twickenham 2; the net occupancy growth in the
year was therefore 112,000 sq ft.

Quarterly net occupancy 

April to June
July to September
October to December
January to March

Total

We had a solid quarter to June with an increase in occupancy of 110,000
sq ft, slightly down on the prior year, partially because of some activity
being front-ended into March 2016 as a result of the stamp duty changes,
coupled with uncertainty in the run-up to the referendum. The second
quarter peaked in August and then many of our students and short term
house movers vacate in September and October, leading to a net loss in
occupied rooms and sq ft occupancy. In the final quarter we have seen
a return to growth in net occupied rooms and increased occupancy in
the stores by 115,000 sq ft.

Since the year end occupancy has grown by 54,000 sq ft to date 
(2016: quarter to date gain of 7,000 sq ft). As of 22 May 2017, our
occupancy across the portfolio is 79.2%.

Store capacity
Sq ft occupied per store at 31 March 2017
% occupancy
Revenue per store (£000)
EBITDA per store (£000)

EBITDA margin 

Net sq ft
Year ended
31 March 2017

Net sq ft        Net move-ins             Net move-ins 
Year ended           Year ended                 Year ended
31 March 2016      31 March 2017          31 March 2016

110,000
24,000
(137,000)
115,000

146,000              3,884                 4,460
54,000             (1,537)               (1,183)
(138,000)            (2,350)               (1,998)
123,000              1,547                 1,420

112,000

185,000              1,544                 2,699

The 64 mature stores are 78.7% occupied compared to 77.2% at the
same time last year. The 6 established stores have grown in occupancy
from 71.4% to 77.6%. The three developing stores added 40,000 sq ft
of occupancy in the year to reach closing occupancy of 65.8%. Overall
store occupancy has increased in the year from 75.3% to 78.0%. On a
like-for-like basis, closing occupancy was 78.1%, an increase of 2.8
percentage points.

All of the stores open at the year end are trading profitably at the
EBITDA level. The table below shows the average key metrics across
the store portfolio for the year ended 31 March 2017:

Mature
stores

61,800
48,600
78.7%
1,495
1,025

68.6%

Established           Developing                              All 
stores                    stores                       stores

67,700            63,300               62,300
52,500            41,700               48,650
77.6%             65.8%               78.0%
1,477                 929                 1,470
1,058                 503                 1,006

71.7%             54.2%               68.5%

28

Pricing and rental yield
We have continued our sales promotion offer throughout the year of
“50% off for up to your first 8 weeks storage”. We also use our Price
Match if the competitors’ product is comparable. Pricing is dynamically
generated and takes into account room availability and local competition.

Armadillo Self Storage
The Group has a 20% investment in Armadillo Self Storage, with the
balance of 80% held by an Australian consortium. During the year,
Armadillo acquired two stores from Lock and Leave, in Canterbury and
West Molesey, with a combined capacity of 65,000 sq ft.

In April 2017 we acquired a further three stores into the Armadillo
platform in Exeter, Plymouth and Torquay, for £4.75 million. This takes
the Armadillo platform to 19 stores and 830,000 sq ft of MLA. As with
the other existing store acquisitions, the intention will be to upgrade
and reconfigure the stores through additional investment to drive cash
flow  growth.  In  the  year  to  31  March  2017,  £1.3  million  of  capital
expenditure has been invested in the Armadillo stores.

Armadillo is a lower-frills brand, with largely freehold conversions of
existing buildings. They are located in towns where we would not typically
locate a Big Yellow, and have an average capacity of 44,000 sq ft (lower
than the 62,000 sq ft average for Big Yellow stores). Armadillo provides
a number of operational advantages to the Group, such as a wider
platform  to  sell  to  national  accounts,  more  opportunities  for  staff
promotion, and more efficient use of the Company’s marketing and
central overhead costs. The Group continues to look for opportunities
to add to the Armadillo platform. 

Development pipeline
We have commenced construction on our Guildford Central store, which
we anticipate opening in March 2018 and on the extension to our existing
store in Wandsworth, which we anticipate completing in April 2018.
We own a further six development sites for which planning is to be
negotiated, including an existing store where planning is being sought
to  extend  and  redevelop.  The  status  of  the  Group’s  development
pipeline is summarised in the table overleaf.

In the year ended 31 March 2017, the average growth in the net achieved
rent per sq ft was 1.7% compared to 2.5% in the prior year. We remain
focussed on achieving our next occupancy target of 85% across the
portfolio, and to that end we took the decision to be more aggressive in
our promotions over the winter months, resulting in a slight reduction in
average rate over the second half of the year. This is now embedded in the
business, with rate having stabilised, and as occupancy grows from this
level we would expect to see a return to like-for-like rate growth.

For stores at a higher level of occupancy, our pricing model reduces
promotions and increases asking prices where individual units are in
scarce supply. This lowering of promotions, coupled with price increases
to existing and new customers, leads to an increase in achieved net rents.
Rental growth can also be driven through sub-dividing larger rooms into
smaller rooms, which yield a higher net rent per sq ft. 

The table below shows the growth in net rent per sq ft for the portfolio
over the period (the table below excludes Cambridge which opened in
January 2016 and Nine Elms and Twickenham 2, which were acquired
in April 2016).

                                                                                                                       Net rent
                                                                                                                      per sq ft
Average occupancy                                                       Number          growth over
in the year                                                                     of stores                 the year

0 to 75%                                                          22             (1.0%)
75 to 80%                                                        20              1.7%
80 to 85%                                                        20              2.0%
Above 85%                                                         8              2.1%

Lock and Leave acquisition
In April 2016, we acquired the Lock and Leave portfolio. Big Yellow
acquired  two  stores  in  London,  at  Nine  Elms  (65,000  sq  ft  MLA
freehold) and Twickenham (22,000 sq ft MLA, 19 years unexpired
leasehold), for £13.5 million and £1.1 million respectively, totalling
£14.6 million. The Nine Elms store sits neatly between our strong
performing Kennington and Battersea stores, and our aim will be to
drive  revenue  and  cash  flow  through  yield  management.  The
Twickenham store is adjacent to our existing highly occupied freehold
73,000 sq ft store. The freehold stores in Canterbury (30,000 sq ft MLA)
and West Molesey (35,000 sq ft MLA) were acquired by Armadillo
for £6.4 million, and again we expect to drive operational performance
from these stores under our management. 

29

Strategic Report (continued)

Store Performance (continued)

Site

Location

Status

Guildford 

Prime location in centre of Guildford on
Woodbridge Meadows

Wandsworth,
London

Extension to existing 
47,000 sq ft store

Construction commenced, store 
due to open in March 2018, cost to
complete of £4.4 million.

Construction commenced, extension
due to open in April 2018, cost to
complete of £4.2 million.

Anticipated capacity

56,000 sq ft

Additional 25,000 sq ft 

Manchester 

Prime location on Water Street in
central Manchester

Planning application to be submitted
in June 2017.

60,000 to 65,000 sq ft

Camberwell,
London 

Located in prominent location on
Southampton Way

Planning application refused. Appeal
submitted with a decision due by
December 2017.

55,000 to 60,000 sq ft

Prominent location on York Way

Planning application currently being
prepared to be submitted this year.

100,000 to 110,000 sq ft

Kings Cross,
London 

Battersea,
London 

Prominent location on junction
of Lombard Road and York Road 
(South Circular)

Newcastle 

Prime location on Scotswood Road

Wapping, 
London 

Prominent location on The Highway

Potential redevelopment to increase
size of existing 34,000 sq ft Big Yellow
store. Redevelopment of adjoining
retail into a mixed use led residential
scheme. Ongoing detailed planning
discussions with the Borough Council. 

Negotiations ongoing with existing
long leasehold tenant to obtain
vacant possession.

Site recently acquired. We will convert
part into self storage and collect income
from the other tenancies with a view to
achieving a more comprehensive self
storage centre in the longer term.

Up to an additional 
40,000 sq ft 

50,000 to 60,000 sq ft

50,000 sq ft to 90,000 sq ft 

The capital expenditure committed for the financial year ended 31 March 2018 is approximately £20 million, which includes the acquisition of
Wapping, the construction of Guildford Central and the extension to Wandsworth.

The Group manages the construction and fit-out of its stores in-house, as we believe it provides both better control and quality, and we have an
excellent record of building stores on time and within budget.                                                                                     

30

  
     
     
 
   
   
 
   
   
 
   
   
 
   
   
 
   
   
 
   
   
 
   
   
 
   
   
Financial Review

Delivering Results

Financial results

Revenue
Total revenue for the year was £109.1 million, an increase of £7.7 million
(8%) from £101.4 million in the prior year. Like-for-like revenue for the 
year  was  £107.3  million,  an  increase  of  6%  from  the  prior  year 
(2016: £101.4 million). Like-for-like revenue excludes Nine Elms and
Twickenham 2 which were acquired in April 2016.

Other  sales  (included  within  the  above),  comprising  the  selling  of
packing materials, insurance and storage related charges, represented
16.6% of storage income for the year (2016: 17.2%) and generated
revenue of £15.2 million for the year, up 4% from £14.6 million in 2016. 

LIKE-FOR-LIKE REVENUE
FOR THE YEAR WAS 
£107.3 MILLION, 
AN INCREASE OF
6% FROM THE
PRIOR YEAR.

The other revenue earned by the Group is management fee income,
largely from the Armadillo Partnerships, and tenant income on sites
where we have not started development. 

Operating costs
Cost of sales is principally comprised of the direct store operating costs,
including store staff salaries, utilities, business rates, insurance, a full
allocation of the central marketing budget and repairs and maintenance. 

The breakdown of the portfolio’s operating costs compared to the prior
year is shown in the table below

                                                                                                                                                                    Year ended             Year ended                                             % of store
                                                                                                                                                               31 March 2017       31 March 2016                                               operating
Category                                                                                                                                                                £000                       £000              % increase          costs in 2017

Cost of sales (insurance and packing materials)                                                        2,391              2,149                11%                  7%
Staff costs                                                                                                                8,572              8,001                  7%                27%
General & Admin                                                                                                       1,196              1,183                  1%                  4%
Utilities                                                                                                                      1,470              1,406                  5%                  5%
Property Rates                                                                                                        10,044              9,544                  5%                32%
Marketing                                                                                                                 4,152              3,865                  7%                13%
Repairs / Maintenance                                                                                              2,539              2,240                13%                  8%
Insurance                                                                                                                     893                 992               (10%)                 3%
Computer Costs                                                                                                          443                 440                  1%                  1%
Irrecoverable VAT                                                                                                           17                 266               (94%)                 0%

Total per portfolio summary                                                                               31,717            30,086                  5%

Following the recent rating review, we have calculated that the impact
on the Group’s rates bill for the year ending 31 March 2018 will increase
by 9% (£0.9 million). We expect rates to increase beyond next year in
line with inflation. The improvement in our VAT position mentioned above
will serve to mitigate part of this increased cost. 

Operating costs per the portfolio summary have increased by £1.6 million.
£0.9 million of this increase is due to new stores acquired in the year at
Nine  Elms  and  Twickenham  2,  coupled  with  the  full  year  impact  of
Cambridge. The remaining increase of £0.7 million (representing a 2.4%
increase on the prior year on a like-for-like basis) is due to an increased
investment in marketing and increases in property rates and repairs and
maintenance, in part offset by the saving in VAT (see below). 

During  the  year,  the  Group  agreed  a  new  Partial  Exemption  Special
Method with HMRC. This method increases the Group’s VAT recoverability
from 89.0% to 99.4%. This saves approximately £0.3 million per annum
on the Group’s operating costs, in addition to reducing the irrecoverable
VAT on construction projects. There is a credit in respect of prior years of
£0.3 million from the date the application was submitted, which is an
item in the adjustments to the Group’s recurring profit for the year. This
credit is split between cost of sales (£278,000) and administrative
expenses (£50,000).

31

Strategic Report (continued)

Financial Review (continued)

The table below reconciles store operating costs per the portfolio summary to cost of sales in the income statement:

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  Year ended             Year ended
                                                                                                                                                                                                                            31 March 2017       31 March 2016
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                             £000                       £000

Direct store operating costs per portfolio summary (excluding rent)                                                                       31,717            30,086
Rent included in cost of sales (total rent payable is included in portfolio summary)                                                  1,196                 967
Depreciation charged to cost of sales                                                                                                                        489                 478
Prior period VAT recovery                                                                                                                                          (278)                    –
Head office operational management costs charged to cost of sales                                                                         798                 672
Other (e.g. void costs of development sites)                                                                                                               153                 429

Cost of sales per income statement                                                                                                                34,075            32,632

Store EBITDA
Store EBITDA for the year included in the income statement was £73.5 million, an increase of £5.6 million (8%) from £67.8 million for the year
ended 31 March 2016 (see Portfolio Summary). The overall EBITDA margin for all Big Yellow stores during the year was 68.5% an improvement
from 68.0% last year. The table below reconciles Store EBITDA per the portfolio summary to gross profit in the income statement.

                                                                                                                         Year ended 31 March 2017                                                Year ended 31 March 2016                  
                                                                                                                                                 £000                                                                                    £000                              
                                                                                                  Store EBITDA                                          Gross profit         Store EBITDA                                           Gross profit
                                                                                                    per portfolio            Reconciling           per income            per portfolio             Reconciling             per income
                                                                                                         summary                      items              statement                summary                      items               statement

Revenue(1)                                                              107,315               1,755          109,070            99,822              1,560          101,382
Cost of sales(2)                                                       (31,717)             (2,358)          (34,075)          (30,086)            (2,546)           (32,632)
Rent(3)                                                                      (2,126)               2,126                     –            (1,893)              1,893                     –

                                                                                73,472               1,523            74,995            67,843                 907            68,750

(1) See note 3, reconciling items include management fees and non-storage income.
(2) See reconciliation in cost of sales section above. 
(3) The rent shown above is the cost associated with leasehold stores, only part of which is recognised within gross profit in line with finance lease accounting

principles. The amount included in gross profit is shown in the reconciling items in cost of sales.

Administrative expenses 
Administrative expenses in the income statement have increased by
£0.8 million compared to the prior year. £0.3 million of the increase is
as a result of the write-off of the Group’s acquisition costs for the
purchase of Lock and Leave, which has been adjusted from recurring
profit.  The  remaining  difference  is  due  principally  to  an  increased
investment in IT infrastructure and inflationary increases. In addition,
it is important to note that of our total £9.7 million administrative
expense for the year, £2.3 million relates to the non-cash share based
payments charge. 

Interest expense on bank borrowings 
The  gross  bank  interest  expense  for  the  year  was  £11.0  million,  a
reduction of £0.2 million from the prior year. This reflects slightly higher
average debt levels offset by a reduction in the Group’s average cost of
debt. The average cost of borrowing during the year was 3.3% compared
to 3.6% in the prior year.

Capitalised interest decreased by £0.1 million from the prior year. The
interest capitalised in the year is principally on our Guildford Central store
and the Wandsworth extension, but interest was only capitalised on these
developments in the final quarter. During the prior year, interest was
capitalised on our Cambridge development for the majority of the year. 

Total interest payable has decreased in the statement of comprehensive
income  from  £11.9  million  to  £11.8  million  due  to  the  reduction  in
interest payable, partly offset by the reduction in capitalised interest. 

32

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                   
Taxation
There is a tax charge in the current year of £0.3 million. This compares
to a charge in the prior year of £0.2 million. The current year tax charge
reflects an increase in profits in our residual business, in part offset
by deductions allowed for tax purposes from the exercise of share
options.

Dividends
The  Board  is  recommending  the  payment  of  a  final  dividend  of
14.1 pence per share in addition to the interim dividend of 13.5 pence,
giving a total dividend for the year of 27.6 pence, an increase of 11%
from the prior year. 

REIT regulatory requirements determine the level of Property Income
Dividend (“PID”) payable by the Group. On the basis of the full year
distributable reserves for PID purposes, a PID of 24.0 pence per share
is payable (31 March 2016: 18.1 pence). The balance of the total annual
dividend represents an ordinary dividend declared at the discretion of
the Board, in line with our policy to distribute 80% of our adjusted
earnings per share in each reporting period. The PID for the year to
31 March 2017 accounts for 87% of the total dividend, up from 73% in
the prior year. 

The table below summarises the declared dividend for the year:

                                                                                      31 March                31 March
Dividend (pence per share)                                                2017                       2016

Interim dividend  – PID                                 13.5p              12.1p
                          – discretionary                     nil p                 nil p
                          – total                                13.5p              12.1p

Interim dividend  – PID                                 10.5p                6.0p
                          – discretionary                     3.6p                6.8p
                          – total                                14.1p              12.8p

Interim dividend  – PID                                 24.0p              18.1p
                          – discretionary                     3.6p                6.8p
                          – total                                27.6p              24.9p

Subject to approval by shareholders at the Annual General Meeting to
be held on 20 July 2017, the final dividend will be paid on 27 July 2017.
The ex-div date is 22 June 2017 and the record date is 23 June 2017.

Profit before tax
The  Group  made  a  profit  before  tax  in  the  year  of  £99.8  million,
compared to a profit of £112.2 million in the prior year. 

After adjusting for the gain on the revaluation of investment properties
and  other  matters  shown  in  the  table  below,  the  Group  made  an
adjusted profit before tax in the year of £54.6 million, up 11% from
£49.0 million in 2016. 

                                                                                              2017                       2016
Profit before tax analysis                                                      £m                          £m

Profit before tax                                             99.8              112.2
Gain on revaluation of 
investment properties                                   (43.7)              (58.0)
Movement in fair value on interest
rate derivatives                                               (0.7)                    –
Acquisition costs written off                             0.3                     –
Prior year VAT recovery                                   (0.3)                    –
Gains on surplus land                                         –                 (4.8)
Share of non-recurring gains and
losses in associates                                        (0.8)                (0.4)

Adjusted profit before tax                               54.6                49.0

The movement in the adjusted profit before tax from the prior year is
illustrated in the table below:

Adjusted profit before tax – 
year ended 31 March 2016
Increase in gross profit
Decrease in net interest payable
Increase in administrative expenses
Increase in share of recurring profit of associates
Decrease in capitalised interest

Adjusted profit before tax – 
year ended 31 March 2017

£m

49.0
5.9
0.2
(0.5)
0.1
(0.1)

54.6

Basic earnings per share for the year was 63.6p (2016: 71.9p) and
fully diluted earnings per share was 63.1p (2016: 71.6p). Diluted EPRA
earnings per share based on adjusted profit after tax was up 11% to
34.5p (2016: 31.1p) (see note 12). 

REIT status 
The  Group  converted  to  a  Real  Estate  Investment  Trust  (“REIT”)  in
January 2007. Since then the Group has benefited from a zero tax rate
on the Group’s qualifying self storage earnings. The Group only pays
tax on the profits attributable to our residual business, comprising
primarily of the sale of packing materials and insurance, and fees
earned from the management of the Armadillo portfolio.

REIT status gives the Group exemption from UK corporation tax on
profits and gains from its qualifying portfolio of UK stores. Revaluation
gains on developments and our existing open stores will be exempt
from corporation tax on capital gains, provided certain criteria are met.

The Group has a rigorous internal system in place for monitoring compliance
with criteria set out in the REIT regulations. On a monthly basis, a report on
compliance with these criteria is issued to the Executive. To date, the Group
has complied with all REIT regulations, including forward looking tests. 

33

Balance sheet

Property
The Group’s 73 stores and 5 stores under development at 31 March
2017, which are classified as investment properties, have been valued
individually by Cushman & Wakefield (“C&W”) and this has resulted in
an investment property asset value of £1,190.5 million, comprising
£1,110.9  million  (93%)  for  the  66  freehold  (including  two  long
leaseholds)  open  stores,  £43.5  million  (4%)  for  the  seven  short
leasehold open stores and £36.1 million (3%) for the five freehold
investment properties under construction. 

                                                                                     Value at              Revaluation
Analysis of property portfolio                        31 March 2017     movement in year

Investment property                          £1,154.4m              £44.4m
Investment property 
under construction                                 £36.1m              (£0.7m)

Total                                                 £1,190.5m             £43.7m

Investment property
The valuations in the current year have grown from the prior year, with
a revaluation surplus of £44.4 million arising on the open Big Yellow
stores. Of this increase £19.5 million is due to an improvement in the
cap rate used in the valuations. £24.9 million of the increase in value
is due to the growth in cash flow from the assets and the operating
assumptions adopted in the valuations. The growth in cash flow has
been partly offset by the increase in property rates mentioned above.

The valuation is based on an average occupancy over the 10 year cash
flow period of 82.1% across the whole portfolio. 

Strategic Report (continued)

Financial Review (continued)

Cash flow growth
The Group is strongly cash generative and draws down from its longer
term committed facilities as required to meet obligations. The Group’s
cash flow from operating activities for the year was £56.0 million, an
increase of 1% from £55.5 million in the prior year. There are distortive
working capital items in both years, and therefore the summary cash
flow below sets out the free cash flow pre working capital movements,
which shows an increase of 10% to £58.3 million in the year.

                                                                                   Year ended             Year ended
                                                                             31 March 2017       31 March 2016
                                                                                              £000                       £000

Cash generated from operations 
pre working capital movements                 69,574            64,023
Net finance costs                                      (11,235)          (10,748)

Free cash flow pre working 
capital movements                                 58,339            53,275
Working capital movements                        (2,365)             2,192

Cash flow from operating 
activities                                                   55,974            55,467
Capital expenditure                                   (20,577)          (44,575)
Finance lease payments                             (1,196)               (967)
Asset sales                                                     300              7,835
Receipt from Capital Goods Scheme               2,917                   184
Dividends received from associates                   396                 270

Cash flow after investing 
activities                                                   37,814            18,214
Ordinary dividends                                    (41,158)          (36,443)
Issue of share capital                                      286                 378
(Decrease)/increase in borrowings              (7,243)           26,864

Net cash (outflow)/inflow                      (10,301)             9,013
Opening cash and cash equivalents             17,207              8,194

Closing cash and cash equivalents                 6,906            17,207
Closing debt                                           (304,955)        (312,198)

Closing net debt                                     (298,049)        (294,991)

Net debt is defined as gross bank borrowings less cash and cash
equivalents. 

In the year capital expenditure outflows were £20.6 million, down from
£44.6 million in the prior year. The capital expenditure during the year
principally relates to the acquisition of Nine Elms and Twickenham 2
from  Lock  and  Leave.  We  have  commenced  construction  in  our
Guildford Central store and the extension to our existing Wandsworth
store and also continued to invest in fitting out further Phase 2 space
at our existing stores.

The cash flow after investing activities was a net inflow of £37.8 million
in the year, compared to an inflow of £18.2 million in 2016. 

34

The valuation is based on an average occupancy over the 10 year cash flow period of 82.1% across the whole portfolio. The table below provides
further analysis of the valuations:

                                                                                                                                             Mature                   Mature           Established           Developing
                                                                                                                                       Leasehold                Freehold                Freehold                Freehold                      Total

Number of stores                                                                                      7                   57                     6                     3                   73
MLA capacity (sq ft)                                                                       420,000       3,535,000          406,000          190,000       4,551,000
Valuation at 31 March 2017                                                            £43.5m         £957.6m         £108.1m           £45.2m      £1,154.4m
Value per sq ft                                                                                     £104               £271               £266               £238               £254
Occupancy at 31 March 2017                                                          81.6%             78.3%             77.6%             65.8%             78.0%
Stabilised occupancy assumed                                                        84.4%             82.2%             85.6%             85.0%             82.8%
Net initial yield pre-admin expenses                                                  12.2%               6.3%               6.1%               4.8%               6.5%
Stabilised yield assuming no rental growth                                        12.9%               7.0%               7.0%               7.4%               7.2%

Receivables
At  31  March  2017  we  have  a  receivable  of  £6.8  million  in  respect  of
payments due back to the Group under the Capital Goods Scheme as a
consequence of the introduction of VAT on self storage from 1 October 2012. 

The  debtor  has  been  discounted  in  accordance  with  International
Accounting  Standards  to  the  net  present  value  using  the  Group’s
average cost of debt, with £0.3 million of the discount being unwound
through interest receivable in the period. The gross value of the debtor
before discounting is £7.2 million. 

The Group received £2.9 million under the Scheme in the year. 

Movement in adjusted NAV
The year on year movement in adjusted net asset value (see note 12)
is illustrated in the table below:

                                                                                           Equity                     EPRA
                                                                                shareholders                adjusted
                                                                                             funds      NAV per share
Movement in adjusted NAV                                                   £m                   (pence)

1 April 2016                                                 899.0              569.1
Adjusted profit                                               54.6                34.6
Equity dividends paid                                    (41.1)              (26.1)
Revaluation movements 
(including share of associate)                         44.5                28.2
Movement in purchaser’s cost adjustment       4.0                  2.5
Other movements (e.g. share schemes)           2.4                 (0.7)

31 March 2017                                           963.4              607.6

The initial yield pre-administration expenses assuming no rental growth
6.5% (2016: 6.5%) rising to a stabilised yield of 7.2% (2016: 7.2%). The
stores are assumed to grow to stabilised occupancy in 22 months on
average. Note 14 contains more detail on the assumptions underpinning
the valuations.

There  is  little  transaction  activity  in  the  prime  self  storage  market,
although  there  has  been  some  activity  for  secondary  assets.  As
referenced in note 14, C&W’s valuation report further confirms that the
properties have been valued individually but that if the portfolio was 
to be sold as a single lot or in selected groups of properties, the total value
could differ significantly. C&W state that in current market conditions 
they are of the view that there could be a material portfolio premium.

Investment property under construction 
The investment property under construction valuation has increased
by £2.1 million in the year. Capital expenditure accounts for £2.8 million
of this increase, notably on Guildford Central. This has been partly offset
by  a  revaluation  deficit  of  £0.7  million  across  a  couple  of  the
development  sites,  where  our  projected  construction  costs  have
increased due to a change in the planned schemes. 

Purchaser’s cost adjustment
As in prior years, we have instructed an alternative valuation on our
assets using a purchaser’s cost assumption of 2.75% (see note 14 for
further details) to be used in the calculation of our adjusted diluted net
asset value. This Red Book valuation on the basis of 2.75% purchaser’s
costs,  results  in  a  higher  property  valuation  at  31  March  2017  of
£1,258.5 million (£68.0 million higher than the value recorded in the
financial statements). With the share of uplift on the revaluation of the
Armadillo stores (£0.5 million), this translates to 43.2 pence per share. 

The revised valuation translates into an adjusted net asset value per
share of 607.6 pence (2016: 569.1 pence) after the dilutive effect of
outstanding share options. 

Surplus land 
During  the  year,  the  Group  sold  its  remaining  piece  of  land  for
£0.3 million, which represented its book value. In the prior year, the
Group sold its surplus site in Central Manchester for £8 million. This
represented a profit over book value, after selling costs, of £4.8 million,
which included the release of a provision previously made against 
the land of £2.3 million. 

35

Strategic Report (continued)

Financial Review (continued)

Borrowings
We focus on improving our cash flows allied to a relatively conservative debt structure secured principally against the freehold estate. For the year we
had healthy Group interest cover of 6.2 times (2016: 6.0 times) based on free cash flow pre working capital movements against interest paid. 

Our financing policy is to fund our current needs through a mix of debt, equity and cash flow to allow us to selectively build out our development
pipeline and achieve our strategic growth objectives, which we believe improves returns for shareholders. We aim to ensure that there are
sufficient medium-term facilities in place to finance our committed development programme, secured against the freehold portfolio, with debt
serviced by our strong operational cash flows. Treasury continues to be closely monitored and its policy approved by the Board. We maintain a
keen watch on medium and long-term rates and the Group’s policy in respect of interest rates is to maintain a balance between flexibility and
hedging of interest rate risk. The table below summarises the Group’s debt facilities at 31 March 2017.

Debt                                                            Expiry                                                                                                                 Facility                         Drawn             Average cost

Aviva Loan                                  April 2027                                                                      £90 million          £90 million                   4.9%
M&G loan                                    June 2022                                                                     £70 million          £70 million                   3.7%
Bank loan (Lloyds & HSBC)         October 2021                                                              £190 million        £145 million                   1.8%

Total                                           Average term 5.9 years                                          £350 million       £305 million                  3.2%

The Group’s loan with Aviva is at a fixed rate and amortises to £60 million
from the original loan of £100 million over the course of its 15 year term.
The M&G loan is 50% fixed and 50% floating and is for a bullet seven 
year term.

During the year the Group extended the term of its bank loan from
October 2020 to October 2021. The revolving element of the bank loan
pays a margin of 125 bps and the term debt 150 bps. The Group has an
option to increase the amount of the revolving loan facility by a further
£60 million during the course of the loan’s term. 

During the year, the Group took out an interest rate derivative of £30 million
expiring in October 2021 at a pre-margin cost of 0.4%, replacing an expiring
swap which was at a pre-margin cost of 2.8%. The bank loan requires 45%
of all drawn debt to be hedged or fixed. 

The Group was in compliance with its banking covenants at 31 March 2017.
The Group currently has a net debt to gross property assets ratio of 25%,
and a net debt to adjusted net assets ratio of 31%.

At 31 March 2017, the fair value on the Group’s interest rate derivatives
was a liability of £3.0 million. The Group does not hedge account its
interest rate derivatives. As recommended by EPRA (European Public
Real Estate Association), the fair value movements are eliminated from
adjusted  profit  before  tax,  diluted  EPRA  earnings  per  share,  and
adjusted net assets per share.

Cash deposits are only placed with approved financial institutions in
accordance with the Group’s Treasury policy.

Share capital 
The share capital of the Company totalled £15.8 million at 31 March
2017 (2016: £15.7 million), consisting of 157,882,867 ordinary shares
of 10p each (2016: 157,369,287 shares). 

Shares issued for the exercise of options during the year amounted to
0.5 million at an average exercise price of 738p (2016: 0.7 million
shares at an average price of 704p).

The Group holds 1.1 million shares within an Employee Benefit Trust
(“EBT”). These shares are shown as a debit in reserves and are not
included in calculating net asset value per share.

                                                                                              2017                       2016
                                                                                                No.                         No.

Opening shares                                157,369,287   158,055,735
Cancellation of treasury shares                           –      (1,418,750)
Shares issued for the exercise 
of options                                                513,580          732,302

Closing shares in issue                     157,882,867   157,369,287
Shares held in EBT                              (1,122,907)     (1,122,907)

Closing shares for NAV purposes      156,759,960   156,246,380

74.9 million shares were traded in the market during the year ended
31 March 2017 (2016: 56.9 million). The average mid-market price of
shares traded during the year was 735.8p with a high of 886.5p and a
low of 635.0p.

Investment in Armadillo 
The Group has a 20% investment in Armadillo Storage Holding Company
Limited and a 20% investment in Armadillo Storage Holding Company
2 Limited. In the consolidated accounts of Big Yellow Group PLC, our
investments in the vehicles are treated as associates using the equity
accounting method. 

The occupancy of the Armadillo stores at 31 March 2017 was 551,000
sq ft, against a total capacity of 738,000 sq ft, with growth of 74,000
sq ft over the year, including 50,000 sq ft acquired with Canterbury
and West Molesey in April 2016. The stores’ occupancy at 31 March
2017 was 74.7% (31 March 2016: 70.9%). The net rent achieved at
31 March 2017 by the Armadillo stores is £16.51 per sq ft, an increase
of 6% from the same time last year. The 6% increase is in part due to
the  acquisition  of  Canterbury  and  West  Molesey  which  increased
the average net rent of the portfolio. Revenue increased by 17% to
£10.5 million for the year to 31 March 2017 (2016: £9.0 million); the
like-for-like increase in revenue was 4%. 

The  Armadillo  Partnerships  made  a  combined  operating  profit  of
£5.2 million in the year, of which Big Yellow’s share is £1.0 million. After
net interest costs, the revaluation of investment properties (valued
by Jones Lang Lasalle), deferred tax on the revaluation surplus and
interest rate derivatives, the profit for the year was £7.2 million, of
which the Group’s share was £1.4 million. 

36

Big Yellow has a five year management contract in place in each Partnership. For the year to 31 March 2017, the Group earned management fees
of £0.8 million. The Group’s share of the declared dividend for the year is £0.4 million, representing an 11% yield on our investment for 
the year. 

Principal risks and uncertainties
The Directors have carried out a robust assessment of the principal risks facing the Company, including those that would threaten its business
model, future performance, solvency or liquidity.

The section below details the principal risks and uncertainties that are considered to have the most material impact on the Group’s strategy and
objectives. These key risks are monitored on an ongoing basis by the Executive Directors, and considered fully by the Board in its annual risk review.

Risk and impact

Mitigation

Self storage is a relatively immature market in the UK compared to other self storage markets
such as the United States and Australia, and we believe has further opportunity for growth.
The sector have slowed significantly over the past few years. 

Our performance during the downturn was relatively resilient, although not immune. 
We believe that the resilience of our performance is due to a combination of factors including:

> a prime portfolio of freehold properties;

> a focus on London and the South East and other large metropolitan cities, which have

proved more resilient during the downturn and where the drivers in the self storage
market are at their strongest and the barriers to competition are at their highest;

> the strength of operational and sales management;

> continuing innovation to deliver the highest levels of customer service;

> the UK’s leading self storage brand, with high public awareness and online strength; and

> strong cash flow generation and high operating margins, from a secure 

capital structure. 

We have a large current storage customer base of approximately 52,500 spread across
the portfolio of stores and many thousands more who have used Big Yellow over the
years. In any month, customers move in and out at the margin resulting in changes in
occupancy. This is a seasonal business and typically we see growth over the spring and
the summer months, with the seasonally weaker periods being the winter months.

Our management has significant experience in the property industry generated over many
years and in particular in acquiring property on main roads in high profile locations and
obtaining planning consents. We do take planning risk where necessary, although the
availability of land, and competition for it makes acquiring new sites challenging.

Our in-house development team and our professional advisers have significant experience
in obtaining planning consents for self storage centres.

We manage the construction of our properties very tightly. The building of each site is
handled through a design and build contract, with the fit out project managed in-house
using an established professional team of external advisers and sub-contractors who have
worked with us for many years to our Big Yellow specification. We carried out an external
benchmarking of our construction costs and tendering programme in the prior year, which
had satisfactory results. 

The valuations are carried out by independent, qualified external valuers who value a
significant proportion of the UK self storage industry. 

The portfolio is diverse with approximately 52,500 customers currently using our stores 
for a wide variety of reasons.

There is significant headroom on our loan to value banking covenants.

Self storage 
market risk
There is a risk to the
business that the self
storage market does not
grow in line with our
projections, and that
economic growth in the 
UK is below expectations,
which could result in
falling demand and a 
loss of income.

Property risk
There is a risk that we will 
be unable to acquire new
development sites which
meet management’s criteria.
This would impact on our
ability to grow the overall
store platform.

Valuation risk
The valuations of the Group’s
investment properties 
may fall due to external
pressures or the impact 
of performance.

Lack of transactional
evidence in the self storage
sector leads to more
subjective valuations.

Change during 
the year and outlook

The UK economy is projected to
grow at approximately 1.6% in 2017,
and is ahead of the level of output
last achieved in 2007 before the
global financial crisis. Self storage
proved relatively resilient through
the crisis, with our revenue and
earnings increasing over the last
seven years. As the economy has
recovered in the past few years,
the market risk has fallen in line
with increasing occupancy.

There is increased macroeconomic
uncertainty associated with the
UK’s future exit from the EU, and
this has resulted in a broad range
of opinions on the UK’s future
economic performance.

The Group’s like-for-like occupancy
has increased by 2.8 percentage
points in the year from 75.3 % 
to 78.1%.

The planning process remains
difficult and to achieve a
planning consent can take
anything from eighteen months
to three years. Local planning
policy is increasingly favouring
residential development over
other uses, and we don’t expect
this to change given the
shortage of housing in the UK.

The revaluation surplus on the
Group’s open stores investment
properties was £44.4 million in 
the year (an uplift of 4%). 

There has been an increase
in transactional evidence in 
the year, with the Group’s
acquisition of Lock and Leave, 
and the acquisition of the Big 
Box portfolio by Storage Mart.

37

Strategic Report (continued)

Financial Review (continued)

Risk and impact

Mitigation

Treasury risk
The Group may face
increased costs from
adverse interest rate
movements.

Our financing policy is to fund our current needs through a mix of debt, equity and cash 
flow to allow us to selectively build out the remaining development pipeline and achieve 
our strategic growth objectives, which we believe improve returns for shareholders. 
We have made it clear that we believe optimal leverage for a business such as ours should
be LTV in the range 20% to 30% and this informs our management of treasury risk.

We aim to ensure that there are sufficient medium-term facilities in place to finance our
committed development programme, secured against the freehold portfolio, with debt
serviced by our strong operational cash flows.

We have a fixed rate loan in place from Aviva Commercial Finance Limited, with 10 years
remaining. In the prior year, the Group drew down on a seven year £70 million loan from 
M&G Investments, which is 50% fixed and 50% floating. For our bank debt, we borrow at
floating rates of interest and use swaps to hedge our interest rate exposure. Our policy
is to have at least 45% of our total borrowings fixed, with the balance floating. 
At 31 March 2017 51% of the Group’s total borrowings were fixed or subject to interest 
rate derivatives. The Group reviews its current and forecast projections of cash flow, 
borrowing and interest cover as part of its monthly management accounts. In addition, 
an analysis of the impact of significant transactions is carried out regularly, as well as 
a sensitivity analysis assuming movements in interest rates and store occupancy 
on gearing and interest cover. This sensitivity testing underpins the viability 
statement below. 

The Group regularly monitors its counterparty risk. The Group monitors compliance with
its banking covenants closely. During the year it complied with all its covenants, and is
forecast to do so for the foreseeable future.

Change during 
the year and outlook 

Interest rates are forecast 
to remain low for the foreseeable
future, although following the
reduction in the sterling
exchange rates following the
Brexit referendum, UK inflation
is forecast to increase in 2017.

Debt providers currently remain
supportive to companies with a
strong capital structure. That said,
a weaker macro-economic
performance by the UK economy
could adversely affect liquidity 
and pricing.

The Group’s interest cover ratio for
the year to 31 March 2017 was 
6.2 times, comfortably ahead of
our internal target of 5 times.

We regularly monitor proposed and actual changes in legislation with the help of our
professional advisers, through direct liaison with HMRC, and through trade bodies to
understand and, if possible, mitigate or benefit from their impact. 

HMRC have designated the Group as having a low-risk tax status, and we hold regular
meetings with them. We carry out detailed planning ahead of any future regulatory
and tax changes using our expert advisors.

The Group has internal monitoring procedures in place to ensure that the appropriate
REIT rules and legislation are complied with. To date all REIT regulations have been 
complied with, including projected tests.

In addition to the regulatory and
tax uncertainty linked to the UK’s
future exit from the EU, the Group
has experienced an increase in
cost of £0.9 million for the year
ending March 2018 following 
the Government’s review of
business rates. 

We have developed a professional, lively and enjoyable working environment and 
believe our success stems from attracting and retaining the right people. We encourage
all our staff to build on their skills through appropriate training and regular performance
reviews. We believe in an accessible and open culture and everyone at all levels is
encouraged to review and challenge accepted norms, so as to contribute to the
performance of the Group. 

We were ranked 80th in the Sunday Times Best 100 Companies to Work For survey 
in February 2016.

During the year, an employee
consultancy conducted an
engagement survey of our
employees. The survey results
showed very high levels of
employee engagement (90%),
which was an increase from 
86% from our previous survey 
in 2014. 

Tax and 
regulatory risk 
The Group is exposed to
changes in the tax regime
affecting the cost of
corporation tax, VAT and
Stamp Duty Land Tax
(“SDLT”), for example
the imposition of VAT 
on self storage from 
1 October 2012.

The UK’s future exit from
the EU creates uncertainty
over the future UK tax and
regulatory environment.

The Group is exposed to
potential tax penalties or
loss of its REIT status by
failing to comply with 
the REIT legislation.

Human 
resources risk
Our people are key to our
success and as such we are
exposed to a risk of high
staff turnover, and a risk of
the loss of key personnel. 

With unemployment 
falling, and a risk of higher
staff turnover, difficulty 
in finding the right
employees increases.

38

Risk and impact

Mitigation

Security risk 
The Group is exposed to
the risk of the damage or
loss of store due to
vandalism, fire, or natural
incidents such as flooding.
This may also cause
reputational damage.

Cyber risk
High profile cyber-attacks
and data breaches are a
regular staple in today’s
news. The results of any
breach may result in
reputational damage, or
customer compensation,
causing a loss of market
share and income.

The safety and security of our customers, their belongings, and stores remains a key priority.
To achieve this we invest in state of the art access control systems, individual room alarms,
digital CCTV systems, intruder and fire alarm systems and the remote monitoring of all our
stores outside of our trading hours. We are the only major operator in the UK self storage
industry that has every room in every store individually alarmed.

We have implemented customer security procedures in line with advice from the Police 
and continue to work with the regulatory authorities on issues of security, reviewing our
operational procedures regularly. The importance of security and the need for vigilance
is communicated to all store staff and reinforced through training and routine 
operational procedures. 

The Group receives specialist advice and consultancy in respect of cyber security and we
have dedicated in-house monitoring and regular review of our security systems, we also
limit the retention of customer data to the minimum requirement. 

Policies and procedures are under regular review and benchmarked against industry 
best practice by our consultants. These also include defend, detect and response policies. 

We have also instigated a new working group for compliance with the new EU General 
Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) which comes into effect on 25 May 2018.

Change during the year
and outlook

We have continued to run courses
for all our staff to enhance the
awareness and effectiveness of our
procedures in relation to security.

We regularly review and implement
improvements to our security
processes and procedures.

We don’t consider the risk to 
have increased any faster for the
Group than anyone else; however
we consider that the threats in the
entire digital landscape do continue
to increase.

During the year we have continued
to invest in digital security. Some
of the changes include more
frequent penetration testing of
internet facing systems, adding
components such as 
anti-ransomware as well as the
maintenance replacement of
components such as firewalls 
to the latest technology 
and specification. 

Internal audit
The Group does not have a formal internal audit function because the
Board has concluded that the internal controls systems are sufficient for
the Group at this time. However, the Group employs a Store Compliance
Manager  responsible  for  reviewing  store  operational  and  financial
controls. He reports to the Chief Financial Officer, and also meets with the
Audit  Committee  at  least  once  a  year.  This  role  is  supported  by  an
Assistant  Store  Compliance  Manager,  enabling  additional  work  and
support to be carried out across the Group’s store portfolio. The Store
Compliance team visit each operational store at least once a year to carry
out a detailed store audit. These audits are unannounced and the Store
Compliance team carry out detailed tests on financial management,
administrative standards, and operational standards within the stores.
Part of the store staff’s bonus is based on the scores they achieve in
these audits. The results of each audit are reviewed by the Chief Financial
Officer, the Financial Controller and the Head of Store Operations. 

GOING CONCERN
A review of the Group’s business activities, together with the factors likely
to affect its future development, performance and position are set out in
the Strategic Report. The financial position of the Group, its cash flows,
liquidity position and borrowing facilities are shown in the balance sheet,
cash  flow  statement  and  accompanying  notes  in  the  financial
statements.  Further  information  concerning  the  Group’s  objectives,
policies  and  processes  for  managing  its  capital;  its  financial  risk
management objectives; details of its financial instruments and hedging
activities; and its exposures to credit risk and liquidity risk can be found
in this Report and in the notes to the financial statements. 

After reviewing Group and Company cash balances, borrowing facilities,
forecast valuation movements and projected cash flows, the Directors
believe that the Group and Company have adequate resources to continue
operations for the foreseeable future. In reaching this conclusion the
Directors have had regard to the Group’s operating plan and budget for
the year ending 31 March 2018 and projections contained in the longer-
term business plan which covers the period to March 2021. The Directors
have carefully considered the Group’s trading performance and cash
flows as a result of the uncertain global economic environment and the
other principal risks to the Group’s performance and are satisfied with
the Group’s positioning. For this reason, they continue to adopt the going
concern basis in preparing the financial statements.

VIABILITY STATEMENT
The Directors have assessed the Group’s viability over a four year period to
March 2021. This period is selected based on the Group’s long term strategic
plan to give greater certainty over the forecasting assumptions used.

In making their assessment, the Directors took account of the Group’s
current financial position, including committed capital expenditure.
The  Directors  also  assessed  the  potential  financial  impact  of  the
various risks and uncertainties set out in the report above on the
Group’s cash flows, REIT compliance and financial covenants and the
likely effectiveness of the mitigating options detailed. The Directors
have assumed that funding for the business in the form of equity, bank
and insurance debt will be available in all plausible market conditions.

Based on this assessment the Directors have a reasonable expectation
that the Company and the Group will be able to continue operating and
meeting all their liabilities as they fall due to March 2021. 

39

Strategic Report (continued)

Corporate Social Responsibility Report

BIG YELLOW RECOGNISES THAT A HIGH LEVEL
OF CORPORATE SOCIAL RESPONSIBILITY
(“CSR”), LINKED TO CLEAR COMMERCIAL
OBJECTIVES, WILL CREATE A MORE
SUSTAINABLE BUSINESS AND INCREASE
SHAREHOLDER AND CUSTOMER VALUE.

1.0 INTRODUCTION

Big Yellow recognises that a high level of Corporate Social Responsibility (“CSR”), linked to clear commercial objectives, will create a more
sustainable business and increase shareholder and customer value. Our CSR Policy covers all of our operations, as a self storage provider,
a property developer, an employer and a participant in our local communities. Big Yellow seeks to meet the demand for self storage from
businesses  and  private  individuals  by  providing  the  storage  space  for  their  commercial  and/or  domestic  needs,  whilst  aiding  local
employment creation and contributing to local community regeneration.

2.0 CSR EXECUTIVE SUMMARY

Big Yellow is pleased to deliver another year of steady Corporate Responsibility progress across the Group, full details of which can be found
in this CSR Report. Our focus over the last year has delivered the following benefits:

Employee Engagement
We completed an externally managed survey in May 2016 investigating (amongst other factors) our working life, personal development,
teamwork, communication and management style in detail. We received a 90% response rate to the survey – and overall a 90% ‘Engagement
Indicator’ from our employees.

Support for Local Charities
We have continued to recognise and support 14 different charities selected by both our stores and head office teams. Our people undertook
a variety of activities for these (and other) charities and raised £74,000 of funds during the year (up 66% on 2016). At the same time Big
Yellow and Armadillo donated the equivalent of over £940,000 of free storage in the last year (up 25% on 2016).

The Big Yellow Foundation
We registered a new charitable Foundation in January 2017. We are currently piloting the use of the Foundation to raise money from both
Big Yellow and its customers. Following the conclusion of this pilot, we will launch it to the whole business in autumn 2017. The aim of the
Foundation will be to use the funds to support charities working to bring people back into society from disadvantaged backgrounds. We will
also aim to provide them with employment opportunities at Big Yellow and Armadillo.

Health & Safety Record
This has continued at a high standard at both our stores and on our construction projects. Measured by both the number of recorded Minor
Injuries and by RIDDOR (Reporting of Injuries, Diseases and Dangerous Occurrences Regulation), our high standards of Health & Safety have
protected our customers, staff, contractors and other visitors.

LED Lighting Investment
We have continued to invest in providing LED lighting both inside our stores, and more recently for all of our external lighting. During the
next 12 months we will continue to deliver the benefit of LED lighting to all of our external lighting sources – and to both Big Yellow & Armadillo
stores that still require internal lighting improvement after recent acquisition. 

Greenhouse Gas (‘GHG’) Emission
Our store electricity use in absolute terms is now 31.3% lower than our peak use year of 2011. Our ability to continue to reduce our absolute
electrical use will diminish, as we complete our LED investment program and as we open and acquire new stores. However, our relative GHG
Emission (per sq metre occupied) is down 63.8% from our peak year of 2011 and we aim to continue with this relative reduction.

CSR Performance Benchmarking
42% of our stores have EPCs (Energy Performance Certificates) the majority of which are rated A or B. We will also continue to participate
in our sustainable benchmarking initiatives with EPRA, FTSE4Good, the Carbon Disclosure Project (“CDP”) and the Global Real Estate
Sustainability Benchmark (“GRESB”). 

40

WE RECOGNISE THE
IMPORTANCE OF SUPPORTING
LOCAL COMMUNITY PROJECTS
AND CHARITIES THROUGH
FUNDRAISING AND DONATING
FREE STORAGE SPACE. 
DURING THE YEAR WE DONATED
SPACE IN OUR STORES WORTH
APPROXIMATELY £940,000 
TO CHARITIES.

2.1 OUR PEOPLE
Our people are at the heart of Big Yellow’s business, bringing our values to life through the service that they provide and through the energy
and passion that drives us to become an ever more responsible and sustainable business. 

We recognise that recruiting, retaining and motivating individuals with talent and integrity, and ensuring that we listen to our people and
maximise their skills and performance, is key to the continued success of our Company. 

We encourage a culture of partnership within the business and believe in staff participating in corporate performance through benefits such
as customer feedback rewards, bonus schemes and share incentives. We recognise and reward the exceptional performance, achievements
and ideas of our people through a Points Recognition Scheme, and allocated £53,000 of points for the year ended 31 March 2017. 

Wellbeing and Support 
We aim to promote employee wellbeing through a range of flexible working options, which include flexitime, staggered working hours, home
working and sabbaticals. We provide Childcare Vouchers along with a comprehensive range of medical support and advice through our
private healthcare scheme and occupational health providers. We have arranged corporate gym membership on a national basis, as well as
a “Cycle to Work” scheme and Employee Assistance Programmes. 

Communication and Engagement 
We continue to recognise the importance of communication and consultation with an annual Spring Conference, regular formal and informal
meetings, quarterly newsletters and weekly operational updates. In addition, the Directors and Senior Management spend a significant
amount of time in the stores and are always accessible to employees, at all levels. 

In May 2016, we ran our second externally managed Employee Engagement Survey which was structured to look at key areas including
our day to day working life, learning and development, team work, communication, management style and leadership. The survey achieved
a response rate of 90% (also 90% in 2014) and an Engagement Indicator of 90% (86% in 2014). Management are now using the feedback
from the Engagement Survey as the focus of their attention to further improve the working environment. 

Training and Development 
We continue to promote the development of our staff through ongoing training and regular performance appraisals. For the year ended 
31 March 2017 a total of 1,267 days training were provided across the Company, comprising of both sales and operational training, and
personal and management development. 

We have continued to develop our internal training resources to include e-learning on security, a Health & Safety library, 17 operational and
sales based workshops and 10 centrally run courses covering induction, management training and personal development. 

During the year, six team members completed our personal development programme designed specifically for Assistant Store Managers,
with three of those people having subsequently been promoted to the position of Store Manager. 13 Assistant Store Managers are currently
participating in the new programme, to prepare them for their future progression within the Company as opportunities arise. 

During the year a new development programme for our Sales Advisors was also introduced, the aim of which is to prepare them for promotion
to the position of Assistant Manager. The programme will run on an annual basis with 14 Sales Advisors currently participating. 

As a result of our other internal training and development programmes, 53% of our store based staff have been promoted to their current
position from a more junior position. 

41

Strategic Report (continued)

Corporate Social Responsibility Report (continued)

2.1 OUR PEOPLE (continued)

Community 
We continue to recognise the importance of contributing to the local community and we encourage our people to develop close links with
charities, schools and other institutions, both locally and nationally, to help to build more economically sustainable environments. 

For the year ended 31 March 2017, we recognised and supported 14 different charities which were selected by our store and head office
teams. Our people undertook a variety of activities for both these – and other charities – with donations also being made by the Company. 

Throughout the year a total of £74,000 was raised for our recognised charities and examples of our fundraising activities and charitable
giving have included:

The Phyllis Tuckwell Hospice, Surrey
Team members have participated in various charity runs and other events to raise a total of £4,000 across the year for this Surrey-based hospice. 

“Phyllis Tuckwell Hospice Care is delighted to have worked with Big Yellow Self Storage over the last year and would like to thank the
Directors and staff for their fundraising. Their events have been creative and good fun, from sweepstakes, raffles and walks to a
Halloween chilli lunch. They have also supported us through sponsorship, taking the yellow colour stand at our annual Dash of Colour
Run. Without the help of corporate partners like Big Yellow we simply couldn’t provide the compassionate end of life care that we do.”

Vanessa Beech, Corporate Partnerships Fundraiser, Phyllis Tuckwell Hospice Care 

British Heart Foundation
Nine of our stores have acted as “Donation Stations” for the British Heart Foundation, raising a total of just under £20,000 for the year from
collecting bags of unwanted clothes and household goods. The funds raised will support the charity’s pioneering heart research, as well as
the care of people living with heart disease.

Dorothy Stringer School, Brighton
Big Yellow has donated £8,500 as lead sponsor of this Brighton-based school’s planned football tour of South Africa during 2017. 20 students
will be given the opportunity to participate in the tour, during which they will take part in scheduled games, as well as visiting various schools
and township charities to enable them to fully appreciate the culture of the country. 

“Two years ago we set out to create a once-in-a-lifetime experience for the current Year 10 football team; a tour to South Africa. It soon
became clear that the trip was going to cost around £50,000 and it was great to receive a donation of £8,500 towards the cost from
Big Yellow. This will enable us to offer the students an eye opening experience, as well as kitting them out in tour attire. We are very
grateful to Big Yellow Self Storage for their support in helping to make this life changing event happen.”

Charlotte Young, Teacher of Physical Education, Dorothy Stringer School

Go Dad Run
Big Yellow has provided sponsorship of £20,000 for the Go Dad Run in June 2016, the aim of which is to raise awareness of, and funds for,
Prostate Cancer UK through a series of 5k and 10k runs in different cities around the UK.

“For a small but growing project like Go Dad Run, the relationship with our sponsors is absolutely crucial and in 2016 we were, once
again, enormously grateful for the wonderful support from Big Yellow Storage. It was the third year of our partnership and we staged
5K and 10K runs in Sunderland, London, Worcester, Cardiff, Bristol and the Isle of Man, where many hundreds of men and boys pulled
their giant Go Dad Run Y-fronts on over their shorts, to take part and raise funds for Prostate Cancer UK - and to raise awareness of
important men's health issues. Our friends and colleagues at Big Yellow Self Storage were essential to helping us to make that happen”.

Colin Jackson, CBE, Founder of Go Dad Run

Southwark Tigers Rugby Club, London
During the last year, Big Yellow has provided sponsorship of £2,500 to this inner city junior rugby club, whose aim is to benefit young people
through the skills learnt in the game of rugby and to make it affordable and attractive to them all.

Caius House, Battersea, London
Caius House is a charity and a youth club based in Battersea, which aims to provide young people within the local community with a safe
place to go to where their skills and talents can be progressed to fulfil their potential. During the last year, Big Yellow has provided the Caius
House football team with sponsorship of £10,000. 

42

Free Storage Space
In addition to our fundraising activities, we have also provided charities with free storage space. For the year ended 31 March 2017, the
space occupied by charities in Big Yellow and Armadillo stores was 45,500 sq ft, worth approximately £940,000 per annum at current rents.
Some of the many charities that have benefited from this storage include Cancer Research, Macmillan Cancer Support, the National Childbirth
Trust, the British Heart Foundation and a number of food bank and children’s charities local to our stores.

The Big Yellow Foundation
Big Yellow registered “The Big Yellow Foundation” in January 2017. This Foundation will help highly innovative charities transform the lives
of vulnerable people across the UK. Big Yellow will donate £1 every time a customer moves into one of our stores. We will also ask customers
if they would like to join us in supporting our mission at either the point of move in or move out.

The Foundation, which will be launched formally in autumn 2017, will focus its support on charities that have developed effective approaches
to help the reintegration, training and employment of ex-offenders and of those fleeing persecution, who have been granted asylum by the
UK Government. Together we believe we can help vulnerable people across the UK to build brighter lives. Three initial charities that we are
working with currently, as part of a soft launch, are Bounce Back, Breaking Barriers and the St Giles Trust. 

2.2 OUR HEALTH & SAFETY
Big Yellow recognises the importance of maintaining high standards of Health & Safety for our customers, staff, contractors and any visitors
to our stores. The Group’s Health & Safety Committee reviews its Policy, Risk Assessments, performance and records on a quarterly basis.
The Policy covers two distinct areas – our construction activities and our routine store operations. 

The Health & Safety Committee discuss and review any issues reported from our regular meetings held at our head office, Maidenhead (our
distribution warehouse), the stores and our construction sites. Our Health & Safety Policy states that all employees have a responsibility
for Health & Safety, but that managers have special responsibilities. The responsibilities of Adrian Lee, Operations Director, are to keep the
Board advised on Health & Safety issues and to ensure compliance with the Policy in respect of Construction (via the Construction Director)
and store operations (via the Facilities Manager and Head of Store Operations). 

The Health & Safety Committee minutes are copied to the CEO, the CSR Manager, the Head of Human Resources, the Facilities Manager and
our external Health & Safety consultant. Externally, other interested stakeholders include the Health & Safety Executive (HSE) and Local
Government Authorities. 

Our external Health & Safety consultant reviews our Policy and performs audits of our stores on a rolling programme, to ensure the
implementation of the Group’s Health & Safety policies and to ensure compliance with the latest Health & Safety standards. Actions
recommended by our consultant are reviewed by the Health & Safety Committee, and if required are then implemented into the operations
or construction systems. External Health & Safety audits are carried out by our consultants on a regular basis on each construction site
during the construction process.

Our Health & Safety reporting covers all of our stores, our head office, Maidenhead (our distribution warehouse) and our construction sites.
Incidents are recorded for staff, customers, contractors and visitors. The Board receives reports that monitor Health & Safety performance
in all these areas. Annual Store Health & Safety Meetings take place for all stores and Maidenhead. Meeting agendas are provided for all
meetings by the Facilities Team and the minutes are reviewed by Area Managers to raise any issues with our Facilities or Human Resources
Teams, where necessary. 

Health & Safety performance and incidents are reported and are displayed in the tables below: 

2.2.1 Big Yellow Store Customer, Contractor and Visitor Health and Safety

Store Customer, Contractor and Visitor Health & Safety 
Year ended 31 March                                                                                                    2013                       2014                       2015                       2016                       2017

Number of customer move-ins                                                  65,807            72,772            75,097            75,438            71,715 
Number of minor injuries                                                                   34                   31                   50                   58                   41+
Number of reportable injuries (RIDDOR)*                                             3                     3                     4                     4                     1+
RIDDOR* per 100,000 staff                                                             4.6                  4.1                  5.3                  5.3                     0

+

*

Indicates data reviewed by Deloitte LLP as part of their assurance work. See page 58 for the independent assurance report.
RIDDOR – Reporting of Injuries, Diseases and Dangerous Occurrences. 

43

Strategic Report (continued)

Corporate Social Responsibility Report (continued)

2.2.1 Big Yellow Store Customer, Contractor and Visitor Health and Safety (continued)
The number of customer ‘move-ins’ during the last year reduced from 75,438 to 71,715 (a 5.0% reduction) and this has in part contributed
to the reporting of fewer minor injuries from 58 to 41 (down 29%) in 2017. One ‘reportable injury’ to a customer at Finchley North was recorded
during the year. Customer minor injuries were mainly cuts, grazes and strains relating to the handling of their goods. Most of these injuries
and those of ‘visitors’ could have been avoided by personal protective gloves and foot-wear. Visitor injuries were due to cuts from their
containers, vehicles or business equipment. 

2.2.2 Big Yellow Staff Health & Safety (Stores & Head Office)

Year ended 31 March                                                                                                    2013                       2014                       2015                       2016                       2017

Average number of staff                                                                  286                 289                 300                 318                 329+
Number of Minor Injuries                                                                   15                   13                   15                   10                     9+
Number of Reportable Injuries (“RIDDOR”)                                          3                     1                     1                     1                     0+
AIIR* per 100,000 staff                                                                1,049                 346                 333                 314                     0+

+

*

Indicates data reviewed by Deloitte LLP. See page 58 for their independent assurance report.
Annual Injury Incident Rate is the number of staff reportable injuries / average number of staff (x100,000).

Nine staff injuries reported as minor injuries were related to hand or arm injuries. There were no “Fatal Injuries, Notices or Prosecutions”
during the year ended 31 March 2017. This year our staff training schedules enabled us to provide customers with Fire Health & Safety Risk
Assessments, where necessary, which raised their awareness of the potential for personal injuries while they used self storage. 

Two new stores, at Nine Elms and Twickenham 2, were acquired in the year and our Cambridge store was open for the full financial year.
These changes have increased our average number of staff employed to 329 for the year. Against this increase we have achieved a reduction
in Minor Injuries from 2016. Minor Injuries were mainly cuts, grazes and bruises relating to safety when using stairwells, doors and pallets.
There were no “reportable injuries” for staff in the year, so the Annual Injury Incidence Rate (AIIR) decreased to zero against an average
store staff increase of 3.5%. There were no “Fatal Injuries, Notices or Prosecutions” during the year ended 31 March 2017. 

Total minor injuries for staff, customers, contractors and visitors was 50 and were recorded as follows: 34 to customers, nine to staff, six to
visitors and one to a contractor.

2.2.3 Big Yellow Construction ‘Fit Out’ Health & Safety

Construction Fit-out Contractors and Visitor Health & Safety
Year ended 31 March                                                                                                    2013                       2014                       2015                       2016                       2017

Number of Total Man Days                                                             610              3,315              3,005              6,560              1,111
Number of Minor Injuries                                                                     0                     2                     1                     3                     0
Number of Reportable Injuries (RIDDOR)                                            0                     0                     0                     0                     0

There were no ‘Man Days’ worked on construction ‘Fit Out’ projects for new stores in 2017. However, our storage partitioning contractors
recorded 1,111 man days of work for fitting out storage partitioning in our existing stores. No Minor Injuries or Reportable Injuries were
recorded during these works. 

Our ground works contractor at the new Guildford Central store was in the ‘early piling phase’ and was assessed by the independent
Considerate Constructors Scheme (“CCS”) in February 2017. This scheme monitors and reports on the Health & Safety management and
environmental aspects of our construction projects. High scores of 7/10 were achieved for ‘Securing everyone’s Safety’ and ‘Care about
Appearance’. Good scores of 6/10 were achieved for ‘Respecting the Community’, ‘Valuing the Workforce’ and ‘Protecting the Environment’.
There were no ‘Fatal Injuries, Notices, or Prosecutions’ during the year ended 31 March 2017.

44

3.0 ENVIRONMENTAL RESPONSIBILITY 

Our CSR Policy sets out how we manage the impact of our business on society and the local environment, to control our risks and 
manage our opportunities in a sustainable manner. We participated in the FTSE4Good Annual Index Series survey and achieved a “low
environmental impact”. We also use the detail in this CSR Report to participate in other benchmarks, such as the annual Carbon Disclosure
Project (“CDP”) and Global Real Estate Sustainability Benchmark (“GRESB”) to engage with our other Ethical Investors. Notwithstanding this
and in order to maintain an efficient and sustainable business for our stakeholders, we have continued to commit significant resources to
the environmental and social aspects of our storage operations, property portfolio, new store developments and site acquisitions. 

In this report we state our energy use and carbon emissions in compliance with the Companies Act and the Climate Change Regulation on
Reporting Greenhouse Gas (“GHG”) Emissions for listed companies. For more details on our applications for the above benchmarks please
go to the ‘Basis of Reporting’ section of the CSR section of our Investor Relations website. 

In this report we have provided a summary of our Scope 1 ‘onsite’ gas use, solar electricity generation and refrigerant use, and Scope 2 
‘off site’ supplied electricity for our carbon dioxide equivalent (CO2e) emissions. We have used the DEFRA Department Environmental Reporting
Guidelines 2013 Version 1.0 (Standard Set 2016; expiring 30 June 2017) conversion factors for our annual GHG Emission calculations and
reporting. Also we are reporting using the UK Government GHG conversion factors for company reporting (expiring 30 June 2017).

Finally, we also report on our environmental key performance indicators and identify them using the codes from the Global Reporting
Initiative (“GRI”), as applied by the European Public Real Estate Association (“EPRA”) at the request of some of our stakeholders. Annual
‘same store’ portfolio electricity use and carbon emission comparisons are shown. Our materiality threshold for energy use is 5% and for
carbon emissions is >1%. A limited level of assurance for our Scope 1 and 2 energy use and GHG emissions is independently applied. This
assurance is undertaken by Deloitte LLP in accordance with the International Standard on Assurance Engagements (ISAE) 3000 (Revised). 

Long Term Electricity Use – 2008 to 2017

190

139.0

140

139.3

136.8

138.5

128.7

127.3

116.9

90

40

96.5

93.8

95.7

2008

2009

2010

2011

2012

2013

2014

2015

2016

2017

Linear (Electric GWh)

Electric GWh

Between 2008 and 2010 we installed motion sensor lighting in many of our stores and renewable energy initiatives were included in our
new store openings, such as solar panels (on 10 stores); wind turbines (on two stores); and ground source heat pumps (in five stores)
and these achieved both electricity use reduction and sustainable electricity generation across our store portfolio. 

From 2010 to 2013 there was an increase in our total electricity use as a result of our new store openings and increases in our customer
occupancy. Customers increase electricity use by more regular activation of our motion sensor lighting and the increased use of electrical
socket supply in our stores. 2011 was our peak year (benchmarking year) for electricity use.

From 2013, our investment in energy efficiency programmes such as internal and external LED re-lamping across the store portfolio and
the installation of larger capacity (50kWp) solar panels (at seven of our stores) reduced our electricity use and increased our own electricity
generation to 2016. 

45

Strategic Report (continued)

Corporate Social Responsibility Report (continued)

3.0 ENVIRONMENTAL RESPONSIBILITY (continued)

In the last 12 months our customer occupancy has continued to grow and some stores have required further internal partitioning works
(the fit out of second phases of storage space) which has increased our electricity use. In addition store acquisitions at Nine Elms and
Twickenham 2 have further added to our total electricity use. Electricity use has therefore increased our linear trend and total use in 2017
was 9,568,862 kWh / year. The acquired stores will be re-lamped with energy efficient LED lamps in the future years.

Electricity Use from Peak Energy Year 2011 (GRI Elec-Abs / G4-ENS3)
Year ended 31 March                                                                                                    2013                       2014                       2015                       2016                       2017

Electricity Use (kWh)+                                                         13,153,960     11,688,629       9,643,341       9,376,085       9,568,862
Reductions from 2011 Peak (%)                                                  (5.5%)           (16.1%)           (30.7%)           (32.7%)           (31.3%)

+ 

Indicates data reviewed by Deloitte LLP. See page 58 for their independent assurance report.

Note: 2011 was our peak electricity use (13,925,217 kWh).

From 2017, we no longer including Bagshot and Maidenhead in the Group energy totals, and the consumption at these stores is now reported
in a separate table. This approach is explained in the Basis of Reporting.

New Store Acquisitions and ‘Same Store Portfolio’ Electricity Use (2016 v 2017)
Two newly acquired stores in 2017 increased our total electricity use by 99,673 kWh. On an annual ‘same store’ basis, the 2017 total electricity
use would have been 9,469,189+ kWh, without the acquisitions, 32.0% below our peak.

Store Portfolio Electricity Use and Climate Change Levy (“CCL”)

Scope 2 Electricity Use and Climate Change Levy                                                                                                                                                                       % change
Year ended 31 March                                                                       2013                      2014                       2015                       2016                       2017               from peak

Electricity Use (kWh)+                                   13,153,960    11,688,629       9,643,341       9,376,085       9,568,862            (31.3%)
CCL (£/kWh)                                                     0.00509         0.00524          0.00541          0.00554          0.00559            30.0 %
CCL (£)                                                              £66,954         £61,248          £52,171          £51,944          £53,490            (10.7%)

+

Indicates data reviewed by Deloitte LLP. See page 58 for independent assurance report.

Note: 2011 is our peak electricity use (13,925,217 kWh). 2011 Grid electricity cost (excluding VAT) but including CCL (at 0.0043 £ / kWh)
was £59,878.

From 2017, we no longer including Bagshot and Maidenhead in the Group energy totals, and the consumption at these stores is now reported
in a separate table. This approach is explained in the Basis of Reporting.

Our UK network electricity supply provides 94% of our total energy use. We continue to seek reductions in our kWh use, costs and taxes
through investment in our energy efficient technology and from our solar electricity ‘self supply’. Our electricity use has reduced 31.3% since
our  peak  use  year  in  2011,  notwithstanding  which  the  Climate  Change  Levy  has  increased  by  30%.  The  CCL  for  2017  (£53,490) 
has been reduced by 20.1% from its peak in 2013, due to our investment in our energy efficient internal and external LED re-lamping
programmes. In 2017 there has been an increase of 3% in the CCL due to an increase in the CCL rate and more electricity use, as a result of
growing customer numbers and the acquisition of the two additional stores. 

46

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                          
Store Portfolio Long Term Solar Electricity Generation (2009 to 2017) (MWh)

400

300

200

100

0

358.3

342.7

314.1

285.8

208.8

93.6

112.9

134.3

40.5

2009

2010

2011

2012

2013

2014

2015

2016

2017

Linear (Solar MWh)

Solar MWh

Our portfolio of stores with roof-mounted solar PV installations generate low carbon electricity that is monitored for performance and receives
financial payments from the energy companies that we export to. There are 17 stores with PV installations and the ‘Feed-in Tariff’ payments
for generation and ‘Deemed Export’ of electricity apply to all these installations. 

Solar generation performance in the first quarter of 2017 reduced due to our PV systems at Fulham and Merton requiring inverter replacement
and maintenance, respectively. In June 2016, solar generation also under-performed due to unseasonal cloud cover. In the second and third
quarters of 2017 our Sheen and Bromley solar installations lost generation data communication; these were repaired during annual
maintenance visits and payments then continued to be received.

Renewable Energy Generation, Savings and Materiality

Onsite Solar ‘Self Supply’ Generation
Year ended 31 March                                                                                                    2013                       2014                       2015                       2016                       2017

Solar Generation (kWh)                                                            208,807          285,832          314,068          358,279          342,670+
Total Grid Use (kWh)                                                           13,153,960     11,688,629       9,643,341       9,376,085       9,568,862
Total Grid Savings (£)*                                                                74,724          100,468          106,607          115,216          113,652
Solar % of Grid Use (kWh)                                                            1.6%               2.4%               3.3%               3.8%              3.6%

+

*

Indicates data reviewed by Deloitte LLP. See page 58 for their independent assurance report.
Solar Payments from Energy Companies are Feed in Tariff plus Deemed Export kWh payments amounting to £82,812;
Supplied UK Network displaced electricity savings; 342,670 solar kWh x 9p Grid kWh displaced amounting to £30,840. 

Note: 2011 is our first significant (107,074 kWh/y) solar electricity ‘Self Supply’ generation.

In total our solar portfolio generated 342,670 kWh in 2017, a reduction of 4.4% compared to the previous year. This was mainly due to
maintenance issues and less sunshine hours in June 2016. Solar electricity generation represents a saving of approximately 9 pence per
kWh for displaced UK network supplied electricity, a saving of £30,840 over the year. The total payments from EDF and Good Energy for
solar generation ‘Feed in Tariff’ and ‘Deemed Export’ payments was £82,812, providing us with a total saving of £113,652 for 2017. 

Solar electricity contributed 3.6% of our total supplied store electricity use or 14.2% of the electricity use in the 17 stores with solar PV
systems. Our larger capacity 50 kWh installations (such as the system at Gypsy Corner) generate approximately 40,000 kWh/year. This
can equate to nearly 30% of the stores annual kWh demand. During the first three years of a stores trading (from new build) we can export
more electricity (up to 60% of the electricity generated) back to the Grid. In later years, when customer occupancy rises to store ‘maturity’
(85% occupancy) more solar electricity is used by the store and export to the national network diminishes. 

Customer Gas Use in Stores for Flexi Office Heating

GRI Absolute Gas Use Reductions (‘Fuels-Abs’ F4-EN3)
Year ended 31 March                                                                                                    2013                       2014                       2015                       2016                       2017

Gas Use (kWh)                                                                        716,508          652,181          602,563          592,257          630,463+
Gas Use Reductions from 2012 Peak Use (%)                             (3.4%)           (12.1%)           (18.8%)           (20.2%)           (15.0%)

+

Indicates data reviewed by Deloitte LLP. See page 58 for their independent assurance report.

Note: 2012 is our peak gas use benchmark (742,086 kWh).

47

Strategic Report (continued)

Corporate Social Responsibility Report (continued)

3.0 ENVIRONMENTAL RESPONSIBILITY (continued)

Gas use for the heating of our flexi offices at eight stores reached a peak benchmark in December 2012, due to the coldest winter since our
records began. The increase in gas use in 2017 was 6.5% and is predominantly due to higher flexi office occupancy compared to the previous
two years. 

Total Energy Use (Electricity and Gas) and Materiality

Total Electricity and Gas (kWh) Use and Gas Use Materiality (%)
Year ended 31 March                                                                                                    2013                       2014                       2015                       2016                       2017

Total Energy Use (kWh)                                                       13,870,468     12,340,810     10,245,904       9,968,342     10,199,325
Total Reductions from 2011 Peak (%)                                          (4.9%)           (15.4%)           (29.7%)           (31.6%)           (30.1%)
Gas Materiality %                                                                         5.2%               5.3%               5.8%               5.9%              6.2%

Note: 2011 was our peak energy use year (14,581,234 kWh) 

In 2017, our combined UK network supplied energy (electricity and gas) reduced by 30.0% from our peak energy use in 2011, mainly due to
electricity efficiency reductions after our LED re-lamping programmes and reduced gas use due to new boiler efficiency and less demand
in the warmer winters since 2012. In 2017 there was a 2.3% increase in energy use due to higher levels of customer occupancy in our stores
and the acquisition of two new stores. 

Our gas use ‘materiality’ compared to total gas and electricity use increased to 6.2% in 2017, 1.2% above the materiality threshold level of 5%
for reporting gas data.

UK Network Supplied Energy Intensity (Electricity and Gas)

Energy Intensity per Annual Average Occupancy and per Gross Internal Floor Area (Energy-INT/CRE1)                                                                             % change
Year ended 31 March                                                                       2013                      2014                       2015                       2016                       2017      from 2011 peak

Total Energy Use (kWh)                                 13,870,468    12,340,810     10,245,904       9,968,342     10,199,325            (30.1%)
Annual Average Occupancy (m2)                       244,521         263,101          283,732          304,964          325,537             64.5%
kWh/Annual Average Occupancy                            56.7               46.9                36.1                32.7                31.3            (57.5%)
Gross Internal Floor Area (m2)                            582,872         582,872          605,419          621,050          629,686             15.4%
KWh / GIFA (m2)                                                      23.8               21.2                16.9                16.1                16.2            (39.3%)

+

Indicates data reviewed by Deloitte LLP. See page 58 for their independent assurance report.

Note: 2011 is our Peak Energy Use of 14,581,234 kWh; Annual Average Occupancy was 197,884 m2; 
Intensity was 73.7 kWh / occupancy m2; Intensity was 26.7 kWh / m2 of GIFA .
Since 2011 customer occupancy has increased by 64.5% and energy use intensity (per annual average occupancy) has reduced by 57.5%.
Our total store portfolio gross internal floor area (‘GIFA’) increased between 2011 and 2017 by 15.4% through new store openings and store
acquisitions. This has helped us to achieve a 39.3% reduction in kWh use per GIFA from 2011. 

Energy (Electricity and Gas) Use / Revenue Intensity (Energy-INT/CRE1)                                                                                                                                 % change
Year ended 31 March                                                                       2013                      2014                       2015                       2016                       2017      from 2011 peak

Total Energy Use (kWh)                                 13,870,468    12,340,810     10,245,904       9,968,342     10,199,325            (30.1%)
Revenue (£000)                                                   69,671           72,196            84,276          101,382          109,070             76.3%
kWh / £ Revenue                                                     0.20               0.17                0.12                0.10                0.09            (62.5%)

+

Indicates data reviewed by Deloitte LLP. See page 58 for their independent assurance report.

Note: 2011 is our Peak Energy Use 14,581,234 kWh; Revenue was £61,885,000; kWh / £ Revenue was 0.24; 

Group revenue has increased by 76.3% since 2012. Our energy use intensity (kWh per revenue) has reduced by 62.5% in the same time
period. Revenue intensity reduction represents all of the self storage activities and services from our 73 store portfolio. A reduction of 10%
in our energy use by revenue intensity was achieved in 2017, maintaining our annual reductions in intensity since 2011.

48

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                          
                                                                                                                   
‘Non-Store’ Portfolio (Head Office and Maidenhead) Energy Use (Electricity) kWh 

Head Office and Maidenhead Electricity Use 
Year ended 31 March                                                                      2012                      2013                       2014                       2015                       2016                       2017

Head Office (kWh)                                             115,515          110,829          104,366            98,585            89,078            89,448
Maidenhead (kWh)                                              15,934            16,133            17,813            16,927            19,182            18,747
Total (kWh)                                                        131,449          126,962          122,179          115,511          108,260          108,195
Reductions*                                                        (11.2%)           (14.2%)           (17.4%)           (22.0%)           (26.9%)           (14.2%)
Annual Reductions                                              (11.2%)             (3.4%)             (3.8%)             (5.5%)             (6.3%)             (0.1%)

Reductions from Peak year 2011: Head Office GIFA was 524 m2; Energy use was 126,050 kWh; 

* 
Note: Maidenhead GIFA was 889 m2; Energy use was 21,942 kWh; 2011 Total Portfolio GIFA 1,413 m2; Total energy use was 147,992 kWh.
Our non-store portfolio consists of two business administration centres; our head office at Bagshot, Surrey and our warehouse depot for the
storage and distribution of our packing materials at Maidenhead, Berkshire. They both provide services to the store portfolio. The head office
electricity use is more intense due to higher staff occupancy. Electricity is mainly used for lighting, heating or cooling and computer equipment
in the office areas. The total electricity reductions for both the head office and Maidenhead from the benchmark year 2011 was 14.2%. The
reductions were mainly due to energy efficient LED re-lamping and more efficient air conditioning and IT equipment investment programmes.

Mandatory Greenhouse Gas (GHG) Emissions Statement
The ISAE 3000 Standard provides an evaluation methodology for both the quantitative and qualitative aspects of our carbon management
and our energy use. We report our ‘self storage’ portfolio emissions and the ‘absolute’ emissions that include our ‘non store portfolio’. 
Our key carbon emission performance indicators use the GRI and the EPRA codes, at the request of our investors and other stakeholders,
for real estate investment trust (REIT) benchmarking purposes. 

We report energy use and carbon emissions in compliance with the Companies Act and Climate Change Regulation on Reporting Greenhouse
Gas (“GHG”) Emissions for listed companies. For more details on our applications for the above benchmarks see the ‘Basis of Reporting’ section
of the CSR section of our Investor Relations website.

In this Report we have provided a summary of our Scope 1 ‘onsite’ heating gas use, solar electricity generation and refrigerant use, and
Scope 2 ‘off site’ UK supplied electricity, for GHG equivalent (CO2e) emissions. We have used the DEFRA DECC Version 1.0 (Standard Set 2016;
expiry on 30 June 2017) conversion factors for our annual emission calculations and reporting.

UK Government GHG Emission Conversion Factors For Company Reporting
Standard Set From 30/06/2016 To 30/06/2017                                                                                                                                                                                              
Scope      Fuels                                                                                                                                                                                Unit                               Conversion Factors

1          Natural Gas (Gross CV)                                                                                                    kWh                                 0.18400 
1          R410A Refrigerant*                                                                                                    KgCO2e                                     2,088 
2          Electricity Grid Supply                                                                                                      kWh                                 0.41205
3          Electricity Transmission & Distribution                                                                    kWh losses                                 0.03727
3          Commercial Refuse / Waste Disposal                                                                         kgCO2e                                     199.0

* 

Kyoto Protocol air conditioning Refrigerant ‘top up’ / ‘global warming fugitive emissions’.

Annual ‘same store’ portfolio electricity use and carbon emission comparisons are used. Our materiality threshold for energy use is 5% and for
carbon emissions is > 1 %. A limited level of assurance for our Scope 1 and 2 energy use and GHG emissions is independently applied. This
assurance is undertaken by Deloitte LLP in accordance with the International Standard on Assurance Engagements (ISAE) 3000 (Revised). 

49

Strategic Report (continued)

Corporate Social Responsibility Report (continued)

3.0 ENVIRONMENTAL RESPONSIBILITY (continued)

Scope 1 Real Estate Portfolio – Direct GHG Emissions
Eight of our stores provide flexi office services with gas heating for customers.

Scope 1 Flexi Office Stores Gas Heating Emissions (GHG-Dir-Abs)                                                                                                                                           % change
Year ended 31 March                                                                       2013                      2014                       2015                       2016                       2017      from 2012 peak

Gas Use (kWh)                                                  716,508         652,181          602,563          592,257          630,463            (15.0%)
GHG Emission (tCO2e)                                          133.0             120.0              111.5              109.2              116.0+          (15.8%)

+

Indicates data reviewed by Deloitte LLP. See page 58 for their independent assurance report.

Note: 2012 is our peak benchmark year for gas use (742,086 kWh) and emissions (137.8 tCO2e).
The financial year 2017 heating gas conversion factor was kWh x 0.18400 (kgCO2e).
From 2012 milder winters have reduced gas use and GHG emissions by 15.8%. In 2017 our GHG emissions have increased by 6.2% due to
increased customer occupancy of our flexi-offices with gas heating. 

Scope 1 Refrigerant (R410A) Replacement and GHG Emissions                                                                                                                                                % change
Year ended 31 March                                                                       2013                      2014                       2015                       2016                       2017      from 2014 peak

Refrigerant Use (Kg)                                                66.5             112.4                11.9                11.3                32.5*           (71.1%)
Emissions (tCO2e)                                                 286.3             354.8                20.6                21.9                67.9+          (80.9%)

+

* 

Indicates data reviewed by Deloitte LLP. See page 58 for their independent assurance report.
The Scope 1 Refrigerant R410A, 2017 Kg:tCO2e conversion factor was 2,088; 

Note: 2014 was our peak year for refrigerant replacement and related GHG emissions.
This year seven stores had refrigerant ‘top up’ totalling 32.5 kg. Refrigerant use has reduced from our peak use in 2014 by 71.1% and tCO2e
emissions have reduced by 80.9%. Scope 1 Refrigerant emissions from our store portfolio air conditioners occur when small quantities of
Refrigerant require ‘topping up’. The Refrigerant we use (R410A) is a ‘Kyoto Protocol Blend’ that maintains an efficient working environment.
Refrigerant use has a direct global warming impact and is required to be recorded for local and national reporting purposes over a 100 year
period, by the Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change.

Scope 1 Total Direct Gas and Refrigerant GHG Emissions                                                                                                                                                          % change
Year ended 31 March                                                                       2013                      2014                       2015                       2016                       2017      from 2014 peak

Scope 1 Gas (tCO2e)                                             133.0             120.0              111.5              109.2              116.0+            (3.3%)
Scope 1 Refrigerant (tCO2e)                                  286.3             354.8                20.6                13.5                67.9+          (81.0%)
Total Scope 1 (tCO2e)                                            419.3             474.8              132.1              122.7              183.9+          (61.3%)

+

Indicates data reviewed by Deloitte LLP. See page 58 for their independent assurance report.

Note: 2014 was the peak year for Total Scope 1 ‘Direct’ GHG emissions.
The 2017 total Scope 1 ‘Direct’ GHG emissions from gas and coolant emissions is 183.9 tCO2e. This represents a significant 61.3% reduction
in GHG emissions from our peak emissions year in 2014 and was partly due to our choice of Refrigerant, which is now an efficient Kyoto
Protocol Blend. 

Scope 2 National Network Supplied Electricity and GHG Emission

Scope 2 Electricity GHG Emission                                                                                                                                                                                                  % change
Year ended 31 March                                                                       2013                     2014                       2015                       2016                       2017      from 2011 peak

Electricity (kWh)                                            13,153,960    11,688,629       9,643,341       9,376,085       9,568,862+          (31.3%)
Scope 2 (tCO2e)                                                    6,470             5,682              5,908              4,456              3,943            (41.7%)

+

Indicates data reviewed by Deloitte LLP. See page 58 for their independent assurance report.

Note: 2011 was the peak electricity use (13,925,217 kWh and 6,758 tCO2e).
Our Scope 2 UK Network Supplied Electricity use has reduced by 31.3% from our peak in 2011 due to our energy efficiency programmes;
these have reduced GHG emissions by 41.7% over the same time period. Our Scope 2 supplied electricity has had a variable fuel mix over the
last decade. In recent years we have estimated that low carbon renewables and nuclear generated supplied electricity have contributed to
reducing our GHG emissions by around 1% per year over the last 5 years, based on DEFRA DECC UK Scope 2 electricity conversion factors. 

50

GHG Emission Reductions 
Since 2011 our carbon reduction programme has focused on the most significant Scope 2 Grid supplied electricity use and we have achieved
reductions based on investment in efficient lighting and maintaining our renewable electricity generation. We continue to monitor future
improvements in replacement LED lamp efficiency to meet the long-term ‘climate change science-based targets’. 

Our electricity supply from power stations provided 95% of our total annual energy in the year ended 31 March 2017. 

Our annual average carbon emission reductions from 2011 is approximately 7% per annum; more than double the target set for the
commercial property sector to meet the UK Government’s GHG emission target of a 34% reduction by 2020 (or a 3.5% reduction per annum
to 2050). Apart from these savings, our electricity efficiency investment programmes have achieved proportional cost savings on our CCL
bills and our annual CRC Taxes.

Store Portfolio ‘Like-for-Like’ Electricity and tCO2e Reductions 

GRI and EPRA ‘Like-for-Like’ Standards (G4-EN3 / Elec-LFL)                                                                                                                                                                   
Year ended 31 March                                                                                                                                       Portfolio 2016                  Portfolio 2017               % change

Total Electricity Use (kWh)                                                                                          9,376,085+              9,568,862               2.1%
2016 Acquired Store Use (kWh)                                                                                   (108,260 )                  (99,673)**                  –
LFL Electric Use (kWh)                                                                                               9,267,825               9,469,189               2.2%
LFL tCO2e                                                                                                                        4,581                      3,903+           (14.8%)

* 
** 

Excluding non-store portfolio electricity use (Head Office and Maidenhead) 2016.
Excluding our acquisitions at Nine Elms and Twickenham 2 kWh use in financial year 2017.
kWh conversion factor in 2016 is 0.49426; and conversion factor in 2017 is 0.41205 

The ‘Like-for-Like’ store portfolio over the last two financial years, excluding our two administrative buildings and the two store acquisitions,
indicate that electricity use in 2017 increased by 2.2% compared to the previous year. However, the ‘Like-for-Like’ stores have delivered GHG
emission reductions of 14.8% in 2017.

Climate Change Act 2008 - ‘Carbon Reduction Commitment’ (“CRC”) Tax 
The Department of Energy and Climate Change (“DECC”) and the Environment Agency (“EA”) are stakeholders in the policy for reducing
carbon dioxide emissions from large private sector organisations. 

CRC Carbon and Tax Reductions (2013 to 2017)
Year ended 31 March                                                                                                    2013                       2014                       2015                       2016                       2017*

Total tCO2 Emissions*                                                                  7,598              6,415              5,408              4,926                     –
Reduction in tCO2 (%) from 2011 Peak                                        (0.1%)           (15.7%)           (28.9%)           (35.3%)                    –
Tax Rates (£/tCO2)                                                                     £12.00            £12.00            £16.40            £16.90            £17.20
Tax Payments (£)                                                                     £91,176          £76,980          £88,691          £83,249                     –
Tax Reductions from 2011 Peak (%)*                                           (0.1%)           (15.7%)             (2.9%)             (8.8%)                    –

* 

Annual CRC Tax reporting occurs after the CSR Report publication and we provide the numbers later in 2017.

Note: 2011 was the peak CRC Tax Payment of £91,296 (7,608 tCO2) at £12.00/tCO2.
tCO2 emissions from Grid supplied electricity, gas and self-supplied solar panel electricity. 
The CRC Tax Rate on carbon emissions from our use of network electricity and gas and from self supplied solar electricity rose from £16.90
per tonne in 2016, to £17.20 per tonne in 2017. Under the CRC Tax scheme our total tCO2 emissions reduced by 35.3% in 2016 (from our peak
emissions in 2011). Our CRC Tax reduction from 2011 to 2016 was 8.8%. 

51

Strategic Report (continued)

Corporate Social Responsibility Report (continued)

3.0 ENVIRONMENTAL RESPONSIBILITY (continued)

Total Scope 1 and 2 GHG Emissions
In 2017 total Scope 1 and Scope 2 GHG Emissions achieved a reduction of 40.0% from our peak in 2011. This reduction is partly due to
decreases in Scope 1 refrigerant efficiency. Reductions in Scope 2 were achieved due to contributions from our solar PV investments. 

Total GHG Emission Reductions (tCO2e) (GHG-Dir-Abs and GHG-Indirect-Abs)                                                                                                                       % change
Year ended 31 March                                                                       2013                      2014 *                     2015                       2016                       2017               from peak

Scope 1 Emissions                                                419.0             474.8              132.1              122.7            183.9+            (61.3%)
Scope 2 Emissions                                             6,051.0          5,207.0           4,776.0           4,333.5            3,943+            (42.7%)
Total (tCO2e)                                                       6,470.0          5,681.8           4,908.0         4,456.2+         4,126.9+                  n/a

+

* 

Indicates data reviewed by Deloitte LLP. See page 58 for their independent assurance report
2014 was the peak Scope 1 emissions (474.8 tCO2e) benchmark. 

Note: 2011 was the peak Scope 2 emissions (6,879.5 tCO2e) benchmark .
Scope 1 emissions from our stores represent only 4.5% of our combined Scope 1 and 2 emissions in 2017. Last year less refrigerant replacement
was required for the third year from our peak use in 2014.

Scope 1 and 2 GHG Emission Intensity 
Our GHG Emissions ‘intensity’ indicators are based on average customer occupancy (m2), total Group revenue (£) and gross internal floor
area (“GIFA” per m2). 

Scope 1 and 2 GHG Emission Intensity / Occupancy, Revenue & GIFA (GHG-Int.)                                                                                                                   % change
Year ended 31 March                                                                       2013                      2014                       2015                       2016                       2017      from 2011 peak

Total (tCO2e)                                                       6,470.0          5,681.8           4,908.0           4,456.2           4,126.9+          (40.0%)
Average Occupancy (m2)                                   244,521         263,101          283,732          304,964          325,537             64.5%
kgCO2e /Occupancy                                               26.5               21.6                17.3                14.6                12.7+          (63.5%)
Revenue (£000)                                                   69,671           72,196            84,276          101,382          109,070             76.3%
kgCO2e / Revenue (£)                                              0.09               0.08                0.06                0.04                0.04+          (63.6%)
GIFA (m2)                                                           582,872         582,872          605,419          621,050          629,686             15.4%
kgCO2e / GIFA (m2)                                                 11.1                 9.7                  8.1                  7.2                  6.6+          (47.6%)

+

Indicates data reviewed by Deloitte LLP. See page 58 for their independent assurance report.

Note: Peak GHG emissions benchmark was 6,879.5 tCO2e in 2011; Occupancy was 197,884 m2; kgCO2e / Occupancy was 34.8. Revenue was
£61,885,000; kgCO2e / £ Revenue was 0.11. GIFA was 545,490; kgCO2e / GIFA m2 was 12.6.
GHG Emission per average occupied space have reduced by 63.5% and GHG emissions per revenue have reduced by 63.6%. GHG emission
intensity per GIFA has reduced by 47.6% from our peak. Our future GHG Emission reduction programme is to continue to invest in energy
efficiencies and renewable energy, where viable, on new build and acquired stores. 

Long Term Energy Scope 1 and Scope 2 GHG Emission Target Review (2008 – 2020)

The Kyoto Protocol Reduction Target (2008 to 2012)
From 2008 to 2010 we achieved store electricity use reductions by investment in our motion sensor lighting and low carbon renewable energy
‘self- supply’. From 2010 to 2013 we had an increase in electricity use as a result of our new store openings and increased customer occupancy.
This increase in our emissions delayed the achievement of our 2008 to 2012 Kyoto Protocol Reduction Target of 12.5% until 2014. 

The UK Climate Change Act (2008)
The Climate Change Act was made legally binding in the 2009 Budget. It has an interim target of GHG Emission reduction of 34% by 2020.
The longer-term target is to reduce GHG Emission by 80% by 2050 (or by approximately 3.5% per year). 

52

Our Target is to Reduce Scope 1 & Scope 2 GHG Emissions by 34% by 2020 
Our annual GHG Emission since peak energy use in 2011 has reduced by 35.2% or approximately 5% per year on average. 

In order to commit to long-term climate change ‘science-based’ targets we will commit to investing in improved LED technology as they
become more efficient, and renewable solar energy on new build stores. This year we acquired two stores at Nine Elms and Twickenham 2,
and these stores will be part of our internal and external LED re-lamping programmes in the future. These technologies will achieve levels
of decarbonisation required to keep global temperatures on a pathway to 2oC above global pre-industrial levels, by 2100.

Scope 1 and 2 GHG Emission Intensity / Occupancy, Revenue & GIFA (GHG-Int.)                                                                                                                                  
Year ended 31 March             2011                     2012                      2013                      2014                       2015                       2016                       2017            2020 Target 

tCO2e                        6,880             6,284             6,470             5,682              4,908              4,456              4,127              4,281*
% Reduction               6.1%             3.1%              0.3%            12.4%             24.3%             31.3%            36.4%             34.0%

+

* 

Indicates data reviewed by Deloitte LLP. See page 58 for their independent assurance report.
2008 (Scope 1 and 2) GHG emission (6,487 tCO2e) to reduce by 34% (4,281 tCO2e target). 

In 2017, we have achieved a 36.4% reduction in Scope 1 and Scope 2 GHG Emission from 2008, which is an annual average reduction of
approximately 4% per year. In 2017 we also reviewed the longer term UK ‘Real Estate Environmental’ target of a 3.5% reduction in GHG
Emission, which is now aligned to the Government’s 2050 goal. 

Managing the Non-Physical, Physical and Financial Risks of GHG Emission and Climate Change for our
Customers, Investors and Other Stakeholders. 

Managing the Non-Physical Risks and Opportunities
Over the long term, Big Yellow’s ‘non-physical risks and opportunities’ have been governed by EU and UK regulation and ‘best practice’ within
the real estate investment sector. The significance of GHG emission and ‘climate change’ have been reviewed since 2008 within Board
Reports and CSR Meetings. Building certifications such as Energy Performance Certificates (“EPCs”), the Building Research Establishment
Assessment Methodology (“BREEAM”) and the Considerate Constructors Scheme (“CCS”) are all used in annual investor benchmarks, such
as the FTSE4Good; the Carbon Disclosure Project (“CDP”); the Global Real Estate Sustainability Benchmark (“GRESB”). 

Financial Risks and Opportunities of Climate Change
The financial risks and opportunities of Climate Change are within the cost of sustainable planning, designing and constructing of our new
store developments, which can be more sustainable and resilient in the longer term. The financial risks involve reviewing the existing and
acquired stores against extreme weather events such as seasonal storms and flooding. Our investors also appreciate disclosures and
performance benchmarks of our portfolio set against sustainable development and energy efficiency benchmarks to assess our annual
reduction in carbon emissions and taxes. Internal regulatory briefs on compliance and high standards within real estate benchmarks, makes
Big Yellow an efficient and low risk investment. 

Physical Risks and Opportunities
The physical risks from increased GHG emission is climate change, global warming, and the consequences of higher risk weather systems
that can increase temperatures, storm frequency, flooding and/or droughts. 

Big Yellow has physically invested in energy efficiency in order to reduce electricity use and GHG emission. Our solar stores have customer
facing electronic screens displaying real time ‘solar generation’ (kWh) and ‘carbon emissions (tCO2) saved’ in customer reception areas. 
Big Yellow has also trialled and invested in ‘green roofs’ and ‘green walls’ on several of our stores (Barking, Chiswick, Fulham, High Wycombe
and Sutton) in the urban areas of our towns and cities. These investments provide shade to our stores in the summer that are susceptible
to the ‘urban heat island effect’. Green roofs can store moisture after rainfall that evaporates in the spring and summer seasons and cools
the upper floor levels. ‘Rainwater Harvesting Systems’ are also installed (Barking, Chiswick, Liverpool, Merton, Sheffield and Sutton) in order
to provide landscape irrigation in the summer months. Several stores have ‘sustainable urban drainage systems’ that provide permeable
car park surfaces or peripheral soft landscaping that can regulate surface water to ground waters and local rivers.

53

Strategic Report (continued)

Corporate Social Responsibility Report (continued)

3.0 ENVIRONMENTAL RESPONSIBILITY (continued)

Big Yellow Store Portfolio Asset Certifications
This year we are reporting some of our CSR KPIs and identifying them using the codes from the GRI and EPRA. This is at the request of some
of our stakeholders, to assess sustainable development performance. 

                                                                                         Certified Assets (EPRA ‘Cert-Tot’ and GRI ‘CRE8’)

                                                                                                                                                                        Other                                  Solar                      Gross Internal 
                                                                                                                “BREEAM”                       Environmental                                 (kWh)                            Floor Area
No.           Store                                         EPCs                                 Certification                           Investments                            Capacity                                          m2

1           Balham                               B                     GSHP 4kWp                                                        10 kWp                          8,361
2           Barking                               A                       Green Roof                            RWH                    50 kWp                          8,360
3           Birmingham                        C                                       -                                                                   -                          8,361
4           Bromley                              B                   GSHP 15kWp                                                          7 kWp                          9,867
5           Camberley                          A                                       -                          SUDS                    10 kWp                          8,849
6           Cambridge                         B                                       -                                                                   -                          7,264
7           Chiswick                            B                       Green Roof                                                        50 kWp                        10,678
8           Chester                              E                                       -                                                                   -                          8,179
9           Ealing                                 B                                       -                                                                   -                          7,887
10         Edinburgh                        D+                                       -                                                        26 kWp                          8,779
11         Eltham                                C                                       -                                                                   -                          9,793
12         Enfield                                B                         ‘Excellent’                                                        50 kWp                          8,367
13         Fulham                               B           Green Roof; GSHP                                                        28 kWp                        19,370
14         Gypsy Corner                     B                                       -                                                        50 kWp                          9,707
15         High Wycombe                  B                       Green Roof                                                                   -                          8,431
16         Kennington                         B                               GSHP                                                          4 kWp                          9,339
17         Liverpool                            C                                       -                            RWH                               -                          8,361
18         Merton                               B                               GSHP                            RWH                      9 kWp                          9,755
19         New Cross                         B                                       -                                                        50 kWp                          8,623
20         Nottingham                        C                                       -                                                        50 kWp                          9,058
21         Oxford 2                             D                                       -                                                                   -                          4,266
22         Poole                                 C                                       -                                                                   -                          7,386
23         Reading                              A                         ‘Excellent’                          SUDS                      9 kWp                          8,640
24         Richmond                          B                                       -                                                       18 kWp                          4,855
25         Sheen                                B             ‘Excellent’; GSHP                                                         7 kWp                          8,919
26         Sheffield Bramall Lane        B                                       -                            RWH                               -                          8,361
27         Sheffield Hillsborough         B                                       -                                                                   -                          8,361
28         Stockport                           B                                       -                                                                   -                          8,288
29         Sutton                                B                       Green Roof                            RWH                               -                          9,755
30         Twickenham                     A+                                       -                          SUDS                    16 kWp                        10,591

             “Green” stores                  30                        25,926 m2                                                                                    258,924 m2

73         Total Stores                 41%                                4.1%                                                                                    629,686 m2

All stores have energy efficient LED lighting; motion sensor lighting; and automatic electricity meter readers.
GSHP: Ground Source Heat Pump, SUDS: Sustainable Urban Drainage System, RWH: Rainwater Harvesting

Energy Performance Certification (“EPC”) Legislation
As owners of property who lease space to members of the public, we are required to display EPCs to our customers from 1 October 2008.
Certification is required at new store openings, store acquisitions and when solar panels are retrofitted onto older stores. We have provided 30
EPCs to date in our stores, representing 41% of the portfolio. Of the stores certified 73% have high ‘A’ or ‘B’ ratings, mainly due to energy efficient
internal LED re-lamping and investment in low carbon electricity ‘self-supply’, such as solar and ground source heat pump installations. Considering
that the whole portfolio has internal energy efficient LED lighting, apart from the two most recent acquisitions, we are comfortable that the
pre-October 2008 stores will at least achieve the EPC ‘B’ rating in the future, when the opportunity to rate them arises.

Building Research Establishment Environmental Assessment Methodology (“BREEAM”)
BREEAM certification is a local planning requirement for our stores, especially for new developments in high-density urban environments.
The methodology assesses impacts and opportunities for enhancing the design and construction environmental aspects. The certification includes
a review of new store energy, sustainable building materials, water efficiency, waste recycling and ecology. The review also includes social aspects
of the building life including its resource management, health, well-being, modes of transport and pollution reduction. Our BREEAM ratings are
mainly ‘Excellent’ scoring in the 75 – 76% range and highest in the areas of land use and ecology; transport; waste; pollution; and energy efficiency.

54

4.0 SCOPE 3 – VOLUNTARY SUPPLY CHAIN GHG EMISSION 

Scope 3 supply chain emissions are ‘Greenhouse gases’ from electricity supplier losses during transmission and distribution of electricity
to our stores.

Scope 3 – Electricity Supply and Distribution GHG Emission Losses                                                                                                                                         % change
Year ended 31 March                                                                       2013                      2014                       2015                       2016                       2017      from 2011 peak

Total Electricity Use (kWh)                             13,153,960    11,688,629       9,643,341       9,376,085       9,568,862+          (31.3%)
Scope 2 (tCO2e)                                                    6,051             5,207              4,776              4,333              3,943+          (41.7%)
Scope 3 (tCO2e)                                                       501                445                 417                 355                 357            (34.4%)
Total (tCO2e)                                                          6,552             5,652              5,193              4,688              4,300            (41.1%)

+

Indicates data reviewed by Deloitte LLP. See page 58 for their independent assurance report.

Note: Peak energy use was 2011 (13,925,217 kWh); total CO2e Scope 2 tonnage was 6,758 tCO2e; Scope 3 was 544 tCO2e; and total tonnage
was 7,302 tCO2e). 
The Transmission and Distribution Conversion Factor for 2017 was 0.03727.

The energy efficiency investment programmes within our stores have reduced electricity demand from our supplier’s power stations. Total
transmission and distribution losses (Scope 3 losses) have therefore reduced by 34.4% since 2011.

Scope 3 Store Waste Supply Chain (Recycling & Emissions)

Waste Sources and Segregation
Our main source of waste is from the operational activities of our stores, mainly retail and office activities that have a relatively low
environmental impact. Our store staff apply best practice waste segregation for general and mixed dry recyclable materials. 

Waste Recycling Contractor
Our recycling contractor provides further segregation and recycling of our waste. Since our ‘total waste’ benchmark of 2011 (244 t) our
store portfolio has increased from 62 to 73 stores, and total waste has increased to 325.1 t in 2017, an increase of 33% from 2011. The
percentage of waste recycled has reduced from 73% in 2013 to 59% in 2017. This reduction in our contractors recycling is an increasing trend
due to a reduction in the supply price of some mixed dry recycled materials, such as paper and cardboard. 

Waste to Landfill and Landfill Tax
An increasing amount of ‘General waste’, 130 tonnes (41% of general waste) went to landfill in 2017, as compared to 69 tonnes (28% of
general waste) in 2011, an increase of 53% over six years. Landfill Tax is an environmental tax paid in addition to normal landfill costs.
Reducing, re-using and recycling waste can reduce the Landfill Tax rate to £2.65 per ton (for more inert waste). If no segregation or recycling
occurs, an increase in the tax to £84.40 per ton can apply to more active waste. These changes have increased our landfill tax by 32%,
mainly due to the reduction in the market value of our recyclate that is now sent to landfill due to its low price.

Scope 3 – Store Waste Supply Chain Recycling and Landfill Emissions (Waste-Abs)
Year ended 31 March                                                                                                    2013                       2014                       2015                       2016                       2017

Total Waste (tonnage)                                                                  258.5              264.5              272.7              296.2              325.1
Mixed Dry Recycled (t)                                                           189 (73%)       187 (72%)       170 (63%)       176 (60%)       193 (59%)
General Waste (t)                                                                     69 (27%)         74 (28%)       101 (37%)       118 (40%)       130 (41%)
Recycled Mixed Glass (t)                                                                     –                  1.1                  1.4                  1.4                  1.4
Recycled Board/Paper (t)                                                                    –                  2.0                     –                  1.4                  0.7
Waste to Landfill (t)                                                                        34.6                37.0                38.2                58.9              130.0
Landfill Tax (£)                                                                              6,684              7,054              7,054              9,822            12,913
Landfill GHG (tCO2e)*                                                                    10.0                10.7                11.0                17.0                37.5

*

The landfill gas conversion factor is 0.289.

Note: 2011 Waste was 244 t; mixed dry recycling was 172 t (70.5%); Landfill was 69 t; GHG emission was 10.8 tCO2e 

55

Strategic Report (continued)

Corporate Social Responsibility Report (continued)

4.0 SCOPE 3 – VOLUNTARY SUPPLY CHAIN GHG EMISSION (continued)

Landfill Gas Emissions
Our scope 3, ‘supply chain’ landfill-gas emissions have increased by 35% since 2011 (10.8 tCO2e benchmark), to our highest landfill
emissions of 37.5 tCO2e in 2017. This year our landfill Greenhouse gas emissions have increased from 17.0 tCO2e (2016) to 37.5 tCO2e (2017).
Although these emission levels represent a negligible percentage of our total internal combined Scope 1 and 2 emissions (4,126.9 tCO2e),
they will be monitored for future efficiencies. 

Scope 3 – Store Waste Supply Chain Costs 
Year ended 31 March                                                                                                    2013                       2014                       2015                       2016                       2017

Mixed Recycling (£)                                                                   27,817            28,195            29,897            29,305            43,925
General Waste (£)                                                                      20,051            21,163            29,829            30,537            38,740
Total Waste Cost (£)                                                                   47,868            49,358            60,040            60,351            83,227

Store generated waste is sorted into four categories of: ‘mixed dry recyclable materials’; ‘general waste’; ‘mixed glass’; ‘paper and cardboard’.
The cardboard sector includes our contractor DS Smith with mills in Kent, Birmingham and Manchester. 

New Store Construction ‘Fit-Out’ Waste Management Performance (Waste-Abs)
Year ended 31 March                                              2011                   2012                   2013                       2014                       2015                       2016                       2017

Tonnage                                             147.5            152.3              12.9                78.9                14.5                13.6                     0
Waste Recycled (%)                              93.2              96.0               100                   95                 100                92.8                     –
Plasterboard Recycled (%)                     100              34.0                   –                 100                 100                 100                     –

In 2017, there were no new store construction ‘Fit Out’ phases that generated site waste. All of our new stores sign up to the CCS and achieve
an EPC ‘B’ rating with LED lighting as standard and roof top solar installations installed where viable.

5.0 STAKEHOLDERS

Big Yellow engages with all of its main stakeholders to provide information and to gain useful feedback from a variety of groups, as
described below.

Government Legislation and Standards

EU Energy Efficiency Directive; ‘The UK Energy Savings Opportunities Scheme’ (“ESOS”)
We appointed an accredited ESOS Assessor, who measured all of our energy consumption and determined significant areas of use. ESOS
was enforced by the Environment Agency and involved the audit of four representative stores from our portfolio. We assessed future potential
energy savings from the report, other than the technologies that we had already programmed and invested in. We completed the audits in
November 2015, before the December 2015 deadline, and have considered changes to our future budget for investing in viable energy saving
technologies as a result. 

Investor Communications 

The Carbon Disclosure Project (“CDP”) 2016
The CDP is a global initiative by investors designed to encourage companies (and their suppliers) to publish information on their carbon
emissions and climate change strategies, as a measure of their energy use efficiency. The annual disclosures are in June each year and so
we report our 2016 performance in this 2017 CSR Report. The CDP changed its scoring system in 2016 to combine its ‘Disclosure’ score
within the ‘Performance’ score as recorded in the table below.

The CDP Performance and Number of Investors
Year                                                                                                                                 2013                       2014                       2015                       2016                       2017

Disclosure Score                                                                       65/100            67/100            85/100            93/100                     –
Performance Score                                                                            B                     C                     B                     C                     B
Number of Investors                                                                       534                 655                 799                 884                 884
Annual increase in investors                                                                –                     –             10.7%             10.6%                     –

We commit annually to respond to the CDP ‘Investor’ Programme as a benchmark for the ‘Financials’ and ‘Real Estate’ sectors. We have a
combined ‘B’ rated score for Disclosure and Performance in 2016, for ‘taking coordinated action on climate change issues’ and ‘implementing
current best practice’. Our best performance areas, in descending order, are ‘Management’, ‘Leadership’, ‘Awareness’ and ‘Disclosure’. The ‘C’
Band performance is an average for ‘Financials’ energy efficiency, reductions and targets. Big Yellow’s ‘number of investors’ increased year on
year by approximately 10% in 2014 and 2015, but have remained constant in 2016.

56

The Global Real Estate Sustainability Benchmark (“GRESB”) ‘Green Star Status’
GRESB collects information regarding the sustainability performance of property owning companies and funds. This includes information
on performance indicators, such as energy efficiency, GHG emission, water and waste reductions. The Survey also covers broader issues
such as sustainability risk assessments, performance improvement, and engagement with employees, customers, suppliers and local
communities. GRESB rated Big Yellow with a two ‘Green Star Status’ in 2016. In Europe (and globally) we were scored 79% for ‘management
and policy’ and 48% for ‘implementation and measurement’. Our Environmental and Social Governance (“ESG”) was ranked 84% against a
peer group average of 54%. The benchmark results ranked Big Yellow as in 1st position out of 8 storage companies and 20th out of 25 UK
Listed Real Estate Companies, which allows us to identify the areas where we can improve, both in absolute terms and relative to our peers.
We are able to provide our existing and potential investors with information regarding our environmental and social governance performance,
in the current real estate investment market.

6.0 CSR PROGRAMME FOR THE YEAR ENDING 31 MARCH 2018

Big Yellow will continue to focus on its most significant environmental and financial aspects of its business impact, energy use and carbon
emissions. Energy efficiency and low carbon supply programmes have been trialled and have been implemented since 2008. We will review
and consider further energy reduction strategies within our store operations for carbon and financial savings. For the year ahead our
programmes, objectives and targets are highlighted in the table below.

CSR Strategy

Programme

Objectives From 2011 Benchmark

GHG Emission Reduction 

CRC

Increase Solar Energy
Generation 

FTSE4 Good 
Investor Governance 

CDP Communications

GRESB

Health and Safety

Staff CSR Awareness

Assess new and acquired stores within the
portfolio for efficient LED re-lamping
internally and externally. 

External store lighting programmed for LED
re-lamping in the year ending 31 March 2018. 

Review potential tax reduction as tCO2 tax
rate increases.

Implement more specific ESOS advice from
our surveys.

Solar installations to increase with new
build portfolio growth, acquisitions and
existing retro-fit stores.

Solar installation on new build Guildford store
and two retro-fit installations on Colchester
and Eltham stores.

Provided data on the Big Yellow web site to
update research requests on our supply
chain, labour standards and the ‘Modern
Slavery Act’. 

Use our annual carbon performance data in
the CDP survey 2017 to improve our ratings. 

Maintain our ranking scores in
‘management and policy’ and
‘implementation and measurement’. 

Continually maintain and improve high
standards of recording and reporting
customer, staff, visitor, and contractor
incidents.

Maintain membership within the FTSE4 Good
Index series ratings and engaging with
researchers.

To increase and maintain our high
performance and interest from a wider range
of investors.

Strengthen and maintain the leading ‘Green
Star’ position in the GRESB upper quadrant.

Invest in continued training and awareness
of staff in routine health and safety policy,
procedures, management and reporting.

Continue raising CSR awareness through
area staff presentations and internal
communications. 

Regular staff meetings and information
bulletins on CSR progress and ‘Climate
Change’.

More details of CSR policies, previous reports and awards can be found on our investor relations web site.

57

Strategic Report (continued)

Corporate Social Responsibility Report (continued)

Independent assurance statement by Deloitte LLP (“Deloitte” or “we”) to Big Yellow Group PLC (“Big Yellow”) on selected
indicators disclosed within their Corporate Social Responsibility Report 2017 (“Report”)

What we looked at: scope of our work
We have been engaged by Big Yellow to perform limited assurance procedures on selected Group level Corporate Social Responsibility
(CSR) performance indicators (“the Subject Matter”) for the year ended 31 March 2017. The assured data are indicated by the + symbol 
in the Report. 

Carbon footprint indicators:
> Store electricity (tCO2e)
> Store flexi-office gas emissions (tCO2e)
> Refrigerant emissions (tCO2e)
> Absolute carbon dioxide emissions (tCO2e)
Store electricity use, CO2 emissions and carbon intensity:
> Electricity use (kWh)
> Like-for-like electricity use (tCO2e)
> Absolute carbon emissions (tCO2e)
> Carbon intensity (kgCO2e/m2 gross internal area)
> Carbon intensity (kgCO2e/m2 occupied space)
> Carbon intensity (kgCO2e/£ revenue)
Renewable energy generation and CO2 emissions reductions:
> Total renewable energy (kWh)
> Renewable energy percentage of total store use (%)

Staff health and safety:
> Average number of employees
> Minor Injuries
> Reportable injuries (RIDDOR)
> Annual Injury Incidence rate (AIIR) per 100,000 staff
> Notices

What we found: our assurance opinion
Based on the assurance work we performed, nothing has come to our attention that causes us to believe that the selected CSR performance
indicators, as noted above, have not been prepared, in all material respects, in accordance with Big Yellow’s reporting criteria.

What standards we used: basis of our work and level of assurance
We carried out limited assurance in accordance with the International Standard on Assurance Engagements 3000 Revised (ISAE 3000).
To achieve limited assurance ISAE 3000 requires that we review the processes and systems used to compile the areas on which we
provide assurance. This standard requires that we comply with the independence and ethical requirements and to plan and perform our
assurance engagement to obtain sufficient appropriate evidence on which to base our limited assurance conclusion. It does not include
detailed testing of source data or the operating effectiveness of processes and internal controls. This is designed to give a similar level of
assurance to that obtained in the review of interim financial information.

The evaluation criteria used for our assurance are the Big Yellow Group definitions and basis of reporting as described at:
http://corporate.bigyellow.co.uk/csr.aspx 

58

What we did: our key assurance procedures
Considering the risk of material error, our multi-disciplinary team of CSR assurance specialists planned and performed our work to
obtain all the information and explanations we considered necessary to provide sufficient evidence to support our assurance
conclusion. Our work was planned to mirror Big Yellow’s own group level compilation processes, tracing how data for each indicator
within our assurance scope was collected, collated and validated by corporate head office and included in the Report.

Key procedures we carried out included:

> Making inquiries of management to obtain an understanding of the overall governance and internal control environment

relevant to management and reporting of the subject matter; 

> Understanding, analysing, and testing on a sample basis the key structures, systems, processes, procedures, and controls

relating to the aggregation, validation and reporting of the subject matter set out above; and 

> Reviewing the content of the 2017 CSR Report against the findings of our work and making recommendations for improvement

where necessary.

Big Yellow’s responsibilities
The Directors are responsible for the preparation of the Report and for the information and statements contained within it. 
They are responsible for determining the CSR goals, performance and for establishing and maintaining appropriate performance
management and internal control systems from which the reported information is derived.

Deloitte’s responsibilities, independence and team competencies
Our responsibility is to independently express a conclusion on the performance data for the year ended 31 March 2017. We
performed the engagement in accordance with Deloitte’s independence policies, which cover all of the requirements of the
International Federation of Accountants Code of Ethics and in some cases are more restrictive. The firm applies the International
Standard on Quality Control 1 and accordingly maintains a comprehensive system of quality control including documented policies
and procedures regarding compliance with ethical requirements, professional standards and applicable legal and regulatory
requirements. We confirm to Big Yellow that we have maintained our independence and objectivity throughout the year, including
the fact that there were no events or prohibited services provided which could impair that independence and objectivity in the
provision of this engagement. 

This report is made solely to Big Yellow in accordance with our engagement letter. Our work has been undertaken so that we might
state to the company those matters we are required to state to them in an assurance report and for no other purpose. To the fullest
extent permitted by law, we do not accept or assume responsibility to anyone other than Big Yellow for our work, for this report, or
for the conclusions we have formed.

Deloitte LLP 
London, United Kingdom 
22 May 2017

59

Governance

Directors, Officers and Advisers

Executive Directors
Nicholas Vetch, Executive Chairman, is a co-founder of Big Yellow in September 1998. Prior to that, he was joint Chief Executive of Edge Properties plc, which
he co-founded in 1989 which was subsequently listed on the Official List of the London Stock Exchange in 1996 and then sold to Grantchester Properties plc
in 1998. He is also a Non-Executive Director of Local Shopping REIT plc, a Trustee of Bedales School and a Trustee of Global Human Rights and Global Human
Rights UK.

James Gibson, Chief Executive Officer and co-founder of Big Yellow Group PLC in September 1998. He is a Chartered Accountant by background having trained
with Arthur Andersen & Co. where he specialised in the property and construction sectors, before leaving in 1989. He was Finance Director of Heron Property
Corporation Limited and then Edge Properties plc which he joined in 1994. Edge Properties was listed on the Official List of the London Stock Exchange in 1996
and then sold to Grantchester Properties plc in 1998. He is also a Non-Executive Director and shareholder of AnyJunk Limited, a Non-Executive Director and
shareholder of CityStasher Limited, a Non-Executive Director and investor in Moby Self Storage, a Brazilian Self Storage start-up, and a Trustee of the London
Children’s Ballet.

Adrian Lee, Operations Director, was previously a Senior Executive at Edge Properties plc, which he joined in 1996. Prior to that he was a corporate financier
at Lazard for five years, having previously qualified as a surveyor at Knight Frank. He was appointed to the Board in May 2000.

John Trotman, Chief Financial Officer, is a Chartered Accountant having trained with Deloitte LLP, where he specialised in the real estate sector and self storage.
On leaving Deloitte in 2005, John worked for a subsidiary of the Kajima Corporation. He joined Big Yellow in June 2007, and was appointed to the Board in
September 2007. He is Chairman of the UK Self Storage Association.

Non-Executive Directors
Tim Clark, Non-Executive Director. He was a partner in Slaughter and May, one of the leading international law firms in the world, for 25 years; initially working
as a corporate and M&A adviser to a range of companies and institutions and then for the last seven years as senior partner (before retiring in April 2008).
He is the Chair of Water Aid UK, and a Senior Adviser to G3, and to Chatham House. He is also a member of the International Chamber of Commerce UK Governing
Body, the Advisory Board of Uria Menendez, and the Board of the HighTide Theatre and the Development Committee of the National Gallery. He is Chairman of
the trustees of the Economist Trust and a member of the Audit Committee of the Wellcome Trust. He was appointed to the Board in August 2008, is the Senior
Independent Director and is Chairman of the Remuneration and Nomination Committees.

Richard Cotton, Non-Executive Director, headed the real estate corporate finance team at JP Morgan Cazenove until April 2009, and subsequent to that was
a Managing Director of Forum Partners. Richard is currently the Chairman of Centurion Properties and a Non-Executive Director of Helical Bar plc as well as a
Member of the Commercial Development Advisory Group of Transport for London. Richard joined the Board in July 2012.

Georgina Harvey, Non-Executive Director, started her media career at Express Newspapers plc where she was appointed Advertising Director in 1994. She
joined IPC Media Ltd in 1995 and went on to form IPC Advertising in 1998, where she was Managing Director. She was a member of the Board of IPC Media from
2000 and was Managing Director of the Regionals division of Trinity Mirror from 2005 to 2012, overseeing its transition to a digital platform. She is currently
a Non-Executive Director of William Hill plc and the Senior Independent Non-Executive Director and Chair of the Remuneration Committee of McColl's Retail
Group plc. She joined the Board in July 2013.

Steve Johnson, Non-Executive Director, started his career at Bain in the 1980s before joining Asda in 1993, where he carried out a number of roles, culminating
in Marketing Director. He left Asda in 2000, to join GUS as a Sales & Marketing Director, departing in 2002 to take up his first CEO role at Focus DIY, where he
remained until 2007. He joined Woolworths as part of the final turnaround team in late 2008. He has most recently been working as an operating executive
for TPG, and was also the Executive Chairman of Dreams plc between July 2011 and October 2012. He is currently Executive Chairman of Poundworld.
He joined the Board in September 2010.

Mark Richardson, Non-Executive Director, retired from Deloitte in 2008 after a career there of 29 years, the last 19 as an audit partner specialising in clients
in the real estate and construction sectors. Mark is Chairman and trustee of the Natural History Museum Development Trust and a trustee and Chairman of
the Audit Committee of WWF-UK. He was appointed to the Board in July 2008 and is chairman of the Audit Committee.

Company Secretary and Registered office
Shauna Beavis
2 The Deans
Bridge Road
Bagshot
Surrey
GU19 5AT

Company Registration No. 03625199

Bankers
Lloyds Bank plc
HSBC Bank plc
Aviva Commercial Finance Limited
M&G Investments Limited

60

Solicitors
CMS Cameron McKenna Nabarro Olswang LLP
Lester Aldridge LLP
Slaughter and May

Financial advisers and stockbrokers
J P Morgan Cazenove

Independent Auditor
Deloitte LLP
Chartered Accountant and Statutory Auditors

Valuers
Cushman & Wakefield LLP
Jones Lang LaSalle

Directors’ Report

The Directors present their annual report on the affairs of the Group, together with the audited financial statements and auditor’s report for the year ended
31 March 2017. The Report on Corporate Governance on pages 64 to 67 forms part of this report.

Details of significant events since the balance sheet date are included in note 25 to the financial statements. An indication of likely future developments in
the business of the Company is included in the strategic report.

Information about the use of financial instruments by the Company and its subsidiaries is given in note 18 to the financial statements.

Dividends
The Directors are recommending the payment of a final dividend of 14.1 pence per share for the year (2016: 12.8 pence per ordinary share). An interim dividend
of 13.5 pence per share was paid in the year (2016: 12.1 pence per share).

A property income dividend of 24.0 pence is payable for the year, of which 13.5 pence per share was paid with the interim dividend, and 10.5 pence per share
was proposed for the final dividend.

Subject to approval by shareholders at the Annual General Meeting to be held on 20 July 2017, the final dividend will be paid on 27 July 2017. The Ex-div date
is 22 June 2017 and the Record date is 23 June 2017.

From April 2016 dividend tax credits will be replaced by an annual £5,000 tax-free allowance on dividend income across an individual’s entire share portfolio.
Above this amount, individuals will pay tax on their dividend income at a rate dependent on their income tax bracket and personal circumstances. The Company
will continue to provide registered shareholders with a confirmation of the dividends paid by Big Yellow Group PLC and this should be included with any other
dividend income received when calculating and reporting total dividend income received. It is the shareholder’s responsibility to include all dividend income
when calculating any tax liability. This change was announced by the Chancellor, as part of the UK government Budget, in July 2015.

Disclosure of Greenhouse Gas (“GHG”) Emissions

Companies Act 2006; Climate Change, the GHG Emissions Director’s Reports Regulations 2013
From October 2013, all listed companies are required to report annual quantities of GHG emissions (measured as Carbon Dioxide Equivalent (CO2e)) as follows:
> Scope 1 – significant direct emission sources, such as our flexi-office gas heating and air conditioner coolant replacement – currently fit out ‘gas oil’ use

emissions and one Company van diesel fuel use emissions are assessed as ‘not material’;

> Scope 2 – significant indirect or offsite power station electricity supply emissions to our stores; and
> Scope 3 – Electricity supplier ‘transmission and distribution’ emissions – currently, voluntary GHG emissions, from our waste and water supply chains

are assessed as ‘not material’.

Summary of Scope 1 and 2 Total Carbon Footprint (GHG carbon equivalent emissions (tCO2e))
Including store electricity, gas, coolant, generator gas oil and van diesel

Year

2012

2013

2014

2015

2016

2017

Total Scope 1 and 2 GHG Emissions (tCO2e)
Scope 3 Electricity Transmission Losses
Kg CO2e / Annual Revenue (£)
Kg CO2e / Customer Occupancy (m2)
Kg CO2e / GIFA m2

Note: Our materiality threshold for carbon emissions is > 1%

6,283.6
525
0.10
26.0
11.0

6,470.0
501
0.09
26.5
11.1

5,681.8
445
0.08
22.6
9.8

4,908.0
417
0.06
17.3
7.7

4,456.2
355
0.04
14.6
7.2

4,126.9
147
0.04
12.7
6.6

Further information on GHG emissions and on other sustainability initiatives at Big Yellow is provided in our Corporate Social Responsibility Report.

Capital structure
Details of the authorised and issued share capital, together with details of the movements in the Company's issued share capital during the year are shown
in note 22. The Company has one class of ordinary shares which carry no right to fixed income. Each share carries the right to one vote at general meetings
of the Company.

There are no specific restrictions on the size of a holding nor on the transfer of shares, which are both governed by the general provisions of the Articles of
Association and prevailing legislation. The Directors are not aware of any agreements between holders of the Company's shares that may result in restrictions
on the transfer of securities or on voting rights.

Details of employee share schemes are set out in note 23, and details of shares held by the Company’s Employee Benefit Trust are set out in note 22.

No person has any special rights of control over the Company's share capital and all issued shares are fully paid.

With regard to the appointment and replacement of Directors, the Company is governed by its Articles of Association, the Corporate Governance Code, the
Companies Acts and related legislation. The Articles themselves may be amended by special resolution of the shareholders. The powers of Directors are
described in the Report on Corporate Governance from page 64.

There are a number of agreements that take effect, alter or terminate upon a change of control of the Company such as commercial contracts, bank loan
agreements, property lease arrangements and employee share plans. Furthermore, the Directors are not aware of any agreements between the Company
and its Directors or employees that provide for compensation for loss of office or employment that occurs because of a takeover bid.

During the year the Company issued 513,580 shares to satisfy the exercise of share options (2016: 732,302).

61

Directors’ Report (continued)

Directors
The Directors of the Company who served throughout the year and to the date of approval of the financial statements were as follows:

Tim Clark                                   Senior Independent Director
Richard Cotton                        Non-Executive Director
James Gibson                         Chief Executive Officer
Georgina Harvey                   Non-Executive Director
Steve Johnson                       Non-Executive Director
Adrian Lee                                Operations Director
Mark Richardson                   Non-Executive Director
John Trotman                         Chief Financial Officer
Nicholas Vetch                        Executive Chairman

Biographical details of the Executive and Non-Executive Directors standing for re-election are set out on page 60.

Directors’ indemnities
The Company purchases liability insurance covering the Directors and officers of the Company and its subsidiaries.

Political contributions
No political donations were made by the Company in either the current or preceding financial year.

Substantial shareholdings
The Company had been notified, in accordance with Chapter 5 of the Disclosure and Transparency rules, of the following voting rights as a shareholder of the
Company at 31 March 2017 and 22 May 2017.

Cohen & Steers Inc
Blackrock Inc
Old Mutual Plc
Ameriprise Financial Inc
PGGM Investments
LaSalle Investment Management
State Street Global Advisors Limited

No. of
ordinary shares
31 March 2017

13,659,535
11,271,724
8,983,009
6,169,744
5,380,776
5,055,933
4,811,518

Percentage of
voting rights
and issued
share capital
31 March 2017

No. of
ordinary shares
22 May 2017

Percentage of
voting rights
and issued
share capital 
22 May 2017

8.7% 12,651,583
7.1% 12,785,828
8,921,666
5.7%
6,667,121
3.9%
5,435,069
3.4%
4,890,538
3.2%
n/a
3.0%

8.0%
8.1%
5.7%
4.2%
3.4%
3.1%
n/a

State Street Global Advisors Limited holding at 22 May 2017 was below 3%, The interest of the Directors in the share capital of the Company is shown on page 82
of the Remuneration Report.

Purchase of own shares
The Company was granted authority at the AGM in 2016 to purchase its own shares up to a total aggregate value of 10% of the issued nominal capital. That
authority expires at this year’s AGM and a resolution will be proposed for its renewal. During the year the Company made no purchases of its own shares.

Employee consultation
The Group seeks to ensure employee commitment to its objectives in a number of ways. Strategic changes are communicated directly to all staff who are
encouraged to address queries to the Executive Directors. The Directors’ executive meetings are frequently held in stores and in addition Directors and senior
management visit the stores on a regular basis. Furthermore, there are regular team briefings at store level to provide employees with information about the
performance of and initiatives in their store. A wide range of information is also communicated across the Group’s Intranet, including the e-publication of the
Group’s financial results and all press releases, the publication of a quarterly newsletter, and the publication of a weekly operations bulletin.

Employees are encouraged to participate in the Group’s performance through Employee Share Schemes and performance related bonuses. 46% of eligible
employees participate in the Group’s Sharesave Scheme.

The Group’s recruitment policy is committed to promote equality, judging neither by race, nationality, religion, age, gender, disability, sexual orientation, nor
political opinion and to treat all stakeholders fairly.

Disabled employees
Applications for employment by disabled persons are always fully considered, bearing in mind the aptitudes of the applicant concerned. In the event of
members of staff becoming disabled every effort is made to ensure that their employment with the Group continues and that appropriate training is arranged.
It is the policy of the Group that the training, career development and promotion of disabled persons should, as far as possible, be identical to that of other employees.

62

Human Rights
Big Yellow respects Human Rights and aims to provide assurance to internal and external stakeholders that we are committed to human rights and the
principles of the Universal Declaration of Human Rights.

We are committed to creating and maintaining a positive and professional work environment that reflects and respects the basic rights of freedom to lead a
dignified life, free from fear or want, and where stakeholders are free to express their independent beliefs. Our employment policies and practices reflect a
culture where decisions are made solely on the basis of individual capability and potential in relation to the needs of the business.

Modern Slavery Act
The Group is committed to ensuring that there is no modern slavery or human trafficking in our supply chains or in any part of our business. Our Anti-slavery
Policy reflects our commitment to acting ethically and with integrity in all our business relationships and to implementing and enforcing effective systems
and controls to ensure slavery and human trafficking is not taking place anywhere in our supply chains. Our policy is published in full on our website.

Auditor
In respect of each Director of the Company, at the date when this report was approved, to the best of their knowledge and belief:

> so far as each Director is aware, there is no relevant audit information of which the Company’s auditor is unaware; and
> each Director has taken all the steps that he/she might have reasonably been expected to take as a Director in order to make himself/herself aware of

any relevant audit information and to establish that the Company’s auditor is aware of that information.

This confirmation is given and should be interpreted in accordance with s418 of the Companies Act 2006.

Approved by the Board of Directors and signed on behalf of the Board

Shauna Beavis
Company Secretary
22 May 2017

63

Corporate Governance Report

INTRODUCTION
The Company is committed to the principles of corporate governance contained in the UK Corporate Governance Code that was issued in 2014 by the Financial
Reporting Council (“the Code”) for which the Board is accountable to shareholders. The Board also takes account of the corporate governance guidelines of
institutional shareholders and their representative bodies.

At Big Yellow, we aim to create a culture in which integrity, openness and fairness are rewarded.

We continue to review the composition of the Board to ensure that it has the appropriate skills, knowledge and balance for the effective stewardship of the
Company. There have been no changes to the composition of the Board in the year.

The Board has overall responsibility for the manner in which the Company runs its affairs.

Statement of compliance with the Code
Throughout the year ended 31 March 2017, the Company has been in compliance with the Code provisions set out in section 1 of the 2014 UK Corporate
Governance Code.

Statement about applying the principles of the Code
The Company has applied the principles set out in the Code, including both the main principles and the supporting principles, by complying with the Code as
reported above. Further explanation of how the principles and supporting principles have been applied is set out below and in the Nominations Committee
Report, the Remuneration Report and the Audit Committee Report.

LEADERSHIP
The Board’s role is to provide entrepreneurial leadership of the Company within a framework of prudent and effective controls which enables risk to be assessed
and managed.

Chairman and Chief Executive
The division of responsibilities between the Chairman and the Chief Executive has been agreed by the Board and encompasses the following parameters:

> the Chairman’s role is to provide continuity, experience, governance and strategic advice, while the Chief Executive provides leadership, drives the day-to-day

operations of the business and works with the Chairman on overall strategy;

> the Chairman, working with the Senior Independent Non-Executive Director, is viewed by investors as the ultimate steward of the business and the guardian

of the interests of all the shareholders;

> the Board believes that the Chairman and the Chief Executive work together to provide effective and complementary stewardship;
> the Chairman:

> takes overall responsibility for the composition and capability of the Board;
> takes overall responsibility for the property development team; and
> consults regularly with the Chief Executive and is available on a flexible basis for providing advice, counsel and support to the Chief Executive.

> the Chief Executive:

> manages the Executive Directors and the Group’s day-to-day activities;
> prepares and presents to the Board strategic options for growth in shareholder value;
> sets the operating plans and budgets required to deliver agreed strategy; and
> ensures that the Group has in place appropriate risk management and control mechanisms.

The Directors believe it is essential for the Group to be led and controlled by an effective Board that provides entrepreneurial leadership within a framework of
sound controls which enables risk to be assessed and managed. The Board is responsible for setting the Group’s strategic aims, its values and standards and
ensuring the necessary financial and human resources are in place to achieve its goals. The Board ensures that its obligations to shareholders and other
stakeholders are understood and met. The Board also regularly reviews the performance of management.

EFFECTIVENESS
Composition of the Board
The Nominations Committee is responsible for reviewing the Board Composition, and makes recommendations to the Board on the appointment of Directors.
There are five independent Non-Executive Directors on the Board, with Tim Clark being the Senior Independent Director. The Company complies with the
Combined Code in that at least half of The Board is comprised of independent Non-Executive Directors.

All of the Non-Executive Directors bring considerable knowledge, judgement and experience to Board deliberations. Non-Executive Directors do not participate
in any of the Company’s share option or bonus schemes and their service is non-pensionable. The Non-Executive Directors are encouraged to communicate
directly with Executive Directors between formal Board meetings. The Non-Executive Directors meet at least once a year without the Executive Directors
being present.

The Non-Executive Directors scrutinise the performance of management in meeting agreed goals and objectives and monitor the reporting of performance.
They are required to satisfy themselves on the integrity of the financial information and that financial controls and systems of risk management are robust
and defensible. They are responsible for determining appropriate levels of remuneration for Executive Directors and have a prime role in appointing and, where
necessary, removing Executive Directors, and in succession planning.

64

EFFECTIVENESS (continued)
Composition of the Board (continued)
The tenure of the independent Non-Executive Directors at 31 March 2017 is set out below:

Georgina Harvey

Richard Cotton

Steve Johnson

Tim Clark

Mark Richardson

3.8

4.8

6.6

8.7

8.8

0

1

2

3

5
4
years

6

7

8

9

Changes to the Board and its Committees
Mark Richardson has informed the Board of his intention to retire from the Board at the forthcoming Annual General Meeting. The Board is currently recruiting
for his replacement as a Non-Executive Director and Audit Committee Chair. It is anticipated that the replacement will be announced before the Company’s
Annual General Meeting.

Tim Clark is to stand down as the Senior Independent Director with effect from the Annual General Meeting. He will remain as a Non-Executive Director for a
further year, to provide continuity in light of Mark Richardson’s retirement, after which he has indicated he will retire from the Board. The Board will commence
recruitment for Tim’s replacement during the forthcoming financial year, with a view to a new independent Non-Executive Director being in place by March
2018. Notwithstanding this, the Board believes that Tim Clark should be considered an independent Non-Executive, even though he has served on the Board
for nine years exceeding the Combined Code recommended limit. This was concluded after considering his integrity and the effectiveness with which he
carries out his responsibilities to the Company.

Richard Cotton will replace Tim Clark as the Senior Independent Director and also as Chair of the Nominations Committee with effect from the forthcoming
Annual General Meeting. Georgina Harvey will replace Tim Clark as Chair of the Remuneration Committee with effect from the forthcoming Annual General Meeting.

THE BOARD AND ITS COMMITTEES
Standing committees of the Board
The Board has Audit, Remuneration and Nominations Committees, each of which has written terms of reference. They deal clearly with the authorities and
duties of each Committee and are formally reviewed annually. Copies of these terms of reference are available on the Company’s website. Each of these
Committees is comprised of Independent Non-Executive Directors of the Company who are appointed by the Board on the recommendation of the
Nominations Committee.

All of the Committees are authorised to obtain legal or other professional advice as necessary; to secure, where appropriate, the attendance of external advisers
at its meetings and to seek information required from any employee of the Company in order to perform its duties.

The Chairman of each Committee reports the outcome of the meetings to the Board. The Company Secretary is secretary to each Committee.

Attendance at meetings of the individual Directors at the Board Meetings that they were eligible to attend is shown in the table below:

Director                                                                            Position                                                                                                              Number of meetings attended

Tim Clark                                                    Non-Executive Director                                                        
Richard Cotton                                           Non-Executive Director                                                        
James Gibson                                            Chief Executive Officer                                                         
Georgina Harvey                                         Non-Executive Director                                                        
Steve Johnson                                           Non-Executive Director                                                        
Adrian Lee                                                  Operations Director                                                             
Mark Richardson                                        Non-Executive Director                                                        
John Trotman                                             Chief Financial Officer                                                          
Nicholas Vetch                                           Executive Chairman                                                             

attended
absent

Adrian Lee, Mark Richardson and Steve Johnson each missed one meeting due to unavoidable business commitments.

65

Corporate Governance Report (continued)

THE BOARD AND ITS COMMITTEES (continued)
Standing committees of the Board (continued)
The Board meets approximately once every two months to discuss a whole range of significant matters including strategic decisions, major asset acquisitions
and performance. A procedure to enable Directors to take independent professional advice if required has been agreed by the Board and formally confirmed
by all Directors.

There is a formal schedule of matters reserved for the Board’s attention including the approval of Group strategy and policies; major acquisitions and disposals,
major capital projects and financing, Group budgets and material contracts entered into other than in the normal course of business. The Board also considers
matters of non-financial risk as part of its review of the Group’s risk register.

At each Board meeting, the latest available financial information is produced which consists of detailed management accounts with the relevant comparisons
to budget. A current trading appraisal is given by the Executive Directors.

Information and professional development
All Directors are provided with detailed financial information throughout the year. On a weekly basis they receive a detailed occupancy report showing the
performance of each of the Group’s open stores. Management accounts are circulated to the Executive monthly and a detailed Board pack is distributed a
week prior to each Board meeting.

All Directors are kept informed of changes in relevant legislation and changing commercial risks with the assistance of the Company’s legal advisers and
auditor where appropriate. The professional development requirements of Executive Directors are identified and progressed as part of each individual’s annual
appraisal. All new Directors are provided with a full induction programme on joining the Board.

Non-Executive Directors are encouraged to attend seminars and undertake external training at the Company’s expense in areas they consider to be appropriate
for their own professional development. Each year, the programme of senior management meetings is tailored to enable meetings to be held at the Company’s
properties. During the year, the Executive Directors made visits to all of the Group’s stores.

ACCOUNTABILITY
Risk management and internal control
The Group operates a rigorous system of risk management and internal control, which is designed to ensure that the possibility of misstatement or loss is
kept to a minimum. There is a comprehensive system in place for financial reporting and the Board receives a number of reports to enable it to carry out these
functions in the most efficient manner. These procedures include the preparation of management accounts, forecast variance analysis and other ad hoc
reports. There are clearly defined authority limits throughout the Group, including those matters which are reserved specifically for the Board.

The Board has applied principle C.2 of the UK Corporate Governance Code by establishing a continuous process for identifying, evaluating and managing the
significant risks the Group faces and for determining the nature and extent of the significant risks it is willing to take in achieving its strategic objectives. The
Board regularly reviews the process, which has been in place from the start of the year to the date of approval of this report and which is in accordance with
revised guidance on internal control published in October 2005 (the Turnbull Guidance). The Board is also responsible for the Group's system of internal control
and for reviewing its effectiveness. Such a system is designed to manage rather than eliminate the risk of failure to achieve business objectives, and can only
provide reasonable and not absolute assurance against material misstatement or loss.

In compliance with provision C.2.1 of the Code, the Board regularly reviews the effectiveness of the Group's risk management and internal control systems.
The Board's monitoring covers all controls, including financial, operational and compliance controls and risk management. It is based principally on reviewing
reports from management to consider whether significant risks are identified, evaluated, managed and controlled and whether any significant weaknesses
are promptly remedied and indicate a need for more extensive monitoring. The Board has also performed a specific assessment for the purpose of this annual
report. This assessment considers all significant aspects of risk management and internal control arising during the period covered by the report, including
the work carried out by the Group’s Store Compliance team. The Audit Committee assists the Board in discharging its review responsibilities.

A formal risk identification and assessment exercise has been carried out resulting in a risk framework document summarising the key risks, potential impact
and the mitigating factors or controls in place. The Board have a stated policy of reviewing this risk framework at least once a year or in the event of a material
change. The risk identification process also considered significant non-financial risks.

During the reviews, the Directors:

> challenged the framework to ensure that the list of significant risks to business objectives is still valid and complete;
> considered new and emerging risks to business objectives and included them in the framework if significant;
> ensured that any changes in the impact or likelihood of the risks are reflected in the risk framework; and
> ensured that there are appropriate action plans in place to address unacceptable risks.

The results of the exercise have been communicated to the Board and the Audit Committee. This was in the form of a summary report which included:

> a prioritised summary of the key risks and their significance;
> any changes in the list of significant risks or their impact and likelihood since the last assessment;
> new or emerging risks that may become significant to business objectives in the future;
> progress on action plans to address significant risks; and
> any actual or potential control failures or weaknesses during the period (including “near misses”).

66

ACCOUNTABILITY (continued)
Risk management and internal control (continued)
During the course of its review of the risk management and internal control systems, the Board has not identified, nor been advised of any failings or
weaknesses which it has determined to be significant, consistent with the prior year. Therefore, a confirmation in respect of necessary actions has not been
considered appropriate.

GOING CONCERN
The Group’s activities, and a fair review of the business, are included in the Strategic Report on pages 16 to 30. The financial position of the Group, including
its cash flow, liquidity, and committed debt facilities are discussed in the Financial Review on pages 31 to 39.

The Directors have a reasonable expectation that the Group and Company have adequate resources to continue operations for the foreseeable future. They
have therefore continued to adopt the going concern basis in preparing the financial statements.

SHAREHOLDER RELATIONS
The Board aims to achieve clear reporting of financial performance to all shareholders and acknowledges the importance of an open dialogue by both Executive
and Non-Executive Directors with its institutional shareholders. The Board believes that the Annual Report and Accounts play an important part in presenting
all shareholders with an assessment of the Group’s position and prospects.

The Company has an active dialogue with its shareholders through a programme of investor meetings which include formal presentation of the full and half
year results. The Executive Directors have participated in investor conferences and meetings during the year throughout the United Kingdom, and also in the
United States, South Africa and the Netherlands. During the year ended 31 March 2017, the Chief Executive and other Executive Directors carried out 237
meetings with UK and overseas institutional shareholders and potential investors. These meetings comprised group and individual presentations and tours
of our stores.

The Board also welcomes the interest of private investors and believes that, in addition to the Annual Report and the Company’s website, the Annual General
Meeting is an ideal forum at which to communicate with investors and the Board encourages their participation. At each Board Meeting, the Board is updated
on any shareholding meetings that have taken place, and any views expressed or issues raised by the shareholders in these meetings.

Any queries raised by a shareholder, either verbally or in writing, are answered immediately by whoever is best placed on the Board to do so. Directors are
introduced to shareholders at the AGM, including the identification of Non-Executive Directors and Committee Chairmen. The number of proxy votes cast in
the resolution is announced at the AGM.

67

Report of the Nominations Committee

Introduction
The Committee is responsible for reviewing the Composition of the Board. It also makes recommendations for membership of the Board and considers
succession planning for Directors. The Committee is also responsible for evaluating Board and Committee performance.

Committee members and attendance

Member                                                                            Position                                                                                                              Number of meetings attended

Tim Clark                                                    Chairman and Senior Independent Director                         
Richard Cotton                                           Member                                                                              
Georgina Harvey                                         Member                                                                              
Steve Johnson                                           Member                                                                              
Mark Richardson                                        Member                                                                              

attended
absent

Steve Johnson missed one meeting due to an unavoidable business commitment.

Richard Cotton will replace Tim Clark as the Senior Independent Director and the Chairman of the Nominations Committee with effect from the Company’s
2017 AGM.

The Nominations Committee is responsible for reviewing the structure, size and composition of the Board and giving consideration to succession planning for
Directors and other senior Executives. Where changes are required, it is also responsible for the identification, selection and proposal to the Board for approval
of persons suitable for appointment or reappointment to the Board, whether as Executive or Non-Executive Directors and to seek approval from the Remuneration
Committee to the remuneration and terms and conditions of service of any proposed Executive Director appointment. The Chairman of the Committee reports
to the Board as appropriate to enable the Board as a whole to agree the appointments of new Directors. The Committee meets at least once a year and otherwise
as required and as determined by its members.

The terms and conditions of appointment for the Non-Executive Directors is available for inspection at the Company’s Head Office during normal working hours.
They are also available for inspection at the Company’s AGM.

Board performance evaluation
During the year the Board engaged Lomond Consulting to undertake an evaluation of the performance of the Board and its Committees. The aim was to seek
to identify areas where the performance and the procedures of the Board may be improved. The scope of the review was agreed between the Chairman of the
Committee and the Chief Executive.

Each Director completed a questionnaire on the performance of the Board, its Committees and the Chairman. Each Director was then interviewed in person
by Lomond Consulting. The responses were anonymous to enable an open and honest sharing of views. Lomond Consulting then produced a report showing
the results of the review.

The key topic discussed as part of the review was succession planning, which is further discussed in the section below, albeit the Committee considered no
further action was necessary.

During the current year, the Executive Chairman evaluated the performance of the other Executive Directors, and the performance of the Chairman was
evaluated by the Senior Independent Non-Executive Director. It was considered that the individuals, the Committees and the Board as a whole were operating
effectively, with appropriate procedures put in place for minor areas identified for improvement.

Succession planning
The Board comprises a team of four Executive Directors, two of whom were co-founders of the Company, complemented by Non-Executive Directors who have
wide business experience and skills as well as a detailed understanding of the Group’s philosophy and strategy. Continuity of experience and knowledge,
particularly of self storage, within the executive team is particularly important in a focussed long-term business such as Big Yellow.

It is a key responsibility of the Committee to advise the Board on succession planning. The Committee ensures that any future changes in the Board’s
composition are foreseen and effectively managed. In the event of unforeseen changes, the Committee ensures that management and oversight of the Group’s
business and long-term strategy will not be affected.

The Committee also addresses the development and continuity of the Senior Management team below Board level.

68

Policy on diversity
All aspects of diversity, including gender are considered at every level of recruitment. All appointments to the Board are made on merit. The Board’s policy
states that the Board seeks a composition with the right balance of skills and diversity to meet the demands of the business. The Board considers it is important
to increase the representation of women on the Board, and intends to increase the proportion of women on the Board in the medium term, but does not
consider that quotas are appropriate and has therefore chosen not to set targets. That said, the Board will look to recruit a female Non-Executive Director to
replace Tim Clark when he retires from the Board next year.

Gender diversity of the Board and Company is set out below (senior management are defined to be Heads of Department):

Male

8
6
211

Female

1
5
150

Total 

9
11
361

Board
Senior Management
All employees

100%

11% 

90%

80%

70%

60%

50%

40%

30%

20%

10%

0%

45%

42%

89% 

55% 

58% 

Female

Male 

Board

Senior
Management

All 
employees

Directors standing for re-election
All of the Directors will retire in accordance with the UK Corporate Governance Code and, with the exception of Mark Richardson, will offer themselves for
re-election at the Annual General Meeting.

Following a performance appraisal process, the Board has concluded that the Directors retiring by rotation are effective, committed to their roles and operate
as effective members of the Board.

The Board, on the advice of the Committee, therefore recommends the re-election of each Director standing for re-election. Full biographical details of each
Director are available on page 60.

Tim Clark
Nominations Committee Chairman

69

Remuneration Report
Year ended 31 March 2017

INTRODUCTION
This report describes the activities of the Remuneration Committee for the period from 1 April 2016 to 31 March 2017. It sets out a summary of the Directors’
Remuneration Policy (“the Remuneration Policy”), which was approved by shareholders in July 2015, and remuneration details for the Executive and
Non-Executive Directors of the Company. It has been prepared in accordance with Schedule 8 of the Large and Medium-size Companies and Groups (Accounts
and Report) Regulations 2013 (the “Regulations”).

The report is divided into three main areas:

> the annual statement by the Remuneration Committee Chairman;
> the summary of the approved Remuneration Policy; and
> the annual report on Directors’ remuneration.

The Companies Act 2006 requires the auditor to report to the shareholders on certain parts of the Remuneration Report and to state whether, in their opinion,
those parts of the report have been properly prepared in accordance with the Regulations. The parts of the annual report on Directors’ remuneration which
are subject to audit are indicated in the report. The annual statement by the Remuneration Committee Chairman and the summary of the approved Remuneration
Policy are not subject to audit.

ANNUAL STATEMENT BY THE REMUNERATION COMMITTEE CHAIRMAN
Dear Shareholder,

I am very pleased to present the Directors’ Remuneration Report for the year ended 31 March 2017. This report has been prepared by the Remuneration
Committee and approved by the Board.

Business conditions and Group performance in the year ended 31 March 2017
The business conditions and performance of the Group in the year ended 31 March 2017 are described more fully in the Chairman's Statement and
the Operating and Financial Review of this Annual Report. In summary:

> the business of the Group performed strongly;
> in an improving economic environment, Big Yellow remained the clear UK brand leader in self storage and delivered occupancy, cash flow and

earnings growth for the eighth year in a row;

> revenue, cash flow and adjusted profit before tax increased by 8%, 10% and 11% respectively;
> like-for-like occupancy was increased by 2.8 ppts;
> the capital structure remains robust with interest cover of 6.2 times; and
> dividends are being increased by 11%.

Policy on executive remuneration
The Committee is keenly aware of the sensitivity of the public, shareholders and the government regarding executive remuneration currently.
The Committee is also mindful of the concerns beings raised by these parties around the effectiveness of remuneration structures and the alignment
of remuneration with shareholder interests and business outcomes. The Committee continues to closely monitor the latest developments in the
executive remuneration space to ensure that our remuneration policy and its operation continues to remain fit-for-purpose for the Company.

The policy of the Company is to ensure that the executive remuneration packages are designed to attract, motivate and retain Directors of high calibre
and reward the Executive Directors for protecting and enhancing value for shareholders. The Policy aims to provide:

> remuneration to the Directors which is fair to the Directors both generally and in the context of the remuneration of other staff of the Company

and the returns to shareholders; and

> a balance of short and long term incentives which provide a strong link between reward of individual and Group performance to align the interests

of the Executive Directors with the interests of shareholders.

The Committee believes that the success of the remuneration policy is reflected in the length of service, stability and strong performance of the
Executive Director team. Two of the Executive Directors were founders of the Company while the other two have been Executive Directors for 18 years
and ten years respectively. The Executive Directors have significant interests in the shares of the Company, each in excess of two times base salary,
which is the Company’s shareholding guideline for Executive Directors. The Executive Directors are interested in shares comprising approximately
9% of the share capital of the Company (including unvested share incentives held).

The Committee does not intend to make any revisions at the 2017 AGM to the Policy approved in 2015. The Committee will be putting a new policy to
a shareholder vote at the AGM in 2018 (as the current policy expires at that time).

A summary of the approved Policy is provided in the Directors’ Remuneration Policy section of the Directors’ Remuneration Report and the full Policy
is available online (http://corporate.bigyellow.co.uk/investors).

70

Remuneration changes during the year
All of the changes in remuneration in the year ended 31 March 2017 were within the Policy. In summary, the changes related to an increase in base
salary of 2%, in line with the Group’s staff.

Within the aggregate figure for Executive Director remuneration, the changes during the year were:

> Base salary: increased by £20,000 (2%) – in line with increases provided to staff
> Taxable benefits: increased by £4,000 (25%)
> Annual bonus: was 10% of salary for the year – in line with the average for all staff of the Company (compared to 12% in the prior year) a reduction

of £18,000 (15%).

> Pension contributions: remained at 15% of base salary, and therefore increased in line with the increase in base salaries by 2% (£3,000).
> Sharesave Scheme: there were no gains from Sharesave schemes in the year (2016: one Director’s Sharesave Scheme vested producing a gain

of £14,000 in total)
> Long term incentives: 

> the 2013 award of shares granted under the LTIP vested at 100% (representing a total gain for all of the Executive Directors of £1,566,000).
As in the previous year, each of the Executive Directors was granted an award equal to 100% of base salary subject to performance conditions.
The value of these awards was £1,004,000 – an increase of £20,000 (2% in line with the increase in base salary); and

> no awards were made under the Long Term Bonus Performance Plan (“LTBPP”) in the year (2016: total awards of £4.43 million were made to
the four Executive Directors). The Remuneration Committee reviewed the performance targets for the year and concluded that, based on
the relative achievement of those targets, the awards under the Plan have provisionally vested at 90% in respect of the year ended 31 March
2017. The provisional vesting for the year ended 31 March 2016 was 90%. There is a further year’s performance on which the LTBPP is assessed
and a final assessment of the whole three year period to March 2017 is then made. This final assessment will determine the extent to which
the awards vest.

> Salaries for the Executive Directors for the year ending 31 March 2018 have been increased by 2%, in line with the increase applied to all Group

staff. There are no other changes to the remuneration structure for the year ending 31 March 2018.

In considering the relative importance of the spend on pay (see page 84):

> Total employee pay: increased by 3%, (and amounted to £15.6 million)
> Profit distributed by way of dividend: increased by 13% (and amounted to £41.2 million)
> Retained profit for the year: reduced by 23% (and amounted to £58.4 million)

As part of the remuneration package for our employees, we operate an Employee Share Save Scheme (“SAYE”) which allows any employee who has
more than six months’ service to save annually up to £6,000, over a three year savings contract with the ability under the scheme to purchase shares
at a 20% discount to the average quoted market price of the Group shares at the date of grant of the SAYE option. In addition, our annual bonus scheme
provides an opportunity for all our employees to earn a bonus based on the performance of the store they are based in against their store KPIs and
targets for the year.

More details of the remuneration of the Directors in the year ended 31 March 2017 are set out in the Annual Report on Remuneration section of the
Remuneration Report.

AGM
I hope that, at the Annual General Meeting in July, you will support the advisory resolution on the remuneration paid to the Directors in the last financial
year set out in the Annual Remuneration Report section of this Remuneration Report.

Tim Clark
Chairman of the Remuneration Committee

71

Remuneration Report (continued)
Year ended 31 March 2017

REPORT ON DIRECTORS’ REMUNERATION POLICY
This section of the Remuneration Report contains a summary of the Company’s Directors’ Remuneration Policy (“the Policy”) which governs the Company’s
approach to remuneration. The Policy was approved by shareholders at the Company’s AGM in July 2015 and is applicable for a period of three years, unless
shareholder approval is sought within that period to amend the Policy.

It is the policy of the Company to ensure that the executive remuneration packages are designed to attract, motivate and retain Directors of a high calibre and
reward the executives for enhancing value to shareholders.

The Committee deals with all aspects of remuneration of the Executive Directors, including:

> setting salaries;
> agreeing conditions and coverage of annual incentive schemes and long term incentives;
> policy for and scope of pension arrangements;
> determining targets for performance-related schemes;
> scope and content of service contracts; and
> deciding the extent of compensation (if any) on termination of service contracts.

The Committee’s members are currently Tim Clark (Committee Chairman), Richard Cotton, Georgina Harvey, Steve Johnson and Mark Richardson. Georgina
Harvey will replace Tim Clark as Chairman of the Committee at the 2017 AGM.

The Remuneration Committee’s Terms of Reference are available on the Company website. The Committee met three times during the year.

Summary of the Directors’ Remuneration Policy (“the Policy”)
The main components of the Policy and how they are linked to, and support, the Company’s business strategy are summarised below.

The full policy which was approved by shareholders in July 2015 is available on the Company’s website at www.corporate.bigyellow.co.uk/investors.aspx. This
includes details of the policy regarding target-setting; remuneration arrangements for new appointments; payments for loss of office and other matters.

Element

Operation of element

Salary, Benefits 
and Pension

Salaries are reviewed annually and typically set on 1 April after considering the salary levels in companies of a similar size and
complexity in the FTSE 250.

To provide a level of
fixed compensation
that can attract and
retain talent required
to successfully
deliver on our
business strategy.

When considering any increases to base salaries in the normal course (as opposed to a change in role or responsibility), 
the Committee will take into consideration:

> level of skill, experience, scope of responsibilities and performance;
> business performance, economic climate and market conditions;
> increases provided to Executive Directors in comparable companies;
> pay and employment conditions of employees throughout the Group, including increases provided to staff; and
> inflation.

Our overall policy is normally to target salaries at close to (but generally below) median levels.

Base salaries are intended to increase in line with inflation and general employee increases in salary; higher increases may be
applicable if there is a change in role, level of responsibility or experience or if the individual is new to the role.

The level of benefits provided is reviewed annually to ensure they remain market competitive. Benefits currently include:
private fuel, private medical insurance, permanent health insurance and life assurance.

The maximum contribution to an Executive Director’s pension or salary supplement is 20% of gross basic salary. Executive
Directors currently receive a contribution of 15% of salary.

Annual bonus

Maximum opportunity of 25% of salary with 10% of salary payable at target and 0% payable at threshold.

Awards are directly aligned to the level of staff bonus and therefore linked to store performance, which is measured based on
occupancy growth and net contribution, customer satisfaction and store standards.

To provide cash
awards which aligns
reward to key Group
strategic objectives
and drives short-
term performance.

Long Term Incentive
Plan (“LTIP”)

LTIP maximum grant is 100% of salary per annum with grants normally made at the maximum. Awards (granted from 2015
onwards) will vest at the end of a three year performance period subject to:

> EPS (70% of award) which provides a link to earnings growth and value creation in the Company; and
> Relative TSR (30% of award) which provides a link to delivering returns in excess of companies in the FTSE Real Estate Index.

The LTIP contains clawback and malus provisions. 

To align Executive
Directors’ interests
with those of
shareholders and
rewards value
creation.

72

        
        
        
        
Summary of the Directors’ Remuneration Policy (“the Policy”) (continued)

Element

Operation of element

The total maximum incentive value awarded across all four Executive Directors will not exceed 4 x 450% of base salary (over a
three year performance period); however each individual will have the potential to be awarded a maximum of 675% of base
salary (so long as the total maximum is not exceeded).

Vesting depends on an assessment of performance (over three years but reviewed annually) against a series of financial and
non-financial targets aligned with the annual business plan.

The value accrued to participants may be subject to clawback if subsequent performance reflects adversely on achievement of
the targets. The LTBPP also contains malus provisions.

A further holding period will apply to 50% of the award, such that 25% will be released one year after vesting and the remaining
25% will be released two years after vesting, so that the full release of vested entitlements takes place over five years.

Within the constraints of business confidentiality, performance measures for each year are disclosed in the corresponding
Annual Report on Remuneration – the information for this year can be found on pages 78 and 79.

This HMRC approved scheme allows employees to align their interests with those of investors and also to share in the long-term
success of the Company. The annual allowance for investing in the Sharesave scheme is £6,000.

Each Executive Director is required to build and maintain a holding of at least two times base salary in shares of the Company,
through retaining at least 50% of shares vesting in share plans if this guideline has not been met.

Long Term Bonus
Performance Plan

To ensure that the
total remuneration
package is more
competitive,
supports the
Company’s strategy
and its ability to
react to changing
economic and
business
circumstances. 

Sharesave Scheme

To encourage share
ownership by all
employees.

Shareholding

Ensures that
Executive Directors’
interests are aligned
with shareholders’
over a longer time
period.

Non-Executive
Director Fees

Fee levels are normally reviewed annually in March and are set at broadly median levels for comparable roles at companies of a
similar size and complexity within the FTSE250.

Fees are intended to rise in line with inflation.

The fees may be paid in the form of shares.

Provides a level
of fees to support
recruitment and
retention of Non-
Executive Directors
with the necessary
experience to advise
and assist with
establishing and
monitoring the
Group’s strategic
objectives.

73

        
        
        
        
        
Remuneration Report (continued)
Year ended 31 March 2017

Illustrations of application of the Policy 
The graph below seeks to demonstrate how pay varies with performance for the Executive Directors based on the Policy approved by shareholders. This is
based on pay for the year ending 31 March 2018.

Element

Fixed

Annual variable

Multiple period
variable

Description

Total amount of salary, pension and benefits.

Money or other assets received or receivable for the reporting period as a result of the achievement of performance conditions
that relate to that period (i.e. annual bonus payments).

Money or other assets received or receivable for multiple reporting periods as a result of the achievement of performance
conditions over a given period under the LTIP and LTBPP. For the purposes of these charts, the LTBPP is represented by one-third
of the potential vesting as it is granted once every three years. This provides a better comparison from year to year and against
other companies.

Assumptions used in determining the level of pay out under given scenarios are as follows:

Element

Minimum

On-target

Maximum

Description

Fixed pay only (no variable payments under annual bonus and Company’s LTIP or LTBPP).

40% of annual bonus award being paid (i.e. 10% of basic salary), 50% vesting of the LTIP and 50% vesting of the annualised value
of the three year LTBPP.

100% of annual bonus award being paid (i.e. 25% of basic salary) and 100% vesting of the LTIP, one-third of 100% vesting of the
three year LTBPP.

Executive Chairman

CEO

£1,200,000

£1,000,000

£800,000

£600,000

£1,001,000

£656,000

61%

£400,000

£325,000

£200,000

100%

46%

4%

50% 

7%

32% 

£0

Minimum

Median

Maximum

Operations Director

£1,000,000

£800,000

£600,000

£400,000

£264,000

£200,000

100%

£876,000

£564,000

49%

4%

47% 

64%

6%

30% 

£0

Minimum

Median

Maximum

Multi-period variable

Annual variable 

Fixed elements

Multi-period variable

Annual variable 

Fixed elements

£1,400,000

£1,200,000

£1,000,000

£800,000

£600,000

£400,000

£200,000

£0

£1,214,000

£778,000

£356,000

100%

50%

4%

46% 

65%

6%

29% 

Minimum

Median

Maximum

CFO

£1,000,000

£800,000

£600,000

£876,000

£564,000

64%

£400,000

£264,000

£200,000

100%

49%

4%

47% 

6%

30% 

£0

Minimum

Median

Maximum

Multi-period variable

Annual variable 

Fixed elements

Multi-period variable

Annual variable 

Fixed elements

74

        
        
        
        
        
        
        
        
ANNUAL REPORT ON REMUNERATION
This section of the Remuneration Report contains details of how the Directors’ Remuneration Policy (“the Remuneration Policy”) was implemented during the
year ended 31 March 2017. The individual sections of this report which are required by the Regulators to be subject to audit are:

> Single figure table and notes;
> Scheme interests awarded during the financial year;
> Payments to past Directors;
> Payments for loss of office; and
> Statement of Directors’ shareholding and share interests.

Single total figure of remuneration
The table below sets out the single total figure of remuneration and breakdown for each Executive Director paid in the year ended 31 March 2017. The figures
have been calculated in accordance with the remuneration disclosure regulations.

                                                          Salary                    Taxable benefits1              Annual bonus           Long term incentives              Pensions2               Sharesave Scheme                   Total
                                                              £                                    £                                    £                                    £                                    £                                    £                                    £
Year ended 
31 March 2017                           2017           2016           2017           2016           2017           2016           2017           2016           2017           2016           2017           2016           2017           2016

Nicholas Vetch                        269,800      264,500          5,313          4,081        26,980        31,740      433,011      548,680        40,470        39,675                 –                 –      775,574      888,676

James Gibson                        296,000      290,100          5,713          4,681        29,600        34,812      474,914      601,738        44,400        43,515                 –        13,965      850,627      988,811

Adrian Lee                              219,300      215,000          4,806          4,041        21,930        25,800      329,102      404,353        32,895        32,250                 –                 –      608,033      681,444

John Trotman                         219,300      215,000          2,061          2,227        21,930        25,800      329,102      404,353        32,895        32,250                 –                 –      605,288      679,630

Total                                    1,004,400      984,600        17,893        15,030      100,440      118,152   1,566,129   1,959,124      150,660      147,690                 –        13,965   2,839,522   3,238,561

Taxable benefits comprise medical cover, permanent health insurance, life insurance and private fuel usage.

(1)
(2) Nicholas Vetch and James Gibson receive a cash supplement in lieu of their full pension contributions. Adrian Lee and John Trotman receive cash supplements in lieu of pension

contributions above £10,000.

The value shown in long term incentives in the current year is the LTIP award granted in 2013 which vested on 22 July 2016 to 100% of its maximum value
and is valued using the share price on that date of 718.5p. The award granted for 2017 is 100% of salary for each Executive Director.

The average salary increase across the Group in the year was 2%; this increase was also applied to the Executive Directors for the year.

The value shown for the Sharesave Scheme in the prior year is the value of the shares under option at vesting less each Director’s contributions to the scheme.

Annual Bonus Plan awards
The policy of the Company is that the bonus paid to the Executive Directors is the same as the average of the bonus awards (as a % of salary) paid to all the
Group’s stores on achieving their targets during the course of the year. It is an important part of the Group’s culture that the Executive team are rewarded with
the same level of annual bonus as the average for all staff.

In respect of the year under review, the Executive Directors’ performance was carefully reviewed by the Committee, in consultation with the Executive Chairman
in respect of the other Executive Directors, and it was determined that the performance in the year by the Executive Directors results in a bonus of 10% of
salary in line with the average bonus as a percentage of salary paid across the stores.

Overview of the staff bonus scheme
The staff bonus scheme is designed, on a quarterly basis, to reward each store with a bonus of up to 25% of their quarterly salary, made up of the following
four key elements set out below:

Occupancy performance against target
Each store is set a quarterly target for occupancy growth. The weighting of the contribution of these metrics to the bonus varies based on store occupancy,
with higher occupied stores having a lower weighting towards their performance against their occupancy target.

The bonus awarded to each store increases as the store moves further ahead of target. No bonus is awarded if the store fails to meet its target. The individual
store targets have not been disclosed as it would be impractical and commercially sensitive to disclose the targets for every one of our 73 stores in this report.

However following feedback received from our shareholders on last year’s report to increase the disclosure around the annual bonus, we have shown the
average annual distribution of performance against target for each of the bonus measures across our stores and the corresponding average pay-out as a
percentage of salary which directly corresponds to the bonus percentage pay-out for the Executive Directors.

75

Remuneration Report (continued)
Year ended 31 March 2017

Annual Bonus Plan awards (continued)
The average performance against the four key targets and the associated reward for the stores were as follows:

1.  Occupancy

Performance
against target

Below target

0 to 10% ahead
of target

10 to 20% ahead
of target

20 to 30% ahead
of target

30 to 40% ahead
of target

> 40% ahead
of target

No of stores
Average bonus paid

39
0%

2
0.7%

3
2.0%

3
4.5%

3
5.9%

23
8.7%

Total

73
3.1%

Additionally, eight stores were awarded bonuses for averaging 85% occupancy and above earning a total weighted average bonus of 0.2%. The weighted average
bonus paid to stores for performance against occupancy targets is therefore 3.3% of salary for the year.

2.  Profitability
Each store is set a quarterly target for profitability. The weighting of the contribution of these metrics to the bonus varies based on store occupancy, with
higher occupied stores having a higher weighting towards their performance against their profitability target.

The bonus awarded to each store increases as the store moves further ahead of target. No bonus is awarded if the store fails to meet its target. The performance
distribution of the store’s performance against their individual targets are provided below. 

Performance
against target

No of stores
Average bonus paid

Below target

0 to 1% ahead
of target

1 to 2% ahead
of target

2 to 3% ahead
of target

>3% ahead
of target

37
0%

14
3.3%

11
4.2%

7
9.2%

4
9.7%

Total

73
2.7%

The weighted average bonus paid to stores for performance against profitability targets is therefore 2.7% of salary for the year.

3.  Store audits
Stores receive a bonus if they receive an audit score of in excess of 85% based on visits carried out by the Group’s store compliance team. There were
31 instances of stores receiving an audit score of 85% and above across the year, leading to a weighted average bonus paid to the stores of 0.7% of salary.

4.  Customer satisfaction
Stores are rewarded based on two elements of customer satisfaction, net promoter scores and individual customer service awards. The awards based on net
promoter scores are summarised in the table below.

NPS score

No of stores
Average bonus paid

<65

9
0%

65 to 75

75 to 80

20
1.3%

15
2.3%

>80

29
2.9%

Total

73
1.9%

The weighted average bonus paid to stores for performance against net promoter scores is therefore 1.9% of salary for the year.

The bonus paid to stores for individual customer service awards amounted to a further 1.4% of salary, which, combined with the net promoter score, amounted
to a weighted average bonus paid to the stores for Customer satisfaction of 3.3% of salary.

Summary
The bonus received by the stores against their targets in the year is summarised as follows. 

Category

Actual % weighting for category

Average % of salary bonus paid across stores

1.  Occupancy                                            33%                                                                                     3.3%
2.  Profitability                                             27%                                                                                     2.7%
3.  Store audits                                           7%                                                                                       0.7%
4.  Customer satisfaction                            33%                                                                                     3.3%

Total                                                           100%                                                                                   10%

76

Annual Bonus Plan awards (continued)
In line with the Remuneration Policy an award at this level has therefore also been paid to the Executive Directors for the year.

The performance in the year resulted in a bonus of 10% of salary, which equated to the following payments for the Executive Directors:

> Nicholas Vetch – £26,980
> James Gibson – £29,600
> Adrian Lee – £21,930
> John Trotman – £21,930

Long Term Incentive Plan (“LTIP”) awards
The awards granted under the LTIP are subject to performance conditions to be met over a performance period of three years. There is no retesting of
performance conditions and, if they are not satisfied, the awards will lapse.

The performance conditions applicable to the LTIP which vested in the year, which relate to EPS and TSR, are set out below.

Vesting is conditional on the achievement of EPS growth of an average of 3% above RPI per annum. This hurdle was met for the 2013 awards, with average
annual growth in EPS of 20%, compared to RPI plus 3% of 6% per annum.

The Committee assessed the extent to which the TSR performance condition has been satisfied for the 2013 award which vested in 2016, with the following
results:

Condition

Relative TSR

Weighting

100%

Total

100%

Threshold
performance
required

Median of
comparator group
of real estate
companies

Maximum
performance
required

Upper quartile of
the comparator
group

LTIP value for meeting
threshold and maximum
performance (% salary)

Performance
achieved

25% – 100%

4 out of 34 in
comparator group
of companies in
the FTSE Real
Estate Index

Vesting %

100%

100%

The full vesting of the 2013 LTIP award in 2016, equated to the following value for the Executive Directors based on the share price at the date of vesting:

> Nicholas Vetch – £433,011 (60,266 shares)
> James Gibson – £474,914 (66,098 shares)
> Adrian Lee – £329,102 (45,804 shares)
> John Trotman – £329,102 (45,804 shares)

LTIP awards granted in year ended 31 March 2017
The table below sets out the details of the long term incentive awards granted in the year ended 31 March 2017 where vesting will be determined according
to the achievement of performance conditions that will be tested in future reporting periods.

Director

Award type

Awards as
a % of salary

Nicholas Vetch

James Gibson

Adrian Lee

John Trotman

Annual cycle of
awards over nil
cost options

100% of salary

Face value
of award(1)

£269,800

£296,000

£219,300

£219,300

Percentage of award
vesting at threshold
performance 

Maximum
percentage of face
value that could vest

Performance
period end date

Performance
conditions

25%

100%

22 July 2019

Adjusted EPS
growth and
relative TSR

(1)

The face value of the award is calculated using the average share price three days prior to the grant date of 22 July 2016 (average share price of 721 pence).

77

Remuneration Report (continued)
Year ended 31 March 2017

LTIP awards granted in year ended 31 March 2017 (continued)
The performance conditions applicable to the awards granted in the year ended 31 March 2017 are set out below:

Condition

Weighting

Relative TSR

30%

Threshold
performance
required

Median of
comparator group
of real estate
companies

Maximum
performance
required

Upper quartile of
the comparator
group

LTIP value for meeting
threshold and maximum
performance (% salary)

25% to 100%

Adjusted EPS

70%

Adjusted EPS
growth of RPI+3%
per annum

Adjusted EPS
growth of RPI+8%
per annum

25% to 100%

Basis for measurement

The average of the Group’s closing mid-
market share price over the three months
preceding the start of the performance
period and preceding the end of the
performance period will be used,
including dividends re-invested. 

The adjusted EPS figure reported in the
audited results of the Group for the last
complete financial year ending before the
start of the performance period and the last
complete financial year ending before the
end of the performance period will be used.

Total

100%

Between threshold and maximum performance, vesting will take place on a straight-line basis.

Long Term Bonus Performance Plan
No awards were granted under the LTBPP during the year.

The following awards were made during the prior year (year ended 31 March 2016) under the LTBPP:

Director

Award type

Awards as a % 
of salary at the 
time of grant

Nicholas Vetch

James Gibson

Adrian Lee

John Trotman

Granted every
three years,
award converts
to nil cost
options on
vesting.

377%

496%

464%

464%

Face value 
of award

£996,900

£1,440,000

£996,900

£996,900

Percentage of award
vesting at threshold
performance 

Maximum
percentage of face
value that could vest 

Performance
period end date

Performance
conditions

0%

100%

31 March 2018

Assessed
annually on
a basket of
measures

The performance targets for the LTBPP are not disclosed for the year ahead, given the commercially sensitive nature of a number of the targets (which are
derived from the Group’s business plan). Shortly after the end of each year, the Committee assesses the key targets and the extent to which management
has been able to meet these targets for that year and reports on this assessment (excluding any that are still commercially sensitive). The targets are only
adjusted during the year if material events occur that necessitate a change to the business plan. The report on the targets for the year ended 31 March 2017
(other than those which remain commercially sensitive) is summarised in the table below:

Objective

Committee Comment 

Grow the Group’s annual free cash flow by £5 million (pre working capital
movements) for the year to 31 March 2017 compared to the year to
31 March 2016.

The Group’s free cash flow for the year to 31 March 2017 was £58.3 million,
an increase of £5.0 million from the prior year.

Comply with all banking covenants and maintain a net worth in excess of
£750 million. 

All banking covenants were complied with during the year. Net worth has
grown by £61 million to £890.4 million.

Grow the occupancy of the like-for-like stores open at 31 March 2016 from
75.3% to 77.8% by 30 September 2016, and following the seasonal
occupancy loss in the third quarter, recover to this level by 31 March 2017.

The occupancy of these stores at 30 September 2016 was 78.5%. At the end
of March 2017, the like-for-like occupancy was 78.1%.

Grow the average net rent per square foot across the stores from £25.90 per
square foot by 2.5% to £26.55 by 31 March 2017.

The closing net rent per sq ft at 31 March 2017 was £26.03, an increase of
0.5%. Management’s focus remains on driving occupancy performance
across the stores.

Meet budgeted revenue (£109.3 million) and profit before tax
(£54.5 million) targets.

Revenue for the full year was £109.1 million, and adjusted PBT was
£54.6 million, slightly behind and slightly ahead of budget respectively.

78

Long Term Bonus Performance Plan (continued)

Objective

Committee Comment 

Maintain the Group’s online market share measured against the top 35
self storage operators by Connexity Hitwise, at 35% to 38%.

The Group’s average market share ranged between 31% and 38% over the
course of the financial year. The nearest competitor had a market share of
16% to 21% for the year.

Review potential sites (in London and key target towns outside of London)
for store acquisition with a view of acquiring at least one new site in the year.

The Group has continued to investigate opportunities for land acquisitions in
London and a number of key towns outside.

In May 2017 the Group exchanged contracts to acquire a site in Wapping,
East London – a key target location.

The Group continues to monitor other opportunities.

Complete the acquisition of the Lock and Leave portfolio into Big Yellow and
Armadillo.

The Lock and Leave portfolio acquisition completed in April 2016, in line with
the original timetable.

Submit a planning application for the development at Camberwell by the
end of the financial year.

Obtain planning consent for the extension of the Wandsworth store.

The planning application for Camberwell was submitted in November 2016.
The application was rejected in February 2017, and the Group has subsequently
submitted an appeal.

Planning consent was obtained for the Wandsworth extension in December
2016. Construction has commenced on the extension with the work due to
complete in April 2018.

Obtain  revised  planning  consent  for  Guildford  Central,  and  commence
construction of the store in the year.

The revised planning consent for Guildford Central was obtained in July 2016.
Construction has commenced on the store with a view to a March 2018 opening.

Maintain  the  net  promoter  score  for  customer  satisfaction  from  the
Customer Experience programme in excess of 65 for move in and move out
surveys.

The move in NPS score for the year was 83, a significant increase from 75 in
the prior year. The move out NPS score for the year was 67, an increase from
66 in the prior year.

Maintain  the  Group’s  brand  leadership  of  unprompted  and  prompted
awareness throughout the UK, to be measured by third party survey in
the year. 

Reduce the carbon intensity for the year to 31 March 2017 (KgCO2/m2 of
occupied space) by 5% from the year to 31 March 2016.

The You Gov survey commissioned in April 2017 has shown our prompted
awareness to be at 74% in London, two and half times higher than our nearest
competitor and 41% for the rest of the UK, nearly three times higher than our
nearest competitor. This compares to 74% and 38% respectively last year.

For unprompted brand awareness, our recall in London is 47%, nearly six times
higher than our nearest competitor and for the rest of the UK it is 21%, more
than eight times higher than our nearest competitor. 

Carbon intensity was reduced by 13% for the year to 31 March 2017. 

The other targets, covering areas such as real estate, staffing and certain financial targets, were met in the majority of cases.

Following careful consideration of the performance targets and actual performance of the Group and the Executive Directors, the Committee has concluded
that the award in respect of the financial year ended 31 March 2017 has provisionally vested at 90% of its potential amount for the year. For the year ended
31 March 2016, the Committee concluded that the award had provisionally vested as to 90% of its potential amount for the year. There is a further year’s
performance on which the LTBPP is assessed before any awards vest. Part of the award will then be subject to a holding period in line with the Remuneration Policy.

Sharesave Scheme
The Group’s Sharesave Scheme is open to all UK employees (including Executive Directors) with a minimum of six months’ service and meets UK HMRC
approval requirements, thus giving all eligible employees the opportunity to acquire shares in the Company in a tax efficient manner. Three of the Executive
Directors participated in the scheme during the financial year. The details of the Sharesave scheme options are shown on page 82.

Pension entitlements
The Company pays pension contributions into the Executive Directors’ personal pension plans or makes a cash contribution in lieu of pension contributions.
They do not participate in any defined benefit scheme. For the year ended 31 March 2017, the Company contribution was 15% of salary for the Executive Directors.

79

Remuneration Report (continued)
Year ended 31 March 2017

Payments to past Directors
No payments of money or any other assets were made to any former Director of the Company in the financial year ended 31 March 2017 (2016: no payments).

Payments on loss of office
No payments were made to any Directors in respect of loss of office during the financial year ended 31 March 2017 (2016: no payments).

Non-Executive Directors
The table below sets out the single total figure of remuneration and breakdown for each Non-Executive Director paid in the year ended 31 March 2017.

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Fees
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                           £

Tim Clark
Richard Cotton
Georgina Harvey
Steve Johnson
Mark Richardson

Total

2017

2016

43,700
41,000
38,400
38,400
41,000

42,800
40,100
37,600
37,600
40,100

202,500

198,200

Non-Executive Director fees were increased by 2% for the year ended 31 March 2017. Non-Executive Directors received no taxable benefits for the year ended
31 March 2017.

Implementation of the Policy in coming year
The main elements of Executive Director remuneration for the year ended 31 March 2017 and the forthcoming financial year are summarised below:

Element

Base salary

Implementation in 2016/17

Implementation in 2017/18

Salary levels for Executive Directors:

> Executive Chairman: £269,800
> Chief Executive: £296,000
> Operations Director: £219,300
> Chief Financial Officer: £219,300

Salary levels for Executive Directors:

> Executive Chairman: £275,200
> Chief Executive: £302,000
> Operations Director: £223,700
> Chief Financial Officer: £223,700

Salaries were increased by 2% from the 2015/16 salaries.
Increases for the wider employee population were 2%.

Salaries were increased by 2% from the 2016/17 salaries.

Increases were made in accordance with the Policy.

Increases for the wider employee population were 2%.

Benefits and Pension

Contribution of 15% of salary made into Executive Directors
personal pension plan, or a cash supplement of equivalent
value paid in lieu of pension contribution.

No change

Annual bonus

Maximum opportunity of 25% of salary.

No change

Assessed on stores’ performance against our Key Performance
Indicators:

> Occupancy and net contribution together represented 

60% of the bonus

> Customer satisfaction (33% of the bonus)
> Store standards (7% of the bonus)

80

Implementation of the Policy (continued)

Element

Implementation in 2016/17

Implementation in 2017/18

Long Term
Incentive Plan

Maximum opportunity of 100% of salary, with grants of 100% of
salary for each of the Executive Directors.

No change

These awards were granted with the following performance
conditions:

> 70% adjusted EPS – adjusted EPS growth of RPI+3% for 25%
of this element of the award to vest with full vesting
occurring for adjusted EPS growth of RPI+8% p.a.;

> 30% – relative TSR performance vs. FTSE Real Estate Index
with 25% of this element of the award vesting for median
TSR comparative performance and full vesting at upper
quartile.

Long Term Bonus
Performance Plan

> No awards were made under the scheme this year

as awards are granted every three years.

No awards will be made this year as awards are granted every
three years. 

The assessment of targets for the year ended 31 March 2017
can be found on page 78 and 79.

Non-Executive Directors
During the year, fees for Non-Executive Directors have been reassessed for the year ending 31 March 2018.

The Company reviewed the Non-Executive Director base fee and decided to adjust it from £38,400 to £39,200 (2.1% increase) and to harmonise the additional
fee provided for Committee Chairs and the Senior Independent Director to £5,000.

Non-Executive                                                                                                                                                                           2016/17 fee                                          2017/18 fee

Richard Cotton                                                                                                                          £41,000                                 £44,200
Tim Clark                                                                                                                                   £43,700                                 £44,200
Georgina Harvey                                                                                                                        £38,400                                 £44,200
Mark Richardson                                                                                                                       £41,000                                 £44,200
Steve Johnson                                                                                                                          £38,400                                 £39,200

Fees retained for external non-executive directorships
The Executive Directors’ contracts do not allow them to engage in any other business outside the Group except where prior written consent from the Board is
received. The Company recognises that Executive Directors may be invited to become Non-Executive Directors of other companies and that this can help
broaden the skills and experience of a Director. Executive Directors are normally permitted to accept external appointments with the approval of the Board
and may retain the fees for the appointment.

Nicholas Vetch is a Non-Executive Director of The Local Shopping REIT plc for which he receives a fee of £30,000 per annum. James Gibson is a Non-Executive
Director of AnyJunk Limited and of Moby Self Storage in Brazil; he does not receive any fees for his services.

Statement of Directors’ shareholding
The Executive Directors are required to build and maintain a holding of two times base salary. These requirements have been met by all Executive Directors
throughout the year. Non-Executive Directors are not subject to a shareholding requirement. Details of the Directors’ interests in shares are set out below
(all interests are beneficial interests).

No changes took place in the interests of the Directors in the shares of the Company between 31 March 2017 and the date of this report.

81

Remuneration Report (continued)
Year ended 31 March 2017

Statement of Directors’ shareholding (continued)
The table below shows, in relation to each Director, the total number of shares and share options in which they have an interest. LTBPP awards are not shown
in the table below as the number of shares awarded is calculated by reference to the total vested award value divided by the Company’s share price at the
vesting date.

Director

Nicholas Vetch
James Gibson
Adrian Lee
John Trotman
Richard Cotton
Mark Richardson
Tim Clark
Steve Johnson
Georgina Harvey

Share
ownership
requirement
(multiple of
salary)

Share
ownership
requirements
met

2x
2x
2x
2x
N/a
N/a
N/a
N/a
N/a

Yes
Yes
Yes
Yes
N/a
N/a
N/a
N/a
N/a

Holding as
multiple of
salary

240.6x
60.0x
27.9x
5.1x
N/a
N/a
N/a
N/a
N/a

Beneficially
owned
shares

9,062,663
2,479,700
854,643
154,658
73,485
27,225
20,615
10,000
13,013

LTIP
awards
subject to
performance
conditions

125,999
138,207
102,385
100,322
–
–
–
–
–

Unexercised
Sharesave
options

Options
exercised in the
financial year

–
1,480
2,960
3,639
–
–
–
–
–

60,266
66,098
45,804
45,804
–
–
–
–
–

Directors’ share options
To provide further context on the shareholding of the Executive Directors, options in respect of ordinary shares for Directors who served in the year are
as below:

                                                                                                No. of                                                                           No. of
                                                                                               shares                                                                          shares                                               
                                                                                                 under                                                                           under                                     Market                              
                                                                                            option at      Granted       Exercised           Lapsed       option at                                    price at               Date from
                                           Date option                              31 March   during the       during the       during the      31 March           Exercise             date of               which first
Name                                        granted         Scheme              2016            year                year                year              2017                price           exercise             exercisable                Expiry Date

Nicholas Vetch       22 July 2013            LTIP        60,266              –         (60,266)             –                   –              nil p      696.0 p         22 July 2016         21 July 2023

                                 29 July 2014            LTIP        50,467              –                   –              –          50,467              nil p                –         29 July 2017         28 July 2024

                                 21 July 2015            LTIP        38,112              –                   –              –          38,112              nil p                –         21 July 2018         20 July 2025

                                 22 July 2016            LTIP                 –     37,420                   –              –          37,420              nil p                –         22 July 2019         21 July 2026

James Gibson        22 July 2013            LTIP        66,098              –         (66,098)             –                   –              nil p      766.7 p         22 July 2016         21 July 2023

                                 29 July 2014            LTIP        55,352              –                   –              –          55,352              nil p                –         29 July 2017         28 July 2024

                                 21 July 2015            LTIP        41,801              –                   –              –          41,801              nil p                –         21 July 2018         20 July 2025

                             14 March 2016          SAYE          1,480              –                   –              –            1,480         608.0p                –      31 March 2019     1 October 2019

                                 22 July 2016            LTIP                 –     41,054                   –              –          41,054              nil p                –         22 July 2019         21 July 2026

Adrian Lee              22 July 2013            LTIP        45,804              –         (45,804)             –                   –              nil p      766.7 p         22 July 2016         21 July 2023

                                 29 July 2014            LTIP        40,989              –                   –              –          40,989              nil p                –         29 July 2017         28 July 2024

                                 21 July 2015            LTIP        30,980              –                                              30.980              nil p                –         21 July 2018         20 July 2025

                             14 March 2016          SAYE          2,960              –                   –              –            2,960         608.0p                –      31 March 2019     1 October 2019

                                 22 July 2016            LTIP                 –     30,416                   –              –          30,416              nil p                –         22 July 2019         21 July 2026

John Trotman         22 July 2013            LTIP        45,804              –         (45,804)             –                   –              nil p      766.7 p         22 July 2016         21 July 2023

                                 29 July 2014            LTIP        38,926              –                   –              –          38,926              nil p                –         29 July 2017         28 July 2024

                             16 March 2015          SAYE          3,639              –                   –              –            3,639         494.6p                –      31 March 2018     1 October 2018

                                 21 July 2015            LTIP        30,980              –                   –              –          30,980              nil p                –         21 July 2018         20 July 2025

                                 22 July 2016            LTIP                 –     30,416                   –              –          30,416              nil p                –         22 July 2019         21 July 2026

82

                                                             
Performance and pay
The graph below shows the Group’s performance, measured by TSR, compared with the performance of the FTSE All Share Real Estate Index and the FTSE All
Share Index since 2000. The FTSE All Share Real Estate Index is used for the assessment of the Company’s LTIP.

TSR Performance from flotation

1,200

1,100

1,000

900

800

700

600

500

400

300

200

100

0
08 May
2000

Big Yellow Group 

FTSE 350 Real Estate Index 

 FTSE All Share Index 

15 Jan
2002

24 Sep
2003

02 Jun
2005

09Feb
2007

18 Oct
2008

27 Jun
2010

05 Mar
2012

12 Nov
2013

22 Jul
2015

31 Mar
2017

Source: Datastream as at 31 March 2017

CEO Remuneration
The table below sets out the details of remuneration of the CEO over the past eight financial years. 

Year

2017
2016
2015
2014
2013
2012
2011
2010

CEO single figure of 
total remuneration
(£)

Annual bonus pay out
% against maximum
of 25% of salary

Long term incentive
weighted average vesting rates
against maximum opportunity
%

850,619
988,811
1,756,290
536,262
335,891
1,400,570
325,968
875,593

40% (10% of salary)
48% (12% of salary)
50% (12.5% of salary)
40% (10% of salary)
40% (10% of salary)
40% (10% of salary)
40% (10% of salary)
40% (10% of salary)

100%
100%
98%
53%
0%
89%
0%
100%

The single figure of remuneration for 2015 and 2012 are higher than in other years due to the vesting of the three year Long Term Bonus Performance Plan in
those years delivering a reward of £945,750 (97% vesting) and £900,000 (90% vesting) respectively for the three year period ended in that year.

Percentage increase in the CEO’s remuneration
The table below compares the percentage increase in the CEO’s remuneration (including salary, fees, benefits and annual bonus) with the remuneration of
Big Yellow Group employees. 

Salary and fees
All taxable benefits
Annual bonuses

% increase in remuneration in
2017 compared with 2016

CEO

Employees

2%
22%
(15%)

2%
2%
(15%)

Statement of consideration of employment conditions elsewhere in the Group
The Committee reviews the reward and retention of the whole employee population periodically throughout the year to ensure that it can attract and retain
top talent. Particular consideration is given to the general basic salary increase, remuneration arrangements and employment conditions. Furthermore, the
Annual Bonus Plan awarded to Executive Directors is directly linked to the bonuses awarded to all staff.

The Directors are invited to be present at this review of the proposals for salary increase for the employee population generally and on any other changes to
remuneration policy within the Company. The information presented at this review is taken into consideration when setting the pay levels of the executive
population. Additionally, the Committee has guidelines for the grant of all LTIP awards across the Company and responsibility for approving the total annual
bonus cost of the Company. The Company does not invite employees to comment on the remuneration of Directors.

83

Remuneration Report (continued)
Year ended 31 March 2017

Relative importance of spend on pay
The graph sets out the relative importance of spend on pay in the year ended
31 March 2017 and 31 March 2016 compared with other disbursements from
profit,  being  the  distributions  to  shareholders  and  retained  earnings
(comprehensive gain for the year less dividends).

(23%)

13%

3%

2016

2017

80,000

70,000

60,000

50,000

40,000

30,000

20,000

10,000

0
Total employee pay
(including Directors)

Profit distributed 
by way of dividend

Retained 
earnings

Advisers to the Remuneration Committee
The Committee consults with the Executive Chairman, Nicholas Vetch, about proposals on a range of matters relating to the remuneration of the Executive
Directors including the levels of overall remuneration, salary and bonus and awards and distributions under the share incentive and bonus plans.

The Committee relies upon remuneration data provided by PwC. In addition, PwC has provided advice to the Committee on the preparation of this report as
well as on market practice and trends. PwC is a member of the Remuneration Consultants Group and, as such, voluntarily operates under the Code of Conduct
in relation to executive remuneration consulting in the UK.

The Committee is satisfied that advice received from PwC during the year was objective and independent.

Adviser

PwC

Appointed by

Services provided to the Committee in 2016/17

Remuneration
Committee in 2008

Remuneration market practice, governance updates and support in the drafting
of the Directors’ Remuneration Report.

Fees in relation to
remuneration advice 

£6,000

Attendance at Remuneration Committee meetings
Attendance at meetings of the individual Directors at the Remuneration Committee Meetings that they were eligible to attend is shown in the table below:

Director                                                                                                                                                                                                       Number of meetings attended

Tim Clark                                                                                                                                               
Richard Cotton                                                                                                                                      
Georgina Harvey                                                                                                                                    
Steve Johnson                                                                                                                                      
Mark Richardson                                                                                                                                   

attended           

absent

Steve Johnson missed one meeting due to an unavoidable business commitment.

Consideration of shareholders’ views
The Group is committed to ongoing shareholder dialogue and monitors and reviews voting outcomes. Where there are substantial votes against resolutions
in relation to Directors’ remuneration, the reasons for that voting will be sought and any actions in response will be detailed here. Following feedback from
shareholders, we have enhanced the disclosures surrounding the annual bonus paid to the Executive Directors in this report.

The table below shows the advisory vote on the 2016 Remuneration Report at the AGM held on 22 July 2016.

Votes for

% Votes Against

% Votes withheld

2016 Remuneration Report

125,349,939

99.25

944,742

0.75

239,135

The views of our shareholders are very important to us and the Remuneration Committee considers shareholder feedback received in relation to the AGM each
year at its first meeting following the AGM. This feedback, as well as any additional feedback received during any other meetings with shareholders throughout
the year, is then considered as part of the Company’s annual review of remuneration policy.

The Remuneration Committee notes that shareholders do not speak with a single voice, but we engage with our largest shareholders to ensure we understand
the range of views which exist on remuneration issues. When any material changes are proposed to the Policy, the Remuneration Committee Chairman will
inform major shareholders in advance, and will offer a meeting to discuss these.

Tim Clark
Chairman of the Remuneration Committee
22 May 2017

84

Audit Committee Report

INTRODUCTION
The Audit Committee is appointed by the Board from the Non-Executive Directors of the Group. The Audit Committee’s terms of reference include all matters
indicated by Disclosure and Transparency Rule 7.1 and the UK Corporate Governance Code. The terms of reference are considered annually by the Audit
Committee and are then referred to the Board for approval.

The Audit Committee is responsible for:

> monitoring the integrity of the financial statements of the Group and any formal announcements relating to the Group’s financial performance and reviewing

significant financial reporting judgements contained therein;

> reviewing the Group’s internal financial controls and the Group’s internal control and risk management systems, including consideration of the need for

an internal audit function;

> making recommendations to the Board for a resolution to be put to the shareholders for their approval in general meetings, on the appointment of the

external auditor and the approval of the remuneration and terms of engagement of the external auditor;

> reviewing and monitoring the external auditor’s independence and objectivity and the effectiveness of the audit process, taking into consideration relevant

UK professional and regulatory requirements; and

> developing and implementing a policy on the engagement of the external auditor to supply non-audit services, taking into account relevant guidance

regarding the provision of non-audit services by the external audit firm.

The Audit Committee is required to report its findings to the Board, identifying any matters on which it considers that action or improvement is needed, and
make recommendations on the steps to be taken.

This year, the Committee has tendered the Group’s external audit and continued to focus on the narrative reporting and corporate governance disclosures in
the Annual Report. The Committee was asked by the Board to review the statement by the Directors that the Annual report presents a fair, balanced and
understandable view of the Group’s performance, strategy and business model.

Mark Richardson
Audit Committee Chairman

Committee Members and Attendance

Member

Position

Number of meetings attended

Tim Clark                                                    Member                                                                              
Richard Cotton                                           Member                                                                              
Georgina Harvey                                         Member                                                                              
Steve Johnson                                           Member                                                                              
Mark Richardson                                        Chairman                                                                            

attended
absent

Richard Cotton and Steve Johnson both missed one Audit Committee meeting during the year due to unavoidable business commitments.

All Audit Committee members are expected to be financially literate. Furthermore, the Audit Committee structure requires the inclusion of one financially
qualified member (as recognised by the Consultative Committee of Accountancy Bodies). Currently Mark Richardson, as a Fellow of the Institute of Chartered
Accountants of England and Wales, fulfils this requirement.

Mark Richardson has announced his intention to retire from the Board at the 2017 Annual General Meeting. The Board has commenced recruitment for his
successor as Audit Committee Chairman and anticipates announcing his successor before the AGM. It is the Board’s intention that his successor will be a
financially qualified member.

The Group provides an induction programme for new Audit Committee members and ongoing training to enable all of the Committee members to carry out
their duties. The induction programme covers the role of the Audit Committee, its terms of reference and expected time commitment by members and an
overview of the Group’s business, including the main business and financial dynamics and risks. New Committee members also meet some of the Group’s
staff. Ongoing training includes attendance at formal conferences, internal company seminars and briefings by external advisers.

Meetings
The Audit Committee is required to meet three times per year and has an agenda linked to events in the Group’s financial calendar. The agenda is predominantly
cyclical and is therefore approved by the Audit Committee Chairman on behalf of his fellow members. Each Audit Committee member has the right to require
reports on matters of interest in addition to the cyclical items.

The Audit Committee invites the Chief Executive, Chief Financial Officer, Financial Controller, and senior representatives of the external auditor to attend all of
its meetings in full, although it reserves the right to request any of these individuals to withdraw. Other senior management are invited to present such reports
as are required for the Committee to discharge its duties.

85

Audit Committee Report (continued)

Overview of the actions taken by the Audit Committee to discharge its duties
Since the beginning of the financial year the Audit Committee has:

> reviewed published financial information including the year end results, Annual Report, half year results and the Interim Management Statements;
> considered whether the Annual Report provides a fair, balanced and understandable view of the Group’s performance, strategy and business model;
> assessed and concluded on the Group’s viability statement;
> considered the output from the Group-wide process used to identify, evaluate and mitigate risks;
> reviewed the effectiveness of the Group’s internal controls and disclosures made in the annual report and financial statements on this matter;
> reviewed and agreed the scope of the audit work to be undertaken by the external auditor;
> agreed the fees to be paid to the external auditor for their audit of the March 2017 financial statements and September half-yearly report;
> considered and agreed the approach of performing Directors’ valuations of investment properties for the half-year report;
> undertaken an assessment of the qualification, expertise and resources, and independence of the external auditor and the effectiveness of the audit

process;

> considered the audit partner and audit firm rotation;
> having considered audit firm rotation, the Committee conducted a tender for the appointment of a new external auditor during the year;
> undertaken an evaluation of the performance of the external auditor;
> considered the need for an internal audit function;
> reviewed the arrangements for “whistleblowing” by employees to ensure that there is a consistent policy in the Group to enable employees to voice

concerns particularly in respect of possible financial reporting improprieties. A whistleblowing policy is included in the employee handbook;

> met the Group’s external valuers;
> met the Group’s Store Compliance Manager;
> reviewed the Audit Committee’s Report; and
> reviewed its own effectiveness.

Financial reporting and significant financial judgements
The Committee reviews all financial information published by the Group in year end and half-year financial statements, including the presentation and disclosure
of the financial information. It also considers the appropriateness of the accounting policies adopted by the Group and the accounting judgements made by
management in the preparation of the financial information.

The Committee has considered whether the Annual Report for the year ended 31 March 2017 provides a fair, balanced and understandable view of the Group’s
performance, strategy and business model and whether it provides the necessary information to enable shareholders and prospective shareholders to assess
the Group’s performance, strategy and business model. The Committee is satisfied that the Annual Report for the year ended 31 March 2017 provides a fair,
balanced and understandable view and includes the necessary information as set out above. The Committee has confirmed this to the Board, whose statement
is included in the Statement of Directors’ Responsibilities on page 88.

The Committee focuses on matters it considers important in their impact on the reported results of the Group, and on matters where there is a high degree of
complexity and/or judgement.

The key area of judgement that the Committee focuses on at the reporting date is the valuation of the investment property portfolio. This is carried out by
independent external valuers, but by its nature it is subjective, with significant judgement applied to the valuation, particularly given the lack of transactional
evidence for prime self storage assets. Members of the Committee met the external valuers to discuss the valuations, review the key judgements and discussed
whether there were any disagreements with management. This year the Committee reviewed and challenged the valuers on the cap rates, rental growth
assumptions and stabilised occupancy levels, to agree on the appropriateness of the assumptions adopted. The Committee also challenged the valuers, and
satisfied itself on, their independence, their quality control processes (including peer partner review) and qualifications to carry out the valuations. Management
also have processes in place to review the external valuations. In addition, the external auditors use specialists to review the valuations and report their
findings and conclusions to the Audit Committee.

The Committee has also considered a number of other judgements made by management in the preparation of the financial statements. It has concluded that
there is not a significant level of judgements involved.

Management have reported to the Audit Committee that they are satisfied that they are not aware of any material misstatements in the financial statements.
The auditors confirmed in their report to the Audit Committee that they had not found any material misstatements during their audit work.

Based on the above, the Committee concluded that the financial statements appropriately apply the key estimates and critical judgements, in respect of the
disclosures and the amounts reported. The Committee also concluded that the annual report and financial statements, taken as a whole, are fair, balanced
and understandable and provide the information necessary for shareholders to assess the Company’s performance, business model and strategy.

External auditor
The Audit Committee is responsible for the development, implementation and monitoring of the Group’s policy on external audit. The policy assigns oversight
responsibility for monitoring the independence, objectivity and compliance with ethical and regulatory requirements to the Audit Committee, and day-to-day
responsibility to the Chief Financial Officer. The policy states that the external auditor is jointly responsible to the Board and the Audit Committee and that the
Audit Committee is the primary contact.

86

To fulfil its responsibility regarding the independence of the external auditor, the Audit Committee reviewed:

> the external auditor’s plan for the current year, noting the role of the senior statutory audit partner, who signs the audit report and who, in accordance

with professional rules, has not held office for more than five years, and any changes in the key audit staff;

> the arrangements for day-to-day management of the audit relationship;
> a report from the external auditor describing their arrangements to identify, report and manage any conflicts of interest;
> the overall extent of non-audit services provided by the external auditor, in addition to its case-by-case approval of the position of non-audit services by

the external auditor; and

> the past service of the auditor who was first appointed in 2000.

Annual auditor assessment
The Audit Committee has adopted a formal framework in its review of the effectiveness of the external audit process and audit quality which include the
following areas:

> the arrangements for ensuring the external auditor’s independence and objectivity;
> the lead audit engagement partner and the audit team;
> the external auditor’s fulfilment of the agreed audit plan and variations from the plan;
> the quality of the formal audit report to shareholders;
> the robustness and perceptiveness of the auditor in his handling of the key accounting and audit judgements; and
> the content of the external auditor’s comments on control improvement recommendations.

Regard is paid to the nature of, and remuneration received, for other services provided by Deloitte LLP to the Group and, inter alia, confirmation is sought from
them that the fee payable for the annual audit is adequate to enable them to perform their obligations in accordance with the scope of the audit. Where
non-audit services are provided, the fees are based on the work undertaken and are not success related.

Non-audit work
The Group’s policy on external audit sets out the categories of non-audit services which the external auditor will and will not be allowed to provide to the Group,
including those that are pre-approved by the Audit Committee and those which require specific approval before they are contracted for, subject to de minimis
levels. They may not provide a service which places them in a position where they may be required to audit their own work. Specifically, they are precluded
from providing services relating to bookkeeping, financial information system design and implementation, appraisal or evaluation services, actuarial services,
any management functions, investment banking services, legal services unrelated to the audit or advocacy services.

In respect of the year ended 31 March 2017, the auditor’s remuneration comprised £186,000 for audit work and £85,000 for other work, principally relating to
the interim review, VAT work, and the assurance of the CSR report. In addition, over a three year rolling period, the level of non-audit fees is below the audit fee.

Audit rotation
The Group’s current auditor, Deloitte LLP, has been in tenure since 2000 and the current audit partner has been in place since the audit of the 2013 financial
statements. During the year the Committee tendered the external audit with a view to changing auditors given this year marked the end of the five year term
of the current audit partner.

Following a robust tender process, the Committee appointed KPMG LLP as auditors. As part of the tender process, the Committee reviewed KPMG’s proposals
for the audit and determined that they had an appropriate plan in place to carry out an effective audit. KPMG confirmed to the Committee that it maintained
appropriate internal safeguards to ensure its independence and objectivity.

The Company is in compliance with the requirements of the Statutory Audit Services for Large Companies Market Investigation (Mandatory Use of Competitive
Tender Processes and Audit Committee Responsibilities) Order 2014 and the Code.

Risk management and internal control
The Committee and the Board reviewed the internal control processes of the business and the Group’s risk register during the year. The risks and uncertainties
facing the Group, and its internal control processes are considered in the Strategic Report on pages 37 to 39.

Internal audit
The Committee has considered the Board’s view that, given the relatively straightforward nature of the Group’s business and the control environment in place,
no formal internal audit function is required. The Committee concurs with management’s view.

Overview
As a result of its work during the year, the Audit Committee has concluded that it has acted in accordance with its terms of reference and has ensured the
independence and objectivity of the external auditor.

The Chairman of the Audit Committee will be available at the Annual General Meeting to answer any questions about the work of the Committee.

Approved by the Audit Committee and signed on its behalf by:

Mark Richardson
Audit Committee Chairman
22 May 2017

87

Statement of Directors’ Responsibilities

Directors’ responsibilities
The Directors are responsible for preparing the Annual Report and the financial statements in accordance with applicable laws and regulations.

Company law requires the Directors to prepare such financial statements for each financial year. Under that law the Directors are required to prepare the Group
financial statements in accordance with International Financial Reporting Standards (IFRSs) as adopted by the European Union and Article 4 of the IAS Regulation
and have also chosen to prepare the parent Company financial statements under IFRSs as adopted by the European Union. Under Company law the Directors
must not approve the accounts unless they are satisfied that they give a true and fair view of the state of affairs of the Company and of the profit or loss of
the Company for that period. In preparing these financial statements, International Accounting Standard 1 requires that the Directors:

> properly select and apply accounting policies;
> present information, including accounting policies, in a manner that provides relevant, reliable, comparable and understandable information;
> provide additional disclosures when compliance with the specific requirements in IFRSs are insufficient to enable users to understand the impact of

particular transactions, other events and conditions on the entity’s financial position and financial performance; and

> make an assessment of the Company’s ability to continue as a going concern.

The Directors are responsible for keeping proper accounting records that are sufficient to show and explain the Company’s transactions and disclose with
reasonable accuracy at any time the financial position of the Company and the Group and enable them to ensure that the financial statements comply with
the Companies Act 2006. They are also responsible for safeguarding the assets of the Company and hence for taking reasonable steps for the prevention and
detection of fraud and other irregularities.

The Directors are responsible for the maintenance and integrity of the corporate and financial information included on the Company’s website. Legislation in
the United Kingdom governing the preparation and dissemination of financial statements may differ from legislation in other jurisdictions.

Directors' responsibility statement
We confirm that to the best of our knowledge:

1.

2.

3.

the financial statements, prepared in accordance with International Financial Reporting Standards give a true and fair view of the assets, liabilities, financial
position and profit or loss of the Company and the undertakings included in the consolidation taken as a whole;

the strategic report includes a fair review of the development and performance of the business and the position of the Company and the undertakings
included in the consolidation taken as a whole, together with a description of the principal risks and uncertainties that they face; and

the annual report and financial statements, taken as a whole, are fair, balanced and understandable and provide the information necessary for shareholders
to assess the Company’s performance, business model and strategy.

This responsibility statement was approved by the Board of Directors on 22 May 2017 and is signed on its behalf by:

James Gibson                                                           John Trotman
Chief Executive Officer                                           Chief Financial Officer

88

Independent auditor’s report to the members of Big Yellow Group PLC 

Opinion on financial
statements of
Big Yellow Group PLC

In our opinion:

> the financial statements give a true and fair view of the state of the Group’s and of the parent Company’s

affairs as at 31 March 2017 and of the Group’s profit for the year then ended;

> the Group financial statements have been properly prepared in accordance with International Financial

Reporting Standards (IFRSs) as adopted by the European Union;

> the parent Company financial statements have been properly prepared in accordance with IFRSs as adopted
by the European Union and as applied in accordance with the provisions of the Companies Act 2006; and
> the financial statements have been prepared in accordance with the requirements of the Companies Act

2006 and, as regards the Group financial statements, Article 4 of the IAS Regulation.

The financial statements that we have audited comprise:

> the Consolidated Statement of Comprehensive Income;
> the Consolidated and Parent Company Balance Sheets;
> the Consolidated and Parent Company Cash Flow Statements;
> the Consolidated and Parent Company Statements of Changes in Equity; and
> the related notes 1 to 34.

The financial reporting framework that has been applied in their preparation is applicable law and IFRSs as adopted by
the European Union and, as regards the parent Company financial statements, as applied in accordance with the
provisions of the Companies Act 2006.

Summary of our
audit approach

Key risks
The key risk identified in the current year relates to the key assumptions implicit in the valuations of the investment
property portfolio. 

Materiality
The materiality that we used in the current year was £8.9m (2016: £7.9m) which was determined on the basis of 1%
of net assets.

Scoping
We performed full scope audits on all components of the Group which account for 100% of the Group’s revenue and
net assets. We also performed specified procedures on the Group’s associates.

Significant changes in our approach
There have been no material changes to the scope of our audit in the current year.

Going concern and the
Directors’ assessment of the
principal risks that would
threaten the solvency or
liquidity of the Group

As required by the Listing Rules we have reviewed the Directors’ statement
regarding the appropriateness of the going concern basis of accounting and the
Directors’ statement on the longer-term viability of the Group on page 39.

We are required to state whether we have anything material to add or draw
attention to in relation to:

> the Directors’ confirmation on page 37 that they have carried out a robust
assessment of the principal risks facing the Group, including those that
would threaten its business model, future performance, solvency or liquidity;
> the disclosures on pages 37 to 39 that describe those risks and explain how

they are being managed or mitigated;

> the Directors’ statement in note 2 to the financial statements about whether
they considered it appropriate to adopt the going concern basis of accounting
in preparing them and their identification of any material uncertainties to the
Group’s ability to continue to do so over a period of at least twelve months
from the date of approval of the financial statements; and

> the Directors’ explanation on page 39 as to how they have assessed the

prospects of the Group, over what period they have done so and why they
consider that period to be appropriate, and their statement as to whether they
have a reasonable expectation that the Group will be able to continue in
operation and meet its liabilities as they fall due over the period of their
assessment, including any related disclosures drawing attention to any
necessary qualifications or assumptions.

We confirm that we have
nothing material to add or
draw attention to in respect
of these matters.

We agreed with the Directors’
adoption of the going concern
basis of accounting and we
did not identify any such
material uncertainties.
However, because not all
future events or conditions
can be predicted, this
statement is not a guarantee
as to the Group’s ability to
continue as a going concern.

89

Independent auditor’s report to the members of Big Yellow Group PLC (continued)

Independence

We are required to comply with the Financial Reporting Council’s Ethical Standards
for Auditors and confirm that we are independent of the Group and we have
fulfilled our other ethical responsibilities in accordance with those standards.

We confirm that we are
independent of the Group and
we have fulfilled our other
ethical responsibilities in
accordance with those
standards. We also confirm
we have not provided any of
the prohibited non-audit
services referred to in those
standards.

Our assessment of risks of
material misstatement

The assessed risk of material misstatement described below is the risk that had the greatest effect on our audit
strategy, the allocation of resources in the audit and directing the efforts of the engagement team.

Investment property valuation

Risk description

As at 31 March 2017, the Group held wholly-owned investment properties and investment properties under
construction valued at £1,190.5 million (2015: £1,126.2 million) all located within the United Kingdom.

The Group also has minority investments in two associate entities (Armadillo Storage Holding Company Limited and
Armadillo Storage Company 2 Limited”), together ‘the Associates’ for which equity accounting is applied. The
Associates control a combined gross value of £69.3 million (2016: £57.7 million) in self storage assets, of which 20%
is recognised by the Group.

Investment properties are held at fair value on the Consolidated Balance Sheet. The net valuation gain in the year
relating to Group held wholly-owned investment properties was £43.7 million (2016: £58.0 million), which was
recognised through the Consolidated Income Statement.

The net valuation gain, included within the share of profit of associates, relating to the properties held by the
Associates was £4.0 million (2016: £3.5 million) on a gross basis and therefore £0.8 million (2016: £0.7 million)
on a Group share basis.

Fair values are calculated using actual and forecast inputs such as: occupancy, capitalisation rates, maximum
lettable area, operating expenses and net rent per square foot by property as at 31 March 2017. In addition, external
valuers apply professional judgement concerning market conditions and factors impacting individual properties.

We consider investment property valuation to be a significant and key risk of material misstatement as the valuation
process is subjective and inherently judgemental in nature. The investment market for prime self storage, in
particular, is subject to market uncertainty due to the low volume of transactions.

Refer to the accounting policies of the Group set out on page 101 and 103 for the Group’s investment property
valuation policy and the associated critical accounting judgement for determining fair value.

See also note 14 to the financial statements, and the Audit Committee’s Report on pages 85 to 87.

How the scope of our audit
responded to the risk

> We assessed the design and implementation of the key internal controls around the property valuation process;
> We tested the integrity of the information provided to the external valuers by management by agreeing key inputs

such as actual occupancy and net rent per square foot to underlying records and source evidence;

> We modelled ten years of valuations and key valuation inputs of the investment properties subject to audit, to

understand the historical trends of key inputs and compared these against the key forecast assumptions included in
the property valuation;

> We met with the external valuers covering both the Group and Associate portfolios and assessed their independence,
the scope of the work they were requested to perform by management, quality control procedures in place internally
and the valuation methodology applied;

> We challenged the external valuers on the key assumptions applied and focussed on properties we identified as

having significant or unusual valuation movements (compared to market data or previous periods). Our challenge
was informed by input from our internal valuation specialists, utilising their knowledge and expertise in the market at
a macro level and the relevant geographies to challenge the key judgmental inputs. We also researched comparable
transactions and understood trends in analogous industries and utilised this information in our audit challenge. 
We understood the rationale for outlying valuations or movements and obtained corroborative evidence. We also
assessed the valuations for a sample of other properties; and

> We visited a sample of properties to assess the condition of the buildings and validate a sample of occupancy 

data inputs.

90

Investment property valuation

Key observations

> We concluded that the underlying assumptions included in the valuation are reasonable;
> At a property level, no exceptions were identified that required reporting to the Audit Committee; and
> The valuation, as a whole, is a reasonable reflection of the fair value of the portfolio

These matters were addressed in the context of our audit of the financial statements as a whole, and in forming our opinion thereon, and we do not provide
a separate opinion on these matters.

Our application of materiality

We define materiality as the magnitude of misstatement in the financial statements that makes it probable that
the economic decisions of a reasonably knowledgeable person would be changed or influenced. We use materiality
both in planning the scope of our audit work and in evaluating the results of our work.

Based on our professional judgement, we determined materiality for the financial statements as a whole as follows:

Group materiality
£8.9 million (2016: £7.9 million)

Basis for determining materiality
1% of Net Assets 

Rationale for the benchmark applied
Net assets is the measure of principal interest of investors when measuring return on investment. Furthermore,
the property valuation is the source of most subjectivity and judgment in the financial statements.

Net Assets £890.4m

Net Assets

Group materiality

Group materiality
£8.9m

Component
materiality range
£0.1m to £8.4m

Audit Committee
reporting threshold
£0.4m

We applied a lower threshold of £2.7 million (2016: £2.3 million) for scoping the testing of all balances and classes
of transactions impacting adjusted profit before tax. We consider adjusted profit before tax to be a critical financial
performance measure for the Group on the basis that it is a key metric to analysts and investors and has
substantial prominence in the Annual Report. Adjusted profit before tax is £54.6 million (2016: £49.0 million),
which is reconciled to profit before tax of £99.8 million (2016: £112.3 million) in accordance with IFRS in note 10
of the financial statements. This lower threshold was based on 5% (2016: 5%) of adjusted profit before tax.

We agreed with the Audit Committee that we would report to the Committee all audit differences in excess of 
£0.4 million (2016: £0.4 million), as well as differences below that threshold that, in our view, warranted reporting
on qualitative grounds. We also report to the Audit Committee on disclosure matters that we identified when
assessing the overall presentation of the financial statements.

91

Independent auditor’s report to the members of Big Yellow Group PLC (continued)

The Group is entirely UK based and wholly owned by Big Yellow Group PLC, with the exception of the 20% interests in the
Associates. Our audit was scoped by obtaining an understanding of the Group and its control environment, including
Group-wide controls, and assessing the risks of material misstatement.

As in previous years, the audit team performed full scope audits at a materiality lower than Group materiality for all
entities within the Group. The scope of our audit covered 100% of both consolidated profit before tax and consolidated net
assets. Component materiality adopted for subsidiaries companies ranged from between £0.1 million and £8.4 million.

The Group continues to hold 20% of the equity of the Associates and continues to manage these portfolios. The Group
applies equity accounting for these interests and the equity interest in Armadillo Holdings 1 Limited and Armadillo
Holdings 2 Limited amounts to £5.0 million and £2.4 million respectively. We have performed specified audit
procedures on all balances and transactions material to these entities for the purposes of supporting the Group audit
opinion.

The Group audit team continued to follow a programme of planned site visits during March 2017. At each site visited we
undertook an inventory count, performed design and implementation testing of key controls, verified a sample of fixed
assets and occupancy data, agreed cash balances to bank reconciliations and held discussions with key store staff.

In our opinion:

> the part of the Directors’ Remuneration Report to be audited has been properly prepared in accordance with

the Companies Act 2006;

> the information given in the Strategic Report and the Directors’ Report for the financial year for which the

financial statements are prepared is consistent with the financial statements; and

> the Strategic Report and the Directors’ Report have been prepared in accordance with applicable legal

requirements.

In the light of the knowledge and understanding of the Company and its environment obtained in the course of the
audit, we have not identified any material misstatements in the Strategic Report and the Directors’ Report.

An overview of the scope
of our audit

Opinion on other matters prescribed
by the Companies Act 2006

Matters on which we are required to
report by exception

Adequacy of explanations received
and accounting records

Directors’ remuneration

Under the Companies Act 2006 we are required to report to you if, in our opinion:

> we have not received all the information and explanations we require for our audit; or
> adequate accounting records have not been kept by the parent Company, or returns
adequate for our audit have not been received from branches not visited by us; or
> the parent Company financial statements are not in agreement with the accounting

records and returns.

Under the Companies Act 2006 we are also required to report if in our opinion certain
disclosures of Directors’ remuneration have not been made or the part of the Directors’
Remuneration Report to be audited is not in agreement with the accounting records and
returns.

Corporate Governance Statement

Under the Listing Rules we are also required to review part of the Corporate Governance
Statement relating to the Company’s compliance with certain provisions of the UK Corporate
Governance Code.

Our duty to read other information 
in the Annual Report

Under International Standards on Auditing (UK and Ireland), we are required to report to you
if, in our opinion, information in the annual report is:

> materially inconsistent with the information in the audited financial statements; or
> apparently materially incorrect based on, or materially inconsistent with, our
knowledge of the Group acquired in the course of performing our audit; or

> otherwise misleading.

In particular, we are required to consider whether we have identified any inconsistencies
between our knowledge acquired during the audit and the Directors’ statement that they
consider the annual report is fair, balanced and understandable and whether the annual
report appropriately discloses those matters that we communicated to the audit committee
which we consider should have been disclosed.

92

We have nothing
to report in
respect of these
matters.

We have nothing
to report arising
from these
matters.

We have nothing
to report arising
from our review.

We confirm
that we have
not identified
any such
inconsistencies
or misleading
statements.

Respective responsibilities of
Directors and auditor

Scope of the audit of the financial
statements

As explained more fully in the Directors’ Responsibilities Statement, the Directors are responsible for the
preparation of the financial statements and for being satisfied that they give a true and fair view. Our responsibility
is to audit and express an opinion on the financial statements in accordance with applicable law and International
Standards on Auditing (UK and Ireland). We also comply with International Standard on Quality Control 1 (UK and
Ireland). Our audit methodology and tools aim to ensure that our quality control procedures are effective,
understood and applied. Our quality controls and systems include our dedicated professional standards review
team and independent partner reviews.

This report is made solely to the Company’s members, as a body, in accordance with Chapter 3 of Part 16 of the
Companies Act 2006. Our audit work has been undertaken so that we might state to the Company’s members
those matters we are required to state to them in an auditor’s report and for no other purpose. To the fullest extent
permitted by law, we do not accept or assume responsibility to anyone other than the Company and the
Company’s members as a body, for our audit work, for this report, or for the opinions we have formed.

An audit involves obtaining evidence about the amounts and disclosures in the financial statements sufficient to
give reasonable assurance that the financial statements are free from material misstatement, whether caused by
fraud or error. This includes an assessment of: whether the accounting policies are appropriate to the Group’s and
the parent Company’s circumstances and have been consistently applied and adequately disclosed; the
reasonableness of significant accounting estimates made by the Directors; and the overall presentation of the
financial statements. In addition, we read all the financial and non-financial information in the annual report to
identify material inconsistencies with the audited financial statements and to identify any information that is
apparently materially incorrect based on, or materially inconsistent with, the knowledge acquired by us in the
course of performing the audit. If we become aware of any apparent material misstatements or inconsistencies 
we consider the implications for our report.

Darren Longley FCA (Senior Statutory Auditor)
for and on behalf of Deloitte LLP
Chartered Accountants and Statutory Auditor
London, UK
22 May 2017

93

Consolidated Statement of Comprehensive Income
Year ended 31 March 2017

Revenue
Cost of sales

Gross profit
Administrative expenses

Operating profit before gains on property assets
Gain on the revaluation of investment properties
Profit on disposal of surplus land

Operating profit
Share of profit of associates
Investment income – interest receivable

– fair value movement on derivatives

Finance costs – interest payable
                       – fair value movement of derivatives

Profit before taxation
Taxation

Profit for the year (attributable to equity shareholders)

Total comprehensive income for the year (attributable to equity shareholders)

Basic earnings per share

Diluted earnings per share

EPRA earnings per share are shown in Note 12.

All items in the consolidated statement of comprehensive income relate to continuing operations.

Note

3

2017
£000

2016
£000

109,070
(34,075)

101,382
(32,632)

74,995
(9,679)

65,316
43,706
–

109,022
1,442
356
719
(11,756)
–

99,783
(272)

68,750
(8,896)

59,854
58,001
4,754

122,609
1,104
403
–
(11,866)
(4)

112,246
(247)

99,511

111,999

99,511

111,999

63.6p

71.9p

63.1p

71.6p

13a,14
15

13d
7
7, 18
8
8, 18

9

5

12

12

94

Consolidated Balance Sheet
Year ended 31 March 2017

Non-current assets
Investment property
Investment property under construction
Interests in leasehold property
Plant, equipment and owner-occupied property
Goodwill
Investment in associates
Capital Goods Scheme receivable

Current assets
Surplus land
Inventories
Trade and other receivables
Cash and cash equivalents

Total assets

Current liabilities
Trade and other payables
Borrowings
Obligations under finance leases

Non-current liabilities
Derivative financial instruments
Borrowings
Obligations under finance leases

Total liabilities

Net assets

Equity
Share capital
Share premium account
Reserves

Equity shareholders’ funds

Note

13a
13a
13a
13b
13c
13d
16

15

16

17
19
21

2017
£000

2016
£000

1,154,390
36,115
23,601
3,216
1,433
7,452
4,091

1,092,210
33,945
20,165
3,405
1,433
6,406
6,561

1,230,298

1,164,125

–
283
18,042
6,906

25,231

300
266
16,222
17,207

33,995

1,255,529

1,198,120

(36,935)
(2,356)
(2,005)

(36,122)
(2,243)
(1,722)

(41,296)

(40,087)

18c
19
21

(2,964)
(299,323)
(21,596)

(3,683)
(306,520)
(18,443)

(323,883)

(328,646)

(365,179)

(368,733)

890,350

829,387

22

15,788
45,462
829,100

15,737
45,227
768,423

890,350

829,387

The financial statements were approved by the Board of Directors and authorised for issue on 22 May 2017. They were signed on its behalf by:

James Gibson                       John Trotman
Director                                     Director

Company Registration No. 03625199 

95

Consolidated Statement of Changes in Equity
Year ended 31 March 2017

At 1 April 2016
Total comprehensive gain for the year
Issue of share capital
Dividend
Credit to equity for equity-settled
share based payments

Share
capital
£000

15,737
–
51
–

Share
premium
account
£000

45,227
–
235
–

Other non-
distributable
reserve
£000

Capital
redemption
reserve
£000

74,950
–
–
–

1,795
–
–
–

Retained
earnings
£000

692,697
99,511
–
(41,158)

Own
shares
£000

(1,019)
–
–
–

Total
£000

829,387
99,511
286
(41,158)

–

–

–

–

2,324

–

2,324

At 31 March 2017

15,788

45,462

74,950

1,795

753,374

(1,019)

890,350

The other non-distributable reserve arose in the year ended 31 March 2015 following the placing of 14.35 million ordinary shares.

Year ended 31 March 2016

At 1 April 2015
Total comprehensive gain for the year
Issue of share capital
Cancellation of treasury shares
Use of own shares to satisfy share options
Dividend
Credit to equity for equity-settled
share based payments

Share
capital
£000

15,806
–
73
(142)
–
–

Share
premium
account
£000

44,922
–
305
–
–
–

Other non-
distributable
reserve
£000

Capital
redemption
reserve
£000

74,950
–
–
–
–
–

1,653
–
–
142
–
–

Retained
earnings
£000

619,206
111,999
–
(3,727)
(877)
(36,443)

Own
shares
£000

(5,623)

–
3,727
877
–

Total
£000

750,914
111,999
378
–

(36,443)

–

–

–

–

2,539

–

2,539

At 31 March 2016

15,737

45,227

74,950

1,795

692,697

(1,019)

829,387

96

Consolidated Cash Flow Statement
Year ended 31 March 2017

Operating profit
Gain on the revaluation of investment properties
Profit on disposal of surplus land
Depreciation
Depreciation of finance lease capital obligations
Employee share options

Cash generated from operations pre working capital movements
(Increase)/decrease in inventories
(Increase)/decrease in receivables
(Decrease)/increase in payables

Cash generated from operations
Interest paid
Interest received
Tax paid

Cash flows from operating activities

Investing activities
Sale of surplus land
Acquisition of Lock and Leave (net of cash acquired)
Purchase of non-current assets
Additions to surplus land
Receipts from Capital Goods Scheme
Dividend received from associates

Cash flows from investing activities

Financing activities
Issue of share capital
Payment of finance lease liabilities
Equity dividends paid
Drawing of M&G loan
Repayment of Lloyds short term loan
(Decrease)/increase in borrowings

Cash flows from financing activities

Net (decrease)/increase in cash and cash equivalents
Opening cash and cash equivalents

Closing cash and cash equivalents

Reconciliation of Net Cash Flow to Movement in Net Debt
Year ended 31 March 2017

Net (decrease)/increase in cash and cash equivalents in the year
Cash flow from decrease/(increase) in debt financing

Change in net debt resulting from cash flows

Movement in net debt in the year
Net debt at the start of the year

Net debt at the end of the year

Note

13a, 14
15
13b
13a
6

13a

13d

11

Note

2017
£000

109,022
(43,706)
–
738
1,196
2,324

69,574
(17)
(1,456)
(892)

67,209
(10,980)
16
(271)

2016
£000

122,609
(58,001)
(4,754)
663
967
2,539

64,023
38
369
1,785

66,215
(10,763)
15
–

55,974

55,467

300
(14,239)
(6,338)
–
2,917
396

7,835
–
(44,509)
(66)
184
270

(16,964)

(36,286)

286
(1,196)
(41,158)
–
–
(7,243)

378
(967)
(36,443)
70,000
(70,000)
26,864

(49,311)

(10,168)

(10,301)
17,207

9,013
8,194

6,906

17,207

2017
£000

(10,301)
7,243

2016
£000

9,013
(26,864)

(3,058)

(17,851)

(3,058)
(294,991)

(17,851)
(277,140)

18

(298,049)

(294,991)

97

Notes to the Financial Statements
Year ended 31 March 2017

1. GENERAL INFORMATION

Big Yellow Group PLC is a Company incorporated in the United Kingdom under the Companies Act 2006. The address of the registered office is 2 The Deans,
Bridge Road, Bagshot, Surrey, GU19 5AT. The nature of the Group’s operations and its principal activities are set out in note 4 and in the Strategic Report
on pages 16 to 30.

2. SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES

Basis of preparation of financial statements
The financial statements have been prepared in accordance with International Financial Reporting Standards (“IFRS”) as adopted for use in the European
Union in accordance with EU law (IAS regulation EC1606/2002) and those parts of the Companies Act 2006 applicable to companies reporting under IFRS,
and therefore the Group financial statements comply with Article 4 of the EU IAS Regulation.

The financial statements are presented in Sterling, being the currency of the primary economic environment in which the Group operates. Unless otherwise
stated, figures are rounded to the nearest thousand.

The accounting policies adopted are consistent with those of the previous financial year, except as described in the following sections.

Amendments to IFRSs that are mandatorily effective for the current year
In the current year, the Group has applied a number of amendments to IFRSs issued by the International Accounting Standards Board (IASB) that are
mandatorily effective for an accounting period that begins on or after 1 January 2016. Their adoption has not had any material impact on the disclosures
or on the amounts reported in these financial statements.

Amendments to IFRS 11                                                           Accounting for Acquisitions of Interests in Joint Operations
Amendments to IAS 1                                                                Disclosure Initiative
Amendments to IAS 16 and IAS 38                                      Clarification of Acceptable Methods of Depreciation and Amortisation
Amendments to IAS 16 and IAS 41                                      Agriculture: Bearer Plants
Amendments to IAS 27                                                             Equity Method in Separate Financial Statements
Annual Improvements to IFRSs: 2012-2014                    Annual Improvements to IFRSs

New and revised IFRSs in issue but not yet effective
At the date of authorisation of these financial statements, the Group has not applied the following new and revised IFRSs that have been issued but are
not yet effective:

IFRS 9                                                                                               Financial Instruments
IFRS 15                                                                                             Revenue from Contracts with Customers
IFRS 16                                                                                             Leases
IFRS 2 (amendments)                                                              Classification and Measurement of Share-based Payment Transactions
IAS 7 (amendments)                                                                 Disclosure Initiative
IAS 12 (amendments)                                                               Recognition of Deferred Tax Assets for Unrealised Losses
IFRS 10 and IAS 28 (amendments)                                     Sale or Contribution of Assets between an Investor and its Associate or Joint Venture

The Directors do not expect that the adoption of the Standards listed above will have a material impact on the financial statements of the Group in
future periods.

Basis of accounting
The financial statements have been prepared on the historical cost basis, except for the revaluation of certain investment properties and financial
instruments. Historical cost is generally based on the fair value of the consideration given in exchange for the assets. The principal accounting policies
adopted, which have been applied consistently to the results, other gains and losses, assets, liabilities and cash flows of entities included in the
consolidated financial statements in the current and preceding year, are set out below:

Going concern
A review of the Group’s business activities, together with the factors likely to affect its future development, performance and position are set out on in the
Strategic Report. The financial position of the Group, its cash flows, liquidity position and borrowing facilities are shown in the balance sheet, cash flow
statement and accompanying notes to the financial statements. Further information concerning the Group’s objectives, policies and processes for managing
its capital; its financial risk management objectives; details of its financial instruments and hedging activities; and its exposures to credit risk and liquidity
risk can be found in the Strategic Report and in the notes to the financial statements.

After reviewing Group and Company cash balances, borrowing facilities, forecast valuation movements and projected cash flows, the Directors believe
that the Group and Company have adequate resources to continue operations for the foreseeable future. In reaching this conclusion the Directors have
had regard to the Group’s operating plan and budget for the year ending 31 March 2018 and projections contained in the longer term business plan which
covers the period to March 2021. The Directors have carefully considered the Group’s trading performance and cash flows as a result of the uncertain
global economic environment and the other principal risks to the Group’s performance, and are satisfied with the Group’s positioning. For this reason,
they continue to adopt the going concern basis in preparing the financial statements.

98

2. SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES (continued)

Basis of consolidation
The consolidated financial statements incorporate the financial statements of the Company and entities controlled by the Company made up to 31 March
each year. Control is achieved where the Company has the power to direct the relevant activities of an investee entity so as to obtain benefits from
its activities.

The Group consolidates the financial results and balance sheets of Big Yellow Group PLC and all of its subsidiaries at the year end using acquisition
accounting principles. All intra-group transactions, balances, income and expenses are eliminated on consolidation. Where necessary, adjustments are
made to the financial statements of subsidiaries to bring the accounting policies used into line with those used by the Group. The results of subsidiaries
acquired or disposed of during the year are included in the consolidated statement of comprehensive income from the effective date of acquisition or up
to the effective date of disposal, as appropriate.

The acquisition of subsidiaries is accounted for using the purchase method. The cost of the acquisition is measured at the aggregate of the fair values,
at the date of exchange, of assets given, liabilities incurred or assumed, and equity instruments issued by the Group in exchange for control of the acquiree.
Any costs directly attributable to the business combination are recognised in the income statement. The acquiree’s identifiable assets, liabilities and
contingent liabilities that meet the conditions for recognition under IFRS 3 are recognised at their fair value at the acquisition date, except for non-current
assets (or disposal groups) that are classified as held for sale in accordance with IFRS 5 Non-Current Assets Held for Sale and Discontinued Operations,
which are recognised and measured at the lower of their carrying amount and fair value less costs to sell.

Goodwill arising on acquisition is recognised as an asset and initially measured at cost, being the excess of the cost of the business combination over
the Group’s interest in the net fair value of the identifiable assets, liabilities and contingent liabilities recognised. If, after reassessment, the Group’s interest
in the net fair value of the acquiree’s identifiable assets, liabilities and contingent liabilities exceeds the cost of the business combination, the excess is
recognised immediately in the statement of comprehensive income.

Investment in subsidiaries
These are recognised at cost less provision for any impairment.

Investment in associates
An associate is an entity over which the Group is in a position to exercise significant influence, but not control or joint control, through participation in the
financial and operating policy decisions of the investee. Significant influence is the power to participate in the financial and operating policy decisions of
the investee but is not control or joint control over those policies.

The results and assets and liabilities of associates are incorporated in these financial statements using the equity method of accounting except when
classified as held for sale. Investments in associates are carried in the balance sheet at cost as adjusted by post-acquisition changes in the Group’s share
of the net assets of the associate, less any impairment in the value of individual investments. Losses of an associate in excess of the Group’s interest in
that associate (which includes any long-term interests that, in substance, form part of the Group’s net investment in the associate) are recognised only
to the extent that the Group has incurred legal or constructive obligations or made payments on behalf of the associate. Where necessary, adjustments
are made to the financial statements of associates to bring the accounting policies used into line with those used by the Group.

Where a Group Company transacts with an associate of the Group, profits and losses are eliminated to the extent of the Group’s interest in the relevant
associate. Losses may provide evidence of an impairment of the asset transferred in which case appropriate provision is made for impairment.

Goodwill
Goodwill arising on consolidation represents the excess of the cost of acquisition over the Group’s interest in the fair value of the identifiable assets and
liabilities of a subsidiary at the date of acquisition.

Goodwill is recognised as an asset and reviewed for impairment at least annually. Any impairment is recognised immediately in the statement of
comprehensive income and is not subsequently reversed. The goodwill in the balance sheet has an indefinite useful economic life.

Revenue recognition
Revenue represents amounts derived from the provision of services which fall within the Group’s ordinary activities after deduction of trade discounts
and any applicable value added tax. Income is recognised over the period for which the storage room is occupied by the customer on a straight-line basis.
The Group recognises non-storage income on a straight-line basis over the period in which it is earned.

Interest income is accrued on a time basis, by reference to the principal outstanding and the effective interest rate applicable, which is the rate that
exactly discounts estimated future cash receipts through the expected life of the financial asset to that asset’s net carrying amount.

Management fees earned are recognised on a straight-line basis over the period for which the services are provided. Fees earned from associates are
recognised in full in the income statement through revenue with the proportionate debit shown in the share of profit of associate.

99

Notes to the Financial Statements (continued)
Year ended 31 March 2017

2. SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES (continued)

Operating leases
Rentals payable under operating leases are charged to the statement of comprehensive income on a straight-line basis over the term of the relevant lease.
In the event that lease incentives are received to enter into operating leases, such incentives are recognised as a liability. The aggregate benefit of
incentives is recognised as a reduction of rental expense on a straight-line basis, except where another systematic basis is more representative of the
time pattern in which economic benefits from the leased asset are consumed.

Rental income from operating leases is recognised on a straight-line basis over the term of the relevant lease.

Borrowings
Interest-bearing loans and overdrafts are recorded at the proceeds received, net of direct issue costs. Premiums payable on settlement or redemption
and direct issue costs are accounted for on an accruals basis in the statement of comprehensive income using the effective interest rate method and
are added to the carrying value amount of the instrument to the extent that they are not settled in the period in which they arise.

Finance costs
All borrowing costs are recognised in the statement of comprehensive income in the period in which they are incurred, unless the costs are incurred as
part of the development of a qualifying asset, when they will be capitalised. Commencement of capitalisation is the date when the Group incurs expenditure
for the qualifying asset, incurs borrowing costs and undertakes activities that are necessary to prepare the assets for their intended use when it is
probable that they will result in future economic benefits to the entity and the costs can be measured reliably. In the case of suspension of activities
during extended periods, the Group suspends capitalisation. The Group ceases capitalisation of borrowing costs when substantially all of the activities
necessary to prepare the asset for use are complete.

Operating profit
Operating profit is stated after gains and losses on surplus land, movements on the revaluation of investment properties and before the share of results
of associates, investment income and finance costs.

Taxation
The tax expense represents the sum of the tax currently payable and deferred tax.

The tax currently payable is based on taxable profit for the year. Taxable profit differs from the net profit as reported in the statement of comprehensive
income because it excludes items of income or expense that are taxable or deductible in other years and it further excludes items that are never taxable
or deductible. The Group’s liability for current tax is calculated using tax rates that have been enacted or substantively enacted by the balance sheet date.

Deferred tax is the tax expected to be payable or recoverable on differences between the carrying amounts of assets and liabilities in the financial
statements and the corresponding tax bases used in the computation of taxable profit, and is accounted for using the balance sheet liability method.
Deferred tax liabilities are generally recognised for all taxable temporary differences and deferred tax assets are recognised to the extent that it is probable
that taxable profits will be available against which deductible temporary differences can be utilised. Such assets and liabilities are not recognised if the
temporary differences arise from goodwill or from the initial recognition (other than in a business combination) of other assets and liabilities in a transaction
that affects neither the tax profit nor the accounting profit.

Deferred tax liabilities are recognised for taxable temporary differences arising on investments in subsidiaries and associates except where the Group is
able to control the reversal of the temporary difference and it is probable that the temporary difference will not reverse in the foreseeable future.

The carrying amount of deferred tax assets is reviewed at each balance sheet date and reduced to the extent that it is no longer probable that sufficient
taxable profits will be available to allow all or part of the asset to be recovered.

Deferred tax is calculated at the tax rates substantively enacted at the balance sheet date that are expected to apply in the period when the liability is
settled or the asset is realised. Deferred tax is charged or credited in the statement of comprehensive income, except when it relates to items charged or
credited directly to equity, in which case the deferred tax is also dealt with in equity.

Deferred tax assets and liabilities are offset when there is a legally enforceable right to set off current tax assets against current tax liabilities and when
they relate to income taxes levied by the same taxation authority and the Group intends to settle its current tax assets and liabilities on a net basis.

100

2. SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES (continued)
Plant, equipment and owner occupied property
All property, plant and equipment, not classified as investment property, is carried at historic cost less depreciation and any recognised impairment loss.

Depreciation is charged so as to write off the cost or valuation of assets, other than land and investment properties, over their estimated useful lives,
using the straight-line method, on the following bases:

Freehold property                          50 years

Leasehold improvements          Over period of the lease

Plant and machinery                    10 years

Motor vehicles                                 4 years

Fixtures and fittings                     5 years

Computer equipment                   3 to 5 years

The gain or loss arising on the disposal or retirement of an asset is determined as the difference between the sales proceeds and the carrying amount of
the asset and is recognised in income.

Investment property
The criteria used to distinguish investment property from owner-occupied property is to consider whether the property is held for rental income and for
capital appreciation. Where this is the case, the Group recognises these owned or leased properties as investment properties. Investment property is
initially recognised at cost and revalued at the balance sheet date to fair value as determined by professionally qualified external valuers. In accordance
with IAS 40, investment property held as a leasehold is stated gross of the recognised finance lease liability.

Gains or losses arising from the changes in fair value of investment property are included in the statement of comprehensive income of the period in
which they arise. In accordance with IAS 40, as the Group uses the fair value model, no depreciation is provided in respect of investment properties
including integral plant.

Leasehold properties that are leased under operating leases are classified as investment properties and included in the balance sheet at fair value. The
obligation to the lessor for the buildings element of the leasehold is included in the balance sheet at the present value of the minimum lease payments
at inception, and is shown within note 21. Lease payments are apportioned between finance charges and a reduction of the outstanding lease obligation
so as to achieve a constant rate of interest on the remaining balance of the liability.

Investment property under construction
Investment property under construction is initially recognised at cost and revalued at the balance sheet date to fair value as determined by professionally
qualified external valuers.

Gains or losses arising from the changes in fair value of investment property under construction are included in the statement of comprehensive income
in the period in which they arise.

Surplus land
Surplus land, which can include assets held for development and future sale, is recognised at the lower of cost and net realisable value. Any gains and
losses on surplus land are recognised through the statement of comprehensive income.

Impairment of assets
At each balance sheet date, the Group reviews the carrying amounts of its assets to determine whether there is any indication that those assets have
suffered an impairment loss. If any such indication exists, the recoverable amount of the asset is estimated in order to determine the extent of the
impairment loss (if any). The recoverable amount is the higher of an asset’s net selling price and its value-in-use (i.e. the net present value of its future
cash flows discounted at the Group’s average pre-tax interest rate that reflects the borrowing costs and risk for the asset).

Inventories
Inventories, representing the cost of packing materials, are stated at the lower of cost and net realisable value.

Financial instruments
Financial assets and financial liabilities are recognised on the Group’s balance sheet when the Group becomes a party to the contractual provisions of
the instrument. Financial assets at FVTPL are stated at fair value, with any gains or losses arising on re-measurement recognised in profit or loss. The net
gain or loss recognised in profit or loss incorporates any dividend or interest earned on the financial asset and is included in the ‘other gains and losses’
line item in the income statement.

101

Notes to the Financial Statements (continued)
Year ended 31 March 2017

2. SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES (continued)

A – Derivative financial instruments and hedge accounting
The Group’s activities expose it primarily to the financial risks of interest rates. The Group uses interest rate swap contracts to hedge these exposures.
The Group does not use derivative financial instruments for speculative purposes. The use of financial derivatives is governed by the Group’s policies
approved by the Board of Directors. The policy in respect of interest rates is to maintain a balance between flexibility and the hedging of interest rate risk.

Derivatives are initially recognised at fair value and are subsequently reviewed at each balance sheet date. The fair value of interest rate derivatives at
the reporting date is determined by discounting the future cash flows using the forward curves at the reporting date and the credit risk inherent in
the contract.

Changes in the fair value of derivative financial instruments are recognised in the statement of comprehensive income as they arise. The Group has not
adopted hedge accounting. Derivatives embedded in other financial instruments or other host contracts are treated as separate derivatives when their
risks and characteristics are not closely related to those of host contracts and the host contracts are not carried at fair value with unrealised gains or
losses reported in the statement of comprehensive income.

B – Loans and receivables
Trade receivables, loans, and other receivables that have fixed or determinable payments that are not quoted in an active market are classified as loans
and receivables. Loans and receivables are measured at amortised cost using the effective interest method, less any impairment. Interest income is
recognised by applying the effective interest rate, except for short-term receivables when the recognition of interest would be immaterial.

C – Impairment of financial assets
Financial assets are assessed for indicators of impairment at each balance sheet date. Financial assets are impaired where there is objective evidence
that, as a result of one or more events that occurred after the initial recognition of the financial asset, the estimated future cash flows of the investment
have been impacted. The carrying amount of the financial asset is reduced by the impairment loss directly for all financial assets with the exception of
trade receivables, where the carrying amount is reduced through the use of an allowance account. When a trade receivable is considered uncollectible,
it is written off against the allowance account. Subsequent recoveries of amounts previously written off are credited against the allowance account.
Changes in the carrying amount of the allowance account are recognised in profit or loss.

D – Cash and cash equivalents
Cash and cash equivalents comprises cash on hand and demand deposits, and other short term highly liquid investments that are readily convertible to
a known amount of cash and are subject to an insignificant risk of changes in value. The carrying amounts of these assets approximates to the fair value.

E – Financial liabilities and equity
Financial liabilities and equity instruments are classified according to the substance of the contractual arrangements entered into.

F – Equity instruments
Equity instruments issued by the Company are recorded at the proceeds received, net of direct issue costs.

G – Trade payables
Trade payables are not interest bearing and are stated at their nominal value.

Retirement benefit costs
Pension costs represent contributions payable to defined contribution schemes and are charged as an expense to the statement of comprehensive income
as they fall due. The assets of the schemes are held separately from those of the Group.

Share-based payments
The Group issues equity-settled share-based payments to certain employees. These are measured at fair value at the date of grant. The fair value
determined at the grant date of the share-based payment is expensed on a straight-line basis over the vesting period, based on the Group’s estimate of
shares that will eventually vest.

Fair value is measured by use of the Black-Scholes model and excludes the effect of non-market based vesting conditions. The expected life used in the
model has been adjusted, based on management’s best estimate, for the effects of non-transferability, exercise restrictions, and behavioural considerations.
At each balance sheet date, the Group revises its estimate of the number of equity instruments expected to vest as a result of the effect of non-market
based vesting conditions. The impact of the revision of the original estimates, if any, is recovered in profit and loss such that the cumulative expenses
reflects the revised estimate with a corresponding adjustment to equity reserves.

For cash-settled share-based payments, a liability is recognised for the goods or services acquired, measured initially at the fair value of the liability.
At each balance sheet date until the liability is settled, and at the date of settlement, the fair value of the liability is re-measured, with any changes in fair
value recognised in profit or loss for the year.

102

2. SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES (continued)
Critical accounting estimates and judgements
In the application of the Group’s accounting policies, which are described above, the Directors are required to make judgements, estimates and assumptions
about the carrying amounts of assets and liabilities that are not readily apparent from other sources. The estimates and associated assumptions are
based on historical experience and other factors that are considered to be relevant. Actual results may differ from these estimates.

The estimates and underlying assumptions are reviewed on an ongoing basis. Revisions to accounting estimates are recognised in the period in which
the estimate is revised if the revision affects only that period, or in the period of the revision and future periods if the revision affects both current and
future periods.

Estimate of fair value of Investment Properties and Investment Property under Construction (critical accounting estimate)
The Group’s self storage centres and stores under development are valued using a discounted cash flow methodology which is based on projections of
net operating income. The Group employs expert external valuers, Cushman & Wakefield LLP, who report on the values of the Group’s stores on an annual
basis. The stores within the Armadillo Partnerships are valued by Jones Lang LaSalle. The principal assumptions underlying the estimation of the fair
value are those related to: stabilised occupancy levels; expected future growth in storage rents, capitalisation rates and discount rates. A more detailed
explanation of the background and methodology adopted in the valuation of the Group’s investment properties is set out in note 14 to the accounts.

3. REVENUE

Analysis of the Group’s operating revenue can be found below and in the Portfolio Summary on page 22.

Open stores
Self storage income
Other storage related income
Ancillary store rental income

Other revenue
Non-storage income
Management fees earned

Revenue per statement of comprehensive income

Interest receivable on bank deposits (see note 7)

Total revenue per IAS 18

2017
£000

2016
£000

91,600
15,189
526

107,315

885
870

84,900
14,568
354

99,822

808
752

109,070

101,382

16

15

109,086

101,397

Non-storage income derives principally from rental income earned from tenants of properties awaiting development.

4. SEGMENTAL INFORMATION

IFRS 8 requires operating segments to be identified on the basis of internal reports about components of the Group that are regularly reviewed by the
Chief Executive to allocate resources to the segments and to assess their performance. Given the nature of the Group’s business, there is one segment,
which is the provision of self storage and related services.

Revenue represents amounts derived from the provision of self storage and related services which fall within the Group's ordinary activities after deduction
of trade discounts and value added tax. The Group’s net assets, revenue and profit before tax are attributable to one activity, the provision of self storage
and related services. These all arise in the United Kingdom in the current year and prior year.

103

Notes to the Financial Statements (continued)
Year ended 31 March 2017

5. PROFIT FOR THE YEAR

a) Profit for the year has been arrived at after charging/(crediting):

Depreciation of plant, equipment and owner-occupied property
Leasehold property depreciation
Gain on the revaluation of investment property
Profit on disposal of surplus land
Cost of inventories recognised as an expense
Employee costs (see note 6)
Operating lease rentals
Auditor’s remuneration for audit services (see below)

b) Analysis of auditor’s remuneration:

Fees payable to the Company’s auditor for the audit of the Company’s annual accounts
Fess payable to the Company’s auditor for the subsidiaries’ annual accounts

Total audit fees

Audit related assurance services – interim review
Tax advisory services
Other assurance services – assurance of CSR report
Other services – planning consultancy
Other services

Total non-audit fees

2017
£000

738
1,196
(43,706)
–
1,035
15,622
133
186

2016
£000

663
967
(58,001)
(4,754)
1,095
15,094
78
186

2017
£000

156
30

186

31
19
22
11
2

85

2016
£000

156
30

186

31
60
22
–
–

113

Fees payable to Deloitte LLP and their associates for non-audit services to the Company are not required to be disclosed because the consolidated
financial statements are required to disclose such fees on a consolidated basis. Fees charged by Deloitte LLP to the Group’s associates, Armadillo
Storage Holding Company Limited and Armadillo Storage Holding Company 2 Limited in the year amounted to £49,000 (2016: £43,000), which all
related to audit services.

6. EMPLOYEE COSTS

The average monthly number of full-time equivalent employees (including Executive Directors) was:

Sales
Administration

At 31 March 2017 the total number of Group employees was 361 (2016: 358).

Their aggregate remuneration comprised:
Wages and salaries
Social security costs
Other pension costs
Share-based payments

Details of Directors’ Remuneration is given on pages 70 to 84.

104

2017
Number

2016
Number

279
50

329

271
47

318

2017
£000

2016
£000

10,990
1,783
525
2,324

15,622

10,443
1,634
478
2,539

15,094

7.

INVESTMENT INCOME

Bank interest receivable
Unwinding of discount on Capital Goods Scheme receivable

Total interest receivable

Change in fair value of interest rate derivatives

Total investment income

8. FINANCE COSTS

Interest on bank borrowings
Capitalised interest
Interest on obligations under finance leases

Total interest payable

Change in fair value of interest rate derivatives

Total finance costs

2017
£000

16
340

356

719

1,075

2016
£000

15
388

403

–

403

2017
£000

10,953
(128)
931

2016
£000

11,187
(247)
926

11,756

11,866

–

4

11,756

11,870

9. TAXATION

The Group converted to a REIT in January 2007. As a result the Group does not pay UK corporation tax on the profits and gains from its qualifying rental
business in the UK provided that it meets certain conditions. Non-qualifying profits and gains of the Group are subject to corporation tax as normal.
The Group monitors its compliance with the REIT conditions. There have been no breaches of the conditions to date.

Finance (No.2) Bill 2015 provides that the rate of corporation tax for the 2017 Financial Year (commencing 1 April 2017) will be 19% and that the rate from
1 April 2020 would be 18%. At Budget 2016, the government announced a further reduction to the Corporation Tax main rate (for all profits except ring
fence profits) for the year starting 1 April 2020, setting the rate at 17%. This rate was incorporated in Finance Act 2016 which was fully enacted on 
15 September 2016.

UK current tax
Current tax:
– Current year
– Prior year

2017
£000

417
(145)

272

2016
£000

247
–

247

105

Notes to the Financial Statements (continued)
Year ended 31 March 2017

9. TAXATION (continued)

A reconciliation of the tax charge is shown below:

Profit before tax

Tax charge at 20% (2016 – 20%) thereon
Effects of:
Revaluation of investment properties
Share of profit of associates
Other permanent differences
Profits from the tax exempt business
Profit on disposal of surplus land
Utilisation of brought forward losses
Movement on other unrecognised deferred tax assets

Current year tax charge

Prior year adjustment

Total tax charge

2017
£000

2016
£000

99,783

112,246

19,957

22,449

(8,741)
(288)
(1,242)
(8,791)
–
–
(478)

417

(145)

272

(11,600)
(220)
(930)
(7,725)
(951)
(51)
(725)

247

–

247

At 31 March 2017 the Group has unutilised tax losses of £32.6 million (2016: £32.3 million) available for offset against certain types of future taxable
profits. All losses can be carried forward indefinitely.

10. ADJUSTED PROFIT 

Profit before tax
Gain on revaluation of investment properties – wholly owned

– in associate (net of deferred tax)

Change in fair value of interest rate derivatives – Group

– in associate

Profit on disposal of surplus land
Prior period VAT recovery
Acquisition costs written off
Share of associate acquisition costs written off

Adjusted profit before tax

Tax

Adjusted profit after tax

2017
£000

99,783
(43,706)
(756)
(719)
8
–
(328)
296
63

2016
£000

112,246
(58,001)
(566)
4
23
(4,754)
–
–
–

54,641

48,952

(272)

(247)

54,369

48,705

Adjusted profit before tax which excludes gains and losses on the revaluation of investment properties, changes in fair value of interest rate derivatives,
net gains and losses on surplus land, and non-recurring items of income and expenditure have been disclosed to give a clearer understanding of the
Group’s underlying trading performance.

106

11. DIVIDENDS

Amounts recognised as distributions to equity holders in the year:
Final dividend for the year ended 31 March 2016 of 12.8p (2015: 11.3p) per share.
Interim dividend for the year ended 31 March 2017 of 13.5p (2016: 12.1p) per share.

Proposed final dividend for the year ended 31 March 2017 of 14.1p (2016: 12.8p) per share.

2017
£000

2016
£000

20,003
21,155

41,158

22,107

17,541
18,902

36,443

20,003

Subject to approval by shareholders at the Annual General Meeting to be held on 20 July 2017, the final dividend will be paid on 27 July 2017. The ex-div
date is 22 June 2017 and the record date is 23 June 2017.

The Property Income Dividend (“PID”) payable for the year is 24.0 pence per share (2016: 18.1 pence per share).

12. EARNINGS AND NET ASSETS PER SHARE

Earnings per ordinary share
                                                                                                                                             Year ended 31 March 2017                                                Year ended 31 March 2016

Earnings
£m

Shares
million

Pence per
share

Earnings
£m

Shares
million

Pence per
share

Basic                                                                                          99.5              156.5                63.6              112.0              155.8
Dilutive share options                                                                       –                  1.2                 (0.5)                    –                  0.7

Diluted                                                                                        99.5              157.7                63.1              112.0              156.5

Adjustments:
Gain on revaluation of investment properties                              (43.7)                    –               (27.7)              (58.0)                    –
Change in fair value of interest rate derivatives                             (0.7)                    –                 (0.4)                    –                     –
Profit on disposal of surplus land                                                      –                     –                     –                 (4.8)                    –
Acquisition costs written off                                                          0.3                     –                  0.2                     –                     –
Prior period VAT recovery                                                             (0.3)                    –                 (0.2)                    –                     –
Share of associate non-recurring gains                                        (0.7)                    –                 (0.5)                (0.5)                    –

EPRA – diluted                                                                            54.4              157.7                34.5                48.7              156.5

EPRA – basic                                                                              54.4              156.5                34.8                48.7              155.8

71.9
(0.3)

71.6

(37.1)
–
(3.1)
–
–
(0.3)

31.1

31.3

The calculation of basic earnings is based on profit after tax for the year. The weighted average number of shares used to calculate diluted earnings per
share has been adjusted for the conversion of share options.

EPRA earnings and earnings per ordinary share before non-recurring items, movements on revaluation of investment properties, gains on surplus land,
the change in fair value of interest rate derivatives, and share of associate non-recurring gains and losses (including deferred tax on revaluation surpluses)
have been disclosed to give a clearer understanding of the Group’s underlying trading performance.

107

Notes to the Financial Statements (continued)
Year ended 31 March 2017

12. EARNINGS AND NET ASSETS PER SHARE (continued)

Net assets per share
The European Public Real Estate Association (“EPRA”) has issued recommended bases for the calculation of net assets per share information and this is
shown in the table below:

Basic net asset value
Exercise of share options

EPRA NNNAV
Adjustments:
Fair value of derivatives
Fair value of derivatives – share of associate
Share of deferred tax in associates

EPRA NAV

Basic net assets per share (pence)
EPRA NNNAV per share (pence)
EPRA NAV per share (pence)
EPRA NAV (as above) (£000)
Valuation methodology assumption (see note 14) (£000)

Adjusted net asset value (£000)
Adjusted net assets per share (pence)

Shares in issue
Own shares held in EBT

Basic shares in issue used for calculation
Exercise of share options

Diluted shares used for calculation

31 March
2017
£000

890,350
820

31 March
2016
£000

829,387
700

891,170

830,087

2,964
77
626

3,683
69
573

894,837

834,412

568.0
562.1
564.4
894,837
68,530

963,367
607.6

530.8
525.5
528.3
834,412
64,560

898,972
569.1

No. of shares

No. of shares

157,882,867 157,369,287
(1,122,907)

(1,122,907)

156,759,960 156,246,380
1,707,743

1,781,652

158,541,612 157,954,123

Net assets per share are equity shareholders’ funds divided by the number of shares at the year end. The shares currently held in the Group’s Employee
Benefit Trust are excluded from both net assets and the number of shares. Adjusted net assets per share include the effect of those shares issuable
under employee share option schemes and the effect of alternative valuation methodology assumptions (see note 14).

108

13. NON-CURRENT ASSETS

a) Investment property, investment property under construction and interests in leasehold property

Investment
property
under
construction
£000

Interests in
leasehold
property
£000

Investment
property
£000

At 31 March 2015                                                                                                    1,007,110            15,681            20,829
Additions                                                                                                                          3,668            41,695                     –
Reclassification                                                                                                               19,437           (19,437)                    –
Adjustment to present value                                                                                                    –                     –                 303
Revaluation (see note 14)                                                                                               61,995             (3,994)                    –
Depreciation                                                                                                                            –                     –                (967)

At 31 March 2016                                                                                                    1,092,210            33,945            20,165
Additions                                                                                                                        17,817              2,827              1,871
Adjustment to present value                                                                                                    –                     –              2,761
Revaluation (see note 14)                                                                                               44,363                (657)                    –
Depreciation                                                                                                                            –                     –             (1,196)

Total
£000

1,043,620
45,363
–
303
58,001
(967)

1,146,320
22,515
2,761
43,706
(1,196)

At 31 March 2017                                                                                                    1,154,390            36,115            23,601

1,214,106

Additions to the interests in leasehold properties relate to the lease at Twickenham 2, acquired from Lock and Leave during the year.

The income from self storage accommodation earned by the Group from its investment property is disclosed in note 3. Direct operating expenses,
which are all applied to generating rental income, arising on the investment property in the year are disclosed in the Portfolio Summary on page 22.
Included within additions is £0.1 million of capitalised interest (2016: £0.2 million), calculated at the Group’s average borrowing cost for the year of
3.3%. 55 of the Group’s investment properties are pledged as security for loans, with a total external value of £951.8 million.

Acquisition of Lock and Leave
On 28 April 2016 the Group acquired the entire share capital and control of three companies from the Lock and Leave Group – Lock and Leave Limited,
Kator Storage Limited and Lock and Leave (Twickenham) Limited (“the Companies”), for a consideration of £14.6 million. The net consideration is
shown below. The Companies owned two self storage centres in London.

To determine the assets and liabilities acquired at the date of completion of the Companies, the Group has used the balance sheet at the date of
acquisition. The following provides a breakdown of the fair value of the assets and liabilities acquired. The investment property was carried at cost in
the companies’ balance sheets, and hence the fair value adjustment shown below is to increase the carrying amount to open market valuation.

Non-current assets                                                                                                                                  5,792              8,808
Current assets                                                                                                                                            950                     –
Current liabilities                                                                                                                                        (697)                    –
Non-current liabilities                                                                                                                                 (176)                    –

Book value
£000

Adjustments
£000

Fair value
£000

14,600
950
(697)
(176)

Net assets (100%)                                                                                                                                   5,869              8,808

14,677

Purchase consideration

Purchase consideration paid
Cash held in Companies acquired

Cash outflow on acquisition

£000

14,677

14,677
(438)

14,239

From the date of acquisition of the Companies on 28 April 2016 to 31 March 2017, the revenue of the Companies was £1.8 million, and the statutory profit
before tax was £4.4 million. The costs of acquisition amounted to £0.3 million. These are included in administrative expenses in the income statement.

109

Notes to the Financial Statements (continued)
Year ended 31 March 2017

13. NON-CURRENT ASSETS (continued)

b) Plant, equipment and owner occupied property

Freehold
property
£000

Leasehold
improvements
£000

Plant and
machinery
£000

Motor
vehicles
£000

Fixtures,
fittings & office
equipment
£000

Cost
At 31 March 2015                                                              1,885                   53                 544                   25              1,416
Retirement of fully depreciated assets                                        –                     –                (103)                    –                (439)
Additions                                                                               298                   48                 151                     –                 521

At 31 March 2016                                                              2,183                 101                 592                   25              1,498
Retirement of fully depreciated assets                                        –                    (4)                 (34)                    –                (489)
Additions                                                                                   6                     –                   91                   30                 422
Disposals                                                                                   –                     –                     –                  (23)                    –

At 31 March 2017                                                             2,189                   97                 649                   32              1,431

Depreciation
At 31 March 2015                                                                 (328)                 (50)               (219)                 (25)               (251)
Retirement of fully depreciated assets                                        –                     –                 103                     –                 439
Charge for the year                                                                 (39)                   (2)                 (81)                    –                (541)

At 31 March 2016                                                                 (367)                 (52)               (197)                 (25)               (353)
Retirement of fully depreciated assets                                        –                     4                   34                     –                 489
Charge for the year                                                                 (42)                   (2)               (102)                   (5)               (587)
Disposals                                                                                   –                     –                     –                   23                     –

Total
£000

3,923
(542)
1,018

4,399
(527)
549
(23)

4,398

(873)
542
(663)

(994)
527
(738)
23

At 31 March 2017                                                               (409)                 (50)               (265)                   (7)               (451)

(1,182)

Net book value
At 31 March 2017                                                             1,780                   47                 384                   25                 980

At 31 March 2016                                                              1,816                   49                 395                     –              1,145

3,216

3,405

c) Goodwill

The goodwill relates to the purchase of Big Yellow Self Storage Company Limited in 1999. The asset is tested bi-annually for impairment. The carrying
value remains unchanged from the prior year as there is considered to be no impairment in the value of the asset.

d) Investment in associates

Armadillo 
The Group has a 20% interest in Armadillo Storage Holding Company Limited (“Armadillo 1”) and a 20% interest in Armadillo Storage Holding Company
2 Limited (“Armadillo 2”). Both interests are accounted for as associates, using the equity method of accounting. 

                                                                                                                                                                                                  Armadillo 1                                        Armadillo 2

31 March
2017
£000

31 March
2016
£000

31 March
2017
£000

At the beginning of the year                                                                                              4,173              3,638              2,233
Share of results (see below)                                                                                              1,093                 718                 349
Dividends                                                                                                                           (218)               (183)               (178)

Share of net assets                                                                                                       5,048              4,173              2,404

The Group’s total subscription for partnership capital and advances in Armadillo 1 is £1,920,000 and £1,789,000 in Armadillo 2.

The investment properties owned by Armadillo 1 and Armadillo 2 have been valued at 31 March 2017 by Jones Lang LaSalle.

31 March
2016
£000

1,934
386
(87)

2,233

110

13. NON-CURRENT ASSETS (continued)

d) Investment in associates (continued)

The figures below show the trading results of the Armadillo Partnerships, and the Group’s share of the results and the net assets of the Armadillo
Partnerships.

                                                                                                                                                                                                  Armadillo 1                                        Armadillo 2

Year ended
31 March
2017
£000

Year ended
31 March
2016
£000

Year ended
31 March
2017
£000

Year ended
31 March
2016
£000

Income statement (100%)
Revenue                                                                                                                           6,324              4,829              4,159
Cost of sales                                                                                                                   (3,270)            (2,560)            (1,763)
Administrative expenses                                                                                                     (207)                 (77)                 (88)

Operating profit                                                                                                                2,847              2,192              2,308
Gain on the revaluation of investment properties                                                               3,725              2,340                 322
Net interest payable                                                                                                            (718)               (514)               (729)
Acquisition costs written off                                                                                                (316)                    –                     –
Fair value movement of interest rate derivatives                                                                       8                    (9)                 (49)
Deferred and current tax                                                                                                       (78)               (421)               (109)

Profit attributable to shareholders                                                                                     5,468              3,588              1,743
Dividends paid                                                                                                                 (1,091)               (916)               (890)

Retained profit                                                                                                                  4,377              2,672                 853

Balance sheet (100%)
Investment property                                                                                                        43,375            32,825            25,900
Interest in leasehold properties                                                                                                –                     –              3,526
Other non-current assets                                                                                                  1,125              1,015              1,487
Current assets                                                                                                                  1,177                 888                 867
Current liabilities                                                                                                              (1,895)            (1,193)            (1,821)
Derivative financial instruments                                                                                           (199)               (207)               (188)
Non-current liabilities                                                                                                     (18,341)          (12,463)          (17,753)

4,139
(1,954)
(97)

2,088
1,111
(688)
–
(104)
(478)

1,929
(434)

1,495

24,825
3,809
1,490
845
(1,840)
(139)
(17,825)

Net assets (100%)                                                                                                        25,242            20,865            12,018

11,165

Group share (20%)
Operating profit                                                                                                                   569                 439                 462
Gain on the revaluation of investment properties                                                                  745                 468                   64
Net interest payable                                                                                                            (144)               (103)               (146)
Acquisition costs written off                                                                                                  (63)                    –                     –
Fair value movement of interest rate derivatives                                                                       2                    (2)                 (10)
Deferred and current tax                                                                                                       (16)                 (84)                 (21)

Profit attributable to shareholders                                                                                     1,093                 718                 349
Dividends paid                                                                                                                    (218)               (183)               (178)

Retained profit                                                                                                                     875                 535                 171

418
222
(138)
–
(21)
(95)

386
(87)

299

Associates’ net assets                                                                                                      5,048              4,173              2,404

2,233

111

Notes to the Financial Statements (continued)
Year ended 31 March 2017

14. VALUATION OF INVESTMENT PROPERTY

Deemed cost
£000

Revaluation on
deemed cost
£000

Valuation
£000

Freehold stores
At 31 March 2016                                                                                                                                      566,913          483,367
Movement in year                                                                                                                                        16,384            44,246

1,050,280
60,630

At 31 March 2017                                                                                                                                    583,297          527,613

1,110,910

Leasehold stores
At 31 March 2016                                                                                                                                        14,777            27,153
Movement in year                                                                                                                                          1,433                 117

At 31 March 2017                                                                                                                                      16,210            27,270

41,930
1,550

43,480

Total of open stores
At 31 March 2016                                                                                                                                      581,690          510,520
Movement in year                                                                                                                                        17,817            44,363

1,092,210
62,180

At 31 March 2017                                                                                                                                    599,507          554,883

1,154,390

Investment property under construction
At 31 March 2016                                                                                                                                        42,650             (8,705)
Movement in year                                                                                                                                          2,827                (657)

33,945
2,170

At 31 March 2017                                                                                                                                      45,477             (9,362)

36,115

Valuation of all investment property
At 31 March 2016                                                                                                                                      624,340          501,815
Movement in year                                                                                                                                        20,644            43,706

1,126,155
64,350

At 31 March 2017                                                                                                                                    644,984          545,521

1,190,505

The Group has classified the fair value investment property and the investment property under construction within Level 3 of the fair value hierarchy.
There has been no transfer to or from Level 3 in the year.

The wholly owned freehold and leasehold investment properties have been valued at 31 March 2017 by external valuers, Cushman & Wakefield LLP
(“C&W”). The valuation has been carried out in accordance with the RICS Valuation – Professional Standards, published by The Royal Institution of Chartered
Surveyors (“the Red Book”). The valuation of each of the investment properties and the investment properties under construction has been prepared on
the basis of either Fair Value or Fair Value as a fully equipped operational entity, having regard to trading potential, as appropriate.

The valuation has been provided for accounts purposes and as such, is a Regulated Purpose Valuation as defined in the Red Book. In compliance with the
disclosure requirements of the Red Book, C&W have confirmed that:

> one of the members of the RICS who has been a signatory to the valuations provided to the Group for the same purposes as this valuation, has done

so since September 2004. This is the second occasion on which the other member has been a signatory;

> C&W have been carrying out this annual valuation for the same purposes as this valuation on behalf of the Group since September 2004;
> C&W do not provide other significant professional or agency services to the Group;
> in relation to the preceding financial year of C&W, the proportion of the total fees payable by the Group to the total fee income of the firm is less than

5%; and

> the fee payable to C&W is a fixed amount per store, and is not contingent on the appraised value.

Market uncertainty
C&W’s valuation report comments on valuation uncertainty resulting from low liquidity in the market for self storage property. C&W note that in the UK
since Q1 2013 there have only been nine transactions involving multiple assets and 13 single asset transactions. C&W state that due to the lack of
comparable market information in the self storage sector, there is greater uncertainty attached to their opinion of value than would be anticipated during
more active market conditions.

Portfolio Premium
C&W’s valuation report further confirms that the properties have been valued individually but that if the portfolio was to be sold as a single lot or in
selected groups of properties, the total value could differ significantly. C&W state that in current market conditions they are of the view that there could
be a material portfolio premium.

112

14. VALUATION OF INVESTMENT PROPERTY (continued)

Valuation methodology
C&W have adopted different approaches for the valuation of the leasehold and freehold assets as follows:

Freehold and long leasehold
The valuation is based on a discounted cash flow of the net operating income over a ten year period and notional sale of the asset at the end of the tenth year.

Assumptions
A. Net operating income is based on projected revenue received less projected operating costs together with a central administration charge of 6% of
the estimated annual revenue subject to a cap and a collar. The initial net operating income is calculated by estimating the net operating income in
the first 12 months following the valuation date.

B.

C.

The net operating income in future years is calculated assuming either straight-line absorption from day one actual occupancy or variable absorption
over years one to four of the cash flow period, to an estimated stabilised/mature occupancy level. In the valuation the assumed stabilised occupancy
level for the 73 trading stores (both freeholds and leaseholds) open at 31 March 2017 averages 82.8% (31 March 2016: 81.9%). The projected revenues
and costs have been adjusted for estimated cost inflation and revenue growth. The average time assumed for the 73 stores to trade at their maturity
levels is 22 months (31 March 2016: 20 months).

The capitalisation rates applied to existing and future net cash flow have been estimated by reference to underlying yields for industrial and retail
warehouse property, yields for other trading property types such as student housing and hotels, bank base rates, ten year money rates, inflation and
the available evidence of transactions in the sector. The valuation included in the accounts assumes rental growth in future periods. If an assumption
of no rental growth is applied to the external valuation, the net initial yield pre-administration expenses for the 73 stores is 6.5% (31 March 2016:
6.5%) rising to a stabilised net yield pre-administration expenses of 7.2% (31 March 2016: 7.2%).

D.

The future net cash flow projections (including revenue growth and cost inflation) have been discounted at a rate that reflects the risk associated
with each asset. The weighted average annual discount rate adopted (for both freeholds and leaseholds) is 9.7% (31 March 2016: 9.9%).

E. Purchaser’s costs in the range of 6.1% to circa 6.8% (see below) have been assumed initially, reflecting the progressive SLDT rates brought into
force in March 2016 and sale plus purchaser’s costs totalling circa 7.1% to 7.8% are assumed on the notional sales in the tenth year in relation to the
freehold stores.

Short leasehold
The same methodology has been used as for freeholds, except that no sale of the assets in the tenth year is assumed but the discounted cash flow is
extended to the expiry of the lease. The average unexpired term of the Group’s seven short leasehold properties is 15.0 years (31 March 2016: 15.5 years
unexpired).

Sensitivities
As noted in ‘Significant judgements and key estimates’ on page 103, self storage valuations are complex, derived from data which is not widely publicly
available and involve a degree of judgement. For these reasons we have classified the valuations of our property portfolio as Level 3 as defined by IFRS
13. Inputs to the valuations, some of which are ‘unobservable’ as defined by IFRS 13, include capitalisation yields, stable occupancy rates, and rental
growth rates. The existence of an increase of more than one unobservable input would augment the impact on valuation. The impact on the valuation
would be mitigated by the interrelationship between unobservable inputs moving in opposite directions. For example, an increase in stable occupancy
may be offset by an increase in yield, resulting in no net impact on the valuation. A sensitivity analysis showing the impact on valuations of changes in
yields and stable occupancy is shown below.

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                               Impact of a change
                                                                                                                                                                                                    Impact of a change in                             in stabilised
                                                                                                                                                                                                      capitalisation rates                      occupancy assumption

25 bps decrease 25 bps increase
(£m)

(£m)

1% increase
(£m)

1% decrease
(£m)

Reported group                                                                                       £1,154.4m           £43.3m          (£40.1m)          £16.7m

(£17.2m)

Investment properties under construction
C&W have valued the stores in development adopting the same methodology as set out above but on the basis of the cash flow projection expected for
the store at opening and after allowing for the outstanding costs to take each scheme from its current state to completion and full fit-out. C&W have
allowed for holding costs and construction contingency, as appropriate. Four schemes do not yet have planning consent and C&W have reflected the
planning risk in their valuation.

113

Notes to the Financial Statements (continued)
Year ended 31 March 2017

14. VALUATION OF INVESTMENT PROPERTY (continued)

Immature stores: value uncertainty
C&W have assessed the value of each property individually. However, one of the Group’s stores is relatively immature and has low initial cash flows. C&W
have endeavoured to reflect the nature of the cash flow profile for this property in their valuation, and the higher associated risks relating to the as yet
unproven future cash flows, by adjustment to the capitalisation rates and discount rates adopted. However, immature low cash flow stores of this nature
are rarely, if ever, traded individually in the market, unless as part of a distressed sale or similar situation. Although, there is more evidence of immature
low cash flow stores being traded as part of a group or portfolio transaction. Please note C&W’s comments in relation to market uncertainty in the self
storage sector due to the lack of comparable market transactions and information. The degree of uncertainty relating to the immature store is greater
than in relation to the balance of the properties due to there being even less market evidence that might be available for more mature properties and
portfolios. C&W state that in practice, if an actual sale of the properties were to be contemplated then any immature low cash flow stores would normally
be presented to the market for sale lotted or grouped with other more mature assets owned by the same entity, in order to alleviate the issue of negative
or low short term cash flow. This approach would enhance the marketability of the group of assets and assist in achieving the best price available in the
market by diluting the cash flow risk.

C&W have not adjusted their opinion of Fair Value to reflect such a grouping of the immature asset with other properties in the portfolio and all stores
have been valued individually. However, they highlight the matter to alert the Group to the manner in which the properties might be grouped or lotted in
order to maximise their attractiveness to the market place. C&W consider this approach to be a valuation assumption but not a Special Assumption, the
latter being an assumption that assumes facts that differ from the actual facts existing at the valuation date and which, if not adopted, could produce a
material difference in value. As noted above, C&W have not assumed that the entire portfolio of properties owned by the entity would be sold as a single
lot and the value for the whole portfolio in the context of a sale as a single lot may differ significantly from the aggregate of the individual values for each
property in the portfolio, reflecting the lotting assumption described above.

Valuation assumption for purchaser’s costs
The Group’s investment property assets have been valued for the purposes of the financial statements after deducting notional purchaser’s cost of circa
6.1% to 6.8% of gross value, as if they were sold directly as property assets. The valuation is an asset valuation which is entirely linked to the operating
performance of the business. The assets would have to be sold with the benefit of operational contracts, employment contracts and customer contracts,
which would be very difficult to achieve except in a corporate structure. This approach follows the logic of the valuation methodology in that the valuation
is based on a capitalisation of the net operating income after allowing a deduction for operational cost and an allowance for central administration costs.
Sale in a corporate structure would result in a reduction in the assumed Stamp Duty Land Tax but an increase in other transaction costs reflecting additional
due diligence resulting in a reduced notional purchaser’s cost of 2.75% of gross value. All the significant sized transactions that have been concluded in
the UK in recent years were completed in a corporate structure. The Group therefore instructed C&W to carry out a Red Book valuation on the above basis,
and this results in a higher property valuation at 31 March 2017 of £1,258.5 million (£68.0 million higher than the value recorded in the financial
statements). The total valuations in the two Armadillo Partnerships performed by Jones Lang LaSalle are £2.5 million higher than the value recorded in
the financial statements, of which the Group’s share is £0.5 million. The sum of these is £68.5 million and translates to 43.2 pence per share. We have
included this revised valuation in the adjusted diluted net asset calculation (see note 14).

15. SURPLUS LAND

At 31 March 2016
Disposal

At 31 March 2017

£000

300
(300)

–

During the year the remaining surplus land was sold at book value. During the prior year a gain of £4,754,000 arose on the disposal of surplus land at one
site during the year (including the release of a prior year impairment).

114

16. TRADE AND OTHER RECEIVABLES

Current
Trade receivables
Capital Goods Scheme receivable
Other receivables
Prepayments and accrued income

Non-current
Capital Goods Scheme receivable

31 March
2017
£000

3,174
2,725
266
11,877

18,042

31 March
2016
£000

3,050
2,866
241
10,065

16,222

4,091

6,561

Trade receivables are net of a bad debt provision of £7,000 (2016: £11,000). The Directors consider that the carrying amount of trade and other receivables
approximates their fair value.

The Financial Review contains commentary on the Capital Goods Scheme receivable.

Trade receivables
The Group does not typically offer credit terms to its customers, requiring them to pay in advance of their storage period and hence the Group is not
exposed to significant credit risk. A late charge of 10% is applied to a customer’s account if they are greater than 10 days overdue in their payment. The
Group provides for receivables on a specific basis. There is a right of lien over the customers’ goods, so if they have not paid within a certain time frame,
we have the right to sell the items they store to recoup the debt owed. Trade receivables that are overdue are provided for based on estimated irrecoverable
amounts determined by reference to past default experience.

For individual storage customers, the Group does not perform credit checks, however this is mitigated by the fact that these customers are required to
pay in advance, and also to pay a deposit ranging from between one week to four weeks’ storage income. Before accepting a new business customer
who wishes to use a number of the Group’s stores, the Group uses an external credit rating to assess the potential customer’s credit quality and defines
credit limits by customer. There are no customers who represent more than 5% of the total balance of trade receivables.

Included in the Group’s trade receivable balance are debtors with a carrying amount of £250,000 (2016: £353,000) which are past due at the reporting
date for which the Group has not provided as there has not been a significant change in credit quality and the amounts are still considered recoverable.
The average age of these receivables is 19 days past due (2016: 19 days past due).

Ageing of past due but not impaired receivables

1 – 30 days
30 – 60 days
60 + days

Total

Movement in the allowance for doubtful debts

Balance at the beginning of the year
Amounts provided in year
Amounts written off as uncollectible

Balance at the end of the year

2017
£000

214
23
13

250

2017
£000

11
63
(67)

7

2016
£000

285
45
23

353

2016
£000

19
76
(84)

11

The concentration of credit risk is limited due to the customer base being large and unrelated. Accordingly, the Directors believe that there is no further
credit provision required in excess of the allowance for doubtful debts.

115

Notes to the Financial Statements (continued)
Year ended 31 March 2017

16. TRADE AND OTHER RECEIVABLES (continued)

Ageing of impaired trade receivables

1 – 30 days
30 – 60 days
60 + days

Total

17. TRADE AND OTHER PAYABLES

Current
Trade payables
Other payables
Accruals and deferred income

2017
£000

–
2
5

7

31 March
2017
£000

13,279
8,352
15,304

36,935

2016
£000

–
4
7

11

31 March
2016
£000

10,453
10,592
15,077

36,122

The Group has financial risk management policies in place to ensure that all payables are paid within the credit terms. The Directors consider the carrying
amount of trade and other payables and accruals and deferred income approximates fair value.

18. FINANCIAL INSTRUMENTS

The Group manages its capital to ensure that entities in the Group will be able to continue as going concerns while maximising the return to stakeholders
through the optimisation of the debt and equity balance. The capital structure of the Group consists of debt, which includes the borrowings disclosed in
note 19, cash and cash equivalents and equity attributable to equity holders of the parent, comprising issued capital, reserves and retained earnings.
The Group’s debt facilities require 45% of total drawn debt to be fixed. The Group has complied with this during the year.

With the exception of derivative instruments which are classified as a financial liability at fair value through the profit and loss (“FVTPL”), financial liabilities
are categorised under amortised cost. All financial assets are categorised as loans and receivables.

Exposure to credit, interest rate and currency risks arises in the normal course of the Group’s business. Derivative financial instruments are used to
manage exposure to fluctuations in interest rates, but are not employed for speculative purposes.

Significant accounting policies
Details of the significant accounting policies and methods adopted, including the criteria for recognition, the basis of measurement and the basis on
which income and expenses are recognised, in respect of each class of financial asset, financial liability and equity instrument are disclosed in note 2 to
the financial statements.

A. Balance sheet management

The Group’s Board reviews the capital structure on an ongoing basis. As part of this review, the Board considers the cost of capital and the risks
associated with each class of capital. The Group seeks to have a conservative gearing ratio (the proportion of net debt to equity). The Board considers
at each review the appropriateness of the current ratio in light of the above. The Board is currently satisfied with the Group’s gearing ratio.

The gearing ratio at the year end is as follows:

Debt
Cash and cash equivalents

Net debt
Balance sheet equity
Net debt to equity ratio

2017
£000

(304,955)
6,906

(298,049)
890,350
33.5%

2016
£000

(312,198)
17,207

(294,991)
829,387
35.6%

Debt is defined as long-term and short-term borrowings, as detailed in note 19, excluding finance leases and debt issue costs. Equity includes all
capital and reserves of the Group attributable to equity holders of the Company. Net debt is defined as gross bank borrowings less cash and cash
equivalents.

116

18. FINANCIAL INSTRUMENTS (continued)

B. Debt management

The Group currently borrows through a senior term loan, secured on 25 self storage assets and sites, a 15 year loan with Aviva Commercial Finance
Limited secured on a portfolio of 15 self storage assets, and a £70 million seven year loan from M&G Investments Limited secured on a portfolio of
15 self storage assets. Borrowings are arranged to ensure an appropriate maturity profile and to maintain short term liquidity. Funding is arranged
through banks and financial institutions with whom the Group has a strong working relationship.

C. Interest rate risk management

The Group is exposed to interest rate risk as entities in the Group borrow funds at both fixed and floating interest rates. The risk is managed by the
Group by maintaining an appropriate mix between fixed and floating rate borrowings, and by the use of interest rate swap contracts. Hedging activities
are evaluated regularly to align with interest rate views and defined risk appetite; ensuring optimal hedging strategies are applied, by either positioning
the balance sheet or protecting interest expense through different interest rate cycles.

At 31 March 2017 the Group had two interest rate derivatives in place; £30 million fixed at 0.4% (excluding the margin on the underlying debt
instrument) until October 2021, and £35 million fixed at 2.635% (excluding the margin on the underlying debt instrument) until June 2022.

Under interest rate swap contracts, the Group agrees to exchange the difference between fixed and floating rate interest amounts calculated on
agreed notional principal amounts. Such contracts enable the Group to mitigate the risk of changing interest rates on the fair value of issued fixed
rate debt held and the cash flow exposures on the issued variable rate debt held. The fair value of interest rate swaps at the reporting date is determined
by discounting the future cash flows using the curves at the reporting date and the credit risk inherent in the contract, and is disclosed below. The
average interest rate is based on the outstanding balances at the end of the financial year.

The £30 million interest rate swap settles on a monthly basis. The floating rate on the interest rate swap is one month LIBOR. The Group settles the
difference between the fixed and floating interest rate on a net basis.

The £35 million interest rate swap settles on a three-monthly basis. The floating rate on the interest rate swap is three month LIBOR. The Group settles
the difference between the fixed and floating interest rate on a net basis.

The Group does not hedge account for its interest rate swaps and states them at fair value, with changes in fair value included in the statement of
comprehensive income. The gain in the statement of comprehensive income for the year on the fair value of interest rate derivatives was £719,000
(2016: loss of £4,000).

The fair value of the above derivatives at 31 March 2017 was a liability of £2,964,000 (2016: liability of £3,683,000).

D. Interest rate sensitivity analysis

In managing interest rate risks the Group aims to reduce the impact of short-term fluctuations on the Group’s earnings, without jeopardising its
flexibility. Over the longer term, permanent changes in interest rates may have an impact on consolidated earnings.

At 31 March 2017, it is estimated that an increase of 0.25 percentage points in interest rates would have reduced the Group’s adjusted profit before
tax and net equity by £375,000 (2016: reduced adjusted profit before tax by £388,000) and a decrease of 0.25 percentage points in interest rates
would have increased the Group’s adjusted profit before tax and net equity by £375,000 (2016: increased adjusted profit before tax by £388,000).
The sensitivity has been calculated by applying the interest rate change to the variable rate borrowings, net of interest rate swaps, at the year end.

The Group’s sensitivity to interest rates has decreased during the year, with a slight reduction in the amount of floating rate debt. The Board monitors
closely the exposure to the floating rate element of our debt.

E. Cash management and liquidity

Ultimate responsibility for liquidity risk management rests with the Board of Directors, which has built an appropriate liquidity risk management
framework for the management of the Group’s short, medium and long-term funding and liquidity management requirements. The Group manages
liquidity risk by maintaining adequate reserves, banking facilities and reserve borrowing facilities by continuously monitoring forecast and actual
cash flows and matching the maturity profiles of financial assets and liabilities. Included in note 19 is a description of additional undrawn facilities
that the Group has at its disposal to further reduce liquidity risk.

Short term money market deposits are used to manage liquidity whilst maximising the rate of return on cash resources, giving due consideration to risk.

F. Foreign currency management

The Group does not have any foreign currency exposure.

G. Credit risk

The credit risk management policies of the Group with respect to trade receivables are discussed in note 16. The Group has no significant concentration
of credit risk, with exposure spread over 52,500 customers in our stores.

The credit risk on liquid funds is limited because the counterparties are banks with high credit-ratings assigned by international credit-rating agencies.

117

Notes to the Financial Statements (continued)
Year ended 31 March 2017

18. FINANCIAL INSTRUMENTS (continued)

H. Financial maturity analysis

In respect of interest-bearing financial liabilities, the following table provides a maturity analysis for individual elements.

2017 maturity

Total
£000

Less than
one year
£000

One to
two years
£000

Two to
five years
£000

Aviva loan                                                                                                89,955              2,356              2,474              8,190
M&G loan payable at variable rate                                                           35,000                     –                     –                     –
M&G loan fixed by interest rate derivatives                                               35,000                     –                     –                     –
Bank loan payable at variable rate                                                         115,000                     –                     –          115,000
Debt fixed by interest rate derivatives                                                       30,000                     –                     –            30,000

More than
five years
£000

76,935
35,000
35,000
–
–

Total                                                                                                     304,955              2,356              2,474          153,190

146,935

2016 maturity

Total
£000

Less than
one year
£000

One to
two years
£000

Two to
five years
£000

Aviva loan                                                                                                92,198              2,243              2,356              7,799
M&G loan payable at variable rate                                                           35,000                     –                     –                     –
M&G loan fixed by interest rate derivatives                                               35,000                     –                     –                     –
Bank loan payable at variable rate                                                         120,000                     –                     –          120,000
Debt fixed by interest rate derivatives                                                       30,000                     –                     –            30,000

More than
five years
£000

79,800
35,000
35,000
–
–

Total                                                                                                      312,198              2,243              2,356          157,799

149,800

I. Fair values of financial instruments

The fair values of the Group’s cash and short term deposits and those of other financial assets equate to their book values. Details of the Group’s
receivables at amortised cost are set out in note 16. The amounts are presented net of provisions for doubtful receivables, and allowances for
impairment are made where appropriate. Trade and other payables, including bank borrowings, are carried at amortised cost. Finance lease liabilities
are included at the fair value of their minimum lease payments. Derivatives are carried at fair value.

For those financial instruments held at valuation, the Group has categorised them into a three level fair value hierarchy based on the priority of the
inputs to the valuation technique in accordance with IFRS 7. The hierarchy gives the highest priority to quoted prices in active markets for identical
assets or liabilities (Level 1) and the lowest priority to unobservable inputs (Level 3). If the inputs used to measure fair value fall within different
levels of the hierarchy, the category level is based on the lowest priority level input that is significant to the fair value measurement of the instrument
in its entirety. The fair value of the Group’s outstanding interest rate derivative, as detailed in note 18C, has been estimated by calculating the present
value of future cash flows, using appropriate market discount rates, representing Level 2 fair value measurements as defined by IFRS 7. There are no
financial instruments which have been categorised as Level 1 or Level 3.

118

18. FINANCIAL INSTRUMENTS (continued)

J. Maturity analysis of financial liabilities

The contractual maturities based on market conditions and expected yield curves prevailing at the year end date are as follows:

2017

Trade
and other
payables
£000

Interest rate
swaps
£000

Borrowings
and interest
£000

Finance
leases
£000

From five to twenty years                                                                                  –                 127          166,652            25,556
From two to five years                                                                                       –              1,493          180,928              6,116
From one to two years                                                                                      –                 692            11,930              2,039

Due after more than one year                                                                            –              2,312          359,510            33,711
Due within one year                                                                                 21,631                 816            11,930              2,039

Total
£000

192,335
188,537
14,661

395,533
36,416

Total                                                                                                       21,631              3,128          371,440            35,750

431,949

2016

Trade
and other
payables
£000

Interest rate
swaps
£000

Borrowings
and interest
£000

Finance
leases
£000

From five to twenty years                                                                                  –                 506          176,296            22,894
From two to five years                                                                                       –              1,684          188,517              5,255
From one to two years                                                                                      –                 675            12,982              1,752

Due after more than one year                                                                            –              2,865          377,795            29,901
Due within one year                                                                                 21,045              1,055            12,982              1,752

Total
£000

199,696
195,456
15,409

410,561
36,834

Total                                                                                                        21,045              3,920          390,777            31,653

447,395

K. Reconciliation of maturity analyses

The maturity analysis in note 18J shows non-discounted cash flows for all financial liabilities including interest payments. The table below reconciles
the borrowings column in note 19 with the borrowings and interest column in the maturity analysis presented in note 18J.

2017

Borrowings
£000

Interest
£000

Unamortised
borrowing
costs
£000

From five to twenty years                                                                                              146,935            17,806              1,911
From two to five years                                                                                                  153,190            26,373              1,365
From one to two years                                                                                                      2,474              9,456                     –

Due after more than one year                                                                                       302,599            53,635              3,276
Due within one year                                                                                                          2,356              9,574                     –

Borrowings
and interest
£000

166,652
180,928
11,930

359,510
11,930

Total                                                                                                                            304,955            63,209              3,276

371,440

2016

Borrowings
£000

Interest
£000

Unamortised
borrowing
costs
£000

From five to twenty years                                                                                              149,800            24,306              2,190
From two to five years                                                                                                  157,799            29,473              1,245
From one to two years                                                                                                      2,356            10,626                     –

Due after more than one year                                                                                       309,955            64,405              3,435
Due within one year                                                                                                          2,243            10,739                     –

Borrowings
and interest
£000

176,296
188,517
12,982

377,795
12,982

Total                                                                                                                             312,198            75,144              3,435

390,777

119

Notes to the Financial Statements (continued)
Year ended 31 March 2017

19. BORROWINGS

Secured borrowings at amortised cost

Current liabilities
Aviva loan

Non-current liabilities
Bank borrowings
Aviva loan
M&G loan
Unamortised loan arrangement costs

Total non-current borrowings

Total borrowings

31 March
2017
£000

2,356

2,356

145,000
87,599
70,000
(3,276)

31 March
2016
£000

2,243

2,243

150,000
89,955
70,000
(3,435)

299,323

306,520

301,679

308,763

 The weighted average interest rate paid on the borrowings during the year was 3.3% (2016: 3.6%).

The Group has £45,000,000 in undrawn committed bank borrowing facilities at 31 March 2017, which expire between four and five years (2016: £20,000,000
expiring between four and five years).

The Group has a £100 million 15 year fixed rate loan with Aviva Commercial Finance Limited. The loan is secured over a portfolio of 15 freehold self storage
centres. The annual fixed interest rate on the loan is 4.9%. The loan amortises to £60 million over the course of the 15 years. The debt service is payable
monthly based on fixed annual amounts. The loan outstanding on the fifth anniversary will be £89.8 million; £76.7 million outstanding on the tenth
anniversary, with £60 million remaining at expiry in April 2027.

The Group has a £190 million five year bank facility with Lloyds and HSBC expiring in October 2021. £85 million of the facility is term loan with £105 million
revolving. The blended margin on the facility when fully drawn is 1.36%. During the year, the Group exercised an option to extend this loan’s term by a further
year. The Group also has an option to increase the amount of the revolving loan facility by a further £60 million during the course of the loan’s term.

The Group has a £70 million seven year loan with M&G Investments Limited, with a bullet repayment in June 2022. The loan is secured over a portfolio of
15 freehold self storage centres. Half of the loan is variable and half is subject to an interest rate derivative for the seven years.

The Group was in compliance with its banking covenants at 31 March 2017 and throughout the year. The main covenants are summarised in the table below:

Covenant

Consolidated EBITDA
Consolidated net tangible assets (less goodwill)
Bank loan income cover
Aviva loan interest service cover ratio
Aviva loan debt service cover ratio
M&G income cover

Covenant level

Minimum 1.5x
Minimum £250m
Minimum 1.75x
Minimum 1.5x
Minimum 1.2x
Minimum 1.5x

At 31 March 2017

6.5x
£888.9m
10.8x
3.8x
2.5x
5.9x

120

19. BORROWINGS (continued)

Interest rate profile of financial liabilities

Total
£000

Floating
rate
£000

Fixed
rate
£000

Weighted
average
interest
rate

Period for
which the
rate is
fixed

At 31 March 2017
Gross financial liabilities                                                   304,955          150,000          154,955              3.2%        7.0 years

At 31 March 2016
Gross financial liabilities                                                         312,198          155,000          157,198               3.5%         7.3 years

Weighted
average
period
until
maturity

5.9 years

6.3 years

All monetary liabilities, including short term receivables and payables are denominated in sterling. The weighted average interest rate includes the effect
of the Group’s interest rate derivatives. The Directors have concluded that the carrying value of borrowings approximates to its fair value.

Narrative disclosures on the Group’s policy for financial instruments are included within the Strategic Report and in note 18.

20. DEFERRED TAX

Deferred tax assets in respect of share based payments (£0.1 million), interest rate swaps (£0.5 million), corporation tax losses (£4.5 million), capital
allowances in excess of depreciation (£0.3 million) and capital losses (£1.0 million) in respect of the non-REIT taxable business have not been recognised
due to uncertainty over the projected tax liabilities arising in the short term within the non-REIT taxable business.

21. OBLIGATIONS UNDER FINANCE LEASES

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  Present value of
                                                                                                                                                                                                Minimum lease payments              minimum lease payments

2017
£000

2016
£000

2017
£000

2016
£000

Amounts payable under finance leases:
Within one year                                                                                                                       2,039              1,752              2,005
Within two to five years inclusive                                                                                             8,155              7,007              7,193
Greater than five years                                                                                                          25,556            22,894            14,403

                                                                                                                                             35,750            31,653            23,601

1,722
6,136
12,307

20,165

Less: future finance charges                                                                                                (12,149)          (11,488)

Present value of lease obligations                                                                                         23,601            20,165

All lease obligations are denominated in sterling. Interest rates are fixed at the contract date. All leases are on a fixed repayment basis and no arrangements
have been entered into for contingent rental payments. The carrying amount of the Group’s lease obligations approximates their fair value.

121

Notes to the Financial Statements (continued)
Year ended 31 March 2017

22. SHARE CAPITAL

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                       Called up,
                                                                                                                                                                                                             Authorised                              allotted and fully paid

2017
£000

2016
£000

2017
£000

2016
£000

Ordinary shares of 10 pence each                                                                                   20,000            20,000            15,788

15,737

Movement in issued share capital
Number of shares at 31 March 2015                                                                                                                                              158,055,735
(1,418,750)
Cancellation of treasury shares                                                                                                                                                      
732,302
Exercise of share options – Share option schemes                                                                                                                        

Number of shares at 31 March 2016                                                                                                                                              157,369,287
513,580
Exercise of share options – Share option schemes                                                                                                                        

Number of shares at 31 March 2017                                                                                                                                         157,882,867

The Company has one class of ordinary shares which carry no right to fixed income.

At 31 March 2017 options in issue to Directors and employees were as follows:

                                                                                Option                                                                                                                                                           Number of              Number of
                                                                                price per                                                                                                                                                            ordinary                  ordinary
Date option                                                              ordinary                  Date first                                                Date on which the                                                    shares                     shares
Granted                                                                   share                      exercisable                                            exercise period expires                                                2017                       2016

3 August 2009                                     nil p**              3 August 2012                       2 August 2019                                            –              2,075
12 July 2010                                        nil p **             12 July 2013                          11 July 2020                                               –              4,781
19 July 2011                                        nil p **             19 July 2013                          19 July 2021                                        2,400              7,112
11 July 2012                                        nil p **             11 July 2015                          10 July 2022                                        8,559            15,724
12 March 2013                                    305.5p *          1 April 2016                           1 October 2016                                           –            31,365
19 July 2013                                        nil p **             19 July 2016                          19 July 2023                                      78,469          511,821
25 February 2014                                442.6p*           1 April 2017                           1 October 2017                                 21,624            23,655
29 July 2014                                        nil p**              29 July 2017                          29 July 2024                                    485,032          503,591
16 March 2015                                    494.6p*           1 April 2018                           1 October 2018                                 95,016          101,014
21 July 2015                                        nil p**              21 July 2018                          21 July 2025                                    379,293          399,117
14 March 2016                                    608.0p*           1 April 2019                           1 October 2019                                 41,809            49,296
22 July 2016                                        nil p**              22 July 2019                          21 July 2026                                    402,225                     –
15 March 2017                                    580.0p            1 April 2020                           1 October 2020                                 65,374                     –

                                                                                                                                                                                      1,579,801       1,649,551

* SAYE (see note 23)    ** LTIP (see note 23)

OWN SHARES
The own shares reserve represents the cost of shares in Big Yellow Group PLC purchased in the market, and held by the Big Yellow Group PLC Employee
Benefit Trust, along with shares issued directly to the Employee Benefit Trust. 1,122,907 shares are held in the Employee Benefit Trust (2016: 1,122,907),
and no shares are held in treasury.

122

23. SHARE-BASED PAYMENTS

The Company has three equity share-based payment arrangements, namely an LTIP scheme (with approved and unapproved components), an Employee
Share Save Scheme (“SAYE”) and a Long Term Bonus Performance Plan. The Group recognised a total expense in the year related to equity-settled share-
based payment transactions of £2,324,000 (2016: £2,539,000).

Equity-settled share option plans
Since 2004 the Group has operated an Employee Share Save Scheme (“SAYE”) which allows any employee who has more than six months service to
purchase shares at a 20% discount to the average quoted market price of the Group shares at the date of grant. The associated savings contracts are
three years at which point the employee can exercise their option to purchase the shares or take the amount saved, including interest, in cash. The scheme
is administered by Yorkshire Building Society.

On an annual basis since 2004 the Group awarded nil-paid options to senior management under the Group’s Long Term Incentive Plan (“LTIP”). The awards
are conditional on the achievement of challenging performance targets as described on page 78 of the Remuneration Report. The awards granted in 2004,
2005 and 2006 vested in full. The awards granted in 2007 and 2009 lapsed, and the awards granted in 2008 and 2010 partially vested. The awards granted
in 2011, 2012 and 2013 fully vested. The weighted average share price at the date of exercise for options exercised in the year was £7.38 (2016: £7.04).

LTIP scheme

Outstanding at beginning of year
Granted during the year
Lapsed during the year
Exercised during the year

Outstanding at the end of the year

Exercisable at the end of the year

2017
No. of options

2016
No. of options

1,444,221
455,331
(59,094)
(484,480)

1,662,358
468,546
(46,728)
(639,955)

1,355,978

1,444,221

89,428

29,692

The weighted average fair value of options granted during the year was £1,017,000 (2016: £976,000).

Employee Share Save Scheme (“SAYE”)

2017
Weighted
average
exercise price
(£)

2017
No. of
options

2016
Weighted
average
exercise price
(£)

2016
No. of
options

Outstanding at beginning of year                                                                                        205,330                4.87          255,853
Granted during the year                                                                                                        65,374                6.08            49,296
Forfeited during the year                                                                                                      (17,781)               4.65             (7,472)
Exercised during the year                                                                                                     (29,100)               2.40           (92,347)

Outstanding at the end of the year                                                                                      223,823                4.87          205,330

Exercisable at the end of the year                                                                                                   –                     –                     –

3.74
6.08
4.65
2.40

4.87

–

Options outstanding at 31 March 2017 had a weighted average contractual life of 2.1 years (2016: 2.2 years).

The inputs into the Black-Scholes model for the options granted during the year are as follows:

Expected volatility                                                                                                                                                                   30%
Expected life                                                                                                                                                                       3 years
Risk-free rate                                                                                                                                                                         0.1%
Expected dividends                                                                                                                                                               3.9%

26%
3 years
0.1%
3.9%

LTIP

SAYE

Expected volatility was determined by calculating the historical volatility of the Group’s share price over the year prior to grant.

Long Term bonus performance plan
The Executive Directors receive awards under the Long Term Bonus Performance Plan. This is accounted for as an equity instrument. The plan was set up
in July 2015. The vesting criteria and scheme mechanics are set out in the Directors’ Remuneration Report. At 31 March 2017 the weighted average
contractual life was 1.3 years.

123

Notes to the Financial Statements (continued)
Year ended 31 March 2017

24. CAPITAL COMMITMENTS

At 31 March 2017 the Group had £8.6 million of amounts contracted but not provided in respect of the Group’s properties (2016: £0.4 million of
capital commitments).

25. EVENTS AFTER THE BALANCE SHEET DATE

On 19 May 2017, the Group acquired a property in Wapping, London for £10.75 million.

26. RELATED PARTY TRANSACTIONS

Transactions between the Company and its subsidiaries, which are related parties, have been eliminated on consolidation and are not disclosed in this note.

Transactions with Armadillo Storage Holding Company Limited
As described in note 13, the Group has a 20% interest in Armadillo Storage Holding Company Limited (“Armadillo 1”), and entered into transactions with
Armadillo 1 during the period on normal commercial terms as shown in the table below.

Transactions with Armadillo Storage Holding Company 2 Limited
As described in note 13, the Group has a 20% interest in Armadillo Storage Holding Company 2 Limited (“Armadillo 2”), and entered into transactions with
Armadillo 2 during the period on normal commercial terms as shown in the table below. 

31 March
2017
£000

31 March
2016
£000

Fees earned from Armadillo 1                                                                                                                                                  574
Fees earned from Armadillo 2                                                                                                                                                  253
Balance due from Armadillo 1                                                                                                                                                    86
Balance due from Armadillo 2                                                                                                                                                    48

414
291
103
89

The remuneration of the Executive and Non-Executive Directors, who are the key management personnel of the Group, is set out below in aggregate.
Further information on the remuneration of individual Directors is found in the audited part of the Directors’ Remuneration Report on pages 75 to 83.

Short term employee benefits                                                                                                                                               1,325
Post-employment benefits                                                                                                                                                       151
1,566
Share based payments

                                                                                                                                                                                             3,042

31 March
2017
£000

31 March
2016
£000

1,316
148
1,973

3,437

AnyJunk Limited
James Gibson is a Non-Executive Director and shareholder in AnyJunk Limited and Adrian Lee is a shareholder in AnyJunk Limited. During the year
AnyJunk Limited provided waste disposal services to the Group on normal commercial terms, amounting to £36,000 (2016: £24,000).

No other related party transactions took place during the years ended 31 March 2017 and 31 March 2016.

124

Company Balance Sheet
Year ended 31 March 2017

Non-current assets
Plant, equipment and owner-occupied property
Investment in subsidiary companies

Current assets
Trade and other receivables
Derivative financial instruments
Cash and cash equivalents

Total assets

Current liabilities
Trade and other payables

Non-current liabilities
Derivative financial instruments
Bank borrowings

Total liabilities

Net assets

Equity
Share capital
Share premium account
Reserves

Equity shareholders’ funds

Note

29a
29b

30
32

31

2017
£000

2016
£000

1,840
18,020

19,860

1,890
15,696

17,586

481,294
297
1

528,125
–
1

481,592

528,126

501,452

545,712

(3,137)

(3,137)

(3,075)

(3,075)

32
32

–
(143,635)

(315)
(148,755)

(143,635)

(149,070)

(146,772)

(152,145)

354,680

393,567

22

27

15,788
45,462
293,430

15,737
45,227
332,603

354,680

393,567

The Company reported a loss for the financial year ended 31 March 2017 of £0.3 million (2016: loss of £0.3 million). The financial statements were approved
by the Board of Directors and authorised for issue on 22 May 2017. They were signed on its behalf by:

James Gibson                       John Trotman
Director

Director

Company Registration No. 03625199 

125

Company Cash Flow Statement
Year ended 31 March 2017

Operating loss
Depreciation
Decrease in receivables
(Increase)/decrease in payables

Cash generated by operations

Interest paid
Interest received

Cash flows from operating activities

Purchase of non-current assets

Cash flows from investing activities

Financing activities
Issue of share capital
Equity dividends paid
Repayment of Lloyds short term loan
(Decrease)/increase in borrowings

Cash flows from financing activities

Net movement in cash and cash equivalents
Opening cash and cash equivalents

Closing cash and cash equivalents

2017
£000

(949)
53
46,831
(73)

2016
£000

(939)
41
77,979
370

45,862

77,451

(3,572)
3,585

(4,293)
4,249

45,875

77,407

(3)

(3)

(374)

(374)

286
(41,158)
–
(5,000)

378
(36,443)
(70,000)
29,000

(45,872)

(77,065)

–
1

1

(32)
33

1

126

Company Statement of Changes in Equity
Year ended 31 March 2017

At 1 April 2016
Total comprehensive loss for the year
Dividend
Issue of share capital
Credit to equity for equity-settled
share based payments

Share
capital
£000

15,737
–
–
51

Share
premium
account
£000

45,227
–
–
235

Other non-
distributable
reserve
£000

Capital
redemption
reserve
£000

74,950
–
–
–

1,795
–
–
–

Retained
earnings
£000

256,877
(339)
(41,158)
–

Own
shares
£000

(1,019)
–
–
–

Total
£000

393,567
(339)
(41,158)
286

–

–

–

–

2,324

–

2,324

At 31 March 2017

15,788

45,462

74,950

1,795

217,704

(1,019)

354,680

The Company’s share capital is disclosed in note 22.

The own shares balance represents amounts held by the Employee Benefit Trust (see note 22).

Year ended 31 March 2016

At 1 April 2015
Total comprehensive loss for the year
Dividend
Issue of share capital
Cancellation of treasury shares
Use of own shares to satisfy share options
Credit to equity for equity-settled
share based payments

Share
capital
£000

15,806
–
–
73
(142)
–

Share
premium
account
£000

44,922
–
–
305
–
–

Other non-
distributable
reserve
£000

Capital
redemption
reserve
£000

74,950
–
–
–
–
–

1,653
–
–
–
142
–

Retained
earnings
£000

295,684
(299)
(36,443)
–
(3,727)
(877)

Own
shares
£000

(5,623)
–
–
–
3,727
877

Total
£000

427,392
(299)
(36,443)
378
–
–

–

–

–

–

2,539

–

2,539

At 31 March 2016

15,737

45,227

74,950

1,795

256,877

(1,019)

393,567

127

Notes to the Financial Statements
Year ended 31 March 2017

27. LOSS FOR THE YEAR

As permitted by section 408 of the Companies Act 2006, the statement of comprehensive income of the Company is not presented as part of these
financial statements. The loss for the year attributable to equity shareholders dealt with in the financial statements of the Company was £0.3 million
(2016: loss of £0.3 million).

28. BASIS OF ACCOUNTING

The separate financial statements of the Company are presented as required by the Companies Act 2006. As permitted by that Act, the separate financial
statements have been prepared in accordance with International Financial Reporting Standards.

The financial statements have been prepared on the historic cost basis except that derivative financial instruments are stated at fair value.

The Company’s principal accounting policies are the same as those applied in the Group financial statements. See note 23 for details of share based
payments affecting the Company.

Going concern
See note 2 for the review of going concern for the Group and the Company.

IFRIC 11, IFRS 2 Group and Treasury Share Transactions
The Company makes equity settled share based payments to certain employees of certain subsidiary undertakings. Equity settled share based payments
that are made to the employees of the Company’s subsidiaries are treated as increases in equity over the vesting period of the award, with a corresponding
increase in the Company’s investments in subsidiaries, based on an estimate of the number of shares that will eventually vest. This is the only addition
to investment in subsidiaries in the current year. The Company does not have any employees.

29. NON-CURRENT ASSETS

a) Plant, equipment and owner occupied property

Freehold
property
£000

Leasehold
improvements
£000

Fixtures,
fittings
& office
equipment
£000

Cost
At 31 March 2016                                                                                                            2,183                   64                   30
Additions                                                                                                                                 3                     –                     –

At 31 March 2017                                                                                                           2,186                   64                   30

Accumulated depreciation
At 31 March 2016                                                                                                               (367)                 (18)                   (2)
Charge for the year                                                                                                               (41)                   (2)                 (10)

At 31 March 2017                                                                                                             (408)                 (20)                 (12)

Net book value
At 31 March 2017                                                                                                           1,778                   44                   18

At 31 March 2016                                                                                                            1,816                   46                   28

b) Investments in subsidiary companies

Cost
At 31 March 2016
Additions

At 31 March 2017

128

Total
£000

2,277
3

2,280

(387)
(53)

(440)

1,840

1,890

Investment in
subsidiary
undertakings
£000

15,696
2,324

18,020

29. NON-CURRENT ASSETS (continued)

b) Investments in subsidiary companies (continued)

The Group subsidiaries are all wholly-owned, the Group holds 100% of the voting power and the companies are incorporated, registered and operate
in England and Wales. The registered office of all subsidiaries is 2 The Deans, Bridge Road, Bagshot, Surrey, GU19 5AT. The subsidiaries at 31 March
2017 are listed below:

Name of subsidiary

.Big Yellow Self Storage (GP) Limited
.Big Yellow Self Storage Company Limited
Big Yellow (Battersea) Limited
Big Yellow Construction Company Limited
Big Yellow Holding Company Limited
Big Yellow Limited Partnership
Big Yellow Nominee No 1 Limited
Big Yellow Nominee No 2 Limited
Big Yellow Self Storage (Chester) Limited
Big Yellow Self Storage Company 1 Limited
Big Yellow Self Storage Company 2 Limited
Big Yellow Self Storage Company 3 Limited
Big Yellow Self Storage Company 4 Limited
Big Yellow Self Storage Company 6 Limited
Big Yellow Self Storage Company 8 Limited
Big Yellow Self Storage Company A Limited
Big Yellow Self Storage Company M Limited
BYRCo Limited
BYSSCo A Limited
BYSSCo Limited
Kator Storage Limited
Last Mile Company Limited
Lock and Leave Limited
Lock and Leave (Twickenham) Limited

Principal activity

General Partner
Self storage
Self storage
Construction management
Holding Company
Self storage
Dormant
Dormant
Self storage
Dormant
Dormant
Dormant
Dormant
Dormant
Self storage
Self storage
Self storage
Property management
Dormant
Self storage
Self storage
Holding Company
Self storage
Self storage

In addition the Group has a 100% interest in Pramerica Bell Investment Trust Jersey, a trust registered in Jersey.

The Group has a 20% interest in two associates, and the companies are incorporated, registered and operate in England and Wales. The Company’s
associates at 31 March 2017 are listed below:

Name of associate

Armadillo Storage Holding Company Limited
Armadillo Storage Holding Company 2 Limited

Principal activity

Self Storage
Self Storage 

Audit exemption statement
For its most recent year end the companies listed below were entitled to exemption from audit under section 479A of the Companies Act 2006 relating
to subsidiary companies. The members of these companies have not required them to obtain an audit of their financial statements for the year ended
31 March 2017.

.Big Yellow Self Storage (GP) Limited
Big Yellow Construction Company Limited
Big Yellow Holding Company Limited
Big Yellow Self Storage (Chester) Limited
Big Yellow Self Storage Company 8 Limited
BYRCo Limited
BYSSCo Limited
Kator Storage Limited
Last Mile Company Limited
Lock and Leave Limited
Lock and Leave (Twickenham) Limited

129

Notes to the Financial Statements (continued)
Year ended 31 March 2017

30. TRADE AND OTHER RECEIVABLES

Amounts owed by Group undertakings
Prepayments and accrued income

31. TRADE AND OTHER PAYABLES

Current
Other payables
Accruals and deferred income

31 March
2017
£000

481,188
106

31 March
2016
£000

528,015
110

481,294

528,125

31 March
2017
£000

31 March
2016
£000

2,992
145

3,137

2,675
400

3,075

32. BANK BORROWINGS AND FINANCIAL INSTRUMENTS

Interest rate derivatives
The Company has one interest rate swap in place at the year end; £30 million fixed at 0.4% (excluding the margin on the underlying debt instrument)
until October 2021. The floating rate at 31 March 2017 was paying a weighted average margin of 1.37% above one month LIBOR, the fixed rate debt was
paying a margin of 1.5%. The Group’s policy on risk management is set out in the Report on Corporate Governance on page 66 and in note 18.

Bank borrowings
Unamortised loan arrangement fees

Maturity profile of financial liabilities

Between one and two years
Between two and five years

Gross financial liabilities

31 March
2017
£000

145,000
(1,365)

31 March
2016
£000

150,000
(1,245)

143,635

148,755

2017
Financial
liabilities
£000

–
145,000

2016
Financial
liabilities
£000

–
150,000

145,000

150,000

The fair value of interest rate derivatives at 31 March 2017 was an asset of £297,000 (2016: liability of £315,000). See note 18 for detail of the interest
rate profile of financial liabilities.

33. FINANCIAL INSTRUMENTS

The disclosure relating to the Company’s financial instruments are detailed in note 18 to the Group financial statements. These disclosures are relevant
to the Company’s bank borrowings and derivative financial instruments. In addition, the Company has trade and other payables of £3,137,000 in the
current year (2016: £3,075,000), which are held at amortised cost in the financial statements.

34. RELATED PARTY TRANSACTIONS

Included within these financial statements are amounts owing from Group undertakings of £481,188,000 (2016: £528,015,000), including intercompany
interest receivable of £3,585,000 (2016: £4,249,000).

130

Ten Year Summary
Year ended 31 March 2017

                                                                 2017                  2016                  2015                  2014                  2013                  2012                  2011                  2010                  2009                  2008
Results                                                    £000                  £000                  £000                  £000                  £000                  £000                  £000                  £000                  £000                  £000

Revenue                            109,070      101,382        84,276        72,196        69,671        65,663        61,885        57,995        58,487        56,870

Operating profit before

gains and losses
on property assets             65,316        59,854        48,420        39,537        37,454        35,079        32,058        29,068        30,946        29,342

Cash flow from
operating activities             55,974        55,467        42,397        32,752        30,186        27,388        23,534        19,063        10,203        14,388

Profit/(loss) before
taxation                              99,783      112,246      105,236        59,848        31,876       (35,551)         6,901        10,209       (71,489)     102,618

Adjusted profit
before taxation                   54,641        48,952        39,405        29,221        25,471        23,643        20,207        16,514        13,791        15,006

Net assets                         890,350      829,387      750,914      594,064      552,628      494,500      544,949      547,285      502,317      580,886

EPRA earnings
per share                             34.5p          31.1p          27.1p          20.5p          19.3p          18.2p          15.5p          13.0p          11.9p          11.7p
Declared total
dividend per share               27.6p          24.9p          21.7p          16.4p          11.0p          10.0p            9.0p            4.0p               0p            9.5p

Key statistics
Number of stores open               73               71               69               66               66               65               62               60               54               48
Sq ft occupied (000)               3,551          3,363          3,178          2,832          2,632          2,458          2,130          1,915          1,775          1,850
Occupancy increase
in year 000 sq ft)                     188             185             346             200             174             328             215             140              (75)              15
Number of customers          52,500        50,000        47,250        41,800        38,500        36,300        32,800        30,500        28,500        30,500
Average number
of employees
during the year                        329             318             300             289             286             279             273             252             239             218

The paper used in this report is produced with FSC® mixed sources pulp which is partially recyclable, biodegradable, 
pH Neutral, heavy metal absence and acid-free. It is manufactured within a mill which complies with the international 
environmental ISO 14001 standard.

Pureprint Ltd is FSC certified, PEFC certified and ISO 14001 certified showing that it is committed to all round 
excellence and improving environmental performance is an important part of this strategy. We aim to reduce 
at source the effect our operations have on the environment, and are committed to continual improvement, 
prevention of pollution and compliance with any legislation or industry standards.

Pureprint Ltd is a Carbon Neutral® Printing Company.

Designed and produced by MAGEE
www.magee.co.uk

Printed by Pureprint Ltd

You can access
more information 
about us on our website

bigyellow.co.uk

Big Yellow Group PLC

2 The Deans, Bridge Road,
Bagshot, Surrey GU19 5AT

Tel: 01276 470190
Fax: 01276 470191
e-mail: info@bigyellow.co.uk

i

B
g
Y
e

l
l

o
w
G
r
o
u
p
P
L
C

A
n
n
u
a

l

R
e
p
o
r
t

&
A
c
c
o
u
n
t
s

2
0
1
7

Big Yellow Group PLC
Annual Report & Accounts 2017

The UK’s brand leader in

Self Storage

Get some space in your life.™