Quarterlytics / REIT - Industrial / Big Yellow Group

Big Yellow Group

byg · LSE
Claim this profile
Ticker byg
Exchange LSE
Sector
Industry REIT - Industrial
Employees 201-500
← All annual reports
FY2018 Annual Report · Big Yellow Group
Sign in to download
Loading PDF…
i

B
g
Y
e

l
l

o
w
G
r
o
u
p
P
L
C

A
n
n
u
a

l

R
e
p
o
r
t

&
A
c
c
o
u
n
t
s

2
0
1
8

Big Yellow Group PLC
Annual Report & Accounts 2018

Building

on a proven model

Get some space in your life.™

You can access
more information 
about us on our website

bigyellow.co.uk

Building

on a proven model

Big Yellow Group PLC

2 The Deans, Bridge Road,
Bagshot, Surrey GU19 5AT

Tel: 01276 470190
Fax: 01276 470191
e-mail: info@bigyellow.co.uk

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
WE ARE… BRITAIN’S FAVOURITE SELF STORAGE COMPANY

Building

on a proven model

Big Yellow Group PLC is the UK’s brand leader in
self  storage.  We  operate  from  a  platform  of  96  stores,
including 22 Armadillo stores, in which the Group has
a 20% interest. We also own ten more development sites,
including  one  extension  site,  and  have  planning
consent for three of them. Their maximum lettable area
(including  Armadillo)  is  5.6  million  square  feet,  but
this  will  increase  to  6.2  million  when  we’ve  finished
developing them. Of all these stores and sites, we hold
97% by value as freehold and long leasehold, with the
other 3% short leasehold.

We  have  been  the  driving  force  behind  modern  self
storage, locating along high profile, accessible main
roads and using state-of-the-art technology in our stores.
This, along with an unwavering desire to provide the
best  customer  service,  has  made  us  by  far  the
strongest self storage brand in Britain.

Over the following pages:

We will outline the core qualities of our business 
and explain what we’ve got planned for the future, 

including our pipeline for growth.

a

2018 WAS A SUCCESSFUL YEAR,
WITH OCCUPANCY, REVENUE, CASH FLOW, 
EARNINGS AND DIVIDEND GROWTH.

THROUGH FOCUSING ON
PROVIDING THE VERY 
BEST SERVICE FOR OUR
CUSTOMERS, OUR BUSINESS
WILL KEEP GETTING
STRONGER. WE WILL KEEP
MAKING THOSE SMALL
IMPROVEMENTS TO OUR
PRODUCT AND SERVICE
WHICH HELP MAKE
PEOPLE’S LIVES THAT 
BIT EASIER. 

Delivering that little extra

Welcome

We continue to deliver year-on-year growth in all of our key operating
metrics. Since flotation, we have delivered a total shareholder return
with dividends reinvested of 15% per annum.

Occupancy

75.3

73.2

69.8

(%)

85%

80%

75%

70%

65%

60%

55%

50%

+3.0ppts

Closing net rent

per sq ft (£)

+2.7%

Revenue

(£m)

+2.3%
over 5 years

26.74

25.90 26.03

25.23

81.0

78.0

+11.2 ppts
over 5 years

£28.00

£27.00

26.15

£26.00

£25.00

£24.00

£23.00

£22.00

£21.00

£20.00

116.7

109.1

101.4

84.3

72.2

130.0

120.0

110.0

100.0

90.0

80.0

70.0

60.0

50.0

2014 2015 2016

2017 2018

2014 2015 2016

2017 2018

2014 2015 2016

2017 2018

+7%

+62%
over 5 years

Adjusted profit

before tax (£m)

+12%

Adjusted earnings

per share (pence)

+12%

Dividend 

per share (pence)

+12%

38.5

+88%
over 5 years

34.5

31.1

61.4

+110%
over 5 years

54.6

49.0

65

60

55

50

45

40

35

30

25

20

15

39.4

29.2

27.1

20.5

40

35

30

25

20

15

10

30.8

+88%
over 5 years

27.6

24.9

21.7

16.4

35.0

30.0

25.0

20.0

15.0

10.0

5.0

0.0

2014 2015 2016

2017 2018

2014 2015 2016

2017 2018

2014 2015 2016

2017 2018

Carbon intensity

(per sq m occupied)

(20%)

Net Promoter

Score

(55%)
over 5 years

22.6

17.3

14.6

12.7

10.2

25

20

15

10

5

0

71.6

66.5

60.1

85

80

75

70

65

60

55

50

+5%

+33%
over 5 years

80.1

76.6

2014 2015 2016

2017 2018

2014 2015 2016 2017 2018

1

Our momentum
keeps building

WE KEEP IT SIMPLE
FOR INVESTORS. OUR
RESULTS SHOW WE
PROVIDE SUSTAINABLE
EARNINGS AND
DIVIDEND GROWTH
FROM A SOLID CAPITAL
STRUCTURE.

Financial Highlights

Financial metrics

Revenue
Like-for-like revenue(1)
Store EBITDA(1)
Adjusted profit before tax(1)
EPRA earnings per share(1)
Dividend – final 
              – total

Statutory metrics

Profit before tax
Cash flow from operating activities (after net finance costs)
Basic earnings per share

Store metrics

Occupancy growth(1)
Closing occupancy(1)
Occupancy – like-for-like stores(1)
Average net achieved rent per sq ft(1)
Closing net rent per sq ft(1)

(1) See note 37 for glossary of terms

Year ended

31 March

2018

£116.7m
£114.7m
£79.5m
£61.4m
38.5p
15.5p
30.8p

£134.1m
£63.0m
85.0p

Year ended

31 March

2017

£109.1m
£107.3m
£73.5m
£54.6m 
34.5p
14.1p
27.6p

£99.8m
£56.0m
63.6p

Growth

7%
7%
8%
12%
12%
10%
12%

34%
13%
34%

179,000 sq ft
81.0%
81.9%
£26.37
£26.74

112,000 sq ft 67,000 sq ft
3.0 ppts
3.9 ppts
0.8%
2.7%

78.0%
78.0%
£26.16
£26.03

2

Highlights
of the Year

BIG YELLOW IS WELL
PLACED TO BENEFIT
FROM THE GROWING
APPETITE FOR SELF
STORAGE, THANKS
TO OUR HIGH BRAND
AWARENESS AND
EASY TO USE ONLINE
PLATFORMS WHICH
PROVIDE 88%
OF ENQUIRIES.

> Strong occupancy performance driving 7% revenue growth

> Closing net rent up 2.7% from 31 March 2017, average rate up 0.8% year on year and up 1.5%

in the second half

> Cash flow from operating activities (after net finance costs) increased by 13% to £63.0 million

> Adjusted profit before tax up 12% to £61.4 million

> 12% increase in total dividend to 30.8 pence per share

> Acquisition of new development sites in Wapping (London), Uxbridge (London), Bracknell,

Hove and Slough taking pipeline to approximately 640,000 sq ft (14% of current MLA)

> Planning consent obtained at Manchester for a landmark city centre store of 60,000 sq ft

> Planning consent obtained at Camberwell, London for a 72,000 sq ft store

> Refinancing extending the term of the Group’s debt and reducing the average cost

The self storage brand leader with
the largest online market share

3

A Year of Further 
Achievement

AS OUR VACANT
CAPACITY HAS
REDUCED WE HAVE
BEEN MORE
AGGRESSIVELY
PURSUING AN
EXPANSION 
STRATEGY.

We are firmly focussed on the future

Nicholas Vetch, Executive Chairman of Big Yellow, commented:

“We remain focussed on our core objective of increasing occupancy to 90%. 
As we have previously indicated, higher levels of occupancy deliver more
traction on pricing and drive rate growth and indeed we have seen that
materialise in the second half of the year. 

+3.9PPTS

+2.7%

Like-for-like
occupancy growth 

Closing
net rent per sq ft

As  our  vacant  capacity  has  reduced  we  have  been  more  aggressively
pursuing an expansion strategy. There are very few existing stores that are of
sufficient quality available to purchase and brand as Big Yellow. We continue
therefore to acquire raw land and develop our own stores, and are pleased
to have secured a number of quality sites during the year. The development
process however, of which we have unparalleled experience, remains long,
does carry risk, and is increasingly complex.

+7%

Revenue

+13%

Cash flow from
operating activities
(after net finance costs)

Risks external to our business remain, and there will no doubt be setbacks in
economic  growth.  It  is  for  that  reason  that  we  keep  the  business  very
conservatively financed thus enabling us to plan and execute the next phase
of growth.”

+12%

Adjusted profit
before tax

+12%

EPRA earnings
per share

Driving occupancy, revenue
and cash flow growth

4

Our Competitive 
Advantage

OUR POWERFUL
NATIONWIDE BRAND
MEANS WE’RE AT THE
FRONT OF MANY 
MORE CONSUMERS’
MINDS THAN OUR
COMPETITORS.

The things that set us apart

> UK self storage industry’s most recognisable brand

> Our prominent stores along main roads, with high visibility and bright yellow frontages,

mean we can’t be missed

> Largest share of web traffic to UK self storage operator websites

> Strong customer satisfaction and NPS scores reflecting excellent customer service 

> Primarily freehold sites, concentrated in London, the South East and other large 

metropolitan cities

> Largest Maximum Lettable Area (“MLA”) capacity of any UK self storage company

(Big Yellow and Armadillo combined)

> Larger average store capacity – economies of scale and high operating margins

> Secure financing structure with strong balance sheet

A strong brand and putting the customer at the heart of
our business helps us stand out ahead of the market

5

Why People 
Choose
Big Yellow

STRONG GROWTH
OPPORTUNITIES FROM A
VARIETY OF DIFFERENT
CUSTOMER GROUPS.

Demand for self storage comes from a number
of different areas

The people of Britain need storage; possessions can get in the way of life and what it throws at us.

House movers come our way as they need to store in between properties. Home declutterers too, as
possessions fill space-constrained homes and we’re used as a spare room. Key life events often create
a need for space; divorce, marriage, inheritance, home improvements, travelling. And then there’s
the students, who pay us a visit during university holidays.

We have lots of business customers too. Some use us as a stock room, with retailers, e-tailers and
hospitality companies, to name a few, storing their products, documents and equipment with us.
There’s a growing trend towards self-employment and start-ups in the UK, meaning that we can
position ourselves as the savvy option for these businesses. With no business rates for our customers
to pay, flexible storage, little commitment and our helpful business services like organising couriers
and accepting deliveries, we’re a smarter choice for Britain’s businesses.

Businesses

35%
by space

20%
by customer
numbers

We’re ready to benefit from
the growing appetite for 
self storage

Domestics

65% 
by space

80%
by customer
numbers

65%

35%

6

Overall Occupied Space 31 March 2018

OUR BUSINESS
CUSTOMERS, LIKE
FLORAL IMAGE
(SUPPLIERS OF
ARTIFICIAL FLOWERS),
BENEFIT FROM OUR
CLEAN, SECURE 
AND FLEXIBLE
STORAGE PLUS OUR
HELPFUL RANGE OF
BUSINESS SERVICES.

People choose us
because of our…

people

service

security

locations

facilities

innovation

Moving

42%

Other

Business

Decluttering

Student

Travelling

Home
Improvements

11%

11%

12%

12%

6%

6%

Demand Profile of Move-ins year ended 31 March 2018

7

Strategic Report (continued)

Our Unwavering
Customer Focus

Our Strategy and Business Model (continued)

OUR PEOPLE LOOK
AFTER OUR
CUSTOMERS TO HELP
THEM THROUGH
STRESSFUL LIFE
CHANGES SUCH AS
MOVING HOME.

We put the customer at the heart of our business

We’re about much more than just storage. We’re about people and their possessions. Whether it’s a
house move, setting up a business or a DIY project, we understand these are all key life moments
where it can get a bit stressful. At Big Yellow, our people help to take the stress away. We work hard
to understand our customers’ requirements and give the best service possible, whether it’s face-to-
face, over the phone or through our user-friendly online support. Our customer support centre is also
on hand seven days a week to provide an additional layer of help if people need it. 

Providing the best possible customer service is at the heart of our business; at the end of the day, we
exist to make people’s lives easier. We measure customer service standards through a programme
of mystery shopping and customer feedback surveys which are externally managed. Over the
year, we have achieved an average net promoter score of 80 which compares favourably to other
consumer businesses.

We’re so confident in our service that our customer reviews are published on our website, showing
an extremely high level of satisfaction. We also invite customers to submit reviews to a third party
review site TrustPilot, currently averaging 9.5 out of 10. 

Our supportive nature is
embodied by our people

8

Security

WE’RE HERE TO MAKE
PEOPLE’S LIVES
EASIER, SO INVESTING
IN STATE-OF-THE-ART
SECURITY HELPS US
GIVE THEM PEACE 
OF MIND.

We’re the only major UK operator where every
room in every store is individually alarmed.

We know how important people’s possessions are, so we’ve repaid their trust in us to look after them.
People  store  all  sorts  of  things  with  us;  their much  loved  furniture,  their  sentimental  items  and
heirlooms, their business’s stock. So we give their possessions the security they deserve. 

Customers have unique PIN access to their storage. We’ve also got staff on-site seven days a week
and CCTV that’s monitored round the clock. Our store teams are trained to be extra vigilant for
any suspicious activity.

All of our stores are modern, brightly lit and are situated in visible locations, easily accessible
from main roads. 

Security levels that
prove we care

9

Outside London

– 60 stores and sites

Our 
Portfolio

5.6 million sq ft

Current maximum lettable area

640,000 sq ft

Development pipeline of approximately 

640,000 sq ft with an estimated cost to 

complete of £110 million

An extensive national network

Our presence is right across the UK and our customers like our
modern, highly visible and easily accessible stores.

We  want  to  keep  growing,  so  we  can  make  ourselves 
available to even more people who need a bit of extra space.
In the past year, we’ve opened a second store in Guildford,
built an extension at Wandsworth and acquired five more
development sites at Wapping and Uxbridge in London and
in Hove, Slough and Bracknell.

All of these add to our development pipeline, which spreads
across London, with Kings Cross, Camberwell and Battersea as
well as Manchester and Newcastle.

During the year, Armadillo acquired three stores in the North
East and three stores in the South West. The Group manages the
Armadillo stores and has a 20% interest in them.

Our unrivalled portfolio
gives us extensive
coverage across Britain

10

Manchester

Planning consent:      Granted
Store opening date:   Spring 2019

Total net storage:
60,000 sq ft

DUNDEE

EDINBURGH

NEWCASTLE

NEWCASTLE

GATESHEAD

STOCKTON CENTRAL

STOCKTON SOUTH

MORECAMBE

LIVERPOOL NORTH

LIVERPOOL

LIVERPOOL SOUTH

CHESTER

LEEDS

HULL

MANCHESTER

WARRINGTON
STOCKPORT

SHEFFIELD HILLSBOROUGH
SHEFFIELD WESTBAR 

CHEADLE

SHEFFIELD PARKWAY 

SHEFFIELD BRAMALL LANE

MACCLESFIELD

STOKE-ON-TRENT

DERBY

BIRMINGHAM

CHELTENHAM

GLOUCESTER

OXFORD X2

SWINDON

CARDIFF

BRISTOL 
CENTRAL

READING

NOTTINGHAM

NORWICH

PETERBOROUGH

CAMBRIDGE

COLCHESTER

MILTON KEYNES
LUTON

HIGH WYCOMBE

SLOUGH

CHELMSFORD

SOUTHEND

London

CANTERBURY

BRISTOL
ASHTON GATE

BRACKNELL

CAMBERLEY
GUILDFORD SLYFIELD

GUILDFORD CENTRAL

TUNBRIDGE WELLS

PORTSMOUTH

POOLE

HOVE

BRIGHTON

EXETER

TORQUAY

PLYMOUTH

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
74 EASY TO FIND, 
HIGH PROFILE
LOCATIONS MAKE 
LIFE EASY FOR OUR
CUSTOMERS AND
PROVIDES UNMISSABLE
EXPOSURE TO 
OUR BRAND. 

22 ARMADILLO STORES
ALLOW US TO FURTHER
OUR REACH ACROSS
THE NATION.

Wapping

Store opening date:
Summer 2018

Total net storage:
25,000 sq ft
(initially)

Kings Cross

Subject to planning

Total net storage:
115,000 to
120,000 sq ft

London

– 45 stores and sites

WATFORD

A1(M)

ENFIELD

EDMONTON

STAPLES CORNER

NORTH FINCHLEY

EAST FINCHLEY

M40

UXBRIDGE

EALING

HOUNSLOW

CHISWICK

KINGS CROSS

HANGER LANE

GYPSY CORNER

BOW

BARKING

DAGENHAM

ILFORD

ROMFORD

NORTH KENSINGTON
KENNINGTON

WAPPING

RICHMOND

TWICKENHAM x2

FULHAM

SHEEN 

NINE ELMS

CAMBERWELL

WANDSWORTH

BATTERSEA

NEW CROSS

BALHAM

ELTHAM

M4

KINGSTON

NEW MALDEN

TOLWORTH

MERTON

WEST NORWOOD

BECKENHAM

BROMLEY

M2

WEST MOLESEY

SUTTON

CROYDON

ORPINGTON

BYFLEET

M3

M20

Guildford Central

Construction start:      December 2016
Store opening date:   March 2018

KEY

Total net storage:
55,000 sq ft

74 Big Yellow stores (40 in London)

9 New Big Yellow stores 
under development (4 in London)

22 Armadillo stores (1 in London) 

Camberwell

Planing consent:         Granted
Store opening date:      Spring 2020

Total net storage:
72,000 sq ft

11

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
The Big Yellow
Foundation

WE KNOW THAT LIFE
CAN SOMETIMES BOX
PEOPLE IN, SO THE BIG
YELLOW FOUNDATION
HELPS THEM FIND THE
SPACE TO GROW.

Helping vulnerable people lead brighter lives

We’re  really  good  at  helping  our  customers  when  they’re  going  through  a  stressful  time;  our
whole philosophy is about making their lives easier. We wanted to extend that philosophy to the
wider community.

So we set up the Big Yellow Foundation to help support charities with a similar philosophy; who
work hard to help people through tough times and back into employment. We carefully selected
a  few  that  we  felt  were  tackling  particularly  challenging  issues  in  society,  from  supporting 
ex-offenders and ex-service personnel, to people with disabilities and refugees.

It’s been something that both our staff and customers have got behind, as we are raising money
through customer donations – which Big Yellow matches  – and staff fundraising activities too.
Through volunteering, we’re also giving our staff the chance to provide an extra pair of hands to
these charities. We’re very proud to announce the Foundation was rolled out to all of our stores
earlier this year. 

This is a long-term commitment we are making to the communities we operate in. We look forward
to sharing our successes and stories with you in the coming years.

Making a difference to
charities we care about

12

Work experience and work
placement opportunities
are part of how we want
to engage with our charity
partners. Breaking Barriers
for example, offers a unique
approach to helping refugees
in London find meaningful
employment. This helps
them rebuild their lives
and integrate into the UK.
We were able to provide a
young refugee with a six month
work placement at our Balham
store. His English and general
confidence were greatly
improved and both he and
the store staff found the
experience very rewarding.

The Foundation was
officially launched in
February 2018, although we
ran a pilot across 18 stores
for 12 months beforehand.
This allowed us to get the
messaging just right. The
pilot itself raised just
over £45,000.

Another charity we support
is Bounce Back. They are
focussed on the training and
employment of ex-offenders.
They have an 85% success rate
on people who leave prison
either going into employment
or further training. In
addition to fundraising, our
Construction team employed
two Bounce Back members
through our maintenance
contractor to paint the
interior walls of our new
store in Guildford Central and
our extension at Wandsworth.

Through volunteering, the
Big Yellow Foundation will
provide our employees with
opportunities to use their
own skills to help benefit
our charity partners.

Many of our store teams are
also setting their own money
raising challenges for the
Foundation.

Contents

14
16

Chairman’s Statement
Strategic Report
Operational and Marketing Review
17
Portfolio Summary – Big Yellow Stores
20
Our Stores
21
Portfolio Summary – Armadillo Stores
25
Store Performance
26
Financial Review
29
35
Principal Risk and Uncertainties
39        Corporate Social Responsibility Report
54        Independent Assurance Statement on the
             Corporate Social Responsibility Report
Directors, Officers and Advisers
Directors’ Report
Corporate Governance Report
Report of the Nominations Committee
Remuneration Report
Audit Committee Report
Statement of Directors’ Responsibilities
Independent Auditors’ Report to the Members of 
Big Yellow Group PLC
96
Consolidated Statement of Comprehensive Income
97
Consolidated Balance Sheet
98
Consolidated Statement of Changes in Equity
Consolidated Cash Flow Statement
99
100 Notes to the Financial Statements
127 Company Balance Sheet
128 Company Statement of Changes in Equity
129 Company Cash Flow Statement
130 Notes to the Financial Statements
ibc

56
57
60
64
66
86
90
91

Ten Year Summary

t a i n ’ s
i
B r
t e
i
f a v o u r
  s t o r a g e
f
s e l
c o m p a n y

13

Chairman’s Statement

Building
on a proven model

Big Yellow Group PLC (“Big Yellow”, “the Group” or “the Company”), the
UK’s brand leader in self storage, is pleased to announce its results for
the year ended 31 March 2018.

We have delivered another year of occupancy, revenue and earnings
growth. In May 2017, along with our year end results, we set out our
ambition to see material growth in occupancy towards our long held
target of 85%. In November, with our interim results, we adjusted our
occupancy target for the business as a whole to 90%. We are therefore
pleased to be reporting significant progress in occupancy with these
results. Like-for-like closing Group occupancy is up 3.9 percentage points
to 81.9% compared to 78.0% at 31 March 2017. Closing net rent was
£26.74, an increase of 2.7% from the same time last year. Average rental
growth was up 0.8% year-on-year and up 1.5% in the second half. 

We would expect to see further growth in occupancy over the summer,
peaking at or above 85%, providing there are no significant external
shocks. It remains our firm belief that occupancy gains are hard won
and are of significant value to drive long term increases in average
rent. As our occupancy rises, rate growth will come through driven by
our yield management systems, and we have seen that in the second
half of the year, and expect to see more of a contribution to revenue
from rate growth in the current year. 

Financial results
Revenue for the year was £116.7 million (2017: £109.1 million), an
increase of 7%. Like-for-like revenue growth (excluding Nine Elms and
Twickenham 2 acquired in April 2016 and Guildford Central opened in
March 2018) was 7%. 

Operating cash flow increased by £7.0 million (13%) to £63.0 million
for the year (2017: £56.0 million). During the year we spent £42.0
million on growth capital expenditure, more than double the £20.6
million  in  2017.  The  Group’s  operating  profit  before  property
revaluations  increased  by  £5.6  million  (9%)  to  £70.9  million.  The
Group’s statutory profit before tax was £134.1 million, an increase of
34% from £99.8 million in the prior year due to the increase in operating
profit and an increased revaluation gain on our investment properties
in the year. 

Given  that  our  central  overhead  and  operating  expense  is  largely
embedded  in  the  business,  this  revenue  growth  has  delivered  an
increase of 12% in the adjusted profit before tax in the year of £61.4
million (2017: £54.6 million). Adjusted earnings per share increased
by 12% to 38.5p (2017: 34.5p) with an equivalent 12% increase in the
dividend per share for the year. 

The Group has net debt of £323.7 million at 31 March 2018 (2017:
£298.0 million). This represents approximately 25% (2017: 25%) of the
Group’s  gross  property  assets  totalling  £1,303.3  million  (2017:
£1,190.5 million) and 31% (2017: 31%) of the adjusted net assets of
£1,059.1 million (2017: £963.4 million). The Group’s interest cover for
the year, expressed as the ratio of cash generated from operations
against interest paid was 7.6 times (2017: 6.1 times). This is comfortably
ahead of our internal minimum interest cover target of 5 times.

Investment in new capacity 
Our  55,000  sq  ft  Guildford  Central  store  on  Woodbridge  Meadows
opened in March 2018, and after its first two months it is 12% occupied.
The 25,000 sq ft extension to our Wandsworth store has just opened. 

We have acquired five freehold development sites since 1 April 2017,
increasing our pipeline to nine new stores and one extension, with a
total capacity (subject to planning) of approximately 640,000 sq ft
(14% of current MLA). The acquisitions in Wapping (just east of Tower
Bridge),  Uxbridge  (West  London),  Hove,  Bath  Road  in  Slough,  and
Bracknell are all in London and the South East, and we believe when
developed will be quality additions to the portfolio. 

We continue to look for land and existing storage centres in large urban
conurbations, with a focus on London and the South East, and should
the current uncertainties throw up new opportunities, we will pursue
them aggressively. That said, developing stores in these areas remains
challenging  given  the  competition  for  land,  an  increasingly  long,
expensive  and  complex  planning  process  and  the  understandable
pressure to produce more housing. 

We have successfully acquired four of the six long leasehold interests
within the Wapping building and are currently fitting out the available
vacant  space  to  create  a  self  storage  centre  of  approximately
25,000 sq ft, which will open in late summer. 

As reported in our interims, we have obtained planning consent for a
landmark Manchester city centre store of 60,000 sq ft on Water Street,
which is currently under construction with a scheduled opening in
spring 2019. We have also recently obtained planning consent for a
72,000 sq ft store in Camberwell, London, with the store scheduled to
open in spring 2020. After lengthy consultations, we have made good
progress on planning at Kings Cross and Battersea and anticipate
submitting applications for both schemes later this year. 

14

WE REMAIN FOCUSSED ON OUR CORE OBJECTIVE
OF INCREASING OCCUPANCY TO 90%.

We are working up the planning applications on the recently acquired
schemes in Bracknell, Slough, Hove and Uxbridge and will submit them
in due course following negotiations with the relevant councils. As
always, this process is subject to the vagaries of the planning system.
At  31  March  2018,  the  future  cost  of  the  current  pipeline  of  ten
development  sites  and  extensions,  seven  of  which  are  subject  to
planning, is estimated to be £110 million. 

Dividends
The Group’s dividend policy is to distribute 80% of full year adjusted
earnings per share. The final dividend declared is 15.5 pence per share.
The dividend declared for the year of 30.8 pence per share represents
an increase of 12% from 27.6 pence per share last year. 

Our people
A business will only succeed if it has a fully motivated and engaged
team. From the start we have always aimed to create a culture which
is accessible, apolitical, non-hierarchical, socially responsible, and very
importantly, a fun and enjoyable place to work. Some of you may have
seen that we formally launched The Big Yellow Foundation in February,
supporting  six  charities  who  focus  on  the  rehabilitation  of  adults
through work. This is a further step in the evolution of Big Yellow as a
business, which has received very positive feedback and support from
our people and customers. More details on the Foundation can be
found online and in the CSR report.

In addition, we focus on customer service and engagement, measuring
and responding to their feedback. There has been a further improvement
in our customer net promoter scores (“NPS”) to an average of 80.1 over
the year. NPS scores at these levels are highly unusual and a good
reflection of the culture of this business.

I would like to thank all our people for their efforts in contributing to
another year of growth.

Board
Tim Clark has announced that he is stepping down as a Non-Executive
Director at the Group’s next AGM. He joined the Company in 2008 and
over  the  past  ten  years  has  been  a  valuable  Senior  Independent
Director, and Chair of the Remuneration and Nomination Committees.
I will miss his sound advice, judgement, and considerable brainpower
and along with the Board, would like to thank him for his significant
contribution to Big Yellow’s success. 

Vince  Niblett  joined  the  Board  as  a  Non-Executive  Director  and
Chairman of the Audit Committee in June 2017. Vince was previously
the Global Managing Partner Audit for Deloitte, and held a number of
senior leadership roles there before his retirement in May 2015. 

Anna Keay joined the Board as a Non-Executive Director in March 2018.
Anna has been the CEO of the Landmark Trust since 2012, having
started her career at Historic Royal Palaces, and then from 2002 to
2012 she was Curatorial Director of English Heritage.

I am delighted to welcome Vince and Anna. I consider it a plaudit that
we can attract such high quality people to our Board.

Outlook
We remain focussed on our core objective of increasing occupancy to
90%.  As  we  have  previously  indicated,  higher  levels  of  occupancy
deliver more traction on pricing and drive rate growth and indeed we
have seen that materialise in the second half of the year. 

As our vacant capacity has reduced we have been more aggressively
pursuing an expansion strategy. There are very few existing stores that
are of sufficient quality available to purchase and brand as Big Yellow. We
continue therefore to acquire raw land and develop our own stores, and
are pleased to have secured a number of quality sites during the year. The
development process however, of which we have unparalleled experience,
remains long, does carry risk, and is increasingly complex.

Risks external to our business remain, and there will no doubt be
setbacks in economic growth. It is for that reason that we keep the
business very conservatively financed thus enabling us to plan and
execute the next phase of growth.

Nicholas Vetch
Executive Chairman
21 May 2018

15

Strategic Report

Our Strategic Report
discusses the following areas:

> Our strategy and business model
> Operational and marketing review
> Store performance
> Financial review
> Principal risks and uncertainties
> Going concern basis and viability statement
> Corporate social responsibility

Approval
This report was approved by the Board of Directors on 21 May 2018 and signed on its behalf by:

James Gibson
Chief Executive Officer

John Trotman
Chief Financial Officer

Our Strategy and Business Model

Our Strategy
Our strategy from the outset has been to develop Big Yellow into the
market leading self storage brand, delivering excellent customer service,
with a great culture and highly motivated employees. We continue to be
the market leading brand, with unprompted awareness of seven times
that of our nearest competitor (source: YouGov survey, April 2018).
We concentrate on developing our stores in main road locations with high
visibility, where our distinctive branding generates high awareness of
Big Yellow. Our accreditation in 2016 for the Best 100 Companies to work
for  was  pleasing  as  an  independent  assessment  of  our  employee
engagement, and our customer satisfaction survey scores remain very
high, with an average customer net promoter score of 80 in the year, and
average Trustpilot scores of 9.5 out of 10. 

Self storage demand from businesses and individuals at any given
store is linked in part to local economic activity, consumer and business
confidence, all of which are inter-related. Fluctuations in housing activity
whether in the rented or owner occupied sector, are also a factor and in
our  view  influence  the  top  slice  of  demand  over  and  above  a  core
occupancy. The performance of our stores was relatively resilient during
the collapse in housing activity and GDP over the period 2007 to 2009,
with London and the South East proving to be less volatile.

Local GDP and hence business and housing activity are greatest in the
larger urban conurbations and in particular London and the South East.
Furthermore, people and businesses are space constrained in these
more densely populated areas. Barriers to entry in terms of competition
for land and difficulty around obtaining planning are also highest in more
urbanised locations.

Over the last 19 years we have built a portfolio of 74 Big Yellow self
storage centres, largely freehold, purpose-built and focussed on London,
the South East and large metropolitan cities. We believe that by owning
a predominantly freehold estate we are insulating ourselves against
adverse rent reviews and in the long term possible redevelopment of
key stores by the landlord. We currently have a pipeline of ten freehold
development opportunities (including one extension) and are looking
to expand that pipeline with a view to growing the Big Yellow platform
to 100 stores.

65% of our current annualised store revenue derives from within the M25;
for London and the South East, the proportion of current annualised store
revenue is 83%. Any future external growth will be executed in a way that
is likely to maintain a balance of 80% in London and the South East and
20% in regional cities.

Our Big Yellow stores are on average 62,000 sq ft, compared to an industry
average of approximately 46,000 sq ft (source: The Self Storage Association
2018 UK Annual Survey). The upside from filling our larger than average
sized stores is, in our view, only possible in large metropolitan markets,
where self storage demand from domestic and business customers is the
highest. As the operating costs of our assets are relatively fixed, larger
stores in bigger urban conurbations, particularly London, drive higher
revenues and higher operating margins.

We  continue  to  believe  that  the  medium  term  opportunity  to  create
shareholder value will be achieved principally by increasing occupancy
and net rent per sq ft in our existing platform to drive revenue, the majority
of which flows through to the bottom line. Our key objectives remain:

> leveraging  our  market  leading  brand  position  to  generate  new
prospects, principally from our digital, mobile and desktop platforms;
> focusing on training, selling skills, and customer satisfaction to

maximise prospect conversion and referrals;

> growing occupancy and net rent so as to drive revenue optimally at

each store;

> maintaining a focus on cost control, so revenue growth is transmitted

through to earnings growth;

> increasing  the  footprint  of  the  Big  Yellow  platform  principally
through new site development and where possible existing prime
freehold stores that meet our quality criteria; 

> selectively acquiring existing self storage assets into the Armadillo

platform;

> maintaining a conservative capital structure in the business with

Group interest cover of a minimum of five times; and

> producing  sustainable  returns  for  shareholders  through  a  low

leverage, low volatility, high distribution REIT.

In the eighteen years since flotation in May 2000, Big Yellow has delivered
a Total Shareholder Return (“TSR”), including dividends reinvested, of
15.0% per annum, in aggregate 1,128% at the closing price of 853p on
31 March 2018. This compares to 6.5% per annum for the FTSE Real Estate
Index and 5.0% per annum for the FTSE All Share index over the same
period. This demonstrates the power of compounding over the longer term.

16

Attractive market dynamics

Our competitive advantage

Evergreen income streams 

Strong growth opportunities

Conversion into quality returns 

Our Business Model
Tried and Tested...

. UK self storage penetration in key urban conurbations remains relatively low
. Limited new supply coming onto the market
. Resilient through the downturn
. Sector growth is positive, with increasing domestic demand 

. UK industry’s most recognised brand 
. Prominent stores on arterial or main roads, with extensive frontage and 

high visibility

. Largest share of web traffic from mobile and desktop platforms
. Strong customer satisfaction and NPS scores reflecting excellent 

customer service

. 5.6 million sq ft UK footprint (Big Yellow and Armadillo combined)
. Primarily freehold estate concentrated in London and South East and other

large metropolitan cities

. Larger average store capacity – economies of scale, higher operating margins 
. Secure financing structure with strong balance sheet

. 55,000 customers from a diverse base – individuals, SMEs and national accounts
. Average length of stay for existing customers of 26 months 
. 30% of customers in stores greater than two year length of stay 
. Low bad debt expense (0.2% of revenue in the year) 

. Opportunities to drive further occupancy growth
. Yield management as occupancy increases
. Densification of living and scarcity of flexible business space drives demand
. Growth in national accounts and business customer base
. Increasing the platform financed from internal resources
. Growth in our Armadillo platform

. Freehold assets for high operating margins and operational advantage
. Low technology and obsolescence product, maintenance capex fully expensed
. Annual compound adjusted eps growth of 16% since 2004/5 (IFRS adoption year)
. Annual compound cash flow growth of 16% since 2004/5
. Dividend payout ratio of 80% of adjusted eps

Attractive
Market
Dynamics

Evergreen
Income
Streams

Our 
Proven
Model

Conversion
Into
Quality
Returns

Our
Competitive
Advantage

Strong
Growth
Opportunities

BIG YELLOW’S UNPROMPTED BRAND AWARENESS
ACROSS THE UK IS SEVEN TIMES HIGHER THAN OUR
NEAREST COMPETITOR. 

The self storage market
In the recently published 2018 Self Storage Association UK Survey, only
46%  of  those  surveyed  had  a  reasonable  or  good  awareness  of  self
storage. Furthermore, only 6% of the 2,083 adults surveyed were currently
using self storage, or were thinking of using self storage, in the next year.
This indicates a continued opportunity for growth and with increasing use
of self storage, together with the ongoing marketing efforts of everyone
in the industry, we anticipate awareness will grow.

Self storage is not a commoditised product and awareness is driven
largely by businesses and individuals using self storage. Consequently,
the increase in awareness over time has been relatively slow, with good
awareness of self storage increasing from 38% in 2014 to 46% in 2018
across the UK (source: UK SSA Survey 2018). Our YouGov Survey carried
out in April 2018 showed higher levels of awareness in London of 63%, up
from 58% in 2014. 

Growth in new facilities across the industry has been largely in regional
areas of the UK and in particular in smaller towns. In London in the year
to 31 March 2018, we believe there were five new store openings offset
by three closures. 

The Self Storage Association (“SSA”) estimates that the UK industry is
made up of approximately 1,504 self storage facilities (of which 345 are
purely container operations), providing 44.6 million sq ft of self storage
space, equating to 0.7 sq ft per person in the UK. This compares to 9.5 sq ft
per person in the US, 1.8 sq ft per person in Australia and 0.1 sq ft for
mainland Europe, where the roll-out of self storage is a more recent
phenomenon (source: FEDESSA European Self Storage Annual Survey
2017). 393 self storage facilities in the UK are held by large operators
(defined as those managing 10 facilities or more), which represents 34%
of  the  total  number  of  self  storage  centres  (excluding  container
operations), but the SSA estimate over 40% of total capacity. Given the
dominance of the larger brands in the South East, we would expect the
proportion of revenue earned by the top five operators to be in excess of
40% of the annual industry turnover of £750 million.

Big  Yellow  is  well  placed  to  benefit  from  the  growing  self  storage
market, given the strength of our brand, and our online platform which
delivers 88% of our prospect enquiries. Our portfolio is strategically
focussed on London, the South East and large metropolitan cities,
where barriers to entry and economic activity are at their highest.

KPIs
The Group’s KPIs are shown in the charts on page 1. The key performance
indicators  of  our  stores  are  occupancy  and  net  rent  per  sq  ft,  which
together drive the revenue of the business. These are three key measures
which are focussed on by the Board, and are reported on a weekly basis.
Over the course of the past five years, both occupancy and revenue have
grown significantly. Closing net rent per sq ft grew by 6.1% in the year to
31 March 2014, but decreased by 3.5% in 2015 principally reflecting the

acquisition of the Big Yellow Limited Partnership stores, a regional portfolio,
with a lower average net rent per sq ft. In 2016 closing net rent increased
by 2.7%, by 0.5% in 2017 and by 2.7% in the current year. Our key focus is
on continuing to grow occupancy, with growth in net rent following once
the stores have reached higher occupancy levels. 

Adjusted profit before tax, adjusted earnings per share which drive the
distributions  to  shareholders  (as  our  dividend  policy  is  to  pay  80%  of
adjusted  earnings  as  dividends)  are  also  KPIs.  The  Group  focuses  on
adjusted profits and earnings measures as they give a clearer underlying
picture of the Group’s trading performance without distortion from external
factors such as property valuations and the fair value of derivatives. We have
delivered compound adjusted eps and dividend growth of 17% over the past
five years. Compound adjusted eps growth since 2004/5 is 16%. We have
illustrated the Group’s performance in these measures over the past five
years on page 1. 

Our non-financial KPIs are the net promoter scores we receive from our
customers  and  the  carbon  intensity  of  the  Group’s  business.  The
Group’s net promoter score received from its customers during the year
was 80. This has increased by 33% over the past five years. We believe
this  overall  score  compares  very  favourably  with  other  consumer
facing businesses.

The Group has reduced its carbon intensity (our carbon emissions
divided by our average occupied space) by 55% over the past five
years.  This  has  been  achieved  through  investment  in  renewable
technology, roof mounted solar photo-voltaic systems, and LED lighting
across the Group’s portfolio.

Operational and Marketing Review

Overview
We now have a portfolio of 74 open and trading Big Yellow stores, with
a further ten development sites including one extension opportunity.
The current maximum lettable area of the 74 stores is 4.6 million sq ft.
When fully built out the portfolio will provide approximately 5.3 million
sq ft of flexible storage space. 

In addition we part-own and manage 22 Armadillo stores which are
principally located in northern UK towns and cities, and operate from
a platform of 1.0 million sq ft.

Growth  in  new  self  storage  centre  openings,  excluding  container
operators, over the last six years has averaged 1% to 2% of total capacity
per annum, down significantly from the previous decade. Additionally, in
our core markets in London and the South East, high land values driven
by competing uses such as residential, and complex planning rules, are
making the creation of new supply very difficult for all operators. We
believe that we are in a relatively strong position given the strength of our
balance sheet and our proven property development expertise, together
with our ability to access funding to exploit the right opportunities.

17

Strategic Report (continued)

Operations
The Big Yellow store model is well established. The “typical” store has
60,000 sq ft of MLA and takes some three to four years to achieve 85%
plus occupancy. The average room size occupied in the portfolio is
currently 68 sq ft, in line with last year. The store is open seven days
a week and is initially run by three staff, with a part time member of
staff added once the store occupancy justifies the need for the extra
administrative and sales workload. 

The drive to improve store operating standards and consistency across
the portfolio remains a key focus for the Group. Excellent customer
service  is  at  the  heart  of  our  business  objectives,  as  a  satisfied
customer is our best marketing tool. We measure customer service
standards  through  a  programme  of  mystery  shopping  and  online
customer reviews, which are externally managed. Over the year, we
have achieved an average net promoter score of 80. 

We have a team of nine area managers in place who have on average
worked for Big Yellow for 13 years. They develop and support the stores
to drive the growth of the business.

The store bonus structure rewards occupancy performance, sales
growth and cost control through quarterly targets based on occupancy
and store profitability, including the contribution from ancillary sales
of insurance and packing materials. Information on bonus build up is
circulated monthly and stores are consulted in preparing their own
targets and budgets each quarter, leading to improved visibility, a
better understanding of sales lines and control of operating costs.

We believe, that as a consumer-facing branded business, it is paramount
to maintain the quality of our estate and customer offering. We therefore
continue to invest in preventative maintenance, store cleaning and the
repair and replacement of essential equipment, such as lifts and gates.
The ongoing annual expenditure is approximately £35,000 per store,
which is included within cost of sales. This excludes our rolling programme
of store makeovers, which typically take place every five years, at a cost
of approximately £20,000 per store. Over the last five years we have
invested £12 million in the upkeep and maintenance of our stores, all of
which has been expensed in the income statement.

Demand
Demand  for  self  storage  is  largely  driven  by  need,  with  security,
convenience, quality of product, service and location being key drivers.
Awareness remains relatively low compared to commoditised products,
such as hotel rooms or airline seats, albeit it is increasing slowly year on
year with increased supply, marketing spend and customer use.

We are confident that Big Yellow benefits disproportionately from this
improving market for our product, due to our market-leading brand and
operating platform with our focus on London, the South East and large
metropolitan cities. Our digital platform now accounts for 88% of our
prospects, of which over half come through our mobile site.

Customers renting storage space whilst moving within the rental or owner
occupied sectors represent 42% of move-ins during the year (2017: 43%).
11% of our customers who moved in took storage space as a spare room
for decluttering (2017: 11%). 35% of our customers used the product
because some event has occurred in their lives generating the need for
storage; they may be moving abroad for a job, have inherited possessions,
are getting married or divorced, are students who need storage during
the holidays, or homeowners developing into their lofts or basements
(2017: 34%). The balance of 12% of our customer demand during the year
came from businesses (2017: 12%). 

There  is  a  growing  trend  towards  self-employment  and  smaller
business  start-ups  in  the  UK,  dynamics  that  are  positive  for  self
storage. Additionally, businesses in the UK are increasingly seeking
flexible office and storage space rather than longer inflexible leases.
The deindustrialisation of big cities with the conversion of commercial
space into residential and other uses, is also a driver for demand from
the SME market seeking flexible warehouse space.

During the year, the Group commissioned an external survey to assess
the impact the average Big Yellow store generates for its local economy.
35% of the Group’s space is occupied by business customers, and the
average store is home to 105 different businesses who between them
employ 300 people as a direct result of their occupation. 60% of the
businesses that occupy our stores are start-ups who have never rented
space anywhere else before. For over half of the businesses, this is the
only space they rent, for others this complements their other space. The
report estimated that across Big Yellow over 23,000 jobs are created
working for over 7,700 businesses. In addition, average local Gross Value
Added generated by Big Yellow’s business customers in each store is
approximately £17 million per annum, or over £1 billion nationally.

Of our occupied space today, customers who are longer stay lifestyle
users,  decluttering  into  small  rooms  as  an  extension  to  their
accommodation, occupy 10% to 15%; 50% to 55% are using it for less
than  12  months  largely  event  driven,  which  could  be  inheritance,
moving in the owner occupied or rental sector, home improvements,
travelling; and the balance of 35% are businesses.

We have a dedicated national accounts team for business customers who
wish to occupy space in multiple stores. These accounts are billed and
managed centrally. We have four full time members of staff working on
growing  and  managing  our  national  account  customers.  The  national
accounts team can arrange storage at short notice at any location for our
customers. In smaller towns where we do not have representation, we have
negotiated sub-contract arrangements with other operators who meet certain
operating standards. 

Marketing and ecommerce
Our  marketing  strategy  focuses  on  driving  enquiries  and  customer
satisfaction through our digital platforms.

For the last 12 years, we have commissioned a YouGov survey to help us
monitor our brand awareness. In our most recent survey conducted in April
2018, we used a statistically robust sample size of 1,000 respondents in
London and 2,003 for the rest of the UK. The survey has shown our prompted
awareness to be at 71% in London, over two and a half times higher than our
nearest competitor and 46% for the rest of the UK, over three times higher
than our nearest competitor. 

For unprompted brand awareness, our recall in London is 46%, six and a half
times higher than our nearest competitor and for the rest of the UK it is 23%,
nearly eight times higher than our nearest competitor. The UK Self Storage
Association (“SSA”) has also conducted a brand awareness survey with
similar results. According to their YouGov survey conducted in January 2018,
Big Yellow’s unprompted brand awareness across the UK is seven times
higher than our nearest competitor. These surveys continue to prove we are
the UK’s brand leader in self storage.

18

The  Big  Yellow  website,  whether  accessed  by  desktop,  tablet  or
smartphone, delivers the largest share of our prospects, accounting for
88% of all sales leads across the year ended 31 March 2018. Telephone
is the first point of contact for 8% of our prospects and walk in enquiries,
where we have had no previous contact with a prospect, represent 4%. 

We have the largest online market share of web visits to self storage
company websites in the UK. Across the year ended 31 March 2018, our
online market share of web visits ranged from 28% to 34%. Our nearest
competitor ranged from 18% to 24% online market share for the same
period (source: Connexity Hitwise 35 largest UK self storage operators).

We monitor and improve the website user journeys on an ongoing
basis. We are committed to making the experience as easy, intuitive
and informative as possible for our customers. Both the mobile specific
website, which itself accounted for 53% of our web visits in the year,
and our desktop site are designed with helpful and time saving online
tools such as Check-in Online, online FAQs, video store tours, online
chat, BoxShop and a Click and Collect service for packing materials.
These all help the customer to make an informed choice about their
self storage requirements. 

Online customer reviews
Consistent with our strategy of putting the customer at the heart of
our business, our online customer reviews generate real-time feedback
from customers as well as providing positive word of mouth referral to
our web visitors. Through our ‘Big Impressions’ customer feedback
programme, we ask our new customers to rate our service. With the
users’ permission, we then publish these independent reviews on the
Big Yellow website. There are currently over 23,000 of these customer
reviews published averaging 4.8 out of 5.

12 weeks ended 12 May 2018). This clearly indicates, that although self
storage is a relatively immature industry with 70% to 75% of customers
using it for the first time, brand is important in driving higher levels of
prospects  and  customer  referrals,  leading  to  improved  operational
performance.  We  have  demonstrated  this  through  significant
improvements in performance of existing storage centres following their
acquisition, rebranding and assimilation into our business. 

The sponsored search listings remain the largest source of paid for
traffic and we ensure our prominence in these listings is balanced with
effective landing pages to maximise website conversion. 

Efficiencies in online spend are continuing into the year ending 31 March
2019, ensuring the return on investment is maximised from all of our
different online traffic sources. Online marketing budgets will continue to
remain focussed on the media with the best return on investment. 

Social media
Social media continues to be complementary to our existing marketing
channels. Our activity is most focussed on Twitter and Facebook, not
only monitoring and answering queries regarding self storage, but also
publishing our own creative posts, advice, news and CSR initiatives. 

The Big Yellow YouTube channel is used to showcase our stores to web
prospects through a video store tour. We use both domestic and business
versions to help prospects experience the quality of the product without
the need for them to visit the store in person. Our online blog is updated
regularly with tips and advice for homeowners and businesses, as well
as  summaries  of  our  charitable  and  CSR  initiatives.  We  have  also
developed our LinkedIn profile to help promote Big Yellow as an inviting
and engaging place to work and as a direct recruitment channel.

The Big Impressions programme also generates customer feedback on
their experience when they move out of a Big Yellow store and also
from  those  prospects  who  decided  not  to  store  with  us.  This
programme reinforces best practice of customer service at our stores
where customer reviews and mystery shop results are transparently
accessible at all levels. 

PR
We have been developing regional PR stories throughout the year to
help raise the awareness of Big Yellow and the benefits of self storage
across  the  UK.  We  have  been  highlighting  newsworthy  stories  of
charitable endeavours from Big Yellow staff or the support we provide
to the local charities through offering free storage. 

We  also  gain  real-time  customer  insight  from  over  3,800  Google
Reviews averaging 4.5 out of 5 and 1,100 TrustPilot Reviews currently
averaging 9.5 out of 10. 

We regularly monitor any mentions of Big Yellow within all customer
reviews, on social media, external blogs, news sites and across the
web generally. We use this insight to monitor our brand and continually
improve our service offering. 

Driving online traffic
Self storage is a consumer facing business and the development of
strong, sustainable brands is multi-layered and requires a consistency
of  product,  customer  service  and  interaction  at  all  touch  points,
particularly online, which represents 88% of our total enquiries. 

Search engines are the most important acquisition tool for us, accounting
for the majority of traffic to our website. We continue to invest in search
engine optimisation (“SEO”) techniques both on and off the site. This helps
us to maintain high positions for the most popular and most searched for
self storage related search terms in the organic listings on Google. Of the
top  100  self  storage  search  terms,  47  feature  brands,  representing
approximately  50%  of  the  search  traffic  (source:  Connexity  Hitwise,

Budget
During  the  year  the  Group  spent  approximately  £4.7  million  on
marketing (4% of total store revenue). We have increased the budget
for  the  year  ahead  to  £5.3  million  with  a  focus  on  delivering  and
converting more prospects to our stores from our digital channels.

Cyber security
The Group receives specialist advice and consultancy in respect of
cyber  security  and  we  have  dedicated  in-house  monitoring.  We
continue to invest in and review our security systems and we limit the
retention of customer data to the minimum requirement. Some of the
changes include more frequent penetration testing of internet facing
systems, adding components such as anti-ransomware as well as the
maintenance and replacement of components (such as firewalls) to
the latest technology and specification. Policies and procedures are
under regular review and benchmarked against industry best practice
by our consultants. These policies also include defend, detect and
response policies. We have aligned our policies and procedures to
ensure  our  compliance  with  the  new  EU  General  Data  Protection
Regulation (“GDPR”) which comes into effect on 25 May 2018.

19

Strategic Report (continued)

Portfolio Summary – Big Yellow Stores

                                                                                                                      2018                                                                                                 2017
                                                               Mature(1) Established

Developing

Established

Mature

Total

Developing

Number of stores

67

4

3

74

67

4

2

Total

73

At 31 March:
Total capacity (sq ft)
Occupied space (sq ft)
Percentage occupied
Net rent per sq ft

For the year:
REVPAF(2)
Average occupancy
Average annual rent psf 

Self storage income
Other storage related income(3)
Ancillary store rental Income

Total store revenue
Direct store operating costs 
(excluding depreciation)
Short and long leasehold rent(4)

Store EBITDA(5)
Store EBITDA margin

4,157,000
3,417,000
82.2%
£26.96

271,000
223,000
82.3%
£26.08

178,000
90,000
50.6%
£19.88

4,606,000
3,730,000
81.0%
£26.74

4,157,000
3,271,000
78.7%
£26.16

271,000
213,000
78.6%
£25.29

123,000
67,000
54.5%
£18.63

4,551,000
3,551,000
78.0%
£26.03

£25.55
82.0%
£26.55

£000

90,495
15,243
435

106,173

(30,451)
(2,101)

73,621
69.3%

£24.71
80.8%
£26.00

£000

5,694
918
84

6,696

(1,948)
–

4,748
70.9%

£14.51
43.6%
£19.59

£000

1,528
333
5

1,866

(760)
–

1,106
59.3%

£25.19
81.4%
£26.37

£24.11
78.2%
£26.33

£22.47
75.6%
£25.27

£9.45
40.7%
£19.03

£000

£000

97,717
16,494
524

85,469
14,162
432

114,735

100,063

(33,159)
(2,101)

79,475
69.3%

(29,088)
(2,126)

68,849
68.8%

£000

5,179
822
88

6,089

(1,885)
–

4,204
69.0%

£23.62
77.1%
£26.16

£000

91,600
15,189
526

£000

952
205
6

1,163

107,315

(744)
–

419
36.0%

(31,717)
(2,126)

73,472
68.5%

Deemed cost

£000

£000

£000

£000

To 31 March 2018
Capex to complete

Total 

531,198
1,700

532,898

55,300
–

55,300

32,919
800

619,417
2,500

33,719

621,917

(1) The mature stores have been open for more than six years at 1 April 2017. The established stores have been open for between three and six years at 1 April 2017 and the

developing stores have been open for fewer than three years at 1 April 2017. 

(2) See glossary in note 37.
(3) Packing materials, insurance and other storage related fees.
(4) Rent for seven mature short leasehold properties accounted for as investment properties and finance leases under IFRS with total self storage capacity of 420,000 sq ft, and a

long leasehold lease-up store with a capacity of 64,000 sq ft. The EBITDA margin for the 60 freehold mature stores is 72%, and 49% for the seven leasehold mature stores.

(5) The table below reconciles Store EBITDA to gross profit in the income statement.

                                                                                                                                                        Year ended 31 March 2018                                               Year ended 31 March 2017
                                                                                                                                                                               £000                                                                                    £000
                                                                                                                                                                                                Gross profit                                                             
                                                                                                                                               Store          Reconciling           per income                      Store             Reconciling
                                                                                                                                           EBITDA                     items             statement                   EBITDA                      items

Gross profit
per income
statement

Store revenue/Revenue(1)                                                               114,735              1,925          116,660          107,315              1,755
Cost of sales(2)                                                                                (33,159)            (2,515)          (35,674)          (31,717)            (2,358)
Rent(3)                                                                                               (2,101)             2,101                     –             (2,126)             2,126

109,070
(34,075)
–

                                                                                                       79,475              1,511            80,986            73,472              1,523

74,995

(1) See note 3 of the financial statements, reconciling items are management fees and non-storage income.
(2) See reconciliation in cost of sales section in Financial Review on page 30. 
(3) The rent shown above is the cost associated with leasehold stores, only part of which is recognised within gross profit in line with finance lease accounting principles. The amount

included in gross profit is shown in the reconciling items in cost of sales.

20

Our Stores

AN UNRIVALLED PORTFOLIO OF STORES ACROSS LONDON,
THE SOUTH EAST AND OTHER LARGE METROPOLITAN CITIES.

Our Portfolio

unrivalled in the UK

Guildford Central, March 2018
MLA – 55,000 sq ft

Twickenham 2, April 2016
MLA – 22,000 sq ft

Nine Elms, April 2016
MLA – 65,000 sq ft

Cambridge, January 2016
MLA – 60,000 sq ft

Enfield, April 2015
MLA – 60,000 sq ft

Chester, February 2015
MLA – 69,000 sq ft

Oxford 2, July 2014
MLA – 35,000 sq ft

Gypsy Corner, April 2014
MLA – 70,000 sq ft

Chiswick, April 2012
MLA – 75,000 sq ft

New Cross, February 2012
MLA – 62,000 sq ft

Stockport, September 2011
MLA – 65,000 sq ft

Eltham, April 2011
MLA – 70,000 sq ft

Camberley, January 2011
MLA – 68,000 sq ft

High Wycombe, June 2010
MLA – 60,000 sq ft

21

Our Stores (continued)

Reading, December 2009
MLA – 62,000 sq ft

Sheffield Bramall Lane,
September 2009 MLA – 60,000 sq ft

Poole, August 2009
MLA – 55,000 sq ft

Nottingham, August 2009
MLA – 67,000 sq ft

Edinburgh, July 2009
MLA – 63,000 sq ft

Twickenham, May 2009
MLA – 73,000 sq ft

Liverpool, March 2009
MLA – 60,000 sq ft

Bromley, March 2009
MLA – 71,000 sq ft

Birmingham, February 2009
MLA – 60,000 sq ft

Sheen, December 2008
MLA – 64,000 sq ft

Sheffield Hillsborough, 
October 2008 MLA – 60,000 sq ft

Kennington, May 2008
MLA – 66,000 sq ft

Merton, March 2008
MLA – 70,000 sq ft

Fulham, March 2008
MLA – 139,000 sq ft

Balham, March 2008
MLA – 60,000 sq ft

Barking, November 2007
MLA – 64,000 sq ft

Ealing, November 2007
MLA – 57,000 sq ft

Sutton, July 2007
MLA – 70,000 sq ft

Gloucester, December 2006
MLA – 50,000 sq ft

Edmonton, October 2006
   MLA – 75,000 sq ft

22

Kingston, August 2006
MLA – 62,000 sq ft

Bristol Ashton Gate, July 2006
MLA – 61,000 sq ft

Finchley East, May 2006
MLA – 54,000 sq ft

Tunbridge Wells, April 2006
MLA – 57,000 sq ft

Bristol Central, March 2006
MLA – 64,000 sq ft

North Kensington, 
December 2005 MLA – 51,000 sq ft

Leeds, July 2005
MLA – 76,000 sq ft

Beckenham, May 2005
MLA – 71,000 sq ft

Tolworth, November 2004
MLA – 56,000 sq ft

Watford, August 2004
MLA – 64,000 sq ft

Swindon, April 2004
MLA – 53,000 sq ft

Orpington, December 2003
MLA – 64,000 sq ft

Byfleet, November 2003
MLA – 48,000 sq ft

Chelmsford, April 2003
MLA – 54    ,000 sq ft

Finchley North, March 2003
MLA – 62,000 sq ft

West Norwood, January 2003
MLA – 57,000 sq ft

Colchester, December 2002
MLA – 54,000 sq ft

Bow, November 2002
MLA – 132,000 sq ft

Brighton, October 2002
MLA – 59,000 sq ft

Guildford Slyfield, June 2002
MLA – 55,000 sq ft

23

Our Stores (continued)

New Malden, May 2002
MLA – 81,000 sq ft

Hounslow, December 2001
MLA – 54,000 sq ft

Battersea, December 2001
MLA – 34,000 sq ft

Ilford, November 2001
MLA – 58,000 sq ft

Cardiff, October 2001
MLA – 74,000 sq ft

Portsmouth, October 2001
MLA – 61,000 sq ft

Norwich, September 2001
MLA – 47,000 sq ft

Dagenham, July 2001
MLA – 51,000 sq ft

Wandsworth, April 2001
MLA – 72,000 sq ft

Luton, March 2001
MLA – 41,000 sq ft

Southend, March 2001
MLA – 57,000 sq ft

Staples Corner, March 2001
MLA – 112,000 sq ft

Romford, November 2000
MLA – 70,000 sq ft

Milton Keynes, September 2000
MLA – 61,000 sq ft

Cheltenham, April 2000
MLA – 50,000 sq ft 

Slough, February 2000
MLA – 67,000 sq ft

Hanger Lane, October 1999
MLA – 66,000 sq ft

Oxford, August 1999
MLA – 33,000 sq ft

Croydon, July 1999
MLA – 80,000 sq ft

Richmond, May 1999
MLA – 35,000 sq ft

2424

Strategic Report (continued)

Portfolio Summary – Armadillo Stores

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                       2018

Number of stores(1)                                                                                                                                                                          22

At 31 March: 
Total capacity (sq ft)                                                                                                                                                                963,000
Occupied space (sq ft)                                                                                                                                                            712,000
Percentage occupied                                                                                                                                                                73.9%
Net rent per sq ft                                                                                                                                                                       £16.97

For the year:                                                                                                                                                                                      
REVPAF                                                                                                                                                                                    £15.09
Average occupancy                                                                                                                                                                   76.0%
Average annual rent psf                                                                                                                                                             £16.61

                                                                                                                                                                                                     £000

Self storage income                                                                                                                                                                  10,677
Other storage related income                                                                                                                                                      2,015
Ancillary store rental income                                                                                                                                                             72

2017

16

738,000
551,000
74.7%
£16.51

£14.31
73.3%
£16.36

£000

8,781
1,659
43

Total store revenue                                                                                                                                                                    12,764

10,483

Direct store operating costs (excluding depreciation)                                                                                                                  (5,003)
Leasehold rent                                                                                                                                                                              (497)

Store EBITDA(2)                                                                                                                                                                           7,264
Store EBITDA margin                                                                                                                                                                 56.9%

(4,222)
(411)

5,850
55.8%

Cumulative capital expenditure                                                                                                                                                                                                                      £m

To 31 March 2018                                                                                                                                                                         69.1
To complete                                                                                                                                                                                    0.5

Total capital expenditure                                                                                                                                                                69.6

(1) Armadillo acquired three stores in April 2017 from Quickstore in Exeter, Torquay and Plymouth, one store in December 2017 from Store it 4U in Stockton, and two stores in 

March 2018 from 1st Storage Centres in Newcastle and Gateshead.

(2) Store earnings before interest, tax, depreciation, amortisation, and management fees charged by Big Yellow to the Armadillo portfolios (see note 27).

P
o
r
t
f
o
l
i
o
S
u
m
m
a
r
y

25

                                                                                                                                                                                                           
                                                                                                                                                                                                           
                                                                                                                                                                                                           
 
Strategic Report (continued)

Store Performance

Prospects for the year were broadly in line with last year, but we converted a higher proportion of those prospects into customers, with move-ins
up 3% on the prior year. This reflects the occupancy focus over the period, with continued innovation and investment in our digital platform
and operations.

The table below shows the quarterly move-in and move-out activity over the year. 

                                                                                                Total move-ins               Total move-ins                                Total move-outs             Total move-outs
                                                                                                     Year ended                    Year ended                                        Year ended                     Year ended
Store move-ins                                                                      31 March 2018              31 March 2017                 %               31 March 2018               31 March 2017               %

April to June                                                             20,332                 19,509             4                   15,112                   15,625           (3)
July to September                                                    21,463                 20,702             4                   22,952                   22,239            3
October to December                                              16,000                 15,409             4                   18,190                   17,679            3
January to March                                                     16,133                 16,095             –                   15,273                   14,468            6

Total                                                                        73,928                 71,715             3                   71,527                   70,011            2

In the quarter to June, we saw a solid increase in move-in activity of
4%. Move-outs were down year on year, following lower activity levels
in the second half of the year ended 31 March 2017. Move-ins continued
to outperform year-on-year in the second and third quarters, although
move-outs also increased following the earlier improvement in move-
in activity, with a high volume of student move-outs in September and

October. In the fourth quarter, move-in activity was impacted by the
poor weather coupled with an early Easter delaying some activity into
April.

In all Big Yellow stores, the occupancy growth in the current year was
179,000 sq ft, against an increase of 112,000 sq ft in the prior year. 

Quarterly net occupancy movement 

April to June
July to September
October to December
January to March

Total

Net sq ft
Year ended
31 March 2018

Net sq ft        Net move-ins             Net move-ins 
Year ended           Year ended                 Year ended
31 March 2017      31 March 2018          31 March 2017

183,000
82,000
(170,000)
84,000

110,000              5,220                 3,884
24,000             (1,489)               (1,537)
(137,000)            (2,190)               (2,350)
115,000                 860                 1,547

179,000

112,000              2,401                 1,544

We  had  a  strong  quarter  to  June  with  an  increase  in  occupancy  of
183,000 sq ft, significantly up on the prior year, which had been affected by
uncertainty in the run-up to the Brexit referendum. The second quarter
peaked in August and then many of our students and short term house
movers vacated in September and October, leading to a net loss in occupied
rooms and sq ft occupancy. The third quarter showed a higher loss in
occupancy than the prior year due to the strong summer’s trading which led
to an increase in move-out numbers. In the final quarter we have seen a
return to growth in net occupied rooms and increased occupancy in the
stores by 84,000 sq ft, which was slightly softer than the prior year for the
reasons explained above. 

The 67 mature stores are 82.2% occupied compared to 78.7% at the same
time last year. The four established stores have grown in occupancy from
78.6%  to  82.3%.  The  three  developing  stores  added  23,000  sq  ft  of
occupancy in the year to reach closing occupancy of 50.6%. Overall store
occupancy has increased in the year from 78.0% to 81.0%. On a like-for-
like basis, excluding Guildford Central, which opened in March 2018,
closing occupancy was 81.9%, an increase of 3.9 percentage points.

With the exception of Guildford Central (which opened in March 2018),
all of the stores open at the year end are trading profitably at the
EBITDA level. The table below shows the average key metrics across
the store portfolio (from the Portfolio Summary on page 20) for the
year ended 31 March 2018:

Average store capacity
Average sq ft occupied per store at 31 March 2018
Average % occupancy
Average revenue per store (£000)
Average EBITDA per store (£000)

Average EBITDA margin 

Mature
stores

62,040
51,000
82.2%
1,585
1,099

69.3%

Established           Developing                              All 
stores                    stores                       stores

67,750            59,330               62,240
55,750            30,000               50,400
82.3%             50.6%               81.0%
1,674                 622                 1,550
1,187                 369                 1,074

70.9%             59.3%               69.3%

26

Development pipeline
We opened our 55,000 sq ft Guildford Central store in March 2018, and
the  25,000  sq  ft  extension  to  our  Wandsworth  store  has  recently
opened. We own a further ten development sites for which planning is
to be negotiated, including an existing store where planning is being
sought to extend and redevelop. The status of the Group’s development
pipeline is summarised in the table overleaf:

Pricing and net rent per sq ft
Our core proposition remains a high quality product, competitively priced,
with  excellent  customer  service,  providing  value  for  money  to  our
customers. We offer a headline opening promotion of 50% off for up to the
first 8 weeks, and we continue to manage pricing dynamically, taking
account of room availability, customer demand and local competition. 

Over the past eighteen months we have been more aggressive with our
pricing strategy to drive occupancy growth, which led to a reduction in net
achieved rent per sq ft in the second half of the prior financial year. Following
this fall in the period to March 2017, and hence a lower starting point in this
financial year, rate stabilised in the first half of the financial year with no
average rate growth. In the second half, we achieved period on period
average rate growth of 1.5% and as a result the average increase for the
financial year was 0.8%. Net achieved rent per sq ft at 31 March 2018 grew
by 2.7% over the financial year.

Our pricing model reduces promotions and increases asking prices where
individual units are in scarce supply. This lowering of promotions, coupled
with price increases to existing and new customers, leads to an increase in
achieved net rents. Rental growth can also be driven through sub-dividing
larger rooms into smaller rooms, which yield a higher net rent per sq ft. The
table below shows the growth in net rent per sq ft for the portfolio over the
year (excluding Guildford Central).

                                                                                                                      Net rent
                                                                                                                      per sq ft
Average occupancy                                                       Number          growth over
in the year                                                                     of stores                 the year

0 to 75%                                                          10              0.8%
75 to 80%                                                        20              3.2%
80 to 85%                                                        29              3.5%
Above 85%                                                       14              3.5%

Armadillo Self Storage
The Group has a 20% investment in Armadillo Self Storage, with the balance
of  80%  held  by  an  Australian  consortium.  During  the  year  Armadillo
acquired six stores, three stores in April 2017 from Quickstore in Exeter,
Torquay and Plymouth, one store in December 2017 from Store it 4U in
Stockton,  and  two  stores  in  March  2018  from  1st  Storage  Centres  in
Newcastle and Gateshead.

This takes the Armadillo platform to 22 stores and 963,000 sq ft of MLA.
As with the other existing store acquisitions, the intention will be to
upgrade and reconfigure the stores through additional investment to drive
cash flow growth. In the year to 31 March 2018, £1.5 million of capital
expenditure has been invested to upgrade and fit out additional capacity
in the Armadillo stores.

Armadillo  is  a  lower-frills  brand,  with  largely  freehold  conversions  of
existing buildings. They are located in towns where we would not typically
locate a Big Yellow, and have an average capacity of 44,000 sq ft (lower
than the 62,000 sq ft average for Big Yellow stores). Armadillo provides a
number of operational advantages to the Group, such as a wider platform
to sell to national accounts, more opportunities for staff promotion, and
more efficient use of the Company’s marketing and central overhead
costs.  The  Group  continues  to  look  for  opportunities  to  add  to  the
Armadillo platform. 

27

Strategic Report (continued)

Store Performance (continued)

Site

Location

Status

Manchester 

Prime location on Water Street, 
central Manchester

Camberwell,
London

Prominent location on 
Southampton Way

Kings Cross,
London

Prominent location on York Way

Bracknell

Prime location on Ellesfield Avenue

Planning consent granted in September
2017. Store construction started in
March 2018, with a view to opening in
Spring 2019.

Planning consent recently granted.
Construction due to start in November
2018 with a view to opening in 
Spring 2020.

Planning application currently being
prepared to be submitted in 
Summer 2018.

Site acquired in February 2018.
Application to be submitted in late
summer to incorporate self storage
and other occupiers.

Anticipated capacity

60,000 sq ft

72,000 sq ft

115,000 to 120,000 sq ft

60,000 to 65,000 sq ft

Slough

Prominent location on Bath Road

Site acquired in November 2017.
Planning application to be submitted
in late 2018.

50,000 sq ft

Battersea,
London 

Prominent location on junction
of Lombard Road and York Road
(South Circular)

Wapping, 
London

Uxbridge, 
London

Hove 

Prominent location on The Highway

Prominent location on Oxford Road

Prominent location on Old 
Shoreham Road

Potential redevelopment to increase
size of existing 34,000 sq ft Big Yellow
store. Redevelopment of adjoining
retail into a mixed use residential led
scheme. Ongoing detailed planning
discussions with the Borough Council
with the aim of submitting an
application later this year. 

Site acquired in May 2017. We are
currently converting the vacant units into
a 25,000 sq ft self storage centre, and
collecting income from the remaining
short-let tenancies. The store will open
in summer 2018.

Site acquired in April 2018. Planning
application to be submitted in 
Autumn 2018.

Site acquired in April 2018. Planning
application to be submitted in
Autumn 2018.

Up to an additional 
40,000 sq ft 

50,000 to 75,000 sq ft 

55,000 sq ft

55,000 to 60,000 sq ft

Newcastle

Prime location on Scotswood Road

Planning application to be submitted in
Autumn 2019.

60,000 sq ft

Total

617,000 to 657,000 sq ft

The capital expenditure currently committed for the financial year ended 31 March 2019 is approximately £22 million, which includes the
completion of the acquisitions of Hove and Uxbridge, and construction costs on Manchester, Camberwell and Wapping.

The Group manages the construction and fit-out of its stores in-house, as we believe it provides both better control and quality, and we have an
excellent record of building stores on time and within budget. 

28

  
     
     
 
   
   
 
   
   
 
   
   
 
   
   
 
   
   
 
   
   
 
   
   
 
   
   
 
   
   
 
   
   
 
   
   
Financial Review

LIKE-FOR-LIKE REVENUE FOR THE YEAR WAS
£114.7 MILLION, AN INCREASE OF 7% FROM
THE PRIOR YEAR.

Delivering Results

Financial results

Revenue
Total revenue for the year was £116.7 million, an increase of £7.6 million (7%)
from £109.1 million in the prior year. Like-for-like revenue for the year was
£114.7 million, an increase of 7% from the prior year (2017: £107.3 million),
principally driven by an increase in the average occupancy of the Group’s
stores. Like-for-like revenue excludes Nine Elms and Twickenham 2, which
were acquired in April 2016 and Guildford Central, which opened in March 2018. 

Other sales (included within the above), comprising the selling of packing
materials, insurance and storage related charges, represented 16.9% of storage
income for the year (2017: 16.6%) and generated revenue of £16.5 million for
the year, up 9% from £15.2 million in 2017. 

The other revenue earned by the Group is management fee income from the
Armadillo Partnerships, and tenant income on sites where we have not
started development. 

Operating costs
Cost of sales is principally comprised of the direct store operating costs,
including store staff salaries, utilities, business rates, insurance, a full
allocation of the central marketing budget and repairs and maintenance. 

The breakdown of the portfolio’s operating costs compared to the prior
year is shown in the table below:

                                                                                                                                                                    Year ended             Year ended                                             % of store
                                                                                                                                                              31 March 2018       31 March 2017                                               operating
Category                                                                                                                                                                £000                       £000               % change          costs in 2018

Cost of sales (insurance and packing materials)                                                        2,663              2,391                11%                  8%
Staff costs                                                                                                                8,740              8,572                  2%                26%
General & Admin                                                                                                       1,187              1,196                 (1%)                 4%
Utilities                                                                                                                      1,447              1,470                 (2%)                 4%
Property rates                                                                                                         10,438            10,044                  4%                32%
Marketing                                                                                                                 4,656              4,152                12%                14%
Repairs / Maintenance                                                                                              2,595              2,539                  2%                  8%
Insurance                                                                                                                     921                 893                  3%                  3%
Computer costs                                                                                                           494                 443                12%                  1%
Irrecoverable VAT                                                                                                           18                   17                  6%                  0%

Total per portfolio summary                                                                               33,159            31,717                  5%

Operating costs per the portfolio summary have increased by £1.4 million
(5%),  £0.5  million  of  which  relates  to  our  continued  investment  in
marketing to maintain the Group’s online market share and enquiry levels.
Following the 2017 rating review, we calculated in May 2017 that the impact
on the Group’s rates bill for the year ending 31 March 2018 would be an
increase of 9% (£0.9 million). The actual increase for the year at 4% is lower
as a result of rates rebates received at two of our stores in respect of the
previous rating period to March 2017. 

The  cost  of  insurance  and  packing  materials  varies  with  sales  and  has
increased by 11%, 9% of which is the increase in sales volume, with the balance
due to an increase in IPT, and some cost inflation. Our investment in LED
lighting has contributed to a reduction in our utility expenditure. The other
increases in store operating costs are inflationary.

29

Strategic Report (continued)

Financial Review (continued)

The table below reconciles store operating costs per the portfolio summary to cost of sales in the income statement:

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                 Year ended             Year ended
                                                                                                                                                                                                                           31 March 2018       31 March 2017
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            £000                       £000

Direct store operating costs per portfolio summary (excluding rent)                                                                       33,159            31,717
Rent included in cost of sales (total rent payable is included in portfolio summary)                                                  1,109              1,196
Depreciation charged to cost of sales                                                                                                                        439                 489
Prior year VAT recovery                                                                                                                                                  –                (278)
Head office and other operational management costs charged to cost of sales                                                         967                 951

Cost of sales per income statement                                                                                                                35,674            34,075

Store EBITDA
Store EBITDA for the year was £79.5 million, an increase of £6.0 million
(8%)  from  £73.5  million  for  the  year  ended  31  March  2017  (see
Portfolio Summary). The overall EBITDA margin for all Big Yellow stores
during the year was 69.3%, an improvement from 68.5% last year. 

Administrative expenses 
Administrative expenses in the income statement have increased by
£0.4 million compared to the prior year. The prior year administrative
expenses contained non-recurring costs of £0.2 million (the write-off
of the Group’s acquisition costs for the purchase of Lock and Leave in
part offset by prior year VAT recovery), hence the like-for-like increase
is £0.6 million. £0.4 million of this increase relates to an increase in the
share based payments charge and an increase in national insurance
contributions on the vesting of share options (following the increase in
the Company’s share price). The remaining difference is due principally
to an increased investment in IT and other inflationary increases. Of our
total £10.1 million administrative expense for the year, £2.5 million
relates to the non-cash share based payments charge. 

Interest expense on bank borrowings 
The gross bank interest expense for the year was £9.8 million, a reduction
of £1.1 million from the prior year. This reflects the Group’s lower average
cost of debt for the year, following an amendment to the bank loan to
change the term debt to variable debt at a lower margin, coupled with the
cancellation of an interest rate derivative over half of the M&G loan, which
was extended during the year, and its subsequent re-hedging at a lower
cost. The lower average cost was in part offset by slightly higher average
debt levels. The average cost of borrowing during the year was 2.9%
compared to 3.3% in the prior year.

Capitalised interest increased by £0.2 million from the prior year. The
interest capitalised in the year is on our Guildford Central store and the
Wandsworth extension. In the prior year interest was only capitalised on
these developments in the final quarter. 

Total finance costs in the income statement increased to £12.0 million
from £11.8 million in the prior year, despite the reduction in interest
payable,  with  refinancing  costs  incurred  in  the  year  of  £1.5  million
(see Borrowings section on page 33). 

Profit before tax
The Group made a profit before tax in the year of £134.1 million, compared
to a profit of £99.8 million in the prior year. 

After adjusting for the gain on the revaluation of investment properties and
other matters shown in the table below, the Group made an adjusted profit
before tax in the year of £61.4 million, up 12% from £54.6 million in 2017.

                                                                                             2018                       2017
Profit before tax analysis                                                      £m                          £m

Profit before tax                                           134.1                99.8
Gain on revaluation of                                                                  
investment properties                                   (71.6)              (43.7)
Movement in fair value on                                                            
interest rate derivatives                                   (1.3)                (0.7)
Acquisition costs written off                                –                  0.3
Prior year VAT recovery                                       –                 (0.3)
Gain on part disposal of                                                               
investment property                                        (0.6)                    –
Refinancing costs                                            1.5                     –
Share of non-recurring gains and                                                 
losses in associates                                        (0.7)                (0.8)

Adjusted profit before tax                               61.4                54.6

The movement in the adjusted profit before tax from the prior year is
illustrated in the table below:

Adjusted profit before tax – 
year ended 31 March 2017
Increase in gross profit
Decrease in net interest payable
Increase in administrative expenses
Increase in capitalised interest

Adjusted profit before tax – 
year ended 31 March 2018

£m

54.6
6.2
1.0
(0.6)
0.2

61.4

The share of adjusted profit in the associates was in line with the prior year.
The Group’s share of adjusted profit before tax of the associates was up
£0.2 million, however there was an increase in the current tax charge as
tax losses have now been fully utilised.

Basic earnings per share for the year was 85.0p (2017: 63.6p) and fully
diluted earnings per share was 84.4p (2017: 63.1p). Diluted EPRA earnings
per share based on adjusted profit after tax was up 12% to 38.5p (2017:
34.5p) (see note 12). EPRA earnings per share equates to the Company’s
adjusted earnings per share in the current year. 

30

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                   
Cash flow growth
The Group is strongly cash generative and draws down from its longer
term committed facilities as required to meet its obligations. The Group’s
cash flow from operating activities for the year was £63.0 million, an
increase of 13% from £56.0 million in the prior year. 

                                                                                  Year ended             Year ended
                                                                             31 March 2018       31 March 2017
                                                                                             £000                       £000

Cash generated from operations                73,457            67,209
Net finance costs                                        (9,711)          (10,964)
Tax                                                                (769)               (271)

Cash flow from                                                                                
operating activities                                     62,977             55,974
Capital expenditure                                   (41,959)          (20,577)
Asset sales                                                     650                 300
Receipt from Capital Goods Scheme            2,786              2,917
Investment in associate                                 (900)                    –
Dividends received from associates                     446                   396

Cash flow after investing                                                         
activities                                                       24,000             39,010
Ordinary dividends                                    (46,183)          (41,158)
Issue of share capital                                      969                 286
Finance lease payments                             (1,109)            (1,196)
Payment to cancel interest rate                                                          
derivatives                                                   (3,374)                    –
Increase/(decrease) in borrowings              25,644             (7,243)

Net cash outflow                                           (53)          (10,301)
Opening cash and cash equivalents                 6,906              17,207

Closing cash and cash equivalents                   6,853                6,906
Closing debt                                           (330,599)        (304,955)

Closing net debt                                     (323,746)        (298,049)

In the year capital expenditure outflows were £42.0 million, up from
£20.6 million in the prior year. The capital expenditure during the year
principally relates to the acquisition of sites in Wapping, Bracknell and
Slough, coupled with construction costs on Guildford Central and the
extension to our existing Wandsworth store. 

The cash flow after investing activities was a net inflow of £24.0 million
in the year, down from an inflow of £39.0 million in 2017, with the
growth in operating cash flow being more than offset by the increased
investment in capital expenditure. 

REIT status 
The Group converted to a Real Estate Investment Trust (“REIT”) in January
2007. Since then the Group has benefited from a zero tax rate on the Group’s
qualifying self storage earnings. The Group only pays tax on the profits
attributable to our residual business, comprising primarily of the sale of
packing materials and insurance, and fees earned from the management
of the Armadillo portfolio.

REIT status gives the Group exemption from UK corporation tax on profits
and gains from its qualifying portfolio of UK stores. Revaluation gains on
developments  and  our  existing  open  stores  will  be  exempt  from
corporation tax on chargeable gains, provided certain criteria are met.

The Group has a rigorous internal system in place for monitoring compliance
with criteria set out in the REIT regulations. On a monthly basis, a report on
compliance with these criteria is issued to the Executive. To date, the Group
has complied with all REIT regulations, including forward looking tests. 

Taxation
There is a tax charge in the current year of £0.6 million. This compares to
a charge in the prior year of £0.3 million. The current year tax charge
reflects an increase in profits in our residual business, in part offset by
deductions allowed for tax purposes from the exercise of share options.

Dividends
The Board is recommending the payment of a final dividend of 15.5 pence
per share in addition to the interim dividend of 15.3 pence, giving a total
dividend for the year of 30.8 pence, an increase of 12% from the prior year. 

REIT regulatory requirements determine the level of Property Income
Dividend  (“PID”)  payable  by  the  Group.  On  the  basis  of  the  full  year
distributable reserves for PID purposes, a PID of 27.5 pence per share is
payable (31 March 2017: 24.0 pence). The balance of the total annual
dividend represents an ordinary dividend declared at the discretion of the
Board, in line with our policy to distribute 80% of our adjusted earnings
per share in each reporting period. The PID for the year to 31 March 2018
accounts for 89% of the total dividend, up from 87% in the prior year. 

The table below summarises the declared dividend for the year:

                                                                                      31 March                31 March
Dividend (pence per share)                                                2018                       2017

Interim dividend  – PID                                 15.3p              13.5p
                          – discretionary                     nil p                 nil p
                          – total                                15.3p              13.5p

Final dividend     – PID                                 12.2p              10.5p
                          – discretionary                     3.3p                3.6p
                          – total                                15.5p              14.1p

Total dividend     – PID                                 27.5p              24.0p
                          – discretionary                     3.3p                3.6p
                          – total                                30.8p              27.6p

Subject to approval by shareholders at the Annual General Meeting to
be held on 19 July 2018, the final dividend will be paid on 27 July 2018.
The ex-div date is 21 June 2018 and the record date is 22 June 2018.

31

                                                                                                                                    
                                                                                                     
Strategic Report (continued)

Financial Review (continued)

Balance sheet

Property
The Group’s 74 stores and seven stores under development owned at
31 March 2018, which are classified as investment properties, have been
valued  individually  by  Cushman  &  Wakefield  (“C&W”)  and  this  has
resulted in an investment property asset value of £1,303.3 million,
comprising £1,201.8 million (92%) for the 67 freehold (including three
long leaseholds) open stores, £43.3 million (3%) for the seven short
leasehold open stores and £58.2 million (5%) for the seven freehold
investment properties under construction. 

                                                                                    Value at              Revaluation
Analysis of property portfolio                        31 March 2018     movement in year

Investment property                          £1,245.1m              £72.9m
Investment property                                                                     
under construction                                 £58.2m               (£1.3m)

Total                                                 £1,303.3m             £71.6m

Investment property
The valuations in the current year have grown from the prior year, with
a revaluation surplus of £72.9 million arising on the open Big Yellow
stores (see note 15 for the detailed valuation methodology). Of this
increase 69% is due to an improvement in the cap rate used in the
valuations. The average exit capitalisation rate used in the valuations
was 6.3% in the current year, compared to 6.6% in the prior year, with
the  discount  rate  adopted  also  reducing  from  9.7%  to  9.4%.  The
remaining 31% of the increase in value is due to the growth in cash flow
from the assets and changes to the operating assumptions adopted in
the valuations. 

The valuation is based on an average occupancy over the 10 year cash flow period of 83.1% across the whole portfolio. 

                                                                                                                                            Mature                   Mature           Established           Developing
                                                                                                                                       Leasehold                Freehold                Freehold                Freehold                      Total

Number of stores                                                                                      7                   60                     4                     3                   74
MLA capacity (sq ft)                                                                       420,000       3,737,000          271,000          178,000       4,606,000
Valuation at 31 March 2018                                                            £43.3m      £1,080.8m           £82.9m           £38.1m      £1,245.1m
Value per sq ft                                                                                     £103               £289               £306               £214               £270
Occupancy at 31 March 2018                                                          83.8%             82.0%             82.3%             50.6%             81.0%
Stabilised occupancy assumed                                                        84.9%             83.3%             85.4%             85.0%             83.6%
Net initial yield pre-admin expenses                                                  12.9%               6.4%               5.9%               3.5%               6.5%
Stabilised yield assuming no rental growth                                        13.2%               6.7%               6.4%               8.5%               6.9%

The initial yield pre-administration expenses assuming no rental growth
is 6.5% (2017: 6.5%) rising to a stabilised yield of 6.9% (2017: 7.2%). The
stores are assumed to grow to stabilised occupancy in 16 months on
average. Note 15 contains more detail on the assumptions underpinning
the valuations.

As referred to in note 15 C&W observe that there is less transaction
activity in the prime self storage market compared to other property
markets, although there has been some activity for secondary assets.
The  capitalisation  rates  are  therefore  subject  to  higher  levels  of
uncertainty than for other property sectors. 

C&W’s valuation report further confirms that the properties have been
valued individually but that if the portfolio were to be sold as a single lot
or  in  selected  groups  of  properties,  the  total  value  could  differ
significantly. C&W state that in current market conditions they are of the
view that there could be a material portfolio premium.

Investment property under construction 
The investment property under construction valuation has increased by
£22.0 million in the year. Capital expenditure accounts for £33.0 million
of this increase, notably on Bracknell, Slough, Wapping and Hove. This has
been partly offset by Guildford Central transferring to open stores and a
revaluation deficit of £1.3 million, where our projected construction costs
have increased due to a change in the planned schemes on a couple of
sites which are subject to planning. 

Purchaser’s cost adjustment
As in prior years, we have instructed an alternative valuation on our
assets using a purchaser’s cost assumption of 2.75% (see note 15 for
further details) to be used in the calculation of our adjusted diluted net
asset  value.  This  Red  Book  valuation  on  the  basis  of  the  special
assumption of 2.75% purchaser’s costs, results in a higher property
valuation at 31 March 2018 of £1,380.3 million (£77.0 million higher than
the value recorded in the financial statements). With the share of uplift
on the revaluation of the Armadillo stores (£0.7 million), this translates
to 48.8 pence per share. 

This revised valuation translates into an adjusted net asset value per
share of 665.0 pence (2017: 607.6 pence) after the dilutive effect of
outstanding share options. 

32

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                   
Receivables
At 31 March 2018 we have a receivable of £4.3 million in respect of
payments due back to the Group under the Capital Goods Scheme, as a
consequence of the introduction of VAT on self storage from 1 October
2012. The receivable relates to VAT to be recovered on historic store
development expenditure. 

The  debtor  has  been  discounted  in  accordance  with  International
Accounting Standards to the net present value using the Group’s average
cost of debt, with £0.2 million of the discount being unwound through
interest receivable in the period. The gross value of the debtor before
discounting is £4.6 million. 

The Group received has received £11.3 million to date under the Scheme,
of which £2.8 million was received in the year. 

Borrowings
Our financing policy is to fund our current needs through a mix of debt,
equity and cash flow to allow us to build out our development pipeline
and achieve our strategic growth objectives, which we believe improve
returns for shareholders. We aim to ensure that there are sufficient
medium-term facilities in place to finance our committed development
programme, secured against the freehold portfolio, with debt serviced
by our strong operational cash flows. We maintain a keen watch on
medium  and  long-term  rates  and  the  Group’s  policy  in  respect  of
interest rates is to maintain a balance between flexibility and hedging
of interest rate risk. 

During the year, the Group further reduced its average cost of debt,
whilst increasing the available facilities and extending the average
term of its debt.

Net asset value
The adjusted net asset value is 665.0 pence per share (see note 13),
up 9% from 607.6 pence per share at 31 March 2017. The table below
reconciles the movement from 31 March 2017:

                                                                                                                          EPRA
                                                                                                                     adjusted
                                                                                                                 NAV pence
Movement in adjusted net asset value                                £m               per share

The Group extended its £70 million loan with M&G by a year, pushing
its expiry out to June 2023. All other terms and conditions of the loan
remained the same, hence it was not a material modification of the
loan under IAS 39. At the same time, the Group cancelled the existing
interest rate derivative that was in place over half of the M&G loan
(2.64% expiring in June 2022) at a cost of £3.4 million and replaced it
with a new derivative until June 2023 at a pre-margin rate of 0.76%.

1 April 2017                                                 963.4              607.6
Adjusted profit after tax                                  60.8                38.4
Equity dividends paid                                    (46.2)              (29.1)
Cancellation of interest rate derivative             (3.4)                (2.1)
Revaluation movements                                                               
(including share of associate)                         72.4                45.6
Movement in purchaser’s cost adjustment       9.2                  5.8
Other movements (e.g. share schemes)           2.9                 (1.2)

31 March 2018                                        1,059.1              665.0

The Group also amended the terms of its existing £190 million bank
facility, which was treated as an extinguishment of the loan under IAS
39. The £85 million term loan, which attracted a margin of 150bps, was
converted to revolving loan at a lower margin of 125 bps. The term of
the loan was extended to October 2022 with an option in place to
extend the loan by a further two years. The Group also has an option
to increase the amount of revolving loan by a further £80 million during
the course of the loan’s term. The Group exercised its option over £20
million of this debt in March 2018, resulting in the overall bank facility
being £210 million at the balance sheet date. 

The refinancing costs of £1.5 million shown in the income statement
relate to the unamortised loan arrangement costs of the previous bank
facility,  and  the  write-off  of  the  costs  of  the  new  bank  facility  in
accordance with IAS 39. 

The table below summarises the Group’s debt facilities at 31 March 2018. The average cost of debt has reduced to 2.9% from 3.2% at 31 March 2017:

Debt                                                            Expiry                                                                                                                 Facility                         Drawn             Average cost

Aviva Loan                                  April 2027                                                                   £87.6 million       £87.6 million                   4.9%
M&G loan                                    June 2023                                                                     £70 million          £70 million                   2.8%
Bank loan (Lloyds & HSBC)         October 2022                                                              £210 million        £173 million                   1.8%

Total                                           Average term 5.5 years                                       £367.6 million    £330.6 million                  2.9%

The Group was comfortably in compliance with its banking covenants
at 31 March 2018. For the year we had Group interest cover of 7.6 times
(2017: 6.1 times) based on pre-interest operating cash flow against
interest  paid.  The  net  debt  to  gross  property  assets  ratio  is  25% 
(2017: 25%) and the net debt to adjusted net assets ratio (see net
asset value section above) is 31% (2017: 31%). 

At 31 March 2018, the fair value on the Group’s interest rate derivatives
was an asset of £1.7 million. The Group does not hedge account its
interest rate derivatives. As recommended by EPRA, the fair value
movements are eliminated from adjusted profit before tax, diluted
EPRA earnings per share, and adjusted net assets per share.

Cash deposits are only placed with approved financial institutions in
accordance with the Group’s Treasury policy.

33

Strategic Report (continued)

Financial Review (continued)

Share capital 
The share capital of the Company totalled £15.9 million at 31 March 2018
(2017: £15.8 million), consisting of 158,570,574 ordinary shares of 10p
each (2017: 157,882,867 shares). 0.7 million shares were issued for the
exercise of options during the year at an average exercise price of 725p
(2017: 0.5 million shares at an average price of 738p).

The Group holds 1.1 million shares within an Employee Benefit Trust
(“EBT”). These shares are shown as a debit in reserves and are not
included in calculating net asset value per share.

                                                                                          2018                          2017
                                                                                            No.                             No.

Opening shares                                157,882,867   157,369,287
Shares issued for the exercise                                                     
of options                                                687,707          513,580

Closing shares in issue                     158,570,574   157,882,867
Shares held in EBT                              (1,122,907)     (1,122,907)

Closing shares for NAV purposes      157,447,667   156,759,960

77.4 million shares were traded in the market during the year ended
31 March 2018 (2017: 74.9 million). The average mid-market price of
shares traded during the year was 801.5p with a high of 900p and a
low of 722p.

Investment in Armadillo 

The Group has a 20% investment in Armadillo Storage Holding Company
Limited and a 20% investment in Armadillo Storage Holding Company 2
Limited.  In  the  consolidated  accounts  of  Big  Yellow  Group  PLC,  our
investments in the vehicles are treated as associates using the equity
accounting method. In March 2018, Armadillo 2 raised £4.5 million of
equity,  which  alongside  additional  debt  from  Lloyds,  funded  the
acquisition of 1st Storage Centres. Big Yellow’s equity invested was 
£0.9  million  (20%  of  the  total  raised),  with  the  balance  funded  by 
our partners. 

The occupancy of the Armadillo stores at 31 March 2018 was 73.9%
(31  March  2017:  74.7%).  The  occupancy  growth  in  the  year  was
161,000 sq ft, including 141,000 sq ft of occupancy acquired in the six
store purchases made in the year. The net rent achieved at 31 March
2018 by the Armadillo stores is £16.97 per sq ft, an increase of 2.8%
from  the  same  time  last  year.  Revenue  increased  by  22%  to 
£12.8 million for the year to 31 March 2018 (2017: £10.5 million); the
like-for-like increase in revenue was 10%. 

The  Armadillo  Partnerships  made  a  combined  operating  profit  of 
£6.2 million in the year, of which Big Yellow’s share is £1.2 million. After
net interest costs, the revaluation of investment properties (valued
by Jones Lang LaSalle), deferred tax on the revaluation surplus and
movement  in  interest  rate  derivatives,  the  profit  for  the  year  was 
£4.6 million, of which the Group’s share was £0.9 million. 

Big  Yellow  has  a  five  year  management  contract  in  place  in  each
Partnership.  For  the  year  to  31  March  2018  the  Group  earned
management fees of £1.0 million. The Group’s share of the declared
dividend for the year is £0.4 million, representing a 12% yield on our
original equity invested.

34

Principal risks and uncertainties
The Directors have carried out a robust assessment of the principal risks facing the Company, including those that would threaten its business model,
future performance, solvency or liquidity.

The section below details the principal risks and uncertainties that are considered to have the most material impact on the Group’s strategy and
objectives. These key risks are monitored on an ongoing basis by the Executive Directors, and considered fully by the Board in its annual risk review.

Risk and impact

Mitigation

Self storage is a relatively immature market in the UK compared to other self storage
markets such as the United States and Australia, and we believe has further opportunity
for growth. Awareness of self storage and how it can be used by domestic and business
customers is relatively low throughout the UK, although higher in London. The rate of growth
of branded self storage on main roads in good locations has historically been limited by
the difficulty of acquiring sites at affordable prices and obtaining planning consent. New
store openings within the sector have slowed significantly over the past few years. 

Our performance during the Global Financial Crisis (“GFC”) was relatively resilient, although
not immune. We believe that the resilience of our performance is due to a combination of
factors including:

> a prime portfolio of freehold properties;

> a focus on London and the South East and other large metropolitan cities, which proved
more resilient during the GFC and where the drivers in the self storage market are at
their strongest and the barriers to competition are at their highest;

> the strength of operational and sales management;

> continuing innovation to deliver the highest levels of customer service;

> the UK’s leading self storage brand, with high public awareness and online strength; and

> strong cash flow generation and high operating margins, from a secure capital structure. 

We have a large current storage customer base of approximately 55,000 spread 
across the portfolio of stores and hundreds of thousands more who have used 
Big Yellow over the years. In any month, customers move in and out at the margin
resulting in changes in occupancy. This is a seasonal business and typically we see
growth over the spring and the summer months, with the seasonally weaker periods
being the winter months. 

Our management has significant experience in the property industry generated over
many years and in particular in acquiring property on main roads in high profile locations
and obtaining planning consents. We do take planning risk where necessary, although
the availability of land, and competition for it makes acquiring new sites challenging.

Our in-house development team and our professional advisers have significant
experience in obtaining planning consents for self storage centres.

We manage the construction of our properties very tightly. The building of each site is
handled through a design and build contract, with the fit out project managed in-house
using an established professional team of external advisers and sub-contractors who
have worked with us for many years to our Big Yellow specification. We carried out an
external benchmarking of our construction costs and tendering programme in 2016,
which had satisfactory results. 

The valuations are carried out by independent, qualified external valuers who value a
significant proportion of the UK self storage industry. 

The portfolio is diverse with approximately 55,000 customers currently using our stores 
for a wide variety of reasons.

There is significant headroom on our loan to value banking covenants.

Self storage 
market risk
There is a risk to the
business that the self
storage market does not
grow in line with our
projections, and that
economic growth in the
UK is below expectations,
which could result in 
falling demand and a
loss of income.

Property risk
There is a risk that we will
be unable to acquire new
development sites which
meet management’s criteria.
This would impact on our
ability to grow the overall
store platform. The Group is
also subject to the risk of
failing to obtain planning
consents on its development
sites, and the risk of a rising
cost of development.

Valuation risk
The valuations of the Group’s
investment properties 
may fall due to external
pressures or the impact of
performance.

Lack of transactional
evidence in the self storage
sector leads to more
subjective valuations.

Change during 
the year and outlook

The UK economy is projected 
to grow at approximately 1.5% 
in 2018. Self storage proved
relatively resilient through the
GFC, with our revenue and
earnings increasing over the last
eight years. As the economy has
recovered in the past few years,
the market risk has fallen in line
with increasing occupancy.

There is increased
macroeconomic uncertainty
associated with the UK’s future
exit from the EU, and this has
resulted in a broad range of
opinions on the UK’s future
economic performance.

The Group’s like-for-like
occupancy has increased by 
3.9 percentage points in the 
year from 78.0% to 81.9%.

The planning process remains
difficult and to achieve a
planning consent can take
anything from eighteen months
to three years. Local planning
policy is increasingly favouring
residential development over
other uses, and we don’t expect
this to change given the
shortage of housing in the UK.

The revaluation surplus on the
Group’s open stores investment
properties was £72.9 million in the
year (an uplift of 6%), due to an
improvement in cash flows and
the capitalisation rates used in
the valuations. 

There continues to be an increase
in transactional evidence in the
sector, with a number of portfolio
transactions taking place in the
current year.

35

Strategic Report (continued)

Financial Review (continued)

Risk and impact

Mitigation

Treasury risk
The Group may face
increased costs from
adverse interest
rate movements.

Our financing policy is to fund our current needs through a mix of debt, equity and cash flow
to allow us to selectively build out the remaining development pipeline and achieve our
strategic growth objectives, which we believe improve returns for shareholders. We have
made it clear that we believe optimal leverage for a business such as ours should be LTV in
the range 20% to 30% and this informs our management of treasury risk.

Change during 
the year and outlook

Interest rates were increased
during the year, and the forecast
is for further moderate increases,
albeit they are expected to remain
at relatively low levels for the
foreseeable future. UK inflation
reached 3% in 2017, but is forecast
to moderate slightly in 2018.

Debt providers currently remain
supportive to companies with a
strong capital structure. That said,
a weaker macro-economic
performance by the UK economy
could adversely affect liquidity
and pricing.

The Group’s interest cover ratio
for the year to 31 March 2018
was 7.6 times, comfortably ahead
of our internal target of 5 times.

In addition to the regulatory and
tax uncertainty linked to the
UK’s future exit from the EU,
the Group has experienced an
increase in cost in the year
following the Government’s
review of business rates. 

We aim to ensure that there are sufficient medium-term facilities in place to finance our
committed development programme, secured against the freehold portfolio, with debt
serviced by our strong operational cash flows.

We have a fixed rate loan in place from Aviva Commercial Finance Limited, with nine years
remaining. The Group has a £70 million loan from M&G Investments, which is 50% fixed and
50% floating, repayable in 2023. For our bank debt, we borrow at floating rates of interest 
and use swaps to hedge our interest rate exposure. Our policy is to have at least 40% of our
total borrowings fixed, with the balance floating. At 31 March 2018 46% of the Group’s total
borrowings were fixed or subject to interest rate derivatives. The Group reviews its current
and forecast projections of cash flow, borrowing and interest cover as part of its monthly
management accounts. In addition, an analysis of the impact of significant transactions is
carried out regularly, as well as a sensitivity analysis assuming movements in interest rates
and store occupancy on gearing and interest cover. This sensitivity testing underpins the
viability statement below. 

The Group regularly monitors its counterparty risk. The Group monitors compliance with its
banking covenants closely. During the year it complied with all its covenants, and is forecast
to do so for the foreseeable future.

We regularly monitor proposed and actual changes in legislation with the help of our
professional advisers, through direct liaison with HMRC, and through trade bodies to
understand and, if possible, mitigate or benefit from their impact. 

HMRC have designated the Group as having a low-risk tax status, and we hold regular
meetings with them. We carry out detailed planning ahead of any future regulatory and
tax changes using our expert advisers.

The Group has internal monitoring procedures in place to ensure that the appropriate 
REIT rules and legislation are complied with. To date all REIT regulations have been
complied with, including projected tests.

We have developed a professional, lively and enjoyable working environment and believe 
our success stems from attracting and retaining the right people. We encourage all our 
staff to build on their skills through appropriate training and regular performance reviews.
We believe in an accessible and open culture and everyone at all levels is encouraged to
review and challenge accepted norms, so as to contribute to the performance of the Group. 

We were ranked 80th in the Sunday Times Best 100 Companies to Work For survey in
February 2016.

During the prior year, an employee
consultancy conducted an
engagement survey of our
employees. The survey results
showed very high levels of
employee engagement (90%),
which was an increase from 86%
from our previous survey in 2014. 

Tax and 
regulatory risk 
The Group is exposed to
changes in the tax regime
affecting the cost of
corporation tax, VAT Stamp
Duty and Stamp Duty Land
Tax (“SDLT”), for example the
imposition of VAT on self
storage from 1 October 2012.

The UK’s future exit from 
the EU creates uncertainty
over the future UK tax and
regulatory environment.

The Group is exposed to
potential tax penalties or 
loss of its REIT status by
failing to comply with the
REIT legislation.

Human 
resources risk
Our people are key to our
success and as such we are
exposed to a risk of high
staff turnover, and a risk of
the loss of key personnel. 

With low unemployment,
and a risk of higher staff
turnover, difficulty in
finding the right
employees increases.

36

Risk and impact

Mitigation

Brand and
reputation risk
The Group is exposed to 
the risk of a single serious
incident materially 
affecting our customers,
people, financial
performance and hence 
our brand and reputation.

We have always aimed to run this business in a professional way, which has involved 
strict adherence with all regulations that affect our business, such as health and safety
legislation, building regulations in relation to the construction of our buildings, anti-slavery,
anti-bribery and data regulations.

We also invest in cyber security (discussed below), and make an ongoing investment in 
staff training, facilities management and the maintenance of our stores.

To ensure consistency of service and to understand the needs of our customers, we send
surveys to every customer who moves in and moves out of the business. The results of the
surveys and mystery shops are reviewed to continuously improve and deliver consistent
performance throughout the business.

We maintain regular communication with our key stakeholders, customers, employees,
shareholders and debt providers. 

Change during 
the year and outlook

During the year, we developed a
crisis response plan with external
consultants to ensure the Group
is well placed to deal with a major
incident more effectively.

Security risk 
The Group is exposed to the
risk of the damage or loss of
store due to vandalism, fire,
or natural incidents such as
flooding. This may also
cause reputational damage.

The safety and security of our customers, their belongings, and stores remains a key
priority. To achieve this we invest in state of the art access control systems, individual
room alarms, digital CCTV systems, intruder and fire alarm systems and the remote
monitoring of all our stores outside of our trading hours. We are the only major operator
in the UK self storage industry that has every room in every store individually alarmed.

We have continued to run
courses for all our staff to
enhance the awareness and
effectiveness of our procedures
in relation to security.

We have implemented customer security procedures in line with advice from the Police
and continue to work with the regulatory authorities on issues of security, reviewing our
operational procedures regularly. The importance of security and the need for vigilance 
is communicated to all store staff and reinforced through training and routine 
operational procedures. 

We regularly review and
implement improvements to 
our security processes 
and procedures.

Cyber risk
High profile cyber-attacks
and data breaches are a
regular staple in today’s
news. The results of any
breach may result in
reputational damage, fines,
or customer compensation,
causing a loss of market
share and income.

The Group receives specialist advice and consultancy in respect of cyber security and
we have dedicated in-house monitoring and regular review of our security systems, 
we also limit the retention of customer data to the minimum requirement. 

Policies and procedures are under regular review and benchmarked against industry
best practice by our consultants. These policies also include defend, detect and
response policies. 

We have also instigated a new working group for compliance with the new EU General
Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) which comes into effect on 25 May 2018.

We don’t consider the risk to 
have increased any faster for the
Group than anyone else; however
we consider that the threats in
the entire digital landscape do
continue to increase. 

During the year we have
continued to invest in digital
security. Some of the changes
include more frequent
penetration testing of internet
facing systems, adding
components such as
anti-ransomware as well as
the maintenance replacement
of components such as
firewalls to the latest technology
and specification. 

The introduction of GDPR
legislation from May 2018 places
additional regulatory burdens onto
the Group and carries significant
penalties for non-compliance.

37

VIABILITY STATEMENT
The  Directors  have  assessed  the  Group’s  viability  over  a  four  year
period to March 2022. This period is selected based on the Group’s long
term  strategic  plan  to  give  greater  certainty  over  the  forecasting
assumptions used.

In making their assessment, the Directors took account of the Group’s
current financial position, including committed capital expenditure. The
Directors carried out a robust assessment of the principal risks and
uncertainties facing the business and their potential financial impact
on the Group’s cash flows, REIT compliance and financial covenants
and the likely effectiveness of the mitigating options detailed. The
Directors have assumed that funding for the business in the form of
equity, bank and insurance debt will be available in all reasonably
plausible market conditions.

Based on this assessment the Directors have a reasonable expectation
that the Company and the Group will be able to continue operating and
meeting all their liabilities as they fall due to March 2022. 

Strategic Report (continued)

Financial Review (continued)

Internal audit
The Group does not have a formal internal audit function because the
Board has concluded that the internal controls systems are sufficient for
the Group at this time. However, the Group employs a Store Compliance
Manager responsible for reviewing store operational and financial controls.
He reports to the Chief Financial Officer, and also meets with the Audit
Committee at least once a year. This role is supported by an Assistant
Store Compliance Manager, enabling additional work and support to be
carried out across the Group’s store portfolio. The Store Compliance team
will visit each operational store once to twice per year to carry out a
detailed  store  audit.  These  audits  are  unannounced  and  the  Store
Compliance team carry out detailed tests on financial management,
administrative standards, and operational standards within the stores.
Part of the store staff’s bonus is based on the scores they achieve in these
audits. The results of each audit are reviewed by the Chief Financial Officer,
the Financial Controller and the Head of Store Operations. 

GOING CONCERN
A review of the Group’s business activities, together with the factors
likely to affect its future development, performance and position are set
out in the Strategic Report. The financial position of the Group, its cash
flows, liquidity position and borrowing facilities are shown in the balance
sheet, cash flow statement and accompanying notes in the financial
statements.  Further  information  concerning  the  Group’s  objectives,
policies  and  processes  for  managing  its  capital;  its  financial  risk
management objectives; details of its financial instruments and hedging
activities; and its exposures to credit risk and liquidity risk can be
found in this Report and in the notes to the financial statements. 

After reviewing Group and Company cash balances, borrowing facilities,
forecast valuation movements and projected cash flows, the Directors
believe that the Group and Company have adequate resources to continue
operations for the foreseeable future. In reaching this conclusion the
Directors have had regard to the Group’s operating plan and budget for
the year ending 31 March 2019 and projections contained in the longer-
term business plan which covers the period to March 2022. The Directors
have carefully considered the Group’s trading performance and cash
flows as a result of the uncertain global economic environment and the
other principal risks to the Group’s performance and are satisfied with
the Group’s positioning. For this reason, they continue to adopt the
going concern basis in preparing the financial statements.

38

Corporate Social Responsibility Report

BIG YELLOW IS COMMITTED TO RESPONSIBLE AND 
SUSTAINABLE BUSINESS PRACTICES. 

1.0 INTRODUCTION

Big Yellow is committed to responsible and sustainable business practices. The Board recognises that corporate social responsibility (“CSR”),
when linked to clear commercial objectives, will create a more sustainable business and increase shareholder and customer value in both
the medium and long term. People, Planet and Profit need to be aligned to make a sustainable business.

Big Yellow seeks to meet the demand for self storage from businesses and private individuals by providing the storage space for their
commercial and/or domestic needs, whilst aiding local employment and contributing to the local community.

Our CSR policy covers all the parts of Big Yellow’s operations, as both a developer and operator of self storage facilities. We recognise that
our business activities can have significant economic, environmental and social impacts. We are committed to assessing our CSR risks and
opportunities, and thereafter taking appropriate steps to mitigate negative impacts and where possible enhance positive impacts for the
benefit of our business, our stakeholders and our local environment. 

The result of operating responsibly is the social value that we create. 

2.0 CSR EXECUTIVE SUMMARY

Big Yellow is pleased to deliver another year of steady CSR progress across the Group, full details of which can be found in our online report
( “Full CSR Report 2017/18”) with the highlights presented here. 

2.1 CHANGES THIS YEAR 
This year a number of changes are reflected in this report and in the Full CSR Report. The most significant changes are:

> the CSR strategy has been broadened to formally include five key stakeholder groups: 

> environment (same as current);
> customers (new); 
> suppliers (new); 
> employees (significantly modified through the Big Yellow Foundation); and 
> communities (significantly modified through the Big Yellow Foundation).

These five groups are supplemented by a further three broader stakeholder groups: investors, national and international bodies and local
government (all same as current):

> a refresh and launch of our CSR Policy to reflect strategy changes; supplemented by a CSR Policy Standard published in November 2017

to demonstrate how we do things;

> a refocus of Big Yellow’s interest in, and commitment to, ‘the social value we create’;
> the alignment of CSR programmes and initiatives; and
> the publishing of a separate draft GRI Index and EPRA table – this is the first time we are publishing tables and we will show some gaps

in our reporting. Closing these gaps will help inform our CSR programmes going forward.

2.2 HIGHLIGHTS FOR THIS YEAR

Social and economic value we create
We commissioned an independent report this year to examine the economic value our stores bring to their local communities; the findings
are impressive:

Across the whole country, Big Yellow’s stores:

> are home to over 7,700 businesses;
> these businesses generate a national GVA of over £1 billion; 
> these businesses create around 23,000 jobs;
> for half these businesses it’s the only space they have; and
> 60% of these businesses are start ups.

39

Strategic Report (continued)

Corporate Social Responsibility Report (continued)

2.2 HIGHLIGHTS FOR THIS YEAR (continued)
Our stores contribute significantly to their local communities – we further add value through our community investment and engagement
programmes, our environmental programmes and the broader initiatives with all of our stakeholders, such as our suppliers.

The total amount of Community investment in 2017/18 is £714,000.

The Big Yellow Foundation: with the roll-out of our Big Yellow Foundation on 12 February 2018 we have piloted work and volunteering
programmes with our six charity partners – we intend to continue to evolve and grow these programmes in the coming years.

In  the  first  few  weeks  of  rolling  out,  we  have  raised  over  £11,000  from  customer  donations,  which  is  matched  by  Big  Yellow. 
Together, we hope to raise £150,000 during 2018/19 for our chosen causes.

Our People
During 2017/18 we employed 335 full time equivalents (“FTEs”1) across our stores, head office and Maidenhead and invested heavily in
their training and development.

Health and Safety Record
This has continued at a high standard at both our stores and on our construction projects. Measured by both the number of recorded Minor
Injuries and by RIDDOR (Reporting of Injuries, Diseases and Dangerous Occurrences Regulation), our high standards of Health & Safety have
continued to protect our customers, staff, contractors and other visitors.

There were no “Fatal Injuries, Notices or Prosecutions” during the year ended 31 March 2018 in any part of our operations.

Our Environment
Between 2015 and 2017 we have made significant investments of over £540,000 in internal and external LED lighting upgrades and motion sensor
installations. Despite a growing store portfolio over the same time, the investment has allowed us to minimise any increase in energy use.

We have beaten our emissions reduction target of 34% by 2020. From our baseline year of 2008, we have achieved a 45% Scope 1 and 2
emissions reduction.

Energy Performance Certificates (“EPCs”): 63.5 % of our stores have EPCs (up from 42% during 2016/17), 78% of which are rated A or B. 

Our Solar generation as % of grid use is 3.5%, slightly lower than in the previous year. However our latest store in Guildford Central has been
equipped with a 50kWh installation and we hope will contribute to a higher % next year.

With the completion of our major LED & motion sensor lighting investment programme, we intend to review our mid-term and long-term
energy and emission strategy during 2018/19. 

We remain committed to the UK government’s emission reduction commitments.

We have initiated a broader review of resources and have embarked on a programme to remove 1,600kg of single-use plastic over a four
year period (mainly outer bags of our packaging materials).

> Over £540,000 invested in energy saving initiatives over three years
> EPCs up – now at 63.5% of GIA
> Emission reductions target achieved
> Plan in place to tackle single-use plastic

CSR Performance Benchmarking
We continue to participate in our sustainable benchmarking initiatives and deliver competitive results:

                                                                                        Carbon Disclosure Project                                                       Global Real Estate Sustainability Benchmark 
FTSE4Good                                                                    (CDP)                                                                                           (GRESB)

Our FTSE ESG Rating of 2.8 is a slight       Our Management score of B means                    We achieved a rating of 59/100, 
improvement from the prior year (2.7)         we have outperformed the industry average          ranked No. 1 among peers

1

Please note, FTE equivalent number used for H&S reporting for example was 335 FTEs. For our GRI reporting, we count each individual, making it 380.

40

3.0 OUR PEOPLE

Introduction
Our people are at the heart of our Company, bringing our values to life through the service that they provide and through the energy and
passion that drives us to become an ever more responsible and sustainable business. 

We recognise that recruiting, retaining and motivating individuals with talent and integrity, and ensuring that we listen to our people and
maximise their skills and performance, is key to the continued success of our Company.

We encourage a culture of partnership within the business and believe in staff participating in corporate performance through benefits such
as customer feedback rewards, bonus schemes and share incentives. We recognise and reward the exceptional performance, achievements
and ideas of our people through a Points Recognition Scheme, and allocated £55,000 of points for the year ended 31 March 2018.
This year, we are including employment data as per GRI requirements2 wherever we are able to – we intend to improve on delivering
meaningful data in the coming years. 

> £55,000 of points allocated to reward performance & achievements
> HR GRI indicators published
> Continued high level investment in employee training and development

Wellbeing and Support 
We aim to promote employee wellbeing through a range of flexible working options, which include flexi-time, staggered working hours, home
working and sabbaticals. We provide Childcare Vouchers along with a comprehensive range of medical support and advice through our
private healthcare scheme and occupational health providers. We have arranged corporate gym membership on a national basis, as well as
a “Cycle to Work” scheme and an Employee Assistance Programme.

Communication and Engagement
We continue to recognise the importance of communication and consultation with our employees and deliver an annual Spring Conference,
regular formal and informal business meetings, quarterly newsletters and weekly operational updates. The Head of CSR has also introduced
a CSR blog with employees being encouraged to participate and comment. In addition, the Directors and Senior Management spend a
significant amount of time in the stores and are always accessible to employees at all levels. 

We value feedback from our employees and are committed to periodically assessing their levels of engagement. We specifically seek
feedback on day to day working life, learning and development, communication management style and leadership. We regularly carry out
internal employee surveys or external Benchmarks. We plan to take part again in The Sunday Times Best Companies to Work For in 2019. 

Training and Development
We continue to promote the development of our staff through ongoing training and regular performance appraisals. For the year ended
31 March 2018 a total of 1,330 training days were provided across the Company, comprising of both sales and operational training, and
personal and management development.

With the opening of our new training hub at Guildford Central in March 2018 we can now offer our employees an even better environment to
develop their skills and grow within our organisation.

2

Please see our Full CSR Report 2017/18 

41

Strategic Report (continued)

Corporate Social Responsibility Report (continued)

4.0 OUR COMMUNITIES

Community Investment and Engagement
This year, we have significantly increased our Community Investment and Engagement activities – mainly through the roll-out of the
Big Yellow Foundation to all Big Yellow and Armadillo stores.

This has become an integral part of how we do business and we intend to provide ongoing information on how progress in the Annual Report.

It is part of why our employees enjoy working for us and therefore a critical element to continued employee wellbeing.

Community Investment
For the first year we are measuring our total community investment – we intend to report on this performance annually and are considering
setting targets for this in the future. Please see the Targets and Commitments section for further information.

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  2018 

Free Space donated for community or charity use (£)                                                                                                        £684,000
Payments to Social Enterprise organisations (£)                                                                                                                     £5,000
Total employee Big Yellow Foundation fundraising & Big Yellow matched funds (£)                                                                £2,000
Other funds raised3                                                                                                                                                             £23,000

Total Community Investment                                                                                                                                             £714,000

The Big Yellow Foundation

Introduction
The Big Yellow Foundation was rolled-out to all our stores on 12 February 2018, after nearly two years of development and preparation.

The Big Yellow Foundation works with charity partners supporting vulnerable people to find employment and create a better future for
themselves; through our Foundation we want to engage with charities who will make a real difference in today’s society.

We have therefore selected six innovative charities that tackle more challenging aspects of our society and are as a result often forgotten
about. They are Breaking Barriers, Bounce Back, the Down’s Syndrome Association, the Back UP trust, Hire a Hero and St Giles Trust.

> First 6 month work placement complete (with Breaking Barriers)
> Just under £45,000 raised during the pilot phase
> One employee fundraising event held – three more planned

In the words of James Gibson, CEO of Big Yellow Group PLC and Chair of Trustees, The Big Yellow Foundation:

“We try to help our customers who are often going through a stressful event in their lives when they use our services our values and
philosophy are all about making our customers’ lives easier.

Through the Big Yellow Foundation, we want to extend this philosophy to charities who will make a real difference in today’s society,
giving people a helping hand back into the workplace. I have personally met with all of these charities and now look forward to us
creating meaningful partnerships with them.”

Find out more here https://www.bigyellow.co.uk/foundation/

3

For example, charities own collection tins in stores – collection tins are being phased out

42

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                          
4.0 OUR COMMUNITIES (continued)

Breaking Barriers
Breaking Barriers offer a unique approach to helping refugees in London find meaningful employment and thus rebuild their lives and
integrate them into their new home.

"Partnering with Big Yellow has been incredibly exciting for us. It is rare to find an employer so passionate and dedicated to providing
meaningful placements to vulnerable groups, such as refugees. Yuel, has not only developed the professional skills to enter employment,
but the confidence and support network to help him on his journey. Thanks to all the lovely people who supported him throughout the
6-month period."

Matthew Powell, CEO Breaking Barriers

Bounce Back
Bounce Back is a Charity and a social enterprise focussed on training and employment of ex-offenders. They firmly believe that everyone
has the ability to change and working in several prisons, along with London Probation, they offer training, work experience and employment
to offenders at the end of their sentences using the skills developed both in custody and on release.

The Back Up Trust
Every 8 hours someone in the UK is permanently paralysed through a back injury. 

Back Up inspire people affected by spinal cord injury to get the most out of life. 

‘’Back Up are delighted to have been chosen as one of Big Yellow’s partner charities. We are looking forward to partnering with them in
a number of areas from supporting people with spinal cord injury back to work as well as engaging staff in different areas including
staff fundraising. ‘’ 

T Farr, Corporate Partnerships Fundraiser

The Down’s Syndrome Association
The DSA provides advice, guidance and support to families, carers and professionals to children and adults and their families with Down’s
Syndrome. The DSA actively support individuals into work through their Workfit programme.

Hire a Hero
Hire a Hero supports Service Leavers and Veterans to make the successful transition into civilian life.

Trained Hire a Hero staff, Career Coaches and Volunteers working with Service Leavers and Veterans to help them make the right choices
through the transition period.

St Giles Trust
St Giles Trust is a charity helping people facing severe disadvantage to find homes, jobs and the right support they need. They help them to
become positive contributors to local communities and wider society.

They passionately believe everybody is capable of changing their lives. Their mission is to help their clients achieve this through offering
support from someone who has been there. Their peer-led services form the backbone of their work.

For 2018/2019 we have set an overall target of raising £150,000 for the Big Yellow Foundation.

43

Strategic Report (continued)

Corporate Social Responsibility Report (continued)

5.0 OUR CUSTOMERS

Introduction
Our Annual Report provides insights into our customers and how Big Yellow meets their needs, such as flexible, short term space when moving
house or for home improvements, a permanent base for running a business or extra distribution hubs for our national accounts customers.

Our most material commitment to all of our customers is to provide a safe, secure, welcoming and friendly environment. 

We report on the following aspects:

> Customer and Visitor Health & Safety – please refer to the Health & Safety section of this CSR Report.
> Customer Service performance, security of our stores and the financial stability of our organisation – please refer to the main

Financial Annual Report.

> Our commitment to the Environment, in particular running efficient stores – please refer to the Environmental section of this 

CSR Report.

> Our commitment to and investment in our local communities – please refer to the Communities section of this CSR Report.

Big Yellow Foundation Engagement

We have successfully engaged our customers with the Big Yellow Foundation this year and invited them to donate. Big Yellow in turn matches
total customer donations.

We monitor customer donations as an indicator of engagement success.

6.0 OUR SUPPLIERS

Introduction

Big Yellow recognises that it can have a significant impact on its suppliers and that its supply base can represent an important aspect to
help Big Yellow to deliver against its environmental and social responsibilities.

Supplier payments and small suppliers

In 2017 we signed up to the Prompt Payment Code (PPC), joining a host of other companies who are committed to trading ethically and
setting standards within their supply chain.

The PPC sets standards for payment practices and best practice and is administered by the Chartered Institute of Credit Management.
Compliance with the principles of the Code is monitored and enforced by the PPC Compliance Board. The Code covers prompt payment, as
well as wider payment procedures.

You can find out more about the PPC on www.promptpaymentcode.org.uk.

Read more about our plans with and for suppliers online in our Full CSR Report.

7.0 OUR HEALTH & SAFETY

Big Yellow recognises the importance of maintaining high standards of Health & Safety for our customers, staff, contractors and any visitors
to our stores. Our Health & Safety Committee reviews Policy, Risk Assessments, performance and records on a quarterly basis. The Policy
covers two distinct areas – our construction activities and our routine store operations. 

The Health & Safety Committee discuss and review any issues reported from our regular meetings held at Bagshot (our head office),
Maidenhead (our distribution warehouse), the stores and our construction sites. Our Health & Safety Policy states that all employees have
a responsibility for Health & Safety, but that managers have special responsibilities. The responsibilities of Adrian Lee, Operations Director,
are to keep the Board advised on Health & Safety issues and to ensure compliance with the Policy in respect of Construction (via the
Construction  Director)  and  store  operations  (via  the  Facilities  Manager  and  Head  of  Store  Operations).  Externally,  other  interested
stakeholders include the Health & Safety Executive (HSE) and Local Government Authorities. 

Deloitte LLP undertake a limited level of assurance on select health and safety and environmental indicators, in accordance with the
International Standard on Assurance Engagements 3000 (ISAE 3000 Revised). 

44

7.0 OUR HEALTH & SAFETY (continued)

Big Yellow Store Customer, Contractor and Visitor Health & Safety 

Executive Summary
> One ‘reportable injury’ was recorded; to a customer at Finchley North who suffered a cut to his finger.
> In addition to the one reportable injury, we recorded 61 ‘minor injuries’ during the year to 51 customers and to 11 visitors 

(no recorded contractor injuries). Customer injuries were mainly minor cuts, grazes and strains relating to the handling of their
goods. Most of these injuries and those of ‘visitors’ could have been avoided by personal protective gloves and foot-wear. 

Store Customer, Contractor and Visitor Health & Safety 
Year ended 31 March                                                                                                    2014                       2015                       2016                       2017                       2018

Number of customer move-ins                                                  72,772            75,097            75,438            71,715            73,928
Number of minor injuries                                                                   31                   50                   58                   41                   61+
Number of reportable injuries (RIDDOR)                                              3                     4                     4                     1                     1+
RIDDOR per 100,000 customer move-ins                                       4.1                  5.3                  5.3                  1.4                  1.3

Please note: + indicates data reviewed by Deloitte LLP. See page 54 for their independent assurance report.

Big Yellow Staff Health & Safety (Stores & Head Office)

Executive Summary
> Fourteen staff injuries were reported, thirteen of which were Minor Injuries, with one being a Reportable Injury (one member of our
staff in our Chiswick store hurt his back). The injuries related to a range of minor hand, arm or leg injuries. One of the staff injuries
resulted in a maintenance call out to remedy the item that caused the injury. 

Big Yellow Staff Health & Safety (Stores & Head Office) 
Year ended 31 March                                                                                                    2014                       2015                       2016                       2017                       2018

Average Number of Staff                                                                289                 300                 318                 329                 335+
Number of Minor Injuries                                                                   13                   15                   10                     9                   13+
Number of Reportable Injuries (RIDDOR)                                            1                     1                     1                     0                     1+
AIIR* per 100,000 staff                                                                   346                 333                 314                     0+               299+

Please note: + indicates data reviewed by Deloitte LLP. See page 54 for their independent assurance report.

Our rolling facilities maintenance programme, our annual senior management store visits, and the external Health & Safety consultant
audits, all play vital parts in identifying potential hazards that could cause injury to anyone accessing our stores.

Big Yellow Construction ‘Fit Out’ Health & Safety

Executive Summary
> There were 2,726 ‘Man Days’ worked on new store construction ‘Fit Out’ projects in 2018, an increase of 245% from 2017. 
> Three Minor Injuries and no Reportable Injuries were recorded during these works. 

Construction Health & Safety (Fit-out Contractors and Visitors)
Year ended 31 March                                                                                                    2014                       2015                       2016                       2017                       2018

Number of Total Man Days worked                                              3,315              3,005              6,560              1,111              2,726+
Number of Minor Injuries                                                                     2                     1                     3                     0                     3+
Number of Reportable Injuries (RIDDOR)                                            0                     0                     0                     0                     0+

Please note: + indicates data reviewed by Deloitte LLP. See page 54 for their independent assurance report.

> The final assessment made by the independent Considerate Constructors Scheme (CCS) for our new Guildford Central store was 
completed in January 2018 and delivered very good scores. We scored ‘Very Good’ for ‘Securing everyone’s Safety’, ‘Care about 
Appearance’, ‘Valuing the Workforce’ and ‘Protecting the Environment’ and an Excellent was scored on ‘Respecting the Community’.

45

Strategic Report (continued)

Corporate Social Responsibility Report (continued)

8.0 OUR ENVIRONMENT

Introduction

Environmental Responsibilities
Our CSR Policy sets out the aspects of what we manage. Our CSR Policy Standard, launched at the end of 2017, provides further information
on how we manage the impact of our business on society and the local environment, to control our risks and manage our opportunities in
a sustainable manner. 

External Benchmarking
We also use the detail in the full CSR Report to participate in other benchmarks, such as the annual Carbon Disclosure Project (CDP) and
the Global Real Estate Sustainability Benchmark (GRESB) which allows us to engage with our Ethical Investors. Notwithstanding this and in
order to maintain an efficient and sustainable business for its stakeholders, we have continued to commit significant resources to the
environmental and social aspects of our store operations, property portfolio, new store developments and site acquisitions.

For more details on our applications for the above benchmarks see our ‘Basis of Reporting’ in the CSR section of our Investor Relations
website. 

Compliance
In this report we state our energy use and carbon emissions in compliance with the Companies Act and the Climate Change Regulation on
Reporting Greenhouse Gas (“GHG”) Emissions for listed companies. 

We  have  used  the  DEFRA  Department  Environmental  Reporting  Guidelines  (UK  DEFRA  2017  Emissions  factors  database  (published
4 August 2017)) conversion factors for our annual GHG Emission calculations and reporting.

Approach

We have provided a summary of our Scope 1 ‘onsite’ gas use, solar electricity generation and refrigerant use, and our Scope 2 ‘off site’
supplied electricity for our carbon dioxide equivalent emissions and a brief narrative to explain variances where applicable.

We report on a range of environmental key performance indicators and – where relevant – identify them using the codes from the Global
Reporting Initiative (‘GRI’), as applied by the European Public Real Estate Association (EPRA) at the request of some of our stakeholders. 

For the first time this year, we are publishing tables and intend to show: 
a) GRI/EPRA indicators we do report against; 
b) GRI/EPRA indicators that are not directly relevant to the nature of our particular operations; and 
c) GRI/EPRA indicators we will consider reporting on in the future. 

Materiality Threshold

Our materiality threshold for energy and carbon emissions is > 5%. 

Assurance:
Deloitte LLP undertake a limited level of assurance on select health and safety and environmental indicators, in accordance with the
International Standard on Assurance Engagements 3000 (ISAE 3000 Revised).

46

8.0 OUR ENVIRONMENT (continued)

Environmental Performance

Executive Summary
> Between 2015 and 2017 we have made significant investments of £544,0004 in internal and external LED lighting upgrades and

motion sensor installations.

> We have made good progress to reduce energy consumption and emissions and have already beaten our emissions reduction target

of 34% by 2020, having achieved a 48.8% reduction from our peak year 2011 by 2018.

> Our total Scope 1 & 2 emissions compared to last year have decreased by 14.7% – this has been largely achieved through a favourable

UK fuel mix during 2018 but also by our investments in sustainable lighting and motion sensors.

> With our investment in LED lighting and motion sensor programmes complete, our energy use and emissions performance are likely
to have plateaued during 2017/18. As we add stores in the years to come, we can expect to see an increase in energy use, which we
hope to minimise by installing Solar PV and/or other renewable solutions for new build stores.

> Our Solar generation as % of our grid use is 3.5%, slightly lower than the previous year. However, our latest store in Guildford Central

has been equipped with a 50kWh installation and we hope will contribute to a higher % next year.

> During 2018/19, we will review our renewables strategy to ensure we can reduce our grid electricity use further over time. We will be

also looking at specific targets and look forward to report against these within our next annual report.

> The EPRA referenced table below allows our investors a brief insight into our performance. 

EPRA Reference              EPRA Definition                                                                                                              Current year5                   Variance to                 Trend

ELEC-ABS                         Total electricity consumption                                                                            9,494,954kWhs+                     (31.8%)                        ‚
ELEC-LfL                          Like for like total electricity consumption                                                   9,488,436kWhs                            +1.1%                        ·
FUELS-ABS                      Total fuel consumption                                                                                               646,284kWh                        (12.9%)                        ‚
FUELS- LfL                       Like for like total fuel consumption                                                                        Not material                                       /                          /
Energy-Int                       Building Energy intensity – by GIA (KWh / GIA (m2)6                                                     15.4                        (42.3%)                        ‚
GHG-DIR-ABS                   Total direct Greenhouse gas emissions                                                                              147.5+                     (68.9%)                        ‚
GHG-INDIR-ABS              Total indirect Greenhouse gas emissions                                                                         3,373+                     (50.1%)                        ‚
GHG-Int                             Greenhouse Gas (GHG) emissions Intensity                                                                                                                                                    
                                             from building energy consumption                                                                                           5.3                            (60%)                        ‚
Water-Abs                        Total Water Consumption                                                                                                     Planned                                       /                          /

Water-LfL                         Like for like total Water Consumption                                                                            Planned                                       /                          /

Water-Int                          Building Water intensity                                                                                                       Planned                                       /                          /
Waste-Abs                       Total weight of waste by disposal route                                                                      Reported         See waste stats                        ·
Waste-LfL                        Like for like total weight of waste by disposal route                                                         N/A                                       /                          /
Cert-Tot                             Type and number of sustainably certified assets                               61% of GIA covered                                                                ·

Please note: + indicates data reviewed by Deloitte LLP. See page 54 for their independent assurance report.

4

5

As provided by our Facilities department and is based on tracked spending of equipment and installation

Variable, depending on indicator

6 We also provide data on Energy-Int for Annual Average Occupancy, please refer to Full CSR Report 2017/18

47

Strategic Report (continued)

Corporate Social Responsibility Report (continued)

8.0 OUR ENVIRONMENT (continued)

ENERGY

Long Term Electricity Use 

Executive Summary
> A small reduction in like-for-like electricity use in stores has been achieved against the backdrop of relatively stable store portfolio in terms of the

number of trading facilities. 

Long Term Store Electricity 2008 to 2018

Electric kWh
16,000,000
14,000,000
12,000,000
10,000,000
8,000,000
6,000,000
4,000,000
2,000,000
0

2008

2009

2010

2011

2012

2013

2014

2015

2016

2017

2018

Electric kWh

No of Stores

No of Stores
80
70
60
50
40
30
20
10
0

Store portfolio Electricity Use from Peak Energy Year 2011 (GRI Elec-Abs / G4-ENS3)
We have reduced our stores’ electricity use by 31.8% from our peak year in 2011.

Store Portfolio Long Term Solar Electricity Generation (2009 to 2018)
Our portfolio of stores with roof-mounted solar PV installations generate low carbon electricity that is monitored for performance and receives
financial payments from energy companies we export to. There are 18 stores, including our newest store in Guildford Central7, with solar
installations, many of which have an installed capacity of 50kWh.

7 With 20 days online before year end, during a time of low sunshine hours has not materially contributed to the overall figures.

48

8.0 OUR ENVIRONMENT (continued)

Executive Summary
> Solar electricity generation represents a saving of approximately 9 pence per kWh for displaced UK network supplied electricity, a

total saving of £30,000 over the year. 

> Since 2011 our solar generation has tripled – we remain committed to our investments in solar. Our percentage of solar energy used

in stores with Solar PV capacity of 50kWH was 36.4%.

> During 2018 we saw a 4.1% drop in our solar electricity generation compared to 2017. This was the result of less sunshine in 2017/18
but is disappointing, as we see solar PV as an important part of our energy and renewables strategy and remain committed to
installing Solar PV on all new stores (where possible).

> We anticipate that our maintenance contract with a new service partner will result in improved data quality and deliver swifter

responses to any future solar installation issues.

Store Solar Generation 2009 to 2018

kWh in 000s
400.0
350.0
300.0
250.0
200.0
150.0
100.0
50.0
0

314.1

285.8

358.3

342.7

328.6

208.8

93.6

112.9

134.3

40.5

2009

2010

2011

2012

2013

2014

2015

2016

2017

2018

kWh in 000s

2 per. Mov. Avg. (kWh)

Total Energy Use (Electricity and Gas) and Materiality

Executive Summary
> Our gas use does not contribute significantly to our overall energy use. During 2017/18 it represented 6.4% of overall energy use. 
> It is anticipated that improved data monitoring processes in 2018/19 will allow us to understand drivers for gas variances better,

specifically occupancy of our flexi-offices and the climatic temperature patterns.

49

Strategic Report (continued)

Corporate Social Responsibility Report (continued)

8.0 OUR ENVIRONMENT (continued)

Scope 1 and 2 Emissions Executive Summary

Total Scope 1 and 2 Emissions
> We have reduced our Scope 2 emissions by 50.1% from our peak year 2011.
> Reductions are due to both our energy efficiency programmes and more recently, compared to last year, due to a favourable UK fuel mix.
> Our annual average carbon emission reductions from 2011 is approximately 7% per annum; more than double the target set for the
commercial property sector to meet the UK Government’s GHG emission target of a 34% reduction by 2020 (or a 3.5% reduction per
annum to 2050).

> In 2018 total Scope 1 and Scope 2 GHG Emissions achieved a reduction of 48.8% from our peak year 2011. This reduction is partly due to
the increase in Scope 1 refrigerant efficiency and for Scope 2, the improved UK fuel mix and contributions from our Solar PV installations.

> Scope 1 emissions from our stores represent only 4.2% of our combined Scope 1 and 2 emissions in 2018.
> This year’s refrigerant top up was significantly smaller than 2017.
> Please note, Scope 1 and Scope 2 reference different years for their peak consumption – for the combined emissions total we use 2011

as our benchmark year.

Scope 1 and 2 GHG Emission Intensity 
Our GHG Emissions ‘intensity’ indicators are based on average customer occupancy (m2), total Group revenue (£) and gross internal floor
area (“GIA” per m2). 

Executive Summary
> Our strong occupancy and revenue growth over the last few years are the key drivers for our very pleasing intensity improvements.
> Our GIA Intensity has improved by 60%, our Occupancy Intensity by over 70% from our peak year 2011, and our Revenue Intensity by over 72%.

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                   % change from
Year ended 31 March                                                                                                    2011                       2016                       2017                       2018              2011 Peak

Total (tCO2e)                                                                             6,879.5           4,456.2           4,126.9           3,520.5+          (48.8%)
Average Occupancy (m2)                                                         197,884          304,964          325,537          344,566+           74.1%
kgCO2e /Occupancy                                                                     34.8                14.6                12.7                10.2+          (70.7%)
Revenue (£000)                                                                         61,885          101,382          109,070          116,660+           88.5%
kgCO2e / Revenue (£)                                                                    0.11                0.04                0.04                0.03+          (72.7%)
GIA (m2)                                                                                   545,490          621,050          629,686          659,347             20.9%
kgCO2e / GIA (m2)                                                                         12.6                  7.2                  6.6                  5.3+          (57.9%)

Please note: + indicates data reviewed by Deloitte LLP. See page 54 for their independent assurance report.

WATER

In-store use
Water use has been assessed as a “low environmental impact” for self storage (we used 28,486 m3 of water in 2016). 

Our data has provided an average of (20.3 tCO2e) emissions per year. This represents less than 0.5% of combined Scope 1 and 2 emissions, which is
below the materiality threshold for carbon emissions. 

However, water use monitoring is continued in order to review water use efficiency.

Flooding and Droughts
As part of our Climate Change mitigation and adaptation initiatives, our stores have features that take the local aspects of ‘water’ into consideration –
either by incorporating Sustainable Urban Drainage Systems (SUDs) or Rain Water Harvesting8 (see our Asset List in our Full CSR Report 2017/18).

We conduct detailed site assessments throughout our planning, acquisition and construction phases to ensure risks are adequately mitigated and our
store infrastructure can cope with a variable future.

8

Some of our stores may still show RWH although some may have been temporarily disconnected due to technical issues – we are looking to address these
in the coming year

50

8.0 OUR ENVIRONMENT (continued)

WASTE

Waste Sources and Segregation
Our main source of waste is from the operational activities of our stores (mainly retail and office activities) and these have a relatively low
environmental impact. Our store staff apply best practice waste segregation for general and mixed dry recyclable materials at our stores. 

Executive Summary
> Since our ‘total waste’ benchmark of 2011 (244t) our store portfolio has increased from 62 to 74 stores (an increase of 19.4%), and

total waste has increased to 343t in 2018, an increase of 40.2% from 2011. 

> Our in-store recycling performance has declined – we have issued all our stores with separate recycling bins and communication

during 2017/18 and will seek to improve our recycling performance going forward.

> We will be evaluating schemes for cardboard recycling during 2018/19. 

New Store Construction ‘Fit-out’ Waste Management Performance
In 2018, Guildford Central was under construction ‘Fit Out’ phase and generated 51.3t site waste. 99.2% of the waste generated was recycled
with plasterboard 100% recycled.
Guildford Central achieved a BREEAM SMART Waste Benchmarks Amount of waste tonnes per 100m2 of ‘3’.

RESOURCE USE
Big Yellow is committed to using its resources carefully to meet our present requirement without compromising the ability of future generations
to meet their own needs.

For the highlights section in this report, we would like to draw your attention to our single-use plastics initiatives. For the full report on
Resource Use, please see the Full CSR Report 2017/18.

Plastic & Packaging Materials
Using good quality packaging materials that keeps our customers’ possessions safe during transport is our primary reason for selling
packaging material – we believe the benefit of keeping items intact throughout transport and storage can potentially outweigh the negative
environmental impact of producing our packaging.

We want to make sure our customers can purchase our products without having to worry about the potential negative impacts our products
or their packaging has on the environment. We have been carefully selecting the material make up of our boxes for many years, they contain
up to 100% recycled card and this year we have moved onto other products.

Plastics
During 2018 we conducted a review of potential single-use plastic and identified approximately 1,600kg of material, mainly contained within
the packaging of the products we sell, for example the outer bag of our sofa covers. 

Over the next four years, we will work with our suppliers to replace the single-use plastic with environmentally better alternatives, where available.

51

Strategic Report (continued)

Corporate Social Responsibility Report (continued)

8.0 OUR ENVIRONMENT (continued)

GREEN STORE PORTFOLIO 

Executive Summary
> The performance of our Green Store portfolio has improved significantly during the year. 63.5% of our total gross internal area (“GIA”)

has an EPC performance of C or above.

> We are furthermore making a commitment that all our new built stores will be assessed at a BREEAM standard of ‘very good’ or

above (or the equivalent where the standard is not applicable) at pre-construction assessment stage.

> All stores have energy efficient LED lighting (internal and external) and motion sensors.

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                           2025
                                                                                                                                                   2017                                                 2018                      Target               Trend

GIA covered by Green aspects (%)                                                        41%                                   61%               100%              ·
EPC ranking of A or B ratings in certified stores                                     76%                                   79%               100%              ·
New-built Stores BREEAM pre-construction standards                     No new             Guildford Central                                         
‘Very Good’ or above                                                                   stores built         BREEAM very good                                      3

LEGISLATION & STANDARDS

LEGISLATION

Mandatory Greenhouse Gas (GHG) Emissions Statement
The ISAE 3000 Standard provides an evaluation methodology for both the quantitative and qualitative aspects of our carbon management
and our energy use. We report our ‘self storage’ portfolio emissions and the ‘absolute’ emissions that include our ‘non store portfolio’.

We report energy use and carbon emissions in compliance with the Companies Act and Climate Change Regulation on Reporting Greenhouse
Gas (“GHG”) Emissions for listed companies. 

For more details on our applications for the above benchmarks please see the ‘Basis of Reporting’ section of the CSR section of our Investor
Relations website.

An overview of both the following schemes and our performance is provided in our Full CSR Report 2017/18:

> Carbon Reduction Commitment (CRC) Scheme;
> The UK Energy Savings Opportunities Scheme’ (ESOS); and
> Energy Performance Certificate (EPCs). 

STANDARDS
We subscribe to the following standards (where relevant):

Building Research Establishment Environmental Assessment Methodology (‘BREEAM’)
We commit to a minimum standard on all new built stores of BREEAM ‘Very Good’ at pre-construction assessment stage.

Considerate Construction Scheme (CCS)
We commit to all contractors signing up to CCS scheme with a target score of 35 points both fit out and shell, with an ambition to exceed expectations
where circumstances allow.

European Public Real Estate Association (EPRA)
We report on our environmental key performance indicators and identify them using the codes from the Global Reporting Initiatives (‘GRI’),
as applied by the European Real Estate Association. 

Global Reporting Initiative (‘GRI’) Standard
We have referenced a number of KPIs with the relevant GRI reference. We intend to publish a separate GRI table once our annual report has
been published, so we can link answers and evidence.

HR specific indicators have already been published – please refer to the appendix in the Full CSR Report 2017/18.

52

9.0 TARGETS

With the review of our CSR strategy, we have looked at our current targets and KPIs and assessed them against our new CSR programmes, material
impacts and current and emerging stakeholder concerns, such as single-use plastic.

At the same time, we recognise that our new strategic areas, such as ‘Communities’ required a new set of targets.

We have published a review of previous years’ targets and our new targets and commitments in our Full CSR Report.

We remain committed to the long-term emissions reduction targets of 34% by 2020 and 80% by 2050 from our baseline year of 2008.

10.0STAKEHOLDERS

During 2017/18 Big Yellow performed a stakeholder review and has refreshed its CSR strategy. 

Big Yellow has defined its material impacts to be on Customers, Employees, Suppliers, Communities and the Environment and it defines its wider
stakeholder group to include Investors, Local Government and National and International bodies.

We developed and published a Stakeholder Engagement Plan, which we intend to review and update from time to time.

For more information on our stakeholder engagement programmes, please see our Full CSR Report 2017/18.

11.0INVESTORS

The GRESB and CDP benchmarks inform our investor community of our general ESG performance, our governance approach, risk management protocols
and a range of other indicators that give reassurance that our business is ‘sustainable’.

For more information on these benchmarks, please see the ‘Benchmarks, Legislation and Standards’ section.

Our Directors run a programme of face-to face investor’s engagement activities by holding roadshows following annual and interim reporting cycles
and attend Investor Conferences, both in the UK and internationally.

This year, we have changed the front page of the Investor section of our website to include our csr@bigyellow.co.uk email address. We hope that this will
make it easier for our investors to ask relevant CSR questions directly. 

SINCE 2011, OUR 
SOLAR GENERATION 
HAS NEARLY TRIPLED. 

OUR SOLAR ENERGY
USAGE IN STORES 
(WITH A SOLAR PV
CAPACITY OF 50KWH)
WAS 36.4%. WE REMAIN
COMMITTED TO OUR
SOLAR INVESTMENT
STRATEGY.

53

Strategic Report (continued)

Corporate Social Responsibility Report (continued)

12.0INDEPENDENT ASSURANCE

Independent assurance statement by Deloitte LLP (“Deloitte” or “we”) to Big Yellow Group PLC (“Big Yellow”) on selected
indicators disclosed within their Corporate Social Responsibility Report 2018 (“Report”)

What we looked at: scope of our work
We have been engaged by Big Yellow to perform limited assurance procedures on selected Group level Corporate Social Responsibility (“CSR”)
performance indicators (“the Subject Matter”) for the year ended 31 March 2018. The assured data are indicated by the + symbol in the Report. 

Carbon footprint indicators:
> Store electricity (tCO2e)
> Store flexi-office gas emissions (tCO2e)
> Refrigerant emissions (tCO2e)
> Absolute carbon dioxide emissions (tCO2e)
Store electricity use, CO2 emissions and carbon intensity:
> Electricity use (kWh)
> Like-for-like electricity use (tCO2e)
> Absolute carbon emissions (tCO2e)
> Carbon intensity (kgCO2e/m2 gross internal area)
> Carbon intensity (kgCO2e/m2 occupied space)
> Carbon intensity (kgCO2e/£ revenue)
Renewable energy generation and CO2 emissions reductions:
> Total renewable energy (kWh)
> Renewable energy percentage of total store use (%)

Staff, customer, and visitor health and safety:
> Average number of employees 
> Minor Injuries
> Reportable injuries (RIDDOR)
> Annual Injury Incidence rate (AIR) per 100,000 staff
> Notices

Construction ‘fit-out’ health and safety 
> Minor Injuries
> Reportable injuries (RIDDOR)

What we found: our assurance opinion
Based on the assurance work we performed, nothing has come to our attention that causes us to believe that the selected CSR performance
indicators, as noted above, have not been prepared, in all material respects, in accordance with Big Yellow’s reporting criteria as described at:
http://corporate.bigyellow.co.uk/csr/csr-reports/ 

What standards we used: basis of our work and level of assurance
We carried out limited assurance in accordance with the International Standard on Assurance Engagements 3000 Revised (ISAE 3000).
To achieve limited assurance ISAE 3000 requires that we review the processes and systems used to compile the areas on which we
provide assurance. This standard requires that we comply with the independence and ethical requirements and to plan and perform our
assurance engagement to obtain sufficient appropriate evidence on which to base our limited assurance conclusion. It does not include
detailed testing of source data or the operating effectiveness of processes and internal controls. This is designed to give a similar level of
assurance to that obtained in the review of interim financial information. This provides less assurance and is substantially less in scope
than a reasonable assurance engagement.

54

What we did: our key assurance procedures
Considering the risk of material error, our multi-disciplinary team of CSR assurance specialists planned and performed our work to
obtain all the information and explanations we considered necessary to provide sufficient evidence to support our assurance
conclusion. Our work was planned to mirror Big Yellow’s own group level compilation processes, tracing how data for each indicator
within our assurance scope was collected, collated and validated by corporate head office and included in the Report.

Key procedures we carried out included:

> Making inquiries of management to obtain an understanding of the overall governance and internal control environment

relevant to management and reporting of the subject matter; 

> Understanding, analysing, and testing on a sample basis the key structures, systems, processes, procedures, and controls

relating to the aggregation, validation and reporting of the subject matter set out above; and 

> Reviewing the content of the CSR Report 2018 against the findings of our work and making recommendations for improvement

where necessary.

Big Yellow’s responsibilities
The Directors are responsible for the preparation of the Report and for the information and statements contained within it. 
They are responsible for determining the CSR goals, performance and for establishing and maintaining appropriate performance
management and internal control systems from which the reported information is derived.

Deloitte’s responsibilities, independence and team competencies
Our responsibility is to independently express a conclusion on the performance data for the year ended 31 March 2018. We
performed the engagement in accordance with Deloitte’s independence policies, which cover all of the requirements of the
International Federation of Accountants Code of Ethics and in some cases are more restrictive. The firm applies the International
Standard on Quality Control 1 and accordingly maintains a comprehensive system of quality control including documented policies
and procedures regarding compliance with ethical requirements, professional standards and applicable legal and regulatory
requirements. We confirm to Big Yellow that we have maintained our independence and objectivity throughout the year, including
the fact that there were no events or prohibited services provided which could impair that independence and objectivity in the
provision of this engagement. 

This report is made solely to Big Yellow in accordance with our engagement letter. Our work has been undertaken so that we might
state to the company those matters we are required to state to them in an assurance report and for no other purpose. To the fullest
extent permitted by law, we do not accept or assume responsibility to anyone other than Big Yellow for our work, for this report, or
for the conclusions we have formed.

Deloitte LLP 
London, United Kingdom 
21 May 2018

55

Governance

Directors, Officers and Advisers

Executive Directors
Nicholas Vetch, Executive Chairman, was a co-founder of Big Yellow in September 1998. Prior to that, he was joint Chief Executive of Edge Properties plc, which
he co-founded in 1989, was subsequently listed on the Official List of the London Stock Exchange in 1996 and then sold to Grantchester Properties plc in
1998. He is also a Non-Executive Director of Local Shopping REIT plc and a Trustee of Global Human Rights and Global Human Rights UK.

James Gibson, Chief Executive Officer and co-founder of Big Yellow in September 1998. He is a Chartered Accountant by background having trained with Arthur
Andersen & Co. where he specialised in the property and construction sectors, before leaving in 1989. He was Finance Director of Heron Property Corporation
Limited and then Edge Properties plc which he joined in 1994. Edge Properties was listed on the Official List of the London Stock Exchange in 1996 and then sold
to Grantchester Properties plc in 1998. He is also a Non-Executive Director and shareholder of AnyJunk Limited, a Non-Executive Director and shareholder of
CityStasher Limited, a Non-Executive Director and investor in Moby Self Storage, a Brazilian Self Storage business, and a Trustee of the London Children’s Ballet.

Adrian Lee, Operations Director, was previously a Senior Executive at Edge Properties plc, which he joined in 1996. Prior to that he was a corporate financier
at Lazard for five years, having previously qualified as a surveyor at Knight Frank. He was appointed to the Board in May 2000.

John Trotman, Chief Financial Officer, is a Chartered Accountant having trained with Deloitte LLP, where he specialised in the real estate sector and self storage.
On leaving Deloitte in 2005, John worked for a subsidiary of the Kajima Corporation. He joined Big Yellow in June 2007, and was appointed to the Board in
September 2007. He is Chairman of the UK Self Storage Association.

Non-Executive Directors
Tim Clark, Non-Executive Director. He was a partner in Slaughter and May, one of the leading international law firms in the world, for 25 years; initially working
as a corporate and M&A adviser to a range of companies and institutions and then for the last seven years as senior partner (before retiring in April 2008).
He is the Chair of WaterAid UK, and a Senior Adviser to G3, and to Chatham House. He is also a member of the International Chamber of Commerce UK Governing
Body, the Advisory Board of Uria Menendez, and is the Chair of the HighTide Theatre and is a member of the Development Committee of the National Gallery.
He is Chairman of the trustees of the Economist Trust. He was appointed to the Board in August 2008.

Richard Cotton, Non-Executive Director, headed the real estate corporate finance team at JP Morgan Cazenove until April 2009, and subsequent to that was a
Managing Director of Forum Partners. Richard is currently the Senior Independent Director of Helical plc as well as a Member of the Commercial Development
Advisory Group of Transport for London. Richard joined the Board in July 2012, and is the Senior Independent Director and Chairman of the Nominations Committee.

Georgina Harvey, Non-Executive Director, started her media career at Express Newspapers plc where she was appointed Advertising Director in 1994. She
joined IPC Media Ltd in 1995 and went on to form IPC Advertising in 1998, where she was Managing Director. She was a member of the Board of IPC Media from
2000 and was Managing Director of the Regionals division of Trinity Mirror from 2005 to 2012, overseeing its transition to a digital platform. She is currently
a Non-Executive Director of William Hill plc and the Senior Independent Non-Executive Director and Chair of the Remuneration Committee of McColl's Retail
Group plc. She joined the Board in July 2013 and is Chair of the Remuneration Committee.

Dr Anna Keay, Non-Executive Director, has been CEO of the Landmark Trust since 2012, operating a portfolio of 200 historic buildings let for holidays. She has
a PhD from London University, starting her career at Historic Royal Palaces and from 2002 to 2012 she was Curatorial Director of English Heritage. She was a
trustee of Leeds Castle Foundation from 2009 to 2016. She writes and broadcasts widely, presenting on history and buildings for Channel 4. She is a member
of the National Trust Collection and Interpretation Advisory Group and is a Governor and Chair of the Buildings and Projects Committee at Bedales School. She
joined the Board in March 2018.

Steve Johnson, Non-Executive Director, started his career at Bain in the 1980s before joining Asda in 1993, where he carried out a number of roles, culminating
in Marketing Director. He left Asda in 2000, to join GUS as a Sales & Marketing Director, departing in 2002 to take up his first CEO role at Focus DIY, where he
remained until 2007. He joined Woolworths as part of the final turnaround team in late 2008. He has most recently been working as an operating executive
for TPG, and was also the Executive Chairman of Dreams plc between July 2011 and October 2012. He is currently Executive Chairman of Poundworld. He
joined the Board in September 2010.

Vince Niblett, Non-Executive Director, was the Global Managing Partner Audit for Deloitte. He previously held a number of senior leadership roles within Deloitte
including as a member of the UK Board of Partners and of the Global Executive Group and the UK Executive Group before his retirement from Deloitte in May
2015. He was appointed to the Board in June 2017 and is the Chairman of the Audit Committee.

Company Secretary and 
Registered office
Shauna Beavis
2 The Deans
Bridge Road
Bagshot
Surrey
GU19 5AT

Company Registration No. 03625199

Bankers
Lloyds Bank plc
HSBC Bank plc
Aviva Commercial Finance Limited
M&G Investments Limited

Financial advisers and stockbrokers
J P Morgan Cazenove

Statutory Auditor
KPMG LLP
Chartered Accountant and Statutory Auditors

Solicitors
CMS Cameron McKenna Nabarro Olswang LLP
Lester Aldridge LLP
Slaughter and May

Valuers
Cushman & Wakefield LLP
Jones Lang LaSalle

56

Directors’ Report

The Directors present their annual report on the affairs of the Group, together with the audited financial statements and auditor’s report for the year ended 
31 March 2018. The Report on Corporate Governance on pages 60 to 63 forms part of this report.

Details of significant events since the balance sheet date are included in note 25 to the financial statements. An indication of likely future developments in
the business of the Company is included in the Strategic Report.

Information about the use of financial instruments by the Company and its subsidiaries is given in note 18 to the financial statements. 

Dividends
The Directors are recommending the payment of a final dividend of 15.5 pence per share for the year (2017: 14.1 pence per ordinary share). An interim dividend
of 15.3 pence per share was paid in the year (2017: 13.5 pence per share). 

A property income dividend of 27.5 pence is payable for the year, of which 15.3 pence per share was paid with the interim dividend, and 12.2 pence per share
was proposed for the final dividend. 

Subject to approval by shareholders at the Annual General Meeting to be held on 19 July 2018, the final dividend will be paid on 27 July 2018. The Ex-div date
is 21 June 2018 and the Record date is 22 June 2018.

From April 2016 dividend tax credits have been replaced by an annual £5,000 tax-free allowance on dividend income across an individual’s entire share
portfolio. This reduces further to £2,000 per annum from 1 April 2018. Above this amount, individuals will pay tax on their dividend income at a rate dependent
on their income tax bracket and personal circumstances. The Company will continue to provide registered shareholders with a confirmation of the dividends
paid by Big Yellow Group PLC and this should be included with any other dividend income received when calculating and reporting total dividend income
received. It is the shareholder’s responsibility to include all dividend income when calculating any tax liability. This change was announced by the Chancellor,
as part of the UK government Budget, in July 2015. 

Disclosure of Greenhouse Gas (“GHG”) Emissions

Companies Act 2006; Climate Change, the GHG Emissions Director’s Reports Regulations 2013
From October 2013, all listed companies are required to report annual quantities of GHG emissions (measured as Carbon Dioxide Equivalent (CO2e)) as follows: 
> Scope 1 – significant direct emission sources, such as our flexi-office gas heating and air conditioner coolant replacement – currently fit out ‘gas oil’ use

emissions and one Company van diesel fuel use emissions are assessed as ‘not material’;

> Scope 2 – significant indirect or offsite power station electricity supply emissions to our stores; and
> Scope 3 – Electricity supplier ‘transmission and distribution’ emissions – currently, voluntary GHG emissions, from our waste and water supply chains

are assessed as ‘not material’.

Summary of Scope 1 and 2 Total Carbon Footprint (GHG carbon equivalent emissions (tCO2e))

Including store electricity, gas, coolant, generator gas oil and van diesel

Year

2013

2014

2015

2016

2017

2018

Total Scope 1 and 2 GHG Emissions (tCO2e) 
Scope 3 Electricity Transmission Losses
Kg CO2e / Annual Revenue (£)
Kg CO2e / Customer Occupancy (m2)
Kg CO2e/GIFA m2

Note: Our materiality threshold for carbon emissions is > 5%

6,470.0
501
0.09
26.5
11.1

5,681.8
445
0.08
22.6
9.8

4,908.0
417
0.06
17.3
7.7

4,456.2
355
0.04
14.6
7.2

4,126.9
357
0.04
12.7
6.6

3,520.5
312
0.03
10.2
5.3

Further information on GHG emissions and on other sustainability initiatives at Big Yellow is provided in our Corporate Social Responsibility Report.

Capital structure
Details of the authorised and issued share capital, together with details of the movements in the Company's issued share capital during the year are shown in note
22. The Company has one class of ordinary shares which carry no right to fixed income. Each share carries the right to one vote at general meetings of the Company. 

There are no specific restrictions on the size of a holding nor on the transfer of shares, which are both governed by the general provisions of the Articles of
Association and prevailing legislation. The Directors are not aware of any agreements between holders of the Company's shares that may result in restrictions
on the transfer of securities or on voting rights. 

Details of employee share schemes are set out in note 23, and details of shares held by the Company’s Employee Benefit Trust are set out in note 22.

No person has any special rights of control over the Company's share capital and all issued shares are fully paid.

With regard to the appointment and replacement of Directors, the Company is governed by its Articles of Association, the Corporate Governance Code, the
Companies Acts and related legislation. The Articles themselves may be amended by special resolution of the shareholders. The powers of Directors are
described in the Report on Corporate Governance on page 60.

There are a number of agreements that take effect, alter or terminate upon a change of control of the Company such as commercial contracts, bank loan
agreements, property lease arrangements and employee share plans. The Directors are not aware of any agreements between the Company and its Directors
or employees that provide for compensation for loss of office or employment that occurs because of a takeover bid. 

During the year the Company issued 687,707 shares to satisfy the exercise of share options (2017: 513,580).

57

Directors’ Report (continued)

Directors 
The Directors of the Company who served throughout the year and to the date of approval of the financial statements, except as noted below, were as follows:

Tim Clark                                   Non-Executive Director 
Richard Cotton                        Senior Independent Director
James Gibson                         Chief Executive Officer
Georgina Harvey                   Non-Executive Director
Steve Johnson                       Non-Executive Director
Anna Keay                                Non-Executive Director (appointed 1 March 2018)
Adrian Lee                                Operations Director
Vince Niblett                            Non-Executive Director (appointed 1 June 2017)
Mark Richardson                   Non-Executive Director (resigned 20 July 2017)
John Trotman                         Chief Financial Officer
Nicholas Vetch                        Executive Chairman

Biographical details of the Executive and Non-Executive Directors standing for re-election are set out on page 56.

Directors’ indemnities
The Company purchases liability insurance covering the Directors and officers of the Company and its subsidiaries.

Political contributions
No political donations were made by the Company in either the current or preceding financial year.

Substantial shareholdings
The Company had been notified, in accordance with Chapter 5 of the Disclosure and Transparency rules, of the following voting rights as a shareholder of the
Company at 31 March 2018 and 21 May 2018. 

Blackrock Inc 
Standard Life Aberdeen
Old Mutual Plc
Cohen & Steers Inc
Ameriprise Financial Inc 
PGGM Investments
The Vanguard Group Inc

No. of
ordinary shares
31 March 2018

13,755,183
8,945,746
8,516,661
7,286,788
7,269,648
5,490,776
5,447,394

Percentage of
voting rights
and issued
share capital
31 March 2018

No. of
ordinary shares
21 May 2018

Percentage of
voting rights
and issued
share capital 
21 May 2018

8.67% 13,748,770
9,051,814
5.64%
8,129,690
5.37%
8,262,030
4.59%
6,698,495
4.58%
5,531,776
3.46%
5,490,922
3.44%

8.67%
5.70%
5.13%
5.20%
4.22%
3.49%
3.46%

The interest of the Directors in the share capital of the Company is shown on page 82 of the Remuneration Report.

Purchase of own shares
The Company was granted authority at the AGM in 2017 to purchase its own shares up to a total aggregate value of 10% of the issued nominal capital. That
authority expires at this year’s AGM and a resolution will be proposed for its renewal. During the year the Company made no purchases of its own shares.

Employee consultation
The Group seeks to ensure employee commitment to its objectives in a number of ways. Strategic changes are communicated directly to all staff who are
encouraged to address queries to the Executive Directors. The Directors’ executive meetings are frequently held in stores and in addition Directors and senior
management visit the stores on a regular basis. Furthermore, there are regular team briefings at store level to provide employees with information about the
performance of and initiatives in their store. A wide range of information is also communicated across the Group’s Intranet, including the e-publication of the
Group’s financial results and all press releases, the publication of a quarterly newsletter, and the publication of a weekly operations bulletin. 

The Board is cognisant of the new Corporate Governance proposals for more formal employee engagement, requiring it to gather the views of the workforce.
The options current proposed involve (i) having a designated Non-Executive Director to gather the views from, for example, an employee forum; or (ii) appointing
a formal workforce advisory panel; or (iii) having a Director appointed from the workforce. The Group is assessing these options and will report further in next
year’s annual report. 

Employees are encouraged to participate in the Group’s performance through Employee Share Schemes and performance related bonuses. 50% of eligible
employees participate in the Group’s Sharesave Scheme.

The Group’s recruitment policy is committed to promote equality, judging neither by race, nationality, religion, age, gender, disability, sexual orientation, nor
political opinion and to treat all stakeholders fairly.

58

Disabled employees
Applications for employment by disabled persons are always fully considered, bearing in mind the aptitudes of the applicant concerned. In the event of members
of staff becoming disabled every effort is made to ensure that their employment with the Group continues and that appropriate training is arranged. It is the policy
of the Group that the training, career development and promotion of disabled persons should, as far as possible, be identical to that of other employees.

Human Rights 
Big Yellow respects Human Rights and aims to provide assurance to internal and external stakeholders that we are committed to human rights and the
principles of the Universal Declaration of Human Rights.

We are committed to creating and maintaining a positive and professional work environment that reflects and respects the basic rights of freedom to lead a
dignified life, free from fear or want, and where stakeholders are free to express their independent beliefs. Our employment policies and practices reflect a
culture where decisions are made solely on the basis of individual capability and potential in relation to the needs of the business.

Modern Slavery Act
The Group is committed to ensuring that there is no modern slavery or human trafficking in our supply chains or in any part of our business. Our Anti-slavery
Policy reflects our commitment to acting ethically and with integrity in all our business relationships and to implementing and enforcing effective systems
and controls to ensure slavery and human trafficking is not taking place anywhere in our supply chains. Our policy is published in full on our website.

Auditor
In respect of each Director of the Company, at the date when this report was approved, to the best of their knowledge and belief:

> so far as each Director is aware, there is no relevant audit information of which the Company’s auditor is unaware; and 
> each Director has taken all the steps that he/she might have reasonably been expected to take as a Director in order to make himself/herself aware of

any relevant audit information and to establish that the Company’s auditor is aware of that information.

This confirmation is given and should be interpreted in accordance with s418 of the Companies Act 2006. 

Approved by the Board of Directors and signed on behalf of the Board

Shauna Beavis
Company Secretary
21 May 2018 

59

Corporate Governance Report

INTRODUCTION
The Company is committed to the principles of corporate governance contained in the UK Corporate Governance Code that was issued in 2014 by the Financial
Reporting Council (“the Code”) for which the Board is accountable to shareholders. The Board also takes account of the corporate governance guidelines of
institutional shareholders and their representative bodies.

At Big Yellow, we aim to create a culture in which integrity, openness and fairness are rewarded. 

We continue to review the composition of the Board to ensure that it has the appropriate skills, knowledge and balance for the effective stewardship of the
Company. The Board has overall responsibility for the manner in which the Company runs its affairs. 

Statement of compliance with the Code
Throughout the year ended 31 March 2018, the Company has been in compliance with the Code provisions set out in section 1 of the 2014 UK Corporate
Governance Code.

Statement about applying the principles of the Code
The Company has applied the principles set out in the Code, including both the main principles and the supporting principles, by complying with the Code as
reported above. Further explanation of how the principles and supporting principles have been applied is set out below and in the Nominations Committee
Report, the Remuneration Report and the Audit Committee Report.

LEADERSHIP
The Board’s role is to provide entrepreneurial leadership of the Company within a framework of prudent and effective controls which enables risk to be assessed
and managed.

Chairman and Chief Executive
The division of responsibilities between the Chairman and the Chief Executive has been agreed by the Board and encompasses the following parameters:

> the Chairman’s role is to provide continuity, experience, governance and strategic advice, while the Chief Executive provides leadership, drives the day-

to-day operations of the business and works with the Chairman on overall strategy;

> the Chairman, working with the Senior Independent Non-Executive Director, is viewed by investors as the ultimate steward of the business and the guardian

of the interests of all the shareholders;

> the Board believes that the Chairman and the Chief Executive work together to provide effective and complementary stewardship;
> the Chairman:

> takes overall responsibility for the composition and capability of the Board; 
> takes overall executive responsibility for the property development team; and
> consults regularly with the Chief Executive and is available on a flexible basis for providing advice, counsel and support to the Chief Executive.

> the Chief Executive:

> manages the Executive Directors and the Group’s day-to-day activities;
> prepares and presents to the Board strategic options for growth in shareholder value;
> sets the operating plans and budgets required to deliver agreed strategy; and
> ensures that the Group has in place appropriate risk management and control mechanisms.

The Directors believe it is essential for the Group to be led and controlled by an effective Board that provides entrepreneurial leadership within a framework of
sound controls which enables risk to be assessed and managed. The Board is responsible for setting the Group’s strategic aims, its values and standards and
ensuring the necessary financial and human resources are in place to achieve its goals. The Board ensures that its obligations to shareholders and other
stakeholders are understood and met. The Board also regularly reviews the performance of management.

EFFECTIVENESS

Composition of the Board
The Nominations Committee is responsible for reviewing the Board Composition, and makes recommendations to the Board on the appointment of Directors.
There are presently six independent Non-Executive Directors on the Board, with Richard Cotton being the Senior Independent Director. The Company complies
with the Combined Code in that at least half of The Board is comprised of independent Non-Executive Directors. 

All of the Non-Executive Directors bring considerable knowledge, judgement and experience to Board deliberations. Non-Executive Directors do not participate
in any of the Company’s share option or bonus schemes and their service is non-pensionable. The Non-Executive Directors are encouraged to communicate
directly with Executive Directors between formal Board meetings. The Non-Executive Directors meet at least once a year without the Executive Directors
being present.

The Non-Executive Directors scrutinise the performance of management in meeting agreed goals and objectives and monitor the reporting of performance.
They are required to satisfy themselves on the integrity of the financial information and that financial controls and systems of risk management are robust
and defensible. They are responsible for determining appropriate levels of remuneration for Executive Directors and have a prime role in appointing and, where
necessary, removing Executive Directors, and in succession planning.

60

EFFECTIVENESS (continued)
Composition of the Board (continued)
The tenure of the independent Non-Executive Directors at 31 March 2018 is set out below:

Anna Keay

Vince Niblett

0.1

0.8 

Georgina Harvey

Richard Cotton

Steve Johnson

Tim Clark

4.8

5.8

7.6

9.7

0

1

2

3

4

5
years

6

7

8

9

10

Changes to the Board and its Committees
Mark Richardson retired from the Board at the 2017 Annual General Meeting. Vince Niblett was appointed to the Board in June 2017, succeeding Mark Richardson
as Audit Committee Chairman.

The Board also appointed Anna Keay in March 2018 to serve as an independent Non-Executive Director.

Tim Clark has informed the Board of his decision to retire from the Board with effect from the forthcoming Annual General Meeting. 

THE BOARD AND ITS COMMITTEES
Standing committees of the Board 
The Board has Audit, Remuneration and Nominations Committees, each of which has written terms of reference. They deal clearly with the authorities and duties
of each Committee and are formally reviewed annually. Copies of these terms of reference are available on the Company’s website. Each of these Committees is
comprised of Independent Non-Executive Directors of the Company who are appointed by the Board on the recommendation of the Nominations Committee.

All of the Committees are authorised to obtain legal or other professional advice as necessary; to secure, where appropriate, the attendance of external advisers
at its meetings and to seek information required from any employee of the Company in order to perform its duties.

The Chairman of each Committee reports the outcome of the meetings to the Board. The Company Secretary is secretary to each Committee.

Attendance at meetings of the individual Directors at the Board Meetings that they were eligible to attend is shown in the table below:

Director                                                                            Position                                                                                                              Number of meetings attended

Tim Clark                                                    Non-Executive Director                                                        
Richard Cotton                                           Non-Executive Director                                                        
James Gibson                                            Chief Executive Officer                                                         
Georgina Harvey                                         Non-Executive Director                                                        
Steve Johnson                                           Non-Executive Director                                                        
Anna Keay                                                  Non-Executive Director                                                        
Adrian Lee                                                  Operations Director                                                              
Vince Niblett                                               Non-Executive Director                                                        
Mark Richardson                                        Non-Executive Director                                                        
John Trotman                                             Chief Financial Officer                                                           
Nicholas Vetch                                           Executive Chairman                                                             

attended   
absent

61

Corporate Governance Report (continued)

THE BOARD AND ITS COMMITTEES (continued)
Standing committees of the Board (continued)
The Board meets approximately once every two months to discuss a whole range of significant matters including strategic decisions, major asset acquisitions
and performance. A procedure to enable Directors to take independent professional advice if required has been agreed by the Board and formally confirmed
by all Directors.

There is a formal schedule of matters reserved for the Board’s attention including the approval of Group strategy and policies; major acquisitions and disposals,
major capital projects and financing, Group budgets and material contracts entered into other than in the normal course of business. The Board also considers
matters of non-financial risk as part of its review of the Group’s risk register.

At each Board meeting, the latest available financial information is produced which consists of detailed management accounts with the relevant comparisons
to budget. A current trading appraisal is given by the Executive Directors.

Information and professional development
All Directors are provided with detailed financial information throughout the year. On a weekly basis they receive a detailed occupancy report showing the
performance of each of the Group’s open stores. Management accounts are circulated to the Executive monthly and a detailed Board pack is distributed a
week prior to each Board meeting.

All Directors are kept informed of changes in relevant legislation and changing commercial risks with the assistance of the Company’s legal advisers and
auditor where appropriate. The professional development requirements of Executive Directors are identified and progressed as part of each individual’s annual
appraisal. All new Directors are provided with a full induction programme on joining the Board.

Non-Executive Directors are encouraged to attend seminars and undertake external training at the Company’s expense in areas they consider to be appropriate
for their own professional development. Each year, the programme of senior management meetings is tailored to enable meetings to be held at the Company’s
properties. During the year, the Executive Directors made visits to all of the Group’s stores.

ACCOUNTABILITY
Risk management and internal control
The Group operates a rigorous system of risk management and internal control, which is designed to ensure that the possibility of misstatement or loss is
kept to a minimum. There is a comprehensive system in place for financial reporting and the Board receives a number of reports to enable it to carry out these
functions in the most efficient manner. These procedures include the preparation of management accounts, forecast variance analysis and other ad hoc
reports. There are clearly defined authority limits throughout the Group, including those matters which are reserved specifically for the Board. 

The Board has applied principle C.2 of the UK Corporate Governance Code by establishing a continuous process for identifying, evaluating and managing the
significant risks the Group faces and for determining the nature and extent of the significant risks it is willing to take in achieving its strategic objectives. The
Board regularly reviews the process, which has been in place from the start of the year to the date of approval of this report and which is in accordance with
revised guidance on internal control published in October 2005 (the Turnbull Guidance). The Board is also responsible for the Group's system of internal control
and for reviewing its effectiveness. Such a system is designed to manage rather than eliminate the risk of failure to achieve business objectives, and can only
provide reasonable and not absolute assurance against material misstatement or loss.

In compliance with provision C.2.1 of the Code, the Board regularly reviews the effectiveness of the Group's risk management and internal control systems.
The Board's monitoring covers all controls, including financial, operational and compliance controls and risk management. It is based principally on reviewing
reports from management to consider whether significant risks are identified, evaluated, managed and controlled and whether any significant weaknesses
are promptly remedied and indicate a need for more extensive monitoring. The Board has also performed a specific assessment for the purpose of this annual
report. This assessment considers all significant aspects of risk management and internal control arising during the period covered by the report, including
the work carried out by the Group’s Store Compliance team. The Audit Committee assists the Board in discharging its review responsibilities.

A formal risk identification and assessment exercise has been carried out resulting in a risk framework document summarising the key risks, potential impact
and the mitigating factors or controls in place. The Board have a stated policy of reviewing this risk framework at least once a year or in the event of a material
change. The risk identification process also considered significant non-financial risks.

During the reviews, the Directors:

> challenged the framework to ensure that the list of significant risks to business objectives is still valid and complete;
> considered new and emerging risks to business objectives and included them in the framework if significant;
> ensured that any changes in the impact or likelihood of the risks are reflected in the risk framework; and
> ensured that there are appropriate action plans in place to address unacceptable risks.

The results of this exercise have been communicated to the Board and the Audit Committee. This was in the form of a summary report which included:

> a prioritised summary of the key risks and their significance;
> any changes in the list of significant risks or their impact and likelihood since the last assessment;
> new or emerging risks that may become significant to business objectives in the future;
> progress on action plans to address significant risks; and
> any actual or potential control failures or weaknesses during the period (including “near misses”).

During the course of its review of the risk management and internal control systems, the Board has not identified, nor been advised of any failings or
weaknesses which it has determined to be significant, consistent with the prior year. Therefore, a confirmation in respect of necessary actions has not been
considered appropriate. 

62

GOING CONCERN
The Group’s activities, and a fair review of the business, are included in the Strategic Report on pages 16 to 28. The financial position of the Group, including
its cash flow, liquidity, and committed debt facilities are discussed in the Financial Review on pages 29 to 38.

The Directors have a reasonable expectation that the Group and Company have adequate resources to continue operations for the foreseeable future. They
have therefore continued to adopt the going concern basis in preparing the financial statements. 

SHAREHOLDER RELATIONS
The Board aims to achieve clear reporting of financial performance to all shareholders and acknowledges the importance of an open dialogue by both Executive
and Non-Executive Directors with its institutional shareholders. The Board believes that the Annual Report and Accounts play an important part in presenting
all shareholders with an assessment of the Group’s position and prospects. 

The Company has an active dialogue with its shareholders through a programme of investor meetings which include formal presentation of the full and half
year results. The Executive Directors have participated in investor conferences and meetings during the year throughout the United Kingdom, and also in the
United States and the Netherlands. During the year ended 31 March 2018, the Chief Executive and other Executive Directors carried out 196 meetings with UK
and overseas institutional shareholders and potential investors. These meetings comprised group and individual presentations and tours of our stores.

The Board also welcomes the interest of private investors and believes that, in addition to the Annual Report and the Company’s website, the Annual General
Meeting is an ideal forum at which to communicate with investors and the Board encourages their participation. At each Board Meeting, the Board is updated
on any shareholding meetings that have taken place, and any views expressed or issues raised by the shareholders in these meetings.

Any queries raised by a shareholder, either verbally or in writing, are answered immediately by whoever is best placed on the Board to do so. Directors are
introduced to shareholders at the AGM, including the identification of Non-Executive Directors and Committee Chairmen. The number of proxy votes cast in
the resolution is announced at the AGM.

63

Report of the Nominations Committee

Introduction
The Committee is responsible for reviewing the Composition of the Board. It also makes recommendations for membership of the Board and considers
succession planning for Directors. The Committee is also responsible for evaluating Board and Committee performance.

Committee members and attendance

Member                                                                            Position                                                                                                              Number of meetings attended

Tim Clark                                                    Member                                                                               
Richard Cotton                                           Chairman and Senior Independent Director                          
Georgina Harvey                                         Member                                                                               
Steve Johnson                                           Member                                                                               
Anna Keay                                                  Member (from 1 March 2018)                                               
Vince Niblett                                               Member (from 1 June 2017)                                                 
Mark Richardson                                        Member (to 20 July 2017)                                                    

attended
absent

The Nominations Committee is responsible for reviewing the structure, size and composition of the Board and giving consideration to succession planning for
Directors and other senior Executives. Where changes are required, it is also responsible for the identification, selection and proposal to the Board for approval
of persons suitable for appointment or reappointment to the Board, whether as Executive or Non-Executive Directors and to seek approval from the Remuneration
Committee of the remuneration and terms and conditions of service of any proposed Executive Director appointment. The Chairman of the Committee reports
to the Board as appropriate to enable the Board as a whole to agree the appointments of new Directors. The Committee meets at least once a year and otherwise
as required and as determined by its members.

The terms and conditions of appointment for the Non-Executive Directors is available for inspection at the Company’s Head Office during normal working hours.
They are also available for inspection at the Company’s AGM.

During the year, Vince Niblett’s and Anna Keay’s appointments to the Board were approved by the Nominations Committee.

Board performance evaluation
During the prior year the Board engaged Lomond Consulting to undertake an evaluation of the performance of the Board and its Committees. The aim was to
seek to identify areas where the performance and the procedures of the Board may be improved. The scope of the review was agreed between the Chairman
of the Committee and the Chief Executive.

Each Director completed a questionnaire on the performance of the Board, its Committees and the Chairman. Each Director was then interviewed in person
by Lomond Consulting. The responses were anonymous to enable an open and honest sharing of views. Lomond Consulting then produced a report showing
the results of the review. 

The key topic discussed as part of the review was succession planning, which is further discussed in the section below, albeit the Committee considered no
further action was necessary. 

During the current year, the Executive Chairman evaluated the performance of the other Executive Directors, and the performance of the Chairman was
evaluated by the Senior Independent Non-Executive Director. It was considered that the individuals, the Committees and the Board as a whole were operating
effectively, with appropriate procedures put in place for minor areas identified for improvement.

Succession planning
The Board comprises a team of four Executive Directors, two of whom were co-founders of the Company, complemented by Non-Executive Directors who have
wide business experience and skills as well as a detailed understanding of the Group’s philosophy and strategy. Continuity of experience and knowledge,
particularly of self storage, within the executive team is particularly important in a focussed long-term business such as Big Yellow.

It is a key responsibility of the Committee to advise the Board on succession planning. The Committee ensures that any future changes in the Board’s
composition are foreseen and effectively managed. In the event of unforeseen changes, the Committee ensures that management and oversight of the Group’s
business and long-term strategy will not be affected. 

The Committee also addresses the development and continuity of the Senior Management team below Board level.

64

Policy on diversity
All aspects of diversity, including gender are considered at every level of recruitment. All appointments to the Board are made on merit. The Board’s policy
states that the Board seeks a composition with the right balance of skills and diversity to meet the demands of the business. The Board considers it is important
to increase the representation of women on the Board, and intends to increase the proportion of women on the Board in the medium term, but does not
consider that quotas are appropriate and has therefore chosen not to set targets. The Board has recruited a female Non-Executive Director, Anna Keay, to
replace Tim Clark who retires from the Board in July. 

Gender diversity of the Board and Company is set out below (senior management are defined to be Heads of Department):

Male

8
6
214

Female

2
6
162

Total

10
12
376

Board
Senior Management
All employees

100%

20% 

50%

43%

80% 

50% 

57% 

Female

Male 

90%

80%

70%

60%

50%

40%

30%

20%

10%

0%

Board

Senior
Management

All 
employees

Directors standing for re-election

All of the Directors will retire in accordance with the UK Corporate Governance Code and, with the exception of Tim Clark, will offer themselves for re-election
at the Annual General Meeting.

Following a performance appraisal process, the Board has concluded that the Directors retiring are effective, committed to their roles and operate as effective
members of the Board.

The Board, on the advice of the Committee, therefore recommends the re-election of each Director standing for re-election. Full biographical details of each
Director are available on page 56.

Richard Cotton
Nominations Committee Chairman

65

Remuneration Report
Year ended 31 March 2018

INTRODUCTION
This report details the activities of the Remuneration Committee for the period from 1 April 2017 to 31 March 2018. 

The report has been prepared by the Remuneration Committee and approved by the Board.

It sets out the proposed Remuneration Policy for which the Committee is seeking approval at the forthcoming AGM and remuneration details for the Executive and
Non-Executive Directors of the Company (both in terms of how the existing Policy has been operated and how the proposed Policy will operate). It has been prepared
in accordance with Schedule 8 of the Large and Medium-size Companies and Groups (Accounts and Report) (Amendment) Regulations 2013 (the “Regulations”). 

The report is divided into three main sections:

> The Annual Statement – which summarises the remuneration outcomes in the year ended 31 March 2018, the proposed new Remuneration Policy and

how it will be operated in the year ending 31 March 2019;

> The Remuneration Policy Report – which sets out the proposed Remuneration Policy for which shareholder approval will be sought at the 2018 AGM; and
> The Annual Report on Remuneration – which sets out how the Committee intends to operate the Remuneration Policy for the year ending 31 March 2019,
the link between Company performance and remuneration for the year ended 31 March 2018 and payments and awards made to the Directors in respect
of the year just ended.

The Companies Act 2006 requires the auditor to report to the shareholders on certain parts of the Remuneration Report and to state whether, in their opinion,
those parts of the report have been properly prepared in accordance with the Regulations. The parts of the Annual Report on Remuneration that are subject
to audit are indicated in the report. The Annual Statement by the Remuneration Committee Chair and the Remuneration Policy Report are not subject to audit.

The Committee and its Work During the Year
Committee Chair: Tim Clark (to 19 July 2017), Georgina Harvey (from 20 July 2017) 

Committee members: Tim Clark (from 20 July 2017), Richard Cotton, Georgina Harvey (until 19 July 2017), Steve Johnson, Mark Richardson
(until 20 July 2017), Vince Niblett (from 1 June 2017) and Anna Keay (from 1 March 2018)

Terms of Reference: www.corporate.bigyellow.co.uk/investors/governance/remuneration-policy.aspx

The Committee met four times during the year under review. 

The Committee’s main activities during the year ended 31 March 2018 (full details are set out in the relevant sections of this report) included:

> Agreeing Executive Director base salary increases from 1 April 2017 (2%);
> Agreeing the annual bonus pay-out for the year ended 31 March 2017 and setting the targets for the annual bonus for the year ended 31 March 2018;
> Reviewing the interim performance targets in respect of the Long Term Bonus Performance Plan (“LTBPP”) awards which had a three-year

performance period ended 31 March 2018; 

> Reviewing the EPS and Total Shareholder Return (“TSR”) performance targets and determining the percentage vesting for the 2014 LTIP awards

which vested in 2017;

> Reviewing the Company’s Gender Pay calculations and draft disclosures; and
> Reviewing the Remuneration Policy and consulting with the Company’s major shareholders and representative bodies in respect of the proposed

Remuneration Policy which will be taken to shareholders for approval at the 2018 AGM.

ANNUAL STATEMENT 
Dear Shareholder

I am pleased to present the Directors’ Remuneration Report for the year ended 31 March 2018. This is my first report as Chair of the Committee and I would
like to thank Tim Clark, who chaired the Committee for nine years, for all of his hard work.

At the 2018 AGM, we will be tabling a binding resolution to seek shareholder approval to update our existing Directors’ Remuneration Policy, for which shareholder
approval was originally obtained in 2015. A binding resolution will also be tabled to seek approval for the establishment of a Deferred Share Bonus Plan to
enable part of the annual bonus to be deferred into shares for a period of time. In addition, the regular advisory resolution to approve the Annual Report on
Remuneration will also be tabled.

Performance, Decisions and Reward Outcomes for the year ended 31 March 2018
The business conditions and performance of the Group in the year ended 31 March 2018 are described more fully in the Chairman’s Statement and the Operating
and Financial Review of this Annual Report. In summary:

> The business of the Group performed strongly;
> Big Yellow is the clear UK brand leader in self storage and delivered growth in occupancy, cash flow and earnings for the ninth year in a row;
> Revenue, cash flow and adjusted profit before tax increased by 7%, 13% and 12% respectively;
> Like-for-like occupancy increased by 3.9 ppts; and
> Dividends are being increased by 12%.

This strong performance has been reflected in the annual bonus award and share awards which vested in the year ended 31 March 2018.

66

Performance, Decisions and Reward Outcomes for the year ended 31 March 2018 (continued)
Payments made to the Executive Directors under the annual bonus plan amounted to 12.9% of salary (out of a maximum of 25% of salary), based on
performance against pre-set targets for occupancy, store profitability, store audits and customer satisfaction. The targets set, and the out-turn were consistent
with the average bonus awarded across the stores and head office. 

As a result of the Long Term Bonus Performance Plan (LTBPP) awards reaching the end of the three-year performance period to 31 March 2018, 93.3% of the awards
are expected to vest in August 2018 based on strong performance against financial and non-financial performance targets linked to the business plan.

In respect of the Long-Term Incentive Plan (LTIP) awards granted in 2014, which vested in July 2017, three-year EPS and TSR performance resulted in 100% of
awards vesting. 

Further details of the targets, and performance against the targets, for annual bonus pay-outs and share award vesting levels are set out in the Annual Report
on Remuneration.

Remuneration Policy Review
Big Yellow has sought to offer a remuneration policy for its Executive Directors close to, but generally below market levels. However, packages in practice and
salary levels in particular, have been significantly below market levels in recent years. In addition, the Policy has been at the more complicated end of market
practice due to the operation of three incentive plans, being an annual bonus, a conventional LTIP granted annually and LTBPP whereby awards have been
granted every three years. It is against this background and the sensitivities surrounding the executive pay debate that the Committee has reviewed Big
Yellow’s Remuneration Policy, which has been in place since it was formally approved by shareholders at the 2015 AGM.

Following the completion of its review, the Committee has concluded that the current incentive arrangements are overly complicated in terms of administration
and communication and the current salary positioning is no longer sustainable (and risks creating significant issues in future in respect of both retention
and recruitment). As such, the Committee wishes to simplify the Remuneration Policy and align it to a more conventional approach in respect of fixed and
variable pay which better reflects Big Yellow (in terms of maturity, size and complexity) and individual contributions (in terms of each individual’s relative
responsibilities and roles).

The Committee is therefore proposing: (i) a major simplification (and reduction, in percentage of salary terms) of Big Yellow’s incentive arrangements; (ii) certain
adjustments to Executive Director base salary levels to more appropriate and fair levels; (iii) a reduction to Executive Director pension provision in support of the
Investment Association’s encouragement for pension alignment internally; and (iv) additional/enhanced shareholder protections to update the Policy.

Summary of the Proposed Changes
While details of the proposed changes to the Remuneration Policy and its implementation are set out in detail in the Directors’ Remuneration Policy and Annual
Report on Remuneration, in summary, the key changes are:

> Simplified incentive arrangements – the LTBPP, whereby awards are granted every three years, with performance targets set annually and reviewed at
the end of each financial year and end of the three-year period, will be replaced by a conventional deferred annual bonus arrangement. Rather than
enabling a grant of up to 675% of salary every three years (providing the average award level across the four Executive Directors does not exceed 450%
of salary award every three years), it is proposed that going forward, subject to shareholder approval, the LTBPP is consolidated into the annual bonus
(albeit with significant deferral). As such, the annual bonus will be capped at 150% of salary with the existing 25% of salary continuing to be aligned to the
workforce cash annual bonus (measured through occupancy growth, store profitability, store audits and customer satisfaction scores), and the remaining
125% of salary (measured against financial, operational, real estate and strategic targets) deferred into Big Yellow shares for three years (with vesting
subject to continued employment).
Full details of the performance targets set, and Big Yellow’s performance against those targets with resulting pay-outs, will normally be disclosed in the
relevant Remuneration Report for the year just ended. Alternatively, if the targets are considered to be commercially sensitive, they will be disclosed at
the point the Committee considers that they have ceased to be so.

> Phased base salary increases – Executive Director base salaries will be increased over three years, to more closely reflect each Executive Director’s role
and contribution to Big Yellow and Big Yellow’s size and complexity, which has increased significantly. While the Committee has operated a policy of
targeting base salaries “close to (but generally just below) median” for some time, actual salaries have been set significantly below median levels. Following
a review of Executive Director base salary levels as part of the Remuneration Policy review, the Remuneration Committee has concluded that current
salary levels are no longer reflective of each individual’s role and responsibilities in a company of Big Yellow’s size and complexity given the increase in:
(i) the number of stores; (ii) the geographical spread, (iii) the employee base; (iv) customers; (v) revenue; and (vi) profits over the last ten years). As
such, and in connection with the simplification and de-gearing of incentive potential as part of the Remuneration Policy review, the following base salary
increases are proposed: 

Current 
From 1 April 2018 
From 1 April 2019 
From 1 April 2020

Chief Executive 
(James Gibson) 

Executive 
Chairman
(Nicholas Vetch) 

Chief Financial 
Officer 
(John Trotman) 

£302,000
£350,000
£400,000
£440,000

£275,200
£315,000
£350,000
£375,000

£223,700
£260,000
£300,000
£325,000

Operations 
Director 
(Adrian Lee) 

£223,700
£250,000
£270,000
£285,000

67

Remuneration Report (continued)
Year ended 31 March 2018

Summary of the Proposed Changes (continued)
The Committee considers the proposed base salary levels to be more appropriate in light of each individual’s role and contribution to Big Yellow and Big
Yellow’s size and complexity (although they remain conservatively positioned against the sector and market more generally). Further, in addition to his
Executive Chairman role, it should also be noted that Nicholas Vetch has also taken on executive responsibility for the property team in the past year,
covering both property acquisitions and development.
The proposed salary increases are neither post freeze catch-up awards, nor are they benchmarking driven and while the Committee had originally intended
to increase salary levels from 1 April 2018 and 1 April 2019, the Committee has decided to phase the salary increases over three years following feedback
received from a number of investors during consultation.

Further, in line with best practice, the increases from 1 April 2019 and 1 April 2020 are not guaranteed but will be subject to satisfactory Group and individual
performance during the years ending 31 March 2019 and 31 March 2020. Other than for a material role change, subsequent salary increases are expected to
be in line with the general workforce increases.

> Reduced pension provision – Reflecting the proposed base salary increases and the Investment Association’s recent encouragement for company
pension provision to be aligned to that provided to the general workforce (as a percentage of salary), Executive Director pension provision will be reduced
from 15% of salary (with a policy maximum of 20% of salary) to 10% of salary (being the pension provided for the Company’s Department Heads).
> Enhanced shareholder protection – A two-year post vesting holding period will be introduced on future LTIP awards granted to Executive Directors
following the 2018 AGM. Further, withholding and recovery provisions (malus and clawback) will be added to the annual (and deferred) bonus plan and
the existing provisions in the LTIP will be updated and enhanced where necessary. Shareholding guidelines will remain at 200% of salary.

Shareholder Consultation Exercise and 2018 AGM Resolutions
The Remuneration Committee has carefully considered the proposed policy on executive remuneration and the implementation of the approach underlying
that policy during the year ending 31 March 2019. This has included an extensive consultation exercise with Big Yellow’s top 15 investors and the major
shareholder representative bodies and I would like to take this opportunity to thank them for their constructive and very positive feedback on the proposals,
which the Committee considered and which helped formulate the final policy that is being put to shareholders for approval. 

I therefore hope that, at the AGM on 19 July 2018, you will support:

> the binding resolution on the revised Directors’ Remuneration Policy contained within this Remuneration Report;
> the binding resolution on the establishment of a Deferred Share Bonus Plan to enable a significant part of the annual bonus to be deferred into shares for

a period of time; and

> the advisory resolution on the remuneration paid to the Directors in the last financial year, and implementation of the new Remuneration Policy for the

forthcoming year as set out in the Annual Remuneration Report section of this Remuneration Report.

Finally, I would like to extend my thanks to my fellow colleagues on the Committee for their support and work in 2017/18.

Georgina Harvey
Chair of the Remuneration Committee
21 May 2018

REPORT ON DIRECTORS’ REMUNERATION POLICY
This section of the Remuneration Report contains details of the Company’s Directors’ Remuneration Policy (the “Policy”) which will govern the Company’s
approach to remuneration. Following a remuneration review conducted by the Committee, a revised Remuneration Policy is being proposed which will be put
to shareholders for approval at the Company’s AGM on 19 July 2018. 

It is the policy of the Company to ensure that the executive remuneration packages are designed to attract, motivate and retain Directors of a high calibre and
reward the executives for enhancing value to shareholders. 

As a result, a substantial element of the remuneration of the Executive Directors is structured to be dependent on the performance of the Company. The policy
aims to support a performance culture where there is appropriate reward for the achievement of strong Company performance without creating incentives
which will encourage excessive risk-taking or unsustainable Company performance.

Policy Scope

The Policy applies to the Executive Directors and Non-Executive Directors.

Policy Duration

The new Directors’ Remuneration Policy Report will be put to a binding shareholder vote at the AGM on 19 July 2018 and, subject to receiving majority shareholder
support, the Policy will apply from the date of approval and is intended to remain in place for a maximum of three years. That said, the Remuneration Committee
will keep the Policy under review to ensure that it continues to remain appropriate. 

68

Changes from 2015 Remuneration Policy

The main changes from the 2015 Remuneration Policy are summarised below:

> Simplified incentive arrangements. The Long Term Bonus Performance Plan (“LTBPP”), whereby awards are granted every three years, with performance
targets set annually and reviewed at the end of each financial year and at the end of the three year period, will be consolidated into the annual bonus
arrangement albeit with significant deferral. Rather than enabling a grant of up to 675% of salary every three years (providing the average award level
across the four Executive Directors does not exceed 450% of salary award every three years), it is proposed that going forward, subject to shareholder
approval, the annual bonus will be capped at 150% of salary with:
> 25% of salary continuing to be aligned to the workforce cash annual bonus (measured against store performance, through occupancy growth, store

profitability, store audits and customer satisfaction scores); and 

> the remaining 125% of salary (measured against financial, operational, real estate and strategic targets) deferred into Big Yellow shares for three

years, with vesting subject to continued employment.

> Reduced pension provision. Reflecting the proposed base salary increases explained in the Annual Statement and Annual Report on Remuneration and
the Investment Association’s recent encouragement for company pension provision to be aligned to that provided to the general workforce (as a percentage
of salary), Executive Director pension provision will be reduced from 15% of salary (with a policy maximum of 20% of salary) to 10% of salary (being the
pension provided for Big Yellow Department Heads).

> Enhanced shareholder protection. In addition to the changes above, a two-year post vesting holding period will be introduced on future LTIP awards
granted to Executive Directors following the 2018 AGM and withholding and recovery provisions (malus and clawback) will be added to the annual (and
deferred) bonus plan and the existing provisions in the LTIP will be updated and enhanced where necessary.

To aid the administration and clarity of its operation, a number of minor changes have also been made to the wording of the Policy where appropriate.

Summary Policy table (Executive Directors)
The main components of the Directors’ Remuneration Policy, and how they are linked to and support the Company’s business strategy, which will take effect
subject to approval from shareholders at the AGM on 19 July 2018, are summarised below:

Executive Directors

Base salary

Purpose and link 
to strategy

To provide
competitive fixed
remuneration 
that will attract 
and retain key
employees and
reflect their
experience and
position in the
Company.

Performance conditions 
and assessment

None

Operation

Maximum potential value

Base salary is normally set annually on 
1 April.

When considering any increases to base
salaries in the normal course (as opposed
to a change in role or responsibility), the
Committee will take into consideration:

> level of skill, experience, scope of
responsibilities and performance;
> business performance, economic
climate and market conditions;
> pay and employment conditions of
employees throughout the Group,
including increases provided to staff;
and inflation; and

> increases provided to Executive

Directors in comparable companies
(although such data would be used
with caution).

Salaries are typically set after considering
the salary levels in companies of a similar
size and complexity in the FTSE 250.

Our overall policy is normally to target
salaries at close to median levels.

Base salaries are intended to increase in
line with inflation and general employee
increases in salary.

Higher increases may apply if there is a
change in role, level of responsibility or
experience or if the individual is new to 
the role.

There is no maximum salary cap in place.

Annual bonus

The annual bonus
aligns reward to 
key Group strategic
objectives and
drives short-term
performance. 

Executive Directors participate in an annual
performance-related bonus scheme.

Bonus potential:

150% of salary.

Up to 25% of salary will be paid in cash. 
Up to 125% of salary will be deferred 
into shares for three years.

Dividend equivalents may be payable 
on deferred share awards.

The annual bonus plan rules contain
clawback and malus provisions.

Assessed annually
and determined by
the Committee
based on financial,
strategic and/or
personal
performance
against the Group’s
business plan for
each financial year. 

69

Maximum potential value

Maximum annual grant is 100% of base
salary, with normal awards of 100% of
annual salary for the Executive Directors.

Minimum vesting is 25% of salary assuming
achievement of threshold performance, and
the maximum vesting is 100% of salary.

Performance conditions 
and assessment

Vesting under the
LTIP is based on
financial and 
share-price related
performance
measures.

Maximum contribution of 10% of salary.

None

Maximum opportunity is the total cost 
of providing the benefits. There is no
monetary cap on benefits.

None

200% of salary.

N/A

Awards are made annually to the Executive
Directors (and certain senior managers who
are in a position to influence significantly
the performance of the Group) in the form of
nil-paid options.

The awards granted under the Long Term
Incentive Plan are subject to performance
conditions to be met over a performance
period of three years.

Dividend equivalents may be payable on
LTIP awards during the vesting period, to the
extent awards vest.

The LTIP contains clawback and malus
provisions.

A two year post vesting holding period will be
applied to any LTIP award granted to
Executive Directors following the 2018 AGM.

Contribution made into Executive Directors
personal pension plan, or a cash
supplement of equivalent value paid in lieu
of pension contribution. 

Benefits include:

> Private fuel
> Private medical insurance
> Permanent health insurance
> Life assurance of four times base salary
> Relocation allowances (where relevant)

Other benefits may be provided where
appropriate.

The type and level of benefits provided is
reviewed annually to ensure they remain
market competitive.

Requirement to build and maintain a holding
of shares in the Company, through retaining
at least 50% of shares vesting in
discretionary share-based incentive plans
if this guideline has not been met.

Executive Directors may participate in 
any HMRC tax favoured all employee
arrangements.

In line with the prevailing 
HMRC limits.

None

Remuneration Report (continued)
Year ended 31 March 2018

Summary Policy table (Executive Directors)

Purpose and link 
to strategy

Operation

Long Term
Incentive Plan

The Long Term
Incentive Plan
aligns Executive
Director interests
with those of
shareholders 
and rewards 
value creation. 

Pension

Other benefits

To provide
competitive levels
of retirement
benefit.

To provide
competitive levels
of employment
benefits.

Shareholding
policy

All Employee
Scheme

To ensure that
Executive Directors’
interests are
aligned with those
of shareholders
over a longer time
horizon.

To encourage share
ownership by all
employees. This
allows them to 
align their interests
with those of
investors and also
to share in the long-
term success of
the Company.

70

Notes to the policy table
The key principle for the short and long-term incentives is to provide a strong link between reward and individual and Group performance to align the interests
of Executive Directors with those of shareholders. 

1. Annual bonus performance measures and targets

Annual bonuses for the Executive Directors are based on:

> 25% of salary cash bonus: the average of the stores’ performance against their quarterly targets providing direct alignment of the Directors’ bonuses
to performance (and the bonus levels) of the staff. The four Key Performance Indicators used to assess store performance are occupancy growth,
store profitability, store audits and customer satisfaction. Store targets are set every quarter and an average of the four quarters is taken.

> 125% of salary deferred share bonus: measured against pre-set financial, operational, real estate and strategic targets.

2. Long Term Incentive Plan performance measures and targets

The Committee selected the performance conditions on the LTIP as they provide a direct link between the incentive for the Executive Directors and the
value created for shareholders. The two metrics for the outstanding and proposed 2018 awards are:

> Relative TSR against the FTSE Real Estate Index, as Big Yellow’s historic performance has been closely aligned to the performance of this Index; and
> The adjusted EPS figure is as reported in the audited results of the Group for the last complete financial year ending before the start of the performance

period and the last complete financial year ending before the end of the performance period.

3. Malus and clawback

The annual bonus, deferred bonus plan and LTIP include malus and clawback provisions. 

Malus is the adjustment of outstanding deferred bonus and LTIP awards as a result of the occurrence of one or more circumstances listed below. The adjustment
may result in the value being reduced to zero. Malus will apply for the three year period from grant to vesting for the deferred bonus and LTIP awards.

Clawback is the recovery of payments/vestings under the cash bonus and LTIP as a result of the occurrence of one or more circumstances listed below.
Clawback will apply for three years post payment of a cash bonus/grant of deferred share awards and three years post vesting for LTIP awards.

The circumstances in which malus and clawback could apply are as follows:

> discovery of a material misstatement resulting in an adjustment in the audited consolidated accounts of the Company; 
> the assessment of any performance target or condition in respect of an award was based on error, or inaccurate or misleading information; 
> the discovery that any information used to determine the amount of an award was based on error, or inaccurate or misleading information; 
> action or conduct of an award holder which, in the reasonable opinion of the Board, amounts to fraud or gross misconduct; and
> events or behaviour which have led to the censure of the Company by a regulatory authority or have had a significant detrimental impact on the

reputation of any Group Company.

4. Discretion

The Committee has discretion in several areas of policy as set out in this report. The Committee may also exercise operational and administrative
discretions under relevant plan rules approved by shareholders as set out in those rules. In addition, the Committee has the discretion to amend policy
with regard to minor or administrative matters where it would be, in the opinion of the Committee, disproportionate to seek or await shareholder approval.

In certain circumstances, the Committee will be required to exercise its discretion, taking into consideration the particular circumstances of an Executive
Director’s departure and/or the recent performance of the Company in determining the specific level of payments to be made.

In addition to the discretions under the terms of the annual bonus plan (both cash and deferred shares) and LTIP, the Committee has discretion to determine
whether an individual is classified as a “good leaver”.

It should be noted that it is the Committee’s policy to only apply its discretion if the circumstances at the time are, in its opinion, sufficiently exceptional, and to
provide a full explanation to shareholders where discretion is exercised. The Committee does not currently intend to amend or waive any performance conditions.

5. Differences in remuneration policy for all employees

All employees are currently entitled to base salary, benefits, pensions and the Sharesave Scheme. Additionally, all employees are eligible for annual
bonuses with the maximum opportunity available based on the seniority and responsibility of the role held. 

The Company’s LTIPs are granted to a number of senior managers within Head Office, the area manager team and also to store managers.

71

Remuneration Report (continued)
Year ended 31 March 2018

Illustrations of application of Remuneration Policy 
The graphs below seek to demonstrate how pay varies with performance for the Executive Directors based on the proposed Remuneration Policy, which is
subject to shareholder approval.

The assumptions used in determining the level of pay out under given scenarios are as follows:

Scenario

Fixed Pay

Description

Base salary 
(1 April 2018)

Estimated 
Benefits

Pension 
(% of salary)

Chief Executive

Executive Chairman

Chief Financial Officer

Operations Director

£350,000

£315,000

£260,000

£250,000

£6,000

10%

£5,000

10%

£2,000

10%

£5,000

10%

On-target

Maximum

50% of annual bonus award being paid and 50% vesting of the LTIP.

100% of annual bonus award being paid (i.e. 150% of salary) and 100% vesting of the LTIP.

Chief Executive Officer

Executive Chairman

Chief Financial Officer

Operations Director

£000

£1,500

£1,250

£1,000

£750

£500

£391

£1,266

£829

21%

32%

28%

41%

100%

47% 

31% 

£250

£0

£1,139

28%

41%

31% 

£745

21%

32%

47% 

£352

100%

£938

28%

41%

31% 

£613

21%

32%

47% 

£288

100%

£905

28%

41%

31% 

£593

21%

32%

47% 

£280

100%

Minimum

Median

Maximum

Minimum

Median

Maximum

Minimum

Median

Maximum

Minimum

Median

Maximum

Long term incentive

Annual bonus

Fixed

72

Summary Policy table (Non-Executive Directors)

Objective and link 
to the strategy

Operation

Maximum potential value

Performance conditions
and assessment

Fees

To attract Non-
Executive Directors
with the requisite
skills and
experience 

Fee levels are normally reviewed annually
in March.

The Non-Executive Director fee structure
is a matter for the full Board.

Non-Executive Directors may be entitled to
benefits relating to travel and office support
and such other benefits as may be
considered appropriate.

The fees may be paid in the form of shares. 

Fee levels are normally set at broadly
median levels for comparable roles at
companies of a similar size and complexity
within the FTSE 250.

N/A

Fees are normally intended to increase in
line with inflation. 

Non-Executive Directors’ fees comprises of a base fee, with an additional £5,000 for a Committee Chairman and for the Senior Independent Non-Executive Director. 

Approach to recruitment remuneration
The table below summarises our key policies with respect to recruitment remuneration:

Salary and
benefits

> Set by reference to market and taking into account individual experience and expertise in the context of the role.
> Salary would also be set with reference to the salary of any departing Executive Director and the remaining Executive Directors.
> The  Executive  Director  would  be  eligible  to  receive  benefits  in  line  with  Big  Yellow  Group’s  benefits  policy  as  set  out  in  the
remuneration policy table – this includes either a contribution to a personal pension scheme or cash allowance in lieu of pension
benefits in line with the policies set out in the policy table.

Maximum variable
incentive

> Annual bonus of up to 150% of base salary.
> Long term incentive plan award of equivalent to 100% of base salary. 

Sign-on payments > The Company does not provide sign-on payments to Executive Directors.

Share buy-outs

> Any previous outstanding share awards which the Executive Director holds which would be forfeited on cessation of his or her

previous employment may be compensated. 

> Where this is the case, the general principle is that the outstanding award will be valued based on the consideration of the following

factors:
> The proportion of the performance period completed on the date of the Director’s cessation of employment;
> The performance conditions attached to the vesting of the incentives and the likelihood of them being satisfied; and
> Any other terms and conditions having a material impact on their value.

> The valuation will be conducted using a recognised valuation methodology by an independent party and the equivalent ‘fair value’
may be awarded as a one-off LTIP on date of joining under the Company’s existing long term incentive plan. To the extent that this
is not possible, a bespoke arrangement will be used.

> To ensure effective retention of the Executive Director upon recruitment, any new award will be granted subject to performance
conditions and vesting may be over the same period as those forfeited from the previous employer or a new three year period. 
> The exact terms will be determined by the Remuneration Committee on a case-by-case basis taking into account all relevant factors.

Relocation policies > In instances where the new Executive Director is relocating from one work location to another, the Company may provide, as a one-

off or otherwise, a relocation allowance as part of the Director’s relocation benefits.

> The level of the relocation package will be assessed on a case-by-case basis but will take into consideration any cost of living

differences, housing allowance and schooling.

Service contracts
The Company’s policy on Directors’ service contracts is that they should be on a rolling basis without a specific end-date providing for one year’s notice.
All Executive Directors have contracts which reflect this policy. 

The Non-Executive Directors do not have service contracts with the Company. Their appointments are governed by letters of appointment which are available
for inspection on request at the Company’s registered office and which will be available for inspection at the Company’s AGM. Each appointment is for a period
of up to three years, although the continued appointment of all Directors is put to shareholders at the AGM on an annual basis. In addition, the appointment is
terminable by either party giving notice of three months. 

73

Remuneration Report (continued)
Year ended 31 March 2018

Payments for loss of office

Element

Approach

Salary and benefits

Salary and benefits may be paid in lieu of notice. In cases where a contract is terminated other than on the terms of the service contract,
the Company will seek to mitigate any damages payable.

There will be no compensation for normal resignation or in the event of termination by the Company due to misconduct.

Annual bonus

If the individual is a good leaver, bonus will be paid on a pro-rata basis in respect of the period from the start of the financial year. Any
pro-rated bonus would normally be payable in cash (i.e. no award of deferred shares would be made).

Deferred share awards would normally vest at the normal vesting date (although may vest at the date of cessation).

Good leaver is defined as an individual ceasing employment as a result of ill-health, disability, redundancy or retirement or in any other
circumstances which the Committee permits.

A bad leaver is an Executive Director who does not fall within the category of “good leaver” and bad leavers will forfeit any entitlement
to a bonus payment in respect of the current financial year or any completed financial year in respect of which the bonus has not been
paid at the cessation date. 

Long term incentives
(LTIP)

A proportion of the LTIP awards held by good leavers will vest at the Committee’s discretion determined by taking into account whether,
and to what extent, any performance conditions have been satisfied and the length of time the LTIP award has been held at the date of
cessation of employment.

The  LTIP  awards  will  not  normally  vest  until  the  end  of  the  performance  period  with  performance  tested  at  that  time,  although
exceptionally such awards may, at the discretion of the Committee, vest at cessation of employment.

Good leaver is defined as an individual ceasing employment as a result of ill-health, injury, disability, redundancy, retirement, or the
sale out of the Group of his employing business for any other reason which the Committee in its absolute discretion permits.

A bad leaver is an Executive Director who does not fall within the category of good leaver and bad leavers will forfeit any unvested awards. 

Other

The Group may meet relocation and other incidental expenses on termination of employment, the fees of legal or other professional
advisers, outplacement, compensation in respect of statutory rights under relevant employment protection legislation and accrued but
untaken holiday. It may also elect to continue to provide certain benefits rather than making payment in lieu of the benefit in question.

Statement of consideration of shareholders’ views
The views of our shareholders are very important to the Committee and we have actively consulted with our major shareholders and the main representative
bodies to help formulate our amended Remuneration Policy and arrangements proposed in this report. 

Any consultations on remuneration with shareholders and representative bodies will usually be led by the Chair of the Remuneration Committee.

The Remuneration Committee considers shareholder feedback received in relation to the AGM each year at its first meeting following the AGM. This feedback,
as well as any additional feedback received during any other meetings with shareholders throughout the year, is then considered as part of the Company’s
annual review of remuneration policy.

The Remuneration Committee notes that shareholders do not speak with a single voice, but we engage with our largest shareholders to ensure we understand
the range of views which exist on remuneration issues. When any material changes are proposed to the Remuneration Policy, the Remuneration Committee
Chair will inform major shareholders in advance, and will offer a meeting to discuss these. 

Shareholder voting
The Group is committed to ongoing shareholder dialogue and takes an active interest in voting outcomes. Where there are substantial votes against resolutions
in relation to Directors’ remuneration, the reasons for that voting will be sought and any actions in response will be detailed here. There have been no significant
issues raised by shareholders in respect of remuneration in the year.

The table below shows the advisory vote on the 2017 Remuneration Report and the binding vote on the Remuneration Policy at the AGM held on 21 July 2015.

2017 Remuneration Report
2015 Remuneration Policy

120,565,327
124,032,466

99.17
99.22

1,006,046
979,331

0.83
0.78

3,811,797
177,620

Votes for

%

Votes Against

%

Votes withheld

74

ANNUAL REPORT ON REMUNERATION
This section of the Remuneration Report contains details of how the Directors’ Remuneration Policy will, subject to shareholder approval, be implemented for
the year ending 31 March 2019 and how it was implemented during the year ended 31 March 2018.

Implementing the Policy for the Year Ending 31 March 2019

Base salary
While the Committee has operated a policy of targeting base salaries “close to (but generally just below) median” for some time, actual salaries have been set
significantly below median levels.

Following a review of Executive Director base salary levels as part of the Remuneration Policy review, the Remuneration Committee has concluded that current
salary levels are no longer reflective of each individual’s role and responsibilities in a FTSE 250 company of Big Yellow’s size and complexity given the increase
in (i) the numbers of stores; (ii) the geographical spread; (iii) the employee base; (iv) customers; (v) revenue; and (vi) profits.

As such, and in connection with the simplification and de-gearing of incentive potential as part of the Remuneration Policy review, the following base salary
increases are proposed: 

Current 
From 1 April 2018 
From 1 April 2019 
From 1 April 2020

Chief Executive 
(James Gibson) 

Executive 
Chairman
(Nicholas Vetch) 

Chief Financial 
Officer 
(John Trotman) 

£302,000
£350,000
£400,000
£440,000

£275,200
£315,000
£350,000
£375,000

£223,700
£260,000
£300,000
£325,000

Operations 
Director 
(Adrian Lee) 

£223,700
£250,000
£270,000
£285,000

The Committee considers the proposed base salary levels to be more appropriate in light of each individual’s role and contribution to Big Yellow and Big Yellow’s
size and complexity (although they remain conservatively positioned against the sector and market more generally). Further, in addition to his Executive
Chairman role, it should also be noted that Nicholas Vetch has also taken on executive responsibility for the property team in the past year, covering both
property acquisitions and development.

The proposed salary increases are neither post freeze catch-up awards, nor are they benchmarking driven and while the Committee had originally intended
to increase salary levels from 1 April 2018 and 1 April 2019, the Committee has decided to phase the salary increases over three years following consultation
with investors.

Further, in line with best practice, the increases from 1 April 2019 and 1 April 2020 are not guaranteed but will be subject to satisfactory Group and individual
performance during the years ending 31 March 2019 and 31 March 2020. Other than for a material role change, subsequent salary increases are expected to
be in line with the general workforce increases.

Benefits
No changes will be made to benefit provision (private fuel, private medical insurance, permanent health insurance, life assurance and relocation allowances,
where relevant).

Annual bonus
Annual bonus potential will be capped at 150% of salary for the year ending 31 March 2019.

Up to 25% of salary will continue to be aligned to the workforce annual bonus (measured against store performance, through occupancy growth, store profitability,
store audits and customer satisfaction scores). Any bonus earned under this part will be payable in cash, following the year ending 31 March 2019.

The remaining 125% of salary will be measured against financial, operational, real estate and strategic targets measured over the financial year ending
31 March 2019. Any award under this part will be deferred into Big Yellow shares for three years (with vesting subject to continued employment).

Pension
Reflecting the proposed base salary increases and the Investment Association’s recent encouragement for company pension provision to be aligned to that
provided to the general workforce (as a percentage of salary), Executive Director pension provision was reduced from 15% of salary to 10% of salary (being
the pension provided for the Company’s Department Heads) from 1 April 2018.

75

Remuneration Report (continued)
Year ended 31 March 2018

LTIP
LTIP awards will continue to be granted to Executive Directors annually, over shares equal to 100% of salary. The performance conditions for awards intended
to be granted to Executive Directors in 2018 are as follows:

> 70% adjusted EPS – adjusted EPS growth of RPI+3% p.a. for 25% of this element of the award to vest with full vesting occurring for adjusted EPS growth of

RPI+8% p.a.;

> 30% – relative TSR performance vs. FTSE Real Estate Index with 25% of this element of the award vesting for median TSR comparative performance and

full vesting at upper quartile.

Subject to the new Remuneration Policy receiving shareholder approval, a two year post vesting holding period will be applied to any LTIP award granted to
Executive Directors following the 2018 AGM.

Shareholding Guidelines
The requirement to build and maintain a holding of at least 200% of salary in shares of the Company, through retaining at least 50% of shares vesting in
discretionary share-based incentive plans if this guideline has not been met, will continue to apply.

Non-Executive Directors
Non-Executive Director fees for the year ending 31 March 2019, together with the fees for the year ended 31 March 2018, are as follows:

Non-Executive                                                                                                                                                                        2018/19 fee                                                                           2017/18 fee

Richard Cotton                                                                                                                        £45,100                                                         £44,200
Tim Clark                                                                                                                                 £45,100                                                         £44,200
Georgina Harvey                                                                                                                      £45,100                                                         £44,200
Steve Johnson                                                                                                                         £40,000                                                         £39,200
Anna Keay                                                                                                                               £40,000                                                         £39,200 1
Vince Niblett                                                                                                                             £45,100                                                         £44,200 1

1

Annual fee from appointment.

How the Policy Was Implemented for the Year Ended 31 March 2018

Single total figure of remuneration (Audited)
The table below sets out the single total figure of remuneration and breakdown for each Executive Director paid in the year ended 31 March 2018. 

                                                                                               Salary                    Taxable benefits1              Annual bonus           Long term incentives              Pensions2                          Total
                                                                                                   £                                    £                                    £                                    £                                    £                                    £

                                                                                        2018           2017           2018           2017           2018           2017           2018           2017           2018           2017           2018           2017

Nicholas Vetch                                                             275,200      269,800          5,120          5,313        35,501        26,980   1,328,117      433,011        41,280        40,470   1,685,218      775,574

James Gibson                                                              302,000      296,000          5,120          5,713        38,958        29,600   1,786,688      474,914        45,300        44,400   2,178,066      850,627

Adrian Lee                                                                   223,700      219,300          4,313          4,806        28,857        21,930   1,253,430      329,102        33,555        32,895   1,543,855      608,033

John Trotman                                                               223,700      219,300          1,806          2,061        28,857        21,930   1,250,216      329,102        33,555        32,895   1,538,134      605,288

Total                                                                          1,024,600   1,004,400        16,359        17,893      132,173      100,440   5,618,451   1,566,129      153,690      150,660   6,945,273   2,839,522

1

2

Taxable benefits comprise medical cover, permanent health insurance, life insurance and private fuel usage.
Nicholas Vetch and James Gibson receive a cash supplement in lieu of their full pension contributions. Adrian Lee and John Trotman receive cash supplements in lieu of pension
contributions above £10,000.

The values shown in long term incentives in the current year are as follows:

> the LTIP award granted in 2014 which vested on 29 July 2017 to 100% of its maximum value and is valued using the share price on that date of 787p. 

The award granted for 2018 is 100% of salary for each Executive Director; 

> the Long Term Bonus Performance Plan, which vested to 93.33% of its maximum value. The award is exercisable from July 2018; and 
> for James Gibson and John Trotman, Sharesave awards which matured in the financial year.

The average salary increase across the Group in the year was 2%; this increase was also applied to the Executive Directors from 1 April 2017.

76

Annual Bonus Plan awards
The policy of the Company is that the cash bonus paid to the Executive Directors is the same as the average of the bonus awards (as a % of salary) paid to all
the Group’s stores on achieving their targets during the course of the year. It is an important part of the Group’s culture that the Executive team are rewarded
with the same level of annual bonus as the average for all staff. 

In respect of the year under review, and in line with the average bonus as a percentage of salary paid across the stores the Executive Directors’ received a
cash bonus of 12.9% of salary (out of a maximum of 25% of salary).

Overview of the staff (and Executive Director) cash bonus scheme 
The staff bonus scheme is designed, on a quarterly basis, to reward each store with a bonus of up to 25% of their quarterly salary, made up of the following
four key elements set out below:

Occupancy performance against target
Each store is set a quarterly target for occupancy growth. The weighting of the contribution of these metrics to the bonus varies based on store occupancy,
with higher occupied stores having a lower weighting towards their performance against their occupancy target. 

The bonus awarded to each store increases as the store moves further ahead of target. No bonus is awarded if the store fails to meet its target. The individual
store targets have not been disclosed as it would be impractical and commercially sensitive to disclose the targets for every one of our stores in this report. 

However following feedback received from our shareholders on previous remuneration reports to increase the disclosure around the annual bonus, we have
shown the average annual distribution of performance against target for each of the bonus measures across our stores and the corresponding average pay-
out as a percentage of salary which directly corresponds to the bonus percentage pay-out for the Executive Directors. 

The average performance against the four key targets and the associated reward for the stores were as follows:

1  Occupancy

Performance
against target

Below target

0 to 10% ahead
of target

10 to 20% ahead
of target

20 to 30% ahead
of target

30 to 40% ahead
of target

> 40% ahead
of target

No of stores
Average bonus paid

37
0%

1
0.8%

4
2.1%

3
4.2%

2
9.0%

26
12.8%

Total

73
5.2%

Additionally, twelve stores were awarded bonuses for averaging 85% occupancy and above earning a total weighted average bonus of 0.7%. The weighted
average bonus paid to stores for performance against occupancy targets is therefore 5.9% of salary for the year. 

2  Profitability
Each store is set a quarterly target for profitability. The weighting of the contribution of these metrics to the bonus varies based on store occupancy, with
higher occupied stores having a higher weighting towards their performance against their profitability target. 

The bonus awarded to each store increases as the store moves further ahead of target. No bonus is awarded if the store fails to meet its target. The performance
distribution of the store’s performance against their individual targets are provided below. 

Performance
against target

No of stores
Average bonus paid

Below target

0 to 1% ahead
of target

1 to 2% ahead
of target

2 to 3% ahead
of target

>3% ahead
of target

29
0.1%

12
1.3%

13
3.6%

9
4.4%

10
7.7%

Total

73
2.5 %

The weighted average bonus paid to stores for performance against profitability targets is therefore 2.5% of salary for the year. 

3  Store audits
Stores receive a bonus if they receive an audit score of in excess of 85% based on visits carried out by the Group’s store compliance team. There were 
51 instances of stores receiving an audit score of 85% and above across the year, leading to a weighted average bonus paid to the stores of 1.4% of salary.

77

Remuneration Report (continued)
Year ended 31 March 2018

Annual Bonus Plan awards (continued)

4  Customer satisfaction
Stores are rewarded based on two elements of customer satisfaction, net promoter scores and individual customer service awards. The awards based on net
promoter scores are summarised in the table below.

NPS score

No of stores
Average bonus paid

<75

22
0%

>75

51
1.9%

Total

73
1.4%

The weighted average bonus paid to stores for performance against net promoter scores is therefore 1.4% of salary for the year. 

The bonus paid to stores for individual customer service awards amounted to a further 1.7% of salary, which, combined with the net promoter score, amounted
to a weighted average bonus paid to the stores for customer satisfaction of 3.1% of salary.

Summary
The bonus received by the stores against their targets in the year is summarised as follows. 

Category                                                                                                                    Actual % weighting for category                                     Average % of salary bonus paid across stores

1.  Occupancy                                                                                                               46%                                                                               5.9%
2.  Profitability                                                                                                                19%                                                                               2.5%
3.  Store audits                                                                                                              11%                                                                               1.4%
4.  Customer satisfaction                                                                                               24%                                                                               3.1%

Total                                                                                                                            100%                                                                             12.9%

In line with the Remuneration Policy an award at this level has therefore also been paid to the Executive Directors for the year.

The performance in the year resulted in a bonus of 12.9% of salary, which equated to the following payments for the Executive Directors:

> Nicholas Vetch – £35,501
> James Gibson – £38,958
> Adrian Lee – £28,857
> John Trotman – £28,857

Long Term Incentive Plan (“LTIP”) awards (Audited)

The awards granted under the LTIP are subject to performance conditions to be met over a performance period of three years. There is no retesting of
performance conditions and, if they are not satisfied, the awards will lapse.

The performance conditions applicable to the LTIP which vested in the year, which relate to EPS and TSR, are set out below. 

Vesting is conditional on the achievement of EPS growth of an average of 3% above RPI per annum. This hurdle was met for the 2014 awards, with average
annual growth in EPS of 23%, compared to RPI plus 3% of 5% per annum.

The Committee assessed the extent to which the EPS and TSR performance condition has been satisfied for the 2014 award which vested in 2017, with the
following results:

Condition

Relative TSR

Weighting

100%

Total

100%

Threshold
performance
required

Median of
comparator group
of real estate
companies

Maximum
performance
required

Upper quartile of
the comparator
group

LTIP value for meeting
threshold and maximum
performance (% salary)

Performance
achieved

25% – 100%

7 out of 31 in
comparator group
of companies in
the FTSE Real
Estate Index

Vesting %

100%

100%

78

The full vesting of the 2014 LTIP award in 2017, equated to the following value for the Executive Directors based on the share price at the date of vesting:

> Nicholas Vetch – £397,680 (50,467 shares)
> James Gibson – £431,674 (55,352 shares)
> Adrian Lee – £322,993 (40,989 shares)
> John Trotman – £306,737 (38,926 shares)

LTIP awards granted in year ended 31 March 2018 (Audited)

The table below sets out the details of the long term incentive awards granted in 2017 in the year ended 31 March 2018 where vesting will be determined
according to the achievement of performance conditions that will be tested in future. 

Director

Award type

Awards as
a % of salary

Nicholas Vetch

James Gibson

Adrian Lee

John Trotman

Annual cycle of
awards over nil
cost options

100% of salary

Face value
of award1

£275,200

£302,000

£223,700

£223,700

Percentage of award
vesting at threshold
performance 

Maximum
percentage of face
value that could vest

Performance
period end date

Performance
conditions

25%

100%

3 August 2020

Adjusted EPS
growth and
relative TSR

1

The face value of the award is calculated using the average share price three days prior to the grant date of 3 August 2017 (average share price of 773.3 pence).

The performance conditions applicable to the awards granted in 2017 are set out below. There are no changes to the performance measures, their weightings
and the targets from the awards granted in 2016:

Condition

Weighting

Relative TSR

30%

Threshold
performance
required

Median of
comparator group
of real estate
companies

Maximum
performance
required

Upper quartile of
the comparator
group

LTIP value for meeting
threshold and maximum
performance (% salary)

25% to 100%

Adjusted EPS

70%

Adjusted EPS
growth of RPI+3%
per annum

Adjusted EPS
growth of RPI+8%
per annum

25% to 100%

Basis for measurement

The average of the Group’s closing mid-
market share price over the three months
preceding the start of the performance
period and preceding the end of the
performance period will be used, including
dividends re-invested. 

The adjusted EPS figure reported in the
audited results of the Group for the last
complete financial year ending before the
start of the performance period and the last
complete financial year ending before the
end of the performance period will be used.

Total

100%

Between threshold and maximum performance, vesting will take place on a straight-line basis.

Long Term Bonus Performance Plan (Audited)
The only outstanding LTBPP awards are those granted in 2015 which are due to vest in 2018:

Director

Award type

Awards as a % 
of salary at the 
time of grant

Nicholas Vetch

James Gibson

Adrian Lee

John Trotman

Granted every
three years,
award converts
to nil cost
options on
vesting.

377%

496%

464%

464%

Face value 
of award

£996,900

£1,440,000

£996,900

£996,900

Percentage of award
vesting at threshold
performance 

Maximum
percentage of face
value that could vest 

Performance
period end date

Performance
conditions

0%

100%

31 March 2018

Assessed
annually on
a basket of
measures

79

Remuneration Report (continued)
Year ended 31 March 2018

Long Term Bonus Performance Plan (Audited) (continued)
The report on the targets for the year ended 31 March 2018 (other than those which remain commercially sensitive) is summarised in the table below:

Objective

Committee Comment 

Grow the Group’s annual operating cash flow by £4 million for the year to
31 March 2018 compared to the year to 31 March 2017.

The Group’s annual operating cash flow grew by £7.0 million in the year to 
31 March 2018.

Increase the Group’s occupied space by 175,000 sq ft in the year ending 
31 March 2018 compared to a net growth of 112,000 sq ft in the prior year.

Grow the occupancy of the like-for-like stores open at 31 March 2017 to 81.7%
by 30 September 2017, and following the seasonal occupancy loss in the third
quarter, recover to this level by 31 March 2018, compared to an increase of 
2.8 ppts last year.

Overall occupied space increased by 179,000 sq ft in the year.

Occupancy of the like-for-like stores increased to 83.8% by 30 September 2017,
a year on year increase of 5.3 ppts. The third quarter saw a slightly larger seasonal
occupancy loss than the prior year, due to the strong summer’s trading, but after a
return to growth in Q4, the closing occupancy was 81.9%, a year on year increase
of 3.9 ppts.

Grow the average net rent per square foot across the stores from £26.03 per square
foot by 1.5% to £26.43 by 31 March 2018, compared to growth of 0.5% in 2017.

The average net rent across the portfolio at 31 March 2018 was £26.74, an increase
of 2.7% from 1 April 2017.

Meet budgeted revenue (£114.6 million) and adjusted profit before tax 
(£59.2 million) targets.

Revenue for the year was £116.7 million, 2% ahead of budget. Adjusted profit
before tax was £61.4 million, 4% ahead of budget.

Meet or exceed the budgeted adjusted earnings per share of 37.2 pence.

Review potential sites (in London and key target towns outside of London)
for store acquisition with a view of acquiring at least one new site in the year.

Adjusted earnings per share were 38.5 pence for the year, 3% ahead of the
budgeted amount.

The Group has acquired five development sites since 1 April 2017 in Wapping
(London), Uxbridge (London), Hove, Bracknell and Slough, increasing the
development pipeline to 10 sites (including one extension site). 

The Group continues to monitor other opportunities.

Maintain the Group’s online market share measured against the top 35 self
storage operators by Connexity Hitwise, at on average greater than 30%.

The Group’s online market share for the year as measured by Connexity
Hitwise was 31%.

The planning application for Camberwell has been rejected on design grounds.
We have submitted an appeal by way of an informal hearing rather than a full
public inquiry. The objective is to have a planning consent by March 2018.

Planning consent has now been granted for the development of a 72,000 sq ft
stores at Camberwell. We are now starting detailed design work.

Obtain planning consent for Manchester.

Planning  consent  was  granted  in  September  2017  for  a  60,000  sq  ft  store. 
We have started construction with a view to a store in opening in spring 2019.

Maintain the net promoter score for customer satisfaction from the
Customer Experience programme in excess of 70 for move ins and 65 for
move out surveys.

The move in NPS score for the year was 86, an increase from 83 in the prior
year. The move out NPS score for the year was 70, an increase from 67 in 
the prior year.

Maintain the Group’s brand leadership of unprompted and prompted awareness
throughout the UK, to be measured by third party survey in the year.

Reduce the carbon intensity for the year to 31 March 2018 (KgCO2/m2 of
occupied space) by 5% from the year to 31 March 2017.

The YouGov survey commissioned in April 2018 has shown our prompted
awareness to be at 71% in London, over two and half times higher than our
nearest competitor and 46% for the rest of the UK, over three times higher
than our nearest competitor. 

For unprompted brand awareness, our recall in London is 46%, six and a half
times higher than our nearest competitor and for the rest of the UK it is 23%,
nearly eight times higher than our nearest competitor. 

Carbon intensity was reduced by 20% for the year to 31 March 2018. 

80

Long Term Bonus Performance Plan (Audited) (continued)
The other targets, covering areas such as real estate, staffing and certain financial targets, were met in the majority of cases. They have not been disclosed
as they are commercially sensitive.

Following careful consideration of the performance targets and actual performance of the Group and the Executive Directors, the Committee has concluded
that the award in respect of the financial year ended 31 March 2018 has vested at 100% of its potential amount for the year. For the years ended 31 March
2016 and 31 March 2017, the Committee concluded that the award had provisionally vested as to 90% of its potential amount for each year. 

The Committee has also then assessed the vesting for the three years of the plan and has determined an overall vesting of 93.33% for the whole period of the
plan. In reaching this determination, the Committee took into account the fact that, over the three years of the plan, substantially all of the annual targets set
at the outset of each year (by reference to the relevant business plan) had been met as well as the significant progress which has been made by the Group
over the past three years. By way of illustration, over the past three years, the Group’s revenue has increased by 38%, with adjusted EPS increasing by 42%
and dividends declared increasing by 42%. The Committee believes that this level of vesting is therefore consistent with the Group’s performance and the
shareholder experience and, as such awards under the plan will formally vest in July 2018. Once vested, part of the award will then be subject to a holding
period in line with the current Remuneration Policy.

Sharesave Scheme
The Group’s Sharesave Scheme is open to all UK employees (including Executive Directors) with a minimum of six months’ service and meets UK HMRC
requirements, thus giving all eligible employees the opportunity to acquire shares in the Company in a tax efficient manner. Three of the Executive Directors
participated in the scheme during the financial year. The details of the Sharesave scheme options are shown on page 83.

Pension entitlements
The Company pays pension contributions into the Executive Directors’ personal pension plans or makes a cash contribution in lieu of pension contributions.
They do not participate in any defined benefit scheme. For the year ended 31 March 2018, the Company contribution was 15% of salary for the Executive
Directors.

Payments to past Directors (Audited)
No payments of money or any other assets were made to any former Director of the Company in the financial year ended 31 March 2018 (2017: no payments).

Payments on loss of office (Audited)
No payments were made to any Directors in respect of loss of office during the financial year ended 31 March 2018 (2017: no payments).

Non-Executive Directors (Audited)
The table below sets out the single total figure of remuneration and breakdown for each Non-Executive Director paid in the year ended 31 March 2018: 

                                                                                                                                                                                                         2018                                                                                      2017

Tim Clark                                                                                                                                   44,200                                                           43,700
Richard Cotton                                                                                                                          44,200                                                           41,000
Georgina Harvey                                                                                                                        44,200                                                           38,400
Steve Johnson                                                                                                                           39,200                                                           38,400
Anna Keay                                                                                                                                   3,2671                                                                   –
Vince Niblett                                                                                                                               36,8332                                                                   –
Mark Richardson                                                                                                                        13,4423                                                          41,000
Total                                                                                                                                         225,342                                                         202,500

1

2

3

From appointment on 1 March 2018
From appointment on 1 June 2017
Until retirement on 20 July 2017

For the year ended 31 March 2018, the Company reviewed the Non-Executive Director base fee and decided to adjust it to £39,200 from £38,400 (2% increase)
and to harmonise the fees provided for Committee Chairs and the Senior Independent Director to £44,200. Non-Executive Directors received no taxable benefits
for the year ended 31 March 2018.

81

Remuneration Report (continued)
Year ended 31 March 2018

Fees retained for external non-executive directorships
The Executive Directors’ contracts do not allow them to engage in any other business outside the Group except where prior written consent from the Board is
received. The Company recognises that Executive Directors may be invited to become Non-Executive Directors of other companies and that this can help
broaden the skills and experience of a Director. Executive Directors are normally permitted to accept external appointments with the approval of the Board
and may retain the fees for the appointment.

Nicholas Vetch is a Non-Executive Director of The Local Shopping REIT plc for which he receives a fee of £30,000 per annum. James Gibson is a Non-Executive
Director of AnyJunk Limited and of Moby Self Storage in Brazil; he does not receive any fees for his services.

Statement of Directors’ shareholding (Audited)
The Executive Directors are required to build and maintain a holding of two times base salary. These requirements have been met by all Executive Directors
throughout the year. Non-Executive Directors are not subject to a shareholding requirement. Details of the Directors’ interests in shares are set out below
(all interests are beneficial interests).

No changes took place in the interests of the Directors in the shares of the Company between 31 March 2018 and the date of this report.

The table below shows, in relation to each Director, the total number of shares and share options in which they have an interest. LTBPP awards are not shown
in the table below as the number of shares awarded is calculated by reference to the total vested award value divided by the Company’s share price at the
vesting date.

Director

Nicholas Vetch
James Gibson
Adrian Lee
John Trotman

Share
ownership
requirement
(multiple of
salary)

2x
2x
2x
2x

Share
ownership
requirements
met

Holding as
multiple of
March 2018
salary

Yes 
Yes 
Yes 
Yes 

279x
70x
33x
7x

Beneficially
owned
shares

8,988,366
2,465,309
854,643
179,788

LTIP
awards
subject to
performance
conditions

111,120
121,908
90,324
90,324

Unexercised
Sharesave
options

Options
exercised in the
financial year

–
2,812
2,960
2,665

50,467
57,171
40,989
42,565

Non-Executive Directors’ shareholdings (Audited)

Non-Executive                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Beneficially owned shares

Richard Cotton                                                                                                                                                                                                 88,485
Tim Clark                                                                                                                                                                                                         20,615
Georgina Harvey                                                                                                                                                                                              15,293
Steve Johnson                                                                                                                                                                                                 10,000
Vince Niblett                                                                                                                                                                                                       3,000
Anna Keay                                                                                                                                                                                                                –

82

Directors’ share awards (Audited)
To provide further context on the shareholding of the Executive Directors, options in respect of ordinary shares for Directors who served in the year are as below:

                                                                                               No. of                                                                           No. of
                                                                                               shares                                                                          shares                                                
                                                                                                under                                                                           under                                     Market                               
                                                                                           option at      Granted       Exercised           Lapsed       option at                                    price at               Date from
                                           Date option                              31 March   during the       during the       during the      31 March           Exercise             date of               which first
Name                                        granted         Scheme              2017            year                year                year              2018                price           exercise             exercisable                Expiry Date

Nicholas Vetch       29 July 2014            LTIP        50,467              –         (50,467)             –                   –              nil p       748.5p         29 July 2017         28 July 2024

                                21 July 2015            LTIP        38,112              –                   –              –          38,112              nil p                –         21 July 2018         20 July 2025

                                22 July 2016            LTIP        37,420                                   –              –          37,420              nil p                –         22 July 2019         21 July 2026

                             3 August 2017            LTIP                 –     35,588                   –              –          35,588              nil p                –      3 August 2020      2 August 2027

James Gibson        29 July 2014            LTIP        55,352              –         (55,352)             –                   –              nil p       775.1p         29 July 2017         28 July 2024

                            16 March 2015          SAYE          1,819              –           (1,819)             –                   –         494.6p       853.0p      31 March 2018     1 October 2018

                                21 July 2015            LTIP        41,801              –                   –              –          41,801              nil p                –         21 July 2018         20 July 2025

                            14 March 2016          SAYE          1,480              –                   –              –            1,480         608.0p                –      31 March 2019     1 October 2019

                                22 July 2016            LTIP        41,054                                   –              –          41,054              nil p                –         22 July 2019         21 July 2026

                             3 August 2017            LTIP                 –     39,053                   –              –          39,053              nil p                –      3 August 2020      2 August 2027

                            12 March 2018          SAYE                 –       1,332                   –              –            1,332         675.4p                –      31 March 2021     1 October 2021

Adrian Lee              29 July 2014            LTIP        40,989              –         (40,989)             –                   –              nil p       775.1p         29 July 2017         28 July 2024

                                21 July 2015            LTIP        30,980              –                   –              –          30.980              nil p                –         21 July 2018         20 July 2025

                            14 March 2016          SAYE          2,960              –                   –              –            2,960         608.0p                –      31 March 2019     1 October 2019

                                22 July 2016            LTIP        30,416              –                   –              –          30,416              nil p                –         22 July 2019         21 July 2026

                             3 August 2017            LTIP                 –     28,928                   –              –          28,928              nil p                –      3 August 2020      2 August 2027

John Trotman         29 July 2014            LTIP        38,926              –         (38,926)             –                   –              nil p       775.1p         29 July 2017         28 July 2024

                            16 March 2015          SAYE          3,639              –           (3,639)             –                   –         494.6p       853.0p      31 March 2018     1 October 2018

                                21 July 2015            LTIP        30,980              –                   –              –          30,980              nil p                –         21 July 2018         20 July 2025

                                22 July 2016            LTIP        30,416              –                   –              –          30,416              nil p                –         22 July 2019         21 July 2026

                             3 August 2017            LTIP                 –     28,928                   –              –          28,928              nil p                –      3 August 2020      2 August 2027

                            12 March 2018          SAYE                 –       2,665                   –              –            2,665         675.4p                –      31 March 2021     1 October 2021

A proportion of the LTIP awards that were exercised in the year by the four Executive Directors were delivered through CSOP approved options. Each Executive
Director exercised an option over 5,838 approved shares. The value delivered through these approved options was surrendered in the unapproved LTIPs above.

Performance and pay 
The graph below shows the Group’s performance, measured by TSR, compared with the performance of the FTSE All Share Real Estate Index and the FTSE All Share
Index for the period since flotation. The FTSE All Share Real Estate Index is used for the assessment of the Company’s LTIP.

TSR Performance from flotation

1,400

1,200

1,000

800

600

400

200

0

1,128.3%
(15.0% p.a.)

209.1%
(6.5% p.a.)

139.6%
(5.0% p.a.)

Big Yellow Group 

FTSE 350 Real Estate Index 

 FTSE All Share Index 

2000

2001

2002

2003

2004

2005

2006

2007

2008

2009

2010

2011

2012

2013

2014

2015

2016

2017

2018

Source: Datastream as at 30 March 2018

83

                                                             
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                   
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                   
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                   
Remuneration Report (continued)
Year ended 31 March 2018

CEO Remuneration
The table below sets out the details of remuneration of the CEO over the past nine financial years. 

Year

2018
2017
2016
2015
2014
2013
2012
2011
2010

CEO single figure of 
total remuneration
(£)

Annual bonus pay out
% against maximum
of 25% of salary

Long term incentive
weighted average vesting rates
against maximum opportunity
%

2,178,066
850,619
988,811
1,756,290
536,262
335,891
1,400,570
325,968
875,593

51.6% (12.9% of salary)
40% (10% of salary)
48% (12% of salary)
50% (12.5% of salary)
40% (10% of salary)
40% (10% of salary)
40% (10% of salary)
40% (10% of salary)
40% (10% of salary)

95%
100%
100%
98%
53%
0%
89%
0%
100%

The single figure of remuneration for 2018, 2015 and 2012 are higher than in other years due to the vesting of the three year Long Term Bonus Performance
Plan in those years delivering a reward of £1,343,995 (93.33% vesting), £945,750 (97% vesting) and £900,000 (90% vesting) respectively for the three year
period ended in that year.

Percentage increase in the CEO’s remuneration
The table below compares the percentage increase in the CEO’s remuneration (including salary, fees, benefits and annual bonus) with the remuneration of
Big Yellow Group employees. 

Salary and fees
All taxable benefits
Annual bonuses

% increase in remuneration in
2018 compared with 2017

CEO

Employees

2%
(10%)
29%

2%
2%
29%

Statement of consideration of employment conditions elsewhere in the Group
The Committee reviews the reward and retention of the whole employee population periodically throughout the year to ensure that it can attract and retain
top talent. Particular consideration is given to the general basic salary increase, remuneration arrangements and employment conditions. Furthermore, the
cash annual bonus awarded to Executive Directors is directly linked to the bonuses awarded to all staff. 

The Directors are invited to be present at this review of the proposals for salary increase for the employee population generally and on any other changes to
remuneration policy within the Company. The information presented at this review is taken into consideration when setting the pay levels of the executive
population. Additionally, the Committee has guidelines for the grant of all LTIP awards across the Company and responsibility for approving the total annual
bonus cost of the Company. The Company does not invite employees to comment on the remuneration of Directors.

Relative importance of spend on pay
The graph below sets out the relative importance of spend on pay in the year ended 
31 March 2018 and 31 March 2017 compared with other disbursements from profit, 
being the distributions to shareholders and retained earnings (comprehensive gain
for the year less dividends).

£000

100,000

90,000

80,000

70,000

60,000

50,000

40,000

30,000

20,000

10,000

50%

12%

4%

2017

2018

0
Total employee pay
(including Directors)

Profit distributed 
by way of dividend

Retained 
earnings

84

Gender pay
The Group has reported on its gender pay gap for 2017. The full report can be found on the investor relations website http://corporate.bigyellow.co.uk/investors.aspx.
The Group’s mean gender pay gap was 26%, with a median gap of 10%. Excluding Executive Directors (three of whom were founders of the business), the mean gender
pay gap falls to 12% with a median gap of 9%. All staff are paid equally according to job role. 

The Group recognises that its success stems from attracting the right people and creating a diverse and gender balanced workforce, which not only reflects
the communities in which the Group operates but also ensures a fully motivated and engaged team. The Group will ensure that every policy and practice
encourages inclusive ways of working, in line with the Big Yellow culture. 

Flexible working is promoted across the organisation, with a number of Head Office employees being home based, others working flexibly from home and all
employees being able to work from any location within the business. 

The family friendly policies include enhanced maternity, paternity and adoption pay and the Group’s parental leave policy encourages both men and women
to share childcare commitments. 

The Group will continue to recruit based on merit and ensure that recruitment processes are bias free. The Group has recently recruited a female at senior
management level to replace a position previously held by a male employee and will continue to endeavour to increase the number of women in all senior
positions. In addition, the Group intends to review our recruitment practices to actively increase the representation of women within store management
positions, as well as better utilising internal development programmes to encourage a greater number of women to progress within the Group. The Group will
also be introducing a specific return to work programme for employees returning from maternity leave. 

Advisers to the Remuneration Committee
In undertaking its responsibilities, the committee seeks independent external advice as necessary. To this end, FIT Remuneration Consultants LLP replaced
PwC as the principal external advisers to the Committee during the financial year, following a tender process overseen by the Committee. The Committee is
comfortable that the FIT team provides independent remuneration advice to the Committee and does not have any other connections with Big Yellow that may
impair their independence. FIT is a founding member and signatory of the Code of Conduct for Remuneration Consultants, details of which can be found at
www.remunerationconsultantsgroup.com. 

During the year, FIT provided independent advice on a wide range of remuneration matters including the Remuneration Policy review. FIT provides no other
services to the Company. The fees paid to FIT in respect of work carried out for the year under review were £55,000.

Attendance at Remuneration Committee meetings
Attendance at meetings of the individual Directors at the Remuneration Committee Meetings that they were eligible to attend is shown in the table below:

Director                                                                                                                                                                                                       Number of meetings attended

Tim Clark                                                                                                                                               
Richard Cotton                                                                                                                                       
Georgina Harvey                                                                                                                                    
Steve Johnson                                                                                                                                       
Anna Keay                                                                                                                                             
Vince Niblett                                                                                                                                           
Mark Richardson                                                                                                                                    

attended           
absent

Approval

This policy report was approved by the Board of Directors on 21 May 2018 and signed on its behalf by

Georgina Harvey
Remuneration Committee Chair

85

Audit Committee Report 
Year ended 31 March 2018

INTRODUCTION
The Audit Committee is appointed by the Board from the Non-Executive Directors of the Group. The Audit Committee’s terms of reference include all matters
indicated by Disclosure and Transparency Rule 7.1 and the UK Corporate Governance Code. The terms of reference are considered annually by the Audit
Committee and are then referred to the Board for approval.

The Audit Committee is responsible for:

> monitoring the integrity of the financial statements of the Group and any formal announcements relating to the Group’s financial performance and

reviewing significant financial reporting judgements contained therein;

> reviewing the Group’s internal financial controls and the Group’s internal control and risk management systems, including consideration of the need for

an internal audit function;

> making recommendations to the Board, for a resolution to be put to the shareholders for their approval in general meetings, on the appointment of the

external auditor and the approval of the remuneration and terms of engagement of the external auditor;

> reviewing and monitoring the external auditor’s independence and objectivity and the effectiveness of the audit process, taking into consideration

relevant UK professional and regulatory requirements; and

> developing and implementing a policy on the engagement of the external auditor to supply non-audit services, taking into account relevant guidance

regarding the provision of non-audit services by the external audit firm.

The Audit Committee is required to report its findings to the Board, identifying any matters on which it considers that action or improvement is needed, and
make recommendations on the steps to be taken.

This year the Committee has continued to focus on the narrative reporting and corporate governance disclosures in the Annual Report. The Committee was
asked by the Board to review the statement by the Directors that the Annual report presents a fair, balanced and comprehensive view of the Group’s
performance, strategy and business model.

Committee Members and Attendance

Member

Position

Number of meetings attended

Tim Clark                                                    Member                                                                               
Richard Cotton                                           Member                                                                               
Georgina Harvey                                         Member                                                                               
Steve Johnson                                           Member                                                                               
Anna Keay                                                  Member (from 1 March 2018)                                               
Mark Richardson                                        Chairman (until 31 May 2017)                                              
Vince Niblett                                               Chairman (from 1 June 2017)                                               

attended
absent

All Audit Committee members are expected to be financially literate. Furthermore, the Audit Committee structure requires the inclusion of one financially
qualified member (as recognised by the Consultative Committee of Accountancy Bodies). Currently Vince Niblett, as a Fellow of the Institute of Chartered
Accountants of England and Wales, fulfils this requirement. 

The Group provides an induction programme for new Audit Committee members and ongoing training to enable all of the Committee members to carry out their
duties. The induction programme covers the role of the Audit Committee, its terms of reference and expected time commitment by members and an overview of
the Group’s business, including the main business and financial dynamics and risks. New Committee members also meet some of the Group’s staff. 

Ongoing training includes attendance at formal conferences, internal company seminars and briefings by external advisers.

Meetings
The Audit Committee is required to meet three times per year and has an agenda linked to events in the Group’s financial calendar. The agenda is predominantly
cyclical and is therefore approved by the Audit Committee Chairman on behalf of his fellow members. Each Audit Committee member has the right to require
reports on matters of interest in addition to the cyclical items.

The Audit Committee invites the Chief Executive, Chief Financial Officer, Financial Controller, and senior representatives of the external auditor to attend all of
its meetings in full, although it reserves the right to request any of these individuals to withdraw. The Committee may meet with the external auditor without
the Executive Directors or senior management present. Other senior management are invited to present such reports as are required for the Committee to
discharge its duties.

86

Overview of the actions taken by the Audit Committee to discharge its duties
Since the beginning of the financial year the Audit Committee has:

> reviewed published financial information including the year end results, Annual Report, half year results and the Interim Management Statements;
> considered whether the Annual Report provides a fair, balanced and comprehensive view of the Group’s performance, strategy and business model;
> assessed and concluded on the Group’s viability statement;
> considered the output from the Group-wide process used to identify, evaluate and mitigate risks;
> reviewed the effectiveness of the Group’s internal controls and disclosures made in the annual report and financial statements on this matter;
> reviewed and agreed the scope of the audit work to be undertaken by the external auditor;
> agreed the fees to be paid to the external auditor for their audit of the March 2018 financial statements and September half-yearly report; 
> considered and agreed the approach of performing Directors’ valuations of investment properties for the half-year report;
> undertaken an assessment of the qualification, expertise and resources, and independence of the external auditor and the effectiveness of the

audit process;

> considered the audit partner and audit firm rotation;
> undertaken an evaluation of the performance of the external auditor;
> assessed the effectiveness of the external auditor;
> reviewed the nature and extent of interaction with the FRC’s Corporate Reporting Review team. The Company received a letter during the year from the

FRC with suggestions for minor areas of improvement of disclosure in the financial statements. These have been addressed in these financial
statements. The FRC’s review only covered the specific disclosures relating to this review and provides no assurance that the report and accounts are
correct in all material respects; the FRC’s role is not to verify the information provided but to consider compliance with reporting requirements;

> considered the need for an internal audit function;
> reviewed the arrangements for “whistleblowing” by employees to ensure that there is a consistent policy in the Group to enable employees to voice

concerns particularly in respect of possible financial reporting improprieties. A whistleblowing policy is included in the employee handbook and during
the year an external whistleblowing service was introduced;

> met the Group’s external valuers;
> met the Group’s Store Compliance Manager;
> reviewed the Audit Committee’s Report; and
> reviewed its own effectiveness.

Financial reporting and significant financial judgements
The Committee reviews all financial information published by the Group in year end and half-year financial statements, including the presentation and disclosure
of the financial information. It also considers the appropriateness of the accounting policies adopted by the Group and the accounting judgements made by
management in the preparation of the financial information.

The Committee has considered whether the Annual Report for the year ended 31 March 2018 provides a fair, balanced and comprehensive view of the Group’s
performance, strategy and business model and whether it provides the necessary information to enable shareholders and prospective shareholders to assess
the Group’s performance, strategy and business model. The Committee is satisfied that the Annual Report for the year ended 31 March 2018 provides a fair,
balanced and comprehensive view and includes the necessary information as set out above. The Committee has confirmed this to the Board, whose statement
is included in the Statement of Directors’ Responsibilities on page 90.

The Committee focuses on matters it considers important in their impact on the reported results of the Group, and on matters where there is a high degree of
complexity and/or judgement.

The key area of judgement that the Committee focuses on at the reporting date is the valuation of the investment property portfolio. This is carried out by
independent external valuers, but by its nature it is subjective, with significant judgement applied to the valuation, particularly given the lack of transactional
evidence for prime self storage assets. The Chairman of the Committee met the external valuers to discuss the valuations, review the key judgements and
discussed whether there were any disagreements with management. This year the Committee reviewed and challenged the valuers on the cap rates, rental
growth assumptions and stabilised occupancy levels, to agree on the appropriateness of the assumptions adopted. The Committee also challenged the valuers
and satisfied itself on their independence, their quality control processes (including peer partner review) and qualifications to carry out the valuations.
Management also have processes in place to review the external valuations. In addition, the external auditors use specialists to review the valuations and
report their findings and conclusions to the Audit Committee.

The Committee has also considered a number of other judgements made by management in the preparation of the financial statements. There have been no business
combinations in the year. The Committee has concluded that there is not a significant level of judgements involved, other than the valuation described above. 

Management have reported to the Audit Committee that they are satisfied that they are not aware of any material misstatements in the financial statements.
The auditors confirmed in their report to the Audit Committee that they had not found any material misstatements during their audit work. 

Based on the above, the Committee concluded that the financial statements appropriately apply the key estimates and critical judgements, in respect of the
disclosures and the amounts reported. The Committee also concluded that the annual report and financial statements, taken as a whole, are fair, balanced
and comprehensive and provide the information necessary for shareholders to assess the Company’s performance, business model and strategy.

87

Audit Committee Report (continued)
Year ended 31 March 2018

External auditor
The Audit Committee is responsible for the development, implementation and monitoring of the Group’s policy on external audit. The policy assigns oversight
responsibility for monitoring the independence, objectivity and compliance with ethical and regulatory requirements to the Audit Committee, and day-to-day
responsibility to the Chief Financial Officer. The policy states that the external auditor is jointly responsible to the Board and the Audit Committee and that the
Audit Committee is the primary contact.

To fulfil its responsibility regarding the independence of the external auditor, the Audit Committee reviewed:

> the external auditor’s plan for the current year, noting the role of the senior statutory audit partner, who signs the audit report and who, in accordance

with professional rules, has not held office for more than five years, and any changes in the key audit staff;

> the arrangements for day-to-day management of the audit relationship;
> a report from the external auditor describing their arrangements to identify, report and manage any conflicts of interest;
> the overall extent of non-audit services provided by the external auditor, in addition to its case-by-case approval of the position of non-audit services by

the external auditor; and

> the past service of the auditor who was appointed in the current financial year.

Audit rotation
During the prior year following a robust tender process, the Committee appointed KPMG LLP as auditors. As part of the tender process, the Committee reviewed
KPMG’s proposals for the audit and determined that they had an appropriate plan in place to carry out an effective audit. KPMG confirmed to the Committee
that it maintained appropriate internal safeguards to ensure its independence and objectivity. 

The Company is in compliance with the requirements of the Statutory Audit Services for Large Companies Market Investigation (Mandatory Use of Competitive
Tender Processes and Audit Committee Responsibilities) Order 2014 and the Code.

Annual auditor assessment
The Audit Committee has adopted a formal framework in its review of the effectiveness of the external audit process and audit quality which include the
following areas:

> the arrangements for ensuring the external auditor’s independence and objectivity;
> the lead audit engagement partner and the audit team;
> the external auditor’s fulfilment of the agreed audit plan and variations from the plan;
> the quality of the formal audit report to shareholders; 
> the robustness and perceptiveness of the auditor in his handling of the key accounting and audit judgements; and
> the content of the external auditor’s comments on control improvement recommendations.

Regard is paid to the nature of, and remuneration received, for other services provided by KPMG LLP to the Group and, inter alia, confirmation is sought from
them that the fee payable for the annual audit is adequate to enable them to perform their obligations in accordance with the scope of the audit. Where non-
audit services are provided, the fees are based on the work undertaken and are not success related.

Non-audit work
The Group’s policy on external audit sets out the categories of non-audit services which the external auditor will and will not be allowed to provide to the Group,
including those that are pre-approved by the Audit Committee and those which require specific approval before they are contracted for, subject to de minimis
levels. They may not provide a service which places them in a position where they may be required to audit their own work. Specifically, they are precluded
from providing services relating to bookkeeping, financial information system design and implementation, appraisal or evaluation services, actuarial services,
any management functions, investment banking services, legal services unrelated to the audit or advocacy services.

In respect of the year ended 31 March 2018, the auditor’s remuneration comprised £188,000 for audit work and £30,000 for other work, solely relating to the
interim review. Over a three year rolling period, the level of non-audit fees is below the audit fee, with non-audit fees representing 45% of audit fees in 2017
and 61% in 2016, in both cases payable to the predecessor auditor Deloitte LLP.

Risk management and internal control
The Committee and the Board reviewed the internal control processes of the business and the Group’s risk register during the year. The risks and uncertainties
facing the Group, and its internal control processes are considered in the Strategic Report on page 34.

88

Internal audit
The Committee has considered the Board’s view that, given the relatively straightforward nature of the Group’s business and the control environment in place,
no formal internal audit function is required. The Group has a store compliance team, which effectively carries out an internal audit role for the Group’s stores.
Additionally, the Board will appoint external consultants to assess specific business areas of risk and provide a report to the Board and the Committee on this
area. For example, the construction programme was assessed by an external consultant in 2016 with satisfactory results. Similarly, the Board intends to
appoint a consultant to review the Group’s tax procedures during the year ending 31 March 2019.

The Committee concurs with management’s view that, in view of these arrangements, no formal internal audit function is necessary for the business at this time.

Overview
As a result of its work during the year, the Audit Committee has concluded that it has acted in accordance with its terms of reference and has ensured the
independence and objectivity of the external auditor.

The Chairman of the Audit Committee will be available at the Annual General Meeting to answer any questions about the work of the Committee.

Approved by the Audit Committee and signed on its behalf by:

Vince Niblett
Audit Committee Chairman
21 May 2018 

89

Statement of Directors’ Responsibilities

Directors’ responsibilities
The Directors are responsible for preparing the Annual Report and the financial statements in accordance with applicable laws and regulations.

Company law requires the Directors to prepare Group and parent Company financial statements for each financial year. Under that law they are required to
prepare the Group financial statements in accordance with International Financial Reporting Standards as adopted by the European Union (IFRSs as adopted
by the EU) and applicable law and have elected to prepare the parent Company financial statements on the same basis.

Under company law the Directors must not approve the financial statements unless they are satisfied that they give a true and fair view of the state of affairs
of the Group and parent Company and of their profit or loss for that period. In preparing each of the Group and parent Company financial statements, the
Directors are required to:

> select suitable accounting policies and then apply them consistently;
> make judgements and estimates that are reasonable, relevant and reliable;
> state whether they have been prepared in accordance with IFRSs as adopted by the EU;
> assess the Group and parent Company’s ability to continue as a going concern, disclosing, as applicable, matters related to going concern; and
> use the going concern basis of accounting unless they either intend to liquidate the Group or the parent Company or to cease operations, or have no

realistic alternative but to do so.

The Directors are responsible for keeping adequate accounting records that are sufficient to show and explain the parent Company’s transactions and disclose
with reasonable accuracy at any time the financial position of the parent Company and enable them to ensure that its financial statements comply with the
Companies Act 2006. They are responsible for such internal control as they determine is necessary to enable the preparation of financial statements that are
free from material misstatement, whether due to fraud or error, and have general responsibility for taking such steps as are reasonably open to them to
safeguard the assets of the Group and to prevent and detect fraud and other irregularities.

Under applicable law and regulations, the Directors are also responsible for preparing a Strategic Report, Directors’ Report, Directors’ Remuneration Report
and Corporate Governance Statement that complies with that law and those regulations.

The Directors are responsible for the maintenance and integrity of the corporate and financial information included on the company’s website. Legislation in
the UK governing the preparation and dissemination of financial statements may differ from legislation in other jurisdictions.

Responsibility statement of the Directors in respect of the annual financial report
We confirm that to the best of our knowledge:

> the financial statements, prepared in accordance with the applicable set of accounting standards, give a true and fair view of the assets, liabilities, financial

position and profit or loss of the Company and the undertakings included in the consolidation taken as a whole; and

> the strategic report includes a fair review of the development and performance of the business and the position of the issuer and the undertakings

included in the consolidation taken as a whole, together with a description of the principal risks and uncertainties that they face.

We consider the annual report and accounts, taken as a whole, is fair, balanced and understandable and provides the information necessary for shareholders
to assess the Group’s position and performance, business model and strategy.

This responsibility statement was approved by the Board of Directors on 21 May 2018 and is signed on its behalf by:

James Gibson                                                           John Trotman
Chief Executive Officer                                           Chief Financial Officer

90

Independent Auditor’s Report to the Members of Big Yellow Group PLC

1. Our opinion is unmodified

We have audited the financial statements of Big Yellow Group PLC (“the Company”) for the year ended 31 March 2018 which comprise the Consolidated
Statement of Comprehensive Income, Consolidated and Parent Company Balance Sheets, Consolidated and Parent Company Statements of Changes in
Equity, Consolidated and Parent Company Cash Flow Statements, and the related notes, including the accounting policies in notes 2 and 29. 

In our opinion:

> the financial statements give a true and fair view of the state of the Group’s and of the parent Company’s affairs as at 31 March 2018 and of the Group’s

profit for the year then ended; 

> the Group financial statements have been properly prepared in accordance with International Financial Reporting Standards as adopted by the European

Union (IFRSs as adopted by the EU); 

> the parent Company financial statements have been properly prepared in accordance with IFRSs as adopted by the EU; and 
> the financial statements have been prepared in accordance with the requirements of the Companies Act 2006 and, as regards the Group financial

statements, Article 4 of the IAS Regulation.

Basis for opinion
We conducted our audit in accordance with International Standards on Auditing (UK) (“ISAs (UK)”) and applicable law. Our responsibilities are described
below. We believe that the audit evidence we have obtained is a sufficient and appropriate basis for our opinion. Our audit opinion is consistent with our
report to the audit committee. 

We were appointed as auditor by the shareholders on 20 July 2017. The period of total uninterrupted engagement is eight months for the financial year
ended 31 March 2018. We have fulfilled our ethical responsibilities under, and we remain independent of the Group in accordance with, UK ethical
requirements including the FRC Ethical Standard as applied to listed public interest entities. No non-audit services prohibited by that standard were
provided.

Overview

Materiality:
Group financial statements as a whole

Coverage

Risks of material misstatement

£9.5m
0.69% of Total Assets

100% of Total Assets

Recurring Risks

Valuation of Investment Property, including Investment Property under Construction

Parent Company: Amounts owed by Group Undertakings

2. Key audit matters: our assessment of risks of material misstatement

Key audit matters are those matters that, in our professional judgment, were of most significance in the audit of the financial statements and include the
most significant assessed risks of material misstatement (whether or not due to fraud) identified by us, including those which had the greatest effect
on: the overall audit strategy; the allocation of resources in the audit; and directing the efforts of the engagement team. We summarise below the key
audit matters in decreasing order of audit significance, in arriving at our audit opinion above, together with our key audit procedures to address those
matters and, as required for public interest entities, our results from those procedures. These matters were addressed, and our results are based on
procedures undertaken, in the context of, and solely for the purpose of, our audit of the financial statements as a whole, and in forming our opinion thereon,
and consequently are incidental to that opinion, and we do not provide a separate opinion on these matters.

91

Independent Auditor’s Report to the Members of Big Yellow Group PLC (continued)

Valuation of Investment Property,
including Investment Property
under Construction

Investment Property £1,245.1m
(2017: £1,154.4m)

Investment Property Under
Construction £58.2m 
(2017: £36.1m)

Refer to page 87 (Audit
Committee Report), note 2
(accounting policy) and note 15
(financial disclosures).

The risk

Subjective Valuation

Our response

Our procedures included: 

Investment property fair values are calculated using
actual and subjective assumptions inputs such as
store occupancy, net rent per square foot, discount
rates and exit capitalisation rates. For investment
property under construction additional estimates
include expected costs to complete and the risk of
not obtaining planning permission for non-
consented sites. 

The Group employs external valuers to apply
professional judgement concerning market
conditions and factors impacting individual
properties. 

Investment property valuation is a significant and
key risk of material misstatement as the valuation
process is subjective and inherently judgemental
in nature.

The investment market for prime self storage is
subject to market uncertainty due to the low volume
of comparable transactions.

> Assessing valuer’s credentials: We assessed the

external valuer’s qualifications and expertise and read
their terms of engagement with the Group to determine
whether there were any matters that might have
affected their objectivity or may have imposed scope
limitations upon their work.

> Methodology choice: We read the external valuation
reports for 100% of the properties and assessed
whether the valuation approach was in accordance with
RICS standards and suitable for use in determining the
final value for the purpose of the financial statements. 
> Personnel interview: We met with the external valuer

and the audit committee chairman with our own internal
real estate specialist to discuss the valuation process,
key assumptions such as occupancy, capitalisation and
discount rates, and the rationale behind the more
significant or unusual valuation movements during the
year. 

> Our sector experience: We used our knowledge of the
entity, our experience of the real estate industry and
observed industry norms when assessing the key
assumptions and the significant or unusual valuation
movements and for investment property under
construction we considered the judgement made by the
directors and external valuers for planning risk for non-
consented sites.

> Data provided to the valuer: We performed property

visits and tested the current and historical accuracy of
information used to generate key inputs to the valuation
such as store occupancy and net rental income by
physically inspecting a sample of storage units and
reviewing a sample of customer storage license
agreements. 

> Independent re-performance: Using our own internally

produced model and the external valuer and
management’s inputs we assessed the reasonableness
of valuation as produced by the external valuer. 

> Tests of detail: For investment property under

construction we tested that the supporting information
for construction contracts and budgets, which was also
supplied to the valuer, was consistent with the Group’s
records for example by inspecting original construction
contracts. We also obtained evidence that planning
permission had been obtained for development sites.

> Assessing Transparency: We assessed the Group’s
disclosures discussing the investment property and
investment property under construction valuation and
their sensitivities.

Our results
> We found the valuation of investment property and
investment property under construction to be
acceptable. 

92

Amounts owed by Group
Undertakings

£470.6m (2017: £481.2m)

Refer to note 29 (accounting
policy) and note 31 (financial
disclosures).

The risk

Low risk, high value

Our response

Our procedures included: 

The carrying amount of the intra-group debtor
balance represents 95.3% of the Company’s total
assets at 31 March 2018. 

Their recoverability is not at a high risk of significant
misstatement or subject to significant judgement.
However, due to their materiality in the context of
the Company financial statements, this is
considered to be the area that had the greatest
effect on our overall Company audit.

> Test of details: We assessed 100% of Group debtors to
identify, with reference to the relevant debtor’s financial
statements/draft  balance  sheet,  whether  they  have  a
positive net asset value and therefore coverage of the
debt owed, as well as assessing whether those subsidiary
companies have historically been profit-making. 

> Assessing subsidiary audits: We considered the results
of the work performed on the subsidiary audits, including
assessing the liquidity of the assets and therefore the
ability of the subsidiaries to fund the repayment of the
receivable.

Our results
> We  found  the  assessment  of  the  recoverability  of  the

Group debtor balance to be acceptable.

3. Our application of materiality and an overview of the scope of our audit 

The materiality for the Group financial statements as a whole was set at £9.5m determined with reference to a benchmark of total assets, of which it
represents 0.69%.

In addition, we applied materiality of £3.0m to all balances and classes of transactions impacting adjusted profit before tax (as reconciled to profit before
tax in note 10 of the financial statements) for which we believe misstatements of lesser amounts than materiality for the financial statements as a whole
could be reasonably expected to influence the Company's members' assessment of the financial performance of the group.

Materiality for the parent Company financial statements as a whole was set at £4.9m, determined with reference to a benchmark of Company total assets
of £493.8m, of which it represents 0.99%.

We agreed to report to the Audit Committee any corrected or uncorrected identified misstatements relating to line items above group profit before tax
exceeding £475,000 and those relating to Balance Sheet classification exceeding £1.0m, in addition to other identified misstatements that warranted
reporting on qualitative grounds. 

Of the Group’s 22 reporting components, we subjected six to audits for group reporting purposes These group procedures covered 99% of total group
revenue; 99% of the total profits and losses that made up group profit before tax; and 100% of total group assets. 

The remaining 1% total group revenue, 1% of the total profits and losses that made up group profit before tax and 0% of total group assets is represented
by 16 reporting components, none of which individually represented more than 1% of any of total group revenue, group profit before tax or total group
assets. For the residual components, we performed analysis at an aggregated Group level to re-examine our assessment that there were no significant
risks of material misstatement within these.

The work on all the components, including the audit of the parent Company, was performed by the Group team at the head office in Bagshot, Surrey. 

The Group team used component materialities, which ranged from £0.5m to £7.1m, having regard to the mix of size and risk profile of the Group across
the components.

Net Assets £1,369.8m

Net Assets

Group materiality

Whole financial
statement materiality
£9.5m

Component
materialities
£7.1m

Misstatement
threshold
£0.48m

93

Independent Auditor’s Report to the Members of Big Yellow Group PLC (continued)

99%

99%

100%

Full scope for group audit purposes 2018

Specified risk-focussed audit procedures 2018

Residual components

Full scope for group audit purposes 2018

Specified risk-focussed audit procedures 2018

Residual components

Full scope for group audit purposes 2018

Specified risk-focussed audit procedures 2018

Residual components

4. We have nothing to report on going concern 

We are required to report to you if:

> we have anything material to add or draw attention to in relation to the Directors’ statement in note 2 to the financial statements on the use of the
going concern basis of accounting with no material uncertainties that may cast significant doubt over the Group and Company’s use of that basis for
a period of at least twelve months from the date of approval of the financial statements; or 

> the related statement under the Listing Rules set out on page 38 is materially inconsistent with our audit knowledge. 

We have nothing to report in these respects. 

5. We have nothing to report on the other information in the Annual Report 

The Directors are responsible for the other information presented in the Annual Report together with the financial statements. Our opinion on the financial
statements does not cover the other information and, accordingly, we do not express an audit opinion or, except as explicitly stated below, any form of
assurance conclusion thereon. 

Our responsibility is to read the other information and, in doing so, consider whether, based on our financial statements audit work, the information therein
is materially misstated or inconsistent with the financial statements or our audit knowledge. Based solely on that work we have not identified material
misstatements in the other information.

Strategic report and Directors’ report 
Based solely on our work on the other information: 

> we have not identified material misstatements in the strategic report and the Directors’ report; 
> in our opinion the information given in those reports for the financial year is consistent with the financial statements; and 
> in our opinion those reports have been prepared in accordance with the Companies Act 2006.

Directors’ remuneration report 
In our opinion the part of the Directors’ Remuneration Report to be audited has been properly prepared in accordance with the Companies Act 2006. 

Disclosures of principal risks and longer-term viability 
Based on the knowledge we acquired during our financial statements audit, we have nothing material to add or draw attention to in relation to:

> the Directors’ confirmation within the Viability statement on page 38 that they have carried out a robust assessment of the principal risks facing the

Group, including those that would threaten its business model, future performance, solvency and liquidity;

> the Principal Risks and Uncertainties disclosures describing these risks and explaining how they are being managed and mitigated; and 
> the Directors’ explanation in the Viability statement of how they have assessed the prospects of the Group, over what period they have done so and
why they considered that period to be appropriate, and their statement as to whether they have a reasonable expectation that the Group will be able
to continue in operation and meet its liabilities as they fall due over the period of their assessment, including any related disclosures drawing attention
to any necessary qualifications or assumptions. 

Under the Listing Rules we are required to review the Viability statement. We have nothing to report in this respect. 

Corporate governance disclosures 
We are required to report to you if: 

> we have identified material inconsistencies between the knowledge we acquired during our financial statements audit and the Directors’ statement
that they consider that the annual report and financial statements taken as a whole is fair, balanced and understandable and provides the information
necessary for shareholders to assess the Group’s position and performance, business model and strategy; or 

> the section of the annual report describing the work of the Audit Committee does not appropriately address matters communicated by us to the Audit

Committee. 

94

We are required to report to you if the Corporate Governance Report does not properly disclose a departure from the eleven provisions of the UK Corporate
Governance Code specified by the Listing Rules for our review. 

We have nothing to report in these respects. 

6. We have nothing to report on the other matters on which we are required to report by exception

Under the Companies Act 2006, we are required to report to you if, in our opinion: 

> adequate accounting records have not been kept by the parent Company, or returns adequate for our audit have not been received from branches

not visited by us; or 

> the parent Company financial statements and the part of the Directors’ Remuneration Report to be audited are not in agreement with the accounting

records and returns; or 

> certain disclosures of Directors’ remuneration specified by law are not made; or 
> we have not received all the information and explanations we require for our audit.

We have nothing to report in these respects.

7. Respective responsibilities 
Directors’ responsibilities
As explained more fully in their statement set out on page 90, the Directors are responsible for: the preparation of the financial statements including
being satisfied that they give a true and fair view; such internal control as they determine is necessary to enable the preparation of financial statements
that are free from material misstatement, whether due to fraud or error; assessing the Group and parent Company’s ability to continue as a going concern,
disclosing, as applicable, matters related to going concern; and using the going concern basis of accounting unless they either intend to liquidate the
Group or the parent Company or to cease operations, or have no realistic alternative but to do so.

Auditor’s responsibilities 
Our objectives are to obtain reasonable assurance about whether the financial statements as a whole are free from material misstatement, whether due
to fraud or other irregularities (see below), or error, and to issue our opinion in an auditor’s report. Reasonable assurance is a high level of assurance, but
does not guarantee that an audit conducted in accordance with ISAs (UK) will always detect a material misstatement when it exists. Misstatements can
arise from fraud, other irregularities or error and are considered material if, individually or in aggregate, they could reasonably be expected to influence
the economic decisions of users taken on the basis of the financial statements. 

A fuller description of our responsibilities is provided on the FRC’s website at www.frc.org.uk/auditorsresponsibilities. 

Irregularities – ability to detect
We identified areas of laws and regulations that could reasonably be expected to have a material effect on the financial statements from our sector
experience, and through discussion with the Directors and other management (as required by auditing standards), and from inspection of the group’s
regulatory and legal correspondence. 

We had regard to laws and regulations in areas that directly affect the financial statements including financial reporting (including related Company
legislation) and taxation legislation. We considered the extent of compliance with those laws and regulations as part of our procedures on the related
financial statement items.  

We communicated identified laws and regulations throughout our team and remained alert to any indications of non-compliance throughout the audit. 

As with any audit, there remained a higher risk of non-detection of non-compliance with relevant laws and regulations, as these may involve collusion,
forgery, intentional omissions, misrepresentations, or the override of internal controls.   

8. The purpose of our audit work and to whom we owe our responsibilities 

This report is made solely to the Company’s members, as a body, in accordance with Chapter 3 of Part 16 of the Companies Act 2006. Our audit work has
been undertaken so that we might state to the Company’s members those matters we are required to state to them in an auditor’s report and for no other
purpose. To the fullest extent permitted by law, we do not accept or assume responsibility to anyone other than the Company and the Company’s members,
as a body, for our audit work, for this report, or for the opinions we have formed.

Steve Masters (Senior Statutory Auditor) 
for and on behalf of KPMG LLP, Statutory Auditor 
Chartered Accountants 
Arlington Business Park, Theale, RG7 4SD
21 May 2018

95

Consolidated Statement of Comprehensive Income
Year ended 31 March 2018

Revenue
Cost of sales

Gross profit
Administrative expenses

Operating profit before gains on property assets
Gain on the revaluation of investment properties
Gain on part disposal of investment property

Operating profit
Share of profit of associates
Investment income  – interest receivable
                               – fair value movement on derivatives
Finance costs

Profit before taxation
Taxation

Profit for the year (attributable to equity shareholders)

Total comprehensive income for the year (attributable to equity shareholders)

Basic earnings per share

Diluted earnings per share

EPRA earnings per share are shown in Note 12.

All items in the consolidated statement of comprehensive income relate to continuing operations.

Note

3

14a,15
14a

14d
7
7, 18
8

9

5

12

12

2018
£000

116,660
(35,674)

80,986
(10,065)

70,921
71,635
650

143,206
1,370
244
1,294
(11,975)

134,139
(597)

2017
£000

109,070
(34,075)

74,995
(9,679)

65,316
43,706
–

109,022
1,442
356
719
(11,756)

99,783
(272)

133,542

99,511

133,542

99,511

85.0p

63.6p

84.4p

63.1p

96

Consolidated Balance Sheet
Year ended 31 March 2018

Non-current assets
Investment property
Investment property under construction
Interests in leasehold property
Plant, equipment and owner-occupied property
Intangible assets
Investment in associates
Capital Goods Scheme receivable
Derivative financial instruments

Current assets
Inventories
Trade and other receivables
Cash and cash equivalents

Total assets

Current liabilities
Trade and other payables
Borrowings
Obligations under finance leases

Non-current liabilities
Derivative financial instruments
Borrowings
Obligations under finance leases

Total liabilities

Net assets

Equity
Share capital
Share premium account
Reserves

Equity shareholders’ funds

Note

14a
14a
14a
14b
14c
14d
16
18c

16

17
19
21

2018
£000

2017
£000

1,245,142
58,157
22,929
3,092
1,433
9,276
2,385
1,704

1,154,390
36,115
23,601
3,216
1,433
7,452
4,091
–

1,344,118

1,230,298

283
18,586
6,853

25,722

283
18,042
6,906

25,231

1,369,840

1,255,529

(36,828)
(2,474)
(2,061)

(36,935)
(2,356)
(2,005)

(41,363)

(41,296)

18c
19
21

–
(326,461)
(20,868)

(2,964)
(299,323)
(21,596)

(347,329)

(323,883)

(388,692)

(365,179)

981,148

890,350

22

15,857
46,362
918,929

15,788
45,462
829,100

981,148

890,350

The financial statements were approved by the Board of Directors and authorised for issue on 21 May 2018. They were signed on its behalf by:

James Gibson                       John Trotman
Director                                     Director

Company Registration No. 03625199

97

Consolidated Statement of Changes in Equity
Year ended 31 March 2018

At 1 April 2017
Total comprehensive income for the year
Issue of share capital
Dividend
Credit to equity for equity-settled
share based payments

Share
capital
£000

15,788
–
69
–

Share
premium
account
£000

45,462
–
900
–

Other non-
distributable
reserve
£000

Capital
redemption
reserve
£000

74,950
–
–
–

1,795
–
–
–

Retained
earnings
£000

753,374
133,542
–
(46,183)

Own
shares
£000

(1,019)
–
–
–

Total
£000

890,350
133,542
969
(46,183)

–

–

–

–

2,470

–

2,470

At 31 March 2018

15,857

46,362

74,950

1,795

843,203

(1,019)

981,148

The other non-distributable reserve arose in the year ended 31 March 2015 following the placing of 14.35 million ordinary shares.

Year ended 31 March 2017

At 1 April 2016
Total comprehensive income for the year
Issue of share capital
Dividend
Credit to equity for equity-settled
share based payments

Share
capital
£000

15,737
–
51
–

Share
premium
account
£000

45,227
–
235
–

Other non-
distributable
reserve
£000

74,950
–
–
–

Capital
redemption
reserve
£000

1,795
–
–
–

Retained
earnings
£000

692,697
99,511
–
(41,158)

Own
shares
£000

(1,019)
–
–
–

Total
£000

829,387
99,511
286
(41,158)

–

–

–

–

2,324

–

2,324

At 31 March 2017

15,788

45,462

74,950

1,795

753,374

(1,019)

890,350

98

Consolidated Cash Flow Statement
Year ended 31 March 2018

Cash generated from operations
Interest paid
Interest received
Tax paid

Cash flows from operating activities

Investing activities
Sale of surplus land
Acquisition of Lock and Leave (net of cash acquired)
Purchase of non-current assets
Proceeds on part disposal of investment property
Receipts from Capital Goods Scheme
Investment in associate
Dividend received from associates

Cash flows from investing activities

Financing activities
Issue of share capital
Payment of finance lease liabilities
Equity dividends paid
Payment to cancel interest rate derivative
Increase/(decrease) in borrowings

Cash flows from financing activities

Net decrease in cash and cash equivalents
Opening cash and cash equivalents

Closing cash and cash equivalents

Note

26

14d
14d

11

2018
£000

73,457
(9,724)
13
(769)

2017
£000

67,209
(10,980)
16
(271)

62,977

55,974

–
–
(41,959)
650
2,786
(900)
446

300
(14,239)
(6,338)
–
2,917
–
396

(38,977)

(16,964)

969
(1,109)
(46,183)
(3,374)
25,644

286
(1,196)
(41,158)
–
(7,243)

(24,053)

(49,311)

(53)
6,906

6,853

(10,301)
17,207

6,906

99

Notes to the Financial Statements
Year ended 31 March 2018

1. GENERAL INFORMATION

Big Yellow Group PLC is a Company incorporated in the United Kingdom under the Companies Act 2006. The address of the registered office is 2 The Deans,
Bridge Road, Bagshot, Surrey, GU19 5AT. The nature of the Group’s operations and its principal activities are set out in note 4 and in the Strategic Report
on pages 16 to 28.

2. SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES

Basis of preparation of financial statements
The financial statements have been prepared in accordance with International Financial Reporting Standards (“IFRS”) as adopted for use in the European
Union in accordance with EU law (IAS regulation EC1606/2002) and those parts of the Companies Act 2006 applicable to companies reporting under IFRS,
and therefore the Group financial statements comply with Article 4 of the EU IAS Regulation.

The financial statements are presented in Sterling, being the currency of the primary economic environment in which the Group operates. Unless otherwise
stated, figures are rounded to the nearest thousand.

The accounting policies adopted are consistent with those of the previous financial year, except as described in the following sections.

Amendments to IFRSs that are mandatorily effective for the current year
In the current year, the Group has applied a number of amendments to IFRSs issued by the International Accounting Standards Board (IASB). Their adoption
has not had any material impact on the disclosures or on the amounts reported in these financial statements.

Amendments to IAS 7                                                                Statement of Cash Flow
Amendments to IAS 12                                                              Income Taxes
IFRS 12                                                                                             Disclosure of interests in other entities

New and revised IFRSs in issue but not yet effective
At the date of authorisation of these financial statements, the Group has not applied the following new and revised IFRSs that have been issued but are
not yet effective:

IFRS 9                                                                                               Financial Instruments
IFRS 15                                                                                             Revenue from Contracts with Customers
IFRS 16                                                                                             Leases
IFRS 2 (amendments)                                                              Classification and Measurement of Share-based Payment Transactions
IAS 7 (amendments)                                                                 Disclosure Initiative
IAS 12 (amendments)                                                               Recognition of Deferred Tax Assets for Unrealised Losses
IFRS 10 and IAS 28 (amendments)                                     Sale or Contribution of Assets between an Investor and its Associate or Joint Venture

None of these standards not yet effective are expected to have a significant impact on the Financial Statements of the Group or Company. Certain Standards
which might have an impact are discussed below.

IFRS 9 – Financial Instruments
IFRS 9 covers the classification, measurement and derecognition of financial assets and liabilities. It also introduces a new impairment model for financial
assets and new rules for hedge accounting. The standard is applicable for financial years commencing on or after 1 January 2018, and hence the year
ending 31 March 2019 will be the first applicable year for the Group.

There will be no impact on the Group’s accounting for financial liabilities, as the new requirements only affect the accounting for financial liabilities that
are designated at fair value through the income statement and the Group does not have any such liabilities.

The impairment model under IFRS 9 requires the recognition of impairment provisions based on expected credit losses (“ECL”) rather than only incurred
credit losses as is the case under IAS 39. The significant financial assets held by the Group that will be impacted by the impairment losses recognised
under IFRS 9 are trade receivables.

Trade receivables in the balance sheet at 31 March 2018 were £3.7 million with an impairment provision recognised under IAS 39 of £0.01 million. As
described in note 16, the Group’s exposure to credit risk is low. The Directors have assessed the impact of impairment losses recognised for trade
receivables under IFRS 9 at 31 March 2018 based on actual losses experienced over the past five years. Following this assessment, the impact and
volatility on impairment losses recognised under IFRS 9 is estimated to be immaterial.

The Company holds intercompany loan and receivables balances with the subsidiaries of the Group as disclosed in Note 31. The Directors do not estimate
there to be a material impact on the Company only Financial Statements from the recognition of impairment provisions for the loans and receivables
under IFRS 9 compared to accounting for it held under IAS 39.

The new standard introduces enhanced disclosure requirements and changes in presentation.

100

2. SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES (continued)

IFRS 15 – Revenue Recognition
IFRS 15 replaces IAS 18 and governs the recognition of revenue. The standard is applicable for financial years commencing on or after 1 January 2018,
and hence the year ending 31 March 2019 will be the first applicable year for the Group. The standard is based on the principle that revenue is recognised
when control of a good or service transfers to a customer.

The Group’s assessment is that IFRS 15 will apply to all its streams of revenue, although it is estimated that there will not be a material change in the
amounts and timing of revenue recognised following the adoption of the standard. Each customer license agreement is terminable on seven days’ notice
by the customer at any time and in specific circumstances by the Group. This is an indicator IFRS 16 would not apply. Each licence has a discrete
performance obligation with revenue recognised from day one. The opening offer discount was also assessed under IFRS 15 and the Group has concluded
that the accounting for this will be unchanged following the introduction of IFRS 15 that is to spread it evenly over the period of the opening offer discount.

The standard also introduces enhanced disclosure requirements and changes in presentation.

IFRS 16 – Leases
IFRS 16 results in almost all leases being recognised on the balance sheet for a lessee, as the distinction between operating and finance leases is removed.
The standard is applicable for financial years commencing on or after 1 January 2019, and hence the year ending 31 March 2020 will be the first applicable
year for the Group.

Under the standard, an asset, representing the right to use the leased item, and a financial liability to pay rentals are recognised. The only exceptions are
short-term and low-value leases. The new standard changes the allocation of the finance lease payments over the length of the lease, resulting in the
rental payments paid being more front ended in the income statement. The accounting for lessors will not significantly change.

The Group already classifies its leasehold stores as finance leases. The income statement charge for these leases in the year was £2.1 million. On adopting
IFRS 16, the changes in the way the standard allocates the finance lease payments, would, we estimate, increase the rent charge in the first year of
adoption by £0.3 million to £2.4 million. The Group has a limited number of operating leases, with non-cancellable future lease payments of £1.1 million
at 31 March 2018. These will be brought onto balance sheet on adoption of the standard.

Basis of accounting
The financial statements have been prepared on the historical cost basis, except for the revaluation of investment properties and derivative financial
instruments. Historical cost is generally based on the fair value of the consideration given in exchange for the assets. The principal accounting policies
adopted, which have been applied consistently to the results, other gains and losses, assets, liabilities and cash flows of entities included in the
consolidated financial statements in the current and preceding year, are set out below:

Going concern
A review of the Group’s business activities, together with the factors likely to affect its future development, performance and position are set out in the
Strategic Report. The financial position of the Group, its cash flows, liquidity position and borrowing facilities are shown in the balance sheet, cash flow
statement and accompanying notes to the financial statements. Further information concerning the Group’s objectives, policies and processes for managing
its capital; its financial risk management objectives; details of its financial instruments and hedging activities; and its exposures to credit risk and liquidity
risk can be found in the Strategic Report and in the notes to the financial statements.

After reviewing Group and Company cash balances, borrowing facilities, forecast valuation movements and projected cash flows, the Directors believe
that the Group and Company have adequate resources to continue operations for the foreseeable future. In reaching this conclusion the Directors have
had regard to the Group’s operating plan and budget for the year ending 31 March 2019 and projections contained in the longer term business plan which
covers the period to March 2022. The Directors have carefully considered the Group’s trading performance and cash flows as a result of the uncertain
global economic environment and the other principal risks to the Group’s performance, and are satisfied with the Group’s positioning. For this reason,
they continue to adopt the going concern basis in preparing the financial statements.

Basis of consolidation
The consolidated financial statements incorporate the financial statements of the Company and entities controlled by the Company made up to 31 March each
year. Control is achieved where the Company has the power to direct the relevant activities of an investee entity so as to obtain benefits from its activities.

The Group consolidates the financial results and balance sheets of Big Yellow Group PLC and all of its subsidiaries at the year end using acquisition
accounting principles. All intra-group transactions, balances, income and expenses are eliminated on consolidation. Where necessary, adjustments are
made to the financial statements of subsidiaries to bring the accounting policies used into line with those used by the Group. The results of subsidiaries
acquired or disposed of during the year are included in the consolidated statement of comprehensive income from the effective date of acquisition or up
to the effective date of disposal, as appropriate.

The acquisition of subsidiaries is accounted for using the purchase method. The cost of the acquisition is measured at the aggregate of the fair values, at
the date of exchange, of assets given, liabilities incurred or assumed, and equity instruments issued by the Group in exchange for control of the acquiree.
Any costs directly attributable to the business combination are recognised in the income statement. The acquiree’s identifiable assets, liabilities and
contingent liabilities that meet the conditions for recognition under IFRS 3 are recognised at their fair value at the acquisition date, except for non-current
assets (or disposal groups) that are classified as held for sale in accordance with IFRS 5 Non-Current Assets Held for Sale and Discontinued Operations,
which are recognised and measured at the lower of their carrying amount and fair value less costs to sell (excluding investment property which is
measured at fair value).

101

Notes to the Financial Statements (continued)
Year ended 31 March 2018

2. SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES (continued)

Goodwill
Goodwill arising on acquisition is recognised as an asset and initially measured at cost, being the excess of the cost of the business combination over
the Group’s interest in the net fair value of the identifiable assets, liabilities and contingent liabilities recognised. If, after reassessment, the Group’s interest
in the net fair value of the acquiree’s identifiable assets, liabilities and contingent liabilities exceeds the cost of the business combination, the excess is
recognised immediately in the statement of comprehensive income. Goodwill is reviewed for impairment at least annually. Any impairment is recognised
immediately in the statement of comprehensive income and is not subsequently reversed.

Intangible assets
Intangible assets acquired in a business combination and recognised separately from goodwill are initially recognised at their fair value at their acquisition
date (which is typically regarded as their cost). Subsequent to their initial recognition, intangible assets with indefinite useful lives are carried at cost
less accumulated impairment losses. Intangible assets with finite useful lives that are acquired separately are carried at cost less accumulated
amortisation and accumulated impairment losses. Amortisation is recognised on a straight line basis over their estimated useful lives. The estimated
useful life and amortisation method are reviewed at the end of each reporting period with the effect of any changes in estimate being accounted for on a
prospective basis.

Investment in associates
An associate is an entity over which the Group is in a position to exercise significant influence, but not control or joint control, through participation in the
financial and operating policy decisions of the investee. Significant influence is the power to participate in the financial and operating policy decisions of
the investee but is not control or joint control over those policies.

The results and assets and liabilities of associates are incorporated in these financial statements using the equity method of accounting except when
classified as held for sale. Investments in associates are carried in the balance sheet at cost as adjusted by post-acquisition changes in the Group’s share
of the net assets of the associate, less any impairment in the value of individual investments. Losses of an associate in excess of the Group’s interest in
that associate (which includes any long-term interests that, in substance, form part of the Group’s net investment in the associate) are recognised only
to the extent that the Group has incurred legal or constructive obligations or made payments on behalf of the associate. Where necessary, adjustments
are made to the financial statements of associates to bring the accounting policies used into line with those used by the Group. Where a Group Company
transacts with an associate of the Group, profits and losses are eliminated to the extent of the Group’s interest in the relevant associate. Losses may
provide evidence of an impairment of the asset transferred in which case appropriate provision is made for impairment.

Revenue recognition
Revenue represents amounts derived from the provision of services which fall within the Group’s ordinary activities after deduction of trade discounts
and any applicable value added tax. Self storage income is recognised over the period for which the storage room is occupied by the customer on a straight-
line basis. The opening offer discount of 50% off for up to 8 weeks is spread evenly over the term of the discount period.

Other storage related income comprises:

> insurance income which is recognised on a straight line basis over the period a customer occupies their room; and
> packing material sales are recognised at the point of sale, as there is no further ongoing performance obligation beyond the point of sale.

The Group recognises non-storage income, which is principally rental income from tenants of properties awaiting development, on a straight-line basis
over the period in which it is earned.

Management fees earned are recognised on a straight-line basis over the period for which the services are provided. Fees earned from associates are
recognised in full in the income statement through revenue with the proportionate debit shown in the share of profit of associate.

Operating leases
Rentals payable under operating leases are charged to the statement of comprehensive income on a straight-line basis over the term of the relevant lease.
In the event that lease incentives are received to enter into operating leases, such incentives are recognised as a liability. The aggregate benefit of
incentives is recognised as a reduction of rental expense on a straight-line basis, except where another systematic basis is more representative of the
time pattern in which economic benefits from the leased asset are consumed.

Borrowings
Interest-bearing loans and overdrafts are measured at fair value, net of direct issue costs. Premiums payable on settlement or redemption and direct
issue costs are accounted for on an accruals basis in the statement of comprehensive income using the effective interest rate method and are added to
the carrying value amount of the instrument to the extent that they are not settled in the period in which they arise. Borrowings are subsequently held
at amortised cost.

102

2. SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES (continued)

Finance costs and income
All borrowing costs are recognised in the statement of comprehensive income in the period in which they are incurred, unless the costs are incurred as
part of the development of a qualifying asset, when they will be capitalised. Commencement of capitalisation is the date when the Group incurs expenditure
for the qualifying asset, incurs borrowing costs and undertakes activities that are necessary to prepare the assets for their intended use when it is
probable that they will result in future economic benefits to the entity and the costs can be measured reliably. In the case of suspension of activities
during extended periods, the Group suspends capitalisation. The Group ceases capitalisation of borrowing costs when substantially all of the activities
necessary to prepare the asset for use are complete, typically when a store opens.

Interest income is accrued on a time basis, by reference to the principal outstanding and the effective interest rate applicable, which is the rate that
exactly discounts estimated future cash receipts through the expected life of the financial asset to that asset’s net carrying amount.

Debt modification
A change in debt carried at amortised cost that is considered substantial is accounted for as an extinguishment, which means that the original debt is
derecognised, with a gain or loss is recorded in the income statement, and a new financial liability recorded based on the new terms. If the change is not
considered to be substantial (substantial is defined as a change in the net present value of the cash flows of more than 10%), the original debt remains
on the books and there is no current income statement impact.

Non-recurring items of income and expenditure
Non-recurring items of income and expenditure are recognised on the basis that they are unusual in nature and large in scale.

Operating profit
Operating profit is stated after gains and losses on surplus land, movements on the revaluation of investment properties and before the share of results
of associates, investment income and finance costs.

Taxation
The tax expense represents the sum of the tax currently payable and deferred tax.

The tax currently payable is based on taxable profit for the year. Taxable profit differs from the net profit as reported in the statement of comprehensive
income because it excludes items of income or expense that are taxable or deductible in other years and it further excludes items that are never taxable
or deductible. The Group’s liability for current tax is calculated using tax rates that have been enacted or substantively enacted by the balance sheet date.

Deferred tax is the tax expected to be payable or recoverable on differences between the carrying amounts of assets and liabilities in the financial
statements and the corresponding tax bases used in the computation of taxable profit, and is accounted for using the balance sheet liability method.
Deferred tax liabilities are generally recognised for taxable temporary differences and deferred tax assets are recognised to the extent that it is probable
that taxable profits will be available against which deductible temporary differences can be utilised. Such assets and liabilities are not recognised if the
temporary differences arise from goodwill or from the initial recognition (other than in a business combination) of other assets and liabilities in a transaction
that affects neither the tax profit nor the accounting profit.

Deferred tax liabilities are recognised for taxable temporary differences arising on investments in subsidiaries and associates except where the Group is
able to control the reversal of the temporary difference and it is probable that the temporary difference will not reverse in the foreseeable future.

The carrying amount of deferred tax assets is reviewed at each balance sheet date and reduced to the extent that it is no longer probable that sufficient
taxable profits will be available to allow all or part of the asset to be recovered.

Deferred tax is calculated at the tax rates substantively enacted at the balance sheet date that are expected to apply in the period when the liability is
settled or the asset is realised. Deferred tax is charged or credited in the statement of comprehensive income, except when it relates to items charged or
credited directly to equity, in which case the deferred tax is also dealt with in equity.

Deferred tax assets and liabilities are offset as there is a legally enforceable right to set off current tax assets against current tax liabilities.

Plant, equipment and owner occupied property
All property, plant and equipment, not classified as investment property, is carried at historic cost less depreciation and any recognised impairment loss.

Depreciation is charged so as to write off the cost or valuation of assets, other than land and investment properties, less any residual value over their
estimated useful lives, using the straight-line method, on the following bases:

Freehold property                          50 years
Leasehold improvements          over period of the lease
Plant and machinery                    10 years
Motor vehicles                                 4 years
Fixtures and fittings                     5 years
Computer equipment                   3 to 5 years

The gain or loss arising on the disposal or retirement of an asset is determined as the difference between the sales proceeds and the carrying amount of
the asset and is recognised in the income statement.

103

Notes to the Financial Statements (continued)
Year ended 31 March 2018

2. SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES (continued)

Investment property
The criteria used to distinguish investment property from owner-occupied property is to consider whether the property is held for rental income and/or
for capital appreciation. Where this is the case, the Group recognises these owned or leased properties as investment properties. Investment property is
initially recognised at cost and revalued at the balance sheet date to fair value as determined by professionally qualified external valuers. In accordance
with IAS 40, investment property held as a leasehold is stated gross of the recognised finance lease liability.

Gains or losses arising from the changes in fair value of investment property are included in the statement of comprehensive income for the period in
which they arise. In accordance with IAS 40, as the Group uses the fair value model, no depreciation is provided in respect of investment properties
including integral plant.

Leasehold properties that are leased under operating leases are classified as investment properties and included in the balance sheet at fair value. The
obligation to the lessor for the buildings element of the leasehold is included in the balance sheet at the present value of the minimum lease payments
at inception, and is shown within note 21. Lease payments are apportioned between finance charges and a reduction of the outstanding lease obligation
so as to achieve a constant rate of interest on the remaining balance of the liability.

Investment property under construction
Investment property under construction is initially recognised at cost and revalued at the balance sheet date to fair value as determined by professionally
qualified external valuers.

Gains or losses arising from the changes in fair value of investment property under construction are included in the statement of comprehensive income
in the period in which they arise.

Impairment of assets
At each balance sheet date, the Group reviews the carrying amounts of its assets (excluding investment property and derivative financial instruments
which are carried at fair value) to determine whether there is any indication that those assets have suffered an impairment loss. If any such indication
exists, the recoverable amount of the asset is estimated in order to determine the extent of the impairment loss (if any). The recoverable amount is the
higher of an asset’s net selling price and its value-in-use (i.e. the net present value of its future cash flows discounted at the Group’s average pre-tax
interest rate that reflects the borrowing costs and risk for the asset).

Inventories
Inventories, representing the cost of packing materials, are stated at the lower of cost and net realisable value.

Financial instruments
Financial assets and financial liabilities are recognised on the Group’s balance sheet when the Group becomes a party to the contractual provisions of
the instrument. Financial assets at FVTPL are stated at fair value, with any gains or losses arising on re-measurement recognised in the income statement.
The net gain or loss recognised in the income statement incorporates any dividend or interest earned on the financial asset and is included in the ‘other
gains and losses’ line item in the income statement.

A – Derivative financial instruments and hedge accounting
The Group’s activities expose it primarily to the financial risks of interest rates. The Group uses interest rate swap contracts to hedge these exposures.
The Group does not use derivative financial instruments for speculative purposes. The use of financial derivatives is governed by the Group’s policies
approved by the Board of Directors. The policy in respect of interest rates is to maintain a balance between flexibility and the hedging of interest rate risk.

Derivatives are initially recognised at fair value and are subsequently reviewed at each balance sheet date. The fair value of interest rate derivatives at
the reporting date is determined by discounting the future cash flows using the forward curves at the reporting date and the credit risk inherent in the
contract.

Changes in the fair value of derivative financial instruments are recognised in the statement of comprehensive income as they arise. The Group has not
adopted hedge accounting. Derivatives embedded in other financial instruments or other host contracts are treated as separate derivatives when their
risks and characteristics are not closely related to those of host contracts and the host contracts are not carried at fair value with unrealised gains or
losses reported in the statement of comprehensive income.

B – Loans and receivables
Trade receivables, loans, and other receivables that have fixed or determinable payments that are not quoted in an active market are classified as loans
and receivables. Loans and receivables are initially recognised at fair value and subsequently measured at amortised cost using the effective interest
method, less any impairment. Interest income is recognised by applying the effective interest rate, except for short-term receivables when the recognition
of interest would be immaterial.

104

2. SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES (continued)

C – Impairment of financial assets
Financial assets are assessed for indicators of impairment at each balance sheet date. Financial assets are impaired where there is objective evidence
that, as a result of one or more events that occurred after the initial recognition of the financial asset, the estimated future cash flows of the investment
have been impacted. The carrying amount of the financial asset is reduced by the impairment loss directly for all financial assets with the exception of
trade receivables, where the carrying amount is reduced through the use of an allowance account. When a trade receivable is considered uncollectible,
it is written off against the allowance account. Subsequent recoveries of amounts previously written off are credited against the allowance account.
Changes in the carrying amount of the allowance account are recognised in the income statement.

D – Cash and cash equivalents
Cash and cash equivalents comprises cash on hand and demand deposits, and other short term highly liquid investments that are readily convertible to
a known amount of cash and are subject to an insignificant risk of changes in value. The carrying amounts of these assets approximates to the fair value.

E – Financial liabilities and equity
Financial liabilities and equity instruments are classified according to the substance of the contractual arrangements entered into.

F – Equity instruments
Equity instruments issued by the Company are recorded at the proceeds received, net of direct issue costs.

G – Trade payables
Trade payables are not interest bearing and are initially stated at fair value and subsequently recorded measured at amortised cost.

Retirement benefit costs
Pension costs represent contributions payable to defined contribution schemes and are charged as an expense to the statement of comprehensive income
as they fall due. The assets of the schemes are held separately from those of the Group.

Share-based payments
The Group issues equity-settled share-based payments to certain employees. These are measured at fair value at the date of grant. The fair value
determined at the grant date of the share-based payment is expensed on a straight-line basis over the vesting period, based on the Group’s estimate of
shares that will eventually vest.

Fair value is measured by use of the Black-Scholes model and excludes the effect of non-market based vesting conditions. The expected life used in the
model has been adjusted, based on management’s best estimate, for the effects of non-transferability, exercise restrictions, and behavioural considerations.
At each balance sheet date, the Group revises its estimate of the number of equity instruments expected to vest as a result of the effect of non-market
based vesting conditions. The impact of the revision of the original estimates, if any, is recovered in the income statement such that the cumulative
expenses reflects the revised estimate with a corresponding adjustment to equity reserves.

For cash-settled share-based payments, a liability is recognised for the goods or services acquired, measured initially at the fair value of the liability. At
each balance sheet date until the liability is settled, and at the date of settlement, the fair value of the liability is re-measured, with any changes in fair
value recognised in the income statement for the year.

Critical accounting estimates and judgements
In the application of the Group’s accounting policies, which are described above, the Directors are required to make judgements, estimates and assumptions
about the carrying amounts of assets and liabilities that are not readily apparent from other sources. The estimates and associated assumptions are
based on historical experience and other factors that are considered to be relevant. Actual results may differ from these estimates.

The estimates and underlying assumptions are reviewed on an ongoing basis. Revisions to accounting estimates are recognised in the period in which
the estimate is revised if the revision affects only that period, or in the period of the revision and future periods if the revision affects both current and
future periods.

Estimate of fair value of Investment Properties and Investment Property under Construction
(critical accounting estimate)
The Group’s self storage centres and stores under development are valued using a discounted cash flow methodology which is based on projections of net
operating income. The Group employs expert external valuers, Cushman & Wakefield LLP, who report on the values of the Group’s stores on an annual basis.
The stores within the Armadillo Partnerships are valued by Jones Lang LaSalle. The principal assumptions underlying the estimation of the fair value are
those related to: stabilised occupancy levels; expected future growth in storage rents; capitalisation rates; and discount rates. A more detailed explanation
of the background and methodology adopted in the valuation of the Group’s investment properties is set out in note 15 to the financial statements.

Judgement of business combinations
The Directors assess whether the acquisition of property through the purchase of a corporate vehicle should be accounted for as an asset purchase or a
business combination. Where the acquired corporate vehicle is an integrated set of activities and assets that is capable of being conducted and managed
to provide a return to investors, the transaction is accounted for as a business combination. Where there are no such significant items, the transaction is
treated as an asset purchase. The Directors assess when the risks and rewards associated with an acquisition or disposal have transferred. There have
been no business combinations in the year.

105

Notes to the Financial Statements (continued)
Year ended 31 March 2018

3. REVENUE

Analysis of the Group’s operating revenue can be found below and in the Portfolio Summary on page 20.

Open stores
Self storage income
Other storage related income
Ancillary store rental income

Other revenue
Non-storage income
Management fees earned

Total revenue

2018
£000

2017
£000

97,717
16,494
524

91,600
15,189
526

114,735

107,315

950
975

885
870

116,660

109,070

Non-storage income derives principally from rental income earned from tenants of properties awaiting development.

4. SEGMENTAL INFORMATION

IFRS 8 requires operating segments to be identified on the basis of internal reports about components of the Group that are regularly reviewed by the
Chief Executive to allocate resources to the segments and to assess their performance. Given the nature of the Group’s business, there is one segment,
which is the provision of self storage and related services.

Revenue represents amounts derived from the provision of self storage and related services which fall within the Group's ordinary activities after deduction
of trade discounts and value added tax. The Group’s net assets, revenue and profit before tax are attributable to one activity, the provision of self storage
and related services. These all arise in the United Kingdom in the current year and prior year.

5. PROFIT FOR THE YEAR

a) Profit for the year has been arrived at after charging/(crediting):

Depreciation of plant, equipment and owner-occupied property
Depreciation of finance lease capital obligations
Gain on the revaluation of investment property
Profit on part disposal of investment property
Cost of inventories recognised as an expense
Employee costs (see note 6)
Operating lease rentals

b) Analysis of auditor’s remuneration:

Fees payable to the Company’s auditor for the audit of the Company’s annual accounts
Fess payable to the Company’s auditor for the subsidiaries’ annual accounts

Total audit fees

Audit related assurance services – interim review
Tax advisory services
Other assurance services – assurance of CSR report
Other services – planning consultancy
Other services

Total non-audit fees

2018
£000

729
1,109
(71,635)
(650)
1,043
16,306
127

2017
£000

738
1,196
(43,706)
–
1,035
15,622
133

2018
£000

156
32

188

30
–
–
–
–

30

2017
£000

156
30

186

31
19
22
11
2

85

Fees payable to KPMG LLP and their associates for non-audit services to the Company are not required to be disclosed because the consolidated
financial statements are required to disclose such fees on a consolidated basis. Fees charged by KPMG LLP to the Group’s associates, Armadillo
Storage Holding Company Limited and Armadillo Storage Holding Company 2 Limited in the year amounted to £45,000 which all related to audit
services. The prior year audit fees and non-audit fees disclosed were payable to Deloitte LLP.

106

6. EMPLOYEE COSTS

The average monthly number of full-time equivalent employees (including Executive Directors) was:

2018
Number

2017
Number

Sales
Administration

At 31 March 2018 the total number of Group employees was 375 (2017: 361).

Their aggregate remuneration comprised:
Wages and salaries
Social security costs
Other pension costs
Share-based payments

284
51

335

2018
£000

11,377
1,913
546
2,470

16,306

Details of Directors’ Remuneration is given on pages 66 to 85. The Directors are the only employees assessed as key management personnel.

7.

INVESTMENT INCOME

Bank interest receivable
Unwinding of discount on Capital Goods Scheme receivable

Total interest receivable

Change in fair value of interest rate derivatives

Total investment income

8. FINANCE COSTS

Interest on bank borrowings
Capitalised interest
Interest on obligations under finance leases

Total interest payable

Refinancing costs

Total finance costs

279
50

329

2017
£000

10,990
1,783
525
2,324

15,622

2017
£000

16
340

356

719

1,075

2017
£000

10,953
(128)
931

2018
£000

13
231

244

1,294

1,538

2018
£000

9,817
(360)
992

10,449

11,756

1,526

–

11,975

11,756

The refinancing costs relate to the unamortised loan arrangement costs of the previous bank facility which was extinguished, and the write-off of the
costs of the new bank facility in accordance with IAS 39.

107

Notes to the Financial Statements (continued)
Year ended 31 March 2018

9. TAXATION

The Group converted to a REIT in January 2007. As a result the Group does not pay UK corporation tax on the profits and gains from its qualifying rental
business in the UK provided that it meets certain conditions. Non-qualifying profits and gains of the Group are subject to corporation tax as normal.
The Group monitors its compliance with the REIT conditions. There have been no breaches of the conditions to date.

Finance (No.2) Bill 2015 provides that the rate of corporation tax for the 2017 Financial Year (commencing 1 April 2017) would be 19% and that the rate
from 1 April 2020 will be 18%. At Budget 2016, the government announced a further reduction to the Corporation Tax main rate (for all profits except ring
fence profits) for the year starting 1 April 2020, setting the rate at 17%. This rate was incorporated in Finance Act 2016 which was fully enacted on
15 September 2016.

UK current tax:
– Current year
– Prior year

A reconciliation of the tax charge is shown below:

Profit before tax

Tax charge at 19% (2017 – 20%) thereon
Effects of:
Revaluation of investment properties
Share of profit of associates
Other permanent differences
Profits from the tax exempt business
Utilisation of brought forward losses
Movement on other unrecognised deferred tax assets

Current year tax charge
Prior year adjustment

Total tax charge

2018
£000

546
51

597

2018
£000

134,139

25,486

(13,734)
(260)
(1,374)
(9,176)
(11)
(385)

546
51

597

2017
£000

417
(145)

272

2017
£000

99,783

19,957

(8,741)
(288)
(1,242)
(8,791)
–
(478)

417
(145)

272

At 31 March 2018 the Group has unutilised tax losses of £32.1 million (2017: £32.6 million) available for offset against certain types of future taxable
profits. All losses can be carried forward indefinitely.

10. ADJUSTED PROFIT

Profit before tax
Gain on revaluation of investment properties    – wholly owned
                                                                        – in associate (net of deferred tax)
Change in fair value of interest rate derivatives  – Group
                                                                        – in associate
Gain on part disposal of investment property
Prior period VAT recovery
Acquisition costs written off
Refinancing costs
Share of associate acquisition costs written off

Adjusted profit before tax
Tax

Adjusted profit after tax

2018
£000

134,139
(71,635)
(724)
(1,294)
(60)
(650)
–
–
1,526
120

61,422
(597)

2017
£000

99,783
(43,706)
(756)
(719)
8
–
(328)
296
–
63

54,641
(272)

60,825

54,369

108

10. ADJUSTED PROFIT (continued)

Adjusted profit before tax which excludes gains and losses on the revaluation of investment properties, changes in fair value of interest rate derivatives,
net gains and losses on disposal of investment property, and non-recurring items of income and expenditure have been disclosed as, in the Board’s view,
this provides a clearer understanding of the Group’s underlying trading performance.

The refinancing costs of £1.5 million relate to the unamortised loan arrangement costs of the previous bank facility, and the write-off of the costs of the
new bank facility in accordance with IAS 39.

11. DIVIDENDS

Amounts recognised as distributions to equity holders in the year:
Final dividend for the year ended 31 March 2017 of 14.1p (2016: 12.8p) per share.
Interim dividend for the year ended 31 March 2018 of 15.3p (2017: 13.5p) per share.

Proposed final dividend for the year ended 31 March 2018 of 15.5p (2017: 14.1p) per share.

2018
£000

2017
£000

22,107
24,076

46,183

24,417

20,003
21,155

41,158

22,107

Subject to approval by shareholders at the Annual General Meeting to be held on 19 July 2018, the final dividend will be paid on 27 July 2018. The ex-div
date is 21 June 2018 and the record date is 22 June 2018.

The Property Income Dividend (“PID”) payable for the year is 27.5 pence per share (2017: 24.0 pence per share).

12. EARNINGS PER SHARE

                                                                                                                                            Year ended 31 March 2018                                                Year ended 31 March 2017

Earnings
£m

Shares
million

Pence per
share

Earnings
£m

Shares
million

Pence per
share

Basic                                                                                        133.5              157.1                85.0                99.5              156.5
Dilutive share options                                                                       –                  1.0                 (0.6)                    –                  1.2

Diluted                                                                                      133.5              158.1                84.4                99.5              157.7

Adjustments:
Gain on revaluation of investment properties                              (71.6)                    –               (45.3)              (43.7)                    –
Change in fair value of interest rate derivatives                             (1.3)                    –                 (0.8)                (0.7)                    –
Gain on part disposal of investment property                               (0.6)                    –                 (0.4)                    –                     –
Acquisition costs written off                                                              –                     –                     –                  0.3                     –
Prior period VAT recovery                                                                 –                     –                     –                 (0.3)                    –
Refinancing costs                                                                         1.5                     –                  1.0                     –                     –
Share of associate non-recurring gains and losses                       (0.7)                    –                 (0.4)                (0.7)                    –

EPRA – diluted                                                                            60.8              158.1                38.5                54.4              157.7

EPRA – basic                                                                              60.8              157.1                38.7                54.4              156.5

63.6
(0.5)

63.1

(27.7)
(0.4)
–
0.2
(0.2)
–
(0.5)

34.5

34.8

The calculation of basic earnings is based on profit after tax for the year. The weighted average number of shares used to calculate diluted earnings per
share has been adjusted for the conversion of share options.

EPRA earnings and earnings per ordinary share have been disclosed to give a clearer understanding of the Group’s underlying trading performance.

109

Notes to the Financial Statements (continued)
Year ended 31 March 2018

13. NET ASSETS PER SHARE

The European Public Real Estate Association (“EPRA”) has issued recommended bases for the calculation of net assets per share information and this is
shown in the table below:

Basic net asset value
Exercise of share options

EPRA NNNAV
Adjustments:
Fair value of derivatives
Fair value of derivatives – share of associate
Share of deferred tax in associates

EPRA NAV

Basic net assets per share (pence)
EPRA NNNAV per share (pence)
EPRA NAV per share (pence)

EPRA NAV (as above) (£000)
Valuation methodology assumption (see note 15) (£000)

Adjusted net asset value (£000)
Adjusted net assets per share (pence)

Shares in issue
Own shares held in EBT

Basic shares in issue used for calculation
Exercise of share options

Diluted shares used for calculation

31 March
2018
£000

981,148
1,105

31 March
2017
£000

890,350
820

982,253

891,170

(1,704)
17
794

2,964
77
626

981,360

894,837

623.2
616.8
616.2

981,360
77,706

1,059,066
665.0

568.0
562.1
564.4

894,837
68,530

963,367
607.6

No. of shares

No. of shares

158,570,574 157,882,867
(1,122,907)

(1,122,907)

157,447,667 156,759,960
1,781,652

1,798,494

159,246,161 158,541,612

Net assets per share are equity shareholders’ funds divided by the number of shares at the year end. The shares currently held in the Group’s Employee
Benefit Trust are excluded from both net assets and the number of shares. Adjusted net assets per share include the effect of those shares issuable
under employee share option schemes and the effect of alternative valuation methodology assumptions (see note 15).

14. NON-CURRENT ASSETS

a) Investment property, investment property under construction and interests in leasehold property

Investment
property
under
construction
£000

Interests in
leasehold
property
£000

Investment
property
£000

At 31 March 2016                                                                                                    1,092,210            33,945            20,165
Additions                                                                                                                        17,817              2,827              1,871
Adjustment to present value                                                                                                    –                     –              2,761
Revaluation (see note 15)                                                                                               44,363                (657)                    –
Depreciation                                                                                                                            –                     –             (1,196)

At 31 March 2017                                                                                                    1,154,390            36,115            23,601
Additions                                                                                                                          8,147            33,012                     –
Adjustment to present value                                                                                                    –                     –                 437
Transfer on opening of store                                                                                             9,710             (9,710)                    –
Revaluation (see note 15)                                                                                               72,895             (1,260)                    –
Depreciation                                                                                                                            –                     –             (1,109)

Total
£000

1,146,320
22,515
2,761
43,706
(1,196)

1,214,106
41,159
437
–
71,635
(1,109)

At 31 March 2018                                                                                                    1,245,142            58,157            22,929

1,326,228

110

14. NON-CURRENT ASSETS (continued)

a) Investment property, investment property under construction and interests in leasehold property (continued)

During the year the Group sold land at its Richmond store to an adjoining landowner for £650,000. The valuation of the store was not impacted by
this disposal, hence the full proceeds have been recorded as profit on part disposal of investment property. This has been eliminated from the Group’s
adjusted profit for the year.

Additions to the interests in leasehold properties in the prior year relate to the lease at Twickenham 2, acquired from Lock and Leave in April 2016.

The income from self storage accommodation earned by the Group from its investment property is disclosed in note 3. Direct operating expenses,
which are all applied to generating rental income, arising on the investment property in the year are disclosed in the Portfolio Summary on page 20.
Included within additions is £0.4 million of capitalised interest (2017: £0.1 million), calculated at the Group’s average borrowing cost for the year of
2.9%. 55 of the Group’s investment properties are pledged as security for loans, with a total external value of £1,076.2 million.

b) Plant, equipment and owner occupied property

Freehold
property
£000

Leasehold
improvements
£000

Plant and
machinery
£000

Motor
vehicles
£000

Fixtures,
fittings & office
equipment
£000

Cost
At 31 March 2016                                                              2,183                 101                 592                   25              1,498
Retirement of fully depreciated assets                                        –                    (4)                 (34)                    –                (489)
Additions                                                                                   6                     –                   91                   30                 422
Disposals                                                                                   –                     –                     –                  (23)                    –

At 31 March 2017                                                              2,189                   97                 649                   32              1,431
Retirement of fully depreciated assets                                        –                  (30)                 (79)                    –                (584)
Additions                                                                                   8                     7                 121                     –                 469

At 31 March 2018                                                             2,197                   74                 691                   32              1,316

Depreciation
At 31 March 2016                                                                 (367)                 (52)               (197)                 (25)               (353)
Retirement of fully depreciated assets                                        –                     4                   34                     –                 489
Charge for the year                                                                 (42)                   (2)               (102)                   (5)               (587)
Disposals                                                                                   –                     –                     –                   23                     –

At 31 March 2017                                                                 (409)                 (50)               (265)                   (7)               (451)
Retirement of fully depreciated assets                                        –                   30                   79                     –                 584
Charge for the year                                                                 (42)                   (2)               (123)                   (7)               (555)

Total
£000

4,399
(527)
549
(23)

4,398
(693)
605

4,310

(994)
527
(738)
23

(1,182)
693
(729)

At 31 March 2018                                                               (451)                 (22)               (309)                 (14)               (422)

(1,218)

Net book value
At 31 March 2018                                                             1,746                   52                 382                   18                 894

At 31 March 2017                                                              1,780                   47                 384                   25                 980

3,092

3,216

c) Intangible assets

The intangible asset relates to the Big Yellow brand, which was acquired through the acquisition of Big Yellow Self Storage Company Limited in 1999.
The carrying value remains unchanged from the prior year as there is considered to be no impairment in the value of the asset. The asset has an
indefinite life and is tested annually for impairment or more frequently if there are indicators of impairment.

This was shown as goodwill in the prior year, but this has been restated to treat it as an intangible asset in both years, as this more fairly reflects the
nature of the asset.

d) Investment in associates

Armadillo
The Group has a 20% interest in Armadillo Storage Holding Company Limited (“Armadillo 1”) and a 20% interest in Armadillo Storage Holding Company
2 Limited (“Armadillo 2”). Both interests are accounted for as associates, using the equity method of accounting. Both companies are incorporated,
registered and operate in England and Wales.

111

Notes to the Financial Statements (continued)
Year ended 31 March 2018

14. NON-CURRENT ASSETS (continued)

d) Investment in associates (continued)

                                                                                                                                      Armadillo 1                                        Armadillo 2                                              Total

                                                                                                                    31 March                31 March
                                                                                                                            2018                       2017
                                                                                                                            £000                       £000

31 March
2018
£000

31 March
2017
£000

31 March
2018
£000

At the beginning of the year                                                5,048              4,173              2,404              2,233              7,452
Subscription for capital                                                              –                     –                 900                     –                 900
Share of results (see below)                                                   937              1,093                 433                 349              1,370
Dividends                                                                             (255)               (218)               (191)               (178)               (446)

Share of net assets                                                          5,730              5,048              3,546              2,404              9,276

31 March
2017
£000

6,406
–
1,442
(396)

7,452

In March 2018, Armadillo 2 raised £4.5 million of equity, which alongside additional debt from Lloyds, funded the acquisition of 1st Storage Centres.
Big Yellow’s equity invested was £0.9 million (20% of the total raised), with the balance funded by our partners. The Group’s total subscription for
partnership capital and advances in Armadillo 1 is £1,920,000 and £2,689,000 in Armadillo 2.

The investment properties owned by Armadillo 1 and Armadillo 2 have been valued at 31 March 2018 by Jones Lang LaSalle.

The figures below show the trading results of the Armadillo Partnerships, and the Group’s share of the results and the net assets of the Armadillo
Partnerships.

                                                                                                                                                                                                  Armadillo 1                                        Armadillo 2

Year ended
31 March
2018
£000

Year ended
31 March
2017
£000

Year ended
31 March
2018
£000

Year ended
31 March
2017
£000

Income statement (100%)
Revenue                                                                                                                           8,188              6,324              4,576
Cost of sales                                                                                                                   (4,247)            (3,270)            (1,919)
Administrative expenses                                                                                                     (282)               (207)               (136)

Operating profit                                                                                                                3,659              2,847              2,521
Gain on the revaluation of investment properties                                                               3,264              3,725              1,196
Net interest payable                                                                                                            (938)               (718)               (813)
Acquisition costs written off                                                                                                (375)               (316)               (227)
Fair value movement of interest rate derivatives                                                                   147                     8                 154
Deferred and current tax                                                                                                  (1,074)                 (78)               (664)

Profit attributable to shareholders                                                                                     4,683              5,468              2,167
Dividends paid                                                                                                                 (1,275)            (1,091)               (957)

Retained profit                                                                                                                  3,408              4,377              1,210

Balance sheet (100%)
Investment property                                                                                                        53,176            43,375            38,205
Interest in leasehold properties                                                                                         1,403                     –              3,233
Other non-current assets                                                                                                  1,149              1,125              1,989
Current assets                                                                                                                  1,177              1,177              1,480
Current liabilities                                                                                                              (2,842)            (1,895)            (2,367)
Derivative financial instruments                                                                                             (52)               (199)                 (34)
Non-current liabilities                                                                                                     (25,361)          (18,341)          (24,778)

4,159
(1,763)
(88)

2,308
322
(729)
–
(49)
(109)

1,743
(890)

853

25,900
3,526
1,487
867
(1,821)
(188)
(17,753)

Net assets (100%)                                                                                                        28,650            25,242            17,728

12,018

Group share
Operating profit                                                                                                                   732                 569                 504
Gain on the revaluation of investment properties                                                                  653                 745                 239
Net interest payable                                                                                                            (187)               (144)               (163)
Acquisition costs written off                                                                                                  (75)                 (63)                 (45)
Fair value movement of interest rate derivatives                                                                     29                     2                   31
Deferred and current tax                                                                                                     (215)                 (16)               (133)

Profit attributable to shareholders                                                                                        937              1,093                 433
Dividends paid                                                                                                                    (255)               (218)               (191)

Retained profit                                                                                                                     682                 875                 242

462
64
(146)
–
(10)
(21)

349
(178)

171

Associates’ net assets                                                                                                      5,730              5,048              3,546

2,404

112

15. VALUATION OF INVESTMENT PROPERTY

Deemed cost
£000

Revaluation on
deemed cost
£000

Valuation
£000

Freehold stores
At 31 March 2017                                                                                                                                      583,297          527,613
Transfer from investment property under construction                                                                                  11,763             (2,053)
Movement in year                                                                                                                                          7,780            73,452

1,110,910
9,710
81,232

At 31 March 2018                                                                                                                                    602,840          599,012

1,201,852

Leasehold stores
At 31 March 2017                                                                                                                                        16,210            27,270
Movement in year                                                                                                                                             367                (557)

43,480
(190)

At 31 March 2018                                                                                                                                      16,577            26,713

43,290

Total of open stores
At 31 March 2017                                                                                                                                      599,507          554,883
Transfer from investment property under construction                                                                                  11,763             (2,053)
Movement in year                                                                                                                                          8,147            72,895

1,154,390
9,710
81,042

At 31 March 2018                                                                                                                                    619,417          625,725

1,245,142

Investment property under construction
At 31 March 2017                                                                                                                                        45,477             (9,362)
Transfer to investment property                                                                                                                   (11,763)             2,053
Movement in year                                                                                                                                        33,012             (1,260)

36,115
(9,710)
31,752

At 31 March 2018                                                                                                                                      66,726             (8,569)

58,157

Valuation of all investment property
At 31 March 2017                                                                                                                                      644,984          545,521
Movement in year                                                                                                                                        41,159            71,635

1,190,505
112,794

At 31 March 2018                                                                                                                                    686,143          617,156

1,303,299

The Group has classified the fair value investment property and the investment property under construction within Level 3 of the fair value hierarchy.
There has been no transfer to or from Level 3 in the year.

The wholly owned freehold and leasehold investment properties have been valued at 31 March 2018 by external valuers, Cushman & Wakefield (“C&W”).
The valuation has been carried out in accordance with the RICS Valuation – Global Standards, published by The Royal Institution of Chartered Surveyors
(“the Red Book”). The valuation of each of the investment properties and the investment properties under construction has been prepared on the basis
of either Fair Value or Fair Value as a fully equipped operational entity, having regard to trading potential, as appropriate.

The valuation has been provided for accounts purposes and as such, is a Regulated Purpose Valuation as defined in the Red Book. In compliance with the
disclosure requirements of the Red Book, C&W have confirmed that:

> one of the members of the RICS who has been a signatory to the valuations provided to the Group for the same purposes as this valuation, has done

so since September 2004. This is the third occasion on which the other member has been a signatory;

> C&W have been carrying out this annual valuation for the same purposes as this valuation on behalf of the Group since September 2004;
> C&W do not provide other significant professional or agency services to the Group;
> in relation to the preceding financial year of C&W, the proportion of the total fees payable by the Group to the total fee income of the firm is less than

5%; and

> the fee payable to C&W is a fixed amount per store, and is not contingent on the appraised value.

Market uncertainty
C&W’s valuation report comments on valuation uncertainty resulting from low liquidity in the market for self storage property. C&W note that in the UK
since Q1 2015 there have only been thirteen transactions involving multiple assets and ten single asset transactions. C&W state that due to the lack of
comparable market information in the self storage sector, there is greater uncertainty attached to their opinion of value than would be anticipated during
more active market conditions.

Portfolio Premium
C&W’s valuation report further confirms that the properties have been valued individually but that if the portfolio was to be sold as a single lot or in
selected groups of properties, the total value could differ significantly. C&W state that in current market conditions they are of the view that there could
be a material portfolio premium.

113

Notes to the Financial Statements (continued)
Year ended 31 March 2018

15. VALUATION OF INVESTMENT PROPERTY (continued)

Assumptions
A. Net operating income is based on projected revenue received less projected operating costs together with a central administration charge of 6% of
the estimated annual revenue subject to a cap and a collar. The initial net operating income is calculated by estimating the net operating income in
the first 12 months following the valuation date.

B.

C.

The net operating income in future years is calculated assuming either straight-line absorption from day one actual occupancy or variable absorption
over years one to four of the cash flow period, to an estimated stabilised/mature occupancy level. In the valuation the assumed stabilised occupancy
level for the 74 trading stores (both freeholds and leaseholds) open at 31 March 2018 averages 83.6% (31 March 2017: 82.8%). The projected revenues
and costs have been adjusted for estimated cost inflation and revenue growth. The average time assumed for the 74 stores to trade at their maturity
levels is 16 months (31 March 2017: 22 months).

The capitalisation rates applied to existing and future net cash flow have been estimated by reference to underlying yields for industrial and retail
warehouse property, yields for other trading property types such as student housing and hotels, bank base rates, ten-year money rates, inflation
and  the  available  evidence  of  transactions  in  the  sector.  The  valuation  included  in  the  accounts  assumes  rental  growth  in  future  periods.
If an assumption of no rental growth is applied to the external valuation, the net initial yield pre-administration expenses for the 74 stores is 6.5%
(31 March 2017: 6.5%) rising to a stabilised net yield pre-administration expenses of 6.9% (31 March 2017: 7.2%). The weighted average exit
capitalisation rate adopted (for both freeholds and leaseholds) is 6.3% (31 March 2017: 6.6%).

D.

The future net cash flow projections (including revenue growth and cost inflation) have been discounted at a rate that reflects the risk associated
with each asset. The weighted average annual discount rate adopted (for both freeholds and leaseholds) is 9.4% (31 March 2017: 9.7%).

E. Purchaser’s costs in the range of circa 6.1% to circa 6.8% (see below) have been assumed initially, reflecting the progressive SLDT rates brought into
force in March 2016 and sale plus purchaser’s costs totalling circa 7.1% to 7.8% are assumed on the notional sales in the tenth year in relation to the
freehold and long leasehold stores.

Short leasehold
The same methodology has been used as for freeholds, except that no sale of the assets in the tenth year is assumed but the discounted cash flow is
extended to the expiry of the lease. The average unexpired term of the Group’s seven short leasehold properties is 14.0 years (31 March 2017: 15.0 years
unexpired).

Sensitivities
As noted in ‘Significant judgements and key estimates’ on page 105, self storage valuations are complex, derived from data which is not widely publicly
available and involve a degree of judgement. For these reasons we have classified the valuations of our property portfolio as Level 3 as defined by
IFRS 13. Inputs to the valuations, some of which are ‘unobservable’ as defined by IFRS 13, include capitalisation yields, stable occupancy rates, and rental
growth rates. The existence of an increase of more than one unobservable input would augment the impact on valuation. The impact on the valuation
would be mitigated by the inter-relationship between unobservable inputs moving in opposite directions. For example, an increase in stable occupancy
may be offset by an increase in yield, resulting in no net impact on the valuation. A sensitivity analysis showing the impact on valuations of changes in
yields and stable occupancy is shown below. 

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                               Impact of a change
                                                                                                                                                                                                   Impact of a change in                             in stabilised
                                                                                                                                                                                                     capitalisation rates                      occupancy assumption

25 bps decrease 25 bps increase

1% increase

1% decrease

Reported group                                                                                                                   £48.6m          (£44.9m)          £18.3m

(£19.1m)

A sensitivity analysis has not been provided for a change in the rental growth rate adopted as there is a relationship between this measure and the
discount rate adopted. So, in theory, an increase in the rental growth rate would give rise to a corresponding increase in the discount rate and the resulting
value impact would be limited.

Investment properties under construction
C&W have valued the stores in development adopting the same methodology as set out above but on the basis of the cash flow projection expected for
the store at opening and after allowing for the outstanding costs to take each scheme from its current state to completion and full fit-out. C&W have
allowed for holding costs and construction contingency, as appropriate. Four schemes do not yet have planning consent and C&W have reflected the
planning risk in their valuation.

114

15. VALUATION OF INVESTMENT PROPERTY (continued)

Immature stores: value uncertainty
C&W have assessed the value of each property individually. However, two of the Group’s stores are relatively immature and have low initial cash flows.
C&W have endeavoured to reflect the nature of the cash flow profile for these properties in their valuation, and the higher associated risks relating to the
as yet unproven future cash flows, by adjustment to the capitalisation rates and discount rates adopted. However, immature low cash flow stores of this
nature are rarely, if ever, traded individually in the market, unless as part of a distressed sale or similar situation. Although, there is more evidence of
immature low cash flow stores being traded as part of a group or portfolio transaction. Please note C&W’s comments in relation to market uncertainty in
the self storage sector due to the lack of comparable market transactions and information. The degree of uncertainty relating to the immature stores is
greater than in relation to the balance of the properties due to there being even less market evidence that might be available for more mature properties
and portfolios. C&W state that in practice, if an actual sale of the properties were to be contemplated then any immature low cash flow stores would
normally be presented to the market for sale lotted or grouped with other more mature assets owned by the same entity, in order to alleviate the issue of
negative or low short-term cash flow. This approach would enhance the marketability of the group of assets and assist in achieving the best price available
in the market by diluting the cash flow risk.

C&W have not adjusted their opinion of Fair Value to reflect such a grouping of the immature assets with other properties in the portfolio and all stores
have been valued individually. However, they highlight the matter to alert the Group to the manner in which the properties might be grouped or lotted in
order to maximise their attractiveness to the market place. C&W consider this approach to be a valuation assumption but not a Special Assumption, the
latter being an assumption that assumes facts that differ from the actual facts existing at the valuation date and which, if not adopted, could produce a
material difference in value. As noted above, C&W have not assumed that the entire portfolio of properties owned by the entity would be sold as a single
lot and the value for the whole portfolio in the context of a sale as a single lot may differ significantly from the aggregate of the individual values for each
property in the portfolio, reflecting the lotting assumption described above.

Valuation assumption for purchaser’s costs
The Group’s investment property assets have been valued for the purposes of the financial statements after deducting notional purchaser’s cost of circa
6.1% to 6.8% of gross value, as if they were sold directly as property assets. The valuation is an asset valuation which is entirely linked to the operating
performance of the business. The assets would have to be sold with the benefit of operational contracts, employment contracts and customer contracts,
which would be very difficult to achieve except in a corporate structure. This approach follows the logic of the valuation methodology in that the valuation
is based on a capitalisation of the net operating income after allowing a deduction for operational cost and an allowance for central administration costs.
Sale in a corporate structure would result in a reduction in the assumed Stamp Duty Land Tax but an increase in other transaction costs reflecting additional
due diligence resulting in a reduced notional purchaser’s cost of 2.75% of gross value. All the significant sized transactions that have been concluded in
the UK in recent years were completed in a corporate structure. The Group therefore instructed C&W to carry out an additional valuation on the above
basis, and this results in a higher property valuation at 31 March 2018 of £1,380.3 million (£77.0 million higher than the value recorded in the financial
statements). The total valuations in the two Armadillo Partnerships performed by Jones Lang LaSalle are £3.3 million higher than the value recorded in
the financial statements, of which the Group’s share is £0.7 million. The sum of these is £77.7 million and translates to 48.8 pence per share. We have
included this revised valuation in the adjusted diluted net asset calculation (see note 13).

16. TRADE AND OTHER RECEIVABLES

Current
Trade receivables
Capital Goods Scheme receivable
Other receivables
Prepayments and accrued income

Non-current
Capital Goods Scheme receivable

31 March
2018
£000

3,684
1,876
287
12,739

18,586

31 March
2017
£000

3,174
2,725
266
11,877

18,042

2,385

4,091

Trade receivables are net of a bad debt provision of £14,000 (2017: £7,000). The Directors consider that the carrying amount of trade and other receivables
approximates their fair value.

The Financial Review contains commentary on the Capital Goods Scheme receivable.

115

Notes to the Financial Statements (continued)
Year ended 31 March 2018

16. TRADE AND OTHER RECEIVABLES (continued)

Trade receivables
The Group does not typically offer credit terms to its customers, requiring them to pay in advance of their storage period and hence the Group is not
exposed to significant credit risk. A late charge of 10% is applied to a customer’s account if they are greater than 10 days overdue in their payment. The
Group provides for receivables on a specific basis. There is a right of lien over the customers’ goods, so if they have not paid within a certain time frame,
we have the right to sell the items they store to recoup the debt owed. Trade receivables that are overdue are provided for based on estimated irrecoverable
amounts determined by reference to past default experience.

For individual storage customers, the Group does not perform credit checks, however this is mitigated by the fact that these customers are required to
pay in advance, and also to pay a deposit ranging between one week to four weeks’ storage income. Before accepting a new business customer who
wishes to use a number of the Group’s stores, the Group uses an external credit rating to assess the potential customer’s credit quality and defines credit
limits by customer. There are no customers who represent more than 5% of the total balance of trade receivables.

Included in the Group’s trade receivable balance are debtors with a carrying amount of £329,000 (2017: £250,000) which are past due at the reporting
date for which the Group has not provided as there has not been a significant change in credit quality and the amounts are still considered recoverable.
The average age of these receivables is 21 days past due (2017: 19 days past due).

Ageing of past due but not impaired receivables

1 – 30 days
30 – 60 days
60 + days

Total

Movement in the allowance for doubtful debts

Balance at the beginning of the year
Amounts provided in year
Amounts written off as uncollectible

Balance at the end of the year

2018
£000

264
30
35

329

2018
£000

7
114
(107)

14

2017
£000

214
23
13

250

2017
£000

11
63
(67)

7

The concentration of credit risk is limited due to the customer base being large and unrelated. Accordingly, the Directors believe that there is no further
credit provision required in excess of the allowance for doubtful debts.

Ageing of impaired trade receivables

1 – 30 days
30 – 60 days
60 + days

Total

2018
£000

–
2
12

14

2017
£000

–
2
5

7

116

17. TRADE AND OTHER PAYABLES

Current
Trade payables
Other payables
Accruals and deferred income

31 March
2018
£000

12,739
7,710
16,379

36,828

31 March
2017
£000

13,279
8,352
15,304

36,935

The Group has financial risk management policies in place to ensure that all payables are paid within the credit terms. The Directors consider the carrying
amount of trade and other payables and accruals and deferred income approximates fair value.

18. FINANCIAL INSTRUMENTS

The Group manages its capital to ensure that entities in the Group will be able to continue as going concerns while maximising the return to stakeholders
through the optimisation of the debt and equity balance. The capital structure of the Group consists of debt, which includes the borrowings disclosed in
note 19, cash and cash equivalents and equity attributable to equity holders of the parent, comprising issued capital, reserves and retained earnings.
The Group’s debt facilities require 40% of total drawn debt to be fixed. The Group has complied with this during the year.

With the exception of derivative instruments which are classified as a financial liability at fair value through the income statement (“FVTPL”), financial
liabilities are categorised under amortised cost. All financial assets are categorised as loans and receivables.

Exposure to credit, interest rate and currency risks arises in the normal course of the Group’s business. Derivative financial instruments are used to
manage exposure to fluctuations in interest rates, but are not employed for speculative purposes.

A. Balance sheet management

The Group’s Board reviews the capital structure on an ongoing basis. As part of this review, the Board considers the cost of capital and the risks
associated with each class of capital. The Group seeks to have a conservative gearing ratio (the proportion of net debt to equity). The Board considers
at each review the appropriateness of the current ratio in light of the above. The Board is currently satisfied with the Group’s gearing ratio.

The gearing ratio at the year end is as follows:

Debt
Cash and cash equivalents

Net debt
Balance sheet equity
Net debt to equity ratio

B. Debt management

2018
£000

(330,599)
6,853

(323,746)
981,148
33.0%

2017
£000

(304,955)
6,906

(298,049)
890,350
33.5%

The Group currently borrows through a senior term loan, secured on 25 self storage assets and sites, a 15 year loan with Aviva Commercial Finance
Limited secured on a portfolio of 15 self storage assets, and a £70 million seven year loan from M&G Investments Limited secured on a portfolio of
15 self storage assets. Borrowings are arranged to ensure an appropriate maturity profile and to maintain short term liquidity. Funding is arranged
through banks and financial institutions with whom the Group has a strong working relationship.

117

Notes to the Financial Statements (continued)
Year ended 31 March 2018

18. FINANCIAL INSTRUMENTS (continued)

C. Interest rate risk management

The Group is exposed to interest rate risk as entities in the Group borrow funds at both fixed and floating interest rates. The risk is managed by the
Group by maintaining an appropriate mix between fixed and floating rate borrowings, and by the use of interest rate swap contracts. Hedging activities
are evaluated regularly to align with interest rate views and defined risk appetite; ensuring optimal hedging strategies are applied, by either positioning
the balance sheet or protecting interest expense through different interest rate cycles.

At 31 March 2018 the Group had two interest rate derivatives in place; £30 million fixed at 0.4% (excluding the margin on the underlying debt
instrument) until October 2021, and £35 million fixed at 0.76% (excluding the margin on the underlying debt instrument) until June 2023.

Under interest rate swap contracts, the Group agrees to exchange the difference between fixed and floating rate interest amounts calculated on
agreed notional principal amounts. Such contracts enable the Group to mitigate the risk of changing interest rates on the fair value of issued fixed
rate debt held and the cash flow exposures on the issued variable rate debt held. The fair value of interest rate swaps at the reporting date is determined
by discounting the future cash flows using the curves at the reporting date and the credit risk inherent in the contract, and is disclosed below. The
average interest rate is based on the outstanding balances at the end of the financial year.

The £30 million interest rate swap settles on a monthly basis. The floating rate on the interest rate swap is one month LIBOR. The Group settles the
difference between the fixed and floating interest rate on a net basis.

The £35 million interest rate swap settles on a three-monthly basis. The floating rate on the interest rate swap is three month LIBOR. The Group settles
the difference between the fixed and floating interest rate on a net basis.

The Group does not hedge account for its interest rate swaps and states them at fair value, with changes in fair value included in the statement of
comprehensive income. A reconciliation of the movement in derivatives is provided in the table below:

At 1 April
Fair value movement in the year
Cancellation of interest rate derivative

At 31 March

2018
£000

(2,964)
1,294
3,374

1,704

2017
£000

(3,683)
719
–

(2,964)

The table below reconciles the opening and closing balances of the Group’s finance related liabilities.

Loans

Finance
leases

Interest rate
derivatives

At 1 April 2017                                                                                                            (304,955)          (23,601)            (2,964)
Cash movement in the year                                                                                           (25,644)             1,109              3,374
Non-cash movements                                                                                                             –                (437)             1,294

Total

(331,520)
(21,161)
857

At 31 March 2018                                                                                                      (330,599)          (22,929)             1,704

(351,824)

D. Interest rate sensitivity analysis

In managing interest rate risks the Group aims to reduce the impact of short-term fluctuations on the Group’s earnings, without jeopardising its
flexibility. Over the longer term, permanent changes in interest rates may have an impact on consolidated earnings.

At 31 March 2018, it is estimated that an increase of 0.25 percentage points in interest rates would have reduced the Group’s adjusted profit before
tax and net equity by £445,000 (2017: reduced adjusted profit before tax by £375,000) and a decrease of 0.25 percentage points in interest rates
would have increased the Group’s adjusted profit before tax and net equity by £445,000 (2017: increased adjusted profit before tax by £375,000).
The sensitivity has been calculated by applying the interest rate change to the variable rate borrowings, net of interest rate swaps, at the year end.

The Group’s sensitivity to interest rates has increased during the year, following the increase in the amount of floating rate debt. The Board monitors
closely the exposure to the floating rate element of our debt.

E. Cash management and liquidity

Ultimate responsibility for liquidity risk management rests with the Board of Directors, which has built an appropriate liquidity risk management
framework for the management of the Group’s short, medium and long-term funding and liquidity management requirements. The Group manages
liquidity risk by maintaining adequate reserves, banking facilities and reserve borrowing facilities by continuously monitoring forecast and actual
cash flows and matching the maturity profiles of financial assets and liabilities. Included in note 19 is a description of additional undrawn facilities
that the Group has at its disposal to further reduce liquidity risk.

Short term money market deposits are used to manage liquidity whilst maximising the rate of return on cash resources, giving due consideration
to risk.

118

18. FINANCIAL INSTRUMENTS (continued)

F. Foreign currency management

The Group does not have any foreign currency exposure.

G. Credit risk

The credit risk management policies of the Group with respect to trade receivables are discussed in note 16. The Group has no significant concentration
of credit risk, with exposure spread over 55,000 customers in our stores.

The credit risk on liquid funds is limited because the counterparties are banks with high credit-ratings assigned by international credit-rating agencies.

H. Financial maturity analysis

In respect of interest-bearing financial liabilities, the following table provides a maturity analysis for individual elements.

2018 maturity

Total
£000

Less than
one year
£000

One to
two years
£000

Two to
five years
£000

More than
five years
£000

Debt
Aviva loan                                                                                                87,599              2,474              2,598              8,601
M&G loan payable at variable rate                                                           35,000                     –                     –                     –
M&G loan fixed by interest rate derivatives                                               35,000                     –                     –                     –
Bank loan payable at variable rate                                                         143,000                     –                     –          143,000
Debt fixed by interest rate derivatives                                                       30,000                     –                     –            30,000

73,926
35,000
35,000
–
–

Total                                                                                                     330,599              2,474              2,598          181,601

143,926

2017 maturity

Total
£000

Less than
one year
£000

One to
two years
£000

Two to
five years
£000

More than
five years
£000

Debt
Aviva loan                                                                                                89,955              2,356              2,474              8,190
M&G loan payable at variable rate                                                           35,000                     –                     –                     –
M&G loan fixed by interest rate derivatives                                               35,000                     –                     –                     –
Bank loan payable at variable rate                                                         115,000                     –                     –          115,000
Debt fixed by interest rate derivatives                                                       30,000                     –                     –            30,000

76,935
35,000
35,000
–
–

Total                                                                                                      304,955              2,356              2,474          153,190

146,935

I. Fair values of financial instruments

The fair values of the Group’s cash and short term deposits and those of other financial assets equate to their book values. Details of the Group’s
receivables at amortised cost are set out in note 16. The amounts are presented net of provisions for doubtful receivables, and allowances for
impairment are made where appropriate. Trade and other payables, including bank borrowings, are carried at amortised cost. Finance lease liabilities
are included at the fair value of their minimum lease payments. Derivatives are carried at fair value.

For those financial instruments held at valuation, the Group has categorised them into a three level fair value hierarchy based on the priority of the
inputs to the valuation technique in accordance with IFRS 7. The hierarchy gives the highest priority to quoted prices in active markets for identical
assets or liabilities (Level 1) and the lowest priority to unobservable inputs (Level 3). If the inputs used to measure fair value fall within different
levels of the hierarchy, the category level is based on the lowest priority level input that is significant to the fair value measurement of the instrument
in its entirety. The fair value of the Group’s outstanding interest rate derivative, as detailed in note 18C, has been estimated by calculating the present
value of future cash flows, using appropriate market discount rates, representing Level 2 fair value measurements as defined by IFRS 7. There are no
financial instruments which have been categorised as Level 1 or Level 3. The fair value of the Group’s debt equates to its book value.

119

Notes to the Financial Statements (continued)
Year ended 31 March 2018

18. FINANCIAL INSTRUMENTS (continued)

J. Maturity analysis of financial liabilities

The contractual maturities based on market conditions and expected yield curves prevailing at the year end date are as follows:

2018

Trade
and other
payables
£000

Interest rate
swaps
£000

Borrowings
and interest
£000

Finance
leases
£000

From five to twenty years                                                                                  –                  (63)         159,548            23,709
From two to five years                                                                                       –             (1,139)         207,092              6,285
From one to two years                                                                                      –                (381)           11,855              2,095

Due after more than one year                                                                            –             (1,583)         378,495            32,089
Due within one year                                                                                 20,449                (195)           11,855              2,095

Total
£000

183,194
212,238
13,569

409,001
34,204

Total                                                                                                       20,449             (1,778)         390,350            34,184

443,205

2017

Trade
and other
payables
£000

Interest rate
swaps
£000

Borrowings
and interest
£000

Finance
leases
£000

From five to twenty years                                                                                  –                 127          166,652            25,556
From two to five years                                                                                       –              1,493          180,928              6,116
From one to two years                                                                                      –                 692            11,930              2,039

Due after more than one year                                                                            –              2,312          359,510            33,711
Due within one year                                                                                 21,631                 816            11,930              2,039

Total
£000

192,335
188,537
14,661

395,533
36,416

Total                                                                                                        21,631              3,128          371,440            35,750

431,949

K. Reconciliation of maturity analyses

The maturity analysis in note 18J shows non-discounted cash flows for all financial liabilities including interest payments. The table below reconciles
the borrowings column in note 19 with the borrowings and interest column in the maturity analysis presented in note 18J.

2018

Borrowings
£000

Interest
£000

Unamortised
borrowing
costs
£000

From five to twenty years                                                                                              143,926            13,958              1,664
From two to five years                                                                                                  181,601            25,491                     –
From one to two years                                                                                                      2,598              9,257                     –

Due after more than one year                                                                                       328,125            48,706              1,664
Due within one year                                                                                                          2,474              9,381                     –

Borrowings
and interest
£000

159,548
207,092
11,855

378,495
11,855

Total                                                                                                                            330,599            58,087              1,664

390,350

2017

Borrowings
£000

Interest
£000

Unamortised
borrowing
costs
£000

From five to twenty years                                                                                              146,935            17,806              1,911
From two to five years                                                                                                  153,190            26,373              1,365
From one to two years                                                                                                      2,474              9,456                     –

Due after more than one year                                                                                       302,599            53,635              3,276
Due within one year                                                                                                          2,356              9,574                     –

Borrowings
and interest
£000

166,652
180,928
11,930

359,510
11,930

Total                                                                                                                             304,955            63,209              3,276

371,440

120

19. BORROWINGS

Secured borrowings at amortised cost

Current liabilities
Aviva loan

Non-current liabilities
Bank borrowings
Aviva loan
M&G loan
Unamortised loan arrangement costs

Total non-current borrowings

Total borrowings

31 March
2018
£000

2,474

2,474

173,000
85,125
70,000
(1,664)

31 March
2017
£000

2,356

2,356

145,000
87,599
70,000
(3,276)

326,461

299,323

328,935

301,679

The weighted average interest rate paid on the borrowings during the year was 2.9% (2017: 3.3%).

The Group has £37,000,000 in undrawn committed bank borrowing facilities at 31 March 2018, which expire between four and five years (2017:
£45,000,000 expiring between four and five years).

The Group has a £100 million 15 year fixed rate loan with Aviva Commercial Finance Limited. The loan is secured over a portfolio of 15 freehold self storage
centres. The annual fixed interest rate on the loan is 4.9%. The loan amortises to £60 million over the course of the 15 years. The debt service is payable
monthly based on fixed annual amounts.

The Group has a £210 million five year revolving bank facility with Lloyds and HSBC expiring in October 2022, with a margin of 1.25%. The Group has an
option to increase the amount of the loan facility by a further £60 million during the course of the loan’s term, and an option to increase the term of the
loan by a further two years.

The Group has a £70 million seven year loan with M&G Investments Limited, with a bullet repayment in June 2023. The loan is secured over a portfolio of
15 freehold self storage centres. Half of the loan is variable and half is subject to an interest rate derivative.

The Group was in compliance with its banking covenants at 31 March 2018 and throughout the year. The main covenants are summarised in the table
below:

Covenant

Consolidated EBITDA
Consolidated net tangible assets
Bank loan income cover
Aviva loan interest service cover ratio
Aviva loan debt service cover ratio
M&G income cover

Interest rate profile of financial liabilities

Covenant level

Minimum 1.5x
Minimum £250m
Minimum 1.75x
Minimum 1.5x
Minimum 1.2x
Minimum 1.5x

Total
£000

Floating
rate
£000

Fixed
rate
£000

Weighted
average
interest
rate

Period for
which the
rate is
fixed

At 31 March 2018
Gross financial liabilities                                                   330,599          178,000          152,599              2.9%        6.5 years

At 31 March 2017
Gross financial liabilities                                                         304,955          150,000          154,955               3.2%         7.0 years

All monetary liabilities, including short term receivables and payables are denominated in sterling. The weighted average interest rate includes the effect
of the Group’s interest rate derivatives. The Directors have concluded that the carrying value of borrowings approximates to its fair value.

Narrative disclosures on the Group’s policy for financial instruments are included within the Strategic Report and in note 18.

121

At 31 March 2018

7.9x
£981.1m
14.2x
4.1x
2.7x
7.5x

Weighted
average
period
until
maturity

5.5 years

5.9 years

Notes to the Financial Statements (continued)
Year ended 31 March 2018

20. DEFERRED TAX

Deferred tax assets in respect of share based payments (£0.1 million), corporation tax losses (£4.5 million), capital allowances in excess of depreciation
(£0.3 million) and capital losses (£1.4 million) in respect of the non-REIT taxable business have not been recognised due to uncertainty over the projected
tax liabilities arising in the short term within the non-REIT taxable business. A deferred tax liability in respect of interest rate swaps (£0.3 million) arising
in the non-REIT taxable business has also not been recognised as the relevant entity has the legal right to settle the potential tax amounts on a net basis
and these taxes are levied by the same taxing authority.

21. OBLIGATIONS UNDER FINANCE LEASES

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                           Present value minimum
                                                                                                                                                                                                Minimum lease payments                    of lease payments

2018
£000

2017
£000

2018
£000

2017
£000

Amounts payable under finance leases:
Within one year                                                                                                                       2,095              2,039              2,061
Within two to five years inclusive                                                                                             8,380              8,155              7,390
Greater than five years                                                                                                          23,709            25,556            13,478

                                                                                                                                            34,184            35,750            22,929

2,005
7,193
14,403

23,601

Less: future finance charges                                                                                                (11,255)          (12,149)

Present value of lease obligations                                                                                         22,929            23,601

All lease obligations are denominated in sterling. Interest rates are fixed at the contract date. All leases are on a fixed repayment basis and no arrangements
have been entered into for contingent rental payments. The carrying amount of the Group’s lease obligations approximates their fair value.

22. SHARE CAPITAL

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                       Called up,
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                             allotted and fully paid

Ordinary shares of 10 pence each

Movement in issued share capital
Number of shares at 31 March 2016
Exercise of share options – Share option schemes

Number of shares at 31 March 2017
Exercise of share options – Share option schemes

Number of shares at 31 March 2018

The Company has one class of ordinary shares which carry no right to fixed income.

2018
£000

2017
£000

15,857

15,788

157,369,287
513,580

157,882,867
687,707

158,570,574

122

22. SHARE CAPITAL (continued)

At 31 March 2018 options in issue to Directors and employees were as follows:

                                                                               Option                                                                                                                                                           Number of              Number of
                                                                               price per                                                                                                                                                            ordinary                  ordinary
Date option                                                              ordinary                  Date first                                                Date on which the                                                    shares                     shares
Granted                                                                   share                      exercisable                                            exercise period expires                                                2018                       2017

19 July 2011                                        nil p **             19 July 2013                          19 July 2021                                               –              2,400
11 July 2012                                        nil p **             11 July 2015                          10 July 2022                                        5,359              8,559
19 July 2013                                        nil p **             19 July 2016                          19 July 2023                                        7,059            78,469
25 February 2014                                442.6p*           1 April 2017                           1 October 2017                                           –            21,624
29 July 2014                                        nil p**              29 July 2017                          29 July 2024                                      10,155          485,032
16 March 2015                                    494.6p*           1 April 2018                           1 October 2018                                 94,654            95,016
21 July 2015                                        nil p**              21 July 2018                          21 July 2025                                    373,093          379,293
14 March 2016                                    608.0p*           1 April 2019                           1 October 2019                                 37,489            41,809
22 July 2016                                        nil p**              22 July 2019                          21 July 2026                                    398,825          402,225
15 March 2017                                    580.0p*           1 April 2020                           1 October 2020                                 59,550            65,374
2 August 2017                                     nil p**              2 August 2020                       1 August 2027                                 407,311                     –
13 March 2018                                    675.4p*           1 April 2021                           1 October 2021                               108,335                     –

                                                                                                                                                                                     1,501,830       1,579,801

* SAYE (see note 23) ** LTIP (see note 23)

OWN SHARES
The own shares reserve represents the cost of shares in Big Yellow Group PLC purchased in the market, and held by the Big Yellow Group PLC Employee
Benefit Trust, along with shares issued directly to the Employee Benefit Trust. 1,122,907 shares are held in the Employee Benefit Trust (2017: 1,122,907),
and no shares are held in treasury.

23. SHARE-BASED PAYMENTS

The Company has three equity share-based payment arrangements, namely an LTIP scheme (with approved and unapproved components), an Employee
Share Save Scheme (“SAYE”) and a Long Term Bonus Performance Plan. The Group recognised a total expense in the year related to equity-settled share-
based payment transactions of £2,470,000 (2017: £2,324,000).

Equity-settled share option plans
Since 2004 the Group has operated an Employee Share Save Scheme (“SAYE”) which allows any employee who has more than six months service to
purchase shares at a 20% discount to the average quoted market price of the Group shares at the date of grant. The associated savings contracts are
three years at which point the employee can exercise their option to purchase the shares or take the amount saved, including interest, in cash. The scheme
is administered by Yorkshire Building Society.

On an annual basis since 2004 the Group awarded nil-paid options to senior management under the Group’s Long Term Incentive Plan (“LTIP”). The awards
are conditional on the achievement of challenging performance targets as described on page 76 of the Remuneration Report. The awards granted in 2004,
2005 and 2006 vested in full. The awards granted in 2007 and 2009 lapsed, and the awards granted in 2008 and 2010 partially vested. The awards
granted in 2011, 2012, 2013 and 2014 fully vested. The weighted average share price at the date of exercise for options exercised in the year was £7.25
(2017: £7.38).

LTIP scheme

Outstanding at beginning of year
Granted during the year
Lapsed during the year
Exercised during the year

Outstanding at the end of the year

Exercisable at the end of the year

The weighted average fair value of options granted during the year was £1,219,000 (2017: £1,017,000).

2018
No. of options

2017
No. of options

1,355,978
582,341
(70,434)
(666,083)

1,444,221
455,331
(59,094)
(484,480)

1,201,802

1,355,978

22,573

89,428

123

Notes to the Financial Statements (continued)
Year ended 31 March 2018

23. SHARE-BASED PAYMENTS (continued)

Employee Share Save Scheme (“SAYE”)

2018
Weighted
average
exercise price
(£)

2018
No. of
options

2017
Weighted
average
exercise price
(£)

2017
No. of
options

Outstanding at beginning of year                                                                                        223,823                5.36          205,330
Granted during the year                                                                                                      108,335                6.75            65,374
Forfeited during the year                                                                                                      (10,506)               5.89           (17,781)
Exercised during the year                                                                                                     (21,624)               4.43           (29,100)

Outstanding at the end of the year                                                                                      300,028                5.91          223,823

Exercisable at the end of the year                                                                                                   –                     –                     –

4.87
5.80
5.07
3.07

5.36

–

Options outstanding at 31 March 2018 had a weighted average contractual life of 2.0 years (2017: 2.1 years).

The inputs into the Black-Scholes model for the options granted during the year are as follows:

Expected volatility
Expected life
Risk-free rate
Expected dividends

LTIP

SAYE

n/a
3 years
0.1%
4.6%

27%
3 years
0.1%
4.6%

Expected volatility was determined by calculating the historical volatility of the Group’s share price over the year prior to grant.

Long Term bonus performance plan
The Executive Directors receive awards under the Long Term Bonus Performance Plan. This is accounted for as an equity instrument. The plan was set up
in July 2015. The vesting criteria and scheme mechanics are set out in the Directors’ Remuneration Report. At 31 March 2018 the weighted average
contractual life was 0.3 years.

24. CAPITAL COMMITMENTS

At 31 March 2018 the Group had £13.7 million of amounts contracted but not provided in respect of the Group’s properties (2017: £8.6 million of capital
commitments).

25. EVENTS AFTER THE BALANCE SHEET DATE

On 5 April 2018, the Group exchanged contracts to acquire a property in Uxbridge for a new 55,000 sq ft store.

124

26. CASH FLOW NOTES

a) Reconciliation of profit after tax to cash generated from operations

Note

2018
£000

Profit after tax                                                                                                                                                             133,542
Taxation                                                                                                                                                                             597
Share of profit of associates                                                                                                                                          (1,370)
Investment income                                                                                                                                                        (1,538)
Finance costs                                                                                                                                                               11,975

Operating profit                                                                                                                                                       143,206
Gain on the revaluation of investment properties                                                                                   14a, 15           (71,635)
Gain on part disposal of investment property                                                                                                                    (650)
Depreciation of plant, equipment and owner-occupied property                                                                 14b                 729
Depreciation of finance lease capital obligations                                                                                         14a              1,109
Employee share options                                                                                                                                 6              2,470

Cash generated from operations pre working capital movements                                                                      75,229
Increase in inventories                                                                                                                                                           –
Increase in receivables                                                                                                                                                   (1,352)
Decrease in payables                                                                                                                                                       (420)

2017
£000

99,511
272
(1,442)
(1,075)
11,756

109,022
(43,706)
–
738
1,196
2,324

69,574
(17)
(1,456)
(892)

Cash generated from operations                                                                                                                             73,457

67,209

b) Reconciliation of net cash flow movement to net debt

Note

2018
£000

Net decrease in cash and cash equivalents in the year                                                                                                       (53)
Cash flow from (increase)/decrease in debt financing                                                                                                  (25,644)

2017
£000

(10,301)
7,243

Change in net debt resulting from cash flows                                                                                                              (25,697)

(3,058)

Movement in net debt in the year                                                                                                                           (25,697)
Net debt at the start of the year                                                                                                                                 (298,049)

(3,058)
(294,991)

Net debt at the end of the year                                                                                                                   18A         (323,746)

(298,049)

125

Notes to the Financial Statements (continued)
Year ended 31 March 2018

27. RELATED PARTY TRANSACTIONS

Transactions between the Company and its subsidiaries, which are related parties, have been eliminated on consolidation and are not disclosed
in this note.

Transactions with Armadillo Storage Holding Company Limited
As described in note 14, the Group has a 20% interest in Armadillo Storage Holding Company Limited (“Armadillo 1”), and entered into transactions with
Armadillo 1 during the period on normal commercial terms as shown in the table below.

Transactions with Armadillo Storage Holding Company 2 Limited
As described in note 14, the Group has a 20% interest in Armadillo Storage Holding Company 2 Limited (“Armadillo 2”), and entered into transactions with
Armadillo 2 during the year on normal commercial terms as shown in the table below.

Fees earned from Armadillo 1
Fees earned from Armadillo 2
Balance due from Armadillo 1
Balance due from Armadillo 2

31 March
2018
£000

31 March
2017
£000

705
270
89
33

574
253
86
48

The remuneration of the Executive and Non-Executive Directors, who are the key management personnel of the Group, is set out below in aggregate.
Further information on the remuneration of individual Directors is found in the audited part of the Directors’ Remuneration Report on pages 75 to 85.

Short term employee benefits
Post-employment benefits
Share based payments

31 March
2018
£000

1,398
154
5,618

7,170

31 March
2017
£000

1,325
151
1,566

3,042

AnyJunk Limited
James Gibson is a Non-Executive Director and shareholder in AnyJunk Limited and Adrian Lee is a shareholder in AnyJunk Limited. During the year
AnyJunk Limited provided waste disposal services to the Group on normal commercial terms, amounting to £37,000 (2017: £36,000).

No other related party transactions took place during the years ended 31 March 2018 and 31 March 2017.

126

Company Balance Sheet
Year ended 31 March 2018

Non-current assets
Plant, equipment and owner-occupied property
Investment in subsidiary companies

Current assets
Trade and other receivables
Derivative financial instruments
Cash and cash equivalents

Total assets

Current liabilities
Trade and other payables

Non-current liabilities
Bank borrowings

Total liabilities

Net assets

Equity
Share capital
Share premium account
Reserves

Equity shareholders’ funds

Note

30a
30b

31
33

32

2018
£000

2017
£000

1,815
20,490

22,305

1,840
18,020

19,860

470,716
751
1

481,294
297
1

471,468

481,592

493,773

501,452

(3,539)

(3,539)

(3,137)

(3,137)

33

(173,000)

(143,635)

(173,000)

(143,635)

(176,539)

(146,772)

317,234

354,680

22

28

15,857
46,362
255,015

15,788
45,462
293,430

317,234

354,680

The Company reported a profit for the financial year ended 31 March 2018 of £5.3 million (2017: loss of £0.3 million). The financial statements were approved
by the Board of Directors and authorised for issue on 21 May 2018. They were signed on its behalf by:

James Gibson                       John Trotman
Director                                     Director

Company Registration No. 03625199

127

Company Statement of Changes in Equity
Year ended 31 March 2018

At 1 April 2017
Total comprehensive income for the year
Issue of share capital
Dividend
Credit to equity for equity-settled
share based payments

Share
capital
£000

15,788
–
69
–

Share
premium
account
£000

45,462
–
900
–

Other non-
distributable
reserve
£000

Capital
redemption
reserve
£000

74,950
–
–
–

1,795
–
–
–

Retained
earnings
£000

217,704
5,298
–
(46,183)

Own
shares
£000

(1,019)
–
–
–

Total
£000

354,680
5,298
969
(46,183)

–

–

–

–

2,470

–

2,470

At 31 March 2018

15,857

46,362

74,950

1,795

179,289

(1,019)

317,234

The Company’s share capital is disclosed in note 22.

The own shares balance represents amounts held by the Employee Benefit Trust (see note 22).

Year ended 31 March 2017

At 1 April 2016
Total comprehensive loss for the year
Issue of share capital
Dividend
Credit to equity for equity-settled
share based payments

Share
capital
£000

15,737
–
51
–

Share
premium
account
£000

45,227
–
235
–

Other non-
distributable
reserve
£000

74,950
–
–
–

Capital
redemption
reserve
£000

1,795
–
–
–

Retained
earnings
£000

256,877
(339)
–
(41,158)

Own
shares
£000

(1,019)
–
–
–

Total
£000

393,567
(339)
286
(41,158)

–

–

–

–

2,324

–

2,324

At 31 March 2017

15,788

45,462

74,950

1,795

217,704

(1,019)

354,680

128

Company Cash Flow Statement
Year ended 31 March 2018

Cash generated by operations

Interest paid
Interest received

Cash flows from operating activities

Investing activities
Purchase of non-current assets

Cash flows from investing activities

Financing activities
Issue of share capital
Dividends received
Equity dividends paid
Increase/(decrease) in borrowings

Cash flows from financing activities

Net movement in cash and cash equivalents
Opening cash and cash equivalents

Closing cash and cash equivalents

Note

36

2018
£000

2017
£000

10,156

45,862

(3,307)
4,646

(3,572)
3,585

11,495

45,875

(30)

(30)

(3)

(3)

969
5,749
(46,183)
28,000

286
–
(41,158)
(5,000)

(11,465)

(45,872)

–
1

1

–
1

1

129

Notes to the Financial Statements (continued)
Year ended 31 March 2018

28. PROFIT/(LOSS) FOR THE YEAR

As permitted by section 408 of the Companies Act 2006, the statement of comprehensive income of the Company is not presented as part of these
financial statements. The profit for the year attributable to equity shareholders dealt with in the financial statements of the Company was £5.3 million
(2017: loss of £0.3 million).

29. BASIS OF ACCOUNTING

The separate financial statements of the Company are presented as required by the Companies Act 2006. As permitted by that Act, the separate financial
statements have been prepared in accordance with International Financial Reporting Standards as endorsed by the EU.

The financial statements have been prepared on the historic cost basis except that derivative financial instruments are stated at fair value.

The Company’s principal accounting policies are the same as those applied in the Group financial statements. See note 23 for details of share based
payments affecting the Company.

Going concern
See note 2 for the review of going concern for the Group and the Company.

Investment in subsidiaries
These are recognised at cost less provision for any impairment.

IFRIC 11, IFRS 2 Group and Treasury Share Transactions
The Company makes equity settled share based payments to certain employees of certain subsidiary undertakings. Equity settled share based payments
that are made to the employees of the Company’s subsidiaries are treated as increases in equity over the vesting period of the award, with a corresponding
increase in the Company’s investments in subsidiaries, based on an estimate of the number of shares that will eventually vest. This is the only addition
to investment in subsidiaries in the current year. The Company does not have any employees.

30. NON-CURRENT ASSETS

a) Plant, equipment and owner occupied property

Freehold
property
£000

Leasehold
improvements
£000

Fixtures,
fittings
& office
equipment
£000

Cost
At 31 March 2017                                                                                                            2,186                   64                   30
Additions                                                                                                                                 8                     –                   23

At 31 March 2018                                                                                                           2,194                   64                   53

Accumulated depreciation
At 31 March 2017                                                                                                               (408)                 (20)                 (12)
Charge for the year                                                                                                               (42)                   (1)                 (13)

At 31 March 2018                                                                                                             (450)                 (21)                 (25)

Net book value
At 31 March 2018                                                                                                           1,744                   43                   28

At 31 March 2017                                                                                                            1,778                   44                   18

Total
£000

2,280
31

2,311

(440)
(56)

(496)

1,815

1,840

130

30. NON-CURRENT ASSETS (continued)

b) Investments in subsidiary companies

Cost
At 31 March 2017
Additions

At 31 March 2018

Investment in
subsidiary
undertakings
£000

18,020
2,470

20,490

The Group subsidiaries are all wholly-owned, the Group holds 100% of the voting power and the companies are incorporated, registered and operate
in England and Wales. The registered office of all subsidiaries is 2 The Deans, Bridge Road, Bagshot, Surrey, GU19 5AT. The subsidiaries at 31 March
2018 are listed below:

Name of subsidiary

.Big Yellow Self Storage (GP) Limited
.Big Yellow Self Storage Company Limited
Big Yellow (Battersea) Limited
The Big Yellow Construction Company Limited
The Big Yellow Holding Company Limited
Big Yellow Limited Partnership
Big Yellow Nominee No. 1 Limited
Big Yellow Nominee No. 2 Limited
Big Yellow Self Storage (Chester) Limited
Big Yellow Self Storage Company 1 Limited
Big Yellow Self Storage Company 2 Limited
Big Yellow Self Storage Company 3 Limited
Big Yellow Self Storage Company 4 Limited
Big Yellow Self Storage Company 8 Limited
Big Yellow Self Storage Company A Limited
Big Yellow Self Storage Company M Limited
BYRCo Limited
BYSSCo A Limited
BYSSCo Limited
Kator Storage Limited
The Last Mile Company Limited
Lock & Leave Limited
Lock & Leave (Twickenham) Limited

Principal activity

General Partner
Self storage
Self storage
Construction management
Holding Company
Self storage
Dormant
Dormant
Application to strike off
Dormant
Dormant
Dormant
Dormant
Self storage
Self storage
Self storage
Property management
Dormant
Self storage
Self storage
Holding Company
Self storage
Self storage

In addition the Group has a 100% interest in Pramerica Bell Investment Trust Jersey, a trust registered in Jersey.

Audit exemption statement
For its most recent year end the companies listed below were entitled to exemption from audit under section 479A of the Companies Act 2006 relating
to subsidiary companies. The members of these companies have not required them to obtain an audit of their financial statements for the year ended
31 March 2018.

.Big Yellow Self Storage (GP) Limited                                                 Big Yellow Self Storage Company 8 Limited
The Big Yellow Construction Company Limited                              BYRCo Limited
Big Yellow Holding Company Limited                                                 BYSSCo Limited
Big Yellow Nominee No. 1 Limited                                                        BYSSCo A Limited
Big Yellow Nominee No. 2 Limited                                                        Kator Storage Limited
Big Yellow Self Storage Company 1 Limited                                     The Last Mile Company Limited
Big Yellow Self Storage Company 2 Limited                                     Lock & Leave Limited
Big Yellow Self Storage Company 3 Limited                                     Lock & Leave (Twickenham) Limited
Big Yellow Self Storage Company 4 Limited

131

Notes to the Financial Statements (continued)
Year ended 31 March 2018

31. TRADE AND OTHER RECEIVABLES

Amounts owed by Group undertakings
Prepayments and accrued income

31 March
2018
£000

470,597
119

31 March
2017
£000

481,188
106

470,716

481,294

Amounts owed by Group undertakings are unsecured and are repayable on demand. The Company recharges its external interest cost to its subsidiaries.

32. TRADE AND OTHER PAYABLES

Current
Other payables
Accruals and deferred income

31 March
2018
£000

31 March
2017
£000

3,247
292

3,539

2,992
145

3,137

33. BANK BORROWINGS AND FINANCIAL INSTRUMENTS

Interest rate derivatives
The Company has one interest rate swap in place at the year end; £30 million fixed at 0.4% (excluding the margin on the underlying debt instrument)
until October 2021. The floating rate at 31 March 2018 was paying a margin of 1.25% above one month LIBOR, the fixed rate debt was paying a margin of
1.25%. The Group’s policy on risk management is set out in the Report on Corporate Governance on page 62 and in note 18.

Bank borrowings
Unamortised loan arrangement fees

Maturity profile of financial liabilities

Between one and two years
Between two and five years

Gross financial liabilities

31 March
2018
£000

173,000
–

31 March
2017
£000

145,000
(1,365)

173,000

143,635

2018
Financial
liabilities
£000

–
173,000

2017
Financial
liabilities
£000

–
145,000

173,000

145,000

The fair value of interest rate derivatives at 31 March 2018 was an asset of £751,000 (2017: asset of £297,000). See note 18 for detail of the interest rate
profile of financial liabilities.

132

34. FINANCIAL INSTRUMENTS

The disclosure relating to the Company’s financial instruments are detailed in note 18 to the Group financial statements. These disclosures are relevant
to the Company’s bank borrowings and derivative financial instruments. In addition, the Company has trade and other payables of £3,539,000 in the
current year (of which the financial liability is £292,000 (2017: £3,137,000, of which the financial liability was £145,000), which are held at amortised
cost in the financial statements.

35. RELATED PARTY TRANSACTIONS

Included within these financial statements are amounts owing from Group undertakings of £470,597,000 (2017: £481,188,000), including intercompany
interest receivable of £5,101,000 (2017: £3,585,000) and dividends receivable of £5,749,000 (2017: £nil).

36. NOTES TO THE COMPANY CASH FLOW STATEMENT

Reconciliation of profit after tax to cash generated from operations

Profit/(loss) after tax
Investment income
Finance costs

Operating profit
Depreciation
Decrease in receivables
Decrease in payables

Cash generated from operations

37. GLOSSARY

Adjusted eps

Adjusted NAV

2018
£000

5,298
(10,850)
4,647

(905)
56
10,578
427

2017
£000

(339)
(3,585)
2,975

(949)
53
46,831
(73)

10,156

45,862

Adjusted profit after tax divided by the diluted weighted average number of shares in issue during the period.

EPRA NAV adjusted for an investment property valuation carried out at purchasers’ costs of 2.75%.

Adjusted Profit Before Tax

The Company’s pre-tax EPRA earnings measure with additional Company adjustments.

Average net achieved rent per sq ft

Storage revenue divided by average occupied space over a defined period.

BREEAM

An environmental rating assessed under the Building Research Establishment’s Environmental Assessment
Method.

Carbon intensity

Carbon emissions divided by the Group’s average occupied space.

Closing net rent per sq ft

Annual storage revenue generated from in-place customers divided by occupied space at the balance sheet date.

Debt

Long-term and short-term borrowings, as detailed in note 19, excluding finance leases and debt issue costs.

Earnings per share (eps)

Profit for the period attributable to equity shareholders divided by the average number of shares in issue during
the period.

EBITDA

EPRA

EPRA earnings

Earnings before interest, tax, depreciation and amortisation.

The European Public Real Estate Association, a real estate industry body. This organisation has issued Best Practice
Recommendations with the intention of improving the transparency, comparability and relevance of the published
results of listed real estate companies in Europe.

The  IFRS  profit  after  taxation  attributable  to  shareholders  of  the  Company  excluding  investment  property
revaluations, gains/losses on investment property disposals and changes in the fair value of financial instruments.

EPRA earnings per share

EPRA earnings divided by the average number of shares in issue during the period.

EPRA NAV per share

EPRA net asset value

EPRA NNNAV

Equity

EPRA NAV divided by the diluted number of shares at the period end.

IFRS net assets excluding the mark-to-market on interest rate derivatives effective cash flow as deferred taxation
on property valuations where it arises. It is adjusted for the dilutive impact of share options.

The EPRA NAV adjusted to reflect the fair value of debt and derivatives and to include deferred taxation on
revaluations.

All capital and reserves of the Group attributable to equity holders of the Company.

133

Notes to the Financial Statements (continued)
Year ended 31 March 2018

37. GLOSSARY (continued)

Gross property assets

The sum of investment property and investment property under construction.

Gross value added

Income statement

Interest cover

The measure of the value of goods and services produced in an area, industry or sector of an economy.

Statement of Comprehensive Income.

The ratio of operating cash flow excluding working capital movements divided by interest paid (before exceptional
finance costs, capitalised interest and changes in fair value of interest rate derivatives). This metric is provided
to give readers a clear view of the Group’s financial position.

Like-for-like occupancy

Excludes the closing occupancy of new stores acquired or opened in the current period.

Like-for-like revenue

Excludes the impact of new stores acquired or opened in the current or preceding financial year in both the current
year and comparative figures. This excludes Nine Elms and Twickenham 2 (both acquired in April 2016) and
Guildford Central (opened in March 2018).

LTV (loan to value)

Net debt expressed as a percentage of the external valuation of the Group’s investment properties.

Maximum lettable area (MLA)

The total square foot (sq ft) available to rent to customers.

Move-ins

Move-outs

NAV

Net debt

Net initial yield

Net promoter score (NPS)

Net rent per sq ft

Occupancy

Occupied space

Pipeline

The number of customers taking a storage room in the defined period.

The number of customers vacating a storage room in the defined period.

Net asset value.

Gross borrowings less cash and cash equivalents.

The forthcoming year’s net operating income expressed as a percentage of capital value, after adding notional
purchaser’s costs.

The Net Promoter Score is an index ranging from -100 to 100 that measures the willingness of customers to
recommend a company’s products or services to others. The Company measures NPS based on surveys sent to
all of its move-ins and move-outs.

Storage revenue generated from in place customers divided by occupancy.

The space occupied by customers divided by the MLA expressed as a %.

The space occupied by customers in sq ft.

The Group’s development sites.

Property Income Distribution (PID)

A dividend, generally subject to withholding tax, that a UK REIT is required to pay from its tax exempt property
rental business and which is taxable for UK-resident shareholders at their marginal tax rate.

REIT

REVPAF

Store EBITDA

Real Estate Investment Trust. A tax regime which in the UK exempts participants from corporation tax both on UK
rental income and gains arising on UK investment property sales, subject to certain conditions.

Total store revenue divided by the average maximum lettable area in the year.

Store earnings before interest, tax, depreciation and amortisation.

Total shareholder return (TSR)

The growth in value of a shareholding over a specified period, assuming dividends are reinvested to purchase
additional units of shares.

134

Ten Year Summary
Year ended 31 March 2018

                                                                 2018                  2017                  2016                  2015                  2014                  2013                  2012                  2011                  2010                  2009
Results                                                    £000                  £000                  £000                  £000                  £000                  £000                  £000                  £000                  £000                  £000

Revenue                            116,660      109,070      101,382        84,276        72,196        69,671        65,663        61,885        57,995        58,487

Operating profit before
gains and losses on
property assets                  70,921        65,316        59,854        48,420        39,537        37,454        35,079        32,058        29,068        30,946

Cash flow from
operating activities             62,977        55,974        55,467        42,397        32,752        30,186        27,388        23,534        19,063        10,203

Profit/(loss) before
taxation                            134,139        99,783      112,246      105,236        59,848        31,876       (35,551)         6,901        10,209       (71,489)

Adjusted profit before
taxation                              61,422        54,641        48,952        39,405        29,221        25,471        23,643        20,207        16,514        13,791

Net assets                         981,148      890,350      829,387      750,914      594,064      552,628      494,500      544,949      547,285      502,317

EPRA earnings per share         38.5p          34.5p          31.1p          27.1p          20.5p          19.3p          18.2p          15.5p          13.0p          11.9p
Declared total dividend
per share                             30.8p          27.6p          24.9p          21.7p          16.4p          11.0p          10.0p            9.0p            4.0p               0p

Key statistics
Number of stores open               74               73               71               69               66               66               65               62               60               54
Sq ft occupied (000)               3,730          3,551          3,363          3,178          2,832          2,632          2,458          2,130          1,915          1,775
Occupancy increase
in year 000 sq ft)*                    179             188             185             346             200             174             328             215             140              (75)
Number of customers          55,000        52,500        50,000        47,250        41,800        38,500        36,300        32,800        30,500        28,500
Average number of
employees during
the year                                   335             329             318             300             289             286             279             273             252             239

* The occupancy growth in 2015 and 2017 includes the acquisition of existing stores

The paper used in this report is produced with FSC® mixed sources pulp which is partially recyclable, biodegradable, 
pH Neutral, heavy metal absence and acid-free. It is manufactured within a mill which complies with the international 
environmental ISO 14001 standard.

Pureprint  Ltd  is  FSC  certified,  PEFC  certified  and  ISO  14001  certified  showing  that  it  is  committed  to  all  round 
excellence  and  improving  environmental  performance  is  an  important  part  of  this  strategy.  We  aim  to  reduce 
at  source  the  effect  our  operations  have  on  the  environment,  and  are  committed  to  continual  improvement, 
prevention of pollution and compliance with any legislation or industry standards.

Pureprint Ltd is a Carbon Neutral® Printing Company.

Designed and produced by MAGEE
www.magee.co.uk

Printed by Pureprint Ltd

i

B
g
Y
e

l
l

o
w
G
r
o
u
p
P
L
C

A
n
n
u
a

l

R
e
p
o
r
t

&
A
c
c
o
u
n
t
s

2
0
1
8

Big Yellow Group PLC
Annual Report & Accounts 2018

Building

on a proven model

Get some space in your life.™

You can access
more information 
about us on our website

bigyellow.co.uk

Building

on a proven model

Big Yellow Group PLC

2 The Deans, Bridge Road,
Bagshot, Surrey GU19 5AT

Tel: 01276 470190
Fax: 01276 470191
e-mail: info@bigyellow.co.uk