Quarterlytics / Industrials / Industrial - Machinery / China Yuchai International Limited

China Yuchai International Limited

cyd · NYSE Industrials
Claim this profile
Ticker cyd
Exchange NYSE
Sector Industrials
Industry Industrial - Machinery
Employees 5001-10,000
← All annual reports
FY2014 Annual Report · China Yuchai International Limited
Sign in to download
Loading PDF…
GEARING TOWARDS 
A CLEANER ENVIRONMENT

ANNUAL REPORT 2014GEARING TOWARDS
A CLEANER 
ENVIRONMENT

We delivered over 36,400 natural gas 
engines for commercial vehicle applications 
in 2014, an increase of approximately 12.3% 
over 2013.  

We launched the gas engine 
plug in hybrid engine for the 
bus market in 2014.

We launched 10 new engine 
models meeting the latest emission 
standards for use in both on-road 
and off-road applications in 2015.

We launched the 
first Tier 3 compliant 
marine diesel engine in 
China which would be 
commercially available 
from 2016 onwards.

Our YC6MK heavy-duty 
engine was awarded 
the Best Environmental 
Technology Award in 2014.  

Front Cover: Photo in the centre is our YC6MKN-50 natural gas engine. 
Harnessing the latest production technology, our diesel and natural gas engines 
are developed for our valued customers with the environment in mind.

CHINA YUCHAI’S CORE IDEALS

玉柴国际的核心理念

VISION

愿景

成为卓越环保发动机和汽车系统制造商和提供优
良产品及一流服务的供应商

使命

利用卓越的产品和领导力满足客户在汽车和能源
领域的需求

创建高绩效的国际企业

成为具有良好社会责任及拥有公众诚信度的优秀
企业

营造良好的员工工作环境

 To be the premier manufacturer of 
environmentally-friendly engines and 
automotive systems and a leading supplier of 
high value products and services

MISSION

Utilize our product excellence and leadership 
to meet customers’ automotive and power 
demands 

Establish China Yuchai as a high performance 
and highly respected global corporation 

Lead in the pursuit of business excellence, 
responsible corporate citizenship and trusted 
integrity 

Create an environment that is a great place to 
work for our employees

CONTENTS

China Yuchai’s Core Ideals 

Financial Highlights 

President’s Statement 

Corporate Background 

Our China-Wide Presence 

Yuchai Overseas Network 

Directors and Executive Officers of the Company 

Board of Directors 

Executive Officers of the Company 

Corporate Governance 

01

02

04

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

China Yuchai International Limited     Annual Report 2014

1

FINANCIAL HIGHLIGHTS

2012
Rmb’000

2013
Rmb’000

2014
Rmb’000

Revenue 

13,449,489

15,902,355

16,436,142

Profit attributable to equity holders of 
the parent*

Earnings per share attributable to 
ordinary equity holders of the parent

567,333

700,423

730,280

15.22

18.79

19.36

Weighted average number of shares

37,267,673

37,267,673

37,720,248

Total assets 

17,923,673

19,293,168

18,773,336

Equity attributable to equity holders of 
the parent 

5,901,913

6,391,573

6,988,432

*the term “parent” as used here refers to China Yuchai.

WE SOLD

483,825

ENGINES

2

China Yuchai International Limited     Annual Report 2014

FINANCIAL HIGHLIGHTS

TOTAL ASSETS 
(in Rmb millions)

19,293.2

18,773.3

17,923.7

EQUITY ATTRIBUTABLE 
TO EQUITY HOLDERS OF 
THE PARENT 
(in Rmb millions)

6,988.4

6,391.6

5,901.9

2012

2013

2014

2012

2013

2014

REVENUE 
(in Rmb billions)

16.4

15.9

13.4

PROFIT 
ATTRIBUTABLE TO 
EQUITY HOLDERS 
OF THE PARENT 
(in Rmb millions)

730.3

700.4

567.3

EARNINGS PER SHARE 
ATTRIBUTABLE TO 
ORDINARY EQUITY 
HOLDERS OF THE 
PARENT 
(in Rmb)

19.36

18.79

15.22

2012

2013

2014

2012

2013

2014

2012

2013

2014

3

China Yuchai International Limited     Annual Report 2014PRESIDENT’S STATEMENT

RMB16.4 

Revenue

billion

RMB1.3 

Operating profit

billion

483,825

Engines sold

Dear Shareholders,

The  year  2014  was  a  year  of  continuing  performance  for 
China Yuchai  as  the  Chinese  engine  market  transitioned 
to  the  new  National  IV  emission  standards  and  China 
continued  with  its  economic  reforms.  Our  revenues 
increased notwithstanding lower engine unit sales as we 
sold  more  higher-value  National  IV  compliant  and  natural 
gas engines in 2014 compared with 2013. Our overall unit 
sales  declined  only  3.4%  compared  with  a  sharp  10.8% 
unit  decrease  in  the  Chinese  commercial  vehicle  market 
(excluding  gasoline-powered  vehicles)  in  2014,  according 
to  the  China  Association  of  Automobile  Manufacturers 
(“CAAM”). We successfully defended our position across 
a number of sectors and increased our sales in segments 
such as natural gas, agriculture and marine. We continued 
to  increase  our  presence  by  further  broadening  our 
product  lines,  introducing  new  engines  with  advanced 
emission technologies, and increasing production capacity, 
especially for natural gas and high horsepower engines. 

Our  net  revenue  for  2014  increased  3.4%  to  RMB  16.4 
billion (US$ 2.7 billion) and earnings per share increased 
3.0%  to  RMB  19.36  (US$  3.14).  The  total  number 
of  engines  sold  in  2014  decreased  3.4%  to  483,825 
units,  mainly  due  to  a  decline  in  truck  and  industrial 
engine sales that was partially offset by higher sales of 
marine,  agricultural  and  natural  gas  engines.  In  2014, 
approximately  36,400  natural  gas  engines  were  sold 
compared  with  approximately  32,400  units  in  2013,  an 
increase of 12.3%. 

Our  engine  sales  were  impacted  by  a  general  decline  in 
China’s commercial vehicle market and economic activity 
as  Gross  Domestic  Product  (“GDP”)  dropped  to  7.4% 
in  2014,  the  slowest  annual  expansion  since  1990.  Our 
engine  sales  were  also  affected  by  the  implementation 
of  the  more  stringent  National  IV  emission  standards 
throughout  China. This  new  standard  was  introduced  in 
July  2013  to  alleviate  the  rampant  air  pollution  affecting 
China, particularly in its many large cities. With over 240 
million  vehicles  operating  in  China,  environmental  and 
health concerns have been increasing across the country 
over rising exhaust emissions. 

4

China Yuchai International Limited     Annual Report 2014

PRESIDENT’S STATEMENT

The implementation of the National IV emission standards 
nationwide beginning on July 1, 2013 caused many vehicle 
operators to ‘pre-buy’ vehicles installed with the older and 
less  expensive  National  III  compliant  engines. This  ‘pre-
buy’  effect  increased  commercial  vehicle  sales  in  2013 
which  continued  into  the  first  half  of  2014.    However, 
slower truck sales in the second half of 2014 reflected the 
slowdown of the ‘pre-buy’ effect. As of January 1, 2015, 
all  commercial  vehicles  are  required  to  comply  with  the 
National  IV  emission  standards  in  order  to  be  registered 
for on-road use. 

One  of  the  key  strategies  behind  our  success  is  to 
consistently  innovate  and  remain  a  technology  leader. 
Our  broad  line  of  advanced  engines  has  strengthened 
our  customer  relationships,  making Yuchai  an  important 
contributor to the Chinese engine market. Anticipating the 
trend  towards  increasing  environmental  consciousness, 
we  had  already  developed  and  begun  selling  National 
IV  compliant  engines  in  2008  -  five  years  before  the 
implementation  of  the  National  IV  standards  nationwide 
on  July  1,  2013.  We  were  among  the  first  engine 
manufacturers to have its entire diesel engine line National 
IV ready and we were prepared for the strict enforcement 
of the standards well before the January 1, 2015 deadline. 
More  recently,  we  developed  advanced  diesel  engines 
compliant  with  the  more  stringent  National  V  and  VI 
emission  standards. With  this  ‘first  to  market’  approach, 
we  were  able  to  capture  leading  market  positions  in 
key  localities  where  the  highest  emission  standards 
are  required,  such  as  Shanghai,  Shenzhen  and  Beijing. 
As  a  result,  we  are  seeing  growing  sales  momentum 
for  our  more  advanced  National  V  compliant  diesel 
engines and developing demand for our new National VI 
compliant  diesel  engines.  By  quickly  embracing  higher 
emission  standards,  we  have  significantly  raised  the 
technology barrier to entry in the Chinese engine market 
and  strengthened  our  customer  relationships.  We  are 
committed  to  the  pursuit  of  ‘green’  technologies  and 
advancements  to  conserve  energy,  reduce  emissions 
and  improve  the  environment  demonstrating  our  strong 
corporate citizenship. 

The  fact  that  our  engines  are  compliant  with  more 
advanced emission standards continued to provide growth 
opportunities  and  led  to  a  number  of  contract  awards 
over the past year.  These further enhanced our dominant 
position as the leader in the Chinese bus engine market. 
We supplied the Shanghai transit bus system with our new 
four-cylinder,  four  stroke  YC4FA130-50  light-duty  diesel 
engines,  which  are  compliant  with  National  V  emission 
standards. We also supplied 600 of our gas-electric hybrid 
engines  and  200  of  our  liquefied  natural  gas  (“LNG”) 
engines  to  Fushun  City  in  Liaoning  Province  as  part  of 
its national  pilot program for new  energy buses.  In  early 
2015, we won a competitive bid to supply 587 National V 
natural gas and 48 National VI diesel engines to be used 
by the influential Beijing Bafangda Express Bus Services 
Co., Ltd., a subsidiary of the Beijing Public Transportation 
Group. This  will  be  the  first  time  our YC6K13N  engines 
are being used in the Chinese bus market. We remain the 
largest  natural  gas  engine  supplier  to  the  Beijing  Public 
Transportation  Group  as  we  have  supplied  1,700  units 
to  them  since  2012.  As  short  bus  routes  lead  to  easy 
refueling, with lower prices and cleaner running engines, 
natural gas is rapidly becoming the preferred engine type 
for urban buses. Our expanding natural gas engine portfolio 
has sustained our leadership position in this segment.

Our  leadership  in  engine  emissions  and  other  innovative 
technologies  is  a  direct  result  of  our  focus  on  research 
and  development  (“R&D”).  In  2014,  R&D  expenses 
increased  5.5%  over  the  previous  year  to  RMB  494.6 
million  or  US$80.3  million.  This  is  consistent  with  our 
previous  spending  level  of  approximately  3.0%  of  net 
revenue. Our R&D efforts have consistently expanded our 
already broad portfolio of engines and provided additional 
advanced  engine  solutions  to  satisfy  current  customers 
and  penetrate  new  market  segments. We  introduced  30 
new  engine  models  between  2012  and  2015,  including 
10  new  engines  for  2015.  Among  these  newest  models 
is  a  heavy-duty  diesel  engine  compliant  with  National VI 
emission standards, a 10.3 litre heavy-duty diesel engine 
compliant with National V emission standards, and three 
new  engines  compliant  with Tier  3  emission  standards 

5

China Yuchai International Limited     Annual Report 2014PRESIDENT’S STATEMENT

for  the  off-road  industrial  market.  Other  new  engines 
target  medium-  and  light-duty  vehicles.  Our  R&D  efforts 
have  improved  engine  performance  and  durability,  and 
increased fuel conservation and emissions controls, all of 
which continue to sustain our market leadership. Our new 
R&D center in Nanning continues to play an important role 
in  the  development  of  new  engines  to  meet  the  needs 
of our customers and enable us to capture market share 
across different segments. 

for  quality, 
In  2014,  our  engines  won  accolades 
environmental  impact  and  fuel  efficiency.    Our  YC6MK 
heavy-duty  engine  won  “The  Best  Environmental 
Technology Award” at the 2014 Beijing International Road 
Transport  and  Public  Transit  Vehicles  and  Component 
Exhibition.  A  truck  using  our  YC6K1340N  LNG  engine 
won  the  “K-Gold”  award  as  the  “Fuel  Efficient  Heavy-
Duty  Truck  of  the  Year  2014”  at  China’s  largest  annual 
commercial  vehicle  event  sponsored  by  Commercial 
Motor  World  Magazine,  the  leading  commercial  vehicle 
magazine. This  engine  has  the  largest  displacement  and 
highest  torque  power  among  comparable  natural  gas 
engines.  It  can  reduce  average  energy  consumption  by 
approximately  25%  compared  with  diesel  engines  of 
similar  size  and  power.  Furthermore,  trucks  equipped 
with  our YC6K12  diesel  and YC6K13N  LNG  engines  won 
first  place  in  their  respective  categories  at  the  Seventh 
China International Truck Fuel Economy Competition held 
in  Beijing. The YC6K12  heavy-duty  diesel  engine  meets 
global standards for fuel consumption and weight, and is 
compliant with the more stringent Euro V and VI emission 
standards.  The  advanced  YC6K  designated  models  are 
next-generation, heavy-duty engines that were developed 
and manufactured by Y&C Engine Co., Ltd. (“Y&C”), a joint 
venture between our main operating subsidiary, Guangxi 
Yuchai  Machinery  Company  Limited  (“GYMCL”),  and  a 
company jointly established by China International Marine 
Containers Group Ltd. and Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.

Our  engine  successes  also  translated  into  a  number  of 
corporate  awards  in  2014. We  were  named  a  China Top 
500 Enterprise, a China Top 500 Manufacturing Enterprise 
and we won the Guangxi Best Ten Enterprises Award. We 
were  also  awarded The  National  Advance  Enterprise  on 

Quality  Inspection Award  from  the  China Association  for 
Quality Inspection. 

Our high quality, performance and emissions technologies 
also made Yuchai engines the preferred choice in a number 
of global events in 2014. Our engines were used to help 
build the infrastructure for the 2014 Sochi Winter Olympic 
Games  in  Russia.  Yuchai  engines  were  also  used  in 
approximately 85% of the over 3,000 public transportation 
vehicles  used  at  the  Second  Summer  Youth  Olympic 
Games  in  Nanjing.  Our  engines  were  a  natural  selection 
due to their high and reliable performance under extreme 
weather and difficult conditions. 

Our unrivalled portfolio of advanced and higher emission 
standard  engines  has  expanded  our  penetration  into 
other  markets. While  the  truck  and  bus  markets  remain 
our  primary  sectors,  our  new  engines  have  succeeded 
in  opening  new  opportunities  in  the  off-road  markets, 
which now represent over 20% of our total unit sales. The 
requirements of the agricultural, marine, power generation, 
industrial and mining markets are being met by our new 
models  of  light-,  medium-,  and  heavy-duty  engines.  Our 
new  high  horse  power  engines  with  a  range  between 
40  and  80  litres  are  designed  specifically  to  address  the 
larger  requirements  of  the  off-road  segments. To  better 
penetrate  these  increasingly  important  markets,  a  new 
production facility was built at our primary manufacturing 
facilities  in Yulin  City  to  increase  the  annual  production 
capacity of high horse power marine and power generator 
engines. The  facility  was  completed  in  2014  and  is  now 
fully operational.   

The  agricultural  segment  has  been  a  growth  area  over 
the past two years.  In 2014, we sold more than 84,000 
engines to the agricultural machinery market, representing 
18.5% growth compared to 2013 which was a record high. 
Government  incentives  in  2013  and  2014  increased  the 
purchase of larger farm machinery such as harvesters and 
excavators. Higher engine sales to the agricultural sector 
helped  mitigate  weaknesses  in  other  market  segments 
and validated our strategy of diversifying our engine lines 
to serve multiple markets.  

6

China Yuchai International Limited     Annual Report 2014

PRESIDENT’S STATEMENT

Similarly,  the  Chinese  marine  market  is  large  since  the 
country has a long coastline and a number of rivers, which 
carry significant commercial traffic. Many river and coastal 
vessels  require  new  or  replacement  engines,  which  will 
reduce  pollution.  Our  growing  line  of  advanced  marine 
high  horse  power  engines  for  power  generation  and 
propulsion compliant with Tier 3 emission standards, have 
been well received by ship operators. We believe that the 
marine market represents a promising growth opportunity 
for us in the future. 

We are now seeing the full benefits of the first 2 phases 
of our new foundry that were completed in 2013, resulting 
in better cost controls and much lower rejection rates. Our 
total annual capacity is 1 million engine cylinder heads or 
blocks  making  us  one  of  the  largest  foundry  and  engine 
casting  facilities  in  China.  We  continue  to  utilize  Six 
Sigma  techniques  to  drive  our  costs  down  and  increase 
efficiencies. In the highly competitive market in which we 
operate,  we  are  continually  looking  for  ways  to  reduce 
costs and increase our profitability.  Our service network 
of  approximately  2,900  service  stations  across  China  is 
also a key competitive advantage designed to attract and 
retain customers.

During 2014, strategic changes in our joint ventures saw 
us acquiring full control of our remanufacturing operations 
located  in  Suzhou  and  a  100%  ownership  in  a  jointly 
controlled  hotel  business  by  our  subsidiary,  HL  Global 
Enterprises Ltd. These two transactions created RMB 95.2 
million (US$15.5 million) in pre-tax profit. We believe that 
these strategic moves will be beneficial to our profitability 
in the long run.

declared  a  dividend  of  US$1.20  per  ordinary  share  to  be 
paid either wholly in cash or in new shares at the election of 
our shareholders. Pursuant to the shareholders’ elections, 
our  outstanding  share  capital  increased  by  928,033  new 
shares  to  38,195,706  shares.  We  plan  to  continue  to 
reward  our  shareholders  for  their  loyalty  and  support  as 
our financial resources allow. 

As we continue into 2015, we expect that the effects of 
the ‘pre-buy’ that occurred in 2014 will reduce demand in 
the  commercial  vehicle  market. The  outlook  for  the  first 
half of 2015 is anticipated to be weak, which we believe 
will  stabilize  in  the  second  half  of  the  year.  However, 
we  believe  this  trend  will  turn  more  positive  in  the  long 
run. We remain optimistic over the long-term outlook for 
trucks, especially heavy-duty trucks, where we have added 
advanced  engines  and  increased  capacity.  Sales  into  the 
agricultural market are expected to be comparable to 2014, 
unless new government incentives are introduced which 
will  boost  sales.  Marine  and  bus  market  sales  should 
continue to grow modestly in 2015. 

Our  strategy  of  delivering  market-leading  innovation 
and  a  broadly  diversified  product  line  continues  to 
deliver  success.  Our  early  adoption  of  stricter  emissions 
standards  has  enhanced  market  penetration  for  our 
products. We have strong market positions in key growth 
segments  and  we  believe  our  competitive  advantages 
position us for continued market leadership in China and a 
solid foundation for our entry into foreign markets.

Our strong earnings and consistent cash flow enabled us 
to share our success with our shareholders. In 2014, we 

Weng Ming HOH 
President
May 13, 2015

7

China Yuchai International Limited     Annual Report 2014总裁致词

亲爱的股东:

2014年是玉柴持续发展的一年。在这一年里,随着中国经济的
深化改革,中国发动机市场也过渡性地实施国IV排放标准。虽
然发动机的总体销量有所下降,但与2013年相比,我们的总体
营业收入反而提高了。这主要是由于我们在2014年里销售的国
IV配套及天然气发动机拥有更高价值。根据中国汽车工业协会
(“CAMM”)的资料,2014年中国商用车市场(不包括汽油车)
的整体销售量遭受了10.4%的急剧下降,而我们的销量仅下降
了3.4%。我们成功地捍卫我们的产品在多个领域的市场份额,
并进一步提高部分市场如天然气发动机、农用和船用的市场份
额。我们通过不断完善产品线,开发拥有更高更新排放标准的
发动机及增加发动机生产能力,尤其是天然气和高马力发动机
的生产力,进一步扩大我们在市场的占有率。

与2013年相比,我们的净收入为164亿元人民币(合计27亿美
元),增长了3.4%。每股收益19.36元人民币(合计3.14美元)
,增长了3.0%。2014年发动机的销售总量为483,825台,年
比下降3.4%。主要是由于卡车和工业发动机销售额下降,并
部分抵消了农用和天然气发动机增高的销售额。但与2013
年32,400台的销量对比,天然气发动机在2014年的销量为
36,400台,增加12.3%。

我们发动机的销售,受到中国商用车市场整体下行及2014年降
到自1990年以来最缓慢的年增长率7.4%的国内生产总值(GDP)
的影响。同时,销售也受到中国正式实施了更严格国IV排放标
准的影响。在中国有超过2.4亿辆汽车在运行,全国废气排放
加剧了环境和健康问题。为了缓解中国尤其是许多大城市的严
重空气污染问题,在2013年7月颁布了这个新的排放标准。

在2013年7月1日,全国范围内强制实施的国IV排放标准导致许
多车辆运输商“提前购买”更便宜更旧式的国III发动机配置
的汽车。受这种“提前购买”的影响,商用车在2013年及2014
年第一季度的销售量上涨。同时在2014年第二季度卡车销量的
下降显示该影响正在减弱。从2015年1月1日起,所有的商用车
必须要装备国IV排放标准的配置才批准上路。

我们的成功背后的关键策略之一是持续创新和保持技术领先。
我们广泛的先进发动机产品线进一步加强了我们的客户关系, 
并使“玉柴”成为中国发动机市场的重要成员。基于日益增长
的环境保护趋势, 我们在2008年已经开始研发和销售国IV配置
的发动机,这比2013年7月1日全国范围内实施该标准足足提早
了五年。我们是整个柴油机行业中第一批拥有发展先进国IV排
放标准的完整柴油发动机生产线的制造商。我们更为新标准在
2015年1月1日严格执行的最后期限做了充足的准备。最近, 我
们领先开发了符合更严格的国V和国VI排放标准的改进柴油发
动机。这种“先市场”的方法, 使我们能够占据主要城市的市

场领先地位,这些地方如上海、深圳和北京采用更高的排放标
准。因此,我们看到更先进的国V柴油机销售增长势头及国VI
配置柴油发动机的持续上升的需求。通过对排放标准提升的迅
速反应, 我们大大提高了进入中国发动机市场技术壁垒,并加
强我们的客户关系。同时为了减少碳排放和改善环境,我们也
致力于追求“绿色”技术和开发节约能源,以展示我们的强大
的企业社会责任。

我们的发动机符合更先进更高要求的排放标准,这为公司的
不断发展提供动力,并促成了过去一年多笔订单。这一切都
进一步增强我们在中国汽车发动机市场的主导地位。我们向
上海交通公交系统提供了符合国V排放标准的新四缸、四冲程
YC4FA130-50轻型柴油发动机。同时我们也为辽宁省抚顺市推
出的全国新能源汽车试点项目的汽车提供600台油电混合动力
发动机和200台的液化天然气(LNG)发动机。在2015年初,我
们成功为北京公交集团的重要子公司北京八方达公共汽车服
务有限公司的公共汽车提供了587台国V天然气和48台国VI柴
油发动机。我们首次把YC6K13N发动机投入中国汽车市场使用
在这些北京公共汽车。自2012年,作为北京公共交通集团最
大的天然气发动机供应商,我们累积提供了1700台发动机。
由于短程公交线路比较容易加油,并且提供更为低廉的价格和
清洁能源,天然气发动机迅速成为城市公交车发动机的首选类
型。我们不断开拓发展天然气发动机产品线,占据及维持在
该领域的领导地位。

我们在发动机排放和其他创新技术的领先地位归因于我们在
研究和开发(“研发”)上的专注。我们在2014年的研发费用
为4.946亿元人民币(等值于8034万美元),比去年增长了
5.5%,并维持在我们净收入3.0%的支出水平。在研发方面,我
们不断努力,并持续扩展已经广阔的发动机产品组合,为先进
的发动机更好满足当前客户和开拓新的市场领域提供解决方
案。在2012年至2015年期间,我们一共开发30个新发动机型
号,仅2015年就揽括了10个新发动机型号。在这些最新的型
号中含有一款达标国VI排放标准的重型柴油发动机、一款达
标国V排放标准的10.3升重型柴油发动机、三款符合三级排放
标准的非道路工业市场发动机。其他新型号主要适用于是中
期和轻型机动车。我们在研发上努力有效改善了发动机的性
能和耐用性,  并提升燃料节能要求及加强排放控制。这一切
也有助于维持我们在市场领导地位。我们在南宁的新研发中
心在开发研究新型发动机上继续发挥着重要的作用,以便进
一步满足客户的需求并争得在不同的领域市场份额。

在2014年,我们的发动机在质量、环境影响和燃料效率方面赢
得了许多赞誉。我们的YC6MK重型发动机在2014年北京国际道路
运输和公共交通车辆和组件展览会上获得“最佳环境技术”。

8

China Yuchai International Limited     Annual Report 2014

总裁致词

在知名商用车杂志《商业汽车世界》赞助的中国最大的年度商
用车活动中,一辆配置我们YC6K1340N液化天然气发动机的卡
车在“2014年节能重型卡车项目组”获得了金奖。在同类型的
天然气发动机中,这台发动机拥有更高位移和更大转矩。与类
似大小和动力的柴油机相比,其平均耗能减少高达25%。此外,
在北京举行的第七届中国国际卡车节油大赛中,配备我们生产
YC6K12柴油和YC6K13N液化天然气发动机的卡车分别在各自类别
赢得第一名。这款YC6K12重型柴油发动机的油耗指标、比重量
指标均符合全球标准,并达到更严格的欧V和欧VI排放标准。下
一代改进YC6K系列模型重型发动机是由玉柴联合动力股份有限
公司(“Y&C”)研发和生产的,该公司是我司旗下主要经营子公
司广西玉柴机器股份有限公司(“GYMCL”)、中国国际海运集装
箱集团和奇瑞汽车有限公司共同出资组建的合资公司。

在2014年,我们的发动机为公司成功获得多项企业奖。我们入
围中国500强企业、中国制造业500强企业并获得广西十佳企业
称号。我们还荣获由中国质量检验协会认证的“全国质量检验
工作先进企业”称号。

高质量,高性能及排放技术使玉柴发动机在2014年全球多个
活动中成为首选发动机。我们的发动机为2014年俄罗斯索契
冬奥的建设基础设施提供协助。在南京举行的亚洲青年运动
会使用的3,000辆服务用车中约85%是配置玉柴发动机。我们
的发动机是在极端天气和困难条件下高效率,性能可靠的自
然最佳选择。

广阔的产品线和高排放标准的发动机使玉柴的产品得以扩展到
其他的市场。虽然卡车和公交车市场仍然是我们的主要领域, 
我们的新发动机已经成功地开拓非道路用机动市场,并占总销
量的20%以上。玉柴的轻型、中型和重型发动机能够有效满足
农机、船舶、发电、工业和矿业市场的要求。我们的新型高马
力发动机排量从40到80升,是为了满足更大的需求的非道路市
场专门设计的。为了更好渗透到这些重要的增长性市场,我们
在玉林市建立一个新的生产基地专用于生产高马力船用发动
机。该工厂已于2014年完工,现已全面运作。

在过去的两年,农机市场的销售呈现快速增长的状态。在2014
年,我们在农用市场的发动机销售超过84,000台,与同样高增
长的2013年相比进一步增长了18.5%。在2013年和2014年政府
在购买大型农用机械上如收割机和挖掘机给予补贴。在农用发
动机上的销售增长有效弥补了其他细分市场的不足。这进一步
证明我们发动机服务多个市场多元化战略的正确性。

用新的发动机或者更换发动机来减少污染。我们正在推广的先
进船用高马力发动机,是符合三级排放标准可用于发电及动力
推进的一款发动机,现已为船舶经营者所使用。我们相信未来
的船用市场是拥有巨大增长潜力市场。

现在,2013年建造的新铸造厂前两阶段的优势逐渐显示,现在
我们拥有更好的成本控制能力和更低报废率。年总产量100万
台发动机气缸体和气缸盖使玉柴成为中国最大的铸造厂和发动
机铸件设备厂之一。我们会继续最大化的运用六西格玛技术减
低成本,提高效率。我们在一个高度竞争的市场运作,我们希
望寻求一个有效的方法降低费用提高盈利能力。我们的服务网
络广泛,设立2,900个服务站贯彻于整个中国,这也是我们吸
引和留住客户的关键竞争优势。

在2014年,我们应时改变战略,一方面全面控制我们在苏州的
再制造生产业务,一方面通过100%拥有丰隆环球有限公司全面
控制其酒店业务。这两项并购为公司创造了9,519万人民币(
等值于1,546万美元)的税前利润。我们认为这次的战略性收
购有利于维护公司的长远利益。

我们的良好营业收入和持续的现金流使我们可以与股东共同
分享公司的成功。在2014年,我们向股东派发了每股普通股
价值1.2美元的现金分红或者等值新增股票。根据股东的选
择,我们流通在外的股份增加了928,033股,总股数上升到
38,195,706股. 在财务状况允许的范围,我们计划继续回报股
东的长期支持。

在2015,我们预期在2014年的“提前购买”会影响商用车市场
的需求。在2015年上半年的预期是销售减弱,但是我们相信在
下半年会有好转。并认为长远来看仍是积极的发展趋势。我们
对卡车的长远销售前景保持乐观,尤其是重型卡车方面,我们
不断改进发动机技术和提高产能。除非政府出台新的激励机制
刺激消费,农用机市场的销售预计与2014年持平。船用和客车
销售会在2015年保持适度的增长。

我们的策略是持续提供领先市场的创新产品和保持广泛多样化
的产品线。我们提前采用更严格的排放标准,有效地加强了产
品的市场渗透性。我们相信持续竞争优势会保持我们在中国市
场的领导地位,也会成为我们进入海外市场的坚实基础。

同时,由于漫长海岸线和多条河流带动了重要的商业交通, 中
国拥有着庞大的海运市场。现在许多河流或沿海船均被要求采

何永明
总裁 
2015年 5月13日

9

China Yuchai International Limited     Annual Report 2014CORPORATE BACKGROUND

China Yuchai  International  Limited  (“CYI”)  is  a  Bermuda 
holding  company  established  on  April  29,  1993.  CYI  is 
a  subsidiary  of  Singapore-based  Hong  Leong  Asia  Ltd 
(“Hong Leong Asia”) and it is listed on the New York Stock 
Exchange, with major operations in China. 

The Group’s principal operating subsidiary Guangxi Yuchai 
Machinery  Company  Limited  (“GYMCL”)  is  one  of  the 
largest engine manufacturers in China. Located in Yulin City, 
Guangxi  Zhuang  Autonomous  Region  in  southern  China, 
GYMCL produces, assembles and sells a comprehensive 
range of products covering light-, medium- to heavy-duty  
engines for trucks, buses, passenger vehicles, construction 
equipment,  marine  and  agriculture  applications  in  China. 
GYMCL  also  produces  diesel-powered  generators  used 
primarily  in  the  construction  and  mining  industries. The 
engines produced by GYMCL range from diesel to natural 
gas and hybrid engines.

GYMCL’s products range from 1.2L to 54L over 14 engine 
platforms with a power range from 60PS to 1200PS. In its 
current portfolio, the number of engine series offerings is 
28 and GYMCL is intending to further expand its reach in 
the  natural  gas  engine  market  as  well  as  in  the  off-road 
markets with improved product offerings such as the high 
horsepower  marine  diesel  engine  and  power  generator 
engine.  GYMCL  produces  diesel  engines  compliant  with 

National  IV  and  V  emission  standards,  and  natural  gas 
engines  compliant  with  National  V  emission  standards, 
and also has the ability to produce certain diesel engines 
and  natural  gas  engines  compliant  with  National  VI 
emission  standards,  and  develop  alternative  fuels  and 
environmentally  friendly  hybrid  engines  with  improved 
fuel  efficiency.  GYMCL  also  has  the  ability  to  produce 
diesel engines compliant with Tier 2 and Tier 3 emission 
standards for use in non-road applications.  

GYMCL  has  built  a  strong  reputation  among  vehicle 
manufacturers  and  customers  for  the  performance  and 
reliability of its products as well as its after-sales customer 
service. CYI currently owns 76.4% of GYMCL’s outstanding 
shares through six wholly-owned subsidiaries.

CYI  has  also  invested  in  HL  Global  Enterprises  Limited 
(“HLGE”)  which  is  listed  on  the  main  board  of  the 
Singapore  Exchange.  Currently,  CYI  holds  a  48.9%  
shareholding interest in HLGE. 

The core businesses of HLGE are hospitality operations 
and property development. The HLGE group, through its 
joint  venture  companies,  manages  hotels  in  Shanghai, 
PRC, Qingdao, PRC and Cameron Highlands, Malaysia. 
HLGE  also  owns  a  serviced  apartment  building  in 
Shanghai.

公司背景

中国玉柴国际有限公司(“玉柴国际”)于1993年4月
29日在百慕大注册成立。玉柴国际是新加坡丰隆亚洲有
限公司(“丰隆亚洲”)的子公司并且在纽约证券交易
所上市,其主要运营地区在中国。

玉柴国际的主要子公司广西玉柴机器股份有限公司(“
广西玉柴”)是中国最大的发动机制造商之一。广西玉
柴位于中国南部的广西壮族自治区玉林市。公司生产、
制造和销售多样化的机型产品,包括满足卡车、客车、
乘用车、工程机械、船机和农用机械需求的轻型、中型
和重型发动机、发动机零部件及柴油发电机。广西玉柴
生产的的发动机包括从柴油发动机至天然气和混合动力
发动机。

广西玉柴产品涵盖十四个主要机型容量从1.2升到54
升,功率从60马力到1200马力的各种类型发动机。依托
于现有组合,其有28个系列的发动机并且将进一步扩大
其在燃气发动机及非道路发动机市场份额,通过大马力
的船用柴油发动机及发电机等改善产品组合。尽管玉柴

生产符合国四与国五排放标准的柴油发动机,及国五排
放标准的天然气发动机,其也有能力生产一定的符合国
六排放标准的柴油发动机和天然气发动机,同时研发替
代能源及环境友好型混合动力发动机。玉柴同时也有能
力生产符合国家Tier2和Tier3排放标准的满足非道路应
用的柴油发动机。

广西玉柴以其高效可靠的产品性能及卓越的售后服务在
汽车制造商和消费者中享有极高的声誉。目前玉柴国际
通过其6家全资子公司持有广西玉柴76.4%的股权。

此外,玉柴国际投资一家新加坡交易所主板上市的公
司-丰隆环球有限公司(“丰隆环球”)。玉柴国际目
前持有丰隆环球48.9%的股权。

丰隆环球的核心业务是酒店经营与房地产开发。丰隆环
球集团通过其合资公司在中国上海、中国青岛及马来西
亚金马仑高原管理酒店。同时丰隆环球也在上海拥有一
间酒店式服务公寓。

10

China Yuchai International Limited     Annual Report 2014

OUR CHINA-WIDE PRESENCE

Guangxi Yuchai Machinery Company Limited
公司总部

35 regional offices
玉柴办事处

2,912 customer service stations
玉柴技术服务站

As of March 2015

11

China Yuchai International Limited     Annual Report 2014YUCHAI OVERSEAS NETWORK

114 OVERSEAS SERVICE 

AGENTS APPOINTED 
AS OF MARCH 2015

14 OVERSEAS OFFICES

12

China Yuchai International Limited     Annual Report 2014

DIRECTORS AND EXECUTIVE OFFICERS 
OF THE COMPANY

Our  Bye-Laws  require  that  our  Board  of  Directors  shall  consist  of  eleven  members  so  long  as  the  special  share  is 
outstanding. As of March 9, 2015, there are eight members elected to and serving on our Board of Directors. Pursuant to 
the rights afforded to the holder of the special share, Hong Leong Asia had designated Messrs. Gan Khai Choon, Kwek 
Leng Peck and Hoh Weng Ming as its nominees. Mr. Yan Ping and Mr. Han Yi Yong are nominees of Coomber Investments 
Limited. Our directors are appointed or elected, except in the case of casual vacancy, at the annual general meeting or 
at any special general meeting of shareholders and hold office until the next annual general meeting of shareholders or 
until their successors are appointed or their office is otherwise vacated. 

Our directors and executive officers are identified below. 

Name 

HOH Weng Ming (1)(4)

GAN Khai Choon (1)(4)

KWEK Leng Peck (1)(2)

YAN Ping (1)

WU Qi Wei (1)

NEO Poh Kiat (1)(2)(3)

TAN Aik-Leang (1)(3)

HAN Yi Yong (1)

HO Chi-Keung Raymond (2)(3)

Position 

President and Director

Director

Director

Director

Alternate Director to YAN Ping

Director

Director

Director

Director

LEONG Kok Ho

Chief Financial Officer

FOO Shing Mei Deborah

Codan Services Limited

General Counsel

Secretary

Year First Elected or
Appointed Director
or Officer

2011

1995

1994

2012

2012

2005

2005

2010

2013

2012

2007

2015

Mr.  Ira  Stuart  Outterbridge  III  passed  away  on  January  3,  2015  In  his  place,  Codan  Services  Limited  was  appointed 
Secretary of the Company.      

Also a Director of Yuchai. 

(1) 
(2)  Member of the Compensation Committee. 
(3)  Member of the Audit Committee. 
Also a Director of HLGE. 
(4) 

13

China Yuchai International Limited     Annual Report 2014 
 
 
BOARD OF DIRECTORS

Mr.  Hoh  Weng  Ming  was  appointed  President  and  a 
Director of the Company on July 17, 2013 and November 
11,  2011  respectively.  He  was  the  Chief  Financial  Officer 
of the Company from May 1, 2008 to November 10, 2011. 
He is also a Director of Yuchai and HLGE with effect from 
December  26,  2008  and  February  16,  2011  respectively. 
Mr.  Hoh  has  more  than  25  years  of  working  experience 
in  accounting  and  financial  management  positions  with 
extensive  regional  experience  in  Singapore,  Malaysia, 
New  Zealand,  Hong  Kong  and  China.  He  has  worked  in 
various  finance  roles  with  companies  including  Johnson 
Electric Industrial Manufactory Limited as well as Henan 
Xinfei Electric Co., Ltd. and CYI, both subsidiaries of Hong 
Leong  Asia.  Previously,  he  held  the  position  of  Financial 
Controller of the Company from 2002 to 2003. Mr. Hoh has 
a Bachelor of Commerce Degree majoring in Accountancy 
from  the  University  of  Canterbury,  Christchurch,  New 
Zealand  and  an  M.B.A.  degree  from  Massey  University, 
New  Zealand.  He  is  a  Chartered  Accountant  in  New 
Zealand and Malaysia and a Fellow Member of the Hong 
Kong Institute of Certified Public Accountants. 

Mr. Gan Khai Choon is a Director of the Company, Yuchai, 
Grace  Star,  Venture  Lewis,  Venture  Delta  and  Safety 
Godown Company Limited. He is also the non-executive 
Chairman of HLGE, an Executive Director of City e-Solutions 
Limited and Managing Director of Hong Leong International 
(Hong Kong) Limited. He has extensive experience in the 
banking, real estate investment and development sectors 
and has been involved in a number of international projects 
for the Hong Leong group of companies, which include the 
management and development of the Grand Hyatt Taipei 
and the Beijing Riviera. He holds a Bachelor of Arts Degree 
(Honors) in Economics from the University of Malaya. Mr. 
Gan is related to Mr. Kwek Leng Peck. 

Mr. Kwek Leng Peck is a Director of the Company. He is 
a  member  of  the  Kwek  family  which  controls  the  Hong 
Leong Investment Holdings group of companies. He is an 
Executive  Director  of  Hong  Leong Asia  and  Hong  Leong 
Investment  Holdings  Pte.  Ltd.  and  the  non-executive 
Chairman  of Tasek  Corporation  Berhad.  He  also  sits  on 
the  boards  of  HL Technology,  Hong  Leong  China, Yuchai, 
City Developments Limited, Hong Leong Finance Limited 
and Millennium & Copthorne Hotels Plc, as well as other 
affiliated companies. He holds a Diploma in Accountancy 
and  has  extensive  experience  in  trading,  manufacturing, 
property  investment  and  development,  hotel  operations, 
corporate finance and management. 

Mr.  Yan  Ping  is  a  Director  of  the  Company  and  the 
Chairman  of  the  Board  of  Directors  of Yuchai.  He  is  also 
the  Chairman  of  the  State  Holding  Company. The  State 
Holding Company which is owned by the City Government 
of Yulin  in  Guangxi  Zhuang  Autonomous  Region,  China, 
is  a  22.1%  shareholder  in  Yuchai.  Prior  to  his  above 
appointments,  Mr.  Yan  held  various  China-government 
related  positions,  including  as  Deputy  Secretary-General 
of the Yulin Municipal Government, as Director of the Yulin 
Municipal  Development  and  Reform  Commission  and  as 
Deputy General Manager of Guangzhou-Shenzhen Railway 
Company,  Ltd.  Mr. Yan  holds  a  Bachelor  of  Engineering 
Degree from Dalian Railway College and a Masters degree 
in  Statistics  from  the  Dongbei  University  of  Finance  and 
Economics. 

Mr. Wu  Qi Wei  is  an Alternate  Director  of  the  Company 
to  Mr. Yan  Ping  and  the  General  Manager  and  a  director 
of  Yuchai.  He  previously  served  as  one  of  the  Deputy 
General  Managers  of Yuchai  and  was  in  charge  of  sales 
and marketing. He holds a Bachelor of Engineering Degree 
from Hunan University, an MBA degree from the Huazhong 
University  of  Science  and Technology  and  a  Doctorate  in 
Marine Engineering from Wuhan University of Technology. 

Mr.  Neo  Poh  Kiat  is  a  Director  of  the  Company  and 
Yuchai. He is the Managing Director of Octagon Advisors 
(Shanghai)  Co.  Ltd  and  a  managing  director  of  Octagon 
Advisors Pte. Ltd., a financial advisory firm in Singapore. 
Between 1976 and January 2005, he held various senior 
managerial  positions  with  companies  in  the  DBS  Bank 
group and United Overseas Bank Ltd. Mr. Neo is currently 
a director of Asia Airfreight Terminal Co Ltd, Value Partners 
Goldstate Fund Management Co Ltd and Cambodia Post 
Bank  Plc.  He  holds  a  Bachelor  of  Commerce  Degree 
(Honors) from Nanyang University, Singapore. Our Board 
of Directors has determined that Mr. Neo is independent 
within  the  meaning  of  the  NYSE’s  corporate  governance 
standards, on the basis that the Company has no material 
relationship with him. 

Mr. Tan Aik-Leang is a Director of the Company and Yuchai. 
He  had  held  various  senior  executive  and  managerial 
positions over an aggregate period of more than 25 years 
at the Dao Heng Bank Group in Hong Kong, the National 
Australia Bank Group in Australia and Asia, and The Bank of 
Nova Scotia in Canada. Mr. Tan is currently also a Director 
of the Risk Management Association, Hong Kong Chapter. 
He  is  a  Fellow  member  of  the  Hong  Kong  Institute  of 
Certified Public Accountants, CPA Australia, the Financial 

14

China Yuchai International Limited     Annual Report 2014

 
BOARD OF DIRECTORS

Services  Institute  of  Australasia  (formerly  known  as 
Australasian  Institute  of  Banking  and  Finance)  and  the 
Institute  of  Canadian  Bankers.  Our  Board  of  Directors 
has  determined  that  Mr. Tan  is  independent  within  the 
meaning of the NYSE’s corporate governance standards, 
on the basis that the Company has no material relationship 
with him. 

Mr.  Ho  Chi-Keung  Raymond  was  previously  a  director 
of the Company from June 2004 to September 2006 and 
was re-appointed as an independent director on April 30, 
2013.  .  He  was  in  private  practice  as  a  solicitor  in  Hong 
Kong,  Mainland  China  and  Canada  between  1983  and 
2006. He is now practicing independently as an arbitrator. 
Mr. Ho was the Secretary General of the Law Society of 
Hong Kong from 2008 to 2011 and prior to that between 
1999  and  2006,  he  was  a  partner  of  Fred  Kan  &  Co.,  a 
law  firm  based  in  Hong  Kong  with  operations  in Tokyo, 
Japan  and  China.  He  holds  the  degrees  of  Bachelor  of 
Laws and Master of Social Sciences from the University of 
Hong Kong, as well as a Master of Laws degree from the 

University of London. He is a Fellow of the UK Chartered 
Institute of Arbitrators and is currently listed on the HKIAC’s 
panel of arbitrators. He is a non-practising member of the 
Law Society of Hong Kong, The Law Society of England & 
Wales, The Law Society of British Columbia and The Law 
Society of the Australian Captial Territory. Mr. Ho currently 
is  a  director  of  Cheer  Moon  Development  Limited  and 
Power  Rich  Investment  Limited.  Our  Board  of  Directors 
has  determined  that  Mr.  Ho  is  independent  within  the 
meaning of the NYSE’s corporate governance standards, 
on the basis that the Company has no material relationship 
with him. 

Mr. Han Yi Yong is a Director of the Company and Yuchai. 
He is also the Chairman and a director of Coomber as well 
as the Company Secretary to Yuchai’s Board of Directors. 
He holds a Bachelor’s Degree in Vehicle Engineering from 
the  Shandong  University  of  Technology  and  a  Master’s 
Degree in Power Machinery and Engineering from Guangxi 
University.

EXECUTIVE OFFICERS OF THE COMPANY

Mr. Leong Kok Ho was appointed Chief Financial Officer 
of  the  Company  on  January  9,  2012.  He  was  appointed  
a Director of Yuchai with effect from November 17, 2014. 
Mr.  Leong’s  previous  positions  were  Regional  Controller 
(Asia Pacific) for Parker Drilling Company, a company listed 
on  the  New York  Stock  Exchange  (NYSE-PKD)  and  Chief 
Financial Officer of KS Energy Services Limited, a company 
listed on the Main Board of the Singapore Exchange. Mr. 
Leong also has China working experience when he served 
as Finance Manager and Operation Manager for the Kuok 
Group of Companies in China. Mr. Leong holds a Bachelor 
of Accountancy from the National University of Singapore 
and an MBA from the University of Southern Queensland 
in Australia in 1999. He is a Fellow Certified Accountant of 
Singapore. 

Ms.  Foo  Shing  Mei  Deborah  was  appointed  General 
Counsel of the Company with effect from December 10, 
2007.  Ms.  Foo  has  more  than  15  years’  of  commercial 
and  corporate  experience  gained  from  various  in-house 
positions  in  Singapore  and  Hong  Kong.  Prior  to  joining 
the Company, she held the positions of Vice President of 
Group  Legal  and  Company  Secretary  at  NASDAQ-listed 

Pacific Internet Limited. She holds a BA (Hons) in Law and 
History from the University of Keele, UK and a Masters of 
Law  Degree  in  Commercial  and  Corporate  law  from  the 
University of London, UK. She is a Barrister-at-Law (Middle 
Temple)  and  is  admitted  as  an  Advocate  and  Solicitor  in 
Singapore. 

Mr.  Lai Tak  Chuen  Kelvin  was  appointed Vice  President 
of  Operations  of  the  Company  on  June  7,  2010.  He 
was  appointed  Chief  Business  Officer  and  a  Director  of 
Yuchai on March 11, 2011 and June 28, 2013 respectively. 
Mr.  Lai  holds  a  Bachelor  of  Business  Administration  in 
Management from the Open University of Hong Kong as 
well as a Postgraduate Certificate in Engineering Business 
Management  from  the  University  of  Warwick,  UK.  He 
worked for 10 years as a marine engineer on ocean going 
vessels  and  later  as  a  Port  Engineer  at  the  International 
Maritime Corporation. He has also worked for Rolls-Royce 
International  Ltd  in  their  power  generation  and  industrial 
power  business  in  China  and  Taiwan,  and  worked  for 
Cummins  Hong  Kong  Ltd  as  General  Manager  in  their 
diesel engine distribution and aftermarket business.

15

China Yuchai International Limited     Annual Report 2014CORPORATE GOVERNANCE

We  are  an  exempted  company  incorporated  in  Bermuda  and  are  subject  to  the  laws  of  that  jurisdiction. The  legal 
framework in Bermuda which applies to exempted companies is flexible and allows an exempted company to comply 
with the corporate governance regime of the relevant jurisdiction in which the company operates or applicable listing 
standards. Under Bermuda law, members of a board of directors owe a fiduciary duty to the company to act in good 
faith  in  their  dealings  with  or  on  behalf  of  the  company  and  to  exercise  their  powers  and  fulfill  the  duties  of  their 
office honestly. In addition, the Bermuda company legislation imposes a duty on directors and officers of an exempted 
company to act honestly and in good faith with a view to the best interests of the company and requires them to exercise 
the care, diligence and skill that a reasonably prudent person would exercise in comparable circumstances. Bermuda 
legislation also imposes certain specific duties and obligations on companies and directors, both directly and indirectly, 
including duties and obligations with respect to matters such as (a) loans to directors and related persons; and (b) limits 
on  indemnities  for  directors  and  officers.  Bermuda  law  does  not  impose  specific  obligations  in  respect  of  corporate 
governance, such as those prescribed by NYSE listing standards, requiring a company to (i) appoint independent directors 
to their boards; (ii) hold regular meetings of non-management directors; (iii) establish audit, nominating and governance 
or compensation committees; (iv) have shareholders approve equity compensation plans; (v) adopt corporate governance 
guidelines; or (vi) adopt a code of business conduct and ethics. 

We are also subject to the NYSE listing standards, although, because we are a foreign private issuer, those standards 
are considerably different from those applied to US companies. Under the NYSE rules, we need only (i) establish 
an independent audit committee that has specified responsibilities as described in the following table; (ii) provide 
prompt certification by our chief executive officer of any material non-compliance with any corporate governance 
rules;  (iii)  provide  periodic  written  affirmations  to  the  NYSE  with  respect  to  our  corporate  governance  practices; 
and (iv) provide a brief description of significant differences between our corporate governance practices and those 
followed by US companies. 

16

China Yuchai International Limited     Annual Report 2014

 
CORPORATE GOVERNANCE

The following table compares the Company’s principal corporate governance practices, which are in compliance with 
Bermuda law, to those required of US companies. 

Standard for US Domestic Listed Companies 

China Yuchai International Limited’s Practice 

•  Three of our eight directors, Messrs. Neo Poh Kiat, Tan 
Aik-Leang and Ho Chi-Keung Raymond are independent 
within the meaning of the NYSE standards.

Director Independence

•  A  majority  of  the  board  must  consist  of  independent 

directors.

Independence  is  defined  by  various  criteria  including  the 
absence  of  a  material  relationship  between  director  and 
the  listed  company.  Directors  who  are  employees,  are 
immediate family of the chief executive officer or receive 
over  $120,000  per  year  in  direct  compensation  from  the 
listed  company  are  not  independent.  Directors  who  are 
employees  of  or  otherwise  affiliated  through  immediate 
family with the listed company’s independent auditor are 
also not independent.

•  The  non-management  directors  of  each  company 
must  meet  at  regularly  scheduled  executive  sessions 
without management.

•  As  a  foreign  private  issuer,  our  non-management 
directors are not required to meet periodically without 
management directors.

Audit Committee 

•  Our audit committee meets the requirements of Rule 

10A-3 under the Exchange Act.

for 

responsible 

(ii)  be  directly 

•  Listed  companies  must  have  an  audit  committee 
that  satisfies  the  requirements  of  Rule  10A-3  under 
the  Exchange  Act.  The  rule  requires  that  the  audit 
committee  (i)  be  comprised  entirely  of  independent 
directors; 
the 
appointment,  compensation,  retention  and  oversight 
of  the  independent  auditor;  (iii)  adopt  procedures  for 
the  receipt  and  treatment  of  complaints  with  respect 
to accounting, internal accounting controls or auditing 
matters;  (iv)  be  authorized  to  engage  independent 
counsel  and  other  advisors  it  deems  necessary  in 
performing its duties; and (v) be given sufficient funding 
by  the  company  to  compensate  the  independent 
auditors and other advisors as well as for the payment 
of  ordinary  administrative  expenses  incurred  by  the 
committee.

•  The  audit  committee  must  consist  of  at  least  three 
members, and each member meets the independence 
requirements  of  both  the  NYSE  rules  and  Rule  10A-3 
under the Exchange Act.

•  Our  audit  committee  currently  consists  of  three 
members,  all  of  whom  meets  the  independence 
requirements  of  both  the  NYSE  rules  and  Rule  10A-3 
under the Exchange Act.

•  The  audit  committee  must  have  a  written  charter 
the  committee’s  purpose  and 

that  addresses 
responsibilities.

•  Our  audit  committee  has  a  charter  outlining  the 
committee’s  purpose  and  responsibilities,  which  are 
similar in scope to those required of US companies.

17

China Yuchai International Limited     Annual Report 2014 
 
CORPORATE GOVERNANCE

At a minimum, the committee’s purpose must be to assist 
the board in the oversight of the integrity of the company’s 
financial statements, the company’s compliance with legal 
and  regulatory  requirements,  the  independent  auditor’s 
qualifications  and  independence  and  the  performance  of 
the  company’s  internal  audit  function  and  independent 
auditors. The  audit  committee  is  also  required  to  review 
the  independent  auditing  firm’s  annual  report  describing 
the firm’s internal quality control procedures, any material 
issues  raised  by  the  most  recent  internal  quality  control 
review  or  peer  review  of  the  firm,  or  by  any  recent 
governmental inquiry or investigation, and any steps taken 
to address such issues.

The  audit  committee  is  also  required  to  assess  the 
auditor’s  independence  by  reviewing  all  relationships 
between  the  company  and  its  auditor.  It  must  establish 
the company’s hiring guidelines for employees and former 
employees  of  the  independent  auditor.  The  committee 
must also discuss the company’s annual audited financial 
statements  and  quarterly  financial  statements  with 
management and the independent auditors, the company’s 
earnings  press  releases,  as  well  as  financial  information 
and  earnings  guidance  provided  to  analysts  and  rating 
agencies,  and  policies  with  respect  to  risk  assessment 
and  risk  management.  It  must  also  meet  separately, 
periodically,  with  management,  the  internal  auditors  and 
the independent auditors.

•  Each listed company must disclose whether its board 
of directors has identified an Audit Committee Financial 
Expert, and if not the reasons why the board has not 
done so.

•  Each  listed  company  must  have  an  internal  audit 

function.

•  Our audit committee’s charter outlines the committee’s 
purpose and responsibilities which are similar in scope 
to those required of US companies.

•  Our  audit  committee  assesses 

the  auditor’s 
independence  on  an  ongoing  basis  by  reviewing  all 
relationships  between  the  company  and  its  auditor. 
It has established the company’s hiring guidelines for 
employees and former employees of the independent 
auditor. The committee also discusses the  company’s 
annual  audited  financial  statements  and  quarterly 
financial  statements  with  management  and  the 
independent  auditors,  the  company’s  earnings  press 
releases,  as  well  as  financial  information  and  earning 
guidance  provided  to  analysts  and  rating  agencies, 
and policies with respect to risk assessment and risk 
management.  It  also  meets  separately,  periodically, 
with  management,  the  internal  auditors  and  the 
independent auditors.

•  The Board of Directors has identified Mr. Tan Aik-Leang 

as our Audit Committee Financial Expert.

•  We  are  a  holding  company  and  the  majority  of 
business  is  done  at  our  main  subsidiary, Yuchai.  Our 
group  transactions,  fees  and  expenses  are  reviewed 
by the Internal Audit Department of Hong Leong Asia. 
In  addition, Yuchai  maintains  an  independent  internal 
audit function, and the Head of Internal Audit reports to 
the Audit Committee of Yuchai’s Board which approves 
the  audit  plans,  reviews  significant  audit  issues  and 
monitors corrective actions taken by management.

Compensation Committee 

•  Listed  companies  must  have  a  compensation 
committee  composed  entirely  of  independent  board 
members as defined by the NYSE listing standards.

•  Our  compensation  committee  currently  has  three 
members,  two  of  whom  are  independent  within  the 
meaning of the NYSE standards.

•  The  committee  must  have  a  written  charter  that 

addresses its purpose and responsibilities.

18

China Yuchai International Limited     Annual Report 2014

 
CORPORATE GOVERNANCE

•  These 

in 

(i) 

and 

include 

responsibilities 

reviewing  and 
approving  corporate  goals  and  objectives  relevant  to 
CEO  compensation;  (ii)  evaluating  CEO  performance 
light  of  such  goals  and 
and  compensation 
objectives for the CEO; (iii) based on such evaluation, 
reviewing 
compensation 
levels;  (iv)  recommending  to  the  board  non-CEO 
incentive  compensation  plans  and 
compensation, 
equity-based  plans;  and  (v)  producing  a  report  on 
executive compensation as required by the SEC to be 
included  in  the  company’s  annual  proxy  statement  or 
annual  report. The  committee  must  also  conduct  an 
annual performance self-evaluation.

approving  CEO 

Nominating/Corporate Governance Committee 

•  Listed  companies  must  have  a  nominating/corporate 
composed  entirely  of 

governance 
independent board members.

committee 

•  The  committee  must  have  a  written  charter  that 
addresses  its  purpose  and  responsibilities,  which 
include  (i)  identifying  qualified  individuals  to  become 
(ii)  selecting,  or  recommending 
board  members; 
that  the  board  select,  the  director  nominees  for  the 
next  annual  meeting  of  shareholders;  (iii)  developing 
and  recommending  to  the  board  a  set  of  corporate 
governance  principles  applicable  to  the  company; 
(iv)  overseeing  the  evaluation  of  the  board  and 
management; and (v) conducting an annual performance 
evaluation of the committee.

Equity-Compensation Plans

•  Shareholders must be given the opportunity to vote on 
all equity—compensation plans and material revisions 
thereto, with limited exceptions.

Corporate Governance Guidelines

•  Listed  companies  must  adopt  and  disclose  corporate 

governance guidelines.

Code of Business Conduct and Ethics

•  All  listed  companies,  US  and  foreign,  must  adopt 
and  disclose  a  code  of  business  conduct  and  ethics 
for  directors,  officers  and  employees,  and  promptly 
disclose any amendment to or waivers of the code for 
directors or executive officers.

•  Our  compensation  committee  reviews  among  other 
things the Company’s general compensation structure, 
and  reviews,  recommends  or  approves  executive 
appointments, compensation and benefits of directors 
and  executive  officers,  subject  to  ratification  by  the 
Board of Directors, and supervises the administration 
of our employee benefit plans, if any.

•  We  do  not  have  a  nominating/corporate  governance 
committee.  However,  certain  responsibilities  of  this 
committee  are  undertaken  by  our  Compensation 
Committee,  such  as  the  review  and  approval  of 
executive  appointments  and  all  other  functions  are 
performed by the Board of Directors.

•  We  intend  to  have  our  shareholders  approve  equity-

compensation plans.

•  We have formally adopted various corporate governance 
guidelines,  including  Code  of  Business  Conduct  and 
Ethics  (described  below);  Audit  Committee  Charter; 
Whistle-blowing  Policy;  Insider  Trading  Policy;  and 
Disclosure Controls and Procedures.

•  We  adopted  a  Code  of  Business  Conduct  and  Ethics 
Policy in May 2004, which was revised on December 
9, 2008. A copy of the Code is posted on our internet 
website  at  http://www.cyilimited.com.  We  intend  to 
promptly disclose any amendment to or waivers of the 
Code for directors or executive officers.

19

China Yuchai International Limited     Annual Report 2014 
FINANCIAL 
REPORT

Report of Independent Registered Public Accounting Firm 

Consolidated Statement of Profit or Loss 

Consolidated Statement of Comprehensive Income 

Consolidated Statement of Financial Position 

Consolidated Statement of Changes in Equity 

Consolidated Statement of Cash Flows 

Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements 

21
23
24
25
27
30
33

REPORT OF INDEPENDENT REGISTERED PUBLIC 
ACCOUNTING FIRM 
FOR THE FINANCIAL YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2014 

The Board of Directors and Shareholders of China Yuchai International Limited

We  have  audited  China  Yuchai  International  Limited’s  internal  control  over  financial  reporting  as  of  December  31, 
2014,  based  on  criteria  established  in  Internal  Control-Integrated  Framework  issued  by  the  Committee  of  Sponsoring 
Organizations  of  the  Treadway  Commission  (2013  framework)  (the  “COSO  criteria”).  China  Yuchai  International 
Limited’s  management  is  responsible  for  maintaining  effective  internal  control  over  financial  reporting,  and  for 
its  assessment  of  the  effectiveness  of  internal  control  over  financial  reporting  included  in  the  accompanying 
Management’s Assessment of Internal Control over Financial Reporting. Our responsibility is to express an opinion on 
the company’s internal control over financial reporting based on our audit.

We conducted our audit in accordance with the standards of the Public Company Accounting Oversight Board (United 
States).  Those  standards  require  that  we  plan  and  perform  the  audit  to  obtain  reasonable  assurance  about  whether 
effective  internal  control  over  financial  reporting  was  maintained  in  all  material  respects.  Our  audit  included  obtaining 
an understanding of internal control over financial reporting, assessing the risk that a material weakness exists, testing 
and evaluating the design and operating effectiveness of internal control based on the assessed risk, and performing 
such  other  procedures  as  we  considered  necessary  in  the  circumstances.  We  believe  that  our  audit  provides  a 
reasonable basis for our opinion.

A company’s internal control over financial reporting is a process designed to provide reasonable assurance regarding 
the reliability of financial reporting and the preparation of financial statements for external purposes in accordance with 
International  Financial  Reporting  Standards  as  issued  by  the  International  Accounting  Standards  Board  (“IFRS”).  A 
company’s  internal  control  over  financial  reporting  includes  those  policies  and  procedures  that  (1)  pertain  to  the 
maintenance  of  records  that,  in  reasonable  detail,  accurately  and  fairly  reflect  the  transactions  and  dispositions  of 
the  assets  of  the  company;  (2)  provide  reasonable  assurance  that  transactions  are  recorded  as  necessary  to  permit 
preparation  of  financial  statements  in  accordance  with  IFRS,  and  that  receipts  and  expenditures  of  the  company  are 
being  made  only  in  accordance  with  authorizations  of  management  and  directors  of  the  company;  and  (3)  provide 
reasonable  assurance  regarding  prevention  or  timely  detection  of  unauthorized  acquisition,  use,  or  disposition  of  the 
company’s assets that could have a material effect on the financial statements.

Because of its inherent limitations,  internal control over financial reporting  may not prevent or detect misstatements. 
Also, projections of any evaluation of effectiveness to future periods are subject to the risk that controls may become 
inadequate  because  of  changes  in  conditions,  or  that  the  degree  of  compliance  with  the  policies  or  procedures  may 
deteriorate.

In  our  opinion,  China  Yuchai  International  Limited  maintained,  in  all  material  respects,  effective  internal  control  over 
financial reporting as of December 31, 2014, based on the COSO criteria.

We  also  have  audited,  in  accordance  with  the  standards  of  the  Public  Company  Accounting  Oversight  Board  (United 
States),  the  consolidated  statements  of  financial  position  as  of  December  31,  2014  and  2013,  and  the  related 
consolidated  statements  of  profit  or  loss,  consolidated  statements  of  comprehensive  income,  changes  in  equity,  and 
cash flows for each of the three years in the period ended December 31, 2014 of China Yuchai International Limited 
and our report dated April 15, 2015 expressed an unqualified opinion thereon.

/s/ Ernst & Young LLP
Singapore
April 15, 2015

21

China Yuchai International Limited     Annual Report 2014REPORT OF INDEPENDENT REGISTERED PUBLIC 
ACCOUNTING FIRM 
FOR THE FINANCIAL YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2014 

The Board of Directors and Shareholders of China Yuchai International Limited

We  have  audited  the  accompanying  consolidated  statements  of  financial  position  of  China  Yuchai  International 
Limited as of December 31, 2014 and 2013, and the related consolidated statements of profit or loss, comprehensive 
income, changes in equity and cash flows for each of the three years in the period ended December 31, 2014. These 
consolidated  financial  statements  are  the  responsibility  of  the  Company’s  management.  Our  responsibility  is  to 
express an opinion on these consolidated financial statements based on our audits.

We conducted our audits in accordance with the standards of the Public Company Accounting Oversight Board (United 
States).  Those  standards  require  that  we  plan  and  perform  the  audit  to  obtain  reasonable  assurance  about  whether 
the  financial  statements  are  free  of  material  misstatement.  An  audit  includes  examining,  on  a  test  basis,  evidence 
supporting  the  amounts  and  disclosures  in  the  financial  statements.  An  audit  also  includes  assessing  the  accounting 
principles  used  and  significant  estimates  made  by  management,  as  well  as  evaluating  the  overall  financial  statement 
presentation. We believe that our audits provide a reasonable basis for our opinion.

In  our  opinion,  the  consolidated  financial  statements  referred  to  above  present  fairly,  in  all  material  respects, 
the  consolidated  financial  position  of  China  Yuchai  International  Limited  at  December  31,  2014  and  2013,  and  the 
consolidated results of its operations and its cash flows for each of the three years in the period ended December 31, 
2014,  in  conformity  with  International  Financial  Reporting  Standards  as  issued  by  the  International  Accounting 
Standards Board.

We  also  have  audited,  in  accordance  with  the  standards  of  the  Public  Company  Accounting  Oversight  Board  (United 
States),  China  Yuchai  International  Limited’s  internal  control  over  financial  reporting  as  of  December  31,  2014,  based 
on criteria established in Internal Control-Integrated Framework issued by the Committee of Sponsoring Organizations 
of the Treadway Commission (2013 framework) and our report dated April 15, 2015 expressed an unqualified opinion 
thereon.

/s/ Ernst & Young LLP
Singapore
April 15, 2015

22

China Yuchai International Limited     Annual Report 2014

CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF PROFIT OR LOSS 
(RMB AND US$ AMOUNTS EXPRESSED IN THOUSANDS, EXCEPT PER SHARE DATA) 

Sales of goods
Rendering of services

Revenue
Cost of sales (goods)
Cost of sales (services)

Note

31.12.2012
Rmb’000

31.12.2013
Rmb’000

31.12.2014
Rmb’000

31.12.2014
US$’000

7
7

7
8.1
8.1

13,381,025
68,464

15,809,894
92,461

16,355,854
80,288

2,656,767
13,042

13,449,489
(10,532,463)
(37,142)

15,902,355
(12,577,458)
(59,993)

16,436,142
(13,104,609)
(40,543)

2,669,809
(2,128,650)
(6,586)

Gross profit
Other operating income
Other operating expenses
Research and development costs
Selling, distribution and administrative costs

2,879,884
176,409
(44,059)
(373,732)
(1,475,038)

8.2(a)
8.2(b)
8.1, 8.3
8.1

3,264,904
179,887
(23,535)
(468,612)
(1,550,228)

Operating profit
Finance costs
Share of profit of associates
Share of losses of joint ventures
Gains arising from acquisitions

Profit before tax
Income tax expense

Profit for the year

Attributable to:
Equity holders of the parent
Non-controlling interests

8.4
5
6
4

9

3,290,990
121,901
(27,009)
(494,594)
(1,598,670)

1,292,618
(156,670)
956
(30,711)
95,192

534,573
19,801
(4,387)
(80,339)
(259,680)

209,968
(25,449)
155
(4,989)
15,463

1,163,464
(213,019)
2,372
(39,241)
—  

1,402,416
(161,211)
159
(79,245)
—  

913,576
(142,238)

1,162,119
(222,147)

1,201,385
(179,639)

195,148
(29,180)

771,338

939,972

1,021,746

165,968

567,333
204,005
771,338

700,423
239,549
939,972

730,280
291,466
1,021,746

118,624
47,344
165,968

Earnings per share
Basic and diluted, profit for the year attributable 

10

to ordinary  equity holders of the parent

15.22

18.79

19.36

3.14

Weighted average number of shares:
- Basic and diluted

37,267,673

37,267,673

37,720,248

37,720,248

The accompanying accounting policies and explanatory notes form an integral part of the financial statements.

23

China Yuchai International Limited     Annual Report 2014 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF 
COMPREHENSIVE INCOME 
(RMB AND US$ AMOUNTS EXPRESSED IN THOUSANDS, EXCEPT PER SHARE DATA) 

Profit for the year

771,338

939,972

1,021,746

165,968

31.12.2012
Rmb’000

31.12.2013
Rmb’000

31.12.2014
Rmb’000

31.12.2014
US$’000

Other comprehensive income

Other comprehensive income to be reclassified to profit 

or loss  in subsequent periods:

Foreign currency translation
Transfer of reserve on initial equity interest in a joint 

venture on acquisition

Realization of foreign currency translation reserves upon 

disposal of  assets classified as held for sale

Net other comprehensive income to be reclassified to 

profit or  loss in subsequent periods, representing other 
comprehensive (loss)/income for the year, net of tax
Total comprehensive income for the year, net of tax

Attributable to:
Equity holders of the parent
Non-controlling interests

(9,094)

(3,728)

11,937

1,939

—  

—  

—  

(469)

10,770

—  

(76)

—  

(9,094)
762,244

7,042
947,014

11,468
1,033,214

1,863
167,831

561,923
200,321
762,244

697,466
249,548
947,014

741,244
291,970
1,033,214

120,405
47,426
167,831

The accompanying accounting policies and explanatory notes form an integral part of the financial statements.

24

China Yuchai International Limited     Annual Report 2014

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF 
FINANCIAL POSITION 
(RMB AND US$ AMOUNTS EXPRESSED IN THOUSANDS, EXCEPT PER SHARE DATA) 

ASSETS

Non-current assets
Property, plant and equipment
Prepaid operating leases
Goodwill
Intangible assets
Investment in associates
Investment in joint ventures
Deferred tax assets
Long-term bank deposits
Other receivables

Current assets
Inventories
Trade and bills receivables
Prepayments
Other receivables
Prepaid operating leases
Other current assets
Cash and cash equivalents
Short-term investments
Restricted cash

Note

31.12.2013
Rmb’000

31.12.2014
Rmb’000

31.12.2014
US$’000

11
12
13
14
5
6
9
21
20

17
19

20
12
18
21
21
21

4,036,163
402,365
212,636
145,283
2,230
315,122
389,077
185,000

4,460,842
424,591
212,636
108,526
3,175
272,216
388,282

724,598
68,969
34,540
17,628
515
44,217
63,071

—  

—  

—  

5,687,876

1,261
5,871,529

205
953,743

2,334,052
7,437,948
57,858
316,181
12,243
70,162
2,596,536
110,524
669,788
13,605,292

1,921,180
8,113,094
43,971
244,740
13,498
56,290
2,291,345
193,440
24,249
12,901,807

312,067
1,317,852
7,142
39,755
2,193
9,144
372,195
31,421
3,939
2,095,708

Total assets

19,293,168

18,773,336

3,049,451

The accompanying accounting policies and explanatory notes form an integral part of the financial statements.

25

China Yuchai International Limited     Annual Report 2014 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF 
FINANCIAL POSITION 
(RMB AND US$ AMOUNTS EXPRESSED IN THOUSANDS, EXCEPT PER SHARE DATA) 

EQUITY AND LIABILITIES

Equity
Issued capital
Preference shares
Statutory reserves
Capital reserves
Retained earnings
Other components of equity
Equity attributable to equity holders of the parent
Non-controlling interests
Total equity

Non-current liabilities
Interest-bearing loans and borrowings
Other liabilities
Deferred tax liabilities
Deferred grants
Other payables

Current liabilities
Trade and other payables
Interest-bearing loans and borrowings
Other liabilities
Provision for taxation
Provision for product warranty

Note

31.12.2013
Rmb’000

31.12.2014
Rmb’000

31.12.2014
US$’000

23
23
25

15(b)
15(a)
9
16
27

27
15(b)
15(a)

28

1,724,196
21
300,718
2,932
4,471,075
(107,369)
6,391,573
2,042,592
8,434,165

1,028,396
43
141,617
310,965
106,594
1,587,615

7,611,894
1,230,981
13
122,562
305,938
9,271,388

1,840,227
21
302,780
2,932
4,924,767
(82,295)
6,988,432
2,163,382
9,151,814

1,077,716
128
134,224
313,004
120,588
1,645,660

6,426,708
1,209,001
92
41,509
298,552
7,975,862

298,918
3
49,182
476
799,956
(13,368)
1,135,167
351,409
1,486,576

175,059
21
21,803
50,843
19,588
267,314

1,043,924
196,384
15
6,743
48,495
1,295,561

Total liabilities

10,859,003

9,621,522

1,562,875

Total equity and liabilities

19,293,168

18,773,336

3,049,451

The accompanying accounting policies and explanatory notes form an integral part of the financial statements.

26

China Yuchai International Limited     Annual Report 2014

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF  
CHANGES IN EQUITY 
(RMB AND US$ AMOUNTS EXPRESSED IN THOUSANDS, EXCEPT PER SHARE DATA) 

l
a
t
o
T

y
t
i
u
q
e

-
n
o
N

g
n

i
l
l

o
r
t
n
o
c

s
t
s
e
r
e
t
n

i

l
a
t
o
T

r
o
f

d
i
a
p

i

m
u
m
e
r
P

r
e
h
t
O

n
o

e
v
r
e
s
e
r

n
o
i
t
i
s
i
u
q
c
a

n
o
i
t
c
a
s
n
a
r
t

n
g
i
e
r
o
F

-
n
o
n

f
o

-
n
o
n

h
t
i

w

e
c
n
a
m
r
o
f
r
e
P

y
c
n
e
r
r
u
c

s
e
v
r
e
s
e
R

s
t
e
s
s
a

f
o

d
e
i
f
i
s
s
a
l
c

t
n
e
r
a
p

e
h
t

f
o

s
r
e
d
o
h

l

y
t
i
u
q
e

e
h
t

o
t

e
l
b
a
t
u
b
i
r
t
t
A

g
n

i
l
l

o
r
t
n
o
c

g
n

i
l
l

o
r
t
n
o
c

s
e
r
a
h
s

s
t
s
e
r
e
t
n

i

s
t
s
e
r
e
t
n

i

e
v
r
e
s
e
r

e
v
r
e
s
e
r

n
o
i
t
a
l
s
n
a
r
t

d
l
e
h

s
a

e
l
a
s

r
o
f

d
e
n
i
a
t
e
R

i

s
g
n
n
r
a
e

l
a
t
i
p
a
C

s
e
v
r
e
s
e
r

s
e
v
r
e
s
e
r

y
r
o
t
u
t
a
t
S

s
e
r
a
h
s

e
c
n
e
r
e
f
e
r
P

d
e
u
s
s
I

l

a
t
i
p
a
c

0
0
0
’
b
m
R

0
0
0
’
b
m
R

0
0
0
’
b
m
R

0
0
0
’
b
m
R

0
0
0
’
b
m
R

0
0
0
’
b
m
R

0
0
0
’
b
m
R

0
0
0
’
b
m
R

0
0
0
’
b
m
R

0
0
0
’
b
m
R

’

0
0
0
b
m
R

’

0
0
0
b
m
R

’

0
0
0
b
m
R

1
6
1
,
0
5
3
,
7

8
5
9
,
7
0
8
,
1

3
0
2
,
2
4
5
,
5

)
2
9
6
,
0
1
(

)
4
9
0
,
9
(

)
4
8
6
,
3
(

)
0
1
4
,
5
(

8
3
3
,
1
7
7

5
0
0
,
4
0
2

3
3
3
,
7
6
5

—

—

)
0
1
5
,
6
7
(

)
0
1
5
,
6
7
(

—

—

4
4
2
,
2
6
7

1
2
3
,
0
0
2

3
2
9
,
1
6
5

)
5
8
(

)
9
2
7
,
1
1
2
(

—

—

)
5
8
(

)
9
2
7
,
1
1
2
(

—

—

—

—

—

—

—

)
3
5
9
,
1
(

)
8
2
0
,
1
(

)
5
2
9
(

)
5
2
9
(

)
1
6
2
,
4
5
(

)
3
5
9
,
4
6
(

2
9
6
,
0
1

2
9
6
,
0
1

0
0
0
,
4

6
6
1
,
4

)
6
6
1
(

—

—

—

—

—

7
6
8
,
1
7
7
,
7

4
5
9
,
9
6
8
,
1

3
1
9
,
1
0
9
,
5

)
5
2
9
(

—

—

—

—

—

—

—

—

—

—

)
6
6
1
(

—

)
6
6
1
(

—

—

—

—

—

—

—

—

—

—

—

)
5
8
(

4
8
7
,
3
1

)
4
8
7
,
3
1
(

—

)
8
1
6
,
9
8
(

)
4
8
7
,
3
1
(

2
3
6
,
0
8
9
,
3

2
3
9
,
2

0
1
7
8
9
2

,

—

)
0
1
4
,
5
(

)
0
1
4
,
5
(

—

—

—

—

—

—

—

—

—

—

—

—

—

—

—

—

—

—

—

3
3
3
,
7
6
5

—

)
6
8
6
,
1
(

3
3
3
,
7
6
5

)
9
2
7
,
1
1
2
(

—

—

—

—

—

—

—

—

—

—

—

—

—

—

—

—

—

—

6
8
6
1

,

—

—

)

5
8

(

—

—

—

—

—

—

—

—

—

—

—

—

—

—

—

1
2

—

—

—

—

—

—

—

—

—

—

—

,

6
9
1
4
2
7
1

,

s
s
o

l

i

e
v
s
n
e
h
e
r
p
m
o
c

r
e
h
t
O

r
a
e
y

e
h
t

r
o
f

t
i
f
o
r
P

2
1
0
2

,
1

y
r
a
u
n
a
J

t

A

r
a
e
y

e
h
t

r
o
f

e
m
o
c
n

i

i

e
v
s
n
e
h
e
r
p
m
o
c

l

a
t
o
T

y
r
o
t
u
t
a
t
s

o
t

r
e
f
s
n
a
r
T

s
e
v
r
e
s
e
r

i

d
a
p

d
n
a

d
e
r
a
c
e
d

l

s
d
n
e
d
v
D

i

i

)
e
r
a
h
s

r
e
p

0
9
.
0
$
S
U

(

s
t
s
e
r
e
t
n

i

g
n

i
l
l

o
r
t
n
o
c

i

i

y
r
a
d
s
b
u
s

a

f
o

n
o
i
t
a
d
u
q
L

i

i

l

d
e
h

s
a

d
e
i
f
i
s
s
a
c

l

s
t
e
s
s
a

o
t

l

e
b
a
t
u
b
i
r
t
t
a

s
e
v
r
e
s
e
R

l

e
a
s

r
o
f

2
1
0
2

,
1
3

r
e
b
m
e
c
e
D

t

A

s
t
s
e
r
e
t
n

i

g
n

i
l
l

o
r
t
n
o
c

-
n
o
n

f
o

n
o
i
t
i
s
u
q
c
A

i

s
t
s
e
r
e
t
n

i

g
n

i
l
l

o
r
t
n
o
c

-
n
o
n

h
t
i

w
n
o
i
t
c
a
s
n
a
r
T

i

s
e
i
r
a
d
s
b
u
s

i

f
o

l

a
s
o
p
s
D

i

-
n
o
n

o
t

i

d
a
p

s
d
n
e
d
v
D

i

i

)
5
8
(

)
2
9
9
,
7
9
(

4
1
7
,
6
2
6
,
3

2
3
9
,
2

9
0
1
7
9
2

,

1
2

,

6
9
1
4
2
7
1

,

.
s
t
n
e
m
e
t
a
t
s

l

i

a
c
n
a
n
i
f

e
h
t

f
o

t
r
a
p

l

a
r
g
e
t
n

i

n
a
m
r
o
f

s
e
t
o
n

y
r
o
t
a
n
a
p
x
e

l

d
n
a

s
e
c

i

i
l

o
p

g
n
i
t
n
u
o
c
c
a

i

g
n
y
n
a
p
m
o
c
c
a

e
h
T

27

China Yuchai International Limited     Annual Report 2014 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF  
CHANGES IN EQUITY 
(RMB AND US$ AMOUNTS EXPRESSED IN THOUSANDS, EXCEPT PER SHARE DATA) 

l
a
t
o
T

y
t
i
u
q
e

-
n
o
N

g
n

i
l
l

o
r
t
n
o
c

s
t
s
e
r
e
t
n

i

l
a
t
o
T

r
o
f

d
i
a
p

i

m
u
m
e
r
P

r
e
h
t
O

n
o

e
v
r
e
s
e
r

n
o
i
t
i
s
i
u
q
c
a

n
o
i
t
c
a
s
n
a
r
t

n
g
i
e
r
o
F

-
n
o
n

f
o

-
n
o
n

h
t
i

w

e
c
n
a
m
r
o
f
r
e
P

y
c
n
e
r
r
u
c

s
e
v
r
e
s
e
R

s
t
e
s
s
a

f
o

d
e
i
f
i
s
s
a
l
c

g
n

i
l
l

o
r
t
n
o
c

g
n

i
l
l

o
r
t
n
o
c

s
e
r
a
h
s

s
t
s
e
r
e
t
n

i

s
t
s
e
r
e
t
n

i

e
v
r
e
s
e
r

e
v
r
e
s
e
r

n
o
i
t
a
l
s
n
a
r
t

d
l
e
h

s
a

e
l
a
s

r
o
f

d
e
n
i
a
t
e
R

i

s
g
n
n
r
a
e

l
a
t
i
p
a
C

s
e
v
r
e
s
e
r

t
n
e
r
a
p

e
h
t

f
o

s
r
e
d
o
h

l

y
t
i
u
q
e

e
h
t

o
t

e
l
b
a
t
u
b
i
r
t
t
A

y
r
o
t
u
t
a
t
S

s
e
v
r
e
s
e
r

)
5
2

e
t
o
N

(

s
e
r
a
h
s

e
c
n
e
r
e
f
e
r
P

d
e
u
s
s
I

l

a
t
i
p
a
c

)
3
2

e
t
o
N

(

)
3
2

e
t
o
N

(

0
0
0
’
b
m
R

0
0
0
’
b
m
R

0
0
0
’
b
m
R

0
0
0
’
b
m
R

0
0
0
’
b
m
R

0
0
0
’
b
m
R

0
0
0
’
b
m
R

0
0
0
’
b
m
R

0
0
0
’
b
m
R

0
0
0
’
b
m
R

’

0
0
0
b
m
R

’

0
0
0
b
m
R

’

0
0
0
b
m
R

7
6
8
,
1
7
7
,
7

4
5
9
,
9
6
8
,
1

3
1
9
,
1
0
9
,
5

)
5
2
9
(

)
6
6
1
(

)
5
8
(

)
8
1
6
,
9
8
(

)
4
8
7
,
3
1
(

2
3
6
,
0
8
9
,
3

2
3
9
,
2

0
1
7
8
9
2

,

1
2

,

6
9
1
4
2
7
1

,

2
7
9
,
9
3
9

9
4
5
,
9
3
2

3
2
4
,
0
0
7

2
4
0
,
7

9
9
9
,
9

)
7
5
9
,
2
(

—

—

)
4
4
7
,
2
7
(

)
4
4
7
,
2
7
(

—

—

4
1
0
,
7
4
9

8
4
5
,
9
4
2

6
6
4
,
7
9
6

)
0
0
0
,
4
(

)
6
6
1
,
4
(

6
6
1

)
4
6
2
(

)
8
0
7
,
7
0
2
(

—

—

)
4
6
2
(

)
8
0
7
,
7
0
2
(

—

—

—

—

—

—

—

—

5
6
1
,
4
3
4
,
8

2
9
5
,
2
4
0
,
2

3
7
5
,
1
9
3
,
6

)
5
2
9
(

—

—

—

—

—

—

—

—

—

—

—

—

—

—

—

6
6
1

—

)
5
8
(

)
1
4
7
,
6
1
(

4
8
7
,
3
1

—

—

—

3
2
4
,
0
0
7

)
1
4
7
,
6
1
(

4
8
7
,
3
1

3
2
4
,
0
0
7

—

—

—

—

—

)
9
5
3
,
6
0
1
(

—

—

—

—

—

—

—

)
2
7
2
,
2
(

—

—

)
8
0
7
,
7
0
2
(

—

—

—

—

—

—

—

—

—

—

—

—

2
7
2
2

,

—

)

4
6
2

(

—

5
7
0
,
1
7
4
,
4

2
3
9
,
2

8
1
7
0
0
3

,

—

—

—

—

—

—

—

—

1
2

—

—

—

—

—

—

—

—

,

6
9
1
4
2
7
1

,

i

e
v
s
n
e
h
e
r
p
m
o
c

r
e
h
t
O

)
s
s
o
l
(
/
e
m
o
c
n

i

r
a
e
y

e
h
t

r
o
f

t
i
f
o
r
P

3
1
0
2

,
1

y
r
a
u
n
a
J

t

A

r
a
e
y

e
h
t

r
o
f

e
m
o
c
n

i

i

e
v
s
n
e
h
e
r
p
m
o
c

l

a
t
o
T

y
r
o
t
u
t
a
t
s

o
t

r
e
f
s
n
a
r
T

s
e
v
r
e
s
e
r

s
t
s
e
r
e
t
n

i

g
n

i
l
l

o
r
t
n
o
c

-
n
o
n

o
t

i

d
a
p

s
d
n
e
d
v
D

i

i

i

d
a
p

d
n
a

d
e
r
a
c
e
d

l

s
d
n
e
d
v
D

i

i

)
e
r
a
h
s

r
e
p

0
9
.
0
$
S
U

(

)
4
2

e
t
o
N

(

i

i

y
r
a
d
s
b
u
s

a

f
o

n
o
i
t
a
d
u
q
L

i

i

s
t
s
e
r
e
t
n

i

g
n

i
l
l

o
r
t
n
o
c

-
n
o
n

f
o

n
o
i
t
i
s
u
q
c
A

i

3
1
0
2

,
1
3

r
e
b
m
e
c
e
D

t

A

28

China Yuchai International Limited     Annual Report 2014

.
s
t
n
e
m
e
t
a
t
s

l

i

a
c
n
a
n
i
f

e
h
t

f
o

t
r
a
p

l

a
r
g
e
t
n

i

n
a
m
r
o
f

s
e
t
o
n

y
r
o
t
a
n
a
p
x
e

l

d
n
a

s
e
c

i

i
l

o
p

g
n
i
t
n
u
o
c
c
a

i

g
n
y
n
a
p
m
o
c
c
a

e
h
T

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF  
CHANGES IN EQUITY 
(RMB AND US$ AMOUNTS EXPRESSED IN THOUSANDS, EXCEPT PER SHARE DATA) 

r
o
f

d
i
a
p

i

m
u
m
e
r
P

r
e
h
t
O

n
o

e
v
r
e
s
e
r

n
g
i
e
r
o
F

n
o
i
t
i
s
i
u
q
c
a

n
o
i
t
c
a
s
n
a
r
t

e
c
n
a
m
r
o
f
r
e
P

y
c
n
e
r
r
u
c

t
n
e
r
a
p

e
h
t

f
o

s
r
e
d
o
h

l

y
t
i
u
q
e

e
h
t

o
t

e
l
b
a
t
u
b
i
r
t
t
A

l
a
t
o
T

y
t
i
u
q
e

-
n
o
N

g
n

i
l
l

o
r
t
n
o
c

-
n
o
n

f
o

-
n
o
n

h
t
i

w

s
e
r
a
h
s

g
n

i
l
l

o
r
t
n
o
c

g
n

i
l
l

o
r
t
n
o
c

e
v
r
e
s
e
r

s
t
s
e
r
e
t
n

i

l
a
t
o
T

s
t
s
e
r
e
t
n

i

s
t
s
e
r
e
t
n

i

)
5
2

e
t
o
N

(

e
v
r
e
s
e
r

)
5
2

e
t
o
N

(

n
o
i
t
a
l
s
n
a
r
t

d
e
n
i
a
t
e
R

i

s
g
n
n
r
a
e

l
a
t
i
p
a
C

s
e
v
r
e
s
e
r

y
r
o
t
u
t
a
t
S

s
e
v
r
e
s
e
r

)
5
2

e
t
o
N

(

s
e
r
a
h
s

e
c
n
e
r
e
f
e
r
P

d
e
u
s
s
I

l

a
t
i
p
a
c

)
3
2

e
t
o
N

(

)
3
2

e
t
o
N

(

0
0
0
’
b
m
R

0
0
0
’
b
m
R

0
0
0
’
b
m
R

0
0
0
’
b
m
R

0
0
0
’
b
m
R

0
0
0
’
b
m
R

0
0
0
’
b
m
R

0
0
0
’
b
m
R

0
0
0
’
b
m
R

0
0
0
’
b
m
R

’

0
0
0
b
m
R

’

0
0
0
b
m
R

5
6
1
,
4
3
4
,
8

2
9
5
,
2
4
0
,
2

3
7
5
,
1
9
3
,
6

)
5
2
9
(

6
4
7
,
1
2
0
,
1

6
6
4
,
1
9
2

0
8
2
,
0
3
7

8
6
4
,
1
1

4
0
5

4
6
9
,
0
1

4
1
2
,
3
3
0
,
1

0
7
9
,
1
9
2

4
4
2
,
1
4
7

)
2
(

)
7
8
(

8
4
3
,
5

)
4
2
5
,
4
7
2
(

—

—

—

—

1
3
0
,
6
1
1

—

—

)
1
3
3
,
2
6
1
(

)
1
3
3
,
2
6
1
(

—

—

1
3
0
,
6
1
1

)
2
(

8
4
3
,
5

)
4
2
5
,
4
7
2
(

—

—

—

—

—

—

—

—

—

—

)
9
4
8
,
8
(

2
6
7
,
8

4
1
8
,
1
5
1
,
9

2
8
3
,
3
6
1
,
2

2
3
4
,
8
8
9
,
6

)
5
2
9
(

6
7
5
,
6
8
4
,
1

9
0
4
,
1
5
3

7
6
1
,
5
3
1
,
1

)
0
5
1
(

—

—

—

—

—

—

—

—

—

—

2
6
7
,
8

2
6
7
,
8

3
2
4
,
1

)
5
8
(

)
9
5
3
,
6
0
1
(

5
7
0
,
1
7
4
,
4

2
3
9
,
2

8
1
7
,
0
0
3

1
2

—

—

—

—

—

—

—

8
4
3
,
5

—

—

5
5
8

3
6
2
,
5

4
6
9
,
0
1

—

—

0
8
2
,
0
3
7

4
6
9
,
0
1

0
8
2
,
0
3
7

—

—

—

—

—

—

—

—

)
4
6
0
,
2
(

)
4
2
5
,
4
7
2
(

—

—

—

—

—

—

—

—

—

—

—

—

—

—

—

—

4
6
0
,
2

—

—

—

)
2
(

—

)
6
9
4
,
5
1
(

6
5
9
,
9
9
7

6
7
4

)
5
9
3
,
5
9
(

7
6
7
,
4
2
9
,
4

2
3
9
,
2

0
8
7
,
2
0
3

2
8
1
,
9
4

—

—

—

—

—

—

—

—

—

—

1
2

3

—

—

—

,

6
9
1
4
2
7
1

,

r
a
e
y

e
h
t

r
o
f

e
m
o
c
n

i

i

e
v
s
n
e
h
e
r
p
m
o
c

l

a
t
o
T

e
m
o
c
n

i

i

e
v
s
n
e
h
e
r
p
m
o
c

r
e
h
t
O

r
a
e
y

e
h
t

r
o
f

t
i
f
o
r
P

4
1
0
2

,
1

y
r
a
u
n
a
J

t

A

1
3
0
6
1
1

,

)

3
2

e
t
o
N

(

r
a
e
y

e
h
t

g
n
i
r
u
d

d
e
u
s
s

i

s
e
r
a
h
S

—

—

—

—

—

—

8
1
9
8
9
2

,

,

7
2
2
0
4
8
1

,

s
t
s
e
r
e
t
n

i

g
n

i
l
l

o
r
t
n
o
c
-
n
o
n

o
t

i

d
a
p

r
e
p

.

0
2
1
$
S
U

(

i

d
a
p

d
n
a

d
e
r
a
c
e
d

l

s
d
n
e
d
v
D

i

i

s
d
n
e
d
v
D

i

i

s
e
v
r
e
s
e
r

y
r
o
t
u
t
a
t
s

o
t

r
e
f
s
n
a
r
T

n
o
i
t
a
s
n
e
p
m
o
c

d
e
s
a
b
-
e
r
a
h
s

f
o

t
s
o
C

)
4
2

e
t
o
N

(

)
e
r
a
h
s

i

i

y
r
a
d
s
b
u
s

a

f
o

n
o
i
t
a
d
u
q
L

i

i

s
t
s
e
r
e
t
n

i

g
n

i
l
l

o
r
t
n
o
c
-
n
o
n

f
o

n
o
i
t
i
s
u
q
c
A

i

4
1
0
2

,
1
3

r
e
b
m
e
c
e
D

t

A

0
0
0
’
$
S
U

.
s
t
n
e
m
e
t
a
t
s

l

i

a
c
n
a
n
i
f

e
h
t

f
o

t
r
a
p

l

a
r
g
e
t
n

i

n
a
m
r
o
f

s
e
t
o
n

y
r
o
t
a
n
a
p
x
e

l

d
n
a

s
e
c

i

i
l

o
p

g
n
i
t
n
u
o
c
c
a

i

g
n
y
n
a
p
m
o
c
c
a

e
h
T

29

China Yuchai International Limited     Annual Report 2014 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF CASH FLOWS 
(RMB AND US$ AMOUNTS EXPRESSED IN THOUSANDS, EXCEPT PER SHARE DATA) 

31.12.2012
Rmb’000

31.12.2013
Rmb’000

31.12.2014
Rmb’000

31.12.2014
US$’000

Operating activities

Profit before tax
Adjustments to reconcile profit before tax to net cash 

flows:

Allowance for doubtful debts written back (net)
Inventories written down
Reversal of write-down of inventories
Depreciation of property, plant and equipment
Amortization of prepaid operating leases
Dividend income from held for trading investment
Impairment of property, plant and equipment
Write-off of property, plant and equipment
Impairment of intangible asset
Share of net loss of associates and joint ventures
Exchange (gain)/loss
Fair value loss/(gain) on foreign exchange forward contract
Loss on disposal of property, plant and equipment
Gain on disposal of prepaid operating leases
Loss on disposal of subsidiaries
Loss on disposal of other investments
Gain on disposal of held for trading investment
Gain on disposal of assets classified as held for sale
Finance costs
Interest income
Fair value (gain)/loss on held for trading investment
Cost of share-based payments
Gains arising from acquisitions
Write off of trade and other payables
Total adjustments

913,576

1,162,119

1,201,385

195,148

(19,647)
23,478
(47,504)
335,337
13,148
(3,245)
8,026

—  
—  

36,869
(19,399)
9,467
24,623

—  

9,436
498

—  
—  

213,019
(99,685)
(8,237)
—  
—  
—  

(11,775)
7,061
(27,665)
377,110
11,829
(1,009)
9,163

—  
—  

79,086
16,736
(12,198)
3,427
(11,437)
363

—  
(3,484)
(7,292)
161,211
(78,939)
2,866

—  
—  
—  

1,389,760

1,677,172

(1,595)
21,297
(24,694)
418,675
12,581
(989)
10,433
15
60,000
29,755
13,044
2,731
5,984
(194)
—  
—  
—  
—  

156,670
(45,824)
5,250
5,360
(95,192)
(42,437)
1,732,255

(260)
3,459
(4,011)
68,008
2,044
(161)
1,695
2
9,746
4,834
2,119
443
972
(32)
—  
—  
—  
—  

25,449
(7,443)
853
871
(15,463)
(6,893)
281,380

The accompanying accounting policies and explanatory notes form an integral part of the financial statements.

30

China Yuchai International Limited     Annual Report 2014

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF CASH FLOWS 
(RMB AND US$ AMOUNTS EXPRESSED IN THOUSANDS, EXCEPT PER SHARE DATA) 

31.12.2012
Rmb’000

31.12.2013
Rmb’000

31.12.2014
Rmb’000

31.12.2014
US$’000

Changes in working capital
Decrease/(increase) in inventories
Decrease/(increase) in trade and other receivables
(Decrease)/increase in trade and other payables
Decrease/(increase) in balances with related parties
Decrease in development properties

428,699
179,389
(329,148)
43,684
3,234

(302,693)
(1,322,998)
790,171
(90,891)
8,923

433,630
(85,712)
(1,140,069)
(137,956)
828

70,437
(13,923)
(185,187)
(22,409)
134

Cash flows from operating activities
Income taxes paid

1,715,618
(203,426)

759,684
(170,042)

802,976
(267,290)

130,432
(43,417)

Net cash flows from operating activities

1,512,192

589,642

535,686

87,015

—  
—  

(16,690)
(87)

Investing activities
Acquisition of subsidiaries
Additional investment in a subsidiary
Acquisition/additional investment in associates and joint 

ventures

Dividend received from held for trading investment
Dividends received from joint ventures
Interest received
Proceeds from disposal of other investments
Proceeds from disposal of held for trading investment
Payment for prepaid operating leases
Proceeds from disposal of prepaid operating leases
Additions of intangible asset
Proceeds from disposal of property, plant and equipment
Purchase of property, plant and equipment
Proceeds from disposal of subsidiaries, net of cash 

disposed

Proceeds from disposal of assets classified as held for 

sale

Proceeds from government grants
Placement of fixed deposits with banks
Withdrawal of fixed deposits from banks

—  
—  

—  

3,245
10,116
99,685
6,786

—  
(8,561)
—  
(108,082)
27,440
(643,457)

(19,720)
1,009
1,054
70,608

—  

21,341
(58,941)
19,792
(4,640)
15,169
(441,434)

38,056

9,504

—  

68,637

—  
—  

84,497
43,694
(319,619)
24,095

(2,711)
(14)

(75)
161
42
8,135

—  
—  
(1,348)
409
(3,495)
2,617
(107,358)

—  

—  

2,365
(15,767)
32,083

(462)
989
258
50,081

—  
—  
(8,300)
2,518
(21,515)
16,113
(660,930)

—  

—  

14,562
(97,069)
197,513

Net cash flows used in investing activities

(506,135)

(553,591)

(523,019)

(84,956)

The accompanying accounting policies and explanatory notes form an integral part of the financial statements.

31

China Yuchai International Limited     Annual Report 2014 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF CASH FLOWS 
(RMB AND US$ AMOUNTS EXPRESSED IN THOUSANDS, EXCEPT PER SHARE DATA) 

Financing activities
Dividends paid to non-controlling interests
Dividends paid to equity holders of the parent
Interest paid and discounting on bills receivable
Payment of finance lease liabilities
Proceeds from borrowings
Repayment of borrowings
Capital contributions from non-controlling interests
Placement of fixed deposits pledged with banks for 

31.12.2012
Rmb’000

31.12.2013
Rmb’000

31.12.2014
Rmb’000

31.12.2014
US$’000

(76,510)
(211,729)
(231,523)
—  

3,582,740
(4,835,507)
4,000

(72,744)
(207,708)
(159,497)
(25)
2,895,844
(3,078,286)
—  

(156,908)
(158,493)
(153,617)
(71)
1,924,613
(1,939,054)
—  

(25,487)
(25,745)
(24,953)
(12)
312,625
(314,971)
—  

banking facilities

(240,566)

(167,329)

—  

—  

Withdrawal of fixed deposits pledged with banks for 

banking facilities

Acquisition of non-controlling interests
Net cash flows used in financing activities

111
(1,953)
(2,010,937)

240,566
(4,000)
(553,179)

168,781

—  
(314,749)

Net decrease in cash and cash equivalents
Cash and cash equivalents at January 1
Effect of exchange rate changes on balances in foreign 

(1,004,880)
4,124,776

(517,128)
3,127,602

(302,082)
2,596,536

currencies

Cash and cash equivalents at December 31

7,706
3,127,602

(13,938)
2,596,536

(3,109)
2,291,345

27,416

—  
(51,127)

(49,068)
421,769

(506)
372,195

Significant non-cash investing and financing transactions

For  the  years  ended  December  31,  2012,  2013  and  2014,  certain  customers  settled  their  debts  with  trade  bills 
amounting to Rmb 11,987 million, Rmb 14,012 million and Rmb 14,117 million (US$ 2,293 million) respectively. These 
outstanding trade bills were classified as bills receivables in the financial statements.

The accompanying accounting policies and explanatory notes form an integral part of the financial statements.

32

China Yuchai International Limited     Annual Report 2014

 
 
 
 
 
 
1. 

Corporate information

1.1 

Incorporation

The  consolidated  financial  statements  of  China  Yuchai  International  Limited  (the  “Company”)  and  its 
subsidiaries  (collectively,  the  “Group”)  for  the  year  ended  December  31,  2014  were  authorized  for  issue  in 
accordance  with  a  resolution  of  the  directors  on  April  15,  2015.  China  Yuchai  International  Limited  is  a  limited 
company  incorporated  under  the  laws  of  Bermuda  whose  shares  are  publicly  traded.  The  registered  office  of 
the Company is located at 16 Raffles Quay #26-00, Hong Leong Building, Singapore 048581. The principal place 
of business of the Company is located at 16 Raffles Quay #39-01A, Hong Leong Building, Singapore 048581.

1.2 

Investment in Guangxi Yuchai Machinery Company Limited

The Company was incorporated under the laws of Bermuda on April 29, 1993. The Company was established 
to  acquire  a  controlling  financial  interest  in  Guangxi  Yuchai  Machinery  Company  Limited  (“Yuchai”),  a  Sino-
foreign joint stock company which manufactures, assembles and sells diesel engines in the People’s Republic 
of China (the “PRC”). The principal markets for Yuchai’s diesel engines are truck manufacturers in the PRC.

The Company owns, through six wholly-owned subsidiaries, 361,420,150 shares or 76.41% of the issued share 
capital  of  Yuchai  (“Foreign  Shares  of  Yuchai”).  Guangxi  Yuchai  Machinery  Group  Company  Limited  (“State 
Holding  Company”),  a  state-owned  enterprise,  owns  22.09%  of  the  issued  share  capital  of  Yuchai  (“State 
Shares of Yuchai”).

In December 1994, the Company issued a special share (the “Special Share”) at par value of US$0.10 to Diesel 
Machinery  (BVI)  Limited  (“DML”),  a  company  controlled  by  Hong  Leong  Corporation  Limited,  now  known  as 
Hong  Leong  (China)  Limited  (“HLC”).  The  Special  Share  entitles  its  holder  to  designate  the  majority  of  the 
Company’s Board of Directors (six of eleven). The Special Share is not transferable except to Hong Leong Asia 
Ltd.  (“HLA”),  the  holding  company  of  HLC,  or  any  of  its  affiliates.  During  2002,  DML  transferred  the  Special 
Share to HL Technology Systems Pte. Ltd. (“HLT”), a wholly-owned subsidiary of HLC.

Yuchai  established  three  direct  subsidiaries,  Guangxi  Yuchai  Machinery  Monopoly  Development  Co.,  Ltd. 
(“YMMC”),  Guangxi  Yulin  Yuchai  Accessories  Manufacturing  Company  Limited  (“YAMC”)  and  Yuchai 
Express  Guarantee  Co.  Ltd  (“YEGCL”).  YMMC  and  YAMC  were  established  in  2000,  and  are  involved  in  the 
manufacture  and  sale  of  spare  parts  and  components  for  diesel  engines  in  the  PRC.  YEGCL  was  established 
in 2004, and is involved in the provision of financial guarantees to mortgage loan applicants in favor of banks in 
connection with the applicants’ purchase of automobiles equipped with diesel engines produced by Yuchai. In 
2006,  YEGCL  ceased  granting  new  guarantees  with  the  aim  of  servicing  the  remaining  outstanding  guarantee 
commitments  to  completion.  YEGCL  has  no  more  guarantee  commitments  remaining  at  the  end  of  2011.  As 
YEGCL is a non-core business of the Group, on December 27, 2012, Yuchai disposed of its entire shareholdings 
in  YEGCL  to  one  of  the  subsidiaries  of  State  Holding  Company  for  a  consideration  of  Rmb  85.8  million,  and 
resulted in a loss of Rmb 10.9 million. As at December 31, 2014, Yuchai held an equity interest of 71.83% and 
97.14% respectively in YMMC and YAMC. As at December 31, 2014, YMMC had direct controlling interests in 
30 subsidiaries (2013: 29 subsidiaries) which are involved in the trading and distribution of spare parts of diesel 
engines and automobiles, all of which are established in the PRC.

33

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (RMB AND US$ AMOUNTS EXPRESSED IN THOUSANDS, EXCEPT PER SHARE DATA) China Yuchai International Limited     Annual Report 20141. 

Corporate information (cont’d)

1.2 

Investment in Guangxi Yuchai Machinery Company Limited (cont’d)

In  December  2006,  Yuchai  established  a  wholly-owned  subsidiary  called  Xiamen  Yuchai  Diesel  Engines  Co., 
Ltd. This new subsidiary was established to facilitate the construction of a new diesel engine assembly factory 
in Xiamen, Fujian province in the PRC.

In  December  2007,  Yuchai  purchased  a  subsidiary,  Guangxi  Yulin  Hotel  Company  Limited  (“Yulin  Hotel 
Company”).

In  August  2012,  Yuchai  established  a  wholly-owned  subsidiary,  Guangxi  Yuchai  Accessories  Manufacturing 
Company  Limited  (“GYAMC”).  Upon  incorporation  of  GYAMC,  YAMC  will  gradually  shift  the  business  to 
GYAMC.

(a) 

Cooperation with Zhejiang Geely Holding Group Co. Ltd.

On  April  10,  2007,  Yuchai  signed  a  Cooperation  Framework  Agreement  with  Zhejiang  Geely  Holding 
Group  Co.,  Ltd.  (“Geely”)  and  Zhejiang  Yinlun  Machinery  Company  Limited  (“Yinlun”)  to  consider 
establishing a proposed company to develop diesel engines for passenger cars in the PRC. Yuchai was 
the largest shareholder followed by Geely as the second largest shareholder.

In  December  2007,  further  to  the  Cooperation  Framework  Agreement,  Yuchai  entered  into  an  Equity 
Joint Venture Agreement with Geely and Yinlun, to form two joint entities, namely Zhejiang Yuchai Sanli 
Engine  Company  Limited  (“Zhejiang  Yuchai”)  in  Tiantai,  Zhejiang  province,  and  Jining  Yuchai  Engine 
Company  Limited  (“Jining  Yuchai”)  in  Jining,  Shandong  province.  The  entities  are  primarily  engaged 
in  the  development,  production  and  sales  of  a  proprietary  diesel  engine  including  the  engines  of  4D20 
series and its parts for passenger vehicles. Yuchai was the controlling shareholder with 52% with Geely 
and Yinlun held 30% and 18% shareholding respectively in both entities. These two entities have been 
duly incorporated.

On  May  22,  2012,  further  to  discussion  between  Yuchai,  Geely  and  Yinlun,  in  order  to  streamline 
the  operations  of  both  joint  venture  companies  and  to  ensure  that  Yuchai’s  resources  and  costs  are 
prudently  allocated,  a  share  swap  agreement  had  been  entered  into  between  Yuchai,  Geely  and  Yinlun 
such that Yuchai exits from Zhejiang Yuchai and focuses only on Jining Yuchai. The share swap involved 
Yuchai  transferring  its  52%  shareholding  in  Zhejiang  Yuchai  to  Yinlun,  and  Yinlun  transferring  its  18% 
shareholding  in  Jining  Yuchai  to  Yuchai.  Jining  Yuchai  has  paid  Zhejiang  Yuchai  a  total  consideration  of 
Rmb 24.8 million which Zhejiang Yuchai had previously paid to Zhejiang Haoqing Manufacturing Co., Ltd. 
in  respect  of  development  of  technology  for  4D20  diesel  engines.  Upon  the  completion  of  the  share 
swap  on  June  7,  2012,  Yuchai  holds  a  70%  shareholding  in  Jining  Yuchai  with  Geely  maintaining  its 
30%  shareholding  in  Jining  Yuchai.  The  technology  for  the  4D20  diesel  engines  purchased  from  Geely 
is  entirely  owned  by  Jining  Yuchai.  The  share  swap  between  Yuchai  and  Yinlun  resulted  in  a  cash 
payment  of  Rmb  25  million  from  Yinlun  to  Yuchai.  Management  considered  that  terms  and  conditions 
of these two arrangements and their economic effects and accounted for these transactions as a single 
transaction.

34

China Yuchai International Limited     Annual Report 2014

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (RMB AND US$ AMOUNTS EXPRESSED IN THOUSANDS, EXCEPT PER SHARE DATA) 1. 

Corporate information (cont’d)

1.2 

Investment in Guangxi Yuchai Machinery Company Limited (cont’d)

(a) 

Cooperation with Zhejiang Geely Holding Group Co. Ltd. (cont’d)

On  September  28,  2014,  Yuchai  transferred  its  entire  70%  shareholding  interest  in  Jining  Yuchai  to  an 
independent  third  party  (the  “Purchaser”)  for  a  consideration  of  Rmb  1.00.  Pursuant  to  the  transfer, 
Yuchai entered into the following agreements with the Purchaser and Jining Yuchai:

(i) 

Loan Agreement

Under  the  terms  of  the  loan  agreement  entered  into  between  the  Purchaser  and  Jining  Yuchai 
with Yuchai and its wholly-owned subsidiary, Guangxi Yulin Hotel Company Limited (“Lenders”), 
the  Lenders  agreed  to  extend  loans  with  tenure  of  two  years,  of  amounts  not  exceeding  Rmb 
70  million,  to  Jining  Yuchai,  by  way  of  entrusted  loans,  and  such  loans  are  solely  to  be  utilised 
for Jining Yuchai’s working capital purpose. As collateral for the loans, the Purchaser has agreed 
to  pledge  its  entire  shareholding  interest  in  Jining  Yuchai  to  the  Lenders  and  Jining  Yuchai 
has  agreed  to  pledge  all  of  its  legal  properties  (including  but  not  limited  to  buildings,  land  and 
machineries.  etc.)  to  the  Lenders.  In  the  event  of  a  breach  of  the  Loan  Agreement  by  Jining 
Yuchai, the Lenders are accorded the right to sell the pledged property and shareholding interest 
of the Purchaser in Jining Yuchai to ensure repayment of the loans granted by the Lenders.

In  addition,  in  consideration  of  the  Lenders’  financial  support  to  Jining  Yuchai,  as  long  as  the 
Purchaser  remains  a  shareholder  in  Jining  Yuchai,  irrespective  of  whether  the  loans  remain 
outstanding  or  not,  the  Purchaser  is  prohibited  from  transferring  all  or  part  of  its  shareholding 
interest in Jining Yuchai to any third party without the prior written consent of the Lenders. The 
Purchaser  has  also  granted  the  Lenders  an  irrevocable  option  to  acquire  all  of  its  shareholding 
in  Jining  Yuchai  at  any  time  at  a  consideration  not  exceeding  Rmb  250.  These  two  provisions 
are  also  contained  in  a  separate  undertaking  letter  issued  and  signed  by  the  purchaser  to  the 
Lenders.

The Purchaser, as long as it remains a shareholder in Jining Yuchai, will consult with the Lenders 
prior to the exercise of any of its powers in relation to Jining Yuchai. The Lenders have the right 
to recommend for appointment of Jining Yuchai’s legal representative and executive director.

(ii)  Management Agreement

Under  the  management  agreement  entered  into  between  Yuchai  and  the  purchaser,  Yuchai  has 
been appointed by the Purchaser to manage Jining Yuchai in all matters relating to the running of 
its  operations  and  management  of  its  assets.  The  term  of  the  agreement  is  for  one  year  which 
may be extended upon mutual agreement and the management fee is Rmb 240 per annum.

(iii)  Waiver of trade payables

A  gain  of  Rmb  36  million  (US$5.8  million)  related  to  waiver  of  trade  payables  due  to  Geely  was 
recognized  in  the  “Other  operating  income”  in  the  Group’s  statement  of  profit  or  lose  for  the 
year ended December 31, 2014.

35

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (RMB AND US$ AMOUNTS EXPRESSED IN THOUSANDS, EXCEPT PER SHARE DATA) China Yuchai International Limited     Annual Report 20141. 

Corporate information (cont’d)

1.2 

Investment in Guangxi Yuchai Machinery Company Limited (cont’d)

(a) 

Cooperation with Zhejiang Geely Holding Group Co. Ltd. (cont’d)

The  difference  of  Rmb  8,762  (US$1,423)  between  the  consideration  and  the  carrying  value  of  the 
additional  interest  acquired  has  been  recognised  as  discount  on  acquisition  of  non-controlling  interests 
within equity.

Yuchai  through  the  above-mentioned  contractual  arrangements  has  the  power  to  exercise  effective 
control  and  is  able  to  direct  the  activities  of  Jining  Yuchai  that  most  significantly  affect  its  economic 
performance, and has the exposure or rights to receive benefits from Jining Yuchai from its involvement. 
Accordingly, Yuchai continues to consolidate the financial results of Jining Yuchai.

(b) 

Cooperation with Caterpillar (China) Investment Co., Ltd.

On  December  11,  2009,  Yuchai,  pursuant  to  a  Joint  Venture  Agreement  entered  into  with  Caterpillar 
(China)  Investment  Co.,  Ltd.  (“Caterpillar”),  incorporated  Yuchai  Remanufacturing  Services  (Suzhou) 
Co.,  Ltd.  (“Yuchai  Remanufacturing”)  in  Suzhou,  Jiangsu  province  to  provide  remanufacturing  services 
for  and  relating  to  Yuchai’s  diesel  engines  and  components  and  certain  Caterpillar’s  diesel  engines  and 
components.  The  registered  capital  of  Yuchai  Remanufacturing  is  US$200  million.  Yuchai  holds  51% 
and  Caterpillar  holds  the  remaining  49%  in  the  joint  venture.  Yuchai  and  Caterpillar  hold  joint  control 
in  governing  the  financial  and  operating  policies  of  the  joint  venture  and  Caterpillar  has  veto  rights  in 
relation  to  certain  key  decisions  despite  having  only  49%  voting  rights.  As  such,  Yuchai  accounted  for 
Yuchai Remanufacturing as a joint venture as at December 31, 2013.

On  September  4,  2014,  Yuchai,  pursuant  to  an  Equity  Transfer  Agreement  entered  into  with 
Caterpillar,  obtained  49%  of  equity  interest  in  Yuchai  Remanufacturing  from  Caterpillar.  Upon 
the  completion  of  the  equity  transfer  transaction,  Yuchai  became  legal  and  beneficial  owner  of 
100%  of  the  equity  interest  in  Yuchai  Remanufacturing.  From  the  date  of  acquisition,  Yuchai 
began  to  consolidate  the  financial  results  of  Yuchai  Remanufacturing.  For  details,  please  refer  to  
Note 4.

(c) 

Cooperation with Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.

On  August  11,  2009,  Yuchai,  pursuant  to  a  Framework  Agreement  entered  into  with  Jirui  United 
Heavy  Industry  Co.,  Ltd.  (“Jirui  United”),  a  company  jointly  established  by  China  International 
Marine  Containers  Group  Ltd.  and  Chery  Automobile  Co.,  Ltd.,  and  Shenzhen  City  Jiusi  Investment 
Management Co., Ltd. (“Jiusi”), incorporated Y & C Engine Co., Ltd. (“Y & C”) in Wuhu, Anhui province 
to  produce  heavy  duty  vehicle  engines  with  the  displacement  range  from  10.5L  to  14L  including  the 
engines of YC6K series. The registered capital of the Y & C is Rmb 500 million. Yuchai and Jirui United 
each hold 45% in the joint venture with Jiusi holding the remaining 10%.

In  October  2014,  Jiusi,  Jirui  United  and  Yuchai  agreed  to  Jiusi  transferring  5%  of  its  shareholding 
interest  in  Y  &  C  to  Jirui  United.  As  a  result,  Jirui  United’s  shareholding  interest  in  Y  &  C  increased  to 
50%.

Yuchai  and  Jirui  United  hold  joint  control  in  governing  the  financial  and  operating  policies  of  the  joint 
venture,  and  share  the  financial  results  of  Y  &  C  based  on  respective  shareholding  percentage 
accordingly.

36

China Yuchai International Limited     Annual Report 2014

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (RMB AND US$ AMOUNTS EXPRESSED IN THOUSANDS, EXCEPT PER SHARE DATA) 1. 

Corporate information (cont’d)

1.2 

Investment in Guangxi Yuchai Machinery Company Limited (cont’d)

(d) 

Cooperation with Guangxi Skylink Software Technology Co., Ltd.

On  February  8,  2013,  Yuchai,  pursuant  to  a  joint  venture  agreement  entered  into  with  Guangxi  Skylink 
Software  Technology  Co.,  Ltd.  (“Guangxi  Skylink”),  incorporated  Guangxi  Yineng  IOT  Science  & 
Technology  Co.,  Ltd.  (“Yineng”)  in  Nanning,  Guangxi  province,  to  design,  develop,  manage  and  market 
an  Electronic  Operations  Management  Platform.  The  registered  share  capital  of  Yineng  is  Rmb  36 
million. Yuchai holds 40% and Guangxi Skylink holds the remaining 60% in the joint venture. Yuchai and 
Guangxi  Skylink  hold  joint  control  in  governing  the  financial  and  operating  policies  of  the  joint  venture, 
and share the financial results of Yineng based on respective shareholding percentage accordingly.

1.3 

Investment in Thakral Corporation Ltd.

In  March  2005,  the  Company  through  Venture  Delta  Limited  (“Venture  Delta”)  and  Grace  Star  Services  Ltd. 
(“Grace Star”) held 14.99% of the ordinary shares of Thakral Corporation Ltd. (“TCL”). TCL is a company listed 
on  the  main  board  of  the  Singapore  Exchange  Securities  Trading  Limited  (the  “Singapore  Exchange”)  and  is 
involved  in  the  manufacture,  assembly  and  distribution  of  high-end  consumer  electronic  products  and  home 
entertainment products in the PRC. Three directors out of eleven directors on the board of TCL were appointed 
by  the  Group.  Based  on  the  Group’s  shareholdings  and  representation  in  the  board  of  directors  of  TCL, 
management  concluded  that  the  Group  had  the  ability  to  exercise  significant  influence  over  the  operating  and 
financial  policies  of  TCL.  Consequently,  the  Company’s  consolidated  financial  statements  include  the  Group’s 
share  of  the  results  of  TCL,  accounted  for  under  the  equity  method.  The  Group  acquired  an  additional  1%  of 
the  ordinary  shares  of  TCL  in  September  2005.  As  a  result  of  the  rights  issue  of  87,260,288  rights  shares  on 
February 16, 2006, the Group’s equity interest in TCL increased to 19.4%.

On  August  15,  2006,  the  Group  exercised  its  right  to  convert  all  of  its  52,933,440  convertible  bonds  into 
529,334,400 new ordinary shares in the capital of TCL. Upon the issue of the new shares, the Group’s interest 
in  TCL  has  increased  to  36.6%  of  the  total  issued  and  outstanding  ordinary  shares.  During  the  year  ended 
December  31,  2007,  the  Group  did  not  acquire  new  shares  in  TCL.  However,  as  a  result  of  conversion  of 
convertible bonds into new ordinary shares by TCL’s third party bondholders, the Group’s interest in TCL was 
diluted  to  34.4%.  On  September  2,  2008,  Venture  Delta  transferred  1,000,000  ordinary  shares,  representing 
0.04% interest in TCL to Grace Star.

On  December  1,  2009,  TCL  announced  its  plan  to  return  surplus  capital  of  approximately  S$130.6  million  to 
shareholders  by  way  of  the  Capital  Reduction  Exercise.  Concurrently  with  the  Capital  Reduction  Exercise, 
Venture  Delta  and  Grace  Star  intend  to  appoint  a  broker  to  sell  550,000,000  shares  out  of  their  898,990,352 
shares  in  TCL  at  a  price  of  S$0.03  per  share  on  an  ex-distribution  basis  (“Placement”).  As  of  December  1, 
2009,  from  the  date  that  an  associate  is  classified  as  disposal  group  held  for  sale,  the  Group  ceased  to  apply 
the equity method and the investment in TCL was measured at the lower of the carrying amount and fair value 
less cost to sell and classified as held for sale.

37

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (RMB AND US$ AMOUNTS EXPRESSED IN THOUSANDS, EXCEPT PER SHARE DATA) China Yuchai International Limited     Annual Report 20141. 

Corporate information (cont’d)

1.3 

Investment in Thakral Corporation Ltd. (cont’d)

On  July  7,  2010,  TCL  made  payment  of  cash  distribution  to  shareholders  pursuant  to  the  Capital  Reduction 
Exercise.  Subsequent  to  the  cash  distribution,  the  Group  began  to  sell  its  shares  in  TCL  in  the  market.  As  of 
December  31,  2010,  580,253,000  shares  in  TCL  had  been  disposed  of  and  the  Group’s  shareholding  interest 
in  TCL  had  reduced  from  34.4%  to  12.2%.  In  line  with  the  decrease  of  the  Group’s  shareholding  interest  in 
TCL, the Group’s representation in the board of directors of TCL also reduced to one out of eight directors on 
the board of TCL. As of December 31, 2010, the Group did not exercise significant influence over the operating 
and  financial  policies  of  TCL.  The  Group’s  investment  in  TCL  was  classified  as  held  for  trading  investment  as 
they  were  held  for  the  purpose  of  selling  in  the  near  term.  The  Group’s  investment  in  TCL  was  measured  at 
fair value with changes in fair value recognized in other operating income/expenses in the statement of profit or 
loss.

In 2013, the Group further disposed of 116,284,000 shares in TCL in the open market at a total consideration of 
S$4.3 million, its shareholding interests in TCL decreased from 12.2% to 7.7% as of December 31, 2013.

As of December 31, 2014, the Group’s shareholding interests in TCL remained at 7.7%.

1.4 

Investment in HL Global Enterprises Limited

On  February  7,  2006,  the  Group  acquired  29.1%  of  the  ordinary  shares  of  HL  Global  Enterprises  Limited 
(“HLGE”).  HLGE  is  a  public  company  listed  on  the  main  board  of  the  Singapore  Exchange.  HLGE  is  primarily 
engaged  in  investment  holding,  and  through  its  group  companies,  invests  in  rental  property,  hospitality  and 
property  developments  in  Asia.  On  November  15,  2006,  the  Group  exercised  its  right  to  convert  all  of  its 
196,201,374  non-redeemable  convertible  cumulative  preference  shares  (“NCCPS”)  into  196,201,374  new 
ordinary  shares  in  the  capital  of  HLGE.  Upon  the  issue  of  the  new  shares,  the  Group’s  equity  interest  in 
HLGE had increased to 45.4% of the enlarged total number of ordinary shares in issue. During the year ended 
December  31,  2007,  the  Group  did  not  acquire  new  shares  in  HLGE.  However,  new  ordinary  shares  were 
issued  by  HLGE  arising  from  the  third  party’s  conversion  of  NCCPS,  and  the  Group’s  interest  in  HLGE  was 
diluted to 45.4%.

On  March  26,  2010,  the  Group  converted  17,300,000  of  Series  B  redeemable  convertible  preference  shares 
(“Series  B  RCPS”)  into  ordinary  shares  in  the  capital  of  HLGE.  On  September  24,  2010,  the  Group  further 
converted  16,591,000  of  Series  B  RCPS  into  ordinary  shares  in  the  capital  of  HLGE.  Meanwhile,  154,758 
of  new  ordinary  shares  were  issued  by  HLGE  arising  from  third  parties’  conversion  of  NCCPS.  As  of 
December 31, 2010, the Group’s interest in HLGE increased from 45.4% to 47.4%.

On  March  24,  2011,  the  Group  converted  17,234,000  of  Series  B  RCPS  into  ordinary  shares  in  the  capital  of 
HLGE. On September 23, 2011, the Group further converted 17,915,000 of Series B RCPS into ordinary shares 
in  the  capital  of  HLGE.  As  of  December  31,  2011,  the  Group’s  interest  in  HLGE  increased  from  47.4%  to 
49.4%.

On  January  13,  2012,  HLGE  established  a  trust  known  as  the  HL  Global  Enterprises  Share  Option  Scheme 
2006 Trust (the “Trust”) with Amicorp Trustees (Singapore) Limited as the trustee of the Trust (the “Trustee”) 
pursuant  to  a  trust  deed  dated  January  13,  2012  entered  into  between  HLGE  and  the  Trustee  (the  “Trust 
Deed”)  to  facilitate  the  implementation  of  the  HL  Global  Enterprises  Share  Option  Scheme  2006  (the  “HLGE 
2006 Scheme”).

38

China Yuchai International Limited     Annual Report 2014

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (RMB AND US$ AMOUNTS EXPRESSED IN THOUSANDS, EXCEPT PER SHARE DATA) 1. 

Corporate information (cont’d)

1.4 

Investment in HL Global Enterprises Limited (cont’d)

On  the  same  date,  the  Group  transferred  24,189,170  of  Series  B  RCPS  in  the  capital  of  HLGE,  representing 
100%  of  the  remaining  unconverted  Series  B  RCPS,  to  the  Trustee  for  a  nominal  consideration  of  S$1.00  for 
the  purpose  of  the  Trust.  Pursuant  to  the  Articles  of  Association  of  HLGE,  the  24,189,170  of  Series  B  RCPS 
held by the Trustee were converted into 24,189,170 new ordinary shares in the capital of HLGE on January 16, 
2012,  and  the  new  ordinary  shares  which  rank  pari  passu  in  all  respects  with  the  existing  issued  ordinary 
shares, were held by the Trustee under the Trust. As disclosed in Note 3.1, the Trust, being a special purpose 
entity, has been consolidated.

On  April  4,  2012,  the  Group  converted  13,957,233  of  Series  A  redeemable  convertible  preference  shares 
(“Series A RCPS”) into ordinary shares in the capital of HLGE. As of December 31, 2012, the Group’s interest 
in HLGE increased from 49.4% to 50.1%, based on the total outstanding ordinary shares of HLGE, net of the 
ordinary shares held by the Trustee under the Trust.

As  of  December  31,  2013,  the  Group’s  interest  in  HLGE  remained  at  50.1%,  based  on  the  total  outstanding 
ordinary shares of HLGE, net of the ordinary shares held by the Trustee under the Trust.

In  2014,  the  Group  purchased  in  the  open  market  an  aggregate  of  465,000  ordinary  shares  in  the  capital  of 
HLGE.  As  of  December  31,  2014,  the  Group’s  interest  in  HLGE  increased  from  50.1%  to  50.2%,  net  of  the 
ordinary shares held by the Trustee under the Trust.

The Group considers HLGE as a subsidiary as it has power to exercise effective control and direct the activities 
of  HLGE  that  most  significantly  affect  its  economic  performance  and  has  the  exposure  or  rights  to  receive 
benefits from HLGE from its involvement.

2. 

Basis of preparation and accounting policies

2.1 

Basis of preparation

The  consolidated  financial  statements  of  the  Group  have  been  prepared  in  accordance  with  International 
Financial Reporting Standards (“IFRS”) as issued by the International Accounting Standards Board (“IASB”).

The  consolidated  financial  statements  have  been  prepared  on  a  historical  cost  basis,  except  for  derivative 
financial  instruments  and  held  for  trading  investment  that  have  been  measured  at  fair  value.  The  consolidated 
financial  statements  are  presented  in  Renminbi  (“Rmb”)  and  all  values  are  rounded  to  the  nearest  thousand 
(“Rmb’000”) except when otherwise indicated.

39

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (RMB AND US$ AMOUNTS EXPRESSED IN THOUSANDS, EXCEPT PER SHARE DATA) China Yuchai International Limited     Annual Report 20142. 

Basis of preparation and accounting policies (cont’d)

2.2 

Basis of consolidation

The consolidated financial statements comprise the financial statements of the Group and its subsidiaries as at 
December 31, 2014. Control is achieved when the Group is exposed, or has rights, to variable returns from its 
involvement with the investee and has the ability to affect those returns through its power over the investee. 
Specifically, the Group controls an investee if and only if the Group has:

• 

• 

• 

Power over the investee (i.e. existing rights that give it the current ability to direct the relevant activities 
of the investee)

Exposure, or rights, to variable returns from its involvement with the investee

The ability to use its power over the investee to affect its returns

Generally, there is a presumption that a majority of voting rights result in control. To support this presumption 
and when the Group has less than a majority of the voting or similar rights of an investee, the Group considers 
all relevant facts and circumstances in assessing whether it has power over an investee, including:

• 

• 

• 

The contractual arrangement with the other vote holders of the investee

Rights arising from other contractual arrangements

The Group’s voting rights and potential voting rights

The  Group  re-assesses  whether  or  not  it  controls  an  investee  if  facts  and  circumstances  indicate  that  there 
are  changes  to  one  or  more  of  the  three  elements  of  control.  Consolidation  of  a  subsidiary  begins  when  the 
Group  obtains  control  over  the  subsidiary  and  ceases  when  the  Group  loses  control  of  the  subsidiary.  Assets, 
liabilities,  income  and  expenses  of  a  subsidiary  acquired  or  disposed  of  during  the  year  are  included  in  the 
consolidated  financial  statements  from  the  date  the  Group  gains  control  until  the  date  the  Group  ceases  to 
control the subsidiary.

Profit or loss and each component of other comprehensive income (“OCI”) are attributed to the equity holders 
of  the  parent  of  the  Group  and  to  the  non-controlling  interests,  even  if  this  results  in  the  non-controlling 
interests  having  a  deficit  balance.  When  necessary,  adjustments  are  made  to  the  financial  statements  of 
subsidiaries  to  bring  their  accounting  policies  into  line  with  the  Group’s  accounting  policies.  All  intra-group 
assets  and  liabilities,  equity,  income,  expenses  and  cash  flows  relating  to  transactions  between  members  of 
the Group are eliminated in full on consolidation.

A  change  in  the  ownership  interest  of  a  subsidiary,  without  a  loss  of  control,  is  accounted  for  as  an  equity 
transaction.

If  the  Group  loses  control  over  a  subsidiary,  it  derecognises  the  related  assets  (including  goodwill),  liabilities, 
non-controlling interest and other components of equity while any resultant gain or loss is recognised in profit 
or loss. Any investment retained is recognised at fair value.

40

China Yuchai International Limited     Annual Report 2014

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (RMB AND US$ AMOUNTS EXPRESSED IN THOUSANDS, EXCEPT PER SHARE DATA) 2. 

Basis of preparation and accounting policies (cont’d)

2.3 

Summary of significant accounting policies

(a) 

Business combinations and goodwill

Business  combinations  are  accounted  for  using  the  acquisition  method.  The  cost  of  an  acquisition  is 
measured  as  the  aggregate  of  the  consideration  transferred  measured  at  acquisition  date  fair  value 
and  the  amount  of  any  non-controlling  interests  in  the  acquiree.  For  each  business  combination,  the 
Group  elects  whether  to  measure  the  non-controlling  interests  in  the  acquiree  at  fair  value  or  at  the 
proportionate  share  of  the  acquiree’s  identifiable  net  assets.  Acquisition-related  costs  are  expensed  as 
incurred and included in administrative expenses.

When  the  Group  acquires  a  business,  it  assesses  the  financial  assets  and  liabilities  assumed  for 
appropriate  classification  and  designation  in  accordance  with  the  contractual  terms,  economic 
circumstances  and  pertinent  conditions  as  at  the  acquisition  date.  This  includes  the  separation  of 
embedded derivatives in host contracts by the acquiree.

If the business combination is achieved in stages, any previously held equity interest is re-measured at 
its acquisition date fair value and any resulting gain or loss is recognized in profit or loss.

Any  contingent  consideration  to  be  transferred  by  the  acquirer  will  be  recognized  at  fair  value  at  the 
acquisition  date.  Contingent  consideration  classified  as  an  asset  or  liability  that  is  a  financial  instrument 
and  within  the  scope  of  IAS  39  Financial  Instruments:  Recognition  and  Measurement,  is  measured  at 
fair  value  with  changes  in  fair  value  recognized  either  in  either  profit  or  loss  or  as  a  change  to  OCI. 
If  the  contingent  consideration  is  not  within  the  scope  of  IAS  39,  it  is  measured  in  accordance  with 
the  appropriate  IFRS.  Contingent  consideration  that  is  classified  as  equity  is  not  re-measured  and 
subsequent settlement is accounted for within equity.

Goodwill is initially measured at cost, being the excess of the aggregate of the consideration transferred 
and  the  amount  recognized  for  non-controlling  interests,  and  any  previous  interest  held,  over  the 
net  identifiable  assets  acquired  and  liabilities  assumed.  If  the  fair  value  of  the  net  assets  acquired  is 
in  excess  of  the  aggregate  consideration  transferred,  the  Group  re-assesses  whether  it  has  correctly 
identified  all  of  the  assets  acquired  and  all  of  the  liabilities  assumed  and  reviews  the  procedures  used 
to measure the amounts to be recognized at the acquisition date. If the re-assessment still results in an 
excess  of  the  fair  value  of  net  assets  acquired  over  the  aggregate  consideration  transferred,  then  the 
gain is recognized in profit or loss.

After  initial  recognition,  goodwill  is  measured  at  cost  less  any  accumulated  impairment  losses.  For  the 
purpose  of  impairment  testing,  goodwill  acquired  in  a  business  combination  is,  from  the  acquisition 
date,  allocated  to  each  of  the  Group’s  cash-generating  units  that  are  expected  to  benefit  from  the 
combination,  irrespective  of  whether  other  assets  or  liabilities  of  the  acquiree  are  assigned  to  those 
units.

Where goodwill has been allocated to a cash-generating unit and part of the operation within that unit is 
disposed  of,  the  goodwill  associated  with  the  disposed  operation  is  included  in  the  carrying  amount  of 
the operation when determining the gain or loss on disposal. Goodwill disposed in this circumstance is 
measured based on the relative values of the disposed operation and the portion of the cash-generating 
unit retained.

41

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (RMB AND US$ AMOUNTS EXPRESSED IN THOUSANDS, EXCEPT PER SHARE DATA) China Yuchai International Limited     Annual Report 20142. 

Basis of preparation and accounting policies (cont’d)

2.3 

Summary of significant accounting policies (cont’d)

(b) 

Investments in associates and joint ventures

An  associate  is  an  entity  over  which  the  Group  has  significant  influence.  Significant  influence  is  the 
power to participate in the financial and operating policy decisions of the investee, but is not control or 
joint control over those policies.

A  joint  venture  is  a  type  of  joint  arrangement  whereby  the  parties  that  have  joint  control  of  the 
arrangement have rights to the net assets of the joint venture. Joint control is the contractually agreed 
sharing  of  control  of  an  arrangement,  which  exists  only  when  decisions  about  the  relevant  activities 
require unanimous consent of the parties sharing control.

The  considerations  made  in  determining  significant  influence  or  joint  control  are  similar  to  those 
necessary to determine control over subsidiaries.

The Group’s investments in its associates and joint ventures are accounted for using the equity method.

Under the equity method, the investment in an associate or a joint venture is initially recognized at cost. 
The  carrying  amount  of  the  investment  is  adjusted  to  recognize  changes  in  the  Group’s  share  of  net 
assets  of  the  associate  or  joint  venture  since  the  acquisition  date.  Goodwill  relating  to  the  associate 
or  joint  venture  is  included  in  the  carrying  amount  of  the  investment  and  is  not  tested  for  impairment 
individually.

The statement of profit or loss reflects the Group’s share of the results of operations of the associate or 
joint venture. Any change in OCI of those investees is presented as part of the Group’s OCI. In addition, 
when  there  has  been  a  change  recognized  directly  in  the  equity  of  the  associate  or  joint  venture,  the 
Group  recognizes  its  share  of  any  changes,  when  applicable,  in  the  statement  of  changes  in  equity. 
Unrealized  gains  and  losses  resulting  from  transactions  between  the  Group  and  the  associate  or  joint 
venture are eliminated to the extent of the interest in the associate or joint venture.

The aggregate of the Group’s share of profit or loss of an associate and a joint venture is shown on the 
face of the statement of profit or loss outside operating profit and represents profit or loss after tax and 
non-controlling interests in the subsidiaries of the associate or joint venture.

The financial statements of the associate or joint venture are prepared for the same reporting period as 
the Group. When necessary, adjustments are made to bring the accounting policies in line with those of 
the Group.

After  application  of  the  equity  method,  the  Group  determines  whether  it  is  necessary  to  recognize  an 
impairment  loss  on  its  investment  in  its  associate  or  joint  venture.  At  each  reporting  date,  the  Group 
determines whether there is objective evidence that the investment in the associate or joint venture is 
impaired.  If  there  is  such  evidence,  the  Group  calculates  the  amount  of  impairment  as  the  difference 
between the recoverable amount of the associate or joint venture and its carrying value, then recognizes 
the  loss  as  “Share  of  profit  of  associates”  and  “Share  of  losses  of  joint  ventures”  in  the  statement  of 
profit or loss.

42

China Yuchai International Limited     Annual Report 2014

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (RMB AND US$ AMOUNTS EXPRESSED IN THOUSANDS, EXCEPT PER SHARE DATA) 2. 

Basis of preparation and accounting policies (cont’d)

2.3 

Summary of significant accounting policies (cont’d)

(b) 

Investments in associates and joint ventures (cont’d)

Upon  loss  of  significant  influence  over  the  associate  or  joint  control  over  the  joint  venture,  the  Group 
measures and recognizes any retained investment at its fair value. Any difference between the carrying 
amount  of  the  associate  or  joint  venture  upon  loss  of  significant  influence  or  joint  control  and  the  fair 
value of the retained investment and proceeds from disposal is recognized in profit or loss.

(c) 

Current versus non-current classification

The Group presents assets and liabilities in statement of financial position based on current/non-current 
classification. An asset as current when it is:

• 

• 

• 

• 

Expected to be realized or intended to sold or consumed in normal operating cycle

Held primarily for the purpose of trading

Expected to be realized within twelve months after the reporting period, or

Cash or cash equivalent unless restricted from being exchanged or used to settle a liability for at 
least twelve months after the reporting period

All other assets are classified as non-current.

A liability is current when:

• 

• 

• 

• 

It is expected to be settled in normal operating cycle

It is held primarily for the purpose of trading

It is due to be settled within twelve months after the reporting period, or

There  is  no  unconditional  right  to  defer  the  settlement  of  the  liability  for  at  least  twelve  months 
after the reporting period

The Group classifies all other liabilities as non-current.

Deferred tax assets and liabilities are classified as non-current assets and liabilities.

(d) 

Fair value measurement

The  Group  measures  financial  instruments,  such  as  held  for  trading  investments  and  derivatives,  at 
fair  value  at  each  balance  sheet  date.  Fair  value  related  disclosures  for  financial  instruments  that  are 
measured at fair value are summarized in the following notes:

• 

• 

Quoted equity shares 

Foreign exchange forward contract 

Note 34

Note 34

43

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (RMB AND US$ AMOUNTS EXPRESSED IN THOUSANDS, EXCEPT PER SHARE DATA) China Yuchai International Limited     Annual Report 20142. 

Basis of preparation and accounting policies (cont’d)

2.3 

Summary of significant accounting policies (cont’d)

(d) 

Fair value measurement (cont’d)

Fair  value  is  the  price  that  would  be  received  to  sell  an  asset  or  paid  to  transfer  a  liability  in  an  orderly 
transaction between market participants at the measurement date. The fair value measurement is based 
on the presumption that the transaction to sell the asset or transfer the liability takes place either:

• 

• 

In the principal market for the asset or liability, or

In the absence of a principal market, in the most advantageous market for the asset or liability

The principal or the most advantageous market must be accessible by the Group.

The fair value of an asset or a liability is measured using the assumptions that market participants would 
use  when  pricing  the  asset  or  liability,  assuming  that  market  participants  act  in  their  economic  best 
interest.

A  fair  value  measurement  of  a  non-financial  asset  takes  into  account  a  market  participant’s  ability  to 
generate  economic  benefits  by  using  the  asset  in  its  highest  and  best  use  or  by  selling  it  to  another 
market participant that would use the asset in its highest and best use.

The Group uses valuation techniques that are appropriate in the circumstances and for which sufficient 
data are available to measure fair value, maximizing the use of relevant observable inputs and minimizing 
the use of unobservable inputs.

All  assets  and  liabilities  for  which  fair  value  is  measured  or  disclosed  in  the  financial  statements  are 
categorized within the fair value hierarchy, described as follows, based on the lowest level input that is 
significant to the fair value measurement as a whole:

• 

• 

• 

Level 1 – Quoted (unadjusted) market prices in active markets for identical assets or liabilities

Level 2 – Valuation techniques for which the lowest level input that is significant to the fair value 
measurement is directly or indirectly observable

Level 3 – Valuation techniques for which the lowest level input that is significant to the fair value 
measurement is unobservable

For  assets  and  liabilities  that  are  recognized  in  the  financial  statements  on  a  recurring  basis,  the 
Group  determines  whether  transfers  have  occurred  between  levels  in  the  hierarchy  by  re-assessing 
categorization  (based  on  the  lowest  level  input  that  is  significant  to  the  fair  value  measurement  as  a 
whole) at the end of each reporting period.

For  the  purpose  of  fair  value  disclosures,  the  Group  has  determined  classes  of  assets  and  liabilities  on 
the  basis  of  the  nature,  characteristics  and  risks  of  the  asset  or  liability  and  the  level  of  the  fair  value 
hierarchy as explained above.

An  analysis  of  fair  values  of  financial  instruments  and  further  details  as  to  how  they  are  measured  are 
provided in Note 34.

44

China Yuchai International Limited     Annual Report 2014

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (RMB AND US$ AMOUNTS EXPRESSED IN THOUSANDS, EXCEPT PER SHARE DATA) 2. 

Basis of preparation and accounting policies (cont’d)

2.3 

Summary of significant accounting policies (cont’d)

(e) 

Foreign currency translation

The  Company’s  functional  currency  is  US  Dollar.  The  Group’s  consolidated  financial  statements  are 
presented in Renminbi, which is also the functional currency of Yuchai, the largest operating segment of 
the Group.

Each  entity  in  the  Group  determines  its  own  functional  currency,  and  items  included  in  the  financial 
statements of each entity are measured using that functional currency.

Transactions and balances

Transactions  in  foreign  currencies  are  initially  recorded  by  the  Group’s  entities  at  their  respective 
functional currency spot rates at the date the transaction first qualifies for recognition.

Monetary  assets  and  liabilities  denominated  in  foreign  currencies  are  translated  at  the  functional 
currency spot rate of exchange at the reporting date.

Differences  arising  on  settlement  or  translation  of  monetary  items  are  recognized  in  profit  or  loss  with 
the exception of monetary items that are designated as part of the hedge of the Group’s net investment 
of  a  foreign  operation.  These  are  recognized  in  OCI  until  the  net  investment  is  disposed  of,  at  which 
time,  the  cumulative  amount  is  reclassified  to  profit  or  loss.  Tax  charges  and  credits  attributable  to 
exchange differences on those monetary items are also recorded in OCI.

Non-monetary  items  that  are  measured  in  terms  of  historical  cost  in  a  foreign  currency  are  translated 
using  the  exchange  rates  at  the  dates  of  the  initial  transactions.  Non-monetary  items  measured  at  fair 
value  in  a  foreign  currency  are  translated  using  the  exchange  rates  at  the  date  when  the  fair  value  is 
determined.  The  gain  or  loss  arising  on  translation  of  non-monetary  items  measured  at  fair  value  is 
treated  in  line  with  the  recognition  of  gain  or  loss  on  change  in  fair  value  of  the  item  (i.e.,  translation 
differences  on  items  whose  fair  value  gain  or  loss  is  recognized  in  OCI  or  profit  or  loss  are  also 
recognized in OCI or profit or loss, respectively).

Group companies

On  consolidation,  the  assets  and  liabilities  of  foreign  operations  are  translated  into  Rmb  at  the 
rate  of  exchange  prevailing  at  the  reporting  date  and  their  statements  of  profit  or  loss  are  translated 
at  exchange  rates  prevailing  at  the  dates  of  the  transactions.  The  exchange  differences  arising  on 
translation for consolidation are recognized in OCI. On disposal of a foreign operation, the component of 
OCI relating to that particular foreign operation is recognized in profit or loss.

For the US Dollar convenience translation amounts included in the accompanying consolidated financial 
statements,  the  Rmb  equivalent  amounts  have  been  translated  into  US  Dollar  at  the  rate  of  Rmb 
6.1563  =  US$1.00,  the  rate  quoted  by  the  People’s  Bank  of  China  (“PBOC”)  at  the  close  of  business 
on  March  9,  2015.  No  representation  is  made  that  the  Rmb  amounts  could  have  been,  or  could  be, 
converted into US Dollar at that rate or at any other rate prevailing on March 9, 2015 or any other date.

Any  goodwill  arising  on  the  acquisition  of  a  foreign  operation  and  any  fair  value  adjustments  to  the 
carrying amounts of assets and liabilities arising on the acquisition are treated as assets and liabilities of 
the foreign operation and translated at the spot rate of exchange at the reporting date.

45

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (RMB AND US$ AMOUNTS EXPRESSED IN THOUSANDS, EXCEPT PER SHARE DATA) China Yuchai International Limited     Annual Report 20142. 

Basis of preparation and accounting policies (cont’d)

2.3 

Summary of significant accounting policies (cont’d)

(f) 

Revenue recognition

Revenue is recognized to the extent that it is probable that the economic benefits will flow to the Group 
and the revenue can be reliably measured, regardless of when the payment is being made. Revenue is 
measured  at  the  fair  value  of  the  consideration  received  or  receivable,  taking  into  account  contractually 
defined  terms  of  payment  and  excluding  discounts,  rebates,  taxes  or  duty.  The  Group  has  concluded 
that it is the principal in all of its revenue arrangements since it is the primary obligor in all the revenue 
arrangements, has pricing latitude and is also exposed to inventory and credit risks.

The specific recognition criteria described below must also be met before revenue is recognized.

Sale of goods

Revenue  from  the  sale  of  goods  is  measured  at  the  fair  value  of  the  consideration  received  or 
receivable,  net  of  returns  and  allowances,  trade  discounts  and  volume  rebates.  Revenue  is  recognized 
when the significant risks and rewards of ownership have been transferred to the buyer, recovery of the 
consideration  is  probable,  the  associated  costs  and  possible  return  of  goods  can  be  estimated  reliably, 
and there is no continuing management involvement with the goods and the amount of revenue can be 
measured reliably.

Rendering of services

Revenue  from  rendering  of  services  relates  to  project  management  contracts  and  hotel  room  and 
restaurant  operations.  Revenue  is  recognized  over  the  period  in  which  the  services  are  rendered,  by 
reference to completion of the specific transaction assessed on the basis of the actual service provided 
as a proportion of the total services to be performed.

Interest income

For  all  financial  instruments  measured  at  amortized  cost  and  interest-bearing  financial  assets  classified 
as available-for-sale, interest income is recorded using the effective interest rate (“EIR”). EIR is the rate 
that  exactly  discounts  the  estimated  future  cash  payments  or  receipts  over  the  expected  life  of  the 
financial  instrument  or  a  shorter  period,  where  appropriate,  to  the  net  carrying  amount  of  the  financial 
asset  or  liability.  Interest  income  is  included  in  “Other  operating  income”  in  the  statement  of  profit  or 
loss.

Rental income

Rental  income  arising  from  operating  leases  is  accounted  for  on  a  straight-line  basis  over  the  lease 
terms and is included in revenue in the statement of profit or loss due to its operating nature.

Dividends

Dividend  income  is  recognized  when  the  Group’s  right  to  receive  the  payment  is  established,  which  is 
generally when shareholders approve the dividend.

46

China Yuchai International Limited     Annual Report 2014

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (RMB AND US$ AMOUNTS EXPRESSED IN THOUSANDS, EXCEPT PER SHARE DATA) 2. 

Basis of preparation and accounting policies (cont’d)

2.3 

Summary of significant accounting policies (cont’d)

(g) 

Government grants

Government  grants  are  recognized  where  there  is  reasonable  assurance  that  the  grant  will  be  received 
and  all  attached  conditions  will  be  complied  with.  When  the  grant  relates  to  an  expense  item,  it 
is  recognized  as  income  on  a  systematic  basis  over  the  periods  that  the  related  costs,  for  which  it  is 
intended to compensate, are expensed. When the grant relates to an asset, it is recognized as income 
in equal amounts over the expected useful life of the related asset.

(h) 

Taxes

Current income tax

Current income tax assets and liabilities are measured at the amount expected to be recovered from or 
paid to the taxation authorities. The tax rates and tax laws used to compute the amount are those that 
are  enacted  or  substantively  enacted,  at  the  reporting  date  in  the  countries  where  the  Group  operates 
and generates taxable income.

Current income tax relating to items recognized directly in  equity is recognized in equity  and not  in  the 
statement  of  profit  or  loss.  Management  periodically  evaluates  positions  taken  in  the  tax  returns  with 
respect  to  situations  in  which  applicable  tax  regulations  are  subject  to  interpretation  and  establishes 
provisions where appropriate.

Deferred tax

Deferred  tax  is  provided  using  the  liability  method  on  temporary  differences  between  the  tax  bases  of 
assets and liabilities and their carrying amounts for financial reporting purposes at the reporting date.

Deferred tax liabilities are recognized for all taxable temporary differences, except:

• 

• 

When the deferred tax liability arises from the initial recognition of goodwill or an asset or liability 
in  a  transaction  that  is  not  a  business  combination  and,  at  the  time  of  the  transaction,  affects 
neither the accounting profit nor taxable profit or loss

In  respect  of  taxable  temporary  differences  associated  with  investments  in  subsidiaries, 
associates  and  interests  in  joint  ventures,  when  the  timing  of  the  reversal  of  the  temporary 
differences can be controlled and it is probable that the temporary differences will not reverse in 
the foreseeable future

Deferred tax assets are recognized for all deductible temporary differences, the carry forward of unused 
tax  credits  and  any  unused  tax  losses.  Deferred  tax  assets  are  recognized  to  the  extent  that  it  is 
probable that taxable profit will be available against which the deductible temporary differences, and the 
carry forward of unused tax credits and unused tax losses can be utilized, except:

• 

When the deferred tax asset relating to the deductible temporary difference arises from the initial 
recognition  of  an  asset  or  liability  in  a  transaction  that  is  not  a  business  combination  and,  at  the 
time of the transaction, affects neither the accounting profit nor taxable profit or loss

47

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (RMB AND US$ AMOUNTS EXPRESSED IN THOUSANDS, EXCEPT PER SHARE DATA) China Yuchai International Limited     Annual Report 20142. 

Basis of preparation and accounting policies (cont’d)

2.3 

Summary of significant accounting policies (cont’d)

(h) 

Taxes (cont’d)

Deferred tax (cont’d)

• 

In  respect  of  deductible  temporary  differences  associated  with  investments  in  subsidiaries, 
associates  and  interests  in  joint  ventures,  deferred  tax  assets  are  recognized  only  to  the  extent 
that  it  is  probable  that  the  temporary  differences  will  reverse  in  the  foreseeable  future  and 
taxable profit will be available against which the temporary differences can be utilized

The  carrying  amount  of  deferred  tax  assets  is  reviewed  at  each  reporting  date  and  reduced  to  the 
extent that it is no longer probable that sufficient taxable profit will be available to allow all or part of the 
deferred  tax  asset  to  be  utilized.  Unrecognized  deferred  tax  assets  are  re-assessed  at  each  reporting 
date  and  are  recognized  to  the  extent  that  it  has  become  probable  that  future  taxable  profits  will  allow 
the deferred tax asset to be recovered.

Deferred  tax  assets  and  liabilities  are  measured  at  the  tax  rates  that  are  expected  to  apply  in  the  year 
when  the  asset  is  realized  or  the  liability  is  settled,  based  on  tax  rates  (and  tax  laws)  that  have  been 
enacted or substantively enacted at the reporting date.

Deferred  tax  relating  to  items  recognized  outside  profit  or  loss  is  recognized  outside  profit  or  loss. 
Deferred tax items are recognized in correlation to the underlying transaction either in OCI or directly in 
equity.

Deferred  tax  assets  and  deferred  tax  liabilities  are  offset  if  a  legally  enforceable  right  exists  to  set  off 
current tax assets against current tax liabilities and the deferred taxes relate to the same taxable entity 
and the same taxation authority.

Tax  benefits  acquired  as  part  of  a  business  combination,  but  not  satisfying  the  criteria  for  separate 
recognition at that date, are recognized subsequently if new information about facts and circumstances 
change.  The  adjustment  is  either  treated  as  a  reduction  to  goodwill  (as  long  as  it  does  not  exceed 
goodwill) if it was incurred during the measurement period or recognized in profit or loss.

Sales tax

Revenues, expenses and assets are recognized net of the amount of sales tax, except:

• 

When  the  sales  tax  incurred  on  a  purchase  of  assets  or  services  is  not  recoverable  from  the 
taxation authority, in which case, the sales tax is recognized as part of the cost of acquisition of 
the asset or as part of the expense item, as applicable

• 

When receivables and payables are stated with the amount of sales tax included

The net amount of sales tax recoverable from, or payable to, the taxation authority is included as part of 
receivables or payables in the statement of financial position.

48

China Yuchai International Limited     Annual Report 2014

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (RMB AND US$ AMOUNTS EXPRESSED IN THOUSANDS, EXCEPT PER SHARE DATA) 2. 

Basis of preparation and accounting policies (cont’d)

2.3 

Summary of significant accounting policies (cont’d)

(i) 

Non-current  assets  held  for  sale  or  for  distribution  to  equity  holders  of  the  parent  and 
discontinued operations

The Group classifies non-current assets and disposal groups as held for sale or for distribution to equity 
holders of the parent if their carrying amounts will be recovered principally through a sale or distribution 
rather  than  through  continuing  use.  Such  non-current  assets  and  disposal  groups  classified  as  held  for 
sale  or  as  held  for  distribution  are  measured  at  the  lower  of  their  carrying  amount  and  fair  value  less 
costs  to  sell  or  to  distribute.  Costs  to  distribute  are  the  incremental  costs  directly  attributable  to  the 
distribution, excluding the finance costs and income tax expense.

The  criteria  for  held  for  distribution  classification  is  regarded  as  met  only  when  the  distribution  is 
highly  probable  and  the  asset  or  disposal  group  is  available  for  immediate  distribution  in  its  present 
condition. Actions required to complete the distribution should indicate that it is unlikely that significant 
changes to the distribution will be made or that the distribution with be withdrawn. Management must 
be  committed  to  the  distribution  expected  within  one  year  from  the  date  of  the  classification.  Similar 
considerations apply to assets or a disposal group held for sale.

Property, plant and equipment and intangible assets are not depreciated or amortized once classified as 
held for sale or for distribution.

Assets  and  liabilities  classified  as  held  for  sale  or  for  distribution  are  presented  separately  as  current 
items in the statement of financial position.

A disposal group qualifies as discontinued operation if it is a component of an entity that either has been 
disposed of, or is classified as held for sale, and:

• 

• 

• 

Represents a separate major line of business or geographical area of operations

Is  part  of  a  single  co-ordinated  plan  to  dispose  of  a  separate  major  line  of  business  or 
geographical area of operations, or

Is a subsidiary acquired exclusively with a view to resale

Discontinued  operations  are  excluded  from  the  results  of  continuing  operations  and  are  presented  as  a 
single amount as profit or loss after tax from discontinued operations in the statement of profit or loss.

(j) 

Cash dividend and non-cash distribution to equity holders of the parent

The Company recognises a liability to make cash or non-cash distributions to equity holders of the parent 
when the distribution is authorized and the distribution is no longer at the discretion of the Company. A 
distribution is authorized when it is approved by the shareholders. A corresponding amount is recognized 
directly in equity.

Non-cash  distributions  are  measured  at  the  fair  value  of  the  assets  to  be  distributed  with  fair  value 
measurement recognized directly in equity.

Upon  distribution  of  non-cash  asset,  any  difference  between  the  carrying  amount  of  the  liabilities  and 
the carrying amount of the assets distributed is recognized in the statement of profit or loss.

49

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (RMB AND US$ AMOUNTS EXPRESSED IN THOUSANDS, EXCEPT PER SHARE DATA) China Yuchai International Limited     Annual Report 20142. 

Basis of preparation and accounting policies (cont’d)

2.3 

Summary of significant accounting policies (cont’d)

(k) 

Property, plant and equipment

Property,  plant  and  equipment  is  stated  at  cost,  net  of  accumulated  depreciation  and  accumulated 
impairment  losses,  if  any.  Such  cost  includes  the  cost  of  replacing  part  of  the  property,  plant  and 
equipment  and  borrowing  costs  for  long-term  construction  projects  if  the  recognition  criteria  are  met. 
When  significant  parts  of  property,  plant  and  equipment  are  required  to  be  replaced  at  intervals,  the 
Group  recognizes  depreciates  them  separately  based  on  their  specific  useful  lives.  Likewise,  when  a 
major inspection is performed, its cost is recognized in the carrying amount of the plant and equipment 
as  a  replacement  if  the  recognition  criteria  are  satisfied.  All  other  repair  and  maintenance  costs  are 
recognized in profit or loss as incurred. The present value of the expected cost for the decommissioning 
of  an  asset  after  its  use  is  included  in  the  cost  of  the  respective  asset  if  the  recognition  criteria  for  a 
provision are met.

Freehold  land  has  an  unlimited  useful  life  and  therefore  is  not  depreciated.  Asset  under  construction 
included in plant and equipment are not depreciated as these assets are not yet ready for intended use. 
Depreciation is calculated on a straight-line basis over the estimated useful life of the assets as follows:

Freehold buildings
Leasehold land, buildings and improvements
Plant and machinery
Office furniture, fittings and equipment
Motor and transport vehicles

:
:
:
:
:

50 years
Shorter of 15 to 50 years or lease term
3 to 20 years (Note 3.2)
3 to 20 years
3.5 to 15 years

The  carrying  values  of  property,  plant  and  equipment  are  reviewed  for  impairment  when  events  or 
changes in circumstances indicate that the carrying value may not be recoverable.

An  item  of  property,  plant  and  equipment  and  any  significant  part  initially  recognized  is  derecognized 
upon  disposal  or  when  no  future  economic  benefits  are  expected  from  its  use  or  disposal.  Any  gain 
or  loss  arising  on  derecognition  of  the  asset  (calculated  as  the  difference  between  the  net  disposal 
proceeds and the carrying amount  of the asset) is included in the statement of profit or loss  when  the 
asset is derecognized.

The  residual  values,  useful  lives  and  methods  of  depreciation  of  property,  plant  and  equipment  are 
reviewed at each financial year end and adjusted prospectively, if appropriate.

The  Group  capitalizes  interest  with  respect  to  major  assets  under  installation  or  construction  based  on 
the  weighted  average  cost  of  the  Group’s  general  borrowings  and  actual  interest  incurred  for  specific 
borrowings. Repairs and maintenance of a routine nature are expensed while those that extend the life 
of assets are capitalized.

Construction in progress represents factories under construction and machinery and equipment pending 
installation.  All  direct  costs  relating  to  the  acquisition  or  construction  of  buildings  and  machinery  and 
equipment, including interest charges on borrowings, are capitalized as construction in progress.

50

China Yuchai International Limited     Annual Report 2014

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (RMB AND US$ AMOUNTS EXPRESSED IN THOUSANDS, EXCEPT PER SHARE DATA) 2. 

Basis of preparation and accounting policies (cont’d)

2.3 

Summary of significant accounting policies (cont’d)

(l) 

Research and development costs

Research  costs  are  expensed  as  incurred.  The  Group  received  research  and  development  subsidies 
of  Rmb  34,489  and  Rmb  15,798  (US$2,566)  for  the  years  ended  December  31,  2013  and  2014 
respectively.

The subsidies received are recognized as deferred grants and net off against research and development 
expenses when earned.

Development  expenditures  on  an  individual  project  are  recognized  as  an  intangible  asset  when  the 
Group can demonstrate:

• 

• 

• 

• 

• 

The  technical  feasibility  of  completing  the  intangible  asset  so  that  the  asset  will  be  available  for 
use or sale

Its intention to complete and its ability to use or sell the asset

How the asset will generate future economic benefits

The availability of resources to complete the asset

The ability to measure reliably the expenditure during development

Following initial recognition of the development expenditure as an asset, the asset is carried at cost less 
any  accumulated  amortization  and  accumulated  impairment  losses.  Amortization  of  the  asset  begins 
when  development  is  complete  and  the  asset  is  available  for  use.  Development  costs  are  amortized 
over  the  period  of  expected  future  benefit,  and  is  recorded  in  cost  of  sales.  During  the  period  of 
development,  the  asset  is  tested  for  impairment  annually.  As  of  December  31,  2012,  2013  and  2014, 
capitalized  development  expenditures  are  not  amortized  because  the  intangible  asset  has  not  been 
completed and is not available for use or sale.

(m) 

Financial instruments – initial recognition and subsequent measurement

A  financial  instrument  is  any  contract  that  gives  rise  to  a  financial  asset  of  one  entity  and  a  financial 
liability or equity instrument of another entity.

Financial assets

Initial recognition and measurement

Financial assets are classified, at initial recognition, as financial assets at fair value through profit or loss, 
loans  and  receivables,  held-to-maturity  investments,  available-for-sale  financial  assets,  or  as  derivatives 
designated  as  hedging  instruments  in  an  effective  hedge,  as  appropriate.  All  financial  assets  are 
recognized  initially  at  fair  value  plus,  in  the  case  of  financial  assets  not  recorded  at  fair  value  through 
profit or loss, transaction costs that are attributable to the acquisition of the financial asset.

51

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (RMB AND US$ AMOUNTS EXPRESSED IN THOUSANDS, EXCEPT PER SHARE DATA) China Yuchai International Limited     Annual Report 20142. 

Basis of preparation and accounting policies (cont’d)

2.3 

Summary of significant accounting policies (cont’d)

(m) 

Financial instruments – initial recognition and subsequent measurement (cont’d)

Financial assets (cont’d)

Initial recognition and measurement (cont’d)

Purchases or sales of financial assets that require delivery of assets within a time frame established by 
regulation or convention in the market place (regular way trades) are recognized on the trade date, i.e., 
the date that the Group commits to purchase or sell the asset.

The  Group’s  financial  assets  include  cash  and  short-term  deposits,  trade  and  other  receivables,  loans 
and other receivables, quoted and unquoted financial instruments and derivative financial instruments.

Subsequent measurement

For purposes of subsequent measurement, financial assets are classified in four categories:

• 

• 

• 

• 

Financial assets at fair value through profit or loss

Loans and receivables

Held-to-maturity investments

Available-for-sale financial investments

Financial assets at fair value through profit or loss

Financial  assets  at  fair  value  through  profit  or  loss  include  financial  assets  held  for  trading  and  financial 
assets  designated  upon  initial  recognition  at  fair  value  through  profit  or  loss.  Financial  assets  are 
classified  as  held  for  trading  if  they  are  acquired  for  the  purpose  of  selling  or  repurchasing  in  the  near 
term. Derivatives, including separated embedded derivatives are also classified as held for trading unless 
they are designated as effective hedging instruments as defined by IAS 39.

Financial  assets  at  fair  value  through  profit  and  loss  are  carried  in  the  statement  of  financial  position  at 
fair value with net changes in fair value presented as other operating expenses (negative net changes in 
fair value) or other operating income (positive net changes in fair value) in the statement of profit or loss.

Financial  assets  designated  upon  initial  recognition  at  fair  value  through  profit  or  loss  are  designated  at 
their initial recognition date and only if the criteria under IAS 39 are satisfied. The Group has designated 
its remaining 7.7% shareholding interest in TCL as financial assets at fair value through profit or loss.

The  Group  evaluates  its  financial  assets  held  for  trading,  other  than  derivatives,  to  determine  whether 
the  intention  to  sell  them  in  the  near  term  is  still  appropriate.  When,  in  rare  circumstances,  the  Group 
is  unable  to  trade  these  financial  assets  due  to  inactive  markets  and  management’s  intention  to  sell 
them  in  the  foreseeable  future  significantly  changes,  the  Group  may  elect  to  reclassify  them.  The 
reclassification  to  loans  and  receivables  and  available-for-sale  depends  on  the  nature  of  the  asset.  This 
evaluation  does  not  affect  any  financial  assets  designated  at  fair  value  through  profit  or  loss  using  the 
fair value option at designation, as these instruments cannot be reclassified after initial recognition.

52

China Yuchai International Limited     Annual Report 2014

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (RMB AND US$ AMOUNTS EXPRESSED IN THOUSANDS, EXCEPT PER SHARE DATA) 2. 

Basis of preparation and accounting policies (cont’d)

2.3 

Summary of significant accounting policies (cont’d)

(m) 

Financial instruments – initial recognition and subsequent measurement (cont’d)

Financial assets (cont’d)

Subsequent measurement (cont’d)

Loans and receivables

Loans  and  receivables  are  non-derivative  financial  assets  with  fixed  or  determinable  payments  that 
are  not  quoted  in  an  active  market.  After  initial  measurement,  such  financial  assets  are  subsequently 
measured  at  amortized  cost  using  the  EIR  method,  less  impairment.  Amortized  cost  is  calculated  by 
taking into account any discount or premium on acquisition and fees or costs that are an integral part of 
the EIR.

The  EIR  amortization  is  included  in  “Other  operating  income”  in  the  statement  of  profit  or  loss.  The 
losses arising from impairment are recognized in the statement of profit or loss in finance costs for loans 
and in cost of sales or other operating expenses for receivables.

Held-to-maturity investments

Non-derivative  financial  assets  with  fixed  or  determinable  payments  and  fixed  maturities  are  classified 
as held-to-maturity when the Group has the positive intention and ability to hold them to maturity. After 
initial  measurement,  held-to-maturity  investments  are  measured  at  amortized  cost  using  the  EIR,  less 
impairment. Amortized cost is calculated by taking into account any discount or premium on acquisition 
and fees or costs that are an integral part of the EIR. The EIR amortization is included as finance income 
in the statement of profit or loss. The losses arising from impairment are recognized in the statement of 
profit or loss as finance costs. The Group did not have any held-to-maturity investments during the years 
ended December 31, 2013 and 2014.

Available-for-sale (“AFS”) financial assets

AFS  financial  assets  include  equity  investments  and  debt  securities.  Equity  investments  classified  as 
AFS  are  those  that  are  neither  classified  as  held  for  trading  nor  designated  at  fair  value  through  profit 
or  loss.  Debt  securities  in  this  category  are  those  that  are  intended  to  be  held  for  an  indefinite  period 
of time and that may be sold in response to needs for liquidity or in response to changes in the market 
conditions.

After initial measurement, AFS financial assets are subsequently measured at fair value with unrealized 
gains or losses recognized in OCI and credited in the AFS reserve until the investment is derecognized, 
at  which  time  the  cumulative  gain  or  loss  is  recognized  in  other  operating  income,  or  the  investment 
is  determined  to  be  impaired,  when  the  cumulative  loss  is  reclassified  from  the  AFS  reserve  to  the 
statement of profit or loss in finance costs. Interest earned whilst holding AFS financial assets reported 
as interest income using the EIR method.

The Group evaluates whether the ability and intention to sell its AFS financial assets in the near term is 
still  appropriate.  When,  in  rare  circumstances,  the  Group  is  unable  to  trade  these  financial  assets  due 
to inactive markets, the Group may elect to reclassify these financial assets if the management has the 
ability and intention to hold the assets for foreseeable future or until maturity.

53

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (RMB AND US$ AMOUNTS EXPRESSED IN THOUSANDS, EXCEPT PER SHARE DATA) China Yuchai International Limited     Annual Report 20142. 

Basis of preparation and accounting policies (cont’d)

2.3 

Summary of significant accounting policies (cont’d)

(m) 

Financial instruments – initial recognition and subsequent measurement (cont’d)

Financial assets (cont’d)

Subsequent measurement (cont’d)

Available-for-sale (“AFS”) financial assets (cont’d)

For  a  financial  asset  reclassified  from  the  AFS  category,  the  fair  value  carrying  amount  at  the  date  of 
reclassification  becomes  its  new  amortized  cost  and  any  previous  gain  or  loss  on  the  asset  that  has 
been  recognized  in  equity  is  amortized  to  profit  or  loss  over  the  remaining  life  of  the  investment  using 
the  EIR.  Any  difference  between  the  new  amortized  cost  and  the  maturity  amount  is  also  amortized 
over  the  remaining  life  of  the  asset  using  the  EIR.  If  the  asset  is  subsequently  determined  to  be 
impaired, then the amount recorded in equity is reclassified to the statement of profit or loss.

De-recognition

A  financial  asset  (or,  where  applicable,  a  part  of  a  financial  asset  or  part  of  a  group  of  similar  financial 
assets)  is  primarily  derecognized  (i.e.,  removed  from  the  Group’s  consolidated  statement  of  financial 
position) when:

• 

• 

The rights to receive cash flows from the asset have expired, or

The  Group  has  transferred  its  rights  to  receive  cash  flows  from  the  asset  or  has  assumed  an 
obligation  to  pay  the  received  cash  flows  in  full  without  material  delay  to  a  third  party  under  a 
“pass-through”  arrangement;  and  either  (a)  the  Group  has  transferred  substantially  all  the  risks 
and  rewards  of  the  asset,  or  (b)  the  Group  has  neither  transferred  nor  retained  substantially  all 
the risks and rewards of the asset, but has transferred control of the asset.

When  the  Group  has  transferred  its  rights  to  receive  cash  flows  from  an  asset  or  has  entered  into  a 
pass-through  arrangement,  it  evaluates  if  and  to  what  extent  it  has  retained  the  risks  and  rewards  of 
ownership. When it has neither transferred nor retained substantially all of the risks and rewards of the 
asset,  nor  transferred  control  of  the  asset,  the  Group  continues  to  recognize  the  transferred  asset  to 
the extent of the Group’s continuing involvement. In that case, the Group also recognizes an associated 
liability. The transferred asset and the associated liability are measured on a basis that reflects the rights 
and obligations that the Group has retained.

Impairment of financial assets

The  Group  assesses,  at  each  reporting  date,  whether  there  is  objective  evidence  that  a  financial  asset 
or a group of financial assets is impaired. An impairment exists if one or more events that has occurred 
since  the  initial  recognition  of  the  asset  (an  incurred  “loss  event”),  has  an  impact  on  the  estimated 
future  cash  flows  of  the  financial  asset  or  the  group  of  financial  assets  that  can  be  reliably  estimated. 
Evidence  of  impairment  may  include  indications  that  the  debtors  or  a  group  of  debtors  is  experiencing 
significant financial difficulty, default or delinquency in interest or principal payments, the probability that 
they  will  enter  bankruptcy  or  other  financial  reorganization  and  observable  data  indicating  that  there  is 
a  measurable  decrease  in  the  estimated  future  cash  flows,  such  as  changes  in  arrears  or  economic 
conditions that correlate with defaults.

54

China Yuchai International Limited     Annual Report 2014

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (RMB AND US$ AMOUNTS EXPRESSED IN THOUSANDS, EXCEPT PER SHARE DATA) 2. 

Basis of preparation and accounting policies (cont’d)

2.3 

Summary of significant accounting policies (cont’d)

(m) 

Financial instruments – initial recognition and subsequent measurement (cont’d)

Impairment of financial assets (cont’d)

Financial assets carried at amortized cost

For  financial  assets  carried  at  amortized  cost,  the  Group  first  assesses  whether  impairment  exists 
individually for financial assets that are individually significant, or collectively for financial assets that are 
not  individually  significant.  If  the  Group  determines  that  no  objective  evidence  of  impairment  exists  for 
an  individually  assessed  financial  asset,  whether  significant  or  not,  it  includes  the  asset  in  a  group  of 
financial  assets  with  similar  credit  risk  characteristics  and  collectively  assesses  them  for  impairment. 
Assets that are individually assessed for impairment and for which an impairment loss is, or continues to 
be, recognized are not included in a collective assessment of impairment.

The  amount  of  any  impairment  loss  identified  is  measured  as  the  difference  between  the  asset’s 
carrying  amount  and  the  present  value  of  estimated  future  cash  flows  (excluding  future  expected 
credit  losses  that  have  not  yet  been  incurred).  The  present  value  of  the  estimated  future  cash  flows  is 
discounted at the financial asset’s original effective interest rate.

The  carrying  amount  of  the  asset  is  reduced  through  the  use  of  an  allowance  account  and  the  loss  is 
recognized  in  statement  of  profit  or  loss.  Interest  income  (recorded  as  “Other  operating  income”  in 
the statement of profit or loss) continues to be accrued on the reduced carrying amount and is accrued 
using  the  rate  of  interest  used  to  discount  the  future  cash  flows  for  the  purpose  of  measuring  the 
impairment loss. Loans together with the associated allowance are written off when there is no realistic 
prospect of future recovery and all collateral has been realized or has been transferred to the Group. If, 
in a subsequent year, the amount of the estimated impairment loss increases or decreases because of 
an  event  occurring  after  the  impairment  was  recognized,  the  previously  recognized  impairment  loss  is 
increased or reduced by adjusting the allowance account. If a write-off is later recovered, the recovery is 
credited to finance costs in the statement of profit or loss.

AFS financial assets

For AFS financial assets, the Group assesses at each reporting date whether there is objective evidence 
that an investment or a group of investments is impaired.

In  the  case  of  equity  investments  classified  as  AFS,  objective  evidence  would  include  a  significant  or 
prolonged  decline  in  the  fair  value  of  the  investment  below  its  cost.  “Significant”  is  evaluated  against 
the  original  cost  of  the  investment  and  “prolonged”  against  the  period  in  which  the  fair  value  has 
been  below  its  original  cost.  When  there  is  evidence  of  impairment,  the  cumulative  loss  –  measured 
as  the  difference  between  the  acquisition  cost  and  the  current  fair  value,  less  any  impairment  loss  on 
that  investment  previously  recognized  in  the  statement  of  profit  or  loss  –  is  removed  from  OCI  and 
recognized in the statement of profit or loss. Impairment losses on equity investments are not reversed 
through profit or loss; increases in their fair value after impairment are recognized in OCI.

In  the  case  of  debt  instruments  classified  as  AFS,  the  impairment  is  assessed  based  on  the  same 
criteria  as  financial  assets  carried  at  amortized  cost.  However,  the  amount  recorded  for  impairment  is 
the cumulative loss measured as the difference between the amortized cost and the current fair value, 
less any impairment loss on that investment previously recognized in the statement of profit or loss.

55

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (RMB AND US$ AMOUNTS EXPRESSED IN THOUSANDS, EXCEPT PER SHARE DATA) China Yuchai International Limited     Annual Report 20142. 

Basis of preparation and accounting policies (cont’d)

2.3 

Summary of significant accounting policies (cont’d)

(m) 

Financial instruments – initial recognition and subsequent measurement (cont’d)

Impairment of financial assets (cont’d)

AFS financial assets (cont’d)

Future  interest  income  continues  to  be  accrued  based  on  the  reduced  carrying  amount  of  the  asset, 
using  the  rate  of  interest  used  to  discount  the  future  cash  flows  for  the  purpose  of  measuring  the 
impairment  loss.  The  interest  income  is  recorded  as  part  of  finance  income.  If,  in  a  subsequent  year, 
the  fair  value  of  a  debt  instrument  increases  and  the  increase  can  be  objectively  related  to  an  event 
occurring  after  the  impairment  loss  was  recognized  in  the  statement  of  profit  or  loss,  the  impairment 
loss is reversed through the statement of profit or loss.

Financial liabilities

Initial recognition and measurement

Financial liabilities are classified, at initial recognition, as financial liabilities at fair value through profit or 
loss, loans and borrowings, payables, or as derivatives designated as hedging instruments in an effective 
hedge, as appropriate.

All  financial  liabilities  are  recognized  initially  at  fair  value  and,  in  the  case  of  loans  and  borrowings  and 
payables, net of directly attributable transaction costs.

The  Group’s  financial  liabilities  include  trade  and  other  payables,  loans  and  borrowings,  and  derivative 
financial instruments.

Subsequent measurement

The measurement of financial liabilities depends on their classification, as described below:

Financial liabilities at fair value through profit or loss

Financial  liabilities  at  fair  value  through  profit  or  loss  include  financial  liabilities  held  for  trading  and 
financial liabilities designated upon initial recognition as at fair value through profit or loss.

Financial  liabilities  are  classified  as  held  for  trading  if  they  are  incurred  for  the  purpose  of  repurchasing 
in  the  near  term.  This  category  also  includes  derivative  financial  instruments  entered  into  by  the  Group 
that are not designated as hedging instruments in hedge relationships as defined by IAS 39. Separated 
embedded  derivatives  are  also  classified  as  held  for  trading  unless  they  are  designated  as  effective 
hedging instruments.

Gains or losses on liabilities held for trading are recognized in the statement of profit or loss.

Financial liabilities designated upon initial recognition at fair value through profit and loss are designated 
at  the  initial  date  of  recognition,  and  only  if  the  criteria  in  IAS  39  are  satisfied.  The  Group  has  not 
designated any financial liability as at fair value through profit or loss.

56

China Yuchai International Limited     Annual Report 2014

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (RMB AND US$ AMOUNTS EXPRESSED IN THOUSANDS, EXCEPT PER SHARE DATA) 2. 

Basis of preparation and accounting policies (cont’d)

2.3 

Summary of significant accounting policies (cont’d)

(m) 

Financial instruments – initial recognition and subsequent measurement (cont’d)

Financial liabilities (cont’d)

Subsequent measurement (cont’d)

Loans and borrowings

After  initial  recognition,  interest-bearing  loans  and  borrowings  are  subsequently  measured  at  amortized 
cost  using  the  EIR  method.  Gains  and  losses  are  recognized  in  profit  or  loss  when  the  liabilities  are 
derecognized as well as through the EIR amortization process.

Amortized  cost  is  calculated  by  taking  into  account  any  discount  or  premium  on  acquisition  and  fees 
or  costs  that  are  an  integral  part  of  the  EIR.  The  EIR  amortization  is  included  in  finance  costs  in  the 
statement of profit or loss.

This  category  generally  applies  to  interest-bearing  loans  and  borrowings.  For  more  information,  please 
refer to Note 15(b).

De-recognition

A  financial  liability  is  derecognized  when  the  obligation  under  the  liability  is  discharged  or  cancelled  or 
expires. When an existing financial liability is replaced by another from the same lender on substantially 
different  terms,  or  the  terms  of  an  existing  liability  are  substantially  modified,  such  an  exchange  or 
modification is treated as the de-recognition of the original liability and the recognition of a new liability. 
The difference in the respective carrying amounts is recognized in the statement of profit or loss.

Offsetting of financial instruments

Financial  assets  and  financial  liabilities  are  offset  and  the  net  amount  is  reported  in  the  consolidated 
statement  of  financial  position  if  there  is  a  currently  enforceable  legal  right  to  offset  the  recognized 
amounts and there is an intention to settle on a net basis, to realize the assets and settle the liabilities 
simultaneously.

Derivative financial instruments

Initial recognition and subsequent measurement

The Group uses derivative financial instruments, such as forward currency contracts, to hedge its foreign 
currency  risks.  Such  derivative  financial  instruments  are  initially  recognized  at  fair  value  on  the  date  on 
which  a  derivative  contract  is  entered  into  and  are  subsequently  re-measured  at  fair  value.  Derivatives 
are carried as financial assets when the fair value is positive and as financial liabilities when the fair value 
is negative.

Any gains or losses arising from changes in the fair value of derivatives are taken directly to profit or loss.

The Group does not apply hedge accounting.

57

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (RMB AND US$ AMOUNTS EXPRESSED IN THOUSANDS, EXCEPT PER SHARE DATA) China Yuchai International Limited     Annual Report 20142. 

Basis of preparation and accounting policies (cont’d)

2.3 

Summary of significant accounting policies (cont’d)

(n) 

Inventories

Inventories are valued at the lower of cost and net realizable value.

Costs  incurred  in  bringing  each  product  to  its  present  location  and  condition  are  accounted  for  as 
follows:

• 

• 

Raw materials: purchase cost on a weighted average basis

Finished  goods  and  work  in  progress:  cost  of  direct  materials  and  labor  and  a  proportion  of 
manufacturing overheads based on the normal operating capacity, but excluding borrowing costs

Net  realizable  value  is  the  estimated  selling  price  in  the  ordinary  course  of  business,  less  estimated 
costs of completion and the estimated costs necessary to make the sale.

(o) 

Impairment of non-financial assets

The  Group  assesses,  at  each  reporting  date,  whether  there  is  an  indication  that  an  asset  may  be 
impaired. If any indication exists, or when annual impairment testing for an asset is required, the Group 
estimates  the  asset’s  recoverable  amount.  An  asset’s  recoverable  amount  is  the  higher  of  an  asset’s 
or cash-generating unit’s (“CGU”) fair value less costs of disposal and its value in use. The recoverable 
amount is determined for an individual asset, unless the asset does not generate cash inflows that are 
largely  independent  of  those  from  other  assets  or  groups  of  assets.  When  the  carrying  amount  of  an 
asset or CGU exceeds its recoverable amount, the asset is considered impaired and is written down to 
its recoverable amount.

In  assessing  value  in  use,  the  estimated  future  cash  flows  are  discounted  to  their  present  value  using 
a  pre-tax  discount  rate  that  reflects  current  market  assessments  of  the  time  value  of  money  and  the 
risks  specific  to  the  asset.  In  determining  fair  value  less  costs  of  disposal,  recent  market  transactions 
are  taken  into  account.  If  no  such  transactions  can  be  identified,  an  appropriate  valuation  model  is 
used. These calculations are corroborated by valuation multiples, quoted share prices for publicly traded 
companies or other available fair value indicators.

Impairment losses, including impairment on inventories, are recognized in the statement of profit or loss 
in expense categories consistent with the function of the impaired asset.

For assets excluding goodwill and intangible assets with indefinite useful lives, an assessment is made 
at each reporting date to determine whether there is an indication that previously recognized impairment 
losses  no  longer  exist  or  have  decreased.  If  such  indication  exists,  the  Group  estimates  the  asset’s 
or  CGU’s  recoverable  amount.  A  previously  recognized  impairment  loss  is  reversed  only  if  there  has 
been  a  change  in  the  assumptions  used  to  determine  the  asset’s  recoverable  amount  since  the  last 
impairment  loss  was  recognized.  The  reversal  is  limited  so  that  the  carrying  amount  of  the  asset  does 
not exceed its recoverable amount, nor exceed the carrying amount that would have been determined, 
net of depreciation, had no impairment loss been recognized for the asset in prior years. Such reversal is 
recognized in the statement of profit or loss.

58

China Yuchai International Limited     Annual Report 2014

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (RMB AND US$ AMOUNTS EXPRESSED IN THOUSANDS, EXCEPT PER SHARE DATA) 2. 

Basis of preparation and accounting policies (cont’d)

2.3 

Summary of significant accounting policies (cont’d)

(o) 

Impairment of non-financial assets (cont’d)

Goodwill

Goodwill and intangible assets with indefinite useful lives are tested for impairment annually and when 
circumstances indicate that the carrying value may be impaired.

Impairment  is  determined  for  goodwill  by  assessing  the  recoverable  amount  of  each  CGU  (or  group  of 
CGUs) to which the goodwill relates. When the recoverable amount of the CGU is less than its carrying 
amount, an impairment loss is recognized. Impairment losses relating to goodwill cannot be reversed in 
future periods.

Intangible assets

Intangible assets with definite useful lives are tested for impairment annually as at December 31 either 
individually or at the CGU level, as appropriate, and when circumstances indicate that the carrying value 
may be impaired.

(p) 

Cash and cash equivalents

Cash and bank balances comprise cash at banks and on hand and short-term deposits with insignificant 
risk of changes in value.

For the purpose of the consolidated statement of cash flows, cash and cash equivalents consist of cash 
and short-term deposits, as defined above, net of outstanding bank overdrafts and restricted cash.

(q) 

Leases

The  determination  of  whether  an  arrangement  is,  or  contains,  a  lease  is  based  on  the  substance  of 
the  arrangement  at  the  inception  date.  The  arrangement  is,  or  contains,  a  lease  if  fulfilment  of  the 
arrangement is dependent on the use of a specific asset or assets and the arrangement conveys a right 
to use the asset or assets, even if that right is not explicitly specified in an arrangement.

Prepaid operating lease

Prepaid  operating  lease  represents  payments  made  to  the  PRC  land  bureau  for  land  use  rights,  which 
are charged to expense on a straight-line basis over the respective periods of the rights which are in the 
range of 15 to 50 years.

59

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (RMB AND US$ AMOUNTS EXPRESSED IN THOUSANDS, EXCEPT PER SHARE DATA) China Yuchai International Limited     Annual Report 20142. 

Basis of preparation and accounting policies (cont’d)

2.3 

Summary of significant accounting policies (cont’d)

(q) 

Leases (cont’d)

Group as a lessee

A lease is classified at the inception date as a finance lease or an operating lease. A lease that transfers 
substantially all the risks and rewards incidental to ownership to the Group is classified as a finance lease.

Finance leases are capitalized at the commencement of the lease at the inception date fair value of the 
leased property or, if lower, at the present value of the minimum lease payments. Lease payments are 
apportioned between finance charges and reduction of the lease liability so as to achieve a constant rate 
of  interest  on  the  remaining  balance  of  the  liability.  Finance  charges  are  recognized  in  finance  costs  in 
the statement of profit or loss.

A  leased  asset  is  depreciated  over  the  useful  life  of  the  asset.  However,  if  there  is  no  reasonable 
certainty  that  the  Group  will  obtain  ownership  by  the  end  of  the  lease  term,  the  asset  is  depreciated 
over the shorter of the estimated useful life of the asset and the lease term.

Operating lease payments are recognized as an operating expense in the statement of profit or loss on a 
straight-line basis over the lease term.

Group as a lessor

Leases  in  which  the  Group  does  not  transfer  substantially  all  the  risks  and  rewards  of  ownership  of 
an  asset  are  classified  as  operating  leases.  Initial  direct  costs  incurred  in  negotiating  and  arranging  an 
operating  lease  are  added  to  the  carrying  amount  of  the  leased  asset  and  recognized  over  the  lease 
term  on  the  same  basis  as  rental  income.  Contingent  rents  are  recognized  as  revenue  in  the  period  in 
which they are earned.

(r) 

Borrowing costs

Borrowing  costs  directly  attributable  to  the  acquisition,  construction  or  production  of  an  asset  that 
necessarily  takes  a  substantial  period  of  time  to  get  ready  for  its  intended  use  or  sale  are  capitalized 
as  part  of  the  cost  of  the  asset.  All  other  borrowing  costs  are  expensed  in  the  period  in  which  they 
occur.  Borrowing  costs  consist  of  interest  and  other  costs  that  an  entity  incurs  in  connection  with  the 
borrowing of funds.

A qualifying asset is one that necessarily takes a substantial period of time to get ready for its intended 
use  or  sale.  To  the  extent  that  funds  are  borrowed  specifically  for  the  purpose  of  obtaining  the  asset, 
the  amount  of  borrowing  costs  eligible  for  capitalization  should  be  determined  as  the  actual  borrowing 
costs  incurred  less  any  investment  income  on  the  temporary  investment  of  those  borrowings.  To  the 
extent  that  funds  are  borrowed  generally  and  used  for  the  purpose  of  obtaining  the  asset,  the  amount 
of  borrowing  costs  eligible  for  capitalization  is  by  applying  a  capitalization  rate  to  the  expenditures  on 
that  asset.  The  capitalization  rate  should  be  the  weighted  average  of  the  borrowing  costs  applicable  to 
the  borrowings  of  the  enterprise  that  are  outstanding  during  the  period,  other  than  borrowings  made 
specifically  for  the  purpose  of  obtaining  a  qualifying  asset.  The  amount  of  borrowing  costs  capitalized 
during a period should not exceed the amount of borrowing costs incurred during that period.

60

China Yuchai International Limited     Annual Report 2014

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (RMB AND US$ AMOUNTS EXPRESSED IN THOUSANDS, EXCEPT PER SHARE DATA) 2. 

Basis of preparation and accounting policies (cont’d)

2.3 

Summary of significant accounting policies (cont’d)

(s) 

Provisions

General

Provisions are recognized when the Group has a present obligation (legal or constructive) as a result of 
a past event, it is probable that an outflow of resources embodying economic benefits will be required 
to  settle  the  obligation  and  a  reliable  estimate  can  be  made  of  the  amount  of  the  obligation.  When 
the  Group  expects  some  or  all  of  a  provision  to  be  reimbursed,  the  reimbursement  is  recognized  as  a 
separate asset, but only when the reimbursement is virtually certain. The expense relating to a provision 
is presented in the statement of profit or loss net of any reimbursement.

If  the  effect  of  the  time  value  of  money  is  material,  provisions  are  discounted  using  a  current  pre-tax 
rate  that  reflects,  when  appropriate,  the  risks  specific  to  the  liability.  When  discounting  is  used,  the 
increase in the provision due to the passage of time is recognised as a finance cost.

Product warranty

The  Group  recognizes  a  liability  at  the  time  the  product  is  sold,  for  the  estimated  future  costs  to  be 
incurred under the lower of a warranty period or warranty mileage on various engine models, on which 
the Group provides free repair and replacement. Warranties extend for a duration (generally 12 months 
to  36  months)  or  mileage  (generally  50,000  kilometers  to  300,000  kilometers),  whichever  is  the  lower. 
Provisions  for  warranty  are  primarily  determined  based  on  historical  warranty  cost  per  unit  of  engines 
sold  adjusted  for  specific  conditions  that  may  arise  and  the  number  of  engines  under  warranty  at 
each  financial  year.  In  previous  years,  warranty  claims  have  typically  not  been  higher  than  the  relevant 
provisions made in our consolidated statement of financial position. If the nature, frequency and average 
cost of warranty claims change, the accrued liability for product warranty will be adjusted accordingly.

(t) 

Pensions and other post-employment benefits

The  Group  participates  in  and  makes  contributions  to  the  national  pension  schemes  as  defined  by  the 
laws of the countries in which it has operations. The contributions are at a fixed proportion of the basic 
salary  of  the  staff.  Contributions  are  recognized  as  compensation  expense  in  the  period  in  which  the 
related services are performed.

(u) 

Share-based payments

Employees  (including  senior  executives)  of  the  Group  receive  remuneration  in  the  form  of  share-based 
payments,  whereby  employees  render  services  as  consideration  for  equity  instruments  (“equity-settled 
transactions”).

61

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (RMB AND US$ AMOUNTS EXPRESSED IN THOUSANDS, EXCEPT PER SHARE DATA) China Yuchai International Limited     Annual Report 20142. 

Basis of preparation and accounting policies (cont’d)

2.3 

Summary of significant accounting policies (cont’d)

(u) 

Share-based payments (cont’d)

Equity-settled transactions

The  cost  of  equity-settled  transactions  is  determined  by  the  fair  value  at  the  date  when  the  grant  is 
made using an appropriate valuation model.

That cost is recognized, together with a corresponding increase in other capital reserves in equity, over 
the period in which the performance and/or service conditions are fulfilled in employee benefits expense 
(Note  26).  The  cumulative  expense  recognized  for  equity-settled  transactions  at  each  reporting  date 
until  the  vesting  date  reflects  the  extent  to  which  the  vesting  period  has  expired  and  the  Group’s  best 
estimate  of  the  number  of  equity  instruments  that  will  ultimately  vest.  The  statement  of  profit  or  loss 
expense  or  credit  for  a  period  represents  the  movement  in  cumulative  expense  recognized  as  at  the 
beginning and end of that period and is recognized in employee benefits expense (Note 26).

No  expense  is  recognized  for  awards  that  do  not  ultimately  vest,  except  for  equity-settled  transactions 
for  which  vesting  is  conditional  upon  a  market  or  non-vesting  condition.  These  are  treated  as  vesting 
irrespective  of  whether  or  not  the  market  or  non-vesting  condition  is  satisfied,  provided  that  all  other 
performance and/or service conditions are satisfied.

When  the  terms  of  an  equity-settled  award  are  modified,  the  minimum  expense  recognized  is  the 
expense had the terms had not been modified, if the original terms of the award are met. An additional 
expense is recognized for any modification that increases the total fair value of the share-based payment 
transaction, or is otherwise beneficial to the employee as measured at the date of modification.

The  dilutive  effect  of  outstanding  options  is  reflected  as  additional  share  dilution  in  the  computation  of 
diluted earnings per share (further details are given in Note 10).

(v) 

Development properties

Development  properties  are  those  properties  which  are  held  with  the  intention  of  development  and 
sale  in  the  ordinary  course  of  business.  They  are  stated  at  the  lower  of  cost  plus,  where  appropriate, 
apportion of attributable profit, and estimated net realizable value, net of progress billings. Net realizable 
value represents the estimated selling price less costs to be incurred in the selling of the properties.

The  cost  of  properties  under  development  comprises  specifically  identified  costs,  including  acquisition 
costs,  development  expenditure,  borrowing  costs  and  other  related  expenditure.  Borrowing  costs 
payable  on  loans  funding  a  development  property  are  also  capitalized,  on  a  specific  identification  basis, 
as part of the costs of the development property until the completion of development.

62

China Yuchai International Limited     Annual Report 2014

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (RMB AND US$ AMOUNTS EXPRESSED IN THOUSANDS, EXCEPT PER SHARE DATA) 2. 

Basis of preparation and accounting policies (cont’d)

2.3 

Summary of significant accounting policies (cont’d)

(w)  Related parties

A related party is defined as follows:

(a) 

A person or a close member of that person’s family is related to the Group and Company if that 
person:

(i) 

has control or joint control over the Company;

(ii) 

has significant influence over the Company; or

(iii) 

is a member of the key management personnel of the Group or Company or of a parent of 
the Company.

(b) 

An entity is related to the Group and the Company if any of the following conditions applies:

(i) 

(ii) 

the  entity  and  the  Company  are  members  of  the  same  group  (which  means  that  each 
parent, subsidiary and fellow subsidiary is related to the others).

one  entity  is  an  associate  or  joint  venture  of  the  other  entity  (or  an  associate  or  joint 
venture of a member of a group of which the other entity is a member).

(iii) 

both entities are joint ventures of the same third party.

(iv) 

one entity is a joint venture of a third entity and the other entity is an associate of the third 
entity.

(v) 

the entity is controlled or jointly controlled by a person identified in (a).

(vi) 

a person identified in (a) (i) has significant influence over the entity or is a member of the 
key management personnel of the entity (or of a parent of the entity).

(x) 

Segment reporting

For  management  purposes,  the  Group  is  organized  into  operating  segments  based  on  their  products 
and  services  which  are  independently  managed  by  the  respective  segment  managers  responsible  for 
the performance of the respective segments under their charge. The segment managers report directly 
to  the  management  of  the  Company  who  regularly  review  the  segment  results  in  order  to  allocate 
resources  to  the  segments  and  to  assess  the  segment  performance.  Additional  disclosures  on  each  of 
these  segments  are  shown  in  Note  31,  including  the  factors  used  to  identify  the  reportable  segments 
and the measurement basis of segment information.

63

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (RMB AND US$ AMOUNTS EXPRESSED IN THOUSANDS, EXCEPT PER SHARE DATA) China Yuchai International Limited     Annual Report 20142. 

Basis of preparation and accounting policies (cont’d)

2.4 

Changes in accounting policy and disclosures

New and amended standards and interpretations

The  accounting  policies  adopted  are  consistent  with  those  of  the  previous  financial  year,  except  for  the 
following new and revised standards and amendments to IFRS effective as of January 1, 2014:

Investment Entities (Amendments to IFRS 10, IFRS 12 and IAS 27)

These amendments provide an exception to the consolidation requirement for entities that meet the definition 
of an investment entity under IFRS 10 Consolidated Financial Statements and must be applied retrospectively, 
subject  to  certain  transition  relief.  The  exception  to  consolidation  requires  investment  entities  to  account  for 
subsidiaries at fair value through profit or loss. These amendments have no impact on the Group, since none of 
the entities in the Group qualifies to be an investment entity under IFRS 10.

Offsetting Financial Assets and Financial Liabilities – Amendments to IAS 32

These amendments clarify the meaning of “currently has a legally enforceable right to set-off” and the criteria 
for  non-simultaneous  settlement  mechanisms  of  clearing  houses  to  qualify  for  offsetting  and  is  applied 
retrospectively. These amendments have no impact on the Group, since none of the entities in the Group has 
any offsetting arrangements.

Novation of Derivatives and Continuation of Hedge Accounting – Amendments to IAS 39

These  amendments  provide  relief  from  discontinuing  hedge  accounting  when  novation  of  a  derivative 
designated  as  a  hedging  instrument  meets  certain  criteria  and  retrospective  application  is  required.  These 
amendments  have  no  impact  on  the  Group  as  the  Group  has  not  novated  its  derivatives  during  the  current  or 
prior periods.

IFRIC 21 Levies

IFRIC  21  clarifies  that  an  entity  recognises  a  liability  for  a  levy  when  the  activity  that  triggers  payment,  as 
identified  by  the  relevant  legislation,  occurs.  For  a  levy  that  is  triggered  upon  reaching  a  minimum  threshold, 
the  interpretation  clarifies  that  no  liability  should  be  anticipated  before  the  specified  minimum  threshold  is 
reached.  Retrospective  application  is  required  for  IFRIC  21.  This  interpretation  has  no  impact  on  the  Group  as 
it  has  applied  the  recognition  principles  under  IAS  37  Provisions,  Contingent  Liabilities  and  Contingent  Assets 
consistent with the requirements of IFRIC 21 in prior years.

Annual Improvements 2010-2012 Cycle

In  the  2010-2012  annual  improvements  cycle,  the  IASB  issued  seven  amendments  to  six  standards,  which 
included  an  amendment  to  IFRS  13  Fair  Value  Measurement.  The  amendment  to  IFRS  13  is  effective 
immediately and, thus, for periods beginning at 1 January 2014, and it clarifies in the Basis for Conclusions that 
short-term  receivables  and  payables  with  no  stated  interest  rates  can  be  measured  at  invoice  amounts  when 
the effect of discounting is immaterial. This amendment to IFRS 13 has no impact on the Group.

64

China Yuchai International Limited     Annual Report 2014

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (RMB AND US$ AMOUNTS EXPRESSED IN THOUSANDS, EXCEPT PER SHARE DATA) 2. 

Basis of preparation and accounting policies (cont’d)

2.4 

Changes in accounting policy and disclosures (cont’d)

Annual Improvements 2011-2013 Cycle

In  the  2011-2013  annual  improvements  cycle,  the  IASB  issued  four  amendments  to  four  standards,  which 
included  an  amendment  to  IFRS  1  First-time  Adoption  of  International  Financial  Reporting  Standards.  The 
amendment to IFRS 1 is effective immediately and, thus, for periods beginning at 1 January 2014, and clarifies 
in the Basis for Conclusions that an entity may choose to apply either a current standard or a new standard that 
is not yet mandatory, but permits early application, provided either standard is applied consistently throughout 
the periods presented in the entity’s first IFRS financial statements. This amendment to IFRS 1 has no impact 
on the Group, since the Group is an existing IFRS preparer.

2.5 

Standards issued but not yet effective

The  standards  and  interpretations  that  are  issued,  but  not  yet  effective,  up  to  the  date  of  issuance  of  the 
Group’s  financial  statements  are  disclosed  below.  The  Group  intends  to  adopt  these  standards,  if  applicable, 
when they become effective.

IFRS 9 Financial Instruments

In July 2014, the IASB issued the final version of IFRS 9 Financial Instruments which reflects all phases of the 
financial instruments project and replaces IAS 39 Financial Instruments: Recognition and Measurement and all 
previous  versions  of  IFRS  9.  The  standard  introduces  new  requirements  for  classification  and  measurement, 
impairment,  and  hedge  accounting.  IFRS  9  is  effective  for  annual  periods  beginning  on  or  after  1  January 
2018,  with  early  application  permitted.  Retrospective  application  is  required,  but  comparative  information  is 
not compulsory. Early application of previous versions of IFRS 9 (2009, 2010 and 2013) is permitted if the date 
of  initial  application  is  before  1  February  2015.  The  adoption  of  IFRS  9  is  expected  to  have  an  effect  on  the 
classification, measurement and impairment of the Group’s financial assets, but no impact on the classification, 
measurement and impairment of the Group’s financial liabilities.

IFRS 14 Regulatory Deferral Accounts

IFRS 14 is an optional standard that allows an entity, whose activities are subject to rate-regulation, to continue 
applying  most  of  its  existing  accounting  policies  for  regulatory  deferral  account  balances  upon  its  first-time 
adoption  of  IFRS.  Entities  that  adopt  IFRS  14  must  present  the  regulatory  deferral  accounts  as  separate  line 
items on the statement of financial position and present movements in these account balances as separate line 
items in the statement of profit or loss and other comprehensive income. The standard requires disclosures on 
the  nature  of,  and  risks  associated  with,  the  entity’s  rate-regulation  and  the  effects  of  that  rate-regulation  on 
its financial statements. IFRS 14 is effective for annual periods beginning on or after 1 January 2016. Since the 
Group is an existing IFRS preparer, this standard would not apply.

IFRS 15 Revenue from Contracts with Customers

IFRS 15 was issued in May 2014 and establishes a new five-step model that will apply to revenue arising from 
contracts  with  customers.  Under  IFRS  15  revenue  is  recognised  at  an  amount  that  reflects  the  consideration 
to  which  an  entity  expects  to  be  entitled  in  exchange  for  transferring  goods  or  services  to  a  customer.  The 
principles in IFRS 15 provide a more structured approach to measuring and recognising revenue.

The  new  revenue  standard  is  applicable  to  all  entities  and  will  supersede  all  current  revenue  recognition 
requirements  under  IFRS.  Either  a  full  or  modified  retrospective  application  is  required  for  annual  periods 
beginning  on  or  after  1  January  2017  with  early  adoption  permitted.  The  Group  is  currently  assessing  the 
impact of IFRS 15 and plans to adopt the new standard on the required effective date.

65

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (RMB AND US$ AMOUNTS EXPRESSED IN THOUSANDS, EXCEPT PER SHARE DATA) China Yuchai International Limited     Annual Report 20142. 

Basis of preparation and accounting policies (cont’d)

2.5 

Standards issued but not yet effective (cont’d)

Amendments  to  IFRS  10  and  IAS  28  Sale  or  Contribution  of  Assets  between  an  Investor  and  its 
Associate or Joint Venture

The amendments address the conflict between the requirements in IFRS 10 Consolidated Financial Statements 
and  IAS  28  Investments  in  Associates  and  Joint  Ventures,  when  accounting  for  the  sale  or  contribution  of  a 
subsidiary to a joint venture or associate (resulting in the loss of control of the subsidiary). The amendments are 
required  to  be  applied  for  annual  periods  beginning  on  or  after  1  January  2016,  with  early  adoption  permitted. 
The amendments have no impact on the Group’s financial position or performance.

Amendments to IFRS 10, IFRS 12 and IAS 28 Investment Entities: Applying the Consolidation Exception

The  amendments  address  the  following  issues  that  have  arisen  in  applying  the  investment  entities  exception 
under IFRS 10 Consolidated Financial Statements:

• 

• 

• 

Exemption from preparing consolidated financial statements: the amendments clarify that the exemption 
from  presenting  consolidated  financial  statements  applies  to  a  parent  entity  that  is  a  subsidiary  of  an 
investment entity, when the investment entity measures all of its subsidiaries at fair value.

Subsidiary  that  provides  services  that  support  the  investment  entity’s  investment  activities:  the 
amendments  clarify  that  only  a  subsidiary  that  is  not  an  investment  entity  itself  and  provides  support 
services  to  the  investment  entity  is  consolidated.  All  other  subsidiaries  of  an  investment  entity  are 
measured at fair value.

Application of the equity method by a non-investment entity that has an interest in an associate or joint 
venture  that  is  an  investment  entity:  the  amendments  to  IAS  28  Investments  in  Associates  and  Joint 
Ventures  allow  the  investor,  when  applying  the  equity  method,  to  retain  the  fair  value  measurement 
applied by the investment entity associate or joint venture to its interests in subsidiaries.

The amendments are effective for annual periods beginning on or after 1 January 2016. The amendments have 
no impact on the Group’s financial position or performance.

Amendments to IAS 1 Disclosure Initiative

The amendments clarify that:

• 

• 

• 

Entities must not reduce the understandability of its financial statements by aggregating items that have 
different characteristics or by overwhelming useful information with immaterial information

The  materiality  guidance  applies  to  the  financial  statements  as  a  whole,  including  the  primary 
statements and the notes and disclosures are only required if the information is material

The presentation requirements for the list of line items presented in the statement of financial position 
or the statement of profit or loss and other comprehensive income may be fulfilled by disaggregating a 
specific line item and introduces the requirements for an entity when presenting subtotals

66

China Yuchai International Limited     Annual Report 2014

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (RMB AND US$ AMOUNTS EXPRESSED IN THOUSANDS, EXCEPT PER SHARE DATA) 2. 

Basis of preparation and accounting policies (cont’d)

2.5 

Standards issued but not yet effective (cont’d)

Amendments to IAS 1 Disclosure Initiative (cont’d)

• 

• 

Entities  should  consider  understandability  and  comparability  of  its  financial  statements  by  introducing 
flexibility when designing the structure of the notes to the financial statements

Entities  present  their  share  of  items  of  other  comprehensive  income  (OCI)  arising  from  associates  and 
joint ventures accounted for by using equity method separately from the rest of OCI

The amendments are effective for annual periods beginning on or after 1 January 2016. The amendments have 
no impact on the Group’s financial position or performance.

Amendments to IAS 19 Defined Benefit Plans: Employee Contributions

IAS 19 requires an entity to consider contributions from employees or third parties when accounting for defined 
benefit plans. Where the contributions are linked to service, they should be attributed to periods of service as 
a  negative  benefit.  These  amendments  clarify  that,  if  the  amount  of  the  contributions  is  independent  of  the 
number of years of service, an entity is permitted to recognize such contributions as a reduction in the service 
cost  in  the  period  in  which  the  service  is  rendered,  instead  of  allocating  the  contributions  to  the  periods  of 
service.  This  amendment  is  effective  for  annual  periods  beginning  on  or  after  1  July  2014.  It  is  not  expected 
that this amendment would be relevant to the Group, since none of the entities within the Group has defined 
benefit plans with contributions from employees or third parties.

Annual improvements 2010-2012 Cycle

These  improvements  are  effective  from  1  July  2014  and  are  not  expected  to  have  a  material  impact  on  the 
Group. They include:

IFRS 2 Share-based Payment

This improvement is applied prospectively and clarifies various issues relating to the definitions of performance 
and service conditions which are vesting conditions, including:

• 

• 

• 

• 

• 

A performance condition must contain a service condition

A performance target must be met while the counterparty is rendering service

A performance target may relate to the operations or activities of an entity, or to those of another entity 
in the same group

A performance condition may be a market or non-market condition

If  the  counterparty,  regardless  of  the  reason,  ceases  to  provide  service  during  the  vesting  period,  the 
service condition is not satisfied

67

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (RMB AND US$ AMOUNTS EXPRESSED IN THOUSANDS, EXCEPT PER SHARE DATA) China Yuchai International Limited     Annual Report 20142. 

Basis of preparation and accounting policies (cont’d)

2.5 

Standards issued but not yet effective (cont’d)

Annual improvements 2010-2012 Cycle (cont’d)

IFRS 3 Business Combinations

The  amendment  is  applied  prospectively  and  clarifies  that  all  contingent  consideration  arrangements  classified 
as  liabilities  (or  assets)  arising  from  a  business  combination  should  be  subsequently  measured  at  fair  value 
through profit or loss whether or not they fall within the scope of IFRS 9 (or IAS 39, as applicable).

IFRS 8 Operating Segments

The amendments are applied retrospectively and clarifies that:

• 

• 

An  entity  must  disclose  the  judgements  made  by  management  in  applying  the  aggregation  criteria  in 
paragraph  12  of  IFRS  8,  including  a  brief  description  of  operating  segments  that  have  been  aggregated 
and the economic characteristics (e.g., sales and gross margins) used to assess whether the segments 
are “similar”

The reconciliation of segment assets to total assets is only required to be disclosed if the reconciliation 
is  reported  to  the  chief  operating  decision  maker,  similar  to  the  required  disclosure  for  segment 
liabilities.

IAS 16 Property, Plant and Equipment and IAS 38 Intangible Assets

The  amendment  is  applied  retrospectively  and  clarifies  in  IAS  16  and  IAS  38  that  the  asset  may  be  revalued 
by  reference  to  observable  data  on  either  the  gross  or  the  net  carrying  amount.  In  addition,  the  accumulated 
depreciation or amortisation is the difference between the gross and carrying amounts of the asset.

IAS 24 Related Party Disclosures

The  amendment  is  applied  retrospectively  and  clarifies  that  a  management  entity  (an  entity  that  provides  key 
management personnel services) is a related party subject to the related party disclosures. In addition, an entity 
that uses a management entity is required to disclose the expenses incurred for management services.

Annual improvements 2011-2013 Cycle

These  improvements  are  effective  from  1  July  2014  and  are  not  expected  to  have  a  material  impact  on  the 
Group. They include:

IFRS 3 Business Combinations

The amendment is applied prospectively and clarifies for the scope exceptions within IFRS 3 that:

• 

• 

Joint arrangements, not just joint ventures, are outside the scope of IFRS 3

This scope exception applies only to the accounting in the financial statements of the joint arrangement 
itself

68

China Yuchai International Limited     Annual Report 2014

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (RMB AND US$ AMOUNTS EXPRESSED IN THOUSANDS, EXCEPT PER SHARE DATA) 2. 

Basis of preparation and accounting policies (cont’d)

2.5 

Standards issued but not yet effective (cont’d)

Annual improvements 2011-2013 Cycle (cont’d)

IFRS 13 Fair Value Measurement

The amendment is applied prospectively and clarifies that the portfolio exception in IFRS 13 can be applied not 
only to financial assets and financial liabilities, but also to other contracts within the scope of IFRS 9 (or IAS 39, 
as applicable).

IAS 40 Investment Property

The description of ancillary services in IAS 40 differentiates between investment property and owner-occupied 
property (i.e., property, plant and equipment). The amendment is applied prospectively and clarifies that IFRS 3, 
and not the description of ancillary services in IAS 40, is used to determine if the transaction is the purchase of 
an asset or business combination.

Amendments to IFRS 11 Joint Arrangements: Accounting for Acquisitions of Interests

The amendments to IFRS 11 require that a joint operator accounting for the acquisition of an interest in a joint 
operation,  in  which  the  activity  of  the  joint  operation  constitutes  a  business  must  apply  the  relevant  IFRS  3 
principles  for  business  combinations  accounting.  The  amendments  also  clarify  that  a  previously  held  interest 
in  a  joint  operation  is  not  re-measured  on  the  acquisition  of  an  additional  interest  in  the  same  joint  operation 
while  joint  control  is  retained.  In  addition,  a  scope  exclusion  has  been  added  to  IFRS  11  to  specify  that  the 
amendments  do  not  apply  when  the  parties  sharing  joint  control,  including  the  reporting  entity,  are  under 
common control of the same ultimate controlling party.

The  amendments  apply  to  both  the  acquisition  of  the  initial  interest  in  a  joint  operation  and  the  acquisition  of 
any additional interests in the same joint operation and are prospectively effective for annual periods beginning 
on  or  after  1  January  2016,  with  early  adoption  permitted.  These  amendments  are  not  expected  to  have  any 
impact to the Group.

Amendments  to  IAS  16  and  IAS  38:  Clarification  of  Acceptable  Methods  of  Depreciation  and 
Amortisation

The amendments clarify the principle in IAS 16 and IAS 38 that revenue reflects a pattern of economic benefits 
that are generated from operating a business (of which the asset is part) rather than the economic benefits that 
are  consumed  through  use  of  the  asset.  As  a  result,  a  revenue-based  method  cannot  be  used  to  depreciate 
property,  plant  and  equipment  and  may  only  be  used  in  very  limited  circumstances  to  amortise  intangible 
assets.  The  amendments  are  effective  prospectively  for  annual  periods  beginning  on  or  after  1  January  2016, 
with early adoption permitted. These amendments are not expected to have any impact to the Group given that 
the Group has not used a revenue-based method to depreciate its non-current assets.

69

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (RMB AND US$ AMOUNTS EXPRESSED IN THOUSANDS, EXCEPT PER SHARE DATA) China Yuchai International Limited     Annual Report 20142. 

Basis of preparation and accounting policies (cont’d)

2.5 

Standards issued but not yet effective (cont’d)

Annual improvements 2011-2013 Cycle (cont’d)

Amendments to IAS 16 and IAS 41 Agriculture: Bearer Plants

The  amendments  change  the  accounting  requirements  for  biological  assets  that  meet  the  definition  of  bearer 
plants.  Under  the  amendments,  biological  assets  that  meet  the  definition  of  bearer  plants  will  no  longer  be 
within the scope of IAS 41. Instead, IAS 16 will apply. After initial recognition, bearer plants will be measured 
under IAS 16 at accumulated cost (before maturity) and using either the cost model or revaluation model (after 
maturity).  The  amendments  also  require  that  produce  that  grows  on  bearer  plants  will  remain  in  the  scope 
of  IAS  41  measured  at  fair  value  less  costs  to  sell.  For  government  grants  related  to  bearer  plants,  IAS  20 
Accounting for Government Grants and Disclosure of Government Assistance will apply. The amendments are 
retrospectively effective for annual periods beginning on or after 1 January 2016, with early adoption permitted. 
These amendments are not expected to have any impact to the Group as the Group does not have any bearer 
plants.

Amendments to IAS 27: Equity Method in Separate Financial Statements

The amendments will allow entities to use the equity method to account for investments in subsidiaries, joint 
ventures  and  associates  in  their  separate  financial  statements.  Entities  already  applying  IFRS  and  electing  to 
change to the equity method in its separate financial statements will have to apply that change retrospectively. 
For first-time adopters of IFRS electing to use the equity method in its separate financial statements, they will 
be required to apply this method from the date of transition to IFRS. The amendments are effective for annual 
periods beginning on or after 1 January 2016, with early adoption permitted. These amendments will not have 
any impact on the Group’s consolidated financial statements.

3. 

Significant accounting judgments, estimates and assumptions

The  preparation  of  the  Group’s  consolidated  financial  statements  requires  management  to  make  judgments, 
estimates and assumptions that affect the reported amounts of revenues, expenses, assets and liabilities, and 
the accompanying disclosures, and the disclosure of contingent liabilities. Uncertainty about these assumptions 
and estimates could result in outcomes that require a material adjustment to the carrying amount of assets or 
liabilities affected in future periods.

3.1 

Judgments

In  the  process  of  applying  the  Group’s  accounting  policies,  management  has  made  the  following  judgments, 
which have the most significant effect on the amounts recognized in the consolidated financial statements:

Operating lease commitments – Group as lessor

The Group has leased out some of its assets, including surplus office and manufacturing buildings. The Group 
has  determined,  based  on  an  evaluation  of  the  terms  and  conditions  of  the  arrangements,  such  as  the  lease 
term  not  constituting  a  major  part  of  the  economic  life  of  the  commercial  property  and  the  fair  value  of  the 
asset, that it retains all the significant risks and rewards of ownership of these properties and accounts for the 
contracts as operating leases.

70

China Yuchai International Limited     Annual Report 2014

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (RMB AND US$ AMOUNTS EXPRESSED IN THOUSANDS, EXCEPT PER SHARE DATA) 3. 

Significant accounting judgments, estimates and assumptions (cont’d)

3.1 

Judgments (cont’d)

Cash and cash equivalents

The  Group’s  cash  and  cash  equivalents  are  held  for  the  purpose  of  meeting  short-term  cash  commitments 
rather  than  for  investment  or  other  purposes.  For  an  investment  to  qualify  as  a  cash  equivalent  it  must  be 
readily  convertible  to  a  known  amount  of  cash  and  be  subject  to  an  insignificant  risk  of  changes  in  value.  To 
determine  whether  a  fixed  deposit  meets  the  definition  of  cash  and  cash  equivalents,  the  Group  considers 
factors  such  as  its  intention  to  hold  the  fixed  deposit  to  meet  short-term  cash  requirements  and  maturity  and 
terms of such deposit. The carrying amount of cash and cash equivalents as at December 31, 2013 and 2014 
are disclosed in Note 21.

Consolidation of a special purpose entity

As disclosed in Note 1.4, HLGE established the Trust with the Trustee pursuant to the Trust Deed to facilitate 
the implementation of the HLGE 2006 Scheme.

Pursuant  to  the  terms  of  the  Trust  Deed,  the  Trustee  will,  inter  alia,  acquire  and  hold  existing  shares  in  the 
capital  of  HLGE  (collectively,  the  “Trust  Shares”)  for  the  benefit  of  participants  who  are  employees  of  HLGE 
and/or  its  subsidiaries  and  who  have  been  granted  share  options  under  the  HLGE  2006  Scheme  (excluding 
directors  of  HLGE  and  directors  and  employees  of  the  HLGE’s  parent  company  and  its  subsidiaries)  (the 
“Beneficiaries”)  and  transfer  such  Trust  Shares  to  the  Beneficiaries  upon  the  exercise  of  their  share  options 
under the HLGE 2006 Scheme.

HLGE will be entitled, from time to time, during the period commencing from the date of the Trust Deed and 
ending upon the termination of the Trust, to appoint a new trustee in substitution of the existing Trustee. HLGE 
is entitled to the benefit of any remaining funds, investments or assets which are placed under the control of 
the Trustee upon termination of the Trust. Based on the foregoing provisions, HLGE therefore consolidates the 
Trust as part of HLGE in its separate and consolidated financial statements. The Trust Shares are not regarded 
as  treasury  shares  pursuant  to  the  Singapore  Companies  Act,  Chapter  50  and  the  Trustee  has  the  power, 
inter  alia,  to  vote  or  abstain  from  voting  in  respect  of  the  Trust  Shares  at  any  general  meeting  of  HLGE  in  its 
absolute  discretion  and  to  waive  its  right  to  receive  dividends  in  respect  of  the  Trust  Shares  as  it  deems  fit. 
However, the Trust Shares are accounted for as treasury shares by HLGE as they are issued by HLGE and held 
by the Trust, which is considered as part of HLGE in accordance with the relevant IFRS.

The Group considers HLGE as a subsidiary as it has power to exercise effective control and direct the activities 
of  HLGE  that  most  significantly  affect  its  economic  performance  and  has  the  exposure  or  rights  to  receive 
benefits from HLGE from its involvement. Therefore, HLGE is consolidated in the Group’s consolidated financial 
statements.

71

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (RMB AND US$ AMOUNTS EXPRESSED IN THOUSANDS, EXCEPT PER SHARE DATA) China Yuchai International Limited     Annual Report 20143. 

Significant accounting judgments, estimates and assumptions (cont’d)

3.1 

Judgments (cont’d)

Consolidation of a structured entity

As  discussed  in  Note  1.2(a)  above,  on  July  1,  2014,  pursuant  to  the  Equity  Transfer  Agreement  entered  into 
between  Yuchai  and  an  independent  third  party  (the  “Purchaser”),  Yuchai  disposed  its  equity  interest  in 
Jining  Yuchai  amounting  to  Rmb  105  million  (representing  70%  of  Jining  Yuchai’s  total  share  capital),  for  a 
consideration of Rmb 1.00. Geely also entered into an agreement to dispose their entire stake in Jining Yuchai 
to the Purchaser on June 18, 2014. In connection with the equity transfer transaction, Yuchai and the Purchaser 
entered  into  a  Service  Management  Agreement  on  October  13,  2014.  In  accordance  with  the  terms  of  the 
Service  Management  Agreement,  the  Purchaser  appoints  Yuchai  to  direct  Jining  Yuchai’s  operating  activities, 
manage  Jining  Yuchai’s  assets  and  employees,  and  the  Purchaser,  in  return,  will  pay  Yuchai  Rmb  240  per 
annum  for  the  management  services  rendered.  On  the  same  day,  Yuchai,  Yulin  Hotel,  the  Purchaser  and 
Jining  Yuchai  also  entered  into  a  Loan  Agreement.  In  this  Loan  Agreement,  Yuchai  and  Yulin  Hotel  agreed 
to  extend  a  loan  facility  of  Rmb  70  million  to  Jining  for  tenure  of  two  years  from  the  date  of  the  agreement, 
solely for Jining’s daily operation purpose. In addition, Yuchai has the right to appoint the sole director and legal 
representative of Jining Yuchai.

Based  on  the  contractual  terms,  the  Group  assessed  that  the  voting  rights  in  Jining  Yuchai  are  not  the 
dominant  factor  in  deciding  who  controls  the  entity.  Also,  it  is  assessed  that  there  is  insufficient  equity 
financing  to  allow  Jining  Yuchai  to  finance  its  activities  without  the  non-equity  financial  support  from  Yuchai. 
Therefore,  the  Group  concluded  that  Jining  Yuchai  is  a  structured  entity  under  IFRS  10  and,  through  the 
contractual  arrangements,  has  the  power  to  exercise  effective  control  and  is  able  to  direct  the  activities  of 
Jining Yuchai that most significantly affect its economic performance, and has the exposure or rights to receive 
benefits from Jining Yuchai from its involvement. Therefore, Jining Yuchai continues to be consolidated in the 
Group’s consolidated financial statements.

De-recognition of bills receivable

The  Group  sells  bills  receivable  to  banks  on  an  ongoing  basis.  The  buyer  is  responsible  for  servicing  the 
receivables  upon  maturity  of  the  bills  receivable.  This  involves  management  assumptions  relating  to  the 
transfer of risks and rewards of the bills receivable when discounted. At the time of sale of the bills receivable 
to  the  banks,  the  risks  and  rewards  relating  to  the  bills  receivable  are  substantially  transferred  to  the  banks. 
Accordingly,  bills  receivable  are  de-recognized,  and  a  discount  equal  to  the  difference  between  the  carrying 
value  of  the  bills  receivable  and  cash  received  is  recorded  in  the  statement  of  profit  or  loss.  Please  refer  to 
Note 19.

3.2 

Estimates and assumptions

The  key  assumptions  concerning  the  future  and  other  key  sources  of  estimation  uncertainty  at  the  reporting 
date,  that  have  a  significant  risk  of  causing  a  material  adjustment  to  the  carrying  amounts  of  assets  and 
liabilities  within  the  next  financial  year,  are  described  below.  The  Group  based  its  assumptions  and  estimates 
on  parameters  available  when  the  consolidated  financial  statements  were  prepared.  Existing  circumstances 
and  assumptions  about  future  developments,  however,  may  change  due  to  market  changes  or  circumstances 
arising  that  are  beyond  the  control  of  the  Group.  Such  changes  are  reflected  in  the  assumptions  when  they 
occur.

72

China Yuchai International Limited     Annual Report 2014

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (RMB AND US$ AMOUNTS EXPRESSED IN THOUSANDS, EXCEPT PER SHARE DATA) 3. 

Significant accounting judgments, estimates and assumptions (cont’d)

3.2 

Estimates and assumptions (cont’d)

Impairment of non-financial assets

Impairment exists when the carrying value of an asset or cash-generating unit exceeds its recoverable amount, 
which  is  the  higher  of  its  fair  value  less  costs  of  disposal  and  its  value  in  use.  The  fair  value  less  costs  of 
disposal  calculation  is  based  on  available  data  from  binding  sales  transactions,  conducted  at  arm’s  length,  for 
similar  assets  or  observable  market  prices  less  incremental  costs  for  disposing  of  the  asset.  The  value  in  use 
calculation is based on a discounted cash flow (“DCF”) model. The cash flows are derived from the forecasts 
for the next eight to fifteen years and do not include restructuring activities that the Group is not yet committed 
to  or  significant  future  investments  that  will  enhance  the  asset’s  performance  of  the  CGU  being  tested.  The 
Group,  based  on  its  history  of  operations,  believes  that  the  adoption  of  forecast  for  more  than  five  years  is 
reasonable.  The  recoverable  amount  is  sensitive  to  the  discount  rate  used  for  the  DCF  model  as  well  as  the 
expected  future  cash-inflows  and  the  growth  rate  used  for  extrapolation  purposes.  These  estimates  are  most 
relevant to goodwill recognised by the Group. The key assumptions used to determine the recoverable amount 
for the different CGUs and assets, including a sensitivity analysis, are disclosed and further explained in Note 6, 
Note 13 and Note 14.

Share-based payments

The  Group  measures  the  cost  of  equity-settled  transactions  with  employees  by  reference  to  the  fair  value  of 
the  equity  instruments  at  the  date  at  which  they  are  granted.  Estimating  fair  value  for  share-based  payment 
transactions requires determining the most appropriate valuation model, which is dependent on the terms and 
conditions  of  the  grant.  This  estimate  also  requires  determining  the  most  appropriate  inputs  to  the  valuation 
model  including  the  expected  life  of  the  share  option,  volatility  and  dividend  yield  and  making  assumptions 
about them. The assumptions and models used for estimating fair value for share-based payment transactions 
are disclosed in Note 26 to the financial statements.

Useful lives of plant and machinery

The costs of plant and machinery of the Group are depreciated on a straight-line basis over the useful lives of 
the plant and machinery. Management estimates the useful lives of the plant and machinery to be within 3 to 
20  years  (Note  2.3(k)).  These  are  common  life  expectancies  applied  in  the  industry.  Changes  in  the  expected 
level of usage and technological developments could impact the economic useful lives and the residual values 
of the plant and machinery, therefore future depreciation charges could be revised. The carrying amount of the 
Group’s plant and machinery as of December 31, 2014 is disclosed in Note 11. A 5% decrease in the expected 
useful  life  of  the  plant  and  machinery  from  management’s  estimate  would  decrease  the  Group’s  profit  before 
tax approximately Rmb 17,040 (US$2,768) (2013: Rmb 15,564).

Impairment of property, plant and equipment

Long-lived assets to be held and used, such as property, plant and equipment and construction-in-progress are 
reviewed  for  impairment  whenever  events  or  changes  in  circumstances  indicate  that  the  carrying  amount  of 
an  asset  may  not  be  recoverable.  Recoverability  of  assets  to  be  held  and  used  is  measured  by  a  comparison 
of carrying amount of an asset to the sum of the undiscounted cash flows expected to result from its use and 
eventual  disposition.  An  impairment  charge  is  recognized  in  the  amount  by  which  the  carrying  amount  of  the 
asset exceeds the fair value of the asset, if the carrying value is not recoverable from the expected future cash 
flows or fair value less cost of disposal.

73

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (RMB AND US$ AMOUNTS EXPRESSED IN THOUSANDS, EXCEPT PER SHARE DATA) China Yuchai International Limited     Annual Report 20143. 

Significant accounting judgments, estimates and assumptions (cont’d)

3.2 

Estimates and assumptions (cont’d)

Impairment of property, plant and equipment (cont’d)

Assets to be disposed of would be separately presented in the consolidated statement of financial position and 
reported at the lower of the carrying amount or fair value less cost of disposal, and are no longer depreciated. 
Further details of the key assumptions applied in the impairment assessment of property, plant and equipment 
are disclosed in Note 11 to the financial statements.

Deferred tax assets

Deferred  tax  assets  are  recognized  for  unused  tax  losses  to  the  extent  that  it  is  probable  that  taxable  profit 
will  be  available  against  which  the  losses  can  be  utilized.  Significant  management  judgment  is  required  to 
determine  the  amount  of  deferred  tax  assets  that  can  be  recognized,  based  upon  the  likely  timing  and  the 
level of future taxable profits together with future tax planning strategies. The carrying amounts of deferred tax 
assets as of December 31, 2013 and 2014 are Rmb 389,077 and Rmb 388,282 (US$63,071) respectively.

The  Group  has  unrecognized  tax  loss  carried  forward  amounting  to  Rmb  354,606  and  Rmb  538,202 
(US$87,423)  as  of  December  31,  2013  and  2014  respectively.  These  losses  relate  to  subsidiaries  that  have 
a  history  of  losses,  do  not  expire  and  may  not  be  used  to  offset  taxable  income  elsewhere  in  the  Group. 
The  subsidiary  has  no  temporary  taxable  differences  or  any  tax  planning  opportunities  available  that  could 
partly  support  the  recognition  of  these  losses  as  deferred  tax  assets.  If  the  Group  was  able  to  recognize 
all  unrecognized  deferred  tax  assets,  profit  would  increase  by  Rmb  104,781  (US$17,020)  for  year  ended 
December 31, 2014 (2013: Rmb 60,690).

Allowance for doubtful accounts

The  Group  makes  allowances  for  doubtful  debts  based  on  an  assessment  of  the  recoverability  of  trade 
and  other  receivables.  Allowances  are  applied  to  trade  and  other  receivables  where  events  or  changes  in 
circumstances  indicate  that  the  balances  may  not  be  collectible.  The  identification  of  doubtful  debts  requires 
the  use  of  judgment  and  estimates.  Judgment  is  required  in  assessing  the  ultimate  realization  of  these 
receivables,  including  the  current  creditworthiness,  past  collection  history  of  each  customer  and  on-going 
dealings  with  them.  Where  the  expectation  is  different  from  the  original  estimate,  such  difference  will  impact 
the  carrying  value  of  trade  and  other  receivables  and  doubtful  debts  expenses  in  the  period  in  which  such 
estimate has been changed. The carrying amounts of allowance for doubtful accounts as of December 31, 2013 
and 2014 were Rmb 29,808 and Rmb 23,968 (US$3,893) respectively.

Inventory provision

Management reviews the inventory listing on a periodic basis. This review involves comparison of the carrying 
value  of  the  inventory  items  with  the  respective  net  realizable  value.  The  purpose  is  to  ascertain  whether  an 
allowance  is  required  to  be  made  in  the  financial  statements  for  any  obsolete  and  slow-moving  items.  The 
carrying  amounts  of  inventory  provision  as  at  December  31,  2013  and  2014  were  Rmb  105,610  and  Rmb 
108,353 (US$17,600) respectively.

74

China Yuchai International Limited     Annual Report 2014

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (RMB AND US$ AMOUNTS EXPRESSED IN THOUSANDS, EXCEPT PER SHARE DATA) 3. 

Significant accounting judgments, estimates and assumptions (cont’d)

3.2 

Estimates and assumptions (cont’d)

Provision for product warranty

The Group recognizes a provision for product warranty in accordance with the accounting policy stated on Note 
2.3(s).  The  Group  has  made  assumptions  in  relation  to  historical  warranty  cost  per  unit  of  engines  sold.  The 
carrying amounts of the provision of product warranty as at December 31, 2013 and 2014 were Rmb 305,938 
and Rmb 298,552 (US$48,495) respectively.

Fair value measurement of financial instruments

When  the  fair  values  of  financial  assets  and  financial  liabilities  recorded  in  the  statement  of  financial  position 
cannot  be  measured  based  on  quoted  prices  in  active  markets,  their  fair  value  is  measured  using  valuation 
techniques  including  the  DCF  model.  The  inputs  to  these  models  are  taken  from  observable  markets  where 
possible, but where this is not feasible, a degree of judgment is required in establishing fair values. Judgments 
include  considerations  of  inputs  such  as  liquidity  risk,  credit  risk  and  volatility.  Changes  in  assumptions  about 
these factors could affect the reported fair value of financial instruments. Please refer to Note 34 for details of 
fair value measurements.

Estimation of fair value in business acquisitions

The  fair  value  of  assets  and  liabilities  identified  during  acquisition  is  based  on  management’s  assessment  of 
fair values. No contingent liability or material intangible assets were identified and recognized. Fair value is the 
estimated amount for which these assets and liabilities could be exchanged on the date of valuation between 
a  willing  buyer  and  willing  seller  in  an  arm’s  length  transaction.  The  process  of  estimating  fair  value  involves 
significant  judgment  and  estimation.  The  fair  values  of  the  acquired  assets  are  disclosed  in  Note  4  to  the 
financial statements.

Development costs

The Group capitalizes development costs in accordance with the accounting policy. Initial capitalization of costs 
is based on management’s judgement that technological and economic feasibility is confirmed, usually when a 
product development project has reached a defined milestone according to an established project management 
model.  At  December  31,  2014,  the  carrying  amount  of  capitalized  development  costs  was  Rmb  108,526 
(US$17,628) (2013: Rmb 145,283).

Withholding tax

The  China’s  Unified  Enterprise  Income  Tax  Law  (“CIT  law”)  also  provides  for  a  tax  of  10%  to  be  withheld 
from  dividends  paid  to  foreign  investors  of  PRC  enterprises.  This  withholding  tax  provision  does  not  apply  to 
dividends paid out of profits earned prior to January 1, 2008. Beginning on January 1, 2008, a 10% withholding 
tax is imposed on dividends paid to the Company, as a non-resident enterprise, unless an applicable tax treaty 
provides for a lower tax rate and the Company will recognize a provision for withholding tax payable for profits 
accumulated after December 31, 2007 for the earnings that the Company does not plan to indefinitely reinvest 
in the PRC enterprises. The carrying amounts of withholding tax provision as of December 31, 2013 and 2014 
are Rmb 141,172 and Rmb 133,788 (US$21,732) respectively.

The  Company  estimated  the  withholding  tax  by  taking  into  consideration  the  dividend  payment  history  of 
Yuchai and the operating cash flow needs of the Company.

75

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (RMB AND US$ AMOUNTS EXPRESSED IN THOUSANDS, EXCEPT PER SHARE DATA) China Yuchai International Limited     Annual Report 20144. 

Investments in subsidiaries

Details of significant subsidiaries of the Group are as follows:

Name of significant subsidiary

Place of
incorporation/
business

Group’s effective 
equity interest

31.12.2013
%

31.12.2014
%

Guangxi Yuchai Machinery Company Limited

People’s Republic 
of China

76.4

76.4

Guangxi Yulin Yuchai Accessories Manufacturing Company 
Limited

People’s Republic 
of China

74.2

74.2

Guangxi Yuchai Machinery Monopoly Development Co., Ltd.

Xiamen Yuchai Diesel Engines Co., Ltd.

Guangxi Yulin Hotel Company Limited

Jining Yuchai Engine Company Limited (i)

Yuchai Remanufacturing Services (Suzhou) Co., Ltd. (ii)

People’s Republic 
of China

People’s Republic 
of China

People’s Republic 
of China

People’s Republic 
of China

People’s Republic 
of China

54.9

54.9

76.4

76.4

76.4

76.4

53.5

—  (i)

39.0

76.4(ii)

HL Global Enterprises Limited (iii)

Singapore

50.1

50.2

Note:

(i) 

(ii) 

(iii) 

On  September  28,  2014,  Yuchai  disposed  its  70%  equity  interest  in  Jining  Yuchai.  Subsequently, 
through  contractual  arrangements,  Yuchai  obtained  100%  control  in  Jining  Yuchai.  For  details,  please 
refer to Note 1.2(a).

On  September  4,  2014,  Yuchai  obtained  the  remaining  49%  of  equity  interest  in  Yuchai 
Remanufacturing.  Upon  the  completion  of  the  equity  transfer  transaction,  Yuchai  became  legal  and 
beneficial owner of 100% of equity interest in Yuchai Remanufacturing. For details, please refer to Note 
1.2(b).

During  the  year  ended  December  31,  2014,  the  Group  purchased  in  the  open  market  an  aggregate  of 
465,000  ordinary  shares  in  the  capital  of  HLGE.  As  a  result,  the  Group’s  interest  in  HLGE  increased  to 
50.2%, based on the total outstanding ordinary shares of HLGE, net of the ordinary shares held by the 
Trustee under the Trust (Note 1.4).

76

China Yuchai International Limited     Annual Report 2014

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (RMB AND US$ AMOUNTS EXPRESSED IN THOUSANDS, EXCEPT PER SHARE DATA)  
 
 
 
4. 

Investments in subsidiaries (cont’d)

The  Group  has  the  following  subsidiaries  that  have  non-controlling  interests  (“NCI”)  that  are  material  to  the 
Group.

Proportion of equity interest held by NCI 
Yuchai 
YMMC 

Accumulated balances of material NCI 
Yuchai 
YMMC 

Profit allocated to material NCI 
Yuchai 
YMMC 

Dividends paid to material NCI 
Yuchai 
YMMC 

31.12.2012

31.12.2013

31.12.2014

23.6%
28.2%

23.6%
28.2%

23.6%
28.2%

31.12.2012
Rmb’000

31.12.2013
Rmb’000

31.12.2014
Rmb’000

31.12.2014
US$’000

1,786,116
144,923

1,931,591
120,567

313,758
19,584

183,116
24,276

237,658
28,958

248,789
31,984

40,412
5,195

72,526
3,984

72,526
218

105,991
56,340

17,217
9,152

Summarized  financial  information  including  goodwill  on  acquisition  and  consolidation  adjustments  but  before 
intercompany eliminations of subsidiaries with material non-controlling interests are as follows:

Summarized statement of comprehensive income 
Revenue 

31.12.2012

Yuchai
Rmb’000

YMMC
Rmb’000

13,411,384

1,560,067

Profit for the year representing total comprehensive income 

776,247

86,178

Attributable to NCI 

183,116

24,276

Summarized statement of cash flows 
Operating 
Investing 
Financing 
Net (decrease) / increase in cash and cash equivalents 

1,530,987
(524,161)
(2,041,239)
(1,034,413)

118,853
(10,580)
(1,424)
106,849

77

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (RMB AND US$ AMOUNTS EXPRESSED IN THOUSANDS, EXCEPT PER SHARE DATA) China Yuchai International Limited     Annual Report 2014 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
4. 

Investments in subsidiaries (cont’d)

Summarized statement of financial position
Current assets
Non-current assets, excluding goodwill
Goodwill
Current liabilities
Non-current liabilities
Net assets
Less: Non-controlling interests of the subsidiaries
Total equity
Attributable to NCI

Summarized statement of comprehensive income
Revenue
Profit for the year representing total comprehensive income
Attributable to NCI

Summarized statement of cash flows
Operating
Investing
Financing
Net decrease in cash and cash equivalents

31.12.2013

Yuchai
Rmb’000

YMMC
Rmb’000

13,176,353
5,244,795
212,636
(9,195,395)
(1,445,955)
7,992,434
(208,303)
7,784,131
1,786,116

743,803
367,570

—  
(571,507)
(3,568)
536,298
(21,840)
514,458
144,923

15,870,380
1,007,454
237,658

1,546,612
102,797
28,958

621,561
(555,722)
(583,757)
(517,918)

(13,376)
(211,219)
(4,218)
(228,813)

78

China Yuchai International Limited     Annual Report 2014

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (RMB AND US$ AMOUNTS EXPRESSED IN THOUSANDS, EXCEPT PER SHARE DATA)  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
4. 

Investments in subsidiaries (cont’d)

Summarized statement of financial position
Current assets
Non-current assets, excluding goodwill
Goodwill
Current liabilities
Non-current liabilities
Net assets
Less: Non-controlling interests of the subsidiaries
Total equity

31.12.2014

Yuchai

YMMC

Rmb’000

US$’000

Rmb’000

US$’000

12,413,177
5,343,418
212,636
(7,938,152)
(1,449,541)
8,581,538
(180,724)
8,400,814

2,016,337
867,959
34,540
(1,289,436)
(235,457)
1,393,943
(29,356)
1,364,587

968,082
181,716

—  
(693,904)
(3,280)
452,614
(24,616)
427,998

157,251
29,517

—  
(112,714)
(533)
73,521
(3,999)
69,522

Attributable to NCI

1,931,591

313,758

120,567

19,584

Summarized statement of comprehensive income
Revenue

16,387,356

2,661,884

1,576,578

256,092

Profit for the year representing total 

comprehensive income

1,054,637

171,310

113,541

18,443

Attributable to NCI

248,789

40,412

31,984

5,195

Summarized statement of cash flows
Operating
Investing
Financing
Net decrease in cash or cash equivalents

600,451
(603,771)
(480,896)
(484,216)

97,534
(98,074)
(78,114)
(78,654)

133,580
(55,697)
(100,000)
(22,117)

21,698
(9,047)
(16,244)
(3,593)

The ability of certain subsidiaries of the Group to transfer funds to the Group in the form of cash dividend or to 
repay advances made by the Group is subject to the approval of the relevant authorities.

79

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (RMB AND US$ AMOUNTS EXPRESSED IN THOUSANDS, EXCEPT PER SHARE DATA) China Yuchai International Limited     Annual Report 2014 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
4. 

Investments in subsidiaries (cont’d)

Disposal of a subsidiary

On  September  4,  2013,  the  Group  disposed  of  one  of  its  wholly-owned  subsidiaries,  Yuchai/Asimco 
Components Company Limited (“Yuchai Asimco”) and the disposal consideration was settled in cash.

The value of assets and liabilities of the disposal recorded in the consolidated financial statements and the cash 
flow effect of the disposals were:

Other receivables
Cash and cash equivalents

Trade and other payables
Carrying value of net assets
Loss on disposal of a subsidiary (Note 8.2(b))
Total consideration
Cash and cash equivalents of the subsidiary
Net cash inflow on disposal of the subsidiary

Acquisition of subsidiaries

31.12.2013
Rmb’000

10,000
5,994
15,994
(133)
15,861
(363)
15,498
(5,994)
9,504

(i) 

On  May  27,  2014,  Augustland  Sdn  Bhd,  the  wholly-owned  subsidiary  of  HLGE,  entered  into  a  sale  and 
purchase  agreement  to  purchase  the  remaining  55%  issued  ordinary  shares  and  preference  shares 
in  the  capital  of  Augustland  Hotel  Sdn  Bhd  (“AHSB”),  which  owns  a  hotel  in  Malaysia,  from  Amcorp 
Leisure Holdings Sdn and Hotel Equatorial (M) Sdn Bhd. Following the completion of the acquisition on 
July 8, 2014, AHSB becomes a wholly-owned subsidiary of HLGE.

The  acquisition  allows  HLGE  to  expand  and  strengthen  its  existing  core  business  of  hospitality 
operations. The control of the acquiree was obtained through the acquisition of 55% equity interest from 
its joint venture partner.

(ii) 

On September 4, 2014, Yuchai, pursuant to an Equity Transfer Agreement entered into with Caterpillar, 
obtained 49% of equity interest in Yuchai Remanufacturing from Caterpillar. Upon the completion of the 
equity transfer transaction, Yuchai became legal and beneficial owner of 100% of the equity interest in 
Yuchai Remanufacturing.

The  acquisition  enables  Yuchai  to  have  full  ownership  and  control  of  Yuchai  Remanufacturing  which 
will  bring  significant  advantages  from  the  integration  of  the  remanufacturing  business  with  Yuchai’s 
manufacturing operations.

80

China Yuchai International Limited     Annual Report 2014

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (RMB AND US$ AMOUNTS EXPRESSED IN THOUSANDS, EXCEPT PER SHARE DATA)  
 
 
4. 

Investments in subsidiaries (cont’d)

Acquisition of subsidiaries (cont’d)

Assets acquired and liabilities assumed

Upon  acquisition  of  the  remaining  equity  interest  in  the  above  entities,  the  Group  re-measured  the  previously 
held equity interests at fair value on acquisition date, with the resulting gain or loss recognized in the statement 
of profit or loss.

The fair value of the identifiable assets and liabilities at the acquisition dates were:

Assets
Property, plant and equipment
Prepaid operating lease
Inventories
Trade and other receivables
Cash and cash equivalents

Liabilities
Trade and other payables
Interest-bearing loans and borrowings
Deferred grant
Other liabilities
Preference shares

Total identifiable net assets at fair value
Less: Fair value of equity interest 

in subsidiaries held by the Group 
immediately before the acquisitions

Less: Consideration transferred excluding 

preference shares

Cash consideration
Less: Preference shares

AHSB
Rmb’000

Yuchai 
Remanufacturing
Rmb’000

Total
Rmb’000

Total
US$’000

106,738

—  

416
2,485
10,993
120,632

(23,852)
(40,841)
—  
(253)
(9,068)
(74,014)

92,923
28,609
16,958
11,999
3,794
154,283

(19,179)
(53,812)
(6,300)
—  
—  
(79,291)

199,661
28,609
17,374
14,484
14,787
274,915

(43,031)
(94,653)
(6,300)
(253)
(9,068)
(153,305)

32,431
4,647
2,822
2,353
2,402
44,655

(6,989)
(15,375)
(1,023)
(41)
(1,473)
(24,901)

46,618

74,992

121,610

19,754

(21,266)
25,352

31,477
(9,068)
22,409

(38,247)
36,745

(59,513)
62,097

(9,667)
10,087

*
—  
—  

31,477
(9,068)
22,409

5,113
(1,473)
3,640

Negative goodwill recognized in the 

statement of profit or loss

2,943

36,745

39,688

6,447

* 

Cash consideration is immaterial.

81

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (RMB AND US$ AMOUNTS EXPRESSED IN THOUSANDS, EXCEPT PER SHARE DATA) China Yuchai International Limited     Annual Report 2014 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
4. 

Investments in subsidiaries (cont’d)

Acquisition of subsidiaries (cont’d)

Trade and other receivables acquired

The  carrying  amounts  of  the  acquired  receivables  reasonably  approximate  their  fair  value.  At  the  acquisition 
date,  it  is  expected  that  the  full  contractual  amount  of  the  trade  and  other  receivables,  expect  for  Rmb  312 
(US$51) (Note 19) of allowance for doubtful accounts that has already been provided, can be collected.

The effect of the acquisitions of subsidiaries on cash flows is as follows:

AHSB
Rmb’000

Yuchai 
Remanufacturing
Rmb’000

Total
Rmb’000

Total
US$’000

Consideration settled in cash
Less: Cash and cash equivalents of 

subsidiaries acquired

Net cash outflow / (inflow) on acquisitions

31,477

(10,993)
20,484

—  

31,477

5,113

(3,794)
(3,794)

(14,787)
16,690

(2,402)
2,711

Gains  on  re-measuring  previously  held  equity  interests  in  subsidiaries  to  fair  value  at  acquisition  dates  are  as 
follows:

AHSB
Rmb’000

Yuchai 
Remanufacturing
Rmb’000

Total
Rmb’000

Total
US$’000

Fair value of initial equity interest
Share of carrying amount
Transfer of reserves on initial equity interest 

in joint venture on acquisition

Share of carrying amount immediately 

before acquisitions (Note 6)

Fair value gain on initial equity interest

21,266
(3,423)

469

(2,954)
18,312

38,247
(10,143)

59,513
(13,566)

9,667
(2,204)

—  

469

76

(10,143)
28,104

(13,097)
46,416

(2,128)
7,539

Gain on deemed settlement of pre-existing contractual relationship

A  gain  of  Rmb  9,088  (US$1,477)  related  to  deemed  settlement  of  pre-existing  contractual  relationship  was 
recognized in the “Gains arising from acquisitions” in the Group’s statement of profit or loss for the year ended 
December 31, 2014.

82

China Yuchai International Limited     Annual Report 2014

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (RMB AND US$ AMOUNTS EXPRESSED IN THOUSANDS, EXCEPT PER SHARE DATA)  
 
 
 
4. 

Investments in subsidiaries (cont’d)

Acquisition of subsidiaries (cont’d)

Gains arising from acquisition of subsidiaries are summarized as follows:

AHSB
Rmb’000

Yuchai 
Remanufacturing
Rmb’000

Total
Rmb’000

Total
US$’000

Negative goodwill
Fair value gain on existing interests
Gain on de-recognition of liabilities
Gains arising from acquisitions

2,943
18,312
9,088
30,343

36,745
28,104

—  

64,849

39,688
46,416
9,088
95,192

6,447
7,539
1,477
15,463

The  gains  arising  from  acquisition  relating  to  AHSB  of  Rmb  30,343  (US$4,929)  arose  from  the  acquisition  of 
the  remaining  55%  stake  from  Amcorp  Leisure  Holdings.  The  consideration  was  arrived  at  on  a  willing-buyer 
and  willing-seller  basis  taking  into  considerations  of  the  valuations  commissioned  by  the  seller  and  buyer, 
respectively. We believe that it is part of the business rationalization plan of the seller to reduce its involvement 
in Cameron Highlands, Malaysia as a new hotel is being built at Cameron Highlands.

The  gains  arising  from  acquisition  relating  to  Yuchai  Remanufacturing  of  Rmb  64,849  (US$10,534)  arose  from 
acquisition  of  the  remaining  49%  stake  from  Caterpillar  (China)  Investment  Co.  Ltd.  The  consideration  was 
arrived at on a willing-buyer and willing-seller basis. We believe that it is part of the business rationalization plan 
of the seller to reduce its joint venture activities in China.

Impact of the acquisition on profit or loss

From  the  acquisition  date,  AHSB  has  contributed  Rmb  21,247  (US$3,451)  of  revenue  and  gain  of  Rmb  4,181 
(US$679)  to  profit  before  tax  of  the  Group.  If  the  combination  had  taken  place  at  the  beginning  of  the  year, 
revenue  would  have  been  Rmb  16,455,581  (US$2,672,966)  and  profit  before  tax  for  the  Group  would  have 
been Rmb 1,202,984 (US$195,407).

From  the  acquisition  date,  Yuchai  Remanufacturing  has  contributed  Rmb  12,069  (US$1,960)  of  revenue  and 
loss  of  Rmb  14,305  (US$2,324)  to  profit  before  tax  of  the  Group.  If  the  combination  had  taken  place  at  the 
beginning of the year, revenue would have been Rmb 16,461,480 (US$2,673,924) and profit before tax for the 
Group would have been Rmb 1,189,468 (US$193,212).

Acquisition of additional interest in HLGE

In January and March 2014, Grace Star Services Ltd., an indirect wholly-owned subsidiary of the Company, has 
purchased  in  the  open  market  an  aggregate  of  465,000  ordinary  shares  in  the  capital  of  HLGE,  representing 
0.05%  of  the  total  number  of  issued  ordinary  shares  of  HLGE,  for  an  aggregate  gross  cash  consideration  of 
S$18  (the  “Acquisition”).  Following  the  Acquisition,  the  Company  holds  in  aggregate  471,077,072  ordinary 
shares  in  the  capital  of  HLGE,  representing  approximately  50.17%  shareholding  in  HLGE,  based  on  the  total 
outstanding ordinary shares of HLGE, net of the ordinary shares held by the Trustee under the Trust.

83

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (RMB AND US$ AMOUNTS EXPRESSED IN THOUSANDS, EXCEPT PER SHARE DATA) China Yuchai International Limited     Annual Report 2014 
 
5. 

Investment in associates

Movement in the Group’s share of the associates’ post acquisition retained earnings is as follows:

Unquoted equity shares, at cost
Share of post-acquisition reserves
At January 1
Share of results, net of tax
Share of foreign currency translation
At December 31
Investment in associates

Details of the associates are as follows:

31.12.2013
Rmb’000

31.12.2014
Rmb’000

31.12.2014
US$’000

4,642

4,642

(2,531)
159
(40)
(2,412)
2,230

(2,412)
956
(11)
(1,467)
3,175

754

(392)
155
(2)
(239)
515

Name of company

Principal activities

Place of 
incorporation/
business

Group’s effective
equity interest

31.12.2013
%

31.12.2014
%

14.0

14.8

14.0

14.8

Held by subsidiaries
Sinjori Sdn. Bhd. (i)

Guangxi Yuchai Quan Xing 

Machinery Co., Ltd. 
(“Quan Xing”) (ii)

Guangxi Yulin Yuchai 

Property Management 
Co., Ltd. (“Property 
Management”) (iii)

Property investment and 

Malaysia

People’s Republic 
of China

development

Manufacture spare part and sales 
of auto spare part, diesel engine 
& spare part, metallic materials, 
generator & spare part, chemical 
products (exclude dangerous 
goods), lubricating oil
Property management

People’s Republic 
of China

22.3

22.3

Note:

(i)  

(ii)  

(iii)  

The  Group  has  significant  influence  in  this  entity  through  HLGE  who  holds  effective  equity  interests  of 
28% interest in this entity.

The  Group  has  significant  influence  in  this  entity  through  YAMC  who  holds  direct  equity  interests  of 
20% interest in this entity.

The  Group  has  significant  influence  in  this  entity  through  YAMC  who  holds  direct  equity  interests  of 
30% interest in this entity.

84

China Yuchai International Limited     Annual Report 2014

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (RMB AND US$ AMOUNTS EXPRESSED IN THOUSANDS, EXCEPT PER SHARE DATA)  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
5. 

Investment in associates (cont’d)

The  summarized  financial  information  of  the  associates,  based  on  their  IFRS  financial  statements,  and 
reconciliation  with  the  carrying  amount  of  the  investment  in  consolidated  financial  statements  are  set  out 
below:

Revenue
Profit for the year representing total comprehensive income
Proportion of the Group’s ownership
Group’s share of profit of significant associates
Group’s share of loss of other associates, representing the 

Group’s share of total comprehensive loss of other associates
Group’s share of profit for the year, representing the Group’s 

share of total comprehensive income for the year

Scientex
Park
Rmb’000

43,042
7,175
28%
2,009

31.12.2012

Quan Xing
Rmb’000

Total
Rmb’000

64,877
1,880
20%
376

107,919
9,055

2,385

(13)

2,372

31.12.2013

Quan Xing
Rmb’000

Total
Rmb’000

Current assets
Non-current assets
Current liabilities
Equity
Proportion of the Group’s ownership
Carrying amount of significant associate
Carrying amount of other associates
Carrying amount of investment in associates
Revenue
Profit for the year, representing total comprehensive income
Group’s share of profit of significant associate
Group’s share of profit of other associates, representing the Group’s share of total 

comprehensive income of other associates

Group’s share of profit for the year, representing the Group’s share of total 

comprehensive income for the year

36,662
518
(30,448)
6,732
20%
1,346

74,029
751
150

36,662
518
(30,448)
6,732

1,346
884
2,230
74,029
751
150

9

159

85

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (RMB AND US$ AMOUNTS EXPRESSED IN THOUSANDS, EXCEPT PER SHARE DATA) China Yuchai International Limited     Annual Report 2014 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
5. 

Investment in associates (cont’d)

Current assets
Non-current assets
Current liabilities
Equity
Proportion of the Group’s ownership
Carrying amount of significant associates
Carrying amount of other associates
Carrying amount of investment in associates
Revenue
Profit for the year, representing total 

comprehensive income

Group’s share of profit of significant associates
Group’s share of profit of other associates, 
representing the Group’s share of total 
comprehensive income of other associates

Group’s share of profit for the year, 

representing the Group’s share of total 
comprehensive income for the year

31.12.2014

Quan Xing
Rmb’000

Property
Management
Rmb’000

Total
Rmb’000

Total
US$’000

30,487
220
(23,537)
7,170
20%
1,434

8,528
1,215
(5,051)
4,692
30%
1,408

63,113

35,976

442
88

2,908
872

39,015
1,435
(28,588)
11,862

2,842
333
3,175
99,089

3,350
960

6,337
233
(4,644)
1,926

461
54
515
16,096

544
156

(4)

(1)

956

155

6. 

Investment in joint ventures

Movement in the Group’s share of the joint ventures’ post-acquisition retained earnings is as follows:

Unquoted equity shares, at cost
At January 1
Addition
Acquisition as subsidiaries (ii)
At December 31
Share of post-acquisition reserves and impairment losses
At January 1
Share of results, net of tax (i)
Dividend received
Others
Translation adjustment
Acquisition as subsidiaries (ii)
At December 31
Carrying amount of the investment

31.12.2013
Rmb’000

31.12.2014
Rmb’000

31.12.2014
US$’000

534,944
19,720

—  

554,664

(158,424)
(79,245)
(1,054)
(725)
(94)
—  
(239,542)
315,122

554,664
462
(103,368)
451,758

(239,542)
(30,711)
(258)
912
(214)
90,271
(179,542)
272,216

90,097
75
(16,791)
73,381

(38,910)
(4,989)
(42)
148
(34)
14,663
(29,164)
44,217

86

China Yuchai International Limited     Annual Report 2014

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (RMB AND US$ AMOUNTS EXPRESSED IN THOUSANDS, EXCEPT PER SHARE DATA)  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
6. 

Investment in joint ventures (cont’d)

Note:

(i) 

Share of results, net of tax is composed of:

31.12.2012
Rmb’000

31.12.2013
Rmb’000

31.12.2014
Rmb’000

31.12.2014
US$’000

Share of joint venture losses
Impairment of investment in joint ventures
Fair value adjustments arising from 

purchase price allocation
Share of results, net of tax

(36,437)
—  

(2,804)
(39,241)

(44,138)
(32,303)

(2,804)
(79,245)

(27,907)
—  

(2,804)
(30,711)

(4,533)
—  

(456)
(4,989)

(ii) 

Carrying amount of subsidiaries immediately before acquisitions is as follows:

Unquoted equity shares, at cost
Share of post-acquisition reserves and impairment losses
Net carrying amount (Note 4)

The Group has interests in the following joint ventures:

Name of company

Principal activities

31.12.2014
Rmb’000

31.12.2014
US$’000

103,368
(90,271)
13,097

16,791
(14,663)
2,128

Place of 
incorporation/
business

Percentage of interest 
held

31.12.2013
%

31.12.2014
%

Held by subsidiaries
Augustland Hotel Sdn. Bhd. 

Hotel development and 

Malaysia

(“AHSB”) (i)

operation

Copthorne Hotel Qingdao Co., 
Ltd. (“Copthorne Qingdao”)

Owns and operates a hotel in 

Qingdao, PRC

People’s
Republic of China

Shanghai Equatorial Hotel 
Management Co., Ltd.

Hotel and property 
management

People’s 
Republic of China

HL Heritage Sdn. Bhd. (“HL 

Heritage”) (ii)

Property development and 
property investment 
holdings

Malaysia

45

60

49

50

Shanghai Hengshan Equatorial 
Hotel Management Co., Ltd. 
(“SHEHM”) (iii)

Hotel and property 
management

People’s 
Republic of China

—  

100 (i)

60

49

60

49

87

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (RMB AND US$ AMOUNTS EXPRESSED IN THOUSANDS, EXCEPT PER SHARE DATA) China Yuchai International Limited     Annual Report 2014 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
6. 

Investment in joint ventures (cont’d)

Name of company

Principal activities

Place of 
incorporation/
business

Held by subsidiaries (cont’d)
Y & C Engine Co., Ltd.

Yuchai Remanufacturing 

Services (Suzhou) 
Co., Ltd. (“Yuchai 
Remanufacturing”) (iv)

Manufacture and sale of 

heavy duty diesel engines, 
spare parts and after-sales 
services

People’s 
Republic of 
China

Remanufacture and sale of 
automobile parts, diesel 
engines and components

People’s 
Republic of 
China

Percentage of interest 
held

31.12.2013
%

31.12.2014
%

45

45

51

100 (iv)

Guangxi Yineng IOT Science & 

Design, development, 

Technology Co., Ltd.

management and marketing 
of an electronic operations 
management platform

People’s 
Republic of 
China

40

40

Note:

(i)  

(ii)  

(iii)  

(iv)  

On  May  27,  2014,  Augustland  Sdn  Bhd,  the  wholly-owned  subsidiary  of  HLGE,  entered  into  a  sale  and 
purchase  agreement  to  purchase  the  remaining  issued  ordinary  shares  and  preference  shares  in  the 
capital  of  AHSB  from  Amcorp  Leisure  Holdings  Sdn  and  Hotel  Equatorial  (M)  Sdn  Bhd.  Following  the 
completion of the acquisition on July 8, 2014, AHSB becomes a wholly-owned subsidiary of HLGE. For 
details, please refer to Note 4.

HL  Heritage  was  incorporated  on  June  12,  2013  with  an  initial  capital  of  RM2.00.  In  2014,  HLGE 
increased its interest in HL Heritage to 60% pursuant to the joint venture agreement entered into with 
Heritage  Hallmark  Sdn  Bhd  (“Heritage  Hallmark”)  on  November  2,  2012.  HLGE  together  with  Heritage 
Hallmark have joint control over HL Heritage.

SHEHM  was  incorporated  on  January  10,  2014  in  the  PRC  with  a  registered  capital  of  Rmb  3.5 
million.  SHEHM  is  a  joint  venture  company  with  49%  shareholding  interest  held  by  Equatorial  Hotel 
Management  Pte.  Ltd.  (“EHM”),  a  wholly-owned  subsidiary  of  HLGE,  and  the  remaining  51% 
shareholding  interest  held  by  Shanghai  Hengshan  (Group)  Corporation  (China)  (“Shanghai  Hengshan”). 
The  principal  activities  of  SHEHM  are  those  relating  to  hotel  and  property  management.  EHM  together 
with Shanghai Hengshan have joint control over SHEHM.

On September 4, 2014, Yuchai, pursuant to an Equity Transfer Agreement entered into with Caterpillar, 
obtained 49% of equity interest in Yuchai Remanufacturing from Caterpillar. Upon the completion of the 
equity transfer transaction, Yuchai became legal and beneficial owner of 100% of the equity interest in 
Yuchai Remanufacturing. For details, please refer to Note 4.

88

China Yuchai International Limited     Annual Report 2014

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (RMB AND US$ AMOUNTS EXPRESSED IN THOUSANDS, EXCEPT PER SHARE DATA)  
 
 
 
 
 
6. 

Investment in joint ventures (cont’d)

In 2013, the Group recognized an impairment loss of Rmb 10,371 in “Share of losses of joint ventures” in line 
item  of  profit  or  loss  for  the  investment  in  Yuchai  Remanufacturing  within  the  Yuchai  segment.  Cash  flows 
were  projected  based  on  historical  growth  and  past  experience  and  did  not  exceed  the  estimated  long-term 
average  growth  rate  of  the  business  in  China  market.  The  recoverable  amount  of  the  investment  in  Yuchai 
Remanufacturing was based on its value in use. The Group used an eight-year forecast annual revenue growth 
rate  of  5%  to  15%  per  annum  and  a  discount  rate  of  8.7%.  If  the  present  value  of  estimated  future  cash 
flows  decreases  by  5%  from  management’s  estimate,  the  Group’s  impairment  loss  on  investment  in  Yuchai 
Remanufacturing will increase by Rmb 1,112.

In 2013, the Group also recognized an impairment loss of Rmb 21,932 in “Share of losses of joint ventures” in 
line item of profit or loss for the investment in Copthorne Qingdao within the HLGE segment. Cash flows were 
projected based on historical growth and past experience and did not exceed the estimated long-term average 
growth rate for the business in China market. The recoverable amount of the investment in Copthorne Qingdao 
was  based  on  its  value  in  use.  The  Group  used  an  11-year  forecast  annual  revenue  growth  rate  of  3%  per 
annum and a discount rate of 10%. If the present value of estimated future cash flows decreases by 5% from 
management’s  estimate,  the  Group’s  impairment  loss  on  investment  in  Copthorne  Qingdao  will  increase  by 
Rmb 6,762.

The Group has included in its consolidated financial statements its share of assets and liabilities incurred by the 
joint ventures and its share of the results of the joint ventures using equity method.

89

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (RMB AND US$ AMOUNTS EXPRESSED IN THOUSANDS, EXCEPT PER SHARE DATA) China Yuchai International Limited     Annual Report 20146. 

Investment in joint ventures (cont’d)

The  summarized  financial  information  of  the  joint  ventures,  based  on  their  IFRS  financial  statements,  and 
reconciliation  with  the  carrying  amount  of  the  investment  in  consolidated  financial  statements  are  set  out 
below:

31.12.2012

Yuchai
Remanufacturing
Rmb’000

Copthorne
Qingdao
Rmb’000

SIEH
Rmb’000

Total
Rmb’000

43,524
640

(5,302)
(3,180)
—  

75,013
211

152,693
2,461

465,403
6,716

(13,281)
(9,988)
—  

(39,740)
—  
(4,942)

(87,441)
(30,723)
(4,942)

Y & C
Rmb’000

194,173
3,404

(29,118)
(17,555)
—  

(38,189)

(26,898)

(8,110)

(10,217)

(83,414)

Revenue
Interest income
Depreciation and 
amortization
Interest expense
Income tax expense
Loss for the year, 

representing total 
comprehensive loss

Proportion of the Group’s 

ownership

45%

51%

60%

50%

Group’s share of loss
Depreciation arising from fair 
value adjustment during 
purchase price allocation

Group’s share of loss of 

(17,185)

(13,718)

(4,866)

(5,109)

—  

—  

(2,804)

—  

significant joint ventures

(17,185)

(13,718)

(7,670)

(5,109)

(43,682)

Group’s share of profit 

of other joint ventures, 
representing the 
Group’s share of total 
comprehensive income of 
other joint ventures

Group’s share of loss for 
the year, representing 
the Group’s share of 
total comprehensive 
income for the year

4,441

(39,241)

90

China Yuchai International Limited     Annual Report 2014

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (RMB AND US$ AMOUNTS EXPRESSED IN THOUSANDS, EXCEPT PER SHARE DATA)  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
6. 

Investment in joint ventures (cont’d)

31.12.2013
Yuchai
Remanufacturing
Rmb’000

Copthorne
Qingdao
Rmb’000

Y & C
Rmb’000

Total
Rmb’000

616,013

116,747

343,950

1,076,710

64,336
398,728
1,079,077

(140,000)
—  

(70,000)
(464,593)
(674,593)
404,484
45%
182,018

—  

(1,522)
180,496

24,361
34,321
175,429

11,768
2,990
358,708

100,465
436,039
1,613,214

(14,992)
(6,300)

(142,427)
—  

(297,419)
(6,300)

(79,700)
(9,953)
(110,945)
64,484
51%
32,887
(10,371)

(2,011)
(14,782)
(159,220)
199,488
60%
119,693
(21,932)

—  

—  

22,516

97,761

(151,711)
(489,328)
(944,758)
668,456

300,773
14,349

315,122

Non-current assets
Current assets
- Cash and cash equivalents
- Others
Total assets
Non-current liabilities
- Interest-bearing loans and borrowings
- Others
Current liabilities
- Interest-bearing loans and borrowings
- Others
Total liabilities
Equity
Proportion of the Group’s ownership
Group’s share of net assets
Cumulative impairment loss
Unrealized profit on transactions between 

the Group and the joint venture

Carrying amount of significant joint ventures
Carrying amount of other joint ventures
Carrying amount of the investment in 

joint ventures

91

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (RMB AND US$ AMOUNTS EXPRESSED IN THOUSANDS, EXCEPT PER SHARE DATA) China Yuchai International Limited     Annual Report 2014 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
6. 

Investment in joint ventures (cont’d)

Revenue
Depreciation and amortization
Interest expense
Loss for the year, representing total 

31.12.2013
Yuchai
Remanufacturing
Rmb’000

Copthorne
Qingdao
Rmb’000

36,975
(8,143)
(6,301)

67,707
(12,341)
(7,473)

Y & C
Rmb’000

447,124
(23,813)
(15,626)

Total
Rmb’000

551,806
(44,297)
(29,400)

comprehensive loss

(35,829)

(49,890)

(8,829)

(94,548)

Proportion of the Group’s ownership

45%

51%

60%

Group’s share of loss
Impairment loss
Depreciation arising from fair value 
adjustment during purchase price 
allocation

Group’s share of loss of significant joint 

(16,123)
—  

(25,444)
(10,371)

(5,297)
(21,932)

—  

—  

(2,804)

ventures

(16,123)

(35,815)

(30,033)

(81,971)

Group’s share of profit of other joint 

ventures, representing the Group’s share 
of total comprehensive income of other 
joint ventures

Group’s share of loss for the year, 

representing the Group’s share of total 
comprehensive income for the year

2,726

(79,245)

92

China Yuchai International Limited     Annual Report 2014

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (RMB AND US$ AMOUNTS EXPRESSED IN THOUSANDS, EXCEPT PER SHARE DATA)  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
6. 

Investment in joint ventures (cont’d)

Non-current assets
Current assets
- Cash and cash equivalents
- Others
Total assets
Non-current liabilities
- Interest-bearing loans and borrowings
Current liabilities
- Interest-bearing loans and borrowings
- Others
Total liabilities
Equity
Proportion of the Group’s ownership
Group’s share of net assets
Cumulative impairment loss
Unrealized profit on transactions between the 

Group and the joint venture

Carrying amount of significant joint ventures
Carrying amount of other joint ventures
Carrying amount of the investment in joint 

ventures

31.12.2014

Y & C
Rmb’000

Copthorne
Qingdao
Rmb’000

Total
Rmb’000

Total
US$’000

623,846

328,006

951,852

154,614

67,105
237,074
928,025

9,864
2,262
340,132

76,969
239,336
1,268,157

12,502
38,877
205,993

(90,000)

(140,414)

(230,414)

(37,427)

(20,000)
(426,265)
(536,265)
391,760
45%
176,292

—  

(1,576)
(16,825)
(158,815)
181,317
60%
108,790
(21,932)

(639)
175,653

—  

86,858

(21,576)
(443,090)
(695,080)
573,077

(3,505)
(71,973)
(112,905)
93,088

262,511
9,705

42,641
1,576

272,216

44,217

93

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (RMB AND US$ AMOUNTS EXPRESSED IN THOUSANDS, EXCEPT PER SHARE DATA) China Yuchai International Limited     Annual Report 2014 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
6. 

Investment in joint ventures (cont’d)

31.12.2014

Y & C
Rmb’000

Yuchai
Remanufacturing
Rmb’000

Copthorne
Qingdao
Rmb’000

Total
Rmb’000

Total
US$’000

487,189

25,338

60,547

573,074

93,087

(24,146)
(26,642)

(4,866)
(3,434)

(12,092)
(9,321)

(41,104)
(39,397)

(6,677)
(6,399)

(12,726)

(24,321)

(13,123)

(50,170)

(8,149)

Revenue
Depreciation and 
amortization
Interest expense
Loss for the year, 

representing total 
comprehensive loss

Proportion of the Group’s 

ownership

45%

51%

60%

Group’s share of loss *
Depreciation arising from fair 
value adjustment during 
purchase price allocation

Group’s share of loss of 

(5,727)

(12,404)

(7,873)

—  

—  

(2,804)

significant joint ventures

(5,727)

(12,404)

(10,677)

(28,808)

(4,679)

Group’s share of profit 

of other joint ventures, 
representing the 
Group’s share of total 
comprehensive income of 
other joint ventures

Group’s share of loss for 
the year, representing 
the Group’s share of 
total comprehensive 
income for the year

(1,903)

(310)

(30,711)

(4,989)

* 

Group’s  share  of  loss  includes  share  of  loss  in  Yuchai  Remanufacturing  from  January  1,  2014  to 
September 3, 2014.

94

China Yuchai International Limited     Annual Report 2014

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (RMB AND US$ AMOUNTS EXPRESSED IN THOUSANDS, EXCEPT PER SHARE DATA)  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
6. 

Investment in joint ventures (cont’d)

Note:

As  of  December  31,  2014,  the  Group’s  share  of  joint  ventures’  capital  commitment  that  are  approved  but 
not  contracted  for  and  joint  ventures’  contingent  liabilities  were  Rmb  97  (US$16)  (2013:  Rmb  321)  and  Rmb 
110,908 (US$18,015) (2013: Rmb 118,867) respectively.

According  to  Qingdao  Municipal  Government’s  regulation,  all  hotels  in  Qingdao,  the  People’s  Republic  of 
China,  are  imposed  for  tourism  development  levy  and  hotel  augmentation  levy  which  are  equivalent  to  1% 
of  total  revenue  and  3%  of  room  revenue  respectively.  According  to  releases  made  by  the  Qingdao  Local 
Taxation  Bureau,  the  tourism  development  levy  and  the  hotel  augmentation  levy  were  withdrawn  effective 
from  January  1,  2009  and  September  1,  2010  respectively.  As  at  December  31,  2014,  the  estimated  tourism 
development  levy  and  hotel  augmentation  levy  payable  by  the  Group’s  joint  venture  in  Qingdao  were  Rmb 
3,754  (US$610)  (2013:  Rmb  3,748)  and  Rmb  9,106  (US$1,479)  (2013:  Rmb  9,095)  respectively.  The  joint 
venture,  together  with  other  hotel  owners  in  Qingdao  is  currently  negotiating  with  the  Qingdao  Municipal 
Government to waive such levies. The joint venture is of the view that the authority is unlikely to collect such 
levies. Hence, the above levies have not been provided in the accounts of the joint venture.

As of December 31, 2014, the Group’s share of outstanding bills receivables discounted with banks for which Y 
& C retained a recourse obligation totalled Rmb 79,327 (US$12,885) (2013: Rmb 89,269).

As of December 31, 2014, the Group’s share of outstanding bills receivables endorsed to suppliers for which Y 
& C retained a recourse obligation were Rmb 18,721 (US$3,041) (2013: Rmb 16,755).

The ability of certain joint ventures of the Group to transfer funds to the Group in the form of cash dividend or 
to repay advances made by the Group is subject to the approval of the lenders and relevant authorities.

7. 

Revenue

Sale of goods
Rendering of services
Consisting of:

31.12.2012
Rmb’000

31.12.2013
Rmb’000

31.12.2014
Rmb’000

31.12.2014
US$’000

13,381,025

15,809,894

16,355,854

2,656,767

Revenue from hotel and restaurant operations
Revenue from sale of development properties
Rental income

63,290
4,640
534
68,464

85,164
6,758
539
92,461

78,815
865
608
80,288

12,802
141
99
13,042

Revenue

13,449,489

15,902,355

16,436,142

2,669,809

95

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (RMB AND US$ AMOUNTS EXPRESSED IN THOUSANDS, EXCEPT PER SHARE DATA) China Yuchai International Limited     Annual Report 2014 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
8.1 

Depreciation and amortization, shipping and handling expenses

Depreciation  and  amortization  of  property,  plant  and  equipment,  and  prepaid  operating  leases  are  included  in 
the following captions.

31.12.2012
Rmb’000

31.12.2013
Rmb’000

31.12.2014
Rmb’000

31.12.2014
US$’000

Cost of sales
Research and development expenses
Selling, general and administrative expenses

254,454
27,774
66,257
348,485

281,718
32,757
74,464
388,939

299,789
47,169
84,298
431,256

48,697
7,662
13,693
70,052

Sales  related  shipping  and  handling  expenses  not  separately  billed  to  customers  are  included  in  the  following 
caption:

31.12.2012
Rmb’000

31.12.2013
Rmb’000

31.12.2014
Rmb’000

31.12.2014
US$’000

Selling, general and administrative expenses 

187,152

221,103

208,439

33,858

8.2 

(a) 

Other operating income

Interest income
Foreign exchange gain, net
Dividend income from held for trading investment
Gain on disposal of prepaid operating leases
Gain on disposal of held for trading investment
Fair value gain on held for trading investment
Gain on disposal of assets classified as held for 

sale

Government grant income
Bad debts recovered
Fair value gain on foreign exchange forward 

contract

Write off of trade and other payables
Others, net

31.12.2012
Rmb’000

31.12.2013
Rmb’000

31.12.2014
Rmb’000

31.12.2014
US$’000

99,685
19,399
3,245

—  
—  

8,237

—  

28,534
6,906

—  
—  

10,403
176,409

78,939

45,824

7,443

—  

1,009
11,437
3,484

—  

7,292
50,978

—  

12,198

—  

14,550
179,887

—  

989
194

—  
—  

—  

26,151

—  

—  

42,437
6,306
121,901

—  

161
32
—  
—  

—  

4,248

—  

—  

6,893
1,024
19,801

96

China Yuchai International Limited     Annual Report 2014

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (RMB AND US$ AMOUNTS EXPRESSED IN THOUSANDS, EXCEPT PER SHARE DATA)  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
8.2 

(b) 

Other operating expenses

31.12.2012
Rmb’000

31.12.2013
Rmb’000

31.12.2014
Rmb’000

31.12.2014
US$’000

Loss on disposal of property, plant and equipment
Loss on disposal of subsidiaries
Loss on disposal of other investments
Foreign exchange loss, net
Fair value loss on held for trading investment
Fair value loss on foreign exchange forward 

contract
Others, net

(24,623)
(9,436)
(498)
—  
—  

(9,467)
(35)
(44,059)

(3,427)
(363)
—  
(16,736)
(2,866)

—  
(143)
(23,535)

(5,984)
—  
—  
(13,044)
(5,250)

(2,731)
—  
(27,009)

(972)
—  
—  
(2,119)
(853)

(443)
—  
(4,387)

8.3 

Research and development costs

Research and development costs recognized as an expense in the statement of profit or loss amounted to Rmb 
494,594 (US$80,339) (2013: Rmb 468,612; 2012: Rmb 373,732).

8.4 

Finance costs

Interest expense for bank term loans
Interest expense for corporate bonds
Loss from de-recognition of bills receivable
Bank charges
Finance lease
Less:
Borrowing costs capitalized (Note 11)

31.12.2012
Rmb’000

31.12.2013
Rmb’000

31.12.2014
Rmb’000

31.12.2014
US$’000

70,557
87,269
82,585
5,946

65,458
60,143
58,738
4,266

—  

—  

66,168
49,452
36,011
5,029
10

10,748
8,033
5,849
817
2

(33,338)
213,019

(27,394)
161,211

—  

—  

156,670

25,449

97

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (RMB AND US$ AMOUNTS EXPRESSED IN THOUSANDS, EXCEPT PER SHARE DATA) China Yuchai International Limited     Annual Report 2014 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
8.5 

Staff costs

31.12.2012
Rmb’000

31.12.2013
Rmb’000

31.12.2014
Rmb’000

31.12.2014
US$’000

Wages and salaries
Contribution to defined contribution plans (i)
Executive bonuses
Staff welfare
Cost of share-based payment
Others

747,401
254,101
43,773
55,033

922,151
243,614
56,501
67,972

—  

—  

5,094
1,105,402

2,336
1,292,574

836,578
279,123
60,069
84,123
5,360
2,305
1,267,558

135,890
45,339
9,757
13,665
871
374
205,896

Note:

(i) 

As stipulated by the regulations of the PRC, Yuchai and its subsidiaries participate in defined contribution 
retirement  plans  organized  by  Guangxi  Regional  Government  and  Beijing  City  Government  for  its  staff. 
All  staff  are  entitled  to  an  annual  pension  equal  to  a  fixed  proportion  of  their  final  basic  salary  amount 
at  their  retirement  date.  For  the  years  ended  December  31,  2014,  2013  and  2012,  Yuchai  and  its 
subsidiaries were required to make contributions to the retirement plan at a rate of 20.0% of the basic 
salary  of  their  staff.  Expenses  incurred  in  connection  with  the  plan  were  Rmb  275,019  (US$44,673) 
(2013: Rmb 239,723; 2012: Rmb 254,101).

Yuchai and its subsidiaries have no obligation for the payment of pension benefits or any other post-retirement 
benefits beyond the annual contributions described above.

9. 

Income tax expense

Income tax expense in the consolidated statement of profit or loss consists of:

Current income tax
Current income tax charge
Adjustments in respect of current income tax of 

31.12.2012
Rmb’000

31.12.2013
Rmb’000

31.12.2014
Rmb’000

31.12.2014
US$’000

118,421

234,064

158,420

25,733

previous year

80

684

(3,746)

(608)

Deferred tax
Relating to origination and reversal of temporary 

differences

23,737

(12,601)

24,965

4,055

Income tax expense reported in the statement of 

profit or loss

142,238

222,147

179,639

29,180

98

China Yuchai International Limited     Annual Report 2014

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (RMB AND US$ AMOUNTS EXPRESSED IN THOUSANDS, EXCEPT PER SHARE DATA)  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
9. 

Income tax expense (cont’d)

Income tax expense reported in the consolidated statement of profit or loss differs from the amount computed 
by applying the PRC income tax rate of 15% (being tax rate of Yuchai) for the years ended December 31, 2012, 
2013 and 2014 for the following reasons:

Accounting profit before tax
Computed tax expense of 15%
Adjustments resulting from:
Non-deductible expenses
Tax-exempt income
Utilization of deferred tax benefits previously not 

recognized

Deferred tax benefits not recognized
Tax credits for research and development expense
Tax rate differential
Under/(over) provision in respect of previous years 

current tax

Withholding tax expense
Others
Total

31.12.2012
Rmb’000

31.12.2013
Rmb’000

31.12.2014
Rmb’000

31.12.2014
US$’000

913,576
137,036

1,162,119
174,318

1,201,385
180,208

195,148
29,272

11,722
(1,885)

(3,133)
182
(19,884)
(178)

80
17,794
504
142,238

17,296
(1,528)

—  

6,015
(18,010)
20,228

684
23,094
50
222,147

11,310
(14,474)

(12,408)
—  
(27,024)
20,985

(3,746)
24,175
613
179,639

1,837
(2,351)

(2,015)
—  
(4,390)
3,409

(608)
3,927
99
29,180

99

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (RMB AND US$ AMOUNTS EXPRESSED IN THOUSANDS, EXCEPT PER SHARE DATA) China Yuchai International Limited     Annual Report 2014 
 
 
 
 
 
9. 

Income tax expense (cont’d)

Deferred tax

Deferred tax relates to the following:

Consolidated statement of financial 
position

Consolidated statement of profit or loss

31.12.2013

31.12.2014

31.12.2014

31.12.2012

31.12.2013

31.12.2014

31.12.2014

Rmb’000

Rmb’000

US$’000

Rmb’000

Rmb’000

Rmb’000

US$’000

Deferred tax liabilities

Accelerated tax 
depreciation

Unremitted earnings from 
overseas source income

Expenditure currently 

(42)

(42)

(412)

(412)

deferred for tax purpose

9

18

(7)

(67)

3

—  

—  

—  

—  

—  

—  

—  

—  

—  

—  

—  

—  

PRC withholding tax on 
dividend income (i)

Deferred tax assets

Accelerated accounting 

depreciation

Write down of inventories

Allowance for doubtful 

accounts

Accruals

Deferred income

Write down of intangible 

asset

Others

Note:

(141,172)

(133,788)

(141,617)

(134,224)

(21,732)

(21,803)

(17,794)

(17,794)

(23,094)

(23,094)

(24,175)

(24,175)

(3,927)

(3,927)

8,858

28,797

5,505

258,949

79,685

11,472

29,497

5,505

241,043

79,124

—  

7,283

15,000

6,641

389,077

388,282

1,863

4,791

894

39,154

12,853

2,437

1,079

63,071

337

(2,155)

(3,598)

(16,859)

15,743

—  

589

(5,943)

(23,737)

998

(2,307)

(1,049)

44,840

(5,072)

2,614

700

—  

(17,906)

(561)

—  

15,000

(1,715)

35,695

12,601

(637)

(790)

(24,965)

424

114

—  

(2,909)

(91)

2,437

(103)

(128)

(4,055)

(i)  

The movement of PRC withholding tax on dividend income is as follows:

31.12.2013
Rmb’000

31.12.2014
Rmb’000

31.12.2014
US$’000

At January 1
Provision made to consolidated statement of profit or loss
Utilization
Translation differences
December 31

(118,078)
(23,094)
—  
—  
(141,172)

(141,172)
(24,175)
31,052
507
(133,788)

(22,931)
(3,927)
5,044
82
(21,732)

100

China Yuchai International Limited     Annual Report 2014

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (RMB AND US$ AMOUNTS EXPRESSED IN THOUSANDS, EXCEPT PER SHARE DATA)  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
9. 

Income tax expense (cont’d)

Deferred tax (cont’d)

Deferred  tax  assets  and  liabilities  are  recognized  for  the  future  tax  consequences  attributable  to  differences 
between  the  financial  statement  carrying  amounts  of  existing  assets  and  liabilities  and  their  respective  tax 
bases  and  operating  loss  and  tax  credit  carry-forwards.  Deferred  tax  assets  and  liabilities  are  measured  using 
enacted  or  substantially  enacted  tax  rates  expected  to  apply  to  taxable  income  in  the  years  in  which  those 
temporary differences are expected to be recovered or settled. The effect on deferred tax assets and liabilities 
of  a  change  in  tax  rates,  if  any,  is  recognized  in  the  statements  of  operations  in  the  period  that  includes  the 
enactment date.

The  Group  has  been  granted  tax  credits  in  relation  to  approved  research  and  development  costs.  According 
to  relevant  laws  and  regulations  in  the  PRC  prior  to  the  new  CIT  law,  the  amount  of  credits  relating  to  the 
purchase  of  certain  domestic  equipment  entitled  for  deduction  each  year  is  limited  to  the  incremental  current 
income tax expense of the subsidiary for the year compared to the income tax expense of the subsidiary in the 
year immediately prior to the year the credit was approved.

The  CIT  law  also  provides  for  a  tax  of  10%  to  be  withheld  from  dividends  paid  to  foreign  investors  of  PRC 
enterprises.  This  withholding  tax  provision  does  not  apply  to  dividends  paid  out  of  profits  earned  prior 
to  January  1,  2008.  Beginning  on  January  1,  2008,  a  10%  withholding  tax  is  imposed  on  dividends  paid  to 
the  Company,  as  a  non-resident  enterprise,  unless  an  applicable  tax  treaty  provides  for  a  lower  tax  rate.  The 
Company  recognizes  a  provision  for  withholding  tax  payable  for  profits  accumulated  after  December  31, 
2007  for  the  earnings  that  the  Company  does  not  plan  to  indefinitely  reinvest  in  the  PRC  enterprises. 
As  of  December  31,  2014,  the  provision  for  withholding  tax  payable  was  Rmb  133,788  (US$21,732)  (2013: 
Rmb 141,172).

The following table represents the classification of the Group’s net deferred tax assets:

Deferred tax assets
Deferred tax liabilities

31.12.2013
Rmb’000

31.12.2014
Rmb’000

31.12.2014
US$’000

389,077
(141,617)
247,460

388,282
(134,224)
254,058

63,071
(21,803)
41,268

101

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (RMB AND US$ AMOUNTS EXPRESSED IN THOUSANDS, EXCEPT PER SHARE DATA) China Yuchai International Limited     Annual Report 2014 
 
 
10. 

Earnings per share

Basic earnings per share amounts are calculated by dividing the profit for the year attributable to ordinary equity 
holders of the parent by the weighted average number of ordinary shares outstanding during the year.

Diluted earnings per share amounts are calculated by dividing the profit attributable to ordinary equity holders of 
the  parent  (after  adjusting  for  interest  on  the  convertible  preference  shares)  by  the  weighted  average  number 
of ordinary shares outstanding during the year plus the weighted average number of ordinary shares that would 
be issued on conversion of all the dilutive potential ordinary shares into ordinary shares.

Basic earnings per share

The calculation of basic earnings per share is based on:

31.12.2012
Rmb’000

31.12.2013
Rmb’000

31.12.2014
Rmb’000

31.12.2014
US$’000

Profit attributable to ordinary equity holders of the 
parent for basic and diluted earnings per share 
calculations

Weighted average number of ordinary shares for 

567,333

700,423

730,280

118,624

basic and diluted earnings per share calculations 37,267,673

37,267,673

37,720,248

37,720,248

Diluted earnings per share

The weighted average number of ordinary shares adjusted for the effect of unissued ordinary shares under the 
Share Option Scheme is determined as follows:

31.12.2012

31.12.2013

31.12.2014

Weighted average number of shares issued, used in the 

calculation of basic earnings per share

37,267,673

37,267,673

37,720,248

Diluted effect of share options
Weighted average number of ordinary shares (diluted)

—  

—  

—  

37,267,673

37,267,673

37,720,248

There were no dilutive potential ordinary shares in the years ended December 31, 2012 and 2013.

In 2014, 570,000 (2013: Nil; 2012: Nil) share options granted to employees under the existing employee share 
option  plan  have  not  been  included  in  the  calculation  of  diluted  earnings  per  share  because  they  are  anti-
dilutive.

102

China Yuchai International Limited     Annual Report 2014

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (RMB AND US$ AMOUNTS EXPRESSED IN THOUSANDS, EXCEPT PER SHARE DATA)  
 
 
11. 

Property, plant and equipment

Leasehold 
land, 
buildings and 
improvements

Construction 
in progress

Plant and 
machinery

Office 
furniture, 
fittings and 
equipment

Motor 
and 
transport 
vehicles

Total

Rmb’000

Rmb’000

Rmb’000

Rmb’000

Rmb’000

Rmb’000

Freehold 
land

Rmb’000

Cost

At January 1, 2013

612

1,623,188

991,133

3,726,381

—  

—  

—  

—  

(57)

3,858

348,887

51,582

(11,823)

130,940

—  

(84,549)

(544,460)

409,144

—  

(2,104)

92

—  

—  

40

135,676

15,958

(6,880)

4,376

(64)

(45)

110,264

6,587,254

9,346

429,631

(8,090)

(111,342)

—  

—  

(31)

—  

(2,168)

(1)

Additions

Disposals

Transfers

Write-off

Translation 
difference

At December 31, 

2013 and 
January 1, 2014

Additions

Acquisition of 
subsidiaries 
(Note 4)

Disposals

Transfers

Write-off

Translation 
difference

At December 31, 

2014

555

—  

1,746,255

793,456

4,102,598

4,285

625,311

26,609

149,021

22,854

111,489

6,903,374

4,870

683,929

13,876

—  

—  

—  

145,877

(23,288)

294,179

—  

—  

26,682

(50,995)

(812,569)

511,650

—  

(2,432)

—  

12,866

(5,608)

6,740

(39)

360

199,661

(6,286)

(86,177)

—  

—  

—  

(2,471)

(570)

(5,593)

(4)

(787)

(1,843)

(55)

(8,852)

13,861

2,161,715

603,762

4,615,757

183,991

110,378

7,689,464

103

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (RMB AND US$ AMOUNTS EXPRESSED IN THOUSANDS, EXCEPT PER SHARE DATA) China Yuchai International Limited     Annual Report 2014 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
11. 

Property, plant and equipment (cont’d)

Leasehold 
land, 
buildings and 
improvements

Construction 
in progress

Plant and 
machinery

Office 
furniture, 
fittings and 
equipment

Motor 
and 
transport 
vehicles

Total

Rmb’000

Rmb’000

Rmb’000

Rmb’000

Rmb’000

Rmb’000

Freehold 
land

Rmb’000

Accumulated 

depreciation and 
impairment

At January 1, 2013

Charge for the year

Disposals

Write-off

Impairment loss

Translation 
difference

At December 31, 

2013 and 
January 1, 2014

Charge for the year

Disposals

Write-off

Impairment loss

Translation 
difference

At December 31, 

2014

Net book value

At December 31, 

2013

At December 31, 

2014

612

—  

—  

—  

—  

(57)

555

—  

—  

—  

—  

(24)

531

398,282

58,706

(5,746)

—  

239

49

4,536

2,033,397

—  

—  

295,717

(75,773)

(2,104)

—  

—  

—  

8,919

12

451,530

65,605

(9,874)

2,432

2,262,272

—  

—  

323,769

(43,891)

—  

(2,432)

6,404

(1,210)

—  

—  

—  

4,015

80,318

16,554

(5,812)

(64)

5

(26)

90,975

20,246

(5,832)

(24)

14

53,516

11,365

2,570,661

382,342*

(5,415)

(92,746)

—  

—  

(2,168)

9,163

(19)

(41)

59,447

10,783

2,867,211

420,403*

(4,483)

(64,080)

—  

—  

(2,456)

10,433

(622)

(999)

(34)

(2,889)

512,455

—  

2,545,543

104,380

65,713

3,228,622

—  

1,294,725

791,024

1,840,326

58,046

52,042

4,036,163

13,330

1,649,260

603,762

2,070,214

79,611

44,665

4,460,842

US$’000

2,165

267,898

98,072

336,276

12,932

7,255

724,598

* 

An amount of Rmb 1,728 (US$281) (2013: Rmb 5,232) was capitalized as intangible assets.

An  impairment  loss  of  Rmb  10,433  (US$1,695)  (2013:  Rmb  9,163;  2012:  Rmb  8,026)  was  charged  to  the 
consolidated  statement  of  profit  or  loss  under  “Cost  of  sales”  and  “Selling,  distribution  and  administrative 
costs”  for  the  Group’s  property,  plant  and  equipment  within  the  Yuchai  segment.  The  impairment  loss  for 
2012, 2013 and 2014 was due to assets that were not in use.

As  of  December  31,  2014,  property,  plant  and  equipment  with  a  carrying  amount  of  Rmb  113.9  million 
(US$18.5 million) (2013: Rmb 6.5 million) are pledged to secure bank facilities.

104

China Yuchai International Limited     Annual Report 2014

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (RMB AND US$ AMOUNTS EXPRESSED IN THOUSANDS, EXCEPT PER SHARE DATA)  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
11. 

Property, plant and equipment (cont’d)

Capitalized borrowing costs

The  Group  assessed  that  the  amount  of  borrowing  costs  to  be  capitalized  for  qualifying  expenditure  was 
immaterial, and accordingly no borrowing cost was capitalized during the year ended December 31, 2014 (2013: 
Rmb  27,394).  The  rate  used  to  determine  the  amount  of  borrowing  costs  eligible  for  capitalization  was  Nil 
(2013: 5.56%) which is the effective interest rate of the specific and any applicable general borrowings that is 
used for the purpose of obtaining the qualifying assets.

Finance leases

The  carrying  value  of  property,  plant  and  equipment  held  under  finance  leases  at  December  31,  2014  was  Rmb 
324 (US$53) (2013: Rmb 52). Additions during the year include Rmb 2,117 (US$344) (2013: Rmb 75) of property, 
plant and equipment under finance leases. Leased assets will be returned to lessor at the end of the lease term.

12. 

Prepaid operating leases

Yuchai  and  its  subsidiaries  are  granted  land  use  rights  of  15  to  50  years  in  respect  of  such  land.  Prepaid 
operating  leases  represent  those  amounts  paid  for  land  use  rights  to  the  PRC  government.  The  prepaid 
operating  leases  charged  to  expense  were  Rmb  11,829  and  Rmb  12,581  (US$2,044)  for  the  years  ended 
December 31, 2013 and 2014, respectively.

Current
Non-current
Total

Cost
At January 1
Additions
Acquisition of subsidiaries (Note 4)
Disposals
At December 31

Accumulated amortization
At January 1
Charge for the year
Disposals
At December 31

31.12.2013
Rmb’000

31.12.2014
Rmb’000

31.12.2014
US$’000

12,243
402,365
414,608

13,498
424,591
438,089

2,193
68,969
71,162

31.12.2013
Rmb’000

31.12.2014
Rmb’000

31.12.2014
US$’000

457,963
75,610

—  
(12,828)
520,745

98,781
11,829
(4,473)
106,137

520,745
9,777
28,609
(2,518)
556,613

106,137
12,581
(194)
118,524

84,588
1,588
4,647
(409)
90,414

17,240
2,044
(32)
19,252

Net carrying amount

414,608

438,089

71,162

As  of  December  31,  2014,  prepaid  operating  leases  with  a  carrying  amount  of  Rmb  77.7  million  (US$12.6 
million) (2013: Rmb 81.1 million) are pledged to secure bank facilities.

105

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (RMB AND US$ AMOUNTS EXPRESSED IN THOUSANDS, EXCEPT PER SHARE DATA) China Yuchai International Limited     Annual Report 2014 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
13.  Goodwill

Cost
At January 1, 2013, December 31, 2013 and December 31, 2014

Accumulated impairment
At January 1, 2013, December 31, 2013 and December 31, 2014

Net book value
At December 31, 2013 and December 31, 2014

Rmb’000

US$’000

218,311

35,462

5,675

922

212,636

34,540

Goodwill represents the excess of costs over fair value of net assets of businesses acquired.

Goodwill  acquired  through  business  combinations  have  been  allocated  to  two  cash-generating  units  for 
impairment testing as follows:

• 

• 

Yuchai

Yulin Hotel. Goodwill allocated to Yulin Hotel was fully impaired in 2008.

Carrying amount of goodwill allocated to each of the cash-generating units:

Yuchai

Yuchai unit

31.12.2013
Rmb’000

31.12.2014
Rmb’000

31.12.2014
US$’000

212,636

212,636

34,540

The Group performs its impairment test annually. The recoverable amount of the unit was determined based on 
a  value  in  use  calculation  using  cash  flow  projections  from  financial  budgets  approved  by  senior  management 
covering  an  eight-year  period.  The  business  of  Yuchai  is  stable  since  the  Group  has  control  in  1994  and  the 
business  model  of  Yuchai  is  unlikely  to  change  in  the  foreseeable  future.  The  pre-tax  discount  rate  applied  to 
the cash flow projections was 12.66% (2013: 11.93%). No impairment was identified for this unit.

106

China Yuchai International Limited     Annual Report 2014

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (RMB AND US$ AMOUNTS EXPRESSED IN THOUSANDS, EXCEPT PER SHARE DATA)  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
13.  Goodwill (cont’d)

Key assumptions used in value in use calculations

The calculation of value in use for the cash-generating unit is most sensitive to the following assumptions:

• 

• 

• 

Profit from operation

Discount rate

Growth rate used to extrapolate cash flows beyond the forecast period

Profit  from  operation  –  Profit  from  operation  is  based  on  management’s  estimate  with  reference  to  historical 
performance of Yuchai unit.

Discount rate – Discount rate reflects management’s estimate of the risks specific to the cash-generating unit 
and  is  estimated  based  on  weighted  average  cost  of  capital  (“WACC”).  The  WACC  takes  into  account  both 
debt and equity. The cost of equity is derived from the expected return on investment by the Group’s investors. 
The  cost  of  debt  is  based  on  the  interest-bearing  borrowings  the  cash-generating  unit  is  obliged  to  service. 
This  rate  is  weighted  according  to  the  optimal  debt/equity  structure  arrived  on  the  basis  of  the  capitalization 
structure of the peer group.

Growth  rate  estimate  –  Growth  rate  is  based  on  management’s  estimate  with  reference  to  general  available 
indication  of  long-term  gross  domestic  product  growth  rate  of  China.  The  long  term  rates  used  to  extrapolate 
the budget for Yuchai are 7.0% and 7.6% for 2014 and 2013 respectively.

Sensitivity to changes in assumptions

The implications of the key assumptions for the recoverable amount are discussed below:

Profit from operation – A decreased demand can lead to a decline in profit from operation. A decrease in profit 
from operation by 28.66% (2013: 31.01%) would result in impairment.

Discount  rate  –  A  rise  in  pre-tax  discount  rate  to  15.07%  (2013:  14.69%)  in  the  Yuchai  unit  would  result  in 
impairment.

Growth rate assumptions – Management recognizes that the speed of technological change and the possibility 
of new entrants can have a significant impact on growth rate assumptions. A reduction to 2.69% (2013: 2.95%) 
in the long-term growth rate in Yuchai unit would result in impairment.

With  regard  to  the  assessment  of  value  in  use  of  the  Yuchai  unit,  management  believes  that  no  reasonably 
possible  change  in  any  of  the  above  key  assumptions  would  cause  the  recoverable  amount  to  materially  fall 
below the carrying value of the unit.

107

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (RMB AND US$ AMOUNTS EXPRESSED IN THOUSANDS, EXCEPT PER SHARE DATA) China Yuchai International Limited     Annual Report 201414. 

Intangible assets

Cost
At January 1, 2013
Additions – Internally developed
At December 31, 2013 and January 1, 2014
Additions – Internally developed
At December 31, 2014

Impairment
At January 1, 2013 and 2014
Credit to consolidated statement of profit or loss
At December 31, 2014

Net carrying value
At December 31, 2013
At December 31, 2014

US$’000

Development 
costs
Rmb’000

135,411
9,872
145,283
23,243
168,526

—  
(60,000)
(60,000)

145,283
108,526

17,628

The development costs are related to intellectual property right, technical skill and knowledge of building a new 
technology of heavy duty diesel engines.

The  Group  has  an  intangible  asset  representing  technology  development  costs  held  by  Jining  Yuchai  with 
carrying  amount  of  Rmb  76,822  (US$12,479)  (2013:  Rmb  113,580).  The  impairment  test  was  triggered  during 
the  year  because  the  non-controlling  interest  had  disposed  its  equity  interest  to  an  independent  third  party  at 
a  value  below  the  net  asset  value  of  Jining  Yuchai.  In  addition,  modification  has  to  be  made  to  the  existing 
technology that may delay the commercial deployment of this technology.

As a result, the Group recognised an impairment loss of Rmb 60,000 (2013: Nil) in respect of the developments 
costs held by Jining Yuchai. Cash flows were projected based on historical growth and past experience and did 
not  exceed  the  estimated  long-term  average  growth  rate  of  the  business  in  the  PRC  market.  The  recoverable 
amount of the intangible asset was based on its value in use. The Group used a 10-year forecast, using pre-tax 
discount rate of 12.24% and growth rate of 0% from 2026, 5 years after the expected commercial deployment 
of the technology till the end of the useful life of the technology.

If  the  pre-tax  discount  rate  increased  by  5%  from  management’s  estimate,  the  Group’s  impairment  loss  on 
intangible asset in Jining Yuchai will increase by Rmb 12,799 (US$2,079).

108

China Yuchai International Limited     Annual Report 2014

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (RMB AND US$ AMOUNTS EXPRESSED IN THOUSANDS, EXCEPT PER SHARE DATA)  
 
 
 
 
15.  Other financial liabilities

(a) 

Other liabilities

Finance lease liabilities (Note 30)

56

220

36

31.12.2013
Rmb’000

31.12.2014
Rmb’000

31.12.2014
US$’000

Current
Non-current
Total

(b) 

Interest-bearing loans and borrowings

Current
Renminbi denominated loans
US Dollar denominated loans
Euro denominated loans
Canadian Dollar denominated loans
Singapore Dollar denominated loans

Non-current
Renminbi denominated loans

31.12.2013
Rmb’000

31.12.2014
Rmb’000

31.12.2014
US$’000

13
43
56

92
128
220

15
21
36

Effective
interest rate
%

Maturity

31.12.2013
Rmb’000

5.59
2.20
2.30
5.28
1.21

2014
2014
2014
2014
2014

5.05

2016

975,000
25,739
22,482
159,607
48,153
1,230,981

1,028,396
1,028,396

109

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (RMB AND US$ AMOUNTS EXPRESSED IN THOUSANDS, EXCEPT PER SHARE DATA) China Yuchai International Limited     Annual Report 2014 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
15.  Other financial liabilities (cont’d)

(b) 

Interest-bearing loans and borrowings (cont’d)

Effective
interest rate
%

Maturity

31.12.2014
Rmb’000

31.12.2014
US$’000

Current
Renminbi denominated loans
Euro denominated loans
Malaysian Dollar denominated loans

Non-current
Renminbi denominated loans
Singapore Dollar denominated loans
Malaysian Dollar denominated loans

5.81
1.01
6.35

5.00
1.31
6.35

2015
2015
2015

2016
2017
2020

1,161,300
41,162
6,539
1,209,001

1,015,948
32,431
29,337
1,077,716

188,636
6,686
1,062
196,384

165,026
5,268
4,765
175,059

Note:  The  Company  has  the  discretion  to  refinance  or  rollover  the  obligations  for  at  least  12  months 
after the reporting period for the existing loan facilities. All loans balances as stated above do not 
have a callable feature.

S$30.0 million credit facility with DBS Bank Ltd. (“DBS”)

On November 10, 2011, the Company entered into a new facility agreement with DBS to refinance the 
S$10.0  million  facility  that  was  due  to  mature  on  September  1,  2011.  The  new  unsecured  revolving 
credit  facility  has  a  committed  aggregated  value  of  S$30.0  million.  The  facility  will  be  utilized  by  the 
Company  to  finance  its  long-term  working  capital  requirements.  The  terms  of  facility  require,  among 
other things, that HLA retains ownership of the special share and that the Company remains a principal 
subsidiary  of  HLA,  and  that  HLGE  remains  listed  on  the  Singapore  Exchange.  The  terms  of  the  facility 
also  include  certain  financial  covenants  with  respect  to  the  Company’s  consolidated  tangible  net  worth 
(as defined in the agreement) not less than US$350 million at any time, and the ratio of the Company’s 
consolidated debt to consolidated tangible net worth (as defined in the agreement) not exceeding 1.0 at 
any  time.  All  moneys  owing  by  the  Company  shall  be  repaid  in  full  on  the  date  falling  36  months  from 
the date of the facility agreement (“Final Maturity Date”). On November 10, 2014, the Company repaid 
all its outstanding loans with DBS.

110

China Yuchai International Limited     Annual Report 2014

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (RMB AND US$ AMOUNTS EXPRESSED IN THOUSANDS, EXCEPT PER SHARE DATA)  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
15.  Other financial liabilities (cont’d)

(b) 

Interest-bearing loans and borrowings (cont’d)

S$30.0 million credit facility with Bank of Tokyo-Mitsubishi, UFJ Ltd, Singapore Branch (“BOTM”)

On  March  11,  2011,  the  Company  entered  into  a  new  facility  agreement  with  BOTM  to  refinance 
the  existing  revolving  credit  facility.  The  new  unsecured,  multi-currency  revolving  credit  facility  has  a 
committed  aggregated  value  of  S$30.0  million  with  three-year  duration  from  March  18,  2011  to 
March  18,  2014.  The  new  facility  will  be  used  to  finance  the  Company’s  long-term  general  working 
capital  requirements.  Among  other  things,  the  terms  of  the  facility  require  that  HLA  retains  ownership 
of  the  Company’s  special  share  and  that  the  Company  remains  a  consolidated  subsidiary  of  HLA.  The 
terms of the facility also include certain financial covenants with respect to the Company’s tangible net 
worth  (as  defined  in  the  agreement)  as  at  June  30  and  December  31  of  each  year  not  being  less  than 
US$120 million and the ratio of the Company’s total net debt (as defined in the agreement) to tangible 
net  worth  as  at  June  30  and  December  31  of  each  year  not  exceeding  2.0  times,  as  well  as  negative 
pledge provisions and customary drawdown requirements.

On  March  13,  2014,  the  Group  entered  into  a  new  agreement  with  the  bank  on  similar  terms  to 
refinance  the  existing  revolving  credit  facility  that  matured  on  March  18,  2014.  The  new  unsecured 
multi-currency  revolving  credit  facility  has  a  committed  aggregate  value  of  S$30.0  million  and  is  for  a 
three-year  duration.  The  terms  and  conditions  of  this  facility  agreement  remained  similar  to  the  facility 
agreement dated March 11, 2011.

US$30.0  million  credit  facility  with  Sumitomo  Mitsui  Banking  Corporation,  Singapore  Branch 
(“Sumitomo”)

On  March  18,  2011,  the  Company  entered  into  an  unsecured  multi-currency  revolving  credit  facility 
agreement with Sumitomo for an aggregate of US$30.0 million to refinance the US$30.0 million facility 
that was due to mature on March 25, 2011. The facility is available for three years from the date of the 
facility  agreement  and  will  be  utilized  by  the  Company  to  finance  its  long-term  general  working  capital 
requirements.  The  terms  of  the  facility  require,  among  other  things,  that  HLA  retains  ownership  of  the 
special share and that the Company remains a principal subsidiary (as defined in the facility agreement) 
of HLA. The terms of the facility also include certain financial covenants with respect to the Company’s 
consolidated  tangible  net  worth  (as  defined  in  the  agreement)  as  at  June  30  and  December  31  of 
each  year  not  less  than  US$200  million  and  the  ratio  of  our  total  consolidated  net  debt  (as  defined  in 
the  agreement)  to  consolidated  tangible  net  worth  as  at  June  30  and  December  31  of  each  year  not 
exceeding 2.0 times, as well as negative pledge provisions and customary drawdown requirements. The 
Company has also undertaken to make available to the bank within 180 days after the end of its financial 
year  (beginning  with  financial  year  2007),  copies  of  its  audited  consolidated  accounts  as  at  the  end  of 
and for that financial year.

On  March  12,  2014,  the  Group  entered  into  a  supplemental  agreement  with  the  bank  to  renew  the 
existing  US$30.0  million  facility  that  matured  on  March  18,  2014.  The  new  unsecured  multi-currency 
revolving  credit  facility  has  a  committed  aggregate  value  of  US$30.0  million  and  is  for  a  three-year 
duration.  The  terms  and  conditions  of  this  facility  agreement  remained  similar  to  the  facility  agreement 
dated March 18, 2011.

111

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (RMB AND US$ AMOUNTS EXPRESSED IN THOUSANDS, EXCEPT PER SHARE DATA) China Yuchai International Limited     Annual Report 201415.  Other financial liabilities (cont’d)

(b) 

Interest-bearing loans and borrowings (cont’d)

Yuchai Rmb 1 billion medium-term notes

Yuchai  received  approval  from  China’s  National  Association  of  Financial  Market  Institutional  Investors 
(“NAFMII”)  for  the  issuance  of  RMB-denominated  three-year  unsecured  medium-term  notes  (“Notes”) 
amounting to Rmb 1.6 billion. On May 28, 2013, Yuchai issued the first tranche of the Notes amounting 
to  Rmb  1  billion.  The  par  value  and  issue  price  of  each  Note  is  Rmb  100.  The  fixed  annual  interest 
payable on the Notes is 4.69% which is the rate as of May 30, 2013. The maturity date of the Notes is 
May 30, 2016. Subscription to and trading of the Notes is only available in China to institutional investors 
of  China’s  National  Inter-bank  Bond  Market.  The  first  tranche  of  the  Notes  was  underwritten  by  China 
CITIC Bank Corporation Limited. The proceeds from the issuance of the Notes are to be used by Yuchai 
to repay bank loans and for working capital purposes.

Factoring arrangement

The  Group  factored  a  portion  of  the  trade  receivables  during  the  years  ended  December  31,  2013  and 
2014.  Factoring  is  done  with  reputable  bank  in  China.  As  of  December  31,  2014,  Rmb  Nil  (2013:  Rmb 
500.0  million)  was  included  in  the  “interest-bearing  loans  and  borrowings”  representing  the  Group’s 
obligation to the banks for trade receivables factored with recourse.

16. 

Deferred grants

At January 1
Received during the year
Released to consolidated statement of profit or loss
Acquisition of subsidiaries (Note 4)
At December 31

Current (Note 27)
Non-current

31.12.2013
Rmb’000

31.12.2014
Rmb’000

31.12.2014
US$’000

353,394
43,694
(50,978)
—  

346,110

35,145
310,965
346,110

346,110
14,562
(26,151)
6,300
340,821

27,817
313,004
340,821

56,221
2,365
(4,248)
1,023
55,361

4,518
50,843
55,361

112

China Yuchai International Limited     Annual Report 2014

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (RMB AND US$ AMOUNTS EXPRESSED IN THOUSANDS, EXCEPT PER SHARE DATA)  
 
 
17. 

Inventories

Inventories are comprised of:

31.12.2013
Rmb’000

31.12.2014
Rmb’000

31.12.2014
US$’000

Raw materials
Work in progress
Finished goods
Total inventories at the lower of cost and net realizable value

1,259,175
2,666
1,072,211
2,334,052

1,222,833
21,004
677,343
1,921,180

198,631
3,412
110,024
312,067

Inventories  recognized  as  an  expense  in  “Cost  of  sales”  are  Rmb  9,477,769,  Rmb  11,283,308  and  Rmb 
11,781,032 (US$1,913,655) for the years ended December 31, 2012, 2013 and 2014 respectively.

An analysis of the inventory reserve accounts is as follows:

At January 1
Inventories written down
Reversal of write-down of inventories
Written off
Acquisition of subsidiaries
At December 31

31.12.2013
Rmb’000

31.12.2014
Rmb’000

31.12.2014
US$’000

126,398
7,061
(27,665)
(184)
—  

105,610

105,610
21,297
(24,694)
(1,626)
7,766
108,353

17,155
3,459
(4,011)
(264)
1,261
17,600

The inventories written down and reversal of write-down of inventories recognized as an expense and included 
in  “Cost  of  sales”  amounted  to  Rmb  24,026,  Rmb  20,604  and  Rmb  3,397  (US$552)  for  the  years  ended 
December  31,  2012,  2013  and  2014  respectively.  The  reversal  of  write-down  of  inventories  was  made  when 
the related inventories were sold above their carrying amounts in 2013 and 2014.

As of December 31, 2014, inventories with a carrying amount of Rmb 26.7 million (US$4.3 million) (2013: Rmb 
41.8 million) are pledged to secure bank facilities.

113

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (RMB AND US$ AMOUNTS EXPRESSED IN THOUSANDS, EXCEPT PER SHARE DATA) China Yuchai International Limited     Annual Report 2014 
 
 
 
18.  Other current assets

Development properties
Held for trading investment (Note 1.3)
Derivative not designated as hedges – foreign exchange forward 

contract

31.12.2013
Rmb’000

31.12.2014
Rmb’000

31.12.2014
US$’000

39,326
28,105

2,731
70,162

33,435
22,855

—  

56,290

5,432
3,712

—  

9,144

Foreign exchange forward contract

On  June  6,  2013,  Yuchai  entered  into  a  non-deliverable  forward  foreign  exchange  contract  (“NDF”)  with 
Industrial  and  Commercial  Bank  of  China  (“ICBC”)  to  purchase  C$27.9  million  at  the  forward  exchange  rate 
(USD/CAD)  of  1.0788  on  June  7,  2014.  The  Group  accounted  this  NDF  at  fair  value  through  “Other  operating 
income/(expenses)” in the statement of profit or loss (Note 21).

There was no outstanding foreign exchange forward contract as of December 31, 2014.

19. 

Trade and bills receivables

Trade receivables (net)
Bills receivable (i)
Total (Note 35)

31.12.2013
Rmb’000

31.12.2014
Rmb’000

31.12.2014
US$’000

411,782
7,026,166
7,437,948

394,763
7,718,331
8,113,094

64,123
1,253,729
1,317,852

(i)  

As  of  December  31,  2014,  bills  receivable  includes  bills  receivable  from  joint  venture  and  other  related 
parties  amounted  Rmb  101,255  (US$16,447)  (2013:  Rmb  126,027)  and  Rmb  200  (US$32)  (2013:  Rmb 
6,800), respectively.

Trade receivables (net) are non-interest bearing and are generally on 60 days’ term. They are recognized at their 
original invoice amounts which represent their fair values on initial recognition.

114

China Yuchai International Limited     Annual Report 2014

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (RMB AND US$ AMOUNTS EXPRESSED IN THOUSANDS, EXCEPT PER SHARE DATA)  
 
 
 
 
19. 

Trade and bills receivables (cont’d)

As  of  December  31,  2013  and  2014,  outstanding  bills  receivables  discounted  with  banks  for  which  the  Group 
retained  a  recourse  obligation  totalled  Rmb  1,243,440  and  Rmb  730,736  (US$118,697)  respectively.  All  bills 
receivables discounted have contractual maturities within 12 months at time of discounting.

As  of  December  31,  2013  and  2014,  outstanding  bills  receivables  endorsed  to  suppliers  with  recourse 
obligation were Rmb 1,043,213 and Rmb 812,537 (US$131,985) respectively.

An analysis of the allowance for doubtful accounts is as follows:

At January 1
Credit to consolidated statement of profit or loss
Written off
Acquisition of subsidiaries
Translation differences
December 31

31.12.2013
Rmb’000

31.12.2014
Rmb’000

31.12.2014
US$’000

43,664
(12,669)
(2,454)
—  
(8)
28,533

28,533
(2,361)
(4,552)
312
(5)
21,927

4,635
(384)
(739)
51
(1)
3,562

The  Group’s  historical  experience  in  the  collection  of  trade  receivables  falls  within  the  recorded  allowances. 
Due  to  this  factor,  management  believes  that  no  additional  credit  risks  beyond  the  amount  provided  for 
collection losses are inherent in the Group’s trade receivables.

As of December 31, 2013 and 2014, gross trade receivables due from a major customer, Dongfeng Automobile 
Co.,  Ltd.  and  its  affiliates  (the  “Dongfeng  companies”)  were  Rmb  279,831  and  Rmb  176,461  (US$28,663), 
respectively. See Note 32 for further discussion of customer concentration risk.

Neither 
past due
nor 
impaired
Rmb’000

Total
Rmb’000

0 – 90 
days
Rmb’000

Past due but not impaired
181-365 
days
Rmb’000

91-180 
days
Rmb’000

>365 
days
Rmb’000

At 31.12.2014
At 31.12.2013

8,113,094
7,437,948

7,979,625
7,279,974

96,069
121,648

15,760
12,948

21,456
23,039

184
339

115

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (RMB AND US$ AMOUNTS EXPRESSED IN THOUSANDS, EXCEPT PER SHARE DATA) China Yuchai International Limited     Annual Report 2014 
 
 
 
 
 
20.  Other receivables

Staff advances
Associates and joint ventures
Other related parties
Interest receivables
Bills receivable in transit
Others
Impairment losses – other receivables (i)
Loans and receivables (Note 35)
Tax recoverable
Total

31.12.2013
Rmb’000

31.12.2014
Rmb’000

31.12.2014
US$’000

12,326
155,968
7,202
16,293
17,523
7,741
(1,275)
215,778
100,403
316,181

12,939
135,850
7,240
12,036
2,513
15,472
(2,041)
184,009
60,731
244,740

2,102
22,067
1,176
1,955
408
2,513
(331)
29,890
9,865
39,755

For terms and conditions relating to related parties, refer to Note 29.

Note:

(i) 

An analysis of the impairment losses – other receivables is as follows:

At January 1
Debit to consolidated statement of profit or loss
Written off
At December 31

31.12.2013
Rmb’000

31.12.2014
Rmb’000

31.12.2014
US$’000

640
894
(259)
1,275

1,275
766

—  

2,041

207
124

—  

331

The  Group’s  historical  experience  in  the  collection  of  other  receivables  falls  within  the  recorded  allowances. 
Due  to  this  factor,  management  believes  that  no  additional  credit  risks  beyond  the  amount  provided  for 
collection losses are inherent in the Group’s other receivables.

31.12.2013
Rmb’000

31.12.2014
Rmb’000

31.12.2014
US$’000

Other receivables (non-current) (i) 

—  

1,261

205

(i)  

Non-current other receivables relate to non-trade receivables from joint ventures which are not expected 
to be settled next 12 months.

116

China Yuchai International Limited     Annual Report 2014

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (RMB AND US$ AMOUNTS EXPRESSED IN THOUSANDS, EXCEPT PER SHARE DATA)  
 
 
 
 
 
21. 

Cash and cash equivalents

Short-term investments

Restricted cash

Long-term bank deposits

Non-current
Long-term bank deposits (i)

Current
Cash and cash equivalents
Short-term investments (ii)
Restricted cash

Cash and bank balances

Representing:
Cash at banks and on hand
Bank deposits
Cash and bank balances

31.12.2013
Rmb’000

31.12.2014
Rmb’000

31.12.2014
US$’000

185,000

—  

—  

2,596,536
110,524
669,788
3,376,848
3,561,848

2,291,345
193,440
24,249
2,509,034
2,509,034

1,910,080
1,651,768
3,561,848

747,357
1,761,677
2,509,034

372,195
31,421
3,939
407,555
407,555

121,397
286,158
407,555

Note:

(i)  

(ii)  

In 2013, YMMC placed two-year time deposits of Rmb 185,000 at an annual interest rate of 3.75% with 
banks. These long-term fixed deposits are not considered as cash equivalents. These fixed deposits are 
included in short-term investments as at December 31, 2014.

Short-term  investments  relate  to  bank  deposits  with  initial  maturities  of  more  than  three  months  and 
subject to more than insignificant risk of changes in value upon withdrawal before maturity. The interest 
rate of these bank deposits as of December 31, 2014 for the Group ranged from 0.35% to 3.75% (2013: 
0.33% to 0.80%).

Cash at banks earns interest at floating rates based on daily bank deposit rates. Short-term deposits are made 
for  varying  periods,  depending  on  the  immediate  cash  requirements  of  the  Group,  and  earn  interests  at  the 
respective  short-term  deposit  rates.  The  interest  rate  of  the  bank  deposits  (excluding  long-term  bank  deposits 
and  short-term  investments)  as  at  December  31,  2014  for  the  Group  ranged  from  0.21%  to  5.06%  (2013: 
0.19% to 3.50%).

Cash  and  bank  balances  denominated  in  various  currencies  are  mainly  held  in  bank  accounts  in  the  PRC  and 
Singapore.  As  of  December  31,  2014,  the  Group  has  restricted  cash  of  Rmb  24,249  (US$3,939)  (2013:  Rmb 
4,677) which was used as collateral by the banks for the issuance of bills to suppliers and would mature after 
three  months.  The  Group  factored  a  portion  of  the  trade  receivables  during  the  years  ended  December  31, 
2013  and  2014.  As  at  December  31,  2014,  the  Group  has  restricted  cash  of  Rmb  Nil  (US$  Nil)  (2013:  Rmb 
500,000) relating to trade receivables which had been factored and fully settled by customers.

117

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (RMB AND US$ AMOUNTS EXPRESSED IN THOUSANDS, EXCEPT PER SHARE DATA) China Yuchai International Limited     Annual Report 2014 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
21. 

Cash and cash equivalents (cont’d)

Short-term investments

Restricted cash

Long-term bank deposits

On  June  9,  2013,  an  11-month  USD-denominated  time  deposit  of  US$27.1  million  (equivalent  to  Rmb  165.1 
million)  was  deposited  by  Yuchai  with  ICBC  at  an  annual  interest  rate  of  1.8103%  as  guarantee  of  a  one-year 
loan  contract  from  the  same  bank  amounting  to  C$27.9  million.  On  June  6,  2013,  Yuchai  entered  into  a  NDF 
with  ICBC  to  purchase  C$27.9  million  at  the  forward  exchange  rate  (USD/CAD)  of  1.0788  on  the  repayment 
date  of  the  aforesaid  bank  loan  on  June  6,  2014  (Note  18).  The  Group  presented  this  USD-denominated  time 
deposit as “Restricted cash”.

As of December 31, 2013 and 2014, the Group had available Rmb 4,707,480 and Rmb 4,098,602 (US$665,757), 
respectively, of undrawn committed borrowing facilities in respect of which all conditions precedent had been 
met. The commitment fees incurred for 2012, 2013 and 2014 were Rmb 556, Rmb 539 and Rmb 466 (US$76) 
respectively.

22. 

Assets classified as held for sale

Sale of 28% of the issued ordinary shares in the capital of Scientex Park (M) Sdn. Bhd. (“Scientex Park 
Sale”)

On  December  27,  2012,  the  Group’s  subsidiary,  HLGE  announced  that  its  wholly-owned  subsidiaries,  LKN 
Development Pte. Ltd. (“LKND”) and Nirwana Properties Sdn. Bhd. (“Nirwana”), had on the same day entered 
into the conditional share sale agreement dated December 27, 2012 (the “Scientex Park Sale Agreement”) with 
Scientex Quatari Sdn. Bhd. (“Scientex Quatari”), pursuant to which LKND and Nirwana have agreed to sell, and 
Scientex Quatari has agreed to purchase, an aggregate of 6,300,000 issued and paid-up ordinary shares of par 
value RM1.00 each in the capital of Scientex Park (M) Sdn. Bhd. held by LKND and Nirwana, representing 28% 
of  the  issued  share  capital  of  Scientex  Park,  for  a  total  cash  consideration  of  RM  21,105,000,  upon  the  terms 
and subject to the conditions of the Scientex Park Sale Agreement.

On  April  8,  2013,  LKND  and  Nirwana  completed  the  disposal  of  28%  of  the  issued  shares  capital  of  Scientex 
Park. With the completion of the disposal, Scientex Park has ceased to be an associate of HLGE.

Disposal  of  50%  equity  interest  in  Shanghai  International  Equatorial  Hotel  Company  Ltd.  (“SIEH 
Disposal”)

On  December  28,  2012,  the  Group’s  subsidiary,  HLGE  announced  that  its  wholly-owned  subsidiary,  LKN 
Investment  International  Pte.  Ltd.  (“LKNII”),  has  on  the  same  day  entered  into  a  share  transfer  agreement 
dated December 28, 2012 (the “Share Transfer Agreement”) with Shanghai International Ventures & Consulting 
Corporation  (“SIVCC”)  pursuant  to  which  LKNII  has  agreed  to  transfer  its  equity  interest  in  50%  of  the 
registered capital of Shanghai International Equatorial Hotel Company Ltd. to SIVCC for a cash consideration of 
Rmb 40 million upon the terms and conditions of the Share Transfer Agreement.

The investment in SIEH was subsequently disposed of on May 23, 2013.

118

China Yuchai International Limited     Annual Report 2014

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (RMB AND US$ AMOUNTS EXPRESSED IN THOUSANDS, EXCEPT PER SHARE DATA) 22. 

Assets classified as held for sale (cont’d)

The total cash flow effect of the disposal of investment in Scientex Park and SIEH in 2013 is:

Carrying value of investment in associate and joint venture classified as held for sale 

on respective disposal dates

Gain on disposal of associate and joint venture
Realization of foreign currency translation reserve upon disposal of foreign operations
Total consideration received

31.12.2013
Rmb’000

66,435
7,292
10,770
84,497

23. 

Issued capital and reserves

Authorized shares
Ordinary share of par value US$0.10 each

Ordinary shares issued and fully paid
At January 1, 2013 and December 31, 2013
Issued on July 7, 2014 as dividend payment (Note 24)
At December 31, 2014
US$’000

31.12.2013
thousands

31.12.2014
thousands

100,000

100,000

Number of
shares

Rmb’000

37,267,673
928,033
38,195,706

1,724,196
116,031
1,840,227
298,918

31.12.2013
Rmb’000

31.12.2014
Rmb’000

31.12.2014
US$’000

Special share issued and fully paid
One special share issued and fully paid at US$0.10 per share
Non-redeemable convertible cumulative preference shares

*
21

*
21

*
3

* 

Less than Rmb 1 (US$1)

On July 7, 2014, based on the elections by shareholders, the dividend of US$1.20 per share of common stock 
for  the  financial  year  2013  was  paid  in  the  form  of  approximately  US$26  million  in  cash  and  928,033  shares, 
at  the  volume  weighted  average  trading  price  of  US$20.1343  per  share,  with  total  value  equivalent  to  Rmb 
116,031.

119

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (RMB AND US$ AMOUNTS EXPRESSED IN THOUSANDS, EXCEPT PER SHARE DATA) China Yuchai International Limited     Annual Report 2014 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
23. 

Issued capital and reserves (cont’d)

The  holders  of  ordinary  shares  are  entitled  to  such  dividends  as  the  Board  of  Directors  of  the  Company  may 
declare from time to time. All ordinary shares are entitled to one vote on a show of hands and carry one vote 
per share on a poll.

The  holder  of  special  share  is  entitled  to  elect  a  majority  of  directors  of  the  Company.  In  addition,  no 
shareholders  resolution  may  be  passed  without  the  affirmative  vote  of  the  special  share,  including  any 
resolution  to  amend  the  Memorandum  of  Association  or  Bye-laws  of  the  Company.  The  special  share  is  not 
transferable except to HLA, HLC or any of its affiliates. The Bye-Laws of the Company provides that the special 
share shall cease to carry any rights in the event that HLA and its affiliates cease to own, directly or indirectly, 
at least 7,290,000 ordinary shares in the capital of the Company.

HLGE  issued  197,141,190  NCCPS  at  an  issue  price  of  S$0.02  each  on  July  4,  2006,  expiring  on  the  10th 
anniversary of the NCCPS issue date, and 196,982,796 NCCPS have been converted into ordinary shares in the 
capital of HLGE.

The  NCCPS  shall,  subject  to  the  terms  and  conditions  thereof,  carry  the  right  to  receive,  out  of  the  profits  of 
HLGE  available  for  payment  of  dividends,  a  fixed  cumulative  preferential  dividend  of  10%  per  annum  of  the 
issue price for each NCCPS (the “Preference Dividend”).

Other than the Preference Dividend, the NCCPS holders shall have no further right to participate in the profits 
or assets of HLGE.

NCCPS  holders  shall  have  no  voting  rights  except  under  certain  circumstances  referred  to  in  the  Singapore 
Companies Act, Chapter 50 set out in the terms of the NCCPS.

The NCCPS are not listed and quoted on the Official List of the Singapore Exchange. However, the holders of 
the  NCCPS  are  able  to  exercise  their  rights  to  convert  the  NCCPS  into  new  ordinary  shares  at  a  1  for  1  ratio, 
subject to the terms and conditions of the NCCPS. Such new ordinary shares will be listed and quoted on the 
Official List of the Singapore Exchange when issued.

Foreign currency translation reserve

The  foreign  currency  translation  reserve  represents  exchange  differences  arising  from  the  translation  of  the 
financial  statements  of  foreign  operations  whose  functional  currencies  are  different  from  that  of  the  Group’s 
presentation currency.

Performance shares reserve

The performance shares reserve comprises the cumulative value of employee services received for the issue of 
share options. The amount in the reserve is retained when the option is exercised or expired.

Reserve of assets classified as held for sale

The reserve of assets classified as held for sale comprises assets revaluation reserve and translation reserve of 
the disposal group.

120

China Yuchai International Limited     Annual Report 2014

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (RMB AND US$ AMOUNTS EXPRESSED IN THOUSANDS, EXCEPT PER SHARE DATA) 24. 

Dividends declared and paid

Declared and paid during the year
Dividends on ordinary shares:

31.12.2013
Rmb’000

31.12.2014
Rmb’000

31.12.2014
US$’000

Final and interim dividends paid in 2013: US$0.90 per share (2012: 

US$0.90 per share)

207,708

—  

—  

Final dividend paid in 2014: US$1.20 per share (2013: US$0.90 

per share)

Dividend paid in cash
Dividend paid in shares (Note 23)

—  

207,708
207,708

—  

207,708

274,524
274,524
158,493
116,031
274,524

44,592
44,592
25,745
18,847
44,592

25. 

Statutory reserves

Statutory general reserve (ii) 
At January 1
Transfer from retained earnings
Reduced due to liquidation of a subsidiary
At December 31

Statutory public welfare fund (iii)
At January 1 and December 31

General surplus reserve (iv)
At January 1 and December 31
Total

31.12.2013
Rmb’000

31.12.2014
Rmb’000

31.12.2014
US$’000

187,363
2,272
(264)
189,371

189,371
2,064
(2)
191,433

30,761
335
(1)
31,095

85,641

85,641

13,911

25,706
300,718

25,706
302,780

4,176
49,182

Note:

(i) 

(ii) 

In  accordance  with  the  relevant  regulations  in  the  PRC,  Yuchai  and  its  subsidiaries  are  required  to 
provide certain statutory reserves which are designated for specific purposes based on the net income 
reported  in  the  PRC  GAAP  financial  statements.  The  reserves  are  not  distributable  in  the  form  of  cash 
dividends.

In  accordance  with  the  relevant  regulations  in  the  PRC,  a  10%  appropriation  to  the  statutory  general 
reserve based on the net income reported in the PRC financial statements is required until the balance 
reaches 50% of the authorized share capital of Yuchai and its subsidiaries. Statutory general reserve can 
be  used  to  make  good  previous  years’  losses,  if  any,  and  may  be  converted  into  share  capital  by  the 
issue  of  new  shares  to  stockholders  in  proportion  to  their  existing  shareholdings,  or  by  increasing  the 
par value of the shares currently held by them, provided that the reserve balance after such issue is not 
less than 25% of the authorized share capital.

121

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (RMB AND US$ AMOUNTS EXPRESSED IN THOUSANDS, EXCEPT PER SHARE DATA) China Yuchai International Limited     Annual Report 2014 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
25. 

Statutory reserves (cont’d)

(iii) 

Yuchai and its subsidiaries shall determine to transfer 5% to 10% of its net income reported in the PRC 
financial  statements  to  the  statutory  public  welfare  fund.  There  is  no  limit  on  the  amount  that  may  be 
allocated  to  this  fund.  This  fund  can  only  be  utilized  on  capital  expenditure  for  the  collective  welfare 
of  Yuchai  and  its  subsidiaries’  employees,  such  as  the  construction  of  dormitories,  canteen  and  other 
welfare facilities, and cannot be utilized to pay staff welfare expenses. The transfer to this fund must be 
made  before  the  distribution  of  a  dividend  to  stockholders.  Since  January  1,  2006,  in  accordance  with 
the amended Yuchai’s policy, the contribution to the fund ceased.

(iv) 

General  surplus  reserve  is  appropriated  in  accordance  with  Yuchai’s  Articles  and  resolution  of  the 
board  of  directors.  General  surplus  reserve  may  be  used  to  offset  accumulated  losses  or  increase  the 
registered capital.

26. 

Share-based payment

The Company’s Equity Incentive Plan (“Equity Plan”) was approved by the shareholders at the Annual General 
Meeting of the Company held on July 4, 2014 for duration of 10 years (from July 29, 2014 to July 28, 2024).

All options granted under the Equity Plan are subject to a vesting schedule as follows:

(1) 

one year after the date of grant for up to 33% of the shares over which the options are exercisable;

(2) 

(3) 

two  years  after  the  date  of  grant  for  up  to  66%  (including  (1)  above)  of  the  shares  over  which  the 
options are exercisable; and

three year after the date of grant for up to 100% (including (1) and (2) above) of the shares over which 
the options are exercisable.

The expense recognized for employee services received during the year is shown in the following table:

31.12.2014
Rmb’000

31.12.2014
US$’000

Expense arising from equity-settled share-based payment transactions
Total expense arising from share-based payment transactions

5,360
5,360

871
871

There were no cancellations or modifications to the awards in 2014.

122

China Yuchai International Limited     Annual Report 2014

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (RMB AND US$ AMOUNTS EXPRESSED IN THOUSANDS, EXCEPT PER SHARE DATA)  
 
26. 

Share-based payment (cont’d)

Movements during the year

The following table illustrates the number and weighted average exercise prices (“WAEP”) of, and movements 
in, share options during the year:

Outstanding at January 1, 2014
Granted during the year
Outstanding at December 31, 2014
Exercisable at December 31, 2014

Number of
shares

WAEP

—  

—  

570,000
570,000

—  

US$21.11
US$21.11
US$21.11

The  fair  value  of  services  received  in  return  for  share  options  granted  are  measured  by  reference  to  the  fair 
value  of  share  options  granted.  The  estimate  of  the  fair  value  of  the  services  received  is  measured  based  on 
the Black-Scholes model. The expected life used in the model has been adjusted, based on management’s best 
estimate, for the effects of non-transferability, exercise restrictions and behavioural considerations.

Fair value of share options and assumptions

Date of grant of options

Fair value at measurement date (US$) 

Share price (US$) 
Exercise price (US$) 
Expected volatility (%) 
Expected option life (years) 
Expected dividends (%) 
Risk-free interest rate (%) 

On July 29,
2014

5.70 – 6.74

21.11
21.11
47.4
3.5 – 5.5
5.81
1.4 – 2.0

The exercise price for options outstanding at the end of the year was US$21.11.

The  weighted  average  remaining  contractual  life  for  the  share  options  outstanding  as  at  December  31,  2014 
was 9.6 years.

The expected volatility reflects the assumption that the historical volatility over a period similar to the life of the 
options is indicative of future trends, which may not necessarily be the actual outcome.

There  are  no  market  conditions  associated  with  the  share  options  grants.  Service  conditions  and  non-market 
performance  conditions  are  not  taken  into  account  in  the  measurement  of  the  fair  value  of  the  serviced  to  be 
received at the grant date.

123

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (RMB AND US$ AMOUNTS EXPRESSED IN THOUSANDS, EXCEPT PER SHARE DATA) China Yuchai International Limited     Annual Report 2014 
 
 
27. 

Trade and other payables

Trade and bills payables (i)
Other payables
Interest payable
Accrued staff costs
Dividend payable
Associates and joint ventures
Other related parties
Financial liabilities at amortized cost (Note 35)
Accrued contribution to defined contribution plans
Other tax payable
Trade and other payables with liquidity risk (Note 32)
Deferred grants (Note 16)
Deferred income (ii)
Advance from customers
Total trade and other payables (current)

31.12.2013
Rmb’000

31.12.2014
Rmb’000

31.12.2014
US$’000

5,085,349
1,415,828
30,134
481,506
22,344
20,338
226,430
7,281,929
28,566
64,116
7,374,611
35,145
130,000
72,138
7,611,894

4,214,289
1,279,830
28,148
431,070
27,767
15,771
108,325
6,105,200
33,258
39,600
6,178,058
27,817
170,000
50,833
6,426,708

684,549
207,889
4,572
70,022
4,510
2,562
17,596
991,700
5,402
6,432
1,003,534
4,518
27,614
8,258
1,043,924

(i)  

(ii)  

As  of  December  31,  2014,  the  trade  and  bills  payables  include  bills  payable  to  associates  and  other 
related  parties  amounted  Rmb  12,500  (US$2,030)  (2013:  Rmb  12,850)  and  Rmb  165,183  (US$26,832) 
(2013: Rmb 306,218), respectively.

This relates to the Group’s transfer of technology know-how to a joint venture of which revenue has not 
been recognized.

31.12.2013
Rmb’000

31.12.2014
Rmb’000

31.12.2014
US$’000

Other payables (non-current) (i) (Note 32, Note 35)

106,594

120,588

19,588

(i)  

Non-current  other  payables  relate  to  provision  for  bonus  which  is  not  expected  to  be  settled  next  12 
months.

Terms and conditions of the above financial liabilities:

• 

• 

• 

Trade payables are non-interest bearing and are normally settled on 60-day terms.

Other payables (current) are non-interest bearing and have an average term of three months.

Interest  payable  is  normally  settled  throughout  the  financial  year.  As  of  December  31,  2013  and 
2014,  Rmb  27,626  and  Rmb  27,626  (US$4,487)  of  interest  payable  were  related  to  outstanding 
medium-term notes.

• 

For terms and conditions relating to related parties, refer to Note 29.

124

China Yuchai International Limited     Annual Report 2014

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (RMB AND US$ AMOUNTS EXPRESSED IN THOUSANDS, EXCEPT PER SHARE DATA)  
 
 
 
28. 

Provision for product warranty

At January 1
Provision made
Provision utilized
At December 31

29. 

Related party disclosures

The ultimate parent

31.12.2013
Rmb’000

31.12.2014
Rmb’000

31.12.2014
US$’000

268,006
385,881
(347,949)
305,938

305,938
394,940
(402,326)
298,552

49,696
64,152
(65,353)
48,495

As  of  December  31,  2014,  the  controlling  shareholder  of  the  Company,  HLA,  indirectly  owned  14,137,961,  or 
37.0%, of the ordinary shares in the capital of the Company, as well as a special share that entitles it to elect 
a majority of directors of the Company. HLA controls the Company through its wholly-owned subsidiary, HLC, 
and through HLT, a wholly-owned subsidiary of HLC. HLT owns approximately 21.7% of the ordinary shares in 
the capital of the Company and is, and has since August 2002 been, the registered holder of the special share. 
HLA  also  owns,  through  another  wholly-owned  subsidiary,  Well  Summit  Investments  Limited,  approximately 
15.3% of the ordinary shares in the capital of the Company. HLA is a member of the Hong Leong Investment 
Holdings  Pte.  Ltd.,  or  Hong  Leong  Investment  group  of  companies.  Prior  to  August  2002,  the  Company  was 
controlled by Diesel Machinery (BVI) Limited, which, until its dissolution, was a holding company controlled by 
HLC and was the prior owner of the special share. Through HLT’s stock ownership and the rights accorded to 
the special share under Bye-Laws of the Company and various agreements among shareholders, HLA is able to 
effectively approve and effect most corporate transactions.

There were transactions other than dividends paid, between the Group and HLA of Rmb Nil, Rmb 98 and Rmb 
297 (US$48) during the financial years ended December 31, 2012, 2013 and 2014 respectively.

125

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (RMB AND US$ AMOUNTS EXPRESSED IN THOUSANDS, EXCEPT PER SHARE DATA) China Yuchai International Limited     Annual Report 2014 
 
29. 

Related party disclosures (cont’d)

Entity with significant influence over the Group

As of December 31, 2014, the Yulin City Government through Coomber Investment Ltd. owned 18.4% (2013: 
18.9%) of the ordinary shares in the capital of the Company.

The following provides the total amount of transactions that have been entered into with related parties for the 
relevant financial year (for information regarding outstanding balances at December 31, 2013 and 2014, refer to 
Note 20 and Note 27):

31.12.2012
Rmb’000

31.12.2013
Rmb’000

31.12.2014
Rmb’000

31.12.2014
US$’000

Sales of diesel engines to State Holding Company, 

its subsidiaries and affiliates (i)

14,360

1,665

1,462

237

Sales of raw materials to State Holding Company, 

its subsidiaries and affiliates (i)

Sales to associates and joint ventures (i)
Purchase of raw materials and supplies from 
subsidiaries and affiliates of State Holding 
Company (i)

Purchases of raw materials and supplies from 

266,846
135,321

970,950
278,935

802,715
237,203

130,389
38,530

(1,380,307)

(1,608,698)

(1,460,956)

(237,311)

associates and joint ventures (i)

(99,664)

(107,802)

(87,509)

(14,215)

Delivery expense charged by subsidiaries of State 

Holding Company (ii)

(187,403)

(214,752)

(213,747)

(34,720)

Storage and distribution expenses charged by a 

subsidiary of State Holding Company (iii)
Sales of a subsidiary to a subsidiary of State 

Holding Company (Note 1.2)

Purchases of vehicles and machineries from State 

Holding Company and its subsidiary (iv)

General and administrative expenses
- Charged by a subsidiary of State Holding 

Company (v)

- Charged by State Holding Company (vi)
- Charged by HLA (vii)
- Charged by affiliates of HLA (viii)
- Charged to joint ventures (ix)

—  

(49,885)

(32,131)

(5,219)

85,821

—  

(26,389)
—  
—  
(10,152)
8,499

—  

—  

—  

—  

(16,725)

(2,717)

(24,876)
—  
(98)
(6,489)
1,745

(24,713)
(4,853)
(297)
(6,821)
1,383

(4,014)
(788)
(48)
(1,108)
225

Note:

(i) 

Sale  and  purchase  of  raw  materials,  supplies,  scraps  and  diesel  engines  to/from  State  Holding 
Company, its subsidiaries and affiliates, and Yuchai’s associates and joint ventures. Certain subsidiaries 
and  affiliates  of  State  Holding  Company  have  acted  as  suppliers  of  raw  materials  and  supplies  to  the 
Group  and  certain  subsidiaries  of  State  Holding  Company  have  acted  as  sales  agents  of  the  Group. 
Management considers that these transactions were entered into in the normal course of business and 
expects that these transactions will continue on normal commercial terms.

126

China Yuchai International Limited     Annual Report 2014

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (RMB AND US$ AMOUNTS EXPRESSED IN THOUSANDS, EXCEPT PER SHARE DATA)  
 
 
 
 
 
29. 

Related party disclosures (cont’d)

Entity with significant influence over the Group (cont’d)

Note: (cont’d)

(ii) 

Delivery expense charged by subsidiaries of State Holding Company. The fee is for the delivery of spare 
parts  charged,  which  were  recorded  in  “Cost  of  sales”  and  “Selling,  distribution  and  administrative 
costs”  respectively.  Management  considers  that  these  transactions  were  entered  into  in  the  normal 
course of business and expects that these transactions will continue on normal commercial terms.

(iii) 

Storage and distribution expenses charged by a subsidiary of State Holding Company for the storage of 
engines, components and parts for Yuchai and distribution to the production facilities.

(iv) 

Vehicles and machineries were purchased by Yuchai from State Holding Company and its subsidiary.

(v) 

(vi) 

General  and  administrative  expenses  charged  by  a  subsidiary  of  State  Holding  Company,  which  is  also 
an associate of Yuchai, for property management services rendered.

General  and  administrative  expenses  charged  by  State  Holding  Company  for  rental  of  apartment  to 
Yuchai’s newly graduated employees.

(vii)  General and administrative expenses charged by HLA for consultancy fees.

(viii)  General and administrative expenses charged by affiliates of HLA. The fees mainly relate to office rental, 

secretarial fees, insurance fees, professional and consultancy fees, and miscellaneous office expenses.

(ix) 

Hotel management fees, rental, administrative fees and license fees charged to joint ventures.

In addition to the above, Yuchai also entered into transactions with other PRC Government owned enterprises. 
Management considers that these transactions were entered into in the normal course of business and expects 
that  these  transactions  will  continue  on  normal  commercial  terms.  Balances  with  other  PRC  entities  are 
excluded from this caption.

Terms and conditions of transactions with related parties

The sales to and purchases from related parties are made on normal commercial terms. Outstanding balances 
at the year-end are unsecured and interest free and settlement occurs in cash.

Compensation of key management personnel of the Group

31.12.2012
Rmb’000

31.12.2013
Rmb’000

31.12.2014
Rmb’000

31.12.2014
US$’000

Short-term employee benefits

24,889

35,262

40,106

6,515

The non-executive directors do not receive pension entitlements from the Group.

127

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (RMB AND US$ AMOUNTS EXPRESSED IN THOUSANDS, EXCEPT PER SHARE DATA) China Yuchai International Limited     Annual Report 2014 
 
30. 

Commitments and contingencies

Operating lease commitments - Group as lessee

The Group has entered into commercial leases on certain motor vehicles, office space and items of machinery. 
These  leases  have  an  average  life  of  between  three  and  five  years  with  no  renewal  option  included  in  the 
contracts. There are no restrictions placed upon the Group by entering into these leases.

Future minimum rentals payable under non-cancellable operating leases as at December 31 are as follows:

Within one year
- With related parties
- With third parties
After one year but not more than five years
- With related parties
- With third parties
More than five years
- With related parties
- With third parties

31.12.2013
Rmb’000

31.12.2014
Rmb’000

31.12.2014
US$’000

4,949
8,902

1,524
6,282

—  
—  

21,657

673
11,469

820
9,023

—  

113
22,098

109
1,863

133
1,466

—  
18
3,589

The  minimum  lease  payments  recognized  as  an  expense  in  the  period  ended  December  31,  2012,  2013  and 
2014 amounted to Rmb 46,817, Rmb 51,115 and Rmb 52,728 (US$8,565).

Operating lease commitments - Group as lessor

The  Group  has  leased  out  some  of  its  assets,  including  surplus  office  and  manufacturing  buildings.  All  leases 
include  a  clause  to  enable  upward  revision  of  the  rental  charge  on  an  annual  basis  according  to  prevailing 
market conditions.

Future minimum rentals receivable under non-cancellable operating leases as at December 31 are as follows:

Within one year
- With related parties
- With third parties
After one year but not more than five years
- With related parties
- With third parties
More than five years
- With related parties
- With third parties

31.12.2013
Rmb’000

31.12.2014
Rmb’000

31.12.2014
US$’000

1,296
2,163

548
8,014

2,000
21,840
35,861

828
2,299

628
6,224

—  

17,505
27,484

134
373

102
1,011

—  

2,843
4,463

128

China Yuchai International Limited     Annual Report 2014

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (RMB AND US$ AMOUNTS EXPRESSED IN THOUSANDS, EXCEPT PER SHARE DATA)  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
30. 

Commitments and contingencies (cont’d)

Finance lease commitments

The Group has finance lease for plant and equipment and motor vehicles. The lease has term of renewal but no 
purchase options and escalation clause. Renewal is at the option of the Group.

Future minimum lease payments under finance lease together with the present value of the net minimum lease 
payments are as follows:

31.12.2013

Minimum 
lease 
payments
Rmb’000

Present 
value of 
payments
Rmb’000

31.12.2014

Minimum lease  
payments

Present value of 
payments

Rmb’000

US$’000

Rmb’000

US$’000

13

44

57

(1)

56

13

43

56

—  

56

101

142

243

(23)

220

16

24

40

(4)

36

92

128

220

—  

220

15

21

36

—  

36

Not later than one year
Later than one year but not 

later than five years
Total minimum lease 

payments

Less: Amount representing 

finance charges

Present value of minimum 

lease payments

Capital commitments

As  of  December  31,  2013  and  2014,  Yuchai  had  capital  expenditure  (mainly  in  respect  of  property,  plant  and 
equipment)  contracted  for  but  not  recognized  in  the  financial  statements  amounting  to  Rmb  885.7  million  and 
Rmb 989.1 million (US$160.7 million), respectively. The Group’s share of joint venture’s capital commitment is 
disclosed in Note 6.

Investment commitments

As  of  December  31,  2013  and  2014,  the  Group  has  commitment  of  Rmb  9.0  million  and  Rmb  Nil  (US$  Nil) 
relating to the Group’s interest in joint ventures, respectively.

Letter of credits

As  of  December  31,  2013  and  2014,  Yuchai  had  issued  irrevocable  letter  of  credits  of  Rmb  84.1  million  and 
Rmb 50.7 million (US$8.2 million), respectively.

Product liability

The General Principles of the Civil Law of China and the Industrial Product Quality Liability Regulations imposes 
that  manufacturers  and  sellers  are  liable  for  loss  and  injury  caused  by  defective  products.  Yuchai  and  its 
subsidiaries  do  not  carry  product  liability  insurance.  Yuchai  and  its  subsidiaries  have  not  had  any  significant 
product liability claims brought against them.

129

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (RMB AND US$ AMOUNTS EXPRESSED IN THOUSANDS, EXCEPT PER SHARE DATA) China Yuchai International Limited     Annual Report 2014 
 
 
30. 

Commitments and contingencies (cont’d)

Environmental liability

China  adopted  its  Environmental  Protection  Law  in  1989,  and  the  State  Council  and  the  Ministry  of 
Environmental  Protection  promulgate  regulations  as  required  from  time  to  time.  The  Environmental  Protection 
Law addresses issues relating to environmental quality, waste disposal and emissions, including air, water and 
noise  emissions.  Environmental  regulations  have  not  had  a  material  impact  on  Yuchai’s  results  of  operations. 
Yuchai  delivers,  on  a  regular  basis,  burned  sand  and  certain  other  waste  products  to  a  waste  disposal  site 
approved by the local government and makes payments in respect thereof. Yuchai expects that environmental 
standards  and  their  enforcement  in  China  will,  as  in  many  other  countries,  become  more  stringent  over  time, 
especially  as  technical  advances  make  achievement  of  higher  standards  more  feasible.  Yuchai  has  built  an  air 
filter system to reduce the level of dust and fumes resulting from its production of diesel engines.

Yuchai  is  subject  to  Chinese  national  and  local  environmental  protection  regulations  which  currently  impose 
fees  for  the  discharge  of  waste  substances,  require  the  payment  of  fines  for  pollution,  and  provide  for  the 
closure  by  the  Chinese  government  of  any  facility  that  fails  to  comply  with  orders  requiring  Yuchai  to  cease 
or  improve  upon  certain  activities  causing  environmental  damage.  Due  to  the  nature  of  its  business,  Yuchai 
produces  certain  amounts  of  waste  water,  gas,  and  solid  waste  materials  during  the  course  of  its  production. 
Yuchai  believes  its  environmental  protection  facilities  and  systems  are  adequate  for  it  to  comply  with  the 
existing  national,  provincial  and  local  environmental  protection  regulations.  However,  Chinese  national, 
provincial  or  local  authorities  may  impose  additional  or  more  stringent  regulations  which  would  require 
additional expenditure on environmental matters or changes in our processes or systems.

31. 

Segment information

For  management  purposes,  the  Group  is  organized  into  business  units  based  on  their  products  and  services, 
and has two reportable operating segments as follows:

• 

• 

Yuchai  primarily  conducts  manufacturing  and  sale  of  diesel  engines  which  are  mainly  distributed  in  the 
PRC market.

The  HLGE  is  engaged  in  hospitality  and  property  development  activities  conducted  mainly  in  the  PRC 
and Malaysia. HLGE is listed on the Main Board of the Singapore Exchange.

Management  monitors  the  operating  results  of  its  business  units  separately  for  the  purpose  of  making 
decisions about resource allocation and performance assessment. Segment performance is evaluated based on 
operating profit or loss which in certain respects, as explained in the table below, is measured differently from 
operating  profit  or  loss  in  the  consolidated  financial  statements.  Group  financing  (including  finance  costs)  and 
income taxes are managed on a group basis and are not allocated to operating segments.

Transfer  prices  between  operating  segments  are  on  an  arm’s  length  basis  in  a  manner  similar  to  transactions 
with third parties.

130

China Yuchai International Limited     Annual Report 2014

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (RMB AND US$ AMOUNTS EXPRESSED IN THOUSANDS, EXCEPT PER SHARE DATA) 31. 

Segment information (cont’d)

Inter-segment revenues are eliminated upon consolidation and reflected in the “Adjustments and eliminations” 
column. All other adjustments and eliminations are part of detailed reconciliations presented further below.

Year ended
December 31, 2012

Revenue
External customers
Inter-segment
Total revenue

Yuchai
Rmb’000

HLGE
Rmb’000

Adjustments
and
eliminations
Rmb’000

Consolidated
financial
statements
Rmb’000

13,411,384

—  

13,411,384

38,105

—  

38,105

—  
—  
—  

13,449,489

—  

13,449,489

Results
Interest income
Interest expense and loss from de-
recognition of bills receivable

Impairment of property, plant and equipment
Depreciation and amortization
Share of profit of associates
Share of results of joint ventures
Income tax expense

Segment profit
Operating assets
Assets classified as held for sale
Total assets

98,579

622

484(1)

99,685

(205,746)
(8,026)
(343,191)
366
(30,904)
(122,064)

918,646
17,002,251

—  

17,002,251

(9,070)
—  
(4,649)
2,006
(5,533)
(2,380)

(3,537)
310,443
82,907
393,350

7,743(1)
—  
(645)(2)
—  
(2,804)(9)
(17,794)(3)

(207,073)
(8,026)
(348,485)
2,372
(39,241)
(142,238)

(1,533)(4)

541,483
(13,411)
528,072(5)

913,576
17,854,177
69,496
17,923,673

Total liabilities

(9,943,167)

(406,211)

197,572(6)

(10,151,806)

Other disclosures
Investment in associates
Investment in joint ventures
Capital expenditure

1,719
243,156
736,664

392
41,107
20

—  
92,257(8)
43(7)

2,111
376,520
736,727

131

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (RMB AND US$ AMOUNTS EXPRESSED IN THOUSANDS, EXCEPT PER SHARE DATA) China Yuchai International Limited     Annual Report 2014 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
31. 

Segment information (cont’d)

Year ended
December 31, 2013

Revenue
External customers
Inter-segment
Total revenue

Yuchai
Rmb’000

HLGE
Rmb’000

Adjustments
and
eliminations
Rmb’000

Consolidated
financial
statements
Rmb’000

15,870,380

—  

15,870,380

31,975

—  

31,975

—  
—  
—  

15,902,355

—  

15,902,355

Results
Interest income
Interest expense and loss from de-
recognition of bills receivable

Impairment of property, plant and equipment
Depreciation and amortization
Share of profit/(loss) of associates
Share of results of joint ventures
Income tax expense

76,634

980

1,325(1)

78,939

(155,787)
(9,163)
(383,788)
164
(51,921)
(196,089)

(7,321)
—  
(4,611)
(5)
554
(2,617)

6,163(1)
—  
(540)(2)
—  
(27,878)(9)
(23,441)(3)

(156,945)
(9,163)
(388,939)
159
(79,245)
(222,147)

Segment profit

1,228,728

(25,922)

(40,687)(4)

1,162,119

Total assets

18,421,147

332,212

539,809(5)

19,293,168

Total liabilities

(10,641,350)

(340,062)

122,409(6)

(10,859,003)

Other disclosures
Investment in associates
Investment in joint ventures
Capital expenditure

1,881
210,230
427,987

349
40,512
715

—  
64,380(8)
929(7)

2,230
315,122
429,631

132

China Yuchai International Limited     Annual Report 2014

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (RMB AND US$ AMOUNTS EXPRESSED IN THOUSANDS, EXCEPT PER SHARE DATA)  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
31. 

Segment information (cont’d)

Year ended
December 31, 2014

Revenue
External customers
Inter-segment
Total revenue

Yuchai
Rmb’000

HLGE
Rmb’000

Adjustments
and
eliminations
Rmb’000

Consolidated
financial
statements
Rmb’000

16,387,356

—  

16,387,356

48,786

—  

48,786

—  
—  
—  

16,436,142

—  

16,436,142

Results
Interest income
Interest expense and loss from de-
recognition of bills receivable

Impairment of property, plant and equipment
Depreciation and amortization
Share of profit/(loss) of associates
Share of results of joint ventures
Income tax expense

42,014

1,463

2,347(1)

45,824

(149,797)
(10,433)
(422,777)
960
(19,067)
(156,861)

(7,700)
—  
(7,872)
(4)
(8,840)
(2,115)

5,866(1)
—  
(607)(2)
—  
(2,804)(9)
(20,663)(3)

(151,631)
(10,433)
(431,256)
956
(30,711)
(179,639)

Segment profit

1,249,021

15,937

(63,573)(4)

1,201,385

Total assets

17,756,594

374,511

642,231(5)

18,773,336

Total liabilities

(9,387,693)

(375,564)

141,735(6)

(9,621,522)

Other disclosures
Investment in associates
Investment in joint ventures
Capital expenditure

2,842
181,933
677,767

333
19,708
6,082

—  
70,575(8)
80(7)

3,175
272,216
683,929

Note:

(1)  

(2)  

(3)  

Included here are interest income and expense of the holding entity’s interest income and expense and 
inter-segment interest income and expense that are eliminated on consolidation.

Included  here  are  the  depreciation  of  the  holding  entity’s  property,  plant  and  equipment  and  additional 
depreciation on HLGE’s property, plant and equipment valued at fair value in excess of costs.

This  relates  mainly  to  the  withholding  tax  provisions  for  dividends  that  are  expected  to  be  paid  from 
income earned after December 31, 2007 by Yuchai that has not been remitted.

(4)  

Profit for each operating segment does not include income tax expense.

133

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (RMB AND US$ AMOUNTS EXPRESSED IN THOUSANDS, EXCEPT PER SHARE DATA) China Yuchai International Limited     Annual Report 2014 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
31. 

Segment information (cont’d)

Note: (cont’d)

(5)  

(6)  

(7)  

(8)  

(9)  

Segment  assets  included  goodwill  and  other  assets  of  holding  entity  and  increase  in  value  of  HLGE’s 
property, plant and equipment based on fair value in excess of costs.

Included here are mainly the liabilities of the holding entity and cumulative withholding tax provision for 
dividends that are expected to be paid from income earned after December 31, 2007 by Yuchai that has 
not been remitted.

Included here are capital expenditures incurred by the holding entity.

Included here are HLGE’s share of its joint ventures’ property, plant and equipment valued at fair value 
in excess of costs.

Included  here  are  HLGE’s  share  of  additional  depreciation  on  its  joint  ventures’  property,  plant  and 
equipment valued at fair value in excess of costs.

There  has  been  no  change  to  the  Group’s  measurement  of  segment  profit  for  each  reportable  operating 
segment.

Geographic information

Revenues from external customers:

China
Other countries

31.12.2012
Rmb’000

31.12.2013
Rmb’000

31.12.2014
Rmb’000

31.12.2014
US$’000

13,402,636
46,853
13,449,489

15,846,051
56,304
15,902,355

16,359,873
76,269
16,436,142

2,657,420
12,389
2,669,809

The revenue information above is based on the location of the customer.

Revenue  from  one  customer  group  amounted  to  Rmb  3,687,953  (US$599,053)  (2013:  Rmb  3,298,400;  2012: 
Rmb 2,445,703), arising from sales by Yuchai segment.

Non-current assets

China
Other countries

31.12.2013
Rmb’000

31.12.2014
Rmb’000

31.12.2014
US$’000

5,106,057
5,512
5,111,569

5,374,624
104,187
5,478,811

873,028
16,924
889,952

Non-current  assets  for  this  purpose  consist  of  property,  plant  and  equipment,  prepaid  operating  leases, 
investment in joint ventures, intangible asset and goodwill.

134

China Yuchai International Limited     Annual Report 2014

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (RMB AND US$ AMOUNTS EXPRESSED IN THOUSANDS, EXCEPT PER SHARE DATA)  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
32. 

Financial risk management objectives and policies

The  Group’s  principal  financial  liabilities  comprise  loans  and  borrowings,  trade  and  other  payables.  The  main 
purpose  of  these  financial  liabilities  is  to  finance  the  Group’s  operations.  The  Group  has  trade  and  other 
receivables, and cash and bank deposits that derive directly from its operations. The Group also holds held for 
trading investment and enters into derivative transactions.

The  Group  is  exposed  to  market  risk,  credit  risk  and  liquidity  risk.  The  Group’s  senior  management  oversees 
the management of these risks. There has been no change to the Group’s exposure to these financial risks or 
the manner in which it manages and measures the risks.

Market risk

Market risk is the risk that the fair value of future cash flows of a financial instrument will fluctuate because of 
changes  in  market  prices.  Market  risk  comprise  three  types  of  risk:  interest  rate  risk,  currency  risk  and  other 
price risk, such as equity price risk. Financial instruments affected by market risk include loans and borrowings, 
deposits, held for trading investment and derivative financial instrument.

The sensitivity analyses in the following sections relate to the position as at December 31, 2013 and 2014.

The  sensitivity  analyses  have  been  prepared  on  the  basis  that  the  amount  of  net  debt,  the  ratio  of  fixed  to 
floating  interest  rates  of  the  debt  and  the  proportion  of  financial  instruments  in  foreign  currencies  are  all 
constant at December 31, 2014.

The  analyses  exclude  the  impact  of  movements  in  market  variables  on  provisions  and  on  the  non-financial 
assets and liabilities of foreign operations.

Interest rate risk

Interest  rate  risk  is  the  risk  that  the  fair  value  or  future  cash  flows  of  a  financial  instrument  will  fluctuate 
because  of  changes  in  market  interest  rates.  The  Group’s  exposure  to  the  risk  of  changes  in  market  interest 
rates relates primarily to the Group’s interest-bearing bank deposits and loans and borrowings from banks and 
financial  institutions.  The  interest-bearing  loans  and  borrowings  of  the  Group  are  disclosed  in  Note  15(b).  As 
certain rates are based on interbank offer rates, the Group is exposed to cash flow interest rate risk. This risk 
is not hedged. Interest-bearing bank deposits are short to medium-term in nature but given the significant cash 
and  bank  balances  held  by  the  Group,  any  variation  in  the  interest  rates  may  have  a  material  impact  on  the 
results of the Group.

The  Group  manages  its  interest  rate  risk  by  having  a  mixture  of  fixed  and  variable  rates  for  its  deposits  and 
borrowings.

Interest rate sensitivity

The sensitivity analyses below have been determined based on the exposure to interest rates for bank deposits 
and interest-bearing financial liabilities at the end of the reporting period and the stipulated change taking place 
at the beginning of the year and held constant throughout the reporting period in the case of instruments that 
have floating rates. A 50 basis point increase or decrease is used and represents management’s assessment of 
the possible change in interest rates.

If interest rate had been 50 basis points higher or lower and all other variables were held constant, the profit for 
the year ended December 31, 2014 of the Group would increase/decrease by Rmb 1.1 million (US$0.2 million) 
(2013: increase/decrease by Rmb 6.5 million).

135

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (RMB AND US$ AMOUNTS EXPRESSED IN THOUSANDS, EXCEPT PER SHARE DATA) China Yuchai International Limited     Annual Report 201432. 

Financial risk management objectives and policies (cont’d)

Foreign currency risk

Foreign  currency  risk  is  the  risk  that  the  fair  value  or  future  cash  flows  of  an  exposure  will  fluctuate  because 
of  changes  in  foreign  exchange  rates.  The  Group’s  exposure  to  the  risk  of  changes  in  foreign  exchange  rates 
relates primarily to the Group’s sales, purchases and financial liabilities that are denominated in currencies other 
than  the  respective  functional  currencies  of  entities  within  the  Group.  The  Group  also  holds  cash  and  bank 
balances  and  other  investments  denominated  in  foreign  currencies.  The  currencies  giving  rise  to  this  risk  are 
primarily the Singapore Dollar, Euro, Canadian Dollar, US Dollar and Renminbi.

Foreign  currency  translation  exposure  is  managed  by  incurring  debt  in  the  operating  currency  so  that  where 
possible operating cash flows can be primarily used to repay obligations in the local currency. This also has the 
effect of minimizing the exchange differences recorded against income, as the exchange differences on the net 
investment are recorded directly against equity.

The Group’s exposures to foreign currency are as follows:

Singapore
Dollar
Rmb’000

Euro
Rmb’000

31.12.2013

Canadian
Dollar
Rmb’000

US
Dollar
Rmb’000

Renminbi
Rmb’000

Others
Rmb’000

Held for trading investment
Trade and other receivables
Cash and bank balances
Financial liabilities
Trade and other payables
Net assets/(liabilities)

28,105
561
171,475
(48,153)
(32,077)
119,911

—  

31,590

—  
(22,483)
—  

9,107

—  
—  
—  
(159,607)
—  
(159,607)

—  

11,293
167,394
(25,738)
(17,580)
135,369

—  

35,426

—  
—  
(1,336)
34,090

—  
5
383

—  
(17)
371

Singapore
Dollar
Rmb’000

Euro
Rmb’000

31.12.2014
US
Dollar
Rmb’000

Renminbi
Rmb’000

Others
Rmb’000

22,855
814
138,540
(32,467)
(51,898)
77,844
12,645

—  

31,546

—  
(41,162)
—  
(9,616)
(1,562)

—  

6,738
2,041

—  
(19,608)
(10,829)
(1,759)

—  

31,933

—  
—  
(1,518)
30,415
4,940

—  
5
357

—  
—  

362
59

Held for trading investment
Trade and other receivables
Cash and bank balances
Financial liabilities
Trade and other payables
Net assets/(liabilities)
US$’000

136

China Yuchai International Limited     Annual Report 2014

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (RMB AND US$ AMOUNTS EXPRESSED IN THOUSANDS, EXCEPT PER SHARE DATA)  
 
 
 
 
 
32. 

Financial risk management objectives and policies (cont’d)

Foreign currency risk (cont’d)

Foreign currency risk sensitivity

A 10% strengthening of the following major currencies against the functional currency of each of the Group’s 
entities  at  the  reporting  date  would  increase/(decrease)  profit  or  loss  by  the  amounts  shown  below.  This 
analysis assumes that all other variables, in particular interest rates, remain constant.

Singapore Dollar
Euro
Canadian Dollar
US Dollar
Renminbi

Equity price risk

31.12.2013
Rmb’000

Profit before tax
31.12.2014
Rmb’000

31.12.2014
US$’000

11,991
911
(15,961)
13,537
3,409

7,784
(962)
—
(1,083)
3,042

1,265
(156)
—
(176)
494

The Group has investment in TCL which is quoted.

Equity price risk sensitivity

A  10%  increase/(decrease)  in  the  underlying  prices  at  the  reporting  date  would  increase/(decrease)  Group’s 
profit by the following amount:

31.12.2013
Rmb’000

31.12.2014
Rmb’000

31.12.2014
US$’000

Statement of profit or loss 

2,811

2,286

371

137

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (RMB AND US$ AMOUNTS EXPRESSED IN THOUSANDS, EXCEPT PER SHARE DATA) China Yuchai International Limited     Annual Report 2014 
 
 
 
 
32. 

Financial risk management objectives and policies (cont’d)

Credit risk

Credit risk is the risk that a counterparty will not meet its obligations under a financial instrument or customer 
contract,  leading  to  a  financial  loss.  The  Group  is  exposed  to  credit  risk  from  its  operating  activities  (primarily 
trade  receivables)  and  from  its  financing  activities,  including  deposits  with  banks  and  financial  institutions, 
foreign exchange transactions and other financial instruments.

Trade receivables

Customer  credit  risk  is  managed  by  each  business  unit  subject  to  the  Group’s  established  policy,  procedures 
and  control  relating  to  customer  credit  risk  management.  Credit  limits  are  established  for  all  customers  based 
on internal rating criteria.

Management  has  a  credit  policy  in  place  and  the  exposure  to  credit  risk  is  monitored  on  an  ongoing  basis. 
Credit evaluations are performed for all customers requiring credit over a certain amount.

The Group establishes an allowance for impairment that represents its estimate of incurred losses in respect of 
trade and other receivables. The main components of this allowance are a specific loss component that relates 
to  individually  significant  exposures,  and  a  collective  loss  component  established  for  groups  of  similar  assets 
in respect of losses that have been incurred but not yet identified. The collective loss allowance is determined 
based on historical data of payment statistic for similar financial assets.

The  allowance  account  in  respect  of  trade  and  other  receivables  is  used  to  record  impairment  losses  unless 
the  Group  is  satisfied  that  no  recovery  of  the  amount  owing  is  possible.  At  that  point,  the  financial  asset  is 
considered  irrecoverable  and  the  amount  charged  to  the  allowance  account  is  written  off  against  the  carrying 
amount of the impaired financial asset.

At December 31, 2014, the Group had top 20 customers (2013: top 20 customers) that owed the Group more 
than  Rmb  236.5  million  (US$38.4  million)  (2013:  Rmb  292.0  million)  and  accounted  for  approximately  57% 
(2013:  71%)  of  accounts  receivables  (excluding  bills  receivables)  owing  respectively.  These  customers  are 
located in the PRC. There were 43 customers (2013: 26 customers) with balances greater than Rmb 1.0 million 
(US$0.2  million)  accounting  for  just  over  88.0%  (2013:  95.4%)  of  total  accounts  receivable  (excluding  bills 
receivables).  The  maximum  exposure  to  credit  risk  at  the  reporting  date  is  the  carrying  value  of  each  class  of 
financial assets mentioned in Note 19 and Note 20. The Group does not hold collateral as security.

Cash and fixed deposits are placed with banks and financial institutions which are regulated.

138

China Yuchai International Limited     Annual Report 2014

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (RMB AND US$ AMOUNTS EXPRESSED IN THOUSANDS, EXCEPT PER SHARE DATA) 32. 

Financial risk management objectives and policies (cont’d)

Liquidity risk

The  Group  monitors  its  liquidity  risk  and  maintains  a  level  of  cash  and  cash  equivalents  deemed  adequate  by 
management  to  finance  the  Group’s  operations  and  to  mitigate  the  effects  of  fluctuations  in  cash  flows,  and 
having adequate amounts of committed credit facilities.

The  table  below  summarizes  the  maturity  profile  of  the  Group’s  financial  assets  and  liabilities  based  on 
contractual undiscounted payments.

As at December 31, 2013

Financial assets
Trade and bills receivables
Other receivables, excluding tax recoverable
Cash and bank balances
Held for trading investment
Derivatives not designated as hedges – foreign exchange forward 

contract

Financial liabilities
Interest-bearing loans and borrowings
Trade and other payables (Note 27)
Other liabilities

One year 
or less
Rmb’000

Two to 
five years
Rmb’000

Total
Rmb’000

7,466,481
217,053
3,376,848
28,105

2,731
11,091,218

1,295,558
7,374,611
13
8,670,182

—  
—  

185,000

—  

—  

185,000

1,184,270
106,594
44
1,290,908

7,466,481
217,053
3,561,848
28,105

2,731
11,276,218

2,479,828
7,481,205
57
9,961,090

As at December 31, 2014

Financial assets
Trade and bills receivables
Other receivables, excluding tax 

recoverable

Cash and bank balances
Held for trading investment

Financial liabilities
Interest-bearing loans and 

borrowings

Trade and other payables (Note 27)
Other liabilities

One year
or less
Rmb’000

Two to
five years
Rmb’000

More than
five years
Rmb’000

Total
Rmb’000

Total
US$’000

8,135,021

—  

—  

8,135,021

1,321,414

186,050
2,509,034
22,855
10,852,960

1,261

—  
—  

1,261

—  
—  
—  
—  

187,311
2,509,034
22,855
10,854,221

30,426
407,555
3,712
1,763,107

1,330,421
6,178,058
101
7,508,580

1,107,525
120,588
142
1,228,255

31,200

—  
—  

31,200

2,469,146
6,298,646
243
8,768,035

401,076
1,023,122
40
1,424,238

139

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (RMB AND US$ AMOUNTS EXPRESSED IN THOUSANDS, EXCEPT PER SHARE DATA) China Yuchai International Limited     Annual Report 2014 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
33. 

Capital management

The Group manages its capital to ensure that entities in the Group will be able to continue as a going concern 
while  maximizing  the  return  to  stakeholders  through  the  optimization  of  the  debt  and  equity  balance  except 
where decisions are made to exit businesses or close companies.

The  capital  structure  of  the  Group  consists  of  debts  (which  includes  the  borrowings  and  trade  and  other 
payables,  less  cash  and  bank  balances)  and  equity  attributable  to  equity  holders  of  the  parent  (comprising 
issued capital and reserves).

31.12.2013
Rmb’000

31.12.2014
Rmb’000

31.12.2014
US$’000

Interest-bearing loans and borrowings (current and non-current) 

(Note 15)

Trade and other payables (current and non-current) (Note 27)
Less: Cash and bank balances (Note 21)
Net debts
Equity attributable to equity holders of the parent
Total capital and net debts

2,259,377
7,718,488
(3,561,848)
6,416,017
6,391,573
12,807,590

2,286,717
6,547,296
(2,509,034)
6,324,979
6,988,432
13,313,411

371,443
1,063,512
(407,555)
1,027,400
1,135,167
2,162,567

The  Group  manages  its  capital  structure  and  makes  adjustments  to  it,  in  light  of  changes  in  economic 
conditions.  To  maintain  or  adjust  the  capital  structure,  the  Group  may  adjust  the  dividend  payment  to 
shareholders, return capital to shareholders or issue new shares.

No changes were made in the objectives, policies or processes during the years ended December 31, 2013 and 
2014.

As  disclosed  in  Note  25,  certain  subsidiaries  of  the  Group  are  required  by  the  relevant  authorities  in  the  PRC 
to contribute and maintain a non-distributable statutory reserve fund whose utilization is subject to approval by 
the relevant authorities in the PRC. This externally imposed capital requirement has been complied with by the 
subsidiaries of the Group for the financial years ended December 31, 2013 and 2014.

140

China Yuchai International Limited     Annual Report 2014

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (RMB AND US$ AMOUNTS EXPRESSED IN THOUSANDS, EXCEPT PER SHARE DATA)  
 
34. 

Fair value measurement

The following table provides the fair value measurement hierarchy of the Group’s assets and liabilities.

Quantitative  disclosures  fair  value  measurement  hierarchy  for  assets  and  liabilities  as  at  December  31, 
2013:

Fair value measurement using

Date of
valuation

Total
Rmb’000

Quoted
prices in
active
markets
(Level 1)
Rmb’000

Significant
observable
inputs
(Level 2)
Rmb’000

Significant
unobservable
inputs
(Level 3)
Rmb’000

Assets measured at fair value
Held for trading investment:
Quoted equity shares – TCL (Note 18) December 31,

2013

Derivative financial asset:
Foreign exchange forward contract – 

Canadian Dollar (Note 18)

December 31,
2013

28,105

28,105

—

2,731

—

2,731

—

—

Quantitative  disclosures  fair  value  measurement  hierarchy  for  assets  and  liabilities  as  at  December  31, 
2014:

Fair value measurement using

Date of 
valuation

Total
Rmb’000

Quoted
prices in
active
markets
(Level 1)
Rmb’000

Significant
observable
inputs
(Level 2)
Rmb’000

Significant
unobservable
inputs
(Level 3)
Rmb’000

Assets measured at fair value
Held for trading investment:
Quoted equity shares – TCL (Note 18) December 31,

There have been no transfers between Level 1 and Level 2 during the period.

2014

22,855

22,855

—

—

141

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (RMB AND US$ AMOUNTS EXPRESSED IN THOUSANDS, EXCEPT PER SHARE DATA) China Yuchai International Limited     Annual Report 2014 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
35. 

Financial assets and financial liabilities

As at December 31, 2013

Financial assets
Held for trading investment
Derivatives not designated as hedges – 
foreign exchange forward contract

Trade and bills receivables
Other receivables
Cash and bank balances

Financial liabilities
Trade and other payables
Loans and borrowings
Other liabilities

Note

18

18
19
20
21

27
15(b)
15(a)

Financial
assets at
fair value
through
profit or
loss
Rmb’000

Other
financial
liabilities at
amortized
cost
Rmb’000

Loans
and
receivables
Rmb’000

Total
Rmb’000

28,105

2,731

—  
—  
—  

30,836

—  

—  

7,437,948
215,778
3,561,848
11,215,574

—  

—  
—  
—  
—  
—  

28,105

2,731
7,437,948
215,778
3,561,848
11,246,410

—  
—  
—  
—  

—  
—  
—  
—  

7,388,523
2,259,377
56
9,647,956

7,388,523
2,259,377
56
9,647,956

142

China Yuchai International Limited     Annual Report 2014

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (RMB AND US$ AMOUNTS EXPRESSED IN THOUSANDS, EXCEPT PER SHARE DATA)  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
35. 

Financial assets and financial liabilities (cont’d)

Financial
assets at
fair value
through
profit or
loss
Rmb’000

Other
financial
liabilities at
amortized
cost
Rmb’000

Loans
and
receivables
Rmb’000

Note

Total
Rmb’000

Total
US$’000

As at December 31, 2014

Financial assets
Held for trading investment
Trade and bills receivables
Other receivables
Cash and bank balances

18
19
20
21

Financial liabilities
Trade and other payables
Loans and borrowings
Other liabilities

27
15(b)
15(a)

22,855

—  

—  
—  
—  

22,855

8,113,094
185,270
2,509,034
10,807,398

—  
—  
—  
—  
—  

22,855
8,113,094
185,270
2,509,034
10,830,253

3,712
1,317,852
30,095
407,555
1,759,214

—  
—  
—  
—  

—  
—  
—  
—  

6,225,788
2,286,717
220
8,512,725

6,225,788
2,286,717
220
8,512,725

1,011,288
371,443
36
1,382,767

Held  for  trading  investment  relates  to  the  Group’s  investment  in  TCL,  which  is  a  company  listed  on  the  main 
board  of  the  Singapore  Exchange  and  is  involved  in  the  manufacture,  assembly  and  distribution  of  high-end 
consumer  electronic  products  and  home  entertainment  products  in  the  PRC.  Fair  values  of  the  quoted  equity 
shares are determined by reference to published price quotations in an active market.

Financial  assets/liabilities  through  profit  or  loss  reflect  the  positive/negative  change  in  fair  value  of  the  foreign 
exchange  forward  contract  that  is  not  designated  in  hedge  relationships,  but  are,  nevertheless,  intended  to 
reduce the level of foreign currency risk.

Fair  value  of  financial  instruments  by  classed  that  are  not  carried  at  fair  value  and  whose  carrying 
amounts are reasonable approximation of fair value

The management assessed that cash and cash equivalents, short-term investments, restricted cash, trade and 
bills receivables, other receivables, trade and other payables and interest-bearing loans and borrowings (current) 
approximate their carrying amounts largely due to the short-term maturities of these instruments.

The  management  assessed  that  long-term  bank  deposits,  non-current  other  receivables,  interest-bearing  loans 
and  borrowings  (non-current),  non-current  other  payables  and  other  liabilities  approximate  their  fair  value  as 
their interest rates approximate the market interest rates.

143

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (RMB AND US$ AMOUNTS EXPRESSED IN THOUSANDS, EXCEPT PER SHARE DATA) China Yuchai International Limited     Annual Report 2014 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
36. 

Events after the reporting period

(a) 

HLGE share consolidation

The  Monetary  Authority  of  Singapore  and  the  Singapore  Stock  Exchange  have  introduced  a  minimum 
trading  price  (“MTP”)  of  S$0.20  for  issuers  listed  on  the  Main  Board  of  the  Singapore  Exchange  to 
take  effect  from  March  2,  2015  as  a  continuing  listing  requirement.  Issuers  will  be  first  assessed  for 
compliance  with  the  MTP  on  March  1,  2016  and  those  who  fail  to  comply  with  the  MTP  at  the  first 
review  date  or  any  of  the  subsequent  quarterly  reviews  will  be  placed  on  the  Watch-list.  On  March  2, 
2015,  HLGE  announced  that  as  its  shares  have  been  trading  below  the  MTP  for  the  past  six  months 
prior  to  March  2,  2015,  it  proposed  to  undertake  a  share  consolidation  of  every  ten  existing  issued 
ordinary  shares  in  the  share  capital  of  HLGE  into  one  consolidated  share  subject  to  shareholders’ 
approval  and  the  Singapore  Stock  Exchange.  On  March  9,  2015,  HLGE  announced  that  it  had  received 
in-principle approval from the Singapore Stock Exchange for the proposed share consolidation.

(b) 

Cooperation with Shentou Investments (Hong Kong) Limited

On  April  9,  2015,  it  was  announced  that  Yuchai  had  entered  into  an  agreement  to  form  a  new  joint 
venture,  YC  Europe  Co.,  Ltd.  (“YC  Europe”),  in  Hong  Kong  with  Shentou  Investments  (Hong  Kong) 
Limited (“Shentou”) and one partner  with extensive engine distribution experience  with  familiarity  with 
the markets in Europe. YC Europe will establish a wholly-owned subsidiary, YC Europe (Germany) GmbH 
(“YC Germany”), based in Germany to market off-road engines (excluding marine engines) in Europe. YC 
Europe and YC Germany will establish a sales network and develop distribution programs to exclusively 
sell  Yuchai’s  off-road  diesel  and  gas  engines  (excluding  marine  engines)  and  spare  parts  throughout 
Europe,  as  well  as  provide  services  in  engine  related  areas.  The  registered  capital  of  YC  Europe  is  3.0 
million Euros and Shentou and Yuchai’s shareholding in YC Europe will be 57.5% and 35% respectively 
with the other partner taking the remaining 7.5% equity interest.

(c) 

TCL share consolidation

As  a  result  of  the  introduction  of  the  minimum-trading-price  of  S$0.20  by  the  Monetary  Authority  of 
Singapore  and  the  Singapore  Stock  Exchange  for  issuers  listed  on  the  Main  Board  of  the  Singapore 
Exchange  which  took  effect  from  March  2,  2015  as  a  continuing  listing  requirement,  TCL  announced 
on  April  2,  2015  that  it  proposed  to  undertake  a  share  consolidation  exercise.  This  would  involve  the 
consolidation of every twenty existing ordinary shares in the share capital of TCL into one ordinary share 
subject to shareholders’ and the Singapore Stock Exchange approvals. On April 8, 2015, TCL announced 
that  it  had  received  in-principle  approval  from  the  Singapore  Stock  Exchange  for  the  proposed  share 
consolidation.

(d) 

Yuchai Rmb 400 million ultra short-term bonds

On  April  8,  2015,  upon  the  receipt  of  approval  from  its  board  of  directors,  shareholders  and  NAFMII  to 
issue ultra short-term bonds (“USTB”) amounting to Rmb 2 billion with a term not exceeding 270 days, 
Yuchai issued the first tranche of the USTB amounting to Rmb 400 million. The first tranche of the USTB 
bear  a  fixed  annual  interest  rate  of  4.9%  and  will  mature  on  May  9,  2015.  All  the  proceeds  from  the 
issuance of the bonds are to be used by Yuchai as working capital and repayment of loans.

144

China Yuchai International Limited     Annual Report 2014

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (RMB AND US$ AMOUNTS EXPRESSED IN THOUSANDS, EXCEPT PER SHARE DATA) REFERENCE 
INFORMATION

US Transfer Agent and Registrar 
Computershare
P.O. BOX 30170
College Station, TX 77842
United States of America

Shareholder Website
www.computershare.com/investor

Investor Relations
Grayling U.S.
102 Madison Avenue (Corner of 29th Street)
12th Floor
New York, NY 10016
USA

Common Stock
China Yuchai International Limited
Stock is listed on the New York Stock Exchange 
(NYSE: CYD)

Auditors
Ernst & Young  LLP
One Raffles Quay
North Tower, Level 18,
Singapore 048583

Produced by 
Group Corporate Affairs
Hong Leong Group Singapore

Designed and typeset by
Xpress Print Pte Ltd

I

C
H
N
A
Y
U
C
H
A

I

I

N
T
E
R
N
A
T
I
O
N
A
L
L
I
M
I
T
E
D

A
N
N
U
A
L
R
E
P
O
R
T
2
0
1
4

Operating Office:
China Yuchai International Limited
16 Raffles Quay, #39-01A Hong Leong Building
Singapore 048581

Manufacturing Location:
Guangxi Yuchai Machinery Company Limited
88 Tianqiao West Road, Yulin, Guangxi
537005 People’s Republic of China