Quarterlytics / Industrials / Industrial - Machinery / China Yuchai International Limited

China Yuchai International Limited

cyd · NYSE Industrials
Claim this profile
Ticker cyd
Exchange NYSE
Sector Industrials
Industry Industrial - Machinery
Employees 5001-10,000
← All annual reports
FY2023 Annual Report · China Yuchai International Limited
Sign in to download
Loading PDF…
GEARING

TO

PERFORM

ANNUAL 
REPORT 
2023

CONTENTS

01   China Yuchai’s Core Ideals

02   Financial Highlights

04   President’s Statement

08   Corporate Background

09   Our Service Presence

10   Directors and Executive Officer of the Company

11   Board of Directors

13   Executive Officer of the Company

14   Corporate Governance

Yuchai’s YCK08 engine compliant with National VI & Euro 6 
emission standards is for use in medium-duty and special 
purpose trucks, highway coaches and buses. It has a 
displacement volume of 7.7 liter and a maximum power output 
of 350 PS with a maximum torque of 1400 N-m.

AN NU AL  RE PORT 2023 01

CHINA YUCHAI’S  
CORE IDEALS

玉柴国际的核心理念

VISION

To be the premier manufacturer of environmentally-friendly 
engines and automotive systems and a leading supplier of 
high value products and services

愿景

成为卓越环保发动机和汽车系统制造商和提供优良产品
及一流服务的供应商

使命
• 

利用卓越的产品和领导力满足客户在汽车和能源领域
的需求
创建高绩效的国际企业
成为具有良好社会责任及拥有公众诚信度的优秀企业
营造良好的员工工作环境

MISSION

•  Utilize our product excellence and leadership to meet 

customers’ automotive and power demands

•  Establish China Yuchai as a high performance and highly 

respected global corporation

•  Lead in the pursuit of business excellence, responsible 

corporate citizenship and trusted integrity

•  Create an environment that is a great place to work for 

our employees

• 
• 
• 

K05/K08 Cylinder Head Finishing Line

02 CHINA YUCHAI INT ERNAT ION A L  LI M I T ED

FINANCIAL HIGHLIGHTS

Revenue

Profit for the year

Total assets

2023 
RMB’000

2022 
RMB’000

2021 
RMB’000

18,046,349

16,030,636

21,265,930

422,856

335,661

407,894

25,757,618

24,137,556

24,905,309

Equity attributable to equity holders of the Company

9,226,528

9,008,946

8,859,152

Earnings per share attributable to equity holders of  
the Company (RMB per share)

2023 
RMB

6.99

2022 
RMB

5.35

2021 
RMB

6.67

Weighted average number of shares

40,858,290

40,858,290

40,858,290

WE SOLD

313,493

UNITS OF ENGINES

The YCS04 engine compliant with National 
VI emission standards is for use in light 
to medium-duty buses and trucks. It has 
a displacement volume of 4.16 liter and a 
maximum power output of 180 PS with a 
maximum torque of 650 N-m. The upgraded 
Yuchai S04220-61 series of engines were  
the first Chinese engines certified by the  
UN R49.07 Euro VI E stage emission 
standard. This designation has facilitated 
greater access for Yuchai’s engines to 
European and North America markets.

FINANCIAL HIGHLIGHTS

AN NU AL  RE PORT 2023 03

TOTAL ASSETS
(RMB Million)

EQUITY ATTRIBUTABLE  
TO EQUITY HOLDERS OF  
THE COMPANY
(RMB Million)

REVENUE
(RMB Million)

25,757.6

24,137.6

24,905.3

9,226.5

9,008.9

8,859.2

21,265.9

18,046.3

16,036.6

2023

2022

2021

2023

2022

2021

2023

2022

2021

PROFIT FOR THE YEAR
(RMB Million)

EARNINGS PER SHARE  
ATTRIBUTABLE TO EQUITY  
HOLDERS OF THE COMPANY
(RMB)

422.9

407.9

6.99

335.7

6.67

5.35

2023

2022

2021

2023

2022

2021

04 CHINA YUCHAI INT ERNAT ION A L  LI M I T ED

PRESIDENT’S STATEMENT

Dear Shareholders,

The economic landscape of 2023 was a complex picture for 
China, marked by a notable recovery in GDP growth to 5.2%, 
a  significant  improvement  from  the  previous  year’s  3.0%. 
This  rebound  can  be  partially  attributed  to  the  elimination 
of  COVID-19  restrictions,  which  had  previously  hampered 
economic  activity.  Despite  this  positive  development, 
consumer  confidence  suffered,  impacted  by  lower  retail  and 
producer  prices,  and  the  real  estate  development  market 
remains  challenging.  As  one  of  the  leading  powertrain 
producers in China, we were not immune from the challenging 
market environment, but we still found growth opportunities 
and delivered further improvement in our operations.

We experienced a slight decline in total unit sales, down by 
2.4%, reflecting the mixed performance across various end 
markets. However, we still managed to grow our topline as 
our  diverse  product  and  service  portfolio  provided  a  buffer 
against  market  volatility,  creating  business  resilience  in 
the  difficult  environment.  Operational  streamlining  efforts, 
focusing  on  asset  efficiency,  sales  of  larger-rated  engines, 
and  cost  management,  bore  fruit  leading  to  improved 
margins  and  earnings,  alongside  positive  operating  cash 
flow. Additionally, our foray into new energy products was 
met with a 27.3% increase in orders, signaling a growing 
market acceptance and an avenue for future growth.

The  performance  in  2023  of  our  main  operating  subsidiary, 
Guangxi  Yuchai  Machinery  Company  Limited  (“Yuchai”), 
reflected varying trends across different sectors. Despite 
a  slight  decrease  in  overall  unit  sales  from  the  previous 
year, combined on-road truck and bus engine sales rose 
by  1.2%  year-over-year  with  growth  in  the  heavy-  and 
medium-duty truck sectors. However, the significant 35.2% 
increase in heavy-duty truck engine sales in the second half 
of  2023,  partially  due  to  seasonal  demand  including  coal 
transportation, is a testament to the robust performance and 
reliability of our advanced engines. We also maintained our 
position as the leading supplier of medium-duty engines in the 
truck market, building upon the reputation of premium quality 
in medium-duty truck category. Despite fierce competition 
from  New  Energy  Vehicle  (“NEV”)  buses,  our  bus  engine 
sales increased by 48.0% in 2023 significantly outpacing the 
China Association of Automobile Manufacturers (“CAAM”) 
bus market’s growth for diesel and gas engines. This success 
was  driven  by  sales  in  the  heavy-  and  medium-duty  bus 
categories, where we saw increases of 101.4% and 37.4%, 
respectively. We have long been a leading engine supplier to 
the  Chinese  premium  bus  market  segment.  Our  consistent 
dedication  to  innovation  and  customer  satisfaction  is  a 
driving force behind these encouraging results. 

In  contrast,  the  off-road  market  experienced  a  6.3% 
decline  in  unit  sales,  largely  due  to  a  20.5%  decrease 
in  the  large  agricultural  equipment  sector,  attributed  to 
reduced purchase incentives. However, this was balanced 
by gains in the industrial, and marine and power generator 
markets. Power shortages and rapidly rising demand from 
data centers, bolstered stronger sales in heavy-duty and 
high horsepower (“HHP”) engines. Furthermore, Yuchai’s 
commitment to innovation is evident in the growth of new 
energy product sales. 

Financial  performance  in  2023  was  marked  by  a  12.6% 
increase in revenue to RMB 18 billion, or US$ 2.5 billion. 
This growth was primarily driven by an uptick in sales across 
heavy-  and  medium-duty  segments  in  the  bus,  truck  and 
industrial  markets,  as  well  as  a  boost  in  HHP  engine  sales 
within Yuchai’s power generation sectors. Gross profit grew 
faster  at  16.7%,  reaching  RMB  2.9  billion,  or  US$  410.4 
million. Gross margin also improved to 16.2% from 15.6% in 
the previous year and with a notable expansion from 13.0% 
in  2021.  This  increase  in  gross  margin  is  attributable  to  a 
strategic  shift  towards  a  higher  revenue  contribution  from 
heavy-duty engines, augmented sales of off-road engines, 
and relentless efforts in cost reduction. 

As a part of our reorganization plan, the divestiture of Yuchai 
Remanufacturing Services (Suzhou) Co., Ltd. created a gain 
of  RMB  113.0  million.  This  gain  is  a  substantial  addition 
to  net  other  operating  income  which  saw  an  increase  to 
RMB  442.4  million  (US$  62.3  million)  in  2023  from  RMB 
336.8 million in 2022. Operational income without this gain 
would  have  been  RMB  329.4  million  (US$  46.4  million).  
This  one-time  event  has  provided  an  opportunity  to 
reallocate resources towards more profitable operations. 

Our  commitment  to  research  and  development  (“R&D”)  is 
evident by higher expenditures to RMB 1.1 billion (US$ 149.6 
million),  representing  5.9%  of  the  revenue,  compared  with 
RMB  1.0  billion  in  2022.  By  focusing  on  the  enhancement 
of  National  VI(b)  and  Tier-4  emission  standard  compliant 
engines, we maintained our position as one of the industry’s 
technology  leaders.  Part  of  our  strategy  is  to  be  one  of  the 
first to introduce engines meeting new emission standards.  
We have already initiated a program to identify the requirements 
for the next on- and off-road emission standards. This proactive 
approach  to  meeting  new  emission  standards  not  only 
demonstrates our commitment to corporate environmental 
responsibility,  but  also  showcases  our  next  generation 
products  to  draw  attention  from  our  customers.  Being  an 
early adopter strengthens our technological reputation and 
offers  valuable  early  market  experience  to  effectively  meet 
clients’ needs. We have also increased our investment in NEV 
technologies  to  increase  product  development  in  this  fast-

AN NU AL  RE PORT 2023 05

PRESIDENT’S STATEMENT

REVENUE

GROSS PROFIT

RMB18 billion

12.6%

RMB2.9 billion

16.7%

growing market. Our investment in R&D and early market entry 
is  a  testament  to  our  commitment  to  quality,  performance,  
and customer satisfaction.

On  the  earnings  perspective,  we  reported  a  significant 
increase in net profit for our shareholders, marking a 30.6% 
rise  to  RMB  285.5  million,  or  US$  40.2  million  in  2023.  
This growth translated to an increase in earnings per share 
to RMB 6.99, or US$ 0.98, from RMB 5.35 for 2022. A more 
profitable  performance  from  MTU  Yuchai  Power  Company 
Limited and reduced losses from the Y&C Engine Co., Ltd. 
and Guangxi Purem Yuchai Automotive Technology Co., 
Ltd.  operations  enhanced  net  profitability.  This  financial 
performance  also  reflects  the  strategy  of  using  subsidiaries 
and  joint  ventures  to  enhance  the  main  operations  and 
address new market opportunities. 

Our improved business led to a robust growth in cash and 
bank  balances,  reflecting  a  strong  fiscal  position.  Our  cash 
and bank balances increased to RMB 6.0 billion (US$ 850.2 
million)  at  the  end  of  2023,  compared  with  the  cash  and 
bank balances of RMB 4.9 billion as of December 31, 2022. 
This  financial  strength  supports  ongoing  operations  and 
facilitates  strategic  investments  in  product  development  and 
business  alliances.  The  commitment  to  shareholder  returns 
is  further  demonstrated  by  the  consistent  distribution  of  cash 
dividends, with the latest payment of US$ 0.28 per share in 
August 2023. 

In preparation for the next wave of growth, we made a few 
strategic moves in 2023. 

The  introduction  of  new  NEV  products  into  the  Chinese 
market  marks  a  significant  advancement  in  sustainable 
transportation. Our growing portfolio of NEV products are 
contributing to global efforts to reduce carbon emissions 
and foster a greener future. In 2023, Yuchai’s NEV products 
included  the  YCA07N  hybrid  engines  which  are  now 
powering  Yutong  Group’s  10-meter  gas-electric  hybrid  buses 
in  the  City  of  Nanjing.  Yuchai’s  subsidiary,  Yuchai  Xin-Lan 
New Energy Power Technology Co., Ltd. (“Yuchai Xin-Lan”) 
introduced a parallel hybrid powertrain system, model S06-
100kW  P1,  for  SANY  Group’s  12-cubic-meter  mixer  trucks, 
and  a  350-horsepower  hybrid  electric  drive  continuously 

variable  transmission  (“hybrid  CVT”)  powertrain  system 
for  agricultural  tractors  and  other  industrial  applications.  
Guangxi Yuchai Marine and Power Genset Co., Ltd. (“MGP”) 
made  a  significant  stride  in  sustainable  energy  in  non-vehicle 
markets  with  its  latest  contract  to  install  16  units  of  Yuchai’s 
YC16VCN engines integrated into a ferroalloy off-gas power 
generation  system.  MGP’s  system  recycles  a  hazardous 
waste and converts it into a valuable energy source enhancing 
safety by eliminating the off-gas while reducing greenhouse 
gas  emissions.  This  system  is  expected  to  boost  electrical 
power  efficiency  by  an  impressive  40%,  generating  over 
160  million  kilowatt-hours  of  electricity  annually  while 
also  significantly  cutting  down  carbon  dioxide  emissions.  
These  low-emission  alternatives  to  traditional  internal 
combustion  engines  deliver  robust  power  and  greater  fuel 
efficiency with high reliability and durability. 

Yuchai’s  strategic  restructuring,  initiated  in  2021,  has  led 
to the creation of Guangxi Xing Yun Cloud Technology Co., 
Ltd.  This  subsidiary  is  developing  proprietary  operating 
systems  tailored  for  data  analytics  enhancement  in  smart 
and  connected  solutions.  These  solutions  are  applicable 
to  a  wide  range  of  vehicles  and  machinery,  mainly  for  
off-road  applications.  The  focus  on  IT  operations,  digital 
project development, and intelligent network creation within 
the  Yuchai  group  signifies  the  importance  of  information 
technology integration in industrial operations. Furthermore, 
prior to 2023, the consolidation of marine and power generator 
businesses  under  MGP,  reflects  a  move  towards  a  more 
unified  and  efficient  corporate  structure.  The  establishment  of 
specialized  business  groups  allows  for  enhanced  operational 
control,  fostering  an  environment  conducive  to  innovation, 
resource optimization, and improved business performance. 

In  summary,  China’s  economy  began  recovery  in  2023 
and  is  expected  to  generate  further  growth  in  2024, 
despite  ongoing  challenges.  Our  already  extensive  range 
of  leading  powertrain  products  is  being  augmented  by  the 
expansion  of  our  NEV  product  portfolio  showcasing  our 
adaptability  to  address  a  changing  domestic  economy.  
The  collaborations  with  industry  leaders  such  as  Yutong  Bus, 
SANY  Group,  Liugong  Agricultural  Machinery,  and  Dongfeng 
underscores  our  strong  capability  in  meeting  demand  for 
product  development  and  manufacturing  standards  across 
diverse  industries.  Diversification  and  innovation  in  product 
offerings  solidify  our  market  leadership,  and  facilitates 
entry into new markets, ultimately enhancing our long-term 
shareholder value. 

Weng Ming HOH 
President 
June 21, 2024

06 CHINA YUCHAI INT ERNAT ION A L  LI M I T ED

总裁致词

尊敬的股东:

2023

GDP

5.2%

3.0%

COVID-19

增速显著回升至

年中国经济形势复杂,

,较上
大幅提升。这一反弹部分归因于解除先前妨碍经
一年的
限制。尽管取得了积极的进展,但零售和
济活动的
生产价格下调影响了消费者的信心,房地产开发市场依然面
临挑战。作为中国主要的动力系统生产商之一,我们在充满
挑战的市场环境中仍然找到增长机会,并在运营方面得到了
进一步改善。

2.4%

我们的总销量轻微下跌
,反映了不同终端市场的表现差
异。但是,我们多样化的产品和服务组合为应对市场波动提
供了缓冲,增强了我们在困难环境中的业务弹性,仍然成功
实现了收入增长。努力优化运营,关注资产使用率、大功率发
动机的销售和成本控制,均取得了成效,使利润率和收益得
以提高,同时实现了正向的经营现金流。此外,我们在新能源
产品领域取得了
的订单增长,表明市场接受度的提升
和未来的增长潜力。

27.3%

2023

1 . 2 %

2023
年,我们的主要子公司广西玉柴机器股份有限公司 
在
”
“
(
)的业绩在不同板块表现出不同的趋势。尽管整体
玉柴
销量较上一年略有下降,伴随重型和中型卡车市场的增长,
我们的道路卡车和客车发动机合并销量同比增长
。 
35.2%
在
,部分归
年下半年,重型卡车发动机销量激增
因于季节性需求,包括煤炭运输。这充分证明了我们发动机
的强劲性能和可靠性。我们保持了在卡车市场中型发动机供
应商中的领军地位,进一步巩固了我们在中型卡车类别的良
好声誉。尽管面临新能源客车的激烈竞争,在
年,我们
的客车发动机销量仍增长
,明显超过中国汽车工业协
”
“
)客车市场柴油和燃气发动机的增长率。这一成
会(
功主要归功于重型和中型客车发动机销量的大幅增长,分别 
实现了
的增长。我们长期以来一直是中国高
端客车市场的领先发动机供应商。我们的持续创新和对提升
客户满意度的不懈努力是取得这些令人鼓舞成绩的主要驱
动力。

101.4%

中汽协

48.0%

37.4%

2023

和

6.3%

,主要是由于
相比之下,非道路市场发动机销量下降了
20.5%
大型农机设备市场板块的销量下降
,这归因于购置激
励措施的减少。然而,工业、船舶和发电机市场的增长弥补了
这一不足。电力短缺和数据中心需求的快速增长促进了重型
和大马力发动机的销售。此外,玉柴对产品创新的承诺在新
能源产品的销售增长中得到了体现。

2023
180

25

亿元(

年,财务业绩表现显著,收入增长

,达到人民币
亿美元)。这些增长主要得益于客车、卡车和工
业市场中重型和中型细分市场的销售增长,以及玉柴在发
,达到人
电领域大马力发动机销售的提升。毛利增长

16.7%

12.6%

新能源汽车产品在中国市场的不

断推出,标志着可持续交通领域的

重大进展。我们持续增长的新能源

汽车产品组合正在为全球减少碳

排放和共建绿色未来贡献力量。

29
民币
16.2%

4.104
2021

亿元(
,相比

亿美元)。毛利率从去年的

提高至  
有显著提升。毛利率的增长归因
于向收入贡献较大的重型发动机战略转移,非道路发动机销
量的增长,以及在降低成本方面的不懈努力。

13.0%

年的

15.6%

1.13

作为重组计划一部分,出售玉柴再制造工业(苏州)有限公
亿元的收益,使得其他营业收入净额大幅
司产生人民币
2022
增加,从
年的人民币
4.424
万美元)。若不计算这一收益,其他营业收
万美元)。这个一次性项目为

入将为人民币
将资源整合到高盈利业务提供了机会。

年的人民币

亿元增加至

6,230

亿元(

3.368

3.294

4,640

亿元(

2023

1.496

11
10

,而

5.9%

亿美元),占收
亿元(
我们的研发支出增加至人民币
2022
亿元,这体现了我们对研发
年为人民币
入的
b
的投入。通过专注提升国六(
)和第四阶段排放标准的发动
机,我们保持了行业技术领先者之一的地位。我们的战略之
一是率先推出符合新排放标准的发动机。我们已启动项目,
识别下一个道路和非道路排放标准的要求。这种积极主动
应对新排放标准的做法不仅体现了我们对企业环保责任的 
承诺,也展示了我们的下一代产品,以吸引客户的关注。成为
新技术的先行者,强化了我们的技术声誉,并为有效满足客
户需求提供了宝贵的早期市场经验。我们增加对新能源汽车
技术的投入,务求在这个快速增长的市场中加强产品开发。
我们在研发及进入早期市场方面的投入,印证了我们对质
量、性能和客户满意度的承诺。

2023

30.6%

5.35

2022

亿元(

2.855

4,020

年的人民币

,达到人
年增长
收益方面,股东净利润显著增长,
万美元)。该增长反映在每股收益的增
民币
加上,从
美
元)。玉柴安特优动力有限公司盈利能力增强,以及玉柴联合
动力股份有限公司和广西普赫姆玉柴汽车技术有限公司业
务亏损减少,增强了我们的净盈利能力。该财务表现也反映
了利用子公司和合资企业加强主体运营、抓住新市场机遇的
战略需要。

元增至人民币

6.99

0.98

元(

  
 
总裁致词

AN NU AL  RE PORT 2023 07

60

2023

我们的业务提升推动了现金和银行存款强劲增长,反映出强
年底,我们的现金和银行存款增至人民
劲的财务状况。
8.502
币
日的现金和
年
亿元(
银行存款为人民币
亿元。财务实力支撑着持续运营,并促
进了产品开发和业务联盟的战略投资。我们对股东回报的承
诺进一步体现在持续分配现金股利上,最近一次派息为每股
0.28

亿美元),而截至

2022

2023

49

31

12

月

8

美元,于

年

月支付。

为迎接下一波增长,我们在

2023

年采取了一系列战略举措。

10

2023

YCA07N

新能源汽车产品在中国市场的不断推出,标志着可持续交通
领域的重大进展。我们持续增长的新能源汽车产品组合正在
为全球减少碳排放和共建绿色未来贡献力量。
年玉柴的
混合动力发动机,目前正在为
新能源汽车产品包括
米气电混动客车提供动力。玉柴
宇通集团在南京市使用的
”
“
)为三
玉柴芯蓝
子公司玉柴芯蓝新能源动力科技有限公司(
S06-100kW  P1
的并联
一集团
350
混合动力系统,以及适用于农用拖拉机和其他工业应用的
“
混合
马力混合动力电驱动无级变速器(
“
广西玉柴船电动力有限公司(
玉柴船电
持续能源领域取得了重大进展,最新签订了合同以安装

CVT”
”
)在非车辆市场的可
台

立方米搅拌车推出了型号为

16

12

)动力总成系统。

National VI Engine Production Line

YC16VCN

发动机集成到铁合金废气发电系统中。玉柴船
玉柴
电的系统可以将危险废气回收并转化为有价值的能源,提高
安全性,同时减少温室气体排放。预计该系统将提高
的电
1.6
力效率,每年可产生超过
亿千瓦时的电力,同时大幅减少
二氧化碳排放。这些传统内燃机的低排放替代方案可提供强
劲的动力和更高的燃油效率,具有高可靠性和耐用性。

40%

2021

玉柴自
年启动的战略性架构重组,促成了广西星网智云
科技有限公司的创立。该子公司开发专为提升智能和互联解
决方案的数据分析而定制的专有操作系统。这些解决方案适
用于各类车辆和机械,主要用于非道路应用。玉柴对信息化
运营、数字化项目开发和智能网络建设的重视,表明了信息
年前,将船力
技术整合在工业运营中的重要性。此外,在
和发电机业务整合至玉柴船电,反映出公司朝着更统一和高
效的企业结构迈进。专门化业务组的设立加强了营运控制,
营造了有利于创新、资源优化和业务绩效提升的环境。

2023

Yuchai’s YCK09 engine compliant with National VI 
emission standards is for use in medium- to heavy-duty 
trucks, highway coaches and buses. It has a displacement 
volume of 9.41 liter and a maximum power output of 380 PS 
with a maximum torque of 1800 N-m.

2023

2024

年开始复
总体而言,尽管面临持续的挑战,中国经济在
苏,预计
年将进一步增长。我们广泛领先的动力系统产
品正在通过扩展新能源汽车产品组合得到增强,展示了我们
应对不断变化的国内经济的适应能力。与宇通客车、三一集
团、柳工农机和东风汽车等行业领军企业的合作,凸显了我
们在满足各行业产品开发和制造标准需求方面的实力。产品
组合的多样化和创新巩固了我们在市场的领先地位,有助于
进入新市场,最终实现我们股东价值的长期增长。

何永明
总裁2024

年

21

6

月

日

 
08 CHINA YUCHAI INT ERNAT ION A L  LI M I T ED

CORPORATE BACKGROUND

China  Yuchai  International  Limited  (“China  Yuchai”)  is  a 
Bermuda  holding  company  established  on  April  29,  1993 
and listed on the New York Stock Exchange under symbol 
“CYD”,  with  major  operations  in  China.  It  is  a  subsidiary  of 
Singapore-based Hong Leong Asia Ltd.

China Yuchai, through six wholly owned subsidiaries, owns a  
controlling  76.4%  equity  interest  in  its  principal  operating 

Yuchai’s first release of Alternative Fuel Combustion 
Engine during National Science & Technology event 
held on 30 May 2023.

公司背景

29

“
中国玉柴国际有限公司(
4
月
CYD

年 
日的百慕大控股公司,在纽约证券交易所上市,代号为
,主要业务在中国。它是新加坡丰隆亚洲有限公司的子

)是一家成立于

玉柴国际

1993

”

公司。

6

”

玉柴

76.4%

家全资子公司,拥有其主要运营子公司广西
的股权。玉柴的总部

玉柴国际通过
“
玉柴机器股份有限公司(
和生产基地位于中国广西壮族自治区玉林市,从事各种轻、
中、重型的卡车、客车、乘用车、建筑设备、船舶和农业用发动
机的制造、组装和销售。玉柴也生产柴油动力发电发动机。 
它的产品包括柴油机、燃气机、燃料电池、混合动力系统、 

)

subsidiary,  Guangxi  Yuchai  Machinery  Company  Limited 
(“Yuchai”).  With  its  headquarter  and  primary  manufacturing 
facilities in Yulin City, Guangxi Zhuang Autonomous Region,  
Yuchai  engages  in  the  manufacture,  assembly  and  sale  of  
a wide variety of light-, medium- and heavy-duty engines for 
trucks, buses, passenger vehicles, construction equipment, 
marine and agriculture applications. Yuchai also produces 
engines  for  diesel-powered  generators.  The  engines 
produced  by  Yuchai  range  from  diesel  and  natural  gas  
engines,  fuel  cells,  hybrid-powered  systems,  pure  electric 
systems,  range  extenders,  electric  drive  axle,  etc.  Through 
its  regional  sales  offices  and  authorized  customer  service 
centers,  Yuchai  distributes  its  engines  directly  to  OEMs, 
retailers  and  agents,  and  provides  maintenance  and 
retrofitting services throughout China.

Found  in  1951,  Yuchai  has  established  a  reputable  brand 
name, strong research and development team and significant 
market share in China with high-quality products and reliable 
after-sales  support.  In  2023,  Yuchai  sold  313,493  engines 
and is recognized as a leading manufacturer and distributor 
of engines in China.

China  Yuchai  also  holds  a  48.9%  shareholding  interest  in 
HL  Global  Enterprises  Limited  (“HLGE”)  which  is  listed  on 
the main board of the Singapore Exchange. HLGE currently 
operates the Copthorne Hotel Cameron Highlands, a hotel in 
Cameron Highlands, Malaysia.

纯电动系统、增程器、电驱动桥等。通过地区销售点和授权客
服中心,玉柴直接销售发动机给原始设备制造商、代理商和
经销商,并提供全国维修和改装服务。

1951

创建于
年,玉柴凭借高质量的产品和可靠的售后支持,
在中国建立了声誉良好的品牌、强大的研发团队和可观的市
台,被认为是中国
场份额。
领先的发动机制造商和销售商之一。

年,玉柴销售发动机

313,493

2023

48.9%

“HLGE”

玉柴国际还持有新加坡交易所主板上市的丰隆环球有限公司
目前经营着位于马来西亚金
(
马伦高原国敦大酒店。

的股权。

HLGE

)

OUR SERVICE PRESENCE

AN NU AL  RE PORT 2023 09

Guangxi Yuchai Machinery Company Limited

广西玉柴机器股份有限公司总部

44 regional offices
44

个玉柴办事处

With over 3,000 authorized domestic customer 
service stations
3,000

超过

家玉柴授权国内服务站

Sales and service support

in over 100 countries

10 CHINA YUCHAI INT ERNAT ION A L  LI M I T ED

DIRECTORS AND EXECUTIVE OFFICER  
OF THE COMPANY

Our Bye-Laws require that our Board of Directors shall consist of eleven members so long as the special share is outstanding. 
As of February 29, 2024, there were nine members elected to and serving on our Board of Directors. Pursuant to the rights 
afforded to the holder of the special share, Hong Leong Asia had designated Messrs. Gan Khai Choon, Kwek Leng Peck, 
Stephen  Ho  Kiam  Kong,  Hoh  Weng  Ming  and  Wong  Hong  Wai  as  its  nominees.  Messrs.  Li  Hanyang  and  Wu  Qiwei  are 
nominees of Coomber Investments Limited. Our directors are appointed or elected, except in the case of casual vacancy, 
at the annual general meeting or at any special general meeting of shareholders and hold office until the next annual general 
meeting of shareholders or until their successors are appointed or their office is otherwise vacated. 

Our directors and executive officer as of February 29, 2024 are identified below. 

Name

HOH Weng Ming (1)(4)

GAN Khai Choon (1)(4)

KWEK Leng Peck (1)(2)

Stephen HO Kiam Kong

LI Hanyang (1)

WU Qiwei (1)

NEO Poh Kiat (1)(2)(3)

XIE Tao (1)(2)(3)

WONG Hong Wai (3)*

LOO Choon Sen (1)

Position

President and Director

Director

Director

Director

Director

Director

Independent Director

Independent Director

Independent Director

Chief Financial Officer

Conyers Corporate Services (Bermuda) Limited

Secretary

Year First Elected or 
Appointed Director 
or Officer

2011

1995

1994

2020

2021

2012

2005

2019

2023

2021

2015

(1) 
(2) 
(3) 
(4) 
* 

  Also a Director of Yuchai. 
  Member of the Compensation Committee. 
  Member of the Audit Committee. 
  Also a Director of HLGE. 
  Mr. Wong Hong Wai was appointed as a Director of the Company with effect from March 1, 2023 and was subsequently re-designated as an Independent 

Director with effect from April 21, 2023. He was also appointed as a member of Audit Committee on November 3, 2023. 

Note:  Mr. Ho Raymond Chi-Keung retired as a Director of the Company on August 7, 2023. Concurrently with his retirement, Mr. Ho also stepped down as a 

member of the Audit Committee and the Compensation Committee of the Company.

AN NU AL  RE PORT 2023 11

BOARD OF DIRECTORS

Mr.  HOH  Weng  Ming  is  the  President  and  a  Director  of 
the  Company  as  well  as  a  Director  of  Yuchai  and  HLGE. 
With  over  35  years  of  professional  experience  across 
Singapore, Malaysia, New Zealand, Hong Kong and China, 
Mr.  Hoh  brings  a  wealth  of  regional  expertise  to  his  roles.  
He was previously the Financial Controller of the Company 
from 2002 to 2003, the Chief Financial Officer of the Company 
from  2008  to  2011  and  the  Chief  Financial  Officer  of  Hong 
Leong Asia from 2011 to 2013. Prior to that, he had worked 
in  various  roles  with  companies  including  Johnson  Electric 
Industrial  Manufactory Limited and Henan Xinfei Electric 
Co.,  Ltd.  Mr.  Hoh  has  a  Bachelor  of  Commerce  Degree 
majoring  in  Accountancy  from  the  University  of  Canterbury, 
Christchurch  and  a  Master  of  Business  Administration 
from  the  Massey  University  (both  in  New  Zealand).  He  is  a 
Chartered Accountant in New Zealand and a Fellow Member 
of the Hong Kong Institute of Certified Public Accountants. 

Mr. Stephen HO Kiam Kong is a Director of the Company, 
Grace  Star,  and  Venture  Delta.  He  also  serves  as  the 
Executive  Director  and  Chief  Executive  Officer  of  Hong 
Leong Asia. He also sits on the boards of HL Technology, 
Hong Leong China and Well Summit and other affiliated 
companies. Mr. Ho has extensive experience in finance, 
treasury  and  risk  management  from  his  executive  positions 
previously held at Wilmar International Limited and a Dutch 
multinational corporate, Royal Philips. Prior to his financial 
management role, Mr. Ho worked for major international 
financial institutions in Singapore, Hong Kong and New York 
in  the  areas  of  corporate  banking,  global  markets  trading, 
marketing and sales. Mr. Ho holds a Bachelor of Commerce 
and  Administration  Degree  from  Victoria  University  of 
Wellington, New Zealand and had completed the Advanced 
Management  Program  at  the  Harvard  Business  School, 
Boston, US. 

Dato’  GAN  Khai  Choon  is  a  Director  of  the  Company, 
Yuchai,  Grace  Star,  and  Venture  Delta,  as  well  as  the  
Non-Executive  Chairman  of  HLGE.  He  is  also  the  Managing 
Director  of  Hong  Leong  International  (Hong  Kong)  Limited 
and an Executive Director of Hong Leong Hotel Development 
Limited. Dato’ Gan has extensive experience in the banking, 
real estate investment and development sectors and has 
been  involved  in  a  number  of  international  projects  for 
the  Hong  Leong  group  companies,  which  include  the 
management and development of the Grand Hyatt Taipei 
and the Beijing Riviera. He holds a Bachelor of Arts Degree 
(Honors)  in  Economics  from  the  University  of  Malaya.  
Dato’ Gan is related to Mr. Kwek Leng Peck. 

Mr. LI Hanyang was appointed as Director of the Company 
on May 12, 2021. He was also Chairman of Yuchai’s Board 
and  Chairman  of  the  GY  Group  (an  18.20%  shareholder 
of the Company). Mr. Li started his career with Yuchai as 
a  production  preparation  section  chief  in  1993  and  was 
gradually promoted to deputy general manager of Yuchai in 
2000.  He  was  transferred  to  GY  Group  in  2002  and  since 
then he has served in various managerial position including 
chief engineer, director, chairman and party secretary of GY 
Group and its subsidiaries. Mr. Li holds a Bachelor’s degree 
in Mechanical Design and Manufacturing from Tsinghua 
University  and  an  MBA  from  the  School  of  Management, 
Huazhong University of Science and Technology. 

Mr. KWEK Leng Peck is a Director of the Company and 
Yuchai. He also serves as the Executive Chairman of Hong 
Leong  Asia  and  an  Executive  Director  of  Hong  Leong 
Investment Holdings Pte. Ltd., Hong Leong Corporation 
Holdings Pte. Ltd and Hong Realty (Private) Limited. He also 
sits on the boards of HL Technology, Hong Leong China, 
Well Summit Investments Limited and Hong Leong Finance 
Limited, as well as other affiliated companies. Mr. Kwek 
has many years of experience in trading, manufacturing, 
property investment and development, hotel operations, 
corporate finance and management as well as extensive 
involvement in Hong Leong Group real estate developments, 
investments  and  hotel  operations.  Mr.  Kwek  is  related  to 
Dato’ Gan Khai Choon. 

Dr. WU Qiwei was elected as Director of the Company 
on July 23, 2021 after serving as Alternate Director of the 
Company to Mr. Yan Ping since 2012. Dr. Wu is also the 
President  and  a  director  of  Yuchai.  He  previously  served 
as one of the Deputy General Managers of Yuchai and was 
in  charge  of  sales  and  marketing.  He  holds  a  Bachelor  of 
Engineering Degree from Hunan University, an MBA degree 
from  the  Huazhong  University  of  Science  and  Technology 
and a Doctorate in Marine Engineering from Wuhan University  
of Technology. 

12 CHINA YUCHAI INT ERNAT ION A L  LI M I T ED

BOARD OF DIRECTORS

Mr.  NEO  Poh  Kiat  is  an  Independent  Director  of  the 
Company and Yuchai. Between August 1976 and January 
2005,  he  held  various  senior  managerial  positions  with 
companies  in  the  DBS  Bank  group  and  United  Overseas 
Bank Ltd. Presently, Mr. Neo also serves as a director with 
Cambodia Post Bank Plc, Fullerton Credit group companies 
in China, CapitaLand China Trust Management Limited and 
Valuemax Group Limited. He holds a Bachelor of Commerce 
Degree  (Honors)  from  Nanyang  University,  Singapore. 
Our  Board  of  Directors  has  determined  that  Mr.  Neo  is 
independent  within  the  meaning  of  the  NYSE’s  corporate 
governance standards, on the basis that the Company has 
no material relationship with him. 

Mr. XIE Tao is an Independent Director of the Company and 
Yuchai. He also serves an Independent Director of Zhejiang 
Wanfeng  Auto  Wheel  Co.,  Ltd  and  a  Non-independent 
Non-executive  Director  of  Shanghai  Vico  Precision  Mold 
&  Plastics  Co.,  Ltd.,  a  publicly  listed  company  in  China.  
He  retired  as  an  Independent  Director  of  Gongniu  Group 
Co., Ltd, a publicly listed company in China in January 2024. 
Mr. Xie has more than 30 years of experience in corporate 
management  and  financial  advisory,  including  mergers 
and  acquisitions,  corporate  finance  and  transaction 
services.  He  has  spent  the  major  part  of  his  career  with 
PricewaterhouseCoopers  (PwC)  for  nearly  23  years  as  a 
lead  partner  of  the  Advisory  practice  in  PwC  China  and 
as the Senior Partner of Corporate Finance serving on the 
Executive  Board  of  the  China,  Singapore  and  Hong  Kong 
member  firms  of  PwC.  From  2012  and  2014,  he  served 
a  partner  at  Ernst  &  Young  and  later  Deloitte,  leading 
transaction  services  and  corporate  finance  business. 
Mr. Xie holds a Bachelor’s degree in Physics from Beijing 
University in China and was a member of the UK Chartered 
Association of Certified Accountants. Our Board of Directors 
has  determined  that  Mr.  Xie  is  independent  within  the 
meaning of the NYSE’s corporate governance standards, 
on the basis that the Company has no material relationship 
with him. 

Mr.  WONG  Hong  Wai  joined  the  Company  as  a  Director 
on  March  1,  2023  and  was  subsequently  re-designated 
as an Independent Director on April 21, 2023. Presently, 
Mr.  Wong  serves  as  an  Innovation  Advisor  with  IPI,  
a  subsidiary  of  Enterprise  Singapore,  and  an  Associate 
Faculty with the Singapore Institute of Technology. Prior to 
this,  he  was  with  the  Singapore  Economic  Development 
Board  and  General  Motors,  where  he  had  worked  in  six 
countries  over  a  span  of  more  than  35  years.  He  has 
extensive experience in industry development, mergers 
and  acquisition,  new  business  development,  strategic 
alliance  management,  sales  and  marketing,  strategic  risk 
management, business strategy, product portfolio planning, 
global  procurement,  and  business  process  re-engineering. 
Mr.  Wong  is  a  Senior  Accredited  Board  Director  of  the 
Singapore  Institute  of  Directors  and  a  Fellow  of  the 
Singapore  Institute  of  Arbitrators.  He  holds  a  Bachelor 
of  Engineering  (Production  and  Industrial  Engineering) 
degree  from  the  Ulm  University  of  Applied  Sciences  in 
Germany and a Master of Business Administration from the 
National  University  of  Singapore.  He  has  also  completed 
an Executive Program at the Stephen M. Ross School of 
Business  at  the  University  of  Michigan,  U.S.  Our  Board  of 
Directors  has  determined  that  Mr.  Wong  is  independent 
under the rules of the NYSE.

Yuchai’s YCA07-T40 engine compliant with China off-road Tier-4 
emission standards is for use in industrial and agricultural off-road 
applications. It has a displacement volume of 6.9 liter and a maximum 
power output of 260 PS with a maximum torque of 1050 N-m.

 
AN NU AL  RE PORT 2023 13

EXECUTIVE OFFICER OF THE COMPANY

Mr.  LOO  Choon  Sen  joined  the  Company  as  the  Chief 
Financial  Officer  on  June  3,  2021  and  was  appointed  as 
a Director of Yuchai on November 30, 2021. Mr. Loo has 
over 20 years of financial leadership experience. He began 
his  career  at  Cameron  International  Corporation  in  2001,  
where he held various positions, including the positions as 
Director  of  Finance  for  Canada  and  Director  of  Financial 
Services  for  Asia  Pacific  Middle  East.  After  Schlumberger 
Limited  acquired  Cameron  International  Corporation  in  2016, 
he became the Director of Finance for Schlumberger Limited’s 
Cameron Product Lines for Asia Pacific Middle East. His later 
worked for TechnipFMC covering the Asia Pacific region for 
Surface International. He started his career as an auditor and 
served as the Financial Controller for a subsidiary of a listed 
Company  in  KLSE  based  out  of  Papua  New  Guinea  early  in 
his  career.  Mr.  Loo  holds  a  Bachelor  of  Commerce  degree  in 
Finance and Accounting from Curtin University of Technology, 
Australia and is a CPA in Australia.

Yuchai’s Casting Process

Yuchai’s YC12VC is derived from the YC6C engines where the V-engine enables the engine to extend 
its power output at similar engine platform. The engine is 12-cylinder, 80 liter rated at 1120 to 1800 kW 
at 1500 rpm. The main application is in the power generator, marine and industrial markets.

14 CHINA YUCHAI INT ERNAT ION A L  LI M I T ED

CORPORATE GOVERNANCE

We are an exempted company incorporated in Bermuda and 
are subject to the laws of that jurisdiction. The legal framework 
in  Bermuda  which  applies  to  exempted  companies  is  flexible 
and  allows  an  exempted  company  to  comply  with  the 
corporate  governance  regime  of  the  relevant  jurisdiction  in 
which the company operates or applicable listing standards. 
Under Bermuda law, members of a board of directors owe 
a fiduciary duty to the company to act in good faith in their 
dealings with or on behalf of the company and to exercise 
their  powers  and  fulfill  the  duties  of  their  office  honestly.  
In  addition,  the  Bermuda  company  legislation  imposes  a 
duty on directors and officers of an exempted company to 
act honestly and in good faith with a view to the best interests 
of  the  company  and  requires  them  to  exercise  the  care, 
diligence and skill that a reasonably prudent person would 
exercise in comparable circumstances. Bermuda legislation 
also  imposes  certain  specific  duties  and  obligations  on 
companies  and  directors,  both  directly  and  indirectly, 
including  duties  and  obligations  with  respect  to  matters 
such  as  (a)  loans  to  directors  and  related  persons;  and  
(b) limits on indemnities for directors and officers. Bermuda law 
does not impose specific obligations in respect of corporate 
governance,  such  as  those  prescribed  by  NYSE  listing 
standards, requiring a company to (i) appoint independent 

directors  to  their  boards;  (ii)  hold  regular  meetings  of  
non-management  directors;  (iii)  establish  audit,  nominating 
and  governance  or  compensation  committees;  (iv)  have 
shareholders approve equity compensation plans; (v) adopt 
corporate governance guidelines; or (vi) adopt a code of 
business conduct and ethics. 

We  are  also  subject  to  the  NYSE  listing  standards, 
although, because we are a foreign private issuer, those 
standards  are  considerably  different  from  those  applied 
to U.S. companies. Under the NYSE rules, we need only  
(i)  establish  an  independent  audit  committee  that  has 
specified responsibilities as described in the following table; 
(ii) provide prompt certification by our chief executive officer of 
any material non-compliance with any corporate governance 
rules; (iii) provide periodic written affirmations to the NYSE 
with respect to our corporate governance practices; and  
(iv)  provide  a  brief  description  of  significant  differences 
between our corporate governance practices and  those 
followed by U.S. companies. 

The  following  table  compares  the  Company’s  principal 
corporate governance practices, which are in compliance 
with Bermuda law, to those required of U.S. companies. 

 Standard for U.S. Domestic Listed Companies

China Yuchai International Limited’s Practice

Director Independence

•  A majority of the board must consist of independent 

directors.

Independence  is  defined  by  various  criteria  including  the 
absence  of  a  material  relationship  between  director  and 
the  listed  company.  Directors  who  are  employees,  are 
immediate  family  of  the  chief  executive  officer  or  receive 
over  US$120,000  per  year  in  direct  compensation  from 
the  listed  company  are  not  independent.  Directors  who 
are employees of or otherwise affiliated through immediate 
family  with  the  listed  company’s  independent  auditor  are 
also not independent.

•  Three  of  our  nine  directors,  Messrs.  Xie  Tao,  Neo  Poh 
Kiat  and  Wong  Hong  Wai  are  independent  within  the 
meaning of the NYSE standards.

•  The non-management directors of each company must 
meet at regularly scheduled executive sessions without 
management.

•  As  a  foreign  private  issuer,  our  non-management 
directors  are  not  required  to  meet  periodically  without 
management directors.

 
 
 
 
AN NU AL  RE PORT 2023 15

CORPORATE GOVERNANCE

 Standard for U.S. Domestic Listed Companies

China Yuchai International Limited’s Practice

•  Our  Audit  Committee  meets  the  requirements  of  Rule 

10A-3 under the Exchange Act.

Audit Committee

•  Listed  companies  must  have  an  audit  committee  that 
satisfies  the  requirements  of  Rule  10A-3  under  the 
Exchange Act. The rule requires that the audit committee 
(i) be comprised entirely of independent directors; (ii) be 
directly responsible for the appointment, compensation, 
retention  and  oversight  of  the  independent  auditor; 
(iii)  adopt  procedures  for  the  receipt  and  treatment 
of  complaints  with  respect  to  accounting,  internal 
accounting controls or auditing matters; (iv) be authorized 
to  engage  independent  counsel  and  other  advisors  it 
deems  necessary  in  performing  its  duties;  and  (v)  be 
given sufficient funding by the company to compensate 
the independent auditors and other advisors as well as 
for  the  payment  of  ordinary  administrative  expenses 
incurred by the committee.

•  The  audit  committee  must  consist  of  at  least  three 
members,  and  each  member  meets  the  independence 
requirements  of  both  the  NYSE  rules  and  Rule  10A-3 
under the Exchange Act.

•  Our  Audit  Committee  currently  consists  of  three 
members,  all  of  whom  meet  the  independence 
requirements  of  both  the  NYSE  rules  and  Rule  10A-3 
under the Exchange Act.

•  Our  Audit  Committee  has  a  charter  outlining  the 
committee’s purpose and responsibilities, which are 
similar in scope to those required of U.S. companies.

•  Our Audit Committee’s charter outlines the committee’s 
purpose and responsibilities which are similar in scope 
to those required of U.S. companies.

•  The audit committee must have a written charter that 
addresses the committee’s purpose and responsibilities.

At a minimum, the committee’s purpose must be to assist 
the board in the oversight of the integrity of the company’s 
financial statements, the company’s compliance with legal 
and  regulatory  requirements,  the  independent  auditor’s 
qualifications  and  independence  and  the  performance  of 
the  company’s  internal  audit  function  and  independent 
auditors. The audit committee is also required to review the 
independent  auditing  firm’s  annual  report  describing  the 
firm’s internal quality control procedures, any material issues 
raised  by  the  most  recent  internal  quality  control  review 
or  peer  review  of  the  firm,  or  by  any  recent  governmental 
inquiry  or  investigation,  and  any  steps  taken  to  address 
such issues.

Yuchai’s YCK14N is one of the main line 
products launched in the first quarter of 
2024. It is a natural gas engine compliant 
with National VI emission standards.

 
16 CHINA YUCHAI INT ERNAT ION A L  LI M I T ED

CORPORATE GOVERNANCE

 Standard for U.S. Domestic Listed Companies

China Yuchai International Limited’s Practice

Audit Committee

The audit committee is also required to assess the auditor’s 
independence  by  reviewing  all  relationships  between  the 
company  and  its  auditor.  It  must  establish  the  company’s 
hiring guidelines for employees and former employees of the 
independent auditor. The committee must also discuss the 
company’s annual audited financial statements and quarterly 
financial statements with management and the independent 
auditors, the company’s earnings press releases, as well as 
financial  information  and  earnings  guidance  provided  to 
analysts  and  rating  agencies,  and  policies  with  respect  to 
risk  assessment  and  risk  management.  It  must  also  meet 
separately,  periodically,  with  management,  the  internal 
auditors and the independent auditors.

•  Each  listed  company  must  disclose  whether  its  board 
of directors has identified an Audit Committee Financial 
Expert,  and  if  not  the  reasons  why  the  board  has  not 
done so.

•  Each listed company must have an internal audit function.

•  Our  Audit  Committee  assesses 

the  auditor’s 
independence  on  an  ongoing  basis  by  reviewing  all 
relationships  between  the  Company  and  its  auditor. 
It  has  established  the  Company’s  hiring  guidelines  for 
employees  and  former  employees  of  the  independent 
auditor. The committee also discusses with management 
and  the  independent  auditors  the  Company’s  annual 
audited  financial  statements  and  quarterly  financial 
statements,  the  Company’s  earnings  press  releases, 
as  well  as  financial  information  and  earning  guidance 
provided  to  analysts  and  rating  agencies,  and  policies 
with respect to risk assessment and risk management. 
It also meets separately, periodically, with management, 
the internal auditors and the independent auditors.

•  The Board of Directors has identified Mr. Xie Tao as our 

Audit Committee Financial Expert.

•  We are a holding company and the majority of business 
is done at our main subsidiary, Yuchai. Yuchai maintains 
an  independent  internal  audit  function  headed  by  a 
secondee  appointed  by  the  Company.  The  Head  of 
Internal  Audit  reports  to  the  Chairman  of  the  Audit 
Committees of the Company and Yuchai who reports 
to the Boards. The Board of Yuchai approves the audit 
plan,  reviews  significant  audit  issues  and  monitors 
corrective actions taken by management.

Compensation Committee

•  Listed companies must have a compensation committee 
composed  entirely  of  independent  board  members  as 
defined by the NYSE listing standards.

•  Our  compensation  committee  currently  has  three 
members,  two  of  whom  are  independent  within  the 
meaning of the NYSE standards.

•  The  committee  must  have  a  written  charter  that 

addresses its purpose and responsibilities.

•  These responsibilities include (i) reviewing and approving 
corporate  goals  and  objectives  relevant  to  CEO 
compensation;  (ii)  evaluating  CEO  performance  and 
compensation  in  light  of  such  goals  and  objectives  for 
the  CEO;  (iii)  based  on  such  evaluation,  reviewing  and 
approving  CEO  compensation  levels;  (iv)  recommending 
to  the  board  non-CEO  compensation,  incentive 
compensation  plans  and  equity-based  plans;  and 
(v)  producing  a  report  on  executive  compensation 
as  required  by  the  SEC  to  be  included  in  the 
company’s  annual  proxy  statement  or  annual  report.  
The committee must also conduct an annual performance 
self-evaluation.

•  Our  compensation  committee  reviews  among  other 
things the Company’s general compensation structure, 
and  reviews,  recommends  or  approves  executive 
appointments,  compensation  and  benefits  of  directors 
and  executive  officers,  subject  to  ratification  by  the 
Board of Directors, and supervises the administration of 
our employee benefit plans, if any.

 
 
 
AN NU AL  RE PORT 2023 17

CORPORATE GOVERNANCE

 Standard for U.S. Domestic Listed Companies

China Yuchai International Limited’s Practice

Nominating/Corporate Governance Committee

•  Listed  companies  must  have  a  nominating/corporate 
governance committee composed entirely of independent 
board members.

•  The  committee  must  have  a  written  charter  that 
addresses  its  purpose  and  responsibilities,  which  include 
(i)  identifying  qualified  individuals  to  become  board 
members; (ii) selecting, or recommending that the board 
select, the director nominees for the next annual meeting 
of  shareholders;  (iii)  developing  and  recommending 
to  the  board  a  set  of  corporate  governance  principles 
applicable  to  the  company;  (iv)  overseeing  the  evaluation 
of  the  board  and  management;  and  (v)  conducting  an 
annual performance evaluation of the committee.

Equity-Compensation Plans

•  Shareholders must be given the opportunity to vote on 
all  equity—compensation  plans  and  material  revisions 
thereto, with limited exceptions.

Corporate Governance Guidelines

•  Listed  companies  must  adopt  and  disclose  corporate 

governance guidelines.

Code of Business Conduct and Ethics

•  All listed companies, U.S. and foreign, must adopt and 
disclose  a  code  of  business  conduct  and  ethics  for 
directors, officers and employees, and promptly disclose 
any amendment to or waivers of the code for directors or 
executive officers.

•  We  do  not  have  a  nominating/corporate  governance 
committee.  However,  certain  responsibilities  of  this 
committee  are  undertaken  by  our  Compensation 
Committee,  such  as  the  review  and  approval  of 
executive  appointments  and  all  other  functions  are 
performed by the Board of Directors.

•  Our  Equity  Incentive  Plan  was  approved  by  our 

shareholders in 2014.

•  We have formally adopted various corporate governance 
guidelines,  including  Code  of  Business  Conduct  and 
Ethics  (described  below);  Audit  Committee  Charter; 
Whistle-blowing  Policy;  Insider  Trading  Policy;  and 
Disclosure Controls and Procedures.

•  We adopted a Code of Business Conduct and Ethics 
Policy  in  May  2004,  which  was  revised  on  December  9,  
2008.  A  copy  of  the  Code  is  posted  on  our  internet 
website  at  http://www.cyilimited.com.  We  intend  to 
promptly disclose any amendment to or waivers of the 
Code for directors or executive officers.

 
 
 
 
 
18 CHINA YUCHAI INT ERNAT ION A L  LI M I T ED

FINANCIAL REPORT

CONTENTS

19   Report of Independent Registered Public Accounting Firm

22   Consolidated Statement of Profit or Loss

23   Consolidated Statement of Comprehensive Income 

24   Consolidated Statement of Financial Position 

26   Consolidated Statement of Changes in Equity

29   Consolidated Statement of Cash Flows

31   Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements

Yuchai’s K05H is derived from K05N engine. It is a gas combustion engine 
using the High Pressure Multi-point Injection technology for hydrogen 
combustion. It has a displacement volume of 5.13 liter and a maximum power 
output of 170 PS for light- and medium-duty on-road vehicle applications.

Our OEM’s vehicle equipped with Yuchai’s K15N engine successfully reached the top of Tanggula Mountain.

ANNUAL REPORT 2023

19

REPORT OF INDEPENDENT REGISTERED
PUBLIC ACCOUNTING FIRM

To the Shareholders and the Board of Directors of China Yuchai International Limited

Opinion on the Financial Statements

We have audited the accompanying consolidated statements of financial position of China Yuchai International Limited (the
“Company”) as of December 31, 2023 and 2022, the related consolidated statements of profit or loss, comprehensive
income, changes in equity and cash flows for each of the three years in the period ended December 31, 2023, and the
related notes (collectively referred to as the “consolidated financial statements”). In our opinion, the consolidated financial
statements present fairly, in all material respects, the financial position of the Company as of December 31, 2023 and 2022,
and the results of its operations and its cash flows for each of the three years in the period ended December 31, 2023, in
conformity with International Financial Reporting Standards (“IFRS”) as issued by International Accounting Standards Board.

We also have audited, in accordance with the standards of the Public Company Accounting Oversight Board (United States)
(“PCAOB”), the Company’s internal control over financial reporting as of December 31, 2023, based on criteria established in
Internal Control-Integrated Framework issued by the Committee of Sponsoring Organizations of the Treadway Commission
(2013 framework) and our report dated April 26, 2024 expressed an unqualified opinion thereon.

Basis for Opinion

These financial statements are the responsibility of the Company’s management. Our responsibility is to express an opinion
on the Company’s financial statements based on our audits. We are a public accounting firm registered with the PCAOB
and are required to be independent with respect to the Company in accordance with the U.S. federal securities laws and the
applicable rules and regulations of the Securities and Exchange Commission and the PCAOB.

We conducted our audits in accordance with the standards of the PCAOB. Those standards require that we plan and
perform the audit to obtain reasonable assurance about whether the financial statements are free of material misstatement,
whether due to error or fraud. Our audits included performing procedures to assess the risks of material misstatement of the
financial statements, whether due to error or fraud, and performing procedures that respond to those risks. Such
procedures included examining, on a test basis, evidence regarding the amounts and disclosures in the financial statements.
Our audits also included evaluating the accounting principles used and significant estimates made by management, as well
as evaluating the overall presentation of the financial statements. We believe that our audits provide a reasonable basis for
our opinion.

Critical Audit Matter

The critical audit matter communicated below is a matter arising from the current period audit of the financial statements that
was communicated or required to be communicated to the audit committee and that: (1) relates to accounts or disclosures
that are material to the financial statements and (2) involved our especially challenging, subjective, or complex judgments.
The communication of the critical audit matter does not alter in any way our opinion on the consolidated financial
statements, taken as a whole, and we are not, by communicating the critical audit matter below, providing a separate
opinion on the critical audit matter or on the accounts or disclosures to which it relates.

20

CHINA YUCHAI INTERNATIONAL LIMITED

REPORT OF INDEPENDENT REGISTERED
PUBLIC ACCOUNTING FIRM

To the Shareholders and the Board of Directors of China Yuchai International Limited

Critical Audit Matter (cont’d)

Capitalization of development costs

Description of the Matter

Prior to the financial year ended December 31, 2020, the Group has commenced the process
to research and develop new engine models to comply with the new engine emission standards
as promulgated by the People’s Republic of China (the “Development Projects”). The efforts to
develop such new engines continued during the financial year ended December 31, 2023. The
Group has determined that the Development Projects met the capitalization criteria as stated in
Note 2.5 (h) to the consolidated financial statements and has capitalized RMB 484.1 million
(US$68.1 million) of development costs as of December 31, 2023, as disclosed in Note 12 to
the consolidated financial statements.

Auditing management’s recognition of capitalized development costs was complex because
the capitalization of development costs requires the application of management judgment to
determine, amongst others, what continues to constitute development activities and when a
Development Project should cease further capitalization of development costs. Management
judgment is also required to ascertain the nature of expenses that qualify for capitalization.

How We Addressed the
Matter in Our Audit

We obtained an understanding, evaluated the design and tested controls over the authorization,
approval and recording of expenses and controls over monitoring of the status of the on-going
Development Projects.

Our audit procedures included, among others, evaluating management’s judgment related to
the determination of the research and development phases, and the determination of which
development costs can be capitalized by conducting inquiries of the engineers in the Research
and Development (“R&D”) department to understand the progress of the Development Projects.
In addition, for a sample of Development Projects, we evaluated the status of each project, and
the costs capitalized by comparing the supporting documents to the Company’s capitalization
criteria. We evaluated management’s assessment that the Development Projects continued to
be in-progress by inspecting the testers’ feedback and responses from the R&D department on
a sample basis.

Ernst & Young LLP
We have served as the Company’s auditor since 2009
Singapore
April 26, 2024

ANNUAL REPORT 2023

21

REPORT OF INDEPENDENT REGISTERED
PUBLIC ACCOUNTING FIRM

To the Shareholders and the Board of Directors of China Yuchai International Limited

Opinion on Internal Control over Financial Reporting

We have audited China Yuchai International Limited’s internal control over financial reporting as of December 31, 2023,
based on criteria established in Internal Control—Integrated Framework issued by the Committee of Sponsoring
Organizations of
In our opinion, China Yuchai
International Limited (the “Company”) maintained, in all material respects, effective internal control over financial reporting as
of December 31, 2023, based on the COSO criteria.

the Treadway Commission (2013 framework)

(the “COSO criteria”).

We also have audited, in accordance with the standards of the Public Company Accounting Oversight Board (United States)
(“PCAOB”), the consolidated statements of financial position of the Company as of December 31, 2023 and 2022, the
related consolidated statements of profit or loss, comprehensive income, changes in equity and cash flows for each of the
three years in the period ended December 31, 2023, and the related notes and our report dated April 26, 2024 expressed
an unqualified opinion thereon.

Basis for Opinion

The Company’s management is responsible for maintaining effective internal control over financial reporting and for its
assessment of the effectiveness of internal control over financial reporting included in the accompanying Management’s
Annual Report on Internal Control over Financial Reporting. Our responsibility is to express an opinion on the Company’s
internal control over financial reporting based on our audit. We are a public accounting firm registered with the PCAOB and
are required to be independent with respect to the Company in accordance with the U.S. federal securities laws and the
applicable rules and regulations of the Securities and Exchange Commission and the PCAOB.

We conducted our audit in accordance with the standards of the PCAOB. Those standards require that we plan and
perform the audit to obtain reasonable assurance about whether effective internal control over financial reporting was
maintained in all material respects.

Our audit included obtaining an understanding of internal control over financial reporting, assessing the risk that a material
weakness exists, testing and evaluating the design and operating effectiveness of internal control based on the assessed
risk, and performing such other procedures as we considered necessary in the circumstances. We believe that our audit
provides a reasonable basis for our opinion.

Definition and Limitations of Internal Control Over Financial Reporting

A company’s internal control over financial reporting is a process designed to provide reasonable assurance regarding the
reliability of financial reporting and the preparation of financial statements for external purposes in accordance with generally
accepted accounting principles. A company’s internal control over financial reporting includes those policies and procedures
that (1) pertain to the maintenance of records that, in reasonable detail, accurately and fairly reflect the transactions and
dispositions of the assets of the company; (2) provide reasonable assurance that transactions are recorded as necessary to
permit preparation of financial statements in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles, and that receipts
and expenditures of the company are being made only in accordance with authorizations of management and directors of
the company; and (3) provide reasonable assurance regarding prevention or timely detection of unauthorized acquisition,
use, or disposition of the company’s assets that could have a material effect on the financial statements.

Because of its inherent limitations, internal control over financial reporting may not prevent or detect misstatements. Also,
projections of any evaluation of effectiveness to future periods are subject to the risk that controls may become inadequate
because of changes in conditions, or that the degree of compliance with the policies or procedures may deteriorate.

Ernst & Young LLP
Singapore
April 26, 2024

22

CHINA YUCHAI INTERNATIONAL LIMITED

CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF
PROFIT OR LOSS

Revenue
Cost of sales

Gross profit
Other operating income
Other operating expenses
Research and development expenses
Selling, general and administrative expenses

Operating profit
Finance costs
Share of results of associates, net of tax
Share of results of joint ventures, net of tax

Profit before tax
Income tax expense

Profit for the year

Attributable to:
Equity holders of the Company
Non-controlling interests

Earnings per share (dollar per share)
– Basic
– Diluted

Note

6

7.2(a)
7.2(b)

7.3

5

8

31.12.2021
RMB’000

31.12.2022
RMB’000

31.12.2023
RMB’000

31.12.2023
US$’000

21,265,930
(18,507,839)

16,030,636
(13,532,102)

18,046,349
(15,130,711)

2,540,451
(2,130,006)

2,758,091
326,171
(9,982)
(848,812)
(1,561,935)

2,498,534
334,349
2,407
(836,438)
(1,479,561)

2,915,638
469,300
(26,938)
(876,578)
(1,871,973)

663,533
(115,928)
90
(95,985)

451,710
(43,816)

519,291
(95,472)
(1,547)
(27,546)

394,726
(59,065)

609,449
(100,175)
(5)
62,083

571,352
(148,496)

410,445
66,065
(3,792)
(123,399)
(263,525)

85,794
(14,102)
(1)
8,740

80,431
(20,904)

407,894

335,661

422,856

59,527

272,673
135,221

218,581
117,080

285,518
137,338

407,894

335,661

422,856

40,193
19,334

59,527

9
9

6.67
6.67

5.35
5.35

6.99
6.99

0.98
0.98

The accompanying accounting policies and explanatory notes form an integral part of the financial statements.

ANNUAL REPORT 2023

23

CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF
COMPREHENSIVE INCOME

31.12.2021
RMB’000

31.12.2022
RMB’000

31.12.2023
RMB’000

31.12.2023
US$’000

Profit for the year

407,894

335,661

422,856

59,527

Other comprehensive income
Items that may be reclassified subsequently to profit or loss, net

of tax:

Foreign currency translation
Net fair value change on debt instruments at fair value through other

comprehensive income

Other comprehensive income for the year, net of tax

(36,685)

88,708

21,369

3,008

63,890

27,205

409

89,117

10,649

32,018

1,499

4,507

Total comprehensive income for the year, net of tax

435,099

424,778

454,874

64,034

Attributable to:
Equity holders of the Company
Non-controlling interests

293,240
141,859

292,369
132,409

310,383
144,491

435,099

424,778

454,874

43,694
20,340

64,034

The accompanying accounting policies and explanatory notes form an integral part of the financial statements.

24

CHINA YUCHAI INTERNATIONAL LIMITED

CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF
FINANCIAL POSITION

ASSETS

Non-current assets
Property, plant and equipment
Investment property
Intangible assets
Investment in associates
Investment in joint ventures
Deferred tax assets
Long-term bank deposits
Right-of-use assets
Capitalized contract cost

Current assets
Inventories
Trade and other receivables
Other current assets
Cash and short-term bank deposits

Total assets

Note

31.12.2022
RMB’000

31.12.2023
RMB’000

31.12.2023
US$’000

10
11
12

5
8
16
17
6.2

13
15
14
16

3,995,744
4,756
1,874,824
259
154,703
450,882
20,000
342,141
197,692

3,553,601
4,103
1,951,133
248
237,229
426,377
–
298,445
122,627

500,253
577
274,668
35
33,396
60,023
–
42,013
17,263

7,041,001

6,593,763

928,228

4,937,755
7,311,347
16,710
4,830,743

4,649,027
8,458,624
16,733
6,039,471

654,461
1,190,752
2,355
850,199

17,096,555 19,163,855

2,697,767

24,137,556 25,757,618

3,625,995

The accompanying accounting policies and explanatory notes form an integral part of the financial statements.

CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF
FINANCIAL POSITION

EQUITY AND LIABILITIES

Equity
Issued capital
Statutory reserves
Capital reserves
Retained earnings
Other components of equity

Equity attributable to equity holders of the Company
Non-controlling interests

Total equity

Non-current liabilities
Loans and borrowings
Lease liabilities
Contract liabilities
Deferred tax liabilities
Deferred grants
Other financial liability
Other payables

Current liabilities
Trade and other payables
Loans and borrowings
Lease liabilities
Contract liabilities
Provision for taxation
Provisions

Total liabilities

Total equity and liabilities

ANNUAL REPORT 2023

25

Note

31.12.2022
RMB’000

31.12.2023
RMB’000

31.12.2023
US$’000

18
20
20

20

26
25
24
8
27
28
22

22
26
25
24

23

2,081,138
335,735
(4,196)
6,661,264
(64,995)

2,081,138
381,724
(18,236)
6,820,555
(38,653)

292,969
53,737
(2,567)
960,155
(5,441)

9,008,946
2,826,118

9,226,528
2,949,097

1,298,853
415,155

11,835,064 12,175,625

1,714,008

200,000
28,208
77,339
61,825
476,384
45,950
189,366

690,000
16,009
52,214
65,089
451,894
67,050
181,155

97,134
2,254
7,350
9,163
63,615
9,439
25,502

1,079,072

1,523,411

214,457

8,139,408
2,141,432
31,433
617,737
73,296
220,114

9,227,324
1,850,294
33,272
639,213
52,399
256,080

1,298,964
260,473
4,684
89,984
7,376
36,049

11,223,420 12,058,582

1,697,530

12,302,492 13,581,993

1,911,987

24,137,556 25,757,618

3,625,995

The accompanying accounting policies and explanatory notes form an integral part of the financial statements.

26

CHINA YUCHAI INTERNATIONAL LIMITED

y
n
a
p
m
o
C
e
h
t

l

f
o
s
r
e
d
o
h
y
t
i
u
q
e
e
h
t
o
t
e
b
a
t
u
b
i
r
t
t
A

l

l

a
t
o
T

y
t
i
u
q
e

0
0
0
’
B
M
R

-
n
o
N

s
t
s
e
r
e
t
n

i

0
0
0
’
B
M
R

g
n

i
l
l

o
r
t
n
o
c

r
o
f
d
a
p

i

i

m
u
m
e
r
P

-
n
o
n
f
o

n
o
i
t
i
s
u
q
c
a

i

e
c
n
a
m
r
o
f
r
e
P

y
c
n
e
r
r
u
c

i

n
g
e
r
o
F

l

a
t
o
T

s
t
s
e
r
e
t
n

i

e
v
r
e
s
e
r

e
v
r
e
s
e
r

e
v
r
e
s
e
r

i

s
g
n
n
r
a
e

s
e
v
r
e
s
e
r

s
e
v
r
e
s
e
r

l

a
t
i
p
a
c

0
0
0
’
B
M
R

0
0
0
’
B
M
R

0
0
0
’
B
M
R

0
0
0
’
B
M
R

0
0
0
’
B
M
R

0
0
0
’
B
M
R

0
0
0
’
B
M
R

’

0
0
0
B
M
R

0
0
0
’
B
M
R

g
n

i
l
l

o
r
t
n
o
c

e
u
a
v

l

r
i
a
F

s
e
r
a
h
s

l

n
o
i
t
a
s
n
a
r
t

i

d
e
n
a
t
e
R

l

a
t
i
p
a
C

y
r
o
t
u
t
a
t
S

d
e
u
s
s
I

0
1
7

,

2
3
8

,

1
1

6
8
0

,

8
1
8

,

2

4
2
6

,

4
1
0
9

,

)

2
7
4
1
1

,

(

)

0
2
7
,
9
7

(

8
5
7
,
9
1

)

5
2
9
,
9
8

(

6
7
9
,
6
5
7
,
6

4
0
7
,
0
3

5
6
1
,
7
0
3

8
3
1
,
1
8
0
,
2

1
2
0
2

,

1
y
r
a
u
n
a
J

t

A

F
O
T
N
E
M
E
T
A
T
S
D
E
T
A
D
L
O
S
N
O
C

I

I

Y
T
U
Q
E
N

I

S
E
G
N
A
H
C

4
9
8
7
0
4

,

1
2
2
5
3
1

,

3
7
6
2
7
2

,

5
0
2
7
2

,

8
3
6
6

,

7
6
5
0
2

,

9
9
0
5
3
4

,

9
5
8
1
4
1

,

0
4
2
3
9
2

,

)

2
1
7
8
4
4

,

(

–

)

2
1
7
8
4
4

,

(

–

–

)

3
5
7

,

3
0
2

(

)

3
5
7
3
0
2

,

(

–

–

,

4
4
3
5
1
6
1
1

,

,

2
9
1
6
5
7
2

,

,

2
5
1
9
5
8
8

,

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

8
1
8
,
8
4

8
1
8
,
8
4

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

)

2
7
4
1
1

,

(

)

2
0
9
,
0
3

(

8
5
7
,
9
1

–

3
7
6
,
2
7
2

)

1
5
2
,
8
2

(

–

–

–

)

1
5
2
,
8
2

(

–

3
7
6
,
2
7
2

)

2
1
7
,
8
4
4

(

–

)

2
7
0
,
2

(

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

2
7
0
,
2

–

–

–

–

–

–

e
m
o
c
n

i

i

e
v
s
n
e
h
e
r
p
m
o
c

r
e
h
t
O

x
a
t

f

o
t
e
n

,
r
a
e
y

e
h
t

r
o

f

r
a
e
y

e
h
t

r
o

f

t
i
f

o
r
P

e
m
o
c
n

i

i

e
v
s
n
e
h
e
r
p
m
o
c

l

a
t
o
T

r
a
e
y

e
h
t

r
o

f

s
r
e
n
w
o
o
t

s
n
o
i
t
u
b
i
r
t
s
d

i

d
n
a

y
b
s
n
o
i
t
u
b
i
r
t
n
o
C

r
e
p
0
7
.
1
$
S
U

(

i

d
a
p
s
d
n
e
d
v
D

i

i

s
t
s
e
r
e
t
n

i

g
n

i
l
l

o
r
t
n
o
c
-
n
o
n

h
t
i

w
n
o
i
t
c
a
s
n
a
r
T

)

e
r
a
h
s

l

i

o
t
e
b
a
y
a
p
/
d
a
p
s
d
n
e
d
v
D

i

i

s
t
s
e
r
e
t
n

i

g
n

i
l
l

o
r
t
n
o
c
-
n
o
n

s
e
v
r
e
s
e
r

y
r
o
t
u
t
a
t
s
o
t

r
e
f
s
n
a
r
T

r
e
h
t
O

)

6
7
1
,
8
1
1

(

5
6
8
,
8
7
5
,
6

4
0
7
,
0
3

7
3
2
,
9
0
3

8
3
1
,
1
8
0
,
2

1
2
0
2
,
1
3
r
e
b
m
e
c
e
D

t

A

.
s
t
n
e
m
e
t
a
t
s

l

i

a
c
n
a
n
i
f

e
h
t

f
o
t
r
a
p

l

a
r
g
e
t
n

i

n
a
m
r
o
f

s
e
t
o
n
y
r
o
t
a
n
a
p
x
e
d
n
a

l

s
e
c

i

i
l

o
p
g
n
i
t
n
u
o
c
c
a
g
n
y
n
a
p
m
o
c
c
a

i

e
h
T

ANNUAL REPORT 2023

27

y
n
a
p
m
o
C
e
h
t

l

f
o
s
r
e
d
o
h
y
t
i
u
q
e
e
h
t
o
t
e
b
a
t
u
b
i
r
t
t
A

l

l

a
t
o
T

y
t
i
u
q
e

0
0
0
’
B
M
R

-
n
o
N

s
t
s
e
r
e
t
n

i

0
0
0
’
B
M
R

g
n

i
l
l

o
r
t
n
o
c

r
o
f
d
a
p

i

i

m
u
m
e
r
P

-
n
o
n
f
o

n
o
i
t
i
s
u
q
c
a

i

e
c
n
a
m
r
o
f
r
e
P

y
c
n
e
r
r
u
c

i

n
g
e
r
o
F

l

a
t
o
T

s
t
s
e
r
e
t
n

i

e
v
r
e
s
e
r

e
v
r
e
s
e
r

e
v
r
e
s
e
r

i

s
g
n
n
r
a
e

s
e
v
r
e
s
e
r

s
e
v
r
e
s
e
r

l

a
t
i
p
a
c

0
0
0
’
B
M
R

0
0
0
’
B
M
R

0
0
0
’
B
M
R

0
0
0
’
B
M
R

0
0
0
’
B
M
R

0
0
0
’
B
M
R

0
0
0
’
B
M
R

’

0
0
0
B
M
R

0
0
0
’
B
M
R

g
n

i
l
l

o
r
t
n
o
c

e
u
a
v

l

r
i
a
F

s
e
r
a
h
s

l

n
o
i
t
a
s
n
a
r
t

i

d
e
n
a
t
e
R

l

a
t
i
p
a
C

y
r
o
t
u
t
a
t
S

d
e
u
s
s
I

4
4
3

,

5
1
6

,

1
1

2
9
1

,

6
5
7

,

2

2
5
1

,

9
5
8
8

,

)

2
7
4
1
1

,

(

)

2
0
9
,
0
3

(

8
5
7
,
9
1

)

6
7
1
,
8
1
1

(

5
6
8
,
8
7
5
,
6

4
0
7
,
0
3

7
3
2
,
9
0
3

8
3
1
,
1
8
0
,
2

2
2
0
2

,

1
y
r
a
u
n
a
J

t

A

F
O
T
N
E
M
E
T
A
T
S
D
E
T
A
D
L
O
S
N
O
C

I

I

Y
T
U
Q
E
N

I

S
E
G
N
A
H
C

1
6
6
5
3
3

,

0
8
0
7
1
1

,

1
8
5

,

8
1
2

7
1
1

,

9
8

9
2
3
5
1

,

8
8
7

,

3
7

8
7
7
4
2
4

,

9
0
4
2
3
1

,

9
6
3
2
9
2

,

0
0
5
3
5

,

0
0
5

,

3
5

–

)

4
8
6
9
0
1

,

(

–

)

4
8
6
9
0
1

,

(

)

9
9
1

,

3
0
1

(

)

9
9
1
3
0
1

,

(

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

)

5
7
6
5
4

,

(

,

4
6
0
5
3
8
1
1

,

,

8
1
1
6
2
8
2

,

,

6
4
9
8
0
0
9

,

–

–

)

5
7
7
0
1

,

(

)

0
0
9
4
3

,

(

–

–

)

3
6
4
9

,

(

)

9
0
0

,

2

(

9
0
0
2

,

9
0
0

,

2

–

1
1
3

1
1
3

–

–

–

–

–

–

)

1
9
5
,
0
3

(

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

8
5
7
,
9
1

7
7
4
,
3
7

–

–

1
8
5
,
8
1
2

7
7
4
,
3
7

1
8
5
,
8
1
2

–

–

–

–

–

–

)

9
9
6
,
4
4

(

–

–

–

)

4
8
6
,
9
0
1

(

)

8
9
4
,
6
2

(

–

4
6
2
,
1
6
6
,
6

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

)

0
0
9
,
4
3

(

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

8
9
4
,
6
2

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

e
m
o
c
n

i

i

e
v
s
n
e
h
e
r
p
m
o
c

r
e
h
t
O

x
a
t

f

o
t
e
n

,
r
a
e
y

e
h
t

r
o

f

r
a
e
y

e
h
t

r
o

f

t
i
f

o
r

P

e
m
o
c
n

i

i

e
v
s
n
e
h
e
r
p
m
o
c

l

a
t
o
T

r
a
e
y

e
h
t

r
o

f

s
r
e
n
w
o
o
t

s
n
o
i
t
u
b
i
r
t
s
d

i

d
n
a

y
b
s
n
o
i
t
u
b
i
r
t
n
o
C

y
b
n
o
i
t
u
b
i
r
t
n
o
C

s
t
s
e
r
e
t
n

i

g
n

i
l
l

o
r
t
n
o
c
-
n
o
n

r
e
p
0
4
.
0
$
S
U

(

i

d
a
p
s
d
n
e
d
v
D

i

i

)

9
1
e
t
o
N

(

)

e
r
a
h
s

s
t
s
e
r
e
t
n

i

g
n

i
l
l

o
r
t
n
o
c
-
n
o
n

h
t
i

w
n
o
i
t
c
a
s
n
a
r
T

l

i

o
t
e
b
a
y
a
p
/
d
a
p
s
d
n
e
d
v
D

i

i

s
t
s
e
r
e
t
n

i

g
n

i
l
l

o
r
t
n
o
c
-
n
o
n

i

i

s
e
i
r
a
d
s
b
u
s
n

i

s
t
s
e
r
e
t
n

i

i

p
h
s
r
e
n
w
o
n

i

e
g
n
a
h
C

n

i

t
s
e
r
e
t
n

i

f

o
n
o
i
t
u

l
i

D

i

i

y
r
a
d
s
b
u
s

s
e
v
r
e
s
e
r

y
r
o
t
u
t
a
t
s
o
t

r
e
f
s
n
a
r
T

o
t
n
o
i
t
p
o
t
u
p

f

o
e
c
n
a
u
s
s

I

r
e
h
t
O

f

o
s
t
s
e
r
e
t
n

i

g
n

i
l
l

o
r
t
n
o
c
-
n
o
n

i

i

y
r
a
d
s
b
u
s

)

6
9
1
,
4

(

5
3
7
,
5
3
3

8
3
1
,
1
8
0
,
2

2
2
0
2
,

1
3
r
e
b
m
e
c
e
D

t

A

.
s
t
n
e
m
e
t
a
t
s

l

i

a
c
n
a
n
i
f

e
h
t

f
o
t
r
a
p

l

a
r
g
e
t
n

i

n
a
m
r
o
f

s
e
t
o
n
y
r
o
t
a
n
a
p
x
e
d
n
a

l

s
e
c

i

i
l

o
p
g
n
i
t
n
u
o
c
c
a
g
n
y
n
a
p
m
o
c
c
a

i

e
h
T

28

CHINA YUCHAI INTERNATIONAL LIMITED

l

a
t
o
T

y
t
i
u
q
e

0
0
0
’
B
M
R

-
n
o
N

s
t
s
e
r
e
t
n

i

0
0
0
’
B
M
R

g
n

i
l
l

o
r
t
n
o
c

r
o
f
d
a
p

i

i

m
u
m
e
r
P

-
n
o
n
f
o

n
o
i
t
i
s
u
q
c
a

i

e
c
n
a
m
r
o
f
r
e
P

y
c
n
e
r
r
u
c

i

n
g
e
r
o
F

l

a
t
o
T

s
t
s
e
r
e
t
n

i

e
v
r
e
s
e
r

e
v
r
e
s
e
r

e
v
r
e
s
e
r

i

s
g
n
n
r
a
e

s
e
v
r
e
s
e
r

s
e
v
r
e
s
e
r

l

a
t
i
p
a
c

0
0
0
’
B
M
R

0
0
0
’
B
M
R

0
0
0
’
B
M
R

0
0
0
’
B
M
R

0
0
0
’
B
M
R

0
0
0
’
B
M
R

0
0
0
’
B
M
R

’

0
0
0
B
M
R

0
0
0
’
B
M
R

g
n

i
l
l

o
r
t
n
o
c

e
u
a
v

l

r
i
a
F

s
e
r
a
h
s

l

n
o
i
t
a
s
n
a
r
t

i

d
e
n
a
t
e
R

l

a
t
i
p
a
C

y
r
o
t
u
t
a
t
S

d
e
u
s
s
I

y
n
a
p
m
o
C
e
h
t

l

f
o
s
r
e
d
o
h
y
t
i
u
q
e
e
h
t
o
t
e
b
a
t
u
b
i
r
t
t
A

l

F
O
T
N
E
M
E
T
A
T
S
D
E
T
A
D
L
O
S
N
O
C

I

I

Y
T
U
Q
E
N

I

S
E
G
N
A
H
C

6
5
8
2
2
4

,

8
3
3
7
3
1

,

8
1
5

,

5
8
2

8
1
0
2
3

,

3
5
1
7

,

5
6
8
4
2

,

4
7
8
4
5
4

,

1
9
4
4
4
1

,

3
8
3

,

0
1
3

0
0
0

,

0
2

0
0
0

,

0
2

–

,

4
6
0
5
3
8
1
1

,

,

8
1
1
6
2
8
2

,

,

6
4
9
8
0
0
9

,

)

8
3
2
0
8

,

(

–

)

8
3
2
0
8

,

(

)

2
0
7

,

5
3

(

)

2
0
7

,

5
3

(

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

)

3
6
4
9

,

(

–

–

)

3
7
3
8
1

,

(

–

–

)

3
3
3
4

,

(

)

0
4
0
4
1

,

(

–

–

)

7
7
4

,

1

(

7
7
4
1

,

7
7
4

,

1

,

5
2
6
5
7
1
2
1

,

,

7
9
0
9
4
9
2

,

,

8
2
5
6
2
2
9

,

8
0
0
4
1
7

,

,

1

5
5
1
5
1
4

,

3
5
8

,

8
9
2

,

1

–

7
3
1
,
8

7
3
1
,
8

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

)

1
9
5
,
0
3

(

8
5
7
,
9
1

)

9
9
6
,
4
4

(

8
1
5
,
5
8
2

4
6
2
,
1
6
6
,
6

8
2
7
,
6
1

–

8
2
7
,
6
1

8
1
5
,
5
8
2

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

)

8
3
2
,
0
8

(

–

–

)

9
8
9
,
5
4

(

–

5
5
5
,
0
2
8
,
6

)

6
9
1
,
4

(

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

)

0
4
0
,
4
1

(

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

9
8
9
,
5
4

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

5
3
7
,
5
3
3

8
3
1
,
1
8
0
,
2

e
m
o
c
n

i

i

e
v
s
n
e
h
e
r
p
m
o
c

r
e
h
t
O

x
a
t

f

o
t
e
n

,
r
a
e
y

e
h
t

r
o

f

e
m
o
c
n

i

i

e
v
s
n
e
h
e
r
p
m
o
c

l

a
t
o
T

r
a
e
y

e
h
t

r
o

f

3
2
0
2

,

1
y
r
a
u
n
a
J

t

A

r
a
e
y

e
h
t

r
o

f

t
i
f

o
r

P

s
r
e
n
w
o
o
t

s
n
o
i
t
u
b
i
r
t
s
d

i

d
n
a

y
b
s
n
o
i
t
u
b
i
r
t
n
o
C

y
b
n
o
i
t
u
b
i
r
t
n
o
C

s
t
s
e
r
e
t
n

i

g
n

i
l
l

o
r
t
n
o
c
-
n
o
n

r
e
p
8
2
.
0
$
S
U

(

i

d
a
p
s
d
n
e
d
v
D

i

i

)

9
1
e
t
o
N

(

)

e
r
a
h
s

s
t
s
e
r
e
t
n

i

g
n

i
l
l

o
r
t
n
o
c
-
n
o
n

h
t
i

w
n
o
i
t
c
a
s
n
a
r
T

l

i

o
t
e
b
a
y
a
p
/
d
a
p
s
d
n
e
d
v
D

i

i

s
t
s
e
r
e
t
n

i

g
n

i
l
l

o
r
t
n
o
c
-
n
o
n

i

i

s
e
i
r
a
d
s
b
u
s
n

i

s
t
s
e
r
e
t
n

i

n

i

t
s
e
r
e
t
n

i

f

o
n
o
i
t
u

l
i

D

i

p
h
s
r
e
n
w
o
n

i

e
g
n
a
h
C

i

i

y
r
a
d
s
b
u
s

s
e
v
r
e
s
e
r

y
r
o
t
u
t
a
t
s
o
t

r
e
f
s
n
a
r
T

o
t
n
o
i
t
p
o
t
u
p

f

o
e
c
n
a
u
s
s

I

r
e
h
t
O

f

o
s
t
s
e
r
e
t
n

i

g
n

i
l
l

o
r
t
n
o
c
-
n
o
n

i

i

y
r
a
d
s
b
u
s

)

6
3
2
,
8
1

(

4
2
7
,
1
8
3

8
3
1
,
1
8
0
,
2

3
2
0
2
,

1
3
r
e
b
m
e
c
e
D

t

A

)

6
8
9
7

,

(

)

4
5
4
,
2
2

(

8
5
7
,
9
1

)

1
7
9
,
7
2

(

)

4
2
1
1

,

(

)

1
6
1
,
3

(

1
8
7
,
2

)

7
3
9
,
3

(

5
5
1
,
0
6
9

)

7
6
5
,
2

(

7
3
7
,
3
5

9
6
9
,
2
9
2

0
0
0

’

$
S
U

.
s
t
n
e
m
e
t
a
t
s

l

i

a
c
n
a
n
i
f

e
h
t

f
o
t
r
a
p

l

a
r
g
e
t
n

i

n
a
m
r
o
f

s
e
t
o
n
y
r
o
t
a
n
a
p
x
e
d
n
a

l

s
e
c

i

i
l

o
p
g
n
i
t
n
u
o
c
c
a
g
n
y
n
a
p
m
o
c
c
a

i

e
h
T

ANNUAL REPORT 2023

29

CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF
CASH FLOWS

Operating activities
Profit before tax
Adjustments:
Amortization of intangible asset
Bad debt recovered
Depreciation of:
– investment property
– property, plant and equipment
– right-of-use assets
Dividend income from quoted equity securities
Exchange loss /(gain)
Fair value loss on quoted equity securities
Finance costs
(Gain)/loss on disposal of:
– associate
– property, plant and equipment
– quoted equity securities
– right-of-use assets
– subsidiary
Government grants
Interest income
(Reversal of impairment losses)/Impairment losses on:
– investment in joint venture
– property, plant and equipment
– trade receivables
– non-trade receivables
– inventories, net
Inventories written off
Property, plant and equipment written off
Provision for warranties
Reversal of provision for onerous contract, net
Share of results of associates and joint ventures, net of tax

31.12.2021
RMB’000

31.12.2022
RMB’000

31.12.2023
RMB’000

31.12.2023
US$’000

451,710

394,726

571,352

80,431

38,957
(5)

64,939
–

109,913
–

355
492,826
41,458
(168)
3,271
(138)
115,928

–
(1,224)
(5,416)
(14,714)
–
(152,932)
(132,083)

–
7,227
(7,987)
(538)
(9,010)
10,085
1,134
292,157
(8,810)
95,895

348
516,276
43,129
(13)
(273)
–
95,472

(1,329)
(6,535)
(2,291)
(3,929)
–
(176,264)
(131,879)

990
17,278
41
(500)
54,885
–
3,295
317,076
(4,829)
29,093

355
508,726
46,071
–
(2,260)
–
100,175

–
(778)
–
(7,632)
(113,042)
(171,937)
(154,129)

–
44,667
21,621
2,237
50,019
–
1,731
414,021
–
(62,078)

15,473
–

50
71,615
6,486
–
(318)
–
14,102

–
(110)
–
(1,074)
(15,913)
(24,204)
(21,697)

–
6,288
3,044
315
7,041
–
244
58,283
–
(8,739)

Profit before tax after adjustments

1,217,978

1,209,706

1,359,032

191,317

The accompanying accounting policies and explanatory notes form an integral part of the financial statements.

30

CHINA YUCHAI INTERNATIONAL LIMITED

CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF
CASH FLOWS

Changes in working capital
Inventories
Trade and other receivables, and capitalized contract cost
Trade and other payables, and contract liabilities
Development properties
Provision utilized

Cash flows from/(used in) operations
Income taxes paid

31.12.2021
RMB’000

31.12.2022
RMB’000

31.12.2023
RMB’000

31.12.2023
US$’000

(740,835)
1,300,470
(802,738)
(202)
(299,397)

675,276
(170,720)

185,879
(7,411)
(1,141,397)
(25)
(345,161)

221,930
(959,703)
1,090,875
(281)
(375,910)

(98,409)
(21,010)

1,335,943
(109,905)

31,242
(135,101)
153,567
(40)
(52,918)

188,067
(15,472)

Net cash flows from/(used in) operating activities

504,556

(119,419)

1,226,038

172,595

Investing activities
Additional investment in a joint venture
Development costs
Dividend received from:
– joint venture
– quoted equity securities
Interest received
Net cash inflow/(outflow) from disposal of:
– associate
– property, plant and equipment
– quoted equity securities
– right-of-use assets
– subsidiary, net of cash disposed
Proceeds from government grants
Purchase of property, plant and equipment
(Placement)/withdrawal of fixed deposits with banks, net

(17,640)
(287,480)

(1,950)
(166,283)

(6,500)
(169,591)

(915)
(23,874)

–
135
125,004

–
47
131,331

2,795
–
155,179

–
405
6,485
34,123
–
51,862
(572,047)
(79,695)

1,000
9,232
641
7,185
–
193,156
(430,966)
123,559

1,000
643
–
–
(32,056)
257,449
(237,842)
(84,333)

393
–
21,845

141
91
–
–
(4,513)
36,242
(33,482)
(11,872)

Net cash flows used in investing activities

(738,848)

(133,048)

(113,256)

(15,944)

Financing activities
Dividends paid to:
– equity holders of the Company
– non-controlling interests
Interest paid and discounting on bills
Contribution by non-controlling interests
Payment of principal portion of lease liabilities
Proceeds from borrowings
Repayment of borrowings

(448,712)
(223,917)
(115,813)
–
(23,121)
1,938,920
(1,965,920)

(109,684)
(102,299)
(95,717)
53,500
(24,597)
2,048,432
(1,910,000)

(80,238)
(35,008)
(96,254)
20,000
(41,104)
3,240,294
(3,041,432)

(11,295)
(4,928)
(13,550)
2,815
(5,786)
456,148
(428,154)

Net cash flows used in financing activities

(838,563)

(140,365)

(33,742)

(4,750)

Net (decrease)/increase in cash and cash equivalents
Cash and cash equivalents at January 1
Effect of exchange rate changes on balances in foreign currencies

(1,072,855)
5,877,647
(16,573)

(392,832)
4,788,219
56,102

1,079,040
4,451,489
13,847

151,901
626,653
1,948

Cash and cash equivalents at December 31

4,788,219

4,451,489

5,544,376

780,502

The accompanying accounting policies and explanatory notes form an integral part of the financial statements.

ANNUAL REPORT 2023

31

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

1. CORPORATE INFORMATION

1.1 Incorporation

The consolidated financial statements of China Yuchai
International Limited (the “Company”) and its subsidiaries
(collectively, the “Group”) for the year ended December 31, 2023 were authorized for issue in accordance with a
resolution of the directors on April 26, 2024.

China Yuchai International Limited is a limited company incorporated under the laws of Bermuda on April 29, 1993
whose shares are publicly traded. The registered office of the Company is located at 2 Clarendon House, Church
Street, Hamilton HM11, Bermuda. On March 7, 2008, the Company registered a branch office in Singapore, located at
16 Raffles Quay #26-00, Hong Leong Building, Singapore 048581. The principal operating office is located at 16
Raffles Quay #39-01A, Hong Leong Building, Singapore 048581.

1.2 Investment in Guangxi Yuchai Machinery Company Limited

The Company was established to acquire a controlling financial interest in Guangxi Yuchai Machinery Company Limited
(“Yuchai”), a Sino-foreign joint stock company, located in the People’s Republic of China (the “PRC”), which is one of
the largest powertrain solution manufacturers for on-road and off-road applications.

The Company owns, through six wholly-owned subsidiaries, 361,420,150 shares or 76.4% of the issued share capital
of Yuchai. Guangxi Yuchai Machinery Group Company Limited (“GY”), a state-owned enterprise, owns 22.09% of the
issued share capital of Yuchai.

As of December 31, 2023, Yuchai has 10 (2022: 10) direct and 33 (2022: 32) indirectly owned subsidiaries and five
joint ventures (2022: five joint ventures). Guangxi Yuchai Machinery Monopoly Development Co., Ltd. (“YMMC”),
Guangxi Yuchai Marine and Genset Power Co., Ltd (“MPG”), Yuchai Xin-Lan New Energy Power Technology Co., Ltd
(“Yuchai Xin-Lan”), and Guangxi Yuchai Foundry Co., Ltd are the most significant subsidiaries of Yuchai. YMMC has 27
located at various provinces in the PRC. The
(2022: 27) wholly-owned subsidiaries (collectively “YMMC Group”)
principal business of YMMC Group are trading and distribution of components of diesel engines and automobiles.
MPG has taken over the operations of Yuchai’s marine and power generation unit since December 2021. The principal
business of Yuchai Xin-Lan is to research, develop and construct new production capacity for Yuchai’s new energy
technologies including fuel cell systems, range extenders, hybrid power, electric drive system, etc. The principal
business activities of Guangxi Yuchai Foundry Co., Ltd is to cast, manufacture and distribute engine components.

The detailed information of Yuchai’s significant subsidiaries and joint ventures are disclosed in Notes 4 and 5.

As used in this Consolidated Financial Statements, the term “Yuchai” refer to Guangxi Yuchai Machinery Company
Limited and its subsidiaries.

1.3 Investment in HL Global Enterprises Limited

In February 2006, the Group acquired debt and equity securities interest in HL Global Enterprises Limited (“HLGE”)
through the Group’s wholly-owned subsidiaries, Grace Star Limited (“Grace Star”) and Venture Lewis Limited (“Venture
Lewis’). HLGE is a public company listed on the Main Board of the Singapore Exchange Securities Trading Limited
(“Singapore Exchange”) and primarily engaged in investment holding, and through its group companies, invests in
rental property, hospitality and property developments in Asia.

Subsequent to the acquisition, the Group’s shareholding changed through various transactions. As of December 31,
2011, the Group’s equity interest in HLGE was 49.4%.

32

CHINA YUCHAI INTERNATIONAL LIMITED

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

1. CORPORATE INFORMATION (cont’d)

1.3 Investment in HL Global Enterprises Limited (cont’d)

On January 13, 2012, Grace Star transferred 24,189,170 Series B redeemable convertible preference shares
(“RCPS”), representing 100% of remaining unconverted Series B RCPS, in the capital of HLGE (the “Trust Preference
Shares”) to the Trustee pursuant to a trust deed entered into between HLGE and the Trustee. On January 16, 2012,
the Trust Preference Shares were mandatorily converted into 24,189,170 new ordinary shares in the capital of HLGE
(the “Trust Shares”) resulting in the Group’s shareholding interest in HLGE decreased from 49.4% to 48.1%. On
April 4, 2012, as a result of the conversion of all the outstanding Series A redeemable convertible preference shares
held by Venture Delta Limited and Grace Star,
into new ordinary shares in the capital of HLGE, the Group’s
shareholding interest in HLGE increased from 48.1% to 48.9%. The Trust Shares are accounted for as treasury shares
by HLGE, issued by HLGE and held by the Trust, which is considered as part of HLGE. As a result, the Group’s
shareholding interest in HLGE is stated as 50.1%, based on the total outstanding ordinary shares of HLGE, net of the
ordinary shares held by the Trustee under the Trust.

As of December 31, 2013, the Group’s interest in HLGE remained at 50.1%, based on the total outstanding ordinary
shares of HLGE, net of the ordinary shares held by the Trustee under the Trust.

In 2014, the Group purchased in the open market an aggregate of 465,000 ordinary shares in the capital of HLGE. As
of December 31, 2014, the Group’s interest in HLGE increased from 50.1% to 50.2%, net of the ordinary shares held
by the Trustee under the Trust.

In 2015, HLGE undertook a share consolidation exercise to consolidate every 10 ordinary shares in the capital of
HLGE into one ordinary share. Upon completion of the share consolidation exercise, the Group held 47,107,707
ordinary shares of HLGE. As of December 31, 2015, the Group’s interest in HLGE was 50.2%, net of the ordinary
shares held by the Trustee under the Trust.

As of December 31, 2022 and 2023, the Group’s shareholding interest in HLGE remains at 50.2%, net of the ordinary
shares held by the Trustee under the Trust.

The Group considers HLGE as a subsidiary as it has power to exercise effective control and direct the activities of
HLGE that most significantly affect its economic performance and has the exposure or rights to receive benefits from
HLGE from its involvement.

2. ACCOUNTING POLICIES

2.1 Basis of preparation

The consolidated financial statements of the Group have been prepared in accordance with International Financial
Reporting Standards (“IFRS”) as issued by the International Accounting Standards Board (“IASB”).

The consolidated financial statements have been prepared on a historical cost basis except as disclosed in the
accounting policies below.

The consolidated financial statements are presented in Renminbi (“RMB”) and all values are rounded to the nearest
thousand (“RMB’000”), except when otherwise indicated.

Translation of amounts from Renminbi to the United States Dollar (“US Dollar”) is solely for the convenience of the
reader. Translation of amounts from Renminbi to US Dollar has been made at the rate of RMB 7.1036 = US$ 1.00, the
rate quoted by the People’s Bank of China at the close of business on February 29, 2024 and all values are rounded to
the nearest thousand (“US$’000”), except when otherwise indicated.

ANNUAL REPORT 2023

33

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

2. ACCOUNTING POLICIES (cont’d)

2.2 Changes in accounting policies

The accounting policies adopted are consistent with those previous financial years except that in the current financial
year, the Group has adopted all the new and revised standards which are effective for annual financial periods
beginning on or after January 1, 2023.

The adoption of “Disclosure of Accounting Policies - AmendmentstoIAS1andIFRSPracticeStatement2” had an
impact on the Group’s disclosure of accounting policies to replace disclosure of significant accounting policies with the
Group’s material accounting policies (Note 2.5). Along with other standards, the adoption of these standards did not
have any material effect on the financial performance or position of the Group.

Amendments to IAS 12: InternationalTaxReformPillarTwoModelRules

The Group has adopted Amendments to IAS 12: InternationalTaxReformPillarTwoModelRulesupon their release on
May 23, 2023. The amendments provide a temporary exception from deferred tax accounting for the top-up tax that
may arise from the jurisdiction adoption of the Pillar Two model rules published by the Organization for Economic Co-
operation and Development (OCED), and require new disclosures about the Pillar Two exposure. The mandatory
exception is effective immediately and applies retrospectively.

2.3 Standards issued but not yet effective

Lease Liability in a Sale and Leaseback – AmendmentstoIFRS16

In September 2022, the IASB issued Lease Liability in a Sale and Leaseback (Amendments to IFRS 16). The
amendment to IFRS 16 Leases specifies the requirements that a seller-lessee uses in measuring the lease liability
arising in a sale and leaseback transaction, to ensure the seller-lessee does not recognize any amount of the gain or
loss that relates to the right of use it retains.

The amendment is intended to improve the requirements for sale and leaseback transactions in IFRS 16. It does not
change the accounting for leases unrelated to sale and leaseback transactions.

The amendment applies retrospectively to annual reporting periods beginning on or after January 1, 2024. Earlier
application is permitted. The amendments are not expected to have a material impact on the Group.

Classification of Liabilities as Current or Non-current – AmendmentstoIAS1

In January 2020 and October 2022, the IASB issued amendments to paragraphs 69 to 76 of IAS 1 to specify the
requirements for classifying liabilities as current or non-current. The amendments clarify:

(cid:129)

(cid:129)

(cid:129)

(cid:129)

What is meant by a right to defer settlement

That a right to defer must exist at the end of the reporting period

That classification is unaffected by the likelihood that an entity will exercise its deferral right

That only if an embedded derivative in a convertible liability is itself an equity instrument would the terms of a
liability not impact its classification

In addition, a requirement has been introduced to require disclosure when a liability arising from a loan agreement is
classified as non-current and the entity’s right to defer settlement is contingent on compliance with future covenants
within twelve months.

34

CHINA YUCHAI INTERNATIONAL LIMITED

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

2. ACCOUNTING POLICIES (cont’d)

2.3 Standards issued but not yet effective (cont’d)

Classification of Liabilities as Current or Non-current – AmendmentstoIAS1(cont’d)

The amendments are effective for annual reporting periods beginning on or after January 1, 2024 and must be applied
retrospectively. The Group is currently assessing the impact that will have on current practice.

Supplier Finance Arrangements – Amendments to IAS 1 and IFRS7

In May 2023, the IASB issued amendments to IAS 7 Statement of Cash Flows and IFRS 7 Financial Instruments:
Disclosures to clarify the characteristics of supplier finance arrangements and require additional disclosure of such
arrangements. The disclosure requirements in the amendments are intended to assist users of financial statements in
understanding the effects of supplier finance arrangements on an entity’s liabilities, cash flows and exposure to liquidity
risk.

The amendments will be effective for annual reporting periods beginning on or after January 1, 2024. Early adoption is
permitted, but will need to be disclosed.

The amendments are not expected to have a material impact on the Group’s financial statements.

Lack of exchangeability – Amendments to IAS 21

In August 2023, the IASB issued amendments to IAS 21 The Effects of Changes in Foreign Exchange Rates to clarify
how an entity should assess whether a currency is exchangeable and how it should determine a spot exchange rate
when exchangeability is lacking, as well as require the disclosure of information that enable user of financial statements
to understand the impact of a currency not being exchangeable.

The amendments will be effective for annual reporting periods beginning on or after January 1, 2025. Early adoption is
permitted, but will need to be disclosed.

The amendments are not expected to have a material impact on the Group’s financial statements.

2.4 Basis of consolidation

The consolidated financial statements comprise the financial statements of the Company and its subsidiaries as at the
end of the reporting period. The financial statements of the subsidiaries used in the preparation of the consolidated
financial statements are prepared for the same reporting date as the Company. Consistent accounting policies are
applied to like transactions and events in similar circumstances.

All intra-group balances, income and expenses and unrealized gains and losses resulting from intra-group transactions
and dividends are eliminated in full.

Subsidiaries are consolidated from the date of acquisition, being the date on which the Group obtains control, and
continue to be consolidated until the date that such control ceases.

Losses within a subsidiary are attributed to the non-controlling interest even if that results in a deficit balance.

ANNUAL REPORT 2023

35

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

2. ACCOUNTING POLICIES (cont’d)

2.4 Basis of consolidation (cont’d)

A change in the ownership interest of a subsidiary, without a loss of control, is accounted for as an equity transaction.
If the Group loses control over a subsidiary, it:

(cid:129)

(cid:129)

(cid:129)

(cid:129)

(cid:129)

(cid:129)

(cid:129)

derecognizes the assets (including goodwill) and liabilities of the subsidiary at their carrying amounts at the date
when control is lost;

derecognizes the carrying amount of any non-controlling interest;

derecognizes the cumulative translation differences recorded in equity;

recognizes the fair value of the consideration received;

recognizes the fair value of any investment retained;

recognizes any surplus or deficit in profit or loss; and

reclassifies the Group’s share of components previously recognized in other comprehensive income to profit or
loss or retained earnings, as appropriate.

2.5 Summary of material accounting policies

(a) Business combinations

Business combinations are accounted for applying acquisition method. Identifiable assets acquired and liabilities
assumed in business combination are measured initially at their fair value at the acquisition date. Acquisition-
related costs are recognized as expenses in periods in which the costs are incurred and the services are
received. For each business combination, the Group elects whether to measure the non-controlling interests in
the acquiree at fair value or at the proportionate share of the acquiree’s identifiable net assets. Acquisition-related
costs are recognized as expenses in the periods in which the costs are incurred and the services are received.

When the Group acquires a business, it assesses the financial assets and liabilities assumed for appropriate
classification and designation in accordance with the contractual terms, economic circumstances and pertinent
conditions as at the acquisition date.

Any contingent consideration to be transferred by the acquirer will be recognized at fair value at the acquisition
date. Contingent consideration classified as equity is not re-measured and its subsequent settlement
is
accounted for within equity. Contingent consideration classified as an asset or liability that is a financial
instrument and within the scope of IFRS 9 Financial Instruments, is measured at fair value with the changes in fair
value recognized in the statement of profit or loss in accordance with IFRS 9.

In business combinations achieved in stages, previously held equity interests in the acquiree are re-measured to
fair value at the acquisition date and any corresponding gain or loss is recognized in profit or loss.

Any excess of the sum of the fair value of the consideration transferred in the business combination, the amount
of non-controlling interest in the acquiree (if any), and the fair value of the Group’s previously held equity interest
in the acquiree (if any), over the net fair value of the acquiree’s identifiable assets and liabilities is recorded as
is set out in Section (h) Intangible assets. In instances where the
goodwill. The accounting policy for goodwill
latter amount exceeds the former, the excess is recognized as gain on bargain purchase in profit or loss on the
acquisition date.

36

CHINA YUCHAI INTERNATIONAL LIMITED

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

2. ACCOUNTING POLICIES (cont’d)

2.5 Summary of material accounting policies (cont’d)

(a) Business combinations (cont’d)

Where the Group had granted put option to third party investors (non-controlling interests) for their investments in
liability based on the present value of the amount payable upon
subsidiaries, the Group recognized a financial
exercise of the put. A corresponding amount to equity attributable to the parent (capital reserves) will be recognized.

(b)

Investments in joint ventures

When Group determine significant influence or joint control, the Group make considerations which are similar to
those necessary to determine control over subsidiaries. The Group’s investments in its joint ventures are
accounted for using the equity method.

The Group’s significant joint ventures are Y&C Engines Co., Ltd, MTU Yuchai Power Co. Ltd and Guangxi Purem
Yuchai Automotive Technology Co., Ltd.

Under the equity method, the investment in joint ventures are carried in the balance sheet at cost plus post-
acquisition changes in the Group’s share of net assets of the joint ventures. The profit or loss reflects the share of
results of the operations of the joint ventures. Distributions received from joint ventures reduce the carrying
amount of the investment. Where there has been a change recognized in other comprehensive income by the
joint venture, the Group recognizes its share of such changes in other comprehensive income. Unrealized gains
and losses resulting from transactions between the Group and joint venture are eliminated to the extent of the
interest in the joint ventures.

When the Group’s share of losses in a joint venture equals or exceeds its interest in the joint venture, the Group
does not recognize further losses, unless it has incurred obligations or made payments on behalf of the joint
venture.

The aggregate of the Group’s share of results of a joint venture is shown on the face of the statement of profit or
loss outside operating profit.

The financial statements of the joint venture are prepared for the same reporting period as the Group. The
Group’s joint ventures adopt the same accounting policies in line with those of the Group. Therefore, no
adjustments are made when measuring and recognizing the Group’s share of the results of the investees after
the date of acquisition.

After application of the equity method, the Group determines whether it is necessary to recognize an impairment
loss on its investment in its joint venture. At each reporting date, the Group determines whether there is objective
evidence that the investment in the joint venture is impaired. If there is such evidence, the Group calculates the
amount of impairment as the difference between the recoverable amount of the joint venture and its carrying
value, then recognizes the loss within “Share of results of joint ventures, net of tax” in the statement of profit or
loss.

There is no loss of significant influence of material joint ventures.

ANNUAL REPORT 2023

37

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

2. ACCOUNTING POLICIES (cont’d)

2.5 Summary of material accounting policies (cont’d)

(c)

Foreign currency translation

The Company’s functional currency is US Dollar. The Group’s consolidated financial statements are presented in
Renminbi, which is also the functional currency of Yuchai, the largest operating segment of the Group.

Each entity in the Group determines its own functional currency, and items included in the financial statements of
each entity are measured using that functional currency.

Transactions and balances

Transactions in foreign currencies are measured in the respective functional currencies of the Company and its
subsidiaries and are recorded on initial recognition in the functional currencies at exchange rates approximating
those ruling at the transaction dates. Monetary assets and liabilities denominated in foreign currencies are
translated at the rate of exchange ruling at the end of the reporting period. Non-monetary items that are
measured in terms of historical cost in a foreign currency are translated using the exchange rates as at the dates
of the initial transactions. Non-monetary items measured at fair value in a foreign currency are translated using
the exchange rates at the date when the fair value was measured.

Exchange differences arising on the settlement of monetary items or on translating monetary items at the end of
the reporting period are recognized in profit or loss.

Consolidated financial statements

On consolidation, the assets and liabilities of foreign operations are translated into RMB at the rate of exchange
prevailing at the reporting date and their statements of profit or loss are translated at average exchange rates
during the reporting period. The exchange differences arising on translation for consolidation are recognized in
OCI. On disposal of a foreign operation, the component of OCI relating to that particular foreign operation is
reclassified to profit or loss.

(d) Revenue from Contracts with Customers

Revenue from contracts with customers is recognized when control of the goods or services are transferred to
the customer at an amount that reflects the consideration to which the Group expects to be entitled in exchange
for
in its revenue
arrangements because it typically controls the goods or services before transferring them to the customer.

those goods or services. The Group has generally concluded that

is the principal

it

The disclosures of significant accounting judgements, estimates and assumptions relating to revenue from
contracts with customers are provided in Note 3.

Sale of engines

Revenue from sale of engines is recognized at the point in time when control of the engine is transferred to the
customer and all criteria for acceptance have been satisfied, generally on delivery of the engines, or, in some
cases, when the engines are installed by the customers.

The Group considers whether there are other promises in the contract that are separate performance obligations
to which a portion of the transaction price needs to be allocated (e.g. warranties). In determining the transaction
price for the sale of engines, the Group considers the effects of variable consideration and the existence of
significant financing components.

38

CHINA YUCHAI INTERNATIONAL LIMITED

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

2. ACCOUNTING POLICIES (cont’d)

2.5 Summary of material accounting policies (cont’d)

(d) Revenue from Contracts with Customers (cont’d)

Sale of engines (cont’d)

(i) Variable consideration

If the consideration in a contract includes a variable amount, the Group estimates the amount of consideration to
which it will be entitled in exchange for transferring the goods to the customer. The variable consideration is
estimated at contract inception. Some contracts for the sale of engines provide customers with sales rebates
based on the sales volume. The sales rebates give rise to variable consideration.

Sales rebates

The Group enters into contractual arrangements to provide certain customers with sales rebates when the
quantity of products purchased during the period exceeds a threshold specified in the contract. Based on
contractual arrangement with the customers, the sales rebates are netted against “Trade receivables”. If the
receivables had been settled by the customers, amounts in excess of “Trade receivables” will be recognized as
refund liabilities in “Trade and other payables”.

Sales Returns

The Group does not extend its sales returns policy to all customers. However, the Group allows for certain
returns, only on a case-by-case basis. The Group uses the expected value method to estimate the provision for
such returns based on the management estimates with reference to historical return rates and account for it as a
reduction in revenue and form part of refund liability that is recognized in “Trade and other payables” (Note 22). A
corresponding right of return assets is recognized in “Trade and other receivables” (Note 15).

(ii) Significant financing component

The Group receives advance payments from customers for the sale of engines. The Group applies the practical
expedient for short-term advances received from customers. That is, the promised amount of consideration is
not adjusted for the effects of a significant financing component if the period between the transfer of the
promised good or service and the payment is one year or less.

Warranty obligations

The Group typically provides warranties for general repairs of defects as part of the sale of engines. These
assurance-type warranties are accounted for as warranty provisions. Refer to the accounting policy on warranty
provisions in Section (m) Provisions.

Certain contracts provide a customer with maintenance service, i.e. a distinct service to the customer in addition
to the assurance that the product complies with agreed-upon specification. These service-type warranties are
bundled together with the sale of engines. These contracts comprise two performance obligations, i.e. the
promises to transfer the engines and to provide the service-type warranty. The transaction price is allocated to
the service-type warranty and engines using a combination of expected cost-plus margin and residual
approaches. The portion of transaction price allocated to the service-type warranty is initially recorded as a
contract liability and recognized as revenue at the point in time when the service is provided.

ANNUAL REPORT 2023

39

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

2. ACCOUNTING POLICIES (cont’d)

2.5 Summary of material accounting policies (cont’d)

(d) Revenue from Contracts with Customers (cont’d)

Rendering of services

Revenue from rendering services relates to project management contracts, and hotel room and restaurant
operations. Revenue is recognized over the period in which the services are rendered, by reference to completion
of the specific transaction assessed on the basis of the actual service provided as a proportion of the total
services to be performed.

Contract balances

Trade receivables

A receivable is recognized if an amount of consideration that is unconditional is due from the customer (i.e. only
the passage of time is required before payment of the consideration is due). Refer to accounting policies of
financial assets in Section (i) Financial instruments.

Capitalized contract costs

The capitalized costs are costs which have been capitalized and directly related to the contracts, for which
resources were used in satisfying the contract and are expected to be recovered.

The Group’s capitalized contract costs are costs in fulfilling a contract for the development of technology know-
how for heavy-duty engines platforms for a joint venture company of Group, and subsequently recognized in
profit or loss when the Group performs the contract and the related revenue is recognized.

Contract liabilities

A contract liability is recognized if a payment is received or a payment is due (whichever is earlier) from a customer
before the Group transfers the related goods or services. Contract liabilities are recognized as revenue when the
Group performs under the contract (i.e., transfers control of the related goods or services to the customer).

Right of return assets

A right-of-return asset is recognized for the right to recover the goods expected to be returned by customers.
The asset is measured at the former carrying amount of the inventory, less any expected costs to recover the
goods and any potential decreases in value. The Group updates the measurement of the asset for any revisions
to the expected level of returns and any additional decreases in the value of the returned products.

Refund liabilities

A refund liability is recognized for the obligation to refund some or all of the consideration received (or receivable)
from a customer. The Group’s refund liabilities arise from customers’ right of return and sales rebates. Based on
contractual arrangement with the customers, sales rebates are netted against “Trade receivables”.
If the
receivables had been settled by the customers, amounts in excess of “Trade receivables” will be recognized as
refund liabilities.

Refund liabilities arising from contractual sales returns is measured at the amount the Group ultimately expects it
will have to return to the customer. The Group updates its estimates of refund liabilities arising from sales returns
at the end of each reporting period.

40

CHINA YUCHAI INTERNATIONAL LIMITED

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

2. ACCOUNTING POLICIES (cont’d)

2.5 Summary of material accounting policies (cont’d)

(e) Government grants

Government grants are recognized where there is reasonable assurance that the grant will be received and all
attached conditions will be complied with. When the grant relates to an expense item, it is recognized as income
on a systematic basis over the periods that the related costs, for which it is intended to compensate, are
expensed. When the grant relates to an asset, it is recognized as income in equal amounts over the expected
useful life of the related asset.

The Group’s government grants were mainly to support and fund production facilities and research and
development activities for product innovations and developments of engines.

(f)

Taxes

Current income tax

Current income tax assets and liabilities for the current and prior periods are measured at the amount expected
to be recovered from or paid to the taxation authorities. The tax rates and tax laws used to compute the amount
are those that are enacted or substantively enacted at the reporting date in the countries where the Group
operates and generates taxable income.

Deferred tax

Deferred tax is provided using the liability method on temporary differences between the tax bases of assets and
liabilities and their carrying amounts for financial reporting purposes.

Deferred tax liabilities are recognized for all taxable temporary differences, except:

(cid:129)

(cid:129)

When the deferred tax liability arises from the initial recognition of goodwill or an asset or liability in a
transaction that is not a business combination and, at the time of the transaction, affects neither the
accounting profit nor taxable profit or loss; and

In respect of taxable temporary differences associated with investments in subsidiaries, associates and
interests in joint ventures, when the timing of the reversal of the temporary differences can be controlled
and it is probable that the temporary differences will not reverse in the foreseeable future.

Deferred tax assets are recognized for all deductible temporary differences, the carry forward of unused tax
credits and any unused tax losses to the extent that it is probable that taxable profit will be available against
which the deductible temporary differences and the carry forward of unused tax credits and unused tax losses
can be utilized, except:

(cid:129)

(cid:129)

When the deferred tax asset relating to the deductible temporary difference arises from the initial
recognition of an asset or liability in a transaction that is not a business combination and, at the time of the
transaction, affects neither the accounting profit nor taxable profit or loss; and

In respect of deductible temporary differences associated with investments in subsidiaries, associates and
interests in joint ventures, deferred tax assets are recognized only to the extent that it is probable that the
temporary differences will reverse in the foreseeable future and taxable profit will be available against which
the temporary differences can be utilized.

ANNUAL REPORT 2023

41

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

2. ACCOUNTING POLICIES (cont’d)

2.5 Summary of material accounting policies (cont’d)

(f)

Taxes (cont’d)

Deferred tax (cont’d)

The carrying amount of deferred tax assets is reviewed at each reporting date and reduced to the extent that it is
no longer probable that sufficient taxable profit will be available to allow all or part of the deferred tax asset to be
utilized. Unrecognized deferred tax assets are re-assessed at each reporting date and are recognized to the
extent that it has become probable that future taxable profits will allow the deferred tax asset to be recovered.

Deferred tax assets and liabilities are measured at the tax rates that are expected to apply in the year when the
asset is realized or the liability is settled, based on tax rates (and tax laws) that have been enacted or
substantively enacted at the reporting date.

Deferred tax assets and deferred tax liabilities are offset, if a legally enforceable right exists to set off current
income tax assets against income tax liabilities and the deferred taxes relate to the same taxation authority.

Sales tax

Revenue, expenses and assets are recognized net of the amount of sales tax, except:

(cid:129)

(cid:129)

When the sales tax incurred on a purchase of assets or services is not recoverable from the taxation
authority, in which case, the sales tax is recognized as part of the cost of acquisition of the asset or as part
of the expense item, as applicable

When receivables and payables are stated with the amount of sales tax included

The net amount of sales tax recoverable from, or payable to, the taxation authority is included as part of
receivables or payables in the statement of financial position.

Global minimum top-up tax

The global minimum top-up tax – which it is required to pay under Pillar Two legislation – is an income tax in the
scope of IAS 12. The Group has applied a temporary mandatory relief from deferred tax accounting for the
impacts of the top-up tax and accounts for it as a current tax when it is incurred.

(g) Property, plant and equipment

All
items of property, plant and equipment are initially recorded at cost. Subsequent to recognition, property,
plant and equipment are measured at cost less accumulated depreciation and any accumulated impairment
losses.

The cost includes the cost of replacing part of the property, plant and equipment and costs that are directly
attributable to the acquisition, construction or production of a qualifying property, plant and equipment. The cost
of an item of property, plant and equipment is recognized as an asset if, and only if, it is probable that future
economic benefits associated with the item will flow to the Group and the cost of the item can be measured
reliably.

42

CHINA YUCHAI INTERNATIONAL LIMITED

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

2. ACCOUNTING POLICIES (cont’d)

2.5 Summary of material accounting policies (cont’d)

(g) Property, plant and equipment (cont’d)

When significant parts of property, plant and equipment are required to be replaced in intervals, the Group
lives and depreciation, respectively. Likewise,
recognizes such parts as individual assets with specific useful
when a major inspection is performed, its cost is recognized in the carrying amount of the property, plant and
equipment as a replacement if the recognition criteria are satisfied. All other repair and maintenance costs are
recognized in profit or loss as incurred.

Freehold land has an unlimited useful life and therefore is not depreciated. Asset under construction-in-progress
are stated at cost, net of accumulated impairment, and not depreciated as these assets are not yet ready for
intended use. Depreciation is calculated on a straight-line basis over the estimated useful
life of the assets as
follows:

Buildings and improvements on freehold land
Leasehold buildings and improvements
Plant, machinery and equipment
Office furniture, fittings and equipment
Motor and transport vehicles

:
:
:
:
:

50 years
50 years or period of lease, whichever is shorter
2 to 20 years
2 to 20 years
4 to 11 years

The carrying values of property, plant and equipment are reviewed for impairment when events or changes in
circumstances indicate that the carrying value may not be recoverable.

The residual values, useful lives and methods of depreciation of property, plant and equipment are reviewed at
each financial year end and adjusted prospectively, if appropriate.

An item of property, plant and equipment is derecognized upon disposal or when no future economic benefits
are expected from its use or disposal. Any gain or loss on derecognition of the asset is included in profit or loss in
the year the asset is derecognized.

(h)

Intangible assets

Intangible assets acquired separately are measured on initial recognition at cost. The cost of intangible assets
acquired in a business combination is their fair value at the date of acquisition. Following initial recognition,
intangible assets are carried at cost less any accumulated amortization and accumulated impairment losses.
Internally generated intangibles, excluding capitalized development costs, are not capitalized and the related
expenditure is reflected in profit or loss in the period in which the expenditure is incurred.

The useful lives of intangible assets are assessed as either finite or indefinite.

Intangible assets with finite lives are amortized over the useful economic life and assessed for impairment
whenever there is an indication that the intangible asset may be impaired. The amortization period and the
amortization method for an intangible asset with a finite useful
life are reviewed at least at the end of each
reporting period. Changes in the expected useful life or the expected pattern of consumption of future economic
benefits embodied in the asset are considered to modify the amortization period or method, as appropriate, and
are treated as changes in accounting estimates. The amortization expense on intangible assets with finite lives is
recognized in the statement of profit or loss in the expense category that is consistent with the function of the
intangible assets.

ANNUAL REPORT 2023

43

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

2. ACCOUNTING POLICIES (cont’d)

2.5 Summary of material accounting policies (cont’d)

(h)

Intangible assets (cont’d)

Intangible assets with indefinite useful
lives or not yet available for use are not amortized, but are tested for
impairment annually, either individually or at the cash-generating unit level. The assessment of indefinite life is
reviewed annually to determine whether the indefinite life continues to be supportable. If not, the change in useful
life from indefinite to finite is made on a prospective basis.

Any gain or loss arising upon de-recognition of an intangible asset are measured as the difference between the
net disposal proceeds and the carrying amount of the asset and are recognized in the statement of profit or loss
when the asset is derecognized.

Goodwill

Goodwill
accumulated impairment losses.

is initially measured at cost. Following initial recognition, goodwill

is measured at cost less any

For the purpose of impairment testing, goodwill acquired in a business combination is, from the acquisition date,
allocated to each of the Group’s cash-generating units that are expected to benefit from the combination,
irrespective of whether other assets or liabilities of the acquiree are assigned to those units.

The cash-generating units to which goodwill have been allocated is tested for impairment annually and whenever
there is an indication that the cash-generating unit may be impaired. The impairment is determined for goodwill
by assessing the recoverable amount of each cash-generating unit (or group of cash-generating units) to which
the goodwill relates. Where the recoverable amount of the cash-generating unit is less than the carrying amount,
an impairment loss is recognized in the statement of profit or loss. Impairment losses recognized for goodwill are
not reversed in subsequent periods.

Research and development costs

Research costs are expensed as incurred.

Deferred development costs arising from development expenditures on an individual project are recognized as an
intangible asset when the Group can demonstrate:

(cid:129)

(cid:129)

(cid:129)

(cid:129)

(cid:129)

The technical feasibility of completing the intangible asset so that the asset will be available for use or sale

Its intention to complete and its ability to use or sell the asset

How the asset will generate future economic benefits

The availability of resources to complete the asset

The ability to measure reliably the expenditure during development

Following initial recognition of the deferred development costs as an intangible asset, it is carried at cost less any
accumulated amortization and accumulated impairment
the asset begins when
development is complete and the asset is available for use. Deferred development costs are amortized over the
estimated useful lives of the period of expected pattern of future benefits embodied in the development. During
the period of development, the asset is tested for impairment annually.

losses. Amortization of

44

CHINA YUCHAI INTERNATIONAL LIMITED

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

2. ACCOUNTING POLICIES (cont’d)

2.5 Summary of material accounting policies (cont’d)

(h)

Intangible assets (cont’d)

A summary of the policies applied to the Group’s intangible assets is as follows:

Trademarks

Technology know-how Development costs

Useful lives
Amortization method used

Indefinite
No amortization

Internally generated or acquired

Acquired

6 -10 years
Amortized on a straight-line
basis over the period of the
technology know-how
Internally generated

*
*

Internally generated

*

Development costs relate to on-going development projects that have not been completed and are not
available for use.

(i)

Financial instruments

A financial
equity instrument of another entity.

instrument is any contract that gives rise to a financial asset of one entity and a financial liability or

Financial assets

Initial recognition and measurement

Financial assets are recognized when, and only when the entity becomes party to the contractual provisions of
the instruments.

At initial recognition, the Company measures a financial asset at its fair value plus, in the case of a financial asset
not at fair value through profit or loss, transaction costs that are directly attributable to the acquisition of the
financial asset. Transaction costs of financial assets carried at fair value through profit or loss are expensed in
profit or loss.

Trade receivables are measured at the amount of consideration to which the Company expects to be entitled in
exchange for transferring promised goods or services to a customer, excluding amounts collected on behalf of
third party, if the trade receivables do not contain a significant financing component at initial recognition.

Subsequent measurement

Investment in debt instruments

Subsequent measurement of debt instruments depends on the Company’s business model for managing the
asset and the contractual cash flow characteristics of the asset. The measurement category for classification of
debt instruments is:

Amortized cost

Financial assets that are held for the collection of contractual cash flows where those cash flows represent solely
payments of principal and interest are measured at amortized cost. Financial assets are measured at amortized
cost using the effective interest method, less impairment. Gains and losses are recognized in profit or loss when
the assets are derecognized or impaired, and through amortization process.

ANNUAL REPORT 2023

45

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

2. ACCOUNTING POLICIES (cont’d)

2.5 Summary of material accounting policies (cont’d)

(i)

Financial instruments (cont’d)

Financial assets (cont’d)

Subsequent measurement (cont’d)

Investment in debt instruments (cont’d)

Fair value through other comprehensive income (“FVOCI”)

Financial assets that are held for collection of contractual cash flows and for selling the financial assets, where the
assets’ cash flows represent solely payments of principal and interest, are measured at FVOCI. Financial assets
measured at FVOCI are subsequently measured at fair value. Any gains and losses arising from interest income, foreign
exchange revaluation and impairment losses or reversals are recognized in the statement of profit or loss and computed
in the same manner as for financial assets measured at amortized cost. The remaining fair value changes are
recognized in OCI. Upon de-recognition, the cumulative fair value change recognized in OCI is recycled to profit or loss.

The Group’s debt instruments at fair value through OCI
maturity.

includes certain bills receivable that are not held to

Derecognition

A financial asset is derecognized where the contractual right to receive cash flows from the asset has expired. On
derecognition of a financial asset in its entirety, the difference between the carrying amount and the sum of the
consideration received and any cumulative gain or loss that had been recognized in other comprehensive income
is recognized in profit or loss.

Impairment

The Group recognizes an allowance for expected credit losses (“ECLs”) for all debt instruments not held at fair
value through profit or loss. ECLs are based on the difference between the contractual cash flows due in
the Group expects to receive, discounted at an
accordance with the contract and the cash flows that
approximation of the original effective interest rate. The expected cash flows will include cash flows from the sale
of collateral held or other credit enhancements that are integral to the contractual terms.

ECLs are recognized in two stages. For credit exposure for which there has not been a significant increase in
credit risk since initial recognition, ECLs are provided for credit losses that result from default events that are
possible within the next 12 months (a “12-month ECL”). For those credit exposures for which there has been a
significant increase in credit risk since initial recognition, a loss allowance is recognized for credit losses expected
over the remaining life of the exposure irrespective of timing of the default (a “lifetime ECL”).

For trade receivable, the Group applies a simplified approach in calculating ECLs. Therefore, the Group does not
track changes in credit risk, but instead recognizes a loss allowance based on lifetime ECLs at each reporting
date. The Group has established a provision matrix that is based on its historical credit loss experience adjusted
for forward-looking factors specific to the debtors and the economic environment.

For bills receivable that are held for maturity, the Group assess the credit risk of the financial institutions, which
issue the bills, at every reporting date. The Group evaluates whether the bills are considered to have low credit
risk using all reasonable and supportable information that is available without undue cost or effort.

46

CHINA YUCHAI INTERNATIONAL LIMITED

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

2. ACCOUNTING POLICIES (cont’d)

2.5 Summary of material accounting policies (cont’d)

(i)

Financial instruments (cont’d)

Financial assets (cont’d)

Impairment (cont’d)

The Group considers a financial asset to be in default when internal or external
information indicates that the
Group is unlikely to receive the outstanding contractual amounts in full before taking into account any credit
enhancements held by the Group. A financial asset is written off when there is no reasonable expectation of
recovering contractual cash flow.

For more information, refer to Note 15.

Financial liabilities

Initial recognition and measurement

Financial
liabilities are recognized when, and only when, the Company becomes a party to the contractual
provisions of the financial instrument. The Company determines the classification of its financial liabilities at initial
recognition.

All financial
through profit or loss, directly attributable transaction costs.

liabilities are recognized initially at fair value plus in the case of financial

liabilities not at fair value

Subsequent measurement

Amortized cost

This is the category most relevant to the Group. After initial recognition, financial liabilities that are not carried at fair
value through profit or loss are subsequently measured at amortized cost using the EIR method. Gains and losses
are recognized in profit or loss when the liabilities are derecognized, and through the amortization process.

Amortized cost is calculated by taking into account any discount or premium on acquisition and fees or costs that
are an integral part of the EIR. The EIR amortization is included as finance costs in the statement of profit or loss.

This category generally applies to loans and borrowings, other liabilities and payables. For more information, refer
to Note 22, 26 and 28.

De-recognition

A financial liability is derecognized when the obligation under the liability is discharged or cancelled or expires.
When an existing financial liability is replaced by another from the same lender on substantially different terms, or
the terms of an existing liability are substantially modified, such an exchange or modification is treated as the
de-recognition of the original liability and the recognition of a new liability. The difference in the respective carrying
amounts is recognized in the statement of profit or loss.

Offsetting of financial instruments

Financial assets and financial liabilities are offset and the net amount is reported in the consolidated statement of
financial position if there is a currently enforceable legal right to offset the recognized amounts and there is an
intention to settle on a net basis, to realize the assets and settle the liabilities simultaneously.

ANNUAL REPORT 2023

47

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

2. ACCOUNTING POLICIES (cont’d)

2.5 Summary of material accounting policies (cont’d)

(j)

Inventories

Inventories are valued at the lower of cost and net realizable value.

Costs incurred in bringing each product to its present location and condition are accounted for as follows:

(cid:129)

(cid:129)

Raw materials: purchase cost on a weighted average basis

Finished goods and work in progress: cost of direct materials and labor and a proportion of manufacturing
overheads based on the normal operating capacity, but excluding borrowing costs

Net realizable value is the estimated selling price in the ordinary course of business, less estimated costs of
completion and the estimated costs necessary to make the sale.

(k)

Impairment of non-financial assets

Further disclosures relating to impairment of non-financial assets are also provided in the following notes:

(cid:129)

(cid:129)

(cid:129)

(cid:129)

Disclosures for significant accounting judgments, estimates and assumptions (Note 3)

Investment in joint ventures (Note 5)

Property, plant and equipment (Note 10)

Intangible assets (Note 12)

The Group assesses, at each reporting date, whether there is an indication that an asset may be impaired. If any
impairment testing for an asset is required, the Group estimates the asset’s
indication exists, or when annual
recoverable amount. An asset’s recoverable amount is the higher of an asset’s or CGU’s fair value less costs of
disposal and its value in use. The recoverable amount is determined for an individual asset, unless the asset does
not generate cash inflows that are largely independent of those from other assets or groups of assets. When the
carrying amount of an asset or CGU exceeds its recoverable amount, the asset is considered impaired and is
written down to its recoverable amount.

In assessing value in use, the estimated future cash flows are discounted to their present value using a pre-tax
discount rate that reflects current market assessments of the time value of money and the risks specific to the
asset. In determining fair value less costs of disposal, recent market transactions are taken into account. If no
such transactions can be identified, an appropriate valuation model is used. These calculations are corroborated
by valuation multiples, quoted share prices for publicly traded companies or other available fair value indicators.

The Group bases its impairment calculation on detailed budgets and forecast calculations, which are prepared
separately for each of the Group’s CGUs to which the individual assets are allocated. These budgets and
forecast calculations generally cover a period of five to ten years. For goodwill and trademark impairment review,
a long-term growth rate is considered and applied to project future cash flows after the fifth year where
appropriate. Impairment losses are recognized in the statement of profit or loss in expense categories consistent
with the function of the impaired asset.

48

CHINA YUCHAI INTERNATIONAL LIMITED

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

2. ACCOUNTING POLICIES (cont’d)

2.5 Summary of material accounting policies (cont’d)

(k)

Impairment of non-financial assets (cont’d)

A previously recognized impairment loss is reversed only if there has been a change in the assumptions used to
determine the asset’s recoverable amount since the last impairment loss was recognized. The reversal is limited
so that the carrying amount of the asset does not exceed its recoverable amount, nor exceed the carrying
amount that would have been determined, net of depreciation, had no impairment loss been recognized for the
asset in prior years. Such reversal is recognized in the statement of profit or loss.

(l)

Cash and short-term deposits

For the purpose of the consolidated statement of cash flows, cash and cash equivalents in the statement of
financial position comprise cash at banks and on hand, short-term highly liquid deposits with a maturity of three
months or less, that are readily convertible to a known amount of cash and subject to an insignificant risk of
changes in value. Cash and short-term deposits at banks are placed with reputable financial institutions with high
credit ratings and no history of default.

(m) Provisions

General

Provisions are recognized when the Group has a present obligation (legal or constructive) as a result of a past
event, it is probable that an outflow of resources embodying economic benefits will be required to settle the
obligation the amount of the obligation can be estimated reliably.

Provisions are reviewed at the end of each reporting period and adjusted to reflect the current best estimate. If it
is no longer probable that an outflow of economic resources will be required to settle the obligation, the provision
is reversed.

If the effect of the time value of money is material, provisions are discounted using a current pre-tax rate that
reflects, when appropriate, the risks specific to the liability. When discounting is used, the increase in the
provision due to the passage of time is recognized as a finance cost.

Product warranty

The Group recognizes a liability at the time the product is sold, for the estimated future costs relating to the
assurance-type warranties, to be incurred under the lower of a warranty period or warranty mileage on various
engine models, on which the Group provides free repair and replacement. For on-road applications engines,
warranties extend for a duration (generally 3 to 36 months) or mileage (generally 5,000 to 300,000 kilometers),
whichever materializes first. For other applications engines, warranties extend for a duration of generally 2 to
60 months or running hours of 300 to 15,000 hours, whichever materializes first. Provisions for warranty are
primarily determined based on historical warranty cost per unit of engines sold adjusted for specific conditions
that may arise and the number of engines under warranty at each financial year. If the nature, frequency and
average cost of warranty claims change, the accrued liability for product warranty will be adjusted accordingly.

ANNUAL REPORT 2023

49

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

2. ACCOUNTING POLICIES (cont’d)

2.5 Summary of material accounting policies (cont’d)

(n) Employment benefits

Defined contribution plans

The Group participates in and makes contributions to the national pension schemes as defined by the laws of the
countries in which it has operations. The contributions are at a fixed proportion of the basic salary of the staff.
Contributions to defined contribution pension schemes are recognized as an expense in the period in which the
related services are performed.

Short-term benefits

Short-term employee benefit obligations are measured on an undiscounted basis and are expensed as the
related service is provided.

A provision is recognized for the amount expected to be paid under short-term cash bonuses if the Company
has a present legal or constructive obligation to pay this amount as a result of past service provided by the
employee and the obligation can be estimated reliably.

(o) Share-based payments

Employees (including senior executives) of the Group receive remuneration in the form of share-based payments,
whereby employees render services as consideration for equity instruments (“equity-settled transactions”).

Equity-settled transactions

The cost of equity-settled transactions is determined by the fair value at the date when the grant is made using
an appropriate valuation model, further details of which are given in Note 21.

That cost is recognized in “Staff costs”, together with a corresponding increase in performance share reserve in
equity, over the period in which the performance and/or service conditions are fulfilled (the vesting period). The
cumulative expense recognized for equity-settled transactions at each reporting date until the vesting date reflects
the extent to which the vesting period has expired and the Group’s best estimate of the number of equity
instruments that will ultimately vest. The expense or credit in the statement of profit or loss for a period represents
the movement in cumulative expense recognized as of the beginning and end of that period.

No expense is recognized for awards that do not ultimately vest.

When the terms of an equity-settled award are modified, the minimum expense recognized is the expense had
the terms not been modified, provided the original terms of the award are met. An additional expense, measured
as of the date of modification, is recognized for any modification that increases the total fair value of the share-
based payment transaction, or is otherwise beneficial to the employee. Where an award is cancelled by the entity
or by the counterparty, any remaining element of the fair value of the award is expensed immediately through
profit or loss.

The dilutive effect of outstanding options is reflected as additional share dilution in the computation of diluted
earnings per share (further details are given in Note 9).

50

CHINA YUCHAI INTERNATIONAL LIMITED

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

3.

SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING JUDGMENTS, ESTIMATES AND ASSUMPTIONS

The preparation of the Group’s consolidated financial statements requires management to make judgments, estimates
and assumptions that affect the reported amounts of revenues, expenses, assets and liabilities, and the disclosure of
contingent liabilities at the end of each reporting period. However, uncertainty about these assumptions and estimates
could result in outcomes that require a material adjustment to the carrying amount of assets or liabilities affected in
future periods.

Other disclosures relating to the Group’s exposure to risks and uncertainties includes:

(cid:129)

(cid:129)

(cid:129)

Capital management (Note 33)

Financial risk management objectives and policies (Note 32)

Sensitivity analyses disclosures (Note 12 and 32)

3.1 Judgments

In the process of applying the Group’s accounting policies, management has made the following judgments, apart
from those involving estimates, which have the most significant effect on the amounts recognized in the consolidated
financial statements:

Revenue from Contracts with Customers

The Group applied the following judgments that significantly affect the determination of the amount and timing of
revenue from contracts with customers:

•

Identifying contract price and performance obligations in sales of engines

The Group provides certain warranties for both general repairs and maintenance service as part of the sales of
engines. For general repairs, such warranties will be assurance-type warranty that is accounted for under IAS 37
Provisions,ContingentLiabilitiesandContingentAssets. For maintenance services, it is accounted for as a service-
type warranty which are capable of being distinct and customers can benefit from the service on its own. Hence, the
Group identify two separate performance obligation, one is the promise to transfer the engine and the other one is to
provide maintenance services after reaching certain on-road mileage or running hours. Consequently, the Group
allocate a portion of the transaction price to the engines and the maintenance services based on a combination of
expected cost plus a margin and residual approaches. Please refer to Note 6.3.

Derecognition of bills receivable

The Group sells bill receivable to banks on an ongoing basis depending on funding needs and money market
conditions. The Group also endorses certain bills to suppliers for debts settlement. Chinese law governing bills allows
recourse to be traced to all the parties in the discounting and endorsing process. Management assesses the credit
rating of banks that issued these bills based on the credit rating given by the China regulators. For designated
commercial banks with high credit rating and where Management believes that the contractual right to receive the cash
from the Group has ceased, and has been transferred to the banks and suppliers, these bills are derecognized. The
discount equal to the difference between the carrying value of the bill receivable and cash received from the banks is
recorded in the statement of profit or loss. Please refer to Note 15.

ANNUAL REPORT 2023

51

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

3.

SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING JUDGMENTS, ESTIMATES AND ASSUMPTIONS (cont’d)

3.1 Judgments (cont’d)

Deferred tax assets

Deferred tax assets are recognized for unused tax losses to the extent that it is probable that taxable profit will be
available against which the losses can be utilized. Significant management judgment is required to determine the
amount of deferred tax assets that can be recognized, based upon the likely timing and the level of future taxable
profits. The carrying amounts of deferred tax assets as of December 31, 2022 and 2023 are RMB 450.9 million and
RMB 426.4 million (US$60.0 million) respectively. The deferred tax assets of the Group primarily relate to unutilized tax
losses, unutilized capital allowances and investment allowances, as well as other unrecognized temporary differences
relating to asset impairment and deferred grants.

Capitalization of development costs

Development costs are capitalized in accordance with the accounting policy in Note 2.5 (h). Capitalization of
development costs requires the application of management judgment to determine, what continues to constitute
development activities, when a development project move from research phase into development phase, and when
should cease further capitalization of development costs. Management judgment is also required to ascertain the
nature of expenses that qualify for capitalization. Please refer to Note 12.

3.2 Estimates and assumptions

The key assumptions concerning the future and other key sources of estimation uncertainty at the end of reporting
period, are described below. The Group based its assumptions and estimates on parameters available when the
consolidated financial statements were prepared. Existing circumstances and assumptions about future developments,
however, may change due to market changes or circumstances arising that are beyond the control of the Group. Such
changes are reflected in the assumptions when they occur.

Impairment of non-financial assets

Impairment exists when the carrying value of an asset or cash-generating unit exceeds its recoverable amount, which
is the higher of its fair value less costs of disposal and its value in use. The value in use calculation is based on a
discounted cash flow (“DCF”) model. The cash flows are derived from the forecasts for the next five to ten years and
do not include restructuring activities that the Group is not yet committed to or significant future investments that will
enhance the asset’s performance of the CGU being tested. The Group, based on its history of operations, believes that
the adoption of forecast for more than five years is reasonable. The recoverable amount is sensitive to the discount
rate used for the DCF model as well as the expected future cash-inflows and the growth rate used for extrapolation
purposes. These estimates are most relevant to goodwill, development costs and trademarks recognized by the
Group. The key assumptions used to determine the recoverable amount for the different CGUs and assets, including a
sensitivity analysis, are disclosed and further explained in Note 12.

52

CHINA YUCHAI INTERNATIONAL LIMITED

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

4.

INVESTMENTS IN SUBSIDIARIES

Details of significant subsidiaries of the Group are as follows:

Name of significant subsidiary
Guangxi Yuchai Machinery Company Limited
Guangxi Yuchai Marine and Genset Power Co., Ltd.
Yuchai Xin-Lan New Energy Power Technology Co., Ltd
Guangxi Yuchai Machinery Monopoly Development Co., Ltd
Guangxi Yuchai Foundry Co., Ltd
HL Global Enterprises Limited

Place of
incorporation/
business

Group’s effective
equity interest

31.12.2022
%

31.12.2023
%

PRC
PRC
PRC
PRC
PRC
Singapore

76.4
76.4
69.5
54.9
76.4
50.2

76.4
76.4
67.0
54.9
76.4
50.2

The Group has the following subsidiary that has non-controlling interests (“NCI”) that are material to the Group.

Proportion of equity interest held by NCI
Yuchai

Accumulated balances of material NCI
Yuchai

Profit allocated to material NCI
Yuchai

Dividends paid to material NCI
Yuchai

31.12.2021

31.12.2022

31.12.2023

23.6%

23.6%

23.6%

31.12.2021
RMB’000

31.12.2022
RMB’000

31.12.2023
RMB’000

31.12.2023
US$’000

2,574,669

2,627,354

2,741,359

385,911

153,500

114,700

135,173

19,029

203,753

103,199

35,702

5,026

Summarized financial
intercompany eliminations of subsidiaries with material non-controlling interests are as follows:

information including goodwill on acquisition and consolidation adjustments but before

Summarized statement of comprehensive income
Revenue

Profit after tax

Total comprehensive income for the year

Attributable to NCI

Summarized statement of cash flows
Operating
Investing
Financing

Net decrease in cash and cash equivalents

31.12.2021
Yuchai
RMB’000

21,254,134

443,499

506,769

153,500

588,727
(674,686)
(1,002,764)

(1,088,723)

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

4.

INVESTMENTS IN SUBSIDIARIES (cont’d)

Summarized statement of financial position
Current assets
Non-current assets, excluding goodwill
Goodwill
Current liabilities
Non-current liabilities

Net assets

Total equity

Attributable to NCI

Summarized statement of comprehensive income
Revenue

Profit after tax

Total comprehensive income for the year

Attributable to NCI

Summarized statement of cash flows
Operating
Investing
Financing

Net decrease in cash and cash equivalents

ANNUAL REPORT 2023

53

31.12.2022
Yuchai
RMB’000

16,070,488
6,737,117
212,636
(11,204,417)
(1,016,521)

10,799,303

10,799,303

2,627,354

15,998,041

355,140

355,936

114,700

(82,444)
(221,126)
(181,072)

(484,642)

54

CHINA YUCHAI INTERNATIONAL LIMITED

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

4.

INVESTMENTS IN SUBSIDIARIES (cont’d)

Summarized statement of financial position
Current assets
Non-current assets, excluding goodwill
Goodwill
Current liabilities
Non-current liabilities

Net assets

Total equity

Attributable to NCI

Summarized statement of comprehensive income
Revenue

Profit after tax

Total comprehensive income for the year

Attributable to NCI

Summarized statement of cash flows
Operating
Investing
Financing

Net increase in cash and cash equivalents

Significant restrictions

31.12.2023
Yuchai

RMB’000

US$’000

18,073,115
6,293,318
212,636
(12,029,500)
(1,457,329)

2,544,219
885,934
29,934
(1,693,437)
(205,154)

11,092,240

1,561,496

11,092,240

1,561,496

2,741,359

385,911

18,015,280

2,536,077

431,697

442,666

135,173

60,772

62,316

19,029

1,261,921
23,243
(67,590)

177,645
3,272
(9,515)

1,217,574

171,402

The nature and extent of significant restrictions on the Group’s ability to use or access assets and settle liabilities of
subsidiaries with material non-controlling interests are:

At the end of the reporting period, cash and cash equivalents of RMB 4,934.6 million (US$694.7 million) (2022:
RMB 3,713.3 million) held in the PRC are subject to local exchange control regulations. These regulations place
restriction on the amount of currency being exported other than through dividends, trade and service related
transactions.

Dilution of ownership in subsidiary, without loss of control in 2022 and 2023

In November 2022, Yuchai’s wholly owned subsidiary, Yuchai Xin-Lan issued additional ordinary shares to
non-controlling interest for cash consideration of RMB 50.0 million. As a result, the Group’s effective equity interest in
Yuchai Xin-Lan decreased to 69.5%.

In February 2023, Yuchai Xin-Lan issued additional ordinary shares to two new investors for a total cash consideration
of RMB 20.0 million (US$2.8 million). As a result, the Group’s effective equity interest in Yuchai Xin-Lan decreased to
67.0%.

ANNUAL REPORT 2023

55

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

4.

INVESTMENTS IN SUBSIDIARIES (cont’d)

Disposal of subsidiary in 2023

In December 2023, Yuchai disposed its entire shareholding in its wholly-owned subsidiary, Yuchai Remanufacturing
Services (Suzhou) Co., Ltd. (“Suzhou Reman”), to a third party for an estimated cash consideration of RMB 241.7
million (US$ 34.0 million).

The value of assets and liabilities of the disposal recorded in the consolidated financial statements and the cash flow
effect of the disposals were:

Property, plant and equipment
Right-of-use assets
Trade and other receivables
Cash and cash equivalents

Trade and other payables
Provision for warranty
Contract liabilities

Carrying value of net assets

Gain on disposal:
Total estimated consideration less cost of disposal
Net assets derecognized

Gain on disposal of the subsidiary (Note 7.2(a))

Total estimated consideration less cost of disposal (i)
Add: Transaction cost unpaid
Less: Sales proceed received but restricted in use
Less: Cash and cash equivalents of a subsidiary
Less: Total estimated consideration due from acquirer

Net cash outflow on disposal of a subsidiary

31.12.2023
RMB’000

31.12.2023
US$’000

41,111
22,782
47,595
32,056

143,544
(20,109)
(2,145)
(104)

121,186

234,228
(121,186)

113,042

234,228
7,506
(5,000)
(32,056)
(236,734)

(32,056)

5,787
3,207
6,700
4,513

20,207
(2,831)
(302)
(14)

17,060

32,973
(17,060)

15,913

32,973
1,057
(704)
(4,513)
(33,326)

(4,513)

Note:

(i)

The estimated consideration is RMB 179.9 million (US$ 25.3 million), along with the estimated book value of cash
and cash equivalents and agreed-upon fair value for the equipment in Suzhou Reman as of December 31, 2023.

56

CHINA YUCHAI INTERNATIONAL LIMITED

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

5.

INVESTMENT IN JOINT VENTURES

31.12.2021 31.12.2022 31.12.2023 31.12.2023
US$’000

RMB’000

RMB’000

RMB’000

Share of results of joint ventures, net of tax:

Y & C Engine Co., Ltd
MTU Yuchai Power Co., Ltd.
Guangxi Purem Yuchai Automotive Technology Co., Ltd.
Other joint ventures

(125,853)
28,037
1,377
454

(54,116)
40,279
(11,278)
(2,431)

(4,019)
74,727
(4,508)
(4,117)

(95,985)

(27,546)

62,083

(566)
10,520
(635)
(579)

8,740

Carrying amount of investments:
Y & C Engine Co., Ltd
MTU Yuchai Power Co., Ltd
Guangxi Purem Yuchai Automotive Technology Co., Ltd.
Other joint ventures

Details of significant joint ventures of the Group are as follows:

Name of company

Principal activities

Held by subsidiaries
Y & C Engine Co., Ltd (“Y&C”)

MTU Yuchai Power Co., Ltd (“MTU

Yuchai Power”)

Guangxi Purem Yuchai Automotive
Technology Co., Ltd. (“Purem”)

Manufacture and sale of
heavy-duty diesel engines,
spare parts and after-sales
services
Manufacture off-road diesel
engines
Application development,
production, sales and
service on engine exhaust
control systems

31.12.2022 31.12.2023 31.12.2023
US$’000
RMB’000

RMB’000

488
128,140
20,377
5,698

12,977
203,156
15,869
5,227

154,703

237,229

1,827
28,599
2,234
736

33,396

Place of
incorporation/
business

Group’s effective
equity interest
31.12.2022 31.12.2023
%

%

PRC

34.4

34.4

PRC

PRC

38.2

37.4

38.2

37.4

ANNUAL REPORT 2023

57

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

5.

INVESTMENT IN JOINT VENTURES (cont’d)

Summarised financial information of the Group’s significant joint ventures, based on its IFRS financial statements, and
reconciliation with the carrying amount of investment in the consolidated financial statements are as follows:

Revenue
Depreciation and amortization
Interest expense
Profit/(loss) for the year, representing total comprehensive

31.12.2021
MTU
Yuchai Power
RMB’000

Purem
RMB’000

467,800
(2,377)
(1,850)

157,316
(709)
(41)

Y & C
RMB’000

2,072,721
(52,881)
(51,836)

Total
RMB’000

2,697,837
(55,967)
(53,727)

income for the year

(282,205)

54,526

2,811

(224,868)

Proportion of the Group’s ownership

45%

50%

49%

Group’s share of results
Unrealized profit on transactions with joint venture

Group’s share of results of significant joint ventures

(126,992)
1,139

(125,853)

27,263
774

28,037

1,377
–

1,377

Group’s share of results of other joint ventures,

representing the Group’s share of total comprehensive
income of other joint ventures

Group’s share of results for the year, representing

the Group’s share of total comprehensive loss for
the year

(96,439)

454

(95,985)

Non-current assets
Current assets
– Cash and bank balances
– Others

Total assets

Non-current liabilities
Current liabilities

Total liabilities

Net assets

31.12.2022
MTU
Yuchai Power
RMB’000

Purem
RMB’000

Y & C
RMB’000

Total
RMB’000

616,161

89,353

60,439

765,953

97,741
502,174

291,807
209,696

26,744
31,512

416,292
743,382

1,216,076

590,856

118,695

1,925,627

(145,418)
(987,638)

–
(334,576)

–
(77,109)

(145,418)
(1,399,323)

(1,133,056)

(334,576)

(77,109)

(1,544,741)

83,020

256,280

41,586

380,886

Proportion of the Group’s ownership

45%

50%

49%

Group’s share of net assets
Unrealized profit on transactions with joint venture

Carrying amount of significant joint ventures

Carrying amount of other joint ventures

Carrying amount of the investment in joint ventures

37,359
(36,871)

488

128,140
–

128,140

20,377
–

20,377

149,005

5,698

154,703

58

CHINA YUCHAI INTERNATIONAL LIMITED

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

5.

INVESTMENT IN JOINT VENTURES (cont’d)

Revenue
Depreciation and amortization
Interest expense
Profit/(loss) for the year, representing total
comprehensive income for the year

Proportion of the Group’s ownership

Group’s share of results
Unrealized profit on transactions with joint

venture

Group’s share of results of significant joint

ventures

Group’s share of results of other joint

ventures, representing the Group’s share
of total comprehensive loss of other joint
ventures

Group’s share of results for the year,
representing the Group’s share of
total comprehensive loss for the year

Non-current assets
Current assets
– Cash and bank balances
– Others

Total assets

Non-current liabilities
Current liabilities

Total liabilities

Net assets

31.12.2022
MTU
Yuchai Power
RMB’000

Purem
RMB’000

Total
RMB’000

594,197
(9,733)
470

69,380 1,919,544
(47,076)
(7,726)
(30,546)
(469)

Y & C
RMB’000

1,255,967
(29,617)
(30,547)

(65,961)

66,076

(23,016)

(22,901)

45%

50%

49%

(29,682)

33,038

(11,278)

(24,434)

7,241

–

(54,116)

40,279

(11,278)

(25,115)

(2,431)

(27,546)

31.12.2023

Y & C
RMB’000

MTU
Yuchai Power
RMB’000

Purem
RMB’000

Total
RMB’000

Total
US$’000

685,434

74,794

51,877

812,105

114,323

64,252
426,105

1,175,791

(146,218)
(946,348)

(1,092,566)

83,225

523,858
226,881

825,533

(4,825)
(414,396)

(419,221)

406,312

16,171
45,009

604,281
697,995

85,067
98,259

113,057

2,114,381

297,649

–
(80,672)

(151,043)
(1,441,416)

(21,263)
(202,913)

(80,672)

(1,592,459)

(224,176)

32,385

521,922

73,473

Proportion of the Group’s ownership

45%

50%

49%

Group’s share of net assets
Unrealized profit on transactions with joint

venture

Carrying amount of significant joint ventures

Carrying amount of other joint ventures

Carrying amount of the investment in

joint ventures

37,451

203,156

15,869

(24,474)

12,977

–

–

203,156

15,869

232,002

32,660

5,227

736

237,229

33,396

ANNUAL REPORT 2023

59

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

5.

INVESTMENT IN JOINT VENTURES (cont’d)

Revenue
Depreciation and amortization
Interest expense, net
Profit/(loss) for the year, representing total
comprehensive income for the year

Proportion of the Group’s ownership

Group’s share of results
Unrealized profit on transactions with joint

31.12.2023

Y & C
RMB’000

MTU
Yuchai Power

Purem
RMB’000 RMB’000

Total

Total
RMB’000 US$’000

1,562,179
(63,648)
(22,508)

708,432
(8,682)
6,762

79,119
(7,557)
36

2,349,730
(79,887)
(15,710)

330,780
(11,246)
(2,212)

(6)

45%

(3)

150,030

(9,201)

140,823

19,824

50%

49%

75,015

(4,508)

venture

(4,016)

(288)

–

Group’s share of results of significant joint

ventures

(4,019)

74,727

(4,508)

66,200

9,319

Group’s share of results of other joint ventures,

representing the Group’s share of total
comprehensive loss of other joint ventures

Group’s share of results for the year,

representing the Group’s share of total
comprehensive income for the year

Note:

(4,117)

(579)

62,083

8,740

The Group assess impairment of investments when adverse events or changes in circumstances indicate that the
carrying amounts may not be recoverable.
impairment loss of RMB 1.0 million was charged to the
consolidated statement of profit or loss under “Other operating expenses”. In 2023, no impairment was required.

In 2022,

As of December 31, 2023, the Group’s share of joint ventures’ capital commitment that are contracted but not paid for
was RMB 5.7 million (US$0.8 million) (2022: RMB 3.5 million).

As of December 31, 2023, the Group’s share of outstanding bills receivables discounted with banks for which Y & C
retained a recourse obligation totaled RMB 11.8 million (US$1.7 million) (2022: RMB 5.9 million).

As of December 31, 2023, the Group’s share of outstanding bills receivables endorsed to suppliers for which Y & C
retained a recourse obligation were RMB 8.8 million (US$1.2 million) (2022: RMB 39.7 million).

60

CHINA YUCHAI INTERNATIONAL LIMITED

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

5.

INVESTMENT IN JOINT VENTURES (cont’d)

Significant restrictions

The nature and extent of significant restrictions on the Group’s ability to use or access assets and settle liabilities of
joint ventures are:

The Group’s share of cash and cash equivalents of RMB 278.5 million (US$39.2 million) (2022: RMB 163.0 million)
held in the PRC are subject to local exchange control regulations. These regulations places restriction on the amount
of currency being exported other than through dividends, trade and service related transactions.

As of December 31, 2023, the Group’s share of restricted cash of RMB 22.3 million (US$3.1 million) (2022: RMB 40.5
million) which was used as collateral by the banks for the issuance of bills to suppliers.

As of December 31, 2023, the Group’s share of bills receivables of RMB 2.3 million (US$0.3 million) (2022: RMB 2.3
million) which was used as collateral by banks for the issuance of bills to suppliers.

6. REVENUE FROM CONTRACTS WITH CUSTOMERS

6.1 Disaggregated revenue information

Set out below is the disaggregation of the Group’s revenue from contracts with customers:

Segments

Type of goods or services
Heavy-duty engines
Medium-duty engines
Light-duty engines
Other products and services (i)
Revenue from hospitality operations

31.12.2021
HLGE
RMB’000 RMB’000

Yuchai

Total
RMB’000

7,410,771
7,065,283
2,429,745
4,304,918
43,417

–
–
–
77
11,719

7,410,771
7,065,283
2,429,745
4,304,995
55,136

Total revenue from contracts with customers

21,254,134

11,796 21,265,930

Geographical markets
People’s Republic of China
Other countries

Total revenue from contracts with customers

Timing of revenue recognition
At a point in time
Over time

Total revenue from contracts with customers

21,206,280
47,854

– 21,206,280
59,650

11,796

21,254,134

11,796 21,265,930

21,210,718
43,416

8,067 21,218,785
47,145
3,729

21,254,134

11,796 21,265,930

ANNUAL REPORT 2023

61

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

6. REVENUE FROM CONTRACTS WITH CUSTOMERS (cont’d)

6.1 Disaggregated revenue information (cont’d)

Segments

Type of goods or services
Heavy-duty engines
Medium-duty engines
Light-duty engines
Other products and services (i)
Revenue from hospitality operations

Yuchai
RMB’000

31.12.2022
HLGE
RMB’000

Total
RMB’000

5,061,991
5,066,622
1,910,923
3,910,703
47,527

–
–
–
176
32,694

5,061,991
5,066,622
1,910,923
3,910,879
80,221

Total revenue from contracts with customers

15,997,766

32,870 16,030,636

Geographical markets
People’s Republic of China
Other countries

Total revenue from contracts with customers

Timing of revenue recognition
At a point in time
Over time

Total revenue from contracts with customers

Segments

Type of goods or services
Heavy-duty engines
Medium-duty engines
Light-duty engines
Other products and services (i)
Revenue from hospitality operations

15,886,210
111,556

– 15,886,210
144,426

32,870

15,997,766

32,870 16,030,636

15,950,239
47,527

7,702 15,957,941
72,695

25,168

15,997,766

32,870 16,030,636

31.12.2023

Yuchai
RMB’000

HLGE
RMB’000

Total
RMB’000

Total
US$’000

5,552,544
5,696,186
1,621,538
5,089,069
55,943

–
–
–
154
30,915

5,552,544
5,696,186
1,621,538
5,089,223
86,858

781,652
801,873
228,270
716,429
12,227

Total revenue from contracts with customers

18,015,280

31,069 18,046,349

2,540,451

Geographical markets
People’s Republic of China
Other countries

17,877,450
137,830

– 17,877,450
168,899

31,069

2,516,675
23,776

Total revenue from contracts with customers

18,015,280

31,069 18,046,349

2,540,451

Timing of revenue recognition
At a point in time
Over time

17,959,337
55,943

8,115 17,967,452
78,897

22,954

2,529,344
11,107

Total revenue from contracts with customers

18,015,280

31,069 18,046,349

2,540,451

Note:

(i)

included sales of power generator sets, NEV products and others.

62

CHINA YUCHAI INTERNATIONAL LIMITED

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

6. REVENUE FROM CONTRACTS WITH CUSTOMERS (cont’d)

6.2 Contract balances

Trade receivables (Note 15)
Capitalized contract cost
Contract liabilities (Note 24)

31.12.2022
RMB’000

31.12.2023
RMB’000

31.12.2023
US$’000

1,516,215
197,692
695,076

1,093,788
122,627
691,427

153,976
17,263
97,334

The contract liabilities comprise short-term advance received from customers and unfulfilled service-type maintenance
service. The advance received from customers is recognized as revenue upon the delivery of goods, and the contract
liability arising from unfulfilled service-type warranty is recognized upon the completion of the maintenance services.
According to the business customary practice,
the remaining performance obligations (unfulfilled service-type
maintenance service) at the year-end is expected to be satisfied within 2 years.

(a)

Set out below is the amount of revenue recognized from:

31.12.2022
RMB’000

31.12.2023
RMB’000

31.12.2023
US$’000

Amounts included in contract liabilities

544,495

640,864

90,217

(b) Capitalized contract costs

Capitalized contract costs relating to the projects on development

of technology know-how

At January 1
Addition
Recognized in income statement

At December 31

6.3 Performance obligations

31.12.2022
RMB’000

31.12.2023
RMB’000

31.12.2023
US$’000

147,499
50,193
–

197,692

197,692
14,628
(89,693)

122,627

27,830
2,059
(12,626)

17,263

The transaction price allocated to the remaining unsatisfied performance obligations as of 31 December are, as
follows:

Within one year
More than one year

Total unfulfilled service-type maintenance service (Note 24)

31.12.2022
RMB’000

31.12.2023
RMB’000

31.12.2023
US$’000

117,906
77,339

195,245

102,978
52,214

155,192

14,497
7,350

21,847

ANNUAL REPORT 2023

63

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

7.1 (a) Depreciation and amortization expenses

Amortization of intangible assets
Depreciation of investment property
Depreciation of property, plant and equipment
Depreciation of right-of-use assets

(b) Shipping and handling expenses

31.12.2021
RMB’000

31.12.2022
RMB’000

31.12.2023
RMB’000

31.12.2023
US$’000

38,957
355
492,826
41,458

573,596

64,939
348
516,276
43,129

624,692

109,913
355
508,726
46,071

665,065

15,473
50
71,615
6,486

93,624

Sales related shipping and handling expenses not separately billed to customers are included in the following caption:

Cost of sales
Selling, general and administrative expenses

31.12.2021
RMB’000

31.12.2022
RMB’000

31.12.2023
RMB’000

31.12.2023
US$’000

194,022
30,270

224,292

132,117
18,544

150,661

129,954
21,019

150,973

18,294
2,959

21,253

Management has reclassified certain freight charges from selling, general and administrative expenses to cost of sales.
The comparative figures for the full year ended December 31, 2021 and 2022 had been adjusted to conform with
current year’s presentation (Note 36).

7.2 (a) Other operating income

Interest income
Dividend income from quoted equity securities
Gain on disposal of:
– associate
– property, plant and equipment
– quoted equity securities
– right-of-use assets
– a subsidiary
Recognition of net gain upon fulfillment of

performance obligation relating to capitalized
contract asset
Government grants
Fair value gain on quoted equity securities
Others

31.12.2021
RMB’000

31.12.2022
RMB’000

31.12.2023
RMB’000

31.12.2023
US$’000

132,083
168

131,879
13

–
1,224
5,416
14,714
–

–
152,932
138
19,496

326,171

1,329
6,535
2,291
3,929
–

–
176,264
–
12,109

334,349

154,129
–

–
778
–
7,632
113,042

11,696
171,937
–
10,086

469,300

21,697
–

–
110
–
1,074
15,913

1,646
24,204
–
1,421

66,065

64

CHINA YUCHAI INTERNATIONAL LIMITED

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

7.2 (b) Other operating expenses

Impairment loss on investment in joint venture
Impairment on property, plant and equipment
Reversal of provision for onerous contract, net
Foreign exchange loss, net
Written off/(write-back) of unrecoverable value-added

tax
Others

7.3 Finance costs

Bank term loans
Bills and other discounting
Bank charges
Interest on lease liabilities (Note 17)

7.4 Staff costs

Wages and salaries
Contribution to defined contribution plans
Executive bonuses
Staff welfare
Staff severance cost
Others

31.12.2021
RMB’000

31.12.2022
RMB’000

31.12.2023
RMB’000

31.12.2023
US$’000

–
–
(8,810)
1,739

11,164
5,889

9,982

990
–
(4,829)
555

–
877

(2,407)

–
36,720
–
482

(11,164)
900

26,938

–
5,169
–
68

(1,572)
127

3,792

31.12.2021
RMB’000

31.12.2022
RMB’000

31.12.2023
RMB’000

31.12.2023
US$’000

82,109
27,864
4,136
1,819

115,928

65,440
23,922
4,563
1,547

95,472

59,672
33,946
4,588
1,969

8,400
4,779
646
277

100,175

14,102

31.12.2021
RMB’000

31.12.2022
RMB’000

31.12.2023
RMB’000

31.12.2023
US$’000

1,338,777
386,551
19,355
93,992
11,771
4,887

928,350
371,458
16,500
79,206
19,531
3,875

1,193,214
354,014
24,200
74,727
35,547
3,542

1,855,333

1,418,920

1,685,244

167,973
49,836
3,407
10,520
5,004
499

237,239

ANNUAL REPORT 2023

65

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

8.

INCOME TAX EXPENSE

The major components of income tax expense for the years ended December 31, 2021, 2022 and 2023 are as
follows:

Current income tax
- Current year
- (Over)/under provision in respect of prior years
Deferred tax
- Movement in temporary differences
- (Over)/under provision in respect of prior years

31.12.2021
RMB’000

31.12.2022
RMB’000

31.12.2023
RMB’000

31.12.2023
US$’000

48,856
(21,523)

72,909
27,406

81,365
27,837

11,454
3,919

16,483
–

(41,147)
(103)

(14,837)
54,131

(2,089)
7,620

Consolidated income tax expense reported in the statement of

profit or loss

43,816

59,065

148,496

20,904

The reconciliation between tax expense and the product of accounting profit multiplied by the PRC income tax rate of
15% (being tax rate of Yuchai) for the years ended December 31, 2021, 2022 and 2023 for the following reasons:

Profit before tax
Income tax expense at 15%
Adjustments:
Non-deductible expenses
Tax-exempt income
Utilization of deferred tax benefits previously not recognized
Deferred tax benefits not recognized
Tax credits for research and development expense
Tax rate differential
(Over)/under provision in respect of previous years
Withholding tax expense
Others

Total

Global minimum top-up tax

31.12.2021
RMB’000

31.12.2022
RMB’000

31.12.2023
RMB’000

31.12.2023
US$’000

451,710
67,757

394,726
59,209

571,352
85,703

80,431
12,064

17,795
(2,181)
(29)
10,356
(59,633)
16,517
(21,523)
14,639
118

7,924
(500)
(3,093)
22,606
(76,835)
10,901
27,303
11,535
15

5,888
(11,993)
(6,211)
42,830
(85,372)
21,542
81,968
14,872
(731)

829
(1,688)
(874)
6,029
(12,018)
3,032
11,539
2,094
(103)

43,816

59,065

148,496

20,904

The Group has applied a temporary mandatory relief from deferred tax accounting for the impact of the top-up tax and
accounts for it as a current tax when it is incurred.

The Group is in the progress of assessing the exposure to the Pillar Two income taxes arising from the legislation. Due
to the complex nature of the legislation and the calculations including the determination of the adjustments required
under the Pillar Two legislation, the Group assessed that the quantitative impact of the potential top-up tax arising from
the enacted/substantively enacted legislation is not yet reasonably estimatable. The Group continues to assess the
impact of the Pillar Two legislation on its financials.

66

CHINA YUCHAI INTERNATIONAL LIMITED

s
s
o

l

r
o
t
i
f
o
r
p
f
o
t
n
e
m
e
t
a
t
s
d
e
t
a
d

i
l

o
s
n
o
C

n
o
i
t
i
s
o
p

l

i

a
c
n
a
n
i
f

f
o
t
n
e
m
e
t
a
t
s
d
e
t
a
d

i
l

o
s
n
o
C

:
g
n
w
o

i

l
l

o

f

e
h
t
o
t

s
e
t
a
e
r

l

x
a
t
d
e
r
r
e
e
D

f

x
a
t
d
e
r
r
e
f
e
D

)

d
’
t
n
o
c
(

E
S
N
E
P
X
E
X
A
T
E
M
O
C
N

I

.
8

I

I

S
T
N
E
M
E
T
A
T
S
L
A
C
N
A
N
F
D
E
T
A
D
L
O
S
N
O
C
E
H
T
O
T
S
E
T
O
N

I

7
2
4

3
6
2

,

6

3
3
0
3

,

2
9
4
4
4

,

3
6
3

2
7
4

,

6
1

0
0
0

’

$
S
U

’

0
0
0
B
M
R

’

0
0
0
B
M
R

.

3
2
0
2
2
1
1
3

.

.

3
2
0
2
2
1
1
3

.

.

2
2
0
2
2
1
1
3

.

)

9
5
4

,

1

(

–

–

)

8
6
9
7
3

,

(

)

3
5
9
,
0
1

(

)

6
0
8
,
7
7

(

)

3
3
0
,
3

(

)

8
9
2
,
2
2
1

(

’

0
0
0
B
M
R

.

1
2
0
2
2
1
.
1
3

0
0
0
’
$
S
U

3
2
0
2
.
2
1
.
1
3

0
0
0
’
B
M
R

3
2
0
2
.
2
1
.
1
3

0
0
0
’
B
M
R

2
2
0
2
.
2
1
.
1
3

i

n
o
i
t
a
c
e
r
p
e
d
x
a
t
d
e
t
a
r
e
e
c
c
A

l

l

e
b
a
v
e
c
e
r

i

t
s
e
r
e
t
n

I

)

5
3
0
2

,

(

)

7
5
4
4
1

,

(

)

8
5
4
1
1

,

(

)

9
2
5
4
1

,

(

)

0
1
1
,
9

(

)

7
1
7
,
4
6

(

)

5
2
8
,
1
6

(

)
i
(

e
m
o
c
n

i

i

i

d
n
e
d
v
d
n
o
x
a
t
g
n
d
o
h
h
t
i

i

l

w
C
R
P

)

0
0
4

,

9

(

2
7
0

,

1

0
5

)

2
5
3

(

6
9
2
3

,

)

1
2
8
3

,

(

)

1
3
0
1

,

(

5
5
3

7
1
6

,

7

)

4
7
7

,

6
6

(

3
7
2

,

4

3
5
2

,

9

2
8
2

)

8
7
3
2

,

(

4
6
2

,

5
2

)

7
6
2
1

,

(

)

5
0
5
2

,

(

)

1
4
8
8
4

,

(

)

9
3
3
5
1

,

(

6
1
4
3
2

,

)

5
2
3

,

7

(

)

6
4
1
7
2

,

(

)

8
4
3
1
4

,

(

)

4
1
1
1
1

,

(

)

1
2
4
4

,

(

5
7
6
6
1
1

,

2
7
0
3
2

,

5
3
2

,

9
1

)

1
3
5

,

5

(

)

4
9
2
9
3

,

(

0
5
2

,

1
4

)

3
8
4
6
1

,

(

4
0
4

6
2
2
,
5

5
4
0
,
1

6
6
6
,
2
3

7
4
2
,
1
1

4
8
4
,
4

1
5
8
,
5
1

6
6
8
,
2

0
2
1
,
7
3

6
2
4
,
7

6
9
8
,
9
7

8
4
0
,
2
3
2

4
5
8
,
1
3

1
0
6
,
2
1
1

1
4
6
,
9
6

3
0
5
,
9
2

1
7
0
,
7

0
8
4
,
6
5

6
8
5
,
4
3
2

5
8
1
,
9
3

7
4
7
,
9
3
1

0
6
8
,
0
5

8
8
2
,
1
6
3

7
5
0
,
9
8
3

)

3
6
1
,
9

(

3
2
0
,
0
6

0
6
8
,
0
5

)

9
8
0
,
5
6

(

7
7
3
,
6
2
4

8
8
2
,
1
6
3

)

5
2
8
,
1
6

(

2
8
8
,
0
5
4

7
5
0
,
9
8
3

l

e
b
a
x
a
t

e
r
u
t
u

f

i

t
s
n
a
g
a
g
n
i
t
t
e
s
f
f

o
r
o

f

l

e
b
a

l
i

a
v
a

s
e
s
s
o
L

e
m
o
c
n

i

s
r
e
h
t
O

l

i

a
c
n
a
n

i
f

f

o
t
n
e
m
e
t
a
t
s
d
e
t
a
d

i
l

o
s
n
o
c

e
h
t

n

i

d
e
t
c
e

l
f

e
R

s
t
i
f

e
n
e
b
/
)
s
e
s
n
e
p
x
e

(

x
a
t
d
e
r
r
e
e
D

f

s
t
e
s
s
a

x
a
t
d
e
r
r
e
e
d
t
e
N

f

:
s
w
o

l
l

o

f

s
a
n
o
i
t
i
s
o
p

s
e
i
t
i
l
i

b
a

i
l

x
a
t
d
e
r
r
e
e
D

f

s
t
e
s
s
a

x
a
t
d
e
r
r
e
e
D

f

l

s
e
b
a
v
e
c
e
r

i

e
d
a
r
t

n
o
s
e
s
s
o

l

t
n
e
m

r
i
a
p
m

I

s
e
i
r
o
t
n
e
v
n

i

f

o
n
w
o
d
-
e
t
i
r

W

e
m
o
c
n

i

d
e
r
r
e
e
D

f

l

s
a
u
r
c
c
A

i

t
n
e
m
p
u
q
e
d
n
a

t
n
a
p

l

,
y
t
r
e
p
o
r
p

f

o
t
n
e
m

r
i
a
p
m

i

d
n
a

e
u
a
v

l

l

a
u
d
s
e
r

i

n

i

e
g
n
a
h
c

f

o
t
c
e

f
f

E

ANNUAL REPORT 2023

67

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

8.

INCOME TAX EXPENSE (cont’d)

Deferred tax (cont’d)

Note:

(i)

The movement of PRC withholding tax on dividend income is as follows:

At January 1
Provision made to consolidated statement of profit or loss
Utilization

December 31

31.12.2022
RMB’000

31.12.2023
RMB’000

31.12.2023
US$’000

(65,544)
(11,458)
15,177

(61,825)

(61,825)
(14,457)
11,565

(64,717)

(8,703)
(2,035)
1,628

(9,110)

The Corporate Income Tax (“CIT”) law provides for a tax of 10% to be withheld from dividends paid to foreign investors
of PRC enterprises. This withholding tax provision does not apply to dividends paid out of profit earned prior to
January 1, 2008. Beginning on January 1, 2008, a 10% withholding tax is imposed on dividends paid to the Company,
as a non-resident enterprise, unless an applicable tax treaty provides for a lower tax rate. The Company recognizes a
deferred tax liability for withholding tax payable for profits accumulated after December 31, 2007 for the earnings that
the Company does not plan to indefinitely reinvest in the PRC enterprises. As of December 31, 2023, the deferred tax
liability for withholding tax payable was RMB 64.7 million (US$9.1 million) (2022: RMB 61.8 million). The amount of
unrecognized deferred tax liability relating to undistributed earnings of the PRC enterprises is estimated to be
RMB 204.7 million (US$28.8 million) (2022: RMB 190.7 million).

Deferred tax assets have not been recognized in respect of the following items:

Unutilized tax losses
Unutilized capital allowances and investment allowances
Other unrecognized temporary differences relating to asset impairment

and deferred grants

31.12.2022
RMB’000

31.12.2023
RMB’000

31.12.2023
US$’000

473,456
100,643

142,851

716,950

628,534
94,447

156,226

879,207

88,481
13,296

21,993

123,770

Unrecognized tax losses for the Group are subject to agreement with the tax authorities and compliance with tax
regulations in the respective countries in which the Group operates. The unutilized tax losses for PRC subsidiaries and
Malaysia subsidiaries expire within the next 5 to 10 years and 10 years, respectively. These losses may not be used to
offset taxable income elsewhere in the Group. Deferred tax assets have not been recognized in respect of these items
because it is not probable that future taxable profits will be available against which the Group can utilize the benefits.

68

CHINA YUCHAI INTERNATIONAL LIMITED

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

9.

EARNINGS PER SHARE

Basic earnings per share is calculated by dividing the profit for the year attributable to equity holders of the Company
by the weighted average number of ordinary shares outstanding during the year.

Diluted earnings per share is calculated by dividing the profit attributable to equity holders of the Company by the
weighted average number of ordinary shares outstanding during the year plus the weighted average number of
ordinary shares that would be issued on conversion of all the dilutive potential ordinary shares into ordinary shares.

Basic earnings per share

The calculation of basic earnings per share is based on:

31.12.2021
RMB’000

31.12.2022
RMB’000

31.12.2023
RMB’000

31.12.2023
US$’000

Profit attributable to equity holders of the Company

272,673

218,581

285,518

40,193

Weighted average number of ordinary shares

40,858,290

40,858,290

40,858,290

40,858,290

Diluted earnings per share

The weighted average number of ordinary shares adjusted for the effect of unissued ordinary shares under the Share
Option Scheme is determined as follows:

31.12.2021 31.12.2022 31.12.2023

Weighted average number of shares issued, used in the calculation of

basic earnings per share
Diluted effect of share options

40,858,290 40,858,290 40,858,290
–

–

–

Weighted average number of ordinary shares adjusted for effect of dilution

40,858,290 40,858,290 40,858,290

270,000 (2022: 270,000; 2021: 270,000) share options granted to employees under the existing employee share
option plan have not been included in the calculation of diluted earnings per share because they are anti-dilutive.

ANNUAL REPORT 2023

69

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

10. PROPERTY, PLANT AND EQUIPMENT

Freehold
land
RMB’000

Buildings and
improvements
RMB’000

Construction
in progress
RMB’000

Plant and
machinery
RMB’000

Office
furniture,
fittings and
equipment
RMB’000

Motor and
transport
vehicles
RMB’000

Total
RMB’000

Cost
At January 1, 2022
Additions
Disposals
Transfers
Write-off
Translation difference
At December 31, 2022 and

January 1, 2023

Additions
Disposal of subsidiary
Disposals
Transfers
Write-off
Translation difference
At December 31, 2023

Accumulated depreciation

and impairment
At January 1, 2022
Charge for the year
Disposals
Write-off
Impairment loss
Translation difference
At December 31, 2022 and

January 1, 2023
Charge for the year
Disposal of subsidiary
Disposals
Write-off
Impairment loss
Translation difference
At December 31, 2023

13,464
–
–
–
–
1,190

14,654
–
–
–
–
–
402
15,056

457
–
–
–
–
20

477
–
–
–
–
–
(13)
464

Net book value
At December 31, 2022
At December 31, 2023

US$’000

14,177
14,592
2,054

2,546,285
8,768
(5,530)
72,252
(14,827)
3,836

2,610,784
2,903
(80,585)
–
38,506
(2,890)
(233)
2,568,485

1,023,456
101,709
(3,166)
(11,855)
–
984

1,111,128
92,919
(44,274)
–
(2,068)
9,162
(37)
1,166,830

1,499,656
1,401,655
197,316

405,430
312,442
–
(369,120)
–
17

348,769
149,846
–
–
(244,741)
–
(139)
253,735

–
–
–
–
14,060
–

14,060
–
–
–
–
561
–
14,621

6,224,902
13,469
(54,323)
288,475
(1,081)
404

6,471,846
18,676
(21,632)
(7,000)
201,642
(7,474)
(197)
6,655,861

4,069,642
398,465
(51,290)
(978)
3,218
204

4,419,261
402,554
(17,225)
(5,456)
(6,681)
34,458
(132)
4,826,779

222,380
12,413
(964)
8,491
(10,754)
763

232,329
7,151
(5,568)
(772)
4,593
(3,229)
(360)
234,144

168,930
22,005
(960)
(10,559)
–
571

179,987
21,568
(5,175)
(687)
(3,123)
438
(281)
192,727

119,169 9,531,630
353,348
(67,385)
98
(29,127)
6,355

6,256
(6,568)
–
(2,465)
145

300
–
(23,039)
–
(171)
20

116,537 9,794,919
178,876
(107,785)
(30,811)
–
(13,764)
(507)
93,647 9,820,928

71,236 5,333,721
533,777*
11,598
(61,671)
(6,255)
(25,832)
(2,440)
17,278
–
1,902
123

74,262 5,799,175
527,556
10,515
(66,674)
–
(24,922)
(18,779)
(12,033)
(161)
44,667
48
(442)
21
65,906 6,267,327

334,709
239,114
33,661

2,052,585
1,829,082
257,487

52,342
41,417
5,830

42,275 3,995,744
27,741 3,553,601
500,253

3,905

*

In 2023, RMB 16.6 million (US$2.3 million) (2022: RMB 14.9 million) were capitalized as development costs and
RMB 2.2 million (US$0.3 million) (2022: RMB 2.6 million) were capitalized as capitalized contract cost.

Impairment loss of RMB 8.0 million (US$1.1 million) (2022: RMB 17.3 million; 2021: RMB 7.2 million) and RMB 36.7
million (US$ 5.2 million) (2022: Nil; 2021: Nil) were charged to the consolidated statement of profit or loss under “Cost
of sales” and “Other operating expenses” respectively, for the Group’s plant and equipment within the Yuchai
segment. The impairment loss was due to assets that were not in use.

70

CHINA YUCHAI INTERNATIONAL LIMITED

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

11.

INVESTMENT PROPERTY

Cost
At January 1
Translation difference

At December 31

Accumulated depreciation
At January 1
Charge for the year
Translation difference

At December 31

Net carrying amount

Fair value

Consolidated statements of profit or loss:
Rental income from an investment property
– Minimum lease payments
Direct operating expenses (including repairs and maintenance) arising

from the rental generating property

31.12.2022
RMB’000

31.12.2023
RMB’000

31.12.2023
US$’000

31,810
579

32,389

26,724
348
561

27,633

4,756

11,686

32,389
1,258

33,647

27,633
355
1,556

29,544

4,103

11,453

176

(118)

154

(720)

4,560
177

4,737

3,890
50
220

4,160

577

1,612

22

(101)

The Group has no restrictions on the realizable of its investment property and no contractual obligations to purchase,
construct or develop investment property or for repairs, maintenance or enhancement.

Investment property is carried at cost
losses.
Depreciation is calculated using straight-line method to allocate the depreciable amounts over the estimated useful life
of 30 years.

less accumulated depreciation and accumulated impairment

The fair value is determined by independent professional qualified assessor. The fair value of investment property is
determined by the market comparison and cost methods. In valuing the investment property, due consideration is
given to factors such as location and size of building, building infrastructure, market knowledge and historical
comparable transactions to arrive at their opinion of value.

ANNUAL REPORT 2023

71

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

11.

INVESTMENT PROPERTY (cont’d)

The following table shows information about fair value measurement of the investment property using significant
unobservable inputs (Level 3):

Valuation techniques

Unobservable input

2023 Market comparison and cost

Comparable price:

method

- RMB 189 to RMB 458

(US$ 27 to US$ 64) per square
foot

Inter-relationship between key
unobservable inputs and fair
value measurement

The estimated fair value increases
with higher comparable price

2022 Market comparison and cost

Comparable price:

method

- RMB 182 to RMB 441

per square foot

The estimated fair value increases
with higher comparable price

12.

INTANGIBLE ASSETS

Cost
At January 1, 2022
Addition
Transfer

At December 31, 2022 and

January 1, 2023

Addition
Transfer

Goodwill
RMB’000

Technology
Know-how
RMB’000

Development
costs
RMB’000

Trademarks
RMB’000

Total
RMB’000

218,311
–
–

218,311
–
–

551,526
–
121,227

672,753
–
754,407

992,290
181,181
(121,227)

1,052,244
186,222
(754,407)

169,811
–
–

1,931,938
181,181
–

169,811
–
–

2,113,119
186,222
–

At December 31, 2023

218,311

1,427,160

484,059

169,811

2,299,341

Accumulated amortization and

impairment
At January 1, 2022
Amortization

At December 31, 2022 and

January 1, 2023

Amortization

At December 31, 2023

Net carrying amount
At December 31, 2022

At December 31, 2023

US$’000

5,675
–

5,675
–

5,675

167,681
64,939

232,620
109,913

342,533

–
–

–
–

–

–
–

–
–

–

173,356
64,939

238,295
109,913

348,208

212,636

440,133

1,052,244

169,811

1,874,824

212,636

1,084,627

29,933

152,687

484,059

68,143

169,811

1,951,133

23,905

274,668

72

CHINA YUCHAI INTERNATIONAL LIMITED

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

12.

INTANGIBLE ASSETS (cont’d)

Goodwill

Goodwill represents the excess of purchase consideration over fair value of net assets of businesses acquired.

Goodwill acquired through business combinations have been allocated to two cash-generating units for impairment
testing as follows:

(cid:129)

(cid:129)

Yuchai manufacturing business.

Yulin Hotel. Goodwill allocated to Yulin Hotel was fully impaired in 2008.

Carrying amount of goodwill allocated to the cash-generating unit:

31.12.2022 31.12.2023 31.12.2023
US$’000
RMB’000

RMB’000

Yuchai manufacturing business

212,636

212,636

29,933

Yuchai manufacturing business

The Group performs its impairment test annually. The recoverable amount was determined based on a value in use
calculation using cash flow projections from financial budgets approved by senior management covering a five-year
period. The pre-tax discount rate applied to the cash flow projections was 15.10% (2022: 14.34%) and cash flows
beyond the five-year period are extrapolated using a 1% growth rate (2022: 5%), a modest long-term growth rate after
taking into consideration of industry outlook with management estimation. No impairment was identified for this unit.

Key assumptions used for value in use calculations

Key assumptions used in estimation of value in use were as follows:

(cid:129)

(cid:129)

Profit from operation

Discount rate

from operation – Profit

Profit
performance and future business outlook of Yuchai manufacturing business.

from operation is based on management’s estimate with reference to historical

Discount rate – Discount rate reflects management’s estimate of the risks specific to the cash-generating unit and is
estimated based on weighted average cost of capital (“WACC”). The WACC takes into account both debt and equity.
The cost of equity is derived from the expected return on investment by the Group’s investors. The cost of debt is
based on the interest-bearing borrowings the cash-generating unit is obliged to service. This rate is weighted
according to the optimal debt/equity structure arrived on the basis of the capitalization structure of the peer group.

ANNUAL REPORT 2023

73

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

12.

INTANGIBLE ASSETS (cont’d)

Goodwill (cont’d)

Sensitivity to changes in assumptions

The implications of the key assumptions for the recoverable amount are discussed below:

Profit from operation – A decreased demand can lead to a decline in profit from operation. A decrease in demand by
12.85% (2022: 26.64%) would result in impairment.

Discount rate – A rise in pre-tax discount rate to 20.94% (2022: 17.92%) would result in impairment.

With regard to the assessment of value in use of the Yuchai manufacturing business, management believes that no
reasonably possible change in any of the above key assumptions would cause the recoverable amount to materially fall
below the carrying value of the unit.

Technology know-how

The Group has an intangible asset representing technology development costs relating to the production of 4Y20
engines. As of December 2023, the carrying amount of the asset is RMB 5.0 million (US$ 0.7 million), net of the
accumulated impairment loss that was brought forward from prior years amounting to RMB 126.7 million.

In late 2018, the Group had commenced the production of 4Y20 engines. In 2021, 2022 and 2023, management
believed that there was no indicator for further impairment. Also, having considered that there was no significant
change of the market demand and economic environment which will have a favorable effect to the recoverable amount
of the intangible asset, management had concluded that no reversal of impairment was necessary in 2021, 2022 and
2023.

In 2023, the development of certain engine platform relating to National VI and Tier 4 engines were completed, and the
related development costs amounting to RMB 754.4 million (US$ 106.2 million)
(2022: RMB 121.2 million) were
transferred from development costs to technology know-how, and amortization were charged accordingly based on
the Group’s policy.

Development costs

During 2022 and 2023, the Group has capitalized development costs of RMB 181.2 million and RMB 186.2 million
(US$ 26.2 million), respectively, mainly for new engines that comply with National VI and Tier 4 emission standards. As
of December 31, 2023, the total capitalized development costs are RMB 484.1 million (US$ 68.1 million) (2022: RMB
1,052.2 million). These development costs relate to on-going development efforts and, accordingly, have not yet been
available for use, and therefore no amortization charges were recorded.

In 2022 and 2023, the Group performs an impairment test on the development costs that are not available for use. No
impairment has been identified. The recoverable amount was determined based on its value in use using the
discounted cash flow approach. Cash flows were projected based on historical growth, past experience and
management best estimation of future business outlook. In 2023, the Group used 6-10 years (2022: 7 years) forecast
and were based on the updated financial budgets approved by the senior management with no terminal value.

74

CHINA YUCHAI INTERNATIONAL LIMITED

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

12.

INTANGIBLE ASSETS (cont’d)

Development costs (cont’d)

Key assumptions used in estimation of value in use were as follows:

(cid:129)

(cid:129)

Profit from operation – Profit from operation is based on management’s estimate with reference to historical
revenue generated, growth rate and estimation of future business outlook. In 2023, the Group estimated the
revenue growth rate is the range of 10% to 25% year-on-year from 2024 to 2029 in view of the implementation
of new emission standard for powertrain solutions for on- and off- road engine business. Management expected
an accelerated growth for new energy products due to the government’s emphasis on new energy and low
carbon emission commitment in domestic and international market.

In 2022, the Group estimated the revenue growth rate is the range of 15% to 20% year-on-year from 2023 to
2027 in view of the implementation of new emission standard and management expect an accelerated growth
for new energy products due to the government’s emphasis on new energy. Management assumes the revenue
for the year 2028 and 2029 remain the same level as 2027.

Discount rate – Discount rate reflects management’s estimate of the risks specific to the cash-generating unit
and is estimated based on weighted average cost of capital (“WACC”). The WACC takes into account both debt
and equity. The cost of equity is derived from the expected return on investment by the Group’s investors. The
cost of debt is based on the interest-bearing borrowings the cash-generating unit is obliged to service. This rate
is weighted according to the optimal debt/equity structure arrived on the basis of the capitalization structure of
the peer group. The Group has applied a pre-tax discount rate of 15.10% (2022: 14.34%).

Sensitivity to changes in assumptions

The implications of the key assumptions for the recoverable amount are discussed below:

Profit from operation – A decreased demand can lead to a decline in profit from operation. A decrease in demand by
6.56% (2022: 4.88%) would result in impairment.

Discount rate – A rise in pre-tax discount rate to 15.99% (2022: 19.17%) would result in impairment.

With regard to the assessment of value in use, management believes that no reasonably possible change in any of the
above key assumptions would cause the recoverable amount to materially fall below the carrying value.

Trademarks

In 2019, Yuchai entered into a trademark license agreement with GY under which Yuchai was granted the exclusive
and perpetual use of the trademarks listed in the trademark license agreement for a one-time usage fee of RMB
169.8 million.

Management has assessed and concluded that the right granted by the trademark license, according to the terms and
conditions of the trademark license agreement, is indefinite.

In 2022 and 2023, the Group performed an annual
Using the same cash flow projection and assumptions for goodwill
concluded that no impairment charge is to be recognized in 2022 and 2023.

impairment review by taking Yuchai as a cash–generating unit.
impairment test disclosed above, management

ANNUAL REPORT 2023

75

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

13.

INVENTORIES

Raw materials and consumables
Work in progress
Finished goods

31.12.2022
RMB’000

31.12.2023
RMB’000

31.12.2023
US$’000

2,339,933
24,312
2,573,510

2,201,886
19,423
2,427,718

309,968
2,734
341,759

Total inventories at the lower of cost and net realizable value

4,937,755

4,649,027

654,461

Inventories recognized as an expense in cost of sales
Inclusive of the following charge/(credit):
– Inventories written down
– Reversal of write-down of inventories
– Inventories written off

31.12.2021
RMB’000

31.12.2022
RMB’000

31.12.2023
RMB’000

31.12.2023
US$’000

16,457,476 11,991,899 13,444,277

1,892,601

32,813
(41,823)
10,085

86,650
(31,765)
–

77,466
(27,447)
–

10,905
(3,864)
–

The reversal of write-down of inventory was made when the related inventories were sold above their carrying value or
consumed for production.

14. OTHER CURRENT ASSETS

Development properties

16,710

16,733

2,355

31.12.2022
RMB’000

31.12.2023
RMB’000

31.12.2023
US$’000

76

CHINA YUCHAI INTERNATIONAL LIMITED

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

15. TRADE AND OTHER RECEIVABLES

Trade receivables, gross
Less: Allowance for expected credit losses

Net trade receivables (Note 6.2)
Bills receivable (i)

Total (Note 32, Note 35)

Amounts receivable:
– associates and joint ventures (trade)
– associates and joint ventures (non-trade)
– related parties (trade)
– related parties (non-trade)
Bills receivable in transit
Grant receivables
Estimated sales consideration on disposal of a subsidiary due from the

acquirer

Others
Less: Impairment losses – other receivables

Other receivables carried at amortized cost (Note 35)
Tax recoverable
Advances paid to suppliers
Right of return assets

Net other receivables

Total trade and other receivables

Note:

31.12.2022
RMB’000

31.12.2023
RMB’000

31.12.2023
US$’000

1,549,462
(33,247)

1,148,682
(54,894)

1,516,215
4,970,880

1,093,788
6,318,789

161,704
(7,728)

153,976
889,519

6,487,095

7,412,577

1,043,495

125,489
11,230
180,374
3,476
8,172
62,000

–
49,763
(5,754)

434,750
290,596
81,861
17,045

187,944
10,212
212,706
4,016
49,696
62,000

236,734
68,052
(7,710)

823,650
108,844
77,527
36,026

26,458
1,438
29,943
565
6,996
8,728

33,326
9,580
(1,085)

115,949
15,322
10,914
5,072

824,252

1,046,047

147,257

7,311,347

8,458,624

1,190,752

(i)

As of December 31, 2023, bills receivable includes bills received from joint ventures and related parties amounted
to RMB 5.3 million (US$ 0.7 million) (2022: RMB 0.1 million) and RMB 987.9 million (US$ 139.1 million) (2022:
RMB 763.4 million) respectively.

As of December 31, 2023, bills receivable amounted to RMB 12.5 million (US$ 1.8 million) (2022: RMB 12.6
million) was pledged to secure bank facilities (Note 26).

Trade receivables are non-interest bearing and are generally on 60 - 90 days’ term. They are recognized at their
original invoice amounts, net of sales rebates in the financial year.

Non-trade balance due from associates, joint ventures and other related parties are unsecured, interest-free, and
repayable on demand.

ANNUAL REPORT 2023

77

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

15. TRADE AND OTHER RECEIVABLES (cont’d)

Movement in the allowance for expected credit losses of trade and other receivables is as follows:

At January 1
(Credit)/charge to consolidated statement of profit or loss (under “Selling,

general and administrative expenses”)

Written off
Translation difference

At December 31

31.12.2022
RMB’000

31.12.2023
RMB’000

31.12.2023
US$’000

39,441

39,001

5,490

(459)
(5)
24

39,001

23,858
(264)
9

62,604

3,359
(37)
1

8,813

As of December 31, 2022 and 2023, outstanding bills receivable discounted with banks for which the Group retained a
recourse obligation totaled RMB 936.9 million and RMB 1,659.4 million (US$ 233.6 million) respectively. All bills
receivable discounted have contractual maturities within 12 months at time of discounting.

As of December 31, 2022 and 2023, outstanding bills receivable endorsed to suppliers with recourse obligation were
RMB 1,032.1 million and RMB 1,629.8 million (US$ 229.4 million) respectively.

For terms and conditions relating to related parties, refer to Note 29.

16. CASH AND BANK BALANCES

Non-current
Long-term bank deposits

Current
Cash and cash equivalents
Short-term bank deposits (i)
Restricted cash

Cash and bank balances

Note:

31.12.2022
RMB’000

31.12.2023
RMB’000

31.12.2023
US$’000

20,000

–

–

4,451,489
351,567
27,687

5,544,376
467,096
27,999

780,502
65,755
3,942

4,830,743

6,039,471

850,199

4,850,743

6,039,471

850,199

(i)

Short-term bank deposits relate to bank deposits with initial maturities of more than three months and subject to
more than insignificant risk of changes in value upon withdrawal before maturity. The interest rate of these bank
deposits as of December 31, 2023 for the Group ranged from 2.8% to 5.8% (2022: 0.8% to 4.4%). These short-
term bank deposits are not considered as cash equivalents.

Cash at banks earns interest at floating rates based on daily bank deposit rates. Short-term deposits are made for
varying periods, depending on the immediate cash requirements of the Group, and earn interests at the respective
short-term deposit rates. The interest rate of the bank deposits (excluding long-term and short-term bank deposits) as
of December 31, 2023 for the Group ranged from 2.5% to 5.7% (2022: 1.3% to 5.2%).

As at December 31, 2023, there is fixed deposits of RMB 51.2 million (US$ 7.2 million) held with a related party (2022:
RMB 36.6 million).

78

CHINA YUCHAI INTERNATIONAL LIMITED

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

16. CASH AND BANK BALANCES (cont’d)

As of December 31, 2023, the Group’s restricted cash of RMB 28.0 million (US$ 3.9 million) (2022: RMB 27.7 million)
was used as collateral by the banks for the issuance of bills to suppliers.

As of December 31, 2022 and 2023, the Group had RMB 518.0 million and RMB 534.5 million (US$ 75.2 million)
respectively, of undrawn borrowing facilities in respect of which all conditions precedent had been met.

For the purpose of the statement of cash flows, cash and cash equivalents comprise the following at December 31:

Cash at banks and on hand
Short-term bank deposits (i)

Cash and cash equivalents

Note:

31.12.2022
RMB’000

31.12.2023
RMB’000

31.12.2023
US$’000

3,730,372
721,117

4,963,232
581,144

698,692
81,810

4,451,489

5,544,376

780,502

(i)

This relates to other short-term, highly liquid investments with original maturities of three months or less that are
readily convertible to known amounts of cash and which are subject to an insignificant risk of changes in value.

17. LEASES

Group as a lessee

The Group has lease contracts for land, motor vehicles, office space and staff accommodations used in its operations.
These leases are generally with lease term of between 1 and 12 years. The Group’s obligations under its leases are
secured by the lessor’s title to the leased assets.

The Group also has certain leases of office space and staff accommodations with lease terms of 12 months or less.
The Group has applied the “short-term leases” recognition exemptions for these leases.

ANNUAL REPORT 2023

79

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

17. LEASES (cont’d)

Group as a lessee (cont’d)

Set out below are the carrying amounts of right-of-use assets recognized and the movements during the year.

Leasehold
land
RMB’000

Building and
office space
RMB’000

Office
furniture,
fittings and
equipment
RMB’000

Motor
vehicles
RMB’000

Total
RMB’000

Total
US$’000

304,645
–
(12,324)
(3,256)
–
–

289,065
–
(12,282)
(22,782)
(5,564)
–
–

248,437

40,118
49,421
(30,772)
–
(6,187)
159

52,739
31,082
(33,671)
–
–
(1,382)
18

48,786

51
–
(14)
–
–
5

42
–
(7)
–
–
–
1

36

–
314
(19)
–
–
–

295
1,002
(111)
–
–
–
–

344,814
49,735
(43,129)
(3,256)
(6,187)
164

342,141
32,084
(46,071)
(22,782)
(5,564)
(1,382)
19

48,541
7,001
(6,071)
(458)
(871)
22

48,164
4,517
(6,486)
(3,207)
(783)
(195)
3

1,186

298,445

42,013

At January 1, 2022
Addition
Depreciation expenses
Disposal
Termination
Translation difference

At December 31, 2022
and January 1, 2023

Addition
Depreciation expenses
Disposal of subsidiary
Disposal
Termination
Translation difference

At December 31, 2023

Set out below are the carrying amounts of lease liabilities and the movements during the year:

At January 1
Additions
Accretion of interest (Note 7.3)
Payments
Termination
Translation difference

At December 31

Current (Note 25)
Non-current (Note 25)

Total

2022
RMB’000

2023
RMB’000

2023
US$’000

40,531
49,735
1,547
(26,144)
(6,187)
159

59,641
32,084
1,969
(43,073)
(1,382)
42

59,641

49,281

31,433
28,208

33,272
16,009

59,641

49,281

8,396
4,517
277
(6,063)
(195)
6

6,938

4,684
2,254

6,938

80

CHINA YUCHAI INTERNATIONAL LIMITED

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

17. LEASES (cont’d)

Group as a lessee (cont’d)

The following are the amounts recognized in profit of loss:

Depreciation charge for right-of-use assets
Interest expenses on lease liabilities (Note 7.3)
Expenses relating to short-term leases (included in selling, general and
administrative expenses and research and development expenses)

Total amount recognized in profit or loss

2022
RMB’000

2023
RMB’000

2023
US$’000

43,129
1,547

25,022

69,698

46,071
1,969

18,275

66,315

6,486
277

2,573

9,336

In 2023, the Group had total cash outflows for leases of RMB 61.3 million (US$ 8.6 million) (2022: RMB 51.2 million).
The Group also had non-cash additions to right-of-use assets and lease liabilities of RMB 32.1 million (US$ 4.5 million)
in 2023 (2022: RMB 49.7 million). The future cash outflows relating to leases that have not yet commenced are
disclosed in Note 30.

Group as a lessor

The Group has entered into operating leases on some of its assets, including surplus offices and warehouses. These
leases have terms between 1 to 20 years. Rental income recognized by the Group during the year is RMB 25.8 million
(US$ 3.6 million) (2022: RMB 18.1 million).

Future minimum rental receivables under non-cancellable operating leases as of 31 December are as follows:

Within 1 year
– related parties
– joint venture
– third parties
After 1 year but within 5 years
– related parties
– joint venture
– third parties
More than 5 years
– joint venture
– third parties

31.12.2022
RMB’000

31.12.2023
RMB’000

31.12.2023
US$’000

17
1,587
8,136

17
6,292
19,364

9,690
26,566

71,669

2,012
3,329
7,898

7,988
11,697
22,235

7,504
34,523

97,186

283
469
1,112

1,125
1,647
3,130

1,056
4,860

13,682

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

18.

ISSUED CAPITAL

Issued capital
Authorized shares
Ordinary share of par value US$ 0.10 each

Ordinary shares issued and fully paid
At January 1, 2022, December 31, 2022 and December 31, 2023

US$’000

ANNUAL REPORT 2023

81

31.12.2022
thousands

31.12.2023
thousands

100,000

100,000

Number of
shares

RMB’000

40,858,290

2,081,138

292,969

31.12.2022
RMB’000

31.12.2023
RMB’000

31.12.2023
US$’000

Special share issued and fully paid
One special share issued and fully paid at US$ 0.10 per share

*

*

*

*

Less than RMB 1 (US$ 1)

The holders of ordinary shares are entitled to such dividends as the Board of Directors of the Company may declare
from time to time. All ordinary shares are entitled to one vote on a show of hands and carry one vote per share on a
poll.

The holder of special share is entitled to elect a majority of directors of the Company. In addition, no shareholders’
resolution may be passed without the affirmative vote of the special share, including any resolution to amend the
Memorandum of Association or Bye-laws of the Company. The special share is not transferable except to Hong Leong
Asia Ltd. (“HLA”), Hong Leong (China) Limited (“HLC”) or any of its affiliates. The Bye-Laws of the Company provides
that the special share shall cease to carry any rights in the event that HLA and its affiliates cease to own, directly or
indirectly, at least 7,290,000 ordinary shares in the capital of the Company.

19. DIVIDENDS DECLARED AND PAID

Declared and paid during the year
Dividends on ordinary shares:
Final dividend paid in 2023: US$ 0.28 per share (2022: US$ 0.40

per share)

Dividend paid in cash

31.12.2022
RMB’000

31.12.2023
RMB’000

31.12.2023
US$’000

109,684

109,684

80,238

80,238

11,295

11,295

82

CHINA YUCHAI INTERNATIONAL LIMITED

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

20. RESERVES

Statutory reserve
Statutory general reserve (i)
At January 1
Transfer from retained earnings

At December 31

General surplus reserve (ii)
At January 1 and December 31

Total

Capital reserves (iii)
At January 1
Issuance of put option to non-controlling interest of subsidiary

At December 31

Note:

31.12.2022
RMB’000

31.12.2023
RMB’000

31.12.2023
US$’000

283,531
26,498

310,029
45,989

310,029

356,018

43,644
6,474

50,118

25,706

25,706

335,735

381,724

3,619

53,737

30,704
(34,900)

(4,196)
(14,040)

(4,196)

(18,236)

(591)
(1,976)

(2,567)

(i)

In accordance with the relevant regulations in the PRC, a 10% appropriation to the statutory general reserve
based on the net income reported in the PRC financial statements is required until the balance reaches 50% of
the authorized share capital of Yuchai and its subsidiaries. Statutory general reserve can be used to make good
previous years’ losses, if any, and may be converted into share capital by the issue of new shares to shareholders
in proportion to their existing shareholdings, or by increasing the par value of the shares currently held by them,
provided that the reserve balance after such issue is not less than 25% of the authorized share capital.

(ii) General surplus reserve is appropriated in accordance with Yuchai’s Articles and resolution of the board of
directors. General surplus reserve may be used to offset accumulated losses or increase the registered capital.

(iii) Capital reserves consist of reserve resulted from (i) a capital transaction in 2015 and (ii) the put option granted to

the non-controlling interests of Yuchai’s subsidiary in 2022 and 2023. Further details are given in Note 28.

ANNUAL REPORT 2023

83

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

20. RESERVES (cont’d)

Other components of equity
Foreign currency translation reserve (i)
Performance shares reserve (ii)
Premium paid for acquisition of non-controlling interests
Fair value reserve of financial assets at FVOCI (iii)

Total

Note:

31.12.2022
RMB’000

31.12.2023
RMB’000

31.12.2023
US$’000

(44,699)
19,758
(9,463)
(30,591)

(64,995)

(27,971)
19,758
(7,986)
(22,454)

(38,653)

(3,937)
2,781
(1,124)
(3,161)

(5,441)

(i)

(ii)

(iii)

Foreign currency translation reserve represents exchange differences arising from the translation of the financial
statements of foreign operations whose functional currencies are different from that of the Group’s presentation
currency.

Performance shares reserve comprises the cumulative value of employee services received in return for share-
based compensation. The amount in the reserve is retained when the option is expired.

Fair value reserve of financial assets at FVOCI relates to the subsequent measurement of the Group’s bills
receivable at fair value through OCI.

21. SHARE-BASED PAYMENT

The Company’s Equity Incentive Plan (“Equity Plan”) was approved by the shareholders at the Annual General Meeting
of the Company held on July 4, 2014 for duration of 10 years (from July 29, 2014 to July 28, 2024).

All options granted under the Equity Plan are subject to a vesting schedule as follows:

(1) one year after the date of grant for up to 33% of the shares over which the options are exercisable;

(2)

(3)

two years after the date of grant for up to 66% (including (1) above) of the shares over which the options are
exercisable; and

three years after the date of grant for up to 100% (including (1) and (2) above) of the shares over which the
options are exercisable.

In 2021, 2022 and 2023, there was no expense arising from equity-settled share-based payment transactions.

84

CHINA YUCHAI INTERNATIONAL LIMITED

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

21. SHARE-BASED PAYMENT (cont’d)

Movements during the year

The following table illustrates the number and weighted average exercise prices (“WAEP”) of, and movements in share
options during the year:

Number of
share options
2022

WAEP
2022

Number of
share options
2023

WAEP
2023

Outstanding at January 1 and December 31

270,000 US$ 21.11

270,000 US$ 21.11

Exercisable at December 31

270,000 US$ 21.11

270,000 US$ 21.11

The fair value of services received in return for share options granted are measured by reference to the fair value of
share options granted. The estimate of the fair value of the services received is measured based on the Black-Scholes
model. The expected life used in the model has been adjusted, based on management’s best estimate, for the effects
of non-transferability, exercise restrictions and behavioral considerations.

Fair value of share options and assumptions

Date of grant of options

Fair value at measurement date (US$)

Share price (US$)
Exercise price (US$)
Expected volatility (%)
Expected option life (years)
Expected dividends (%)
Risk-free interest rate (%)

On July 29, 2014

5.70 – 6.74

21.11
21.11
47.4
3.5 – 5.5
5.81
1.4 – 2.0

The exercise price for options outstanding as of December 31, 2023 was US$21.11 dollar (2022: US$21.11 dollar).

The weighted average remaining contractual life for the share options outstanding as of December 31, 2023 was 0.6
(2022: 1.6) years.

The expected volatility reflects the assumption that the historical volatility over a period similar to the life of the options
is indicative of future trends, which may not necessarily be the actual outcome.

There are no market conditions associated with the share options granted. Service conditions and non-market
performance conditions are not taken into account in the measurement of the fair value of the service to be received at
the grant date.

ANNUAL REPORT 2023

85

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

22. TRADE AND OTHER PAYABLES

Current
Trade payables
Bills payables (i)
Other payables
Accrued expenses
Accrued staff costs
Refund liabilities
Dividend payable
Amount due to:
– joint ventures (trade)
– joint ventures (non-trade)
– related parties (trade)
– related parties (non-trade)

Financial liabilities carried at amortized cost (Note 32, Note 35)
Deferred grants (Note 27)
Advance from customers
Other tax payable

31.12.2022
RMB’000

31.12.2023
RMB’000

31.12.2023
US$’000

4,199,072
2,356,574
319,723
159,735
422,045
222,342
30,205

67,556
22
296,219
7,289

8,080,782
13,404
254
44,968

3,999,224
3,248,066
402,516
226,745
499,230
324,161
30,899

83,590
–
303,393
36,083

9,153,907
8,064
248
65,105

562,986
457,242
56,664
31,920
70,278
45,633
4,350

11,767
–
42,710
5,079

1,288,629
1,135
35
9,165

Total trade and other payables (current)

8,139,408

9,227,324

1,298,964

(i)

As of December 31, 2023, the bills payables include bills payable to joint ventures and other related parties
amounted to RMB 4.0 million (US$ 0.6 million) (2022: RMB 36.3 million) and RMB 435.3 million (US$ 61.3 million)
(2022: RMB 192.6 million) respectively.

(ii)

Terms and conditions of the above financial liabilities:

(cid:129)

(cid:129)

Trade and other payables are non-interest bearing and are normally settled on agreed credit terms ranging
from 60 to 90 day terms.

The non-trade balances due to joint ventures and related parties are unsecured, interest-free and repayable
on demand.

Non-current
Other payables (i) (Note 32, Note 35)

31.12.2022
RMB’000

31.12.2023
RMB’000

31.12.2023
US$’000

189,366

181,155

25,502

(i)

This relates to accrual for bonus, which is non-interest bearing and not expected to be settled within next 12
months.

86

CHINA YUCHAI INTERNATIONAL LIMITED

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

23. PROVISIONS

At January 1, 2022
Provision made
Provision utilized
Provision reversed

At December 31, 2022 and January 1, 2023
Provision made
Provision utilized
Disposal of a subsidiary

At December 31, 2023

24. CONTRACT LIABILITIES

Unfulfilled service-type maintenance services
Advance from customer

Total

Current
Non-current

Total contract liabilities (Note 6.2)

25. LEASE LIABILITIES

Provision for
warranty
RMB’000

Provision for
onerous
contract
RMB’000

248,199
317,076
(345,161)
–

220,114
414,021
(375,910)
(2,145)

256,080

4,829
–
–
(4,829)

–
–
–
–

–

Total
RMB’000

Total
US$’000

253,028
317,076
(345,161)
(4,829)

220,114
414,021
(375,910)
(2,145)

35,620
44,636
(48,590)
(680)

30,986
58,283
(52,918)
(302)

256,080

36,049

31.12.2022
RMB’000

31.12.2023
RMB’000

31.12.2023
US$’000

195,245
499,831

155,192
536,235

695,076

691,427

617,737
77,339

639,213
52,214

695,076

691,427

21,847
75,487

97,334

89,984
7,350

97,334

Interest rate
%

Maturity

31.12.2022 31.12.2023 31.12.2023
US$’000
RMB’000

RMB’000

Current (Note 17)

Non-current (Note 17)

1.3 - 6.7

2024

1.3 - 6.7 2025-2034

31,433

28,208

33,272

16,009

4,684

2,254

26. LOANS AND BORROWINGS

Current
Renminbi denominated loans

Non-current
Renminbi denominated loans

Weighted
average

interest rate Maturity 31.12.2022
RMB’000

%

0.9 – 3.7

2023

2,141,432

3.0

2025

200,000

ANNUAL REPORT 2023

87

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

26. LOANS AND BORROWINGS (cont’d)

Current
Renminbi denominated loans

Non-current
Renminbi denominated loans

Weighted
average
interest rate
%

Maturity 31.12.2023 31.12.2023
US$’000
RMB’000

1.2 – 2.1

2024

1,850,294

260,473

2.8 2025-2026

690,000

97,134

S$30.0 million credit facility with DBS Bank Ltd (“DBS”)

On June 25, 2021, the Company entered into an uncommitted revolving credit facility agreement with DBS with an
aggregate value of S$ 30.0 million for renewal of the S$30.0 million facility that matured on June 1, 2021. The facility
may be used to finance the Group general working capital requirements. Among other things, the terms of the facility
required that at all times (i) the Company retains at least 76.4% ownership in Yuchai, (ii) HLA retains ownership of the
special share, directly or indirectly retains at least 35% ownership of the Company and that the Company remains a
subsidiary of HLA, and (iii) HLGE remains listed on the Main Board of Singapore Exchange. The terms of the facility
also included certain financial covenants with respect to the Company’s consolidated tangible net worth (as defined in
the agreement) not being less than US$ 400 million, and the ratio of the consolidated total debt (as defined in the
agreement) to consolidated tangible net worth not exceeding 1.0 times.

S$30.0 million credit facility with MUFG Bank Ltd, Singapore Branch (“MUFG”)

On August 18, 2023, the Company entered into an uncommitted and unsecured multi-currency short-term loan
agreement with MUFG for an aggregate value of S$ 30.0 million for renewal of the S$ 30.0 million facility that matured
on March 17, 2020. The facility may be used to finance the Company’s general working capital requirements. Among
other things, the terms of the facility required that at all times (i) HLA maintain legal and beneficial ownership of at least
7,290,000 issued and paid-up shares in the Company, and that the Company remains a consolidated subsidiary of
HLA, (ii) the Company directly or indirectly retains at least 76.4% ownership in Yuchai, and (iii) HLGE remains listed on
the Main Board of Singapore Exchange. The terms of the facility also include certain financial covenants with respect to
the Company’s tangible net worth (as defined in the agreement) not being less than US$ 120 million at all times and
the ratio of the Company’s total net debt (as defined in the agreement) to tangible net worth not exceeding 2.0 times at
all times, as well as negative pledge provisions and customary drawdown requirements.

US$30.0 million credit facility with Sumitomo Mitsui Banking Corporation, Singapore Branch (“SMBC”)

On June 24, 2020, the Company entered into an uncommitted and unsecured multi-currency short-term revolving credit
facility agreement with SMBC for an aggregate value of US$ 30.0 million for renewal of the US$ 30.0 million facility that
matured on March 18, 2020. This facility may be used by to finance the Company’s general working capital
requirements. The terms of the facility require, among other things, that HLA maintain legal and beneficial ownership of
at least 7,290,000 issued and paid-up shares in the Company, retains ownership of the special share and that the
Company remains a subsidiary of HLA. The terms of the facility also include certain financial covenants with respect to
the Company’s consolidated tangible net worth (as defined in the agreement) as of June 30 and December 31 of each
year not less than US$ 200 million and the ratio of the Company’s consolidated total net debt (as defined in the
agreement) to consolidated tangible net worth as of June 30 and December 31 of each year not exceeding 2.0 times, as
well as negative pledge provisions and customary drawdown requirements. On April 12, 2022, the Company enter into
a supplement agreement with SMBC to amend the maximum tenor of each drawdown under the facility to 6 months for
US$ and 3 months for S$.

88

CHINA YUCHAI INTERNATIONAL LIMITED

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

27. DEFERRED GRANTS

At January 1
Received during the year
Grant disbursed to partner of joint project
Released to consolidated statement of profit or loss
Reclassification to other payables

At December 31

Current (Note 22)
Non-current

31.12.2022
RMB’000

31.12.2023
RMB’000

31.12.2023
US$’000

424,140
186,993
(13,243)
(108,102)
–

489,788
145,330
(16,423)
(59,818)
(98,919)

68,949
20,459
(2,312)
(8,421)
(13,925)

489,788

459,958

64,750

13,404
476,384

8,064
451,894

489,788

459,958

1,135
63,615

64,750

The government grant that have been received in PRC was to support and fund Yuchai’s production facilities, research
and development activities for product innovations and developments.

28. OTHER FINANCIAL LIABILITY

In November 2022, Yuchai Xin-Lan received RMB 50.0 million from an investor for its 9.1% of shareholding in Yuchai
Xin-Lan. In February 2023, Yuchai Xin-Lan received another RMB 20.0 million (US$ 2.8 million) from two new investors
for its 3.2% of shareholding in Yuchai Xin-Lan. At the same time, Yuchai has granted a put option to these investors
(non-controlling interest of its subsidiary company, Yuchai Xin-Lan). These options may be exercised at cost plus
agreed interests (based on a fixed interest rate) if certain conditions are not met by end of 2027. Accordingly, the
Group recognized a financial liability based on the present value of the amount payable upon exercise of the put. A
corresponding capital reserve was recognized (Note 20).

29. RELATED PARTY DISCLOSURES

The ultimate parent

As of December 31, 2023, the controlling shareholder of the Company, HLA, indirectly owned 18,270,965, or 44.7%
(2022: 18,270,965, or 44.7%), of the ordinary shares in the capital of the Company, as well as a special share that
entitles it to elect a majority of directors of the Company. HLA controls the Company through its wholly-owned
subsidiary, HLC, and through HL Technology Systems Pte. Ltd. (“HLT”), a wholly-owned subsidiary of HLC. HLT owns
approximately 23.3% (2022: 23.3%) of the ordinary shares in the capital of the Company and is, and has since August
2002 been, the registered holder of the special share. HLA also owns, through another wholly-owned subsidiary, Well
Summit Investments Limited, approximately 21.4% (2022: 21.4%) of the ordinary shares in the capital of the Company.
HLA is a member of the Hong Leong Investment Holdings Pte. Ltd., or Hong Leong Investment group of companies.
Prior to August 2002, the Company was controlled by Diesel Machinery (BVI) Limited, which, until its dissolution, was a
holding company controlled by HLC and was the prior owner of the special share. Through HLT’s stock ownership and
the rights accorded to the special share under Bye-Laws of
the Company and various agreements among
shareholders, HLA is able to effectively approve and effect most corporate transactions.

In 2023, there were transactions other than dividends paid, between the Group and HLA of RMB 0.5 million (less than
US$ 0.1 million) (2022: RMB 0.4 million; 2021: RMB 0.5 million). The transaction relates to consultancy fees charged
by HLA.

ANNUAL REPORT 2023

89

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

29. RELATED PARTY DISCLOSURES (cont’d)

Entity with significant influence over the Group

As of December 31, 2023, the Yulin City Government through Coomber Investment Ltd. owned 18.2% (2022: 17.2%)
of the ordinary shares in the capital of the Company.

The following provides the significant transactions that have been entered into with related parties for the relevant
financial year.

Sales of engines and parts
– associates and joint ventures
– GY and its affiliates
Purchase of parts, supplies and engines
– associates and joint ventures
– GY and its affiliates
Hospitality, restaurant, consultancy and other service income

charged to
– a joint venture
– GY and its affiliates
Service charge charged by
– joint ventures
Rental income
– joint ventures
– GY and its affiliates
Sales of an intangible asset to a joint venture
Property management service expenses
– GY and its affiliates
Selling, general and administrative expenses
– a joint venture
– GY and its affiliates
– HLA and its affiliates
Delivery, storage, distribution and handling expenses
– GY and its affiliates
Payment for lease liabilities
– GY and its affiliates
Purchases of vehicles and machineries
– GY and its affiliates

31.12.2021
RMB’000

31.12.2022
RMB’000

31.12.2023
RMB’000

31.12.2023
US$’000

393,440
3,223,785

411,010
2,262,306

924,971
2,034,304

130,212
286,376

2,036,675
1,307,137

1,396,611
1,053,607

1,614,814
1,804,457

227,323
254,020

2,152
6,609

5,023

4,415
275
–

5,803
10,398

18,427
18,023

2,594
2,537

128

2,094

295

4,634
580
–

3,834
12,227
101,390

540
1,721
14,273

21,978

22,128

24,668

3,473

2,530
9,315
7,188

–
30,151
8,994

–
34,178
9,194

–
4,811
1,294

300,699

201,669

212,566

29,924

17,215

19,802

19,615

2,761

3,460

2,513

–

–

In addition to the above, Yuchai also entered into transactions with other PRC Government owned enterprises.
Management considers that these transactions were entered into in the normal course of business and expects that
these transactions will continue on normal commercial terms.

The transactions with related parties are made at terms agreed between the parties.

90

CHINA YUCHAI INTERNATIONAL LIMITED

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

29. RELATED PARTY DISCLOSURES (cont’d)

Compensation of key management personnel of the Group

Short-term employee benefits
Contribution to defined contribution plans

31.12.2021
RMB’000

31.12.2022
RMB’000

31.12.2023 31.12.2023
US$’000

RMB’000

25,289
273

25,562

25,011
208

25,219

30,147
305

30,452

4,244
43

4,287

The non-executive directors do not receive pension entitlements from the Group.

30. COMMITMENTS AND CONTINGENCIES

Operating lease commitments – Group as lessee

The Group has various lease contracts that have not yet commenced as of December 31, 2023. The future lease
payments for these non-cancellable lease contracts are as follows:

Within 1 year
After 1 year but within 5 years
After 5 years

Capital commitments

31.12.2022
RMB’000

31.12.2023
RMB’000

31.12.2023
US$’000

–
–
–

–

98
198
–

296

14
28
–

42

As of December 31, 2022 and 2023, the Group had capital expenditure (mainly in respect of property, plant and
equipment) contracted for but not paid and not recognized in financial statements amounting to RMB 319.5 million and
RMB 175.9 million (US$ 24.8 million) respectively. The Group’s share of joint venture’s capital commitment is disclosed
in Note 5.

31. SEGMENT INFORMATION

For management purposes, the Group is organized into business units based on their products and services, and has
two reportable operating segments as follows:

(cid:129)

(cid:129)

Yuchai primarily conducts manufacturing for on- and off-road powertrain solutions and applications which are
mainly distributed in the PRC market.

HLGE is engaged in hospitality and property development activities conducted mainly in the PRC and Malaysia.
HLGE is listed on the Main Board of the Singapore Exchange.

ANNUAL REPORT 2023

91

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

31. SEGMENT INFORMATION (cont’d)

Management monitors the operating results of its business units separately for the purpose of making decisions about
resource allocation and performance assessment.

Year ended
December 31, 2021

Yuchai
RMB’000

HLGE
RMB’000

Corporate
RMB’000

Eliminations/
adjustment
RMB’000

Consolidated
financial
statements
RMB’000

Revenue
Total external revenue (Note 6.1)

Results
Interest income
Interest expense
Depreciation and amortization
Share of results of associates and joint

venture

Income tax expense

Other material non-cash items
Impairment of property, plant and

equipment

Warranties

21,254,134

11,796

–

129,520
(111,747)
(567,465)

(96,658)
(29,043)

1,363
(19)
(5,221)

763
(245)

(7,227)
(292,157)

–
–

1,200
(26)
(910)

–
–

–
–

–

–
–
–

–

(14,528)(1)

21,265,930

132,083
(111,792)
(573,596)

(95,895)
(43,816)

–
–

(7,227)
(292,157)

Segment profit after tax

443,499

(6,728)

(20,321)

(8,556)

407,894

Total assets

Total liabilities

Others
Investment in joint ventures
Capital expenditure

23,897,506

368,415

2,146,060

(1,506,672)

24,905,309

(13,206,953)

(10,322)

(13,550)

(59,140)(2)

(13,289,965)

147,106
474,562

3,989
4,310

–
19

–
–

151,095
478,891

92

CHINA YUCHAI INTERNATIONAL LIMITED

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

31. SEGMENT INFORMATION (cont’d)

Year ended
December 31, 2022

Yuchai
RMB’000

HLGE
RMB’000

Corporate
RMB’000

Eliminations/
adjustment
RMB’000

Consolidated
financial
statements
RMB’000

Revenue
Total external revenue (Note 6.1)

Results
Interest income
Interest expense
Depreciation and amortization
Share of results of associates and

joint venture

Income tax expense

Other material non-cash items
Impairment of property, plant and

equipment

Warranties

15,997,766

32,870

–

116,668
(90,846)
(619,000)

(29,554)
(47,555)

2,902
(49)
(4,770)

461
(39)

(17,278)
(317,076)

–
–

12,309
(14)
(922)

–
(9)

–
–

–

–
–
–

–

(11,462)(1)

16,030,636

131,879
(90,909)
(624,692)

(29,093)
(59,065)

–
–

(17,278)
(317,076)

Segment profit after tax

354,865

5,152

(18,245)

(6,111)

335,661

Total assets

Total liabilities

Others
Investment in joint ventures
Capital expenditure

23,020,241

405,871

2,215,652

(1,504,208)

24,137,556

(12,220,938)

(12,062)

(14,256)

(55,236)(2)

(12,302,492)

150,219
352,737

4,484
564

–
47

–
–

154,703
353,348

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

31. SEGMENT INFORMATION (cont’d)

Year ended
December 31, 2023

Yuchai

HLGE Corporate
RMB’000 RMB’000 RMB’000

Revenue
Total external revenue (Note 6.1)

18,015,280

31,069

–

ANNUAL REPORT 2023

93

Eliminations/
adjustment
RMB’000

Consolidated
financial
statements
RMB’000

Consolidated
financial
statements
US$’000

108,792
(95,483)
(659,426)
113,042

9,545
(42)
(4,934)
–

35,792
(62)
(705)
–

62,041
(131,021)

37
(535)

–
(14,048)

–

–
–
–
–

–

(2,892)(1)

18,046,349

2,540,451

154,129
(95,587)
(665,065)
113,042

62,078
(148,496)

21,697
(13,456)
(93,624)
15,913

8,739
(20,904)

Results
Interest income
Interest expense
Depreciation and amortization
Gain on disposal of a subsidiary
Share of results of associates and

joint venture

Income tax expense

Other material non-cash items
Impairment of property, plant and

equipment

Warranties

(44,667)
(414,021)

–
–

–
–

–
–

(44,667)
(414,021)

(6,288)
(58,283)

Segment profit after tax

431,697

9,534

(11,420)

(6,955)

422,856

59,527

Total assets

Total liabilities

Others
Investment in joint ventures
Capital expenditure

24,579,069 423,968 2,258,575

(1,503,994)

25,757,618

3,625,995

(13,486,829)

(11,307)

(22,070)

(61,787)(2)

(13,581,993)

(1,911,987)

235,558
176,782

1,671
2,059

–
35

–
–

237,229
178,876

33,396
25,181

Note:

(1)

(2)

This relates mainly to the deferred tax expense relating to withholding tax on dividends from Yuchai.

This relates mainly to the deferred tax liabilities relating to cumulative withholding tax on dividends that are
expected to be declared from income earned after December 31, 2007 by Yuchai.

Geographic information

The geographic information for revenue from external customers is disclosed in Note 6.1.

Major customer

Revenues from two customers of Yuchai segment amounted to RMB 2,433.2 million (US$ 342.5 million) (2022: RMB
2,346.9 million; 2021: RMB 5,231.7 million) and RMB 2,034.3 million (US$ 286.4 million) (2022: RMB 2,262.3 million;
2021: RMB 3,223.8 million) respectively.

94

CHINA YUCHAI INTERNATIONAL LIMITED

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

31. SEGMENT INFORMATION (cont’d)

Non-current assets

People’s Republic of China
Other countries

31.12.2022 31.12.2023 31.12.2023
US$’000
RMB’000

RMB’000

6,281,907
90,520

5,957,205
87,554

838,617
12,325

6,372,427

6,044,759

850,942

Non-current assets for this purpose consist of property, plant and equipment, right-of-use assets, investment in joint
ventures and associates, investment property, intangible assets and goodwill.

32. FINANCIAL RISK MANAGEMENT OBJECTIVES AND POLICIES

The Group’s principal financial liabilities comprise loans and borrowings, trade and other payables and other financial
liability arising from a put option to a non-controlling interest. The main purpose of these financial liabilities is to finance
the Group’s operations. The Group has trade and other receivables, and cash and bank deposits that derive directly
from its operations.

The Group is exposed to market risk, credit risk and liquidity risk. The Group’s senior management oversees the
management of these risks. There has been no change to the Group’s exposure to these financial risks or the manner
in which it manages and measures the risks.

Market risk

Market risk is the risk that the fair value or future cash flows of a financial instrument will fluctuate because of changes
in market prices. Market risk comprises three types of risk: interest rate risk, currency risk and other price risk, such as
equity price risk.

The sensitivity analyses in the following sections relate to the position as of December 31, 2022 and 2023.

The sensitivity analyses have been prepared on the basis that the amount of net debt, the ratio of fixed to floating
interest rates of the debt and the proportion of
instruments in foreign currencies are all constant at
December 31, 2023.

financial

The analyses exclude the impact of movements in market variables on provisions and on the non-financial assets and
liabilities of foreign operations.

Interest rate risk

Interest rate risk is the risk that the fair value or future cash flows of a financial
instrument will fluctuate because of
changes in market interest rates. The Group’s exposure to the risk of changes in market interest rates relates to the
Group’s interest-bearing loans and borrowings from banks. The interest-bearing loans and borrowings of the Group
are disclosed in Note 26.

The Group manages its interest rate risk by having a mixture of fixed and variable rates for its loans and borrowings.

ANNUAL REPORT 2023

95

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

32. FINANCIAL RISK MANAGEMENT OBJECTIVES AND POLICIES (cont’d)

Interest rate risk (cont’d)

Interest rate sensitivity

The sensitivity analyses below have been determined based on the exposure to interest rates for interest-bearing loans
and borrowings at the end of the reporting period and the stipulated change taking place at the beginning of the year
and held constant throughout the reporting period in the case of instruments that have floating rates. A 50 basis points
increase or decrease is used and represents management’s assessment of the possible change in interest rates.

If interest rate had been 50 (2022: 50) basis points higher or lower and all other variables were held constant, the profit
before tax for the year ended December 31, 2023 of the Group would increase/decrease by RMB 12.7 million
(US$ 1.8 million) (2022: increase/decrease by RMB 11.7 million).

Foreign currency exchange rate risk

Foreign currency exchange rate risk is the risk that the fair value or future cash flows of an exposure will fluctuate
because of changes in foreign currency exchange rates. The Group’s exposure to this risk relates primarily to the cash
and bank balances, purchases and sales that are denominated in currencies other than the respective functional
currencies of the entities within the Group. The currencies giving rise to this risk are primarily the Singapore Dollar,
US Dollar and Euro.

Foreign currency translation exposure is managed by incurring debt in the operating currency so that where possible
operating cash flows can be primarily used to repay obligations in the local currency. This also has the effect of
minimizing the exchange differences recorded against income, as the exchange differences on the net investment are
recorded directly against equity.

The Group’s exposures to foreign currency are as follows:

Trade and other receivables
Cash and bank balances
Financial liabilities
Trade and other receivables

Net assets/(liabilities)

Trade and other receivables
Cash and bank balances
Financial liabilities
Trade and other payables

Net assets/(liabilities)

US$’000

31.12.2022

Singapore
Dollar
RMB’000

Euro
RMB’000

US
Dollar
RMB’000

Others
RMB’000

1,504
166,517
(202)
(5,064)

7,328
1,282
–
(11,586)

4,484
26,521
–
(7,258)

162,755

(2,976)

23,747

218
15,340
–
(2,579)

12,979

31.12.2023

Singapore
Dollar
RMB’000

Euro
RMB’000

US
Dollar
RMB’000

Others
RMB’000

1,700
157,073
(1,565)
(7,568)

149,640

21,065

13,686
5,337
–
(13,689)

5,334

751

7,221
18,162
–
(20,453)

4,930

694

377
24,114
–
(12,795)

11,696

1,646

96

CHINA YUCHAI INTERNATIONAL LIMITED

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

32. FINANCIAL RISK MANAGEMENT OBJECTIVES AND POLICIES (cont’d)

Foreign currency exchange rate risk (cont’d)

Foreign currency exchange rate risk sensitivity

A 10% strengthening of the following major currencies against the functional currency of each of the Group’s entities at
the reporting date would increase/(decrease) profit before tax by the amounts shown below. This analysis assumes
that all other variables, in particular interest rates, remain constant.

Singapore Dollar
Euro
US Dollar

Credit risk

31.12.2022
RMB’000

Profit before tax
31.12.2023
RMB’000

31.12.2023
US$’000

16,276
(298)
2,375

14,964
533
493

2,107
75
69

Credit risk is the risk that a counterparty will not meet its obligations under a financial instrument or customer contract,
leading to a financial loss. The Group is exposed to credit risk from its operating activities (primarily trade receivables)
and from its financing activities, including deposits with banks and financial institutions, foreign exchange transactions
and other financial instruments.

Trade receivables

Customer credit risk is managed by each business unit subject to the Group’s established policy, procedures and
control relating to customer credit risk management. Credit limits are established for all customers based on internal
rating criteria.

Management has a credit policy in place and the exposure to credit risk is monitored on an ongoing basis. Credit
evaluations are performed for all customers requiring credit.

An impairment analysis is performed at each reporting date using a provision matrix. The provision rates are
determined based on days past due for groupings of various customer segments with similar loss patterns (i.e. by
profiles of the customers). The calculation reflects the reasonable and supportable information that is available at the
reporting date about past events, current conditions and forecasts of future economic conditions. Generally, trade
receivables are written-off at management’s discretion after assessment and are not subject to enforcement activity.
The maximum exposure to credit risk at the reporting date is the carrying value of each class of financial assets
disclosed in Note 15. The Group’s share of bills receivables of a joint venture which was used as collateral as security
is disclosed in Note 5.

ANNUAL REPORT 2023

97

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

32. FINANCIAL RISK MANAGEMENT OBJECTIVES AND POLICIES (cont’d)

Credit risk (cont’d)

Set out below is the information about the credit risk exposure on the Group’s trade receivables using a provision
matrix:

Trade receivables

Days past due

As of December 31, 2022

Expected credit loss rate
Estimated total gross carrying

amount at default
Expected credit loss

Total
RMB’000

Current
RMB’000

0-90
days
RMB’000

91-180
days
RMB’000

181-365
days
RMB’000

>365
days
RMB’000

2.1%

–

0.2%

0.2%

0.6%

63.1%

1,549,462
33,247

1,138,365
–

216,355
500

80,132
124

63,477
372

51,133
32,251

Trade receivables

Days past due

As of December 31, 2023

Expected credit loss rate
Estimated total gross carrying

amount at default
Expected credit loss

Total
RMB’000

Current
RMB’000

0-90
days
RMB’000

91-180
days
RMB’000

181-365
days
RMB’000

>365
days
RMB’000

4.8%

–

0.1%

0.8%

2.2%

59.7%

1,148,682
54,894

521,234
–

350,376
294

97,382
753

93,015
2,067

86,675
51,780

At December 31, 2023, the Group had top 5 customers (2022: top 5 customers) that owed the Group more than RMB
597.7 million (US$ 84.1 million) (2022: RMB 993.1 million) and accounted for approximately 40.0% (2022: 53.5%) of
trade receivables (including trade amounts due from related parties but excluding bills receivables) respectively. These
customers are located in the PRC. The maximum exposure to credit risk at the reporting date is the carrying value of
each class of financial assets mentioned in Note 15. The Group’s share of bills receivables of a joint venture which was
used as collateral as security is disclosed in Note 5.

Cash and fixed deposits are placed with banks and financial institutions which are regulated.

Liquidity risk

The Group monitors its liquidity risk and maintains a level of cash and cash equivalents deemed adequate by
management to finance the Group’s operations and to mitigate the effects of fluctuations in cash flows, and having
adequate amounts of committed credit facilities.

98

CHINA YUCHAI INTERNATIONAL LIMITED

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

32. FINANCIAL RISK MANAGEMENT OBJECTIVES AND POLICIES (cont’d)

Liquidity risk (cont’d)

The table below summarizes the maturity profile of the Group’s financial assets and liabilities, as well as lease liabilities,
based on contractual undiscounted payments.

As of December 31, 2022

Financial assets
Trade and bills receivables
Other receivables, excluding tax recoverable
Cash and bank balances

Financial liabilities
Loans and borrowings
Trade and other payables (Note 22)
Lease liabilities
Other financial liability

1 year
or less
RMB’000

2 to 5
years
RMB’000

After 5
years
RMB’000

Total
RMB’000

6,487,095
434,750
4,830,743

11,752,588

2,158,839
8,080,782
33,102
–

–
–
20,000

20,000

209,400
189,366
26,928
–

–
–
–

–

6,487,095
434,750
4,850,743

11,772,588

–
–
216
58,212

2,368,239
8,270,148
60,246
58,212

10,272,723

425,694

58,428

10,756,845

As of December 31, 2023

Financial assets
Trade and bills receivables
Other receivables, excluding tax recoverable
Cash and bank balances

Financial liabilities
Loans and borrowings
Trade and other payables (Note 22)
Lease liabilities
Other financial liability

1 year
or less
RMB’000

2 to 5
years
RMB’000

After 5
years
RMB’000

Total
RMB’000

Total
US$’000

7,412,577
823,650
6,039,471

14,275,698

–
–
–

–

1,880,251
9,153,907
32,436
–

710,772
181,155
18,016
81,368

11,066,594

991,311

–
–
–

–

–
–
797
–

797

7,412,577
823,650
6,039,471

1,043,495
115,949
850,199

14,275,698

2,009,643

2,591,023
9,335,062
51,249
81,368

364,748
1,314,131
7,215
11,454

12,058,702

1,697,548

ANNUAL REPORT 2023

99

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

33. CAPITAL MANAGEMENT

The Group manages its capital to ensure that entities in the Group will be able to continue as a going concern while
maximizing the return to shareholders through the optimization of the debt and equity balance.

The capital structure of the Group consists of net debts and equity attributable to the equity holders of the Company
as disclosed in the table below. Management reviews the capital structure on an on-going basis, considering the cost
of capital, the tenure and the risks associated with each class of capital. Management makes adjustments to capital
structure, in light of changes in economic conditions. To maintain or adjust the capital structure, the Group may adjust
the dividend payment to shareholders, return capital to shareholders or issue new shares.

There were no changes in the Group’s approach to capital management.

Loans and borrowings (current and non-current)
Lease liabilities (current and non-current)
Trade and other liabilities (current and non-current)
Less: Cash and bank balances

Net debts
Equity attributable to equity holders of the Company

Total capital and net debts

31.12.2022
RMB’000

31.12.2023
RMB’000

31.12.2023
US$’000

2,341,432
59,641
8,374,724
(4,850,743)

2,540,294
49,281
9,475,529
(6,039,471)

357,607
6,938
1,333,905
(850,199)

5,925,054
9,008,946

6,025,633
9,226,528

848,251
1,298,853

14,934,000 15,252,161

2,147,104

As disclosed in Note 20, certain subsidiaries of the Group are required by the relevant authorities in the PRC to
contribute and maintain a non-distributable statutory reserve fund whose utilization is subject to approval by the
relevant authorities in the PRC. This externally imposed capital requirement has been complied with by the subsidiaries
of the Group for the financial years ended December 31, 2022 and 2023.

100 CHINA YUCHAI INTERNATIONAL LIMITED

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

34. FAIR VALUE MEASUREMENT

Quantitative disclosures fair value measurement hierarchy for assets and liabilities as of December 31,
2022:

Fair value measurement using
Quoted
prices in
active
markets
(Level 1)
RMB’000

Significant
observable
inputs
(Level 2)
RMB’000

Total
RMB’000

Date of
valuation

Assets measured at fair value
Debt financial assets (i):
Bills receivable

December 31, 2022

3,227,295

–

3,227,295

Quantitative disclosures fair value measurement hierarchy for assets and liabilities as of December 31,
2023:

Fair value measurement using

Date of
valuation

Total
US$’000

Total
RMB’000

Quoted
prices in
active
markets
(Level 1)
RMB’000

Significant
observable
inputs
(Level 2)
RMB’000

December 31, 2023

539,132 3,829,777

–

3,829,777

Assets measured at fair value
Debt financial assets (i):
Bills receivable

Note:

(i)

The fair values of the Group’s debt financial assets at fair value through OCI were measured using the discounted
incorporates market observable input including the interest rate of similar
cash flows model. The model
instruments.

There have been no transfers between Level 1 and Level 2 during 2023 and 2022.

ANNUAL REPORT 2023 101

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

35. FINANCIAL ASSETS AND FINANCIAL LIABILITIES

As of December 31, 2022

Financial assets
Trade and bills receivable
Other receivables
Cash and bank balances

Financial liabilities
Trade and other payables
Loans and borrowings
Other financial liability

Financial
assets at
amortized
costs
RMB’000

Fair
Value
through
OCI
RMB’000

Note

Other
financial
liabilities at
amortized
cost
RMB’000

Total
RMB’000

15
15
16

22
26
28

3,259,800
434,750
4,850,743

3,227,295
–
–

8,545,293

3,227,295

–
–
–

–

6,487,095
434,750
4,850,743

11,772,588

–
–
–

–

–
–
–

–

8,270,148
2,341,432
45,950

8,270,148
2,341,432
45,950

10,657,530

10,657,530

Financial
assets at
amortized
costs
RMB’000

Fair
Value
through
OCI
RMB’000

Note

Other
financial
liabilities at
amortized
cost
RMB’000

Total
RMB’000

Total
US$’000

As of December 31, 2023

Financial assets
Trade and bills receivable
Other receivables
Cash and bank balances

Financial liabilities
Trade and other payables
Loans and borrowings
Other financial liability

15
15
16

22
26
28

3,582,800
823,650
6,039,471

3,829,777
–
–

10,445,921

3,829,777

–
–
–

–

7,412,577
823,650
6,039,471

1,043,495
115,949
850,199

14,275,698

2,009,643

–
–
–

–

–
–
–

–

9,335,062
2,540,294
67,050

9,335,062
2,540,294
67,050

1,314,131
357,607
9,439

11,942,406

11,942,406

1,681,177

102 CHINA YUCHAI INTERNATIONAL LIMITED

,

1
3
r
e
b
m
e
c
e
D

,

1
3
r
e
b
m
e
c
e
D

3
2
0
2

’

0
0
0
$
S
U

3
2
0
2

’

0
0
0
B
M
R

s
r
e
h
t
O

’

0
0
0
B
M
R

e
v
r
e
s
e
r

0
0
0
’
B
M
R

l

n
o
i
t
a
s
n
a
r
T

n
o
i
t
a
n
m
r
e
T

i

t
s
e
r
e
t
n

i

0
0
0
’
B
M
R

0
0
0
’
B
M
R

n
o
i
t
i
d
d
A

0
0
0
’
B
M
R

s
w
o
l
f
h
s
a
C
3
2
0
2

0
0
0
’
B
M
R

0
0
0
’
B
M
R

f
o
n
o
i
t
e
r
c
c
A

,
1
y
r
a
u
n
a
J

2
2
0
2

’

0
0
0
B
M
R

,

1
3
r
e
b
m
e
c
e
D

s
r
e
h
t
O

’

0
0
0
B
M
R

e
v
r
e
s
e
r

’

0
0
0
B
M
R

l

n
o
i
t
a
s
n
a
r
T

i

n
o
i
t
a
n
m
r
e
T
t
s
e
r
e
t
n

i

0
0
0
’
B
M
R

0
0
0
’
B
M
R

n
o
i
t
i
d
d
A

0
0
0
’
B
M
R

s
w
o
l
f
h
s
a
C
2
2
0
2

0
0
0
’
B
M
R

0
0
0
’
B
M
R

f
o
n
o
i
t
e
r
c
c
A

,
1
y
r
a
u
n
a
J

s
e
i
t
i
v
i
t
c
a
g
n
c
n
a
n
i
f

i

i

m
o
r
f
g
n
s
i
r
a
s
e
i
t
i
l
i

b
a

i
l

n

i

s
e
g
n
a
h
C

I

D
E
T
A
D
L
O
S
N
O
C
E
H
T
O
T
S
E
T
O
N

S
T
N
E
M
E
T
A
T
S
L
A
C
N
A
N
F

I

I

)

d
’
t
n
o
c
(

I

I

I

I

I

I

S
E
T
L
B
A
L
L
A
C
N
A
N
F
D
N
A
S
T
E
S
S
A
L
A
C
N
A
N
F

I

I

.
5
3

,

2
3
4
1
4
1
2

,

0
0
0
0
0
2

,

3
3
4
1
3

,

8
0
2
8
2

,

0
5
9
5
4

,

,

3
2
0
7
4
4
2

,

0
0
0
0
0
1

,

)

0
0
0
0
0
1

,

(

–

–

–

–

3
5
8
4
3

,

9
3
2

)

7
8
1
,
6

(

)

3
5
8
4
3

,

(

)

0
8

(

–

–

–

9
5
1

–

–

)

7
8
1
,
6

(

–

–

–

5
7
2

7
4
5
,
1

2
2
8
,
1

–

–

–

5
3
7
,
9
4

5
7
6
,
5
4

0
1
4
,
5
9

–

–

)

4
4
1
,
6
2

(

–

5
2
1
,
7
2

6
0
4
,
3
1

0
0
0
,
0
0
2

0
0
0
,
0
0
1

)

8
6
5
,
1
6

(

0
0
0
,
3
0
1
,
2

2
2
0
2
,
1
3
r
e
b
m
e
c
e
D

f
o
s
A

i

s
g
n
w
o
r
r
o
b
d
n
a

s
n
a
o
L

y
t
i
l
i

b
a

i
l

l

i

a
c
n
a
n

i
f

r
e
h
t
O

t
n
e
r
r
u
c
-
n
o
n

t
n
e
r
r
u
c

–

–

s
e
i
t
i
l
i

b
a

i
l

e
s
a
e
L

t
n
e
r
r
u
c
-
n
o
n

t
n
e
r
r
u
c

–

–

8
8
2
,
2
1
1

1
3
5
,
3
4
2
,
2

s
e
i
t
i
v
i
t
c
a
g
n
c
n
a
n

i

i
f

m
o
r
f

s
e
i
t
i
l
i

b
a

i
l

l

a
t
o
T

4
3
1
7
9

,

3
7
4
0
6
2

,

4
8
6
4

,

4
5
2
2

,

9
3
4
9

,

4
8
9
3
7
3

,

0
0
0
0
9
6

,

2
7
2
3
3

,

9
0
0
6
1

,

0
5
0
7
6

,

,

4
9
2
0
5
8
1

,

,

5
2
6
6
5
6
2

,

–

–

–

–

5
2
3
4
4

,

)

5
2
3
4
4

,

(

–

–

–

–

2
4

2
4

–

–

–

–

)

2
8
3
,
1

(

–

–

–

9
6
9
,
1

8
2
7
,
2

–

–

–

4
8
0
,
2
3

2
7
3
,
8
1

–

–

)

3
7
0
,
3
4

(

3
3
4
,
1
3

8
0
2
,
8
2

0
5
9
,
5
4

0
0
0
,
0
9
4

0
0
0
,
0
0
2

)

8
3
1
,
1
9
2

(

2
3
4
,
1
4
1
,
2

3
2
0
2
,
1
3
r
e
b
m
e
c
e
D

f
o
s
A

i

s
g
n
w
o
r
r
o
b
d
n
a

s
n
a
o
L

t
n
e
r
r
u
c
-
n
o
n

t
n
e
r
r
u
c

–

–

s
e
i
t
i
l
i

b
a

i
l

e
s
a
e
L

t
n
e
r
r
u
c
-
n
o
n

t
n
e
r
r
u
c

–

–

y
t
i
l
i

b
a

i
l

l

i

a
c
n
a
n

i
f

r
e
h
t
O

)

2
8
3
,
1

(

7
9
6
,
4

6
5
4
,
0
5

9
8
7
,
5
5
1

3
2
0
,
7
4
4
,
2

s
e
i
t
i
v
i
t
c
a

i

g
n
c
n
a
n

i
f

m
o
r
f

s
e
i
t
i
l
i

b
a

i
l

l

a
t
o
T

e
h
t

o
t

e
u
d
s
e
i
t
i
l
i

b
a

i
l

e
s
a
e

l

r
e
d
n
u

s
n
o
i
t
a
g

i
l

b
o

i

g
n
d
u
c
n

l

i

i

,
s
g
n
w
o
r
r
o
b

d
n
a

s
n
a
o

l

f

o

n
o
i
t
r
o
p
t
n
e
r
r
u
c
-
n
o
n

f

o

n
o
i
t
a
c

i
f
i
s
s
a
c
e
r

l

f

o

t
c
e

f
f

e

e
h
t

s
e
d
u
c
n

l

i

n
m
u
o
c

l

’
s
r
e
h
t
O

‘

e
h
T

.
e
m

i
t

f

o
e
g
a
s
s
a
p

ANNUAL REPORT 2023 103

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

36. COMPARATIVE FIGURES

Management has reclassified certain freight charges from selling, general and administrative expenses to cost of sales.
These freight charges were incurred prior to ownership transfer as part of the obligation to fulfil deliveries to the
customers. Accordingly, the comparative figures in the Consolidated Statement of Profit or Loss for the full year ended
December 31, 2021 and 2022 had been adjusted to conform with the current year’s presentation. The changes to
2021 and 2022 comparatives have no impact on the operating profit for the period of the Group, its Consolidated
Statement of Financial Position or Consolidated Statement of Cash Flows.

REFERENCE INFORMATION

COMMON STOCK
China Yuchai International Limited
Stock is listed on the New York Stock Exchange 
(NYSE: CYD)

US TRANSFER AGENT AND REGISTRAR
Computershare Trust Company, N.A. 

By Mail: 
Computershare Investor Services 
P.O. Box 43078
Providence, RI 02940-3078
United States of America

By Overnight Delivery:
Computershare Investor Services 
150 Royall Street – Suite 101 
Canton, MA 02021 
United States of America

Toll free for US and Canada: 866-644-4127 

Toll outside US and Canada: +1 (781) 575 2906 

Web.queries@computershare.com

INVESTOR RELATIONS
BlueFocus Communication Group of America
c/o Awaken Advisors
1 Financial Square 
Suite 3200 B 
New York, NY 10005

AUDITORS
Ernst & Young LLP 
One Raffles Quay 
North Tower, Level 18, 
Singapore 048583

Designed and typeset by 
Donnelley Financial Solutions

Website: www.cyilimited.com  

Operating Office 
China Yuchai International Limited 
16 Raffles Quay, #39-01A Hong Leong Building  
Singapore 048581

Manufacturing Location 
Guangxi Yuchai Machinery Company Limited  
88 Tianqiao West Road, Yulin, Guangxi 537005  
People’s Republic of China