Quarterlytics / Industrials / Industrial - Machinery / China Yuchai International Limited

China Yuchai International Limited

cyd · NYSE Industrials
Claim this profile
Ticker cyd
Exchange NYSE
Sector Industrials
Industry Industrial - Machinery
Employees 5001-10,000
← All annual reports
FY2020 Annual Report · China Yuchai International Limited
Sign in to download
Loading PDF…
P I O N E E R I N G 
S U S T A I N A B L E   I N N O V A T I O N

A N N U A L   R E P O R T   2 0 2 0

C
h

i

n
a

Y
u
c
h
a

i

I

n

t

e
r
n
a

t

i

o
n
a

l

L

i

m

i

t

e
d

A
n
n
u
a

l

R
e
p
o
r

t

2
0
2
0

 
 
 
 
 
CON TENTS

01   China Yuchai’s Core Ideals

02   Financial Highlights

04   President’s Statement

08   Corporate Background

09   Our Service Presence

10   Directors and Executive Officers of the Company

11   Board of Directors

13   Executive Officers of the Company

14   Corporate Governance

Yuchai  e-CVT  Hybrid  Power 
System  is  a  compact  design  for 
both truck and bus applications that 
integrates the vehicle transmission 
and  motor-generator  in  a  single 
module.  The  design  can  achieve 
improved  fuel  savings  compared 
to  traditional  power  systems.

01

and 

trucks 

The  YCK11  engine  compliant 
with  National  VI  emission 
standards  is  for  use  in  heavy-
duty 
trailers, 
highway  coaches  and  buses 
over  10  m  in  height.  It  has 
a  displacement  volume  of 
10.84  liter  and  a  maximum 
power output of 460 PS with a 
maximum torque of 2200 N-m.

CHINA YUCHAI ’S
CORE IDEALS

VISION

To be the premier manufacturer of environmentally-friendly 
engines and automotive systems and a leading supplier of 
high value products and services

MISSION

•  Utilize  our  product  excellence  and  leadership  to 

meet customers’ automotive and power demands

•  Establish  China  Yuchai  as  a  high  performance  and 

highly respected global corporation

in 

•  Lead 

the  pursuit  of  business  excellence, 
responsible corporate citizenship and trusted integrity
•  Create an environment that is a great place to work for  

our employees 

玉柴国际的
核心理念

愿景

成为卓越环保发动机和汽车系统制造商和提供优良产品及
一流服务的供应商

使命
• 

利用卓越的产品和领导力满足客户在汽车和能源领域的	

	 需求
• 
• 
• 

创建高绩效的国际企业
成为具有良好社会责任及拥有公众诚信度的优秀企业
营造良好的员工工作环境

ANNUAL REPORT 202002

FINA NCIAL HI GHLIGHTS

Revenue

Profit attributable to equity holders of the parent*

Total assets

Equity attributable to equity holders of the parent

2020
RMB’000

20,581,170

548,903

26,290,958

9,014,624

2019
RMB’000
18,016,085

2018
RMB’000
16,263,248

604,914

695,266

23,854,191

21,657,964

8,767,529

8,395,849

Earnings  per  share  attributable  to  equity  holders  of  the 
parent (RMB per share)

2020
RMB

13.43

2019
RMB
14.81

2018
RMB
17.02

Weighted average number of shares

40,858,290

40,858,290

40,858,290

*   The term “parent” as used here refers to China Yuchai.

WE SOLD

430,320

UNITS OF ENGINES

The YCS06 engine compliant with National 
VI  emission  standards 
in 
medium-duty trucks, coaches and buses. 
It has a displacement volume of 6.23 liter 
and  a  maximum  power  output  of  260  PS 
with a maximum torque of 1000 N-m.

for  use 

is 

CHINA YUCHAI INTERNATIONAL LIMITEDFINA NCIAL HI GHLIGHTS

TOTAL ASSETS
(RMB Million)

EQUITY ATTRIBUTABLE TO EQUITY 
HOLDERS OF THE PARENT
(RMB Million)

REVENUE
(RMB Million)

26,291.0

23,854.2

21,658.0

9,014.6

8,767.5

8,395.8

20,581.2

18,016.1

03

16,263.2

2020

2019

2018

2020

2019

2018

2020

2019

2018

PROFIT ATTRIBUTABLE TO EQUITY 
HOLDERS OF THE PARENT
(RMB Million)

EARNINGS PER SHARE 
ATTRIBUTABLE TO EQUITY 
HOLDERS OF THE PARENT
(RMB)

695.3

17.02

548.9

604.9

14.81

13.43

2020

2019

2018

2020

2019

2018

ANNUAL REPORT 202004

PRE SI DENT’S STAT EMENT

Dear Shareholders,

2020 was an extraordinary year for the planet we live on, 
but even more so for China as it started out with despair, 
but  ended  with  a  remarkable  recovery  and  additional 
momentum  passing  into  the  next  year.  China  was  the 
first  country  heavily  hit  by  the  COVID-19  pandemic.  This 
widespread  deadly  pathogen  caused  major  disruptions 
in  the  Chinese  economy,  including  the  large  automotive 
industry. Customers, suppliers, workers, service networks 
and  other  auto-related  occupations  were  all  impacted  in 
the  first  half  of  2020.  Mandatory  travel  restrictions  and 
lockdowns crippled the Chinese economy and in the first 
quarter of 2020, China’s GDP declined by 6.8%, the worst 
year-over-year quarterly decline since 1992.  

the  massive  success 

With 
in  controlling  pandemic 
transmissions,  China  quickly  restored  its  social  order, 
completed  its  economic  reopening  and  enacted  growth 
catalysts which enabled the Chinese GDP to rise by 3.2% 
in the second quarter. By the fourth quarter, the Chinese 
economy was fully on a recovery track with GDP attaining 
a 6.5% growth rate and 2.3% for the full year.

from 

to  data 

The recovered economic growth momentum was 
also  witnessed  in  the  Chinese  automotive 
sector.  According 
China  Association  of  Automobile 
Manufacturers (“CAAM”), total volume 
of  truck  sales  in  2020  increased 
by  27.5%,  led  by  a  robust  heavy-
duty truck sales growth of 38.2%. 
Some of this growth was pent-up 

the 

demand  from  the  first  half  of  the  year  and  some  was  a 
response  to  incentives  for  when  the  economic  stimulus 
would bear fruit. 

If  the  commercial  vehicle  sector  is  a  leading  indicator  of 
the  Chinese  economy,  then  engine  sales  would  be  a  key 
element of this leading indicator.  In the second half of 2020, 
our  total  engine  sales  were  217,138  units,  an  increase  of 
31.8%  compared  with  the  same  period  in  2019.  Our  total 
truck engine unit sales increased by 43.4%.  This increase 
was  spearheaded  by  a  64.4%  gain  in  medium-duty  truck 
engine  units,  more  than  double  the  CAAM  reported  30.1% 
growth in the medium-duty industry truck sales as our market 
share soared in this segment. Our heavy- and light-duty truck 
engine sales also achieved double-digit unit growth. Our total 
off-road  engine  sales  grew  by  51.0%  in  the  second  half  of 
2020 with strong agricultural engine unit sales, and industrial 
engines also achieved double-digit unit growth as well.  

On  a  full  year  basis,  our  revenue  increased  by  14.2%  to 
RMB  20.6  Billion  (US$  3.2  Billion)  on  total  annual  sales 
of  430,320  engine  units,  reflecting  a  14.4%  year-over-
year  volume  growth.  Our  truck  engine  unit  sales  were 
up by double digits and off-road unit sales increased by 
31.7% led by a large increase in unit sales to the 

agriculture market.  

Despite  the  unprecedented  pandemic 
impact  and  our  revenue  mix  shift 
adapting  to  the  changing  market 
environment, 
we  maintained 
profitability  of  RMB  548.9  Million 
(US$ 84.8 Million) with basic and 
diluted  earnings  per  share  of 
RMB  13.43  (US$  2.08).    At  the 
end  of  year,  we  had  cash  and 
bank balances of RMB 6.4 Billion 
(US$ 996.3 Million) after spending 
more  in  R&D,  paying  significant 
cash  dividends  and  investing  RMB 
1.7  Billion  (US$  260.8  Million)  more  in 
inventories  for  an  expected  pre-buy  of 
National  V  engines  before  the  National  VI 
emission  standards  become  nationally  enforced.  
We  also  anticipated  higher  production  of  National  VI 
engines. For nearly 10 years in a row, we have consistently 
generated solid free cashflow and maintained an attractive 
dividend payout ratio. 

Finish Machining Line for National VI compliant Engine YCS04/
YCS06 cylinder block machining.

More than ever, we are committed to investing in our future.  
Our  R&D  expenses  increased  by  27.3%  in  2020  to  RMB 

CHINA YUCHAI INTERNATIONAL LIMITED05

This  engine  is  based  upon  common  rail  fuel  injection 
technologies, 
featuring  advanced  Diesel  Oxidation 
Catalyst  (DOC)  aftertreatment,  a  Diesel  Particulate  Filter 
(DPF),  and  a  highly  efficient  active  Selective  Catalytic 
Reduction  (SCR)  emissions  control  technology  system 
to control the NOx and PM content in exhaust emissions, 
which are believed to be superior to comparable products 
currently in the marketplace.

Our 
long  history  of  providing  high-quality,  high-
performance  advanced  engines  has  attracted  many  of 
the  leading  automotive  OEMs  in  China  as  customers 
as  well  as  creating  opportunities  for  strategic  alliances 
and  joint  ventures.    In  addition  to  current  joint 
ventures  with  Y&C  Engines,  Eberspacher 
Yuchai  Exhaust,  and  MTU  Yuchai,  we 
entered  a  new  strategic  alliance  in 
2020  with  SANY  Truck,  which  will 
among other potential applications, 
further 
increase  our  presence 
in  the  heavy-duty  truck  market.  
We  look  forward  to  improving 
contributions 
joint 
from 
operations in the future as well as 
exploring  the  potential  for  other 
new alliances.

these 

from 

China’s  emergence 

the 
epicenter  of  a  devastating  global 
pandemic  to  world-leading  economic 
growth  in  such  a  short  timeframe,  once 
again,  exemplifies  the  resilience  of  the 
Chinese  economy  and  the  vitality  of  Chinese 
companies.  Going into 2021, renewed confidence and pro-
growth government policies can drive further growth.  As 
many economists predict the world after the pandemic will 
become a changed world, we foresee more opportunities 
for leading companies with strong competitive moats like 
us.  As always, we will continue to focus on maintaining our 
financial strength to provide the resources to enhance our 
shareholder value. 

Weng Ming HOH
President
June 7, 2021

PRE SI DENT’S STAT EMENT

626.5 Million (US$ 96.8 Million) as we continued to further 
develop our portfolio of new engines compliant with China’s 
next  emission  standards,  the  National  VI  for  on-road  and 
Tier  4  for  off-road  applications,  and  to  improve  engine 
performance and quality.  In 2020, the total R&D expenditure 
including capitalized costs, was RMB 1.2 Billion (US$ 178.8 
Million) representing 5.6% of the revenue.  

friendly  compared  with 

We remain in the forefront of the emissions evolution as 
the  National  VI  emission  standard  is  significantly  more 
environmentally 
the  current 
National V standard.  The National VI emission standard 
is  an  integral  part  of  China’s  long-term  commitment  to 
the  Paris  Agreement  on  climate  change.  With 
the  National  VI-a  emission  standards  to  be 
nationally  mandated  in  July  2021,  we 
are  well  positioned  with  a  complete 
portfolio  of  National  VI  diesel  and 
natural gas engines ready to enter 
the marketplace. The National VI-b 
emission standard is on the horizon 
for  national  implementation  by 
July 2023. An emission standard 
upgrade means more investment 
in 
technologies 
for  OEMs.    A  major  part  of  our 
product  strategy  is  to  be  among 
the  first  to  introduce  engines  that 
meet  or  surpass  upcoming  new 
emission  standards  to  better  serve 
current clients and attract new customers 
as well.  

combustion 

In the prior year, we began developing four new powertrain 
platforms  for  a  larger  portfolio  of  new  energy  products.  
These include next-generation hybrid powertrains, fuel cell 
system, electric bridge, e-CVT and range extenders.

In 2020, we commercially launched the 60kW- and 100kW-
range extender power systems for the commercial vehicle 
market, and a higher rated power system of over 150kW is 
under development.  The development of a 90kW fuel cell 
power system is progressing well.

In  the  marine  space,  we  successfully  introduced  a  new 
light-weight,  high-powered  engine  designed  to  compete 
with  imported  engines  in  the  yacht  class.    Also,  our 
YCA05175-S500  engine  passed  the  European  Stage  V 
emission test and this Yuchai engine can now be marketed 
in  the  European  Union  for  off-road  applications  such  as 
construction  machinery,  generators,  and  other  uses.  

ANNUAL REPORT 202006

总裁致词

尊敬的股东们:

2020年,对于我们每一个人都是不同寻常的一年。对中国更
是如此,在近乎绝望的境况下开启,但最终以强劲的复苏结
束,并势头正猛地朝着下一年进发。中国最先受到新冠疫情
的冲击,国民经济受到了严重的影响。大型汽车行业,及其
客户、供应商、员工、服务网络及其他相关的行业均在2020
年上半年受到影响。强制出行限制及地区封锁削弱了中国
经济,2020年第一季度,中国的GDP增长率下降至6.8%,是
1992年以来最大的季度同比降幅。

伴随对疫情的有效控制并取得显著成功,中国迅速地恢复了
社会秩序、重新开放经济刺激增长,GDP增速得以在第二季
度上升至3.2%。到第四季度,中国经济已全面恢复,GDP增长
率达6.5%,全年增长率为2.3%。

中国汽车行业的经济增长势头亦有所复苏。根据中国汽车工
业协会(“中汽协”)提供的数据,2020年的卡车销售总量较去
年同期增长27.5%,其中重型卡车的销售增长势头最猛,为
38.2%。一方面原因是由于上半年需求被抑制,另一方面是由
于政府经济刺激方案的激励作用。

倘若商用车行业是中国经济的主要风向标,发动机销量则是
该风向标的关键要素。在2020年下半年,我们的发动机总销

Finish	 Machining	 Line	 for	 National	 VI	 compliant	 Engine	 YCK05/
YCK08	cylinder	head	machining.

量为217,138台,较2019年同期增长31.8%。,其中,我们的卡
车发动机销量增长43.4%,主要是受中型卡车发动机销量增
长64.4%带动,	 根据中汽协提供的数据,	 2020年中型卡车销
量增长为30.1%,	 我们的中型卡车发动机销量增长幅度是市
场两倍多,令我们在这一领域的市场份额高涨。我们的重型
及轻型卡车发动机销量亦取得双位数增幅。2020年下半年,
我们的非道路用途发动机总销量增长51.0%,农用发动机销
量强劲,工业用发动机也取得双位数增幅。

从全年来看,我们的收入比去年同期增长14.2%达到人民币
206亿元(美元32亿),发动机的年度总销量为430,320台,同
比增长14.4%。其中,卡车发动机销量呈双位数增长,农用发
动机销量的大幅增长,带动非道路用途的发动机销量同比增
长31.7%。

尽管受到始料未及的疫情影响,我们的收入结构也为了适应
市场环境变化而有所改变,但我们仍取得了人民币5.489亿元
(美元0.848亿)的盈利,每股基本及摊薄收益为人民币13.43
元(美元2.08)。2020年,我们加大了对研发的投入,支付了大
量现金股息,增加了存货储备人民币17亿元(美元2.608亿)	以
应对全国实施国六排放标准前的国五发动机预购潮,年末,
我们的现金及银行存款为人民币64亿元(美元9.963亿),我
们预计国六发动机的产量会更高。我们已连续近十年产生稳
定的自由现金流并保持可观的派息率。

我们比以往任何时候都更注重于对未来的投入。2020年,
我们的研发费用增长27.3%至人民币6.265亿元(美元0.968
亿),用以进一步开发符合中国下一代排放标准(应用于道
路用途的国六标准及应用于非道路用途的四阶段标准)的
发动机系列,提高发动机的性能及质量。2020年,研发总支
出(包括资本化金额)为人民币12亿元(美元1.788亿),占收
入的5.6%。

我们始终站在排放标准更新发展的前沿,国六排放标准较现
行的国五标准在环境保护方面大幅提高。国六排放标准是中
国为遵守《巴黎协定》而在气候变化方面长期努力的重要体
现。国六a排放标准将于2021年7月起在全国范围内实施,我
们已准备就绪,向市场推出全套的国六柴油及天然气发动机

CHINA YUCHAI INTERNATIONAL LIMITED07

我们一直致力于提供优质、高性能的先进发动机,吸引众多
中国领先的汽车原设备制造商成为我们的客户,为战略联盟
和合资经营创造机会。除了玉柴联合动力、埃贝赫玉柴排放
和玉柴安特优这些现有合营企业外,我们在2020年与三一重
卡建立了新的战略联盟,这将与其他潜在应用一起进一步强
化我们在重型卡车市场的地位。我们期待这些合作对未来的
贡献,同时也探求发展其他新合作的可能。

中国能够在这么短的时间内从灾难性的全球疫情中心跃升
为世界经济增长的领头羊,再一次证明了中国经济的韧性及
中国企业的生命力。展望2021年,人们重拾信心,加上政府为
促进经济增长政策的出台,会进一步拉动经济。正如众多经
济学家所预测,疫情后的世界格局将发生改变,我们预见像
我们这样拥有强大竞争优势的领先企业会迎来更多的机遇。
一如既往,我们将继续着力于保持财务实力,提升股东价值。

何永明
总裁
2021年6月7日

总裁致词

系列产品。国六b排放标准将在2023年7月前在全国范围内
实施。排放标准的升级意味着原始设备制造商要在燃烧技术
上加大投入。我们产品战略的主要一点就是率先推出符合或
优于即将实施的新排放标准的发动机,以更好地服务现有客
户,同时吸引新客户。

我们已经开始为大规模的新能源产品组合开发四个全新的
动力系统平台,包括新一代混合动力系统、燃料电池系统、电
桥、e-CVT及增程器。

2020年,我们针对商用车市场推出了60千瓦及100千瓦的增
程器动力系统,目前正在开发150千瓦以上的大功率动力系
统,90千瓦的燃料电池动力系统的开发进展顺利。

在 船 用 领 域,我 们 成 功 引 进 了 新 一 代 轻 量 级 、大 功 率 船
用发动机,与进口的船用发动机展开 竞争 。另外,我们 的
YCA05175-S500发动机通过了欧六排放试验,该款玉柴发动
机现在可在欧盟地区销售,用于非道路应用,如工程机械、发
电机及其他用途,其采用了共轨式燃油喷射技术,配备了先
进的柴油机氧化催化器(DOC)后处理装置、柴油机微粒过滤
器(DPF)及高效的选择性催化还原(SCR)排放控制技术系
统,以控制尾气排放中的氮氧化物及颗粒物含量,被认为优
于目前市场上的同类产品。	

Yuchai National VI compliant gas engine model 
YCS04N for on-road applications.

ANNUAL REPORT 202008

CORPORATE  BACKGRO UND

China Yuchai International Limited (“China Yuchai”) is a 
Bermuda holding company established on April 29, 1993 
and listed on the New York Stock Exchange under symbol 
CYD, with major operations in China. It is a subsidiary of 
Singapore-based Hong Leong Asia Ltd.

China  Yuchai,  through  six  wholly  owned  subsidiaries,  
owns  a  controlling  76.4%  equity  interest  in  its  principal 
operating  subsidiary,  Guangxi  Yuchai  Machinery 
Company  Limited  (“Yuchai”).  Located  in  Yulin  City, 
Guangxi  Zhuang  Autonomous  Region,  Yuchai  was 
founded  in  1951  and  has  become  one  of  the  largest 
engine manufacturers for commercial vehicles in China. 
It  engages  in  the  manufacture,  assembly  and  sale  of  a 
wide  variety  of  light-,  medium-  and  heavy-duty  engines 
for  trucks,  buses,  passenger  vehicles,  construction 
equipment,  marine  and  agriculture  applications 
in 
China.  Yuchai  also  produces  engines  for  diesel  power 
generators.  The  engines  produced  by  Yuchai  range 
from diesel to natural gas to hybrid engines. Through its 
regional  sales  offices  and  authorized  customer  service 
centers,  Yuchai  distributes  its  engines  directly  to  OEMs 
and  retailers,  agents  and  provides  maintenance  and 
retrofitting services throughout China.

公司背景

Yuchai’s  products  range  from  1.4L  to  105.6L  over 
10  engine  platforms  with  a  power  range  from  80kW  to 
2,650kW.  In  its  current  portfolio,  the  number  of  engine 
series  offerings  is  30.  Yuchai  continues  to  invest  in 
developing  engines  and  technologies  in  compliant  with 
the emission standards upgrade. Its portfolio of National 
VI engines are well positioned to meet the new emission 
standards  which  are  mandatory  to  be  implemented 
national wide in July 2021.

Yuchai  has  built  a  strong  reputation  among  vehicle 
the  performance 
manufacturers  and  customers 
and  reliability  of  its  products  as  well  as  its  after-sales 
customer service. In 2020, Yuchai sold 430,320 engines 
and is recognized as a leading engine manufacturer and 
distributor in China. 

for 

China  Yuchai  also  holds  a  48.9%  shareholding  interest 
in  HL  Global  Enterprises  Limited  (“HLGE”)  which  is 
listed  on  the  main  board  of  the  Singapore  Exchange. 
HLGE  currently  operates  the  Copthorne  Hotel  Cameron 
Highlands, a hotel in Cameron Highlands, Malaysia.

玉柴国际

”
)是一家成立于

1993

4

年

“
中国玉柴国际有限公司(
29
月
CYD

日的百慕大控股公司,在纽约证券交易所上市,代号为
,主要业务在中国。它是新加坡丰隆亚洲有限公司的子

公司。

6

”

玉柴

76.4%
1951

家全资子公司,拥有其主要运营子公司广西
玉柴国际通过
“
的股权。玉柴位于中
玉柴机器股份有限公司(
)
国广西壮族自治区玉林市,创建于
年,现已成为中国最
大的商用车发动机制造商之一,玉柴在中国从事制造、组装和
销售各种轻、中、重型的卡车、客车、乘用车、建筑设备、船舶和	
农用应用发动机。玉柴也生产柴油动力发电的发动机。它的产
品种类有柴油机、气体机和混合动力系统。通过授权的地区销
售点和客户服务中心,玉柴直接销售发动机给原始设备制造
商、代理商和经销商,并在中国境内提供维修和改装服务。

10
2,650

80

个发动机平台,容量从

玉柴产品涵盖超过
升到
个产品系列。玉柴持续
千瓦,拥有
千瓦到
功率覆盖
投资开发符合排放标准升级的发动机和技术,其国六发动机
能满足即将于

月全国强制实施的新排放标准。

2021

30

年

7

升、	

1.4

105.6

玉柴以其高效可靠的产品性能及卓越的售后服务在汽车制
造商和消费者中享有极高的声誉。
年,玉柴销售发动
机
台,被认为是中国领先的发动机制造商和销售
商之一。

430,320

2020

“HLGE”

玉柴国际还持有新加坡交易所主板上市的丰隆环球有限公
HLGE
司(
目前经营着位于马来西亚
)
金马伦高原国敦大酒店。

的股权。

48.9%

CHINA YUCHAI INTERNATIONAL LIMITED09

OVERSEAS
OFFICES

13

OVERSEAS
SERVICE
AGENTS  
APPOINTED

248

Guangxi Yuchai Machinery Company Limited

广西玉柴机器股份有限公司总部

29 regional offices
29

个玉柴办事处

3,146 authorized customer service stations
3,146

家玉柴授权服务站

ANNUAL REPORT 202010

DIRECTORS AND EXECUTIVE  OFFIC E R S 
OF THE CO MPANY

Our Bye-Laws require that our Board of Directors shall consist of eleven members so long as the special share is outstanding. 
As of June 7, 2021, there were nine members elected to and serving on our Board of Directors. Pursuant to the rights afforded 
to the holder of the special share, Hong Leong Asia had designated Messrs. Gan Khai Choon, Kwek Leng Peck, Stephen Ho 
Kiam Kong and Hoh Weng Ming as its nominees. Messrs. Yan Ping and Li Hanyang are nominees of Coomber Investments 
Limited. Our directors are appointed or elected, except in the case of casual vacancy, at the annual general meeting or at any 
special general meeting of shareholders and hold office until the next annual general meeting of shareholders or until their 
successors are appointed or their office is otherwise vacated. 

Our directors and executive officers are identified below. 

Name

HOH Weng Ming (1)(4)

GAN Khai Choon (1)(4) 

KWEK Leng Peck (1)(2)

STEPHEN HO Kiam Kong

YAN Ping

WU Qiwei (1)

NEO Poh Kiat (1)(2)(3)

LI Hanyang (1)*

HO Raymond Chi-Keung (2)(3)

XIE Tao (1)(3)

LOO Choon Sen **

Position

President and Director

Director

Director

Director

Director

Alternate Director to YAN Ping

Director

Director

Director

Director

Chief Financial Officer

Conyers Corporate Services (Bermuda) Limited (5)

Secretary

Year First Elected or 
Appointed Director or 
Officer 

2011

1995

1994

2020

2012

2012

2005

2021

2004

2019

2021

2015

Mr. Tan Eng Kwee resigned from his positions as Director and non-voting member of the Audit Committee of the Company 
with effect from July 20, 2020. 

Mr. Wong Teck Kow resigned from his position as General Counsel of the Company on December 31, 2020. 

(1)  Also a Director of Yuchai. 
(2)   Member of the Compensation Committee. 
(3)   Member of the Audit Committee. 
(4)   Also a Director of HLGE. 
(5)   Codan Services Limited was renamed to Conyers Corporate Services (Bermuda) Limited with effect from April 1, 2017.
*  Mr Li Hanyang was appointed as a Director of the Company effective May 12, 2021, in place of Mr Han Yiyong who resigned as a Director of the    
  Company effective as of April 30, 2021.
**  Mr Loo Choon Sen was appointed as Chief Financial Officer effective June 3, 2021, in place of Mr Phung Khong Fock Thomas who resigned from the  

position with effect from June 1, 2021.

CHINA YUCHAI INTERNATIONAL LIMITED 
11

BOA RD OF DIRECTO RS

Mr. Hoh Weng Ming
was appointed President and a Director of the Company 
on  July  17,  2013  and  November  11,  2011,  respectively. 
He  was  the  Chief  Financial  Officer  of  the  Company  from 
May  2008  to  November  2011.  He  is  also  a  Director  of 
Yuchai  and  HLGE.  Mr.  Hoh  has  more  than  35  years  of 
working  experience  with  extensive  regional  experience 
in  Singapore,  Malaysia,  New  Zealand,  Hong  Kong  and 
China.  He  has  worked  in  various  roles  with  companies 
including Johnson Electric Industrial Manufactory Limited 
as  well  as  Henan  Xinfei  Electric  Co.,  Ltd.  Previously,  he 
held  the  position  of  Financial  Controller  of  the  Company 
from 2002 to 2003 and the Chief Financial Officer of Hong 
Leong  Asia  from  2011  to  2013.  Mr.  Hoh  has  a  Bachelor 
of  Commerce  Degree  majoring  in  Accountancy  from  the 
University of Canterbury, Christchurch, New Zealand and 
an MBA degree from Massey University, New Zealand. He 
is a Chartered Accountant in New Zealand and Malaysia 
and a Fellow Member of the Hong Kong Institute of Certified 
Public Accountants. 

is  also 

Dato’ Gan Khai Choon
is a Director of the Company, Yuchai, Grace Star, Venture 
Delta  and  Millennium  &  Copthorne  Hotels  Management 
(Shanghai)  Limited.  He 
the  Non-Executive 
Chairman  of  HLGE  and  Beijing  Fortune  Hotel  Co.,  Ltd., 
the Managing Director of Hong Leong International (Hong 
Kong) Limited and Executive Director of Hong Leong Hotel 
Development Limited. Dato’ Gan has extensive experience 
in  the  banking,  real  estate  investment  and  development 
sectors and has been involved in a number of international 
projects  for  the  Hong  Leong  group  of  companies,  which 
include  the  management  and  development  of  the  Grand 
Hyatt Taipei and the Beijing Riviera. He holds a Bachelor 
of Arts Degree (Honors) in Economics from the University 
of Malaya. Dato’ Gan is related to Mr. Kwek Leng Peck. 

Mr. Kwek Leng Peck
is a Director of the Company. He is the Executive Chairman 
of Hong Leong Asia, the Non-Executive Chairman of Tasek 
Corporation  Berhad  and  an  Executive  Director  of  Hong 
Leong  Investment  Holdings  Pte.  Ltd.  and  Hong  Leong 
Corporation Holdings Pte. Ltd. He also sits on the boards 
of  HL  Technology,  Hong  Leong  China,  Well  Summit 
Investments  Limited,  Yuchai,  and  Hong  Leong  Finance 
Limited,  as  well  as  other  affiliated  companies.  Mr.  Kwek 
has  extensive  experience  in  trading,  manufacturing, 
property  investment  and  development,  hotel  operations, 
corporate finance and management. 

Mr. Stephen Ho Kiam Kong
was appointed as Director of the Company on August 31, 
2020. He is also the CEO and a Director of Hong Leong 
Asia.  He  was  previously  the  Group  CFO  for  Wilmar 
International Limited, an agribusiness group, for more than 
eight years. Before this, he was with Philips Electronics for 
12 years and his last position was the Senior Vice President 
and  CFO  of  Philips  Electronics  China  Group,  Greater 
China operation based in Shanghai. Prior to his corporate 
roles, Mr. Ho held regional managerial positions in business 
development, risk management and trading functions with 
several  large  international  banks  based  in  Singapore. 
Mr. Ho was awarded the Best CFO for the Year 2018 for 
large-cap companies in the Singapore Corporate Awards. 
During  his  tenure  in  Shanghai,  Mr.  Ho  served  as  the 
Chairman of the Shanghai Board of the European Chamber 
of  Commerce  of  China  and  received  the  Magnolia  Silver 
Award 
the  Shanghai  Municipality  Government. 
Mr.  Ho  holds  a  Bachelor  of  Commerce  &  Administration 
Degree 
from  Victoria  University  of  Wellington,  and 
completed  Harvard  Business  School’s  Advanced 
Management Program for International Senior Managers. 

from 

Mr. Yan Ping
is  a  Director  of  the  Company.  He  is  also  appointed  the 
President of the 6th Council of the China Internal Combustion 
Engine  Industry  Association.  Mr.  Yan  was  Chairman  of 
the Board of Yuchai and Chairman of the Guangxi Yuchai 
Machinery  Group  Co.,  Ltd.  (a  17.2%  shareholder  of  the 
Company). Prior to his above appointments, Mr. Yan held 
various  China-government  related  positions, 
including 
as  Deputy  Secretary-General  of 
the  Yulin  Municipal 
Government, as Director of the Yulin Municipal Development 
and Reform Commission and as Deputy General Manager 
of  Guangzhou-Shenzhen  Railway  Co.,  Ltd.  Mr.  Yan  holds 
a  Bachelor  of  Engineering  Degree  from  Dalian  Railway 
College and a Master’s degree in Statistics from the Dongbei 
University of Finance and Economics. 

Dr. Wu Qiwei
is  an  Alternate  Director  of  the  Company  to  Mr.  Yan  Ping 
and the President and a director of Yuchai. He previously 
served as one of the Deputy General Managers of Yuchai 
and  was  in  charge  of  sales  and  marketing.  He  holds  a 
Bachelor of Engineering Degree from Hunan University, an 
MBA degree from the Huazhong University of Science and 
Technology  and  a  Doctorate  in  Marine  Engineering  from 
Wuhan University of Technology. 

ANNUAL REPORT 202012

BOA RD OF DIRECTO RS

Mr. Neo Poh Kiat
is a Director of the Company and Yuchai. Between August 
1976 and January 2005, he held various senior managerial 
positions  with  companies  in  the  DBS  Bank  group  and 
United  Overseas  Bank  Ltd.  Mr.  Neo  is  currently  also  a 
director  of  Cambodia  Post  Bank  Plc,  Fullerton  Credit 
(Sichuan) Ltd., Fullerton Credit (Chongqing) Ltd., Fullerton 
Credit  (Hubei)  Ltd.,  Fullerton  Credit  (Yunnan)  Ltd.  and 
Capitaland  China  Trust  Management  Limited  (formerly 
known  as  CapitaLand  Retail  China  Trust  Management 
Limited).  He  holds  a  Bachelor  of  Commerce  Degree 
(Honors) from Nanyang University, Singapore. Our Board 
of Directors has determined that Mr. Neo is independent 
within  the  meaning  of  the  NYSE’s  corporate  governance 
standards, on the basis that the Company has no material 
relationship with him. 

Dr. Li Hanyang
was  appointed  as  a  Director  of  the  Company  effective 
May  12,  2021.  He  is  also  the  Chairman  of  the  Board  of 
Directors of Yuchai. Mr. Li started his career at Yuchai as 
a production preparation section chief in 1993 and quickly 
rose to greater management responsibilities in 1995, and 
then he was promoted to factory manager at several plants 
before becoming the deputy general manager of Yuchai in 
2000. Since 2002, he has served as chief engineer, director, 
and  chairman  of  Guangxi  Yuchai  Machinery  Group  Co., 
Ltd. and its subsidiaries. Mr. Li holds a Bachelor’s degree 
in  mechanical  design  and  manufacturing  from  Tsinghua 
University  and  an  MBA  from  the  School  of  Management, 
Huazhong University of Science and Technology.

Mr. Ho Raymond Chi-Keung
was previously a Director of the Company from June 2004 to 
September 2006 and was re-appointed as an Independent 
Director on April 30, 2013. Mr. Ho is a practicing arbitrator. 
From 2008 to 2011, he was the Secretary General of the 
Law  Society  of  Hong  Kong  and  prior  to  joining  the  Law 
Society  secretariat  in  2006,  he  had  practiced  law  as 
a  solicitor  for  23  years  with  a  wide  range  of  experience 
in  transactional  and  contentious  matters.  Mr.  Ho  holds 
Bachelor of Laws and Master of Social Sciences degrees 
from  the  University  of  Hong  Kong  as  well  as  a  Master  of 
Laws degree from the University of London. He is a Fellow 
of the U.K. Chartered Institute of Arbitrators and a Member 
of Silicon Valley Arbitration and Mediation Center. Mr. Ho 
is currently listed on the Panel of Arbitrators of Hong Kong 
International  Arbitration  Centre.  He  was  admitted  as  a 
Solicitor in Hong Kong and England & Wales; and was a 
Barrister  and  Solicitor  in  the  Australian  Capital  Territory 
and  the  Province  of  British  Columbia,  Canada;  and  is 

currently a non-practicing member of the Law Societies in 
these jurisdictions. Mr. Ho is also a director of Cheer Moon 
Development Limited and Power Rich Investment Limited. 
Our  Board  of  Directors  has  determined  that  Mr.  Ho  is 
independent within the meaning of the NYSE’s corporate 
governance standards, on the basis that the Company has 
no material relationship with him. 

Mr. Xie Tao
is  a  Director  of  the  Company  and  Yuchai.  He  is  also 
an  Independent  Director  of  Zhengjiang  Wanfeng  Auto 
Wheel  Co.,  Ltd  as  well  as  Gongniu  Group  Co.,  Ltd,  a 
listed company in China. Mr. Xie has more than 30 years 
of  experience  in  corporate  management  and  financial 
advisory,  including  mergers  and  acquisitions,  corporate 
finance and transaction services. He has spent the major 
part of his career with PricewaterhouseCoopers (PwC) for 
nearly 23 years as a lead partner of the Advisory practice in 
PwC China and as the Senior Partner of Corporate Finance 
serving  on  the  Executive  Board  of  the  China,  Singapore 
and Hong Kong member firms of PwC. Between 2012 and 
2014,  he  was  a  partner  at  Ernst  &  Young,  then  Deloitte, 
as a leader of transaction services and corporate finance 
business.  He  was  also  a  financial  advisor  for  the  2008 
Beijing Olympic Games. Between 2010 and 2017, Mr. Xie 
held  several  executive  and  non-executive  management 
roles  of  private  and  public  companies  in  China  and 
abroad. Mr. Xie holds a Bachelor’s degree in Physics from 
Beijing University in China and was a member of the UK 
Chartered Association of Certified Accountants. Our Board 
of  Directors  has  determined  that  Mr.  Xie  is  independent 
within  the  meaning  of  the  NYSE’s  corporate  governance 
standards, on the basis that the Company has no material 
relationship with him. 

Finish Machining Line for National VI compliant Engine YCK05/
YCK08 cylinder head machining.

CHINA YUCHAI INTERNATIONAL LIMITED 
EXE CU TIVE  OF FI CER 
OF THE CO MPANY

Mr. Loo Choon Sen
was  appointed  Chief  Financial  Officer  of  the  Company 
effective June 3, 2021. He has over 23 years of experience 
as  a  leader  in  financial  operations.    Since  April  2016,  he 
was  the  Director  of  Finance  for  Schlumberger  Limited’s 
Cameron  Product  Lines  for  Asia  Pacific  Middle  East  and 
his last job was with TechnipFMC covering the Asia Pacific 
region for Surface International.  Mr. Loo joined Cameron 
International  Corporation  in  2001  and  had  held  various 
positions within the group including the positions as Director 
of Financial for Canada and Director of Financial Services 
for  Asia  Pacific  Middle  East.  In  2016,  Schlumberger 
Limited acquired Cameron International Corporation.  He 
started  his  career  as  an  auditor  at  Baker  Tilly  Malaysia 
and  he  was  the  Financial  Controller  for  a  subsidiary  of  a 
listed Company in KLSE based out of Papua New Guinea 
in his early career. Mr. Loo holds a Bachelor of Commerce 
degree in Finance and Accounting from Curtin University 
of Technology, Australia and is a CPA in Australia.  He has 
also completed additional professional training in finance, 
operations, tax and sales.

13

Yuchai  National  VI  compliant 
diesel  engine  model  YC4Y30 
for on-road applications.

Yuchai  New  Energy  Product 
– Integrated Generator motor 
power  system 
for  100kW 
Range Extender.

ANNUAL REPORT 202014

CORPORATE  GO VERNANCE

in  Bermuda  which  applies 

We are an exempted company incorporated in Bermuda 
and  are  subject  to  the  laws  of  that  jurisdiction.  The  legal 
framework 
to  exempted 
companies  is  flexible  and  allows  an  exempted  company 
to  comply  with  the  corporate  governance  regime  of  the 
relevant  jurisdiction  in  which  the  company  operates  or 
applicable listing standards. Under Bermuda law, members 
of a board of directors owe a fiduciary duty to the company 
to act in good faith in their dealings with or on behalf of the 
company and to exercise their powers and fulfill the duties 
of their office honestly. In addition, the Bermuda company 
legislation imposes a duty on directors and officers of an 
exempted company to act honestly and in good faith with 
a view to the best interests of the company and requires 
them  to  exercise  the  care,  diligence  and  skill  that  a 
reasonably prudent person would exercise in comparable 
circumstances. Bermuda legislation also imposes certain 
specific  duties  and  obligations  on  companies  and 
directors, both directly and indirectly, including duties and 
obligations  with  respect  to  matters  such  as  (a)  loans  to 
directors and related persons; and (b) limits on indemnities 
for directors and officers. Bermuda law does not impose 
specific  obligations  in  respect  of  corporate  governance, 

such  as  those  prescribed  by  NYSE  listing  standards, 
requiring a company to (i) appoint independent directors to 
their boards; (ii) hold regular meetings of non-management 
directors; (iii) establish audit, nominating and governance 
or  compensation  committees;  (iv)  have  shareholders 
approve  equity  compensation  plans;  (v)  adopt  corporate 
governance  guidelines;  or  (vi)  adopt  a  code  of  business 
conduct and ethics. 

We  are  also  subject  to  the  NYSE  listing  standards, 
although,  because  we  are  a  foreign  private  issuer, 
those  standards  are  considerably  different  from  those 
applied  to  US  companies.  Under  the  NYSE  rules,  we 
need  only  (i)  establish  an  independent  audit  committee 
that  has  specified  responsibilities  as  described  in  the 
following  table;  (ii)  provide  prompt  certification  by  our 
chief  executive  officer  of  any  material  non-compliance 
with  any  corporate  governance  rules;  (iii)  provide 
periodic written affirmations to the NYSE with respect to 
our  corporate  governance  practices;  and  (iv)  provide  a 
brief  description  of  significant  differences  between  our 
corporate  governance  practices  and  those  followed  by 
US companies.

The following table compares the Company’s principal corporate governance practices, which are in compliance with 
Bermuda law, to those required of US companies.

Standard for US Domestic Listed Companies

China Yuchai International Limited’s Practice

Director Independence

•  A majority of the board must consist of independent directors.

Independence  is  defined  by  various  criteria  including  the 
absence  of  a  material  relationship  between  director  and  the 
listed  company.  Directors  who  are  employees,  are  immediate 
family of the chief executive officer or receive over US$120,000 
per  year  in  direct  compensation  from  the  listed  company  are 
not independent. Directors who are employees of or otherwise 
affiliated  through  immediate  family  with  the  listed  company’s 
independent auditor are also not independent.

•  Three of our nine directors, Messrs. Xie Tao, Neo Poh Kiat 
and  Ho  Raymond  Chi-Keung  are  independent  within  the 
meaning of the NYSE standards.

•  The  non-management  directors  of  each  company  must 
meet  at  regularly  scheduled  executive  sessions  without 
management.

•  As a foreign private issuer, our non-management directors 
are not required to meet periodically without management 
directors.

CHINA YUCHAI INTERNATIONAL LIMITED15

CORPORATE  GO VERNANCE

Standard for US Domestic Listed Companies

China Yuchai International Limited’s Practice

Audit Committee

•  Listed companies must have an audit committee that satisfies 
the requirements of Rule 10A-3 under the Exchange Act. The 
rule requires that the audit committee (i) be comprised entirely 
of  independent  directors;  (ii) be  directly  responsible  for  the 
appointment,  compensation,  retention  and  oversight  of  the 
independent auditor; (iii) adopt procedures for the receipt and 
treatment of complaints with respect to accounting, internal 
accounting controls or auditing matters; (iv) be authorized to 
engage  independent  counsel  and  other  advisors  it  deems 
necessary in performing its duties; and (v) be given sufficient 
funding  by  the  company  to  compensate  the  independent 
auditors  and  other  advisors  as  well  as  for  the  payment  of 
ordinary administrative expenses incurred by the committee.

•  The audit committee must consist of at least three members, 
and  each  member  meets  the  independence  requirements 
of both the NYSE rules and Rule 10A-3 under the Exchange 
Act.

•  The  audit  committee  must  have  a  written  charter  that 
addresses the committee’s purpose and responsibilities.

•  At  a  minimum,  the  committee’s  purpose  must  be  to  assist 
the  board  in  the  oversight  of  the  integrity  of  the  company’s 
financial  statements,  the  company’s  compliance  with  legal 
and  regulatory  requirements,  the  independent  auditor’s 
qualifications  and  independence  and  the  performance  of 
the  company’s  internal  audit  function  and  independent 
auditors. The audit committee is also required to review the 
independent  auditing  firm’s  annual  report  describing  the 
firm’s internal quality control procedures, any material issues 
raised  by  the  most  recent  internal  quality  control  review  or 
peer review of the firm, or by any recent governmental inquiry 
or investigation, and any steps taken to address such issues.

•  Our audit committee meets the requirements of Rule 10A-3 

under the Exchange Act.

•  Our Audit Committee currently consists of three members, 
all  of  whom  meet  the  independence  requirements  of  both 
the NYSE rules and Rule 10A-3 under the Exchange Act.

•  Our Audit Committee has a charter outlining the committee’s 
purpose and responsibilities, which are similar in scope to 
those required of U.S. companies. 

•  Our  Audit  Committee’s  charter  outlines  the  committee’s 
purpose  and  responsibilities  which  are  similar  in  scope  to 
those required of U.S. companies.

•  The audit committee is also required to assess the auditor’s 
independence  by  reviewing  all  relationships  between  the 
company  and  its  auditor.  It  must  establish  the  company’s 
hiring guidelines for employees and former employees of the 
independent auditor. The committee must also discuss the 
company’s annual audited financial statements and quarterly 
financial statements with management and the independent 
auditors,  the  company’s  earnings  press  releases,  as  well 
as financial information and earnings guidance provided to 
analysts  and  rating  agencies,  and  policies  with  respect  to 
risk  assessment  and  risk  management.  It  must  also  meet 
separately,  periodically,  with  management,  the  internal 
auditors and the independent auditors.

 •  Our Audit Committee assesses the auditor’s independence 
on an ongoing basis by reviewing all relationships between 
the Company and its auditor. It has established the company’s 
hiring guidelines for employees and former employees of the 
independent  auditor.  The  committee  also  discusses  with 
management and the independent auditors the Company’s 
annual  audited  financial  statements  and  quarterly  financial 
statements, the Company’s earnings press releases, as well 
as  financial  information  and  earning  guidance  provided  to 
analysts and rating agencies, and policies with respect to risk 
assessment and risk management. It also meets separately, 
periodically, with management, the internal auditors and the 
independent auditors.

ANNUAL REPORT 202016

CORPORATE  GO VERNANCE

Standard for US Domestic Listed Companies

China Yuchai International Limited’s Practice

Audit Committee

•  Each  listed  company  must  disclose  whether  its  board  of 
directors has identified an Audit Committee Financial Expert, 
and if not the reasons why the board has not done so.

•  Each listed company must have an internal audit function.

•  The  Board  of  Directors  has  identified  Mr.  Xie  Tao  as  our 

Audit Committee Financial Expert.

•  We  are  a  holding  company  and  the  majority  of  business  is 
done  at  our  main  subsidiary,  Yuchai.  Yuchai  maintains  an 
independent  internal  audit  function  headed  by  a  secondee 
appointed by the Company. The Head of Internal Audit reports 
to  the  Chairman  of  the  Audit  Committees  of  the  Company 
and Yuchai who reports to the Boards. The Board of Yuchai 
approves the audit plan, reviews significant audit issues and 
monitors corrective actions taken by management.

Compensation Committee

•  Listed  companies  must  have  a  compensation  committee 
composed  entirely  of  independent  board  members  as 
defined by the NYSE listing standards.

•  Our Compensation Committee currently has three members, 
two  of  whom  are  independent  within  the  meaning  of  the 
NYSE standards.

•  The committee must have a written charter that addresses 

its purpose and responsibilities.

•  These  responsibilities  include  (i)  reviewing  and  approving 
corporate goals and objectives relevant to CEO compensation; 
(ii) evaluating CEO performance and compensation in light of 
such  goals  and  objectives  for  the  CEO;  (iii)  based  on  such 
evaluation, reviewing and approving CEO compensation levels; 
(iv)  recommending  to  the  board  non-CEO  compensation, 
incentive  compensation  plans  and  equity-based  plans;  and 
(v) producing a report on executive compensation as required 
by  the  SEC  to  be  included  in  the  company’s  annual  proxy 
statement or annual report. The committee must also conduct 
an annual performance self-evaluation.

Nominating/Corporate Governance Committee

•  Listed  companies  must  have  a  nominating/corporate 
governance  committee  composed  entirely  of  independent 
board members.

•  The  committee  must  have  a  written  charter  that  addresses 
its  purpose  and  responsibilities,  which  include  (i)  identifying 
qualified individuals to become board members; (ii) selecting, 
or recommending that the board select, the director nominees 
for  the  next  annual  meeting  of  shareholders;  (iii)  developing 
and recommending to the board a set of corporate governance 
principles  applicable  to  the  company;  (iv)  overseeing  the 
evaluation of the board and management; and (v) conducting 
an annual performance evaluation of the committee.

•  Our Compensation Committee reviews among other things 
the  Company’s  general  compensation  structure,  and 
reviews, recommends or approves executive appointments, 
compensation  and  benefits  of  directors  and  executive 
officers,  subject  to  ratification  by  the  Board  of  Directors, 
and supervises the administration of our employee benefit 
plans, if any.

•  We  do  not  have  a  nominating/corporate  governance 
committee.  However,  certain 
this 
committee  are  undertaken  by  our  Compensation 
Committee, such as the review and approval of executive 
appointments and all other functions are performed by the 
Board of Directors.

responsibilities  of 

CHINA YUCHAI INTERNATIONAL LIMITED17

CORPORATE  GO VERNANCE

Standard for US Domestic Listed Companies

China Yuchai International Limited’s Practice

Equity-Compensation Plans

•  Shareholders  must  be  given  the  opportunity  to  vote  on  all 
equity—compensation plans and material revisions thereto, 
with limited exceptions.

Corporate Governance Guidelines

•  Listed  companies  must  adopt  and  disclose  corporate 

governance guidelines.

Code of Business Conduct and Ethics

•  All  listed  companies,  US  and  foreign,  must  adopt  and 
disclose  a  code  of  business  conduct  and  ethics  for 
directors,  officers  and  employees,  and  promptly  disclose 
any  amendment  to  or  waivers  of  the  code  for  directors  or 
executive officers.

•  Our Equity Incentive Plan was approved by our shareholders 

in 2014

•  We  have  formally  adopted  various  corporate  governance 
guidelines, including Code of Business Conduct and Ethics 
(described  below);  Audit  Committee  Charter;  Whistle-
blowing  Policy;  Insider  Trading  Policy;  and  Disclosure 
Controls and Procedures.

•  We adopted a Code of Business Conduct and Ethics Policy 
in  May  2004,  which  was  revised  on  December  9,  2008. 
A  copy  of  the  Code  is  posted  on  our  internet  website  at 
http://www.cyilimited.com.  We  intend  to  promptly  disclose 
any amendment to or waivers of the Code for directors or 
executive officers.

Yuchai National VI Engine Machining Line - robot station at material 
feeding with QR-code scanning.

Yuchai  New  Energy 
Product  –  40kW  Fuel 
Cell Power System. 

ANNUAL REPORT 202018

FINA NCIAL REP ORT

CONTENT S

19  Report of Independent Registered Public 

Accounting Firm

22  Consolidated Statement of Profit or Loss

23  Consolidated Statement of Comprehensive Income 

24  Consolidated Statement of Financial Position 

26  Consolidated Statement of Changes in Equity

29  Consolidated Statement of Cash Flows

32  Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements

Yuchai Heavy-duty Engine Assembly Line - robot station for engine turn-over. 

CHINA YUCHAI INTERNATIONAL LIMITEDA N N U A L R E P O R T 2 0 2 0

19

Report of Independent Registered Public Accounting Firm

To the Shareholders and the Board of Directors of China Yuchai International Limited

Opinion on the Financial Statements

We have audited the accompanying consolidated statements of financial position of China Yuchai International Limited
the related consolidated statements of profit or loss,
(the “Company”) as of December 31, 2020 and 2019,
comprehensive income, changes in equity and cash flows for each of
the three years in the period ended
December 31, 2020, and the related notes (collectively referred to as the “consolidated financial statements”). In our
opinion, the consolidated financial statements present fairly, in all material respects, the financial position of the
Company as of December 31, 2020 and 2019, and the results of its operations and its cash flows for each of the three
years in the period ended December 31, 2020, in conformity with International Financial Reporting Standards (“IFRS”)
as issued by International Accounting Standards Board.

We also have audited, in accordance with the standards of the Public Company Accounting Oversight Board (United
States) (“PCAOB”), the Company’s internal control over financial reporting as of December 31, 2020, based on criteria
established in Internal Control-Integrated Framework issued by the Committee of Sponsoring Organizations of the
Treadway Commission (2013 framework) and our report dated April 23, 2021 expressed an unqualified opinion
thereon.

Adoption of New Accounting Standards

As discussed in Note 2 to the consolidated financial statements, the Company changed its method of accounting for
financial instruments in the year ended December 31, 2018 and its method of accounting for leases in the year ended
December 31, 2019.

Basis for Opinion

These financial statements are the responsibility of the Company’s management. Our responsibility is to express an
opinion on the Company’s financial statements based on our audits. We are a public accounting firm registered with
the PCAOB and are required to be independent with respect to the Company in accordance with the U.S. federal
securities laws and the applicable rules and regulations of the Securities and Exchange Commission and the PCAOB.

We conducted our audits in accordance with the standards of the PCAOB. Those standards require that we plan and
perform the audit
to obtain reasonable assurance about whether the financial statements are free of material
misstatement, whether due to error or fraud. Our audits included performing procedures to assess the risks of material
misstatement of the financial statements, whether due to error or fraud, and performing procedures that respond to
those risks. Such procedures included examining, on a test basis, evidence regarding the amounts and disclosures in
the financial statements. Our audits also included evaluating the accounting principles used and significant estimates
made by management, as well as evaluating the overall presentation of the financial statements. We believe that our
audits provide a reasonable basis for our opinion.

Critical Audit Matter

The critical audit matter communicated below is a matter arising from the current period audit of
the financial
statements that was communicated or required to be communicated to the audit committee and that: (1) relates to
accounts or disclosures that are material to the financial statements and (2) involved our especially challenging,
subjective or complex judgments. The communication of critical audit matter does not alter in any way our opinion on
the consolidated financial statements, taken as a whole, and we are not, by communicating the critical audit matter
below, providing separate opinions on the critical audit matter or on the accounts or disclosures to which it relates.

20 C H I N A Y U C H A I

I N T E R N A T I O N A L L I M I T E D

Report of Independent Registered Public Accounting Firm (cont’d)

To the Shareholders and the Board of Directors of China Yuchai International Limited (cont’d)

Critical Audit Matter (cont’d)

Capitalization of development costs

Description of the Matter

How We Addressed the Matter in Our
Audit

Prior to the financial year ended December 31, 2020,
the Group has
commenced the process to research and develop new engine models,
which are compliant with the new engine emission standards as
promulgated by the People’s Republic of China (the “Development
Projects”). The Group has determined that the Development Projects met
the capitalization criteria as stated in Note 2.3 (l) to the consolidated
financial statements and has capitalized RMB1.1 billion (US$0.2 million) of
development costs as of December 31, 2020, as disclosed in Note 12 to the
consolidated financial statements.

Auditing management’s recognition of capitalized development costs was
complex because the capitalization of development costs requires the
application of management judgment to determine, amongst others, what
constitutes development activities and when a project moves from the
research phase into the development phase. Management judgment is also
required to ascertain the nature of expenses that qualify for capitalization.

We obtained an understanding, evaluated the design and tested controls
over the initiation, evaluation and approval of the Development Projects. We
also tested controls over the authorization, approval and recording of
expenses and controls over monitoring of
the on-going Development
Projects.

Our audit procedures included, among others, evaluating management’s
judgment related to the determination of the research and development
phases and the determination of which development costs can be
capitalized by conducting inquiries of the engineers in the Research and
Development
the
Development Projects. We also inspected the testers’ feedback and work
orders from the R&D department to support management’s assertion that
the Development Projects are in-progress and we inspected supporting
documents, on a sample basis, and compared the documentation to the
Company’s capitalization criteria.

to understand the status of

(“R&D”) department

Ernst & Young LLP
We have served as the Company’s auditor since 2009
Singapore
April 23, 2021

A N N U A L R E P O R T 2 0 2 0

21

Report of Independent Registered Public Accounting Firm

To the Shareholders and the Board of Directors of China Yuchai International Limited

Opinion on Internal Control over Financial Reporting

We have audited China Yuchai International Limited’s internal control over financial reporting as of December 31, 2020,
based on criteria established in Internal Control—Integrated Framework issued by the Committee of Sponsoring
Organizations of the Treadway Commission (2013 framework) (the “COSO criteria”). In our opinion, China Yuchai
International Limited (the “Company”) maintained, in all material respects, effective internal control over financial
reporting as of December 31, 2020, based on the COSO criteria.

We also have audited, in accordance with the standards of the Public Company Accounting Oversight Board (United
States) (“PCAOB”), the consolidated statements of financial position of the Company as of December 31, 2020 and
2019, the related consolidated statements of profit or loss, comprehensive income, changes in equity and cash flows
for each of the three years in the period ended December 31, 2020, and the related notes and our report dated April
23, 2021 expressed an unqualified opinion thereon.

Basis for Opinion

The Company’s management is responsible for maintaining effective internal control over financial reporting and for its
assessment of the effectiveness of internal control over financial reporting included in the accompanying Management’s
Assessment of Internal Control Over Financial Reporting. Our responsibility is to express an opinion on the Company’s
internal control over financial reporting based on our audit. We are a public accounting firm registered with the PCAOB and
are required to be independent with respect to the Company in accordance with the U.S. federal securities laws and the
applicable rules and regulations of the Securities and Exchange Commission and the PCAOB.

We conducted our audit in accordance with the standards of the PCAOB. Those standards require that we plan and
perform the audit to obtain reasonable assurance about whether effective internal control over financial reporting was
maintained in all material respects.

Our audit included obtaining an understanding of internal control over financial reporting, assessing the risk that a
material weakness exists, testing and evaluating the design and operating effectiveness of internal control based on
the assessed risk, and performing such other procedures as we considered necessary in the circumstances. We
believe that our audit provides a reasonable basis for our opinion.

Definition and Limitations of Internal Control Over Financial Reporting

A company’s internal control over financial reporting is a process designed to provide reasonable assurance regarding
the reliability of financial reporting and the preparation of financial statements for external purposes in accordance with
generally accepted accounting principles. A company’s internal control over financial reporting includes those policies
and procedures that (1) pertain to the maintenance of records that, in reasonable detail, accurately and fairly reflect the
transactions and dispositions of the assets of the company; (2) provide reasonable assurance that transactions are
recorded as necessary to permit preparation of financial statements in accordance with generally accepted accounting
principles, and that receipts and expenditures of the company are being made only in accordance with authorizations
of management and directors of the company; and (3) provide reasonable assurance regarding prevention or timely
detection of unauthorized acquisition, use, or disposition of the company’s assets that could have a material effect on
the financial statements.

Because of its inherent limitations, internal control over financial reporting may not prevent or detect misstatements. Also,
projections of any evaluation of effectiveness to future periods are subject to the risk that controls may become inadequate
because of changes in conditions, or that the degree of compliance with the policies or procedures may deteriorate.

Ernst & Young LLP
Singapore
April 23, 2021

22 C H I N A Y U C H A I

I N T E R N A T I O N A L L I M I T E D

C O N S O L I D A T E D S T A T E M E N T O F
PROFIT OR LOSS

Note 31.12.2018 31.12.2019 31.12.2020 31.12.2020
US$’000

RMB’000

RMB’000

RMB’000

REVENUE
Cost of sales

GROSS PROFIT
Other operating income
Other operating expenses
Research and development expenses
Selling, general and administrative expenses

OPERATING PROFIT
Finance costs
Share of (loss)/profit of associates, net of tax
Share of profit/(loss) of joint ventures, net of tax

PROFIT BEFORE TAX
Income tax expense

PROFIT FOR THE YEAR

ATTRIBUTABLE TO:
Equity holders of the parent
Non-controlling interests

6
7.1

16,263,248
(13,171,227)

18,016,085
(14,910,244)

20,581,170
(17,391,599)

3,180,376
(2,687,497)

7.2(a)
7.2(b)
7.1
7.1

7.3

5

8

3,092,021
205,143
(12,463)
(447,668)
(1,554,512)

1,282,521
(113,088)
(59)
11,693

1,181,067
(206,667)

3,105,841
347,161
(8,675)
(492,204)
(1,806,042)

1,146,081
(131,796)
(181)
19,215

1,033,319
(172,619)

3,189,571
400,269
(21,322)
(626,478)
(1,760,036)

1,182,004
(151,170)
452
(59,422)

971,864
(192,538)

492,879
61,853
(3,295)
(96,809)
(271,975)

182,653
(23,360)
70
(9,183)

150,180
(29,753)

974,400

860,700

779,326

120,427

695,266
279,134

974,400

604,914
255,786

860,700

548,903
230,423

779,326

84,821
35,606

120,427

EARNINGS PER SHARE (DOLLAR PER

SHARE)

- Basic
- Diluted

9
9

17.02
17.02

14.81
14.81

13.43
13.43

2.08
2.08

The accompanying accounting policies and explanatory notes form an integral part of the financial statements.

A N N U A L R E P O R T 2 0 2 0

23

C O N S O L I D A T E D S T A T E M E N T O F
C O M P R E H E N S I V E IN C O M E

31.12.2018 31.12.2019 31.12.2020 31.12.2020
US$’000

RMB’000

RMB’000

RMB’000

PROFIT FOR THE YEAR

974,400

860,700

779,326

120,427

OTHER COMPREHENSIVE INCOME
Items that may be reclassified to profit or loss in

subsequent periods, net of tax:

Foreign currency translation
Net fair value change on debt instruments at fair value

49,245

8,467

(63,864)

(9,869)

through other comprehensive income

32,646

3,050

(2,752)

(425)

Net other comprehensive income that may be reclassified
to profit or loss in subsequent periods, representing
other comprehensive income for the year, net of tax

TOTAL COMPREHENSIVE INCOME FOR THE

YEAR, NET OF TAX

ATTRIBUTABLE TO:
Equity holders of the parent
Non-controlling interests

81,891

11,517

(66,616)

(10,294)

1,056,291

872,217

712,710

110,133

763,935
292,356

610,369
261,848

492,966
219,744

76,177
33,956

1,056,291

872,217

712,710

110,133

The accompanying accounting policies and explanatory notes form an integral part of the financial statements.

24 C H I N A Y U C H A I

I N T E R N A T I O N A L L I M I T E D

C O N S O L I D A T E D S T A T E M E N T O F
FINANCIAL POSITION

NOTE 31.12.2019 31.12.2020 31.12.2020
US$’000

RMB’000

RMB’000

ASSETS

NON-CURRENT ASSETS
Property, plant and equipment
Investment property
Intangible assets
Investment in associates
Investment in joint ventures
Deferred tax assets
Long-term bank deposits
Right-of-use assets
Capitalized contract cost

CURRENT ASSETS
Inventories
Trade and other receivables
Other current assets
Cash and cash equivalents
Short-term bank deposits
Restricted cash

TOTAL ASSETS

EQUITY AND LIABILITIES

EQUITY
Issued capital
Statutory reserves
Capital reserves
Retained earnings
Other components of equity

10
11
12

5
8
16
17
6.2

13
15
14
16
16
16

4,210,444
6,552
954,144
1,955
273,991
422,960
50,000
415,384
136,457

4,258,760
5,829
1,483,968
2,393
227,120
400,198
140,000
384,001
127,704

658,100
901
229,315
370
35,096
61,842
21,634
59,339
19,734

6,471,887

7,029,973

1,086,331

2,824,137
8,190,293
26,956
5,753,268
356,543
231,107

4,471,195
8,459,088
23,164
5,877,647
258,756
171,135

690,927
1,307,170
3,579
908,264
39,985
26,445

17,382,304

19,260,985

2,976,370

23,854,191

26,290,958

4,062,701

18
20
20

20

2,081,138
304,307
30,704
6,456,802
(105,422)

2,081,138
307,165
30,704
6,756,976
(161,359)

321,595
47,466
4,745
1,044,145
(24,935)

EQUITY ATTRIBUTABLE TO EQUITY HOLDERS OF

THE PARENT

Non-controlling interests

TOTAL EQUITY

8,767,529
2,805,856

9,014,624
2,818,086

1,393,016
435,474

11,573,385

11,832,710

1,828,490

The accompanying accounting policies and explanatory notes form an integral part of the financial statements.

A N N U A L R E P O R T 2 0 2 0

25

C O N S O L I D A T E D S T A T E M E N T O F
FINANCIAL POSITION (Cont’d)

NOTE 31.12.2019 31.12.2020 31.12.2020
US$’000

RMB’000

RMB’000

NON-CURRENT LIABILITIES
Loans and borrowings
Lease liabilities
Contract liabilities
Deferred tax liabilities
Deferred grants
Other payables

CURRENT LIABILITIES
Trade and other payables
Loans and borrowings
Other liabilities
Lease liabilities
Contract liabilities
Provision for taxation
Provision

TOTAL LIABILITIES

26(b)
25
24
8
27
22

22
26(b)
26(a)
25
24

23

–
31,374
53,813
153,486
656,776
176,302

500,000
17,023
67,269
112,456
518,142
191,563

77,264
2,631
10,395
17,378
80,068
29,602

1,071,751

1,406,453

217,338

8,468,091
2,055,046
999
28,633
382,809
55,446
218,031

10,110,968
1,730,000
–
22,755
868,193
50,801
269,078

1,562,432
267,334
–
3,516
134,161
7,850
41,580

11,209,055

13,051,795

2,016,873

12,280,806

14,458,248

2,234,211

TOTAL EQUITY AND LIABILITIES

23,854,191

26,290,958

4,062,701

The accompanying accounting policies and explanatory notes form an integral part of the financial statements.

26 C H I N A Y U C H A I

I N T E R N A T I O N A L L I M I T E D

l

a
t
o
T

y
t
i
u
q
e

-
n
o
N

g
n

i
l
l

o
r
t
n
o
c

r
o
f
d
a
p

i

i

m
u
m
e
r
P

n
o
i
t
i
s
u
q
c
a

i

e
u
a
v

l

r
i
a
F

-
n
o
n
f
o

f
o
e
v
r
e
s
e
r

e
c
n
a
m
r
o
f
r
e
P

y
c
n
e
r
r
u
c

i

n
g
e
r
o
F

t
n
e
r
a
p
e
h
t

f
o
s
r
e
d
o
h

l

y
t
i
u
q
e

e
h
t
o
t

l

e
b
a
t
u
b
i
r
t
t

A

g
n

i
l
l

o
r
t
n
o
c

s
t
e
s
s
a

l

i

a
c
n
a
n
i
f

s
e
r
a
h
s

l

n
o
i
t
a
s
n
a
r
t

i

d
e
n
a
t
e
R

l

a
t
i
p
a
C

y
r
o
t
u
t
a
t
S

e
c
n
e
r
e
f
e
r
P

s
t
s
e
r
e
t
n

i

l

a
t
o
T

s
t
s
e
r
e
t
n

i

I

C
O
V
F
t
a

e
v
r
e
s
e
r

i

s
g
n
n
r
a
e

s
e
v
r
e
s
e
r

s
e
v
r
e
s
e
r

s
e
r
a
h
s

d
e
u
s
s
I

l

a
t
i
p
a
c

0
0
0
’
B
M
R

0
0
0
’
B
M
R

0
0
0
’
B
M
R

0
0
0
’
B
M
R

0
0
0
’
B
M
R

0
0
0
’
B
M
R

0
0
0
’
B
M
R

0
0
0
’
B
M
R

0
0
0
’
B
M
R

0
0
0
’
B
M
R

0
0
0
’
B
M
R

e
v
r
e
s
e
r

0
0
0
’
B
M
R

4
0
9
,
1
6
9
,
0
1

7
1
6
,
7
2
6
,
2

7
8
2
,
4
3
3
,
8

)
1
4
5
,
1
1
(

–

8
5
7
,
9
1

)
9
3
9
,
2
8
(

0
2
1
,
6
9
9
,
5

4
0
7
,
0
3

6
2
0
,
1
0
3

1
2

8
3
1

,

1
8
0
2

,

8
1
0
2
,
1
y
r
a
u
n
a
J

t

A

)
7
7
2
,
7
3
1
(

)
4
8
3
,
2
3
(

)
3
9
8
,
4
0
1
(

0
0
4
,
4
7
9

4
3
1
,
9
7
2

6
6
2
,
5
9
6

1
9
8
,
1
8

2
2
2
,
3
1

9
6
6
,
8
6

1
9
2
,
6
5
0
,
1

6
5
3
,
2
9
2

5
3
9
,
3
6
7

–

–

–

–

–

)
3
9
8
,
4
0
1
(

5
4
9
,
4
2

5
4
9
,
4
2

)
9
5
4
,
7
9
5
(

–

)
9
5
4
,
7
9
5
(

–

)
5
0
9
,
5
3
1
(

)
5
0
9
,
5
3
1
(

–

–

–

–

1
2

–

)
1
2
(

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

4
2
7
,
3
4

–

–

–

–

6
6
2
,
5
9
6

4
2
7
,
3
4

6
6
2
,
5
9
6

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

)
9
5
4
,
7
9
5
(

–

–

–

)
8
7
3
,
1
(

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

8
7
3
,
1

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

)
1
2
(

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

f

o

n
o
i
t

p
o
d
a
f
o
t
c
e
f
f

E

9
S
R
F
I

,
r
a
e
y
e
h
t

r
o
f
e
m
o
c
n

i

i

e
v
s
n
e
h
e
r
p
m
o
c
r
e
h
t
O

r
a
e
y
e
h
t

r
o
f

t
i
f
o
r
P

x
a
t

f
o
t
e
n

s
r
e
n
w
o
o
t

s
n
o
i
t
u
b
i
r
t
s
d

i

d
n
a
y
b
s
n
o
i
t
u
b
i
r
t
n
o
C

r
a
e
y
e
h
t

r
o
f
e
m
o
c
n

i

i

e
v
s
n
e
h
e
r
p
m
o
c

l

a
t
o
T

l

d
n
a
d
e
r
a
c
e
d
s
d
n
e
d
v
D

i

i

r
e
p
1
2
.
2
$
S
U

(
d
a
p

i

)
e
r
a
h
s

g
n

i
l
l

o
r
t
n
o
c
-
n
o
n

h
t
i

w
n
o
i
t
c
a
s
n
a
r
T

s
t
s
e
r
e
t
n

i

o

t

l

d
e
r
a
c
e
d
s
d
n
e
d
v
D

i

i

g
n

i
l
l

o
r
t
n
o
c
-
n
o
n

s
t
s
e
r
e
t
n

i

y
r
o
t
u
t
a
t
s
o
t

r
e
f
s
n
a
r
T

s
r
e
h
t
O

s
e
v
r
e
s
e
r

f
o

i

n
o
s
r
e
v
n
o
C

s
e
r
a
h
s
e
c
n
e
r
e
f
e
r
p

4
5
5
,
7
4
1
,
1
1

5
0
7
,
1
5
7
,
2

9
4
8
,
5
9
3
,
8

)
1
4
5
,
1
1
(

)
8
4
9
,
9
7
(

8
5
7
,
9
1

)
5
1
2
,
9
3
(

9
4
5
,
2
9
0
,
6

4
0
7
,
0
3

4
0
4
,
2
0
3

–

8
3
1
1
8
0

,

,

2

8
1
0
2
,
1
3
r
e
b
m
e
c
e
D

t

A

.
s
t
n
e
m
e
t
a
t
s

l

i

a
c
n
a
n
i
f
e
h
t

f
o
t
r
a
p

l

a
r
g
e
t
n

i

n
a
m
r
o
f

s
e
t
o
n
y
r
o
t
a
n
a
p
x
e
d
n
a
s
e
c

i

l

i
l

o
p
g
n
i
t
n
u
o
c
c
a
g
n
y
n
a
p
m
o
c
c
a
e
h
T

i

F
O
T
N
E
M
E
T
A
T
S
D
E
T
A
D
L
O
S
N
O
C

I

I

Y
T
U
Q
E
N

I

S
E
G
N
A
H
C

l

a
t
o
T

y
t
i
u
q
e

-
n
o
N

g
n

i
l
l

o
r
t
n
o
c

r
o
f
d
a
p

i

i

m
u
m
e
r
P

-
n
o
n
f
o

n
o
i
t
i
s
u
q
c
a

i

e
c
n
a
m
r
o
f
r
e
P

y
c
n
e
r
r
u
c

i

n
g
e
r
o
F

t
n
e
r
a
p
e
h
t

f
o
s
r
e
d
o
h

l

y
t
i
u
q
e

e
h
t
o
t

l

e
b
a
t
u
b
i
r
t
t

A

g
n

i
l
l

o
r
t
n
o
c

e
u
a
v

l

r
i
a
F

s
e
r
a
h
s

l

n
o
i
t
a
s
n
a
r
t

i

d
e
n
a
t
e
R

l

a
t
i
p
a
C

y
r
o
t
u
t
a
t
S

s
t
s
e
r
e
t
n

i

l

a
t
o
T

s
t
s
e
r
e
t
n

i

e
v
r
e
s
e
r

e
v
r
e
s
e
r

e
v
r
e
s
e
r

i

s
g
n
n
r
a
e

s
e
v
r
e
s
e
r

s
e
v
r
e
s
e
r

d
e
u
s
s
I

l

a
t
i
p
a
c

0
0
0
’
B
M
R

0
0
0
’
B
M
R

0
0
0
’
B
M
R

0
0
0
’
B
M
R

0
0
0
’
B
M
R

0
0
0
’
B
M
R

0
0
0
’
B
M
R

0
0
0
’
B
M
R

0
0
0
’
B
M
R

0
0
0
’
B
M
R

0
0
0
’
B
M
R

4
5
5
,
7
4
1
,
1
1

5
0
7
,
1
5
7
,
2

9
4
8
,
5
9
3
,
8

)
1
4
5
,
1
1
(

)
8
4
9
,
9
7
(

8
5
7
,
9
1

)
5
1
2
,
9
3
(

9
4
5
,
2
9
0
,
6

4
0
7
,
0
3

4
0
4
,
2
0
3

8
3
1

,

1
8
0
2

,

7
1
5
,
1
1

2
6
0
,
6

5
5
4
,
5

0
0
7
,
0
6
8

6
8
7
,
5
5
2

4
1
9
,
4
0
6

7
1
2
,
2
7
8

8
4
8
,
1
6
2

9
6
3
,
0
1
6

–

–

–

–

1
3
3
,
2

1
3
3
,
2

)
8
5
7
,
8
3
2
(

–

)
8
5
7
,
8
3
2
(

–

)
4
1
5
,
7
0
2
(

)
4
1
5
,
7
0
2
(

–

–

–

)
4
1
1
(

)
3
8
1
(

9
6

–

–

9
6

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

4
2
1
,
3

–

–

4
1
9
,
4
0
6

4
2
1
,
3

4
1
9
,
4
0
6

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

)
8
5
7
,
8
3
2
(

–

–

–

)
3
0
9
,
1
(

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

3
0
9
,
1

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

e
h

t

r
o

f

e
m
o
c
n

i

i

e
v
s
n
e
h
e
r
p
m
o
c
r
e
h
t
O

x
a
t

f
o
t
e
n
,
r
a
e
y

9
1
0
2
,
1
y
r
a
u
n
a
J

t

A

r
a
e
y
e
h
t

r
o
f

t
i
f
o
r
P

r
a
e
y
e
h

t

r
o

f

e
m
o
c
n

i

i

e
v
s
n
e
h
e
r
p
m
o
c

l

a
t
o
T

o

t

s
n
o

i
t

i

u
b
i
r
t
s
d
d
n
a
y
b
s
n
o
i
t
u
b
i
r
t
n
o
C

s
r
e
n
w
o

l

i

d
a
p
d
n
a
d
e
r
a
c
e
d
s
d
n
e
d
v
D

i

i

s
t
s
e
r
e

t

n

i

g
n

i
l
l

o
r
t

n
o
c
-
n
o
n

h
t
i

w
n
o
i
t
c
a
s
n
a
r
T

)
9
1
e

t

o
N

(

)
e
r
a
h
s

r
e
p
5
8
.
0
$
S
U

(

g
n

i
l
l

o
r
t

n
o
c
-
n
o
n
o

t

l

d
e
r
a
c
e
d
s
d
n
e
d
v
D

i

i

s
t
s
e
r
e

t

n

i

g
n

i
l
l

o
r
t

n
o
c
-
n
o
n
f
o

i

n
o
i
t
i
s
u
q
c
A

s
e
v
r
e
s
e
r

y
r
o
t
u
t
a
t
s
o
t

r
e
f
s
n
a
r
T

r
e
h
t
O

n

i

s
t
s
e
r
e

t

n

i

i

p
h
s
r
e
n
w
o

n

i

s
e
g
n
a
h
C

s
t
s
e
r
e
t
n

i

i

y
r
a
d
s
b
u
s

i

F
O
T
N
E
M
E
T
A
T
S
D
E
T
A
D
L
O
S
N
O
C

I

)

d
’
t
n
o
C

(

I

Y
T
U
Q
E
N

I

S
E
G
N
A
H
C

A N N U A L R E P O R T 2 0 2 0

27

5
8
3
,
3
7
5
,
1
1

6
5
8
,
5
0
8
,
2

9
2
5
,
7
6
7
,
8

)
2
7
4
,
1
1
(

)
7
1
6
,
7
7
(

8
5
7
,
9
1

)
1
9
0
,
6
3
(

2
0
8
,
6
5
4
,
6

4
0
7
,
0
3

7
0
3
,
4
0
3

8
3
1
1
8
0

,

,

2

9
1
0
2
,
1
3
r
e
b
m
e
c
e
D

t

A

.
s
t
n
e
m
e
t
a
t
s

l

i

a
c
n
a
n
i
f
e
h
t

f
o
t
r
a
p

l

a
r
g
e
t
n

i

n
a
m
r
o
f

s
e
t
o
n
y
r
o
t
a
n
a
p
x
e
d
n
a
s
e
c

l

i

i
l

o
p
g
n
i
t
n
u
o
c
c
a
g
n
y
n
a
p
m
o
c
c
a
e
h
T

i

28 C H I N A Y U C H A I

I N T E R N A T I O N A L L I M I T E D

6
2
3
,
9
7
7

3
2
4
,
0
3
2

3
0
9
,
8
4
5

)
6
1
6
,
6
6
(

)
9
7
6
,
0
1
(

)
7
3
9
,
5
5
(

0
1
7
,
2
1
7

4
4
7
,
9
1
2

6
6
9
,
2
9
4

–

–

–

–

)
3
0
1
,
2
(

)
3
0
1
,
2
(

)
1
7
8
,
5
4
2
(

–

)
1
7
8
,
5
4
2
(

–

–

–

)
4
1
5
,
7
0
2
(

)
4
1
5
,
7
0
2
(

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

3
0
9
,
8
4
5

)
4
3
8
,
3
5
(

–

)
4
3
8
,
3
5
(

3
0
9
,
8
4
5

–

–

–

–

–

–

)
1
7
8
,
5
4
2
(

–

–

)
8
5
8
,
2
(

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

8
5
8
,
2

–

–

–

–

–

–

l

a
t
o
T

y
t
i
u
q
e

-
n
o
N

g
n

i
l
l

o
r
t
n
o
c

r
o
f
d
a
p

i

i

m
u
m
e
r
P

-
n
o
n
f
o

n
o
i
t
i
s
u
q
c
a

i

e
c
n
a
m
r
o
f
r
e
P

y
c
n
e
r
r
u
c

i

n
g
e
r
o
F

t
n
e
r
a
p
e
h
t

f
o
s
r
e
d
o
h

l

y
t
i
u
q
e

e
h
t
o
t

l

e
b
a
t
u
b
i
r
t
t

A

g
n

i
l
l

o
r
t
n
o
c

e
u
a
v

l

r
i
a
F

s
e
r
a
h
s

l

n
o
i
t
a
s
n
a
r
t

i

d
e
n
a
t
e
R

l

a
t
i
p
a
C

y
r
o
t
u
t
a
t
S

s
t
s
e
r
e
t
n

i

l

a
t
o
T

s
t
s
e
r
e
t
n

i

e
v
r
e
s
e
r

e
v
r
e
s
e
r

e
v
r
e
s
e
r

i

s
g
n
n
r
a
e

s
e
v
r
e
s
e
r

s
e
v
r
e
s
e
r

d
e
u
s
s
I

l

a
t
i
p
a
c

0
0
0
’
B
M
R

0
0
0
’
B
M
R

0
0
0
’
B
M
R

0
0
0
’
B
M
R

0
0
0
’
B
M
R

0
0
0
’
B
M
R

0
0
0
’
B
M
R

0
0
0
’
B
M
R

0
0
0
’
B
M
R

0
0
0
’
B
M
R

0
0
0
’
B
M
R

5
8
3
,
3
7
5
,
1
1

6
5
8
,
5
0
8
,
2

9
2
5
,
7
6
7
,
8

)
2
7
4
,
1
1
(

)
7
1
6
,
7
7
(

8
5
7
,
9
1

)
1
9
0
,
6
3
(

2
0
8
,
6
5
4
,
6

4
0
7
,
0
3

7
0
3
,
4
0
3

8
3
1

,

1
8
0
2

,

r
a
e
y
e
h

t

r
o

f

e
m
o
c
n

i

i

e
v
s
n
e
h
e
r
p
m
o
c

l

a
t
o
T

e
h

t

r
o

f

e
m
o
c
n

i

i

e
v
s
n
e
h
e
r
p
m
o
c
r
e
h
t
O

x
a
t

f
o
t
e
n
,
r
a
e
y

o

t

s
n
o

i
t

i

u
b
i
r
t
s
d
d
n
a
y
b
s
n
o
i
t
u
b
i
r
t
n
o
C

s
r
e
n
w
o

0
2
0
2
,
1
y
r
a
u
n
a
J

t

A

r
a
e
y
e
h
t

r
o
f

t
i
f
o
r
P

l

i

d
a
p
d
n
a
d
e
r
a
c
e
d
s
d
n
e
d
v
D

i

i

s
t
s
e
r
e

t

n

i

g
n

i
l
l

o
r
t

n
o
c
-
n
o
n

h
t
i

w
n
o
i
t
c
a
s
n
a
r
T

)
9
1
e

t

o
N

(

)
e
r
a
h
s

r
e
p
5
8
.
0
$
S
U

(

g
n

i
l
l

o
r
t

n
o
c
-
n
o
n
o

t

l

d
e
r
a
c
e
d
s
d
n
e
d
v
D

i

i

s
e
v
r
e
s
e
r

y
r
o
t
u
t
a
t
s
o
t

r
e
f
s
n
a
r
T

s
t
s
e
r
e
t
n

i

r
e
h
t
O

0
9
4
,
8
2
8
,
1

4
7
4
,
5
3
4

6
1
0
,
3
9
3
,
1

)
3
7
7
,
1
(

)
9
1
3
,
2
1
(

3
5
0
,
3

)
6
9
8
,
3
1
(

5
4
1
,
4
4
0
,
1

5
4
7
,
4

6
6
4
,
7
4

5
9
5
1
2
3

,

’

0
0
0
$
S
U

0
1
7
,
2
3
8
,
1
1

6
8
0
,
8
1
8
,
2

4
2
6
,
4
1
0
,
9

)
2
7
4
,
1
1
(

)
0
2
7
,
9
7
(

8
5
7
,
9
1

)
5
2
9
,
9
8
(

6
7
9
,
6
5
7
,
6

4
0
7
,
0
3

5
6
1
,
7
0
3

8
3
1
1
8
0

,

,

2

0
2
0
2
,
1
3
r
e
b
m
e
c
e
D

t

A

.
s
t
n
e
m
e
t
a
t
s

l

i

a
c
n
a
n
i
f
e
h
t

f
o
t
r
a
p

l

a
r
g
e
t
n

i

n
a
m
r
o
f

s
e
t
o
n
y
r
o
t
a
n
a
p
x
e
d
n
a
s
e
c

i

l

i
l

o
p
g
n
i
t
n
u
o
c
c
a
g
n
y
n
a
p
m
o
c
c
a
e
h
T

i

F
O
T
N
E
M
E
T
A
T
S
D
E
T
A
D
L
O
S
N
O
C

I

)

d
’
t
n
o
C

(

I

Y
T
U
Q
E
N

I

S
E
G
N
A
H
C

A N N U A L R E P O R T 2 0 2 0

29

C O N S O L I D A T E D S T A T E M E N T O F
CASH FLOWS

31.12.2018 31.12.2019 31.12.2020 31.12.2020
US$’000

RMB’000

RMB’000

RMB’000

OPERATING ACTIVITIES
Profit before tax

Adjustments:
Amortization of intangible asset
Amortization of prepaid operating leases
Bad debt (recovered)/written off
Depreciation of:
- investment property
- property, plant and equipment
- right-of-use assets
Dividend income from quoted equity securities
Exchange loss/(gain)
Fair value (gain)/loss on foreign exchange forward contract
Fair value loss/(gain) on quoted equity securities
Finance costs
(Gain)/loss on disposal of:
- property, plant and equipment
- quoted equity securities
- right-of-use assets
Government grants
Interest income
Impairment losses on:
- development property
- property, plant and equipment
(Reversal of impairment losses)/impairment losses on trade

1,181,067

1,033,319

971,864

150,180

–
12,724
(108)

884
420,277
–
(1,992)
4,235
(4,529)
3,433
113,088

(8,835)
–
–
(32,237)
(147,244)

–
30,173

1,012
–
–

380
422,859
40,958
(959)
(4,679)
5,529
(1,118)
131,796

645
(11,528)
(9,237)
(122,371)
(177,261)

1,012
–
40

376
450,092
43,127
(166)
(1,827)
(999)
1,196
151,170

4,183
(874)
(2,574)
(209,793)
(166,970)

156
–
6

58
69,552
6,664
(26)
(282)
(154)
185
23,360

646
(135)
(398)
(32,419)
(25,801)

3,039
3,950

–
3,920

–
606

receivables

(11,052)

32,340

(13,849)

(2,140)

(Reversal of impairment losses)/impairment losses on

non-trade receivables

Property, plant and equipment written off
Provision for onerous contract, net
(Reversal of write-down)/ impairment losses of inventories,

net

Share of (profit)/loss of associates and joint ventures, net of

tax

Write-back of trade and other payables

–
1,265
–

–
4,137
2,316

638
7,417
11,323

(8,468)

17,022

27,978

(11,634)
–

(19,034)
(2,087)

58,970
(1,052)

99
1,146
1,750

4,323

9,113
(163)

Profit before tax after adjustments

1,541,047

1,351,028

1,335,202

206,326

The accompanying accounting policies and explanatory notes form an integral part of the financial statements.

30 C H I N A Y U C H A I

I N T E R N A T I O N A L L I M I T E D

C O N S O L I D A T E D S T A T E M E N T O F
CASH FLOWS (Cont’d)

31.12.2018 31.12.2019 31.12.2020 31.12.2020
US$’000

RMB’000

RMB’000

RMB’000

CHANGES IN WORKING CAPITAL
Decrease/(increase) in inventories
(Increase)/decrease in trade and other receivables and

47,533

(314,904)

(1,687,639)

(260,788)

capitalized contract cost

(502,069)

(514,163)

(238,571)

(36,866)

(Decrease)/increase in trade and other payables and

contract liabilities

Decrease/(increase) in development properties

CASH FLOWS FROM OPERATING ACTIVITIES
Income taxes paid

NET CASH FLOWS FROM OPERATING

ACTIVITIES

INVESTING ACTIVITIES
Payment for trademarks usage fee
Additional investment in subsidiaries
Additional investment in associates and joint ventures
Development costs
Dividend received from:
- joint ventures
- quoted equity securities
Interest received
Proceeds from disposal of:
- property, plant and equipment
- quoted equity securities
- right-of-use assets
Proceeds from government grants
Purchase of property, plant and equipment
Tax and relevant expenses in relation to disposal of

subsidiary (i)

Withdrawal/(placement) of fixed deposits with banks, net

NET CASH FLOWS USED IN INVESTING

ACTIVITIES

(229,457)
4,205

861,259
(190,658)

1,294,214
(71)

1,816,104
(233,088)

2,241,327
(75)

1,650,244
(234,876)

346,349
(12)

255,009
(36,295)

670,601

1,583,016

1,415,368

218,714

–
–
–
(180,626)

801
1,992
143,768

6,669
–
–
286,198
(407,747)

–
68,953

(169,811)
(114)
(41,160)
(345,128)

821
959
173,745

1,178
16,429
11,008
191,491
(749,087)

(38,887)
138,079

–
–
–
(500,147)

–
166
171,556

2,385
1,354
5,772
123,178
(584,676)

–
(5,341)

–
–
–
(77,287)

–
26
26,510

369
209
892
19,034
(90,349)

–
(825)

(79,992)

(810,477)

(785,753)

(121,421)

Note:
(i)

This relates to retention money deposited in a joint signatory account with the buyer of LKNII for payment of tax
payable for the disposal of LKNII in 2018, which had been settled in 2019.

The accompanying accounting policies and explanatory notes form an integral part of the financial statements.

A N N U A L R E P O R T 2 0 2 0

31

C O N S O L I D A T E D S T A T E M E N T O F
CASH FLOWS (Cont’d)

31.12.2018 31.12.2019 31.12.2020 31.12.2020
US$’000

RMB’000

RMB’000

RMB’000

FINANCING ACTIVITIES
Dividends paid to:
- equity holders of the parent
- non-controlling interests
Interest paid and discounting on bills receivable
Payment of finance lease liabilities
Payment of principal portion of lease liabilities
Proceeds from borrowings
Repayment of borrowings

NET CASH FLOWS USED IN FINANCING

ACTIVITIES

Net increase in cash and cash equivalents
Cash and cash equivalents at January 1
Effect of exchange rate changes on balances in foreign

(597,459)
(132,558)
(108,039)
(33)
–
2,000,320
(1,611,756)

(238,758)
(203,167)
(139,118)
–
(48,365)
2,040,752
(2,000,773)

(245,871)
(205,525)
(148,793)
–
(35,363)
2,230,000
(2,056,280)

(37,994)
(31,759)
(22,993)
–
(5,465)
344,598
(317,754)

(449,525)

(589,429)

(461,832)

(71,367)

141,084
5,390,324

183,110
5,559,890

167,783
5,753,268

25,926
889,044

currencies

28,482

10,268

(43,404)

(6,706)

CASH AND CASH EQUIVALENTS AT

DECEMBER 31

5,559,890

5,753,268

5,877,647

908,264

The accompanying accounting policies and explanatory notes form an integral part of the financial statements.

32 C H I N A Y U C H A I

I N T E R N A T I O N A L L I M I T E D

N O T E S T O
T H E C O N S O L I D A T E D F I N A N C I A L S T A T E M E N T S

1. CORPORATE INFORMATION

1.1 Incorporation

The consolidated financial statements of China Yuchai International Limited (the “Company”) and its subsidiaries
(collectively, the “Group”) for the year ended December 31, 2020 were authorized for issue in accordance with a
resolution of the directors on April 23, 2021.

China Yuchai International Limited is a limited company incorporated under the laws of Bermuda on April 29,
1993 whose shares are publicly traded. The registered office of the Company is located at 2 Clarendon House,
Church Street, Hamilton HM11, Bermuda. On March 7, 2008,
the Company registered a branch office in
Singapore, located at 16 Raffles Quay #26-00, Hong Leong Building, Singapore 048581. The principal operating
office is located at 16 Raffles Quay #39-01A, Hong Leong Building, Singapore 048581.

1.2 Investment in Guangxi Yuchai Machinery Company Limited

The Company was established to acquire a controlling financial interest in Guangxi Yuchai Machinery Company
Limited (“Yuchai”), a Sino-foreign joint stock company which manufactures, assembles and sells diesel engines in
the People’s Republic of China (the “PRC”).

The Company owns, through six wholly-owned subsidiaries, 361,420,150 shares or 76.41% of the issued share
capital of Yuchai. Guangxi Yuchai Machinery Group Company Limited (“GY Group”), a state-owned enterprise,
owns 22.09% of the issued share capital of Yuchai.

As of December 31, 2020, Yuchai has nine (2019: nine) direct and 33 (2019: 33) indirectly owned subsidiaries,
four (2019: four) joint ventures and one (2019: one) associate. Guangxi Yuchai Machinery Monopoly Development
Co., Ltd. (“YMMC”) and Guangxi Yuchai Accessories Manufacturing Company Limited (“GYAMC”) are the two
most significant subsidiaries of Yuchai. YMMC has 29 (2019: 29) wholly-owned subsidiaries (collectively “YMMC
Group”) located at various provinces in the PRC. The principal business of YMMC Group are trading and
distribution of components of diesel engines and automobiles. GYAMC has two wholly-owned subsidiaries
(collectively “GYAMC Group”). The principal business of GYAMC Group are sales and manufacturing of
components of diesel engines. The detailed information of Yuchai’s significant subsidiaries and joint ventures are
disclosed in Notes 4 and 5.

As used in this Consolidated Financial Statements,
Company Limited and its subsidiaries.

the term “Yuchai” refer to Guangxi Yuchai Machinery

1.3 Investment in HL Global Enterprises Limited

In February 2006, the Group acquired debt and equity securities interest in HL Global Enterprises Limited
(“HLGE”) through the Group’s wholly-owned subsidiaries, Grace Star Limited (“Grace Star”) and Venture Lewis
Limited (“Venture Lewis’). HLGE is a public company listed on the Main Board of the Singapore Exchange
Securities Trading Limited (“Singapore Exchange”) and primarily engaged in investment holding, and through its
group companies, invests in rental property, hospitality and property developments in Asia.

The Group’s shareholding has changed through various transactions, the Group’s equity interest in HLGE was
49.4% as of December 31, 2011.

A N N U A L R E P O R T 2 0 2 0

33

N O T E S T O
T H E C O N S O L I D A T E D F I N A N C I A L S T A T E M E N T S

1. CORPORATE INFORMATION (cont’d)

1.3 Investment in HL Global Enterprises Limited (cont’d)

On January 13, 2012, Grace Star transferred 24,189,170 Series B redeemable convertible preference shares
(“RCPS”), representing 100% of remaining unconverted Series B RCPS, in the capital of HLGE (the “Trust
Preference Shares”) to the Trustee pursuant to a trust deed entered into between HLGE and the Trustee. On
January 16, 2012, the Trust Preference Shares were mandatorily converted into 24,189,170 new ordinary shares
in the capital of HLGE (the “Trust Shares”) resulting in the Group’s shareholding interest in HLGE decreased from
49.4% to 48.1%. On April 4, 2012, as a result of the conversion of all the outstanding Series A redeemable
convertible preference shares held by Venture Delta Limited and Grace Star, into new ordinary shares in the
capital of HLGE, the Group’s shareholding interest in HLGE increased from 48.1% to 48.9%. The Trust Shares are
accounted for as treasury shares by HLGE, issued by HLGE and held by the Trust, which is considered as part of
HLGE. As a result, the Group’s shareholding interest in HLGE is stated as 50.1%, based on the total outstanding
ordinary shares of HLGE, net of the ordinary shares held by the Trustee under the Trust.

As of December 31, 2013, the Group’s interest in HLGE remained at 50.1%, based on the total outstanding
ordinary shares of HLGE, net of the ordinary shares held by the Trustee under the Trust.

In 2014, the Group purchased in the open market an aggregate of 465,000 ordinary shares in the capital of
HLGE. As of December 31, 2014, the Group’s interest in HLGE increased from 50.1% to 50.2%, net of the
ordinary shares held by the Trustee under the Trust.

In 2015, HLGE undertook a share consolidation exercise to consolidate every 10 ordinary shares in the capital of
HLGE into one ordinary share. Upon completion of the share consolidation exercise, the Group held 47,107,707
ordinary shares of HLGE. As of December 31, 2015, the Group’s interest in HLGE was 50.2%, net of the ordinary
shares held by the Trustee under the Trust.

As of December 31, 2019 and 2020, the Group’s shareholding interest in HLGE remains at 50.2%, net of the
ordinary shares held by the Trustee under the Trust.

The Group considers HLGE as a subsidiary as it has power to exercise effective control and direct the activities of
HLGE that most significantly affect its economic performance and has the exposure or rights to receive benefits
from HLGE from its involvement.

2. BASIS OF PREPARATION AND ACCOUNTING POLICIES

2.1 Basis of preparation

The consolidated financial statements of
Financial Reporting Standards (“IFRS”) as issued by the International Accounting Standards Board (“IASB”).

the Group have been prepared in accordance with International

The consolidated financial statements have been prepared on a historical cost basis except as disclosed in the
accounting policies below.

The consolidated financial statements are presented in Renminbi (“RMB”) and all values are rounded to the
nearest thousand (“RMB’000”), except when otherwise indicated.

Translation of amounts from Renminbi to the United States Dollar (“US Dollar”) is solely for the convenience of the
reader. Translation of amounts from Renminbi to US Dollar has been made at the rate of RMB 6.4713 = US$1.00,
the rate quoted by the People’s Bank of China at the close of business on February 28, 2021 and all values are
rounded to the nearest thousand (“US$’000”), except when otherwise indicated.

The consolidated financial statements provide comparative information in respect of the previous period.

34 C H I N A Y U C H A I

I N T E R N A T I O N A L L I M I T E D

N O T E S T O
T H E C O N S O L I D A T E D F I N A N C I A L S T A T E M E N T S

2. BASIS OF PREPARATION AND ACCOUNTING POLICIES (cont’d)

2.2 Basis of consolidation

The consolidated financial statements comprise the financial statements of the Company and its subsidiaries as
of December 31, 2020. Control is achieved when the Group is exposed, or has rights, to variable returns from its
involvement with the investee and has the ability to affect those returns through its power over the investee.
Specifically, the Group controls an investee if and only if the Group has:

(cid:129) Power over the investee (i.e. existing rights that give it the current ability to direct the relevant activities of the

investee)

(cid:129) Exposure, or rights, to variable returns from its involvement with the investee

(cid:129) The ability to use its power over the investee to affect its returns

Generally, there is a presumption that a majority of voting rights results in control. To support this presumption
and when the Group has less than a majority of the voting or similar rights of an investee, the Group considers all
relevant facts and circumstances in assessing whether it has power over an investee, including:

(cid:129) The contractual arrangement with the other vote holders of the investee

(cid:129) Rights arising from other contractual arrangements

(cid:129) The Group’s voting rights and potential voting rights

The Group re-assesses whether or not it controls an investee if facts and circumstances indicate that there are
changes to one or more of the three elements of control. Consolidation of a subsidiary begins when the Group
obtains control over the subsidiary and ceases when the Group loses control of the subsidiary. Assets, liabilities,
income and expenses of a subsidiary acquired or disposed of during the year are included in the consolidated
financial statements from the date the Group gains control until the date the Group ceases to control the
subsidiary.

Profit or loss and each component of other comprehensive income (“OCI”) are attributed to the equity holders of
the parent of the Group and to the non-controlling interests, even if this results in the non-controlling interests
having a deficit balance. When necessary, adjustments are made to the financial statements of subsidiaries to
bring their accounting policies into line with the Group’s accounting policies. All intra-group assets and liabilities,
equity, income, expenses and cash flows relating to transactions between members of the Group are eliminated
in full on consolidation.

A change in the ownership interest of a subsidiary, without a loss of control, is accounted for as an equity
transaction.

If the Group loses control over a subsidiary, it derecognizes the related assets (including goodwill), liabilities,
non-controlling interest and other components of equity, while any resultant gain or loss is recognized in profit or
loss. Any investment retained is recognized at fair value.

A N N U A L R E P O R T 2 0 2 0

35

N O T E S T O
T H E C O N S O L I D A T E D F I N A N C I A L S T A T E M E N T S

2. BASIS OF PREPARATION AND ACCOUNTING POLICIES (cont’d)

2.3 Summary of significant accounting policies

(a) Business combinations and goodwill

Business combinations are accounted for using the acquisition method. The cost of an acquisition is
measured as the aggregate of the consideration transferred, which is measured at acquisition date fair
value and the amount of any non-controlling interests in the acquiree. For each business combination, the
Group elects whether to measure the non-controlling interests in the acquiree at
the
proportionate share of the acquiree’s identifiable net assets. Acquisition-related costs are expensed as
incurred and included in administrative expenses.

fair value or at

The Group determines that it has acquired a business when the acquired set of activities and assets include
an input and a substantive process that together significantly contribute to the ability to create outputs. The
acquired process is considered substantive if it is critical to the ability to continue producing outputs, and
the inputs acquired include an organized workforce with the necessary skills, knowledge, or experience to
perform that process or it significantly contributes to the ability to continue producing outputs and is
considered unique or scarce or cannot be replaced without significant cost, effort, or delay in the ability to
continue producing outputs.

When the Group acquires a business, it assesses the financial assets and liabilities assumed for appropriate
classification and designation in accordance with the contractual terms, economic circumstances and
pertinent conditions as of the acquisition date. This includes the separation of embedded derivatives in host
contracts by the acquiree.

Any contingent consideration to be transferred by the acquirer will be recognized at fair value at the
acquisition date. Contingent consideration classified as equity is not re-measured and its subsequent
settlement is accounted for within equity. Contingent consideration classified as an asset or liability that is a
financial instrument and within the scope of IFRS 9 Financial Instruments, is measured at fair value with the
changes in fair value recognized in the statement of profit or loss in accordance with IFRS 9.

Goodwill is initially measured at cost (being the excess of the aggregate of the consideration transferred
and the amount recognized for non-controlling interests and any previous interest held over the net
identifiable assets acquired and liabilities assumed). If the fair value of the net assets acquired is in excess
of the aggregate consideration transferred, the Group re-assesses whether it has correctly identified all of
the assets acquired and all of the liabilities assumed and reviews the procedures used to measure the
amounts to be recognized at the acquisition date. If the reassessment still results in an excess of the fair
value of net assets acquired over the aggregate consideration transferred, then the gain is recognized in
profit or loss.

After initial recognition, goodwill
is measured at cost less any accumulated impairment losses. For the
purpose of impairment testing, goodwill acquired in a business combination is, from the acquisition date,
allocated to each of the Group’s cash-generating units that are expected to benefit from the combination,
irrespective of whether other assets or liabilities of the acquiree are assigned to those units.

Where goodwill has been allocated to a cash-generating unit (“CGU”) and part of the operation within that
unit is disposed of, the goodwill associated with the disposed operation is included in the carrying amount
of the operation when determining the gain or loss on disposal. Goodwill disposed in these circumstances is
measured based on the relative values of the disposed operation and the portion of the cash-generating unit
retained.

36 C H I N A Y U C H A I

I N T E R N A T I O N A L L I M I T E D

N O T E S T O
T H E C O N S O L I D A T E D F I N A N C I A L S T A T E M E N T S

2. BASIS OF PREPARATION AND ACCOUNTING POLICIES (cont’d)

2.3 Summary of significant accounting policies (cont’d)

(b)

Investments in associates and joint ventures

An associate is an entity over which the Group has significant influence. Significant influence is the power to
participate in the financial and operating policy decisions of the investee, but is not control or joint control
over those policies.

A joint venture is a type of joint arrangement whereby the parties that have joint control of the arrangement
have rights to the net assets of the joint venture. Joint control is the contractually agreed sharing of control of
an arrangement, which exists only when decisions about the relevant activities require unanimous consent
of the parties sharing control.

The considerations made in determining significant influence or joint control are similar to those necessary
to determine control over subsidiaries. The Group’s investments in its associates and joint ventures are
accounted for using the equity method.

Under the equity method, the investment in an associate or a joint venture is initially recognized at cost. The
carrying amount of the investment is adjusted to recognize changes in the Group’s share of net assets of the
associate or joint venture since the acquisition date. Goodwill relating to the associate or joint venture is
included in the carrying amount of the investment and is not tested for impairment separately.

The statement of profit or loss reflects the Group’s share of the results of operations of the associate or joint
venture. Any change in OCI of those investees is presented as part of the Group’s OCI. In addition, when
there has been a change recognized directly in the equity of the associate or joint venture, the Group
recognizes its share of any changes, when applicable, in the statement of changes in equity. Unrealized
gains and losses resulting from transactions between the Group and the associate or joint venture are
eliminated to the extent of the interest in the associate or joint venture.

The aggregate of the Group’s share of profit or loss of an associate and a joint venture is shown on the face
the statement of profit or loss outside operating profit and represents profit or loss after tax and
of
non-controlling interests in the subsidiaries of the associate or joint venture.

The financial statements of the associate or joint venture are prepared for the same reporting period as the
Group. When necessary, adjustments are made to bring the accounting policies in line with those of the
Group.

After application of the equity method, the Group determines whether it is necessary to recognize an
impairment loss on its investment in its associate or joint venture. At each reporting date, the Group
determines whether there is objective evidence that the investment in the associate or joint venture is
impaired. If there is such evidence, the Group calculates the amount of impairment as the difference
between the recoverable amount of the associate or joint venture and its carrying value, then recognizes the
loss within “Share of profit/(loss) of associates and joint ventures, net of tax” in the statement of profit or loss.

Upon loss of significant influence over the associate or joint control over the joint venture, the Group
measures and recognizes any retained investment at its fair value. Any difference between the carrying
amount of the associate or joint venture upon loss of significant influence or joint control and the fair value of
the retained investment and proceeds from disposal is recognized in profit or loss.

A N N U A L R E P O R T 2 0 2 0

37

N O T E S T O
T H E C O N S O L I D A T E D F I N A N C I A L S T A T E M E N T S

2. BASIS OF PREPARATION AND ACCOUNTING POLICIES (cont’d)

2.3 Summary of significant accounting policies (cont’d)

(c) Current versus non-current classification

The Group presents assets and liabilities in the statement of financial position based on current/non-current
classification. An asset is current when it is:

(cid:129) Expected to be realized or intended to be sold or consumed in normal operating cycle;

(cid:129) Held primarily for the purpose of trading;

(cid:129) Expected to be realized within twelve months after the reporting period; or

(cid:129) Cash or cash equivalent unless restricted from being exchanged or used to settle a liability for at least

twelve months after the reporting period.

All other assets are classified as non-current.

A liability is current when:

(cid:129)

(cid:129)

(cid:129)

It is expected to be settled in normal operating cycle;

It is held primarily for the purpose of trading;

It is due to be settled within twelve months after the reporting period; or

(cid:129) There is no unconditional right to defer the settlement of the liability for at least twelve months after the

reporting period.

The terms of the liability that could, at the option of the counterparty, result in its settlement by the issue of
equity instruments do not affect its classification.

The Group classifies all other liabilities as non-current.

Deferred tax assets and liabilities are classified as non-current assets and liabilities.

(d) Fair value measurement

The Group measures financial
foreign exchange forward contract, at fair value at each balance sheet date.

instruments, such as quoted equity securities and bills receivable and a

Fair value is the price that would be received to sell an asset or paid to transfer a liability in an orderly
transaction between market participants at the measurement date. The fair value measurement is based on
the presumption that the transaction to sell the asset or transfer the liability takes place either:

(cid:129)

(cid:129)

In the principal market for the asset or liability, or

In the absence of a principal market, in the most advantageous market for the asset or liability

38 C H I N A Y U C H A I

I N T E R N A T I O N A L L I M I T E D

N O T E S T O
T H E C O N S O L I D A T E D F I N A N C I A L S T A T E M E N T S

2. BASIS OF PREPARATION AND ACCOUNTING POLICIES (cont’d)

2.3 Summary of significant accounting policies (cont’d)

(d) Fair value measurement (cont’d)

The principal or the most advantageous market must be accessible by the Group.

The fair value of an asset or a liability is measured using the assumptions that market participants would use
when pricing the asset or liability, assuming that market participants act in their economic best interest.

A fair value measurement of a non-financial asset takes into account a market participant’s ability to
generate economic benefits by using the asset in its highest and best use or by selling it to another market
participant that would use the asset in its highest and best use.

The Group uses valuation techniques that are appropriate in the circumstances and for which sufficient data
are available to measure fair value, maximizing the use of relevant observable inputs and minimizing the use
of unobservable inputs.

All assets and liabilities for which fair value is measured or disclosed in the financial statements are
categorized within the fair value hierarchy, described as follows, based on the lowest level
input that is
significant to the fair value measurement as a whole:

(cid:129) Level 1 – Quoted (unadjusted) market prices in active markets for identical assets or liabilities

(cid:129) Level 2 – Valuation techniques for which the lowest level

input that is significant to the fair value

measurement is directly or indirectly observable

(cid:129) Level 3 – Valuation techniques for which the lowest level

input that is significant to the fair value

measurement is unobservable

For assets and liabilities that are recognized in the financial statements at fair value on a recurring basis, the
Group determines whether transfers have occurred between levels in the hierarchy by re-assessing
categorization (based on the lowest level input that is significant to the fair value measurement as a whole)
at the end of each reporting period.

For the purpose of fair value disclosures, the Group has determined classes of assets and liabilities on the
basis of the nature, characteristics and risks of the asset or liability and the level of the fair value hierarchy
as explained above.

Fair value related disclosures for financial instruments that are measured at fair value are summarized in the
following notes:

(cid:129)

(cid:129)

(cid:129)

Quoted equity securities

Bills receivable

Foreign exchange forward contract

Note 33

Note 33

Note 33

A N N U A L R E P O R T 2 0 2 0

39

N O T E S T O
T H E C O N S O L I D A T E D F I N A N C I A L S T A T E M E N T S

2. BASIS OF PREPARATION AND ACCOUNTING POLICIES (cont’d)

2.3 Summary of significant accounting policies (cont’d)

(e) Foreign currency translation

The Company’s functional currency is US Dollar. The Group’s consolidated financial statements are
presented in Renminbi, which is also the functional currency of Yuchai, the largest operating segment of the
Group.

Each entity in the Group determines its own functional currency, and items included in the financial
statements of each entity are measured using that functional currency.

Transactions and balances

Transactions in foreign currencies are initially recorded by the Group’s entities at their respective functional
currency spot rates at the date the transaction first qualifies for recognition.

Monetary assets and liabilities denominated in foreign currencies are translated at the functional currency
spot rate of exchange at the reporting date.

Differences arising on settlement or translation of monetary items are recognized in profit or loss with the
exception of monetary items that are designated as part of the hedge of the Group’s net investment of a
foreign operation. These are recognized in OCI until the net investment is disposed of, at which time, the
is reclassified to profit or loss. Tax charges and credits attributable to exchange
cumulative amount
differences on those monetary items are also recorded in OCI.

Non-monetary items that are measured in terms of historical cost in a foreign currency are translated using
the exchange rates at the dates of the initial transactions. Non-monetary items measured at fair value in a
foreign currency are translated using the exchange rates at the date when the fair value is determined. The
gain or loss arising on translation of non-monetary items measured at fair value is treated in line with the
recognition of gain or loss on change in fair value of the item (i.e., translation differences on items whose fair
value gain or loss is recognized in OCI or profit or loss are also recognized in OCI or profit or loss,
respectively).

In determining the spot exchange rate to use on initial recognition of the related asset, expense or income
(or part of it) on the de-recognition of a non-monetary asset or non-monetary liabilities relating to advance
the transaction is the date on which the Group initially recognizes the
consideration,
non-monetary asset or non-monetary liability arising from advance consideration.
there are multiple
payments or receipts in advance, the Group determines the transaction date for each payment or receipt of
advance consideration.

the date of

If

Group companies

On consolidation, the assets and liabilities of foreign operations are translated into RMB at the rate of
exchange prevailing at the reporting date and their statements of profit or loss are translated at average
exchange rates during the reporting period. The exchange differences arising on translation for
consolidation are recognized in OCI. On disposal of a foreign operation, the component of OCI relating to
that particular foreign operation is reclassified to profit or loss.

Any goodwill arising on the acquisition of a foreign operation and any fair value adjustments to the carrying
amounts of assets and liabilities arising on the acquisition are treated as assets and liabilities of the foreign
operation and translated at the spot rate of exchange at the reporting date.

40 C H I N A Y U C H A I

I N T E R N A T I O N A L L I M I T E D

N O T E S T O
T H E C O N S O L I D A T E D F I N A N C I A L S T A T E M E N T S

2. BASIS OF PREPARATION AND ACCOUNTING POLICIES (cont’d)

2.3 Summary of significant accounting policies (cont’d)

(f) Revenue from Contracts with Customers

Revenue from contracts with customers is recognized when control of the goods or services are transferred
to the customer at an amount that reflects the consideration to which the Group expects to be entitled in
exchange for those goods or services. The Group has generally concluded that it is the principal
in its
revenue arrangements because it typically controls the goods or services before transferring them to the
customer.

The disclosures of significant accounting judgements, estimates and assumptions relating to revenue from
contracts with customers are provided in Note 3.

Sale of engines

Revenue from sale of engines is recognized at the point in time when control of the engine is transferred to
the customer, generally on delivery of the engines, or, in some cases, when the engines are installed by the
customers.

The Group considers whether there are other promises in the contract that are separate performance
obligations to which a portion of the transaction price needs to be allocated (e.g. warranties). In determining
the transaction price for the sale of engines, the Group considers the effects of variable consideration and
the existence of significant financing components.

(i) Variable consideration

includes a variable amount,

the consideration in a contract

If
the Group estimates the amount of
consideration to which it will be entitled in exchange for transferring the goods to the customer. The variable
consideration is estimated at contract inception and constrained until it is highly probably that a significant
revenue reversal
in the amount of cumulative revenue recognized will not occur when the associated
uncertainty with the variable consideration is subsequently resolved. Some contracts for the sale of engines
provide customers with volume rebates. The volume rebates give rise to variable consideration.

Volume rebates

The Group provides certain customers with retrospective volume rebates when the quantity of products
purchased during the period exceeds a threshold specified in the contract. To estimate the variable
considerations for the expected future rebates, the Group applies the most likely amount method for each
individual contract. The Group then applies the requirements on constraining estimates of variable
consideration in order to determine the amount of variable consideration that can be included in the
transaction price and recognized as revenue. A refund liability is recognized in “Trade and other payables”
(Note 22) for the expected future rebates (i.e., the amount not included in the transaction price).

A N N U A L R E P O R T 2 0 2 0

41

N O T E S T O
T H E C O N S O L I D A T E D F I N A N C I A L S T A T E M E N T S

2. BASIS OF PREPARATION AND ACCOUNTING POLICIES (cont’d)

2.3 Summary of significant accounting policies (cont’d)

(f) Revenue from Contracts with Customers (cont’d)

Sale of engines (cont’d)

(ii) Significant financing component

The Group receives advance payments from customers for the sale of engines. The Group applies the
practical expedient for short-term advances received from customers. That is, the promised amount of
consideration is not adjusted for the effects of a significant financing component if the period between the
transfer of the promised good or service and the payment is one year or less.

Warranty obligations

The Group typically provides warranties for general repairs of defects as part of the sale of engines. These
assurance-type warranties are accounted for as warranty provisions. Refer to the accounting policy on
warranty provisions in Section (s) Provisions.

Certain contracts provide a customer with maintenance service, i.e. a distinct service to the customer in
addition to the assurance that the product complies with agreed upon specification. These service-type
warranties are bundled together with the sale of engines. Contracts for bundled sale of engines and a
service-type warranty comprise two performance obligations because the promises to transfer the engines
and to provide the service-type warranty are capable of being distinct. Using a combination of expected
cost-plus margin and residual approaches, the transaction price is allocated to the service-type warranty
and engines with the former performance obligation recognizing a corresponding contract liability. Revenue
for service-type warranties is recognized at the point in time when the service-type warranty is provided.

Consignment arrangements

In some consignment arrangements, although the good has been delivered to the customer, the Group
retains control of the good and satisfies its performance obligation only upon the utilization of the good by
the customer.

Sale of completed development properties

Revenue is recognized when control of the property has been transferred to the customer, either over time
or at a point in time, depending on the contractual terms and the practices in the legal jurisdictions.

For development properties whereby the Group is restricted contractually from directing the properties for
another use as they are being developed and has an enforceable right to payment for performance
completed to date, revenue is recognized over time, based on the construction and other costs incurred
to-date as a proportion of the estimated total construction and other costs to be incurred.

For development properties whereby the Group does not have an enforceable right
performance completed to date, revenue is recognized when the customer obtains control of the asset.

to payment

for

42 C H I N A Y U C H A I

I N T E R N A T I O N A L L I M I T E D

N O T E S T O
T H E C O N S O L I D A T E D F I N A N C I A L S T A T E M E N T S

2. BASIS OF PREPARATION AND ACCOUNTING POLICIES (cont’d)

2.3 Summary of significant accounting policies (cont’d)

(f) Revenue from Contracts with Customers (cont’d)

Rendering of services

Revenue from rendering services relates to project management contracts, and hotel room and restaurant
operations. Revenue is recognized over the period in which the services are rendered, by reference to
completion of the specific transaction assessed on the basis of the actual service provided as a proportion
of the total services to be performed.

Contract balances

Trade receivables

A receivable is recognized if an amount of consideration that is unconditional is due from the customer (i.e.
only the passage of time is required before payment of the consideration is due). Refer to accounting
policies of
instruments – Initial recognition and subsequent
measurement.

financial assets in Section (m) Financial

Contract liabilities

A contract liability is recognized if a payment is received or a payment is due (whichever is earlier) from a
customer before the Group transfers the related goods or services. Contract liabilities are recognized as
revenue when the Group performs under the contract (i.e., transfers control of the related goods or services
to the customer).

Refund liabilities

A refund liability is recognized for the obligation to refund some or all of the consideration received (or
receivable) from a customer. The liability is measured at the amount the Group ultimately expects it will have
to return to the customer. The Group updates its estimates of refund liabilities (and the corresponding
change in the transaction price) at the end of each reporting period.

Costs to fulfil a contract

Costs to fulfil a contract are capitalized if the costs relate directly to the contract, generate or enhance
resources used in satisfying the contract and are expected to be recovered. Other contract costs are
expensed as incurred.

Capitalized contract costs are subsequently recognized in profit or loss as the Group recognizes the related
revenue. An impairment loss is recognized in profit or loss to the extent that the carrying amount of the
capitalized contract costs exceeds the remaining amount of consideration that the Group expects to receive
in exchange for the goods or services to which the contract costs relates less the costs that relate directly to
providing the goods and that have not been recognized as expenses.

A N N U A L R E P O R T 2 0 2 0

43

N O T E S T O
T H E C O N S O L I D A T E D F I N A N C I A L S T A T E M E N T S

2. BASIS OF PREPARATION AND ACCOUNTING POLICIES (cont’d)

2.3 Summary of significant accounting policies (cont’d)

(g) Government grants

Government grants are recognized where there is reasonable assurance that the grant will be received and
all attached conditions will be complied with. When the grant relates to an expense item, it is recognized as
income on a systematic basis over the periods that the related costs, for which it is intended to compensate,
are expensed. When the grant relates to an asset, it is recognized as income in equal amounts over the
expected useful life of the related asset.

(h) Taxes

Current income tax

Current income tax assets and liabilities are measured at the amount expected to be recovered from or paid
to the taxation authorities. The tax rates and tax laws used to compute the amount are those that are
enacted or substantively enacted at the reporting date in the countries where the Group operates and
generates taxable income.

Current income tax relating to items recognized directly in equity is recognized in equity and not in the
statement of profit or loss. Management periodically evaluates positions taken in the tax returns with respect
to situations in which applicable tax regulations are subject to interpretation and establishes provisions
where appropriate.

Deferred tax

Deferred tax is provided using the liability method on temporary differences between the tax bases of assets
and liabilities and their carrying amounts for financial reporting purposes at the reporting date.

Deferred tax liabilities are recognized for all taxable temporary differences, except:

(cid:129) When the deferred tax liability arises from the initial recognition of goodwill or an asset or liability in a
transaction that is not a business combination and, at the time of the transaction, affects neither the
accounting profit nor taxable profit or loss

(cid:129)

In respect of taxable temporary differences associated with investments in subsidiaries, associates and
interests in joint ventures, when the timing of the reversal of the temporary differences can be controlled
and it is probable that the temporary differences will not reverse in the foreseeable future

Deferred tax assets are recognized for all deductible temporary differences, the carry forward of unused tax
credits and any unused tax losses. Deferred tax assets are recognized to the extent that it is probable that
taxable profit will be available against which the deductible temporary differences and the carry forward of
unused tax credits and unused tax losses can be utilized, except:

(cid:129) When the deferred tax asset relating to the deductible temporary difference arises from the initial
recognition of an asset or liability in a transaction that is not a business combination and, at the time of
the transaction, affects neither the accounting profit nor taxable profit or loss

44 C H I N A Y U C H A I

I N T E R N A T I O N A L L I M I T E D

N O T E S T O
T H E C O N S O L I D A T E D F I N A N C I A L S T A T E M E N T S

2. BASIS OF PREPARATION AND ACCOUNTING POLICIES (cont’d)

2.3 Summary of significant accounting policies (cont’d)

(h) Taxes (cont’d)

Deferred tax (cont’d)

(cid:129)

In respect of deductible temporary differences associated with investments in subsidiaries, associates
and interests in joint ventures, deferred tax assets are recognized only to the extent that it is probable
that the temporary differences will reverse in the foreseeable future and taxable profit will be available
against which the temporary differences can be utilized

The carrying amount of deferred tax assets is reviewed at each reporting date and reduced to the extent
that it is no longer probable that sufficient taxable profit will be available to allow all or part of the deferred
tax asset to be utilized. Unrecognized deferred tax assets are re-assessed at each reporting date and are
recognized to the extent that it has become probable that future taxable profits will allow the deferred tax
asset to be recovered.

Deferred tax assets and liabilities are measured at the tax rates that are expected to apply in the year when
the asset is realized or the liability is settled, based on tax rates (and tax laws) that have been enacted or
substantively enacted at the reporting date.

Deferred tax relating to items recognized outside profit or loss is recognized outside profit or loss. Deferred
tax items are recognized in correlation to the underlying transaction either in OCI or directly in equity.

Tax benefits acquired as part of a business combination, but not satisfying the criteria for separate
recognition at that date, are recognized subsequently if new information about facts and circumstances
change. The adjustment is either treated as a reduction to goodwill (as long as it does not exceed goodwill)
if it was incurred during the measurement period or recognized in profit or loss.

The Group offsets deferred tax assets and deferred tax liabilities if and only if it has a legally enforceable
right to set off current tax assets and current tax liabilities and the deferred tax assets and deferred tax
liabilities relate to income taxes levied by the same taxation authority on either the same taxable entity or
different taxable entities which intend either to settle current tax liabilities and assets on a net basis, or to
realize the assets and settle the liabilities simultaneously, in each future period in which significant amounts
of deferred tax liabilities or assets are expected to be settled or recovered.

Sales tax

Expenses and assets are recognized net of the amount of sales tax, except:

(cid:129) When the sales tax incurred on a purchase of assets or services is not recoverable from the taxation
authority, in which case, the sales tax is recognized as part of the cost of acquisition of the asset or as
part of the expense item, as applicable

(cid:129) When receivables and payables are stated with the amount of sales tax included

The net amount of sales tax recoverable from, or payable to, the taxation authority is included as part of
receivables or payables in the statement of financial position.

A N N U A L R E P O R T 2 0 2 0

45

N O T E S T O
T H E C O N S O L I D A T E D F I N A N C I A L S T A T E M E N T S

2. BASIS OF PREPARATION AND ACCOUNTING POLICIES (cont’d)

2.3 Summary of significant accounting policies (cont’d)

(i) Cash dividend and non-cash distribution to equity holders of the parent

The Company recognizes a liability to make cash or non-cash distributions to equity holders of the parent
when the distribution is authorized and the distribution is no longer at the discretion of the Company. A
distribution is authorized when it is approved by the shareholders. A corresponding amount is recognized
directly in equity.

Non-cash distributions are measured at
measurement recognized directly in equity.

the fair value of

the assets to be distributed with fair value

Upon distribution of non-cash asset, any difference between the carrying amount of the liabilities and the
carrying amount of the assets distributed is recognized in the statement of profit or loss.

(j)

Property, plant and equipment

Construction in progress is stated at cost, net of accumulated impairment losses, if any. Property, plant and
equipment are stated at cost, net of accumulated depreciation and accumulated impairment losses, if any.
Such cost includes the cost of replacing part of the property, plant and equipment and borrowing costs for
long-term construction projects if the recognition criteria are met. When significant parts of property, plant
and equipment are required to be replaced at intervals, the Group depreciates them separately based on
their specific useful
lives. Likewise, when a major inspection is performed, its cost is recognized in the
carrying amount of the plant and equipment as a replacement if the recognition criteria are satisfied. All
other repair and maintenance costs are recognized in profit or loss as incurred.

life and therefore is not depreciated. Asset under construction
Freehold land has an unlimited useful
included in property, plant and equipment are not depreciated as these assets are not yet ready for
intended use. Depreciation is calculated on a straight-line basis over the estimated useful life of the assets
as follows:

Freehold buildings
Leasehold buildings and improvements
Plant, machinery and equipment
Office furniture, fittings and equipment
Motor and transport vehicles

:
:
:
:
:

50 years
Shorter of 15 to 50 years or lease term
3 to 20 years
3 to 20 years
3.5 to 15 years

An item of property, plant and equipment and any significant part initially recognized is derecognized upon
disposal or when no future economic benefits are expected from its use or disposal. Any gain or loss arising
on de-recognition of the asset (calculated as the difference between the net disposal proceeds and the
carrying amount of the asset) is included in the statement of profit or loss when the asset is derecognized.

The residual values, useful lives and methods of depreciation of property, plant and equipment are reviewed
at each financial year end and adjusted prospectively, if appropriate.

The Group capitalizes interest with respect to major assets under installation or construction based on the
weighted average cost of
incurred for specific
borrowings. Repairs and maintenance of a routine nature are expensed while those that extend the life of
assets are capitalized.

the Group’s general borrowings and actual

interest

46 C H I N A Y U C H A I

I N T E R N A T I O N A L L I M I T E D

N O T E S T O
T H E C O N S O L I D A T E D F I N A N C I A L S T A T E M E N T S

2. BASIS OF PREPARATION AND ACCOUNTING POLICIES (cont’d)

2.3 Summary of significant accounting policies (cont’d)

(j)

Property, plant and equipment (cont’d)

Construction in progress represents factories under construction and machinery and equipment pending
installation. All direct costs relating to the acquisition or construction of buildings and machinery and
equipment, including interest charges on borrowings, are capitalized as construction in progress.

(k)

Investment properties

Investment properties are properties owned by the Group that are held to lease to third parties and earn
rentals rather than for use in the production or supply of goods or services, or for administrative purposes, or
in the ordinary course of business. Investment properties comprise completed investment properties and
properties that are being constructed or developed for future use as investment properties.

investment properties are carried at cost

Investment properties are initially recognized at cost, including transaction costs. Subsequent to initial
recognition,
less accumulated depreciation and impairment
losses. Depreciation is recognized in profit or loss on a straight-line basis over the estimated useful lives of
the investment properties. The estimated useful
lives and
residual values of investment properties are reassessed at each reporting date.

life is 30 years. Depreciation methods, useful

Investment properties are derecognized either when they have been disposed of (i.e., at the date recipient
obtains control) or when they are permanently withdrawn from use and no future economic benefit is
expected from its disposal. The difference between the net disposal proceeds and the carrying amount of
the asset is recognized in profit or loss in the period of de-recognition. In determining the amount of
consideration from the de-recognition of investment property the Group considers the effects of variable
consideration, existence of a significant financing component, non-cash consideration, and consideration
payable to the buyer (if any).

Transfers are made to (or from) investment property only when there is a change in use. Under cost model,
the transfer does not change the carrying amount of the property transferred.

(l)

Intangible assets

Intangible assets acquired separately are measured on initial recognition at cost. The cost of intangible
assets acquired in a business combination is their fair value at the date of acquisition. Following initial
recognition, intangible assets are carried at cost less any accumulated amortization and accumulated
impairment
Internally generated intangibles, excluding capitalized development costs, are not
capitalized and the related expenditure is reflected in profit or loss in the period in which the expenditure is
incurred.

losses.

The useful lives of intangible assets are assessed as either finite or indefinite.

A N N U A L R E P O R T 2 0 2 0

47

N O T E S T O
T H E C O N S O L I D A T E D F I N A N C I A L S T A T E M E N T S

2. BASIS OF PREPARATION AND ACCOUNTING POLICIES (cont’d)

2.3 Summary of significant accounting policies (cont’d)

(l)

Intangible assets (cont’d)

Intangible assets with finite lives are amortized over the useful economic life and assessed for impairment
whenever there is an indication that the intangible asset may be impaired. The amortization period and the
amortization method for an intangible asset with a finite useful life are reviewed at least at the end of each
reporting period. Changes in the expected useful
life or the expected pattern of consumption of future
economic benefits embodied in the asset are considered to modify the amortization period or method, as
appropriate, and are treated as changes in accounting estimates. The amortization expense on intangible
assets with finite lives is recognized in the statement of profit or loss in the expense category that is
consistent with the function of the intangible assets.

Intangible assets with indefinite useful lives are not amortized, but are tested for impairment annually, either
individually or at the cash-generating unit level. The assessment of indefinite life is reviewed annually to
determine whether the indefinite life continues to be supportable. If not, the change in useful
life from
indefinite to finite is made on a prospective basis.

An intangible asset is derecognized upon disposal (i.e., at the date the recipient obtains control) or when no
future economic benefits are expected from its use or disposal. Any gain or loss arising upon de-recognition
of the asset (calculated as the difference between the net disposal proceeds and the carrying amount of the
asset) is included in the statement of profit or loss.

Research and development costs

Research costs are expensed as incurred.

Development expenditures on an individual project are recognized as an intangible asset when the Group
can demonstrate:

(cid:129) The technical feasibility of completing the intangible asset so that the asset will be available for use or

sale

(cid:129)

Its intention to complete and its ability to use or sell the asset

(cid:129) How the asset will generate future economic benefits

(cid:129) The availability of resources to complete the asset

(cid:129) The ability to measure reliably the expenditure during development

Following initial recognition of the development expenditure as an asset, the asset is carried at cost less any
accumulated amortization and accumulated impairment losses. Amortization of the asset begins when
development is complete and the asset is available for use. Development costs are amortized over the
period of expected future benefit. During the period of development, the asset is tested for impairment
annually.

Goodwill

Accounting policy for goodwill is separately discussed in Note 2.3(a).

48 C H I N A Y U C H A I

I N T E R N A T I O N A L L I M I T E D

N O T E S T O
T H E C O N S O L I D A T E D F I N A N C I A L S T A T E M E N T S

2. BASIS OF PREPARATION AND ACCOUNTING POLICIES (cont’d)

2.3 Summary of significant accounting policies (cont’d)

(l)

Intangible assets (cont’d)

A summary of the policies applied to the Group’s intangible assets is as follows:

Useful lives
Amortization method used

Trademarks
Indefinite
No amortization

Internally generated or acquired

Acquired

Technology
know-how
10 years
Amortized on a
straight-line basis
over the period of
the technology
know-how
Internally generated

Development
costs
*
*

Internally generated

* Development costs relate to on-going development projects that have not been completed and are not

available for use.

(m) Financial instruments – Initial recognition and subsequent measurement

A financial instrument is any contract that gives rise to a financial asset of one entity and a financial liability
or equity instrument of another entity.

Financial assets

Initial recognition and measurement

Financial assets are classified, at initial recognition, as subsequently measured at amortized cost, fair value
through other comprehensive income (“OCI”), and fair value through profit or loss.

The classification of financial assets at initial recognition depends on the financial asset’s contractual cash
flow characteristics and the Group’s business model for managing them. With the exception of trade
receivables that do not contain a significant financing component or which the Group has applied the
practical expedient, the Group initially measures a financial asset at its fair value plus, in the case of a
financial asset not at fair value through profit or loss, transaction costs. Trade receivables that do not contain
a significant financing component or which the Group has applied the practical expedient are measured at
the transaction price as disclosed in Section (f) Revenue from Contracts with Customers.

In order for a financial asset to be classified and measured at amortized cost or fair value through OCI, it
needs to give rise to cash flows that are “solely payments of principal and interest (“SPPI”)” on the principal
amount outstanding. This assessment is referred to as the SPPI test and is performed at an instrument level.
Financial assets with cash flows that are not SPPI are classified and measured at fair value through profit or
loss, irrespective of the business model.

A N N U A L R E P O R T 2 0 2 0

49

N O T E S T O
T H E C O N S O L I D A T E D F I N A N C I A L S T A T E M E N T S

2. BASIS OF PREPARATION AND ACCOUNTING POLICIES (cont’d)

2.3 Summary of significant accounting policies (cont’d)

(m) Financial instruments – Initial recognition and subsequent measurement (cont’d)

Financial assets (cont’d)

Initial recognition and measurement (cont’d)

The Group’s business model for managing financial assets refers to how it manages its financial assets in
order to generate cash flows. The business model determines whether cash flows will result from collecting
contractual cash flows, selling the financial assets, or both. Financial assets classified and measured at
amortized cost are held within a business model with the objective to hold financial assets in order to collect
contractual cash flows while financial assets classified and measured at fair value through OCI are held
within a business model with the objective of both holding to collect contractual cash flows and selling.

Purchases or sales of financial assets that require delivery of assets within a time frame established by
regulation or convention in the market place (regular way trades) are recognized on the trade date, i.e., the
date that the Group commits to purchase or sell the asset.

Subsequent measurement

For purposes of subsequent measurement, financial assets are classified in four categories:

(cid:129) Financial assets at amortized cost (debt instruments)

(cid:129) Financial assets at

fair value through OCI with recycling of cumulative gains and losses (debt

instruments)

(cid:129) Financial assets designated at fair value through OCI with no recycling of cumulative gains and losses

upon de-recognition (equity instruments)

(cid:129) Financial assets at fair value through profit or loss

Financial assets at amortized cost (debt instruments)

Financial assets at amortized cost are subsequently measured using the effective interest (“EIR”) method
is
and are subject
derecognized, modified or impaired.

to impairment. Gains and losses are recognized in profit or loss when the asset

The Group’s financial assets at amortized cost
receivable).

includes trade and other receivables (excluding bills

Financial assets at fair value through OCI (debt instruments)

instruments at

fair value through OCI,

For debt
foreign exchange revaluation and
impairment losses or reversals are recognized in the statement of profit or loss and computed in the same
manner as for financial assets measured at amortized cost. The remaining fair value changes are
recognized in OCI. Upon de-recognition, the cumulative fair value change recognized in OCI is recycled to
profit or loss.

income,

interest

The Group’s debt instruments at fair value through OCI includes bills receivable.

50 C H I N A Y U C H A I

I N T E R N A T I O N A L L I M I T E D

N O T E S T O
T H E C O N S O L I D A T E D F I N A N C I A L S T A T E M E N T S

2. BASIS OF PREPARATION AND ACCOUNTING POLICIES (cont’d)

2.3 Summary of significant accounting policies (cont’d)

(m) Financial instruments – Initial recognition and subsequent measurement (cont’d)

Financial assets (cont’d)

Subsequent measurement (cont’d)

Financial assets designated at fair value through OCI (equity instruments)

Upon initial recognition,
to classify irrevocably its equity investments as equity
instruments designated at fair value through OCI when they meet the definition of equity under IAS 32
Financial Instruments: Presentation and are not held for trading. The classification is determined on an
instrument-by-instrument basis.

the Group can elect

Gains and losses on these financial assets are never recycled to profit or loss. Dividends are recognized as
other income in the statement of profit or loss when the right of payment has been established, except when
the Group benefits from such proceeds as a recovery of part of the cost of the financial asset, in which case,
such gains are recorded in OCI. Equity instruments designated at fair value through OCI are not subject to
impairment assessment.

The Group does not have equity instruments measured under this category.

Financial assets at fair value through profit or loss

Financial assets at fair value through profit or loss are carried in the statement of financial position at fair
value with net changes in fair value recognized in statement of profit or loss.

This category includes derivative instruments and listed equity investments which the Group had not
irrevocably elected to classify at fair value through OCI. Dividends on listed equity investments are also
recognized as other income in the statement of profit or loss when the right of payment has been
established.

A derivative embedded in a hybrid contract, with a financial liability or non-financial host, is separated from
the host and accounted for as a separate derivative if: the economic characteristics and risks are not closely
related to the host; a separate instrument with the same terms as the embedded derivative would meet the
definition of a derivative; and the hybrid contract is not measured at fair value through profit or loss.
Embedded derivatives are measured at fair value with changes in fair value recognized in profit or loss.
Reassessment only occurs if there is either a change in the terms of the contract that significantly modifies
the cash flows that would otherwise be required or a reclassification of a financial asset out of the fair value
through profit or loss category.

A N N U A L R E P O R T 2 0 2 0

51

N O T E S T O
T H E C O N S O L I D A T E D F I N A N C I A L S T A T E M E N T S

2. BASIS OF PREPARATION AND ACCOUNTING POLICIES (cont’d)

2.3 Summary of significant accounting policies (cont’d)

(m) Financial instruments – Initial recognition and subsequent measurement (cont’d)

Financial assets (cont’d)

Derecognition

A financial asset (or, where applicable, a part of a financial asset or part of a group of similar financial
assets) is primarily derecognized (i.e., removed from the Group’s consolidated statement of
financial
position) when:

(cid:129) The rights to receive cash flows from the asset has expired; or

(cid:129) The Group has transferred its rights to receive cash flows from the asset or has assumed an obligation
to pay the received cash flows in full without material delay to a third party under a “pass-through”
arrangement; and either (a) the Group has transferred substantially all the risks and rewards of the
asset, or (b) the Group has neither transferred nor retained substantially all the risks and rewards of the
asset, but has transferred control of the asset

When the Group has transferred its rights to receive cash flows from an asset or has entered into a pass-
through arrangement, it evaluates if, and to what extent, it has retained the risks and rewards of ownership.
When it has neither transferred nor retained substantially all of the risks and rewards of the asset, nor
transferred control of the asset, the Group continues to recognize the transferred asset to the extent of its
continuing involvement. In that case, the Group also recognizes an associated liability. The transferred asset
and the associated liability are measured on a basis that reflects the rights and obligations that the Group
has retained.

Continuing involvement that takes the form a guarantee over the transferred asset is measured at the lower
of the original carrying amount of the asset and the maximum amount of consideration that the Group could
be required to repay.

Impairment

Further disclosures relating to impairment of financial assets are also provided in the following notes:

(cid:129) Debt instruments at fair value through OCI represented by bills receivable (Note 15)

(cid:129) Trade receivables (Note 15)

The Group recognizes an allowance for expected credit losses (“ECLs”) for all debt instruments not held at
fair value through profit or loss and financial guarantee contracts. ECLs are based on the difference
between the contractual cash flows due in accordance with the contract and the cash flows that the Group
expects to receive, discounted at an approximation of the original effective interest rate. The expected cash
flows will include cash flows from the sale of collateral held or other credit enhancements that are integral to
the contractual terms.

52 C H I N A Y U C H A I

I N T E R N A T I O N A L L I M I T E D

N O T E S T O
T H E C O N S O L I D A T E D F I N A N C I A L S T A T E M E N T S

2. BASIS OF PREPARATION AND ACCOUNTING POLICIES (cont’d)

2.3 Summary of significant accounting policies (cont’d)

(m) Financial instruments – Initial recognition and subsequent measurement (cont’d)

Financial assets (cont’d)

Impairment (cont’d)

ECLs are recognized in two stages. For credit exposure for which there has not been a significant increase
in credit risk since initial recognition, ECLs are provided for credit losses that result from default events that
are possible within the next 12 months (a “12-month ECL”). For those credit exposures for which there has
been a significant increase in credit risk since initial recognition, a loss allowance is recognized for credit
losses expected over the remaining life of the exposure irrespective of timing of the default (a “lifetime
ECL”).

For trade receivable, the Group applies a simplified approach in calculating ECLs. Therefore, the Group
does not track changes in credit risk, but instead recognizes a loss allowance based on lifetime ECLs at
each reporting date. The Group has established a provision matrix that is based on its historical credit loss
experience adjusted for forward-looking factors specific to the debtors and the economic environment.

For debt instruments at fair value through OCI, the Group applies the low credit risk simplifications. At every
reporting date, the Group evaluate whether the debt instrument is considered to have low credit risk using
all reasonable and supportable information that is available without undue cost or effort. In making the
evaluation, the Group reassesses the external credit rating of the debt instrument. In addition, the Group
considers that there has been a significant increase in credit risk when contractual payments are more than
30 days past due.

The Group’s debt instruments at fair value through OCI comprise solely of bills receivable. It is the Group’s
policy to measure ECLs on such instruments on a 12-month basis. However, when there has been a
significant increase in credit risk since origination, the allowance will be based on the lifetime ECL.

The Group considers a financial asset in default when contractual payments are more than 360 days from
the invoice date. However, in certain cases the Group may also consider a financial asset to be in default
when internal or external
the Group is unlikely to receive the outstanding
contractual amounts in full before taking into account any credit enhancements held by the Group. A
financial asset is written off when there is no reasonable expectation of recovering contractual cash flow.

information indicates that

Financial liabilities

Initial recognition and measurement

Financial liabilities are classified, at initial recognition, as financial liabilities at fair value through profit or
loss, loans and borrowings, payables, or as derivatives designated as hedging instruments in an effective
hedge, as appropriate.

All financial
payables, net of directly attributable transaction costs.

liabilities are recognized initially at fair value and, in the case of loans and borrowings and

A N N U A L R E P O R T 2 0 2 0

53

N O T E S T O
T H E C O N S O L I D A T E D F I N A N C I A L S T A T E M E N T S

2. BASIS OF PREPARATION AND ACCOUNTING POLICIES (cont’d)

2.3 Summary of significant accounting policies (cont’d)

(m) Financial instruments – Initial recognition and subsequent measurement (cont’d)

Financial liabilities (cont’d)

Initial recognition and measurement (cont’d)

The Group’s financial liabilities include trade and other payables, loans and borrowings, lease liabilities,
other liabilities and derivative financial instruments.

Subsequent measurement

For purposes of subsequent measurement, financial liabilities are classified in two categories:

(cid:129) Financial liabilities at fair value through profit or loss

(cid:129) Financial liabilities at amortized cost

Financial liabilities at fair value through profit or loss

Financial liabilities at fair value through profit or loss include financial liabilities held for trading and financial
liabilities designated upon initial recognition as at fair value through profit or loss.

Financial liabilities are classified as held for trading if they are incurred for the purpose of repurchasing in
the near term. This category also includes derivative financial instruments entered into by the Group that are
not designated as hedging instruments in hedge relationships as defined by IFRS 9. Separated embedded
derivatives are also classified as held for trading unless they are designated as effective hedging
instruments.

Gains or losses on liabilities held for trading are recognized in the statement of profit or loss.

Financial liabilities designated upon initial recognition at fair value through profit or loss are designated at
the initial date of recognition, and only if the criteria in IFRS 9 are satisfied. The Group has not designated
any financial liability as at fair value through profit or loss.

Financial liabilities at amortized cost

This is the category most relevant to the Group. After initial recognition, financial
liabilities that are not
carried at fair value through profit or loss are subsequently measured at amortized cost using the EIR
method. Gains and losses are recognized in profit or loss when the liabilities are derecognized as well as
through the EIR amortization process.

Amortized cost is calculated by taking into account any discount or premium on acquisition and fees or
costs that are an integral part of the EIR. The EIR amortization is included as finance costs in the statement
of profit or loss.

This category generally applies to loans and borrowings, lease liabilities, other liabilities and payables. For
more information, refer to Note 22, 25 and 26.

54 C H I N A Y U C H A I

I N T E R N A T I O N A L L I M I T E D

N O T E S T O
T H E C O N S O L I D A T E D F I N A N C I A L S T A T E M E N T S

2. BASIS OF PREPARATION AND ACCOUNTING POLICIES (cont’d)

2.3 Summary of significant accounting policies (cont’d)

(m) Financial instruments – Initial recognition and subsequent measurement (cont’d)

Financial liabilities (cont’d)

De-recognition

A financial
liability is derecognized when the obligation under the liability is discharged or cancelled or
expires. When an existing financial liability is replaced by another from the same lender on substantially
different
terms, or the terms of an existing liability are substantially modified, such an exchange or
modification is treated as the de-recognition of the original liability and the recognition of a new liability. The
difference in the respective carrying amounts is recognized in the statement of profit or loss.

Offsetting of financial instruments

liabilities are offset and the net amount is reported in the consolidated
Financial assets and financial
statement of financial position if there is a currently enforceable legal right to offset the recognized amounts
and there is an intention to settle on a net basis, to realize the assets and settle the liabilities simultaneously.

(n)

Inventories

Inventories are valued at the lower of cost and net realizable value.

Costs incurred in bringing each product to its present location and condition are accounted for as follows:

(cid:129) Raw materials: purchase cost on a weighted average basis

(cid:129) Finished goods and work in progress: cost of direct materials and labor and a proportion of

manufacturing overheads based on the normal operating capacity, but excluding borrowing costs

Net realizable value is the estimated selling price in the ordinary course of business, less estimated costs of
completion and the estimated costs necessary to make the sale.

(o)

Impairment of non-financial assets

Further disclosures relating to impairment of non-financial assets are also provided in the following notes:

(cid:129) Disclosures for significant assumptions (Note 3)

(cid:129) Property, plant and equipment (Note 10)

(cid:129)

(cid:129)

Intangible assets (Note 12)

Investment property (Note 11)

(cid:129) Right-of-use assets (Note 17)

(cid:129)

Investment in joint ventures (Note 5)

A N N U A L R E P O R T 2 0 2 0

55

N O T E S T O
T H E C O N S O L I D A T E D F I N A N C I A L S T A T E M E N T S

2. BASIS OF PREPARATION AND ACCOUNTING POLICIES (cont’d)

2.3 Summary of significant accounting policies (cont’d)

(o)

Impairment of non-financial assets (cont’d)

The Group assesses, at each reporting date, whether there is an indication that an asset may be impaired. If
any indication exists, or when annual impairment testing for an asset is required, the Group estimates the
asset’s recoverable amount. An asset’s recoverable amount is the higher of an asset’s or CGU’s fair value
less costs of disposal and its value in use. The recoverable amount is determined for an individual asset,
unless the asset does not generate cash inflows that are largely independent of those from other assets or
groups of assets. When the carrying amount of an asset or CGU exceeds its recoverable amount, the asset
is considered impaired and is written down to its recoverable amount.

In assessing value in use, the estimated future cash flows are discounted to their present value using a
pre-tax discount rate that reflects current market assessments of the time value of money and the risks
specific to the asset. In determining fair value less costs of disposal, recent market transactions are taken
into account. If no such transactions can be identified, an appropriate valuation model
is used. These
calculations are corroborated by valuation multiples, quoted share prices for publicly traded companies or
other available fair value indicators.

The Group bases its impairment calculation on detailed budgets and forecast calculations, which are
prepared separately for each of the Group’s CGUs to which the individual assets are allocated. These
ten years. A long-term growth rate is
budgets and forecast calculations generally cover a period of
calculated and applied to project future cash flows after the tenth year.

Impairment losses are recognized in the statement of profit or loss in expense categories consistent with the
function of the impaired asset.

For assets excluding goodwill, an assessment is made at each reporting date to determine whether there is
an indication that previously recognized impairment losses no longer exist or have decreased. If such
indication exists, the Group estimates the asset’s or CGU’s recoverable amount. A previously recognized
impairment loss is reversed only if there has been a change in the assumptions used to determine the
asset’s recoverable amount since the last impairment loss was recognized. The reversal is limited so that the
carrying amount of the asset does not exceed its recoverable amount, nor exceed the carrying amount that
would have been determined, net of depreciation, had no impairment loss been recognized for the asset in
prior years. Such reversal is recognized in the statement of profit or loss.

Goodwill is tested for impairment annually and when circumstances indicate that the carrying value may be
impaired.

Impairment is determined for goodwill by assessing the recoverable amount of each CGU (or group of
CGUs) to which the goodwill relates. When the recoverable amount of the CGU is less than its carrying
amount, an impairment loss is recognized. Impairment losses relating to goodwill cannot be reversed in
future periods.

lives are tested for impairment annually at
Intangible assets with indefinite useful
appropriate, and when circumstances indicate that the carrying value may be impaired.

the CGU level, as

56 C H I N A Y U C H A I

I N T E R N A T I O N A L L I M I T E D

N O T E S T O
T H E C O N S O L I D A T E D F I N A N C I A L S T A T E M E N T S

2. BASIS OF PREPARATION AND ACCOUNTING POLICIES (cont’d)

2.3 Summary of significant accounting policies (cont’d)

(p) Cash and cash equivalents

For the purpose of the consolidated statement of cash flows, cash and cash equivalents in the statement of
financial position comprise cash at banks and on hand, short-term highly liquid deposits with a maturity of
three months or less, that are readily convertible to a known amount of cash and subject to an insignificant
risk of changes in value.

(q) Leases

The Group assess at contract inception whether a contract is, or contains, a lease. That is, if the contract
conveys the right to control the use of an identified asset for a period of time in exchange for consideration.

Group as a lessee

The Group applies a single recognition and measurement approach for all leases, expect for short-term
leases and leases of low-value assets. The Group recognizes lease liabilities to make lease payments and
right-of-use assets representing the right to use the underlying assets.

(i) Right-of-use assets

The Group recognizes right-of-use assets at the commencement date of the lease (i.e., the date the
underlying asset is available for use). Right-of-use assets are measured at cost, less any accumulated
depreciation and impairment losses, and adjusted for any re-measurement of lease liabilities. The cost of
right-of-use assets includes the amount of lease liabilities recognized, initial direct costs incurred, and lease
payments made at or before the commencement date less any lease incentives received. Right-of-use
assets are depreciated on a straight-line basis over the shorter of the lease term and estimated useful lives
of the assets, as follows:

(cid:129) Leasehold land
(cid:129) Building and office space
(cid:129) Office furniture, fittings and equipment

3 to 50 years
1 to 6 years
5 years

If ownership of the leased asset transfers to the Group at the end of the lease term or the cost reflects the
exercise of a purchase option, depreciation is calculated using the estimated useful life of the asset.

The right-of-use assets are also subjected to impairment. Refer to the accounting policies in Section
(o) Impairment of non-financial assets.

A N N U A L R E P O R T 2 0 2 0

57

N O T E S T O
T H E C O N S O L I D A T E D F I N A N C I A L S T A T E M E N T S

2. BASIS OF PREPARATION AND ACCOUNTING POLICIES (cont’d)

2.3 Summary of significant accounting policies (cont’d)

(q) Leases (cont’d)

(ii) Lease liabilities

At the commencement date of the lease, the Group recognizes lease liabilities measured at the present
value of lease payments to be made over the lease term. The lease payments include fixed payments
(including in-substances fixed payments) less any lease incentives receivable, variable lease payments that
depend on an index or a rate, and amounts expected to be paid under residual value guarantees. The lease
payments also include the exercise price of a purchase option reasonably certain to be exercised by the
Group and payments of penalties for terminating the lease, if the lease term reflects the Group exercising
the option to terminate. Variable lease payments that do not depend on an index or a rate are recognized as
expenses (unless they are incurred to produce inventories) in the period in which the event or condition that
triggers the payment occurs.

In calculating the present value of lease payments, the Group uses its incremental borrowing rate at the
lease commencement date because the interest rate implicit in the lease is not readily determinable. After
the commencement date, the amount of lease liabilities is increased to reflect the accretion of interest and
reduced for the lease payments made. In addition, the carrying amount of lease liabilities is re-measured if
there is a modification, a change in the lease term, a change in the lease payments (e.g., changes to future
payments resulting from a change in an index or rate used to determine such lease payments) or a change
in the assessment of an option to purchase the underlying assets.

(iii) Short-term leases

The Group applies the short-term lease recognition exemption to its short-term leases of land and building
(i.e., those leases that have a lease term of 12 months or less from the commencement date and do not
contain a purchase option). Lease payments on short-term leases are recognized as expense on a straight-
line basis over the lease term.

Group as a lessor

Leases in which the Group does not transfer substantially all the risks and rewards of ownership of an asset
are classified as operating leases. Rental income arising is accounted for on straight-line basis over the
lease terms and is included in revenue in the statement of profit or loss due to its operating nature. Initial
direct costs incurred in negotiating and arranging an operating lease are added to the carrying amount of
the leased asset and recognized over the lease term on the same basis as rental income.

(r) Borrowing costs

Borrowing costs directly attributable to the acquisition, construction or production of an asset
that
necessarily takes a substantial period of time to get ready for its intended use or sale are capitalized as part
of the cost of the asset. All other borrowing costs are expensed in the period in which they occur. Borrowing
costs consist of interest and other costs that an entity incurs in connection with the borrowing of funds.

58 C H I N A Y U C H A I

I N T E R N A T I O N A L L I M I T E D

N O T E S T O
T H E C O N S O L I D A T E D F I N A N C I A L S T A T E M E N T S

2. BASIS OF PREPARATION AND ACCOUNTING POLICIES (cont’d)

2.3 Summary of significant accounting policies (cont’d)

(s) Provisions

General

Provisions are recognized when the Group has a present obligation (legal or constructive) as a result of a
past event, it is probable that an outflow of resources embodying economic benefits will be required to settle
the obligation and a reliable estimate can be made of the amount of the obligation. When the Group expects
some or all of a provision to be reimbursed, the reimbursement is recognized as a separate asset, but only
when the reimbursement
is virtually certain. The expense relating to a provision is presented in the
statement of profit or loss net of any reimbursement.

If the effect of the time value of money is material, provisions are discounted using a current pre-tax rate that
reflects, when appropriate, the risks specific to the liability. When discounting is used, the increase in the
provision due to the passage of time is recognized as a finance cost.

Product warranty

The Group recognizes a liability at the time the product is sold, for the estimated future costs relating to the
assurance-type warranties, to be incurred under the lower of a warranty period or warranty mileage on
various engine models, on which the Group provides free repair and replacement. For on-road applications
engines, warranties extend for a duration (generally 3 to 36 months) or mileage (generally 3,000 to 300,000
kilometers), whichever materializes first. For other applications engines, warranties extend for a duration of
generally 3 to 36 months or running hours of 300 to 4,000 hours, whichever materializes first. Provisions for
warranty are primarily determined based on historical warranty cost per unit of engines sold adjusted for
specific conditions that may arise and the number of engines under warranty at each financial year. If the
nature, frequency and average cost of warranty claims change, the accrued liability for product warranty will
be adjusted accordingly.

Onerous contract

If the Group has a contract that is onerous, the present obligation under the contract is recognized and
measured as a provision. However, before a separate provision for an onerous contract is established, the
Group recognizes any impairment loss that has occurred on assets dedicated to that contract.

An onerous contract is a contract under which the unavoidable costs (i.e., the costs that the Group cannot
avoid because it has the contract) of meeting the obligations under the contract exceed the economic
benefits expected to be received under it. The unavoidable costs under a contract reflect the least net cost
of exiting from the contract, which is the lower of the cost of fulfilling it and any compensation or penalties
arising from failure to fulfil it. The cost of fulfilling a contract comprises the costs that relate directly to the
contract (i.e., both incremental costs and an allocation of costs directly related to contract activities).

A N N U A L R E P O R T 2 0 2 0

59

N O T E S T O
T H E C O N S O L I D A T E D F I N A N C I A L S T A T E M E N T S

2. BASIS OF PREPARATION AND ACCOUNTING POLICIES (cont’d)

2.3 Summary of significant accounting policies (cont’d)

(t) Pensions and other post-employment benefits

Defined contribution plans

The Group participates in and makes contributions to the national pension schemes as defined by the laws
of the countries in which it has operations. The contributions are at a fixed proportion of the basic salary of
the staff. Contributions to defined contribution pension schemes are recognized as an expense in the period
in which the related services are performed.

Employee leave entitlement

Employee entitlements to annual
leave are recognized as a liability when they are accrued to the
employees. The undiscounted liability for leave expected to be settled wholly before twelve months after the
end of the reporting period is recognized for services rendered by employees up to the end of the reporting
period.

(u) Share-based payments

Employees (including senior executives) of the Group receive remuneration in the form of share-based
payments, whereby employees render services as consideration for equity instruments (“equity-settled
transactions”).

Equity-settled transactions

The cost of equity-settled transactions is determined by the fair value at the date when the grant is made
using an appropriate valuation model, further details of which are given in Note 21.

That cost is recognized in “Staff costs”, together with a corresponding increase in performance share
reserve in equity, over the period in which the performance and/or service conditions are fulfilled (the
vesting period). The cumulative expense recognized for equity-settled transactions at each reporting date
until the vesting date reflects the extent to which the vesting period has expired and the Group’s best
estimate of the number of equity instruments that will ultimately vest. The expense or credit in the statement
of profit or loss for a period represents the movement in cumulative expense recognized as of the beginning
and end of that period.

No expense is recognized for awards that do not ultimately vest, except for equity-settled transactions for
which vesting is conditional upon a market or non-vesting condition. These are treated as vested
irrespective of whether the market or non-vesting condition is satisfied, provided that all other performance
and/or service conditions are satisfied.

When the terms of an equity-settled award are modified, the minimum expense recognized is the expense
had the terms not been modified, provided the original terms of the award are met. An additional expense,
measured as of the date of modification, is recognized for any modification that increases the total fair value
of the share-based payment transaction, or is otherwise beneficial to the employee. Where an award is
cancelled by the entity or by the counterparty, any remaining element of the fair value of the award is
expensed immediately through profit or loss.

The dilutive effect of outstanding options is reflected as additional share dilution in the computation of
diluted earnings per share (further details are given in Note 9).

60 C H I N A Y U C H A I

I N T E R N A T I O N A L L I M I T E D

N O T E S T O
T H E C O N S O L I D A T E D F I N A N C I A L S T A T E M E N T S

2. BASIS OF PREPARATION AND ACCOUNTING POLICIES (cont’d)

2.3 Summary of significant accounting policies (cont’d)

(v) Development properties

Development properties are properties acquired or being constructed for sale in the ordinary course of
business, rather than to be held for the Group’s own use, rental or capital appreciation.

Development properties are held as other asset and are measured at the lower of cost and net realizable
value.

Costs to complete development include cost of land and other direct and related development expenditure,
including borrowing costs incurred in developing the properties.

Net realizable value of development properties is the estimated selling price in the ordinary course of
business, based on market prices at the reporting date and discounted for the time value of money if
material, less the estimated costs of completion and the estimated costs necessary to make the sale.

The costs of development properties recognized in profit or loss on disposal are determined with reference
to the specific costs incurred on the property sold and an allocation of any non-specific costs based on the
relative size of the property sold.

(w) Derivative financial instruments

Initial recognition and subsequent measurement

The Group uses derivative financial instruments, such as forward currency contracts, to hedge its foreign
currency risks. Such derivative financial
instruments are initially recognized at fair value on the date on
which a derivative contract is entered into and are subsequently re-measured at fair value through profit or
loss. Derivatives are carried as financial assets when the fair value is positive and as financial liabilities when
the fair value is negative.

2.4 Changes in accounting policies and disclosures

New and amended standards and interpretations

The Group applied for the first-time certain standards and amendments, which are effective for annual periods
beginning on or after January 1, 2020. The Group has not early adopted any other standard, interpretation or
amendment that has been issued but is not yet effective.

Amendments to IFRS 3 Definition of a Business

The amendment to IFRS 3 Business Combinations clarifies that to be considered a business, an integrated set of
activities and assets must include, at a minimum, an input and a substantive process that, together, significantly
contribute to the ability to create output. Furthermore, it clarifies that a business can exist without including all of
the inputs and processes needed to create outputs. These amendments had no impact on the consolidated
financial statements of the Group, but may impact future periods should the Group enter into any business
combinations.

A N N U A L R E P O R T 2 0 2 0

61

N O T E S T O
T H E C O N S O L I D A T E D F I N A N C I A L S T A T E M E N T S

2. BASIS OF PREPARATION AND ACCOUNTING POLICIES (cont’d)

2.4 Changes in accounting policies and disclosures (cont’d)

Amendments to IFRS 7, IFRS 9 and IAS 39 Interest Rate Benchmark Reform

The amendments to IFRS 9 and IAS 39 Financial Instruments: Recognition and Measurement provide a number of
reliefs, which apply to all hedging relationships that are directly affected by interest rate benchmark reform. A
hedging relationship is affected if
the timing and/or amount of
benchmark-based cash flows of the hedged item or the hedging instrument. These amendments have no impact
on the consolidated financial statements of the Group as it does not have any interest rate hedge relationships.

the reform gives rise to uncertainty about

Amendments to IAS 1 and IAS 8 Definition of Material

The amendments provide a new definition of material that states, “information is material if omitting, misstating or
obscuring it could reasonably be expected to influence decisions that the primary users of general purpose
financial statements make on the basis of those financial statements, which provide financial information about a
specific reporting entity.” The amendments clarify that materiality will depend on the nature or magnitude of
information, either individually or in combination with other information, in the context of the financial statements. A
misstatement of information is material if it could reasonably be expected to influence decisions made by the
primary users. These amendments had no impact on the consolidated financial statements of, nor is there
expected to be any future impact, to the Group.

Conceptual Framework for Financial Reporting issued on March 29, 2018

The Conceptual Framework is not a standard, and none of the concepts contained therein override the concepts
or requirements in any standard. The purpose of the Conceptual Framework is to assist the IASB in developing
standards, to help preparers develop consistent accounting policies where there is no applicable standard in
place and to assist all parties to understand and interpret the standards. This will affect those entities which
developed their accounting policies based on the Conceptual Framework. The revised Conceptual Framework
includes some new concepts, updated definitions and recognition criteria for assets and liabilities and clarifies
some important concepts. These amendments had no impact on the consolidated financial statements of the
Group.

2.5 Standards issued but not yet effective

The new and amended standards and interpretations that are issued, but not yet effective are disclosed below.
The Group intends to adopt these new and amended standards and interpretations, if applicable, when they
become effective.

62 C H I N A Y U C H A I

I N T E R N A T I O N A L L I M I T E D

N O T E S T O
T H E C O N S O L I D A T E D F I N A N C I A L S T A T E M E N T S

2. BASIS OF PREPARATION AND ACCOUNTING POLICIES (cont’d)

2.5 Standards issued but not yet effective (cont’d)

Amendments to IFRS 17 Insurance Contracts

In June 2020, the IASB issued Amendments to IFRS 17 Insurance Contracts (“IFRS 17”), a comprehensive new
accounting standard for
insurance contracts covering recognition and measurement, presentation and
disclosure. Once effective, IFRS 17 will replace IFRS 4 Insurance Contracts (“IFRS 4”) that was issued in 2005.
IFRS 17 applies to all
insurance and re-insurance),
regardless of the type of entities that issue them, as well as to certain guarantees and financial instruments with
discretionary participation features. A few scope exceptions will apply. The overall objective of IFRS 17 is to
provide an accounting model for insurance contracts that is more useful and consistent for insurers. In contrast to
the requirements in IFRS 4, which are largely based on grandfathering previous local accounting policies, IFRS
17 provides a comprehensive model for insurance contracts, covering all relevant accounting aspects. The core
of IFRS 17 is the general model, supplemented by:

insurance contracts (i.e.,

life, non-life, direct

types of

(cid:129) A specific adaptation for contracts with direct participation features (the variable fee approach)

(cid:129) A simplified approach (the premium allocation approach) mainly for short-duration contracts

IFRS 17 is effective for reporting periods beginning on or after January 1, 2023, with comparative figures required.
Early application is permitted, provided the entity also applies IFRS 9 and IFRS 15 on or before the date it first
applies IFRS 17. This standard is not applicable to the Group.

Interest Rate Benchmark Reform – Phase 2 – Amendments to IFRS 9, IAS 39, IFRS 7, IFRS 4 and
IFRS 16

On August 27, 2020, the IASB published Interest Rate Benchmark Reform – Phase 2, Amendments to IFRS 9, IAS
39, IFRS 7, IFRS 4 and IFRS 16. With publication of the phase two amendments, the IASB has completed its work
in response to IBOR reform.

The amendments provide temporary reliefs which address the financial reporting effects when an interbank
offered rate (IBOR) is replaced with an alternative nearly risk-free interest rate (“RFR”).

The amendments include a practical expedient to require contractual changes, or changes to cash flows that are
directly required by the reform, to be treated as changes to a floating interest rate, equivalent to a movement in a
market rate of interest. Inherent in allowing the use of this practical expedient is the requirement that the transition
from an IBOR benchmark rate to an RFR takes place on an economically equivalent basis with no value transfer
having occurred. The practical expedient is required for entities applying IFRS 4 that are using the exemption
from IFRS 9 (and, therefore, apply IAS 39) and for IFRS 16 Leases, to lease modifications required by IBOR
reform.

The amendments permit changes required by IBOR reform to be made to hedge designations and hedge
documentation without the hedging relationship being discontinued. Permitted changes include redefining the
hedged risk to reference an RFR and redefining the description of the hedging instruments and/or the hedged
item to reflect the RFR. Entities are allowed until the end of the reporting period, during which a modification
required by IBOR reform is made, to complete the changes.

The amendments provide temporary relief to entities from having to meet the separately identifiable requirement
when an RFR instrument is designated as a hedge of a risk component. The relief allows entities upon designation
of the hedge, to assume that separately identifiable requirement is met, provided the entity reasonably expects
the RFR risk component to become separately identifiable within the next 24 months.

A N N U A L R E P O R T 2 0 2 0

63

N O T E S T O
T H E C O N S O L I D A T E D F I N A N C I A L S T A T E M E N T S

2. BASIS OF PREPARATION AND ACCOUNTING POLICIES (cont’d)

2.5 Standards issued but not yet effective (cont’d)

Interest Rate Benchmark Reform – Phase 2 – Amendments to IFRS 9, IAS 39, IFRS 7, IFRS 4 and
IFRS 16 (cont’d)

Additional disclosures

IFRS 7 Financial Instruments: Disclosures includes the following:

(cid:129)

(cid:129)

(cid:129)

How the entity is managing the transition to RFRs, its progress and the risks to which it is exposed arising
from financial instruments due to IBOR reform.

Disaggregated by each significant IBOR benchmark, quantitative information about financial instruments that
have yet to transition to RFRs

If IBOR reform has given rise to changes in the entity’s risk management strategy, a description of these
changes

The amendments are effective for annual periods beginning on or after January 1, 2021 with earlier application
permitted. While application is retrospective, an entity is not required to restate prior periods. The amendments
are not expected to have a material impact on the Group.

Amendments to IAS 1: Classification of Liabilities as Current or Non-current

In January 2020, the IASB issued amendments to paragraphs 69 to 76 of IAS 1 to specify the requirements for
classifying liabilities as current or non-current. The amendments clarify:

(cid:129) What is meant by a right to defer settlement

(cid:129)

(cid:129)

(cid:129)

That a right to defer must exist at the end of the reporting period

That classification is unaffected by the likelihood that an entity will exercise its deferral right

That only if an embedded derivative in a convertible liability is itself an equity instrument would the terms of a
liability not impact its classification

The amendments are effective for annual reporting periods beginning on or after January 1, 2023 and must be
applied retrospectively. The Group is currently assessing the impact the amendments will have on current
practice and whether existing loan agreements may require renegotiation.

Reference to the Conceptual Framework – Amendments to IFRS 3

In May 2020, the IASB issued Amendments to IFRS 3 Business Combinations - Reference to the Conceptual
Framework. The amendments are intended to replace a reference to the Framework for the Preparation and
Presentation of Financial Statements, issued in 1989, with a reference to the Conceptual Framework for Financial
Reporting issued in March 2018 without significantly changing its requirements.

The Board also added an exception to the recognition principle of IFRS 3 to avoid the issue of potential “day 2”
gains or losses arising for liabilities and contingent liabilities that would be within the scope of IAS 37 or IFRIC 21
Levies, if incurred separately.

At the same time, the Board decided to clarify existing guidance in IFRS 3 for contingent assets that would not be
affected by replacing the reference to the Framework for the Preparation and Presentation of Financial
Statements.

The amendments are effective for annual reporting periods beginning on or after January 1, 2022 and apply
prospectively. The amendments are not expected to have a material impact on the Group.

64 C H I N A Y U C H A I

I N T E R N A T I O N A L L I M I T E D

N O T E S T O
T H E C O N S O L I D A T E D F I N A N C I A L S T A T E M E N T S

2. BASIS OF PREPARATION AND ACCOUNTING POLICIES (cont’d)

2.5 Standards issued but not yet effective (cont’d)

Property, Plant and Equipment: Proceeds before Intended Use – Amendments to IAS 16

In May 2020, the IASB issued Property, Plant and Equipment — Proceeds before Intended Use, which prohibits
entities deducting from the cost of an item of property, plant and equipment, any proceeds from selling items
produced while bringing that asset to the location and condition necessary for it to be capable of operating in the
manner intended by management. Instead, an entity recognizes the proceeds from selling such items, and the
costs of producing those items, in profit or loss.

The amendment is effective for annual reporting periods beginning on or after January 1, 2022 and must be
applied retrospectively to items of property, plant and equipment made available for use on or after the beginning
of the earliest period presented when the entity first applies the amendment. The amendments are not expected
to have a material impact on the Group.

Onerous Contracts – Costs of Fulfilling a Contract – Amendments to IAS 37

In May 2020, the IASB issued amendments to IAS 37 to specify which costs an entity needs to include when
assessing whether a contract is onerous or loss-making.

The amendments apply a “directly related cost approach”. The costs that relate directly to a contract to provide
goods or services include both incremental costs and an allocation of costs directly related to contract activities.
General and administrative costs do not relate directly to a contract and are excluded unless they are explicitly
chargeable to the counterparty under the contract.

The amendments are effective for annual reporting periods beginning on or after January 1, 2022. The Group will
apply these amendments to contracts for which it has not yet fulfilled all its obligations at the beginning of the
annual reporting period in which it first applies the amendments. The amendments are not expected to have a
material impact on the Group.

IFRS 1 First-time Adoption of International Financial Reporting Standards – Subsidiary as a first-
time adopter

As part of its 2018-2020 annual improvements to IFRS standards process, the IASB issued an amendment to IFRS
1 First-time Adoption of International Financial Reporting Standards. The amendment permits a subsidiary that
elects to apply paragraph D16(a) of IFRS 1 to measure cumulative translation differences using the amounts
reported by the parent, based on the parent’s date of transition to IFRS. This amendment is also applied to an
associate or joint venture that elects to apply paragraph D16(a) of IFRS 1.

The amendment is effective for annual reporting periods beginning on or after January 1, 2022 with earlier
adoption permitted. The amendments are not expected to have a material impact on the Group.

A N N U A L R E P O R T 2 0 2 0

65

N O T E S T O
T H E C O N S O L I D A T E D F I N A N C I A L S T A T E M E N T S

2. BASIS OF PREPARATION AND ACCOUNTING POLICIES (cont’d)

2.5 Standards issued but not yet effective (cont’d)

IFRS 9 Financial Instruments – Fees in the “10 per cent” test for de-recognition of financial
liabilities

As part of its 2018-2020 annual improvements to IFRS standards process the IASB issued amendment to IFRS 9.
The amendment clarifies the fees that an entity includes when assessing whether the terms of a new or modified
financial liability are substantially different from the terms of the original financial liability. These fees include only
those paid or received between the borrower and the lender, including fees paid or received by either the
borrower or lender on the other’s behalf. An entity applies the amendment to financial liabilities that are modified
or exchanged on or after the beginning of the annual reporting period in which the entity first applies the
amendment.

The amendment is effective for annual reporting periods beginning on or after January 1, 2022 with earlier
adoption permitted. The Group will apply the amendments to financial liabilities that are modified or exchanged
on or after the beginning of the annual reporting period in which the entity first applies the amendment.

The amendments are not expected to have a material impact on the Group.

Amendments to IFRS 16 Covid-19 Related Rent Concessions

On March 31, 2021, the IASB issued Covid-19-Related Rent Concessions - amendment to IFRS 16 Leases. The
amendments provide relief to lessees from applying IFRS 16 guidance on lease modification accounting for rent
concessions arising as a direct consequence of the Covid-19 pandemic. A lessee may elect not to assess
whether a Covid-19 related rent concession from a lessor is a lease modification, if all the following conditions are
met:

(cid:129)

(cid:129)

(cid:129)

The change in lease payments results in revised consideration for the lease that is substantially the same as,
or less than, the consideration for the lease immediately preceding the change;

Any reduction in lease payments affects only payments originally due on or before June 30, 2022; and

There is no substantive change to other terms and conditions of the lease.

The amendment applies to annual reporting periods beginning on or after April 1, 2021. Earlier application is
permitted. The amendments are not expected to have a material impact on the Group.

IAS 41 Agriculture – Taxation in fair value measurements

As part of its 2018-2020 annual improvements to IFRS standards process the IASB issued amendment to IAS 41
Agriculture. The amendment removes the requirement in paragraph 22 of IAS 41 that entities exclude cash flows
for taxation when measuring the fair value of assets within the scope of IAS 41.

An entity applies the amendment prospectively to fair value measurements on or after the beginning of the first
annual reporting period beginning on or after January 1, 2022 with earlier adoption permitted. This standard is not
applicable to the Group.

66 C H I N A Y U C H A I

I N T E R N A T I O N A L L I M I T E D

N O T E S T O
T H E C O N S O L I D A T E D F I N A N C I A L S T A T E M E N T S

3.

SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING JUDGMENTS, ESTIMATES AND ASSUMPTIONS

The preparation of the Group’s consolidated financial statements requires management to make judgments,
estimates and assumptions that affect the reported amounts of revenues, expenses, assets and liabilities, the
accompanying disclosures, and the disclosure of contingent liabilities. Uncertainty about these assumptions and
estimates could result in outcomes that require a material adjustment to the carrying amount of assets or liabilities
affected in future periods.

Other disclosures relating to the Group’s exposure to risks and uncertainties includes:

(cid:129)

(cid:129)

(cid:129)

Capital management (Note 32)

Financial risk management objectives and policies (Note 31)

Sensitivity analyses disclosures (Note 12 and 31)

3.1 Judgments

In the process of applying the Group’s accounting policies, management has made the following judgments,
which have the most significant effect on the amounts recognized in the consolidated financial statements:

Revenue from Contracts with Customers

The Group applied the following judgments that significantly affect the determination of the amount and timing of
revenue from contracts with customers:

(cid:129)

Identifying contract price and performance obligations in sales of engines

The Group provides certain warranties for both general repairs and maintenance service as part of the sales of
engines. For general repairs, such warranties will be assurance-type warranty that will continue to be accounted
for under IAS 37 Provisions, Contingent Liabilities and Contingent Assets. For maintenance services, it will be
accounted for as a service-type warranties that are capable of being distinct and customers can benefit from the
service on its own. Hence, the Group identified two separate performance obligation, one is the promise to
transfer the engine and the other one is to provide maintenance services after reaching certain on-road mileage
or running hours. Consequently, the Group allocated a portion of the transaction price to the engines and the
maintenance services based on a combination of expected cost plus a margin and residual approaches.

Derecognition of bills receivable

The Group sell bills receivable to banks on an ongoing basis depending on funding needs and money market
conditions. While the buyer is responsible for servicing the receivables upon maturity of the bills receivable,
Chinese law governing bills allows recourse to be traced to all the parties in the discounting process. In relation to
the derecognition of bills receivable when discounted, the management believes that the contractual right to
receive the cash flows from the asset have terminated with the Group, but transferred to the banks. Accordingly,
bills receivable are derecognized, and a discount equal to the difference between the carrying value of the bills
receivable and cash received is recorded in the statement of profit or loss. Please refer to Note 15.

A N N U A L R E P O R T 2 0 2 0

67

N O T E S T O
T H E C O N S O L I D A T E D F I N A N C I A L S T A T E M E N T S

3.

SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING JUDGMENTS, ESTIMATES AND ASSUMPTIONS (cont’d)

3.1 Judgments (cont’d)

Deferred tax assets

Deferred tax assets are recognized for unused tax losses to the extent that it is probable that taxable profit will be
available against which the losses can be utilized. Significant management judgment is required to determine the
amount of deferred tax assets that can be recognized, based upon the likely timing and the level of future taxable
profits together with future tax planning strategies. The carrying amounts of deferred tax assets as of
December 31, 2019 and 2020 are RMB 423.0 million and RMB 400.2 million (US$61.8 million) respectively, and
primarily relate to unutilized capital allowances and investment allowances, as well as other unrecognized
temporary differences relating to asset impairment and deferred grants. If the Group was able to recognize all
unrecognized deferred tax assets, profit would increase by RMB 157.6 million (US$24.3 million) for year ended
December 31, 2020 (2019: RMB 162.0 million).

Development costs

Development costs are capitalized in accordance with the accounting policy in Note 2.3 (l). Capitalization of
development costs is based on management’s judgement to determine what constitutes development activities,
and when a development project moves from the research phase into development phase.
In addition,
management’s judgement is required to determine the nature of the expenses that qualify for capitalization.

3.2 Estimates and assumptions

The key assumptions concerning the future and other key sources of estimation uncertainty at the reporting date,
that have a significant risk of causing a material adjustment to the carrying amounts of assets and liabilities within
the next financial year, are described below. The Group based its assumptions and estimates on parameters
available when the consolidated financial statements were prepared. Existing circumstances and assumptions
about future developments, however, may change due to market changes or circumstances arising that are
beyond the control of the Group. Such changes are reflected in the assumptions when they occur.

Impairment of non-financial assets

Impairment exists when the carrying value of an asset or cash-generating unit exceeds its recoverable amount,
which is the higher of its fair value less costs of disposal and its value in use. The fair value less costs of disposal
calculation is based on available data from binding sales transactions, conducted at arm’s length, for similar
assets or observable market prices less incremental costs for disposing of the asset. The value in use calculation
is based on a discounted cash flow (“DCF”) model. The cash flows are derived from the forecasts for the next
eight to ten years and do not include restructuring activities that the Group is not yet committed to or significant
future investments that will enhance the asset’s performance of the CGU being tested. The Group, based on its
for more than five years is reasonable. The
history of operations, believes that
recoverable amount is sensitive to the discount rate used for the DCF model as well as the expected future cash-
inflows and the growth rate used for extrapolation purposes. These estimates are most relevant to goodwill,
development costs and trademarks recognized by the Group. The key assumptions used to determine the
recoverable amount for the different CGUs and assets, including a sensitivity analysis, are disclosed and further
explained in Note 12.

the adoption of

forecast

68 C H I N A Y U C H A I

I N T E R N A T I O N A L L I M I T E D

N O T E S T O
T H E C O N S O L I D A T E D F I N A N C I A L S T A T E M E N T S

4.

INVESTMENTS IN SUBSIDIARIES

Details of significant subsidiaries of the Group are as follows:

Name of significant subsidiary

Place of
incorporation/
business

Group’s effective
equity interest

31.12.2019
%

31.12.2020
%

Guangxi Yuchai Machinery Company Limited
Guangxi Yuchai Machinery Monopoly

People’s Republic of China

Development Co., Ltd

People’s Republic of China

Guangxi Yuchai Accessories Manufacturing

Company Limited

Guangxi Yuchai Equipment Mould Company

Limited

Guangxi Yulin Hotel Company Limited
Jining Yuchai Engine Company Limited
Yuchai Remanufacturing Services (Suzhou) Co.,

Ltd.

HL Global Enterprises Limited

People’s Republic of China

People’s Republic of China
People’s Republic of China
People’s Republic of China

People’s Republic of China
Singapore

76.4

54.9

76.4

76.4
76.4
76.4

76.4
50.2

76.4

54.9

76.4

76.4
76.4
76.4

76.4
50.2

The Group has the following subsidiary that has non-controlling interests (“NCI”) that are material to the Group.

Proportion of equity interest held by NCI
Yuchai

31.12.2018 31.12.2019 31.12.2020

23.6%

23.6%

23.6%

Accumulated balances of material NCI
Yuchai

Profit allocated to material NCI
Yuchai

Dividends paid to material NCI
Yuchai

31.12.2018
RMB’000

31.12.2019
RMB’000

31.12.2020
RMB’000

31.12.2020
US$’000

2,603,227

2,624,933

405,627

252,394

254,284

229,231

35,423

135,905

207,514

207,514

32,067

A N N U A L R E P O R T 2 0 2 0

69

N O T E S T O
T H E C O N S O L I D A T E D F I N A N C I A L S T A T E M E N T S

4.

INVESTMENTS IN SUBSIDIARIES (cont’d)

Summarized financial
intercompany eliminations of subsidiaries with material non-controlling interests are as follows:

information including goodwill on acquisition and consolidation adjustments but before

Summarized statement of comprehensive income
Revenue

Profit after tax

Total comprehensive income for the year

Attributable to NCI

Summarized statement of cash flows
Operating
Investing
Financing

Net increase in cash and cash equivalents

Summarized statement of financial position
Current assets
Non-current assets, excluding goodwill
Goodwill
Current liabilities
Non-current liabilities

Net assets

Total equity

Attributable to NCI

Summarized statement of comprehensive income
Revenue

Profit after tax

Total comprehensive income for the year

Attributable to NCI

Summarized statement of cash flows
Operating
Investing
Financing

Net increase in cash and cash equivalents

31.12.2018
Yuchai
RMB’000

16,210,467

972,010

867,438

252,394

701,716
(331,416)
(66,975)

303,325

31.12.2019
Yuchai
RMB’000

16,444,627
6,160,217
212,636
(11,162,938)
(964,084)

10,690,458

10,690,458

2,603,227

17,980,304

825,807

828,861

254,284

1,632,557
(858,904)
(656,576)

117,077

70 C H I N A Y U C H A I

I N T E R N A T I O N A L L I M I T E D

N O T E S T O
T H E C O N S O L I D A T E D F I N A N C I A L S T A T E M E N T S

4.

INVESTMENTS IN SUBSIDIARIES (cont’d)

Summarized statement of financial position
Current assets
Non-current assets, excluding goodwill
Goodwill
Current liabilities
Non-current liabilities

Net assets

Total equity

Attributable to NCI

Summarized statement of comprehensive income
Revenue

Profit after tax

Total comprehensive income for the year

Attributable to NCI

Summarized statement of cash flows
Operating
Investing
Financing

Net increase in cash and cash equivalents

Significant restrictions

31.12.2020
Yuchai
RMB’000 US$’000

18,395,754
6,722,233
212,636
(13,035,680)
(1,293,007)

2,842,667
1,038,776
32,858
(2,014,384)
(199,806)

11,001,936

1,700,111

11,001,936

1,700,111

2,624,933

405,627

20,557,660

3,176,743

829,042

128,111

826,214

127,674

229,231

35,423

1,476,034
(794,291)
(505,997)

228,089
(122,741)
(78,191)

175,746

27,157

The nature and extent of significant restrictions on the Group’s ability to use or access assets and settle liabilities
of subsidiaries with material non-controlling interests are:

At the end of the reporting period, cash and cash equivalents of RMB 5,289.2 million (US$817.3 million) (2019:
RMB 5,112.8 million) held in the PRC are subject to local exchange control regulations. These regulations place
restriction on the amount of currency being exported other than through dividends, trade and service related
transactions.

Acquisition of ownership in subsidiaries, without change in control in 2019

In February 2019, Yuchai acquired 7.5% of equity interest
in YC Europe Co., Ltd. (“YC Europe”) from
non-controlling interest for a cash consideration of RMB 0.1 million (less than US$0.1 million). As a result, Yuchai’s
shareholding in YC Europe increased from 67.5% to 75.0%.

A N N U A L R E P O R T 2 0 2 0

71

N O T E S T O
T H E C O N S O L I D A T E D F I N A N C I A L S T A T E M E N T S

5.

INVESTMENT IN JOINT VENTURES

31.12.2018 31.12.2019 31.12.2020 31.12.2020
US$’000

RMB’000

RMB’000

RMB’000

Share of profit/(loss) of joint ventures, net of tax:

Y & C Engine Co., Ltd
MTU Yuchai Power Co., Ltd.
Eberspaecher Yuchai Exhaust Technology Co.,

Ltd

Other joint ventures.

Carrying amount of investments:
Y & C Engine Co., Ltd
MTU Yuchai Power Co., Ltd
Eberspaecher Yuchai Exhaust Technology Co., Ltd (i)
Other joint ventures

17,612
(6,882)

–
963

11,693

28,484
594

(9,366)
(497)

19,215

(44,016)
3,238

(19,157)
513

(59,422)

(6,802)
500

(2,960)
79

(9,183)

31.12.2019 31.12.2020 31.12.2020
US$’000
RMB’000

RMB’000

176,082
59,931
31,794
6,184

273,991

145,599
62,217
12,638
6,666

227,120

22,499
9,614
1,953
1,030

35,096

Note:
(i)

Eberspaecher Yuchai was incorporated on December 5, 2018. In March 2019 and December 2019, the
Group injected RMB 17.6 million and RMB 23.5 million respectively into Eberspaecher Yuchai as payment of
its investment.

72 C H I N A Y U C H A I

I N T E R N A T I O N A L L I M I T E D

N O T E S T O
T H E C O N S O L I D A T E D F I N A N C I A L S T A T E M E N T S

5.

INVESTMENT IN JOINT VENTURES (cont’d)

The Group has interests in the following joint ventures:

Name of company

Principal activities

Place of
incorporation/
business

Group’s effective
equity interest
31.12.2019 31.12.2020
%

%

Held by subsidiaries

HL Heritage Sdn. Bhd.

Property development and

Malaysia

30.1

30.1

property investment
holdings

Shanghai Hengshan Equatorial Hotel

Hotel and property

Management Co., Ltd.

management

Y & C Engine Co., Ltd (“Y&C”)

Guangxi Yineng IOT Science &

Technology Co., Ltd.

Manufacture and sale of
heavy duty diesel
engines, spare parts and
after-sales services

Design, development,
management and
marketing of an electronic
operations management
platform

MTU Yuchai Power Co., Ltd (“MTU

Manufacture off-road diesel

Yuchai Power”)

engines

Eberspaecher Yuchai Exhaust

Technology Co. Ltd (“Eberspaecher
Yuchai”)

Application development,
production, sales and
service on engine exhaust
control systems

People’s
Republic of
China

People’s
Republic of
China

People’s
Republic of
China

People’s
Republic of
China

People’s
Republic of
China

24.6

24.6

34.4

34.4

15.3

15.3

38.2

38.2

37.4

37.4

The Group assess impairment of investments when adverse events or changes in circumstances indicate that the
carrying amounts may not be recoverable. If the recoverable amount of investment is below its carrying amount,
an impairment charge is recognized. The Group performs evaluation of the value of its investment using a
discounted cash flows projection or fair value less cost of disposal where appropriate. The projection will be
performed using historical trends as a reference and certain assumptions to project the future streams of cash
flows.

A N N U A L R E P O R T 2 0 2 0

73

N O T E S T O
T H E C O N S O L I D A T E D F I N A N C I A L S T A T E M E N T S

5.

INVESTMENT IN JOINT VENTURES (cont’d)

In 2019 and 2020, the Group has performed an impairment evaluation of its investments in joint ventures and no
impairment was required.

31.12.2018

Revenue
Depreciation and amortization
Interest expense
Profit/(loss) for the year, representing total comprehensive income for

the year

Proportion of the Group’s ownership

Group’s share of profit/(loss)
Unrealized profit on transactions with joint venture

Group’s share of profit/(loss) of significant joint ventures

Group’s share of profit of other joint ventures, representing the
Group’s share of total comprehensive income of other joint
ventures

Group’s share of profit for the year, representing the Group’s share

of total comprehensive income for the year

Y & C
RMB’000
1,443,238
(45,254)
(24,605)

MTU
Yuchai Power

Total
RMB’000 RMB’000
1,603,818
(48,998)
(26,294)

160,580
(3,744)
(1,689)

43,359

(4,197)

39,162

45%

50%

19,512
(1,900)

17,612

(2,099)
(4,783)

(6,882)

10,730

963

11,693

74 C H I N A Y U C H A I

I N T E R N A T I O N A L L I M I T E D

N O T E S T O
T H E C O N S O L I D A T E D F I N A N C I A L S T A T E M E N T S

5.

INVESTMENT IN JOINT VENTURES (cont’d)

Non-current assets
Current assets
– Cash and bank balances
– Others

Total assets

Non-current liabilities
Current liabilities
– Others

Total liabilities

Equity

31.12.2019

MTU
Yuchai Power

Eberspaecher
Yuchai

Total

RMB’000
78,362

RMB’000 RMB’000
876,409

24,001

9,265
221,482

309,109

–

(179,680)

(179,680)

129,429

54,567
7,970

228,774
1,290,257

86,538

2,395,440

–

(84,154)

(21,651)

(1,597,447)

(21,651)

(1,681,601)

64,887

713,839

Y & C

RMB’000
774,046

164,942
1,060,805

1,999,793

(84,154)

(1,396,116)

(1,480,270)

519,523

Proportion of the Group’s ownership

45%

50%

49%

Group’s share of net assets
Unrealized profit on transactions with joint venture

Carrying amount of significant joint ventures

Carrying amount of other joint ventures

Carrying amount of the investment in joint

ventures

233,786
(57,704)

176,082

64,714
(4,783)

59,931

31,794
–

31,794

267,807

6,184

273,991

A N N U A L R E P O R T 2 0 2 0

75

N O T E S T O
T H E C O N S O L I D A T E D F I N A N C I A L S T A T E M E N T S

5.

INVESTMENT IN JOINT VENTURES (cont’d)

Revenue
Depreciation and amortization
Interest expense
Profit/(loss) for the year, representing total
comprehensive income for the year

Proportion of the Group’s ownership

Group’s share of profit/(loss)
Unrealized profit on transactions with joint venture

Group’s share of profit/(loss) of significant joint

ventures

Group’s share of loss of other joint ventures,
representing the Group’s share of total
comprehensive loss of other joint ventures

Group’s share of profit for the year, representing

the Group’s share of total comprehensive
income for the year

31.12.2019

MTU
Yuchai
Power

RMB’000
178,796
(6,379)
(5,017)

600

50%

300
294

594

Y & C

RMB’000
2,404,244
(26,099)
(29,606)

44,484

45%

20,018
8,466

28,484

Eberspaecher
Yuchai

RMB’000
3,509
(25)
–

Total

RMB’000
2,586,549
(32,503)
(34,623)

(19,114)

25,970

49%

(9,366)
–

(9,366)

19,712

(497)

19,215

76 C H I N A Y U C H A I

I N T E R N A T I O N A L L I M I T E D

N O T E S T O
T H E C O N S O L I D A T E D F I N A N C I A L S T A T E M E N T S

5.

INVESTMENT IN JOINT VENTURES (cont’d)

31.12.2020

Non-current assets
Current assets
– Cash and bank balances
– Others

Total assets

Non-current liabilities
Current liabilities
– Others

Total liabilities

Equity

Y & C
RMB’000
740,423

160,844
1,287,935

2,189,202

(417,759)

(1,340,704)

(1,758,463)

430,739

MTU
Yuchai Power
RMB’000
71,635

43,056
266,123

380,814

–

(244,963)

(244,963)

135,851

Eberspaecher
Yuchai

Total

Total
RMB’000 RMB’000 US$’000
132,530

857,641

45,583

2,273
43,895

206,173
1,597,953

31,860
246,929

91,751

2,661,767

411,319

–

(417,759)

(64,556)

(65,960)

(1,651,627)

(255,223)

(65,960)

(2,069,386)

(319,779)

25,791

592,381

91,540

Proportion of the Group’s ownership

45%

50%

49%

Group’s share of net assets
Unrealized profit on transactions with

193,833

67,926

12,638

joint venture

(48,234)

(5,709)

–

Carrying amount of significant joint

ventures

145,599

62,217

12,638

220,454

34,066

Carrying amount of other joint

ventures

Carrying amount of the investment in

joint ventures

6,666

1,030

227,120

35,096

A N N U A L R E P O R T 2 0 2 0

77

N O T E S T O
T H E C O N S O L I D A T E D F I N A N C I A L S T A T E M E N T S

5.

INVESTMENT IN JOINT VENTURES (cont’d)

31.12.2020

Revenue
Depreciation and amortization
Interest expense, net
Profit/(loss) for the year, representing
total comprehensive income for the
year

Proportion of the Group’s ownership

Group’s share of profit/(loss)
Unrealized profit on transactions with

Y & C
RMB’000
3,021,877
(59,406)
(40,709)

MTU
Yuchai Power
RMB’000
307,699
(2,350)
(1,983)

Eberspaecher
Yuchai

Total

Total
RMB’000 RMB’000 US$’000
521,617
3,375,542
(9,599)
(62,116)
(6,597)
(42,692)

45,966
(360)
–

(88,785)

45%

(39,953)

6,421

50%

3,211

(39,095)

(121,459)

(18,769)

49%

(19,157)

joint venture

(4,063)

27

–

Group’s share of profit/(loss) of

significant joint ventures

Group’s share of loss of other joint

ventures, representing the Group’s
share of total comprehensive loss of
other joint ventures

Group’s share of profit for the year,
representing the Group’s share of
total comprehensive income for the
year

Note:

(44,016)

3,238

(19,157)

(59,935)

(9,262)

513

79

(59,422)

(9,183)

As of December 31, 2020, the Group’s share of joint ventures’ capital commitment that are contracted but not
paid was RMB 2.1 million (US$0.3 million) (2019: RMB 81.0 million).

As of December 31, 2020, the Group’s share of outstanding bills receivables discounted with banks for which
Y & C retained a recourse obligation totaled RMB 40.1 million (US$6.2 million) (2019: RMB 45.0 million).

As of December 31, 2020, the Group’s share of outstanding bills receivables endorsed to suppliers for which
Y & C retained a recourse obligation were RMB 58.4 million (US$9.0 million) (2019: RMB 11.4 million).

78 C H I N A Y U C H A I

I N T E R N A T I O N A L L I M I T E D

N O T E S T O
T H E C O N S O L I D A T E D F I N A N C I A L S T A T E M E N T S

5.

INVESTMENT IN JOINT VENTURES (cont’d)

Significant restrictions

The nature and extent of significant restrictions on the Group’s ability to use or access assets and settle liabilities
of joint ventures are:

The Group’s share of cash and cash equivalents of RMB 30.4 million (US$4.7 million) (2019: RMB 44.8 million)
held in the PRC are subject to local exchange control regulations. These regulations places restriction on the
amount of currency being exported other than through dividends, trade and service related transactions.

As of December 31, 2020, the Group’s share of restricted cash of RMB 65.2 million (US$10.1 million) (2019: RMB
60.8 million) which was used as collateral by the banks for the issuance of bills to suppliers.

As of December 31, 2020, the Group’s share of bills receivables of RMB 28.6 million (US$4.4 million) (2019: RMB
50.8 million) which was used as collateral by banks for the issuance of bills to suppliers.

6. REVENUE FROM CONTRACTS WITH CUSTOMERS

6.1 Disaggregated revenue information

Set out below is the disaggregation of the Group’s revenue from contracts with customers:

Segments

Type of goods or services
Heavy-duty engines
Medium-duty engines
Light-duty engines
Other products and services (i)
Revenue from hospitality operations

Yuchai
RMB’000

31.12.2018
HLGE
RMB’000

Total
RMB’000

4,934,435
5,537,164
2,481,554
3,213,237
44,077

–
–
–
–
52,781

4,934,435
5,537,164
2,481,554
3,213,237
96,858

Total revenue from contracts with customers

16,210,467

52,781

16,263,248

Geographical markets
People’s Republic of China
Other countries

Total revenue from contracts with customers

Timing of revenue recognition
At a point in time
Over time

Total revenue from contracts with customers

16,119,896
90,571

–
52,781

16,119,896
143,352

16,210,467

52,781

16,263,248

16,166,390
44,077

–
52,781

16,166,390
96,858

16,210,467

52,781

16,263,248

A N N U A L R E P O R T 2 0 2 0

79

N O T E S T O
T H E C O N S O L I D A T E D F I N A N C I A L S T A T E M E N T S

6. REVENUE FROM CONTRACTS WITH CUSTOMERS (cont’d)

6.1 Disaggregated revenue information (cont’d)

Segments

Type of goods or services
Heavy-duty engines
Medium-duty engines
Light-duty engines
Other products and services (i)
Revenue from hospitality operations

Yuchai
RMB’000

31.12.2019
HLGE
RMB’000

6,189,934
5,583,982
2,429,248
3,732,436
44,704

–
–
–
–
35,781

Total
RMB’000

6,189,934
5,583,982
2,429,248
3,732,436
80,485

Total revenue from contracts with customers

17,980,304

35,781

18,016,085

Geographical markets
People’s Republic of China
Other countries

Total revenue from contracts with customers

Timing of revenue recognition
At a point in time
Over time

Total revenue from contracts with customers

Segments

Type of goods or services
Heavy-duty engines
Medium-duty engines
Light-duty engines
Other products and services (i)
Revenue from hospitality operations

17,913,615
66,689

17,980,304

17,935,600
44,704

17,980,304

–
35,781

17,913,615
102,470

35,781

18,016,085

–
35,781

17,935,600
80,485

35,781

18,016,085

31.12.2020

Yuchai
RMB’000

HLGE
RMB’000

Total
RMB’000

Total
US$’000

6,725,312
6,626,629
2,356,168
4,809,921
39,630

–
–
–
–
23,510

6,725,312
6,626,629
2,356,168
4,809,921
63,140

1,039,252
1,024,003
364,095
743,269
9,757

Total revenue from contracts with customers

20,557,660

23,510

20,581,170

3,180,376

Geographical markets
People’s Republic of China
Other countries

Total revenue from contracts with customers

Timing of revenue recognition
At a point in time
Over time

Total revenue from contracts with customers

20,504,288
53,372

20,557,660

20,518,030
39,630

20,557,660

–
23,510

20,504,288
76,882

3,168,496
11,880

23,510

20,581,170

3,180,376

–
23,510

20,518,030
63,140

3,170,619
9,757

23,510

20,581,170

3,180,376

Note:
(i)

included sales of power generator sets, engine components, service-type maintenance services and others.

80 C H I N A Y U C H A I

I N T E R N A T I O N A L L I M I T E D

N O T E S T O
T H E C O N S O L I D A T E D F I N A N C I A L S T A T E M E N T S

6. REVENUE FROM CONTRACTS WITH CUSTOMERS (cont’d)

6.2 Contract balances

Trade receivables (Note 15)
Capitalized contract cost
Contract liabilities (Note 24)

31.12.2019 31.12.2020 31.12.2020
US$’000
RMB’000
44,666
289,048
19,734
127,704
144,556
935,462

RMB’000
737,067
136,457
436,622

Trade receivables are non-interest bearing and are generally on terms of 60 days.

The contract
liabilities comprise short-term advance received from customers and unfulfilled service-type
maintenance service. The advance received from customers is recognized as revenue upon the delivery of
goods, and the contract liability arising from unfulfilled service-type warranty is recognized upon the completion
of
the remaining performance
obligations (unfulfilled service-type maintenance service) at the year-end is expected to be satisfied within
1-3 years.

the maintenance services. According to the business customary practice,

The significant increase in contract liabilities as at December 31, 2020 was mainly due to increase in advance
payment from customers as of the year-end for future product deliveries.

(a) Set out below is the amount of revenue recognized from:

Amounts include in contract liabilities

(b) Capitalized contract costs

Capitalized contract costs relating to service fee charges on

development of technology know-how

At January 1
Addition
Reclassified to development costs
Released to consolidated statement of profit or loss

At December 31

31.12.2019 31.12.2020 31.12.2020
US$’000
RMB’000
56,166
363,464

RMB’000
72,321

31.12.2019 31.12.2020 31.12.2020
US$’000
RMB’000

RMB’000

44,434
93,549
–
(1,526)

136,457

136,457
24,147
(21,519)
(11,381)

127,704

21,086
3,731
(3,325)
(1,758)

19,734

A N N U A L R E P O R T 2 0 2 0

81

N O T E S T O
T H E C O N S O L I D A T E D F I N A N C I A L S T A T E M E N T S

6. REVENUE FROM CONTRACTS WITH CUSTOMERS (cont’d)

6.3 Performance obligations

The transaction price allocated to the remaining unsatisfied performance obligations as of 31 December are, as
follows:

Within one year
More than one year

31.12.2019 31.12.2020 31.12.2020
US$’000
RMB’000
17,377
112,454
10,396
67,269

RMB’000
127,326
53,813

Total unfulfilled service-type maintenance service (Note 24)

181,139

179,723

27,773

The remaining performance obligations expected to be recognized in more than one year relate to the unfulfilled
maintenance service that is to be satisfied within 3 years.

7.1 Depreciation, amortization, shipping and handling expenses

(a) Depreciation and amortization expenses

Amortization of intangible assets
Amortization of prepaid operating lease
Depreciation of investment property
Depreciation of property, plant and equipment
Depreciation of right-of-use assets (i)

31.12.2018
RMB’000
–
12,724
884
420,277
–

31.12.2019
RMB’000
1,012
–
380
422,859
40,958

31.12.2020
RMB’000
1,012
–
376
450,092
43,127

31.12.2020
US$’000
156
–
58
69,552
6,664

433,885

465,209

494,607

76,430

Note:
(i)

In 2020, COVID-19 related rent rebate received from lessors of RMB 0.2 million (less than US$ 0.1 million)
has been offset against the depreciation of right-of-use assets.

Depreciation and amortization expenses are included in the following captions:

Cost of sales
Research and development expenses
Selling, general and administrative expenses

31.12.2018
RMB’000
312,769
26,751
94,365

31.12.2019
RMB’000
315,445
16,470
133,294

31.12.2020
RMB’000
327,866
26,815
139,926

31.12.2020
US$’000
50,664
4,144
21,622

433,885

465,209

494,607

76,430

82 C H I N A Y U C H A I

I N T E R N A T I O N A L L I M I T E D

N O T E S T O
T H E C O N S O L I D A T E D F I N A N C I A L S T A T E M E N T S

7.1 Depreciation, amortization, shipping and handling expenses (cont’d)

(b) Shipping and handling expenses

Sales related shipping and handling expenses not separately billed to customers are included in the following
caption:

Selling, general and administrative expenses

7.2 (a) Other operating income

Interest income
Dividend income from quoted equity securities
Gain on disposal of:

– property, plant and equipment
– quoted equity securities
– right-of-use assets

Government grants
Fair value gain on quoted equity securities
Fair value gain on foreign exchange forward

contract

Realised foreign exchange gain, net
Unrealised foreign exchange gain, net
Others

7.2 (b) Other operating expenses

Fair value loss on quoted equity securities
Fair value loss on foreign exchange forward

contract

Loss on disposal of property, plant and

equipment

Provision for onerous contract
Others

31.12.2018
RMB’000
211,971

31.12.2019
RMB’000
221,255

31.12.2020
RMB’000
237,683

31.12.2020
US$’000
36,729

31.12.2018
RMB’000
147,244
1,992

31.12.2019
RMB’000
177,261
959

31.12.2020
RMB’000
166,970
166

31.12.2020
US$’000
25,801
26

8,835
–
–
32,237
–

4,529
5,306
(4,235)
9,235

–
11,528
9,237
122,371
1,118

–
3,604
4,679
16,404

–
874
2,574
209,793
–

999
1,390
1,827
15,676

–
135
398
32,419
–

154
215
282
2,423

205,143

347,161

400,269

61,853

31.12.2018
RMB’000
3,433

31.12.2019
RMB’000
–

31.12.2020
RMB’000
1,196

31.12.2020
US$’000
185

–

–
–
9,030

12,463

5,529

645
–
2,501

8,675

–

4,183
13,639
2,304

21,322

–

646
2,108
356

3,295

A N N U A L R E P O R T 2 0 2 0

83

N O T E S T O
T H E C O N S O L I D A T E D F I N A N C I A L S T A T E M E N T S

7.3 Finance costs

Bank term loans
Bills discounting
Bank charges
Interest on lease liabilities (Note 17)

7.4 Staff costs

Wages and salaries
Contribution to defined contribution plans
Executive bonuses
Staff welfare
Staff severance cost
Others

Staff costs are included in the following captions:

Cost of sales
Research and development expenses
Selling, general and administrative expenses

8.

INCOME TAX EXPENSE

31.12.2018
RMB’000
71,513
36,826
4,749
–

31.12.2019
RMB’000
76,721
47,212
4,945
2,918

31.12.2020
RMB’000
95,357
49,738
3,877
2,198

31.12.2020
US$’000
14,735
7,686
599
340

113,088

131,796

151,170

23,360

31.12.2018

31.12.2019

31.12.2020

31.12.2020

RMB’000
1,176,465
296,073
57,674
76,689
28,018
8,441

RMB’000
1,122,712
324,623
59,791
82,692
15,454
6,012

RMB’000
1,364,751
287,830
59,908
94,982
19,712
3,439

1,643,360

1,611,284

1,830,622

US$’000
210,893
44,478
9,257
14,677
3,046
532

282,883

31.12.2018

31.12.2019

31.12.2020

31.12.2020

RMB’000
822,570
213,826
606,964

RMB’000
808,763
243,049
559,472

RMB’000
912,304
258,118
660,200

1,643,360

1,611,284

1,830,622

US$’000
140,977
39,886
102,020

282,883

The major components of income tax expense for the years ended December 31, 2018, 2019 and 2020 are as
follows:

Current income tax
– Current year
– Over provision in respect of prior years

Deferred tax
– Movement in temporary differences
– Over provision in respect of prior years

Consolidated income tax expense reported in

31.12.2018

31.12.2019

31.12.2020

31.12.2020

RMB’000

RMB’000

RMB’000

US$’000

209,448
(729)

193,878
(6,985)

180,254
(124)

(2,052)
–

(14,274)
–

12,543
(135)

27,854
(19)

1,938
(20)

the statement of profit or loss

206,667

172,619

192,538

29,753

84 C H I N A Y U C H A I

I N T E R N A T I O N A L L I M I T E D

N O T E S T O
T H E C O N S O L I D A T E D F I N A N C I A L S T A T E M E N T S

8.

INCOME TAX EXPENSE (cont’d)

Income tax expense reported in the consolidated statement of profit or loss differs from the amount computed by
applying the PRC income tax rate of 15% (being tax rate of Yuchai) for the years ended December 31, 2018, 2019
and 2020 for the following reasons:

Accounting profit before tax
Computed tax expense at 15% (2019: 15%,

2018: 15%)

Adjustments resulting from:
Non-deductible expenses
Tax-exempt income
Utilization of deferred tax benefits previously not

recognized

Deferred tax benefits not recognized
Tax credits for research and development

expense

Tax rate differential
Over provision in respect of previous years
Withholding tax expense
Others

31.12.2018

31.12.2019

31.12.2020

31.12.2020

RMB’000
1,181,067

RMB’000
1,033,319

RMB’000
971,864

US$’000
150,180

177,160

154,998

145,780

22,527

5,146
(3,634)

(5,518)
2,183

(22,407)
24,437
(729)
30,029
–

3,982
(6,171)

(5,076)
6,613

(31,863)
26,223
(6,985)
30,898
–

9,188
(601)

(1,996)
6,097

(26,329)
24,251
(259)
36,332
75

1,420
(93)

(308)
942

(4,068)
3,747
(39)
5,614
11

29,753

Total

206,667

172,619

192,538

A N N U A L R E P O R T 2 0 2 0

85

N O T E S T O
T H E C O N S O L I D A T E D F I N A N C I A L S T A T E M E N T S

8.

INCOME TAX EXPENSE (cont’d)

Deferred tax

Deferred tax relates to the following:

Accelerated tax
depreciation
Interest receivable
PRC withholding tax on
dividend income (i)
Impairment of property,
plant and equipment
Write-down of inventories
Allowance for doubtful
account receivables

Accruals
Deferred income
Others

Deferred tax benefits/

(expenses)

Consolidated statement of financial position

Consolidated statement of profit or loss

31.12.2019
RMB’000

31.12.2020
RMB’000

31.12.2020 31.12.2018 31.12.2019 31.12.2020 31.12.2020
US$’000

US$’000 RMB’000 RMB’000 RMB’000

(44,920)
(1,644)

(100,802)
(1,937)

(15,577)
(299)

(12,432)
(1,478)

(17,366)
608

(55,882)
(293)

(8,635)
(45)

(106,922)

(112,456)

(17,378)

(29,842)

(30,721)

(36,255)

(5,602)

6,648
18,403

10,077
250,662
107,731
29,439

40,104
22,628

8,056
298,766
108,942
24,441

6,197
3,497

3,624
(1,433)

(9,295)
2,343

33,456
4,225

1,245
46,168
16,834
3,777

(2,199)
(186)
43,820
2,178

4,900
46,108
12,232
5,465

(2,021)
48,149
1,211
(4,998)

5,170
653

(312)
7,440
187
(774)

2,052

14,274

(12,408)

(1,918)

Net deferred tax assets

269,474

287,742

44,464

Reflected in the

consolidated statement
of financial position as
follows:

Deferred tax assets
Deferred tax liabilities

422,960
(153,486)

400,198
(112,456)

269,474

287,742

61,842
(17,378)

44,464

Note:
(i)

The movement of PRC withholding tax on dividend income is as follows:

At January 1
Provision made to consolidated statement of profit or loss
Utilization

December 31

31.12.2019
RMB’000

31.12.2020
RMB’000

31.12.2020
US$’000

(106,922)
(30,721)
30,721

(106,922)

(106,922)
(36,255)
30,721

(112,456)

(16,522)
(5,602)
4,746

(17,378)

86 C H I N A Y U C H A I

I N T E R N A T I O N A L L I M I T E D

N O T E S T O
T H E C O N S O L I D A T E D F I N A N C I A L S T A T E M E N T S

8.

INCOME TAX EXPENSE (cont’d)

Deferred tax (cont’d)

The Corporate Income Tax (“CIT”) law provides for a tax of 10% to be withheld from dividends paid to foreign
investors of PRC enterprises. This withholding tax provision does not apply to dividends paid out of profit earned
prior to January 1, 2008. Beginning on January 1, 2008, a 10% withholding tax is imposed on dividends paid to
the Company, as a non-resident enterprise, unless an applicable tax treaty provides for a lower tax rate. The
Company recognizes a deferred tax liability for withholding tax payable for profits accumulated after
December 31, 2007 for the earnings that
in the PRC
enterprises. As of December 31, 2020, the deferred tax liability for withholding tax payable was RMB 112.5 million
(US$17.4 million) (2019: RMB 106.9 million). The amount of unrecognized deferred tax liability relating to
undistributed earnings of the PRC enterprises is estimated to be RMB 236.4 million (US$36.5 million) (2019:
RMB 253.5 million).

the Company does not plan to indefinitely reinvest

Deferred tax assets have not been recognized in respect of the following items:

Unutilized tax losses
Unutilized capital allowances and investment allowances
Other unrecognized temporary differences relating to asset

impairment and deferred grants

31.12.2019
RMB’000
414,226
107,613

31.12.2020
RMB’000
404,215
105,622

31.12.2020
US$’000
62,463
16,322

215,296

737,135

204,423

714,260

31,589

110,374

Unrecognized tax losses for the Group are subject to agreement with the tax authorities and compliance with tax
regulations in the respective countries in which the Group operates. The unutilized tax losses for PRC subsidiaries
and Malaysia subsidiaries expire within the next 5 years and 7 years, respectively. These losses may not be used
to offset taxable income elsewhere in the Group. Deferred tax assets have not been recognized in respect of
these items because it is not probable that future taxable profits will be available against which the Group can
utilize the benefits.

9.

EARNINGS PER SHARE

Basic earnings per share is calculated by dividing the profit for the year attributable to ordinary equity holders of
the parent by the weighted average number of ordinary shares outstanding during the year.

Diluted earnings per share is calculated by dividing the profit attributable to ordinary equity holders of the parent
by the weighted average number of ordinary shares outstanding during the year plus the weighted average
number of ordinary shares that would be issued on conversion of all the dilutive potential ordinary shares into
ordinary shares.

Basic earnings per share

The calculation of basic earnings per share is based on:

Profit attributable to ordinary equity holders of

the parent

695,266

604,914

548,903

84,821

Weighted average number of ordinary shares

40,858,290

40,858,290

40,858,290

40,858,290

31.12.2018
RMB’000

31.12.2019
RMB’000

31.12.2020
RMB’000

31.12.2020
US$’000

A N N U A L R E P O R T 2 0 2 0

87

N O T E S T O
T H E C O N S O L I D A T E D F I N A N C I A L S T A T E M E N T S

9.

EARNINGS PER SHARE (cont’d)

Diluted earnings per share

The weighted average number of ordinary shares adjusted for the effect of unissued ordinary shares under the
Share Option Scheme is determined as follows:

Weighted average number of shares issued, used in the

calculation of basic earnings per share

Diluted effect of share options

Weighted average number of ordinary shares adjusted for effect

31.12.2018

31.12.2019

31.12.2020

40,858,290
–

40,858,290
–

40,858,290
–

of dilution

40,858,290

40,858,290

40,858,290

In 2020, 470,000 (2019: 470,000; 2018: 470,000) share options granted to employees under the existing
employee share option plan have not been included in the calculation of diluted earnings per share because they
are anti-dilutive.

There have been no other transactions involving ordinary shares or potential ordinary share since the reporting
date and before the completion of these financial statements.

88 C H I N A Y U C H A I

I N T E R N A T I O N A L L I M I T E D

N O T E S T O
T H E C O N S O L I D A T E D F I N A N C I A L S T A T E M E N T S

10. PROPERTY, PLANT AND EQUIPMENT

Freehold
land
RMB’000

Leasehold
buildings and
improvements
RMB’000

Construction
in progress
RMB’000

Plant and
machinery
RMB’000

Office
furniture,
fittings and
equipment

Motor
and
transport
vehicles
RMB’000 RMB’000

Total
RMB’000

14,430
–
–
–
–
406

14,836
–
–
–
–
(744)

14,092

499
–
–
–
–
14

513
–
–
–
–
(26)

487

2,342,545
14,851
(762)
45,412
(27,911)
1,955

2,376,090
16,273
(4,664)
75,264
(9,759)
(3,825)

470,188
884,145
–
(317,294)
–
(4)

5,238,702
4,260
(15,468)
268,896
(211,589)
221

1,037,035
487,725
–
(823,981)
–
(63)

5,285,022
20,617
(260,996)
741,218
(53,917)
(459)

193,019
6,763
(902)
2,986
(7,126)
414

195,154
14,066
(3,604)
7,323
(8,983)
(866)

117,683
8,261
(12,035)
–
(1,442)
34

8,376,567
918,280
(29,167)
–
(248,068)
3,026

112,501
16,166
(4,742)
176
(912)
(131)

9,020,638
554,847
(274,006)
–
(73,571)
(6,088)

2,449,379

700,716

5,731,485

203,090

123,058

9,221,820

768,320
105,818
(284)
(25,376)
–
325

848,803
92,034
(1,102)
(4,660)
–
(685)

934,390

–
–
–
–
–
–

–
–
–
–
–
–

–

3,645,984
311,402
(11,467)
(210,253)
3,950
134

3,739,750
357,434
(253,121)
(51,910)
3,920
(269)

133,524
25,324
(547)
(6,883)
–
292

151,710
19,913
(3,218)
(8,719)
–
(651)

71,740
10,675
(11,597)
(1,419)
–
19

4,620,067
453,219*
(23,895)
(243,931)
3,950
784

69,418
8,939
(4,058)
(865)
–
(90)

4,810,194
478,320*
(261,499)
(66,154)
3,920
(1,721)

3,795,804

159,035

73,344

4,963,060

14,323

13,605

2,102

1,527,287

1,037,035

1,545,272

1,514,989

700,716

1,935,681

234,109

108,280

299,118

43,444

44,055

6,808

43,083

4,210,444

49,714

4,258,760

7,683

658,100

Cost
At January 1, 2019
Additions
Disposals
Transfers
Write-off
Translation difference

At December 31, 2019 and

January 1, 2020

Additions
Disposals
Transfers
Write-off
Translation difference

At December 31, 2020

Accumulated depreciation

and impairment
At January 1, 2019
Charge for the year
Disposals
Write-off
Impairment loss
Translation difference

At December 31, 2019 and

January 1, 2020
Charge for the year
Disposals
Write-off
Impairment loss
Translation difference

At December 31, 2020

Net book value
At December 31, 2019

At December 31, 2020

US$’000

*

In 2020, RMB 28.2 million (US$4.4 million) (2019: RMB 21.6 million) and RMB Nil (US$Nil) (2019: RMB 8.8
million) were capitalized as intangible assets and capitalized contract cost, respectively.

An impairment loss of RMB 3.9 million (US$0.6 million) (2019: RMB 4.0 million; 2018: RMB 30.2 million) was
charged to the consolidated statement of profit or loss under “Cost of sales” for the Group’s property, plant and
equipment within the Yuchai segment. The impairment loss was due to assets that were not in use.

As of December 31, 2019 and 2020, there was no property, plant and equipment pledged to secure bank
facilities.

A N N U A L R E P O R T 2 0 2 0

89

N O T E S T O
T H E C O N S O L I D A T E D F I N A N C I A L S T A T E M E N T S

11.

INVESTMENT PROPERTY

31.12.2019
RMB’000

31.12.2020
RMB’000

31.12.2020
US$’000

Cost
At January 1
Translation difference

At December 31

Accumulated depreciation
At January 1
Charge for the year
Translation difference

At December 31

Net carrying amount

Fair value

33,972
968

34,940

27,207
380
801

28,388

6,552

11,419

34,940
(1,753)

33,187

28,388
376
(1,406)

27,358

5,829

11,954

Consolidated statements of profit or loss:
Rental income from an investment property
Direct operating expenses (including repairs, maintenance and

depreciation expense) arising from the rental generating
property

375

230

(294)

(180)

5,399
(271)

5,128

4,387
58
(218)

4,227

901

1,847

36

(28)

The Group has no restrictions on the realizable of its investment property and no contractual obligations to
purchase, construct or develop investment property or for repairs, maintenance or enhancement.

The fair value is determined by independent professional qualified assessor. The fair value of investment property
is determined by the market comparison and cost methods. In valuing the investment property, due consideration
is given to factors such as location and size of building, building infrastructure, market knowledge and historical
comparable transactions to arrive at their opinion of value.

The following table shows information about fair value measurement of the investment property using significant
unobservable inputs (Level 3):

Valuation techniques

Unobservable input

2020 Market comparison and

Comparable price:

cost method

- RMB 172 to RMB 418

(US$27 to US$65) per square foot

Inter-relationship between key
unobservable inputs and fair
value measurement

The estimated fair value increases
with higher comparable price

2019 Market comparison and

Comparable price:

cost method

The estimated fair value increases
with higher comparable price

- RMB 166 to RMB 440 per square foot

90 C H I N A Y U C H A I

I N T E R N A T I O N A L L I M I T E D

N O T E S T O
T H E C O N S O L I D A T E D F I N A N C I A L S T A T E M E N T S

12.

INTANGIBLE ASSETS

Technology
Know-how
RMB’000

Development
costs
RMB’000

Goodwill
RMB’000

Trademarks
RMB’000

Total
RMB’000

136,822
–

136,822
–

136,822

126,700
1,012

127,712
1,012

128,724

9,110

8,098

1,251

195,879
366,708

218,311
–

–
169,811

551,012
536,519

562,587
530,836

1,093,423

218,311
–

218,311

169,811
–

1,087,531
530,836

169,811

1,618,367

–
–

–
–

–

5,675
–

5,675
–

5,675

–
–

–
–

–

132,375
1,012

133,387
1,012

134,399

562,587

1,093,423

168,965

212,636

212,636

32,858

169,811

954,144

169,811

1,483,968

26,241

229,315

Cost
At January 1, 2019
Addition

At December 31, 2019 and

January 1, 2020

Addition

At December 31, 2020

Accumulated amortization and

impairment

At January 1, 2019
Amortization

At December 31, 2019 and

January 1, 2020

Amortization

At December 31, 2020

Net carrying amount
At December 31, 2019

At December 31, 2020

US$’000

Goodwill

Goodwill represents the excess of purchase consideration over fair value of net assets of businesses acquired.

Goodwill acquired through business combinations have been allocated to two cash-generating units for
impairment testing as follows:

(cid:129) Yuchai

(cid:129) Yulin Hotel. Goodwill allocated to Yulin Hotel was fully impaired in 2008.

Carrying amount of goodwill allocated to the cash-generating unit:

Yuchai

212,636

212,636

32,858

31.12.2019
RMB’000

31.12.2020
RMB’000

31.12.2020
US$’000

A N N U A L R E P O R T 2 0 2 0

91

N O T E S T O
T H E C O N S O L I D A T E D F I N A N C I A L S T A T E M E N T S

12.

INTANGIBLE ASSETS (cont’d)

Goodwill (cont’d)

Carrying amount of goodwill allocated to the cash-generating unit (cont’d):

Yuchai unit

The Group performs its impairment test annually. The recoverable amount of the unit was determined based on a
value in use calculation using cash flow projections from financial budgets approved by senior management
in 1994 and the
covering a ten-year period. The business of Yuchai
business model of Yuchai is unlikely to change in the foreseeable future. The pre-tax discount rate applied to the
cash flow projections was 12.37% (2019: 13.32%) and cash flows beyond the ten-year period are extrapolated
using a 6% growth rate (2019: 5.7%) that is the same as the long-term average growth rate for PRC. No
impairment was identified for this unit.

is stable since the Group has control

Key assumptions used for value in use calculations

Key assumptions used in estimation of value in use were as follows:

(cid:129)

Profit from operation

(cid:129) Discount rate

(cid:129) Growth rate used to extrapolate cash flows beyond the forecast period

Profit from operation – Profit from operation is based on management’s estimate with reference to historical
performance and future business outlook of Yuchai unit.

Discount rate – Discount rate reflects management’s estimate of the risks specific to the cash-generating unit and
is estimated based on weighted average cost of capital (“WACC”). The WACC takes into account both debt and
equity. The cost of equity is derived from the expected return on investment by the Group’s investors. The cost of
debt is based on the interest-bearing borrowings the cash-generating unit is obliged to service. This rate is
weighted according to the optimal debt/equity structure arrived on the basis of the capitalization structure of the
peer group.

Growth rate estimate – Growth rate is based on management’s estimate with reference to general available
indication of long-term gross domestic product growth rate of China. The long-term rates used to extrapolate the
budget for Yuchai are 6.0% and 5.7% for 2020 and 2019 respectively.

Sensitivity to changes in assumptions

The implications of the key assumptions for the recoverable amount are discussed below:

Profit from operation – A decreased demand can lead to a decline in profit from operation. A decrease in demand
by 13.99% (2019: 17.57%) would result in impairment.

Discount rate – A rise in pre-tax discount rate to 13.58% (2019: 14.79%) in the Yuchai unit would result in
impairment.

Growth rate assumptions – Management recognizes that the speed of technological change and the possibility of
new entrants can have a significant impact on growth rate assumptions. A reduction to 3.60% (2019: 2.40%) in
the long-term growth rate in Yuchai unit would result in impairment.

92 C H I N A Y U C H A I

I N T E R N A T I O N A L L I M I T E D

N O T E S T O
T H E C O N S O L I D A T E D F I N A N C I A L S T A T E M E N T S

12.

INTANGIBLE ASSETS (cont’d)

Goodwill (cont’d)

Sensitivity to changes in assumptions (cont’d)

With regard to the assessment of value in use of the Yuchai unit, management believes that no reasonably
possible change in any of the above key assumptions would cause the recoverable amount to materially fall
below the carrying value of the unit.

Technology know-how held by Jining Yuchai

At December 31, 2017, the Group has an intangible asset representing technology development costs held by
Jining Yuchai with carrying amount of RMB 10.1 million.

In 2018, the development for 4Y20 engine platform was completed and the technical development costs with
carrying amount of RMB 10.1 million as of December 31, 2017 was reclassified as the Group’s technology know-
how.

In late 2018, the Group has commenced the production of 4Y20 engine. Since 2019 the production volume has
gradually ramped up to meet the market demand and management believe that there is no indicator for further
impairment in 2019 and 2020. Management has also considered there is no significant changes in the market and
economic that will have a favorable effect to the recoverable amount of the intangible asset and had concluded
that there is no reversal of impairment to be recognized in 2020.

Development costs

During 2019 and 2020, the Group has capitalized development costs of RMB 366.7 million and RMB 530.8 million
(US$ 82.0 million), respectively, for new engines that comply with National VI and Tier 4 emission standards. As of
December 31, 2020, the total capitalized development costs are RMB 1,093.4 million (US$ 169.0 million). These
development costs relate to on-going development efforts and, accordingly, have not yet been available for use,
and therefore no amortization charges were recorded.

In 2019 and 2020, the Group performs an impairment test on the development costs that are not available for use.
No impairment has been identified. The recoverable amount was determined based on its value in use using the
discounted cash flow approach. Cash flows were projected based on historical growth, past experience and
management best estimation of future business outlook. In 2019, the Group used 10 years forecast and in 2020,
in view of current speed of technological change, management shortened the projection period to eight years.
Both the 2019 and 2020 cash flow forecasts were based on the updated financial budgets approved by the
senior management with no terminal value.

Key assumptions used in estimation of value in use were as follows:

(cid:129)

Profit from operation – Profit from operation is based on management’s estimate with reference to historical
revenue generated, growth rate and estimation of future business outlook. In 2020, the revised business plan
projected 8 years, the revenue growth rate is estimated at around 10% year-on-year from 2021 to 2023 due to
implementation of new emission standard, and decrease to 5% in 2024 and 2025.
enforcement of
Management assumed no revenue growth from 2026 to 2028 after reaching the commercial deployment of
technology. In 2019, the revenue was estimated to grow significantly from 2020 to 2022, and the growth
expected to decrease to 10% to 15% from 2023 to 2025, and subsequently remain at a constant growth rate
of 10% from 2026 to 2029.

A N N U A L R E P O R T 2 0 2 0

93

N O T E S T O
T H E C O N S O L I D A T E D F I N A N C I A L S T A T E M E N T S

12. INTANGIBLE ASSETS (cont’d)

Development costs (cont’d)

Key assumptions used in estimation of value in use were as follows (cont’d):

(cid:129) Discount rate – Discount rate reflects management’s estimate of the risks specific to the cash-generating unit
and is estimated based on weighted average cost of capital (“WACC”). The WACC takes into account both
debt and equity. The cost of equity is derived from the expected return on investment by the Group’s
investors. The cost of debt is based on the interest-bearing borrowings the cash-generating unit is obliged to
service. This rate is weighted according to the optimal debt/equity structure arrived on the basis of the
capitalization structure of the peer group. The Group has applied a pre-tax discount rate of 12.37% (2019:
13.32%).

Sensitivity to changes in assumptions

The implications of the key assumptions for the recoverable amount are discussed below:

Profit from operation – A decreased demand can lead to a decline in profit from operation. A decrease in demand
by 25.94% (2019: 4.53%) would result in impairment.

Discount rate – A rise in pre-tax discount rate to 20.05% (2019: 14.13%) would result in impairment.

With regard to the assessment of value in use, management believes that no reasonably possible change in any
of the above key assumptions would cause the recoverable amount to materially fall below the carrying value.

Trademarks

In 2019, Yuchai entered into a trademark license agreement with GY Group under which Yuchai was granted the
exclusive and perpetual use of the trademarks listed in the trademark license agreement for a one-time usage fee
of RMB 169.8 million.

Management has assessed and concluded that the right granted by the trademark license, according to the
terms and conditions of the trademark license agreement, is indefinite.

In 2019 and 2020, the Group performed an annual impairment review by taking Yuchai as a cash – generating
test disclosed above,
impairment
unit. Using the same cash flow projection and assumptions for goodwill
management concluded that no impairment charge is to be recognized in 2019 and 2020.

94 C H I N A Y U C H A I

I N T E R N A T I O N A L L I M I T E D

N O T E S T O
T H E C O N S O L I D A T E D F I N A N C I A L S T A T E M E N T S

13. INVENTORIES

Raw materials
Work in progress
Finished goods

31.12.2019 31.12.2020 31.12.2020
US$’000

RMB’000 RMB’000

1,500,034
35,688
1,288,415

1,940,119
33,211
2,497,865

299,804
5,132
385,991

690,927

Total inventories at the lower of cost and net realizable value

2,824,137

4,471,195

Inventories recognized as an expense in cost of sales
Inclusive of the following charge/(credit):
- Inventories written down
- Reversal of write-down of inventories

31.12.2018 31.12.2019 31.12.2020 31.12.2020
US$’000

RMB’000 RMB’000 RMB’000

11,471,988

13,167,181

15,501,807

2,395,470

25,194
(33,662)

31,810
(14,788)

82,386
(54,408)

12,731
(8,408)

The reversal of write-down of inventory was made when the related inventories were sold above their carrying
value.

14. OTHER CURRENT ASSETS

Current
Development properties (i)
Quoted equity securities (ii)

31.12.2019
RMB’000

31.12.2020
RMB’000

31.12.2020
US$’000

17,721
9,235

26,956

16,906
6,258

23,164

2,612
967

3,579

Note:
(i)

(ii)

In 2020, no impairment loss was recorded on development properties. In 2019, an impairment loss of
RMB 3.0 million on development properties was charged to the consolidated statement of profit or loss
under “Cost of sales”.
The quoted equity securities are listed on the Singapore Exchange. In 2020, the Group has disposed some
of the quoted equity securities for consideration of RMB 1.4 million (US$0.2 million) (2019: RMB 16.4 million)
and gain on disposal of RMB 0.9 million (US$0.1 million) (2019: RMB 11.5 million) was recognized in
consolidated statement of profit or loss under “Other operating income”.

A N N U A L R E P O R T 2 0 2 0

95

N O T E S T O
T H E C O N S O L I D A T E D F I N A N C I A L S T A T E M E N T S

15. TRADE AND OTHER RECEIVABLES

Trade receivables, gross
Less: Allowance for expected credit losses

Net trade receivables (Note 6.2)
Bills receivable (i)

Total (Note 34)

Amounts receivable:
- associates and joint ventures (trade)
- associates and joint ventures (non-trade)
- related parties (trade)
- related parties (non-trade)
Staff advances
Interest receivables
Bills receivable in transit
Refundable deposits
Others
Less: Impairment losses – other receivables (ii)

Other receivables carried at amortized cost (Note 34)
Tax recoverable
Prepayments

Net other receivables

Total trade and other receivables

31.12.2019
RMB’000

31.12.2020
RMB’000

31.12.2020
US$’000

794,678
(57,611)

737,067
7,005,234

332,567
(43,519)

289,048
7,793,343

51,391
(6,725)

44,666
1,204,293

7,742,301

8,082,391

1,248,959

609
11,185
73,243
2,092
7,133
12,224
8,700
2,131
49,218
(5,243)

161,292
223,652
63,048

447,992

1,266
11,119
9,663
2,992
3,326
4,999
12,620
283
36,668
(6,741)

76,195
236,400
64,102

376,697

196
1,718
1,493
462
514
772
1,950
44
5,667
(1,042)

11,774
36,531
9,906

58,211

8,190,293

8,459,088

1,307,170

Note:
(i)

(ii)

As of December 31, 2020, bills receivable includes bills received from related parties amounted to
RMB 1,014.1 million (US$156.7 million) (2019: RMB 1,050.7 million) respectively.
As of December 31, 2019 and 2020, there was no bills receivable pledged to secure bank facilities.
This comprised of impairment loss on bills receivable in transit of RMB 6.5 million (US$1.0 million) as of
December 31, 2020 (2019: RMB 5.0 million). This impairment
loss was charged to the consolidated
statement of profit or loss under “Selling, general and administrative expenses”.

Trade receivables are non-interest bearing and are generally on 60 days’ term. They are recognized at their
original invoice amounts which represent their fair values on initial recognition.

Non-trade balance from associates, joint ventures and other related parties are unsecured, interest-free, and
repayable on demand.

96 C H I N A Y U C H A I

I N T E R N A T I O N A L L I M I T E D

N O T E S T O
T H E C O N S O L I D A T E D F I N A N C I A L S T A T E M E N T S

15. TRADE AND OTHER RECEIVABLES (cont’d)

Movement in the allowance for expected credit losses of trade and other receivables is as follows:

At January 1
Debit/(credit) to consolidated statement of profit or loss (under

“Selling, general and administrative expenses”)

Written off
Translation difference

At December 31

31.12.2019
RMB’000

31.12.2020
RMB’000

31.12.2020
US$’000

30,586

62,854

9,713

32,340
(62)
(10)

62,854

(12,349)
(242)
(3)

50,260

(1,908)
(37)
(1)

7,767

As of December 31, 2019 and 2020, outstanding bills receivable discounted with banks for which the Group
retained a recourse obligation totaled RMB 2,268.4 million and RMB 2,225.1 million (US$343.8 million)
respectively. All bills receivable discounted have contractual maturities within 12 months at time of discounting.

As of December 31, 2019 and 2020, outstanding bills receivable endorsed to suppliers with recourse obligation
were RMB 1,120.3 million and RMB 1,834.5 million (US$283.5 million) respectively.

As of December 31, 2019 and 2020, gross trade receivables due from a major customer group, Dongfeng
Automobile Co., Ltd. and its affiliates (the “Dongfeng companies”) were RMB 136.4 million and RMB 17.6 million
(US$2.7 million), respectively. See Note 31 for further discussion of customer concentration risk.

For terms and conditions relating to related parties, refer to Note 28.

16. CASH AND CASH EQUIVALENTS

LONG-TERM BANK DEPOSITS

SHORT-TERM BANK DEPOSITS

RESTRICTED CASH

Non-current
Long-term bank deposits (i)

Current
Cash and cash equivalents
Short-term bank deposits (ii)
Restricted cash

Cash and bank balances

31.12.2019
RMB’000

31.12.2020
RMB’000

31.12.2020
US$’000

50,000

140,000

21,634

5,753,268
356,543
231,107

5,877,647
258,756
171,135

6,340,918

6,307,538

6,390,918

6,447,538

908,264
39,985
26,445

974,694

996,328

A N N U A L R E P O R T 2 0 2 0

97

N O T E S T O
T H E C O N S O L I D A T E D F I N A N C I A L S T A T E M E N T S

16. CASH AND CASH EQUIVALENTS (cont’d)

LONG-TERM BANK DEPOSITS (cont’d)

SHORT-TERM BANK DEPOSITS (cont’d)

RESTRICTED CASH (cont’d)

Note:
(i)

(ii)

In 2020, YMMC has placed new three-year time deposits of RMB 90.0 million (US$13.9 million) (2019:
RMB 50.0 million) at annual interest rate range from 3.85% to 3.99% (2019: 3.99% to 4.13%) with certain
banks. These long-term deposits are not considered to be cash equivalents.
Short-term bank deposits relate to bank deposits with initial maturities of more than three months and
subject to more than insignificant risk of changes in value upon withdrawal before maturity. The interest rate
of these bank deposits as of December 31, 2020 for the Group ranged from 0.23% to 2.25% (2019: 1.78% to
3.65%). These short-term bank deposits are not considered as cash equivalents.

Cash at banks earns interest at floating rates based on daily bank deposit rates. Short-term deposits are made for
varying periods, depending on the immediate cash requirements of
the
respective short-term deposit rates. The interest rate of the bank deposits (excluding long-term and short-term
bank deposits) as of December 31, 2020 for the Group ranged from 0.1% to 1.55% (2019: 1.50% to 3.15%).

the Group, and earn interests at

As at December 31, 2020, there is fixed deposits of RMB130.8 million (US$ 20.2 million) held with a related party
(2019: Nil).

As of December 31, 2020, the Group’s restricted cash of RMB 171.1 million (US$26.4 million) (2019: RMB 231.1
million) was used as collateral by the banks for the issuance of bills to suppliers.

As of December 31, 2019 and 2020, the Group had RMB 295.0 million and RMB 491.9 million (US$76.0 million)
respectively, of undrawn borrowing facilities in respect of which all conditions precedent had been met. The
commitment fees incurred for 2018, 2019 and 2020 were RMB 0.2 million, RMB 0.2 million and less than
RMB 0.1 million (less than US$0.1 million) respectively.

the purpose of

For
December 31:

the statement of cash flows, cash and cash equivalents comprise the following at

Cash at banks and on hand
Short-term bank deposits (i)

Cash and cash equivalents

31.12.2019
RMB’000

31.12.2020
RMB’000

31.12.2020
US$’000

5,205,605
547,663

5,466,288
411,359

5,753,268

5,877,647

844,697
63,567

908,264

Note:
(i)

This relates to other short-term, highly liquid investments with original maturities of three months or less that
are readily convertible to known amounts of cash and which are subject to an insignificant risk of changes in
value.

98 C H I N A Y U C H A I

I N T E R N A T I O N A L L I M I T E D

N O T E S T O
T H E C O N S O L I D A T E D F I N A N C I A L S T A T E M E N T S

17. LEASES

Group as a lessee

The Group has lease contracts for land, motor vehicles, office space and staff accommodations used in its
operations. These leases are generally with lease term of between 1 and 6 years. The Group’s obligations under
its leases are secured by the lessor’s title to the leased assets.

The Group also has certain leases of office space and staff accommodations with lease terms of 12 months or
less. The Group has applied the “short-term leases” recognition exemptions for these leases.

Set out below are the carrying amounts of right-of-use assets recognized and the movements during the year.

At January 1, 2019
Addition
Depreciation expenses
Disposal
Translation difference

At December 31, 2019 and January 1, 2020
Addition
Depreciation expenses
Disposal
Translation difference

At December 31, 2020

Leasehold
land
RMB’000

Building and
office space
RMB’000

369,925
—
(14,347)
(1,771)
—

353,807
2,058
(14,102)
(3,198)
—

338,565

76,644
11,473
(26,597)
—
36

61,556
13,198
(29,182)
—
(142)

45,430

Office
furniture,
fittings and
equipment

Total
RMB’000 RMB’000 US$’000

Total

39
—
(14)
—
(4)

21
—
(14)
—
(1)

446,608
11,473
(40,958)
(1,771)
32

415,384
15,256
(43,298)
(3,198)
(143)

69,014
1,773
(6,329)
(274)
5

64,189
2,357
(6,691)
(494)
(22)

6

384,001

59,339

A N N U A L R E P O R T 2 0 2 0

99

N O T E S T O
T H E C O N S O L I D A T E D F I N A N C I A L S T A T E M E N T S

17. LEASES (cont’d)

Group as a lessee (cont’d)

Set out below are the carrying amounts of lease liabilities and the movements during the year:

At January 1
Additions
Accretion of interest (Note 7.3)
Payments
Translation difference

At December 31

Current (Note 25)
Non-current (Note 25)

Total

The maturity analysis of lease liabilities is disclosed in Note 25.

The following are the amounts recognized in profit of loss:

Depreciation charge for right-of-use assets
Interest expenses on lease liabilities (Note 7.3)
Expenses relating to short-term leases (included in selling, general and

administrative costs and research and development cost)

Total amount recognized in profit or loss

2019
RMB’000

2020
RMB’000

2020
US$’000

96,852
11,473
2,918
(51,283)
47

60,007

28,633
31,374

60,007

60,007
15,256
2,198
(37,561)
(122)

39,778

22,755
17,023

39,778

9,273
2,357
340
(5,805)
(18)

6,147

3,516
2,631

6,147

2019
RMB’000

2020
RMB’000

2020
US$’000

40,958
2,918

14,341

58,217

43,127
2,198

14,313

59,638

6,664
340

2,212

9,216

In 2020, the Group had total cash outflows for leases of RMB 51.9 million (US$8.0 million) (2019: RMB 65.6
million). The Group also had non-cash additions to right-of-use assets and lease liabilities of RMB 15.3 million
(US$2.4 million) in 2020 (2019: RMB 11.5 million). The future cash outflows relating to leases that have not yet
commenced are disclosed in Note 29.

Group as a lessor

The Group has entered into operating leases on some of its assets, including surplus office and warehouse.
Theses leases have terms between 1 to 15 years. Rental income recognized by the Group during the year is
RMB 13.3 million (US$2.1 million) (2019: RMB 11.9 million).

100 C H I N A Y U C H A I

I N T E R N A T I O N A L L I M I T E D

N O T E S T O
T H E C O N S O L I D A T E D F I N A N C I A L S T A T E M E N T S

17. LEASES (cont’d)

Group as a lessor (cont’d)

Future minimum rental receivables under non-cancellable operating leases as of 31 December are as follows:

Within 1 year
- related parties
- joint venture
- third parties

After 1 year but within 5 years
- related parties
- joint venture
- third parties

After than 5 years
- joint venture
- third parties

18.

ISSUED CAPITAL

Issued capital

Authorized shares

31.12.2019
RMB’000

31.12.2020
RMB’000

31.12.2020
US$’000

1,787
2,691
892

660
10,526
1,504

5,643
889

24,592

902
2,590
5,058

–
10,720
13,305

14,141
4,392

51,108

139
400
782

–
1,657
2,056

2,185
679

7,898

31.12.2019
thousands

31.12.2020
thousands

Ordinary share of par value US$0.10 each

100,000

100,000

Ordinary shares issued and fully paid
At January 1, 2019, December 31, 2019 and December 31, 2020

US$’000

Number of
shares

RMB’000

40,858,290

2,081,138

321,595

31.12.2019
RMB’000

31.12.2020
RMB’000

31.12.2020
US$’000

Special share issued and fully paid
One special share issued and fully paid at US$0.10 per share

*

*

*

*

Less than RMB 1 (US$1)

A N N U A L R E P O R T 2 0 2 0

101

N O T E S T O
T H E C O N S O L I D A T E D F I N A N C I A L S T A T E M E N T S

18.

ISSUED CAPITAL (cont’d)

The holders of ordinary shares are entitled to such dividends as the Board of Directors of the Company may
declare from time to time. All ordinary shares are entitled to one vote on a show of hands and carry one vote per
share on a poll.

The holder of special share is entitled to elect a majority of directors of the Company. In addition, no shareholders’
resolution may be passed without the affirmative vote of the special share, including any resolution to amend the
Memorandum of Association or Bye-laws of the Company. The special share is not transferable except to Hong
Leong Asia Ltd. (“HLA”), Hong Leong (China) Limited (“HLC”) or any of its affiliates. The Bye-Laws of the
Company provides that the special share shall cease to carry any rights in the event that HLA and its affiliates
cease to own, directly or indirectly, at least 7,290,000 ordinary shares in the capital of the Company.

19. DIVIDENDS DECLARED AND PAID

Declared and paid during the year
Dividends on ordinary shares:
Final dividend paid in 2020: US$0.85 per share (2019: US$0.85

per share)

Dividend paid in cash

20. RESERVES

Statutory reserve

Statutory general reserve (i)
At January 1
Transfer from retained earnings

At December 31

General surplus reserve (ii)
At January 1 and December 31

Total

Capital reserves (iii)
At January 1 and December 31

31.12.2019
RMB’000

31.12.2020
RMB’000

31.12.2020
US$’000

238,758

245,871

238,758

245,871

37,994

37,994

31.12.2019
RMB’000

31.12.2020
RMB’000

31.12.2020
US$’000

276,698
1,903

278,601

25,706

304,307

278,601
2,858

281,459

25,706

307,165

43,052
442

43,494

3,972

47,466

30,704

30,704

4,745

102 C H I N A Y U C H A I

I N T E R N A T I O N A L L I M I T E D

N O T E S T O
T H E C O N S O L I D A T E D F I N A N C I A L S T A T E M E N T S

20. RESERVES (cont’d)

Note:
(i)

In accordance with the relevant regulations in the PRC, a 10% appropriation to the statutory general reserve
based on the net income reported in the PRC financial statements is required until the balance reaches 50%
of the authorized share capital of Yuchai and its subsidiaries. Statutory general reserve can be used to make
good previous years’ losses, if any, and may be converted into share capital by the issue of new shares to
shareholders in proportion to their existing shareholdings, or by increasing the par value of the shares
currently held by them, provided that the reserve balance after such issue is not less than 25% of the
authorized share capital.

(ii) General surplus reserve is appropriated in accordance with Yuchai’s Articles and resolution of the board of
directors. General surplus reserve may be used to offset accumulated losses or increase the registered
capital.

(iii) Capital reserves pertain to a capital transaction in 2015.

Other components of equity
Foreign currency translation reserve (i)
Performance shares reserve (ii)
Premium paid for acquisition of non-controlling interests
Fair value reserve of financial assets at FVOCI (iii)

Total

31.12.2019 31.12.2020 31.12.2020
US$’000
RMB’000

RMB’000

(36,091)
19,758
(11,472)
(77,617)

(89,925)
19,758
(11,472)
(79,720)

(105,422)

(161,359)

(13,896)
3,053
(1,773)
(12,319)

(24,935)

Note:
(i) Foreign currency translation reserve represents exchange differences arising from the translation of the
financial statements of foreign operations whose functional currencies are different from that of the Group’s
presentation currency.

(ii) Performance shares reserve comprises the cumulative value of employee services received in return for

share-based compensation. The amount in the reserve is retained when the option is expired.

(iii) Fair value reserve of financial assets at FVOCI relates to the subsequent measurement of the Group’s bills

receivable at fair value through OCI.

21. SHARE-BASED PAYMENT

The Company’s Equity Incentive Plan (“Equity Plan”) was approved by the shareholders at the Annual General
Meeting of the Company held on July 4, 2014 for duration of 10 years (from July 29, 2014 to July 28, 2024).

All options granted under the Equity Plan are subject to a vesting schedule as follows:

(1) one year after the date of grant for up to 33% of the shares over which the options are exercisable;

(2) two years after the date of grant for up to 66% (including (1) above) of the shares over which the options are

exercisable; and

(3) three years after the date of grant for up to 100% (including (1) and (2) above) of the shares over which the

options are exercisable.

In 2020, there was no expense arising from equity-settled share-based payment transactions. (2018: Nil; 2019:
Nil).

A N N U A L R E P O R T 2 0 2 0

103

N O T E S T O
T H E C O N S O L I D A T E D F I N A N C I A L S T A T E M E N T S

21. SHARE-BASED PAYMENT (cont’d)

Movements during the year

The following table illustrates the number and weighted average exercise prices (“WAEP”) of, and movements in
share options during the year:

Number of
share options

WAEP
31.12.2019 31.12.2019

Number of
share options

WAEP
31.12.2020 31.12.2020

Outstanding at January 1 and December 31

470,000

US$ 21.11

470,000

US$ 21.11

Exercisable at December 31

470,000

US$ 21.11

470,000

US$ 21.11

The fair value of services received in return for share options granted are measured by reference to the fair value
of share options granted. The estimate of the fair value of the services received is measured based on the Black-
Scholes model. The expected life used in the model has been adjusted, based on management’s best estimate,
for the effects of non-transferability, exercise restrictions and behavioral considerations.

Fair value of share options and assumptions

Date of grant of options

Fair value at measurement date (US$)

Share price (US$)
Exercise price (US$)
Expected volatility (%)
Expected option life (years)
Expected dividends (%)
Risk-free interest rate (%)

On July 29,
2014

5.70 – 6.74

21.11
21.11
47.4
3.5 – 5.5
5.81
1.4 – 2.0

The exercise price for options outstanding as of December 31, 2020 was US$21.11 dollar (2019: US$21.11
dollar).

The weighted average remaining contractual life for the share options outstanding as of December 31, 2020 was
3.6 (2019: 4.6) years.

The expected volatility reflects the assumption that the historical volatility over a period similar to the life of the
options is indicative of future trends, which may not necessarily be the actual outcome.

There are no market conditions associated with the share options granted. Service conditions and non-market
performance conditions are not taken into account in the measurement of the fair value of the service to be
received at the grant date.

104 C H I N A Y U C H A I

I N T E R N A T I O N A L L I M I T E D

N O T E S T O
T H E C O N S O L I D A T E D F I N A N C I A L S T A T E M E N T S

22. TRADE AND OTHER PAYABLES

Current
Trade payables
Bills payables (i)
Other payables
Accrued expenses
Accrued staff costs
Refund liabilities
Dividend payable
Amount due to:
- associates and joint ventures (trade)
- associates and joint ventures (non-trade)
- related parties (trade)
- related parties (non-trade)

Financial liabilities carried at amortized cost (Note 31, Note 34)
Deferred grants (Note 27)
Advance from customers
Other tax payable

31.12.2019 31.12.2020 31.12.2020
US$’000
RMB’000

RMB’000

2,953,479
2,764,013
543,970
203,133
653,854
757,655
47,480

258,964
81
221,413
4,016

8,408,058
19,952
383
39,698

3,406,398
3,348,163
533,705
233,053
714,701
1,031,562
49,468

467,351
205
238,622
1,841

10,025,069
23,468
320
62,111

526,385
517,386
82,473
36,013
110,442
159,406
7,644

72,219
32
36,874
284

1,549,158
3,626
50
9,598

Total trade and other payables (current)

8,468,091

10,110,968

1,562,432

(i) As of December 31, 2020, the bills payables include bills payable to joint ventures, associates and other
related parties amounted to RMB 105.6 million (US$16.3 million) (2019: RMB 125.0 million), RMB 12.9 million
(US$2.0 million) (2019: RMB 10.1 million) and RMB 249.0 million (US$38.5 million) (2019: RMB 232.6 million)
respectively.

Non-current
Other payables (i) (Note 31, Note 34)

31.12.2019 31.12.2020 31.12.2020
US$’000
RMB’000

RMB’000

176,302

191,563

29,602

(i) This relates to accrual for bonus that is not expected to be settled within next 12 months.

Terms and conditions of the above financial liabilities:

(cid:129)

Trade payables are non-interest bearing and are normally settled on 60-day terms.

(cid:129) Other payables (current) are non-interest bearing and have an average term of three months.

(cid:129)

For terms and conditions relating to related parties, refer to Note 28.

A N N U A L R E P O R T 2 0 2 0

105

N O T E S T O
T H E C O N S O L I D A T E D F I N A N C I A L S T A T E M E N T S

23. PROVISION

Provision for
warranty
RMB’000

Provision for
onerous
Total
contract
RMB’000 RMB’000 US$’000

Total

166,913
421,905
(373,103)

215,715
335,664
(295,940)
–

255,439

–
2,316
–

2,316
13,639
–
(2,316)

166,913
424,221
(373,103)

218,031
349,303
(295,940)
(2,316)

25,793
65,554
(57,655)

33,692
53,977
(45,731)
(358)

13,639

269,078

41,580

31.12.2019 31.12.2020 31.12.2020
US$’000
RMB’000

RMB’000

181,139
255,483

436,622

382,809
53,813

436,622

179,723
755,739

935,462

868,193
67,269

935,462

27,773
116,783

144,556

134,161
10,395

144,556

At January 1, 2019
Provision made
Provision utilized

At December 31, 2019 and January 1, 2020
Provision made
Provision utilized
Provision reversed

At December 31, 2020

24. CONTRACT LIABILITIES

Unfulfilled service-type maintenance services
Advance from customer

Total

Current
Non-current

Total contract liabilities (Note 6.2)

25. LEASE LIABILITIES

Effective

interest rate Maturity
%

31.12.2019 31.12.2020 31.12.2020
US$’000
RMB’000

RMB’000

Current (Note 17)

1.25% - 6.20%

2021

Non- current (Note 17)

1.25% - 6.20% 2022-2026

28,633

31,374

22,755

17,023

3,516

2,631

106 C H I N A Y U C H A I

I N T E R N A T I O N A L L I M I T E D

N O T E S T O
T H E C O N S O L I D A T E D F I N A N C I A L S T A T E M E N T S

26. OTHER FINANCIAL LIABILITIES

(a) Other liabilities

31.12.2019 31.12.2020 31.12.2020
US$’000
RMB’000

RMB’000

Current:
Derivative not designated as hedges – foreign exchange forward

contract

999

–

–

Foreign exchange forward contract

On December 11, 2019, Yuchai entered into a non-deliverable forward foreign exchange contract (“NDF”) with
China Construction Bank to purchase US$20.0 million at the forward exchange rate (RMB/US$) of 7.0901 with
maturity date of December 8, 2020. The Group accounted for this NDF at fair value through profit or loss.

(b) Loans and borrowings

Current
Renminbi denominated loans
US dollar denominated loans
Singapore Dollar denominated loans(ii)

Effective

interest rate Maturity 31.12.2019
RMB’000

%

3.70 –4.13
2.52
2.84

2020
2020
2020

1,900,000
139,524
15,522

2,055,046

Effective

interest rate Maturity 31.12.2020 31.12.2020
US$’000

RMB’000

%

Current
Renminbi denominated loans

Non-current
Renminbi denominated loans

1.80 –4.05

2021

1,730,000

267,334

3.30

2022

500,000

77,264

Note:
(i)

All loan balances as stated above do not have a callable feature.

(ii)

Issuer bank

December 31, 2019
MUFG Bank Ltd

Facility limit

Usage
RMB’000

S$ 30 million

15,522

A N N U A L R E P O R T 2 0 2 0

107

N O T E S T O
T H E C O N S O L I D A T E D F I N A N C I A L S T A T E M E N T S

26. OTHER FINANCIAL LIABILITIES (cont’d)

(b) Loans and borrowings (cont’d)

S$30.0 million credit facility with DBS Bank Ltd (“DBS”)

On June 1, 2018, the Company entered into a three-year revolving uncommitted credit facility agreement with
DBS with an aggregate value of S$30.0 million to refinance the S$30.0 million facility that matured on May 22,
2018. Among other things, the terms of the facility required that (i) HLA retains ownership of the special share, at
all-time retains at least 35% ownership of the Company and that the Company remain a consolidated subsidiary
of HLA, (ii) the Company at all-time retains at least 76.4% ownership in Yuchai and (iii) HLGE remains listed on the
Main Board of Singapore Exchange. The terms of the facility also included certain financial covenants with
respect to the Company’s consolidated tangible net worth (as defined in the agreement) not being less than
US$350 million, and the ratio of the consolidated total debt (as defined in the agreement) to consolidated tangible
net worth not exceeding 1.0 times. This arrangement was used to finance the Group general working capital
requirements.

S$30.0 million credit facility with MUFG Bank Ltd, Singapore Branch (formally known as Bank of
Tokyo Mitsubishi UFJ, Ltd., Singapore Branch) (“MUFG”)

On June 10, 2020, the Company entered into an uncommitted and unsecured multi-currency revolving credit
facility agreement with MUFG for an aggregate value of S$30.0 million to refinance the S$30.0 million facility that
matured on March 17, 2020. The facility is available for three years from the date of the facility agreement and will
be used to finance the Company’s general working capital requirements. Among other things, the terms of the
facility require that HLA retains ownership of the Company’s special share and that the Company remains a
subsidiary of HLA. The terms of the facility also include certain financial covenants with respect to the Company’s
tangible net worth (as defined in the agreement) not being less than US$120 million at all times and the ratio of
the Company’s total net debt (as defined in the agreement) to tangible net worth not exceeding 2.0 times at all
times, as well as negative pledge provisions and customary drawdown requirements.

US$30.0 million credit facility with Sumitomo Mitsui Banking Corporation, Singapore Branch
(“SMBC”)

On June 24, 2020, the Company entered into an uncommitted and unsecured multi-currency short-term revolving
credit facility agreement with SMBC for an aggregate value of US$30.0 million to refinance the US$30.0 million
facility that matured on March 18, 2020. The maximum tenor of each drawdown under the facility is 6 months and
will be utilized by the Company to finance its general working capital requirements. The terms of the facility
require, among other things, that HLA retains ownership of the special share and that the Company remains a
subsidiary of HLA. The terms of the facility also include certain financial covenants with respect to the Company’s
consolidated tangible net worth (as defined in the agreement) as of June 30 and December 31 of each year not
less than US$200 million and the ratio of the Company’s consolidated total net debt (as defined in the agreement)
to consolidated tangible net worth as of June 30 and December 31 of each year not exceeding 2.0 times, as well
as negative pledge provisions and customary drawdown requirements.

108 C H I N A Y U C H A I

I N T E R N A T I O N A L L I M I T E D

N O T E S T O
T H E C O N S O L I D A T E D F I N A N C I A L S T A T E M E N T S

27. DEFERRED GRANTS

At January 1
Received during the year
Grant receivable
Grant disbursed to partner of joint project
Released to consolidated statement of profit or loss

At December 31

Current (Note 22)
Non-current

31.12.2019
RMB’000

31.12.2020
RMB’000

31.12.2020
US$’000

607,608
187,096
–
–
(117,976)

676,728

19,952
656,776

676,728

676,728
52,241
129
(48,632)
(138,856)

541,610

23,468
518,142

541,610

104,574
8,072
20
(7,515)
(21,457)

83,694

3,626
80,068

83,694

The government grant that have been received in PRC was to support and fund Yuchai’s production facilities,
research and development activities for new engines. As at December 31, 2020, RMB 271.6 million (US$42.0
million) (2019: RMB 434.8 million) of the deferred grants are related to assets.

The grant receivable is related to the Job Support Scheme (the “JSS”) that was introduced in Singapore in
response to COVID-19 coronavirus pandemic. The JSS is temporary scheme introduced to help the enterprises
retain local employees during the period of economic uncertainty. Under the JSS, employers will receive cash
grants in relation to the gross monthly wages of eligible employees. In 2020, JSS grant income amounted to RMB
1.1 million (US$ 0.2 million) was released to the consolidated statement of profit or loss under “Other income”.

28. RELATED PARTY DISCLOSURES

The ultimate parent

As of December 31, 2020, the controlling shareholder of the Company, HLA, indirectly owned 18,270,965, or
44.7% (2019: 17,059,154, or 41.8%), of the ordinary shares in the capital of the Company, as well as a special
share that entitles it to elect a majority of directors of the Company. HLA controls the Company through its wholly-
owned subsidiary, HLC, and through HLT, a wholly-owned subsidiary of HLC. HLT owns approximately 23.3%
(2019: 23.3%) of the ordinary shares in the capital of the Company and is, and has since August 2002 been, the
registered holder of the special share. HLA also owns, through another wholly-owned subsidiary, Well Summit
Investments Limited, approximately 21.4% (2019: 18.5%) of the ordinary shares in the capital of the Company.
HLA is a member of the Hong Leong Investment Holdings Pte. Ltd., or Hong Leong Investment group of
companies. Prior to August 2002, the Company was controlled by Diesel Machinery (BVI) Limited, which, until its
dissolution, was a holding company controlled by HLC and was the prior owner of the special share. Through
HLT’s stock ownership and the rights accorded to the special share under Bye-Laws of the Company and various
agreements among shareholders, HLA is able to effectively approve and effect most corporate transactions.

There were transactions other than dividends paid, between the Group and HLA of RMB 0.3 million (less than
US$0.1 million) (2019: RMB 0.03 million; 2018: RMB 0.03 million) during the financial years ended December 31,
2018, 2019 and 2020 respectively. The transaction relates to consultancy fees charged by HLA.

A N N U A L R E P O R T 2 0 2 0

109

N O T E S T O
T H E C O N S O L I D A T E D F I N A N C I A L S T A T E M E N T S

28. RELATED PARTY DISCLOSURES (cont’d)

Entity with significant influence over the Group

As of December 31, 2020, the Yulin City Government through Coomber Investment Ltd. owned 17.2% (2019:
17.2%) of the ordinary shares in the capital of the Company.

The following provides the significant transactions that have been entered into with related parties for the relevant
financial year.

31.12.2018 31.12.2019 31.12.2020 31.12.2020
US$’000

RMB’000

RMB’000

RMB’000

Sales of engines and materials
- associates and joint ventures
- GY Group (including its subsidiaries and affiliates)
Purchase of material, supplies and engines
- associates and joint ventures
- GY Group (including its subsidiaries and affiliates)
Hospitality, restaurant, consultancy and other service

income charged to

- a joint venture
- GY Group (including its subsidiaries and affiliates)
Rental income
- a joint venture
- GY Group (including its subsidiaries and affiliates)
Property management service expenses
- GY Group (including its subsidiaries and affiliates)
Leasing expenses (i)
- GY Group (including its subsidiaries and affiliates)
Selling, general and administrative expenses
- a joint venture
- GY Group (including its subsidiaries and affiliates)
- HLA (including its affiliates)
Delivery, storage, distribution and handling expenses
- GY Group (including its subsidiaries and affiliates)
Payment for trademarks usage fee
- GY Group
Payment for lease liabilities
- GY Group (including its subsidiaries and affiliates)
Purchases of vehicles and machineries
- GY Group (including its subsidiaries and affiliates)

439,106
406,422

912,877
1,792,280

1,256,268
2,637,845

1,192,322
1,589,638

1,999,831
1,895,239

2,792,707
1,245,030

3,456
24,015

1,937
3,886

3,984
15,350

3,206
2,133

3,918
6,765

4,565
3,970

194,129
407,622

431,553
192,393

605
1,045

705
613

26,547

22,595

24,968

3,858

25,705

–
21,607
6,639

–

–
19,953
6,788

–

7,287
4,728
6,687

–

1,126
731
1,033

228,195

304,532

312,891

48,351

–

–

169,811

–

–

33,594

18,086

2,795

6,144

2,817

2,838

439

Note:
(i) The Group has adopted IFRS 16 on January 1, 2019. These leasing expenses have been recognized as
right-of-use assets and lease liabilities on the consolidated statement of financial position as of December 31,
2019 and 2020.

In addition to the above, Yuchai also entered into transactions with other PRC Government owned enterprises.
Management considers that these transactions were entered into in the normal course of business and expects
that these transactions will continue on normal commercial terms.

The transactions with related parties are made at terms agreed between the parties.

110 C H I N A Y U C H A I

I N T E R N A T I O N A L L I M I T E D

N O T E S T O
T H E C O N S O L I D A T E D F I N A N C I A L S T A T E M E N T S

28. RELATED PARTY DISCLOSURES (cont’d)

Compensation of key management personnel of the Group

31.12.2018 31.12.2019 31.12.2020 31.12.2020
US$’000

RMB’000

RMB’000

RMB’000

Short-term employee benefits
Contribution to defined contribution plans

39,703
335

40,038

41,606
362

41,968

43,178
292

43,470

6,672
45

6,717

The non-executive directors do not receive pension entitlements from the Group.

29. COMMITMENTS AND CONTINGENCIES

Operating lease commitments - Group as lessee

The Group has various lease contracts that have not yet commenced as of December 31, 2019 and 2020. The
future lease payments for these non-cancellable lease contracts are as follows:

Within 1 year
After 1 year but within 5 years
After 5 years

31.12.2019 31.12.2020 31.12.2020
US$’000
RMB’000

RMB’000

105
85
–

190

321
1,628
71

2,020

50
252
11

313

The Group has entered into certain lease contracts in which the lease of these assets will be commencing in
2021. The Group has disclosed these as operating lease commitments as at year end.

Capital commitments

As of December 31, 2019 and 2020, Yuchai had capital expenditure (mainly in respect of property, plant and
equipment) contracted for but not paid and not recognized amounting to RMB 594.0 million and RMB
450.0 million (US$69.5 million) respectively. The Group’s share of joint venture’s capital commitment is disclosed
in Note 5.

A N N U A L R E P O R T 2 0 2 0

111

N O T E S T O
T H E C O N S O L I D A T E D F I N A N C I A L S T A T E M E N T S

29. COMMITMENTS AND CONTINGENCIES (cont’d)

Investment commitments

As of December 31, 2019 and 2020, the Group has commitment of RMB 17.6 million and RMB 17.6 million
(US$2.7 million) relating to the Group’s interest in joint venture, respectively.

Letter of credits

As of December 31, 2019 and 2020, Yuchai had issued irrevocable letter of credits of RMB 30.8 million and RMB
54.4 million (US$8.4 million), respectively.

Product liability

The General Principles of the Civil Law of the People’s Republic of China imposes that manufacturers and sellers
are liable for loss and injury caused by defective products. Yuchai and its subsidiaries do not carry product
liability insurance. Yuchai and its subsidiaries have not had any significant product liability claims brought against
them.

Environmental liability

China adopted its Environmental Protection Law in 1989, and the State Council and the Ministry of Ecology and
Environment (formerly known as the Ministry of Environmental Protection) promulgate regulations as required from
time to time. The Environmental Protection Law addresses issues relating to environmental quality, waste disposal
and emissions, including air, water and noise emissions. Environmental regulations have not had a material
impact on Yuchai’s results of operations. Yuchai delivers, on a regular basis, burned sand and certain other waste
products to a waste disposal site approved by the local government and makes payments in respect thereof.
Yuchai expects that environmental standards and their enforcement in China will, as in many other countries,
become more stringent over time, especially as technical advances make achievement of higher standards more
feasible. Yuchai has built an air filter system to reduce the level of dust and fumes resulting from its production of
diesel engines.

Yuchai is subject to Chinese national and local environmental protection regulations which currently impose fees
for the discharge of waste substances, require the payment of fines for pollution, and provide for the closure by
the Chinese government of any facility that fails to comply with orders requiring Yuchai to cease or improve upon
certain activities causing environmental damage. Due to the nature of its business, Yuchai produces certain
amounts of waste water, gas, and solid waste materials during the course of its production. Yuchai believes its
environmental protection facilities and systems are adequate for it to comply with the existing national, provincial
and local environmental protection regulations. However, Chinese national, provincial or local authorities may
impose additional or more stringent regulations which would require additional expenditure on environmental
matters or changes in Yuchai’s processes or systems.

112 C H I N A Y U C H A I

I N T E R N A T I O N A L L I M I T E D

N O T E S T O
T H E C O N S O L I D A T E D F I N A N C I A L S T A T E M E N T S

30. SEGMENT INFORMATION

For management purposes, the Group is organized into business units based on their products and services, and
has two reportable operating segments as follows:

(cid:129)

(cid:129)

Yuchai primarily conducts manufacturing and sale of diesel engines which are mainly distributed in the PRC
market.

HLGE is engaged in hospitality and property development activities conducted mainly in the PRC and
Malaysia. HLGE is listed on the Main Board of the Singapore Exchange.

Management monitors the operating results of its business units separately for the purpose of making decisions
about resource allocation and performance assessment.

Year ended
December 31, 2018

Revenue
Total external revenue (Note 6.1)

Results
Interest income
Interest expense
Impairment of property, plant and

equipment

Staff severance cost
Depreciation and amortization
Share of profit of associates and

joint venture

Income tax expense
Segment profit after tax

Total assets

Total liabilities

Other disclosures
Investment in joint ventures
Capital expenditure

Yuchai
RMB’000

HLGE
RMB’000

Corporate
RMB’000

16,210,467

52,781

–

124,653
(107,609)

(30,173)
(28,018)
(428,199)

10,809
(175,956)
1,019,776

4,244
(403)

–
–
(5,355)

825
(820)
4,156

18,347
(327)

–
–
(331)

–
(49)
(19,690)

Eliminations/
adjustment
RMB’000

Consolidated
financial
statements
RMB’000

–

–
–

–
–
–

–

(29,842)(1)
(29,842)(1)

16,263,248

147,244
(108,339)

(30,173)
(28,018)
(433,885)

11,634
(206,667)
974,400

20,636,155

441,040

2,081,220

(1,500,451)

21,657,964

(10,318,492)

(55,404)

(29,592)

(106,922)(2)

(10,510,410)

220,176
403,179

2,636
2,643

–
73

–
–

222,812
405,895

A N N U A L R E P O R T 2 0 2 0

113

N O T E S T O
T H E C O N S O L I D A T E D F I N A N C I A L S T A T E M E N T S

30. SEGMENT INFORMATION (cont’d)

Year ended
December 31, 2019

Revenue
Total external revenue (Note 6.1)

Results
Interest income
Interest expense
Impairment of property, plant and

equipment

Staff severance cost
Depreciation and amortization
Share of profit of associates and

joint venture

Income tax expense

Yuchai
RMB’000

HLGE
RMB’000

Corporate
RMB’000

17,980,304

35,781

–

158,855
(126,379)

(3,950)
(15,454)
(458,665)

18,137
(141,330)

5,167
(51)

–
–
(5,551)

897
(527)

13,239
(421)

–
–
(993)

–
(41)

Eliminations/
adjustment
RMB’000

Consolidated
financial
statements
RMB’000

–

–
–

–
–
–

–

(30,721)(1)

18,016,085

177,261
(126,851)

(3,950)
(15,454)
(465,209)

19,034
(172,619)

Segment profit after tax

884,562

4,457

1,939

(30,258)(1)

860,700

Total assets

Total liabilities

Other disclosures
Investment in joint ventures
Capital expenditure

22,817,479

416,397

2,120,767

(1,500,452)

23,854,191

(12,127,021)

(15,575)

(31,278)

(106,932)(2)

(12,280,806)

271,274
917,192

2,717
1,033

–
55

–
–

273,991
918,280

114 C H I N A Y U C H A I

I N T E R N A T I O N A L L I M I T E D

N O T E S T O
T H E C O N S O L I D A T E D F I N A N C I A L S T A T E M E N T S

30. SEGMENT INFORMATION (cont’d)

Year ended
December 31, 2020

Revenue
Total external revenue

(Note 6.1)

Results
Interest income
Interest expense
Impairment of property,
plant and equipment

Staff severance cost
Depreciation and
amortization
Share of profit of

associates and joint
venture

Income tax expense

Segment profit after tax

Total assets

Total liabilities

Other disclosures
Investment in joint ventures
Capital expenditure

Yuchai
RMB’000

HLGE
RMB’000

Corporate
RMB’000

Eliminations/
adjustment
RMB’000

Consolidated
financial
statements
RMB’000

Consolidated
financial
statements
US$’000

20,557,660

23,510

–

158,569
(147,161)

(3,920)
(19,712)

3,538
(35)

–
–

4,863
(97)

–
–

(488,536)

(5,181)

(890)

20,581,170

3,180,376

166,970
(147,293)

(3,920)
(19,712)

25,801
(22,761)

(606)
(3,046)

(494,607)

(76,430)

–

–
–

–
–

–

–

(36,262)(1)

(59,476)
(156,007)

829,042

506
(200)

–
(69)

1,052

(17,127)

(33,641)(1)

779,326

(58,970)
(192,538)

(9,113)
(29,753)

120,427

25,330,625

392,096

2,075,262

(1,507,025)

26,290,958

4,062,701

(14,328,688)

(10,346)

(15,797)

(103,417)(2)

(14,458,248)

(2,234,211)

223,918
550,424

3,202
4,409

–
14

–
–

227,120
554,847

35,096
85,740

Note:
(1)

(2)

This relates mainly to the deferred tax expense relating to withholding tax on dividends from Yuchai.
This relates mainly to the deferred tax liabilities relating to cumulative withholding tax on dividends that are expected to be
declared from income earned after December 31, 2007 by Yuchai.

Geographic information

The geographic information for revenue from external customers is disclosed in Note 6.1.

Revenue from one customer group amounted to RMB 6,018.2 million (US$930.0 million) (2019: RMB 5,205.5
million; 2018: RMB 4,463.9 million), arising from sales by Yuchai segment.

Non-current assets

People’s Republic of China
Other countries

31.12.2019 31.12.2020 31.12.2020
US$’000
RMB’000

RMB’000

5,764,591
97,879

6,268,004
94,067

5,862,470

6,362,071

968,585
14,536

983,121

Non-current assets for this purpose consist of property, plant and equipment, right-of-use assets, investment in
joint ventures and associates, investment property, intangible assets and goodwill.

A N N U A L R E P O R T 2 0 2 0

115

N O T E S T O
T H E C O N S O L I D A T E D F I N A N C I A L S T A T E M E N T S

31. FINANCIAL RISK MANAGEMENT OBJECTIVES AND POLICIES

The Group’s principal financial liabilities comprise loans and borrowings, trade and other payables. The main
purpose of
liabilities is to finance the Group’s operations. The Group has trade and other
receivables, and cash and bank deposits that derive directly from its operations. The Group also holds quoted
equity securities and enters into derivative transactions.

these financial

The Group is exposed to market risk, credit risk and liquidity risk. The Group’s senior management oversees the
management of these risks. There has been no change to the Group’s exposure to these financial risks or the
manner in which it manages and measures the risks.

Market risk

Market risk is the risk that the fair value or future cash flows of a financial instrument will fluctuate because of
changes in market prices. Market risk comprise three types of risk: interest rate risk, currency risk and other price
instruments affected by market risk include loans and borrowings,
risk, such as equity price risk. Financial
deposits, quoted equity securities and derivative financial instrument.

The sensitivity analyses in the following sections relate to the position as of December 31, 2019 and 2020.

The sensitivity analyses have been prepared on the basis that the amount of net debt, the ratio of fixed to floating
interest rates of the debt and the proportion of financial
instruments in foreign currencies are all constant at
December 31, 2020.

The analyses exclude the impact of movements in market variables on provisions and on the non-financial assets
and liabilities of foreign operations.

Interest rate risk

Interest rate risk is the risk that the fair value or future cash flows of a financial instrument will fluctuate because of
changes in market interest rates. The Group’s exposure to the risk of changes in market interest rates relates
primarily to the Group’s interest-bearing bank deposits and loans and borrowings from banks and financial
institutions. The interest-bearing loans and borrowings of the Group are disclosed in Note 26(b). As certain
interest rates are based on interbank offer rates, the Group is exposed to cash flow interest rate risk. This risk is
not hedged. Interest-bearing bank deposits are short to medium-term in nature but given the significant cash and
bank balances held by the Group, any variation in the interest rates may have a material impact on the results of
the Group.

The Group manages its interest rate risk by having a mixture of fixed and variable rates for its deposits and
borrowings.

Interest rate sensitivity

The sensitivity analyses below have been determined based on the exposure to interest rates for bank deposits
and interest-bearing financial liabilities at the end of the reporting period and the stipulated change taking place
at the beginning of the year and held constant throughout the reporting period in the case of instruments that
have floating rates. A 50 basis points increase or decrease is used and represents management’s assessment of
the possible change in interest rates.

If interest rate had been 50 (2019: 50) basis points higher or lower and all other variables were held constant, the
profit before tax for
the Group would increase/decrease by
RMB 20.9 million (US$3.2 million) (2019: increase/decrease by RMB 21.4 million).

the year ended December 31, 2020 of

116 C H I N A Y U C H A I

I N T E R N A T I O N A L L I M I T E D

N O T E S T O
T H E C O N S O L I D A T E D F I N A N C I A L S T A T E M E N T S

31. FINANCIAL RISK MANAGEMENT OBJECTIVES AND POLICIES (cont’d)

Foreign currency risk

Foreign currency risk is the risk that the fair value or future cash flows of an exposure will fluctuate because of
changes in foreign exchange rates. The Group’s exposure to the risk of changes in foreign exchange rates relates
primarily to the Group’s sales, purchases and financial liabilities that are denominated in currencies other than the
respective functional currencies of entities within the Group. The Group also holds cash and bank balances and
other investments denominated in foreign currencies. The currencies giving rise to this risk are primarily the
Singapore Dollar, Renminbi, US Dollar and Euro.

Foreign currency translation exposure is managed by incurring debt in the operating currency so that where
possible operating cash flows can be primarily used to repay obligations in the local currency. This also has the
effect of minimizing the exchange differences recorded against income, as the exchange differences on the net
investment are recorded directly against equity.

The Group’s exposures to foreign currency are as follows:

31.12.2019

Quoted equity securities
Trade and other receivables
Cash and bank balances
Financial liabilities
Trade and other payables

Net assets/(liabilities)

Quoted equity securities
Trade and other receivables
Cash and bank balances
Financial liabilities
Trade and other payables

Net assets/(liabilities)

US$’000

Singapore
Dollar

Others
RMB’000 RMB’000 RMB’000 RMB’000 RMB’000

Euro US Dollar Renminbi

9,235
607
228,589
(15,710)
(7,086)

–
414
52
–
(27,922)

–
7,624
11,233
(139,524)
(10,596)

215,635

(27,456)

(131,263)

–
658
2,595
–
(2,605)

648

–
–
7,364
–
(83)

7,281

31.12.2020

Singapore
Dollar

Others
RMB’000 RMB’000 RMB’000 RMB’000 RMB’000

Euro US Dollar Renminbi

6,258
620
181,575
(1,462)
(6,184)

180,807

27,940

–
8,624
3,829
–
(9,356)

3,097

479

–
913
45,203
–
(10,858)

35,258

5,448

–
305
–
–
(2,464)

(2,159)

(334)

–
372
15,086
–
–

15,458

2,389

A N N U A L R E P O R T 2 0 2 0

117

N O T E S T O
T H E C O N S O L I D A T E D F I N A N C I A L S T A T E M E N T S

31. FINANCIAL RISK MANAGEMENT OBJECTIVES AND POLICIES (cont’d)

Foreign currency risk (cont’d)

Foreign currency risk sensitivity

A 10% strengthening of the following major currencies against the functional currency of each of the Group’s
entities at the reporting date would increase/(decrease) profit before tax by the amounts shown below. This
analysis assumes that all other variables, in particular interest rates, remain constant.

Singapore Dollar
Euro
US Dollar
Renminbi

Equity price risk

Profit before tax

31.12.2019 31.12.2020 31.12.2020
US$’000
RMB’000

RMB’000

21,564
(2,746)
(13,126)
65

18,081
310
3,526
(216)

2,794
48
545
(33)

The Group has investment in Thakral Corporation Ltd “TCL” which is quoted equity securities.

Equity price risk sensitivity

A 10% increase/(decrease) in the underlying prices at the reporting date would increase/(decrease) Group’s
profit before tax by the following amount:

31.12.2019 31.12.2020 31.12.2020
US$’000
RMB’000

RMB’000

Statement of profit or loss

924

626

97

Credit risk

Credit risk is the risk that a counterparty will not meet its obligations under a financial instrument or customer
contract, leading to a financial loss. The Group is exposed to credit risk from its operating activities (primarily
trade receivables) and from its financing activities, including deposits with banks and financial institutions, foreign
exchange transactions and other financial instruments.

Trade receivables

Customer credit risk is managed by each business unit subject to the Group’s established policy, procedures and
control relating to customer credit risk management. Credit limits are established for all customers based on
internal rating criteria.

Management has a credit policy in place and the exposure to credit risk is monitored on an ongoing basis. Credit
evaluations are performed for all customers requiring credit over a certain amount.

118 C H I N A Y U C H A I

I N T E R N A T I O N A L L I M I T E D

N O T E S T O
T H E C O N S O L I D A T E D F I N A N C I A L S T A T E M E N T S

31. FINANCIAL RISK MANAGEMENT OBJECTIVES AND POLICIES (cont’d)

Credit risk (cont’d)

Trade receivables (cont’d)

An impairment analysis is performed at each reporting date using a provision matrix. The provision rates are
determined based on days past due for groupings of various customer segments with similar loss patterns (i.e. by
profiles of the customers). The calculation reflects the reasonable and supportable information that is available at
the reporting date about past events, current conditions and forecasts of future economic conditions. Generally,
trade receivables are written-off at management’s discretion after assessment and are not subject to enforcement
activity. The maximum exposure to credit risk at the reporting date is the carrying value of each class of financial
assets disclosed in Note 15. The Group’s share of bills receivables of a joint venture which was used as collateral
as security is disclosed in Note 5.

Set out below is the information about the credit risk exposure on the Group’s trade receivables using a provision
matrix:

Trade receivables

Days past due

As of December 31, 2019

Total

Current

0 – 90
days

91-180
days

181-365

RMB’000 RMB’000 RMB’000 RMB’000 RMB’000

days >365 days
RMB’000

Expected credit loss rate
Estimated total gross carrying

amount at default
Expected credit loss

7.2%

–

6.9%

6.2%

10.9%

70.7%

794,678
57,611

601,094
–

61,917
4,283

24,409
1,513

40,213
4,386

67,045
47,429

Trade receivables

Days past due

As of December 31, 2020

Total

Current

0 – 90
days

91-180
days

181-365

RMB’000 RMB’000 RMB’000 RMB’000 RMB’000

days >365 days
RMB’000

Expected credit loss rate
Estimated total gross carrying

amount at default
Expected credit loss

13.1%

–

4.2%

4.9%

7.8%

72.8%

332,567
43,519

126,706
–

91,233
3,860

29,675
1,451

36,413
2,852

48,540
35,356

At December 31, 2020, the Group had top 20 customers (2019: top 20 customers) that owed the Group more
than RMB 125.5 million (US$19.4 million) (2019: RMB 387.6 million) and accounted for approximately 37.7%
(2019: 50.0%) of trade receivables (excluding bills receivables) respectively. These customers are located in the
PRC. The maximum exposure to credit risk at the reporting date is the carrying value of each class of financial
assets mentioned in Note 15. The Group’s share of bills receivables of a joint venture which was used as
collateral as security is disclosed in Note 5.

Cash and fixed deposits are placed with banks and financial institutions which are regulated.

A N N U A L R E P O R T 2 0 2 0

119

N O T E S T O
T H E C O N S O L I D A T E D F I N A N C I A L S T A T E M E N T S

31. FINANCIAL RISK MANAGEMENT OBJECTIVES AND POLICIES (cont’d)

Liquidity risk

The Group monitors its liquidity risk and maintains a level of cash and cash equivalents deemed adequate by
management to finance the Group’s operations and to mitigate the effects of fluctuations in cash flows, and
having adequate amounts of committed credit facilities.

The table below summarizes the maturity profile of
contractual undiscounted payments.

the Group’s financial assets and liabilities based on

As of December 31, 2019

Financial assets
Trade and bills receivables
Other receivables, excluding tax recoverable
Cash and bank balances
Quoted equity securities

Financial liabilities
Loans and borrowings
Trade and other payables (Note 22)
Lease liabilities
Derivative not designated as hedges – foreign exchange forward

contract

As of December 31, 2020

Financial assets
Trade and bills receivables
Other receivables, excluding tax recoverable
Cash and bank balances
Quoted equity securities

1 year
or less

2 to 5
years
RMB’000 RMB’000

8,082,391
76,195
6,307,538
6,258

–
–
140,000
–

1 year
or less

2 to 5
years

Total
RMB’000 RMB’000 RMB’000

7,742,301
161,292
6,390,918
9,235

–
–
–
–

7,742,301
161,292
6,390,918
9,235

14,303,746

– 14,303,746

2,085,456
8,408,058
29,838

–
176,302
35,263

2,085,456
8,584,360
65,101

999

–

999

10,524,351

211,565 10,735,916

More than
5 years

Total
RMB’000 RMB’000 US$’000

Total

–
–
–
–

8,082,391 1,248,959
11,774
996,328
967

76,195
6,447,538
6,258

14,472,382

140,000

– 14,612,382 2,258,028

Financial liabilities
Loans and borrowings
Trade and other payables (Note 22)
Lease liabilities

1,753,142
10,025,069
24,313

524,275
191,563
22,761

2,277,417

–
351,926
– 10,216,632 1,578,760
7,324

47,399

325

11,802,524

738,599

325 12,541,448 1,938,010

120 C H I N A Y U C H A I

I N T E R N A T I O N A L L I M I T E D

N O T E S T O
T H E C O N S O L I D A T E D F I N A N C I A L S T A T E M E N T S

32. CAPITAL MANAGEMENT

The Group manages its capital to ensure that entities in the Group will be able to continue as a going concern
while maximizing the return to shareholders through the optimization of the debt and equity balance except where
decisions are made to exit businesses or close companies.

The capital structure of the Group consists of debts (which includes the borrowings, lease liabilities and trade and
other payables, less cash and bank balances) and equity attributable to equity holders of the parent (comprising
issued capital and reserves).

Loans and borrowings (current and non-current) (Note 26(b))
Lease liabilities (current and non-current) (Note 25)
Trade and other payables (current and non-current) (Note 22)
Less: Cash and bank balances (Note 16)

Net debts
Equity attributable to equity holders of the parent

Total capital and net debts

31.12.2019
RMB’000

31.12.2020
RMB’000

31.12.2020
US$’000

2,055,046
60,007
8,644,393
(6,390,918)

4,368,528
8,767,529

2,230,000
39,778
10,302,531
(6,447,538)

6,124,771
9,014,624

344,598
6,147
1,592,034
(996,328)

946,451
1,393,016

13,136,057

15,139,395

2,339,467

The Group manages its capital structure and makes adjustments to it, in light of changes in economic conditions.
To maintain or adjust the capital structure, the Group may adjust the dividend payment to shareholders, return
capital to shareholders or issue new shares.

No changes were made in the objectives, policies or processes during the years ended December 31, 2019 and
2020.

As disclosed in Note 20, certain subsidiaries of the Group are required by the relevant authorities in the PRC to
contribute and maintain a non-distributable statutory reserve fund whose utilization is subject to approval by the
relevant authorities in the PRC. This externally imposed capital requirement has been complied with by the
subsidiaries of the Group for the financial years ended December 31, 2019 and 2020.

A N N U A L R E P O R T 2 0 2 0

121

N O T E S T O
T H E C O N S O L I D A T E D F I N A N C I A L S T A T E M E N T S

33. FAIR VALUE MEASUREMENT

Quantitative disclosures fair value measurement hierarchy for assets and liabilities as of
December 31, 2019:

Fair value measurement using

Quoted prices
in active
markets

Significant
observable
inputs

Date of
valuation

Total
RMB’000

(Level 1)
RMB’000

(Level 2)
RMB’000

December 31,
2019

9,235

9,235

–

December 31,
2019

7,005,234

December 31,
2019

999

–

–

7,005,234

999

Assets measured at fair value
Quoted equity securities:
Quoted equity shares – TCL (Note 14)

Debt instruments (ii):
Bills receivable (Note 15)

Liabilities measured at fair value
Derivative financial liabilities:
Foreign exchange forward contract – USD (i)

(Note 26(a))

Quantitative disclosures fair value measurement hierarchy for assets and liabilities as of
December 31, 2020:

Fair value measurement using

Quoted prices
in active
markets

Significant
observable
inputs

Date of
valuation

Total

Total
US$’000 RMB’000

(Level 1)
RMB’000

(Level 2)
RMB’000

Assets measured at fair value
Quoted equity securities:
Quoted equity shares – TCL (Note 14)

Debt financial assets (ii):
Bills receivable (Note 15)

December 31,
2020

December 31,
2020

967

6,258

6,258

–

1,204,293 7,793,343

–

7,793,343

Note:
(i)

(ii)

Forward currency contracts are valued using a valuation technique with market observable inputs. The most
frequently applied valuation techniques include forward pricing, using present value calculations. The
models incorporate various inputs including the foreign exchange spot and forward rates.
The fair value of the Group’s debt financial assets is measured based on quoted market interest rates of
similar instruments.

There have been no transfers between Level 1 and Level 2 during 2020 and 2019.

122 C H I N A Y U C H A I

I N T E R N A T I O N A L L I M I T E D

N O T E S T O
T H E C O N S O L I D A T E D F I N A N C I A L S T A T E M E N T S

34. FINANCIAL ASSETS AND FINANCIAL LIABILITIES

As of December 31,

2019

Financial assets
Quoted equity
securities
Trade and bills
receivable

Other receivables
Cash and bank
balances

Note

14

15
15

16

Financial liabilities
Trade and other

payables
Lease liabilities
Loans and borrowings

22
25
26(b)

Financial
assets at
fair value
through
profit or loss
RMB’000

Financial
assets at
amortized
costs
RMB’000

Fair
Value
through
OCI
RMB’000

Other
financial
liabilities at
amortized
cost
RMB’000

Total
RMB’000

9,235

–

–

–
–

–

737,067
161,292

7,005,234
–

6,390,918

–

9,235

7,289,277

7,005,234

–

–
–

–

–

9,235

7,742,301
161,292

6,390,918

14,303,746

–
–
–

–

–
–
–

–

–
–
–

–

8,584,360
60,007
2,055,046

8,584,360
60,007
2,055,046

10,699,413

10,699,413

A N N U A L R E P O R T 2 0 2 0

123

N O T E S T O
T H E C O N S O L I D A T E D F I N A N C I A L S T A T E M E N T S

34. FINANCIAL ASSETS AND FINANCIAL LIABILITIES (cont’d)

As of December 31,

2020

Financial assets
Quoted equity
securities
Trade and bills
receivable

Other receivables
Cash and bank
balances

Note

14

15
15

16

Financial liabilities
Trade and other

payables
Lease liabilities
Loans and borrowings

22
25
26(b)

Financial
assets at
fair value
through
profit or loss

Fair
Value
through
OCI
RMB’000 RMB’000 RMB’000

Financial
assets at
amortized
costs

Other
financial
liabilities at
amortized
cost

Total
RMB’000 RMB’000 US$’000

Total

6,258

–

–

–
–

–

289,048 7,793,343
–

76,195

6,447,538

–

–

–
–

–

6,258

967

8,082,391 1,248,959
11,774

76,195

6,447,538

996,328

6,258

6,812,781 7,793,343

– 14,612,382 2,258,028

–
–
–

–

–
–
–

–

–
–
–

–

10,216,632 10,216,632 1,578,760
6,147
344,598

39,778
2,230,000

39,778
2,230,000

12,486,410 12,486,410 1,929,505

Quoted equity securities relates to the Group’s investment in TCL, which is a company listed on the Main Board of
the Singapore Exchange and is involved in investment in real estate and marketing & distributing brands in
beauty, wellness and lifestyle categories. Fair values of the quoted equity shares are determined by reference to
published price quotations in an active market.

Financial assets/liabilities through profit or loss reflect the positive/negative change in fair value of the foreign
exchange forward contract that is not designated in hedge relationships, but are, nevertheless, intended to
reduce the level of foreign currency risk.

124 C H I N A Y U C H A I

I N T E R N A T I O N A L L I M I T E D

N O T E S T O
T H E C O N S O L I D A T E D F I N A N C I A L S T A T E M E N T S

34. FINANCIAL ASSETS AND FINANCIAL LIABILITIES (cont’d)

Changes in liabilities arising from financing activities

January 1,
2019
RMB’000

Effect of
adoption of
IFRS 16
RMB’000

January 1,
2019

Accretion
Others
of interest
(Restated) Cash flows Addition
RMB’000 RMB’000 RMB’000 RMB’000 RMB’000 RMB’000 RMB’000

Translation
reserve

December 31,
2019
RMB’000

Foreign
exchange
movement

As of December 31,

2019
Loans and

borrowings

- current
- non-current
Obligations under
finance leases

- current
- non-current
Lease liabilities
- current
- non-current

Total liabilities from

2,001,014
15,078

– 2,001,014
15,078
–

39,979
–

14
34

–
–

(14)
(34)

–
–

–
–

42,457
54,395

42,457
54,395

(51,283)

6,008
— 5,465

2,918
–

–
–

–
–

–
–

–
–

(1,469)
–

444 15,078
– (15,078)

2,055,046
–

–
–

–
–

–
–

–
–

–
–

24 28,509
23 (28,509)

28,633
31,374

financing activities 2,016,140

96,804 2,112,944

(11,304) 11,473

2,918

(1,469)

491

–

2,115,053

January 1,

Foreign
exchange
movement
RMB’000 RMB’000 RMB’000 RMB’000

Accretion
of interest

2020 Cash flows Addition

RMB’000

Translation
reserve

Others
RMB’000 RMB’000

December 31,
2020
RMB’000

December 31,
2020
US$’000

As of December 31,

2020

Loans and borrowings
- current
- non-current
Lease liabilities
- current
- non-current

Total liabilities from

2,055,046
–

(326,280)
500,000

–
–

–
–

1,228
–

6
–

–
–

1,730,000
500,000

267,334
77,264

28,633
31,374

(37,561)
–

4,039
11,217

2,198
–

–
–

25,037
409
(531) (25,037)

22,755
17,023

3,516
2,631

financing activities

2,115,053

136,159

15,256

2,198

1,228

(116)

–

2,269,778

350,745

The ‘Others’ column includes the effect of reclassification of non-current portion of
including obligations under finance leases and lease liabilities due to the passage of time.

loans and borrowings,

[THIS PAGE IS INTENTIONALLY LEFT BLANK]

[THIS PAGE IS INTENTIONALLY LEFT BLANK]

REFE RENCE
IN FORMATION

US TRANSFER AGENT AND REGISTRAR
Computershare
480 Washington Blvd. 26th Floor
Jersey City. NJ07310

SHAREHOLDER WEBSITE
www.computershare.com/investor

INVESTOR RELATIONS
BlueFocus Communication Group of America
c/o Awaken Advisors
800 3rd Avenue
28th Floor
New York, NY 10022

COMMON STOCK
China Yuchai International Limited
Stock is listed on the New York Stock Exchange 
(NYSE: CYD)

AUDITORS
Ernst & Young LLP 
One Raffles Quay 
North Tower, Level 18, 
Singapore 048583

Designed and typeset by 
Donnelley Financial Solutions

Operating Office 
China Yuchai International Limited 
16 Raffles Quay, #39-01A Hong Leong Building  
Singapore 048581

Manufacturing Location 
Guangxi Yuchai Machinery Company Limited  
88 Tianqiao West Road, Yulin, Guangxi 537005  
People’s Republic of China