Quarterlytics / Industrials / Industrial - Machinery / China Yuchai International Limited

China Yuchai International Limited

cyd · NYSE Industrials
Claim this profile
Ticker cyd
Exchange NYSE
Sector Industrials
Industry Industrial - Machinery
Employees 5001-10,000
← All annual reports
FY2022 Annual Report · China Yuchai International Limited
Sign in to download
Loading PDF…
RESILIENT
RESOLUTE
RESOURCEFUL

C H I N A Y U C H A I  I N T E R N AT I O N A L L I M I T E D
A n n u a l   Re p o r t   2 0 2 2

CONTENTS

01   China Yuchai’s Core Ideals

02   Financial Highlights

04   President’s Statement

08   Corporate Background

09   Our Service Presence

10   Directors and Executive Officers of the Company

11   Board of Directors

13   Executive Officer of the Company

14   Corporate Governance

The YCK11  engine  compliant  with 
National VI emission standards is for 
use in heavy-duty trucks and trailers, 
highway  coaches  and  buses  over 
10m in length. It has a displacement 
volume of 10.84 liter and a maximum 
power  output  of  500  PS  with  a 
maximum torque of 2200 N-m.

AN NUAL RE PORT 2022 01

CHINA YUCHAI’S   
CORE IDEALS

玉柴国际的核心理念

VISION

愿景

To be the premier manufacturer of environmentally-friendly 
engines  and  automotive  systems  and  a  leading  supplier  of 
high value products and services

成为卓越环保发动机和汽车系统制造商和提供优良产品
及一流服务的供应商

MISSION

•  Utilize  our  product  excellence  and  leadership  to  meet 

customers’ automotive and power demands

•  Establish China Yuchai as a high performance and highly 

respected global corporation

•  Lead  in  the  pursuit  of  business  excellence,  responsible 

corporate citizenship and trusted integrity

•  Create an environment that is a great place to work for 

our employees

• 
• 
• 

使命
• 

利用卓越的产品和领导力满足客户在汽车和能源领域
的需求
创建高绩效的国际企业
成为具有良好社会责任及拥有公众诚信度的优秀企业
营造良好的员工工作环境

02 CH INA YUCHAI  INT ERN AT ION AL  LI MI T E D

FINANCIAL HIGHLIGHTS

Revenue

2022 
RMB’000

2021 
RMB’000

2020 
RMB’000

16,030,636

21,265,930

20,581,170

Profit attributable to equity holders of the Company

218,581

272,673

548,903

Total assets

24,137,556

24,905,309

26,290,958

Equity attributable to equity holders of the Company

9,008,946

8,859,152

9,014,624

Earnings per share attributable to equity holders of  
the Company (RMB per share)

2022 
RMB

5.35

2021 
RMB

6.67

2020 
RMB

13.43

Weighted average number of shares

40,858,290

40,858,290

40,858,290

WE SOLD

321,256

Units of Engines

The YCK08  engine  compliant 
with  National  VI  emission 
standards is for use in medium-
duty  and  special  purpose 
trucks,  highway  coaches  and 
buses.  It  has  a  displacement 
volume  of  7.7  liter  and  a 
maximum  power  output  of 
350  PS  with  a  maximum 
torque of 1400 N-m.

FINANCIAL HIGHLIGHTS

AN NUAL RE PORT 2022 03

TOTAL ASSETS
(RMB Million)

EQUITY ATTRIBUTABLE  
TO EQUITY HOLDERS OF  
THE COMPANY
(RMB Million)

REVENUE
(RMB Million)

24,137.6

24,905.3

26,291.0

9,008.9

8,859.2

9,014.6

21,265.9

20,581.2

16,030.6

2022

2021

2020

2022

2021

2020

2022

2021

2020

PROFIT ATTRIBUTABLE  
TO EQUITY HOLDERS OF  
THE COMPANY
(RMB Million)

548.9

EARNINGS PER SHARE  
ATTRIBUTABLE TO EQUITY  
HOLDERS OF THE COMPANY
(RMB)

13.43

272.7

218.6

6.67

5.35

2022

2021

2020

2022

2021

2020

04 CH INA YUCHAI  INT ERN AT ION AL  LI MI T E D

PRESIDENT’S STATEMENT

Dear Shareholders,

Having  led  the world  in  growth  for  2021,  China  dealt with 
disruptions  and  economic  turmoil  in  2022.  As  one  of  the 
largest powertrain product makers for Chinese on-road and 
off-road markets, we encountered the inevitable impact from 
macroeconomic  headwinds.  However,  we  also  managed  to 
turn this unprecedented crisis into an invaluable opportunity 
where  we  optimized  our  revenue  mix,  streamlined 
our  organization,  strengthened  our  cost  management,  
and  improved  our  margins.  While  we  took  a  leap  in  new 
energy product development in 2022, our ability to generate 
profits, once again, served as a testament for the resilience 
of our business. 

Chinese  GDP  experienced  a year-over-year  growth  of  only 
3.0% in 2022, which was less than half of the 8.4% growth 
in  2021.  The  emergence  of  new  waves  of  COVID-19 
cases  resulted  in  mandatory  regional  lockdowns,  travel 
restrictions, and supply chain disruptions. The decline in 
consumer confidence, lower retail sales, fewer construction 
and  infrastructure  projects,  and  a  decrease  in  real  estate 
investment  all  impacted  the  demand  for  new  commercial 
vehicles in 2022. Additionally, commercial vehicle production 
was partly affected by supply chain interruptions.

According  to  data  reported  by  the  China  Association  of 
Automobile  Manufacturers  for  2022,  combined  truck  and 
bus  unit  sales  (excluding  gasoline-powered  and  electric-
powered  vehicles)  witnessed  a  significant  year-over-year 
decline of 41.4%. Truck unit sales were down by 42.9%, while 
bus  unit  sales  decreased  by  27.1%.  All  truck  and  bus  size 
categories experienced double-digit declines in unit sales in 
2022. Although unit sales declined by 49.7% year-over-year 
in  the  first  half  of  2022,  they  improved with  a  decrease  of 
26.3% in the second half.

In line with the challenging commercial vehicle environment, 
our  main  subsidiary,  Guangxi  Yuchai  Machinery  Company 
Limited  (“GYMCL”  or  “Yuchai”),  reported  a  year-over-year 
decline of 29.7%, with total sales of 321,256 units in 2022. 
Our  on-road  combined  truck  and  bus  sales  experienced  a 
decline of 47.8% year-over-year, with truck unit sales down 
by  49.6%  and  bus  unit  sales  33.2%  lower.  Off-road  unit 
sales  also  incurred  a  9.8%  year-over-year  decline  in  2022, 
primarily driven by a 30.8% reduction in marine and power 
generator sales as 2021 sales rose due to temporary power 
shortages  in  China. Although  unit  sales  of  our  new  energy 
products were relatively small, totaling 6,327 units in 2022, 
they demonstrated significant growth compared to 501 units 
in the previous year.

REVENUE

RMB 16.0 Billion

Our  extensive  portfolio  of  engines,  in  compliance  with 
the  stricter  National VI  emission  standards,  successfully 
penetrated  their  targeted  on-road  markets. Additionally, 
we  introduced  a  new  line  of  Tier-4  compliant  engines 
for  the  off-road  markets. Throughout  2022, we  secured 
several important orders for our traditional engine products.  
Notably, our YC6GN 7.8-liter heavy-duty natural gas engine 
became  the  exclusive  engine  powering  800  Ankai  buses 
shipped  to  Monterrey,  Mexico,  the  third-largest  city  in 
that  country.  This  large  exclusive  order  showcased  the 
confidence Ankai  has  in  our  engine  performance. We  also 
received  an  order  for  100  heavy-duty  truck  engines  from 
Jianghuai Heavy Duty Truck, one of China’s top commercial 
vehicle  manufacturers  with  an  international  presence. 
Furthermore,  our  upgraded  Yuchai  S04220-61  series  of 
engines  have  been  certified  by  the  UN  R49.07  Euro VI  E 
stage  emission  standard,  granting  us  greater  access  to 
European and American markets.

In  2022,  our  revenue  amounted  to  RMB  16.0  billion  
(US$ 2.3 billion), compared to RMB 21.3 billion in 2021, 
primarily due to lower market demand for commercial vehicles 
and  higher  inventory  levels  at  the  start  of  2022.  Although 
our gross profit declined by 10.9% year-over-year in 2022,  
our gross margin increased to 16.4% compared to 13.9% in 
2021 and 15.5% in 2020. This improvement in gross margin 
was  attributed  to  a  higher  proportion  of  off-road  revenue, 
cost reductions, and lower sales rebates.

Our  cost-cutting  initiatives  resulted  in  an  8.2%  reduction 
in  selling,  general,  and  administrative  expenses  in  2022. 
Total  research  and  development  (R&D)  expenditures, 
including capitalized costs, were lowered to RMB 1.0 billion  
(US$ 146.4 million) in 2022 from RMB 1.2 billion in 2021,  
as most National VI and Tier-4 engine development programs 
reached  commercial  production.  Going  forward,  our  R&D 
efforts  will  be  primarily  focused  on  new  energy  products, 
marine  and  power  generator  applications,  and  further 
enhancements to National VI and Tier-4 engines. We remain 
committed to executing cost reduction initiatives to improve 
overall efficiency.

AN NUAL RE PORT 2022 05

OPERATING PROFIT

RMB 519.3 Million

In late 2021, we began restructuring our business segments 
to provide more autonomy to operational managers, enabling 
them  to  have  greater  control  over  improving  operations 
and  enhancing  performance.  Guangxi  Yuchai  Marine  and 
Genset  Power  Co.,  Ltd.  took  over Yuchai’s  spun-off  marine 
and  power  generator  businesses,  including  the  transferred 
assets  and  operations  of  Guangxi  Yuchai  Deyou  Engine 
Systems Co., Ltd. and MTU Yuchai Power Company Limited.  
By consolidating these marine and power genset operations 
into  a  more  comprehensive  product  line  and  service 
portfolio, we aim to become a more responsive and stronger 
competitor in the marketplace. In a similar fashion, Yuchai 
Xin-Lan  now  oversees  and  spreadheads  our  New  Energy 
Vehicle  (NEV)  product  development  through  the  Beijing 
Yuchai Xingshunda and Yuchai Xin-Lan (Jiangsu) Hydrogen 
Energy subsidiaries. With new funding from other investors, 
Yuchai  Xin-Lan  is  well  positioned  to  capitalize  on  the 
opportunities in the fast-growing NEV market.

Looking ahead to 2023, the lifting of COVID-19 lockdowns 
and travel restrictions, and recent economic stimulus measures 
by the Chinese government, should create a positive outlook 
for the Chinese economy. However, the Chinese economy 
is facing challenges which could constrain the pace of its 
economic  recovery.  In  the  face  of  an  uncertain  business 
environment,  we  are  positioned  to  continuously  supply 
powertrain solutions with our broad portfolio of engines and 
to drive value for our shareholders. 

Weng Ming HOH
President
June 21, 2023

PRESIDENT’S STATEMENT

Profit attributable to equity holders of the Company in 2022 
amounted to RMB 218.6 million (US$ 31.4 million), which 
was  lower  than  the  RMB  272.7  million  achieved  in  2021. 
Our  share  of  higher  profits  at  the  MTU  Yuchai  operation 
and  lower  losses  at  Y&C  Engine  Co.,  Ltd.  contributed  to 
the  improved  profitability  in  2022,  showing  a  nearly  70% 
improvement  compared  to  the  loss  of  RMB  95.9  million  
in 2021.

Maintaining  financial  strength  remains  our  highest 
priority,  as  our  cash  and  bank  balances  stood  at  RMB  4.9 
billion  (US$  697.8  million)  as  of  December  31,  2022, 
which  amounted  to  approximately  US$17.08  per  share.  
We  maintained  our  track  record  of  generating  profits  and 
paying  cash  dividends  despite  a  challenging  year.  On  July 
15,  2022,  a  cash  dividend  of  US$0.40  per  ordinary  share 
was  paid.  Dividends  continue  to  be  our  preferred  method  of 
rewarding shareholders.

Given  the  automotive  industry’s  stricter  emission  standards, 
advanced  R&D  plays  a  critical  role  in  meeting  our  goal 
of  becoming  one  of  the  first  to  introduce  new  engines 
compliant with  upcoming  emission  standards.  In  addition 
to our product offering of National VI(a) engines, we have 
already developed engines compliant with the even stricter 
National VI(b) emission standards well before the mandated 
implementation date of July 2023. Similarly, new engines 
meeting  the  stricter  Chinese  Tier-4  emission  standards 
for  off-road  applications  were  certified  well  ahead  of  the 
December 2022 standard implementation. This approach 
allows us to gain early market experience with these new 
engines, enhance the solutions we provide to customers, 
and strengthen our reputation in the marketplace.

Moving  forward,  a  portion  of  our  R&D  expenditures  will 
be  dedicated  to  the  further  development  of  New  Energy 
Vehicle  (NEV)  technologies  to  expand  our  current  product 
offerings  for  the  future.  We  have  already  introduced  a 
new  hydrogen  internal  combustion  engine,  the  light-duty 
YCK05H,  at  the  end  of  2021.  In  2022,  we  launched  the 
YCK16H,  a  new  heavy-duty  hydrogen  engine  designed  for 
heavy-duty  vehicles  powered  by  combustible  hydrogen.  
The  YCK16H,  with  a  displacement  of  15.93  liters  and  a 
maximum  horsepower  of  560  horsepower,  was  one  of  the 
largest  hydrogen  internal  combustion  heavy-duty  engines 
upon  its  launch  in  China.  We  also  have  a  range  of  NEV 
products  in  our  portfolio  or  under  development,  including 
AMT full electric propulsion, eCVT hybrid systems, fuel cell 
power systems and range extenders. With increased focus 
on  NEV  products,  we  aim  to  expand  our  portfolio  and 
position ourselves for future growth in this market.

06 CH INA YUCHAI  INT ERN AT ION AL  LI MI T E D

总裁致词

尊敬的股东们:

2021

2022

“

年,中国引领世界经济增长,

回首
年,中国迎难而
上,有力应对了各种干扰和经济动荡。作为中国道路和非道
路市场最大的动力系统产品制造商之一,我们不可避免地遭
受了来自宏观经济
的影响。尽管艰难,我们依然努力将
这一前所未有的逆境转化为宝贵的机遇,为此,我们着力于
优化收入结构,精简组织,强化成本管理,提高利润率。我们
年实现了新能源产品开发的飞跃,而我们的盈利能力
在
再次彰显了我们业务的韧性。

2022

逆风

”

GDP

2022

3.0%

2021

8.4%

年

在

,不到

年同比增长仅
COVID-19

增
新疫情的出现导致了区域封

中国
长的一半。一波波
锁、出行限制及供应链中断。消费者信心下滑、零售额下降、 
建筑和基础设施项目减少,以及房地产投资疲软等不利因
素,对
年新商用车辆的市场需求产生了冲击。此外,商用
车生产在一定程度上亦受到供应链中断的影响。

2022

2022

42.9%

根据中国汽车工业协会
(不含汽油动力车和电动汽车)同比大幅下降
2022
量下降
,而客车销量下降
卡车和客车销量均经历了两位数的下降。尽管
销量同比下降

年报告数据,卡车和客车总销量
。卡车销
年,所有类别的
2022
年上半年
26.3%
。

,但在下半年有所改善,下降了

41.4%

27.1%

49.7%

。

”

)

,为

2022

“GYMCL”

“
或
321,256

与商用车市场所面临的不利局面相同,我们的主要子公司
玉柴
广西玉柴机器股份有限公司(
年发
29.7%
台。我们的卡车和
动机总销量亦同比下滑
47.8%
客车总销量同比下降了
, 
年,非道路用途发动机销量同比
客车销量下降
。
30.8%
9.8%
, 
下降
年销
而受中国暂时性电力短缺的带动,该些产品的
量较高。尽管我们新能源产品销量相对较少,
年共计 
6,327
台相比,增长显著。

,主要由于船用和发电用途发动机销量减少

,其中卡车销量下降

台,但与上一年的

49.6%

33.2%

2021

2022

2022

501

2022

YC6GN 7.8

我们广泛的发动机系列产品,符合更为严格的国六排放标
准,成功打入目标道路市场。此外,我们在非道路市场推出了
年,我们
全新符合四阶段排放标准的发动机系列。纵观
获得了传统发动机产品多个重要订单。尤其值得关注的是,
升重型天然气发动机成为运往墨西哥蒙特
我们的
雷(该国第三大城市)的
辆安凯客车的独家发动机。这一 
大额独家订单彰显了安凯对我们发动机性能的信心。同时,
我们还获得江淮重卡
台重型卡车发动机的订单,江淮重
卡是中国顶级商用车制造商之一,在国际上有一定的影响
力。此外,我们升级后的玉柴
系列发动机已通过
UN R49.07
阶段排放标准认证,给予我们更多机会进军 
欧六

S04220-61

100

800

E

欧洲和美国市场。

2022

160

23

2021

213

亿美元),

年,我们实现收入人民币

年
亿元(
亿元,主要是由于市场对商用车需求的减少, 
年我们的
2021

为人民币
2022
以及
毛利额同比下降了
2020
年为
路收用途入比例增加、削减成本及销售折让减少。

年初市场渠道较多库存积压。虽然

。毛利率的提高主要归功于非道

,但毛利率增长到

13.9%

10.9%

15.5%

16.4%

,相比

2022

年为

,

2022

12

我们降成本举措成效显著,
8.2%

年的销售及管理费用减少了
。由于大多数国六和非道路四阶段发动机开发项目已达
年
至商业化生产阶段,包括资本化在内的研发总支出从
2022
的人民币
亿美
元)。展望未来,我们的研发重点将聚焦新能源产品、船用和
发电用途发动机,以及进一步强化国六和非道路四阶段发动
机。我们将持续致力于降低成本,提高总体效率。

年的人民币

亿元降低至

1.464

亿元(

2021

10

The YCA05 engine compliant with China off-road 
Tier-4  emission  standards  is  for  use  in  industrial 
and  agricultural  off-road  applications.  It  has  a 
displacement volume of 4.8 liter and a maximum 
power output of 220 PS with a maximum torque 
of 720 N-m.

总裁致词

2022

3,140

年归属于母公司股东的净利润为人民币

2021

年的人民币

万美元),低于

(
资企业的投资收益方面,玉柴安特优
及玉柴联合动力较低亏损,提高了我们
与

年的亏损人民币

9,590

2021

2022

2.186

2.727

亿元
亿元。我们合
年净利润的提高以
年的盈利能力, 
70%

2022

万元相比,进步将近

。

月

31

12

年
6.978

日,我们的现金和银行存款为人民币

保 持 稳 健 的 财 务 实 力 依 然 是 我 们 首 要 的 工 作 重 点,截 至
2022
亿元
年困难重
月
年
美元的现金股息。股息仍然是我

(
重,我们依然保持着盈利记录,并派发现金股息。
0.40
15

亿美元),约为每股

美元。尽管

17.08

2022

2022

49

7

日,我们支付了每股
们回报股东的首选方式。

7

面对日益严格的汽车行业排放标准,领先的研发实力将发
挥关键作用,以助力我们成为首批推出符合未来排放标准
a
发动机的制造商。除了提供国六(
)发动机产品外,我们早在
2023
月标准强制实施日期前已开发了符合更为严格的国
年
b
)排放标准的发动机。同时,我们符合更为严格非道路四
六(
2022
阶段排放标准的新发动机也在
月标准实施之前就
已获得认证。凭借这些佳绩,我们抢先取得了新发动机市场,
获得经验,为客户提供更佳解决方案,同时提升市场声誉。

12

年

NEV

)技术,扩大当前产品种类。我们早在

展望未来,我们的一部分研发支出将用于进一步开发新能
年底
源汽车(
就推出了全新氢气内燃机——轻型
年,我们
又推出了一款专为使用可燃氢动力的重型车辆而设计的全
新的重型氢气发动机
升, 
马力,在上市时是中国最大的氢气内燃重
最大马力可达

的排量为

YCK05H

YCK16H

YCK16H

15.93

2022

2021

560

。

。

AN NUAL RE PORT 2022 07

我们广泛的发动机系列产品,
符合更为严格的国六排放标准,
成 功 打 入 目 标 道 路 市 场 。此 外,
我 们 在 非 道 路 市 场 推 出 了 全 新
符 合 四 阶 段 排 放 标 准 的 发 动 机 
系列。纵观
年,我们获得了传
统发动机产品多个重要订单。

2022

NEV

AMT

产品,包括

型发动机之一。我们目前或正在开发的产品组合中也有一系
列
混合动力系统、
燃料电池动力系统及增程器。
希望扩大产品种类,为实现市场未来增长全力做好准备。

全电动推进器、
NEV

产品日益受到关注,我们

eCVT

2021

”

玉柴船电

年底,我们开始重组业务部门,赋予业务板块运营负责
人更多自主权,让其能够在改善运营和提高绩效方面拥有更
“
大的掌控权。广西玉柴船电动力有限公司(
)接管 
了 从 玉 柴 分 拆 出 来 的 船 用 和 发 电 用 途 发 动 机 板 块 业 务, 
以及将子公司广西玉柴德优发动机系统有限公司及合营公
司玉柴安特优动力有限公司划拨给玉柴船电。通过以上重
组,船用和发电用途发动机业务拥有更全面的产品生产线及
更完善的服务配套,我们藉此希望成为反应敏捷、实力强大
的市场竞争者。同时,玉柴芯蓝通过北京玉柴兴顺达和玉柴
芯蓝(江苏)氢能源这两家子公司,主管我们目前新能源系列
产品的开发和推广。通过其他投资者的资金支持,玉柴芯蓝
随时准备在快速增长的新能源市场中抓住机遇。

2023

COVID-19

年,随着

展望
疫情封锁和出行限制的解除,
及中国政府的经济刺激措施,有望为中国带来乐观向好的经
济前景。但同时中国经济正面临挑战,经济复苏的步伐可能
受到限制。面对充满不确定性的商业环境,相信,我们能够通
过多样化的发动机组合产品继续为客户提供动力总成解决
方案,并为股东创造价值。

Final inspection before Engine off-line.

何永明
总裁
2023

年

21

6

月

日

08 CH INA YUCHAI  INT ERN AT ION AL  LI MI T E D

CORPORATE BACKGROUND

China  Yuchai  International  Limited  (“China  Yuchai”)  is  a 
Bermuda  holding  company  established  on  April  29,  1993 
and  listed  on  the  New York  Stock  Exchange  under  symbol 
“CYD”, with  major  operations  in  China.  It  is  a  subsidiary  of 
Singapore-based Hong Leong Asia Ltd.

China Yuchai, through six wholly owned subsidiaries, owns a  
controlling  76.4%  equity  interest  in  its  principal  operating 
subsidiary,  Guangxi  Yuchai  Machinery  Company  Limited 
(“Yuchai”). With  its  headquarter  and  primary  manufacturing 
facilities in Yulin City, Guangxi Zhuang Autonomous Region,  
Yuchai  engages  in  the  manufacture,  assembly  and  sale  of  
a wide variety of light-, medium- and heavy-duty engines for 
trucks,  buses,  passenger  vehicles,  construction  equipment, 
marine and agriculture applications. Yuchai also produces 
engines  for  diesel-powered  generators.  The  engines 
produced  by  Yuchai  range  from  diesel  and  natural  gas  
engines,  fuel  cells,  hybrid-powered  systems,  pure  electric 
systems, range extenders, electric drive axle, etc. Through its 
regional sales offices and authorized customer service centers, 
Yuchai distributes its engines directly to OEMs, retailers and 
agents,  and  provides  maintenance  and  retrofitting  services 
throughout China.

公司背景

29

“
中国玉柴国际有限公司(
4
月
CYD

年 
日的百慕大控股公司,在纽约证券交易所上市,代号为
,主要业务在中国。它是新加坡丰隆亚洲有限公司的子

)是一家成立于

玉柴国际

1993

”

公司。

6

”

玉柴

76.4%

家全资子公司,拥有其主要运营子公司广西
的股权。玉柴的总部

玉柴国际通过
“
玉柴机器股份有限公司(
和生产基地位于中国广西壮族自治区玉林市,从事各种轻、
中、重型的卡车、客车、乘用车、建筑设备、船舶和农业用发动
机的制造、组装和销售。玉柴也生产柴油动力发电发动机。 
它的产品包括柴油机、燃气机、燃料电池、混合动力系统、 

)

Found  in  1951,  Yuchai  has  established  a  reputable  brand 
name, strong research and development team and significant 
market share in China with high-quality products and reliable 
after-sales  support.  In  2022,  Yuchai  sold  321,256  engines 
and is recognized as a leading manufacturer and distributor 
of engines in China.

China  Yuchai  also  holds  a  48.9%  shareholding  interest  in 
HL  Global  Enterprises  Limited  (“HLGE”)  which  is  listed  on 
the main board of the Singapore Exchange. HLGE currently 
operates the Copthorne Hotel Cameron Highlands, a hotel in 
Cameron Highlands, Malaysia.

MTU Yuchai Power Co., Ltd., Yuchai’s 50-50 joint venture with 
MTU Friedrichshafen GmbH, a subsidiary of Rolls-Royce Power 
Systems (LON: RR), celebrated a major milestone as the 1,000th 
MTU Series 4000 high-horsepower diesel engines rolled off the 
production line at the factory in Yulin in 2022.

纯电动系统、增程器、电驱动桥等。通过地区销售点和授权客
服中心,玉柴直接销售发动机给原始设备制造商、代理商和
经销商,并提供全国维修和改装服务。

1951

创建于
年,玉柴凭借高质量的产品和可靠的售后支持,
在中国建立了声誉良好的品牌、强大的研发团队和可观的市
台,被认为是中国
场份额。
领先的发动机制造商和销售商之一。

年,玉柴销售发动机

321,256

2022

“HLGE”

玉柴国际还持有新加坡交易所主板上市的丰隆环球有限公司
目前经营着位于马来西亚金
(
马伦高原国敦大酒店。

的股权。

48.9%

HLGE

)

OUR SERVICE PRESENCE

AN NUAL RE PORT 2022 09

239

Overseas 
Service Agents 
Appointed

17

Overseas 
Offices

Guangxi Yuchai Machinery Company Limited

广西玉柴机器股份有限公司总部
47 regional offices
47 

个玉柴办事处

3,335 authorized domestic customer service stations
3,335 

家玉柴授权国内服务站

10 CH INA YUCHAI  INT ERN AT ION AL  LI MI T E D

DIRECTORS AND EXECUTIVE OFFICERS  
OF THE COMPANY

Our Bye-Laws require that our Board of Directors shall consist of eleven members so long as the special share is outstanding. 
As  of  March  1,  2023,  there were  ten  members  elected  to  and  serving  on  our  Board  of  Directors.  Pursuant  to  the  rights 
afforded  to  the  holder  of  the  special  share,  Hong  Leong Asia  had  designated  Messrs.  Gan  Khai  Choon,  Kwek  Leng  Peck, 
Stephen  Ho  Kiam  Kong,  Hoh  Weng  Ming  and  Wong  Hong  Wai  as  its  nominees.  Messrs.  Li  Hanyang  and  Wu  Qiwei  are 
nominees  of  Coomber  Investments  Limited.  Our  directors  are  appointed  or  elected,  except  in  the  case  of  casual vacancy,  
at the annual general meeting or at any special general meeting of shareholders and hold office until the next annual general 
meeting of shareholders or until their successors are appointed or their office is otherwise vacated. 

Our directors and executive officers are identified below. 

 Name

HOH Weng Ming (1)(4)

GAN Khai Choon (1)(4)

KWEK Leng Peck (1)(2)

Stephen HO Kiam Kong

WONG Hong Wai *

LI Hanyang (1)

WU Qiwei (1)

NEO Poh Kiat (1)(2)(3)

HO Raymond Chi-Keung (2)(3)^

XIE Tao (1)(3)

LOO Choon Sen (1)

Position

President and Director

Director

Director

Director

Independent Director

Director

Director

Independent Director

Independent Director

Independent Director

Chief Financial Officer

Conyers Corporate Services (Bermuda) Limited

Secretary

Year First Elected or 
Appointed Director 
or Officer

2011

1995

1994

2020

2023

2021

2012

2005

2004

2019

2021

2015

*  Mr. Wong Hong Wai was appointed as a Director of the Company with effect from March 1, 2023 and was subsequently re-designated as an Independent 

Director with effect from April 21, 2023.

^  Mr. Ho Raymond Chi-Keung will be retiring pursuant to Bye-law 4(2) of the Bye-laws of the Company and he will not be seeking re-election at the Annual 
General Meeting of the Company to be held on August 7, 2023. Following his retirement, Mr. Ho will also cease to be a member of the Audit Committee and 
the Compensation Committee of the Company.

(1)  Also a Director of Yuchai. 
(2)  Member of the Compensation Committee. 
(3)  Member of the Audit Committee. 
(4)  Also a Director of HLGE.

 
AN NUAL RE PORT 2022 11

BOARD OF DIRECTORS

Mr.  HOH  Weng  Ming  is  the  President  and  a  Director  of 
the  Company  as  well  as  a  Director  of  Yuchai  and  HLGE. 
Mr.  Hoh  has  more  than  35  years  of  working  experience 
with  extensive  regional  experience  in  Singapore,  Malaysia, 
New  Zealand,  Hong  Kong  and  China.  He  was  previously 
the  Financial  Controller  of  the  Company  from  2002  to 
2003, the Chief Financial Officer of the Company from May 
2008 to November 2011 and the Chief Financial Officer of 
Hong Leong Asia from 2011 to 2013. Prior to that, he had 
worked  in  various  roles  with  companies  including  Johnson 
Electric  Industrial  Manufactory  Limited  as  well  as  Henan 
Xinfei Electric Co., Ltd. Mr. Hoh has a Bachelor of Commerce 
Degree  majoring  in  Accountancy  from  the  University  of 
Canterbury, Christchurch, New Zealand and an MBA degree 
from  Massey  University,  New  Zealand.  He  is  a  Chartered 
Accountant  in  New  Zealand  and  a  Fellow  Member  of  the 
Hong Kong Institute of Certified Public Accountants. 

Mr. Stephen HO Kiam Kong is a Director of the Company, 
Grace  Star,  and  Venture  Delta.  He  is  also  the  Chief 
Executive  Officer  and  a  Director  of  Hong  Leong  Asia.  
He  also  sits  on  the  boards  of  HL  Technology,  Hong 
Leong China and Well Summit, as well as other affiliated 
companies.  Mr.  Ho  has  extensive  experience  in  finance, 
treasury  and  risk  management  from  his  executive  positions 
previously held at Wilmar International Limited and a Dutch 
multinational corporate, Royal Philips. Prior to his financial 
management  role,  Mr.  Ho  worked  for  major  international 
financial institutions in Singapore, Hong Kong and New York 
in  the  areas  of  corporate  banking,  global  markets  trading, 
marketing and sales. Mr. Ho holds a Bachelor of Commerce 
and  Administration  Degree  from  Victoria  University  of 
Wellington, New Zealand and had completed the Advanced 
Management  Program  at  the  Harvard  Business  School, 
Boston, US. 

Dato’ GAN Khai Choon is a Director of the Company, Yuchai, 
Grace Star, and Venture Delta, as well as the Non-Executive 
Chairman of HLGE. He is also the Managing Director of Hong 
Leong  International  (Hong  Kong)  Limited  and  an  Executive 
Director  of  Hong  Leong  Hotel  Development  Limited.  
Dato’  Gan  has  extensive  experience  in  the  banking,  real 
estate  investment  and  development  sectors  and  has  been 
involved in a number of international projects for the Hong 
Leong Group of companies, which include the management 
and development of the Grand Hyatt Taipei and the Beijing 
Riviera.  He  holds  a  Bachelor  of  Arts  Degree  (Honors)  in 
Economics  from  the  University  of  Malaya.  Dato’  Gan  is 
related to Mr. Kwek Leng Peck. 

Mr.  KWEK  Leng  Peck  is  a  Director  of  the  Company  and 
Yuchai.  He  is  also  the  Executive  Chairman  of  Hong  Leong 
Asia  and  an  Executive  Director  of  Hong  Leong  Investment 
Holdings Pte. Ltd. and Hong Leong Corporation Holdings 
Pte.  Ltd.  He  also  sits  on  the  boards  of  HL  Technology,  
Hong  Leong  China,  Well  Summit  Investments  Limited  and 
Hong  Leong  Finance  Limited,  as  well  as  other  affiliated 
companies.  Mr.  Kwek  has  extensive  experience  in  trading, 
manufacturing, property investment and development, hotel 
operations, corporate finance and management. Mr. Kwek is 
related to Dato’ Gan Khai Choon. 

Mr.  WONG  Hong  Wai  was  appointed  as  a  Director  of 
the  Company  with  effect  from  March  1,  2023  and  was 
subsequently re-designated as an Independent Director with 
effect  from  April  21,  2023.  He  is  presently  an  Innovation 
Advisor  with  Innovation  Partner  for  Impact,  a  subsidiary  of 
Enterprise  Singapore,  and  an  Associate  Faculty  Member  with 
the  Singapore  Institute  of  Technology.  Mr.  Wong  was  with 
General Motors for 29 years and has extensive experiences 
in areas such as M&A, new business development, strategic 
alliance  management,  sales/marketing,  strategic  risk 
management,  business  strategy,  product  portfolio  planning, 
global procurement, and business process re-engineering. 
Mr.  Wong  is  a  member  of  the  Singapore  Institute  of 
Directors  and  a  Fellow  of  the  Singapore  Institute  of 
Arbitrators. He holds a Bachelor of Engineering (Production 
and Industrial  Engineering)  degree from the Ulm University 
of Applied Sciences in Germany and a Master of Business 
Administration from the National University of Singapore. 
He has also completed an Executive Program at the Stephen 
M.  Ross  School  of  Business  at  the  University  of  Michigan, 
U.S.A. Our Board of Directors has determined that Mr. Wong 
is independent under the rules of the NYSE. 

12 CH INA YUCHAI  INT ERN AT ION AL  LI MI T E D

BOARD OF DIRECTORS

Mr. LI Hanyang was appointed as Director of the Company 
on May 12, 2021. He was also Chairman of Yuchai’s Board 
and  Chairman  of  the  GY  Group  (a  17.20%  shareholder 
of  the  Company).  Mr.  Li  started  his  career  with  Yuchai  as 
a  production  preparation  section  chief  in  1993  and  was 
gradually promoted to deputy general manager of Yuchai in 
2000.  He  was  transferred  to  GY  Group  in  2002  and  since 
then he has served in various managerial position including 
chief  engineer,  director,  chairman  and  party  secretary  of  
GY Group and its subsidiaries. Mr. Li holds a Bachelor’s degree 
in  mechanical  design  and  manufacturing  from  Tsinghua 
University  and  an  MBA  from  the  School  of  Management, 
Huazhong University of Science and Technology. 

  was  elected  as  Director  of  the  Company 
Dr.  WU  Qiwei
on July  23,  2021  after  serving  as Alternate  Director  of  the 
Company  to  Mr.  Yan  Ping  since  2012.  Dr.  Wu  is  also  the 
President and a director of Yuchai. He previously served as 
one  of  the  Deputy  General  Managers  of  Yuchai  and  was 
in  charge  of  sales  and  marketing.  He  holds  a  Bachelor  of 
Engineering  Degree  from  Hunan  University,  an  MBA  degree 
from the Huazhong University of Science and Technology and 
a  Doctorate  in  Marine  Engineering  from Wuhan  University  
of Technology. 

Mr.  HO  Raymond  Chi-Keung was  previously  a  Director  of 
the  Company  from  June  2004  to  September  2006  and  was 
re-appointed  as  an  Independent  Director  on  April  30,  2013. 
Mr. Ho is a practicing arbitrator. From 2008 to 2011, he was  
the  Secretary  General  of  the  Law  Society  of  Hong  Kong 
and  prior  to  joining  the  Law  Society  secretariat  in  2006,  
he had practiced law as a solicitor for 23 years with extensive 
experience  in  transactional  and  contentious  matters.  
Mr. Ho holds Bachelor of Laws and Master of Social Sciences 
degrees from the University of Hong Kong as well as a Master 
of Laws degree from the University of London. He is a Fellow 
of the U.K. Chartered Institute of Arbitrators and a Member 
of Silicon Valley Arbitration and Mediation Center. Mr. Ho is 
currently  listed  on  the  Panel  of Arbitrators  of  Hong  Kong 
International  Arbitration  Centre.  He  was  admitted  as  a 
Solicitor  in  Hong  Kong  and  England  &  Wales;  and  was  a 
Barrister and Solicitor in the Australian Capital Territory and 
the Province of British Columbia, Canada; and is currently 
a  non-practicing  member  of  the  Law  Societies  in  these 
jurisdictions.  Mr.  Ho  is  also  a  director  of  Cheer  Moon 
Development Limited and Power Rich Investment Limited. 
Our  Board  of  Directors  has  determined  that  Mr.  Ho  is 
independent  within  the  meaning  of  the  NYSE’s  corporate 
governance standards, on the basis that the Company has 
no material relationship with him. 

Mr.  NEO  Poh  Kiat  is  an  Independent  Director  of  the 
Company and Yuchai. Between August 1976 and January 
2005,  he  held  various  senior  managerial  positions  with 
companies in the DBS Bank group and United Overseas 
Bank  Ltd.  Mr.  Neo  is  currently  also  a  director  of  Cambodia 
Post Bank Plc, Fullerton Credit group companies in China and 
CapitaLand  China  Trust  Management  Limited  and  Valuemax 
Group Limited. He holds a Bachelor of Commerce Degree 
(Honors)  from  Nanyang  University,  Singapore.  Our  Board 
of  Directors  has  determined  that  Mr.  Neo  is  independent 
within  the  meaning  of  the  NYSE’s  corporate  governance 
standards, on the basis that the Company has no material 
relationship with him. 

Mr. XIE Tao is an Independent Director of the Company and 
Yuchai.  He  is  also  an  Independent  Director  of  Zhengjiang 
Wanfeng Auto Wheel Co., Ltd and Gongniu Group Co., Ltd, 
a  listed  company  in  China,  as  well  as  a  Non-independent 
Non-executive  Director  of  Shanghai  Vico  Precision  Mold 
&  Plastics  Co.,  Ltd.  Mr.  Xie  has  more  than  30  years 
of  experience  in  corporate  management  and  financial 
advisory,  including  mergers  and  acquisitions,  corporate 
finance  and  transaction  services.  He  has  spent  the  major 
part of his career with PricewaterhouseCoopers (PwC) for 
nearly 23 years as a lead partner of the Advisory practice in 
PwC China and as the Senior Partner of Corporate Finance 
serving  on  the  Executive  Board  of  the  China,  Singapore 
and Hong Kong member firms of PwC. Between 2012 and 
2014,  he  was  a  partner  at  Ernst  &  Young,  then  Deloitte, 
as  a  leader  of  transaction  services  and  corporate  finance 
business. Mr. Xie holds a Bachelor’s degree in Physics from 
Beijing  University  in  China  and  was  a  member  of  the  UK 
Chartered Association of Certified Accountants. Our Board 
of  Directors  has  determined  that  Mr.  Xie  is  independent 
within  the  meaning  of  the  NYSE’s  corporate  governance 
standards, on the basis that the Company has no material 
relationship with him.

EXECUTIVE OFFICER OF THE COMPANY

AN NUAL RE PORT 2022 13

Mr. LOO Choon Sen was  appointed  as  the  Chief  Financial 
Officer  of  the  Company  on  June  3,  2021  and  a  Director 
of Yuchai effective November 30, 2021. Mr. Loo has over  
23  years  of  experience  as  a  leader  in  financial  operations. 
Since he joined Cameron International Corporation in 2001, 
he had held various positions within the group including the 
positions  as  Director  of  Finance  for  Canada  and  Director 
of  Financial  Services  for  Asia  Pacific  Middle  East.  In  2016, 
Schlumberger  Limited  acquired  Cameron  International 
Corporation and since then he was the Director of Finance 
for  Schlumberger  Limited’s  Cameron  Product  Lines  for 
Asia Pacific Middle East. His last job was with TechnipFMC 
covering  the  Asia  Pacific  region  for  Surface  International.  
Mr.  Loo  started  his  career  as  an  auditor  and  he  was  the 
Financial  Controller  for  a  subsidiary  of  a  listed  Company  in 
KLSE  based  out  of  Papua  New  Guinea  in  his  early  career.  
Mr. Loo holds a Bachelor of Commerce degree in Finance 
and Accounting  from  Curtin  University  of Technology, 
Australia and is a CPA in Australia.

YC12VTD  is  derived  from  the  YC6TD  engines  where  the 
V-engine enables the engine to have a compact configuration. 
The engine is 12-cylinder, 39 liter rated at 900 to 1345 kW at 
1500  rpm,  mainly  for  application  in  the  power  generator  and 
industrial markets.

Workers building big diesel engines.

14 CH INA YUCHAI  INT ERN AT ION AL  LI MI T E D

CORPORATE GOVERNANCE

We  are  an  exempted  company  incorporated  in  Bermuda 
and  are  subject  to  the  laws  of  that  jurisdiction.  The  legal 
framework in Bermuda which applies to exempted companies 
is flexible and allows an exempted company to comply with 
the  corporate  governance  regime  of  the  relevant  jurisdiction 
in which the company operates or applicable listing standards. 
Under  Bermuda  law,  members  of  a  board  of  directors  owe 
a fiduciary duty to the company to act in good faith in their 
dealings with  or  on  behalf  of  the  company  and  to  exercise 
their  powers  and  fulfill  the  duties  of  their  office  honestly.  
In addition, the Bermuda company legislation imposes a duty 
on  directors  and  officers  of  an  exempted  company  to  act 
honestly and in good faith with a view to the best interests 
of  the  company  and  requires  them  to  exercise  the  care, 
diligence and skill that a reasonably prudent person would 
exercise in comparable circumstances. Bermuda legislation 
also  imposes  certain  specific  duties  and  obligations  on 
companies  and  directors,  both  directly  and  indirectly, 
including  duties  and  obligations  with  respect  to  matters 
such  as  (a)  loans  to  directors  and  related  persons;  and  
(b) limits on indemnities for directors and officers. Bermuda 
law  does  not  impose  specific  obligations  in  respect  of 
corporate governance, such as those prescribed by NYSE 
listing  standards,  requiring  a  company  to  (i)  appoint 

independent  directors  to  their  boards;  (ii)  hold  regular 
meetings of non-management directors; (iii) establish audit, 
nominating and governance or compensation committees; 
(iv) have shareholders approve equity compensation plans; 
(v) adopt corporate governance guidelines; or (vi) adopt a 
code of business conduct and ethics. 

We  are  also  subject  to  the  NYSE  listing  standards, 
although, because we are a foreign private issuer, those 
standards  are  considerably  different  from  those  applied 
to U.S. companies. Under the NYSE rules, we need only  
(i)  establish  an  independent  audit  committee  that  has 
specified  responsibilities  as  described  in  the  following 
table; (ii) provide prompt certification by our chief executive 
officer of any material non-compliance with any corporate 
governance rules; (iii) provide periodic written affirmations 
to  the  NYSE  with  respect  to  our  corporate  governance 
practices; and (iv) provide a brief description of significant 
differences  between  our  corporate  governance  practices 
and those followed by U.S. companies.

The  following  table  compares  the  Company’s  principal 
corporate  governance  practices, which  are  in  compliance 
with Bermuda law, to those required of U.S. companies. 

Standard for U.S. Domestic Listed Companies

China Yuchai International Limited’s Practice

Director Independence

•  A  majority  of  the  board  must  consist  of  independent 

directors.

•  Four  of  our  ten  directors,  Messrs.  Xie  Tao,  Neo  Poh 
Kiat, Ho Raymond Chi-Keung and Wong Hong Wai are 
independent within the meaning of the NYSE standards.

Independence  is  defined  by  various  criteria  including  the 
absence  of  a  material  relationship  between  director  and 
the  listed  company.  Directors  who  are  employees,  are 
immediate  family  of  the  chief  executive  officer  or  receive 
over  US$120,000  per  year  in  direct  compensation  from 
the  listed  company  are  not  independent.  Directors  who 
are employees of or otherwise affiliated through immediate 
family  with  the  listed  company’s  independent  auditor  are 
also not independent.

•  The non-management directors of each company must 
meet at regularly scheduled executive sessions without 
management.

•  As  a  foreign  private  issuer,  our  non-management 
directors are not required to meet periodically without 
management directors.

 
AN NUAL RE PORT 2022 15

CORPORATE GOVERNANCE

Standard for U.S. Domestic Listed Companies

China Yuchai International Limited’s Practice

•  Our Audit  Committee  meets  the  requirements  of  Rule 

10A-3 under the Exchange Act.

Audit Committee

•  Listed  companies  must  have  an  audit  committee  that 
satisfies  the  requirements  of  Rule  10A-3  under  the 
Exchange Act. The rule requires that the audit committee 
(i) be comprised entirely of independent directors; (ii) be 
directly responsible for the appointment, compensation, 
retention  and  oversight  of  the  independent  auditor; 
(iii)  adopt  procedures  for  the  receipt  and  treatment 
of  complaints  with  respect  to  accounting,  internal 
accounting controls or auditing matters; (iv) be authorized 
to  engage  independent  counsel  and  other  advisors  it 
deems  necessary  in  performing  its  duties;  and  (v)  be 
given sufficient funding by the company to compensate 
the independent auditors and other advisors as well as 
for  the  payment  of  ordinary  administrative  expenses 
incurred by the committee.

•  The  audit  committee  must  consist  of  at  least  three 
members,  and  each  member  meets  the  independence 
requirements  of  both  the  NYSE  rules  and  Rule  10A-3 
under the Exchange Act.

•  Our  Audit  Committee  currently  consists  of  three 
members,  all  of  whom  meet  the 
independence 
requirements  of  both  the  NYSE  rules  and  Rule  10A-3 
under the Exchange Act.

•  Our  Audit  Committee  has  a  charter  outlining  the 
committee’s  purpose  and  responsibilities,  which  are 
similar in scope to those required of U.S. companies.

•  Our Audit Committee’s charter outlines the committee’s 
purpose and responsibilities which are similar in scope to 
those required of U.S. companies.

•  The  audit  committee  must  have  a  written  charter  that 
addresses the committee’s purpose and responsibilities.

At a minimum, the committee’s purpose must be to assist 
the board in the oversight of the integrity of the company’s 
financial statements, the company’s compliance with legal 
and  regulatory  requirements,  the  independent  auditor’s 
qualifications  and  independence  and  the  performance  of 
the  company’s  internal  audit  function  and  independent 
auditors.  The  audit  committee  is  also  required  to  review 
the  independent  auditing  firm’s  annual  report  describing 
the firm’s internal quality control procedures, any material 
issues  raised  by  the  most  recent  internal  quality  control 
review  or  peer  review  of  the  firm,  or  by  any  recent 
governmental inquiry or investigation, and any steps taken 
to address such issues.

The  YCF36-T48  engine  compliant  with  off-road  Tier-4 
emission standards is for use in industrial and agricultural 
off-road  applications.  It  has  a  displacement  volume  of 
3.6 liter and a maximum power output of 125 PS with a 
maximum torque of 480 N-m.

 
16 CH INA YUCHAI  INT ERN AT ION AL  LI MI T E D

CORPORATE GOVERNANCE

Standard for U.S. Domestic Listed Companies

China Yuchai International Limited’s Practice

Audit Committee

The audit committee is also required to assess the auditor’s 
independence  by  reviewing  all  relationships  between  the 
company  and  its  auditor.  It  must  establish  the  company’s 
hiring guidelines for employees and former employees of the 
independent auditor. The committee must also discuss the 
company’s annual audited financial statements and quarterly 
financial statements with management and the independent 
auditors, the company’s earnings press releases, as well as 
financial  information  and  earnings  guidance  provided  to 
analysts  and  rating  agencies,  and  policies  with  respect  to 
risk  assessment  and  risk  management.  It  must  also  meet 
separately,  periodically,  with  management,  the  internal 
auditors and the independent auditors.

•  Each listed company must disclose whether its board of 
directors  has  identified  an  Audit  Committee  Financial 
Expert,  and  if  not  the  reasons  why  the  board  has  not 
done so.

•  Each listed company must have an internal audit function.

•  Our  Audit  Committee  assesses 

the  auditor’s 
independence  on  an  ongoing  basis  by  reviewing  all 
relationships  between  the  Company  and  its  auditor. 
It  has  established  the  Company’s  hiring  guidelines  for 
employees  and  former  employees  of  the  independent 
auditor. The committee also discusses with management 
and  the  independent  auditors  the  Company’s  annual 
audited  financial  statements  and  quarterly  financial 
statements,  the  Company’s  earnings  press  releases, 
as  well  as  financial  information  and  earning  guidance 
provided  to  analysts  and  rating  agencies,  and  policies 
with  respect  to  risk  assessment  and  risk  management. 
It also meets separately, periodically, with management, 
the internal auditors and the independent auditors.

•  The Board of Directors has identified Mr. Xie Tao as our 

Audit Committee Financial Expert.

•  We are a holding company and the majority of business 
is done at our main subsidiary, Yuchai. Yuchai maintains 
an  independent  internal  audit  function  headed  by  a 
secondee  appointed  by  the  Company.  The  Head  of 
Internal  Audit  reports  to  the  Chairman  of  the  Audit 
Committees of the Company and Yuchai who reports to 
the Boards. The Board of Yuchai approves the audit plan, 
reviews significant audit issues and monitors corrective 
actions taken by management.

Compensation Committee

•  Listed companies must have a compensation committee 
composed  entirely  of  independent  board  members  as 
defined by the NYSE listing standards.

•  Our  compensation  committee  currently  has  three 
members,  two  of  whom  are  independent  within  the 
meaning of the NYSE standards.

•  The  committee  must  have  a  written  charter  that 

addresses its purpose and responsibilities.

•  These responsibilities include (i) reviewing and approving 
corporate  goals  and  objectives  relevant 
to  CEO 
compensation;  (ii)  evaluating  CEO  performance  and 
compensation  in  light  of  such  goals  and  objectives  for 
the  CEO;  (iii)  based  on  such  evaluation,  reviewing  and 
approving  CEO  compensation  levels;  (iv)  recommending 
to 
incentive 
compensation  plans  and  equity-based  plans;  and  
(v)  producing  a  report  on  executive  compensation  as 
required  by  the  SEC  to  be  included  in  the  company’s 
annual proxy statement or annual report. The committee 
must also conduct an annual performance self-evaluation.

the  board  non-CEO  compensation, 

•  Our  compensation  committee  reviews  among  other 
things  the  Company’s  general  compensation  structure, 
and  reviews,  recommends  or  approves  executive 
appointments,  compensation  and  benefits  of  directors 
and  executive  officers,  subject  to  ratification  by  the 
Board of Directors, and supervises the administration of 
our employee benefit plans, if any.

 
 
AN NUAL RE PORT 2022 17

CORPORATE GOVERNANCE

Standard for U.S. Domestic Listed Companies

China Yuchai International Limited’s Practice

Nominating/Corporate Governance Committee

•  Listed  companies  must  have  a  nominating/corporate 
governance committee composed entirely of independent 
board members.

•  The  committee  must  have  a  written  charter  that 
addresses its purpose and responsibilities, which include 
(i)  identifying  qualified  individuals  to  become  board 
members; (ii) selecting, or recommending that the board 
select, the director nominees for the next annual meeting 
of  shareholders;  (iii)  developing  and  recommending 
to  the  board  a  set  of  corporate  governance  principles 
applicable to the company; (iv) overseeing the evaluation 
of  the  board  and  management;  and  (v)  conducting  an 
annual performance evaluation of the committee.

Equity-Compensation Plans

•  Shareholders must be given the opportunity to vote on 
all  equity—compensation  plans  and  material  revisions 
thereto, with limited exceptions.

Corporate Governance Guidelines

•  Listed  companies  must  adopt  and  disclose  corporate 

governance guidelines.

Code of Business Conduct and Ethics

•  All  listed  companies,  U.S.  and  foreign,  must  adopt  and 
disclose  a  code  of  business  conduct  and  ethics  for 
directors, officers and employees, and promptly disclose 
any amendment to or waivers of the code for directors 
or executive officers.

•  We  do  not  have  a  nominating/corporate  governance 
committee.  However,  certain  responsibilities  of  this 
committee  are  undertaken  by  our  Compensation 
Committee, such as the review and approval of executive 
appointments and all other functions are performed by 
the Board of Directors.

•  Our  Equity  Incentive  Plan  was  approved  by  our 

shareholders in 2014.

•  We have formally adopted various corporate governance 
guidelines,  including  Code  of  Business  Conduct  and 
Ethics  (described  below);  Audit  Committee  Charter; 
Whistle-blowing  Policy;  Insider  Trading  Policy;  and 
Disclosure Controls and Procedures.

•  We  adopted  a  Code  of  Business  Conduct  and  Ethics 
Policy  in  May  2004,  which  was  revised  on  December 
9, 2008. A copy of the Code is posted on our internet 
website  at  http://www.cyilimited.com.  We  intend  to 
promptly disclose any amendment to or waivers of the 
Code for directors or executive officers.

 
 
 
 
18 CH INA YUCHAI  INT ERN AT ION AL  LI MI T E D

FINANCIAL REPORT

CONTENTS

19  Report of Independent Registered Public Accounting Firm

22  Consolidated Statement of Profit or Loss

23  Consolidated Statement of Comprehensive Income 

24  Consolidated Statement of Financial Position 

26  Consolidated Statement of Changes in Equity

29  Consolidated Statement of Cash Flows

32  Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements

ANNUAL REPORT 2022 19

Report of Independent Registered Public Accounting Firm

To the Shareholders and the Board of Directors of China Yuchai International Limited

Opinion on the Financial Statements

We have audited the accompanying consolidated statements of financial position of China Yuchai International Limited (the
“Company”) as of December 31, 2022 and 2021, the related consolidated statements of profit or loss, comprehensive income,
changes in equity and cash flows for each of the three years in the period ended December 31, 2022, and the related notes
(collectively referred to as the “consolidated financial statements”). In our opinion, the consolidated financial statements
present fairly, in all material respects, the financial position of the Company as of December 31, 2022 and 2021, and the results
of its operations and its cash flows for each of the three years in the period ended December 31, 2022, in conformity with
International Financial Reporting Standards (“IFRS”) as issued by International Accounting Standards Board.

We also have audited, in accordance with the standards of the Public Company Accounting Oversight Board (United States)
(“PCAOB”), the Company’s internal control over financial reporting as of December 31, 2022, based on criteria established in
Internal Control-Integrated Framework issued by the Committee of Sponsoring Organizations of the Treadway Commission
(2013 framework) and our report dated April 26, 2023 expressed an unqualified opinion thereon.

Basis for Opinion

These financial statements are the responsibility of the Company’s management. Our responsibility is to express an opinion on
the Company’s financial statements based on our audits. We are a public accounting firm registered with the PCAOB and are
required to be independent with respect to the Company in accordance with the U.S. federal securities laws and the applicable
rules and regulations of the Securities and Exchange Commission and the PCAOB.

We conducted our audits in accordance with the standards of the PCAOB. Those standards require that we plan and perform
the audit to obtain reasonable assurance about whether the financial statements are free of material misstatement, whether
due to error or fraud. Our audits included performing procedures to assess the risks of material misstatement of the financial
statements, whether due to error or fraud, and performing procedures that respond to those risks. Such procedures included
examining, on a test basis, evidence regarding the amounts and disclosures in the financial statements. Our audits also included
evaluating the accounting principles used and significant estimates made by management, as well as evaluating the overall
presentation of the financial statements. We believe that our audits provide a reasonable basis for our opinion.

Critical Audit Matter

The critical audit matter communicated below is a matter arising from the current period audit of the financial statements that
was communicated or required to be communicated to the audit committee and that: (1) relates to accounts or disclosures that
are material to the financial statements and (2) involved our especially challenging, subjective, or complex judgments. The
communication of the critical audit matter does not alter in any way our opinion on the consolidated financial statements, taken
as a whole, and we are not, by communicating the critical audit matter below, providing a separate opinion on the critical audit
matter or on the accounts or disclosures to which it relates.

Capitalization of development costs

Description of the Matter

Prior to the financial year ended December 31, 2020, the Group has commenced the process to
research and develop new engine models to comply with the new engine emission standards as
promulgated by the People’s Republic of China (the “Development Projects”). The efforts to
develop such new engines continued during the financial year ended December 31, 2022. The
Group has determined that the Development Projects met the capitalization criteria as stated in
Note 2.3 (l) to the consolidated financial statements and has capitalized RMB 1,052.2 million
(US$ 151.4 million) of development costs as of December 31, 2022, as disclosed in Note 12 to the
consolidated financial statements.

Auditing management’s recognition of capitalized development costs was complex because the
capitalization of development costs requires the application of management judgment to
determine, amongst others, what continues to constitute development activities and when a
Development Project should cease further capitalization of development costs. Management
judgment is also required to ascertain the nature of expenses that qualify for capitalization.

20 CHINA Y UCHAI I NTERNATIONAL LIMITED

How We Addressed the
Matter in Our Audit

We obtained an understanding, evaluated the design and tested controls over the authorization,
approval and recording of expenses and controls over monitoring of the status of the on-going
Development Projects.

Our audit procedures included, among others, evaluating management’s judgment related to the
determination of the research and development phases, and the determination of which
development costs can be capitalized by conducting inquiries of the engineers in the Research and
Development (“R&D”) department to understand the progress of the Development Projects. In
addition, for a sample of Development Projects, we evaluated the status of each project, and the
costs capitalized by comparing the supporting documents to the Company’s capitalization criteria.
We evaluated management’s assessment that the Development Projects continued to be
in-progress by inspecting the testers’ feedback and responses from the R&D department on a
sample basis.

/s/ Ernst & Young LLP
We have served as the Company’s auditor since 2009
Singapore
April 26, 2023

ANNUAL REPORT 2022 21

Report of Independent Registered Public Accounting Firm

To the Shareholders and the Board of Directors of China Yuchai International Limited

Opinion on Internal Control over Financial Reporting

We have audited China Yuchai International Limited’s internal control over financial reporting as of December 31, 2022, based
on criteria established in Internal Control – Integrated Framework issued by the Committee of Sponsoring Organizations of
the Treadway Commission (2013 framework) (the “COSO criteria”). In our opinion, China Yuchai International Limited (the
“Company”) maintained, in all material respects, effective internal control over financial reporting as of December 31, 2022,
based on the COSO criteria.

We also have audited, in accordance with the standards of the Public Company Accounting Oversight Board (United States)
(“PCAOB”), the consolidated statements of financial position of the Company as of December 31, 2022 and 2021, the related
consolidated statements of profit or loss, comprehensive income, changes in equity and cash flows for each of the three years in
the period ended December 31, 2022, and the related notes and our report dated April 26, 2023 expressed an unqualified
opinion thereon.

Basis for Opinion

The Company’s management is responsible for maintaining effective internal control over financial reporting and for its
assessment of the effectiveness of internal control over financial reporting included in the accompanying Management’s
Annual Report on Internal Control over Financial Reporting. Our responsibility is to express an opinion on the Company’s
internal control over financial reporting based on our audit. We are a public accounting firm registered with the PCAOB and
are required to be independent with respect to the Company in accordance with the U.S. federal securities laws and the
applicable rules and regulations of the Securities and Exchange Commission and the PCAOB.

We conducted our audit in accordance with the standards of the PCAOB. Those standards require that we plan and perform
the audit to obtain reasonable assurance about whether effective internal control over financial reporting was maintained in all
material respects.

Our audit included obtaining an understanding of internal control over financial reporting, assessing the risk that a material
weakness exists, testing and evaluating the design and operating effectiveness of internal control based on the assessed risk,
and performing such other procedures as we considered necessary in the circumstances. We believe that our audit provides a
reasonable basis for our opinion.

Definition and Limitations of Internal Control Over Financial Reporting

A company’s internal control over financial reporting is a process designed to provide reasonable assurance regarding the
reliability of financial reporting and the preparation of financial statements for external purposes in accordance with generally
accepted accounting principles. A company’s internal control over financial reporting includes those policies and procedures
that (1) pertain to the maintenance of records that, in reasonable detail, accurately and fairly reflect the transactions and
dispositions of the assets of the company; (2) provide reasonable assurance that transactions are recorded as necessary to
permit preparation of financial statements in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles, and that receipts and
expenditures of the company are being made only in accordance with authorizations of management and directors of the
company; and (3) provide reasonable assurance regarding prevention or timely detection of unauthorized acquisition, use, or
disposition of the company’s assets that could have a material effect on the financial statements.

Because of its inherent limitations, internal control over financial reporting may not prevent or detect misstatements. Also,
projections of any evaluation of effectiveness to future periods are subject to the risk that controls may become inadequate
because of changes in conditions, or that the degree of compliance with the policies or procedures may deteriorate.

/s/ Ernst & Young LLP
Singapore
April 26, 2023

22 CHINA Y UCHAI I NTERNATIONAL LIMITED

CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF
PROFIT OR LOSS

Note 31.12.2020 31.12.2021 31.12.2022 31.12.2022
US$’000

RMB’000

RMB’000

RMB’000

Revenue
Cost of sales

Gross profit
Other operating income
Other operating expenses
Research and development expenses
Selling, general and administrative expenses

Operating profit
Finance costs
Share of profit/(loss) of associates, net of tax
Share of loss of joint ventures, net of tax

Profit before tax
Income tax expense

Profit for the year

Attributable to:
Equity holders of the Company
Non-controlling interests

Earnings per share (dollar per share)
– Basic
– Diluted

6

20,581,170
16,030,636
21,265,930
(17,391,599) (18,313,817) (13,399,986)

2,305,936
(1,927,529)

7.2(a)
7.2(b)

7.3

5

8

3,189,571
400,269
(21,322)
(626,478)
(1,760,036)

1,182,004
(151,170)
452
(59,422)

971,864
(192,538)

2,952,113
326,171
(9,982)
(848,812)
(1,755,957)

2,630,650
334,349
2,407
(836,438)
(1,611,677)

663,533
(115,928)
90
(95,985)

451,710
(43,816)

519,291
(95,472)
(1,547)
(27,546)

394,726
(59,065)

378,407
48,095
346
(120,318)
(231,833)

74,697
(13,733)
(223)
(3,962)

56,779
(8,496)

779,326

407,894

335,661

48,283

548,903
230,423

272,673
135,221

218,581
117,080

779,326

407,894

335,661

31,442
16,841

48,283

9
9

13.43
13.43

6.67
6.67

5.35
5.35

0.77
0.77

The accompanying accounting policies and explanatory notes form an integral part of the financial statements.

CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF
COMPREHENSIVE INCOME

ANNUAL REPORT 2022 23

Profit for the year

Other comprehensive income
Items that may be reclassified to profit or loss in subsequent periods, net of

tax:

31.12.2020 31.12.2021 31.12.2022 31.12.2022
US$’000
48,283

RMB’000
335,661

RMB’000
407,894

RMB’000
779,326

Foreign currency translation
Net fair value change on debt instruments at fair value through other

(63,864)

(36,685)

88,708

12,760

comprehensive income

(2,752)

63,890

409

59

Net other comprehensive income that may be reclassified to
profit or loss in subsequent periods, representing other
comprehensive income for the year, net of tax

(66,616)

27,205

89,117

Total comprehensive income for the year, net of tax

712,710

435,099

424,778

Attributable to:
Equity holders of the Company
Non-controlling interests

492,966
219,744

293,240
141,859

292,369
132,409

712,710

435,099

424,778

12,819

61,102

42,056
19,046

61,102

The accompanying accounting policies and explanatory notes form an integral part of the financial statements.

24 CHINA Y UCHAI I NTERNATIONAL LIMITED

CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF
FINANCIAL POSITION

Note 31.12.2021 31.12.2022 31.12.2022
US$’000

RMB’000

RMB’000

ASSETS
Non-current assets
Property, plant and equipment
Investment property
Intangible assets
Investment in associates
Investment in joint ventures
Deferred tax assets
Long-term bank deposits
Right-of-use assets
Capitalized contract cost

Current assets
Inventories
Trade and other receivables
Other current assets
Cash and cash equivalents
Short-term bank deposits
Restricted cash

Total assets

10
11
12

5
8
16
17
6.2

13
15
14
16
16
16

4,197,909
5,086
1,758,582
2,467
151,095
398,174
110,000
344,814
147,499
7,115,626

3,995,744
4,756
1,874,824
259
154,703
450,882
20,000
342,141
197,692
7,041,001

5,208,636
7,342,719
16,773
4,788,219
357,335
76,001
17,789,683
24,905,309

4,937,755
7,311,347
16,710
4,451,489
351,567
27,687
17,096,555
24,137,556

574,770
684
269,685
37
22,253
64,857
2,877
49,216
28,437
1,012,816

710,274
1,051,705
2,404
640,327
50,571
3,983
2,459,264
3,472,080

Theaccompanyingaccountingpoliciesandexplanatorynotesformanintegralpartofthefinancialstatements.

ANNUAL REPORT 2022 25

CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF
FINANCIAL POSITION (cont’d)

EQUITY AND LIABILITIES

Equity
Issued capital
Statutory reserves
Capital reserves
Retained earnings
Other components of equity

Equity attributable to equity holders of the Company
Non-controlling interests

Total equity

Non-current liabilities
Loans and borrowings
Lease liabilities
Contract liabilities
Deferred tax liabilities
Deferred grants
Other financial liability
Other payables

Current liabilities
Trade and other payables
Loans and borrowings
Lease liabilities
Contract liabilities
Provision for taxation
Provision

Total liabilities

Total equity and liabilities

Note 31.12.2021 31.12.2022 31.12.2022
US$’000

RMB’000

RMB’000

18
20
20

20

26
25
24
8
27
28
22

22
26
25
24

23

2,081,138
309,237
30,704
6,578,865
(140,792)

2,081,138
335,735
(4,196)
6,661,264
(64,995)

299,362
48,294
(604)
958,193
(9,349)

8,859,152
2,756,192

9,008,946
2,826,118

1,295,896
406,525

11,615,344 11,835,064

1,702,421

100,000
13,406
69,173
65,544
411,658
–
188,725

200,000
28,208
77,339
61,825
476,384
45,950
189,366

28,769
4,058
11,125
8,893
68,526
6,610
27,239

848,506

1,079,072

155,220

9,443,738
2,103,000
27,125
573,259
41,309
253,028

8,139,408
2,141,432
31,433
617,737
73,296
220,114

1,170,818
308,036
4,521
88,859
10,543
31,662

12,441,459 11,223,420

1,614,439

13,289,965 12,302,492

1,769,659

24,905,309 24,137,556

3,472,080

The accompanying accounting policies and explanatory notes form an integral part of the financial statements.

26 CHINA Y UCHAI I NTERNATIONAL LIMITED

l
a
t
o
T

y
t
i
u
q
e

’

0
0
0
B
M
R

-
n
o
N

s
t
s
e
r
e
t
n

i

’

0
0
0
B
M
R

g
n

i
l
l

o
r
t
n
o
c

l
a
t
o
T

’

0
0
0
B
M
R

s
t
s
e
r
e
t
n

i

’

0
0
0
B
M
R

g
n

i
l
l

o
r
t
n
o
c

e
u
l
a
v
r
i
a
F

s
e
r
a
h
s

e
v
r
e
s
e
r

e
v
r
e
s
e
r

’

0
0
0
B
M
R

’

0
0
0
B
M
R

e
v
r
e
s
e
r

’

0
0
0
B
M
R

n
o
i
t
a
l
s
n
a
r
t

d
e
n
i
a
t
e
R

i

s
g
n
n
r
a
e

’

0
0
0
B
M
R

l
a
t
i
p
a
C

s
e
v
r
e
s
e
r

’

0
0
0
B
M
R

y
r
o
t
u
t
a
t
S

s
e
v
r
e
s
e
r

’

0
0
0
B
M
R

d
e
u
s
s
I

l
a
t
i
p
a
c

’

0
0
0
B
M
R

-
n
o
n
f
o

r
o
f
d
i
a
p

i

m
u
m
e
r
P

n
o
i
t
i
s
i
u
q
c
a

e
c
n
a
m
r
o
f
r
e
P

y
c
n
e
r
r
u
c

n
g
i
e
r
o
F

l

y
n
a
p
m
o
C
e
h
t
f
o
s
r
e
d
o
h
y
t
i
u
q
e
e
h
t
o
t
e
l
b
a
t
u
b
i
r
t
t
A

F
O
T
N
E
M
E
T
A
T
S
D
E
T
A
D
I
L
O
S
N
O
C

Y
T
I
U
Q
E
N

I
S
E
G
N
A
H
C

,

5
8
3
3
7
5
1
1

,

,

6
5
8
5
0
8
2

,

,

9
2
5
7
6
7
8

,

)
2
7
4
1
1
(

,

)
7
1
6
7
7
(

,

8
5
7
9
1

,

)
1
9
0
6
3
(

,

,

2
0
8
6
5
4
6

,

4
0
7
0
3

,

7
0
3
4
0
3

,

,

8
3
1
1
8
0
2

,

6
2
3
9
7
7

,

3
2
4
0
3
2

,

3
0
9
8
4
5

,

)
6
1
6
6
6
(

,

)
9
7
6
0
1
(

,

)
7
3
9
5
5
(

,

0
1
7
2
1
7

,

4
4
7
9
1
2

,

6
6
9
2
9
4

,

–

–

–

–

)
3
0
1
2
(

,

)
3
0
1
2
(

,

,

)
1
7
8
5
4
2
(

–

)
1
7
8
5
4
2
(

,

–

–

–

,

)
4
1
5
7
0
2
(

)
4
1
5
7
0
2
(

,

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

)
4
3
8
3
5
(

,

–

–

3
0
9
8
4
5

,

–

–

)
4
3
8
3
5
(

,

3
0
9
8
4
5

,

–

–

–

–

)
1
7
8
5
4
2
(

,

–

–

)
8
5
8
2
(

,

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

8
5
8
2

,

–

–

–

–

–

–

,

0
1
7
2
3
8
1
1

,

,

6
8
0
8
1
8
2

,

,

4
2
6
4
1
0
9

,

)
2
7
4
1
1
(

,

)
0
2
7
9
7
(

,

8
5
7
9
1

,

)
5
2
9
9
8
(

,

,

6
7
9
6
5
7
6

,

4
0
7
0
3

,

5
6
1
7
0
3

,

,

8
3
1
1
8
0
2

,

e
m
o
c
n

i

e
v
i
s
n
e
h
e
r
p
m
o
c
r
e
h
t
O

x
a
t

f
o
t
e
n

,

r
a
e
y
e
h
t
r
o
f

0
2
0
2

,

1
y
r
a
u
n
a
J
t
A

r
a
e
y
e
h
t
r
o
f

t
i
f
o
r
P

e
m
o
c
n

i

e
v
i
s
n
e
h
e
r
p
m
o
c
l

a
t
o
T

r
a
e
y
e
h
t
r
o
f

s
r
e
n
w
o
o
t

s
n
o
i
t
u
b
i
r
t
s
i
d

d
n
a
y
b
s
n
o
i
t
u
b
i
r
t
n
o
C

i

d
a
p
d
n
a
d
e
r
a
l
c
e
d
s
d
n
e
d
v
D

i

i

)
e
r
a
h
s
r
e
p
5
8
0
$
S
U

.

(

s
t
s
e
r
e
t
n

i
g
n

i
l
l

o
r
t
n
o
c
-
n
o
n

h
t
i

w
n
o
i
t
c
a
s
n
a
r
T

o
t
d
e
r
a
l
c
e
d
s
d
n
e
d
v
D

i

i

s
t
s
e
r
e
t
n

i

g
n

i
l
l

o
r
t
n
o
c
-
n
o
n

s
e
v
r
e
s
e
r
y
r
o
t
u
t
a
t
s
o
t
r
e
f
s
n
a
r
T

0
2
0
2

,

1
3
r
e
b
m
e
c
e
D

t
A

r
e
h
t
O

.
s
t
n
e
m
e
t
a
t
s

l

a
i
c
n
a
n
i
f
e
h
t

f
o
t
r
a
p

l

a
r
g
e
t
n

i

n
a
m
r
o
f

s
e
t
o
n
y
r
o
t
a
n
a
p
x
e
d
n
a
s
e
i
c
i
l

l

o
p
g
n
i
t
n
u
o
c
c
a
g
n
i
y
n
a
p
m
o
c
c
a
e
h
T

,

0
1
7
2
3
8
1
1

,

,

6
8
0
8
1
8
2

,

,

4
2
6
4
1
0
9

,

)
2
7
4
1
1
(

,

)
0
2
7
9
7
(

,

8
5
7
9
1

,

)
5
2
9
9
8
(

,

,

6
7
9
6
5
7
6

,

4
0
7
0
3

,

5
6
1
7
0
3

,

,

8
3
1
1
8
0
2

,

4
9
8
7
0
4

,

1
2
2
5
3
1

,

3
7
6
2
7
2

,

5
0
2
7
2

,

8
3
6
6

,

7
6
5
0
2

,

9
9
0
5
3
4

,

9
5
8
1
4
1

,

0
4
2
3
9
2

,

–

–

–

–

8
1
8
8
4

,

8
1
8
8
4

,

)
2
1
7
8
4
4
(

,

–

,

)
2
1
7
8
4
4
(

–

–

–

,

)
3
5
7
3
0
2
(

)
3
5
7
3
0
2
(

,

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

)
1
5
2
8
2
(

,

–

–

3
7
6
2
7
2

,

–

–

)
1
5
2
8
2
(

,

3
7
6
2
7
2

,

–

–

–

–

)
2
1
7
8
4
4
(

,

–

–

)
2
7
0
2
(

,

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

2
7
0
2

,

–

–

–

–

–

–

,

4
4
3
5
1
6
1
1

,

,

2
9
1
6
5
7
2

,

,

2
5
1
9
5
8
8

,

)
2
7
4
1
1
(

,

)
2
0
9
0
3
(

,

8
5
7
9
1

,

)
6
7
1
8
1
1
(

,

,

5
6
8
8
7
5
6

,

4
0
7
0
3

,

7
3
2
9
0
3

,

,

8
3
1
1
8
0
2

,

e
m
o
c
n

i

e
v
i
s
n
e
h
e
r
p
m
o
c
r
e
h
t
O

x
a
t

f
o
t
e
n

,

r
a
e
y
e
h
t
r
o
f

1
2
0
2

,

1
y
r
a
u
n
a
J
t
A

r
a
e
y
e
h
t
r
o
f

t
i
f
o
r
P

e
m
o
c
n

i

e
v
i
s
n
e
h
e
r
p
m
o
c
l

a
t
o
T

r
a
e
y
e
h
t
r
o
f

s
r
e
n
w
o
o
t

s
n
o
i
t
u
b
i
r
t
s
i
d

d
n
a
y
b
s
n
o
i
t
u
b
i
r
t
n
o
C

i

d
a
p
d
n
a
d
e
r
a
l
c
e
d
s
d
n
e
d
v
D

i

i

)
e
r
a
h
s
r
e
p
0
7
1
$
S
U

.

(

)
9
1
e
t
o
N

(

s
t
s
e
r
e
t
n

i
g
n

i
l
l

o
r
t
n
o
c
-
n
o
n

h
t
i

w
n
o
i
t
c
a
s
n
a
r
T

o
t
d
e
r
a
l
c
e
d
s
d
n
e
d
v
D

i

i

s
t
s
e
r
e
t
n

i

g
n

i
l
l

o
r
t
n
o
c
-
n
o
n

s
e
v
r
e
s
e
r
y
r
o
t
u
t
a
t
s
o
t
r
e
f
s
n
a
r
T

1
2
0
2

,

1
3
r
e
b
m
e
c
e
D

t
A

r
e
h
t
O

ANNUAL REPORT 2022 27

.
s
t
n
e
m
e
t
a
t
s

l

a
i
c
n
a
n
i
f
e
h
t

f
o
t
r
a
p

l

a
r
g
e
t
n

i

n
a
m
r
o
f

s
e
t
o
n
y
r
o
t
a
n
a
p
x
e
d
n
a
s
e
i
c
i
l

l

o
p
g
n
i
t
n
u
o
c
c
a
g
n
i
y
n
a
p
m
o
c
c
a
e
h
T

l
a
t
o
T

y
t
i
u
q
e

’

0
0
0
B
M
R

-
n
o
N

s
t
s
e
r
e
t
n

i

’

0
0
0
B
M
R

g
n

i
l
l

o
r
t
n
o
c

l
a
t
o
T

’

0
0
0
B
M
R

s
t
s
e
r
e
t
n

i

’

0
0
0
B
M
R

g
n

i
l
l

o
r
t
n
o
c

e
u
l
a
v
r
i
a
F

s
e
r
a
h
s

e
v
r
e
s
e
r

e
v
r
e
s
e
r

’

0
0
0
B
M
R

’

0
0
0
B
M
R

e
v
r
e
s
e
r

’

0
0
0
B
M
R

n
o
i
t
a
l
s
n
a
r
t

d
e
n
i
a
t
e
R

i

s
g
n
n
r
a
e

’

0
0
0
B
M
R

l
a
t
i
p
a
C

s
e
v
r
e
s
e
r

’

0
0
0
B
M
R

y
r
o
t
u
t
a
t
S

s
e
v
r
e
s
e
r

’

0
0
0
B
M
R

d
e
u
s
s
I

l
a
t
i
p
a
c

’

0
0
0
B
M
R

-
n
o
n
f
o

r
o
f
d
i
a
p

i

m
u
m
e
r
P

n
o
i
t
i
s
i
u
q
c
a

e
c
n
a
m
r
o
f
r
e
P

y
c
n
e
r
r
u
c

n
g
i
e
r
o
F

l

y
n
a
p
m
o
C
e
h
t
f
o
s
r
e
d
o
h
y
t
i
u
q
e
e
h
t
o
t
e
l
b
a
t
u
b
i
r
t
t
A

F
O
T
N
E
M
E
T
A
T
S
D
E
T
A
D
I
L
O
S
N
O
C

)
d
’
t
n
o
c
(

Y
T
I
U
Q
E
N

I
S
E
G
N
A
H
C

28 CHINA Y UCHAI I NTERNATIONAL LIMITED

,

4
4
3
5
1
6
1
1

,

,

2
9
1
6
5
7
2

,

,

2
5
1
9
5
8
8

,

)
2
7
4
1
1
(

,

)
2
0
9
0
3
(

,

8
5
7
9
1

,

)
6
7
1
8
1
1
(

,

,

5
6
8
8
7
5
6

,

l
a
t
o
T

y
t
i
u
q
e

’

0
0
0
B
M
R

-
n
o
N

s
t
s
e
r
e
t
n

i

’

0
0
0
B
M
R

g
n

i
l
l

o
r
t
n
o
c

-
n
o
n
f
o

r
o
f
d
i
a
p

i

m
u
m
e
r
P

n
o
i
t
i
s
i
u
q
c
a

e
c
n
a
m
r
o
f
r
e
P

y
c
n
e
r
r
u
c

n
g
i
e
r
o
F

l

y
n
a
p
m
o
C
e
h
t
f
o
s
r
e
d
o
h
y
t
i
u
q
e
e
h
t
o
t
e
l
b
a
t
u
b
i
r
t
t
A

l
a
t
o
T

’

0
0
0
B
M
R

s
t
s
e
r
e
t
n

i

’

0
0
0
B
M
R

e
v
r
e
s
e
r

e
v
r
e
s
e
r

’

0
0
0
B
M
R

’

0
0
0
B
M
R

g
n

i
l
l

o
r
t
n
o
c

e
u
l
a
v
r
i
a
F

s
e
r
a
h
s

e
v
r
e
s
e
r

’

0
0
0
B
M
R

n
o
i
t
a
l
s
n
a
r
t

d
e
n
i
a
t
e
R

i

s
g
n
n
r
a
e

’

0
0
0
B
M
R

l
a
t
i
p
a
C

s
e
v
r
e
s
e
r

’

0
0
0
B
M
R

y
r
o
t
u
t
a
t
S

s
e
v
r
e
s
e
r

’

0
0
0
B
M
R

d
e
u
s
s
I

l
a
t
i
p
a
c

’

0
0
0
B
M
R

F
O
T
N
E
M
E
T
A
T
S
D
E
T
A
D
I
L
O
S
N
O
C

)
d
’
t
n
o
c
(

Y
T
I
U
Q
E
N

I
S
E
G
N
A
H
C

1
6
6
5
3
3

,

0
8
0
7
1
1

,

1
8
5
8
1
2

,

7
1
1
9
8

,

9
2
3
5
1

,

8
8
7
3
7

,

8
7
7
4
2
4

,

9
0
4
2
3
1

,

9
6
3
2
9
2

,

)
9
9
1
3
0
1
(

,

)
9
9
1
3
0
1
(

,

–

0
0
5
3
5

,

0
0
5
3
5

,

–

)
4
8
6
9
0
1
(

,

–

)
4
8
6
9
0
1
(

,

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

)
9
0
0
2
(

,

9
0
0
2

,

9
0
0
2

,

)
5
7
6
5
4
(

,

)
5
7
7
0
1
(

,

)
0
0
9
4
3
(

,

,

4
6
0
5
3
8
1
1

,

,

1
2
4
2
0
7
1

,

5
2
5
6
0
4

,

,

8
1
1
6
2
8
2

,

,

6
4
9
8
0
0
9

,

,

6
9
8
5
9
2
1

,

–

–

)
3
6
4
9
(

,

)
1
6
3
1
(

,

–

1
1
3

1
1
3

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

)
1
9
5
0
3
(

,

8
5
7
9
1

,

)
9
9
6
4
4
(

,

,

4
6
2
1
6
6
6

,

)
6
9
1
4
(

,

,

5
3
7
5
3
3

,

8
3
1
1
8
0
2

,

–

)
0
0
9
4
3
(

,

–

)
0
0
4
4
(

,

2
4
8
2

,

)
0
3
4
6
(

,

3
9
1
8
5
9

,

)
4
0
6
(

4
9
2
8
4

,

2
6
3
9
9
2

,

’

0
0
0
$
S
U

.
s
t
n
e
m
e
t
a
t
s

l

a
i
c
n
a
n
i
f
e
h
t

f
o
t
r
a
p

l

a
r
g
e
t
n

i

n
a
m
r
o
f

s
e
t
o
n
y
r
o
t
a
n
a
p
x
e
d
n
a
s
e
i
c
i
l

l

o
p
g
n
i
t
n
u
o
c
c
a
g
n
i
y
n
a
p
m
o
c
c
a
e
h
T

–

–

–

–

–

–

7
7
4
3
7

,

–

–

,

1
8
5
8
1
2

7
7
4
3
7

,

1
8
5
8
1
2

,

–

,

)
4
8
6
9
0
1
(

–

–

)
8
9
4
6
2
(

,

4
0
7
0
3

,

7
3
2
9
0
3

,

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

8
9
4
6
2

,

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

,

8
3
1
1
8
0
2

,

e
h
t

r
o
f
e
m
o
c
n

i

e
v
i
s
n
e
h
e
r
p
m
o
c
r
e
h
t
O

x
a
t

f
o
t
e
n

,

r
a
e
y

2
2
0
2

,

1
y
r
a
u
n
a
J
t
A

r
a
e
y
e
h
t

r
o
f

t
i
f
o
r
P

e
h
t

r
o
f
e
m
o
c
n

i

e
v
i
s
n
e
h
e
r
p
m
o
c
l

a
t
o
T

r
a
e
y

o
t
s
n
o
i
t
u
b
i
r
t
s
i
d
d
n
a
y
b
s
n
o
i
t
u
b
i
r
t
n
o
C

g
n

i
l
l

o
r
t
n
o
c
-
n
o
n
y
b
n
o
i
t
u
b
i
r
t
n
o
C

s
t
s
e
r
e
t
n

i

s
r
e
n
w
o

i

d
a
p
d
n
a
d
e
r
a
l
c
e
d
s
d
n
e
d
v
D

i

i

g
n

i
l
l

o
r
t
n
o
c
-
n
o
n
o
t
d
e
r
a
l
c
e
d
s
d
n
e
d
v
D

i

i

)
9
1
e
t
o
N

(

)
e
r
a
h
s
r
e
p
0
4
0
$
S
U

.

(

g
n

i
l
l

o
r
t
n
o
c
-
n
o
n
h
t
i

w
n
o
i
t
c
a
s
n
a
r
T

s
t
s
e
r
e
t
n

i

n

i

s
t
s
e
r
e
t
n

i

i

p
h
s
r
e
n
w
o
n

i
e
g
n
a
h
C

i

s
e
i
r
a
d
i
s
b
u
s

i

y
r
a
d
i
s
b
u
s
n

i

t
s
e
r
e
t
n

i

f
o
n
o
i
t
u

l
i

D

s
t
s
e
r
e
t
n

i

s
e
v
r
e
s
e
r
y
r
o
t
u
t
a
t
s
o
t

r
e
f
s
n
a
r
T

o
t
n
o
i
t
p
o
t
u
p
f
o
e
c
n
a
u
s
s
I

f
o
s
t
s
e
r
e
t
n

i

g
n

i
l
l

o
r
t
n
o
c
-
n
o
n

i

y
r
a
d
i
s
b
u
s

2
2
0
2

,

1
3
r
e
b
m
e
c
e
D

t
A

r
e
h
t
O

CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF
CASH FLOWS

ANNUAL REPORT 2022 29

31.12.2020 31.12.2021 31.12.2022 31.12.2022
US$’000

RMB’000

RMB’000

RMB’000

Operating activities
Profit before tax
Adjustments:
Amortization of intangible asset
Bad debt written off/(recovered)
Depreciation of:
– investment property
– property, plant and equipment
– right-of-use assets
Dividend income from quoted equity securities
Exchange (gain)/loss
Fair value gain on foreign exchange forward contract
Fair value loss/(gain) on quoted equity securities
Finance costs
(Gain)/loss on disposal of:
– associate (i)
– property, plant and equipment
– quoted equity securities
– right-of-use assets
Government grants
Interest income
Impairment losses on:
– investment in joint venture
– property, plant and equipment
(Reversal of impairment losses)/impairment losses on trade

receivables

Impairment losses /(reversal of impairment losses) on non-trade

receivables

Impairment losses/(reversal of write-down) of inventories, net
Inventories written off
Property, plant and equipment written off
Provision/(reversal) for onerous contract, net
Share of loss of associates and joint ventures, net of tax
Write-back of trade and other payables

971,864

451,710

394,726

56,779

1,012
40

38,957
(5)

64,939
–

376
450,092
43,127
(166)
(1,827)
(999)
1,196
151,170

–
4,183
(874)
(2,574)
(209,793)
(166,970)

355
492,826
41,458
(168)
3,271
–
(138)
115,928

–
(1,224)
(5,416)
(14,714)
(152,932)
(132,083)

348
516,276
43,129
(13)
(273)
–
–
95,472

(1,329)
(6,535)
(2,291)
(3,929)
(176,264)
(131,879)

–
3,920

–
7,227

990
17,278

(13,849)

(7,987)

41

638
27,978
–
7,417
11,323
58,970
(1,052)

(538)
(9,010)
10,085
1,134
(8,810)
95,895
–

(500)
54,885
–
3,295
(4,829)
29,093
–

9,341
–

50
74,264
6,204
(2)
(39)
–
–
13,733

(191)
(940)
(330)
(565)
(25,355)
(18,970)

142
2,485

6

(72)
7,895
–
474
(694)
4,185
–

Profit before tax after adjustments

1,335,202

925,821

892,630

128,400

The accompanying accounting policies and explanatory notes form an integral part of the financial statements.

30 CHINA Y UCHAI I NTERNATIONAL LIMITED

CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF
CASH FLOWS (cont’d)

31.12.2020 31.12.2021 31.12.2022 31.12.2022
US$’000

RMB’000

RMB’000

RMB’000

Changes in working capital
(Increase)/decrease in inventories
(Increase)/decrease in trade and other receivables and capitalized

(1,687,639)

(740,835)

185,879

26,738

contract cost

(238,571)

1,300,470

(7,411)

(1,066)

Increase/(decrease) in trade and other payables and contract

liabilities

Increase in development properties

2,241,327
(75)

(809,978)
(202)

(1,169,482)
(25)

(168,225)
(4)

Cash flows from/(used in) operating activities
Income taxes paid

1,650,244
(234,876)

675,276
(170,720)

(98,409)
(21,010)

(14,157)
(3,022)

Net cash flows from/(used in) operating activities

1,415,368

504,556

(119,419)

(17,179)

Investing activities
Additional investment in a joint venture
Development costs
Dividend received from:
– quoted equity securities
Interest received
Proceeds from disposal of:
– associate (i)
– property, plant and equipment
– quoted equity securities
– right-of-use assets
Proceeds from government grants
Purchase of property, plant and equipment
(Placement)/withdrawal of fixed deposits with banks, net

–
(500,147)

(17,640)
(287,480)

(1,950)
(166,283)

(280)
(23,919)

166
171,556

135
125,004

47
131,331

–
2,385
1,354
5,772
123,178
(584,676)
(5,341)

–
405
6,485
34,123
51,862
(572,047)
(79,695)

1,000
9,232
641
7,185
193,156
(430,966)
123,559

7
18,891

144
1,328
92
1,034
27,785
(61,993)
17,773

Net cash flows used in investing activities

(785,753)

(738,848)

(133,048)

(19,138)

The accompanying accounting policies and explanatory notes form an integral part of the financial statements.

CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF
CASH FLOWS (cont’d)

ANNUAL REPORT 2022 31

31.12.2020 31.12.2021 31.12.2022 31.12.2022
US$’000

RMB’000

RMB’000

RMB’000

Financing activities
Dividends paid to:
– equity holders of the Company
– non-controlling interests
Interest paid and discounting on bills
Contribution by non-controlling interests
Payment of principal portion of lease liabilities
Proceeds from borrowings
Repayment of borrowings

Net cash flows used in financing activities

(109,684)
(448,712)
(245,871)
(102,299)
(223,917)
(205,525)
(95,717)
(115,813)
(148,793)
53,500
–
–
(24,597)
(23,121)
(35,363)
2,048,432
1,938,920
2,230,000
(2,056,280) (1,965,920) (1,910,000)

(15,778)
(14,715)
(13,768)
7,696
(3,538)
294,658
(274,745)

(461,832)

(838,563)

(140,365)

(20,190)

Net increase/(decrease) in cash and cash equivalents
Cash and cash equivalents at January 1
Effect of exchange rate changes on balances in foreign currencies

167,783 (1,072,855)
5,877,647
(16,573)

5,753,268
(43,404)

(392,832)
4,788,219
56,102

(56,507)
688,764
8,070

Cash and cash equivalents at December 31

5,877,647

4,788,219

4,451,489

640,327

Note:

(i)

In November 2022, Yuchai’s subsidiary company, Guangxi Yuchai Mould Equipment Company Limited, disposed its entire
shareholding in its associate company, Guangxi Yuchai Quan Xing Machinery Co., Ltd., to a third party for a cash
consideration of RMB 2.0 million (US$ 0.3 million) and a gain on disposal of RMB 1.3 million (US$ 0.2 million) was
recognized in the consolidated statement of profit or loss under “Other income”. Partial proceeds of RMB 1.0 million
(US$ 0.1 million) was received in November 2022 and the remaining balance was received in January 2023 upon
completion of the disposal.

The accompanying accounting policies and explanatory notes form an integral part of the financial statements.

32 CHINA Y UCHAI I NTERNATIONAL LIMITED

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

1. CORPORATE INFORMATION

1.1 Incorporation

The consolidated financial statements of China Yuchai International Limited (the “Company”) and its subsidiaries
(collectively, the “Group”) for the year ended December 31, 2022 were authorized for issue in accordance with a
resolution of the directors on April 26, 2023.

China Yuchai International Limited is a limited company incorporated under the laws of Bermuda on April 29, 1993 whose
shares are publicly traded. The registered office of the Company is located at 2 Clarendon House, Church Street, Hamilton
HM11, Bermuda. On March 7, 2008, the Company registered a branch office in Singapore, located at 16 Raffles Quay
#26-00, Hong Leong Building, Singapore 048581. The principal operating office is located at 16 Raffles Quay #39-01A,
Hong Leong Building, Singapore 048581.

1.2 Investment in Guangxi Yuchai Machinery Company Limited

The Company was established to acquire a controlling financial interest in Guangxi Yuchai Machinery Company Limited
(“Yuchai”), a Sino-foreign joint stock company which manufactures and distributes engines for on-road and off-road
applications in the People’s Republic of China (the “PRC”).

The Company owns, through six wholly-owned subsidiaries, 361,420,150 shares or 76.41% of the issued share capital of
Yuchai. Guangxi Yuchai Machinery Group Company Limited (“GY Group”), a state-owned enterprise, owns 22.09% of the
issued share capital of Yuchai.

As of December 31, 2022, Yuchai has 10 (2021: 11) direct and 32 (2021: 33) indirectly owned subsidiaries and five joint
ventures (2021: four joint ventures and one associate). Guangxi Yuchai Machinery Monopoly Development Co., Ltd.
(“YMMC”), Guangxi Yuchai Marine and Genset Power Co., Ltd (“MPG”), Yuchai Xin-Lan New Energy Power Technology
Co., Ltd (“Yuchai Xin-Lan”), and Guangxi Yuchai Foundry Co., Ltd (formerly known as Guangxi Yuchai Accessories
Manufacturing Co., Ltd) are the most significant subsidiaries of Yuchai. YMMC has 27 (2021: 29) wholly-owned
subsidiaries (collectively “YMMC Group”) located at various provinces in the PRC. The principal business of YMMC Group
are trading and distribution of components of diesel engines and automobiles. MPG has taken over the operations of
Yuchai’s marine and power generation unit since December 2021. The principal business of Yuchai Xin-Lan is to research,
develop and construct new production capacity for Yuchai’s new energy technologies including fuel cell systems, range
extenders, hybrid power, electric drive system, etc. The principal business activities of Guangxi Yuchai Foundry Co., Ltd is
to cast, manufacture and distribute engine components.

The detailed information of Yuchai’s significant subsidiaries and joint ventures are disclosed in Notes 4 and 5.

As used in this Consolidated Financial Statements, the term “Yuchai” refer to Guangxi Yuchai Machinery Company Limited
and its subsidiaries.

1.3 Investment in HL Global Enterprises Limited

In February 2006, the Group acquired debt and equity securities interest in HL Global Enterprises Limited (“HLGE”)
through the Group’s wholly-owned subsidiaries, Grace Star Limited (“Grace Star”) and Venture Lewis Limited (“Venture
Lewis’). HLGE is a public company listed on the Main Board of the Singapore Exchange Securities Trading Limited
(“Singapore Exchange”) and primarily engaged in investment holding, and through its group companies, invests in rental
property, hospitality and property developments in Asia.

The Group’s shareholding has changed through various transactions, the Group’s equity interest in HLGE was 49.4% as of
December 31, 2011.

ANNUAL REPORT 2022 33

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

1. CORPORATE INFORMATION (cont’d)

1.3 Investment in HL Global Enterprises Limited (cont’d)

On January 13, 2012, Grace Star transferred 24,189,170 Series B redeemable convertible preference shares (“RCPS”),
representing 100% of remaining unconverted Series B RCPS, in the capital of HLGE (the “Trust Preference Shares”) to the
Trustee pursuant to a trust deed entered into between HLGE and the Trustee. On January 16, 2012, the Trust Preference
Shares were mandatorily converted into 24,189,170 new ordinary shares in the capital of HLGE (the “Trust Shares”)
resulting in the Group’s shareholding interest in HLGE decreased from 49.4% to 48.1%. On April 4, 2012, as a result of the
conversion of all the outstanding Series A redeemable convertible preference shares held by Venture Delta Limited and
Grace Star, into new ordinary shares in the capital of HLGE, the Group’s shareholding interest in HLGE increased from
48.1% to 48.9%. The Trust Shares are accounted for as treasury shares by HLGE, issued by HLGE and held by the Trust,
which is considered as part of HLGE. As a result, the Group’s shareholding interest in HLGE is stated as 50.1%, based on
the total outstanding ordinary shares of HLGE, net of the ordinary shares held by the Trustee under the Trust.

As of December 31, 2013, the Group’s interest in HLGE remained at 50.1%, based on the total outstanding ordinary
shares of HLGE, net of the ordinary shares held by the Trustee under the Trust.

In 2014, the Group purchased in the open market an aggregate of 465,000 ordinary shares in the capital of HLGE. As of
December 31, 2014, the Group’s interest in HLGE increased from 50.1% to 50.2%, net of the ordinary shares held by the
Trustee under the Trust.

In 2015, HLGE undertook a share consolidation exercise to consolidate every 10 ordinary shares in the capital of HLGE
into one ordinary share. Upon completion of the share consolidation exercise, the Group held 47,107,707 ordinary shares
of HLGE. As of December 31, 2015, the Group’s interest in HLGE was 50.2%, net of the ordinary shares held by the
Trustee under the Trust.

As of December 31, 2021 and 2022, the Group’s shareholding interest in HLGE remains at 50.2%, net of the ordinary
shares held by the Trustee under the Trust.

The Group considers HLGE as a subsidiary as it has power to exercise effective control and direct the activities of HLGE
that most significantly affect its economic performance and has the exposure or rights to receive benefits from HLGE from
its involvement.

2. BASIS OF PREPARATION AND ACCOUNTING POLICIES

2.1 Basis of preparation

The consolidated financial statements of the Group have been prepared in accordance with International Financial
Reporting Standards (“IFRS”) as issued by the International Accounting Standards Board (“IASB”).

The consolidated financial statements have been prepared on a historical cost basis except as disclosed in the accounting
policies below.

The consolidated financial statements are presented in Renminbi (“RMB”) and all values are rounded to the nearest
thousand (“RMB’000”), except when otherwise indicated.

Translation of amounts from Renminbi to the United States Dollar (“US Dollar”) is solely for the convenience of the reader.
Translation of amounts from Renminbi to US Dollar has been made at the rate of RMB 6.9519 = US$ 1.00, the rate quoted
by the People’s Bank of China at the close of business on February 28, 2023 and all values are rounded to the nearest
thousand (“US$’000”), except when otherwise indicated.

The consolidated financial statements provide comparative information in respect of the previous period.

34 CHINA Y UCHAI I NTERNATIONAL LIMITED

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

2. BASIS OF PREPARATION AND ACCOUNTING POLICIES (cont’d)

2.2 Basis of consolidation

The consolidated financial statements comprise the financial statements of the Company and its subsidiaries as of
December 31, 2022. Control
is achieved when the Group is exposed, or has rights, to variable returns from its
involvement with the investee and has the ability to affect those returns through its power over the investee. Specifically,
the Group controls an investee if and only if the Group has:

•

•

•

Power over the investee (i.e. existing rights that give it the current ability to direct the relevant activities of the
investee)

Exposure, or rights, to variable returns from its involvement with the investee

The ability to use its power over the investee to affect its returns

Generally, there is a presumption that a majority of voting rights results in control. To support this presumption and when
the Group has less than a majority of the voting or similar rights of an investee, the Group considers all relevant facts and
circumstances in assessing whether it has power over an investee, including:

•

•

•

The contractual arrangement with the other vote holders of the investee

Rights arising from other contractual arrangements

The Group’s voting rights and potential voting rights

The Group re-assesses whether or not it controls an investee if facts and circumstances indicate that there are changes to
one or more of the three elements of control. Consolidation of a subsidiary begins when the Group obtains control over
the subsidiary and ceases when the Group loses control of the subsidiary. Assets, liabilities, income and expenses of a
subsidiary acquired or disposed of during the year are included in the consolidated financial statements from the date the
Group gains control until the date the Group ceases to control the subsidiary.

Profit or loss and each component of other comprehensive income (“OCI”) are attributed to the equity holders of the
Company of the Group and to the non-controlling interests, even if this results in the non-controlling interests having a
deficit balance. When necessary, adjustments are made to the financial statements of subsidiaries to bring their
accounting policies into line with the Group’s accounting policies. All intra-group assets and liabilities, equity, income,
expenses and cash flows relating to transactions between members of the Group are eliminated in full on consolidation.

A change in the ownership interest of a subsidiary, without a loss of control, is accounted for as an equity transaction.

If the Group loses control over a subsidiary,
liabilities,
non-controlling interest and other components of equity, while any resultant gain or loss is recognized in profit or loss. Any
investment retained is recognized at fair value.

it derecognizes the related assets (including goodwill),

2.3 Summary of significant accounting policies

(a) Business combinations and goodwill

Business combinations are accounted for using the acquisition method. The cost of an acquisition is measured as the
aggregate of the consideration transferred, which is measured at acquisition date fair value and the amount of any
non-controlling interests in the acquiree. For each business combination, the Group elects whether to measure the
non-controlling interests in the acquiree at fair value or at the proportionate share of the acquiree’s identifiable net
assets. Acquisition-related costs are expensed as incurred and included in administrative expenses.

ANNUAL REPORT 2022 35

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

2. BASIS OF PREPARATION AND ACCOUNTING POLICIES (cont’d)

2.3 Summary of significant accounting policies (cont’d)

(a) Business combinations and goodwill (cont’d)

The Group determines that it has acquired a business when the acquired set of activities and assets include an input
and a substantive process that together significantly contribute to the ability to create outputs. The acquired process
is considered substantive if it is critical to the ability to continue producing outputs, and the inputs acquired include an
organized workforce with the necessary skills, knowledge, or experience to perform that process or it significantly
contributes to the ability to continue producing outputs and is considered unique or scarce or cannot be replaced
without significant cost, effort, or delay in the ability to continue producing outputs.

When the Group acquires a business,
it assesses the financial assets and liabilities assumed for appropriate
classification and designation in accordance with the contractual terms, economic circumstances and pertinent
conditions as of the acquisition date. This includes the separation of embedded derivatives in host contracts by the
acquiree.

Any contingent consideration to be transferred by the acquirer will be recognized at fair value at the acquisition date.
Contingent consideration classified as equity is not re-measured and its subsequent settlement is accounted for
within equity. Contingent consideration classified as an asset or liability that is a financial instrument and within the
scope of IFRS 9 Financial Instruments, is measured at fair value with the changes in fair value recognized in the
statement of profit or loss in accordance with IFRS 9.

Goodwill is initially measured at cost (being the excess of the aggregate of the consideration transferred and the
amount recognized for non-controlling interests and any previous interest held over the net identifiable assets
acquired and liabilities assumed). If the fair value of the net assets acquired is in excess of the aggregate consideration
transferred, the Group re-assesses whether it has correctly identified all of the assets acquired and all of the liabilities
assumed and reviews the procedures used to measure the amounts to be recognized at the acquisition date. If the
reassessment still results in an excess of the fair value of net assets acquired over the aggregate consideration
transferred, then the gain is recognized in profit or loss.

After initial recognition, goodwill is measured at cost less any accumulated impairment losses. For the purpose of
impairment testing, goodwill acquired in a business combination is, from the acquisition date, allocated to each of the
Group’s cash-generating units that are expected to benefit from the combination, irrespective of whether other
assets or liabilities of the acquiree are assigned to those units.

Where goodwill has been allocated to a cash-generating unit (“CGU”) and part of the operation within that unit is
disposed of, the goodwill associated with the disposed operation is included in the carrying amount of the operation
when determining the gain or loss on disposal. Goodwill disposed in these circumstances is measured based on the
relative values of the disposed operation and the portion of the cash-generating unit retained.

Where the Group had granted put option to third party investors (non-controlling interests) for their investments in
subsidiaries, the Group recognized a financial liability based on the present value of the amount payable upon
exercise of the put. A corresponding amount to equity attributable to the parent (capital reserves) will be recognized.

(b)

Investments in associates and joint ventures

An associate is an entity over which the Group has significant influence. Significant influence is the power to
participate in the financial and operating policy decisions of the investee, but is not control or joint control over those
policies.

A joint venture is a type of joint arrangement whereby the parties that have joint control of the arrangement have
rights to the net assets of the joint venture. Joint control is the contractually agreed sharing of control of an
arrangement, which exists only when decisions about the relevant activities require unanimous consent of the parties
sharing control.

36 CHINA Y UCHAI I NTERNATIONAL LIMITED

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

2. BASIS OF PREPARATION AND ACCOUNTING POLICIES (cont’d)

2.3 Summary of significant accounting policies (cont’d)

(b)

Investments in associates and joint ventures (cont’d)

The considerations made in determining significant influence or joint control are similar to those necessary to
determine control over subsidiaries. The Group’s investments in its associates and joint ventures are accounted for
using the equity method.

Under the equity method, the investment in an associate or a joint venture is initially recognized at cost. The carrying
amount of the investment is adjusted to recognize changes in the Group’s share of net assets of the associate or joint
venture since the acquisition date. Goodwill relating to the associate or joint venture is included in the carrying
amount of the investment and is not tested for impairment separately.

The statement of profit or loss reflects the Group’s share of the results of operations of the associate or joint venture.
Any change in OCI of those investees is presented as part of the Group’s OCI. In addition, when there has been a
change recognized directly in the equity of the associate or joint venture, the Group recognizes its share of any
in the statement of changes in equity. Unrealized gains and losses resulting from
changes, when applicable,
transactions between the Group and the associate or joint venture are eliminated to the extent of the interest in the
associate or joint venture.

The aggregate of the Group’s share of profit or loss of an associate and a joint venture is shown on the face of the
statement of profit or loss outside operating profit and represents profit or loss after tax and non-controlling
interests in the subsidiaries of the associate or joint venture.

The financial statements of the associate or joint venture are prepared for the same reporting period as the Group.
When necessary, adjustments are made to bring the accounting policies in line with those of the Group.

After application of the equity method, the Group determines whether it is necessary to recognize an impairment loss
on its investment in its associate or joint venture. At each reporting date, the Group determines whether there is
objective evidence that the investment in the associate or joint venture is impaired. If there is such evidence, the
Group calculates the amount of impairment as the difference between the recoverable amount of the associate or
joint venture and its carrying value, then recognizes the loss within “Share of profit/(loss) of associates and joint
ventures, net of tax” in the statement of profit or loss.

Upon loss of significant influence over the associate or joint control over the joint venture, the Group measures and
recognizes any retained investment at its fair value. Any difference between the carrying amount of the associate or
joint venture upon loss of significant influence or joint control and the fair value of the retained investment and
proceeds from disposal is recognized in profit or loss.

(c) Current versus non-current classification

The Group presents assets and liabilities in the statement of financial position based on current/non-current
classification. An asset is current when it is:

•

Expected to be realized or intended to be sold or consumed in normal operating cycle;

• Held primarily for the purpose of trading;

•

•

Expected to be realized within twelve months after the reporting period; or

Cash or cash equivalent unless restricted from being exchanged or used to settle a liability for at least twelve
months after the reporting period.

All other assets are classified as non-current.

ANNUAL REPORT 2022 37

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

2. BASIS OF PREPARATION AND ACCOUNTING POLICIES (cont’d)

2.3 Summary of significant accounting policies (cont’d)

(c) Current versus non-current classification (cont’d)

A liability is current when:

•

•

•

•

It is expected to be settled in normal operating cycle;

It is held primarily for the purpose of trading;

It is due to be settled within twelve months after the reporting period; or

There is no unconditional right to defer the settlement of the liability for at least twelve months after the
reporting period.

The terms of the liability that could, at the option of the counterparty, result in its settlement by the issue of equity
instruments do not affect its classification.

The Group classifies all other liabilities as non-current.

Deferred tax assets and liabilities are classified as non-current assets and liabilities.

(d) Fair value measurement

The Group measures financial instruments, such as quoted equity securities and bills receivable and a foreign
exchange forward contract, at fair value at each balance sheet date.

Fair value is the price that would be received to sell an asset or paid to transfer a liability in an orderly transaction
between market participants at the measurement date. The fair value measurement is based on the presumption that
the transaction to sell the asset or transfer the liability takes place either:

•

•

In the principal market for the asset or liability, or

In the absence of a principal market, in the most advantageous market for the asset or liability

The principal or the most advantageous market must be accessible by the Group.

The fair value of an asset or a liability is measured using the assumptions that market participants would use when
pricing the asset or liability, assuming that market participants act in their economic best interest.

A fair value measurement of a non-financial asset takes into account a market participant’s ability to generate
economic benefits by using the asset in its highest and best use or by selling it to another market participant that
would use the asset in its highest and best use.

The Group uses valuation techniques that are appropriate in the circumstances and for which sufficient data are
available to measure fair value, maximizing the use of relevant observable inputs and minimizing the use of
unobservable inputs.

All assets and liabilities for which fair value is measured or disclosed in the financial statements are categorized within
the fair value hierarchy, described as follows, based on the lowest level input that is significant to the fair value
measurement as a whole:

•

Level 1 – Quoted (unadjusted) market prices in active markets for identical assets or liabilities

38 CHINA Y UCHAI I NTERNATIONAL LIMITED

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

2. BASIS OF PREPARATION AND ACCOUNTING POLICIES (cont’d)

2.3 Summary of significant accounting policies (cont’d)

(d) Fair value measurement (cont’d)

•

•

Level 2 – Valuation techniques for which the lowest level input that is significant to the fair value measurement is
directly or indirectly observable

Level 3 – Valuation techniques for which the lowest level input that is significant to the fair value measurement is
unobservable

For assets and liabilities that are recognized in the financial statements at fair value on a recurring basis, the Group
determines whether transfers have occurred between levels in the hierarchy by re-assessing categorization (based
on the lowest level input that is significant to the fair value measurement as a whole) at the end of each reporting
period.

For the purpose of fair value disclosures, the Group has determined classes of assets and liabilities on the basis of the
nature, characteristics and risks of the asset or liability and the level of the fair value hierarchy as explained above.

Fair value related disclosures for financial instruments that are measured at fair value are summarized in the
following notes:

•

•

•

Quoted equity securities

Bills receivable

Foreign exchange forward contract

Note 34

Note 34

Note 34

(e) Foreign currency translation

The Company’s functional currency is US Dollar. The Group’s consolidated financial statements are presented in
Renminbi, which is also the functional currency of Yuchai, the largest operating segment of the Group.

Each entity in the Group determines its own functional currency, and items included in the financial statements of
each entity are measured using that functional currency.

Transactions and balances

Transactions in foreign currencies are initially recorded by the Group’s entities at their respective functional currency
spot rates at the date the transaction first qualifies for recognition.

Monetary assets and liabilities denominated in foreign currencies are translated at the functional currency spot rate
of exchange at the reporting date.

Differences arising on settlement or translation of monetary items are recognized in profit or loss with the exception
of monetary items that are designated as part of the hedge of the Group’s net investment of a foreign operation.
These are recognized in OCI until the net investment is disposed of, at which time, the cumulative amount is
reclassified to profit or loss. Tax charges and credits attributable to exchange differences on those monetary items
are also recorded in OCI.

Non-monetary items that are measured in terms of historical cost in a foreign currency are translated using the
exchange rates at the dates of the initial transactions. Non-monetary items measured at fair value in a foreign
currency are translated using the exchange rates at the date when the fair value is determined. The gain or loss
arising on translation of non-monetary items measured at fair value is treated in line with the recognition of gain or
loss on change in fair value of the item (i.e., translation differences on items whose fair value gain or loss is recognized
in OCI or profit or loss are also recognized in OCI or profit or loss, respectively).

ANNUAL REPORT 2022 39

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

2. BASIS OF PREPARATION AND ACCOUNTING POLICIES (cont’d)

2.3 Summary of significant accounting policies (cont’d)

(e) Foreign currency translation (cont’d)

Transactions and balances (cont’d)

In determining the spot exchange rate to use on initial recognition of the related asset, expense or income (or part of
it) on the de-recognition of a non-monetary asset or non-monetary liabilities relating to advance consideration, the
date of the transaction is the date on which the Group initially recognizes the non-monetary asset or non-monetary
liability arising from advance consideration. If there are multiple payments or receipts in advance, the Group
determines the transaction date for each payment or receipt of advance consideration.

Group companies

On consolidation, the assets and liabilities of foreign operations are translated into RMB at the rate of exchange
prevailing at the reporting date and their statements of profit or loss are translated at average exchange rates during
the reporting period. The exchange differences arising on translation for consolidation are recognized in OCI. On
disposal of a foreign operation, the component of OCI relating to that particular foreign operation is reclassified to
profit or loss.

Any goodwill arising on the acquisition of a foreign operation and any fair value adjustments to the carrying amounts
of assets and liabilities arising on the acquisition are treated as assets and liabilities of the foreign operation and
translated at the spot rate of exchange at the reporting date.

(f) Revenue from Contracts with Customers

Revenue from contracts with customers is recognized when control of the goods or services are transferred to the
customer at an amount that reflects the consideration to which the Group expects to be entitled in exchange for
those goods or services. The Group has generally concluded that it is the principal in its revenue arrangements
because it typically controls the goods or services before transferring them to the customer.

The disclosures of significant accounting judgements, estimates and assumptions relating to revenue from contracts
with customers are provided in Note 3.

Sale of engines

Revenue from sale of engines is recognized at the point in time when control of the engine is transferred to the
customer, generally on delivery of the engines, or, in some cases, when the engines are installed by the customers.

The Group considers whether there are other promises in the contract that are separate performance obligations to
which a portion of the transaction price needs to be allocated (e.g. warranties). In determining the transaction price
for the sale of engines, the Group considers the effects of variable consideration and the existence of significant
financing components.

(i) Variable consideration

If the consideration in a contract includes a variable amount, the Group estimates the amount of consideration to
which it will be entitled in exchange for transferring the goods to the customer. The variable consideration is
estimated at contract inception. Some contracts for the sale of engines provide customers with sales rebates based on
the sales volume. The sales rebates give rise to variable consideration.

Sales rebates

The Group enters into contractual arrangements to provide certain customers with sales rebates when the quantity
of products purchased during the period exceeds a threshold specified in the contract. Based on contractual
arrangement with the customers, the sales rebates are netted against “Trade receivables”. If the receivables had been
settled by the customers, amounts in excess of “Trade receivables” will be recognized as refund liabilities in “Trade
and other payables”.

40 CHINA Y UCHAI I NTERNATIONAL LIMITED

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

2. BASIS OF PREPARATION AND ACCOUNTING POLICIES (cont’d)

2.3 Summary of significant accounting policies (cont’d)

(f) Revenue from Contracts with Customers (cont’d)

Sale of engines (cont’d)

(i) Variable consideration (cont’d)

Sales Returns

The Group does not extend its sales returns policy to all customers. However the Group allows for certain returns,
only on a case-by-case basis. The Group uses the expected value method to estimate the provision for such returns
based on the historical return rates and account for it as a reduction in revenue and form part of refund liability that is
recognized in “Trade and other payables” (Note 22). A corresponding right of return assets is recognized in “Trade
and other receivables” (Note 15).

(ii) Significant financing component

The Group receives advance payments from customers for the sale of engines. The Group applies the practical
expedient for short-term advances received from customers. That is, the promised amount of consideration is not
adjusted for the effects of a significant financing component if the period between the transfer of the promised good
or service and the payment is one year or less.

Warranty obligations

The Group typically provides warranties for general repairs of defects as part of the sale of engines. These assurance-
type warranties are accounted for as warranty provisions. Refer to the accounting policy on warranty provisions in
Section (s) Provisions.

Certain contracts provide a customer with maintenance service, i.e. a distinct service to the customer in addition to
the assurance that the product complies with agreed upon specification. These service-type warranties are bundled
together with the sale of engines. Contracts for bundled sale of engines and a service-type warranty comprise two
performance obligations because the promises to transfer the engines and to provide the service-type warranty are
capable of being distinct. Using a combination of expected cost-plus margin and residual approaches, the transaction
price is allocated to the service-type warranty and engines with the former performance obligation recognizing a
corresponding contract liability. Revenue for service-type warranties is recognized at the point in time when the
service-type warranty is provided.

Sale of completed development properties

Revenue is recognized when control of the property has been transferred to the customer, either over time or at a
point in time, depending on the contractual terms and the practices in the legal jurisdictions.

For development properties whereby the Group is restricted contractually from directing the properties for another
use as they are being developed and has an enforceable right to payment for performance completed to date, revenue
is recognized over time, based on the construction and other costs incurred to-date as a proportion of the estimated
total construction and other costs to be incurred.

For development properties whereby the Group does not have an enforceable right to payment for performance
completed to date, revenue is recognized when the customer obtains control of the asset.

Rendering of services

Revenue from rendering services relates to project management contracts, and hotel room and restaurant
operations. Revenue is recognized over the period in which the services are rendered, by reference to completion of
the specific transaction assessed on the basis of the actual service provided as a proportion of the total services to be
performed.

ANNUAL REPORT 2022 41

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

2. BASIS OF PREPARATION AND ACCOUNTING POLICIES (cont’d)

2.3 Summary of significant accounting policies (cont’d)

(f) Revenue from Contracts with Customers (cont’d)

Contract balances

Trade receivables

A receivable is recognized if an amount of consideration that is unconditional is due from the customer (i.e. only the
passage of time is required before payment of the consideration is due). Refer to accounting policies of financial
assets in Section (m) Financial instruments – Initial recognition and subsequent measurement.

Contract liabilities

A contract liability is recognized if a payment is received or a payment is due (whichever is earlier) from a customer
before the Group transfers the related goods or services. Contract liabilities are recognized as revenue when the
Group performs under the contract (i.e., transfers control of the related goods or services to the customer).

Right of return assets

A right-of-return asset is recognized for the right to recover the goods expected to be returned by customers. The
asset is measured at the former carrying amount of the inventory, less any expected costs to recover the goods and
any potential decreases in value. The Group updates the measurement of the asset for any revisions to the expected
level of returns and any additional decreases in the value of the returned products.

Refund liabilities

A refund liability is recognized for the obligation to refund some or all of the consideration received (or receivable)
from a customer. The Group’s refund liabilities arise from customers’ right of return and sales rebates. Based on
contractual arrangement with the customers, sales rebates are netted against “Trade receivables”. If the receivables
had been settled by the customers, amounts in excess of “Trade receivables” will be recognized as refund liabilities.

Refund liabilities arising from contractual sales returns is measured at the amount the Group ultimately expects it will
have to return to the customer. The Group updates its estimates of refund liabilities arising from sales returns at the
end of each reporting period.

Costs to fulfil a contract

Costs to fulfil a contract are capitalized if the costs relate directly to the contract, generate or enhance resources
used in satisfying the contract and are expected to be recovered. Other contract costs are expensed as incurred.

Capitalized contract costs are subsequently recognized in profit or loss as the Group recognizes the related revenue.
An impairment loss is recognized in profit or loss to the extent that the carrying amount of the capitalized contract
costs exceeds the remaining amount of consideration that the Group expects to receive in exchange for the goods or
services to which the contract costs relates less the costs that relate directly to providing the goods and that have not
been recognized as expenses.

(g) Government grants

Government grants are recognized where there is reasonable assurance that the grant will be received and all
attached conditions will be complied with. When the grant relates to an expense item, it is recognized as income on a
systematic basis over the periods that the related costs, for which it is intended to compensate, are expensed. When
the grant relates to an asset, it is recognized as income in equal amounts over the expected useful life of the related
asset.

42 CHINA Y UCHAI I NTERNATIONAL LIMITED

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

2. BASIS OF PREPARATION AND ACCOUNTING POLICIES (cont’d)

2.3 Summary of significant accounting policies (cont’d)

(h) Taxes

Current income tax

Current income tax assets and liabilities are measured at the amount expected to be recovered from or paid to the
taxation authorities. The tax rates and tax laws used to compute the amount are those that are enacted or
substantively enacted at the reporting date in the countries where the Group operates and generates taxable income.

Current income tax relating to items recognized directly in equity is recognized in equity and not in the statement of
profit or loss. Management periodically evaluates positions taken in the tax returns with respect to situations in which
applicable tax regulations are subject to interpretation and establishes provisions where appropriate.

Deferred tax

Deferred tax is provided using the liability method on temporary differences between the tax bases of assets and
liabilities and their carrying amounts for financial reporting purposes at the reporting date.

Deferred tax liabilities are recognized for all taxable temporary differences, except:

• When the deferred tax liability arises from the initial recognition of goodwill or an asset or liability in a
transaction that is not a business combination and, at the time of the transaction, affects neither the accounting
profit nor taxable profit or loss

•

In respect of taxable temporary differences associated with investments in subsidiaries, associates and interests
in joint ventures, when the timing of the reversal of the temporary differences can be controlled and it is
probable that the temporary differences will not reverse in the foreseeable future

Deferred tax assets are recognized for all deductible temporary differences, the carry forward of unused tax credits
and any unused tax losses. Deferred tax assets are recognized to the extent that it is probable that taxable profit will
be available against which the deductible temporary differences and the carry forward of unused tax credits and
unused tax losses can be utilized, except:

• When the deferred tax asset relating to the deductible temporary difference arises from the initial recognition of
an asset or liability in a transaction that is not a business combination and, at the time of the transaction, affects
neither the accounting profit nor taxable profit or loss

•

In respect of deductible temporary differences associated with investments in subsidiaries, associates and
interests in joint ventures, deferred tax assets are recognized only to the extent that it is probable that the
temporary differences will reverse in the foreseeable future and taxable profit will be available against which the
temporary differences can be utilized

The carrying amount of deferred tax assets is reviewed at each reporting date and reduced to the extent that it is no
longer probable that sufficient taxable profit will be available to allow all or part of the deferred tax asset to be
utilized. Unrecognized deferred tax assets are re-assessed at each reporting date and are recognized to the extent
that it has become probable that future taxable profits will allow the deferred tax asset to be recovered.

Deferred tax assets and liabilities are measured at the tax rates that are expected to apply in the year when the asset
is realized or the liability is settled, based on tax rates (and tax laws) that have been enacted or substantively enacted
at the reporting date.

Deferred tax relating to items recognized outside profit or loss is recognized outside profit or loss. Deferred tax items
are recognized in correlation to the underlying transaction either in OCI or directly in equity.

ANNUAL REPORT 2022 43

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

2. BASIS OF PREPARATION AND ACCOUNTING POLICIES (cont’d)

2.3 Summary of significant accounting policies (cont’d)

(h) Taxes (cont’d)

Deferred tax (cont’d)

Tax benefits acquired as part of a business combination, but not satisfying the criteria for separate recognition at that
date, are recognized subsequently if new information about facts and circumstances change. The adjustment is either
treated as a reduction to goodwill (as long as it does not exceed goodwill) if it was incurred during the measurement
period or recognized in profit or loss.

The Group offsets deferred tax assets and deferred tax liabilities if and only if it has a legally enforceable right to set
off current tax assets and current tax liabilities and the deferred tax assets and deferred tax liabilities relate to income
taxes levied by the same taxation authority on either the same taxable entity or different taxable entities which intend
either to settle current tax liabilities and assets on a net basis, or to realize the assets and settle the liabilities
simultaneously, in each future period in which significant amounts of deferred tax liabilities or assets are expected to
be settled or recovered.

Sales tax

Expenses and assets are recognized net of the amount of sales tax, except:

• When the sales tax incurred on a purchase of assets or services is not recoverable from the taxation authority, in
which case, the sales tax is recognized as part of the cost of acquisition of the asset or as part of the expense item,
as applicable

• When receivables and payables are stated with the amount of sales tax included

The net amount of sales tax recoverable from, or payable to, the taxation authority is included as part of receivables
or payables in the statement of financial position.

(i) Cash dividend and non-cash distribution to equity holders of the Company

The Company recognizes a liability to make cash or non-cash distributions to equity holders of the Company when
the distribution is authorized and the distribution is no longer at the discretion of the Company. A distribution is
authorized when it is approved by the shareholders. A corresponding amount is recognized directly in equity.

Non-cash distributions are measured at the fair value of the assets to be distributed with fair value measurement
recognized directly in equity.

Upon distribution of non-cash asset, any difference between the carrying amount of the liabilities and the carrying
amount of the assets distributed is recognized in the statement of profit or loss.

(j) Property, plant and equipment

Construction in progress is stated at cost, net of accumulated impairment losses, if any. Property, plant and
equipment are stated at cost, net of accumulated depreciation and accumulated impairment losses, if any. Such cost
includes the cost of replacing part of the property, plant and equipment and borrowing costs for long-term
construction projects if the recognition criteria are met. When significant parts of property, plant and equipment are
required to be replaced at intervals, the Group depreciates them separately based on their specific useful lives.
Likewise, when a major inspection is performed, its cost is recognized in the carrying amount of the plant and
equipment as a replacement if the recognition criteria are satisfied. All other repair and maintenance costs are
recognized in profit or loss as incurred.

44 CHINA Y UCHAI I NTERNATIONAL LIMITED

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

2. BASIS OF PREPARATION AND ACCOUNTING POLICIES (cont’d)

2.3 Summary of significant accounting policies (cont’d)

(j) Property, plant and equipment (cont’d)

Freehold land has an unlimited useful life and therefore is not depreciated. Asset under construction included in
property, plant and equipment are not depreciated as these assets are not yet ready for intended use. Depreciation is
calculated on a straight-line basis over the estimated useful life of the assets as follows:

Freehold buildings
Leasehold buildings and improvements
Plant, machinery and equipment
Office furniture, fittings and equipment
Motor and transport vehicles

: 50 years
: 50 years or period of lease, whichever is shorter
: 2 to 20 years
: 2 to 20 years
: 4 to 11 years

An item of property, plant and equipment and any significant part initially recognized is derecognized upon disposal or
when no future economic benefits are expected from its use or disposal. Any gain or loss arising on de-recognition of
the asset (calculated as the difference between the net disposal proceeds and the carrying amount of the asset) is
included in the statement of profit or loss when the asset is derecognized.

The residual values, useful lives and methods of depreciation of property, plant and equipment are reviewed at each
financial year end and adjusted prospectively, if appropriate.

The Group capitalizes interest with respect to major assets under installation or construction based on the weighted
average cost of the Group’s general borrowings and actual interest incurred for specific borrowings. Repairs and
maintenance of a routine nature are expensed while those that extend the life of assets are capitalized.

Construction in progress represents factories under construction and machinery and equipment pending installation.
All direct costs relating to the acquisition or construction of buildings and machinery and equipment, including
interest charges on borrowings, are capitalized as construction in progress.

(k)

Investment properties

Investment properties are properties owned by the Group that are held to lease to third parties and earn rentals
rather than for use in the production or supply of goods or services, or for administrative purposes, or in the ordinary
course of business. Investment properties comprise completed investment properties and properties that are being
constructed or developed for future use as investment properties.

Investment properties are initially recognized at cost, including transaction costs. Subsequent to initial recognition,
investment properties are carried at cost less accumulated depreciation and impairment losses. Depreciation is
recognized in profit or loss on a straight-line basis over the estimated useful lives of the investment properties. The
estimated useful life is 30 years. Depreciation methods, useful lives and residual values of investment properties are
reassessed at each reporting date.

Investment properties are derecognized either when they have been disposed of (i.e., at the date recipient obtains
control) or when they are permanently withdrawn from use and no future economic benefit is expected from its
disposal. The difference between the net disposal proceeds and the carrying amount of the asset is recognized in
profit or loss in the period of de-recognition. In determining the amount of consideration from the de-recognition of
investment property the Group considers the effects of variable consideration, existence of a significant financing
component, non-cash consideration, and consideration payable to the buyer (if any).

Transfers are made to (or from) investment property only when there is a change in use. Under cost model, the
transfer does not change the carrying amount of the property transferred.

ANNUAL REPORT 2022 45

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

2. BASIS OF PREPARATION AND ACCOUNTING POLICIES (cont’d)

2.3 Summary of significant accounting policies (cont’d)

(l)

Intangible assets

Intangible assets acquired separately are measured on initial recognition at cost. The cost of intangible assets
acquired in a business combination is their fair value at the date of acquisition. Following initial recognition, intangible
assets are carried at cost less any accumulated amortization and accumulated impairment losses. Internally generated
intangibles, excluding capitalized development costs, are not capitalized and the related expenditure is reflected in
profit or loss in the period in which the expenditure is incurred.

The useful lives of intangible assets are assessed as either finite or indefinite.

Intangible assets with finite lives are amortized over the useful economic life and assessed for impairment whenever
there is an indication that the intangible asset may be impaired. The amortization period and the amortization method
for an intangible asset with a finite useful life are reviewed at least at the end of each reporting period. Changes in the
expected useful life or the expected pattern of consumption of future economic benefits embodied in the asset are
considered to modify the amortization period or method, as appropriate, and are treated as changes in accounting
estimates. The amortization expense on intangible assets with finite lives is recognized in the statement of profit or
loss in the expense category that is consistent with the function of the intangible assets.

Intangible assets with indefinite useful lives are not amortized, but are tested for impairment annually, either
individually or at the cash-generating unit level. The assessment of indefinite life is reviewed annually to determine
whether the indefinite life continues to be supportable. If not, the change in useful life from indefinite to finite is made
on a prospective basis.

An intangible asset is derecognized upon disposal (i.e., at the date the recipient obtains control) or when no future
economic benefits are expected from its use or disposal. Any gain or loss arising upon de-recognition of the asset
(calculated as the difference between the net disposal proceeds and the carrying amount of the asset) is included in
the statement of profit or loss.

Research and development costs

Research costs are expensed as incurred.

Development expenditures on an individual project are recognized as an intangible asset when the Group can
demonstrate:

•

•

The technical feasibility of completing the intangible asset so that the asset will be available for use or sale

Its intention to complete and its ability to use or sell the asset

• How the asset will generate future economic benefits

•

•

The availability of resources to complete the asset

The ability to measure reliably the expenditure during development

Following initial recognition of the development expenditure as an asset, the asset is carried at cost less any
accumulated amortization and accumulated impairment losses. Amortization of the asset begins when development is
complete and the asset is available for use. Development costs are amortized over the period of expected future
benefit. During the period of development, the asset is tested for impairment annually.

Goodwill

Accounting policy for goodwill is separately discussed in Note 2.3(a).

46 CHINA Y UCHAI I NTERNATIONAL LIMITED

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

2. BASIS OF PREPARATION AND ACCOUNTING POLICIES (cont’d)

2.3 Summary of significant accounting policies (cont’d)

(l)

Intangible assets (cont’d)

A summary of the policies applied to the Group’s intangible assets is as follows:

Useful lives
Amortization method used

Trademarks
Indefinite
No amortization

Internally generated or acquired

Acquired

Technology know-how
8 years
Amortized on a straight-
line basis over the period of
the technology know-how
Internally generated

Development costs
*
*

Internally generated

*

Development costs relate to on-going development projects that have not been completed and are not available
for use.

(m) Financial instruments – Initial recognition and subsequent measurement

A financial instrument is any contract that gives rise to a financial asset of one entity and a financial liability or equity
instrument of another entity.

Financial assets

Initial recognition and measurement

Financial assets are classified, at initial recognition, as subsequently measured at amortized cost, fair value through
other comprehensive income (“OCI”), and fair value through profit or loss.

The classification of financial assets at initial recognition depends on the financial asset’s contractual cash flow
characteristics and the Group’s business model for managing them. With the exception of trade receivables that do
not contain a significant financing component or which the Group has applied the practical expedient, the Group
initially measures a financial asset at its fair value plus, in the case of a financial asset not at fair value through profit or
loss, transaction costs. Trade receivables that do not contain a significant financing component or which the Group
has applied the practical expedient are measured at the transaction price as disclosed in Section (f) Revenue from
Contracts with Customers.

In order for a financial asset to be classified and measured at amortized cost or fair value through OCI, it needs to give
rise to cash flows that are “solely payments of principal and interest (“SPPI”)” on the principal amount outstanding.
This assessment is referred to as the SPPI test and is performed at an instrument level. Financial assets with cash
flows that are not SPPI are classified and measured at fair value through profit or loss, irrespective of the business
model.

The Group’s business model for managing financial assets refers to how it manages its financial assets in order to
generate cash flows. The business model determines whether cash flows will result from collecting contractual cash
flows, selling the financial assets, or both. Financial assets classified and measured at amortized cost are held within a
business model with the objective to hold financial assets in order to collect contractual cash flows while financial
assets classified and measured at fair value through OCI are held within a business model with the objective of both
holding to collect contractual cash flows and selling.

Purchases or sales of financial assets that require delivery of assets within a time frame established by regulation or
convention in the market place (regular way trades) are recognized on the trade date, i.e., the date that the Group
commits to purchase or sell the asset.

ANNUAL REPORT 2022 47

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

2. BASIS OF PREPARATION AND ACCOUNTING POLICIES (cont’d)

2.3 Summary of significant accounting policies (cont’d)

(m) Financial instruments – Initial recognition and subsequent measurement (cont’d)

Financial assets (cont’d)

Subsequent measurement

For purposes of subsequent measurement, financial assets are classified in four categories:

•

•

•

•

Financial assets at amortized cost (debt instruments)

Financial assets at fair value through OCI with recycling of cumulative gains and losses (debt instruments)

Financial assets designated at fair value through OCI with no recycling of cumulative gains and losses upon
de-recognition (equity instruments)

Financial assets at fair value through profit or loss

Financial assets at amortized cost (debt instruments)

Financial assets at amortized cost are subsequently measured using the effective interest (“EIR”) method and are
subject to impairment. Gains and losses are recognized in profit or loss when the asset is derecognized, modified or
impaired.

The Group’s financial assets at amortized cost includes trade and other receivables, and certain bills receivables that
are held to maturity.

Financial assets at fair value through OCI (debt instruments)

For debt instruments at fair value through OCI, interest income, foreign exchange revaluation and impairment losses
or reversals are recognized in the statement of profit or loss and computed in the same manner as for financial assets
measured at amortized cost. The remaining fair value changes are recognized in OCI. Upon de-recognition, the
cumulative fair value change recognized in OCI is recycled to profit or loss.

The Group’s debt instruments at fair value through OCI includes certain bills receivable that are not held to maturity.

Financial assets designated at fair value through OCI (equity instruments)

Upon initial recognition, the Group can elect to classify irrevocably its equity investments as equity instruments
designated at fair value through OCI when they meet the definition of equity under IAS 32 Financial Instruments:
Presentation and are not held for trading. The classification is determined on an instrument-by-instrument basis.

Gains and losses on these financial assets are never recycled to profit or loss. Dividends are recognized as other
income in the statement of profit or loss when the right of payment has been established, except when the Group
benefits from such proceeds as a recovery of part of the cost of the financial asset, in which case, such gains are
recorded in OCI. Equity instruments designated at fair value through OCI are not subject to impairment assessment.

The Group does not have equity instruments measured under this category.

Financial assets at fair value through profit or loss

Financial assets at fair value through profit or loss are carried in the statement of financial position at fair value with
net changes in fair value recognized in statement of profit or loss.

This category includes derivative instruments and listed equity investments which the Group had not irrevocably
elected to classify at fair value through OCI. Dividends on listed equity investments are also recognized as other
income in the statement of profit or loss when the right of payment has been established.

48 CHINA Y UCHAI I NTERNATIONAL LIMITED

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

2. BASIS OF PREPARATION AND ACCOUNTING POLICIES (cont’d)

2.3 Summary of significant accounting policies (cont’d)

(m) Financial instruments – Initial recognition and subsequent measurement (cont’d)

Financial assets (cont’d)

Subsequent measurement (cont’d)

Financial assets at fair value through profit or loss (cont’d)

A derivative embedded in a hybrid contract, with a financial liability or non-financial host, is separated from the host
and accounted for as a separate derivative if: the economic characteristics and risks are not closely related to the
host; a separate instrument with the same terms as the embedded derivative would meet the definition of a
derivative; and the hybrid contract is not measured at fair value through profit or loss. Embedded derivatives are
measured at fair value with changes in fair value recognized in profit or loss. Reassessment only occurs if there is
either a change in the terms of the contract that significantly modifies the cash flows that would otherwise be
required or a reclassification of a financial asset out of the fair value through profit or loss category.

Derecognition

A financial asset (or, where applicable, a part of a financial asset or part of a group of similar financial assets) is
primarily derecognized (i.e., removed from the Group’s consolidated statement of financial position) when:

•

•

The rights to receive cash flows from the asset has expired; or

The Group has transferred its rights to receive cash flows from the asset or has assumed an obligation to pay the
received cash flows in full without material delay to a third party under a “pass-through” arrangement; and either
(a) the Group has transferred substantially all the risks and rewards of the asset, or (b) the Group has neither
transferred nor retained substantially all the risks and rewards of the asset, but has transferred control of the
asset

When the Group has transferred its rights to receive cash flows from an asset or has entered into a pass-through
arrangement, it evaluates if, and to what extent, it has retained the risks and rewards of ownership. When it has
neither transferred nor retained substantially all of the risks and rewards of the asset, nor transferred control of the
asset, the Group continues to recognize the transferred asset to the extent of its continuing involvement. In that case,
the Group also recognizes an associated liability. The transferred asset and the associated liability are measured on a
basis that reflects the rights and obligations that the Group has retained.

Continuing involvement that takes the form a guarantee over the transferred asset is measured at the lower of the
original carrying amount of the asset and the maximum amount of consideration that the Group could be required to
repay.

Impairment

Further disclosures relating to impairment of financial assets are also provided in the following notes:

• Debt instruments at fair value through OCI represented by bills receivable (Note 15)

•

Trade receivables (Note 15)

The Group recognizes an allowance for expected credit losses (“ECLs”) for all debt instruments not held at fair value
through profit or loss and financial guarantee contracts. ECLs are based on the difference between the contractual
cash flows due in accordance with the contract and the cash flows that the Group expects to receive, discounted at an
approximation of the original effective interest rate. The expected cash flows will include cash flows from the sale of
collateral held or other credit enhancements that are integral to the contractual terms.

ANNUAL REPORT 2022 49

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

2. BASIS OF PREPARATION AND ACCOUNTING POLICIES (cont’d)

2.3 Summary of significant accounting policies (cont’d)

(m) Financial instruments – Initial recognition and subsequent measurement (cont’d)

Financial assets (cont’d)

Impairment (cont’d)

ECLs are recognized in two stages. For credit exposure for which there has not been a significant increase in credit
risk since initial recognition, ECLs are provided for credit losses that result from default events that are possible
within the next 12 months (a “12-month ECL”). For those credit exposures for which there has been a significant
increase in credit risk since initial recognition, a loss allowance is recognized for credit losses expected over the
remaining life of the exposure irrespective of timing of the default (a “lifetime ECL”).

For trade receivable, the Group applies a simplified approach in calculating ECLs. Therefore, the Group does not track
changes in credit risk, but instead recognizes a loss allowance based on lifetime ECLs at each reporting date. The
Group has established a provision matrix that is based on its historical credit loss experience adjusted for forward-
looking factors specific to the debtors and the economic environment.

For debt instruments at fair value through OCI, the Group applies the low credit risk simplifications. At every
reporting date, the Group evaluate whether the debt instrument is considered to have low credit risk using all
reasonable and supportable information that is available without undue cost or effort. In making the evaluation, the
Group reassesses the external credit rating of the debt instrument. In addition, the Group considers that there has
been a significant increase in credit risk when contractual payments are more than 30 days past due.

The Group’s debt instruments at fair value through OCI comprise solely of bills receivable. It is the Group’s policy to
measure ECLs on such instruments on a 12-month basis. However, when there has been a significant increase in
credit risk since origination, the allowance will be based on the lifetime ECL.

The Group considers a financial asset in default when contractual payments are more than 360 days from the invoice
date. However, in certain cases the Group may also consider a financial asset to be in default when internal or
external information indicates that the Group is unlikely to receive the outstanding contractual amounts in full before
taking into account any credit enhancements held by the Group. A financial asset is written off when there is no
reasonable expectation of recovering contractual cash flow.

Financial liabilities

Initial recognition and measurement

Financial liabilities are classified, at initial recognition, as financial liabilities at fair value through profit or loss, loans
and borrowings, payables, or as derivatives designated as hedging instruments in an effective hedge, as appropriate.

All financial liabilities are recognized initially at fair value and, in the case of loans and borrowings and payables, net of
directly attributable transaction costs.

The Group’s financial liabilities include trade and other payables, loans and borrowings, lease liabilities, other
liabilities and derivative financial instruments.

Subsequent measurement

For purposes of subsequent measurement, financial liabilities are classified in two categories:

•

•

Financial liabilities at fair value through profit or loss

Financial liabilities at amortized cost

50 CHINA Y UCHAI I NTERNATIONAL LIMITED

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

2. BASIS OF PREPARATION AND ACCOUNTING POLICIES (cont’d)

2.3 Summary of significant accounting policies (cont’d)

(m) Financial instruments – Initial recognition and subsequent measurement (cont’d)

Financial liabilities (cont’d)

Subsequent measurement (cont’d)

Financial liabilities at fair value through profit or loss

Financial liabilities at fair value through profit or loss include financial liabilities held for trading and financial liabilities
designated upon initial recognition as at fair value through profit or loss.

Financial liabilities are classified as held for trading if they are incurred for the purpose of repurchasing in the near
term. This category also includes derivative financial instruments entered into by the Group that are not designated
as hedging instruments in hedge relationships as defined by IFRS 9. Separated embedded derivatives are also
classified as held for trading unless they are designated as effective hedging instruments.

Gains or losses on liabilities held for trading are recognized in the statement of profit or loss.

Financial liabilities designated upon initial recognition at fair value through profit or loss are designated at the initial
date of recognition, and only if the criteria in IFRS 9 are satisfied. The Group has not designated any financial liability
as at fair value through profit or loss.

Financial liabilities at amortized cost

This is the category most relevant to the Group. After initial recognition, financial liabilities that are not carried at fair
value through profit or loss are subsequently measured at amortized cost using the EIR method. Gains and losses are
recognized in profit or loss when the liabilities are derecognized as well as through the EIR amortization process.

Amortized cost is calculated by taking into account any discount or premium on acquisition and fees or costs that are
an integral part of the EIR. The EIR amortization is included as finance costs in the statement of profit or loss.

This category generally applies to loans and borrowings, lease liabilities, other liabilities and payables. For more
information, refer to Note 22, 25, 26 and 28.

De-recognition

A financial liability is derecognized when the obligation under the liability is discharged or cancelled or expires. When
an existing financial liability is replaced by another from the same lender on substantially different terms, or the terms
of an existing liability are substantially modified, such an exchange or modification is treated as the de-recognition of
the original liability and the recognition of a new liability. The difference in the respective carrying amounts is
recognized in the statement of profit or loss.

Offsetting of financial instruments

Financial assets and financial liabilities are offset and the net amount is reported in the consolidated statement of
financial position if there is a currently enforceable legal right to offset the recognized amounts and there is an
intention to settle on a net basis, to realize the assets and settle the liabilities simultaneously.

(n)

Inventories

Inventories are valued at the lower of cost and net realizable value.

ANNUAL REPORT 2022 51

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

2. BASIS OF PREPARATION AND ACCOUNTING POLICIES (cont’d)

2.3 Summary of significant accounting policies (cont’d)

(n)

Inventories (cont’d)

Costs incurred in bringing each product to its present location and condition are accounted for as follows:

•

•

Raw materials: purchase cost on a weighted average basis

Finished goods and work in progress: cost of direct materials and labor and a proportion of manufacturing
overheads based on the normal operating capacity, but excluding borrowing costs

Net realizable value is the estimated selling price in the ordinary course of business, less estimated costs of
completion and the estimated costs necessary to make the sale.

(o)

Impairment of non-financial assets

Further disclosures relating to impairment of non-financial assets are also provided in the following notes:

• Disclosures for significant assumptions (Note 3)

•

•

•

•

•

Investment in joint ventures (Note 5)

Property, plant and equipment (Note 10)

Investment property (Note 11)

Intangible assets (Note 12)

Right-of-use assets (Note 17)

The Group assesses, at each reporting date, whether there is an indication that an asset may be impaired. If any
indication exists, or when annual impairment testing for an asset is required, the Group estimates the asset’s
recoverable amount. An asset’s recoverable amount is the higher of an asset’s or CGU’s fair value less costs of
disposal and its value in use. The recoverable amount is determined for an individual asset, unless the asset does not
generate cash inflows that are largely independent of those from other assets or groups of assets. When the carrying
amount of an asset or CGU exceeds its recoverable amount, the asset is considered impaired and is written down to
its recoverable amount.

In assessing value in use, the estimated future cash flows are discounted to their present value using a pre-tax
discount rate that reflects current market assessments of the time value of money and the risks specific to the asset.
In determining fair value less costs of disposal, recent market transactions are taken into account. If no such
transactions can be identified, an appropriate valuation model is used. These calculations are corroborated by
valuation multiples, quoted share prices for publicly traded companies or other available fair value indicators.

The Group bases its impairment calculation on detailed budgets and forecast calculations, which are prepared
separately for each of the Group’s CGUs to which the individual assets are allocated. These budgets and forecast
calculations generally cover a period of seven to ten years. A long-term growth rate is calculated and applied to
project future cash flows after the tenth year where appropriate. Impairment losses are recognized in the statement
of profit or loss in expense categories consistent with the function of the impaired asset.

For assets excluding goodwill, an assessment is made at each reporting date to determine whether there is an
indication that previously recognized impairment losses no longer exist or have decreased. If such indication exists,
the Group estimates the asset’s or CGU’s recoverable amount. A previously recognized impairment loss is reversed
only if there has been a change in the assumptions used to determine the asset’s recoverable amount since the last
impairment loss was recognized. The reversal is limited so that the carrying amount of the asset does not exceed its
recoverable amount, nor exceed the carrying amount that would have been determined, net of depreciation, had no
impairment loss been recognized for the asset in prior years. Such reversal is recognized in the statement of profit or
loss.

Goodwill is tested for impairment annually and when circumstances indicate that the carrying value may be impaired.

52 CHINA Y UCHAI I NTERNATIONAL LIMITED

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

2. BASIS OF PREPARATION AND ACCOUNTING POLICIES (cont’d)

2.3 Summary of significant accounting policies (cont’d)

(o)

Impairment of non-financial assets (cont’d)

Impairment is determined for goodwill by assessing the recoverable amount of each CGU (or group of CGUs) to
which the goodwill relates. When the recoverable amount of the CGU is less than its carrying amount, an impairment
loss is recognized. Impairment losses relating to goodwill cannot be reversed in future periods.

Intangible assets with indefinite useful lives are tested for impairment annually at the CGU level, as appropriate, and
when circumstances indicate that the carrying value may be impaired.

(p) Cash and cash equivalents

For the purpose of the consolidated statement of cash flows, cash and cash equivalents in the statement of financial
position comprise cash at banks and on hand, short-term highly liquid deposits with a maturity of three months or
less, that are readily convertible to a known amount of cash and subject to an insignificant risk of changes in value.

(q) Leases

The Group assess at contract inception whether a contract is, or contains, a lease. That is, if the contract conveys the
right to control the use of an identified asset for a period of time in exchange for consideration.

Group as a lessee

The Group applies a single recognition and measurement approach for all leases, expect for short-term leases and
leases of low-value assets. The Group recognizes lease liabilities to make lease payments and right-of-use assets
representing the right to use the underlying assets.

(i) Right-of-use assets

The Group recognizes right-of-use assets at the commencement date of the lease (i.e., the date the underlying asset is
available for use). Right-of-use assets are measured at cost, less any accumulated depreciation and impairment losses,
and adjusted for any re-measurement of lease liabilities. The cost of right-of-use assets includes the amount of lease
liabilities recognized, initial direct costs incurred, and lease payments made at or before the commencement date less
any lease incentives received. Right-of-use assets are depreciated on a straight-line basis over the shorter of the lease
term and estimated useful lives of the assets, as follows:

•

•

•

Leasehold land

Building and office space

Office furniture, fittings and equipment

• Motor vehicles

3 to 50 years

1 to 6 years

5 years

12 years

If ownership of the leased asset transfers to the Group at the end of the lease term or the cost reflects the exercise of
a purchase option, depreciation is calculated using the estimated useful life of the asset.

The right-of-use assets are also subjected to impairment. Refer to the accounting policies in Section (o) Impairment of
non-financial assets.

ANNUAL REPORT 2022 53

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

2. BASIS OF PREPARATION AND ACCOUNTING POLICIES (cont’d)

2.3 Summary of significant accounting policies (cont’d)

(q) Leases (cont’d)

Group as a lessee (cont’d)

(ii) Lease liabilities

At the commencement date of the lease, the Group recognizes lease liabilities measured at the present value of lease
payments to be made over the lease term. The lease payments include fixed payments (including in-substances fixed
payments) less any lease incentives receivable, variable lease payments that depend on an index or a rate, and
amounts expected to be paid under residual value guarantees. The lease payments also include the exercise price of a
purchase option reasonably certain to be exercised by the Group and payments of penalties for terminating the lease,
if the lease term reflects the Group exercising the option to terminate. Variable lease payments that do not depend on
an index or a rate are recognized as expenses (unless they are incurred to produce inventories) in the period in which
the event or condition that triggers the payment occurs.

In calculating the present value of lease payments, the Group uses its incremental borrowing rate at the lease
commencement date because the interest rate implicit in the lease is not readily determinable. After the
commencement date, the amount of lease liabilities is increased to reflect the accretion of interest and reduced for
the lease payments made. In addition, the carrying amount of lease liabilities is re-measured if there is a modification,
a change in the lease term, a change in the lease payments (e.g., changes to future payments resulting from a change in
an index or rate used to determine such lease payments) or a change in the assessment of an option to purchase the
underlying assets.

(iii) Short-term leases

The Group applies the short-term lease recognition exemption to its short-term leases of land and building (i.e., those
leases that have a lease term of 12 months or less from the commencement date and do not contain a purchase
option). Lease payments on short-term leases are recognized as expense on a straight-line basis over the lease term.

Group as a lessor

Leases in which the Group does not transfer substantially all the risks and rewards of ownership of an asset are
classified as operating leases. Rental income arising is accounted for on straight-line basis over the lease terms and is
included in revenue in the statement of profit or loss due to its operating nature. Initial direct costs incurred in
negotiating and arranging an operating lease are added to the carrying amount of the leased asset and recognized
over the lease term on the same basis as rental income.

(r) Borrowing costs

Borrowing costs directly attributable to the acquisition, construction or production of an asset that necessarily takes
a substantial period of time to get ready for its intended use or sale are capitalized as part of the cost of the asset. All
other borrowing costs are expensed in the period in which they occur. Borrowing costs consist of interest and other
costs that an entity incurs in connection with the borrowing of funds.

(s) Provisions

General

Provisions are recognized when the Group has a present obligation (legal or constructive) as a result of a past event, it
is probable that an outflow of resources embodying economic benefits will be required to settle the obligation and a
reliable estimate can be made of the amount of the obligation. When the Group expects some or all of a provision to
be reimbursed, the reimbursement is recognized as a separate asset, but only when the reimbursement is virtually
certain. The expense relating to a provision is presented in the statement of profit or loss net of any reimbursement.

If the effect of the time value of money is material, provisions are discounted using a current pre-tax rate that reflects,
when appropriate, the risks specific to the liability. When discounting is used, the increase in the provision due to the
passage of time is recognized as a finance cost.

54 CHINA Y UCHAI I NTERNATIONAL LIMITED

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

2. BASIS OF PREPARATION AND ACCOUNTING POLICIES (cont’d)

2.3 Summary of significant accounting policies (cont’d)

(s) Provisions (cont’d)

Product warranty

The Group recognizes a liability at the time the product is sold, for the estimated future costs relating to the
assurance-type warranties, to be incurred under the lower of a warranty period or warranty mileage on various
engine models, on which the Group provides free repair and replacement. For on-road applications engines,
warranties extend for a duration (generally 3 to 36 months) or mileage (generally 5,000 to 300,000 kilometers),
whichever materializes first. For other applications engines, warranties extend for a duration of generally 2 to
36 months or running hours of 300 to 7,000 hours, whichever materializes first. Provisions for warranty are primarily
determined based on historical warranty cost per unit of engines sold adjusted for specific conditions that may arise
and the number of engines under warranty at each financial year. If the nature, frequency and average cost of
warranty claims change, the accrued liability for product warranty will be adjusted accordingly.

Onerous contract

If the Group has a contract that is onerous, the present obligation under the contract is recognized and measured as a
provision. However, before a separate provision for an onerous contract is established, the Group recognizes any
impairment loss that has occurred on assets dedicated to that contract.

An onerous contract is a contract under which the unavoidable costs (i.e., the costs that the Group cannot avoid
because it has the contract) of meeting the obligations under the contract exceed the economic benefits expected to
be received under it. The unavoidable costs under a contract reflect the least net cost of exiting from the contract,
which is the lower of the cost of fulfilling it and any compensation or penalties arising from failure to fulfil it. The cost
of fulfilling a contract comprises the costs that relate directly to the contract (i.e., both incremental costs and an
allocation of costs directly related to contract activities).

(t) Pensions and other post-employment benefits

Defined contribution plans

The Group participates in and makes contributions to the national pension schemes as defined by the laws of the
countries in which it has operations. The contributions are at a fixed proportion of the basic salary of the staff.
Contributions to defined contribution pension schemes are recognized as an expense in the period in which the
related services are performed.

Employee leave entitlement

Employee entitlements to annual leave are recognized as a liability when they are accrued to the employees. The
undiscounted liability for leave expected to be settled wholly before twelve months after the end of the reporting
period is recognized for services rendered by employees up to the end of the reporting period.

(u) Share-based payments

Employees (including senior executives) of the Group receive remuneration in the form of share-based payments,
whereby employees render services as consideration for equity instruments (“equity-settled transactions”).

Equity-settled transactions

The cost of equity-settled transactions is determined by the fair value at the date when the grant is made using an
appropriate valuation model, further details of which are given in Note 21.

ANNUAL REPORT 2022 55

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

2. BASIS OF PREPARATION AND ACCOUNTING POLICIES (cont’d)

2.3 Summary of significant accounting policies (cont’d)

(u) Share-based payments (cont’d)

Equity-settled transactions (cont’d)

That cost is recognized in “Staff costs”, together with a corresponding increase in performance share reserve in
equity, over the period in which the performance and/or service conditions are fulfilled (the vesting period). The
cumulative expense recognized for equity-settled transactions at each reporting date until the vesting date reflects
the extent to which the vesting period has expired and the Group’s best estimate of the number of equity instruments
that will ultimately vest. The expense or credit in the statement of profit or loss for a period represents the movement
in cumulative expense recognized as of the beginning and end of that period.

No expense is recognized for awards that do not ultimately vest, except for equity-settled transactions for which
vesting is conditional upon a market or non-vesting condition. These are treated as vested irrespective of whether the
market or non-vesting condition is satisfied, provided that all other performance and/or service conditions are
satisfied.

When the terms of an equity-settled award are modified, the minimum expense recognized is the expense had the
terms not been modified, provided the original terms of the award are met. An additional expense, measured as of the
date of modification, is recognized for any modification that increases the total fair value of the share-based payment
transaction, or is otherwise beneficial to the employee. Where an award is cancelled by the entity or by the
counterparty, any remaining element of the fair value of the award is expensed immediately through profit or loss.

The dilutive effect of outstanding options is reflected as additional share dilution in the computation of diluted
earnings per share (further details are given in Note 9).

(v) Development properties

Development properties are properties acquired or being constructed for sale in the ordinary course of business,
rather than to be held for the Group’s own use, rental or capital appreciation.

Development properties are held as other asset and are measured at the lower of cost and net realizable value.

Costs to complete development include cost of land and other direct and related development expenditure, including
borrowing costs incurred in developing the properties.

Net realizable value of development properties is the estimated selling price in the ordinary course of business, based
on market prices at the reporting date and discounted for the time value of money if material, less the estimated costs
of completion and the estimated costs necessary to make the sale.

The costs of development properties recognized in profit or loss on disposal are determined with reference to the
specific costs incurred on the property sold and an allocation of any non-specific costs based on the relative size of
the property sold.

(w) Derivative financial instruments

Initial recognition and subsequent measurement

The Group uses derivative financial instruments, such as forward currency contracts, to hedge its foreign currency
risks. Such derivative financial instruments are initially recognized at fair value on the date on which a derivative
contract is entered into and are subsequently re-measured at fair value through profit or loss. Derivatives are carried
as financial assets when the fair value is positive and as financial liabilities when the fair value is negative.

56 CHINA Y UCHAI I NTERNATIONAL LIMITED

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

2. BASIS OF PREPARATION AND ACCOUNTING POLICIES (cont’d)

2.4 Changes in accounting policies and disclosures

New and amended standards and interpretations

The Group applied for the first-time certain standards and amendments, which are effective for annual periods beginning
on or after January 1, 2022. The Group has not early adopted any other standard, interpretation or amendment that has
been issued but is not yet effective.

Onerous Contracts – Costs of Fulfilling a Contract – Amendments to IAS 37

An onerous contract is a contract under which the unavoidable of meeting the obligations under the contract costs (i.e.,
the costs that the Group cannot avoid because it has the contract) exceed the economic benefits expected to be received
under it.

The amendments specify that when assessing whether a contract is onerous or loss-making, an entity needs to include
costs that relate directly to a contract to provide goods or services including both incremental costs (e.g., the costs of
direct labour and materials) and an allocation of costs directly related to contract activities (e.g., depreciation of equipment
used to fulfil the contract and costs of contract management and supervision). General and administrative costs do not
relate directly to a contract and are excluded unless they are explicitly chargeable to the counterparty under the contract.

These amendments had no impact on the consolidated financial statements of the Group as the Group didn’t not include
the general and administrative costs that do not relate to the contract.

Reference to the Conceptual Framework – Amendments to IFRS 3

The amendments replace a reference to a previous version of the IASB’s Conceptual Framework with a reference to the
current version issued in March 2018 without significantly changing its requirements.

The amendments add an exception to the recognition principle of IFRS 3 Business Combinations to avoid the issue of
potential “day 2” gains or losses arising for liabilities and contingent liabilities that would be within the scope of IAS 37
Provisions, Contingent Liabilities and Contingent Assets or IFRIC 21 Levies, if incurred separately. The exception requires
entities to apply the criteria in IAS 37 or IFRIC 21, respectively, instead of the Conceptual Framework, to determine
whether a present obligation exists at the acquisition date.

The amendments also add a new paragraph to IFRS 3 to clarify that contingent assets do not qualify for recognition at the
acquisition date.

These amendments had no impact on the consolidated financial statements of the Group as there were no contingent
assets, liabilities or contingent liabilities within the scope of these amendments that arose during the period.

Property, Plant and Equipment: Proceeds before Intended Use – Amendments to IAS 16

The amendment prohibits entities from deducting from the cost of an item of property, plant and equipment, any proceeds
of the sale of items produced while bringing that asset to the location and condition necessary for it to be capable of
operating in the manner intended by management. Instead, an entity recognizes the proceeds from selling such items, and
the costs of producing those items, in profit or loss.

These amendments had no impact on the consolidated financial statements of the Group as there were no sales of such
items produced by property, plant and equipment made available for use on or after the beginning of the earliest period
presented.

ANNUAL REPORT 2022 57

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

2. BASIS OF PREPARATION AND ACCOUNTING POLICIES (cont’d)

2.4 Changes in accounting policies and disclosures (cont’d)

IFRS 1 First-timeAdoptionofInternationalFinancialReportingStandards– Subsidiary as a first-time adopter

The amendment permits a subsidiary that elects to apply paragraph D16(a) of IFRS 1 to measure cumulative translation
differences using the amounts reported in the parent’s consolidated financial statements, based on the parent’s date of
transition to IFRS, if no adjustments were made for consolidation procedures and for the effects of the business
combination in which the parent acquired the subsidiary. This amendment is also applied to an associate or joint venture
that elects to apply paragraph D16(a) of IFRS 1.

These amendments had no impact on the consolidated financial statements of the Group as it is not a first time adopter.

IFRS 9 Financial Instruments – Fees in the “10 per cent” test for de-recognition of financial liabilities

The amendment clarifies the fees that an entity includes when assessing whether the terms of a new or modified financial
liability are substantially different from the terms of the original financial liability. These fees include only those paid or
received between the borrower and the lender, including fees paid or received by either the borrower or lender on the
other’s behalf. There is no similar amendment proposed for IAS 39 Financial Instruments: Recognition and Measurement.

These amendments had no impact on the consolidated financial statements of the Group as there were no modifications of
the Group’s financial instruments during the period.

2.5 Standards issued but not yet effective

The new and amended standards and interpretations that are issued, but not yet effective are disclosed below. The Group
intends to adopt these new and amended standards and interpretations, if applicable, when they become effective.

Amendments to IAS 1: Classification of Liabilities as Current or Non-current

In January 2020, the IASB issued amendments to paragraphs 69 to 76 of IAS 1 to specify the requirements for classifying
liabilities as current or non-current. The amendments clarify:

• What is meant by a right to defer settlement

•

•

•

That a right to defer must exist at the end of the reporting period

That classification is unaffected by the likelihood that an entity will exercise its deferral right

That only if an embedded derivative in a convertible liability is itself an equity instrument would the terms of a liability
not impact its classification

The amendments are effective for annual reporting periods beginning on or after January 1, 2023 and must be applied
retrospectively. The Group is currently assessing the impact.

Definition of Accounting Estimates - Amendments to IAS 8

In February 2021, the IASB issued amendments to IAS 8, in which it introduces a definition of “accounting estimates”. The
amendments clarify the distinction between changes in accounting estimates and changes in accounting policies and the
correction of errors. Also, they clarify how entities use measurement techniques and inputs to develop accounting
estimates.

The amendments are effective for annual reporting periods beginning on or after January 1, 2023 and apply to changes in
accounting policies and changes in accounting estimates that occur on or after the start of that period. Earlier application
is permitted as long as this fact is disclosed.

The amendments are not expected to have a material impact on the Group.

58 CHINA Y UCHAI I NTERNATIONAL LIMITED

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

2. BASIS OF PREPARATION AND ACCOUNTING POLICIES (cont’d)

2.5 Standards issued but not yet effective (cont’d)

Disclosure of Accounting Policies - Amendments to IAS 1 and IFRS Practice Statement 2

In February 2021, the IASB issued amendments to IAS 1 and IFRS Practice Statement 2 Making Materiality Judgements, in
which it provides guidance and examples to help entities apply materiality judgements to accounting policy disclosures.
The amendments aim to help entities provide accounting policy disclosures that are more useful by replacing the
requirement for entities to disclose their “significant” accounting policies with a requirement to disclose their “material”
accounting policies and adding guidance on how entities apply the concept of materiality in making decisions about
accounting policy disclosures.

The amendments to IAS 1 are applicable for annual periods beginning on or after January 1, 2023 with earlier application
permitted. Since the amendments to the Practice Statement 2 provide non-mandatory guidance on the application of the
definition of material to accounting policy information, an effective date for these amendments is not necessary.

The Group is currently assessing the impact of the amendments to determine the impact that will have on the Group’s
accounting policy disclosures.

Deferred Tax related to Assets and Liabilities arising from a Single Transaction - Amendments to IAS 12

In May 2021, the IASB issued amendments to IAS 12, which narrow the scope of the initial recognition exception under
IAS 12, so that it no longer applies to transactions that give rise to equal taxable and deductible temporary differences.

The amendments clarify that where payments that settle a liability are deductible for tax purposes, it is a matter of
judgement (having considered the applicable tax law) whether such deductions are attributable for tax purposes to the
liability recognized in the financial statements (and interest expense) or to the related asset component (and interest
expense). This judgement is important in determining whether any temporary differences exist on initial recognition of the
asset and liability.

Under the amendments, the initial recognition exception does not apply to transactions that, on initial recognition, give
rise to equal taxable and deductible temporary differences. It only applies if the recognition of a lease asset and lease
liability (or decommissioning liability and decommissioning asset component) give rise to taxable and deductible
temporary differences that are not equal.

Nevertheless, it is possible that the resulting deferred tax assets and liabilities are not equal (e.g., if the entity is unable to
benefit from the tax deductions or if different tax rates apply to the taxable and deductible temporary differences). In such
cases, which the IASB expects to occur infrequently, an entity would need to account for the difference between the
deferred tax asset and liability in profit or loss.

The amendment is effective for annual reporting periods beginning on or after January 1, 2023. The amendments are not
expected to have a material impact on the Group.

Lease Liability in a Sale and Leaseback - Amendments to IFRS 16

In September 2022, the IASB issued Lease Liability in a Sale and Leaseback (Amendments to IFRS 16). The amendment to
IFRS 16 Leases specifies the requirements that a seller-lessee uses in measuring the lease liability arising in a sale and
leaseback transaction, to ensure the seller-lessee does not recognize any amount of the gain or loss that relates to the
right of use it retains.

The amendment is intended to improve the requirements for sale and leaseback transactions in IFRS 16. It does not
change the accounting for leases unrelated to sale and leaseback transactions.

The amendment applies retrospectively to annual reporting periods beginning on or after January 1, 2024. Earlier
application is permitted. The amendments are not expected to have a material impact on the Group.

ANNUAL REPORT 2022 59

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

2. BASIS OF PREPARATION AND ACCOUNTING POLICIES (cont’d)

2.5 Standards issued but not yet effective (cont’d)

Amendments to IFRS 17 Insurance Contracts

In May 2017, the IASB issued IFRS 17 Insurance Contracts (IFRS 17), a comprehensive new accounting standard for
insurance contracts covering recognition and measurement, presentation and disclosure. Once effective, IFRS 17 will
replace IFRS 4 Insurance Contracts (IFRS 4) that was issued in 2005. IFRS 17 applies to all types of insurance contracts (i.e.,
life, non-life, direct insurance and re-insurance), regardless of the type of entities that issue them, as well as to certain
guarantees and financial instruments with discretionary participation features. A few scope exceptions will apply. The
overall objective of IFRS 17 is to provide an accounting model for insurance contracts that is more useful and consistent
for insurers. In contrast to the requirements in IFRS 4, which are largely based on grandfathering previous local
accounting policies, IFRS 17 provides a comprehensive model for insurance contracts, covering all relevant accounting
aspects. The core of IFRS 17 is the general model, supplemented by:

•

•

A specific adaptation for contracts with direct participation features (the variable fee approach)

A simplified approach (the premium allocation approach) mainly for short-duration contracts

IFRS 17 is effective for reporting periods beginning on or after January 1, 2023, with comparative figures required. Early
application is permitted, provided the entity also applies IFRS 9 and IFRS 15 on or before the date it first applies IFRS 17.
The amendments are not expected to have a material impact on the Group.

3.

SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING JUDGMENTS, ESTIMATES AND ASSUMPTIONS

The preparation of the Group’s consolidated financial statements requires management to make judgments, estimates and
assumptions that affect the reported amounts of revenues, expenses, assets and liabilities, the accompanying disclosures,
and the disclosure of contingent liabilities. Uncertainty about these assumptions and estimates could result in outcomes
that require a material adjustment to the carrying amount of assets or liabilities affected in future periods.

Other disclosures relating to the Group’s exposure to risks and uncertainties includes:

•

•

•

Capital management (Note 33)

Financial risk management objectives and policies (Note 32)

Sensitivity analyses disclosures (Note 12 and 32)

3.1 Judgments

In the process of applying the Group’s accounting policies, management has made the following judgments, which have the
most significant effect on the amounts recognized in the consolidated financial statements:

Revenue from Contracts with Customers

The Group applied the following judgments that significantly affect the determination of the amount and timing of revenue
from contracts with customers:

•

Identifying contract price and performance obligations in sales of engines

The Group provides certain warranties for both general repairs and maintenance service as part of the sales of engines.
For general repairs, such warranties will be assurance-type warranty that will continue to be accounted for under IAS 37
Provisions, Contingent Liabilities and Contingent Assets. For maintenance services, it will be accounted for as a service-type
warranties that are capable of being distinct and customers can benefit from the service on its own. Hence, the Group
identified two separate performance obligation, one is the promise to transfer the engine and the other one is to provide
maintenance services after reaching certain on-road mileage or running hours. Consequently, the Group allocated a
portion of the transaction price to the engines and the maintenance services based on a combination of expected cost plus
a margin and residual approaches. Please refer to Note 6.3.

60 CHINA Y UCHAI I NTERNATIONAL LIMITED

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

3.

SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING JUDGMENTS, ESTIMATES AND ASSUMPTIONS (cont’d)

3.1 Judgments (cont’d)

Derecognition of bills receivable

The Group sell certain bills receivable to banks on an ongoing basis depending on funding needs and money market
conditions. The Group also endorse certain bills to suppliers for debts settlement. Chinese law governing bills allows
recourse to be traced to all the parties in the discounting and endorsing process. In relation to the derecognition of bills
receivable when discounted and endorsed, the management assess the credit rating of the banks that issued these bills,
consider the designated commercial banks by China regulatory are high credit rating and believe that the contractual right
to receive the cash flows from the asset have terminated with the Group, but transferred to the banks and suppliers.
Accordingly, the respective bills receivables were derecognized, and a discount equal to the difference between the
carrying value of the bills receivable and cash received is recorded in the statement of profit or loss. Please refer to
Note 15.

Deferred tax assets

Deferred tax assets are recognized for unused tax losses to the extent that it is probable that taxable profit will be
available against which the losses can be utilized. Significant management judgment is required to determine the amount
of deferred tax assets that can be recognized, based upon the likely timing and the level of future taxable profits. The
carrying amounts of deferred tax assets as of December 31, 2021 and 2022 are RMB 398.2 million and RMB 450.9 million
(US$ 64.9 million) respectively. The deferred tax assets of the Group primarily relate to unutilized tax losses, unutilized
capital allowances and investment allowances, as well as other unrecognized temporary differences relating to asset
impairment and deferred grants. If the Group was able to recognize all unrecognized deferred tax assets, profit would
increase by RMB 157.3 million (US$ 22.6 million) for year ended December 31, 2022 (2021: RMB 159.2 million).

Development costs

Development costs are capitalized in accordance with the accounting policy in Note 2.3 (l). Capitalization of development
costs requires the application of management judgment to determine, what continues to constitute development activities
and when a development project should cease further capitalization of development costs. Management judgment is also
required to ascertain the nature of expenses that qualify for capitalization. Please refer to Note 12.

3.2 Estimates and assumptions

The key assumptions concerning the future and other key sources of estimation uncertainty at the reporting date, that
have a significant risk of causing a material adjustment to the carrying amounts of assets and liabilities within the next
financial year, are described below. The Group based its assumptions and estimates on parameters available when the
consolidated financial statements were prepared. Existing circumstances and assumptions about future developments,
however, may change due to market changes or circumstances arising that are beyond the control of the Group. Such
changes are reflected in the assumptions when they occur.

Impairment of non-financial assets

Impairment exists when the carrying value of an asset or cash-generating unit exceeds its recoverable amount, which is
the higher of its fair value less costs of disposal and its value in use. The fair value less costs of disposal calculation is based
on available data from binding sales transactions, conducted at arm’s length, for similar assets or observable market prices
less incremental costs for disposing of the asset. The value in use calculation is based on a discounted cash flow (“DCF”)
model. The cash flows are derived from the forecasts for the next seven to ten years and do not include restructuring
activities that the Group is not yet committed to or significant future investments that will enhance the asset’s
performance of the CGU being tested. The Group, based on its history of operations, believes that the adoption of
forecast for more than five years is reasonable. The recoverable amount is sensitive to the discount rate used for the DCF
model as well as the expected future cash-inflows and the growth rate used for extrapolation purposes. These estimates
are most relevant to goodwill, development costs and trademarks recognized by the Group. The key assumptions used to
determine the recoverable amount for the different CGUs and assets, including a sensitivity analysis, are disclosed and
further explained in Note 12.

ANNUAL REPORT 2022 61

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

4.

INVESTMENTS IN SUBSIDIARIES

Details of significant subsidiaries of the Group are as follows:

Name of significant subsidiary

Place of
incorporation/
business

Guangxi Yuchai Machinery Company Limited
Guangxi Yuchai Marine and Genset Power Co., Ltd.
Yuchai Xin-Lan New Energy Power Technology Co., Ltd
Guangxi Yuchai Machinery Monopoly Development Co.,

People’s Republic of China
People’s Republic of China
People’s Republic of China

Group’s effective
equity interest
31.12.2022
%
76.4
76.4
69.5

31.12.2021
%
76.4
76.4
76.4

Ltd

People’s Republic of China

54.9

54.9

Guangxi Yuchai Foundry Co., Ltd (formerly known as

Guangxi Yuchai Accessories Manufacturing Company
Limited)

HL Global Enterprises Limited

People’s Republic of China
Singapore

76.4
50.2

76.4
50.2

The Group has the following subsidiary that has non-controlling interests (“NCI”) that are material to the Group.

Proportion of equity interest held by NCI
Yuchai

31.12.2020

31.12.2021

31.12.2022

23.6%

23.6%

23.6%

Accumulated balances of material NCI
Yuchai

Profit allocated to material NCI
Yuchai

Dividends paid to material NCI
Yuchai

31.12.2020
RMB’000

31.12.2021
RMB’000

31.12.2022
RMB’000

31.12.2022
US$’000

2,624,933

2,574,669

2,627,354

377,933

229,231

153,500

114,700

16,499

207,514

203,753

103,199

14,845

Summarized financial
intercompany eliminations of subsidiaries with material non-controlling interests are as follows:

information including goodwill on acquisition and consolidation adjustments but before

Summarized statement of comprehensive income
Revenue

Profit after tax

Total comprehensive income for the year

Attributable to NCI

Summarized statement of cash flows
Operating
Investing
Financing

Net increase in cash and cash equivalents

31.12.2020
Yuchai
RMB’000

20,557,660

829,042

826,214

229,231

1,476,034
(794,291)
(505,997)

175,746

62 CHINA Y UCHAI I NTERNATIONAL LIMITED

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

4.

INVESTMENTS IN SUBSIDIARIES (cont’d)

Summarized statement of financial position
Current assets
Non-current assets, excluding goodwill
Goodwill
Current liabilities
Non-current liabilities

Net assets

Total equity

Attributable to NCI

Summarized statement of comprehensive income
Revenue

Profit after tax

Total comprehensive income for the year

Attributable to NCI

Summarized statement of cash flows
Operating
Investing
Financing

Net increase in cash and cash equivalents

Summarized statement of financial position
Current assets
Non-current assets, excluding goodwill
Goodwill
Current liabilities
Non-current liabilities

Net assets

Total equity

Attributable to NCI

Summarized statement of comprehensive income
Revenue

Profit after tax

Total comprehensive income for the year

Attributable to NCI

Summarized statement of cash flows
Operating
Investing
Financing

Net increase in cash and cash equivalents

31.12.2021
Yuchai
RMB’000

16,872,371
6,812,500
212,636
(12,424,968)
(781,986)

10,690,553

10,690,553

2,574,669

21,254,134

443,499

506,769

153,500

588,727
(674,686)
(1,002,764)

(1,088,723)

31.12.2022
Yuchai

RMB’000

US$’000

16,070,488
6,737,117
212,636
(11,204,417)
(1,016,521)

2,311,668
969,104
30,587
(1,611,706)
(146,222)

10,799,303

1,553,431

10,799,303

1,553,431

2,627,354

377,933

15,998,041

2,301,247

355,140

355,936

114,700

(82,444)
(221,126)
(181,072)

(484,642)

51,085

51,200

16,499

(11,859)
(31,808)
(26,046)

(69,713)

ANNUAL REPORT 2022 63

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

4.

INVESTMENTS IN SUBSIDIARIES (cont’d)

Significant restrictions

The nature and extent of significant restrictions on the Group’s ability to use or access assets and settle liabilities of
subsidiaries with material non-controlling interests are:

At the end of the reporting period, cash and cash equivalents of RMB 3,717.3 million (US$ 534.7 million) (2021:
RMB 4,200.5 million) held in the PRC are subject to local exchange control regulations. These regulations place restriction
on the amount of currency being exported other than through dividends, trade and service related transactions.

Dilution of ownership in subsidiary, without loss of control in 2022

In November 2022, Yuchai’s wholly owned subsidiary, Yuchai Xin-Lan issued additional ordinary shares to non-controlling
interest for cash consideration of RMB 50.0 million (US$ 7.2 million). As a result, Yuchai’s shareholding in Yuchai Xin-Lan
decreased to 90.9%.

5.

INVESTMENT IN JOINT VENTURES

Share of (loss)/profit of joint ventures, net of tax:

Y & C Engine Co., Ltd
MTU Yuchai Power Co., Ltd.
Guangxi Purem Yuchai Automotive Technology

Co., Ltd.

Other joint ventures

31.12.2020
RMB’000

31.12.2021
RMB’000

31.12.2022
RMB’000

31.12.2022
US$’000

(44,016)
3,238

(19,157)
513

(59,422)

(125,853)
28,037

1,377
454

(95,985)

(54,116)
40,279

(11,278)
(2,431)

(27,546)

(7,784)
5,794

(1,622)
(350)

(3,962)

Carrying amount of investments:
Y & C Engine Co., Ltd
MTU Yuchai Power Co., Ltd
Guangxi Purem Yuchai Automotive Technology Co., Ltd.
Other joint ventures

31.12.2021
RMB’000

31.12.2022
RMB’000

31.12.2022
US$’000

22,821
89,481
31,655
7,138

151,095

488
128,140
20,377
5,698

154,703

70
18,432
2,931
820

22,253

64 CHINA Y UCHAI I NTERNATIONAL LIMITED

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

5.

INVESTMENT IN JOINT VENTURES (cont’d)

Details of significant joint ventures of the Group are as follows:

Name of company

Principal activities

Place of
incorporation/
business

Group’s effective equity
interest

31.12.2021
%

31.12.2022
%

Held by subsidiaries

Y & C Engine Co., Ltd (“Y&C”)

Manufacture and sale of heavy duty
diesel engines, spare parts and
after-sales services

MTU Yuchai Power Co., Ltd
(“MTU Yuchai Power”)

Manufacture off-road diesel engines

Guangxi Purem Yuchai

Automotive Technology
Co., Ltd. (“Purem”) (formerly
known as Eberspaecher
Yuchai Exhaust Technology
Co. Ltd)

Application development,
production, sales and service on
engine exhaust control systems

People’s
Republic
of
China

People’s
Republic
of
China

People’s
Republic
of
China

34.4

34.4

38.2

38.2

37.4

37.4

The Group assess impairment of investments when adverse events or changes in circumstances indicate that the carrying
amounts may not be recoverable. If the recoverable amount of investment is below its carrying amount, an impairment
charge is recognized. The Group performs evaluation of the value of its investment using a discounted cash flows
projection or fair value less cost of disposal where appropriate. The projection will be performed using historical trends as
a reference and certain assumptions to project the future streams of cash flows.

ANNUAL REPORT 2022 65

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

5.

INVESTMENT IN JOINT VENTURES (cont’d)

In 2021 and 2022, the Group has performed an impairment evaluation of its investments in joint ventures. In 2022,
impairment loss of RMB 1.0 million (US$ 0.1 million) (2021: RMB Nil) was charged to the consolidated statement of profit
or loss under “Other operating expenses”.

Revenue
Depreciation and amortization
Interest expense
Profit/(loss) for the year, representing total

comprehensive income for the year

Proportion of the Group’s ownership

Group’s share of profit/(loss)
Unrealized profit on transactions with joint venture

Group’s share of profit/(loss) of significant joint

31.12.2020
MTU
Yuchai Power
RMB’000
307,699
(2,350)
(1,983)

Purem
RMB’000
45,966
(360)
–

Total
RMB’000
3,375,542
(62,116)
(42,692)

6,421

(39,095)

(121,459)

50%

49%

3,211
27

(19,157)
–

Y & C
RMB’000
3,021,877
(59,406)
(40,709)

(88,785)

45%

(39,953)
(4,063)

ventures

(44,016)

3,238

(19,157)

(59,935)

Group’s share of profit of other joint ventures,

representing the Group’s share of total
comprehensive loss of other joint ventures

Group’s share of loss for the year, representing the
Group’s share of total comprehensive loss for the
year

Non-current assets
Current assets
– Cash and bank balances
– Others

Total assets

Non-current liabilities
Current liabilities

Total liabilities

Equity

513

(59,422)

Total
RMB’000
822,463

31.12.2021
MTU
Yuchai Power
RMB’000
89,749

Purem
RMB’000
71,858

63,609
310,394

2,105
99,352

245,493
1,227,718

463,752

173,315

2,295,674

–
(271,521)

(14,109)
(94,604)

(376,888)
(1,513,541)

(271,521)

(108,713)

(1,890,429)

Y & C
RMB’000
660,856

179,779
817,972

1,658,607

(362,779)
(1,147,416)

(1,510,195)

148,412

192,231

64,602

405,245

Proportion of the Group’s ownership

45%

50%

49%

Group’s share of net assets
Unrealized profit on transactions with joint venture

Carrying amount of significant joint ventures

Carrying amount of other joint ventures

Carrying amount of the investment in joint

ventures

66,785
(43,964)

22,821

96,116
(6,635)

89,481

31,655
–

31,655

143,957

7,138

151,095

66 CHINA Y UCHAI I NTERNATIONAL LIMITED

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

5.

INVESTMENT IN JOINT VENTURES (cont’d)

Revenue
Depreciation and amortization
Interest expense
Profit/(loss) for the year, representing total

comprehensive income for the year

31.12.2021
MTU
Yuchai Power
RMB’000
467,800
(2,377)
(1,850)

Purem
RMB’000
157,316
(709)
(41)

Y & C
RMB’000
2,072,721
(52,881)
(51,836)

Total
RMB’000
2,697,837
(55,967)
(53,727)

(282,205)

54,526

2,811

(224,868)

Proportion of the Group’s ownership

45%

50%

49%

Group’s share of profit/(loss)
Unrealized profit on transactions with joint venture

(126,992)
1,139

27,263
774

1,377
–

Group’s share of profit/(loss) of significant joint

ventures

Group’s share of profit of other joint ventures,

representing the Group’s share of total
comprehensive loss of other joint ventures

Group’s share of loss for the year, representing the
Group’s share of total comprehensive loss for the
year

(125,853)

28,037

1,377

(96,439)

454

(95,985)

Non-current assets
Current assets
– Cash and bank balances
– Others

Total assets

Non-current liabilities
Current liabilities

Total liabilities

Equity

31.12.2022

MTU
Yuchai Power
RMB’000
89,353

Purem
RMB’000
60,439

Total

Total
RMB’000 US$’000
110,179

765,953

291,807
209,696

26,744
31,512

416,292
743,382

59,882
106,932

Y & C
RMB’000
616,161

97,741
502,174

1,216,076

590,856

118,695

1,925,627

276,993

(145,418)
(987,638)

–
(334,576)

–
(77,109)

(145,418)
(1,399,323)

(20,918)
(201,286)

(1,133,056)

(334,576)

(77,109)

(1,544,741)

(222,204)

83,020

256,280

41,586

380,886

54,789

Proportion of the Group’s ownership

45%

50%

49%

Group’s share of net assets
Unrealized profit on transactions with joint

37,359

128,140

20,377

venture

(36,871)

–

–

Carrying amount of significant joint ventures

488

128,140

20,377

149,005

21,433

Carrying amount of other joint ventures

Carrying amount of the investment in joint

ventures

5,698

820

154,703

22,253

ANNUAL REPORT 2022 67

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

5.

INVESTMENT IN JOINT VENTURES (cont’d)

Revenue
Depreciation and amortization
Interest expense, net
Profit/(loss) for the year, representing total

31.12.2022

Y & C
RMB’000
1,255,967
(29,617)
(30,547)

MTU
Yuchai Power
RMB’000
594,197
(9,733)
470

Purem
RMB’000
69,380
(7,726)
(469)

Total

Total
RMB’000 US$’000
276,118
1,919,544
(6,772)
(47,076)
(4,394)
(30,546)

comprehensive income for the year

(65,961)

66,076

(23,016)

(22,901)

(3,294)

Proportion of the Group’s ownership

45%

50%

49%

Group’s share of profit/(loss)
Unrealized profit on transactions with joint

(29,682)

33,038

(11,278)

venture

(24,434)

7,241

–

Group’s share of profit/(loss) of significant joint

ventures

(54,116)

40,279

(11,278)

(25,115)

(3,612)

Group’s share of loss of other joint ventures,
representing the Group’s share of total
comprehensive loss of other joint ventures

Group’s share of loss for the year,

representing the Group’s share of total
comprehensive loss for the year

Note:

(2,431)

(350)

(27,546)

(3,962)

As of December 31, 2022, the Group’s share of joint ventures’ capital commitment that are contracted but not paid was
RMB 3.5 million (US$ 0.5 million) (2021: RMB 7.0 million).

As of December 31, 2022, the Group’s share of outstanding bills receivables discounted with banks for which Y & C
retained a recourse obligation totaled RMB 5.9 million (US$ 0.8 million) (2021: RMB 213.9 million).

As of December 31, 2022, the Group’s share of outstanding bills receivables endorsed to suppliers for which Y & C
retained a recourse obligation were RMB 39.7 million (US$ 5.7 million) (2021: RMB 33.1 million).

Significant restrictions

The nature and extent of significant restrictions on the Group’s ability to use or access assets and settle liabilities of joint
ventures are:

The Group’s share of cash and cash equivalents of RMB 163.0 million (US$ 23.4 million) (2021: RMB 39.6 million) held in
the PRC are subject to local exchange control regulations. These regulations places restriction on the amount of currency
being exported other than through dividends, trade and service related transactions.

As of December 31, 2022, the Group’s share of restricted cash of RMB 40.5 million (US$ 5.8 million) (2021: RMB 74.5
million) which was used as collateral by the banks for the issuance of bills to suppliers.

As of December 31, 2022, the Group’s share of bills receivables of RMB 2.3 million (US$ 0.3 million) (2021: RMB 22.0
million) which was used as collateral by banks for the issuance of bills to suppliers.

68 CHINA Y UCHAI I NTERNATIONAL LIMITED

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

6. REVENUE FROM CONTRACTS WITH CUSTOMERS

6.1 Disaggregated revenue information

Set out below is the disaggregation of the Group’s revenue from contracts with customers:

Segments

Type of goods or services
Heavy-duty engines
Medium-duty engines
Light-duty engines
Other products and services (i)
Revenue from hospitality operations

Yuchai
RMB’000

6,725,312
6,626,629
2,356,168
4,809,921
39,630

31.12.2020
HLGE
RMB’000

–
–
–
–
23,510

Total
RMB’000

6,725,312
6,626,629
2,356,168
4,809,921
63,140

Total revenue from contracts with customers

20,557,660

23,510

20,581,170

Geographical markets
People’s Republic of China
Other countries

Total revenue from contracts with customers

Timing of revenue recognition
At a point in time
Over time

Total revenue from contracts with customers

Segments

Type of goods or services
Heavy-duty engines
Medium-duty engines
Light-duty engines
Other products and services (i)
Revenue from hospitality operations

20,504,288
53,372

–
23,510

20,504,288
76,882

20,557,660

23,510

20,581,170

20,518,030
39,630

–
23,510

20,518,030
63,140

20,557,660

23,510

20,581,170

Yuchai
RMB’000

7,410,771
7,065,283
2,429,745
4,304,918
43,417

31.12.2021
HLGE
RMB’000

–
–
–
77
11,719

Total
RMB’000

7,410,771
7,065,283
2,429,745
4,304,995
55,136

Total revenue from contracts with customers

21,254,134

11,796

21,265,930

Geographical markets
People’s Republic of China
Other countries

Total revenue from contracts with customers

Timing of revenue recognition
At a point in time
Over time

Total revenue from contracts with customers

21,206,280
47,854

–
11,796

21,206,280
59,650

21,254,134

11,796

21,265,930

21,210,718
43,416

8,067
3,729

21,218,785
47,145

21,254,134

11,796

21,265,930

ANNUAL REPORT 2022 69

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

6. REVENUE FROM CONTRACTS WITH CUSTOMERS (cont’d)

6.1 Disaggregated revenue information (cont’d)

Segments

Type of goods or services
Heavy-duty engines
Medium-duty engines
Light-duty engines
Other products and services (i)
Revenue from hospitality operations

31.12.2022

Yuchai
RMB’000

HLGE
RMB’000

Total
RMB’000

Total
US$’000

5,061,991
5,066,622
1,910,923
3,910,703
47,527

–
–
–
176
32,694

5,061,991
5,066,622
1,910,923
3,910,879
80,221

728,145
728,811
274,878
562,563
11,539

Total revenue from contracts with customers

15,997,766

32,870

16,030,636

2,305,936

Geographical markets
People’s Republic of China
Other countries

Total revenue from contracts with customers

Timing of revenue recognition
At a point in time
Over time

Total revenue from contracts with customers

Note:

15,886,210
111,556

15,997,766

15,950,239
47,527

15,997,766

–
32,870

15,886,210
144,426

2,285,161
20,775

32,870

16,030,636

2,305,936

7,702
25,168

15,957,941
72,695

2,295,479
10,457

32,870

16,030,636

2,305,936

(i)

included sales of power generator sets, engine components, service-type maintenance services and others.

6.2 Contract balances

Trade receivables (Note 15)
Capitalized contract cost
Contract liabilities (Note 24)

31.12.2021
RMB’000
331,235
147,499
642,432

31.12.2022
RMB’000
1,516,215
197,692
695,076

31.12.2022
US$’000
218,101
28,437
99,984

The contract liabilities comprise short-term advance received from customers and unfulfilled service-type maintenance
service. The advance received from customers is recognized as revenue upon the delivery of goods, and the contract
liability arising from unfulfilled service-type warranty is recognized upon the completion of the maintenance services.
According to the business customary practice, the remaining performance obligations (unfulfilled service-type
maintenance service) at the year-end is expected to be satisfied within 2 years.

(a) Set out below is the amount of revenue recognized from:

Amounts included in contract liabilities

31.12.2021
RMB’000
874,391

31.12.2022
RMB’000
544,495

31.12.2022
US$’000
78,323

70 CHINA Y UCHAI I NTERNATIONAL LIMITED

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

6. REVENUE FROM CONTRACTS WITH CUSTOMERS (cont’d)

6.2 Contract balances (cont’d)

(b) Capitalized contract costs

Capitalized contract costs relating to the projects on development of

technology know-how

At January 1
Addition

At December 31

6.3 Performance obligations

31.12.2021
RMB’000

31.12.2022
RMB’000

31.12.2022
US$’000

127,704
19,795

147,499

147,499
50,193

197,692

21,217
7,220

28,437

The transaction price allocated to the remaining unsatisfied performance obligations as of 31 December are, as follows:

Within one year
More than one year

31.12.2021
RMB’000
140,601
69,172

31.12.2022
RMB’000
117,906
77,339

31.12.2022
US$’000
16,960
11,125

Total unfulfilled service-type maintenance service (Note 24)

209,773

195,245

28,085

7.1 Depreciation, amortization, shipping and handling expenses

(a) Depreciation and amortization expenses

Amortization of intangible assets (i)
Depreciation of investment property
Depreciation of property, plant and equipment
Depreciation of right-of-use assets (ii)

Note:

31.12.2020 31.12.2021
RMB’000
38,957
355
492,826
41,458

RMB’000
1,012
376
450,092
43,127

31.12.2022
RMB’000
64,939
348
516,276
43,129

31.12.2022
US$’000
9,341
50
74,264
6,204

494,607

573,596

624,692

89,859

(i)

(ii)

The higher amortization charges in 2021 and 2022 are mainly due to the amortization charged on additional
Technology Know-how recognized during the year which are transferred from Group capitalized development cost
upon completion and ready for use.

In 2020, COVID-19 related rent rebate received from lessors of RMB 0.2 million has been offset against the
depreciation of right-of-use assets.

(b) Shipping and handling expenses

Sales related shipping and handling expenses not separately billed to customers are included in the following caption:

Selling, general and administrative expenses

31.12.2020
RMB’000
237,683

31.12.2021
RMB’000
224,292

31.12.2022
RMB’000
150,661

31.12.2022
US$’000
21,672

ANNUAL REPORT 2022 71

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

7.2 (a) Other operating income

Interest income
Dividend income from quoted equity securities
Gain on disposal of:
– associate
– property, plant and equipment
– quoted equity securities
– right-of-use assets

Government grants
Fair value gain on quoted equity securities
Fair value gain on foreign exchange forward contract
Foreign exchange gain, net
Others

7.2 (b) Other operating expenses

Fair value loss on quoted equity securities
Impairment loss on investment in joint venture
Loss on disposal of property, plant and equipment
Provision/(reversal) for onerous contract, net
Foreign exchange loss, net
Unrecoverable value added tax
Others

7.3 Finance costs

Bank term loans
Bills and other discounting
Bank charges
Interest on lease liabilities (Note 17)

7.4 Staff costs

Wages and salaries
Contribution to defined contribution plans
Executive bonuses
Staff welfare
Staff severance cost
Others

31.12.2020
RMB’000
166,970
166

31.12.2021
RMB’000
132,083
168

31.12.2022
RMB’000
131,879
13

31.12.2022
US$’000
18,970
2

–
–
874
2,574
209,793
–
999
3,217
15,676

400,269

–
1,224
5,416
14,714
152,932
138
–
–
19,496

326,171

1,329
6,535
2,291
3,929
176,264
–
–
–
12,109

334,349

191
940
330
565
25,355
–
–
–
1,742

48,095

31.12.2020
RMB’000
1,196
–
4,183
13,639
–
–
2,304

31.12.2021
RMB’000
–
–
–
(8,810)
1,739
11,164
5,889

31.12.2022
RMB’000
–
990
–
(4,829)
555
–
877

31.12.2022
US$’000
–
142
–
(695)
80
–
127

21,322

9,982

(2,407)

(346)

31.12.2020
RMB’000
95,357
49,738
3,877
2,198

31.12.2021
RMB’000
82,109
27,864
4,136
1,819

31.12.2022
RMB’000
65,440
23,922
4,563
1,547

31.12.2022
US$’000
9,413
3,441
656
223

151,170

115,928

95,472

13,733

31.12.2020
RMB’000
1,364,751
287,830
59,908
94,982
19,712
3,439

31.12.2021
RMB’000
1,338,777
386,551
19,355
93,992
11,771
4,887

31.12.2022
RMB’000
928,350
371,458
16,500
79,206
19,531
3,875

31.12.2022
US$’000
133,539
53,433
2,373
11,393
2,809
557

1,830,622

1,855,333

1,418,920

204,104

72 CHINA Y UCHAI I NTERNATIONAL LIMITED

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

8.

INCOME TAX EXPENSE

The major components of income tax expense for the years ended December 31, 2020, 2021 and 2022 are as follows:

Current income tax
– Current year
– (Over)/under provision in respect of prior years
Deferred tax
– Movement in temporary differences
– Over provision in respect of prior years

Consolidated income tax expense reported in the

statement of profit or loss

31.12.2020
RMB’000

31.12.2021
RMB’000

31.12.2022
RMB’000

31.12.2022
US$’000

180,254
(124)

48,856
(21,523)

12,543
(135)

16,483
–

72,909
27,406

(41,147)
(103)

10,487
3,942

(5,918)
(15)

192,538

43,816

59,065

8,496

The reconciliation between tax expense and the product of accounting profit multiplied by the PRC income tax rate of
15% (being tax rate of Yuchai) for the years ended December 31, 2020, 2021 and 2022 for the following reasons:

Profit before tax
Income tax expense at 15%
Adjustments:
Non-deductible expenses
Tax-exempt income
Utilization of deferred tax benefits previously not

recognized

Deferred tax benefits not recognized
Tax credits for research and development expense
Tax rate differential
(Over)/under provision in respect of previous years
Withholding tax expense
Others

Total

31.12.2020
RMB’000
971,864
145,780

31.12.2021
RMB’000
451,710
67,757

31.12.2022
RMB’000
394,726
59,209

31.12.2022
US$’000
56,779
8,517

9,188
(601)

(1,996)
6,097
(26,329)
24,251
(259)
36,332
75

192,538

17,795
(2,181)

(29)
10,356
(59,633)
16,517
(21,523)
14,639
118

43,816

7,924
(500)

(3,093)
22,606
(76,835)
10,901
27,303
11,535
15

59,065

1,140
(72)

(445)
3,252
(11,052)
1,568
3,927
1,659
2

8,496

ANNUAL REPORT 2022 73

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

8.

INCOME TAX EXPENSE (cont’d)

Deferred tax

Deferred tax relates to the following:

Consolidated statement of financial position
31.12.2021 31.12.2022 31.12.2022 31.12.2020 31.12.2021 31.12.2022 31.12.2022
US$’000

Consolidated statement of profit or loss

RMB’000

RMB’000

RMB’000

RMB’000

RMB’000

US$’000

Accelerated tax
depreciation
Interest receivable
PRC withholding tax on
dividend income (i)

Effect of change in
residual value an
impairment of
property, plant and
equipment
Write-down of
inventories

Impairment losses on
trade receivables

Accruals
Deferred income
Losses available for
offsetting against
future taxable income

Others

Deferred tax (expenses)/

benefits

(138,770)
(3,396)

(122,298)
(3,033)

(17,592)
(436)

(55,882)
(293)

(37,968)
(1,459)

16,472
363

2,369
52

(65,544)

(61,825)

(8,893)

(36,255)

(14,529)

(11,458)

(1,648)

65,368

69,641

10,018

33,456

25,264

4,273

615

20,250

29,503

4,244

4,225

(2,378)

9,253

1,331

6,789
283,427
97,828

7,071
234,586
56,480

1,017
33,744
8,124

(2,021)
48,149
1,211

(1,267)
(15,339)
(11,114)

282
(48,841)
(41,348)

41
(7,026)
(5,948)

23,072
43,606

139,747
39,185

20,102
5,636

–
(4,998)

23,072
19,235

116,675
(4,421)

16,783
(636)

(12,408)

(16,483)

41,250

5,933

Net deferred tax assets

332,630

389,057

55,964

Reflected in the

consolidated statement
of financial position as
follows:

Deferred tax assets
Deferred tax liabilities

Note:

398,174
(65,544)

450,882
(61,825)

332,630

389,057

64,857
(8,893)

55,964

(i)

The movement of PRC withholding tax on dividend income is as follows:

At January 1
Provision made to consolidated statement of profit or loss
Utilization

December 31

31.12.2021
RMB’000
(112,456)
(14,529)
61,441

31.12.2022
RMB’000
(65,544)
(11,458)
15,177

31.12.2022
US$’000
(9,428)
(1,648)
2,183

(65,544)

(61,825)

(8,893)

74 CHINA Y UCHAI I NTERNATIONAL LIMITED

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

8.

INCOME TAX EXPENSE (cont’d)

Deferred tax (cont’d)

The Corporate Income Tax (“CIT”) law provides for a tax of 10% to be withheld from dividends paid to foreign investors
of PRC enterprises. This withholding tax provision does not apply to dividends paid out of profit earned prior to
January 1, 2008. Beginning on January 1, 2008, a 10% withholding tax is imposed on dividends paid to the Company, as a
non-resident enterprise, unless an applicable tax treaty provides for a lower tax rate. The Company recognizes a
deferred tax liability for withholding tax payable for profits accumulated after December 31, 2007 for the earnings that
the Company does not plan to indefinitely reinvest in the PRC enterprises. As of December 31, 2022, the deferred tax
liability for withholding tax payable was RMB 61.8 million (US$ 8.9 million) (2021: RMB 65.5 million). The amount of
unrecognized deferred tax liability relating to undistributed earnings of the PRC enterprises is estimated to be
RMB 190.7 million (US$ 27.4 million) (2021: RMB 195.5 million).

Deferred tax assets have not been recognized in respect of the following items:

Unutilized tax losses
Unutilized capital allowances and investment allowances
Other unrecognized temporary differences relating to asset impairment

and deferred grants

31.12.2021
RMB’000
414,212
103,810

31.12.2022
RMB’000
473,456
100,643

31.12.2022
US$’000
68,105
14,477

199,203

717,225

142,851

716,950

20,548

103,130

Unrecognized tax losses for the Group are subject to agreement with the tax authorities and compliance with tax
regulations in the respective countries in which the Group operates. The unutilized tax losses for PRC subsidiaries and
Malaysia subsidiaries expire within the next 5 to 10 years and 10 years, respectively. These losses may not be used to
offset taxable income elsewhere in the Group. Deferred tax assets have not been recognized in respect of these items
because it is not probable that future taxable profits will be available against which the Group can utilize the benefits.

ANNUAL REPORT 2022 75

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

9.

EARNINGS PER SHARE

Basic earnings per share is calculated by dividing the profit for the year attributable to equity holders of the Company by
the weighted average number of ordinary shares outstanding during the year.

Diluted earnings per share is calculated by dividing the profit attributable to equity holders of the Company by the
weighted average number of ordinary shares outstanding during the year plus the weighted average number of ordinary
shares that would be issued on conversion of all the dilutive potential ordinary shares into ordinary shares.

Basic earnings per share

The calculation of basic earnings per share is based on:

Profit attributable to equity holders of the Company

31.12.2020
RMB’000
548,903

31.12.2021
RMB’000
272,673

31.12.2022
RMB’000
218,581

31.12.2022
US$’000
31,442

Weighted average number of ordinary shares

40,858,290

40,858,290

40,858,290

40,858,290

Diluted earnings per share

The weighted average number of ordinary shares adjusted for the effect of unissued ordinary shares under the Share
Option Scheme is determined as follows:

Weighted average number of shares issued, used in the calculation of

basic earnings per share
Diluted effect of share options

31.12.2020

31.12.2021

31.12.2022

40,858,290
–

40,858,290
–

40,858,290
–

Weighted average number of ordinary shares adjusted for effect of

dilution

40,858,290

40,858,290

40,858,290

In 2022, 270,000 (2021: 270,000; 2020: 470,000) share options granted to employees under the existing employee
share option plan have not been included in the calculation of diluted earnings per share because they are anti-dilutive.

There have been no other transactions involving ordinary shares or potential ordinary share since the reporting date and
before the completion of these financial statements.

76 CHINA Y UCHAI I NTERNATIONAL LIMITED

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

10. PROPERTY, PLANT AND EQUIPMENT

Freehold
land
RMB’000

Leasehold
buildings and
improvements
RMB’000

Construction
in progress
RMB’000

Plant and
machinery
RMB’000

Office
furniture,
fittings and
equipment
RMB’000

Motor
and
transport
vehicles
RMB’000

Total
RMB’000

14,092
–
–
–
–
(628)

13,464
–
–
–
–
1,190

14,654

487
–
–
–
–
(30)

457
–
–
–
–
20

477

2,449,379
2,214
(5,435)
105,117
(1,551)
(3,439)

2,546,285
8,768
(5,530)
72,252
(14,827)
3,836

700,716 5,731,485
20,655
426,621
(81,321)
–
603,595
(721,753)
(48,990)
–
(522)
(154)

203,090
16,803
(1,896)
13,041
(7,416)
(1,242)

123,058 9,221,820
478,891
(102,512)
–
(60,548)
(6,021)

12,598
(13,860)
–
(2,591)
(36)

405,430 6,224,902
13,469
312,442
(54,323)
–
288,475
(369,120)
(1,081)
–
404
17

222,380
12,413
(964)
8,491
(10,754)
763

119,169 9,531,630
353,348
(67,385)
98
(29,127)
6,355

6,256
(6,568)
–
(2,465)
145

2,610,784

348,769 6,471,846

232,329

116,537 9,794,919

934,390
93,397
(2,119)
(1,432)
–
(780)

1,023,456
101,709
(3,166)
(11,855)
–
984

1,111,128

– 3,795,804
394,171
–
(78,917)
–
(48,366)
–
7,227
–
(277)
–

– 4,069,642
398,465
–
(51,290)
–
(978)
–
3,218
14,060
204
–

159,035
19,579
(1,688)
(7,280)
–
(716)

168,930
22,005
(960)
(10,559)
–
571

73,344 4,963,060
519,518*
12,371
(94,833)
(12,109)
(59,414)
(2,336)
7,227
–
(1,837)
(34)

71,236 5,333,721
533,777*
11,598
(61,671)
(6,255)
(25,832)
(2,440)
17,278
–
1,902
123

14,060 4,419,261

179,987

74,262 5,799,175

13,007

14,177

2,039

1,522,829

405,430 2,155,260

53,450

47,933 4,197,909

1,499,656

334,709 2,052,585

52,342

42,275 3,995,744

215,719

48,147

295,255

7,529

6,081

574,770

Cost
At January 1, 2021
Additions
Disposals
Transfers
Write-off
Translation difference

At December 31, 2021
and January 1, 2022

Additions
Disposals
Transfers
Write-off
Translation difference

At December 31, 2022

Accumulated

depreciation and
impairment
At January 1, 2021
Charge for the year
Disposals
Write-off
Impairment loss
Translation difference

At December 31, 2021
and January 1, 2022

Charge for the year
Disposals
Write-off
Impairment loss
Translation difference

At December 31, 2022

Net book value
At December 31, 2021

At December 31, 2022

US$’000

*

In 2022, RMB 14.9 million (US$ 2.1 million) (2021: RMB 26.1 million) were capitalized as development costs. In
2022, RMB 2.6 million (US$ 0.4 million) (2021: RMB 0.6 million) were capitalized as capitalized contract cost.

An impairment loss of RMB 17.3 million (US$ 2.5 million) (2021: RMB 7.2 million; 2020: RMB 3.9 million) was charged to
the consolidated statement of profit or loss under “Cost of sales” for the Group’s plant and equipment within the Yuchai
segment. The impairment loss was due to assets that were not in use.

ANNUAL REPORT 2022 77

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

11. INVESTMENT PROPERTY

Cost
At January 1
Translation difference

At December 31

Accumulated depreciation
At January 1
Charge for the year
Translation difference

At December 31

Net carrying amount

Fair value

Consolidated statements of profit or loss:
Rental income from an investment property
Direct operating expenses (including repairs, maintenance and

depreciation expense) arising from the rental generating property

31.12.2021
RMB’000

31.12.2022
RMB’000

31.12.2022
US$’000

33,187
(1,377)

31,810

27,358
355
(989)

26,724

31,810
579

32,389

26,724
348
561

27,633

5,086

4,756

11,308

11,686

77

(82)

176

(118)

4,575
84

4,659

3,844
50
81

3,975

684

1,681

25

(17)

The Group has no restrictions on the realizable of its investment property and no contractual obligations to purchase,
construct or develop investment property or for repairs, maintenance or enhancement.

The fair value is determined by independent professional qualified assessor. The fair value of investment property is
determined by the market comparison and cost methods. In valuing the investment property, due consideration is given to
factors such as location and size of building, building infrastructure, market knowledge and historical comparable
transactions to arrive at their opinion of value.

The following table shows information about fair value measurement of the investment property using significant
unobservable inputs (Level 3):

Valuation techniques

Unobservable input

2022 Market comparison and

Comparable price:

cost method

- RMB 182 to RMB 441

(US$ 26 to US$ 63) per square foot

2021 Market comparison and

Comparable price:

cost method

- RMB 165 to RMB 401

per square foot

Inter-relationship between key
unobservable inputs and fair
value measurement

The estimated fair value increases with
higher comparable price

The estimated fair value increases with
higher comparable price

78 CHINA Y UCHAI I NTERNATIONAL LIMITED

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

12. INTANGIBLE ASSETS

Goodwill
RMB’000

Technology
Know-how
RMB’000

Development
costs
RMB’000

Trademarks
RMB’000

Total
RMB’000

218,311
–
–

218,311
–
–

218,311

5,675
–

5,675
–

5,675

212,636

212,636

30,587

136,822
–
414,704

551,526
–
121,227

672,753

128,724
38,957

167,681
64,939

232,620

383,845

440,133

63,311

1,093,423
313,571
(414,704)

992,290
181,181
(121,227)

1,052,244

169,811
–
–

169,811
–
–

169,811

–
–

–
–

–

–
–

–
–

–

1,618,367
313,571
–

1,931,938
181,181
–

2,113,119

134,399
38,957

173,356
64,939

238,295

992,290

1,052,244

151,361

169,811

169,811

24,426

1,758,582

1,874,824

269,685

Cost
At January 1, 2021
Addition
Transfer

At December 31, 2021 and January 1,

2022
Addition
Transfer

At December 31, 2022

Accumulated amortization and

impairment
At January 1, 2021
Amortization

At December 31, 2021 and January 1,

2022

Amortization

At December 31, 2022

Net carrying amount
At December 31, 2021

At December 31, 2022

US$’000

Goodwill

Goodwill represents the excess of purchase consideration over fair value of net assets of businesses acquired.

Goodwill acquired through business combinations have been allocated to two cash-generating units for impairment
testing as follows:

•

•

Yuchai

Yulin Hotel. Goodwill allocated to Yulin Hotel was fully impaired in 2008.

Carrying amount of goodwill allocated to the cash-generating unit:

Yuchai

Yuchai unit

31.12.2021
RMB’000
212,636

31.12.2022
RMB’000
212,636

31.12.2022
US$’000
30,587

The Group performs its impairment test annually. The recoverable amount of the unit was determined based on a value in
use calculation using cash flow projections from financial budgets approved by senior management covering a ten-year
period. The business of Yuchai is stable since the Group has control in 1994 and the business model of Yuchai is unlikely to
change in the foreseeable future. The pre-tax discount rate applied to the cash flow projections was 14.34% (2021:
12.54%) and cash flows beyond the ten-year period are extrapolated using a 5% growth rate (2021: 5%) that is the same
as the long-term average growth rate for PRC. No impairment was identified for this unit.

ANNUAL REPORT 2022 79

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

12. INTANGIBLE ASSETS (cont’d)

Goodwill (cont’d)

Yuchai unit (cont’d)

Key assumptions used for value in use calculations

Key assumptions used in estimation of value in use were as follows:

•

Profit from operation

• Discount rate

Profit from operation – Profit from operation is based on management’s estimate with reference to historical performance
and future business outlook of Yuchai unit.

Discount rate – Discount rate reflects management’s estimate of the risks specific to the cash-generating unit and is
estimated based on weighted average cost of capital (“WACC”). The WACC takes into account both debt and equity. The
cost of equity is derived from the expected return on investment by the Group’s investors. The cost of debt is based on the
interest-bearing borrowings the cash-generating unit is obliged to service. This rate is weighted according to the optimal
debt/equity structure arrived on the basis of the capitalization structure of the peer group.

Sensitivity to changes in assumptions

The implications of the key assumptions for the recoverable amount are discussed below:

Profit from operation – A decreased demand can lead to a decline in profit from operation. A decrease in demand by
26.64% (2021: 15.21%) would result in impairment.

Discount rate – A rise in pre-tax discount rate to 17.92% (2021: 14.03%) in the Yuchai unit would result in impairment.

With regard to the assessment of value in use of the Yuchai unit, management believes that no reasonably possible change
in any of the above key assumptions would cause the recoverable amount to materially fall below the carrying value of the
unit.

Technology know-how

At December 31, 2022, The Group has an intangible asset representing technology development costs with carrying
amount of RMB 5.9 million, which is the technology know-how that relates to production of 4Y20 engines. As of
December 31, 2022, the accumulated impairment loss that was brought forward from prior years on this technology
know-how was RMB 126.7 million.

In late 2018, the Group had commenced the production of 4Y20 engines. In 2020, 2021 and 2022, management believed
that there was no indicator for further impairment. Also, having considered that there was no significant change to the
market and economic environment which will have a favorable effect to the recoverable amount of the intangible asset,
management had concluded that no reversal of impairment was necessary in 2020, 2021 and 2022.

In 2022, the development of certain engine platform relating to National VI engines were completed, and the related
development costs amounting to RMB 121.2 million (US$ 17.4 million) (2021: RMB 414.7 million) were transferred from
development costs to technology know-how, and amortization were charged accordingly based on the Group’s policy.

Development costs

During 2021 and 2022, the Group has capitalized development costs of RMB 313.6 million and RMB 181.2 million
(US$ 26.1 million), respectively, mainly for new engines that comply with National VI and Tier 4 emission standards. As of
December 31, 2022, the total capitalized development costs are RMB 1,052.2 million (US$ 151.4 million) (2021:
RMB 992.3 Million). These development costs relate to on-going development efforts and, accordingly, have not yet been
available for use, and therefore no amortization charges were recorded.

80 CHINA Y UCHAI I NTERNATIONAL LIMITED

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

12. INTANGIBLE ASSETS (cont’d)

Development costs (cont’d)

In 2021 and 2022, the Group performs an impairment test on the development costs that are not available for use. No
impairment has been identified. The recoverable amount was determined based on its value in use using the discounted
cash flow approach. Cash flows were projected based on historical growth, past experience and management best
estimation of future business outlook. In 2022, the Group used 7 years (2021: 8 years) forecast and were based on the
updated financial budgets approved by the senior management with no terminal value.

Key assumptions used in estimation of value in use were as follows:

•

Profit from operation – Profit from operation is based on management’s estimate with reference to historical revenue
generated, growth rate and estimation of future business outlook. In 2022, the Group used a 7 years business plan,
and estimated the revenue growth rate is the range of 15% to 20% year-on-year from 2023 to 2027 in view of the
implementation of new emission standard and management expect an accelerated growth for new energy products
due to the government’s emphasis on new energy. Management assumes the revenue for the year 2028 and 2029
remain the same level as 2027. In 2021, the Group used a 8 years business plan, the revenue growth rate is estimated
at an average around 12% year-on-year from 2022 to 2025 decrease to 5% in 2026 and thereafter management
assumed no revenue growth from 2026 to 2029.

• Discount rate – Discount rate reflects management’s estimate of the risks specific to the cash-generating unit and is
estimated based on weighted average cost of capital (“WACC”). The WACC takes into account both debt and equity.
The cost of equity is derived from the expected return on investment by the Group’s investors. The cost of debt is
based on the interest-bearing borrowings the cash-generating unit is obliged to service. This rate is weighted
according to the optimal debt/equity structure arrived on the basis of the capitalization structure of the peer group.
The Group has applied a pre-tax discount rate of 14.34% (2021: 12.54%).

Sensitivity to changes in assumptions

The implications of the key assumptions for the recoverable amount are discussed below:

Profit from operation – A decreased demand can lead to a decline in profit from operation. A decrease in demand by 4.88%
(2021: 13.86%) would result in impairment.

Discount rate – A rise in pre-tax discount rate to 19.17% (2021: 15.69%) would result in impairment.

With regard to the assessment of value in use, management believes that no reasonably possible change in any of the
above key assumptions would cause the recoverable amount to materially fall below the carrying value.

Trademarks

In 2019, Yuchai entered into a trademark license agreement with GY Group under which Yuchai was granted the exclusive
and perpetual use of the trademarks listed in the trademark license agreement for a one-time usage fee of
RMB 169.8 million (US$ 24.4 million).

Management has assessed and concluded that the right granted by the trademark license, according to the terms and
conditions of the trademark license agreement, is indefinite.

In 2021 and 2022, the Group performed an annual impairment review by taking Yuchai as a cash-generating unit. Using
the same cash flow projection and assumptions for goodwill impairment test disclosed above, management concluded that
no impairment charge is to be recognized in 2021 and 2022.

ANNUAL REPORT 2022 81

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

13. INVENTORIES

Raw materials
Work in progress
Finished goods

31.12.2021
RMB’000
2,111,881
25,169
3,071,586

31.12.2022
RMB’000
2,339,933
24,312
2,573,510

31.12.2022
US$’000
336,589
3,497
370,188

Total inventories at the lower of cost and net realizable value

5,208,636

4,937,755

710,274

Inventories recognized as an expense in cost of sales
Inclusive of the following charge/(credit):
- Inventories written down
- Reversal of write-down of inventories
- Inventories written off

31.12.2020
RMB’000
15,501,807

31.12.2021
RMB’000
16,457,476

31.12.2022
RMB’000
11,991,899

31.12.2022
US$’000
1,724,982

82,386
(54,408)
–

32,813
(41,823)
10,085

86,650
(31,765)
–

12,464
(4,569)
–

The reversal of write-down of inventory was made when the related inventories were sold above their carrying value.

14. OTHER CURRENT ASSETS

Current
Development properties
Quoted equity securities (i)

Note:

31.12.2021
RMB’000

31.12.2022
RMB’000

31.12.2022
US$’000

16,167
606

16,773

16,710
–

16,710

2,404
–

2,404

(i)

The quoted equity securities are listed on the Singapore Exchange.

In 2021, the Group partially disposed the quoted equity securities for consideration of RMB 6.5 million and
recognized a gain on disposal of RMB 5.4 million in consolidated statement of profit or loss under “Other operating
income”.

In 2022, the Group has disposed the remaining quoted equity securities for consideration of RMB 0.6 million
(US$ 0.1 million) and recognized a gain on disposal of RMB 2.3 million (US$ 0.3 million) in consolidated statement of
profit or loss under “Other operating income”.

82 CHINA Y UCHAI I NTERNATIONAL LIMITED

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

15. TRADE AND OTHER RECEIVABLES

Trade receivables, gross
Less: Allowance for expected credit losses

Net trade receivables (Note 6.2)
Bills receivable (i)

Total (Note 35, Note 36)

Amounts receivable:
– associates and joint ventures (trade)
– associates and joint ventures (non-trade)
– related parties (trade)
– related parties (non-trade)
Bills receivable in transit
Grant receivables
Interest receivables
Others
Less: Impairment losses – other receivables

Other receivables carried at amortized cost (Note 35)
Tax recoverable
Advances paid to suppliers
Right of return assets

Net other receivables

Total trade and other receivables

Note:

31.12.2021
RMB’000
364,445
(33,210)

31.12.2022
RMB’000
1,549,462
(33,247)

31.12.2022
US$’000
222,883
(4,782)

331,235
6,437,100

1,516,215
4,970,880

6,768,335

6,487,095

218,101
715,039

933,140

243
11,959
68,539
459
22,360
–
11,788
29,663
(6,231)

138,780
328,369
66,474
40,761

574,384

125,489
11,230
180,374
3,476
8,172
62,000
15,437
34,326
(5,754)

434,750
290,596
81,861
17,045

824,252

18,051
1,615
25,946
500
1,176
8,919
2,221
4,937
(828)

62,537
41,801
11,775
2,452

118,565

7,342,719

7,311,347

1,051,705

(i)

As of December 31, 2022, bills receivable includes bills received from joint ventures and related parties amounted to
RMB 0.1 million (US$ less than 0.1 million) (2021: RMB 0.7 million) and RMB 763.4 million (US$ 109.8 million)
(2021: RMB 523.5 million) respectively.

As of December 31, 2022, bills receivable amounted to RMB 12.6 million (US$ 1.8 million) (2021: RMB 13.4 million)
was pledged to secure bank facilities.

Trade receivables are non-interest bearing and are generally on 60 - 90 days’ term. They are recognized at their original
invoice amounts, net of sales rebates in the financial year.

Non-trade balance from associates, joint ventures and other related parties are unsecured, interest-free, and repayable on
demand.

Movement in the allowance for expected credit losses of trade and other receivables is as follows:

At January 1
Credit to consolidated statement of profit or loss (under “Selling, general

and administrative expenses”)

Written off
Translation difference

At December 31

31.12.2021
RMB’000
50,260

31.12.2022
RMB’000
39,441

31.12.2022
US$’000
5,674

(8,525)
(2,278)
(16)

39,441

(459)
(5)
24

(66)
(1)
3

39,001

5,610

As of December 31, 2021 and 2022, outstanding bills receivable discounted with banks for which the Group retained a
recourse obligation totaled RMB 79.1 million and RMB 936.9 million (US$ 134.8 million) respectively. All bills receivable
discounted have contractual maturities within 12 months at time of discounting.

ANNUAL REPORT 2022 83

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

15. TRADE AND OTHER RECEIVABLES (cont’d)

As of December 31, 2021 and 2022, outstanding bills receivable endorsed to suppliers with recourse obligation were
RMB 2,550.0 million and RMB 1,032.1 million (US$ 148.5 million) respectively.

As of December 31, 2021 and 2022, trade receivables due from a major customer, Dongfeng Automobile Co., Ltd. and its
affiliates (the “Dongfeng companies”) were RMB 29.2 million and RMB 662.7 million (US$ 95.3 million), respectively. See
Note 32 for further discussion of customer concentration risk.

For terms and conditions relating to related parties, refer to Note 29.

16. CASH AND CASH EQUIVALENTS

LONG-TERM BANK DEPOSITS

SHORT-TERM BANK DEPOSITS

RESTRICTED CASH

Non-current
Long-term bank deposits (i)

Current
Cash and cash equivalents
Short-term bank deposits (ii)
Restricted cash

Cash and bank balances

Note:

31.12.2021
RMB’000

31.12.2022
RMB’000

31.12.2022
US$’000

110,000

20,000

2,877

4,788,219
357,335
76,001

4,451,489
351,567
27,687

5,221,555

4,830,743

5,331,555

4,850,743

640,327
50,571
3,983

694,881

697,758

(i)

(ii)

In 2021, YMMC has placed new three-year time deposits of RMB 20.0 million at annual interest rate of 3.85% with
certain bank. These long-term deposits are not considered to be cash equivalents.

As at December 31, 2022, the three-year time deposits placed in 2020 has remaining maturity period of less than
12 months. Accordingly, this has been classified as short-term bank deposits in 2022.

Short-term bank deposits relate to bank deposits with initial maturities of more than three months and subject to
more than insignificant risk of changes in value upon withdrawal before maturity. The interest rate of these bank
deposits as of December 31, 2022 for the Group ranged from 0.80% to 4.36% (2021: 0.30% to 1.65%). These short-
term bank deposits are not considered as cash equivalents.

Cash at banks earns interest at floating rates based on daily bank deposit rates. Short-term deposits are made for varying
periods, depending on the immediate cash requirements of the Group, and earn interests at the respective short-term
deposit rates. The interest rate of the bank deposits (excluding long-term and short-term bank deposits) as of
December 31, 2022 for the Group ranged from 1.25% to 5.15% (2021: 0.13% to 1.55%).

As at December 31, 2022, there is fixed deposits of RMB 36.6 million (US$ 5.3 million) held with a related party (2021:
RMB 140.3 million).

As of December 31, 2022, the Group’s restricted cash of RMB 27.7 million (US$ 4.0 million) (2021: RMB 76.0 million) was
used as collateral by the banks for the issuance of bills to suppliers.

As of December 31, 2021 and 2022, the Group had RMB 474.2 million and RMB 518.0 million (US$ 74.5 million)
respectively, of undrawn borrowing facilities in respect of which all conditions precedent had been met. The commitment
fees incurred for 2020 was less than RMB 0.1 million, and Nil for both 2021 and 2022.

84 CHINA Y UCHAI I NTERNATIONAL LIMITED

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

16. CASH AND CASH EQUIVALENTS (cont’d)

LONG-TERM BANK DEPOSITS (cont’d)

SHORT-TERM BANK DEPOSITS (cont’d)

RESTRICTED CASH (cont’d)

For the purpose of the statement of cash flows, cash and cash equivalents comprise the following at December 31:

Cash at banks and on hand
Short-term bank deposits (i)

Cash and cash equivalents

Note:

31.12.2021
RMB’000
4,218,131
570,088

31.12.2022
RMB’000
3,730,372
721,117

31.12.2022
US$’000
536,597
103,730

4,788,219

4,451,489

640,327

(i)

This relates to other short-term, highly liquid investments with original maturities of three months or less that are
readily convertible to known amounts of cash and which are subject to an insignificant risk of changes in value.

17. LEASES

Group as a lessee

The Group has lease contracts for land, motor vehicles, office space and staff accommodations used in its operations.
These leases are generally with lease term of between 1 and 12 years. The Group’s obligations under its leases are
secured by the lessor’s title to the leased assets.

The Group also has certain leases of office space and staff accommodations with lease terms of 12 months or less. The
Group has applied the “short-term leases” recognition exemptions for these leases.

Set out below are the carrying amounts of right-of-use assets recognized and the movements during the year.

Leasehold
land
RMB’000
338,565
1,355
(13,655)
(21,620)
–

Building and
office space
RMB’000
45,430
22,558
(27,790)
–
(80)

304,645
–
(12,324)
(3,256)
–
–

289,065

40,118
49,421
(30,772)
–
(6,187)
159

52,739

Office
furniture,
fittings and
equipment
RMB’000
6
58
(13)
–
–

Motor
vehicles
RMB’000
–
–
–
–
–

Total
RMB’000
384,001
23,971
(41,458)
(21,620)
(80)

Total
US$’000
55,237
3,448
(5,964)
(3,110)
(11)

51
–
(14)
–
–
5

42

–
314
(19)
–
–
–

295

344,814
49,735
(43,129)
(3,256)
(6,187)
164

49,600
7,154
(6,204)
(468)
(890)
24

342,141

49,216

At January 1, 2021
Addition
Depreciation expenses
Disposal
Translation difference

At December 31, 2021 and

January 1, 2022

Addition
Depreciation expenses
Disposal
Termination
Translation difference

At December 31, 2022

ANNUAL REPORT 2022 85

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

17. LEASES (cont’d)

Group as a lessee (cont’d)

Set out below are the carrying amounts of lease liabilities and the movements during the year:

At January 1
Additions
Accretion of interest (Note 7.3)
Payments
Termination
Translation difference

At December 31

Current (Note 25)
Non-current (Note 25)

Total

The following are the amounts recognized in profit of loss:

Depreciation charge for right-of-use assets
Interest expenses on lease liabilities (Note 7.3)
Expenses relating to short-term leases (included in selling, general and
administrative expenses and research and development expenses)

Total amount recognized in profit or loss

2021
RMB’000
39,778
23,971
1,819
(24,940)
–
(97)

40,531

27,125
13,406

40,531

2021
RMB’000
41,458
1,819

27,686

70,963

2022
RMB’000
40,531
49,735
1,547
(26,144)
(6,187)
159

59,641

31,433
28,208

59,641

2022
RMB’000
43,129
1,547

25,022

69,698

2022
US$’000
5,830
7,154
223
(3,761)
(890)
23

8,579

4,521
4,058

8,579

2022
US$’000
6,204
223

3,599

10,026

In 2022, the Group had total cash outflows for leases of RMB 51.2 million (US$ 7.4 million) (2021: RMB 52.6 million). The
Group also had non-cash additions to right-of-use assets and lease liabilities of RMB 49.7 million (US$ 7.2 million) in 2022
(2021: RMB 24.0 million). The future cash outflows relating to leases that have not yet commenced are disclosed in
Note 30.

Group as a lessor

The Group has entered into operating leases on some of its assets, including surplus offices and warehouses. Theses leases
have terms between 1 to 20 years. Rental income recognized by the Group during the year is RMB 18.1 million
(US$ 2.6 million) (2021: RMB 15.2 million).

Future minimum rental receivables under non-cancellable operating leases as of 31 December are as follows:

Within 1 year
– related parties
– joint venture
– third parties
After 1 year but within 5 years
– related parties
– joint venture
– third parties
More than 5 years
– joint venture
– third parties

31.12.2021
RMB’000

31.12.2022
RMB’000

31.12.2022
US$’000

598
1,425
5,573

2,358
5,698
7,240

10,566
4,272

37,730

17
1,587
8,136

17
6,292
19,364

9,690
26,566

71,669

2
228
1,170

2
905
2,785

1,394
3,821

10,307

86 CHINA Y UCHAI I NTERNATIONAL LIMITED

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

18. ISSUED CAPITAL

Issued capital
Authorized shares
Ordinary share of par value US$ 0.10 each

Ordinary shares issued and fully paid
At January 1, 2021, December 31, 2021 and December 31, 2022

US$’000

Special share issued and fully paid
One special share issued and fully paid at US$ 0.10 per share

*

Less than RMB 1 (US$ 1)

31.12.2021
thousands

31.12.2022
thousands

100,000

100,000

Number of
shares

RMB’000

40,858,290

2,081,138

299,362

31.12.2021
RMB’000

31.12.2022
RMB’000

31.12.2022
US$’000

*

*

*

The holders of ordinary shares are entitled to such dividends as the Board of Directors of the Company may declare
from time to time. All ordinary shares are entitled to one vote on a show of hands and carry one vote per share on a poll.

The holder of special share is entitled to elect a majority of directors of the Company. In addition, no shareholders’
resolution may be passed without the affirmative vote of the special share, including any resolution to amend the
Memorandum of Association or Bye-laws of the Company. The special share is not transferable except to Hong Leong
Asia Ltd. (“HLA”), Hong Leong (China) Limited (“HLC”) or any of its affiliates. The Bye-Laws of the Company provides that
the special share shall cease to carry any rights in the event that HLA and its affiliates cease to own, directly or indirectly,
at least 7,290,000 ordinary shares in the capital of the Company.

19. DIVIDENDS DECLARED AND PAID

Declared and paid during the year
Dividends on ordinary shares:
Final dividend paid in 2022: US$ 0.40 per share (2021: US$ 1.70

per share)

Dividend paid in cash

31.12.2021
RMB’000

31.12.2022
RMB’000

31.12.2022
US$’000

448,712

448,712

109,684

109,684

15,778

15,778

ANNUAL REPORT 2022 87

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

20. RESERVES

Statutory reserve
Statutory general reserve (i)
At January 1
Transfer from retained earnings

At December 31

General surplus reserve (ii)
At January 1 and December 31

Total

Capital reserves (iii)
At January 1
Issuance of put option to non-controlling interest of subsidiary

At December 31

Note:

31.12.2021
RMB’000

31.12.2022
RMB’000

31.12.2022
US$’000

281,459
2,072

283,531

283,531
26,498

310,029

25,706

25,706

309,237

335,735

30,704
–

30,704

30,704
(34,900)

(4,196)

40,785
3,811

44,596

3,698

48,294

4,416
(5,020)

(604)

(i)

In accordance with the relevant regulations in the PRC, a 10% appropriation to the statutory general reserve based
on the net income reported in the PRC financial statements is required until the balance reaches 50% of the
authorized share capital of Yuchai and its subsidiaries. Statutory general reserve can be used to make good previous
years’ losses, if any, and may be converted into share capital by the issue of new shares to shareholders in proportion
to their existing shareholdings, or by increasing the par value of the shares currently held by them, provided that the
reserve balance after such issue is not less than 25% of the authorized share capital.

(ii) General surplus reserve is appropriated in accordance with Yuchai’s Articles and resolution of the board of directors.

General surplus reserve may be used to offset accumulated losses or increase the registered capital.

(iii) Capital reserves consist of reserve resulted from (i) a capital transaction in 2015 and (ii) the put option granted to the

non-controlling interests of Yuchai’s subsidiary company in 2022. Further details are given in Note 28.

Other components of equity
Foreign currency translation reserve (i)
Performance shares reserve (ii)
Premium paid for acquisition of non-controlling interests
Fair value reserve of financial assets at FVOCI (iii)

Total

Note:

31.12.2021
RMB’000

31.12.2022
RMB’000

31.12.2022
US$’000

(118,176)
19,758
(11,472)
(30,902)

(140,792)

(44,699)
19,758
(9,463)
(30,591)

(64,995)

(6,430)
2,842
(1,361)
(4,400)

(9,349)

(i)

(ii)

(iii)

Foreign currency translation reserve represents exchange differences arising from the translation of the financial
statements of foreign operations whose functional currencies are different from that of the Group’s presentation
currency.

Performance shares reserve comprises the cumulative value of employee services received in return for share-based
compensation. The amount in the reserve is retained when the option is expired.

Fair value reserve of financial assets at FVOCI relates to the subsequent measurement of the Group’s bills receivable
at fair value through OCI.

88 CHINA Y UCHAI I NTERNATIONAL LIMITED

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

21. SHARE-BASED PAYMENT

The Company’s Equity Incentive Plan (“Equity Plan”) was approved by the shareholders at the Annual General Meeting
of the Company held on July 4, 2014 for duration of 10 years (from July 29, 2014 to July 28, 2024).

All options granted under the Equity Plan are subject to a vesting schedule as follows:

(1) one year after the date of grant for up to 33% of the shares over which the options are exercisable;

(2)

(3)

two years after the date of grant for up to 66% (including (1) above) of the shares over which the options are
exercisable; and

three years after the date of grant for up to 100% (including (1) and (2) above) of the shares over which the options
are exercisable.

In 2022, there was no expense arising from equity-settled share-based payment transactions. (2020: Nil; 2021: Nil).

Movements during the year

The following table illustrates the number and weighted average exercise prices (“WAEP”) of, and movements in share
options during the year:

Outstanding at January 1
Cancelled during the year

Outstanding at December 31

Exercisable at December 31

Number of
share options
31.12.2021
470,000
(200,000)

270,000

270,000

WAEP
31.12.2021
US$ 21.11
US$ 21.11

US$ 21.11

US$ 21.11

Number of
share options
31.12.2022
270,000
–

270,000

270,000

WAEP
31.12.2022
US$ 21.11
US$ 21.11

US$ 21.11

US$ 21.11

The fair value of services received in return for share options granted are measured by reference to the fair value of
share options granted. The estimate of the fair value of the services received is measured based on the Black-Scholes
model. The expected life used in the model has been adjusted, based on management’s best estimate, for the effects of
non-transferability, exercise restrictions and behavioral considerations.

Fair value of share options and assumptions

Date of grant of options
Fair value at measurement date (US$)

Share price (US$)
Exercise price (US$)
Expected volatility (%)
Expected option life (years)
Expected dividends (%)
Risk-free interest rate (%)

On July 29,
2014
5.70 – 6.74

21.11
21.11
47.4
3.5 – 5.5
5.81
1.4 – 2.0

The exercise price for options outstanding as of December 31, 2022 was US$21.11 dollar (2021: US$21.11 dollar).

The weighted average remaining contractual life for the share options outstanding as of December 31, 2022 was 1.6
(2021: 2.6) years.

The expected volatility reflects the assumption that the historical volatility over a period similar to the life of the options
is indicative of future trends, which may not necessarily be the actual outcome.

ANNUAL REPORT 2022 89

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

21. SHARE-BASED PAYMENT (cont’d)

There are no market conditions associated with the share options granted. Service conditions and non-market
performance conditions are not taken into account in the measurement of the fair value of the service to be received at
the grant date.

22. TRADE AND OTHER PAYABLES

Current
Trade payables
Bills payables (i)
Other payables
Accrued expenses
Accrued staff costs
Refund liabilities
Dividend payable
Amount due to:
– associates and joint ventures (trade)
– associates and joint ventures (non-trade)
– related parties (trade)
– related parties (non-trade)

Financial liabilities carried at amortized cost (Note 32, Note 35)
Deferred grants (Note 27)
Advance from customers
Other tax payable

31.12.2021
RMB’000

31.12.2022
RMB’000

31.12.2022
US$’000

3,884,812
3,085,206
423,787
167,575
689,327
718,379
29,304

176,819
27
214,980
1,308

9,391,524
12,482
316
39,416

4,199,072
2,356,574
319,723
159,735
422,045
222,342
30,205

67,556
22
296,219
7,289

8,080,782
13,404
254
44,968

604,018
338,983
45,991
22,977
60,709
31,983
4,345

9,718
3
42,610
1,048

1,162,385
1,928
37
6,468

Total trade and other payables (current)

9,443,738

8,139,408

1,170,818

(i)

As of December 31, 2022, the bills payables include bills payable to joint ventures, associates and other related
parties amounted to RMB 36.3 million (US$ 5.2 million) (2021: RMB 28.4 million), RMB Nil (US$ Nil) (2021:
RMB 5.4 million) and RMB 192.6 million (US$ 27.7 million) (2021: RMB 237.6 million) respectively.

(ii)

Terms and conditions of the above financial liabilities:

•

•

Trade and other payables are non-interest bearing and are normally settled on agreed credit terms ranging from
60 to 90 day terms.

For terms and conditions relating to related parties, refer to Note 29.

Non-current
Other payables (i) (Note 32, Note 35)

31.12.2021
RMB’000

31.12.2022
RMB’000

31.12.2022
US$’000

188,725

189.366

27,239

(i)

This relates to accrual for bonus, which is non-interest bearing and not expected to be settled within next 12 months.

90 CHINA Y UCHAI I NTERNATIONAL LIMITED

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

23. PROVISION

At January 1, 2021
Provision made
Provision utilized
Provision reversed

Provision for
warranty
RMB’000
255,439
292,157
(299,397)
–

Provision for
onerous
contract
RMB’000
13,639
4,829
–
(13,639)

At December 31, 2021 and January 1, 2022
Provision made
Provision utilized
Provision reversed

At December 31, 2022

248,199
317,076
(345,161)
–

220,114

24. CONTRACT LIABILITIES

Unfulfilled service-type maintenance services
Advance from customer

Total

Current
Non-current

Total contract liabilities (Note 6.2)

25. LEASE LIABILITIES

Total
RMB’000
269,078
296,986
(299,397)
(13,639)

253,028
317,076
(345,161)
(4,829)

4,829
–
–
(4,829)

–

220,114

Total
US$’000
38,706
42,720
(43,067)
(1,962)

36,397
45,610
(49,650)
(695)

31,662

31.12.2021
RMB’000
209,773
432,659

31.12.2022
RMB’000
195,245
499,831

31.12.2022
US$’000
28,085
71,899

642,432

573,259
69,173

642,432

695,076

617,737
77,339

695,076

99,984

88,859
11,125

99,984

Current (Note 17)

Non-current (Note 17)

26. LOANS AND BORROWINGS

Current
Renminbi denominated loans

Non-current
Renminbi denominated loans

Effective
interest rate
%
1.25% - 6.40%

Maturity

2023

31.12.2021
RMB’000
27,125

31.12.2022
RMB’000
31,433

31.12.2022
US$’000
4,521

1.25% - 6.40%

2024-2026

13,406

28,208

4,058

Effective
interest rate
%

Maturity

31.12.2021
RMB’000

1.10 – 3.85

2022

2,103,000

3.45

2023

100,000

ANNUAL REPORT 2022 91

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

26. LOANS AND BORROWINGS (cont’d)

Current
Renminbi denominated loans

Non-current
Renminbi denominated loans

Note:

Effective
interest rate
%

Maturity

31.12.2022
RMB’000

31.12.2022
US$’000

0.86 – 3.70

2023

2,141,432

308,036

3.00

2025

200,000

28,769

(i)

All loan balances as stated above do not have a callable feature.

S$30.0 million credit facility with DBS Bank Ltd (“DBS”)

On June 25, 2021, the Company entered into an uncommitted revolving credit facility agreement with DBS with an
aggregate value of S$ 30.0 million to refinance the S$30.0 million facility that matured on June 1, 2021. Among other
things, the terms of the facility required that (i) HLA retains ownership of the special share, at all-time retains at least 35%
ownership of the Company and that the Company remain a consolidated subsidiary of HLA, (ii) the Company at all-time
retains at least 76.4% ownership in Yuchai and (iii) HLGE remains listed on the Main Board of Singapore Exchange. The
terms of the facility also included certain financial covenants with respect to the Company’s consolidated tangible net
worth (as defined in the agreement) not being less than US$ 400 million, and the ratio of the consolidated total debt (as
defined in the agreement) to consolidated tangible net worth not exceeding 1.0 times. This arrangement was used to
finance the Group general working capital requirements.

S$30.0 million credit facility with MUFG Bank Ltd, Singapore Branch (“MUFG”)

On June 10, 2020, the Company entered into an uncommitted and unsecured multi-currency revolving credit facility
agreement with MUFG for an aggregate value of S$ 30.0 million to refinance the S$ 30.0 million facility that matured on
March 17, 2020. The facility is available for three years from the date of the facility agreement and will be used to finance
the Company’s general working capital requirements. Among other things, the terms of the facility require that HLA
retains ownership of the Company’s special share and that the Company remains a subsidiary of HLA. The terms of the
facility also include certain financial covenants with respect to the Company’s tangible net worth (as defined in the
agreement) not being less than US$ 120 million at all times and the ratio of the Company’s total net debt (as defined in the
agreement) to tangible net worth not exceeding 2.0 times at all times, as well as negative pledge provisions and customary
drawdown requirements.

US$30.0 million credit facility with Sumitomo Mitsui Banking Corporation, Singapore Branch (“SMBC”)

On June 24, 2020, the Company entered into an uncommitted and unsecured multi-currency short-term revolving credit
facility agreement with SMBC for an aggregate value of US$ 30.0 million to refinance the US$ 30.0 million facility that
matured on March 18, 2020. This facility will be utilized by the Company to finance its general working capital
requirements. The terms of the facility require, among other things, that HLA retains ownership of the special share and
that the Company remains a subsidiary of HLA. The terms of the facility also include certain financial covenants with
respect to the Company’s consolidated tangible net worth (as defined in the agreement) as of June 30 and December 31
of each year not less than US$ 200 million and the ratio of the Company’s consolidated total net debt (as defined in the
agreement) to consolidated tangible net worth as of June 30 and December 31 of each year not exceeding 2.0 times, as
well as negative pledge provisions and customary drawdown requirements. On April 12, 2022, the Company enter into a
supplement agreement with SMBC to amend the maximum tenor of each drawdown under the facility to 6 months for
US$ and 3 months for SGD.

92 CHINA Y UCHAI I NTERNATIONAL LIMITED

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

27. DEFERRED GRANTS

At January 1
Received during the year
Grant disbursed to partner of joint project
Released to consolidated statement of profit or loss

At December 31

Current (Note 22)
Non-current

31.12.2021
RMB’000
541,610
50,582
(16,270)
(151,782)

31.12.2022
RMB’000
424,140
186,993
(13,243)
(108,102)

31.12.2022
US$’000
61,011
26,898
(1,905)
(15,550)

424,140

12,482
411,658

424,140

489,788

13,404
476,384

489,788

70,454

1,928
68,526

70,454

The government grant that have been received in PRC was to support and fund Yuchai’s production facilities, research and
development activities for product innovations and developments.

28. OTHER FINANCIAL LIABILITY

In November 2022, Yuchai Xin-Lan received RMB 50.0 million (US$ 7.2 million) from an investor for its 9.1% of
shareholding in Yuchai Xin-Lan. At the same time, Yuchai has granted a put option to this investor (non-controlling interest
of its subsidiary company, Yuchai Xin-Lan). This option may be exercised at cost plus agreed interests (based on a fixed
interest rate) if certain conditions are not met by end of 2027. Accordingly, the Group recognized a financial liability based
on the present value of the amount payable upon exercise of the put. A corresponding capital reserve was recognized
(Note 20).

29. RELATED PARTY DISCLOSURES

The ultimate parent

As of December 31, 2022, the controlling shareholder of the Company, HLA, indirectly owned 18,270,965, or 44.7%
(2021: 18,270,965, or 44.7%), of the ordinary shares in the capital of the Company, as well as a special share that entitles
it to elect a majority of directors of the Company. HLA controls the Company through its wholly-owned subsidiary, HLC,
and through HLT, a wholly-owned subsidiary of HLC. HLT owns approximately 23.3% (2021: 23.3%) of the ordinary
shares in the capital of the Company and is, and has since August 2002 been, the registered holder of the special share.
HLA also owns, through another wholly-owned subsidiary, Well Summit Investments Limited, approximately 21.4% (2021:
21.4%) of the ordinary shares in the capital of the Company. HLA is a member of the Hong Leong Investment Holdings Pte.
Ltd., or Hong Leong Investment group of companies. Prior to August 2002, the Company was controlled by Diesel
Machinery (BVI) Limited, which, until its dissolution, was a holding company controlled by HLC and was the prior owner of
the special share. Through HLT’s stock ownership and the rights accorded to the special share under Bye-Laws of the
Company and various agreements among shareholders, HLA is able to effectively approve and effect most corporate
transactions.

In 2022, there were transactions other than dividends paid, between the Group and HLA of RMB 0.4 million (less than
US$0.1 million) (2021: RMB 0.5 million; 2020: RMB 0.03 million). The transaction relates to consultancy fees charged by
HLA.

ANNUAL REPORT 2022 93

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

29. RELATED PARTY DISCLOSURES (cont’d)

Entity with significant influence over the Group

As of December 31, 2022, the Yulin City Government through Coomber Investment Ltd. owned 17.2% (2021: 17.2%) of
the ordinary shares in the capital of the Company.

The following provides the significant transactions that have been entered into with related parties for the relevant
financial year.

Sales of engines and parts
– associates and joint ventures
– GY Group (including its subsidiaries and affiliates)
Purchase of parts, supplies and engines
– associates and joint ventures
– GY Group (including its subsidiaries and affiliates)
Hospitality, restaurant, consultancy and other service

income charged to

– a joint venture
– GY Group (including its subsidiaries and affiliates)
Service charge charged by
– joint ventures
Rental income
– joint ventures
– GY Group (including its subsidiaries and affiliates)
Property management service expenses
– GY Group (including its subsidiaries and affiliates)
Selling, general and administrative expenses
– a joint venture
– GY Group (including its subsidiaries and affiliates)
– HLA (including its affiliates)
Delivery, storage, distribution and handling expenses
– GY Group (including its subsidiaries and affiliates)
Payment for lease liabilities
– GY Group (including its subsidiaries and affiliates) (i)
Purchases of vehicles and machineries
– GY Group (including its subsidiaries and affiliates)

Note:

31.12.2020
RMB’000

31.12.2021
RMB’000

31.12.2022
RMB’000

31.12.2022
US$’000

1,256,268
2,637,845

393,440
3,223,785

411,010
2,262,306

2,792,707
1,245,030

2,036,675
1,307,137

1,396,611
1,053,607

59,122
325,423

200,896
151,557

3,918
6,765

–

4,565
3,970

2,152
6,609

5,023

4,415
275

5,803
10,398

128

4,634
580

24,968

21,978

22,128

7,287
4,728
6,687

2,530
9,315
7,188

–
30,151
8,994

835
1,496

18

667
83

3,183

–
4,337
1,294

312,891

300,699

201,669

29,009

18,086

17,215

19,802

2,848

2,838

3,460

2,513

361

(i)

The Group has adopted IFRS 16 on January 1, 2019. These leasing expenses have been recognized as right-of-use
assets and lease liabilities on the consolidated statement of financial position as of December 31, 2021 and 2022.

In addition to the above, Yuchai also entered into transactions with other PRC Government owned enterprises.
Management considers that these transactions were entered into in the normal course of business and expects that
these transactions will continue on normal commercial terms.

The transactions with related parties are made at terms agreed between the parties.

94 CHINA Y UCHAI I NTERNATIONAL LIMITED

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

29. RELATED PARTY DISCLOSURES (cont’d)

Compensation of key management personnel of the Group

Short-term employee benefits
Contribution to defined contribution plans

31.12.2020
RMB’000
43,178
292

31.12.2021
RMB’000
25,289
273

31.12.2022
RMB’000
25,011
208

31.12.2022
US$’000
3,598
30

43,470

25,562

25,219

3,628

The non-executive directors do not receive pension entitlements from the Group.

30. COMMITMENTS AND CONTINGENCIES

Operating lease commitments - Group as lessee

The Group does not has lease contracts that have not yet commenced as of December 31, 2022. The future lease
payments for these non-cancellable lease contracts are as follows:

Within 1 year
After 1 year but within 5 years
After 5 years

Capital commitments

31.12.2021
RMB’000
2,769
2,178
–

4,947

31.12.2022
RMB’000
–
–
–

31.12.2022
US$’000
–
–
–

–

–

As of December 31, 2021 and 2022, the Group had capital expenditure (mainly in respect of property, plant and
equipment) contracted for but not paid and not recognized in financial statements amounting to RMB 425.2 million and
RMB 319.5 million (US$ 46.0 million) respectively. The Group’s share of joint venture’s capital commitment is disclosed
in Note 5.

31. SEGMENT INFORMATION

For management purposes, the Group is organized into business units based on their products and services, and has two
reportable operating segments as follows:

•

Yuchai primarily conducts manufacturing and sale of diesel engines which are mainly distributed in the PRC market.

• HLGE is engaged in hospitality and property development activities conducted mainly in the PRC and Malaysia. HLGE

is listed on the Main Board of the Singapore Exchange.

ANNUAL REPORT 2022 95

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

31. SEGMENT INFORMATION (cont’d)

Management monitors the operating results of its business units separately for the purpose of making decisions about
resource allocation and performance assessment.

Year ended
December 31, 2020

Revenue
Total external revenue (Note 6.1)

Results
Interest income
Interest expense
Impairment of property, plant and

equipment

Staff severance cost
Depreciation and amortization
Share of profit of associates and joint

venture

Income tax expense

Yuchai
RMB’000

HLGE
RMB’000

Corporate
RMB’000

20,557,660

23,510

–

158,569
(147,161)

(3,920)
(19,712)
(488,536)

(59,476)
(156,007)

3,538
(35)

–
–
(5,181)

506
(200)

4,863
(97)

–
–
(890)

–
(69)

Eliminations/
adjustment
RMB’000

Consolidated
financial
statements
RMB’000

–

–
–

–
–
–

–

(36,262)(1)

20,581,170

166,970
(147,293)

(3,920)
(19,712)
(494,607)

(58,970)
(192,538)

Segment profit after tax

829,042

1,052

(17,127)

(33,641)(1)

779,326

Total assets

Total liabilities

Other disclosures
Investment in joint ventures
Capital expenditure

Year ended
December 31, 2021

Revenue
Total external revenue (Note 6.1)

Results
Interest income
Interest expense
Impairment of property, plant and

equipment

Staff severance cost
Depreciation and amortization
Share of profit of associates and joint

venture

Income tax expense

25,330,625

392,096

2,075,262

(1,507,025)

26,290,958

(14,328,688)

(10,346)

(15,797)

(103,417)(2) (14,458,248)

223,918
550,424

3,202
4,409

–
14

–
–

227,120
554,847

Yuchai
RMB’000

HLGE
RMB’000

Corporate
RMB’000

21,254,134

11,796

–

129,520
(111,747)

(7,227)
(11,771)
(567,465)

(96,658)
(29,043)

1,363
(19)

–
–
(5,221)

763
(245)

1,200
(26)

–
–
(910)

–
–

Eliminations/
adjustment
RMB’000

Consolidated
financial
statements
RMB’000

–

–
–

–
–
–

–

(14,528)(1)

21,265,930

132,083
(111,792)

(7,227)
(11,771)
(573,596)

(95,895)
(43,816)

Segment profit after tax

443,499

(6,728)

(20,321)

(8,556)(1)

407,894

Total assets

Total liabilities

Other disclosures
Investment in joint ventures
Capital expenditure

23,897,506

368,415

2,146,060

(1,506,672)

24,905,309

(13,206,953)

(10,322)

(13,550)

(59,140)(2) (13,289,965)

147,106
474,562

3,989
4,310

–
19

–
–

151,095
478,891

96 CHINA Y UCHAI I NTERNATIONAL LIMITED

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

31. SEGMENT INFORMATION (cont’d)

Year ended
December 31, 2022

Revenue
Total external revenue (Note

Yuchai
RMB’000

HLGE Corporate
RMB’000

RMB’000

Eliminations/
adjustment
RMB’000

Consolidated
financial
statements
RMB’000

Consolidated
financial
statements
US$’000

6.1)

15,997,766

32,870

–

Results
Interest income
Interest expense
Impairment of investment in

joint venture

Impairment of property,
plant and equipment

Staff severance cost
Depreciation and
amortization

Share of (loss)/profit of
associates and joint
venture

Income tax expense

116,668
(90,846)

(990)

(17,278)
(19,531)

2,902
(49)

12,309
(14)

–

–
–

–

–
–

(619,000)

(4,770)

(922)

(29,554)

(47,555)

461

(39)

–

(9)

16,030,636

2,305,936

131,879
(90,909)

18,970
(13,077)

(990)

(142)

(17,278)
(19,531)

(2,485)
(2,809)

(624,692)

(89,859)

–

–
–

–

–
–

–

–

(29,093)

(11,462)(1)

(59,065)

(4,185)

(8,496)

Segment profit after tax

354,865

5,152

(18,245)

(6,111)(1)

335,661

48,283

Total assets

23,020,241

405,871

2,215,652

(1,504,208)

24,137,556

3,472,080

Total liabilities
Other disclosures
Investment in joint ventures
Capital expenditure

Note:

(12,220,938)

(12,062)

(14,256)

(55,236)(2)

(12,302,492)

(1,769,659)

150,219
352,737

4,484
564

–
47

–
–

154,703
353,348

22,253
50,828

(1)

(2)

This relates mainly to the deferred tax expense relating to withholding tax on dividends from Yuchai.

This relates mainly to the deferred tax liabilities relating to cumulative withholding tax on dividends that are expected
to be declared from income earned after December 31, 2007 by Yuchai.

Geographic information

The geographic information for revenue from external customers is disclosed in Note 6.1.

Revenue from top 5 customers amounted to RMB 5,916.9 million (US$ 851.1 million) (2021: RMB 10,442.3 million;
2020: RMB 11,896.4 million), arising from sales by Yuchai segment.

Non-current assets

People’s Republic of China
Other countries

31.12.2021
RMB’000
6,370,404
89,549

31.12.2022
RMB’000
6,281,907
90,520

31.12.2022
US$’000
903,624
13,021

6,459,953

6,372,427

916,645

Non-current assets for this purpose consist of property, plant and equipment, right-of-use assets, investment in joint
ventures and associates, investment property, intangible assets and goodwill.

ANNUAL REPORT 2022 97

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

32. FINANCIAL RISK MANAGEMENT OBJECTIVES AND POLICIES

The Group’s principal financial liabilities comprise loans and borrowings, trade and other payables and other financial
liability arising from a put option to a non-controlling interest. The main purpose of these financial liabilities is to finance
the Group’s operations. The Group has trade and other receivables, and cash and bank deposits that derive directly from
its operations. The Group also holds quoted equity securities.

The Group is exposed to market risk, credit risk and liquidity risk. The Group’s senior management oversees the
management of these risks. There has been no change to the Group’s exposure to these financial risks or the manner in
which it manages and measures the risks.

Market risk

Market risk is the risk that the fair value or future cash flows of a financial instrument will fluctuate because of changes in
market prices. Market risk comprise three types of risk: interest rate risk, currency risk and other price risk, such as
equity price risk. Financial instruments affected by market risk include loans and borrowings, deposits, quoted equity
securities and derivative financial instrument.

The sensitivity analyses in the following sections relate to the position as of December 31, 2021 and 2022.

The sensitivity analyses have been prepared on the basis that the amount of net debt, the ratio of fixed to floating
interest rates of the debt and the proportion of financial
instruments in foreign currencies are all constant at
December 31, 2022.

The analyses exclude the impact of movements in market variables on provisions and on the non-financial assets and
liabilities of foreign operations.

Interest rate risk

Interest rate risk is the risk that the fair value or future cash flows of a financial instrument will fluctuate because of
changes in market interest rates. The Group’s exposure to the risk of changes in market interest rates relates primarily to
the Group’s interest-bearing bank deposits and loans and borrowings from banks and financial institutions. The interest-
bearing loans and borrowings of the Group are disclosed in Note 26. As certain interest rates are based on interbank
offer rates, the Group is exposed to cash flow interest rate risk. This risk is not hedged. Interest-bearing bank deposits
are short to medium-term in nature but given the significant cash and bank balances held by the Group, any variation in
the interest rates may have a material impact on the results of the Group.

The Group manages its interest rate risk by having a mixture of fixed and variable rates for its deposits and borrowings.

Interest rate sensitivity

The sensitivity analyses below have been determined based on the exposure to interest rates for bank deposits and
interest-bearing financial liabilities at the end of the reporting period and the stipulated change taking place at the
beginning of the year and held constant throughout the reporting period in the case of instruments that have floating
rates. A 50 basis points increase or decrease is used and represents management’s assessment of the possible change in
interest rates.

If interest rate had been 50 (2021: 50) basis points higher or lower and all other variables were held constant, the profit
before tax for the year ended December 31, 2022 of the Group would increase/decrease by RMB 12.2 million
(US$ 1.8 million) (2021: increase/decrease by RMB 15.4 million).

98 CHINA Y UCHAI I NTERNATIONAL LIMITED

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

32. FINANCIAL RISK MANAGEMENT OBJECTIVES AND POLICIES (cont’d)

Foreign currency risk

Foreign currency risk is the risk that the fair value or future cash flows of an exposure will fluctuate because of changes
in foreign exchange rates. The Group’s exposure to the risk of changes in foreign exchange rates relates primarily to the
Group’s sales, purchases and financial liabilities that are denominated in currencies other than the respective functional
currencies of entities within the Group. The Group also holds cash and bank balances and other investments
denominated in foreign currencies. The currencies giving rise to this risk are primarily the Singapore Dollar, US Dollar
and Euro.

Foreign currency translation exposure is managed by incurring debt in the operating currency so that where possible
operating cash flows can be primarily used to repay obligations in the local currency. This also has the effect of
minimizing the exchange differences recorded against income, as the exchange differences on the net investment are
recorded directly against equity.

The Group’s exposures to foreign currency are as follows:

Quoted equity securities
Trade and other receivables
Cash and bank balances
Financial liabilities
Trade and other payables

Net assets/(liabilities)

Trade and other receivables
Cash and bank balances
Financial liabilities
Trade and other payables

Net assets/(liabilities)

US$’000

Foreign currency risk sensitivity

31.12.2021

Singapore
Dollar
RMB’000
606
676
164,544
(1,428)
(4,551)

Euro
RMB’000
–
8,806
2,535
–
(8,997)

US
Dollar
RMB’000
–
297
4,345
–
(3,651)

Others
RMB’000
–
–
14,342
–
(510)

159,847

2,344

991

13,832

Singapore
Dollar
RMB’000
1,504
166,517
(202)
(5,064)

162,755

23,412

31.12.2022

Euro
RMB’000
7,328
1,282
–
(11,586)

(2,976)

(428)

US
Dollar
RMB’000
4,484
26,521
–
(7,258)

23,747

3,416

Others
RMB’000
218
15,340
–
(2,579)

12,979

1,867

A 10% strengthening of the following major currencies against the functional currency of each of the Group’s entities at
the reporting date would increase/(decrease) profit before tax by the amounts shown below. This analysis assumes that all
other variables, in particular interest rates, remain constant.

Singapore Dollar
Euro
US Dollar

31.12.2021
RMB’000
15,985
234
99

Profit before tax
31.12.2022
RMB’000
16,276
(298)
2,375

31.12.2022
US$’000
2,341
(43)
342

ANNUAL REPORT 2022 99

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

32. FINANCIAL RISK MANAGEMENT OBJECTIVES AND POLICIES (cont’d)

Equity price risk

The Group has investment in Thakral Corporation Ltd “TCL” which is quoted equity securities.

Equity price risk sensitivity

A 10% increase/(decrease) in the underlying prices at the reporting date would increase/(decrease) Group’s profit before
tax by the following amount:

Statement of profit or loss

Credit risk

31.12.2021
RMB’000
61

31.12.2022
RMB’000
–

31.12.2022
US$’000
–

Credit risk is the risk that a counterparty will not meet its obligations under a financial instrument or customer contract,
leading to a financial loss. The Group is exposed to credit risk from its operating activities (primarily trade receivables) and
from its financing activities, including deposits with banks and financial institutions, foreign exchange transactions and
other financial instruments.

Trade receivables

Customer credit risk is managed by each business unit subject to the Group’s established policy, procedures and control
relating to customer credit risk management. Credit limits are established for all customers based on internal rating
criteria.

Management has a credit policy in place and the exposure to credit risk is monitored on an ongoing basis. Credit
evaluations are performed for all customers requiring credit over a certain amount.

An impairment analysis is performed at each reporting date using a provision matrix. The provision rates are determined
based on days past due for groupings of various customer segments with similar loss patterns (i.e. by profiles of the
customers). The calculation reflects the reasonable and supportable information that is available at the reporting date
about past events, current conditions and forecasts of future economic conditions. Generally, trade receivables are
written-off at management’s discretion after assessment and are not subject to enforcement activity. The maximum
exposure to credit risk at the reporting date is the carrying value of each class of financial assets disclosed in Note 15. The
Group’s share of bills receivables of a joint venture which was used as collateral as security is disclosed in Note 5.

Set out below is the information about the credit risk exposure on the Group’s trade receivables using a provision matrix:

Trade receivables

Days past due

As of December 31, 2021

Expected credit loss rate
Estimated total gross carrying

amount at default
Expected credit loss

Total
RMB’000

9.1%

Current
RMB’000
–

0-90
days
RMB’000

91-180
days
RMB’000

181-365
days
RMB’000

>365
days
RMB’000

0.5%

7.2%

15.3%

55.2%

364,445
33,210

117,832
–

131,411
714

33,897
2,428

37,169
5,686

44,136
24,382

Trade receivables

Days past due

As of December 31, 2022

Expected credit loss rate
Estimated total gross carrying

amount at default
Expected credit loss

Total
RMB’000

2.1%

Current
RMB’000
–

0-90
days
RMB’000

91-180
days
RMB’000

181-365
days
RMB’000

>365
days
RMB’000

0.2%

0.2%

0.6%

63.1%

1,549,462
33,247

1,138,365
–

216,355
500

80,132
124

63,477
372

51,133
32,251

100 CHINA Y UCHAI I NTERNATIONAL LIMITED

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

32. FINANCIAL RISK MANAGEMENT OBJECTIVES AND POLICIES (cont’d)

Credit risk (cont’d)

Trade receivables (cont’d)

At December 31, 2022, the Group had top 5 customers (2021: top 5 customers) that owed the Group more than
RMB 993.1 million (US$ 142.8 million) (2021: RMB 203.5 million) and accounted for approximately 53.5% (2021: 47.0%)
of trade receivables (excluding bills receivables) respectively. These customers are located in the PRC. The maximum
exposure to credit risk at the reporting date is the carrying value of each class of financial assets mentioned in Note 15.
The Group’s share of bills receivables of a joint venture which was used as collateral as security is disclosed in Note 5.

Cash and fixed deposits are placed with banks and financial institutions which are regulated.

Liquidity risk

The Group monitors its liquidity risk and maintains a level of cash and cash equivalents deemed adequate by management
to finance the Group’s operations and to mitigate the effects of fluctuations in cash flows, and having adequate amounts of
committed credit facilities.

The table below summarizes the maturity profile of the Group’s financial assets and liabilities based on contractual
undiscounted payments.

As of December 31, 2021
Financial assets
Trade and bills receivables
Other receivables, excluding tax recoverable
Cash and bank balances
Quoted equity securities

Financial liabilities
Loans and borrowings
Trade and other payables (Note 22)
Lease liabilities

1 year
or less
RMB’000

2 to 5
years
RMB’000

6,768,335
138,780
5,221,555
606

–
–
110,000
–

Total
RMB’000

6,768,335
138,780
5,331,555
606

12,129,276

110,000

12,239,276

2,130,356
9,391,524
28,121

101,524
188,725
13,650

2,231,880
9,580,249
41,771

11,550,001

303,899

11,853,900

As of December 31, 2022
Financial assets
Trade and bills receivables
Other receivables, excluding tax

recoverable

Cash and bank balances

Financial liabilities
Loans and borrowings
Trade and other payables (Note 22)
Lease liabilities
Other financial liability

1 year
or less
RMB’000

2 to 5
years
RMB’000

After 5
years
RMB’000

Total
RMB’000

Total
US$’000

6,487,095

–

434,750
4,830,743

11,752,588

2,158,839
8,080,782
33,102
–

10,272,723

–
20,000

20,000

209,400
189,366
26,928
–

425,694

–

–
–

–

6,487,095

933,140

434,750
4,850,743

62,537
697,758

11,772,588

1,693,435

–
–
216
58,212

2,368,239
8,270,148
60,246
58,212

340,661
1,189,624
8,666
8,374

58,428

10,756,845

1,547,325

ANNUAL REPORT 2022 101

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

33. CAPITAL MANAGEMENT

The Group manages its capital to ensure that entities in the Group will be able to continue as a going concern while
maximizing the return to shareholders through the optimization of the debt and equity balance except where decisions are
made to exit businesses or close companies.

The capital structure of the Group consists of debts (which includes the borrowings, lease liabilities and trade and other
payables, less cash and bank balances) and equity attributable to equity holders of the Company (comprising issued capital
and reserves).

Loans and borrowings (current and non-current) (Note 26)
Lease liabilities (current and non-current) (Note 25)
Trade and other payables (current and non-current) (Note 22)
Other financial liability (Note 28)
Less: Cash and bank balances (Note 16)

Net debts
Equity attributable to equity holders of the Company

Total capital and net debts

31.12.2021
RMB’000
2,203,000
40,531
9,632,463
–
(5,331,555)

31.12.2022
RMB’000
2,341,432
59,641
8,328,774
45,950
(4,850,743)

31.12.2022
US$’000
336,805
8,579
1,198,057
6,610
(697,758)

6,544,439
8,859,152

5,925,054
9,008,946

852,293
1,295,896

15,403,591

14,934,000

2,148,189

The Group manages its capital structure and makes adjustments to it, in light of changes in economic conditions. To
maintain or adjust the capital structure, the Group may adjust the dividend payment to shareholders, return capital to
shareholders or issue new shares.

No changes were made in the objectives, policies or processes during the years ended December 31, 2021 and 2022.

As disclosed in Note 20, certain subsidiaries of the Group are required by the relevant authorities in the PRC to contribute
and maintain a non-distributable statutory reserve fund whose utilization is subject to approval by the relevant authorities
in the PRC. This externally imposed capital requirement has been complied with by the subsidiaries of the Group for the
financial years ended December 31, 2021 and 2022.

34. FAIR VALUE MEASUREMENT

Quantitative disclosures fair value measurement hierarchy for assets and liabilities as of December 31, 2021:

Fair value measurement using

Date of
valuation

Total
RMB’000

Quoted
prices
in active
markets
(Level 1)
RMB’000

Significant
observable
inputs
(Level 2)
RMB’000

Assets measured at fair value
Quoted equity securities:
Quoted equity shares – TCL (Note 14)
Debt instruments (i):
Bills receivable

December 31, 2021

606

606

–

December 31, 2021

3,338,816

–

3,338,816

102 CHINA Y UCHAI I NTERNATIONAL LIMITED

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

34. FAIR VALUE MEASUREMENT (cont’d)

Quantitative disclosures fair value measurement hierarchy for assets and liabilities as of December 31, 2022:

Fair value measurement using

Date of
valuation

Total
US$’000

Total
RMB’000

Quoted
prices
in
active
markets
(Level 1)
RMB’000

Significant
observable
inputs
(Level 2)
RMB’000

December 31, 2022

464,232

3,227,295

—

3,227,295

Assets measured at fair value
Debt financial assets (i):
Bills receivable

Note:

(i)

The fair values of the Group’s debt financial assets at fair value through OCI were measured using the discounted
cash flows model. The model incorporates market observable input including the interest rate of similar instruments.

There have been no transfers between Level 1 and Level 2 during 2022 and 2021.

35. FINANCIAL ASSETS AND FINANCIAL LIABILITIES

As of December 31, 2021

Financial assets
Quoted equity securities
Trade and bills receivable
Other receivables
Cash and bank balances

Financial liabilities
Trade and other payables
Lease liabilities
Loans and borrowings

Note

14
15
15
16

22
25
26

Financial
assets at
fair value
through
profit or
loss
RMB’000

Financial
assets at
amortized
costs
RMB’000

Fair
Value
through
OCI
RMB’000

Other
financial
liabilities
at
amortized
cost
RMB’000

Total
RMB’000

606
–
–
–

606

–
–
–

–

–
3,429,519
138,780
5,331,555

–
3,338,816
–
–

8,899,854

3,338,816

–
–
–
–

–

606
6,768,335
138,780
5,331,555

12,239,276

–
–
–

–

–
–
–

–

9,580,249
40,531
2,203,000

9,580,249
40,531
2,203,000

11,823,780

11,823,780

ANNUAL REPORT 2022 103

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

35. FINANCIAL ASSETS AND FINANCIAL LIABILITIES (cont’d)

Financial
assets at
amortized
costs
RMB’000

Fair
Value
through
OCI
RMB’000

Note

Other
financial
liabilities
at
amortized
cost
RMB’000

Total
RMB’000

Total
US$’000

As of December 31, 2022

Financial assets
Trade and bills receivable
Other receivables
Cash and bank balances

Financial liabilities
Trade and other payables
Lease liabilities
Loans and borrowings
Other financial liability

15
15
16

22
25
26
28

3,259,800
434,750
4,850,743

3,227,295
–
–

8,545,293

3,227,295

–
–
–

–

6,487,095
434,750
4,850,743

933,140
62,537
697,758

11,772,588

1,693,435

–
–
–
–

–

–
–
–
–

–

8,270,148
59,641
2,341,432
45,950

8,270,148
59,641
2,341,432
45,950

1,189,624
8,579
336,805
6,610

10,717,171

10,717,171

1,541,618

Quoted equity securities relates to the Group’s investment in TCL, which is a company listed on the Main Board of the
Singapore Exchange and is involved in investment in real estate and marketing and distributing brands in beauty,
wellness and lifestyle categories. Fair values of the quoted equity shares are determined by reference to published price
quotations in an active market.

Financial assets/liabilities through profit or loss reflect the positive/negative change in fair value of the foreign exchange
forward contract that is not designated in hedge relationships, but are, nevertheless, intended to reduce the level of
foreign currency risk.

104 CHINA Y UCHAI I NTERNATIONAL LIMITED

1
2
0
2

’

0
0
0
B
M
R

,

1
3
r
e
b
m
e
c
e
D

n
o
i
t
a
l
s
n
a
r
T

f
o
n
o
i
t
e
r
c
c
A

s
r
e
h
t
O

’

0
0
0
B
M
R

e
v
r
e
s
e
r

’

0
0
0
B
M
R

t
s
e
r
e
t
n

i

’

0
0
0
B
M
R

n
o
i
t
i
d
d
A

’

0
0
0
B
M
R

’

0
0
0
B
M
R

s
w
o
l
f
h
s
a
C

1
2
0
2

’

0
0
0
B
M
R

,

1
y
r
a
u
n
a
J

,

0
0
0
3
0
1
2

,

0
0
0
0
0
1

,

5
2
1
7
2

,

6
0
4
3
1

,

,

1
3
5
3
4
2
2

,

0
0
0
0
0
5

,

)
0
0
0
0
0
5
(

,

–

–

–

5
7
2
6
2

,

)
5
7
2
6
2
(

,

)
4
5
(

)
3
4
(

)
7
9
(

–

–

–

9
1
8
1

,

9
1
8
1

,

–

–

)
0
0
0
7
2
1
(

,

0
0
0
0
0
1

,

0
0
0
0
0
5

,

,

0
0
0
0
3
7
1

,

0
7
2
1

,

1
0
7
2
2

,

–

)
0
4
9
4
2
(

,

5
5
7
2
2

,

3
2
0
7
1

,

1
7
9
3
2

,

)
0
4
9
1
5
(

,

,

8
7
7
9
6
2
2

,

s
e
i
t
i
v
i
t
c
a
g
n
i
c
n
a
n
i
f

m
o
r
f
g
n
i
s
i
r
a
s
e
i
t
i
l
i

b
a
i
l

n

i
s
e
g
n
a
h
C

s
e
i
t
i
v
i
t
c
a
g
n
i
c
n
a
n
i
f

m
o
r
f
s
e
i
t
i
l
i

b
a

i
l

l

a
t
o
T

1
2
0
2

,

1
3
r
e
b
m
e
c
e
D

f
o
s
A

i

s
g
n
w
o
r
r
o
b
d
n
a
s
n
a
o
L

s
e
i
t
i
l
i

b
a

i
l

e
s
a
e
L

t
n
e
r
r
u
c
-
n
o
n
–

t
n
e
r
r
u
c
-
n
o
n
–

t
n
e
r
r
u
c
–

t
n
e
r
r
u
c
–

,

1
3
r
e
b
m
e
c
e
D

,

1
3
r
e
b
m
e
c
e
D

2
2
0
2

’

0
0
0
$
S
U

2
2
0
2

’

0
0
0
B
M
R

s
r
e
h
t
O

’

0
0
0
B
M
R

e
v
r
e
s
e
r

’

0
0
0
B
M
R

n
o
i
t
a
l
s
n
a
r
T

f
o
n
o
i
t
e
r
c
c
A

’

0
0
0
B
M
R

n
o
i
t
a
n
m
r
e
T

i

t
s
e
r
e
t
n

i

’

0
0
0
B
M
R

n
o
i
t
i
d
d
A

’

0
0
0
B
M
R

’

0
0
0
B
M
R

s
w
o
l
f
h
s
a
C

2
2
0
2

’

0
0
0
B
M
R

,

1
y
r
a
u
n
a
J

9
6
7
8
2

,

,

6
3
0
8
0
3

1
2
5
4

,

8
5
0
4

,

0
1
6
6

,

,

4
9
9
1
5
3

,

0
0
0
0
0
2

3
3
4
1
3

,

8
0
2
8
2

,

0
5
9
5
4

,

,

2
3
4
1
4
1
2

,

,

3
2
0
7
4
4
2

,

0
0
0
0
0
1

,

)
0
0
0
0
0
1
(

,

–

–

–

–

3
5
8
4
3

,

)
3
5
8
4
3
(

,

)
0
8
(

9
3
2

–

9
5
1

–

–

–

–

)
7
8
1
6
(

,

–

–

–

7
4
5
1

,

5
7
2

5
3
7
9
4

,

5
7
6
5
4

,

–

–

–

–

–

)
8
6
5
1
6
(

,

0
0
0
0
0
2

,

)
4
4
1
6
2
(

,

)
7
8
1
6
(

,

2
2
8
1

,

0
1
4
5
9

,

8
8
2
2
1
1

,

–

0
0
0
0
0
1

,

5
2
1
7
2

,

6
0
4
3
1

,

,

0
0
0
3
0
1
2

,

,

1
3
5
3
4
2
2

,

,

1
3
r
e
b
m
e
c
e
D

f
o
s
A

2
2
0
2

i

s
g
n
w
o
r
r
o
b

s
e
i
t
i
l
i

b
a

i
l

e
s
a
e
L

t
n
e
r
r
u
c
-
n
o
n
–

l

a
i
c
n
a
n
i
f
r
e
h
t
O

t
n
e
r
r
u
c
-
n
o
n
–

t
n
e
r
r
u
c
–

t
n
e
r
r
u
c
–

d
n
a
s
n
a
o
L

y
t
i
l
i

b
a

i
l

s
e
i
t
i
v
i
t
c
a
g
n
i
c
n
a
n
i
f

m
o
r
f
s
e
i
t
i
l
i

b
a

i
l

l

a
t
o
T

e
s
a
e

l

d
n
a

s
e
s
a
e

l

e
c
n
a
n
i
f

r
e
d
n
u

s
n
o
i
t
a
g

i
l

b
o

i

g
n
d
u
l
c
n

i

,

i

s
g
n
w
o
r
r
o
b

d
n
a

s
n
a
o

l

f
o

n
o
i
t
r
o
p

t
n
e
r
r
u
c
-
n
o
n

f
o

n
o
i
t
a
c
i
f
i
s
s
a

l
c
e
r

f
o

t
c
e
f
f
e

e
h
t

s
e
d
u
l
c
n

i

n
m
u
o
c

l

’

s
r
e
h
t
O

‘

e
h
T

.

e
m

i
t

f
o
e
g
a
s
s
a
p
e
h
t
o
t
e
u
d
s
e
i
t
i
l
i

b
a

i
l

D
E
T
A
D
I
L
O
S
N
O
C
E
H
T
O
T
S
E
T
O
N

S
T
N
E
M
E
T
A
T
S
L
A
C
N
A
N
I
F

I

I

)
d
’
t
n
o
c
(
S
E
I
T
I
L
I
B
A
I
L
L
A
C
N
A
N
I
F
D
N
A
S
T
E
S
S
A
L
A
C
N
A
N
I
F

I

.

5
3

ANNUAL REPORT 2022 105

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

36. COMPARATIVE FIGURES

The Group enters into contractual arrangements with certain customers that entitle them to sales rebates based on
sales volume achieved in the financial year. Management has determined that it is more appropriate to net such sales
rebates with the receivables due from these customers in the same financial year. Where receivables have been settled,
such sales rebates will then be classified as refund liabilities. Accordingly, the comparative figures in the balance sheet as
of December 31, 2021 for trade and other receivables and trade and other payables had been adjusted by
RMB 195.4 million to conform with current year’s presentation. The changes to 2021 comparatives have no impact on
the income statement, net current assets and net assets of the Group.

37. SUBSEQUENT EVENTS

In February 2023, Yuchai Xin-Lan received RMB 20.0 million (US$ 2.9 million) in total from two new investors, namely
Guangxi Guangtou Incubation Investment Fund and GIIT Investment Development Company. As of February 28, 2023,
Yuchai Xin-Lan has received a total capital contribution amount of RMB 70.0 million (US$ 10.1 million) from three
external investors, including RMB 50.0 million (US$ 7.2 million) received before year end as disclosed in Note 28. With
that, the Group’s equity interest in Yuchai Xin-Lan decreased from 69.5% as of December 31, 2022 to 67.0%.

In March 2023, Yuchai transferred its wholly owned subsidiary, Yuchai Xin-Lan (Jiangsu) Hydrogen Energy Technology
Co., Ltd (“Yuchai Xin-Lan (Jiangsu)”) (formerly known as Jiangsu UniTrump Power Technology Co., Ltd.) to Yuchai Xin-
Lan. As a result, the Group’s equity interest in Yuchai Xin-Lan (Jiangsu) reduced from 76.4% as of December 31, 2022 to
67.0%.

In March 2023, Yuchai has incorporated a wholly-owned subsidiary, Guangxi Xing Yun Cloud Technology Co. Ltd. (“Xing
Yun Cloud”), with a registered capital of RMB 10.0 million (US$ 1.4 million). The newly formed subsidiary will develop
proprietary operating systems to enable data analytics for smart and connected solutions for both on- and off-road
vehicles as well as machineries. In addition, Xing Yun Cloud will manage IT operations and maintenance, develop and
support new digital projects, and develop intelligent networks and processes for the Yuchai Group.

[THIS PAGE HAS BEEN INTENTIONALLY LEFT BLANK]

REFERENCE INFORMATION

US TRANSFER AGENT AND REGISTRAR
Computershare
Phone# 1-800 522 6645 and outside of the US 201-680-6578
Shareholder correspondence should be mailed to:
(By Regular Mail)
Computershare
By Regular Mail
PO BOX 43006
Providence, RI, 02940-3006
Overnight correspondence should be sent to:
Computershare
150 Royal Street Suite 101
Canton, MA 02021

SHAREHOLDER WEBSITE
www.computershare.com/investor

INVESTOR RELATIONS
BlueFocus Communication Group of America
c/o Awaken Advisors
110 East 59th Street
Suite 3200
New York, NY 10022

COMMON STOCK
China Yuchai International Limited
Stock is listed on the New York Stock Exchange 
(NYSE: CYD)

AUDITORS
Ernst & Young LLP 
One Raffles Quay 
North Tower, Level 18, 
Singapore 048583

Designed and typeset by 
Donnelley Financial Solutions

Website: www.cyilimited.com  

Operating Office 
China Yuchai International Limited 
16 Raffles Quay, #39-01A Hong Leong Building  
Singapore 048581

Manufacturing Location 
Guangxi Yuchai Machinery Company Limited  
88 Tianqiao West Road, Yulin, Guangxi 537005  
People’s Republic of China