Quarterlytics / Utilities / Greencoat Renewables PLC

Greencoat Renewables PLC

grp · LSE Utilities
Claim this profile
Ticker grp
Exchange LSE
Sector Utilities
Industry
Employees 1-10
← All annual reports
FY2018 Annual Report · Greencoat Renewables PLC
Sign in to download
Loading PDF…
G R E E N C O A T
R E N E W A B L E S

GREENCOAT 
RENEWABLES 
PLC

ANNUAL REPORT

FOR THE YEAR ENDED 
31 DECEMBER 2018

4

GREENCOAT RENEWABLES ANNUAL REPORT 2017Contents

At a Glance

Chairman’s Statement

Investment Manager’s Report

Board of Directors

Directors’ Report

Directors’ Remuneration Report

Statement of Directors’ Responsibilities

Corporate Governance Report

Audit Committee Report

Independent Auditor’s Report

Financial Statements 

Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements 

Company Information

Supplementary Information (unaudited)

Defined Terms

Forward Looking Statements and Other Important Information

Page

2

4

6

17

18

25

26

27

31

34

37

43

67

68

69

72

All capitalised terms are defined in the list of defined terms on pages 69 to 71 unless separately defined.

1

GREENCOAT RENEWABLES ANNUAL REPORT 2018ContentsAt a Glance

Summary

Greencoat Renewables PLC is a sector-focused listed renewable infrastructure company, investing in renewable electricity 
generation assets, with an initial focus on wind assets in Ireland. The Company’s aim is to provide investors with an annual 
dividend that increases progressively whilst growing the capital value of its investment portfolio in the long term through 
reinvestment of excess cash flow and the prudent use of portfolio leverage.

Highlights

440.5 GWh

The Group’s investments generated 440.5GWh of electricity, 9 per cent. below budget owing 
to low wind resource.

€23.1m

384 MW

110m

Net cash generation (Group and wind farm SPVs) was €23.1 million.

Acquisition of 7 new wind farms in addition to interests in 3 wind farms acquired from Coillte 
increased the portfolio to 12 wind farm investments, net generating capacity to 384MW and 
GAV to €883.5 million as at 31 December 2018.

Issuance of 110 million ordinary shares in an oversubscribed placing at €1.01 per share.

7.9 cent

NAV growth of 7.9 cent per share (adjusting for dividends).

6 cent

The Company has declared total dividends of 6 cent per share with respect to the year and is 
targeting a dividend of 6.03 cent per share for 2019.

56% geared

€490.7  million  Aggregate  Group  Debt  at  31  December  2018,  equivalent  to  56  per  cent.  of 
GAV.

Key Metrics

Market capitalisation

Share price

Dividends with respect to the year/period 

Dividends with respect to the year/period per share

GAV

NAV

NAV per share

As at 31 December 
2018

As at 31 December 
2017

€391.4 million

€288.9 million

103.0 cent

€19.5 million

6.00 cent 

€883.5 million

€392.8 million

103.4 cent

107.0 cent

€7.1 million

2.61 cent

€332.1 million

€260.9 million

96.6 cent

2

GREENCOATRENEWABLESAt a Glance continued

Defining Characteristics

Greencoat Renewables PLC was designed for investors from first principles to be simple, transparent and low risk.

1. 

 The Group is initially focused on investing solely in operating Irish wind assets.

2. 

 Wind is the most mature and largest scale renewable technology.

3. 

 Ireland has a long-established regulatory regime, high wind resource and in excess of €8 billion of wind farms expected 
to be in operation in the short to medium term.

4. 

 The Group is wholly independent and thus avoids conflicts of interests in its investment decisions.

5. 

 The Irish-based, independent Board governs the Group, actively monitors the efficient operation of the assets and 
works in conjunction with an experienced investment management team.

6. 

 The Group generally invests in wind farms that have an appropriate operational track record (or price adjustment 
mechanism).

7.  Low leverage is important to ensure a high level of cash flow stability and higher tolerance to downside sensitivities.

8.  The Group invests only in euro assets and thus does not incur material currency risk.

A
t

l

a
G
a
n
c
e

3

GREENCOAT RENEWABLES ANNUAL REPORT 2018 
 
Chairman’s Statement

I  am  very  pleased  to  deliver  the  second  annual  report 
for  Greencoat  Renewables  PLC,  covering  the  year 
ended  31  December  2018.  This  past  year  has  been  one 
of  significant  growth  for  the  Company,  with  a  substantial 
increase in the portfolio and deepening of our position in 
the  Irish  onshore  wind  market.  The  strong  performance 
against our goals, in combination with the ongoing support 
from shareholders, has positioned the Company very well 
to continue to deliver expected returns to investors.

PERFORMANCE
The  portfolio  generated  440.5GWh  in  the  year,  which 
was 9 per cent. below budget, due to lower wind speeds 
during  the  summer  period,  with  operational  availability 
in  line  with  budget.  There  were  no  material  unplanned 
outages  or  issues  affecting  any  of  the  assets  in  the  year. 
As a result, the portfolio generated operating cashflow of 
€23.1 million and dividend cover was 1.3x.

DIVIDENDS AND RETURNS
Declared dividends for the year total 6 cent per share, with 
the final quarterly dividend of 1.5 cent per share paid on 
28 February 2019.
With  our  continued  strong  cashflow  and  robust  dividend 
cover, we have decided to increase the dividend for 2019 
to  a  target  of  6.03  cent  per  share.  Given  that  the  CPI 
increase in Ireland for 2018 was 0.7%, the increase of 0.03 
cent per share is in line with the previously communicated 
strategy to grow the dividend on a progressive basis.
NAV  per  share  increased  in  the  year  from  96.6  cent  per 
share  on  31  December  2017  to  103.4  cent  per  share  on 
31 December 2018, an increase of 6.8 cent (7.0 per cent.) 
during the year.
At  the  end  of  2018,  we  commissioned  a  report  from  a 
leading  technical  consultancy  firm  to  advise  us  on  the 
expected life of our assets. Given their  findings  and  also 
given  that  the  substantial  majority  of  wind  farms  in  our 
portfolio have access to land leases beyond 25 years, we 
have  increased  our  asset  life  assumption  from  25  to  30 
years,  having  made  appropriate  assumptions  in  relation 
to continued good management of the assets, operating 
costs and other factors.

ACQUISITIONS AND EQUITY RAISING
2018 was an active year in the Irish secondary wind market 
with a number of value accretive opportunities arising. In 
aggregate, the Group acquired 10 new wind farms through 
7  transactions  and  from  8  different  vendors.  As  a  result, 
we  have  invested  €518m  increasing  our  net  generating 
capacity from 137MW to 384MW.
We continued to execute on our strategy to acquire both 
small and larger assets, with the net generating capacity of 
individual  acquisitions  varying  from  9.2MW  up  to  54MW. 
Of  particular  note  was  the  acquisition  of  the  majority  of 
Coillte’s  shareholdings  in  its  portfolio  of  3  operating 
wind  generation  assets.  The  87.6MW  portfolio  was  co-
developed  with  SSE,  ESB  and  Bord  Na  Mona,  who  will 
remain as joint venture partners.
We  are  pleased  to  have  been  able  to  acquire  from  such 
a  wide  range  of  vendors.  This  underpins  our  ability  to 
acquire  and  consolidate  assets  in  the  secondary  wind 
market  where  we  continue  to  see  opportunity  for  further 
value accretive investments.

The  profile  of  new  investments  in  2018  continued  the 
focus  on  long  term  contracted  revenues  with  the  overall 
average  portfolio  age  now  at  3  years  old.  The  portfolio 
now benefits from more than 11 years of secured pricing 
contracted under the REFIT regime.
In  August,  the  Company  issued  110  million  new  shares 
in  line  with  its  continuing  growth  strategy,  raising  gross 
proceeds  of  €111  million  in  an  oversubscribed  and  NAV-
accretive  share  placing.  This  was  the  first  tranche  of  the 
Company’s shareholder-approved programme to issue 250 
million  new  shares.  The  Board  was  pleased  with  investor 
appetite  for  this  placing,  and  with  the  ongoing  support 
from our shareholders.

GEARING
During the year, average gearing was 30 per cent. of GAV, 
which was below our target of 40 per cent., albeit the lower 
gearing allowed the Group to scale the business and take 
advantage  of  the  acquisition  opportunities.  Given  the 
anticipated  growth  of  the  Company,  we  would  expect 
average gearing for future years to be much closer to the 
40 per cent. target.
The total gearing at year end was €490.7 million, 55.5 per 
cent.  of  GAV.  In  November  2018,  the  Group  increased 
the  size  of  its  revolving  credit  facility  to  €380  million  to 
facilitate  acquisition  dealflow  at  the  end  of  the  year.  The 
€490.7 million gearing includes €128.7 million of long-term 
project finance debt that was retained within Cloosh Valley, 
Raheenleagh and Sliabh Bawn when acquired from Coillte 
and Bord Na Mona.

OUTLOOK
The Irish wind market remains very attractive with a stable 
and supportive regulatory regime. Irish wind farms benefit 
from up to 15 years of inflation-linked floor prices under the 
REFIT regime, while allowing wind farms to capture prices 
above  the  floor.  Wind  remains  the  dominant  renewable 
technology  and  the  Group  is  in  an  excellent  position  to 
benefit  as  wind  becomes  an  increasing  proportion  of 
Ireland’s generation mix.
Furthermore,  the  announcement  of  RESS,  a  successor 
scheme  to  REFIT,  has  underpinned  the  further  growth 
opportunity  in  the  Irish  renewables  market  from  2020 
onwards. It is expected that over 13,500GWh per annum of 
additional renewables (which would represent a doubling 
of  the  Irish  market)  will  be  auctioned  between  2020  and 
2026.  In  addition,  Ireland  is  experiencing  a  substantial 
growth in the demand for electricity, particularly from the 
development  of  a  substantial  number  of  data  centres. 
We  expect  to  see  a  growing  number  of  large  corporate 
entities seeking to enter into long term PPA arrangements 
to meet their energy needs.
The  Group’s  investment  activity  in  the  year  has  played 
a  key  role  in  positioning  itself  as  a  major  player  in  Irish 
renewables  market.  The  Company  continues  to  benefit 
from  the  unique  relationships  and  local  expertise  of  the 
Investment  Manager  in  terms  of  acquiring  further  assets. 
We continue to see a large number of attractive secondary 
market  opportunities  and  are  maintaining  focus  on  only 
the most value accretive.

4

GREENCOATRENEWABLESChairman’s Statement continued

OUTLOOK (CONTINUED)
In line with the investment policy, the Group will have the 
ability  to  consider  investment  opportunities  in  other  EU 
jurisdictions from July 2019. Such prospective investment 
opportunities  would  be  limited  to  countries  with  robust 
renewable  energy  policy  frameworks  such  as  Belgium, 
France, Germany, Finland, and the Netherlands.
The Board is supportive of value-accretive growth through 
further  renewable  energy  infrastructure  investments,  and 
such  acquisitions  will  be  in  the  shareholders’  interest  as 
they:
•  Provide additional economies of scale at Group level;
• 

Increase market power with service providers and asset 
sellers; and
Increase liquidity in our shares.

• 
The  Board  remains  confident  in  the  Company’s  outlook 
for  the  future,  and  in  the  disciplined  approach  of  the 
Investment Manager towards possible future acquisitions 
and  the  continued  careful  management  of  the  existing 
portfolio.

ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING
Our  AGM  will  take  place  on  25  April  2019  at  2:00  pm  at 
the  offices  of  J&E  Davy,  Davy  House,  49  Dawson  Street, 
Dublin  2,  Ireland.  Details  of  the  formal  business  of  the 
meeting are set out in the notice of AGM, which is sent to 
shareholders with the Annual Report. We look forward to 
meeting shareholders on that occasion.

CONCLUSION
In conclusion, I am very pleased with the progress that the 
Company has achieved in 2018. I would like to thank my 
fellow  Directors,  Emer  Gilvarry  and  Kevin  McNamara,  for 
their  continued  stewardship  and  advice  during  the  year. 
Finally, I would like to acknowledge the substantial role of 
the Investment Manager, which contributed significantly to 
all of our successes in 2018.

C
h
a

i
r

m
a
n
'
s

S
t
a
t
e
m
e
n
t

BOARD AND GOVERNANCE
The Board intends to appoint an additional non-executive 
Director  to  enhance  the  skill  and  experience  base  of 
the  existing  Board.  The  search  is  now  underway,  and  we 
are  hoping  to  announce  the  appointment  of  a  new  non-
executive Director in 2019.

Rónán Murphy 
Chairman
3 March 2019

Lisdowney

5

GREENCOAT RENEWABLES ANNUAL REPORT 2018 
Investment Manager’s Report

THE INVESTMENT MANAGER
The  Investment  Manager’s  experience  covers  wind  farm 
investment,  ownership,  finance  and  operation.  All  the 
skills  and  experience  required  to  manage  the  Group’s 
investments lie within a single investment manager. The 
Investment Manager is authorised and regulated by the 
Financial Conduct Authority and is a full scope UK AIFM.

The team is led by Bertrand Gautier and Paul O’Donnell.

Bertrand  has  over  26  years  of  operational,  financial  and 
investment  experience,  of  which  the  last  9  years    have 
been  focussed  solely  on  renewables.  He  has  been  a 
Partner  of  Greencoat  Capital  since  joining  in  2010,  and 
specialises  in  investments  across  the  renewable  energy 
space.

Bertrand joined from Terra Firma Capital Partners where 
he managed a variety of LBO and re-financing transactions 
and  oversaw  the  management  of  portfolio  businesses, 
focusing  on  asset-backed  companies.  Before  joining 
Terra Firma in 2007, Bertrand spent 5 years at Merrill Lynch 
as part of the M&A Advisory Group in the Infrastructure 
and  Industrials  team.  Prior  to  that,  he  gained  extensive 
operational  experience  over  eight  years  at  Procter  & 
Gamble in supply chain and purchasing management, as 
well as in several French engineering SMEs.

Bertrand  holds  an  MSc  in  General  Engineering  from 
ICAM (France) and an MBA from Harvard Business School 
(USA).

Paul  has  over  16  years  of  renewables  and  investment 
experience, of which the last 12 have been focussed solely 
on renewables. He joined Greencoat Capital in 2009 and 
has specialised in managing investments in the wind and 
solar  generation  sectors,  working  across  development, 
operations,  technology,  and  financing.  In  that  time,  Paul 
oversaw  Airvolution  Energy,  a  UK  based  wind  developer, 
which has developed and constructed over 60MW of wind 
assets  as  well  as  Lumicity,  a  UK  solar  developer  which 
developed over 60MW of solar assets.

Paul has been a Partner of Greencoat Capital since 2016, 
and has been based in Dublin since 2013.

Paul  holds  a  BBS  (Hons)  in  Finance  from  Trinity  College 
Dublin.

6

GREENCOATRENEWABLESInvestment Manager’s Report continued

OVERVIEW
The Investment Manager is very pleased with the milestones achieved in 2018 which have significantly transformed the 
business.  In  the  past  12  months,  Greencoat  Renewables  has  demonstrated  the  strength  of  all  aspects  of  its  business 
model  through  acquiring  value  accretive  assets  in  the  secondary  market,  ensuring  the  portfolio  performed  to  target 
availability, raising further equity in an oversubscribed issuance, and increasing its available debt financing.

The addition of 247MW of high-quality generating capacity to our 137MW seed portfolio has diversified and brought 
economies  of  scale  to  the  business,  continued  to  deliver  strong  cashflows,  and  demonstrated  the  resilience  of  the 
dividend cover, even in a low wind year with below average gearing.

INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO
The  Group’s  investment  portfolio  as  at  31  December  2018  consisted  of  interests  in  SPVs  which  held  the  following 
underlying operating wind farms:

Wind Farms
Ballybane
Cloosh Valley
Garranereagh
Glanaruddery (1)
Killhills
Knockacummer
Knocknalour
Lisdowney
Monaincha
Raheenleagh
Sliabh Bawn
Tullynamoyle II
Total 

Turbines
Enercon
Siemens
Enercon
Vestas
Enercon
Nordex
Enercon
Enercon
Nordex
Siemens
Siemens
Enercon

Operator
MOS Group
SSE
Statkraft
EnergyPro
SSE
SSE
Wind Prospect
EnergyPro
Statkraft
ESB
Wind Prospect
Cabragh

PPA
Energia
SSE
Bord Gáis
Supplier Lite
Brookfield
Brookfield
Naturgy / Energia
Naturgy
Bord Gáis
ESB
Supplier Lite
Bord Gáis

Total MW Ownership Stake
100%
50%
100%
100%
100%
100%
100%
100%
100%
50%
25%
100%

48.3
108.0
9.2
36.3
36.8
100.0
9.2
9.2
36.0
35.2
64.0
11.5

Net MW
48.3
54.0
9.2
36.3
36.8
100.0
9.2
9.2
36.0
17.6
16.0
11.5
384.1

(1) Dromadda More has been renamed Glanaruddery.

I

n
v
e
s
t

m
e
n
t

M
a
n
a
g
e
r
'
s
R
e
p
o
r
t

7

GREENCOAT RENEWABLES ANNUAL REPORT 2018 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Investment Manager’s Report continued

INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO (CONTINUED)

Breakdown by value as at 31 December 2018:

TURBINES

ASSET AGE

< 3 YEARS

3-5 YEARS

> 5 YEARS

ENERCON

SIEMENS

NORDEX

VESTAS

ASSETS

KNOCKACUMMER

CLOOSH VALLEY

GLANARUDDERY

MONAINCHA

KILLHILLS

BALLYBANE

RAHEENLEAGH

SLIABH BAWN

LISDOWNEY

TULLYNAMOYLE II

OTHER

Knockacummer

8

GREENCOATRENEWABLESInvestment Manager’s Report continued

PORTFOLIO PERFORMANCE
The portfolio generated 440.5GWh in the year, 9 per cent. below budget, due to lower wind speeds during the summer 
period, with portfolio availability in line with budget.

The following table provides a breakdown of generation by wind farm:

Wind Farm (1)

Ballybane
Glanaruddery 
Lisdowney
Killhills
Knockacummer
Knocknalour
Tullynamoyle II
Total (2)

Ownership Stake

Period 

100%
100%
100%
100%
100%
100%
100%

Nov – Dec
May – Dec
Mar – Dec
Jan – Dec 
Jan – Dec 
Oct – Dec
Apr – Dec

2018 Budget
 (GWh)
24.7
67.9
25.0
88.5
253.9
6.3
16.6
482.9

2018 Actual 
(GWh)
27.0
56.2
22.5
85.7
231.3
5.4
12.4
440.5

Variance

9%
-17%
-10%
-3%
- 9%
-14%
-25%
-9%

(1)  Acquisitions of Garranereagh and Monaincha, as well as interests in Cloosh Valley, Raheenleagh, and Sliabh Bawn did not complete until late December 

2018 so their performance is not included for 2018.

(2) Numbers do not cast by 0.1GWh due to rounding.

I

n
v
e
s
t

m
e
n
t

M
a
n
a
g
e
r
'
s
R
e
p
o
r
t

Knockacummer was successfully transferred to its permanent 110kV transmission connection in October 2018. In total, 
the grid upgrade works resulted in the wind farm being offline for 28 days in 2018.

Separately, Glanaruddery was offline for 10 days caused by a fault with the substation transformers, that required testing 
and repair works to be carried out.

The I-SEM market went live on 1 October 2018 as anticipated. The portfolio’s wind farms entered into contracts with 
either the incumbent PPA offtakers or third parties to fix the I-SEM balancing costs in line with expectation. As a result, 
the portfolio’s revenues are insulated from the potential volatility of I-SEM balancing costs.

HEALTH AND SAFETY
There were no major incidents in the year to 31 December 2018. A health and safety audit was conducted across 2 sites 
by an independent consultant. No material areas of concern were identified.

ACQUISITIONS
2018 was a busy year in the Irish secondary wind sector and the opportunity for aggregation is clearly evidenced. We 
continued to see many opportunities for value-accretive acquisitions, and priced and assessed 32 different wind farms 
during the year.

We were delighted to be successful in acquiring 10 new wind farms during the year in 7 separate transactions. In line with 
our expectations, we were able to find value at both ends of the market, transacting with international and large scale 
developers as well as smaller scale local vendors.

Of specific note, was the acquisition of a majority of Coillte’s shareholdings in 3 operating wind farms with net generation 
capacity of 79.6MW. The Coillte portfolio was co-developed with Bord Na Mona, ESB, and SSE who remain joint venture 
partners in the assets, and we look forward to further developing our relationship with them.

9

GREENCOAT RENEWABLES ANNUAL REPORT 2018 
 
Investment Manager’s Report continued

ACQUISITIONS (CONTINUED)
The following table lists investments in the year (including acquisition costs, and excluding acquired cash):

Lisdowney

Tullynamoyle II

Glanaruddery

Knocknalour

Ballybane

Monaincha
Garranereagh
Cloosh Valley (50%)
Raheenleagh (50%)
Sliabh Bawn (25%)
Total

€m

22.9

18.5

83.4

11.2

61.9

85.9

234.1[1]

517.9

[1] The acquisition value of interests in these wind farms includes €128.7m of the Group’s proportionate share of the project level debt.

EQUITY ISSUANCE
In August, the Company issued 110 million new shares in line with its continuing growth strategy, raising gross proceeds 
of  €111  million  in  an  oversubscribed  and  NAV-accretive  share  placing.  This  was  the  first  tranche  of  the  Company’s 
programme to issue 250 million new shares.

Glanaruddery

10

GREENCOATRENEWABLESInvestment Manager’s Report continued

GEARING
As at 31 December 2018, the Group and wind farm SPVs had €490.7 million of outstanding debt, equating to 56 per 
cent. of GAV. This includes the Group’s proportionate share of long-term project finance debt (including the fair value of 
associated interest rate swaps) that was retained within Cloosh Valley, Raheenleagh and Sliabh Bawn when acquired from 
Coillte and Bord Na Mona.

In November 2018, the Group increased the capacity of its revolving credit facility to €380 million from €250 million to 
fund the acquisitions executed towards the end of the year and was €362.0 million drawn at year end.

FINANCIAL PERFORMANCE
Dividend cover for the year was 1.3x.

Cash balances (Group and wind farm SPVs) increased by €18.1 million from €23.2 million to €41.3 million over the year.

Group and wind farm SPV cashflows 

Net cash generation (1)
Dividends paid
PSO working capital and other movements (2)
Acquisitions (3)
Acquisition costs
Equity issuance
Equity issuance costs
Net drawdown under debt facilities
Upfront finance costs

Movement in cash (Group and wind farm SPVs) (1)

Opening cash balance (Group and wind farm SPVs)

Closing cash balance (Group and wind farm SPVs) 

Net cash generation (1)

Dividends (4)

Dividend cover

For the year ended  
31 December 2018
€’000
23,142
(20,847)  
(31)  
(381,556)  
(1,933)  
111,100
(2,051)  
290,861

(612)  

18,073

23,202

41,275

23,142

17,850

1.3 x

(1)  Net cash generation has been adjusted to include €3.2m of REFIT revenue accrued in November that was received later than contracted (i.e. after the 

year end).

(2)  Cashflows reflect residual capital expenditure from acquired SPVs (covered by the vendor of the SPVs) plus REFIT working capital movements with the 

PSO relating to wind farm SPVs less €3.2m of REFIT revenue outstanding at year end.

(3)  Acquisition consideration is net of the acquired cash.

(4)  The February 2018 dividend has been adjusted for the dividend cover calculation as it related to a period longer than 3 months.

The following 2 tables provide further detail in relation to net cash generation of €23.1m million:

Net Cash Generation – Breakdown 

Revenue (1)
Operating expenses
VAT and Tax
Wind farm cashflow
Management fee
Operating expenses
Ongoing finance costs
VAT
Other 
Group cashflow
Net cash generation

For the year ended  
31 December 2018
€’000
38,956
(8,902)  
(647)  
29,407
(2,766)  
(1,095)  
(2,887)  
484
(1)  
(6,265)  
23,142

(1) Cash revenue has been adjusted to include €3.2m of REFIT revenue that was received after the year end that relates to 2018.

I

n
v
e
s
t

m
e
n
t

M
a
n
a
g
e
r
'
s
R
e
p
o
r
t

11

GREENCOAT RENEWABLES ANNUAL REPORT 2018 
 
Investment Manager’s Report continued

FINANCIAL PERFORMANCE (CONTINUED)

Net Cash Generation – Reconciliation to Net Cash Flows from Operating Activities

Net cash flows from operating activities (1)
Movement in cash balances of wind farm SPVs (2)
Repayment of shareholder loan investment (1)
Finance costs (1)
Upfront finance costs (cash) (3)
Net cash generation

(1) Consolidated Statement of Cash Flows.

For the year ended  
31 December 2018
€’000
3,298
111
22,624
(3,499)  
608
23,142

(2) €(753k) movement in cash balances of wind farm SPVs plus €864k other working capital at wind farm SPV level.

(3)  €656k professional fees plus €140k facility arrangement fees (note 13 to the Financial Statements) less €188k other finance costs payable (note 12 to the 

Financial Statements).

INVESTMENT PERFORMANCE

Opening NAV
31 December
2017

Investments 
in new 
assets

Acquired 
project level 
debt 

Movement in 
DCF 
valuations

Movement in
cash (Group 
and wind 
farm SPVs) 

Movement in
other relevant
assets/liabilities

Movement in
aggregate 
Group debt

Closing NAV
31 December
2018

€260.8m

€389.2m

€128.7m

€31.0m

€18.1m

€(15.6)m

€(419.5)m

€392.8m

m
€

900

800

700

600

500

400

300

200

100

0

Shares in issue

270,000,000

NAV/share (cent)

96.6

380,000,000

103.4

NAV at 31 December 2018 was €392.8 million (103.4 cent per share):

•  NAV at 31 December 2017 was €260.9 million (96.6 cent per share);

•  €517.9 million of investments were made in the year (which includes the Group’s proportionate share of project level 
debt of €128.7 million in Cloosh Valley, Raheenleagh and Sliabh Bawn) as further described under Acquisitions above;

•  Cash balances (Group and wind farm SPVs) increased by €18.1 million as noted above;

•  Net liabilities at Group and wind farm SPV level decreased by €15.6 million from a net asset position €0.4 million at 

31 December 2017; and

•  Aggregate  Group  Debt  increased  by  €419.5  million,  which  includes  the  Group’s  proportionate  share  of  acquired 
project level debt (including associated interest rate swap fair values of €6.9 million) at Cloosh Valley, Raheenleagh 
and Sliabh Bawn.

12

GREENCOATRENEWABLESInvestment Manager’s Report continued

INVESTMENT PERFORMANCE (CONTINUED)
Declared dividends with respect to the year total 6 cent per share, with the final quarterly dividend of 1.5 cent per share 
paid on 28 February 2019. The target dividend with respect to 2019 is 6.03 cent per share. The increase of 0.03c is in 
line with the stated investment objective to increase the dividend on a progressive basis. Given that the CPI increase in 
Ireland for 2018 was 0.7 per cent., it was decided to increase the dividend by half of CPI, representing 0.03c.

NAV at 31 December 2017

Less February 2018 dividend

NAV at 31 December 2017 (ex dividend)

NAV at 31 December 2018

Less February 2019 dividend

NAV at 31 December 2018 (ex dividend)

Movement in NAV (ex dividend)

Dividends with respect to the year

Total return on NAV 

RECONCILIATION OF STATUTORY NET ASSETS TO REPORTED NAV

cent per share

per cent.

96.6

(2.6)  

94.0

103.4

(1.5)  

101.9

7.9

6.0

13.9

8.4

6.4

14.8

I

n
v
e
s
t

m
e
n
t

M
a
n
a
g
e
r
'
s
R
e
p
o
r
t

DCF valuation

Shareholder loan interest receivable

Other relevant (liabilities) / assets (wind farm SPVs)

Cash (wind farm SPVs)

Fair value of investments (1)

Cash (Group)

Other relevant (liabilities) / assets

GAV

Aggregate Group Debt (2)

NAV

Reconciling items (3)

Statutory net assets

Shares in issue

NAV per share (cent)

As at  
31 December 2018
€’000

As at  
31 December 2017
€’000

852,940

3,993

(9,109)  

38,239

886,063

3,036

(5,621)  

883,478

(490,695)  

392,783

1,171

393,954

306,095

1,855

437

8,409

316,796

14,794

428

332,018

(71,169)  

260,849

1,237

262,086

380,000,000

103.4

270,000,000

96.6

(1)  The  fair  value  of  investments  are  shown  gross  of  €128.7  million  debt  and  swap  fair  values  held  at  wind  farm  SPV  level  that  are  not  included  in  the 

equivalent figure in the Consolidated Statement of Financial Position.

(2)  Aggregate Group debt reflects €362.0 million relating to amounts drawn under the Group’s revolving credit facility, consistent with the consolidated 

Statement of Financial Position, and €128.7 million of debt and swap fair values held at wind farm SPV level.

(3)  The other reconciling item reflects a deferred tax asset in Holdco (€1,237k) and other liabilities of the Group (€-66k).

13

GREENCOAT RENEWABLES ANNUAL REPORT 2018 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Investment Manager’s Report continued

NAV SENSITIVITIES
NAV is equal to GAV less Aggregate Group Debt.

GAV is the sum of:

•  DCF valuations of the Group’s investments;

•  Cash (at Group and wind farm SPV level); and

•  Other relevant assets and liabilities of the Group and wind farm SPVs.

The DCF valuation of the Group’s investments represents the largest component of GAV and the key sensitivities are 
considered to be the discount rate used in the DCF valuation and long-term assumptions in relation to energy yield, 
power prices, inflation, and asset life.

For the year end DCF valuation, we have applied an upgraded discounting methodology. Previously, each wind farm’s 
cashflows were discounted at a single discount rate, irrespective of their nature. We now apply different discount rates, 
tailored to the nature of the underlying cashflows; for example, one discount rate for fixed REFIT cashflows and a higher 
discount rate for merchant power cashflows.

In addition to (but separate from) the upgraded discounting methodology, we have increased the asset life assumption 
used in the year end DCF valuation to 30 years, following a third party technical assessment of the portfolio. The technical 
asset life for many wind farms exceeds 30 years. Furthermore, the vast majority of the wind farm SPVs benefit from lease 
arrangements  that  are  significantly  in  excess  of  30  years.  We  have  made  appropriate  assumptions  in  relation  to  the 
continued good management of the assets, operating costs and other factors. We consider that the 30 year asset life 
assumption is a more appropriate assumption to be used to determine the fair value of the portfolio.

Amending the asset life and associated assumptions increased NAV per share by 6.0 cent. It also means that the blended 
portfolio discount rate has increased as a result of including a higher proportion of higher discount rate merchant power 
cashflows in years 26-30.

A variance of +/- 0.25 per cent. is considered to be a reasonable range of alternative assumptions for discount rate.

The base case long term CPI assumption is 2.00 per cent..

Base  case  energy  yield  assumptions  are  P50  (50  per  cent.  probability  of  exceedance  over  a  10  year  period)  forecasts 
produced by expert consultants based on long term wind data and operational history. The P90 (90 per cent. probability 
of exceedance over a 10 year period) and P10 (10 per cent. probability of exceedance over a 10 year period) sensitivities 
reflect the future variability of wind and the uncertainty associated with the long term data source being representative 
of the long term mean. Given their basis on long term operating data, it is not anticipated that base case energy yield 
assumptions will be adjusted (other than any wind energy true-ups with compensating purchase price adjustments).

Long term power price forecasts are provided by a leading market consultant, updated quarterly and adjusted by the 
Investment Manager where more conservative assumptions are considered appropriate. The independent forecasts are 
never adjusted upwards. Base case real power prices increase from approximately €59/MWh (2030) to approximately €67/
MWh (2040). The sensitivity analysis below assumes a 10 per cent. increase or decrease in power prices relative to the 
base case for every year of the asset life, which is relatively extreme (a 10 per cent. variation in short term power prices, 
as reflected by the forward curve, would have a much lesser effect).

14

GREENCOATRENEWABLESInvestment Manager’s Report continued

NAV SENSITIVITIES (CONTINUED)
The following chart shows the impact of the key sensitivities on NAV:

Impact on NAV

Discount rate (+/- 0.25%)

Power price (-/+ 10%)

Inflation rate (-/+ 0.10%)

Energy yield (10 year P90/P10)

-20c

-15c

-10c

-5c

0c

5c

10c

15c

20c

cent per share

CORPORATE SOCIAL RESPONSIBILITY AND COMMUNITY BENEFIT
There  has  been  a  focus  within  the  Group  to  strengthen  relationships  with  the  local  communities  that  the  wind  farms 
are  located  in.  Many  of  our  acquired  wind  farms  have  existing  community  benefits  schemes  in  place,  which  we  will 
continue to support. New schemes were set up in 2018 at Lisdowney and Tullynamoyle II wind farms. The community 
benefit programme will be expanded in 2019 and is a very important part of the Group’s objective of supporting local 
communities.

OUTLOOK
The Group has now successfully executed against all facets of its business plan to date and is well positioned for future 
growth. The outlook for the Group remains positive with a growing secondary wind market in Ireland, a stable policy 
backdrop for Irish wind assets underpinned by the REFIT contracts, and an opportunity for further growth into attractive 
jurisdictions in Europe.

IRISH WIND MARKET
The Irish onshore wind market continues to expand rapidly, with installed capacity set to grow to over 4.0GW by the end 
of 2019, representing a market size in excess of €8 billion.

The  announcement  of  RESS,  a  successor  scheme  to  REFIT,  has  reinforced  this  further  growth  opportunity  in  the  Irish 
renewables  market  from  2020  onwards.  It  is  expected  that  over  13,500GWh  per  year  of  additional  generation  from 
renewables  will  be  contracted  between  2020  and  2026,  which  would  represent  c.4GW  of  onshore  wind  capacity  if 
all  13,500GWh  per  annum  was  converted  to  onshore  wind.  It  is  expected  that  RESS  will  support  a  broader  range  of 
technology solutions, including offshore wind and solar.

Ireland is seeing a substantial growth in the demand for electricity, particularly from the development of a substantial 
number of data centres. The Group expects to see a growing number of large corporate entities seeking to enter into 
long term PPA arrangements to meet their energy obligations.

EXECUTING GROWTH PLAN IN IRELAND
The Group’s investment activity in the year has played a key role in positioning itself as a major player in Irish renewables 
market, with a portfolio of 384MW. The Group continues to benefit from our unique relationships and local expertise 
in the market in terms of acquiring further assets. We continue to see a large number of attractive secondary market 
opportunities and are maintaining focus on only the most value accretive.

I

n
v
e
s
t

m
e
n
t

M
a
n
a
g
e
r
'
s
R
e
p
o
r
t

15

GREENCOAT RENEWABLES ANNUAL REPORT 2018 
 
Investment Manager’s Report continued

OUTLOOK (CONTINUED)
POTENTIAL MARKET ENTRY INTO CONTINENTAL EUROPE
In  line  with  the  Company’s  investment  policy,  from  July  2019  the  Group  will  have  the  ability  to  consider  investment 
opportunities in certain Northern European countries such as Belgium, France, Germany, Finland, and the Netherlands. 
Any such investments would be limited to countries with robust renewable energy policy frameworks.

CAPITAL STRUCTURE STRATEGY
As part of our medium term funding strategy, our aim would be to either refinance and potentially raise an additional long-
term debt instrument in the course of 2019. Given the increased GAV, the Group can sustain its gearing more consistently 
in line with its medium term target of c.40% of GAV whilst having adequate headroom to fund further acquisitions.

Killhills

16

GREENCOATRENEWABLESBoard of Directors

Board of Directors

The Directors are of the opinion that the Board, as a whole, comprises an appropriate balance of skills, experience and 
diversity.  The  Board  is  comprised  of  individuals  from  relevant  and  complementary  backgrounds  offering  experience 
in  investment,  financial,  and  business  skills,  as  well  as  in  the  energy  sector,  from  both  investment  and  a  commercial 
perspective.

Rónán Murphy,  
Chairman

Rónán Murphy, aged 61, was previously Senior Partner of PwC Ireland, a position he was 
elected to in 2007 and was re-elected to for a further 4 year term in July 2011. Rónán 
joined  PwC  in  1980,  qualifying  in  1982,  and  was  admitted  to  the  partnership  in  1992. 
Rónán was a member of the PwC EMEA Leadership Board from 2010 to 2015. Rónán is 
also a non-executive director of Icon Plc, Davy and Liberty Insurance.

Rónán  holds  a  Bachelor  of  Commerce  degree  and  Masters  in  Business  Studies  from 
University College Dublin and is a Fellow of the Institute of Chartered Accountants.

Kevin McNamara, 
Chairman of the Audit 
Committee

Kevin  McNamara,  aged  64,  has  more  than  25  years’  experience  in  the  energy  sector. 
Kevin  enjoyed  a  long  career  with  ESB  International,  including  leading  the  investment 
division  of  ESB  International  Investments.  More  recently  Kevin  was  CFO  of  Amarenco 
Solar, a solar business focused on the Irish and French markets and prior to this CEO of 
Airvolution Energy, a UK wind development business.

Kevin  holds  a  Bachelor  of  Commerce  degree  from  University  College  Dublin  and  is  a 
Fellow of the Institute of Chartered Accountants.

Emer Gilvarry

Emer Gilvarry, aged 61, is a consultant with Mason Hayes & Curran. Prior to taking up this 
position, Emer was the Managing Partner for two consecutive terms from 2008 to 2014. 
From 2014 until 2018, Emer took over the role of Chair of the firm. She is also a former 
Head of the firm’s Litigation Group (2001 to 2008). Emer is a former Board member of Aer 
Lingus. She is currently a board member of The Economic and Social Research Institute 
and the Ireland Funds.

Emer holds a Bachelor of Law degree from University College Dublin (BCL).

OTHER IRISH PUBLIC COMPANY DIRECTORSHIPS
In addition to their directorships of the Company, the below Directors currently hold the following Irish public company 
directorships:

Rónán Murphy

Icon plc

The Directors have all offered themselves for re-election and resolutions concerning this will be proposed at the AGM.

CONFLICTS OF INTEREST
The Directors have declared any conflicts or potential conflicts of interest to the Board of Directors which has the authority 
to approve such situations. The Company Secretary maintains the Register of Directors’ Conflicts of Interests which is 
reviewed quarterly by the Board and when changes are notified. The Directors advise the Company Secretary and the 
Board as soon as they become aware of any conflicts of interest. Directors who have conflicts of interest do not take part 
in discussions which relate to any of their conflicts.

B
o
a
r
d
o
f

D
i
r
e
c
t
o
r
s

17

GREENCOAT RENEWABLES ANNUAL REPORT 2018HEAD_0 1st line continuedHEAD_0 2nd line2nd line continued 
 
Directors’ Report

Directors’ Report

The  Directors  present  their  Annual  Report,  together 
with  the  consolidated  financial  statements  of  Greencoat 
Renewables PLC for the year ended 31 December 2018.

PRINCIPAL ACTIVITY AND BUSINESS REVIEW
A detailed discussion of the individual project performance 
and a review of the business in the period are covered in 
the Investment Manager’s Report on pages 6 to 16.

RESULTS FOR THE YEAR
The consolidated financial statements for the financial year 
ended 31 December 2018 are set out in detail on pages 37 
to 42 including the results for the year which are set out in 
the Consolidated Statement of Comprehensive Income on 
page 37.

FUTURE DEVELOPMENTS
The Group’s future outlook is discussed in the Investment 
Manager’s Report on pages 6 to 16.

INVESTMENT OBJECTIVE
The  Company’s  aim  is  to  provide  attractive  risk-adjusted 
returns  to  shareholders  through  an  annual  dividend  (6 
cent per share for 2018) that increases progressively whilst 
growing the capital value of its investment portfolio. The 
Company  is  targeting  an  IRR  of  7  to  8  per  cent.  (net  of 
expenses  and  fees)  on  the  issue  price  of  the  ordinary 
shares  to  be  achieved  over  the  longer  term  via  active 
management of the investment portfolio, reinvestment of 
excess  cash  flows  and  the  prudent  use  of  leverage.  The 
Company intends to hold assets in its investment portfolio 
for the long term.

INVESTMENT POLICY
The  Group  intends  to  increase  its  portfolio  of  renewable 
energy generation assets within the Eurozone with a focus 
on Ireland. Key investment criteria include:

•  During  the  first  24  months  from  listing,  the  Group 
will  be  invested  in  operational  wind  energy  assets  in 
Ireland.

•  Thereafter, Ireland will remain a key country of focus for 
the Group as no less than 60 per cent. of GAV will be 
invested in Ireland.

•  The Group can also invest, in aggregate, up to 40 per 
cent. of GAV in operational wind energy or solar assets 
in  other  relevant  countries  (being  Belgium,  Finland, 
France, Germany and the Netherlands).

The  Group  has  used  debt  facilities  to  make  additional 
investments  in  the  year.  This  has  enhanced  the  Group’s 
attractiveness  to  sellers  since  execution  risk  is  greatly 
diminished, with the Group effectively being a cash buyer. 
The  Group  will  continue  to  use  debt  facilities  to  make 
further investments.

The  Group  will  look  to  repay  its  drawn  debt  facilities  by 
refinancing  them  in  the  equity  markets  at  appropriate 
times  in  order  to  refresh  its  debt  capacity.  While  debt 
facilities  are  drawn,  the  Group  benefits  from  an  increase 
in investor returns because borrowing costs are below the 
underlying return on investments.

GROUP STRUCTURE AND SHARE CAPITAL
The  Company  is  incorporated  in  the  Republic  of  Ireland. 
The  Group  is  wholly  independent  and  is  not  tied  to  any 
particular  utility  or  developer.  All  of  the  ordinary  shares 
in  the  Company  are  quoted  on  the  Euronext  Growth 
Market  of  Euronext  Dublin  and  on  AIM  of  the  London 
Stock  Exchange.  The  Group  comprises  of  the  Company, 
Holdco and Holdco 2. Holdco and Holdco 2 invest in the 
underlying portfolio companies.

The Company has one class of ordinary shares which carry 
no rights to fixed income. Shareholders are entitled to all 
dividends  paid  by  the  Company  and,  on  a  winding  up, 
provided the Company has satisfied all of its liabilities, the 
Shareholders are entitled to all of the surplus assets of the 
Company.

All shareholders have the same voting rights in respect of 
the share capital of the Company.

Shareholders  are  entitled  to  attend  and  vote  at  general 
meetings of the Company and, on a poll, to one vote for 
each ordinary share held.

The  rights  and  obligations  to  the  ordinary  shares  are  set 
out  in  the  Company’s  articles  of  association  which  are 
available  on  the  Company’s  website:  www.greencoat-
renewables.com.

AUTHORITY TO PURCHASE OWN SHARES
The  current  authority  of  the  Company  to  make  market 
purchases  of  up  to  14.99  per  cent.  of  its  issued  share 
capital expires at the conclusion of every AGM. A special 
resolution  will  be  proposed  at  the  forthcoming  AGM 
seeking renewal of such authority until the next AGM (or 
30 June 2019, whichever is earlier). The purchases will only 
be made for cash at prices below the estimated prevailing 
NAV  per  share  and  where  the  Board  believes  such 
purchases will result in an increase of the NAV per share. 
Any shares repurchased under this authority will either be 
cancelled or held in treasury at the discretion of the Board 
for future resale in appropriate market conditions.

The  Directors  believe  that  the  renewal  of  the  Company’s 
authority to purchase shares, as detailed above, is in the 
best  interests  of  shareholders  as  a  whole  and  therefore 
recommend shareholders to vote in favour of the special 
resolution.

18

GREENCOATRENEWABLESHEAD_0 1st line continuedHEAD_0 2nd line2nd line continuedDirectors’ Report continued

DISCOUNT CONTROL
As  part  of  the  Company’s  discount  control  policies, 
the  Board  intends  to  propose  a  continuation  vote  by 
shareholders  if  the  share  price  trades  at  a  significant 
discount  to  NAV.  If  in  any  financial  year,  the  shares  have 
traded on average, at a discount in excess of 10 per cent. 
or  more  to  the  NAV  per  share  in  any  financial  year,  the 
Board will propose a special resolution at the Company’s 
next annual general meeting that the Company cease to 
continue  in  its  present  form.  Notwithstanding  this,  the 
Board  could  consider  buying  back  its  own  shares  in  the 
market if the share price is trading at a material discount 
to NAV, providing it is in the interests of the shareholders 
to do so.

MAJOR INTERESTS IN SHARES
Significant  shareholdings  as  at  31  December  2018  are 
detailed below.

Shareholder 

Irish Strategic Investment Fund

Newton Investment Management

Investec Wealth & Investment 

Tilman Brewin Dolphin

FIL Investment International

M&G Investment Management 

Irish Life Investment Managers

Allied Irish Bank

Close Asset Management

Ordinary shares 
held %
31 December 2018

20.00

9.07

5.35

4.86

4.74

4.66

4.10

3.95

3.87

COMPANIES ACT 2014 DISCLOSURES
The Directors disclose the following information:

•  The  Company’s  capital  structure  is  detailed  in  note 
15  of  the  consolidated  financial  statements  and  all 
shareholders  have  the  same  voting  rights  in  respect 
of  the  share  capital  of  the  Company.  There  are  no 
restrictions on voting rights that the Company is aware 
of,  nor  any  agreement  between  holders  of  securities 
that result in restrictions on the transfer of securities or 
on voting rights;

•  There  exist  no  securities  carrying  special  rights  with 

regard to the control of the Company;

•  The  Company  does  not  have  an  employees’  share 

scheme;

•  The rules concerning the appointment and replacement 
of Directors are contained in the Company’s Articles of 
Association and the Companies Act 2014;

•  There  exist  no  agreements  to  which  the  Company  is 
party  that  may  affect  its  control  following  a  takeover 
bid; and

•  There exist no agreements between the Company and 
its  Directors  providing  for  compensation  for  loss  of 
office that may occur because of a takeover bid.

KEY PERFORMANCE INDICATORS
The  Board  believes  that  the  key  metrics  detailed  within 
the summary on page 2, which are typical for renewables 
infrastructure investment funds, will provide shareholders 
with  sufficient  information  to  assess  how  effectively  the 
Group is meeting its objectives.

ONGOING CHARGES

Management fee 

Directors’ fees
Ongoing expenses (1)

Total

Weighted Average 
NAV

31 December 2018 31 December 2017
% (2)
0.44

€ 000
1,147

€ 000
3,035

%
1.00%

200

1,054

4,289

0.07%

0.34%

1.41%

108

899

2,154

0.04

0.34

0.82

309,667

260,849

(1)  Ongoing  expenses  do  not  include  €244k  (2017:  €nil)  of  broken  deal 

costs.

(2)  The  2017  ongoing  charges  ratio  represents  the  period  from  IPO  to 
31 December 2017. If the costs were annualised, 2017 ongoing charges 
ratio would have been 1.87%

Based on the 31 December 2018 NAV of €392.8 million, the 
ongoing  total  management  fee  is  1.00  per  cent.  of  NAV. 
Assuming  no  change  in  NAV,  the  2019  ongoing  charges 
ratio is expected to be 1.38 per cent..

The Investment Manager is not paid any performance or 
acquisition fees.

DIRECTORS’ INDEMNITY
Directors’ and Officers’ liability insurance cover is in place 
in  respect  of  the  Directors.  The  Company’s  Articles  of 
Association  provide,  subject  to  the  provisions  of  Ireland 
and  UK  legislation,  an  indemnity  for  Directors  in  respect 
of  costs  which  they  may  incur  relating  to  the  defence  of 
any  proceedings  brought  against  them  arising  out  of 
their positions as Directors, in which they are acquitted or 
judgement is given in their favour by the Court.

Except  for  such  indemnity  provisions  in  the  Company’s 
Articles  of  Association  and  in  the  Directors’  letters  of 
appointment, there are no qualifying third party indemnity 
provisions in force.

ENVIRONMENTAL, SOCIAL AND GOVERNANCE 
MATTERS
The  Group  currently  invests  in  wind  farms  and  the 
environmental  benefits  of  renewable  energy  are  widely 
known.

The  Group  relies  on  the  Investment  Manager  to  apply 
appropriate policies to the investments the Group makes. 
The  policies  in  place  at  the  Investment  Manager  outline 
the  Group’s  approach  to  responsible  investing,  as  well 
as  the  environmental  standards  which  it  aims  to  meet. 
Responsible  investing  principles  have  been  applied  to 
each of the investments made.

D
i
r
e
c
t
o
r
s
'

R
e
p
o
r
t

19

GREENCOAT RENEWABLES ANNUAL REPORT 2018HEAD_0 1st lineHEAD_0 1st line continuedHEAD_0 2nd line2nd line continued 
 
 
Directors’ Report continued

ENVIRONMENTAL, SOCIAL AND GOVERNANCE 
MATTERS (CONTINUED)
These  policies  require  the  Group  to  make  reasonable 
endeavours  to  procure  the  ongoing  compliance  of  its 
portfolio  companies  with  its  policies  on  responsible 
investment. Further details on these policies may be found 
on  the  Company’s  website:  www.greencoat-renewables.
com.

The  Investment  Manager  monitors  compliance  at  the 
investment phase and reports on an ongoing basis to the 
Board.

GLOBAL GREENHOUSE GAS EMISSIONS
As the Group has outsourced operations to third parties, 
there  are  no  significant  greenhouse  gas  emissions  to 
report from the operations of the Group.

In relation to the Group’s investee companies, the level of 
greenhouse gas emissions arising from the low volume of 
electricity  imports  and  from  operation  and  maintenance 
activity is not considered material for disclosure purposes. 
Further,  as  the  assets  are  renewable  energy  generators, 
they reduce carbon dioxide emissions on a net basis (at a 
rate of approximately 0.4tn CO2 per MWh).

EMPLOYEES AND OFFICERS OF THE COMPANY
The Company does not have any employees but instead 
engages  experienced  third  parties  to  operate  the  assets 
that it owns, therefore employee policies are not required. 
The Directors of the Company are listed on page 17. The 
Group’s  policy  on  diversity  is  detailed  in  the  Corporate 
Governance Report on pages 27 to 30.

PRINCIPAL RISKS AND RISK MANAGEMENT
In the normal course of business, each investee company 
has  a  rigorous  risk  management  framework  with  a 
comprehensive risk register that is reviewed and updated 
regularly and approved by its board. The key risks to the 
performance  of  the  Group,  identified  by  the  Board,  are 
detailed below.

The  Board  maintains  a  risk  matrix  considering  the  risks 
affecting both the Group and the investee companies. This 
risk matrix is updated annually to ensure that procedures 
are in place to identify, mitigate and minimise the impact 
of risks should they crystallise. This enables the Board to 
carry out a robust assessment of the risks facing the Group, 
including  those  principal  risks  that  would  threaten  its 
business model, future performance, solvency or liquidity.

As  it  is  not  possible  to  eliminate  risks  completely,  the 
purpose  of  the  Group’s  risk  management  policies  and 
procedures  is  not  to  eliminate  risks,  but  to  reduce  them 
and  to  ensure  that  the  Group  is  adequately  prepared  to 
respond to such risks and to minimise any impact if the risk 
develops.

The spread of assets within the portfolio ensures that the 
portfolio  benefits  from  a  diversified  wind  resource  and 
spreads  the  exposure  to  a  number  of  potential  technical 
risks  associated  with  grid  connections  and  with  local 
distribution and national transmission networks. In addition, 
the  portfolio  includes  4  different  turbine  manufacturers, 
which  diversifies  technology  and  maintenance  risks. 
Finally, each site contains a number of individual turbines, 
the performance of which is largely independent of other 
turbines.

RISKS AFFECTING THE GROUP
INVESTMENT MANAGER
The ability of the Group to achieve its investment objective 
depends  heavily  on  the  experience  of  the  management 
team within the Investment Manager and more generally 
on  the  Investment  Manager’s  ability  to  attract  and  retain 
suitable staff. The sustained growth of the Group depends 
upon  the  ability  of  the  Investment  Manager  to  identify, 
select  and  execute  further  investments  which  offer  the 
potential for satisfactory returns.

The Investment Management Agreement includes key man 
provisions  which  would  require  the  Investment  Manager 
to employ alternative staff with similar experience relating 
to  investment,  ownership,  financing  and  management  of 
renewable energy projects should, for any reason, any key 
man  cease  to  be  employed  by  the  Investment  Manager. 
The Investment Management Agreement ensures that no 
investments are made following the loss of key men until 
suitable replacements are found and there are provisions 
for a reduction in the investment management fee during 
the  loss  period.  It  also  outlines  the  process  for  their 
replacement  with  the  Board’s  approval.  The  key  men  are 
also shareholders in the Company.

Glanaruddery

20

GREENCOATRENEWABLESHEAD_0 1st lineHEAD_0 1st line continuedHEAD_0 2nd line2nd line continuedDirectors’ Report continued

RISKS AFFECTING THE GROUP (CONTINUED)
BREXIT RISK
The  Investment  Manager  is  the  UK-authorised  AIFM  of 
the Company, an Irish AIF. The Company has put in place 
contingency  planning  to  cover  different  Brexit  scenarios. 
Following recent guidance from the CBI and legal advice, 
the Company believes that even in the event of a no-deal 
Brexit the AIFM will be able to continue to manage the AIF 
as  a  non-EU  AIFM,  although  the  AIFM  will  no  longer  be 
able to avail of the marketing passport  under AIFMD and 
will need to rely on national private placement regimes.

REGULATORY RISK
The  Board  regularly  discusses  regulatory  risks  and  the 
Investment  Manager  reports  to  it  on  AIFMD  compliance 
matters. The Investment Manager also consults with its own, 
and the Company’s legal adviser, as well as the Company’s 
NOMAD in relation to its plans to ensure that the Company 
can continue to be AIFMD compliant after Brexit.

FINANCING RISK
The  Group  will  finance  further  investments  either  by 
borrowing  or  by  issuing  further  shares.  The  ability  of  the 
Group  to  deliver  enhanced  returns  and  consequently  to 
realise  expected  NAV  growth  is  dependent  on  access  to 
debt facilities and equity capital markets. There can be no 
assurance that the Group will be able to borrow additional 
amounts or refinance on reasonable terms or that there will 
be a market for further shares.

INVESTMENT RETURNS BECOME UNATTRACTIVE
lead  to 
A  significantly  strengthening  economy  may 
higher  future  interest  rates  which  could  make  the  listed 
infrastructure  asset  class  relatively 
less  attractive  to 
investors. A rise in real interest rates could have a material 
impact  on  the  share  price.  As  most  of  the  revenues  and 
costs  of  the  investee  companies  are  either  indexed  or 
significantly  correlated  to  CPI  inflation,  the  Investment 
Manager  believes  this  provides  a  degree  of  mitigation 
against a rise in interest rates due to inflation.

RISKS AFFECTING INVESTEE COMPANIES
REGULATION
As the renewable energy market has matured and costs of 
new capacity have reduced, member states have generally 
revised their supports for the sector to reduce the benefits 
available  to  new  renewable  power  generation  projects. 
However, in order to maintain investor confidence, Ireland 
(and other relevant countries) have to date largely ensured 
that  benefits  already  granted  to  operating  renewable 
energy  generation  projects  (which  the  Group  is  invested 
in)  are  exempt  from  future  regulatory  change  adversely 
affecting those benefits.

If these policies were to change, such that subsidy supports 
presently  available  to  the  renewable  energy  sector  were 
to  be  reduced  or  discontinued,  it  could  have  a  material 
adverse effect on the business, financial position, results of 
operations and future growth prospects of the Group, as 
well as returns to investors.

ELECTRICITY PRICES
A  number  of  factors  could  cause  a  decline  in  the  market 
price of electricity which could adversely affect the portfolio 
companies’  revenue  and  financial  condition.  Similarly,  a 
decline in the costs of other sources of electricity generation, 
such  as  fossil  fuels  or  nuclear  power,  could  reduce  the 
wholesale price of electricity and thus the price achieved for 
electricity generated by wind farms. At present, the Group 
does not hedge its sales of electricity generated.

Since  1995,  Ireland  has  provided  operating  wind  farms 
with a supportive regulatory framework (REFIT 1 and REFIT 
2)  offering  an  inflation-linked  floor  price  up  to  15  years, 
while  allowing  wind  farms  to  capture  prices  above  the 
floor.  Under  REFIT,  wind  farms  are  provided  with  pricing 
certainty  and  no  downside  exposure  to  electricity  price 
as  the  REFIT  price  is  c.€80/MWh  whereas  the  2018  Irish 
wholesale electricity price was c.€62/MWh.

When operating outside of REFIT (at the latest December 
2027 for REFIT 1 or December 2030 for REFIT 2 contracted 
wind farms), the Group may trade in the relevant electricity 
market on a merchant basis and its financial performance 
would be therefore subject to the wholesale power price 
prevalent at the time. In general, independent forecasters 
expect  Irish  wholesale  power  prices  to  rise  in  real  terms 
from  current  levels,  driven  by  higher  gas  and  carbon 
prices.  A  difference  in  the  achieved  wholesale  price  of 
electricity to that which is expected could have a material 
adverse  effect  on  the  business,  financial  position,  results 
of operation and future growth prospects of the Group, as 
well as returns to investors.

WIND RESOURCE
The  investee  companies’  revenues  are  dependent  upon 
wind conditions, which will vary across seasons and years 
within  statistical  parameters.  The  standard  deviation  of 
energy production is 10 per cent. over a 12 month period 
(2 per cent. over 25 years). Since long term variability is low, 
there is no significant diversification benefit to be gained 
from geographical diversification across weather systems.

The  Group  does  not  have  any  control  over  the  wind 
resource  and  has  designed  its  dividend  policy  such 
that  it  can  withstand  significant  short-term  variability  in 
production relating to wind. Before investment, the Group 
carries out extensive due diligence and relevant historical 
wind data is available over a substantial period of time. The 
other component of wind energy generation, a wind farm’s 
ability  to  turn  wind  into  energy,  is  mitigated  by  generally 
purchasing wind farms with a proven operating track record.

When acquiring wind farms that have only recently entered 
into operation, only limited operational data is available. 
In  these  instances,  the  acquisition  agreements  with  the 
vendors of these wind farms may include a ‘‘wind energy 
true-up’’  which  would  apply  once  at  least  one  year’s 
operational data has become available or the acquisition 
price would be adjusted to reflect wind uncertainty. Under 
this true-up, the net load factor will be reforecast based on 
all available data and the purchase price will be adjusted, 
subject to de minimis thresholds and caps.

D
i
r
e
c
t
o
r
s
'

R
e
p
o
r
t

21

GREENCOAT RENEWABLES ANNUAL REPORT 2018HEAD_0 1st lineHEAD_0 1st line continuedHEAD_0 2nd line2nd line continued 
Directors’ Report continued

RISKS AFFECTING THE GROUP (CONTINUED)

ASSET LIFE
Wind turbines may have shorter lives than their expected 
lifespan of 30 years. In the event that the wind turbines do 
not operate for the period of time assumed by the Group 
in  its  business  model  or  require  higher  than  expected 
maintenance expenditure to do so, it could have a material 
adverse effect on investment returns.

The  Group  invests  in  companies  that  own  operating 
wind  farms  with  an  appropriate  track  record.  The  Group 
performs regular reviews and ensures that maintenance is 
performed on all turbines across the wind farm portfolio. 
Regular  maintenance  ensures  the  wind  turbines  are  in 
good  working  order,  consistent  with  their  expected  life-
spans.

MARKET STRUCTURE CHANGE (I-SEM)
The island of Ireland previously had a wholesale electricity 
market, the SEM, which was a gross mandatory pool market, 
centrally  dispatched,  where  the  licensed  transmission 
system  operators  were  responsible  for  forecasting  wind 
and  demand.  As  a  consequence,  wind  generators  were 
not  “balance  responsible”.  The  regulatory  authorities 
in  Ireland  and  Northern  Ireland  have  developed  a  new 
integrated  single  electricity  market,  I-SEM,  which  aligns 
SEM  with  electricity  markets  across  Europe.  This  market 
went live in October 2018 with one of the material changes 
that 
introduces  “balance  responsibility”  for  wind 
generators. The implication of being balanced responsible 
is that it introduces a potential cost to the wind operators. 
The  Group  has  contracted  a  third  party  service  provider 
with relevant experience to manage this risk.

it 

HEALTH AND SAFETY AND THE ENVIRONMENT
The physical location, operation and maintenance of wind 
farms  may,  if  inappropriately  assessed  and  managed, 
pose health and safety risks to those involved. Wind farm 
operation  and  maintenance  may  result  in  physical  injury 
or industrial accidents, particularly if an individual were to 
fall from height or be electrocuted. If an accident were to 
occur in relation to one or more of the Group’s investments 
and if the Group were deemed to be at fault, the Group 
could be liable for damages or compensation to the extent 
such loss is not covered by insurance policies. In addition, 
adverse publicity or reputational damage could ensue.

The  Board  reviews  health  and  safety  at  each  of  its 
scheduled  Board  meetings  and  Kevin  McNamara  serves 
as  the  appointed  Health  and  Safety  Director.  The  Group 
engages  an  independent  health  and  safety  consultant 
to  ensure  the  ongoing  appropriateness  of  its  health  and 
safety policies.

Wind  farms  have  the  potential  to  cause  environmental 
hazards  or  nuisances  to  their  local  human  populations, 
flora and fauna and the surrounding natural environment. 
Wind  farms  can  receive  complaints  relating  to  specific 
environmental issues, or compliance with planning consents 
and  other  relevant  permits.  Separately,  the  planning 
regulations  in  Ireland  historically  included  a  planning 
exemption for underground grid connections. There have 
been  challenges  to  the  basis  on  which  this  exemption 
has  been  determined  and  there  is  currently  uncertainty 
around  how  the  industry  will  resolve  this  challenge.  The 
Group continues to monitor any development, taking legal 
advice where necessary, and addresses these as and when 
required. 

GOING CONCERN AND FINANCIAL RISK
The  Group’s  business  activities,  together  with  the  factors 
likely  to  affect  its  future  development,  performance  and 
position, are set out in the Investment Manager’s Report. 
The Group faces a number of risks and uncertainties, as set 
out above. Details of the financial instruments used, along 
with the financial risk management objectives and policies 
of the Group, including exposure to price risk, interest rate 
risk, credit risk and liquidity risk are discussed in note 18 to 
the consolidated financial statements.

The  Group  continues  to  meet  day-to-day  liquidity  needs 
through its cash resources.

As  at  31  December  2018,  the  Group  had  net  current 
liabilities of €1.4 million (2017: net assets of €16.5 million) 
and had cash balances of €3.0 million (2017: €14.8 million). 
This  excludes  cash  balances  within  investee  companies 
of €38.2 million (2017: €8.4 million), which are sufficient to 
meet current obligations as they fall due. The major cash 
outflows of the Group are payment of dividends and costs 
relating to the acquisition of new assets, both of which are 
discretionary.

The  Group  had  €362.0  million  (2017:  €71.2  million)  of 
outstanding debt as at 31 December 2018. The Group has 
and is expected to continue to comply with the covenants 
of its banking facilities going forward.

The  Directors  have  reviewed  Group 
forecasts  and 
projections which cover a period of not less than 12 months 
from the date of this report, taking into account foreseeable 
changes  in  investment  and  trading  performance,  which 
show that the Group has sufficient financial resources.

On the basis of this review, and after making due enquiries, 
the  Directors  have  a  reasonable  expectation  that  the 
Company  and  the  Group  have  adequate  resources  to 
continue  in  operational  existence  for  the  foreseeable 
future.  Accordingly,  they  continue  to  adopt  the  going 
concern  basis  in  preparing  the  consolidated  financial 
statements.

22

GREENCOATRENEWABLESHEAD_0 1st lineHEAD_0 1st line continuedHEAD_0 2nd line2nd line continuedDirectors’ Report continued

DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION TO INDEPENDENT 
AUDITOR
The  Directors  believe  that  they  have  taken  all  steps 
necessary  to  make  themselves  aware  of  any  relevant 
audit  information  and  have  established  that  the  Group’s 
statutory auditors are aware of that information. In so far as 
they are aware at the time that this report was approved, 
there is no relevant audit information of which the Group’s 
statutory auditors are unaware.

AUDITOR
BDO, Statutory Audit Firm, have expressed their willingness 
to continue in office in accordance with Section 383 (2) of 
the Companies Act, 2014.

The Directors will propose the reappointment of BDO as 
the  Company’s  auditor  and  resolutions  concerning  this 
and  the  remuneration  of  the  Company’s  auditor  will  be 
proposed at the AGM.

AUDIT COMMITTEE
Pursuant  to  the  Company’s  Articles  of  Association  the 
Board  had  established  an  Audit  Committee  that  in  all 
material  respects  meets  the  requirements  of  Section 
167  of  the  Companies  Act  2014.  The  Audit  Committee 
was  fully  constituted  and  active  during  the  year  ended 
31  December  2018.  For  more  information,  see  the  Audit 
Committee Report on pages 31 to 33.

ANNUAL ACCOUNTS
The Board is of the opinion that the Annual Report, taken 
as  a  whole,  is  fair,  balanced  and  understandable  and 
provides  the  information  necessary  for  shareholders  to 
assess  the  performance,  strategy  and  business  model  of 
the Company.

The  Directors  recommend  that  the  Annual  Report,  the 
Directors’  Report  and  the  Independent  Auditor’s  Report 
for  the  year  ended  31  December  2018  are  received  and 
adopted by the shareholders and a resolution concerning 
this will be proposed at the AGM.

ACCOUNTING RECORDS
The  Directors  believe  they  have  complied  with  the 
requirements  of  Section  281  to  Section  285  of  the 
Companies  Act,  2014  with  regard  to  accounting  records 
by employing accounting personnel with the appropriate 
expertise  and  by  providing  adequate  resources  to  the 
financial function. The accounting records of the Company 
are  maintained  by  Northern  Trust  International  Fund 
(Ireland)  Limited  at  Georges 
Administration  Services 
Court, 54-62 Townsend Street, Dublin 2, Ireland.

SUBSEQUENT EVENTS
Significant subsequent events have been disclosed in note 
21 to the consolidated financial statements.

CORPORATE GOVERNANCE
The Corporate Governance Report on pages 27 to 30 form 
part of this report.

DIRECTORS AND COMPANY SECRETARY
The  following  Directors  held  office  as  at  31  December 
2018:

DIRECTORS
Rónán Murphy (non-executive Chairman) 
Emer Gilvarry (non-executive Director) 
Kevin McNamara (non-executive Director)

COMPANY SECRETARY
Andrea Finegan

The  biographical  details  of  the  Directors  are  set  out  on 
page 17 of this Annual Report.

CHANGES IN DIRECTORS DURING THE YEAR
There were no changes to directors during the year.

DIRECTORS’ AND COMPANY SECRETARY INTERESTS 
IN SHARES IN THE COMPANY
Directors’ and Company Secretary’s interests in Company 
shares as at 31 December 2018 are detailed below.

Shareholder 

Rónán Murphy

Kevin McNamara 

Emer Gilvarry

Andrea Finegan

Ordinary shares of 
€0.01 each held as at
31 December 2018

Ordinary shares of 
€0.01 each held as at
31 December 2017

124,752

50,000

49,505

Nil

100,000

50,000

Nil

Nil

D
i
r
e
c
t
o
r
s
'

R
e
p
o
r
t

The  Company  does  not  have  any  share  option  schemes 
in place.

DIVIDEND
The Board has recommended a total aggregate dividend 
of  €5,700,000,  equivalent  to  1.50  cent  per  share  with 
respect to the 3 month period ended 31 December 2018.

POLITICAL DONATIONS
No political donations were made during the year ended 
31 December 2018.

LONGER TERM VIABILITY
As further disclosed on page 27 the Company is a member 
of the AIC and complies with the AIC Code. In accordance 
with  the  AIC  Code,  the  Directors  are  required  to  assess 
the prospects of the Group over a period longer than the 
12  months  associated  with  going  concern.  The  Directors 
conducted  this  review  for  a  period  of  10  years,  which  it 
deemed  appropriate,  given  the  long-term  nature  of  the 
Group’s  investments,  which  are  modelled  over  30  years, 
coupled with its long-term strategic planning horizon.

In  considering  the  prospects  of  the  Group,  the  Directors 
looked  at  the  key  risks  facing  both  the  Group  and  the 
investee companies, focusing on the likelihood and impact 
of each risk as well as any key contracts, future events or 
timescales that may be assigned to each key risk.

23

GREENCOAT RENEWABLES ANNUAL REPORT 2018HEAD_0 1st lineHEAD_0 1st line continuedHEAD_0 2nd line2nd line continued 
Directors’ Report continued

LONGER TERM VIABILITY (CONTINUED)
As  a  sector-focused  infrastructure  fund,  the  Group  aims 
to  produce  stable  and  progressive  dividends  while 
preserving the capital value of its investment portfolio on 
a  real  basis.  The  Directors  believe  that  the  Group  is  well 
placed to manage its business risks successfully over both 
the  short  and  long  term  and  accordingly,  the  Board  has 
a  reasonable  expectation  that  the  Group  will  be  able  to 
continue in operation and to meet its liabilities as they fall 
due for a period of at least 10 years.

While  the  Directors  have  no  reason  to  believe  that  the 
Group  will  not  be  viable  over  a  longer  period,  they  are 
conscious that it would be difficult to foresee the economic 
viability of any company with any degree of certainty for a 
period of time greater than 10 years.

Pursuant to Section 225(2)(b) of the Companies Act 2014, 
the Directors confirm that:

•  A compliance policy statement has been drawn up by 
the  Company  in  accordance  with  Section  225(3)(a)  of 
the  Companies  Act  2014  setting  out  the  Company’s 
policies (that, in the directors’ opinion, are appropriate 
to  the  Company)  regarding  compliance  by  the 
Company with its relevant obligations.

•  Appropriate arrangements and structures that in their 
opinion,  are  designed  to  secure  material  compliance 
with  the  Company’s  relevant  obligations,  have  been 
put in place; and

•  A review has been conducted, during the financial year, 
of the arrangements and structures referred to above.

DIRECTORS’ COMPLIANCE STATEMENT
The  Directors,  in  accordance  with  Section  225(2)(a)  of 
the  Companies  Act  2014,  acknowledge  that  they  are 
responsible  for  securing  the  Company’s  compliance  with 
its  “relevant  obligations”.  “Relevant  obligations”  in  the 
context  for  the  Company,  are  the  Company’s  obligations 
under:

•  The  Companies  Act  2014,  where  a  breach  of  the 
obligations  would  be  a  category  1  or  category  2 
offence.

•  The  Companies  Act  2014,  where  a  breach  of  the 
obligations  would  be  a  serious  Market  Abuse  or 
Prospectus offence.

•  Tax law.

By order of the Board

Rónán Murphy 
Director 

Kevin McNamara 
Director

3 March 2019 

3 March 2019

24

Cloosh Valley

GREENCOATRENEWABLESHEAD_0 1st lineHEAD_0 1st line continuedHEAD_0 2nd line2nd line continued 
Directors’ 

Remuneration 

Report

Directors’ Remuneration Report

This  report  has  been  prepared  by  the  Directors  in 
accordance with the requirements of the Companies Act 
2014. A resolution to consider the Directors’ Remuneration 
Report will be proposed at the AGM.

The  Company’s  Auditor  is  required  to  give  their  opinion 
on  the  information  provided  on  Directors’  remuneration 
and  this  is  explained  further  in  its  report  to  shareholders 
on pages 34 to 36. The remainder of this report is outside 
the scope of the external audit.

ANNUAL STATEMENT FROM THE CHAIRMAN OF 
THE BOARD
The Board, which is profiled on page 17, consists solely of 
non-executive  Directors  and  is  considered  to  be  entirely 
independent.  The  Board  considers  at  least  annually  the 
level of the Board’s fees, in accordance with the AIC Code.

REMUNERATION POLICY
As  at  the  date  of  this  report,  the  Board  comprised  3 
Directors, all of whom are non-executive. The Company has 
established a Remuneration Committee which comprises 
all of the Directors and the Chair is Emer Gilvarry.

Each of the Directors was appointed to the Remuneration 
Committee  with  effect  from  25  June  2017,  the  date  of 
listing on ESM of the Irish Stock Exchange (now Euronext 
Growth Market of Euronext Dublin) and AIM of the London 
Stock Exchange. The Committee shall meet at such times 
as the Committee Chairman shall require.

Each Director receives a fixed fee per annum based on their 
roles and responsibility within the Company and the time 
commitment  required.  It  is  not  considered  appropriate 
that  Directors’  remuneration  should  be  performance 
related and none of the Directors are eligible for pension 
benefits,  share  options,  long-term  incentive  schemes  or 
other benefits in respect of their services as non-executive 
Directors of the Company. The total remuneration of non-
executive Directors has not exceeded the limit set out in 
the Articles of Association of the Company.

The Company’s Articles of Association empower the Board 
to  award  a  discretionary  bonus  where  any  Director  has 
been engaged in exceptional work on a time spent basis 
to  compensate  for  the  additional  time  spent  over  their 
expected time commitment.

The  Articles  of  Association  provide  that  Directors  retire 
and offer themselves for re-election at the first AGM after 
their appointment and at least every 3 years thereafter. In 
accordance  with  corporate  governance  best  practice,  all 
of  the  Directors  have  opted  to  offer  themselves  for  re-
election on an annual basis.

All  of  the  Directors  have  been  provided  with  letters  of 
appointment which stipulate that their initial term shall be 
for 3 years, subject to re-election.

A Director’s appointment may at any time be terminated 
by  and  at  the  discretion  of  either  party  upon  6  months’ 
written notice. A Director’s appointment will automatically 
end  without  any  right  to  compensation  whatsoever  if 
they  are  not  re-elected  by  the  Shareholders.  A  Director’s 
appointment may also be terminated with immediate effect 
and without compensation in certain other circumstances.

The terms and conditions of appointment of non-executive 
Directors are available for inspection from the Company’s 
registered office.

The  Directors  do  not  envisage  any  changes  to  the 
remuneration policy in the next accounting period.

table  below 

ANNUAL REPORT ON REMUNERATION
The 
information)  shows  all 
remuneration  earned  by  each  individual  Director  during 
the year/period:

(audited 

Date of 
Appointment

Directors’ 
fees per 
annum

Paid in 
year ended 
31 December
2018

Paid from 
appointment to 
31 December 
2017

16 June 2017

€100,000

€100,000

€54,231

16 June 2017

€50,000

€50,000

€27,115

16 June 2017

€50,000

€50,000

€27,115

€200,000

€108,461

Rónán Murphy 
(chairman)

Kevin 
McNamara

Emer Gilvarry

Total

None of the Directors received any other remuneration or 
additional discretionary payments during the year from the 
Company.

On behalf of the Board,

Emer Gilvarry
Chair of the Remuneration Committee

3 March 2019

D
i
r
e
c
t
o
r
s
'

R
e
m
u
n
e
r
a
t
i
o
n
R
e
p
o
r
t

25

GREENCOAT RENEWABLES ANNUAL REPORT 2018HEAD_0 1st line continuedHEAD_0 2nd line2nd line continued 
 
 
Statement  of  Directors’ 

Responsibilities

Statement of Directors’ Responsibilities

WEBSITE PUBLICATION
The  Directors  are  responsible  for  ensuring  the  Annual 
Report  and  the  consolidated  financial  statements  are 
made  available  on  a  website.  Financial  statements  are 
published  on  the  Company’s  website  in  accordance  with 
legislation in Ireland and the UK governing the preparation 
and dissemination of financial statements, which may vary 
from  legislation  in  other  jurisdictions.  The  maintenance 
and integrity of the Company’s website is the responsibility 
of the Directors. The Directors’ responsibilities also extend 
to  the  ongoing  integrity  of  the  consolidated  financial 
statements contained therein.

On behalf of the Board,

Rónán Murphy 
Director 

Kevin McNamara 
Director

3 March 2019 

3 March 2019

The  Directors  are  responsible  for  preparing  the  Annual 
Report  and  the  consolidated  financial  statements  in 
accordance with applicable law and regulations.

Irish  company  law  requires  the  Directors  to  prepare 
financial statements for each financial year. Under that law 
the Directors are required to prepare the Group financial 
statements  and  have  elected  to  prepare  the  Company 
financial  statements  in  accordance  with  IFRS  as  adopted 
by  the  EU.  Under  company  law  the  Directors  must  not 
approve the consolidated financial statements unless they 
are satisfied that they give a true and fair view of the state 
of affairs of the Group and Company and of the profit or 
loss of the Group for that period.

In preparing these consolidated financial statements, the 
Directors are required to:

•  Select  suitable  accounting  policies  and  then  apply 

them consistently;

•  Make  judgements  and  accounting  estimates  that  are 

reasonable and prudent;

•  State whether they have been prepared in accordance 
with IFRS as adopted by the EU, subject to any material 
departures disclosed and explained in the consolidated 
financial statements;

•  Prepare  the  consolidated  financial  statements  on 
the  going  concern  basis  unless  it  is  inappropriate 
to  presume  that  the  Company  and  the  Group  will 
continue in business;

The  Directors  are  responsible  for  keeping  adequate 
accounting records that are sufficient to show and explain 
the Company’s transactions and disclose with reasonable 
accuracy at any time the financial position of the Company 
and enable them to ensure that the consolidated financial 
statements comply with the Companies Act 2014 and, as 
regards the Group financial statements, Article 4 of the IAS 
Regulation. They are also responsible for safeguarding the 
assets  of  the  Company  and  hence  for  taking  reasonable 
steps for the prevention and detection of fraud and other 
irregularities.  The  Directors  are  responsible  for  ensuring 
that the Annual Report, taken as a whole, is fair, balanced, 
information 
and  understandable  and  provides 
the  Group’s 
to  assess 
for  shareholders 
necessary 
performance, business model and strategy.

the 

26

GREENCOATRENEWABLESHEAD_0 1st line continuedHEAD_0 2nd line2nd line continued 
Corporate 

Governance 

Report

Corporate Governance Report

This  Corporate  Governance  Report  forms  part  of  the 
Report  of  the  Directors  as  further  disclosed  on  pages  18 
to 24.

CORPORATE GOVERNANCE FRAMEWORK
The Company is committed to high standards of corporate 
governance  and  the  Board  is  responsible  for  ensuring 
those  high  standards  are  achieved.  From  28  September 
2018, companies trading on AIM are required to report on 
their  application  of  a  recognised  corporate  governance 
code.  For  year  ended  31  December  2018,  the  Company 
was  a  member  of  the  AIC  and  the  Board  continued  to 
apply the AIC Code. The AIC Code provides boards with 
a framework of best practice in respect of the governance 
of  investment  companies  in  the  UK.  While  the  Company 
is  not  an  ‘‘investment  company’’  under  the  Companies 
Act,  the  Company  shares  key  important  characteristics 
with  such  companies  e.g.  it  has  no  employees  and  the 
tasks  of  portfolio  management  and  risk  management 
are  delegated  to  the  Investment  Manager.  The  FRC  has 
confirmed that investment companies who report against 
the  AIC  Code  and  follow  its  requirements  will  also  be 
meeting their obligations under the UK Code and the Irish 
Corporate  Governance  Annex.  The  Board  considers  that 
reporting against the principles and recommendations of 
the  AIC  Code,  by  reference  to  the  AIC  Guide,  provides 
better information to Shareholders. The Board reviews the 
Company’s compliance with the AIC code annually and a 
summary is provided on the Company’s website.

The text of the AIC Code and the AIC Guide are available 
on  the  AIC’s  website,  www.theaic.co.uk.  The  UK  Code  is 
available on the FRC’s website, www.frc.org.uk.

STATEMENT OF COMPLIANCE
The Board confirms that the Company has complied with 
the AIC Code during the year ended 31 December 2018.

THE BOARD
As  at  the  date  of  this  report,  the  Board  comprises  of  3 
non-executive  Directors,  all  of  whom  are  considered  to 
be independent of the Investment Manager and free from 
any  business  or  other  relationship  that  could  materially 
interfere with the exercise of their independent judgement. 
Directors’ details are contained on page 17, which sets out 
the range of investment, financial and business skills and 
experience represented.

The current Directors, detailed on page 17, were appointed 
on 16 June 2017.

DIRECTOR RE-ELECTION AND APPOINTMENT
The  Articles  of  Association  provide  that  Directors  shall 
retire  and  offer  themselves  for  re-election  at  the  first 
AGM  after  their  appointment  and  at  least  every  3  years 
thereafter.  However,  all  of  the  Directors,  in  accordance 
with  best  practice,  have  opted  to  offer  themselves  for 
re-election  on  an  annual  basis.  Having  considered  their 
effectiveness,  demonstration  of  commitment  to  the  role, 
attendance  at  meetings  and  contribution  to  the  Board’s 
deliberations, the Board approves the nomination for re-
election of all Directors.

Any  Director,  who  has  held  office  with  the  Company  for 
three consecutive 3 year terms shall retire from office. This 
will allow for phased Board appointments and retirements 
and enable the Board to consider whether there is any risk 
that  such  Director  might  reasonably  be  deemed  to  have 
lost independence through such long service.

The terms and conditions of appointment of non-executive 
Directors are available for inspection from the Company’s 
registered office.

THE CHAIRMAN
The Chairman’s primary responsibility is to lead the Board 
and  to  ensure  its  effectiveness  both  collectively  and 
individually. The Chairman of the Board is Rónán Murphy. 
In  considering  the  independence  of  the  Chairman,  the 
Board took note of the provisions of the AIC Code relating 
to independence and has determined that Mr. Murphy is 
an Independent Director. The Company has no employees 
and therefore there is no requirement for a chief executive.

DIVERSITY POLICY AND INDEPENDENCE
The Board has a policy to base appointments on merit and 
against objective criteria, with due regard for the benefits 
of  diversity,  including  gender  diversity.  Its  objective  is  to 
attract and maintain a Board that, as a whole, comprises an 
appropriate balance of skills and experience.

The  Board  consists  of  individuals  from  relevant  and 
complementary  backgrounds  offering  experience  on  the 
Board of listed companies, in financial and legal services 
as  well  as  in  the  energy  sector.  As  at  the  date  of  this 
report, the Board comprised 2 men and 1 woman, all non-
executive Directors who are considered to be independent 
of the Investment Manager and free from any business or 
other  relationship  that  could  materially  interfere  with  the 
exercise of their independent judgement.

The Investment Manager operates an equal opportunities 
policy  and  its  partners  and  employees  comprise  29  men 
and 10 women.

C
o
r
p
o
r
a
t
e
G
o
v
e
r
n
a
n
c
e
R
e
p
o
r
t

27

GREENCOAT RENEWABLES ANNUAL REPORT 2018HEAD_0 1st line continuedHEAD_0 2nd line2nd line continued 
 
Corporate Governance Report continued

BOARD RESPONSIBILITIES
The Board will meet, on average, 4 times in each calendar 
year  for  scheduled  quarterly  Board  meetings  and  on 
an  ad  hoc  basis  where  necessary.  At  each  meeting,  the 
Board follows a formal agenda that will cover the business 
to  be  discussed  including,  but  not  limited  to,  strategy, 
performance and the framework of internal controls, as well 
as review its own performance and composition. Between 
meetings  there  is  regular  contact  with  the  Investment 
Manager.  The  Board  requires  to  be  supplied,  in  a  timely 
manner, with information by the Investment Manager, the 
Administrator, the Depositary and other advisers in a form 
and of a quality appropriate to enable it to discharge its 
duties.

The  Board  is  responsible  for  the  determination  of  the 
Company’s  investment  objective  and  policy  and  has 
overall  responsibility  for  the  Company’s  activities.  The 
Company  has  entered  into  the  Investment  Management 
Agreement  with  the  Investment  Manager  pursuant  to 
which the Investment Manager is responsible for the day-
to-day management of the Company.

The  Board  has  established  procedures  which  provide 
a  reasonable  basis  for  the  Directors  to  make  proper 
judgement on an ongoing basis as to the financial position 
and prospects of the Company.

The  Investment  Manager  will  at  all  times  act  within 
the  parameters  set  out  in  the  investment  policy.  The 
Investment Manager reports to the Board and keeps the 
Board appraised of material developments on an ongoing 
basis.

The Investment Manager is responsible for, among other 
things:

•  management of the portfolio and further investments;

• 

• 

• 

identifying,  evaluating  and  executing  possible  further 
investments;

risk management;

reporting to the Board;

•  calculating and publishing NAV, with the assistance of 

the Administrator;

•  assisting  the  Company  in  complying  with  its  ongoing 
obligations as a company whose shares are admitted 
to trading on AIM and Euronext Growth Market; and

•  directing,  managing,  supervising  and  co-ordinating 
the Company’s third-party service providers, including 
the  Depositary  and  the  Administrator,  in  accordance 
with prudent industry practice.

The  Board  has  the  ability  to  specify  from  time  to  time 
specific  matters  that  require  prior  Board  approval 
(‘‘Reserved  Matters’’)  or  specific  matters  that  it  believes 
ought  to  be  brought  to  the  Board’s  attention  as  part  of 
the  general  reporting  process  between  the  Investment 

Manager  and  the  Board.  The  initial  list  of  Reserved 
Matters specified by the Board includes entry into markets 
other than those located in the Republic of Ireland, entry 
into  transactions  other  than  those  involving  operational 
onshore wind assets, entry into any acquisitions increasing 
GAV by more than 50 per cent. and entry into material new 
financing facilities.

The Investment Manager shall, once every calendar quarter, 
submit to the Board a report of activities, investments and 
performance  of  the  Company,  including  progress  of  all 
investments,  details  of  the  pipeline  of  acquisitions  and 
any disposals and, in addition, shall promptly report to the 
Board  any  other  information  which  could  reasonably  be 
considered to be material.

COMMITTEES OF THE BOARD
The  Company’s  Audit  Committee  is  chaired  by  Kevin 
McNamara, and consists of a minimum of 2 members. Emer 
Gilvarry is the second member of the Audit Committee. In 
accordance with best practice, the Company’s Chairman is 
not a member of the Audit Committee, however he does 
attend Audit Committee meetings as and when deemed 
appropriate.  The  Audit  Committee  Report,  which  is  on 
pages  31  to  33  of  this  report,  describes  the  work  of  the 
Audit Committee.

The Company has established a Management Engagement 
Committee,  which  comprises  all  the  Directors  and  the 
Chair  is  Rónán  Murphy.  The  Management  Engagement 
Committee’s  main  function  is  to  keep  under  review  the 
performance  of  the  Investment  Manager  and  review  and 
make  recommendations  on  any  proposed  amendment 
to 
Investment  Management  Agreement.  The 
Management Engagement Committee will also perform a 
review of the performance of other key service providers to 
the Group. The Management Engagement Committee will 
meet at least once a year.

the 

In accordance with the AIC Code, the Company has also 
set  up  Remuneration  and  Nomination  Committees.  The 
Remuneration  Committee  comprises  of  all  the  Directors 
and  the  Chair 
is  Emer  Gilvarry.  The  Remuneration 
Committee’s  main  functions  are  to  determine  and  agree 
the  Board  policy  for  the  remuneration  of  the  Directors 
and review and consider any additional ad hoc payments 
in  relation  to  duties  undertaken  over  and  above  normal 
business. The Remuneration Committee will meet at least 
once a year.

the 
The  Nomination  Committee  comprises  all  of 
Directors and the Chair is Rónán Murphy. The Nomination 
Committee’s main function is to review the structure, size 
and  composition  of  the  Board  regularly  and  to  consider 
for  Directors.  The  Nomination 
succession  planning 
Committee will meet at least once a year.

28

GREENCOATRENEWABLESHEAD_0 1st lineHEAD_0 1st line continuedHEAD_0 2nd line2nd line continuedCorporate Governance Report continued

BOARD MEETINGS, COMMITTEE MEETINGS AND 
DIRECTORS’ ATTENDANCE
A  schedule  of  Board  and  Audit  Committee  meetings  is 
circulated to the Board one year ahead including the key 
agenda  items  for  each  meeting.  For  other  Committees, 
meetings are arranged as and when required. The number 
of meetings of the full Board of the Company attended in 
the year to 31 December 2018 by each Director is set out 
below:

2018

Rónán Murphy

Emer Gilvarry

Kevin McNamara

Scheduled Board 
Meetings 
(Total of 6)

Additional Board 
Meetings 
(Total of 10)

6

6

6

9

9

10

During  the  year,  there  were  also  7  meetings  of  sub-
committees  of  the  Board.  The  number  of  meetings  of 
the Committees attended in the year by each Committee 
member is set out below.

Audit 
Committee 
Meetings 
(Total of 3)

Management 
Engagement 
Committee 
Meetings 
(Total of 2)

Nomination 
Committee 
Meetings 
(Total of 1)

Remuneration 
Committee 
Meetings 
(Total of 1)

3

3

3

2

2

2

1

1

1

1

1

1

2018

Rónán 
Murphy

Emer Gilvarry

Kevin 
McNamara

BOARD PERFORMANCE AND EVALUATION
Performance and evaluation pursuant to Principle 7 of the 
AIC  Code,  the  Board  undertakes  a  formal  and  rigorous 
evaluation of its performance each financial year.

Each 
individual  Directors’  training  and  development 
needs are reviewed annually. All new Directors receive an 
induction, including being provided with information about 
the Company and their responsibilities and meetings with 
the  Investment  Manager.  In  addition,  each  Director  will 
visit operational sites and specific Board training days are 
arranged involving presentations on relevant topics.

DIRECTORS’ INDEMNITY
Directors’ and Officers’ liability insurance cover is in place 
in  respect  of  the  Directors.  The  Company’s  articles  of 
association  provide,  subject  to  the  provisions  of  Ireland 
and  UK  legislation,  an  indemnity  for  Directors  in  respect 
of  costs  which  they  may  incur  relating  to  the  defence  of 
any  proceedings  brought  against  them  arising  out  of 
their positions as Directors, in which they are acquitted or 
judgement is given in their favour by the Court.

Except  for  such  indemnity  provisions  in  the  Company’s 
Articles  of  Association  and  in  the  Directors’  letters  of 
appointment, there are no qualifying third party indemnity 
provisions in force.

THE INVESTMENT MANAGER
The Board has entered into the Investment Management 
Agreement  with  the  Investment  Manager  under  which 
the  Investment  Manager  is  responsible  for  developing 
strategy and the day-to-day management of the Group’s 
investment  portfolio,  in  accordance  with  the  Group’s 
investment  objective  and  policy,  subject  to  the  overall 
supervision  of  the  Board.  A  summary  of  the  fees  paid  to 
the Investment Manager are given in note 3 to the financial 
statements.

The  Investment  Manager’s  appointment  is  for  an  initial 
term of 5 years from the admission date (25 July 2017). The 
Investment  Management  Agreement  may  be  terminated 
by  either  party  on  the  conclusion  of  the  initial  term 
provided  the  party  purporting  to  terminate  provides  not 
less than 12 months prior written notice of its intention to 
terminate  the  agreement.  The  Investment  Management 
Agreement may be terminated with immediate effect and 
without compensation, by either the Investment Manager 
or the Company if the other party has gone into liquidation, 
administration or receivership or has committed a material 
breach of the Investment Management Agreement.

RISK MANAGEMENT AND INTERNAL CONTROL
The  Board  is  responsible  for  the  Company’s  system 
of  internal  control  and  for  reviewing  its  effectiveness. 
The  Board  confirms  that  it  has  an  ongoing  process  for 
identifying, evaluating and managing the significant risks 
faced by the Company.

The Company’s principal risks and uncertainties are detailed 
on  pages  20  to  22  of  this  report.  As  further  explained  in 
the Audit Committee Report, the risks of the Company are 
outlined in a risk matrix which was reviewed and updated 
during  the  year.  The  Board  continually  reviews  its  policy 
setting and updates the risk matrix annually to ensure that 
procedures  are  in  place  with  the  intention  of  identifying, 
mitigating  and  minimising  the  impact  of  risks  should 
they  crystallise.  The  Board  relies  on  reports  periodically 
provided  by  the  Investment  Manager,  the  Depositary 
and  the  Administrator  regarding  risks  that  the  Company 
faces.  When  required,  experts  are  employed  to  gather 
information,  including  tax  and  legal  advisers.  The  Board 
also  regularly  monitors  the  investment  environment  and 
the management of the Company’s investment portfolio, 
and applies the principles detailed in the internal control 
guidance issued by the FRC.

C
o
r
p
o
r
a
t
e
G
o
v
e
r
n
a
n
c
e
R
e
p
o
r
t

29

GREENCOAT RENEWABLES ANNUAL REPORT 2018HEAD_0 1st lineHEAD_0 1st line continuedHEAD_0 2nd line2nd line continued 
 
Corporate Governance Report continued

otherwise), the fixing of the remuneration of the Directors 
subject to sections 380 and 382 to 385 of the Companies 
Act, the appointment and re-appointment of the auditors 
and the fixing of the remuneration of the auditors.

Every  member  entitled  to  attend  and  vote  at  a  general 
meeting may appoint a proxy to attend, speak and vote on 
his  or  her  behalf  provided,  however,  that  a  member  may 
appoint more than one proxy provided that each proxy is 
appointed  to  exercise  the  rights  attached  to  shares  held 
in  different  securities  accounts.  The  holders  of  ordinary 
shares have the right to receive notice of and attend and 
vote at all general meetings of the Company and they are 
entitled, on a poll or a show of hands, to one vote for every 
ordinary share they hold.

Votes may be given either personally or by proxy. Subject 
to any rights or restrictions for the time being attached to 
any class or classes of shares and subject to any suspension 
or abrogation of rights pursuant to the Articles, on a show 
of hands every member present in person and every proxy 
shall  have  one  vote,  so,  however,  that  no  individual  shall 
have  more  than  one  vote,  and  on  a  poll  every  member 
shall have one vote for every share carrying rights of which 
he is the holder. On a poll a member entitled to more than 
one vote need not cast all his votes or cast all the votes he 
uses in the same way.

RELATIONS WITH SHAREHOLDERS
The  Company  welcomes  the  views  of  shareholders  and 
places  great  importance  on  communication  with  its 
shareholders. Senior members of the Investment Manager 
make themselves available at all reasonable times to meet 
with  principal  shareholders  and  key  sector  analysts.  The 
Chairman  and  other  Directors  are  also  available  to  meet 
with shareholders if required.

All shareholders have the opportunity to put questions to 
the Company at the registered address. The AGM of the 
Company  will  provide  a  forum  for  shareholders  to  meet 
and  discuss  issues  with  the  Directors  and  Investment 
Manager.

The  Board  receives  shareholder  reports  at  all  quarterly 
Board  meetings  and  regularly  monitors  the  views  of 
shareholders and the shareholder profile of the Company. 
The Board is also kept fully informed of all relevant market 
commentary on the Company by the Investment Manager.

Shareholders  may  also  find  Company  information  or 
contact the Company through its website: www.greencoat-
renewables.com.

RISK MANAGEMENT AND INTERNAL CONTROL 
(CONTINUED)
The principal features of the internal control systems which 
the  Investment  Manager  and  the  Administrator  have  in 
place in respect of the Group’s financial reporting include:

• 

• 

internal reviews of all financial reports;

review by the Board of financial information prior to its 
publication; and

•  authorisation  limits  over  expenditure  incurred  by  the 

Group.

INFORMATION AND SUPPORT
The  Board  can  seek  independent  professional  advice  on 
a matter, at the Company’s expense, where they judge it 
necessary  to  discharge  their  responsibilities  as  Directors. 
The Committees of the Board are provided with sufficient 
resources  to  undertake  their  duties.  The  Directors  have 
access  to  the  services  of  the  Company  Secretary  and 
Assistant  Company  Secretary,  who  are  responsible  for 
ensuring that Board procedures are followed.

WHISTLEBLOWING
The Board has considered the AIC Code recommendations 
in respect of arrangements by which staff of the Investment 
Manager  or  Administrator  may,  in  confidence,  raise 
concerns  within  their  respective  organisations  about 
possible  improprieties  in  matters  of  financial  reporting 
or  other  matters. 
It  has  concluded  that  adequate 
arrangements  are  in  place  for  the  proportionate  and 
independent  investigation  of  such  matters  and,  where 
necessary,  for  appropriate  follow-up  action  to  be  taken 
within their organisation.

AMENDMENT OF ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION
The  Company’s  Articles  of  Association  may  be  amended 
by  the  members  of  the  Company  by  special  resolution 
(requiring a majority of at least 75 per cent. of the persons 
voting on the relevant resolution).

GENERAL MEETINGS
The Company shall hold in each year a general meeting as 
its annual general meeting in addition to any other meeting 
in  that  year  and  shall  specify  the  meeting  as  such  in  the 
notice  calling  it.  All  general  meetings  other  than  annual 
general  meetings  shall  be  called  extraordinary  general 
meetings.  The  Directors  may  convene  general  meetings. 
Extraordinary general meetings may also be convened on 
such requisition, or in default, may be convened by such 
requisitionists as provided by the Companies Act 2014.

All  business  shall  be  deemed  special  that  is  transacted 
at  an  extraordinary  general  meeting.  All  business  that 
is  transacted  at  an  annual  general  meeting  shall  also  be 
deemed special, with the exception of the consideration of 
the Company’s statutory financial statements and reports 
of the Directors and auditors, the review by the members 
of  the  Company’s  affairs,  the  appointment  of  Directors 
in  the  place  of  those  retiring  (whether  by  rotation  or 

30

GREENCOATRENEWABLESHEAD_0 1st lineHEAD_0 1st line continuedHEAD_0 2nd line2nd line continuedAudit Committee Report

Audit Committee Report

During  the  year  ended  31  December  2018,  the  Audit 
Committee  comprised  of  Kevin  McNamara  (Chairman), 
and Emer Gilvarry. The AIC Code has a requirement that 
at least one member of the Audit Committee should have 
recent  and  relevant  financial  experience  and  the  Audit 
Committee as a whole shall have competence relevant to 
the sector. The Board is satisfied that the Audit Committee 
is properly constituted in these respects. The qualifications 
and  experience  of  all  Audit  Committee  members  are 
disclosed on page 17 of this report.

The Audit Committee operates within clearly defined terms 
of reference which were reviewed during the financial year. 
The revised terms have been approved by the Board, and 
include  all  matters  indicated  by  the  AIC  Code  and  are 
available for inspection on the Company’s website: www.
greencoat-renewables.com.

Audit Committee meetings are scheduled at appropriate 
times in the reporting and auditing cycle. The Chairman, 
other Directors and third parties may be invited to attend 
meetings as and when deemed appropriate.

MEETINGS
The  Audit  Committee  met  3  times  up  to  31  December 
2018. A breakdown of Director attendance is set out in the 
Corporate Governance Report on page 29. BDO attended 
2 of the 3 formal Audit Committee meetings held during 
the year ended 31 December 2018.

SUMMARY OF THE ROLE AND RESPONSIBILITIES OF 
THE AUDIT COMMITTEE
The duties of the Audit Committee include reviewing the 
Interim  report,  Annual  Report  and  financial  statements 
and any formal announcements relating to the Company’s 
financial performance.

The  Audit  Committee  is  the  forum  through  which  the 
external  auditor  reports  to  the  Board  and  is  responsible 
for  reviewing  the  terms  of  appointment  of  the  Auditor, 
together  with  their  remuneration.  On  an  ongoing  basis, 
the  Audit  Committee  is  responsible  for  reviewing  the 
objectivity  of  the  Auditor  along  with  the  effectiveness  of 
the audit and the terms under which the Auditor is engaged 
to  perform  non-audit  services.  The  Audit  Committee  is 
also  responsible  for  reviewing  the  Company’s  corporate 
governance framework, system of internal controls and risk 
management, ensuring they are suitable for an investment 
company.

The  Audit  Committee  reports  its  findings  to  the  Board, 
identifying any matters on which it considers that action or 
improvement is needed, and make recommendations on 
the steps to be taken.

OVERVIEW
During  the  year,  the  Audit  Committee’s  discussions  have 
been broad ranging. In addition to the 3 formally convened 
Audit  Committee  meetings  from  incorporation  to  the 

date of this report, the Audit Committee has had regular 
contact  and  meetings  with  the  Investment  Manager, 
and  the  Administrator.  These  meetings  and  discussions 
focused on, but were not limited to:

• 

• 

• 

reviewing the updated risk matrix of the Company;

reviewing 
framework;

the  Company’s  corporate  governance 

reviewing  the  internal  controls  framework  for  the 
Company,  the  Administrator  and  the 
Investment 
Manager,  and  considering  the  need  for  a  separate 
internal audit function;

•  considering  potential  incidents  of  fraud  and  the 

Company’s response thereto;

•  considering the ongoing assessment of the Company 

as a going concern;

•  considering the principal risks and period of assessment 

for the longer term viability of the Company;

•  monitoring  the  ongoing  appropriateness  of  the 
Company’s  status  as  an  investment  entity  under  IFRS 
10, in particular following an acquisition;

•  monitoring compliance with AIFMD, the AIC code and 

other regulatory and governance frameworks;

• 

reviewing  and  approving  the  audit  plan  in  relation  to 
the audit of the Company’s Annual Report and financial 
statements;

•  monitoring compliance with the Company’s policy on 
the provision of non-audit services by the Auditor; and

• 

reviewing  the  effectiveness,  resources,  qualifications 
and independence of the Auditor.

FINANCIAL REPORTING
The  primary  role  of  the  Audit  Committee  in  relation 
to  financial  reporting  is  to  review,  with  the  Investment 
Manager, 
the 
appropriateness of the Interim Report and Annual Report 
and financial statements, concentrating on, amongst other 
matters:

the  Administrator  and 

the  Auditor, 

• 

• 

the quality and acceptability of accounting policies and 
practices;

the  clarity  of  the  disclosures  and  compliance  with 
financial reporting standards and relevant financial and 
governance reporting requirements;

•  amendments to legislation and corporate governance 
reporting  requirements  and  accounting  treatment  of 
new transactions in the period;

• 

the impact of new and amended accounting standards 
on the Company’s financial statements;

•  whether  the  Audit  Committee  believes  that  proper 
and appropriate processes and procedures have been 
followed in the preparation of the Interim and Annual 
Report and financial statements;

A
u
d
i
t
C
o
m
m

i
t
t
e
e
R
e
p
o
r
t

31

GREENCOAT RENEWABLES ANNUAL REPORT 2018HEAD_0 1st line continuedHEAD_0 2nd line2nd line continued 
 
Audit Committee Report continued

FINANCIAL REPORTING (CONTINUED)
•  consideration  and  recommending  to  the  Board 
for  approval  of  the  contents  of  the  annual  financial 
statements and reviewing the Auditors’ report thereon 
including  consideration  of  whether  the  consolidated 
financial  statements  are  overall  fair,  balanced  and 
understandable;

•  material  areas  in  which  significant  judgements  have 
been  applied  or  there  has  been  discussion  with  the 
Auditor; and

•  any correspondence from regulators in relation to the 

Company’s financial reporting.

Matters typically discussed include the Auditor’s assessment 
of the transparency and openness of interactions with the 
Investment  Manager  and  the  Administrator,  confirmation 
that  there  has  been  no  restriction  in  scope  placed  on 
them, the independence of their audit and how they have 
exercised professional scepticism.

SIGNIFICANT ISSUES
The Audit Committee discussed the planning, conduct and 
conclusions of the external audit as it proceeded. At the 
Audit Committee meeting in advance of the year end, the 
Audit  Committee  discussed  and  approved  the  Auditor’s 
audit plan. The Audit Committee identified the fair value 
of investments as a key area of risk of misstatement in the 
Company’s financial statements.

ASSESSMENT OF THE FAIR VALUE OF INVESTMENTS
The Group’s accounting policy is to designate investments 
at  fair  value  through  profit  or  loss.  Therefore,  the  most 
significant  risk  in  the  Group’s  accounts  is  whether  its 
investments are fairly valued due to the uncertainty involved 
in determining the investment valuations. There is also an 
inherent  risk  of  management  override  as  the  Investment 
Manager’s  fee  is  calculated  based  on  NAV  as  disclosed 
in  note  3  to  the  consolidated  financial  statements.  The 
Investment Manager is responsible for calculating the NAV 
with  the  assistance  of  the  Administrator,  in  accordance 
with its valuation policy and is subject to the approval of its 
independent valuation committee.

On a quarterly basis, the Investment Manager provides a 
detailed analysis of the NAV highlighting any movements 
and assumption changes from the previous quarter’s NAV. 
The Audit Committee considers and challenges this analysis 
and  the  rationale  of  any  changes  made.  The  Committee 
has satisfied itself that the key estimates and assumptions 
used in the valuation model, which are disclosed in note 2 
to the consolidated financial statements, are appropriate 
and that the investments have been fairly valued.

The  key  estimates  and  assumptions  include  the  useful 
life  of  the  assets,  the  discount  factors,  the  level  of  wind 
resource,  the  rate  of  inflation,  the  price  at  which  the 
power  and  associated  benefits  can  be  sold  and  the 
amount of electricity the assets are expected to produce. 
In  particular,  the  Audit  Committee  carefully  considered 
external  technical  advice  in  relation  to  the  change  in 

the  asset  life  assumption  from  25  years  to  30  years  and 
associated assumptions in relation to the continued good 
management  of  the  assets,  lease  extensions  and  other 
factors, that has been included in the 31 December 2018 
valuation.

INTERNAL CONTROL
The  Audit  Committee  has  established  a  set  of  ongoing 
processes  designed  to  meet  the  particular  needs  of  the 
Company in managing the risks to which it is exposed.

The process is one whereby the Investment Manager has 
identified the key risks to which the Company is exposed, 
and  recorded  them  on  a  risk  matrix  together  with  the 
controls  employed  to  mitigate  these  risks.  A  residual 
risk  rating  has  been  applied  to  each  risk.  The  Audit 
Committee is responsible for reviewing the risk matrix and 
associated controls before recommending to the Board for 
consideration  and  approval,  challenging  the  Investment 
Manager’s  assumptions  to  ensure  a  robust  internal  risk 
management process.

The Audit Committee formally reviewed the updated risk 
matrix  during  the  year  and  will  continue  to  do  so  on,  an 
annual basis. By their nature, these procedures provide a 
reasonable,  but  not  absolute,  assurance  against  material 
misstatement or loss. Regular reports will be provided to 
the Audit Committee highlighting material changes to risk 
ratings.

During  the  year,  the  Audit  Committee  also  discussed 
and  reviewed  the  internal  controls  framework  in  place  at 
the Investment Manager and the Administrator in depth. 
Discussions  focused  on  3  lines  of  defence:  assurances  at 
operational  level;  internal  oversight;  and  independent 
objective assurance. The Audit Committee concluded that 
these frameworks were appropriate for the identification, 
assessment, management and monitoring of financial and 
regulatory risks, with particular regard to the protection of 
the interests of the Company’s shareholders.

INTERNAL AUDIT
The Audit Committee continues to review the need for an 
internal audit function and has decided that the systems, 
processes  and  procedures  employed  by  the  Company, 
Investment  Manager  and  Administrator,  including  their 
own  internal  controls  and  procedures,  provide  sufficient 
assurance  that  an  appropriate  level  of  risk  management 
and internal control is maintained. In addition to this, the 
Company’s external Depositary provides cash monitoring, 
asset verification and oversight services to the Company.

The  Audit  Committee  has  therefore  concluded  that 
Shareholders’  investments  and  the  Company’s  assets  are 
adequately  safeguarded  and  an  internal  audit  function 
specific to the Company is considered unnecessary.

The  Audit  Committee  shall  meet  investors  in  relation  to 
the  Company’s  financial  reporting  and  internal  controls, 
should it be deemed appropriate.

32

GREENCOATRENEWABLESHEAD_0 1st lineHEAD_0 1st line continuedHEAD_0 2nd line2nd line continuedAudit Committee Report continued

EXTERNAL AUDITOR
EFFECTIVENESS OF THE AUDIT PROCESS
The  Audit  Committee  assessed  the  effectiveness  of  the 
audit  process  by  considering  BDO‘s  fulfilment  of  the 
agreed  audit  plan  through  the  reporting  presented  to 
the  Audit  Committee  by  BDO  and  the  discussions  at 
the  Audit  Committee  meeting,  which  highlighted  the 
major issues that arose during the course of the audit. In 
addition, the Audit Committee also sought feedback from 
the  Investment  Manager  and  the  Administrator  on  the 
effectiveness  of  the  audit  process.  For  this  financial  year, 
the  Audit  Committee  was  satisfied  that  there  had  been 
appropriate  focus  and  challenge  on  the  primary  areas  of 
audit risk and assessed the quality of the audit process to 
be good.

NON-AUDIT SERVICES
Details of fees paid to BDO during the year are disclosed in 
note 5 to the consolidated financial statements. The Audit 
Committee approved these fees after a review of the level 
and nature of work to be performed, and are satisfied that 
they  are  appropriate  for  the  scope  of  the  work  required. 
The Audit Committee seeks to ensure that any non-audit 
services  provided  by  the  external  auditor  do  not  conflict 
with their statutory and regulatory responsibilities, as well 
as  their  independence,  before  giving  written  approval 
prior  to  their  engagement.  The  Audit  Committee  was 
satisfied that BDO had adequate safeguards in place and 
that provision of these non-audit services did not provide 
threats to the Auditor’s independence.

The Audit Committee has a policy regarding the provision 
of  non-audit  services  by  the  external  auditor  which 
precludes  the  external  auditor  from  providing  any  of  the 
prohibited  non-audit  services  as  listed  in  Article  5  of  the 
EU  Directive  Regulation  (EU)  No  537/2014.  The  Audit 
Committee  monitors  the  Group’s  expenditure  on  non-
audit  services  provided  by  the  Company’s  auditor  who 
should only be engaged for non-audit services where they 
are deemed to be the most commercially viable supplier 
and  prior  approval  of  the  Audit  Committee  has  been 
sought.

INDEPENDENCE
The  Audit  Committee 
is  required  to  consider  the 
independence  of  the  external  auditor.  In  fulfilling  this 
requirement,  the  Audit  Committee  has  considered  a 
report from BDO describing its arrangements to identify, 
report and manage any conflict of interest and the extent 
of non-audit services provided by them.

The Audit Committee has concluded that it considers BDO 
to be independent of the Company and that the provision 
of the non-audit services described above is not a threat 
to the objectivity and independence of the conduct of the 
audit.

the  Company’s  Auditor 

RE-APPOINTMENT
BDO  has  been 
its 
incorporation on 15 February 2017. The Auditor is required 
to rotate the audit partner responsible for the Group audit 
every 5 years. Therefore, the lead partner will be required 
to rotate after the completion of the 2022 year end audit.

from 

The external audit contract is intended to be put to tender 
at  least  every  10  years.  The  Audit  Committee  shall  give 
advance notice of any retendering plans within the Annual 
Report.  The  Audit  Committee  has  considered  the  re-
appointment  of  the  Auditor  and  decided  not  to  put  the 
provision of the external audit out to tender at this time. 
As  described  above,  the  Audit  Committee  reviewed  the 
effectiveness and independence of the Auditor and remain 
satisfied  that  the  Auditor  provides  effective  independent 
challenge  to  the  Board,  the  Investment  Manager  and 
the  Administrator.  The  Audit  Committee  will  continue 
to  monitor  the  performance  of  the  Auditor  on  an  annual 
basis and will consider their independence and objectivity, 
taking account of appropriate guidelines.

The Audit Committee has therefore recommended to the 
Board  that  BDO  be  proposed  for  re-appointment  as  the 
Company’s Auditor at the AGM of the Company.

ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING
The Chairman of the Audit Committee will be present at 
the  Company’s  AGM  to  answer  questions  on  the  Audit 
Committee’s  activity  and  matters  within  the  scope  of  the 
Audit Committee’s responsibilities.

On behalf of the board,

Kevin McNamara 
Chairman of the Audit Committee

3 March 2019

A
u
d
i
t
C
o
m
m

i
t
t
e
e
R
e
p
o
r
t

33

GREENCOAT RENEWABLES ANNUAL REPORT 2018HEAD_0 1st lineHEAD_0 1st line continuedHEAD_0 2nd line2nd line continued 
 
Independent 

Auditor’s 

Report

Independent Auditor’s Report

TO THE MEMBERS OF GREENCOAT RENEWABLES PLC

OPINION
We  have  audited  the  financial  statements  of  Greencoat 
its  subsidiaries 
(“Company”)  and 
Renewables  PLC 
(“Group”)  for  the  financial  year  ended  31  December 
2018,  which  comprise  the  Consolidated  Statement  of 
Comprehensive 
Income,  Consolidated  and  Company 
Statement  of  Financial  Position,  Consolidated  and 
Company  Statement  of  Changes  in  Equity,  Consolidated 
and  Company  Statement  of  Cash  Flows,  and  the  related 
notes  including  the  summary  of  significant  accounting 
policies set out in note 1. The financial reporting framework 
that  has  been  applied  in  their  preparation  is  Irish  Law 
and  International  Financial  Reporting  Standards  (“IFRS”) 
as  adopted  by  the  European  Union  and,  as  regards  the 
Company  financial  statements,  as  applied  in  accordance 
with the provisions of the Companies Act 2014.

In our opinion:

KEY AUDIT MATTERS
Key  audit  matters  are  those  matters  that, 
in  our 
professional  judgment,  were  of  most  significance  in  our 
audit  of  the  financial  statements  of  the  current  financial 
year  and  include  the  most  significant  assessed  risks  of 
material  misstatement  (whether  or  not  due  to  fraud)  we 
identified,  including  those  which  had  the  greatest  effect 
on:  the  overall  audit  strategy,  the  allocation  of  resources 
in the audit; and directing the efforts of the engagement 
team. These matters were addressed in the context of our 
audit of the financial statements as a whole, and in forming 
our  opinion  thereon,  and  we  do  not  provide  a  separate 
opinion on these matters.

KEY AUDIT MATTER
The  valuation  of  investments  is  a  subjective  accounting 
estimate  where  there  is  an  inherent  risk  of  management 
override  arising  from  the  investment  valuations  being 
prepared by the Investment Manager, who is remunerated 
based on the Net Asset Value (“NAV”) of the Company.

the Group financial statements give a true and fair view 
of  the  assets,  liabilities  and  financial  position  of  the 
Group as at 31 December 2018 and of its profit for the 
financial year then ended;

investment  portfolio 

The  entire 
represented  by 
unquoted equity and loan investments and all investments 
are individually material to the financial statements.

is 

the  Company  Statement  of  Financial  Position  gives  a 
true and fair view of the assets, liabilities and financial 
position of the Company as at 31 December 2018;

RELATED DISCLOSURES
Refer to:

the  Group  financial  statements  have  been  properly 
prepared  in  accordance  with  IFRS  as  adopted  by  the 
European Union;

the Company financial statements have been properly 
prepared  in  accordance  with  IFRS  as  adopted  by  the 
European  Union  as  applied  in  accordance  with  the 
provisions of the Companies Act 2014; and

the Group financial statements and Company financial 
statements have been properly prepared in accordance 
with the requirements of the Companies Act 2014 and, 
as regards the Group financial statements, Article 4 of 
the IAS Regulation.

BASIS FOR OPINION
We conducted our audit in accordance with International 
Standards  on  Auditing  (Ireland)  (“ISAs  (Ireland)”)  and 
applicable law. Our responsibilities under those standards 
are  further  described  in  the  Auditor’s  Responsibilities 
for  the  Audit  of  the  Financial  Statements  section  of  our 
report. We are independent of the  Group  and Company 
in accordance with ethical requirements that are relevant 
to  our  audit  of  financial  statements  in  Ireland,  including 
the Ethical Standard as applied to public interest entities 
issued  by  the  Irish  Auditing  and  Accounting  Supervisory 
Authority (“IAASA”), and we have fulfilled our other ethical 
responsibilities in accordance with these requirements.

We  believe  that  the  audit  evidence  we  have  obtained 
is  sufficient  and  appropriate  to  provide  a  basis  for  our 
opinion.

34

•  Note 1 – Significant accounting policies;

•  Note 2 – critical accounting judgments, estimates and 

assumptions;

•  Note 4 – return on investments; and

•  Note 9 – investments at fair value through profit or loss; 

of the accompanying financial statements.

AUDIT RESPONSE
For  investments  valued  using  a  discounted  cash  flow 
model we performed the following procedures:

•  challenged  the  appropriateness  of  the  selection  and 
application of key assumptions in the discounted cash 
flow model including discount rate, energy yield, power 
price, inflation rate and asset life by benchmarking to 
available industry data and consulting with our internal 
valuation specialists;

•  agreed  energy  yield,  power  price,  inflation  rate  and 
asset life used in the model to independent reports;

• 

• 

for new investments we obtained and reviewed all key 
agreements and contracts and considered if they were 
accurately reflected in the valuation model;

for  existing  investments  we  analysed  changes  in 
significant  assumptions  compared  with  assumptions 
audited  in  previous  periods  and  vouched  these  to 
independent  evidence  including  available  industry 
data;

• 

• 

• 

• 

• 

GREENCOATRENEWABLESHEAD_0 1st line continuedHEAD_0 2nd line2nd line continuedIndependent Auditor’s Report continued

•  used spreadsheet analysis tools to assess the integrity 
of the valuation models and track changes to inputs or 
structure;

• 

the  directors’  use  of  the  going  concern  basis  of 
accounting 
the  financial 
the  preparation  of 
statements is not appropriate; or

in 

•  agreed cash and other net assets to bank statements 

• 

and investee company management accounts;

•  considered  the  accuracy  of  forecasting  by  comparing 

previous forecasts to actual results;

•  we  critically  evaluated  and  challenged  management’s 
loan 

assessment  as  to  the  recoverability  of  the 
investments;

•  we vouched to loan agreements and verified the terms 

of the loan; and

•  we  have  reviewed  the  performance  of  the  loan 
investments during the financial year under review.

OUR APPLICATION OF MATERIALITY
We  define  materiality  as  the  magnitude  of  misstatement 
in the financial statements that makes it probable that the 
economic decisions of a reasonably knowledgeable person 
would be changed or influenced. We use materiality both 
in planning the scope of our audit work and in evaluating 
the results of our work.

Based  on  our  professional  judgement,  we  determined 
materiality  for  the  financial  statements  as  a  whole  as 
follows:

• 

for the purpose of our audit we used overall materiality 
of  €7.9m,  which  represents  approximately  2%  of  the 
Group and Company’s NAV.

•  we  applied  this  threshold,  together  with  qualitative 
considerations, to determine the scope of our audit and 
the nature, timing and extent of our audit procedures 
and  to  evaluate  the  effect  of  misstatements  on  the 
Financial Statements as a whole.

•  we chose NAV as the benchmark because of the Group 
and Company’s asset based structure. We selected 2% 
based  on  our  professional  judgment,  noting  that  it  is 
also  within  the  range  of  commonly  accepted  asset-
related benchmarks.

• 

in  addition,  we  used  a  specific  materiality  for  the 
purpose  of  testing  transactions  and  balances  which 
impact  on  the  Group’s  realised  return.  Specific 
materiality  of  €1.2m,  which  represents  approximately 
10%  of  the  return  on  investment,  excluding  the 
unrealised valuation movements.

We agreed with the Audit Committee that we would report 
to the Audit Committee all audit differences in excess of 
€0.4m, as well as differences below that threshold that, in 
our view, warranted reporting on qualitative grounds.

CONCLUSIONS RELATING TO GOING CONCERN
We  have  nothing  to  report  in  respect  of  the  following 
matters  in  relation  to  which  ISAs  (Ireland)  require  us  to 
report to you where;

the  directors  have  not  disclosed  in  the  financial 
statements  any  identified  material  uncertainties  that 
may  cast  significant  doubt  about  the  Group  and  the 
Company’s  ability  to  continue  to  adopt  the  going 
concern  basis  of  accounting  for  a  period  of  at  least 
twelve  months  from  the  date  when  the  financial 
statements are authorised for issue.

OTHER INFORMATION
The  directors  are  responsible  for  the  other  information. 
The other information comprises the information included 
in  the  annual  report  other  than  the  financial  statements 
and  our  auditor’s  report  thereon.  Our  opinion  on  the 
financial statements does not cover the other information 
and, except to the extent otherwise explicitly stated in our 
report, we do not express any form of assurance conclusion 
thereon.

In  connection  with  our  audit  of  the  financial  statements, 
our  responsibility  is  to  read  the  other  information  and, 
in  doing  so,  consider  whether  the  other  information  is 
materially inconsistent with the financial statements or our 
knowledge  obtained  in  the  audit  or  otherwise  appears 
to  be  materially  misstated.  If  we  identify  such  material 
inconsistencies  or  apparent  material  misstatements,  we 
are  required  to  determine  whether  there  is  a  material 
misstatement  in  the  financial  statements  or  a  material 
misstatement  of  the  other  information.  If,  based  on  the 
work  we  have  performed,  we  conclude  that  there  is  a 
material  misstatement  of  this  other  information,  we  are 
required to report that fact.

We have nothing to report in this regard.

OPINIONS ON OTHER MATTERS PRESCRIBED BY 
THE COMPANIES ACT 2014
Based solely on the work undertaken in the course of the 
audit, we report that:

• 

• 

in our opinion, the information given in the Directors’ 
report is consistent with the financial statements; and

in our opinion, the Directors’ report has been prepared 
in accordance with the Companies Act 2014.

We  have  obtained  all  the  information  and  explanations 
which we consider necessary for the purposes of our audit.

In  our  opinion,  the  accounting  records  of  the  Company 
were  sufficient  to  permit  the  financial  statements  to  be 
readily and properly audited and the Company Statement 
of Financial Position is in agreement with the accounting 
records.

I

n
d
e
p
e
n
d
e
n
t
A
u
d
i
t
o
r
’
s
R
e
p
o
r
t

35

GREENCOAT RENEWABLES ANNUAL REPORT 2018HEAD_0 1st lineHEAD_0 1st line continuedHEAD_0 2nd line2nd line continued 
 
Independent Auditor’s Report continued

MATTERS ON WHICH WE ARE REQUIRED TO 
REPORT BY EXCEPTION
Based  on  the  knowledge  and  understanding  of  the 
Group  and  the  Company  and  its  environment  obtained 
in the course of the audit, we have not identified material 
misstatements in the Directors’ report.

We are also required to review:

• 

• 

the  Directors’  statement  in  relation  to  going  concern 
and longer-term viability;

the  part  of  the  Corporate  Governance  Statement 
relating  to  the  Company’s  compliance  with  the 
provisions  of  the  AIC  Code  specified  for  our  review; 
and

•  certain  elements  of  disclosures  in  the  report  to 
shareholders by the Board of Directors’ remuneration 
committee.

In addition, the Companies Act 2014 requires us to report 
to  you  if,  in  our  opinion,  the  disclosures  of  directors’ 
remuneration and transactions required by sections 305 to 
312 of the Act are not made.

We have nothing to report in this regard.

RESPECTIVE RESPONSIBILITIES
RESPONSIBILITIES OF DIRECTORS FOR THE 
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
As  explained  more  fully  in  the  directors’  responsibilities 
statement, 
the 
preparation  of  the  financial  statements  and  for  being 
satisfied  that  they  give  a  true  and  fair  view,  and  for  such 
internal control as they determine is necessary to enable 
the preparation of financial statements that are free from 
material misstatement, whether due to fraud or error.

the  directors  are 

responsible 

for 

A  further  description  of  our  responsibilities  for  the  audit 
of  the  financial  statements  is  located  on  the  IAASA’s 
website 
http://www.iaasa.ie/getmedia/b2389013-
1cf6-458b-9b8f-a98202dc9c3a/Description_of_auditors_
responsiblities_for_audit.pdf

at: 

This description forms part of our auditor’s report.

THE PURPOSE OF OUR AUDIT WORK AND TO WHOM 
WE OWE OUR RESPONSIBILITIES
Our report is made solely to the Company’s members, as 
a body, in accordance with section 391 of the Companies 
Act 2014. Our audit work has been undertaken so that we 
might state to the Company’s members those matters we 
are required to state to them in an auditor’s report and for 
no other purpose. To the fullest extent permitted by law, 
we do not accept or assume responsibility to anyone other 
than  the  Company  and  the  Company’s  members,  as  a 
body, for our audit work, for this report, or for the opinions 
we have formed.

Brian Hughes 
For and on behalf of BDO, 
Dublin, 
Ireland 
Statutory Audit Firm 
AI223876

3 March 2019

In  preparing  the  financial  statements,  the  directors  are 
responsible for assessing the Group and Company’s ability 
to  continue  as  going  concerns,  disclosing,  as  applicable, 
matters  related  to  going  concern  and  using  the  going 
concern  basis  of  accounting  unless  management  either 
intends to liquidate the Group or the Company or to cease 
operations, or has no realistic alternative but to do so.

AUDITOR’S RESPONSIBILITIES FOR THE AUDIT OF THE 
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
Our objectives are to obtain reasonable assurance about 
whether the financial statements as a whole are free from 
material  misstatement,  whether  due  to  fraud  or  error, 
and to issue an auditor’s report that includes our opinion. 
Reasonable assurance is a high level of assurance, but is not 
a  guarantee  that  an  audit  conducted  in  accordance  with 
ISAs  (Ireland)  will  always  detect  a  material  misstatement 
when it exists. Misstatements can arise from fraud or error 
and are considered material if, individually or in aggregate, 
they  could  reasonably  be  expected  to  influence  the 
economic  decisions  of  users  taken  on  the  basis  of  these 
financial statements.

36

GREENCOATRENEWABLESHEAD_0 1st lineHEAD_0 1st line continuedHEAD_0 2nd line2nd line continuedConsolidated Statement of
Comprehensive Income
For the year ended 31 December 2018

Return on investments

Other income

Total income and gains

Operating expenses

Investment acquisition costs

Operating profit

Finance expense

Profit/(loss) for the year/period before tax

Taxation

Profit/(loss) for the year/period after tax

Profit/(loss) and total comprehensive 
income attributable to:

Equity holders of the Company

Earnings per share

Basic and diluted earnings from continuing 
operations in the year/period (cent)

For the year ended
31 December 2018
€’000

For the period ended  
31 December 2017
€’000

Note 

4

5

13

6

56,429

2,004

58,433

(4,533)  

(6,170)  

47,730

(4,166)  

43,564

–

43,564

13,157

1,413

14,570

(2,154)  

(2,524)  

9,892

(12,464)  

(2,572)  

–

(2,572)  

43,564

(2,572)  

7

13.81

(1.91)  

The accompanying notes on pages 43 to 66 form an integral part of the consolidated financial statements.

i

F
n
a
n
c
i
a

l

S
t
a
t
e
m
e
n
t
s

37

GREENCOAT RENEWABLES ANNUAL REPORT 2018 
 
Consolidated Statement of
Financial Position
As at 31 December 2018

Non current assets

Investments at fair value through profit or loss

Current assets

Receivables

Cash and cash equivalents

Current liabilities

Payables

Net current (liabilities)/assets

Non current liabilities

Loans and borrowings

Net assets

Capital and reserves

Called up share capital

Share premium account

Other distributable reserves

Retained earnings

Total shareholders’ funds

Net assets per share (cent)

Note 

31 December 2018
€’000

31 December 2017
€’000

9

11

12

13

15

15

16

757,399

757,399

3,486

3,036

6,522

(7,936)  

(1,414)  

316,796

316,796

2,977

14,794

17,771

(1,312)  

16,459

(362,031)  

393,954

(71,169)  

262,086

3,800

120,009

229,153

40,992

393,954

103.7

2,700

11,958

250,000

(2,572)  

262,086

97.1

Authorised for issue by the Board on 3 March 2019 and signed on its behalf by:

Rónán Murphy 
Chairman

Kevin McNamara 
Director

The accompanying notes on pages 43 to 66 form an integral part of the consolidated financial statements.

38

GREENCOATRENEWABLES 
 
 
 
 
 
Company Statement of
Financial Position
As at 31 December 2018

Non current assets

Investments at fair value through profit or loss

Current assets

Receivables

Cash and cash equivalents

Current liabilities

Payables

Net current assets

Net assets

Capital and reserves

Called up share capital

Share premium account

Other distributable reserves

Retained earnings

Total shareholders’ funds

Net assets per share (cent)

Note

31 December 2018
€’000

31 December 2017
€’000

9

11

12

15

15

16

392,534

392,534

2,025

759

2,784

(1,364)  

1,420

243,324

243,324

5,220

14,514

19,734

(972)  

18,762

393,954

262,086

3,800

120,009

229,153

40,992

393,954

103.7

2,700

11,958

250,000

(2,572)  

262,086

97.1

The Company has taken advantage of the exemption under section 304 of the Companies Act 2014 and accordingly has 
not presented a Statement of Comprehensive Income for the Company alone. The profit after tax of the Company for the 
year was €43,563,872 (2017 loss: €2,571,891).

Authorised for issue by the Board on 3 March 2019 and signed on its behalf by:

Rónán Murphy 
Chairman

Kevin McNamara 
Director

The accompanying notes on pages 43 to 66 form an integral part of the consolidated financial statements.

i

F
n
a
n
c
i
a

l

S
t
a
t
e
m
e
n
t
s

39

GREENCOAT RENEWABLES ANNUAL REPORT 2018 
 
 
 
 
Consolidated and Company Statement of
Changes in Equity
For the year ended 31 December 2018

Note

15

15

15

8

Opening net assets attributable 
to shareholders  (1 January 2018)

Issue of share capital

Issue of share premium

Share issue costs 

Dividends

Profit and total comprehensive 
income for the year

Closing net assets attributable 
to shareholders

Share 
capital 
€’000

Share 
premium 
€’000

Other 
Distributable
Reserves
€’000

Retained 
earnings 
€’000

Total
€’000

2,700

1,100

–

–

–

–

11,958

250,000

(2,572)  

262,086

–

110,000

(1,949)  

–

–

–

–

–

(20,847)  

–

–

–

–

1,100

110,000

(1,949)  

(20,847)  

–

43,564

43,564

3,800

120,009

229,153

40,992

393,954

After taking account of cumulative unrealised gains of €54,465,313, the total reserves distributable by way of a dividend 
as at 31 December 2018 were €215,679,690.

FOR THE PERIOD ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2017

Note

15

15

15

Opening net assets 
attributable to shareholders 
(15 February 2017)

Issue of share capital

Issue of share premium

Share issue costs 

Capital reduction

Loss and total comprehensive 
income for the period

Closing net assets attributable 
to shareholders

Share 
capital 
€000

Share 
premium 
€000

Other 
Distributable
Reserves
€’000

Retained 
earnings 
€’000

Total
€’000

–

2,700

267,300

(5,342)  

–

–

–

267,300

(5,342)  

–

–

–

–

(250,000)  

250,000

–

–

–

–

–

–

2,700

–

–

–

–

–

–

(2,572)  

(2,572)  

2,700

11,958

250,000

(2,572)  

262,086

Other  distributable  reserves  were  created  through  the  capital  reduction  process  undertaken  during  the  prior  year. 
This amount was capable of being applied in any manner in which the Company’s profits available for distribution, as 
determined in accordance with the Companies Act 2014, were able to be applied.

After taking account of cumulative unrealised gains of €7,701,703, the total reserves distributable by way of a dividend as 
at 31 December 2017 were €239,726,406.

The accompanying notes on pages 43 to 66 form an integral part of the consolidated financial statements.

40

GREENCOATRENEWABLESConsolidated Statement of
Cash Flows
For the year ended 31 December 2018

Net cash flows from operating activities

Cash flows from investing activities

Acquisition of investments

Investment acquisition costs

Repayment of shareholder loan investments

Net cash flows from investing activities

Cash flows from financing activities

Issue of share capital

Payment of issue costs

Dividends paid

Amounts drawn down on loan facilities

Amounts repaid on loan facilities

Finance costs

Repayment of project finance loan

Net cash flows from financing activities

Net (decrease) / increase in cash and cash 
equivalents during the year/period

Cash and cash equivalents at the 
beginning of the year/period

Cash and cash equivalents at 
the end of the year/period

For the year ended  
31 December 2018
€’000

For the period ended  
31 December 2017
€’000

3,298

3,817

Note

17

9

15

8

13

13

(411,312)  

(1,933)  

22,624

(390,621)  

111,100

(2,051)  

(20,847)  

400,292

(109,430)  

(3,499)  

–

375,565

(147,401)  

(2,524)  

4,076

(145,849)  

270,000

(5,230)  

–

223,169

(152,000)  

(13,174)  

(165,939)  

156,826

(11,758)  

14,794

14,794

3,036

–

14,794

The accompanying notes on pages 43 to 66 form an integral part of the consolidated financial statements.

i

F
n
a
n
c
i
a

l

S
t
a
t
e
m
e
n
t
s

41

GREENCOAT RENEWABLES ANNUAL REPORT 2018 
 
 
 
 
Company Statement of
Cash Flows
For the year ended 31 December 2018

Note

17

9

9

15

8

Net cash flows from operating activities

Cash flows from investing activities

Acquisition of investments

Loans advanced to Group companies

Repayment of loans advanced to Group companies

Investment acquisition costs

Net cash flows from investing activities

Cash flows from financing activities

Issue of share capital

Payment of issue costs

Dividends paid

Amounts drawn down on loan facilities

Amounts repaid on loan facilities

Finance costs

Net cash flows from financing activities

Net (decrease)/increase in cash and cash 
equivalents during the year/period

Cash and cash equivalents at the 
beginning of the year/period

Cash and cash equivalents at the end of the year/period

For the year ended  
31 December 2018
€’000

For the period ended  
31 December 2017
€’000

1,460

(3,058)  

–

(109,384)  

6,700

(324)  

(103,008)  

111,100

(2,051)  

(20,847)  

–

–

(409)  

87,793

(13,755)  

14,514

759

 (147,401)  

(92,223)  

–

(2,524)  

(242,148)  

270,000

(5,230)  

–

152,000

(152,000)  

(5,050)  

259,720

14,514

–

14,514

The accompanying notes on pages 43 to 66 form an integral part of the consolidated financial statements.

42

GREENCOATRENEWABLES 
 
 
 
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements
For the year ended 31 December 2018

1. 

SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES

BASIS OF ACCOUNTING
The consolidated financial statements have been prepared in accordance with IFRS to the extent that they have been 
adopted by the EU and with those parts of the Companies Act 2014 applicable to companies reporting under IFRS.

These  consolidated  financial  statements  are  presented  in  Euro  (“€”)  which  is  the  currency  of  the  primary  economic 
environment in which the Group operates and are rounded to the nearest thousand, unless otherwise stated.

The consolidated financial statements have been prepared on the historical cost basis, as modified for the measurement 
of certain financial instruments at fair value through profit or loss. The financial statements have been prepared on the 
going concern basis. The principal accounting policies are set out below.

NEW AND AMENDED STANDARDS AND INTERPRETATIONS APPLIED
There were no new standards or interpretations effective for the first time for periods beginning on or after 1 January 2018 
that had a significant effect on the Group or Company’s financial statements. Furthermore, none of the amendments to 
standards that are effective from that date had a significant effect on the financial statements.

IFRS  9  “Financial  Instruments”  was  issued  to  replace  IAS  39  “Financial  Instruments:  Recognition  and  Measurement” 
and became effective for accounting periods beginning on or after 1 January 2018 and has been first adopted in these 
financial statements. The Group’s financial instruments predominantly comprise equity investments held at fair value and 
financial liabilities held at amortised cost. The accounting treatment for these financial instruments is consistent under 
both IAS 39 and IFRS 9; therefore the introduction of IFRS 9 has had no impact on the reported results and financial 
position of the Group.

IFRS 15 ‘Revenue from Contracts with Customers’ was issued and became effective for accounting period beginning on 
or after 1 January 2018. As the Group’s investments are held at fair value through profit or loss and the revenue contracts 
are held at SPV level, the introduction of IFRS 15 has had no impact on the reported results and financial position of the 
Group.

NEW AND AMENDED STANDARDS AND INTERPRETATIONS NOT APPLIED
At the date of authorisation of these financial statements, IFRS 16 ‘Leases’ was issued but will not become effective until 
accounting periods beginning on or after 1 January 2019. As the Group’s investments are held at fair value through profit 
or loss and leases are held at SPV level, the introduction of IFRS 16 is not expected to have a material impact on the 
reported results and financial position of the Group.

Other accounting standard and interpretations have been published and will be mandatory for the Group’s accounting 
periods  beginning  on  or  after  1  January  2019  or  later  periods.  The  impact  of  these  standards  is  not  expected  to  be 
material to the reported results and financial position of the Group.

ACCOUNTING FOR SUBSIDIARIES
The Directors have concluded that the Group has all the elements of control as prescribed by IFRS 10 ‘‘Consolidated 
Financial Statements’’ in relation to all its subsidiaries and that the Company satisfies the criteria to be regarded as an 
investment entity as defined in IFRS 10, IFRS 12 ‘‘Disclosure of Interests in Other Entities’’ and IAS 27 ‘‘Consolidated and 
Separate Financial Statements’’. The three essential criteria are such that the entity must:

1.  Obtain funds from one or more investors for the purpose of providing these investors with professional investment 

management services;

2.  Commit  to  its  investors  that  its  business  purpose  is  to  invest  its  funds  solely  for  returns  from  capital  appreciation, 

investment income or both; and

3.  Measure and evaluate the performance of substantially all of its investments on a fair value basis.

In satisfying the second essential criteria, the notion of an investment time frame is critical. An investment entity should 
not hold its investments indefinitely but should have an exit strategy for their realisation. Although the Company has 
invested in equity interests in wind farms that have an indefinite life, the underlying wind farm assets that it invests in 
have an expected life of 30 years. The Company intends to hold these wind farms for the remainder of their useful life to 
preserve the capital value of the portfolio. However, as the wind farms are expected to have no residual value after their 
30 year life, the Directors consider that this demonstrates a clear exit strategy from these investments.

i

 F
n
a
n
c
i
a

l

S
t
a
t
e
m
e
n
t
s

43

GREENCOAT RENEWABLES ANNUAL REPORT 2018 
 
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements 
For the year ended 31 December 2018 continued

1. 

SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES (CONTINUED)

ACCOUNTING FOR SUBSIDIARIES (CONTINUED) 
Notwithstanding this, IFRS 10 requires subsidiaries that provide services that relate to the investment entity’s investment 
activities  but  are  not  themselves  investment  entities  to  be  consolidated.  Accordingly,  the  annual  financial  statements 
include the consolidated financial statements of the Company and the Holdcos. In respect of these entities, intra-Group 
balances and any unrealised gains arising from intra-Group transactions are eliminated in preparing the consolidated 
financial statements. Unrealised losses are eliminated unless the costs cannot be recovered. The consolidated financial 
statements  of  subsidiaries  that  are  included  in  the  consolidated  financial  statements  are  included  from  the  date  that 
control commences until the dates that control ceases.

Subsidiaries  are  therefore  measured  at  fair  value  through  profit  or  loss,  in  accordance  with  IFRS  13  ‘‘Fair  Value 
Measurement’’ and IFRS 9 as permitted by IAS 27. The financial support provided by the Group to its unconsolidated 
subsidiaries is disclosed in note 9.

CONSOLIDATION
Subsidiaries are all entities (including structured entities) over which the Company has control. The Company controls an 
entity when the Company has power over the entity, is exposed to, or has rights to, variable returns from its involvement 
with the entity and has the ability to affect those returns through its power over the entity. Subsidiaries are fully consolidated 
from the date on which control is transferred to the Company. They are derecognised from the date that control ceases.

The Company applies the acquisition method to account for business combinations. The consideration transferred for 
the acquisition of a subsidiary (for accounting purposes) is the fair value of the assets transferred, the liabilities incurred 
to  the  former  owners  of  the  acquiree  and  the  equity  interests  issued  by  the  Company.  The  consideration  transferred 
includes the fair value of any asset or liability resulting from a contingent consideration arrangement. Identifiable assets 
acquired and liabilities and contingent liabilities assumed in a business combination are measured initially at their fair 
values at the acquisition date.

The Company recognises any non-controlling interest in the acquiree on an acquisition-by-acquisition basis, either at fair 
value or at the non-controlling interest’s proportionate share of the recognised amounts of the acquiree’s identifiable net 
assets.

The following table outlines the consolidated entities.

Investment

Date of Control

Registered
Office

Ownership 
%

Country of
Incorporation

Place of 
Business

GR Wind Farms 
1 Limited

9 March 2017

Riverside One, Sir John 
Rogerson’s Quay, Dublin 2

100%

Ireland

Ireland

GR Wind Farms 
2 Limited

30 November 2017

Riverside One, Sir John 
Rogerson’s Quay, Dublin 2

100%

Ireland

Ireland

Based on control, the results of the Holdcos are consolidated into the Consolidated Financial Statements.

Acquisition-related costs are expensed as incurred.

Inter-company  transactions,  balances  and  unrealised  gains  on  transactions  between  group  companies  are  eliminated 
on consolidation. Unrealised losses are also eliminated. When necessary, amounts reported by subsidiaries have been 
adjusted to conform to the Company’s accounting policies. During the year, no such adjustments have been made, given 
all subsidiaries have uniform accounting policies.

44

GREENCOATRENEWABLESNotes to the Consolidated Financial Statements 
For the year ended 31 December 2018 continued

1. 

SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES (CONTINUED)

ACQUISITION METHOD
The acquisition method is used for all business combinations.

Steps in applying the acquisition method are:

• 

Identification of the acquirer.

•  Determination of the acquisition date.

•  Recognition  and  measurement  of  the  identifiable  assets  acquired,  the  liabilities  assumed  and  any  non-controlling 

interest (NCI, formerly called minority interest) in the acquiree.

•  Recognition and measurement of goodwill or a gain from a bargain purchase.

The guidance in IFRS 10 “Consolidated Financial Statements” is used to identify an acquirer in a business combination, 
i.e.  the  entity  that  obtains  control  of  the  acquiree.  An  acquirer  considers  all  pertinent  facts  and  circumstances  when 
determining the acquisition date, i.e. the date on which it obtains control of the acquiree. The acquisition date may be a 
date that is earlier or later than the closing date.

FINANCIAL INSTRUMENTS
Financial assets and financial liabilities are recognised in the Group’s Statement of Financial Position when the Group 
becomes a party to the contractual provisions of the instrument. Financial assets and financial liabilities are only offset 
and the net amount reported in the Consolidated Statement of Financial Position when there is a currently enforceable 
legal right to offset the recognised amounts and the Group intends to settle on a net basis or realise the asset and liability 
simultaneously.

At 31 December 2018 and 2017, the carrying amounts of cash and cash equivalents, receivables, payables and borrowings 
reflected  in  the  financial  statements  are  reasonable  estimates  of  fair  value  in  view  of  the  nature  of  these  instruments 
or the relatively short period of time between the original instruments and their expected realisation. The fair value of 
advances and other balances with related parties which are short-term or repayable on demand is equivalent to their 
carrying amount.

FINANCIAL ASSETS
The  classification  of  financial  assets  at  initial  recognition  depends  on  the  purpose  for  which  the  financial  asset  was 
acquired and its characteristics.

All financial assets are initially recognised at fair value. All purchases of financial assets are recorded at the date on which 
the Group and the Company became party to the contractual requirements of the financial asset.

The Group’s and Company’s financial assets comprise of investments held at fair value through profit or loss and loans 
and receivables. The Group and Company holds its investments at fair value which had previously been designated at fair 
value through profit or loss in accordance with IAS 39 as they were managed on a fair value basis and their performance 
was monitored on this basis. On adoption of IFRS 9 on 1 January 2018, these investments are mandatorily classified as fair 
value through profit or loss, as the contractual cash flows are not solely principal and interest and therefore, are measured 
at fair value through profit or loss.

LOANS AND RECEIVABLES (2017)
These assets are non-derivative financial assets with fixed or determinable payments that are not quoted in an active 
market. They principally comprise cash and trade and other receivables and they are initially recognised at fair value and 
subsequently carried at amortised cost using the effective interest rate method, less provision for impairment. Transaction 
costs are recognised in the Consolidated Statement of Comprehensive Income as incurred.

The Group and Company assesses whether there is any objective evidence that financial assets are impaired at the end 
of each reporting period. If any such evidence exists, the amount of the impairment loss is measured as the difference 
between the asset’s carrying amount and the present value of estimated future cash flows, discounted at the original 
effective interest rate. The amount of any impairment is recognised in the Consolidated Statement of Comprehensive 
Income.

i

 F
n
a
n
c
i
a

l

S
t
a
t
e
m
e
n
t
s

45

GREENCOAT RENEWABLES ANNUAL REPORT 2018 
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements 
For the year ended 31 December 2018 continued

1. 

SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES (CONTINUED)

LOANS AND RECEIVABLES AT AMORTISED COST (2018)
Impairment provisions for loans and receivables are recognised based on a forward looking expected credit loss model. 
All financial assets assessed under this model are immaterial to the financial statements.

INVESTMENTS AT FAIR VALUE THROUGH PROFIT OR LOSS
Investments are designated upon initial recognition as held at fair value through profit or loss. Movements in fair value 
are recognised in the Consolidated Statement of Comprehensive Income during the reporting period. As shareholder 
loan investments form part of a managed portfolio of assets whose performance is evaluated on a fair value basis, loan 
investments are designated at fair value in line with equity investments.

The  Company’s  loan  and  equity  investments  in  Holdcos  are  held  at  fair  value  through  profit  or  loss.  Gains  or  losses 
resulting from the movement in fair value are recognised in the Company’s Statement of Comprehensive Income at each 
valuation point.

Investments are initially recognised at cost, being the fair value of consideration given. Transaction costs are recognised 
in the Consolidated Statement of Comprehensive Income as incurred.

Financial assets are recognised/derecognised at the date of the purchase/disposal.

Fair value is defined as the amount for which an asset could be exchanged between knowledgeable willing parties in an 
arm’s length transaction. Fair value is calculated on an unlevered, discounted cash flow basis in accordance with IFRS 13 
and IFRS 9. Gains or losses resulting from the revaluation of investments are recognised in the Consolidated Statement 
of Comprehensive Income.

DE-RECOGNITION OF FINANCIAL ASSETS
A financial asset (in whole or in part) is derecognised either:

•  When the Group has transferred substantially all the risks and rewards of ownership; or

•  When it has neither transferred or retained substantially all the risks and rewards and when it no longer has control 

over the assets or a portion of the asset; or

•  When the contractual right to receive cash flow has expired.

FINANCIAL LIABILITIES
Financial liabilities are classified according to the substance of the contractual agreements entered into.

All  financial  liabilities  are  initially  recognised  at  fair  value  net  of  transaction  costs  incurred.  All  financial  liabilities  are 
recorded on the date on which the Group becomes party to the contractual requirements of the financial liability.

All loans and borrowings are initially recognised at cost, being fair value of the consideration received, less issue costs 
where  applicable.  After  initial  recognition,  all  interest-bearing  loans  and  borrowings  are  subsequently  measured  at 
amortised cost using the effective interest rate method. Loan balances as at the year end have not been discounted to 
reflect amortised cost, as the amounts are not materially different from the outstanding balances.

The Group’s other financial liabilities measured at amortised cost include trade and other payables and other short term 
monetary liabilities which are initially recognised at fair value and subsequently measured at amortised cost using the 
effective interest rate method.

A financial liability (in whole or in part) is derecognised when the Group has extinguished its contractual obligations, it 
expires or is cancelled. Any gain or loss on de-recognition is taken to the Consolidated Statement of Comprehensive 
Income.

46

GREENCOATRENEWABLESNotes to the Consolidated Financial Statements 
For the year ended 31 December 2018 continued

1. 

SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES (CONTINUED)

FINANCE EXPENSES
Borrowing costs are recognised in the Consolidated Statement of Comprehensive Income in the period to which they 
relate on an accruals basis using the effective interest rate method.

SHARE CAPITAL
Financial instruments issued by the Company are treated as equity if the holder has only a residual interest in the assets 
of the Company after the deduction of all liabilities. The Company’s ordinary shares are classified as equity instruments.

Share issue costs of the Company directly attributable to the issue and listing of shares are charged to the share premium 
account.  Share  issue  costs  include  those  incurred  in  connection  with  the  placing  and  admission  which  include  fees 
payable under a placing agreement, legal costs and any other applicable expenses.

CASH AND CASH EQUIVALENTS
Cash and cash equivalents comprise cash balances, deposits held on call with banks and other short-term highly liquid 
deposits  with  original  maturities  of  3  months  or  less,  that  are  readily  convertible  to  a  known  amount  of  cash  and  are 
subject to an insignificant risk of changes in value.

FOREIGN CURRENCIES
Transactions  in  foreign  currencies  are  translated  at  the  foreign  exchange  rate  ruling  at  the  date  of  the  transaction. 
Monetary  assets  and  liabilities  denominated  in  foreign  currencies  at  the  reporting  date  are  translated  at  the  foreign 
exchange rate ruling at that date. Foreign exchange differences arising on translation are recognised in the Consolidated 
Statement of Comprehensive Income.

DIVIDENDS
Dividends payable are recognised as distributions in the consolidated financial statements when the Company’s obligation 
to make payment has been established.

INCOME RECOGNITION
Interest  income  on  shareholder  loan  investments  is  recognised  when  the  Group’s  entitlement  to  receive  payment  is 
established.

Other income is accounted for on an accruals basis.

Gains or losses resulting from the movement in fair value of the Group’s and Company’s investments held at fair value 
through profit and loss are recognised in the Consolidated Statement of Comprehensive Income at each valuation point.

EXPENSES
Expenses are accounted for on an accruals basis.

TAXATION
Under the current system of taxation in Ireland, the Company is liable to taxation on its operations in Ireland.

Current tax is the expected tax payable on the taxable income for the period, using tax rates that have been enacted or 
substantively enacted at the date of the Consolidated Statement of Financial Position.

Deferred tax is the tax expected to be payable or recoverable on temporary differences between the carrying amounts 
of assets and liabilities in the financial statements and the corresponding tax bases used in the computation of taxable 
profit. Deferred tax liabilities are generally recognised for all taxable temporary differences and deferred tax assets are 
recognised  to  the  extent  that  it  is  probable  that  taxable  profits  will  be  available  against  which  deductible  temporary 
differences can be utilised.

i

 F
n
a
n
c
i
a

l

S
t
a
t
e
m
e
n
t
s

47

GREENCOAT RENEWABLES ANNUAL REPORT 2018 
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements 
For the year ended 31 December 2018 continued

1. 

SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES (CONTINUED)

TAXATION (CONTINUED)
Deferred tax assets and liabilities are not recognised if the temporary differences arise from goodwill or from the initial 
recognition  of  other  assets  and  liabilities  in  a  transaction  that  affects  neither  the  tax  profit  nor  the  accounting  profit. 
Deferred  tax  liabilities  are  recognised  for  taxable  temporary  differences  arising  on  investments,  except  where  the 
Company is able to control the timing of the reversal of the difference and it is probable that the temporary difference will 
not reverse in the foreseeable future. Deferred tax is calculated at the tax rates that are expected to apply in the period 
when the liability is settled or the asset is realised. Deferred tax is charged or credited to the Consolidated Statement of 
Comprehensive Income except when it relates to items charged or credited directly to equity, in which case the deferred 
tax is also dealt with in equity.

Deferred  tax  assets  and  liabilities  are  offset  when  there  is  a  legally  enforceable  right  to  set  off  tax  assets  against  tax 
liabilities and when they relate to income taxes levied by the same taxation authority and the Company intends to settle 
its current tax assets and liabilities on a net basis. Deferred tax assets and liabilities are not discounted.

SEGMENTAL REPORTING
Operating  segments  are  reported  in  a  manner  consistent  with  the  internal  reporting  provided  to  the  chief  operating 
decision-maker.  The  chief  operating  decision-maker,  who  is  responsible  for  allocating  resources  and  assessing 
performance of the operating segments, has been identified as the Board of Directors, as a whole.

The key measure of performance used by the Board to assess the Group’s performance and to allocate resources is the 
total return on the Group’s net assets, as calculated under IFRS, and therefore no reconciliation is required between the 
measure of profit or loss used by the Board and that contained in the consolidated financial statements.

For management purposes, the Group is organised into one main operating segment, which invests in wind farm assets.

All of the Group’s income is generated within Ireland. All of the Group’s non-current assets are located in Ireland.

2.  CRITICAL ACCOUNTING JUDGEMENTS, ESTIMATES AND ASSUMPTIONS

The preparation of the financial statements requires the application of estimates and assumptions which may affect the 
results reported in the financial statements. Estimates, by their nature, are based on judgement and available information.

CLASSIFICATION OF AN INVESTMENT ENTITY
One area of judgement relates to the Company’s classification as an investment entity as defined in IFRS 10, IFRS 12 and 
IAS 27. IFRS 10 requires that a Company has to fulfil 3 criteria to be an investment entity:

•  Obtains funds from one or more investors for the purpose of providing those investor(s) with investment management 

services;

•  Commits  to  its  investor(s)  that  its  business  purpose  is  to  invest  funds  solely  for  returns  from  capital  appreciation, 

investment income, or both; and

•  Measures and evaluates the performance of substantially all of its investments on a fair value basis.

IFRS 10 also determines that an investment entity would have the following typical characteristics:

• 

• 

• 

• 

It has more than one investment;

It has more than one investor;

It has investors that are not related parties; and

It has ownership interest in the form of equity or similar interests.

An entity that does not display all of the above characteristics could, nevertheless, meet the definition of an investment 
entity.

The Directors have concluded that the Company meets the definition of an investment entity.

48

GREENCOATRENEWABLESNotes to the Consolidated Financial Statements 
For the year ended 31 December 2018 continued

2.  CRITICAL ACCOUNTING JUDGEMENTS, ESTIMATES AND ASSUMPTIONS (CONTINUED)

FAIR VALUE OF INVESTMENTS
The key assumptions that have a significant impact on the carrying value of investments that are valued by reference to 
the discounted value of future cash flows are the useful life of the assets, the discount factors, the level of wind resource, 
the rate of inflation, the price at which the power and associated benefits can be sold and the amount of electricity the 
assets are expected to produce. A sensitivity analysis of these assumptions is included in note 9.

Useful lives are based on the Investment Manager’s estimates of the period over which the assets will generate revenue 
which  are  periodically  reviewed  for  continued  appropriateness.  The  standard  assumption  used  for  the  useful  life  of  a 
wind farm is 30 years (2017: 25 years). The actual useful life may be a shorter or longer period depending on the actual 
operating conditions experienced by the asset.

The discount factors are subjective and therefore it is feasible that a reasonable alternative assumption may be used 
resulting  in  a  different  value.  The  discount  factors  applied  to  the  cash  flows  are  reviewed  annually  by  the  Investment 
Manager  to  ensure  they  are  at  the  appropriate  level.  The  Investment  Manager  will  take  into  consideration  market 
transactions, where of similar nature, when considering changes to the discount factors used.

The revenues and expenditure of the investee companies are frequently, partly or wholly subject to indexation and an 
assumption is made that inflation will increase at a long-term rate.

The price at which the output from the revenue generating assets is sold is a factor of both wholesale electricity prices 
and the revenue received from the Government support regime. Future power prices are estimated using external third 
party forecasts which take the form of specialist consultancy reports. The future power price assumptions are reviewed 
as and when these forecasts are updated. There is an inherent uncertainty in future wholesale electricity price projection.

Specifically commissioned external reports are used to estimate the expected electrical output from the wind farm assets 
taking into account the expected average wind speed at each location and generation data from historical operation. 
The actual electrical output may differ considerably from that estimated in such a report mainly due to the variability of 
actual wind to that modelled in any one period. Assumptions around electrical output will be reviewed only if there is 
good reason to suggest there has been a material change in this expectation.

GOING CONCERN
After making enquiries, the Directors have a reasonable expectation that the Company and the Group have adequate 
resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. Accordingly, they continue to adopt the going 
concern basis of accounting in preparing the Consolidated Financial Statements.

3. 

INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT FEES

Under the terms of the Investment Management Agreement, the Investment Manager is entitled to a management fee 
from the Company, which is calculated quarterly in arrears in accordance with the Investment Management Agreement.

The Fee shall be calculated in respect of each quarter and in each case based upon the NAV:

•  On that part of the NAV up to and including €1 billion, an amount equal to 0.25 per cent. of such part of the NAV; and

•  On that part of the NAV in excess of €1 billion, an amount equal to 0.2 per cent. of such part of the NAV.

Investment management fees paid or accrued in the year ended 31 December 2018 and the period to 31 December 2017 
were as follows:

Investment management fees

For the year ended
31 December 2018
€’000

For the period ended
31 December 2017
€’000

3,035

3,035

1,147

1,147

As at 31 December 2018, €928,073 is payable in relation to investment management fees (2017: €659,478).

i

 F
n
a
n
c
i
a

l

S
t
a
t
e
m
e
n
t
s

49

GREENCOAT RENEWABLES ANNUAL REPORT 2018 
 
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements 
For the year ended 31 December 2018 continued

4. 

RETURN ON INVESTMENTS

Interest on shareholder loan investment[1]

Unrealised movement in fair value of investments (note 9)

(1) Includes €3,992k (2017: €1,855k) of unrealised Shareholder loan interest.

5.  OPERATING EXPENSES

Investment management fees (note 3)

Other expenses

Non-executive Directors’ remuneration

Group and SPV administration fees

Fees to the Company’s Auditor:

for audit of the statutory financial statements

for other services

For the year ended  
31 December 2018
€’000

For the period ended  
31 December 2017
€’000

9,665

46,764

56,429

5,455

7,702

13,157

For the year ended  
31 December 2018
€’000

For the period ended  
31 December 2017
€’000

3,035

1,035

200

194

66

3

4,533

1,147

792

108

66

35

6

2,154

The fees to the Company’s auditor include €3,000 payable in relation to a limited review of the Interim Report during the 
year.

6. 

TAXATION

Taxation

For the year ended  
31 December 2018
€’000

For the period ended  
31 December 2017
€’000

 –

 –

–

 –

50

GREENCOATRENEWABLES 
 
 
 
 
 
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements 
For the year ended 31 December 2018 continued

6. 

TAXATION (CONTINUED)

The tax reconciliation is explained below.

Profit/(loss) for the year/period before taxation

43,564

(2,572)  

For the year ended  
31 December 2018
€’000

For the period ended  
31 December 2017
€’000

Profit/(loss) for the year/period multiplied by the 
standard rate of corporation tax of 12.5 per cent.

Fair value movements (not subject to taxation)

Expenditure not deductible for tax purposes

(Payment)/receipt of tax losses from unconsolidated subsidiaries

5,446

(5,846)  

812

(412)  

 –

(322)  

(963)  

921

364

 –

7. 

EARNINGS PER SHARE

For the year ended  
31 December 2018

For the period ended  
31 December 2017

Profit/(loss) attributable to equity holders of the Company  – €’000

43,564

(2,572)  

Weighted average number of ordinary shares in issue

315,506,849

134,581,270

Basic and diluted earnings from continuing 
operations in the year/period (cent)

13.81

(1.91)  

8. DIVIDENDS DECLARED WITH RESPECT TO THE YEAR

Interim dividends paid during the year ended  
31 December 2018

With respect to the period from IPO to 31 December 2017

With respect to the quarter ended 31 March 2018

With respect to the quarter ended 30 June 2018

With respect to the quarter ended 30 September 2018

Dividend 
per share 
cent

2.61

1.50

1.50

1.50

7.11

Interim dividends declared after 31 December 2018 and not 
accrued in the year

Dividend per
share cent

With respect to the quarter ended 31 December 2018

1.50

1.50

Total
dividend 
€’000

7,047

4,050

4,050

5,700

20,847

Total
dividend

5,700

5,700

On  31  January  2019,  the  Company  announced  a  dividend  of  1.50  cent  per  share  with  respect  to  the  quarter  ended 
31 December 2018, bringing the total dividend declared with respect to the year to 31 December 2018 to 6.00 cent per 
share. The record date for the dividend was 8 February 2019 and the payment date was 28 February 2019.

i

 F
n
a
n
c
i
a

l

S
t
a
t
e
m
e
n
t
s

51

GREENCOAT RENEWABLES ANNUAL REPORT 2018 
 
 
 
 
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements 
For the year ended 31 December 2018 continued

9. 

INVESTMENTS AT FAIR VALUE THROUGH PROFIT OR LOSS

Group as at 31 December 2018

Opening balance

Additions

Repayment of shareholder loan investments 

Unrealised movement in fair value of investments (note 4)

Group as at 31 December 2017

Opening balance

Additions

Adjustment on consolidation

Repayment of shareholder loan investments 

Unrealised movement in fair value of investments (note 4)

Loans 
€’000

Equity interest 
€’000

171,651

 265,997 

(22,624)  

3,992

419,016

145,145

 146,474 

 –

46,764

338,383

Loans 
€’000

Equity interest 
€’000

 –

173,872

 –

(4,076)  

1,855

 –

144,270

(6,827)  

 –

7,702

Total
€’000

316,796

 412,471 

(22,624)  

50,756

757,399

Total
€’000

 –

318,142

(6,827)  

(4,076)  

9,557

171,651

145,145

316,796

The unrealised movement in fair value of investments of the Group during the year/period were made up as follows:

For the year 
ended  
31 December 
2018
€’000

For the period 
ended  
31 December 
2017
€’000

Increase/(decrease) in DCF valuation of investments and other movements

Repayment of shareholder loan investments

Movement in cash balances of SPVs
Investment acquisition costs

22,715

22,624

(753)  
6,170

50,756

Company as at 31 December 2018

Opening balance

Loans advanced to Holdco (note 19) 

Loans repaid by Holdco (note 19)

Unrealised movement in fair value of investments

Loans 
€’000

Equity interest 
€’000

213,581

109,384

(6,700)  

 –

316,265

29,743

 –

 –

46,526

76,269

(5,452)  

4,076

8,409
2,524

9,557

Total
€’000

243,324

109,384

(6,700)  

46,526

392,534

52

GREENCOATRENEWABLES 
 
 
 
 
 
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements 
For the year ended 31 December 2018 continued

9. 

INVESTMENTS AT FAIR VALUE THROUGH PROFIT OR LOSS (CONTINUED)

Company as at 31 December 2017

Opening balance

Additions

Loans advanced to Holdco (note 19)

Unrealised movement in fair 
value of investments

Loans 
€’000

 –

121,358

92,223

 –

213,581

Equity interest 
€’000

 –

26,043

 –

3,700

29,743

Total
€’000

 –

147,401

92,223

3,700

243,324

FAIR VALUE MEASUREMENTS
IFRS 13 requires disclosure of fair value measurement by level. The level of fair value hierarchy which the financial assets or 
financial liabilities are recognised is on the basis of the lowest level input that is significant to the fair value measurement. 
Financial assets and financial liabilities are classified in their entirety into only one of the following 3 levels:

• 

• 

 Level 1 – quoted prices (unadjusted) in active markets for identical assets or liabilities;

 Level 2 – inputs other than quoted prices included within Level 1 that are observable for the assets or liabilities, either 
directly (i.e. as prices) or indirectly (i.e. derived from prices); and

•  Level 3 – inputs for assets or liabilities that are not based on observable market data (unobservable inputs).

The determination of what constitutes ‘observable’ requires significant judgement by the Group. The Group considers 
observable data to be market data that is readily available, regularly distributed or updated, reliable and verifiable, not 
proprietary, and provided by independent sources that are actively involved in the relevant market.

The only financial instruments held at fair value are the investments held by the Group in the SPVs, which are fair valued 
at each reporting date. The Group’s investments have been classified within level 3 as the investments are not traded 
and contain unobservable inputs. The Company’s investments are all considered to be level 3 assets. As the fair value of 
the Company’s equity and loan investments in the Holdcos is ultimately determined by the underlying fair values of the 
SPV investments, the Company’s sensitivity analysis of reasonably possible alternative input assumptions is the same as 
for the Group.

Due to the nature of the investments, they are always expected to be classified as level 3. There have been no transfers 
between levels during the year ended 31 December 2018.

Any transfers between the levels would be accounted for on the last day of each financial period.

The Investment Manager carries out the asset valuations, which form part of the NAV calculation. These asset valuations 
are based on discounted cash flow methodology in line with IPEV Valuation Guidelines and adjusted where appropriate, 
given the special nature of wind farm investments.

Valuations are derived using a discounted cashflow methodology in line with IPEV Valuation Guidelines and take into 
account, inter alia, the following:

• 

• 

• 

• 

• 

 due diligence findings where relevant;

 the terms of any material contracts including PPAs;

 asset performance;

 power price forecast from a leading market consultant; and

 the economic, taxation or regulatory environment.

The DCF valuation of the Group’s investments represents the largest component of GAV and the key sensitivities are 
considered to be the discount rate used in the DCF valuation and long-term assumptions in relation to inflation, energy 
yield, power prices, and asset life.

The DCF valuation is produced by discounting the individual wind farm cashflows on an unlevered basis. The equivalent 
levered discount rate would be approximately 2 per cent. higher than the blended portfolio discount rate.

i

 F
n
a
n
c
i
a

l

S
t
a
t
e
m
e
n
t
s

53

GREENCOAT RENEWABLES ANNUAL REPORT 2018 
 
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements 
For the year ended 31 December 2018 continued

9. 

INVESTMENTS AT FAIR VALUE THROUGH PROFIT OR LOSS (CONTINUED)

FAIR VALUE MEASUREMENTS (CONTINUED)
For the year end DCF valuation, an upgraded discounting methodology has been applied. Previously, each wind farm’s 
cashflows were discounted at a single discount rate, irrespective of their nature. Different discount rates are now applied, 
tailored to the nature of the underlying cashflows; for example, one discount rate for fixed REFIT cashflows and a higher 
discount rate for merchant power cashflows.

In addition to (but separate from) the upgraded discounting methodology, the asset life assumption used in the year end 
DCF valuation has been increased from 25 to 30 years, following a third party technical assessment of the portfolio. The 
technical asset life for many wind farms exceeds 30 years. Furthermore, the vast majority of wind farm SPVs benefit from 
lease arrangements which are significantly in excess of 30 years. Appropriate assumptions have been made in relation 
to the continued good management of the assets, operating costs and other factors. A 30 year asset life assumption is a 
more appropriate assumption to be used to determine the fair value of the portfolio.

Amending the asset life and associated assumptions increased NAV per share by 6.0 cent. It also means that the blended 
portfolio discount rate has increased as a result of including a higher proportion of higher discount rate merchant power 
cashflows in years 26-30.

A variance of +/ – 0.25 per cent. is considered to be a reasonable range of alternative assumptions for discount rate.

The base case long-term CPI assumption is 2.00 per cent..

Base  case  energy  yield  assumptions  are  P50  (50  per  cent.  probability  of  exceedance  over  a  10  year  period)  forecasts 
produced by expert consultants based on long-term wind data and operational history. The P90 (90 per cent. probability 
of exceedance over a 10 year period) and P10 (10 per cent. probability of exceedance over a 10 year period) sensitivities 
reflect the future variability of wind and the uncertainty associated with the long-term data source being representative 
of the long-term mean. Given their basis on long-term operating data, it is not anticipated that base case energy yield 
assumptions will be adjusted (other than any wind energy true-ups with compensating purchase price adjustments).

Long-term power price forecasts are provided by a leading market consultant, updated quarterly and adjusted by the 
Investment  Manager  where  more  conservative  assumptions  are  considered  appropriate.  Base  case  real  power  prices 
increase from approximately €59/MWh (2030) to approximately €67/MWh (2040). The sensitivity analysis assumes a 10 per 
cent. increase or decrease in power prices relative to the base case for every year of the asset life, which is relatively 
extreme. The sensitivity analysis reflects the period beyond the initial REFIT period whereby the portfolio benefits from 
an inflation-linked floor price under the REFIT regime.

SENSITIVITY ANALYSIS
The  fair  value  of  the  Group’s  investments  is  €757,398,839  (2017:  €316,796,436).  The  following  analysis  is  provided  to 
illustrate the sensitivity of the fair value of investments to a change in an individual input, while all other variables remain 
constant. The Board considers these changes in inputs to be within reasonable expected ranges. This is not intended to 
imply the likelihood of change or that possible changes in value would be restricted to this range.

Input

Discount rate

Energy yield

Power price

Inflation rate

Base case

Change in input

Change in fair value of 
investments
€’000

Change in NAV per 
share
cent

6-7 per cent.

P50

Forecast by leading 
consultant
2.00 per cent.

+ 0.25 per cent.
 -0.25 per cent.
10 year P90
10 year P10
 -10 per cent.
+ 10 per cent.
 -0.5 per cent.
+ 0.5 per cent.

(17,647)  
18,269
(47,092)  
46,835
(32,050)  
31,987
(25,247)  
26,960

(4.6)  
4.8
(12.4)  
12.3
(8.4)  
8.4
(6.6)  
7.1

The sensitivities above are assumed to be independent of each other. Combined sensitivities are not presented.

The base case asset life assumption is 30 years. An asset life sensitivity is not presented owing to the difficulty in accurately 
quantifying various associated valuation drivers, including: ability to extend the lease term; ability to extend planning 
permission; commercial terms attaching to any lease extension; operating and maintenance costs associated with longer 
life; decommissioning costs; and scrap value.

54

GREENCOATRENEWABLES 
 
 
 
 
 
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements 
For the year ended 31 December 2018 continued

10.  UNCONSOLIDATED SUBSIDIARIES, ASSOCIATES AND JOINT VENTURES

The following table shows subsidiaries of the Group. As the Company is regarded as an Investment Entity as referred 
to in note 1, these subsidiaries have not been consolidated in the preparation of the consolidated financial statements:

Investment

Place of business

Registered
office

Ownership 
interest as at  

31 December 2018

Ballybane Windfarms Limited

Cloosh Valley Wind Farm Holdings DAC

Lisdowney Wind Farm Limited

Killhills Windfarm Limited

Knockacummer Wind Farm Limited

Knockalour Wind Farm Holdings Limited

Kostroma Holdings Limited (1)

Monaincha Sigatoka Wind Holdings DAC (2)

Raheenleagh Power DAC

Sliabh Bawn Wind Holdings DAC

Tullynamoyle Wind Farm II Limited

Ireland

Ireland

Ireland

Ireland

Ireland

Ireland

Ireland

Ireland

Ireland

Ireland

Ireland

Riverside One, Sir John 
Rogerson’s Quay, Dublin 2

6th Floor, South Bank House, 
Barrow Street, Dublin 4

Riverside One, Sir John 
Rogerson’s Quay, Dublin 2

Riverside One, Sir John 
Rogerson’s Quay, Dublin 2

Riverside One, Sir John 
Rogerson’s Quay, Dublin 2

Riverside One, Sir John 
Rogerson’s Quay, Dublin 2

Riverside One, Sir John 
Rogerson’s Quay, Dublin 2

Riverside One, Sir John 
Rogerson’s Quay, Dublin 2

Two Gateway, East Wall Road, 
Dublin 3

Dublin Road, 
Newtownmountkennedy, Co. 
Wicklow

Riverside One, Sir John 
Rogerson’s Quay, Dublin 2

(1) The Group’s investment in Glanaruddery is held through Kostroma Holdings Limited

(2) The Group’s investments in Monaincha and Garrenereagh are held through Monaincha Sigatoka Wind Holdings DAC

Security deposits and guarantees provided by the Group on behalf of its investments are as follows:

Provider of security

Investment 

Beneficiary

Nature

Purpose

The Company

Killhills

 AIB

Cash

Planning

The fair value of cash security deposits are as disclosed in the table above.

100%

50%

100%

100%

100%

100%

100%

100%

50%

25%

100%

Amount
€’000

100

100

i

 F
n
a
n
c
i
a

l

S
t
a
t
e
m
e
n
t
s

55

GREENCOAT RENEWABLES ANNUAL REPORT 2018 
 
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements 
For the year ended 31 December 2018 continued

11.  RECEIVABLES

Group

Accrued income

Deferred tax asset

VAT receivable

Sundry receivables

Prepayments

Company

Due from other group companies

Prepayments

Accrued income

VAT receivable

12.  PAYABLES

Group

Acquisition costs

Investment management fees payable

Other payables

Loan interest payable

Other finance costs payable

Share issue costs payable

Company

Investment management fees payable

Other payables

Share issue costs payable

Other finance costs payable

56

31 December 2018
€’000

31 December 2017
€’000

1,980

1,237

190

47

32

3,486

1,133

1,237

547

 –

60

2,977

31 December 2018
€’000

31 December 2017
€’000

1,955

32

25

13

2,025

1,678

60

3,077

405

5,220

31 December 2018
€’000

31 December 2017
€’000

5,421

928

849

536

188

14

7,936

 –

659

455

80

5

113

1,312

31 December 2018
€’000

31 December 2017
€’000

928

422

14

 –

1,364

659

195

113

5

972

GREENCOATRENEWABLES 
 
 
 
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements 
For the year ended 31 December 2018 continued

13.  LOANS AND BORROWINGS

Group at 31 December 2018

Opening balance

Revolving Credit Facility

  Drawdowns

  Repayments

Closing balance

Loan
€’000

71,169

400,292

 (109,430)  

362,031

The Company did not hold any loans or borrowings at 31 December 2018 (2017: €nil).

Total
€’000

71,169

400,292

(109,430)  

362,031

Total
€’000

 –

170,741

(165,939)  

(4,802)  

152,000

(152,000)  

71,169

71,169

Loan
€’000

 –

165,939

(165,939)  

 –

152,000

(152,000)  

71,169

71,169

Swaps
€’000

 –

4,802

 –

(4,802)  

 –

 –

 –

 –

Group at 31 December 2017 

Opening balance

Loans acquired on acquisition

Project Finance Facility

  Repayments

  Break of swap

Fixed rate and profit 
participating loan notes

  Drawdowns

  Repayments

Revolving Credit Facility

  Drawdowns

Closing balance

Loan interest

Commitment fees

Professional fees

Facility arrangement fees

Swap break costs

Fixed rate loan note interest

Other finance costs

Finance expense

The loan balance as at 31 December 2018 and 31 December 2017 has not been adjusted to reflect amortised cost, as the 
amount is not materially different from the outstanding balances.

In relation to non-current loans and borrowings, the Directors are of the view that the current market interest rate is not 
significantly different to the respective instrument’s contractual interest rates, therefore the fair value of the non-current 
loans and borrowings at the end of the reporting periods is not significantly different from their carrying amounts.

For the year ended  
31 December 2018
€’000

For the period ended  
31 December 2017
€’000

2,551

819

656

140

 –

 –

 –

1,927

34

20

1,224

3,585

3,353

2,321

4,166

12,464

i

 F
n
a
n
c
i
a

l

S
t
a
t
e
m
e
n
t
s

57

GREENCOAT RENEWABLES ANNUAL REPORT 2018 
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements 
For the year ended 31 December 2018 continued

13.  LOANS AND BORROWINGS (CONTINUED)

As  at  31  December  2018,  the  Group  had  a  revolving  credit  facility  with  AIB,  BNP  Paribas,  Commerzbank,  RBC  and 
Santander. In November 2018, the Group increased the capacity of the facility from €250,000,000 to €380,000,000. The 
facility  has  a  margin  of  1.8  per  cent.  plus  EURIBOR  (at  zero  per  cent.  floor)  per  annum  with  a  final  maturity  date  of 
19 December 2020. The Group is obliged to pay a quarterly commitment fee of 0.63 per cent. per annum of the undrawn 
commitment available under the facility. Lenders’ security consists of comprehensive debentures incorporating a fixed 
and  floating  charge  over  the  Group  including  a  charge  over  the  Group’s  bank  accounts  and  shares  in  the  underlying 
investments.

As at 31 December 2018, the principal balance of the facility was €362,030,526 (2017: €71,169,498), accrued interest was 
€536,179 (2017: €38,607) and the outstanding commitment fee was €28,135 (2017: €33,953).

14.  CONTINGENCIES & COMMITMENTS

At the time of acquisition, wind farms which had less than 12 months’ operational data may have a wind energy true-up 
applied, whereby the purchase price for these wind farms may be adjusted so that it is based on a 2 year operational 
record, once operational data has become available.

The  following  3  wind  energy  true-ups  remain  outstanding  and  the  maximum  adjustment  under  each  are  as  follows: 
Glanaruddery €2,600,000; Lisdowney €1,583,000; and Knocknalour €489,000.

15.  SHARE CAPITAL – ORDINARY SHARES

At 31 December 2018, the Company had authorised share capital of 1,000,000,000 ordinary shares of €0.01 each.

Date

Issued and fully paid

Number of 
shares issued

Share capital
€’000

Share 
premium
€’000

1 January 2018

 Opening balance

270,000,000

2,700

11,958

Total
€’000

14,658

Period to 30 
June 2018

2017 IPO share issue 
costs

–

–

(7)  

(7)  

2 August 2018

Issued and paid

110,000,000

1,100

110,000

111,100

2 August 2018

Less share issue costs

 –

 –

(1,942)  

(1,942)  

31 December 2018

380,000,000

3,800

120,009

123,809

Date

Issued and fully paid

Number of 
shares issued

Share capital
€’000

Share 
premium
€’000

15 February 2017
29 May 2017

25 July 2017
25 July 2017
25 July 2017
10 November 2017
31 December 2017

Initial share capital (1)

2

 –

 –

Further issue of shares(1)
Redeemed at IPO(2)
Issued and paid(3)
Less share issue costs
Capital reduction 

24,998
(25,000)  
270,000,000
 –
 –
270,000,000

25
(25)  
2,700
 –
 –
2,700

 –
 –
267,300
(5,342)  
(250,000)  
11,958

Total
€’000

 –

25
(25)  
270,000
(5,342)  
(250,000)  
14,658

(1) Ordinary shares of €1 each 
(2)  Ordinary shares of €1 each were converted into redeemable shares and then redeemed at par out of the proceeds of the issue of the ordinary shares 

of €0.01 each and cancelled
(3) Ordinary shares of €0.01 each

Shareholders  are  entitled  to  all  dividends  paid  by  the  Company  and,  on  a  winding  up,  provided  the  Company  has 
satisfied all of its liabilities, the Shareholders are entitled to all of the residual assets of the Company.

58

GREENCOATRENEWABLES 
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements 
For the year ended 31 December 2018 continued

16.  NET ASSETS PER SHARE

Group and Company

Net assets  – €’000

Number of ordinary shares issued

Total net assets  – cent

31 December 2018

31 December 2017

393,954

262,086

380,000,000

270,000,000

103.7

97.1

17. 

 RECONCILIATION OF OPERATING PROFIT FOR THE YEAR/PERIOD TO NET CASH FROM OPERATING 
ACTIVITIES

Group

Operating profit for the year/period

Adjustments for:

Movement in fair value of investments (note 9)

Investment acquisition costs

Increase in receivables

Increase in payables

Net cash flows from operating activities

Company

Operating profit for the year/period

Adjustments for:

Movement in fair value of investments (note 9)

Investment acquisition costs

Decrease/(increase) in receivables 

Increase in payables

Net cash flows from operating activities

For the year ended  
31 December 2018
€’000

For the period ended  
31 December 2017
€’000

47,730

(46,764)  

6,170

(4,501)  

663

3,298

9,892

(7,702)  

2,524

(1,739)  

842

3,817

For the year ended  
31 December 2018
€’000

For the period ended  
31 December 2017
€’000

43,971

2,478

(46,526)  

324

3,195

496

1,460

(3,700)  

2,524

(5,220)  

860

(3,058)  

i

 F
n
a
n
c
i
a

l

S
t
a
t
e
m
e
n
t
s

59

GREENCOAT RENEWABLES ANNUAL REPORT 2018 
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements 
For the year ended 31 December 2018 continued

18.  FINANCIAL RISK MANAGEMENT

The Investment Manager and the Administrator report to the Board on a quarterly basis and provide information to the 
Board which allows it to monitor and manage financial risks relating to its operations. The Group’s activities expose it 
to a variety of financial risks: market risk (including price risk, interest rate risk and foreign currency risk), credit risk and 
liquidity risk.

The Group’s market risk is managed by the Investment Manager in accordance with the policies and procedures in place. 
The Group’s overall market positions are monitored on a quarterly basis by the Board of Directors.

PRICE RISK
Price risk is defined as the risk that the fair value of a financial instrument held by the Group will fluctuate. Investments are 
measured at fair value through profit or loss and are valued on an unlevered, discounted cash flow basis. Therefore, the 
value of these investments will be (amongst other risk factors) a function of the discounted value of their expected cash 
flows and, as such, will vary with movements in interest rates and competition for such assets. Note 9 details sensitivity 
analysis on the impact of changes to the inputs used on the fair value of the investments.

INTEREST RATE RISK
The Group’s most significant exposure to interest rate risk is due to floating interest rates required to service external 
borrowings  through  the  revolving  credit  facility.  An  increase  of  0.5  per  cent.  represents  the  Investment  Manager’s 
assessment  of  a  reasonably  possible  change  in  interest  rates.  Should  the  EURIBOR  rate  increase  from  0  per  cent.  to 
0.5 per cent., the annual interest due on the facility would increase by €1,810,153. The Investment Manager regularly 
monitors interest rates to ensure the Group has adequate provisions in place in the event of significant fluctuations.

In accordance with the Company’s investment policy, it may enter into hedging transactions in relation to interest rates 
for  the  purposes  of  efficient  financial  risk  management.  The  Company  will  not  enter  into  derivative  transactions  for 
speculative purposes.

The Directors consider shareholder loan investments to be similar in nature to equity investments and, as these loans 
bear interest at a fixed rate, they do not carry an interest rate risk.

The Group’s interest and non-interest bearing assets and liabilities as at 31 December 2018 are summarised below:

Group

Assets

Cash at bank

Other receivables (note 11)

Investments (note 9)

Liabilities

Other payables (note 12)

Loans and borrowings (note 13)

Fixed rate
€’000

Interest bearing 
floating rate
€’000

Non-interest
 bearing
€’000

 –

 –

328,758

328,758

3,036

 –

 –

3,036

 –

2,217

428,641

430,858

Total
€’000

3,036

2,217

757,399

762,652

 –

 –

 –

 –

(362,031)  

(362,031)  

(7,936)  

 –

(7,936)  

(7,936)  

(362,031)  

(369,967)  

60

GREENCOATRENEWABLES 
 
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements 
For the year ended 31 December 2018 continued

18.  FINANCIAL RISK MANAGEMENT (CONTINUED)

INTEREST RATE RISK (CONTINUED) 
The Group’s interest and non-interest bearing assets and liabilities as at 31 December 2017 are summarised below:

Fixed rate
€’000

Interest bearing
floating rate
€’000

Non-interest
 bearing
€’000

Group

Assets

Cash at bank

Other receivables (note 11)

Investments (note 9)

Liabilities

Other payables (note 12)

Loans and borrowings (note 13)

 –

 –

79,752

79,752

 –

–

–

14,794

 –

 –

14,794

 –

(71,169)  

(71,169)  

Total
€’000

14,794

1,680

316,796

333,270

 –

1,680

237,044

238,724

(1,312)  

 –

(1,312)  

(1,312)  

(71,169)  

(72,481)  

The Company’s interest and non-interest bearing assets and liabilities as at 31 December 2018 are summarised below:

Company

Assets

Cash at bank

Other receivables (note 11)

Investments (note 9)

Liabilities

Other payables (note 12)

Fixed rate
€’000

Interest bearing
floating rate
€’000

 Non-interest 
bearing
€’000

 –

 –

 –

 –

 –

 –

759

 –

 –

759

 –

 –

 –

1,993

392,534

394,527

(1,364)  

(1,364)  

Total
€’000

759

1,993

392,534

395,286

(1,364)  

(1,364)  

The Company’s interest and non-interest bearing assets and liabilities as at 31 December 2017 are summarised below:

Company

Assets

Cash at bank

Other receivables (note 11)

Investments (note 9)

Liabilities

Other payables (note 12)

Fixed rate
€’000

Interest bearing
floating rate
€’000

 Non-interest 
bearing
€’000

 –

 –

 –

 –

 –

 –

14,514

 –

 –

14,514

 –

 –

 –

5,160

243,324

248,484

(972)  

(972)  

Total
€’000

14,514

5,160

243,324

262,998

(972)  

(972)  

i

 F
n
a
n
c
i
a

l

S
t
a
t
e
m
e
n
t
s

61

GREENCOAT RENEWABLES ANNUAL REPORT 2018 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements 
For the year ended 31 December 2018 continued

18.  FINANCIAL RISK MANAGEMENT (CONTINUED)

FOREIGN CURRENCY RISK
Foreign currency risk is defined as the risk that the fair values of future cash flows will fluctuate because of changes in 
foreign exchange rates. The Group’s financial assets and liabilities are denominated in EUR and substantially all of its 
revenues and expenses are in EUR. The Group is not considered to be materially exposed to foreign currency risk.

CREDIT RISK
Credit risk is the risk of loss due to the failure of a borrower or counterparty to fulfil its contractual obligations. The Group 
is exposed to credit risk in respect of other receivables and cash at bank. The Group minimises its credit risk exposure 
by dealing with financial institutions with investment grade credit ratings. The Company has advanced loans to Holdco, 
however does not consider these loans a risk as they are intra-group.

The table below details the Group’s maximum exposure to credit risk:

Group

Other receivables (note 11)

Cash at bank

Loan investments (note 9)

The table below details the Company’s maximum exposure to credit risk:

Company

Other receivables (note 11)

Cash at bank

Loan investments (note 9)

31 December 2018
€’000

31 December 2017
€’000

2,217

3,036

419,016

424,269

1,680

14,794

171,651

188,125

31 December 2018
€’000

31 December 2017
€’000

1,993

759

316,265

319,017

5,160

14,514

213,581

233,255

62

GREENCOATRENEWABLES 
 
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements 
For the year ended 31 December 2018 continued

18.  FINANCIAL RISK MANAGEMENT (CONTINUED)

CREDIT RISK (CONTINUED)
The tables below shows the cash balances of the Group and the Standard & Poor’s credit rating for each counterparty as 
at 31 December 2018 and 31 December 2017:

Group

Northern Trust

AIB

Group

Northern Trust

AIB

HSBC

Rating

A+

BBB+

31 December 2018
€’000

63

2,973

3,036

Rating 

31 December 2017
€’000

A+

BBB-

AA-

8,775

5,739

280

14,794

The table below shows the cash balances of the Company and the Standard & Poor’s credit rating for each counterparty 
as at 31 December 2018 and 31 December 2017:

Company

Northern Trust

AIB

Company

Northern Trust

AIB

Rating

A+

BBB+

31 December 2018
€’000

63

696

759

Rating 

31 December 2017
€’000

A+

BBB-

8,775

5,739

14,514

i

 F
n
a
n
c
i
a

l

S
t
a
t
e
m
e
n
t
s

63

GREENCOAT RENEWABLES ANNUAL REPORT 2018 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements 
For the year ended 31 December 2018 continued

18.  FINANCIAL RISK MANAGEMENT (CONTINUED)

LIQUIDITY RISK
Liquidity  risk  is  the  risk  that  the  Group  and  the  Company  may  not  be  able  to  meet  a  demand  for  cash  or  fund  an 
obligation when due. The Investment Manager and the Board continuously monitor forecast and actual cash flows from 
operating, financing and investing activities to consider payment of dividends, repayment of the Company’s outstanding 
debt or further investing activities.

As disclosed in note 14, the purchase price of wind farms acquired with less than 12 months’ operational data may be 
adjusted subject to a wind energy true-up based on a 2 years’ operational record once the operational data has become 
available.

The following tables detail the Group’s expected maturity for its financial assets (excluding equity) and liabilities together 
with the contractual undiscounted cash flow amounts as at 31 December 2018 and 31 December 2017:

Group – 31 December 2018

Less than 1 year
€’000

1-5 years
€’000

5+ years
€’000

Assets

Other receivables (note 11)

Cash at bank

Loan investments

Liabilities

Other payables (note 12)

Loan and borrowings

2,217

3,036

16,201

(7,936)  

(6,517)  

7,001

Total
€’000

2,217

3,036

 –

 –

 –

 –

48,418

419,016

483,635

 –

(375,064)  

(326,646)  

 –

 –

419,016

(7,936)  

(381,581)  

99,371

Group – 31 December 2017

Less than 1 year
€’000

1-5 years
€’000

5+ years
€’000

Total
€’000

Assets

Other receivables (note 11)

Cash at bank

Loan investments

Liabilities

Other payables (note 12)

Loan and borrowings

1,680

14,794

12,874

(1,312)  

(1,281)  

26,755

 –

 –

 –

 –

51,495

171,651

 –

(73,731)  

(22,236)  

 –

 –

171,651

1,680

14,794

236,020

(1,312)  

(75,012)  

176,170

64

GREENCOATRENEWABLES 
 
 
 
 
 
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements 
For the year ended 31 December 2018 continued

18.  FINANCIAL RISK MANAGEMENT (CONTINUED)

LIQUIDITY RISK (CONTINUED)
The  following  tables  detail  the  Company’s  expected  maturity  for  its  financial  assets  (excluding  equity)  and  liabilities 
together with the contractual undiscounted cash flow amounts as at 31 December 2018 and 31 December 2017:

Company – 31 December 2018

Less than 1 year
€’000

1-5 years
€’000

5+ years
€’000

Assets

Other receivables

Cash at bank

Loan investments

Liabilities

Other payables

1,993

759

 –

(1,364)  

1,388

 –

 –

 –

 –

 –

Total
€’000

1,993

759

 –

 –

316,265

316,265

 –

316,265

(1,364)  

317,653

Company – 31 December 2017

Less than 1 year
€’000

1-5 years
€’000

5+ years
€’000

Total
€’000

Assets

Other receivables

Cash at bank

Loan investments

Liabilities

Other payables

5,160

14,514

 –

(972)  

18,702

 –

 –

 –

 –

 –

 –

 –

213,581

5,160

14,514

213,581

 –

(972)  

213,581

232,283

The Group and Company will use cash flow generation, equity raisings, debt refinancing or disposal of assets to manage 
liabilities as they fall due in the longer term.

CAPITAL RISK MANAGEMENT
The Company considers its capital to comprise ordinary share capital, distributable reserves and retained earnings. The 
Company is not subject to any externally imposed capital requirements.

The Group’s and the Company’s primary capital management objectives are to ensure the sustainability of its capital to 
support continuing operations, meet its financial obligations and allow for growth opportunities. Generally, acquisitions 
are anticipated to be funded by a combination of current cash, debt and equity.

i

 F
n
a
n
c
i
a

l

S
t
a
t
e
m
e
n
t
s

65

GREENCOAT RENEWABLES ANNUAL REPORT 2018 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements 
For the year ended 31 December 2018 continued

19.  RELATED PARTY TRANSACTIONS

On  3  August  2018,  the  Company  advanced  an  interest-free  loan  to  Holdco  of  €109,383,821  (2017:  €123,320,730)  and 
Holdco made repayments of €6,700,000 (2017: €nil).

Holdco  has  a  Management  and  Operating  Agreement  with  Knockacummer,  Killhills  and  Ballybane  in  relation  to  the 
management,  operation  and  maintenance  of  the  SPV.  Holdco  receives  a  fee  of  €20,000  per  annum  from  each  SPV. 
Amounts due to Holdco in respect to these fees at 31 December 2018 is €32,843 (2017: €nil).

During the year, the Company received management fees of €829,096 from Knockacummer and €304,278 from Killhills. 
These  fees  were  in  relation  to  the  additional  portfolio  management  costs  incurred  in  the  period  9  March  2017  to 
31 December 2017 by the Company as well as additional third party fees for in relation to consultancy of the budgeting 
and performance reviews of both SPVs.

The table below shows the Group’s shareholder loans with the wind farm investments.

Loans at 
1 January 
2018

Loans 
advanced in 
the year

Loan 
repayments

Loans at 
31 December 
2018

Accrued 
interest at 
31 December 
2018

Total

Knockacummer

137,325,706

 –   

(10,155,393)  

127,170,313

1,693,770

128,864,083

73,376,121

 –   

73,376,121

79,490

73,455,611

Monaincha

Glanaruddery

Ballybane

Killhills

Tullynamoyle II

Kostroma

Garranereagh

Lisdowney

Sliabh Bawn

Knocknalour

Cloosh Valley

Raheenleagh

 –   

 –   

 –   

 –   

 –   

 –   

 –   

 –   

 –   

 –   

 –   

54,978,938

(2,850,000)  

52,128,938

48,250,131

 –   

48,250,131

34,325,452

 –   

(6,168,626)  

28,156,826

17,613,693

(650,000)  

16,963,693

16,472,547

14,797,669

 –   

 –   

16,472,547

14,797,669

14,276,291

(1,550,000)  

12,726,291

570,824

287,490

574,345

219,850

277,551

16,031

174,774

52,699,762

48,537,621

28,731,171

17,183,543

16,750,098

14,813,700

12,901,065

9,824,432

 –   

9,824,432

–

9,824,432

8,597,710

(1,250,000)  

7,347,710

98,295

7,446,005

5,790,667

2,018,536

 –   

 –   

5,790,667

2,018,536

–

–

5,790,667

2,018,536

171,651,158

265,996,735

(22,624,019)  

415,023,874

3,992,420

419,016,294

During the year, there were no dividends receivable from the Group’s investments.

20.  ULTIMATE CONTROLLING PARTY

In  the  opinion  of  the  Directors,  on  the  basis  of  the  shareholdings  advised  to  them,  the  Company  has  no  ultimate 
controlling party.

21.  SUBSEQUENT EVENTS

On 31 January 2019, the Company announced a dividend of €5.7 million, equivalent to 1.5 cent per share with respect to 
the quarter ended 31 December 2018, bringing total dividend declared with respect to the year to 31 December 2018 to 
6.00 cent per share.

66

GREENCOATRENEWABLES 
Company Information

DIRECTORS (ALL NON EXECUTIVE)
Rónán Murphy
Emer Gilvarry 
Kevin McNamara

INVESTMENT MANAGER
Greencoat Capital LLP
3rd Floor, Burdett House
15-16 Buckingham Street
London WC2N 6DU

COMPANY SECRETARY
Andrea Finegan
3rd Floor, Burdett House
15-16 Buckingham Street
London WC2N 6DU

ADMINISTRATOR 
Northern Trust International Fund
Administration Services (Ireland) Limited
Georges Court 
54-62 Townsend Street
Dublin 2

DEPOSITARY
Northern Trust International Fiduciary 
Services (Ireland) Limited
Georges Court
54-62 Townsend Street
Dublin 2

REGISTRAR 
Computershare Investor Services
(Ireland) Limited
Heron House, Corrig Road 
Sandyford Industrial Estate
Dublin 18

REGISTERED COMPANY NUMBER
598470

REGISTERED OFFICE
Riverside One
Sir John Rogerson’s Quay
Dublin 2

REGISTERED AUDITOR
BDO 
Beaux Lane House
Mercer Street Lower
Dublin 2

LEGAL ADVISERS
McCann Fitzgerald
Riverside One
Sir John Rogerson’s Quay
Dublin 2

EURONEXT GROWTH ADVISOR, NOMAD AND BROKER
J&E Davy
Davy House
49 Dawson Street
Dublin 2

ACCOUNT BANKS
Allied Irish Banks plc.
40/41 Westmoreland Street
Dublin 2

Northern Trust International Fiduciary 
Services (Ireland) Limited 
Georges Court
56-62 Townsend Street
Dublin 2

 C
o
m
p
a
n
y

I

n
f
o
r
m
a
t
i
o
n

67

GREENCOAT RENEWABLES ANNUAL REPORT 2018 
  
Supplementary Information (unaudited)

DISCLOSURE REQUIRED UNDER THE ALTERNATIVE INVESTMENT FUND MANAGERS DIRECTIVE (“AIFMD”) 
FOR ANNUAL REPORTS OF ALTERNATIVE INVESTMENT FUNDS (“AIFS”)

ALTERNATIVE INVESTMENT FUND MANAGER’S DIRECTIVE
Under the Alternative Investment Fund Manager Regulations 2013 (as amended) the Company is an Irish AIF and the 
Investment Manager is a full scope UK AIFM.

Northern Trust International Fiduciary Services (Ireland) Limited provide depositary services under the AIFMD. Northern 
Trust International Fund Administration Services (Ireland) Limited provide accounting and administration services to the 
Company.

The AIFMD outlines the required information which has to be made available to investors prior to investing in an AIF and 
directs that material changes to this information be disclosed in the Annual Report of the AIF. There were no material 
changes in the year.

All information required to be disclosed under the AIFMD is either disclosed in this Annual Report or within a schedule 
of disclosures on the Company’s website at www.greencoat-renewables.com.

The information in this paragraph relates to the Investment Manager, the AIFM, and its subsidiary company providing 
services to the AIFM and it does not relate to the Company. The total amount of remuneration paid by the Investment 
Manager, in its capacity as AIFM, to its 39 staff for the financial year ending 31 December 2018 was £6.3m, consisting of 
£5.2m fixed and £1.1m variable remuneration. The aggregate amount of remuneration for the 6 staff members of the 
Investment Manager constituting senior management and those staff whose actions have a material impact on the risk 
profile of the Company was £0.9m.

The Investment Manager covers the potential professional liability risks resulting from its activities by holding professional 
indemnity insurance in accordance with Article 9(7)(b) of AIFMD.

68

GREENCOATRENEWABLES  
Defined Terms

Admission Document means the Admission Document of the Company published on 25 July 2017

Aggregate Group Debt means the Group’s proportionate share of outstanding third party debt.

AIB means Allied Irish Bank plc

AIC means the Association of Investment Companies

AIC Code of Corporate Governance sets out a framework of best practice in respect of the governance of investment 
companies. It has been endorsed by the Financial Reporting Council as an alternative means for our members to meet 
their obligations in relation to the UK Corporate Governance Code

AIC Guide means the AIC’s Corporate Governance Guide for Investment Companies

AIF means Alternative Investment Funds (as defined in AIFMD)

AIFM means Alternative Investment Fund Manager (as defined in AIFMD)

AIFMD means Alternative Investment Fund Managers Directive

AGM means Annual General Meeting of the Company

Ballybane means Ballybane Windfarms Limited

BDO means the Company’s Auditor as at the reporting date

Brexit mean the withdrawal of the United Kingdom from the European Union

BNP Paribas means BNP Paribas Fortis N.V / S.A

Board means the Directors of the Company

Cloosh Valley means Cloosh Valley Wind Farm Holdings DAC and Cloosh Valley Wind Farm DAC

Company means Greencoat Renewables PLC

CBI means the Central Bank of Ireland

CPI means Consumer Price Index

DCF means Discounted Cash Flow

DNB means DNB Bank ASA

ESM means Enterprise Securities Market of the Irish Stock Exchange

EU means the European Union

Euronext means the Euronext Dublin, formerly the Irish Stock Exchange

EURIBOR means the Euro Interbank Offered Rate

Eurozone means the area comprising 19 of the 28 Member States which have adopted the euro as their common currency 
and sole legal tender

FRC means Financial Reporting Council

GAV means Gross Asset Value as defined in the Admission Document

 D
e
fi
n
e
d
T
e
r
m
s

69

GREENCOAT RENEWABLES ANNUAL REPORT 2018 
  
Defined Terms continued

Garranereagh means Sigatoka Limited

Glanaruddery means Glanaruddery Windfarms Limited and Glanaruddery Energy Supply Limited

Group means Greencoat Renewables PLC, GR Wind Farms 1 Limited and GR Wind Farms 2 Limited

Holdco means GR Wind Farms 1 Limited

Holdco2 means GR Wind Farms 2 Limited

Holdcos means Holdco and Holdco2

IAS means International Accounting Standards

IFRS means International Financial Reporting Standards

Investment Management Agreement means the agreement between the Company and the Investment Manager

Investment Manager means Greencoat Capital LLP

IPEV means the International Private Equity and Venture Capital Valuation Guidelines

IPO means Initial Public Offering

Irish Corporate Governance Annex is a corporate governance annex addressed to companies with a primary equity 
listing on the Main Securities Market of Euronext

IRR means internal rate of return

I-SEM means the Integrated Single Electricity Market, which is a new wholesale electricity market arrangement for Ireland 
and Northern Ireland

Killhills means Killhills WindFarm Limited

Knockacummer means Knockacummer Wind Farm Limited

Knockalour means Knockalour Wind Farm Holdings Limited and Knockalour Wind Farm Limited

Kostroma Holdings means Kostroma Holdings Limited

Lisdowney means Lisdowney Wind Farm Limited

Monaincha means Monaincha Wind Farm Limited

NAV means Net Asset Value as defined in the Admission Document

NAV per Share means the Net Asset Value per Ordinary Share

NOMAD means a company that has been approved as a nominated advisor for the Alternative Investment Market (AIM), 
by Euronext Dublin and London Stock Exchange

PPA means Power Purchase Agreement entered into by the Group’s wind farms

PSO means Public Support Obligation

Raheenleagh means Raheenleagh Power DAC

RBC means Royal Bank of Canada

70

GREENCOATRENEWABLESDefined Terms continued

REFIT means Renewable Energy Feed-In Tariff

RESS means Renewable Energy Support Scheme

Review Section means the front end review section of this report (including but not limited to the Chairman’s Statement 
and the Investment Manager’s Report)

Santander means Abbey National Treasury Services Plc (trading as Santander Global Corporate Banking)

SEM means the Single Electricity Market, which is the wholesale electricity market operating in the Republic of Ireland 
and Northern Ireland

Sliabh Bawn means Sliabh Bawn Holding DAC, Sliabh Bawn Supply DAC and Sliabh Bawn Power DAC

Société Générale means Société Générale, London Branch

Solar PV means a solar photovoltaic system, which is a power system designed to supply usable solar power by means 
of photovoltaics.

SPVs means the Special Purpose Vehicles, which hold the Group’s investment portfolio of underlying operating wind 
farms

TSR means Total Shareholder Return

Tullynamoyle II means Tullynamoyle Wind Farm II Limited

UK means United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland

UK Code means UK Corporate Governance Code issued by the FRC

 D
e
fi
n
e
d
T
e
r
m
s

71

GREENCOAT RENEWABLES ANNUAL REPORT 2018 
Forward Looking Statements and other
Important Information

This  document  may  include  statements  that  are,  or  may  be  deemed  to  be,  “forward-looking  statements”.  These 
forward-looking statements can be identified by the use of forward-looking terminology, including the terms “believes”, 
“estimates”, “anticipates”, “expects”, “intends”, “may”, “plans”, “projects”, “will”, “explore” or “should” or, in each 
case, their negative or other variations or comparable terminology or by discussions of strategy, plans, objectives, goals, 
future events or intentions.

These  forward-looking  statements  include  all  matters  that  are  not  historical  facts.  They  may  appear  in  a  number  of 
places throughout this document and may include, but are not limited to, statements regarding the intentions, beliefs or 
current expectations of the Company, the Directors and/or the Investment Manager concerning, amongst other things, 
the  investment  objectives  and  investment  policy,  financing  strategies,  investment  performance,  results  of  operations, 
financial condition, liquidity, prospects, and distribution policy of the Company and the markets in which it invests.

By  their  nature,  forward-looking  statements  involve  risks  and  uncertainties  because  they  relate  to  future  events  and 
depend on circumstances that may or may not occur in the future. Forward-looking statements are not guarantees of 
future performance. The Company’s actual investment performance, results of operations, financial condition, liquidity, 
distribution policy and the development of its financing strategies may differ materially from the impression created by, 
or described in or suggested by, the forward-looking statements contained in this document.

In addition, even if actual investment performance, results of operations, financial condition, liquidity, distribution policy 
and the development of its financing strategies, are consistent with any forward looking statements contained in this 
document, those results or developments may not be indicative of results or developments in subsequent periods. A 
number of factors could cause results and developments of the Company to differ materially from those expressed or 
implied  by  the  forward  looking  statements  including,  without  limitation,  general  economic  and  business  conditions, 
global  renewable  energy  market  conditions,  industry  trends,  competition,  changes  in  law  or  regulation,  changes  in 
taxation regimes, the availability and cost of capital, currency fluctuations, changes in its business strategy, political and 
economic uncertainty. Any forward-looking statements herein speak only at the date of this document.

As a result, you are cautioned not to place any reliance on any such forward-looking statements and neither the Company 
nor any other person accepts responsibility for the accuracy of such statements.

Subject  to  their  legal  and  regulatory  obligations,  the  Company,  the  Directors  and  the  Investment  Manager  expressly 
disclaim any obligations to update or revise any forward-looking statement contained herein to reflect any change in 
expectations with regard thereto or any change in events, conditions or circumstances on which any statement is based.

In addition, this document may include target figures for future financial periods. Any such figures are targets only and are 
not forecasts. Nothing in this document should be construed as a profit forecast or a profit estimate.

72

GREENCOATRENEWABLES2

GREENCOATRENEWABLES