Quarterlytics / Utilities / Greencoat Renewables PLC

Greencoat Renewables PLC

grp · LSE Utilities
Claim this profile
Ticker grp
Exchange LSE
Sector Utilities
Industry
Employees 1-10
← All annual reports
FY2022 Annual Report · Greencoat Renewables PLC
Sign in to download
Loading PDF…
G R E E N C O A T
R E N E W A B L E S

GREENCOAT 
RENEWABLES 
PLC

ANNUAL REPORT

FOR THE YEAR ENDED 
31 DECEMBER 2022

Contents

Contents

At a Glance

Chairman’s Statement

Investment Manager’s Report

Board of Directors

Directors’ Report

Directors’ Remuneration Report

Statement of Directors’ Responsibilities

Corporate Governance Report

Audit Committee Report

Independent Auditor’s Report

Consolidated Statement of 
Comprehensive Income

Consolidated Statement of Financial Position

Company Statement of Financial Position

Consolidated and Company Statement of 
Changes in Equity

Consolidated Statement of Cash Flows

Company Statement of Cash Flows

Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements

Company Information

Supplementary Information (unaudited)

Annex V Disclosure

Principal Adverse Impact Statement

Defined Terms

Alternative Performance Measures

Forward Looking Statements and other 
Important Information

Page

1

2

4

9

25

27

39

41

42

48

52

56

57

58

59

60

61

62

92

93

94

102

115

119

120

All capitalised terms are defined in the list of defined terms 
on pages 115 to 118 unless separately defined.

 
At a Glance 

Summary
Greencoat  Renewables  PLC  is  an  owner  and  operator  of  renewable  infrastructure  and  storage  assets  in  the  Republic 
of  Ireland,  France,  Finland,  Germany,  Spain  and  Sweden.  The  Company’s  aim  is  to  provide  investors  with  an  annual 
dividend that increases progressively whilst growing the capital value of its investment portfolio in the long term through 
reinvestment of excess cash flow and the prudent use of portfolio gearing.

Highlights

€215m

Net cash generation was €215 million1 (2021: €71 million) and gross dividend cover was 3.2x 
(2021: 1.5x).

2,487GWh

1,164MW

€2,227m

The Group’s investments generated 2,487GWh (2021: 1,522GWh) of electricity.

Acquisition of 9 wind farms, including our first offshore wind farm and expansion into both 
Finland  and  Spain,  increasing  net  capacity  to  1,164MW.  Agreements  to  acquire  22.5%  in 
Butendiek  (German  offshore  wind),  100%  Erstrask  North  (Sweden  onshore  wind)  and  50% 
South Meath (Ireland solar).

GAV increased to €2,227 million as at 31 December 2022 (2021: €1,566 million).

€945m

€945 million of Aggregate Group Debt as at 31 December 2022 (2021: €631 million) equivalent 
to 42% of GAV (2021: 40%).

€275m

Placing of €275 million of fixed rate term debt.

€281.5m

Issuance  of  251.3  million  new  shares  at  112  cent  per  share,  raising  gross  proceeds  of 
€281.5 million.

6.18 cent

Company declared total dividends of 6.18 cent per share with respect to the year.

Article 9

Company classified as Article 9 under EU SFDR.

€1.0m

685,997 
tonnes

Over €1.0 million committed to local communities across 202 community projects.

Portfolio generation avoided CO2 emissions by 685,997 tonnes.

1   Gross cash generation before the repayment of project level debt of €13.5 million.

2

 
 
At a Glance 
continued

Key Metrics

Market capitalisation

Share price

Dividends declared with respect to the year

Dividends declared per share

GAV

NAV

NAV per share

TSR

Premium to NAV

CO2 emissions avoided
Homes powered

Funds invested in community and social projects

Alternative performance measures are defined on page 119.

A
t

l

a
G
a
n
c
e

As at 31 December 
2022

As at 31 December 
2021

€1,295 million

€996.7 million

113.5 cent

€70.5 million

6.18 cent

€2,227 million

€1,282 million

112.4 cent

49%

1.0%

112.0 cent

€49.4 million

6.06 cent

€1,566 million

€935.2 million

105.1 cent

40%

6.6%

685,997 tonnes

608,856 tonnes

538,958 homes

347,630 homes

>€1.0 million

€1.0 million

Defining Characteristics
Greencoat Renewables PLC was designed for investors to be simple, transparent and low risk. Key characteristics include:

• 

Investments into geographies with a stable and robust renewable energy policy framework.

•  Diversification through investing in a growing portfolio of assets across Continental Europe.

•  Growing mix of renewable technologies, including onshore wind, offshore wind, solar and battery storage.

•  The Group is wholly independent and thus avoids conflicts of interests in its investment decisions.

•  The  independent  Board  governs  the  Group,  actively  monitors  the  efficient  operation  of  the  assets  and  works  in 

conjunction with an experienced investment management team.

•  Low gearing to ensure a high level of cash flow stability and higher tolerance to downside sensitivities.

•  The Group invests only in Euro revenue assets and thus does not incur material currency risk.

3

Greencoat Renewables Annual Report 2022 
 
 
Chairman’s Statement

I am pleased to present Greencoat Renewables 
PLC’s full year results for the twelve months 
ended 31 December 2022 and our fifth full set 
of accounts since listing. Backed by the strong 
support of shareholders since inception, Greencoat 
Renewables has expanded from Ireland across 
Continental Europe, scaled from 2 assets to 35 and 
delivered enough clean energy to power 538,958 
homes. In the same period, we diversified into a 
range of technologies, established an outstanding 
team and built the financial foundations to 
capture the enormous environmental and 
financial opportunity ahead of us. My pride in the 
achievements of the past five years is matched and 
surpassed by our ambition for the next.
Europe continues to be the Company’s focus and we are extremely well placed to 
support the accelerating plans for renewable buildout across the continent, where 
we invested or committed €1,056 million in 2022. Acquisitions in Germany, Finland, 
France, Spain and Sweden demonstrate the scale of the pipeline we are now able 
to access, with our technologies now spanning wind, solar and battery. The success 
of the past five years, complimented by the strong financial performance of the past 
12 months, gives us the ability to capitalise fully on this significant growth opportunity 
where the need for long term capital has never been more important.

Our European expansion has already demonstrated the value of our relationships, 
capitalising  on  the  Investment  Manager’s  strategic  relationships  with  most  of  the 
large scale European utilities and developers. The ability to transact across a range of 
countries, technologies and development stages provides the Company with access 
to the most attractive assets across the broader renewables landscape. Our deep 
operational experience has proven to add value across the lifetime of the assets and 
to bring in technologies, such as offshore wind and battery storage, when the right 
market conditions are met.

The continued pursuit of these opportunities is enabled in turn by maintaining our 
leading  position  in  ESG  and  ensuring  our  Portfolio  continues  to  meet  and  drive 
standards across the industry. We are committed to ongoing improvements across 
the  ESG  spectrum  and  to  achieving  best  practice  disclosure,  with  the  business 
continuing to disclose in line with SFDR (Article 9), TCFD and CDP. There are few 
industries with such an important mission over the next decade as the renewables 
sector  and  we  are  both  proud  of  and  excited  by  our  potential  impact  on  energy 
security and the environment.

In summary, I am very pleased with the strong financial performance of the business 
and have great confidence that Greencoat Renewables is extremely well positioned 
to be a leading long term owner of European renewable infrastructure assets.

Rónán Murphy

4

 
 
Chairman’s Statement
continued

Performance
The Portfolio generated 2,487GWh for 2022, compared to 1,522GWh for 2021.

Portfolio generation was 9% below budget. This was primarily a result of lower wind resource as well as the ongoing 
adverse impacts from higher dispatch down in the Irish Portfolio.

As  the  Portfolio  has  grown  into  new  geographies,  the  business  has  benefitted  from  increased  diversification  both  in 
terms of weather systems and power markets. Low correlation of wind speeds between Continental Europe and Ireland 
increases stability of cashflows in periods of lower regional wind resource.

Net cash generation in the period was €215 million2, delivering a record gross dividend cover of 3.2x. In line with the 
Company’s strategy, surplus cash generation has been used to prepay debt and reinvest in the Portfolio.

As we witness significant changes to the inflationary environment in Europe and globally, we are pleased that 59% of our 
cash flows are underpinned by inflation linked revenue contracts to 2032.

The  past  two  years  have  emphasised  the  potential  volatility  in  power  prices  and  the  corresponding  importance  of  a 
prudent approach to forward price curves and contracting. The Investment Manager’s in-house expertise in structuring 
and delivering both corporate and utility PPAs is an increasingly valuable tool for managing this power price risk. We now 
have merchant assets in Finland, Spain, Sweden and Ireland, providing opportunities for a pan-European approach to 
providing renewable PPAs to corporate customers where required.

C
h
a
i
r

m
a
n
’
s

S
t
a
t
e
m
e
n
t

Towards the end of the year, price caps were announced in various European jurisdictions, following a consistent policy 
framework and helping to remove short term regulatory uncertainty in energy markets. As of December 2022, these have 
been implemented in the markets that the Group operates in, including Ireland, Germany, France and Spain.

The introduction of a market price cap has not impacted the Group’s Portfolio valuation due to our conservative approach 
to valuations and power price curves and the fact that many of our assets are contracted under government support 
schemes.

The  Group’s  optimisation  strategy  continued  with  increased  revenues  from  system  services,  alongside  performance 
enhancement measures implemented across the Portfolio.

Following the successful commissioning of our first co-located battery project at Killala wind farm in Ireland, we remain 
conservative regarding the long term viability of large scale battery projects although we expect this set of opportunities 
to expand as battery costs decrease and the technology becomes more established.

Dividends and Returns
The Company declared dividends for the year of 6.18 cent per share, with the final quarterly dividend of 1.545 cent per 
share paid on 24 February 2023. Since listing in July 2017, the Company has consistently delivered on its dividend policy 
and at 31 December 2022 had a TSR of 49%.

Our dividend policy remains unchanged and aims to increase the dividend each year, by an amount between zero and 
Irish CPI. As inflation increased during 2022 to 8%, we are pleased to increase our target dividend by 4% to 6.42 cent per 
share for 2023.

NAV  per  share  increased  in  the  period  from  105.1  cent  per  share  on  31  December  2021  to  112.4  cent  per  share  on 
31 December 2022. This increase is attributable to higher power prices in the near term and adjustments to short term 
inflation assumptions in Ireland and Continental Europe.

Reflecting the fact that cost of financing across Europe has increased and a resetting of long term bond yields, in 2022, 
the Investment Manager took the decision to increase its contracted and merchant discount rates over the period by 
0.5%, resulting in a 6.9% unlevered (post tax nominal) blended discount rate at the end of the period.

2   Gross cash generation before the repayment of project level debt of €13.5 million.

5

Greencoat Renewables Annual Report 2022 
 
Chairman’s Statement
continued

Acquisitions and Diversification
The Company’s plans for growth and diversification continued successfully with value accretive opportunities emerging 
across Continental Europe and consolidation of our leading position in Ireland. In aggregate, the Company invested and 
committed over €1,056 million in 2022. A number of these transactions were off-market, bilateral processes, demonstrating 
the Group’s ability to be a trusted partner for developers and utilities.

The past 12 months have seen:

•  353MW of net operating capacity added to the Portfolio during the period;

•  175MW agreed acquisitions through our successful forward sale model; and

•  22.5% of the 288MW Butendiek acquisition signed in December 2022 and completed on 21 February 2023.

This is reflective of the scale of opportunities we are seeing in Europe. In October, an EGM to allow a change to the 
Investment Policy regarding the 40% GAV limit on non-Ireland investments was approved by shareholders. This supports 
the Company’s continued diversification into Europe, enabling the execution of a greater set of opportunities.

In total, nine operating assets were acquired in 2022:

Germany – 50% stake in the 312MW offshore wind farm Borkum Riffgrund 1, co-owned alongside Ørsted, benefitting 
from a government backed floor price until 2035.

France – Portfolio of 4 wind farms totalling 68MW, each of which benefit from long term contracts backed by the French 
government.

Ireland – Tullahennel wind farm, a 37MW onshore wind farm and Taghart wind farm, a 25MW onshore wind farm, both of 
which benefit from a long term government backed guaranteed floor price.

Finland – Kokkoneva wind farm, a 43MW wind farm with a corporate PPA in place for the first 10 years of operations.

Spain – Soliedra wind farm, a 24MW wind farm that sells its power on the merchant market.

In addition, the Group entered into forward sale agreements to acquire Erstrask North, a 134.4MW onshore wind farm 
located in Sweden and a 50% stake in South Meath, an 80.5MW solar farm located in Ireland.

The  expansion  into  the  Nordics  last  year  and  into  Spain  and  Germany  this  year  is  indicative  of  the  Group’s  strategy, 
unlocking opportunities to aggregate significant investments in diversified geographies as we have demonstrated to be 
a successful business model in Ireland.

The Company continues to explore new European markets where we can see low levelized cost of electricity opportunities 
in both wind and solar, with underlying Euro denominated cashflows. This includes opportunities in Portugal, the Baltics 
and Italy.

As of 31 December 2022, the Group’s Portfolio comprised 34 operational wind farms and a co-located battery storage 
project, with an aggregate net capacity of 1,164MW, with a further 327MW contracted to acquire.

Gearing
During the period, the Group entered into a new €275 million 5 year term debt facility to fund value accretive acquisitions. 
This new term debt is complementary to the existing term debt facilities bringing total term debt to €750 million with 
bullet payments due between 2025 and 2028.

The RCF was utilised early in the year to support acquisition activity and was repaid following the equity raise in early April 
in line with the Company’s investment model. As at 31 December 2022, the RCF was €100 million drawn, with €200 million 
available. Post year end the Group agreed a new RCF of €350 million and extended the repayment date until 13 February 
2026.

Total Group debt, including the Company and SPVs, as at 31 December 2022 amounted to €944.7 million, which is 42% 
of GAV. This does not include the Group’s aggregated pro-rated cash balances of €188 million. While interest rates are 
rising, it is important to note that the Group has entered into long term interest rate hedges to minimise this risk. The 

66

 
Chairman’s Statement
continued

Gearing (continued)
Group continues its prudent use of low-cost debt which has further enhanced the Group’s cash yield, while maintaining 
gearing levels well within the guidelines detailed in the Company’s Investment Policy, which limits debt to 60% of GAV.

Equity Issuance
In line with our longstanding strategy, the Company continued to issue new equity to maintain agility for acquisitions and 
growth, whilst ensuring we remain within our targeted gearing range.

In April 2022, the Company raised €281.5 million of new equity at an issue price of €1.12 per share. The issuance was 
oversubscribed and accretive to NAV. The Group possesses significant gearing headroom to pursue further investment 
opportunities.

Environmental, Social and Governance
The  Company’s  business  model  supports  a  more  sustainable  future  and  every  electron  generated  by  the  Portfolio 
removes a need for thermal generation. With our larger Portfolio, the Group displaced 685,997 tonnes of CO2 emissions 
in 2022 and 608,856 tonnes in 20213. This is equivalent to providing sufficient clean energy to meet the needs of 538,958 
households.

C
h
a
i
r

m
a
n
’
s

S
t
a
t
e
m
e
n
t

The key highlights of our ESG agenda are described below:

•  Our commitment to operating sustainably does not end with our renewable generation; the Company has contributed 
over €1 million during the year across 202 projects. These include education, sports, public amenities, community 
centres, charities and energy efficiency to local community schemes. We are also excited to welcome our first RESS 
asset with the acquisition of Taghart wind farm and the community funding initiative of the RESS scheme.

•  As our investments are exclusively focussed on renewable energy assets, the Company is classified under Article 9 
of the EU SFDR pursuant to which we have complied with all disclosure requirements which can be found on our 
website and the Appendices of this Report. The Company has also evolved its disclosures under TCFD to include risk 
modelling and will continue its submissions under CDP.

• 

It is important to us that the Health and Safety standards we maintain are reflected in our operations worldwide. When 
we start operating in a new country, we take care to ensure legal compliance upon entry, the Investment Manager 
also provides leadership to our major service providers during operations to ensure that our high standards are met.

•  The Company proactively monitors the risk of modern slavery in its supply chains. In line with the commitments in the 
Company’s Modern Slavery Statement, we completed our first Modern Slavery audits using an external consultant on 
a number of major service providers. The results from the audit showed that the service providers are substantially in 
compliance with legislation and best practice guidance.

•  The Investment Manager on behalf of the Company has completed its first wind farm recyclability report using an 
expert  renewables  consultant.  This  report  has  shown  that  wind  turbine  blade  recycling  poses  the  most  significant 
challenge to achieve a circular economy. In response  to  this,  we  have  created our  first  ESG  questionnaire  to help 
engage and inform the discussion with wind turbine companies in a bid to seek change in their supply chain.

Further  details  of  these  and  other  activities  and  initiatives  can  be  found  in  the  latest  ESG  report  on  the  Company’s 
website: www.greencoat-renewables.com.

Outlook
The Company’s outlook is strong with increased stability and visibility over the regulatory landscape, strong protection 
against the high inflation economic backdrop and a proven ability to aggregate assets in Continental Europe.

The past 12 months have seen accelerated national deployment plans for renewables across the areas in which we invest, 
as governments recognise renewables as a source of energy security as well as environmental progress. In order to meet 
existing net zero targets alone, Europe needs to more than double its generating capacity by 2030, equating to a €500bn 
capital requirement by early 2030. The Group can play an important role in this essential financing requirement.

In addition to our geographical expansion, the Group’s technology diversification should continue to grow, with offshore 
wind,  solar  and  battery  storage  likely  to  increase  as  a  proportion  of  the  Portfolio.  We  also  continue  to  find  ways  to 
maximise  the  profitability  and  generation  of  our  existing  assets,  including  through  hybridization,  extending  asset  life 

3    As we expand into new jurisdictions across Europe where the carbon intensity of the electrical grids is lower than in the Republic of Ireland, we see 

lower growth in CO2 avoided per annum.

7

Greencoat Renewables Annual Report 2022 
 
Chairman’s Statement
continued

Outlook (continued)
and early repowering opportunities. Over the medium and long term, we expect these opportunities to increase in both 
number and value as technology progresses and prices decrease.

Board and Governance
The Board places significant emphasis on reviewing its composition and skills; and ensuring that the Board’s diversity - 
including gender, background, expertise and ethnicity, among other considerations – meets the needs of the business; 
matches the expectations of stakeholders; and brings fresh thinking to Board deliberations.

The Board has been engaged in a process to identify an additional candidate to appoint as a non-executive Director 
over the past year, with the support of an independent executive search agency. The Board was pleased to appoint Eva 
Lindqvist as an independent Director on 7 July 2022.

Eva, a Swedish national, is an experienced company chair and non-executive director with international experience in 
telecoms  and  infrastructure,  having  worked  for  more  than  30  years  across  these  sectors.  She  brings  valuable  senior 
experience to the Board and her appointment raised female representation on the Board to 40%, an important metric 
for the Company.

An external evaluation of the Board concluded that the board operates effectively. As further described in the Corporate 
Governance Report on page 42, the Board met seven times during the year.

The Group’s governance is further described in the Corporate Governance Report on pages 42 to 47.

Annual General Meeting
Our AGM will take place at 09:30 am on Friday 28 April 2023 at Davy House, 49 Dawson Street, Dublin, D02 PY05, Ireland. 
Details of the formal business of the meeting will be set out in a separate circular which will be sent to shareholders with 
the Annual Report.

Conclusion
In conclusion, the year has been a very successful one and the opportunity for the industry to deliver a positive benefit to 
our communities has never been greater. The Group is well positioned to lead in this endeavour and I am very positive 
about the Company’s short and long term prospects as we build one of Europe’s leading renewable energy infrastructure 
groups.

I would like to thank my fellow directors, Emer Gilvarry, Marco Graziano, Kevin McNamara and Eva Lindqvist for their 
valued dedication, stewardship and counsel. I would also like to acknowledge the Board’s appreciation of the considerable 
expertise, skill and ambition of our Investment Manager.

Rónán Murphy 
Chairman 
26 February 2023.

88

 
I

n
v
e
s
t
m
e
n
t

M
a
n
a
g
e
r
'
s
R
e
p
o
r
t

Investment Manager’s Report

The Investment Manager’s Report
The  Investment  Manager’s  experience  covers  renewable 
investment,  ownership,  finance  and  operations.  All  the 
skills  and  experience  required  to  manage  the  Group’s 
investments  lie  within  a  single  Investment  Manager.  The 
Investment  Manager  has  over  €10  billion  of  funds  under 
management, 
infrastructure 
in 
portfolios in the UK, Ireland, Continental Europe and the 
United  States  of  America.  The  Investment  Manager  is 
authorised and regulated by the FCA and is a full scope UK 
AIFM. In April 2022, Schroders plc (with over £700 billion of 
AUM) acquired a 75% interest in the Investment Manager, 
which continues to operate as an independent business.

renewables 

invested 

The Investment Manager has a dedicated team, focussed 
solely  on  the  Group  and  the  underlying  Portfolio  of 
investments  and  is  led  by  Bertrand  Gautier  and  Paul 
O’Donnell. The team is comprised of over 20 investment 
and  asset  management  professionals  with  significant 
experience  across  European  markets,  including  technical 
asset management and extensive debt and equity capital 
markets experience.

Bertrand  has  over  30  years  of  operational,  financial  and 
investment  experience,  including  13  years  focussed  on 
renewables. He has been a Partner of Schroders Greencoat 
LLP since joining in 2010. Prior to this, Bertrand held senior 
positions  at  Terra  Firma  Capital  Partners,  Merrill  Lynch 
and Procter & Gamble. Bertrand holds an MSc in General 
Engineering from ICAM (France) and an MBA from Harvard 
Business School (USA).

Paul  has  20  years  of  renewables  and 
investment 
experience,  of  which  the  last  16  have  been  focussed  on 
renewables.  He  joined  Schroders  Greencoat  LLP,  in  2009 
and has specialised in managing investments in the wind 
and solar generation sectors, working across development, 
operations,  technology  and  financing.  Prior  to  joining 
Schroders Greencoat LLP, he worked with Libertas Capital, 
the specialist renewable energy investment bank and PwC 
Ireland.  Paul  has  been  a  Partner  of  Schroders  Greencoat 
LLP  since  2016  and  holds  a  BBS  (Hons)  in  Finance  from 
Trinity College Dublin.

Overview
The Investment Manager is pleased to report on another 
successful  year  of  financial  performance,  generating 
€215 million of net cashflow and providing dividend cover 
of  3.2x4,  as  it  continues  to  build  one  of  Europe’s  leading 
renewable infrastructure groups.

2022  was  a  transformative  year  for  the  Company  and  for 
the wider renewables sector in general. The recent growth 
of the European renewables sector is projected to continue 
in  the  medium  term,  with  today’s  market  estimated  at  a 
total of €500 billion and is expected to grow to €1 trillion 

by  early  2030.  As  regional  priorities  evolve  with  national 
governments increasing focus on energy security, previous 
growth expectations are likely to accelerate underpinning 
significant opportunity to investors.

In the past year, we bolstered our market leading position 
in Europe, by expanding the regional presence of our team 
and now enjoy a local presence across the continent with 
offices in Dublin, London, Copenhagen, Madrid, Frankfurt 
and Amsterdam. This regional scale affords us continuous 
access  to  deal  flow  and  major  stakeholders  across  the 
region.  This  leaves  the  Group  well  positioned  to  take 
advantage of the substantial regional growth opportunity 
as  well  as  selecting  the  most  attractive  investment 
opportunities.

During  the  year,  the  installed  capacity  of  the  Group 
increased to 1,164 MW with over €1,056 million invested or 
committed  into  Ireland,  Germany,  Finland,  France,  Spain 
and Sweden.

In  addition  to  further  geographic  diversification  and 
expansion  of  our  team  over  the  period,  we  continued 
to  diversify  our  technology  mix,  with  the  acquisition  of 
the  Group’s  first  offshore  wind  farm  along  with  further 
commitments into solar farms as well as the commencement 
of operations of our first co-located battery project.

4   Gross cash dividend cover and excludes gross amount of SPV level debt repayments of €13.5m.

9

Greencoat Renewables Annual Report 2022 
 
 
 
Investment Manager’s Report
continued

Investment Portfolio
The Group’s investment portfolio as at 31 December 2022 consisted of interests in various underlying SPVs which own the 
following operational renewable generation and storage assets as detailed below:

Total 
MW

Owner ship 
Stake

Wind Farm

Country

Turbines

Operator

PPA

Ballincollig Hill

Republic of Ireland

Enercon

Statkraft

Energia

Ballybane

Beam[1]

Republic of Ireland

Enercon

EnergyPro

Energia / Erova

Republic of Ireland

Vestas/Enercon

EnergyPro

Prepay Power / Flogas

Carrickallen

Republic of Ireland

Senvion

EnergyPro

Cloosh Valley

Republic of Ireland

Siemens Gamesa

SSE

SSE

SSE

Cnoc

Cordal

Republic of Ireland

Enercon

EnergyPro

Republic of Ireland GE

Statkraft

Electroroute 
(via Supplier Lite Structure)

Electroroute 
(via Supplier Lite Structure)

Garranereagh

Republic of Ireland

Enercon

Statkraft

Bord Gais

Glanaruddery

Republic of Ireland

Vestas

EnergyPro

Supplier Lite

Glencarbry

Republic of Ireland Nordex

Ecopower

Electroroute 
(via Supplier Lite Structure)

Gortahile

Killala

Republic of Ireland Nordex

Statkraft

Energia

Republic of Ireland

Siemens Gamesa

EnergyPro

Electroroute

Killala Battery

Republic of Ireland

Fluence

Fluence 

Grid Beyond / Statkraft

Killhills

Republic of Ireland

Enercon

Knockacummer

Republic of Ireland Nordex

Knocknalour

Republic of Ireland

Enercon

Republic of Ireland

Enercon

SSE

SSE

Statkraft

Statkraft

Orsted

Orsted

Flogas / Energia

SSE

Letteragh

Lisdowney

Monaincha

Republic of Ireland

Enercon

EnergyPro

Flogas

Republic of Ireland Nordex

Statkraft

Bord Gais

Raheenleagh

Republic of Ireland

Siemens Gamesa

ESB

ESB

Sliabh Bawn

Republic of Ireland

Siemens Gamesa

Bord na Mona

Supplier Lite

Taghart

Republic of Ireland

Vestas

Tullahennel

Republic of Ireland GE

Tullynamoyle II

Republic of Ireland

Enercon

Statkraft

Statkraft

Statkraft

Statkraft

Microsoft

Bord Gais

Ireland

Pasilly

Saint Martin

Sommette

Arcy Precy

Menonville

Genonville

Grande Piece

France

France

France

France

France

France

France

France

Siemens Gamesa Greensolver

EDF

Senvion

Nordex

Vestas

Enercon

Nordex

Vestas

Greensolver

Sorégies

Greensolver

EDF

Volkswind

Axpo Solutions AG

Volkswind

Axpo Solutions AG

Volkswind

Axpo Solutions AG

Volkswind

Axpo Solutions AG

Borkum Riffgrund 1

Germany

Siemens Gamesa Orsted

Soliedra

Erstrask South

Kokkoneva

Spain

Sweden

Finland

Total Operating Portfolio

Contracted to acquire/forward sale[2]

Total Operating and Contracted Portfolio[3]

GE

Enercon

Nordex

Alfanar

Enercon

ABO

Orsted

Engie

Skelleftea Kraft

Gasum Oy

13.3

48.3

20.9

20.5

108.0

11.5

89.6

9.2

36.3

35.6

20.0

20.4

10.8

36.8

100.0

9.2

14.1

9.2

36.0

35.2

64.0

25.2

37.1

11.5

822.7

20.0

10.3

21.6

16.0

9.4

21.6

20.7

119.6

312.0

24.0

101.1

43.2

Net 
MW

13.3

48.3

20.9

10.3

81.0

11.5

100%

100%

100%

50%

75%

100%

100%

89.6

100%

100%

100%

100%

100%

100%

100%

100%

100%

100%

100%

100%

50%

25%

100%

100%

100%

100%

100%

100%

100%

100%

100%

100%

50%

100%

100%

100%

9.2

36.3

35.6

20.0

20.4

10.8

36.8

100.0

9.2

14.1

9.2

36.0

17.6

16.0

25.2

37.1

11.5

719.8

20.0

10.3

21.6

16.0

9.4

21.6

20.7

119.6

156.0

24.0

101.1

43.2

1,422.5

590.7

1,163.7

327.2

1,491

[1] Includes Beam Hill (14MW, Vestas turbines) wind farm and Beam Hill Extension wind farm (6.9MW, Enercon turbines).

[2]  Includes the commitment to acquire the 37.8MW Cloghan, 134.4MW Erstrask North, 50% stake in 80.5MW South Meath, 22.5% stake in 288MW 

Butendiek and 50MW Torrubia Solar farm once operational.

[3] Includes Killala Battery which has 10.8MW of storage capacity.

1010

 
Investment Manager’s Report
continued

Investment Portfolio (continued)

4
4

24
25

21
21

19
19

14
14

18
18

1
1

11
11

22

5
5

22
23

6
6

12
12

20
20

16
16

13
13

7
7

17
17

23
24

10
10

2
2

15
15

8

8

9
9

3
3

33
39

36
38

25
26

35

33
34

31
28

32
29

30
31

26
32

28
33

29
27

27
30

35
36

34
37

I

n
v
e
s
t
m
e
n
t

M
a
n
a
g
e
r
'
s
R
e
p
o
r
t

Ireland 
An Cnoc 
Ballincollig Hill 
Ballybane 
Beam Hill 
Carrickallen 
Cloghan (forward sale) 
Cloosh Valley 
Cordal 
Garranereagh 
Glanaruddery 
Glencarby 
Gortahile 
Killala and Killala Battery 
Killhills 
Knockacummer 
Knocknalour 
Letteragh 
Lisdowney 
Monaincha 
Raheenleagh 
Sliabh Bawn 
South Meath (forward sale) 
Taghart 
Tullahennel 
Tullynamoyle II 

Finland 
Kokkoneva 

France 
Arcy Precy 
Genonville 
Grande Piece 
Pasilly 
Menonville  
Saint Martin 
Sommette 

Germany 
Borkum Riffgrund 1 
Butendiek (acquisition signed) 

Spain  
Soliedra 
Torrubia Solar (forward sale) 

Sweden 
Erstrask South 
Erstrask North (forward sale) 

1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
25

26

27 
28 
29
30 
31  
32 
33

34 
35

36 
37

38 
39

11

Greencoat Renewables Annual Report 2022 
 
 
 
 
Investment Manager’s Report
continued

Investment Portfolio (continued)

Breakdown of operating portfolio by value as at 31 December 2022

ASSETS

PRINCIPAL EQUIPMENT SUPPLIER

BORKUM RIFFGRUND (17%)

SIEMENS GAMESA (33%)

CLOOSH VALLEY (10%)

KNOCKACUMMER (8%)

CORDAL (8%)

ERSTRASK SOUTH (4%)

TULLAHENNEL (4%)

OTHER (49%)

ASSET AGE

GEOGRAPHY

< 3 YEARS (16%)

3-5 YEARS (23%)

5-10 YEARS (55%)

> 10 YEARS (6%)

NORDEX (23%)

ENERCON (18%)

GE (14%)

VESTAS (10%)

SENVION (2%)

FLUENCE (1%)

REPULIC OF IRELAND (64%)

GERMANY (17%)

FRANCE (10%)

SWEDEN (4%)

FINLAND (3%)

SPAIN (2%)

1212

Cordal 

 
 
Investment Manager’s Report
continued

Portfolio Generation Performance
Net portfolio generation for the year was 2,487GWh, 9% below budget primarily due to lower wind resource and higher 
dispatch down level in Ireland.

2022 saw significant growth across Europe. The diversification of the Portfolio in terms of weather systems underpins low 
correlation of wind resources within Europe, which enhances the stability of the cashflows. The following table provides a 
geographical break down of portfolio generation against budget for the year ended 31 December 2022.

Country

Republic of Ireland

France

Germany

Spain

 Nordics

2022 Budget
(GWh)

2022 Actual
(GWh)

Variance

1,903

168

287

49

315

1,742

150

271

45

280

I

n
v
e
s
t
m
e
n
t

M
a
n
a
g
e
r
'
s
R
e
p
o
r
t

(8%)

(11%)

(6%)

(7%)

(11%)

(9%)

Portfolio Generation

2,722

2,487

The  following  table  shows  a  bridge  between  the  Portfolio’s  budgeted  generation  capacity  and  the  actual  volumes 
generated during the year:

Budget 
Generation

Wind Farm
Availability

Grid
Outages

Wind / Other

Dispatch
Down

Compensated
Constraint(1)

Net 
Generation

2,772

(34)

(18)

(121)

(150)

88

2,487

h
W
G

3000

2700

2400

2100

1800

1500

1200

900

600

300

0

(1) Of the 88GWh compensated constraints, 69GWh was from Germany and 19GWh was from Ireland

13

Greencoat Renewables Annual Report 2022 
 
 
Investment Manager’s Report
continued

European power price markets
The year saw significant upheaval in European energy markets, resulting from both the global economic recovery from 
the pandemic and the Ukraine war. The impact of this was a continued spike in European power prices.

In Ireland, the average baseload power price for 2022 was €226/MWh. A number of our Irish REFIT projects have the 
ability to capture higher market prices while being insulated from power price downside through the effective REFIT floor.

In line with European wide policy framework, price caps were announced in various European jurisdictions, reducing short 
term regulatory uncertainty in energy markets. As of December 2022, these have been implemented in the following 
markets that the Company operates in; Ireland, Germany, France and Spain.

The introduction of a market cap has minimal impact on the Portfolio valuation, due to our conservative approach to 
valuations and power price curves and the fact that many of our assets are contracted. In Ireland, the Company’s NAV 
continues to not include any potential revenues in excess of the REFIT tariff level on a forward looking basis.

Contracted Portfolio’s revenue benefitting from high levels of inflation protection
Over 70% of the Portfolio’s revenue to 2032 is underpinned by government support mechanisms or corporate PPAs with 
strong counterparties, a number of which have underlying contracted tariffs that are partially or fully inflation-linked. The 
past year saw significant rises in inflation across Europe, a trend which has continued and accelerated throughout 2022, 
as average inflation across the geographies in which the Group operates was c. 8% in 2022. As inflation has increased, 
the Portfolio value continues to benefit from this protection with many of the underlying contracts benefitting from either 
full or partial inflation linkage.

Active portfolio management continues to deliver value
The Investment Manager has continued to effectively manage the Portfolio with a number of key deliverables during the 
year, including the following initiatives:

•  Active PPA strategy:

o 

o 

 Amended  a  number  of  PPA  agreements  in  Ireland  to  maximise  constraint  revenue  payments  and  improve 
balancing services pricing; and

 Participated in a number of PPA tenders and bilateral negotiations with corporate offtakers and utilities in Ireland, 
Germany, Spain and Sweden to enhance knowledge on market price and terms.

•  Realising generation increases through:

o 

o 

 Continued turbine enhancement program with upgrades carried out on five wind farms ranging from 0.5% to 1.5% 
energy yield increase; and

 Active management of grid outages with local utilities to minimise downtime and move the outages to lower wind 
periods.

•  Grid ancillary services:

o 

 Continued management of DS3 services in the Irish market, contributing revenues of approximately €4 million 
during the year:

• 

• 

 Achieved through a range of technology upgrades to the Portfolio, capitalising on the technical expertise of 
the portfolio management team; and

 Working closely with wind turbine manufacturers, incentivising them to develop software solutions to allow 
DS3 services to be provided and continue on-going discussions to provide similar services in other EU markets.

1414

 
 
 
Investment Manager’s Report
continued

I

n
v
e
s
t
m
e
n
t

M
a
n
a
g
e
r
'
s
R
e
p
o
r
t

Active portfolio management continues to deliver value (continued)
•  Asset management:

o 

o 

 Ensuring  continued  good  governance  of  assets  through  consolidating  portfolio,  technical  and  commercial 
management services to high quality, local providers in all markets; and

 Maintaining active communication channels with senior management of key turbine and electrical maintenance 
contractors to optimise the standards of maintenance services, maximising site availability.

•  Co-located 11MW battery project at Killala

o 

o 

o 

 Battery went live in January 2022 ahead of schedule and on budget. Battery went through successful DS3 testing 
with Eirgrid in February with the DS3 contract commencing on 1st April 2022;

 Actively engaged with the regulator and Eirgrid to modify the market systems, to further improve and increase the 
range of services that batteries can provide to the grid, which would unlock further revenue streams; and

 We continue to see large-scale battery technology as having a key part to play in the energy transition and an 
increasingly investible opportunity.

Health and Safety
Health and safety is of paramount importance for both the Group and the Investment Manager. The Investment Manager 
reviews  comprehensive  health  and  safety  reports  provided  by  the  operations  managers  on  a  monthly  basis.  This 
information is then discussed and reviewed by the SPV directors at the monthly asset management meeting. General 
safety items and industry trends are discussed and recorded. Any relevant information is then disseminated back to our 
operations managers to ensure all relevant stakeholders are as informed as possible. Across the Portfolio, there have 
been in excess of 405 audits and site inspections carried out to ensure best practice is being maintained.

The Investment Manager is pleased to report that there were no Lost Time Incidents in the year ended 31 December 
2022, with plans in place to further enhance health and safety reporting over the course of 2023.

As  the  Group  moves  into  new  jurisdictions,  it  has  focussed  on  assessing  location  specific  risks  prior  to  commencing 
operations in a new country.

Environmental, Social and Governance
The Group’s number one contribution to sustainability is the clean carbon free energy it produces. The carbon savings 
from energy generated by the Portfolio has increased year on year, accelerating progress towards a net zero future. Our 
ESG ambitions go further than the reduction of CO2 in the atmosphere. The following summarises our accomplishments 
in 2022 as we continued to deliver on the ESG Standards set out in our ESG Policy.

•  As our investments are exclusively focussed on renewable energy assets, the Company is classified under Article 9 of 
the EU SFDR pursuant to which we have complied with all disclosure requirements which can be found on our website 
and the Appendices of the report. The Company engaged an experienced legal firm to support the implementation, 
to ensure ongoing compliance by making disclosures and updating the Company website.

•  The Company also evolved its disclosures under TCFD in 2022 to include risk modelling. The Company completed a 
full suite of physical risk modelling for ten representative assets in the Portfolio. The chosen hazard modelling reflects 
the climate related change in the level of hazard exposure of an asset over time (2030 to 2090) relative to a historical 
baseline. The output from the analysis showed that albeit a low risk, the highest physical risks to the Portfolio were 
temperature extremes and fluvial flooding in the various time horizons.

• 

In 2022, the Company submitted its second full environmental data disclosure to CDP for the reporting period of 2021. 
The Company will further develop its approach to CDP for the next reporting year, pursuing continuous improvement 
of our rating.

•  Using an industry leading consultant, we have for the second time calculated our full carbon footprint in 2022, with 

Scope 1, 2 and 3 emissions calculated in line with the GHG Protocol.

•  The Company proactively monitors the risk of modern slavery in its supply chains. In line with the commitments in the 
Company’s Modern Slavery Statement, we completed our first Modern Slavery audits using an external consultant on 
a number of major service providers. The results from the audit showed that the service providers are substantially in 
compliance with legislation and best practice guidance.

15

Greencoat Renewables Annual Report 2022 
 
 
Investment Manager’s Report
continued

Environmental, Social and Governance (continued)
We believe that effective management of ESG factors produces the best results for our shareholders and other stakeholders 
across society. Therefore, ESG is at the core of how we operate the business. Some highlights for 2022 include:

•  Supported  a  range  of  local  community  projects,  committing  more  than  €1  million  to  community  funds  across  202 
projects in 2022. These include education, sports, public amenities, community centres, charities and energy efficiency.

•  Continuous improvement of environmental management which included external audits by an experienced consultant 

on management systems and compliance.

• 

It is important to us that the H&S standards we maintain are reflected in our operations worldwide. When we start 
operating in a new country, we take care to ensure legal compliance upon entry, the Investment Manager also provides 
leadership to our material service providers during operations to ensure that our standards are met.

•  The Investment Manager on behalf of the Company has completed its first wind farm recyclability report using an 
expert  renewables  consultant.  This  report  has  shown  that  wind  turbine  blade  recycling  poses  the  most  significant 
challenge to achieve a circular economy.  In  response  to  this,  we  have  created  our first ESG  questionnaire  to help 
engage and inform the discussion with wind turbine companies in a bid to seek change in their supply chain.

Further details of the Group’s ESG initiatives can be found in the latest ESG report, available on the Company’s website 
www.greencoat-renewables.com.

Acquisitions
The  Company  continued  to  execute  against  its  growth  strategy  in  2022  with  value  accretive  opportunities  emerging 
across Continental Europe and consolidation of our leading position in Ireland. In aggregate, the Company invested and 
committed over €1,056 million in 2022. A number of these transactions were off market, bilateral processes, demonstrating 
the Group’s ability to be a trusted partner for developers and utilities.

The past 12 months have seen :

•  353MW of net operating capacity added to the Portfolio during the period;

•  175MW agreed to be acquired through our successful forward sale model; and

•  65MW Butendiek acquisition signed on 29 December 2022 and completed on 21 February 2023.

Bolstering the Company’s strong footprint, our team also grew significantly and we now have a local presence across the 
continent with offices in Dublin, London, Copenhagen, Madrid, Frankfurt and Amsterdam. This is a material advantage in 
terms of access to deal flow and reinforces our partnerships with major utilities and vendors across the region.

We continued to see many opportunities for value accretive investments in the Group’s target jurisdictions and during the 
year priced and assessed over 170 projects totalling over 6GW of installed capacity.

During the year ended 31 December 2022, the Group completed the acquisition of nine operational assets across six 
individual transactions including:

•  The 24MW Soliedra wind farm, located in Soria, Castilla y Leon, Spain comprising six GE-137 turbines. The site has 
been operational since May 2021 and was developed by Alfanar. The wind farm is operated on a fully merchant basis, 
however has flexibility in the future to be contracted via a corporate PPA.

•  The 67.7MW Portfolio of four wind farms from Axpo, in France including the Arcy-Précy windfarm in the Burgundy 
region,  the  Butte  de  Menonville,  the  Genonville  wind  farm  and  the  Grande  Pièce  wind  farms  in  the  Centre  Val-
de-Loire  region.  The  assets  all  benefit  from  government  backed,  long  term  fixed  price  contracts,  with  an  average 
contracted duration of 17.5 years from acquisition date.

•  A 50% stake in the 312MW Borkum Riffgrund 1 offshore wind farm, located in the German exclusive economic zone in 
the North Sea. The asset was acquired from Kirkbi and William Demant Invest, Orsted remains as a 50% shareholder. 
The site has been operational since 2015 and benefits from a fixed price support mechanism until September 2024 
with a government backed floor price until May 2035.

•  The 43.2MW Kokkoneva wind farm in Northern Ostrobothnia, Finland, comprising nine Nordex N149 4.8MW turbines. 

Construction was overseen by Abo Wind and the acquisition was originally signed in March 2021.

1616

 
Investment Manager’s Report
continued

I

n
v
e
s
t
m
e
n
t

M
a
n
a
g
e
r
'
s
R
e
p
o
r
t

Acquisitions (continued)
The Group’s aggregation strategy in the Irish secondary market also continued in 2022 with the acquisition of two Irish 
operating  wind  farms.  The  Group  continues  to  be  the  largest  owner  of  operating  wind  farms  in  the  country,  having 
acquired its first Irish wind farms in 2017:

•  The 37.05MW Tullahennel wind farm, located in County Kerry, Ireland comprising thirteen GE 2.85MW turbines. The 
site has been operational since September 2018 and was acquired from Apollo Global Management, Inc. The wind 
farm benefits from a REFIT 2 tariff, providing inflation-linked revenue until 2032;

•  The 25.2MW Taghart wind farm located in County Cavan, Ireland comprising 7 Vestas V117 turbines. Construction was 

overseen by Statkraft and the acquisition was originally signed in December 2020.

The Group has also entered 3 agreements to acquire the following assets:

•  Under  a  forward  sale  structure,  the  Group  agreed  to  acquire  the  Ersträsk  North  windfarm  located  in  Norrbotten 
County, Northern Sweden. The site will comprise 32 Enercon E-138 turbines with a generation capacity of 134.4MW. 
Construction is being overseen by Enercon and the project is expected to reach commercial operations in Q4 2023.

•  Under  a  forward  sale  structure,  the  Group  agreed  to  acquire  a  50%  stake  in  the  80.5MW  South  Meath  solar  park 
located in County Meath, Ireland. The remaining 50% will be acquired through another fund also investing through 
the Investment Manager. Construction will be overseen by Statkraft and the project is expected to reach commercial 
operations in Q4 2023.

• 

In December 2022, the Group signed an agreement to acquire 22.5% of the Butendiek offshore wind farm, located 
in  Germany’s  exclusive  economic  zone  in  the  North  Sea,  from  Marguerite  Pantheon.  Developed  by  wpd  AG,  the 
Butendiek offshore wind farm has a total capacity of 288MW and has been operational since 2015. Butendiek benefits 
from a fixed-price FIT until December 2023. This transaction completed on 21 February 2023, following regulatory 
approval.

Gearing
Aggregate Group Debt as at 31 December 2022 was €945 million, which is well within our acceptable medium term range 
and below the 60% Investment Policy limit. In 2022, we secured an additional €275 million, 5 year tranche of fixed rate 
term debt which was provided by our existing lenders highlighting the strong support the Group has from its syndicate 
of relationship banks and institutional lenders.

The Group continues to benefit from a scalable debt structure. As at 31 December 2022, €750 million of the €945 million 
comprised 5 and 7 year bullet term loans. This non amortising debt is either fixed rate or has an interest rate swap in 
place providing a fixed weighted average cost of debt of 2.1%. The remainder of the Group’s share of longer term debt 
is structured as project finance debt at the SPV level.

As at 31 December 2022, the Group had drawn €100 million under the RCF, leaving €200 million undrawn. On 13 February 
2023, the Group finalised the terms of a new €350 million 3 year RCF that provides funding flexibility for the Group’s active 
pipeline of investment opportunities.

Equity Issuance
In April 2022, the Company issued 251,351,351 new shares at an issue price of 112.0 cent per share raising gross proceeds 
of €281.5 million in an oversubscribed and NAV accretive share placing. A portion of the net proceeds from the equity 
raise were used to fully repay the Group’s RCF.

17

Greencoat Renewables Annual Report 2022 
 
 
Investment Manager’s Report
continued

Financial Performance
Despite below budget wind generation, dividend cover remained robust. Net cash generated by the Group and wind 
farm SPVs was €215.0 million (gross of SPV level debt repayment) or €201.5 million (net of SPV level debt repayment), 
underpinning dividend cover of 3.2x (gross) or 3.0x (net).

Cash balances (Group and wind farm SPVs) increased by €114.7 million from €73.5 million to €188.1 million over the year.

Group and wind farm SPV cashflows

Net cash generation

Dividends paid

SPV level Capex & PSO cashflow (2)

SPV level debt repayment

Acquisitions (3)

Acquisition costs

Equity issuance

Equity issuance costs

Net drawdown under debt facilities

Upfront finance costs

Movement in cash (Group and wind farm SPVs)

Opening cash balance (Group and wind farm SPVs)

Closing cash balance (Group and wind farm SPVs)

Net cash generation

Dividends

Dividend cover

For the year ended 
31 December 2022

Net (1)
€’000

201,548

(66,378)  

20,494

0

(684,967)  

(4,895)  

281,514

(4,496)  

375,000

(3,145)  

114,674

73,464

188,138

201,548

66,378

3.0x

 Gross (1)
€’000

215,030

(66,378)  

20,494

(13,482)  

(684,967)  

(4,895)  

281,514

(4,496)  

375,000

(3,145)  

114,674

73,464

188,138

215,030

66,378

3.2x

(1)  The dividend cover tables above are shown as 2 scenarios: the first reflects cash generation net of the Group’s share of SPV level debt principal 

repayment (€13.5 million) and the second shows net cash generation gross of SPV level debt repayments.

(2)  Cashflows reflect residual capital expenditure from acquired SPVs (€2 million) (covered by the vendor of the SPVs) and the net receipt of REFIT working 

capital movements associated with the PSO relating to wind farm SPVs (€22 million).

(3)  Acquisition consideration is net of the acquired SPV cash (€36 million), short term bonds provided by the Company (€36 million), however includes the 

prepayment of the project level debt of both Pasilly and Cloosh Valley (€103 million).

1818

 
Investment Manager’s Report
continued

Financial Performance (continued)
The  following  2  tables  provide  further  detail  in  relation  to  net  cash  generation  figures  of  €215.0  million  (gross)  and 
€201.5million (net):

Net Cash Generation – Breakdown

Revenue

Operating expenses

Tax / VAT

Other

Wind farm operating cashflow

SPV level debt interest

SPV level debt repayment

Wind farm cashflow

Management fee

Operating expenses

Ongoing finance costs

VAT

Other

Group cashflow

For the year ended 
31 December 2022

Net
€’000

330,550

(86,585)  

(7,839)  

9,670

245,796

(4,602)  

(13,482)  

227,712

(10,606)  

(2,324)  

(13,264)  

31

(1)  

I

n
v
e
s
t
m
e
n
t

M
a
n
a
g
e
r
'
s
R
e
p
o
r
t

Gross
€’000

330,550

(86,585)  

(7,839)  

9,670

245,796

(4,602)  

0

241,194

(10,606)  

(2,324)  

(13,264)  

31

(1)  

(26,164)  

(26,164)  

Net cash generation

201,548

215,030

Net Cash Generation – Reconciliation to Net 
Cash Flows from Operating Activities

Net cash flows from operating activities (1)

Movement in cash balances of wind farm SPVs (2)

Cash used by GR PLC for SPV Bonds

SPV capex & PSO cashflow (3)

Repayment of debt at SPV level

Repayment of shareholder loan investment (1)

Finance costs (1)

Upfront finance costs (cash) (4)

Net cash generation

(1) Consolidated Statement of Cash Flows.

(2) Note 9 to the Financial Statements (excludes acquired cash).

For the year ended 
31 December 2022

Net
€’000

101,841

56,793

(35,651)  

(20,188)  

–

118,306

(16,409)  

(3,145)  

201,548

Gross
€’000

101,841

56,793

(35,651)  

(20,188)  

13,482

118,306

(16,409)  

(3,145)  

215,030

(3)  Cashflows reflect residual capital expenditure from acquired SPVs (€1 million) and REFIT working capital movements with the PSO relating to wind farm 

SPVs (€22 million) less SPV working capital (€2 million).

(4)  €2.8 million finance costs capitalised during the year plus €0.4 million professional fees (note 13 of the financial statements).

19

Greencoat Renewables Annual Report 2022 
 
 
Investment Manager’s Report
continued

Investment Performance

NAV
31 December
2021

Investment

Movement in
SPV valuation

Movement in
cash (Group and
wind farm SPVs)

Movement in
other relevant
assets/liabilities

Movement in
Aggregate
Group Debt

NAV
31 December
2022

€935.2m

€655.7m

€(103.3)m

€114.7m

€(6.3)m

€(313.6)m

€1,282.5m

1800

1600

1400

1200

1000

800

600

400

200

0

m
€

Shares in issue

889,887,587

NAV/share (cent)

105.1

1,141,238,938

112.4

NAV  as  at  31  December  2022  was  €1,282.5  million  (112.4  cent  per  share),  which  is  an  increase  from  the  NAV  as  at 
31 December 2021, which was €935.2 million (105.1 cent per share).

During the year, the 7.3 cent per share NAV increase is attributable to:

•  Cash generated over the period (minus dividend paid) of +13.8 cent;

•  Depreciation of the Portfolio (and other movement) of -7.0 cent;

• 

Impact of short-term CPI increase of +6.2 cent;

•  Power price mid to long term assumptions of -0.4 cent; and

• 

Increase of discount rates (+0.5%) of -5.3 cent.

2020

 
Investment Manager’s Report
continued

Investment Performance (continued)

NAV at 31 December 2021

Less February 2022 dividend

NAV at 31 December 2021 (ex-dividend)

NAV at 31 December 2022

Less February 2023 dividend

NAV at 31 December 2022 (ex-dividend)

Movement in NAV (ex-dividend)

Dividends declared with respect to the year

Total return on NAV

cent per share

%

105.1

(1.5)  

103.6

112.4

(1.5)  

110.9

7.3

6.2

13.5

I

n
v
e
s
t
m
e
n
t

M
a
n
a
g
e
r
'
s
R
e
p
o
r
t

7.0

6.0

13.0

The share price at 31 December 2022 was 113.5 cent per share, representing a 1% premium to NAV.

Reconciliation of Statutory Net Assets to Reported NAV

DCF valuation

Other relevant assets (wind farm SPVs)

Cash (wind farm SPVs)

Fair value of investments (1)

Cash (Group)

Other relevant assets (2)

GAV

Aggregate Group Debt (3)

NAV

Reconciling items

Statutory net assets

Shares in issue

NAV per share (cent)

As at 
31 December 2022
€’000

As at 
31 December 2021
€’000

2,037,227

5,703

161,297

2,204,227

26,841

(3,951)  

2,227,117

(944,660)  

1,282,457

0

1,282,457

1,470,117

20,397

68,419

1,558,933

5,045

2,302

1,566,280

(631,080)  

935,200

0

935,200

1,141,238,938

889,887,587

112.4

105.1

(1)  The fair value of investments are shown gross of €95 million debt and swap fair values held at wind farm SPV level that are not included in the 

equivalent figure in the Consolidated Statement of Financial Position.

(2)  Other relevant net assets in 2022 are gross of €3 million of capitalised facility arrangement fees that are netted off against loans and borrowings 

(consistent with note 13 to the financial statements).

(3)  Aggregate Group debt reflects €850 million relating to amounts drawn under the Group’s RCF and term facilities (gross of €3 million of capitalised 

facility arrangement fees and consistent with note 13 to the financial statements) and €95 million of debt and swap fair values held at wind farm SPV 
level.

21

Greencoat Renewables Annual Report 2022 
 
 
Investment Manager’s Report
continued

NAV Sensitivities
NAV is equal to GAV less Aggregate Group Debt.

GAV is the sum of:

•  DCF valuations of the Group’s investments;

•  Cash (at Group and wind farm SPV level); and

•  Other relevant assets/liabilities of the Group and wind farm SPVs.

The DCF valuation of the Group’s investments represents the largest component of GAV and the key sensitivities are 
considered to be the discount rate used in the DCF valuation and long term assumptions in relation to energy yield, 
power prices, inflation and asset life.

The base case discount rate is a blend of a lower discount rate for fixed cash flows and a higher discount rate for merchant 
cash flows. The Portfolio’s blended unlevered discount rate as at 31 December 2022 was 6.9%, which includes a 0.5% 
increase in the underlying discount rates during the year.

The DCF valuation is produced by discounting the individual wind farm cash flows on an unlevered basis. The equivalent 
levered discount rate (assuming 40% gearing) is approximately 9%.

Base case long term CPI assumption is 2.0% for all countries based on long term targets of the ECB and European central 
banks. Higher inflation assumptions are used for 2023.

Base case energy yield assumptions are P50 (50% probability of exceedance) forecasts based on long term wind data 
and  operational  history.  The  P90  (90%  probability  of  exceedance  over  a  10  year  period)  and  P10  (10%  probability  of 
exceedance over a 10 year period) sensitivities reflect the future variability of wind and the uncertainty associated with 
the long term data source being representative of the long term mean.

Long term power price forecasts are provided by leading market consultants, updated quarterly and may be adjusted by 
the Investment Manager where more conservative assumptions are considered appropriate.

The following chart shows the base case power price profile (before any PPA discounts):

Portfolio Merchant Captured Price

h
W
M
/
€

100

80

60

40

20

2023

2024

2025

2026

2027

2028

2029

2030

2031

2032

2033

2034

2035

2036

2037

2038

2039

2040

2041

2042

2043

2044

2045

2046

2047

2048

2049

2050

2051

2052

2053

2054

2055

Note: the €/MWh price is weighted average by forecasted generation of the Portfolio.

In 2023, contracted cash flows (underpinned by fixed electricity price per MWh) are forecasted to contribute 92% of total 
cash flows (8% merchant). Over the 2020’s decade the contracted cash flows are expected to contribute 73% of total cash 
flows (27% merchant). Over the life of the Portfolio, contracted cash flows are forecasted to contribute 56% of the total 
DCF value of the Portfolio (44% merchant).

2222

 
 
Investment Manager’s Report
continued

NAV Sensitivities (continued)
The following chart shows the forecast portfolio cash flow split by revenue type:

Portfolio Revenue Breakdown

350

300

250

m
€

200

150

100

50

0

2023

2024

2025

2026

2027

2028

2029

2030

2031

2032

2033

2034

2035

2036

2037

2038

2039

2040

Contracted Revenue

Merchant Revenue

The  base  case  asset  life  depends  on  the  technology  which  is  underpinned  by  different  design  lives.  As  a  result,  the 
Portfolio’s onshore wind assets’ lifetime is typically 30 years whilst the Portfolio’s offshore wind assets’ lifetime is based on 
35 years. There is no terminal value assumed at the end of operating life.

The sensitivity below assumes that asset life may be 5 years shorter or longer than the base case, which is impacted by 
technical durability of the wind farm components and commercial aspects of each investment, including the renewals of 
site leases, planning permission and grid connection agreements.

The following chart shows the impact of the key sensitivities on NAV:

Impact on NAV

I

n
v
e
s
t
m
e
n
t

M
a
n
a
g
e
r
'
s
R
e
p
o
r
t

Discount rate (+/- 0.5%)

Inflation rate (-/+ 0.5%)

Energy yield (10 year P90/P10)

Power price (-/+ 10%)

Asset Life (+/- 5 years)

-20

-15

-10

-5

0

5

10

15

20

cent per share

23

Greencoat Renewables Annual Report 2022 
 
 
Investment Manager’s Report
continued

Dividend
Total dividends of €70.5m have been declared with respect to 2022 (6.18 cent per share). The target dividend for 2023 is 
expected to increase by 4% to 6.42 cent per share in line with the Company’s dividend policy.

Outlook
The  outlook  for  the  Group  remains  very  positive.  As  governments  across  Europe  pursue  national  deployment  plans 
for  renewables,  driven  by  net  zero  targets  and  heightened  energy  security  concerns  across  the  continent,  there  is  a 
substantial opportunity for specialist investors with the expertise and pan European reach.

To reach the EU’s net zero ambitions, which involve the phasing out of fossil fuel generation while meeting increasing 
electricity demand, the region needs to more than double its renewable generating capacity by early 2030. The past year 
has seen deployment plans brought forward as national energy security debates have intensified.

Our  European  pipeline  is  strong  and  provides  an  excellent  range  of  investment  opportunities,  benefitted  by  the 
Investment Manager’s scale and longstanding relationships with major European utilities. This has made us the partner 
of choice for many of Europe’s largest renewables owners, in a period where their requirement to recycle capital is set to 
intensify.

Our  ability  to  capitalise  on  these  relationships  and  access  to  deal  flow  has  been  strengthened  by  the  acquisition  of 
the Investment Manager by Schroders plc and the Investment Manager’s on the ground presence in 6 countries across 
Europe.

The  additional  resources  resulting  from  this  relationship  were  especially  useful  during  the  acquisition  of  the  Group’s 
first offshore wind asset, Borkum Riffgrund 1, a significant milestone as we continue to explore the huge opportunities 
presented by the European offshore wind market.

In Ireland, where the Group is already the largest owner of operating wind farms, we expect to continue our strategy of 
market consolidation and see continued drivers for expansion and value enhancement in the future.

The  Group  continues  to  deliver  on  its  key  objectives  of  delivering  for  investors  a  stable  dividend,  strong  inflation 
protection and robust cashflows. We look forward to continuing to execute on our strategy of building one of Europe’s 
leading renewable infrastructure companies.

2424

 
Board of Directors

The Directors are of the opinion that the Board comprises an appropriate balance of skills, experience and diversity. The 
Board  is  comprised  of  individuals  from  relevant  and  complementary  backgrounds  offering  experience  in  investment, 
financial and business skills, as well as in the energy sector, from both an investment and a commercial perspective.

Rónán Murphy, Chairman

Rónán Murphy, aged 65, was previously Senior Partner of PwC Ireland, a position he was 
elected to in 2007 and was re-elected to for a further 4-year term in July 2011. Rónán 
joined  PwC  in  1980,  qualifying  in  1982  and  was  admitted  to  the  partnership  in  1992. 
Rónán was a member of the PwC EMEA Leadership Board from 2010 to 2015. Rónán is 
also a non-executive director of Icon PLC and Davy.

Rónán  holds  a  Bachelor  of  Commerce  degree  and  Masters  in  Business  Studies  from 
University College Dublin and is a Fellow of the Institute of Chartered Accountants.

Kevin McNamara, Chairman of the Audit Committee

Kevin  McNamara,  aged  68,  has  more  than  25  years’  experience  in  the  energy  sector. 
Kevin  enjoyed  a  long  career  with  ESB  International,  including  leading  the  investment 
division  of  ESB  International  Investments.  More  recently  Kevin  was  CFO  of  Amarenco 
Solar, a solar business focussed on the Irish and French markets and prior to this CEO of 
Airvolution Energy, a UK wind development business.

Kevin  holds  a  Bachelor  of  Commerce  degree  from  University  College  Dublin  and  is  a 
Fellow of the Institute of Chartered Accountants.

Emer Gilvarry, Senior Independent Director

Marco Graziano

Emer  Gilvarry,  aged  65,  was  the  Managing  Partner  of  Mason  Hayes  &  Curran  for  two 
consecutive terms from 2008 to 2014. From 2014 until 2018, Emer took over the role of 
Chair of the firm. She is also a former Head of the firm’s Litigation Group (2001 to 2008). 
Emer is a former Board member of Aer Lingus. Emer is also a non-executive director of 
Kerry Group PLC and a Patron of Chapter Zero (a chapter for the education of NEDS in 
sustainability).

Emer holds a Bachelor of Law degree from University College Dublin (BCL).

Marco Graziano, aged 65, has more than 35 years of worldwide experience in the energy 
sector,  with  a  demonstrated  track  record  of  driving  growth  and  profitability  managing 
large organisations. He served as both executive and non-executive director in a number 
of companies in Europe, Africa, Middle East and Latin America. After many years with 
the French multinationals Alstom and Areva, more recently he was President of South 
Europe, MENA and LATAM for Vestas Wind Syst.

Marco holds a doctorate degree in mechanical engineering from Genoa University.

B
o
a
r
d
o
f

D
i
r
e
c
t
o
r
s

25

Greencoat Renewables Annual Report 2022 
 
 
 
Board of Directors
continued

Eva Lindqvist

Eva,  aged  65,  has  more  than  30  years  extensive  international  experience  in  telecoms 
and infrastructure, having worked for more than 30 years across these sectors. She spent 
the majority of her career at Ericsson where she held a number of senior management 
positions. In 2007, she was appointed CEO of Xelerated Holdings AB, an international 
technology company specializing in semi-conductors, where she held the position until 
2011.  Since  then,  she  has  held  a  number  of  Chair  and  non-executive  director  roles, 
including Bodycote plc, Keller Group plc and Tele2 AB.

Eva graduated with  a Master  of  Science  in  Engineering  and  Applied  Physics  from the 
Linkoping Institute of Technology and holds an MBA from the University of Melbourne, 
along with being a member of the Royal Swedish Academy of Engineering Sciences.

Other Irish Public Company Directorships
In addition to their directorships of the Company, the below Directors currently hold the following Irish public company 
directorships:

Rónán Murphy 
Emer Gilvarry 

Icon PLC 
Kerry Group PLC

The Directors have all offered themselves for re-election and resolutions concerning this will be proposed at the AGM.

Conflicts of Interest
The Directors have declared any conflicts or potential conflicts of interest to the Board of Directors which has the authority 
to approve such situations. The Company Secretary maintains the Register of Directors’ Conflicts of Interests which is 
reviewed quarterly by the Board and when changes are notified. The Directors advise the Company Secretary and the 
Board as soon as they become aware of any conflicts of interest. Directors who have conflicts of interest do not take part 
in discussions which relate to any of their conflicts.

26

 
Directors’ Report

The  Directors  present  their  Annual  Report,  together 
with  the  consolidated  financial  statements  of  Greencoat 
Renewables PLC for the year ended 31 December 2022.

Principal Activity and Business Review
A detailed discussion of the individual project performance 
and a review of the business in the period are covered in 
the Investment Manager’s Report on pages 9 to 24.

Results for the Year
The consolidated financial statements for the financial year 
ended 31 December 2022 are set out in detail on pages 56 
to 61 including the results for the year which are set out in 
the Consolidated Statement of Comprehensive Income on 
page 56.

Future Developments
The  Group’s  outlook  is  discussed  in  the  Investment 
Manager’s Report on pages 9 to 24.

Investment Objective
The  Company’s  aim  is  to  provide  attractive  risk-adjusted 
returns to shareholders through an annual dividend (target 
of 6.42 cent per share for 2023) that increases progressively 
whilst growing the capital value of its investment portfolio. 
The  Company  is  targeting  an  IRR  of  7%  to  8%  (net  of 
expenses  and  fees)  on  the  issue  price  of  the  ordinary 
shares  to  be  achieved  over  the  longer  term  via  active 
management  of  the  investment  portfolio,  reinvestment 
of excess cash flows and the prudent use of gearing. The 
Company intends to hold assets in its investment portfolio 
for the long term.

Investment Policy
The  Group  intends  to  increase  its  portfolio  of  renewable 
energy generation assets across Continental Europe while 
maintaining  a  continued  focus  on  Ireland,  with  the  60% 
minimum  GAV  requirement  for  investments  in  Ireland  no 
longer applying.

The  Group  has  used  debt  facilities  to  make  additional 
investments  in  the  year.  This  has  enhanced  the  Group’s 
attractiveness  to  sellers  since  execution  risk  is  greatly 
diminished, with the Group effectively being a cash buyer. 
The  Group  will  continue  to  use  debt  facilities  to  make 
further investments.

The Group will look to repay its drawn revolving credit debt 
facility  by  either  raising  capital  in  the  equity  markets  at 
appropriate times or introducing additional term debt on 
favourable terms in order to refresh overall debt capacity. 
While debt facilities are drawn, the Group benefits from an 
increase  in  investor  returns  because  borrowing  costs  are 
below the underlying return on investments.

Group Structure and Share Capital
The  Company  is  incorporated  in  the  Republic  of  Ireland. 
The  Group  is  wholly  independent  and  is  not  tied  to  any 
particular utility or developer. All of the ordinary shares in 

the Company are quoted on the Euronext Growth Market 
of Euronext Dublin and on the AIM of the London Stock 
Exchange. The Group comprises of the Company, Holdco, 
Holdco 1 and Holdco 2. Holdco invests in the underlying 
portfolio companies and Holdco 2 is the borrowing entity 
of all third-party debt facilities at Group level.

The Company has one class of ordinary shares, which carry 
no rights to fixed income. Shareholders are entitled to all 
dividends  paid  by  the  Company  and,  on  a  winding  up, 
provided the Company has satisfied all of its liabilities, the 
shareholders are entitled to all of the surplus assets of the 
Company.

All shareholders have the same voting rights in respect of 
the share capital of the Company. Shareholders are entitled 
to attend and vote at general meetings of the Company 
and, on a poll, to one vote for each ordinary share held.

The  rights  and  obligations  to  the  ordinary  shares  are  set 
out  in  the  Company’s  articles  of  association  which  are 
available  on  the  Company’s  website:  www.greencoat-
renewables.com.

Authority to Purchase Own Shares
The  current  authority  of  the  Company  to  make  market 
purchases of up to 14.99% of its issued share capital expires 
at the conclusion of every AGM. A special resolution will 
be proposed at the forthcoming AGM seeking renewal of 
such authority until the date of the next AGM (or the date 
which  is  15  months  after  the  passing  of  such  resolution, 
whichever is earlier). The purchases will only be made for 
cash  at  prices  below  the  estimated  prevailing  NAV  per 
share  and  where  the  Board  believes  such  purchases  will 
result  in  an  increase  of  the  NAV  per  share.  Any  shares 
repurchased  under  this  authority  will  either  be  cancelled 
or held in treasury at the discretion of the Board for future 
resale in appropriate market conditions.

The  Directors  believe  that  the  renewal  of  the  Company’s 
authority to purchase shares, as detailed above, is in the 
best  interests  of  shareholders  as  a  whole  and  therefore 
recommend shareholders to vote in favour of the special 
resolution.

Discount Control
As  part  of  the  Company’s  discount  control  policies, 
the  Board  intends  to  propose  a  continuation  vote  by 
shareholders  if  the  share  price  trades  at  a  significant 
discount  to  NAV.  If  in  any  financial  year,  the  shares  have 
traded on average, at a discount in excess of 10% or more 
to the NAV per share in any financial year, the Board will 
propose a special resolution at the Company’s next annual 
general  meeting  that  the  Company  cease  to  continue  in 
its  present  form.  Notwithstanding  this,  the  Board  could 
consider  buying  back  its  own  shares  in  the  market  if 
the  share  price  is  trading  at  a  material  discount  to  NAV, 
providing it is in the interests of the shareholders to do so.

27

D
i
r
e
c
t
o
r
s
’

R
e
p
o
r
t

Greencoat Renewables Annual Report 2022 
 
 
Directors’ Report
continued

Major Interests in Shares
Significant  shareholdings  as  at  31  December  2022  are 
detailed below:

Shareholder

BlackRock Inc

KBI Global Investors

FIL Investment International

Newton Investment Management

Brewin Dolphin Wealth Management

Abrdn Standard Capital

Irish Life Investment Managers

Foresight Group

M&G Investment Management

Davy Stockbroker

Ordinary shares 
held % 
31 December
2022

10.1%

8.0%

6.6%

5.7%

5.1%

4.9%

4.8%

4.3%

3.5%

3.2%

Companies Act 2014 Disclosures
The Directors disclose the following information:

• 

• 

• 

• 

• 

the  Company’s  capital  structure  is  detailed  in  note 
15  of  the  consolidated  financial  statements  and  all 
shareholders  have  the  same  voting  rights  in  respect 
of  the  share  capital  of  the  Company.  There  are  no 
restrictions on voting rights that the Company is aware 
of,  nor  any  agreement  between  holders  of  securities 
that result in restrictions on the transfer of securities or 
on voting rights;

there  are  no  securities  carrying  special  rights  with 
regard to the control of the Company;

the  Company  does  not  have  an  employees’  share 
scheme;

the rules concerning the appointment and replacement 
of Directors are contained in the Company’s Articles of 
Association and the Companies Act 2014; and

there  are  no  agreements  between  the  Company  and 
its  Directors  providing  for  compensation  for  loss  of 
office that may occur because of a takeover bid.

Key Performance Indicators
The  Board  believes  that  the  key  metrics  detailed  on 
page  3,  which  are  typical  for  renewables  infrastructure 
investment funds, will provide shareholders with sufficient 
information to assess how effectively the Group is meeting 
its objectives.

31 December 2022 31 December 2021

€000

%

€000

%

Management fee

Directors’ fees

11,913

358

1.00%

0.03%

7,944

325

1.00%

0.04%

Ongoing 
expenses (1)

Total

Weighted 
Average NAV

2,082

0.18%

1,182

0.16%

14,353

1.21%

9,451

1.21%

1,187,324

  778,777

(1)  Ongoing  expenses  do  not  include  broken  deal  costs  €483k  and  SPV  administration 

fees €289k.

Based on the 31 December 2022 NAV of €1,282 million, the 
total ongoing charges ratio is 1.12% of NAV. Assuming no 
change in NAV, the 2023 ongoing charges ratio is expected 
to be 1.20%.

The Investment Manager is not paid any performance or 
acquisition fees.

Directors’ Indemnity
Directors’ and Officers’ liability insurance cover is in place 
in  respect  of  the  Directors.  The  Company’s  Articles  of 
Association  provide,  subject  to  the  provisions  of  Ireland 
and  UK  legislation,  an  indemnity  for  Directors  in  respect 
of  costs  which  they  may  incur  relating  to  the  defence  of 
any proceedings brought against them arising out of their 
positions  as  Directors,  in  which  they  are  acquitted,  or 
judgement is given in their favour by the Court.

Except  for  such  indemnity  provisions  in  the  Company’s 
Articles  of  Association  and  in  the  Directors’  letters  of 
appointment, there are no qualifying third-party indemnity 
provisions in force.

invests 

Corporate and Social Responsibility
Environmental, Social and Governance
The  Group 
the 
environmental  benefits  of  renewable  energy  are  proven. 
As the largest owner of wind farms in Ireland, the Company 
continues to prove the viability of renewable energy as a 
robust sector for investment.

renewable  assets  and 

in 

The  Company  is  proud  to  be  playing  a  critical  role  in 
helping  to  achieve  key  renewable  energy  targets  as  well 
as  contributing  to  the  broader  net  zero  economy.  The 
Company  recognises  that  its  long  term  success  is  tied 
to  the  effective  management  of  ESG  factors  associated 

28

 
 
 
 
Directors’ Report
continued

Corporate and Social Responsibility (continued)
Environmental, Social and Governance (continued)
to  its  business,  including  those  that  are  important  to  its 
shareholders and stakeholders.

Although 
the  non-executive  Board  has  overall 
responsibility  for  the  activities  of  the  Company  and  its 
investments, the day-to-day management of the business 
is  delegated  to  the  Investment  Manager.  This  includes 
responsibility for ESG matters. In collaboration, the Board 
and  the  Investment  Manager  assess  how  ESG  should  be 
managed and the Company has developed its ESG policy 
in accordance with the Investment Manager’s ESG policy.

The  policies  in  place  at  the  Investment  Manager  outline 
the  Group’s  approach  to  responsible  investing,  as  well 
as  the  environmental  standards  which  it  aims  to  meet. 
Responsible  investing  principles  have  been  applied  to 
each  of  the  investments  made,  which  require  the  Group 
to  make  reasonable  endeavours  to  procure  the  ongoing 
compliance of its investee companies with its policies on 
responsible investment.

The  Company’s  full  ESG  policy  and  its  ESG  report  are 
available  on  the  Company’s  website:  www.greencoat-
renewables.com.

Task Force on Climate Related Disclosures (“TCFD”)
TCFD was established in 2015, with the goal of developing 
consistent  disclosure  standards  for  companies,  in  order 
to  enable  investors  and  other  stakeholders  to  assess  the 
companies’ climate related financial risk.

The  premise  of  such  climate  related  financial  disclosures 
is that financial markets need clear, comprehensive, high-
quality  information  on  the  impacts  of  climate  change. 
This  includes  the  risks  and  opportunities  presented  by 
rising temperatures, climate related policy and emerging 
technologies in a changing world.

The Company made its first disclosure under TCFD in its 
2020 Annual Report. Having officially become a supporter 
of  the  TCFD  recommendations  in  2021,  the  Company 
continues  to  evolve  and  improve  its  implementation  of 
such  recommendations.  The  Investment  Manager  has  a 
dedicated  ESG  Committee  and  TCFD  working  group  to 
manage the implementation of TCFD disclosures.

The  Company  remained  a  partner  to  the  ‘Ireland  TCFD 
Supporters Campaign’ in 2022. This initiative was created 
by Sustainable Finance Ireland of which the Company is a 
member. It is also supported by the Department of Finance, 
Irish  Road  to  COP26  initiative  and  the  UN  Environment 
Programmer’s Finance Initiative. The programme included 
corporate events, a TCFD implementation workshop and 
formal  TCFD  training  throughout  2021  and  2022.  The 
learnings from this initiative will be incorporated into the 
development of the TCFD strategy for 2023.

D
i
r
e
c
t
o
r
s
’

R
e
p
o
r
t

The core elements of these disclosures, as recommended 
by the TCFD, comprise of 4 thematic areas.

1.  Governance
As  discussed  in  the  Corporate  Governance  Report  on 
pages  42  to  47,  the  Company’s  approach  to  governance 
is  to  manage  risk  through  robust  processes  and  controls 
and  to  ensure  best  practices  are  in  place  to  support  its 
growing  business.  It  does  this  through  regular  meetings 
between  the  Board  and  the  Investment  Manager  where 
risk  management  of  the  Company  and  its  investments 
are considered and discussed, including ESG and climate 
related  risks  and  opportunities.  A  formal  risk  matrix  is 
maintained by the Investment Manager and reviewed and 
approved by the Board on an annual basis. The Board and 
Investment Manager also regularly discuss developments 
in  European  energy  policy,  weather  patterns  and  how 
the  Company’s  strategy  can  further  support  the  energy 
transition.

The Audit Committee also consider the Company’s climate 
related  disclosures  in  its  Annual  Report  and  Financial 
Statements.

In  addition,  the  Investment  Manager  has  its  own  ESG 
committee that meets regularly to discuss ESG and climate 
related  risks  relating  to  the  Group  and  other  funds  it 
manages. This committee has implemented an ESG Policy 
that looks to establish best practice in climate related risk 
management, reporting and transparency. Representatives 
from the Investment Manager also sit on the Boards of the 
SPV companies, which meet on a regular basis to discuss 
ESG and climate related risk management.

2.  Strategy
As a significant investor in renewables energy infrastructure 
with  investments  in  Ireland,  France,  Finland,  Germany, 
Sweden and Spain, the Group’s growth has been achieved 
through  the  acquisition  and  operation  of  renewable 
energy  generation  assets  with  stable  revenues  backed 
predominately by government support mechanisms.

The Company’s strategy and Investment Policy of acquiring 
operating  capacity  in  the  secondary  market,  enables 
developers  and  utilities  to  recycle  capital,  facilitating 
further  renewable  build-out  and  thus  plays  a  significant 
role in increasing generating capacity.

The  Company  considers  that  the  decarbonisation  of  the 
economy  will  present  significant  investment  opportunity 
and  the  size  of  the  Company’s  growth  will  be  related  to 
the  success  of  the  sector  and  the  engagement  of  its 
stakeholders.

The  Company’s  strategy  is  well  aligned  for  the  transition 
to a low carbon economy. A description of climate related 
risks and opportunities is considered below. The material 
risk of markets includes scenario modelling and results of 
the financial impact to the valuation of the Company.

29

Greencoat Renewables Annual Report 2022 
 
4. Metrics and Targets
The  Company  considers  its  climate  related  metrics  in 
the  wider  context  of  its  sustainability  performance  in 
accordance with the ESG Policy which includes:

• 

renewable energy generation;

•  CO2 savings;

•  equivalent no. of homes powered;

•  number of environmental habitat management plans;

•  number of internal and external health and safety audit 

visits;

•  amount invested in community funds or social projects 

in the reporting year;

•  appropriate  internal  controls  /  audit  system/  board 

level oversight at Company level;

•  appropriate  internal  controls  /  audit  system  /  board 

level oversight at SPV level; and

•  policies in place at SPV Level (Health and Safety, Anti-

Bribery and Corruption and Conflicts).

The  third  party  operations  managers’  report  to  the 
Investment Manager on a monthly basis on a standard set 
of  KPIs  and  qualitative  factors,  such  as  health  and  safety 
compliance  of  O&M  providers,  compliance  with  relevant 
laws  and  regulations, 
local  community  engagement 
and  habitat  management,  where  relevant.  These  KPIs 
are  disclosed  annually  in  the  Company’s  ESG  report. 
Any  material  ESG  incidents  are  communicated  to  the 
Company’s  Board,  where  it  is  assessed  and  decided 
whether to communicate to investors. KPI data is sourced 
directly  from  the  SPVs  and  supplemented  by  specialist 
external  advisers  such  as  environmental  consultants,  as 
required.

Renewable generators avoid carbon dioxide emissions on 
a net basis at rates of approximately 0.01 – 0.35t CO2 per 
MWh. Given the size of the Group’s investment portfolio in 
various geographies at 31 December 2022, the portfolio’s 
CO2 emission avoided will be in excess of 0.7 million tonnes 
per  annum.  The  portfolio  is  also  generating  sufficient 
electricity to power over 0.6 million homes per annum.

Directors’ Report
continued

Corporate and Social Responsibility (continued)
Task Force on Climate-Related Disclosures (continued)

3.  Risk Management
The  Board  and  the  Investment  Manager  monitor  climate 
related risks and their impact on the Group. This includes 
both high transition and high physical risks. The Company’s 
business model is well positioned to take advantage of the 
transition to a low carbon economy. More extreme weather 
patterns arising from global warming have the capacity to 
damage infrastructure in general, including above ground 
grid infrastructure. However, it is considered unlikely that 
damage  will  be  caused  to  generating  equipment  that 
is  designed  to  withstand  changing  weather  systems. 
Appropriate  insurance  against  property  damage  and 
business interruption is held for any such eventuality.

As  a  full  scope  UK  AIFM,  the  Investment  Manager  has 
established a Risk Management Committee that meets on 
a quarterly basis to discuss, amongst other matters, the risk 
framework of the Group and investee companies including 
processes for identifying, assessing and managing climate 
related risks.

To  ensure  strong  performance,  the  Group  reinforces  its 
specific oversight on environmental and social issues with 
a range of activities, including:

•  appointing  at  least  one  director  from  the  Investment 
Manager to the boards of SPVs companies, to ensure 
monitoring  and  influence  of  both  financial  and  ESG 
performance;

•  carrying  out  due  diligence  to  ensure  that  any  new 
outsourced  service  providers  are  reputable  and 
responsible organisations;

•  carrying out due diligence during the acquisition of new 
renewable projects in accordance with the Investment 
Manager’s established procedures and ESG Policy and 
in  compliance  with  the  AIFMD  Due  Diligence  Policy; 
and

•  complying  with  all  applicable  anti-bribery  and  anti-
laws  and 
laundering 
corruption  and  anti-money 
regulations  and 
implementing  policies  to  ensure 
this  performance  is  in  line  with  the  policies  of  the 
Investment Manager.

Investment  Manager’s 

Investment  Committee 
The 
Investment 
comprises  experienced  members  of  the 
investment  decisions,  due 
Manager.  Whilst  making 
consideration  is  given  to  climate  related  risks  as  well 
as  to  opportunities  identified  during  due  diligence.  A 
formal ESG checklist is also considered by the Investment 
Committee in the approval process of any new investment.

Please see Section 3.1 for Risks and Opportunities relating 
to the portfolio.

30

 
214,261

125,696

lower emissions options;

Directors’ Report
continued

Corporate and Social Responsibility (continued)
Task Force on Climate-Related Disclosures (continued)
4.  Metrics and Targets (continued)
The Company’s Scope 1, Scope 2 and Scope 3 greenhouse 
gas emissions(1) are disclosed below:

Disclosure

Scope 1 – direct emissions 
(tonnes CO2)

Scope 2 – indirect emissions 
(tonnes CO2)

Scope 3 – indirect emissions 
(tonnes CO2)(3)

Total Scope 1, 2 and 3 
emissions (tonnes CO2)

Scope 2 – indirect emissions, 
market based (tonnes CO2)(3)

Year ended
31 December 
2022

Year ended
31 December 
2021

60

938

19

383

215,259

126,098

472

41

(1)  Carbon  footprint  indicators  are  measured  in  line  with  the  industry  standard  GHG 
Protocol based on an equity control approach, meaning emissions from the Company’s/
Fund’s operations are weighted according to the Company or its SPVs’ ownership interest. 
Scope  emissions  calculations  are  verified  by  third  party  consultants.  The  sustainability 
indicators  are  subject  to  an  annual  review  to  ensure  that  the  Investment  Manager 
continues to improve transparency on ESG matters.

(2) Upon recommendation by our emissions consultant, in 2022 it was decided to revise 
the methodology used for calculating Scope 2 market based emissions. 

(3) Scope 3 emissions are the result of activities from assets not owned or controlled by 
the  Group,  but  that  the  Group  indirectly  impacts  in  its  value  chain.  Scope  3  emissions 
include all sources not within the Group’s Scope 1 and 2 boundary and include, inter alia, 
emissions  arising  from  the  construction  of  each  wind  farm  acquired  in  2022,  including 
those emissions associated with the manufacturing and transport of all equipment and 
material,  before  the  wind  farm  was  commissioned  as  well  as  the  expected  spare  part 
provision throughout its lifetime.

These  climate  related  risk  and  further  metric  disclosures 
can  be  found  in  the  Company’s  ESG  report  available  on 
the Company’s website: www.greencoat-renewables.com.

Targets
The  Board  and  the  Investment  Manager  will  continue 
to  develop 
to  TCFD 
recommendations in the coming year. This will include:

the  Company’s  approach 

• 

• 

researching  and 
developments, including the TCFD Status Reports;

keeping  updated  on  TCFD 

further  developing  our  processes  for  identifying  and 
incorporating  climate  related  risks  and  opportunities 
into the Company’s risk matrix; and

•  alongside  leading  industry  bodies,  developing  an 

appropriate scenario modelling methodology.

Transition Risks
Policy and Legal
• 

increased pricing of greenhouse gas emissions;

•  enhanced emissions reporting; and

•  mandates on and regulations on existing products and 

services.

Since  2017,  the  portfolio  has  saved  millions  of  tonnes  of 
CO2 from being released into the atmosphere. An increase 
of  pricing  in  greenhouse  gas  emissions  would  have  a 
positive impact on the business model. The Company has 
voluntarily reported on emissions through CDP since 2020. 
It has also made disclosures under TCFD since 2020 and 
in accordance with SFDR since 2021 (see website and the 
Appendices of the Report). The Company is a member of 
the UK AIC and applies its Code of Corporate Governance 
to  ensure  best  practice  The  Company  keeps  abreast  of 
regulations  and  industry  best  practice  with  support  from 
expert consultants.

Technology
•  substitution  of  existing  products  and  services  with 

•  unsuccessful investment in new technologies; and

•  costs to transition to lower emissions technology.

Electrification  is  a  key  enabler  in  the  transition  to  a  low 
carbon  economy.  As  the  Group  forecasts 
increased 
electricity demand in the markets that it operates in, the 
Group  is  well  positioned  to  take  advantage  of  the  move 
to  lower  emission  products  and  services.  The  Group  has 
been in operation since 2017 and has a proven track record 
across  the  EU  in  investment  in  renewable  technologies. 
The Investment Manager continues to track the technical 
maturity  and  the  associated  costs  of  new  renewable 
technologies.

D
i
r
e
c
t
o
r
s
’

R
e
p
o
r
t

Market
• 

long term power price;

•  uncertainty in market signals; and

•  changing customer behaviour.

The  Board  and  the  Investment  Manager  believe  that  the 
key factor that could impact the Company in the transition 
to a lower carbon economy is the variability of long term 
prices for wholesale electricity. In a lower carbon economy, 
where  considerable  buildout  of  renewable  generation 
capacity will be required, there is a risk that the renewable 
energy power price could be negatively impacted. This will 
depend  on  the  pace  of  renewable  deployment  and  any 
future changes to electricity market design.

In  a  scenario  where  global  temperature  increases  are 
limited  to  only  1.5°C  to  2.0°C  and  we  are  operating  in  a 
net zero carbon environment, under our scenario analysis, 
power price forecasts could be seen to fall below what is 
currently included in the Company’s NAV, with a potential 
financial impact of 24 cent per share reduction.

A large proportion of the Group’s revenues are contracted 
for up to 15 years in stable economies. As the Company’s 
growth  strategy  is  implemented,  all  new  jurisdictions  are 
risk assessed during the acquisition process. This includes 
government policy, regulatory and political factors.

31

Greencoat Renewables Annual Report 2022 
 
 
Directors’ Report
continued

Physical risks
In  2022,  the  Company  engaged  with  a  number  of 
consultants  who  offer 
risk  modelling  services  and 
evaluated  two  modelling  techniques  for  the  Portfolio. 
After  a  successful  pilot  programme,  the  Company  then 
completed  a  full  suite  of  physical  risk  modelling  for  ten 
representative  assets  in  the  Portfolio.  The  chosen  hazard 
modelling reflects the climate related change in the level 
of  hazard  exposure  of  an  asset  over  time  (2030  to  2090) 
relative to a historical baseline. Each hazard is associated 
with  a  specific  metric,  which  defines  how  the  hazard  is 
measured  and  expressed.  The  data  for  all  the  hazard 
metrics come from a variety of climate models and other 
data sources.

The Risk Hazards are itemised in the table below:

Temperature Extremes

Coastal 
Flooding

Fluvial 
Flooding

Tropical Cyclone

Wildfire Water Stress

The  modelling  incorporates  scenarios  based  on  the 
Representative  Concentration  Pathways  (RCPs)  from  the 
International  Panel  on  climate  change  (IPCC).  Four  RCPs 
are included in the IPCC AR5: RCP8.5, RCP6, RCP4.5 and 
RCP2.6. The RCPs were chosen to represent a broad range 
of climate outcomes.

The analysis quantifies the direct financial impacts caused 
by climate change in a metric known as Modelled Average 
Annual  Loss  (MAAL);  this  is  the  sum  of  climate  related 
expenses, decreased revenue and/or business interruption. 
It  is  reported  annually  for  each  decadal  period.  As  the 
name  suggests,  the  output  reports  potential  financial 
losses,  to  provide  decision  relevant  insights  in  like  terms 
as other key financial metrics. The output from the analysis 
showed that albeit a low risk, the highest physical risks to 
the portfolio were due to temperature extremes and fluvial 
flooding in the various time horizons.

Physical risks are mitigated as below:
•  The  development  stage  of  each  project  includes  a 
technical assessment of the key risks including location 
and site suitability. The renewables equipment is fully 
compliant  with  CE  certification  and  is  chosen  based 
on  their  suitability  for  the  location  including  high 
winds,  temperatures  and  other  climate  related  risks. 
Appropriate  insurance  against  property  damage  and 
business interruption is held for any such eventuality.

•  Renewable energy generation is subject to inter-annual 
variations that have a direct impact to annual revenues. 
Before investment, the Investment Manager carries out 
extensive due diligence using historical resource data 
that underpins the long term business case.

• 

In  addition,  the  Investment  Manager  plays  an  active 
role in managing the portfolio to maximise value. This 
includes operational energy assessments, six monthly 
expert analysis, forestry felling and turbine upgrades.

32

Opportunities
Energy Source
•  use of lower emission sources of energy;

•  use of supportive policy for incentives;

•  use of new technologies;

•  participation in the carbon market; and

•  shift towards de-centralised energy production.

Across Ireland and its targeted jurisdictions in Continental 
Europe, the Company expects over 400GW of renewable 
capacity to be in operation by 2030. In 2022, the Company 
continued  to  acquire  new  sites,  including  the  acquisition 
of  wind  farms  in  Ireland,  Germany,  France,  Finland  and 
Spain.  In  addition,  the  Group  entered  into  forward 
sale  agreements  to  acquire  Erstrask  North,  a  134.4MW 
onshore  wind  farm  located  in  Sweden  and  a  50%  stake 
in South Meath, an 80.5MW solar farm located in Ireland. 
The  Company  continues  to  see  many  value  accretive 
opportunities  for  growth  in  the  Irish  and  Continental 
European secondary market, benefiting from its execution 
track  record,  relationships  with  developers  and  potential 
asset vendors and the ability to transact at any scale.

Products and Services
•  development and/or expansion of low emission goods 

and services;

•  development of new products or services through R&D 

and innovation;

•  ability to diversify business activities; and

•  shift consumer preferences.

The  Company  considers  that  the  decarbonisation  of 
investment 
the  EU  economy  will  present  significant 
opportunities  and  that  the  Company’s  growth  will  be 
related to the success of the sector and the engagement 
of  its  stakeholders.  The  Company  anticipates  a  growing 
number of large corporate entities seeking new products 
and  services  including  long  term  PPA  arrangements  to 
meet their energy obligations.

Markets
•  access to new markets, assets and locations; and

•  use of public sector incentives.

In addition to Ireland, the Company can invest in Belgium, 
Denmark  Finland,  France,  Germany,  the  Netherlands, 
Norway,  Portugal,  Sweden  and  Spain  in  line  with  the 
Company’s Investment policy. Continental Europe provides 
further  diversification  of  intra  year  generation  volumes 
and  localised  risks.  It  also  gives  the  Company  access  to 
a  considerably  larger  pool  of  assets  from  which  to  seek 
best risk-adjusted returns. Many of the operational assets 
across the continent are owned by parties with whom the 
Investment Manager has strong existing relationships. The 
Company’s position is further improved by the absence of 
currency risk when acquiring assets in Europe. Over time, 
the  Company  aims  to  achieve  diversification  principally 

 
Directors’ Report
continued

Opportunities (continued)
Markets (continued)
through  investing  in  a  growing  portfolio  of  assets  across 
a number of distinct geographies and a mix of renewable 
energy technologies.

Finally, each site contains a number of individual turbines, 
the performance of which is largely independent of other 
turbines.

The key risks to the performance of the Group, identified 
by the Board, are detailed below.

Employees and Officers of the Company
The Company does not have any employees but instead 
engages  experienced  third  parties  to  operate  the  assets 
that it owns, therefore employee policies are not required. 
The Directors of the Company are listed on pages 25 and 
26.

Diversity
The Group’s policy on diversity is detailed in the Corporate 
Governance Report on pages 42 to 47.

Principal Risks and Risk Management
In the normal course of business, each investee company 
has  a  rigorous  risk  management  framework  with  a 
comprehensive risk register that is reviewed and updated 
regularly and approved by its board.

The  Board  maintains  a  risk  matrix  considering  the  risks 
affecting both the Group and the investee companies. This 
risk matrix is reviewed and updated annually to ensure that 
procedures are in place to identify, mitigate and minimise 
the impact of risks should they crystallise. The risk matrix 
is  also  reviewed  and  updated  to  identify  emerging  risks, 
such as climate related risks and to determine whether any 
actions are required. This enables the Board to carry out a 
robust assessment of the risks facing the Group, including 
those  principal  risks  that  would  threaten  its  business 
model, future performance, solvency or liquidity.

The  risk  appetite  of  the  Group  is  considered  in  light  of 
the principal risks and their alignment with the Company’s 
investment  objective.  The  Board  considers  the  risk 
appetite  of  the  Group  and  the  Company’s  adherence 
to  the  Investment  Policy  in  the  context  of  the  regulatory 
environment  taking  into  account,  inter  alia,  gearing  and 
financing risk, resource risk, the level of exposure to power 
prices as well as environmental and health and safety risks.

As  it  is  not  possible  to  eliminate  risks  completely,  the 
purpose  of  the  Group’s  risk  management  policies  and 
procedures  is  not  to  eliminate  risks,  but  to  reduce  them 
to  ensure  that  the  Group  is  adequately  prepared  to 
respond  to  such  risks  and  to  minimise  any  impact  if  the 
risk develops.

The  geographical  spread  of  assets  across  the  Portfolio 
in  Ireland  and  Continental  Europe  ensure  that  there  are 
benefits  from  a  diversified  renewables  resource  and 
spreads  the  exposure  to  a  number  of  potential  technical 
risks  associated  with  grid  connections  and  with  local 
distribution and national transmission networks. In addition, 
the Portfolio includes six different turbine manufacturers, 
which  diversifies  technology  and  maintenance  risks. 

Investment Manager Risk
The ability of the Group to achieve its investment objective 
depends  heavily  on  the  experience  of  the  management 
team within the Investment Manager and more generally 
on  the  Investment  Manager’s  ability  to  attract  and  retain 
suitable  employees.  The  sustained  growth  of  the  Group 
depends  upon  the  ability  of  the  Investment  Manager  to 
identify, select and execute further investments which offer 
the potential for satisfactory returns.

The  Investment  Management  Agreement  includes  key 
man  provisions  which  would  require  the  Investment 
Manager  to  employ  alternative  employees  with  similar 
experience  relating  to  investment,  ownership,  financing 
and  management  of  renewable  energy  projects  should, 
for  any  reason,  any  key  man  cease  to  be  employed  by 
the  Investment  Manager.  The  Investment  Management 
Agreement  ensures  that  no 
investments  are  made 
following the loss of key men until suitable replacements 
are found and there are provisions for a reduction in the 
investment  management  fee  during  the  loss  period.  It 
also  outlines  the  process  for  their  replacement  with  the 
Board’s approval. The key men are also shareholders in the 
Company.

Regulatory Risk (Marketing)
The Investment Manager is the UK authorised AIFM of the 
Company, an Irish unauthorised AIF. As a non EU AIFM, the 
Investment Manager manages the AIF, however it can not 
avail  of  the  marketing  passport  under  AIFMD  and  relies 
on  the  national  private  placement  regimes/marketing 
requirements in place in certain relevant jurisdictions. On 
7 January 2021, the Central Bank of Ireland confirmed that 
the Investment Manager can market the Company to Irish 
professional investors with effect from 1 January 2021. The 
Investment Manager can also market the Company to UK 
professional investors under the jurisdiction of the FCA in 
the UK.

The  Board  regularly  discusses  regulatory  risks  and  the 
Investment  Manager  reports  to  it  on  AIFMD  compliance 
matters.  The  Investment  Manager  also  consults  with 
its  own  and  the  Company’s  legal  adviser,  as  well  as  the 
Company’s NOMAD in relation to its plans to ensure that 
the Company can continue to be AIFMD compliant.

D
i
r
e
c
t
o
r
s
’

R
e
p
o
r
t

33

Greencoat Renewables Annual Report 2022 
 
Directors’ Report
continued

Financing Risk
The  Group  will  finance  further  investments  either  by 
borrowing  or  by  issuing  further  shares.  The  ability  of  the 
Group  to  deliver  its  target  returns  and  consequently  to 
realise  expected  NAV  growth  and/or  service  its  dividend 
as per its dividend policy, is dependent on access to debt 
facilities  and  equity  capital  markets.  There  can  be  no 
assurance that the Group will be able to borrow additional 
amounts or refinance on reasonable terms or that there will 
be a market for further shares.

revenues at €120/MWh. Spain has introduced a claw back 
mechanism  which  reduces  the  price  received.  Generally, 
the caps are either allowing generators with support levels 
above the cap to retain their level of support until the end 
of the relevant subsidy support scheme or are below the 
cap. The purpose of the cap is to limit potential excessive 
revenues or profits for renewable generation plants when 
market  prices  have  increased  significantly  more  than  any 
cost  increase.  Prolonged  or  reduced  caps  could  have  a 
material adverse effect on the business.

Inflation Risk
As a result of the demand side of the economy recovering 
post pandemic and the war in Ukraine, this has led to an 
increase  in  inflation,  well  above  the  target  range  of  the 
European  Central  Bank.  To  mitigate  rising  prices,  central 
banks  have  increased  interest  rates.  This  rise  in  interest 
rates  may  make  the  listed  infrastructure  asset  class  less 
attractive  to  investors  who  are  after  a  stable  yield.  As 
a  majority  of  the  revenues  and  costs  of  the  investee 
companies are either indexed or correlated to CPI inflation, 
the Investment Manager believes this provides a degree of 
mitigation against a rise in interest rates due to inflation.

Electricity Market Regulation Risk
As the renewable energy market has matured and costs of 
new capacity have reduced, member states have generally 
revised their supports for the sector to reduce the benefits 
available  to  new  renewable  energy  generation  projects. 
However, in order to maintain investor confidence, Ireland 
(and other relevant countries) have to date largely ensured 
that  benefits  already  granted  to  operating  renewable 
energy  generation  projects  (which  the  Group  is  invested 
in)  are  exempt  from  future  regulatory  change  adversely 
affecting  those  benefits.  The  exception  to  this  is  the 
recent  EU  wide  cap  on  the  price  received  by  renewable 
generators which is further commented on below.

If these policies were to change, such that subsidy supports 
presently  available  to  the  renewable  energy  sector  were 
to  be  reduced  or  discontinued,  it  could  have  a  material 
adverse effect on the business, financial position, results of 
operations and future growth prospects of the Group, as 
well as returns to investors.

The  EU  recently  passed  Council  Regulation  2022/1854 
which  is  designed  to  limit  or  cap  market  revenues  from 
non  gas  generation,  introduce  a  solidarity  tax  on  fossil 
fuel producers and introduce electricity demand reduction 
measures  across  the  EU.  Capping  market  revenues  will 
have  an  impact  on  renewable  generators.  EU  countries 
are  implementing  this  in  their  respective  markets.  The 
proposed EU cap should not exceed €180/MWh and is a 
temporary measure for the period 1st December 2022 until 
30th  June  2023.  However,  it  may  be  extended  if  power 
prices  across  the  EU  remain  high.  Many  EU  countries, 
including  Ireland,  have  implemented  a  price  cap  of  less 
than  €180/MWh.  Ireland,  for  example,  is  planning  to  cap 

Some  markets,  such  as  Finland,  are  exploring  whether 
to  introduce  a  tax  on  renewable  generators  instead  of 
a  price  cap.  Depending  on  the  level  of  tax  and  how  it  is 
implemented, this could have a material adverse effect on 
the business.

The  Investment  Manager  is  engaging  with  regulators 
directly or through industry bodies and partners to ensure 
these measures are implemented in a way that minimises 
the impact on the business.

The EU is proposing as a longer term measure to review 
the  electricity  market  design  to  address,  amongst  other 
matters, increased renewables penetration and associated 
market pricing. The Investment Manager is monitoring the 
process  and  engaging  with  relevant  parties  to  minimise 
any impact on the Portfolio. The electricity market redesign 
could have a material adverse effect on the business.

Electricity Price Risk
A number of factors could cause a decline in the market 
price of electricity which could adversely affect the investee 
companies’  revenue  and  financial  condition.  Similarly, 
a  decline  in  the  costs  of  other  sources  of  electricity 
generation,  such  as  fossil  fuels  or  nuclear  power,  could 
reduce the wholesale price of electricity and thus the price 
achieved for electricity generated by wind and solar.

Since 1995, Ireland has provided operating wind farms with 
a supportive regulatory framework (REFIT 1 and REFIT 2) 
offering an inflation-linked floor price up to 15 years, while 
allowing wind farms to capture merchant prices above the 
floor.  Under  REFIT,  wind  farms  are  provided  with  pricing 
certainty and no downside exposure to electricity price, as 
the REFIT price is c.€83/MWh whereas the 2022 wholesale 
electricity price was c.€226/MWh.

Under  the  French  subsidy  tariff  mechanism  established 
in 2000, a producer can sell its whole production to state 
companies  at  a  regulated  price  under  a  FIT  framework. 
The FIT offers a fixed price up to 20 years partially linked 
to inflation. The level of inflation linkage, the duration of 
the  FIT  contract,  as  well  as  the  initial  reference  price  are 
subject to the vintage of the FIT contract. The average FIT 
tariff of the French Group’s assets is c.€83/MWh in 2022.

In  Sweden  and  Finland,  the  market  does  not  typically 
attract subsidies. Electricity is typically traded through the 

34

 
Directors’ Report
continued

Electricity Price Risk (continued)
Nord Pool, which is a leading European power market, that 
offers day ahead and intra-day markets across 16 European 
countries.  The  average  market  price  for  electricity  in  the 
Nord  Pool  SE1  region  (location  of  Erstrask  South)  was 
c.€59/MWh in 2022 and in Finland average market prices 
have been over €150/MWh.

Germany  is  a  mature  market  for  renewable  electricity 
and  was  one  of  the  first  countries  to  implement  support 
payments  towards  renewables,  with  the  first-generation 
EEG  (Erneubare  Energie  Gesetz,  Renewable  Energy  Act) 
in 2000. Most projects in the market initially benefit from 
support under the EEG program with many older projects 
now exiting and moving into the merchant market or other 
PPA.  The  average  market  price  in  Germany  for  2022  was 
€235/MWh.

Spain  is  one  of  the  leading  countries  in  Europe  in  terms 
of  renewables  penetration  with  over  45%  of  electricity 
produced coming from renewables in 2021. Spain was one 
of  the  first  markets  to  implement  measures  to  limit  the 
impact of high gas prices in 2022. The average pool price 
was €168/MWh in 2022.

When  operating  outside  of  the  respective  contracted 
subsidy  periods,  the  Group  may  trade  in  the  relevant 
electricity  market  on  a  merchant  basis  and  its  financial 
performance is therefore subject to the wholesale power 
price prevalent at the time. The Group may also enter into 
utility,  baseload  or  corporate  PPAs.  Typically,  these  PPAs 
introduce some deliverability risk where the project would 
have to buy power in the market at times when production 
is low. This subjects the project to price risk where prices 
are higher than the PPA strike price.

The Ukraine war has driven short term prices and forward 
price  curves  for  the  next  two  years  up  significantly  in 
2022  leading  to  the  price  cap  measures  outlined  above. 
A difference in the achieved wholesale price of electricity 
in  the  long  term  to  that  which  is  expected  could  have  a 
material adverse effect on the business, financial position, 
results  of  operation  and  future  growth  prospects  of  the 
Group, as well as returns to investors.

Wind and Solar Resource
The  investee  companies’  revenues  are  dependent  upon 
wind and solar conditions, which will vary across seasons 
and  years  within  statistical  parameters.  The  Group  does 
not have any control over the wind and solar resource and 
has designed its dividend policy such that it can withstand 
significant  short-term  variability  in  production  relating  to 
wind and solar. Before investment, the Group carries out 
extensive due diligence using relevant historical wind and 
solar data. Typically, the business seeks to acquire assets 
with  proven  operating  data  to  reduce  the  renewables 
resource risk uncertainty.

D
i
r
e
c
t
o
r
s
’

R
e
p
o
r
t

In  these 

When  acquiring  wind  or  solar  farms  that  have  recently 
become  operational,  only  limited  operational  data  is 
available. 
instances,  a  comprehensive  due 
diligence  exercise  will  be  carried  out  on  the  wind/solar 
assessment. The acquisition agreements with the vendors 
of these projects may include an “energy true-up” which 
would  apply  when  at  least  one  year’s  operational  data 
has  become  available,  or  the  acquisition  price  could  be 
adjusted to reflect resource uncertainty. Under this energy 
true-up,  the  net  load  factor  may  be  reforecast  based  on 
all available data and the purchase price may be adjusted, 
subject to de minimis thresholds and caps.

Grid Risk
As more renewable energy is added to the grid, there is 
a  risk  of  higher  levels  of  dispatch  down  (constraints  and 
curtailment)  and  price  cannibalisation  during  periods  of 
high wind or solar resource. The grid systems need to be 
developed  to  cater  for  increased  renewable  penetration 
levels  and  this  is  a  key  part  of  the  EU’s  plans  to  support 
renewables deployment. In certain jurisdictions including 
Ireland,  Germany  and  Spain,  higher  levels  of  dispatch 
down  are  already  becoming  more  prevalent.  Where 
dispatch down is not fully compensated, this could have a 
material adverse effect on the business.

Asset Life Risk
In  the  event  that  the  renewable  technology  does  not 
operate for its expected life or incurs higher than expected 
operating costs, this could have a material adverse effect 
on the business. Many of the investee companies have a 
planning permission shorter than the assumed life of the 
asset and while it is expected that an extension to planning 
will  be  available,  failure  to  achieve  such  extension  could 
have a material adverse effect on the business. Some of the 
initial projects acquired by the Group have leases shorter 
than  the  asset  life  assumed  by  the  Investment  Manager 
and while it is expected that lease extensions or renewals 
will  be  obtained,  failure  to  achieve  such  extension  could 
have a material adverse effect on the business.

The  Investment  Manager  performs  regular  reviews  and 
site visits to ensure that maintenance is performed on all 
assets  across  the  Portfolio.  Regular  maintenance  ensures 
the  projects  are  in  good  working  order,  consistent  with 
their expected lifespans.

Environmental and Social Governance (ESG) and 
Health and Safety Risk
The  physical  location,  operation  and  maintenance  of 
wind and solar farms may, if inappropriately assessed and 
managed, pose health and safety risks to those involved. 
Operation  and  maintenance  may  result  in  physical  injury 
or industrial accidents, particularly if an individual were to 
fall from height or be electrocuted. If an accident were to 
occur in relation to one or more of the Group’s investments 
and if the Group were deemed to be at fault, the Group 
could be liable for damages or compensation to the extent 

35

Greencoat Renewables Annual Report 2022 
 
Directors’ Report
continued

Environmental and Social Governance (ESG) and 
Health and Safety Risk (continued)
such loss is not covered by insurance policies. In addition, 
adverse publicity or reputational damage could ensue.

The  Board  reviews  health  and  safety  at  each  of  its 
scheduled  Board  meetings  and  Kevin  McNamara  serves 
as  the  appointed  Health  and  Safety  Director.  The  Group 
engages  an  independent  health  and  safety  consultant 
to  ensure  the  ongoing  appropriateness  of  its  health  and 
safety policies.

Wind  and  solar  farms  have  the  potential  to  cause 
environmental  hazards  or  nuisances  to  their  local  human 
populations,  flora  and 
fauna  and  the  surrounding 
natural  environment.  Projects  can  receive  complaints 
relating  to  specific  environmental  issues,  or  compliance 
with  planning  consents  and  other  relevant  permits. 
Separately, the planning regulations in Ireland historically 
included  a  planning  exemption  for  underground  grid 
connections. There have been challenges to the basis on 
which  this  exemption  has  been  determined  and  there  is 
currently uncertainty around how the industry will resolve 
this  challenge.  The  Group  continues  to  monitor  any 
development,  taking  legal  advice  where  necessary  and 
addresses these as and when required.

show that the Group has sufficient financial resources. On 
the  basis  of  this  review  and  after  making  due  enquiries, 
the  Directors  have  a  reasonable  expectation  that  the 
Company  and  the  Group  have  adequate  resources  to 
continue  in  operational  existence  for  the  foreseeable 
future.  Accordingly,  they  continue  to  adopt  the  going 
concern basis in preparing the financial statements.

Disclosure of Information to Independent Auditor
The  Directors  believe  that  they  have  taken  all  steps 
necessary to make themselves aware of any relevant audit 
information and have established that the Group Statutory 
Auditors are aware of that information. In so far as they are 
aware at the time that this report was approved, there is 
no relevant audit information of which the Group Statutory 
Auditors are unaware.

Independent Auditor
BDO, Statutory Audit Firm, have expressed their willingness 
to continue in office in accordance with Section 383 (2) of 
the Companies Act, 2014.

The Directors will propose the reappointment of BDO as 
the  Company’s  Auditor  and  resolutions  concerning  this 
and  the  remuneration  of  the  Company’s  Auditor  will  be 
proposed at the AGM.

farms  have  potential 

Wind  and  solar 
to  have  a 
negative  social  and  environmental  impact  through  the 
manufacturing and supply chain process or locally through 
the management of the projects. The Investment Manager 
has  an  ESG  plan  and  policy  to  mitigate  these  risks.  The 
Company produces an annual ESG report to measure and 
report  on  key  initiatives  and  performance  indicators  to 
manage this risk.

Audit Committee
Pursuant  to  the  Company’s  Articles  of  Association  the 
Board  had  established  an  Audit  Committee  that  in  all 
material  respects  meets  the  requirements  of  Section 
167  of  the  Companies  Act  2014.  The  Audit  Committee 
was  fully  constituted  and  active  during  the  year  ended 
31  December  2022.  For  more  information,  see  the  Audit 
Committee Report on pages 48 to 51.

Going Concern and Financial Risk
As further detailed in note 1 of the financial statements on 
pages 62 to 63, the Directors have a reasonable expectation 
that the Company and the Group have adequate resources 
to continue in operational existence for at least 12 months 
from the date of approval of this report.

Annual Accounts
The Board is of the opinion that the Annual Report, taken 
as  a  whole,  is  fair,  balanced  and  understandable  and 
provides  the  information  necessary  for  shareholders  to 
assess  the  performance,  strategy  and  business  model  of 
the Company.

As  at  31  December  2022,  the  Group  had  net  current 
liabilities  of  €81  million  (2021:  €1  million)  and  had  cash 
balances  of  €27  million  (2021:  €5  million).  This  excludes 
cash  balances  within  investee  companies  of  €161  million 
(2021:  €68  million),  which  are  sufficient  to  meet  current 
obligations  as  they  fall  due.  The  significant  net  current 
liabilities  position  of  the  Group  at  31  December  2022  is 
due  to  the  Group’s  RCF  being  due  for  repayment  on  3 
April 2023 (within 12 months of the year end) and therefore 
being  classified  as  a  current  liability.  The  Group  entered 
into a new RCF on 13 February 2023.

The  Directors  have  reviewed  Group 
forecasts  and 
projections which cover a period of not less than 12 months 
from the date of this report, taking into account foreseeable 
changes  in  investment  and  trading  performance,  which 

The  Directors  recommend  that  the  Annual  Report,  the 
Directors’  Report  and  the  Independent  Auditor’s  Report 
for  the  year  ended  31  December  2022  are  received  and 
adopted by the shareholders and a resolution concerning 
this will be proposed at the AGM.

Accounting Records
The  Directors  believe  they  have  complied  with  the 
requirements  of  Section  281  to  Section  285  of  the 
Companies  Act,  2014  with  regard  to  accounting  records 
by employing accounting personnel with the appropriate 
expertise  and  by  providing  adequate  resources  to  the 
financial function. The accounting records of the Company 
are  maintained  by  Northern  Trust  International  Fund 
Administration  Services 
(Ireland)  Limited  at  Georges 
Court, 54-62 Townsend Street, Dublin 2, Ireland.

36

 
Directors’ Report
continued

Subsequent Events
Significant subsequent events have been disclosed in note 
21 to the consolidated financial statements.

Corporate Governance
The Corporate Governance Report on pages 42 to 47 form 
part of this report.

Directors and Company Secretary
The following Directors held office as at 31 December 2022:

Directors
•  Rónán Murphy (non-executive Chairman)

•  Emer Gilvarry (non-executive Director)

•  Kevin McNamara (non-executive Director)

•  Marco Graziano (non-executive Director)

•  Eva  Lindqvist  (non-executive  Director);  appointed  7 

July 2022

Company Secretary
•  Ocorian Administration (UK) Limited

The  biographical  details  of  the  Directors  are  set  out  on 
pages 25 and 26 of this Annual Report.

Directors’ Interests in Shares in the Company
Directors’ interests in Company shares as at 31 December 
2022 are detailed below.

Shareholder

Rónán Murphy

Emer Gilvarry

Kevin 
McNamara

Marco Graziano

Eva Lindqvist

Ordinary shares 
of €0.01 each 
held as at

Ordinary shares 
of €0.01 each 
held as at

235,194

100,000

78,327

90,000

–

217,694

100,000

78,327

65,000

–

The Company does not have any share option schemes in 
place.

Dividend
The  Board  recommended  an  interim  dividend  of  €17.6 
million,  equivalent  to  1.545  cent  per  share  with  respect 
to  the  quarter  ended  31  December  2022,  bringing 
total  dividends  with  respect  to  the  year  to  €70.5  million, 
equivalent to 6.18 cent per share as disclosed in note 8 of 
the financial statements.

Political Donations
No political donations were made during the year ended 
31 December 2022.

D
i
r
e
c
t
o
r
s
’

R
e
p
o
r
t

Longer Term Viability
As further disclosed on page 42, the Company is a member 
of the AIC and complies with the AIC Code. In accordance 
with  the  AIC  Code,  the  Directors  are  required  to  assess 
the prospects of the Group over a period longer than the 
12  months  associated  with  going  concern.  The  Directors 
conducted  this  review  for  a  period  of  10  years,  which  it 
deemed  appropriate,  given  the  long  term  nature  of  the 
Group’s investments, which are modelled over 30 years for 
onshore wind farms and 35 years for offshore wind farms, 
coupled with its long term strategic planning horizon.

In  considering  the  prospects  of  the  Group,  the  Directors 
looked  at  the  key  risks  facing  both  the  Group  and  the 
investee companies as detailed on pages 30 to 36, focusing 
on the likelihood and impact of each risk as well as any key 
contracts, future events or timescales that may be assigned 
to each key risk.

As  a  sector  focussed  infrastructure  fund,  the  Company 
aims  to  produce  stable  and  progressive  dividends  while 
preserving the capital value of its investment portfolio on 
a  real  basis.  The  Directors  believe  that  the  Group  is  well 
placed to manage its business risks successfully over both 
the  short  and  long  term  and  accordingly,  the  Board  has 
a  reasonable  expectation  that  the  Group  will  be  able  to 
continue in operation and to meet its liabilities as they fall 
due for a period of at least 10 years.

While  the  Directors  have  no  reason  to  believe  that  the 
Group  will  not  be  viable  over  a  longer  period,  they  are 
conscious that it would be difficult to foresee the economic 
viability of any company with any degree of certainty for a 
period of time greater than 10 years.

Directors’ Compliance Statement
The  Directors,  in  accordance  with  Section  225(2)(a)  of 
the  Companies  Act  2014,  acknowledge  that  they  are 
responsible  for  securing  the  Company’s  compliance  with 
its  “relevant  obligations”.  “Relevant  obligations”  in  the 
context  for  the  Company,  are  the  Company’s  obligations 
under:

•  The  Companies  Act  2014,  where  a  breach  of  the 
obligations  would  be  a  category  1  or  category  2 
offence;

•  The  Companies  Act  2014,  where  a  breach  of  the 
obligations  would  be  a  serious  Market  Abuse  or 
Prospectus offence; and

•  Tax law.

Directors’  Compliance  Statement  Pursuant  to  Section 
225(2)(b) of the Companies Act 2014, the Directors confirm 
that:

•  a compliance policy statement has been drawn up by 
the  Company  in  accordance  with  Section  225(3)(a)  of 
the  Companies  Act  2014  setting  out  the  Company’s 

37

Greencoat Renewables Annual Report 2022 
 
Directors’ Report
continued

Directors’ Compliance Statement (continued)

policies (that, in the directors’ opinion, are appropriate 
to  the  Company)  regarding  compliance  by  the 
Company with its relevant obligations;

•  appropriate  arrangements  and  structures  that  in  their 
opinion,  are  designed  to  secure  material  compliance 
with  the  Company’s  relevant  obligations,  have  been 
put in place; and

•  a review has been conducted, during the financial year, 
of the arrangements and structures referred to above.

By order of the Board

Rónán Murphy 
Director 

Kevin McNamara 
Director

26 February 2023 

26 February 2023

38

 
 
Directors’ Remuneration Report

This  report  has  been  prepared  by  the  Directors  in 
accordance with the requirements of the Companies Act 
2014. A resolution to consider the Directors’ Remuneration 
Report will be proposed at the AGM.

The  Company’s  Auditor  is  required  to  give  their  opinion 
on  the  information  provided  on  Directors’  remuneration 
and  this  is  explained  further  in  its  report  to  shareholders 
on pages 52 to 55. The remainder of this report is outside 
the scope of the external audit.

Annual Statement from the Chairman of the Board

The  Board,  which  is  profiled  on  pages  25  and  26, 
consists  solely  of  non-executive  Directors  and  is  entirely 
independent.  Annually,  the  Board  considers  the  level  of 
remuneration in accordance with the AIC Code. Since the 
Company’s  listing  in  2017,  the  non-executive  Directors’ 
remuneration  was  first  increased  on  the  1  January  2021 
and current Director remuneration is detailed in the table 
below.

to 
The  Remuneration  Committee  has  committed 
conducting a benchmarking exercise with an independent 
consultant  every  3  years  and  will  commence  this  review 
again in 2023.

Remuneration Policy

As  at  the  date  of  this  report,  the  Board  comprised  five 
Directors, all of whom are non-executive. The Company has 
established a Remuneration Committee which comprises 
all of the Directors and the Chair is Emer Gilvarry.

Each of the Directors was appointed to the Remuneration 
Committee  with  effect  to  the  date  of  their  appointment. 
The  Committee  met  at  such  times  as  the  Committee 
Chairman required.

Each Director receives a fixed fee per annum based on their 
roles and responsibility within the Company and the time 
commitment  required.  It  is  not  considered  appropriate 
that  Directors’  remuneration  should  be  performance 
related and none of the Directors are eligible for pension 
benefits,  share  options,  long  term  incentive  schemes  or 
other benefits in respect of their services as non-executive 
Directors of the Company. The total remuneration of non-
executive Directors has not exceeded the limit set out in 
the Articles of Association of the Company.

The Company’s Articles of Association empower the Board 
to  award  a  discretionary  bonus  where  any  Director  has 
been engaged in exceptional work on a time spent basis 
to  compensate  for  the  additional  time  spent  over  their 
expected time commitment.

The  Articles  of  Association  provide  that  Directors  retire 
and offer themselves for re-election at the first AGM after 
their  appointment  and  at  least  every  3  years  thereafter. 
In  accordance  with  corporate  governance  best  practice, 
all  of  the  Directors  have  opted  to  offer  themselves  for 
re-election  on  an  annual  basis.  All  of  the  Directors  were 
provided with letters of appointment which stipulate that 
their initial term shall be for 3 years, subject to re-election.

A Director’s appointment may at any time be terminated 
by  and  at  the  discretion  of  either  party  upon  6  months’ 
written notice. A Director’s appointment will automatically 
end  without  any  right  to  compensation  whatsoever  if 
they  are  not  re-elected  by  the  Shareholders.  A  Director’s 
appointment may also be terminated with immediate effect 
and without compensation in certain other circumstances.

The terms and conditions of appointment of non-executive 
Directors are available for inspection from the Company’s 
registered office.

Annual Report on Remuneration

The  Group  is  now  a  significant  owner  of  renewable 
generation assets in Ireland and Continental Europe, with 
further investments planned during 2023, as indicated by 
the forward sale agreements. GAV has grown to €2.2 billion 
through acquisitions and equity raisings, since listing.

table  below 

The 
information)  shows  all 
remuneration  earned  by  each  individual  Director  during 
the year:

(audited 

Directors’ 
fees per 
annum

Paid in year 
ended 
31 December 
2022

Paid in year 
ended 
31 December 
2021

Date of 
Appointment

Rónán Murphy 
(chairman)

16 June 2017

€130,000

€130,000

€130,000

Kevin McNamara 16 June 2017

Emer Gilvarry

16 June 2017

€65,000

€65,000

€65,000

€65,000

€65,000

€65,000

Marco Graziano

30 January 
2020

€65,000

€65,000

€65,000

Eva Lindqvist

Total

7 July 2022

€65,000

€32,50076

–

€357,500

€325,000 

None of the Directors received any other remuneration or 
additional discretionary payments during the year from the 
Company.

Relative Importance of Spend on Pay

The  remuneration  of  the  Directors  for  the  year  ended 
31  December  2022,  totalled  €357,500  (2021:  €325,000)  in 
comparison  to  dividends  paid  to  shareholders  over  the 
same period being €66.4 million (2021: €47.2 million).

6 Remuneration effective from 1 July 2022.

39

D
i
r
e
c
t
o
r
s
’

R
e
m
u
n
e
r
a
t
i
o
n
R
e
p
o
r
t

Greencoat Renewables Annual Report 2022 
 
 
 
 
 
Directors’ Remuneration Report
continued

On behalf of the Board,

Emer Gilvarry
Chair of the Remuneration Committee

26 February 2023.

40

Carrickallen

 
Statement of Directors’ Responsibilities

The  Directors  are  responsible  for  preparing  the  Annual 
Report  and  the  consolidated  financial  statements  in 
accordance with applicable law and regulations.

Irish  company  law  requires  the  Directors  to  prepare 
financial statements for each financial year. Under that law 
the Directors are required to prepare the Group financial 
statements  and  have  elected  to  prepare  the  Company 
financial  statements  in  accordance  with  IFRS  as  adopted 
by  the  EU.  Under  company  law  the  Directors  must  not 
approve the consolidated financial statements unless they 
are satisfied that they give a true and fair view of the state 
of affairs of the Group and Company and of the profit or 
loss of the Group for that period.

In preparing these consolidated financial statements, the 
Directors are required to:

•  select  suitable  accounting  policies  and  then  apply 

them consistently;

•  make  judgements  and  accounting  estimates  that  are 

reasonable and prudent;

•  state whether they have been prepared in accordance 
with IFRS as adopted by the EU, subject to any material 
departures disclosed and explained in the consolidated 
financial statements; and

•  prepare  the  consolidated  financial  statements  on 
the  going  concern  basis  unless  it  is  inappropriate 
to  presume  that  the  Company  and  the  Group  will 
continue in business.

The  Directors  are  responsible  for  keeping  adequate 
accounting records that are sufficient to show and explain 
the Company’s transactions and disclose with reasonable 
accuracy at any time the financial position of the Company 

and enable them to ensure that the consolidated financial 
statements comply with the Companies Act 2014 and, as 
regards the Group financial statements, Article 4 of the IAS 
Regulation. They are also responsible for safeguarding the 
assets  of  the  Company  and  hence  for  taking  reasonable 
steps for the prevention and detection of fraud and other 
irregularities.  The  Directors  are  responsible  for  ensuring 
that the Annual Report, taken as a whole, is fair, balanced 
information 
and  understandable  and  provides 
necessary 
the  Group’s 
to  assess 
for  shareholders 
performance, business model and strategy.

the 

Website Publication

The  Directors  are  responsible  for  ensuring  the  Annual 
Report  and  the  consolidated  financial  statements  are 
made  available  on  a  website.  Financial  statements  are 
published  on  the  Company’s  website  in  accordance  with 
legislation in Ireland and the UK governing the preparation 
and dissemination of financial statements, which may vary 
from  legislation  in  other  jurisdictions.  The  maintenance 
and integrity of the Company’s website is the responsibility 
of the Directors. The Directors responsibilities also extend 
to  the  ongoing  integrity  of  the  consolidated  financial 
statements contained therein.

On behalf of the Board,

Rónán Murphy 
Director 

Kevin McNamara 
Director

26 February 2023 

26 February 2023

S
t
a
t
e
m
e
n
t
o
f

D
i
r
e
c
t
o
r
s

Saint Martin

41

Greencoat Renewables Annual Report 2022 
 
 
 
 
Corporate Governance Report

This  Corporate  Governance  Report  forms  part  of  the 
Report  of  the  Directors  as  further  disclosed  on  pages  27 
to 38.

Corporate Governance Framework

The Company is committed to high standards of corporate 
governance  and  the  Board  is  responsible  for  ensuring 
those  high  standards  are  achieved.  Companies  admitted 
to  trading  on  the  AIM  or  Euronext  Growth  Market  are 
not required to comply with the UK Code or Irish Annex, 
however  they  are  required  to  disclose  the  corporate 
governance code which they have decided to apply.

For the year ended 31 December 2022, the Company was 
a member of the AIC and adopted the AIC Code. The AIC 
Code  provides  boards  with  a  framework  of  best  practice 
in  respect  of  the  governance  of  investment  companies. 
While  the  Company  is  not  an  “investment  company” 
under  the  Companies  Act,  the  Company  shares  key 
important  characteristics  with  such  companies  e.g.  it  has 
no  employees  and  the  tasks  of  portfolio  management 
and  risk  management  are  delegated  to  the  Investment 
Manager.  The  FRC  has  confirmed  that 
investment 
companies who report against the AIC Code and follow its 
requirements will also be meeting their obligations under 
the UK Code and the Irish Annex. The Board considers that 
reporting against the principles and recommendations of 
the  AIC  Code,  by  reference  to  the  AIC  Guide,  provides 
better  information  to  shareholders.  A  summary  of  the 
Company’s compliance with the AIC code is provided on 
the Company’s website.

The text of the AIC Code and the AIC Guide are available 
on  the  AIC’s  website,  www.theaic.co.uk.  The  UK  Code  is 
available on the FRC’s website, www.frc.org.uk.

Statement of Compliance

The Board confirms that the Company has complied with 
the AIC Code during the year ended 31 December 2022.

Purpose, Culture and Values

The Company’s purpose remains clear; to provide investors 
with the opportunity to participate directly in the ownership 
of a portfolio of renewable energy generating assets, thus 
promoting  the  reduction  of  greenhouse  gas  emissions 
and  the  global  future  target  of  a  net  zero  economy.  The 
Company  also  intends  to  provide  shareholders  with  an 
annual  dividend  that  increases  between  zero  and  CPI 
whilst growing the capital value of its investment portfolio 
in  the  long  term  on  a  real  basis  through  reinvestment  of 
excess cash flow and the prudent use of gearing.

The Company provides investors with the opportunity to 
participate directly in the ownership of renewable energy-
generating assets in Ireland and other relevant countries in 
the Eurozone thereby increasing the resources and capital 
dedicated to the deployment of renewable energy and the 
reduction of greenhouse gas emissions.

42

As an investment trust with no employees, the Board have 
agreed that its culture and values should be aligned with 
those  of  the  Investment  Manager  and  centred  on  long 
term  relationships  with  the  Company’s  key  stakeholders 
and sustainable investment as follows:

• 

Integrity is at the heart of every activity, with importance 
being  placed  on  transparency,  trustworthiness  and 
dependability.

•  The trust of stakeholders is very important to maintain 
the  Company’s  reputation,  particularly  for  execution 
certainty  for  asset  sellers  and  delivery  of  investment 
promises to investors.

•  Respect for differing opinions is to be shown across all 

interaction and communication.

• 

is  sought  with  growth 
responsibility  and  autonomy  being  actively 

Individual  empowerment 
in 
encouraged.

•  Collaboration  and  effectively  utilising  the  collective 
skills of all participants is important to ensure ideas and 
information are best shared.

The Board

As at the date of this report, the Board comprises of five 
non-executive  Directors,  all  of  whom,  are  considered  to 
be independent of the Investment Manager and free from 
any  business  or  other  relationship  that  could  materially 
interfere with the exercise of their independent judgement.

Directors’ details are detailed on pages 25 and 26, which 
sets  out  the  range  of  investment,  financial  and  business 
skills and experience represented.

Director Re-election and Appointment

The  Articles  of  Association  provide  that  Directors  shall 
retire and offer themselves for re-election at the first AGM 
after their appointment and at least every 3 years thereafter. 
Any  Director,  who  has  held  office  with  the  Company  for 
three consecutive 3 year terms shall retire from office. This 
will allow for phased Board appointments and retirements 
and enable the Board to consider whether there is any risk 
that  such  Director  might  reasonably  be  deemed  to  have 
lost independence through such long service.

However,  all  of  the  Directors,  in  accordance  with  best 
practice,  have  opted  to  offer  themselves  for  re-election 
on an annual basis. Having considered their effectiveness, 
demonstration of commitment to the role, attendance at 
meetings  and  contribution  to  the  Board’s  deliberations, 
the  Board  approves  the  nomination  for  re-election  of  all 
Directors.

The terms and conditions of appointment of non-executive 
Directors are available for inspection from the Company’s 
registered office.

 
 
Corporate Governance Report
continued

The Chairman

The Chairman’s primary responsibility is to lead the Board 
and  to  ensure  its  effectiveness  both  collectively  and 
individually. The Chairman of the Board is Rónán Murphy. 
In  considering  the  independence  of  the  Chairman,  the 
Board took note of the provisions of the AIC Code relating 
to independence and has determined that Mr. Murphy is 
an Independent Director. The Company has no employees 
and therefore there is no requirement for a chief executive.

Chair Tenure

The  Company’s  policy  on  Chair  tenure  is  that  the  Chair 
should  normally  serve  no  longer  than  nine  years  as  a 
Director and Chair. However, in exceptional circumstances, 
where  it  is  in  the  best  interests  of  the  Company,  the 
Chair  may  serve  for  a  limited  time  beyond  that.  In  such 
circumstances,  the  independence  of  the  other  directors 
will ensure that the Board as a whole remains independent.

Senior Independent Director

The  Senior  Independent  Director  works  closely  with  the 
Chairman  and  provides  support  where  required,  holding 
annual meetings with the other non-executive directors to 
appraise the performance of the Chairman and be available 
to  shareholders  if  they  have  any  reason  for  concern.  The 
Senior Independent Director is Emer Gilvarry.

Diversity Policy and Independence

The Board has a policy to base appointments on merit and 
against objective criteria, with due regard for the benefits 
of  diversity,  including  gender  diversity.  Its  objective  is  to 
attract and maintain a Board that, as a whole, comprises an 
appropriate balance of skills and experience.

The  Board  consists  of  individuals  from  relevant  and 
complementary  backgrounds  offering  experience  on 
boards of listed companies, in financial and legal services 
as well as in the energy sector. As at the date of this report, 
the Board comprised three men and two women, all non-
executive Directors who are considered to be independent 
of the Investment Manager and free from any business or 
other  relationship  that  could  materially  interfere  with  the 
exercise of their independent judgement.

The Investment Manager operates an equal opportunities 
policy and its partners and employees comprised 73 men 
and 33 women as at 31 December 2022.

Board Responsibilities

The Board will meet, on average, 5 times in each calendar 
year  for  scheduled  quarterly  Board  meetings  and  on 
an  ad  hoc  basis  where  necessary.  At  each  meeting,  the 
Board follows a formal agenda that will cover the business 
to  be  discussed  including,  but  not  limited  to,  strategy, 
performance  and  the  framework  of  internal  controls,  as 
well  as  review  of  its  own  performance  and  composition. 
Between  meetings  there  is  regular  contact  with  the 

Investment Manager. The Board requires to be supplied, 
in  a  timely  manner,  with  information  by  the  Investment 
Manager,  the  Administrator,  the  Company  Secretary  and 
other  advisers  in  a  form  and  of  a  quality  appropriate  to 
enable it to discharge its duties.

The  Board  is  responsible  for  the  determination  of  the 
Company’s  investment  objective  and  policy  and  has 
overall  responsibility  for  the  Company’s  activities.  The 
Company  has  entered  into  the  Investment  Management 
Agreement  with  the  Investment  Manager  pursuant  to 
which the Investment Manager is responsible for the day-
to-day management of the Company.

The  Board  also  has  responsibility  for  ensuring  that  the 
Company keeps proper accounting records which disclose 
with reasonable accuracy at any time the financial position 
of  the  Company  and  which  enable  it  to  ensure  that  the 
financial  statements  comply  with  applicable  regulation. 
It  is  the  Board’s  responsibility  to  present  a  fair,  balanced 
and  understandable  Annual  Report,  which  provides 
the  information  necessary  for  shareholders  to  assess 
the  performance,  strategy  and  business  model  of  the 
Company.  This  responsibility  extends  to  the  interim  and 
other price-sensitive public reports.

The  Board  has  established  procedures  which  provide 
a  reasonable  basis  for  the  Directors  to  make  proper 
judgement on an ongoing basis as to the financial position 
and prospects of the Company.

The Board has the ability to specify from time to time specific 
matters  that  require  prior  Board  approval  (“Reserved 
Matters”) or specific matters that it believes ought to be 
brought  to  the  Board’s  attention  as  part  of  the  general 
reporting  process  between  the  Investment  Manager  and 
the  Board.  The  list  of  Reserved  Matters  specified  by  the 
Board includes entry into markets other than those located 
in  the  Republic  of  Ireland,  entry  into  transactions  other 
than  those  involving  operational  onshore  wind  assets, 
entry  into  any  acquisitions  increasing  GAV  by  more  than 
50% and entry into material new financing facilities.

The  Investment  Manager,  once  every  calendar  quarter, 
submits  to  the  Board  a  report  of  activities,  investments 
and  performance  of  the  Company,  including  progress  of 
all investments, details of the pipeline of acquisitions and 
any  disposals  and,  in  addition,  promptly  reports  to  the 
Board  any  other  information  which  could  reasonably  be 
considered to be material.

Committees of the Board

The  Company’s  Audit  Committee  is  chaired  by  Kevin 
McNamara  and  consists  of  four  members.  Emer  Gilvarry, 
Marco Graziano and Eva Lindqvist are the other members 
of  the  Audit  Committee  as  the  date  of  this  report.  In 
accordance with best practice, the Company’s Chairman is 
not a member of the Audit Committee, however he does 

43

C
o
r
p
o
r
a
t
e
G
o
v
e
r
n
a
n
c
e
R
e
p
o
r
t

Greencoat Renewables Annual Report 2022 
 
 
 
Corporate Governance Report
continued

Committees of the Board (continued)

attend Audit Committee meetings as and when deemed 
appropriate.  The  Audit  Committee  Report  which  is  on 
pages  48  to  51  of  this  report  describes  the  work  of  the 
Audit Committee.

The Company has established a Management Engagement 
Committee,  which  comprises  all  the  Directors  and  the 
Chair  is  Rónán  Murphy.  The  Management  Engagement 
Committee’s  main  function  is  to  keep  under  review  the 
performance  of  the  Investment  Manager  and  review  and 
make recommendations on any proposed amendment to 
the Investment Management Agreement. On the 17 June 
2022, the Company announced the renewal and extension 
of  the  Investment  Management  Agreement  which  was 
extended for a further five‐year term, commencing on 25 
July 2022. The Management Engagement Committee also 
performs a review of the performance of other key service 
providers  to  the  Group.  The  Management  Engagement 
Committee meets at least once a year.

In accordance with the AIC Code, the Company has also 
set  up  Remuneration  and  Nomination  Committees.  The 
Remuneration  Committee  comprises  of  all  the  Directors 
and  the  Chair 
is  Emer  Gilvarry.  The  Remuneration 
Committee’s  main  function  is  to  determine  and  agree 
the  Board  policy  for  the  remuneration  of  the  Directors 
and review and consider any additional ad hoc payments 
in  relation  to  duties  undertaken  over  and  above  normal 
business.  The  Remuneration  Committee  meets  at  least 
once a year.

The Nomination Committee comprises all of the Directors 
and  the  Chair 
is  Marco  Graziano.  The  Nomination 
Committee’s main function is to review the structure, size 
and  composition  of  the  Board  regularly  and  to  consider 
succession  planning 
for  Directors.  The  Nomination 
Committee meets at least once a year.

indicated 

that  opposition 

The re-appointment of Marco Graziano, Chairman of the 
Nominations  Committee,  as  a  non-executive  director  at 
the  2022  AGM  was  opposed  by  c.21%  of  shareholders. 
Following  a  consultation  process  held  with  shareholders, 
feedback 
to  Marco’s 
reappointment was driven by the lack of gender diversity 
of the Board with only a 25% female representation at the 
time of the AGM. Since the summer of 2021, the Board was 
engaged in a process to appoint an additional Director to 
the Board and following the appointment of Eva Lindqvist, 
the  increased  female  representation  on  the  Board  has 
addressed  the  issue  raised  by  shareholders,  aligns  with 
market  best-practice  and  meets  the  target  for  gender 
diversity set by the Board.

Terms  of  reference  for  the  Management  Engagement, 
Nominations  and  Remuneration  Committees  have  been 
approved by the Board and are available on the Company’s 
website.

44

Board Meetings, Committee Meetings and Directors’ 
Attendance

A  schedule  of  Board  and  Audit  Committee  meetings  is 
circulated  to  the  Board  one  year  ahead  including  the 
key  agenda  items  for  each  meeting.  Other  Committees 
meetings are arranged as and when required. The number 
of meetings of the full Board of the Company attended in 
the year to 31 December 2022 by each Director is set out 
below:

2022

Rónán Murphy

Emer Gilvarry

Kevin McNamara

Marco Graziano

Eva Lindqvist
(max. 4 scheduled 
and 2 additional)

Scheduled 
Board Meetings 
(Total of 7)

Additional Board 
Meetings  

(Total of 9)

7

7

7

7

3

9

9

9

9

2

During  the  year,  there  were  also  10  meetings  of  sub-
committees of the Board.

The number of meetings of the Committees attended in 
the year by each Committee member is set out below.

Audit 
Committee 
Meetings 
(Total of 4)

Management 
Engagement 
Committee 
Meetings 
(Total of 2)

Nomination 
Committee 
Meetings 
(Total of 2)

Remuneration 
Committee 
Meetings 
(Total of 2)

n/a

4

4

4

2

2

2

2

2

2

2

2

2

2

1

2

2

2

2

1

2022

Rónán 
Murphy

Emer Gilvarry

Kevin 
McNamara

Marco 
Graziano

Eva Lindqvist7

Board Performance and Evaluation

Regarding  performance  and  evaluation  pursuant  to 
Provision  26  of  the  AIC  Code,  the  Board  undertakes  a 
formal  and  rigorous  evaluation  of  its  performance  each 
financial year.

Each 
individual  Directors’  training  and  development 
needs are reviewed annually. All new Directors receive an 
induction, including being provided with information about 
the Company and their responsibilities and meetings with 
the  Investment  Manager.  In  addition,  each  Director  will 
visit operational sites and specific Board training days are 
arranged involving presentations on relevant topics.

7  Maximum attendance was two Audit and two Management Engagement Committee 
meetings and one Nomination and one Remuneration Committee meeting.

 
Corporate Governance Report
continued

Directors’ Indemnity

Directors’ and Officers’ liability insurance cover is in place 
in  respect  of  the  Directors.  The  Company’s  articles  of 
association  provide,  subject  to  the  provisions  of  Ireland 
and  UK  legislation,  an  indemnity  for  Directors  in  respect 
of  costs  which  they  may  incur  relating  to  the  defence  of 
any proceedings brought against them arising out of their 
positions  as  Directors,  in  which  they  are  acquitted,  or 
judgement is given in their favour by the Court.

Except  for  such  indemnity  provisions  in  the  Company’s 
articles  of  association  and  in  the  Directors’  letters  of 
appointment, there are no qualifying third-party indemnity 
provisions in force.

The Investment Manager

The Board has entered into the Investment Management 
Agreement  with  the  Investment  Manager  under  which 
the  Investment  Manager  is  responsible  for  developing 
strategy and the day-to-day management of the Group’s 
investment  portfolio,  in  accordance  with  the  Group’s 
investment  objective  and  policy,  subject  to  the  overall 
supervision  of  the  Board.  A  summary  of  the  fees  paid  to 
the Investment Manager are given in note 3 of the financial 
statements.

As  noted  above,  the  Company  announced  on  17  June 
2022 that the Board agreed to a new five-year agreement 
with  the  Investment  Manager  commencing  on  25  July 
2022. This process was commenced early in the 2022 year 
and  was  supported  by  the  Company’s  brokers,  RBC  and 
J&E Davy, who provided benchmarking and independent 
recommendations that were reviewed and challenged by 
the  Board.  The  new  contract  was  agreed  on  beneficial 
terms  to  the  Company,  with  an  additional  tier  added  to 
the cash fee structure, which will see a reduction in the fee 
charged in respect of NAV over €1,750 million, reflecting 
continued economies of scale as the business grows.

Investment  Management  Agreement  may  be 
The 
terminated  by  either  party  on  conclusion  of  the  second 
five-year term provided the party purporting to terminate 
provides  not  less  than  12  months  prior  written  notice  of 
its intention to terminate the agreement. The Investment 
terminated  with 
Management  Agreement  may  be 
immediate effect and without compensation, by either the 
Investment  Manager  or  the  Company  if  the  other  party 
has  gone  into  liquidation,  administration  or  receivership 
or  has  committed  a  material  breach  of  the  Investment 
Management Agreement.

The  Investment  Manager  will,  at  all  times,  act  within 
the  parameters  set  out  in  the  Investment  Policy.  The 
Investment Manager reports to the Board and keeps the 
Board appraised of material developments on an ongoing 
basis.

The Investment Manager is responsible for, among other 
things:

•  management of the portfolio and further investments;

• 

• 

• 

identifying,  evaluating  and  executing  possible  further 
investments;

risk management;

reporting to the Board;

•  calculating and publishing NAV, with the assistance of 

the Administrator;

•  assisting  the  Company  in  complying  with  its  ongoing 
obligations as a company whose shares are admitted 
to trading on AIM and Euronext Growth Market; and

•  directing,  managing,  supervising  and  co-ordinating 
the Company’s third-party service providers, including 
the  Depositary  and  the  Administrator,  in  accordance 
with industry best practice.

Risk Management and Internal Control

The  Board  is  responsible  for  the  Company’s  system 
of  internal  control  and  for  reviewing  its  effectiveness. 
The  Board  confirms  that  it  has  an  ongoing  process  for 
identifying, evaluating and managing the significant risks 
faced  by  the  Company.  This  process  has  been  in  place 
throughout the year and has continued since the year end.

The Company’s principal risks and uncertainties are detailed 
on  pages  30  to  36  of  this  report.  As  further  explained  in 
the Audit Committee Report, the risks of the Company are 
outlined in a risk matrix which was reviewed and updated 
during  the  year.  The  Board  continually  reviews  its  policy 
setting and updates the risk matrix annually to ensure that 
procedures  are  in  place  with  the  intention  of  identifying, 
mitigating  and  minimising  the  impact  of  risks  should 
they  crystallise.  The  Board  relies  on  reports  periodically 
provided  by  the  Investment  Manager,  the  Depositary 
and  the  Administrator  regarding  risks  that  the  Company 
faces.  When  required,  experts  are  employed  to  gather 
information,  including  tax  and  legal  advisers.  The  Board 
also  regularly  monitors  the  investment  environment  and 
the management of the Company’s portfolio and applies 
the  principles  detailed  in  the  internal  control  guidance 
issued by the FRC.

The  Board  holds  an  annual  risk  and  strategy  discussion, 
which  enables  the  Directors  to  consider  risk  outside 
the  scheduled  quarterly  Board  meetings.  This  enables 
emerging risks to be identified and discussions on horizon 
scanning  to  occur,  so  the  Board  can  consider  how  to 
manage  and  potentially  mitigate  any  relevant  emerging 
risks.

C
o
r
p
o
r
a
t
e
G
o
v
e
r
n
a
n
c
e
R
e
p
o
r
t

45

Greencoat Renewables Annual Report 2022 
 
 
 
Corporate Governance Report
continued

Risk Management and Internal Control (continued)

The principal features of the internal control systems which 
the  Investment  Manager  and  the  Administrator  have  in 
place  in  respect  of  the  Group’s  financial  reporting  are 
focussed around the 3 lines of defence model and include:

• 

• 

internal reviews of all financial reports;

review by the Board of financial information prior to its 
publication; and

•  authorisation  limits  over  expenditure  incurred  by  the 

Group.

Information and Support

The  Board  can  seek  independent  professional  advice  on 
a matter, at the Company’s expense, where they judge it 
necessary  to  discharge  their  responsibilities  as  Directors. 
The Committees of the Board are provided with sufficient 
resources  to  undertake  their  duties.  The  Directors  have 
access  to  the  services  of  the  Company  Secretary  who 
is  responsible  for  ensuring  that  Board  procedures  are 
followed.

Every  member  entitled  to  attend  and  vote  at  a  general 
meeting may appoint a proxy to attend, speak and vote on 
his  or  her  behalf  provided,  however,  that  a  member  may 
appoint more than one proxy provided that each proxy is 
appointed  to  exercise  the  rights  attached  to  shares  held 
in  different  securities  accounts.  The  holders  of  ordinary 
shares have the right to receive notice of and attend and 
vote at all general meetings of the Company and they are 
entitled, on a poll or a show of hands, to one vote for every 
ordinary share they hold.

Votes may be given either personally or by proxy. Subject 
to any rights or restrictions for the time being attached to 
any class or classes of shares and subject to any suspension 
or abrogation of rights pursuant to the Articles, on a show 
of hands every member present in person and every proxy 
shall  have  one  vote,  so,  however,  that  no  individual  shall 
have more than one vote and on a poll every member shall 
have one vote for every share carrying rights of which they 
are  a  holder.  On  a  poll  a  member  entitled  to  more  than 
one vote need not cast all their votes or cast all the votes 
they use in the same way.

Whistleblowing

Engagement with Stakeholders

The  Board  has  considered  the  arrangements  by  which 
staff  of  the  Investment  Manager  or  Administrator  may, 
in  confidence,  raise  concerns  within  their  respective 
organisations  about  possible  improprieties  in  matters  of 
financial reporting or other matters. It has concluded that 
adequate arrangements are in place for the proportionate 
and independent investigation of such matters and, where 
necessary,  for  appropriate  follow-up  action  to  be  taken 
within their organisation.

Amendment of Articles of Association

The  Company’s  Articles  of  Association  may  be  amended 
by  the  members  of  the  Company  by  special  resolution 
(requiring a majority of at least 75% of the persons voting 
on the relevant resolution).

General Meetings

The  Company  holds  a  general  meeting  annually  and 
specifies the meeting as such. All general meetings other 
than  annual  general  meetings  are  called  extraordinary 
general  meetings.  Extraordinary  general  meetings  are 
convened  on  such  requisition,  or  in  default  and  may 
be  convened  by  such  requisitions  as  provided  by  the 
Companies Act 2014.

All  business  shall  be  deemed  special  if  it  is  transacted 
at  an  extraordinary  general  meeting.  All  business  that 
is  transacted  at  an  annual  general  meeting  shall  also  be 
deemed special, with the exception of the consideration of 
the Company’s statutory financial statements and reports of 
the Directors and Auditors, the review by the members of 
the Company’s affairs, the appointment of Directors in the 
place of those retiring (whether by rotation or otherwise), 
the appointment and re-appointment of the Auditors and 
the fixing of the remuneration of the Auditors.

is  committed 

The  Company 
to  maintaining  good 
communications  and  building  positive  relationships  with 
all  stakeholders,  including  shareholders,  debt  providers, 
analysts,  potential  investors,  suppliers  and  the  wider 
communities in which the Group and its investee companies 
operate.  This  includes  regular  engagement  with  the 
Company’s  shareholders  and  other  stakeholders  by  the 
Board,  the  Investment  Manager  and  the  Administrator. 
Regular feedback is provided to the Board to ensure they 
understand the views of stakeholders.

Key  decisions  are  those  that  are  either  material  to  the 
Company  or  are  significant  to  any  of  the  Company’s  key 
stakeholders. The below key decisions were made during 
the year, with the overall aim of promoting the success of 
the Company while considering the impact on its members 
and wider stakeholders.

Dividends
The Board has approved total dividends of 6.18 cent per 
share with the respect to the year. The Board are confident 
that  with  the  Company’s  continuing  strong  cashflow  and 
robust dividend cover, the Company can maintain a target 
dividend of 6.42 cent per share for 2023, which the Board 
expects  to  contribute  to  the  Company’s  target  return 
to  investors  of  an  IRR  in  excess  of  7%,  net  of  fees  and 
expenses.

Acquisitions
During  the  year,  the  Company  acquired  nine  new  wind 
farms, made up of four in France, two in Ireland and one 
in  Germany,  Spain  and  Finland.  In  December  2022,  the 
Company  also  signed  to  acquire  a  minority  interest  in  a 
German  offshore  wind  project  the  acquisition  of  which 
completed on 21 February 2023. To complement this, two 
forward sale transactions were also agreed during the year. 

46

 
Corporate Governance Report
continued

Engagement with Stakeholders (continued)

Acquisitions (continued)
The Board and the Investment Manager considered each 
investment  in  the  context  of  the  Company’s  Investment 
Policy, availability of financing and the potential returns to 
investors.

opportunity for discussions and queries on the Company’s 
activities,  performance  and  key  metrics.  In  addition  to 
these semi-annual presentations, the Investment Manager 
meets  regularly  with  analysts  and  investors  to  provide 
further updates with how the Company and the investment 
Portfolio are performing.

Share Issuances
During  the  year,  the  Company  issued  251,351,351  new 
shares,  raising  a  total  €281.5  million  in  gross  proceeds, 
through an oversubscribed share placing. The Investment 
Manager engaged with analysts and investors throughout 
the share issuance process.

Relations with Shareholders

The  Company  welcomes  the  views  of  shareholders  and 
places  great  importance  on  communication  with  its 
shareholders.  The  Investment  Manager  is  available  at  all 
reasonable times to meet with principal shareholders and 
key sector analysts. The Chairman, the Senior Independent 
Director and other Directors are also available to meet with 
shareholders if required.

All shareholders have the opportunity to put questions to 
the Company at the registered address. The AGM of the 
Company  will  provide  a  forum  for  shareholders  to  meet 
and  discuss  issues  with  the  Directors  and  Investment 
Manager.

The  Board  receives  comprehensive  shareholder  reports 
at  all  quarterly  Board  meetings  and  regularly  monitors 
the  views  of  shareholders  and  the  shareholder  profile  of 
the  Company.  The  Board  is  also  kept  fully  informed  of 
all  relevant  market  commentary  on  the  Company  by  the 
Investment Manager.

The  Board  receives  comprehensive  shareholder  reports 
from  the  Company’s  Registrar  and  regularly  monitors 
the  views  of  shareholders  and  the  shareholder  profile  of 
the  Company.  The  Board  is  also  kept  fully  informed  of 
all  relevant  market  commentary  on  the  Company  by  the 
Investment Manager.

Relations with Other Stakeholders

The  Company  values  its  relationships  with  its  debt 
providers.  The  Investment  Manager  ensures  the  Group 
continues  to  meet  its  debt  covenants  and  reporting 
requirements.  During  the  year,  the  Group  entered  into 
a  new  five-year  non-amortising  term  debt  facility  with 
CBA,  ING,  NAB  and  NatWest  as  disclosed  in  note  13  of 
the financial statements. During the year, the Group also 
commenced  discussions  on  the  renewal  and  increase  of 
its  RCF,  which  post  year  end  has  been  increased  from 
€300 million to €350 million with the introduction of a new 
lender,  Commerzbank.  The  new  RCF  was  signed  on  13 
February 2023.

The  Investment  Manager  conducts  presentations  with 
analysts and investors to coincide with the announcement 
of the Company’s annual and interim results, providing an 

The  Directors  and  Investment  Manager  receive  informal 
feedback from analysts and investors, which is presented 
to  the  Board  by  the  Company’s  Euronext  Growth  Listing 
Sponsor,  NOMAD  and  Joint  Broker.  The  Company 
Secretary  also  receives  informal  feedback  via  queries 
submitted through the Company’s website and these are 
addressed  by  the  Board,  the  Investment  Manager  or  the 
Company Secretary, where applicable.

The Company recognises that relationships with suppliers 
are  enhanced  by  prompt  payment  and  the  Company’s 
Administrator  ensures  all  payments  are  processed  within 
the contractual terms agreed with the individual suppliers.

The Company, via its Investment Manager, has long term 
important relationships with its operational site managers 
and  turbine  operations  and  maintenance  managers  and 
reviews  performance,  including  health  and  safety,  on  a 
monthly  basis.  Representatives  of  the  site  manager  and 
SPV  Board  directors,  from  the  Investment  Manager,  visit 
all operational sites on a regular basis and carry out safety 
walks at least once a year on each site. The Board’s Health 
and Safety Director also visits sites at regular intervals.

Similarly,  environmental  protection  issues  are  reported 
on  every  month  by  the  SPV  site  managers  and  annual 
habitat management plans are agreed by SPV boards for 
all  relevant  sites  to  ensure  that  the  environment  in  and 
surrounding each wind farm is carefully protected.

The Directors recognise that the long term success of the 
Company  is  linked  to  the  success  of  the  communities  in 
which  the  Group  and  its  investee  companies,  operate. 
During  the  year,  a  number  of  community  projects  were 
supported  by 
investment  portfolio 
companies,  further  details  of  which  can  be  found  in  the 
latest  ESG  report,  available  on  the  Company’s  website: 
www.greencoat-renewables.com.

the  Company’s 

Shareholders  may  also  find  Company  information  or 
contact the Company through its website.

On behalf of the Board

C
o
r
p
o
r
a
t
e
G
o
v
e
r
n
a
n
c
e
R
e
p
o
r
t

Rónán Murphy 
Director

26 February 2023.

47

Greencoat Renewables Annual Report 2022 
 
 
 
Audit Committee Report

Audit Committee Report

Overview

At  the  date  of  this  report,  the  Audit  Committee 
comprised of Kevin McNamara (Chairman), Emer Gilvarry, 
Marco  Graziano  and  Eva  Lindqvist.  The  AIC  Code  has 
a  requirement  that  at  least  one  member  of  the  Audit 
Committee  should  have  recent  and  relevant  financial 
experience  and  the  Audit  Committee  as  a  whole  should 
have  competence  relevant  to  the  sector.  The  Board  is 
satisfied that the Audit Committee is properly constituted 
in these respects. The qualifications and experience of all 
Audit Committee members are disclosed on pages 25 to 
26 of this report.

The Audit Committee operates within clearly defined terms 
of reference which were reviewed during the financial year. 
The revised terms have been approved by the Board and 
include  all  matters  indicated  by  the  AIC  Code  and  are 
available for inspection on the Company’s website: www.
greencoat-renewables.com.

Audit Committee meetings are scheduled at appropriate 
times in the reporting and auditing cycle. The Chairman, 
other Directors and third parties may be invited to attend 
meetings as and when deemed appropriate.

Meetings

The  Audit  Committee  met  4  times  up  to  31  December 
2022. A breakdown of Director attendance is set out in the 
Corporate Governance Report on page 44. BDO attended 
2 of the 4 formal Audit Committee meetings held during 
the year.

During  the  year,  the  Audit  Committee’s  discussions 
have  been  broad  ranging.  In  addition  to  the  4  formally 
convened Audit Committee meetings, during the year, the 
Audit  Committee  has  had  regular  contact  and  meetings 
with  the  Investment  Manager  and  the  Administrator. 
These  meetings  and  discussions  focussed  on,  but  were 
not limited to:

•  detailed analysis of the Company’s quarterly NAVs;

• 

• 

• 

reviewing  the  updated  risk  matrix  of  the  Company 
including  climate  related  reporting  disclosures  under 
the TCFD framework;

reviewing 
framework;

the  Company’s  corporate  governance 

reviewing  the  internal  controls  framework  for  the 
Company,  the  Administrator  and  the 
Investment 
Manager, considering the need for a separate internal 
audit function;

•  considering  potential  incidents  of  fraud  and  the 

Company’s response thereto;

•  considering the ongoing assessment of the Company 

as a going concern;

•  considering the principal risks and period of assessment 

for the longer term viability of the Company;

•  monitoring  the  ongoing  appropriateness  of  the 
Company’s  status  as  an  investment  entity  under  IFRS 
10, in particular following an acquisition;

Summary of the Role and Responsibilities of the Audit 
Committee

•  monitoring compliance with AIFMD, the AIC code and 

other regulatory and governance frameworks;

• 

reviewing  and  approving  the  audit  plan  in  relation  to 
the audit of the Company’s Annual Report and financial 
statements;

•  monitoring compliance with the Company’s policy on 
the provision of non-audit services by the Auditor; and

• 

reviewing  the  effectiveness,  resources,  qualifications 
and independence of the Auditor.

The duties of the Audit Committee include reviewing the 
Interim  Report,  Annual  Report  and  Financial  Statements 
and any formal announcements relating to the Company’s 
financial performance.

The  Audit  Committee  is  the  forum  through  which  the 
external  Auditor  reports  to  the  Board  and  is  responsible 
for  reviewing  the  terms  of  appointment  of  the  Auditor, 
together  with  their  remuneration.  On  an  ongoing  basis, 
the  Audit  Committee  is  responsible  for  reviewing  the 
objectivity of the Auditor along with the effectiveness of the 
audit and the terms under which the Auditor is engaged to 
perform non-audit services (restricted to the limited scope 
review  of  the  Interim  Report).  The  Audit  Committee  is 
also  responsible  for  reviewing  the  Company’s  corporate 
governance framework, system of internal controls and risk 
management, ensuring they are suitable for an investment 
company.

The  Audit  Committee  reports  its  findings  to  the  Board, 
identifying any matters on which it considers that action or 
improvement  is  needed  and  make  recommendations  on 
the steps to be taken.

48

 
 
Audit Committee Report
continued

Financial Reporting

The  primary  role  of  the  Audit  Committee  in  relation 
to  financial  reporting  is  to  review,  with  the  Investment 
the 
Manager, 
appropriateness of the Interim Report and Annual Report 
and financial statements, concentrating on, amongst other 
matters:

the  Administrator  and 

the  Auditor, 

• 

• 

the quality and acceptability of accounting policies and 
practices;

the  clarity  of  the  disclosures  and  compliance  with 
financial reporting standards and relevant financial and 
governance reporting requirements;

•  amendments to legislation and corporate governance 
reporting  requirements  and  accounting  treatment  of 
new transactions in the period;

• 

the impact of new and amended accounting standards 
on the Company’s financial statements;

•  whether  the  Audit  Committee  believes  that  proper 
and appropriate processes and procedures have been 
followed in the preparation of the Interim and Annual 
Report and financial statements;

•  consideration  and  recommending  to  the  Board 
for  approval  of  the  contents  of  the  annual  financial 
statements and reviewing the Auditors’ report thereon 
including  consideration  of  whether  the  consolidated 
financial  statements  are  overall  fair,  balanced  and 
understandable;

•  material  areas  in  which  significant  judgements  have 
been  applied  or  there  has  been  discussion  with  the 
Auditor; and

•  any correspondence from regulators in relation to the 

Company’s financial reporting.

BDO  attended  2  of  the  4  formal  Audit  Committee 
meetings  held  during  the  year  and  have  presented 
their  audit  findings  to  the  Audit  Committee.  Matters 
typically  discussed  include  the  Auditor’s  assessment  of 
the  transparency  and  openness  of  interactions  with  the 
Investment  Manager  and  the  Administrator,  confirmation 
that  there  has  been  no  restriction  in  scope  placed  on 
them, the independence of their audit and how they have 
exercised professional scepticism.

Significant Issues

The Audit Committee discussed the planning, conduct and 
conclusions of the external audit as it proceeded. At the 
Audit Committee meeting in advance of the year end, the 
Audit  Committee  discussed  and  approved  the  Auditor’s 
audit plan. The Audit Committee identified the fair value 
of investments as a key area of risk of misstatement in the 
Company’s financial statements.

Assessment of the Fair Value of Investments
The Group’s accounting policy is to designate investments 
at  fair  value  through  profit  or  loss.  Therefore,  the  most 
significant  risk  in  the  Group’s  accounts  is  whether  its 
investments are fairly valued due to the uncertainty involved 
in determining the investment valuations. There is also an 
inherent  risk  of  management  override  as  the  Investment 
Manager’s  fee  is  calculated  based  on  NAV  as  disclosed 
in  note  3  to  the  consolidated  financial  statements.  The 
Investment Manager is responsible for calculating the NAV 
with  the  assistance  of  the  Administrator,  in  accordance 
with its valuation policy and is subject to the approval of its 
independent valuation committee.

On a quarterly basis, the Investment Manager provides a 
detailed analysis of the NAV highlighting any movements 
and  assumption  changes  from  the  previous  quarter’s 
NAV.  The  Audit  Committee  considers  and  challenges 
this  analysis  and  the  rationale  of  any  changes  made. 
The  Audit  Committee  has  satisfied  itself  that  the  key 
estimates  and  assumptions  used  in  the  valuation  model, 
which are disclosed in note 2 to the consolidated financial 
statements, are appropriate and that the investments have 
been fairly valued.

The  key  estimates  and  assumptions  include  the  useful 
life  of  the  assets,  the  discount  rates,  the  level  of  wind 
resource, the rate of inflation, the price at which the power 
and  associated  benefits  can  be  sold  and  the  amount  of 
electricity the assets are expected to produce.

Internal Control

The  Audit  Committee  has  established  a  set  of  ongoing 
processes  designed  to  meet  the  particular  needs  of  the 
Company in managing the risks to which it is exposed.

The  process  is  one  whereby  the  Investment  Manager 
has  identified  the  key  risks  to  which  the  Company  is 
exposed  and  recorded  them  on  a  risk  matrix  together 
with  the  controls  employed  to  mitigate  these  risks.  The 
Audit  Committee  also  has  a  process  in  place  to  identify 
emerging  risks,  such  as  climate  related  risks  and  to 
determine  whether  any  actions  are  required.  A  residual 
risk  rating  has  been  applied  to  each  risk.  The  Audit 
Committee is responsible for reviewing the risk matrix and 
associated controls before recommending to the Board for 
consideration  and  approval,  challenging  the  Investment 
Manager’s  assumptions  to  ensure  a  robust  internal  risk 
management process.

The Audit Committee considers risk and strategy regularly 
and formally reviewed the updated risk matrix in January 
2022 and will continue to do so at least annually. By their 
nature,  these  procedures  provide  a  reasonable,  but  not 
absolute, assurance against material misstatement or loss. 
Regular reports will be provided to the Audit Committee 
highlighting material changes to risk ratings.

49

A
u
d
i
t
C
o
m
m

i
t
t
e
e
R
e
p
o
r
t

Greencoat Renewables Annual Report 2022 
 
 
Audit Committee Report
continued

Internal Control (continued)

The Audit Committee reviewed the Group’s principal risks 
and  uncertainties  as  at  30  June  2021,  to  determine  that 
these  were  unchanged  from  those  disclosed  in  the 
Company’s  2020  Annual  Report  and  remained  the  most 
likely to affect the Group in the second half of the year.

During  the  year,  the  Audit  Committee  also  discussed 
and  reviewed  the  internal  controls  framework  in  place  at 
the Investment Manager and the Administrator in depth. 
Discussions  focussed  on  3  lines  of  defence:  assurances 
at  operational  level;  internal  oversight;  and  independent 
objective assurance.

The  Audit  Committee  concluded  that  these  frameworks 
were  appropriate  for  the 
identification,  assessment, 
management  and  monitoring  of  financial  and  regulatory 
risks,  with  particular  regard  to  the  protection  of  the 
interests of the Company’s shareholders.

Internal Audit

The Audit Committee continues to review the need for an 
internal audit function and has decided that the systems, 
processes  and  procedures  employed  by  the  Company, 
Investment  Manager  and  Administrator,  including  their 
own  internal  controls  and  procedures,  provide  sufficient 
assurance  that  an  appropriate  level  of  risk  management 
and internal control is maintained. In addition to this, the 
Company’s external Depositary provides cash monitoring, 
asset verification and oversight services to the Company. 
The Investment Manager is a full scope AIFM, regulated by 
the FCA in the UK and has a robust framework of internal 
controls and an independent compliance function.

The  Audit  Committee  has  therefore  concluded  that 
shareholders’  investments  and  the  Company’s  assets  are 
adequately  safeguarded  and  an  internal  audit  function 
specific to the Company is considered unnecessary.

The  Audit  Committee  is  available  on  request  to  meet 
investors  in  relation  to  the  Company’s  financial  reporting 
and internal controls, should it be deemed appropriate.

External Auditor

Effectiveness of the Audit Process
The  Audit  Committee  assessed  the  effectiveness  of  the 
audit  process  by  considering  BDO‘s  fulfilment  of  the 
agreed  audit  plan  through  the  reporting  presented  to 
the  Audit  Committee  by  BDO  and  the  discussions  at 
the  Audit  Committee  meeting,  which  highlighted  the 
major issues that arose during the course of the audit. In 
addition, the Audit Committee also sought feedback from 
the  Investment  Manager  and  the  Administrator  on  the 
effectiveness  of  the  audit  process.  For  this  financial  year, 
the  Audit  Committee  was  satisfied  that  there  had  been 
appropriate  focus  and  challenge  on  the  primary  areas  of 
audit risk and assessed the quality of the audit process to 
be good.

50

Non-Audit Services
Details of fees paid to BDO during the year are disclosed in 
note 5 of the consolidated financial statements. The Audit 
Committee approved these fees after a review of the level 
and nature of work to be performed and are satisfied that 
they  are  appropriate  for  the  scope  of  the  work  required. 
The Audit Committee seeks to ensure that any non-audit 
services provided by the external Auditor do not conflict 
with their statutory and regulatory responsibilities, as well 
as  their  independence,  before  giving  written  approval 
prior  to  their  engagement.  The  Audit  Committee  was 
satisfied that BDO had adequate safeguards in place and 
that provision of these non-audit services did not provide 
threats to the Auditor’s independence.

The  Audit  Committee  monitors  the  Group’s  expenditure 
on non-audit services provided by the Company’s Auditor 
who should only be engaged for non-audit services where 
they  are  deemed  to  be  the  most  commercially  viable 
supplier  and  prior  approval  of  the  Audit  Committee  has 
been sought.

Independence
The  Audit  Committee 
is  required  to  consider  the 
independence  of  the  external  Auditor.  In  fulfilling  this 
requirement,  the  Audit  Committee  has  considered  a 
report from BDO describing its arrangements to identify, 
report and manage any conflict of interest and the extent 
of non-audit services provided by them.

The Audit Committee has concluded that it considers BDO 
to be independent of the Company and that the provision 
of the non-audit services described above is not a threat 
to the objectivity and independence of the conduct of the 
audit.

Re-appointment
BDO  has  been 
incorporation on 15 February 2017.

the  Company’s  Auditor 

from 

its 

The external audit contract is intended to be put to tender 
at  least  every  10  years.  The  Audit  Committee  shall  give 
advance notice of any retendering plans within the Annual 
Report.  The  Audit  Committee  has  considered  the  re-
appointment  of  the  Auditor  and  decided  not  to  put  the 
provision of the external audit out to tender at this time. 
As  described  above,  the  Audit  Committee  reviewed  the 
effectiveness and independence of the Auditor and remain 
satisfied  that  the  Auditor  provides  effective  independent 
challenge  to  the  Board,  the  Investment  Manager  and 
the  Administrator.  The  Audit  Committee  will  continue 
to  monitor  the  performance  of  the  Auditor  on  an  annual 
basis and will consider their independence and objectivity, 
taking account of appropriate guidelines.

The Audit Committee has therefore recommended to the 
Board  that  BDO  be  proposed  for  re-appointment  as  the 
Company’s Auditor at the 2023 AGM of the Company.

 
Audit Committee Report
continued

External Auditor (continued)

Annual General Meeting
The  Chairman  of  the  Audit  Committee  will  be  present  at 
the  Company’s  AGM  to  answer  questions  on  the  Audit 
Committee’s  activity  and  matters  within  the  scope  of  the 
Audit Committee’s responsibilities.

Kevin McNamara 
Chairman of the Audit Committee

26 February 2023.

A
u
d
i
t
C
o
m
m

i
t
t
e
e
R
e
p
o
r
t

51

Greencoat Renewables Annual Report 2022 
 
 
Independent Auditor’s Report

To the members of Greencoat Renewables PLC

Report on the audit of the financial statements

Opinion
We  have  audited  the  financial  statements  of  Greencoat 
Renewables  PLC 
its  subsidiaries 
(“Company”)  and 
(“Group”)  for  the  financial  year  ended  31  December 
2022,  which  comprise  the  Consolidated  Statement  of 
Income,  Consolidated  and  Company 
Comprehensive 
Statement  of  Financial  Position,  Consolidated  and 
Company  Statement  of  Changes  in  Equity,  Consolidated 
and  Company  Statement  of  Cash  Flows,  and  the  related 
notes  including  the  summary  of  significant  accounting 
policies set out in note 1. The financial reporting framework 
that  has  been  applied  in  their  preparation  is  Irish  Law 
and  International  Financial  Reporting  Standards  (“IFRS”) 
as  adopted  by  the  European  Union  and,  as  regards  the 
Company  financial  statements,  as  applied  in  accordance 
with the provisions of the Companies Act 2014.

In our opinion:

• 

• 

• 

• 

• 

the Group financial statements give a true and fair view 
of  the  assets,  liabilities  and  financial  position  of  the 
Group as at 31 December 2022 and of its profit for the 
financial year then ended;

the  Company  Statement  of  Financial  Position  gives  a 
true and fair view of the assets, liabilities and financial 
position of the Company as at 31 December 2022;

the  Group  financial  statements  have  been  properly 
prepared  in  accordance  with  IFRS  as  adopted  by  the 
European Union;

the Company financial statements have been properly 
prepared  in  accordance  with  IFRS  as  adopted  by  the 
European  Union  as  applied  in  accordance  with  the 
provisions of the Companies Act 2014; and

the Group financial statements and Company financial 
statements have been properly prepared in accordance 
with the requirements of the Companies Act 2014 and, 
as regards the Group financial statements, Article 4 of 
the IAS Regulation.

Basis for opinion
We conducted our audit in accordance with International 
Standards  on  Auditing  (Ireland)  (“ISAs  (Ireland)”)  and 
applicable law. Our responsibilities under those standards 
are  further  described  in  the  Auditor’s  Responsibilities 
for  the  Audit  of  the  Financial  Statements  section  of  our 
report. We are independent of the  Group  and Company 
in accordance with ethical requirements that are relevant 
to  our  audit  of  financial  statements  in  Ireland,  including 
the Ethical Standard as applied to public interest entities 
issued  by  the  Irish  Auditing  and  Accounting  Supervisory 
Authority (“IAASA”), and we have fulfilled our other ethical 
responsibilities in accordance with these requirements.

52

We  believe  that  the  audit  evidence  we  have  obtained 
is  sufficient  and  appropriate  to  provide  a  basis  for  our 
opinion.

Key audit matters
Key  audit  matters  are  those  matters  that, 
in  our 
professional  judgment,  were  of  most  significance  in  our 
audit  of  the  financial  statements  of  the  current  financial 
year  and  include  the  most  significant  assessed  risks  of 
material  misstatement  (whether  or  not  due  to  fraud)  we 
identified,  including  those  which  had  the  greatest  effect 
on:  the  overall  audit  strategy,  the  allocation  of  resources 
in the audit; and directing the efforts of the engagement 
team. These matters were addressed in the context of our 
audit of the financial statements as a whole, and in forming 
our  opinion  thereon,  and  we  do  not  provide  a  separate 
opinion on these matters.

Key Audit Matter
The  entire 
represented  by 
unquoted equity and loan investments and all investments 
are individually material to the financial statements. 

investment  portfolio 

is 

The valuation of investments is calculated using discounted 
cash  flow  models.  This  is  a  highly  subjective  accounting 
estimate  where  there  is  an  inherent  risk  of  bias  arising 
from  the  investment  valuations  being  prepared  by  the 
Investment  Manager,  who  is  remunerated  based  on  the 
Net Asset Value (“NAV”) of the Company.

These  estimates  include  judgements  including  future 
power prices, wind generation, discount rates, asset lives 
and inflation.

Related Disclosures
Refer to:

•  Note 1 – Significant accounting policies;

•  Note 2 – critical accounting judgments, estimates and 

assumptions;

•  Note 4 – return on investments; and

•  Note 9 – investments at fair value through profit or loss; 

of the accompanying financial statements.

For  investments  valued  using  a  discounted  cash  flow 
model we performed the following procedures:

•  Challenged  the  appropriateness  of  the  selection  and 
application of key assumptions in the discounted cash 
flow model including discount rate, energy yield, power 
price, inflation rate and asset life by benchmarking to 
available industry data and consulting with our internal 
valuation specialists;

•  Agreed  energy  yield,  power  price  and  inflation  rate 

used in the model to independent reports;

 
 
Independent Auditor’s Report
continued

Report on the audit of the financial statements 
(continued)
Related Disclosures (continued)

impact  on  the  Group’s  return.  Specific  materiality  of 
€13.6m represents approximately 10% of the profit for 
the year.

•  For new investments we obtained and reviewed all key 
agreements and contracts and considered if they were 
accurately reflected in the valuation model;

•  For  existing  investments,  we  analysed  changes  in 
significant  assumptions  compared  with  assumptions 
audited  in  previous  periods  and  vouched  these  to 
independent  evidence  including  available  industry 
data;

•  Reviewed  the  valuation  model  to  track  changes  to 
inputs  or  structure  from  the  valuation  model  used  in 
the  prior  year  and  applied  spreadsheet  analysis  tools 
to assess the integrity of the valuation model;

•  Agreed cash and other net assets to bank statements 
and 
investee  company  management  accounts, 
including  interrogating  the  valuation  of  the  interest 
rate swaps to a 3rd party pricing source;

•  Considered the accuracy of forecasting by comparing 

previous forecasts to actual results;

•  We vouched to loan agreements and verified the terms 

of the loan; and

•  We  evaluated  and 

assessment  as  to  the  recoverability  of  the 
investments.

challenged  management’s 
loan 

Our application of materiality
We  define  materiality  as  the  magnitude  of  misstatement 
in the financial statements that makes it probable that the 
economic decisions of a reasonably knowledgeable person 
would be changed or influenced. We use materiality both 
in planning the scope of our audit work and in evaluating 
the results of our work.

Based  on  our  professional  judgement,  we  determined 
materiality  for  the  financial  statements  as  a  whole  as 
follows:

•  For the purpose of our audit we used overall materiality 
of  €25.6m,  which  represents  approximately  2%  of  the 
Group and Company’s NAV.

•  We  applied  this  threshold,  together  with  qualitative 
considerations, to determine the scope of our audit and 
the nature, timing and extent of our audit procedures 
and  to  evaluate  the  effect  of  misstatements  on  the 
Financial Statements as a whole.

•  We chose NAV as the benchmark because of the Group 
and Company’s asset-based structure. We selected 2% 
based  on  our  professional  judgment,  noting  that  it  is 
also  within  the  range  of  commonly  accepted  asset-
related benchmarks.

• 

In  addition,  we  used  a  specific  materiality  for  the 
purpose  of  testing  transactions  and  balances  which 

I

n
d
e
p
e
n
d
e
n
t
A
u
d
i
t
o
r
’
s
R
e
p
o
r
t

We agreed with the Audit Committee that we would report 
to the Audit Committee all audit differences in excess of 
€1.3m, as well as differences below that threshold that, in 
our view, warranted reporting on qualitative grounds.

Conclusions relating to going concern
In  auditing  the  financial  statements,  we  have  concluded 
that  the  directors’  use  of  the  going  concern  basis  of 
accounting in the preparation of the financial statements 
is appropriate.

Our evaluation of the directors’ assessment of the Group 
and  Company’s  ability  to  continue  to  adopt  the  going 
concern basis of accounting including agreeing the inputs 
and  assumptions  within  the  directors’  assessment  to 
supporting  documentation  and  our  own  understanding 
of  the  Group  and  Company.  We  stress  tested  their 
assessment  as  well  as  conducting  a  robust  review  of  the 
liquidity  position  of  the  Group  and  Company.  We  have 
also  reviewed  the  adherence  to  bank  covenants  in  place 
based  on  the  stress  tested  forecasts  and  considered  the 
likelihood of these being breached in the future.

Based  on  the  work  we  have  performed,  we  have  not 
identified  any  material  uncertainties  relating  to  events 
or  conditions  that,  individually  or  collectively,  may  cast 
significant  doubt  on  the  Group  or  Company’s  ability  to 
continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve 
months  from  the  date  when  the  financial  statements  are 
authorised for issue.

Our responsibilities and the responsibilities of the directors 
with respect to going concern are described in the relevant 
sections of this report.

We  have  nothing  to  report  in  respect  of  the  following 
information  in  the  annual  report,  in  relation  to  which  the 
ISAs (Ireland) require us to report to you whether we have 
anything material to add or draw attention to:

• 

• 

• 

the disclosures in the annual report that describe the 
principal risks and explain how they are being managed 
or mitigated;

the  directors’  confirmation  in  the  annual  report  that 
they  have  carried  out  a  robust  assessment  of  the 
principal  risks  facing  the  Group  and  the  Company, 
including those that would threaten its business model, 
future performance, solvency or liquidity;

the  directors’  statement  in  the  financial  statements 
about whether the directors considered it appropriate 
to  adopt  the  going  concern  basis  of  accounting  in 
preparing  the  financial  statements  and  the  directors’ 
identification  of  any  material  uncertainties  to  the 
Group’s and the Company’s ability to continue to do so 

53

Greencoat Renewables Annual Report 2022 
 
 
Independent Auditor’s Report
continued

Report on the audit of the financial statements 
(continued)
Conclusions Relating to Going Concern (continued)

over a period of at least twelve months from the date 
of approval of the financial statements;

• 

the directors’ explanation in the annual report as to how 
they have assessed the prospects of the Group and the 
Company,  over  what  period  they  have  done  so  and 
why they consider that period to be appropriate, and 
their statement as to whether they have a reasonable 
expectation that the Group and the Company will be 
able  to  continue  in  operation  and  meet  its  liabilities 
as  they  fall  due  over  the  period  of  their  assessment, 
including any related disclosures drawing attention to 
any necessary qualifications or assumptions.

Other information
The  directors  are  responsible  for  the  other  information. 
The other information comprises the information included 
in  the  annual  report  other  than  the  financial  statements 
and  our  auditor’s  report  thereon.  Our  opinion  on  the 
financial statements does not cover the other information 
and, except to the extent otherwise explicitly stated in our 
report, we do not express any form of assurance conclusion 
thereon.

In  connection  with  our  audit  of  the  financial  statements, 
our  responsibility  is  to  read  the  other  information  and, 
in  doing  so,  consider  whether  the  other  information  is 
materially inconsistent with the financial statements or our 
knowledge  obtained  in  the  audit  or  otherwise  appears 
to  be  materially  misstated.  If  we  identify  such  material 
inconsistencies  or  apparent  material  misstatements,  we 
are  required  to  determine  whether  there  is  a  material 
misstatement  in  the  financial  statements  or  a  material 
misstatement  of  the  other  information.  If,  based  on  the 
work  we  have  performed,  we  conclude  that  there  is  a 
material  misstatement  of  this  other  information,  we  are 
required to report that fact.

We have nothing to report in this regard.

Opinions on other matters prescribed by the Companies 
Act 2014
Based solely on the work undertaken in the course of the 
audit, we report that:

• 

• 

in our opinion, the information given in the Directors’ 
report is consistent with the financial statements; and

in our opinion, the Directors’ report has been prepared 
in accordance with the Companies Act 2014.

We  have  obtained  all  the  information  and  explanations 
which we consider necessary for the purposes of our audit.

In  our  opinion,  the  accounting  records  of  the  Company 
were  sufficient  to  permit  the  financial  statements  to  be 
readily and properly audited and the Company Statement 

54

of Financial Position is in agreement with the accounting 
records.

Matters on which we are required to report by exception
Based  on  the  knowledge  and  understanding  of  the 
Group  and  the  Company  and  its  environment  obtained 
in the course of the audit, we have not identified material 
misstatements in the Directors’ report.

We are also required to review:

• 

• 

the  Directors’  statement  in  relation  to  going  concern 
and longer-term viability;

the  part  of  the  Corporate  Governance  Statement 
relating  to  the  Company’s  compliance  with  the 
provisions of the Corporate Governance Code and AIC 
Code specified for our review; and

•  certain  elements  of  disclosures  in  the  report  to 
shareholders by the Board of Directors’ remuneration 
committee.

Also, the Companies Act 2014 requires us to report to you 
if, in our opinion, the disclosures of directors’ remuneration 
and transactions required by sections 305 to 312 of the Act 
are not made.

We have nothing to report in this regard.

Respective responsibilities

the  directors  are 

Responsibilities of directors for the financial statements
As  explained  more  fully  in  the  directors’  responsibilities 
statement, 
the 
preparation  of  the  financial  statements  and  for  being 
satisfied  that  they  give  a  true  and  fair  view,  and  for  such 
internal control as they determine is necessary to enable 
the preparation of financial statements that are free from 
material misstatement, whether due to fraud or error.

responsible 

for 

In  preparing  the  financial  statements,  the  directors  are 
responsible for assessing the Group and Company’s ability 
to  continue  as  going  concerns,  disclosing,  as  applicable, 
matters  related  to  going  concern  and  using  the  going 
concern  basis  of  accounting  unless  management  either 
intends to liquidate the Group or the Company or to cease 
operations, or has no realistic alternative but to do so.

Auditor’s responsibilities for the audit of the financial 
statements
Our objectives are to obtain reasonable assurance about 
whether the financial statements as a whole are free from 
material  misstatement,  whether  due  to  fraud  or  error, 
and to issue an auditor’s report that includes our opinion. 
Reasonable assurance is a high level of assurance but is not 
a  guarantee  that  an  audit  conducted  in  accordance  with 
ISAs  (Ireland)  will  always  detect  a  material  misstatement 
when it exists. Misstatements can arise from fraud or error 
and are considered material if, individually or in aggregate, 
they  could  reasonably  be  expected  to  influence  the 

 
Independent Auditor’s Report
continued

Respective Responsibilities (continued)
Auditor’s Responsibilities for the Audit of the Financial 
Statements (continued)

economic  decisions  of  users  taken  on  the  basis  of  these 
financial statements.

body, for our audit work, for this report, or for the opinions 
we have formed.

A  further  description  of  our  responsibilities  for  the  audit 
of  the  financial  statements  is  located  on  the  IAASA’s 
http://www.iaasa.ie/getmedia/b2389013-
website 
1cf6-458b-9b8f-a98202dc9c3a/Desc 
ription_of_auditors_
responsiblities_for_audit.pdf

at: 

Stewart Dunne
For and on behalf of BDO
Dublin,
Statutory Audit Firm
AI223876

This description forms part of our auditor’s report.

26 February 2023

The purpose of our audit work and to whom we owe our 
responsibilities
Our report is made solely to the Company’s members, as 
a body, in accordance with section 391 of the Companies 
Act 2014. Our audit work has been undertaken so that we 
might state to the Company’s members those matters we 
are required to state to them in an auditor’s report and for 
no other purpose. To the fullest extent permitted by law, 
we do not accept or assume responsibility to anyone other 
than  the  Company  and  the  Company’s  members,  as  a 

I

n
d
e
p
e
n
d
e
n
t
A
u
d
i
t
o
r
’
s
R
e
p
o
r
t

Glencarby

55

Greencoat Renewables Annual Report 2022 
 
 
Consolidated Statement of Comprehensive Income
For the year ended 31 December 2022

Return on investments

Other income

Total income and gains

Operating expenses

Investment acquisition costs

Operating profit

Finance expense

Profit for the year before tax

Taxation

Profit for the year after tax

For the year ended
31 December 2022
€’000

For the year ended
31 December 2021
€’000

Note

4

5

13

6

172,415

13

172,428

(15,228)  

(5,349)  

151,851

(15,279)  

136,572

–

136,572

93,023

67

93,090

(10,283)  

(3,166)  

79,641

(8,498)  

71,143

–

71,143

Profit and total comprehensive income attributable to:

Equity holders of the Company

Earnings per share

Basic and diluted earnings from continuing 
operations in the year (cent)

136,572

71,143

7

12.7

9.3

The accompanying notes on pages 62 to 91 form an integral part of the consolidated financial statements.

56

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Consolidated Statement of Financial Position
As at 31 December 2022

Non current assets

Investments at fair value through profit or loss

Current assets

Receivables

Cash and cash equivalents

Current liabilities

Loans and borrowings

Payables

Net current (liabilities)

Non current liabilities

Loans and borrowings

Net assets

Capital and reserves

Called up share capital

Share premium account

Other distributable reserves

Retained earnings

Total shareholders’ funds

Net assets per share (cent)

Note

31 December 2022
€’000

31 December 2021
€’000

9

11

13

12

13

15

15

16

2,109,570

2,109,570

1,408,802

1,408,802

290

26,841

27,131

(100,000)  

(8,164)  

(81,033)  

359

5,045

5,404

–

(6,297)  

(893)   

(746,080)  

1,282,457

(472,709)  

935,200

11,412

942,954

48,219

279,872

1,282,457

112.4

8,898

668,405

114,597

143,300

935,200

105.1

Authorised for issue by the Board on 26 February 2023 and signed on its behalf by:

Rónán Murphy 
Chairman

Kevin McNamara 
Director

The accompanying notes on pages 62 to 91 form an integral part of the consolidated financial statements.

i

F
n
a
n
c
i
a

l

S
t
a
t
e
m
e
n
t
s

57

Greencoat Renewables Annual Report 2022 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Company Statement of Financial Position
As at 31 December 2022

Non current assets

Investments at fair value through profit or loss

Current assets

Receivables

Cash and cash equivalents

Current liabilities

Payables

Net current assets

Net assets

Capital and reserves

Called up share capital

Share premium account

Other distributable reserves

Retained earnings

Total shareholders’ funds

Net assets per share (cent)

Note

31 December 2022
€’000

31 December 2021
€’000

9

11

12

15

15

16

1,278,474

1,278,474

324

7,283

7,607

(3,624)  

3,983

1,282,457

11,412

942,954

48,219

279,872

1,282,457

112.4

935,069

935,069

227

2,480

2,707

(2,576)  

131

935,200

8,898

668,405

114,597

143,300

935,200

105.1

The Company has taken advantage of the exemption under section 304 of the Companies Act 2014 and accordingly has 
not presented a Statement of Comprehensive Income for the Company alone. The profit after tax of the Company for the 
year was €136,572,238 (2021: €71,143,477).

Authorised for issue by the Board on 26 February 2023 and signed on its behalf by:

Rónán Murphy 
Chairman

Kevin McNamara 
Director

The accompanying notes on pages 62 to 91 form an integral part of the consolidated financial statements.

58

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Consolidated and Company Statement of
Changes in Equity
For the year ended 31 December 2022

For the year ended 31 December 2022

Note

15

15

8

Opening net assets attributable 
to shareholders (1 January 2022)

Issue of share capital

Share issue costs

Dividends

Profit and total comprehensive 
income for the year

Closing net assets attributable 
to shareholders

Share 
capital
€’000

Share 
premium
€’000

Other 
distributable 
reserves
€’000

Retained 
earnings
€’000 

Total
€’000 

8,898

2,514

–

–

–

668,405

279,000

(4,451)  

–

–

114,597

143,300

935,200

–

–

(66,378)  

–

–

–

281,514

(4,451)  

(66,378)  

–

136,572

136,572

11,412

942,954

48,219

279,872

1,282,457

After taking account of cumulative unrealised gains of €188,201,313, the total reserves distributable by way of a dividend 
as at 31 December 2022 were €140,048,064.

For the year ended 31 December 2021

Note

15

15

8

Opening net assets attributable 
to shareholders (1 January 2021)

Issue of share capital

Share issue costs

Dividends

Profit and total comprehensive 
income for the year

Closing net assets attributable 
to shareholders

Share 
capital
€’000

Share 
premium
€’000

Other 
distributable 
reserves
€’000

Retained 
earnings
€’000

7,412

1,486

–

–

–

507,476

163,514

(2,585)  

–

–

161,768

72,157

–

–

(47,171)  

–

–

–

–

71,143

71,143

Total
€’000

748,813

165,000

(2,585)  

(47,171)  

8,898

668,405

114,597

143,300

935,200

i

F
n
a
n
c
i
a

l

S
t
a
t
e
m
e
n
t
s

The accompanying notes on pages 62 to 91 form an integral part of the consolidated financial statements.

59

Greencoat Renewables Annual Report 2022 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Consolidated Statement of Cash Flows
For the year ended 31 December 2022

Net cash flows from operating activities

Cash flows from investing activities

Acquisition of investments

Investment acquisition costs

Repayment of shareholder loan investments

Net cash flows from investing activities

Cash flows from financing activities

Issue of share capital

Payment of issue costs

Dividends paid

Amounts drawn down on loan facilities

Amounts repaid on loan facilities

Finance costs

Net cash flows from financing activities

Net increase/(decrease) in cash and cash 
equivalents during the year

Note

17

9

15

8

13

13

13

For the year ended
31 December 2022
€’000

For the year ended
31 December 2021
€’000

101,841

16,067

(762,732)  

(4,895)  

118,306

(649,321)  

281,514

(4,451)  

(66,378)  

470,660

(95,660)  

(16,409)  

569,276

(449,647)  

(3,603)  

56,810

(396,440)  

165,000

(2,585)  

(47,171)  

654,780

(394,780)  

(6,343)  

368,901

21,796

(11,472)  

Cash and cash equivalents at the beginning of the year

Cash and cash equivalents at the end of the year

5,045

26,841

16,517

5,045

The accompanying notes on pages 62 to 91 form an integral part of the consolidated financial statements.

60

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Company Statement of Cash Flows
For the year ended 31 December 2022

Note

17

9

9

9

9

15

8

Net cash flows from operating activities

Cash flows from investing activities

Equity investment to Group companies

Loans advanced to Group companies

Repayment of loans advanced to Group companies

Repayment of shareholder loan investments

Net cash flows from investing activities

Cash flows from financing activities

Issue of share capital

Payment of issue costs

Dividends paid

Net cash flows from financing activities

Net increase in cash and cash equivalents during the year

Cash and cash equivalents at the beginning of the year

Cash and cash equivalents at the end of the year

For the year ended
31 December 2022
€’000

For the year ended
31 December 2021
€’000

(9,672)  

(5,663)  

(205,200)  

(35,651)  

30,289

14,352

(196,210)  

281,514

(4,451)  

(66,378)  

210,685

4,803

2,480

7,283

–

(162,000)  

34,400

18,954

(108,646)  

165,000

(2,585)  

(47,171)  

115,244

935

1,545

2,480

i

F
n
a
n
c
i
a

l

S
t
a
t
e
m
e
n
t
s

61

The accompanying notes on pages 62 to 91 form an integral part of the consolidated financial statements.

Greencoat Renewables Annual Report 2022 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements
For the year ended 31 December 2022

1. 

Significant accounting policies

Basis of accounting
The consolidated financial statements have been prepared in accordance with IFRS to the extent that they have been 
adopted by the EU and with those parts of the Companies Act 2014 applicable to companies reporting under IFRS.

These  consolidated  financial  statements  are  presented  in  Euro  (“€”)    which  is  the  currency  of  the  primary  economic 
environment in which the Group operates and are rounded to the nearest thousand, unless otherwise stated.

The annual financial statements have been prepared on the historical cost basis, as modified for the measurement of 
certain financial instruments at fair value through profit or loss. The financial statements have been prepared on the going 
concern basis. The principal accounting policies are set out below.

New and amended standards and interpretations applied
There were no new standards or interpretations effective for the first time for periods beginning on or after 1 January 2022 
that had a significant effect on the Group or Company’s financial statements. Furthermore, none of the amendments to 
standards that are effective from that date had a significant effect on the financial statements.

New and amended standards and interpretations not applied
Updated  accounting  standards  and  interpretations  have  been  published  and  will  be  mandatory  for  the  Company’s 
accounting periods beginning on or after 1 January 2023 or later periods. The impact of these standards is not expected 
to be material to the reported results and financial position of the Group.

Going concern
The Group’s business activities, together with the factors likely to affect its future development, performance and position, 
are set out in the Investment Manager’s Report. The Group faces a number of risks and uncertainties, as set out in the 
Directors’  Report  on  pages  27  to  38.  The  financial  risk  management  objectives  and  policies  of  the  Group,  including 
exposure to price risk, interest rate risk, credit risk and liquidity risk are discussed in note 18 to the financial statements.

The Group continues to meet day-to-day liquidity needs through its cash resources.

As at 31 December 2022, the Group had net current liabilities of €81.0 million (2021: net liabilities of €0.9 million)   and had 
cash balances of €26.8 million (2021: €5.0 million)  . This excludes cash balances within investee companies of €161.3 million 
(2021: €68.4 million)  , which are sufficient to meet current obligations as they fall due. The significant net current liabilities 
position of the Group at 31 December 2022 is due to the Group’s RCF being due for repayment on 3 April 2023 (within 
12 months of the year end) and therefore being classified as a current liability. The Group entered into a new RCF on 
13 February 2023 and on signing, repaid the old RCF, with additional information contacted in Note 21.

The major cash outflows of the Group are the payment of dividends and costs relating to the acquisition of new assets, 
both of which are discretionary. The Directors are confident that the Group has sufficient access to both debt and equity 
markets  in  order  to  fund  commitments  to  acquisitions  and  meet  the  contingent  liabilities  detailed  in  note  14  of  the 
financial statements, when they become payable.

The Group had €846 million (2021: €472.7 million)   of outstanding debt as at 31 December 2022. The covenants on the 
Company’s  banking  facilities  are  limited  to  gearing  and  interest  cover  and  the  Company  is  expected  to  continue  to 
comply with these covenants going forward.

SPV revenues are derived from the sale of electricity and although approximately 10% of the portfolio’s revenue in 2022 
is exposed to the floating power price, revenue is received through power purchase agreements in place with large and 
reputable providers of electricity to the market and also through government subsidies.

The Directors have reviewed Group forecasts and projections which cover a period of at least 12 months from the date 
of approval of this report, taking into account foreseeable changes in investment and trading performance, which show 
that the Group has sufficient financial resources to continue in operation for at least the next 12 months from the date of 
approval of this report.

62

 
 
 
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements
For the year ended 31 December 2022 continued

1. 

Significant accounting policies (continued)  

Going concern (continued)  
On the basis of this review and after making due enquiries, the Directors have a reasonable expectation that the Company 
and the Group have adequate resources to continue in operational existence for at least 12 months from the date of 
approval of this report. Accordingly, they continue to adopt the going concern basis in preparing the financial statements.

Accounting for subsidiaries
The Directors have concluded that the Group has all the elements of control as prescribed by IFRS 10 “Consolidated 
Financial Statements” in relation to all its subsidiaries and that the Company satisfies the criteria to be regarded as an 
investment entity as defined in IFRS 10, IFRS 12 “Disclosure of Interests in Other Entities” and IAS 27 “Consolidated and 
Separate Financial Statements”. The three essential criteria are such that the entity must:

1. 

 Obtain funds from one or more investors for the purpose of providing these investors with professional investment 
management services;

2. 

 Commit to its investors that its business purpose is to invest its funds solely for returns from capital appreciation, 
investment income or both; and

3.  Measure and evaluate the performance of substantially all of its investments on a fair value basis.

In satisfying the second essential criteria, the notion of an investment time frame is critical. An investment entity should 
not hold its investments indefinitely but should have an exit strategy for their realisation. Although the Company has 
invested in equity interests in wind farms that have an indefinite life, the underlying wind farm assets that it invests in have 
an expected life of 30 years for onshore wind farms and 35 years for offshore wind farms. The Company intends to hold 
these wind farms for the remainder of their useful life to preserve the capital value of the Portfolio. However, as the wind 
farms are expected to have no residual value after their expected life, the Directors consider that this demonstrates a 
clear exit strategy from these investments.

Notwithstanding this, IFRS 10 requires subsidiaries that provide services that relate to the investment entity’s investment 
activities  but  are  not  themselves  investment  entities  to  be  consolidated.  Accordingly,  the  annual  financial  statements 
include  the  consolidated  financial  statements  of  the  Company  and  Holdcos.  In  respect  of  these  entities,  intra-Group 
balances and any unrealised gains arising from intra-Group transactions are eliminated in preparing the consolidated 
financial statements. Unrealised losses are eliminated unless the costs cannot be recovered. The consolidated financial 
statements  of  subsidiaries  that  are  included  in  the  consolidated  financial  statements  are  included  from  the  date  that 
control commences until the dates that control ceases.

Subsidiaries  are  therefore  measured  at  fair  value  through  profit  or  loss,  in  accordance  with  IFRS  13  “Fair  Value 
Measurement” and IFRS 9 as permitted by IAS 27. The financial support provided by the Group to its unconsolidated 
subsidiaries is disclosed in note 9.

Consolidation
Subsidiaries are all entities (including structured entities)   over which the Company has control. The Company controls an 
entity when the Company has power over the entity, is exposed to, or has rights to, variable returns from its involvement 
with the entity and has the ability to affect those returns through its power over the entity. Subsidiaries are fully consolidated 
from the date on which control is transferred to the Company. They are derecognised from the date that control ceases.

The Company applies the acquisition method to account for business combinations. The consideration transferred for 
the acquisition of a subsidiary (for accounting purposes)   is the fair value of the assets transferred, the liabilities incurred 
to  the  former  owners  of  the  acquiree  and  the  equity  interests  issued  by  the  Company.  The  consideration  transferred 
includes the fair value of any asset or liability resulting from a contingent consideration arrangement. Identifiable assets 
acquired and liabilities and contingent liabilities assumed in a business combination are measured initially at their fair 
values at the acquisition date.

The Company recognises any non-controlling interest in the acquiree on an acquisition-by-acquisition basis, either at fair 
value or at the non-controlling interest’s proportionate share of the recognised amounts of the acquiree’s identifiable net 
assets.

63

Greencoat Renewables Annual Report 2022Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements 
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements
For the year ended 31 December 2022 continued

1. 

Significant accounting policies (continued)  

Consolidation (continued)  
The following table outlines the consolidated entities.

Investment

Date of Control

Holdco

9 March 2017

Holdco 1

2 March 2020

Holdco 2

2 March 2020

Registered 
Office

Ownership 
%

Country of 
Incorporation 

Place of 
Business

Riverside One, Sir  
John Rogerson’s  
Quay, Dublin 2

Riverside One, Sir  
John Rogerson’s  
Quay, Dublin 2

Riverside One, Sir  
John Rogerson’s  
Quay, Dublin 2

100%

Ireland

Ireland

100%

Ireland

Ireland

100%

Ireland

Ireland

Based  on  control,  the  results  of  Holdco,  Holdco  1  and  Holdco  2  are  consolidated  into  the  Consolidated  Financial 
Statements.

Acquisition-related costs are expensed as incurred.

Inter-company  transactions,  balances  and  unrealised  gains  on  transactions  between  group  companies  are  eliminated 
on Consolidation. Unrealised losses are also eliminated. When necessary, amounts reported by subsidiaries have been 
adjusted to conform to the Company’s accounting policies. During the year, no such adjustments have been made, given 
all subsidiaries have uniform accounting policies.

Acquisition method
The acquisition method is used for all business combinations.

Steps in applying the acquisition method are:

• 

Identification of the acquirer;

•  Determination of the acquisition date;

•  Recognition  and  measurement  of  the  identifiable  assets  acquired,  the  liabilities  assumed  and  any  non-controlling 

interest (NCI, formerly called minority interest)   in the acquiree; and

•  Recognition and measurement of goodwill or a gain from a bargain purchase.

The guidance in IFRS 10 “Consolidated Financial Statements” is used to identify an acquirer in a business combination, 
i.e.  the  entity  that  obtains  control  of  the  acquiree.  An  acquirer  considers  all  pertinent  facts  and  circumstances  when 
determining the acquisition date, i.e. the date on which it obtains control of the acquiree. The acquisition date may be a 
date that is earlier or later than the closing date.

Financial instruments
Financial assets and financial liabilities are recognised in the Group’s Statement of Financial Position when the Group 
becomes a party to the contractual provisions of the instrument. Financial assets and financial liabilities are only offset 
and the net amount reported in the Consolidated Statement of Financial Position when there is a currently enforceable 
legal right to offset the recognised amounts and the Group intends to settle on a net basis or realise the asset and liability 
simultaneously.

At 31 December 2022 and 2021, the carrying amounts of cash and cash equivalents, receivables, payables and borrowings 
reflected  in  the  financial  statements  are  reasonable  estimates  of  fair  value  in  view  of  the  nature  of  these  instruments 
or the relatively short period of time between the original instruments and their expected realisation. The fair value of 
advances and other balances with related parties which are short-term or repayable on demand is equivalent to their 
carrying amount.

64

 
 
 
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements
For the year ended 31 December 2022 continued

1. 

Significant accounting policies (continued)  

Financial assets
The  classification  of  financial  assets  at  initial  recognition  depends  on  the  purpose  for  which  the  financial  asset  was 
acquired and its characteristics.

All financial assets are initially recognised at fair value. All purchases of financial assets are recorded at the date on which 
the Group and the Company became party to the contractual requirements of the financial asset.

Loans and receivables
These assets are non-derivative financial assets with fixed or determinable payments that are not quoted in an active 
market.  They  principally  comprise  cash  and  trade  and  other  receivables  and  they  are  initially  recognised  at  fair  value 
and  subsequently  carried  at  amortised  cost  using  the  effective  interest  rate  method,  less  provision  for  impairment. 
Transaction costs are recognised in the Consolidated Statement of Comprehensive Income as incurred. The Group and 
Company assesses whether there is any objective evidence that financial assets are impaired at the end of each reporting 
period. If any such evidence exists, the amount of the impairment loss is measured as the difference between the asset’s 
carrying amount and the present value of estimated future cash flows, discounted at the original effective interest rate. 
The  amount  of  any  impairment  is  recognised  in  the  Consolidated  Statement  of  Comprehensive  Income.  Impairment 
provisions for loans and receivables are recognised based on a forward-looking expected credit loss model. All financial 
assets assessed under this model are immaterial to the financial statements.

Investments at Fair Value Through Profit or Loss
Investments are designated upon initial recognition as held at fair value through profit or loss. Movements in fair value 
are recognised in the Consolidated Statement of Comprehensive Income during the reporting period. As shareholder 
loan investments form part of a managed portfolio of assets whose performance is evaluated on a fair value basis, loan 
investments are designated at fair value in line with equity investments.

The  Company’s  loan  and  equity  investments  in  Holdcos  are  held  at  fair  value  through  profit  or  loss.  Gains  or  losses 
resulting from the movement in fair value are recognised in the Company’s Statement of Comprehensive Income at each 
valuation point.

Financial assets are recognised/derecognised at the date of the purchase/disposal. Investments are initially recognised 
at cost, being the fair value of consideration given. Transaction costs are recognised in the Consolidated Statement of 
Comprehensive Income as incurred.

Fair value is defined as the amount for which an asset could be exchanged between knowledgeable willing parties in an 
arm’s length transaction. Fair value is calculated on an unlevered, discounted cash flow basis in accordance with IFRS 13 
and IFRS 9. Gains or losses resulting from the revaluation of investments are recognised in the Consolidated Statement 
of Comprehensive Income.

De-recognition of financial assets
A financial asset (in whole or in part)   is derecognised either:

•  When the Group has transferred substantially all the risks and rewards of ownership; or

•  When it has neither transferred or retained substantially all the risks and rewards and when it no longer has control 

over the assets or a portion of the asset; or

•  When the contractual right to receive cash flow has expired.

Financial liabilities
Financial liabilities are classified according to the substance of the contractual agreements entered into.

All  financial  liabilities  are  initially  recognised  at  fair  value  net  of  transaction  costs  incurred.  All  financial  liabilities  are 
recorded on the date on which the Group becomes party to the contractual requirements of the financial liability.

All loans and borrowings are initially recognised at cost, being fair value of the consideration received, less issue costs 
where  applicable.  After  initial  recognition,  all  interest-bearing  loans  and  borrowings  are  subsequently  measured  at 
amortised cost using the effective interest rate method. Loan balances as at the year end have not been discounted to 
reflect amortised cost, as the amounts are not materially different from the outstanding balances.

65

Greencoat Renewables Annual Report 2022Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements 
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements
For the year ended 31 December 2022 continued

1. 

Significant accounting policies (continued)  

Financial liabilities (continued)  
The Group’s other financial liabilities measured at amortised cost include trade and other payables and other short term 
monetary liabilities which are initially recognised at fair value and subsequently measured at amortised cost using the 
effective interest rate method.

A financial liability (in whole or in part)   is derecognised when the Group has extinguished its contractual obligations, it 
expires or is cancelled. Any gain or loss on de-recognition is taken to the Consolidated Statement of Comprehensive 
Income.

Finance expenses
Borrowing costs are recognised in the Consolidated Statement of Comprehensive Income in the period to which they 
relate on an accruals basis using the effective interest rate method.

Share capital
Financial instruments issued by the Company are treated as equity if the holder has only a residual interest in the assets 
of the Company after the deduction of all liabilities. The Company’s ordinary shares are classified as equity instruments.

Share issue costs of the Company directly attributable to the issue and listing of shares are charged to the share premium 
account.  Share  issue  costs  include  those  incurred  in  connection  with  the  placing  and  admission  which  include  fees 
payable under a placing agreement, legal costs and any other applicable expenses.

Cash and cash equivalents
Cash and cash equivalents comprise cash balances, deposits held on call with banks and other short-term highly liquid 
deposits  with  original  maturities  of  3  months  or  less,  that  are  readily  convertible  to  a  known  amount  of  cash  and  are 
subject to an insignificant risk of changes in value.

Foreign currencies
Transactions  in  foreign  currencies  are  translated  at  the  foreign  exchange  rate  ruling  at  the  date  of  the  transaction. 
Monetary  assets  and  liabilities  denominated  in  foreign  currencies  at  the  reporting  date  are  translated  at  the  foreign 
exchange rate ruling at that date. Foreign exchange differences arising on translation are recognised in the Consolidated 
Statement of Comprehensive Income.

Dividends
Dividends payable are recognised as distributions in the consolidated financial statements when the Company’s obligation 
to make payment has been established.

Income recognition
Interest  income  on  shareholder  loan  investments  is  recognised  when  the  Group’s  entitlement  to  receive  payment  is 
established.

Other income is accounted for on an accruals basis.

Gains or losses resulting from the movement in fair value of the Group’s and Company’s investments held at fair value 
through profit and loss are recognised in the Consolidated Statement of Comprehensive Income at each valuation point.

Expenses
Expenses are accounted for on an accruals basis.

Taxation
Under the current system of taxation in Ireland, the Company is liable to taxation on its operations in Ireland.

Current tax is the expected tax payable on the taxable income for the period, using tax rates that have been enacted or 
substantively enacted at the date of the Consolidated Statement of Financial Position.

Deferred tax is the tax expected to be payable or recoverable on temporary differences between the carrying amounts 
of assets and liabilities in the financial statements and the corresponding tax bases used in the computation of taxable 
profit. Deferred tax liabilities are generally recognised for all taxable temporary differences and deferred tax assets are 
recognised  to  the  extent  that  it  is  probable  that  taxable  profits  will  be  available  against  which  deductible  temporary 
differences can be utilised.

66

 
 
 
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements
For the year ended 31 December 2022 continued

1. 

Significant accounting policies (continued)  

Taxation (continued)  
Deferred tax assets and liabilities are not recognised if the temporary differences arise from goodwill or from the initial 
recognition  of  other  assets  and  liabilities  in  a  transaction  that  affects  neither  the  tax  profit  nor  the  accounting  profit. 
Deferred  tax  liabilities  are  recognised  for  taxable  temporary  differences  arising  on  investments,  except  where  the 
Company is able to control the timing of the reversal of the difference and it is probable that the temporary difference will 
not reverse in the foreseeable future. Deferred tax is calculated at the tax rates that are expected to apply in the period 
when the liability is settled or the asset is realised. Deferred tax is charged or credited to the Consolidated Statement of 
Comprehensive Income except when it relates to items charged or credited directly to equity, in which case the deferred 
tax is also dealt with in equity.

Deferred  tax  assets  and  liabilities  are  offset  when  there  is  a  legally  enforceable  right  to  set  off  tax  assets  against  tax 
liabilities and when they relate to income taxes levied by the same taxation authority and the Company intends to settle 
its current tax assets and liabilities on a net basis. Deferred tax assets and liabilities are not discounted.

Segmental reporting
Operating  segments  are  reported  in  a  manner  consistent  with  the  internal  reporting  provided  to  the  chief  operating 
decision-maker.  The  chief  operating  decision-maker,  who  is  responsible  for  allocating  resources  and  assessing 
performance of the operating segments, has been identified as the Board of Directors, as a whole.

The key measure of performance used by the Board to assess the Group’s performance and to allocate resources is the 
total return on the Group’s net assets, as calculated under IFRS and therefore no reconciliation is required between the 
measure of profit or loss used by the Board and that contained in the consolidated financial statements.

Segmental reporting (continued)  
For  management  purposes,  the  Group  is  organised  into  one  main  operating  segment,  which  invests  in  renewable 
generation and storage assets.

The  Group  is  engaged  in  a  single  segment  of  business,  being  investment  in  renewable  infrastructure  to  generate 
investment  returns  while  preserving  capital.  The  Group  presents  the  business  as  a  single  segment  comprising  a 
homogeneous portfolio.

2.  Critical accounting judgements, estimates and assumptions

The preparation of the financial statements requires the application of estimates and assumptions which may affect the 
results reported in the financial statements. Estimates, by their nature, are based on judgement and available information.

Classification of an investment entity
One area of judgement relates to the Company’s classification as an investment entity as defined in IFRS 10, IFRS 12 and 
IAS 27. This conclusion involved a degree of judgement and assessment as to whether the Company met the criteria 
outlined in the accounting standards. IFRS 10 requires that a Company has to fulfil 3 criteria to be an investment entity:

•  Obtains funds from one or more investors for the purpose of providing those investor(s)   with investment management 

services;

•  Commits  to  its  investor(s)    that  its  business  purpose  is  to  invest  funds  solely  for  returns  from  capital  appreciation, 

investment income, or both; and

•  Measures and evaluates the performance of substantially all of its investments on a fair value basis.

IFRS 10 also determines that an investment entity would have the following typical characteristics:

• 

• 

• 

• 

It has more than one investment;

It has more than one investor;

It has investors that are not related parties; and

It has ownership interest in the form of equity or similar interests.

67

Greencoat Renewables Annual Report 2022Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements 
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements
For the year ended 31 December 2022 continued

2.  Critical accounting judgements, estimates and assumptions (continued)

Classification of an investment entity (continued)  
An entity that does not display all of the above characteristics could, nevertheless, meet the definition of an investment 
entity. The estimates and assumptions that have a significant risk of causing a material adjustment to the carrying value of 
assets and liabilities are those used to determine the fair value of the investments as disclosed in note 9 to the financial 
statements.

The Directors have concluded that the Company meets the definition of an investment entity.

Fair value of investments
The key assumptions that have a significant impact on the carrying value of investments that are valued by reference to 
the discounted value of future cash flows are the useful life of the assets, the discount rates, the level of wind resource, 
the rate of inflation, the price at which the power and associated benefits can be sold and the amount of electricity the 
assets are expected to produce. A sensitivity analysis of these assumptions is included in note 9.

Useful lives are based on the Investment Manager’s estimates of the period over which the assets will generate revenue 
which are periodically reviewed for continued appropriateness. The standard assumption used for the useful life of an 
onshore wind farm is 30 years and 35 years for an offshore wind farm, which is commonly used by similar investment 
companies that invest in operating wind farms. Other factors for consideration are the lengths of site leases and planning 
permission of the wind farms, which the Investment Manager monitors closely. The weighted average lease length across 
the  portfolio  is  30  years  with  many  leases  having  options  to  extend  and  planning  permission  across  the  portfolio  is 
between 20 and 25 years from commissioning. The Investment Manager fully expects to be able to renew leases and 
planning.

The discount rates are subjective and therefore it is feasible that a reasonable alternative assumption may be used resulting 
in a different value. The discount rates applied to the cash flows are reviewed quarterly by the Investment Manager to 
ensure they are at the appropriate level. The Investment Manager will take into consideration market transactions, where 
of similar nature, when considering changes to the discount rates used.

The revenues and expenditure of the investee companies are frequently, partly or wholly subject to indexation and an 
assumption is made that inflation will increase at a long term rate.

The price at which the output from the revenue generating assets is sold is a factor of both wholesale electricity prices 
and the revenue received under various government support regimes. Future power prices are estimated using external 
third-party  forecasts  which  take  the  form  of  specialist  consultancy  reports,  which  reflect  various  factors  including  gas 
prices,  carbon  prices  and  renewables  deployment,  each  of  which  reflect  the  global  response  to  climate  change.  The 
future power price assumptions are reviewed as and when these forecasts are updated. There is an inherent uncertainty 
in future wholesale electricity price projection.

Specifically commissioned external reports are used to estimate the expected electrical output from the wind farm assets 
taking into account the expected average wind speed at each location and generation data from historical operation. 
The actual electrical output may differ considerably from that estimated in such a report mainly due to the variability of 
actual wind to that modelled in any one period. Assumptions around electrical output will be reviewed only if there is 
good reason to suggest there has been a material change in this expectation.

68

 
 
 
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements
For the year ended 31 December 2022 continued

3. 

Investment management fees

Under the terms of the Investment Management Agreement, the Investment Manager is entitled to a management fee 
from the Company, which is calculated quarterly in arrears in accordance with the Investment Management Agreement.

The Fee is calculated in respect of each quarter and in each case based upon the NAV:

•  on that part of the NAV up to and including €1 billion, an amount equal to 0.25% of such part of the NAV;

•  0.2% of NAV per quarter on that part of NAV from €1 billion to €1.75 billion; and

•  0.1875% of NAV per quarter on that part of NAV over €1.75 billion.

Investment management fees paid or accrued in the years ended 31 December 2022 and 31 December 2021 were as 
follows:

Investment management fees

For the year ended 
31 December 2022 
€’000

For the year ended 
31 December 2021 
€’000

11,913

11,913

7,944

7,944

As at 31 December 2022, €3,140,251 was payable in relation to investment management fees (2021: €2,155,526)  .

4. 

Return on investments

Interest on shareholder loan investment (note 19)  

Dividends received (note 19)  

Unrealised movement in fair value of investments (note 9)  

5.  Operating expenses

Investment management fees (note 3)  

Other expenses

Non-executive Directors’ remuneration

Group and SPV administration fees

Fees to the Company’s Auditor:

for audit of the statutory financial statements

for other services

For the year ended 
31 December 2022 
€’000

For the year ended 
31 December 2021 
€’000

32,757

83,587

56,071

172,415

16,741

11,350

64,932

93,023

For the year ended 
31 December 2022 
€’000

For the year ended 
31 December 2021 
€’000

11,913

2,593

358

246

115

3

7,944

1,684

325

251

76

3

15,228

10,283

The fees to the Company’s Auditor include €3,150 (2021: €3,000)   paid in relation to a limited review of the Interim Report 
during the year.

69

Greencoat Renewables Annual Report 2022Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements
For the year ended 31 December 2022 continued

6. 

Taxation

Taxation

–

–

The tax reconciliation is explained below.

For the year ended  
31 December 2022 
€’000

For the year ended  
31 December 2021 
€’000

Profit for the year before taxation

Profit for the year multiplied by the standard 
rate of corporation tax of 12.5%

Tax on income at a higher rate

Fair value movements (not subject to taxation)  

Dividends received (not subject to taxation)  

Losses available for surrender

Group relief at higher rate of tax

Expenditure not deductible for tax purposes

7. 

Earnings per share

For the year ended  
31 December 2022 
€’000

For the year ended  
31 December 2021 
€’000

136,572

17,071

1,565

(7,201)    

(10,859)  

138

(1,565)  

850

–

71,143

8,893

997

(8,117)    

(1,419)  

129

(997)  

514

–

For the year ended 
31 December 2022

For the year ended 
31 December 2021

Profit attributable to equity holders of the Company – €’000

136,572

71,143

Weighted average number of ordinary shares in issue

1,076,507,357

767,303,359

Basic and diluted earnings from continuing 
operations in the year (cent)  

12.7

9.3

70

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements
For the year ended 31 December 2022 continued

8.  Dividends declared with respect to the year

Interim dividends paid during the year ended  
31 December 2022

With respect to the quarter ended 31 December 2021

With respect to the quarter ended 31 March 2022

With respect to the quarter ended 30 June 2022

With respect to the quarter ended 30 September 2022

Interim dividends declared after 31 December 2022  
and not accrued in the year

With respect to the quarter ended 31 December 2022

Dividend per 
Share 
cent

1.515

1.545

1.545

1.545

6.150

Dividend per 
Share 
cent

1.545

1.545

Total 
Dividend 
€’000

13,482

17,632

17,632

17,632

66,378

Total 
Dividend 
€’000

17,632

17,632

On 26 January 2023, the Company announced a dividend of 1.5450 cent per share with respect to the quarter ended 
31 December 2022, bringing the total dividend declared with respect to the year to 31 December 2022 to 6.18 cent per 
share. The record date for the dividend was 3 February 2023 and the payment date was 24 February 2023.

The following table shows dividends paid in the prior year.

Interim dividends paid during the year ended  
31 December 2021

With respect to the quarter ended 31 December 2020

With respect to the quarter ended 31 March 2021

With respect to the quarter ended 30 June 2021

With respect to the quarter ended 30 September 2021

Dividend per 
Share 
cent

1.515

1.515

1.515

1.515

6.060

Total 
Dividend 
€’000

11,230

11,230

11,230

13,481

47,171

71

Greencoat Renewables Annual Report 2022Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements 
 
 
 
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements
For the year ended 31 December 2022 continued

9. 

Investments at fair value through profit or loss

Group as at 31 December 2022

Opening balance

Additions

Repayment of shareholder loan investments (note 19)  

Restructure of shareholder loan investments 
/ Equity Investments (note 19)  

Unrealised movement in fair value of investments (note 4)  

Group as at 31 December 2021

Opening balance

Additions

Repayment of shareholder loan investments (note 19)  

Restructure of shareholder loan investment (note 19)  

Shareholder loan adjustment

Unrealised movement in fair value of investments (note 4)  

Loans
€’000

Equity interest
€’000

Total
€’000

779,865

601,648

(118,306)  

2,708

502

628,937

161,084

–

1,408,802

762,732

(118,306)  

(2,939)  

56,071

(231)  

56,573

1,266,417

843,153

2,109,570

Loans
€’000

Equity interest
€’000

505,552

378,342

(56,810)  

(51,000)  

(657)  

4,438

438,800

74,205

–

51,000

–

64,932

Total
€’000

944,352

452,547

(56,810)  

–

(657)  

69,370

779,865

628,937

1,408,802

The unrealised movement in fair value of investments of the Group during the year were made up as follows:

Decrease in valuation of investments

Movement in swap fair values within SPVs

Repayment of debt at SPV level

Repayment of shareholder loan investments

Shareholder loan balance adjustment

Movement in cash balances of SPVs

For the year ended 
31 December 2022 
€’000

For the year ended 
31 December 2021 
€’000

(93,685)  

36

13,481

118,306

(2,708)  

21,143

56,573

(24,792)  

4,166

14,527

56,810

657

18,002

69,370

72

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements
For the year ended 31 December 2022 continued

9. 

Investments at fair value through profit or loss (continued)  

Company as at 31 December 2022

Opening balance

Equity investment (note 19)

Loans repaid by Holdcos (note 19)  

Loans advanced to SPVs (note 19)  

Loans repaid by wind farm SPVs (note 19)  

Unrealised movement in fair value of investments

Company as at 31 December 2021

Opening balance

Loans advanced to Holdcos (note 19)  

Loans repaid by Holdcos (note 19)  

Loans repaid by wind farm SPVs (note 19)  

Restructure of shareholder loan (note 19)  

Unrealised movement in fair value of investments

Loans
€’000

Equity interest
€’000

575,336

–

(30,289)  

35,651

(14,352)  

–

566,346

359,733

205,200

–

–

–

147,195

712,128

Loans
€’000

Equity interest
€’000

517,690

162,000

(34,400)  

(69,954)  

–

–

228,217

–

–

–

51,000

80,516

575,336

359,733

Total
€’000

935,069

205,200

(30,289)  

35,651

(14,352)  

147,195

1,278,474

Total
€’000

745,907

162,000

(34,400)  

(69,954)  

51,000

80,516

935,069

Fair value measurements
IFRS 13 requires disclosure of fair value measurement by level. The level of fair value hierarchy which the financial assets or 
financial liabilities are recognised is on the basis of the lowest level input that is significant to the fair value measurement. 
Financial assets and financial liabilities are classified in their entirety into only one of the following 3 levels:

•  Level 1 – quoted prices (unadjusted)   in active markets for identical assets or liabilities;

•  Level 2 – inputs other than quoted prices included within Level 1 that are observable for the assets or liabilities, either 

directly (i.e. as prices)   or indirectly (i.e. derived from prices)  ; and

•  Level 3 – inputs for assets or liabilities that are not based on observable market data (unobservable inputs)  .

The determination of what constitutes ‘observable’ requires significant judgement by the Group. The Group considers 
observable data to be market data that is readily available, regularly distributed or updated, reliable and verifiable, not 
proprietary and provided by independent sources that are actively involved in the relevant market.

The only financial instruments held at fair value are the investments held by the Group in the SPVs, which are fair valued 
at each reporting date. The Group’s investments have been classified within level 3 as the investments are not traded 
and contain unobservable inputs. The Company’s investments are all considered to be level 3 assets. As the fair value of 
the Company’s equity and loan investments in Holdcos is ultimately determined by the underlying fair values of the SPV 
investments, the Company’s sensitivity analysis of reasonably possible alternative input assumptions is the same as for 
the Group.

Due to the nature of the investments, they are always expected to be classified as level 3. There have been no transfers 
between levels during the year ended 31 December 2022.

Any transfers between the levels would be accounted for on the last day of each financial period.

The Investment Manager carries out the asset valuations, which form part of the NAV calculation. These asset valuations 
are based on discounted cash flow methodology in line with IPEV Valuation Guidelines and adjusted where appropriate, 
given the special nature of wind farm investments.

73

Greencoat Renewables Annual Report 2022Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements 
 
 
 
 
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements
For the year ended 31 December 2022 continued

9. 

Investments at fair value through profit or loss (continued)  

Fair value measurements (continued)  
Valuations are derived using a discounted cashflow methodology in line with IPEV Valuation Guidelines and take into 
account, inter alia, the following:

•  due diligence findings where relevant;

• 

the terms of any material contracts including PPAs;

•  asset performance;

•  power price forecast from a leading market consultant; and

• 

the economic, taxation or regulatory environment.

The DCF valuation of the Group’s investments represents the largest component of GAV and the key sensitivities are 
considered to be the discount rate used in the DCF valuation and long term assumptions in relation to inflation, energy 
yield, power prices and asset life.

The base case discount rate is a blend of a lower discount rate for fixed cash flows and a higher discount rate for merchant 
cash flows. The Portfolio’s blended unlevered discount rate as at 31 December 2022 was 6.9%, which includes a 0.5% 
increase in the underlying discount rates during the year reflecting higher discount rate.

The DCF valuation is produced by discounting the individual wind farm cash flows on an unlevered basis. The equivalent 
levered discount rate (assuming 40% gearing)   is approximately 9%.

Base case long term CPI assumption is 2.0% for all countries based on long term target of the ECB and European central 
banks. Higher inflation assumptions are used for 2023 and 2024.

A variance of +/- 0.5% is considered to be a reasonable range of alternative assumptions for both discount and inflation 
rate.

Base case energy yield assumptions are P50 (50% probability of exceedance)   forecasts based on long term wind data 
and  operational  history.  The  P90  (90%  probability  of  exceedance  over  a  10  year  period)    and  P10  (10%  probability  of 
exceedance over a 10 year period)   sensitivities reflect the future variability of wind and the uncertainty associated with 
the long term data source being representative of the long term mean.

Long term power price forecasts are provided by leading market consultants, updated quarterly and may be adjusted by 
the Investment Manager where more conservative assumptions are considered appropriate.

The base case asset life depends on the technology as those are underpinned by different design life. As a result, the 
Portfolio’s wind on-shore assets’ lifetime is typically 30 years whilst the Portfolio’s wind off-shore assets’ lifetime is based 
on 35 years. There is no terminal value assumed at the end of operating life.

The sensitivity below assumes that asset life may be 5 years shorter or longer than the base case, which is impacted by 
technical durability of the wind farm components and commercial aspects of each investment, including the renewals of 
site leases, planning permission and grid connection agreements.

74

 
 
 
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements
For the year ended 31 December 2022 continued

9. 

Investments at fair value through profit or loss (continued)  

Sensitivity analysis
The fair value of the Group’s investments is €2,109,569,844 (2021: €1,408,802,257)  . The following analysis is provided to 
illustrate the sensitivity of the fair value of investments to a change in an individual input, while all other variables remain 
constant. The Board considers these changes in inputs to be within reasonable expected ranges. This is not intended to 
imply the likelihood of change or that possible changes in value would be restricted to this range.

Input

Base case

Change in input

Change in fair value 
of investments
€’000

Change in NAV  

per share
cent

Discount rate

Energy yield

Power price

Inflation rate

Asset Life

6-7%

P50

Forecast by leading 
consultant

2.0%
Long term

30 years (onshore)  /
35 years (offshore)  

+0.5%

-0.5%

10-year P90

10-year P10

-10%
10%

- 0.5%
+0.5%

- 5 years
+ 5 years

(69,667)  

74,206

(128,748)  

127,684

(135,947)  
130,850

(60,757)  
64,581

(148,179)  
102,394

The sensitivities above are assumed to be independent of each other. Combined sensitivities are not presented.

(6.1)  

6.5

(11.3)  

11.2

(11.9)  
11.5

(5.3)  
5.7

(13.0)  
9.0

75

Greencoat Renewables Annual Report 2022Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements
For the year ended 31 December 2022 continued

10.  Unconsolidated subsidiaries, associates and joint ventures

The following table shows subsidiaries of the Group. As the Company is regarded as an investment entity as referred 
to in note 1, these subsidiaries have not been consolidated in the preparation of the consolidated financial statements:

Place of 
Business

Ownership Interest 
as at  

Registered Office

31 December 2022

Ireland

Ireland

Ireland

Ireland

Ireland

Ireland

Ireland

Ireland

Ireland

Ireland

Ireland

Ireland

Ireland

Ireland

Ireland

Ireland

Ireland

Riverside One, Sir John 
Rogerson’s Quay, Dublin 2

Riverside One, Sir John 
Rogerson’s Quay, Dublin 2

Riverside One, Sir John 
Rogerson’s Quay, Dublin 2

6th Floor, South Bank House, 
Barrow Street, Dublin 4

Riverside One, Sir John 
Rogerson’s Quay, Dublin 2

Riverside One, Sir John 
Rogerson’s Quay, Dublin 2

Riverside One, Sir John 
Rogerson’s Quay, Dublin 2

Riverside One, Sir John 
Rogerson’s Quay, Dublin 2

Riverside One, Sir John 
Rogerson’s Quay, Dublin 2

Riverside One, Sir John 
Rogerson’s Quay, Dublin 2

Riverside One, Sir John 
Rogerson’s Quay, Dublin 2

Riverside One, Sir John 
Rogerson’s Quay, Dublin 2

Riverside One, Sir John 
Rogerson’s Quay, Dublin 2

Riverside One, Sir John 
Rogerson’s Quay, Dublin 2

Riverside One, Sir John 
Rogerson’s Quay, Dublin 2

Riverside One, Sir John 
Rogerson’s Quay, Dublin 2

Riverside One, Sir John 
Rogerson’s Quay, Dublin 2

100%

100%

50%

75%

100%

100%

100%

100%

100%

100%

100%

100%

100%

100%

100%

100%

100%

Investment

Ballybane Windfarms Limited

Beam Wind Limited

Carrickallen Wind Limited

Cloosh Valley Wind Farm Holdings DAC(1)  

Cnoc Windfarms Limited(2)  

Cordal Windfarm Holdings Limited(3)  

Cregg Wind Farm Limited(4)  

Glencarbry Windfarm Limited

Gortahile Windfarm Limited

GRW1 AH Limited(5)  

Killala Community Wind Farm DAC

Killhills Windfarm Limited

Knockacummer Wind Farm Limited

Knocknalour Wind Farm Limited

Kostroma Holdings Limited (6)  

Lisdowney Wind Farms Limited

Meenaward Wind Farm Limited (7)  

76

 
 
 
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements
For the year ended 31 December 2022 continued

10.  Unconsolidated subsidiaries, associates and joint ventures (continued)

Ownership Interest 
as at  

Registered Office

31 December 2022

Investment

Monaincha Sigatoka Wind Holdings DAC (8)  

Parc Eolien Des Tournevents du Cos SAS (9)  

Parc Eolien Des Courtibeaux SAS (10)  

Raheenleagh Power DAC

Ronaver Energy Limited (11)  

Seahound Wind Developments Limited (12)  

Sliabh Bawn Wind Holdings DAC(13)  

SMSF Holdings Limited

Société d’Exploitation du Parc 
Eolien du Tonnerois (14)  

Tra Investments Limited(15)  

Tullynamoyle Wind Farm II Limited

Place of 
Business

Ireland

France

France

Riverside One, Sir John 
Rogerson’s Quay, Dublin 2

20, Avenue de la Paix, 67000 
Strasbourg, France

20, Avenue de la Paix, 67000 
Strasbourg, France

Ireland

Two Gateway, East Wall Road, 
Dublin 3

Ireland

Ireland

Ireland

Ireland

France

Ireland

Ireland

Riverside One, Sir John 
Rogerson’s Quay, Dublin 2

Riverside One, Sir John 
Rogerson’s Quay, Dublin 2

Dublin Road, 
Newtownmountkennedy, Co. 
Wicklow

Riverside One, Sir John 
Rogerson’s Quay, Dublin 2

20, Avenue de la Paix, 67000 
Strasbourg, France

Riverside One, Sir John 
Rogerson’s Quay, Dublin 2

Riverside One, Sir John 
Rogerson’s Quay, Dublin 2

100%

100%

100%

50%

100%

100%

25%

100%

100%

100%

100%

(1)   The Group’s investment in Cloosh Valley is held through Cloosh Valley Wind Farm Holdings DAC
(2)   The Group’s investment in Cnoc Energy Supply is held through Cnoc Windfarm Holdings Limited
(3)   The Group’s investment in Cordal Windfarms and Oak Energy Supply Limited is held through Cordal Windfarm Holdings Limited
(4)   The Group’s investment in Taghart is held through Cregg Wind Farm Limited
(5)    The Group’s investment in GRP Sweden Holdings AB(16)  , Boston Holding A/S (Danish HoldCo)  (17)  , GRP Finland Holdings Oy(18)  , GRP Germany Holdings 

GmbH(19)   and Soliedra is held through GRW1 AH Limited

(6)   The Group’s investment in Glanaruddery is held through Kostroma Holdings Limited
(7)   The Group’s investment in Beam Hill Extension is held through Meenaward Wind Farm Limited
(8)   The Group’s investments in Monaincha and Garranereagh are held through Monaincha Sigatoka Wind Holdings DAC
(9)   The Group’s investment in Pasilly is held through Parc Eolien Des Tournevents du Cos SAS
(9)   The Group’s investment in Saint Martin is held through Parc Eolien Des Courtibeaux SAS
(11)   The Group’s investment in Tullahennel is held through Ronaver Energy Limited
(12)   The Group’s investment in Letteragh is held through Seahound Wind Developments Limited
(13)   The Group’s investment in Sliabh Bawn Power and Sliabh Bawn Supply is held through Sliabh Bawn Wind Holdings DAC
(14)   The Group’s investment in Sommette is held through Société d’Exploitation du Parc Eolien du Tonnerois
(15)   The Group’s investment in Ballincollig Hill is held through Tra Investments Limited
(16)   The Group’s investment in Erstrask South is held through GRP Sweden Holdings AB Limited
(17)   The Group’s investment in Borkum is held through Boston Holding A/S (Danish HoldCo)  
(18)   The Group’s investment in Kokkaneva is held through GRP Finland Holdings Oy
(19)   The Group’s investment in Genonville, Grande Piece, Menonville and Arcy Precy is held through GRP Germany Holdings GmbH

77

Greencoat Renewables Annual Report 2022Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements 
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements
For the year ended 31 December 2022 continued

10.  Unconsolidated subsidiaries, associates and joint ventures (continued)   

Security deposits and guarantees provided by the Group on behalf of its investments are as follows:

Provider of security

Investment Beneficiary

Nature

Purpose

The Company

Killhills

AIB

Cash

Planning

Amount 
€’000

100

100

The fair value of cash security deposits are as disclosed in the table above.

11.  Receivables

Group

Sundry receivables

VAT receivable

Prepayments

Accrued income

Withholding tax receivable

Company

Due from wind farm SPVs

VAT receivable

Prepayments

31 December 2022 
€’000

31 December 2021 
€’000

25

48

50

167

–

290

157

118

46

20

18

359

31 December 2022 
€’000

31 December 2021 
€’000

219

65

40

324

108

83

36

227

The Company has reviewed the receivable from wind farm SPVs in accordance with IFRS 9 “Financial Instruments” and 
has not accounted for any expected credit losses. At 26 February 2023, the current balance outstanding is €219,000.

78

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements
For the year ended 31 December 2022 continued

12.  Payables

Group

Investment management fee payable

Other payables

Acquisition costs payable

Loan interest payable

Commitment fee payable

Share issue costs payable

Company

Investment management fee payable

Other payables

Share issue costs payable

31 December 2022 
€’000

31 December 2021 
€’000

3,140

1,706

1,787

1,210

321

–

8,164

2,156

1,739

1,327

781

257

37

6,297

31 December 2022 
€’000

31 December 2021 
€’000

3,140

484

–

3,624

2,156

383

37

2,576

13.  Loans and borrowings

The Company did not hold any loans or borrowings at 31 December 2022 (2021: €nil)  .

Group at 31 December 2022

Opening balance

Revolving Credit Facility

  Drawdowns

  Repayments

  Amortisation

Term debt facilities

  Drawdowns

  Finance costs capitalised during the year

  Amortisation

Closing balance

Reconciled as

  Current liabilities

  Non-current liabilities

Closing balance

31 December 2022 
€’000

31 December 2021 
€’000

472,709

210,808

195,660

(95,660)  

–

275,000

(2,829)  

1,200

846,080

100,000

746,080

846,080

379,780

(394,780)  

2,173

275,000

(816)  

544

472,709

–

472,709

472,709

The finance costs associated with the RCF and term debt facilities that were capitalised and amortised during the year 
ended 31 December 2022 was €1.6 million (2021: €nil)  .

79

Greencoat Renewables Annual Report 2022Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements
For the year ended 31 December 2022 continued

13.  Loans and borrowings (continued)  

In the prior period finance costs associated with the RCF were fully amortised, as the balance owing was Nil.

Loan interest

Professional fees

Amortised facility arrangement fees

Commitment fees

For the year ended 
31 December 2022 
€’000

For the year ended 
31 December 2021 
€’000

12,407

46

1,200

1,626

15,279

4,550

490

2,717

741

8,498

In relation to current and non-current loans and borrowings, the Directors are of the view that the current market interest 
rate is not significantly different to the respective instrument’s contractual interest rates, therefore the fair value of the 
loans and borrowings at the end of the reporting period is not significantly different from their carrying amounts.

The Group maintained a €300 million RCF with CIBC, RBC and Santander with a margin of 1.3% per annum plus EURIBOR. 
On 13 February, 2023, the Group entered into a new RCF as detailed in note 21.

The Group is obliged to pay a quarterly commitment fee of 0.46% per annum of the undrawn commitment available 
under the facility. Lenders’ security consists of comprehensive debentures incorporating a fixed and floating charge over 
the Group including a charge over the Group’s bank accounts and shares in the underlying investments.

As at 31 December 2022, the principal balance of the RCF outstanding was €100 million (2021: €nil)  , which is recorded as 
a current liability.

Term debt facilities of the Group are detailed below:
Facility A
In April 2021, the Group increased the aggregate 5-year term debt arrangements adding ING into the banking syndicate. 
Details of the Group’s term debt facilities and associated interest rate swaps are set out in the tables below:

Loan 
margin 
%

Swap fixed 
rate 
%

1.55

1.55

1.55

1.55

(0.399)  

(0.399)  

(0.300)  

(0.396)  

Loan 
principal 
€’000

75,000

75,000

75,000

50,000

275,000

Provider Provider 

Maturity date 

7 October 2025

7 October 2025

7 October 2025

7 October 2025

CBA

NAB

ING

Natwest

80

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements
For the year ended 31 December 2022 continued

13.  Loans and borrowings (continued)  

Facility B
In July 2021, the Group entered into a 7-year term debt arrangement with AXA. This fixed rate non-amortising term debt 
of €200 million was utilised in three tranches on 30 September 2021 (€100 million)  , 10 December 2021 (€50 million)   and 
17 December 2021 (€50 million)  .

Provider 

Maturity date 

AXA

AXA

30 September 2028

30 September 2028

Loan 
margin 
%

1.85

1.85

Mid swap 
rate 
%

(0.141)  

(0.045)  

Loan 
principal 
€’000

150,000

50,000

200,000

Facility C
In April 2022, the Group entered into a new 5-year term debt arrangements with the existing term debt lenders, being, 
CBA, ING, NAB and NatWest. Details of the Group’s term debt facilities under Facility C and associated interest rate 
swaps are set out in the below table:

Provider 

CBA

NAB

ING

Natwest

Maturity date 

01 April 2027

01 April 2027

01 April 2027

01 April 2027

Loan 
margin 
%

Swap fixed 
 rate 
%

1.45

1.45

1.45

1.45

2.062

2.057

2.059

2.077

Loan 
principal 
€’000

75,000

75,000

75,000

50,000

275,000

All borrowing ranks pari passu with a debenture over the assets of, Holdco 1 and Holdco 2 and a floating charge over 
Holdco 1 and Holdco 2’s bank accounts.

These loans contain swaps that are contractually linked. Accordingly, they have been treated as single fixed rate loan 
agreements, which effectively set interest payable at fixed rates.

14.  Contingencies and Commitments

In December 2020, the Group entered into an agreement to acquire the Cloghan and Taghart wind farms for a headline 
consideration of €123 million. Taghart was acquired in December 2022, with Cloghan expected to be completed in March 
2023, once the wind farm is fully operational.

In  December  2021,  the  Group  entered  into  an  agreement  to  acquire  Torrubia,  a  50MW  solar  farm  currently  under 
construction  in  La  Muela,  Spain.  The  investment  is  scheduled  to  complete  in  March  2023  once  the  solar  farm  is  fully 
operational.

In June 2022, the Group entered into an agreement to acquire the Estrack North wind farm a 134.4MW onshore wind 
farm in Norrbotten County, Sweden from Enercon on a forward sale basis. The investment is scheduled to complete in 
Q4, 2023, once the wind farm is fully operational.

In July 2022, the Group entered into an acquisition  agreement  to  acquire  the  80.5MW South Meath  Solar Farm from 
Statkraft. The Group will acquire a 50% stake in the asset with the remaining 50% being acquired in partnership with 
a pension fund, investing through a fund also managed by Schroders Greencoat Capital LLP, the Group’s Investment 
Manager.  The  asset  is  currently  under  construction  in  County  Meath,  Ireland,  with  commencement  of  commercial 
operations expected in Q4 2023. The transaction is structured under a forward sale model and will only complete once 
the solar farm is fully operational.

81

Greencoat Renewables Annual Report 2022Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements
For the year ended 31 December 2022 continued

14.  Contingencies and Commitments (continued)

In December 2022, the Group signed an agreement to acquire 22.5% of the Butendiek offshore wind farm, located in 
Germany’s exclusive economic zone in the North Sea, from Marguerite Pantheon. Developed by wpd AG, the Butendiek 
offshore  wind  farm  has  a  total  capacity  of  288MW  and  has  been  operational  since  2015.  This  transaction  completed 
on  21  February  2023,  following  regulatory  approval  and  was  funded  in  part  by  a  drawdown  on  the  Group’s  RCF  of 
€150 million.

15.  Share capital – ordinary shares

At 31 December 2022, the Company had authorised share capital of 2,000,000,000 ordinary shares of €0.01 each.

Total
€’000

677,303

281,514

Date

Issued and fully paid

Number of 
shares issued

Share  

capital
€’000

Share 
premium
€’000

1 January 2022

Opening balance

5 April 2022

5 April 2022

Issued and paid

Less share issue costs

889,887,587

251,351,351

–

8,898

2,514

–

668,405

279,000

(4,451)  

(4,451)  

31 December 2022

1,141,238,938

11,412

942,954

954,366

Date 

Issued and fully paid 

Number of 
shares issued 

Share  
capital 
€’000

Share 
premium 
€’000

Total 
€’000

1 January 2021

Opening balance

29 October 2021

Issued and paid

29 October 2021

Less share issue costs

741,238,938

148,648,649

–

7,412

1,486

–

507,476

163,514

514,888

165,000

(2,585)  

(2,585)  

31 December 2021

889,887,587

8,898

668,405

677,303

Shareholders  are  entitled  to  all  dividends  paid  by  the  Company  and,  on  a  winding  up,  provided  the  Company  has 
satisfied all of its liabilities, the shareholders are entitled to all of the residual assets of the Company.

16.  Net assets per share

Group and Company

Net assets – €’000

Number of ordinary shares issued

Total net assets – cent

31 December 2022

31 December 2021

1,282,457

1,141,238,938

112.4

935,200

889,887,587

105.1

82

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements
For the year ended 31 December 2022 continued

17.  Reconciliation of operating profit for the year to net cash from operating activities

Group

Operating profit for the year

Adjustments for:

Movement in fair value of investments (note 4)  

Investment acquisition costs

Finance costs capitalised during the period

Amortisation of finance costs (note 13)  

Decrease in receivables (note 11)  

Increase/(decrease)   in payables

Net cash flows from operating activities

Company

Operating profit for the year

Adjustments for:

Movement in fair value of investments (note 9)  

(Increase)  /decrease in receivables (note 11)  

Increase in payables

Net cash flows from operating activities

18.  Financial risk management

For the year ended 
31 December 2022 
€’000

For the year ended 
31 December 2021 
€’000

151,851

79,641

(56,071)  

5,349

(2,829)  

1,200

69

2,272

101,841

(64,932)  

3,166

(816)  

2,717

3,736

(7,445)  

16,067

For the year ended 
31 December 2022 
€’000

For the year ended 
31 December 2021 
€’000

136,572

71,143

(147,195)  

(97)  

1,048

(9,672)  

(80,516)  

3,545

165

(5,663)  

The Investment Manager and the Administrator report to the Board on a quarterly basis and provide information to the 
Board which allows it to monitor and manage financial risks relating to its operations. The Group’s activities expose it 
to a variety of financial risks: market risk (including price risk, interest rate risk and foreign currency risk)  , credit risk and 
liquidity risk.

The Group’s market risk is managed by the Investment Manager in accordance with the policies and procedures in place. 
The Group’s overall market positions are monitored on a quarterly basis by the Board of Directors.

Price risk
Price risk is defined as the risk that the fair value of a financial instrument held by the Group will fluctuate. Investments are 
measured at fair value through profit or loss and are valued on an unlevered, discounted cash flow basis. Therefore, the 
value of these investments will be (amongst other risk factors)   a function of the discounted value of their expected cash 
flows and, as such, will vary with movements in interest rates and competition for such assets. Note 9 details sensitivity 
analysis on the impact of changes to the inputs used on the fair value of the investments.

83

Greencoat Renewables Annual Report 2022Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements 
 
 
 
 
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements
For the year ended 31 December 2022 continued

18.  Financial risk management (continued)  

Interest rate risk
The Group’s most significant exposure to interest rate risk is due to floating interest rates required to service external 
borrowings  through  the  RCF.  An  increase  of  0.5%  represents  the  Investment  Manager’s  assessment  of  a  reasonably 
possible change in interest rates. Should the EURIBOR rate increase by 0.5%, the annual interest due on the facility would 
increase by €500,000 based on the amount drawn of €100,000,000.The Investment Manager regularly monitors interest 
rates to ensure the Group has adequate provisions in place in the event of significant fluctuations.

In accordance with the Company’s investment policy, it may enter into hedging transactions in relation to interest rates 
for  the  purposes  of  efficient  financial  risk  management.  The  Company  will  not  enter  into  derivative  transactions  for 
speculative purposes.

The Directors consider shareholder loan investments to be similar in nature to equity investments and, as these loans 
bear interest at a fixed rate, they do not carry an interest rate risk. The Group’s interest and non-interest-bearing assets 
and liabilities as at 31 December 2022 are summarised below:

Group

Assets

Cash at bank

Other receivables (note 11)  

Investments (note 9)  

Liabilities

Other payables (note 12)  

Loans and borrowings (note 13)  

Interest bearing

Fixed rate 
€’000

Floating rate 
€’000

Non-interest 
bearing 
€’000

–

–

541,812

541,812

26,841

–

683,164

710,005

–

290

884,594

884,884

Total 
€’000

26,841

290

2,109,570

2,136,701

–

(750,000)  

(750,000)  

–

(100,000)  

(100,000)  

(8,164)  

–

(8,164)  

(8,164)  

(850,000)  

(858,164)  

The Group’s interest and non-interest-bearing assets and liabilities as at 31 December 2021 are summarised below:

Interest bearing

Fixed rate 
€’000

Floating rate 
€’000

Non-interest 
bearing 
€’000

Total 
€’000

–

–

757,937

757,937

–

(472,709)  

(472,709)  

5,045

–

–

5,045

–

–

–

–

359

650,865

651,224

5,045

359

1,408,802

1,414,206

(6,297)  

–

(6,297)  

(6,297)  

(472,709)  

(479,006)  

Group

Assets

Cash at bank

Other receivables (note 11)  

Investments (note 9)  

Liabilities

Other payables (note 12)  

Loans and borrowings (note 13)  

84

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements
For the year ended 31 December 2022 continued

18.  Financial risk management (continued)  

Interest rate risk (continued)  
The Company’s interest and non-interest-bearing assets and liabilities as at 31 December 2022 are summarised below:

Company

Assets

Cash at bank

Other receivables (note 11)  

Investments (note 9)  

Liabilities

Other payables (note 12)  

Interest bearing

Fixed rate 
€’000

Floating rate 
€’000

Non–interest 
bearing 
€’000

Total 
€’000

–

–

–

–

–

–

7,283

–

162,000

169,283

–

324

1,116,474

1,116,798

7,283

324

1,278,474

1,286,081

–

–

(3,624)  

(3,624)  

(3,624)  

(3,624)  

The Company’s interest and non-interest-bearing assets and liabilities as at 31 December 2021 are summarised below:

Company

Assets

Cash at bank

Other receivables (note 11)  

Investments (note 9)  

Liabilities

Other payables (note 12)  

Interest bearing

Fixed rate 
€’000

Floating rate 
€’000

Non–interest 
bearing 
€’000

2,480

–

162,000

164,480

–

227

773,069

773,296

Total 
€’000

2,480

227

935,069

937,776

–

–

(2,576)  

(2,576)  

(2,576)  

(2,576)  

–

–

–

–

–

–

Foreign currency risk
Foreign currency risk is defined as the risk that the fair values of future cash flows will fluctuate because of changes in 
foreign exchange rates. The Group’s financial assets and liabilities are denominated in EUR and substantially all of its 
revenues and expenses are in EUR. The Group is not considered to be materially exposed to foreign currency risk.

85

Greencoat Renewables Annual Report 2022Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements
For the year ended 31 December 2022 continued

18.  Financial risk management (continued)  

Credit risk
Credit risk is the risk of loss due to the failure of a borrower or counterparty to fulfil its contractual obligations. The Group 
is exposed to credit risk in respect of other receivables and cash at bank. The Group minimises its credit risk exposure 
by dealing with financial institutions with investment grade credit ratings and making loan investments which are equity 
in nature.

The table below details the Group’s maximum exposure to credit risk:

Group

Other receivables (note 11)  

Cash at bank

Loan investments (note 9)  

The table below details the Company’s maximum exposure to credit risk:

Company

Other receivables (note 11)  

Cash at bank

Loan investments (note 9)  

31 December 2022 
€’000

31 December 2021 
€’000

290

26,841

1,266,417

1,293,548

359

5,045

779,865

785,269

31 December 2022 
€’000

31 December 2021 
€’000

324

7,283

566,346

573,953

227

2,480

575,336

578,043

The tables below shows the cash balances of the Group and credit rating for each counterparty:

Group

AIB

Group

AIB

Rating 

31 December 2022 
€’000

BBB+

26,841

26,841

Rating 

31 December 2021 
€’000

BBB+

5,045

5,045

The table below shows the cash balances of the Company and the credit rating for each counterparty:

Company

AIB

86

Rating 

31 December 2022 
€’000

BBB+

7,283

7,283

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements
For the year ended 31 December 2022 continued

18.  Financial risk management (continued)  

Credit risk (continued)  

Company

AIB

Rating

BBB+

31 December 2021
€’000

2,480

2,480

Liquidity risk
Liquidity  risk  is  the  risk  that  the  Group  and  the  Company  may  not  be  able  to  meet  a  demand  for  cash  or  fund  an 
obligation when due. The Investment Manager and the Board continuously monitor forecast and actual cash flows from 
operating, financing and investing activities to consider payment of dividends, repayment of the Company’s outstanding 
debt or further investing activities. 

The Group intends to manage liquidity risk through a number of sources, including:

•  Existing cash reserves contained in the investee Companies;

•  Surplus cash generated by the underlying investments;

•  The undrawn portion of the RCF;

•  Additional use of additional long term debt; and

•  Expected future equity raises.

The following tables detail the Group’s expected maturity for its financial assets (excluding equity) and liabilities together 
with the contractual undiscounted cash flow amounts as at 31 December 2022 and 31 December 2021: 

Group – 31 December 2022

Assets

Other receivables (note 11)  

Cash at bank

Loan investments

Liabilities

Other payables (note 12)  

Loan and borrowings

Group – 31 December 2021

Assets

Other receivables (note 11)  

Cash at bank

Loan investments

Liabilities

Other payables (note 12)  

Loan and borrowings

Less than  
1 year 
€’000

290

26,841

1,266,417

(8,164)  

1 – 5 years 
€’000

5+ years 
€’000

Total 
€’000

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

290

26,841

1,266,417

(8,164)  

(116,366)  

(601,669)  

(202,349)  

(920,384)  

1,169,018

(601,669)  

(202,349)  

365,000

Less than  
1 year 
€’000

359

5,045

779,865

(6,297)  

(6,341)  

1 – 5 years 
€’000

5+ years 
€’000

Total 
€’000

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

359

5,045

779,865

(6,297)  

(300,364)  

(206,200)  

(512,905)  

772,631

(300,364)  

(206,200)  

266,067

87

Greencoat Renewables Annual Report 2022Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements
For the year ended 31 December 2022 continued

18.  Financial risk management (continued)  

Liquidity risk (continued)  
The  following  tables  detail  the  Company’s  expected  maturity  for  its  financial  assets  (excluding  equity)    and  liabilities 
together with the contractual undiscounted cash flow amounts as at 31 December 2022 and 31 December 2021:

Company – 31 December 2022

Less than  
1 year 
€’000

1 – 5 years 
€’000

5+ years 
€’000

Total 
€’000

Assets

Other receivables

Cash at bank

Loan investments

Liabilities

Other payables

324

7,283

–

–

411,038

168,694

(3,624)  

–

415,021

168,694

–

–

–

–

–

324

7,283

579,732

(3,624)  

583,715

Company – 31 December 2021

Less than  
1 year 
€’000

1 – 5 years 
€’000

5+ years 
€’000

Total 
€’000

Assets

Other receivables

Cash at bank

Loan investments

Liabilities

Other payables

227

2,480

–

–

416,618

165,285

(2,576)  

–

416,749

165,285

–

–

–

–

–

227

2,480

589,484

(2,576)  

582,034

The Group and Company will use cash flow generation, equity raisings, debt refinancing or disposal of assets to manage 
liabilities as they fall due in the longer term.

Capital risk management
The Company considers its capital to comprise ordinary share capital, distributable reserves and retained earnings. The 
Company is not subject to any externally imposed capital requirements.

The Group’s and the Company’s primary capital management objectives are to ensure the sustainability of its capital to 
support continuing operations, meet its financial obligations and allow for growth opportunities. Generally, acquisitions 
are anticipated to be funded by a combination of current cash, debt and equity.

88

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements
For the year ended 31 December 2022 continued

19.  Related party transactions

During the year, the Company:

•  Advanced interest-bearing loans to Holdco of €nil (2021: €162,000,000)   and Holdco made principle repayments of 

€30,289,305 to the Company (2021: €34,400,000)  .

•  Advanced non interest bearing loans to Tullahennel of €3,480,153 (2021: €nil)  , to Boston Holdings A/S of €31,889,547 

(2021: €nil)   and to Soliedra of €281,564 (2021: €nil)  .

•  Provided capital to Holdco 2 of €205,200,000 (2021: €51,000,000)  .

•  Received  shareholder  loan  repayments  from  Knockacummer  of  €6,850,400  (2021:  €67,353,853)    and  Killhills  of 

€7,501,217 (2021: €2,600,428)  .

During the year, the Company also paid remuneration to the Directors as disclosed in the Directors’ Remuneration Report 
on pages 39 to 40. The Directors’ interests in Company Shares as at 31 December 2022 are also disclosed on page 37 of 
the Directors’ Report. The table below shows the number of Company shares acquired by the Directors:

Rónán Murphy

Emer Gilvarry

Kevin McNamara

Marco Graziano

For the year ending 
31 December 2022

For the year ending 
31 December 2021

17,500

–

–

25,000

42,500

25,000

32,168

10,000

–

67,168

The below tables shows the Group’s dividend income from wind farm SPVs:

For the year ended 
31 December 2022 
€’000

For the year ended 
31 December 2021 
€’000

Cordal

Cloosh Valley

Ballybane

Gortahile

Beam

Knocknalour

Raheenleagh

Knockacummer

Kilhills

Glanaruddery

Carrickallen

Letteragh

An Cnoc

Garranereagh

Lisdowney

10,762

1,426

3,539

2,050

2,150

1,000

1,000

38,336

5,277

10,647

3,300

600

1,700

850

950

5,500

–

1,700

1,450

700

600

500

–

–

–

350

–

–

350

200

83,587

11,350

89

Greencoat Renewables Annual Report 2022Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements 
 
 
 
 
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements
For the year ended 31 December 2022 continued

19.  Related party transactions (continued)  

The table below shows the Group’s shareholder loans with the wind farm investments:

Loans at  
1 January 
2022
€’000(1)

Loans 
advanced 
in the  
year
€’000

Loan 
balance 
adjusted 
in the  
year
€’000

Loan 
repayments
€’000

Loans at  
31 
December 
2022
€’000

Accrued 
interest 
at 31
December 
2022
€’000

Monaincha

Glanaruddery

Knockacummer

Ballybane

Letteragh

Killala

An Cnoc

Kostroma

Gortahile

Tullynamoyle II

Killhills

Carrickallen

Sommette

Garranereagh

Lisdowney

Sliabh Bawn

Beam Hill Extension

Pasilly

Cloosh Valley

Knocknalour

Saint Martin

Cordal

Glencarbry

Erstrask Vind 
South AB

GRP Sweden 
Holdings AB

Ballincollig Hill

Tullahennel

Soliedra

Taghart

Kokkoneva

Arcy

Menonville

Genonville

Grande Piece

Cloosh Holdings

Borkum Riffgrund 1

Boston Holding A/S

63,474

46,333

46,229

35,808

25,200

32,069

16,247

14,481

15,640

13,861

21,471

12,998

40,206

13,233

9,603

5,052

8,640

8,720

4,574

5,795

15,819

168,499

71,263

44,334

25,223

7,824

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

863

–

2,713

–

–

700

(2,652)  

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

16,022

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

58,162

29,603

29,921

62,565

2,450

5,855

1,414

722

86,998

275,346

31,890

–

646

–

–

(663)  

–

–

(863)  

–

2,985

–

–

–

–

(321)  

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

(3,143)  

(4,363)  

(7,579)  

(1,114)  

(593)  

(1,924)  

(2,682)  

(1,346)  

(664)  

(216)  

(7,987)  

(500)  

–

(239)  

–

(2,250)  

(904)  

61,194

41,970

41,363

34,694

24,607

28,193

13,565

13,781

14,976

13,645

12,821

12,498

40,206

12,131

9,603

5,787

7,736

–

24,742

(4,574)  

(196)  

–

–

5,599

15,498

(29,841)  

138,658

(6,190)  

65,073

(1,100)  

43,234

–

(1,340)  

(2,620)  

(4,869)  

–

(1,940)  

–

–

–

–

–

25,223

6,484

55,542

24,734

29,921

60,625

2,450

5,855

1,414

722

86,998

(30,132)  

245,214

–

31,890

–

–

1,040

–

341

416

–

–

–

–

–

657

1,818

52

121

–

–

771

–

78

701

–

–

–

1,225

–

–

–

15

–

13

31

8

4

–

480

–

Interest on 
Shareholder 
loan
€’000

1,284

913

3,137

718

823

1,072

299

301

314

279

266

524

2,412

249

288

–

170

771

–

189

930

3,131

1,381

Total
€’000

61,194

41,970

42,403

34,694

24,948

28,609

13,565

13,781

14,976

13,645

12,821

13,155

42,024

12,183

9,724

5,787

7,736

25,513

–

5,677

16,199

138,658

65,073

43,234

1,793

26,448

6,484

55,542

24,734

29,936

60,625

2,463

5,886

1,422

726

86,998

245,694

31,890

1,023

152

957

821

15

360

13

31

5

4

1,373

6,759

–

772,596 

601,648

2,708

 (118,306)    1,258,646

 7,771 1,266,417 

32,757 

(1)   Excludes accrued interest as at 31 December 2022 of €7,269.

90

 
 
 
 
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements
For the year ended 31 December 2022 continued

20.  Ultimate controlling party

In  the  opinion  of  the  Directors,  on  the  basis  of  the  shareholdings  advised  to  them,  the  Company  has  no  ultimate 
controlling party.

21.  Subsequent events

On 26 January 2023, the Board approved a dividend of €17.6 million, equivalent to 1.545 cent per share in relation to 
the quarter ended 31 December 2022. The record date for the dividend was 3 February 2023 and the payment date was 
24 February 2023.

On 13 February 2023, the Group entered into a new RCF and on signing, repaid the old RCF, via a €100 million utilisation. 
The terms of the new RCF include the following (previous RCF terms in brackets):

•  Margin: 1.4% (1.3%)

•  Size: €350 million (€300 million)

•  Repayment date 13 February 2026.

On  21  February  2023,  the  Group  acquired  22.5%  in  Butendiek  (German  offshore  wind),  which  required  a  further  RCF 
utilisation of €150 million, leaving €100 million available under the RCF to fund future commitments.

91

Greencoat Renewables Annual Report 2022Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements 
Company Information

Directors (all non-executive)
Rónán Murphy (Chairman)
Emer Gilvarry 
Kevin McNamara
Marco Graziano 
Eva Lindqvist (appointed 7 July 2022)

Investment Manager 
Schroders Greencoat LLP
(formally Greencoat Capital LLP)
4th Floor The Peak
5 Wilton Road
London SW1V 1AN

Company Secretary
Ocorian Administration (UK) Limited
Unit 18 Innovation Centre
Northern Ireland Science Park
Queens Road
Belfast BT3 9DT

Administrator 
Northern Trust International Fund
Administration Services (Ireland) Limited
Georges Court
54-62 Townsend Street 
Dublin 2

Depositary
Northern Trust International Fiduciary 
Services (Ireland) Limited
Georges Court
54-62 Townsend Street
Dublin 2

Registrar 
Computershare Investor Services
(Ireland) Limited
Heron House,Corrig Road 
Sandyford Industrial Estate 
Dublin 18

Registered Company Number
598470

Registered Office
Riverside One
Sir John Rogerson’s Quay
Dublin 2

Registered Auditor
BDO 
Block 3, Miesian Plaza
50-58 Baggot Street Lower
Dublin 2

Legal Advisers
McCann FitzGerald LLP
Riverside One
Sir John Rogerson’s Quay 
Dublin 2

Euronext Growth Listing Sponsor, NOMAD and 
Broker
J&E Davy 
Davy House 
49 Dawson Street 
Dublin 2

Account Banks
Allied Irish Banks plc.
40/41 Westmoreland Street
Dublin 2

Northern Trust International Fiduciary
Services (Ireland) Limited
Georges Court
56-62 Townsend Street
Dublin 2 

92

 
 
Supplementary Information (unaudited)

Disclosure required under the Alternative Investment Fund Managers Directive (“AIFMD”) for annual reports of 
alternative investment funds (“AIFs”)

Alternative Investment Fund Manager’s Directive

Under the Alternative Investment Fund Manager Regulations 2013 (as amended) the Company is an Irish AIF and the 
Investment Manager is a full scope UK AIFM. 

Northern Trust International Fiduciary Services (Ireland) Limited provide depositary services under the AIFMD. Northern 
Trust International Fund Administration Services (Ireland) Limited provide accounting and administration services to the 
Company.

The AIFMD outlines the required information which has to be made available to investors prior to investing in an AIF and 
directs that material changes to this information be disclosed in the Annual Report of the AIF. There were no material 
changes in the year.

All information required to be disclosed under the AIFMD is either disclosed in this Annual Report or within a schedule 
of disclosures on the Company’s website at www.greencoat-renewables.com

The information in this paragraph relates to the Investment Manager, the AIFM and its subsidiary company providing 
services to the AIFM and it does not relate to the Company. The total amount of remuneration paid by the Investment 
Manager,  in  its  capacity  as  AIFM,  to  its  104  staff  for  the  financial  year  ending  31  December  2022  was  £31.5  million, 
consisting  of  £16.0  million  fixed  and  £15.5  million  variable  remuneration.  The  aggregate  amount  of  remuneration  for 
the 5 staff members of the Investment Manager constituting senior management and those staff whose actions have a 
material impact on the risk profile of the Company was £2.1 million.

The Investment Manager covers the potential professional liability risks resulting from its activities by holding professional 
indemnity insurance in accordance with Article 9(7)(b) of AIFMD.

l

S
u
p
p
e
m
e
n
t
a
r
y

I

n
f
o
r
m
a
t
i
o
n

93

Greencoat Renewables Annual Report 2022 
 
 
Annex V Disclosure

EUROPEAN 
COMMISSION 

EUROPEAN 
COMMISSION 

Brussels, 6.4.2022  
C(2022) 1931 final 

ANNEX 5 
Brussels, 6.4.2022  
C(2022) 1931 final 

ANNEX 5 

ANNEX 

to the  

ANNEX 
Commission Delegated Regulation (EU) .../.... 

to the  
supplementing Regulation (EU) 2019/2088 of the European Parliament and of the 
Council with regard to regulatory technical standards specifying the details of the 
Commission Delegated Regulation (EU) .../.... 
content and presentation of the information in relation to the principle of ‘do no 
significant harm’, specifying the content, methodologies and presentation of information 
supplementing Regulation (EU) 2019/2088 of the European Parliament and of the 
in relation to sustainability indicators and adverse sustainability impacts,  and the 
Council with regard to regulatory technical standards specifying the details of the 
content and presentation of the information in relation to the promotion of 
content and presentation of the information in relation to the principle of ‘do no 
environmental or social characteristics and sustainable investment objectives in pre-
significant harm’, specifying the content, methodologies and presentation of information 
contractual documents, on websites and in periodic reports   
in relation to sustainability indicators and adverse sustainability impacts,  and the 
content and presentation of the information in relation to the promotion of 
environmental or social characteristics and sustainable investment objectives in pre-
contractual documents, on websites and in periodic reports   

EN 

94

EN 

  EN 

  EN 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
EUROPEAN 

COMMISSION 

EUROPEAN 

COMMISSION 

Brussels, 6.4.2022  

C(2022) 1931 final 

ANNEX 5 

Brussels, 6.4.2022  

C(2022) 1931 final 

ANNEX 5 

ANNEX 

to the  

ANNEX 

to the  

Commission Delegated Regulation (EU) .../.... 

supplementing Regulation (EU) 2019/2088 of the European Parliament and of the 

Council with regard to regulatory technical standards specifying the details of the 

content and presentation of the information in relation to the principle of ‘do no 

Commission Delegated Regulation (EU) .../.... 

significant harm’, specifying the content, methodologies and presentation of information 

supplementing Regulation (EU) 2019/2088 of the European Parliament and of the 

in relation to sustainability indicators and adverse sustainability impacts,  and the 

Council with regard to regulatory technical standards specifying the details of the 

content and presentation of the information in relation to the promotion of 

content and presentation of the information in relation to the principle of ‘do no 

environmental or social characteristics and sustainable investment objectives in pre-

significant harm’, specifying the content, methodologies and presentation of information 

in relation to sustainability indicators and adverse sustainability impacts,  and the 

contractual documents, on websites and in periodic reports   

content and presentation of the information in relation to the promotion of 

environmental or social characteristics and sustainable investment objectives in pre-

contractual documents, on websites and in periodic reports   

Annex V Disclosure
continued

Annex V 
Template periodic disclosure for the financial products referred to in 
Article 9, paragraphs 1 to 4a, of Regulation (EU) 2019/2088 and Article 5, 
first paragraph, of Regulation (EU) 2020/852 

Product name: 

Greencoat Renewables PLC  (the “Company”) 

Legal entity identifier:  635400TVSIFFQOB8RB67

Sustainable investment objective

Did  this  financial  product  have  a  sustainable  investment  objective?  (tick  and  fill  in 
as relevant, the percentage figure represents the minimum commitment to sustainable 
investments)
•• YES
5
5

•• NO  

It made sustainable investments with 
an environmental objective: 100% 

5

in economic activities that qualify 
as environmentally sustainable 
under the EU Taxonomy 

in economic activities that do 
not qualify as environmentally 
sustainable under the 
EU Taxonomy 

It  promoted  Environmental/Social 
(E/S)  characteristics  and  while  it  did 
not have as its objective a sustainable 
investment,  it  had  a  proportion  of 
___% of sustainable investments 

with  an  environmental  objective 
in economic activities that qualify 
as  environmentally  sustainable 
under the EU Taxonomy 

with  an  environmental  objective 
in  economic  activities  that  do 
not  qualify  as  environmentally 
sustainable under the EU Taxonomy

with a social objective 

It  made  sustainable  investments 
with a social objective: ___%

It  promoted  E/S  characteristics, 
but  did  not  make  any  sustainable 
investments 

Sustainable investment 
means an investment 
in an economic activity 
that contributes to an 
environmental or social 
objective, provided that 
the investment does not 
significantly harm any 
environmental or social 
objective and that the 
investee companies 
follow good governance 
practices.

The EU Taxonomy is a 
classification system laid 
down in Regulation (EU) 
2020/852 establishing a 
list of environmentally 
sustainable economic 
activities. That 
Regulation does not lay 
down a list of socially 
sustainable economic 
activities. Sustainable 
investments with an 
environmental objective 
might be aligned with 
the Taxonomy or not.

Sustainability indicators
measure how the 
sustainable objectives 
of this financial 
product are attained.  

To what extent was the sustainable investment objective of this financial product met?  
The  Company  invests  in  euro  denominated  operational  renewable  electricity  generation 
assets in Relevant Countries within the Eurozone. The Company’s aim is to provide investors 
with an annual dividend per Ordinary Share that increases progressively while growing the 
capital value of its investment portfolio over the long term, through re-investment of excess 
cash flows and the prudent use of leverage.

The  Company  has  sustainable  investment  as  its  objective  within  the  meaning  of  Article  9 
SFDR.  More  specifically,  the  Company  is  intended  to  contribute  to  the  environmental 
objective of climate change mitigation on the basis of the activities of the assets targeted 
by  the  Company,  which  are  renewable  power  generation  assets  that  help  to  facilitate  the 
transition to a low-carbon economy.

The Company does not have a carbon reduction objective and has not designated a reference 
benchmark for the purpose of attaining the sustainable investment objective. 

As of the 31st December 2022, the Company’s portfolio consists of interests in 34 operating 
wind farms located in Ireland, France, Germany, Spain, Sweden & Finland, along with a 11MW 

l

S
u
p
p
e
m
e
n
t
a
r
y

I

n
f
o
r
m
a
t
i
o
n

95

EN 

EN 

  EN 

  EN 

Greencoat Renewables Annual Report 2021 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Annex V Disclosure
continued

co-located battery storage project, with an aggregate net installed capacity of 1,164MW. The 
Company has also committed in 2022 to purchase a further wind farm under construction in 
Sweden, and a solar farm under construction in Ireland, totalling 175MW capacity.

These sustainable investments contribute to the Company’s sustainable investment objec-
tive as the electricity generated from wind and solar farms can be used in place of non-re-
newable energy sources, thereby helping to stabilise greenhouse gas concentrations in the 
atmosphere and contributing to climate change mitigation. These investments are consid-
ered environmentally sustainable in accordance with the Technical Screening Criteria of the 
EU Taxonomy relating to the environmental objective of climate change mitigation (activities 
4.1 and 4.3).
•  How did the sustainability indicators perform? 

The sustainability indicators used to measure attainment of the sustainable investment 
objective of the Company performed as follows in the reporting period:

Renewable energy generated: 

• 
•  GHG emissions avoided:

2,487 GWh

— Scope 1: 
— Scope 2: 

— Scope 3: 

0.06 ktes CO2e
 0.5 ktes CO2e (Market), 
0.9 ktes CO2e (Location)
214.3 ktes CO2e 

•  Equivalent number of homes powered:       538,958 homes 

  Notes:

(1)   Carbon  footprint  indicators  are  measured  in  line  with  the  industry  standard  GHG 
Protocol  based  on  an  equity  control  approach,  meaning  emissions  from  the 
Company’s  operations  are  weighted  according  to  the  Company  or  its  Special 
Purpose Vehicle’s (SPV’s) ownership interest.

(2)  Scope emissions calculations are verified by third party consultants.

(3)   Scope 3 emissions are the result of activities from assets not owned or controlled 
by the Group, but that the Company indirectly impacts in its value chain. Scope 3 
emissions  include  all  sources  not  within  the  Company’s  Scope  1  and  2  boundary 
and  include,  inter  alia,  emissions  arising  from  the  construction  of  each  wind  farm 
acquired in 2022, including those emissions associated with the manufacturing and 
transport of all equipment and material, before the wind farm was commissioned as 
well as the expected spare part provision throughout its lifetime.

•  and compared to previous periods? 

Not applicable as this is the Company’s first reporting period. 

• 

 How did the sustainable investments not cause significant harm to any sustainable 
investment objective? 
The  Investment  Manager  has  sought  to  ensure  that  the  Company’s  sustainable 
investments  cause  no  significant  harm  to  any  sustainable  investment  objective  by 
only investing in renewable energy infrastructure assets and by actively engaging and 
managing  sustainability  risks  and  opportunities  for  the  Company  and  its  investments 
prior to investment and on an ongoing basis once an investment has been made.

Prior to each investment, the Investment Manager’s Investment Committee responsible 
for the Company considered the Company’s investment policy, investment restrictions 
and  the  Company’s  ESG  Policy  (a  copy  of  which  can  be  found  here)  (the  “GRP  ESG 
Policy”),  as  well  as  the  sustainability  risks  and  opportunities  identified  during  due 
diligence (including by means of an ESG checklist).

Principal adverse 
impacts are the most 
significant negative 
impacts of 
investment decisions 
on sustainability 
factors relating to 
environmental, social 
and employee matters, 
respect for human rights, 
anti-corruption and anti-
bribery matters.  

96

 
 
 
 
Annex V Disclosure
continued

Each  investment  made  is  held  through  special  purpose  vehicles  (“SPVs”)  and  the 
Investment Manager has appointed directors to each of the boards of those SPVs to 
oversee all major strategic and operational decisions.

Sustainability  risks  and  opportunities  have  been  fully  embedded  into  the  risk 
management framework at both a Company and asset SPV level. A risk register has been 
set up for each new SPV which includes sustainability risks and assesses risks (in respect 
of the likelihood of its occurrence and the impact of its occurrence) on a numerical scale.

Ongoing sustainability risks for the portfolio were monitored, managed and reported 
on by the Investment Manager to the Company’s board of directors which has overall 
responsibility for the activities of the Company and its investments. Material risks relating 
to sustainability were escalated on a quarterly basis to the Investment Manager’s Risk 
Management  Committee.  Across  the  portfolio,  there  were  no  material  sustainability-
related incidents during 2022. Specifically with regards to health and safety, there were 
no reportable incidents.

In addition, the Company complied with the principles of good governance contained 
in the AIC Code, which ensures the Company is in accordance with the requirements 
of the UK Corporate Governance Code and provides a framework of best practice for 
listed investment companies.

• 

 How were the indicators for adverse impacts on sustainability factors taken into 
account?
The  Investment  Manager  considers  the  principal  adverse  impacts  (“PAIs”)  of  its 
investment decisions relating to the Company on sustainability factors and this informs 
its approach to long-term investment stewardship and stakeholder engagement.

As the Company predominantly targets investments in operating European wind farms, 
the PAIs that are most relevant to the Company include (but are not limited to):

•  Greenhouse gas emissions (Table 1 RTS: PAIs 1-6); and

•  Number of days lost to injuries, accidents, fatalities or illness (Table 3 RTS: PAI 3)

The Investment Manager sought to mitigate the impact of the PAIs and other indicators 
considered in relation to the Company firstly by implementing the GRP ESG Policy, which 
has been developed in line with the Investment Manager’s ESG Policy (a copy of which 
can be found on the Investment Manager’s website). This sets guidance and principles 
for integrating sustainability across the Company’s business and looks to establish best 
practice in climate related risk management, reporting and transparency. It outlines areas 
of focus for wind power generation assets including environment, workplace standards, 
health and safety practices, governance (including compliance with applicable laws and 
regulations) and local community engagements. It also includes a list of key performance 
indicators  that  are  monitored  and  reported  on  (as  appropriate).  Sustainability  factors 
were  considered  prior  to  investment  as  part  of  early-stage  screening,  detailed  due 
diligence  and  the  Investment  Committee’s  decision-making,  and  are  managed  post-
acquisition  in  accordance  with  the  Investment  Manager’s  wider  asset  management 
practices.

A statement on principal adverse impacts on sustainability factors (the “PAI Statement”), 
including the list of PAI indicators and associated metrics considered in relation to the 
Company, can be found in Company’s Annual Report.

The  Investment  Manager  considers  the  impacts  reported  within  the  PAI  Statement 
do  not  constitute  significant  harm  to  any  sustainable  investment  objective,  as  further 
described in the PAI Statement.

l

S
u
p
p
e
m
e
n
t
a
r
y

I

n
f
o
r
m
a
t
i
o
n

97

Greencoat Renewables Annual Report 2021 
 
Annex V Disclosure
continued

• 

 Were sustainable investments aligned with the OECD Guidelines for Multinational 
Enterprises and the UN Guiding Principles on Business and Human Rights? 
Details:
Yes – the Investment Manager considers that the Company’s sustainable investments 
were  aligned  with  the  OECD  Guidelines  for  Multinational  Enterprises  and  the  UN 
Guiding Principles on Business and Human Rights (the “Minimum Safeguards”).

During  2022,  the  Investment  Manager  conducted  initial  due  diligence  (for  new 
investments)  and  ongoing  monitoring  (for  existing  investments)  of  the  SPVs  in  which 
the  underlying  renewable  energy  assets  are  held  to  ensure  their  alignment  with  the 
Minimum  Safeguards.  For  the  existing  investments  this  included  the  completion  of 
Modern Slavery audits by an external competent consultant for a number of key service 
providers.

Further, the Investment Manager ensured that the new key service providers involved 
in  the  operations  and  management  of  the  SPVs  acquired  in  2022  comply  with  all 
applicable  laws,  rules,  regulations  and  overarching  principles  in  the  countries  where 
they operate. This covers anti-bribery and corruption, financial crime, data protection 
and employment and health and safety laws (including those relating to human rights, 
human trafficking, modern slavery, and public safety). This was achieved where possible 
through  the  application  of  the  Investment  Manager’s  ‘Code  of  Conduct’  Side  Letter 
or otherwise provided for in the key service provider contracts, and monitoring by the 
Investment Manager’s risk function.

There has been no material change to any existing service providers, or any reports by 
the SPVs of any misalignment to the Minimum Safeguards.

For  more  information  on  how  the  sustainable  investment  objective  of  this  financial 
product was met, please refer to the Company’s ESG Report which can be found at the 
following link: Report and Publications – Greencoat Renewables (greencoat-renewables.
com)

How did this financial product consider principal adverse impacts on sustainability 
factors?
See the response to the question above “How were the indicators for adverse impacts on 
sustainability factors taken into account.”

The list includes the in-
vestments constituting 
the greatest propor-
tion of investments of 
the financial product 
during the reference 
period which is:  

What were the top investments of this financial product?

Largest investments

Sector

% Assets (NAV)

Borkum

Cloosh Valley

Knockacummer

Cordal

Erstrask South

Tullahennel

Wind

Wind

Wind

Wind

Wind

Wind

16.6%

9.8%

8.5%

8.3%

4.2%

3.8%

Country

Germany

Ireland

Ireland

Ireland

Sweden

Ireland

98

 
Annex V Disclosure
continued

Asset allocation 
describes the share of 
investments in specific 
assets.

What was the proportion of sustainability-related investments?
•  What was the asset allocation?

#1 Sustainable
100%

Environmental
100% 

Taxonomy-
aligned (100%) 

Investments

#2 Not 
sustainable 0% 

#1 Sustainable
covers sustainable
investments with
environmental or
social objectives.

#2 Not sustainable
includes investments
which do not qualify
as sustainable
investments.

• 

 In which economic sectors were the investments made?
All  investments  of  the  Company  are  in  the  economic  sector  “electricity  generation 
from wind power” (activity 4.3 of the Climate Change Mitigation Technical Screening 
Criteria). There are also two forward purchases of solar farms which falls under “electricity 
generation  using  solar  photovoltaic  technology”  (activity  4.1  of  the  Climate  Change 
Mitigation Technical Screening Criteria).

To what extent were sustainable investments with an environmental objective aligned 
with the EU Taxonomy?
• 

 Did the financial product invest in fossil gas and/or nuclear energy related 
activities complying with the EU Taxonomy1

YES

5 NO

In fossil gas

In nuclear energy

Taxonomy-aligned
activities are
expressed as a
share of:

- turnover
reflecting the
share of revenue
from green
activities of
investee
companies

- capital
expenditure
(CapEx) showing the 
green investments 
made by investee 
companies, e.g. for
a transition to a green 
economy.

- operational
expenditure
(OpEx) reflecting green 
operational activities of 
investee companies.

The graphs below show in green the percentage of investments that were aligned 
with the EU Taxonomy. As there is no appropriate methodology to determine the 
taxonomy-alignment of sovereign bonds*, the first graph shows the Taxonomy 
alignment in relation to all the investments of the financial product including 
sovereign bonds, while the second graph shows the Taxonomy alignment only in 
relation to the investments of the financial product other than sovereign bonds.

1. Taxonomy-alignment of investments
including sovereign bonds*

2. Taxonomy-alignment of investments 
excluding sovereign bonds*

Turnover

CapEx

OpEx

100%

100%

100%

Turnover

CapEx

OpEx

100%

100%

100%

0% 20% 40%

60%

80%

100%

0% 20% 40%

60%

80%

100%

Taxonomy aligned investments
Other investments

Taxonomy aligned investments
Other investments

* For the purpose of these graphs, ‘sovereign bonds’ consist of all sovereign exposures

l

S
u
p
p
e
m
e
n
t
a
r
y

I

n
f
o
r
m
a
t
i
o
n

99

Greencoat Renewables Annual Report 2021 
 
 
Annex V Disclosure
continued

Enabling activities
directly enable other 
activities to make a
substantial contribution 
to an environmenal 
objective

• 

• 

 What was the share of investments made in transitional and enabling activities?
All activities of the Company are low-carbon activities so the share of investments  in 
transitional and enabling activities is zero.

 How did the percentage of investments aligned with the EU Taxonomy compare 
with previous reference periods?
Not  applicable  as  this  is  the  Company’s  first  report  produced  in  respect  of  the  EU 
Taxonomy-alignment of the Company’s investments.

Transitional activities
are economic
activities for which 
low-carbon alternatives 
are not yet available 
and that have green-
house gas emission 
levels corresponding to 
the best performance.

These are sustainable 
investments with an 
environmental
objective that do not 
take into account 
the criteria for 
environmentally 
sustainable economic 
activities under
the EU Taxonomy.

100

What was the share of sustainable investments with an environmental objective that 
were not aligned with the EU Taxonomy?

There was no share of sustainable investments with an environmental objective that were not 
aligned with the EU Taxonomy. 100% of the Company sustainable investments are in wind 
generation assets which are considered aligned with the EU Taxonomy in accordance with 
the relevant Technical Screening Criteria for climate change mitigation (activity 4.3). There 
are also two forward purchases of solar farms which fall under “electricity generation using 
solar  photovoltaic  technology”  (activity  4.1  of  the  Climate  Change  Mitigation  Technical 
Screening Criteria).

As at 31 December 2022, 100% of the Company’s sustainable investments (expressed as a 
% of the Net Asset Value) were in sustainable investments with an environmental objective 
that are aligned with the EU Taxonomy, in accordance with the relevant Technical Screening 
Criteria for climate change mitigation.

What was the share of socially sustainable investments?

0% of the Company’s investments are socially sustainable investments. The Company does 
not target sustainable investments with a social objective.

What investments were included under “not sustainable”, what was their purpose and 
were there any minimum environmental or social safeguards?

The investments included under “#2 Not sustainable” comprise a cash reserve (to the extent 
not generated from sustainable investments) and hedging arrangements for the purposes of 
efficient portfolio management.

Given the purpose of these investments, there were no minimum environmental and social 
safeguards applied to such investments

What actions have been taken to attain the sustainable investment objective during 
the reference period?

The Investment Manager sought to attain the Company’s sustainable investment objective 
by  implementing  the  binding  elements  described  in  the  Company’s  pre-contractual 
disclosures (Annex 3 RTS) on a continuous basis, and by integrating sustainability risks in its 
investment decision-making as described above: “How did the sustainable investments not 
cause significant harm to any sustainable investment objective?”.

As the binding elements of the Company’s investment strategy were formalised in late 2022, 
work is underway to enhance the Investment Manager’s processes to measure and monitor 
the application of the binding elements. For example, the Schroders Greencoat ESG Policy, 
based upon which the Company’s ESG Policy has been developed was updated in Q4 2022 to 
incorporate a list of investment exclusions with the effect of avoiding investment in activities 
which the Investment Manager believes to be incompatible with a sustainable investment 
objective.  Similarly,  new  investments  are  being  assessed  against  the  Technical  Screening 
Criteria  as  part  of  normal  course  pre-investment  screening  and  recorded  as  having  been 
assessed in the Investment Committee papers, to determine the extent of EU Taxonomy-
alignment of the Company’s sustainable investments.

 
Annex V Disclosure
continued

Further,  the  Investment  Manager  continued  to  engage  with  stakeholders  relevant  to  the 
Company’s portfolio to ensure its renewable investments positively impact the communities 
in which they operate. Sustainability-related risks and challenges were regularly discussed 
within  the  Investment  Manager’s  asset  management  teams  which  were  also  reported  to 
and  discussed  with  the  Board  through  regular  meetings  and  specific  risk  register  review 
discussions. Key sustainability factors such as those relating to health and safety, compliance 
with  environmental  standards  and  stakeholder  relations  were  regularly  discussed  and 
documented.

For more information on the application of good governance and active ownership of the 
investments, please refer to the Company’s ESG Report’s which can be found at the following 
link: Report and Publications – Greencoat Renewables (greencoat-renewables.com)

How did this financial product perform compared to the reference sustainable 
benchmark?

Reference benchmarks 
are indexes to measure 
whether the financial 
product attains the 
sustainable objective.

Not applicable (N/A) as the Company does not have a carbon reduction objective and is not 
managed against a reference benchmark.
• 

 How did the reference benchmark differ from a broad market index?
N/A

• 

• 

• 

 How did this financial product perform with regard to the sustainability indicators 
to determine the alignment of the reference benchmark with the sustainable 
investment objective?
N/A

 How did this financial product perform compared with the reference benchmark?
N/A

 How did this financial product perform compared with the broad market index?
N/A

l

S
u
p
p
e
m
e
n
t
a
r
y

I

n
f
o
r
m
a
t
i
o
n

101

Greencoat Renewables Annual Report 2021 
 
Principal Adverse Impact Statement

Statement on principal adverse impacts of investment decisions on sustainability factors

Financial Product: Greencoat Renewables PLC (LEI: 635400TVSIFFQOB8RB67) (the “Company”), managed by 
Schroders Greencoat LLP (the “Investment Manager”)

1.  Summary

The Investment Manager considers principal adverse impacts of its investment decisions on sustainability factors in relation 
to  the  Company.  The  present  statement  is  the  consolidated  statement  on  principal  adverse  impacts  on  sustainability 
factors of the Company. This statement on principal adverse impacts on sustainability factors of the Company covers the 
reference period from 1st January to 31st December 2022. 

The  adverse  sustainability  indicators  applicable  to  investee  companies  considered  by  the  Investment  Manager  are 
summarised  in  the  table  below  (including  the  relevant  table  and  number  associated  with  the  adverse  sustainability 
indicators listed in Annex I of the RTS7). 

Theme

Adverse Sustainability Indicator 

RTS Annex I 
Table

RTS Annex I 
Number

Climate and other 
environment-related 
indicators

Social and employee, 
respect for human rights, 
anti-corruption and 
anti-bribery matters

GHG emissions

Carbon footprint

GHG intensity of investee companies

Exposure to companies active in the fossil fuel 
sector

Share of non-renewable energy consumption and 
production

Energy consumption intensity per high impact 
climate sector

Emissions to water

Hazardous waste and radioactive waste ratio

Natural species and protected areas

Violations of UN Global Compact principles and 
Organisation for Economic Cooperation and 
Development (OECD) Guidelines for Multinational 
Enterprises

Lack of processes and compliance mechanisms 
to monitor compliance with UN Global Compact 
principles and OECD Guidelines for Multinational 
Enterprises

Exposure to controversial weapons (anti-personnel 
mines, cluster munitions, chemical weapons and 
biological weapons)

Number of days lost to injuries, accidents, fatalities 
or illness

Lack of a supplier code of conduct

Lack of anti-corruption and anti-bribery policies

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

2

1

1

1

3

3

3

1

2

3

4

5

6

8

9

14

10

11

14

3

4

15

7 

 The Regulatory Technical Standards accompanying the EU Sustainable Finance Disclosure Regulation.

102

 
 
Actions taken, and 
actions planned and 
targets set for the next 
reference period

The Board and the 
Investment Manager expect 
to take steps to reduce the 
Company’s future Scope 1 
and 2 GHG emissions in 2023.

Principal Adverse Impact Statement
continued

2.  Description of the principal adverse impacts on sustainability factors

CLIMATE AND OTHER ENVIRONMENT-RELATED INDICATORS

Adverse sustainability indicator

Metric

Impact 2022

Impact 2021

Explanation

Greenhouse 
gas emissions

1.   GHG emissions

Scope 1 GHG 
emissions

Scope 2 GHG 
emissions

60 tonnes of CO2e

19 tonnes of CO2e

41 tonnes of CO2e

472 tonnes of CO2e 
(market based), 
938 tonnes of CO2e 
(location based)

Scope 3 GHG 
emissions

214,261 tonnes of 
CO2e

125,697 tonnes of 
CO2e

Total GHG emissions

214,793 tonnes of 
CO2e (market based)

125,757 tonnes of 
CO2e

215,259 tonnes of 
CO2e (location based)

2.   Carbon 
footprint

3.   GHG intensity 
of investee 
companies

Carbon footprint

214,793 tonnes of 
CO2e (market based)

GHG intensity of 
investee companies

649 tonnes of CO2e/ 
€m net revenue 

N/A

N/A

The increase in scope 
emissions is due to the 
acquisition of 9 wind farms 
in 2022 increasing net 
generation capacity to 
1,164MW (from 800MW in 
2021).

Carbon footprint indicators 
are measured in line with 
the industry standard GHG 
Protocol based on an 
equity control approach, 
meaning emissions from 
the Company’s operations 
are weighted according to 
the Company or its SPVs’ 
ownership interest. Scope 
emissions calculations 
are verified by third party 
consultants. 

Scope 3 emissions are the 
result of activities from assets 
not owned or controlled 
by the Group, but that the 
Group indirectly impacts 
in its value chain. Scope 3 
emissions include all sources 
not within the Company’s 
Scope 1 and 2 boundary and 
include, inter alia, emissions 
arising from the construction 
of each wind farm acquired 
in 2022, including those 
emissions associated with 
the manufacturing and 
transport of all equipment 
and material, before the wind 
farm was commissioned as 
well as the expected spare 
part provision throughout its 
lifetime.

l

S
u
p
p
e
m
e
n
t
a
r
y

I

n
f
o
r
m
a
t
i
o
n

103

Greencoat Renewables Annual Report 2022 
 
Principal Adverse Impact Statement
continued

Adverse sustainability indicator

Metric

Impact 2022

Impact 2021

Explanation

Greenhouse 
gas emissions 
(continued)

4.   Exposure to 
companies 
active in the 
fossil fuel 
sector

Share of investments 
in companies active 
in the fossil fuel 
sector

0%

0%

Production share: 
0% non-renewable.

N/A

Consumption share: 
19% non-renewable.

5.   Share of non-
renewable 
energy 
consumption 
and 
production

Share of non-
renewable energy 
consumption and 
non-renewable 
energy production of 
investee companies 
from non-renewable 
energy sources 
compared to 
renewable energy 
sources, expressed 
as a percentage of 
total energy sources

The Company does not 
have any exposure to the 
fossil fuel sector and will 
only invest in renewable 
energy generation assets, 
also in accordance with 
the Investment Manager’s 
investment exclusions list.

The Company’s renewable 
energy generation 
assets generate green 
electricity that saves the 
carbon emissions and air 
pollution that would have 
otherwise been generated 
using fossil fuels. These 
assets consume electricity 
in the generation of green 
electricity, the majority 
of which is provided from 
renewable sources.

6.   Energy 

consumption 
intensity per 
high impact 
climate sector

Water

8.   Emissions 
to water

Waste

9.   Hazardous 
waste and 
radioactive 
waste ratio

Energy consumption 
in GWh per million 
EUR of revenue of 
investee companies, 
per high impact 
climate sector

Tonnes of emissions 
to water generated by 
investee companies 
per million EUR 
invested, expressed 
as a weighted average

Tonnes of hazardous 
waste and radioactive 
waste generated by 
investee companies 
per million EUR 
invested, expressed 
as a weighted average

N/A

N/A

N/A

N/A

N/A

N/A

N/A

N/A

N/A

Actions taken, and 
actions planned and 
targets set for the next 
reference period

At the end of 2022, the 
Investment Manager 
formalised its investment 
exclusion criteria with 
the effect of avoiding 
investment in activities 
that it believes to be 
incompatible with a 
sustainable investment 
objective.

The Company’s ESG 
Policy is due for revision 
in September 2023, 
however, the Company will 
update  the policy in 2023 
to incorporate the latest 
obligations under SFDR. A 
copy of the policy can be 
found below:

ESG – Greencoat 
Renewables (greencoat-
renewables.com)

The  Investment Manager 
monitor a set of KPI’s to 
improve environmental 
management and to 
continuously improve 
performance. They are 
reported monthly, at a 
minimum, directly to the 
asset management team, 
the Directors of the wind 
farm companies, and the 
Board. 

Will develop appropriate 
methodology and will 
report on relevant PAI’s for 
the reporting year of 2023.

Will develop appropriate 
methodology and will 
report on relevant PAI’s for 
the reporting year of 2023.

Will develop appropriate 
methodology and will 
report on relevant PAI’s for 
the reporting year of 2023.

104

 
 
 
Principal Adverse Impact Statement
continued

Adverse sustainability indicator

Metric

Impact 2022

Impact 2021

Explanation

Social and 
employee 
matters

N/A

N/A

N/A

N/A

10.   Violations of 

UN Global 
Compact 
principles and 
Organisation 
for Economic 
Cooperation 
and 
Development 
(OECD) 
Guidelines for 
Multinational 
Enterprises

11.   Lack of 

processes and 
compliance 
mechanisms 
to monitor 
compliance 
with UN 
Global 
Compact 
principles 
and OECD 
Guidelines for 
Multinational 
Enterprises

Share of investments 
in investee 
companies that 
have been involved 
in violations of the 
UNGC principles or 
OECD Guidelines 
for Multinational 
Enterprises

Share of investments 
in investee companies 
without policies to 
monitor compliance 
with the UNGC 
principles or 
OECD Guidelines 
for Multinational 
Enterprises 
or grievance /
complaints handling 
mechanisms to 
address violations of 
the UNGC principles 
or OECD Guidelines 
for Multinational 
Enterprises

The Company 
predominantly targets 
investments in operating 
renewable energy 
generation assets which 
will be held through 
special purpose vehicles 
(“SPVs”): standalone legal 
entities which typically do 
not have any employees 
or management teams. 
The SPVs will typically 
outsource all operations and 
management requirements 
to third parties, through 
long-term contracts. 

The Investment Manager 
conducts initial due 
diligence and provides 
ongoing monitoring 
of SPVs to ensure their 
alignment with the Minimum 
Safeguards. Where possible, 
the Investment Manager 
imposed obligations on 
the key service providers 
involved in the operations 
and management of 
the SPVs to ensure their 
ongoing compliance. In 
most instances, this was 
achieved by the Investment 
Manager’s ‘Code of 
Conduct Side Letter’ (or 
an equivalent standard) 
which requires key service 
providers to comply with 
all applicable laws, rules, 
regulations and overarching 
principles in the countries 
where they operate (which 
includes the Minimum 
Safeguards). This covers 
anti-bribery and corruption, 
financial crime, data 
protection and employment 
and health and safety laws 
(including those relating 
to human rights, human 
trafficking, modern slavery, 
and public safety).

Actions taken, and 
actions planned and 
targets set for the next 
reference period

The Investment Manager 
will develop a standard 
methodology to assess the 
alignment of the key service 
providers with the OECD 
Guidelines for Multinational 
Enterprises and the UN 
Guiding Principles on 
Business and Human 
Rights (the “Minimum 
Safeguards”).

In 2022, to deepen our 
understanding of modern 
slavery risks in our supply 
chain, the Investment 
Manager commissioned a 
number of ethical audits on 
our key service providers. 
The audit covered for 
direct and indirect workers: 
legislation, best practice, 
policies, recruitment 
processes, right to work, 
disciplinary processes, 
equal opportunities, 
welfare provision, working 
hours, rates of pay, bullying 
and harassment, modern 
slavery, occupational & 
mental health and freedom 
of association. Overall the 
auditor found that the key 
services providers were 
substantially in compliance 
with legislation and best 
practice.

The Investment Manager 
is currently enchancing its 
processes to monitor the 
percentage of O&Ms with 
policies addressing the 
following issues:

•  Bribery and corruption

•  Data protection and 

privacy (including cyber 
security)

•  Governance, business 
ethics and integrity

•  Modern slavery

•  Environmental 
management

•  Workers’ health & safety

•  Community engagement 

•  Gender diversity across 
firm / senior positions 

We will develop appropriate 
methodology and will report 
on for the reporting year 
of 2023.

105

l

S
u
p
p
e
m
e
n
t
a
r
y

I

n
f
o
r
m
a
t
i
o
n

Greencoat Renewables Annual Report 2022 
 
Principal Adverse Impact Statement
continued

Adverse sustainability indicator

Metric

Impact 2022

Impact 2021

Explanation

0%

0%

Social and 
employee 
matters 
(continued)

Share of investments 
in investee companies 
involved in the 
manufacture or selling 
of controversial 
weapons

14.   Exposure to 
controversial 
weapons 
(anti-personnel 
mines, cluster 
munitions, 
chemical 
weapons and 
biological 
weapons)

Exposure to controversial 
weapons is not permissible 
within the investment 
strategy of the Company 
and is captured in the 
Investment Managers’ 
investment exclusions list.

OTHER INDICATORS FOR PRINCIPAL ADVERSE IMPACTS ON SUSTAINABILITY FACTORS 

TABLE 2 ADDITIONAL CLIMATE AND OTHER ENVIRONMENT-RELATED INDICATORS

Adverse sustainability indicator

Metric

Impact 2022

Impact 2021

Explanation

Water, waste 
and material 
emissions

14.  Natural species 
and protected 
areas

N/A

N/A

No. of Habitat 
Management plans 
not in place: 0%

No. of Habitat 
Management plans 
not in place: 0%

Share of investments 
in investee companies 
whose operations 
affect threatened 
species

Share of investments 
in investee companies 
without a biodiversity 
protection policy 
covering operational 
sites owned, 
leased, managed 
in a protected area 
or an area of high 
biodiversity value 
outside protected 
areas

All habitat management 
plans are agreed for 
relevant sites to ensure that 
the environment in and 
surrounding each wind farm 
is carefully protected. 

We monitor a set of KPIs 
to improve our health and 
safety management and 
to continuously improve 
performance. They are 
reported monthly, at a 
minimum, directly to the 
asset management team, 
the Directors of the wind 
farm companies, and the 
Board. We are pleased that 
in 2021 & 2022 there were 
no lost time incidents at our 
wind farms.

Actions taken, and 
actions planned and 
targets set for the next 
reference period

At the end of 2022, the 
Investment Manager 
formalised its investment 
exclusion criteria with 
the effect of avoiding 
investment in activities 
that it believes to be 
incompatible with a 
sustainable investment 
objective. 

The Company’s ESG Policy, 
available below, is due for 
revision on in September 
2023.

ESG – Greencoat 
Renewables (greencoat-
renewables.com)

Actions taken, and 
actions planned and 
targets set for the next 
reference period

Renewable energy assets 
have the potential to have 
a negative environmental 
impact through the 
manufacturing and supply 
chain process or locally 
through the ongoing 
management of the 
projects. The Company 
has an ESG policy to help 
mitigate these risks. The 
policies in place outline the 
environmental standards 
which it aims to meet.

There is a strong 
commitment to continuous 
improvement of 
environmental management 
which in 2022 included 
external audits by a 
competent consultant on 
management systems and 
compliance.

106

 
 
 
Principal Adverse Impact Statement
continued

ADVERSE SUSTAINABILITY INDICATOR

Adverse sustainability indicator

Metric

Impact 2022

Impact 2021

Explanation

Social and 
employee 
matters

3.   Number of days 
lost to injuries, 
accidents, 
fatalities or 
illness

Number of workdays 
lost to injuries, 
accidents, fatalities 
or illness of investee 
companies expressed 
as a weighted average

Reportable Injuries: 0

Reportable 
Injuries: 0

We monitor a set of KPIs 
to improve our health and 
safety management and 
performance continuously. 
They are reported monthly, 
at a minimum, directly to the 
asset management team, 
the Directors of the wind 
farm companies, and the 
Board.

Actions taken, and 
actions planned and 
targets set for the next 
reference period

The Investment Manager 
has a specific Health, 
Safety and Environmental 
Plan in place, which is 
reviewed monthly by the 
asset management team. It 
allows for efficient planning, 
monitoring and tracking of 
key management pillars. The 
plan includes policies, safety 
statements, audits, monthly 
meetings, a Greencoat 
Capital Health and 
Safety Forum, incidents/
developing trends reports, 
site visits, onboarding and 
training.

There is a nominated 
Health and Safety Director 
for each fully owned wind 
farm company. Our Board 
also reviews health and 
safety matters at each of its 
scheduled meetings.

We have strong health 
and safety policies/safety 
statements in place at each 
wind farm company. These 
are reviewed annually, 
and their implementation 
is audited externally by a 
specialist health and safety 
consultant. 

Our operating managers 
conduct health and safety 
audits on oru renewbales 
energy assets. Also, 
independent accredited 
professionals audit of our 
wind farms on various risk 
assessed topics. These 
audits are used to support 
continuous improvement in 
health and safety outcomes 
on our renewable energy 
projects.

l

S
u
p
p
e
m
e
n
t
a
r
y

I

n
f
o
r
m
a
t
i
o
n

107

Greencoat Renewables Annual Report 2022 
 
Principal Adverse Impact Statement
continued

Adverse sustainability indicator

Metric

Impact 2022

Impact 2021

Explanation

N/A

N/A

Social and
employee
matters
(continued)

4.   Lack of a 

supplier code 
of conduct

Share of investments 
in investee companies 
without any supplier 
code of conduct 
(against unsafe 
working conditions, 
precarious work, child 
labour and forced 
labour)

Anti-corruption 
and anti-bribery

15.   Lack of anti-

corruption and 
anti-bribery 
policies

Share of investments 
in entities without 
policies on anti-
corruption and anti-
bribery consistent 
with the United 
Nations Convention 
against Corruption

0%

0%

Where possible, the 
Investment Manager 
impose obligations on 
the key service providers 
involved in the operations 
and management of 
the SPVs to ensure their 
ongoing compliance. In 
most instances, this was 
achieved by the Investment 
Manager’s ‘Code of 
Conduct Side Letter’ (or 
an equivalent standard) 
which requires key service 
providers to comply with 
all applicable laws, rules, 
regulations and overarching 
principles in the countries 
where they operate (which 
includes the Minimum 
Safeguards). This covers 
anti-bribery and corruption, 
financial crime, data 
protection and employment 
and health and safety laws 
(including those relating 
to human rights, human 
trafficking, modern slavery, 
and public safety).

See ’Social and employee 
matters 10 - 14’ above.

Upon acquisition, all wholly 
owned SPV’s adopt the 
policies of the Company 
including anti-corruption 
and anti-bribery. These 
policies are regularly 
reviewed by legal experts, 
and are updated for 
new legislation and new 
geographies.

Actions taken, and 
actions planned and 
targets set for the next 
reference period

See ’ Social and employee 
matters 10 - 14’ above.

Will develop appropriate 
methodology and will report 
on for the reporting year 
of 2023.

See ’Social and employee 
matters 10 - 14’ above. 

Will develop appropriate 
methodology and will report 
on for the reporting year 
of 2023.

108

 
 
 
Principal Adverse Impact Statement
continued

Description of Policies to Identify And Prioritise Principal Adverse Impacts on Sustainability Factors

The  Investment  Manager  seeks  to  mitigate  the  impact  of  principal  adverse  impacts  (“PAIs”)  and  other  indicators 
considered in relation to the Company firstly by implementing the Company’s ESG Policy (a copy of which can be found 
here: ESG – Greencoat Renewables (greencoat-renewables.com) (the “GRP ESG Policy”). The GRP ESG Policy, which 
has been developed in line with the Investment Manager’s ESG Policy (a copy of which can be found on the Investment 
Manager’s website), sets guidance and principles for integrating sustainability across the Company’s business and looks 
to establish best practice in climate related risk management, reporting and transparency. It outlines areas of focus for 
wind  power  generation  assets  including  environment,  workplace  standards,  health  and  safety  practices,  governance 
(including compliance with applicable laws and regulations) and local community engagements. It also includes a list of 
key performance indicators that are monitored and reported on (as appropriate). Sustainability factors are considered 
prior to investment as part of early-stage screening, detailed due diligence and the Investment Committee’s decision-
making, and managed post-acquisition in accordance with the Investment Manager’s wider asset management practices.

The GRP ESG Policy is reviewed at least annually by the Investment Manager’s ESG Committee and approved by the 
Board. It was last updated on 8th September 2022, it will be updated in 2023 to incorporate the latest obligations under 
SFDR.

In  implementing  its  approach  to  integrating  sustainability  and  the  consideration  of  PAIs  on  sustainability  factors,  the 
Investment Manager does not rely on a dedicated team, but rather responsibilities are shared on a holistic basis:  

• 

 the investment and asset management team (as the first line of defence) who embed sustainability practices (including 
the consideration of PAIs on sustainability factors) into their investment decision making and ongoing management of 
the assets;

• 

 a dedicated ESG Committee focussed on developing the ESG Policy;

• 

 the Investment Committees; and

• 

 valuation  independent  of  portfolio  management  and  the  Investment  Manager  Risk  Management  Committee  (as 
overseen by the AIFM). 

Sustainability related risks and challenges are regularly discussed within the Investment Manager’s asset management 
team, which are also reported to and discussed with the Board through regular meetings and specific risk register review 
discussions. Key sustainability factors such as those relating to health and safety, compliance with environmental standards 
and stakeholder relations are regularly discussed and documented. 

The boards of each SPV are responsible for ensuring sustainability factors are considered in the context of the operational 
performance, business objectives and broader stakeholder relationships. During the holding period, representatives of 
the Investment Manager will take one or more seats on the board of each SPV and will oversee all major strategic and 
operational decisions. Given this structure, outside health and safety risks, the organizational (including governance) risks 
of the SPVs are limited. None of the SPVs have employees or management teams and therefore any employee related 
social factors are focussed on the third-party service providers.

The Investment Manager’s  ESG Committee is responsible for (i) determining the ESG Policy and reviewing it regularly 
to ensure it remains relevant to evolving conditions, (ii) developing and evolving sustainability integration practices for 
material sustainability factors within the different businesses and assets, (iii) leveraging existing resources and research 
capabilities  on  sustainability  related  topics  for  the  benefit  of  the  investment  management  team,  and  (iv)  promoting 
education  and  awareness  of  sustainability  trends  and  developments  and  sharing  best  practice.  The  ESG  Committee 
meets at least quarterly and is comprised of representatives of each investment strategy.

The Investment Manager uses information provided directly from investee companies in relation to the PAIs. In order to 
ensure data quality, the Investment Manager works with specialist external advisers, such as environmental consultants. 
These  advisors  review  the  Investment  Manager’s  methodologies  for  identifying  and  prioritising  PAIs  and  advise  on 
industry best practices.

l

S
u
p
p
e
m
e
n
t
a
r
y

I

n
f
o
r
m
a
t
i
o
n

109

Greencoat Renewables Annual Report 2022 
 
Principal Adverse Impact Statement
continued

The data collected as described above is processed as follows: 

• 

• 

• 

 KPI  data  is  sourced  directly  from  SPVs  and  supplemented  by  specialist  external  advisers  such  as  environmental 
consultants, as required. 

 O&M service providers used by the Company or its SPVs report to the Investment Manager, on a monthly basis, on a 
standard set of KPIs and qualitative factors, such as health and safety, compliance with relevant laws and regulations, 
local community engagement and habitat management, where relevant. 

 Carbon footprint indicators are measured in line with the industry standard GHG Protocol based on an equity control 
approach, meaning emissions from the Company’s operations are weighted according to the Company or its SPV’s 
ownership interest. Scope emissions calculations will be verified by third party consultants. 

In some instances, the Company may need to use estimates or proxy data. Where estimated data is used it will typically 
represent the minority of data used and will be based upon reasonable assumptions and appropriate comparators. The 
Investment Manager will act reasonably in using estimated or proxy data. As the use of such data will vary on a case-by 
case basis, it is not possible to provide a proportion of estimated data.

Engagement policies
The Company is committed to engaging with all stakeholders relevant to its portfolio to ensure its renewable investments 
positively impact the communities in which they operate. The Board recognises that engagement is critical to long term 
sustainable investment. It seeks to build strong, long-term relationships with high-quality, experienced counterparties to 
give consistency of service and standards, allow for learnings across the varies businesses it manages and drive efficiency. 

References to international standards
The Investment Manager holds memberships and/or proactively engages with the following responsible business codes 
and/or internationally recognised standards to promote sustainable investment practices. 

Task Force on Climate-Related Financial Disclosures (“TCFD”)

1. 
Relevant for Table 1, PAI 1-5 (Greenhouse gas emissions)
The  Company  and  the  Investment  Manager  supports  and  aligns  with  the  TCFD  recommendations  and  reports  the 
disclosures in the annual reports of the funds it manages. These disclosures report on climate change related impacts, 
opportunities and risks to the funds, as well as fund level carbon emissions. Given its long-term investment perspective, 
the  Investment  Manager  constantly  assesses  the  risks  its  assets  might  be  exposed  to  and  factors  them  into  decision 
making and risk monitoring. 

UN Principles of Responsible Investment

2. 
The Investment Manager has been a signatory to the PRI since 2016, committed to adopting the PRI’s six principles of 
responsible investment. 

Principle 1: We will incorporate ESG issues 
into investment analysis and decision-making 
processes

Principle 2: We will be active owners and 
incorporate ESG issues into our ownership 
policies and practices

Principle 3: We will seek appropriate 
disclosure on ESG issues by the entities in 
which we invest
Principle 4: We will promote acceptance and 
implementation of PRI within the investment 
industry

We have embedded practices that consider ESG risks and opportunities 
across  all  of  our  investment  teams,  each  applying  them  as  applicable, 
across investment identification (screening), due diligence and ongoing 
management of the assets
Where applicable, ESG considerations are embedded within our policies 
and  approach  to  good  governance  and  oversight.  For  example,  SPVs 
may  have  specific  ESG  considerations  to  address  based  on  the  nature 
of the assets they own, the maturity of the project or asset and the third-
party service providers engaged to manage the assets. The SPV Boards 
will develop their policies and practices accordingly
We undertake a robust investment due diligence process, which includes 
ESG  factors,  when  making  an  investment  and  will  reject  any  that  have 
unacceptable ESG related risks which cannot be mitigated
We support the PRI through attendance at its conferences and forums

110

 
 
 
Principal Adverse Impact Statement
continued

Principle 5: We will work together to enhance 
our effectiveness in implementing PRI

Principle 6: We will each report on our 
activities and progress towards implementing 
PRI

We  proactively  share  our  learnings  and  approaches  to  ESG  across  our 
teams and we engage with investors on our PRI reporting as and when 
requested. Our PRI reporting forms the foundation for relevant elements 
of our investor Due Diligence Questionnaires and Requests for Proposal
We have since becoming a PRI signatory, continued to report each year as 
required and make these reports available to investors who request them

Historical comparison
None  available.  The  earliest  historical  comparison  will  be  provided  in  periodic  reporting  in  respect  of  financial  year 
ending December 2023.

l

S
u
p
p
e
m
e
n
t
a
r
y

I

n
f
o
r
m
a
t
i
o
n

111

Greencoat Renewables Annual Report 2022 
 
Principal Adverse Impact Statement
continued

For the purposes of this statement, the following definitions shall apply:

Annex
Defined terms used in this statement

(1) 

 ‘scope 1, 2 and 3 GHG emissions’ means the scope of greenhouse gas emissions referred to in points (1)(e)(i) to (iii) 
of Annex III to Regulation (EU) 2016/1011 of the European Parliament and of the Council7;

(2) 

 ‘greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions’ means greenhouse gas emissions as defined in Article 3, point (1), of Regulation 
(EU) 2018/842 of the European Parliament and of the Council8;

(3) 

 ‘weighted average’ means a ratio of the weight of the investment by the financial market participant in an investee 
company in relation to the enterprise value of the investee company;

(5) 

 ‘companies active in the fossil fuel sector’ means companies that derive any revenues from exploration, mining, 
extraction, production, processing, storage, refining or distribution, including transportation, storage and trade, of 
fossil fuels as defined in Article 2, point (62), of Regulation (EU) 2018/1999 of the European Parliament and of the 
Council 9;

(6) 

 ‘renewable  energy  sources’  means  renewable  non-fossil  sources,  namely  wind,  solar  (solar  thermal  and  solar 
photovoltaic) and geothermal energy, ambient energy, tide, wave and other ocean energy, hydropower, biomass, 
landfill gas, sewage treatment plant gas, and biogas;

(7)  ‘non-renewable energy sources’ means energy sources other than those referred to in point (6);

(8) 

 ‘energy  consumption  intensity’  means  the  ratio  of  energy  consumption  per  unit  of  activity,  output  or  any  other 
metric of the investee company to the total energy consumption of that investee company;

(9) 

 ‘high impact climate sectors’ means the sectors listed in Sections A to H and Section L of Annex I to Regulation (EC) 
No 1893/2006 of the European Parliament and of the Council10;

(10)  ‘protected area’ means designated areas in the European Environment Agency’s Common Database on Designated 

Areas (CDDA);

(11)  ‘area of high biodiversity value outside protected areas’ means land with high biodiversity value as referred to in 

Article 7b(3) of Directive 98/70/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council 11;

(12)  ‘emissions to water’ means direct emissions of priority substances as defined in Article 2(30) of Directive 2000/60/
EC of the European Parliament and of the Council12 and direct emissions of nitrates, phosphates and pesticides ;

(13)  ‘areas  of  high  water  stress’  means  regions  where  the  percentage  of  total  water  withdrawn  is  high  (40-80%)  or 

extremely high (greater than 80%) in the World Resources Institute’s (WRI) Water Risk Atlas tool “Aqueduct”;

(14)  ‘hazardous waste and radioactive waste’ means hazardous waste and radioactive waste;

(15)  ‘hazardous  waste’  means  hazardous  waste  as  defined  in  Article  3(2)  of  Directive  2008/98/EC  of  the  European 

Parliament and of the Council13;

 Regulation (EU) 2016/1011 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 8 June 2016 on indices used as benchmarks in financial instruments and financial contracts or to 
measure the performance of investment funds and amending Directives 2008/48/EC and 2014/17/EU and Regulation (EU) No 596/2014 (OJ L 171, 29.6.2016, p. 1).
 Regulation (EU) 2018/842 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 30 May 2018 on binding annual greenhouse gas emission reductions by Member States from 2021 
to 2030 contributing to climate action to meet commitments under the Paris Agreement and amending Regulation (EU) No 525/2013 (OJ L 156, 19.6.2018, p. 26).  
 Regulation (EU) 2018/1999 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 11 December 2018 on the Governance of the Energy Union and Climate Action, amending 
Regulations (EC) No 663/2009 and (EC) No 715/2009 of the European Parliament and of the Council, Directives 94/22/EC, 98/70/EC, 2009/31/EC, 2009/73/EC, 2010/31/EU, 
2012/27/EU and 2013/30/EU of the European Parliament and of the Council, Council Directives 2009/119/EC and (EU) 2015/652 and repealing Regulation (EU) No 525/2013 of 
the European Parliament and of the Council (OJ L 328, 21.12.2018, p. 1).
 Regulation (EC) No 1893/2006 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 20 December 2006 establishing the statistical classification of economic activities NACE 
Revision 2 and amending Council Regulation (EEC) No 3037/90 as well as certain EC Regulations on specific statistical domains Text with EEA relevance (OJ L 393, 30.12.2006, 
p. 1–39).
 Directive 98/70/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council of 13 October 1998 relating to the quality of petrol and diesel fuels and amending Council Directive 93/12/
EEC (OJ L 350, 28.12.1998, p. 58).
 Directive 2000/60/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council of 23 October 2000 establishing a framework for Community action in the field of water policy (OJ L 327, 
22.12.2000, p. 1).
Directive 2008/98/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council of 19 November 2008 on waste and repealing certain Directives (OJ L 312, 22.11.2008, p. 3).

7 

8 

9 

10 

11 

12 

13 

112

 
 
 
Principal Adverse Impact Statement
continued

(16)  ‘radioactive waste’ means radioactive waste as defined in Article 3(7) of Council Directive 2011/70/Euratom 14;

(17)  ‘non-recycled  waste’  means any waste not recycled within the meaning of ‘recycling’ in Article 3(17) of Directive 

2008/98/EC;

(18)  ‘activities  negatively  affecting  biodiversity-sensitive  areas’  means activities that are characterised by all of the 

following:

(a)   those activities lead to the deterioration of natural habitats and the habitats of species and disturb the species for 

which a protected area has been designated;

(b)   for those activities, none of the conclusions, mitigation measures or impact assessments adopted pursuant to any 
of the following Directives or national provisions or international standards that are equivalent to those Directives 
have been implemented:

(i)   Directive 2009/147/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council 15;

(ii)  Council Directive 92/43/EEC 16;

(iii)   an Environmental Impact Assessment (EIA) as defined in Article 1(2), point (g), of Directive 2011/92/EU of the 

European Parliament and of the Council 17;

(iv)   for  activities  located  in  third  countries,  conclusions,  mitigation  measures  or  impact  assessments  adopted 
in  accordance  with  national  provisions  or  international  standards  that  are  equivalent  to  the  Directives  and 
impact assessments listed in points (i), (ii) and (iii);

(19)  ‘biodiversity-sensitive areas’ means Natura 2000 network of protected areas, UNESCO World Heritage sites and Key 
Biodiversity Areas (‘KBAs’), as well as other protected areas, as referred to in Appendix D of Annex II to Commission 
Delegated Regulation (EU) 2021/2139 18;

(20)  ‘threatened species’ means endangered species, including flora and fauna, listed in the European Red List or the 

IUCN Red List, as referred to in Section 7 of Annex II to Delegated Regulation (EU) 2021/2139;

(22)  ‘UN Global Compact principles’ means the ten Principles of the United Nations Global Compact;

(24)  ‘board’ means the administrative, management or supervisory body of a company;

(25)  ‘human  rights  policy’  means  a  policy  commitment  approved  at  board  level  on  human  rights  that  the  economic 
activities of the investee company shall be in line with the UN Guiding Principles on Business and Human Rights;

For the purposes of this Annex, the following formulas shall apply:

(1) 

‘GHG emissions’ shall be calculated in accordance with the following formula:

i

∑(

n

current value of investmenti
investee company’ s enterprise valuei

x investee company’s Scope(x) GHG emissionsi)

14 

15 
16 
17 

18 

 Council Directive 2011/70/Euratom of 19 July 2011 establishing a Community framework for the responsible and safe management of spent fuel and radioactive waste (OJ L 
199, 2.8.2011, p. 48).
Directive 2009/147/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council of 30 November 2009 on the conservation of wild birds (OJ L 20, 26.1.2010, p. 7).
Council Directive 92/43/EEC of 21 May 1992 on the conservation of natural habitats and of wild fauna and flora (OJ L 206, 22.7.1992, p. 7).
 Directive 2011/92/EU of the European Parliament and of the Council of 13 December 2011 on the assessment of the effects of certain public and private projects on the 
environment (OJ L 026, 28.1.2012, p. 1).
 Commission Delegated Regulation (EU) 2021/2139 of 4 June 2021 supplementing Regulation (EU) 2020/852 of the European Parliament and of the Council by establishing 
the technical screening criteria for determining the conditions under which an economic activity qualifies as contributing substantially to climate change mitigation or climate 
change adaptation and for determining whether that economic activity causes no significant harm to any of the other environmental objectives (OJ L 442, 9.12.2021, p. 1).

113

l

S
u
p
p
e
m
e
n
t
a
r
y

I

n
f
o
r
m
a
t
i
o
n

Greencoat Renewables Annual Report 2022 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Principal Adverse Impact Statement
continued

(2) 

‘carbon footprint’ shall be calculated in accordance with the following formula:

∑ i(

n

current value of investmenti
investee company’ s enterprise valuei

x investee company’s Scope1,2 and 3 GHG emissionsi)

current value of all investments (€M)

(3)   ‘GHG intensity of investee companies’ shall be calculated in accordance with the following formula: 

i

∑(

n

current value of investmenti
current value of all investments (€M)i

x

investee company’s Scope 1,2 and 3 GHG emissionsi )
investee company’s €M revenuei

(4)  ‘GHG intensity of sovereigns’ shall be calculated in accordance with the following formula:

i

∑(

n

current value of investmenti
current value of all investments (€M)

x

The country’ s Scope 1,2 and 3 GHG emissionsi)
Gross Domestic Producti (€M)

(5)  ‘inefficient real estate assets’ shall be calculated in accordance with the following formula: 

((Value of real estate assets built before 31/12/2020 with “EPC of C or below) +
(Value of real estate assets built after 31/12/2020 with PED below NZEB in Directive 2010/31/EU))
(Value of real estate assets required to abide by EPC and NZEB rules)

For the purposes of the formulas, the following definitions shall apply:

(1)  ‘current value of investment’ means the value in EUR of the investment by the financial market participant in the 

investee company; 

(2)  ‘enterprise  value’  means  the  sum,  at  fiscal  year-end,  of  the  market  capitalisation  of  ordinary  shares,  the  market 
capitalisation of preferred shares, and the book value of total debt and non-controlling interests, without the deduction 
of cash or cash equivalents;

(3)  ‘current value of all investments’ means the value in EUR of all investments by the financial market participant;

(4)  ‘nearly  zero-energy  building  (NZEB)’,  ‘primary  energy  demand  (PED)’  and  ‘energy  performance  certificate 
(EPC)’ shall have the meanings given to them in paragraphs 2, 5 and 12 of Article 2 of Directive 2010/31/EU of the 
European Parliament and of the Council 19.w

19 

Directive 2010/31/EU of the European Parliament and of the Council of 19 May 2010 on the energy performance of buildings (recast) (OJ L 153, 18.6.2010, p. 13).

114

 
 
 
Defined Terms

Admission Document means the Admission Document of the Company published on 25 July 2017

Aggregate Group Debt means the Group’s proportionate share of outstanding third-party debt

AIB means Allied Irish Bank plc

AIC means the Association of Investment Companies 

AIC Code of Corporate Governance sets out a framework of best practice in respect of the governance of investment 
companies. It has been endorsed by the Financial Reporting Council as an alternative means for our members to meet 
their obligations in relation to the UK Corporate Governance Code

AIC Guide means the AIC’s Corporate Governance Guide for Investment Companies

AIF means Alternative Investment Funds (as defined in AIFMD)

AIFM means Alternative Investment Fund Manager (as defined in AIFMD)

AIFMD means Alternative Investment Fund Managers Directive

AIM means Alternative Investment Market

AGM means Annual General Meeting of the Company

Arcy-Precy means Ferme Eolenne D’Arcy-Precy

AUM means Assets Under Management

AXA means funds managed by AXA Investment Managers UK Limited

Ballincollig Hill means Tra Investments Limited

Ballybane means Ballybane Windfarms Limited 

BDO means the Company’s Auditor as at the reporting date

Beam means Beam Hill and Beam Hill Extension

Beam Hill means Beam Wind Limited

Beam Hill Extension means Meenaward Wind Farm Limited

Brexit mean the withdrawal of the United Kingdom from the European Union

Board means the Directors of the Company

Borkum Riffgrund 1 means Borkum Riffgrund oHG

Boston Holding means Boston Holding A/S

Carrickallen means Carrickallen Wind Limited

CBA means Commonwealth Bank of Australia

CBI means the Central Bank of Ireland

CDP means Carbon Disclosure Project

CE means Conformité Européene (CE) Mark

CFD means Contract for Difference

CIBC means Canadian Imperial Bank of Commerce

Cloosh Valley means Cloosh Valley Wind Farm Holdings DAC and Cloosh Valley Wind Farm DAC

D
e
fi
n
e
d
T
e
r
m
s

115

Greencoat Renewables Annual Report 2022 
 
 
Defined Terms
continued

Cnoc means Cnoc Windfarms Limited

Company means Greencoat Renewables PLC 

Cordal means Cordal Windfarm Holdings Limited, Oak Energy Supply Limited and Cordal Windfarms Limited

CPI means Consumer Price Index

DCF means Discounted Cash Flow

DS3 means Delivering a Secure, Sustainable Electricity System

ECB means European Central Bank

EGM means Extraordinary General Meeting of the Company

Erstrask South means Erstrask Vind South AB

ESG means the Environmental, Social and Governance

EU means the European Union 

Euronext means the Euronext Dublin, formerly the Irish Stock Exchange 

EURIBOR means the Euro Interbank Offered Rate

Eurozone means the area comprising 20 of the 27 Member States which have adopted the euro as their common currency 
and sole legal tender

EU SFDR means the European Union Sustainable Finance Disclosure Regulation 

FCA means Financial Conduct Authority

FIT means Feed-In Tariff

FRC means Financial Reporting Council

GAV means Gross Asset Value as defined in the Admission Document

Garranereagh means Sigatoka Limited

Genonville means Ferme Eolienne de Genonville

GHG Protocol means Greenhouse Gas Protocol

Glanaruddery means Glanaruddery Windfarms Limited and Glanaruddery Energy Supply Limited

Glencarbry means Glencarbry Windfarm Limited

Gortahile means Gortahile Windfarm Limited

Grande Piece means Ferme Eolienne de la Grande Piece

Group means the Company, Holdco, Holdco 1 and Holdco 2

Group Statutory Auditors means BDO

GRP Sweden means GRP Sweden Holding AB

Holdco means GR Wind Farms 1 Limited

Holdco 1 means Greencoat Renewables 1 Holdings Limited

Holdco 2 means Greencoat Renewables 2 Holdings Limited

116

 
Defined Terms
continued

Holdcos  mean  GR  Wind  Farms  1  Limited,  Greencoat  Renewables  1  Holdings  Limited  and  Greencoat  Renewables  2 
Holdings Limited

H&S means Health and Safety

IAS means International Accounting Standards

IFRS means International Financial Reporting Standards

ING means ING Bank N.V.

Investment Management Agreement means the agreement between the Company and the Investment Manager

Investment Manager means Schroders Greencoat LLP (formerly Greencoat Capital LLP)

IPEV means the International Private Equity and Venture Capital Valuation Guidelines

IPO means Initial Public Offering

Irish Corporate Governance Annex is a corporate governance annex addressed to companies with a primary equity 
listing on the Main Securities Market of Euronext

IRR means internal rate of return

I-SEM means the Integrated Single Electricity Market, which is the wholesale electricity market arrangement for Ireland 
and Northern Ireland

Joint Broker means RBC and J&E Davy

Killala means Killala Community Wind Farm DAC

Killala Battery means Bat project at Killala Community Wind Farm DAC

Killhills means Killhills Windfarm Limited

Kokkoneva means Kestilan Kokkaneva Tuulivoima Oy

Knockacummer means Knockacummer Wind Farm Limited

Knocknalour means Knocknalour Wind Farm Limited

Kostroma Holdings means Kostroma Holdings Limited

KPI means Key Performance Indicator

Letteragh means Seahound Wind Developments Limited

Levelized Cost of Energy (LCOE) means a measure of the lifetime costs divided by energy production

Lisdowney means Lisdowney Wind Farm Limited

Lost Time Incidents means an accident that results in time off work or loss of productive work

Menonville means Ferme Eolienne de la Butte de Menonville

Monaincha means Monaincha Wind Farm Limited 

NAB means National Australia Bank

Natwest means National Westminster Bank 

NAV means Net Asset Value as defined in the Admission Document

NAV per Share means the Net Asset Value per Ordinary Share

D
e
fi
n
e
d
T
e
r
m
s

117

Greencoat Renewables Annual Report 2022 
 
Defined Terms
continued

NOMAD means a company that has been approved as a nominated advisor for the Alternative Investment Market (AIM), 
by Euronext Dublin and London Stock Exchange 

O&M means operations and maintenance

Pasilly means Société d’Exploitation du Parc Eolien du Tonnerois

PPA means Power Purchase Agreement entered into by the Group’s wind farms 

PRI means the world’s leading proponent of responsible investment

PSO means Public Support Obligation

Raheenleagh means Raheenleagh Power DAC

RBC means Royal Bank of Canada

RCF means the Group’s Revolving Credit Facility

REFIT means Renewable Energy Feed-In Tariff

RESS means Renewable Energy Support Scheme

R&D means Research and Development

Saint Martin means Parc Eolien Des Courtibeaux SAS

Santander means Abbey National Treasury Services Plc (trading as Santander Global Corporate Banking)

SEM means the Single Electricity Market, which is the wholesale electricity market operating in the Republic of Ireland 
and Northern Ireland

SFDR means Sustainable Finance Disclosure Regulation

Sliabh Bawn means Sliabh Bawn Holding DAC, Sliabh Bawn Supply DAC and Sliabh Bawn Power DAC

SMSF means SMSF Holdings Limited

Solar PV means a solar photovoltaic system, which is a power system designed to supply usable solar power by means 
of photovoltaics

Soliedra means Parque Eolico Soliedra

Sommette means Parc Eolien Des Tournevents SAS

South Meath means SMSF Holdings Limited

SPVs means the Special Purpose Vehicles, which hold the Group’s investment portfolio of underlying operating wind 
farms 

Taghart means Cregg Wind Farm Limited

TCFD means Task Force on Climate Related Financial Disclosures

TSR means Total Shareholder Return

Tullahennel means Ronaver Energy Limited

Tullynamoyle II means Tullynamoyle Wind Farm II Limited

UK means United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland

UK Code means UK Corporate Governance Code issued by the FRC

118

 
Alternative Performance Measures

Performance Measure

Definition

CO2 emissions avoided per 
annum 

The  estimate  of  the  portfolio’s  annual  CO2  emissions  avoided  through  the 
displacement  of  alternative  generation,  based  on  the  portfolio’s  estimated 
generation as at the relevant reporting date.

Homes powered per annum

The  estimate  of  the  number  of  homes  powered  by  electricity  generated  by  the 
portfolio, based on the portfolio’s estimated generation as at the relevant reporting 
date. 

Generation

The  amount  of  energy  generated  by  the  underlying  SPVs  (investments)  in  the 
portfolio over the period.

NAV movement per share 
(adjusting for dividends) 

Movement in the ex-dividend Net Asset Value per ordinary share during the year.

NAV per share

The Net Asset Value per ordinary share.

Net cash generation

The operating cash flow of the Group and wind farm SPVs.

Premium to NAV

Total return (NAV)

The percentage difference between the published NAV per ordinary share and the 
quoted price of each ordinary share as at the relevant reporting date.

The  movement  in  the  ex-dividend  NAV  per  ordinary  share,  plus  dividend  per 
ordinary share declared or paid to shareholders with respect to the year.

Total Shareholder Return 

The movement in share price, combined with dividends paid during the year, on the 
assumption that these dividends have been reinvested.

D
e
fi
n
e
d
T
e
r
m
s

119

Greencoat Renewables Annual Report 2022 
 
 
Forward Looking Statements and other
Important Information

This  document  may  include  statements  that  are,  or  may  be  deemed  to  be,  “forward-looking  statements”.  These 
forward-looking statements can be identified by the use of forward-looking terminology, including the terms “believes”, 
“estimates”, “anticipates”, “expects”, “intends”, “may”, “plans”, “projects”, “will”, “explore” or “should” or, in each 
case, their negative or other variations or comparable terminology or by discussions of strategy, plans, objectives, goals, 
future events or intentions.

These  forward-looking  statements  include  all  matters  that  are  not  historical  facts.  They  may  appear  in  a  number  of 
places throughout this document and may include, but are not limited to, statements regarding the intentions, beliefs or 
current expectations of the Company, the Directors and/or the Investment Manager concerning, amongst other things, 
the  investment  objectives  and  investment  policy,  financing  strategies,  investment  performance,  results  of  operations, 
financial condition, liquidity, prospects and distribution policy of the Company and the markets in which it invests. 

By  their  nature,  forward-looking  statements  involve  risks  and  uncertainties  because  they  relate  to  future  events  and 
depend on circumstances that may or may not occur in the future. Forward-looking statements are not guarantees of 
future performance. The Company’s actual investment performance, results of operations, financial condition, liquidity, 
distribution policy and the development of its financing strategies may differ materially from the impression created by, 
or described in or suggested by, the forward-looking statements contained in this document.

In addition, even if actual investment performance, results of operations, financial condition, liquidity, distribution policy 
and the development of its financing strategies, are consistent with any forward-looking statements contained in this 
document, those results or developments may not be indicative of results or developments in subsequent periods. A 
number of factors could cause results and developments of the Company to differ materially from those expressed or 
implied  by  the  forward-looking  statements  including,  without  limitation,  general  economic  and  business  conditions, 
global  renewable  energy  market  conditions,  industry  trends,  competition,  changes  in  law  or  regulation,  changes  in 
taxation regimes, the availability and cost of capital, currency fluctuations, changes in its business strategy, political and 
economic uncertainty. Any forward-looking statements herein speak only at the date of this document.

As a result, you are cautioned not to place any reliance on any such forward-looking statements and neither the Company 
nor any other person accepts responsibility for the accuracy of such statements.

Subject  to  their  legal  and  regulatory  obligations,  the  Company,  the  Directors  and  the  Investment  Manager  expressly 
disclaim any obligations to update or revise any forward- looking statement contained herein to reflect any change in 
expectations with regard thereto or any change in events, conditions or circumstances on which any statement is based.

In addition, this document may include target figures for future financial periods. Any such figures are targets only and are 
not forecasts. Nothing in this document should be construed as a profit forecast or a profit estimate.

This Annual Report has been prepared for the Company as a whole and therefore gives greater emphasis to those matters 
which are significant in respect of Greencoat Renewables PLC and its subsidiary undertakings when viewed as a whole.

120