Quarterlytics / Utilities / Greencoat Renewables PLC

Greencoat Renewables PLC

grp · LSE Utilities
Claim this profile
Ticker grp
Exchange LSE
Sector Utilities
Industry
Employees 1-10
← All annual reports
FY2021 Annual Report · Greencoat Renewables PLC
Sign in to download
Loading PDF…
G R E E N C O  A T 
R E N E W A B L E S   

GREENCOAT 
RENEWABLES 
PLC 

ANNUAL REPORT 

FOR THE YEAR ENDED 
31 DECEMBER 2021 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Contents 

Contents 

At a Glance 

Chairman’s Statement 

Investment Manager’s Report 

Board of Directors 

Directors’ Report 

Directors’ Remuneration Report 

Statement of Directors’ Responsibilities 

Corporate Governance Report 

Audit Committee Report 

Independent Auditor’s Report 

Financial  Statements 

Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements 

Company Information 

Supplementary Information (unaudited) 

Defined Terms 

Alternative Performance Measures 

Forward Looking Statements and other Important 
Information 

Page 

1 

2 

4 

8 

22 

24 

34 

36 

37 

43 

46 

50 

56 

86 

87 

88 

92 

93 

All capitalised terms are defined in the list of defined terms 
on pages 88 to 91 unless separately defined. 

1 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
At a Glance 

Summary 
Greencoat Renewables PLC is a sector-focused listed renewable infrastructure company, investing in renewable electricity 
generation assets, currently invested in wind farms in Ireland, France and Sweden. The Company’s aim is to provide 
investors with an annual dividend that increases progressively whilst growing the capital value of its investment portfolio 
in the long term through reinvestment of excess cash flow and the prudent use of portfolio gearing. 

Highlights 

1,522 GWh 

The Group’s investments generated 1,522GWh (2020: 1,404GWh) of electricity, 16 per cent 
below budget. 

€70.5m 

Net cash generation (Group and wind farm SPVs) was €70.5 million(1) (2020: €66.4 million) and 
gross dividend cover was 1.5x (2020: 1.7x). 

800 MW 

Acquisition of 4 wind farms, including our first operational wind farm in Sweden increasing net 
generating capacity to 800MW. 

93 MW 
commitments 

€1,566m 

Agreements to acquire the Kokkoneva wind farm in Finland, and the Torrubia solar farm in 
Spain, when they become operational in 2022. 

GAV increased to €1,566 million as at 31 December 2021 (2020: €1,177 million). 

40% 

€631.1  million  of  Aggregate  Group  Debt  as  at  31  December  2021  (2020:  €427.9  million) 
equivalent to 40 per cent of GAV (2020: 36 per cent). 

€165m 

Issuance  of  148.6  million  new  shares  at  111  cent  per  share,  raising  gross  proceeds  of 
€165 million. 

6.06c 

Company declared total dividends of 6.06 cent per share with respect to the year. 

Article 9 

Company classified as Article 9 under EU SFDR. 

€1m 

600,000 
tonnes 

Over €1.0 million committed to local communities across 153 community projects. 

Portfolio generation reduced CO2 emissions by over 600,000 tonnes. 

(1) Net cash generation before the repayment of project level debt of €14.7 million. 

2 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
A

l

t
a
G
a
n
c
e

At a Glance 
continued 

Key Metrics 

Market capitalisation 

Share price 

Dividends with respect to the year 

Dividends with respect to the year per share 

GAV 

NAV 

NAV per share 

TSR 

Premium to NAV 

CO2 emissions reduced 

Homes powered 

Funds invested in community and social projects 

Alternative performance measures are defined on page 92. 

As at 31 December 
2021 

As at 31 December 
2020 

€996.7 million 

€863.5 million 

112.0 cent 

€49.4 million 

6.06 cent 

€1,566 million 

€935.2 million 

105.1 cent 

40.0 per cent 

6.6 per cent 

116.5 cent 

€39.9 million 

6.06 cent 

€1,177 million 

€748.8 million 

101.0 cent 

38.3 per cent 

15.3 per cent 

608,856  tonnes 

561,432 tonnes 

347,630 homes 

330,355 homes 

€1.0 million 

€0.8 million 

Defining  Characteristics 
Greencoat Renewables PLC was designed for investors from first principles to be simple, transparent and low risk. Key 
characteristics include: 

•  Investments into geographies with a stable and robust renewable energy policy framework. 

•  Diversification through investing in a growing portfolio of assets across Continental Europe. 

•  Growing mix of renewable technologies. 

•  The Group is wholly independent and thus avoids conflicts of interests in its investment decisions. 

•  The  independent  Board  governs  the  Group,  actively  monitors  the  efficient  operation  of  the  assets  and  works  in 

conjunction with an experienced investment management team. 

•  Low gearing is important to ensure a high level of cash flow stability and higher tolerance to downside sensitivities. 

•  The Group invests only in Euro assets and thus does not incur material currency risk. 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Chairman’s  Statement 

to  present  Greencoat 
I’m  delighted 
Renewables PLC’s full year results for 2021 
and to report a successful year of strategic 
diversification  and  growth,  as  we  continue 
to execute on our business plan, benefiting 
from  Irish  market  consolidation  and  building 
market-leading positions in Europe. 
The business achieved significant milestones in 2021, successfully expanding our 
European  presence,  which  now  extends  to  France,  Finland,  Sweden  and  Spain, 
where we committed to acquire our first solar generation asset. The aggregation of 
the Irish secondary market also continued, with the Company now the largest owner 
of operating wind farms in the country, having acquired our first Irish wind farms in 
early 2017. 

In aggregate, our portfolio generated 1,522GWh of renewable electricity, offsetting 
608,856  tonnes  of  CO2.  We  are  very  proud  to  be  contributing  directly  to  a  more 
sustainable  economy  and  I  am  pleased  that  this  year’s  Annual  Report  will  report 
in  line  with  both  TCFD  recommendations,  and  Article  9  of  the  European  Union 
Sustainable Finance Disclosure Regulation (SFDR). The Company is also fully aligned 
with  the  EU  Taxonomy  for  Climate  Change  Mitigation,  which  came  into  effect  on 
1 January 2022. 

In keeping with our business model, the Group’s portfolio delivered stable dividend 
cover,  despite  the  portfolio  encountering  particularly  low  wind  resource  in  Ireland 
during  the  year.  We  benefitted  from  geographic  diversification  in  the  period,  with 
relatively  higher  wind  speeds  and  generation  experienced  in  Continental  Europe. 
Separately, we witnessed an increase in the energy capture price across all markets, 
with the majority of our Irish assets being able to capture this market price upside 
above the REFIT tariff and we expect this upside to continue into 2022. 

As  expected, expansion into  Europe has  provided  visibility  of  a  very large  pool  of 
assets and we are optimistic about the investment opportunities now available to us. 
Our wider geographic scope enables us to seek the best returns while reducing our 
exposure to local variations in renewable resource. The fast-developing corporate 
PPA  market  enables  us  to  access  both  merchant  and  subsidised  assets,  whilst 
maintaining the desired ratio of contracted cashflows in the portfolio. 

Overall, I am very pleased with the Company’s performance over the past year and 
look  forward  to  continuing  to  deliver  stable  returns  as  we  replicate  the  business’s 
Irish success in Continental Europe. I would like to thank our Investment Manager 
and our operating partners for their hard work and dedication throughout the year, 
and to thank our investors for their continued support. 

Rónán Murphy 

4 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Chairman’s  Statement 
continued 

C
h
a

i
r

m
a
n
s

'

S

t
a
t
e
m
e
n
t

Performance 
The  portfolio’s  overall  performance  was  satisfactory,  with  a  strong  operational  performance  offset  by  very  low  wind 
resource over the summer and autumn in Ireland, where the majority of our generating capacity is located. 

There were no material unplanned outages in the period with availability and curtailment for the portfolio broadly in line 
with  budget.  The  portfolio  generated  1,522GWh,  which  was  16  per  cent  below  budget.  This  translated  to  net  cash 
generation of €70.5 million, providing gross dividend cover of 1.5x. 

The  development  of  our  co-located  battery  storage  project  at  Killala  wind  farm  continues  to  progress  well  and  was 
connected to the grid in January 2022. The Group’s strategy is to take advantage of additional opportunities for revenue 
generation and value enhancement as technologies demonstrate utility-scale reliability and become economically viable 
for larger scale deployment. 

The end of the year saw a significant rise in the spot price of wholesale electricity and the associated benefits of Ireland’s 
support mechanism on our Irish portfolio. The REFIT system price floor allows Irish wind farms to capture the upside from 
high power prices, whilst insulating them from low prices. 

Dividends and Returns 
The Company declared dividends for the year of 6.06 cent per share, with the final quarterly dividend of 1.515 cent per 
share paid on 25 February 2022. Since listing in July 2017, the Company has consistently delivered on its dividend policy, 
and at 31 December 2021 had a TSR of 40.0 per cent. 

Our dividend policy remains unchanged and aims to increase the dividend each year, by an amount between zero and 
Irish CPI. As inflation increased during 2021, we are pleased to be able to increase our target dividend by 2 per cent to 
6.18 cent per share for 2022. 

The portfolio is well positioned to benefit from increased inflation, with over 70 per cent of the portfolio’s revenue being 
inflation linked to 2030. 

NAV per share increased by 4.1 cent per share during the year, primarily as a result of our inflationary protection as well 
as the recovery in the short and medium-term power prices. 

Acquisitions  and  Diversification 
The Company’s execution of its growth plans continued in 2021, with over €480 million invested or committed across six 
assets in four continental jurisdictions. 

In addition to offering geographic diversification, the Torrubia forward committed acquisition, announced in December, 
represents  the  Group’s  first  solar  generation  transaction.  The  Investment  Manager  is  one  of  the  largest  dedicated 
managers of solar assets in Europe, and as such can provide experience and expertise in this technology, in addition to 
onshore and offshore wind. 

In Ireland, the Company continued to consolidate its position in the Irish onshore wind market with acquisitions of three 
onshore operational wind farms, representing an additional 139MW of generating capacity. 

The  second  quarter  of  2022  will  also  see  the  first  of  the  Company’s  forward  sale  transactions  complete,  following 
Kokkoneva  wind  farm  achieving commercial operations.  This model  of  investment  provides  additional  flexibility  in our 
growth strategy and sees the Company working alongside other development partners to deliver the construction stage 
of these projects. The forward sale model also gives the Company greater visibility of its commitments, allowing its equity 
raising strategy and target gearing levels to be managed accordingly. 

As at 31 December 2021, the Group’s portfolio comprised 25 operational wind farms, with an aggregate net generating 
capacity of 800MW. 

Greencoat  Renewables  Annual  Report  2021 

5 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Chairman’s  Statement 
continued 

Gearing 
The Group made substantial progress in developing its capital structure through 2021. In April, the Group increased its 
5-year non-amortising term debt by €75 million, introducing ING into the lending syndicate alongside its existing term 
lenders as further detailed in note 13 of the financial statements. To further complement the funding strategy, the Group 
introduced an additional €200 million of fixed rate 7-year non-amortising term debt, provided by AXA, its first institutional 
lender. 

As  at  31  December  2021,  the  Group  had  €631.1  million  of  debt  outstanding  (including  SPV  level  debt),  equating  to 
40.3 per cent of GAV. 

Equity Issuance 
In line with our longstanding strategy, the Company continued to issue new equity to maintain agility for acquisitions and 
growth, whilst ensuring we remain within our targeted gearing range. 

In October 2021, the Company issued €165 million of new equity at an issue price of 111 cent per share. The issuance was 
oversubscribed and accretive to NAV. The Group possesses significant gearing headroom to pursue further investment 
opportunities. 

Environmental,  Social  and  Governance 
The  Company’s  business  model  supports  a  more  sustainable  future  and  every  electron  generated  by  the  portfolio 
removes a need for thermal generation. With our larger portfolio, the Group’s portfolio displaced 608,856 tonnes of CO2 
emissions in 2021, rising from 561,432 tonnes in 2020. This is equivalent to providing sufficient clean energy to meet the 
needs of 347,630 households. 

The key highlights of our ESG agenda are described below: 

•  Our commitment to operating sustainably does not end with our renewable generation, and the Company has 
contributed over €1 million during the year to local community schemes, accelerating our schemes where possible to 
support those affected by the pandemic. 

•  Our leadership in electrical safety has been recognised by the industry body, Wind Energy Ireland, with the Company 
shortlisted for the 2021 Exemplary Health and Safety Performance Award. The Group’s electrical safety programme 
has been in operation since it was first initiated in 2019. 

•  The Company published a statement based on the requirements of the EU SFDR, which requires financial market 
participants  to  provide  information  to  investors  as  to  how  sustainability  risks  are  integrated  into  the  investment 
decision-making process. As our investments are exclusively focused on renewable energy assets, the Company is 
classified under Article 9 of the EU SFDR. The Company also made its first full submission under CDP for the 2020 
reporting period. 

•  Following the development of our Carbon Strategy in 2020, we calculated our full carbon footprint in 2021 for the first 
time. With the support of an external consultant, we used the 2020 reporting period to calculate our Scope 1, 2 and 
3 emissions, in line with the Greenhouse Gas Protocol. 

•  We released our Modern Slavery Statement in September 2021. The Company proactively monitors the risk of modern 
slavery in its supply chains. We use our understanding of modern slavery risks and our ESG Policy to make informed 
decisions about new acquisitions, and when entering into new contracts with material service providers and suppliers. 

Further details of these and other activities and initiatives can be found in the latest ESG report on the Company’s website: 
www.greencoat-renewables.com. 

6 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Chairman’s  Statement 
continued 

C
h
a

i
r

m
a
n
s

'

S

t
a
t
e
m
e
n
t

Outlook 
The  Company’s  outlook  remains  strong,  with  our  strategy  of  diversification  into  Continental  Europe  now  successfully 
underway. The Company is clearly benefitting from having access to the widest possible growth opportunities and expects 
to  build  significant  positions  in  its  chosen  European  jurisdictions  over  the  coming  years,  replicating  the  aggregation 
strategy we have successfully delivered in Ireland. 

The portfolio continues to remain highly contracted, with a significant number of Irish assets benefiting from higher power 
prices via the REFIT mechanism. Substantial inflation protection has also been achieved. 

The Board also continues to view Ireland as an attractive market for further investment and believes the Company remains 
very well placed to achieve further growth as value-accretive acquisitions present themselves. We expect to continue to 
target  investment  in  REFIT  and  RESS  assets,  across  both  onshore  wind  and  solar  PV.  We  also  see  increasingly  attractive 
opportunities  in  offshore  wind,  where  the  Investment  Manager’s  history  of  relationships  and  co-investment  provides 
significant strategic advantages. 

Lastly,  the  Board  notes  and  welcomes  the  upcoming  acquisition  of  the  Investment  Manager,  by  Schroders  PLC.  All 
members of the Investment Manager’s senior management team remain unchanged, and all investment decisions will 
remain with the Investment Manager. We look forward to the enhanced capabilities that the Investment Manager will be 
able to bring in the future as a result of this transaction. 

Board and Governance 
An external evaluation of the Board carried out in 2021 raised no significant issues. As further described in the Corporate 
Governance Report on page 37, the Board met 8 times during the year, the majority by video conference, and was able 
to continue to govern the Company effectively despite these restrictions. 

The Board continues to seek expertise and to ensure best in class diversification, with a process well under way to recruit 
an additional non-executive director in 2022. We anticipate that this appointment will further enhance our gender diversity. 

The Group’s governance is further described in the Corporate Governance Report on pages 37 to 42. 

Annual General Meeting 
Our AGM will take place at 10.00 am on Friday 29 April 2022. A decision on the format of the AGM will be made in line 
with prevailing public health guidance and will be communicated near to the date. 

Details of the formal business of the meeting are set out in a separate circular which will be sent to shareholders with the 
Annual Report. 

Conclusion 
In conclusion, I would like to thank my fellow directors, Emer Gilvarry, Marco Graziano, and Kevin McNamara for their 
valued dedication, stewardship and counsel. I would also like to acknowledge the Board’s appreciation of the considerable 
expertise, skill and endeavour of our Investment Manager. 

Rónán  Murphy 
Chairman 
27 February 2022. 

Greencoat  Renewables  Annual  Report  2021 

7 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Investment Manager’s Report 

The Investment Manager’s Report 
The  Investment  Manager’s  experience  covers  renewable 
investment,  ownership,  finance  and  operations.  All  the 
skills  and  experience  required  to  manage  the  Group’s 
investments  lie  within  a  single  Investment  Manager.  The 
Investment  Manager  has  over  €8  billion  of  funds  under 
management,  with  renewables  infrastructure  portfolios  in 
the UK, Ireland, France, Sweden and the US, and offices 
in  London,  Dublin,  Düsseldorf  and  Amsterdam.  The 
Investment  Manager  is  authorised  and  regulated  by  the 
FCA and is a full scope UK AIFM. 

The  Investment  Manager  has  a dedicated team,  focused 
solely  on  the  Group  and  the  underlying  portfolio  of 
investments,  and  is  led  by  Bertrand  Gautier  and  Paul 
O’Donnell.  The 
fifteen 
investment  and  asset  management  professionals  with 
significant  experience  across  the  Irish  and  European 
markets, including technical asset management, along with 
extensive debt and equity capital markets experience. 

is  comprised  of  over 

team 

Bertrand has almost 30 years of operational, financial and 
investment  experience,  including  12  years  focussed  on 
renewables. He has been a Partner of Greencoat Capital 
since  joining  in  2010.  Prior  to  joining  Greencoat  Capital, 
Bertrand  held  senior  positions  at  Terra  Firma  Capital 
Partners,  Merrill  Lynch,  and  Procter  &  Gamble.  Bertrand 
holds an MSc in General Engineering from ICAM (France) 
and an MBA from Harvard Business School (USA). 

Paul  has  almost  20  years  of  renewables  and  investment 
experience,  of  which  the  last  15  have  been  focussed  on 
renewables. He joined Greencoat Capital in  2009  and has 
specialised in managing investments in the wind and solar 
generation 
sectors,  working  across  development, 
operations,  technology,  and  financing.  Paul  has  been  a 
Partner of Greencoat Capital since 2016 and holds a BBS 
(Hons) in Finance from Trinity College Dublin. 

In December, Schroders plc announced that it had reached 
agreement  to  acquire  a  75  per  cent  interest  in the 
Investment  Manager.  The  transaction  is  expected  to 
complete in H1 2022, subject to regulatory approval. The 
Investment  Manager  will  continue  to  operate  as  an 
independent business and will become part of Schroders 
Capital,  the  private  markets  division  of  Schroders  PLC. 
Schroders  PLC  is  a  global  asset  manager  and  wealth 
manager, which delivers a broad range of investments for 
institutions,  intermediaries  and  high  net  worth  individuals 
with AUM of £700 billion. 

8 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
I

n
v
e
s
t
m
e
n
t

M
a
n
a
g
e
r
'
s
R
e
p
o
r
t

Investment Manager’s Report 
continued 

Overview 
The Investment Manager is pleased to report on another strong year of operational performance and continued growth, 
as the business continues to execute on its strategy to build a leading European Renewable Infrastructure company. 

The business delivered robust financial performance, generating €70.5 million of net cashflow and providing a dividend 
cover  of 1.5x(2).  This was  achieved during  a year  which  saw significantly low wind resource across  Ireland  during the 
summer and autumn periods. 

The Group has continued to expand its geographical footprint in Continental Europe while growing its market leading 
position  in  Ireland.  During  the  year,  the  installed  capacity  of  the  Group  increased  by  over  40  per  cent  to  800MW, 
diversifying the portfolio while continuing to deliver stable returns to investors. 

Investment Portfolio 
The Group’s investment portfolio as at 31 December 2021  consisted of interests in various underlying SPVs which own the 
following operational wind farms as detailed below: 

Skelleftea Kraft 

101.1 

100%  101.1 

Wind Farm 

Country 

Turbines 

Operator 

PPA 

Ballincollig Hill 

Republic of Ireland  Enercon 

Gaelforce 

Energia 

Ballybane 

Republic of Ireland  Enercon 

EnergyPro 

Energia 

Beam[1]

Republic of Ireland  Vestas/Enercon  EnergyPro 

Prepay Power/Naturgy 

Carrickallen 

Republic of Ireland  Senvion 

EnergyPro 

Cloosh Valley 

Republic of Ireland  Siemens Gamesa  SSE 

Cnoc 

Republic of Ireland  Enercon 

EnergyPro 

Cordal 

Republic of Ireland  GE 

Statkraft 

Erstrask South 

Sweden 

Enercon 

Garranereagh 

Republic of Ireland  Enercon 

Enercon 

Statkraft 

SSE 

SSE 

Electroroute 
(via Supplier Lite Structure) 

Electroroute 
(via Supplier Lite Structure) 

Bord Gais 

Glanaruddery 

Republic of Ireland  Vestas 

EnergyPro 

Supplier Lite 

Glencarbry 

Republic of Ireland  Nordex 

Ecopower 

Electroroute 

Gortahile 

Republic of Ireland  Nordex 

Statkraft 

Energia 

Republic of Ireland  Siemens Gamesa  EnergyPro 

Electroroute 

Killala 

Killhills 

Republic of Ireland  Enercon 

Knockacummer  Republic of Ireland  Nordex 

Knocknalour 

Republic of Ireland  Enercon 

Letteragh 

Republic of Ireland  Enercon 

SSE 

SSE 

Statkraft 

Statkraft 

Brookfield 

Brookfield 

Naturgy/Energia 

SSE 

Lisdowney 

Republic of Ireland  Enercon 

EnergyPro 

Naturgy 

Monaincha 

Republic of Ireland  Nordex 

Statkraft 

Bord Gais 

Pasilly 

France 

Siemens Gamesa  Greensolver 

Sorégies 

Raheenleagh 

Republic of Ireland  Siemens Gamesa  ESB 

ESB 

Saint Martin 

France 

Senvion 

Greensolver 

Sorégies 

Sliabh Bawn 

Republic of Ireland  Siemens Gamesa  Bord na Mona  Supplier Lite 

Sommette 

France 

Nordex 

Greensolver 

Sorégies 

Tullynamoyle II  Republic of Ireland  Enercon 

Statkraft 

Bord Gais 

Total Operating Portfolio 

Contracted to acquire/in construction [2] 

Total 
MW 

Ownership 
Stake 

Net 
MW 

13.3 

48.3 

20.9 

20.5 

108.0 

11.5 

100%  13.3 

100%  48.3 

100%  20.9 

50%  10.3 

75%  81.0 

100%  11.5 

89.6 

100%  89.6 

9.2 

36.3 

35.6 

20.0 

20.4 

36.8 

100% 

9.2 

100%  36.3 

100%  35.6 

100%  20.0 

100%  20.4 

100%  36.8 

100.0 

100%  100.0 

9.2 

14.1 

9.2 

36.0 

20.0 

35.2 

10.3 

64.0 

21.6 

11.5 

100% 

9.2 

100%  14.1 

100% 

9.2 

100%  36.0 

100%  20.0 

50%  17.6 

100%  10.3 

25%  16.0 

100%  21.6 

100%  11.5 

800 

167 
967 

[1] Includes Beam (14MW, Vestas turbines) wind farm and Beam Extension wind farm (6.9MW, Enercon turbines) 
[2] Includes the commitments to acquire the 37.8MW Cloghan, 25.2MW Taghart, 43.2MW Kokkoneva and 50MW Torrubia solar farm once operational and the co-located Killala 

battery project (10.8MW) currently in the final stages of construction. 

(2) Gross cash dividend cover and excludes gross amount of SPV level debt repayments €14.5 million. 

Greencoat  Renewables  Annual  Report  2021 

9 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Investment Manager’s Report 
continued 

Investment Portfolio (continued) 

Ireland 
Ballincollig Hill 
Ballybane 
Beam 
Carrickallen 
Cloghan (forward sale) 
Cloosh Valley 
Cnoc 
Cordal 
Garranereagh 
Glanaruddery 
Glencarby 
Gortahile 
Killala 
Killhills 
Knockacummer 
Knocknalour 
Letteragh 
Lisdowney 
Monaincha 
Raheenleagh 
Sliabh Bawn 
Taghart (forward sale) 
Tullynamoyle II 

Finland 
Kokkoneva (forward sale) 

France 
Saint Martin 
Pasilly 
Sommette 

Spain 
Torrubia Solar (forward sale) 

Sweden 
Ersträsk South 

1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 

24 

25 
26 
27 

28 

29 

3 

23 

21 

19 

14 

18 

7 

11 

4 

22 

5 

12 

20 

16 

13 

6 

17 

1   10   

15

8 

9 

2 

29 

24 

25 

27 

26 

28 

10 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Investment Manager’s Report 
continued 

Investment Portfolio (continued) 

Breakdown of operating portfolio by value as at 31 December 2021 

ASSETS 

TURBINES 

CLOOSH VALLEY (14%) 

KNOCKACUMMER  (14%) 

CORDAL (13%) 

ERSTRASK SOUTH (6%) 

GLANARUDDERY (6%) 

GLENCARBRY (5%) 

KILLHILLS (4%) 

BALLYBANE (4%) 

MONAINCHA (4%) 

RAHEENLEAGH (3%) 

OTHER (25%) 

NORDEX  (28%) 

SIEMENS GAMESA (25%) 

ENERCON (24%) 

GE (13%) 

VESTAS (7%) 

SENVION (3%) 

I

n
v
e
s
t
m
e
n
t

M
a
n
a
g
e
r
'
s
R
e
p
o
r
t

ASSET AGE 

GEOGRAPHY 

3-5 YEARS (50%) 

> 5 YEARS (38%) 

< 3 YEARS (12%) 

REPUBLIC OF IRELAND  (88%) 

FRANCE (6%) 

SWEDEN  (6%) 

Greencoat  Renewables  Annual  Report  2021 

Monaincha 

11 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Investment Manager’s Report 
continued 

Portfolio Generation Performance 
Portfolio generation for the year was 1,522GWh, 16 per cent below budget, primarily due to lower windspeeds in Ireland 
over the summer and autumn periods. The following table  provides a geographical breakdown of portfolio  generation 
against budget for the year ended 31 December 2021. 

Country 

Republic of Ireland 

France 

Sweden(1)

Total 

2021  Budget 
(GWh) 

2021  Actual 
(GWh) 

Variance 

1,640.9 

1,351.6 

114.8 

62.9 

112.1 

58.5 

1,818.6 

1,522.1 

-18% 

-2% 

-7% 

-16% 

(1) Generation for Sweden is post acquistion (from 22 October 2021). 

The  following  table  shows  a  bridge  between  the  portfolio’s  budgeted  generation  capacity  and  the  actual  volumes 
generated during the year: 

Budget 

Down 

Other 

Actual 

1,818.4 

-17.6 

28.2 

-306.9 

1,522.1 

2,000 

1,900 

1,800 

1,700 

1,600 

h
W
G

1,500 

1,400 

1,300 

1,200 

1,100 

1,000 

YTD 

Electricity Power prices and Irish REFIT 
Current electricity power prices across Europe have risen to more than four times pre-COVID-19 levels, with average 
power prices in Ireland during Q4 2021 being over €200/MWh. This trend of higher electricity prices is forecast to continue 
over the next 12 months, bringing potential upside to the Group’s portfolio, which is characterised by its ability to capture 
higher market prices while being insulated from power price downside through the effective REFIT floor. 

The REFIT regime guarantees a floor price, rather than a fixed price. If the average capture price achieved is above the 
REFIT price of €81/MWh over the 12 months from October to September, then the generator may be in a position to 
secure the full capture price. Currently 55 per cent of the REFIT portfolio is entitled to this full market price upside. 

The loss of revenue due to generation shortfall (driven by low wind speeds during summer and autumn in Ireland) has 
been offset by higher portfolio capture prices, particularly in Q4 2021, which supported the Group’s 2021 dividend cover. 
The current NAV does not include any cash flow associated with the potential achieved through market price being higher 
than the REFIT price for 2022. 

12 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
I

n
v
e
s
t
m
e
n
t

M
a
n
a
g
e
r
'
s
R
e
p
o
r
t

Investment Manager’s Report 
continued 

Inflation 
Approximately  75  per  cent  of  portfolio  revenue  is  underpinned  by  government  support  mechanisms  with  underlying 
contracted tariffs that are inflation-linked to 2032. The past year saw significant rises in inflation across Europe, a trend 
which has continued and accelerated through 2021, with blended rates across our portfolio sitting at more than 2 per cent 
on  a  12-month  average  basis  compared  to  approximately  0  per  cent  for  the  calendar  year  2020.  The  outlook  is  that 
inflation will remain high over the medium term, and we are pleased to have a portfolio of assets with natural protection 
from inflation. 

Portfolio Management and Optimisation 
The Investment Manager has continued to effectively manage the portfolio with a number of key achievements during the 
year,  including  onboarding  our  first  Swedish  investment,  the  101MW  Erstrask  South  wind  farm,  that  was  acquired  in 
October 2021. Other notable achievements include: 

•  Achieving 97 per cent wind farm availability over the year through working closely with our turbine manufacturer and 

O&M partners to ensure routine maintenance and responsible management. 

Active PPA strategy 

o  We are pleased to have successfully negotiated a five-year fixed price PPA during the period with a local energy 
provider  in  Ireland.  The  attractive  offtake  price  negotiated  is  a  clear  illustration  of  a  maturing  PPA  market  and 
demonstrates our ability to continue to contract the Irish portfolio’s revenues for the post REFIT period. 

o 

In addition, the Group will benefit from a long-term fixed price PPA with Gasum, Finland’s state utility, at Kokkoneva 
wind farm, once it becomes operational in Q2 2022. 

•  Ensuring continued good governance of assets through consolidating portfolio technical and commercial management 
services  to  high  quality,  local  providers  in  Ireland,  France  and  Sweden,  while  maintaining  active  communication 
channels with senior management of key turbine and electrical maintenance contractors to maximise the standards 
of maintenance services. 

•  Realising revenue enhancement through: 

o  continued engagement with wind turbine manufacturers to deliver 1.4 per cent yield increases at two assets; 

o  an active forestry management strategy, helping to deliver a 1.6 per cent yield increase at one asset; and 

o  establishing an optimised PPA structure to maximise exposure to high power prices in Ireland. 

•  Across the portfolio, the Investment Manager will continue to identify opportunities to engage in active management 

and enhance yield returns, with a detailed active management plan in place for 2022. 

DS3 
The Irish portfolio has increased its share of DS3 revenues, earning approximately €4 million during the year. This has 
been achieved through a range of technology upgrades to the portfolio. We continue to work closely with wind turbine 
manufacturers to incentivise them to develop software to allow DS3 services to be provided more frequently. 

Co-located battery project at Killala 
With large-scale batteries maturing, we see the technology as an increasingly investible opportunity and are developing 
a 11MW battery at Killala, utilising the additional grid capacity specific to the site. The project significantly enhances DS3 
contracted revenues and allows future upside in trading revenues, improving the overall IRR at Killala. The Investment 
Manager oversaw the full design and construction of the battery, which achieved grid connectivity in January 2022. 

We  will  continue  to  analyse  the  portfolio  for  value  enhancement  opportunities  and  will  continue  to  make  further 
investments into batteries and other power balancing and transmission technologies as they become return enhancing. 

Health and Safety 
Health  and  safety  is  of  paramount  importance  for  both  the  Group  and  the  Investment  Manager.  On  a  monthly  basis, 
the  Investment  Manager  reviews  comprehensive  health  and  safety  reports  provided  by  operations  managers,  with 
information then reviewed by the SPV directors at each of the scheduled board meetings. Across the portfolio, there have 
been in excess of 180 audits and site inspections carried out to ensure best practice is being maintained. As recognition 
of these efforts, the Company was shortlisted by Wind Energy Ireland for an Exemplary Health and Safety Performance 
Award in 2021. 

The Investment Manager is pleased to report that there were no major incidents in the year ended 31 December 2021, 
with plans in place to further enhance health and safety reporting over the course of 2022. 

Greencoat  Renewables  Annual  Report  2021 

13 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Investment Manager’s Report 
continued 

Environmental,  Social  and  Governance 
Over the past year, the Company has continued to embed sustainability across our activities. The following summarises 
our accomplishments in 2021 as we continued to deliver on the ESG Standards set out in our ESG Policy. 

•  Our  leadership  in  electrical safety  was  recognised  by the industry  body,  Wind  Energy  Ireland.  The  Company was 
shortlisted for the 2021 Exemplary Health and Safety Performance Award, an award that honours an organisation’s 
commitment to excellence within the field of occupational health and safety. 

•  We published a statement based on the requirements of EU SFDR. As our investments are exclusively focused on 

renewable energy assets, the Company is classified as Article 9 under EU SFDR. 

•  In 2021, the Company submitted its first full environmental data disclosure to CDP for the reporting period of 2020. 
The Company will further develop our approach to CDP for the next reporting year, pursuing continuous improvement 
in our rating. 

•  Following the development of our Carbon Strategy in 2020, we calculated our full carbon footprint in 2021 for the first 
time. With the support of an external consultant, we used the 2020 reporting period to calculate our Scope 1, 2 and 
3 emissions, in line with the GHG Protocol. 

•  We released our Modern Slavery Statement in September 2021. The Group takes the risk of modern slavery in its 
supply chains seriously. We use our understanding of modern slavery risks and our ESG Policy to make informed 
decisions  when  considering  new  investments,  and  when  entering  into  new  contracts  with  service  providers  and 
suppliers. 

Further details of the Group’s ESG initiatives can be found in the latest ESG report, available on the Company’s website 
www.greencoat-renewables.com. 

Acquisitions 
The  business  continued  to  execute  against  its  growth  strategy  in  2021,  with  over  €480  million  invested  or  committed 
across six assets. The Group successfully expanded its European presence, which now covers France, Finland, Sweden 
and Spain, where it has committed to acquiring its first solar generation asset. 

The Company’s aggregation strategy in the Irish secondary market also continued in 2021. The Group is now the largest 
owner of operating wind farms in the country, having acquired its first Irish wind farms in early 2017. 

We continued to see many opportunities for value accretive investments in the Company’s target jurisdictions, and during 
the year priced and assessed over 100 projects totalling 4GW. Of the projects assessed, 6 investments were made by the 
Group (including forward commitments), 13 are subject to continuing discussions and the remaining projects were either 
lost to other buyers or the vendor decided not to sell. 

During the year ended 31 December 2021, the Group completed four acquisitions as noted below: 

•  Cordal wind farm, located in County Kerry, Ireland and comprising 28 GE 3.2MW turbines and a generating capacity 
of 89.6MW. The site has been operational since May 2018 and was developed by Cubico Sustainable Investments. 
The wind farm benefits from a REFIT 2 tariff, providing inflation-linked revenue until 2032; 

•  Glencarbry  wind  farm,  located  in  County  Tipperary,  Ireland  and  comprising  7  Nordex  N100  3.3MW  turbines  and 
5 Nordex N90 2.5MW turbines and a generating capacity of 35.6MW. The site has been operational since September 
2017 and was developed by John Laing Group PLC. The wind farm benefits from a REFIT 2 tariff, providing inflation- 
linked revenue until 2032; 

•  Erstrask South wind farm, located in Norrbotten County, Sweden and comprising 26 Enercon E103 and 10 Enercon 
E126 turbines with a combined capacity of 101.1MW. The site has been fully operational since January 2021. Enercon 
will provide long term operations and maintenance services. Erstrask South forms part of a large emerging cluster of 
renewable generation in the Markbygden area, with a potential installed capacity of 4GW. Currently the wind farm 
exports electricity into Nord Pool on a purely merchant basis, however it has the flexibility in the future to contract the 
electricity produced via a corporate PPA; and 

•  Ballincollig Hill wind farm, located in County Kerry, Ireland and comprising 11 x Enercon E44 0.8MW and 5 x Enercon 
E44 0.9MW turbines and a generating capacity of 13.3MW. The site has been operational since June 2010 and was 
developed by Lee Strand. The project is currently contracted under the REFIT 1 subsidy support regime providing 
inflation-linked revenue until June 2025. 

14 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Investment Manager’s Report 
continued 

Acquisitions  (continued) 

In addition, the Group made two forward sale commitments: 

•  In  February,  the  Group  agreed  to  acquire  Kokkoneva  wind  farm  in  Northern  Ostrobothnia,  Finland,  comprising  9 
Nordex N149 4.8MW turbines with a generating capacity of 43.2MW. Construction is being overseen by Abo Wind 
and the project is expected to achieve commercial operations in Q2 2022; and 

•  In  December,  the  Group  agreed  to  acquire  the  Torrubia  solar  farm  in  Zaragoza,  Spain.  This  not  only  provides 
further  geographic  diversification  into  Continental  Europe  but  also  provides  technological  diversification,  being  the 
Group’s first solar investment. The asset will have a generating capacity of 50.0MW and is expected to have offtake 
arrangements on a fully merchant basis. 

Forward Sale 
In aggregate, the Group is committed to invest in 156MW across four projects, representing an additional €228 million of 
GAV growth. All of the projects under construction are proceeding as planned, with no material issues on the construction 
timetable. In addition to the Kokkoneva and Torrubia forward commitments, entered into in 2021, the Group’s previous 
forward committed investments, being Cloghan and Taghart wind farms in Ireland, are expected to become operational 
in Q4 2022 and Q1 2023 respectively. With respect to all forward committed acquisitions, the Group does not take any 
construction risk. 

I

n
v
e
s
t
m
e
n
t

M
a
n
a
g
e
r
'
s
R
e
p
o
r
t

Gearing 
Aggregate Group Debt as at 31 December 2021 was €631.1 million, which is well within our acceptable medium term 
range and below the 60 per cent Investment policy limit. We were very pleased to continue to add 5 and 7 year fixed rate 
term debt tranches during the year and continue to value the support from our relationship banks and institutional lenders. 

The Group now benefits from a scalable debt structure. As at 31 December 2021, €475.0 million of the €631.1 million 
comprised 5 and 7 year bullet facilities. This non amortising debt is either fixed rate or has an interest rate swap in place 
providing a fixed weighted average cost of debt of 1.4 per cent. The remainder of the Group’s share of longer-term debt 
is structured as project finance debt at the SPV level. 

As at 31 December 2021, the Group’s €300 million RCF was undrawn, providing funding flexibility for the Group’s active 
pipeline of investment opportunities. 

Equity Issuance 
In October 2021, the Company issued 148,648,649 new shares at an issue price of 111 cent per share raising gross 
proceeds of €165 million in an oversubscribed and NAV-accretive share placing. Net proceeds from the equity raise were 
used to repay the Group’s drawn revolving credit facility, in line with the Company’s strategy. 

Greencoat  Renewables  Annual  Report  2021 

15 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Investment Manager’s Report 
continued 

Financial  Performance 
Despite below budget wind generation, dividend cover remained robust. Net cash generated by the Group and wind farm 
SPVs was €70.5 million (gross of SPV level debt repayment) or €56.0 million (net of SPV level debt repayment), providing 
dividend cover of 1.5x (gross) or 1.2x (net). 

Cash balances (Group and wind farm SPVs) increased by €34.5 million from €39.0 million to €73.5 million over the year. 

Group  and  wind  farm  SPV  cashflows 

Net cash generation 

Dividends paid 

SPV level Capex & PSO cashflow (2)

SPV level debt repayment 

Acquisitions (3)

Acquisition costs 

Equity issuance 

Equity issuance costs 

Net drawdown under debt facilities 

Upfront finance costs 

Movement in cash (Group and wind farm SPVs) 

Opening cash balance (Group and wind farm SPVs) 

Closing cash balance (Group and wind farm SPVs) 

Net cash generation 

Dividends 

Dividend cover 

For the year ended 
31  December  2021 

Net (1) 
€’000 

55,999 

(47,171) 

26,812 

– 

(378,873) 

(3,603) 

165,000 

(2,585) 

220,125 

(1,265) 

34,439 

39,024 

73,463 

55,999 

47,171 

1.2x 

Gross  (1)
€’000 

70,526 

(47,171) 

26,812 

(14,527) 

(378,873) 

(3,603) 

165,000 

(2,585) 

220,125 

(1,265) 

34,439 

39,024 

73,463 

70,526 

47,171 

1.5x 

(1) The dividend cover tables above are shown as 2 scenarios: the first reflects cash generation net of the Group’s share of SPV level debt repayment 

(€14.5 million), and the second shows net cash generation gross of SPV level debt repayments. 

(2) Cashflows reflect residual capital expenditure from acquired SPVs (€7 million) (covered by the vendor of the SPVs) and the receipt of REFIT working 

capital movements associated with the PSO relating to wind farm SPVs (€33 million). 

(3) Acquisition consideration is net of the acquired SPV cash (€30 million) and the full prepayment of the project level debt of both Sommette and Saint 

Martin (€40 million). 

16 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Investment Manager’s Report 
continued 

Financial  Performance  (continued) 

The following 2 tables provide further detail in relation to net cash generation figures of €70.5 million (gross) and 
€56.0 million (net): 

Net Cash Generation – Breakdown 

Revenue 

Operating expenses 

Tax / VAT 

Wind farm operating cashflow 

SPV level debt interest 

SPV level debt repayment 

Wind farm cashflow 

Management fee 

Operating expenses 

Ongoing finance costs 

VAT 

Other 

Group cashflow 

Net cash generation 

Net Cash Generation - Reconciliation to Net Cash Flows from 
Operating Activities 

Net cash flows from operating activities (1)

Movement in cash balances of wind farm SPVs (2)

SPV capex & PSO cashflow (3)

Repayment of debt at SPV level 

Repayment of shareholder loan investment (1)

Finance costs (1)

Upfront finance costs (cash) (4)

Net cash generation 

(1) Consolidated Statement of Cash Flows. 

(2) Note 9 to the Financial Statements (excludes acquired cash). 

For the year ended 
31  December  2021 

Net 
€’000 

139,292 

(45,129) 

(2,506) 

91,657 

(5,960) 

(14,527) 

71,170 

(7,474) 

(2,641) 

(5,078) 

(325) 

347 

I

n
v
e
s
t
m
e
n
t

M
a
n
a
g
e
r
'
s
R
e
p
o
r
t

Gross 
€’000 

139,292 

(45,129) 

(2,506) 

91,657 

(5,960) 

– 

85,697 

(7,474) 

(2,641) 

(5,078) 

(325) 

347 

(15,171) 

(15,171) 

55,999 

70,526 

For the year ended 
31  December  2021 

Net 
€’000 

16,067 

15,624 

(27,472) 

– 

56,810 

(6,343) 

1,313 

55,999 

Gross 
€’000 

16,067 

15,624 

(27,472) 

14,527 

56,810 

(6,343) 

1,313 

70,526 

(3) Cashflows reflect residual capital expenditure from acquired SPVs (€7 million) and REFIT working capital movements with the PSO relating to wind farm 

SPVs (€33 million) less SPV working capital (€13 million). 

(4) €0.8 million finance costs capitalised during the year plus €0.5 million professional fees (note 13 of the financial statements). 

Greencoat  Renewables  Annual  Report  2021 

17 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Investment Manager’s Report 
continued 

Investment Performance 

NAV 
31 December 
2020 

Investment 

Movement in 
SPV valuation 

Movement in 
cash (Group and 
wind farm SPVs) 

Movement 

in 
relevant 

other 

Movement in 
Aggregate 
Group Debt 

NAV 
31 December 
2021 

€748.8m 

€380.6m 

€(24.8)m 

€34.4m 

€(0.6)m 

€(203.2)m 

€935.2m 

1,200 

1,100 

1,000 

900 

800 

700 

600 

500 

400 

300 

200 

100 

0 

m
€

NAV as at 31 December 2021 was €935.2 million (105.1 cent per share), which is an increase from the NAV as at 31 December 
2020, which was €748.8 million (101.0 cent per share). 

During the year, the 4.1 cent per share NAV increase is attributable to: 

•  cash generated over the period (minus dividend paid) of +2.8 cent; 

•  short term (mostly) power price increased curved of +2.7 cent; 

•  impact of short-term CPI increase of +3.1 cent; 

•  portfolio depreciation (and other movements) of -4.5 cent. 

Total dividends of €47.2 million have been paid or declared with respect to 2021 (6.06 cent per share). The target dividend 
for 2022 is expected to increase by 2 per cent to 6.18 cent per share in line with the Company’s dividend policy. 

18 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Investment Manager’s Report 
continued 

Investment Performance (continued) 

NAV at 31 December 2020 

Less February 2021 dividend 

NAV at 31 December 2020 (ex-dividend) 

NAV at 31 December 2021 

Less February 2022 dividend 

NAV at 31 December 2021 (ex-dividend) 

Movement in NAV (ex-dividend) 

Dividends with respect to the year 

Total return on NAV 

Reconciliation of Statutory Net Assets to Reported NAV 

DCF valuation 

Other relevant assets (wind farm SPVs) 

Cash (wind farm SPVs) 

Fair value of investments (1)

Cash (Group) 

Other relevant assets (2)

GAV 

Aggregate Group Debt (3)

NAV 

Reconciling items 

Statutory net assets 

Shares in issue 

NAV per share (cent) 

cent per share 
101.0   

per cent 

(1.5) 

99.5 

105.1 

(1.5) 

103.6 

4.1 

6.1 

10.2 

I

n
v
e
s
t
m
e
n
t

M
a
n
a
g
e
r
'
s
R
e
p
o
r
t

4.1 

6.1 

10.2 

As at 
31  December  2021 
€’000 

As at 
31  December  2020 
€’000 

1,470,117 

1,112,352 

20,397 

68,419 

22,370 

22,507 

1,558,933 

1,157,229 

5,045 

2,302 

1,566,280 

(631,080) 

935,200 

– 

935,200 

16,517 

2,944 

1,176,690 

(427,877) 

748,813 

– 

748,813 

889,887,587 

741,238,938 

105.1 

101.0 

(1) The fair value of investments are shown gross of €156 million debt and swap fair values held at wind farm SPV level that are not included in the 

equivalent figure in the Consolidated Statement of Financial Position. 

(2) Other relevant net assets in 2021 are gross of €3 million of capitalised facility arrangement fees that are netted off against loans and borrowings 

(consistent with note 13 to the financial statements). 

(3) Aggregate Group debt reflects €475 million relating to amounts drawn under the Group’s revolving credit and term facilities (gross of €4 million of 

capitalised facility arrangement fees and consistent with note 13 to the financial statements), and €156 million of debt and swap fair values held at wind 
farm SPV level. 

Greencoat  Renewables  Annual  Report  2021 

19 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Investment Manager’s Report 
continued 

NAV Sensitivities 
NAV is equal to GAV less Aggregate Group Debt. 

GAV is the sum of: 

•  DCF valuations of the Group’s investments; 

•  Cash (at Group and wind farm SPV level); and 

•  Other relevant assets/liabilities of the Group and wind farm SPVs. 

The DCF valuation of the Group’s investments represents the largest component of GAV and the key sensitivities are 
considered to be the discount rate used in the DCF valuation and long-term assumptions in relation to energy yield, power 
prices, inflation, and asset life. 

The base case discount rate is a blend of a lower discount rate for fixed cash flows and a higher discount rate for merchant 
cash flows. The blended discount rate as at 31 December 2021 remains within 6 and 7 per cent, which is considered to be 
an appropriate base case for sensitivity analysis. A variance of +/- 0.25 per cent is considered to be a reasonable range of 
alternative assumptions for discount rate. 

The base case long term CPI assumption is 2.0 per cent for Irish, French and Swedish assets. 

Base  case  energy  yield  assumptions  are  P50  (50  per  cent  probability  of  exceedance)  forecasts  produced  by  expert 
consultants based on long term wind data and operational history. The P90 (90 per cent probability of exceedance over 
a 10-year period) and P10 (10 per cent probability of exceedance over a 10-year period) sensitivities reflect the future 
variability of wind and the uncertainty associated with the long-term data source being representative of the long-term 
mean. 

Long  term  power  price  forecasts  are  provided  by  leading  market  consultants,  updated  quarterly  and  adjusted  by  the 
Investment Manager where more conservative assumptions are considered appropriate. The independent forecasts are 
never adjusted upwards. Captured central base case real power prices are approximately €59/MWh to 2030 and remain at 
approximately €59/MWh to 2040 in Ireland. In France, the captured central base case real power is approximately €46/MWh 
to 2030 and approximately €48/MWh to 2040. In Sweden, the captured central base case real power price is approximately 
€39/MWh to 2030 and approximately €47/MWh to 2040. The sensitivity below assumes a 10 per cent increase or decrease 
in power prices relative to the base case for every year of the asset life. 

The base case asset life is 30 years. The sensitivity below assumes that asset life may be 5 years shorter or longer than 
the base case, which is impacted by technical durability of the wind farm components and commercial aspects of each 
investment, including the renewals of site leases, planning permission and grid connection agreements. 

The following chart shows the impact of the key sensitivities on NAV: 

Impact on NAV 

Discount rate (+/- 0.25%) 

Inflation rate (-/+ 0.5%) 

Energy yield (10 year P90/P10) 

Power price (-/+ 10%) 

Asset Life (+/- 5 years) 

20 

-15 

-10 

-5 

0 

5 

10 

15 

cent per share 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Investment Manager’s Report 
continued 

Outlook 
The past 2 years has seen the Group successfully expand into Continental Europe, with operating assets owned in Ireland, 
France and Sweden, and forward-committed investments made in Spain and Finland. 

The number of investment and portfolio optimisation opportunities that are being considered by the Investment Manager 
continue to grow, as the Company continues to execute on its strategy to build a pan-European renewable infrastructure 
portfolio. 

Continental Europe 
We continue to see the European market as attractive allowing the Group to continue to  diversify geographically and 
technologically to capture the benefit of different weather systems, as well as advantageous power markets and regulatory 
frameworks, while not taking any currency risk. We continue to consider a range of portfolio offtake structures, including 
government support regimes and corporate PPAs. 

We continue to see significant investment opportunities in Continental Europe. These opportunities are mostly from 
sellers well known to the Investment Manager, including European utilities and developers with whom we have transacted 
previously. 

Irish Wind Market 
The Company continues to execute its strategy to consolidate the Irish market, where it is already the largest owner of 
operating wind farms. 

Progress in 2021 is evidenced by the strong growth dynamics in the Irish renewables market, with the continued buildout 
of new renewable assets under the RESS framework, as well as the emergence of a maturing corporate PPA market. 
We continue to see new investment opportunities of assets under both REFIT and RESS frameworks, with over 4GW of 
onshore wind capacity in operation or construction, representing a c.€8 billion market size. 

Looking ahead further, we see other long term, national scale drivers for expansion and value enhancement in Ireland. The 
Irish government announced plans in 2021 to boost the country’s offshore wind sector, build additional interconnection 
capacity, and provide incentives to develop an advanced green hydrogen industry. The Company is well positioned to 
benefit from this strong commitment to capitalise on the country’s exceptional wind resource and drive towards a net zero 
economy. 

I

n
v
e
s
t
m
e
n
t

M
a
n
a
g
e
r
'
s
R
e
p
o
r
t

Greencoat  Renewables  Annual  Report  2021 

21 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Board of Directors 

The Directors are of the opinion that the Board comprises an appropriate balance of skills, experience and diversity. The 
Board  is  comprised  of  individuals  from  relevant  and  complementary  backgrounds  offering  experience  in  investment, 
financial, and business skills, as well as in the energy sector, from both an investment and a commercial perspective. 

Rónán Murphy, Chairman   

Rónán Murphy, aged 64, was previously Senior Partner of PwC  Ireland, a position he was 
elected to in 2007 and was re-elected to for a further 4-year term in July 2011. Rónán 
joined  PwC  in  1980,  qualifying  in  1982,  and  was  admitted  to  the  partnership  in  1992. 
Rónán was a member of the PwC EMEA Leadership Board from 2010 to 2015. Rónán is 
also a non-executive director of Icon PLC and Davy. 

Rónán  holds  a  Bachelor  of  Commerce  degree  and  Masters  in  Business  Studies  from 
University College Dublin and is a Fellow of the Institute of Chartered Accountants. 

Kevin McNamara,  Chairman of the Audit Committee 

Kevin McNamara, aged 67, has more than 25 years’ experience in the energy sector. 
Kevin  enjoyed  a  long  career  with  ESB  International,  including  leading  the  investment 
division of ESB International Investments. More recently Kevin was CFO of Amarenco 
Solar, a solar business focused on the Irish and French markets and prior to this CEO of 
Airvolution Energy, a UK wind development business. 

Kevin  holds  a  Bachelor  of Commerce degree from  University  College Dublin  and  is  a 
Fellow of the Institute of Chartered Accountants. 

Emer Gilvarry, Senior Independent Director 

Emer Gilvarry, aged 64, was recently a consultant and prior to this, the Managing Partner 
of Mason Hayes & Curran for two consecutive terms from 2008 to 2014. From 2014 until 
2018, Emer took over the role of Chair of the firm. She is also a former Head of the firm’s 
Litigation Group (2001 to 2008). Emer is a former Board member of Aer Lingus. Emer is 
also a non-executive director of Kerry Group PLC. 

Emer holds a Bachelor of Law degree from University College Dublin (BCL). 

Marco Graziano 

Marco Graziano, aged 64, has more than 35 years of worldwide experience in the energy 
sector,  with  a  demonstrated  track  record  of  driving  growth  and  profitability  managing 
large organisations. He served as both executive and non-executive director in a number 
of companies in Europe, Africa, Middle East and Latin America. After many years with 
the French multinationals Alstom and Areva, more recently he was President of South 
Europe, MENA and LATAM for Vestas Wind Systems. 

Marco holds a doctorate degree in mechanical engineering from Genoa University. 

22 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Board of Directors 
continued 

Other Irish Public Company Directorships 
In addition to their directorships of the Company, the below Directors currently hold the following Irish public company 
directorships: 

Rónán Murphy 
Emer Gilvarry 

Icon PLC 
Kerry Group PLC 

The Directors have all offered themselves for re-election and resolutions concerning this will be proposed at the AGM. 

Conflicts of Interest 
The Directors have declared any conflicts or potential conflicts of interest to the Board of Directors which has the authority 
to approve such situations. The Company Secretary maintains the Register of Directors’ Conflicts of Interests which is 
reviewed quarterly by the Board and when changes are notified. The Directors advise the Company Secretary and the 
Board as soon as they become aware of any conflicts of interest. Directors who have conflicts of interest do not take part 
in discussions which relate to any of their conflicts. 

B
o
a
r
d
o
f

D
i
r
e
c
t
o
r
s

Greencoat  Renewables  Annual  Report  2021 

23 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Directors’ Report 

The Directors  present  their  Annual  Report,  together with 
the  consolidated 
financial  statements  of  Greencoat 
Renewables PLC for the year ended 31 December 2021. 

While debt facilities are drawn, the Group benefits from an 
increase in investor returns because borrowing costs are 
below the underlying return on investments. 

Principal Activity and Business Review 
A detailed discussion of the individual project performance 
and a review of the business in the period are covered in 
the Investment Manager’s Report on pages 8 to 21. 

Results for the Year 
The consolidated financial statements for the financial year 
ended 31 December 2021 are set out in detail on pages 50 
to 55 including the results for the year which are set out in 
the Consolidated Statement of Comprehensive Income on 
page 50. 

Future Developments 
The  Group’s  outlook  is  discussed  in  the  Investment 
Manager’s Report on pages 8 to 21. 

Investment Objective 
The  Company’s  aim  is  to  provide  attractive  risk-adjusted 
returns to shareholders through  an  annual  dividend (6.06 
cent per share for 2021) that increases progressively whilst 
growing  the  capital  value  of  its  investment  portfolio.  The 
Company  is  targeting  an  IRR  of  7  to  8  per  cent  (net of 
expenses  and  fees)  on  the  issue  price  of  the  ordinary 
shares  to  be  achieved  over  the  longer  term  via  active 
management of  the  investment  portfolio,  reinvestment of 
excess  cash  flows  and  the  prudent  use  of  gearing.  The 
Company intends to hold assets in its investment portfolio 
for the long term. 

Investment Policy 
The  Group  intends  to  increase  its  portfolio  of  renewable 
energy generation assets within Continental Europe while 
maintaining a continued focus on Ireland. Key investment 
criteria include: 

•  Ireland  is  a  key  country  of  focus  for  the  Group  as  no 
less than 60 per cent of GAV will be invested in Ireland. 

•  The Group can also invest, in aggregate, up to 40 per 
cent of GAV in operational wind energy or solar assets 
in  other  relevant  countries  (being  Belgium,  Denmark, 
Finland,  France,  Germany,  the  Netherlands,  Norway, 
Portugal, Sweden and Spain). 

The  Group  has  used  debt  facilities  to  make  additional 
investments  in  the  year.  This  has  enhanced  the  Group’s 
attractiveness  to  sellers  since  execution  risk  is  greatly 
diminished, with the Group effectively being a cash buyer. 
The  Group  will  continue  to  use  debt  facilities  to  make 
further investments. 

The  Group  will  look  to  repay  its  drawn  debt  facilities 
by either refinancing this debt in the equity markets at 
appropriate times or introducing additional term debt on 
favourable terms in order to refresh overall debt capacity. 

Group Structure and Share Capital 
The Company is incorporated in the Republic of Ireland. 
The Group is wholly independent and is not tied to any 
particular utility or developer. All of the ordinary shares in 
the Company are quoted on the Euronext Growth Market 
of  Euronext  Dublin  and  on  AIM  of  the  London  Stock 
Exchange. The Group comprises of the Company, Holdco, 
Holdco 1 and Holdco 2. Holdco invests in the underlying 
portfolio companies and Holdco 2 is the borrowing entity 
of all third-party debt facilities at Group level. 

The Company has one class of ordinary shares which carry 
no rights to fixed income. Shareholders are entitled to all 
dividends  paid  by  the  Company  and,  on  a  winding  up, 
provided the Company has satisfied all of its liabilities, the 
Shareholders are entitled to all of the surplus assets of the 
Company. 

All shareholders have the same voting rights in respect of 
the share capital of the Company. Shareholders are entitled 
to  attend  and  vote  at  general  meetings  of  the  Company 
and, on a poll, to one vote for each ordinary share held. 

The  rights  and  obligations  to  the  ordinary  shares  are  set 
out  in  the  Company’s  articles  of  association  which  are 
available  on  the  Company’s  website:  www.greencoat- 
renewables.com. 

Authority to Purchase Own Shares 
The  current  authority  of  the  Company  to  make  market 
purchases of up to 14.99 per cent of its issued share capital 
expires at the conclusion of every AGM. A special resolution 
will be proposed at the forthcoming AGM seeking renewal 
of such authority until the date of the next AGM (or the date 
which  is  15  months  after  the  passing  of  such  resolution, 
whichever is earlier). The purchases will only be made for 
cash  at  prices  below  the  estimated  prevailing  NAV  per 
share and where the Board believes such purchases will 
result  in  an  increase  of  the  NAV  per  share.  Any  shares 
repurchased  under  this  authority  will  either  be  cancelled 
or held in treasury at the discretion of the Board for future 
resale in appropriate market conditions. 

The  Directors  believe that the  renewal  of the  Company’s 
authority to purchase shares, as detailed above, is in the 
best  interests  of  shareholders  as  a  whole  and  therefore 
recommend  shareholders to vote  in  favour of  the  special 
resolution. 

intends 

Discount Control 
As  part  of  the  Company’s  discount  control  policies, the 
Board 
to  propose  a  continuation  vote  by 
shareholders  if  the  share  price  trades  at  a  significant 
discount to NAV. If in any financial year, the shares have 
traded on average, at a discount in excess of 10 per cent 

24 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Directors’ Report 
continued 

Discount  Control  (continued) 

or more to the NAV per share in any financial year, the 
Board will propose a special resolution at the Company’s 
next annual general meeting that the Company cease to 
continue  in  its  present  form.  Notwithstanding  this,  the 
Board could consider buying back its own shares in the 
market if the share price is trading at a material discount 
to NAV, providing it is in the interests of the shareholders 
to do so. 

Major Interests in Shares 
Significant  shareholdings  as  at  31  December  2021  are 
detailed below: 

Shareholder 

BlackRock Inc 

Abrdn Standard Capital 

Brewin Dolphin Wealth Management 

KBI Global Investors 

Newton Investment Management 

Foresight Group 

Irish Life Investment Managers 

Davy Stockbroker 

M&G Investment Management 

FIL Investment International 

Ordinary  shares 
held % 
31  December 
2021 

7.12 

6.78 

6.60 

6.10 

5.17 

4.83 

4.80 

4.43 

4.07 

3.91 

Companies Act 2014 Disclosures 
The Directors disclose the following information: 

•  the  Company’s  capital  structure  is  detailed  in  note 
15  of  the  consolidated  financial  statements  and  all 
shareholders  have  the  same  voting  rights  in  respect 
of  the  share  capital  of  the  Company.  There  are  no 
restrictions on voting rights that the Company is aware 
of,  nor  any  agreement  between  holders  of  securities 
that result in restrictions on the transfer of securities or 
on voting rights; 

•  there  are  no  securities  carrying  special  rights  with 

regard to the control of the Company; 

•  the  Company  does  not  have  an  employees’  share 

scheme; 

•  the rules concerning the appointment and replacement 
of Directors are contained in the Company’s Articles of 
Association and the Companies Act 2014; 

•  there are no agreements to which the Company is party 
that may affect its control following a takeover bid; and 

•  there are no agreements between the Company and its 
Directors providing for compensation for loss of office 
that may occur because of a takeover bid. 

Key  Performance  Indicators 
The  Board  believes  that  the  key  metrics  detailed  within 
the summary on page 3, which are typical for renewables 
infrastructure  investment funds, will  provide shareholders 
with  sufficient  information  to  assess  how  effectively  the 
Group is meeting its objectives. 

Ongoing Charges 

31 December 2021  31 December 2020 

€000 

% 

€000 

% 

Management fee 

7,944 

1.00% 

6,522 

1.00% 

Directors’ fees 

325 

0.04% 

254 

0.04% 

Ongoing 
expenses(1)

Total 

Weighted 
Average NAV 

1,182 

0.16% 

1,382 

0.21% 

9,451 

1.21% 

8,158 

1.24% 

778,777 

651,082 

(1)  Ongoing  expenses  do  not  include  broken  deal  costs  €543k  and  SPV 
administration fees €289k. 

Based  on the 31 December 2021 NAV of €935.2 million, 
the  total  ongoing  charges  ratio  is  1.21  per  cent.  of  NAV. 
Assuming  no  change  in  NAV,  the  2022  ongoing  charges 
ratio is expected to be 1.19 per cent. 

The  Investment  Manager is  not paid  any  performance or 
acquisition fees. 

Directors’ Indemnity 
Directors’ and Officers’ liability insurance cover is in place 
in  respect  of  the  Directors.  The  Company’s  Articles  of 
Association  provide,  subject  to  the  provisions  of  Ireland 
and  UK  legislation,  an  indemnity  for  Directors  in  respect 
of costs which they may incur relating to the defence of any 
proceedings  brought  against  them  arising  out  of  their 
positions  as  Directors,  in  which  they  are  acquitted,  or 
judgement is given in their favour by the Court. 

Except for such indemnity provisions in the Company’s 
Articles  of  Association  and  in  the  Directors’  letters  of 
appointment, there are no qualifying third-party indemnity 
provisions in force. 

Corporate  and  Social  Responsibility 
Environmental, Social and Governance 
The  Group  invests  in  wind  farms  and  the  environmental 
benefits  of  renewable  energy  are  proven.  As  the  largest 
owner of wind farms in Ireland, the Company continues to 
prove the viability of renewable energy as a robust sector 
for investment. 

The  Company  is  proud  to  be  playing  a  critical  role  in 
helping to achieve key renewable energy targets as well as 
contributing  to  the  broader  net  zero  economy.  The 
Company  recognises  that  its  long-term  success  is  tied 
to  the  effective  management  of  ESG  factors  associated 

Greencoat  Renewables  Annual  Report  2021 

25 

R
e
p
o
r
t

D
i
r
e
c
t
o
r
s

’

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Directors’ Report 
continued 

Corporate  and  Social  Responsibility  (continued) 
Environmental, Social and Governance (continued) 
its business, including those that are important to its 
shareholders and stakeholders. 

Although 
the  non-executive  Board  has  overall 
responsibility  for  the  activities  of  the  Company  and  its 
investments, the day-to-day management of the business 
is  delegated  to  the  Investment  Manager.  This  includes 
responsibility for ESG matters. In collaboration, the Board 
and the Investment Manager assess how ESG should be 
managed, and the Company has developed its ESG policy 
in accordance with the Investment Manager’s ESG policy. 

The policies in place at the Investment Manager outline the 
Group’s  approach  to  responsible  investing,  as  well as 
the  environmental  standards  which  it  aims  to  meet. 
Responsible investing principles have been applied to each 
of  the  investments  made,  which  require  the  Group to 
make  reasonable  endeavours  to  procure  the  ongoing 
compliance of its  investee companies  with  its  policies  on 
responsible investment. 

The   Company’s   full   ESG   policy   and   its   ESG report 
are available on the Company’s website: www.greencoat-
renewables.com. 

Task  Force  on  Climate-Related  Disclosures (TCFD) 
TCFD was established in 2015, with the goal of developing 
consistent  disclosure  standards  for  companies,  in  order 
to enable investors and other stakeholders to assess the 
companies’ climate-related financial risk. 

The premise of such climate related financial disclosures 
is that financial markets need clear, comprehensive, high- 
quality information on the impacts of  climate  change. This 
includes  the  risks  and  opportunities  presented  by  rising 
temperatures,  climate-related  policy,  and  emerging 
technologies in a changing world. 

The  Company  made  its  first  disclosure  under  TCFD in 
its  2020  Annual  Report.  Having  officially  become  a 
supporter  of  the  TCFD  recommendations  in  2021,  the 
Company continues to  evolve  its  implementation  of such 
Investment  Manager  has  a 
recommendations.  The 
dedicated ESG Committee to manage the implementation 
of TCFD disclosures. 

The core elements of these disclosures, as recommended 
by the TCFD, comprise of 4 thematic areas. 

1.  Governance 
As  discussed  in  the  Corporate  Governance  Report  on 
pages  37  to  42,  the  Company’s  approach  to  governance 
is to manage risk through robust processes and controls, 
and  to  ensure  best  practices  are  in  place  to  support  its 
growing  business.  It  does  this  through  regular  meetings 
between the Board and the Investment Manager where risk 
management  of  the  Company  and  its  investments  are 
considered  and  discussed,  including  ESG  and  climate- 
related  risks  and  opportunities.  A  formal  risk  matrix  is 
maintained by the Investment Manager and reviewed and 
approved by the board on an annual basis. The Board and 
Investment Manager also regularly discuss developments 
in  European  energy  policy,  weather  patterns,  and  how 
the  Company’s  strategy  can  further  support  the  energy 
transition. 

The Audit Committee also consider the Company’s climate 
related  disclosures  in  its  Annual  Report  and  Financial 
Statements. 

In  addition,  the  Investment  Manager  has  its  own  ESG 
committee that meets regularly to discuss ESG and climate 
related  risks  relating  to  the  Group  and  other  funds  it 
manages. This committee has implemented an ESG Policy 
that looks to establish best practice in climate related risk 
management, reporting and transparency. Representatives 
from the Investment Manager also sit on the Boards of the 
SPV companies, which meet on a regular basis to discuss 
ESG and climate related risk management. 

2.  Strategy 
As a significant investor in renewables energy infrastructure 
with  investments  in  Ireland,  France  and  Sweden,  the 
Group’s growth has been achieved through the acquisition 
and operation of renewable energy generation assets with 
stable  revenues  backed  predominately  by  government 
support mechanisms. 

The Company’s strategy and Investment Policy of acquiring 
operating  capacity  in  the  secondary  market,  enables 
developers and utilities to recycle capital, facilitating further 
renewable  build-out  and  thus  plays  a  significant  role  in 
increasing generating capacity. 

The Company also became a partner to the Ireland TCFD 
Supporters Campaign in 2021. This initiative was created 
by Sustainable Finance Ireland of which the Company is a 
member. It is also supported by the Department of Finance, 
Irish  Road  to  COP26  initiative  &  the  UN  Environment 
Programmer’s Finance Initiative. The programme included 
corporate  events,  a  TCFD  implementation  workshop 
and  formal  TCFD  training  throughout  2021  which  will 
continue in 2022. The learnings from this initiative will be 
incorporated into the development of the TCFD strategy 
for 2022. 

The  Company  considers  that  the  decarbonisation  of  the 
economy  will  present  significant  investment  opportunity 
and  the  size  of  the  Company’s  growth  will  be  related  to 
the  success  of  the  sector  and  the  engagement  of  its 
stakeholders. 

The Company’s strategy is well aligned for the transition 
to a low carbon economy. A description of climate related 
risks and opportunities is considered below. The material 
risk of markets includes scenario modelling and results of 
the financial impact to the valuation of the Company. 

26 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Directors’ Report 
continued 

Corporate  and  Social  Responsibility  (continued) 
Task Force on Climate-Related Disclosures (continued) 

3.  Risk Management 
The  Board  and  the  Investment  Manager  monitor  climate 
related risks and their impact on the Group. This includes 
both high transition and high physical risks. The Company’s 
business model is well positioned to take advantage of the 
transition to a low carbon economy. More extreme weather 
patterns arising from global warming have the capacity to 
damage infrastructure in general, including above ground 
grid infrastructure. However, it is considered unlikely that 
damage  will  be  caused  to  generating  equipment  that  is 
designed to take advantage of changing weather systems. 
Appropriate  insurance  against  property  damage  and 
business interruption is held for any such eventuality. 

As  a  full  scope  UK  AIFM,  the  Investment  Manager  has 
established a Risk Management Committee that meets on 
a quarterly basis to discuss, amongst other matters, the risk 
framework of the Group and investee companies including 
processes for identifying, assessing and managing climate 
related risks. 

To  ensure  strong  performance,  the  Group  reinforces  its 
specific oversight on environmental and social issues with 
a range of activities, including: 

•  appointing  at  least  one  director  from  the  Investment 
Manager to the boards of SPVs companies, to ensure 
monitoring  and  influence  of  both  financial  and  ESG 
performance; 

•  carrying  out  due  diligence  to  ensure  that  any  new 
outsourced  service  providers  are  reputable  and 
responsible organisations; 

•  carrying  out  due  diligence  during  the  acquisition  of 
new  wind  farms  in  accordance  with  the  Investment 
Manager’s 
and  ESG 
Framework Policy, and in compliance with the AIFMD 
Due Diligence Policy; and 

established 

procedures 

•  complying  with  all  applicable  anti-bribery  and  anti-
corruption,  and  anti-money  laundering  laws  and 
regulations and implementing policies to  ensure this 
performance  is  in  line  with  the  policies  of  the 
Investment Manager. 

Investment  Manager’s 

Investment  Committee 
The 
Investment 
the 
comprises  experienced  members  of 
investment  decisions,  due 
Manager.  Whilst  making 
consideration is given  to  climate  related  risks  as  well 
as to opportunities identified during due diligence. A formal 
ESG  checklist  is  also  considered  by  the  Investment 
Committee in the approval process of any new investment. 

4.  Metrics and Targets 
The Company considers its  climate  related  metrics  in the 
wider  context  of 
in 
accordance with the ESG Policy which includes: 

its  sustainability  performance 

•  renewables energy generation. 

•  CO2 savings. 

•  equivalent no. of homes powered. 

•  number of environmental habitat management plans. 

•  number of internal and external health and safety audit 

visits. 

•  amount invested in community funds or social projects 

in the reporting year. 

•  appropriate  internal  controls  /  audit  system/  board 

level oversight at Company level. 

•  appropriate internal  controls  /  audit  system  / board 

level oversight at SPV level. 

•  policies in place at SPV Level (Health and Safety, Anti- 

Bribery and Corruption and Conflicts). 

Renewable generators avoid carbon dioxide emissions on 
a net basis at a rate of approximately 0.4t CO2 per MWh. 
Given the size  of  the  Group’s  investment  portfolio  at 31 
December 2021, the portfolio’s CO2 emission reductions will 
be in excess of 0.6 million tonnes per annum. The portfolio 
is  also  generating  sufficient  electricity  to  power  over  0.3 
million homes per annum. 

The Company’s Scope 1, Scope 2 and Scope 3 greenhouse 
gas emissions are disclosed below: 

Disclosure 

Scope 1 - direct emissions 
(tonnes CO2) 

Scope 2 - indirect emissions 
(tonnes CO2) 

Scope 3 – indirect emissions 
(tonnes CO2) (1)

Total Scope 1, 2 and 3 
emissions (tonnes CO2) 

Scope 2 - indirect emissions, 
market based (tonnes CO2) 

Year ended 
31  December 
2021 

Year ended 
31  December 
2020 

19 

41 

15 

28 

125,696 

57,767 

125,756 

58,810 

0.08 

0.04 

(1)  Scope  3  emissions  are  the  result  of  activities  from  assets  not  owned 
or  controlled  by  the  Group,  but  that  the  Group  indirectly  impacts  in  its 
value chain. Scope 3 emissions include all sources not within the Group’s 
Scope 1 and 2 boundary and include, inter alia, emissions arising from the 
construction of each wind farm acquired in 2021, including those emissions 
associated  with  the  manufacturing  and  transport  of  all  equipment  and 
material, before the wind farm was commissioned as well as the expected 
spare part provision throughout its lifetime. 

R
e
p
o
r
t

D
i
r
e
c
t
o
r
s

’

Greencoat  Renewables  Annual  Report  2021 

27 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Directors’ Report 
continued 

Corporate  and  Social  Responsibility  (continued) 
Task Force on Climate-Related Disclosures (continued) 
4.  Metrics and Targets (continued) 
These  climate  related  risk  and  further  metric  disclosures 
can  be  found  in  the  Company’s  ESG  report  available  on 
the Company’s website: www.greencoat-renewables.com. 

The Board  and  the  Investment  Manager  will  continue 
to  TCFD 
the  Company’s  approach 
to  develop 
recommendations in the coming year. This will include: 

•  researching  and  keeping  updated  on  TCFD 
developments, including the TCFD Status Reports; 

•  further  developing  our  processes  for  identifying  and 
incorporating  climate-related  risks  and  opportunities 
into the Company’s risk matrix; 

•  alongside  leading  industry  bodies,  developing  an 

appropriate scenario modelling methodology 

Transition  Risks 
Policy and Legal 
•  increased pricing of greenhouse gas emissions; 

•  enhanced emissions reporting; and 

•  mandates on and regulations on existing products and 

services. 

Since 2017,  the  portfolio  has  saved 1.8  million tonnes  of 
CO2 from being released into the atmosphere. An increase 
of  pricing  in  greenhouse  gas  emissions  would  have  a 
positive  impact  on  the  business  model.  The  Company 
has voluntarily reported on emissions through CDP since 
2020. It has also made disclosures under TCFD since 2020 
and in 2021, made its first disclosures under SFDR. The 
Company is a member of the UK AIC and applies its Code 
of  Corporate  Governance  to  ensure  best  practice  The 
Company keeps abreast of  regulations and industry best 
practice with support from expert consultants. 

Technology 
•  substitution of existing products and services with 

lower emissions options; 

Market 
•  long term power price; 

•  uncertainty in market signals; and 

•  changing customer behaviour. 

The  Board  and  the  Investment  Manager  believe  that  the 
key factor that could impact the Company in the transition 
to  a  lower  carbon  economy  is  the  variability  of  long-term 
prices for wholesale electricity. In a lower carbon economy, 
where  considerable  buildout  of  renewable  generation 
capacity will be required, there is a risk that the renewable 
energy power price could be negatively impacted. This will 
depend  on  the  pace  of  renewable  deployment  and  any 
future changes to electricity market design. 

In  a  scenario  where  global  temperature  increases  are 
limited to only 1.5ºC to 2.0ºC , under our scenario analysis, 
power price forecasts could be seen to fall below the case 
included in the Company’s NAV with a potential financial 
impact of a 2 to 3 cent per share reduction. 

A large proportion of the Group’s revenues are contracted 
for up to 15 years in stable economies. As the Company’s 
growth  strategy  is  implemented,  all  new  jurisdictions  are 
risk assessed during the acquisition process. This includes 
government policy, regulatory and political factors. 

Physical Risks 
Acute 
•  increased severity of extreme weather events such as 

cyclones and floods. 

The development stage of each project includes a technical 
assessment  of  the  key  risks  including  location  and  site 
suitability.  The  renewables  equipment  is  fully  compliant 
with CE certification and is chosen based on their suitability 
for  the  location  including  high  winds,  temperatures,  and 
other climate related risks. Appropriate insurance against 
property damage and business interruption is held for any 
such eventuality. 

Chronic 
•  changes in extreme precipitation patterns and extreme 

•  unsuccessful investment in new technologies; and 

variability in weather patterns; and 

•  costs to transition to lower emissions technology. 

•  reduced revenues. 

Electrification  is  a  key  enabler  in  the  transition  to  a  low 
carbon  economy.  As  the  Group  forecasts  increased 
electricity  demand  in  the  markets  that  it  operates  in,  the 
Group  is  well  positioned  to  take  advantage  of  the  move 
to lower emission products and services. The Group has 
been in operation since 2017 and has a proven track record 
across  the  EU  in  investment  in  renewable  technologies. 
The Investment Manager continues to track the technical 
maturity  and  the  associated  costs  of  new  renewable 
technologies. 

Renewable  energy  generation  is  subject  to  inter-annual 
variations  that  have  a  direct  impact  to  annual  revenues. 
Before  investment,  the  Investment  Manager  carries  out 
extensive due diligence using historical resource data that 
underpins the long-term business case. 

In  addition,  the  Investment  Manager  plays  an  active  role 
in managing the portfolio to maximise value. This includes 
operational  energy  assessments,  six  monthly  expert 
analysis, forestry felling and turbine upgrades. 

28 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Directors’ Report 
continued 

Corporate  and  Social  Responsibility  (continued) 
Physical Risks (continued) 
4.  Metrics and Targets (continued) 
Energy Source 
•  use of lower emission sources of energy; 

Employees and Officers of the Company 
The Company does not have any employees but instead 
engages  experienced  third  parties  to  operate  the  assets 
that it owns, therefore employee policies are not required. 
The Directors of the Company are listed on page 22. 

•  use of supportive policy for incentives; 

•  use of new technologies; 

•  participation in the carbon market; and 

•  shift towards de-centralised energy production. 

Across Ireland and its targeted jurisdictions in Continental 
Europe, the Company expects over 400GW of renewable 
capacity to be in operation by 2030. In 2021, the Company 
continued to acquire new sites, including the acquisition of 
three operational wind farms in Ireland and one operational 
wind farm in Sweden. The Company continues to see many 
value-accretive  opportunities  for  growth  in  the  Irish  and 
Continental  European  secondary  market,  benefiting  from 
its  execution  track  record,  relationships  with  developers 
and potential asset vendors, and the ability to transact at 
any scale. 

Products and Services 
•  development and/or expansion of low emission goods 

and services; 

•  development of new products or services through R&D 

and innovation; 

•  ability to diversify business activities; and 

•  shift consumer preferences. 

The Company  considers  that  the  decarbonisation  of the 
EU  economy  will  present  significant 
investment 
opportunities  and  that  the  Company’s  growth  will  be 
related to the success of the sector and the engagement 
of  its  stakeholders.  The  Company  anticipates  a  growing 
number  of  large  corporate  entities  seeking  new  products 
and  services  including  long  term  PPA  arrangements  to 
meet their energy obligations. 

Markets 
•  access to new markets, assets and locations; and 

•  use of public sector incentives. 

The  Company  is  able  to  make  acquisitions  in  Belgium, 
Denmark,  Finland,  France,  Germany,  Netherlands, 
Norway,  Portugal,  Sweden,  and  Spain  in  line  with  its 
investment policy. Continental Europe  can  provide further 
diversification  of  intra-year  generation  volumes  and 
localised  risks.  It  also  gives  the  Company  access  to a 
considerably larger pool of assets from which to seek best 
risk-adjusted  returns.  Many  of  the  operational  assets 
across the continent are owned by parties with whom the 
Investment Manager has strong existing relationships. The 
Company’s position is further improved by the absence of 
currency risk when acquiring assets in Europe. 

Diversity 
The Group’s policy on diversity is detailed in the Corporate 
Governance Report on pages 37 to 42. 

Principal Risks and Risk Management 
In the normal course of business, each investee company 
has  a  rigorous  risk  management  framework  with  a 
comprehensive risk register that is reviewed and updated 
regularly and approved by its board. 

The  Board  maintains  a  risk  matrix  considering  the  risks 
affecting both the Group and the investee companies. This 
risk matrix is reviewed and updated annually to ensure that 
procedures are in place to identify, mitigate and minimise 
the impact of risks should they crystallise. The risk matrix 
is  also  reviewed  and  updated  to  identify  emerging  risks, 
such  as  climate-related  risks,  and  to  determine  whether 
any actions are required. This enables the Board to carry 
out  a  robust  assessment  of  the  risks  facing  the  Group, 
including  those  principal  risks  that  would  threaten  its 
business model, future performance, solvency or liquidity. 

The  risk  appetite  of  the  Group  is  considered  in  light  of 
the principal risks and their alignment with the Company’s 
Investment  Objective.  The  Board  considers  the  risk 
appetite of  the  Group  and  the  Company’s  adherence to 
the  Investment  Policy  in  the  context  of  the  regulatory 
environment  taking  into  account,  inter  alia,  gearing  and 
financing  risk,  wind  resource  risk,  the  level  of  exposure 
to power prices as well as environmental and health and 
safety risks. 

As  it  is  not  possible  to  eliminate  risks  completely,  the 
purpose  of  the  Group’s  risk  management  policies  and 
procedures  is  not  to  eliminate  risks,  but  to  reduce  them 
to ensure that the Group is adequately prepared to respond 
to  such  risks  and  to  minimise  any  impact  if  the  risk 
develops. 

The geographical spread of assets across the portfolio in 
Ireland, France and Sweden ensure that there are benefits 
from a diversified wind resource and spreads the exposure 
to a number of potential technical risks associated with grid 
connections  and  with  local  distribution  and  national 
transmission  networks.  In  addition,  the  portfolio  includes 
six  different  turbine  manufacturers,  which  diversifies 
technology  and  maintenance  risks.  Finally,  each  site 
contains a number of individual turbines, the performance 
of which is largely independent of other turbines. 

The key risks to the performance of the Group, identified 
by the Board, are detailed below. 

Greencoat  Renewables  Annual  Report  2021 

29 

R
e
p
o
r
t

D
i
r
e
c
t
o
r
s

’

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Directors’ Report 
continued 

Risks Affecting the Group 
Investment Manager 
The ability of the Group to achieve its investment objective 
depends  heavily  on  the  experience  of  the  management 
team  within  the Investment  Manager  and  more  generally 
on  the  Investment  Manager’s  ability  to  attract  and  retain 
suitable staff. The sustained growth of the Group depends 
upon  the  ability  of  the  Investment  Manager  to  identify, 
select  and  execute  further  investments  which  offer  the 
potential for satisfactory returns. 

The Investment Management Agreement includes key man 
provisions  which  would  require  the  Investment  Manager 
to employ alternative staff with similar experience relating 
to  investment,  ownership,  financing  and  management  of 
renewable energy projects should, for any reason, any key 
man  cease  to  be  employed  by  the  Investment  Manager. 
The Investment Management Agreement ensures that no 
investments are made following the loss of key men until 
suitable replacements are found and there are provisions 
for a reduction in the investment management fee during 
the  loss  period.  It  also  outlines  the  process  for  their 
replacement with the Board’s approval. The key men are 
also shareholders in the Company. 

Regulatory and Brexit Risk 
The Investment Manager is the UK authorised AIFM of the 
Company, an Irish unauthorised AIF. As a non-EU AIFM post 
Brexit,  the  Investment  Manager  can  continue  to  manage 
the  AIF,  however  it  can  no  longer  avail  of  the  marketing 
passport  under  AIFMD  and  relies  on  the  national  private 
placement regimes/marketing requirements in place  in the 
relevant jurisdictions. On 7 January 2021, the Central Bank 
of  Ireland  confirmed  that  the  Investment  Manager  can 
continue  to  market  the  Company  to  Irish  professional 
investors with effect from 1 January 2021. The Investment 
Manager can also continue to market the Company to UK 
professional investors under the jurisdiction of the FCA in 
the UK. 

The  Board  regularly  discusses  regulatory  risks,  and  the 
Investment  Manager  reports  to  it  on  AIFMD  compliance 
matters.  The  Investment  Manager  also  consults  with its 
own,  and  the  Company’s  legal  adviser  as  well  as  the 
Company’s NOMAD in relation to its plans to ensure that 
the Company can continue to be AIFMD compliant. 

If at any point the international community, or the EU, were 
to withdraw, reduce or change its support for the increased 
use of energy from renewable sources, including generation 
of electricity from wind, for whatever reason, this may have 
a  material  adverse  effect  on  the  legislative  basis  for  the 
supports  for  the  promotion  of  the  use  of  energy  from 
renewable sources. If this reduces the value of the subsidy 
support that wind energy generators are entitled to, it will 
have a material adverse effect on the Group. 

30 

Financing  Risk 
The  Group  will  finance  further  investments  either  by 
borrowing  or  by  issuing  further  shares.  The  ability  of  the 
Group  to  deliver  enhanced  returns  and  consequently  to 
realise  expected  NAV  growth  is  dependent  on  access  to 
debt facilities and equity capital markets. There can be no 
assurance that the Group will be able to borrow additional 
amounts or refinance on reasonable terms or that there will 
be a market for further shares. 

interest  rates  which  could  make 

Investment Returns Become Unattractive 
A significantly strengthening economy  may  lead  to higher 
listed 
future 
infrastructure  asset  class  relatively  less  attractive  to 
investors. A rise in real interest rates could have a material 
impact  on  the  share  price.  As  most  of  the  revenues  and 
costs  of  the  investee  companies  are  either  indexed  or 
correlated  to  CPI  inflation,  the  Investment  Manager 
believes this provides a degree of mitigation against a rise 
in interest rates due to inflation. 

the 

Risks  Affecting  Investee  Companies 
Regulation 
As the renewable energy market has matured and costs of 
new capacity have reduced, member states have generally 
revised their supports for the sector to reduce the benefits 
available  to  new  renewable  power  generation  projects. 
However, in order to maintain investor confidence, Ireland 
(and other relevant countries) have to date largely ensured 
that  benefits  already  granted  to  operating  renewable 
energy generation projects (which the Group is invested in) 
are  exempt  from  future  regulatory  change  adversely 
affecting those benefits. 

If these policies were to change, such that subsidy supports 
presently  available  to  the  renewable  energy  sector  were 
to  be  reduced  or  discontinued,  it  could  have  a  material 
adverse effect on the business, financial position, results of 
operations  and  future  growth  prospects  of  the  Group,  as 
well as returns to investors. 

Electricity Prices 
A  number  of  factors  could  cause  a  decline  in  the  market 
price of electricity which could adversely affect the portfolio 
companies’  revenue  and  financial  condition.  Similarly,  a 
decline  in  the  costs  of  other  sources  of  electricity 
generation,  such  as  fossil  fuels  or  nuclear  power, could 
reduce the wholesale price of electricity and thus the price 
achieved  for  electricity  generated  by  wind  farms.  At 
present, the Group does not hedge its sales of electricity 
generated by its portfolio companies. 

Since 1995, Ireland has provided operating wind farms with 
a supportive regulatory framework (REFIT 1 and REFIT 2) 
offering an inflation-linked floor price up to 15 years, while 
allowing wind farms to capture merchant prices above the 
floor.  Under  REFIT,  wind  farms  are  provided with  pricing 
certainty and no downside exposure to electricity price as 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Directors’ Report 
continued 

Risks Affecting Investee Companies  (continued) 
Electricity Prices (continued) 
the REFIT price is c.€81/MWh whereas the 2021 wholesale 
electricity price was c.€135/MWh. 

Under  the  French  subsidy  tariff  mechanism  established 
in 2000, a producer can sell its whole production to state 
companies  at  a  regulated  price  under  a  FIT  framework. 
The FIT offers a fixed price up to 20 years partially linked to 
inflation. The level of inflation linkage, the duration of the 
FIT contract as well as the initial reference price are subject 
to the vintage of the FIT contract. The average FIT tariff of 
the French Group’s assets is c.€86/MWh in 2021. 

In Sweden, the market does not typically attract subsidies. 
Electricity is typically traded through the Nord Pool, which 
is a leading European power market that offers day ahead 
and intra-day markets across 16 European countries. The 
average  market  price  for  electricity  in  the  Nord  Pool  SEI 
region (location of Erstrask South) was c.€42/MWh in 2021. 

When  operating  outside  of  the  respective  contracted 
subsidy  periods,  the  Group  may  trade  in  the  relevant 
electricity  market  on  a  merchant  basis  and  its  financial 
performance would be therefore subject to the wholesale 
power price prevalent at the time. 

In  general,  independent  forecasters  expect  Irish,  French 
and Swedish wholesale power prices to rise in real terms 
from  current  levels,  driven  by  higher  gas  and  carbon 
prices. A difference in the achieved wholesale price of 
electricity to that which is expected could have a material 
adverse effect on the  business, financial position, results 
of operation and future growth prospects of the Group, as 
well as returns to investors. 

Wind Resource 
The  investee  companies’  revenues  are  dependent  upon 
wind conditions, which will vary across seasons and years 
within  statistical  parameters.  The  standard  deviation  of 
energy production is 10 per cent over a 12-month period (2 
per cent over 25 years). Since long term variability is low, 
there  is  no  significant  diversification  benefit  to  be  gained 
from geographical diversification across weather systems. 

The Group does not have any control over the wind resource 
and  has  designed  its  dividend  policy  such  that  it  can 
withstand  significant  short-term  variability  in  production 
relating to wind. Before investment, the Group carries out 
extensive due diligence and relevant historical wind data is 
available  over  a  period  of  time.  The  other  component  of 
wind energy generation, a wind farm’s ability to turn wind 
into  energy,  is  mitigated  by  generally  purchasing  wind 
farms with a proven operating track record. 

When acquiring wind farms that have only recently entered 
into  operation,  only  limited  operational  data  is  available. 
In  these  instances,  the  acquisition  agreements  with  the 

vendors of these wind farms may include a ‘‘wind energy 
true-up’’  which  would  apply  once  at  least  one  year’s 
operational  data  has  become  available  or  the  acquisition 
price would be adjusted to reflect wind uncertainty. Under 
this true-up, the net load factor will be reforecast based on 
all available data and the purchase price will be adjusted, 
subject to de minimis thresholds and caps. 

Asset Life 
In  the  event  that  the  wind  turbines  do  not  operate  for 
the  period of time assumed  by  the  Group in  its  business 
model  or  require  higher  than  expected  maintenance 
expenditure  to  do  so,  it  could  have  a  material  adverse 
effect on investment returns. Many of the wind farm SPVs 
have  a  granted  planning  permission  shorter  than  the 
expected life of the asset and while it is expected that an 
extension  to  planning  will  be  available,  failure  to  achieve 
such  extension  could  have  a  material  adverse  effect  on 
investment returns. 

The  Group  performs  regular  reviews  and  ensures  that 
maintenance is performed on all turbines across the wind 
farm  portfolio.  Regular  maintenance  ensures  the  wind 
turbines  are  in  good  working  order,  consistent  with  their 
expected lifespans. 

Market Structure Change (I-SEM) 
The island of Ireland previously had a wholesale electricity 
market, the SEM, which was a gross mandatory pool market, 
centrally  dispatched,  where  the  licensed  transmission 
system operators were responsible for forecasting wind 
and demand. As a consequence, wind generators were not 
“balance responsible”. The regulatory authorities in Ireland 
and Northern Ireland have developed an integrated single 
electricity market, I-SEM, which aligns SEM with electricity 
markets across Europe. This market went live in October 
2018 with one of the material changes that it introduces 
“balance responsibility” for wind generators. 

The  implication  of  being  balanced  responsible  is  that  it 
introduces  a  potential  cost  to  the  wind  operators.  The 
Group  has  contracted  third-party  service  providers  with 
relevant  experience to manage  this  risk to the  wind farm 
portfolio. To date, Brexit has not had a material impact on 
the operation of I-SEM. 

Health and Safety and the Environment 
The physical location, operation and maintenance of wind 
farms  may,  if  inappropriately  assessed  and  managed, 
pose health and safety risks to those involved. Wind farm 
operation and maintenance may result in physical injury 
or industrial accidents, particularly if an individual were to 
fall from height or be electrocuted. If an accident were to 
occur in relation to one or more of the Group’s investments 
and if the Group were deemed to be at fault, the Group 
could be liable for damages or compensation to the extent 
such loss is not covered by insurance policies. In addition, 
adverse publicity or reputational damage could ensue. 

Greencoat  Renewables  Annual  Report  2021 

31 

R
e
p
o
r
t

D
i
r
e
c
t
o
r
s

’

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Directors’ Report 
continued 

Risks  Affecting  Investee  Companies  (continued) 
Health and Safety and the Environment (continued) 
The  Board  reviews  health  and  safety  at  each  of  its 
scheduled  Board  meetings  and  Kevin  McNamara  serves 
as  the  appointed  Health  and  Safety  Director.  The  Group 
engages an independent  health  and  safety  consultant to 
ensure  the  ongoing  appropriateness  of  its  health  and 
safety policies. 

Wind  farms  have  the  potential  to  cause  environmental 
hazards  or  nuisances  to  their  local  human  populations, 
flora and fauna and the surrounding natural environment. 
Wind  farms  can  receive  complaints  relating  to  specific 
environmental issues, or compliance with planning consents 
and  other  relevant  permits.  Separately,  the  planning 
regulations  in  Ireland  historically  included  a  planning 
exemption for underground grid connections. There have 
been  challenges  to  the  basis  on  which  this  exemption 
has  been  determined  and  there  is  currently  uncertainty 
around  how  the  industry  will  resolve  this  challenge.  The 
Group continues to monitor any development, taking legal 
advice where necessary, and addresses these as and when 
required. 

Going Concern and Financial Risk 
As further detailed in note 1 of the financial statements on 
page 56, the Directors have a reasonable expectation that 
the Company and the Group have adequate resources to 
continue  in  operational  existence  for  at  least  12  months 
from the date of approval of this report. Accordingly, they 
continue  to  adopt  the  going  concern  basis  in  preparing 
the financial statements. 

Disclosure of Information to Independent Auditor 
The  Directors  believe  that  they  have  taken  all  steps 
necessary to make themselves aware of any relevant audit 
information and have established that the Group Statutory 
Auditors are aware of that information. In so far as they are 
aware at the time that this report was approved, there is no 
relevant  audit  information  of  which  the  Group  Statutory 
Auditors are unaware. 

Independent Auditor 
BDO, Statutory Audit Firm, have expressed their willingness 
to continue in office in accordance with Section 383 (2) of 
the Companies Act, 2014. 

The Directors will propose the reappointment of BDO as 
the Company’s Auditor and resolutions concerning this 
and the remuneration of the Company’s Auditor will be 
proposed at the AGM. 

Audit Committee 
Pursuant  to  the  Company’s  Articles  of  Association  the 
Board  had  established  an  Audit  Committee  that  in  all 
material respects meets  the  requirements  of  Section 167 
of the Companies Act 2014. The Audit Committee was  fully 
constituted  and  active  during  the  year  ended 

32 

31  December  2021.  For  more  information,  see  the  Audit 
Committee Report on pages 43 to 45. 

Annual Accounts 
The Board is of the opinion that the Annual Report, taken 
as  a  whole,  is  fair,  balanced  and  understandable  and 
provides  the  information  necessary  for  shareholders  to 
assess the performance, strategy and business model of 
the Company. 

The  Directors  recommend  that  the  Annual  Report,  the 
Directors’  Report  and  the  Independent  Auditor’s  Report 
for  the  year  ended  31  December  2021  are  received  and 
adopted by the shareholders and a resolution concerning 
this will be proposed at the AGM. 

Accounting Records 
The  Directors  believe  they  have  complied  with  the 
requirements  of  Section  281  to  Section  285  of  the 
Companies  Act,  2014  with  regard  to  accounting  records 
by  employing  accounting  personnel  with  the  appropriate 
expertise  and  by  providing  adequate  resources  to  the 
financial function. The accounting records of the Company 
are  maintained  by  Northern  Trust  International  Fund 
Administration  Services  (Ireland)  Limited  at  Georges 
Court, 54-62 Townsend Street, Dublin 2, Ireland. 

Subsequent  Events 
Significant subsequent events have been disclosed in note 
21 to the consolidated financial statements. 

Corporate Governance 
The Corporate Governance Report on pages 37 to 42 form 
part of this report. 

Directors and Company Secretary 
The  following  Directors  held  office  as  at  31  December 
2021: 

Directors 
Rónán Murphy (non-executive Chairman) 
Emer Gilvarry (non-executive Director) 
Kevin McNamara (non-executive Director) 
Marco Graziano (non-executive Director) 

Company Secretary 
Ocorian Administration (UK) Limited 

The  biographical  details  of  the  Directors  are  set  out  on 
page 22 of this Annual Report. 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Directors’ Report 
continued 

Directors’ Interests in Shares in the Company 
Directors’ interests in Company shares as at 31 December 
2021 are detailed below. 

Shareholder 

Rónán Murphy 

Emer Gilvarry 

Kevin McNamara 

Marco Graziano 

Ordinary shares 
of €0.01 each 
held as at 
31  December 
2021 

Ordinary shares 
of €0.01 each 
held as at 
31  December 
2020 

217,694 

100,000 

78,327 

65,000 

192,694 

67,832 

68,327 

65,000 

The Company  does  not  have any  share option  schemes 
in place. 

Dividend 
The  Board  recommended  an  interim  dividend  of  €13.5 
million,  equivalent  to  1.515  cent  per  share  with  respect 
to  the  quarter  ended  31  December  2021,  bringing  total 
dividends  with  respect  to  the  year  to  €47.2  million, 
equivalent to 6.06 cent per share as disclosed in note 8 of 
the financial statements. 

Political  Donations 
No political donations were made during the year ended 31 
December 2021. 

Longer Term Viability 
As further disclosed on page 37, the Company is a member 
of the AIC and complies with the AIC Code. In accordance 
with the AIC Code, the Directors are required to assess the 
prospects  of  the  Group  over  a  period  longer  than  the  12 
months  associated  with  going  concern.  The  Directors 
conducted  this  review  for  a  period  of  10  years,  which  it 
deemed  appropriate,  given  the  long-term  nature  of  the 
Group’s  investments,  which  are  modelled  over  30  years, 
coupled with its long-term strategic planning horizon. 

In  considering  the  prospects  of  the  Group,  the  Directors 
looked  at  the  key  risks  facing  both  the  Group  and  the 
investee  companies  as  detailed  on  pages  29  to  32, 
focusing on the likelihood and impact of each risk as well 
as any key contracts, future events or timescales that may 
be assigned to each key risk. 

As a sector-focused infrastructure fund, the Company aims 
to  produce  stable  and  progressive  dividends  while 
preserving the  capital value  of its  investment portfolio  on 
a real basis. The Directors believe that the Group is well 
placed to manage its business risks successfully over both 
the  short  and  long  term  and  accordingly,  the  Board  has 
a  reasonable  expectation  that  the  Group  will  be  able  to 
continue in operation and to meet its liabilities as they fall 
due for a period of at least 10 years. 

While  the  Directors  have  no  reason  to  believe  that  the 
Group  will  not  be  viable  over  a  longer  period,  they  are 
conscious that it would be difficult to foresee the economic 
viability of any company with any degree of certainty for a 
period of time greater than 10 years. 

Directors’ Compliance Statement 
The  Directors,  in  accordance  with  Section  225(2)(a)  of 
the  Companies  Act  2014,  acknowledge  that  they  are 
responsible  for  securing  the  Company’s  compliance  with 
its  “relevant  obligations”.  “Relevant  obligations”  in  the 
context  for  the  Company,  are  the  Company’s  obligations 
under: 

•  The  Companies  Act  2014,  where  a  breach  of  the 
obligations  would  be  a  category  1  or  category  2 
offence; 

•  The  Companies  Act  2014,  where  a  breach  of  the 
obligations  would  be  a  serious  Market  Abuse  or 
Prospectus offence; and 

•  Tax law. 

Directors’  Compliance  Statement  Pursuant  to  Section 
225(2)(b)  of the  Companies  Act  2014,  the  Directors  confirm 
that: 

•  a compliance policy statement has been drawn up by 
the Company in accordance with Section 225(3)(a) of 
the Companies Act 2014 setting out the Company’s 
policies (that, in the directors’ opinion, are appropriate 
to  the  Company)  regarding  compliance  by  the 
Company with its relevant obligations. 

•  appropriate  arrangements  and  structures  that  in  their 
opinion,  are  designed  to  secure  material  compliance 
with the Company’s relevant obligations, have been put 
in place; and 

•  a review has been conducted, during the financial year, 
of the arrangements and structures referred to above. 

By order of the Board 

Rónán Murphy 
Director 

Kevin McNamara 
Director 

27 February 2022 

27 February 2022 

R
e
p
o
r
t

D
i
r
e
c
t
o
r
s

’

Greencoat  Renewables  Annual  Report  2021 

33 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Directors’ Remuneration Report 

This  report  has  been  prepared  by  the  Directors  in 
accordance  with  the  requirements  of  the  Companies  Act 
2014. A resolution to consider the Directors’ Remuneration 
Report will be proposed at the AGM. 

The  Company’s  Auditor  is  required  to  give  their  opinion 
on the information provided on Directors’ remuneration and 
this  is  explained  further  in  its  report  to  shareholders  on 
pages 46 to 49. The remainder of this report is outside the 
scope of the external audit. 

provided  with  letters  of  appointment  which  stipulate  that 
their initial term shall be for 3 years, subject to re-election. 

A Director’s appointment may at any time be terminated by 
and at the discretion of either party upon 6 months’ written 
notice.  A  Director’s  appointment  will  automatically  end 
without any right to  compensation  whatsoever  if they are 
not 
the  Shareholders.  A  Director’s 
appointment may also be terminated with immediate effect 
and without compensation in certain other circumstances. 

re-elected  by 

Annual Statement from the Chairman of the Board 
The  Board,  which  is  profiled  on  page  22,  consists  solely 
of  non-executive  Directors  and  is  entirely  independent. 
Annually,  the  Board  considers  the  level  of  remuneration 
in  accordance  with  the  AIC  Code.  Following  a  review, 
the level of remuneration for Directors was benchmarked 
by  an  independent  consultant  and  a  number  of 
recommendations were made to the Remuneration 
Committee. The subsequent change to non-executive 
Directors’  remuneration,  effective  from  1  January  2021, 
is  detailed  later  in  this  report.  This  has  been  the  first 
increase in non-executive director remuneration since the 
Company’s listing in 2017. 

Remuneration  Policy 
As  at  the  date  of  this  report,  the  Board  comprised  four 
Directors, all of whom are non-executive. The Company has 
established a Remuneration Committee which comprises 
all of the Directors and the Chair is Emer Gilvarry. 

Each of the Directors was appointed to the Remuneration 
Committee with effect to the date of their appointment. 
The  Committee  met  at  such  times  as  the  Committee 
Chairman required. 

Each Director receives a fixed fee per annum based on their 
roles and responsibility within the Company and the time 
commitment required. It is not  considered  appropriate that 
Directors’ remuneration should be performance related and 
none  of  the  Directors  are  eligible  for  pension  benefits, 
share  options,  long-term  incentive  schemes  or  other 
benefits  in  respect  of  their  services  as  non-executive 
Directors of the Company. The total remuneration of non- 
executive  Directors  has  not  exceeded  the  limit  set  out  in 
the Articles of Association of the Company. 

The Company’s Articles of Association empower the Board 
to  award  a  discretionary  bonus  where  any  Director  has 
been engaged in exceptional work on a time spent basis to 
compensate  for  the  additional  time  spent  over  their 
expected time commitment. 

The Articles of Association provide that Directors retire and 
offer themselves for re-election at the first AGM after their 
appointment  and  at  least  every  3  years  thereafter. In 
accordance  with  corporate  governance  best  practice, all 
of  the  Directors  have  opted  to  offer  themselves  for  re-
election  on  an  annual  basis.  All  of  the  Directors  were 

34 

The terms and conditions of appointment of non-executive 
Directors are available for inspection from the Company’s 
registered office. 

The  Directors  do  not  envisage  any  changes  to  the 
remuneration policy in the next accounting period. 

Annual Report on Remuneration 
Independent compensation  consultants  were  engaged by 
the  Remuneration  Committee 
to  provide  views  on 
appropriate levels of fees for the non-executive Directors 
of the Company, as well as benchmark existing fee levels 
against  peer  companies.  Following  this  review,  the  basic 
fee  of  non-executive  Directors  was  increased  to  €55,000 
per  annum  and  the  chairs  of  the  sub-committees  of  the 
Board were compensated an additional €10,000 per annum 
to reflect the increased responsibilities in  these  roles. The 
basic fee of the Chairman was increased to €130,000 per 
annum.  These  changes 
to  non-executive  Director 
remuneration became effective from 1 January 2021. 

The  Company  is  now  a  very  significant  generator  of 
renewable electricity in Ireland and France and expanded 
its investment portfolio into Sweden during the year, with 
future acquisitions in Finland and Spain also agreed upon 
when  these  committed  investments  become  operational. 
It’s  GAV  has  grown  to  €1.6  billion  through  acquisitions 
and  equity  raisings,  and  since  listing,  the  Board  and  its 
committees have held 27 meetings. 

table  below 

The 
information)  shows  all 
remuneration earned by each individual Director during the 
year: 

(audited 

Directors’ 

Paid  in year 
Paid in year 
ended 
ended 
fees per  31  December  31  December 
2020 
annum 

2021 

Date of 
Appointment 

Rónán Murphy 
(chairman) 

16 June 2017  €130,000 

€130,000 

€100,000 

Kevin McNamara 

16 June 2017 

€65,000 

€65,000 

€50,000 

Emer Gilvarry 

16 June 2017 

€65,000 

€65,000 

€50,000 

Marco Graziano  30 January 2020 

€65,000 

€65,000 

€54,167 

Total 

€325,000 

€254,167 

None of the Directors received any other remuneration or 
additional discretionary payments during the year from the 
Company. 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Directors’ Remuneration Report 
continued 

Relative Importance of Spend on Pay 
The remuneration of the  Directors  for  the  year  ended 31 
December  2021,  totalled  €325,000  (2020:  €254,167)  in 
comparison  to  dividends  paid  to  shareholders  over  the 
same period being €47,171,244 (2020: €39,891,425). 

On behalf of the Board, 

Emer Gilvarry 
Chair of the Remuneration Committee 

27 February 2022 

R
e
p
o
r
t

D
i
r
e
c
t
o
r
s

’

R
e
m
u
n
e
r
a
t
i
o
n

Greencoat  Renewables  Annual  Report  2021 

Cordal 

35 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Statement of Directors’ Responsibilities 

The  Directors  are  responsible  for  preparing  the  Annual 
Report  and  the  consolidated  financial  statements  in 
accordance with applicable law and regulations. 

Irish  company  law  requires  the  Directors  to  prepare 
financial statements for each financial year. Under that law 
the Directors are required to prepare the Group financial 
statements and  have elected to prepare the Company 
financial statements in accordance with IFRS as adopted 
by the EU. Under company law the Directors must not 
approve the consolidated financial statements unless they 
are satisfied that they give a true and fair view of the state 
of affairs of the Group and Company and of the profit or 
loss of the Group for that period. 

In  preparing  these  consolidated  financial  statements,  the 
Directors are required to: 

•  select suitable accounting policies and then apply them 

consistently; 

•  make  judgements  and  accounting  estimates  that  are 

reasonable and prudent; 

•  state whether they have been prepared in accordance 
with IFRS as adopted by the EU, subject to any material 
departures disclosed and explained in the consolidated 
financial statements; 

•  prepare the consolidated financial statements  on the 
going  concern  basis  unless  it  is  inappropriate to 
presume  that  the  Company  and  the  Group  will 
continue in business; 

The  Directors  are  responsible  for  keeping  adequate 
accounting records that are sufficient to show and explain 
the Company’s transactions and disclose with reasonable 

accuracy at any time the financial position of the Company 
and enable them to ensure that the consolidated financial 
statements comply with the Companies Act 2014 and, as 
regards the Group financial statements, Article 4 of the IAS 
Regulation. They are also responsible for safeguarding the 
assets  of  the  Company  and  hence  for  taking  reasonable 
steps for the prevention and detection of fraud and other 
irregularities.  The  Directors  are  responsible  for  ensuring 
that the Annual Report, taken as a whole, is fair, balanced, 
information 
and  understandable  and  provides 
necessary 
the  Group’s 
to  assess 
for  shareholders 
performance, business model and strategy. 

the 

Website Publication 
The  Directors  are  responsible  for  ensuring  the  Annual 
Report and the consolidated financial statements are made 
available on a website. Financial statements are published 
on the Company’s website in accordance with legislation in 
Ireland  and 
the  preparation  and 
dissemination of financial statements, which may vary from 
legislation  in  other  jurisdictions.  The  maintenance  and 
integrity of the Company’s website is the responsibility of the 
Directors. The Directors responsibilities also extend to the 
ongoing  integrity  of  the  consolidated  financial  statements 
contained therein. 

the  UK  governing 

On behalf of the Board, 

Rónán Murphy 
Director 

Kevin McNamara 
Director 

27 February 2022 

27 February 2022 

36 

Erstrask South 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Corporate Governance Report 

This  Corporate  Governance  Report  forms  part  of  the 
Report  of the  Directors  as  further  disclosed  on  pages  24 
to 33. 

Corporate Governance Framework 
The Company is committed to high standards of corporate 
governance  and  the  Board  is  responsible  for  ensuring 
those  high  standards  are  achieved.  Companies  admitted 
to  trading  on  AIM  or  Euronext  Growth  Market  are  not 
required  to  comply  with  the  UK  Code  or  Irish  Annex, 
however  they  are  required  to  disclose  the  corporate 
governance code which they have decided to apply. 

For the year ended 31 December 2021, the Company was 
a member of the AIC and adopted the AIC Code. The AIC 
Code  provides  boards  with  a  framework  of  best  practice 
in  respect  of  the  governance  of  investment  companies. 
While the Company is not an ‘‘investment company’’ under 
the  Companies  Act,  the  Company  shares  key  important 
characteristics  with  such  companies  e.g.  it  has  no 
employees and the tasks of portfolio management and risk 
management  are  delegated  to  the  Investment  Manager. 
The  FRC  has  confirmed  that  investment  companies  who 
report against the AIC Code and follow its requirements will 
also be meeting their obligations under the UK Code and 
the Irish Annex. The Board considers that reporting against 
the principles and recommendations of the AIC Code, by 
reference  to  the  AIC  Guide,  provides  better  information 
to Shareholders. A summary of the Company’s compliance 
with the AIC code is provided on the Company’s website. 

The text of the AIC Code and the AIC Guide are available 
on the AIC’s website, www.theaic.co.uk. The UK Code is 
available on the FRC’s website, www.frc.org.uk. 

Statement of Compliance 
The Board confirms that the Company has complied with 
the AIC Code during the year ended 31 December 2021. 

Purpose, Culture and Values 
The Company’s purpose remains clear; to provide investors 
with the opportunity to participate directly in the ownership 
of a portfolio of renewable energy-generating assets, thus 
promoting the reduction of greenhouse gas  emissions and 
the  global  future  target  of  a  net-zero  economy.  The 
Company  also  intends  to  provide  shareholders  with  an 
annual  dividend  that  increases  between  zero  and  CPI 
whilst growing the capital value of its investment portfolio 
in  the  long  term  on  a  real  basis  through  reinvestment  of 
excess cash flow and the prudent use of gearing. 

The  Company  provides  investors  with  the  opportunity  to 
participate directly in the ownership of renewable energy- 
generating assets in Ireland, France and Sweden, thereby 
increasing  the  resources  and  capital  dedicated  to  the 
deployment  of  renewable  energy  and  the  reduction  of 
greenhouse gas emissions. 

As an investment trust with no employees, the Board have 
agreed that its culture and values should be aligned with 
those of the Investment Manager and centred on long term 
relationships  with  the  Company’s  key  stakeholders  and 
sustainable investment as follows: 

•  Integrity is at the heart of every activity, with importance 
being  placed  on  transparency,  trustworthiness  and 
dependability. 

•  The trust of stakeholders is very important to maintain 
the  Company’s  reputation,  particularly  for  execution 
certainty  for  asset  sellers  and  delivery  of  investment 
promises to investors. 

•  Respect for differing opinions is to be shown across all 

interaction and communication. 

•  Individual  empowerment   is   sought   with   growth in 
responsibility and autonomy being actively encouraged. 

•  Collaboration  and  effectively  utilising  the  collective 
skills of all participants is important to ensure ideas and 
information are best shared. 

The Board 
As at  the  date  of  this  report,  the  Board  comprises  of 
4 non-executive Directors, all of whom, are considered to 
be independent of the Investment Manager and free from 
any  business  or  other  relationship  that  could  materially 
interfere with the exercise of their independent judgement. 

Directors’ details are detailed on page 22, which sets out 
the range of investment, financial and business skills and 
experience represented. 

Director Re-election and Appointment 
The  Articles  of  Association  provide  that  Directors  shall 
retire and offer themselves for re-election at the first AGM 
after their appointment and at least every 3 years thereafter. 
Any  Director,  who  has  held  office  with  the  Company  for 
three consecutive 3 year terms shall retire from office. This 
will allow for phased Board appointments and retirements 
and enable the Board to consider whether there is any risk 
that  such  Director  might  reasonably  be  deemed  to  have 
lost independence through such long service. 

However,  all  of  the  Directors,  in  accordance  with  best 
practice,  have  opted  to  offer  themselves  for  re-election 
on an annual basis. Having considered their effectiveness, 
demonstration  of  commitment  to  the  role,  attendance  at 
meetings  and  contribution  to  the  Board’s  deliberations, 
the  Board  approves  the  nomination  for  re-election  of  all 
Directors. 

The terms and conditions of appointment of non-executive 
Directors are available for inspection from the Company’s 
registered office. 

C
o
r
p
o
r
a
t
e
G
o
v
e
r
n
a
n
c
e
R
e
p
o
r
t

Greencoat  Renewables  Annual  Report  2021 

37 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Corporate Governance Report 
continued 

The Chairman 
The Chairman’s primary responsibility is to lead the Board 
and  to  ensure  its  effectiveness  both  collectively  and 
individually. The Chairman of the Board is Rónán Murphy. 
In  considering  the  independence  of  the  Chairman,  the 
Board took note of the provisions of the AIC Code relating 
to  independence  and  has  determined  that  Mr.  Murphy  is 
an Independent Director. The Company has no employees 
and therefore there is no requirement for a chief executive. 

Chair Tenure 
The  Company’s  policy  on  Chair  tenure  is  that  the  Chair 
should  normally  serve  no  longer  than  nine  years  as  a 
Director and Chair. However, in exceptional circumstances, 
where it is in the best interests of the  Company,  the Chair 
may  serve  for  a  limited  time  beyond  that.  In  such 
circumstances, the independence of the other directors will 
ensure that the Board as a whole remains independent. 

Senior Independent Director 
The  Senior  Independent  Director  works  closely  with  the 
Chairman  and  provides  support  where  required,  holding 
annual meetings with the other non-executive directors to 
appraise the performance of the Chairman and be available 
to shareholders if they have any reason for concern. The 
Senior Independent Director is Emer Gilvarry. 

Diversity Policy and Independence 
The Board has a policy to base appointments on merit and 
against objective criteria, with due regard for the benefits 
of  diversity,  including  gender  diversity.  Its  objective  is  to 
attract and maintain a Board that, as a whole, comprises an 
appropriate balance of skills and experience. 

The  Board  consists  of  individuals  from  relevant  and 
complementary  backgrounds  offering  experience  on 
boards of listed companies, in financial and legal services 
as well as in the energy sector. As at the date of this report, 
the  Board  comprised  3  men  and  1  woman,  all  non- 
executive Directors who are considered to be independent 
of the Investment Manager and free from any business or 
other  relationship  that  could  materially  interfere  with  the 
exercise of their independent judgement. 

The Investment Manager operates an equal opportunities 
policy and its partners and employees comprised 57 men 
and 23 women as at 31 December 2021. 

Board Responsibilities 
The Board will meet, on average, 5 times in each calendar 
year for  scheduled  quarterly  Board  meetings  and  on an 
ad hoc basis where necessary. At each meeting, the Board 
follows a formal agenda that will cover the business to  be 
discussed 
to,  strategy, 
performance  and  the  framework  of  internal  controls,  as 
well  as  review  of  its  own  performance  and  composition. 
Between  meetings  there  is  regular  contact  with  the 
Investment Manager. The Board requires to be supplied, 

including,  but  not 

limited 

38 

in  a  timely  manner,  with  information  by  the  Investment 
Manager,  the  Administrator,  the  Company  Secretary  and 
other  advisers  in  a  form  and  of  a  quality  appropriate  to 
enable it to discharge its duties. 

The  Board  is  responsible  for  the  determination  of  the 
Company’s  Investment  Objective  and  Policy  and  has 
overall  responsibility  for  the  Company’s  activities.  The 
Company  has  entered  into  the  Investment  Management 
Agreement with the Investment Manager pursuant to which 
the Investment Manager is responsible for the day- to-day 
management of the Company. 

The  Board  also  has  responsibility  for  ensuring  that  the 
Company keeps proper accounting records which disclose 
with reasonable accuracy at any time the financial position 
of  the  Company  and  which  enable  it  to  ensure  that  the 
financial statements  comply  with  applicable  regulation. It 
is the Board’s responsibility to present a fair, balanced and 
understandable  Annual  Report,  which      provides the 
information  necessary  for  shareholders  to  assess  the 
performance,  strategy  and  business  model  of 
the 
Company.  This  responsibility  extends  to  the  interim  and 
other price-sensitive public reports. 

The  Board  has  established  procedures  which  provide 
a  reasonable  basis  for  the  Directors  to  make  proper 
judgement on an ongoing basis as to the financial position 
and prospects of the Company. 

that 

The  Board  has  the  ability  to  specify  from  time  to  time 
specific  matters 
require  prior  Board  approval 
(‘‘Reserved  Matters’’)  or  specific  matters  that  it  believes 
ought  to  be  brought  to  the  Board’s  attention  as  part  of 
the  general  reporting  process  between  the  Investment 
Manager and the Board. The initial list of Reserved Matters 
specified  by  the  Board  includes  entry  into  markets other 
than  those  located  in  the  Republic  of  Ireland,  entry  into 
transactions  other 
involving  operational 
onshore wind assets, entry into any acquisitions increasing 
GAV by more than 50 per cent and entry into material new 
financing facilities. 

those 

than 

The  Investment  Manager,  once  every  calendar  quarter, 
submits  to  the  Board  a  report  of  activities,  investments 
and  performance  of  the  Company,  including  progress  of 
all investments, details of the pipeline of acquisitions and 
any  disposals  and,  in  addition,  promptly  reports  to  the 
Board  any  other  information  which  could  reasonably  be 
considered to be material. 

Committees of the Board 
The  Company’s  Audit  Committee  is  chaired  by  Kevin 
McNamara  and  consists  of  a  minimum  of  2  members. 
Emer Gilvarry and Marco Graziano are the other members 
of  the  Audit  Committee  as  the  date  of  this  report.  In 
accordance with best practice, the Company’s Chairman is 
not a member of the Audit Committee, however he does 
attend Audit Committee meetings as and when deemed 
appropriate.  The  Audit  Committee  Report  which  is  on 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Corporate Governance Report 
continued 

Committees of the Board (continued) 

pages 43 to 45 of this report describes the work of the 
Audit Committee. 

The Company has established a Management Engagement 
Committee, which comprises all the Directors and the Chair 
is  Rónán  Murphy.  The  Management  Engagement 
Committee’s  main  function  is  to  keep  under  review  the 
performance  of  the  Investment  Manager  and  review  and 
make recommendations  on  any  proposed  amendment 
to 
Investment  Management  Agreement.  The 
Management Engagement Committee will also perform a 
review of the performance of other key service providers to 
the Group. The Management Engagement Committee will 
meet at least once a year. 

the 

In accordance with the AIC Code, the Company has also 
set  up  Remuneration  and  Nomination  Committees.  The 
Remuneration  Committee  comprises  of  all  the  Directors 
and  the  Chair  is  Emer  Gilvarry.  The  Remuneration 
Committee’s  main  functions  are  to  determine  and  agree 
the  Board  policy  for  the  remuneration  of  the  Directors 
and review and consider any additional ad hoc payments 
in  relation  to  duties  undertaken  over  and  above  normal 
business. The Remuneration Committee will meet at least 
once a year. 

The Nomination Committee comprises all of the Directors 
and  the  Chair  is  Marco  Graziano,  who  was  appointed 
during the year replacing Ronán Murphy. The Nomination 
Committee’s main function is to review the structure, size 
and composition of the Board regularly and to consider 
succession  planning  for  Directors.  The  Nomination 
Committee will meet at least once a year. 

Terms  of  reference  for  the  Management  Engagement, 
Nominations  and  Remuneration  Committees  have  been 
approved by the Board and are available on the Company’s 
website. 

Board Meetings, Committee Meetings and Directors’ 
Attendance 
A  schedule  of  Board  and  Audit  Committee  meetings  is 
circulated to the Board one  year  ahead  including  the key 
agenda  items  for  each  meeting.  Other  Committees 
meetings are arranged as and when required. The number 
of meetings of the full Board of the Company attended in 
the year to 31 December 2021 by each Director is set out 
below: 

2021 

Rónán Murphy 

Emer Gilvarry 

Kevin McNamara 

Marco Graziano 

Scheduled 
Board Meetings 
(Total of 8) 

Additional Board 
Meetings  (Total 
of 10) 

8 

7 

8 

8 

10 

8 

10 

9 

Board Meetings, Committee Meetings and Directors’ 
Attendance 
During  the  year,  there  were  also  9  meetings  of  sub- 
committees of the Board. The  number  of  meetings  of the 
Committees  attended  in  the  year  by  each  Committee 
member is set out below. 

Audit 
Committee 
Meetings 
(Total of 4) 

Management 
Engagement 
Committee 
Meetings 
(Total of 2) 

Nomination 
Committee 
Meetings 
(Total of 2) 

Remuneration 
Committee 
Meetings 
(Total of 1) 

n/a 

3 

4 

4 

2 

2 

2 

2 

2 

2 

2 

2 

1 

1 

1 

1 

2021 

Rónán 
Murphy 

Emer 
Gilvarry 

Kevin 
McNamara 

Marco 
Graziano 

Board Performance and Evaluation 
Regarding  performance  and  evaluation  pursuant 
to 
Provision  26  of  the  AIC  Code,  the  Board  undertakes  a 
formal  and  rigorous  evaluation  of  its  performance  each 
financial year. 

Each individual Directors’ training and  development needs 
are  reviewed  annually.  All  new  Directors  receive  an 
induction, including being provided with information about 
the Company and their responsibilities and meetings with 
the Investment Manager. In addition, each Director will visit 
operational  sites  and  specific  Board  training  days  are 
arranged involving presentations on relevant topics. 

Directors’ Indemnity 
Directors’ and Officers’ liability insurance cover is in place 
in  respect  of  the  Directors.  The  Company’s  articles  of 
association provide, subject to the provisions of Ireland and 
UK  legislation,  an  indemnity  for  Directors  in  respect of 
costs which they may incur relating to the defence of any 
proceedings  brought  against  them  arising  out  of  their 
positions  as  Directors,  in  which  they  are  acquitted,  or 
judgement is given in their favour by the Court. 

Except for such indemnity provisions in the Company’s 
articles  of  association  and  in  the  Directors’  letters  of 
appointment, there are no qualifying third-party indemnity 
provisions in force. 

The Investment Manager 
The Board has  entered into the Investment Management 
Agreement with the Investment  Manager  under  which the 
Investment Manager is responsible for developing strategy 
and the day-to-day management of the Group’s investment 
portfolio,  in  accordance  with  the  Group’s  investment 
objective  and  policy,  subject  to  the  overall supervision  of 
the Board. A summary of the fees paid to 

Greencoat  Renewables  Annual  Report  2021 

39 

C
o
r
p
o
r
a
t
e
G
o
v
e
r
n
a
n
c
e
R
e
p
o
r
t

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Corporate Governance Report 
continued 

The Investment Manager (continued) 

the Investment Manager are given in note 3 of the financial 
statements. 

terminated  with 

The Investment Manager’s appointment is for an initial term 
of  5  years  from  the  admission  date  (25  July  2017).  The 
Investment Management Agreement may be terminated by 
either  party  on  the  conclusion  of  the  initial  term  provided 
the party purporting to terminate provides not less than 12 
months prior written notice of its intention to terminate the 
agreement. The Investment Management Agreement may 
be 
immediate  effect  and  without 
compensation,  by  either  the  Investment  Manager  or  the 
Company  if  the  other  party  has  gone  into  liquidation, 
administration or receivership or has committed a material 
breach  of  the  Investment  Management  Agreement.  The 
Board  and  the  Investment  Manager  are  currently  in 
discussions about extending the Investment Management 
Agreement,  with  every  expectation  of  concluding 
agreement before the end of the initial term. 

The Investment Manager  will,  at  all  times,  act  within the 
parameters  set  out 
Investment  Policy.  The 
the 
Investment  Manager  reports  to  the  Board  and  keeps  the 
Board appraised of material developments on an ongoing 
basis. 

in 

The Investment Manager is responsible for, among other 
things: 

•  management of the portfolio and further investments; 

•  identifying,  evaluating  and  executing  possible  further 

investments; 

•  risk management; 

•  reporting to the Board; 

•  calculating and publishing NAV, with the assistance of 

the Administrator; 

•  assisting the Company in complying with its ongoing 
obligations as a company whose shares are admitted 
to trading on AIM and Euronext Growth Market; and 

•  directing, managing, supervising  and  co-ordinating the 
Company’s third-party service providers, including the 
Depositary  and  the  Administrator,  in  accordance  with 
industry best practice. 

Risk Management and Internal Control 
The Board is  responsible  for  the  Company’s  system of 
internal control and for  reviewing  its  effectiveness. The 
Board  confirms  that  it  has  an  ongoing  process  for 
identifying,  evaluating  and  managing  the  significant  risks 
faced  by  the  Company.  This  process  has  been  in  place 
throughout the year and has continued since the year end. 

The Company’s principal risks and uncertainties are detailed 
on pages 29 to 32 of this report. As further explained in the 
Audit Committee Report, the risks of the Company are 

40 

outlined in a risk matrix which was reviewed and updated 
during  the  year.  The  Board  continually  reviews  its  policy 
setting and updates the risk matrix annually to ensure that 
procedures  are  in  place  with  the  intention  of  identifying, 
mitigating and minimising the  impact  of  risks  should they 
crystallise.  The  Board  relies  on  reports  periodically 
provided by the Investment  Manager,  the  Depositary and 
the Administrator regarding risks that the Company faces. 
to  gather 
When 
information,  including  tax  and  legal  advisers.  The  Board 
also  regularly  monitors  the  investment  environment  and 
the management of the Company’s portfolio, and applies 
the  principles  detailed  in  the  internal  control  guidance 
issued  by  the  FRC.  The  principal  features  of  the  internal 
control  systems  which  the  Investment  Manager  and  the 
Administrator  have  in  place  in  respect  of  the  Group’s 
financial reporting include: 

required,  experts  are  employed 

•  internal reviews of all financial reports; 

•  review by the Board of financial information prior to its 

publication; and 

•  authorisation  limits  over  expenditure  incurred  by  the 

Group. 

Information and Support 
The  Board  can  seek  independent  professional  advice  on 
a matter, at the Company’s expense, where they judge it 
necessary to discharge their responsibilities as Directors. 
The Committees of the Board are provided with sufficient 
resources  to  undertake  their  duties.  The  Directors  have 
access  to  the  services  of  the  Company  Secretary  who 
is  responsible  for  ensuring  that  Board  procedures  are 
followed. 

raise  concerns  within 

Whistleblowing 
The Board has considered the arrangements by which staff 
of  the  Investment  Manager  or  Administrator  may, in 
confidence, 
respective 
organisations  about  possible  improprieties  in  matters  of 
financial reporting or other matters. It has concluded that 
adequate arrangements are in place for the proportionate 
and independent investigation of such matters and, where 
necessary,  for  appropriate  follow-up  action  to  be  taken 
within their organisation. 

their 

Amendment of Articles of Association 
The Company’s Articles of Association may be amended 
by  the  members  of  the  Company  by  special  resolution 
(requiring a majority of at least 75 per cent of the persons 
voting on the relevant resolution). 

General Meetings 
The  Company  holds  a  general  meeting  annually  and 
specifies the meeting as such. All general meetings other 
than  annual  general  meetings  are  called  extraordinary 
general  meetings.  Extraordinary  general  meetings  are 
convened on such  requisition,  or  in  default,  and  may be 
convened  by  such  requisitions  as  provided  by  the 
Companies Act 2014. 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Corporate Governance Report 
continued 

General Meetings (continued) 

All business shall be deemed special if it is transacted 
at  an  extraordinary  general  meeting.  All  business  that 
is transacted at an annual general meeting shall also be 
deemed special, with the exception of the consideration of 
the Company’s statutory financial statements and reports of 
the Directors and Auditors, the review by the members of 
the Company’s affairs, the appointment of Directors in the 
place of those retiring (whether by rotation or otherwise), 
the appointment and re-appointment of the Auditors and 
the fixing of the remuneration of the Auditors. 

Every member entitled to attend and vote at a general 
meeting may appoint a proxy to attend, speak and vote on 
his or her behalf provided, however, that a member may 
appoint more than one proxy provided that each proxy is 
appointed to exercise the rights attached to shares held 
in different securities accounts. The holders of ordinary 
shares have the right to receive notice of and attend and 
vote at all general meetings of the Company and they are 
entitled, on a poll or a show of hands, to one vote for every 
ordinary share they hold. 

Votes may be given either personally or by proxy. Subject 
to any rights or restrictions for the time being attached to 
any class or classes of shares and subject to any suspension 
or abrogation of rights pursuant to the Articles, on a show 
of hands every member present in person and every proxy 
shall have one vote, so, however, that no individual shall 
have more than one vote, and on a poll every member shall 
have one vote for every share carrying rights of which they 
are a holder. On a poll a member entitled to more than one 
vote need not cast all their votes or cast all the votes they 
use in the same way. 

Engagement with Stakeholders 
The Directors are responsible for acting in a way that they 
consider,  in  good  faith,  is  the  most  likely  to  promote  the 
success  of  the  Company  for  the  benefit  of  its  members. 
In  doing  so,  they  should  have  regard  for  the  needs  of 
stakeholders  and  the  wider  society.  The  Company’s 
objective  is  to  provide  investors  with  an  annual  dividend 
that  increases  progressively  while  preserving  the  capital 
value  of  its  investment  portfolio  in  the  long  term  through 
reinvestment  of  excess  cashflow  and  the  prudent  use  of 
portfolio gearing. 

robust dividend cover, the Company can maintain a target 
dividend of 6.18 cent per share for 2022, which the Board 
expects  to  contribute  to  the  Company’s  target  return  to 
investors of an IRR in excess of 7 per cent, net of fees and 
expenses. 

Acquisitions 
During  the  year,  the  Company  acquired  three  new  wind 
farms in Ireland and one in Sweden, along with two forward 
sale transactions to acquire another wind farm in Finland 
and a solar farm in Spain once operational. The Board and 
the  Investment  Manager  considered  each  investment  in 
the context of the Company’s Investment Policy, availability 
of financing and the potential returns to investors. 

Share Issuances 
During the year, the Company issued 148,648,649 further 
shares,  raising  a  total  €165  million  in  gross  proceeds, 
through an oversubscribed share placing. The Investment 
Manager engaged with analysts and investors throughout 
the share issuance process. 

is  committed 

to  maintaining  good 
The  Company 
communications  and  building  positive  relationships  with 
all  stakeholders,  including  shareholders,  debt  providers, 
analysts,  potential  investors,  suppliers  and  the  wider 
communities in which the Group and its investee companies 
operate.  This  includes  regular  engagement  with  the 
Company’s  shareholders  and  other  stakeholders  by  the 
Board,  the  Investment  Manager  and  the  Administrator. 
Regular feedback is provided to the Board to ensure they 
understand the views of stakeholders. 

Relations with Shareholders 
The  Company  welcomes  the  views  of  shareholders  and 
places  great  importance  on  communication  with  its 
shareholders. The Investment Manager is available at all 
reasonable times to meet with principal shareholders and 
key  sector  analysts.  The  Chairman,  the  Senior  Independent 
Director and other Directors are also available to meet with 
shareholders if required. 

All shareholders have the opportunity to put questions to 
the Company at the registered address. The AGM of the 
Company will provide a forum for shareholders to meet and 
discuss issues with the Directors and Investment Manager. 

Key  decisions  are  those  that  are  either  material  to  the 
Company  or are significant  to any  of the  Company’s key 
stakeholders. The below key decisions were made during 
the year, with the overall aim of promoting the success of 
the Company while considering the impact on its members 
and wider stakeholders. 

The  Board  receives  comprehensive  shareholder  reports 
at all quarterly Board meetings  and  regularly  monitors the 
views  of  shareholders  and  the  shareholder  profile  of  the 
Company.  The  Board  is  also  kept  fully  informed  of all 
relevant  market  commentary  on  the  Company  by  the 
Investment Manager. 

Dividends 
The Board has approved total dividends of 6.06 cent per 
share with the respect to the year. The Board are confident 
that with the Company’s continuing strong cashflow and 

Relations with Other Stakeholders 
The  Company  values  its  relationships  with  its  debt 
providers.  The  Investment  Manager  ensures  the  Group 
continues  to  meet  its  debt  covenants  and  reporting 

Greencoat  Renewables  Annual  Report  2021 

41 

C
o
r
p
o
r
a
t
e
G
o
v
e
r
n
a
n
c
e
R
e
p
o
r
t

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Corporate Governance Report 
continued 

requirements.  During  the  year,  the  Group  placed  a  new 
5 year non-amortising term debt facility with ING and a new 
7  year  non-amortising  term  debt  facility  with  AXA  as 
disclosed in note 13 of the financial statements. 

The  Investment  Manager  conducts  presentations  with 
analysts and investors to coincide with the announcement 
of the Company’s annual and interim results, providing an 
opportunity for discussions and queries on the Company’s 
activities, performance and key metrics. In addition to these 
semi-annual presentations, the Investment Manager meets 
regularly  with  analysts  and  investors  to  provide further 
updates with how the Company and the investment portfolio 
are performing. 

The  Directors  and  Investment  Manager  receive  informal 
feedback from analysts and investors, which is presented 
to the Board by the Company’s Euronext Growth Advisor, 
NOMAD and Broker. The  Company Secretary also receives 
informal  feedback  via  queries  submitted  through  the 
Company’s website and these are addressed by the Board, 
the Investment Manager or the Company Secretary, where 
applicable. 

The Company recognises that relationships with suppliers 
are  enhanced  by  prompt  payment  and  the  Company’s 
Administrator  ensures all  payments  are  processed within 
the contractual terms agreed with the individual suppliers. 

The Company, via its Investment Manager, has long-term 
important relationships with its operational site managers 
and  turbine  operations  and  maintenance  managers  and 
reviews  performance,  including  health  and  safety,  on  a 
monthly  basis.  Representatives  of  the  site  manager  and 
SPV Board directors, from the Investment Manager, visit 

all operational sites on a regular basis and carry out safety 
walks at least once a year on each site. 

Similarly, environmental protection issues  are  reported on 
every month by the SPV site managers and annual habitat 
management  plans  are  agreed  by  SPV  boards  for  all 
relevant  sites  to  ensure  that  the  environment  in  and 
surrounding each wind farm is carefully protected. 

The Directors recognise that the long-term success of the 
Company  is  linked  to  the  success  of  the  communities  in 
which  the  Group,  and  its  investee  companies,  operate. 
During  the  year,  a  number  of  community  projects  were 
investment  portfolio 
supported  by 
companies,  further  details  of  which  can  be  found  in  the 
latest  ESG  report,  available  on  the  Company’s  website: 
www.greencoat-renewables.com. 

the  Company’s 

Shareholders  may  also  find  Company  information  or 
contact the Company through its website. 

On behalf of the Board 

Rónán  Murphy 
Director 

27 February 2022 

42 

Cordal 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Audit  Committee  Report 

At the date of this report, the Audit Committee comprised 
of Kevin McNamara (Chairman), Emer Gilvarry, and Marco 
Graziano.  The  AIC  Code  has  a  requirement  that  at  least 
one  member  of  the  Audit  Committee  should  have  recent 
and relevant financial experience and the Audit Committee 
as a whole should have competence relevant to the sector. 
The Board is satisfied that the Audit Committee is properly 
constituted  in  these  respects.  The  qualifications  and 
experience of all Audit Committee members are disclosed 
on page 22 of this report. 

The Audit Committee operates within clearly defined terms 
of reference which were reviewed during the financial year. 
The revised terms have been approved by the Board, and 
include  all  matters  indicated  by  the  AIC  Code  and  are 
available for inspection on the Company’s website: www. 
greencoat-renewables.com. 

Audit Committee meetings are scheduled at appropriate 
times in the reporting and auditing cycle. The Chairman, 
other Directors and third parties may be invited to attend 
meetings as and when deemed appropriate. 

Meetings 
The  Audit  Committee  met  4  times  up  to  31  December 
2021. A breakdown of Director attendance is set out in the 
Corporate Governance Report on page 39. BDO attended 
2 of the 4 formal Audit Committee meetings held during the 
year. 

Summary of the Role and Responsibilities of the Audit 
Committee 
The  duties  of  the  Audit  Committee  include  reviewing  the 
Interim  Report,  Annual  Report  and  Financial  Statements 
and any formal announcements relating to the Company’s 
financial performance. 

The  Audit  Committee  is  the  forum  through  which  the 
external  Auditor  reports  to  the  Board  and  is  responsible 
for  reviewing  the  terms  of  appointment  of  the  Auditor, 
together  with  their  remuneration.  On  an  ongoing  basis, 
the  Audit  Committee  is  responsible  for  reviewing  the 
objectivity of the Auditor along with the effectiveness of the 
audit and the terms under which the Auditor is engaged to 
perform non-audit services (restricted to the limited scope 
review  of  the  Interim  Report).  The  Audit  Committee  is 
also  responsible  for  reviewing  the  Company’s  corporate 
governance framework, system of internal controls and risk 
management, ensuring they are suitable for an investment 
company. 

The  Audit  Committee  reports  its  findings  to  the  Board, 
identifying any matters on which it considers that action or 
improvement  is  needed,  and  make  recommendations  on 
the steps to be taken. 

Overview 
During  the  year,  the  Audit  Committee’s  discussions 
have  been  broad  ranging.  In  addition  to  the  4  formally 

convened Audit Committee meetings, during the year, the 
Audit  Committee  has  had  regular  contact  and  meetings 
with  the  Investment  Manager,  and  the  Administrator. 
These meetings and discussions focused on, but were not 
limited to: 

•  detailed analysis of the Company’s quarterly NAVs; 

•  reviewing  the  updated  risk  matrix  of  the  Company 
including  climate  related  reporting  disclosures  under 
the TCFD framework; 

•  reviewing 

the  Company’s  corporate  governance 

framework; 

•  reviewing  the  internal  controls  framework  for  the 
Company, 
Investment 
Manager, considering the need for a separate internal 
audit function; 

the  Administrator  and 

the 

•  considering  potential 

incidents  of 

fraud  and 

the 

Company’s response thereto; 

•  considering the ongoing assessment of the Company 

as a going concern; 

•  considering the principal risks and period of assessment 

for the longer term viability of the Company; 

•  monitoring 

the  ongoing  appropriateness  of 

the 
Company’s status as an investment entity under IFRS 
10, in particular following an acquisition; 

•  monitoring compliance with AIFMD, the AIC code and 

other regulatory and governance frameworks; 

•  reviewing and approving the audit plan in relation to the 
audit  of  the  Company’s  Annual  Report  and  financial 
statements; 

•  monitoring  compliance  with  the  Company’s  policy  on 
the provision of non-audit services by the Auditor; and 

•  reviewing  the  effectiveness,  resources,  qualifications 

and independence of the Auditor. 

A
u
d
i
t

C
o
m
m

i
t
t
e
e
R
e
p
o
r
t

Financial  Reporting 
The  primary  role  of  the  Audit  Committee  in  relation to 
financial  reporting  is  to  review,  with  the  Investment 
Manager, 
the 
appropriateness of the Interim Report and Annual Report 
and financial statements, concentrating on, amongst other 
matters: 

the  Administrator  and 

the  Auditor, 

•  the quality and acceptability of accounting policies and 

practices; 

•  the  clarity  of  the  disclosures  and  compliance  with 
financial reporting standards and relevant financial and 
governance reporting requirements; 

•  amendments  to  legislation  and  corporate  governance 
reporting  requirements  and  accounting  treatment  of 
new transactions in the period; 

Greencoat  Renewables  Annual  Report  2021 

43 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Audit  Committee  Report 
continued 

Financial  Reporting  (continued) 

•  the impact of new and amended accounting standards 

on the Company’s financial statements; 

•  whether  the  Audit  Committee  believes  that  proper 
and appropriate processes and procedures have been 
followed in the preparation of the Interim and Annual 
Report and financial statements; 

•  consideration  and   recommending   to   the   Board for 
approval  of  the  contents  of  the  annual  financial 
statements and reviewing the Auditors’ report thereon 
including  consideration  of  whether  the  consolidated 
financial  statements  are  overall  fair,  balanced  and 
understandable; 

•  material  areas  in  which  significant  judgements  have 
been  applied  or  there  has  been  discussion  with  the 
Auditor; and 

•  any correspondence from regulators in relation to the 

Company’s financial reporting. 

to 

include 

the  Audit  Committee.  Matters 

BDO attended 2 of the 4 formal Audit  Committee meetings 
held  during  the  year  and  have  presented  their  audit 
typically 
findings 
discussed 
the 
transparency  and  openness  of  interactions  with  the 
Investment  Manager  and  the  Administrator,  confirmation 
that  there  has  been  no  restriction  in  scope  placed  on 
them, the independence of their audit and how they have 
exercised professional scepticism. 

the  Auditor’s  assessment  of 

The  Audit  Committee  has  satisfied  itself  that  the  key 
estimates  and  assumptions  used  in  the  valuation  model, 
which are disclosed in note 2 to the consolidated financial 
statements, are appropriate and that the investments have 
been fairly valued. 

The  key  estimates  and  assumptions  include  the  useful 
life  of  the  assets,  the  discount  rates,  the  level  of  wind 
resource, the rate of inflation, the price at which the power 
and  associated  benefits  can  be  sold  and  the  amount  of 
electricity the assets are expected to produce. 

Internal Control 
The  Audit  Committee  has  established  a  set  of  ongoing 
processes  designed  to  meet  the  particular  needs  of  the 
Company in managing the risks to which it is exposed. 

The process is one whereby the  Investment  Manager has 
identified the key risks to which the Company is exposed 
and  recorded  them  on  a  risk  matrix 
together with  the 
controls  employed  to  mitigate  these  risks.  The  Audit 
Committee also has a process in place to identify emerging 
risks,  such  as  climate-related  risks,  and  to  determine 
whether any actions are required. A residual risk rating has 
been  applied  to  each  risk.  The  Audit  Committee  is 
responsible  for  reviewing  the  risk  matrix  and associated 
for 
controls  before 
consideration  and  approval,  challenging  the  Investment 
Manager’s  assumptions  to  ensure  a  robust  internal  risk 
management process. 

recommending 

the  Board 

to 

Significant Issues 
The Audit Committee discussed the planning, conduct and 
conclusions  of  the  external  audit  as  it  proceeded.  At  the 
Audit Committee meeting in advance of the year end, the 
Audit  Committee  discussed  and  approved  the  Auditor’s 
audit  plan.  The  Audit  Committee  identified  the  fair  value 
of investments as a key area of risk of misstatement in the 
Company’s financial statements. 

Assessment of the Fair Value of Investments 
The Group’s accounting policy is to designate investments 
at  fair  value  through  profit  or  loss.  Therefore,  the  most 
significant  risk  in  the  Group’s  accounts  is  whether  its 
investments are fairly valued due to the uncertainty involved 
in determining the investment valuations. There is also an 
inherent  risk  of  management  override  as  the  Investment 
Manager’s  fee  is  calculated  based  on  NAV  as  disclosed 
in  note  3  to  the  consolidated  financial  statements.  The 
Investment Manager is responsible for calculating the NAV 
with  the  assistance  of  the  Administrator,  in  accordance 
with its valuation policy and is subject to the approval of its 
independent valuation committee. 

On a quarterly basis, the Investment Manager provides a 
detailed analysis of the NAV highlighting any movements 
and assumption changes from the previous  quarter’s NAV. 
The  Audit  Committee  considers  and  challenges  this 
analysis and the rationale of any changes made. 

44 

The Audit Committee considers risk and strategy regularly, 
and formally reviewed the updated risk matrix in January 
2022 and will continue to do so at least annually. By their 
nature,  these  procedures  provide  a  reasonable,  but  not 
absolute, assurance against material misstatement or loss. 
Regular  reports  will  be  provided  to  the  Audit  Committee 
highlighting material changes to risk ratings. 

The Audit Committee reviewed the  Group’s  principal risks 
and  uncertainties  as  at  30  June  2021,  to  determine  that 
these  were  unchanged  from  those  disclosed  in  the 
Company’s  2020  Annual  Report  and  remained  the  most 
likely to affect the Group in the second half of the year. 

During the year, the Audit  Committee  also  discussed and 
reviewed  the  internal  controls  framework  in  place  at  the 
Investment  Manager  and  the  Administrator  in  depth. 
Discussions focused on 3 lines of defence: assurances at 
operational  level;  internal  oversight;  and  independent 
objective assurance. 

The Audit Committee concluded that these frameworks 
were  appropriate  for  the  identification,  assessment, 
management and monitoring of financial and regulatory 
risks,  with  particular  regard  to  the  protection  of  the 
interests of the Company’s shareholders. 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Audit  Committee  Report 
continued 

Internal Audit 
The Audit Committee continues to review the need for an 
internal audit function and has decided that the  systems, 
processes  and  procedures  employed  by  the  Company, 
Investment Manager and Administrator, including their own 
internal  controls  and  procedures,  provide  sufficient 
assurance  that  an  appropriate  level  of  risk  management 
and  internal  control  is  maintained.  In  addition  to  this, the 
Company’s external Depositary provides cash monitoring, 
asset verification and oversight services to the Company. 
The Investment Manager is a full scope AIFM, regulated by 
the FCA in the UK and has a robust framework of internal 
controls and an independent compliance function. 

The  Audit  Committee  has  therefore  concluded  that 
Shareholders’ investments and the Company’s assets are 
adequately  safeguarded  and  an  internal  audit  function 
specific to the Company is considered unnecessary. 

The  Audit  Committee  is  available  on  request  to  meet 
investors in relation to the Company’s financial reporting 
and internal controls, should it be deemed appropriate. 

External Auditor 
Effectiveness of the Audit Process 
The Audit Committee assessed the effectiveness of the 
audit  process  by  considering  BDO‘s  fulfilment  of  the 
agreed audit plan through the reporting presented to the 
Audit  Committee  by  BDO  and  the  discussions  at the 
Audit  Committee  meeting,  which  highlighted  the major 
issues  that  arose  during  the  course  of  the  audit.  In 
addition, the Audit Committee also sought feedback from 
the  Investment  Manager  and  the  Administrator  on  the 
effectiveness of the audit process. For this financial year, 
the Audit Committee was satisfied that there had been 
appropriate focus and challenge on the primary areas of 
audit risk and assessed the quality of the audit process to 
be good. 

Non-Audit Services 
Details of fees paid to BDO during the year are disclosed in 
note 5 of the consolidated financial statements. The Audit 
Committee approved these fees after a review of the level 
and nature of work to be performed and are satisfied that 
they  are  appropriate  for  the  scope  of  the  work  required. 
The Audit Committee seeks to ensure that any non-audit 
services  provided  by  the  external  Auditor  do  not  conflict 
with their statutory and regulatory responsibilities, as well 
as their independence, before giving written  approval prior 
to  their  engagement.  The  Audit  Committee  was  satisfied 
that  BDO  had  adequate  safeguards  in  place  and  that 
provision  of  these  non-audit  services  did  not  provide 
threats to the Auditor’s independence. 

The  Audit  Committee  monitors  the  Group’s  expenditure 
on non-audit services provided by the Company’s Auditor 
who should only be engaged for non-audit services where 
they are deemed to be the most commercially viable 

supplier and prior approval of the Audit Committee has 
been sought. 

Independence 
The  Audit  Committee  is  required  to  consider  the 
independence  of  the  external  Auditor.  In  fulfilling  this 
requirement,  the  Audit  Committee  has  considered  a 
report from BDO describing its arrangements to identify, 
report and manage any conflict of interest and the extent 
of non-audit services provided by them. 

The Audit Committee has concluded that it considers BDO 
to be independent of the Company and that the provision 
of the non-audit services described above is not a threat 
to the objectivity and independence of the conduct of the 
audit. 

the  Company’s  Auditor 

Re-appointment 
BDO  has  been 
its 
incorporation on 15 February 2017. The Auditor proposes 
to  rotate  the  audit  partner  responsible  for  the  Group 
audit every 5 years. The audit partner will rotate after the 
conclusion of the 2021-year end audit. 

from 

A
u
d
i
t

C
o
m
m

i
t
t
e
e
R
e
p
o
r
t

The external audit contract is intended to be put to tender 
at  least  every  10  years.  The  Audit  Committee  shall  give 
advance notice of any retendering plans within the Annual 
Report.  The  Audit  Committee  has  considered  the  re- 
appointment  of  the  Auditor  and  decided  not  to  put  the 
provision  of  the  external  audit  out  to  tender  at  this  time. 
As  described  above,  the  Audit  Committee  reviewed  the 
effectiveness and independence of the Auditor and remain 
satisfied  that  the  Auditor  provides  effective  independent 
challenge to the Board,  the  Investment  Manager  and the 
Administrator.  The  Audit  Committee  will  continue  to 
monitor the performance of the Auditor on an annual basis 
and will consider their independence and objectivity, taking 
account of appropriate guidelines. 

The  Audit  Committee  has  therefore  recommended  to the 
Board that BDO be proposed for re-appointment as the 
Company’s Auditor at the 2022 AGM of the Company. 

Annual General Meeting 
The Chairman of the Audit Committee will be present at the 
Company’s  AGM  to  answer  questions  on  the  Audit 
Committee’s  activity  and  matters  within  the  scope  of  the 
Audit Committee’s responsibilities. 

Kevin McNamara 
Chairman of the Audit Committee 

27 February 2022 

Greencoat  Renewables  Annual  Report  2021 

45 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Independent Auditor’s Report 

To  the  members  of  Greencoat  Renewables  PLC 

comprise 

Report on the audit of the financial statements 
Opinion 
We  have  audited  the  financial  statements  of  Greencoat 
Renewables  PLC  (“Company”)  and 
its  subsidiaries 
(“Group”) for the financial year ended  31  December 2021, 
which 
the  Consolidated  Statement  of 
Comprehensive  Income,  Consolidated  and  Company 
Statement  of  Financial  Position,  Consolidated  and 
Company  Statement  of  Changes  in  Equity,  Consolidated 
and Company  Statement of Cash Flows,  and the  related 
notes  including  the  summary  of  significant  accounting 
policies set out in note 1. The financial reporting framework 
that  has  been  applied  in  their  preparation  is  Irish  Law 
and  International  Financial  Reporting  Standards  (“IFRS”) 
as  adopted  by  the  European  Union  and,  as  regards  the 
Company  financial  statements,  as  applied  in  accordance 
with the provisions of the Companies Act 2014. 

In our opinion: 

•  the Group financial statements give a true and fair view 
of  the  assets,  liabilities  and  financial  position  of  the 
Group as at 31 December 2021 and of its profit for the 
financial year then ended; 

•  the Company Statement of Financial  Position gives a 
true and fair view of the assets, liabilities and financial 
position of the Company as at 31 December 2021; 

•  the  Group  financial  statements  have  been  properly 
prepared in accordance with IFRS as adopted by the 
European Union; 

•  the Company financial statements have been properly 
prepared in accordance with IFRS as adopted by the 
European  Union  as  applied  in  accordance  with  the 
provisions of the Companies Act 2014; and 

•  the Group financial statements and Company financial 
statements have been properly prepared in accordance 
with the requirements of the Companies Act 2014 and, 
as regards the Group financial statements, Article 4 of 
the IAS Regulation. 

Basis for Opinion 
We  conducted  our  audit  in  accordance  with  International 
Standards  on  Auditing  (Ireland)  (“ISAs  (Ireland)”)  and 
applicable law. Our responsibilities under those standards 
are further  described  in  the  Auditor’s  Responsibilities for 
the Audit of the Financial Statements section of our report. 
We  are  independent  of  the  Group  and  Company in 
accordance with ethical requirements that are relevant to 
our  audit  of  financial  statements  in  Ireland,  including the 
Ethical  Standard  as  applied  to  public  interest  entities 
issued  by  the  Irish  Auditing  and  Accounting  Supervisory 
Authority (“IAASA”), and we have fulfilled our other ethical 
responsibilities in accordance with these requirements. 

46 

We  believe  that  the  audit  evidence  we  have  obtained 
is  sufficient  and  appropriate  to  provide  a  basis  for  our 
opinion. 

that, 

those  matters 

Key Audit Matters 
Key  audit  matters  are 
in  our 
professional  judgment,  were  of  most  significance  in  our 
audit  of  the  financial  statements  of  the  current  financial 
year  and  include  the  most  significant  assessed  risks  of 
material  misstatement  (whether  or  not  due  to  fraud)  we 
identified,  including  those  which  had  the  greatest  effect 
on: the overall audit strategy, the  allocation of resources 
in  the  audit;  and  directing  the  efforts  of  the  engagement 
team. These matters were addressed in the context of our 
audit of the financial statements as a whole, and in forming 
our  opinion  thereon,  and  we  do  not  provide  a  separate 
opinion on these matters. 

Key Audit Matter 
The  valuation  of  investments  is  a  subjective  accounting 
estimate  where  there  is  an  inherent  risk  of  management 
override  arising  from  the  investment  valuations  being 
prepared by the Investment Manager, who is remunerated 
based on the Net Asset Value (“NAV”) of the Company. 

The entire investment portfolio is represented  by unquoted 
equity  and  loan  investments  and  all  investments are 
individually material to the financial statements. 

Related Disclosures 
Refer to: 

•  Note 1 – Significant accounting policies; 

•  Note 2  -  critical accounting  judgments,  estimates  and 

assumptions; 

•  Note 4 – return on investments; and 

•  Note 9 – investments at fair value through profit or loss; 

of the accompanying financial statements. 

Audit Response 
For investments valued using a discounted cash flow 
model we performed the following procedures: 

•  Challenged  the  appropriateness  of  the  selection  and 
application of key assumptions in the discounted cash 
flow model including discount rate, energy yield, power 
price, inflation  rate  and asset  life by benchmarking to 
available industry data and consulting with our internal 
valuation specialists; 

•  Agreed energy yield, power price, inflation rate and 
asset life used in the model to independent reports; 

•  For new investments we obtained and reviewed all key 
agreements and contracts and considered if they were 
accurately reflected in the valuation model; 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Independent Auditor’s Report 
continued 

Report on the audit of the financial statements 
(continued) 
Audit Response (continued) 

•  For  existing  investments,  we  analysed  changes  in 
significant  assumptions  compared  with  assumptions 
audited  in  previous  periods  and  vouched  these  to 
independent  evidence  including  available  industry 
data; 

•  Used spreadsheet analysis tools to assess the integrity 
of the valuation models and track changes to inputs or 
structure; 

•  Agreed cash and other net assets to bank statements 
and 
investee  company  management  accounts, 
including interrogating the valuation of  the  interest rate 
swaps to a 3rd party pricing source; 

•  Considered the accuracy of forecasting by comparing 

previous forecasts to actual results. 

•  We critically evaluated and challenged management’s 
assessment  as  to  the  recoverability  of  the  loan 
investments; 

•  We vouched to loan agreements and verified the terms 

of the loan; and 

•  We  have  reviewed  the  performance  of  the  loan 
investments during the financial year under review. 

Our Application of Materiality 
We  define  materiality  as  the  magnitude  of  misstatement 
in the financial statements that makes it probable that the 
economic decisions of a reasonably knowledgeable person 
would be changed or influenced. We use materiality both 
in planning the scope of our audit work and in evaluating 
the results of our work. 

Based  on  our  professional  judgement,  we  determined 
materiality  for  the  financial  statements  as  a  whole  as 
follows: 

•  For the purpose of our audit we used overall materiality 
of €18.7m, which represents approximately 2% of the 
Group and Company’s NAV. 

•  We  applied  this  threshold,  together  with  qualitative 
considerations, to determine the scope of our audit and 
the  nature,  timing  and  extent  of  our  audit  procedures 
and  to  evaluate  the  effect  of  misstatements  on  the 
Financial Statements as a whole. 

•  We chose NAV as the benchmark because of the Group 
and  Company’s  asset-based  structure.  We  selected  2% 
based  on  our  professional  judgment,  noting  that  it  is 
also  within  the  range  of  commonly  accepted  asset- 
related benchmarks. 

•  In  addition,  we  used  a  specific  materiality  for  the 
purpose  of  testing  transactions  and  balances  which 
impact on the Group’s realised return. Specific 

materiality of €7.1m represents approximately 10% of 
the profit for the year. 

•  We  agreed  with  the  Audit  Committee  that  we  would 
report to  the  Audit  Committee  all  audit  differences 
in excess of €0.9m, as well  as differences below that 
threshold  that,  in  our  view,  warranted  reporting  on 
qualitative grounds. 

Conclusions Relating to Going Concern 
In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded 
that  the  directors’  use  of  the  going  concern  basis  of 
accounting in the preparation of the financial statements 
is appropriate. 

Our evaluation of the directors’ assessment of the Group 
and  Company’s  ability  to  continue  to  adopt  the  going 
concern basis of accounting including agreeing the inputs 
and  assumptions  within  the  directors’  assessment  to 
supporting documentation  and  our  own  understanding 
of  the  Group  and  Company.  We  stress  tested  their 
assessment as well as conducting a robust review of the 
liquidity position of the Group and Company. We have also 
reviewed the adherence to bank covenants in place based 
on  the  stress  tested  forecasts  and  considered  the 
likelihood of these being breached in the future. 

Based  on  the  work  we  have  performed,  we  have  not 
identified any  material  uncertainties  relating  to  events 
or  conditions  that,  individually  or  collectively,  may  cast 
significant  doubt  on  the  Group  or  Parent’s  ability  to 
continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve 
months  from  the  date  when  the  financial  statements  are 
authorised for issue. 

Our responsibilities and the responsibilities of the directors 
with respect to going concern are described in the relevant 
sections of this report. 

We  have  nothing  to  report  in  respect  of  the  following 
information in the annual report, in relation to which the 
ISAs (Ireland) require us to report to you whether we have 
anything material to add or draw attention to: 

•  the  disclosures  in  the  annual  report  that  describe  the 
principal risks and explain how they are being managed 
or mitigated; 

•  the directors’ confirmation in the annual report that they 
have carried out a robust assessment of the principal 
risks  facing  the  Group  and  the  Company, including 
those  that  would  threaten  its  business  model, future 
performance, solvency or liquidity; 

•  the  directors’  statement  in  the  financial  statements 
about whether the directors considered it appropriate 
to  adopt  the  going  concern  basis  of  accounting  in 
preparing the financial statements and the directors’ 
identification  of  any  material  uncertainties  to  the 
Group’s and the Company’s ability to continue to do so 

Greencoat  Renewables  Annual  Report  2021 

47 

I

n
d
e
p
e
n
d
e
n
t

A
u
d
i
t
o
r
'
s
R
e
p
o
r
t

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Independent Auditor’s Report 
continued 

Report on the audit of the financial statements 
(continued) 
Conclusions Relating to Going Concern (continued) 

over a period of at least twelve months from the date 
of approval of the financial statements; 

•  the directors’ explanation in the annual report as to how 
they have assessed the prospects of the Group and the 
Company, over what period they have done so and why 
they  consider  that  period  to  be  appropriate,  and  their 
statement  as  to  whether  they  have  a  reasonable 
expectation  that  the  Group  and  the  Company  will  be 
able  to  continue  in  operation  and  meet  its  liabilities 
as  they  fall  due  over  the  period  of  their  assessment, 
including  any  related  disclosures  drawing  attention  to 
any necessary qualifications or assumptions. 

Other Information 
The directors are responsible for the other information. 
The other information comprises the information included 
in the annual report other than the financial statements 
and  our  auditor’s  report  thereon.  Our  opinion  on  the 
financial statements does not cover the other information 
and, except to the extent otherwise explicitly stated in our 
report, we do not express any form of assurance conclusion 
thereon. 

In connection with our audit of the financial statements, our 
responsibility  is  to  read  the  other  information  and, in 
doing  so,  consider  whether  the  other  information  is 
materially inconsistent with the financial statements or our 
knowledge obtained in  the  audit  or  otherwise  appears to 
be  materially  misstated.  If  we  identify  such  material 
inconsistencies  or  apparent  material  misstatements,  we 
are  required  to  determine  whether  there  is  a  material 
misstatement  in  the  financial  statements  or  a  material 
misstatement  of  the  other  information.  If,  based  on  the 
work  we  have  performed,  we  conclude  that  there  is  a 
material  misstatement  of  this  other  information,  we  are 
required to report that fact. 

We have nothing to report in this regard. 

Opinions on Other Matters Prescribed by the Companies 
Act 2014 
Based solely on the work undertaken in the course of the 
audit, we report that: 

•  in our opinion, the information given in the Directors’ 
report is consistent with the financial statements; and 

•  in our opinion, the Directors’ report has been prepared 

in accordance with the Companies Act 2014. 

We  have  obtained  all  the  information  and  explanations 
which we consider necessary for the purposes of our audit. 
In  our  opinion,  the  accounting  records  of  the  Company 
were  sufficient  to  permit  the  financial  statements  to  be 
readily and properly audited and the Company Statement 
of Financial Position is in  agreement  with the  accounting 
records. 

48 

Matters On Which We Are Required to Report by 
Exception 
Based on the knowledge and  understanding  of  the Group 
and  the  Company  and  its  environment  obtained in the 
course  of  the  audit,  we  have  not  identified  material 
misstatements in the Directors’ report. 

We are also required to review: 

•  the Directors’ statement in relation to going concern 

and longer-term viability; 

•  the  part  of  the  Corporate  Governance  Statement 
the 
relating 
provisions of the AIC Code specified for our review; and 

the  Company’s  compliance  with 

to 

•  certain  elements  of  disclosures  in  the  report  to 
shareholders  by  the  Board  of  Directors’  remuneration 
committee. 

Also, the Companies Act 2014 requires us to report to you 
if, in our opinion, the disclosures of directors’ remuneration 
and transactions required by sections 305 to 312 of the Act 
are not made. 

We have nothing to report in this regard. 

Respective  Responsibilities 
Responsibilities of Directors for the Financial Statements 
As  explained  more  fully  in  the  directors’  responsibilities 
statement, the directors are responsible for the 
preparation of the financial statements and for being 
satisfied that they give a true and fair view, and for such 
internal control as they determine is necessary to enable 
the preparation of financial statements that are free from 
material misstatement, whether due to fraud or error. 

In  preparing  the  financial  statements,  the  directors  are 
responsible for assessing the Group and Company’s ability 
to  continue  as  going  concerns,  disclosing,  as  applicable, 
matters  related  to  going  concern  and  using  the  going 
concern  basis  of  accounting  unless  management  either 
intends to liquidate the Group or the Company or to cease 
operations, or has no realistic alternative but to do so. 

Auditor’s Responsibilities for the Audit of the Financial 
Statements 
Our objectives are to obtain reasonable assurance about 
whether the financial statements as a whole are free from 
material misstatement, whether due to  fraud  or  error, and 
to  issue  an  auditor’s  report  that  includes  our  opinion. 
Reasonable assurance is a high level of assurance but is not 
a  guarantee  that  an  audit  conducted  in  accordance  with 
ISAs  (Ireland)  will  always detect a  material  misstatement 
when it exists. Misstatements can arise from fraud or error 
and are considered material if, individually or in aggregate, 
they  could  reasonably  be  expected  to  influence  the 
economic  decisions  of  users  taken on the  basis  of these 
financial statements. 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Independent Auditor’s Report 
continued 

Respective  Responsibilities  (continued) 
Auditor’s Responsibilities for the Audit of the Financial 
Statements (continued) 

A  further  description  of  our  responsibilities  for  the  audit 
of  the  financial  statements  is  located  on  the  IAASA’s 
website  at:  http://www.iaasa.ie/getmedia/b2389013-  1cf6-
458b-9b8f-a98202dc9c3a/Desc 
ription_of_auditors_ 
responsiblities_for_audit.pdf 

This description forms part of our auditor’s report. 

The Purpose Of Our Audit Work and to Whom We Owe 
Our Responsibilities 
Our report is made solely to the Company’s members, as 
a body, in accordance with section 391 of the Companies 
Act 2014. Our audit work has been undertaken so that we 
might state to the Company’s members those matters we 

are required to state to them in an auditor’s report and for 
no other purpose. To the fullest extent permitted by law, we 
do not accept or assume responsibility to anyone other than 
the Company and the Company’s members, as a body, for 
our audit work, for this report, or for the opinions we have 
formed. 

Brian Hughes 
For and on behalf of BDO 
Dublin, 
Statutory Audit Firm 
AI223876 

27 February 2022 

I

n
d
e
p
e
n
d
e
n
t

A
u
d
i
t
o
r
'
s
R
e
p
o
r
t

Greencoat  Renewables  Annual  Report  2021 

Sommette 

49 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Consolidated  Statement  of  Comprehensive  Income 
For the year ended 31 December 2021 

Return on investments 

Other income 

Total income and gains 

Operating expenses 

Investment acquisition costs 

Operating profit 

Finance expense 

Profit for the year before tax 

Taxation 

Profit for the year after tax 

For the year ended 
31  December  2021 
€’000 

For the year ended 
31  December  2020 
€'000 

Note 

4 

5 

13 

6 

93,023 

67 

93,090 

(10,283) 

(3,166) 

79,641 

(8,498) 

71,143 

– 

71,143 

26,466 

3,779 

30,245 

(8,794) 

(1,940) 

19,511 

(5,443) 

14,068 

– 

14,068 

Profit and total comprehensive income attributable to: 

Equity holders of the Company 

Earnings per share 

Basic and diluted earnings from continuing 
operations in the year (cent) 

71,143 

14,068 

7 

9.3 

2.2 

The accompanying notes on pages 56 to 85 form an integral part of the consolidated financial statements. 

50 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Consolidated Statement of Financial Position 
As at 31 December 2021 

Non current assets 

Investments at fair value through profit or loss 

Current assets 

Receivables 

Cash and cash equivalents 

Current liabilities 

Payables 

Net  current  (liabilities)/assets 

Non current liabilities 

Loans and borrowings 

Net assets 

Capital and reserves 

Called up share capital 

Share premium account 

Other distributable reserves 

Retained earnings 

Total shareholders' funds 

Net assets per share (cent) 

Note 

31  December  2021 
€’000 

31  December  2020 
€’000 

9 

11 

12 

13 

15 

15 

16 

1,408,802 

1,408,802 

359 

5,045 

5,404 

(6,297) 

(893) 

944,352 

944,352 

4,095 

16,517 

20,612 

(5,343) 

15,269 

(472,709) 

935,200 

(210,808) 

748,813 

8,898 

668,405 

114,597 

143,300 

935,200 

105.1 

7,412 

507,476 

161,768 

72,157 

748,813 

101.0 

Authorised for issue by the Board on 27 February 2022 and signed on its behalf by: 

Rónán  Murphy 
Chairman 

Kevin McNamara 
Director 

i

F
n
a
n
c

i

a

l

S
t
a
t
e
m
e
n
t
s

The accompanying notes on pages 56 to 85 form an integral part of the consolidated financial statements. 

Greencoat  Renewables  Annual  Report  2021 

51 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Company Statement of Financial Position 
As at 31 December 2021 

Non current assets 

Investments at fair value through profit or loss 

Current assets 

Receivables 

Cash and cash equivalents 

Current liabilities 

Payables 

Net current assets 

Net assets 

Capital and reserves 

Called up share capital 

Share premium account 

Other distributable reserves 

Retained earnings 

Total shareholders' funds 

Net assets per share (cent) 

Note 

31  December  2021 
€'000 

31  December  2020 
€'000 

9 

11 

935,069 

935,069 

227 

2,480 

2,707 

745,907 

745,907 

3,772 

1,545 

5,317 

12 

(2,576) 

(2,411) 

131 

935,200 

8,898 

668,405 

114,597 

143,300 

935,200 

105.1 

2,906 

748,813 

7,412 

507,476 

161,768 

72,157 

748,813 

101.0 

15 

15 

16 

The Company has taken advantage of the exemption under section 304 of the Companies Act 2014 and accordingly has 
not presented a Statement of Comprehensive Income for the Company alone. The profit after tax of the Company for the 
year was €71,143,477 (2020: €14,067,469). 

Authorised for issue by the Board on 27 February 2022 and signed on its behalf by: 

Rónán  Murphy 
Chairman 

Kevin McNamara 
Director 

The accompanying notes on pages 56 to 85 form an integral part of the consolidated financial statements. 

52 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Consolidated and Company Statement of 
Changes in Equity 
For the year ended 31 December 2021 

For the year ended 31 December 2021 

Note 

15 

15 

8 

Opening net assets attributable 
to shareholders (1 January 2021) 

Issue of share capital 

Share issue costs 

Dividends 

Profit and total comprehensive 
income for the year 

Closing net assets attributable 
to shareholders 

Share 
capital 
€’000 

Share 
premium 
€’000 

Other 
distributable 
reserves 
€’000 

Retained 
earnings 
€’000 

Total 
€’000 

7,412 

1,486 

– 

– 

– 

507,476 

163,514 

(2,585) 

– 

– 

161,768 

72,157 

748,813 

– 

– 

(47,171) 

– 

– 

– 

165,000 

(2,585) 

(47,171) 

– 

71,143 

71,143 

8,898 

668,405 

114,597 

143,300 

935,200 

After taking account of cumulative unrealised gains of €131,972,313, the total reserves distributable by way of a dividend 
as at 31 December 2021 were €125,924,912. 

For the year ended 31 December 2020 

Note 

15 

15 

8 

Opening net assets attributable 
to shareholders (1 January 2020) 

Issue of share capital 

Share issue costs 

Dividends 

Profit and total comprehensive 
income for the year 

Closing  net  assets  attributable 
to shareholders 

Share 
capital 
€’000 

Share 
premium 
€’000 

Other 
distributable 
reserves 
€’000 

Retained 
earnings 
€’000 

Total 
€’000 

6,306 

1,106 

– 

– 

– 

385,669 

123,894 

(2,087) 

– 

– 

199,936 

58,089 

650,000 

– 

– 

(38,168) 

– 

– 

– 

125,000 

(2,087) 

(38,168) 

– 

14,068 

14,068 

7,412 

507,476 

161,768 

72,157 

748,813 

i

F
n
a
n
c

i

a

l

S
t
a
t
e
m
e
n
t
s

The accompanying notes on pages 56 to 85 form an integral part of the consolidated financial statements. 

Greencoat  Renewables  Annual  Report  2021 

53 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Consolidated Statement of Cash Flows 
For the year ended 31 December 2021 

Net cash flows from operating activities 

Cash flows from investing activities 

Acquisition of investments 

Investment acquisition costs 

Repayment of shareholder loan investments 

Net cash flows from investing activities 

Cash flows from financing activities 

Issue of share capital 

Payment of issue costs 

Dividends paid 

Amounts drawn down on loan facilities 

Amounts repaid on loan facilities 

Finance costs 

Net cash flows from financing activities 

Net (decrease)/increase in cash and cash 
equivalents during the year 

For the year ended 
31  December  2021 
€'000 

For the year ended 
31  December  2020 
€'000 

16,067 

18,424 

Note 

17 

9 

15 

8 

13 

13 

13 

(449,647) 

(3,603) 

56,810 

(396,440) 

165,000 

(2,585) 

(47,171) 

654,780 

(394,780) 

(6,343) 

368,901 

(123,641) 

(1,518) 

32,442 

(92,717) 

125,000 

(2,071) 

(38,168) 

562,074 

(553,074) 

(8,971) 

84,790 

(11,472) 

10,497 

Cash and cash equivalents at the beginning of the year 

Cash and cash equivalents at the end of the year 

16,517 

5,045 

6,020 

16,517 

The accompanying notes on pages 56 to 85 form an integral part of the consolidated financial statements. 

54 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Company Statement of Cash Flows 
For the year ended 31 December 2021 

Note 

17 

9 

9 

9 

9 

15 

8 

Net cash flows from operating activities 

Cash flows from investing activities 

Loans advanced to Group companies 

Repayment of loans advanced to Group companies 

Repayment of shareholder loan investments 

Capital contribution to Group companies 

Net cash flows from investing activities 

Cash flows from financing activities 

Issue of share capital 

Payment of issue costs 

Dividends paid 

Net cash flows from financing activities 

Net increase in cash and cash equivalents during the year 

Cash and cash equivalents at the beginning of the year 

Cash and cash equivalents at the end of the year 

For the year ended 
31  December  2021 
€'000 

For the year ended 
31  December  2020 
€'000 

(5,663) 

(4,607) 

(162,000) 

34,400 

18,954 

– 

(108,646) 

165,000 

(2,585) 

(47,171) 

115,244 

935 

1,545 

2,480 

(6,900) 

38,520 

2,658 

(113,075) 

(78,797) 

125,000 

(2,071) 

(38,168) 

84,761 

1,357 

188 

1,545 

i

F
n
a
n
c

i

a

l

S
t
a
t
e
m
e
n
t
s

The accompanying notes on pages 56 to 85 form an integral part of the consolidated financial statements. 

Greencoat  Renewables  Annual  Report  2021 

55 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements 
For the year ended 31 December 2021 

1. 

Significant accounting policies 

Basis of accounting 
The consolidated financial statements have been prepared in accordance with IFRS to the extent that they have been 
adopted by the EU and with those parts of the Companies Act 2014 applicable to companies reporting under IFRS. 

These  consolidated  financial  statements  are  presented  in  Euro  (“€”)  which  is  the  currency  of  the  primary  economic 
environment in which the Group operates and are rounded to the nearest thousand, unless otherwise stated. 

The annual financial statements have been prepared on the historical cost basis, as modified for the  measurement of 
certain financial instruments at fair value through profit or loss. The financial statements have been prepared on the going 
concern basis. The principal accounting policies are set out below. 

New and amended standards and interpretations applied 

There were no new standards or interpretations effective for the first time for periods beginning on or after 1 January 2021 
that had a significant effect on the Group or Company’s financial statements. Furthermore, none of the amendments to 
standards that are effective from that date had a significant effect on the financial statements. 

New and amended standards and interpretations not applied 

Updated accounting standards and interpretations have been published and will be mandatory for the Company’s 
accounting periods beginning on or after 1 January 2022 or later periods. The impact of these standards is not expected 
to be material to the reported results and financial position of the Group. 

Going concern 

The Group’s business activities, together with the factors likely to affect its future development, performance and position, 
are set out in the Investment Manager’s Report. The Group faces a number of risks and uncertainties, as set out in the 
Directors’  Report  on  pages  24  to  33.  The  financial  risk  management  objectives  and  policies  of  the  Group,  including 
exposure to price risk, interest rate risk, credit risk and liquidity risk are discussed in note 18 to the financial statements. 

The Group continues to meet day-to-day liquidity needs through its cash resources. 

As at 31 December 2021, the Group had net current liabilities of €0.9 million (2020: net current assets of €15.3 million) 
and  had  cash  balances  of  €5.0  million  (2020:  €16.5  million).  This  excludes  cash  balances  within  investee  companies 
of €68.5 million (2020: €22.5 million), which are sufficient to meet current obligations as they fall due. The major cash 
outflows of the Group are the payment of dividends and costs relating to the acquisition of new assets, both of which are 
discretionary. The Directors are confident that the Group has sufficient access to both debt and equity markets in order 
to fund commitments to acquisitions and meet the contingent liabilities detailed in note 14  of the financial statements, 
should they become payable. 

The Group had €472.7 million (2020: €210.8 million) of outstanding debt as at 31 December 2021. The covenants on the 
Company’s banking facilities are limited to gearing and interest cover and the Company is expected to continue to comply 
with these covenants going forward. 

SPV revenues are derived from the sale of electricity, and although approximately 4 per cent of the portfolio’s revenue in 
2021 is exposed to the floating power price, revenue is received through power purchase agreements in place with large 
and reputable providers of electricity to the market and also through government subsidies. These providers have been 
contacted by the Investment Manager to discuss their response to COVID-19 and business continuity. 

In the period since early 2021 and up to the date of this report, there has been no significant impact on revenue and cash 
flows of the SPVs. The SPVs have contractual operating and maintenance agreements in place with large and reputable 
providers. Therefore, the Directors and the Investment Manager do not anticipate a threat to the Group’s revenue. 

Wind farm availability has not been significantly affected: wind farms may be accessed and operated remotely in some 
instances; otherwise, social distancing has been possible in large part and personal protective equipment has been used 
where not possible, for instance where major component changes have been necessary. The Investment Manager is 
confident that there are appropriate continuity plans in place at each provider to ensure that the underlying wind farms 
are maintained appropriately and that any faults would continue to be addressed in a timely manner. 

56 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements 
For the year ended 31 December 2021 continued 

1. 

Significant  accounting  policies  (continued) 

Going concern (continued) 
Based on the assessment outlined above, including the various risk mitigation measures in place, the Directors do not 
consider that the effects of COVID-19 have created a material uncertainty over the assessment of the Group as a going 
concern. 

The Directors have reviewed Group forecasts and projections which cover a period of at least 12 months from the date 
of approval of this report, taking into account foreseeable changes in investment and trading performance, which show 
that the Group has sufficient financial resources to continue in operation for at least the next 12 months from the date of 
approval of this report. 

On the basis of this review, and after making due enquiries, the Directors have a reasonable expectation that the Company 
and the  Group  have adequate resources  to  continue in  operational existence for  at  least  12  months from the  date of 
approval of this report. Accordingly, they continue to adopt the going concern basis in preparing the financial statements. 

Accounting for subsidiaries 
The Directors have concluded that the Group has all the elements of control as prescribed by IFRS 10 ‘‘Consolidated 
Financial Statements’’ in relation to all its subsidiaries and that the Company satisfies the criteria to be regarded as an 
investment entity as defined in IFRS 10, IFRS 12 ‘‘Disclosure of Interests in Other Entities’’ and IAS 27 ‘‘Consolidated and 
Separate Financial Statements’’. The three essential criteria are such that the entity must: 

1.  Obtain funds from one or more investors for the purpose of providing these investors with professional investment 

management services; 

2.  Commit to its investors that  its business purpose is  to invest its funds solely  for returns  from capital  appreciation, 

investment income or both; and 

3.  Measure and evaluate the performance of substantially all of its investments on a fair value basis. 

In satisfying the second essential criteria, the notion of an investment time frame is critical. An investment entity should 
not  hold  its  investments  indefinitely  but  should  have  an  exit  strategy  for  their  realisation.  Although  the  Company  has 
invested in equity interests in wind farms that have an indefinite life, the underlying wind farm assets that it invests in 
have an expected life of 30 years. The Company intends to hold these wind farms for the remainder of their useful life to 
preserve the capital value of the portfolio. However, as the wind farms are expected to have no residual value after their 
30-year life, the Directors consider that this demonstrates a clear exit strategy from these investments. 

Notwithstanding this, IFRS 10 requires subsidiaries that provide services that relate to the investment entity’s investment 
activities but are not themselves investment entities to be consolidated. Accordingly, the annual financial statements 
include the consolidated financial statements of the Company and Holdcos. In respect of these entities, intra-Group 
balances and  any  unrealised  gains  arising  from  intra-Group transactions  are  eliminated in  preparing the  consolidated 
financial statements. Unrealised losses are eliminated unless the costs cannot be recovered. The consolidated financial 
statements of subsidiaries that are included in the consolidated financial statements are included from the date that 
control commences until the dates that control ceases. 

Subsidiaries  are  therefore  measured  at  fair  value  through  profit  or  loss,  in  accordance  with  IFRS  13  ‘‘Fair  Value 
Measurement’’ and IFRS 9 as permitted by IAS 27. The financial support provided by the Group to its unconsolidated 
subsidiaries is disclosed in note 9. 

Consolidation 
Subsidiaries are all entities (including structured entities) over which the Company has control. The Company controls an 
entity when the Company has power over the entity, is exposed to, or has rights to, variable returns from its involvement 
with the entity and has the ability to affect those returns through its power over the entity. Subsidiaries are fully consolidated 
from the date on which control is transferred to the Company. They are derecognised from the date that control ceases. 

Greencoat  Renewables  Annual  Report  2021 

57 

S
t
a
t
e
m
e
n
t
s

N
o
t
e
s
t
o
t
h
e
C
o
n
s
o

l
i

d
a
t
e
d
F
n
a
n
c
a

i

i

l

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements 
For the year ended 31 December 2021 continued 

1. 

Significant  accounting  policies  (continued) 

Consolidation  (continued) 
The Company applies the acquisition method to account for business combinations. The consideration transferred for the 
acquisition of a subsidiary (for accounting purposes) is the fair value of the assets transferred, the liabilities incurred to 
the former owners of the acquiree and the equity interests issued by the Company. The consideration transferred includes 
the fair value of any asset or liability resulting from a contingent consideration arrangement. Identifiable assets acquired 
and liabilities and contingent liabilities assumed in a business combination are measured initially at their fair values at the 
acquisition date. 

The Company recognises any non-controlling interest in the acquiree on an acquisition-by-acquisition basis, either at fair 
value or at the non-controlling interest’s proportionate share of the recognised amounts of the acquiree’s identifiable net 
assets. 

The following table outlines the consolidated entities. 

Investment 

Date of Control 

Holdco 

9 March 2017 

Holdco 1 

2 March 2020 

Holdco 2 

2 March 2020 

Registered 
Office 

Owner-ship 
% 

Country of 
Incorporation 

Place of 
Business 

Riverside  One,  Sir 
John Rogerson’s 
Quay, Dublin 2 

Riverside  One,  Sir 
John Rogerson’s 
Quay, Dublin 2 

Riverside  One,  Sir 
John Rogerson’s 
Quay, Dublin 2 

100% 

Ireland 

Ireland 

100% 

Ireland 

Ireland 

100% 

Ireland 

Ireland 

Based  on  control,  the  results  of  Holdco,  Holdco  1  and  Holdco  2  are  consolidated  into  the  Consolidated  Financial 
Statements. 

Acquisition-related costs are expensed as incurred. 

Inter-company  transactions,  balances  and  unrealised  gains  on  transactions  between  group  companies  are  eliminated 
on Consolidation. Unrealised losses are also eliminated. When necessary, amounts reported by subsidiaries have been 
adjusted to conform to the Company’s accounting policies. During the year, no such adjustments have been made, given 
all subsidiaries have uniform accounting policies. 

Acquisition method 
The acquisition method is used for all business combinations. 

Steps in applying the acquisition method are: 

•  Identification of the acquirer. 

•  Determination of the acquisition date. 

•  Recognition and measurement of the identifiable assets acquired, the liabilities assumed and any non-controlling 

interest (NCI, formerly called minority interest) in the acquiree. 

•  Recognition and measurement of goodwill or a gain from a bargain purchase. 

58 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements 
For the year ended 31 December 2021 continued 

1. Significant  accounting  policies  (continued) 

Acquisition  method  (continued) 
The guidance in IFRS 10 “Consolidated Financial Statements” is used to identify an acquirer in a business combination, 
i.e.  the  entity  that  obtains  control  of  the  acquiree.  An  acquirer  considers  all  pertinent  facts  and  circumstances  when 
determining the acquisition date, i.e. the date on which it obtains control of the acquiree. The acquisition date may be a 
date that is earlier or later than the closing date. 

Financial instruments 
Financial assets and financial liabilities are recognised in the Group’s Statement of Financial Position when the Group 
becomes a party to the contractual provisions of the instrument. Financial assets and financial liabilities are only offset 
and the net amount reported in the Consolidated Statement of Financial Position when there is a currently enforceable 
legal right to offset the recognised amounts and the Group intends to settle on a net basis or realise the asset and liability 
simultaneously. 

At 31 December 2021 and 2020, the carrying amounts of cash and cash equivalents, receivables, payables and  borrowings 
reflected  in  the  financial  statements  are reasonable  estimates  of  fair value  in  view  of  the nature  of  these  instruments 
or the relatively short period of time between the original instruments and their expected realisation. The fair value of 
advances and other balances with related parties which are short-term or repayable on demand is equivalent to their 
carrying amount. 

Financial assets 
The  classification  of  financial  assets  at  initial  recognition  depends  on  the  purpose  for  which  the  financial  asset  was 
acquired and its characteristics. 

All financial assets are initially recognised at fair value. All purchases of financial assets are recorded at the date on which 
the Group and the Company became party to the contractual requirements of the financial asset. 

Loans and receivables 
These assets are non-derivative financial assets with fixed or determinable payments that are not quoted in an active 
market. They principally comprise cash and trade and other receivables and they are initially recognised at fair value and 
subsequently carried at amortised cost using the effective interest rate method, less provision for impairment. Transaction 
costs are recognised in the  Consolidated Statement of Comprehensive Income as incurred. The Group and Company 
assesses whether there is any objective evidence that financial assets are impaired at the end of each reporting period. If 
any such evidence exists, the amount of the impairment loss is measured as the difference between the asset’s carrying 
amount and the present value of estimated future cash flows, discounted at the original effective interest rate. The amount 
of any  impairment  is recognised  in the  Consolidated  Statement  of Comprehensive Income.  Impairment  provisions  for 
loans  and  receivables  are  recognised  based  on  a  forward-looking  expected  credit  loss  model.  All  financial assets 
assessed under this model are immaterial to the financial statements. 

Investments at Fair Value Through Profit or Loss 
Investments are designated upon initial recognition as held at fair value through profit or loss. Movements in fair value 
are recognised in the Consolidated Statement of Comprehensive Income during the reporting period. As shareholder loan 
investments  form  part  of  a  managed  portfolio  of  assets  whose  performance  is  evaluated  on  a  fair  value  basis,  loan 
investments are designated at fair value in line with equity investments. 

The  Company’s  loan  and  equity  investments  in  Holdcos  are  held  at  fair  value  through  profit  or  loss.  Gains  or  losses 
resulting from the movement in fair value are recognised in the Company’s Statement of Comprehensive Income at each 
valuation point. 

Financial assets are recognised/derecognised at the date of the purchase/disposal. Investments are initially recognised 
at cost, being the fair value of consideration given. Transaction costs are recognised in the Consolidated Statement of 
Comprehensive Income as incurred. 

Fair value is defined as the amount for which an asset could be exchanged between knowledgeable willing parties in an 
arm’s length transaction. Fair value is calculated on an unlevered, discounted cash flow basis in accordance with IFRS 13 
and IFRS 9. Gains or losses resulting from the revaluation of investments are recognised in the Consolidated Statement 
of Comprehensive Income. 

Greencoat  Renewables  Annual  Report  2021 

59 

S
t
a
t
e
m
e
n
t
s

N
o
t
e
s
t
o
t
h
e
C
o
n
s
o

l
i

d
a
t
e
d
F
n
a
n
c
a

i

i

l

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements 
For the year ended 31 December 2021 continued 

1. Significant  accounting  policies  (continued) 

De-recognition of financial assets 
A financial asset (in whole or in part) is derecognised either: 

•  When the Group has transferred substantially all the risks and rewards of ownership; or 

•  When it has neither transferred or retained substantially all the risks and rewards and when it no longer has control 

over the assets or a portion of the asset; or 

•  When the contractual right to receive cash flow has expired. 

Financial liabilities 
Financial liabilities are classified according to the substance of the contractual agreements entered into. 

All  financial  liabilities  are  initially  recognised  at  fair  value  net  of  transaction  costs  incurred.  All  financial  liabilities  are 
recorded on the date on which the Group becomes party to the contractual requirements of the financial liability. 

All loans and borrowings are initially recognised at cost, being fair value of the consideration received, less issue costs 
where  applicable.  After  initial  recognition,  all  interest-bearing  loans  and  borrowings  are  subsequently  measured  at 
amortised cost using the effective interest rate method. Loan balances as at the year end have not been discounted to 
reflect amortised cost, as the amounts are not materially different from the outstanding balances. 

The Group’s other financial liabilities measured at amortised cost include trade and other payables and other short term 
monetary liabilities which are initially recognised at fair value and subsequently measured at amortised cost using the 
effective interest rate method. 

A financial liability (in whole or in part) is derecognised when the Group has extinguished its contractual obligations, it 
expires or is cancelled. Any gain or loss on de-recognition is taken to the Consolidated Statement of Comprehensive 
Income. 

Finance  expenses 
Borrowing costs are recognised in the Consolidated Statement of Comprehensive Income in the period to which they 
relate on an accruals basis using the effective interest rate method. 

Share capital 
Financial instruments issued by the Company are treated as equity if the holder has only a residual interest in the assets 
of the Company after the deduction of all liabilities. The Company’s ordinary shares are classified as equity instruments. 

Share issue costs of the Company directly attributable to the issue and listing of shares are charged to the share premium 
account.  Share  issue  costs  include  those  incurred  in  connection  with  the  placing  and  admission  which  include  fees 
payable under a placing agreement, legal costs and any other applicable expenses. 

Cash and cash equivalents 
Cash and cash equivalents comprise cash balances, deposits held on call with banks and other short-term highly liquid 
deposits  with  original  maturities  of  3  months  or  less,  that  are  readily  convertible  to  a  known  amount  of  cash  and  are 
subject to an insignificant risk of changes in value. 

Foreign currencies 
Transactions  in  foreign  currencies  are  translated  at  the  foreign  exchange  rate  ruling  at  the  date  of  the  transaction. 
Monetary  assets  and  liabilities  denominated  in  foreign  currencies  at  the  reporting  date  are  translated  at  the  foreign 
exchange rate ruling at that date. Foreign exchange differences arising on translation are recognised in the Consolidated 
Statement of Comprehensive Income. 

Dividends 
Dividends payable are recognised as distributions in the Consolidated financial statements when the Company’s 
obligation to make payment has been established. 

60 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements 
For the year ended 31 December 2021 continued 

1. Significant  accounting  policies  (continued) 

Income recognition 
Interest  income  on  shareholder  loan  investments  is  recognised  when  the  Group’s  entitlement  to  receive  payment  is 
established. 

Other income is accounted for on an accruals basis. 

Gains or losses resulting from the movement in fair value of the Group’s and Company’s investments held at fair value 
through profit and loss are recognised in the Consolidated Statement of Comprehensive Income at each valuation point. 

Expenses 
Expenses are accounted for on an accruals basis. 

Taxation 
Under the current system of taxation in Ireland, the Company is liable to taxation on its operations in Ireland. 

Current tax is the expected tax payable on the taxable income for the period, using tax rates that have been enacted or 
substantively enacted at the date of the Consolidated Statement of Financial Position. 

Deferred tax is the tax expected to be payable or recoverable on temporary differences between the carrying amounts 
of assets and liabilities in the financial statements and the corresponding tax bases used in the computation of taxable 
profit. Deferred tax liabilities are generally recognised for all taxable temporary differences and deferred tax assets are 
recognised to the extent that it is probable that taxable profits will be available against which deductible temporary 
differences can be utilised. 

Deferred tax assets and liabilities are not recognised if the temporary differences arise from goodwill or from the initial 
recognition  of  other  assets  and  liabilities  in  a  transaction  that  affects  neither  the  tax  profit  nor  the  accounting  profit. 
Deferred  tax  liabilities  are  recognised  for  taxable  temporary  differences  arising  on  investments,  except  where  the 
Company is able to control the timing of the reversal of the difference and it is probable that the temporary difference will 
not reverse in the foreseeable future. Deferred tax is calculated at the tax rates that are expected to apply in the period 
when the liability is settled or the asset is realised. Deferred tax is charged or credited to the Consolidated Statement of 
Comprehensive Income except when it relates to items charged or credited directly to equity, in which case the deferred 
tax is also dealt with in equity. 

Deferred tax assets and liabilities are offset  when there is a legally enforceable right to set off tax assets against tax 
liabilities and when they relate to income taxes levied by the same taxation authority and the Company intends to settle 
its current tax assets and liabilities on a net basis. Deferred tax assets and liabilities are not discounted. 

Segmental reporting 
Operating  segments  are  reported  in  a  manner  consistent  with  the  internal  reporting  provided  to  the  chief  operating 
decision-maker.  The  chief  operating  decision-maker,  who  is  responsible  for  allocating  resources  and  assessing 
performance of the operating segments, has been identified as the Board of Directors, as a whole. 

The key measure of performance used by the Board to assess the Group’s performance and to allocate resources is the 
total return on the Group’s net assets, as calculated under IFRS, and therefore no reconciliation is required between the 
measure of profit or loss used by the Board and that contained in the Consolidated financial statements. 

For management purposes, the Group is organised into one main operating segment, which invests in wind farm assets. 

The  Group  is  engaged  in  a  single  segment  of  business,  being  investment  in  renewable  infrastructure  to  generate 
investment  returns  while  preserving  capital.  The  Group  presents  the  business  as  a  single  segment  comprising  a 
homogeneous portfolio. 

S
t
a
t
e
m
e
n
t
s

N
o
t
e
s
t
o
t
h
e
C
o
n
s
o

l
i

d
a
t
e
d
F
n
a
n
c
a

i

i

l

Greencoat  Renewables  Annual  Report  2021 

61 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements 
For the year ended 31 December 2021 continued 

2. Critical  accounting  judgements,  estimates  and  assumptions 

The preparation of the financial statements requires the application of estimates and assumptions which may affect the 
results reported in the financial statements. Estimates, by their nature, are based on judgement and available information. 

Classification of an investment entity 
One area of judgement relates to the Company’s classification as an investment entity as defined in IFRS 10, IFRS 12 and 
IAS 27. This conclusion involved a degree of judgement and assessment as to whether the Company met the criteria 
outlined in the accounting standards. IFRS 10 requires that a Company has to fulfil 3 criteria to be an investment entity: 

•  Obtains funds from one or more investors for the purpose of providing those investor(s) with investment management 

services; 

•  Commits  to  its  investor(s)  that  its  business  purpose  is  to  invest  funds  solely  for  returns  from  capital  appreciation, 

investment income, or both; and 

•  Measures and evaluates the performance of substantially all of its investments on a fair value basis. 

IFRS 10 also determines that an investment entity would have the following typical characteristics: 

•  It has more than one investment; 

•  It has more than one investor; 

•  It has investors that are not related parties; and 

•  It has ownership interest in the form of equity or similar interests. 

An entity that does not display all of the above characteristics could, nevertheless, meet the definition of an investment 
entity. The estimates and assumptions that have a significant risk of causing a material adjustment to the carrying value of 
assets and liabilities are those used to determine the fair value of the investments as disclosed in note 9 to the financial 
statements. 

The Directors have concluded that the Company meets the definition of an investment entity. 

Fair value of investments 
The key assumptions that have a significant impact on the carrying value of investments that are valued by reference to 
the discounted value of future cash flows are the useful life of the assets, the discount rates, the level of wind resource, 
the rate of inflation, the price at which the power and associated benefits can be sold and the amount of electricity the 
assets are expected to produce. A sensitivity analysis of these assumptions is included in note 9. 

Useful lives are based on the Investment Manager’s estimates of the period over which the assets will generate revenue 
which are periodically reviewed for continued appropriateness. The standard assumption used for the useful life of a wind 
farm is 30 years, which is commonly used by similar investment companies that invest in operating wind farms. Other 
factors for consideration are the lengths of site leases and planning permission of the wind farms, which the Investment 
Manager monitors closely. The weighted average lease length across the portfolio is 30 years with many leases having 
options to extend and planning permission across the portfolio is between 20 and 25 years from commissioning. The 
Investment Manager fully expects to be able to renew leases and planning. 

The discount rates are subjective and therefore it is feasible that a reasonable alternative assumption may be used resulting 
in a different value. The discount rates applied to the cash flows are reviewed quarterly by the Investment Manager to 
ensure they are at the appropriate level. The Investment Manager will take into consideration market transactions, where 
of similar nature, when considering changes to the discount rates used. 

The revenues and expenditure of the investee companies are frequently, partly or wholly subject to indexation and an 
assumption is made that inflation will increase at a long-term rate. 

The price at which the output from the revenue generating assets is sold is a factor of both wholesale electricity prices 
and the revenue received under Irish and French government support regimes. Future power prices are estimated using 
external third-party forecasts which take the form of specialist consultancy reports, which reflect various factors including 
gas prices, carbon prices and renewables deployment, each of which reflect the global response to climate change. The 
future power price assumptions are reviewed as and when these forecasts are updated. There is an inherent uncertainty 
in future wholesale electricity price projection. 

62 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements 
For the year ended 31 December 2021 continued 

2. Critical  accounting  judgements,  estimates  and  assumptions  (continued) 
Fair value of investments (continued) 
Fair  value  of  investments  (continued)  Specifically  commissioned  external  reports  are  used  to  estimate  the  expected 
electrical output from the wind farm assets taking into account the expected average wind speed at each location and 
generation data from historical operation. The actual electrical output may differ considerably from that estimated in such 
a report mainly due to the variability of actual wind to that modelled in any one period. Assumptions around electrical 
output will be reviewed only if there is good reason to suggest there has been a material change in this expectation. 

3. Investment management fees 

Under the terms of the Investment Management Agreement, the Investment Manager is entitled to a management fee 
from the Company, which is calculated quarterly in arrears in accordance with the Investment Management Agreement. 

The Fee is calculated in respect of each quarter and in each case based upon the NAV: 

•  on that part of the NAV up to and including €1 billion, an amount equal to 0.25 per cent of such part of the NAV; and 

•  on that part of the NAV in excess of €1 billion, an amount equal to 0.2 per cent of such part of the NAV. 

Investment management fees paid or accrued in the years ended 31 December 2021 and 31 December 2020 were as 
follows: 

Investment management fees 

For the year ended 
31  December  2021 
€’000 

For the year ended 
31  December  2020 
€’000 

7,944 

7,944 

6,522 

6,522 

As at 31 December 2021, €2,155,526 was payable in relation to investment management fees (2020: €1,685,383). 

4.  Return on investments 

Interest on shareholder loan investment (note 19) 

Dividends received (note 19) 

Unrealised movement in fair value of investments (note 9) 

5. Operating expenses 

Investment management fees (note 3) 

Other expenses 

Non-executive Directors' remuneration 

Group and SPV administration fees 

Fees to the Company's Auditor: 

for audit of the statutory financial statements 

for other services 

For the year ended 
31  December  2021 
€’000 

For the year ended 
31  December  2020 
€’000 

16,741 

11,350 

64,932 

93,023 

12,189 

15,311 

(1,034) 

26,466 

For the year ended 
31  December  2021 
€’000 

For the year ended 
31  December  2020 
€’000 

7,944 

1,684 

325 

251 

76 

3 

10,283 

6,522 

1,607 

254 

339 

69 

3 

8,794 

The fees to the Company’s Auditor include €3,000 (2020: €3,000) paid in relation to a limited review of the Interim Report 
during the year. 

Greencoat  Renewables  Annual  Report  2021 

63 

S
t
a
t
e
m
e
n
t
s

N
o
t
e
s
t
o
t
h
e
C
o
n
s
o

l
i

d
a
t
e
d
F
n
a
n
c
a

i

i

l

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements 
For the year ended 31 December 2021 continued 

6. Taxation 

Taxation 

The tax reconciliation is explained below. 

For the year ended 
31  December  2021 
€’000 

For the year ended 
31  December  2020 
€’000 

– 

– 

For the year ended 
31  December  2021 
€’000 

For the year ended 
31  December  2020 
€’000 

Profit for the year before taxation 

71,143 

14,068 

Profit for the year multiplied by the standard 
rate of corporation tax of 12.5 per cent 

Tax on income at a higher rate 

Fair value movements (not subject to taxation) 

Dividends received (not subject to taxation) 

Losses available for surrender 

Group relief at higher rate of tax 

Expenditure not deductible for tax purposes 

Receipt of tax losses from unconsolidated subsidiaries 

7. Earnings per share 

8,893 

997 

(8,117) 

(1,419) 

129 

(997) 

514 

– 

– 

1,758 

142 

(214) 

(1,914) 

– 

– 

504 

(276) 

– 

For the year ended 
31  December 
2021 

For the year ended 
31  December 
2020 

Profit attributable to equity holders of the Company - €’000 

71,143 

14,068 

Weighted average number of ordinary shares in issue 

767,303,359 

636,966,488 

Basic and diluted earnings from continuing 
operations in the year (cent) 

9.3 

2.2 

64 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements 
For the year ended 31 December 2021 continued 

8. Dividends declared with respect to the year 

Interim dividends paid during the year ended 
31 December 2021 

Dividend per Share 
cent 

Total Dividend 
€’000 

With respect to the quarter ended 31 December 2020 

With respect to the quarter ended 31 March 2021 

With respect to the quarter ended 30 June 2021 

With respect to the quarter ended 30 September 2021 

1.5150 

1.5150 

1.5150 

1.5150 

6.060 

11,230 

11,230 

11,230 

13,481 

47,171 

Interim dividends declared after 31 December 2021 and not 
accrued in the year 

Dividend per Share 
cent 

Total Dividend 
€’000 

With respect to the quarter ended 31 December 2021 

1.5150 

1.5150 

13,481 

13,481 

On 27 January 2022, the Company announced a dividend of 1.5150 cent per share with respect to the quarter ended 
31 December 2021, bringing the total dividend declared with respect to the year to 31 December 2021 to 6.06 cent per 
share. The record date for the dividend was 4 February 2022 and the payment date was 25 February 2022. 

The following table shows dividends paid in the prior year. 

Interim dividends paid during the year ended 31 December 
2020 

Dividend per Share 
cent 

Total Dividend 
€’000 

With respect to the quarter ended 31 December 2019 

With respect to the quarter ended 31 March 2020 

With respect to the quarter ended 30 June 2020 

With respect to the quarter ended 30 September 2020 

1.5075 

1.5150 

1.5150 

1.5150 

6.0525 

9,506 

9,554 

9,554 

9,554 

38,168 

S
t
a
t
e
m
e
n
t
s

N
o
t
e
s
t
o
t
h
e
C
o
n
s
o

l

Greencoat  Renewables  Annual  Report  2021 

65 

l
i

d
a
t
e
d
F
n
a
n
c
a

i

i

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements 
For the year ended 31 December 2021 continued 

9. Investments at fair value through profit or loss 

Group as at 31 December 2021 

Opening balance 

Additions 

Repayment of shareholder loan investments (note 19) 

Restructure of shareholder loan investment (note 19) 

Shareholder loan adjustment 

Unrealised movement in fair value of investments (note 4) 

Group as at 31 December 2020 

Opening balance 

Additions 

Shareholder loan interest capitalised (note 19) 

Repayment of shareholder loan investments (note 19) 

Unrealised movement in fair value of investments (note 4) 

Loans 
€'000 

Equity interest 
€'000 

505,552 

378,342 

(56,810) 

(51,000) 

(657) 

4,438 

438,800 

74,205 

– 

51,000 

– 

Total 
€'000 

944,352 

452,547 

(56,810) 

– 

(657) 

64,932 

69,370 

779,865 

628,937 

1,408,802 

Loans 
€'000 

Equity interest 
€'000 

435,336 

98,578 

1,339 

(32,442) 

2,741 

505,552 

414,771 

25,063 

– 

– 

(1,034) 

438,800 

Total 
€'000 

850,107 

123,641 

1,339 

(32,442) 

1,707 

944,352 

The unrealised movement in fair value of investments of the Group during the year were made up as follows: 

Decrease in valuation of investments 

Movement in swap fair values within SPVs 

Repayment of debt at SPV level 

Repayment of shareholder loan investments 

Shareholder loan balance adjustment 

Movement in cash balances of SPVs 

Investment  acquisition  costs (1)

For the year ended 
31  December  2021 
€'000 

For the year ended 
31  December  2020 
€'000 

(24,792) 

4,166 

14,527 

56,810 

657 

15,624 

2,378 

69,370 

(31,998) 

511 

14,009 

32,442 

– 

(14,798) 

1,541 

1,707 

(1) €788k of acquisition costs were not related to investments acquired in the current year as well as accrual adjustments from previous years. . 

66 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements 
For the year ended 31 December 2021 continued 

9. Investments at fair value through profit or loss (continued) 

Company as at 31 December 2021 

Opening balance 

Loans advanced to Holdcos (note 19) 

Loans repaid by Holdcos (note 19) 

Loans repaid by wind farm SPVs (note 19) 

Restructure of shareholder loan (note 19) 

Unrealised movement in fair value of investments 

Company as at 31 December 2020 

Opening balance 

Loans advanced to Holdcos (note 19) 

Loans repaid by Holdcos (note 19) 

Loans repaid by wind farm SPVs (note 19) 

Capital contribution to Group companies (note 19) 

Unrealised movement in fair value of investments 

Loans 
€'000 

Equity interest 
€'000 

517,690 

228,217 

162,000 

(34,400) 

(69,954) 

- 

– 

– 

– 

– 

51,000 

80,516 

Total 
€'000 

745,907 

162,000 

(34,400) 

(69,954) 

51,000 

80,516 

575,336 

359,733 

935,069 

Loans 
€'000 

Equity interest 
€'000 

551,968 

6,900 

(38,520) 

(2,658) 

– 

– 

517,690 

96,829 

– 

– 

– 

113,075 

18,313 

228,217 

Total 
€'000 

648,797 

6,900 

(38,520) 

(2,658) 

113,075 

18,313 

745,907 

Fair value measurements 
IFRS 13 requires disclosure of fair value measurement by level. The level of fair value hierarchy which the  financial assets or 
financial liabilities are recognised is on the basis of the lowest level input that is significant to the fair value measurement. 
Financial assets and financial liabilities are classified in their entirety into only one of the following 3 levels: 

•  Level 1 – quoted prices (unadjusted) in active markets for identical assets or liabilities; 

•  Level 2 – inputs other than quoted prices included within Level 1 that are observable for the assets or liabilities, either 

directly (i.e. as prices) or indirectly (i.e. derived from prices); and 

•  Level 3 – inputs for assets or liabilities that are not based on observable market data (unobservable inputs). 

The determination of what constitutes ‘observable’ requires significant judgement by the  Group. The Group considers 
observable data to be market data that is readily available, regularly distributed or updated, reliable and verifiable, not 
proprietary, and provided by independent sources that are actively involved in the relevant market. 

The only financial instruments held at fair value are the investments held by the Group in the SPVs, which are fair valued 
at each reporting date. The Group’s investments have been classified within level 3 as the investments are not traded 
and contain unobservable inputs. The Company’s investments are all considered to be level 3 assets. As the fair value of 
the Company’s equity and loan investments in Holdcos is ultimately determined by the underlying fair values of the SPV 
investments, the Company’s sensitivity analysis of reasonably possible alternative input assumptions is the same as for 
the Group. 

Due to the nature of the investments, they are always expected to be classified as level 3. There have been no transfers 
between levels during the year ended 31 December 2021. 

S
t
a
t
e
m
e
n
t
s

N
o
t
e
s
t
o
t
h
e
C
o
n
s
o

l
i

d
a
t
e
d
F
n
a
n
c
a

i

i

Any transfers between the levels would be accounted for on the last day of each financial period. 

l

Greencoat  Renewables  Annual  Report  2021 

67 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements 
For the year ended 31 December 2021 continued 

9. Investments at fair value through profit or loss (continued) 

Fair value measurements (continued) 
The Investment Manager carries out the asset valuations, which form part of the NAV calculation. These asset valuations 
are based on discounted cash flow methodology in line with IPEV Valuation Guidelines and adjusted where appropriate, 
given the special nature of wind farm investments. 

Valuations are derived using a discounted cashflow methodology in line with IPEV Valuation Guidelines and take into 
account, inter alia, the following: 

•  due diligence findings where relevant; 

•  the terms of any material contracts including PPAs; 

•  asset performance; 

•  power price forecast from a leading market consultant; and 

•  the economic, taxation or regulatory environment. 

The DCF valuation of the Group’s investments represents the largest component of GAV and the key sensitivities are 
considered to be the discount rate used in the DCF valuation and long-term assumptions in relation to inflation, energy 
yield, power prices, and asset life. 

The base case discount rate is a blend of a lower discount rate for fixed cash flows and a higher discount rate for merchant 
cash flows. There has been no change in the blended discount rate when compared to the prior year, with the blended 
discount  rate  as  at  31  December  2021  remaining  within  6  and  7  per  cent,  which  is  considered  to  be  an  appropriate 
base case for sensitivity analysis. A variance of +/- 0.25 per cent is considered to be a reasonable range of alternative 
assumptions for discount rate. 

The base case long term CPI assumption is 2.0 per cent for the Group’s investments in Ireland, France and Sweden. 

Base  case  energy  yield  assumptions  are  P50  (50  per  cent  probability  of  exceedance)  forecasts  produced  by  expert 
consultants based on long term wind data and operational history. The P90 (90 per cent probability of exceedance over 
a 10-year period) and P10 (10 per cent probability of exceedance over a 10-year period) sensitivities reflect the future 
variability of wind and the uncertainty associated with the long-term data source being representative of the long-term 
mean. 

Long  term  power  price  forecasts  are  provided  by  leading  market  consultants,  updated  quarterly  and  adjusted  by  the 
Investment  Manager  where  more  conservative  assumptions  are  considered  appropriate.  The  independent  forecasts 
are never adjusted upwards. Base case real power prices increase from approximately €59/MWh (2030) and remains at 
approximately €59/MWh (2040) in Ireland, approximately €46/MWh (2030) to approximately €48/MWh (2040) in France 
and approximately €39/MWh (2030) to approximately €47/MWh (2040) in Sweden. The sensitivity below assumes a 10 per cent 
increase or decrease in power prices relative to the base case for every year of the asset life. 

The base case asset life is 30 years. The sensitivity below assumes that asset life may be 5 years shorter or longer than 
the base case, which is impacted by technical durability of the wind farm components and commercial aspects of each 
investment, including the renewals of site leases, planning permission and grid connection agreements. 

The  base  case  valuation  assumption  for  Irish  wind  farm  portfolio  is  that  all  grid  connection  conditions  have  been 
appropriately satisfied for the wind farms to considered exempted developments, which do not require specific planning 
permission.  The independent  planning  authorities  in  Ireland  may deem these  as  developments  rather  than exempted 
developments, which would require the appropriate planning permission. This could potentially impair the fair value of the 
affected investments due to any potential costs to regularise planning, which are expected to be immaterial. 

68 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements 
For the year ended 31 December 2021 continued 

9. Investments at fair value through profit or loss (continued) 

Sensitivity  analysis 
The fair value of the Group’s investments is €1,408,802,257 (2020: €944,352,444). The following analysis is provided to 
illustrate the sensitivity of the fair value of investments to a change in an individual input, while all other variables remain 
constant. The Board considers these changes in inputs to be within reasonable expected ranges. This is not intended to 
imply the likelihood of change or that possible changes in value would be restricted to this range. 

Input 

Base case 

Change in input 

Change in fair value 
of  investments 
€’000 

Change in NAV per 
share 
cent 

Discount rate 

6–7 per cent 

+0.25 per cent 

Energy yield 

P50 

Power price 

Forecast by leading 
consultant 

Inflation rate 

2.0 per cent 

Asset Life 

30 years 

–0.25 per cent 

10–year P90 

10–year P10 

–10 per cent 

10 per cent 

– 0.5 per cent 

+0.5 per cent 

– 5 years 

+ 5 years 

(27,346) 

28,251 

(62,387) 

62,147 

(82,267) 

83,313 

(52,337) 

55,934 

(111,153) 

78,418 

(3.1) 

3.2 

(7.0) 

7.0 

(9.2) 

9.4 

(5.9) 

6.3 

(12.5) 

8.8 

The sensitivities above are assumed to be independent of each other. Combined sensitivities are not presented. 

S
t
a
t
e
m
e
n
t
s

N
o
t
e
s
t
o
t
h
e
C
o
n
s
o

l

Greencoat  Renewables  Annual  Report  2021 

69 

l
i

d
a
t
e
d
F
n
a
n
c
a

i

i

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements 
For the year ended 31 December 2021 continued 

10.  Unconsolidated  subsidiaries,  associates  and  joint  ventures 

Unconsolidated subsidiaries, associates and joint ventures 
The following table shows subsidiaries of the Group. As the Company is regarded as an Investment Entity as referred to 
in note 1, these subsidiaries have not been Consolidated in the preparation of the Consolidated financial statements: 

Investment 

Ballybane Windfarms Limited 

Beam Wind Limited 

Carrickallen Wind Limited 

Place of 
Business 

Ireland 

Ireland 

Ireland 

Registered Office 

Riverside  One,  Sir  John 
Rogerson’s Quay, Dublin 2 

Riverside  One,  Sir  John 
Rogerson’s Quay, Dublin 2 

Riverside  One,  Sir  John 
Rogerson’s Quay, Dublin 2 

Cloosh Valley Wind Farm Holdings DAC 

Ireland 

6th Floor, South Bank House, 
Barrow Street, Dublin 4 

Cnoc Windfarms Limited 

Cordal Windfarm Holdings Limited(1)

Erstrask Vind South AB(2)

Glencarbry Windfarm Limited 

Gortahile Windfarm Limited 

Killala Community Wind Farm DAC 

Killhills Windfarm Limited 

Knockacummer Wind Farm Limited 

Knocknalour Wind Farm Holdings Limited(3)

Kostroma Holdings Limited (4)

Lisdowney Wind Farms Limited 

Meenaward Wind Farm Limited (5)

Monaincha Sigatoka Wind Holdings DAC(6)

70 

Ireland 

Ireland 

Sweden 

Ireland 

Ireland 

Ireland 

Ireland 

Ireland 

Ireland 

Ireland 

Ireland 

Ireland 

Ireland 

Riverside  One,  Sir  John 
Rogerson’s Quay, Dublin 2 

Riverside  One,  Sir  John 
Rogerson’s Quay, Dublin 2 

Jägershillgatan 18, 213 75 
Malmö 

Riverside  One,  Sir  John 
Rogerson’s Quay, Dublin 2 

Riverside  One,  Sir  John 
Rogerson’s Quay, Dublin 2 

Riverside  One,  Sir  John 
Rogerson’s Quay, Dublin 2 

Riverside  One,  Sir  John 
Rogerson’s Quay, Dublin 2 

Riverside  One,  Sir  John 
Rogerson’s Quay, Dublin 2 

Riverside  One,  Sir  John 
Rogerson’s Quay, Dublin 2 

Riverside  One,  Sir  John 
Rogerson’s Quay, Dublin 2 

Riverside  One,  Sir  John 
Rogerson’s Quay, Dublin 2 

Riverside  One,  Sir  John 
Rogerson’s Quay, Dublin 2 

Riverside  One,  Sir  John 
Rogerson’s Quay, Dublin 2 

Ownership  Interest 
as at 
31  December  2021 

100% 

100% 

50% 

75% 

100% 

100% 

100% 

100% 

100% 

100% 

100% 

100% 

100% 

100% 

100% 

100% 

100% 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements 
For the year ended 31 December 2021 continued 

Ownership  Interest 
as at 
31  December  2021 

10.  Unconsolidated  subsidiaries,  associates  and  joint  ventures  (continued) 

Unconsolidated subsidiaries, associates and joint ventures 

Investment 

Parc Eolien Des Tournevents du Cos SAS(7)

Parc Eolien Des Courtibeaux SAS (8)

Raheenleagh  Power  DAC 

Seahound Wind Developments Limited(9)

Sliabh Bawn Wind Holdings DAC 

SMSF Holdings Limited(10)

Société d’Exploitation du Parc 
Eolien du Tonnerois(11)

Tra Investments Limited  (12)

Tullynamoyle Wind Farm II Limited 

Place of 
Business 

France 

France 

Registered Office 

20, Avenue de la Paix, 67000 
Strasbourg,  France 

20, Avenue de la Paix, 67000 
Strasbourg,  France 

Ireland 

Two Gateway, East Wall Road, 
Dublin 3 

Ireland 

Ireland 

Ireland 

France 

Ireland 

Ireland 

Riverside One, Sir John 
Rogerson’s Quay, Dublin 2 
Dublin Road,   
Newtownmountkennedy,  Co.   

Wicklow 

Riverside One, Sir John 
Rogerson’s Quay, Dublin 2 

20, Avenue de la Paix, 67000 
Strasbourg,  France 

Riverside One, Sir John 
Rogerson’s Quay, Dublin 2 

Riverside One, Sir John 
Rogerson’s Quay, Dublin 2 

(1) The Group’s investment in Cordal is held through Cordal Windfarm Holdings Limited 
(2) The Group’s investment in Erstrask Vind South is held through Erstrask Vind South AB 
(3) The Group’s investment in Knocknalour is held through Knocknalour Wind Farm Holdings Limited 
(4) The Group’s investment in Glanaruddery is held through Kostroma Holdings Limited 
(5) The Group’s investment in Beam Hill Extension is held through Meenaward Wind Farm Limited 
(6) The Group’s investments in Monaincha and Garranereagh are held through Monaincha Sigatoka Wind Holdings DAC 
(7) The Group’s investment in Pasilly is held through Parc Eolien Des Tournevents du Cos SAS 
(8) The Group’s investment in Saint Martin is held through Parc Eolien Des Courtibeaux SAS 
(9) The Group’s investment in Letteragh is held through Seahound Wind Developments Limited 
(10) The Group’s investment in South Meath is held through SMSF Holdings Limited 
(11) The Group’s investment in Sommette is held through Société d’Exploitation du Parc Eolien du Tonnerois 
(12) The Group’s investment in Ballincollig Hill is held through Tra Investments Limited 

Security deposits and guarantees provided by the Group on behalf of its investments are as follows: 

Provider of security 

Investment  Beneficiary 

Nature 

Purpose 

The Company 

Killhills 

AIB 

Cash 

Planning 

The fair value of cash security deposits are as disclosed in the table above. 

100% 

100% 

50% 

100% 

25% 

100% 

100% 

100% 

100% 

Amount 
€’000 

100 

100 

S
t
a
t
e
m
e
n
t
s

N
o
t
e
s
t
o
t
h
e
C
o
n
s
o

l
i

d
a
t
e
d
F
n
a
n
c
a

i

i

l

Greencoat  Renewables  Annual  Report  2021 

71 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements 
For the year ended 31 December 2021 continued 

11.  Receivables 

Group 

Sundry receivables 

VAT receivable 

Prepayments 

Accrued income 

Withholding tax receivable 

Company 

Due from wind farm SPVs 

VAT receivable 

Prepayments 

31  December  2021 
€’000 

31  December  2020 
€’000 

157 

118 

46 

20 

18 

359 

218 

58 

45 

3,774 

– 

4,095 

31  December  2021 
€’000 

31  December  2020 
€’000 

108 

83 

36 

227 

3,713 

25 

34 

3,772 

The Company has reviewed the receivable from wind farm SPV’s in accordance with IFRS 9 “Financial Instruments” and 
has not accounted for any expected credit losses. At the 27 February 2022, the current balance outstanding is €nil. 

12.  Payables 

Group 

Investment management fee payable 

Other payables 

Acquisition costs payable 

Loan interest payable 

Commitment fee payable 

Share issue costs payable 

Other finance costs payable 

Company 

Investment management fee payable 

Other payables 

Share issue costs payable 

72 

31  December  2021 
€’000 

31  December  2020 
€’000 

2,156 

1,739 

1,327 

781 

257 

37 

– 

6,297 

1,685 

1,425 

1,389 

556 

224 

57 

7 

5,343 

31  December  2021 
€’000 

31  December  2020 
€’000 

2,156 

383 

37 

2,576 

1,685 

669 

57 

2,411 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements 
For the year ended 31 December 2021 continued 

13.  Loans and borrowings 

The Company did not hold any loans or borrowings at 31 December 2021 (2020: €nil). 

Group at 31 December 2020 

Opening balance 

Revolving Credit Facility 

Drawdowns 

Repayments 

Finance costs capitalised during the year 

Amortisation 

Term debt facilities 

Drawdowns 

Finance costs capitalised during the year 

Amortisation 

Closing balance 

31  December  2021 
€’000 

31  December  2020 
€’000 

210,808 

206,000 

379,780 

(394,780) 

– 

2,173 

275,000 

(816) 

544 

472,709 

362,074 

(553,074) 

(2,897) 

725 

200,000 

(2,120) 

100 

210,808 

The finance costs associated with the revolving credit facility that were capitalised and amortised in the prior year were 
fully amortised due to the facility being €nil drawn at 31 December 2021 (2020: €15,000,000). 

Loan interest 

Professional fees 

Amortised facility arrangement fees 

Commitment fees 

Other facility fees 

For the year ended 
31  December  2021 
€’000 

For the year ended 
31  December  2020 
€’000 

4,550 

490 

2,717 

741 

– 

8,498 

2,900 

1,139 

825 

531 

48 

5,443 

In relation to non-current loans and borrowings, the Directors are of the view that the current market interest rate is not 
significantly  different  to  the  respective  instrument’s  contractual  interest  rates  therefore  the  fair  value  of  the  loans  and 
borrowings at the end of the reporting periods is not significantly different from their carrying amounts. 

The Group maintained a €300 million revolving credit facility with CIBC, RBC and Santander with a margin of 1.3 per cent 
per annum plus EURIBOR. The Group is obliged to pay a quarterly commitment fee of 0.46 per cent per annum of the 
undrawn commitment available under the facility. Lenders’ security consists of comprehensive debentures incorporating a 
fixed and floating charge over the Group including a charge over the Group’s bank accounts and shares in the underlying 
investments. 

As at 31 December 2021, the principal balance of the facility outstanding was €nil (2020: €15,000,000), accrued interest 
was €nil (2020: €5,284) and the outstanding commitment fee was €256,719 (2020: €223,662). 

Greencoat  Renewables  Annual  Report  2021 

73 

S
t
a
t
e
m
e
n
t
s

N
o
t
e
s
t
o
t
h
e
C
o
n
s
o

l
i

d
a
t
e
d
F
n
a
n
c
a

i

i

l

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements 
For the year ended 31 December 2021 continued 

13.  Loans  and  borrowings  (continued) 

Loans and borrowings (continued) 
In April 2021, the Group increased the aggregate 5-year term debt arrangements adding ING into the banking syndicate. 
Details of the Group’s term debt facilities and associated interest rate swaps are set out in the tables below: 

Provider 

Maturity date 

Loan 
margin 
% 

Swap fixed 
rate 
% 

Loan 
principal 
€'000 

Accrued interest at 
31  December  2021 
€'000 

CBA 

NAB 

ING 

Natwest 

7 October 2025 

7 October 2025 

7 October 2025 

7 October 2025 

1.55 

1.55 

1.55 

1.55 

(0.399) 

(0.399) 

(0.300) 

(0.396) 

75,000 

75,000 

75,000 

50,000 

275,000 

206 

206 

231 

138 

781 

These loans contain swaps that are contractually linked. Accordingly, they have been treated as single fixed rate loan 
agreements, which effectively set interest payable at fixed rates. 

Provider 

Maturity date 

AXA 

AXA 

September 2028 

September 2028 

Loan 
margin 
% 

1.85 

1.85 

Mid swap 
rate 
% 

Loan 
principal 
€'000 

Accrued interest at 
31  December  2021 
€'000 

(0.141) 

(0.045) 

150,000 

50,000 

200,000 

– 

– 

– 

In July 2021, the Group entered into new 7-year term debt arrangement with AXA. This fixed rate non-amortising term 
debt of €200 million was utilised in three tranches on 30 September 2021 (€100 million), 10 December 2021 (€50 million) 
and 17 December 2021 (€50 million). 

The funds were used to reduce borrowings under the Group’s revolving credit facility (undrawn at 31 December 2021), to 
finance acquisitions in Q4, 2021 and for the prepayment of the project finance debt in both Sommette and Saint Martin. 

All borrowing ranks pari passu with a debenture over the assets of, Holdco 1 and Holdco 2 and a floating charge over 
Holdco 1 and Holdco 2’s bank accounts. 

14.  Contingencies & Commitments 

At the time of acquisition, wind farms which had less than 12 months’ operational data may have a wind energy true- 
up applied, whereby the purchase price for these wind farms may be adjusted so that it is typically based on a 2-year 
operational record, once operational data has become available. The following wind energy true-ups remain outstanding 
and the maximum adjustments are as follows: Letteragh: €2,500,000. 

During the year, the wind energy true up for Killala was also agreed which resulted in no payment or receipt. 

In December 2020, the Group entered into an agreement to acquire the Cloghan and Taghart wind farms for a headline 
consideration  of  €123  million.  The  investment  is  scheduled  to  complete  in  late  2022  once  the  wind  farms  are  fully 
operational. 

In February 2021, the Group entered into an agreement to acquire the Kokkoneva wind farm for headline consideration 
of €60 million. The investment is scheduled to complete in Q2, 2022 once the wind farm is fully operational. 

In  December  2021,  the  Group  entered  into  an  agreement  to  acquire  Torrubia,  a  50MW  solar  farm  currently  under 
construction  in  La  Muela,  Spain.  The  investment  is  scheduled  to  complete  in  Q4,  2022  once  the  solar  farm  is  fully 
operational. 

74 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements 
For the year ended 31 December 2021 continued 

15. Share capital – ordinary shares 

At 31 December 2021, the Company had authorised share capital of 2,000,000,000 ordinary shares of €0.01 each. 

Date 

Issued and fully paid 

Number 
of shares 
issued 

Share  capital 
€’000 

Share 
premium 
€’000 

1 January 2021 

Opening balance 

29 October 2021 

Issued and paid 

741,238,938 

148,648,649 

7,412 

1,486 

507,476 

163,514 

Total 
€’000 

514,888 

165,000 

29 October 2021 

Less share issue costs 

– 

– 

(2,585) 

(2,585) 

31 December 2021 

889,887,587 

8,898 

668,405 

677,303 

Date 

Issued and fully paid 

Number 
of shares 
issued 

Share  capital 
€’000 

Share 
premium 
€’000 

1 January 2020 

Opening balance 

10 December 2020 

Issued and paid 

630,619,469 

110,619,469 

6,306 

1,106 

385,669 

123,894 

Total 
€’000 

391,975 

125,000 

10 December 2020 

Less share issue costs 

– 

– 

(2,087) 

(2,087) 

31 December 2020 

741,238,938 

7,412 

507,476 

514,888 

Shareholders  are  entitled  to  all  dividends  paid  by  the  Company  and,  on  a  winding  up,  provided  the  Company  has 
satisfied all of its liabilities, the Shareholders are entitled to all of the residual assets of the Company. 

16.  Net assets per share 

Group and Company 

Net assets - €’000 

Number of ordinary shares issued 

Total net assets – cent 

31 December 2021 

31 December 2020 

935,200 

748,813 

889,887,587 

741,238,938 

105.1 

101.0 

S
t
a
t
e
m
e
n
t
s

N
o
t
e
s
t
o
t
h
e
C
o
n
s
o

l

Greencoat  Renewables  Annual  Report  2021 

75 

l
i

d
a
t
e
d
F
n
a
n
c
a

i

i

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements 
For the year ended 31 December 2021 continued 

17.  Reconciliation of operating profit for the year to net cash from operating activities 

Group 

Operating profit for the year 

Adjustments  for: 

Movement in fair value of investments (note 4) 

Investment acquisition costs 

Capitalised loan interest (note 9) 

Finance costs capitalised during the period 

Amortisation of finance costs (note 13) 

(Increase)/decrease in receivables (note 11) 

(Decrease)/Increase in payables 

Net cash flows from operating activities 

Company 

Operating profit for the year 

Adjustments  for: 

Movement in fair value of investments (note 9) 

Increase/(decrease) in receivables (note 11) 

Increase in payables 

Net cash flows from operating activities 

18. Financial  risk  management 

For the year ended 
31  December  2021 
€’000 

For the year ended 
31  December  2020 
€’000 

79,641 

19,511 

(64,932) 

3,166 

– 

(816) 

2,717 

3,736 

(7,445) 

16,067 

1,034 

1,940 

(1,339) 

(5,017) 

825 

(752) 

2,222 

18,424 

For the year ended 
31  December  2021 
€’000 

For the year ended 
31  December  2020 
€’000 

71,143 

14,068 

(80,516) 

3,545 

165 

(5,663) 

(18,313) 

(758) 

396 

(4,607) 

The Investment Manager and the Administrator report to the Board on a quarterly basis and provide information to the 
Board which allows it to monitor and manage financial risks relating to its operations. The Group’s activities expose it 
to a variety of financial risks: market risk (including price risk, interest rate risk and foreign currency risk), credit risk and 
liquidity risk. 

The Group’s market risk is managed by the Investment Manager in accordance with the policies and procedures in place. 
The Group’s overall market positions are monitored on a quarterly basis by the Board of Directors. 

Price risk 
Price risk is defined as the risk that the fair value of a financial instrument held by the Group will fluctuate. Investments are 
measured at fair value through profit or loss and are valued on an unlevered, discounted cash flow basis. Therefore, the 
value of these investments will be (amongst other risk factors) a function of the discounted value of their expected cash 
flows and, as such, will vary with movements in interest rates and competition for such assets. Note 9 details sensitivity 
analysis on the impact of changes to the inputs used on the fair value of the investments. 

Interest rate risk 
The Group’s most significant exposure to interest rate risk is due to floating interest rates required to service external 
borrowings through the revolving credit facility. As the Group’s revolving credit facility was undrawn as at 31 December 
2021, the Group does not have any interest rate risk exposure. An increase of 0.5 per cent represents the Investment 
Manager’s assessment of a reasonably possible change in interest rates. Should the EURIBOR rate increase from 0 per 
cent to 0.5 per cent, the annual interest due on the facility would not increase as currently €nil drawn (2020: €54,050). The 
Investment Manager regularly monitors interest rates to ensure the Group has adequate provisions in place in the event 
of significant fluctuations. 

76 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements 
For the year ended 31 December 2021 continued 

18. Financial risk management (continued) 

Interest rate risk (continued) 
In accordance with the Company’s investment policy, it may enter into hedging transactions in relation to interest rates 
for  the  purposes  of  efficient  financial  risk  management.  The  Company  will  not  enter  into  derivative  transactions  for 
speculative purposes. 

The Directors consider shareholder loan investments to be similar in nature to equity investments and, as these loans 
bear interest at a fixed rate, they do not carry an interest rate risk. The Group’s interest and non-interest-bearing assets 
and liabilities as at 31 December 2021 are summarised below: 

Group 

Assets 

Cash at bank 

Other receivables (note 11) 

Investments (note 9) 

Liabilities 

Other payables (note 12) 

Loans and borrowings (note 13) 

Interest bearing 

Fixed rate 
€’000 

Floating  rate 
€’000 

Non-interest 
bearing 
€’000 

– 

– 

757,937 

757,937 

– 

(472,709) 

(472,709) 

5,045 

– 

– 

5,045 

– 

– 

– 

Total 
€’000 

5,045 

359 

1,408,802 

1,414,206 

– 

359 

650,865 

651,224 

(6,297) 

– 

(6,297) 

(6,297) 

(472,709) 

(479,006) 

The Group’s interest and non-interest-bearing assets and liabilities as at 31 December 2020 are summarised below: 

Group 

Assets 

Cash at bank 

Other receivables (note 11) 

Investments (note 9) 

Liabilities 

Other payables (note 12) 

Loans and borrowings (note 13) 

Interest bearing 

Fixed rate 
€’000 

Floating  rate 
€’000 

Non-interest 
bearing 
€’000 

– 

– 

401,536 

401,536 

16,417 

– 

– 

16,417 

100 

4,095 

542,816 

547,011 

Total 
€’000 

16,517 

4,095 

944,352 

964,964 

– 

(197,980) 

(197,980) 

– 

(12,828) 

(12,828) 

(5,343) 

– 

(5,343) 

(5,343) 

(210,808) 

(216,151) 

S
t
a
t
e
m
e
n
t
s

N
o
t
e
s
t
o
t
h
e
C
o
n
s
o

l
i

d
a
t
e
d
F
n
a
n
c
a

i

i

l

Greencoat  Renewables  Annual  Report  2021 

77 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements 
For the year ended 31 December 2021 continued 

18. Financial risk management (continued) 

Interest rate risk (continued) 
The Company’s interest and non-interest-bearing assets and liabilities as at 31 December 2021 are summarised below: 

The Company’s interest and non-interest-bearing assets and liabilities as at 31 December 2020 are summarised below: 

– 

– 

(2,576) 

(2,576) 

(2,576) 

(2,576) 

Company 

Assets 

Cash at bank 

Other receivables (note 11) 

Investments (note 9) 

Liabilities 

Other payables (note 12) 

Company 

Assets 

Cash at bank 

Other receivables (note 11) 

Investments (note 9) 

Liabilities 

Other payables (note 12) 

Interest bearing 

Fixed rate 
€’000 

Floating  rate 
€’000 

Non–interest 
bearing 
€’000 

2,480 

– 

162,000 

164,480 

– 

227 

773,069 

773,296 

Interest bearing 

Fixed rate 
€’000 

Floating  rate 
€’000 

Non–interest 
bearing 
€’000 

1,445 

– 

– 

1,445 

100 

3,772 

745,907 

749,779 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

Total 
€’000 

2,480 

227 

935,069 

937,776 

Total 
€’000 

1,545 

3,772 

745,907 

751,224 

– 

– 

(2,411) 

(2,411) 

(2,411) 

(2,411) 

Foreign currency risk 
Foreign currency risk is defined as the risk that the fair values of future cash flows will fluctuate because of changes in 
foreign exchange rates. The Group’s financial assets and liabilities are denominated in EUR and substantially all of its 
revenues and expenses are in EUR. The Group is not considered to be materially exposed to foreign currency risk. 

Credit risk 
Credit risk is the risk of loss due to the failure of a borrower or counterparty to fulfil its contractual obligations. The Group 
is exposed to credit risk in respect of other receivables and cash at bank. The Group minimises its credit risk exposure 
by dealing with financial institutions with investment grade credit ratings and making loan investments which are equity 
in nature. 

78 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements 
For the year ended 31 December 2021 continued 

18. Financial risk management (continued) 

Credit risk (continued) 
The table below details the Group’s maximum exposure to credit risk: 

Group 

Other receivables (note 11) 

Cash at bank 

Loan investments (note 9) 

31  December  2021 
€’000 

31  December  2020 
€’000 

359 

5,045 

779,865 

785,269 

4,095 

16,517 

505,552 

526,164 

The table below details the Company’s maximum exposure to credit risk: 

Company 

Other receivables (note 11) 

Cash at bank 

Loan investments (note 9) 

31  December  2021 
€’000 

31  December  2020 
€’000 

227 

2,480 

575,336 

578,043 

3,772 

1,545 

517,690 

523,007 

The tables below shows the cash balances of the Group and credit rating for each counterparty: 

Group 

AIB 

Group 

Northern Trust 

AIB 

Santander 

Rating 

31  December  2021 
€’000 

BBB+ 

5,045 

5,045 

Rating 

31  December  2020 
€’000 

A+ 

BBB+ 

BBB 

1,438 

13,640 

1,439 

16,517 

S
t
a
t
e
m
e
n
t
s

N
o
t
e
s
t
o
t
h
e
C
o
n
s
o

l

Greencoat  Renewables  Annual  Report  2021 

79 

l
i

d
a
t
e
d
F
n
a
n
c
a

i

i

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements 
For the year ended 31 December 2021 continued 

18. Financial risk management (continued) 

Credit risk (continued) 
The table below shows the cash balances of the Company and the credit rating for each counterparty: 

Company 

AIB 

Company 

Northern Trust 

AIB 

Rating 

31  December  2021 
€’000 

BBB+ 

2,480 

2,480 

Rating 

31  December  2020 
€’000 

A+ 

BBB+ 

1,438 

107 

1,545 

Liquidity risk 
Liquidity risk is the risk that the Group and the Company may not be able to meet a demand for cash or fund an obligation 
when due. The Investment Manager and the Board continuously monitor forecast and actual cash flows from operating, 
financing  and  investing  activities  to  consider  payment  of  dividends,  repayment  of  the  Company’s  outstanding debt  or 
further investing activities. 

As disclosed in note 14, the purchase price of wind farms acquired with less than 12 months’ operational data may be 
adjusted subject to a wind energy true-up based on a 2 years’ operational record once the operational data has become 
available. 

The following tables detail the Group’s expected maturity for its financial assets (excluding equity) and liabilities together 
with the contractual undiscounted cash flow amounts as at 31 December 2021 and 31 December 2020: 

Less than 1 
year 
€’000 

1 - 5 years 
€’000 

5+ years 
€’000 

Total 
€’000 

359 

5,045 

– 

– 

– 

– 

359 

5,045 

22,441 

89,765 

779,865 

892,071 

(6,297) 

(6,341) 

– 

– 

(6,297) 

(300,364) 

(206,200) 

(512,905) 

15,207 

(210,599) 

573,665 

378,273 

Group - 31 December 2021 

Assets 

Other receivables (note 11) 

Cash at bank 

Loan investments 

Liabilities 

Other payables (note 12) 

Loan and borrowings 

80 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements 
For the year ended 31 December 2021 continued 

18. Financial risk management (continued) 

Liquidity risk (continued) 

Group - 31 December 2020 

Assets 

Other receivables (note 11) 

Cash at bank 

Loan investments 

Liabilities 

Other payables (note 12) 

Loan and borrowings 

Less than 1 
year 
€’000 

1 - 5 years 
€’000 

5+ years 
€’000 

Total 
€’000 

4,095 

16,517 

16,201 

– 

– 

– 

– 

4,095 

16,517 

48,418 

505,552 

570,171 

(5,343) 

(3,295) 

– 

(226,922) 

– 

– 

(5,343) 

(230,217) 

28,175 

(178,504) 

505,552 

355,223 

The  following  tables  detail  the  Company’s  expected  maturity  for  its  financial  assets  (excluding  equity)  and  liabilities 
together with the contractual undiscounted cash flow amounts as at 31 December 2021 and 31 December 2020: 

Company - 31 December 2021 

Less than 1 
year 
€’000 

1 - 5 years 
€’000 

5+ years 
€’000 

Total 
€’000 

Assets 

Other receivables 

Cash at bank 

Loan investments 

Liabilities 

Other payables 

227 

2,480 

3,240 

– 

– 

– 

– 

227 

2,480 

12,960 

573,284 

589,484 

(2,576) 

3,371 

– 

– 

(2,576) 

12,960 

573,284 

589,615 

Company - 31 December 2020 

Less than 1 
year 
€’000 

1 - 5 years 
€’000 

5+ years 
€’000 

Total 
€’000 

Assets 

Other receivables 

Cash at bank 

Loan investments 

Liabilities 

Other payables 

3,772 

1,545 

– 

(2,411) 

2,906 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

3,772 

1,545 

517,690 

517,690 

– 

(2,411) 

517,690 

520,596 

The Group and Company will use cash flow generation, equity raisings, debt refinancing or disposal of assets to manage 
liabilities as they fall due in the longer term. 

Greencoat  Renewables  Annual  Report  2021 

81 

S
t
a
t
e
m
e
n
t
s

N
o
t
e
s
t
o
t
h
e
C
o
n
s
o

l
i

d
a
t
e
d
F
n
a
n
c
a

i

i

l

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements 
For the year ended 31 December 2021 continued 

18. Financial  risk  management  (continued) 

Capital risk management 
The Company considers its capital to comprise ordinary share capital, distributable reserves and retained earnings. The 
Company is not subject to any externally imposed capital requirements. 

The Group’s and the Company’s primary capital management objectives are to ensure the sustainability of its capital to 
support continuing operations, meet its financial obligations and allow for growth opportunities. Generally, acquisitions 
are anticipated to be funded by a combination of current cash, debt and equity. 

19.  Related party transactions 

During  the  year,  the  Company  advanced  interest-bearing  loans  to  Holdco  of  €162,000,000  (2020:  €6,900,000),  and  Holdco 
made repayments of €34,400,000 to the Company (2020: €38,520,000). As part of the restructure of a shareholder loan 
investment, the Company also provided capital to Holdco 2 of €51,000,000 (2020: €113,074,417). During the year, the 
Company  also  received  shareholder  loan  repayments  from  Knockacummer  of  €67,353,852  (2020:  €1,994,445)  and  Killhills 
of €2,600,428 (2020: €663,187). 

During the year, the Company also paid remuneration to the Directors as disclosed in the Directors’ Remuneration Report 
on pages 34 to 35. The Directors’ interests in Company Shares as at 31 December 2021 are also disclosed on page 33 of 
the Directors’ Report. The table below shows the number of Company shares acquired by the Directors: 

Rónán Murphy 

Emer Gilvarry 

Kevin McNamara 

Marco Graziano 

For the year ending 
31  December  2021 

For the year ending 
31  December  2020 

25,000 

32,168 

10,000 

– 

67,168 

22,123 

– 

– 

65,000 

87,123 

82 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements 
For the year ended 31 December 2021 continued 

The below tables shows the Group’s dividend and management fee income from wind farm SPVs: 

Cordal 

Ballybane 

Gortahile 

Beam 

Knocknalour 

Raheenleagh 

Carrickallen 

Garranereagh 

Lisdowney 

Cnoc 

Cloosh Valley 

Glanaruddery 

Killala 

Killhills 

Knockacummer 

Letteragh 

Monaincha 

Tullynamoyle II 

For the year ending 
31  December  2021 

For the year ending 
31  December  2020 

Management 
Fee  income 
€’000 

Dividend 
Income 
€’000 

Management 
Fee  income 
€’000 

Dividend 
Income 
€’000 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

5,500 

1,700 

1,450 

700 

600 

500 

350 

350 

200 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

494 

195 

204 

90 

– 

– 

90 

90 

112 

– 

355 

166 

381 

1,000 

138 

352 

112 

– 

2,750 

– 

773 

200 

1,100 

500 

– 

600 

– 

8,988 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

400 

– 

11,350 

3,779 

15,311 

S
t
a
t
e
m
e
n
t
s

N
o
t
e
s
t
o
t
h
e
C
o
n
s
o

l

Greencoat  Renewables  Annual  Report  2021 

83 

l
i

d
a
t
e
d
F
n
a
n
c
a

i

i

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements 
For the year ended 31 December 2021 continued 

19. Related party transactions (continued) 

The table below shows the Group’s shareholder loans with the wind farm investments: 

Loans at 
1  January 
2021(1)
€  000 

Loans 
advanced 
in the 
year 
€  000 

Loan 
balance 
adjusted 
in the 
year 
€  000 

Loan 
repayments 
€  000 

Loans at 
31 Dec 
2021 
€  000 

Accrued 
Interest 
at 31 
December 
2021 
€  000 

Total 
€  000 

Knockacummer 

116,502 

Monaincha 

Glanaruddery 

Ballybane 

Killala 

Letteragh 

Killhills 

Cnoc 

Kostroma 

Gortahile 

Tullynamoyle II 

Garranereagh 

Carrickallen 

Sommette 

Lisdowney 

Beam Hill Extension 

Pasilly 

Cloosh Valley 

Sliabh Bawn 

Knocknalour 

Saint Martin 

Cordal 

Glencarbry 

Erstrask South 

GRP Sweden 

Ballincollig Hill 

65,274 

48,033 

39,108 

26,706 

25,350 

25,071 

17,547 

16,577 

16,339 

14,511 

13,733 

13,498 

12,607 

10,623 

9,140 

8,870 

7,015 

6,879 

5,795 

3,543 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

6,470 

(657) 

– 

– 

– 

1,854   

– 

– 

– 

– 

27,599   

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

12,276 

179,499 

73,263 

44,334 

25,223 

7,824 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

(70,273) 

46,229 

1,591 

47,820 

(1,800) 

63,474 

(1,700) 

46,333 

(3,300) 

35,808 

(450) 

(150) 

32,069 

25,200 

(3,600) 

21,471 

329 

132 

366 

263 

419 

136 

63,803 

46,465 

36,174 

32,332 

25,619 

21,607 

(1,300) 

16,247 

84 

16,331 

(3,950) 

14,481 

(699) 

15,640 

(650) 

(500) 

(500) 

13,861 

13,233 

12,998 

– 

40,206 

(1,020) 

(500) 

(150) 

(2,441) 

(1,827) 

– 

– 

9,603 

8,640 

8,720 

4,574 

5,052 

5,795 

15,819 

(11,000) 

168,499 

(2,000) 

71,263 

– 

– 

– 

44,334 

25,223 

7,824 

188 

160 

71 

63 

266 

579 

145 

44 

264 

– 

– 

96 

279 

862 

370 

355 

202 

5 

14,669 

15,800 

13,932 

13,296 

13,264 

40,785 

9,748 

8,684 

8,984 

4,574 

5,052 

5,891 

16,098 

169,361 

71,633 

44,689 

25,425 

7,829 

2021 
interest on 
shareholder 
loan 
investment 
€  000 

3,165 

1,313 

942 

741 

906 

831 

273 

346 

373 

319 

288 

254 

533 

765 

296 

182 

527 

– 

(8) 

191 

197 

2,627 

1,118 

355 

202 

5 

502,721 

378,342 

(657) 

(107,810) 

772,596 

7,269 

779,865 

16,741 

(1) Excludes accrued interest as at 31 December 2021 of €2,831. 

20.  Ultimate controlling party 

In  the  opinion  of  the  Directors,  on  the  basis  of  the  shareholdings  advised  to  them,  the  Company  has  no  ultimate 
controlling party. 

84 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements 
For the year ended 31 December 2021 continued 

21.  Subsequent events 

On 27 January 2022, the Company announced a dividend of €13.5 million, equivalent to 1.515 cent per share with respect 
to the quarter ended 31 December 2021, bringing the total dividend declared with respect to the year to 31 December 
2021 to 6.06 cent per share. The record date for the dividend was 4 February 2022 and the payment date is 25 February 
2022. 

On  15  February  2022,  the  Group  acquired  Tullahennel  wind  farm  from  funds  managed  by  affiliates  of  Apollo  Global 
Management, Inc. The wind farm is located in County Kerry, Ireland and consists of 13 GE 2.85MW turbines adding an 
additional 37MW to the Group’s installed capacity. The wind farm has been operational since September 2018 and the 
acquisition brings the Groups’ total installed capacity to 837MW. 

S
t
a
t
e
m
e
n
t
s

N
o
t
e
s
t
o
t
h
e
C
o
n
s
o

l

Greencoat  Renewables  Annual  Report  2021 

85 

l
i

d
a
t
e
d
F
n
a
n
c
a

i

i

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Company Information 

Directors (all non-executive) 
Rónán Murphy (Chairman) 
Emer Gilvarry 
Kevin McNamara 
Marco Graziano 

Investment  Manager 
Greencoat Capital LLP 
4th Floor The Peak 
5  Wilton  Road 
London SW1V 1AN 

Company Secretary 
Ocorian Administration (UK) Limited 
Unit 18 Innovation Centre 
Northern Ireland Science Park 
Queens Road 
Belfast BT3 9DT 

Administrator 
Northern Trust International Fund 
Administration Services (Ireland) Limited 
Georges Court 
54-62 Townsend Street 
Dublin 2 

Depositary 
Northern Trust International Fiduciary 
Services (Ireland) Limited 
Georges Court 
54-62 Townsend Street 
Dublin 2 

Registrar 
Computershare  Investor  Services 
(Ireland) Limited 
Heron House,Corrig Road 
Sandyford Industrial Estate 
Dublin 18 

Registered Company Number 
598470 

Registered Office 
Riverside One 
Sir John Rogerson’s Quay 
Dublin 2 

Registered Auditor 
BDO 
Beaux Lane House 
Mercer Street Lower 
Dublin 2 

Legal Advisers 
McCann Fitzgerald 
Riverside One 
Sir John Rogerson’s Quay 
Dublin 2 

Euronext Growth Advisor, NOMAD and Broker 
J&E Davy 
Davy House 
49 Dawson Street 
Dublin 2 

Account Banks 
Allied Irish Banks plc. 
40/41 Westmoreland Street 
Dublin 2 

Northern Trust International Fiduciary 
Services (Ireland) Limited 
Georges Court 
56-62 Townsend Street 
Dublin 2 

86 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Supplementary Information (unaudited) 

Disclosure required under the Alternative Investment Fund Managers Directive (“AIFMD”) for annual reports of 
alternative investment funds (“AIFs”) 

Alternative Investment Fund Manager’s Directive 
Under the Alternative Investment Fund Manager Regulations 2013 (as amended) the Company is an Irish AIF and the 
Investment Manager is a full scope UK AIFM. 

Northern Trust International Fiduciary Services (Ireland) Limited provide depositary services under the AIFMD. Northern 
Trust International Fund Administration Services (Ireland) Limited provide accounting and administration services to the 
Company. 

The AIFMD outlines the required information which has to be made available to investors prior to investing in an AIF and 
directs that material changes to this information be disclosed in the Annual Report of the AIF. There were no material 
changes in the year. 

All information required to be disclosed under the AIFMD is either disclosed in this Annual Report or within a schedule 
of disclosures on the Company’s website at www.greencoat-renewables.com 

The information in this paragraph relates to the Investment Manager, the AIFM, and its subsidiary company providing 
services to the AIFM and it does not relate to the Company. 

The information in this paragraph relates to the Investment Manager, the AIFM, and its subsidiary company providing 
services to the AIFM and it does not relate to the Company. The total amount of remuneration paid by the Investment 
Manager, in its capacity as AIFM, to its 88 staff for the financial year ending 31 December 2021 was £16.5 million, consisting of 
£11.4 million fixed and £5.1 million variable remuneration. The aggregate amount of remuneration for the 5 staff members 
of the Investment Manager constituting senior management and those staff whose actions have a material impact on the 
risk profile of the Company was £1.1 million. 

The Investment Manager covers the potential professional liability risks resulting from its activities by holding professional 
indemnity insurance in accordance with Article 9(7)(b) of AIFMD. 

l

S
u
p
p
e
m
e
n
t
a
r
y

I

n
f
o
r
m
a
t
i
o
n

Greencoat  Renewables  Annual  Report  2021 

87 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Defined Terms 

Admission Document means the Admission Document of the Company published on 31 December 2019 

Aggregate Group Debt means the Group’s proportionate share of outstanding third-party debt. 

AIB means Allied Irish Bank plc 

AIC means the Association of Investment Companies 

AIC Code of Corporate Governance sets out a framework of best practice in respect of the governance of investment 
companies. It has been endorsed by the Financial Reporting Council as an alternative means for our members to meet 
their obligations in relation to the UK Corporate Governance Code 

AIC Guide means the AIC’s Corporate Governance Guide for Investment Companies 

AIF means Alternative Investment Funds (as defined in AIFMD) 

AIFM means Alternative Investment Fund Manager (as defined in AIFMD) 

AIFMD means Alternative Investment Fund Managers Directive 

AGM means Annual General Meeting of the Company 

AXA means funds managed by AXA Investment Managers UK Limited 

Ballincollig  Hill means Tra Investments Limited 

Ballybane  means  Ballybane  Windfarms  Limited 

BDO means the Company’s Auditor as at the reporting date 

Beam means Beam Hill and Beam Hill Extension 

Beam Hill means Beam Wind Limited 

Beam Hill Extension means Meenaward Wind Farm Limited 

Brexit means the withdrawal of the United Kingdom from the European Union 

Board means the Directors of the Company 

Carrickallen means Carrickallen Wind Limited 

CBA means Commonwealth Bank of Australia 

 CBI means the Central Bank of Ireland 

CDP means Carbon Disclosure Project 

CFD means Contract for Difference 

CIBC means Canadian Imperial Bank of Commerce 

Cloosh Valley means Cloosh Valley Wind Farm Holdings DAC and Cloosh Valley Wind Farm DAC 

Cnoc means Cnoc Windfarms Limited 

Company means Greencoat Renewables PLC 

Cordal means Cordal Windfarm Holdings Limited, Oak Energy Supply Limited and Cordal Windfarms Limited 

CPI means Consumer Price Index 

88 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Defined Terms 
continued 

DCF means Discounted Cash Flow 

DS3  means  Delivering a Secure, Sustainable Electricity System 

EGM means Extraordinary General Meeting of the Company 

Erstrask South means Erstrask Vind South AB 

ESG means the Environmental, Social and Governance 

EU means the European Union 

Euronext means the Euronext Dublin, formerly the Irish Stock Exchange 

EURIBOR means the Euro Interbank Offered Rate 

Eurozone means the area comprising 19 of the 28 Member States which have adopted the euro as their common currency 
and sole legal tender 

FCA means Financial Conduct Authority 

FIT means Feed-In Tariff 

FRC means Financial Reporting Council 

GAV means Gross Asset Value as defined in the Admission Document 

Garranereagh means Sigatoka Limited 

Glanaruddery means Glanaruddery Windfarms Limited and Glanaruddery Energy Supply Limited 

Glencarbry means Glencarbry Windfarm Limited 

Gortahile means Gortahile Windfarm Limited 

Group means the Company, Holdco, Holdco 1 and Holdco 2 

GRP  Sweden means GRP Sweden Holding AB 

Holdco means GR Wind Farms 1 Limited 

Holdco 1 means Greencoat Renewables 1 Holdings Limited 

Holdco 2 means Greencoat Renewables 2 Holdings Limited 

Holdcos mean GR Wind Farms 1 Limited, Greencoat Renewables 1 Holdings Limited and Greencoat Renewables 2 
Holdings Limited 

IAS means International Accounting Standards 

IFRS means International Financial Reporting Standards 

ING means ING Bank N.V. 

Investment Management Agreement means the agreement between the Company and the Investment Manager 

Investment Manager means Greencoat Capital LLP 

IPEV means the International Private Equity and Venture Capital Valuation Guidelines 

IPO means Initial Public Offering 

Greencoat  Renewables  Annual  Report  2021 

89 

D
e
f
i
n
e
d
T
e
r
m
s

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Defined Terms 
continued 

Irish Corporate Governance Annex is a corporate governance annex addressed to companies with a primary equity 
listing on the Main Securities Market of Euronext 

IRR means internal rate of return 

I-SEM means the Integrated Single Electricity Market, which is the wholesale electricity market arrangement for Ireland 
and Northern Ireland 

Killala means Killala Community Wind Farm DAC 

Killhills means Killhills Windfarm Limited 

Knockacummer  means  Knockacummer  Wind  Farm  Limited 

Knocknalour means Knocknalour Wind Farm Holdings Limited and Knocknalour Wind Farm Limited 

Kostroma Holdings means Kostroma Holdings Limited 

Letteragh means Seahound Wind Developments Limited 

Lisdowney means Lisdowney Wind Farm Limited 

Monaincha means Monaincha Wind Farm Limited 

NAB means National Australia Bank 

Natwest means National Westminster Bank 

NAV means Net Asset Value as defined in the Admission Document 

NAV per Share means the Net Asset Value per Ordinary Share 

NOMAD means a company that has been approved as a nominated advisor for the Alternative Investment Market (AIM), 
by London Stock Exchange 

O&M means operations and maintenance 

Pasilly means Société d’Exploitation du Parc Eolien du Tonnerois 

PPA means Power Purchase Agreement entered into by the Group’s wind farms 

PSO means Public Support Obligation 

Raheenleagh means  Raheenleagh Power DAC 

RBC means Royal Bank of Canada 

RCF means the Group’s Revolving Credit Facility 

REFIT means Renewable Energy Feed-In Tariff 

RESS means Renewable Energy Support Scheme 

Saint  Martin means Parc Eolien Des Courtibeaux SAS 

Santander  means  Abbey  National  Treasury  Services  Plc  (trading  as  Santander  Global  Corporate  Banking) 

SEM means the Single Electricity Market, which is the wholesale electricity market operating in the Republic of Ireland 
and Northern Ireland 

SFDR means Sustainable Finance Disclosure Regulation 

90 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Defined Terms 
continued 

Sliabh Bawn means Sliabh Bawn Holding DAC, Sliabh Bawn Supply DAC and Sliabh Bawn Power DAC 

SMSF means SMSF Holdings Limited 

Solar PV means a solar photovoltaic system, which is a power system designed to supply usable solar power by means 
of photovoltaics. 

Sommette means Parc Eolien Des Tournevents SAS 

South Meath means SMSF Holdings Limited 

SPVs means the Special Purpose Vehicles, which hold the Group’s investment portfolio of underlying operating wind 
farms 

TCFD means Task Force on Climate-Related Financial Disclosures 

TSR means Total Shareholder Return 

Tullynamoyle II means Tullynamoyle Wind Farm II Limited 

UK means United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland 

UK Code means UK Corporate Governance Code issued by the FRC. 

D
e
f
i
n
e
d
T
e
r
m
s

Greencoat  Renewables  Annual  Report  2021 

91 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Alternative Performance Measures 

Performance Measure 

Definition 

CO2 emissions avoided per 
annum 

The estimate of the portfolio’s annual CO2 emissions avoided through the 
displacement of thermal generation, based on the portfolio’s estimated 
generation as at the relevant reporting date. 

Homes powered per annum 

The estimate of the number of homes powered by electricity generated by 
the portfolio, based on the portfolio’s estimated generation as at the relevant 
reporting date. 

Generation 

The amount of energy generated by the underlying SPV’s (investments) in the 
portfolio over the period. 

NAV movement per share 
(adjusting for dividends) 

Movement in the ex-dividend Net Asset Value per ordinary share during the year. 

NAV per share 

The Net Asset Value per ordinary share. 

Net cash generation 

The operating cash flow of the Group and wind farm SPVs. 

Premium to NAV 

Total return (NAV) 

The percentage difference between the published NAV per ordinary share and the 
quoted price of each ordinary share as at the relevant reporting date. 

The movement in the ex-dividend NAV per ordinary share, plus dividend per 
ordinary share declared or paid to shareholders with respect to the year. 

Total Shareholder Return 

The movement in share price, combined with dividends paid during the year, on 
the assumption that these dividends have been reinvested. 

92 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Forward Looking Statements and other 
Important Information 

This  document  may  include  statements  that  are,  or may  be  deemed  to  be,  “forward-looking  statements”.  These 
forward-looking statements can be identified by the use of forward-looking terminology, including the terms “believes”, 
“estimates”, “anticipates”, “expects”, “intends”, “may”, “plans”, “projects”, “will”, “explore” or “should” or, in each case, 
their negative or other variations or comparable terminology or by discussions of strategy, plans, objectives, goals, future 
events or intentions. 

These forward-looking statements include all matters that are not historical facts. They may appear in a number of 
places throughout this document and may include, but are not limited to, statements regarding the intentions, beliefs or 
current expectations of the Company, the Directors and/or the Investment Manager concerning, amongst other things, 
the  investment  objectives  and  investment  policy,  financing  strategies,  investment  performance,  results  of  operations, 
financial condition, liquidity, prospects, and distribution policy of the Company and the markets in which it invests. 

By  their  nature,  forward-looking  statements  involve  risks  and  uncertainties  because  they  relate  to  future  events  and 
depend on circumstances that may or may not occur in the future. Forward-looking statements are not guarantees of 
future performance. The Company’s actual investment performance, results of operations, financial condition, liquidity, 
distribution policy and the development of its financing strategies may differ materially from the impression created by, or 
described in or suggested by, the forward-looking statements contained in this document. 

In addition, even if actual investment performance, results of operations, financial condition, liquidity, distribution policy 
and the development of its financing strategies, are consistent with any forward-looking statements contained in this 
document, those results or developments may not be indicative of results or developments in subsequent periods. A 
number of factors could cause results and developments of the Company to differ materially from those expressed or 
implied by the forward-looking statements including, without limitation, general economic and business conditions, 
global renewable energy market conditions, industry trends, competition, changes in law or regulation, changes in 
taxation regimes, the availability and cost of capital, currency fluctuations, changes in its business strategy, political and 
economic uncertainty. Any forward-looking statements herein speak only at the date of this document. 

As a result, you are cautioned not to place any reliance on any such forward-looking statements and neither the Company 
nor any other person accepts responsibility for the accuracy of such statements. 

Subject  to  their  legal  and  regulatory  obligations,  the  Company,  the  Directors  and  the  Investment  Manager  expressly 
disclaim any obligations to  update or revise any forward- looking statement contained herein to reflect any change in 
expectations with regard thereto or any change in events, conditions or circumstances on which any statement is based. 

In addition, this document may include target figures for future financial periods. Any such figures are targets only and are 
not forecasts. Nothing in this document should be construed as a profit forecast or a profit estimate. 

This Annual Report has been prepared for the Company as a whole and therefore gives greater emphasis to those matters 
which are significant in respect of Greencoat Renewables PLC and its subsidiary undertakings when viewed as a whole. 

I

m
p
o
r
t
a
n
t

I

n
f
o
r
m
a
t
i
o
n

Greencoat  Renewables  Annual  Report  2021 

93