Quarterlytics / Utilities / Greencoat Renewables PLC

Greencoat Renewables PLC

grp · LSE Utilities
Claim this profile
Ticker grp
Exchange LSE
Sector Utilities
Industry
Employees 1-10
← All annual reports
FY2019 Annual Report · Greencoat Renewables PLC
Sign in to download
Loading PDF…
G R E E N C O A T
R E N E W A B L E S

GREENCOAT 
RENEWABLES 
PLC

ANNUAL REPORT

FOR THE YEAR ENDED 
31 DECEMBER 2019

Contents

At a Glance

Chairman’s Statement

Investment Manager’s Report

Board of Directors

Directors’ Report

Directors’ Remuneration Report

Statement of Directors’ Responsibilities

Corporate Governance Report

Audit Committee Report

Independent Auditor’s Report

Financial Statements 

Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements 

Company Information 

Supplementary Information (unaudited)

Defined Terms

Forward Looking Statements and Other Important 
Information

Page

2

4

7

20

22

30

31

32

38

42

45

51

76

77

78

81

All capitalised terms are defined in the list of defined terms 
on pages 78 to 80 unless separately defined.

1

 
At a Glance 

Summary
Greencoat Renewables PLC is a sector-focused listed renewable infrastructure company, investing in renewable electricity 
generation assets, with an initial focus on wind assets in Ireland. The Company’s aim is to provide investors with an annual 
dividend that increases progressively whilst growing the capital value of its investment portfolio in the long term through 
reinvestment of excess cash flow and the prudent use of portfolio leverage.

Highlights

1,154 GWh

The Group’s investments generated 1,154GWh of electricity, 4 per cent below budget owing 
to higher than expected curtailment.

€48.8m

Net cash generation (Group and wind farm SPVs) was €48.8 million (gross of SPV level debt 
prepayment).

462 MW

€273m

Further investment in Cloosh Valley and acquisition of 3 new wind farms increased the portfolio 
to 15 wind farm investments, net generating capacity to 462MW and GAV to €1,016.9 million 
as at 31 December 2019.

Issuance of 251 million new shares raising €273 million in the year.

6.03c

The Company has declared total dividends of 6.03 cent per share with respect to the year and 
is targeting a dividend of 6.06 cent per share for 2020.

36%

€366.9 million Aggregate Group Debt at 31 December 2019, equivalent to 36 per cent of GAV.

Key Metrics

Market capitalisation

Share price

Dividends with respect to the year

Dividends with respect to the year per share

GAV

NAV

NAV per share

TSR

2

As at  

As at  

31 December 2019

31 December 2018

€747.3 million

€391.4 million

118.5 cent

€33.0 million

6.03 cent

€1,017 million

€650.0 million

103.1 cent

23.5 per cent

103.0 cent

€19.5 million

6.00 cent

€883.5 million

€392.8 million

103.4 cent

3.2 per cent

 
 
 
 
At a Glance 
continued

Defining Characteristics
Greencoat Renewables PLC was designed for investors from first principles to be simple, transparent and low risk.

1.  The Group is initially focused on investing solely in operating Irish wind assets.

2. 

 Wind is the most mature and largest scale renewable technology.

3. 

 Ireland has a long established regulatory regime, high wind resource and in excess of €8 billion of wind farms expected 
to be in operation in the short to medium term.

4. 

 The Group is wholly independent and thus avoids conflicts of interests in its investment decisions.

5. 

 The  independent  Board  governs  the  Group,  actively  monitors  the  efficient  operation  of  the  assets  and  works  in 
conjunction with an experienced investment management team.

6. 

 The Group generally invests in wind farms that have an appropriate operational track record (or price adjustment 
mechanism).

7. 

 Low leverage is important to ensure a high level of cash flow stability and higher tolerance to downside sensitivities.

8. 

 The Group invests only in Euro assets and thus does not incur material currency risk.

A
t

l

a
G
a
n
c
e

3

Greencoat Renewables Annual Report 2019 
 
 
 
Characteristics

Chairman’s Statement

I am pleased to present our Company’s third 
annual report since listing in 2017. This has 
been another successful year with continued 
strong growth, and further improvement to 
operational performance. We have continued 
to consolidate our market-leading position in 
Ireland where we are now the second largest 
owner of operating wind farms.
Whilst  we  are  exploring  the  considerable  potential  in  Europe’s  secondary  market, 
the  Irish  market  remains  our  focus  for  growth,  and  across  two  successful  equity 
placings we raised €273m in 2019, allowing us to increase GAV to over €1bn in value.

I would like to thank our shareholders for their continued confidence, as we work to 
deliver the stable premium returns that our assets provide.

Performance
Our portfolio of 15 wind farms generated 1,154GWh in the year, 4 per cent below 
budget, primarily due to higher than expected curtailment. There were no material 
unplanned outages or issues affecting any of the assets in the period. Since listing, 
our  portfolio  has  grown  by  2.5  times  and  this  increased  scale  has  provided  the 
opportunity  for  both  portfolio  enhancements  and  efficiencies,  and  operational 
availability  was  on  budget.  The  portfolio  generated  net  operating  cash  flow  of 
€48.8 million(1), providing dividend cover of 1.7x, ahead of our 1.4x target.

Dividends and Returns
The Company declared dividends for the year of 6.03 cent per share, with the final 
quarterly dividend of 1.5075 cent per share paid on 28 February 2020. Since listing, 
the Company has consistently delivered on its dividend policy, and has achieved TSR 
of 33.7 per cent at 31 December 2019.

NAV per share decreased in the year from 101.9 cent per share (ex dividend) on the 
31st December 2018 to 101.6 cent per share (ex dividend) on 31 December 2019, 
representing  a  decrease  of  0.3  per  cent,  primarily  as  a  result  of  lower  long-term 
power price projections.

Our unchanged dividend policy aims to increase our dividend between 0 and CPI 
each year. Given our continued strong cashflow and robust dividend cover, we are 
pleased to increase the dividend target for 2020 to 6.06 cent per share. This increase 
of  0.5  per  cent  represents  approximately  half  of  Irish  CPI  in  2019,  which  stood  at 
1.1 per cent.

1   Net cash generation and dividend cover are gross of SPV level debt repayment and were €40.6m and 1.4x 

net of SPV level debt repayment.

Rónán Murphy

4

 
 
 
Chairman’s Statement
continued

Acquisitions
We are very pleased with the market-leading position we have developed in the Irish market since IPO with aggregate 
generating  capacity  now  at  462MW.  Our  portfolio  now  comprises  more  than  10%  of  the  country’s  existing  fleet  of 
operating wind assets, generating enough power to supply half of Dublin’s homes.

In 2019, the Group acquired 3 new wind farms, Beam Hill, Gortahile, and Killala, and also increased its existing stake in 
Cloosh Valley wind farm from 50 per cent to 75 per cent.

Notably,  Beam  Hill  represents  our  first  merchant  wind  farm,  and  will  allow  the  Group  to  explore  different  contracted 
power price structures, including the emerging corporate PPA market in Ireland, which is projected to see considerable 
growth over the next few years.

In  February  2020,  we  also  acquired  Letteragh,  a  newly  commissioned  wind  farm,  which  continues  our  strategy  of 
consolidating the small/medium REFIT market in Ireland. The weighted average remaining REFIT life stands at 10.4 years 
across REFIT 1 and 2 assets.

C
h
a
i
r

m
a
n
’
s

S
t
a
t
e
m
e
n
t

We continue to see many value accretive opportunities for growth in the Irish secondary market, benefitting from our 
execution track record, relationships with developers and potential sellers, and ability to transact at any scale.

Equity Issuance
Our  equity  issuance  strategy  allows  us  to  maintain  acquisitional  agility,  whilst  also  maintaining  gearing  targets,  and 
removing cash yield drag. In March 2019, we issued 140 million new shares at an issue price of 105.5 cent per share raising 
gross proceeds of €148 million, closing out our 250 million share issuance programme that launched in July 2018.

Given our pipeline strength, we launched a 350 million share issuance programme in November 2019, and issued 111 
million new shares at an issue price of 113.0 cent per share in December 2019 raising gross proceeds of €125 million. 
Aggregate equity raising proceeds during the year were €273 million.

Both equity raisings were oversubscribed and NAV accretive. The Group has significant headroom to pursue opportunities 
in the secondary market as they arise.

Gearing
As at 31 December 2019, the Group had €367 million of debt outstanding, equating to 36 per cent of GAV with weighted 
average gearing during 2019 at 46 per cent, within our target range of 40 to 50 per cent.

Environmental, Social and Governance
Whilst the nature of our business ensures that we are working towards the benefit of society by reducing carbon emissions 
from renewable electricity generation, we also want our Group to be a good partner in all its interactions and day-to-day 
operations. 2019 saw us take a more sophisticated approach to ESG reporting, which will continue to develop over the 
coming years.

In particular, I am proud that we are able to benefit the local communities around our wind farms indirectly, by supporting 
employment and the economy, as well as directly via our community benefit schemes through which we committed over 
€675,000 in 2019.

Outlook
The Irish wind market remains an attractive jurisdiction with both a stable and supportive regulatory regime and broad 
public support. The country has over 4.0GW of installed capacity either in operation or construction under REFIT 1 and 
REFIT 2, and the Board continue to view Ireland as an attractive market for further investment.

In June 2019, the Irish Government announced its Climate Action Policy committing the country to generating 70 per cent 
of electricity from renewables by 2030 and is projected to create more than €12 billion of further investment opportunities. 
It is expected that the majority of this new capacity will be delivered under the new RESS, a competitive auction structure 
for CFD support, with such auctions expected to commence in 2020 and run until 2026. Given the expected CFD structure 
of RESS, as well as regular auctions planned until 2026, this should ensure Ireland remains a very attractive jurisdiction for 
further investment. In addition, Ireland is experiencing substantial growth in the demand for electricity, particularly from 
the development of a substantial number of data centres. We expect to see a growing number of large corporate entities 
seeking to enter into long term electricity contracts.

5

Greencoat Renewables Annual Report 2019 
 
Characteristics

Chairman’s Statement
continued

Outlook (continued)
The  Group  is  now  able  to  make  acquisitions  in  Belgium,  Finland,  France,  Germany  and  the  Netherlands,  in  line  with 
our existing investment policy. Continental Europe can provide further diversification of intra-year generation volumes 
and gives the Group access to a considerably larger pool of assets from which to seek best value. In addition to the 
above jurisdictions, the Group is assessing opportunities in the Nordic regions, currently outside of the investment policy. 
Special resolution 9 will be proposed at the forthcoming AGM to amend the investment policy to enable the Group to 
invest in Nordic countries in addition to the other relevant countries noted on page 18.

Many of the operational assets across the continent are owned by parties with whom the Investment Manager has strong 
existing relationships. The Group’s position is further improved by the absence of currency risk when acquiring assets in 
Europe.

Board and Governance
During 2019, we initiated an external search process with the assistance of search firm, Korn Ferry, and I am very pleased 
to welcome Marco Graziano to the Board. He has considerable expertise in the energy and renewables industry, and 
significant experience of developing and operating European renewable assets in an executive capacity. My fellow board 
members and I know he will make valuable contribution to our governance and growth.

Annual General Meeting
Our AGM will take place on 29 April 2020 at 2:00 pm at the offices of J&E Davy, Davy House, 49 Dawson Street, Dublin 2, 
Ireland. Details of the formal business of the meeting are set out in the Notice of AGM, which is sent to shareholders with 
the Annual Report. We look forward to meeting shareholders on that occasion.

Conclusion
I would like to thank my fellow directors who served during 2019, Emer Gilvarry and Kevin McNamara, for their stewardship 
and advice during the period. Finally, I would like to acknowledge the substantial efforts of the Investment Manager, 
which contributed significantly to our continued staged growth.

Rónán Murphy 
Chairman
1 March 2020

Lisdowney 

6

 
 
Investment Manager’s Report

The Investment Manager
The  Investment  Manager’s  experience  covers  wind  farm 
investment,  ownership,  finance  and  operation.  All  the 
skills  and  experience  required  to  manage  the  Group’s 
investments  lie  within  a  single  investment  manager.  The 
Investment  Manager  is  authorised  and  regulated  by  the 
FCA and is a full scope UK AIFM.

The team is led by Bertrand Gautier and Paul O’Donnell.

Bertrand  has  over  27  years  of  operational,  financial  and 
investment experience, of which the last 10 years focussed 
solely on renewables. He has been a Partner of Greencoat 
Capital since joining in 2010 and specialises in investments 
across the renewable energy space.

Bertrand  joined  from  Terra  Firma  Capital  Partners  where 
he managed a variety of LBO and re-financing transactions 
and  oversaw  the  management  of  portfolio  businesses, 
focusing on asset-backed companies. Before joining Terra 
Firma  in  2007,  Bertrand  spent  five  years  at  Merrill  Lynch 
as  part  of  the  M&A  Advisory  Group  in  the  Infrastructure 
and  Industrials  team.  Prior  to  that,  he  gained  extensive 
operational  experience  over  eight  years  at  Procter  & 
Gamble in supply chain and purchasing management, as 
well as in several French engineering SMEs.

Bertrand holds an MSc in General Engineering from ICAM 
(France) and an MBA from Harvard Business School (USA).

Paul  has  over  17  years  of  renewables  and  investment 
experience, of which the last 13 have been focussed solely 
on renewables. He joined Greencoat Capital in 2009 and 
has specialised in managing investments in the wind and 
solar  generation  sectors,  working  across  development, 
operations,  technology,  and  financing.  In  that  time,  Paul 
oversaw  Airvolution  Energy,  a  UK  based  wind  developer 
which has developed and constructed over 60MW of wind 
assets  as  well  as  Lumicity,  a  UK  solar  developer  which 
developed over 60MW of solar assets.

Paul has been a Partner of Greencoat Capital since 2016 
and has been based in Dublin since 2013.

Paul  holds  a  BBS  (Hons)  in  Finance  from  Trinity  College 
Dublin.

I

n
v
e
s
t
m
e
n
t

M
a
n
a
g
e
r
’
s
R
e
p
o
r
t

7

Greencoat Renewables Annual Report 2019 
 
 
 
Characteristics

Investment Manager’s Report
continued

Overview
The Investment Manager is very pleased with the Group’s achievements in 2019, which have continued to demonstrate 
strong  growth  and  operational  efficiency  across  the  business.  In  the  past  twelve  months,  Greencoat  Renewables  has 
developed a market leading position in Ireland through acquiring value accretive assets in the secondary market, ensuring 
the portfolio has exceeded target availability, and raising further equity in two oversubscribed issuances.

The value accretive additions during the year have diversified the portfolio further and brought economies of scale to the 
business. Throughout the year we have continued to deliver strong cashflows from our existing portfolio, demonstrating 
the resilience of the dividend cover, despite below budget generation.

Investment Portfolio
The  Group’s  investment  portfolio  as  at  31  December  2019  consisted  of  interests  in  SPVs  which  held  the  following 
underlying operating wind farms:

Wind Farm

Turbines

Operator

PPA

Total MW

Ownership 
Stake

Net MW

48.3

14.0

108.0

9.2

36.3

20.0

17.0

36.8

100.0

9.2

9.2

36.0

35.2

64.0

11.5

100%

100%

75%

100%

100%

100%

100%

100%

100%

100%

100%

100%

50%

25%

100%

48.3

14.0

81.0

9.2

36.3

20.0

17.0

36.8

100.0

9.2

9.2

36.0

17.6

16.0

11.5

462.1

Ballybane

Beam Hill

Enercon

MOS Group

Energia

Vestas

EneryPro

Cloosh Valley

Siemens

SSE

Erova

SSE

Garranereagh

Enercon

Statkraft

Bord Gáis

Glanaruddery

Gortahile

Killala

Killhills

Knockacummer

Knocknalour

Lisdowney

Monaincha

Vestas

Nordex

EnergyPro

Supplier Lite

ABO Wind

Energia

Siemens

EnergyPro

Electroroute

Enercon

Nordex

Enercon

Enercon

Nordex

SSE

SSE

Brookfield

Brookfield

Wind Prospect

Naturgy / Energia

EnergyPro

Naturgy

Statkraft

Bord Gáis

Raheenleagh

Siemens

ESB

ESB

Sliabh Bawn

Siemens

Wind Prospect

Supplier Lite

Tullynamoyle II

Enercon

Cabragh

Bord Gáis

Total 

8

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Investment Manager’s Report
continued

Investment Portfolio (continued)

2

15

14

7

3

5

9

4

1

6

11

12

8

13

10

1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15

Ballybane
Beam Hill
Cloosh Valley
Garranereagh
Glanaruddery
Gortahile
Killala
Killhills
Knockacummer
Knocknalour
Lisdowney
Monaincha
Raheenleagh
Sliabh Bawn
Tullynamoyle II

I

n
v
e
s
t
m
e
n
t

M
a
n
a
g
e
r
’
s
R
e
p
o
r
t

9

Greencoat Renewables Annual Report 2019 
 
 
Characteristics

Investment Manager’s Report
continued

Investment Portfolio (continued)
Breakdown by value as at 31 December 2019:

TURBINES

ASSET AGE

> 5 YEARS (42%)

3-5 YEARS (15%)

< 3 YEARS (43%)

SIEMENS (36%)

NORDEX (33%)

ENERCON (21%)

VESTAS (10%)

ASSETS

CLOOSH VALLEY (23%)

KNOCKACUMMER (22%)

GLANARUDDERY (10%)

BALLYBANE (7%)

MONAINCHA (7%)

KILLHILLS (7%)

RAHEENLEAGH (5%)

KILLALA (4%)

SLIABH BAWN (4%)

GORTAHILE (3%)

OTHER (8%)

Cloosh Valley 

10

 
 
Investment Manager’s Report
continued

Portfolio Performance

The Portfolio generated 1,154GWh in the year, 4 per cent below budget, primarily due to a higher than expected level of 
curtailment. Portfolio availability was on budget in the year.

Wind Farm

Ballybane

Beam Hill

Cloosh Valley (1)

Garranereagh

Glanaruddery

Gortahile

Killala

Killhills

Knockacummer

Knocknalour

Lisdowney

Monaincha

Raheenleagh

Sliabh Bawn

Tullynamoyle II

Total (2)

Ownership 
Stake

100%

100%

75%

100%

100%

100%

100%

100%

100%

100%

100%

100%

50%

25%

100%

Period

Jan-Dec

Dec

Jan-Dec

Jan-Dec

Jan-Dec

Oct-Dec

Dec

Jan-Dec

Jan-Dec

Jan-Dec

Jan-Dec

Jan-Dec

Jan-Dec

Jan-Dec

Jan-Dec

2019 Budget 
(GWh)

2019 Actual 
(GWh)

118.7

3.9

244.7

24.3

115.0

18.3

5.0

89.9

298.9

21.3

31.8

100.4

63.3

43.9

26.9

I

n
v
e
s
t
m
e
n
t

M
a
n
a
g
e
r
’
s
R
e
p
o
r
t

121.6

3.6

229.5

26.1

109.9

18.7

5.0

88.7

275.2

21.0

31.7

96.7

61.6

42.3

21.9

1,206.2

1,153.7

(1)  Ownership in Cloosh Valley was 50% until 31 March 2019 when the Group acquired an additional 25% of the SPV

(2)  Numbers do not cast due to rounding

The failure of a 200kV to 400kV grid transformer at Moneypoint impeded electricity flows in the south west of Ireland and 
caused significant levels of curtailment across the portfolio. This failure was remedied in Q4 and the transformer returned 
to operations at the end of November 2019.

The  Investment  Manager  is  actively  participating  in  a  dispatch  down  working  group  within  the  Irish  Wind  Energy 
Association, which now represents over 90 per cent of wind generators in Ireland. The group are looking to collaboratively 
address the system-wide issue of curtailment across the industry in Ireland.

Health and Safety
There were no major incidents in the year to 31 December 2019 and health and safety audits were conducted across 11 
sites by an independent consultant. No material areas of concern were identified.

2019 has seen significant improvements in health and safety reporting from operators and there have been numerous 
hazard observations during the year across the portfolio that have resulted in remedial action and improvements. No lost 
time incidents were reported in the year.

Environmental, Social and Governance
There  has  been  a  focus  within  the  Group  to  recognise  the  fundamental  importance  of  adequate  management  of 
ESG matters for all stakeholders and for the long-term sustainable success of the business. During the year the Group 
achieved the following:

•  Environmental - significantly increased generation capacity, supporting Ireland’s transition towards renewable energy 

and a carbon net zero economy;

•  Social  -  expansion  of  best  practice  community  benefit  schemes  and  rigorous  health  and  safety  approaches  that 
ensure the Group’s wind farms are a valued part of the community. Winner of the Best Community Programme at the 
2019 Chambers Ireland CSR Awards for The Galway Wind Park project (Cloosh Valley);

11

Greencoat Renewables Annual Report 2019 
 
 
 
 
Investment Manager’s Report
continued

Environmental, Social and Governance (continued)
•  Governance - adoption of an ESG Policy which sets out the Group’s ESG objectives and a plan to systematise the 

Investment Manager’s approach to ESG management.

Further details of the Group’s ESG initiatives can be found in the latest ESG report, available on the Company’s website 
www.greencoat-renewables.com.

Acquisitions
2019 was another busy year in the Irish secondary wind sector and the opportunity for aggregation was clearly evidenced. 
We continued to see many opportunities for value-accretive acquisitions, and during the year priced and assessed 43 
wind  farms  totalling  529MW  in  Ireland.  Of  the  wind  farms  priced,  5  investments  were  made  by  the  Group  (pre  and 
post year end), 11 were acquired by other buyers, 23 are no longer being pursued by the Group and 4 are subject to 
continuing discussions.

We  were  delighted  to  have  successfully  acquired  3  new  wind  farms  in  2019  year  from  separate  sellers  in  separate 
transactions, as well as the additional 25% investment in Cloosh Valley.

The  following  table  lists  investments  in  the  year  (including  additional  share  of  SPV-level  debt  and  acquisition  costs, 
excluding acquired cash):

Cloosh Valley (25%)

Gortahile

Killala

Beam Hill

Total

€m

72.0

33.4

35.7

10.5

151.6

On  17  February  2020,  the  Group  announced  the  acquisition  of  the  14.1MW  Letteragh  wind  farm  in  County  Clare  for 
€35.4 million, bringing net generating capacity of the portfolio to 476MW.

Equity Issuance
In March 2019, the Company issued 140 million new shares at an issue price of 105.5 cent per share, raising gross proceeds 
of €148 million in an oversubscribed and NAV-accretive share placing. This issuance closed the Company’s programme 
to issue 250 million new shares announced in July 2018.

In December 2019, the Company issued 111 million new shares at an issue price of 113.0 cent per share raising gross 
proceeds of €125 million in another oversubscribed and NAV-accretive share placing. This was the first tranche of the 
Company’s programme to issue 350 million new shares announced in November 2019.

Both share placings during the year demonstrate the Company’s continuing growth strategy.

Gearing
As at 31 December 2019, the Group and wind farm SPVs had €366.9 million outstanding debt, equating to 36 per cent of 
GAV (limit 60 per cent).

Debt outstanding as at 31 December 2019 comprised €206 million drawn under the Group’s revolving credit facility and 
€160.9 million of the Group’s proportionate share of long-term project finance debt (including the fair value of interest 
rate swaps) in Cloosh Valley, Raheenleagh and Sliabh Bawn.

On 17 February 2020, the Group drew down a further €34 million under its revolving credit facility to fund the €35.4 million 
acquisition of Letteragh wind farm, leaving amounts drawn under the facility at €240 million.

Financial Performance
Dividend cover for the year was 1.4x net of SPV level debt repayment or 1.7x gross of SPV level debt repayment.

Cash balances (Group and wind farm SPVs) decreased by €6.7 million from €41.2 million to €34.5 million over the year, 
demonstrating effective recycling of excess portfolio cashflow into wind farm acquisitions and debt repayment.

12

 
Investment Manager’s Report
continued

Financial Performance (continued)

Group and wind farm SPV cashflows

Net cash generation

Dividends paid

SPV level Capex & PSO cashflow (2)

SPV level debt repayment

Acquisitions (3)

Acquisition costs

Equity issuance

Equity issuance costs

Net drawdown under debt facilities

Upfront finance costs

Movement in cash (Group and wind farm SPVs) 

Opening cash balance (Group and wind farm SPVs)

Closing cash balance (Group and wind farm SPVs) 

Net cash generation (2)

Dividends

Dividend cover

For the year ended  
31 December 2019

Net (1)
€’000

40,471

(29,217)  

(18,942)  

–

(105,595)  

(5,398)  

272,700

(4,390)  

(156,031)  

(327)  

(6,728)  

41,275

34,547

40,471

29,217

1.4x

I

n
v
e
s
t
m
e
n
t

M
a
n
a
g
e
r
’
s
R
e
p
o
r
t

 Gross (1)
€’000

48,683

(29,217)  

(18,942)  

(8,212)  

(105,595)  

(5,398)  

272,700

(4,390)  

(156,031)  

(327)  

(6,728)  

41,275

34,547

48,683

29,217

1.7x

(1)  The dividend cover tables above are shown as 2 scenarios: the first reflects cash generation net of the Group’s share of SPV level debt repayment at 

Cloosh Valley, Raheenleagh and Sliabh Bawn (€8,212k), and the second shows net cash generation gross of these SPV level debt repayments.

(2)  Cashflows reflect residual capital expenditure from acquired SPVs (covered by the vendor of the SPVs) and REFIT working capital movements with the 

PSO relating to wind farm SPVs.

(3)  Acquisition consideration is net of the acquired SPV cash (€7,200k).

Killhills 

13

Greencoat Renewables Annual Report 2019 
 
 
 
Characteristics

Health and Safety

Investment Manager’s Report
continued

Financial Performance (continued)

The following 2 tables provide further detail in relation to net cash generation figures of €48.8 million (gross) and €40.1 
million (net):

Net Cash Generation – Breakdown 

Revenue

Operating expenses

Tax / VAT

Wind farm operating cashflow

SPV level debt interest

SPV level debt repayment

Wind farm cashflow

Management fee

Operating expenses

Ongoing finance costs

VAT

Other 

Group cashflow

For the year ended  
31 December 2019

Net
€’000

92,878

(26,305)    

(46)  

66,527

(4,982)  

(8,212)  

53,333

(4,689)  

(1,612)  

(6,353)  

(285)  

77

Gross
€’000

92,878

(26,305)  

(46)  

66,527

(4,982)  

-

61,545

(4,689)  

(1,612)  

(6,353)  

(285)  

77

(12,862)  

(12,862)  

Net cash generation

40,471

48,683

Net Cash Generation - Reconciliation to Net Cash Flows from 
Operating Activities 

Net cash flows from operating activities (1)

Movement in cash balances of wind farm SPVs (2)

SPV capex & PSO cashflow 

Repayment of shareholder loan investment (1)

Finance costs (1)

Upfront finance costs (cash) (5)

Net cash generation

(1) Consolidated Statement of Cash Flows.

(2) Note 9 to the Financial Statements (excludes acquired cash).

For the year ended  
31 December 2019

Net
€’000

15,269

(16,912)  

18,942(3)

29,482

(6,637)  

327

40,471

Gross
€’000

15,269

(16,912)  

27,154(4)

29,482

(6,637)  

327

48,683

(3)  €18,942k cashflows reflect residual capital expenditure from acquired SPVs and REFIT working capital movements with the PSO relating to wind farm 

SPVs.

(4)  €18,942k cashflows reflect residual capital expenditure from acquired SPVs and REFIT working capital movements with the PSO relating to wind farm 

SPVs plus €8,212k repayment of SPV level debt (note 9 to the Financial Statements).

(5)  €139k facility arrangement fees plus €36k professional fees (note 13 to the Financial Statements) plus €152k decrease in other finance costs payable (note 

12 to the Financial Statements).

14

 
I

n
v
e
s
t
m
e
n
t

M
a
n
a
g
e
r
’
s
R
e
p
o
r
t

Investment Manager’s Report
continued

Investment Performance

NAV
31 December
2018

Investment

Movement in
SPV valuation

Movement in
cash (Group and
wind farm SPVs)

Movement in
other relevant
assets/liabilities

Movement in
Aggregate
Group Debt

NAV
31 December
2019

€392.8m

€148.7m

€(14.0)m

€(6.7)m

€5.5m

€123.8m

€650.0m(1)

m
€

700

600

500

400

300

200

100

0

Shares in issue

380,000,000

NAV/share (cent)

103.4

(1) Numbers do not cast due to rounding of €0.1 million

NAV at 31 December 2019 was €650 million (103.1 cent per share):

•  NAV at 31 December 2018 was €392.8 million (103.4 cent per share);

630,619,469

103.1

•  €151.6  million  of  investments  were  made  in  the  year  (including  the  Group’s  increased  share  of  SPV  level  debt  at 
Cloosh Valley following further investment in March 2019) offset by the €2.9 million receipt upon settlement of the 
Glanaruddery wind energy true-up;

•  cash balances decreased by €6.7 million;

•  other  relevant  assets/liabilities  at  Group  level  increased  by  €5.5  million  from  a  €5.6  million  net  liability  position  at 

31 December 2018 to a €0.1m net liability position at 31 December 2019; and

•  Aggregate Group Debt decreased by €123.8 million, which includes the movement of Group’s proportionate share 
of  SPV  level  debt  positions  (including  associated  interest  rate  swap  fair  values  of  €9.1  million)  at  Cloosh  Valley, 
Raheenleagh and Sliabh Bawn.

Total  dividends  of  €29.2  million  were  paid  in  2019.  Total  dividends  of  €33.0  million  have  been  paid  or  declared  with 
respect to 2019 (6.03 cent per share). The target dividend with respect to 2020 is 6.06 cent per share. The increase of 0.03 
cent (0.5 per cent) is in line with the Company’s stated dividend policy to increase the dividend on a progressive basis. 
Given that Irish CPI for 2019 was 1.1 per cent, we have decided to increase the dividend by approximately half of CPI.

15

Greencoat Renewables Annual Report 2019 
 
 
Characteristics

Health and Safety

Investment Manager’s Report
continued

Investment Performance (continued)

NAV at 31 December 2018

Less February 2019 dividend

NAV at 31 December 2018 (ex dividend)

NAV at 31 December 2019

Less February 2020 dividend

NAV at 31 December 2019 (ex dividend)

Movement in NAV (ex dividend)

Dividends with respect to the year

Total return on NAV 

Reconciliation of Statutory Net Assets to Reported NAV

DCF valuation

Other relevant assets/(liabilities) (wind farm SPVs)

Cash (wind farm SPVs)

Fair value of investments (1)

Cash (Group)

Other relevant liabilities

GAV

Aggregate Group Debt (2)

NAV

Reconciling items(3)

Statutory net assets

Shares in issue

NAV per share (cent)

cent per share

per cent

103.4

(1.5)

101.9

103.1

(1.5)

101.6

(0.3)

6.0

5.7

(0.3)

5.9

5.6

As at  

As at  

31 December 2019
€’000

31 December 2018
€’000

982,411

111

28,527

1,011,049

6,020

(127)  

1,016,942

(366,942)  

650,000

–

650,000

856,933

(9,109)    

38,239

886,063

3,036

(5,621)  

883,478

(490,695)  

392,783

1,171

393,954

630,619,463

380,000,000

103.1

103.4

(1)  The  fair  value  of  investments  are  shown  gross  of  €160.9  million  debt  and  swap  fair  values  held  at  wind  farm  SPV  level  that  are  not  included  in  the 

equivalent figure in the Consolidated Statement of Financial Position.

(2)  The debt and swap fair values held and wind farm SPV level are included within the definition of Aggregate Group Debt for NAV purposes, but are 

included in the fair value of investments through profit and loss in the Statement of Financial Position.

(3) The other reconciling item in 2018 item reflects a deferred tax asset in Holdco, which was written off during the year.

16

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Investment Manager’s Report
continued

NAV Sensitivities

NAV is equal to GAV less Aggregate Group Debt.

GAV is the sum of:

•  DCF valuations of the Group’s investments;

•  cash (at Group and wind farm SPV level); and

•  other relevant assets/liabilities of the Group and wind farm SPVs.

The DCF valuation of the Group’s investments represents the largest component of GAV and the key sensitivities are 
considered to be the discount rate used in the DCF valuation and long-term assumptions in relation to energy yield, 
power prices, inflation, and asset life.

The base case discount rate is a blend of a lower discount rate for fixed cash flows and a higher discount rate for merchant 
cash  flows.  The  blended  discount  rate  reduced  by  0.3  per  cent  from  31  December  2018  reflecting  market  valuations 
observed  throughout  2019.  The  blended  discount  rate  as  at  31  December  2019  does  remain  within  6  per  cent  and 
7 per cent, which is considered to be an appropriate base case for sensitivity analysis. A variance of +/- 0.25 per cent is 
considered to be a reasonable range of alternative assumptions for discount rate.

The base case long term CPI assumption is 2.0 per cent.

Base  case  energy  yield  assumptions  are  P50  (50  per  cent  probability  of  exceedance)  forecasts  produced  by  expert 
consultants based on long term wind data and operational history. The P90 (90 per cent probability of exceedance over 
a 10 year period) and P10 (10 per cent probability of exceedance over a 10 year period) sensitivities reflect the future 
variability of wind and the uncertainty associated with the long term data source being representative of the long term 
mean. Given their basis on long-term operating data, it is not anticipated that base case energy yield assumptions will be 
adjusted (other than any wind energy true-up arrangements with compensating purchase price adjustments).

Long term power price forecasts are provided by a leading market consultant, updated quarterly and adjusted by the 
Investment Manager where more conservative assumptions are considered appropriate. The independent forecasts are 
never  adjusted  upwards.  Base  case  real  power  prices  increase  from  approximately  €54/MWh  (2030)  to  approximately  
€61/MWh (2040). The sensitivity below assumes a 10 per cent increase or decrease in power prices relative to the base 
case for every year of the asset life.

The base case asset life is 30 years. The sensitivity below assumes that asset life may be 5 years shorter or longer than the 
base case, which is impacted by commercial aspects of each investment, including the renewals of site leases, planning 
permission and grid connection agreements.

The following chart shows the impact of the key sensitivities on NAV:

Impact on NAV

I

n
v
e
s
t
m
e
n
t

M
a
n
a
g
e
r
’
s
R
e
p
o
r
t

Discount rate (+/- 0.25%)

Inflation rate (-/+ 0.5%)

Energy yield (10 year P90/P10)

Power price (-/+ 10%)

Asset Life (+/- 5 years)

-15

-10

-5

0

5

10

15

cent per share

17

Greencoat Renewables Annual Report 2019 
 
 
Characteristics

Health and Safety

Investment Manager’s Report
continued

Outlook
The Group has successfully executed against all facets of its business plan to date and is well positioned for future growth. 
The outlook for the Group remains positive with a growing secondary wind market in Ireland, a stable policy backdrop for 
Irish wind assets underpinned by the REFIT contracts, and an opportunity for further growth into attractive jurisdictions 
in Europe.

Irish Wind Market
The Irish wind market remains an attractive jurisdiction with both a stable and supportive regulatory regime and broad 
public support. The country has over 4.0GW of installed capacity either in operation or construction under REFIT 1 and 
REFIT 2, representing a c.€8 billion market size.

RESS, a successor scheme to REFIT, has reinforced this further growth opportunity in the Irish renewables market from 
2020 onwards. It is expected that over 13,500GWh per year of additional renewable generation will be contracted between 
2020 and 2026, which would represent c.4GW of onshore wind capacity if all 13,500GWh was converted to onshore wind. 
It is expected that RESS will support a broader range of technology solutions, including offshore wind and solar.

In June 2019, the Irish Government announced its Climate Action Policy committing the country to generating 70 per cent 
of electricity from renewables by 2030 and is projected to create more than €12 billion of further investment opportunities. 
It is expected that the majority of this new capacity will be delivered under RESS.

Ireland is seeing a substantial growth in the demand for electricity, particularly from the development of a substantial 
number of data centres. The Company anticipates a growing number of large corporate entities seeking to enter into 
long term PPA arrangements to meet their energy obligations.

Market Entry into Continental Europe
In line with the Company’s Investment Policy, the Group has the ability to make acquisitions in Belgium, Finland, France, 
Germany and the Netherlands. Many of the operational assets across the continent are owned by parties with whom 
the Investment Manager has strong existing relationships. The Group’s position is further improved by the absence of 
currency risk when acquiring assets in Europe.

During the year, we have been exploring opportunities in Nordic countries, in particular Denmark, Norway and Sweden 
(in addition to Finland which the Group could already invest in from July 2019 under the Company’s current Investment 
Policy). These additional jurisdictions provide the Group with the benefit of a larger pool of potential acquisition targets 
and facilitates the Group’s diversification opportunities. The Nordics represented a euro denominated market with power 
sales into Nord Pool, one of the world’s most liquid power markets. The fundamentals of the market are positive due to 
substantial plans for decarbonisation in each of the countries, increasing demand via electrification of key industries and 
new interconnectors to higher priced markets. Given that electricity in these markets are traded in euros, it is unlikely that 
there will be a material impact on currency risk should the Group invest in these jurisdictions.

The outlook for the Group continues to remain very positive, with robust operational and financial performance from the 
existing portfolio with a healthy pipeline of further attractive investment opportunities.

 Glanaruddery

18

 
Investment Manager’s Report
continued

G R E E N C O A T
R E N E W A B L E S

I

n
v
e
s
t
m
e
n
t

M
a
n
a
g
e
r
’
s
R
e
p
o
r
t

Portfolio generation snapshot

19

Greencoat Renewables Annual Report 2019 
 
 
Board of Directors

The Directors are of the opinion that the Board, as a whole, comprises an appropriate balance of skills, experience and 
diversity.  The  Board  is  comprised  of  individuals  from  relevant  and  complementary  backgrounds  offering  experience 
in investment, financial, and business skills, as well as in the energy sector, from both an investment and a commercial 
perspective.

Rónán Murphy, Chairman

Rónán Murphy, aged 62, was previously Senior Partner of PwC Ireland, a position he was 
elected to in 2007 and was re-elected to for a further 4 year term in July 2011. Rónán 
joined  PwC  in  1980,  qualifying  in  1982,  and  was  admitted  to  the  partnership  in  1992. 
Rónán was a member of the PwC EMEA Leadership Board from 2010 to 2015. Rónán is 
also a non-executive director of Icon Plc and Davy.

Rónán  holds  a  Bachelor  of  Commerce  degree  and  Masters  in  Business  Studies  from 
University College Dublin and is a Fellow of the Institute of Chartered Accountants.

Kevin McNamara, Chairman of the Audit Committee

Kevin  McNamara,  aged  65,  has  more  than  25  years’  experience  in  the  energy  sector. 
Kevin  enjoyed  a  long  career  with  ESB  International,  including  leading  the  investment 
division  of  ESB  International  Investments.  More  recently  Kevin  was  CFO  of  Amarenco 
Solar, a solar business focused on the Irish and French markets and prior to this CEO of 
Airvolution Energy, a UK wind development business.

Kevin  holds  a  Bachelor  of  Commerce  degree  from  University  College  Dublin  and  is  a 
Fellow of the Institute of Chartered Accountants.

Emer Gilvarry, Senior Independent Director

Emer Gilvarry, aged 62, is a consultant with Mason Hayes & Curran. Prior to taking up this 
position, Emer was the Managing Partner for two consecutive terms from 2008 to 2014. 
From 2014 until 2018, Emer took over the role of Chair of the firm. She is also a former 
Head of the firm’s Litigation Group (2001 to 2008). Emer is a former Board member of Aer 
Lingus. She is currently a board member of The Economic and Social Research Institute 
and the Ireland Funds.

Emer holds a Bachelor of Law degree from University College Dublin (BCL).

Marco Graziano, aged 62, has more than 35 years of worldwide experience in the energy 
sector,  with  a  demonstrated  track  record  of  driving  growth  and  profitability  managing 
large organisations. He served as both executive and non-executive director in a number 
of companies in Europe, Africa, Middle East and Latin America. After many years with 
the French multinationals Alstom and Areva, more recently he was President of South 
Europe, MENA and LATAM for Vestas Wind Systems.

Marco holds a doctorate degree in mechanical engineering from Genoa University.

Marco was appointed to the Board after year end on 30 January 2020.

Marco Graziano

20

 
 
 
 
Board of Directors
continued

Other Irish Public Company Directorships
In addition to their directorships of the Company, the below Directors currently hold the following Irish public company 
directorships:

Rónán Murphy 

Icon plc

The Directors have all offered themselves for re-election and resolutions concerning this will be proposed at the AGM.

Conflicts of Interest
The Directors have declared any conflicts or potential conflicts of interest to the Board of Directors which has the authority 
to approve such situations. The Company Secretary maintains the Register of Directors’ Conflicts of Interests which is 
reviewed quarterly by the Board and when changes are notified. The Directors advise the Company Secretary and the 
Board as soon as they become aware of any conflicts of interest. Directors who have conflicts of interest do not take part 
in discussions which relate to any of their conflicts.

B
o
a
r
d
o
f

D
i
r
e
c
t
o
r
s

21

Greencoat Renewables Annual Report 2019 
 
 
Directors’ Report

The  Directors  present  their  Annual  Report,  together 
with  the  consolidated  financial  statements  of  Greencoat 
Renewables PLC for the year ended 31 December 2019.

facilities  are  drawn,  the  Group  benefits  from  an  increase 
in investor returns because borrowing costs are below the 
underlying return on investments.

Principal Activity and Business Review
A detailed discussion of the individual project performance 
and a review of the business in the period are covered in 
the Investment Manager’s Report on pages 7 to 19.

Results for the Year
The consolidated financial statements for the financial year 
ended 31 December 2019 are set out in detail on pages 45 
to 50 including the results for the year which are set out in 
the Consolidated Statement of Comprehensive Income on 
page 45.

Future Developments
The  Group’s  outlook  is  discussed  in  the  Investment 
Manager’s Report on page 18.

Investment Objective
The  Company’s  aim  is  to  provide  attractive  risk-adjusted 
returns to shareholders through an annual dividend (6.03 
cent per share for 2019) that increases progressively whilst 
growing  the  capital  value  of  its  investment  portfolio. 
The  Company  is  targeting  an  IRR  of  7  to  8  per  cent  (net 
of  expenses  and  fees)  on  the  issue  price  of  the  ordinary 
shares  to  be  achieved  over  the  longer  term  via  active 
management of the investment portfolio, reinvestment of 
excess  cash  flows  and  the  prudent  use  of  leverage.  The 
Company intends to hold assets in its investment portfolio 
for the long term.

Investment Policy
The  Group  intends  to  increase  its  portfolio  of  renewable 
energy generation assets within the Eurozone with a focus 
on Ireland. Key investment criteria include:

•  During the first 24 months from listing, the Group was 
invested in operational wind energy assets in Ireland.

•  Thereafter, Ireland will remain a key country of focus for 
the Group as no less than 60 per cent of GAV will be 
invested in Ireland.

•  The Group can also invest, in aggregate, up to 40 per 
cent of GAV in operational wind energy or solar assets 
in  other  relevant  countries  (being  Belgium,  Finland, 
France, Germany and the Netherlands).

The  Group  has  used  debt  facilities  to  make  additional 
investments  in  the  year.  This  has  enhanced  the  Group’s 
attractiveness  to  sellers  since  execution  risk  is  greatly 
diminished, with the Group effectively being a cash buyer. 
The  Group  will  continue  to  use  debt  facilities  to  make 
further investments.

The  Group  will  look  to  repay  its  drawn  debt  facilities  by 
refinancing  them  in  the  equity  markets  at  appropriate 
times  in  order  to  refresh  its  debt  capacity.  While  debt 

Group Structure and Share Capital
The  Company  is  incorporated  in  the  Republic  of  Ireland. 
The  Group  is  wholly  independent  and  is  not  tied  to  any 
particular  utility  or  developer.  All  of  the  ordinary  shares 
in  the  Company  are  quoted  on  the  Euronext  Growth 
Market  of  Euronext  Dublin  and  on  AIM  of  the  London 
Stock  Exchange.  The  Group  comprises  of  the  Company 
and  Holdco.  Holdco  invests  in  the  underlying  portfolio 
companies. During the year, Holdco 2 was dissolved with a 
view to rationalising the Group.

The Company has one class of ordinary shares which carry 
no rights to fixed income. Shareholders are entitled to all 
dividends  paid  by  the  Company  and,  on  a  winding  up, 
provided the Company has satisfied all of its liabilities, the 
Shareholders are entitled to all of the surplus assets of the 
Company.

All shareholders have the same voting rights in respect of 
the share capital of the Company. Shareholders are entitled 
to attend and vote at general meetings of the Company 
and, on a poll, to one vote for each ordinary share held.

The  rights  and  obligations  to  the  ordinary  shares  are  set 
out  in  the  Company’s  articles  of  association  which  are 
available  on  the  Company’s  website:  www.greencoat-
renewables.com.

Authority to Purchase Own Shares
The  current  authority  of  the  Company  to  make  market 
purchases  of  up  to  14.99  per  cent  of  its  issued  share 
capital expires at the conclusion of every AGM. A special 
resolution  will  be  proposed  at  the  forthcoming  AGM 
seeking renewal of such authority until the next AGM (or 
30 June 2021, whichever is earlier). The purchases will only 
be made for cash at prices below the estimated prevailing 
NAV  per  share  and  where  the  Board  believes  such 
purchases will result in an increase of the NAV per share. 
Any shares repurchased under this authority will either be 
cancelled or held in treasury at the discretion of the Board 
for future resale in appropriate market conditions.

The  Directors  believe  that  the  renewal  of  the  Company’s 
authority to purchase shares, as detailed above, is in the 
best  interests  of  shareholders  as  a  whole  and  therefore 
recommend shareholders to vote in favour of the special 
resolution.

Discount Control
As  part  of  the  Company’s  discount  control  policies, 
the  Board  intends  to  propose  a  continuation  vote  by 
shareholders  if  the  share  price  trades  at  a  significant 
discount  to  NAV.  If  in  any  financial  year,  the  shares  have 
traded on average, at a discount in excess of 10 per cent 
or  more  to  the  NAV  per  share  in  any  financial  year,  the

22

 
 
 
 
Directors’ Report
continued

Discount Control (continued)
Board will propose a special resolution at the Company’s 
next annual general meeting that the Company cease to 
continue  in  its  present  form.  Notwithstanding  this,  the 
Board  could  consider  buying  back  its  own  shares  in  the 
market if the share price is trading at a material discount 
to NAV, providing it is in the interests of the shareholders 
to do so.

Major Interests in Shares
Significant  shareholdings  as  at  31  December  2019  are 
detailed below.

Shareholder

Irish Strategic Investment Fund

Newton Investment Management

FIL Investment International

M&G Investment Management 

Investec Wealth & Investment 

Cantor Fitzgerald

Foresight Group

Schroder Investment Management

Brewin Dolphin Ireland

Irish Life Investment Managers

Baillie Gifford & Co.

Ordinary shares 
held %
31 December 
2019

12.05

8.64

5.78

4.69

4.56

4.13

3.83

3.76

3.73

3.56

3.15

Companies Act 2014 Disclosures
The Directors disclose the following information:

• 

• 

• 

• 

• 

the  Company’s  capital  structure  is  detailed  in  note 
15  of  the  consolidated  financial  statements  and  all 
shareholders  have  the  same  voting  rights  in  respect 
of  the  share  capital  of  the  Company.  There  are  no 
restrictions on voting rights that the Company is aware 
of,  nor  any  agreement  between  holders  of  securities 
that result in restrictions on the transfer of securities or 
on voting rights;

there  exist  no  securities  carrying  special  rights  with 
regard to the control of the Company;

the  Company  does  not  have  an  employees’  share 
scheme;

the rules concerning the appointment and replacement 
of Directors are contained in the Company’s Articles of 
Association and the Companies Act 2014;

there  exist  no  agreements  to  which  the  Company  is 
party  that  may  affect  its  control  following  a  takeover 
bid; and

D
i
r
e
c
t
o
r
s
’

R
e
p
o
r
t

• 

there exist no agreements between the Company and 
its  Directors  providing  for  compensation  for  loss  of 
office that may occur because of a takeover bid.

Key Performance Indicators
The  Board  believes  that  the  key  metrics  detailed  within 
the summary on page 2, which are typical for renewables 
infrastructure investment funds, will provide shareholders 
with  sufficient  information  to  assess  how  effectively  the 
Group is meeting its objectives.

Ongoing Charges

31 December 
2019

31 December 
2018

€000

% € 000

%

5,221

200

1,176

1.00%

0.04%

0.21%

3,035

200

1,054

1.00%

0.07%

0.34%

6,597

1.25%

4,289

1.41%

524,558

309,667

Management fee 

Directors’ fees

Ongoing expenses(1)

Total

Weighted Average 
NAV

(1)  Ongoing  expenses  do  not  include  €31k  (2018:  €244k)  of  broken  deal 

costs.

Based on the 31 December 2019 NAV of €650 million, the 
ongoing  total  management  fee  is  1.00  per  cent.  of  NAV. 
Assuming  no  change  in  NAV,  the  2020  ongoing  charges 
ratio is expected to be 1.24 per cent.

The Investment Manager is not paid any performance or 
acquisition fees.

Directors’ Indemnity
Directors’ and Officers’ liability insurance cover is in place 
in  respect  of  the  Directors.  The  Company’s  Articles  of 
Association  provide,  subject  to  the  provisions  of  Ireland 
and  UK  legislation,  an  indemnity  for  Directors  in  respect 
of  costs  which  they  may  incur  relating  to  the  defence  of 
any  proceedings  brought  against  them  arising  out  of 
their positions as Directors, in which they are acquitted or 
judgement is given in their favour by the Court.

Except  for  such  indemnity  provisions  in  the  Company’s 
Articles  of  Association  and  in  the  Directors’  letters  of 
appointment, there are no qualifying third party indemnity 
provisions in force.

Corporate and Social Responsibility
Environmental, Social and Governance Matters
The  Group  currently  invests  in  wind  farms  and  the 
environmental  benefits  of  renewable  energy  are  widely 
known.

Although the non-executive Board has overall responsibility 
for the activities of the Company and its investments, the 
day-to-day  management  of  the  business  is  delegated  to 
the  Investment  Manager.  This  includes  responsibility  for

23

Greencoat Renewables Annual Report 2019 
 
 
 
Directors’ Report
continued

Corporate and Social Responsibility (continued)
Environmental, Social and Governance Matters (continued)
ESG matters. The Investment Manager assesses how ESG 
should be managed and the Company has developed its 
ESG policy in accordance with the Investment Manager’s 
ESG Framework, and the approach has two streams: pre-
investment and ongoing management. The full ESG policy 
of  the  Company  and  its  ESG  report  are  available  on  the 
Company’s website: www.greencoat-renewables.com.

The  Group  relies  on  the  Investment  Manager  to  apply 
appropriate policies to the investments the Group makes. 
The  policies  in  place  at  the  Investment  Manager  outline 
the  Group’s  approach  to  responsible  investing,  as  well 
as  the  environmental  standards  which  it  aims  to  meet. 
Responsible  investing  principles  have  been  applied  to 
each of the investments made.

These  policies  require  the  Group  to  make  reasonable 
endeavours  to  procure  the  ongoing  compliance  of  its 
portfolio  companies  with  its  policies  on  responsible 
investment.

The  Investment  Manager  monitors  compliance  at  the 
investment phase and reports on an ongoing basis to the 
Board.

Killhills

24

Global Greenhouse Gas Emissions
As the Group has outsourced operations to third parties, 
there  are  no  significant  greenhouse  gas  emissions  to 
report from the operations of the Group.

In relation to the Group’s investee companies, the level of 
greenhouse gas emissions arising from the low volume of 
electricity  imports  and  from  operation  and  maintenance 
activity is not considered material for disclosure purposes. 
Further,  as  the  assets  are  renewable  energy  generators, 
they reduce carbon dioxide emissions on a net basis (at a 
rate of approximately 0.4tn CO2 per MWh).

Employees and Officers of the Company
The Company does not have any employees but instead 
engages  experienced  third  parties  to  operate  the  assets 
that it owns, therefore employee policies are not required. 
The Directors of the Company are listed on page 20.

Diversity
The Group’s policy on diversity is detailed in the Corporate 
Governance Report on pages 32 to 37.

Principal Risks and Risk Management
In the normal course of business, each investee company 
has  a  rigorous  risk  management  framework  with  a 
comprehensive risk register that is reviewed and updated 
regularly and approved by its board. The key risks to the 
performance  of  the  Group,  identified  by  the  Board,  are 
detailed below.

The  Board  maintains  a  risk  matrix  considering  the  risks 
affecting both the Group and the investee companies. This 
risk matrix is reviewed and updated annually to ensure that 
procedures are in place to identify, mitigate and minimise 
the  impact  of  risks  should  they  crystallise  and  to  identify 
emerging risks and to determine whether any actions are 
required.  This  enables  the  Board  to  carry  out  a  robust 
assessment of the risks facing the Group, including those 
principal  risks  that  would  threaten  its  business  model, 
future performance, solvency or liquidity.

The risk appetite of the Group is considered in the light of 
the principal risks and their alignment with the Company’s 
Investment  Objective.  The  Board  considers  the  risk 
appetite  of  the  Group  and  the  Company’s  adherence 
to  the  Investment  Policy  in  the  context  of  the  regulatory 
environment  taking  into  account,  inter  alia,  gearing  and 
financing  risk,  wind  resource  risk,  the  level  of  exposure 
to power prices as well as environmental and health and 
safety risks.

As  it  is  not  possible  to  eliminate  risks  completely,  the 
purpose  of  the  Group’s  risk  management  policies  and 
procedures  is  not  to  eliminate  risks,  but  to  reduce  them 
to  ensure  that  the  Group  is  adequately  prepared  to 
respond  to  such  risks  and  to  minimise  any  impact  if  the 
risk develops.

 
 
 
Directors’ Report
continued

Principal Risks and Risk Management (continued)
The spread of assets within the portfolio ensures that the 
portfolio  benefits  from  a  diversified  wind  resource  and 
spreads  the  exposure  to  a  number  of  potential  technical 
risks  associated  with  grid  connections  and  with  local 
distribution and national transmission networks. In addition, 
the  portfolio  includes  4  different  turbine  manufacturers, 
which  diversifies  technology  and  maintenance  risks. 
Finally, each site contains a number of individual turbines, 
the performance of which is largely independent of other 
turbines.

Risks Affecting the Group
Investment Manager
The ability of the Group to achieve its investment objective 
depends  heavily  on  the  experience  of  the  management 
team within the Investment Manager and more generally 
on  the  Investment  Manager’s  ability  to  attract  and  retain 
suitable staff. The sustained growth of the Group depends 
upon  the  ability  of  the  Investment  Manager  to  identify, 
select  and  execute  further  investments  which  offer  the 
potential for satisfactory returns.

The Investment Management Agreement includes key man 
provisions  which  would  require  the  Investment  Manager 
to employ alternative staff with similar experience relating 
to  investment,  ownership,  financing  and  management  of 
renewable energy projects should, for any reason, any key 
man  cease  to  be  employed  by  the  Investment  Manager. 
The Investment Management Agreement ensures that no 
investments are made following the loss of key men until 
suitable replacements are found and there are provisions 
for a reduction in the investment management fee during 
the  loss  period.  It  also  outlines  the  process  for  their 
replacement  with  the  Board’s  approval.  The  key  men  are 
also shareholders in the Company.

Regulatory and Brexit Risk
The  Investment  Manager  is  the  UK  authorised  AIFM  of 
the Company, an Irish AIF. The Company has put in place 
contingency  planning  to  cover  different  Brexit  scenarios. 
Following recent guidance from the CBI and legal advice, 
the Company believes the AIFM will be able to continue to 
manage the AIF as a non-EU AIFM, although the AIFM will 
no longer be able to avail of the marketing passport under 
AIFMD and will need to rely on national private placement 
regimes.

The  Board  regularly  discusses  regulatory  risks  and  the 
Investment  Manager  reports  to  it  on  AIFMD  compliance 
matters.  The  Investment  Manager  also  consults  with 
its  own,  and  the  Company’s  legal  adviser  as  well  as  the 
Company’s NOMAD in relation to its plans to ensure that 
the Company can continue to be AIFMD compliant after 
Brexit.

If  at  any  point  the  international  community,  or  the  EU, 
were  to  withdraw,  reduce  or  change  its  support  for  the 
increased use of energy from renewable sources, including 

generation  of  electricity  from  wind,  for  whatever  reason, 
this may have a material adverse effect on the legislative 
basis  for  the  supports  for  the  promotion  of  the  use  of 
energy  from  renewable  sources.  If  this  reduces  the  value 
of  the  green  benefits  that  wind  energy  generators  are 
entitled to, it would have a material adverse effect on the 
Group.

Financing Risk
The  Group  will  finance  further  investments  either  by 
borrowing  or  by  issuing  further  shares.  The  ability  of  the 
Group  to  deliver  enhanced  returns  and  consequently  to 
realise  expected  NAV  growth  is  dependent  on  access  to 
debt facilities and equity capital markets. There can be no 
assurance that the Group will be able to borrow additional 
amounts or refinance on reasonable terms or that there will 
be a market for further shares.

Investment Returns Become Unattractive
A  significantly  strengthening  economy  may 
lead  to 
higher  future  interest  rates  which  could  make  the  listed 
less  attractive  to 
infrastructure  asset  class  relatively 
investors. A rise in real interest rates could have a material 
impact  on  the  share  price.  As  most  of  the  revenues  and 
costs  of  the  investee  companies  are  either  indexed  or 
correlated  to  CPI  inflation,  the  Investment  Manager 
believes this provides a degree of mitigation against a rise 
in interest rates due to inflation.

Risks Affecting Investee Companies
Regulation
As the renewable energy market has matured and costs of 
new capacity have reduced, member states have generally 
revised their supports for the sector to reduce the benefits 
available  to  new  renewable  power  generation  projects. 
However, in order to maintain investor confidence, Ireland 
(and other relevant countries) have to date largely ensured 
that  benefits  already  granted  to  operating  renewable 
energy  generation  projects  (which  the  Group  is  invested 
in)  are  exempt  from  future  regulatory  change  adversely 
affecting those benefits.

If these policies were to change, such that subsidy supports 
presently  available  to  the  renewable  energy  sector  were 
to  be  reduced  or  discontinued,  it  could  have  a  material 
adverse effect on the business, financial position, results of 
operations and future growth prospects of the Group, as 
well as returns to investors.

Electricity Prices
A number of factors could cause a decline in the market 
price  of  electricity  which  could  adversely  affect  the 
portfolio  companies’  revenue  and  financial  condition. 
Similarly,  a  decline  in  the  costs  of  other  sources  of 
electricity generation, such as fossil fuels or nuclear power, 
could reduce the wholesale price of electricity and thus the 
price achieved for electricity generated by wind farms. At 
present, the Group does not hedge its sales of electricity 
generated.

25

D
i
r
e
c
t
o
r
s
’

R
e
p
o
r
t

Greencoat Renewables Annual Report 2019 
 
Directors’ Report
continued

Risks Affecting Investee Companies (continued)
Electricity Prices (continued)
Since  1995,  Ireland  has  provided  operating  wind  farms 
with a supportive regulatory framework (REFIT 1 and REFIT 
2)  offering  an  inflation-linked  floor  price  up  to  15  years, 
while  allowing  wind  farms  to  capture  prices  above  the 
floor.  Under  REFIT,  wind  farms  are  provided  with  pricing 
certainty  and  no  downside  exposure  to  electricity  price 
as  the  REFIT  price  is  c.€80/MWh  whereas  the  2019  Irish 
wholesale electricity price was c.€50/MWh.

When operating outside of REFIT (at the latest December 
2027 for REFIT 1 or December 2030 for REFIT 2 contracted 
wind farms), the Group may trade in the relevant electricity 
market on a merchant basis and its financial performance 
would be therefore subject to the wholesale power price 
prevalent at the time. In general, independent forecasters 
expect  Irish  wholesale  power  prices  to  rise  in  real  terms 
from  current  levels,  driven  by  higher  gas  and  carbon 
prices.  A  difference  in  the  achieved  wholesale  price  of 
electricity to that which is expected could have a material 
adverse  effect  on  the  business,  financial  position,  results 
of operation and future growth prospects of the Group, as 
well as returns to investors.

Wind Resource
The  investee  companies’  revenues  are  dependent  upon 
wind conditions, which will vary across seasons and years 
within  statistical  parameters.  The  standard  deviation  of 
energy production is 10 per cent over a 12 month period 
(2 per cent over 25 years). Since long term variability is low, 
there is no significant diversification benefit to be gained 
from geographical diversification across weather systems.

The Group does not have any control over the wind resource 
and  has  designed  its  dividend  policy  such  that  it  can 
withstand  significant  short-term  variability  in  production 
relating to wind. Before investment, the Group carries out 
extensive due diligence and relevant historical wind data 
is available over a period of time. The other component of 
wind energy generation, a wind farm’s ability to turn wind 
into  energy,  is  mitigated  by  generally  purchasing  wind 
farms with a proven operating track record.

When acquiring wind farms that have only recently entered 
into operation, only limited operational data is available. 
In  these  instances,  the  acquisition  agreements  with  the 
vendors of these wind farms may include a ‘‘wind energy 
true-up’’  which  would  apply  once  at  least  one  year’s 
operational data has become available or the acquisition 
price would be adjusted to reflect wind uncertainty. Under 
this true-up, the net load factor will be reforecast based on 
all available data and the purchase price will be adjusted, 
subject to de minimis thresholds and caps.

Asset Life
In the event that the wind turbines do not operate for the 
period of time assumed by the Group in its business model 
or require higher than expected maintenance expenditure 

to  do  so,  it  could  have  a  material  adverse  effect  on 
investment returns.

The  Group  performs  regular  reviews  and  ensures  that 
maintenance is performed on all turbines across the wind 
farm  portfolio.  Regular  maintenance  ensures  the  wind 
turbines  are  in  good  working  order,  consistent  with  their 
expected life-spans.

Market Structure Change (I-SEM)
The island of Ireland previously had a wholesale electricity 
market, the SEM, which was a gross mandatory pool market, 
centrally  dispatched,  where  the  licensed  transmission 
system  operators  were  responsible  for  forecasting  wind 
and  demand.  As  a  consequence,  wind  generators  were 
not  “balance  responsible”.  The  regulatory  authorities 
in  Ireland  and  Northern  Ireland  have  developed  a  new 
integrated  single  electricity  market,  I-SEM,  which  aligns 
SEM  with  electricity  markets  across  Europe.  This  market 
went live in October 2018 with one of the material changes 
that 
introduces  “balance  responsibility”  for  wind 
generators. The implication of being balanced responsible 
is that it introduces a potential cost to the wind operators. 
The  Group  has  contracted  a  third  party  service  provider 
with relevant experience to manage this risk.

it 

It is not known what effect, if any, Brexit will have on the 
operation of I-SEM. An adverse effect on I-SEM or the way 
in which it might be developed as a result of Brexit could 
have  a  material  adverse  effect  on  the  business,  financial 
position, results of operations and future growth prospects 
of the Company, as well as returns to investors

Health and Safety and the Environment
The physical location, operation and maintenance of wind 
farms  may,  if  inappropriately  assessed  and  managed, 
pose health and safety risks to those involved. Wind farm 
operation  and  maintenance  may  result  in  physical  injury 
or industrial accidents, particularly if an individual were to 
fall from height or be electrocuted. If an accident were to 
occur in relation to one or more of the Group’s investments 
and if the Group were deemed to be at fault, the Group 
could be liable for damages or compensation to the extent 
such loss is not covered by insurance policies. In addition, 
adverse publicity or reputational damage could ensue.

The  Board  reviews  health  and  safety  at  each  of  its 
scheduled  Board  meetings  and  Kevin  McNamara  serves 
as  the  appointed  Health  and  Safety  Director.  The  Group 
engages  an  independent  health  and  safety  consultant 
to  ensure  the  ongoing  appropriateness  of  its  health  and 
safety policies.

Wind  farms  have  the  potential  to  cause  environmental 
hazards  or  nuisances  to  their  local  human  populations, 
flora and fauna and the surrounding natural environment. 
Wind  farms  can  receive  complaints  relating  to  specific 
environmental issues, or compliance with planning consents 
and  other  relevant  permits.  Separately,  the  planning 

26

 
 
 
Directors’ Report
continued

Risks Affecting Investee Companies (continued)
Health and Safety and the Environment (continued)
regulations  in  Ireland  historically  included  a  planning 
exemption for underground grid connections. There have 
been challenges to the basis on which this exemption has 
been determined and there is currently uncertainty around 
how  the  industry  will  resolve  this  challenge.  The  Group 
continues to monitor any development, taking legal advice 
where necessary, and addresses these as and when required. 

Going Concern and Financial Risk
The  Group’s  business  activities,  together  with  the  factors 
likely  to  affect  its  future  development,  performance  and 
position, are set out in the Investment Manager’s Report. 
The Group faces a number of risks and uncertainties, as set 
out above. Details of the financial instruments used, along 
with the financial risk management objectives and policies 
of the Group, including exposure to price risk, interest rate 
risk, credit risk and liquidity risk are discussed in note 18 to 
the consolidated financial statements.

The  Group  continues  to  meet  day-to-day  liquidity  needs 
through its cash resources.

As  at  31  December  2019,  the  Group  had  net  current 
liabilities of €200.1 million (2018: €1.4 million) and had cash 
balances of €6.0 million (2018: €3.0 million). This excludes 
cash balances within investee companies of €28.5 million 
(2018: €38.2. million), which are sufficient to meet current 
obligations  as  they  fall  due.  The  significant  net  current 
liabilities  position  of  the  Group  at  31  December  2019  is 
due to the Group’s revolving credit facility coming due for 
renewal in December 2020 (within 12 months of the year 
end)  and  therefore  being  classified  as  a  current  liability. 
The Group expects to refinance the revolving credit facility 
during  2020.  The  major  cash  outflows  of  the  Group  are 
payment of dividends and costs relating to the acquisition 
of new assets, both of which are discretionary.

The  Group  had  €206.0  million  (2018:  €362.0  million)  of 
amounts  drawn  under  its  revolving  credit  facility  as  at 
31  December  2019.  The  Group  has  and  is  expected  to 
continue  to  comply  with  the  covenants  of  its  banking 
facilities going forward.

The  Directors  have  reviewed  Group 
forecasts  and 
projections which cover a period of not less than 12 months 
from the date of this report, taking into account foreseeable 
changes  in  investment  and  trading  performance,  which 
show that the Group has sufficient financial resources.

On the basis of this review, and after making due enquiries, 
the  Directors  have  a  reasonable  expectation  that  the 
Company  and  the  Group  have  adequate  resources  to 
continue  in  operational  existence  for  the  foreseeable 
future.  Accordingly,  they  continue  to  adopt  the  going 
concern  basis  in  preparing  the  consolidated  financial 
statements.

D
i
r
e
c
t
o
r
s
’

R
e
p
o
r
t

Disclosure of Information to Independent Auditor
The  Directors  believe  that  they  have  taken  all  steps 
necessary  to  make  themselves  aware  of  any  relevant 
audit  information  and  have  established  that  the  Group’s 
statutory Auditors are aware of that information. In so far 
as they are aware at the time that this report was approved, 
there is no relevant audit information of which the Group’s 
statutory Auditors are unaware.

Independent Auditor
BDO, Statutory Audit Firm, have expressed their willingness 
to continue in office in accordance with Section 383 (2) of 
the Companies Act, 2014.

The Directors will propose the reappointment of BDO as 
the  Company’s  Auditor  and  resolutions  concerning  this 
and  the  remuneration  of  the  Company’s  Auditor  will  be 
proposed at the AGM.

Audit Committee
Pursuant  to  the  Company’s  Articles  of  Association  the 
Board  had  established  an  Audit  Committee  that  in  all 
material  respects  meets  the  requirements  of  Section 
167  of  the  Companies  Act  2014.  The  Audit  Committee 
was  fully  constituted  and  active  during  the  year  ended 
31  December  2019.  For  more  information,  see  the  Audit 
Committee Report on pages 38 to 41.

Annual Accounts
The Board is of the opinion that the Annual Report, taken 
as  a  whole,  is  fair,  balanced  and  understandable  and 
provides  the  information  necessary  for  shareholders  to 
assess  the  performance,  strategy  and  business  model  of 
the Company.

The  Directors  recommend  that  the  Annual  Report,  the 
Directors’  Report  and  the  Independent  Auditor’s  Report 
for  the  year  ended  31  December  2019  are  received  and 
adopted by the shareholders and a resolution concerning 
this will be proposed at the AGM.

Accounting Records
The  Directors  believe  they  have  complied  with  the 
requirements  of  Section  281  to  Section  285  of  the 
Companies  Act,  2014  with  regard  to  accounting  records 
by employing accounting personnel with the appropriate 
expertise  and  by  providing  adequate  resources  to  the 
financial function. The accounting records of the Company 
are  maintained  by  Northern  Trust  International  Fund 
(Ireland)  Limited  at  Georges 
Administration  Services 
Court, 54-62 Townsend Street, Dublin 2, Ireland.

Subsequent Events
Significant subsequent events have been disclosed in note 
21 to the consolidated financial statements.

Corporate Governance
The Corporate Governance Report on pages 32 to 37 form 
part of this report.

27

Greencoat Renewables Annual Report 2019 
 
Directors’ Report
continued

Directors and Company Secretary
The  following  Directors  held  office  as  at  31  December 
2019:

Directors
Rónán Murphy (non-executive Chairman)
Emer Gilvarry (non-executive Director)
Kevin McNamara (non-executive Director)

Company Secretary
Estera Administration (UK) Limited

The  biographical  details  of  the  Directors  are  set  out  on 
page 20 of this Annual Report.

Changes in Directors during the year
There were no changes to directors during the year.

Directors’ Interests in Shares in the Company
Directors’ interests in Company shares as at 31 December 
2019 are detailed below.

Shareholder

Rónán Murphy

Kevin McNamara

Emer Gilvarry

Ordinary shares 
of €0.01 each 
held as at 
31 December 
2019

Ordinary shares 
of €0.01 each 
held as at 
31 December 
2018

170,571

68,327

67,832

124,752

50,000

49,505

The  Company  does  not  have  any  share  option  schemes 
in place.

Dividend
The Board has recommended a total aggregate dividend 
of  €9,506,589,  equivalent  to  1.5075  cent  per  share  with 
respect to the 3 month period ended 31 December 2019.

Political Donations
No political donations were made during the year ended 
31 December 2019.

Longer Term Viability
As further disclosed on page 32, the Company is a member 
of the AIC and complies with the AIC Code. In accordance 
with  the  AIC  Code,  the  Directors  are  required  to  assess 
the prospects of the Group over a period longer than the 
12  months  associated  with  going  concern.  The  Directors 
conducted  this  review  for  a  period  of  10  years,  which  it 
deemed  appropriate,  given  the  long-term  nature  of  the 
Group’s  investments,  which  are  modelled  over  30  years, 
coupled with its long-term strategic planning horizon.

In  considering  the  prospects  of  the  Group,  the  Directors 
looked  at  the  key  risks  facing  both  the  Group  and  the 
investee  companies  as  detailed  on  pages  24  to  27, 
focusing on the likelihood and impact of each risk as well 
as any key contracts, future events or timescales that may 
be assigned to each key risk.

As  a  sector-focused  infrastructure  fund,  the  Group  aims 
to  produce  stable  and  progressive  dividends  while 
preserving the capital value of its investment portfolio on 
a  real  basis.  The  Directors  believe  that  the  Group  is  well 
placed to manage its business risks successfully over both 
the  short  and  long  term  and  accordingly,  the  Board  has 
a  reasonable  expectation  that  the  Group  will  be  able  to 
continue in operation and to meet its liabilities as they fall 
due for a period of at least 10 years.

While  the  Directors  have  no  reason  to  believe  that  the 
Group  will  not  be  viable  over  a  longer  period,  they  are 
conscious that it would be difficult to foresee the economic 
viability of any company with any degree of certainty for a 
period of time greater than 10 years.

Directors’ Compliance Statement
The  Directors,  in  accordance  with  Section  225(2)(a)  of 
the  Companies  Act  2014,  acknowledge  that  they  are 
responsible  for  securing  the  Company’s  compliance  with 
its  “relevant  obligations”.  “Relevant  obligations”  in  the 
context  for  the  Company,  are  the  Company’s  obligations 
under:

•  The  Companies  Act  2014,  where  a  breach  of  the 
obligations  would  be  a  category  1  or  category  2 
offence.

•  The  Companies  Act  2014,  where  a  breach  of  the 
obligations  would  be  a  serious  Market  Abuse  or 
Prospectus offence.

• 

tax law.

Pursuant to Section 225(2)(b) of the Companies Act 2014, 
the Directors confirm that:

•  a compliance policy statement has been drawn up by 
the  Company  in  accordance  with  Section  225(3)(a)  of 
the  Companies  Act  2014  setting  out  the  Company’s 
policies (that, in the directors’ opinion, are appropriate 
to  the  Company)  regarding  compliance  by  the 
Company with its relevant obligations.

•  appropriate arrangements and structures that in their 
opinion,  are  designed  to  secure  material  compliance 
with  the  Company’s  relevant  obligations,  have  been 
put in place; and

•  a review has been conducted, during the financial year, 
of the arrangements and structures referred to above.

28

 
 
 
Directors’ Report
continued

Directors’ Compliance Statement (continued)

By order of the Board

• 

• 

Rónán Murphy 
Director 

Kevin McNamara 
Director

1 March 2020 

1 March 2020

D
i
r
e
c
t
o
r
s
’

R
e
p
o
r
t

Knockacummer

29

Greencoat Renewables Annual Report 2019 
 
 
Directors’ Remuneration Report

This  report  has  been  prepared  by  the  Directors  in 
accordance with the requirements of the Companies Act 
2014. A resolution to consider the Directors’ Remuneration 
Report will be proposed at the AGM.

end  without  any  right  to  compensation  whatsoever  if 
they  are  not  re-elected  by  the  Shareholders.  A  Director’s 
appointment may also be terminated with immediate effect 
and without compensation in certain other circumstances.

The terms and conditions of appointment of non-executive 
Directors are available for inspection from the Company’s 
registered office.

The  Directors  do  not  envisage  any  changes  to  the 
remuneration policy in the next accounting period.

table  below 

Annual Report on Remuneration
The 
information)  shows  all 
remuneration  earned  by  each  individual  Director  during 
the year:

(audited 

Directors’ 
fees per 
annum

Paid in 
year ended 
31 December
2019

Paid in 
year ended 
31 December 
2018

Date of 
Appointment

Rónán Murphy 
(chairman)

16 June 2017 €100,000

€100,000

€100,000

Kevin McNamara 16 June 2017

€50,000

€50,000

Emer Gilvarry

16 June 2017

€50,000

€50,000

€50,000

€50,000

Total

€200,000

€200,000

None of the Directors received any other remuneration or 
additional discretionary payments during the year from the 
Company.

On behalf of the Board,

Emer Gilvarry
Chair of the Remuneration Committee

1 March 2020

The  Company’s  Auditor  is  required  to  give  their  opinion 
on  the  information  provided  on  Directors’  remuneration 
and  this  is  explained  further  in  its  report  to  shareholders 
on pages 42 to 44. The remainder of this report is outside 
the scope of the external audit.

Annual Statement from the Chairman of the Board
The Board, which is profiled on page 20, consists solely of 
non-executive  Directors  and  is  considered  to  be  entirely 
independent.  The  Board  considers  at  least  annually  the 
level of the Board’s fees, in accordance with the AIC Code.

Remuneration Policy
As  at  the  date  of  this  report,  the  Board  comprised  4 
Directors, all of whom are non-executive. The Company has 
established a Remuneration Committee which comprises 
all of the Directors and the Chair is Emer Gilvarry.

Each of the Directors was appointed to the Remuneration 
Committee  with  effect  to  the  date  of  their  appointment. 
The Committee shall meet at such times as the Committee 
Chairman shall require.

Each Director receives a fixed fee per annum based on their 
roles and responsibility within the Company and the time 
commitment  required.  It  is  not  considered  appropriate 
that  Directors’  remuneration  should  be  performance 
related and none of the Directors are eligible for pension 
benefits,  share  options,  long-term  incentive  schemes  or 
other benefits in respect of their services as non-executive 
Directors of the Company. The total remuneration of non-
executive Directors has not exceeded the limit set out in 
the Articles of Association of the Company.

The Company’s Articles of Association empower the Board 
to  award  a  discretionary  bonus  where  any  Director  has 
been engaged in exceptional work on a time spent basis 
to  compensate  for  the  additional  time  spent  over  their 
expected time commitment.

The  Articles  of  Association  provide  that  Directors  retire 
and offer themselves for re-election at the first AGM after 
their appointment and at least every 3 years thereafter. In 
accordance  with  corporate  governance  best  practice,  all 
of  the  Directors  have  opted  to  offer  themselves  for  re-
election on an annual basis.

All  of  the  Directors  have  been  provided  with  letters  of 
appointment which stipulate that their initial term shall be 
for 3 years, subject to re-election.

A Director’s appointment may at any time be terminated 
by  and  at  the  discretion  of  either  party  upon  6  months’ 
written notice. A Director’s appointment will automatically 

30

 
 
 
 
 
Statement of Directors’ Responsibilities

The  Directors  are  responsible  for  preparing  the  Annual 
Report  and  the  consolidated  financial  statements  in 
accordance with applicable law and regulations.

Irish  company  law  requires  the  Directors  to  prepare 
financial statements for each financial year. Under that law 
the Directors are required to prepare the Group financial 
statements  and  have  elected  to  prepare  the  Company 
financial  statements  in  accordance  with  IFRS  as  adopted 
by  the  EU.  Under  company  law  the  Directors  must  not 
approve the consolidated financial statements unless they 
are satisfied that they give a true and fair view of the state 
of affairs of the Group and Company and of the profit or 
loss of the Group for that period.

In preparing these consolidated financial statements, the 
Directors are required to:

•  select  suitable  accounting  policies  and  then  apply 

them consistently;

•  make  judgements  and  accounting  estimates  that  are 

reasonable and prudent;

•  state whether they have been prepared in accordance 
with IFRS as adopted by the EU, subject to any material 
departures disclosed and explained in the consolidated 
financial statements;

•  prepare  the  consolidated  financial  statements  on 
the  going  concern  basis  unless  it  is  inappropriate 
to  presume  that  the  Company  and  the  Group  will 
continue in business;

The  Directors  are  responsible  for  keeping  adequate 
accounting records that are sufficient to show and explain 
the Company’s transactions and disclose with reasonable 
accuracy at any time the financial position of the Company 
and enable them to ensure that the consolidated financial 
statements comply with the Companies Act 2014 and, as 
regards the Group financial statements, Article 4 of the IAS 
Regulation. They are also responsible for safeguarding the 
assets  of  the  Company  and  hence  for  taking  reasonable 
steps for the prevention and detection of fraud and other 
irregularities.  The  Directors  are  responsible  for  ensuring 
that the Annual Report, taken as a whole, is fair, balanced, 
information 
and  understandable  and  provides 
necessary 
the  Group’s 
to  assess 
for  shareholders 
performance, business model and strategy.

the 

Website Publication
The  Directors  are  responsible  for  ensuring  the  Annual 
Report  and  the  consolidated  financial  statements  are 
made  available  on  a  website.  Financial  statements  are 
published  on  the  Company’s  website  in  accordance  with 
legislation in Ireland and the UK governing the preparation 
and dissemination of financial statements, which may vary 
from  legislation  in  other  jurisdictions.  The  maintenance 
and integrity of the Company’s website is the responsibility 
of the Directors. The Directors’ responsibilities also extend 
to  the  ongoing  integrity  of  the  consolidated  financial 
statements contained therein.

On behalf of the Board,

Rónán Murphy 
Director 

Kevin McNamara 
Director

1 March 2020 

1 March 2020

S
t
a
t
e
m
e
n
t
o
f

D
i
r
e
c
t
o
r
s
’

R
e
s
p
o
n
s
i
b

i
l
i
t
i
e
s

31

Greencoat Renewables Annual Report 2019 
 
 
 
 
 
Corporate Governance Report

to execution certainty for asset sellers and delivery of 
investment promises to investors.

• 

• 

respect for differing opinions is to be shown across all 
conversation and communication.

is  sought  with  growth 
responsibility  and  autonomy  being  actively 

individual  empowerment 
in 
encouraged.

•  collaboration  and  effectively  utilising  the  collective 
skills of all participants is important to ensure ideas and 
information are best shared.

The Board
As  at  the  date  of  this  report,  the  Board  comprises  of  4 
non-executive  Directors,  all  of  whom,  are  considered  to 
be independent of the Investment Manager and free from 
any  business  or  other  relationship  that  could  materially 
interfere with the exercise of their independent judgement.

The  Board  appointed  Marco  Graziano  as  Director  of  the 
Company  with  effect  from  30  January  2020.  Mr  Graziano 
was  introduced  to  the  Company  by  the  independent 
search firm, Korn Ferry. The Board felt it was beneficial to 
the growth and development of the Company to enhance 
the Board’s breadth of experience and skillset, particularly 
in  advance  of  the  Group  looking  to  invest  in  European 
jurisdictions, as well as enhance the diversity of the Board.

Directors’ details are detailed on page 20, which sets out 
the range of investment, financial and business skills and 
experience represented.

Director Re-election and Appointment
The  Articles  of  Association  provide  that  Directors  shall 
retire and offer themselves for re-election at the first AGM 
after their appointment and at least every 3 years thereafter. 
Any  Director,  who  has  held  office  with  the  Company  for 
three consecutive 3 year terms shall retire from office. This 
will allow for phased Board appointments and retirements 
and enable the Board to consider whether there is any risk 
that  such  Director  might  reasonably  be  deemed  to  have 
lost independence through such long service.

However,  all  of  the  Directors,  in  accordance  with  best 
practice,  have  opted  to  offer  themselves  for  re-election 
on an annual basis. Having considered their effectiveness, 
demonstration of commitment to the role, attendance at 
meetings  and  contribution  to  the  Board’s  deliberations, 
the  Board  approves  the  nomination  for  re-election  of  all 
Directors.

The terms and conditions of appointment of non-executive 
Directors are available for inspection from the Company’s 
registered office.

This  Corporate  Governance  Report  forms  part  of  the 
Report  of  the  Directors  as  further  disclosed  on  pages  22 
to 29.

Corporate Governance Framework
The Company is committed to high standards of corporate 
governance  and  the  Board  is  responsible  for  ensuring 
those high standards are achieved. Companies admitted to 
trading on AIM or Euronext Growth Market are not required 
to comply with the UK Code or Irish Annex, however they 
are  required  to  disclose  the  corporate  governance  code 
which  they  have  decided  to  apply.  For  the  year  ended 
31  December  2019,  the  Company  was  a  member  of  the 
AIC and adopted the AIC Code. The AIC Code provides 
boards with a framework of best practice in respect of the 
governance of investment companies. While the Company 
is  not  an  ‘‘investment  company’’  under  the  Companies 
Act,  the  Company  shares  key  important  characteristics 
with  such  companies  e.g.  it  has  no  employees  and  the 
tasks  of  portfolio  management  and  risk  management 
are  delegated  to  the  Investment  Manager.  The  FRC  has 
confirmed that investment companies who report against 
the  AIC  Code  and  follow  its  requirements  will  also  be 
meeting  their  obligations  under  the  UK  Code  and  the 
Irish  Annex.  The  Board  considers  that  reporting  against 
the principles and recommendations of the AIC Code, by 
reference  to  the  AIC  Guide,  provides  better  information 
to Shareholders. A summary of the Company’s compliance 
with the AIC code is provided on the Company’s website.

The text of the AIC Code and the AIC Guide are available 
on  the  AIC’s  website,  www.theaic.co.uk.  The  UK  Code  is 
available on the FRC’s website, www.frc.org.uk.

Statement of Compliance
The Board confirms that the Company has complied with 
the AIC Code during the year ended 31 December 2019.

Purpose, Culture and Values
The  Company’s  purpose  remains  clear;  to  provide 
shareholders  with  an  annual  dividend  that  increases 
progressively  whilst  growing  the  capital  value  of  its 
investment  portfolio  in  the  long  term  on  a  real  basis 
through reinvestment of excess cash flow and the prudent 
use of leverage.

During the year, the Board discussed the Company’s culture 
and  values.  As  an  investment  trust  with  no  employees,  it 
was agreed that the culture and values of the Board should 
be  aligned  with  those  of  the  Investment  Manager  and 
centred on long term relationships with the Company’s key 
stakeholders and sustainable investment as follows.

integrity  is  at  the  heart  of  every  activity,  with  the 
importance  of  being  transparent,  trustworthy  and 
dependable being well understood.

the  trust  of  stakeholders  is  key  to  maintaining  the 
Company’s  high  reputation,  in  particular  with  regard 

• 

• 

32

 
 
 
 
Corporate Governance Report
continued

The Chairman
The Chairman’s primary responsibility is to lead the Board 
and  to  ensure  its  effectiveness  both  collectively  and 
individually. The Chairman of the Board is Rónán Murphy. 
In  considering  the  independence  of  the  Chairman,  the 
Board took note of the provisions of the AIC Code relating 
to independence and has determined that Mr. Murphy is 
an Independent Director. The Company has no employees 
and therefore there is no requirement for a chief executive.

Senior Independent Director
During  the  year,  Emer  Gilvarry  was  appointed  as  Senior 
Independent  Director,  which  involves  working  closely 
with the Chairman and providing support where required, 
holding  annual  meetings  with  the  other  non-executive 
directors  to  appraise  the  performance  of  the  Chairman 
and  be  available  to  shareholders  if  they  have  any  reason 
for concern.

Diversity Policy and Independence
The Board has a policy to base appointments on merit and 
against objective criteria, with due regard for the benefits 
of  diversity,  including  gender  diversity.  Its  objective  is  to 
attract and maintain a Board that, as a whole, comprises an 
appropriate balance of skills and experience.

The  Board  consists  of  individuals  from  relevant  and 
complementary  backgrounds  offering  experience  on 
boards of listed companies, in financial and legal services 
as  well  as  in  the  energy  sector.  As  at  the  date  of  this 
report, the Board comprised 3 men and 1 woman, all non-
executive Directors who are considered to be independent 
of the Investment Manager and free from any business or 
other  relationship  that  could  materially  interfere  with  the 
exercise of their independent judgement.

During  the  year,  the  Nominations  Committee  engaged 
search  firm  Korn  Ferry  to  assist  the  Board 
in  the 
appointment of a new non-executive Director. This process 
resulted in the appointment of Marco Graziano with effect 
from 30 January 2020.

The Investment Manager operates an equal opportunities 
policy and its partners and employees comprised 36 men 
and 14 women.

Board Responsibilities
The Board will meet, on average, 4 times in each calendar 
year  for  scheduled  quarterly  Board  meetings  and  on 
an  ad  hoc  basis  where  necessary.  At  each  meeting,  the 
Board follows a formal agenda that will cover the business 
to  be  discussed  including,  but  not  limited  to,  strategy, 
performance  and  the  framework  of  internal  controls,  as 
well  as  review  of  its  own  performance  and  composition. 
Between  meetings  there  is  regular  contact  with  the 
Investment Manager. The Board requires to be supplied, 
in  a  timely  manner,  with  information  by  the  Investment 
Manager,  the  Administrator,  the  Depositary  and  other 

advisers in a form and of a quality appropriate to enable it 
to discharge its duties.

The  Board  is  responsible  for  the  determination  of  the 
Company’s  Investment  Objective  and  Policy  and  has 
overall  responsibility  for  the  Company’s  activities.  The 
Company  has  entered  into  the  Investment  Management 
Agreement  with  the  Investment  Manager  pursuant  to 
which the Investment Manager is responsible for the day-
to-day management of the Company.

The  Board  also  has  responsibility  for  ensuring  that  the 
Company keeps proper accounting records which disclose 
with reasonable accuracy at any time the financial position 
of  the  Company  and  which  enable  it  to  ensure  that  the 
financial  statements  comply  with  applicable  regulation. 
It  is  the  Board’s  responsibility  to  present  a  fair,  balanced 
and  understandable  Annual  Report,  which  provides 
the  information  necessary  for  shareholders  to  assess 
the  performance,  strategy  and  business  model  of  the 
Company.  This  responsibility  extends  to  the  interim  and 
other price-sensitive public reports.

The  Board  has  established  procedures  which  provide 
a  reasonable  basis  for  the  Directors  to  make  proper 
judgement on an ongoing basis as to the financial position 
and prospects of the Company.

The  Investment  Manager  will  at  all  times  act  within 
the  parameters  set  out  in  the  Investment  Policy.  The 
Investment Manager reports to the Board and keeps the 
Board appraised of material developments on an ongoing 
basis.

The Investment Manager is responsible for, among other 
things:

•  management of the Portfolio and further investments;

• 

• 

• 

identifying,  evaluating  and  executing  possible  further 
investments;

risk management;

reporting to the Board;

•  calculating and publishing NAV, with the assistance of 

the Administrator;

•  assisting  the  Company  in  complying  with  its  ongoing 
obligations as a company whose shares are admitted 
to trading on AIM and Euronext Growth Market; and

•  directing,  managing,  supervising  and  co-ordinating 
the Company’s third-party service providers, including 
the  Depositary  and  the  Administrator,  in  accordance 
with industry best practice.

The Board has the ability to specify from time to time specific 
matters  that  require  prior  Board  approval  (‘‘Reserved 
Matters’’)  or  specific  matters  that  it  believes  ought  to  be

C
o
r
p
o
r
a
t
e
G
o
v
e
r
n
a
n
c
e
R
e
p
o
r
t

33

Greencoat Renewables Annual Report 2019 
 
 
Corporate Governance Report
continued

Committee will meet at least once a year. The committee 
worked  closely  with  the  search  firm  Korn  Ferry  to 
identify  candidates  who  displayed  the  relevant  skills  and 
experience, while also seeking to increase diversity on the 
Board. This process resulted in the appointment of Marco 
Graziano to the Board.

Terms  of  reference  for  the  Management  Engagement, 
Nominations  and  Remuneration  Committees  have  been 
approved by the Board and are available on the Company’s 
website.

Board Meetings, Committee Meetings and Directors’ 
Attendance
A  schedule  of  Board  and  Audit  Committee  meetings  is 
circulated  to  the  Board  one  year  ahead  including  the 
key  agenda  items  for  each  meeting.  Other  Committees 
meetings are arranged as and when required. The number 
of meetings of the full Board of the Company attended in 
the year to 31 December 2019 by each Director is set out 
below:

2019

Rónán Murphy

Emer Gilvarry

Kevin McNamara

Marco Graziano(1)

Scheduled 
Board Meetings 
(Total of 6)

Additional 
Board Meetings 
(Total of 10)

6

6

6

n/a

9

10

10

n/a

(1) Appointed with effect from 30 January 2020.

During  the  year,  there  were  also  10  meetings  of  sub-
committees  of  the  Board.  The  number  of  meetings  of 
the Committees attended in the year by each Committee 
member is set out below.

Management 

2019

Committee 

Committee 

Committee 

Committee 

Audit 

Engagement 

Nomination 

Remuneration 

Meetings 

Meetings 

Meetings 

Meetings 

(Total of 4)

(Total of 2)

(Total of 3)

(Total of 1)

Rónán 
Murphy

Emer Gilvarry

Kevin 
McNamara

Marco 
Graziano(1)

4

4

4

2

2

2

3

3

3

1

1

1

n/a

n/a

n/a

n/a

(1) Appointed with effect from 30 January 2020.

Board Responsibilities (continued)
brought  to  the  Board’s  attention  as  part  of  the  general 
reporting  process  between  the  Investment  Manager  and 
the Board. The initial list of Reserved Matters specified by 
the  Board  includes  entry  into  markets  other  than  those 
located in the Republic of Ireland, entry into transactions 
other  than  those  involving  operational  onshore  wind 
assets, entry into any acquisitions increasing GAV by more 
than 50% and entry into material new financing facilities.

The Investment Manager shall, once every calendar quarter, 
submit to the Board a report of activities, investments and 
performance  of  the  Company,  including  progress  of  all 
investments,  details  of  the  pipeline  of  acquisitions  and 
any disposals and, in addition, shall promptly report to the 
Board  any  other  information  which  could  reasonably  be 
considered to be material.

Committees of the Board
The  Company’s  Audit  Committee  is  chaired  by  Kevin 
McNamara  and  consists  of  a  minimum  of  2  members. 
Emer Gilvarry and Marco Graziano are the other members 
of  the  Audit  Committee  as  the  date  of  this  report.  In 
accordance with best practice, the Company’s Chairman is 
not a member of the Audit Committee, however he does 
attend Audit Committee meetings as and when deemed 
appropriate.  The  Audit  Committee  Report  which  is  on 
pages  38  to  41  of  this  report  describes  the  work  of  the 
Audit Committee.

The Company has established a Management Engagement 
Committee,  which  comprises  all  the  Directors  and  the 
Chair  is  Rónán  Murphy.  The  Management  Engagement 
Committee’s  main  function  is  to  keep  under  review  the 
performance  of  the  Investment  Manager  and  review  and 
make  recommendations  on  any  proposed  amendment 
to 
Investment  Management  Agreement.  The 
Management Engagement Committee will also perform a 
review of the performance of other key service providers to 
the Group. The Management Engagement Committee will 
meet at least once a year.

the 

In accordance with the AIC Code, the Company has also 
set  up  Remuneration  and  Nomination  Committees.  The 
Remuneration  Committee  comprises  of  all  the  Directors 
and  the  Chair 
is  Emer  Gilvarry.  The  Remuneration 
Committee’s  main  functions  are  to  determine  and  agree 
the  Board  policy  for  the  remuneration  of  the  Directors 
and review and consider any additional ad hoc payments 
in  relation  to  duties  undertaken  over  and  above  normal 
business. The Remuneration Committee will meet at least 
once a year.

the 
The  Nomination  Committee  comprises  all  of 
Directors and the Chair is Rónán Murphy. The Nomination 
Committee’s main function is to review the structure, size 
and  composition  of  the  Board  regularly  and  to  consider 
for  Directors.  The  Nomination 
succession  planning 

34

 
 
 
Corporate Governance Report
continued

Board Performance and Evaluation
Regarding  performance  and  evaluation  pursuant  to 
Provision  26  of  the  AIC  Code,  the  Board  undertakes  a 
formal  and  rigorous  evaluation  of  its  performance  each 
financial year.

Each 
individual  Directors’  training  and  development 
needs are reviewed annually. All new Directors receive an 
induction, including being provided with information about 
the Company and their responsibilities and meetings with 
the  Investment  Manager.  In  addition,  each  Director  will 
visit operational sites and specific Board training days are 
arranged involving presentations on relevant topics.

Directors’ Indemnity
Directors’ and Officers’ liability insurance cover is in place 
in  respect  of  the  Directors.  The  Company’s  articles  of 
association  provide,  subject  to  the  provisions  of  Ireland 
and  UK  legislation,  an  indemnity  for  Directors  in  respect 
of  costs  which  they  may  incur  relating  to  the  defence  of 
any  proceedings  brought  against  them  arising  out  of 
their positions as Directors, in which they are acquitted or 
judgement is given in their favour by the Court.

faced  by  the  Company.  This  process  has  been  in  place 
throughout the year and has continued since the year end.

The Company’s principal risks and uncertainties are detailed 
on  pages  24  to  27  of  this  report.  As  further  explained  in 
the Audit Committee Report, the risks of the Company are 
outlined in a risk matrix which was reviewed and updated 
during  the  year.  The  Board  continually  reviews  its  policy 
setting and updates the risk matrix annually to ensure that 
procedures  are  in  place  with  the  intention  of  identifying, 
mitigating  and  minimising  the  impact  of  risks  should 
they  crystallise.  The  Board  relies  on  reports  periodically 
provided  by  the  Investment  Manager,  the  Depositary 
and  the  Administrator  regarding  risks  that  the  Company 
faces.  When  required,  experts  are  employed  to  gather 
information,  including  tax  and  legal  advisers.  The  Board 
also  regularly  monitors  the  investment  environment  and 
the management of the Company’s portfolio, and applies 
the  principles  detailed  in  the  internal  control  guidance 
issued  by  the  FRC.  The  principal  features  of  the  internal 
control  systems  which  the  Investment  Manager  and  the 
Administrator  have  in  place  in  respect  of  the  Group’s 
financial reporting include:

Except  for  such  indemnity  provisions  in  the  Company’s 
articles  of  association  and  in  the  Directors’  letters  of 
appointment, there are no qualifying third party indemnity 
provisions in force.

• 

• 

internal reviews of all financial reports;

review by the Board of financial information prior to its 
publication; and

The Investment Manager
The Board has entered into the Investment Management 
Agreement  with  the  Investment  Manager  under  which 
the  Investment  Manager  is  responsible  for  developing 
strategy and the day-to-day management of the Group’s 
investment  portfolio,  in  accordance  with  the  Group’s 
investment  objective  and  policy,  subject  to  the  overall 
supervision  of  the  Board.  A  summary  of  the  fees  paid  to 
the Investment Manager are given in note 3 to the financial 
statements.

The  Investment  Manager’s  appointment  is  for  an  initial 
term of 5 years from the admission date (25 July 2017). The 
Investment  Management  Agreement  may  be  terminated 
by  either  party  on  the  conclusion  of  the  initial  term 
provided  the  party  purporting  to  terminate  provides  not 
less than 12 months prior written notice of its intention to 
terminate  the  agreement.  The  Investment  Management 
Agreement may be terminated with immediate effect and 
without compensation, by either the Investment Manager 
or the Company if the other party has gone into liquidation, 
administration or receivership or has committed a material 
breach of the Investment Management Agreement.

Risk Management and Internal Control
The  Board  is  responsible  for  the  Company’s  system 
of  internal  control  and  for  reviewing  its  effectiveness. 
The  Board  confirms  that  it  has  an  ongoing  process  for 
identifying, evaluating and managing the significant risks 

•  authorisation  limits  over  expenditure  incurred  by  the 

Group;

Information and Support
The  Board  can  seek  independent  professional  advice  on 
a matter, at the Company’s expense, where they judge it 
necessary  to  discharge  their  responsibilities  as  Directors. 
The Committees of the Board are provided with sufficient 
resources  to  undertake  their  duties.  The  Directors  have 
access  to  the  services  of  the  Company  Secretary  who 
is  responsible  for  ensuring  that  Board  procedures  are 
followed.

Whistleblowing
The  Board  has  considered  the  arrangements  by  which 
staff  of  the  Investment  Manager  or  Administrator  may, 
in  confidence,  raise  concerns  within  their  respective 
organisations  about  possible  improprieties  in  matters  of 
financial reporting or other matters. It has concluded that 
adequate arrangements are in place for the proportionate 
and independent investigation of such matters and, where 
necessary,  for  appropriate  follow-up  action  to  be  taken 
within their organisation.

Amendment of Articles of Association
The  Company’s  Articles  of  Association  may  be  amended 
by  the  members  of  the  Company  by  special  resolution 
(requiring a majority of at least 75 per cent of the persons 
voting on the relevant resolution).

C
o
r
p
o
r
a
t
e
G
o
v
e
r
n
a
n
c
e
R
e
p
o
r
t

35

Greencoat Renewables Annual Report 2019 
 
 
Corporate Governance Report
continued

General Meetings
The Company shall hold in each year a general meeting as 
its annual general meeting in addition to any other meeting 
in  that  year  and  shall  specify  the  meeting  as  such  in  the 
notice  calling  it.  All  general  meetings  other  than  annual 
general  meetings  shall  be  called  extraordinary  general 
meetings.  The  Directors  may  convene  general  meetings. 
Extraordinary general meetings may also be convened on 
such requisition, or in default, may be convened by such 
requisitionists as provided by the Companies Act 2014.

All  business  shall  be  deemed  special  that  is  transacted 
at  an  extraordinary  general  meeting.  All  business  that 
is  transacted  at  an  annual  general  meeting  shall  also  be 
deemed special, with the exception of the consideration of 
the Company’s statutory financial statements and reports of 
the Directors and Auditors, the review by the members of 
the Company’s affairs, the appointment of Directors in the 
place of those retiring (whether by rotation or otherwise), 
the appointment and re-appointment of the Auditors and 
the fixing of the remuneration of the Auditors.

Every  member  entitled  to  attend  and  vote  at  a  general 
meeting may appoint a proxy to attend, speak and vote on 
his  or  her  behalf  provided,  however,  that  a  member  may 
appoint more than one proxy provided that each proxy is 
appointed  to  exercise  the  rights  attached  to  shares  held 
in  different  securities  accounts.  The  holders  of  ordinary 
shares have the right to receive notice of and attend and 
vote at all general meetings of the Company and they are 
entitled, on a poll or a show of hands, to one vote for every 
ordinary share they hold.

Votes may be given either personally or by proxy. Subject 
to any rights or restrictions for the time being attached to 
any class or classes of shares and subject to any suspension 
or abrogation of rights pursuant to the Articles, on a show 
of hands every member present in person and every proxy 
shall  have  one  vote,  so,  however,  that  no  individual  shall 
have  more  than  one  vote,  and  on  a  poll  every  member 
shall have one vote for every share carrying rights of which 
he is the holder. On a poll a member entitled to more than 
one vote need not cast all his votes or cast all the votes he 
uses in the same way.

Engagement with Stakeholders
The Directors are responsible for acting in a way that they 
consider, in good faith, is the most likely to promote the 
success  of  the  Company  for  the  benefit  of  its  members. 
In  doing  so,  they  should  have  regard  for  the  needs  of 
stakeholders  and  the  wider  society.  The  Company’s 
objective  is  to  provide  investors  with  an  annual  dividend 
that  increases  progressively  while  preserving  the  capital 
value of its investment portfolio in the long term through 
reinvestment  of  excess  cashflow  and  the  prudent  use  of 
portfolio leverage.

Key  decisions  are  those  that  are  either  material  to  the 
Company  or  are  significant  to  any  of  the  Company’s  key 
stakeholders. The below key decisions were made during 
the year, with the overall aim of promoting the success of 
the Company while considering the impact on its members 
and wider stakeholders.

Dividends
The Board has approved total dividends of 6.03 cent per 
share with the respect to the year. The Board are confident 
that  with  the  Company’s  continuing  strong  cashflow  and 
robust dividend cover, the Company can target a dividend 
of 6.06 cent per share for 2020, which the Board expect to 
contribute to the Company’s target return to investors of 
an IRR in excess of 7 per cent, net of fees and expenses.

Acquisitions
During the year, the Company acquired 3 new wind farms, 
and  invested  in  an  increased  interest  in  an  existing  wind 
farm  in  the  Portfolio.  The  Board  and  the  Investment 
Manager considered each investment in the context of the 
Company’s Investment Policy, availability of financing and 
the potential returns to investors.

Share Issues
During  the  year,  the  Company  issued  251  million  further 
shares,  raising  €273  million,  through  2  oversubscribed 
share  placings.  The  Investment  Manager  engaged  with 
analysts  and  investors  throughout  each  share  issuance 
process.

is  committed 

to  maintaining  good 
The  Company 
communications  and  building  positive  relationships  with 
all  stakeholders,  including  shareholders,  debt  providers, 
analysts,  potential  investors,  suppliers  and  the  wider 
communities in which the Group and its investee companies 
operate.  This  includes  regular  engagement  with  the 
Company’s  shareholders  and  other  stakeholders  by  the 
Board,  the  Investment  Manager  and  the  Administrator. 
Regular feedback is provided to the Board to ensure they 
understand the views of stakeholders.

Relations with Shareholders
The  Company  welcomes  the  views  of  shareholders  and 
places  great  importance  on  communication  with  its 
shareholders.  The  Investment  Manager  is  available  at  all 
reasonable times to meet with principal shareholders and 
key sector analysts. The Chairman, the Senior Independent 
Director and other Directors are also available to meet with 
shareholders if required.

All shareholders have the opportunity to put questions to 
the Company at the registered address. The AGM of the 
Company  will  provide  a  forum  for  shareholders  to  meet 
and  discuss  issues  with  the  Directors  and  Investment 
Manager.

36

 
 
 
Corporate Governance Report
continued

Relations with Shareholders (continued)
The  Board  receives  comprehensive  shareholder  reports 
at  all  quarterly  Board  meetings  and  regularly  monitors 
the  views  of  shareholders  and  the  shareholder  profile  of 
the  Company.  The  Board  is  also  kept  fully  informed  of 
all  relevant  market  commentary  on  the  Company  by  the 
Investment Manager.

Relations with Other Stakeholders
The  Company  values  its  relationships  with  its  debt 
providers. The Investment Manager ensures the Company 
continues  to  meet  its  debt  covenants  and  reporting 
requirements.

The  Investment  Manager  conducts  presentations  with 
analysts and investors to coincide with the announcement 
of the Company’s annual and interim results, providing an 
opportunity for discussions and queries on the Company’s 
activities,  performance  and  key  metrics.  In  addition  to 
these semi-annual presentations, the Investment Manager 
meets  regularly  with  analysts  and  investors  to  provide 
further updates with how the Company and the investment 
portfolio are performing.

The  Directors  and  Investment  Manager  receive  informal 
feedback from analysts and investors, which is presented 
to the Board by the Company’s Euronext Growth Advisor, 
NOMAD and Broker. The Company Secretary also receives 
informal  feedback  via  queries  submitted  through  the 
Company’s website and these are addressed by the Board, 
the Investment Manager or the Company Secretary, where 
applicable.

The Company recognises that relationships with suppliers 
are  enhanced  by  prompt  payment  and  the  Company’s 
Administrator  ensures  all  payments  are  processed  within 
the contractual terms agreed with the individual suppliers.

The Company, via its Investment Manager, has long-term 
important relationships with its operational site managers 
and  turbine  operations  and  maintenance  managers  and 
reviews  performance,  including  health  and  safety,  on  a 
monthly  basis.  Representatives  of  the  site  manager  and 
SPV  Board  directors,  from  the  Investment  Manager,  visit 
all operational sites on a regular basis and carry out safety 
walks at least once a year on each site.

Similarly,  environmental  protection  issues  are  reported 
on every month by the site managers and annual habitat 
management plans are agreed by each SPV board for all 
sites  to  ensure  that  the  environment  in  and  surrounding 
each wind farm is carefully protected.

The Directors recognise that the long-term success of the 
Company  is  linked  to  the  success  of  the  communities  in 
which  the  Group,  and  its  investee  companies,  operate. 
During  the  year,  a  number  of  community  projects  were 
supported  by 
investment  portfolio 
companies,  further  details  of  which  can  be  found  in  the 
latest  ESG  report,  available  on  the  Company’s  website: 
www.greencoat-renewables.com.

the  Company’s 

Shareholders  may  also  find  Company  information  or 
contact the Company through its website.

On behalf of the Board,

Rónán Murphy 
Director

1 March 2020

C
o
r
p
o
r
a
t
e
G
o
v
e
r
n
a
n
c
e
R
e
p
o
r
t

Lisdowney

37

Greencoat Renewables Annual Report 2019 
 
 
Audit Committee Report

At the date of this report, the Audit Committee comprised 
of Kevin McNamara (Chairman), Emer Gilvarry, and Marco 
Graziano (with effect from 30 January 2020). The AIC Code 
has a requirement that at least one member of the Audit 
Committee  should  have  recent  and  relevant  financial 
experience and the Audit Committee as a whole shall have 
competence relevant to the sector. The Board is satisfied 
that the Audit Committee is properly constituted in these 
respects.  The  qualifications  and  experience  of  all  Audit 
Committee  members  are  disclosed  on  page  20  of  this 
report.

The Audit Committee operates within clearly defined terms 
of reference which were reviewed during the financial year. 
The revised terms have been approved by the Board, and 
include  all  matters  indicated  by  the  AIC  Code  and  are 
available for inspection on the Company’s website: www.
greencoat-renewables.com.

Audit Committee meetings are scheduled at appropriate 
times in the reporting and auditing cycle. The Chairman, 
other Directors and third parties may be invited to attend 
meetings as and when deemed appropriate.

Meetings
The  Audit  Committee  met  4  times  up  to  31  December 
2019. A breakdown of Director attendance is set out in the 
Corporate Governance Report on page 34. BDO attended 
2 of the 4 formal Audit Committee meetings held during 
the year ended 31 December 2019.

Summary of the Role and Responsibilities of the Audit 
Committee
The duties of the Audit Committee include reviewing the 
Interim  Report,  Annual  Report  and  financial  statements 
and any formal announcements relating to the Company’s 
financial performance.

The  Audit  Committee  is  the  forum  through  which  the 
external  Auditor  reports  to  the  Board  and  is  responsible 
for  reviewing  the  terms  of  appointment  of  the  Auditor, 
together  with  their  remuneration.  On  an  ongoing  basis, 
the  Audit  Committee  is  responsible  for  reviewing  the 
objectivity of the Auditor along with the effectiveness of the 
audit and the terms under which the Auditor is engaged to 
perform non-audit services (restricted to the limited scope 
review  of  the  Interim  Report).  The  Audit  Committee  is 
also  responsible  for  reviewing  the  Company’s  corporate 
governance framework, system of internal controls and risk 
management, ensuring they are suitable for an investment 
company.

The  Audit  Committee  reports  its  findings  to  the  Board, 
identifying any matters on which it considers that action or 
improvement is needed, and make recommendations on 
the steps to be taken.

38

Overview
During  the  year,  the  Audit  Committee’s  discussions 
have  been  broad  ranging.  In  addition  to  the  4  formally 
convened Audit Committee meetings, during the year, the 
Audit  Committee  has  had  regular  contact  and  meetings 
with  the  Investment  Manager,  and  the  Administrator. 
These meetings and discussions focused on, but were not 
limited to:

• 

• 

• 

reviewing the updated risk matrix of the Company;

reviewing 
framework;

the  Company’s  corporate  governance 

reviewing  the  internal  controls  framework  for  the 
Company,  the  Administrator  and  the 
Investment 
Manager, considering the need for a separate internal 
audit function;

•  considering  potential  incidents  of  fraud  and  the 

Company’s response thereto;

•  considering the ongoing assessment of the Company 

as a going concern;

•  considering the principal risks and period of assessment 

for the longer term viability of the Company;

•  monitoring  the  ongoing  appropriateness  of  the 
Company’s  status  as  an  investment  entity  under  IFRS 
10, in particular following an acquisition;

•  monitoring compliance with AIFMD, the AIC code and 

other regulatory and governance frameworks;

• 

reviewing  and  approving  the  audit  plan  in  relation  to 
the audit of the Company’s Annual Report and financial 
statements;

•  monitoring compliance with the Company’s policy on 
the provision of non-audit services by the Auditor; and

• 

reviewing  the  effectiveness,  resources,  qualifications 
and independence of the Auditor.

Financial Reporting
The  primary  role  of  the  Audit  Committee  in  relation 
to  financial  reporting  is  to  review,  with  the  Investment 
Manager, 
the 
appropriateness of the Interim Report and Annual Report 
and financial statements, concentrating on, amongst other 
matters:

the  Administrator  and 

the  Auditor, 

• 

• 

the quality and acceptability of accounting policies and 
practices;

the  clarity  of  the  disclosures  and  compliance  with 
financial reporting standards and relevant financial and 
governance reporting requirements;

•  amendments to legislation and corporate governance 
reporting  requirements  and  accounting  treatment  of 
new transactions in the period;

 
 
 
 
Audit Committee Report
continued

Financial Reporting (continued)
• 

the impact of new and amended accounting standards 
on the Company’s financial statements;

•  whether  the  Audit  Committee  believes  that  proper 
and appropriate processes and procedures have been 
followed in the preparation of the Interim and Annual 
Report and financial statements;

•  consideration  and  recommending  to  the  Board 
for  approval  of  the  contents  of  the  annual  financial 
statements and reviewing the Auditors’ report thereon 
including  consideration  of  whether  the  consolidated 
financial  statements  are  overall  fair,  balanced  and 
understandable;

•  material  areas  in  which  significant  judgements  have 
been  applied  or  there  has  been  discussion  with  the 
Auditor; and

•  any correspondence from regulators in relation to the 

Company’s financial reporting.

BDO  attended  2  of  the  4  formal  Audit  Committee 
meetings  held  during  the  year  and  have  presented 
their  audit  findings  to  the  Audit  Committee.  Matters 
typically  discussed  include  the  Auditor’s  assessment  of 
the  transparency  and  openness  of  interactions  with  the 
Investment  Manager  and  the  Administrator,  confirmation 
that  there  has  been  no  restriction  in  scope  placed  on 
them, the independence of their audit and how they have 
exercised professional scepticism.

Significant Issues
The Audit Committee discussed the planning, conduct and 
conclusions of the external audit as it proceeded. At the 
Audit Committee meeting in advance of the year end, the 
Audit  Committee  discussed  and  approved  the  Auditor’s 
audit plan. The Audit Committee identified the fair value 
of investments as a key area of risk of misstatement in the 
Company’s financial statements.

Assessment of the Fair Value of Investments
The Group’s accounting policy is to designate investments 
at  fair  value  through  profit  or  loss.  Therefore,  the  most 
significant  risk  in  the  Group’s  accounts  is  whether  its 
investments are fairly valued due to the uncertainty involved 
in determining the investment valuations. There is also an 
inherent  risk  of  management  override  as  the  Investment 
Manager’s  fee  is  calculated  based  on  NAV  as  disclosed 
in  note  3  to  the  consolidated  financial  statements.  The 
Investment Manager is responsible for calculating the NAV 
with  the  assistance  of  the  Administrator,  in  accordance 
with its valuation policy and is subject to the approval of its 
independent valuation committee.

On a quarterly basis, the Investment Manager provides a 
detailed analysis of the NAV highlighting any movements 
and assumption changes from the previous quarter’s NAV. 
The Audit Committee considers and challenges this analysis 
and  the  rationale  of  any  changes  made.  The  Committee 

has satisfied itself that the key estimates and assumptions 
used in the valuation model, which are disclosed in note 2 
to the consolidated financial statements, are appropriate 
and that the investments have been fairly valued.

The  key  estimates  and  assumptions  include  the  useful 
life  of  the  assets,  the  discount  factors,  the  level  of  wind 
resource, the rate of inflation, the price at which the power 
and  associated  benefits  can  be  sold  and  the  amount  of 
electricity the assets are expected to produce.

Internal Control
The  Audit  Committee  has  established  a  set  of  ongoing 
processes  designed  to  meet  the  particular  needs  of  the 
Company in managing the risks to which it is exposed.

The  process  is  one  whereby  the  Investment  Manager 
has  identified  the  key  risks  to  which  the  Company  is 
exposed,  and  recorded  them  on  a  risk  matrix  together 
with  the  controls  employed  to  mitigate  these  risks  and 
has  a  process  in  place  to  identify  emerging  risks  and  to 
determine  whether  any  actions  are  required.  A  residual 
risk  rating  has  been  applied  to  each  risk.  The  Audit 
Committee is responsible for reviewing the risk matrix and 
associated controls before recommending to the Board for 
consideration  and  approval,  challenging  the  Investment 
Manager’s  assumptions  to  ensure  a  robust  internal  risk 
management process.

The Audit Committee considers risk and strategy regularly, 
and  formally  reviewed  the  updated  risk  matrix  in  Q1 
2020 and will continue to do so at least annually. By their 
nature,  these  procedures  provide  a  reasonable,  but  not 
absolute, assurance against material misstatement or loss. 
Regular reports will be provided to the Audit Committee 
highlighting material changes to risk ratings.

The  Audit  Committee  reviewed  the  Group’s  principal 
risks  and  uncertainties  as  at  30  June  2019,  to  determine 
that  these  were  unchanged  from  those  disclosed  in  the 
Company’s  2018  Annual  Report  and  remained  the  most 
likely to affect the Group in the second half of the year.

During  the  year,  the  Audit  Committee  also  discussed 
and  reviewed  the  internal  controls  framework  in  place  at 
the Investment Manager and the Administrator in depth. 
Discussions  focused  on  3  lines  of  defence:  assurances  at 
operational  level;  internal  oversight;  and  independent 
objective assurance.

The  Audit  Committee  concluded  that  these  frameworks 
were  appropriate  for  the 
identification,  assessment, 
management  and  monitoring  of  financial  and  regulatory 
risks,  with  particular  regard  to  the  protection  of  the 
interests of the Company’s shareholders.

39

A
u
d
i
t
C
o
m
m

i
t
t
e
e
R
e
p
o
r
t

Greencoat Renewables Annual Report 2019 
 
 
Committee  monitors  the  Group’s  expenditure  on  non-
audit  services  provided  by  the  Company’s  Auditor  who 
should only be engaged for non-audit services where they 
are deemed to be the most commercially viable supplier 
and  prior  approval  of  the  Audit  Committee  has  been 
sought.

Independence
is  required  to  consider  the 
The  Audit  Committee 
independence  of  the  external  Auditor.  In  fulfilling  this 
requirement,  the  Audit  Committee  has  considered  a 
report from BDO describing its arrangements to identify, 
report and manage any conflict of interest and the extent 
of non-audit services provided by them.

The Audit Committee has concluded that it considers BDO 
to be independent of the Company and that the provision 
of the non-audit services described above is not a threat 
to the objectivity and independence of the conduct of the 
audit.

the  Company’s  Auditor 

Re-appointment
its 
BDO  has  been 
incorporation on 15 February 2017. The Auditor proposes 
to rotate the audit partner responsible for the Group audit 
every 5 years. Therefore, the lead partner may rotate after 
the completion of the 2022 year end audit.

from 

The external audit contract is intended to be put to tender 
at  least  every  10  years.  The  Audit  Committee  shall  give 
advance notice of any retendering plans within the Annual 
Report.  The  Audit  Committee  has  considered  the  re-
appointment  of  the  Auditor  and  decided  not  to  put  the 
provision of the external audit out to tender at this time. 
As  described  above,  the  Audit  Committee  reviewed  the 
effectiveness and independence of the Auditor and remain 
satisfied  that  the  Auditor  provides  effective  independent 
challenge  to  the  Board,  the  Investment  Manager  and 
the  Administrator.  The  Audit  Committee  will  continue 
to  monitor  the  performance  of  the  Auditor  on  an  annual 
basis and will consider their independence and objectivity, 
taking account of appropriate guidelines.

The Audit Committee has therefore recommended to the 
Board  that  BDO  be  proposed  for  re-appointment  as  the 
Company’s Auditor at the 2020 AGM of the Company.

Audit Committee Report
continued

Internal Audit
The Audit Committee continues to review the need for an 
internal audit function and has decided that the systems, 
processes  and  procedures  employed  by  the  Company, 
Investment  Manager  and  Administrator,  including  their 
own  internal  controls  and  procedures,  provide  sufficient 
assurance  that  an  appropriate  level  of  risk  management 
and internal control is maintained. In addition to this, the 
Company’s external Depositary provides cash monitoring, 
asset verification and oversight services to the Company. 
The Investment Manager is full scope AIFM, regulated by 
the FCA in the UK and has a robust framework of internal 
controls and an independent compliance function.

The  Audit  Committee  has  therefore  concluded  that 
Shareholders’  investments  and  the  Company’s  assets  are 
adequately  safeguarded  and  an  internal  audit  function 
specific to the Company is considered unnecessary.

The  Audit  Committee  shall  meet  investors  in  relation  to 
the  Company’s  financial  reporting  and  internal  controls, 
should it be deemed appropriate.

External Auditor
Effectiveness of the Audit Process
The  Audit  Committee  assessed  the  effectiveness  of  the 
audit  process  by  considering  BDO‘s  fulfilment  of  the 
agreed  audit  plan  through  the  reporting  presented  to 
the  Audit  Committee  by  BDO  and  the  discussions  at 
the  Audit  Committee  meeting,  which  highlighted  the 
major issues that arose during the course of the audit. In 
addition, the Audit Committee also sought feedback from 
the  Investment  Manager  and  the  Administrator  on  the 
effectiveness  of  the  audit  process.  For  this  financial  year, 
the  Audit  Committee  was  satisfied  that  there  had  been 
appropriate  focus  and  challenge  on  the  primary  areas  of 
audit risk and assessed the quality of the audit process to 
be good.

Non-Audit Services
Details of fees paid to BDO during the year are disclosed in 
note 5 to the consolidated financial statements. The Audit 
Committee approved these fees after a review of the level 
and nature of work to be performed and are satisfied that 
they  are  appropriate  for  the  scope  of  the  work  required. 
The Audit Committee seeks to ensure that any non-audit 
services provided by the external Auditor do not conflict 
with their statutory and regulatory responsibilities, as well 
as  their  independence,  before  giving  written  approval 
prior  to  their  engagement.  The  Audit  Committee  was 
satisfied that BDO had adequate safeguards in place and 
that provision of these non-audit services did not provide 
threats to the Auditor’s independence.

The Audit Committee has a policy regarding the provision 
of  non-audit  services  by  the  external  Auditor  which 
precludes the external Auditor from providing any of the 
prohibited  non-audit  services  as  listed  in  Article  5  of  the 
EU  Directive  Regulation  (EU)  No  537/2014.  The  Audit 

40

 
 
 
Audit Committee Report
continued

Annual General Meeting
The Chairman of the Audit Committee will be present at 
the  Company’s  AGM  to  answer  questions  on  the  Audit 
Committee’s  activity  and  matters  within  the  scope  of  the 
Audit Committee’s responsibilities.

Kevin McNamara 
Director

1 March 2020

A
u
d
i
t
C
o
m
m

i
t
t
e
e
R
e
p
o
r
t

Cloosh Valley

41

Greencoat Renewables Annual Report 2019 
 
 
Independent Auditor’s Report

To the members of Greencoat Renewables PLC

Opinion
We  have  audited  the  financial  statements  of  Greencoat 
Renewables  PLC 
its  subsidiaries 
(“Company”)  and 
(“Group”)  for  the  financial  year  ended  31  December 
2019,  which  comprise  the  Consolidated  Statement  of 
Comprehensive 
Income,  Consolidated  and  Company 
Statement  of  Financial  Position,  Consolidated  and 
Company  Statement  of  Changes  in  Equity,  Consolidated 
and  Company  Statement  of  Cash  Flows,  and  the  related 
notes  including  the  summary  of  significant  accounting 
policies set out in note 1. The financial reporting framework 
that  has  been  applied  in  their  preparation  is  Irish  Law 
and  International  Financial  Reporting  Standards  (“IFRS”) 
as  adopted  by  the  European  Union  and,  as  regards  the 
Company  financial  statements,  as  applied  in  accordance 
with the provisions of the Companies Act 2014.

We  believe  that  the  audit  evidence  we  have  obtained 
is  sufficient  and  appropriate  to  provide  a  basis  for  our 
opinion.

Key Audit Matters
Key  audit  matters  are  those  matters  that, 
in  our 
professional  judgment,  were  of  most  significance  in  our 
audit  of  the  financial  statements  of  the  current  financial 
year  and  include  the  most  significant  assessed  risks  of 
material  misstatement  (whether  or  not  due  to  fraud)  we 
identified,  including  those  which  had  the  greatest  effect 
on:  the  overall  audit  strategy,  the  allocation  of  resources 
in the audit; and directing the efforts of the engagement 
team. These matters were addressed in the context of our 
audit of the financial statements as a whole, and in forming 
our  opinion  thereon,  and  we  do  not  provide  a  separate 
opinion on these matters.

In our opinion:

Related Disclosures
Refer to:

•  Note 1 – Significant accounting policies;

•  Note 2 – critical accounting judgments, estimates and 

assumptions;

•  Note 4 – return on investments; and

•  Note 9 – investments at fair value through profit or loss; 

of the accompanying financial statements.

Key Audit Matter
The  valuation  of  investments  is  a  subjective  accounting 
estimate  where  there  is  an  inherent  risk  of  management 
override  arising  from  the  investment  valuations  being 
prepared by the Investment Manager, who is remunerated 
based on the Net Asset Value (“NAV”) of the Company.

investment  portfolio 

The  entire 
represented  by 
unquoted equity and loan investments and all investments 
are individually material to the financial statements.

is 

Related Disclosures
Refer to:

•  Note 1 – Significant accounting policies;

•  Note 2 - critical accounting judgments, estimates and 

assumptions;

•  Note 4 – return on investments; and

•  Note 9 – investments at fair value through profit or loss;

of the accompanying financial statements.

• 

• 

• 

• 

• 

the Group financial statements give a true and fair view 
of  the  assets,  liabilities  and  financial  position  of  the 
Group as at 31 December 2019 and of its profit for the 
financial year then ended;

the  Company  Statement  of  Financial  Position  gives  a 
true and fair view of the assets, liabilities and financial 
position of the Company as at 31 December 2019;

the  Group  financial  statements  have  been  properly 
prepared  in  accordance  with  IFRS  as  adopted  by  the 
European Union;

the Company financial statements have been properly 
prepared  in  accordance  with  IFRS  as  adopted  by  the 
European  Union  as  applied  in  accordance  with  the 
provisions of the Companies Act 2014; and

the Group financial statements and Company financial 
statements have been properly prepared in accordance 
with the requirements of the Companies Act 2014 and, 
as regards the Group financial statements, Article 4 of 
the IAS Regulation.

Basis for Opinion
We conducted our audit in accordance with International 
Standards  on  Auditing  (Ireland)  (“ISAs  (Ireland)”)  and 
applicable law. Our responsibilities under those standards 
are  further  described  in  the  Auditor’s  Responsibilities 
for  the  Audit  of  the  Financial  Statements  section  of  our 
report. We are independent of the  Group  and Company 
in accordance with ethical requirements that are relevant 
to  our  audit  of  financial  statements  in  Ireland,  including 
the Ethical Standard as applied to public interest entities 
issued  by  the  Irish  Auditing  and  Accounting  Supervisory 
Authority (“IAASA”), and we have fulfilled our other ethical 
responsibilities in accordance with these requirements.

42

 
 
 
 
Independent Auditor’s Report
continued

Audit Response
For  investments  valued  using  a  discounted  cash  flow 
model we performed the following procedures:

•  Challenged  the  appropriateness  of  the  selection  and 
application of key assumptions in the discounted cash 
flow model including discount rate, energy yield, power 
price, inflation rate and asset life by benchmarking to 
available industry data and consulting with our internal 
valuation specialists;

•  Agreed  energy  yield,  power  price,  inflation  rate  and 
asset life used in the model to independent reports;

•  For new investments we obtained and reviewed all key 
agreements and contracts and considered if they were 
accurately reflected in the valuation model;

•  For  existing  investments  we  analysed  changes  in 
significant  assumptions  compared  with  assumptions 
audited  in  previous  periods  and  vouched  these  to 
independent  evidence  including  available  industry 
data;

•  Used spreadsheet analysis tools to assess the integrity 
of the valuation models and track changes to inputs or 
structure;

•  Agreed cash and other net assets to bank statements 

and investee company management accounts;

•  Considered the accuracy of forecasting by comparing 

previous forecasts to actual results;

•  We critically evaluated and challenged management’s 
loan 

assessment  as  to  the  recoverability  of  the 
investments;

•  We vouched to loan agreements and verified the terms 

of the loan; and

•  We  have  reviewed  the  performance  of  the  loan 
investments during the financial year under review.

Our application of materiality
We  define  materiality  as  the  magnitude  of  misstatement 
in the financial statements that makes it probable that the 
economic decisions of a reasonably knowledgeable person 
would be changed or influenced. We use materiality both 
in planning the scope of our audit work and in evaluating 
the results of our work.

Based  on  our  professional  judgement,  we  determined 
materiality  for  the  financial  statements  as  a  whole  as 
follows:

•  For the purpose of our audit we used overall materiality 
of  €13m,  which  represents  approximately  2%  of  the 
Group and Company’s NAV.

•  We  applied  this  threshold,  together  with  qualitative 
considerations, to determine the scope of our audit and 
the nature, timing and extent of our audit procedures 
and  to  evaluate  the  effect  of  misstatements  on  the 

Financial Statements as a whole.

•  We chose NAV as the benchmark because of the Group 
and Company’s asset based structure. We selected 2% 
based  on  our  professional  judgment,  noting  that  it  is 
also  within  the  range  of  commonly  accepted  asset-
related benchmarks.

• 

In  addition,  we  used  a  specific  materiality  for  the 
purpose  of  testing  transactions  and  balances  which 
impact  on  the  Group’s  realised  return.  Specific 
materiality  of  €1.7m  represents  approximately  10%  of 
the profit for the year.

We agreed with the Audit Committee that we would report 
to the Audit Committee all audit differences in excess of 
€0.65m, as well as differences below that threshold that, in 
our view, warranted reporting on qualitative grounds.

Conclusions relating to going concern
We  have  nothing  to  report  in  respect  of  the  following 
matters  in  relation  to  which  ISAs  (Ireland)  require  us  to 
report to you where;

• 

• 

the  directors’  use  of  the  going  concern  basis  of 
accounting 
the  financial 
the  preparation  of 
statements is not appropriate; or

in 

the  directors  have  not  disclosed  in  the  financial 
statements  any  identified  material  uncertainties  that 
may  cast  significant  doubt  about  the  Group  and  the 
Company’s  ability  to  continue  to  adopt  the  going 
concern  basis  of  accounting  for  a  period  of  at  least 
twelve  months  from  the  date  when  the  financial 
statements are authorised for issue.

Other information
The  directors  are  responsible  for  the  other  information. 
The other information comprises the information included 
in  the  annual  report  other  than  the  financial  statements 
and  our  auditor’s  report  thereon.  Our  opinion  on  the 
financial statements does not cover the other information 
and, except to the extent otherwise explicitly stated in our 
report, we do not express any form of assurance conclusion 
thereon.

In  connection  with  our  audit  of  the  financial  statements, 
our  responsibility  is  to  read  the  other  information  and, 
in  doing  so,  consider  whether  the  other  information  is 
materially inconsistent with the financial statements or our 
knowledge  obtained  in  the  audit  or  otherwise  appears 
to  be  materially  misstated.  If  we  identify  such  material 
inconsistencies  or  apparent  material  misstatements,  we 
are  required  to  determine  whether  there  is  a  material 
misstatement  in  the  financial  statements  or  a  material 
misstatement  of  the  other  information.  If,  based  on  the 
work  we  have  performed,  we  conclude  that  there  is  a 
material  misstatement  of  this  other  information,  we  are 
required to report that fact.

We have nothing to report in this regard.

43

I

n
d
e
p
e
n
d
e
n
t
A
u
d
i
t
o
r
’
s
R
e
p
o
r
t

Greencoat Renewables Annual Report 2019 
 
 
Independent Auditor’s Report

Opinions on Other Matters Prescribed by the 
Companies Act 2014
Based solely on the work undertaken in the course of the 
audit, we report that:

matters  related  to  going  concern  and  using  the  going 
concern  basis  of  accounting  unless  management  either 
intends to liquidate the Group or the Company or to cease 
operations, or has no realistic alternative but to do so.

• 

• 

in our opinion, the information given in the Directors’ 
report is consistent with the financial statements; and

in our opinion, the Directors’ report has been prepared 
in accordance with the Companies Act 2014.

We  have  obtained  all  the  information  and  explanations 
which we consider necessary for the purposes of our audit.

In  our  opinion,  the  accounting  records  of  the  Company 
were  sufficient  to  permit  the  financial  statements  to  be 
readily and properly audited and the Company Statement 
of Financial Position is in agreement with the accounting 
records.

Matters on which we are required to report by 
exception
Based  on  the  knowledge  and  understanding  of  the 
Group  and  the  Company  and  its  environment  obtained 
in the course of the audit, we have not identified material 
misstatements in the Directors’ report.

Auditor’s responsibilities for the audit of the financial 
statements
Our objectives are to obtain reasonable assurance about 
whether the financial statements as a whole are free from 
material  misstatement,  whether  due  to  fraud  or  error, 
and to issue an auditor’s report that includes our opinion. 
Reasonable assurance is a high level of assurance, but is not 
a  guarantee  that  an  audit  conducted  in  accordance  with 
ISAs  (Ireland)  will  always  detect  a  material  misstatement 
when it exists. Misstatements can arise from fraud or error 
and are considered material if, individually or in aggregate, 
they  could  reasonably  be  expected  to  influence  the 
economic  decisions  of  users  taken  on  the  basis  of  these 
financial statements.

A  further  description  of  our  responsibilities  for  the  audit 
of  the  financial  statements  is  located  on  the  IAASA’s 
http://www.iaasa.ie/getmedia/b2389013-
website 
1cf6-458b-9b8f-a98202dc9c3a/Desc 
ription_of_auditors_
responsiblities_for_audit.pdf

at: 

We are also required to review:

This description forms part of our Auditor’s report.

• 

• 

the  Directors’  statement  in  relation  to  going  concern 
and longer-term viability;

the  part  of  the  Corporate  Governance  Statement 
relating  to  the  Company’s  compliance  with  the 
provisions  of  the  AIC  Code  specified  for  our  review; 
and

•  certain  elements  of  disclosures  in  the  report  to 
shareholders by the Board of Directors’ remuneration 
committee.

In addition, the Companies Act 2014 requires us to report 
to  you  if,  in  our  opinion,  the  disclosures  of  directors’ 
remuneration and transactions required by sections 305 to 
312 of the Act are not made.

We have nothing to report in this regard.

The purpose of our audit work and to whom we owe our 
responsibilities
Our report is made solely to the Company’s members, as 
a body, in accordance with section 391 of the Companies 
Act 2014. Our audit work has been undertaken so that we 
might state to the Company’s members those matters we 
are required to state to them in an auditor’s report and for 
no other purpose. To the fullest extent permitted by law, 
we do not accept or assume responsibility to anyone other 
than  the  Company  and  the  Company’s  members,  as  a 
body, for our audit work, for this report, or for the opinions 
we have formed.

Brian Hughes
For and on behalf of BDO,
Dublin,
Ireland
Statutory Audit Firm
AI223876

1 March 2020

the  directors  are 

Respective Responsibilities
Responsibilities of directors for the financial statements
As  explained  more  fully  in  the  directors’  responsibilities 
the 
statement, 
preparation  of  the  financial  statements  and  for  being 
satisfied  that  they  give  a  true  and  fair  view,  and  for  such 
internal control as they determine is necessary to enable 
the preparation of financial statements that are free from 
material misstatement, whether due to fraud or error.

responsible 

for 

In  preparing  the  financial  statements,  the  directors  are 
responsible for assessing the Group and Company’s ability 
to  continue  as  going  concerns,  disclosing,  as  applicable, 

44

 
 
 
 
Consolidated Statement of Comprehensive Income
For the year ended 31 December 2019

Return on investments

Other income

Total income and gains

Operating expenses

Investment acquisition costs

Operating profit

Finance expense

Profit for the year before tax

Taxation

Profit for the year after tax

For the year ended
31 December 2019 
€’000

For the year ended  
31 December 2018 
€’000

Note

4

19

5

13

6

29,475

3,015

32,490

(6,734)  

(1,397)  

24,359

(6,025)  

18,334

(1,237)  

17,097

56,429

2,004

58,433

(4,533)  

(6,170)  

47,730

(4,166)  

43,564

–

43,564

Profit and total comprehensive income attributable to:

Equity holders of the Company

Earnings per share

Basic and diluted earnings from continuing 
operations in the year (cent)

17,097

43,564

7

3.46

13.81

i

F
n
a
n
c
i
a

l

S
t
a
t
e
m
e
n
t
s

45

The accompanying notes on pages 51 to 75 form an integral part of the consolidated financial statements.

Greencoat Renewables Annual Report 2019 
 
Consolidated Statement of Financial Position
As at 31 December 2019

Non current assets

Investments at fair value through profit or loss

Current assets

Receivables

Cash and cash equivalents

Current liabilities

Loans and borrowings

Payables

Net current liabilities

Non current liabilities

Loans and borrowings

Net assets

Capital and reserves

Called up share capital

Share premium account

Other distributable reserves

Retained earnings

Total shareholders’ funds

Net assets per share (cent)

Note

31 December 2019 
€’000

31 December 2018 
€’000

9

11

13

12

13

15

15

16

850,107

850,107

3,343

6,020

9,363

(206,000)  

(3,470)  

(200,107)  

–

650,000

6,306

385,669

199,936

58,089

650,000

103.1

757,399

757,399

3,486

3,036

6,522

–

(7,936)  

(1,414)  

(362,031)  

393,954

3,800

120,009

229,153

40,992

393,954

103.7

Authorised for issue by the Board on 1 March 2020 and signed on its behalf by:

Rónán Murphy 
Chairman

Kevin McNamara 
Director

The accompanying notes on pages 51 to 75 form an integral part of the consolidated financial statements.

46

 
 
 
 
 
 
Company Statement of Financial Position
As at 31 December 2019

Non current assets

Investments at fair value through profit or loss

Current assets

Receivables

Cash and cash equivalents

Current liabilities

Payables

Net current assets

Net assets

Capital and reserves

Called up share capital

Share premium account

Other distributable reserves

Retained earnings

Total shareholders’ funds

Net assets per share (cent)

Note

31 December 2019 
€’000

31 December 2018 
€’000

9

11

12

15

15

16

648,797

648,797

3,015

188

3,203

(2,000)  

1,203

650,000

6,306

385,669

199,936

58,089

650,000

103.1

392,534

392,534

2,025

759

2,784

(1,364)  

1,420

393,954

3,800

120,009

229,153

40,992

393,954

103.7

The Company has taken advantage of the exemption under section 304 of the Companies Act 2014 and accordingly has 
not presented a Statement of Comprehensive Income for the Company alone. The profit after tax of the Company for the 
year was €17,097,394 (2018: €43,563,872).

Authorised for issue by the Board on 1 March 2020 and signed on its behalf by:

Rónán Murphy 
Chairman

Kevin McNamara 
Director

The accompanying notes on pages 51 to 75 form an integral part of the consolidated financial statements.

i

F
n
a
n
c
i
a

l

S
t
a
t
e
m
e
n
t
s

47

Greencoat Renewables Annual Report 2019 
 
 
 
 
Consolidated and Company Statement of
Changes in Equity
For the year ended 31 December 2019

Note

15

15

15

8

Opening net assets attributable 
to shareholders (1 January 2019) 

Issue of share capital

Issue of share premium

Share issue costs 

Dividends

Profit and total comprehensive 
income for the year

Closing net assets attributable 
to shareholders

Share 
capital 
€’000

Share 
premium 
€’000

Other 
Distributable
Reserves
€’000

Retained 
earnings 
€’000

Total
€’000

3,800

2,506

–

–

–

–

120,009

229,153

40,992

393,954

–

270,194

(4,534)  

–

–

–

–

–

(29,217)  

–

–

–

–

2,506

270,194

(4,534)  

(29,217)  

–

17,097

17,097

6,306

385,669

199,936

58,089

650,000

After taking account of cumulative unrealised gains of €68,074,313, the total reserves distributable by way of a dividend 
as at 31 December 2019 were €189,950,913.

For the year ended 31 December 2018

Share 
capital 
€000

Share 
premium 
€000

Other 
Distributable
Reserves
€’000

Retained 
earnings 
€’000

Total
€’000

Note

Opening net assets attributable 
to shareholders (1 January 2018) 

Issue of share capital

Issue of share premium

Share issue costs 

Dividends

Profit and total comprehensive 
income for the year

Closing net assets attributable 
to shareholders

15

15

15

8

2,700

1,100

–

–

–

–

11,958

250,000

(2,572)  

262,086

–

110,000

(1,949)  

–

–

–

–

–

(20,847)  

–

–

–

–

1,100

110,000

(1,949)  

(20,847)  

–

43,564

43,564

3,800

120,009

229,153

40,992

393,954

After taking account of cumulative unrealised gains of €54,465,313, the total reserves distributable by way of a dividend 
as at 31 December 2018 were €215,679,690.

The accompanying notes on pages 51 to 75 form an integral part of the consolidated financial statements.

48

 
 
Consolidated Statement of Cash Flows
For the year ended 31 December 2019

Net cash flows from operating activities

Cash flows from investing activities

Acquisition of investments

Investment acquisition costs

Repayment of shareholder loan investments

Net cash flows from investing activities

Cash flows from financing activities

Issue of share capital

Payment of issue costs

Dividends paid

Amounts drawn down on loan facilities

Amounts repaid on loan facilities

Finance costs

Net cash flows from financing activities

Net increase/(decrease)   in cash and cash 
equivalents during the year

Cash and cash equivalents at the beginning of the year

Cash and cash equivalents at the end of the year

For the year ended  
31 December 2019 
€’000

For the year ended  
31 December 2018 
€’000

15,269

3,298

Note

17

9

15

8

13

13

(112,794)  

(5,398)  

29,482

(88,710)  

272,700

(4,390)  

(29,217)  

80,900

(236,931)   

(6,637)  

76,425

2,984

3,036

6,020 

(411,312)  

(1,933)  

22,624

(390,621)  

111,100

(2,051)  

(20,847)  

400,292

(109,430)  

(3,499)  

375,565

(11,758)  

14,794

3,036

i

F
n
a
n
c
i
a

l

S
t
a
t
e
m
e
n
t
s

49

The accompanying notes on pages 51 to 75 form an integral part of the consolidated financial statements.

Greencoat Renewables Annual Report 2019 
 
Company Statement of Cash Flows
For the year ended 31 December 2019

Note

17

9

9

9

15

8

Net cash flows from operating activities

Cash flows from investing activities

Loans advanced to Group companies

Repayment of loans advanced to Group companies

Repayment of shareholder loan investments

Investment acquisition costs

Net cash flows from investing activities

Cash flows from financing activities

Issue of share capital

Payment of issue costs

Dividends paid

Finance costs

Net cash flows from financing activities

Net decrease in cash and cash equivalents during the year

Cash and cash equivalents at the beginning of the year

Cash and cash equivalents at the end of the year

For the year ended  
31 December 2019 
€’000

For the year ended  
31 December 2018 
€’000

(3,886)  

1,460

(268,447)  

(109,384)  

29,450

3,294

–

6,700

–

(324)  

(235,703)  

(103,008)  

272,700

(4,390)  

(29,217)  

(75)  

239,018

(571)  

759

188

111,100

(2,051)  

(20,847)  

(409)  

87,793

(13,755)  

14,514

759

The accompanying notes on pages 51 to 75 form an integral part of the consolidated financial statements.

50

 
 
 
 
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements
For the year ended 31 December 2019

1. 

Significant accounting policies

Basis of accounting
The consolidated financial statements have been prepared in accordance with IFRS to the extent that they have been 
adopted by the EU and with those parts of the Companies Act 2014 applicable to companies reporting under IFRS.

These  consolidated  financial  statements  are  presented  in  Euro  (“€”)    which  is  the  currency  of  the  primary  economic 
environment in which the Group operates and are rounded to the nearest thousand, unless otherwise stated.

The consolidated financial statements have been prepared on the historical cost basis, as modified for the measurement 
of certain financial instruments at fair value through profit or loss. The financial statements have been prepared on the 
going concern basis. The principal accounting policies are set out below.

New and amended standards and interpretations applied
There were no new standards or interpretations effective for the first time for periods beginning on or after 1 January 2019 
that had a significant effect on the Group or Company’s financial statements. Furthermore, none of the amendments to 
standards that are effective from that date had a significant effect on the financial statements.

IFRS 16 “Leases” sets out the principles for the recognition, measurement, presentation and disclosure of leases on or 
after 1 January 2019. As the Group’s investments are held at fair value through profit or loss and leases are held at SPV 
level, the introduction of IFRS 16 has not had a material impact on the reported results and financial position of the Group.

As tax legislation can be difficult and judgemental to apply, uncertainties over tax are common. In the absence of specific 
guidance,  there  has  been  diversity  in  how  companies  account  for  uncertainties  over  income  tax  treatments.  A  new 
interpretation,  IFRIC  23  “Uncertainty  over  Income  Tax  Treatments”,  clarifies  the  requirements  and  is  likely  to  result  in 
changes for some companies for periods beginning on or after 1 January 2019. The introduction of IFRIC 23 has had no 
impact on the reported results and financial position of the Group.

New and amended standards and interpretations not applied
Other  accounting  standards  and  interpretations  have  been  published  and  will  be  mandatory  for  the  Company’s 
accounting periods beginning on or after 1 January 2020 or later periods. The impact of these standards is not expected 
to be material to the reported results and financial position of the Group.

Accounting for subsidiaries
The Directors have concluded that the Group has all the elements of control as prescribed by IFRS 10 ‘‘Consolidated 
Financial Statements’’ in relation to all its subsidiaries and that the Company satisfies the criteria to be regarded as an 
investment entity as defined in IFRS 10, IFRS 12 ‘‘Disclosure of Interests in Other Entities’’ and IAS 27 ‘‘Consolidated and 
Separate Financial Statements’’. The three essential criteria are such that the entity must:

1. 

 Obtain funds from one or more investors for the purpose of providing these investors with professional investment 
management services;

2. 

 Commit to its investors that its business purpose is to invest its funds solely for returns from capital appreciation, 
investment income or both; and

3. 

 Measure and evaluate the performance of substantially all of its investments on a fair value basis.

In satisfying the second essential criteria, the notion of an investment time frame is critical. An investment entity should 
not hold its investments indefinitely but should have an exit strategy for their realisation. Although the Company has 
invested in equity interests in wind farms that have an indefinite life, the underlying wind farm assets that it invests in 
have an expected life of 30 years. The Company intends to hold these wind farms for the remainder of their useful life to 
preserve the capital value of the portfolio. However, as the wind farms are expected to have no residual value after their 
30 year life, the Directors consider that this demonstrates a clear exit strategy from these investments.

Notwithstanding this, IFRS 10 requires subsidiaries that provide services that relate to the investment entity’s investment 
activities  but  are  not  themselves  investment  entities  to  be  consolidated.  Accordingly,  the  annual  financial  statements 
include  the  consolidated  financial  statements  of  the  Company  and  Holdco.  In  respect  of  these  entities,  intra-Group 
balances and any unrealised gains arising from intra-Group transactions are eliminated in preparing the consolidated 
financial statements. Unrealised losses are eliminated unless the costs cannot be recovered. The consolidated financial 
statements  of  subsidiaries  that  are  included  in  the  consolidated  financial  statements  are  included  from  the  date  that 
control commences until the dates that control ceases.

51

i

F
n
a
n
c
i
a

l

S
t
a
t
e
m
e
n
t
s

Greencoat Renewables Annual Report 2019 
 
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements
For the year ended 31 December 2019 (continued)

Significant accounting policies (continued)

1. 
Accounting for subsidiaries (continued)
Subsidiaries  are  therefore  measured  at  fair  value  through  profit  or  loss,  in  accordance  with  IFRS  13  ‘‘Fair  Value 
Measurement’’ and IFRS 9 as permitted by IAS 27. The financial support provided by the Group to its unconsolidated 
subsidiaries is disclosed in note 9.

Consolidation
Subsidiaries are all entities (including structured entities)   over which the Company has control. The Company controls an 
entity when the Company has power over the entity, is exposed to, or has rights to, variable returns from its involvement 
with the entity and has the ability to affect those returns through its power over the entity. Subsidiaries are fully consolidated 
from the date on which control is transferred to the Company. They are derecognised from the date that control ceases.

The Company applies the acquisition method to account for business combinations. The consideration transferred for 
the acquisition of a subsidiary (for accounting purposes)   is the fair value of the assets transferred, the liabilities incurred 
to  the  former  owners  of  the  acquiree  and  the  equity  interests  issued  by  the  Company.  The  consideration  transferred 
includes the fair value of any asset or liability resulting from a contingent consideration arrangement. Identifiable assets 
acquired and liabilities and contingent liabilities assumed in a business combination are measured initially at their fair 
values at the acquisition date.

The Company recognises any non-controlling interest in the acquiree on an acquisition-by-acquisition basis, either at fair 
value or at the non-controlling interest’s proportionate share of the recognised amounts of the acquiree’s identifiable net 
assets.

The following table outlines the consolidated entities.

Investment

Date of Control

Registered
Office

Ownership 
%

Country of
Incorporation

Place of 
Business

GR Wind Farms 
1 Limited

9 March 2017

Riverside One, Sir John 
Rogerson’s Quay, Dublin 2

100%

Ireland

Ireland

Based  on  control,  the  results  of  Holdco  are  consolidated  into  the  Consolidated  Financial  Statements.  Holdco  2  was 
dissolved in the year and is no longer consolidated into the Consolidated Financial Statements.

Acquisition-related costs are expensed as incurred.

Inter-company  transactions,  balances  and  unrealised  gains  on  transactions  between  group  companies  are  eliminated 
on consolidation. Unrealised losses are also eliminated. When necessary, amounts reported by subsidiaries have been 
adjusted to conform to the Company’s accounting policies. During the year, no such adjustments have been made, given 
all subsidiaries have uniform accounting policies.

Acquisition method
The acquisition method is used for all business combinations.

Steps in applying the acquisition method are:

• 

Identification of the acquirer.

•  Determination of the acquisition date.

•  Recognition  and  measurement  of  the  identifiable  assets  acquired,  the  liabilities  assumed  and  any  non-controlling 

interest (NCI, formerly called minority interest)   in the acquiree.

•  Recognition and measurement of goodwill or a gain from a bargain purchase.

The guidance in IFRS 10 “Consolidated Financial Statements” is used to identify an acquirer in a business combination, 
i.e.  the  entity  that  obtains  control  of  the  acquiree.  An  acquirer  considers  all  pertinent  facts  and  circumstances  when 
determining the acquisition date, i.e. the date on which it obtains control of the acquiree. The acquisition date may be a 
date that is earlier or later than the closing date.

52

 
 
 
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements
For the year ended 31 December 2019 (continued)

Significant accounting policies (continued)

1. 
Financial instruments
Financial assets and financial liabilities are recognised in the Group’s Statement of Financial Position when the Group 
becomes a party to the contractual provisions of the instrument. Financial assets and financial liabilities are only offset 
and the net amount reported in the Consolidated Statement of Financial Position when there is a currently enforceable 
legal right to offset the recognised amounts and the Group intends to settle on a net basis or realise the asset and liability 
simultaneously.

At 31 December 2019 and 2018, the carrying amounts of cash and cash equivalents, receivables, payables and borrowings 
reflected  in  the  financial  statements  are  reasonable  estimates  of  fair  value  in  view  of  the  nature  of  these  instruments 
or the relatively short period of time between the original instruments and their expected realisation. The fair value of 
advances and other balances with related parties which are short-term or repayable on demand is equivalent to their 
carrying amount.

Financial assets
The  classification  of  financial  assets  at  initial  recognition  depends  on  the  purpose  for  which  the  financial  asset  was 
acquired and its characteristics.

All financial assets are initially recognised at fair value. All purchases of financial assets are recorded at the date on which 
the Group and the Company became party to the contractual requirements of the financial asset.

Loans and receivables
These assets are non-derivative financial assets with fixed or determinable payments that are not quoted in an active 
market.  They  principally  comprise  cash  and  trade  and  other  receivables  and  they  are  initially  recognised  at  fair  value 
and  subsequently  carried  at  amortised  cost  using  the  effective  interest  rate  method,  less  provision  for  impairment. 
Transaction costs are recognised in the Consolidated Statement of Comprehensive Income as incurred. The Group and 
Company assesses whether there is any objective evidence that financial assets are impaired at the end of each reporting 
period. If any such evidence exists, the amount of the impairment loss is measured as the difference between the asset’s 
carrying amount and the present value of estimated future cash flows, discounted at the original effective interest rate. 
The  amount  of  any  impairment  is  recognised  in  the  Consolidated  Statement  of  Comprehensive  Income.  Impairment 
provisions for loans and receivables are recognised based on a forward looking expected credit loss model. All financial 
assets assessed under this model are immaterial to the financial statements.

Investments at Fair Value Through Profit or Loss
Investments are designated upon initial recognition as held at fair value through profit or loss. Movements in fair value 
are recognised in the Consolidated Statement of Comprehensive Income during the reporting period. As shareholder 
loan investments form part of a managed portfolio of assets whose performance is evaluated on a fair value basis, loan 
investments are designated at fair value in line with equity investments.

The  Company’s  loan  and  equity  investments  in  Holdco  are  held  at  fair  value  through  profit  or  loss.  Gains  or  losses 
resulting from the movement in fair value are recognised in the Company’s Statement of Comprehensive Income at each 
valuation point.

Investments are initially recognised at cost, being the fair value of consideration given. Transaction costs are recognised 
in the Consolidated Statement of Comprehensive Income as incurred.

Financial assets are recognised/derecognised at the date of the purchase/disposal.

Fair value is defined as the amount for which an asset could be exchanged between knowledgeable willing parties in an 
arm’s length transaction. Fair value is calculated on an unlevered, discounted cash flow basis in accordance with IFRS 13 
and IFRS 9. Gains or losses resulting from the revaluation of investments are recognised in the Consolidated Statement 
of Comprehensive Income.

i

F
n
a
n
c
i
a

l

S
t
a
t
e
m
e
n
t
s

53

Greencoat Renewables Annual Report 2019 
 
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements
For the year ended 31 December 2019 (continued)

Significant accounting policies (continued)

1. 
De-recognition of financial assets
A financial asset (in whole or in part)   is derecognised either:

•  When the Group has transferred substantially all the risks and rewards of ownership; or

•  When it has neither transferred or retained substantially all the risks and rewards and when it no longer has control 

over the assets or a portion of the asset; or

•  When the contractual right to receive cash flow has expired.

Financial liabilities
Financial liabilities are classified according to the substance of the contractual agreements entered into.

All  financial  liabilities  are  initially  recognised  at  fair  value  net  of  transaction  costs  incurred.  All  financial  liabilities  are 
recorded on the date on which the Group becomes party to the contractual requirements of the financial liability.

All loans and borrowings are initially recognised at cost, being fair value of the consideration received, less issue costs 
where  applicable.  After  initial  recognition,  all  interest-bearing  loans  and  borrowings  are  subsequently  measured  at 
amortised cost using the effective interest rate method. Loan balances as at the year end have not been discounted to 
reflect amortised cost, as the amounts are not materially different from the outstanding balances.

The Group’s other financial liabilities measured at amortised cost include trade and other payables and other short term 
monetary liabilities which are initially recognised at fair value and subsequently measured at amortised cost using the 
effective interest rate method.

A financial liability (in whole or in part)   is derecognised when the Group has extinguished its contractual obligations, it 
expires or is cancelled. Any gain or loss on de-recognition is taken to the Consolidated Statement of Comprehensive 
Income.

Finance expenses
Borrowing costs are recognised in the Consolidated Statement of Comprehensive Income in the period to which they 
relate on an accruals basis using the effective interest rate method.

Share capital
Financial instruments issued by the Company are treated as equity if the holder has only a residual interest in the assets 
of the Company after the deduction of all liabilities. The Company’s ordinary shares are classified as equity instruments.

Share issue costs of the Company directly attributable to the issue and listing of shares are charged to the share premium 
account.  Share  issue  costs  include  those  incurred  in  connection  with  the  placing  and  admission  which  include  fees 
payable under a placing agreement, legal costs and any other applicable expenses.

Cash and cash equivalents
Cash and cash equivalents comprise cash balances, deposits held on call with banks and other short-term highly liquid 
deposits  with  original  maturities  of  3  months  or  less,  that  are  readily  convertible  to  a  known  amount  of  cash  and  are 
subject to an insignificant risk of changes in value.

Foreign currencies
Transactions  in  foreign  currencies  are  translated  at  the  foreign  exchange  rate  ruling  at  the  date  of  the  transaction. 
Monetary  assets  and  liabilities  denominated  in  foreign  currencies  at  the  reporting  date  are  translated  at  the  foreign 
exchange rate ruling at that date. Foreign exchange differences arising on translation are recognised in the Consolidated 
Statement of Comprehensive Income.

Dividends
Dividends payable are recognised as distributions in the consolidated financial statements when the Company’s obligation 
to make payment has been established.

Income recognition
Interest  income  on  shareholder  loan  investments  is  recognised  when  the  Group’s  entitlement  to  receive  payment  is 
established.

54

 
 
 
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements
For the year ended 31 December 2019 (continued)

Significant accounting policies (continued)

1. 
Income recognition (continued)
Other income is accounted for on an accruals basis.

Gains or losses resulting from the movement in fair value of the Group’s and Company’s investments held at fair value 
through profit and loss are recognised in the Consolidated Statement of Comprehensive Income at each valuation point.

Expenses
Expenses are accounted for on an accruals basis.

Taxation
Under the current system of taxation in Ireland, the Company is liable to taxation on its operations in Ireland.

Current tax is the expected tax payable on the taxable income for the period, using tax rates that have been enacted or 
substantively enacted at the date of the Consolidated Statement of Financial Position.

Deferred tax is the tax expected to be payable or recoverable on temporary differences between the carrying amounts 
of assets and liabilities in the financial statements and the corresponding tax bases used in the computation of taxable 
profit. Deferred tax liabilities are generally recognised for all taxable temporary differences and deferred tax assets are 
recognised  to  the  extent  that  it  is  probable  that  taxable  profits  will  be  available  against  which  deductible  temporary 
differences can be utilised.

Deferred tax assets and liabilities are not recognised if the temporary differences arise from goodwill or from the initial 
recognition  of  other  assets  and  liabilities  in  a  transaction  that  affects  neither  the  tax  profit  nor  the  accounting  profit. 
Deferred  tax  liabilities  are  recognised  for  taxable  temporary  differences  arising  on  investments,  except  where  the 
Company is able to control the timing of the reversal of the difference and it is probable that the temporary difference will 
not reverse in the foreseeable future. Deferred tax is calculated at the tax rates that are expected to apply in the period 
when the liability is settled or the asset is realised. Deferred tax is charged or credited to the Consolidated Statement of 
Comprehensive Income except when it relates to items charged or credited directly to equity, in which case the deferred 
tax is also dealt with in equity.

Deferred  tax  assets  and  liabilities  are  offset  when  there  is  a  legally  enforceable  right  to  set  off  tax  assets  against  tax 
liabilities and when they relate to income taxes levied by the same taxation authority and the Company intends to settle 
its current tax assets and liabilities on a net basis. Deferred tax assets and liabilities are not discounted.

Segmental reporting
Operating  segments  are  reported  in  a  manner  consistent  with  the  internal  reporting  provided  to  the  chief  operating 
decision-maker.  The  chief  operating  decision-maker,  who  is  responsible  for  allocating  resources  and  assessing 
performance of the operating segments, has been identified as the Board of Directors, as a whole.

The key measure of performance used by the Board to assess the Group’s performance and to allocate resources is the 
total return on the Group’s net assets, as calculated under IFRS, and therefore no reconciliation is required between the 
measure of profit or loss used by the Board and that contained in the consolidated financial statements.

For management purposes, the Group is organised into one main operating segment, which invests in wind farm assets.

All of the Group’s income is generated within Ireland. All of the Group’s non-current assets are located in Ireland.

i

F
n
a
n
c
i
a

l

S
t
a
t
e
m
e
n
t
s

55

Greencoat Renewables Annual Report 2019 
 
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements
For the year ended 31 December 2019 (continued)

2.  Critical accounting judgements, estimates and assumptions

The preparation of the financial statements requires the application of estimates and assumptions which may affect the 
results reported in the financial statements. Estimates, by their nature, are based on judgement and available information.

Classification of an investment entity
One area of judgement relates to the Company’s classification as an investment entity as defined in IFRS 10, IFRS 12 and 
IAS 27. IFRS 10 requires that a Company has to fulfil 3 criteria to be an investment entity:

•  Obtains funds from one or more investors for the purpose of providing those investor(s)   with investment management 

services;

•  Commits  to  its  investor(s)    that  its  business  purpose  is  to  invest  funds  solely  for  returns  from  capital  appreciation, 

investment income, or both; and

•  Measures and evaluates the performance of substantially all of its investments on a fair value basis.

IFRS 10 also determines that an investment entity would have the following typical characteristics:

• 

• 

• 

• 

It has more than one investment;

It has more than one investor;

It has investors that are not related parties; and

It has ownership interest in the form of equity or similar interests.

An entity that does not display all of the above characteristics could, nevertheless, meet the definition of an investment 
entity.

The Directors have concluded that the Company meets the definition of an investment entity.

Fair value of investments
The key assumptions that have a significant impact on the carrying value of investments that are valued by reference to 
the discounted value of future cash flows are the useful life of the assets, the discount factors, the level of wind resource, 
the rate of inflation, the price at which the power and associated benefits can be sold and the amount of electricity the 
assets are expected to produce. A sensitivity analysis of these assumptions is included in note 9.

Useful lives are based on the Investment Manager’s estimates of the period over which the assets will generate revenue 
which are periodically reviewed for continued appropriateness. The standard assumption used for the useful life of a wind 
farm is 30 years, which is commonly used by similar investment companies that invest in operating wind farms. Other 
factors for consideration are the lengths of site leases and planning permission of the wind farms, which the Investment 
Manager monitors closely. The weighted average lease length across the portfolio is 29 years with many leases having 
options to extend and planning permission across the portfolio is between 20 and 25 years from commissioning. The 
Investment Manager fully expects to be able to renew leases and planning.

The discount factors are subjective and therefore it is feasible that a reasonable alternative assumption may be used 
resulting  in  a  different  value.  The  discount  factors  applied  to  the  cash  flows  are  reviewed  annually  by  the  Investment 
Manager  to  ensure  they  are  at  the  appropriate  level.  The  Investment  Manager  will  take  into  consideration  market 
transactions, where of similar nature, when considering changes to the discount factors used.

The revenues and expenditure of the investee companies are frequently, partly or wholly subject to indexation and an 
assumption is made that inflation will increase at a long-term rate.

The price at which the output from the revenue generating assets is sold is a factor of both wholesale electricity prices 
and the revenue received from the Government support regime. Future power prices are estimated using external third 
party forecasts which take the form of specialist consultancy reports. The future power price assumptions are reviewed 
as and when these forecasts are updated. There is an inherent uncertainty in future wholesale electricity price projection.

Specifically commissioned external reports are used to estimate the expected electrical output from the wind farm assets 
taking into account the expected average wind speed at each location and generation data from historical operation. 
The actual electrical output may differ considerably from that estimated in such a report mainly due to the variability of 
actual wind to that modelled in any one period. Assumptions around electrical output will be reviewed only if there is 
good reason to suggest there has been a material change in this expectation.

56

 
 
 
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements
For the year ended 31 December 2019 (continued)

2.  Critical accounting judgements, estimates and assumptions (continued)
Going concern
After making enquiries and noting the Group is in a net current liabilities position of €200.1 million as at 31 December 
2019, the Directors have a reasonable expectation that the Company and the Group have adequate resources to continue 
in operational existence for the foreseeable future. The Directors expect the Group’s loan facilities to be renewed before 
its  final  maturity  date.  Accordingly,  they  continue  to  adopt  the  going  concern  basis  of  accounting  in  preparing  the 
Consolidated Financial Statements.

3. 

Investment management fees

Under the terms of the Investment Management Agreement, the Investment Manager is entitled to a management fee 
from the Company, which is calculated quarterly in arrears in accordance with the Investment Management Agreement.

The Fee shall be calculated in respect of each quarter and in each case based upon the NAV:

•  on that part of the NAV up to and including €1 billion, an amount equal to 0.25 per cent of such part of the NAV; and

•  on that part of the NAV in excess of €1 billion, an amount equal to 0.2 per cent of such part of the NAV.

Investment management fees paid or accrued in the years ended 31 December 2019 and 31 December 2018 were as 
follows:

Investment management fees

For the year ended
31 December 2019
€’000

For the year ended
31 December 2018
€’000

5,221

5,221

3,035

3,035

As at 31 December 2019, €1,409,550 was payable in relation to investment management fees (2018: €928,073)  .

4. 

Return on investments

Interest on shareholder loan investment (note 19) 

Dividends received (note 19)  

Unrealised movement in fair value of investments (note 9)  

Gain on adjustment to purchase price of investments (note 9)  

For the year ended  
31 December 2019
€’000

For the year ended  
31 December 2018
€’000

11,917

3,950

10,685

2,923

29,475

9,665

–

46,764

–

56,429

i

F
n
a
n
c
i
a

l

S
t
a
t
e
m
e
n
t
s

57

Greencoat Renewables Annual Report 2019 
 
 
 
 
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements
For the year ended 31 December 2019 (continued)

5.  Operating expenses

Investment management fees (note 3)  

Other expenses

Group and SPV administration fees

Non-executive Directors’ remuneration

Fees to the Company’s Auditor:

for audit of the statutory financial statements

for other services

For the year ended  
31 December 2019 
€’000

For the year ended  
31 December 2018 
€’000

5,221

928

327

200

55

3

6,734

3,035

1,035

194

200

66

3

4,533

The fees to the Company’s Auditor include €3,000 (2018: €3,000)   payable in relation to a limited review of the Interim 
Report during the year.

6. 

Taxation

For the year ended  
31 December 2019
€’000

For the year ended  
31 December 2018
€’000

Taxation

1,237

–

The tax reconciliation is explained below.

Profit for the year before taxation

18,334

43,564

For the year ended  
31 December 2019
€’000

For the year ended  
31 December 2018
€’000

Profit for the year multiplied by the standard 
rate of corporation tax of 12.5 per cent

Movement in deferred tax asset

Fair value movements (not subject to taxation)  

Dividends received (not subject to taxation)  

Expenditure not deductible for tax purposes

Receipt of tax losses from unconsolidated subsidiaries

2,292

1,237

(1,701)    

(494)  

230

(327)  

1,237

5,446

–

(5,846)    

–

812

(412)  

–

58

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements
For the year ended 31 December 2019 (continued)

7. 

Earnings per share

For the year ended  
31 December 2019

For the year ended  
31 December 2018

Profit attributable to equity holders of the Company – €’000

17,097

43,564

Weighted average number of ordinary shares in issue

493,861,074

315,506,849

Basic and diluted earnings from continuing 
operations in the year (cent)  

8.  Dividends declared with respect to the year

3.46

13.81

Interim dividends paid during the year ended 31 December 
2019

Dividend per
Share cent

Total
Dividend

With respect to the quarter ended 31 December 2018

With respect to the quarter ended 31 March 2019

With respect to the quarter ended 30 June 2019

With respect to the quarter ended 30 September 2019

1.5000

1.5075

1.5075

1.5075

6.0225

Interim dividends declared after 31 December 2019 and not 
accrued in the year

Dividend per
Share cent

With respect to the quarter ended 31 December 2019

1.5075

1.5075

5,700

7,839

7,839

7,839

29,217

Total
Dividend

9,507

9,507

On 30 January 2020, the Company announced a dividend of 1.5075 cent per share with respect to the quarter ended 
31 December 2019, bringing the total dividend declared with respect to the year to 31 December 2019 to 6.03 cent per 
share. The record date for the dividend was 7 February 2020 and the payment date was 28 February 2020.

The following table shows dividends paid in the prior year.

Interim dividends paid during the year ended 31 December 
2018

Dividend per
Share cent

Total
Dividend

With respect to the period from IPO to 31 December 2017

With respect to the quarter ended 31 March 2018

With respect to the quarter ended 30 June 2018

With respect to the quarter ended 30 September 2018

2.61

1.50

1.50

1.50

7.11

7,047

4,050

4,050

5,700

20,847

i

F
n
a
n
c
i
a

l

S
t
a
t
e
m
e
n
t
s

59

Greencoat Renewables Annual Report 2019 
 
 
 
 
 
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements
For the year ended 31 December 2019 (continued)

9. 

Investments at fair value through profit or loss

Group as at 31 December 2019

Opening balance

Additions

Repayment of shareholder loan investments (note 19)  

Adjustment to purchase price of investments (note 14)  

Gain on adjustment to purchase price of investment (note 14)  

Loans 
€’000

419,016

49,704

(29,482)  

–

–

Unrealised movement in fair value of investments (note 4)  

(3,902)  

Equity  
interest 
€’000

338,383

65,703

–

(2,923)  

2,923

10,685

Total
€’000

757,399

115,407

(29,482)  

(2,923)  

2,923

6,783

Group as at 31 December 2018

Opening balance

Additions

Repayment of shareholder loan investments 

Unrealised movement in fair value of investments (note 4)  

435,336

414,771

850,107

Loans 
€’000

171,651

265,997

(22,624)  

3,992

419,016

Equity  
interest 
€’000

145,145

146,474

–

46,764

338,383

Total
€’000

316,796

412,471

(22,624)  

50,756

757,399

The unrealised movement in fair value of investments of the Group during the year were made up as follows:

(Decrease)  /increase in valuation of investments

Movement in swap fair values within SPVs

Repayment of debt at SPV level

Repayment of shareholder loan investments

Movement in cash balances of SPVs

Investment acquisition costs (1)  

(1) €239k of acquisition costs were not related to investments acquired in the current year.

For the year ended  
31 December 2019
€’000

For the year ended  
31 December 2018
€’000

(14,008)  

(1,627)  

8,212

29,482

(16,912)  

1,636

6,783

 29,633

(6,918)  

–

22,624

(753)  

6,170

50,756

60

 
 
 
 
 
 
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements
For the year ended 31 December 2019 (continued)

9. 

Investments at fair value through profit or loss (continued)

Company as at 31 December 2019

Opening balance

Loans advanced to Holdco (note 19)   

Loans repaid by Holdco (note 19)  

Loans repaid by Wind Farm SPVs (note 19)  

Unrealised movement in fair value of investments

Company as at 31 December 2018

Opening balance

Loans advanced to Holdco (note 19)  

Loans repaid by to Holdco (note 19)  

Unrealised movement in fair value of investments

Loans 
€’000

316,265

268,447

(29,450)  

(3,294)  

–

551,968

Loans 
€’000

213,581

109,384

(6,700)  

–

316,265

Equity 
interest 
€’000

76,269

–

–

–

20,560

96,829

Equity  
interest 
€’000

29,743

–

–

46,526

76,269

Total
€’000

392,534

268,447

(29,450)  

(3,294)  

20,560

648,797

Total
€’000

243,324

109,384

(6,700)  

46,526

392,534

Fair value measurements
IFRS 13 requires disclosure of fair value measurement by level. The level of fair value hierarchy which the financial assets or 
financial liabilities are recognised is on the basis of the lowest level input that is significant to the fair value measurement. 
Financial assets and financial liabilities are classified in their entirety into only one of the following 3 levels:

•  Level 1 – quoted prices (unadjusted)   in active markets for identical assets or liabilities;

•  Level 2 – inputs other than quoted prices included within Level 1 that are observable for the assets or liabilities, either 

directly (i.e. as prices)   or indirectly (i.e. derived from prices)  ; and

•  Level 3 – inputs for assets or liabilities that are not based on observable market data (unobservable inputs)  .

The determination of what constitutes ‘observable’ requires significant judgement by the Group. The Group considers 
observable data to be market data that is readily available, regularly distributed or updated, reliable and verifiable, not 
proprietary, and provided by independent sources that are actively involved in the relevant market.

The only financial instruments held at fair value are the investments held by the Group in the SPVs, which are fair valued 
at each reporting date. The Group’s investments have been classified within level 3 as the investments are not traded 
and contain unobservable inputs. The Company’s investments are all considered to be level 3 assets. As the fair value of 
the Company’s equity and loan investments in Holdco is ultimately determined by the underlying fair values of the SPV 
investments, the Company’s sensitivity analysis of reasonably possible alternative input assumptions is the same as for 
the Group.

Due to the nature of the investments, they are always expected to be classified as level 3. There have been no transfers 
between levels during the year ended 31 December 2019.

Any transfers between the levels would be accounted for on the last day of each financial period.

The Investment Manager carries out the asset valuations, which form part of the NAV calculation. These asset valuations 
are based on discounted cash flow methodology in line with IPEV Valuation Guidelines and adjusted where appropriate, 
given the special nature of wind farm investments.

i

F
n
a
n
c
i
a

l

S
t
a
t
e
m
e
n
t
s

61

Greencoat Renewables Annual Report 2019 
 
 
 
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements
For the year ended 31 December 2019 (continued)

Investments at fair value through profit or loss (continued)

9. 
Fair value measurements (continued)

Valuations are derived using a discounted cashflow methodology in line with IPEV Valuation Guidelines and take into 
account, inter alia, the following:

•  due diligence findings where relevant;

• 

the terms of any material contracts including PPAs;

•  asset performance;

•  power price forecast from a leading market consultant; and

• 

the economic, taxation or regulatory environment.

The DCF valuation of the Group’s investments represents the largest component of GAV and the key sensitivities are 
considered to be the discount rate used in the DCF valuation and long-term assumptions in relation to inflation, energy 
yield, power prices, and asset life.

The DCF valuation is produced by discounting the individual wind farm cashflows on an unlevered basis. The equivalent 
levered discount rate would be approximately 2 per cent higher than the blended portfolio discount rate.

The base case discount rate is a blend of a lower discount rate for fixed cash flows and a higher discount rate for merchant 
cash  flows.  The  blended  discount  rate  reduced  by  0.3  per  cent  from  31  December  2018  reflecting  market  valuations 
observed throughout 2019. The blended discount rates as at 31 December 2019 does remain between 6 per cent and 
7 per cent, which is considered to be an appropriate base case for sensitivity analysis.

A variance of +/- 0.25 per cent is considered to be a reasonable range of alternative assumptions for discount rate.

The base case long-term CPI assumption is 2.00 per cent.

Base  case  energy  yield  assumptions  are  P50  (50  per  cent  probability  of  exceedance  over  a  10  year  period)    forecasts 
produced by expert consultants based on long-term wind data and operational history. The P90 (90 per cent probability 
of exceedance over a 10 year period)   and P10 (10 per cent probability of exceedance over a 10 year period)   sensitivities 
reflect the future variability of wind and the uncertainty associated with the long-term data source being representative 
of the long-term mean. Given their basis on long-term operating data, it is not anticipated that base case energy yield 
assumptions will be adjusted (other than any wind energy true-ups with compensating purchase price adjustments)  .

Long-term power price forecasts are provided by a leading market consultant, updated quarterly and adjusted by the 
Investment  Manager  where  more  conservative  assumptions  are  considered  appropriate.  Base  case  real  power  prices 
increase from approximately €54/MWh (2030)   to approximately €61/MWh (2040)  . The sensitivity analysis assumes a 10 per 
cent increase or decrease in power prices relative to the base case for every year of the asset life’

The base case asset life is 30 years. The sensitivity below assumes the asset life may be 5 years shorter or longer than the 
base case, which is impacted by commercial aspects of each investment, the renewals of site leases, planning permission 
and grid connection agreements.

62

 
 
 
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements
For the year ended 31 December 2019 (continued)

Investments at fair value through profit or loss (continued)

9. 
Sensitivity analysis
The  fair  value  of  the  Group’s  investments  is  €850,106,884  (2018:  €757,398,839)  .  The  following  analysis  is  provided  to 
illustrate the sensitivity of the fair value of investments to a change in an individual input, while all other variables remain 
constant. The Board considers these changes in inputs to be within reasonable expected ranges. This is not intended to 
imply the likelihood of change or that possible changes in value would be restricted to this range.

Change in fair 
value of 
investments
€’000

Change in NAV 
per share
cent

Input

Discount rate

Energy yield

Power price

Base case

Change in input

6 – 7 per cent

+ 0.25 per cent

P50

Forecast by leading 
consultant

- 0.25 per cent

10 year P90

10 year P10

- 10 per cent

+ 10 per cent

Inflation rate

2.00 per cent

- 0.5 per cent

Asset Life

30 years

+ 0.5 per cent

- 5 years 

+ 5 years

(19,356)    

20,027

(53,738)  

53,457

(41,640)  

41,655

(30,950)  

33,031

(72,517)  

58,339

The sensitivities above are assumed to be independent of each other. Combined sensitivities are not presented.

(3.1)  

3.2

(8.5)  

8.5

(6.6)  

6.6

(4.9)  

5.2

(11.5)  

9.3

63

i

F
n
a
n
c
i
a

l

S
t
a
t
e
m
e
n
t
s

Greencoat Renewables Annual Report 2019 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements
For the year ended 31 December 2019 (continued)

10.  Unconsolidated subsidiaries, associates and joint ventures

The following table shows subsidiaries of the Group. As the Company is regarded as an Investment Entity as referred 
to in note 1, these subsidiaries have not been consolidated in the preparation of the consolidated financial statements:

Investment

Ballybane Windfarms Limited

Beam Wind Limited

Cloosh Valley Wind Farm Holdings DAC

Gortahile Windfarm Limited

Killala Community Wind Farm DAC

Killhills Windfarm Limited

Lisdowney Wind Farms Limited

Knockacummer Wind Farm Limited

Knocknalour Wind Farm Holdings Limited

Kostroma Holdings Limited (1)  

Monaincha Sigatoka Wind Holdings DAC (2)  

Raheenleagh Power DAC

Sliabh Bawn Wind Holdings DAC

Tullynamoyle Wind Farm II Limited

Place of 
Business

Registered Office

31 December 2019

Ownership  
Interest as at  

Ireland

Ireland

Ireland

Ireland

Ireland

Ireland

Ireland

Ireland

Ireland

Ireland

Ireland

Riverside One, Sir John 
Rogerson’s Quay, Dublin 2

Riverside One, Sir John 
Rogerson’s Quay, Dublin 2

6th Floor, South Bank House, 
Barrow Street, Dublin 4

Riverside One, Sir John 
Rogerson’s Quay, Dublin 2

Riverside One, Sir John 
Rogerson’s Quay, Dublin 2

Riverside One, Sir John 
Rogerson’s Quay, Dublin 2

Riverside One, Sir John 
Rogerson’s Quay, Dublin 2

Riverside One, Sir John 
Rogerson’s Quay, Dublin 2

Riverside One, Sir John 
Rogerson’s Quay, Dublin 2

Riverside One, Sir John 
Rogerson’s Quay, Dublin 2

Riverside One, Sir John 
Rogerson’s Quay, Dublin 2

Ireland

Two Gateway, East Wall Road, 
Dublin 3

Dublin Road, 
Newtownmountkennedy, Co. 
Wicklow

Riverside One, Sir John 
Rogerson’s Quay, Dublin 2

Ireland

Ireland

100%

100%

75%

100%

100%

100%

100%

100%

100%

100%

100%

50%

25%

100%

(1)   The Group’s investment in Glanaruddery is held through Kostroma Holdings Limited
(2)   The Group’s investments in Monaincha and Garrenereagh are held through Monaincha Sigatoka Wind Holdings DAC

64

 
 
 
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements
For the year ended 31 December 2019 (continued)

10.  Unconsolidated subsidiaries, associates and joint ventures (continued)  

Security deposits and guarantees provided by the Group on behalf of its investments are as follows:

Provider of security

Investment

Beneficiary

Nature

Purpose

The Company

Killhills

 AIB

Cash

Planning

Amount 
€’000

100

100

The fair value of cash security deposits are as disclosed in the table above.

11.  Receivables

Group

Accrued income

Sundry receivables

VAT receivable

Prepayments

Deferred tax asset

Company

Due from wind farm SPV’s

Prepayments

Accrued income

VAT receivable

31 December 2019
€’000

31 December 2018
€’000

2,959

180

127

77

–

3,343

1,980

47

190

32

1,237

3,486

31 December 2019
€’000

31 December 2018
€’000

2,939

28

26

22

3,015

1,955

32

25

13

2,025

The Company has reviewed the receivable from wind farm SPV’s in accordance with IFRS 9 “Financial Instruments” and 
has not accounted for any expected credit losses. At the 1 March 2020, the current balance outstanding is €nil.

12.  Payables

Group

Investment management fees payable

Acquisition costs

Other payables 

Share issue costs payable

Loan interest payable

Other finance costs payable

31 December 2019
€’000

31 December 2018
€’000

1,410

1,007

722

171

124

36

3,470

928

5,421

849

14

536

188

7,936

65

i

F
n
a
n
c
i
a

l

S
t
a
t
e
m
e
n
t
s

Greencoat Renewables Annual Report 2019 
 
 
 
 
 
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements
For the year ended 31 December 2019 (continued)

12.  Payables (continued)

Company

Investment management fees payable

Other payables

Share issue costs payable

13. 

 Loans and borrowings

Group at 31 December 2019

Opening balance

Revolving Credit Facility

  Drawdowns

  Repayments

Closing balance

Reconciled as:

Current liabilities

31 December 2019
€’000

31 December 2018
€’000

1,409

420

171

2,000

928

422

14

1,364

31 December 2019
€’000

31 December 2018
€’000

362,031

71,169

80,900

(236,931)  

206,000

400.292

(109,430)  

362,031

206,000

–

Non-current liabilities

–

362,031

The Company did not hold any loans or borrowings at 31 December 2019 (2018: €nil)  .

Loan interest

Commitment fees

Facility arrangement fees

Professional fees

Finance expense

For the year ended  
31 December 2019
€’000

For the year ended  
31 December 2018
€’000

5,266

584

139

36

6,025

2,551

819

140

656

4,166

The loan balance as at 31 December 2019 and 31 December 2018 has not been adjusted to reflect amortised cost, as the 
amount is not materially different from the outstanding balances.

In relation to loans and borrowings, the Directors are of the view that the current market interest rate is not significantly 
different to the respective instrument’s contractual interest rates; therefore the fair value of the loans and borrowings at 
the end of the reporting periods is not significantly different from their carrying amounts.

As  at  31  December  2019,  the  Group  had  a  revolving  credit  facility  with  AIB,  BNP  Paribas,  Commerzbank,  RBC  and 
Santander. The facility has a margin of 1.8 per cent plus EURIBOR (at zero per cent floor)   per annum with a final maturity 
date of 19 December 2020. The Directors expect the Group’s revolving credit facility to be refinanced before its final 
maturity date.

66

 
 
 
 
 
 
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements
For the year ended 31 December 2019 (continued)

13. 

 Loans and borrowings (continued)  

The  Group  is  obliged  to  pay  a  quarterly  commitment  fee  of  0.63  per  cent  per  annum  of  the  undrawn  commitment 
available under the facility. Lenders’ security consists of comprehensive debentures incorporating a fixed and floating 
charge over the Group including a charge over the Group’s bank accounts and shares in the underlying investments.

As at 31 December 2019, the principal balance of the facility was €206,000,000 (2018: €362,030,526)  , accrued interest was 
€123,600 (2018: €536,179)   and the outstanding commitment fee was €36,540 (2018: €28,135)  .

14.  Contingencies & Commitments

At the time of acquisition, wind farms which had less than 12 months’ operational data may have a wind energy true-up 
applied, whereby the purchase price for these wind farms may be adjusted so that it is based on a 2 year operational 
record, once operational data has become available.

As  disclosed  in  note  9,  the  Group  agreed  an  amount  of  €2.9  million  to  be  received  from  Impax  in  settlement  of  the 
Glanaruddery wind energy true-up. Also, during the year the Group agreed the wind energy true-up for Lisdowney, which 
resulted in no net payment.

During  the  year,  the  Group  acquired  Killala  wind  farm  for  an  initial  consideration  of  €37.2  million  for  the  5  operating 
turbines  on  the  site.  An  additional  turbine  is  currently  under  construction  and  the  Group  has  agreed  to  pay  further 
consideration to the existing developer contingent on the final turbine becoming operational, which is expected to be 
in the final quarter of 2020.

The following wind energy true-ups remain outstanding and the maximum adjustments are as follows: Killala: €2,000,000 
and Knocknalour €489,000.

15.  Share capital – ordinary shares

At 31 December 2019, the Company had authorised share capital of 2,000,000,000 ordinary shares of €0.01 each.

Date

Issued and fully paid

Number 
of shares 
issued

Share  

capital
€’000

Share 
premium
€’000

1 January 2019

Opening balance

22 March 2019

22 March 2019

Issued and paid

Less share issue costs

380,000,000

140,000,000

–

17 December 2019 

Issued and paid

110,619,469

17 December 2019

Less share issue costs

–

3,800

1,400

–

1,106

–

Total
€’000

123,809

147,700

120,009

146,300

(2,431)  

(2,431)  

123,894

125,000

(2,103)  

(2,103)  

31 December 2019

630,619,469

6,306

385,669

391,975

Date

Issued and fully paid

Number 
of shares 
issued

Share  

capital
€’000

Share 
premium
€’000

Total
€’000

1 January 2018

Opening balance

270,000,000

Period to 30 June 2018

2017 IPO share issue costs

–

2 August 2018

2 August 2018

31 December 2018

Issued and paid

110,000,000

Less share issue costs

–

2,700

–

1,100

–

11,958

14,658

(7)  

(7)  

110,000

111,100

(1,942)  

(1,942)  

380,000,000

3,800

120,009

123,809

Shareholders  are  entitled  to  all  dividends  paid  by  the  Company  and,  on  a  winding  up,  provided  the  Company  has 
satisfied all of its liabilities, the Shareholders are entitled to all of the residual assets of the Company.

67

i

F
n
a
n
c
i
a

l

S
t
a
t
e
m
e
n
t
s

Greencoat Renewables Annual Report 2019 
 
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements
For the year ended 31 December 2019 (continued)

16.  Net assets per share

Group and Company

Net assets – €’000

Number of ordinary shares issued

Total net assets – cent

31 December 2019

31 December 2018

650,000

630,619,469

103.1

393,954

380,000,000

103.7

17.  Reconciliation of operating profit for the year to net cash from operating activities

Group

Operating profit for the year

Adjustments for:

Unrealised movement in fair value of investments (note 4)  

Gain on adjustment to purchase price of investments (note 4)  

Investment acquisition costs

Decrease/(increase)   in receivables

Increase in payables

Net cash flows from operating activities

Company

Operating profit for the year

Adjustments for:

Movement in fair value of investments (note 9)  

Investment acquisition costs

(Increase)  /decrease in receivables 

Increase in payables

Net cash flows from operating activities

18.  Financial risk management

For the year ended  
31 December 2019
€’000

For the year ended  
31 December 2018
€’000

24,359

47,730

(10,685)  

(2,923)  

1,397

2,858

263

15,269

(46,764)  

–

6,170

(4,501)  

663

3,298

For the year ended  
31 December 2019
€’000

For the year ended  
31 December 2018
€’000

17,172

43,971

(20,560)  

–

(990)  

492

(3,886)  

(46,526)  

324

3,195

496

1,460

The Investment Manager and the Administrator report to the Board on a quarterly basis and provide information to the 
Board which allows it to monitor and manage financial risks relating to its operations. The Group’s activities expose it 
to a variety of financial risks: market risk (including price risk, interest rate risk and foreign currency risk)  , credit risk and 
liquidity risk.

The Group’s market risk is managed by the Investment Manager in accordance with the policies and procedures in place. 
The Group’s overall market positions are monitored on a quarterly basis by the Board of Directors.

Price risk
Price risk is defined as the risk that the fair value of a financial instrument held by the Group will fluctuate. Investments are 
measured at fair value through profit or loss and are valued on an unlevered, discounted cash flow basis. Therefore, the 
value of these investments will be (amongst other risk factors)   a function of the discounted value of their expected cash 
flows and, as such, will vary with movements in interest rates and competition for such assets. Note 9 details sensitivity 
analysis on the impact of changes to the inputs used on the fair value of the investments.

68

 
 
 
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements
For the year ended 31 December 2019 (continued)

18.  Financial risk management (continued)

Interest rate risk
The Group’s most significant exposure to interest rate risk is due to floating interest rates required to service external 
borrowings  through  the  revolving  credit  facility.  An  increase  of  0.5  per  cent  represents  the  Investment  Manager’s 
assessment of a reasonably possible change in interest rates. Should the EURIBOR rate increase from 0 per cent to 0.5 per 
cent, the annual interest due on the facility would increase by €1,030,000. The Investment Manager regularly monitors 
interest rates to ensure the Group has adequate provisions in place in the event of significant fluctuations.

In accordance with the Company’s investment policy, it may enter into hedging transactions in relation to interest rates 
for  the  purposes  of  efficient  financial  risk  management.  The  Company  will  not  enter  into  derivative  transactions  for 
speculative purposes.

The Directors consider shareholder loan investments to be similar in nature to equity investments and, as these loans 
bear interest at a fixed rate, they do not carry an interest rate risk.

The Group’s interest and non-interest bearing assets and liabilities as at 31 December 2019 are summarised below:

Group

Assets

Cash at bank

Other receivables (note 11)  

Investments (note 9)  

Liabilities

Other payables (note 12)  

Loans and borrowings (note 13)  

Fixed rate
€’000

Interest bearing 
floating rate
€’000

Non-interest 
bearing
€’000

–

–

331,965

 331,965

5,920

–

–

5,920

100

3,266

518,142

521,508

Total
€’000

6,020

3,266

850,107

859,393

–

–

–

–

(206,000)  

(206,000)  

(3,470)  

–

(3,470)  

(3,470)  

(206,000)  

(209,470)  

The Group’s interest and non-interest bearing assets and liabilities as at 31 December 2018 are summarised below:

Group

Assets

Cash at bank

Other receivables (note 11)  

Investments (note 9)  

Liabilities

Other payables (note 12)  

Loans and borrowings (note 13)  

Fixed rate
€’000

Interest bearing 
floating rate
€’000

Non-interest 
bearing
€’000

–

–

328,758

 328,758

2,936

–

–

2,936

100

2,217

428,641

430,958

Total
€’000

3,036

2,217

757,399

762,652

i

F
n
a
n
c
i
a

l

S
t
a
t
e
m
e
n
t
s

–

–

–

–

(362,031)  

(362,031)  

(7,936)  

–

(7,936)  

(7,936)  

(362,031)  

(369,967)  

69

Greencoat Renewables Annual Report 2019 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements
For the year ended 31 December 2019 (continued)

18.  Financial risk management (continued)

Interest rate risk (continued)
The Company’s interest and non-interest bearing assets and liabilities as at 31 December 2019 are summarised below:

Fixed rate
€’000

Interest bearing 
floating rate
€’000

Non-interest 
bearing
€’000

Company

Assets

Cash at bank

Other receivables (note 11)  

Investments (note 9)  

Liabilities

Other payables (note 12)  

Company

Assets

Cash at bank

Other receivables (note 11)  

Investments (note 9)  

Liabilities

Other payables (note 12)  

Foreign currency risk

(2,000)  

(2,000)  

(2,000)  

(2,000)  

Total
€’000

188

2,987

648,797

651,972

Total
€’000

759

1,993

392,534

395,286

100

2,987

648,797

651,884

100

1,993

392,534

394,627

(1,364)  

(1,364)  

(1,364)  

(1,364)  

–

–

–

–

–

–

88

–

–

88

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

659

–

–

659

–

–

The Company’s interest and non-interest bearing assets and liabilities as at 31 December 2018 are summarised below:

Interest bearing  

Fixed rate
€’000

floating rate
€’000

Non – interest 
bearing
€’000

Foreign currency risk is defined as the risk that the fair values of future cash flows will fluctuate because of changes in 
foreign exchange rates. The Group’s financial assets and liabilities are denominated in EUR and substantially all of its 
revenues and expenses are in EUR. The Group is not considered to be materially exposed to foreign currency risk.

Credit risk

Credit risk is the risk of loss due to the failure of a borrower or counterparty to fulfil its contractual obligations. The Group 
is exposed to credit risk in respect of other receivables and cash at bank. The Group minimises its credit risk exposure 
by dealing with financial institutions with investment grade credit ratings and making loan investments which are equity 
in nature.

70

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements
For the year ended 31 December 2019 (continued)

18.  Financial risk management (continued)

Credit risk (continued)

The table below details the Group’s maximum exposure to credit risk:

Group

Other receivables (note 11)  

Cash at bank

Loan investments (note 9)  

The table below details the Company’s maximum exposure to credit risk:

Company

Other receivables (note 11)  

Cash at bank

Loan investments (note 9)  

31 December 2019
€’000

31 December 2018
€’000

3,266

6,020

435,336

444,622

2,217

3,036

419,016

424,269

31 December 2019
€’000

31 December 2018
€’000

2,987

188

551,968

555,143

1,993

759

316,265

319,017

The tables below shows the cash balances of the Group and credit rating for each counterparty:

Group

Northern Trust

AIB

Group

Northern Trust

AIB

Rating 

A+

BBB+

Rating 

A+

BBB+

31 December 2019
€’000

51

5,969

6,020

31 December 2018
€’000

63

2,973

3,036

The table below shows the cash balances of the Company and the credit rating for each counterparty:

i

F
n
a
n
c
i
a

l

S
t
a
t
e
m
e
n
t
s

Company

Northern Trust

AIB

Rating

A+

BBB+

31 December 2019
€’000

51

137

188

71

Greencoat Renewables Annual Report 2019 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements
For the year ended 31 December 2019 (continued)

18.  Financial risk management (continued)

Credit risk (continued)

Company

Northern Trust

AIB

Rating

A+

BBB+

31 December 2018
€’000

63

696

759

Liquidity risk
Liquidity risk is the risk that the Group and the Company may not be able to meet a demand for cash or fund an obligation 
when due. The Investment Manager and the Board continuously monitor forecast and actual cash flows from operating, 
financing and investing activities to consider payment of dividends, repayment of the Company’s outstanding debt or 
further investing activities. As disclosed in Note 13, the Group’s revolving credit facility is due to mature in December 
2020. The Directors expect this to be refinanced within 12 months after year end.

As disclosed in note 14, the purchase price of wind farms acquired with less than 12 months’ operational data may be 
adjusted subject to a wind energy true-up based on a 2 years’ operational record once the operational data has become 
available.

The following tables detail the Group’s expected maturity for its financial assets (excluding equity)   and liabilities together 
with the contractual undiscounted cash flow amounts as at 31 December 2019 and 31 December 2018:

Group – 31 December 2019

Assets

Other receivables (note 11)  

Cash at bank

Loan investments

Liabilities

Other payables (note 12)  

Loan and borrowings

Group – 31 December 2018

Assets

Other receivables (note 11)  

Cash at bank

Loan investments

Liabilities

Other payables (note 12)  

Loan and borrowings

72

Less than
1 year
€’000

3,266

6,020

12,802

(3,470)  

(209,708)  

(191,090)  

Less than  
1 year
€’000

2,217

3,036

16,201

(7,936)  

(6,517)  

7,001

1 – 5 years
€’000

5+ years
€’000

–

–

–

–

Total
€’000

3,266

6,020

51,105

435,336

499,243

–

–

–

–

(3,470)  

(209,708)  

51,105

435,336

295,351

1 – 5 years
€’000

5+ years
€’000

–

–

–

–

Total
€’000

2,217

3,036

48,418

419,016

483,635

–

(375,064)  

–

–

(7,936)  

(381,581)  

(326,646)  

419,016

99,371

 
 
 
 
 
 
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements
For the year ended 31 December 2019 (continued)

18.  Financial risk management (continued)

Liquidity risk (continued)
The  following  tables  detail  the  Company’s  expected  maturity  for  its  financial  assets  (excluding  equity)    and  liabilities 
together with the contractual undiscounted cash flow amounts as at 31 December 2019 and 31 December 2018:

Company – 31 December 2019

Less than 
1 year
€’000

1 – 5 years
€’000

5+ years
€’000

Assets

Other receivables

Cash at bank

Loan investments

Liabilities

Other payables

2,987

188

–

(2,000)  

1,175

–

–

–

–

–

551,968

551,968

–

(2,000)  

551,968

553,143

Company – 31 December 2018

Less than 
1 year
€’000

1 – 5 years
€’000

5+ years
€’000

Assets

Other receivables

Cash at bank

Loan investments

Liabilities

Other payables

1,993

759

–

(1,364)  

1,388

–

–

–

–

–

316,265

316,265

–

(1,364)  

316,265

317,653

Total
€’000

2,987

188

Total
€’000

1,993

759

–

–

–

–

The Group and Company will use cash flow generation, equity raisings, debt refinancing or disposal of assets to manage 
liabilities as they fall due in the longer term.

Capital risk management
The Company considers its capital to comprise ordinary share capital, distributable reserves and retained earnings. The 
Company is not subject to any externally imposed capital requirements.

The Group’s and the Company’s primary capital management objectives are to ensure the sustainability of its capital to 
support continuing operations, meet its financial obligations and allow for growth opportunities. Generally, acquisitions 
are anticipated to be funded by a combination of current cash, debt and equity.

i

F
n
a
n
c
i
a

l

S
t
a
t
e
m
e
n
t
s

73

Greencoat Renewables Annual Report 2019 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements
For the year ended 31 December 2019 (continued)

19.  Related party transactions

During the year, the Company advanced interest-free loans to Holdco of €268,446,764 (2018: €109,383,821)  , and Holdco 
made  repayments  of  €29,450,000  (2018:  €6,700,000)  .  During  the  year,  the  Company  also  received  shareholder  loan 
repayments from Knockacummer of €1,846,867 (2018: €nil)   and Killhills of €1,447,246 (2018: €nil)  .

During the year, the Company also paid remuneration to the Directors as disclosed in the Directors’ Remuneration Report 
on page 30. The Directors’ interests in Company Shares as at 31 December 2019 are also disclosed on page 28 of the 
Directors’ Report. The table below shows the number of Company shares acquired by the Directors:

Rónán Murphy

Kevin McNamara 

Emer Gilvarry

Marco Graziano (1)  

For the year ending 
31 December 2019

For the year ending 
31 December 2018

45,819

18,327

18,327

n/a

82,473

24,752

–

49,505

n/a

74,257

(1) Appointed with effect from 30 January 2020.

The below tables shows the Group’s dividend and management fee income:

For the year ending 
31 December 2019

For the year ending 
31 December 2018

Management
Fee income
€000

Dividend 
Income
€000

Management
Fee income
€000

Dividend 
Income
€000

–

871

434

336

307

305

169

144

118

97

78

78

78

3,950

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

677

332

259

239

238

–

–

–

76

61

61

61

3,015 

3,950 

2,004

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

Cloosh Valley

Knockacummer

Ballybane

Killhills

Glanaruddery

Monaincha

Gortahile

Killala

Beam

Tullynamoyle II

Knocknalour

Garranereagh

Lisdowney

74

 
 
 
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements
For the year ended 31 December 2019 (continued)

19.  Related party transactions (continued)

The table below shows the Group’s shareholder loans with the wind farm investments

Loans at 
1 January 
2019 (1)  
€’000

Loans 
advanced
in the year
€’000

Loan 
repayments
€’000

Loans at  
31 December 
2019
€’000

Accrued 
interest at  
31 December 
2019
€’000

Knockacummer

Monaincha

Glanaruddery

Ballybane

Killala

Killhills

Gortahile

Kostroma

Tullynamoyle II

Garranereagh

Lisdowney

Sliabh Bawn

Cloosh Valley

Knocknalour

Raheenleagh

127,170

73,376

52,129

48,250

–

–

–

–

–

27,006

28,157

–

–

19,803

16,473

16,964

14,798

12,726

9,824

5,791

7,348

2,018

–

–

–

–

–

2,895

–

–

(6,841)  

(3,708)  

(819)  

(6,477)  

–

(3,211)  

(171)  

–

(725)  

(1,139)  

(1,444)  

(600)  

(1,671)  

(826)  

(1,850)  

120,329

69,668

51,310

41,773

27,006

24,946

19,632

16,473

16,239

13,659

11,282

9,224

7,015

6,522

168

–

–

–

90

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

2019 
interest on 
shareholder 
loan 
investment
€’000

3,400

2,347

1,319

1,485

90

1,109

187

422

513

470

363

–

–

212

–

Total
€’000

120,329

69,668

51,310

41,773

27,096

24,946

19,632

16,473

16,239

13,659

11,282

9,224

7,015

6,522

168

415,024

49,704

(29,482)  

435,246

90

435,336

11,917

(1) Excludes accrued interest at 31 December 2018 of €3,992,420.

20  Ultimate controlling party

In  the  opinion  of  the  Directors,  on  the  basis  of  the  shareholdings  advised  to  them,  the  Company  has  no  ultimate 
controlling party.

21.  Subsequent events

On 30 January 2020, the Company announced a dividend of €9.5 million, equivalent to 1.5075 cent per share with respect 
to the quarter ended 31 December 2019, bringing total dividend declared with respect to the year to 31 December 2019 
to 6.03 cent per share. The record date for the dividend was 7 February 2020 and the payment date was 28 February 2020.

On 30 January 2020, the Company announced the appointment of Marco Graziano as a non-executive director to the 
board of the Company.

On  17  February  2020,  the  Group  announced  the  acquisition  of  the  14.1MW  Letteragh  wind  farm  in  County  Clare  for 
€35.4 million.

i

F
n
a
n
c
i
a

l

S
t
a
t
e
m
e
n
t
s

75

Greencoat Renewables Annual Report 2019 
 
 
Company Information

Directors (all non-executive)
Rónán Murphy
Emer Gilvarry 
Kevin McNamara
Marco Graziano (appointed 30 January 2020)

Investment Manager 
Greencoat Capital LLP
4th Floor The Peak
5 Wilton Road
London SW1V 1AN

Company Secretary
Estera Administration (UK) Limited
Unit 18 Innovation Centre
Northern Ireland Science Park
Queens Road
Belfast BT3 9DT

Administrator 
Northern Trust International Fund
Administration Services (Ireland) Limited
Georges Court
54-62 Townsend Street
Dublin 2

Depositary
Northern Trust International Fiduciary 
Services (Ireland) Limited
Georges Court
54-62 Townsend Street
Dublin 2

Registrar 
Computershare Investor Services
(Ireland) Limited
Heron House, Corrig Road 
Sandyford Industrial Estate
Dublin 18

Registered Company Number
598470

Registered Office
Riverside One
Sir John Rogerson’s Quay
Dublin 2

Registered Auditor
BDO 
Beaux Lane House
Mercer Street Lower
Dublin 2

Legal Advisers
McCann Fitzgerald
Riverside One
Sir John Rogerson’s Quay
Dublin 2

Euronext Growth Advisor, NOMAD and Broker
J&E Davy
Davy House
49 Dawson Street
Dublin 2

Account Banks
Allied Irish Banks plc.
40/41 Westmoreland Street
Dublin 2

Northern Trust International Fiduciary 
Services (Ireland) Limited 
Georges Court
56-62 Townsend Street
Dublin 2

76

 
 
Supplementary Information (unaudited)

Disclosure required under the Alternative Investment Fund Managers Directive (“AIFMD”) for annual reports of 
alternative investment funds (“AIFs”)

Alternative Investment Fund Manager’s Directive
Under the Alternative Investment Fund Manager Regulations 2013 (as amended) the Company is an Irish AIF and the 
Investment Manager is a full scope UK AIFM.

Northern Trust International Fiduciary Services (Ireland) Limited provide depositary services under the AIFMD. Northern 
Trust International Fund Administration Services (Ireland) Limited provide accounting and administration services to the 
Company.

The AIFMD outlines the required information which has to be made available to investors prior to investing in an AIF and 
directs that material changes to this information be disclosed in the Annual Report of the AIF. There were no material 
changes in the year.

All information required to be disclosed under the AIFMD is either disclosed in this Annual Report or within a schedule 
of disclosures on the Company’s website at www.greencoat-renewables.com.

The information in this paragraph relates to the Investment Manager, the AIFM, and its subsidiary company providing 
services to the AIFM and it does not relate to the Company. The total amount of remuneration paid by the Investment 
Manager, in its capacity as AIFM, to its 49 staff for the financial year ending 31 December 2019 was £8.9 million, consisting 
of  £6.6  million  fixed  and  £2.3  million  variable  remuneration.  The  aggregate  amount  of  remuneration  for  the  6  staff 
members  of  the  Investment  Manager  constituting  senior  management  and  those  staff  whose  actions  have  a  material 
impact on the risk profile of the Company was £1.3 million.

The Investment Manager covers the potential professional liability risks resulting from its activities by holding professional 
indemnity insurance in accordance with Article 9(7)(b) of AIFMD.

l

S
u
p
p
e
m
e
n
t
a
r
y

I

n
f
o
r
m
a
t
i
o
n

77

Greencoat Renewables Annual Report 2019 
 
 
Defined Terms

Admission Document means the Admission Document of the Company published on 25 July 2017

Aggregate Group Debt means the Group’s proportionate share of outstanding third party debt.

AIB means Allied Irish Bank plc

AIC means the Association of Investment Companies

AIC Code of Corporate Governance sets out a framework of best practice in respect of the governance of investment 
companies. It has been endorsed by the Financial Reporting Council as an alternative means for our members to meet 
their obligations in relation to the UK Corporate Governance Code

AIC Guide means the AIC’s Corporate Governance Guide for Investment Companies

AIF means Alternative Investment Funds (as defined in AIFMD)

AIFM means Alternative Investment Fund Manager (as defined in AIFMD)

AIFMD means Alternative Investment Fund Managers Directive

AGM means Annual General Meeting of the Company

Ballybane means Ballybane Windfarms Limited

BDO means the Company’s Auditor as at the reporting date

Beam Hill means Beam Wind Limited

Brexit means the withdrawal of the United Kingdom from the European Union

BNP Paribas means BNP Paribas Fortis N.V / S.A

Board means the Directors of the Company

Cloosh Valley means Cloosh Valley Wind Farm Holdings DAC and Cloosh Valley Wind Farm DAC

Company means Greencoat Renewables PLC

CBI means the Central Bank of Ireland

CFD means Contract For Difference

CPI means Consumer Price Index

DCF means Discounted Cash Flow

ESG means the Environmental, Social and Governance

EU means the European Union

Euronext means the Euronext Dublin, formerly the Irish Stock Exchange

EURIBOR means the Euro Interbank Offered Rate

Eurozone means the area comprising 19 of the 28 Member States which have adopted the euro as their common currency 
and sole legal tender

FCA means Financial Conduct Authority

78

 
 
Defined Terms
continued

FRC means Financial Reporting Council

GAV means Gross Asset Value as defined in the Admission Document

Garranereagh means Sigatoka Limited

Glanaruddery means Glanaruddery Windfarms Limited and Glanaruddery Energy Supply Limited

Gortahile means Gortahile Windfarm Limited

Group means Greencoat Renewables PLC and GR Wind Farms 1 Limited

Holdco means GR Wind Farms 1 Limited

Holdco 2 means GR Wind Farms 2 Limited

IAS means International Accounting Standards

IFRS means International Financial Reporting Standards

Investment Management Agreement means the agreement between the Company and the Investment Manager

Investment Manager means Greencoat Capital LLP

IPEV means the International Private Equity and Venture Capital Valuation Guidelines

IPO means Initial Public Offering

Irish Corporate Governance Annex is a corporate governance annex addressed to companies with a primary equity 
listing on the Main Securities Market of Euronext

IRR means internal rate of return

I-SEM means the Integrated Single Electricity Market, which is the wholesale electricity market arrangement for Ireland 
and Northern Ireland

Killala means Killala Community Wind Farm DAC

Killhills means Killhills Windfarm Limited

Knockacummer means Knockacummer Wind Farm Limited

Knockalour means Knockalour Wind Farm Holdings Limited and Knockalour Wind Farm Limited

Kostroma Holdings means Kostroma Holdings Limited

Lisdowney means Lisdowney Wind Farm Limited

Monaincha means Monaincha Wind Farm Limited

NAV means Net Asset Value as defined in the Admission Document

NAV per Share means the Net Asset Value per Ordinary Share

NOMAD means a company that has been approved as a nominated advisor for the Alternative Investment Market (AIM), 
by Euronext Dublin and London Stock Exchange

PPA means Power Purchase Agreement entered into by the Group’s wind farms

D
e
fi
n
e
d
T
e
r
m
s

79

Greencoat Renewables Annual Report 2019 
 
Defined Terms
continued

PSO means Public Support Obligation

Raheenleagh means Raheenleagh Power DAC

RBC means Royal Bank of Canada

REFIT means Renewable Energy Feed-In Tariff

RESS means Renewable Energy Support Scheme

Review Section means the front end review section of this report (including but not limited to the Chairman’s Statement 
and the Investment Manager’s Report)

Santander means Abbey National Treasury Services Plc (trading as Santander Global Corporate Banking)

SEM means the Single Electricity Market, which is the wholesale electricity market operating in the Republic of Ireland 
and Northern Ireland

Sliabh Bawn means Sliabh Bawn Holding DAC, Sliabh Bawn Supply DAC and Sliabh Bawn Power DAC

Société Générale means Société Générale, London Branch

Solar PV means a solar photovoltaic system, which is a power system designed to supply usable solar power by means 
of photovoltaics.

SPVs means the Special Purpose Vehicles, which hold the Group’s investment portfolio of underlying operating wind 
farms

TSR means Total Shareholder Return

Tullynamoyle II means Tullynamoyle Wind Farm II Limited

UK means United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland

UK Code means UK Corporate Governance Code issued by the FRC

80

 
Forward Looking Statements and other
Important Information

This  document  may  include  statements  that  are,  or  may  be  deemed  to  be,  “forward-looking  statements”.  These 
forward-looking statements can be identified by the use of forward-looking terminology, including the terms “believes”, 
“estimates”, “anticipates”, “expects”, “intends”, “may”, “plans”, “projects”, “will”, “explore” or “should” or, in each 
case, their negative or other variations or comparable terminology or by discussions of strategy, plans, objectives, goals, 
future events or intentions.

These  forward-looking  statements  include  all  matters  that  are  not  historical  facts.  They  may  appear  in  a  number  of 
places throughout this document and may include, but are not limited to, statements regarding the intentions, beliefs or 
current expectations of the Company, the Directors and/or the Investment Manager concerning, amongst other things, 
the  investment  objectives  and  investment  policy,  financing  strategies,  investment  performance,  results  of  operations, 
financial condition, liquidity, prospects, and distribution policy of the Company and the markets in which it invests.

By  their  nature,  forward-looking  statements  involve  risks  and  uncertainties  because  they  relate  to  future  events  and 
depend on circumstances that may or may not occur in the future. Forward-looking statements are not guarantees of 
future performance. The Company’s actual investment performance, results of operations, financial condition, liquidity, 
distribution policy and the development of its financing strategies may differ materially from the impression created by, 
or described in or suggested by, the forward-looking statements contained in this document.

In addition, even if actual investment performance, results of operations, financial condition, liquidity, distribution policy 
and the development of its financing strategies, are consistent with any forward looking statements contained in this 
document, those results or developments may not be indicative of results or developments in subsequent periods. A 
number of factors could cause results and developments of the Company to differ materially from those expressed or 
implied  by  the  forward  looking  statements  including,  without  limitation,  general  economic  and  business  conditions, 
global  renewable  energy  market  conditions,  industry  trends,  competition,  changes  in  law  or  regulation,  changes  in 
taxation regimes, the availability and cost of capital, currency fluctuations, changes in its business strategy, political and 
economic uncertainty. Any forward-looking statements herein speak only at the date of this document.

As a result, you are cautioned not to place any reliance on any such forward-looking statements and neither the Company 
nor any other person accepts responsibility for the accuracy of such statements.

Subject  to  their  legal  and  regulatory  obligations,  the  Company,  the  Directors  and  the  Investment  Manager  expressly 
disclaim any obligations to update or revise any forward- looking statement contained herein to reflect any change in 
expectations with regard thereto or any change in events, conditions or circumstances on which any statement is based.

In addition, this document may include target figures for future financial periods. Any such figures are targets only and are 
not forecasts. Nothing in this document should be construed as a profit forecast or a profit estimate.

I

m
p
o
r
t
a
n
t

I

n
f
o
r
m
a
t
i
o
n

81

Greencoat Renewables Annual Report 2019