Quarterlytics / Healthcare / Biotechnology / ImmuPharma- Plc

ImmuPharma- Plc

imm · LSE Healthcare
Claim this profile
Ticker imm
Exchange LSE
Sector Healthcare
Industry Biotechnology
Employees 11-50
← All annual reports
FY2020 Annual Report · ImmuPharma- Plc
Sign in to download
Loading PDF…
ImmuPharma plcReport and Consolidated Financial StatementsFor the Year Ended 31 December 2020ImmuPharma plc Report and Consolidated Financial Statements December 2020

1

Contents PageChairman’s Report2 – 8Financial Review9 – 10Strategic Report11 – 26Business Overview and Prospects12 – 13Business Strategy and Objectives14Product Pipeline16 – 19Review of Group Activity20 – 22Principal Risks and Uncertainties23 – 25Forward-Looking Statements26Board of Directors27 – 30Scientific Collaborators31 – 32Officers and Professional Advisers34Corporate Governance Report35 – 38Directors’ Report39 – 42Statement of Directors’ Responsibilities43Independent Auditor’s Report44 – 49Consolidated Income Statement50Consolidated Statement of Comprehensive Income51Consolidated Statement of Financial Position52Consolidated Statement of Changes in Equity53Consolidated Statement of Cash Flows54Company Statement of Comprehensive Income55Company Statement of Financial Position56Company Statement of Changes in Equity57Company Statement of Cash Flows58Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements59 – 88Glossary of Technical Terms89Chairman’s Report

2
2

ImmuPharma plc Report and Consolidated Financial Statements December 2020

ImmuPharma plc Report and Consolidated Financial Statements December 2020Chairman’s Report

The first half of 2020 saw a number of key developments 
for ImmuPharma, despite the disruptions caused by the 
Covid-19 global pandemic. These included progress 
within our flagship Lupuzor™ program, expansion of the 
R&D pipeline, particularly within our peptide platform 
technologies and securing strategic investments.

During the second half of 2020, ImmuPharma successfully 
raised, in response to investor demand, additional 
funding of £6.5m (gross), bringing the total funds raised 
for the year to £10.2m (gross). Additionally, ImmuPharma 
obtained further clarity regarding the Phase III clinical 
trial for Lupuzor™, working alongside its partner, 
Avion Pharmaceuticals. In parallel, outside of the US, 
ImmuPharma continued to explore opportunities with 
other potential commercial partners for Lupuzor™ and 
also within the Company’s extended pipeline.

Lupuzor™ – Opportunity and next steps
There are an estimated five million people globally 
suffering from lupus, with approximately 1.5 million 
patients in the US, Europe and Japan (Source: Lupus 
Foundation of America). Current ‘standard of care’ 
treatments, including steroids and immunosuppressants, 
can potentially have either serious side effects for patients 
or limited efficacy, with over 60 per cent of patients not 
adequately treated. 

ImmuPharma believes Lupuzor™ has the potential to be 
a novel specific drug therapy for the treatment of Lupus 
by specifically modulating the immune system and halting 
disease progression in a substantial proportion of patients.

Lupuzor™ has a unique mechanism of action that 
modulates the activity of CD4 T-cells which are involved 
in the cell-mediated immune response which leads to the 
lupus disease. Lupuzor™, taken over the long term, as 
indicated in earlier stage clinical trials, has the potential to 
prevent the progression of lupus rather than just treating 
its symptoms, with the rest of the immune system retaining 
the ability to work normally.

The Board is confident that there are a number of 
routes to market for Lupuzor™, including corporate 
collaborations. Such a collaboration was successfully 
completed at the end of November 2019, resulting in a 
signed exclusive Trademark, License and Development 
Agreement with Avion Pharmaceuticals LLC (“Avion”) in 
the US. Positive discussions with a number of potential 
commercial partners for Lupuzor™ in key territories 
outside of the US are continuing.

Lupuzor™ and Avion Pharmaceuticals
On 28 November 2019, ImmuPharma and Avion 
Pharmaceuticals (“Avion”) signed an exclusive Trademark, 
License and Development Agreement for Lupuzor™, with 
Avion agreeing to fund a new international Phase III trial 
and commercialising Lupuzor™ in the US. Since then, 
both companies have been working closely on the clinical 
trial design and strategy, bolstered by consultation with an 
eminent group of key opinion leaders. This tripartite Phase 
III protocol development approach provided thorough 
and detailed support for developing the most relevant 
clinical trial for Lupuzor™ in systemic lupus erythematosus 
(“SLE”) patients. Data and results from the first Phase III 
clinical study were analysed and considered in detail and, 
as a result, a new optimised international Phase III study 
protocol has been finalised.

Regulatory progress was announced in November 
2020, whereby the FDA offered to accept submission 
for a Type ‘A’ Meeting Request, following which Avion 
submitted a full dossier on 6 November 2020 through the 
FDA Type ‘A’ route.

On 9 February 2021 ImmuPharma provided a progress 
update to the market in respect to the feedback post the 
‘Type A’ meeting between the FDA and Avion. Based 
on the positive guidance and feedback from FDA, it was 
confirmed that there is now a clear regulatory pathway to 
commence the Phase III trial in H2 2021, fully funded by 
Avion, estimated to be around $25 million investment. As 
part of this feedback, Avion and ImmuPharma will develop 
and validate a bioanalytical assay in order to confirm the 
unique pharmacokinetic profile of Lupuzor™, prior to 
the commencement of the Phase III study. This will be 
presented at the final guidance meeting between Avion 
and the FDA currently scheduled for Q2 2021 as well as 
confirming the previously submitted data on study design, 
clinical end points and the pathway to approval. 

Meanwhile, ImmuPharma has initiated the production of 
a new batch of Lupuzor™ clinical trial material specifically 
for the Phase III trial and it can be confirmed that this will 
be ready for the start of the trial.

Centre National de la Recherche 
Scientifique (CNRS) 
ImmuPharma continues to have important collaboration 
arrangements with the Centre National de la Recherche 
Scientifique (“CNRS”), the French National Council 
for Scientific Research and the largest basic research 
organisation in Europe. This is where Lupuzor™ was 
invented by Prof. Sylviane Muller, former Research Director 
at the CNRS. Through this partnership, the CNRS will be 
entitled to receive from ImmuPharma, low double-digit 
royalty payments of funds received by ImmuPharma from 
Avion through the Licence and Development Agreement.

ImmuPharma plc Report and Consolidated Financial Statements December 2020

3

Annual ReviewChairman’s Report (continued)

Pipeline Overview
ImmuPharma’s pipeline includes novel peptide-based 
therapeutics within four therapy areas: Autoimmunity; 
Anti-Infectives; Metabolism and Cancer.

Autoimmunity / Lupuzor™ / Forigerimod / P140 Platform
Lupuzor™, is also known by its chemical name 
‘Forigerimod’ or ‘P140’. Outside of Lupuzor™ for lupus, 
ImmuPharma is exploring opportunities of expanding 
into other autoimmune indications that are directly linked 
to Lupuzor’s™' unique mechanism of action, chaperone 
mediated autophagy (CMA). The first example of CMA 
action has been demonstrated in lupus with an excellent 
safety profile. 

Certain autoimmune indications, outside of lupus, have the 
potential for Orphan Drug designation. One disease of key 
interest to ImmuPharma's team is Chronic Inflammatory 
Demyelinating Polyneuropathy ("CIDP"). CIDP is a 
neurological disorder targeting the body’s nerves. Further 
assessment continues with the objective of moving CIDP 
forward into a Proof of Concept study, based on the strong 
data already gained within ImmuPharma’s lupus dossier.

Elro and Ureka combined to form Ureka Pharma SAS
On 1 January 2020, the Company combined its two 
subsidiaries, Ureka Pharma SAS (‘Ureka’) and Elro Pharma 
SARL (‘Elro’) into one entity Ureka Pharma SAS (“Ureka 
Pharma”). The intention was to maximise value from 
the combined entity through scale and synergies, whilst 
retaining an interest in any future commercial success. 
There are three therapy areas within Ureka: Anti-Infectives, 
Metabolism and Cancer.

Anti-Infectives 
ImmuPharma has started exploring opportunities in research 
and development of anti-fungal and anti-viral programs. 

Within anti-fungal, ImmuPharma has developed BioAMB, 
a novel peptide-based drug that offers a potential 
improvement on Amphotericin-B (“AMB”). AMB is one of 
the few effective treatments for many serious and life-
threatening fungal infections (aspergillosis) caused by the 
aspergillus family of fungi. 

Although highly effective against aspergillus, the existing 
AMB products are reserved for use after the azole (synthetic) 
class of drugs due to their poor safety and tolerability profile. 
The leading AMB, ‘Ambisome’ is known to cause serious 
kidney toxicity in 14-15% of patients. ImmuPharma’s BioAMB 
target profile is to achieve a superior safety and tolerability 
profile compared to Ambisome. 

Sales of Ambisome in 2020 were $436 million. The next 
step for ImmuPharma is to progress the lead optimised 
candidate through the relevant pre-clinical safety and 
efficacy studies in animals in comparison to existing 
AMB products. Following this, there is potential to go 
immediately into a bioequivalence study in humans 
and submission for marketing approval. Discussions for 
potential partnering opportunities continue.

Within anti-viral, we have been investigating the application 
of the Ureka peptide technologies, which suggests the 
potential to create effective anti-fusion peptides with the 
goal to prevent virus entry into the host cells, which may 
lead to novel peptide based anti-viral therapies. Further 
exploratory work continues on this program.

4

ImmuPharma plc Report and Consolidated Financial Statements December 2020

Annual ReviewChairman’s Report (continued)

Metabolism | ‘BioGlucagon’ 
BioGlucagon, is a potential new rescue therapy for low 
sugar events in diabetes. Existing glucagon products 
have poor solubility and are inconvenient with variable 
dosing due to poor solubility creating risks for patients. 
BioGlucagon has 100% solubility, can be formulated in 
pre-filled syringe pens and could be used in insulin pumps. 
The next step is opening up partnering discussions.

Metabolism & Urelix™ technology
This therapy area has been developing lead compounds 
from its novel and patented peptide technology platform 
Urelix™. The laboratories are based at the Institut 
Europeen de Chimie et Biologie (IECB) in Bordeaux, 
France, which is under the joint authority of the CNRS, 
Inserm and the University of Bordeaux. 

Urelix™ is focusing on oligourea foldamers as a tool to 
improve the pharmaceutical properties of peptides. One 
of the first focus areas has been GLP-1 analogues for the 
treatment of Type II diabetes and NASH (Non- Alcoholic-
Steato-Hepatitis) as proof of concept for its technology. 
This proof of technical capability was published in Nature 
Communications in 2019.

Further applications of the Urelix™ technology include 
protein/protein interactions, notably in cancer, and 
improvement of marketed efficacious peptides allowing 
additional long lasting patent protection, paving the way 
for a life cycle management franchise. 

Cancer 
ImmuPharma’s Nucant cancer program, IPP-204106, is 
focused on combination cancer therapy approaches. 
The molecule has also shown promising results in 
ophthalmology (age-related macular degeneration) 
models. Partnering discussions will be explored. 

Capital Subscription
On 30 March 2020 ImmuPharma announced subscriptions 
to raise £1.5 million (the "Subscriptions") through the 
issue of 15,000,000 new ordinary shares of 10 pence each 
in ImmuPharma ("Ordinary Shares") (the "Subscription 
Shares") at a price of 10p per Ordinary Share 
("Issue Price").

The Subscriptions comprised a £200,000 subscription from 
Dr Robert Zimmer, (Director, President & Chief Scientific 
Officer of ImmuPharma) through Luca and Associates 
AG ("Luca") ( a company to which he is connected) and 
a further £1.3 million subscription with Lanstead Capital 
Investors LP (“Lanstead"), an institutional investor 
and substantial shareholder, together with a related 
Sharing Agreement, to raise in aggregate £1.5 million 
before expenses.

The £1.3 million gross proceeds of the Lanstead 
subscription was followed by the sharing agreement with 
Lanstead (the “Sharing Agreement”) for 100% of these 
shares with a reference price of 13.33p per share. The 
Sharing Agreement is for a 24 month period. The actual 
consideration is variable depending upon ImmuPharma's 
share price and provides the opportunity for ImmuPharma 
to benefit from a positive future share price performance.

The Company also agreed to issue Lanstead 650,000 
ordinary shares in connection with entering into the 
Sharing Agreement.

The new subscription from Lanstead followed the 
£2.66 million investment from Lanstead secured in 
June 2019. 

ImmuPharma plc Report and Consolidated Financial Statements December 2020

5

Annual ReviewChairman’s Report (continued)

On 8 September 2020, as a consequence of the convertible 
security deeds and option deeds with L1 Capital Global 
Opportunities Master Fund (“L1”) and Lind Global Macro 
Fund LP (“Lind”), the benchmark price referred to in the 
two Lanstead sharing agreements has increased from 
13.33p to 20p. The varied benchmark price of 20p applied 
to 13 monthly settlements remaining under the sharing 
agreement dated 26 June 2019 and 22 monthly settlements 
under the sharing agreement dated 30 March 2020.

Investment from US healthcare investors 
On 10 June 2020 ImmuPharma entered into agreements 
with two specialist US healthcare investors for a total 
investment of up to $6.30 million (£4.94 million) comprising 
an issue of unsecured convertible securities (“Securities”) 
and associated options to purchase shares in ImmuPharma 
Plc in the future. ImmuPharma issued $3 million (£2.35 
million) in face value of Securities to L1 and Lind, managed 
by The Lind Partners, LLC (“the Investors”) with a maturity 
period of 18 months. The Securities were issued for the 
gross proceeds of $2.7 million (£2.15 million).

According to the agreement, at any time, during the 
maturity period, the Investors may convert their Securities 
(in whole or in part) to 13,086,619 ordinary shares in the 
Company, in aggregate, at a price of 17.96p (“Conversion 
Price”), which is equivalent to 120% of the Volume 
Weighted Average Price (“VWAP”) of the ordinary 
shares for 9 June 2020. During the maturity period, the 
Company may require the investors to convert their 
securities to ordinary shares, if the VWAP on each of at 
least 20 consecutive trading days shall be equal to or have 
exceeded 35.92p (200% of the Conversion Price).

Should ImmuPharma raise additional funds, the Investors 
may require the Company to repurchase any unconverted 
Securities, to the value of up to 25% of the gross proceeds 

of the financing, at 105% of face value.

Should any securities remain unconverted on 10 December 
2021 the Company will repurchase, from the Investors, the 
outstanding face value of the unconverted Securities.

In addition, the Investors have been granted 15,703,942 
Options in the Company, which may be exercised at any 
time up to 3 years, with an exercise price the same as the 
Conversion Price, which, if all exercised, would amount to 
$3.60 million (£2.82 million).

On 2 September 2020, as a consequence of the placement 
of new ordinary shares of £6.5 million (before expenses), 
pursuant to the terms of the convertible security deeds 
(“CSD”) dated 10 June 2020 with each of Lind and L1: 
(i) the conversion price stated in the CSD (previously 
17.96p) has been adjusted downwards to the placing price 
of 11p, meaning that, upon conversion in full of the CSD, 
21,369,354 new ordinary shares (subject to adjustment 
at the time of conversion by reference to the sterling – 
US dollar exchange rate at the time) would be issued 
in aggregate to L1 and Lind (compared to 13,086,619 
previously); and (ii) under the terms of the option deeds, 
both the option exercise price and the number of shares 
subject to the options will vary. In aggregate, following 
the placing, 25,640,254 ordinary shares (compared to 
15,703,942 previously) will be subject to the option deeds 
at an option exercise price of 11p per share.

On 3 September 2020 L1 converted in total $150,000 (plus 
accrued but unpaid interest) of the convertible security. 
The conversion price was 11p per share resulting in the 
issue by the Company of 1,045,046 new ordinary shares of 
10p each in the Company.

6

ImmuPharma plc Report and Consolidated Financial Statements December 2020

Annual ReviewChairman’s Report (continued)

On 9 September 2020 L1 converted in total $200,000 (plus 
accrued but unpaid interest) of the convertible security. 
The conversion price was 11p per share resulting in the 
issue by the Company of 1,429,938 new ordinary shares of 
10p each in the Company.

Interest in Incanthera plc
In September 2018, ImmuPharma signed a Heads of Terms 
agreement with Incanthera Ltd (“Incanthera”) regarding 
a potential collaboration on the Nucant program. 
Discussions were ultimately terminated.

On 10 September 2020, Lind Global Macro Fund, LP 
converted $150,000 of the convertible security issued 
pursuant to the convertible security deed dated 10 June 
2020. The conversion price is 11p per share resulting in the 
issue by the Company of 1,026,750 new ordinary shares of 
10p each in the Company.

At the same time, ImmuPharma invested £2 million to 
purchase 363,637 shares at £5.50 per share in Incanthera 
and received warrants for a further 363,637 shares at £5.50. 
This investment represented a holding of approximately 
15% in Incanthera in 2018. 

On 22 September 2020, following the share placing by 
ImmuPharma plc on 2 September 2020, in accordance 
with the terms of the convertible security deed, Lind has 
requested repayment of part of its convertible security. 
The amount repaid amounted to $1,068,762.

On 23 November 2020, L1 converted in total $200,000 
(plus accrued but unpaid interest) of the convertible 
security. The conversion price was 11p per share resulting 
in the issue by the Company of 1,430,510 new ordinary 
shares of 10p each in the Company.

On 24 November 2020, Lind converted in total $355,112.50 
(plus accrued but unpaid interest) of the convertible 
security. The conversion price was 11p per share resulting 
in the issue by the Company of 2,504,982 new ordinary 
shares of 10p each in the Company. All of the convertible 
security issued to Lind has now been repaid or converted.

Placement of £6.5m
On 2 September 2020 the Company announced that due 
to investor demand, it had successfully raised £6.5 million, 
(before expenses) via an oversubscribed placing of 
59,090,909 new ordinary shares of 10p each in the 
Company at a price of 11p per share.

On 26 February 2020 Incanthera entered into a Share 
Exchange Agreement with its shareholders, whereby 
each shareholder in Incanthera agreed to exchange 
their original shares for shares in the new Company – 
Incanthera Plc, resulting in the allotment of 48,564,280 
ordinary shares.

On 28 February 2020, Incanthera’s shares were admitted 
to trading on Aquis Stock Exchange (“AQSE”, formerly 
NEX Exchange) under the ticker (TIDM: INC). Following 
Admission to trading, ImmuPharma retained 7,272,740 
(from 363,637 held previously, subject of 1:20 sub-division) 
ordinary shares in Incanthera, representing 15% of 
Incanthera’s enlarged issued ordinary share capital. 

ImmuPharma also has 7,272,740 warrants options in 
Incanthera plc at an exercise price of 9.5p pence, being 
the price at which new shares have been issued in the 
Placing accompanying Incanthera’s listing (“Issue Price”).

In addition, ImmuPharma entered into a Subscription 
Agreement with Incanthera. Under the Subscription 
Agreement, ImmuPharma subscribed £250,000 for 
2,631,579 new Ordinary Shares in Incanthera. Following 
the execution of the subscription, announced on 

ImmuPharma plc Report and Consolidated Financial Statements December 2020

7

Annual ReviewChairman’s Report (continued)

29 September 2020, ImmuPharma held 9,904,319, new 
Ordinary Shares, equating to 15.35% of Incanthera’s 
enlarged share capital of 64,544,121 ordinary shares. 

On the 23 March 2021 Incanthera raised £1,144,650 
through the issue of 9,538,750 new placing shares. As a 
result, ImmuPharma’s shareholding in Incanthera currently 
stands at 13.37%. As a major shareholder ImmuPharma 
remains supportive of Incanthera and its diverse 
oncology pipeline.

Incanthera recently announced that a new refined 
formulation of Sol, its lead product for skin cancer and 
other topical indications, demonstrated statistically 
significant greater dermal delivery compared with four 
known oral delivery comparator products.

Grant of Share Options and Warrants
On 25 November 2020, ImmuPharma approved the grant 
of options over a total of 9,625,000 ordinary shares of 10p 
each in the Company (“Ordinary Shares”) to Directors, 
employees and consultants representing 3.8% of 
ImmuPharma’s Ordinary Shares and total voting rights.

Upon the recommendation of the Company’s 
remuneration committee, the Company has granted the 
Options pursuant to the Company’s Share Option Plan 
which was adopted on 30 March 2017.

Current Activities and Outlook 
Despite the continuing disruption of the Covid -19 
pandemic, we remain focused, (in collaboration with 
our partner Avion) on expediting Lupuzor™ into a new 
optimised, international Phase III study in Lupus patients in 
H2 2021. The most recent positive feedback from the FDA 
confirms our envisaged roadmap forward. 

In parallel, we continue to progress our other R&D 
programs which includes our anti-fungal BioAMB therapy, 
which has the potential of progressing quickly through 
initial bio-equivalence trials. Discussions for potential 
partnering opportunities are continuing. These initiatives 
create further opportunities in the medium to long term.

In response to strong investor interest last year, we were 
delighted to welcome new and returning institutional 
and private investors as part of three successful capital 
raisings. This has created a robust financial position with 
an anticipated cash runway until the end of 2023.

As we move our key asset, Lupuzor™ into a new 
international optimised Phase III trial and continue to 
progress our development pipeline, the investment 
thesis of ImmuPharma continues to strengthen and 
we look forward to providing further value enhancing 
progress updates over the next period to create long term 
shareholder value for our shareholders.

The exercise price for the Options is 20p being a 54% 
premium to the closing middle market share price of 13p 
on 25 November 2020. The Options will vest after three 
years and are exercisable between three and ten years 
from the date of grant.

Finally, the Board would like to take this opportunity 
to thank its shareholders, new and longstanding, for 
their continued support as well as its staff, corporate 
and scientific advisers and our partners including CNRS 
and Avion. 

On 30 March 2020, in connection with its services in 
relation to the Lanstead subscription, the Company has 
issued warrants over 915,205 Ordinary Shares with an 
exercise price of 10 pence per share to Stanford Capital 
Partners Limited (“SCP”), the Company’s broker. These 
warrants have an exercise period of 10 years.

On 2 September 2020, in connection to the services 
related to £6.5m placing, each of Company’s brokers; 
SCP and SI Capital Limited (“SI”) received warrants over 
1,213,920 of ImmuPharma’s Ordinary Shares with an 
exercise price of 11p per share. These warrants have an 
exercise period of 10 years.

Tim McCarthy
Non-Executive Chairman

8

ImmuPharma plc Report and Consolidated Financial Statements December 2020

Annual ReviewFinancial Review

ImmuPharma plc Report and Consolidated Financial Statements December 2020

9

Financial Review

The financial results of the ImmuPharma Group in this 
report cover the year ended 31 December 2020. The Group 
principal activity is that of research and development of 
novel drugs to treat serious medical conditions.

Income Statement 
The operating loss for the year ended 31 December 
2020 was £5.6 million, down from £6.3 million for the year 
ended 31 December 2019. The research and development 
expenditure was £2.4 million, down from £2.7 million in 
2019. Covid-19 disruption to laboratory work was the 
main reason for this reduction. Administrative expenses 
were £1.8 million (2019: £1.8 million). The total fair value 
gain of £1.5 million (2019: fair value loss of £1.3 million) 
comprises of the following components: fair value gain 
on Incanthera’s shares of £852k (2019: fair value loss of 
£1,309k) and fair value gain on Incanthera’s warrants of 
£626k (2019: £nil). This has been charged to Statement of 
Comprehensive Income. Finance income has decreased 
from £64k in 2019 to £41k in 2020. Finance costs amounted 
to £1.7 million, up from £527k in 2019, caused largely 
by the loss on the Lanstead derivative financial asset. 
Total comprehensive loss for the year was £5.3 million, a 
decrease from £7.0 million in 2019.

Statement of Financial Position 
The Group cash and cash equivalents at 31 December 
2020 amounted to £5.9 million with the increase related 
to successful fundraising activities in 2020 (2019: £1.4 
million). The convertible loan notes amounted to £635k 
(2019: £nil), following the issue of two convertible loans 
as discussed on pages 6-7. The total value of the financial 
asset equated to £2.4 million, comprising of shares in 
Incanthera of £1.8 million (2019: £0.7 million) and warrants 
in Incanthera of £0.6 million (2019: £nil). At 31 December 
2020 the Lanstead derivative financial asset amounted to 
£1.2 million (2019: £2.3 million). The decrease was caused 
by the increase to the share benchmark price from 13.33p 
to 20p and only 9 months remaining of the June 2019 
Lanstead (“the Sharing Agreement”) term.

Results
The Group recorded a loss for the year of £6.9 million 
(2019: £6.1 million). Basic and diluted loss per share was 
3.43p (2019: 3.99p). In accordance with the Group’s loss 
making position, no dividend is proposed.

Total Voting Rights
The Company had a total of 250,221,297 ordinary shares 
in issue at 31 December 2020 with each share carrying the 
right of one vote. 

Treasury Policy
The policy continues to be that surplus funds of the 
Group are held in interest-bearing bank accounts on 
short or medium maturities, until commitments to future 
expenditure are made, when adequate funds are released 
to enable future expenditure to be incurred. The Group’s 
Treasury Policy and controls are straightforward and 
approved by the Board. 

Financial Strategy 
The overall strategy is to maintain a tight control over 
cash resources whilst enabling continued progress of the 
Company’s development assets. 

On behalf of the Board 
Dimitri Dimitriou
Director

10

ImmuPharma plc Report and Consolidated Financial Statements December 2020

Annual ReviewStrategic Report

ImmuPharma plc Report and Consolidated Financial Statements December 2020

11

Strategic Report

The Board of ImmuPharma present their Strategic Report 
for the Group for the year ended 31 December 2020.

Vision and Values
ImmuPharma is an ethical organisation with the vision to 
develop novel drugs to treat serious medical conditions, 
delivering value to patients, medical professionals, 
healthcare payers and our shareholders.

Business Overview and Prospects
ImmuPharma plc is a specialty biopharmaceutical 
company that discovers and develops peptide-based 
therapeutics, headquartered in London and listed on 
both the AIM market of the London Stock Exchange 
(IMM) and Euronext Growth Brussels (ALIMM). Its research 
operations are in France. ImmuPharma is dedicated to the 
development of novel drugs, largely based on peptide 
therapeutics, to treat serious medical conditions such as 
autoimmune diseases characterised by:

•  high unmet medical need;

•  low marketing costs; and

•  relatively low development costs.

Founded first in Basel, Switzerland in 1999 and led by 
an experienced management team, ImmuPharma now 
has important research and development collaboration 
arrangements with highly respected health and medical 
research laboratories in Europe.

ImmuPharma’s strategy and risk-averse business model is 
different from many of its peers, and its management team 
has extensive experience in senior positions in some of the 
world’s leading pharmaceutical companies.

ImmuPharma has adopted an outsourcing model 
where development activities are assigned to contract 
research organisations (“CROs“), maintaining low costs. 
ImmuPharma continues to manage the development of 
its own assets up to commercialisation, but will also seek 
collaborative agreements with larger pharmaceutical 
companies at an earlier stage, where viable.

ImmuPharma’s portfolio includes novel peptide 
therapeutics within autoimmunity, metabolism, anti-
infectives and cancer. The lead program, Lupuzor™, 
is a first-in class autophagy immunomodulator which 
is in Phase III development for the treatment of lupus. 
Preclinical analysis suggests therapeutic activity for 
many other autoimmune diseases that share the same 
autophagy mechanism of action. ImmuPharma and Avion 
Pharmaceuticals LLC (“Avion“) signed on 28 November 
2019, an exclusive Licence and Development Agreement 
and Trademark Agreement for Lupuzor™ to fund a new 
optimised international Phase III trial for Lupuzor™ and 
commercialise it in the United States.

Collaboration with Centre National de la 
Recherche Scientifique (CNRS)
ImmuPharma has important collaboration arrangements 
with the Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique, 
the French National Council for Scientific Research 

12

ImmuPharma plc Report and Consolidated Financial Statements December 2020

Annual ReviewStrategic Report (continued)

and the largest basic research organisation in Europe. 
ImmuPharma also has links with the Institut National de 
la Santé et de la Recherche Médicale (INSERM), France’s 
national institute for health and medical research.

As part of the collaboration arrangements, ImmuPharma 
has entered into a research agreement with the CNRS 
which relates to the therapeutic use of peptides and 
peptide derivatives. ImmuPharma has been granted the 
worldwide exclusive rights to exploit all discoveries made 
pursuant to this agreement and will co-own the relevant 
intellectual property with the CNRS.

The CNRS has granted additional exclusive worldwide 
licences to ImmuPharma covering rights to discoveries 
made prior to this agreement but related to it. 
Applications for additional patents, to be jointly owned by 
the CNRS and ImmuPharma, have already been and are 
being filed. The CNRS is entitled to a share of the revenue 
generated by ImmuPharma from the exploitation of the 
CNRS’ licensed and co-owned rights.

ImmuPharma plc Report and Consolidated Financial Statements December 2020

13

Annual ReviewStrategic Report (continued)
Business Strategy and Objectives

ImmuPharma focuses on developing pioneering and 
novel drugs in specialist therapeutic areas where 
there is a distinct lack of existing treatments, avoiding 
primary care (diseases treated by GPs) where many 
treatments exist. This is consistent with the trends in the 
pharmaceutical industry.

Since our foundation, our research strategy has been 
to work closely with the largest fundamental research 
organisation in Europe, the CNRS in France. This 
collaboration enables us to access innovative research 
with substantial embedded value at a relatively low cost, 
and to work with many leading scientists and doctors.

Our market strategy is to develop drug candidates to 
a point where further value can be added by licensing 
our assets to partners (primarily major pharmaceutical 
corporations) that are well placed to further develop 
and/or commercialise them. Our corporate deal with 
Cephalon Pharmaceuticals in 2009 and most recently with 
Avion Pharmaceuticals signed in 2019, encompassing 
an exclusive Agreement for Lupuzor™, our lead drug 
candidate for the treatment of lupus, to fund a new 
international Phase III trial and commercialise in the US, 
are successful examples of this strategy in action.

ImmuPharma’s principal business objective is to 
enhance shareholder value through the development 
and commercialisation of novel drugs. Its strategies for 
achieving this objective include:

•	 pursuing a low cost model of accessing world class 

research through our collaboration with the CNRS in 
France;

•	 selecting specialist therapeutic areas where there are 

high unmet needs;

•	 managing the clinical development of novel drug 

candidates;

•	 seeking collaborative agreements with partner 
companies to further the development and 
commercialisation of novel drug candidates; and

•	 maintaining a small corporate infrastructure to 

minimise costs.

14

ImmuPharma plc Report and Consolidated Financial Statements December 2020

Annual ReviewStrategic Report (continued)
Pipeline Overview

ImmuPharma currently has four therapy areas covering:

•	 Autoimmunity

•	 Metabolism

•	 Anti-Infectives

•	 Cancer

Each of these programs and respective drug candidates, 
many being novel peptide therapeutics, are proprietary 
and represent a novel approach to therapy. The Company 
believes each has significant commercial potential if 
successfully developed.

ImmuPharma plc Report and Consolidated Financial Statements December 2020

15

Annual ReviewStrategic Report (continued)
Product Pipeline

Autoimmunity / Lupuzor™ for Lupus and CIDP
ImmuPharma’s lead product candidate, Lupuzor™, 
also known by its scientific name Forigerimod / ’P140’, 
targets lupus, an autoimmune disease for which there is 
currently no cure or specific treatment. Lupuzor™ was 
successfully licensed to US Cephalon Pharmaceuticals in 
February 2009, in which ImmuPharma received upfront 
payments totalling US$45 million, with a US$500 million 
cash milestone payment structure plus high royalties 
on future sales. In late 2011, following the acquisition 
of Cephalon by Teva Pharmaceuticals, ImmuPharma 
regained all product rights to Lupuzor™. On 28 November 
2019, ImmuPharma and Avion Pharmaceuticals signed an 
exclusive trademark, licence and development agreement 
for Lupuzor™ to fund a new optimised international 
Phase III trial for Lupuzor™ and commercialise in the US. 
Avion will fund the Phase III trial and pay ImmuPharma 
milestones and tiered double-digit royalties. Current 
guidance is that the Phase III trial will commence in 
H2 2021.

Lupus (frequently manifested as Systemic Lupus 
Erythematosus or SLE) is a chronic, life-threatening 
autoimmune, inflammatory disease with a pattern of 
flares and remission. Lupus can affect multiple organs 
such as skin, joints, kidneys, blood cells, heart and lungs. 
It can appear in a multitude of forms, making diagnosis 
difficult with patients presenting to several different 
specialists (mainly dermatologists, rheumatologists and 
nephrologists). Awareness of the disease has steadily 

increased in recent years and should continue to do so 
due to well-organised patient groups and increased 
research and development activity into new treatments. 
New diagnostic tools are now in place and are increasingly 
used by physicians, which coupled with greater awareness, 
should lead to an increase in diagnosis rates.

There are an estimated five million people globally 
suffering from lupus, with approximately 1.5 million 
patients in the US, Europe and Japan (source: Lupus 
Foundation of America). Current ’standard of care’ 
treatments, including steroids and immunosuppressants, 
can potentially have either serious side effects for patients 
or limited effectiveness, with over 60% of patients not 
adequately treated. GlaxoSmithKline’s Benlysta is the 
first lupus drug approved in over 50 years and paves the 
path to market for Lupuzor™. Based on conservative 
estimates, and taking into account that Benlysta is priced 
currently at approximately US$35k per patient per year, 
Lupuzor™ would be entering a market with the potential 
for multi-billion sales. Most recently, on 22 January 2021 
FDA approved Aurinia Pharmaceutical’s Voclosporin 
(Lupkynis™). According to Aurinia’s predictions, 
Voclosporin expected average annualised net revenue per 
patient is US$65k, with potential peak annual U.S. net sales 
of greater than $1 billion.

ImmuPharma believes that Lupuzor™, which was invented 
by Professor Sylviane Muller, previous Chair of Therapeutic 
Immunology at the CNRS, has the potential to be a novel 
specific first-line drug therapy for the treatment of lupus 

16

ImmuPharma plc Report and Consolidated Financial Statements December 2020

Annual ReviewStrategic Report (continued)
Strategic Report (continued)
Product Pipeline (continued)
Product Pipeline

by specifically modulating the immune system and halting 
disease progression in a substantial proportion of patients. 
Lupuzor™, taken over the long term, is intended to 
prevent the progression of lupus rather than just treating 
its symptoms. Lupuzor™ has a unique mechanism of 
action that modulates the activity of CD4 T cells which 
are involved in the cell-mediated immune response 
which leads to the lupus disease. The Company has 
demonstrated that Lupuzor™ could leave the rest of the 
immune system working normally.

Lupuzor™ successfully completed Phase IIb clinical trials 
demonstrating a response rate of 65% after 3 months 
treatment and has also completed a Phase III clinical 
trial. Lupuzor™ was given a Special Protocol Assessment 
(SPA) from the US Food and Drug Administration (FDA) 
to conduct Phase III trials with Fast Track Designation. In 
2015, ImmuPharma signed an agreement with Simbec-
Orion to complete a pivotal Phase III clinical study of 
Lupuzor™. Simbec-Orion is a full service international 
Clinical Research Organisation (CRO) specialising in rare 
and orphan conditions and has previous direct experience 
of lupus trials.

The Phase III trial was a double-blind, randomised, 
placebo-controlled trial. The study involved patients being 
dosed for one year, receiving 0.2mg once every month 
subcutaneously. 293 patients were screened illustrating 
the demand from physicians for a new, safe and effective 
treatment for lupus. Of these, the required 202 patients 

were successfully recruited and randomised (dosed). 
Patients participated in the trial in seven countries across 
28 sites. The dosing of patients was completed in January 
2018 and top line results announced in April 2018.

Chronic Inflammatory Demyelinating 
Polyneuropathy (“CIDP“)
Outside of lupus the unique mechanism of action of 
Lupuzor™ (also known as Forigerimod or P140) has 
demonstrated in a number of pre-clinical trials that 
it has the potential to also be effective within other 
auto-immune diseases. One disease of key interest 
to ImmuPharma’s team is Chronic Inflammatory 
Demyelinating Polyneuropathy (“CIDP“) where compelling 
pre-clinical data* has been generated. CIDP could 
potentially be granted ’Orphan Drug Designation’ due 
to the unmet clinical need and with around 50,000 to 
100,000 confirmed cases in the US and Europe, which 
would provide a fast approval process. The sales potential 
however could be greater than $500 million annually, with 
currently no effective approved drug on the market.

ImmuPharma is planning to commence a Proof of Concept 
study in CIDP patients based on the strong data already 
gained within the Company’s lupus dossier.

*Results were published in 2018 in the ’Journal of 
Autoimmunity’ entitled: “An autophagy-targeting 
peptide to treat chronic inflammatory demyelinating 
polyneuropathies“.

ImmuPharma plc Report and Consolidated Financial Statements December 2020

17

Annual ReviewStrategic Report (continued)
Strategic Report (continued)
Product Pipeline (continued)
Product Pipeline

Anti-Infectives
There is growing resistance to antibiotics and antifungal 
agents, and more recently, the Covid-19 outbreak has 
highlighted mankind’s unpreparedness and susceptibility 
to more aggressive infectious microorganisms, not only 
from a health perspective but also from an economic and 
social impact. Surviving cancer and other fatal diseases 
is undoubtedly vital but without sufficient ammunition 
against bugs (viral, fungal or bacterial) we survive to face a 
bigger problem.

The World Health Organisation has stated that resistance 
to antibiotics is one of the biggest threats to global health, 
costs and mortality. Pandemic disease events could cost 
the global economy over $6 trillion in the 21st century 
(National Academy of Medicine: 2016).

It is worth to note that clinical trials within anti-infectives 
therapy area are generally much shorter than for chronic 
diseases, so this is an attractive therapy area for speed to 
market and lower cost of trials.

Antiviral opportunity
Within anti-viral, we have been investigating the 
application of the Ureka peptide technologies, which 
suggests the potential to create effective anti-fusion 
peptides with the goal to prevent virus entry into the host 
cells, which may lead to novel peptide based anti-viral 
therapies. Further exploratory work continues on this 
program.

Anti-fungal opportunity / ’BioAMB’
ImmuPharma has developed BioAMB, a novel peptide-
based drug that offers a potential improvement on 
Amphotericin-B (“AMB“). AMB is one of the few effective 
treatments for many serious and life threatening fungal 
infections such as aspergillosis (lung infection). However, 
the leading AMB, ’Ambisome’ is known to cause serious 
kidney toxicity in 14-15% of patients. ImmuPharma’s 
BioAMB’s target profile has a superior safety aand 
tolerability profile to Ambisome. Sales of Ambisome in 
2020 were $436 million. The next step is lead candidate 
optimisation.

Metabolism & Urelix™ technology
ImmuPharma continues the development of its novel and 
innovative peptide technology platform ’UrelixTM’, through 
its collaboration with the CNRS, thereby gaining access 
to pioneering research centred on novel peptide drugs at 
the University of Bordeaux and the Institut Européen de 
Chimie et Biologie (IECB).

The peptide technology platform ’Urelix™’ has the ability 
to mimic protein structures, allowing for the preservation 
(or enhancement) of function while significantly increasing 
protein stability. Jointly, ImmuPharma and the CNRS have 
filed a new co-owned patent controlling this breakthrough 
peptide technology.

18

ImmuPharma plc Report and Consolidated Financial Statements December 2020

Annual ReviewStrategic Report (continued)
Strategic Report (continued)
Product Pipeline (continued)
Product Pipeline

The first therapeutic area being targeted is diabetes 
with glucagon-like peptide -1 agonists, a class of drugs 
for the treatment of diabetes, as well as initiating the 
development of novel peptides as glucagon antagonists 
- one of the novel approaches to treat Type I and Type 
II diabetes. ImmuPharma has received a non-refundable 
grant of approximately €400,000 to develop this 
technology.

Metabolism | ’BioGlucagon’
ImmuPharma has developed a new product, BioGlucagon, 
as a potential new rescue therapy for low sugar events in 
diabetes. Existing glucagon products have poor solubility 
and are inconvenient with variable dosing due to poor 
solubility creating risks for patients. BioGlucagon has 100% 
solubility, can be formulated in pre-filled syringe pens and 
could be used in insulin pumps. Partnering discussions will 
now progress.

Cancer | (IPP-204106)
The Nucant cancer platform (IPP-204106) is a specific 
family of peptides designed to modulate angiogenesis 
with application in cancer (modifying the blood supply to 
the tumour) and ophthalmology (promising results were 
shown in models of age-related macular degeneration). 
The rights for this compound have been obtained through 
the Group’s ongoing research collaboration with the 
CNRS.

Our cancer Nucant program, IPP-204106, is focused on 
combination therapy approaches and seems to act as 
a potentiating agent increasing the efficacy of cancer 

drugs such as cytotoxics by normalising the abnormal and 
protective vasculature of the tumour and thereby enabling 
the entry of cancer agents.

In November 2016, ImmuPharma announced that Cancer 
Research, the prestigious medical journal of the American 
Association for Cancer Research (“AACR“), published 
a fundamental scientific paper highlighting the unique 
mechanism of action of IPP-204106. The publication was 
entitled “Nucleolin targeting impairs the progression 
of pancreatic cancer and promotes the normalisation of 
tumour vasculature“ and was authored by a number of 
researchers working with ImmuPharma. The key findings 
of the study for this compound (referred to in the paper as 
N6L) were:

•	 Nucleolin inhibition is a new anti-cancer therapeutic 
strategy that has been shown to dually normalise 
tumour vasculature and reduce its volume.

•	 As a result, it has the potential to dramatically improve 
the delivery and efficacy of existing chemotherapeutic 
drugs, in particular those for difficult-to-treat tumours 
such as pancreatic cancer.

The Group has also been awarded grants to investigate 
its use in age-related macular degeneration, diabetic 
retinopathy and other ophthalmological indications.

ImmuPharma plc Report and Consolidated Financial Statements December 2020

19

Annual ReviewStrategic Report (continued)
Review of Group Activity

As a drug development company, ImmuPharma does 
not currently have steady revenues. Its primary focus is to 
develop drug candidates sufficiently to attract a license 
partner to further develop and commercialise them. 
Therefore, at present ImmuPharma is still incurring a loss 
and for the year ended 31 December 2020 the overall loss 
equated to £6.9 million (2019: £6.1 million). During 2020, 
research and development expenditure was £2.4 million 
(2019: £2.7 million). The R&D decrease was in line with 
expectation, caused by Covid -19 disruptions.

For the year ended 31 December 2020, ImmuPharma 
recorded the fair value gain of £1.5 million, which has been 
recognised through Other Comprehensive Income (2019: 
Fair value loss of £1.3 million). The fair value of gain related 
to the investment in Incanthera plc, which equated to £2.4 
million at the year end (2019: £0.7 million), comprising of 
£1.8 million (2019: £0.7 million) Incanthera plc shares value 
and £0.6 million (2019: £nil) of warrants value.

At 31 December 2020, the Group’s cash reserves have 
increased to £5.9 million (2019: £1.4 million). This was 
primarily due to the successful placements and convertible 
loan notes receipts. Two convertible loans as discussed 
on pages 6-7, resulted in the Convertible loan liability 
amounting to £0.6 million at the year end (2019: £Nil).

Key Performance Indicators
ImmuPharma is a drug discovery and development 
group. In keeping with organisations at a similar stage of 
development in the pharmaceutical and biotechnology 

sector, ImmuPharma’s main activity involves incurring 
research and development expenditure. The overall 
strategy is to maintain a tight control over cash resources 
whilst enabling controlled development of the potential 
product portfolio.

Going Concern
The Company and Group do not generate any cash 
revenues as its pipeline products are currently at research 
and development stage and therefore are reliant on 
external finance in order to fund its operation. As set out 
in the Chairman’s Report, in 2020 the Company secured a 
total of £8 million gross proceeds from issue of new share 
capital and $2.7 million (c. £2.15 million) gross proceeds 
from issue of convertible loan notes.

The directors have prepared cashflow forecasts covering 
a period of more than 12 months from the date of 
approval of these financial statements. These forecasts 
include several assumptions, including expected variable 
cash receipts under the Lanstead Sharing Agreement 
and repayment of the convertible loan notes. Sensitivity 
analysis have been performed on the key uncertainties 
(future share price and repayment of the convertible loan) 
indicating that both the Company and Group will have 
sufficient funds to meet their liabilities as they fall due. 
As a result, the directors have prepared these financial 
statements on the going concern basis.

20

ImmuPharma plc Report and Consolidated Financial Statements December 2020

Annual ReviewStrategic Report (continued)
Review of Group Activity (continued)

Key objectives and performance
Objective

Key progress during the period

Successfully find a suitable partner(s) for 
and/or sufficient funding for the clinical 
development of Lupuzor™

•  Exclusive US license and commercial partnership with “Avion“ to fund a new 
optimised Phase III clinical trial for Lupuzor™ for up to $25 million with up 
to $70 million milestone payments and tiered double - digit royalties on US 
sales.

•  ImmuPharma’s partner, Avion has had a number of progressive discussions 
with the FDA over 2020 culminating in a Type ’A’ meeting on 4 December 
2020.

•  Based on the positive guidance and feedback from FDA, it was confirmed 

that there is now a clear regulatory pathway to commence the Phase III trial in 
H2 2021. As part of this feedback, Avion and ImmuPharma will develop and 
validate a bioanalytical assay in order to confirm the unique pharmacokinetic 
profile of Lupuzor™, prior to the commencement of the Phase III study.

Develop potential product portfolio

•  Collaboration with the European Institute of Chemistry and Biology at the 

University of Bordeaux continues to develop the Group’s peptide technology 
platform.

•  Merger of Elro (Nucant) and Ureka (Peptide Platform) into a stronger 

combined company, Ureka Pharma SAS, overseeing development of 3 
programs: metabolism, anti-infectives (including anti-viral and anti-fungal) 
and cancer.

Maintain strong cash position

•  Consolidated cash balance at 31 December 2020 was £5.9 million.

•  Ongoing subscriptions agreement with “Lanstead“. First in June 2019 

securing approximately £2.66 million over 24 months. Second subscription in 
March 2020 securing approximately £1.3 million over 24 months.

•  £200k subscription from Dr Robert Zimmer, (Director) through “Luca 

Associates“.

•  Convertible loan proceeds of £2.15 million (gross)

•  Shares placement of £6.5 million (gross)

•  Continued tight financial control to ensure effective overall expenditure.

ImmuPharma plc Report and Consolidated Financial Statements December 2020

21

Annual ReviewStrategic Report (continued)
Review of Group Activity (continued)

Directors duties in relation to s172 Companies 
Act 2006
The directors consider, that they have acted in the way 
they believe, in good faith, to promote the success of the 
Company for the benefit of its members as a whole and, in 
doing so, have regard (amongst other matters) to:

•  the likely consequences of any decisions in the long-

term,

•  the interests of the Company’s employees,

•  the need to foster the Company’s business 

relationships with suppliers, customers and others,

•  the impact of the Company’s operations on the 

community and environment,

•  the desirability of the Company maintaining a 

reputation for high standards of business conduct, and

•  the need to act fairly between the shareholders of the 

Company.

Long term value
The aim of all business resources allocation is to 
create a long-term value, being a development and 
commercialisation of novel drugs.

Our people
Being a small group with only on average 18 employees 
(including Executive Directors), there is a high level of 
visibility between Board and employees. For further 
details, please see pages 28-30.

Business relationships
The Board is aware of the importance of maintaining good 
relationship with its key suppliers whilst safeguarding its 
resources. For further details, please see pages 40-41 for 
stakeholder engagement.

Community and environment
The Board seeks to support as many interactions with 
research and development community as possible through 
regular meetings and continuous collaborations. For further 
details, please see pages 40-41 for stakeholder engagement.

Shareholders
One of our major Shareholders is represented on our 
Board, providing regular feedback on Shareholder views 
on events and decisions. Shareholder communication 
is conducted via press releases or annual and interim 
reports on a timely manner. For further details, please see 
pages 40-41 for stakeholder engagement.

Principal Risks and Uncertainties
ImmuPharma operates within a complex business 
environment and an industry that is fundamentally driven 
by regulatory processes. A robust understanding of the 
risks and uncertainties involved in a pharmaceutical drug 
development business is fundamental to ImmuPharma’s 
success. The Board regularly considers these principal risks 
and uncertainties and reviews its strategies for minimising 
any adverse impact to the Company or its investors.

The principal risks and uncertainties have been grouped 
into three categories: pharmaceutical environment, 
financial and operational. The table below does not 
illustrate the list of all risks faced by ImmuPharma.

22

ImmuPharma plc Report and Consolidated Financial Statements December 2020

Annual ReviewStrategic Report (continued)
Principal Risks and Uncertainties

Pharmaceutical Environment Risks
Drug Development

Mitigating factors

Change in year

If the clinical trials of any of ImmuPharma’s drug candidates 
fail, that drug candidate will not be marketed, which would 
result in a complete absence of revenue from the failed 
product. The drug development process and achievement of 
regulatory approvals is complex and uncertain. Because of the 
cost and duration of clinical trials, the directors may decide to 
discontinue development of drug candidates that are either 
unlikely to show good results in the trials or unlikely to help 
advance a product to the point of a meaningful collaboration. 
Positive results from pre-clinical studies and early clinical trials 
do not ensure positive results in clinical trials designed to permit 
application for regulatory approval.

ImmuPharma’s management team 
have many years of experience in 
drug development and a robust 
understanding of the clinical trial 
design process. This experience 
should help ensure that such 
risks are minimised. In addition, 
ImmuPharma has established 
scientific advisors and an advisory 
board in the case of LupuzorTM.

Failure to Protect Products

Mitigating factors

Change in year

Since its inception, ImmuPharma 
has developed a significant patent 
portfolio. By utilising reputable 
external advisers, the Company 
mitigates the risk of patent 
infringement.

The commercial success of ImmuPharma depends upon its 
ability to obtain patent protection for its products globally. No 
assurance is given that ImmuPharma will develop products 
that are patentable, or that patents will be sufficiently broad 
in their scope to provide protection for ImmuPharma’s 
intellectual property rights and exclude competitors with similar 
technology. Competitors may obtain patents that may relate to 
products competitive with those of ImmuPharma. If this is the 
case then ImmuPharma may have to obtain appropriate licences 
under these patents or cease and/or alter certain activities 
or processes, or develop or obtain alternative technology. 
There can be no assurance that, if any licences are required, 
ImmuPharma will be able to obtain any of them on commercially 
favourable terms, if at all.

Regulatory Framework

Mitigating factors

Change in year

Changes in government regulations or enforcement policies 
could impose more stringent requirements on ImmuPharma, 
compliance with which could adversely affect its business. 
Failure to comply with applicable regulatory requirements could 
result in enforcement action, including withdrawal of marketing 
authorisation, injunction, seizure of products and liability for civil 
and/or criminal penalties.

It is essential that ImmuPharma 
complies with all regulatory 
requirements and it continually 
monitors regulatory developments 
to ensure that any issues are 
factored into decision making 
and projected timelines. External 
advice is sought after for new 
legislation or where resources are 
not available internally.

Environmental Hazards

Mitigating factors

Change in year

ImmuPharma and its third party contractors are subject to 
laws, regulations and policies relating to environmental 
protection, disposal of hazardous or potentially hazardous 
substances, healthy and safe working conditions, manufacturing 
practices and fire hazard control. There can be no assurance 
that ImmuPharma or its collaborators will not be required to 
incur significant costs to comply with future laws, regulations 
and policies relating to these or similar matters. The risk of 
accidental contamination or injury from certain materials cannot 
be eliminated. In the event of such an accident, ImmuPharma 
could be held liable for any damage that results and any such 
liability could exceed its resources.

ImmuPharma works with reputable 
third party organisations that 
provide assurance regarding their 
working practices and conditions. 
In addition, the Group maintains 
corporate insurance to mitigate 
this risk.

ImmuPharma plc Report and Consolidated Financial Statements December 2020

23

Annual ReviewStrategic Report (continued)
Principal Risks and Uncertainties (continued)

Financial Risks
Availibility of Finance

As ImmuPharma is not yet at the stage of generating profit, it 
relies on external funding to develop its programs. It could be 
several years, if ever, before ImmuPharma receives royalties from 
any future licence agreements or revenues directly from product 
sales. If ImmuPharma fails to obtain additional financing, it may 
be unable to complete the development and commercialisation 
of its drug candidates or continue its research and development 
programmes.

Operational Risks
Political and Economic Disruption

ImmuPharma faces risk of a change in a political and economic 
landscape. Despite the favourable prospects of funding within 
industry after the outbreak of COVID-19, there is a global 
economic recession as the aftermath of it.

Mitigating factors

Change in year

The Board remains focus 
on ensuring it has sufficient 
capital funds to progress its 
product portfolio. ImmuPharma 
successfully completed a number 
of equity raisings during the year, 
the most significant being the 
£6.5m (gross) raised in September 
2020. Additionally, it has a good 
oversight on all major cash 
expenditures, including internal 
cash forecasting and quarterly 
reporting.

Mitigating factors

Change in year

ImmuPharma manages the risk 
of global unfavourable events 
by proactive monitoring of its 
impact on the strategy. With Brexit 
process now being implemented, 
the Board is continuously 
assessing its implications.

Reliance on Third Parties

Mitigating factors

Change in year

ImmuPharma relies heavily upon other parties (including clinical 
research organisations) for many important stages of its drug 
development programmes, including execution of some pre-
clinical studies and later-stage development for its compounds 
and drug candidates, management of its clinical trials, including 
medical monitoring and data management, management of its 
regulatory function, and manufacturing, sales, marketing and 
distribution of its drug candidates. Underperformance by any 
of these other parties could adversely impact the Company’s 
ability to operate effectively.

ImmuPharma works with 
respected third party 
organisations and regularly 
monitors their performance.

Reliance on Key Personnel

Mitigating factors

Change in year

ImmuPharma is dependent on the principal members of its 
management and scientific staff. Recruiting and retaining 
qualified personnel, consultants and advisers will be important 
to its success. There can be no assurance that ImmuPharma 
will be able to recruit the new staff or retain its personnel on 
acceptable terms given the competition for such personnel 
from competing businesses. The loss of service of any of 
ImmuPharma’s personnel could impede the achievement of its 
objectives.

The Board actively considers 
succession planning for its key 
roles. The share option scheme 
available to ImmuPharma’s 
employees alongside with training 
and development opportunities 
strengthen staff retention. The 
Group’s virtual organisation 
structure has gained an increased 
popularity and as a consequence 
it made an attractive employment 
proposition.

24

ImmuPharma plc Report and Consolidated Financial Statements December 2020

Annual ReviewStrategic Report (continued)
Principal Risks and Uncertainties (continued)

Competition

Mitigating factors

Change in year

ImmuPharma’s competitors include amongst others, major 
pharmaceutical, biotechnology and healthcare companies with 
substantially greater resources than those of the Group. The 
areas in which ImmuPharma has chosen to conduct its research 
and development are attractive areas to all its competitors. 
There is no assurance that competitors will not succeed in 
developing products that are more effective or economical than 
those being developed by ImmuPharma or which would render 
its products obsolete and/or otherwise uncompetitive.

The Group remains aware of the 
continually evolving competitive 
landscape of the therapeutic areas 
in which it operates. It’s expected 
that the level of competitive risk 
will continue to be significant. 
This awareness is factored into its 
decision making for its pipeline 
programs.

Furthermore, there is no guarantee that the drug candidates 
being developed by ImmuPharma have either a better safety 
profile, dosing profile and/or efficacy profile than products that 
are already marketed by its competitors and this may adversely 
affect the sales of any new products.

Covid-19

Mitigating factors

Change in year

The COVID-19 outbreak has impacted ImmuPharma’s 
operations throughout the financial year. As other organisations 
within life science sector, we are prone to experience the 
following disruptions:

•  delays in the timing of any action by the FDA;

•  delays of regulatory review process, due to staffing issues;

•  delays or difficulties in enrolling patients in our clinical trials;

•  difficulties in recruiting clinical site staff;

•  diversion of healthcare resources and hospitals serving as our 

clinical trial sites;

•  limitations in employee resources that would otherwise 
be focused on the conduct of our clinical trials, because 
of sickness of employees / their families or the desire of 
employees to avoid contact with large groups of people;

•  interruption of key clinical trial activities, such as clinical trial 

site monitoring, because of limitations of travel.

The Group actively assesses its 
contingency planning, including 
securing cash reserves to cover 
potential delays of clinical trials 
up to a period of c. 3 years, 
expanding its product pipeline 
into anti-infective therapies, where 
there are potential partnering 
opportunities and remote working 
of administrative personnel.

It is also important to note that the 
Phase III trial for ImmuPharma’s 
lead program, Lupuzor™ is 
being fully funded, up to $25 
million, by its US partner, Avion 
Pharmaceuticals.

ImmuPharma plc Report and Consolidated Financial Statements December 2020

25

Annual ReviewStrategic Report (continued)
Forward-Looking Statements

This document contains certain statements that are not 
historical facts and may be forward-looking statements 
that are subject to a variety of risks and uncertainties. 
There are a number of important factors that could cause 
actual results to differ materially from those projected or 
suggested in any forward-looking statement made herein.

These factors include, but are not limited to: (i) 
ImmuPharma’s and/or ImmuPharma’s partners’ 
ability to successfully complete product research 
and development, including pre-clinical and clinical 
studies and commercialisation; (ii) ImmuPharma’s 
and/or ImmuPharma’s partners’ ability to obtain 
required governmental approvals, including product 
and patent approvals, the impact of pharmaceutical 
industry regulation, the difficulty of predicting FDA and 
other regulatory authority approvals, the regulatory 
environment and changes in the health policies and 
structure of various countries; (iii) the acceptance and 
demand for new pharmaceutical products and new 
discovery-enabling technologies such as the use of cells 
and (iv) ImmuPharma’s ability to attract and/or maintain 
manufacturing, sales, distribution and marketing partners; 
and (v) ImmuPharma’s and/or ImmuPharma’s partners’ 
ability to develop and commercialise products before its 
competitors and the impact of competitive products and 
pricing, the availability and pricing of ingredients used 
in the manufacture of products, uncertainties regarding 
market acceptance of innovative products newly launched, 
currently being sold or in development. In addition, 
significant fluctuations in financial results may occur as a 

result of the timing of milestone payments and the timing 
of costs and expenses related to ImmuPharma’s research 
and development programme.

Without limiting the generality of the foregoing, no 
assurance is given as to when ImmuPharma’s products 
will be launched or licensed, or whether that launch or 
licensing will be commercially successful, and words 
such as “may“, “will“, “to“, “expect“, “plan“, “believe“, 
“anticipate“, “intend“, “could“, “would“, “estimate“ or 
“continue“ or the negative or other variations thereof or 
comparable terminology is intended to identify forward-
looking statements.

If one or more of these risks or uncertainties materialises, 
or if underlying assumptions prove incorrect, the 
Group’s actual results may vary materially from those 
expected, estimated or projected. Given these risks and 
uncertainties, potential investors should not place any 
reliance on forward-looking statements.

Neither the directors nor the Company undertake any 
obligation to update forward-looking statements or 
risk factors other than as required by AIM and Euronext 
Growth Brussels Rules or by applicable law, whether as a 
result of new information, future events or otherwise.

Tim McCarthy
Signed on behalf of the Board of ImmuPharma Plc
28 April 2021

26

ImmuPharma plc Report and Consolidated Financial Statements December 2020

Annual ReviewBoard of Directors

ImmuPharma plc Report and Consolidated Financial Statements December 2020

27

Board of Directors

Tim McCarthy, FCCA, MBA
Non-Executive Chairman

Dr Robert Zimmer, MD, PhD
President and Chief Scientific Officer

Mr McCarthy has over 40 years’ international experience 
in high growth biotech, healthcare and technology 
companies. He is also Chairman of Incanthera plc and 
4basebio UK Societas. Mr McCarthy is also the former 
Chief Executive Officer and Finance Director of a number 
UK listed public and private companies, including Alizyme 
plc and Peptide Therapeutics Group plc, and has a core 
understanding of AIM and its regulatory processes. 
Co-founding a number of healthcare and biotechnology 
companies, Mr McCarthy has raised substantial amounts of 
equity capital and also advised and worked at Board level 
for a diverse range of companies internationally, in areas 
such as business strategy, mergers & acquisitions, due 
diligence and licensing.

Dr Robert Zimmer was the CEO and founder of 
ImmuPharma’s operations in Switzerland and France. He 
is a physician and obtained his MD at Strasbourg Medical 
School and his PhD at the University of Aix-Marseille. 
He became a department director at the “Fondation de 
Recherche en Hormonologie” in Paris. He began his career 
in the industry in 1985 in Roche’s headquarters in Basel, 
Switzerland responsible for numerous clinical studies. He 
was a director and head of R&D at SkyePharma plc. He was 
instrumental in the development of a substantial number of 
products for companies including Roche, GlaxoSmithKline, 
Abbott, Searle, Sanofi -Aventis and Lilly; some of which 
reached the market, such as Paxil CR (GSK), Xatral LP 
(Sanofi) and Madopar CR (Roche).

Dimitri Dimitriou, MSc
Chief Executive Officer

Dr Franco Di Muzio
Non-Executive Director

Mr Dimitriou has over 30 years’ experience in the 
pharmaceutical and biotech industry. He was Senior 
Director, Worldwide Business Development at 
GlaxoSmithKline, where his responsibilities included 
corporate deals with pharmaceutical and biotech 
companies on a worldwide basis. He is also the founder 
and CEO of DyoDelta Biosciences Ltd, a company 
specialising in transactions between pharma and biotech 
companies. His other past positions included Senior 
Director of Business Development in Europe for Bristol-
Myers Squibb, and a number of managerial positions in the 
pharmaceutical division of Procter & Gamble and marketing 
at Novartis. He received his first degree in Biochemistry 
from King’s College prior to graduating in Pathology & 
Toxicology from the Royal Postgraduate Medical School 
(now Imperial College Medical School) in London in 1984.

Dr Di Muzio has over 40 years’ experience in the 
pharmaceutical and other industries, encompassing 
international management experience in business 
development, strategic marketing, international finance, 
M&A and re-engineering businesses. After graduating 
in Economics and Business in 1963, Dr Di Muzio worked 
for Colgate Palmolive and Nestle before joining Squibb 
(now Bristol Myers Squibb) for 18 years. He then became 
Executive Vice President of BMS’ medical equipment and 
products division, Weck International Inc., in charge of 
Europe, Asia, Middle East and Africa. In 1990, he joined 
Glaxo Wellcome plc (now GlaxoSmithKline plc) in London 
as Area Managing Director and Head of all GW’s business 
in the Middle East, Africa and Turkey. Following early 
retirement from GW, in the beginning of 1998, he joined 
Alza International, the then world leader in drug delivery 
systems, as Managing Director, based in London, in charge 
of the Company’s business expansion in all markets outside 
of the US and remained there until the end of 2000.

28

ImmuPharma plc Report and Consolidated Financial Statements December 2020

Annual ReviewBoard of Directors (continued)

ImmuPharma plc Report and Consolidated Financial Statements December 2020

29

Board of Directors (continued)
Board of Directors

Dr Stephane Mery, DVM, MBA
Non-Executive Director

Dr Stéphane Méry has extensive experience in the 
Healthcare industry. He is currently CEO of Contronics 
Ltd, which designs and sells laboratory monitoring 
equipment, and until recently he was Partner at Beringea 
LLP, a US$400m US/UK venture capital fund, where he 
was responsible for healthcare investments in Europe. 
Previously, he was the Fund Manager/CEO of the 
Bloomsbury Bioseed Fund, a Biotech and Medtech 
investment fund, which was behind the birth of successful 
companies such as Spirogen (sold to MedImmune), 
Abzema (listed on AIM), and Canbex, (recently sold to 
Ipsen). Prior to this, Stéphane was Associate Director, 
Worldwide Business Development, for GlaxoSmithKline 
(GSK) where he was responsible for the negotiation of 
several major in-license deals and acquisitions. Before 
GSK, he was involved in the start-up of Double Helix 
Development, a successful strategic consultancy company 
specialising in R&D for the biotech and healthcare industry 
and recently sold to McCann. Before this he worked as 
a management consultant at the American consultancy 
firm, ZS Associates, specialising on sales and marketing 
within the pharmaceutical industry. Stéphane is a Doctor 
in Veterinary Medicine, a trained Veterinary Pathologist, 
specialising in Nasal Toxicology at the Chemical Industry 
Institute of Toxicology (CIIT) in North Carolina, and holds an 
MBA from INSEAD (Fontainebleau).

Management Team

Dr Tim Franklin, PhD, MBA
Chief Operating Officer

Dr Franklin has 30 years’ experience in the 
biopharmaceutical industry. He worked in clinical research, 
sales & marketing, and global strategic marketing for 
Warner Lambert, Wellcome and SmithKline Beecham. 
He later moved to the capital markets where he became 
a top-ranked pharmaceuticals analyst at Dresdner 
Kleinwort investment bank. He applied his experience to 
stock selection at hedge funds and advised several small 
biotechnology companies on corporate and commercial 
strategy and access to capital. He holds a BSc in Medicinal 
Chemistry and a PhD in Pharmacology from Loughborough 
University and an MBA from Warwick Business School.

Company Secretary
Tracy Weimar, BA, MBA
Vice President, Operations and Finance

Ms. Weimar stepped down from her roles in April 2020.

Orana Corporate LLP “Orana”
On 29 April 2020 ImmuPharma appointed “Orana” as 
a Company Secretary. “Orana” is a boutique corporate 
advisory and service practice. Their team consists 
of Chartered Accountants and Corporate Finance 
professionals (FINSIA), all of whom have extensive 
experience dealing with quoted and private companies 
operating in variety sectors and jurisdictions. Orana 
stepped down from its role in January 2021.

Ewa Flynn, FCCA
Financial Controller

Ewa Flynn held several lead financial positions in various 
listed and private companies, including online retailers, 
notably within the Amazon Group. Ewa has been an ACCA 
qualified Chartered Accountant since 2015 and holds an 
M.A. in International Relations from Jagiellonian University 
in Cracow. She was appointed as Company Secretary on 15 
January 2021.

Lisa Baderoon
Head of Investor Relations

Lisa has spent over 25 years working within the City of 
London being involved with a diverse portfolio of clients 
from a variety of sectors but with a leaning towards 
emerging, high growth businesses advising both private 
and public companies on their financial and corporate 
strategies aligned to stakeholder and investor interests, as 
well as a strong acumen in media communication. During 
this time, she has been involved in a multitude of client 
transactions spanning private fund raisings, Initial Public 
Offerings (IPOs), secondary high profile capital raisings and 
mergers and acquisitions both in the UK and internationally.

30

ImmuPharma plc Report and Consolidated Financial Statements December 2020

Annual ReviewScientific Collaborators

ImmuPharma plc Report and Consolidated Financial Statements December 2020

31

Scientific Collaborators

Dr Gilles Guichard, PhD
Co-founder of ImmuPharma France SA

Dr Jean-Paul Briand, PhD
Co-founder of ImmuPharma France SA

Dr Guichard is senior researcher in the chimie et 
immunologie des peptides-medicaments unit of the Centre 
National de la Recherche Scientifique, France’s scientific 
research institution and is co-inventor of the heterocyclic 
ureas and oligoureas chemistry. He leads various research 
groups in the field of chemistry and peptide mimicry 
including one dedicated to the development and process 
improvement of the heterocyclic urea library. He received 
the CNRS bronze award for the excellence of his research 
activities and has made eight patented discoveries.

Dr Briand is Research Director of the immunologie et chimie 
therapeutiques unit of the Centre National de la Recherche 
Scientifique, France’s scientific research institution, and 
co-inventor of the heterocyclic ureas and oligoureas 
chemistry. He has extensive industry experience in peptide 
chemistry and synthesis in Peninsula, USA and was also a 
founder of NeoMPS, a leading peptide development and 
manufacturing company.

32

ImmuPharma plc Report and Consolidated Financial Statements December 2020

Annual ReviewFinancial and Corporate Information

ImmuPharma plc Report and Consolidated Financial Statements December 2020

33

Officers and Professional Advisers

Directors
Mr Tim McCarthy – Non-Executive Chairman
Mr Dimitri Dimitriou – Chief Executive Officer
Dr Robert Henri Zimmer – President and  
Chief Scientific Officer
Dr Franco Di Muzio – Senior Non-Executive Director
Dr Stephane Mery - Non-Executive Director

Secretary
Ewa Flynn

Investor Relations
Lisa Baderoon

Registered Office
1 Bartholomew Close
London EC1A 7BL

Nominated Adviser
SPARK Advisory Partners Limited
5 St John’s Lane
London EC1M 4BH

Joint Broker
Stanford Capital Partners
15-17 Eldon Street
London EC2M 7LD

Joint Broker
SI Capital
46 Bridge Street
Godalming
Surrey GU7 1HL

Auditors
Nexia Smith & Williamson 
Chartered Accountants 
25 Moorgate 
London EC2R 6AY

Solicitors
BDB Pitmans 
50 Broadway 
London SW1H 0BL

Principal Bankers
Royal Bank of Scotland plc 
62/63 Threadneedle Street 
London EC2R 8LA

Registrars
Computershare Investor Services Plc 
PO Box 82, 
The Pavilions 
Bridgwater Road, 
Bristol BS99 7NH

34

ImmuPharma plc Report and Consolidated Financial Statements December 2020

Annual ReviewFinancial and Corporate Information

Corporate Governance Report

The Group’s directors recognise the importance of sound 
corporate governance. As such the Board has adopted the 
Quoted Companies Alliance Corporate Governance Code 
(“the QCA Code”).

Tim McCarthy, non-executive Chairman, has assumed 
responsibility for ensuring that the Group has appropriate 
corporate governance standards and that these standards 
are applied throughout the Group.

The Board, through its adoption of the QCA Code, 
believes in the value of putting the necessary systems 
and processes in place to support the medium to long-
term delivery of the Company’s strategic objectives. The 
Board is aware of the importance of communicating these 
strategic objectives to stakeholders and in reporting 
performance in a manner that encourages constructive 
dialogue to support the production of sustainable 
value in the long term. The Board recognise their role 
in setting the strategic direction of the business as 
well as in establishing the organisation’s risk appetite. 
This is supported with a strong belief in appropriate 
accountability and performance measures. Further, the 
Board is cognisant of the key role it plays in setting the 
tone and culture of the entire Group.

The Board currently consists of 5 directors, 2 of which are 
executive and 3 are non-executive.

The Board has considered each of the 10 principles 
contained within the QCA Code and where the Group 
does not fully comply with each principle an explanation is 
provided as to why it does not currently do so.

In addition, the Company has implemented a code of 
conduct for dealing in the shares of the Company by 
directors and employees (see Principle 9, page 37 for 
more information).

Principle 1 – Establish a strategy and business 
model which promote long-term value for 
shareholders
ImmuPharma is an ethical organisation with the vision to 
develop novel drugs to treat serious medical conditions, 
delivering value to patients, medical professionals, 
healthcare payers and its shareholders.

ImmuPharma’s principal business objective is to 
enhance shareholder value through the development 
and commercialisation of novel drugs. Its strategies for 
achieving this objective include:

•  Pursuing a low cost model of accessing world class 
research through collaboration with the CNRS in 
France;

•  Selecting specialist therapeutic areas where there are 

high unmet needs;

•  Managing clinical development of novel drug 

candidates;

•  Seeking collaborative agreements with partner 
companies to further the development and 
commercialisation of novel drug candidates; and

•  Maintaining a small corporate infrastructure to 

minimise costs.

Key activities and discussions in 2020, in relation to 
strategy and performance were revolving around product 
pipeline (see Strategic Report on pages 15-19 for more 
information), Lupuzor regulatory progress towards phase 
III clinical trials (see Chairman Statement on pages 3-4 
for further details), capital subscriptions and investments 
opportunities (see Chairman Statement on pages 5-7 for 
more information).

Principle 2 – Seek to understand and meet 
shareholder needs and expectations
ImmuPharma strives to engage in active dialogue with 
shareholders through regular communication including 
investor events, participation in conferences, the 
Company’s Annual General Meeting, any meetings that 
are held throughout the year and one-on-one discussions.

Over the past 12 months, ImmuPharma’s shareholder 
communications have included participation at investor 
events, regular announcements regarding the Company’s 
clinical trial progress, the Annual General Meeting and 
numerous one-on-one meetings. These meetings seek to 
foster a mutual understanding of both the Company’s and 
shareholders’ objectives. Such meetings are conducted 
in a format to protect price sensitive information that 
has not already been made generally available to all the 
Company’s shareholders. Similar guidelines also apply to 
other communications between the Company and other 
parties, such as financial analysts, brokers and the media.

In addition, the Board is provided with market summary 
reports which detail share price and share register 
movements.

All members of the Board are scheduled to attend 
the Annual General Meeting. Notice of the Meeting 
is dispatched to shareholders at least 21 working days 
before the Meeting. The information sent to shareholders 
includes a summary of the business to be covered, with 
a separate resolution prepared for each substantive 
matter. When a vote is taken on a show of hands, the 
level of proxies received for and against the resolution 
and any abstentions are disclosed at the Meeting. The 
results of votes lodged for and against each resolution 
are announced to the London Stock Exchange, Euronext 
Growth Brussels and displayed on the Company’s website. 
At the Meeting there will be an opportunity, following the 
formal business, for informal communications between 
shareholders and directors.

ImmuPharma plc Report and Consolidated Financial Statements December 2020

35

Corporate Governance Report (continued)

Principle 3 – Take into account wider 
stakeholder and social responsibilities and 
their implications for long-term success.
The Board recognises the importance of its wider 
stakeholders – employees, contractors, suppliers, 
regulators and advisors – to its long-term success. The 
Board has established expectations that these key 
resources and relationships are valued and monitored. In 
particular, the Company’s business model of outsourcing 
clinical trials requires reliable dialogue with contractors 
to ensure the success pursuit of long-term strategic 
objectives. Furthermore, the Board actively seek to 
engage regularly with our corporate advisers to ensure 
proactive communication regarding the Company’s 
activities. In doing so, the Company is able to take any 
feedback into account and adjust its actions accordingly to 
ensure it stays focused on long-term performance.

The Board recognises that the Company operates within 
the wider pharmaceutical industry and strives to remain 
alert to developments in a wider industry/society context. 
See stakeholder engagement within Strategic Report for 
further details on the pages 40-41.

Principle 4 – Embed effective risk 
management, considering both opportunities 
and threats, throughout the organisation
ImmuPharma operates within a complex business 
environment and an industry that is fundamentally 
driven by regulatory processes. The Board has set out its 
understanding of the principal risks and uncertainties in 
its Strategic Report and regularly reviews its strategies 
for minimising any adverse impact to the Company or its 
investors.

Risk assessment is a priority for the Board. The major risks 
to the business are laid out in detail in the Company’s 
Strategic Report on pages 22-25. They concern mainly 
the control and timely progress of clinical trials and 
the obtaining of regulatory approval and profitable 
agreements with other parties, with adequate financial 
resources to achieve these objectives.

Where a material new risk or opportunity is identified, or 
an existing risk escalates, the Board will communicate and 
meet outside of the regular Board meetings to ensure the 
required actions are taken and are effective.

Principle 5 – Maintain the board as a well-
functioning, balanced team led by the 
Chairman
The Board members have a collective responsibility and 
legal obligation to promote the interests of the company.

In the table below, details of the Board of Directors are 
summarised:

Name
Mr Tim 
McCarthy

Mr Dimitri 
Dimitriou

Dr Robert 
Zimmer

Dr Franco di 
Muzio

Dr Stephane 
Mery

Title
Non-
Executive 
Chairman
Chief 
Executive 
Officer
President 
and Chief 
Scientific 
Officer
Senior 
Non-
Executive 
Director
Non-
Executive 
Director

Committee 
Memberships

Independent
X

X

X

Audit, 
Remuneration

Audit, 
Remuneration

Brief biographies of each Director are set out on 
pages 28-30. The Company believes that the skills and 
experience of each Director are of the appropriate mix 
to provide effective governance and management of the 
business. The Board was supported in its governance and 
finance responsibilities by Ewa Flynn, Company Secretary 
and Financial Controller who is not a Director (Appointed 
as a Company Secretary in January 2021).

The Board is supported by a team of Scientific 
Collaborators, further details of which can be found on 
page 32.

The Board considers the non-executive directors 
to be independent and to represent the interests 
of shareholders. The independent directors have 
considerable relevant experience to sufficiently question 
and hold the executive directors to account. The Board 
continues to consider Franco di Muzio as the Senior 
independent non-executive director given his limited 
ties to the Company, extensive experience and ability to 
exercise independent judgement.

Each Director is required to devote as much time is 
required to carry out the roles and responsibilities 
required.

The Company has adopted the practice of requiring all 
directors to be subject to re-election every three years.

The executive directors are employed under service 
agreements requiring 12 months’ notice by either party. 
Non-executive directors and the Chairman receive 
payments under appointment letters which are terminable 
by six months’ notice by either party.

36

ImmuPharma plc Report and Consolidated Financial Statements December 2020

Financial and Corporate InformationCorporate Governance Report (continued)

The Board meets regularly throughout the year with 
all decisions concerning the direction and control of 
the business made by a quorum of the Board. As of 
31 December 2020, the Board met 15 times with the 
attendance records of the directors as follows:

Mr Tim McCarthy, Non-Executive Chairman – 15/15
Mr Dimitri Dimitriou, Chief Executive Officer – 15/15
Dr Robert Zimmer, President and Chief Scientific Officer – 
10/15
Dr Franco di Muzio, Senior Non-Executive Director – 10/15
Dr Stephane Mery, Non-Executive Director – 10/15

Principle 6 – Ensure that between them the 
directors have the necessary up-to-date 
experience, skills and capabilities
The Board has extensive mixture of skills and experience, 
which enable the delivery of Group’s strategy for the 
shareholders over the medium to long-term. These 
include scientific expertise, public market requirements, 
business acumen and financial knowledge. Please refer to 
Director biographies on pages 28-30.

Principle 7 – Evaluate board performance 
based on clear and relevant objectives, 
seeking continuous improvement
Internal evaluation of the Board, the Audit Committee and 
Remuneration Committee as well as individual directors 
is undertaken on an informal basis at present. The review 
takes the form of peer appraisal, questionnaires and 
discussions to determine the overall effectiveness of 
individual directors and the Board as a whole. Specific 
consideration will be given to evaluating the continued 
independence of the Group’s non-executive directors. 
Senior management appointments are discussed at the 
Board Meetings and are managed by the Chief Executive 
Officer and Chief Science Officer with additional support 
from the Chairman and non-executive directors where 
appropriate.

Principle 8 – Promote a corporate culture that 
is based on ethical values and behaviours
The Board recognises its role in establishing and 
monitoring not only the strategic direction and risk 
appetite but also the tone and culture of the organisation. 
As a pharmaceutical drug development company, an 
ethical approach is essential. As such, the Board places 
great importance on the serious pursuit of therapeutic 
innovation and making effective use of limited resources. It 
applies to the directors as well as all group employees and 
consultants. It is a key belief of the Company and helps to 
define its competitive advantage in relation to its peers.

Upon joining the Company, employee has an induction 
meeting in relation to the Company’s code of conduct 
and ethics. This includes example behaviours that are 
considered unacceptable by the Group.

Principle 9 – Maintain governance structures 
and processes that are fit for purpose and 
support good decision-making by the Board
The Board is responsible for long-term success of the 
Company. There is a schedule of matters reserved for the 
Board that guides the Board’s activities.

An Audit Committee and a Remuneration Committee 
have been established with formally delegated duties 
and responsibilities. As summarised under Principle 5, 
the members of both committees are the Non-Executive 
Directors.

Audit Committee
The Audit Committee, which determines the engagement 
of the Company’s auditors and, in consultation with them, 
the scope of their audit. The Audit Committee meets a 
minimum of two times per year. The Audit Committee 
receives and reviews reports from management and 
the auditors relating to the interim and annual financial 
statements and the accounting and internal control 
systems in use by the Company. It has unrestricted access 
to the auditors.

The Board and the Audit Committee review the need for 
an internal audit function on an annual basis and currently 
do not consider it necessary at this stage in the Company’s 
development.

The directors acknowledge their responsibilities for the 
Group’s system of internal financial controls. They have 
not, during the year ended 31 December 2020, carried 
out a formal review of internal financial controls in view of 
the small size of the Board and employees. The Group’s 
financial reporting arrangements are designed to provide 
the directors with reasonable assurance that problems are 
identified on a timely basis and dealt with appropriately.

In 2020 Audit Committee has deliberated two times. At 
these meetings the main point of discussion were annual 
and interim financial statements and working capital, the 
presentation of the annual report, audit report from Nexia 
Smith & Williamson, the audit fees and audit plan, updates 
on cash position, financial instruments and overall function 
of the committee and its members. Audit Committee 
members also assisted the Board in risk management 
activities.

Remuneration Committee
The Remuneration Committee reviews the scale and 
structure of the executive directors’ remuneration and 
benefits and the terms of their service contracts. The 
remuneration of the non-executive directors is determined 
by the Board as a whole.

The Committee has formal terms of reference and meets 
at least twice a year. It is the duty of the Committee, inter 
alia, to determine and agree with the Board the framework 

ImmuPharma plc Report and Consolidated Financial Statements December 2020

37

Financial and Corporate InformationCorporate Governance Report (continued)

or broad policy for the remuneration of the Company’s 
executive Board members. The remuneration packages 
are designed to motivate and retain executive directors to 
ensure the continuing development of the Company and 
to reward them for enhancing value to shareholders.

In 2020 the Remuneration Committee met twice. Amongst 
others, it approved the implementation of the share 
option grant.

Nominations committee
The directors consider that the Company is not currently 
of a size to warrant the need for a separate nominations 
committee and any decisions which would usually be 
taken by the nomination committee will be taken by the 
Board as a whole.

Share Dealing Code
The Company has adopted a Share Dealing Code given 
the importance of having a clear and effective policy that 
sets out the rules and procedures for share dealings by the 
directors and other applicable employees.

Principle 10 – Communicate how the company 
is governed and is performing by maintaining 
a dialogue with shareholders and other 
relevant stakeholders.
The Board is committed to maintaining good 
communication with its shareholders and in promoting 
effective dialogue regarding the Company’s strategic 
objectives and performance. Institutional shareholders 
and analysts have the opportunity to discuss issues and 
provide feedback via meetings with the Company. The 
Annual General Meeting and any other General Meetings 
that are held throughout the year are for shareholders 
to attend and question the directors on the Company’s 
performance. The results of any general meetings are 
released through LSE AIM RNS and Euronext Growth 
Brussels news as soon as practically possible. The Annual 
Reports and notice of all general meetings are available 
on the Group’s website.

The directors also periodically promote ImmuPharma’s 
activities, following the publication of regulatory 
announcements, through various media platforms such as 
Proactive Investors.

38

ImmuPharma plc Report and Consolidated Financial Statements December 2020

Financial and Corporate InformationFinancial and Corporate Information

Directors’ Report

Company Number: 03929567
The directors present their report and the audited financial statements of ImmuPharma plc (the “Company”, and 
collectively with the subsidiary companies, the “Group”) for the year ended 31 December 2020. 

Principal Activities
The principal activity of the Group and Company in the year under review was that of pharmaceutical research and development.

Results and Dividends 
The Consolidated Income Statement is set out on page 50.

The directors do not recommend the payment of a dividend.

Business Review, Research and Development and Future Developments
The Strategic Report includes a review of the business, as well as a commentary regarding research and development, 
and future developments. The principal risks and uncertainties facing the Group are considered on pages 22 to 25. 

Subsequent Events
There were no subsequent events.

Directors
The following directors of the Company have held office since 1 January 2020:

Mr Tim McCarthy
Mr Dimitri Dimitriou
Dr Robert Henri Zimmer
Dr Franco Di Muzio
Dr Stephane Mery 

ImmuPharma plc Report and Consolidated Financial Statements December 2020

39

Directors’ Report (continued)

Stakeholder engagement
The Board seeks to understand and consider the views of the Group’s key stakeholders in Board discussions and 
decision making.

Key Stakeholders and concerns

Board Considerations

Key Outcomes

Employees

Our present and future employees 
are key for the future success of 
the business.

Executive directors update the 
Board with details of employee 
changes, concerns and recruitment 
prospects. An open, collaborative 
working environment with attractive 
remuneration packages aligns 
employees’ with shareholders’ goals.

Shareholders

Our Shareholders have been 
highly supportive. We are actively 
encouraging retention of their 
investment whilst trying to secure new 
Shareholders and funding.

The Board is in regular communication 
with its Shareholders via press 
releases, Annual and Interim Report. 
The Board receives updates on 
the views of shareholders through 
the feedbacks from brokers and 
other advisors.

Business Partners

We have worked closely with our 
suppliers to set up new commercial 
and development agreements.

Research and Development 
Community

The collaboration with the CNRS, 
University of Bordeaux, Simbec 
Orion and others is at the heart of 
our business

The Board is aware of the importance 
of maintaining good relationships 
with key suppliers, remaining 
trustworthy, while safeguarding the 
Group’s assets. It receives regular 
updates on main supply agreements 
and maintain long-term mutually 
beneficial co-operations.

The Board seeks to support as 
many interactions with research and 
development community as possible 
through regular meetings and 
continuous collaborations.

40

ImmuPharma plc Report and Consolidated Financial Statements December 2020

•  Continuing to focus on open 

culture creation, which motivates 
all employees.

•  In line with previous years, staff 
turnover has been very low.

•  All our employees participate in 

share based incentives.

•  In light of Covid-19, Company 

supported full employment, with 
no employees furloughed and 
flexibility to those with caring 
responsibilities.

•  Training and development 

opportunities.

The Company meets periodically with 
its Shareholders. Summary of these 
events are below:

•  AGM, June 2020

•  Investor conferences; 

•  EBD Biotech Showcase, San 
Francisco USA, January 2020

•  VFB (Vlaamse Federatie 

van Beleggers), the Flemish 
Federation of Investors, 
September 2020

•  Genesis Conference, 

December 2020

•  Interviews: audio, print and TV 

with Proactive Investor, Directors 
and Investor meet Company.

New supplier agreements with 
material threshold need to be 
approved by two directors.

With the budgets, the Board 
supported the research and 
development community in France 
and beyond to meet these objectives.

Financial and Corporate InformationDirectors’ Report (continued)

Key Stakeholders and concerns

Board Considerations

Key Outcomes

Environment

The Group is conscious of the need 
to protect the environment

Reputation

Maintaining a strong reputation and 
acting within laws and regulations 
impacts the Group’s relationships with 
all stakeholders

ImmuPharma’s operations are 
relatively low in their impact on the 
environment. The Board is committed 
to reduce further the environmental 
footprint.

Policies and procedures approved 
by the Board are concentrated on 
maintaining the strong reputation 
of the Group within its employees, 
Shareholders, suppliers, regulators 
and other key stakeholders.

During the year, employees reduced 
their domestic and international travel 
substantially, using digital technology 
enabled conferencing instead.

ImmuPharma continuously monitors 
and assesses all regulatory 
developments to ensure that any 
issues are being addressed in 
decision making.

Directors Remuneration
The following amounts were payable to the directors of ImmuPharma plc across the Group in relation to the year ended 
31 December 2020:

Director

Robert Zimmer
Dimitri Dimitriou
Tim McCarthy
Franco di Muzio
Stephane Mery

Total

Salary/Fees

Cash Benefits

285,109
292,302
260,000
54,600
46,666

938,677

71,278
28,000
-
-
-

99,278

Total 
remuneration 
2020 
£

Total 
remuneration 
2019 
£

356,387
320,302
260,000
54,600
46,666

498,185
309,790
260,000
55,328
45,000

1,037,955

1,168,303

The Company does not operate a health plan or company car plan and the directors do not receive pension contributions. 
There were no bonus payments to directors in 2020. As referred to in note 22, the £180,302 received by D Dimitriou, and 
the £260,000 received by T McCarthy in lieu of directors’ fees for the year ended 31 December 2020 are included in the 
table above.

The following share options were outstanding to the directors of ImmuPharma plc as at 31 December 2020 (see note 20 
for more detail): 

Director

Tim McCarthy
Dimitri Dimitriou
Robert Zimmer
Franco di Muzio
Stephane Mery

Options 
granted 
2 June  
2016

Options 
granted  
30 March 
2017

Options 
granted  
12 July  
2017

Options 
granted 
24 November 
2017

Options 
granted  
25 November 
2020

Share  
options 
outstanding 
2020

Share  
options 
outstanding 
2019

500,000
-
-
100,000
100,000

-
1,000,000
1,000,000
-
-

1,000,000
-
-
200,000
200,000

1,500,000
1,500,000
1,500,000
300,000
300,000

1,500,000
1,500,000
1,500,000
300,000
300,000

4,500,000
4,000,000
4,000,000
900,000
900,000

3,000,000
2,500,000
2,500,000
600,000
600,000

Total

700,000

2,000,000

1,400,000

5,100,000

5,100,000

14,300,000

9,200,000

Third Party Indemnity Provision for Directors
Qualifying third party indemnity provision for the benefit for 5 directors was in force during the financial year and as at 
the date this report is approved.

Financial Instruments and Financial Risk Management 
Information regarding the use of financial instruments and the approach to financial risk management is detailed in 
notes 1 and 2 of the financial statements.

ImmuPharma plc Report and Consolidated Financial Statements December 2020

41

Financial and Corporate InformationDirectors’ Report (continued)

Disclosure of information to the Auditors 
In the case of each person who was a director at the time this report was approved they have:

•  taken all the necessary steps to make themselves aware of any information relevant to the audit and to establish that 

the auditors are aware of that information; and 

•  so far as they are aware, there is no relevant audit information of which the auditors have not been made aware.

This confirmation is given and should be interpreted in accordance with the provisions of s418 of the Companies Act 2006.

Auditors
A resolution to reappoint the auditors, Nexia Smith & Williamson, will be proposed at the next Annual General Meeting.

On behalf of the Board 
Dimitri Dimitriou 
Director 
28 April 2021

42

ImmuPharma plc Report and Consolidated Financial Statements December 2020

Financial and Corporate InformationFinancial and Corporate Information

Statement of Director's Responsibilities

The directors are responsible for preparing the Strategic Report, the Directors’ Report and the financial statements in 
accordance with applicable law and regulations.

Company law requires the directors to prepare financial statements for each financial year. Under that law the directors 
have elected to prepare the group and parent company financial statements in accordance with applicable law and 
International Accounting Standards in conformity with the requirements of the Companies Act 2006. Under company law, 
the directors must not approve the financial statements unless they are satisfied that they give a true and fair view of the 
state of affairs of the Company and of the Group and of the profit or loss of the Group for that period. In preparing these 
financial statements, the directors are required to:

•  select suitable accounting policies and then apply them consistently;

•  make judgments and accounting estimates that are reasonable and prudent;

•  state that the financial statements comply with IFRSs as adopted by the European Union subject to any material 

departures disclosed and explained in the financial statements; and

•  prepare the financial statements on the going concern basis unless it is inappropriate to presume that the company 

will continue in business.

The directors are responsible for keeping adequate accounting records that are sufficient to show and explain the 
Company’s transactions and disclose with reasonable accuracy at any time the financial position of the Company and 
the Group and enable them to ensure that the financial statements comply with the Companies Act 2006. They are also 
responsible for safeguarding the assets of the Company and hence for taking reasonable steps for the prevention and 
detection of fraud and other irregularities.

The directors are also responsible for ensuring that they meet their responsibilities under the AIM Rules and Euronext 
Growth Brussels rules.

The directors are responsible for the maintenance and integrity of the corporate and financial information included on 
the Company’s website. Legislation in the United Kingdom governing the preparation and dissemination of financial 
statements may differ from legislation in other jurisdictions.

ImmuPharma plc Report and Consolidated Financial Statements December 2020

43

Independent auditor’s report 
To the members of ImmuPharma plc
Opinion
We have audited the financial statements of ImmuPharma plc (the ‘Parent Company’) and its subsidiaries (the ‘Group’) 
for the year ended 31 December 2020 which comprise the Consolidated Income Statement, the Consolidated and 
Company Statements of Comprehensive Income, the Consolidated and Company Statements of Financial Position, 
the Consolidated and Company Statements of Changes in Equity, the Consolidated and Company Statements of 
Cash Flows, and the notes to the financial statements, including significant accounting policies. The financial reporting 
framework that has been applied in their preparation is applicable law and international accounting standards in 
conformity with the requirements of the Companies Act 2006.

In our opinion, the financial statements:

•  give a true and fair view of the state of the Group’s and of the Parent Company’s affairs as at 31 December 2020 and 

of the Group’s loss for the year then ended;

•  have been properly prepared in accordance with international accounting standards in conformity with the 

requirements of the Companies Act 2006; and

•  have been prepared in accordance with the requirements of the Companies Act 2006.

Basis for opinion
We conducted our audit in accordance with International Standards on Auditing (UK) (ISAs (UK)) and applicable law. Our 
responsibilities under those standards are further described in the Auditor’s responsibilities for the audit of the financial 
statements section of our report. We are independent of the Group and Parent Company in accordance with the ethical 
requirements that are relevant to our audit of the financial statements in the UK, including the FRC’s Ethical Standard as 
applied to listed entities, and we have fulfilled our other ethical responsibilities in accordance with these requirements. 
We believe that the audit evidence we have obtained is sufficient and appropriate to provide a basis for our opinion.

Conclusions relating to going concern
In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors’ use of the going concern basis of accounting 
in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Our evaluation of the directors’ assessment of the Group’s 
and Parent Company’s ability to continue to adopt the going concern basis of accounting included:

•  Reviewing the future cash flow forecast prepared by management and challenging the inputs and assumptions 

included in the forecast. Where appropriate, we corroborated the inputs and assumptions to supporting information.

•  Reviewing the current cash reserves and comparing these to the cash outflows forecast over the period to 

December 2022.

•  Reviewing sensitivity analysis prepared by management to assess the impact of changing key assumptions and 

performing additional stress testing of the forecast.

The most sensitive assumptions are the future share price and whether the remaining convertible loan notes will 
be converted or redeemed, and we requested management to perform further sensitivity analysis in these areas by 
considering different scenarios.

Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions 
that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the Group and Parent Company’s ability to continue as a 
going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.

Our responsibilities and the responsibilities of the directors with respect to going concern are described in the relevant 
sections of this report.

Emphasis of matter – Valuation of the Parent Company’s receivables and investments in subsidiaries
We draw attention to the disclosures made in note 13 to the Parent Company financial statements concerning the 
carrying values of investments in subsidiaries and to the disclosures made in note 15 to the Parent Company financial 
statements concerning the carrying value of the receivables due from group undertakings.

The carrying value of £41.1 million investments in subsidiaries and £11.8 million receivables due from group undertakings 
is dependent on future pharmaceutical sales within the Group, which are dependent on obtaining regulatory approval 
and being taken to market, including their successful commercialisation.

44

ImmuPharma plc Report and Consolidated Financial Statements December 2020

The ultimate outcome of these matters cannot presently be determined, and the Group and Parent Company financial 
statements do not reflect any provision that may be required if the £41.1 million investments in subsidiaries and 
£11.8 million receivables due from group undertakings cannot be recovered in full. Our opinion is not modified in respect 
of these matters.

Key audit matters
We identified the key audit matters described below as those that were of most significance in the audit of the financial 
statements of the current period. Key audit matters include the most significant assessed risks of material misstatement, 
including those risks that had the greatest effect on our overall audit strategy, the allocation of resources in the audit and 
the direction of the efforts of the audit team.

In addressing these matters, we have performed the procedures below which were designed to address the matters in 
the context of the financial statements as a whole and in forming our opinion thereon. Consequently, we do not provide 
a separate opinion on these individual matters.

Key audit matter

Description of risk

Carrying value of the Parent 
Company’s investment in subsidiaries 
and receivables due from group 
companies (note 13 and note 15)

The Parent Company has significant 
balances relating to investments in 
subsidiaries and receivables due from 
group companies.

The investments are largely 
represented by the ownership of 
ImmuPharma (France) SA and Ureka 
Pharma SAS and amounts owed by 
those companies. The carrying value 
of the investments in and receivables 
due from those companies is 
underpinned by the future financial 
viability of those companies.

How the matter was addressed in 
the audit

We reviewed management’s assessment 
of impairment of investments in 
subsidiaries and the recoverability of 
receivables due from group companies. 
We challenged assumptions and 
assertions made by management in their 
assessment and considered whether the 
presence of impairment indicators should 
result in an impairment charge.

As part of our procedures we:

•  Discussed with management 
the underlying future planned 
activities, including research and 
development programmes, for 
ImmuPharma (France) SA and 
Ureka Pharma SAS.

•  Considered the implications of 

the level of market capitalisation 
of the Parent Company for the 
valuation of these balances.

•  Reviewed any third party reports 

such as investor analysis.

•  Reviewed the discounted cash flow 

model for valuation purposes.

  The assumptions to which 

the model was most sensitive 
were the discount rate, growth 
rates, exchange rates, tax rate 
and probability weighting of 
successful product launches. As 
part of this work we corroborated 
management’s assumptions with 
reference to historical data and 
external data.

•  Reviewed sensitivity analysis 
performed by management.

•  Performed sensitivity analysis on the 
key assumptions used in the model.

ImmuPharma plc Report and Consolidated Financial Statements December 2020

45

Independent auditor’s report To the members of ImmuPharma plc (continued)Key audit matter

Description of risk

Convertible loan notes (note 24)

The Parent Company issued material 
convertible loan notes during the 
year, which have been assessed as a 
compound instrument under IAS 32.

The value of liability component and 
the equity conversion component 
were determined at the date the 
instrument was issued, as is required 
for compound instruments under 
IAS 32. The fair value of the liability 
was calculated based on future 
interest payments and final face value 
repayment, using a discount rate 
being a rate of interest for similar 
debt without the conversion option 
of 19.90%, as required under IAS 32. 
This discount rate is an estimate 
requiring judgment.

Since the initial issue of these 
loans, there have been conversions 
and a redemption and the liability 
requires remeasurement after these 
transactions.

How the matter was addressed in 
the audit

As part of our procedures we:

•  Reviewed the terms set out 

in the convertible loan notes 
agreements.

•  Reviewed and corroborated 
management’s calculations 
of the fair value of the liability 
component, including key 
assumptions used in the valuation.

•  Performed substantive based 
audit procedures over the 
amounts received, repayments 
made and the conversions into 
shares, and the remeasurement of 
the resulting liability.

•  Used our internal valuations team 
to review the appropriateness 
of the interest rate used in the 
valuation.

•  Reviewed the disclosures to 
ensure these were compliant 
with relevant financial reporting 
standards.

Our application of materiality
The materiality for the Group financial statements as a whole (“group FS materiality”) was set at £570,000. This has been 
determined with reference to the benchmark of the Group’s gross expenditure, which we consider to be one of the 
principal considerations for members of the Parent Company in assessing the performance of the Group. Materiality 
represents 10% of the Group’s gross expenditure as presented on the face of the Consolidated Income Statement.

The materiality for the Parent Company financial statements as a whole (“parent FS materiality”) was set at £456,000. This 
has been determined with reference to the benchmark of the Parent Company’s total assets, which we consider to be an 
appropriate measure as the Parent Company exists primarily as a holding company for the Group. This has been capped 
at Group performance materiality.

46

ImmuPharma plc Report and Consolidated Financial Statements December 2020

Independent auditor’s report To the members of ImmuPharma plc (continued)Performance materiality for the Group financial statements was set at £456,000, being 80% of group FS materiality, for 
purposes of assessing the risks of material misstatement and determining the nature, timing and extent of further audit 
procedures. We have set it at this amount to reduce to an appropriately low level the probability that the aggregate of 
uncorrected and undetected misstatements exceeds group FS materiality.

We judged this level to be appropriate based on our understanding of the Group and its financial statements, as 
updated by our risk assessment procedures and our expectation regarding current period misstatements including 
considering experience from previous audits. It was set at 80% to reflect the fact that in our historical experience 
management are keen to process adjustments and there are few areas of judgement and estimation in the Group 
financial statements.

Performance materiality for the Parent Company financial statements was set at £364,800, being 80% of parent FS 
materiality. It was set at 80% to reflect the fact that in our historical experience management are keen to process 
adjustments and there some areas of judgement and estimation in the Parent Company financial statements.

An overview of the scope of the audit
The Group has four reporting components. The Parent Company financial statements were audited by us.

Two out of the three components subject to audit were based in France and their audits were carried out by a 
component auditor in France. We held a telephone meeting with the component auditor in France as part of planning 
and discussed the component auditor’s risk assessments and directed their planned audit approach. In addition to this 
meeting, we sent detailed instructions to the component audit teams and reviewed their key audit working papers.

For the remaining component, we performed analysis at a Group level to re-examine our assessment that there were no 
significant risks of material misstatement within it.

The three audited components covered: 83% of Group revenue, 100% of Group loss before tax and 100% of Group net assets.

Other information
The other information comprises the information included in the Report and Consolidated financial statements, other 
than the financial statements and our auditor’s report thereon. The directors are responsible for the other information 
contained within Report and Consolidated financial statements. Our opinion on the financial statements does not cover 
the other information and, except to the extent otherwise explicitly stated in our report, we do not express any form 
of assurance conclusion thereon. Our responsibility is to read the other information and, in doing so, consider whether 
the other information is materially inconsistent with the financial statements or our knowledge obtained in the course 
of the audit or otherwise appears to be materially misstated. If we identify such material inconsistencies or apparent 
material misstatements, we are required to determine whether this gives rise to a material misstatement in the financial 
statements themselves. If, based on the work we have performed, we conclude that there is a material misstatement of 
this other information, we are required to report that fact.

We have nothing to report in this regard.

Opinions on other matters prescribed by the Companies Act 2006
In our opinion, based on the work undertaken in the course of the audit:

•  the information given in the Strategic Report and the Directors’ Report for the financial year for which the financial 

statements are prepared is consistent with the financial statements; and

•  the Strategic Report and the Directors’ Report have been prepared in accordance with applicable legal requirements.

Matters on which we are required to report by exception
In the light of the knowledge and understanding of the Group and the Parent Company and their environment obtained 
in the course of the audit, we have not identified material misstatements in the Strategic Report or the Directors’ Report.

ImmuPharma plc Report and Consolidated Financial Statements December 2020

47

Independent auditor’s report To the members of ImmuPharma plc (continued)We have nothing to report in respect of the following matters in relation to which the Companies Act 2006 requires us to 
report to you if, in our opinion:

•  adequate accounting records have not been kept by the Parent Company, or returns adequate for our audit have not 

been received from branches not visited by us; or

•  the Parent Company financial statements are not in agreement with the accounting records and returns; or

•  certain disclosures of directors’ remuneration specified by law are not made; or

•  we have not received all the information and explanations we require for our audit.

Responsibilities of directors
As explained more fully in the directors’ responsibilities statement set out on page 43, the directors are responsible for 
the preparation of the financial statements and for being satisfied that they give a true and fair view, and for such internal 
control as the directors determine is necessary to enable the preparation of financial statements that are free from 
material misstatement, whether due to fraud or error.

In preparing the financial statements, the directors are responsible for assessing the Group’s and the Parent Company’s 
ability to continue as a going concern, disclosing, as applicable, matters related to going concern and using the going 
concern basis of accounting unless the directors either intend to liquidate the Group or the Parent Company or to cease 
operations, or have no realistic alternative but to do so.

Auditor’s responsibilities for the audit of the financial statements
Our objectives are to obtain reasonable assurance about whether the financial statements as a whole are free from 
material misstatement, whether due to fraud or error, and to issue an auditor’s report that includes our opinion. 
Reasonable assurance is a high level of assurance but is not a guarantee that an audit conducted in accordance with 
ISAs (UK) will always detect a material misstatement when it exists. Misstatements can arise from fraud or error and are 
considered material if, individually or in the aggregate, they could reasonably be expected to influence the economic 
decisions of users taken on the basis of these financial statements.

Irregularities, including fraud, are instances of non-compliance with laws and regulations. We design procedures in line 
with our responsibilities, outlined above, to detect material misstatements in respect of irregularities, including fraud. 
The extent to which our procedures are capable of detecting irregularities, including fraud, is detailed below:

We obtained a general understanding of the Parent Company and Group’s legal and regulatory framework through 
enquiry of management concerning: their understanding of relevant laws and regulations; the policies and procedures 
regarding compliance; and how they identify, evaluate and account for litigation claims. We also drew on our existing 
understanding of the Parent Company and Group’s industry and regulation.

We understand that the Parent Company and Group comply with the framework through:

•  Outsourcing payroll and the accounting function to external experts.

•  Subscribing to relevant updates from external experts and making changes to internal procedures and controls as 

necessary.

•  The directors’ close involvement in the day-to-day running of the business, meaning that any litigation or claims 

would come to their attention directly.

•  The directors’ relevant knowledge and expertise of the pharmaceutical industry, and related laws and regulations.

In the context of the audit, we considered those laws and regulations: which determine the form and content of the 
financial statements; which are central to the Parent Company and Group’s ability to conduct its business; and where 
failure to comply could result in material penalties. We identified the following laws and regulations as being of 
significance in the context of the Parent Company and Group:

•  The Companies Act 2006 and IFRS in respect of the preparation and presentation of the financial statements;

•  AIM regulations and Market Abuse Regulations;

•  Health and safety and associated environmental regulation in respect of pre-clinical trials; and

•  FDA and EMA regulations in respect of clinical trials.

48

ImmuPharma plc Report and Consolidated Financial Statements December 2020

Independent auditor’s report To the members of ImmuPharma plc (continued)We performed the following specific procedures to gain evidence about compliance with the significant laws and 
regulations identified above:

•  Made enquiries of management;

•  Inspected correspondence with regulators;

•  Reviewed board meeting minutes held during the year and post year-end; and

•  Obtained written management representations regarding the adequacy of procedures in place.

The senior statutory auditor led a discussion with senior members of the engagement team regarding the susceptibility 
of the Parent Company and Group’s financial statements to material misstatement, including how fraud might occur. 
The key area identified in this discussion was with regard to the manipulation of the financial statements through manual 
journal entries.

These areas were communicated to the other members of the engagement team who were not present at the 
discussion.

The procedures we carried out to gain evidence in the above areas included:

•  Testing of manual journal entries, selected based on specific risk assessments applied based on the group and parent 

company’s processes and controls surrounding manual journal entries.

A further description of our responsibilities is available on the Financial Reporting Council’s website at: www.frc.org.uk/
auditorsresponsibilities. This description forms part of our auditor’s report.

Use of our report
This report is made solely to the Parent Company’s members, as a body, in accordance with Chapter 3 of Part 16 of the 
Companies Act 2006. Our audit work has been undertaken so that we might state to the parent company’s members 
those matters we are required to state to them in an auditor’s report and for no other purpose. To the fullest extent 
permitted by law, we do not accept or assume responsibility to anyone other than the Parent Company and the Parent 
Company’s members as a body, for our audit work, for this report, or for the opinions we have formed.

Sancho Simmonds 
Senior Statutory Auditor, for and on behalf of 
Nexia Smith & Williamson 
Statutory Auditor 
Chartered Accountants 

25 Moorgate 
London 
EC2R 6AY 

Date:_28 April 2021

ImmuPharma plc Report and Consolidated Financial Statements December 2020

49

Independent auditor’s report To the members of ImmuPharma plc (continued)Consolidated Income Statement

for the year ended 31 December 2020

Continuing operations

Revenue

Other operating income 

Research and development expenses

Administrative expenses 

Share based expense

Operating loss

Finance costs

Finance income 

Loss before taxation

Tax 

Loss for the year

Attributable to:

Equity holders of the parent company

Loss per ordinary share

Basic and diluted

Notes

1 & 3

5

6

7

8

9

Year
ended
31 December 
2020
£

Year
ended
31 December 
2019
£

126,667

-

(2,372,834)

(1,764,897)

(1,578,368)

77,925

119,901

(2,664,550)

(1,831,395)

(1,983,525)

(5,589,432)

(6,281,644)

(1,697,832)

41,089

(526,734)

64,014

(7,246,175)

(6,744,364)

386,248

620,774

(6,859,927)

(6,123,590)

(6,859,927)

(6,123,590)

(3.43)p

(3.99)p

50

Financial and Corporate InformationImmuPharma plc Report and Consolidated Financial Statements December 2020Consolidated Statement of Comprehensive Income

for the year ended 31 December 2020

Loss for the financial period

Other comprehensive income

Items that will not be reclassified subsequently to profit 
or loss:

Fair value gain/(loss) on investment 

Fair value gain on warrants

Total items that will not be reclassified subsequently to 
profit or loss

Items that may be reclassified subsequently to profit or loss:

Year
ended
31 December 
2020
£

Year
ended
31 December 
2019
£

(6,859,927)

(6,123,590)

Notes

12

12

851,772

625,576

(1,309,090)

-

1,477,348

(1,309,090)

Exchange differences on translation of foreign operations

42,207

438,810

Total items that may be reclassified subsequently to profit 
or loss

Other comprehensive income/(loss) for the period

Total comprehensive loss for the period

42,207

1,519,555

438,810

(870,280)

(5,340,372)

(6,993,870)

ImmuPharma plc Report and Consolidated Financial Statements December 2020

51

Financial and Corporate InformationConsolidated Statement of Financial Position

as ar 31 December 2020

Notes

31 December 
2020
£

31 December 
2019
£

Non-current assets

Intangible assets

Property, plant and equipment

Derivative financial asset

Financial assets

Total non-current assets

Current assets

Trade and other receivables

Derivative financial asset

Cash and cash equivalents

Current tax asset

Total current assets

Current liabilities

Financial liabilities - borrowings

Trade and other payables

Convertible loan notes 

Total current liabilities

Net current assets

Net assets

EQUITY

Ordinary shares

Share premium

Merger reserve

Other reserves

Retained earnings

Total equity

10

11

14

12

15

14

16

17

18

24

19

484,042

411,606

174,488

2,418,258

3,488,394

161,998

1,016,635

5,862,057

386,590

7,427,280

(6,939)

(619,037)

(634,902)

478,960

206,744

843,147

690,910

2,219,761

153,609

1,456,714

1,364,840

606,157

3,581,320

(26,778)

(505,089)

-

(1,260,878)

(531,867)

6,166,402

3,049,453

9,654,796

5,269,214

25,022,130

27,237,329

106,148

3,255,536

16,736,093

27,187,316

106,148

1,430,337

(45,966,347)

(40,190,680)

9,654,796

5,269,214

The financial statements were approved by the Board of Directors and authorised for issue on 28 April 2021
They were signed on its behalf by:

Robert Zimmer

Director

Dimitri Dimitriou

Director

52

Financial and Corporate InformationImmuPharma plc Report and Consolidated Financial Statements December 2020Consolidated Statement of Changes in Equity

for the year ended 31 December 2020

Share 
capital 
£

Share 
premium 
£

Merger 
reserve 
£

Other 
reserves - 
Acquisition 
reserve 
£

Other 
reserves - 
Translation 
reserve 
£

Other 
reserves - 
Equity shares 
to be issued 
£

Other 
reserves - 
Convertible 
option reserve 
£

Retained 
earnings 
£

Total 
equity 
£

At 1 January 2019

13,946,744 27,320,145 106,148

(3,541,203)

(1,789,497)

4,338,702

-

(32,758,000) 7,623,039

Loss for the financial 
year

Exchange differences 
on translation

of foreign operation

Transactions with 
owners:

Share based payments

New issue of 
equity capital

Costs of new issue 
of equity capital

Fair value loss on 
investments 

-

-

-

 2,789,349    

-

-

-

-

-

-

(132,829)

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

438,840

-

-

-

-

-

-

1,983,525

-

-

-

At 31 December 2019

16,736,093 27,187,316 106,148

(3,541,203)

(1,350,687)

6,322,227

-

42,207

-

-

1,751,369

Loss for the financial 
year

Exchange differences 
on translation

of foreign operations

Transactions with 
owners:

Share based payments

Equity component of 
convertible loan notes

New issue of equity 
capital

Costs of new issue of 
equity capital 

Fair value gain on 
investments

Fair value gain on share 
warrants

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

8,286,037

665,281

-

-

-

(615,268)

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

(6,123,590) (6,123,590)

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

438,810

- 1,983,525

- 2,789,349

-

(132,829)

(1,309,090) (1,309,090)

(40,190,680) 5,269,214

(6,859,927) (6,859,927)

-

42,207

- 1,751,369

-

-

-

-

-

31,623

-

31,623

-

-

-

-

- 8,951,318

(393,088) (1,008,356)

851,772

851,772

625,576

625,576

At 31 December 2020

25,022,130 27,237,329 106,148

(3,541,203)

(1,308,480)

8,073,596

31,623 (45,966,347) 9,654,796

Attributable to:-

Equity holders of the 
parent company

25,022,130 27,237,329 106,148

(3,541,203)

(1,308,480)

8,073,596

31,623 (45,966,347) 9,654,796

ImmuPharma plc Report and Consolidated Financial Statements December 2020

53

Financial and Corporate InformationConsolidated Statement of Cash Flows

for the year ended 31 December 2020

Cash flows from operating activities

Cash used in operations 

Tax received

Interest paid

Net cash used in operating activities

Investing activities

Purchase of property, plant and equipment

Interest received

Purchase of investments

Net cash used in investing activities

Financing activities

Decrease in bank overdraft

Loan repayments

Settlements from Sharing Agreement

Gross proceeds from issue of new share capital 

Share capital issue costs 

Funds deferred per Sharing Agreement

Gross proceeds from issue of convertible loan notes

Convertible loan notes issue costs

Convertible loan notes repaid 

Net cash generated from financing activities

Net increase/(decrease) in cash and cash equivalents 

Cash and cash equivalents at beginning of year

Effects of exchange rates on cash and cash equivalents

Cash and cash equivalents at end of year

Notes

21

6

7

12

16

16

Year
ended
31 December 
2020
£

Year
ended
31 December 
2019
£

(3,879,936)

(4,963,710)

606,157

(55,622)

746,369

(4,045)

(3,329,401)

(4,221,386)

(360,290)

41,089

(250,000)

(569,201)

(184)

(21,256)

1,292,393

8,000,000

(702,133)

(107,111)

5,743

-

(101,368)

(14)

(89,205)

414,930

2,656,520

-

(1,300,000)

(2,656,520)

2,152,252

(235,552)

(815,166)

8,370,354

4,471,752

1,364,840

25,465

-

-

-

325,711

(3,997,043)

4,911,448

450,435

5,862,057

1,364,840

54

Financial and Corporate InformationImmuPharma plc Report and Consolidated Financial Statements December 2020Company Statement of Comprehensive Income

for the year ended 31 December 2020

Loss for the financial period

Other comprehensive income

Items that will not be reclassified subsequently to profit or 
loss:

Fair value gain/(loss) on investment 

Fair value gain on warrants

Total items that will not be reclassified subsequently to 
profit or loss

Other comprehensive income/(loss) for the period

Total comprehensive loss for the period

Year
ended
31 December 
2020
£

Year 
ended
31 December 
2019
£

(4,630,114)

(4,036,897)

Notes

12

12

851,772

625,576

(1,309,090)

-

1,477,348

(1,309,090)

1,477,348

(1,309,090)

(3,152,766)

(5,345,987)

ImmuPharma plc Report and Consolidated Financial Statements December 2020

55

Financial and Corporate InformationCompany Statement of Financial Position

as at 31 December 2020

Notes

31 December 
2020
£

31 December 
2019
£

11

12

14

13

15

14

16

18

24

19

Non-current assets

Property, plant and equipment

Financial assets

Derivative financial asset

Investment in subsidiaries

Total non-current assets 

Current assets

Trade and other receivables

Derivative financial asset

Cash and cash equivalents

Total current assets

Current liabilities

Trade and other payables

Convertible loan notes

Total current liabilities

Net current assets

Net assets

EQUITY

Ordinary shares

Share premium

Merger reserve

Equity shares to be issued

Convertible option reserve 

Retained earnings

Total equity

11,607

2,418,258

174,488

11,215

690,910

843,147

41,063,122

40,872,730

43,667,475

42,418,002

11,900,943

10,031,037

1,016,635

5,375,364

1,456,714

834,464

18,292,942

12,322,215

(253,181)

(634,902)

(241,071)

-

(888,083)

(241,071)

17,404,859

12,081,144

61,072,334

54,499,146

25,022,130

27,237,329

19,093,750

8,073,596

31,623

16,736,093

27,187,316

19,093,750

6,322,227

-

(18,386,094)

(14,840,240)

61,072,334

54,499,146

The Company’s loss for the year ended 31 December 2020 was £4,630,114 (2019:  loss of £4,036,897).

The financial statements were approved by the Board of Directors and authorised for issue on 28 April 2021.

They were signed on its behalf by:

Robert Zimmer

Director

Dimitri Dimitriou

Director

56

ImmuPharma plc Report and Consolidated Financial Statements December 2020

Financial and Corporate InformationCompany Statement of Changes in Equity

for the year ended 31 December 2020

Share 
capital
£

Share 
premium
£

Merger
reserve
£

Equity 
shares to be 
issued
£

Convertible 
option 
reserve 
£

At 1 January 2019

13,946,744 27,320,145 19,093,750

4,338,702

Loss for the financial year

Transactions with owners: 
Share based payments

Fair value loss on investments

-

-

-

New issue of equity capital

2,789,349

-

-

-

-

Cost of new issue of 
equity capital

-

(132,829)

-

-

-

-

-

-

1,983,525

-

-

-

At 31 December 2019

16,736,093 27,187,316 19,093,750

6,322,227

Loss for the financial year

Transactions with owners: 
Share based payments

Fair value gain on investments

-

-

-

-

-

New issue of equity capital

8,286,037

665,281

Costs of new issue of 
equity capital

Fair value gain on share 
warrants

Equity component of 
convertible 
loan notes

-

-

-

(615,268)

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

1,751,369

-

-

-

-

-

Retained 
earnings 
£

Total
equity
£

(9,494,253) 55,205,088

(4,036,897)

(4,036,897)

-

1,983,525

(1,309,090)

(1,309,090)

-

-

2,789,349

(132,829)

(14,840,240) 54,499,146

(4,630,114)

(4,630,114)

-

1,751,369

851,772

851,772

-

8,951,318

(393,088)

(1,008,356)

625,576

625,576

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

31,623

-

31,623

At 31 December 2020

25,022,130 27,237,329 19,093,750

8,073,596

31,623 (18,386,094) 61,072,334

ImmuPharma plc Report and Consolidated Financial Statements December 2020

57

Financial and Corporate InformationCompany Statement of Cash Flows

for the year ended 31 December 2020

Cash flows from operating activities

Cash used in operations

Interest paid

Net cash used in operating activities

Investing activities

Purchase of property, plant and equipment

Purchase of investments

Finance income

Loans issued to subsidiary undertakings

Net cash used in investing activities

Notes

21

12

Financing activities

Settlements from Sharing Agreement

Gross proceeds from issue of new share capital

Share capital issue costs

Funds deferred per Sharing Agreement

Gross proceeds from issue of convertible loan notes

Convertible loan notes issue costs

Convertible loan notes repaid

Net cash generated from financing activities

Net increase/(decrease) in cash and cash equivalents

Cash and cash equivalents at beginning of year

Effects of exchange rates on cash and cash equivalents

Cash and cash equivalents at end of year

16

16

Year
ended
31 December 
2020
£

Year
ended
31 December 
2019
£

(2,308,524)

(55,470)

(2,363,994)

(5,520)

(250,000)

494

(1,243,292)

(1,498,318)

1,292,393

8,000,000

(702,133)

(1,300,000)

2,152,252

(235,552)

(815,166)

8,391,794

4,529,482

834,464

11,418

5,375,364

(2,308,227)

(3,935)

(2,312,162)

(1,932)

-

5,303

(1,651,020)

(1,647,649)

414,930

2,656,520

-

(2,656,520)

-

-

-

414,930

(3,554,881)

4,379,345

-

834,464

58

Financial and Corporate InformationImmuPharma plc Report and Consolidated Financial Statements December 2020Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements

for the year ended 31 December 2020

ImmuPharma plc (the “Company”) is a public limited company registered in England and Wales (company number 
03929567). The Company is limited by shares and the registered office of the Company is located at 1 Bartholomew 
Close, EC1A 7BL, London. ImmuPharma plc and its subsidiaries focus on the research, development and 
commercialisation of pioneering and novel drugs in specialist therapeutic areas within the pharmaceutical industry.

1 

Accounting policies
The principal accounting policies are summarised below. They have all been applied consistently throughout the 
financial years contained in these financial statements.

Basis of preparation
The financial statements have been prepared in accordance with International Accounting Standards in 
conformity with the requirements of the Companies Act 2006.

The financial statements have been prepared under the historical cost convention and on a going concern basis. 
Further commentary on the Group’s plan for the continuing funding of activities is provided in the Strategic 
Report. The Company has taken advantage of the exemption provided under section 408 of the Companies Act 
2006 not to publish its individual Income Statement and related notes.

Going concern
The Company and Group do not generate any cash revenues as its pipeline products are currently at research 
and development stage and therefore are reliant on external finance in order to fund its operation. As set out in 
the Chairman’s Report, in 2020 the Company secured a total of £8 million gross proceeds from issue of new share 
capital and $2.7 million (c. £2.15 million) gross proceeds from issue of convertible loan notes.

The directors have prepared cashflow forecasts covering a period of more than 12 months from the date of 
approval of these financial statements. These forecasts include several assumptions, including expected variable 
cash receipts under the Lanstead Sharing Agreement and repayment of the convertible loan notes. Sensitivity 
analysis have been performed on the key uncertainties (future share price and repayment of the convertible loan) 
indicating that both the Company and Group will have sufficient funds to meet their liabilities as they fall due. As 
a result, the directors have prepared these financial statements on the going concern basis.

Critical accounting judgements and key sources of estimation uncertainty
The preparation of financial statements in conformity with generally accepted accounting practice requires 
management to make estimates and judgements that affect the reported amounts of assets and liabilities as 
well as the disclosure of contingent assets and liabilities at the Statement of financial position date and the 
reported amounts of revenues and expenses during the reporting year. Estimates and judgements are continually 
evaluated and are based on historical experience and other factors, including expectations of future events that 
are believed to be reasonable under the circumstances.

Management have had to make judgements in the following areas:

•  Financial instruments – fair value measurement 

A number of assets and liabilities included in the Group’s financial statements require measurement at, 
and/or disclosure of, fair value. The fair value measurement of the Group’s financial and non-financial 
assets and liabilities utilises market observable inputs and data as far as possible. Inputs used in 
determining fair value measurements are categorised into different levels based on how observable the 
inputs used in the valuation technique utilised are (the ‘fair value hierarchy’):

- Level 1: Quoted prices in active markets for identical items (unadjusted)

- Level 2: Observable direct or indirect inputs other than Level 1 inputs

- Level 3: Unobservable inputs (i.e. not derived from market data).

  The classification of an item into the above levels is based on the lowest level of the inputs used that 

has a significant effect on the fair value measurement of the item. Transfers of items between levels are 
recognised in the period they occur.

ImmuPharma plc Report and Consolidated Financial Statements December 2020

59

Financial and Corporate Information 
 
 
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements (continued)

for the year ended 31 December 2020

1 

Accounting policies (continued)
Critical accounting judgements and key sources of estimation uncertainty (continued)

•  Financial asset – Other investments 

The Group and the Company hold 15.35% of the issued share capital in Incanthera plc. Incanthera plc 
investment is held at fair value through other comprehensive income. The investment included above 
represents investments in quoted equity securities. Under IFRS 7 Financial instruments: Disclosures and 
IFRS 13 Fair value measurement this is classified under the fair value hierarchy as level 2. This strategic 
investment is classified as fair value through other comprehensive income. The fair value has been 
assessed at 31 December 2020 and is based on the share price and holding at 31 December 2020 on 
the ImmuPharma plc shareholding of Incanthera plc. The value of ImmuPharma’s retained 9,904,319 
shares at an exercise price of 9.5p pence, amounted to £1,792,682 being the fair value of the investment 
in Incanthera plc as of 31 December 2020. Fair value gain of £851,771 has been recorded in Other 
Comprehensive Income.

•  Derivative financial asset 

The Group and the Company has placed shares with Lanstead and at the same time entered into a 
Sharing Agreement. The amount receivable under the Sharing Agreement each month, over a 24 
month period will be dependent on the Company’s share price performance. The nature of the Sharing 
Agreement with Lanstead requires the calculation of the fair value as at the end of the accounting 
period and it is based on the estimation of the Company’s share price and discount rate. Under IFRS 7 
Financial instruments: Disclosures and IFRS 13 Fair value measurement, the Company’s share price has 
been assessed under the fair value hierarchy as Level 2 input. At each period end the amount receivable 
is restated to fair value. Any change in the fair value of the derivative financial asset is reflected in the 
Income Statement. The derivative was initially recognised at the date the Sharing Agreement was 
entered into and was subsequently re-measured to its fair value at the reporting date. The resulting gain 
or loss was recognised in finance income within profit and loss. As at 31 December 2020, the Company 
completed a calculation of fair value of the derivative financial asset that resulted in a finance loss of 
£1,116,345. At the reporting date, the derivative had a positive fair value and therefore is recognised as 
a financial asset, whereas if it had a negative fair value it would be recognised as a financial liability. The 
derivative is presented as both current asset and non current asset.

•  Warrants financial asset 

The Group and the Company has been issued warrants for 7,272,740 shares at 9.5p in Incanthera Plc. 
These warrants represent financial asset, measured at fair value through Other Comprehensive Income. 
At the reporting date, warrants financial asset was revalued to its fair value amounted to £625,576. 
Fair value gain of £625,576 has been recorded in Other Comprehensive Income. The fair value was 
measured using the “Black – Scholes” valuation model, in which there were several inputs, based 
on details specified in warrant agreement and estimations described further in Note 12. The IFRS 13 
classifies those inputs as Level 2.

•  Share options 

The Group and the Company operates share option incentive scheme. The fair value of options granted 
is recognised as an expense in the income statement with a corresponding increase in equity. The fair 
value is measured at grant date, spread over the period which the employees become unconditionally 
entitled to the options. The fair value of the options is measured using the “Black – Scholes” valuation 
model, in which there are several inputs, most of which are based on available market information or 
details specified within the share options agreements.

•  Convertible loan notes 

In June 2020 the Group and the Company issued $3 million (£2.35 million) in face value of Convertible 
loan to L1 and Lind, with maturity period of 18 months. This convertible loan represents a compound 
instrument, having characteristics of both equity and financial liability.

60

Financial and Corporate InformationImmuPharma plc Report and Consolidated Financial Statements December 2020Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements (continued)

for the year ended 31 December 2020

1 

Accounting policies (continued)
Critical accounting judgements and key sources of estimation uncertainty (continued)

IAS 32 requires liability component of the convertible loan notes to be assessed by measuring the fair 
value of similar liability that does not have an associated equity component. The carrying amount of 
the equity instrument represented by the option to convert the instrument into ordinary shares is then 
determined by deducting the fair value of the financial liability from the fair value of the compound 
financial instrument as a whole. The management estimated (taken into account Company’s risk profile 
and the development stage) that the interest rate of a similar liability that did not have an associated 
equity component was 19.9%. The effective interest rate based on the above rate equated to 26.19%. 
The IFRS 13 classifies these inputs as level 2.

Management have applied estimates in the following areas:

•  Investment in Subsidiaries 

For the Company Statement of Financial Position, management has considered whether there has been 
any impairment to the carrying value and has applied estimates including taking account of various 
factors and available evidence in assessing the recoverable amounts in arriving at the conclusion.

  At 31 December 2020, the Company’s investment in its subsidiaries, ImmuPharma (France) SA and 
Ureka Pharma (SAS) was £30,400,645 and £10,616,769 respectively. The directors have assessed the 
carrying value of the Company’s investment in subsidiaries taking into account the various factors and 
available evidence as at that date and concluded that no impairment is required against this investment 
at the year-end date.

•  Amounts owed by group undertakings 

For the Company Statement of Financial Position, management needs to consider whether these 
balances are recoverable or an impairment is required and applies estimates including taking account 
of various factors and available evidence in arriving at the conclusion.

  At 31 December 2020, ImmuPharma Plc was due £9,663,806 and £2,121,596 from its subsidiaries 

ImmuPharma (France) SA and Ureka Pharma (SAS) respectively. At that date, ImmuPharma (France) 
SA and Ureka Pharma (SAS) had net liabilities of £9,514,662 and £274,884 respectively and are not in a 
position to repay this balance without realising value from its intangible assets.

  Following the announcement of the results of the LupuzorTM clinical trial in April 2018 and Avion 
agreement in November 2019, the directors have reviewed the future prospects of ImmuPharma 
(France) SA. Using the information which would have been available at 31 December 2020 and believe 
that going forward, there is sufficient value in ImmuPharma (France) SA’s underlying activities, the 
directors are confident that the subsidiary will generate sufficient cash to enable this balance to be 
repaid. As a result, no impairment of this debt is considered necessary at the year-end date. Similarly, 
using the information available at 31 December 2020 and the future possibilities of Ureka Pharma (SAS) 
underlying activities, the directors believe that the subsidiary will generate sufficient cash to enable this 
balance to be repaid. As a result, no impairment has been charged in 2020.

•  Derivative Financial Asset – the nature of the Sharing Agreement with Lanstead requires the calculation 
of the fair value at the end of the accounting period and it is based on the estimation of the Company’s 
share price and discount rate.

•  Convertible loan notes – the market rate of interest for a similar instrument without conversion rights 

requires management estimation.

ImmuPharma plc Report and Consolidated Financial Statements December 2020

61

Financial and Corporate Information 
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements (continued)

for the year ended 31 December 2020

1 

Accounting policies (continued)
Changes in accounting policies and disclosures
(a) New and amended Standards and Interpretations adopted by the Group and Company
There are no changes to accounting standards adopted by the Group in the year ended 31 December 2020.

(b) New and amended Standards and Interpretations issued but not effective for the financial year beginning 
1 January 2020

Amendments to IFRS 16 addressing Covid-19 related rent concessions became effective for annual reporting 
periods beginning on or after 1 June 2020. This is not expected to have a material impact on the Group.

Basis of consolidation
Both the consolidated and the Company’s financial statements are for the year ended 31 December 2020 and 
present comparative information for the year ended 31 December 2019. All intra-group transactions, balances, 
income and expenditure are eliminated upon consolidation.

The Group’s financial statements incorporate the financial statements of ImmuPharma plc and other entities 
controlled by the Company (‘the subsidiaries’). The control principle in IFRS 10 sets out the following three 
elements of control: power over the investee; exposure, or rights, to variable returns from involvement with the 
investee; and. the ability to use power over the investee to affect the amount of those returns. The financial 
statements of these other entities cease to be included in the Group financial statements from the date that 
control ceases.

Revenue
Grant income
Revenue is recognised under IAS 20 and relates to grants received by Ureka Pharma SAS. In respect of certain 
grants, the proportion of the grant received recognised as revenue in the year is based upon the proportion of 
the relevant project costs actually incurred as at the year-end, compared with the projected total costs over the 
life of that project. For other grants, the amount of grant receivable is based upon the costs of specific research 
staff and in respect of these grants, the amount recognised as revenue is matched to the cost incurred.

Foreign currency
i) Income statement
The presentational and functional currency of ImmuPharma plc is sterling (£). Transactions in foreign currency are 
recorded at the rates of exchange prevailing on the dates of the transactions. At each reporting date, monetary 
assets and liabilities that are denominated in foreign currencies are retranslated at the rates prevailing on the 
reporting date. Any gains or losses arising on translation are taken to the Income Statement as finance income 
or costs.

Taxation
The tax expense or credit represents the sum of the tax currently payable and any deferred tax less tax credits 
recognised in relation to research and development tax incentives.

The tax currently receivable is based on tax credits for the year. Taxable loss differs from net loss as reported in 
the Income Statement as it excludes items of income or expense that are taxable or deductible in other years 
and it further excludes items that are never taxable or deductible. The Company’s receivable for current tax is 
calculated using tax rates that have been enacted or substantively enacted by the year-end date.

Deferred tax is the tax expected to be payable or recoverable on differences between the carrying amounts of 
assets and liabilities in the financial statements and the corresponding tax bases used in the computation of 
taxable profit and is accounted for using the Statement of Financial Position liability method. Deferred tax assets 
are recognised to the extent that it is probable that taxable profits will be available against which deductible 
temporary differences can be utilised.

The carrying amount of deferred tax assets is reviewed at each reporting date and reduced to the extent that it is 
no longer probable that sufficient taxable profits will be available to allow all or part of the asset to be recovered.

62

Financial and Corporate InformationImmuPharma plc Report and Consolidated Financial Statements December 2020Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements (continued)

for the year ended 31 December 2020

1 

Accounting policies (continued)
Investments in subsidiaries
Investments in subsidiaries are stated at cost less any provision for impairment.

Whenever events or changes in circumstances indicate that the carrying amount of an investment in a subsidiary 
undertaking may not be recoverable the investment is reviewed for impairment. An investment’s carrying value is 
written down to its estimated recoverable amount if that is less than the investment’s carrying amount.

Intangible assets
Research and development expenditure is charged to the Income Statement in the period in which it is incurred. 
Development expenditure is capitalised when the criteria for recognising an asset are met, usually when a 
regulatory filing has been made in a major market and approval is considered highly probable. Property, plant 
and equipment used for research and development is capitalised and depreciated in accordance with the 
Group’s policy.

In process research and development acquired as part of a business combination is recognised separately 
from goodwill where the associated project meets the definition of an intangible asset and its fair value can be 
measured reliably. In process, research and development assets arising because of a business combination are 
amortised on a straight-line basis over their useful lives from the point in time at which the asset is available 
for use.

Patents are stated at purchase cost and are amortised on a straight-line basis over their estimated useful lives of 
15 years from the date of patent registration.

Property, plant and equipment
Tangible fixed assets are stated at cost, net of depreciation and provision for any impairment. Depreciation is 
calculated to write off the cost of all tangible fixed assets to estimated residual value by equal annual instalments 
over their expected useful lives as follows:

-  Fixtures, fittings and equipment: 2 – 5 years

Impairment of tangible and intangible assets
At each year-end date, the Group reviews the carrying amounts of its tangible and intangible assets to determine 
whether there is any indication that those assets have suffered an impairment loss. If any such indication exists, 
the recoverable amount of the asset is estimated in order to determine the extent of the impairment loss (if any). 
An impairment loss is immediately recognised as an expense, in the Income Statement.

Share based payments
The Company issues equity-settled share based payments to certain employees and third parties. These are 
measured at fair value (excluding the effect of non-market based vesting conditions) at the date of grant. The 
fair value determined at the grant date is expensed on a straight-line basis over the vesting period, based 
on the Group’s estimate of shares that will eventually vest and adjusted for the effect of non market-based 
vesting conditions.

Fair value is measured by use of the Black Scholes model. The expected life used in the model has been 
adjusted, based on management’s best estimate, for the effects of non-transferability, exercise restrictions and 
behavioural considerations.

Warrants
The Company issues equity-settled warrants to certain third parties in connection to equity placing services 
provided. These warrants were measured based on the estimation of cost of the service provided by the third 
parties. The total cost has been recognised in 2020 and has been charged to the equity reserves.

ImmuPharma plc Report and Consolidated Financial Statements December 2020

63

Financial and Corporate InformationNotes to the Consolidated Financial Statements (continued)

for the year ended 31 December 2020

1 

Accounting policies (continued)
Provisions
In respect of National Insurance contributions on share option gains, the Company provides in full for all vested 
options and on a pro-rata basis over the vesting period for options that have not yet vested for the employer’s 
National Insurance liability estimated to arise on the future exercise of the unapproved share options granted. 
The amount of National Insurance payable will depend on the number of employees who remain with the 
Company and exercise their options, the market price of the Company’s Ordinary shares at the time of exercise 
and the prevailing National Insurance rate at that time.

Equity
Share capital is determined using the nominal value of shares that have been issued.

The Share premium account includes any premiums received on the initial issuing of the share capital. Any 
transaction costs associated with the issuing of shares are deducted from the Share premium account.

The Merger reserve represents the difference between the nominal value and the market value at the date of 
issue of shares issued in connection with the acquisition by the Group of an interest in over 90% of the share 
capital of another company.

The Acquisition reserve includes those adjustments arising on reverse acquisition of the Company by 
ImmuPharma (UK) Limited.

Foreign currency differences arising on the retranslation of overseas subsidiaries are included in the 
translation reserve.

Equity-settled share-based payments are credited to the Equity shares to be issued reserve as a component of 
equity until related options or warrants are exercised.

Convertible option reserve represents equity portion of convertible loan notes.

Retained earnings includes all current and prior period results as disclosed in the Income Statement.

Financial instruments
Financial assets and financial liabilities are recognised on the Statement of Financial Position when the Group 
becomes a party to the contractual provisions of the instrument. An equity instrument is any contract that 
evidences a residual interest in the assets of the group after deducting all of its liabilities and when issued by the 
Group is recorded at the proceeds received, net of direct issue costs. The convertible loan notes issued in 2020 
represent a compound instrument, having characteristics of both equity and financial liability. On redemption, 
the expected cash outflow was determined based on NPV calculation, using an estimated discount rate. As per 
IAS 32, the issuer of a bond convertible into ordinary shares first determines the carrying amount of the liability 
component by measuring the fair value of a similar liability that does not have an associated equity component. 
Subsequently, the liability is accounted for as a financial liability measured at amortised cost until extinguished 
on conversion at maturity. The carrying amount of the equity instrument represented by the option to convert the 
instrument into ordinary shares is then determined by deducting the fair value of the financial liability from the fair 
value of the compound financial instrument as a whole.

Warrants financial asset of Incanthera shares is a derivative financial instrument, initially and subsequently 
measured at fair value through other comprehensive income.

Investments other than investments in subsidiaries are classified as either held-for-trading or not at initial 
recognition. Those investments and financial assets are initially measured at fair value less transaction costs and 
are subsequently measured at fair value. At the year-end date all investments are classified as not held for trading. 
An irrevocable election has been made to recognise changes in fair value in other Comprehensive Income.

64

Financial and Corporate InformationImmuPharma plc Report and Consolidated Financial Statements December 2020Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements (continued)

for the year ended 31 December 2020

1 

Accounting policies (continued)
Financial instruments (continued)
Trade and other receivables are measured at initial recognition at fair value and are subsequently measured at 
amortised cost using the effective interest method. A provision for impairment is established based on lifetime 
expected credit losses. The amount of any provision is recognised in profit or loss.

Cash and cash equivalents comprise cash held by the Group and short-term bank deposits with an original 
maturity of three months or less.

Trade and other payables are initially measured at fair value, and are subsequently measured at amortised cost, 
using the effective interest rate method.

Non-interest bearing loans and overdrafts are initially recorded at fair value and are subsequently measured at 
amortised cost using the effective interest rate method.

Derivative financial assets are initially measured at fair value less transaction costs and are subsequently measured 
at fair value.

2 

Financial risk management
The Group uses a limited number of financial instruments, cash, short-term deposits, loans, overdrafts, and 
various items such as trade receivables and payables, which arise directly from operations. The Group does not 
trade in financial instruments.

Financial risk factors
The Group’s activities expose it to a variety of financial risks: market risk (including currency risk, and interest rate 
risk), credit risk, liquidity risk and cash flow interest rate risk. The Group’s overall risk management programme 
focuses on the unpredictability of financial markets and seeks to minimise potential adverse effects on the 
Group’s financial performance.

a)  Foreign exchange risk

The Group operates internationally and is exposed to foreign exchange risk arising from various currency 
exposures, primarily with respect to Sterling, the Euro, the Swiss Franc and the US Dollar. Foreign exchange 
risk arises from future commercial transactions, recognised assets, liabilities, and net investments in 
foreign operations.

Foreign exchange risk arises when future commercial transactions or recognised assets or liabilities are 
denominated in a currency that is not the entity’s functional currency.

The Group has certain investments in foreign operations, whose net assets are exposed to foreign 
exchange risks.

The Group did not enter into any arrangements to hedge this risk, as the directors did not consider this risk 
significant. The directors will review this policy as appropriate in the future.

b)  Credit risk

The Group has no significant concentrations of credit risk because the majority of the debtors are 
government bodies.

c)  Liquidity risk

Prudent liquidity risk management implies maintaining sufficient cash and available funding through an 
adequate amount of committed facilities. The Group ensures it has adequate cover through the availability of 
funding and facilities.

d)  Cash flow and interest rate

The Group finances its operations through a mix of equity finance and borrowings. Borrowings are both non-
interest bearing and interest bearing. Material borrowings, including the convertible loan notes, generally 
attract fixed interest rates.

ImmuPharma plc Report and Consolidated Financial Statements December 2020

65

Financial and Corporate InformationNotes to the Consolidated Financial Statements (continued)

for the year ended 31 December 2020

2 

Financial risk management (continued)
Financial risk factors (continued)
e)  Equity price risk

The Group is exposed to equity price risk due to the possibility that the value of the Company’s shares will 
fluctuate. This can affect the amount of any proceeds in any fundraise the Company might undertake. In 
addition, any adverse share price change will negatively affect the amount of proceeds the Company will 
receive under both current Lanstead “Sharing Agreements”.

f)  Exposure to equity investments

The Group’s exposure to equity securities price risk arises from investments held by the Group and classified 
in the Statement of Financial Position at fair value. 

3 

Segment information
- Group

IFRS 8 requires operating segments to be identified on the basis of internal reports about components of the 
Group that are regularly reviewed by the chief operating decision maker to allocate resources to the segments 
and to assess their performance. In accordance with IFRS 8, the chief operating decision maker has been identified 
as the Board of Directors. They review the Group’s internal reporting in order to assess performance and allocate 
resources. The Board of Directors consider that the business comprises a single activity, being the development and 
commercialisation of pharmaceutical products. Therefore, the Group is organised into one operating segment and 
there is one primary reporting segment. The segment information is the same as that set out in the Consolidated 
Income Statement, Consolidated Statement of Comprehensive Income, Consolidated Statement of Financial 
Position, Consolidated Statement of Changes in Equity and Consolidated Statement of Cash Flows.

Revenue of £105,142 (2019: £54,749) originates in France and £21,525 (2019: £23,176) originates in Switzerland. Of the 
loss before taxation, £1,922,938 (2019: £1,738,750) originates in France, with loss before taxation of £5,332,972 (2019: 
£5,004,410) and profit of £9,734 (2019: loss of £1,203) originating in the United Kingdom and Switzerland respectively.

Of the total non-current assets, £884,037 (2019: £674,486) originates in France and £2,604,358 (2019: £1,734,529) from 
the United Kingdom.

4 

Staff costs
The average monthly number of employees across the Group and the Company (including executive directors) was:

Group 
Year ended 
31 December 
2020 
No.

Group 
Year ended 
31 December 
2019 
No.

Company 
Year ended 
31 December 
2020 
No.

Company 
Year ended 
31 December 
2019 
No.

14

4

18

14

3

17

2

4

6

1

3

4

Group 
Year ended 
31 December 
2020 
£

Group 
Year ended 
31 December 
2019 
£

Company 
Year ended 
31 December 
2020 
£

Company 
Year ended 
31 December 
2019 
£

 1,619,125

195,216

1,095

1,681,159

173,801

-

1,065,434

43,361

1,095

1,133,456

40,773

-

1,578,368

1,983,525

1,387,974

1,736,937

3,393,804

3,838,485

2,497,864

2,911,166

Drug research and development, and 
commercial operations

Administration and management

The aggregate remuneration 
comprised:

Wages and salaries

Social security costs

Pension costs

Share-based payment

66

Financial and Corporate InformationImmuPharma plc Report and Consolidated Financial Statements December 2020Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements (continued)

for the year ended 31 December 2020

4 

Staff costs (continued)
Directors’ emoluments
The following disclosures are in respect of emoluments payable to the directors of ImmuPharma plc across the 
Group and the Company: 

Fees

Salaries and benefits

Group 
Year ended 
31 December 
2020 
£

Group 
Year ended 
31 December 
2019 
£

Company 
Year ended 
31 December 
2020 
£

Company 
Year ended 
31 December 
2019 
£

541,567

496,388

530,118

638,185

541,567

496,388

530,118

638,185

1,037,955

1,168,303

1,037,955

1,168,303

Please refer to information in the Directors Report on page 41 in respect for amounts paid to individual directors.

Refer to note 22 for details of amounts paid to related parties in lieu of directors’ fees and bonus payments.

The emoluments of the highest paid director, amounts included above are:

Salaries and benefits 

Group 
Year ended 
31 December 
2020 
£

Group 
Year ended 
31 December 
2019 
£

Company 
Year ended 
31 December 
2020 
£

Company 
Year ended 
31 December 
2019 
£

356,387

356,387

498,185

498,185

356,387

356,387

498,185

498,185

Key management are those persons having authority and responsibility for planning, directing and controlling the 
activities of the entity. In the opinion of the Board, the key management of the Group and the Company comprises the 
Executive and Non-executive Directors of ImmuPharma plc. Information regarding their emoluments is set out below. 

The following disclosures are in respect of employee benefits, including National Insurance, payable to the 
directors of ImmuPharma plc across the Group and the Company and are stated in accordance with IFRS:

Group
Year ended
31 December 
2020 
£

Group
Year ended
31 December 
2019 
£

Company
Year ended
31 December
2020 
£

Company
Year ended
31 December
2019 
£

1,037,955

1,186,432

1,037,955

1,186,432

879,489

1,143,207

879,489

1,143,207

1,917,444

2,329,639

1,914,444

2,329,639

Short-term employee benefits 
(salaries and benefits)

Share based payments

Directors’ emoluments

ImmuPharma plc Report and Consolidated Financial Statements December 2020

67

Financial and Corporate Information5 

Operating loss
- Group

Operating loss is stated after charging/(crediting):

Share based payments charge

Depreciation of property, plant and equipment

- owned

Amortisation of intangible assets

- patents

Services provided by Company auditors:

- Audit services

- Other services relating to tax compliance services

- Audit services – interim review

Audit services provided by other auditors

6 

Finance costs
- Group

Interest payable on loans and overdraft

Interest payable on convertible loan notes

Loss on foreign exchange

Loss on derivative financial asset

Loss on revaluation of convertible loan notes

7 

Finance income
- Group

Bank interest receivable

Gain on derivative financial asset

Year ended 
31 December  
2020 
£

Year ended 
31 December  
2019 
£

1,578,368

1,983,525

136,844

34,111

73,900

7,025

20,600

23,726

61,091

29,227

72,500

3,500

14,650

23,086

Year ended 
31 December  
2020 
£

Year ended 
31 December  
2019 
£

31,638

199,190

145,373

1,116,345

205,286

1,697,832

4,045

-

522,689

-

-

526,734

Year ended 
31 December  
2020 
£

41,089

-

41,089

Year ended 
31 December  
2019 
£

5,743

58,271

64,014

68

ImmuPharma plc Report and Consolidated Financial Statements December 2020

Financial and Corporate InformationNotes to the Consolidated Financial Statements (continued)for the year ended 31 December 20208 

Taxation
- Group

The difference between the total current tax shown above and the amount calculated by applying the standard 
rate of UK corporation tax to the loss before tax is as follows:

Current tax:

Corporation tax

Total current tax credit for the year

Loss before taxation

Tax on loss (at the average rate 19%)

(2019: 19%)

Effects of:

Expenses not allowable for tax purposes

Depreciation in excess of capital allowances

Rate differences

Research and development tax credit

Current year losses carried forward

Current tax credit for year

Year ended 
31 December  
2020 
£

(386,248)

(386,248)

Year ended  
31 December 
 2020 
£

Year ended 
31 December  
2019 
£

(620,774)

(620,774)

Year ended  
31 December 
 2019 
£

(7,246,175)

(6,744,364)

(1,376,773)

(1,281,429)

2,074

35,107

(1,849)

(386,248)

1,341,441

(386,248)

4,463

19,364

229

(620,774)

1,257,373

(620,774)

As at 31 December 2020, the Group has unused tax losses of £46,606,533 (2019: £39,360,358) available for offset 
against future profits in the jurisdiction in which the loss arises. No deferred tax asset has been recognised due to 
the unpredictability of future profit streams in the relevant jurisdictions.

ImmuPharma plc Report and Consolidated Financial Statements December 2020

69

Financial and Corporate InformationNotes to the Consolidated Financial Statements (continued)for the year ended 31 December 20209 

Loss per share
- Group

Year ended  
31 December  
2020

£

Year ended  
31 December  
2019

£

Loss

Loss for the purposes of basic loss per share being net loss after 
tax attributable to equity shareholders

(6,859,927)

(6,123,590)

Number of shares

Weighted average number of ordinary shares for the purposes of 
basic earnings per share

Basic loss per share

Diluted loss per share

200,176,156

153,452,385

(3.43)p

(3.43)p

(3.99)p

(3.99)p

The Group has granted share options in respect of equity shares to be issued, the details of which are disclosed in 
note 20. 

There is no difference between basic loss per share and diluted loss per share as the share options and warrants 
are anti-dilutive.

10 

Intangible assets
- Group

Cost

At 1 January 2019

Exchange rate movements

At 1 January 2020

Exchange rate movements

At 31 December 2020

Amortisation

At 1 January 2019

Exchange rate movements

Charge for the period

At 1 January 2020

Exchange rate movements

Charge for the period

At 31 December 2020

Net book amount

At 31 December 2020

At 31 December 2019

Research and 
development 
£

404,095

-

404,095

-

404,095

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

404,095

404,095

Patents 
£

482,991

(24,660)

458,331

27,903

486,234

404,047

(49,807)

29,227

383,466

(11,290)

34,111

406,287

79,947

74,865

Total 
£

887,086

(24,660)

862,426

27,903

890,329

404,047

(49,807)

29,227

383,466

(11,290)

34,111

406,287

484,042

478,960

70

ImmuPharma plc Report and Consolidated Financial Statements December 2020

Financial and Corporate InformationNotes to the Consolidated Financial Statements (continued)for the year ended 31 December 202011 

Property, plant and equipment
- Group

Cost

At 1 January 2019

Exchange rate movements

Additions

Disposals

At 1 January 2020

Exchange rate movements

Additions

At 31 December 2020

Depreciation

At 1 January 2019

Exchange rate movements

Charge for the period

Depreciation eliminated on disposals

At 1 January 2020

Exchange rate movements

Charge for the period

At 31 December 2020

Net book amount

At 31 December 2020

At 31 December 2019

Fixtures, fittings 
and equipment 
£

761,701

(34,323)

110,580

(3,468)

834,490

(72,207)

360,290

1,122,573

597,040

(28,105)

61,091

(2,280)

627,746

(53,623)

136,844

710,967

411,606

206,744

ImmuPharma plc Report and Consolidated Financial Statements December 2020

71

Financial and Corporate InformationNotes to the Consolidated Financial Statements (continued)for the year ended 31 December 202011 

Property, plant and equipment (continued)
- Company

Cost

At 1 January 2019

Additions

Disposals

At 1 January 2020

Additions

At 31 December 2020

Depreciation

At 1 January 2019

Charge for the period

Eliminated on disposal

At 1 January 2020

Charge for the period

At 31 December 2020

Net book amount

At 31 December 2020

At 31 December 2019

Fixtures, fittings 
and equipment 
£

60,211

3,476

(1,543)

62,144

5,520

67,664

43,621

7,617

(309)

50,929

5,128

56,057

11,607

11,215

72

ImmuPharma plc Report and Consolidated Financial Statements December 2020

Financial and Corporate InformationNotes to the Consolidated Financial Statements (continued)for the year ended 31 December 202012 

Financial assets

- Group and Company

Valuation

At 31 December 2019

Additions

Fair value movement

At 31 December 2020

Shares in 
listed entity
£

Warrants in 
listed entity
£

Total
£

690,910

250,000

851,772

-

-

690,910

250,000

625,576

1,477,348

1,792,682

625,576

2,418,258

In September 2018 ImmuPharma purchased 363,637 shares in Incanthera Limited representing a 15% 
shareholding for £2 million. This investment was initially recorded at cost (when purchased and at the 2018 year 
end, which was the fair value of the consideration paid). On 28 February 2020, following the admission to trading 
on AQSE ImmuPharma exchanged these 363,637 shares for 7,272,740 ordinary shares in Incanthera Plc in a share-
for-share exchange, representing 15% of Incanthera Plc’s enlarged issued ordinary share capital. On 29 September 
2020 ImmuPharma has executed its subscription agreement to subscribe £250,000 for 2,631,579 ordinary shares of 
2p each at a subscription price 9.5p each.

Following this subscription, ImmuPharma held 9,904,319 shares in Incanthera representing a 15.35% position in 
the enlarged share capital of Incanthera.

Under IFRS 7 Financial instruments: Disclosures and IFRS 13 Fair value measurement this is classified under the 
fair value hierarchy as level 2. The fair value of ImmuPharma’s 9,904,319 shares held in Incanthera Plc equated to 
£1,792,682 as at 31 December 2020 (2019: £690,910), which has resulted in a fair value gain of £851,772 recognised 
through other comprehensive income.

Warrants in Incanthera Plc
In September 2018, ImmuPharma had been issued warrants for 363,637 shares at £5.50 per share of Incanthera ltd. 
At the year ended 31 December 2019, the warrants were revalued to its fair value, no amounts were recognised 
in 2019 as the valuation was deemed immaterial. In February 2020, following the admission to trading on AQSE 
by Incanthera plc, these warrants had been replaced by new warrants for 7,272,740 shares at 9.5p per share of 
Incanthera plc. These warrants represent a financial asset, measured at fair value through Other Comprehensive 
Income. At 31 December 2020, the fair value amounting to £625,576 was calculated using the “Black – Scholes” 
valuation model, in which there were several inputs, based on the contractual details and estimations. The inputs 
below have been taken into account in 2020

-  Expected volatility of share price – 18.30%

-  Risk free rate – 0.083% (2019: 0.605%)

-  Market value of share price at issue 18.1p

ImmuPharma plc Report and Consolidated Financial Statements December 2020

73

Financial and Corporate InformationNotes to the Consolidated Financial Statements (continued)for the year ended 31 December 202013 

Investment in subsidiaries

- Company 

Cost and fair value

At 31 December 2019

Additions

At 31 December 2020

Shares in 
subsidiary 
undertakings 
£

40,872,730

190,392

41,063,122

Details of the Company’s subsidiaries as at 31 December 2020 are as follows:

Name of company
ImmuPharma (France) SA

Holding
Ordinary

% voting rights 
and shares held
100

ImmuPharma AG

Ordinary

100

Ureka Pharma SAS (formerly 
Ureka SARL)

Ordinary

99.97

Nature of business & 
country of incorporation
Pharmaceutical research 
and development – 
France

Pharmaceutical research 
and development – 
Switzerland

Registered Office 
Address
5 rue du Rhone
68100 Mulhouse 
France

Poststrasse 10
CH-6060
Sarnen OW
Switzerland

Pharmaceutical research 
and development – 
France

5 rue du Rhone
68100 Mulhouse
France

Investments are recorded at cost, which is the fair value of the consideration paid.

The Company assessed the fair value of its Investment in Subsidiaries as at 31 December 2020 and has concluded 
that there has been no impairment to their value and that the carrying value remains as stated above. In order to 
reach this conclusion, the directors considered several points. Central to this assessment was a discounted cash 
flow analysis of the Group’s lead program that supported this conclusion. Key assumptions included the discount 
rate, growth rate, exchange rate, tax rate as well as probability weighting. These assumptions were tested for 
sensitivity, which supported the conclusion of no impairment. Sensitivity analysis of the key assumptions showed 
that an adverse 10% change to any of these factors did not change this conclusion.

74

ImmuPharma plc Report and Consolidated Financial Statements December 2020

Financial and Corporate InformationNotes to the Consolidated Financial Statements (continued)for the year ended 31 December 202014  Derivative financial asset

Group
31 December 
2020
£

Group
31 December 
2019
£

Company
31 December
2020
£

Company
31 December
2019
£

Balance brought forward

Value of derivative at inception

2,299,861

1,300,000

-

2,656,520

2,299,861

1,300,000

Settlements received

(1,292,393)

(414,930)

(1,292,393)

-

2,656,520

(414,930)

(Loss)/gains recognised through 
income statement

(1,116,345)

58,271

(1,116,345)

58,271

1,191,123

2,299,861

1,191,123

2,299,861

Due within one year

Due after one year

At 31 December

31 December 
2020 
£

31 December 
2019 
£

1,016,635

174,488

1,456,714

843,147

1,191,123

2,299,861

As part of the placement completed in June 2019, the Company issued 26,565,200 new ordinary shares to 
Lanstead Capital Investors L.P. (“Lanstead”) at a price of 10p per share for an aggregate subscription price 
of £2.66 million before expenses. In an additional placement completed in March 2020, the Company issued 
13,000,000 new ordinary shares to Lanstead Capital Investors L.P. (“Lanstead”) at a price of 10p per share for an 
aggregate subscription price of £1.3 million before expenses. The Subscription proceeds were pledged under a 
Sharing Agreement under which Lanstead made and will continue to make, subject to the terms and conditions 
of that Sharing Agreement, monthly settlements to the Company that are subject to adjustment upwards or 
downwards depending on the Company’s share price performance.

The Company also issued, in aggregate, a further 1,328,290 new ordinary shares in July 2019 and 650,000 new 
ordinary shares in March 2020 to Lanstead as value payments in connection with the Share Subscription and 
the Sharing Agreement. Monthly settlements under the Sharing Agreement will continue in 2021 and 2022 
completing in September 2021 and June 2022 respectively.

At the end of the accounting period the amount receivable has been adjusted to fair value based upon the share 
price of the Company at that date. Any change in the fair value of the derivative financial asset is reflected in the 
income statement. As at 31 December 2020, the Company completed a calculation of fair value of the derivative 
financial asset that resulted in a finance loss of £1,116,345, which was recorded in the income statement. The 
restatement to fair value will be calculated at the end of each accounting period during the course of the Sharing 
Agreement and will vary according to the Company’s share price performance.

ImmuPharma plc Report and Consolidated Financial Statements December 2020

75

Financial and Corporate InformationNotes to the Consolidated Financial Statements (continued)for the year ended 31 December 202015 

Trade and other receivables

Amounts owed by group undertakings

Other debtors

Prepayments

Group
31 December 
2020
£

Group
31 December 
2019
£

Company
31 December 
2020
£

Company
31 December 
2019
£

-

95,339

66,659

-

11,779,540

9,950,510

102,924

50,685

56,583

64,820

42,327

38,200

161,998

153,609

11,900,943

10,031,037

The Group’s credit risk is primarily attributable to its other debtors. The Company’s credit risk is primarily 
attributable to the intercompany loan balances due from French subsidiaries. Based on prior experience and an 
assessment of the current economic environment, the directors did not consider any provision for irrecoverable 
amounts was required and consider that the carrying value of these assets approximates to their fair value.

The Company’s receivables due from Group undertakings are intercompany loan balances due from its three 
French subsidiaries. As of 31 December 2020, the directors believe that there has been no impairment to these 
values. This assessment is based on the Company’s oversight of the subsidiaries’ financial position as well as an 
assessment of the future prospects of the subsidiaries’ underlying development programs.

The Company considers that the amounts included in receivables due from group companies will prove 
recoverable. However, the timing of and the ultimate repayment of these amounts will depend primarily on the 
growth of revenues for the relevant group companies. Currently, the Company expects the amounts to be repaid 
over a number of years.

The total carrying amount of financial assets for the Group is £9,566,777 (2019: £4,458,535), consisting of trade and 
other receivables of £95,339 (2019: £102,924), investment in Incanthera Plc £2,418,258 (2019: £690,910), derivative 
financial asset £1,191,123 (2019: £2,299,861) and cash and cash equivalents of £5,862,057 (2019: £1,364,840).

The total carrying amount of financial assets for the Company is £20,885,688 (2019: £13,818,072), consisting of 
trade and other receivables of £11,900,943 (2019: £9,992,837), investment in shares in Incanthera Plc £1,792,682 
(2019: £690,910), investment in warrants in Incanthera Plc £625,576 (2019: £nil), derivative financial asset £1,191,123 
(2019: £2,299,861) and cash and cash equivalents of £5,375,364 (2019: £834,464).

16  Cash and cash equivalents

Group 
31 December 
2020 
£

Group 
31 December 
2019 
£

Company 
31 December 
2020 
£

Company 
31 December 
2019 
£

Cash and cash equivalents

5,862,057

1,364,840

5,375,364

834,464

Cash and cash equivalents comprise cash held by the Group and short-term bank deposits with an original 
maturity of three months or less at varying rates of interest over the period between 0.0% and 0.5%.

The directors consider that the carrying value of these assets approximates to their fair value.

The credit risk on liquid funds is limited because the counter-party is a bank with a high credit rating.

Included within the above is £50,000 held separately in a Royal Bank of Scotland bank account in respect of a 
charge held over cash balances with reference to the Company’s credit card facility.

76

ImmuPharma plc Report and Consolidated Financial Statements December 2020

Financial and Corporate InformationNotes to the Consolidated Financial Statements (continued)for the year ended 31 December 202017 

Financial liabilities – borrowings
- Group

Total borrowings within one year comprises:

Bank overdraft

Other loans

Convertible loan notes (note 24)

Please refer to note 23for details of maturity. 

31 December 
2020 
£

31 December 
2019 
£

316

6,623

634,902

641,841

471

26,307

-

26,778

Bank overdraft and other loans are non-interest bearing. Convertible loan notes are interest bearing with a fixed 
interest rate. The directors consider that the carrying amount of short and long-term liabilities approximates to 
their fair value.

18 

Trade and other payables

Trade payables

Other taxes and social security

Accruals and other creditors

Group 
31 December 
2020 
£

Group 
31 December 
2019 
£

Company 
31 December 
2020 
£

Company 
31 December 
2019 
£

418,072

90,267

110,698

619,037

329,701

71,133

104,255

505,089

142,483

136,816

-

110,698

253,181

-

104,255

241,071

The directors consider that the carrying amount of trade and other payables approximates to their fair value.

19 

Share capital
At 31 December 2020, the Company had no limit on its authorised share capital.

Allotted, called up and fully paid

2020 No.

2019 No.

2020 £

2019 £

At start of year:
Ordinary shares of £0.10 each

Movements during year:

Shares issued on 30 March 2020

Shares issued on 30 March 2020

Shares issued on 2 September 2020

Shares issued on 2 September 2020

Shares issued on 3 September 2020

Shares issued on 9 September 2020

Shares issued on 10 September 2020

Shares issued on 23 November 2020

Shares issued on 24 November 2020

167,360,920

167,360,920

16,736,093

16,736,093

 13,650,000

 2,000,000

 59,090,909

 682,242

 1,045,046

 1,429,938

 1,026,750

 1,430,510

 2,504,982

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

 1,365,000

 200,000

 5,909,091

 68,224

 104,505

 142,994

 102,675

 143,051

 250,498

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

At end of year

250,221,297

167,360,920

25,022,130

16,736,093

ImmuPharma plc Report and Consolidated Financial Statements December 2020

77

Financial and Corporate InformationNotes to the Consolidated Financial Statements (continued)for the year ended 31 December 202019 

Share capital (continued)
During the financial year, the Company issued in total 82,860,377 new ordinary shares.

Details of new shares issued during the financial year 2020 are summarised as follows:

On 30 March 2020 the Company issued 13,650,000 new ordinary shares with nominal amount of £1,365,000, with 
£65,000 deducted from reserves in relation to value payment shares. The gross proceeds amounted to £1,300,000 
and were deferred under the Sharing Agreement.

On 30 March 2020 the Company issued 2,000,000 new ordinary shares with nominal amount of £200,000 and gross 
proceeds amounted to £200,000.

On 2 September 2020 the Company issued 59,090,909 new ordinary shares with nominal amount of £5,909,091 
and gross proceeds of £6,500,000, with share premium of £590,909.

On 2 September 2020 the Company issued 682,242 new ordinary shares with nominal amount of £68,224, with 
£68,224 deducted from reserves in relation to value payment shares.

On 3 September 2020 the Company issued 1,045,046 new ordinary shares with nominal amount of £104,505, with share 
premium of £10,451. The new ordinary shares were issued in relation to the conversion of the convertible loan notes.

On 9 September 2020 the Company issued 1,429,938 new ordinary shares with nominal amount of £142,994, with share 
premium of £14,299. The new ordinary shares were issued in relation to the conversion of the convertible loan notes.

On 10 September 2020 the Company issued 1,026,750 new ordinary shares with nominal amount of £102,675, with share 
premium of £10,268. The new ordinary shares were issued in relation to the conversion of the convertible loan notes.

On 23 November 2020 the Company issued 1,430,510 new ordinary shares with nominal amount of £143,051, with share 
premium of £14,305. The new ordinary shares were issued in relation to the conversion of the convertible loan notes.

On 24 November 2020 the Company issued 2,504,982 new ordinary shares with nominal amount of £250,498 with share 
premium of £25,050. The new ordinary shares were issued in relation to the conversion of the convertible loan notes.

The total costs incurred in relation to the issue of new equity capital amounted to £1,008,356 of which £615,268 
was debited against share premium and the remaining £393,088 against retained earnings as there was not 
sufficient share premium credit for that new equity capital raised.

20 

Share based payments
Equity-settled and warrants
The Company adopted a new share option plan in March 2017 to replace the previous scheme, which had expired.

Details of the share options and warrants outstanding during the period are as follows:

Number 
of share 
options

Outstanding as at 31 December 2019

16,215,000

Expired during the year

Granted during 2020

 640,000

 9,625,000

Weighted 
average 
exercise 
price (£) 
of share 
options

0.811

0.865

Weighted 
average 
exercise 
price (£) of 
warrants 
options

Total number 
of options 
(Share 
options and 
Warrants 
options)

Number of 
warrants 
options

 153,850

0.52

16,368,850

0.20

28,983,299

 640,000

38,608,299

54,337,149

0.11

0.11

Outstanding as at 31 December 2020

25,200,000

0.58

29,137,149

Exercisable as at 31 December 2019

 1,093,850

0.785

-

-

 1,093,850

Became exercisable during the year 2020

14,481,150

Granted and exercisable during 2020

-

 153,850

28,983,299

14,635,000

28,983,299

Exercisable as at 31 December 2020

15,575,000

0.50

29,137,149

0.11

44,712,149

78

ImmuPharma plc Report and Consolidated Financial Statements December 2020

Financial and Corporate InformationNotes to the Consolidated Financial Statements (continued)for the year ended 31 December 2020The options and warrants outstanding as at 31 December 2020 had a weighted average remaining contractual life of 5 years.

20 

Share based payments (continued)
Equity-settled and warrants (continued)
Number of share options and warrants issued in 2020 had a contractual life between 3 to 10 years.

The options and warrants outstanding as at 31 December 2020 had exercise prices between £0.10 and £1.530 
(2019: £0.439 and £1.530).

Equity-settled share option scheme
The total value of options granted during 2017 and 2020 was calculated using the Economic Research Institute’s 
Black-Scholes pricing model. The inputs into the pricing model were as follows:-

Option grant date

Option value

Share price at grant date

Exercise price

Volatility

Vesting period

Expected life

Expected dividend yield

Risk free interest rate

30 March 
2017

£833,000

£0.5025

£0.5025

47%

3 years

7 years

0%

0.382%

13 July 
2017

24 November 
2017

1 December 
2017

25 November 
2020

£400,950

£3,928,838

£707,760

£913,958

£0.5675

£0.5675

47%

3 years

7 years

0%

0.382%

£0.9862

£0.9862

51%

3 years

7 years

0%

0.382%

£1.5300

£1.5300

52%

3 years

7 years

0%

0.382%

£0.129

£0.20

144%

3 years

7 years

0%

-0.024%

Expected volatility was determined by calculating the historical volatility of the Company’s share price to the 
date of the grant over a 3 year period. Expected life was determined by examining the exercise history of the 
Company’s option holders. No market-based conditions were used as inputs into the pricing model.

The total value of options granted during 2020 was calculated as above at £913,958. Of this amount, £25,388 has 
been charged in the financial statements for the year ended 31 December 2020. The remaining amount £888,570 
will be charged over the next 3 financial years ending 31 December 2023. 

The total value of options granted during 2017 was calculated as above at £5,870,548. Of this amount, £1,552,980 
has been charged in the financial statements for the year ended 31 December 2020. The total charged to date is 
£5,870,548 and there is no remaining amount to be charged in the year ending 31 December 2021.

The total value of options granted during the year ended 31 December 2016 was calculated as £301,280. As at 31 
December 2020 there was no remaining balance to be charged in the financial statements. (2019: £26,676). 

The total value of all other options granted in previous years has been fully charged in the financial statements in 
prior years.

Warrants
Warrant holder/grant date

01/04/20 Stanford Capital

10/06/20 L1 Capital

10/06/20 Lind Capital

02/09/20 SI Capital

02/09/20 Stanford Capital

Exercise price

No of warrants

Expected life

£0.10

£0.11

£0.11

£0.11

£0.11

915,205

12,820,127

12,820,127

1,213,920

1,213,920

10 years

3 years

3 years

10 years

10 years

The above warrants have been granted in connection to the funding raised in 2020. They have been valued based 
on estimated cost of service. The total value of warrants granted during 2020 was calculated  at £173,000. All of this 
amount, £173,000 has been charged to equity reserves for the year ended 31 December 2020.

ImmuPharma plc Report and Consolidated Financial Statements December 2020

79

Financial and Corporate InformationNotes to the Consolidated Financial Statements (continued)for the year ended 31 December 202021  Cash used in operations

Group
31 December 
2020  
£

Group
31 December 
2019
£

Company
31 December 
2020
£

Company
31 December 
2019
£

Operating loss

(5,589,432)

(6,281,644)

(3,537,507)

(3,575,225)

Depreciation and amortisation 

Share-based payments

(Increase)/decrease in trade and 
other receivables

Increase/(decrease) in trade and 
other payables

(Gain)/loss on foreign exchange

170,954

1,578,368

88,038

5,128

7,310

1,983,525

1,387,974

1,736,938

(8,380)

177,878

(40,876)

32,530

113,926

(145,372)

(408,818)

(522,689)

12,111

(135,354)

11,533

(521,313)

Cash used in operations

(3,879,936)

(4,963,710)

(2,308,524)

(2,308,227)

22  Related party transactions

a) Group

D Dimitriou receives part of his remuneration through a consultancy company owned by him, Dragon Finance 
AG. During the year ImmuPharma AG was charged £180,302 (2019: £169,790) for the provision of management 
services by Dragon Finance AG. D Dimitriou is a director of ImmuPharma (France) SA and ImmuPharma plc. 
All amounts received by D Dimitriou via Dragon Finance AG are incorporated in the remuneration table in the 
Directors Report on page 41.

T McCarthy receives his remuneration through a service company owned by him, Unnamed Ltd.  During the year 
ImmuPharma plc was charged £260,000 (2019: £260,000) for the provision of Chairman’s fees by Unnamed Ltd. All 
amounts received by T McCarthy via Unnamed Ltd are incorporated in the remuneration table in the Directors 
Report on page 41. 

During the year, an amount of £119,369 (2019: £117,361) was paid to the wife of Dr R Zimmer in respect of services 
provided to ImmuPharma plc, ImmuPharma (France) SA and Ureka Pharma SAS. During the year ImmuPharma 
AG was charged £129,995 (2019: £nil) for the provision of consultancy services by Luca and Associates AG, a 
company which Dr R Zimmer is connected to. An amount of £40,191 (2019: £nil) was also paid to the daughter of 
Dr R Zimmer in respect of services provided to ImmuPharma (France). Dr R Zimmer issued loans to ImmuPharma 
(France) SA and Ureka Pharma SAS of £2,929 (2019: £nil) and £4,105 (2019: £nil) respectively. 

b) Company

During the year ended 31 December 2020, management charges of £568,562 (2019: £610,644) were rendered 
by ImmuPharma plc to ImmuPharma (France) SA. This amount was due to the Company at 31 December 2020. 
The Company also loaned the sum of £nil (2019: £684,135) to ImmuPharma (France) SA during the year ended 
31 December 2020. The total balance due to the Company from ImmuPharma (France) SA at 31 December 2020 
was £9,663,806 (2019: £8,597,241).  

During the year ended 31 December 2020, management charges of £142,141 (2019: £152,661) were rendered 
by ImmuPharma plc to Ureka Pharma SAS. This amount was due to the Company at the 31 December 2020. 
The Company also loaned the sum of £539,522 (2019: £528,930) to Ureka Pharma SAS during the year ended 
31 December 2020. The total balance due to the Company from Ureka Pharma SAS at 31 December 2020 was 
£2,121,596 (2019: £1,353,270).  

During the year ended 31 December 2020, management charges of £326,675 (2019: £169,901) were rendered by 
ImmuPharma AG to ImmuPharma plc of which no balance was owed at the year end (2019: £nil).

80

ImmuPharma plc Report and Consolidated Financial Statements December 2020

Financial and Corporate InformationNotes to the Consolidated Financial Statements (continued)for the year ended 31 December 202023 

Financial instruments
The Group’s financial instruments comprise of cash and cash equivalents, investment in Incanthera plc, derivative 
financial asset, borrowings and items such as trade payables, which arise directly from its operations. The main 
purpose of these financial instruments is to provide finance for the Group’s operations.

The Group’s operations expose it to a variety of financial risks including liquidity risk, interest rate risk, equity 
price risk and foreign exchange rate risk.  Given the size of the Group, the directors have not delegated the 
responsibility of monitoring financial risk management to a sub-committee of the Board. The Company’s finance 
department implements the policies set by the Board of Directors.

The principal financial instruments used by the Group from which financial instrument risk arises are as follows:-

Trade and other receivables

Shares in listed entity

Warrants in listed entity

Derivative financial asset

Cash and cash equivalents

Total financial assets

Financial liabilities – borrowings due within 1 year

Trade and other payables

Convertible loan notes

Total financial liabilities

Year ended 
31 December 
2020 
£

Year ended 
31 December 
2019 
£

95,339

1,792,682

625,576

1,191,123

5,862,057

9,566,777

6,939

528,770

634,902

1,170,611

102,924

690,910

-

2,299,861

1,364,840

4,458,535

26,778

433,956

-

460,734

ImmuPharma plc Report and Consolidated Financial Statements December 2020

81

Financial and Corporate InformationNotes to the Consolidated Financial Statements (continued)for the year ended 31 December 202023 

Financial instruments (continued)

Liquidity risk
Group

The Group actively maintains a mixture of long term and short-term debt finance that is designed to ensure it has 
sufficient available funds for operations and planned expansions. The Group monitors its levels of working capital 
to ensure that it can meet its debt repayments as they fall due.

The following table shows the contractual maturities of the Group’s financial liabilities, all of which are measured 
at amortised cost:

At 31 December 2020

6 months or less

6 – 12 months

1 – 2 years

2 – 5 years

Trade and 
other payables
£

Borrowings
£

Convertible 
liability
£

528,770

6,939

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

634,902

-

-

Total
£

535,709

634,902

-

-

Total contractual cash flows

528,770

6,939

634,902

1,170,611

Carrying amount of financial 
liabilities measured at amortised cost

528,770

6,939

634,902

1,170,611

Trade and 
other payables
£

Borrowings
£

Convertible 
liability
£

At 31 December 2019

6 months or less

6 – 12 months

1 – 2 years

2 – 5 years

433,956

26,778

-

-

-

-

-

-

Total contractual cash flows

433,956

26,778

Carrying amount of financial 
liabilities measured at amortised cost

433,956

26,778

-

-

-

-

-

-

Total
£

460,734

-

-

-

460,734

460,734

Company
The Company’s financial liabilities comprise trade and other payables with a carrying amount equal to gross cash 
flows payable of £142,483 (2019: £136,816), accrued purchases with a carrying amount of £110,698 (2019: £104,255) 
and convertible loan notes of £634,902 (2019: £nil), all of which are payable within 6-12 months.

Interest rate risk
Group
The Group has both interest bearing assets and interest bearing liabilities. Interest bearing assets comprise cash 
and cash equivalents denominated in Sterling, the Euro, the Swiss Franc and the US Dollar which earn interest at 
a variable rate. The directors will revisit the appropriateness of this policy should the Group’s operations change 
in size or nature. Interest bearing liabilities comprise of convertible loan notes denominated in US Dollar which 
are carried at amortised cost. The interest element is based on effective interest rate of 26% compared to coupon 
rate of 10%.

During the year, the Group’s cash and cash equivalents earned interest at a variable rate between 0.0% and 0.5% 
(2019: 0.0% and 0.5%).

82

ImmuPharma plc Report and Consolidated Financial Statements December 2020

Financial and Corporate InformationNotes to the Consolidated Financial Statements (continued)for the year ended 31 December 202023 

Financial instruments (continued)

Interest rate risk (continued)
Group (continued)

As at 31 December 2020, if LIBOR had increased by 0.5% with all other variables held constant, the post-tax profit 
and equity would have been higher by £27,985 (2019: £13,170). Conversely, if LIBOR had fallen by 0.5% with all 
other variables held constant, the post-tax profit and equity would have been lower by £27,985 (2019: £13,170).

Details of the terms of the Group’s borrowings are disclosed in note 17.

The Group also has non-interest bearing borrowings, which are carried at amortised cost, and therefore the risk 
is the change in the fair value of the borrowings. Changes in the market interest rates of these liabilities do not 
affect loss or equity and therefore no sensitivity analysis is required under IFRS 7.

Company
The Company has both interest bearing assets and interest bearing liabilities. Interest bearing assets comprise 
of cash and cash equivalents denominated in Sterling, which earn interest at a variable rate. Interest bearing 
liabilities comprise of convertible loan notes denominated in US Dollar which are carried at amortised cost. The 
interest element is based on effective interest rate of 26% compared to coupon rate of 10%.

During the year, the Company’s cash and cash equivalents earned interest at a variable rate between 0.0% and 
0.5% (2019: 0.0% and 0.5%).

As at 31 December 2020, if LIBOR had increased by 0.5% with all other variables held constant, the post-tax loss 
would have been lower and equity would have been higher by £18,631 (2019: £11,000). Conversely, if LIBOR had 
fallen by 0.5% with all other variables held constant, the post-tax loss would have been higher and equity would 
have been lower by £18,631 (2019: £11,000).

Foreign exchange rate risk
Group
The Group is exposed to foreign exchange rate risk as a result of having cash balances in Euros, Swiss Francs 
and US Dollars and a convertible loan notes in US Dollars. During the year, the Group did not enter into any 
arrangements to hedge this risk, as the directors did not consider the exposure significant given the short-term 
nature of the balances. The Group will review this policy as appropriate in the future.

As at 31 December 2020, if the Euro had weakened 10% against Sterling with all other variables held constant, 
the post-tax profit and equity would have been lower by £32,500 (2019: £43,000). Conversely, if the Euro had 
strengthened 10% against Sterling with all other variables held constant, the post-tax profit and equity would 
have been higher by £32,500 (2019: £43,000).

As at 31 December 2020, if the US Dollar had weakened 10% against Sterling with all other variables held 
constant, the post-tax profit and equity would have been lower by £25,700 (2019: £15,000). Conversely, if the US 
Dollar had strengthened 10% against Sterling with all other variables held constant, the post-tax profit and equity 
would have been higher by £25,700 (2019: £15,000).

As at 31 December 2020, if the Swiss Franc had weakened 10% against Sterling with all other variables held 
constant, the post-tax profit and equity would have been lower by £16,500 (2019: £7,500). Conversely, if the Swiss 
Franc had strengthened 10% against Sterling with all other variables held constant, the post-tax profit and equity 
would have been higher by £16,500 (2019: £7,500).

Company
The Company is exposed to foreign exchange rate risk through the payment of non-Sterling amounts, 
intercompany balances in Euros and Swiss Francs and as a result of having cash balances in Euros and US Dollars. 
The Company’s convertible loan notes are also held in US Dollars. During the year, the Company did not enter 
into any arrangements to hedge this risk, as the directors did not consider the exposure significant. The Company 
will review this policy as appropriate in the future.

As at 31 December 2020, if the Euro had weakened 10% against Sterling with all other variables held constant, 
the post-tax profit and equity would have been lower by £3,000 (2019: £1,500). Conversely, if the Euro had 
strengthened 10% against Sterling with all other variables held constant, the post-tax profit and equity would 
have been higher by £3,000 (2019: £1,500).

ImmuPharma plc Report and Consolidated Financial Statements December 2020

83

Financial and Corporate InformationNotes to the Consolidated Financial Statements (continued)for the year ended 31 December 202023 

Financial instruments (continued)

Foreign exchange rate risk (continued)
Company (continued)

As at 31 December 2020, if the US Dollar had weakened 10% against Sterling with all other variables held 
constant, the post-tax profit and equity would have been lower by £25,700 (2019: £15,000). Conversely, if the US 
Dollar had strengthened 10% against Sterling with all other variables held constant, the post-tax profit and equity 
would have been higher by £25,700 (2019: £15,000).

Equity price risk
Group and Company

The Group holds the investment in shares in Incanthera, trading on AQSE, described in further detail in Note 12. 
The Group and Company are exposed to equity price risk as the sale of any Incanthera plc shares will fluctuate 
depending on the future share price. If ImmuPharma sold their shares in Incanthera for 10% less than the issue 
price of 9.5p, this would indicate a reduction in investment value of £179,268 which would increase the Group’s 
and Company’s loss by £179,268. If ImmuPharma sold their shares for 10% more than the issue price of 9.5p, this 
would indicate an increase in fair value of £179,268 which would decrease the Group’s and Company’s loss by 
£179,268.

The Group has also entered into a derivative transaction during the year 2020, details of which can be found at 
note 14. The risk associated with this transaction is the variable consideration receivable, which depends on the 
Company’s share price. During the year, the Group did not enter into any arrangements to hedge this risk, as the 
directors did not consider the exposure significant given the short term nature of the balance. The Group will 
review this policy as appropriate in the future.

If the Company’s share price had weakened 10% with all other variables held constant, the post-tax loss would 
have been higher and equity would have been lower by £129,239. Conversely, if the Company’s share price had 
strengthened by 10% with all other variables held constant, the post-tax loss would have been lower and equity 
would have been higher by £129,239.

The following is a comparison by category of the carrying amounts and fair values of the Group’s financial assets 
and liabilities at 31 December 2020. Set out below the table is a summary of the methods and assumptions used 
for each category of instrument.

Trade and other receivables at 
amortised cost

Derivative financial asset

Shares in listed entity

Warrants in listed entity

Carrying 
amount 
2020
£

95,339

1,191,123

1,792,682

625,576

Fair
Value
2020
£

95,339

1,191,123

1,792,682

625,576

Carrying 
amount
2019
£

102,924

2,299,861

690,910

-

Fair
Value
2019
£

102,924

2,299,861

690,910

-

Financial liabilities at amortised cost

1,170,611

1,170,611

460,734

460,734

4,875,331

4,875,331

3,554,429

3,554,429

84

ImmuPharma plc Report and Consolidated Financial Statements December 2020

Financial and Corporate InformationNotes to the Consolidated Financial Statements (continued)for the year ended 31 December 202023 

Financial instruments (continued)

Equity price risk (continued)
Group and Company (continued)

Trade and other receivables at amortised cost

The fair value approximates to the carrying amount because of the short maturity of these instruments.

Derivative financial asset

The asset is recorded at fair value and is calculated based on ImmuPharma’s share price at the year end.

Financial liabilities at amortised cost

The fair value approximates to the carrying amount because the majority are associated with variable-rate interest 
payments that are re-aligned to market rates at intervals of less than one year.

Shares in listed entity

The balances are recorded at fair value and are determined by using published price quotations in an active 
market or using a valuation technique based on the price of recent investment methodology.

Warrants in listed entity

The balances are recorded at fair value and are determined by using published price quotations in an active 
market or using a valuation technique based on the price of recent investment methodology.

Fair value measurement

The Group measures the fair value of its financial assets and liabilities in the Statement of Financial Position in 
accordance with the fair value hierarchy. The hierarchy groups financial assets and liabilities into three levels 
based on the significance of inputs used in measuring the fair value of the financial assets and liabilities. The fair 
value hierarchy has the following levels:

Level 1 fair value measurements are those derived from unadjusted quoted prices in active markets for identical 
assets and liabilities;

Level 2 fair value measurements are those derived from inputs, other than quoted prices included within level 1, 
that are observable either directly (i.e. as prices) or indirectly (i.e. derived from prices);

Level 3 fair value measurements are those derived from valuation techniques that include inputs for the asset or 
liability that are not based on observable market data.

ImmuPharma plc Report and Consolidated Financial Statements December 2020

85

Financial and Corporate InformationNotes to the Consolidated Financial Statements (continued)for the year ended 31 December 202023 

Financial instruments (continued)

Equity price risk (continued)
Fair value measurement (continued)

The following table presents the Group’s financial assets that are measured at fair value at 31 December 2020:

Shares in listed entity 

Warrants in listed entity

Derivative financial asset

As at 31 December 2020

Level 1
£

-

-

-

Level 2
£

1,792,682

625,576

1,191,123

3,609,381

Level 3
£

-

-

-

Summary of financial assets held at level 2 fair value:

Warrants in 
listed entity
£ 

Shares in 
listed entity
£

Total
£

1,792,682

625,576

1,191,123

3,609,381

Total
£

690,910

250,000

20,488

As at 1 January 2020

Additions

Initial recognition value on inception

Revaluation at fair value

As at 31 December 2020

-

-

20,488

605,088

625,576

690,910

250,000

-

851,772

1,456,860

1,792,682

2,418,258

The fair value has been assessed at 31 December 2020 and is based on the ImmuPharma Plc shareholding of 
15.35% of Incanthera plc.

Fair value brought forward 

Fair value at inception

Payments received under Sharing Agreement

Net losses recognised in Income Statement

As at 31 December 2020

Derivative financial asset
£

2,299,861

1,300,000

(1,292,393)

(1,116,345)

1,191,123

The consideration receivable is variable depending on the Company’s share price and the derivative financial 
asset is revalued through the Income Statement with reference to the Company’s closing share price. The 
valuation methodology and inputs are detailed in note 14. 

Capital Risk
Group and Company

The Group and Company considers its capital under management to be its cash and cash equivalents and 
share capital and reserves. The Group and Company’s overall objective in managing its capital is to support 
the strategic objectives of the business: the development of potential new drugs. Decisions regarding the 
management of capital are taken by the Board in conjunction with regular strategic planning and budget reviews. 

86

ImmuPharma plc Report and Consolidated Financial Statements December 2020

Financial and Corporate InformationNotes to the Consolidated Financial Statements (continued)for the year ended 31 December 202024  Convertible Loan Notes

Group 
31 December 
2020
£

Group 
31 December 
2019
£

Company 
31 December 
2020
£

Company 
31 December 
2019
£

Value of loan at inception  

Issue costs 

Equity component

Value of shares converted

Repurchased during the year

Exchange differences on revaluation 

Interest expense 

Loss on revaluation  

2,153,824

(232,263)

(31,623)

(799,846)

(815,166)

(44,500)

199,190

205,286

634,902

-

-

-

-

-

-

2,153,824

(232,263)

(31,623)

(799,846)

(815,166)

(44,500)

199,190

205,286

634,902

-

-

-

-

-

-

On 10 June 2020, the Company issued £2.4 million/$3.0 million (face value) convertible loan notes. The proceeds 
received equated to £2.15 million/$2.7 million (before expenses of £0.3 million/$0.3 million).

The value of liability component and the equity conversion component were determined at the date the 
instrument was issued. The fair value of the liability was calculated at the rate of interest for similar debt without 
the conversion option of 19.90%.

On initial recognition the value of the equity amounted to £56k and the liability amounted to £1,835k. 

At the year end the liability had a fair value of £635k.

ImmuPharma plc Report and Consolidated Financial Statements December 2020

87

Financial and Corporate InformationNotes to the Consolidated Financial Statements (continued)for the year ended 31 December 202024  Convertible Loan Notes (continued)

The summary of the key terms of the loan notes is as follows.

Term

Conversion price

Conversion by the Company

18 months

17.96p, which is equivalent to 120% of the 
Volume Weighted Average Price (“VWAP”) of the 
ordinary shares for 09 June 2020. 

On 2 September 2020, (as the result of additional 
placing) the conversion price has been adjusted 
downwards to 11p. 

During the maturity period, if the VWAP on each 
of at least 20 consecutive trading days shall be 
equal to or have exceeded 35.92p (200% of the 
Conversion Price)

Conversion by the Investors

At any time during the maturity period.

Security

Coupon & Payment

Redemption

25 

Subsequent events
There were no subsequent events.

All amounts falling due under the Convertible Loan 
Notes will be secured by debenture constituting a 
first-ranking fixed and floating charge over all the 
assets of the Company (the “Debenture”)

10% per annum, payable quarterly in arrears

The Convertible Loan Notes can be redeemed:

-in the event of additional funds receipt by the 
Company, Investors have rights to repurchase any 
unconverted securities to the value of up to 25% 
of the gross proceeds of financing, at 105% of 
face value;

-upon Nasdaq listing ImmuPharma can offer to 
redeem all or part of the unsecured convertible 
notes at 105% of face value plus accrued interest;

-otherwise, automatically at the end of the term.

88

ImmuPharma plc Report and Consolidated Financial Statements December 2020

Financial and Corporate InformationNotes to the Consolidated Financial Statements (continued)for the year ended 31 December 2020‘biomarkers’ 

measurable biological responses used as predictors of clinical effects.

‘CRO’ 

‘drug-like’ 

‘Lupus’ 

‘PDCT’ 

‘peptide’ 

‘Pharma’ 

‘Phase 0’ 

‘Phase I’ 

‘Phase II’ 

‘Phase III’ 

contract research organisation.

having the potential to become a drug product candidate due to its physical and 
chemical characteristics.

an autoimmune inflammatory disease of unknown etiology.

peptide to drug converting technology.

a molecule comprised of a series of amino acids (or a small subpart of a protein).

abbreviation for “Pharmaceutical”; sometimes in the industry “pharma” also denotes 
a pharmaceutical company.

the stage of development of a drug candidate before the first administration to man, 
during which all mandatory data required by regulatory bodies such as the FDA or the 
EMEA is generated and filed.

the stage of development of a drug candidate during which it is administered to man 
(usually healthy volunteers) for the first time. Phase I studies are designed to assess 
primarily the safety and tolerability of the drug candidate and gather information on 
its ADME. This phase is also used whenever possible to evaluate surrogate markers 
which are indicative of the clinical efficacy of the drug candidate.

the stage of development of a drug candidate during which therapeutic studies are 
conducted in limited numbers of patients using data generated in Phase I studies to 
determine dose regimen and primary efficacy, and to examine therapeutic outcomes 
and monitor safety in patients.

the stage of development of a drug candidate during which it is tested in large 
scale pivotal trials on, typically, between 200 to 4000 patients to demonstrate overall 
efficacy, tolerability and safety with a dose regimen as determined in Phase II. The 
drug candidate must generally prove to be statistically better than placebo or the 
current best therapy in terms of efficacy, safety or quality of life.

ImmuPharma plc Report and Consolidated Financial Statements December 2020

89

Financial and Corporate InformationGlossary of Technical TermsPortrait photography: Johnny Haddock / www.johnnyhaddock.co.uk
Produced by: Diversified Global Graphics Group - DG3 / www.dg3.com

ImmuPharma plc1 Bartholomew CloseLondonEC1A 7BLUKTel: +44 20 7152 4080Fax: +44 20 7152 4001investors@immupharma.comwww.immupharma.com