Quarterlytics / Healthcare / Biotechnology / ImmuPharma- Plc

ImmuPharma- Plc

imm · LSE Healthcare
Claim this profile
Ticker imm
Exchange LSE
Sector Healthcare
Industry Biotechnology
Employees 11-50
← All annual reports
FY2023 Annual Report · ImmuPharma- Plc
Sign in to download
Loading PDF…
ImmuPharma plc 
Report and Consolidated Financial Statements 
For the Year Ended 31 December 2023

Contents

Chairman’s Report  

Financial Review  

Strategic Report  

Business Overview and Prospects  

Business Strategy  

Product Pipeline  

Key objectives and performance 

Principal Risks and Uncertainties 

Forward-Looking Statements 

Board of Directors 

Scientific Collaborators 

Officers and Professional Advisers 

Corporate Governance Report 

Directors’ Report 

Statement of Directors’ Responsibilities 

Independent Auditor’s Report 

Consolidated Income Statement 

Consolidated Statement of Comprehensive Income 

Consolidated Statement of Financial Position 

Consolidated Statement of Changes in Equity 

Consolidated Statement of Cash Flows 

Company Statement of Financial Position 

Company Statement of Changes in Equity 

Company Statement of Cash Flows 

Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements 

Glossary of Technical Terms 

Page
2 

11

13

14

15

16

23

24

27

28

32

35

36

40

44

45

51

52

53

54

55

56

57

58

59

87

ImmuPharma plc Report and Consolidated Financial Statements December 2023 

1

 
 
Chairman’s Report

2 

ImmuPharma plc Report and Consolidated Financial Statements December 2023

[Section]Xxxxx (continued)XxxxxAnnual Review

Chairman’s Report

The first part of 2023 was a period of further progress for 
ImmuPharma, as we continued to focus on progressing 
our late-stage pipeline assets specifically, within our 
P140 autoimmune technology platform. The end of 
2023 culminated in a significant update which centred 
on progressing the systemic lupus erythematosus 
(SLE) international Phase 3 study. It was confirmed that 
Simbec-Orion has been appointed as the Contract 
Research Organisation (“CRO”) to carry out the study, 
following extensive due-diligence and a six-month tender 
process, involving three different CROs.

In addition, a Phase 3 dose-range study, rather than 
a Phase 2/3 adaptive study, is the preferred design. 
Importantly, the direct Phase 3 route is faster to filing for 
approval whilst also incorporating the Food and Drug 
Administration (FDA’s) request for demonstration of a 
dose-ranging in the pivotal program.

The international SLE Phase 3 dose-range study design 
and protocol is substantially different from the previous 
Phase 3 clinical trials completed by ImmuPharma in 2018. 
Dosing will be significantly higher and subcutaneous 
injection, once a month, will be administered with a highly 
convenient and patient friendly autoinjector. The doses 
are safe and well. Two planned interim analyses during 
the study will allow early detection of the effectiveness 
of P140.

Recent further insights into P140’s mechanism of 
action (“MOA”) confirms its position as the only non-
immunosuppressing molecule in clinical development 
in the industry. The favourable impact of P140 on 
immune system homeostasis also support P140 as a new 
potential standard of care not only for SLE sufferers, but 
for patients suffering from a multitude of autoimmune 
diseases that are caused by the same underlying 
malfunction. This also agrees with many preclinical animal 
models of autoimmune diseases where P140 has clearly 
demonstrated efficacy.

Positive progress with P140 was also announced in 
May 2023 for another autoimmune disease with high 
medical need disease, chronic idiopathic demyelinating 
polyneuropathy (“CIDP”). The Company received positive 
feedback from the Food and Drug Administration (FDA) 
at a Pre-Investigational New Drug Application (pre-IND) 
meeting for a late-stage Phase 2/3 adaptive clinical 
program. CIDP is a rare disease and will qualify as orphan 
indication following full-IND submission.

Based on the progress of the clinical programs the 
Company is also actively in discussions with a number of 
potential commercial partners for programmes across the 
Company’s development portfolio.

In September 2023, ImmuPharma also completed a 
successful fundraising comprising gross proceeds of 
£130,683 via the Winterflood Retail Access Platform 
(“WRAP”), in addition to £1.35 million being raised in a 
Subscription and Direct Subscription in August 2023.

SLE/P140 New dose strategy, study design 
and MOA clarity
There are an estimated 1.5 million people suffering from 
SLE in the US (Source: SLE Foundation of America), 
5 million in the US/Europe but 16 million globally. The 
prevalence in China may be 3-4 times that seen in the US. 
Current ‘standard of care’ treatments, including steroids 
and immunosuppressants, can potentially have either 
serious side effects for patients or limited efficacy, with 
over 60 per cent of patients not adequately treated.

ImmuPharma believes P140 has the potential to be a 
novel specific drug therapy for the treatment of SLE by 
specifically restoring an imbalanced immune system 
and halting disease progression in many autoimmune 
diseases, of which SLE is a well-known example.

To this end, the whole P140 program was re-examined 
in 2021/22, and the Board decided that it required a 
completely different approach, not only to commence 
a new Phase 3 study in SLE, but also to be clear on the 
product offering and target product profile. The three 
pillars of strength and confidence in our new program are 
dose, design and MOA.

After three FDA guidance meetings, further human 
and animal pharmacokinetics studies and reconciliation 
with efficacy demonstrated in the animal models, it 
was concluded that the previous dose used in clinical 
studies was significantly too low. The new Phase 3 study 
will include a dose-range over 20 times higher than the 
previous Phases 3 which used 200 micrograms.

The design of the pivotal Phase 3 study includes a dose-
range. This design is faster to complete than a Phase 2/3 
adaptive study, while at the same time incorporating all 
the key objectives. We confidently expect the efficacious 
dose to be within this dose-range and we expect no 
adverse events that could lead to product label warnings 
seen with all other approved drugs and standard of care, 
which are all immunosuppressants. The study design 
allows two interim analyses, so there will be short term 
updates on clinical activity of the drug. P140 is not an 
immunosuppressant, so a key objective will be to taper 
the use of steroids which are currently the standard 
of care. The study will also include analysis of certain 
biomarkers in relation to efficacy.

ImmuPharma plc Report and Consolidated Financial Statements December 2023 

3

 
Annual Review

Chairman’s Report (continued)

The lack of immunosuppression is explained by 
our refined MOA. All other molecules currently 
in development possess varying degrees of 
immunosuppression, which give rise to side effects and 
limit the dose that can be used to achieve efficacy.

New MOA evidence shows that P140 restores the 
tolerance systems by enabling tolerogenic antigen 
presenting cells (like dendritic cells) to function properly. 
As malfunction of the tolerance systems seems to be 
the root cause of most if not all autoimmune diseases, 
it explains why P140 is so broadly efficient across most 
autoimmune indications in animal models. P140 is the 
only non-immunosuppressive molecule in the industry 
in clinical development for the treatment of SLE. These 
insights and new internal data will provide the potential 
to significantly fortify the intellectual property position 
of P140.

This target product profile of P140 is a new gold standard 
therapy, conveniently self-administered by the patient 
with the autoinjector, once a month, which is safe and well 
tolerated unlike standard of care or any other molecule 
in development which are all immunosuppressants with 
significant safety warnings and quality of life impacts. 
The new Phase 3 design will aim to study the ability 
to significantly reduce or remove the need or harmful 
standard of care therapy i.e. oral steroids or other 
immunosuppressants.

Simbec-Orion
Simbec-Orion is an experienced, full-service Contract 
Research Organisation, with offices across the UK, Europe, 
and the United States, specialising in Rare & Orphan 
conditions. Simbec-Orion has previous direct experience 
in SLE trials including conducting ImmuPharma’s last 

Phase 3 study completed in 2018 and more recently 
conducted ImmuPharma’s Pharmacokinetics (“PK”) study 
completed in 2022.

P140 and Avion Pharmaceuticals | Background
On 28 November 2019, ImmuPharma and Avion signed 
an exclusive Trademark, License and Development 
Agreement for P140 (P140/Lupuzor™), with Avion 
agreeing to fund a new international Phase 3 trial and 
commercialising in the US. The agreement also provides 
Avion an option on any other P140 indications.

Since then, there have been three guidance meetings 
with the FDA on the SLE program. At the first meeting the 
FDA requested ImmuPharma complete a clinical PK study 
of P140.

The study was a Phase 1, open-label, single dose 
pharmacokinetic study of P140 after subcutaneous and 
intravenous administration in healthy male volunteers. 
Patients received a single subcutaneous injection of 
200μg or 800μg P140 or a single intravenous injection 
of 800μg P140. There was a clear time and dose-related 
PK profile, which is detectable in the blood of human 
volunteers and applicable for all potential clinical dosing 
regimens of P140. In-line with all human dosing to date, 
P140 was safe and well tolerated across all doses and in 
all subjects.

Following successful completion of the clinical PK study 
in 2022 the FDA guided on a new dosing regimen 
and following the receipt of comprehensive guidance 
from the FDA in June 2023, in conjunction with our US 
partner Avion, a Phase 2/3 adaptive clinical trial of P140 
(Lupuzor™) in patients with SLE was agreed.

4 

ImmuPharma plc Report and Consolidated Financial Statements December 2023

Annual Review

Chairman’s Report (continued)

Importantly however, after further deliberation between 
our clinical team, Avion and our CRO, Simbec-Orion, 
taking into account the further positive findings within the 
MOA of P140 (Lupuzor™), a Phase 3 study is the optimum 
route forward.

The new design of the international Phase 3 study 
includes a dose-range. We confidently expect the 
efficacious dose to be within this dose-range and we 
expect no adverse events that could lead to product label 
warnings seen with all other approved drugs and standard 
of care, which are all immunosuppressants. The study 
design allows two interim analyses, so there will be short 
term updates on clinical activity of the drug. P140 is not 
an immunosuppressant, so a key objective will be to taper 
the use of steroids which are currently standard of care. 
The study will also include analysis of certain biomarkers 
in relation to efficacy.

Chronic inflammatory demyelinating 
polyradiculoneuropathy (CIDP)/P140
A new major opportunity for P140 is for the treatment of 
CIDP, a rare acquired autoimmune disorder of peripheral 
nerves with high medical need. It is a neurological 
disorder characterised by progressive weakness and 
impaired sensory function in the legs and arms. CIDP is 
a potential orphan drug indication which would provide 
patent life extension of 7 years post-approval.

For P140 in CIDP, we announced in April 2023 that 
we had received confirmation from the FDA for a 
pre-Investigational New Drug (“PIND”) meeting date 
of 16 May 2023, to consider a Phase 2/3 adaptive trial 
study protocol.

In May 2023, ImmuPharma received positive guidance from 
FDA following the PIND meeting that confirms the route 
for a Phase 2/3 adaptive clinical study of P140 in CIDP.

The FDA feedback recognises that P140 is suitable to be 
studied in another disease indication in addition to SLE 
and this strongly supports the underlying science and 
mechanism of action of P140 across several auto-immune/
inflammatory diseases and is a significant breakthrough 
for the P140 platform.

The Phase 2/3 adaptive clinical trial will be the first 
pivotal stage study of P140 in patients with CIDP: a rare 
neurological disease with high medical need.

An IND application is now being prepared for submission 
to the FDA, incorporating all guidance points. An 
application for Orphan Drug status for CIDP will be also 
submitted in parallel to the full IND application.

Simbec-Orion has been appointed as the CRO for this 
program.

The CIDP market is expected to reach global sales of 
US$2.7bn by 2029.

Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique 
(CNRS)
ImmuPharma continues to have important collaboration 
arrangements with the Centre National de la Recherche 
Scientifique (“CNRS”), the French National Council 
for Scientific Research and the largest basic research 
organisation in Europe. This is where Lupuzor™/
P140 platform was invented by Prof. Sylviane 
Muller, Emeritus Research Director at the CNRS. 

ImmuPharma plc Report and Consolidated Financial Statements December 2023 

5

 
Annual Review

Chairman’s Report (continued)

Through this partnership, the CNRS will be entitled 
to receive from ImmuPharma low double-digit royalty 
payments of funds received by ImmuPharma from Avion 
through the Licence and Development Agreement and 
through further commercialisation deals for territories 
outside of the US.

We also look for valuable deals for non-core assets as 
evidenced by a collaborative deal, signed in March 2023, 
with Orano on ImmuPharma’s peptide technology as a 
vector for cancer radiotherapy. The initial collaboration is 
for 12 months and a small undisclosed upfront payment 
was paid to ImmuPharma.

Pipeline Overview
ImmuPharma is a biopharmaceutical company that 
specialises in the usage and development of biopolymers, 
specifically peptides.

Autoimmunity & Inflammation
P140 is a peptide discovered by Professor Sylviane Muller 
and licensed to the Company by our long standing 
collaboration partner, the CNRS.

Our research strategy is based on two strategic axes: 
research based on external collaboration aimed at 
discovering new active ingredients, which has led to the 
development of our most advanced project in terms of 
clinical development: P140, an active peptide against the 
auto-immune disease, SLE and internal research based 
on the use of molecular programming technologies, 
which has notably led to the development of the BioAMB 
(antifungal) and BioCIN (antibacterial) projects.

This research, for original biopolymer-based active 
compounds, has led us to collaborate with the world-
renowned Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique, 
(CNRS) in France and Imperial College London. These 
collaborations enable us to access innovative research 
with substantial embedded value and to work with many 
leading scientists and clinicians.

ImmuPharma has exclusive rights to all of its intellectual 
property assets. Since a major Board and management 
restructuring, the team has refocused its key pipeline 
portfolio to maximise long-term shareholder value.

Our late-stage to preclinical pipeline is focused on two 
core therapeutic areas; autoimmunity & inflammation and 
anti-infectives.

Due to its “restorative” action on the immune system, 
P140 is a technology platform that can be applied across 
many autoimmune and inflammatory conditions. The 
Company is currently in clinical development of P140 for 
the treatment of SLE and CIDP.

P140 (Lupuzor™) for SLE
Lupuzor™, (forigerimod or P140) has commenced an 
international, Phase 3, dose-range pivotal study for 
systemic lupus erythematosus (SLE).

P140 is a peptide technology platform that targets 
autoimmune diseases such as SLE. Like all autoimmune 
diseases there is currently no cure against SLE. There are 
2 approved monoclonal antibody treatments that are 
prescribed, but in only 3% of SLE patients, otherwise, 
treatments are mostly steroids. Overall, the treatments are 
mainly immunosuppressants which can have significant 
side effects.

•  P140 has the potential to be a new standard of care 

therapy for the treatment of SLE.

•  P140 binds to heat shock protein 8 (HSPA8), which is 
over-expressed in abnormal antigen presenting cells.

6 

ImmuPharma plc Report and Consolidated Financial Statements December 2023

Annual Review

Chairman’s Report (continued)

•  P140 “restores” the immune system back to normal, 
by enabling tolerogenic antigen presenting cells to 
function properly. P140 is not an immunosuppressant 
unlike other molecules in development.

•  P140 is extremely safe, well-tolerated and patient 
friendly, and potentially can be self-administered 
through a subcutaneous injection, once a month 
for SLE.

P140 – Other indications
A number of additional autoimmune-related indications 
have been identified within the P140 platform. They all 
share the same common cause at the mechanistic level 
of the cell. Pre-clinical studies have now confirmed P140 
activity in asthma (acute and chronic), gout, periodontitis 
and IBD. There have been no new significant drug classes 
addressing these indications for many years.

P140 for CIDP
P140 (forigerimod) shows compelling pre-clinical data 
in Chronic Inflammatory Demyelinating Polyneuropathy 
(“CIDP”), a progressive inflammatory condition of 
the nerves.

P140’s efficacy has been proven in early pre-clinical 
models of CIDP.

A phase 2/3 adaptive trial is planned in 2024. Applications 
for full FDA IND and orphan drug designation are being 
prepared for submission. Full FDA IND approval and 
orphan drug designation is expected following the result 
of the Pre IND meeting.

P140 offers the potential to:

•  reduce the frequency of CIDP disease flares

•  reduce the need for hospital Intravenous 
Immunoglobulin Therapy (IVIg) therapy

•  simple auto-injection 1/month by patient at home

•  reduce costs for patient and healthcare system

What next?...
ImmuPharma has built up invaluable scientific knowledge 
by developing a peptide compound which can potentially 
treat a range of auto-immune diseases. Building on this 
experience, we are developing a new active peptide, 
targeting specific autoimmune pathologies. This new 
research programme is perfectly aligned with our strategic 
priorities. It’s a very exciting project that should create 
further opportunities for the Company.

Anti-Infection
Anti-infectives were chosen as a core therapy focus 
because of the ever-looming threat of new and resistant 
organisms, with few significant new products or even 
classes having been discovered or developed now for 
many years.

The innovative peptide technology at ImmuPharma 
Biotech has been a huge success and very recently has 
given rise to a number of novel development programs, 
out of which we have identified two core programs, in 
pre-clinical development: BioAMB and BioCin, which we 
believe have the best commercial opportunity and speed 
to market. Despite the preclinical stage, these programs 
are based on existing drugs that have been used for 
decades so the PK, efficacy and safety of those drugs is 
well understood. They will also be patent protected.

ImmuPharma plc Report and Consolidated Financial Statements December 2023 

7

 
Annual Review

Chairman’s Report (continued)

BioAMB | for systemic fungal infections
BioAMB is a groundbreaking amphotericin-B variant that 
promises both efficiency and safety.

Although AMB is highly effective, currently marketed AMB 
formulations may cause serious kidney toxicity and other 
severe reactions. BioAMB is not a typical reformulation but 
a Bio-drug entity which releases AMB as the active agent.

BioAMB aims to:

•  Significantly reduce toxicity and improve tolerance 

to amphotericin-B therapy

•  Use a simple injection vs IV infusion

•  Improve the frequency & duration of therapy

•  Provide a more powerful alternative to existing 1st line 

azole antifungal therapy where there is increasing 
resistance.

BioCIN | for severe bacterial infections
BioCIN is an innovative vancomycin-based treatment for 
efficient, safe, anti-infection treatment.

Vancomycin, a generic drug, is a last resort therapy for 
the treatment of sepsis and lower respiratory tract, skin, 
and bone infections caused by Gram-positive bacteria 
and the killer bug methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus 
aureus (MRSA).

Marketed since 1954, it is poorly absorbed from the gut 
and currently requires carefully controlled IV therapy over 
many hours.

BioCIN aims to:

•  Significantly reduce toxicity and improve tolerance to 

vancomycin therapy

•  Use a simple injection &/or oral admin vs IV infusion

•  Improve the frequency & duration of therapy

•  Improve efficacy through improved tolerance

Interest in Incanthera Plc
As at 31 December 2023, ImmuPharma had a 12.73% 
interest in Oncology specialist, Incanthera plc, which 
trades on Aquis Stock Exchange (“AQSE”) under the 
ticker (TIDM:INC).

ImmuPharma also has 7,272,740 warrants options 
in Incanthera at an exercise price of 9.5p pence. As 
announced in August 2023, the term of these Warrants 
has been extended by 12 months to 6 September 2024, 
being the same price at which new shares were issued in 
the Placing accompanying Incanthera’s listing in 2020.

On 18 December 2023, Incanthera announced a 
significant commercial skincare deal with Marionnaud 
(part of the A.S. Watson Group) initially across Europe 
and further roll outs in Asia. It confirmed that this 
deal is expected to generate significant revenues and 
profitability for Incanthera, in 2024 and beyond.

In conjunction, Incanthera announced that it had 
concluded a successful fundraise of £1,000,000, with 
new and existing institutional investors, which was 
oversubscribed, and was priced at £0.07, a premium of 
11.1% to the mid-market price at the close of trading on 
Friday 15 December 2023.

As a major shareholder in Incanthera during the year, we 
believe this is a significant milestone, which highlights the 
enormous opportunities within Incanthera’s revolutionary 
skincare range and as such ImmuPharma remains 
supportive of Incanthera.

8 

ImmuPharma plc Report and Consolidated Financial Statements December 2023

Annual Review

Chairman’s Report (continued)

More recently in April 2024, Incanthera provided an 
update to the agreement with Marionnaud.

Under the terms of the deal, Skin + CELL, the brand 
name of Incanthera’s luxury skin care range, will be initially 
launched in c. 100 of Marionnaud’s stores in Switzerland 
and Austria, followed by a planned roll out into the 
remaining 1,100 European stores, with subsequent 
anticipated roll outs into major Asian markets.

Incanthera has announced that the first order from 
Marionnaud has now doubled from 25,000 units to 
50,000 units due to the strong demand anticipated by 
Marionnaud’s management and that this first order, on 
track to be delivered during Q2 2024, will generate c. 
£2m revenue for Incanthera.

Incanthera also confirms that it projects revenues of £10m 
and profitability, for the financial year (“FY”) to 31 March 
2025, growing to revenues of £33m and increased 
profitability, in the following FY to 31 March 2026.

More insight into Incanthera’s technology and deal 
with Marionnaud is illustrated through the initiation of 
a Research Note by Stanford Capital Partners, which 
will shortly be available on the Incanthera plc website 
www.incanthera.com.

On 3 June 2024 the Company sold its investment in 
shares in Incanthera plc. All of the 9,904,319 shares held 
at the year end were sold at 15p per share realising gross 
proceeds of £1.5 million. ImmuPharma continues to hold 
7,272,740 warrants in Incanthera plc.

Capital subscription
On 31 August 2023, ImmuPharma announced subscriptions 
to raise £1.44 million through the issue of 76,500,000 
new ordinary shares of 1 pence each in the Company 

(“Ordinary Shares”) at a price of 2 pence per Ordinary 
Share (“Issue Price”) utilising existing authorities to allot 
shares. This comprised a subscription subject to a Sharing 
Agreement of £1.0 million (“Subscription”) and Direct 
Subscriptions of £0.44 million. The Company also entered 
into a sharing agreement (“Sharing Agreement”) with 
finance provider and existing shareholder, Lanstead Capital 
Investors L.P. (“Lanstead”) in relation to £1.0 million of the 
amount subscribed by them under the Subscription.

Further on 7 September 2023, the Company confirmed 
that it had conditionally raised gross proceeds of 
£130,683 through the issue of 6,534,150 New Ordinary 
Shares at a price of 2 pence to existing retail investors of 
the Company, via the Winterflood Retail Access Platform 
(“WRAP”), in addition to the £1.44 million raised in the 
Subscription and Direct Subscription.

Following admission of shares on 12 September 2023, 
the Company currently has 416,437,265 Ordinary Shares 
in issue. Since the Company currently holds no shares in 
treasury, the total number of voting rights in the Company 
will therefore be 416,437,265.

Variation of terms of the 2021 Warrants and 
the 2022 Warrants
In August 2023, there were a total of 101,042,350 
warrants in issue. Of these, 64,545,455 warrants, with 
an exercise price of 11p and an exercise period ending 
23 December 2031 (“2021 Warrants”), were issued 
under a warrant deed in December 2021 (see RNS 
notification headed “Subscription and Placing to raise 
£3.55million” dated 20 December 2021). The holders 
of these 2021 Warrants are Lanstead (40,000,000), Alora 
Pharmaceuticals, LLC (21,818,182) and an Institutional 
shareholder (2,727,273).

ImmuPharma plc Report and Consolidated Financial Statements December 2023 

9

 
Annual Review

Chairman’s Report (continued)

A further 30,000,000 warrants, with an exercise price 
of 5.5p and an exercise period ending 15 August 2032 
(“2022 Warrants”) were issued under a warrant deed in 
August 2022 (see RNS notification headed “Subscription/
Placing to raise £1.1m; Broker Option” dated 
3 August 2022). The holder of these 2022 Warrants is 
Lanstead (30,000,000).

These warrants are currently significantly “out of the 
money”.

The warrant deeds (between the Company and the 
respective counter-parties – the holders of warrants) 
have been varied, such that the exercise price of the 
2021 Warrants and 2022 Warrants is reduced from 
11 pence and 5.5 pence respectively to 2 pence.

The 2021 Warrants and 2022 Warrants will then be 
exercisable at the earlier of (i) the five day volume weighted 
average price of Ordinary Shares attaining 4 pence or (ii) 12 
months following First Admission or (iii) a takeover offer is 
announced for the Company. The reduction in the warrant 
exercise prices was agreed with all the warrant holders 
and from the Company’s perspective, there will be a 
higher probability of receiving additional funding from the 
exercise of these warrants as the share price appreciates 
and the warrants are ‘in the money’.

Following Second Admission the 101,042,350 warrants 
in issue represent 18.29 per cent of the fully diluted 
share capital (as enlarged following full exercise of these 
warrants and outstanding options and assuming full take 
up of the Retail Offer).

The Company issued 500,000 new Ordinary Shares to 
SPARK, and 3,750,000 new Ordinary Shares to SCP at 
an issue price of 2 pence per share in lieu of fees (“Fee 
Shares”). The Fee Shares were issued credited as fully 
paid and will rank pari passu in all respects with the 
Company’s existing issued Ordinary Shares.

Current Activities and Outlook
As a Board, we remain focused on bringing our two key 
late stage clinical assets, P140 (Lupuzor™) and CIDP, 
closer to the market, as well as securing partnering 
deals for our earlier stage assets, specifically within our 
anti-infectives program.

It has however taken longer than we anticipated to be 
at this crucial stage of development as we are now, 
particularly within our late stage asset of P140 (Lupuzor™) 
for SLE.

We however have made significant scientific progress 
over the last year and most importantly, following further 
detailed analysis of the protocol of the P140 (Lupuzor™) 
study; new insights into the MOA of P140, combined 
with the outstanding safety profile of the drug, we 
have compelling evidence that moving directly into a 
pivotal Phase 3 study for P140 (Lupuzor™), is the most 
appropriate route forward and as a result, we have a high 
level of confidence of the success of this study.

The second half of 2023 was an extremely busy but 
focused period for the team and I acknowledge the 
frustration of shareholders for the protracted period of time 
to reach decisions, including the appointment of the CRO 
Simbec-Orion for the P140 (Lupuzor™) Phase 3 study.

I thank everyone for their continued patience. We look 
forward to providing further updates on the progress of 
this study, together with progress on CIDP and our earlier 
stage programs throughout 2024.

We will also continue to concentrate on further 
commercial and partnering opportunities. In conjunction 
with the above objectives, we continue to take prudent 
measures on managing our cost base.

As a major shareholder in Incanthera, we are delighted 
with its progress over the last year and in particular its 
deal with Marionnaud, for its innovative luxury skincare 
product range.

In closing, we would like to thank our shareholders for 
their support as well as our staff, corporate and scientific 
advisers and our partners including CNRS and Avion.

Tim McCarthy 
Chairman & CEO 

4 June 2024

10 

ImmuPharma plc Report and Consolidated Financial Statements December 2023

Financial Review

ImmuPharma plc Report and Consolidated Financial Statements December 2023 

11

[Section]Xxxxx (continued)Xxxxx 
Annual Review

Financial Review

The financial results of the ImmuPharma Group in 
this report cover the year ended 31 December 2023. 
The Group’s principal activity is that of research and 
development of novel drugs to treat serious medical 
conditions.

Results
The Group recorded a loss for the year of £2.9 million 
(2022: £3.8 million). Basic and diluted loss per share was 
0.81p (2022: 1.26p). In accordance with the Group’s loss 
making position, no dividend is proposed.

Total Voting Rights & Warrants
The Company had a total of 701,422,198 ordinary shares 
in issue at 31 December 2023. The Company’s issued 
share capital now comprises 416,437,265 Ordinary Shares 
with one voting right each and 284,984,933 deferred 
shares with no rights to vote. Total warrants outstanding 
equal: 101,042,908.

Treasury Policy
The policy continues to be that surplus funds of the 
Group are held in interest-bearing bank accounts on 
short or medium maturities, until commitments to future 
expenditure are made, when adequate funds are released 
to enable future expenditure to be incurred. The Group’s 
Treasury Policy and controls are straightforward and 
approved by the Board.

Financial Strategy
The overall strategy is to maintain a tight control over 
cash resources whilst enabling continued progress of the 
Company’s development assets.

On behalf of the Board

Tim McCarthy 
Director

4 June 2024

Income Statement and Statement of 
Comprehensive Income
The operating loss for the year ended 31 December 2023 
was £3.2 million, up from £3.0 million for the year ended 
31 December 2022. The research and development 
expenditure was £2.0 million, in line with £2.0 million in 
2022. Administrative expenses were £1.0 million (2022: 
£0.8 million).

Finance income has increased from £28k in 2022 to 
£122k in 2023. Finance costs amounted to £0.4 million, 
down from £1.5 million in 2022, caused largely by the 
comparative fair value calculations on the Lanstead 
derivative financial asset. The loss after tax for the year 
was £2.9 million, a decrease from £3.8 million in 2022.

The amounts recognised directly in the Statement of 
Comprehensive Income include the total fair value loss of 
£46k (2022: fair value loss of £726k) which comprises the 
following components: fair value loss on shares held in 
Incanthera plc of £45k (2022: fair value loss of £520k) and 
fair value loss on Incanthera’s warrants of £1k (2022: fair 
value loss of £206k). Total comprehensive loss for the year 
was £3.0 million, a decrease from £4.5 million in 2022.

Statement of Financial Position
The Group cash and cash equivalents at 31 December 
2023 amounted to £0.2 million (2022: £0.7 million) with 
the decrease caused by the cash used in operating 
activities including research and development 
expenditure related to PK study offset by cash inflows 
from financing and investing activities. Trade and other 
payables increased to £1.7 million (2022: £1.5 million) 
and was largely due to PK study related expenditure. The 
total value of the financial asset equated to £0.6 million, 
comprising of shares in Incanthera of £0.6 million (2022: 
£0.7 million) and warrants in Incanthera of £1 (2022: £1k). 
At 31 December 2023 the Lanstead derivative financial 
asset amounted to £0.6 million (2022: £0.3 million). 
The increase was a result of the fair value calculation 
performed at year end, reflecting the new sharing 
agreement in the period offset by amounts received and 
losses recognised, further details can be seen in note 14.

12 

ImmuPharma plc Report and Consolidated Financial Statements December 2023

Strategic Report

ImmuPharma plc Report and Consolidated Financial Statements December 2023 

13

 
Annual Review

Strategic Report

The Board of ImmuPharma present their Strategic Report 
for the Group for the year ended 31 December 2023.

Vision and Values
ImmuPharma is an ethical organisation with the vision to 
develop novel drugs to treat serious medical conditions, 
delivering value to patients, medical professionals, 
healthcare payers and our shareholders.

Business Overview and Prospects
ImmuPharma plc is a specialty biopharmaceutical 
company that discovers and develops peptide-based 
therapeutics, headquartered in London and listed on 
the AIM of the London Stock Exchange (IMM). Its main 
research operation is in Bordeaux, France. ImmuPharma 
is dedicated to the development of novel drugs, largely 
based on peptide therapeutics, to treat serious medical 
conditions such as autoimmune diseases with high 
medical need.

ImmuPharma utilises an outsourcing model where 
development activities are assigned to contract research 
organisations (“CROs”), maintaining comparatively lower 
costs. ImmuPharma will manage the development of its 
own assets up to commercialisation, but actively seeks 
collaborative agreements with larger pharmaceutical 
companies at earlier stages of the development proceeds.

ImmuPharma’s portfolio includes novel peptide 
therapeutics within autoimmunity/inflammation and 
anti-infectives. The lead program, P140 is a first-in class, 
non-immunosuppressing, convenient and safe peptide 
treatment for autoimmune disease, which is in late-

stage development for the treatment of SLE and CIDP. 
Preclinical analysis also suggests therapeutic activity 
for many other autoimmune diseases that share the 
same mechanism of action. ImmuPharma and Avion 
Pharmaceuticals LLC (“Avion”) signed on 28 November 
2019, an exclusive Licence and Development Agreement 
and Trademark Agreement for P140 (Lupuzor™) to 
complete clinical development and commercialise it in the 
United States.

Collaboration with Centre National de la 
Recherche Scientifique (CNRS)
ImmuPharma has important collaboration arrangements 
with the Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique, the 
French National Council for Scientific Research and the 
largest basic research organisation in Europe.

As part of the collaboration arrangements, ImmuPharma 
has entered into a research agreement with the CNRS 
which relates to the therapeutic use of peptides and 
peptide derivatives. ImmuPharma has been granted the 
worldwide exclusive rights to exploit all discoveries made 
pursuant to this agreement and will co-own the relevant 
intellectual property with the CNRS.

The CNRS has granted additional exclusive worldwide 
licences to ImmuPharma covering rights to discoveries 
made prior to this agreement but related to it. 
Applications for additional patents, to be jointly owned by 
the CNRS and ImmuPharma, have already been and are 
being filed. The CNRS is entitled to a share of the revenue 
generated by ImmuPharma from the exploitation of the 
CNRS’ licensed and co-owned rights.

14 

ImmuPharma plc Report and Consolidated Financial Statements December 2023

Annual Review

Strategic Report (continued)

Business Strategy and Objectives
ImmuPharma focuses on developing pioneering and 
novel drugs in specialist therapeutic areas where there is a 
distinct lack of existing treatments and high medical needs.

ImmuPharma’s principal business objective is to 
enhance shareholder value through the development 
and commercialisation of novel drugs. Its strategies for 
achieving this objective include:

Since ImmuPharma’s foundation, our research strategy 
has been to work closely with the largest fundamental 
research organisation in Europe, the CNRS in France. This 
collaboration enables us to access innovative research 
with substantial embedded value at a relatively low cost, 
and to work with many leading scientists and doctors.

Our market strategy is to develop drug candidates to 
a point where further value can be added by licensing 
our assets to partners (primarily major pharmaceutical 
corporations) that are well placed to further develop 
and/or commercialise them. This strategy is exemplified 
by the corporate deal with Avion Pharmaceuticals signed 
in 2019, encompassing an exclusive agreement for P140 
(Lupuzor™), our lead drug candidate for the treatment 
of SLE, to complete development and commercialise in 
US territories.

•  pursuing a low-cost model of accessing world class 

research through our collaboration with the CNRS in 
France;

•  selecting specialist therapeutic areas where there are 

high unmet needs; 

•  managing the clinical development of novel drug 

candidates;

•  seeking collaborative agreements with partner 
companies to further the development and 
commercialisation of novel drug candidates; and

•  maintaining a small corporate infrastructure to 

minimise costs.

ImmuPharma plc Report and Consolidated Financial Statements December 2023 

15

 
Annual Review

Strategic Report (continued)

Pipeline Overview
ImmuPharma’s pipeline is focused on two core therapeutic 
areas:

•  Autoimmunity & Inflammation

•  Anti-Infectives

Each of these proprietary programs and respective drug 
candidates are novel peptide therapeutics and represent 
a novel approach to therapy.

Product Pipeline

Autoimmunity and Inflammation

P140 in SLE
ImmuPharma’s lead product candidate, P140, is in Phase 
3 for SLE and Phase 2/3 adaptive stage for CIDP. Both 
diseases are autoimmune diseases that share similar 
cellular causes that P140 can address therapeutically.

SLE is a chronic, life-threatening autoimmune, 
inflammatory disease with a pattern of flares and 
remission. SLE can affect multiple organs such as 
skin, joints, kidneys, blood cells, heart and lungs. 
The symptoms are varied and not always specific to 
one disease, making diagnosis difficult with patients 
presenting to several different specialists (mainly 
dermatologists, rheumatologists, and nephrologists). 

Awareness of the disease has steadily increased in recent 
years and should continue to do so due to well-organised 
patient groups and increased research and development 
activity into new treatments. New diagnostic tools are 
now in place and are increasingly used by physicians, 
which coupled with greater awareness, should lead to an 
increase in diagnosis rates. Targeting patients most likely 
to respond to P140 therapy will help more patients get 
access to P140 therapy.

There are an estimated 1.5 million people suffering from 
SLE in the US (source: Lupus Foundation of America), 
and an estimated 16 million globally. Current ‘standard 
of care’ treatments, including oral steroids and other 
immunosuppressants, can potentially have either 
serious side effects for patients or limited effectiveness. 
GlaxoSmithKline’s Benlysta was approved for SLE in 2011 
and Saphnelo in 2021. Despite product label warnings 
associated with using these drugs, Benlysta and Saphnelo 
currently command global annualised sales of ~ $2billion. 
The market sales of these two drugs combined represent 
only ~3- 5% of volume market share in the US. The 
target product profile of P140 suggests global peak sales 
estimate of $10bn in SLE using conservative assumptions. 
Standard of care for SLE is still oral steroid therapy.

16 

ImmuPharma plc Report and Consolidated Financial Statements December 2023

Annual Review

Strategic Report (continued)

P140 (Lupuzor™) was licensed to US Cephalon 
Pharmaceuticals in February 2009. ImmuPharma 
received upfront payments totalling US$45 million, with 
a US$500 million cash milestone payment structure 
plus royalties on future sales. In late 2011, following 
the acquisition of Cephalon by Teva Pharmaceuticals, 
ImmuPharma regained all product rights to P140. 
On 28 November 2019, ImmuPharma and Avion 
Pharmaceuticals signed an exclusive trademark, licence, 
and development agreement for P140 to fund a new 
optimised international Phase 3 trial for P140 and 
commercialising P140 in the US.

The agreement with Avion provides milestone payments 
and tiered double-digit royalties to ImmuPharma. Avion 
also have an option on any other P140 indications. Since 
the agreement there have been two guidance meetings 
with the FDA on the SLE program. At the first meeting 
the FDA requested ImmuPharma complete a clinical PK 
study of P140. Following successful completion of the PK 
study in 2022 the FDA guided on a new dosing regimen 
which has been built into a new Phase 2/3 adaptive 
clinical trial design.

P140 previously completed Phase IIb and Phase III 
clinical trials. The Phase III trial was carried out under 
a Special Protocol Assessment (SPA) from the US Food 
and Drug Administration (FDA) to conduct Phase III 

trials with Fast Track Designation. In 2015, ImmuPharma 
signed an agreement with Simbec-Orion to complete a 
pivotal Phase III clinical study of P140. Simbec-Orion is a 
full service international Clinical Research Organisation 
(CRO) specialising in rare and orphan conditions and has 
previous direct experience of SLE trials.

The Phase III trial was an international, double-blind, 
randomised, placebo-controlled trial. A total of 202 
patients received 200µg P140 or placebo once every 
month by subcutaneous injection. The study completed in 
January 2018 and top line results announced in April 2018. 
Although the study missed the overall primary endpoint, 
post-hoc analysis provided further insight to the design of 
a new clinical study with greater ability to show benefit in 
patients while maintaining good safety and tolerability.

ImmuPharma’s US partnership with Avion was established 
at the end of 2019, which then enabled the process of 
developing an appropriate late-stage clinical plan for 
P140 in SLE. Since then, there have been three guidance 
meetings with the FDA on the SLE program. At the first 
meeting the FDA requested ImmuPharma complete a 
clinical PK study of P140. Subsequently additional animal 
PK studies, dose analyses and insights into the MOA 
of P140 led to a new international Phase 3 dose range 
study design.

ImmuPharma plc Report and Consolidated Financial Statements December 2023 

17

 
Annual Review

Strategic Report (continued)

The reworking of the new SLE study also greatly 
contributed to finalising our clinical protocol for a new 
disease indication CIDP (Chronic Idiopathic Demyelinating 
Polyneuropathy).

P140 – Chronic Inflammatory Demyelinating 
Polyneuropathy (“CIDP”)
Professor Sylviane Muller’s preclinical work and 
publications also suggest that P140 may provide 
therapeutic benefit in CIDP. CIDP is a rare acquired 
autoimmune disorder of peripheral nerve, described 
by the National Institute of Neurological Disorders and 
Stroke (NINDS) as a neurological disorder characterized 
by progressive weakness and impaired sensory function 
in the legs and arms. Prevalence estimates suggest 
from 30,000-50,000 CIDP cases across US/Europe. The 
European Academy of Neurology/Peripheral Nerve 
Society (EAN/PNS) diagnosis guideline second update 
in 2021 notes that CIDP is the most common immune-
mediated neuropathy.

CIDP can occur in both genders at any age, it is more 
common in young men than women. The initial symptoms 
are tingling or numbness (beginning in the toes and 
fingers), weakness of the arms and legs, loss of deep 
tendon reflexes (areflexia), fatigue, and abnormal 
sensations. CIDP is closely related to Guillain-Barre 

syndrome, and it is considered the chronic counterpart 
of that acute disease. Complications of CIDP include 
permanent decrease or loss of sensation in areas of the 
body and permanent weakness or paralysis in areas of the 
body. These symptoms may result in impaired lower and 
upper limb function. Common deficits encountered in 
patients with CIDP include gait instability and the need for 
gait assistive devices include cane, walker or wheelchair. 
Upper limb manifestations may include impairment with 
day-to-day activities such as manipulating buttons or 
zippers or using dinner cutlery. Other symptoms may 
include pain, tremor and fatigue; each of which adds to 
the disability of patients independent of loss of motor 
and sensory control. While most disability from CIDP is 
thought to be disease related, one must also consider 
disability related to medication used to treat the disorder. 
For many patients the burden of treatment (side effects, 
cost, time, loss of autonomy) can be substantial.

There is a substantial personal and pharmacoeconomic 
burden of CIDP. The goals of CIDP treatment are to arrest 
the attack on the myelin sheath of nerves and to reduce 
symptoms, improve functional ability, prevent relapse, 
and maintain long-term remission. Immunoglobulins (Igs), 
corticosteroids, and plasma exchange are considered as 
first-line therapy.

18 

ImmuPharma plc Report and Consolidated Financial Statements December 2023

Annual Review

Strategic Report (continued)

In the US intravenous immunoglobulin (IVIG) is considered 
first line treatment. Multiple IVIG products including 
Panziga® (Pfizer), Gamunex (Grifols) and Privigen (CSL 
Behring) have been approved for treatment of adults 
with CIDP to improve neuromuscular disability and 
impairment. The mechanism by which IVIG improves CIDP 
is not clearly understood, but likely involves competing 
with or removing pathogenic auto-antibodies, thereby 
preventing myelin and nerve injury. Within a setting void 
of inflammatory nerve attack, nerves may auto-heal, and 
their function can be restored. In cases where nerve injury 
is severe or very chronic repair is an unrealistic objective, 
and the focus turns to preventing the disease from 
getting worse.

Other than IVIG, corticosteroids and plasma exchange 
are evidence-based proven effective CIDP treatment 
options. Plasma exchange is limited by the short durability 
of treatment effect, need for frequent exchanges, and 
tolerability as a chronic treatment. The many side effects 
of corticosteroids are well known. While these can be 
managed in the short term, as a long-term therapy 
corticosteroid generally impose too much collateral 
damage on patients to be considered a routine viable 
treatment option. In all patients, which treatment is given 

depends on comorbidities and contraindications, tried, 
and failed prior treatment attempts, and disease severity. 
With more aggressive treatment comes more potential for 
adverse outcomes, but that risk may be justified if disease 
disability is substantial. In the mildest cases in which 
symptoms do not impact functionality the disease may be 
managed with supportive care alone.

As discussed in the Chairman’s report, ImmuPharma 
has finalised a protocol for an international Phase 2/3 
adaptive clinical study which will be submitted for an IND 
application and application for orphan drug designation 
in H12024. Orphan drug designation would provide 
7 years’ marketing exclusivity post-approval.

ImmuPharma is working closely with Professor Jerome de 
Seze, a Professor in Neurology and PhD in Immunology and 
Head of the Neuroimmunology Department of Strasbourg 
Hospital. He is a recognised specialist in CIDP and will be 
the principal investigator for our forthcoming CIDP trial and 
has been involved in many CIDP trials. Professor Sylviane 
Muller, who has a longstanding relationship with Professor 
de Seze and his work within CIDP, will provide any necessary 
support for this programme.

ImmuPharma plc Report and Consolidated Financial Statements December 2023 

19

 
Annual Review

Strategic Report (continued)

This CIDP clinical study has much shorter treatment 
duration timelines than SLE meaning that this clinical trial 
could potentially complete ahead of the P140 Phase 3 
trial in SLE.

The new ongoing fortification of IP for P140 will allow the 
significant exclusivity for P140 well into the future in order 
to advance its potential into many autoimmune disease 
indications.

The CIDP programme is gaining a lot of interest in the 
Biopharmaceuticals industry given the orphan drug 
status, high medical need in a neurology therapy area, 
and limited therapeutic options which do not have any 
underlying disease-modifying benefits. The sales potential 
for P140 in CIDP is forecast to be over $750 million 
annually by 2031. The Company is in active discussions 
with potential commercial partners on this programme.

*Results were published in 2018 in the ‘Journal 
of Autoimmunity 92 (2018) 114–125’ entitled: 
“An autophagy-targeting peptide to treat chronic 
inflammatory demyelinating polyneuropathies”.

P140 – Other indications
As part of the ongoing research into P140, several new 
indications have been revealed. They all share the same 
common cause at the mechanistic level of the immune 
cell. Pre-clinical studies have now confirmed P140 
activity in asthma (acute and chronic), gout, irritable 
bowel disease and periodontitis. There is still significant 
unmet medical need in all these diseases states. 

P140 – Second generation
ImmuPharma has commenced work to develop an 
improved version of P140, a second generation product 
that aims to further strengthen the IP position and deliver 
active P140 with improved dosing regimens.

Anti-Infectives
Anti-infectives was chosen as a core therapy focus 
because of the ever-looming threat of new and resistant 
organisms, with few significant new products or even 
classes having been discovered or developed now for 
many years. Our proprietary peptide technology lends 
itself well to taking established products and greatly 
improving their pharmacology.

The World Health Organisation has stated that resistance 
to antibiotics is one of the biggest threats to global 
health, costs and mortality. Pandemic disease events 
could cost the global economy over $6 trillion in the 
21st century (National Academy of Medicine: 2016).

20 

ImmuPharma plc Report and Consolidated Financial Statements December 2023

Annual Review

Strategic Report (continued)

It is worth to note that clinical trials within anti-infectives 
therapy area are generally much shorter than for chronic 
diseases, so this is an attractive therapy area for speed to 
market and lower cost of trials.

BioAMB
BioAMB is our most advanced anti-infective candidate. 
It is an improved form of amphotericin-B (“AMB”), a 
well-established systemic antifungal drug. It is usually 
reserved for third line therapy due to the severe side 
effects associated with most AMB formulations. The 
toxicity associated with AMB, especially nephrotoxicity, 
has always been a key challenge for this group of drugs. 
Pre-clinical studies on BioAMB have so far demonstrated 
both efficacy and none of the usual toxicity side effects 
associated with existing AMB formulations. Sales of 
liposomal AMB (excluding non-liposomal) in 2023 were 
$492million (Gilead reported sales). However, BioAMB’s 
target product profile will aim for a larger market 
where the azole class of drugs are used first line (e.g. 
voriconazole). We are targeting improvements in drug 
administration and safety whilst maintaining the high 
efficacy of amphotericin-B against fungal pathogens.

BioCin
BioCin is an improved form of vancomycin, a systemic 
antibacterial which is highly effective against Methicillin 
Resistant Staphylococcus Aureus (MRSA) and orally 
against Clostridium Difficile infections. However, 
vancomycin is not absorbed from the gut and so requires 
administration by infusion which is needs to be monitored 
for efficacy/safety and represents an expensive regimen 
for patients and their healthcare providers. We have 
identified where we can improve a number of aspects of 
the drug’s pharmacology with BioCin in order to improve 
ease of administration whilst optimising the efficacy/safety 
profile compared to standard vancomycin therapy.

Key Performance Indicators
ImmuPharma is a drug discovery and development 
group. In keeping with organisations at a similar stage of 
development in the pharmaceutical and biotechnology 
sector, ImmuPharma’s main activity involves incurring 
research and development expenditure. The overall 
strategy is to maintain a tight control over cash resources 
whilst enabling controlled development of the potential 
product portfolio.

ImmuPharma plc Report and Consolidated Financial Statements December 2023 

21

 
Annual Review

Strategic Report (continued)

Going Concern
The Company and Group do not generate any material 
cash revenues as its pipeline products are currently at 
research and development stage and therefore rely on 
external finance in order to fund its operations. The 
Company and Group also have net current liabilities at 
year end.

The directors have prepared cashflow forecasts covering 
a period of more than 12 months from the date of the 
approval of these financial statements. These forecasts 
include a number of cash inflows to the Company and 
Group including the variable cash receipts under the 
Lanstead Sharing Agreement. The forecasts also include 
receipts from the realisation of investments held which has 
now occurred post year end – see note 24. No new equity 
fundraising has been assumed. These cash inflows have 
a level of uncertainty in respect of timing of receipt and/

or absolute quantum which have been modelled through 
sensitivity analysis. Certain directors of the company 
continue to defer salaries and the forecasts assume 
that this will continue over the forecast period. These 
uncertainties are such that potential actions, to further 
reduce the cost base of operations; to secure alternative 
funds; or to realise gains on warrants held, may not be 
sufficient to mitigate all reasonably possible downsides.

Based on the above, the directors believe it remains 
appropriate to prepare the financial statements on a going 
concern basis. However, these circumstances represent a 
material uncertainty that may cast significant doubt upon 
the company’s ability to continue as a going concern and, 
therefore to continue realising its assets and discharging 
its liabilities in the normal course of business. The financial 
statements do not include any adjustments that would 
result from the basis of preparation being inappropriate.

22 

ImmuPharma plc Report and Consolidated Financial Statements December 2023

Annual Review

Strategic Report (continued)
Key objectives and performance

Objective

Key progress during the period

Successfully find a suitable partner(s) 
for and/or sufficient funding for the 
clinical development of Lupuzor™

•  Accelerated presence at major partnering conferences globally and 

identification new potential partners.

•  Active discussions ongoing with many companies globally for P140 – 

licensing/partnering.

Develop potential product portfolio

•  Significant PK and MOA activities provide better study design for SLE/CIDP 
with greater confidence of clinical outcome and realisation of broader reach 
for P140 across many autoimmune diseases.

•  New insights and data on P140 allow fortification of IP.

•  Radiopharmaceutical development agreement with OranoMed.

Maintain strong cash position

•  Consolidated cash balance at 31 December 2023 was £0.2 million.

•  Shares subscriptions and placement of £1.57 million (gross), inclusive of 

“Lanstead Sharing Agreement” of £1m over 24 months.

•  Continued tight financial control to ensure effective overall expenditure.

ImmuPharma plc Report and Consolidated Financial Statements December 2023 

23

 
Annual Review

Strategic Report (continued)
Directors’ duties in relation to s172 Companies Act 2006

The directors consider that they have acted in the way 
they believe, in good faith, to promote the success of the 
Company for the benefit of its members as a whole and, 
in doing so, have regard (amongst other matters) to:

•  the likely consequences of any decisions in the  

long-term,

•  the interests of the Company’s employees,

•  the need to foster the Company’s business 

relationships with suppliers, customers and others,

•  the impact of the Company’s operations on the 

community and environment,

•  the desirability of the Company maintaining a 

reputation for high standards of business conduct, and

•  the need to act fairly between the shareholders of the 

Company.

Long term value
The aim of all business resources allocation is to 
create a long-term value, being a development and 
commercialisation of novel drugs. For further details, 
please see pages 16-21.

Our people
Being a small group with only on average 5 employees, 
there is a high level of visibility between Board and 
employees. For further details, please see page 29-31.

Business relationships
The Board is aware of the importance of maintaining 
good relationships with its key suppliers whilst 
safeguarding its resources. For further details, please see 
pages 41-42 for stakeholder engagement.

Community and environment
The Board seeks to support as many interactions with 
the research and development community as possible 
through regular meetings and continuous collaborations. 
For further details, please see pages 41-42 for stakeholder 
engagement.

Business Conduct
The Board seeks to maintain a reputation for high 
standards of business conduct. For further details, please 
see pages 36-39 for corporate governance.

Shareholders
Shareholder communication is conducted regularly via 
press releases, Proactive Investor platform, annual and 
interim reports, and the AGM. For further details, please 
see pages 41-42 for stakeholder engagement.

Principal Risks and Uncertainties
ImmuPharma operates within a complex business 
environment and an industry that is fundamentally driven 
by regulatory processes. A robust understanding of the 
risks and uncertainties involved in a pharmaceutical drug 
development business is fundamental to ImmuPharma’s 
success. The Board regularly considers these principal risks 
and uncertainties and reviews its strategies for minimising 
any adverse impact to the Company or its investors.

The principal risks and uncertainties have been grouped 
into three categories: pharmaceutical environment, 
financial and operational. The table below does not 
illustrate the list of all risks faced by ImmuPharma.

24 

ImmuPharma plc Report and Consolidated Financial Statements December 2023

Annual Review

Strategic Report (continued)
Principal Risks and Uncertainties (continued)

Pharmaceutical Environment Risks

Drug Development 

Mitigating factors

If the clinical trials of any of ImmuPharma’s drug candidates fail, 
that drug candidate will not be marketed, which would result 
in a complete absence of revenue from the failed product. 
The drug development process and achievement of regulatory 
approvals is complex and uncertain. Because of the cost and 
duration of clinical trials, the directors may decide to discontinue 
development of drug candidates that are either unlikely to show 
good results in the trials or unlikely to help advance a product 
to the point of a meaningful collaboration. Positive results 
from pre-clinical studies and early clinical trials do not ensure 
positive results in clinical trials designed to permit application 
for regulatory approval.

ImmuPharma’s management team 
have many years of experience in 
drug development and a robust 
understanding of the clinical trial 
design process. This experience 
should help ensure that such 
risks are minimised. In addition, 
ImmuPharma has established 
scientific advisors and an advisory 
board in the case of P140 for SLE 
and CIDP and BioAMB for systemic 
aspergillosis.

Change in year


Failure to Protect Products

The commercial success of ImmuPharma depends upon its 
ability to obtain patent protection for its products globally. No 
assurance is given that ImmuPharma will develop products 
that are patentable, or that patents will be sufficiently broad in 
their scope to provide protection for ImmuPharma’s intellectual 
property rights and exclude competitors with similar technology. 
Competitors may obtain patents that may relate to products 
competitive with those of ImmuPharma. If this is the case 
then ImmuPharma may have to obtain appropriate licences 
under these patents or cease and/or alter certain activities 
or processes, or develop or obtain alternative technology. 
There can be no assurance that, if any licences are required, 
ImmuPharma will be able to obtain any of them on commercially 
favourable terms, if at all. 

Regulatory Framework

Changes in government regulations or enforcement policies 
could impose more stringent requirements on ImmuPharma, 
compliance with which could adversely affect its business. 
Failure to comply with applicable regulatory requirements could 
result in enforcement action, including withdrawal of marketing 
authorisation, injunction, seizure of products and liability for civil 
and/or criminal penalties. 

Environmental Hazards

ImmuPharma and its third party contractors are subject to laws, 
regulations and policies relating to environmental protection, 
disposal of hazardous or potentially hazardous substances, healthy 
and safe working conditions, manufacturing practices and fire 
hazard control. There can be no assurance that ImmuPharma or 
its collaborators will not be required to incur significant costs to 
comply with future laws, regulations and policies relating to these 
or similar matters. The risk of accidental contamination or injury 
from certain materials cannot be eliminated. In the event of such 
an accident, ImmuPharma could be held liable for any damage 
that results and any such liability could exceed its resources. 

Change in year


Mitigating factors

Since its inception, ImmuPharma 
has developed a significant patent 
portfolio. By utilising reputable 
external advisers, the Company 
mitigates the risk of patent 
infringement. New insights into the 
MOA and internal data provides 
scope to develop new IP for P140. 
The patent life for P140 will be 
significantly extended. 

Change in year


Change in year


Mitigating factors

It is essential that ImmuPharma 
complies with all regulatory 
requirements and it continually 
monitors regulatory developments 
to ensure that any issues are 
factored into decision making and 
projected timelines.
External advice is sought after for 
new legislation or where resources 
are not available internally.

Mitigating factors

ImmuPharma works with reputable 
third party organisations that 
provide assurance regarding their 
working practices and conditions. 
In addition, the Group maintains 
corporate insurance to mitigate this 
risk.

ImmuPharma plc Report and Consolidated Financial Statements December 2023 

25

 
Annual Review

Strategic Report (continued)
Principal Risks and Uncertainties (continued)

Financial Risks

Availability of Finance

As ImmuPharma is not yet at the stage of generating profit, it 
relies on external funding to develop its programs. It could be 
several years, if ever, before ImmuPharma receives royalties from 
any future licence agreements or revenues directly from product 
sales. If ImmuPharma fails to obtain additional financing, it may 
be unable to complete the development and commercialisation 
of its drug candidates or continue its research and development 
programmes. 

Reliance on Third Parties

ImmuPharma relies heavily upon other parties (including CROs) 
for many key stages of its drug development programmes, 
including execution of some pre-clinical studies and later-
stage development for its compounds and drug candidates, 
management of its clinical trials, management of its regulatory 
function, and manufacturing, sales, marketing and distribution 
of its drug candidates. Underperformance by any of these other 
parties could adversely impact the Company’s ability to operate 
effectively.

Reliance on Key Personnel

ImmuPharma is dependent on the principal members of its 
management and scientific staff. Recruiting and retaining 
qualified personnel, consultants and advisers will be important to 
its success. There can be no assurance that ImmuPharma will be 
able to recruit the new staff or retain its personnel on acceptable 
terms given the competition for such personnel from competing 
businesses. The loss of service of any of ImmuPharma’s 
personnel could impede the achievement of its objectives. 

Competition

ImmuPharma’s competitors include amongst others, major 
pharmaceutical, biotechnology and healthcare companies with 
substantially greater resources than those of the Group. There 
is no assurance that competitors will not succeed in developing 
products that are more effective or economical than those being 
developed by ImmuPharma.

Furthermore, there is no guarantee that the drug candidates 
being developed by ImmuPharma have either a better safety 
profile, dosing profile and/or efficacy profile than products that 
are already marketed by its competitors and this may adversely 
affect the sales of any new products. 

Change in year


Change in year


Mitigating factors

The Board remains focused on 
ensuring it has sufficient capital 
funds to progress its product 
portfolio, which it expects will 
reach market in the future. In 
August 2023 ImmuPharma 
secured the fundraising of £1.6m 
(before expenses). It also has a 
good oversight on all major cash 
expenditures, including budgeting, 
internal cash forecasting and 
quarterly reporting. 

Mitigating factors

During 2023, respectable CROs 
have been engaged for three of the 
main Company’s programs. Their 
performance was monitored closely 
by weekly updates on progress 
status.

Mitigating factors

The Board actively considers 
succession planning for its key 
roles.

Change in year


The Company offers share option 
scheme to its employees alongside 
with training and development 
opportunities. The Group’s virtual 
organisation structure has also 
made an attractive employment 
proposition.

Mitigating factors

The Group remains aware of the 
continually evolving competitive 
landscape of the therapeutic areas 
in which it operates. It’s expected 
that the level of competitive risk 
will continue to be significant. 
This awareness is factored into its 
decision making for its pipeline 
programs.

Change in year


26 

ImmuPharma plc Report and Consolidated Financial Statements December 2023

Annual Review

Strategic Report (continued)
Forward-Looking Statements

This document contains certain statements that are not 
historical facts and may be forward-looking statements 
that are subject to a variety of risks and uncertainties. 
There are a number of important factors that could cause 
actual results to differ materially from those projected or 
suggested in any forward-looking statement made herein.

These factors include, but are not limited to: 
(i) ImmuPharma’s and/or ImmuPharma’s partners’ 
ability to successfully complete product research 
and development, including pre-clinical and clinical 
studies and commercialisation; (ii) ImmuPharma’s 
and/or ImmuPharma’s partners’ ability to obtain 
required governmental approvals, including product 
and patent approvals, the impact of pharmaceutical 
industry regulation, the difficulty of predicting FDA and 
other regulatory authority approvals, the regulatory 
environment and changes in the health policies and 
structure of various countries; (iii) the acceptance and 
demand for new pharmaceutical products and new 
discovery-enabling technologies such as the use of cells 
and (iv) ImmuPharma’s ability to attract and/or maintain 
manufacturing, sales, distribution and marketing partners; 
and (v) ImmuPharma’s and/or ImmuPharma’s partners’ 
ability to develop and commercialise products before 
its competitors and the impact of competitive products 
and pricing, the availability and pricing of ingredients 
used in the manufacture of products, uncertainties 
regarding market acceptance of innovative products 
newly launched, currently being sold or in development. 
In addition, significant fluctuations in financial results may 
occur as a result of the timing of milestone payments and 
the timing of costs and expenses related to ImmuPharma’s 
research and development programme.

Without limiting the generality of the foregoing, no 
assurance is given as to when ImmuPharma’s products 
will be launched or licensed, or whether that launch or 
licensing will be commercially successful, and words 
such as “may”, “will”, “to”, “expect”, “plan”, “believe”, 
“anticipate”, “intend”, “could”, “would”, “estimate” or 
“continue” or the negative or other variations thereof or 
comparable terminology is intended to identify forward-
looking statements.

If one or more of these risks or uncertainties materialises, 
or if underlying assumptions prove incorrect, the 
Group’s actual results may vary materially from those 
expected, estimated or projected. Given these risks and 
uncertainties, potential investors should not place any 
reliance on forward-looking statements.

Neither the directors nor the Company undertake any 
obligation to update forward-looking statements or risk 
factors other than as required by AIM or by applicable 
law, whether as a result of new information, future events 
or otherwise.

Tim McCarthy
Signed on behalf of the Board of ImmuPharma Plc
4 June 2024

ImmuPharma plc Report and Consolidated Financial Statements December 2023 

27

 
Board of Directors

28 

ImmuPharma plc Report and Consolidated Financial Statements December 2023

Annual Review

Board of Directors

Tim McCarthy, FCCA, MBA
Chairman and Chief Executive Officer

Tim was appointed as CEO in July 2021. He has over 
40 years’ international experience in high growth 
biotech, healthcare and technology companies. He is 
also Chairman of Incanthera plc and 4basebio plc. Mr. 
McCarthy has previously been Chief Executive Officer 
and Finance Director of a number of UK listed public and 
private companies, including Alizyme plc and Peptide 
Therapeutics Group plc, and has a core understanding 
of AIM and its regulatory processes. Co-founding a 
number of healthcare and biotechnology companies, Mr. 
McCarthy has raised substantial amounts of equity capital 
and also advised and worked at Board level for a diverse 
range of companies internationally, in areas such as 
business strategy, mergers & acquisitions, due diligence 
and licensing.

Dr Tim Franklin, PhD, MBA
Chief Operating Officer

Tim joined the Board in July 2021. He has 30 years’ 
experience in the biopharmaceutical industry. He worked 
in clinical research, sales and marketing, and global 
strategic marketing for Warner Lambert, Wellcome and 
SmithKline Beecham. He later moved to the capital 
markets where he became a top-ranked pharmaceuticals 
analyst at Dresdner Kleinwort investment bank. He 
applied his experience to stock selection in hedge funds 
and advised several small biotechnology companies on 
corporate and commercial strategy and access to capital. 
He holds a BSc in Medicinal Chemistry and a PhD in 
Pharmacology from Loughborough University and an 
MBA from Warwick Business School.

Dr Laurence Reilly, MBA
Senior Non-Executive Director – Appointed August 2023

Laurence joined the Board August 2023. He brings 
extensive experience in managing late-stage clinical 
programs through to approval, in addition to commercial 
and business development experience. He is currently 
Vice President of Research & Investments, working 
with Royalty Pharma, focussing on acquisition of 
biopharmaceutical royalties and funding of innovation 
across the biopharmaceutical industry. He has also served 
as Chief Medical Officer for Cellectar Biosciences, New 
Jersey. Prior to founding his consulting practice, Dr Reilly 
served as Chief Scientific Officer and Vice President 
at Avillion, where he was responsible for clinical and 
strategic oversight of co-development programs and 
partnering with both large pharma and biotech, including 
Pfizer, Merck KGaA and AstraZeneca. He previously 
served as a Clinician – Clinical Development & Medical 
Oversight at Pfizer and at Lundbeck as Medical & 
Scientific Advisor. Dr Reilly earned his medical degree 
from the University of Liverpool Medical School, U.K., and 
practiced as Neurosurgery Resident at Queen Elizabeth 
University Hospital in Birmingham. He also holds a 
Masters Degree in Law from De Montfort University, U.K.

Lisa Baderoon
Non-Executive Director and Head of Investor Relations

Lisa joined the Board in July 2021. She has spent over 25 
years working within the City of London being involved 
with a diverse portfolio of clients from a variety of sectors 
but with a leaning towards emerging, high growth 
businesses advising both private and public companies 
on their financial and corporate strategies aligned to 
stakeholder and investor interests, as well as a strong 
acumen in media communication. During this time, she 
has been involved in a multitude of client transactions 
spanning private fund raisings, Initial Public Offerings 
(IPOs), secondary high profile capital raisings and mergers 
and acquisitions both in the UK and internationally.

ImmuPharma plc Report and Consolidated Financial Statements December 2023 

29

 
Board of Directors (continued)

30 

ImmuPharma plc Report and Consolidated Financial Statements December 2023

Company Secretary
Ward Williams Limited (“Ward Williams”)
Chief Financial Officer

On 7 October 2022 ImmuPharma appointed Ward 
Williams as a Company Secretary. Ward Williams is 
an accountancy practice who have been servicing the 
accounting services of ImmuPharma for a number of 
years. Their team consists of Chartered Accountants, 
all of whom have experience dealing with quoted and 
private companies operating in a variety of sectors 
and jurisdictions.

Annual Review

Board of Directors (continued)

Dr Sébastien R. Goudreau Ph.D.
Non-Executive Director

Sébastien joined the Board in August 2023. Born in 
Sherbrooke, Québec, Canada, Dr Goudreau obtained 
his PhD in Chemistry at the Université of Montréal as a 
NSERC fellow before moving to Switzerland to conduct 
postdoctoral studies at the ETH Zürich as an FRQNT 
fellow. He then moved back to Canada for one year 
where he co-founded FindMolecule inc. and worked for 
the pharma industry. In 2014 he joined ImmuPharma 
as research director and established the research 
laboratories of Ureka in Bordeaux. After the merger of 
ELRO with Ureka in 2019, Dr Goudreau became Chief 
Scientific Officer of Ureka Pharma and in 2021, he became 
Chief Executive Officer of ImmuPharma Biotech following 
the merger of Ureka and ImmuPharma France SA. 
Notably, Dr Goudreau and his team are credited for the 
discovery and development of, among others, URK 614, 
BioGlucagon, and BioAMB.

Dr Sanjeev Pandya, MBA
Senior Non-Executive Director – Resigned August 2023

Sanjeev joined the Board in July 2021. He has over 
25 years of healthcare and international management 
experience. He was formerly CEO of Advanced 
Oncotherapy Plc, a specialist cancer radiotherapy 
business listed on AIM. During his leadership, he raised 
over $100m and developed and secured partnerships in 
the USA, EU, China, Singapore, India, Australia, Asia and 
South America. Formerly, he had a number of leadership 
roles in several global clinical trials at Pfizer and was head 
of Europe Regulatory and Medical at Reckitt Benckiser. 
Sanjeev trained and worked as an orthopaedic surgeon 
in the NHS and various Third World countries. He has a 
medical degree from Trinity College, Cambridge and an 
MBA from INSEAD. Sanjeev stepped down from his role 
in August 2023.

ImmuPharma plc Report and Consolidated Financial Statements December 2023 

31

 
Scientific Collaborators

32 

ImmuPharma plc Report and Consolidated Financial Statements December 2023

Annual Review

Scientific Collaborators

Prof Sylviane Muller, PhD
Co-founder of ImmuPharma France SA, now 
ImmuPharma Biotech

Professor Muller is Professor at the Institute of Advanced 
Studies of the Strasbourg University where she holds 
the chair in Therapeutic immunology; Emeritus Research 
Director at the CNRS; former Director of the CNRS Unit 
Immunopathology and therapeutic chemistry (2001-2017) 
and former Director of the CNRS Institute of Molecular 
and Cellular Biology (2016-2017). She is the current 
Director of the Drug discovery Center for cancer and 
inflammation Medalis awarded ‘Laboratory of Excellence’ 
(2011-2020; with 200 persons) and future Director of the 
Strasbourg Institute for drug development and discovery 
(2021-2028; 250 persons). She received several awards 
(CNRS Silver Medal, CNRS Innovation Award, Léon Velluz 
Prize from the French Academy of Sciences, finalist of the 
2017 European Inventor Award). In 2020, she became an 
elected member of the European Academy of Sciences. 
Most recently, in September 2021 she was awarded the 
highly prestigious Legion d’honneur Award. Her expertise 
in peptide immunochemistry, combined with insights into 
the molecular and cellular pathways behind autoimmune 
disease, led to the discovery of P140. Professor Muller has 
filed over 30 patents and published more than 385 papers 
and reviews.

ImmuPharma plc Report and Consolidated Financial Statements December 2023 

33

 
Financial and Corporate Information

34 

ImmuPharma plc Report and Consolidated Financial Statements December 2023

[Section]Xxxxx (continued)XxxxxFinancial and Corporate Information

Officers and Professional Advisers

Directors
Mr Tim McCarthy – Chairman and Chief Executive Officer
Dr Tim Franklin – Chief Operating Officer
Dr Laurence Reilly – Senior Non-Executive Director
Lisa Baderoon – Head of Investor Relations and Non-
Executive Director
Dr Sebastien Goudreau – Non-Executive Director

Secretary
Ward Williams Limited

Investor Relations
Lisa Baderoon

Registered Office
One Bartholomew Close
London EC1A 7BL

Nominated Adviser
SPARK Advisory Partners Limited
5 St John’s Lane
London EC1M 4BH

Joint Broker
Stanford Capital Partners Limited
5-7 Cranwood Street
London EC1V 9EE

Joint Broker
SI Capital
46 Bridge Street
Godalming
Surrey GU7 1HL

Auditors
CLA Evelyn Partners Limited
Chartered Accountants
45 Gresham St
London EC2V 7BG

Solicitors
BDB Pitmans
One Bartholomew Close
London EC1A 7BL

Principal Bankers
Royal Bank of Scotland plc
62/63 Threadneedle Street
London EC2R 8LA

Registrars
Computershare Investor Services Plc
PO Box 82,
The Pavilions
Bridgwater Road,
Bristol BS99 7NH

ImmuPharma plc Report and Consolidated Financial Statements December 2023 

35

 
Financial and Corporate Information

Corporate Governance Report

The Group’s directors recognise the importance of sound 
corporate governance. As such the Board has adopted 
the Quoted Companies Alliance Corporate Governance 
Code (“the QCA Code”).

Tim McCarthy, Chairman and Chief Executive Officer, has 
assumed responsibility for ensuring that the Group has 
appropriate corporate governance standards and that 
these standards are applied throughout the Group.

The Board, through its adoption of the QCA Code, 
believes in the value of putting the necessary systems 
and processes in place to support the medium to long-
term delivery of the Company’s strategic objectives. The 
Board is aware of the importance of communicating these 
strategic objectives to stakeholders and in reporting 
performance in a manner that encourages constructive 
dialogue to support the production of sustainable 
value in the long term. The Board recognise their role 
in setting the strategic direction of the business as 
well as in establishing the organisation’s risk appetite. 
This is supported with a strong belief in appropriate 
accountability and performance measures. Further, the 
Board is cognisant of the key role it plays in setting the 
tone and culture of the entire Group.

The Board currently consists of 5 directors, 2 of which are 
executive and 3 are non-executive.

The Board has considered each of the 10 principles 
contained within the QCA Code and where the Group 
does not fully comply with each principle an explanation 
is provided as to why it does not currently do so.

In addition, the Company has implemented a code of 
conduct for dealing in the shares of the Company by 
directors and employees (see Principle 9, page 38 for 
more information).

Principle 1 – Establish a strategy and business 
model which promote long-term value for 
shareholders
ImmuPharma is an ethical organisation with the vision to 
develop novel drugs to treat serious medical conditions, 
delivering value to patients, medical professionals, 
healthcare payers and its shareholders.

ImmuPharma’s principal business objective is to 
enhance shareholder value through the development 
and commercialisation of novel drugs. Its strategies for 
achieving this objective include:

•  Pursuing a low-cost model of accessing world class 

research through collaboration with the CNRS 
in France;

•  Selecting specialist therapeutic areas where there are 

high unmet needs;

•  Managing clinical development of novel drug 

candidates;

•  Seeking collaborative agreements with partner 
companies to further the development and 
commercialisation of novel drug candidates; and

•  Maintaining a small corporate infrastructure to 

minimise costs.

Key activities and discussions in 2023 in relation to 
strategy and performance were revolving around product 
pipeline (see Strategic Report on pages 16-21 for more 
information), P140 regulatory progress, including the 
P140/Lupuzor Phase 3 study (see Chairman’s report on 
pages 3-10 for further details) and capital subscriptions 
(see Chairman’s report on page 9 for more information).

Principle 2 – Seek to understand and meet 
shareholder needs and expectations
ImmuPharma strives to engage in active dialogue with 
shareholders through regular communication including 
investor events, participation in conferences, the 
Company’s Annual General Meeting, any meetings that 
are held throughout the year and one-on-one discussions.

Over the past 12 months, ImmuPharma’s shareholder 
communications have included participation at investor 
events, regular announcements regarding the Company’s 
clinical trial progress, the Annual General Meeting and 
numerous one-on-one meetings and interviews. These 
meetings seek to foster a mutual understanding of 
both the Company’s and shareholders’ objectives. Such 
meetings are conducted in a format to protect price 
sensitive information that has not already been made 
generally available to all the Company’s shareholders.

Similar guidelines also apply to other communications 
between the Company and other parties, such as financial 
analysts, brokers and the media.

In addition, the Board is provided with market summary 
reports which detail share price and share register 
movements.

All members of the Board are scheduled to attend 
the Annual General Meeting. Notice of the Meeting 
is dispatched to shareholders at least 21 working days 
before the Meeting. The information sent to shareholders 
includes a summary of the business to be covered, with 
a separate resolution prepared for each substantive 
matter. When a vote is taken on a show of hands, the 
level of proxies received for and against the resolution 

36 

ImmuPharma plc Report and Consolidated Financial Statements December 2023

Financial and Corporate Information

Corporate Governance Report (continued)

and any abstentions are disclosed at the Meeting. The 
results of votes lodged for and against each resolution are 
announced to the London Stock Exchange and displayed 
on the Company’s website. At the Meeting there will be 
an opportunity, following the formal business, for informal 
communications between shareholders and directors.

Principle 3 – Take into account wider 
stakeholder and social responsibilities and 
their implications for long-term success.
The Board recognises the importance of its wider 
stakeholders – employees, contractors, suppliers, 
regulators and advisors – to its long-term success. The 
Board has established expectations that these key 
resources and relationships are valued and monitored. In 
particular, the Company’s business model of outsourcing 
clinical trials requires reliable dialogue with contractors 
to ensure the success pursuit of long-term strategic 
objectives. Furthermore, the Board actively seek to 
engage regularly with our corporate advisers to ensure 
proactive communication regarding the Company’s 
activities. In doing so, the Company is able to take any 
feedback into account and adjust its actions accordingly 
to ensure it stays focused on long-term performance.

Principle 5 – Maintain the board as a well-
functioning, balanced team led by the 
Chairman
The Board members have a collective responsibility and 
legal obligation to promote the interests of the company.

In the table below, details of the Board of Directors are 
summarised:

Name
Tim McCarthy

Title
Chief 

Independent

Committee 

Memberships
Audit

Audit

Audit, 

Remuneration

Audit, 

Remuneration

X

X

X

Audit

Tim Franklin

Laurence Reilly

Lisa Baderoon

Executive 

Officer and 

Chairman
Chief 

Operational 

Officer
Senior Non-

Executive 

Director
Head of 

Investor 

Relations 

and Non-

Executive 

Director
Non-

Executive 

Director

The Board recognises that the Company operates within 
the wider pharmaceutical industry and strives to remain 
alert to developments in a wider industry/society context. 
See stakeholder engagement within Directors Report for 
further details on the pages 41-42.

Sebastien 

Goudreau

Principle 4 – Embed effective risk 
management, considering both opportunities 
and threats, throughout the organisation
ImmuPharma operates within a complex business 
environment and an industry that is fundamentally 
driven by regulatory processes. The Board has set out its 
understanding of the principal risks and uncertainties in 
its Strategic Report and regularly reviews its strategies 
for minimising any adverse impact to the Company or 
its investors.

Risk assessment is a priority for the Board. The major risks 
to the business are laid out in detail in the Company’s 
Strategic Report on pages 13-27. They concern mainly 
the control and timely progress of clinical trials and 
the obtaining of regulatory approval and profitable 
agreements with other parties, with adequate financial 
resources to achieve these objectives.

Where a material new risk or opportunity is identified, or 
an existing risk escalates, the Board will communicate and 
meet outside of the regular Board meetings to ensure the 
required actions are taken and are effective.

Brief biographies of each Director are set out on 
pages 29-31. The Company believes that the skills and 
experience of each Director are of the appropriate mix 
to provide effective governance and management of the 
business. The Board was supported in its governance 
and finance responsibilities by Ward Williams Limited, 
acting as Chief Financial Officer (not a Director) and 
Company Secretary.

Following major changes in the Board structure in 2021, 
Tim McCarthy was appointed as CEO, while maintaining 
the position of Chairman. The Company has initiated the 
process to identify a suitable person to take over as Non-
Executive Chair of the Company and during this interim 
period Tim will continue as Chairman.

The Company also appointed its non-executive directors, 
taking into consideration their independence and 
shareholders’ interest. The appointed independent 
directors have considerable relevant experience to 
sufficiently question and hold the executive directors 
to account.

Each Director is required to devote as much time as 
required to carry out the roles and responsibilities 
required.

ImmuPharma plc Report and Consolidated Financial Statements December 2023 

37

 
Financial and Corporate Information

Corporate Governance Report (continued)

The Company has adopted the practice of requiring all 
directors to be subject to re-election every three years.

The executive directors are employed under service 
agreements requiring 12 months’ notice by either 
party. Non-executive directors receive payments under 
appointment letters, which are terminable by three 
months’ notice by either party.

The Board meets regularly throughout the year with 
all decisions concerning the direction and control of 
the business made by a quorum of the Board. As of 
31 December 2023, the Board met 8 times with the 
attendance records of the directors as follows:

Tim McCarthy, Chief Executive Officer and Chairman – 8/8

Tim Franklin, Chief Operational Officer – 8/8

Laurence Reilly, Senior Non-Executive Director – 3/3

Lisa Baderoon, Head of Investor Relations and 
Non-Executive Director – 8/8

Sebastien Goudreau, Non-Executive Director – 3/8

Sanjeev Pandya, Non-Executive Director – 5/5

Principle 6 – Ensure that between them the 
directors have the necessary up-to-date 
experience, skills and capabilities
The Board has extensive mixture of skills and experience, 
which enable the delivery of Group’s strategy for the 
shareholders over the medium to long-term. These 
include scientific expertise, public market requirements, 
business acumen and financial knowledge. Please refer to 
Director biographies on pages 29-31.

Principle 7 – Evaluate board performance 
based on clear and relevant objectives, 
seeking continuous improvement
Internal evaluation of the Board, the Audit Committee and 
Remuneration Committee as well as individual directors 
is undertaken on an informal basis at present. The review 
takes the form of peer appraisal and discussions to 
determine the overall effectiveness of individual directors 
and the Board as a whole. Specific consideration will be 
given to evaluating the continued independence of the 
Group’s non-executive directors. Senior management 
appointments are discussed at the Board Meetings and 
are managed by the Chief Executive Officer and Chief 
Operational Officer with additional support from Non-
Executive Directors where appropriate.

Principle 8 – Promote a corporate culture that 
is based on ethical values and behaviours
The Board recognises its role in establishing and 
monitoring not only the strategic direction and risk 
appetite but also the tone and culture of the organisation. 
As a pharmaceutical drug development company, an 
ethical approach is essential. As such, the Board places 
great importance on the serious pursuit of therapeutic 

innovation and making effective use of limited resources. It 
applies to the directors as well as all group employees and 
consultants. It is a key belief of the Company and helps to 
define its competitive advantage in relation to its peers.

Upon joining the Company, employees have an induction 
meeting in relation to the Company’s code of conduct 
and ethics. This includes example behaviours that are 
considered unacceptable by the Group.

Principle 9 – Maintain governance structures 
and processes that are fit for purpose and 
support good decision-making by the Board
The Board is responsible for long-term success of the 
Company. There is a schedule of matters reserved for the 
Board that guides the Board’s activities.

An Audit Committee and a Remuneration Committee 
have been established with formally delegated duties 
and responsibilities. As summarised under Principle 5 on 
page 37, the members of both committees are the Non-
Executive Directors.

Audit Committee
The Audit Committee, which determines the engagement 
of the Company’s auditors and, in consultation with them, 
the scope of their audit. The Audit Committee meets a 
minimum of two times per year. The Audit Committee 
receives and reviews reports from management and the 
auditors relating to the annual financial statements and 
the accounting and internal control systems in use by the 
Company. It has unrestricted access to the auditors.

The Board and the Audit Committee review the need 
for an internal audit function on an annual basis and 
currently do not consider it necessary at this stage in the 
Company’s development.

The directors acknowledge their responsibilities for 
the Group’s system of internal financial controls. In 
the previous year, they carried out a review of internal 
financial controls, strengthening and updating the 
Company and its subsidiaries internal control policies. 
The Group’s financial reporting arrangements are 
designed to provide the directors with reasonable 
assurance that problems are identified on a timely basis 
and dealt with appropriately.

In 2023 the Audit Committee has deliberated two times. 
At these meetings the main point of discussion were 
annual and interim financial statements and working 
capital, the presentation of the annual report, audit report 
from CLA Evelyn Partners Limited, the audit fees and 
audit plan, updates on cash position, financial instruments 
and overall function of the committee and its members.

The Board ensured a robust internal assessment and 
review on the re-appointment of the external auditor 
based on their legacy work for ImmuPharma, including 

38 

ImmuPharma plc Report and Consolidated Financial Statements December 2023

Financial and Corporate Information

Corporate Governance Report (continued)

their knowledge of our business as a non-revenue based 
company and particularly our current financial position, 
and future revenue generation in respect to moving our 
drug pipeline forward including our late stage drug, 
Lupuzor for Lupus and also future partnering opportunities 
which may also bring in further revenues to ImmuPharma. 
ImmuPharma, as a statutory obligation for an AIM 
company, also includes the re-appointment of the auditor 
within resolutions proposed to shareholders as part of 
the Annual General Meeting and as such take the votes 
approving the re-appointment, as completed last year and 
again for the next AGM, as a firm and conclusive indication 
of the support for re-appointment of the auditor.

The Board of ImmuPharma, on an ongoing basis, 
during the financial year and prior years, review and 
agree auditor rotation strategies based on the current 
relationship with the incumbent auditor and any issues or 
not, which could compromise the relationship or create 
conflicts going forward. If there are suggestions by Board 
members to review the ongoing relationship with the 
incumbent auditor and to seek tenders for services with 
alternative auditors, this again will be agreed by the 
Board members and will highlight key criteria required, in 
respect to services essential to the robust audit process 
required for a company such as ImmuPharma.

There are no such current restrictions except a key 
understanding of the requirements to audit a public 
company listed on AIM, the sector in which we work, 
Biotech/Healthcare and that fees are reasonable in respect 
to the works carried out. References from existing clients of 
the auditors and understanding if there are any concerns 
over the managing of their own business (bad press or 
current outstanding litigations) will also be considered.

A robust interrogation of the services provided by the 
auditors are taken by the Board and Audit Committee 
during the financial review of the Company during year 
end reporting which includes regular discussions with 
ImmuPharma’s Finance Manager and updates / reviews at 
the monthly Board Meetings during the period of financial 
review post year end. Further guidance and approval may 
also be sought from the Company’s Nominated Advisor, 
SPARK, to provide comfort that certain processes are 
being carried out correctly and meet necessary regulatory 
requirements. 

Regular reports are issued to the Board and audit 
committee to satisfy the team that a comprehensive 
review of the audit work is being carried out satisfactorily 
and adheres to the stringent regulatory requirements 
required by publicly listed company such as ImmuPharma. 
Where needed, the Board and the audit committee will 
seek guidance and review by the Company’s Nominated 
Advisor, to ensure that procedures are being actioned 
with due care and attention.

Remuneration Committee
The Remuneration Committee reviews the scale and 
structure of the executive directors’ remuneration and 
benefits and the terms of their service contracts. The 
remuneration of the non-executive directors is determined 
by the Board as a whole.

The Committee has formal terms of reference and meets 
at least twice a year. It is the duty of the Committee, 
inter alia, to determine and agree with the Board the 
framework or broad policy for the remuneration of the 
Company’s executive Board members. The remuneration 
packages are designed to motivate and retain executive 
directors to ensure the continuing development of the 
Company and to reward them for enhancing value to 
shareholders.

In 2023 the Remuneration Committee met two times. 
Amongst others items, it dealt with the continued 
temporary voluntary reduction of the salaries and fees of 
the Board.

Nominations committee
The directors consider that the Company is not currently 
of a size to warrant the need for a separate nominations 
committee and any decisions which would usually be 
taken by the nomination committee will be taken by the 
Board as a whole.

Share Dealing Code
The Company has adopted a Share Dealing Code given 
the importance of having a clear and effective policy that 
sets out the rules and procedures for share dealings by 
the directors and other applicable employees.

Principle 10 – Communicate how the company 
is governed and is performing by maintaining 
a dialogue with shareholders and other 
relevant stakeholders.
The Board is committed to maintaining good 
communication with its shareholders and in promoting 
effective dialogue regarding the Company’s strategic 
objectives and performance. Institutional shareholders 
and analysts have the opportunity to discuss issues and 
provide feedback via meetings with the Company. The 
Annual General Meeting and any other General Meetings 
that are held throughout the year are for shareholders 
to attend and question the directors on the Company’s 
performance. The results of any general meetings are 
released through LSE AIM RNS news as soon as practically 
possible. The Annual Reports and notice of all general 
meetings are available on the Group’s website.

The directors also periodically promote ImmuPharma’s 
activities, following the publication of regulatory 
announcements, through various media platforms such as 
Proactive Investor, Investor Meets Company.

ImmuPharma plc Report and Consolidated Financial Statements December 2023 

39

 
Financial and Corporate Information

Directors’ Report

Company Number: 03929567
The directors present their report and the audited financial statements of ImmuPharma plc (the “Company”, and 
collectively with the subsidiary companies, the “Group”) for the year ended 31 December 2023.

Principal Activities
The principal activity of the Group and Company in the year under review was that of pharmaceutical research and 
development.

Results and Dividends
The Consolidated Income Statement is set out on page 51.

The directors do not recommend the payment of a dividend.

Business Review, Research and Development and Future Developments
The Strategic Report includes a review of the business, as well as a commentary regarding research and development, 
and future developments. The principal risks and uncertainties facing the Group are considered on pages 24-26.

Subsequent Events
There were no subsequent events.

Directors
The following directors of the Company have held office since 1 January 2023:

Tim McCarthy
Tim Franklin
Lisa Baderoon
Laurence Reilly (Appointed 11 August 2023)
Sebastien Goudreau (Appointed 11 August 2023)
Sanjeev Pandya (Resigned 11 August 2023)

40 

ImmuPharma plc Report and Consolidated Financial Statements December 2023

Financial and Corporate Information

Directors’ Report (continued)

Stakeholder engagement
The Board seeks to understand and consider the views of the Group’s key stakeholders in Board discussions and 
decision making.

Key Stakeholders and concerns
Employees

Our present and future employees 
are key for the future success of the 
business.

Board Considerations
Executive directors update the 
Board with details of employee 
changes, concerns, and recruitment 
prospects. An open, collaborative 
working environment with attractive 
remuneration packages aligns 
employees’ with shareholders’ goals.

Shareholders

Our Shareholders have been 
highly supportive. We are actively 
encouraging retention of their 
investment whilst trying to secure new 
Shareholders and funding.

The Board is in regular communication 
with its Shareholders via press releases, 
Annual and Interim Report, AGM. The 
Board receives updates on the views 
of shareholders through the feedbacks 
from brokers, other advisors. 

Business Partners

We have worked closely with our 
suppliers to set up new commercial 
and development agreements.

The Board is aware of the importance 
of maintaining good relationships with 
key suppliers, remaining trustworthy, 
while safeguarding the Group’s assets. 
It receives regular updates on main 
supply agreements and maintain long-
term mutually beneficial co-operations.

Research and Development 
Community

The collaboration with the CNRS, 
University of Bordeaux, Simbec Orion, 
Imperial College and others is at the 
heart of our business.

The Board seeks to support as 
many interactions with research and 
development community as possible 
through regular meetings (remote 
and in person) and continuous 
collaborations. 

Key Outcomes
•  Continuing to focus on open 

culture creation, which motivates 
all employees.

•  All our employees participate in 

share-based incentives.

•  Training and development 

opportunities.

The Company meets (virtually 
or in person) periodically with its 
Shareholders. Summary of these 
events are below:

•  AGM, June 2023 (AGM 

conducted via live broadcast with 
Q&A embedded into “Investor 
Meets Company” platform).

•  Business Development & Investor 

conferences;

–   Biotech Showcase, San 

Francisco USA, January 2023, 
BioEurope Spring, Basel< 
March 2023, BioEquity Europe, 
Dublin May 2023, BioEurope, 
Munich November 2023.

•  Interviews: audio, print and TV 

with Proactive Investor (December 
2022), and “Investor Meet 
Company”.

New supplier agreements with 
material threshold need to be 
approved by the Board. Payment to 
suppliers of over £10k need to be 
approved by two Directors.

The board supported the research 
and development community in 
Europe. In 2023 the Company 
supported research activities 
with CNRS to support its P140 
platform. Clinical key opinion across 
France, Germany and Italy were 
actively involved in supporting the 
development of P140 clinical trials. 
Stage one of a pre-clinical project 
program for BioAMB was completed 
with Charles River Laboratories. 

ImmuPharma plc Report and Consolidated Financial Statements December 2023 

41

 
Financial and Corporate Information

Directors’ Report (continued)

Key Stakeholders and concerns
Environment

The Group is conscious of the need to 
protect the environment. 

Reputation

Maintaining a strong reputation and 
acting within laws and regulations 
impacts the Group’s relationships with 
all stakeholders.

Board Considerations
ImmuPharma’s operations are relatively 
low in their impact on the environment. 
The Board is committed to reduce 
further the environmental footprint.
Policies and procedures approved 
by the Board are concentrated on 
maintaining the strong reputation 
of the Group within its employees, 
Shareholders, suppliers, regulators and 
other key stakeholders.

Key Outcomes
Employees have continued to keep 
domestic and international travel to 
a minimum, using digital technology 
enabled conferencing instead.
ImmuPharma continuously monitors 
and assesses all regulatory 
developments to ensure that any 
issues are being addressed in 
decision making.

Directors Remuneration
The following amounts were payable to the directors of ImmuPharma plc across the Group in relation to the year ended 
31 December 2023:

Director

Tim McCarthy

Tim Franklin

Sanjeev Pandya

Lisa Baderoon

Laurence Reilly

Sebastien Goudreau

Total

Total
 remuneration
2023
£

Total
 remuneration
2022
£

Salary/Fees
£

294,000

252,000

46,869

132,000

19,553

1,173

745,595

294,000

252,000

46,869

132,000

19,553

1,173

745,595

106,500

92,500

54,000

132,000

–

–

385,000

The Company does not operate a health plan or company car plan. There were no bonus payments to directors in 2023. 
For further information, please refer to Note 22.

The following share options were outstanding to the directors of ImmuPharma plc as at 31 December 2023 (see note 20 
for more detail):

Director

Options 
granted
2 June
2016

Options 
granted 
30 March 
2017

Options 
granted 
12 July
2017

Options 
granted
24 November 
2017

Options 
granted
25 November 
2020

Options 
granted
22 December 
2022

Share 
options 
outstanding 
2023

Share 
options 
outstanding 
2022

Tim McCarthy

500,000

Tim Franklin

–

–

–

Lisa Baderoon

100,000

250,000

1,000,000

1,500,000

1,500,000

3,600,000

8,100,000

8,100,000

–

–

–

1,500,000

3,150,000

4,650,000

4,650,000

375,000

375,000

–

1,100,000

1,100,000

Total

600,000

250,000

1,000,000

1,875,000

3,375,000

6,750,000 13,850,000 13,850,000

42 

ImmuPharma plc Report and Consolidated Financial Statements December 2023

Financial and Corporate Information

Directors’ Report (continued)

Third Party Indemnity Provision for Directors
Qualifying third party indemnity provision for the benefit for the directors was in force during the financial year and as at 
the date this report is approved.

Financial Instruments and Financial Risk Management
Information regarding the use of financial instruments and the approach to financial risk management is detailed in 
notes 1 and 2 of the financial statements.

Disclosure of information to the Auditors
In the case of each person who was a director at the time this report was approved they have:

•  taken all the necessary steps to make themselves aware of any information relevant to the audit and to establish that 

the auditors are aware of that information; and

•  so far as they are aware, there is no relevant audit information of which the auditors have not been made aware.

This confirmation is given and should be interpreted in accordance with the provisions of s418 of the Companies Act 2006.

Auditors
A resolution to reappoint the auditors, CLA Evelyn Partners Limited, will be proposed at the next Annual General 
Meeting.

On behalf of the Board

Tim McCarthy
Director

4 June 2024

ImmuPharma plc Report and Consolidated Financial Statements December 2023 

43

 
Financial and Corporate Information

Statement of Directors’ Responsibilities

The directors are responsible for preparing the Strategic Report, the Directors’ Report and the financial statements in 
accordance with applicable law and regulations.

Company law requires the directors to prepare financial statements for each financial year. Under that law the 
directors have elected to prepare the group and parent company financial statements in accordance with UK-adopted 
international accounting standards. Under company law, the directors must not approve the financial statements unless 
they are satisfied that they give a true and fair view of the state of affairs of the Company and of the Group and of the 
profit or loss of the Group for that period. In preparing these financial statements, the directors are required to:

•  select suitable accounting policies and then apply them consistently;

•  make judgments and accounting estimates that are reasonable and prudent;

•  state whether international accounting standards have been followed subject to any material departures disclosed 

and explained in the financial statements; and

•  prepare the financial statements on the going concern basis unless it is inappropriate to presume that the company 

will continue in business.

The directors are responsible for keeping adequate accounting records that are sufficient to show and explain the 
Company’s transactions and disclose with reasonable accuracy at any time the financial position of the Company and 
the Group and enable them to ensure that the financial statements comply with the Companies Act 2006. They are also 
responsible for safeguarding the assets of the Company and hence for taking reasonable steps for the prevention and 
detection of fraud and other irregularities.

The directors are also responsible for ensuring that they meet their responsibilities under the AIM Rules.

The directors are responsible for the maintenance and integrity of the corporate and financial information included on 
the Company’s website. Legislation in the United Kingdom governing the preparation and dissemination of financial 
statements may differ from legislation in other jurisdictions.

44 

ImmuPharma plc Report and Consolidated Financial Statements December 2023

Financial and Corporate Information

Independent auditor’s report
To the members of ImmuPharma plc

Opinion
We have audited the financial statements of ImmuPharma plc (the ‘parent company’) and its subsidiaries (the ‘group’) for 
the year ended 31 December 2023 which comprise the Consolidated Income Statement, the Consolidated Statement 
of Comprehensive Income, the Consolidated and Company Statements of Financial Position, the Consolidated and 
Company Statements of Changes in Equity, the Consolidated and Company Statements of Cash Flows, and the notes 
to the financial statements, including significant accounting policies. The financial reporting framework that has been 
applied in their preparation is applicable law and UK-adopted international accounting standards and as regards the 
parent company financial statements, as applied in accordance with the provisions of the Companies Act 2006. 

In our opinion:

•  the financial statements give a true and fair view of the state of the group’s and of the parent company’s affairs as at 

31 December 2023 and of the group’s loss for the year then ended;

•  the group financial statements have been properly prepared in accordance with UK-adopted international 

accounting standards; 

•  the parent company financial statements have been properly prepared in accordance with UK-adopted international 

accounting standards as applied in accordance with the provisions of the Companies Act 2006; and 

•  the financial statements have been prepared in accordance with the requirements of the Companies Act 2006.

Basis for opinion
We conducted our audit in accordance with International Standards on Auditing (UK) (ISAs (UK)) and applicable law. Our 
responsibilities under those standards are further described in the Auditor’s responsibilities for the audit of the financial 
statements section of our report. We are independent of the group and parent company in accordance with the ethical 
requirements that are relevant to our audit of the financial statements in the UK, including the FRC’s Ethical Standard as 
applied to listed entities, and we have fulfilled our other ethical responsibilities in accordance with these requirements. 
We believe that the audit evidence we have obtained is sufficient and appropriate to provide a basis for our opinion.

Emphasis of matter – Valuation of the parent company’s receivables and investments in subsidiaries
We draw attention to the disclosures made in note 13 to the financial statements concerning the carrying value of 
investments in subsidiaries and to the disclosures made in note 15 to the financial statements concerning the carrying 
value of the receivables due from group undertakings.

The carrying values of £51.8 million investments in subsidiaries and £3.6 million receivables due from group 
undertakings are dependent on future pharmaceutical sales within the group, which are dependent on obtaining 
regulatory approval and being taken to market, including their successful commercialisation.

The ultimate outcome of these matters cannot presently be determined, and the group and parent company financial 
statements do not reflect any provision that may be required if the £51.8 million investments in subsidiaries and 
£3.6 million receivables due from group undertakings cannot be recovered in full. Our opinion is not modified in respect 
of these matters.

Our approach to the audit
The group has three reporting components. The parent company financial statements were audited by us.

Two out of the three components were subject to audit, including the parent, which as above was audited by us. The 
remaining component subject to audit was based in France and the audit was carried out by a component auditor in 
France. We held a telephone meeting with the component auditor in France as part of planning and discussed the 
component auditor’s risk assessment and directed their planned audit approach. In addition to this meeting, we sent 
detailed instructions to the component audit team and reviewed their key audit working papers. We also held a closing 
call with the component auditor.

For the remaining component that was not subject to a full audit, we performed analysis at a group level to re-examine 
our assessment that there were no significant risks of material misstatement within it.

The two audited components covered 100% of group loss before tax and 100% of group net assets.

ImmuPharma plc Report and Consolidated Financial Statements December 2023 

45

 
Financial and Corporate Information

Independent auditor’s report
To the members of ImmuPharma plc (continued)

Key audit matters
Key audit matters are those matters that, in our professional judgment, were of most significance in our audit of the 
financial statements of the current period, and include the most significant assessed risks of material misstatement 
(whether or not due to fraud) we identified, including those which had the greatest effect on: the overall audit strategy; 
the allocation of resources in the audit; and directing the efforts of the engagement team. These matters were 
addressed in the context of our audit of the financial statements as a whole, and in forming our opinion thereon, and we 
do not provide a separate opinion on these matters.

In addition to the matter described in the Material uncertainty related to going concern section, we have determined 
the matter described below to be the key audit matters to be communicated in our report.

Key audit matter

Description of risk

Carrying value of the parent company’s 
investment in subsidiaries and 
receivables due from group companies 
(note 13 and note 15).

The parent company has significant 
balances relating to investments in 
subsidiaries and receivables due from 
group companies.

The investments are largely represented 
by the ownership of ImmuPharma 
Biotech and amounts owed by this 
company. The carrying value of the 
investment in and receivable due 
from this company is underpinned 
by the future financial viability of the 
company, which is dependent on future 
pharmaceutical sales within the group, 
which are dependent on obtaining 
regulatory approval and being taken 
to market, including their successful 
commercialisation and therefore is a 
matter of significant judgment.

How the matter was addressed 
in the audit

We reviewed management’s 
assessment of impairment of 
investments in subsidiaries and 
the recoverability of receivables 
due from group companies. We 
challenged assumptions and 
assertions made by management 
in their assessment and considered 
whether the presence of 
impairment indicators should result 
in an impairment charge.

As part of our procedures we:

•  Discussed with management 
the underlying future planned 
activities, including research and 
development programmes, for 
ImmuPharma Biotech.

•  Considered the implications of 

the level of market capitalisation 
of the parent company for the 
valuation of these balances.

•  Reviewed the discounted 

cash flow model for valuation 
purposes. The assumptions 
to which the model was most 
sensitive were the discount rate, 
growth rates, exchange rates, tax 
rate and probability weighting of 
successful product launches. As 
part of this work we considered 
management’s assumptions 
with reference to historical data, 
external data and third party 
reports where applicable.

•  Reviewed sensitivity analysis 

performed by management on 
key assumptions and performed 
further sensitivity analysis on 
these assumptions. 

46 

ImmuPharma plc Report and Consolidated Financial Statements December 2023

Financial and Corporate Information

Independent auditor’s report
To the members of ImmuPharma plc (continued)

Our application of materiality
The materiality for the group financial statements as a whole (“group FS materiality”) was set at £272,000. This has been 
determined with reference to the benchmark of the group’s gross operating expenditure, which we consider to be one 
of the principal considerations for members of the company in assessing the group’s performance. Group FS materiality 
represents 8.5% of the group’s gross operating expenditure.

The materiality for the parent company financial statements as a whole (“parent FS materiality”) was set at £176,000. 
This has been determined with reference to the benchmark of the parent company’s total assets as it exists only as a 
holding company for the group and carries on no trade in its own right. This has been capped at group performance 
materiality.

Performance materiality for the group financial statements was set at £176,000, being 65% of group FS materiality, for 
purposes of assessing the risks of material misstatement and determining the nature, timing and extent of further audit 
procedures. We have set it at this amount to reduce to an appropriately low level the probability that the aggregate of 
uncorrected and undetected misstatements exceeds group FS materiality. We judged this level to be appropriate based 
on our understanding of the group and its financial statements, as updated by our risk assessment procedures and our 
expectation regarding current period misstatements including considering experience from previous audits. It was set at 
65% to reflect the fact that in our historical experience management are keen to process adjustments, of which there are 
some, and there are some areas of judgement and estimation in the Group financial statements.

Performance materiality for the parent company financial statements was set at £114,000, being 65% of parent FS 
materiality. It was set at 65% to reflect the fact that in our historical experience management are keen to process 
adjustments, of which there are some, and there are some areas of judgement and estimation in the parent company 
financial statements.

Material uncertainty related to going concern
We draw attention to note 1 of the financial statements which indicates there is a material uncertainty relating to the 
group and parent company’s ability to continue as a going concern.

The group and parent company do not currently generate any material revenues as its pipeline products are currently at 
research and development stage and therefore the group relies on external finance in order to fund its operations. The 
group and parent company also have net current liabilities at year end. 

The directors have prepared cashflow forecasts covering a period of more than 12 months from the date of approval of 
these financial statements. These forecasts indicate the group will have sufficient funds to meet its liabilities as they fall 
due.

However, these forecasts include a number of cash inflows to the group and parent company including the variable cash 
receipts under the Lanstead Sharing Agreement. The forecasts also include receipts from the realisation of investments 
held, which has now occurred post year end - see note 24. No new equity fundraising has been assumed. These cash 
inflows have a level of uncertainty in respect of timing of receipt and/or absolute quantum which have been modelled 
through sensitivity analysis. Certain directors of the company continue to defer salaries and the forecasts assume that 
this will continue over the forecast period. These uncertainties are such that potential actions to further reduce the cost 
base of operations; to secure alternative funds; or to realise gains on warrants held, may not be sufficient to mitigate all 
reasonably possible downsides. As stated in note 1, these conditions indicate that a material uncertainty exists that may 
cast significant doubt on the group’s and the parent company’s ability to continue as a going concern.

Our opinion is not modified in respect of this matter.

Notwithstanding the above, in auditing the financial statements we have concluded that the directors’ use of the going 
concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate.

Our responsibilities and the responsibilities of the directors with respect to going concern are described in the relevant 
sections of this report.

ImmuPharma plc Report and Consolidated Financial Statements December 2023 

47

 
Financial and Corporate Information

Independent auditor’s report
To the members of ImmuPharma plc (continued)

Our evaluation of the directors’ assessment of the group and parent company’s ability to continue to adopt the going 
concern basis of accounting included:

•  Review of the future cash flow forecast prepared by management and challenging the inputs and assumptions 

included in the forecast. Where appropriate, we corroborated the inputs and assumptions to supporting information.

•  Review of the current cash reserves and comparing these to the cash outflows forecast required over the next 12 

months from the date of signing the annual report.

•  Review of sensitivity analysis to assess the impact of changing key assumptions and performing additional stress 

testing of the forecast.

•  Review of management’s disclosure around going concern in the financial statements.

Other information
The other information comprises the information included in Report and Consolidated Financial Statements, other 
than the financial statements and our auditor’s report thereon. The directors are responsible for the other information 
contained within Report and Consolidated Financial Statements. Our opinion on the financial statements does not cover 
the other information and, except to the extent otherwise explicitly stated in our report, we do not express any form of 
assurance conclusion thereon. Our responsibility is to read the other information and, in doing so, consider whether the 
other information is materially inconsistent with the financial statements or our knowledge obtained in the course of the 
audit, or otherwise appears to be materially misstated.

If we identify such material inconsistencies or apparent material misstatements, we are required to determine whether this 
gives rise to a material misstatement in the financial statements themselves. If, based on the work we have performed, we 
conclude that there is a material misstatement of this other information, we are required to report that fact.

We have nothing to report in this regard.

Opinions on other matters prescribed by the Companies Act 2006
In our opinion, based on the work undertaken in the course of the audit:

•  the information given in the strategic report and the directors’ report for the financial year for which the financial 

statements are prepared is consistent with the financial statements; and

•  the strategic report and the directors’ report have been prepared in accordance with applicable legal requirements.

Matters on which we are required to report by exception
In the light of the knowledge and understanding of the group and the parent company and their environment obtained 
in the course of the audit, we have not identified material misstatements in the strategic report or the directors’ report.

We have nothing to report in respect of the following matters in relation to which the Companies Act 2006 requires us 
to report to you if, in our opinion:

•  adequate accounting records have not been kept by the parent company, or returns adequate for our audit have not 

been received from branches not visited by us; or

•  the parent company financial statements are not in agreement with the accounting records and returns; or

•  certain disclosures of directors’ remuneration specified by law are not made; or

•  we have not received all the information and explanations we require for our audit.

48 

ImmuPharma plc Report and Consolidated Financial Statements December 2023

Financial and Corporate Information

Independent auditor’s report
To the members of ImmuPharma plc (continued)

Responsibilities of directors
As explained more fully in the directors’ responsibilities set out on page 43, the directors are responsible for the 
preparation of the financial statements and for being satisfied that they give a true and fair view, and for such internal 
control as the directors determine is necessary to enable the preparation of financial statements that are free from 
material misstatement, whether due to fraud or error.

In preparing the financial statements, the directors are responsible for assessing the group’s and the parent company’s 
ability to continue as a going concern, disclosing, as applicable, matters related to going concern and using the going 
concern basis of accounting unless the directors either intend to liquidate the group or the parent company or to cease 
operations, or have no realistic alternative but to do so.

Auditor’s responsibilities for the audit of the financial statements
Our objectives are to obtain reasonable assurance about whether the financial statements as a whole are free from 
material misstatement, whether due to fraud or error, and to issue an auditor’s report that includes our opinion. 
Reasonable assurance is a high level of assurance, but is not a guarantee that an audit conducted in accordance with 
ISAs (UK) will always detect a material misstatement when it exists. Misstatements can arise from fraud or error and are 
considered material if, individually or in the aggregate, they could reasonably be expected to influence the economic 
decisions of users taken on the basis of these financial statements.

The extent to which our procedures are capable of detecting irregularities, including fraud, is detailed below. 
Irregularities, including fraud, are instances of non-compliance with laws and regulations.

We design procedures in line with our responsibilities, outlined above, to detect material misstatements in respect of 
irregularities, including fraud.

We obtained a general understanding of the parent company and group’s legal and regulatory framework through 
enquiry of management concerning: their understanding of relevant laws and regulations; the policies and procedures 
regarding compliance; and how they identify, evaluate and account for litigation claims. We also drew on our existing 
understanding of the parent company and group’s industry and regulation and had a discussion at the planning stage 
with the component auditors.

We understand that the group and parent company and group comply with the framework through:

•  Outsourcing payroll and the accounting function to external experts.

•  Subscribing to relevant updates from external experts and making changes to internal procedures and controls as 

necessary.

•  Engaging tax experts.

•  The directors’ close involvement in the day-to-day running of the business, meaning that any litigation or claims 

would come to their attention directly.

•  The directors’ relevant knowledge and expertise of the pharmaceutical industry, and related laws and regulations.

In the context of the audit, we considered those laws and regulations: which determine the form and content of the 
financial statements; which are central to the parent company and group’s ability to conduct its business; and where 
failure to comply could result in material penalties. We identified the following laws and regulations as being of 
significance in the context of the parent company and group:

•  The Companies Act 2006 and UK-adopted international accounting standards in respect of the preparation and 

presentation of the financial statements;

•  AIM regulations and Market Abuse Regulations;

•  Health and safety and associated environmental regulation in respect of pre-clinical trials; and

•  FDA and EMA regulations in respect of clinical trials.

ImmuPharma plc Report and Consolidated Financial Statements December 2023 

49

 
Financial and Corporate Information

Independent auditor’s report
To the members of ImmuPharma plc (continued)

We performed the following specific procedures to gain evidence about compliance with the significant laws and 
regulations identified above:

•  Made enquiries of management;

•  Inspected correspondence with regulators;

•  Reviewed board meeting minutes held during the year and post year-end; and

•  Obtained written management representations regarding the adequacy of procedures in place.

The senior statutory auditor led a discussion with senior members of the engagement team regarding the susceptibility 
of the parent company and group’s financial statements to material misstatement, including how fraud might occur. The 
key area identified in this discussion was with regard to the manipulation of the financial statements through manual 
journal entries.

This area was communicated to the other members of the engagement team who were not present at the discussion.

The procedures we carried out to gain evidence in the above area included testing of manual journal entries, selected 
based on specific risk assessments applied based on the group and parent company’s processes and controls 
surrounding manual journal entries.

A further description of our responsibilities is available on the FRC’s website at: www.frc.org.uk/auditorsresponsibilities. 
This description forms part of our auditor’s report.

Use of our report
This report is made solely to the parent company’s members, as a body, in accordance with Chapter 3 of Part 16 of the 
Companies Act 2006. Our audit work has been undertaken so that we might state to the parent company’s members 
those matters we are required to state to them in an auditor’s report and for no other purpose. To the fullest extent 
permitted by law, we do not accept or assume responsibility to anyone other than the parent company and the parent 
company’s members as a body, for our audit work, for this report, or for the opinions we have formed.

Stephen Hale
Senior Statutory Auditor, for and on behalf of 
CLA Evelyn Partners Limited 
Statutory Auditor EC2V 7BG
Chartered Accountants 

45 Gresham Street
London

4 June 2024

50 

ImmuPharma plc Report and Consolidated Financial Statements December 2023

Financial and Corporate Information

Consolidated Income Statement

For the year ended 31 December 2023

Continuing operations

Revenue

Research and development expenses

Administrative expenses 

Share based payment expense

Other operating income 

Operating loss

Finance costs

Finance income 

Loss before taxation

Tax 

Loss for the year

Attributable to:

Equity holders of the parent company

Loss per ordinary share

Basic and diluted

Year ended
31 December 
2023
£

Year ended
31 December 
2022
£

–

(2,022,305)

(1,020,345)

(140,238)

119,881

–

(2,022,507)

(846,571)

(159,874)

–

(3,063,007)

(3,028,952)

(358,915)

(1,455,966)

3,025

28,585

(3,418,897)

(4,456,333)

497,102

648,902

(2,921,795)

(3,807,431)

(2,921,795)

(3,807,431)

(0.81)p

(1.26)p

Notes

1 & 3

5

6

7

8

9

ImmuPharma plc Report and Consolidated Financial Statements December 2023 

51

 
Financial and Corporate Information

Consolidated Statement of Comprehensive Income

For the year ended 31 December 2023

Loss for the financial period

Other comprehensive income

Items that will not be reclassified subsequently to profit or loss:

Fair value loss on investment 

Fair value loss on warrants owned

Total items that will not be reclassified subsequently to profit or loss

Items that may be reclassified subsequently to profit or loss:

Exchange differences on translation of foreign operations 

Total items that may be reclassified subsequently to profit or loss

Other comprehensive loss for the period

Total comprehensive loss for the period

Notes

12

12

Year ended 
31 December
2023
£

Year ended 
31 December
2022
£

(2,921,795)

(3,807,431)

(44,569)

(1,228)

(45,797)

857

857

(519,977)

(206,279)

(726,256)

79,104

79,104

(44,940)

(647,152)

(2,966,735)

(4,454,583)

52 

ImmuPharma plc Report and Consolidated Financial Statements December 2023

Financial and Corporate Information

Consolidated Statement of Financial Position

As at 31 December 2023

Non-current assets

Intangible assets

Property, plant and equipment

Derivative financial asset 

Financial assets

Total non-current assets 

Current assets

Trade and other receivables

Derivative financial asset

Cash and cash equivalents

Current tax asset

Total current assets

Current liabilities

Financial liabilities – borrowings

Trade and other payables

Total current liabilities

Net current (liabilities)/assets

Net assets

EQUITY

Ordinary shares

Share premium

Merger reserve

Other reserves

Retained earnings

Total equity

31 December 
2023
£

31 December 
2022
£

Notes

10

11

14

12

15

14

16

17

18

19

447,571

102,075

184,784

643,782

473,892

389,716

82,563

689,579

1,378,212

1,635,750

467,780

432,797

208,481

234,141

723,583

252,258

667,813

695,297

1,343,199

2,338,951

–

(111)

(1,665,122)

(1,451,213)

(1,665,122)

(1,451,324)

(321,923)

887,627

1,056,289

2,523,377

29,813,018

29,317,444

106,148

5,902,591

28,982,676

28,788,377

106,148

5,761,496

(64,082,912)

(61,115,320)

1,056,289

2,523,377

The financial statements were approved by the Board of Directors and authorised for issue on 4 June 2024.

They were signed on its behalf by:

Tim McCarthy 
Director 

Tim Franklin
Director

ImmuPharma plc Report and Consolidated Financial Statements December 2023 

53

 
 
Financial and Corporate Information

Consolidated Statement of Changes in Equity

For the year ended 31 December 2023

Share 
capital
£

Share 
premium
£

Merger 
reserve
£

Other 
reserves – 
Acquisition 
reserve
£

Other 
reserves – 
Translation 
reserve
£

Other 
reserves 
– Share 
based 
payment 
reserve
£

Other 
reserves 
– Warrant 
reserve
£

Retained 
earnings
£

Total 
equity
£

At 1 January 2022

28,498,494 27,237,329

106,148

(3,541,203)

(1,344,657)

8,690,019

1,349,000 (56,581,633)

4,413,497

Loss for the financial year

Exchange differences 
on translation of foreign 
operations

Transactions with owners:

Share based payments

–

–

–

–

–

–

New issue of equity capital

484,182

1,866,727

Costs of new issue of 
equity capital 

Fair value loss on investments

Fair value loss on 
share warrants

Issue of warrants

–

–

–

–

(165,679)

–

–

(150,000)

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

79,104

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

159,874

–

–

–

–

–

–

(3,807,431)

(3,807,431)

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

79,104

159,874

2,350,909

(165,679)

(519,977)

(519,977)

(206,279)

(206,279)

369,359

–

219,359

At 31 December 2022

28,982,676 28,788,377

106,148

(3,541,203)

(1,265,553)

8,849,893

1,718,359 (61,115,320)

2,523,377

Loss for the financial year

Exchange differences on 
translation

of foreign operations

Transactions with owners:

Share based payments

–

–

–

–

–

–

New issue of equity capital

830,342

782,842

Costs of new issue of 
equity capital 

Fair value loss on investments

Fair value loss on 
share warrants

–

–

–

(253,775)

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

857

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

140,238

–

–

–

–

–

(2,921,795)

(2,921,795)

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

857

140,238

1,613,184

(253,775)

(44,569)

(44,569)

(1,228)

(1,228)

At 31 December 2023

29,813,018 29,317,444

106,148

(3,541,203)

(1,264,696)

8,990,131

1,718,359 (64,082,912)

1,056,289

Equity holders of the parent 
company

29,813,018 29,317,444

106,148

(3,541,203)

(1,264,696)

8,990,131

1,718,359 (64,082,912)

1,056,289

54 

ImmuPharma plc Report and Consolidated Financial Statements December 2023

Financial and Corporate Information

Consolidated Statement of Cash Flows

For the year ended 31 December 2023

Cash flows from operating activities

Cash used in operations 

Tax received

Interest paid

Net cash used in operating activities

Investing activities

Purchase of property, plant and equipment

Proceeds from sale of property, plant and equipment

Interest received

Net cash generated from/(used in) investing activities

Financing activities

Settlements from Sharing Agreement

Gross proceeds from issue of new share capital 

Share capital issue costs 

Funds deferred per Sharing Agreement

Net cash generated from financing activities

Net decrease in cash and cash equivalents 

Cash and cash equivalents at beginning of year

Effects of exchange rates on cash and cash equivalents

Cash and cash equivalents at end of year (excluding overdraft)

Year ended
31 December 
2023
£

Year ended
31 December
2022
£

Notes

21

6

7

16

16

(2,320,679)

(3,224,906)

958,258

(1,986)

879,877

(2,036)

(1,364,407)

(2,347,065)

–

(106,009)

185,737

3,025

188,762

–

28,585

(77,424)

362,688

1,480,683

(121,275)

362,500

2,350,909

(165,679)

(1,000,000)

(1,000,000)

722,096

1,547,730

(453,549)

667,813

(5,783)

208,481

(876,759)

1,649,374

(104,802)

667,813

ImmuPharma plc Report and Consolidated Financial Statements December 2023 

55

 
Financial and Corporate Information

Company Statement of Financial Position

For the year ended 31 December 2023

31 December 
2023
£

31 December 
2022
£

Notes

Non-current assets

Property, plant and equipment

Financial assets

Derivative financial asset

Trade and other receivables

Investment in subsidiaries

Total non-current assets 

Current assets

Trade and other receivables

Derivative financial asset

Cash and cash equivalents

Total current assets

Current liabilities

Trade and other payables

Total current liabilities

Net current (liabilities)/assets

Net assets

EQUITY

Ordinary shares

Share premium

Merger reserve

Other reserves

Warrant reserve

Retained earnings

Total equity

11

12

14

15

13

15

14

16

5,377

643,782

184,784

3,648,686

51,797,926

8,427

689,579

82,563

14,177,448

41,141,463

56,280,555

56,099,480

88,026

432,797

109,156

629,979

106,387

252,258

542,712

901,357

(299,163)

(299,164)

602,194

18

(1,074,256)

(1,074,256)

(444,277)

19

55,836,276

56,701,674

29,813,018

29,317,444

19,093,750

8,990,131

1,718,359

28,982,676

28,788,377

19,093,750

8,849,893

1,718,359

(33,096,426)

(30,731,381)

55,836,276

56,701,674

The Company’s loss for the year ended 31 December 2023 was £2,319,248 (2022: loss of £2,047,921).

The financial statements were approved by the Board of Directors and authorised for issue on 4 June 2024.

They were signed on its behalf by:

Tim McCarthy 
Director 

Tim Franklin
Director

56 

ImmuPharma plc Report and Consolidated Financial Statements December 2023

 
Financial and Corporate Information

Company Statement of Changes in Equity

For the year ended 31 December 2023

Share 
capital
£

Share 
premium
£

Merger 
Reserve
£

Other 
reserves – 
Share based 
payment 
reserve
£

Convertible 
option 
reserve
£

At 1 January 2022

28,498,494

27,237,329

19,093,750

8,690,019

Loss for the financial year

Transactions with owners:

Share based payments

Fair value loss on investments 

–

–

–

–

–

New issue of equity capital 

484,182

1,866,727

Costs of new issue of equity capital

Fair value loss on share warrants 

Issue of warrants

–

–

–

(165,679)

–

(150,000)

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

159,874

–

–

–

–

–

At 31 December 2022

28,982,676

28,788,377

19,093,750

8,849,893

Loss for the financial year

Transactions with owners:

Share based payments

–

–

–

New issue of equity capital 

830,342

782,842

Costs of new issue of equity capital

Fair value loss on investments 

Fair value loss on share warrants 

–

–

–

(253,775)

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

140,238

–

–

–

–

At 31 December 2023

29,813,018

29,317,444

19,093,750

8,990,131

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

Warrant 
reserve
£

Retained 
earnings
£

Total 
Equity
£

1,349,000

(27,957,204)

56,911,388

–

–

–

–

–

–

(2,047,921)

(2,047,921)

–

159,874

(519,977)

(519,977)

–

–

2,350,909

(165,679)

(206,279)

(206,279)

369,359

–

219,359

1,718,359

(30,731,381)

56,701,674

–

–

–

–

–

–

(2,319,246)

(2,319,246)

–

–

–

140,238

1,613,184

(253,775)

(44,569)

(44,569)

(1,228)

(1,228)

1,718,359

(33,096,424)

55,836,276

ImmuPharma plc Report and Consolidated Financial Statements December 2023 

57

 
Financial and Corporate Information

Company Statement of Cash Flows

For the year ended 31 December 2023

Cash flows from operating activities

Cash used in operations 

Tax received 

Interest paid

Net cash used in operating activities

Investing activities

Finance income

Loans issued to subsidiary undertakings

Repayment of loans from subsidiary undertaking

Net cash used in investing activities

Financing activities

Settlements from Sharing Agreement

Gross proceeds from issue of new share capital 

Share capital issue costs 

Funds deferred per Sharing Agreement

Net cash generated from financing activities

Net decrease in cash and cash equivalents 

Cash and cash equivalents at beginning of year

Effects of exchange rates on cash and cash equivalents

Cash and cash equivalents at end of year

Year ended
31 December 
2023
£

Year ended
31 December 
2022
£

Notes

21

(1,007,605)

(1,899,683)

115,751

(1,870)

573,511

(1,653)

(893,724)

(1,327,825)

3,025

907

(264,953)

(1,273,131)

–

98,515

(261,928)

(1,173,709)

362,688

1,480,683

(121,275)

362,500

2,350,909

(165,679)

(1,000,000)

(1,000,000)

722,096

(433,556)

542,712

–

1,547,730

(953,804)

1,524,730

(28,214)

109,156

542,712

16

16

58 

ImmuPharma plc Report and Consolidated Financial Statements December 2023

Financial and Corporate Information

Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements

for the year ended 31 December 2023

ImmuPharma plc (the “Company”) is a public limited company registered in England and Wales (company 
number 03929567). The Company is limited by shares and the registered office of the Company is located at One 
Bartholomew Close, EC1A 7BL, London. ImmuPharma plc and its subsidiaries focus on the research, development and 
commercialisation of pioneering and novel drugs in specialist therapeutic areas within the pharmaceutical industry.

1 

Accounting policies
The material accounting policies are summarised below. They have all been applied consistently throughout the 
financial years contained in these financial statements.

Basis of preparation
The financial statements have been prepared in accordance with UK-adopted international accounting standards.

The financial statements have been prepared under the historical cost convention and on a going concern basis. 
Further commentary on the Group’s plan for the continuing funding of activities is provided in the Strategic 
Report. The Company has taken advantage of the exemption provided under section 408 of the Companies Act 
2006 not to publish its individual Income Statement and statement of comprehensive income and related notes.

Going concern
The Company and Group do not generate any material cash revenues as its pipeline products are currently 
at research and development stage and therefore rely on external finance in order to fund its operation. The 
Company and Group also have net current liabilities at year end.

The directors have prepared cashflow forecasts covering a period of more than 12 months from the date of the 
approval of these financial statements. These forecasts include a number of cash inflows to the Company and 
Group including the variable cash receipts under the Lanstead Sharing Agreement. The forecasts also include 
receipts from the realisation of investments held which has now occurred post year end – see note 24. No new 
equity fundraising has been assumed. These cash inflows have a level of uncertainty in respect of timing of 
receipt and/or absolute quantum which have been modelled through sensitivity analysis. Certain directors of the 
company continue to defer salaries and the forecasts assume that this will continue over the forecast period. These 
uncertainties are such that potential actions, to further reduce the cost base of operations; to secure alternative 
funds; or to realise gains on warrants held, may not be sufficient to mitigate all reasonably possible downsides.

Based on the above, the directors believe it remains appropriate to prepare the financial statements on a 
going concern basis. However, these circumstances represent a material uncertainty that may cast significant 
doubt upon the company’s ability to continue as a going concern and, therefore to continue realising its assets 
and discharging its liabilities in the normal course of business. The financial statements do not include any 
adjustments that would result from the basis of preparation being inappropriate.

Material accounting judgements and key sources of estimation uncertainty
The preparation of financial statements in conformity with generally accepted accounting practice requires 
management to make estimates and judgements that affect the reported amounts of assets and liabilities as 
well as the disclosure of contingent assets and liabilities at the Statement of financial position date and the 
reported amounts of revenues and expenses during the reporting year. Estimates and judgements are continually 
evaluated and are based on historical experience and other factors, including expectations of future events that 
are believed to be reasonable under the circumstances.

Management have had to make judgements in the following areas:

•  Financial instruments – fair value measurement

A number of assets and liabilities included in the Group’s financial statements require measurement at, 
and/or disclosure of, fair value. The fair value measurement of the Group’s financial and non-financial 
assets and liabilities utilises market observable inputs and data as far as possible. Inputs used in 
determining fair value measurements are categorised into different levels based on how observable the 
inputs used in the valuation technique utilised are (the ‘fair value hierarchy’):

–  Level 1: Quoted prices in active markets for identical items (unadjusted)
–  Level 2: Observable direct or indirect inputs other than Level 1 inputs
–  Level 3: Unobservable inputs (i.e. not derived from market data).

ImmuPharma plc Report and Consolidated Financial Statements December 2023 

59

 
Financial and Corporate Information

Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements (continued)

for the year ended 31 December 2023

1 

Accounting policies (continued)
Material accounting judgements and key sources of estimation uncertainty (continued)

The classification of an item into the above levels is based on the lowest level of the inputs used that 
has a significant effect on the fair value measurement of the item. Transfers of items between levels are 
recognised in the period they occur.

•  Financial asset – Other investments

As at 31 December 2023, the Group and the Company held 12.73% of the issued share capital in 
Incanthera plc. Incanthera plc investment is held at fair value through other comprehensive income. 
The investment included above represents investments in quoted equity securities. Under IFRS 7 
Financial instruments: Disclosures and IFRS 13 Fair value measurement this is classified under the fair 
value hierarchy as level 2, because the AQSE as previously defined is not considered sufficiently active 
to denote Level 1. This strategic investment is classified as fair value through other comprehensive 
income. The fair value has been assessed at 31 December 2023 and is based on the share price 
and holding at 31 December 2023 on the ImmuPharma plc shareholding of Incanthera plc. There is 
judgement around calculating the fair value of this investment. The value of ImmuPharma’s retained 
9,904,319 shares amounted to £643,781 being the fair value of the investment in Incanthera plc as of 
31 December 2023. Fair value loss of £44,569 has been recorded in Other Comprehensive Income.

•  Derivative financial asset

The Group and the Company has placed shares with Lanstead and at the same time entered into a 
Sharing Agreement. The amount receivable under the Sharing Agreement each month, over a 24 
month period, will be dependent on the Company’s share price performance. The nature of the Sharing 
Agreement with Lanstead requires the calculation of the fair value as at the end of the accounting 
period and it is based on the estimation of the Company’s share price and discount rate. Under IFRS 
7 Financial instruments: Disclosures and IFRS 13 Fair value measurement, the value of the derivative 
financial asset has been assessed under the Fair value hierarchy as a Level 2 input, as the instrument 
is not quoted in an active market, but is linked to the quoted ImmuPharma share price. Any change 
in the fair value of the derivative financial asset is reflected in the Income Statement. The derivative 
was initially recognised at the date the Sharing Agreement was entered into and was subsequently 
re-measured to its fair value at the reporting date. The resulting gain or loss was recognised in finance 
income within profit and loss. As at 31 December 2023, the Company completed a calculation of fair 
value of the derivative financial asset that resulted in a finance loss of £354,552. The year end share 
price has been considered to be the best estimate for future share prices and has been included within 
the fair value calculation. At the reporting date, the derivative had a positive fair value and therefore 
is recognised as a financial asset. The derivative is presented as both a current asset and non current 
asset.

•  Warrants financial asset

The Group and the Company has been issued warrants for 7,272,740 shares at 9.5p in Incanthera 
Plc. These warrants represent a financial asset, measured at fair value through Other Comprehensive 
Income. At the reporting date, warrants financial asset was revalued to its fair value amounted to £1. 
Fair value loss of £1,228 has been recorded in Other Comprehensive Income.

The fair value was measured using the “Black – Scholes” valuation model, in which there were several 
inputs, based on details specified in warrant agreement and estimations described further in Note 12. 
IFRS 13 classifies those inputs as Level 2.

•  Share options

The Group and the Company operates a share option incentive scheme. The fair value of options 
granted is recognised as an expense in the income statement with a corresponding increase in 
equity. The fair value is measured at grant date, spread over the period which the employees become 
unconditionally entitled to the options. The fair value of the options is measured using the “Black 
– Scholes” valuation model, in which there are several inputs, most of which are based on available 
market information or details specified within the share options agreements.

60 

ImmuPharma plc Report and Consolidated Financial Statements December 2023

Financial and Corporate Information

Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements (continued)

for the year ended 31 December 2023

1 

Accounting policies (continued)
Material accounting judgements and key sources of estimation uncertainty (continued)
Management have applied estimates in the following areas:

•  Investment in Subsidiaries

For the Company Statement of Financial Position, management has considered whether there has been 
any impairment to the carrying value and has applied estimates including taking account of various 
factors and available evidence in assessing the recoverable amounts in arriving at the conclusion.

At 31 December 2023, the Company’s investment in its subsidiary, ImmuPharma Biotech was 
£51,797,926 following a merger of ImmuPharma (France) SA and Ureka Pharma SAS during the year. 
See note 13 for further details. The directors have assessed the carrying value of the Company’s 
investment in subsidiaries, over a period of more than 10 years, taking into account the various factors 
and available evidence as at that date and concluded that no impairment is required against this 
investment at the year-end date. Please see note 13 for further information.

•  Amounts owed by group undertakings

For the Company Statement of Financial Position, management needs to consider whether these 
balances are recoverable or an impairment is required and applies estimates including taking account 
of various factors and available evidence in arriving at the conclusion.

At 31 December 2023, ImmuPharma Plc was due £3,648,686 from its subsidiary ImmuPharma Biotech. 
At that date, ImmuPharma Biotech had net liabilities of £2,964,101 and is not in a position to repay this 
balance until progress is made on the drug pipeline.

When taking into consideration the product pipeline of the subsidiary explained in detail within the 
Strategic Report on pages 16-21, the directors have reviewed the future prospects of ImmuPharma 
Biotech using the information available at 31 December 2023 and the directors believe that going 
forward, there is sufficient value in ImmuPharma Biotech’s underlying activities, such that they are 
confident that the subsidiary will generate sufficient cash to enable these balances to be repaid. As a 
result, no impairment has been charged in 2023. Please see note 13 for further information.

•  Derivative Financial Asset – the nature of the Sharing Agreement with Lanstead requires the calculation 
of the fair value at the end of the accounting period and it is based on the estimation of the Company’s 
share price and discount rate.

Changes in accounting policies and disclosures
The following new and amended Standards and Interpretations effective for the financial year beginning 
1 January 2023 have been adopted. The adoption of these standards has not had any material impact on the 
disclosures or on the amounts reported in these financial statements.

•  IFRS 17 Insurance Contracts

•  IAS 12 Income taxes: Deferred tax related to assets and liabilities arising from a single transaction

•  IAS 12 Income taxes: temporary recognition exception to accounting for deferred taxes arising from the 

implementation of the international tax reform (Pillar Two Model Rules)

The following new and amended Standards and Interpretations effective for the financial year beginning 
1 January 2023 have been adopted. The adoption of these standards has impacted these accounts.

•  IAS 8 Accounting policies, Changes in Accounting Estimates and Errors: Definition of accounting 

estimates

•  IAS 1 Presentation of Financial Statements: Disclosure initiative – accounting policies

New and amended Standards and Interpretations issued and effective for periods beginning on or after 
1 January 2024

•  IAS 1 Presentation of Financial Statements: Classification of Liabilities

•  IAS 1 Presentation of Financial Statements: Non-current liabilities with Covenants

•  IFRS 16 Leases: Lease liability in a sale and leaseback

ImmuPharma plc Report and Consolidated Financial Statements December 2023 

61

 
Financial and Corporate Information

Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements (continued)

for the year ended 31 December 2023

1 

Accounting policies (continued)
Basis of consolidation
Both the consolidated and the Company’s financial statements are for the year ended 31 December 2023 and 
present comparative information for the year ended 31 December 2022. All intra-group transactions, balances, 
income and expenditure are eliminated upon consolidation.

Foreign currency
Income statement
The presentational and functional currency of ImmuPharma plc is sterling (£). Transactions in foreign currency 
are recorded at the rates of exchange prevailing on the dates of the transactions. At each reporting date, 
monetary assets and liabilities that are denominated in foreign currencies are retranslated at the rates 
prevailing on the reporting date. Any gains or losses arising on translation are taken to the Income Statement 
as finance income or costs.

Taxation
The tax expense or credit represents the sum of the tax currently payable and any deferred tax less tax credits 
recognised in relation to research and development tax incentives.

The tax currently receivable is based on tax credits for the year. The tax credit is recognised for amounts received 
during the year or for an estimated claim to be received where there is a history of receiving these amounts. 
Taxable loss differs from net loss as reported in the Income Statement as it excludes items of income or expense 
that are taxable or deductible in other years and it further excludes items that are never taxable or deductible. 
The Company’s receivable for current tax is calculated using tax rates that have been enacted or substantively 
enacted by the year-end date.

Deferred tax is the tax expected to be payable or recoverable on differences between the carrying amounts 
of assets and liabilities in the financial statements and the corresponding tax bases used in the computation of 
taxable profit and is accounted for using the Statement of Financial Position liability method. Deferred tax assets 
are recognised to the extent that it is probable that taxable profits will be available against which deductible 
temporary differences can be utilised.

The carrying amount of deferred tax assets is reviewed at each reporting date and reduced to the extent that it is 
no longer probable that sufficient taxable profits will be available to allow all or part of the asset to be recovered. 
No such assets are held at the year end.

Investments in subsidiaries
Investments in subsidiaries are stated at cost less any provision for impairment.

Whenever events or changes in circumstances indicate that the carrying amount of an investment in a subsidiary 
undertaking may not be recoverable the investment is reviewed for impairment. An investment’s carrying value is 
written down to its estimated recoverable amount if that is less than the investment’s carrying amount.

Intangible assets
Research and development expenditure is charged to the Income Statement in the period in which it is incurred. 
Development expenditure is capitalised when the criteria for recognising an asset are met, usually when a 
regulatory filing has been made in a major market and approval is considered highly probable. Property, plant 
and equipment used for research and development is capitalised and depreciated in accordance with the 
Group’s policy.

In process research and development acquired as part of a business combination is recognised separately from 
goodwill where the associated project meets the definition of an intangible asset and its fair value can be measured 
reliably. In process, research and development assets arising because of a business combination are amortised on a 
straight-line basis over their useful lives from the point in time at which the asset is available for use.

Patents are stated at purchase cost and are amortised on a straight-line basis over their estimated useful lives of 
15 years from the date of patent registration.

62 

ImmuPharma plc Report and Consolidated Financial Statements December 2023

Financial and Corporate Information

Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements (continued)

for the year ended 31 December 2023

1 

Accounting policies (continued)
Property, plant and equipment
Tangible fixed assets are stated at cost, net of depreciation and provision for any impairment. Depreciation is 
calculated to write off the cost of all tangible fixed assets to estimated residual value by equal annual instalments 
over their expected useful lives as follows:

–  Fixtures, fittings and equipment: 2 – 5 years

Impairment of tangible and intangible assets
At each year-end date, the Group reviews the carrying amounts of its tangible and intangible assets to determine 
whether there is any indication that those assets have suffered an impairment loss. If any such indication exists, 
the recoverable amount of the asset is estimated in order to determine the extent of the impairment loss (if any). 
An impairment loss is immediately recognised as an expense, in the Income Statement.

Share based payments
The Company issues equity-settled share based payments to their employees and third parties. These are 
measured at fair value (excluding the effect of non-market based vesting conditions) at the date of grant. The 
fair value determined at the grant date is expensed on a straight-line basis over the vesting period, based on 
the Group’s estimate of shares that will eventually vest and adjusted for the effect of non market-based vesting 
conditions.

Fair value is measured by use of the Black Scholes model. The expected life used in the model has been 
adjusted, based on management’s best estimate, for the effects of non-transferability, exercise restrictions and 
behavioural considerations. For share options issued to suppliers, the value is measured using an estimate of the 
fair value of the services.

Warrants issued
The Company issues warrants to third party investors giving the counterparty a right to subscribe for a fixed 
number of the entity’s shares for a fixed amount of cash. These are measured at fair value (excluding the effect of 
non-market based vesting conditions) at the date of grant.

For warrants issued to suppliers in lieu of services, the value is measured using an estimate of the fair value of the 
services.

For warrants issued in exchange for a change to the terms of another derivative instrument or agreement, the 
value is measured using an estimate of the effect on the value of that other instrument.

Equity and Warrant Reserve
Share capital is determined using the nominal value of shares that have been issued.

The Share premium account includes any premiums received on the initial issuing of the share capital. Any 
transaction costs associated with the issuing of shares are deducted from the Share premium account.

The Merger reserve represents the difference between the nominal value and the market value at the date of 
issue of shares issued in connection with the acquisition by the Group of an interest in over 90% of the share 
capital of another company.

The Acquisition reserve includes those adjustments arising on reverse acquisition of the Company by 
ImmuPharma (UK) Limited.

Foreign currency differences arising on the retranslation of overseas subsidiaries are included in the translation 
reserve.

Equity-settled share-based payments are credited to the share-based payment reserve as a component of equity 
until related options or warrants are exercised.

ImmuPharma plc Report and Consolidated Financial Statements December 2023 

63

 
Financial and Corporate Information

Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements (continued)

for the year ended 31 December 2023

1 

Accounting policies (continued)
Equity and Warrant Reserve (continued)
The warrants reserve will be transferred to share capital account upon the exercise of warrants. The balance of 
warrants reserve in relation to the unexercised warrants at the expiry of the warrants period will be transferred to 
retained earnings.

Retained earnings includes all current and prior period results as disclosed in the Income Statement.

Financial instruments
Financial assets and financial liabilities are recognised on the Statement of Financial Position when the Group 
becomes a party to the contractual provisions of the instrument. An equity instrument is any contract that 
evidences a residual interest in the assets of the group after deducting all of its liabilities and when issued by the 
Group is recorded at the proceeds received, net of direct issue costs.

Warrants in respect of Incanthera shares is a derivative financial instrument, initially and subsequently measured 
at fair value through other comprehensive income.

Investments other than investments in subsidiaries are classified as either held-for-trading or not at initial 
recognition. Those investments and financial assets are initially measured at fair value less transaction costs and are 
subsequently measured at fair value. At the year-end date all investments are classified as not held for trading. An 
irrevocable election has been made to recognise changes in fair value in other Comprehensive Income.

Trade and other receivables are measured at initial recognition at fair value and are subsequently measured at 
amortised cost using the effective interest method. A provision for impairment is established based on lifetime 
expected credit losses. The amount of any provision is recognised in profit or loss.

Cash and cash equivalents comprise cash held by the Group and short-term bank deposits with an original 
maturity of three months or less.

Trade and other payables are initially measured at fair value, and are subsequently measured at amortised cost, 
using the effective interest rate method.

Non-interest bearing loans and overdrafts are initially recorded at fair value and are subsequently measured at 
amortised cost using the effective interest rate method.

Derivative financial assets are initially measured at fair value less transaction costs and are subsequently 
measured at fair value.

64 

ImmuPharma plc Report and Consolidated Financial Statements December 2023

Financial and Corporate Information

Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements (continued)

for the year ended 31 December 2023

2 

Financial risk management
The Group uses a limited number of financial instruments, cash, short-term deposits, overdrafts, and various 
items such as trade receivables and payables, which arise directly from operations. The Group does not trade in 
financial instruments.

Financial risk factors
The Group’s activities expose it to a variety of financial risks: market risk (including currency risk, and interest rate 
risk), credit risk, liquidity risk and cash flow interest rate risk. The Group’s overall risk management programme 
focuses on the unpredictability of financial markets and seeks to minimise potential adverse effects on the 
Group’s financial performance.

a)  Foreign exchange risk

The Group operates internationally and is exposed to foreign exchange risk arising from various currency 
exposures, primarily with respect to Sterling, the Euro, the Swiss Franc and the US Dollar. Foreign exchange 
risk arises from future commercial transactions, recognised assets, liabilities, and net investments in foreign 
operations.

Foreign exchange risk arises when future commercial transactions or recognised assets or liabilities are 
denominated in a currency that is not the entity’s functional currency.

The Group has certain investments in foreign operations, whose net assets are exposed to foreign exchange risks.

The Group did not enter into any arrangements to hedge this risk, as the directors did not consider this risk 
significant. The directors will review this policy as appropriate in the future.

b)  Credit risk

The Group has no significant concentrations of credit risk because the majority of the debtors are 
government bodies. The variable cash receipts under Lanstead Sharing Agreement are managed via funds 
held through escrow accounts.

c)  Liquidity risk

Prudent liquidity risk management implies maintaining sufficient cash and available funding through an 
adequate amount of committed facilities. The Group ensures it has adequate cover through the availability of 
funding and facilities.

d)  Cash flow and interest rate

The Group finances its operations through a mix of equity finance and borrowings. Borrowings are both non-
interest bearing and interest bearing.

e)  Equity price risk

The Group is exposed to equity price risk due to the possibility that the value of the Company’s shares will 
fluctuate. This can affect the amount of any proceeds in any fundraise the Company might undertake. In 
addition, any adverse share price change will negatively affect the amount of proceeds the Company will 
receive under both current Lanstead “Sharing Agreements”.

f)  Exposure to equity investments

The Group’s exposure to equity securities price risk arises from investments held by the Group and classified 
in the Statement of Financial Position at fair value. 

ImmuPharma plc Report and Consolidated Financial Statements December 2023 

65

 
Financial and Corporate Information

Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements (continued)

for the year ended 31 December 2023

3 

Segment information
– Group
IFRS 8 requires operating segments to be identified on the basis of internal reports about components of the 
Group that are regularly reviewed by the chief operating decision maker to allocate resources to the segments 
and to assess their performance. In accordance with IFRS 8, the chief operating decision maker has been 
identified as the Board of Directors. They review the Group’s internal reporting in order to assess performance 
and allocate resources. The Board of Directors consider that the business comprises a single activity, being the 
development and commercialisation of pharmaceutical products. Therefore, the Group is organised into one 
operating segment and there is one primary reporting segment. The segment information is the same as that set 
out in the Consolidated Income Statement, Consolidated Statement of Comprehensive Income, Consolidated 
Statement of Financial Position, Consolidated Statement of Changes in Equity and Consolidated Statement of 
Cash Flows.

Revenue of £nil (2022: £nil) originates in France and £nil (2022: £nil) originates in Switzerland. Of the loss before 
taxation, £1,270,436 (2022: £1,403,295) originates in France, with loss before taxation of £2,146,728 (2022: 
£3,049,478) and loss of £1,734 (2022: £3,560) originating in the United Kingdom and Switzerland respectively.

Of the total non-current assets, £544,263 (2022: £855,172) originates in France and £833,947 (2022: £780,577) 
from the United Kingdom.

4 

Staff costs
The average monthly number of employees across the Group and the Company (including executive directors) 
was:

Drug research and development, and 
commercial operations

Administration and management

The aggregate remuneration comprised:

Wages and salaries

Social security costs

Pension costs 

Share-based payment

Group
Year ended
31 December 
2023
No.

Group
Year ended
31 December 
2022
No.

Company
Year ended
31 December
2023
No.

Company
Year ended
31 December
2022
No.

3

2

 5 

11

2

 13

2

–

2

2

1

3

Group
Year ended
31 December 
2023
£

Group
Year ended
31 December 
2022
£

Company
Year ended
31 December 
2023
£

Company
Year ended
31 December 
2022
£

994,845

211,419

732

140,238

687,788

251,202

1,444

159,868

1,347,234

 1,100,302

661,595

85,925

732

140,238

888,490

385,615

53,481

1,444

129,799

570,339

66 

ImmuPharma plc Report and Consolidated Financial Statements December 2023

Financial and Corporate Information

Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements (continued)

for the year ended 31 December 2023

4 

Staff costs (continued)
Directors’ emoluments
The following disclosures are in respect of emoluments payable to the directors of ImmuPharma plc across the 
Group and the Company:

Salaries and fees

Group and 
Company
Year ended
31 December 
2023
£

Group and 
Company
Year ended
31 December
2022
£

745,595

745,595

301,000

301,000

Please refer to information in the Directors’ Report on page 40 in respect for amounts paid to individual directors.

Refer to note 22 for details of amounts paid to related parties in lieu of directors’ fees and bonus payments.

The emoluments of the highest paid director, amounts included above are:

Salaries and benefits 

Group and 
Company
Year ended
31 December
2023
£

Group and 
Company
Year ended
31 December
2022
£

294,000

294,000

106,500

106,500

Key management are those persons having authority and responsibility for planning, directing and controlling 
the activities of the entity. In the opinion of the Board, the key management of the Group and the Company 
comprises the Executive and Non-executive Directors of ImmuPharma plc. Information regarding their 
emoluments is set out below.

The following disclosures are in respect of employee benefits, including National Insurance, payable to the 
directors of ImmuPharma plc across the Group and the Company and are stated in accordance with IFRS:

Short-term employee benefits (salaries and benefits)

Share based payments

Directors’ emoluments

Group and 
Company
Year ended
31 December
2023
£

Group and 
Company
Year ended
31 December
2022
£

745,595

25,813

771,408

301,000

129,799

430,799

ImmuPharma plc Report and Consolidated Financial Statements December 2023 

67

 
Financial and Corporate Information

Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements (continued)

for the year ended 31 December 2023

5 

Operating loss
– Group

Operating loss is stated after charging:

Share based payments charge

Depreciation of property, plant and equipment

– owned

Amortisation of intangible assets

– patents

Services provided by Company auditors:

– Audit services

– Other services relating to tax compliance services

– Audit services – interim review

Audit services provided by other auditors

6 

Finance costs
– Group

Interest payable on loans and overdraft

Loss on foreign exchange 

Loss on derivative financial asset (note 14)

Warrants issue costs 

7 

Finance income
– Group

Bank interest receivable

Other income

Year ended
31 December 
2023
£

Year ended
31 December 
2022
£

140,238

159,869

4,569

85,049

33,038

32,514

126,000

–

–

17,532

95,000

8,420

5,000

21,563

Year ended
31 December 
2023
£

Year ended
31 December 
2022
£

1,986

2,356

2,036

16,079

354,573

1,218,492

–

219,359

358,915

1,455,966

Year ended
31 December 
2023
£

Year ended
31 December 
2022
£

3,025

–

3,025

907

27,678

28,585

68 

ImmuPharma plc Report and Consolidated Financial Statements December 2023

 
Financial and Corporate Information

Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements (continued)

for the year ended 31 December 2023

8 

Taxation
– Group

Current tax:

Corporation tax

Total current tax credit for the year

Year ended
31 December 
2023
£

Year ended
31 December 
2022
£

(497,102)

(648,902)

(497,102)

(648,902)

The difference between the total current tax shown above and the amount calculated by applying the standard 
rate of UK corporation tax to the loss before tax is as follows:

Loss before taxation

Tax on loss (at the average rate 19%) (2022: 19%)

Effects of:

Expenses not allowable for tax purposes

Depreciation in excess of capital allowances

Rate differences

Research and development tax credit

Current year losses carried forward

Current tax credit for year 

Year ended 
31 December
2023
£

Year ended 
31 December
2022
£

(3,418,879)

(4,456,333)

(649,587)

(846,703)

575

7,145

329

(497,102)

641,538

1,753

21,750

676

(648,902)

822,524

(497,102)

(648,902)

As at 31 December 2023, the Group has unused tax losses of £49,666,768 (2022: £49,025,230) available for 
offset against future profits in the jurisdiction in which the loss arises. No deferred tax asset has been recognised 
due to the unpredictability of future profit streams in the relevant jurisdictions.

9 

Loss per share
– Group

Loss

Year ended 
31 December 
2023
£

Year ended
31 December 
2022
£

Loss for the purposes of basic loss per share being net loss after tax 
attributable to equity shareholders

(2,921,795)

(3,807,431)

Number of shares

Weighted average number of ordinary shares for the purposes of basic 
earnings per share

Basic loss per share

Diluted loss per share

362,004,551

302,912,903

(0.81)p

(0.81)p

(1.26)p

(1.26)p

The Group has granted share options in respect of equity shares to be issued, the details of which are disclosed 
in note 20.

There is no difference between basic loss per share and diluted loss per share as the share options and warrants 
are anti-dilutive.

ImmuPharma plc Report and Consolidated Financial Statements December 2023 

69

 
Financial and Corporate Information

Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements (continued)

for the year ended 31 December 2023

10 

Intangible Assets
– Group

Cost

At 1 January 2022

Exchange rate movements

At 1 January 2023

Exchange rate movements

At 31 December 2023

Amortisation

At 1 January 2022

Exchange rate movements

Charge for the period

At 1 January 2023

Exchange rate movements

Charge for the period

At 31 December 2023

Net book amount

At 31 December 2023

At 31 December 2022

Research
and 
development
£

404,095

–

404,095

–

404,095

–

–

–

–

–

–

 –

404,095

404,095

Patents
£

450,609

25,764

476,373

(11,056)

465,317

377,151 

 (3,089)

32,514

406,576 

 (17,773)

33,038

421,841 

43,476

69,797

Total
£

854,704

25,764

880,468

(11,056)

869,412

377,151

 (3,089)

32,514

406,576

 (17,773)

33,038

421,841

447,571

473,892

Research and development costs relate to in-progress research and development acquired as part of business 
combinations in earlier years.

70 

ImmuPharma plc Report and Consolidated Financial Statements December 2023

Financial and Corporate Information

Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements (continued)

for the year ended 31 December 2023

11 

Property, plant and equipment
– Group

Cost

At 1 January 2022

Exchange rate movements

Additions

Disposals

At 1 January 2023

Exchange rate movements

Disposals

At 31 December 2023

Depreciation

At 1 January 2022

Exchange rate movements

Charge for the period

Depreciation eliminated on disposal

At 1 January 2023

Exchange rate movements

Charge for the period

Depreciation eliminated on disposal

At 31 December 2023

Net book amount

At 31 December 2023

At 31 December 2022

Fixtures, fittings
and equipment
£

1,098,894

56,436

106,009

(1,174)

1,260,165

(14,720)

(1,053,132)

192,313

745,898

39,735

85,049

(235)

870,447

(12,265)

4,569

(772,513)

90,238

102,075

389,716

ImmuPharma plc Report and Consolidated Financial Statements December 2023 

71

 
Financial and Corporate Information

Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements (continued)

for the year ended 31 December 2023

11 

Property, plant and equipment (continued)
– Company

Cost

At 1 January 2022

Additions

Disposals

At 1 January 2023

Additions

Disposals

At 31 December 2023

Depreciation

At 1 January 2022

Charge for the period

Depreciation eliminated on disposals

At 1 January 2023

Charge for the period

Depreciation eliminated on disposals 

At 31 December 2023

Net book amount

At 31 December 2023

At 31 December 2022

Fixtures, fittings
and equipment
£

74,199

–

(1,178)

73,021

–

(4,426)

68,595

60,517

4,312

(235)

64,594

3,050

(4,426)

63,218

5,377

8,427

72 

ImmuPharma plc Report and Consolidated Financial Statements December 2023

Financial and Corporate Information

Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements (continued)

for the year ended 31 December 2023

12 

Financial assets
– Group and Company

Valuation

At 31 December 2022

Fair value movement 

At 31 December 2023

Shares in 
listed entity 
£

Warrants in 
listed entity
£

688,350

(44,569)

643,781

1,229

(1,228)

1

Total
£

689,579

(45,797)

643,782

As of 31 December 2023 ImmuPharma plc held 9,904,319 shares in Incanthera plc, representing a 12.73% 
position in the share capital of Incanthera plc.

Under IFRS 7 Financial instruments: Disclosures and IFRS 13 Fair value measurement investment in shares of 
listed entity is classified under the fair value hierarchy as level 2, because the AQSE as previously defined is 
not considered sufficiently active to denote Level 1. The fair value of ImmuPharma’s 9,904,319 shares held in 
Incanthera Plc equated to £643,781 as at 31 December 2023 (2022: £688,350), which has resulted in a fair value 
loss of £44,569 recognised through other comprehensive income.

Warrants in Incanthera Plc
ImmuPharma holds warrants for 7,272,740 shares at 9.5p per share of Incanthera plc. These warrants represent 
a financial asset, measured at fair value through Other Comprehensive Income, with a fair value loss of £1,228 
for the year. On 18 August 2023, the expiry of these warrants was extended by 1 year to 6 September 2024. 
All other terms remained the same. At 31 December 2023, the fair value amounting to £1 was calculated using 
the “Black – Scholes” valuation model, in which there were several inputs, based on the contractual details and 
estimations. The inputs below have been taken into account in 2023:

–  Expected volatility of share price – 11.6% (2022: 26.5%)

–  Risk free rate – 3.480% (2022: 3.619%)

–  Market value of share price at year end 6.5p (2022: 6.95p)

ImmuPharma plc Report and Consolidated Financial Statements December 2023 

73

 
Financial and Corporate Information

Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements (continued)

for the year ended 31 December 2023

13 

Investment in subsidiaries
– Company

Cost and fair value

At 31 December 2022

Additions

At 31 December 2023

Details of the Company’s subsidiaries as at 31 December 2023 are as follows:

Shares in 
subsidiary 
undertakings
£

41,141,463

10,656,463

51,797,926

Name of company 

ImmuPharma Biotech

Holding

Ordinary

100

% voting rights 
and shares held

Nature of business & 
country of incorporation

Registered
Office Address

ImmuPharma AG

Ordinary

100

Pharmaceutical research 
and development –  
France

Pharmaceutical research 
and development – 
Switzerland 

5, rue du Rhône
F-68100 
Mulhouse
France

Poststrasse 10
CH-6060
Sarnen OW
Switzerland

Investments are recorded at cost, which is the fair value of the consideration paid.

On 30 September 2023, a merger took place between ImmuPharma (France) SA and Ureka Pharma SAS 
(formerly Ureka Sarl) to form ImmuPharma Biotech. A proportion of the balance owed to Immupharma PLC has 
been settled via issue of new shares in Immupharma Biotech. Refer to note 22 for details of balances owing to 
the company at the year end.

The Company assessed the fair value of its Investment in Subsidiaries as at 31 December 2023 and has 
concluded that there has been no impairment to their value and that the carrying value remains as stated 
above. In order to reach this conclusion, the directors considered several points. Central to this assessment 
was a discounted cash flow analysis of the Group’s lead program that supported this conclusion, which is 
predicated on the successful completion of the Phase 3 trial for this lead program, subsequent FDA approval 
and commercialisation of the drug. Further assumptions included the discount rate, growth rate, exchange rate 
and tax rate. These assumptions were tested for sensitivity, which supported the conclusion of no impairment. 
Sensitivity analysis of the key assumptions showed that an adverse 10% change to any of these factors did not 
change this conclusion.

74 

ImmuPharma plc Report and Consolidated Financial Statements December 2023

Financial and Corporate Information

Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements (continued)

for the year ended 31 December 2023

14  Derivative financial asset

Balance brought forward 

Value of derivative at inception

Settlements received

Loss recognised through income statement

Due within one year

Due after one year

At 31 December

Group and
 Company
31 December
2023
£

Group and 
Company
31 December
2022
£

334,821

913,656

1,000,000

1,000,000

(362,688)

(354,552)

(360,343)

(1,218,492)

617,581

334,821

31 December 
2023
£

31 December 
2022
£

432,797

184,784

617,581

252,258

82,563

334,821 

As part of the placement completed in March 2020, the Company issued 13,000,000 new ordinary shares to 
Lanstead Capital Investors L.P. (“Lanstead”) at a price of 10p per share for an aggregate subscription price of 
£1.3m before expenses. In December 2021, the Company issued 20,000,000 new ordinary shares to Lanstead 
at a price of 11p per share to raise £2.2m before expenses. In the placement completed in August 2022, the 
Company issued 20,000,000 new ordinary shares to Lanstead at a price of 5p per share to raise £1m gross. In 
the placement completed in August 2023, the Company issued 50,000,000 new ordinary shares to Lanstead 
at a price of 2p per share to raise £1m gross. All Subscriptions proceeds were pledged under the Sharing 
Agreement, under which Lanstead made and will continue to make, subject to the terms and conditions of that 
Sharing Agreement, monthly settlements to the Company that are subject to adjustment upwards or downwards 
depending on the Company’s share price performance.

In December 2021 and August 2022 the Company also issued 1,400,000 new ordinary shares consecutively and 
4,750,000 in August 2023 to Lanstead as value payments in connection with the Share Subscriptions and the 
Sharing Agreements. The settlements from remaining agreements (December 2021, August 2022 and August 
2023) will continue until 2025, completing in June 2024, October 2024 and October 2025 respectively.

At the end of the accounting period the amount receivable has been adjusted to fair value based upon the share 
price of the Company at that date. Any change in the fair value of the derivative financial asset is reflected in the 
income statement. As at 31 December 2023, the Company completed a calculation of fair value of the derivative 
financial asset that resulted in a finance loss of £354,552 which was recorded in the income statement. The 
restatement to fair value will be calculated at the end of each accounting period during the course of the Sharing 
Agreement and will vary according to the Company’s share price performance.

ImmuPharma plc Report and Consolidated Financial Statements December 2023 

75

 
Financial and Corporate Information

Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements (continued)

for the year ended 31 December 2023

15 

Trade and other receivables
Current 

Trade debtors 

Other debtors

Prepayments

Non-current

Amounts owed by group undertakings

Group
31 December 
2023
£

Group
31 December 
2022
£

Company
31 December 
2023
£

Company
31 December 
2022
£

–

451,546

16,234

467,780

166,320

483,081

74,182

723,583

–

75,504

12,522

88,026

–

32,202

74,185

106,387

Group
31 December 
2023
£

Group
31 December 
2022
£

Company
31 December 
2023
£

Company
31 December 
2022
£

–

–

–

–

3,648,686

14,177,448

3,648,686

14,177,448

The Group’s credit risk is primarily attributable to its other debtors. The Company’s credit risk is primarily 
attributable to the intercompany loan balances due from French subsidiaries. Based on prior experience and an 
assessment of the current economic environment, the directors did not consider any provision for irrecoverable 
amounts was required and consider that the carrying value of these assets approximates to their fair value.

The Company’s receivables due from Group undertakings are intercompany loan balances due from its French 
subsidiary (2022: subsidiaries). As of 31 December 2023, the directors believe that there has been no impairment 
to these values.

The Company considers that the amounts included in receivables due from group undertakings will prove 
recoverable. However, the timing of and the ultimate repayment of these amounts will depend primarily on the 
growth of revenues for the relevant group company. Amounts owed by group undertakings of £3,648,686 (2022: 
£14,177,448) are included in non-current assets. These are unsecured, interest free, and have no fixed date of 
repayment.

The total carrying amount of financial assets for the Group is £1,937,626 (2022: £2,206,915), consisting of trade 
and other receivables of £467,780 (2022: £723,583), investment in Incanthera Plc £643,782 (2022: £506,685), 
derivative financial asset £617,583 (2022: £308,834) and cash and cash equivalents of £208,481 (2022: 
£667,813).

The total carrying amount of financial assets for the Company is £5,107,231 (2022: £15,642,062), consisting of 
trade and other receivables of £3,736,712 (2022: £14,283,831), investment in shares in Incanthera Plc £643,781 
(2022: £688,350), investment in warrants in Incanthera Plc £1 (2022: £1,229), derivative financial asset £617,581 
(2022: £334,821) and cash and cash equivalents of £109,156 (2022: £542,712).

76 

ImmuPharma plc Report and Consolidated Financial Statements December 2023

Financial and Corporate Information

Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements (continued)

for the year ended 31 December 2023

16  Cash and cash equivalents

Group
31 December 
2023
£

Group
31 December 
2022
£

Company
31 December 
2023
£

Company
31 December 
2022
£

Cash and cash equivalents

208,481

667,813

109,156

542,712

Cash and cash equivalents comprise cash held by the Group and short-term bank deposits with an original 
maturity of three months or less at varying rates of interest over the period between 0.0% and 0.5%.

The directors consider that the carrying value of these assets approximates to their fair value.

The credit risk on liquid funds is limited because the counterparty is a bank with a high credit rating.

Included within the above is £50,000 held separately in a Royal Bank of Scotland bank account in respect of a 
cash deposit with reference to the Company’s credit card facility.

17 

Financial liabilities – borrowings
– Group

Total borrowings within one year comprises: 

Bank overdraft

18 

Trade and other payables

31 December 
2023
£

31 December 
2022
£

–

–

111

111

Group
31 December 
2023
£

Group
31 December 
2022
£

Company
31 December 
2023
£

Company
31 December 
2022
£

Trade payables

Other taxes and social security

Accruals and other creditors

776,186

120,418

768,518

1,071,140

309,291

102,991

180,122

199,951

–

764,965

1,665,122

1,451,213

1,074,256

–

196,173

299,164

The directors consider that the carrying amount of trade and other payables approximates to their fair value.

ImmuPharma plc Report and Consolidated Financial Statements December 2023 

77

 
Financial and Corporate Information

Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements (continued)

for the year ended 31 December 2023

19 

Share capital
At 31 December 2023, the Company had no limit on its authorised share capital.

Allotted, called up and fully paid

2023 No.

2022 No.

2023 £

2022 £

At start of year:

Ordinary shares of £0.01 each

333,403,115

284,984,933

3,334,031

2,849,849

Deferred shares of £0.09 each

284,984,933

284,984,933

25,648,644

25,648,644

Movements during year:

48,418,182

484,182

Ordinary shares issued on 22 August 2023

76,500,000

Ordinary shares issued on 7 September 
2023

6,534,150

At end of year

765,000

65,343

Ordinary shares of £0.01 each

416,437,265

284,984,933

4,164,374

2,849,849

Deferred shares of £0.09 each

284,984,933

284,984,933

25,648,644

25,648,644

Details of new shares issued during the financial year 2023 are summarised as follows:

On 22 August 2023 the Company issued 50,000,000 new ordinary shares with nominal amount of £500,000, 
with share premium of £500,000 and £47,500 deducted from reserves in relation to value payment shares, as 
explained below. The gross proceeds amounted to £1,000,000 and were deferred under the Sharing Agreement. 
Share issues costs of £49,575 have been deducted from reserves.

On 22 August 2023 the Company issued 26,500,000 new ordinary shares with nominal amount of £265,000 and 
gross proceeds of £435,000 with share premium of £217,500 and £146,000 of share issue costs deducted from 
reserves.

On 7 September 2023 the Company issued 6,534,150 new ordinary shares with nominal amount of £65,342 
and £65,342 share premium and gross proceeds of £130,683, with £10,700 of share issue costs deducted from 
reserves.

The total costs incurred in relation to the issue of new equity capital amounted to £253,775 which was debited 
against share premium.

78 

ImmuPharma plc Report and Consolidated Financial Statements December 2023

Financial and Corporate Information

Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements (continued)

for the year ended 31 December 2023

20 

Share based payments
Equity- settled options and warrants
Details of the share options and warrants outstanding during the period are as follows:

Weighted 
average 
exercise 
price (£) 
of share 
options

Number 
of share 
options

Number 
of warrants 

Weighted 
average 
exercise 
price (£) of 
warrants 
options

Total number 
of options 
(Share 
options and 
Warrants 
options)

Outstanding as at 31 December 2022

23,862,500

0.33 151,450,908

0.10 175,313,408

Expired during 2023

Lapsed during 2023

Granted during 2023

 –

– 50,408,558

0.05

50,408,558 

 7,337,500

–

0.20

–

–

–

–

–

 7,337,500

 –

Outstanding as at 31 December 2023

16,525,000

0.27 101,042,350

0.08 117,567,350

Exercisable as at 31 December 2022

19,162,500

0.30 151,450,908

0.10 170,613,408

Granted and exercisable during 2023

Expired during 2023

Lapsed during 2023

–

–

–

–

–

 –

– 50,408,558

0.05

50,408,558

13,125,000

0.20

–

–

13,125,000

Exercisable as at 31 December 2023

6,037,500

0.25 101,042,350

0.08 107,079,850

The options and warrants outstanding as at 31 December 2023 had a weighted average remaining contractual 
life of 8 years.

The options and warrants outstanding as at 31 December 2023 had exercise prices between £0.02 and £1.53 
(2022: £0.05 and £1.53).

Equity-settled share option scheme 
The total value of options granted during 2017, 2020 and 2022 was calculated using the Black-Scholes pricing 
model. The inputs into the pricing model were as follows:

Option grant date

Option value

Share price at grant 
date 

30 March 
2017

13 July
2017

24 November
 2017

1 December 
2017

25 November 
2020

22 December 
2022

22 December
 2022

£833,000

£400,950 £3,928,838

£707,760

£913,958

£42,317

£35,122

£0.5025

£0.5675

£0.9862

£1.5300

£0.129

£0.0189

£0.0189

Exercise price

£0.5025

£0.5675

£0.9862

£1.5300

47%

3 years

7 years

47%

3 years

7 years

51%

3 years

7 years

52%

3 years

7 years

£0.20

144%

3 years

7 years

£0.11

143%

3 years

7 years

£0.05

143%

3 years

7 years

Volatility

Vesting period

Expected life

Expected dividend 
yield

0%

0%

0%

0%

0%

0%

0%

Risk free interest rate

0.382%

0.382%

0.382%

0.382%

–0.024%

0.032%

0.032%

Expected volatility was determined by calculating the historical volatility of the Company’s share price to the 
date of the grant over a 3 year period. Expected life was determined by examining the exercise history of the 
Company’s option holders. No market-based conditions were used as inputs into the pricing model.

The total value of options granted during 2020 was calculated as above at £913,958. Of this amount, £25,388 
has been charged in the financial statements for the year ended 31 December 2020.

For the year ended 31 December 2021, the Company has charged £616,427 for the value of share options in 
relation to grant from 2020. Out of this amount £311,774 was related to an accelerated charge in respect of 
leaving employees (including directors).

ImmuPharma plc Report and Consolidated Financial Statements December 2023 

79

 
Financial and Corporate Information

Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements (continued)

for the year ended 31 December 2023

20 

Share based payments (continued)
Equity-settled share option scheme (continued) 
For the year ended 31 December 2022, the Company has charged £159,868 for the value of share options in 
relation to grant from 2020 and 2022.

For the year ended 31 December 2023, the Company has charged £140,238 for the value of share options in 
relation to grant from 2020 and 2022. The remaining balance of £49,475 will be charged over the next 2 financial 
years ending 31 December 2025.

The total value of options granted during 2017 was calculated as above at £5,870,548. The total of this amount 
has been already charged in the financial statements in prior years and there is no remaining amount to be 
charged in the year ending 31 December 2023. (2022: £nil).

The total value of all other options granted in previous years has been fully charged in the financial statements in 
prior years.

Warrants

Warrant holder/grant date

Exercise price

No of warrants

Expected life

01/04/20 Stanford Capital

02/09/20 SI Capital Limited

02/09/20 Stanford Capital

23/12/21 Alora Pharmaceuticals, LLC

23/12/21 Lanstead Capital Investors LP

23/12/21 Chelverton Asset Management

16/08/22 Lanstead Capital Investors LP

16/08/22 Stanford Capital 

16/08/22 Stanford Capital 

16/08/22 SI Capital Limited

£0.10

£0.11

£0.11

£0.02

£0.02

£0.02

£0.02

£0.05

£0.01

£0.01

 915,205

 1,213,920

 1,213,920

21,818,182

40,000,000

 2,727,273

30,000,000

2,000,000

500,000

500,000

10 years

10 years

10 years

10 years

10 years

10 years

10 years

10 years

10 years

10 years

The above warrants have been granted in connection to the funding raised in 2020, 2021 and 2022.

The warrants granted in 2020 have been valued based on estimated cost of service and it was calculated at 
£173,000. The warrants granted in 2021 were measured at fair value at the date of grant and were calculated at 
£1,349,000. The warrants granted in 2022 have been measured both using an estimate of fair value of services 
and where issued to Lanstead in exchange for not changing the benchmark of the previous sharing agreement, 
at the estimated change in value of that instrument that would otherwise have occurred. These have been 
calculated at £369,359.

The warrants issued to L1 Capital and Lind Capital in 2020 (28,204,279 and 22,204,279 respectively) lapsed 
during the year. Both companies had exercised warrants August 2022.

The warrants issued in 2021 to Alora Pharmaceuticals LLC, Lanstead Capital Investors LP and Chelverton Asset 
Management, with an initial exercise price of £0.11p, along with the warrants issued in 2022 to Lanstead Capital 
Investors LP, with an initial exercise price of £0.55p were amended in the year to an exercise price of £0.02p.

80 

ImmuPharma plc Report and Consolidated Financial Statements December 2023

Financial and Corporate Information

Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements (continued)

for the year ended 31 December 2023

21  Cash used in operations

Group
31 December 
2023
£

Group
31 December 
2022
£

Company
31 December 
2023
£

Company
31 December 
2022
£

Operating loss

(3,063,007)

(3,028,952)

(1,763,564)

(1,567,079)

Depreciation and amortisation 

Loss on sale of fixed assets

Share-based payments

Decrease/(increase) in trade and 
other receivables

Increase/(decrease) in trade and 
other payables

Gain on foreign exchange

37,607

94,882

140,238

117,563

939

159,874

3,050

–

4,312

939

112,676

129,799

255,803

(296,384)

183,155

37,900

213,798

–

(132,392)

(45,554)

775,093

(318,015)

(505,554)

–

Cash used in operations

(2,320,679)

(3,224,906)

(1,007,605)

(1,899,683)

22  Related party transactions

a)  Group
T McCarthy, CEO and Chairman, is also Chairman of Incanthera Ltd. As of 31 December 2023 ImmuPharma held 
9,904,319 shares in Incanthera plc, representing a 12.73% position in the share capital of Incanthera plc.

ImmuPharma also holds warrants for 7,272,740 shares at 9.5p per share of Incanthera plc. On 18 August 2023, 
the expiry of these warrants was extended by 1 year to 6 September 2024. All other terms remained the same.

During the year, ImmuPharma plc was charged £84,000 (2022: £84,000) for the provision of consultancy services 
by Just B Communications Limited, a company owned by L Baderoon. The amount of £105,000 was owing to 
Just B Communications Limited at the year end.

At 31 December 2023, certain salary payments to directors had been deferred and are included within accruals. 
These were £171,500 in respect of T McCarthy, £147,000 in respect of T Franklin and £51,500 in respect of 
L Baderoon.

b)  Company
During the year ended 31 December 2023, management charges of £149,307 (2022: £97,983) were rendered by 
ImmuPharma plc to ImmuPharma Biotech, a company formed following the merger of ImmuPharma (France) SA 
and Ureka Pharma SAS. This amount was due to the Company at 31 December 2023. As part of the merger of 
the subsidiaries, £10,715,628 of balances owed to the company were offset against new shares in ImmuPharma 
Biotech issued to ImmuPharma plc. The Company also loaned the sum of £264,954 (2022: £1,175,148) to 
ImmuPharma Biotech during the year ended 31 December 2023. The total balance due to the Company from 
ImmuPharma Biotech at 31 December 2023 was £3,648,686 (2022: ImmuPharma (France) SA: £10,509,899, 
Ureka Pharma SAS: £3,667,549).

ImmuPharma plc Report and Consolidated Financial Statements December 2023 

81

 
Financial and Corporate Information

Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements (continued)

for the year ended 31 December 2023

23 

Financial instruments
The Group’s financial instruments comprise of cash and cash equivalents, investment in Incanthera plc, derivative 
financial asset, borrowings and items such as trade payables, which arise directly from its operations. The main 
purpose of these financial instruments is to provide finance for the Group’s operations.

The Group’s operations expose it to a variety of financial risks including liquidity risk, interest rate risk, equity 
price risk and foreign exchange rate risk. Given the size of the Group, the directors have not delegated the 
responsibility of monitoring financial risk management to a sub-committee of the Board. The Company’s finance 
department implements the policies set by the Board of Directors.

The principal financial instruments used by the Group from which financial instrument risk arises are as follows:-

Trade and other receivables

Shares in listed entity

Warrants in listed entity

Derivative financial asset 

Cash and cash equivalents

Total financial assets

Financial liabilities – borrowings due within 1 year

Trade and other payables

Total financial liabilities

Year ended 
31 December 
2023
£

Year ended 
31 December 
2022
£

467,780

643,781

1

617,581

208,481

723,583

688,350

1,229

334,821

667,813

1,937,624

2,415,796

–

111

1,665,122

1,451,213

1,665,122

1,451,324

Liquidity risk
Group
The Group actively maintains a mixture of long term and short-term debt finance that is designed to ensure it 
has sufficient available funds for operations and planned expansions. The Group monitors its levels of working 
capital to ensure that it can meet its debt repayments as they fall due.

The following table shows the contractual maturities of the Group’s financial liabilities, all of which are measured 
at amortised cost:

At 31 December 2023

6 months or less

6 – 12 months

1 – 2 years

2 – 5 years

Total contractual cash flows

Carrying amount of financial liabilities measured at 
amortised cost

Trade and 
other payables
£

1,665,122

–

–

–

1,665,122

1,665,122

Borrowings
£

Total
£

–

–

–

–

–

–

1,665,122

–

–

–

1,665,122

1,665,122

82 

ImmuPharma plc Report and Consolidated Financial Statements December 2023

Financial and Corporate Information

Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements (continued)

for the year ended 31 December 2023

23 

Financial instruments (continued)
Liquidity risk (continued)

At 31 December 2022

6 months or less

6 – 12 months

1 – 2 years

2 – 5 years

Trade and 
other payables 
£

Borrowings
£

Total
£

1,451,213

111

1,451,324

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

Total contractual cash flows

1,451,213

111

1,451,324

Carrying amount of financial liabilities measured at 
amortised cost

1,451,213

111

1,451,324

Company
The Company’s financial liabilities comprise trade and other payables with a carrying amount equal to gross 
cash flows payable of £309,291 (2022: £116,278), accrued purchases with a carrying amount of £764,965 (2022: 
£182,885), all of which are payable within 6-12 months. 

Interest rate risk
Group
The Group has both interest bearing assets and interest bearing liabilities. Interest bearing assets comprise cash 
and cash equivalents denominated in Sterling, the Euro, the Swiss Franc and the US Dollar which earn interest at 
a variable rate. The directors will revisit the appropriateness of this policy should the Group’s operations change 
in size or nature.

During the year, the Group’s cash and cash equivalents earned interest at a variable rate between 0.0% and 0.5% 
(2022: 0.0% and 0.5%).

As at 31 December 2023, if LIBOR had increased by 0.5% with all other variables held constant, the post-tax loss 
and equity would have been higher by £1,809 (2022: £3,819). Conversely, if LIBOR had fallen by 0.5% with all 
other variables held constant, the post-tax loss and equity would have been lower by £1,809 (2022: £3,819).

Details of the terms of the Group’s borrowings are disclosed in note 17.

The Group also has non-interest bearing borrowings, which are carried at amortised cost, and therefore the risk 
is the change in the fair value of the borrowings. Changes in the market interest rates of these liabilities do not 
affect loss or equity and therefore no sensitivity analysis is required under IFRS 7.

Company
The Company has both interest bearing assets and interest bearing liabilities. Interest bearing assets comprise of 
cash and cash equivalents denominated in Sterling, which earn interest at a variable rate.

During the year, the Company’s cash and cash equivalents earned interest at a variable rate between 0.0% and 
0.5% (2022: 0.0% and 0.5%).

As at 31 December 2023, if LIBOR had increased by 0.5% with all other variables held constant, the post-tax loss 
would have been lower and equity would have been higher by £1,408 (2022: £3,348). Conversely, if LIBOR had 
fallen by 0.5% with all other variables held constant, the post-tax loss would have been higher and equity would 
have been lower by £1,408 (2022: £3,348).

ImmuPharma plc Report and Consolidated Financial Statements December 2023 

83

 
Financial and Corporate Information

Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements (continued)

for the year ended 31 December 2023

23 

Financial instruments (continued)
Foreign exchange rate risk
Group
The Group is exposed to foreign exchange rate risk as a result of having cash balances in Euros, Swiss Francs and 
US Dollars. During the year, the Group did not enter into any arrangements to hedge this risk, as the directors 
did not consider the exposure significant given the short-term nature of the balances. The Group will review this 
policy as appropriate in the future.

As at 31 December 2023, if the Euro had weakened 10% against Sterling with all other variables held constant, 
the post-tax profit and equity would have been lower by £8,173 (2022: £14,523). Conversely, if the Euro had 
strengthened 10% against Sterling with all other variables held constant, the post-tax profit and equity would 
have been higher by £8,173 (2022: £14,523).

As at 31 December 2023, if the US Dollar had weakened 10% against Sterling with all other variables held 
constant, the post-tax profit and equity would have been lower by £13 (2022: £13). Conversely, if the US Dollar 
had strengthened 10% against Sterling with all other variables held constant, the post-tax profit and equity 
would have been higher by £13 (2022: £13).

As at 31 December 2023, if the Swiss Franc had weakened 10% against Sterling with all other variables held 
constant, the post-tax profit and equity would have been lower by £1,014 (2022: £1,032). Conversely, if the Swiss 
Franc had strengthened 10% against Sterling with all other variables held constant, the post-tax profit and equity 
would have been higher by £1,014 (2022: £1,032).

Company
The Company is exposed to foreign exchange rate risk through the payment of non-Sterling amounts, 
intercompany balances in Euros and Swiss Francs and as a result of having cash balances in Euros and US Dollars. 
During the year, the Company did not enter into any arrangements to hedge this risk, as the directors did not 
consider the exposure significant. The Company will review this policy as appropriate in the future.

As at 31 December 2023, if the Euro had weakened 10% against Sterling with all other variables held constant, 
the post-tax profit and equity would have been lower by £64 (2022: £4,423). Conversely, if the Euro had 
strengthened 10% against Sterling with all other variables held constant, the post-tax profit and equity would 
have been higher by £64 (2022: £4,423).

As at 31 December 2023, if the US Dollar had weakened 10% against Sterling with all other variables held 
constant, the post-tax profit and equity would have been lower by £13 (2022: £13). Conversely, if the US Dollar 
had strengthened 10% against Sterling with all other variables held constant, the post-tax profit and equity 
would have been higher £13 (2022: £13).

Equity price risk
Group and Company
The Group holds the investment in shares in Incanthera plc, trading on AQSE, described in further detail in 
Note 12. The Group and Company are exposed to equity price risk as the sale of any Incanthera plc shares will 
fluctuate depending on the future share price. If ImmuPharma sold its shares in Incanthera for 10% less than 
the Incanthera plc share price at year end, this would indicate a reduction in investment value of £64,435 which 
would increase the Group’s and Company’s loss by £64,435. If ImmuPharma sold its shares for 10% more than 
the Incanthera’s share price at year end, this would indicate an increase in fair value of £64,435 which would 
decrease the Group’s and Company’s loss by £64,435.

The Group has also entered into a derivative transaction during the year 2023, details of which can be found at 
note 14. The risk associated with this transaction is the variable consideration receivable, which depends on the 
Company’s share price. During the year, the Group did not enter into any arrangements to hedge this risk, as the 
directors did not consider the exposure significant given the short term nature of the balance. The Group will 
review this policy as appropriate in the future.

84 

ImmuPharma plc Report and Consolidated Financial Statements December 2023

Financial and Corporate Information

Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements (continued)

for the year ended 31 December 2023

23 

Financial instruments (continued)
Equity price risk (continued)
Group and Company (continued)
If the Company’s share price had weakened 10% with all other variables held constant, the post-tax loss would 
have been higher and equity would have been lower by £36,269. Conversely, if the Company’s share price had 
strengthened by 10% with all other variables held constant, the post-tax loss would have been lower and equity 
would have been higher by £36,269.

The following is a comparison by category of the carrying amounts and fair values of the Group’s financial assets 
and liabilities at 31 December 2023. Set out below the table is a summary of the methods and assumptions used 
for each category of instrument.

Trade and other receivables at amortised cost 

Derivative financial asset 

Shares in listed entity

Warrants in listed entity 

Carrying
amount 
2023
£

467,780

617,582

643,781

1

Fair
Value
2023
£

467,780

617,582

643,781

1

Carrying
amount
2022
£ 

723,583

334,821

688,350

1,229

Fair
Value
2022
£

723,583

334,821

688,350

1,229

Financial liabilities at amortised cost

1,665,122

1,665,122

1,451,213

1,451,213

3,394,266

3,394,266

3,199,196

3,199,196

Trade and other receivables at amortised cost
The fair value approximates to the carrying amount because of the short maturity of these instruments.

Derivative financial asset
The asset is recorded at fair value and is calculated based on ImmuPharma’s share price at the year end.

Financial liabilities at amortised cost
The fair value approximates to the carrying amount because the majority are associated with variable-rate 
interest payments that are re-aligned to market rates at intervals of less than one year.

Shares in listed entity
The balances are recorded at fair value and are determined by using published price quotations in the AQSE 
market.

Warrants in listed entity
The balances are recorded at fair value and are determined by using a Black-Scholes valuation model.

Fair value measurement
The Group measures the fair value of its financial assets and liabilities in the Statement of Financial Position in 
accordance with the fair value hierarchy. The hierarchy groups financial assets and liabilities into three levels 
based on the significance of inputs used in measuring the fair value of the financial assets and liabilities. The fair 
value hierarchy has the following levels:

•  Level 1 fair value measurements are those derived from unadjusted quoted prices in active markets for 

identical assets and liabilities;

•  Level 2 fair value measurements are those derived from inputs, other than quoted prices included within 

level 1, that are observable either directly (i.e. as prices) or indirectly (i.e. derived from prices);

ImmuPharma plc Report and Consolidated Financial Statements December 2023 

85

 
Financial and Corporate Information

Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements (continued)

for the year ended 31 December 2023

23 

Financial instruments (continued)
Equity price risk (continued)
Fair value measurement (continued)
Level 3 fair value measurements are those derived from valuation techniques that include inputs for the asset or 
liability that are not based on observable market data.

The following table presents the Group’s financial assets that are measured at fair value at 31 December 2023:

Shares in listed entity 

Warrants in listed entity

Derivative financial asset

As at 31 December 2023

Level 1
£

–

–

–

–

Level 2
£

643,781

1

617,581

1,261,363

Level 3
£

–

–

–

–

Summary of financial assets held at level 2 fair value:

As at 1 January 2023

Revaluation at fair value

As at 31 December 2023

Warrants in 
listed entity
£

Shares in 
listed entity
£

1,229

(1,228)

1

688,350

(44,569)

643,781

Total
£

643,781

1

617,581

1,261,363

Total
£

689,579

(45,797)

643,782

The fair value has been assessed at 31 December 2023 and is based on the ImmuPharma Plc shareholding of 
12.73% of Incanthera plc.

Fair value brought forward 

Fair value at inception

Payments received under Sharing Agreement

Net losses recognised in Income Statement

As at 31 December 2023

Derivative financial asset
£

334,821

1,000,000

(362,688)

(354,552)

617,581

The consideration receivable is variable depending on the Company’s share price and the derivative financial 
asset is revalued through the Income Statement with reference to the Company’s closing share price. The 
valuation methodology and inputs are detailed in note 14.

Capital Risk
Group and Company
The Group and Company considers its capital under management to be its cash and cash equivalents and 
share capital and reserves. The Group and Company’s overall objective in managing its capital is to support 
the strategic objectives of the business: the development of potential new drugs. Decisions regarding the 
management of capital are taken by the Board in conjunction with regular strategic planning and budget reviews.

24   Post balance sheet events

On 3rd June 2024 the company sold its investment in shares in Incanthera plc. The 9,904,319 shares held at the 
year end were sold at 15p per share realising gross proceeds of £1.5 million. 

86 

ImmuPharma plc Report and Consolidated Financial Statements December 2023

Financial and Corporate Information

Glossary of Technical Terms

‘biomarkers’  

measurable biological responses used as predictors of clinical effects.

‘CRO’  

‘drug-like’  

‘Lupus’  

‘PDCT’  

‘peptide’  

‘Pharma’  

‘Phase 0’  

‘Phase 1’  

‘Phase 2’  

‘Phase 3’  

contract research organisation.

having the potential to become a drug product candidate due to its physical and 
chemical characteristics.

an autoimmune inflammatory disease of unknown etiology.

peptide to drug converting technology.

a molecule comprised of a series of amino acids (or a small subpart of a protein).

abbreviation for “Pharmaceutical”; sometimes in the industry “pharma” also denotes 
a pharmaceutical company.

the stage of development of a drug candidate before the first administration to man, 
during which all mandatory data required by regulatory bodies such as the FDA or 
the EMEA is generated and filed.

the stage of development of a drug candidate during which it is administered to man 
(usually healthy volunteers) for the first time. Phase I studies are designed to assess 
primarily the safety and tolerability of the drug candidate and gather information on 
its ADME. This phase is also used whenever possible to evaluate surrogate markers 
which are indicative of the clinical efficacy of the drug candidate.

the stage of development of a drug candidate during which therapeutic studies are 
conducted in limited numbers of patients using data generated in Phase I studies to 
determine dose regimen and primary efficacy, and to examine therapeutic outcomes 
and monitor safety in patients.

the stage of development of a drug candidate during which it is tested in large scale 
pivotal trials on, typically, between 200 to 4000 patients to demonstrate overall 
efficacy, tolerability and safety with a dose regimen as determined in Phase II. The 
drug candidate must generally prove to be statistically better than placebo or the 
current best therapy in terms of efficacy, safety or quality of life. development of 
potential new drugs. Decisions regarding the management of capital are taken by the 
Board in conjunction with regular strategic planning and budget reviews.

ImmuPharma plc Report and Consolidated Financial Statements December 2023 

87

 
Financial and Corporate Information

For your notes

88 

ImmuPharma plc Report and Consolidated Financial Statements December 2023

ImmuPharma plc 
1 Bartholomew Close 
London 
EC1A 7BL 
UK

Tel: +44 20 7206 2650 
investors@immupharma.com 
www.immupharma.com