Quarterlytics / Communication Services / Grocery Stores / Wm Morrison Supermarkets plc

Wm Morrison Supermarkets plc

mrw · LSE Communication Services
Claim this profile
Ticker mrw
Exchange LSE
Sector Communication Services
Industry Grocery Stores
Employees 10,000+
← All annual reports
FY2023 Annual Report · Wm Morrison Supermarkets plc
Sign in to download
Loading PDF…
Company registration number: 00358949 

Wm Morrison Supermarkets Limited 

Annual Report and Financial Statements 

for the 

52 weeks ended 29 October 2023  

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Contents 

Company information 

Strategic report 

Our principal activities and business model 

Financial results and financial key performance indicators 

Customers 

Colleagues 

Suppliers 

Protecting the environment and supporting communities 

Managing our risks 

Section 172(1) 

Governance report 

Directors’ report 

Statement of Directors’ responsibilities  

Financial statements 

Independent auditors’ report to the members of Wm Morrison Supermarkets Limited 

Consolidated income statement 

Consolidated statement of comprehensive income 

Consolidated statement of financial position 

Consolidated statement of cash flows 

Consolidated statement of changes in equity 

General information 

Notes to the Group financial statements 

Company statement of financial position 

Company statement of changes in equity 

Company accounting policies 

Notes to the Company financial statements 

Related undertakings 

Supplementary information 

Glossary 

Company advisors 

Disclaimer 

3 

4 

6 

11 

12 

14 

17 

23 

30 

34 

40 

43 

44 

53 

53 

54 

55 

56 

57 

60 

103 

104 

105 

107 

124 

127 

129 

130 

2 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Company information 

Company registration number 
00358949 

Directors 
Rami Baitiéh  
Joanna Goff 

Company Secretary 
Jonathan Burke 

Registered office 
Wm Morrison Supermarkets Limited 
Hilmore House 
Gain Lane  
Bradford  
BD3 7DL  

Independent auditors 
PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP  
Chartered Accountants and Statutory Auditors 
Central Square  
29 Wellington Street  
Leeds  
LS1 4DL 

3 

 
 
 
 
Strategic report 
Our principal activities and business model 

Principal activities 

The principal activities of Wm Morrison Supermarkets Limited and its subsidiaries (together referred to as ‘Morrisons’ or ‘the Group’) 
are the retailing of food, clothing, general merchandise products and fuel throughout the United Kingdom. 

Morrisons  is  a  retailer,  distributor,  wholesaler  and  food  manufacturer. We  focus  on  ensuring  that  we  offer  the  right  price  for  our 
customers;  have  friendly  colleagues  in  store;  invest  in  our  Market  Street  service  counters;  and  provide  a  great  choice  of  fresh, 
sustainably sourced, high quality produce, with strong links to local British growers and farmers. 

The wider Group includes Market Bidco Limited and other subsidiaries of the ultimate parent entity, Market Topco Limited. 

Business model 

The  key  principles  of  our  business  model  and  core  purpose  have  remained  consistent  for  some  time.  Our  business  model  has 
customers right at its heart but delivers for all stakeholders. Our aim is ‘to make and provide food we’re all proud of, where everyone's 
effort  is  worthwhile,  so  more  and  more  people  can  afford  to  enjoy  eating  well  and  to  give  customers  more  reasons  to  shop  at 
Morrisons’. Our purpose remains relevant and appropriate. 

We have been guided by our ‘Fix, Rebuild, Grow, Sustain’ strategy, and have aimed to build a brand that is broader, stronger, popular 
and more accessible. We believe that this has contributed to the delivery of profitable and capital-light growth, particularly through 
leveraging further our vertically integrated assets.  

We have seven priorities underpinning our strategy and six ways of working to deliver it, as set out below.   

Priorities 

1.  Be more competitive - We help customers make every penny go further, saving them money on the everyday items they 
want and need. We continue to invest in price and improve product specification across hundreds of our customers’ favourite 
items. 

2.  Tough on costs and improve free cash flow - Our aim is to develop a lower cost operating model designed to support 

positive cultural change to deliver growth, with a focus on what matters most to customers. 

3.  Simplify and remove wasted effort - We continue to build a culture that speeds up and simplifies the operation, focusses 

colleagues on the work that needs doing, provides synergies, removes duplication and reduces wasted effort. 

4.  Deliver great availability, value & quality for customers - We aim to deliver great on shelf and online availability so that 

customers can get the great value, good quality products they want, when they want them. 

5.  Deliver great service through our Market Street offer - We are continually improving our fresh and market street offer 

with helpful and friendly colleagues available whenever and wherever they are needed. 

6. 

Improve brand recognition and accessibility - Our new Loyalty Programme through the Morrisons More Card and app 
gives us the capability to target and serve customers better. 

7.  Give Britain more reasons to shop at Morrisons - We aim to provide “More Reasons to Shop at Morrisons” by offering 
good quality fresh food at great value, with friendly and helpful colleagues finding ways to make it easier for customers to 
shop with us. 

Ways of working 

1.  Customers first - we care about our customers and do everything we can to meet their needs. 

2.  Listen and respond - taking the time to talk with and listen to colleagues and customers, and to always do the right thing 

for them, is at the heart of our plans. 

3.  Teamwork - all of our colleagues play their part in the team and recognise that we go further together. The importance of 

supportive managers, helping each other, and open and honest communication is recognised. 

4.  Work  freely  in  a  framework -  colleagues  are  trusted  to  make  their  own  decisions  within  the  Morrisons  plan,  and  are 
encouraged to improve things for customers and for themselves. Colleagues are adventurous, curious, remove barriers and 
embrace new ideas and ways of working. 

5.  Care and respect - our care, empathy and respect reflects how we interact with each other and those we work with. 

6.  Grow sales, low on costs - we will grow sales by starting with our customers. By doing what is right for them, they will 

reward us with the decision to shop with us. 

4 

 
 
 
Strategic report (continued) 
Our principal activities and business model (continued) 

Customer promises, colleague promises and environmental promises 

We  recognise  the  importance  of  looking  after  our  customers  and  our  colleagues  to  provide  more  reasons  to  shop  and  work  at 
Morrisons. We have promises to these groups which outline what we are striving for. The customer promises were created to reflect 
what matters most to customers in their shopping trip; good quality fresh food at great value, ensuring the products are available and 
easy  to shop  and  friendly and  helpful staff.  For our  colleagues,  the commitments  reflect what  is  needed  to create  a  fulfilling  and 
rewarding  working environment,  where  everyone  is  welcome,  celebrated, treated  with  respect and has a  manager  who  supports 
them. Colleagues also need a fair days pay, tools to do the job and the opportunity to succeed. As a result, our colleagues know what 
to expect from working for Morrisons and our leaders have the guidance they need in how best to support their teams. Morrisons is 
a  responsible  business  and  a  commitment  has  been  created  to  reflect  our  aspirations  given  the  important  role  it  plays  in  the 
environment. 

Our business is different in many ways: we are a diverse team, united by our ways of working and our food maker and shopkeeper 
credentials.  Every day, our skilled food makers in our manufacturing sites and on Market Street make fresh food for our customers, 
with almost half of the fresh food we sell being made by us. Our automated production lines increase productivity and efficiency, and 
reduce waste. We also work collaboratively with our suppliers to carefully source, improve and innovate for products that we do not 
make ourselves. 

By controlling the whole supply chain, we know where our food comes from and we can provide our customers with what they want, 
when they want it. Our supermarkets are serviced by eight regional distribution centres and one national distribution centre, which 
supports our growth across all channels. Through our 497 supermarkets, our convenience stores, our manufacturing sites, our online 
business  and  our  wholesale  partners,  we  can  leverage  our  brand  to  achieve  meaningful  and  sustainable  capital-light  growth, 
supported by a strong balance sheet, including a nationwide freehold estate and well-funded pension schemes. 

The  Group  operates  through  our  supermarkets  and  convenience  stores  complemented  by  our  online  and  other  home  delivery 
channels, with most customers across Britain having access to several different options available to them to shop with us. We offer 
online grocery shopping through our own website, Morrisons.com, fulfilled either by in-store picking by Morrisons colleagues to serve 
home delivery and click & collect customers, or via customer fulfilment centres through our partnership with Ocado. The customer 
fulfilment centres use a centralised picking model to service a large catchment area, leveraging technology, logistics and distribution 
services with Ocado to deliver our products to customers. 

In addition, we sell products through our ‘Morrisons on Amazon’ home delivery channel. The same-day delivery service is available 
to Prime members on the Amazon website and app. We also supply all Amazon Fresh UK stores with a range of items for customers 
to purchase.  

Finally, we offer home delivery and takeaway services through our partnerships with Deliveroo and GoPuff. Groceries can be ordered 
online, picked up at a Morrisons store and delivered to local customers in as little as 30 minutes. 

Since  the  CMA  restrictions  were  lifted  in  October  2022,  we  have  successfully  integrated  the  McColl’s  business.  The  conversion 
programme for ‘Morrisons Daily’ continues at pace. As at the period end, we have 704 McColl’s convenience stores trading under 
the ‘Morrisons Daily’ fascia. These stores as well as our wholesale customers are serviced by a separate logistic network.  

Our  wholesale  business  supplies  products  to  the  convenience  channel  via  Morrisons  Daily  convenience  stores  and  supply 
agreements with wholesale partners. This presents an opportunity for us to leverage our brand strength and integrated supply chain 
to achieve incremental, profitable and sustainable growth with limited capital expenditure requirements. 

5 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Strategic report (continued) 
Financial results and financial key performance indicators  

Basis of preparation 

The Annual Report and consolidated Financial Statements of the Group represents the 52 week period to 29 October 2023 and the 
comparative period the 52 week period to 30 October 2022. 

Revenue 

Sale of goods in-store and online 

Other sales 

Total sales excluding fuel 

Fuel 

Total revenue 

TOTAL GROUP REVENUE
£18,358m

17,9832

4,500

18,479

2022/23 
£m 

14,361 

524 

14,885 

3,473 

18,358 

2021/22 
£m 

13,752 

737 

14,489 

3,990 

18,479 

GROUP LIKE-FOR-LIKE ('LFL') 
SALES (EXC. FUEL) 2
1.8%

8.6%

17,536

17,598

18,358

13,4831

(0.8)%

(1.0)%

1.8%

(4.2)%

2 0 1 9 / 2 0

2 0 2 0 / 2 1

2 0 2 1

2 0 2 1 / 2 2

2 0 2 2 / 2 3

2 0 1 9 / 2 0

2 0 2 0 / 2 1

1 

2 0 2 1

2 0 2 1 / 2 2

2 0 2 2 / 2 3

1 39 weeks ended 31 October 2021, as reported   
2 39 weeks ended 31 October 2021 prorated to 12 months for LFL 

1 39 weeks ended 31 October 2021, as reported 
2 Alternative performance measures are defined in the glossary 

Total Group revenue for the period at £18,358m was £121m down compared to the comparative period as a result of several factors. 
Fuel was down £517m to £3,473m primarily driven by lower prices. Other sales were down £213m to £524m reflecting the full period 
impact of the acquisition of McColl’s, as previously wholesale sales to McColl’s were classified as other sales prior to the Group’s 
acquisition of the business. This was offset by store and online sales which were up £609m to £14,361m primarily due to the impact 
of the acquisition of McColl’s.  

For the period Group like-for-like (‘LFL’) sales excluding fuel was positive 1.8% and Group LFL sales including fuel was negative 
1.4%. 

Results for the period 

Operating profit 

Operating profit before exceptionals and supply chain disruption1,2  

Underlying EBITDA  

1 Alternative performance measures are defined in the glossary. 
2 Supply chain disruption costs for the period was £nil (2021/22: £44m). 

2022/23 
£m 

89 

307 

970 

2021/22 
£m 

18 

290 

911 

6 

 
 
 
  
    
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Strategic report (continued) 
Financial results and financial key performance indicators (continued)   

Results for the period (continued) 

The reported profit before tax was £51m for the period (2021/22: loss of £38m). Profit before exceptionals and tax was £236m for the 
period (2021/22: £181m).   

Underlying EBITDA was £970m for the period (2021/22: £911m). There have been no supply chain disruption and direct COVID 
costs in the period (2021/22: £44m and £20m respectively).  

Exceptional costs are fully analysed and explained in note 1.4 to the Group financial statements. Net exceptional charges for the 
period  totalled  £185m  (2021/22:  charge  of  £219m).  The  most  significant  exceptional  items  in  the  period  relate  to  impairments, 
restructuring and store closure costs and credits related to legal cases, which are all consistently reported as exceptional. 

Cash flow and borrowings 

Cash generated from operations was an inflow of £966m for the period (2021/22: inflow of £735m).   

Following the acquisition of the Group by Market Bidco Limited, the Group’s existing external borrowings were largely repaid during 
the prior period, funded by an intercompany loan from the new parent company. 

At 30 October 2022 

At 29 October 2023 

Borrowings 

Current 
£m 

Non-current 
£m 

Total 
£m 

(1,843) 

(882) 

(84) 

(84) 

(1,927) 

(966) 

Cash 
£m 

287 

279 

Borrowings net of cash 
£m 

(1,640) 

(687) 

The Group’s external debt remaining at period end amounted to £84m of bonds (2021/22: £84m). The balance of the intercompany 
loan was £882m (2021/22: £1,843m). In addition, the Group had £279m cash and cash equivalents at the end of the period (2021/22: 
£287m). 

Interest and lease payments in the period were £76m and £97m, respectively (2021/22: £78m and £78m). The loan from the parent 
company is interest free. Please see note 6.4 for further details.  

The wider Group is funded by external debt held in the immediate parent entity, Market Bidco Limited, and other wider Group entities.  
Full details of these borrowings can be found in the Annual Reports and consolidated Financial Statements of the immediate and 
ultimate parent entities. The covenants attached to the debt are linked to the consolidated financial performance of the wider Group 
and the Company, along with its subsidiaries Safeway Limited, Safeway Stores Limited and Optimisation Investments Limited, are 
guarantors to certain facilities held in other wider Group entities. 

7 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Strategic report (continued) 
Financial results and financial key performance indicators (continued)   

Capital expenditure 

CAPITAL EXPENDITURE 
£408m1

510

538

509

360

408

2 0 1 9 / 2 0

2 0 2 0 / 2 1

2
2 0 2 1

2 0 2 1 / 2 2

2 0 2 2 / 2 3

2 

1 Excludes acquisition of businesses and investments in joint ventures   
2  39 weeks ended 31 October 2021, as reported 

During the period, the Group invested £408m in tangible and intangible assets (2021/22: £509m). Capital investments made in the 
period primarily relate to maintaining and updating our stores and sites, including investments on the opening of three new stores, 
investments in technology and capital expenditure for the conversion of McColl’s stores to ‘Morrisons Daily’. 

The Group continues to hold the majority of its properties as freeholds, with 81% of our supermarket sites being freehold (2021/22: 
87%). The reduction is primarily due to the sale and leaseback of a number of the Group’s supermarket sites in the period.  

Working capital 

Net working capital was an inflow of £124m in the period (2021/22: £185m inflow) driven by a favourable movement on provisions 
and inventories, partially offset by an adverse movement on creditors.   

Movement in inventory 

Movement in debtors 

Movement in creditors 

Movement in provisions 

Working capital 

Financial risk management 

Note 

5.6 

5.6 

5.6 

5.6 

2022/23 
£m 

2021/22 
£m 

72 

(12) 

44 

20 

124 

(88) 

1 

284 

(12) 

185 

The  Group  takes  actions  to  mitigate  risks  arising  from  credit,  foreign  exchange  and  commodity  price  fluctuations.  Details  of  the 
Group’s policies and approach to managing these risks can be found in note 7 to the Group financial statements. 

To manage liquidity, the Group manages its underlying operating performance, capital expenditure and working capital, with ongoing 
support from its parent and in full consideration of the wider Group’s debt position. The Group has a centralised treasury function 
which manages funding, liquidity and other financial risks on behalf of the wider Group, in line with policies set and monitored by the 
Board. 

8 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Strategic report (continued) 
Financial results and financial key performance indicators (continued)   
Pensions  
NET RETIREMENT BENEFIT SURPLUS 
£453m 

944

967

718

691

453

2 0 1 9 / 2 0

2 0 2 0 / 2 1

2 0 2 1

1 

2 0 2 1 / 2 2

2 0 2 2 / 2 3

1  39 weeks ended 31 October 2021, as reported 

The Group operates a number of defined benefit schemes which remain well-funded. The Morrisons and Safeway Schemes (the 
‘CARE’ Schemes) are not open to new members and were closed to future accrual in July 2015. The Retirement Saver Plan (‘RSP’) 
was closed to future accrual in September 2018. The McColl’s Schemes are not open to new members and are closed to future 
accrual in July 2008. 

During the period, the Safeway Scheme and the Morrisons Scheme both entered into new buy-in investment policies that provide 
insurance for all the remaining members of the schemes in order to reduce the risk of investment, longevity, interest rate changes 
and  inflation  for  the  members  covered  by  the  policy.  The  Trustees  agreed  to  defer  part  of  the  insurance  premiums  owed  to  the 
insurance companies and the outstanding amount is expected to be paid over the next two years. The deferred premium payments 
have been deducted from the total asset value for the current period. 

The net pension accounting surplus at the period end was £453m (2021/22: £691m).  

The latest agreed full actuarial valuations were carried out in April 2022 for the Safeway Scheme and the Morrisons Scheme. These 
valuations indicated that, on the agreed funding basis, the Safeway, Morrisons and RSP Schemes had surpluses of £528m, £214m 
and  £38m,  respectively.  The  latest agreed  full  actuarial  valuation  was  carried  out  in  March  2022  for the  McColl’s  Schemes.  The 
valuation indicated that, on the agreed funding basis, there was a surplus of £5m for the TM Group Pension Scheme and a deficit of 
£6m for the TM Pension Plan.  

CARE Schemes 

RSP 

McColl’s Schemes 

Net retirement benefit surplus 

2022/23 
£m 

2021/22 
£m 

421 

31 

1 

453 

639 

50 

2 

691 

In addition the Group operates three defined contribution retirement benefit schemes, which means that the Group is not subject to 
the same investment, interest rate, inflation or longevity risks as it is for the defined benefit schemes. The benefits that the colleagues 
receive are dependent on the contributions paid, investment returns, and the form of benefit chosen at retirement. 

Tax  

We understand the importance of the tax contribution that we make and we take our responsibility towards the communities in which 
we operate, and towards our colleagues, customers, investors and suppliers seriously.  We have a tax management framework which 
ensures that the needs of all of our stakeholders are considered. The Group is committed to paying all of its taxes in full and on time.   

The Group has recognised a tax credit of £1m for the period based on a profit before tax of £51m (effective rate of (1.9)%). Adjusting 
for exceptional items, the current period tax becomes a charge of £34m on a profit before exceptionals of £236m (pre-exceptional 
normalised rate of 14.5%).  

9 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Strategic report (continued) 
Financial results and financial key performance indicators (continued)   

Incentive plans 

Following the completion of the Clayton Dubilier & Rice, LLC (‘CD&R’) acquisition of the Group in 2022, certain employees of the 
Group, including Directors and members of key management, were invited to invest in Preference and Ordinary shares of the ultimate 
parent company, Market Topco Limited. The share purchases were transacted in September 2022, funded through a combination of 
an  ex-gratia  bonus  payment  and  a  proportionate  level  of  personal  funds,  plus  additional  voluntary  personal  investment.  The 
attributable in-year share-based payment charge on the Ordinary shares was £6m. Further details are in note 9 to the Group financial 
statements. 

Non-financial key performance indicators  
INVESTMENT IN COLLEAGUE PAY  
£10.92 Per hour 

£9.00

£9.20

£10.00

£10.20

£10.92

2 0 1 9 / 2 0

2 0 2 0 / 2 1

2 0 2 1

2 0 2 1 / 2 2

2 0 2 2 / 2 3

We continue to deliver our ambition of a fair day’s pay for a fair day’s work, with base pay increasing to £10.92 per hour for our front 
line colleagues in sites and stores during the period.  
TOTAL ENERGY USE (kWh)
1,849,374,069 kWh

1 

2,114,050,531

1,921,732,436

1,849,374,069

2018/19

1 

2021/22

2 

2022/23

3 

Period covered for the purpose of measuring the energy use is different from the financial period:  
1 Period between 1 November 2018 and 31 October 2019 
2 Period between 1 November 2021 and 31 October 2022 
3 Period between 1 November 2022 and 31 October 2023 
FOOD WASTE  
11,133 tonnes 

16,141 

15,253 

0.39%

0.38% 

14,023 

13,665 

14,366 

14,092 

0.36% 

0.34% 

0.34% 

0.37% 

11,133 

0.34% 

2016/17 2017/18 2018/19 2019/20 2020/21 2021/22 2022/23

1  Food waste is calculated as a percentage of tonnes of waste versus tonnes of food products sold during the period 

We take all available steps to minimise food waste in our stores, and so far have reduced our operational food waste in stores by 
5,000 tonnes. By 2030 we aim to have cut it by 50% against a 2016 baseline. 

10 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Strategic report (continued) 
Customers 

Listening hard and responding to our customers is as important as ever. Our team of colleagues serve more than ten million customers 
every week across our 497 conveniently located supermarkets, our online channels and our convenience stores. During the period, 
we opened three new supermarkets, in addition to completing 33 ‘Fresh Look’ refits. 

Following our acquisition of the McColl’s business during the prior period, we have converted 440 McColl’s to Morrisons Daily as of 
the end of this period. This takes the total to 704 stores trading as Morrisons Daily and we have 266 left to convert.  

We listen hard to our customers, hearing from nearly 10,000 shoppers every week through our weekly satisfaction surveys with in-
store, online and convenience shoppers. We recognise the competitive market we operate in and use the feedback we receive to 
continuously improve the shopping experience we deliver.  

Customer behaviours 

We have seen consumer confidence and optimism improve over the last year, but we know that the cost of living crisis remains a key 
concern for customers. We see this reflected in continued savvy shopping behaviours. 

Shoppers have made long term changes to the way they plan, shop for and use groceries. Customers tell us that they continue to 
plan their meals and batch cook, reduce how much food they waste, and eat less products that they perceive as expensive, such as 
meat and treating items. 

We continue to see customers trade more into own brand products, especially ‘Economy Own Brand’ - which has continued to see 
double digit growth. Many customers have had to cut back, resulting in smaller baskets across the majority of retailers. We have seen 
basket sizes across the market stabilise more recently, after two years of consistent decline, in line with food inflation slowing. We 
expect this stabilisation to continue if food inflation continues to slow. 

Customer proposition 

Value for money remains the most important factor to customers when deciding where to shop. Though we still face significant cost 
price inflation across the market and in our supply chain, we continue to work hard to remain competitive for our customers.  

Delivering value for customers is a priority for us. We have delivered five significant waves of price cut investments, having launched 
our ‘Prices Locked Low’ campaign with over 1,500 items locked low at any one point in time. We have prioritised investment in the 
products we know matter most to our customers, including milk, canned soup, bread, butter, easy peeler oranges and carrots. We 
have also offered timely fuel promotions, and a strengthened loyalty proposition, to improve our overall value proposition. 

After listening hard to our customers, we launched our new and improved ‘Morrisons More’ scheme in May 2023, which saw the 
reintroduction of ‘More Points’ and ‘Fivers’. We have continued to grow our ‘More Card Exclusive’ prices on branded and own brand 
items, as well as continuing to offer personal rewards to ‘More Card’ customers. 

Item availability remains the number one driver of satisfaction for our customers, and we have continued to make improvements 
throughout the period, which we see reflected in our customer satisfaction scores.  

This period, we launched ‘More Reasons to Shop at Morrisons’, our new brand campaign and communications platform, following in-
depth research with customers. Within this, we have highlighted the distinctive and motivating reasons why our customers shop with 
us, including highlighting quality, fresh food at great value.  

Our own brand range covers many different customer needs across different budget and dietary requirements and we continue to 
focus on improving this for customers. We have strengthened our ‘Savers’ brand, at a time when customers needed us to help them 
make their money go further - introducing new, bolder packaging on ‘Savers’ products and adding over 50 new products into this 
range. We are also the first retailer to introduce our entry brand into convenience stores. These ‘Savers’ products are available in 
over 500 Morrisons Daily stores at the same price as our supermarkets. This has resonated well with customers and has resulted in 
‘Savers’ currently being the fastest growing economy own-brand in the market.  

We continually monitor trends and innovate, in order to remain relevant for customers, and have launched over 1,000 new products 
to form part of everyday ranges, alongside products for specific seasonal events or occasions.  

Health and nutrition remains important and we maintain our focus on improving the nutritional content of our own brand ranges, with 
the removal of over 14.11 billion calories from our products. 

11 

 
 
 
 
 
Strategic report (continued) 
Colleagues 

A fair day’s pay for a fair day’s work  

Despite a very challenging market we’ve continued to deliver on our promise of a fair day’s pay for a fair day’s work, for everyone. In 
April 2023, we made an out of cycle c.£30m investment in pay for our retail and manufacturing colleagues, ensuring all colleagues, 
irrespective of age, moved to a minimum of £10.42 per hour and ensuring differentials for all hourly roles were fully maintained. 

Then,  as  part  of  our  regular  pay  review  cycle  we  made  a  further  annualised  investment  of  c.£70m  in  pay,  including  a  small 
reinvestment from changes to the sickness payment scheme. This meant the majority of our frontline colleagues received a further 
50p per hour increase in their hourly pay to £10.92 per hour from October 2023.  

Supporting our colleagues 

Like everyone, our colleagues continued to feel the impact of the cost of living crisis throughout 2023. To help their money go further, 
we continued to offer further support through a market leading 15% colleague discount when they shopped with us. We also ran 
increased discount events at the times of year they needed it the most. We ran three 20% off events across the autumn and winter 
of 2022 and ran another 20% off event during the Coronation. We also offered a colleague exclusive 25% off our ‘Back to School 
Nutmeg’ range. 

Our ‘My Perks’ website is an online platform where colleagues can access discounts and savings on everyday purchases including 
retailers, insurers, days out and holidays. We continue to partner with Salary Finance to provide colleagues with access to financial 
education and loans at very competitive rates compared with high street lenders. Since launching the benefit in January 2023 nearly 
3,500 loans have been funded. 

Listening and responding  

Throughout the period, we’ve further invested in our listening and responding channels to ensure colleagues’ ideas, suggestions and 
questions were heard and answered quickly.  

As well as our established channels, at the end of 2021/22 we launched a ‘Stop, Start, Continue’ exercise as part of our ‘Be more 
competitive’ programme of work. ‘Stop, Start, Continue’ has so far received over 10,000 ideas from colleagues about how we can 
save money to reinvest or make improvements directly in the shopping trip for our customers. Ideas generated through this channel 
have brought savings of £14m that we have reinvested in sharper retail prices and more colleague hours in our stores. To make sure 
colleagues can access the updates and responses to their suggestions we launched a website they can access from any device, 
whenever they want. 

We have continued to hold monthly colleague forums, in every store and site, regionally, and two ‘National Your Say’ forums, where 
we asked representatives from across the business to join a meeting hosted by the Group Operations Director, Group People & 
Corporate Services Director and a panel of senior leaders to listen to their ideas and feedback. 

‘Your Say’ and ‘Colleague Facebook’, two of our most popular listening channels, have also continued to give colleagues a platform 
where they can share their ideas and have their voices heard. This period we’ve seen a number of great ideas put into practice, 
including an online app that colleagues can use to order food from our cafes in advance of their shifts and breaks. The app is easy 
to use, means colleagues don’t have to wait for their food to be made and allows them to access the colleague discount we provide 
in our cafes or on ‘Food to go’ items for their breaks. 

In May 2023, we also moved our ‘My Communities’ platform over to ‘Google Spaces’, creating an easier way for front line colleagues 
to talk to, and give feedback, to central teams that work on the same departments as them e.g. meat or fish counters. Feedback so 
far has been positive as the chat groups are easy to use and provide updates quickly from other stores, colleagues or central head 
office. 

The opportunity to succeed  

We’re  proud  of  our  Market  Street  heritage,  and  remain  the  UK’s  largest  provider  of  craft  apprentices  in  butchery,  bakery  and 
fishmongery with a further 180 apprentices enrolling on these programmes in September 2023. We currently hold awards for ‘Best 
Multiple Retailer Apprentice’ and ‘Best Abattoir Apprentice’ with the Institute of Meat.  

We also have a strong focus on leadership development across all business areas, with over 500 colleagues on our internal pathway 
programmes.  During  the  period,  we  launched  our  new  pathway  to  People  Manager  programme  which  is  designed  for  current 
managers in retail looking to transition to the People Manager role. Our pre pathways learning is also now fully digital which provides 
us with visibility of those working towards joining future cohorts. 

12 

 
 
 
 
 
Strategic report (continued) 
Colleagues (continued) 

The opportunity to succeed (continued)  

We also put a great deal of emphasis on nurturing young talent from a diverse range of backgrounds which is why we give graduates, 
degree apprentices, finance apprentices and industrial placements an opportunity to grow and be part of Morrisons’ future. During 
the period, we hired 100 colleagues in these areas with 22% from ethnic minorities, and 44% female. In June 2023, we were proud 
to be awarded the best overall emerging talent strategy at the Institute of Student Employers award ceremony. 

During summer 2023, we also provided an eight week internship for a group of undergraduates from ethnic minorities in our retail 
stores and head office in Bradford for the second consecutive year. These undergraduates will be fast tracked to the final interview 
stage if they choose to apply for our 2024 graduate schemes and are endorsed by their internship line manager.  

We  also  continue  to  share  our  levy  funds  with  other  employers  and  have  recently  agreed  to  fund  the  very  first  cohort  of  Fisher 
Apprentices  in  partnership  with  Supply  Train  and  Devon  College,  as  well  as  continuing  our  support  of  the  NHS  Ambulance 
Apprenticeships. 

Everyone is welcome and celebrated at Morrisons 
Building an inclusive culture where everyone feels welcome and celebrated is important. That’s why in 2022/23 we’ve continued to 
recognise and celebrate events that matter to our colleagues and customers.  

We have continued to support local Pride events, and for the first time this year, we also celebrated Disability Pride. These events, 
along  with  delivering  autism  experience  training,  help  raise awareness  for  those  living  with  autism. We’ve  also  offered dementia 
training and continue to work to be a dementia friendly organisation. 

We’ve partnered with Bradford Council’s Interfaith team to provide upskilling around religious events which involved visiting multiple 
places of worship across Bradford. The visits cover the principles of each faith and their practices, and allows us to understand how 
better to support our colleagues and customers of different faiths.  

In  partnership  with  ‘Show  Racism  the  Red  Card’,  we  have  trained  our  leadership  teams  on  unconscious  bias  and  how  to  be  an 
effective  ally,  and  we  are  also  delighted,  for  the  second  year  running,  to  have  sponsored  the  ‘Yorkshire  Asian  Young  Achievers 
Awards’ in our local community of Bradford. 

We have  partnered  with  Smart Works,  a charity  giving  women  the  confidence  they  need  to  secure  employment  and change  the 
trajectory of their lives. Working with Smart Works, we have trained and supported 12 colleagues to become active coaches. We 
have also supported 514 women through a ‘Women in Morrisons’ mentoring programme. 

Gender diversity information  

Number of employees split by gender  

2022/23 - Wm Morrison Supermarkets Limited and subsidiaries (“the Group”) 

Employees 

Managers 

Executive Leadership  

Men 

45,879 

567 

37 

Women 

58,039 

249 

26 

Total 

46,483 

58,314 

Prefer not to say 

Total 

16 

- 

- 

16 

103,934 

816 

63 

104,813 

2021/22 - Wm Morrison Supermarkets Limited and subsidiaries (“the Group”) 1 

Employees 

Managers 

Executive Leadership  

Men 

43,707 

569 

38 

Women 

55,034 

264 

22 

Total 

44,314 

55,320 

Prefer not to say 

Total 

12 

- 

- 

12 

98,753 

833 

60 

99,646 

1 The acquisition of McColl’s during the prior period and the CMA’s hold separate order in place until 27 October 2022 has presented reporting challenges for the data for 
the 52 weeks ended 29 October 2022. Data presented above relate to the Group, excluding McColl’s.  

13 

 
 
 
 
 
Strategic report (continued) 
Suppliers 

Strong supplier relationships, based on mutual trust and respect are at the heart of what we do and continue to be a key priority in 
our growth and development. 

Listening hard to build collaborative relationships 

Listening and engaging with our suppliers continues to be a priority in order to maintain strong relationships and unlock growth and 
mutually beneficial opportunities for both parties. Throughout the period we communicated regularly with our suppliers, both in person 
and virtually, with key business updates. 

In the period, we partnered with the Institute of Grocery Distribution (‘IGD’) to deliver the first Morrisons & IGD supplier trade briefing 
in October 2023. 

During the day, the Morrisons’ leadership team outlined for our suppliers the business’ plans to be a broader, stronger, and more 
accessible Morrisons to more than 1,300 delegates in person and virtually.   

Our new ‘More Card’ gives suppliers another reason to work with Morrisons, providing data that suppliers will now be able to access 
to truly understand the Morrisons customer better. 

Our  wholesale  and  convenience  channels  provide  further  growth  opportunities  for  our  suppliers.  The  expansion  in  this  area  has 
largely been driven by the acquisition of the McColl’s estate, with store conversions yielding substantial sales uplifts. 

Throughout the period, we engaged with our suppliers to gather feedback and gain information in regards to their experience and 
their working relationship with Morrisons. Through listening to the results, we identified three areas of focus and improvement for the 
coming year; supply chain systems and forecast accuracy, the cost-price change process, and the shopper marketing programme. 

There has been continued pressure on our supply chain, with further inflation and availability challenges. We have worked with our 
suppliers on the mutual challenge of keeping prices low for our customers, offering value and having consistent availability to service 
all of our stores and customers. We have introduced a new cost-price change process for our suppliers to help govern any cost 
change and to support fact-based decision-making from both parties. 

Morrisons continues to invest in and develop its supply chain systems. Part of this has involved creating a single integrated supply 
chain platform called ‘Morrisons Data Hub’ where our suppliers have access to the same data as the Morrisons business teams, that 
is, one source of information in one place. We recognise forecast accuracy and collaborative planning are essential for our suppliers, 
and we continue to work hard to keep improving.  

The  Morrisons  Media  Group  (MMG)  is  now  fully  established,  a  partnership  established  to  support  both  branded  and  own  brand 
suppliers to advertise their products.  

‘Sustain’ programme 

Over the period, we continued to evolve our ‘Sustain’ programme, streamlining the goals based on customer insight gained through 
our  own  surveys  and  those  performed by  IGD  and  Impact.  This  resulted  in  the  programme  being  built  around  three  pillars –  the 
environment,  our  communities  and  British  agriculture,  and  a  total  of  seven  headline  goals  across  the  three  pillars.  These  cover 
climate, waste, plastics, charity, human rights, healthy and sustainable diets and agriculture.  A series of milestones exist supporting 
these headline goals. 

The two key elements, the aims of the programmes, remain in place; 

•  Delivering sustainable growth with a lower environmental and positive supply chain impact; and 
• 

For us to play our full part in supporting the lives of our colleagues and the communities that we serve. 

The programme is implemented through eight working groups, each led by a Director acting as a pillar sponsor.  A further working 
group is in place covering reporting, disclosure and communication. The eight work streams are:  

•  Climate change 
• 
Food waste 
•  Sustainable sourcing 
•  British agriculture 
•  Charity and community 
•  Human rights 
•  Plastic and packaging 
•  Healthy and sustainable diets 

14 

 
 
 
 
 
Strategic report (continued) 
Suppliers (continued) 

Backing British farmers  

We pride ourselves on being British food makers. As British farming’s biggest direct supermarket customer, we value the efforts of 
farmers who work hard all year round. Our fresh meat, milk and eggs are 100% British. We have continued to support our farmers 
through our ‘For Farmers’ range partnership with Arla, Lactalis and Ornua which has now donated over £23 million to farmers since 
the initiative started in 2017.  

In recognition of the climate impact challenge, we set an ambition to be net zero for emissions in our direct UK agriculture supply 
chain  by  2030.  This  is  a  very  challenging  timescale,  but  an  important  part  of  our  Sustain  agenda  and  how  we  can  demonstrate 
practical support to lead and work with the farmers who supply us. To support this aim, we were founding partners in setting up the 
School of Sustainable Food and Farming at Harper Adams University to help research and train current and future farmers in net 
zero and sustainable farming practices. We continue to work closely with over 75 project farms in our beef, lamb, pork, eggs and 
produce supply chains to set a baseline carbon footprint and develop roadmaps to improve emissions and sequestration on farms. 
Sales from our ‘Better for the Planet Egg’ continue to give customers the chance to buy eggs which have a footprint three times lower 
than the standard egg from farms regenerating their landscape and looking after hen welfare. 

We continue to sponsor the agricultural industry’s biggest online event, Farm24. 

Working with suppliers to fulfil our responsibility to protect the environment 
Reducing plastics 

We  continue  to  work  with  the  sector,  the  industry  and  our  suppliers  to  reduce  primary  plastic  packaging,  as  well  as  increase 
recyclability and recycled content of packaging.  We continue to engage with suppliers of products and packaging to drive positive 
change in the packaging space, and have retained our industry leading target of reducing primary plastic by 50% by 2025.  By the 
end of this period, reductions stood at 17.5% and over 10,000 tonnes.   

During 2023, the ban on many single use plastics came into force, and the work done previously to remove over one billion items of 
single use plastic came to the fore, making compliance a simple process.   

Each of our commercial categories now have a specific plastic and packaging plan, with the duel aim of reducing plastic and achieving 
commercial savings. Delivery of these plans will continue to be a key sustainability activity in the coming period. 

In the period, we continued our progress on removing problematic plastics and were the first retailer to replace non-recyclable plastic 
coffee cup lids with a recyclable paper alternative. The move will save over 14.4 tonnes, which is 4.5 million fewer pieces of single 
use plastic going in the bin every year. 

In addition we also moved all of our mushroom packaging from being wrapped in non-recyclable PVC plastic, to plastic which our 
customers can bring back and recycle in store. At the same time we also removed almost 150 tonnes of plastic a year from the range, 
which was more than 20% of the total. 

We continued to focus on removing plastic packaging and in 2023 we achieved the milestone of 10,000 tonnes of primary own brand 
plastic packaging per year removed versus our baseline year of 2017: 

•  We reduced plastic packaging on our dips, olives and antipasti range by 228 tonnes; 
•  We removed over 35 tonnes of non-recyclable plastic packaging from our blocks of cheese; and 
•  We saved 1.2 tonnes by having completely plastic free own brand Easter eggs in 2023. 

Promoting the British fishing industry 

We continue to offer the broadest range of fresh British fish of any major retailer, providing customers with a wide range of responsibly, 
locally caught seafood that helps reduce pressure on key international stocks. 

We  continue  to  work  with  the  wider  industry  in  supporting  ‘Fishery  Improvement’  programmes  through  ‘Project  UK’,  improving 
environmental  standards  for key  fisheries  like  South West  (crab, lobster  and scallops),  North  Sea  (crab,  lemon sole  and  plaice), 
Channel monkfish, and British nephrops. 

15 

 
 
 
 
 
 
Strategic report (continued) 
Suppliers (continued) 

Working with suppliers to fulfil our responsibility to protect the environment (continued) 
Sustainable sourcing 

As one of our eight pillars of activity in ‘Sustain’, sustainable sourcing continues to be an area of focus. Key targets in this area include 
a commitment to zero deforestation by 2025, and 100% of the cotton used in Nutmeg to be Better Cotton Initiative (‘BCI’) certified by 
2025.  Fish sourcing standards, sustainable palm oil and responsible soy are also areas of focus, and good progress has been made 
against all these target areas. 

As signatories to the WRAP Courtauld 2030 commitment, we are committed to the goal of 50% of UK fresh food being sourced from 
areas with sustainable water management.  Morrisons has committed multi-year funding to support three projects in the UK working 
towards sustainable catchment management in key sourcing regions. 
The Groceries Supply Code of Practice (‘GSCOP’ or ‘the Groceries Code’)  
GSCOP applies to designated grocery retailers in the UK, adding specific regulations into the trading relationships between retailers 
and their suppliers. We take our responsibilities to suppliers seriously and have established ways of working which enable us to build 
strong collaborative relationships. For more details, see morrisons-corporate.com/suppliers/supplier-information/. We listen hard to 
our suppliers at all times and this has continued to be vital during the challenges of recent years. Working closely and collaboratively 
with our suppliers we have sought to minimise the impact of inflationary pressures for both our suppliers and our customers. 

During the period, we have continued to make significant investments into our commercial and supply chain systems and processes, 
including  our  ordering  and  receiving,  warehouse  management  and  supplier  database  systems,  to  improve  the  ways  in  which 
we communicate with our suppliers. 

We actively engage with the relevant regulatory bodies, the Groceries Code Adjudicator (‘GCA’) and the CMA, to build best practice. 
We meet with the GCA regularly and provide updates on our activity and details on specific areas of interest to the Adjudicator. 

Effective compliance risk management is critical to delivering on our commitments to all of our stakeholders. We have well-established 
governance structures to support GSCOP compliance. This includes a group consisting of senior Leadership team members from all 
relevant  functions.  Routine  updates  were  provided  to  the  Group  Executive  Directors  and  to  the  Risk  Committee,  including 
developments about the operation of the Groceries Code. We formally report details of activity and specific concerns raised with our 
Code Compliance Officer (‘CCO’) to the GCA and to the CMA at the period end. 

Our legal, compliance and audit teams work closely together to provide colleagues across the business with the support and guidance 
needed to comply with the Code. We provide training, guidance and support to all colleagues in our trading teams, together with 
bespoke training for relevant colleagues in our supply chain and finance teams through a range of formats. We review and update 
all  of  our  training  activities  and  materials  to  take  account  of  any  new  learnings,  build  in  current  real-life  examples  and  to  reflect 
additional guidance from the GCA. 

In the 2023 GSCOP supplier survey conducted by YouGov on behalf of the GCA, more Morrisons suppliers completed the survey 
than those of any other retailer and 90% of suppliers rated Morrisons as complying with the Groceries Code ‘mostly’ or ‘consistently 
well’. 

GSCOP related enquiries are dealt with in accordance with the regulations. Any matter not resolved directly with a buyer is escalated 
to the relevant Category Director and, if requested, to our CCO. During the previous period, we were contacted by suppliers to review 
concerns, including in the following areas: 

•  Questions relating to resolution of goods receipt and invoice queries; 
•  Requesting review of supplier de-listing decisions; and 
•  Queries regarding the response to cost price increase requests. 

At all stages, we try to resolve the concern by talking to the supplier openly and honestly and this approach is generally successful in 
reaching a swift resolution. At  the end of the period, there were three direct Groceries Code-related complaints which were yet to 
be resolved. Contact details and further up-to-date information can be found at morrisons-corporate.com/suppliers/meet-our-buyers. 

16 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Strategic report (continued) 
Protecting the environment and supporting communities 

Our environment 

We know our long-term success depends on the sustainable use of the planet’s resources. 

Climate change  

The food system is a significant contributor to climate change and we recognise the urgent need to develop innovative approaches 
to reduce greenhouse gas (‘GHG’) emissions and transform food production and consumption. As a leading retailer, we know we 
must play our part, which is why we have been taking action in our own operations and our wider value chain to reduce our carbon 
footprint. 

We are committed to targets and in our own operations (referred to as Scope 1 & 2) we plan to reach net zero GHG emissions by 
2035 and to reduce our value chain emissions for own-brand products by 30% by 2030 (referred to as Scope 3). We are also a 
signatory to the British Retail Consortium's Climate Change Roadmap. During the financial period, Morrisons has developed a plan 
to deliver the 30% scope 3 reduction including category by category reduction requirements and new ways to engage and work with 
our suppliers. Our targets are approved by SBTi and in 2024 we will review these in line with any market or sector changes. On 
Scope 1 and 2 emissions, Morrisons is aligned with the highest ambition of the Paris Agreement - to limit temperature rises to 1.5°C 
above pre-industrial levels. 

We are further integrating climate change into our strategic planning, and for the first time this year we report under the UK Climate 
related Financial Disclosures framework (UKCFD) (see pages 20 to 22). 

Own operations (Scopes 1 & 2)  

To enable growth, whilst considering our impact on the environment, we have continued to invest in energy efficient technology and 
generate  our  own  power.  A  summary  of  our  energy  initiatives  are  outlined  below,  which  have  helped  us  to  reduce  our  carbon 
emissions by 7% versus the previous year:  

•  we have set out a detailed roadmap to achieve our targets across our emissions, focusing on reducing baseline consumption 
through colleague behaviour and remote control of assets, installing energy efficient technology and generating our own 
power through on site generation where possible; 

•  we have improved performance across our engagement campaigns in sites and stores to encourage the right energy-saving 

• 

• 
• 

behaviours, such as keeping blinds on fridges closed at night; 
challenged all operational usage, and where possible reduced number of spotlights, turned off excess refrigeration and put 
some units onto timers;  
upgraded additional sites to LED with improved lighting control and dimming capability; 
over a quarter of the estate now has new HVAC controls - this upgrade helps to reduce gas and electricity consumption 
through improved remote heating and ventilation controls; 

•  we have retrofitted sites with doors on refrigeration; 
•  we have ensured our existing solar estate is well maintained and we continue to invest in retrofit installations on our sites 

• 

and stores -  a total of 85 sites with solar panels generating just under 20GWh during the reporting period; 
our  replacement  of  refrigeration  systems  has  continued,  moving  away  from  HFC-based  refrigerants  towards  CO2 
alternatives wherever possible; 

•  we have four heat pumps live within our supermarket operation, removing the reliance of gas at these sites, and continue 

• 

• 
• 

to work through an expansion of this;    
across our Manufacturing sites we have invested in further resource to drive operational usage reduction. This has been 
achieved through incentive schemes and minor engineering upgrades to improve control on key energy using assets; 

successfully trialled electric online delivery vans, with plans to expand our electric fleet tenfold in our next financial year; and 
integrated McColl’s into the group, ensuring efficient operations and identifying a programme of works to reduce energy 
consumption via behavioural and capital programmes. 

Group greenhouse gas emissions methodology  

We have reported for the period from 1 November 2022 to 31 October 2023. Our reporting covers a 365-day period, which is one 
day longer than the financial period. We have used the Government’s Environmental Reporting Guidelines (2019) to prepare the 
report, and the emissions factors from the UK Government GHG Conversion Factors for Company Reporting. 

In-line with Streamlined Energy and Carbon Reporting (‘SECR’) requirements we have also reported on the underlying energy use 
used  to  calculate  Group  GHG  emissions.  The  reporting  boundary  has  been  determined  by  operational  control,  which  includes 
emissions  from  the  operation  of  the  Group’s  supermarkets,  manufacturing,  distribution  sites  and  operation  of  its  fleet  where  not 
controlled by a third party. 

17 

 
 
 
 
Strategic report (continued) 
Protecting the environment and supporting communities (continued) 
Group greenhouse gas emissions methodology (continued) 

Within the year we have reviewed operational carbon emissions across our logistics fleet, and restated where emissions have moved 
to third party operational control. Despite our logistics fleet change in terms of carbon operation boundary, the team has continued 
to undertake a number of activities designed to reduce the distance travelled and fuel consumed while delivering to our stores. This 
includes careful scheduling to minimise mileage, longer semi-trailers, and using vehicle telematics systems to encourage drivers to 
reduce harsh braking, acceleration and engine idling time. 

Group GHG emissions for period ending 31 October 2023 (tC02e) 

Emission source 

Total – Scope 11 

Total – Scope 2 – Electricity – Location Based2 

Total – Scope 1 and 2   

Grey Fleet Travel (Scope 3)3 

Intensity Ratio: Tonnes of CO2e per £m turnover 

Underlying Energy Use (kWh) 

Electricity 

Stationary combustion 

Baseline 

1 November 2018 – 
 31 October 2019 

1 November 2021 –  
31 October 2022 

1 November 2022 –  
31 October 20234 

238,223 

345,321 

583,543 

1,361 

33 

218,496 

230,369 

448,865 

2,656 

24 

195,846 

223,116 

418,962 

829 

23 

2,114,050,531 

1,921,732,436 

1,849,374,070 

1,328,703,193 

1,184,419,432 

1,108,158,593 

759,134,884 

661,670,396 

665,040,172 

Mobile combustion (haulage & company vehicles) 
1 Scope 1 includes: Stationary combustion; emissions from the combustion of natural gas, fuel oil, diesel, LPG and gas oil; Refrigerant Gases, Other Gases and Mobile 
Combustion within our operational control.  
2 Data taken from most recent invoice data which includes subsequent adjustments for rebilling; re-baselining of site inclusions/exclusions; and adjustments to the way 
data is apportioned across the year to ensure ongoing consistency.  
3 Only partial data available for baseline year. As such the grey fleet consumption and associated emissions have been estimated on a pro-rata basis and unknown fuel 
types are assumed to be electric vehicles. Additionally, fuel for rental vehicles has been excluded as immaterial consumption. 
4 1st November 2022 to 31st  October  2023 include  McColl’s operational carbon emissions.  Group mobile combustion (company car)  data includes hybrid and  electric 
vehicles. 

76,175,305 

26,212,454 

75,642,608 

We transitioned our Haulage emissions from Scope 1 to Scope 3 within the financial year and we have also moved McColl’s portfolio into our overall footprint therefore 
triggering a rebaseline as qualification for a significant change. 

Gibraltar supermarket's emissions are included in the table above. We have excluded our Hong Kong office and Dutch Bos Brothers site, which together represent less 
than 0.1% of the total Group footprint and are therefore deemed immaterial.  

Group GHG emissions 

Morrisons Scope 1 & Scope 2 GHG emissions and intensity ratio for the period 1 November 2022 to 31 October 2023 are subject to 
independent assurance by Challenge Sustainability in accordance with the ISAE 3000 standard. The full assurance statement with 
Challenge Sustainability’s scope of work, basis of conclusion and the Group’s basis of calculation will be published online on the 
sustainability section of our website in 2024.  

Water  

We report on our water usage weekly across all operations, using our automated meter read (‘AMR’) data. We also use this data to 
identify high consumptions to alert our manufacturing sites to early identification of leaks. We have also reviewed all manufacturing 
sites for water-saving opportunities. In the financial year we used 4,929,354 litres of water across the Morrisons and McColl’s portfolio, 
a 5% reduction versus previous financial year.  

Value chain emissions (Scope 3)  

In  the  period,  we  have  undertaken  a  significant  exercise  to  engage  400  of  our  own-brand  suppliers  in  our  new  environmental 
improvement programme. In partnership with ‘Manufacture 2030’, this measures the carbon footprint of our suppliers’ manufacturing 
operations. 

In addition to, and supporting our overall scope 3 reduction target, as British farming's biggest customer we have an ambition to work 
towards net zero agriculture by 2030. This specifically covers products from the 2,700 UK farmers and growers sourced directly for 
our own-brand products and relates to the whole lifecycle of farm produce, from germination to leaving the farm gate for a Morrisons 
store. 

18 

 
 
 
 
 
Strategic report (continued) 
Protecting the environment and supporting communities (continued) 

Value chain emissions (Scope 3) (continued) 

Farmers are being encouraged to reduce emissions through a range of methods, including breed and variety choice, increasing the 
use of renewable energy, and removing or reducing high carbon feedstuffs like soya. Residual carbon emissions will be offset through 
a range of measures including planting trees and seeding hedgerows within the farm footprint. Our first net zero product, ‘Planet 
Friendly Eggs’, were launched in August 2022, a UK own-brand first and an important milestone in our farming environmental journey.  

Footprint and target boundaries 

Our scope 3 footprint disclosed in this report relates to our 2021 reporting year (1 January 2021 - 31 December 2021). During this 
year our total reported footprint was 15,272,724 tonnes CO2e, representing a reduction of 13% compared to our 2019 baseline year 
(2019: 17,571,495). Whilst we continue making efforts to reduce the impact of the products we sell in our stores, a significant portion 
of this reduction can be attributed to lower fuel sales during the year. 

Our scope 3 footprint relates to purchased goods and services, upstream transportation and distribution and use of sold products 
(direct). These three categories account for around two-thirds of the measured emissions from Morrisons value chain and form the 
boundary for our scope 3 science-based target, approved by the SBTi, to reduce emissions by 30% by 2030. 

Within  purchased  goods  and  services  our  target  boundary  covers  own-brand  products.  Use  of  sold  products  is  included  in  the 
boundary for direct emissions (primarily relating to fuel sales), however indirect emissions are excluded as we have significantly less 
control  over  how  our  products  are  used  by  customers  after  sale.  Upstream  transportation  and  distribution  relates  to  own-brand 
emissions only. Other categories have been excluded on the basis of not being material to our footprint.   

Our  scope  3  footprint  was  prepared using  as much  direct primary  data  as  possible.  In 2021  this included  on-farm measurement 
covering farms that directly supply us, data from third party manufacturing facilities (via Manufacture 2030) and packaging emission 
data. This was combined with life-cycle assessments, industry emission factors provided by The Carbon Trust, and environmentally 
extended input and output data. 

Table 1 - Scope 3 Footprint (2021 calendar year) 

Category 

Total Emissions (t CO2e) within SBTi target boundary 

1a & 1b Purchased goods and services (product and non-product)  

4: Upstream transportation and distribution 

11a: Use of sold products (direct) 

Totals (excluding indirect emissions) 

7,821,859 

545,857 

6,905,008 

15,272,724 

19 

 
 
 
 
 
 
Strategic report (continued) 
Protecting the environment and supporting communities (continued) 

Climate-related Financial Disclosures (‘CFD’) 

Governance 

The Board has the overall responsibility for both risk management and sustainability matters. This includes risks and opportunities 
related to climate change. The Board discharges the responsibility of the Group sustainability strategy and governance to the Sustain 
Sub-Committee,  including  the  management  of  climate  related  issues.  The  Sustain  Sub-Committee  meets  quarterly  to  monitor 
progress, and ensures that strategy and governance are appropriate and that measures and targets are in place and reported on. 
The  Sustain  Sub-Committee  oversees  progress  against  such  targets  quarterly.  Responsibilities  related  to  risk  management  are 
discharged to the Risk Committee. For further information on our Risk Committee please see page 37. 

Assessing Risk 

The process for identifying climate change risks for our business is the same as other risks and uses our established risk management 
framework. The framework incorporates both an approach to identify the Group’s principal risks and to identify operational risks. Our 
environmental and sustainability risks are mapped across our functional risk registers, which detail the mitigating actions, as well as 
the  relevant  responsible  individuals  monitoring  the  risk.  These  risks  are  discussed  as  part  of  our  regular  functional  risk  register 
reviews. The risk registers are formally reviewed annually by the Board, which provides the assurance that risks are appropriately 
monitored and managed through the risk management framework. 

Specific climate-related risks are included in several functional risk registers and are referenced under existing Group principal risks, 
as  appropriate.  Ownership  and  management  of  these  risks  is  assigned  according  to  where  the  risk  arises  together  with  the 
responsibility for the implementation of the risk improvement or mitigation plans. 

Risks and impacts  

Our principal risks and opportunities related to climate change are detailed below. We have used the following definitions of time 
periods, aligned with our risk management framework.  

•  Short term - 0 to 3 years. This is aligned to our business planning processes. 
•  Medium term - 3 to 10 years. Linked to our current sustain targets and captures both transition risks and opportunities.  
Long term - > 10 years. Linked to our long term net zero targets and captures the physical risks and opportunities. 
• 

Risks 

1. Changing customer behaviour 
Long term- transition risk 

Potential decreased revenues due to demand for products and services reducing. 

2. Heatwaves / Acute physical risks related to heat 
Medium term- physical risk  

Temperature rises increasing refrigeration breakdowns across operational sites. Potential disruption to supply chain due  
to heatwaves. 

3. Carbon pricing 
Short term- transition risk 

Cost of climate change levy and increasing energy wholesale prices. 

4. Flooding 
Medium term- physical risk 
Increased flooding events impacting operations of all sites.  
Potential disruption to our supply chain due to flooding and crop failures.  

Opportunities 
1. Resource efficiency 
Short term 

Introducing new technologies to increase energy efficiency of buildings and services, resulting in reduced direct costs.  
This includes the rollout of shelf-edge technology, HVAC upgrades, heat pump trials and solar power installation. 

20 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Strategic report (continued) 
Protecting the environment and supporting communities (continued) 

Climate-related Financial Disclosures (‘CFD’) (continued) 

Risks and impacts (continued) 
Opportunities (continued) 
2. Development of new products and services 
Short term 

Potential for increased revenues and access to new markets as customer demand for products changes.  
Our ‘Naturally Wonky’ range continues to reduce on-farm waste, unlocking surplus where there is customer demand to do so. 

3.  Local products and services 
Short term 
Implementation of local products and solutions, adapting to customer awareness of sustainability in sourcing, seasonality  
and supporting local food systems. 

Scenario analysis 

This period we reviewed the impacts and potential impacts of our risks on the business jointly with the sustainability, finance and risk 
teams. This acts as a useful test for our current business and supply chain operations and wider business strategy. As part of this 
review, mitigation actions including programmes already underway were considered as part of the overall potential impacts on our 
strategic and financial position under different scenarios. Qualitative analysis was undertaken using two emissions scenarios; a high 
emissions 4°C scenario and a 1.5°C limiting global warming scenario. This allowed for us to fully understand the transitional related 
risks  in  a  1.5°C  transition,  accounting  for  a  rapid  shift  away  from  fossil  fuels  and  greater  policy  changes  towards  a  low  carbon 
economy. A high emission 4°C scenario allowed for us to fully understand the acute physical risks related to rapid global temperature 
rises and weather related extremes. The results were used to inform how we manage identified risks and opportunities going forwards. 

In  our  next  period  we  plan  to  complete  further  qualitative  scenario  analysis  against  a  number  of  our  product  categories  for  both 
physical and transitional risks. 

Qualitative analysis of our own operations 

Under a high emissions scenario potential flooding impacts were considered on our stores, manufacturing facilities and logistics sites, 
with several identified as potential high risk. Additionally the impacts of heatwaves on equipment and operational capacity of our sites 
were reviewed. As an area of significant potential impact, mitigation actions are already underway to increase the resilience of our 
infrastructure, implementing new refrigeration technology across our operations. 

Under a low emission scenario considering transitional risks, increased operating costs within our own operations were reviewed, 
particularly the impact of potential environmental compliance requirements such as a carbon tax. Increased capital expenditure to 
address emissions activities within our own operations was also reviewed. A programme is in place to address several areas of high 
emissions through the rollout of lower carbon technologies. For more information please see page 17 to 19.  

Qualitative analysis of our own supply chain  

Assessing impacts of potential acute physical impacts under a high emissions scenario, we reviewed potential financial impacts of 
diminished or lost crop yields within our supply chain. Assuming additional costs are passed to the consumer, demand may decrease 
and therefore reduce overall revenue. 

Alternatively  when  considering  transitional  risks  associated  with  a  low  emission  scenario,  the  potential  financial  impact  of  new 
technology requirements within our agricultural supply chain was assessed. Our ongoing work with directly supplying British farms 
as part of our ‘Net Zero Agriculture’ programme mitigates a number of the potential impacts. 

Targets 

To  manage  our  climate  related  risks,  we  have  a comprehensive carbon  reduction  programme  and  strategy in  place.  Our  carbon 
reduction strategy includes a goal for net zero emissions in our own operations (scope 1 & 2) by 2035, and to reduce the emissions 
in our up and downstream supply chains (scope 3) by 30% by 2030. These reduction targets have been approved by the SBTi. In 
our current period our scope 1 and 2 emissions were reduced by 28% compared to the 2019.  

We  provide  an  annual  update  on  our  progress  on  climate-related  goals,  including  energy  consumption  and  scope  1  &  2  GHG 
emissions in line with our SECR requirements (see page 17 to 18). 

21 

 
 
 
 
 
Strategic report (continued) 
Protecting the environment and supporting communities (continued) 

Climate-related Financial Disclosures (‘CFD’) (continued) 

Targets (continued) 

Our scope 3 emissions are the largest GHG impact from our business.  This is predominantly emissions related to agriculture and 
produce suppliers and downstream from the indirect emissions from fuel sales. In 2024 we plan to recalculate our baseline and scope 
3 emissions to include emissions related to McColl’s operations and assess our FLAG (Forest, Land and Agriculture) impacts. 

We provide additional comprehensive annual carbon information through our CDP disclosures. We additionally measure and report 
progress  annually  against  our  food  waste  and  plastic  reduction  targets,  and  sustainable  sourcing  certification  coverage  for 
deforestation and sustainable fishing. 

Our community 

We are committed to responding to local needs and being a force for good in the communities we serve.  Our Community Champions 
are at the heart of this. They are a key link between our stores and the local community, working tirelessly to help good causes with 
fundraising, product donations and practical support. Each of our stores and sites has a dedicated Community Champion. Their role 
is to support local good causes in their communities through fundraising, product donations and engagement. 

Tackling food poverty 

We know lots of people in our communities experience food poverty and rising household bills have made life tougher. As a food 
maker and shopkeeper we have a responsibility and an opportunity to make a difference.   

The school holidays can be particularly challenging for families in hardship and we want to help community partners ease some of 
the  pressure.  Over  the  summer,  we  donated  thousands  of  food  products  and  essential  items  to  local  organisations  and  clubs 
delivering support for low income families over the school holidays. Building on activity from previous years, Community Champions 
partnered with local schools and charities, as well as local authority activities organised as part of the UK Government’s ‘Holiday 
Activities and Food’ programme. 

Our ‘Pick Up Pack’ scheme continues to resonate with customers, allowing them to contribute by adding a pre-packed donation bag 
to their shopping. Working closely with local food banks and community groups, our Community Champions tailor these packs to 
address specific needs. This initiative generated food donations equivalent to three million meals during the period and was supported 
by in-store ‘food drives’ during the period to boost donations. 

Morrisons Foundation 

In the period, the Morrisons Foundation donated £1.5m in grants (over £2m including match funding) to registered charities across 
England, Scotland and Wales. Since its launch, the Foundation has donated over £40 million in grants and match funding to support 
over 3,300 charities which are making a positive difference in local communities. 

During the period, the Morrisons Foundation placed particular focus on grant funding to organisations and projects delivering in the 
following  areas:  tackling  poverty  and  social  exclusion;  enhancing  community  spaces  and  facilities;  and  improving  health  and 
wellbeing. The Morrisons Foundation Christmas Appeal doubled online customer donations which resulted in £137,000 being donated 
to the Trussell Trust, a charity which operates a network of food banks across the UK. 
Supporting charities 

Our colleagues, customers and suppliers raised £4m in the period for our national charity partner, Together for Short Lives. Our 
partnership is raising vital funds for children’s hospices across the country and helping families caring for a seriously ill child, treasure 
every moment they have together. Our partnership total now stands at over £6.6m and we are on course to achieve our £10m target 
by the end of our 2023/24 financial period. 

We are proud to support a number of other important national charities. As a strategic partner of the Royal British Legion and Poppy 
Scotland we are always pleased to welcome their volunteers into our stores. Poppy Appeal collections in our stores and online raised 
over £1.9m during the period of Remembrance in 2022. We also helped to raise £500,000 for Marie Curie’s Great Daffodil Appeal in 
March 2023 and were the headline partner for the NHS Big Tea in July 2023, raising £120,000 for NHS Charities Together. In addition, 
we supported the Alzheimer’s Society ‘Forget Me Not Appeal’ raising vital funds (£150,000) and standing in solidarity with people 
living with dementia. In addition to the amount donated through The Morrisons Foundation Christmas Appeal, over £250,000 has 
been donated to The Trussell Trust through customer donations in store and online throughout the period. During Pride month in 
June 2023 £35,000 was donated through our ‘Every Pack Gives Back’ event in store for Albert Kennedy Trust, who support LGBTQ+ 
young people aged 16-25 in the UK who are facing or experiencing homelessness or living in a hostile environment.  

Our  charitable  activity  is not  limited  to  British  shores.  Morrisons  is an  emergency  response  partner  for  the  Disasters  Emergency 

Committee (‘DEC’). We support DEC appeals (which are launched when large-scale disasters hit countries without the capacity to  

22 

 
 
Strategic report (continued) 
Our community (continued) 
Supporting charities (continued) 

respond) with collections and fundraising activity. During the period, we supported the Turkey-Syria Earthquake Appeal following the 
devastating earthquakes which killed tens of thousands of people in February 2023 (£215,000).    

As an extension of our work with NHS Charities Together in August 2023, we launched a first of its kind partnership with NHS England 
to display breast and testicular cancer awareness messaging in our Nutmeg bras and boxers and we continue to work with Bowel 
Cancer UK, displaying bowel cancer symptoms on our own brand toilet paper packaging.  

Managing our risks 

Successful delivery of our priorities depends on our ability to make sound, risk-informed decisions. Managing risk and uncertainty is 
an integral part of the Board’s strategic thinking.  

Risk management approach 

We respond to changes in our industry and the wider political-economic climate by maintaining a business-wide understanding of our 
key risks and how to manage them. This helps us deliver our ambitions for all of our stakeholders and means that we are in a better 
position to achieve our priorities, respond to emerging risks and to create and take advantage of new opportunities. 

The Risk Management process 

Our established risk management framework has been built to identify, evaluate, mitigate and monitor those risks which threaten our 
ability to deliver on our seven priorities. The framework incorporates both a top-down approach to identify the Group’s principal risks 
and a bottom-up approach to identify operational risks. 

Risk registers for each business function sit at the heart of this process. These registers detail the main functional risks and are used 
to assess the gross level of risk to the business (based on their potential likelihood and impact), the extent of any mitigating controls, 
and the resultant net level of risk. They also detail any further plans to mitigate or reduce risks and the associated target level of risk. 
The impact assessment of a risk includes considering its potential reputational, financial and operational effects. We assign targets 
to each risk based on the risk appetite framework established and agreed with the Board. 

The risk registers are owned and managed by operational management, with the head of each function certifying annually that these 
have been reviewed and that action plans are in place where required. The risk registers are also formally reviewed and challenged 
each year by the Risk Sub-Committee. 

The Risk Sub-Committee reviews coverage across the Group’s principal risks, the key controls already in place and any risk mitigation 
plans. Their review considers the completeness of risks captured in the detailed functional risk registers, strategic risks, external 
factors and any emerging risks. The Risk Committee and the Board review and approve the principal risks annually. 

The Group’s principal risks are monitored every month by the Risk Committee using key risk indicator reporting. In addition, the Risk 
Committee supports the Group in managing its key risks through a rolling agenda of deep dive reviews of key or emerging risk areas 
and approval of key policies. 

The Risk and Internal Audit team facilitates the preparation of both the functional and Group risk registers. It also supports the Board 
in  reviewing  the effectiveness  of the  Group’s  risk  management  and  systems of  internal  control. Where  potential  weaknesses  are 
identified, the Risk and Internal Audit team work with the business to agree robust mitigating actions. 

The Board maintains this robust risk management framework by approving the risk management process and reviewing the Group’s 
principal risks, risk appetite and key risk indicator reporting on a regular basis. 

Principal and Emerging Risks 

The Directors have carried out a robust assessment of the emerging and principal risks facing the Group, including those that would 
threaten its business model, the achievement of our priorities, solvency or liquidity. 

Changes to Principal Risks 

With the integration of the convenience business progressing well, the Board has opted to broaden the previous Group Principal risk 
of ‘McColl’s Integration’ to one on ‘Business Strategy and Change’. This recognises the range of strategic change programmes being 
undertaken to build a business that is broader, stronger, popular and more accessible.  

The Board has also considered the net risk ratings for each of the Group Principal risks and, although these will remain under review, 
believes that these remain appropriate at this time and no changes are required. 

23 

 
 
 
 
 
 
Strategic report (continued) 
Managing our risks (continued) 

Business Strategy and Change 

Last year the Board recognised the new risks that could have arisen during the integration of the convenience business through the 
creation of a Group principal risk of McColl’s Integration. With this work progressing well, the Board has opted to broaden this Group 
principal  risk  to  one  on  Business  Strategy  and  Change,  recognising  the  range  of  strategic  change  programmes  currently  being 
undertaken across the business. These programmes, which include the segregation and sale of our petrol forecourts, major changes 
to our supply chain systems, improvements to our loyalty programme, as well as the moves to outsource our property maintenance 
and central customer service teams, aim to reduce our costs, improve our availability and improve our customer offer. Collectively 
these will help to improve the business, but will require careful coordination and oversight to ensure they deliver the required benefits 
while not impacting existing operations or our customers. 

Emerging Risks 

Our Risk Management process incorporates the formal identification and management of emerging risks and these are reported to 
the Risk Committee and the Board alongside our known principal risks. 

We employ the following strategies to ensure that our business is adequately prepared for the potential threats or opportunities these 
present, and that we have a clear reporting route to the Board when necessary: 

•  Strategic and operational horizon scanning across the business; 
•  Working with our key strategic partners to share emerging consumer trends; and 
•  Using third party experts to assist with the consideration of emerging risks and legislation. 

We continue to review and assess the potential impacts of evolving risks including those associated with interest rates and cost of 
living pressures, climate change and extreme weather events, labour market changes, innovations in technology and new regulation.  

The Risk Management Framework 

T
o
p
d
o
w
n

B
o
t
t
o
m
u
p

Board of Directors 

Maintains sound risk management and control systems, assesses principal risks 

Risk Committee 

Risk and Internal Audit 

Assesses principal, operational and emerging risks and undertakes regular monitoring of 
risk 

Coordinates risk management activity through review of risk registers, agreement of risk 
mitigation plans and preparation of risk reporting 

Operational Management 

Reviews operational risks, operates controls and implements risk mitigation plans 

The following keys have been used in the Principal Risks table on pages 25 to 29. 

Key 

 

Increase in net risk 

  No change in net risk 

  Decrease in net risk 

Link to seven priorities 

1 

Be more competitive 

4 

2 

3 

Tough on costs and 
improve free cash flow 

Simplify and remove 
wasted effort 

5 

6 

Delivery great availability, 
value and quality for 
customers 

Delivery great service 
through our Market Street 
offer 

Improve brand recognition 
and accessibility 

7 

# 

Give Britain more 
reasons to shop at 
Morrisons 

Links to all seven 
priorities 

24 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Strategic report (continued) 
Managing our risks (continued)        

Principal Risks  

Risk 

Description 

   Mitigation 

Business Interruption 

 

# 

There is a risk that a major incident 
could cause significant disruption to 
business operations. 

plans 

appropriate 

Without 
and 
governance to coordinate the business’ 
strategic change programmes, there is a 
risk  that  they  fail  to  deliver  the  desired 
benefits  or  adversely  impact  existing 
operations and/or customers. 

Business Strategy and 
Change 

# 

Competitiveness 

 

# 

•  We  have  recovery  plans  in  place  covering  our  stores, 

depots, online operation, manufacturing sites and offices; 

•  Business  continuity  resilience  and  disaster  recovery 
test processes  and 

exercises  are  undertaken 
management’s ability to respond effectively; 

to 

•  A Crisis Management Group is in place to oversee these 
plans and to manage and respond to any major incidents; 

•  We  conduct  supplier 

risk  assessments  and  have 
contingency plans in place, where possible, to manage the 
risk of loss of supply; 

•  There  has  been  continued 

in  cloud 
technologies to provide further resilience to our technology; 
and 

investment 

•  We  work  alongside  our  strategic  third  party  partners 
ensuring  our  combined  continuity  plans  are  robust  and 
aligned. 

•  All  major  investment  projects  are  subject  to  formal 
financial 

including  expected 

business  case  reviews, 
returns, and are approved by the Board; 

•  All  major  change  programmes  are  overseen  by  formal 
Steering  Groups  which 
functional 
representation  as  appropriate  to  ensure  changes  are 
considered, coordinated and well managed; 

include  cross 

•  Regular reporting to and oversight from the Board is also 

in place for all major change programmes; and 

•  We  have  a  tried  and  tested  methodology  for  delivering 

changes to the business. 

The  Grocery  Sector  continues  to  be 
highly  competitive  with  increased  price 
pressure caused by inflation. 

•  Our  pricing,  trade  plan  and  promotional  and  marketing 
campaigns are actively managed using customer insight so 
we invest in what matters most to our customers; 

If we do not engage with our suppliers or 
effectively  manage  our  prices,  trade  or 
promotional plans there is a risk this will 
adversely  impact like-for-like sales  and 
financial performance. 

•  We  closely  monitor  inflationary  movements  and  make 
timely  decisions  with  our  retail  pricing  to  remain  as 
competitive as possible; 

• 

Long-term  agreements  are  established  with  suppliers, 
ensuring a competitive customer offer and to help maintain 
security of supply; 

•  We continue to actively engage our key suppliers, and to 

work closely with British growers and farmers; and 

•  We continually review our range, category plans, product 
quality  and  respond  to  customer  feedback,  including 
investing  heavily  in  our  ‘Savers’  lines  and  making  these 
available in our convenience stores. 

25 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Strategic report (continued) 
Managing our risks (continued)      

Principal Risks (continued) 

Risk 

Customer 

 

# 

Description 

   Mitigation 

There is a risk that we do not meet the 
needs  and  expectations  of  our 
customers  in  respect  of  price,  range, 
quality and service across all our sales 
channels. 

•  We monitor customer satisfaction to understand what is 

most important to their shopping trip; 

•  We actively respond to customer complaints and aim to 

continually improve the customer experience; 

•  We  closely  monitor  and  carefully  manage  the  price, 

quality and availability of the key products; 

•  We  have  continued  to  invest  in  our  loyalty  scheme 
through further improvements to ‘Morrisons More’; 
•  We  have  made  our  products  accessible  to  more 
customers 
the 
the  ongoing 
McColl’s  business,  expansion  of  online  and  continued 
growth with our wholesale partners; and 

integration  of 

through 

Environment and 
Sustainability 

 

6,7  

There is a risk that we fail to reduce the 
environmental  impact  of  the  business, 
or  to  meet  the  expectations  of  our 
colleagues  and  wider 
customers, 
stakeholders. 

•  Our network of Community Champions actively engage 

local communities and support local charities. 

•  Developments and progress in our sustainability agenda 
are  reported  to  the  Sustain  Executive  Sub-Committee 
and to the Board; 

•  The  Sustain  Executive  Sub-Committee  meets  regularly 
during  the year  and  performs  an  oversight,  monitoring 
and advisory  role ensuring a  focus  on key areas  which 
deliver  sustainable  growth  with  a  lower  environmental 
impact; 

•  Each  Sustain  workstream  has  a  senior  responsible 
business owner providing updates to the Sustain Group, 
chaired by the Group Corporate Services Director. This 
group reports to the Sustain Sub-Committee; 

•  We  have  a  clear  strategy  to  reduce  our  emissions 
footprint  and  expect  to  achieve  net  zero  emissions  by 
2035 (scope 1 & 2); 

•  This  includes  our  ambition  to  be  net  zero  in  our  UK 
agriculture  supply  chain  by  2030,  working  with  the 
farmers who directly supply us to reduce emissions from 
livestock  and  produce,  increase  carbon  sequestration 
and improve the use of renewable energy on farms; and 
•  We  have  pledged  to  reduce  the  plastic  we  use  in  our 
products  by  50%,  with  100% of  plastic packaging  used 
reusable  or 
on  our  products 
compostable by 2025. 

recyclable, 

to  be 

26 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Strategic report (continued) 
Managing our risks (continued)        

Principal Risks (continued) 

Risk 

Financial  
and Treasury 

 

1,2,3 

Food Safety, Product 
Integrity and Ethical 
Sourcing  

 

4,5,6,7 

Description 

   Mitigation 

The  key  financial  risks  we  may  be 
exposed to include the availability and 
cost of funding, cash flow and liquidity 
management,  fluctuations  in  interest 
rates,  commodity,  energy  costs  and 
foreign currency rates.  

Some suppliers benefit from access to 
supply  chain  finance  facilities.  The 
withdrawal  of  these  facilities  would 
lead  to some  terms  being  reviewed. 
funding 
We  also  have  pension 
commitments 
require  active 
management and monitoring. 

that 

•  Treasury operations are managed and monitored in line 
with  the  approved  Treasury  Policy  with  reporting  to  the 
Board. The Liquidity policy includes an assumption that 
certain supply chain finance facilities are not available for 
the benefit of suppliers; 

•  The  Group’s  Treasury  function  is  responsible  for  the 
forward  planning  and  management  of  funding,  interest 
rates, foreign currency, exchange rates, energy costs and 
certain commodity price risks including hedging risks; 
•  We manage energy commodity price risks in line with the 
Group  hedging  policy  and  continuously  look  to  reduce 
consumption  across  the  business  through  additional 
energy saving initiatives; 

•  Governance forums and processes are in place to review 
and  manage  the  Group’s  cash  position  and  maximise 
working capital; 

•  Credit  risk  is  actively  monitored  across  our  wholesale 
customers to limit exposure while maintaining trade; and 
•  A  long-term  funding  framework  and  pension  strategy 
exists with ongoing communication and engagement with 
the Pension Trustees. 

There is a risk that the products we sell 
are  unsafe,  or  not  of  the  integrity  or 
ethical  standards  that  our  customers 
expect. 

•  Monitoring processes are in place to manage food safety 
and  product  integrity  throughout  the  Group  and  supply 
chain.  Horizon  scanning  is  also  in  place  to  anticipate 
emerging issues; 

It  is  also  important  to  us  to  support 
sustainable,  ethical  and 
resilient 
supply chains. 

•  Regular  assessments  of  our  suppliers  and  our  own 
facilities  are 

manufacturing  and  store  production 
undertaken to ensure adherence to standards; 

•  Our  vertical  integration  model  gives  us control  over  the 
integrity of a significant proportion of our fresh food; 
•  The  process  is  supported  by  external  accreditation  and 

internal training programmes; 

•  Systems and processes are in place to ensure ongoing 
compliance with allergen labelling under Natasha’s Law; 
•  Our  Ethical  Trading  Policy  and  Code  establishes  key 
requirements  for  all  suppliers.  We  actively  monitor 
compliance  through  an  extensive  third  party  audit 
programme and provide support for suppliers if issues are 
identified; 

•  We work closely with our supply chain to understand food 
provenance,  sustainable  and ethical  practices  including 
animal welfare; and 

•  Our  measures  to  tackle  Modern  Slavery  are  reported 

annually in our Modern Slavery Act statement.  

27 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Strategic report (continued) 
Managing our risks (continued)        

Principal Risks (continued) 

Risk 

Health  
and Safety 

 

3,5,7 

Description 

   Mitigation 

There is a risk of injury or harm to 
customers or colleagues if we do not 
have the right controls, policies and 
procedures in place to keep people 
safe and healthy across all of our 
stores and sites. 

Information Security 

 

# 

A cyber-attack or security breach could 
lead to a loss of customer, colleague or 
Group  confidential  data,  business 
disruption,  reputational  damage  and 
significant fines. 

People 

 

# 

There  is  a risk  that  if  we  fail  to  attract, 
retain  or  motivate  talented  colleagues, 
we will not provide the quality of service 
that our customers expect. 

•  We  have  clear  policies  and  procedures  detailing  the 
controls  required  to  manage  health  and  safety  risks 
across the business; 

•  An ongoing training programme is in place for front line 
colleagues  and  management  supported  by  an  ongoing 
programme of health and safety audits across the Group; 
•  Our dedicated health and safety team ensures our risks 

are managed effectively; and 

•  Management regularly monitors health and safety 

performance and compliance with electronic accident 
reporting across all stores and sites to help identify and 
respond to any trends. 

• 

Information  Security  policies,  procedures  and  controls 
are  in  place,  including  encryption,  network  security, 
systems access and data protection; 

•  This  is  supported  by  ongoing monitoring,  reporting  and 

rectification of vulnerabilities; 

•  The Information Security Steering group oversee a rolling 
to  review  and  enhance  our 
programme  of  work 
information  security  controls,  ensuring  these  remain 
commensurate  with  our  level  of  risk  and  the  evolving 
cyber landscape; and 

•  The  General  Data  Protection  Regulation  (‘GDPR’) 
Working  group  has  responsibility  for  overseeing  data 
management  practices,  policies,  regulatory  awareness 
and  training  associated  with  customer  and  colleague 
data. This includes change management activities and a 
review of third parties managing data on our behalf.  
•  We  have  fair  employment  policies  and  competitive 

remuneration and benefits packages; 

•  A Group-wide reward framework is in place and roles are 
framework,  driving 

evaluated  against  an  external 
stronger consistency of rewards; 

•  Our training and development programmes are designed 
to give colleagues the skills they need to do their job and 
support their career aspirations; 

• 

Line  managers  conduct  regular  talent  reviews  and 
processes  are  in  place  to  identify  and  actively  manage 
talent; 

•  We give colleagues visibility and flexibility of their hours 
and rotas through the use of technology and modernised 
working patterns; 

•  We continue to monitor the availability of labour across 
the  Group  and  we  have  enacted  specific  people  plans 
across our manufacturing and logistics sites; 

•  Colleague  engagement  surveys,  listening  sessions  and 
networking forums are used to understand and respond 
to our colleagues; and 

•  We take pride in creating an inclusive work environment 
where  everyone  feels  welcome  and  we  celebrate  our 
differences. 

28 

 
 
 
 
 
 
Strategic report (continued) 
Managing our risks (continued)        

Principal Risks (continued) 

Risk 

Regulation 

 

# 

Description 

   Mitigation 

The Group operates in an environment 
governed by numerous regulations 
including GSCOP, GDPR, competition, 
employment and regulations over the 
Group’s products. 

The Board takes its responsibilities very 
seriously and recognises that a breach 
of  regulations  can  lead  to reputational 
damage and financial penalties. 

•  We have training, policies and legal guidance in place to 
support compliance with all applicable regulations; 

•  The  Group  monitors 

legislative  changes  and 
arrangements; 

for  potential  regulatory  and 
impact  on contractual 

the 

•  We  actively  engage  with  government  and  regulatory 
impact  our 

bodies  on  policy  changes  which could 
colleagues and customers; 

•  We  have  a  GSCOP  compliance  framework  in  place  to 
monitor  compliance  with  key  regulations  so  that  action 
can be taken as necessary; and 

•  We  have  an 

independent  whistleblowing 

line 
colleagues  and  suppliers 
feedback 
the Group so that action can be taken as necessary. 

to  provide 

for 
to 

Climate Change Risk Management 

The process for identifying climate change risks for our business is the same as other risks and uses our established risk management 
framework. The framework incorporates both a top-down approach to identify the Group’s principal risks and a bottom-up approach 
to identify operational risks.  

Our Environmental and Sustainability risks are mapped across all our functional risk registers, which detail the mitigations or controls 
in place, as well as the relevant responsible individuals monitoring the risk. Specific climate-related risks are included in multiple 
functional risk registers and are also included within several other functional risks, as appropriate. Ownership and management of 
these risks is assigned according to where the risk arises and the responsibility for implementing risk improvement plans.  

Environmental and Sustainability risks are discussed as part of our regular functional risk register reviews and are considered when 
reviewing our Group principal risks. 

29 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Strategic report (continued) 
Section 172(1) 

The following section serves as our Section 172(1) statement. Section 172(1) requires that Directors act in the way they consider, in 
good faith, would be most likely to promote the success of the Group for the benefit of its members as a whole. In doing so the 
Directors should have regard (amongst other matters) to: the likely consequences of any decision in the long-term; the interests of 
employees;  the  need  to  foster  relationships  with  suppliers,  customers  and  others;  the  impact  of  the  Group’s  operations  on 
the community and the environment; the maintaining of a reputation for high standards of business conduct; and the need to act fairly 
as between members of the Company. 

Morrisons has identified five main stakeholder groups: customers, colleagues, suppliers, communities and the environment, and debt 
holders. The Directors also regularly consider the needs of other stakeholders such as Government, regulatory bodies, charities and 
non-governmental organisations (‘NGOs’) when making decisions. 

Our business model and operations are focused on delivering long-term benefits for all of our stakeholders while maintaining a high 
standard  of  business  conduct.  The  Directors  recognise  the  need  for  genuine,  well-informed  and  dynamic  engagement  with  our 
stakeholders  and  believe  that  the  Group  has  the  right  representatives  formally  and  informally  engaging  with  a  wide  and  diverse 
selection of stakeholders. The Group spends a lot of time listening to and understanding the views of our stakeholders which form 
an integral part of any decision making. 

Customers 

Why we engage 

Customers are right at the heart of our business model. By striving to continually improve our offer through competitive pricing, quality 
and the overall shopping trip, which makes us accessible to more people, this supports the ongoing success of the business. 

Stakeholder priorities 

In a year of continued pressure on consumer spending, as a result of the cost of living crisis, our customers are looking for good 
quality products at great value prices, available when they want them. They enjoy the wide range of brands on offer, which cater for 
all budgets, tastes and dietary requirements. It is important to them that our range is sustainably sourced and that we support local 
suppliers  and  communities.  Customers  enjoy  the  distinctive  offer  of  Market  Street,  the  overall  experience  of  our  stores  and  the 
accessibility of our online and convenience channels.  

How we engage 

●  Our Insight team receives over 12,000 pieces of feedback every day through a variety of channels, including quantitative 

surveys and qualitative focus groups, as well as communication through our contact centre. 

•  Our  store  management  teams  are  committed  to  listening  to  our  customers  on  a  daily  basis  and  receive  store  specific 
customer feedback from our support office or through a customer survey opportunity that is provided to Morrisons customers 
after their shopping trip. 
The Directors and senior management visit stores across the country on a regular basis and use the opportunity to speak 
both with customers and colleagues on a personal level.  
In the period, there has also been a programme of accompanied shopping trips. Members of senior management accompany 
customers on shopping trips to a variety of our store formats to understand shopping habits and preferences.  

• 

• 

Outcomes 

The Directors considered customers when making the following decisions: 

• 

Launching our ‘More Card’ loyalty scheme in May 2023, giving more value to customers through earning points and gaining 
access to exclusive prices and market leading discounts on favourite products. Following feedback, the decision was made 
to bring back the popular Morrisons 'Fivers', which can be spent straight away or saved to be used when customers need 
them most.   

•  Continuing to adapt ranges to provide healthier and more environmentally conscious options for customers. In this period 
we have removed 14.11 billion calories, 398 tonnes of sugar and 59 tonnes of salt through recipe changes and improvements 
across our own-brand ranges.  
Investing in the reduction in price of over 1,500 products through our 'Prices Locked Low' proposition. By communicating in 
this way, customers are reassured that we are committed to these lower prices for the longer term. 

• 

•  Converting 440 McColl's stores to Morrisons Daily in the period, to expand the accessibility of the brand into more local 

• 

areas. This takes the total to 704 Morrisons Daily stores. 
Introducing our ‘Savers’ range into over 500 Morrisons Daily stores at the same price as our supermarkets. A number of our 
franchise partners have also agreed to stock our ‘Savers’ range to help customers through the cost of living crisis. 

•  Offering further great value to ‘More Card’ members through various collector schemes, including Christmas, summer and 

autumn periods.  

30 

 
 
Strategic report (continued) 
Section 172(1) (continued) 

Colleagues 

Why we engage 

Our colleagues are united by their food maker and shopkeeper credentials. Colleagues are key to our business and it is essential 
that we have an engaged workforce to deliver for our customers. 

Stakeholder priorities 

Our colleagues are looking to be trusted to do a fair day's work for a fair day's pay. They want to be supported with their health, safety 
and wellbeing. It is important that our colleagues have the right tools and training available to do their job. They want Morrisons to be 
an inclusive place to work, where success is celebrated. 

How we engage 

• 

There are two ‘National Your Say’ forum meetings held each period. This gives our Directors the opportunity to hear views 
and answer questions from our colleagues first hand. 

•  Colleagues receive weekly business updates from our senior management team through 'Team Talk' live streams, with the 

opportunity to ask questions. 

•  All  colleagues  are  invited  to  join  the  Morrisons  ‘colleague  Facebook’  group,  where  they  can  provide  direct  feedback  or 

updates on any subject. 

•  Every colleague was given the chance to share their views in a 'Stop, Start, Continue' initiative. Over 10,000 responses 
were shared and each one has been reviewed and considered in order to support our 'simplify and speed up' culture.  

Outcomes 

The Directors considered colleagues when making the following decisions:  

●  Allowing colleagues to take home surplus food, free of charge that could have otherwise gone to waste. 

●  Offering temporary increases to the colleague discount rate around paydays in the run up to the Christmas period, to support 
our colleagues through an expensive time of year. These discounts were communicated well in advance, so colleagues 
could factor this into their shopping plans. 

● 

Increasing the minimum hourly pay for our store and manufacturing colleagues twice during the period, firstly to £10.42 per 
hour in April 2023 and then further to £10.92 in October 2023. 

Suppliers 

Why we engage 

Suppliers are fundamental to the success of the Group as they provide us with the variety and quality of goods and services required 
to fulfil customers’ needs. 

Stakeholder priorities 

Suppliers  want  a  relationship  with  mutual  trust  and  respect.  They  want  to  be  able  to  grow  with  us  in  a  mutually  beneficial 
partnership. We are a route to market for many new suppliers and products, and suppliers like the brand presence that we can offer, 
especially through a wide variety of different channels.  

How we engage 

●  All commercial business team colleagues are encouraged to work collaboratively with their suppliers, spending time together 

in stores, in the central office and in the factories where products are made.  

●  The commercial team updates all suppliers on a quarterly basis through business team updates. These communications 
provide suppliers with an opportunity to understand our business in more depth, including updates on team priorities and 
business changes. 
In  October  2023,  we  welcomed  1,300  suppliers  and  colleagues  to  our  ‘Annual  Supplier  Conference’.  This  gave  us  the 
opportunity to engage with our suppliers and set out the Group's strategy for the year ahead. This included breakout sessions 
for teams to speak face to face with their suppliers to gather feedback and answer any questions.   

● 

●  Suppliers are actively encouraged to take part in independent annual surveys, such as the ‘Advantage Group’ survey, to 
enable the Group to gain valuable insight into how they feel about Morrisons, and how we benchmark against other retailers. 
●  The  Company's supplier  portal  offers  two  way  communication  and  is  used  both  by  our commercial  business  teams  and 

suppliers. 

31 

 
 
 
 
Strategic report (continued) 
Section 172(1) (continued) 

Suppliers (continued) 

Outcomes 

The Directors considered suppliers when making the following decisions:  

●  Continuing  to  develop  and  strengthen  commercial  policies  and  processes  based  on  feedback  from  the  Groceries  Code 

● 

Adjudicator. 
Implementing  a  new  cost  price  change process,  which  gives  suppliers better  visibility  on the  progress  of any  cost  price 
changes that they have submitted in the supplier portal. 

●  Further  developing  the  supply  chain  system,  including  a  number  of  technology  upgrades  which  offer  improvements  to 

forecast accuracy, which is extremely important to our suppliers.  

Communities and the Environment 

Why we engage 

It is a key part of our strategy to be locally integrated in the communities that we serve. Communities are our customers and our 
neighbours, therefore the Group needs to have respect and generate a positive impact on them. It is important that Morrisons is a 
responsible retailer to minimise our impact on the wider environment. 

Stakeholder priorities 

Communities  expect  Morrisons  to  be  a socially  responsible  business  and  to  care  about  the  impact on  the surrounding  area  and 
environment in which we operate. 

How we engage 

●  Each  of  our stores  and  sites has  a dedicated  Community Champion.  Their  role is  to  support  local  good  causes in  their 

communities through fundraising, product donations and engagement. 

●  Our Morrisons Foundation awards grants to registered charities making a positive difference in communities throughout the 

country.  

●  Our annual ‘Sustainability’ survey asks over 3,500 customers every year to rate the key issues that they think a responsible 
retailer should consider. Protecting the environment through practical steps including reducing plastic packaging, reducing 
food  waste  and  protecting  natural  habitats,  woodlands  and  forests,  remain  high  on  our  customer  priority  list.  Whilst 
sustainability remains important to customers, for the first time this year they also highlighted the impact of the cost of living 
through this survey.  

●  We  are  signatories  on  the WRAP  Plastic  pact;  a  series  of  four  targets  for  the  reduction  and  sustainability  of  packaging 

through reducing plastic use, increasing recycled content and removing problematic plastics.  

●  We are active members of key industry working groups, including our support as a signatory to the ‘Courtauld Commitment’ 
for 2030. This is a voluntary agreement that enables collaborative action across the entire UK food chain to deliver farm-to-
fork reductions in food waste, GHG emissions and water stress that will help the UK food and drink sector achieve global 
environmental goals. 

●  Our  ‘Net  Zero’  agriculture  programme  has  also  seen  us  deliver  meaningful  carbon  reductions  for  participating  farms, 

alongside a number of government and self-funded research projects to optimise efficiencies on farm. 

●  We have started the process of mapping key supply chains to the WWF risk filter for biodiversity and water resources. 

Outcomes 

The Directors considered communities and/or the environment when making the following decisions:  

●  Providing over 350,000 hours for dedicated Community Champions and a donation budget of over £500,000. 

●  Actively tackling food poverty in our communities by donating £100,000 to local community organisations tackling holiday 

hunger over the summer and raising over £150,000 for The Trussell Trust's Emergency Appeal. 

●  Donating over £2m to registered charities through the Morrisons Foundation. 

●  Maintaining our commitment to ‘Bradford UK City of Culture 2025’ by becoming a major partner. 

●  Signed up to the 'WRAP net zero collaborative retailers action programme', which accelerates the action in the UK retail 

supply chain to achieve a 50% reduction in carbon by 2030.  

●  Continuing to drive and review the Group's ‘Sustain’ programme to ensure continued progress towards achieving 

Environmental, Social and Governance (‘ESG’) targets, and approving additional activities to reduce water use in our own-
brand supply chains in areas of water scarcity, and enhance biodiversity. 

32 

 
 
 
 
Strategic report (continued) 
Section 172(1) (continued) 

Debt holders 

Why we engage 

It is important to engage regularly with debt holders, including bond holders, term loan counterparties, and other financial institutions, 
to  ensure  that  they  remain  comfortable  with  their  exposure  to  the  Group  and  to  build  and  maintain  long-term  relationships.  The 
majority of the wider Group’s debt is held within the holding companies beneath the Group’s ultimate parent, Market Topco Limited. 
Other similar stakeholders to debt holders include ratings agencies and trade credit insurers, and while they do not have a direct 
investment in the Group, their understanding and commitment to the Group and its strategy is important to our business. 

Stakeholder priorities 

Debt holders and other similar financial institutions want to ensure their investments are secure and that our strategy is delivering 
long-term growth. Timely dialogue, with honest and open conversations, supports building long-term relationships with these parties. 

How we engage 

●  The Directors present the results and host a Q&A session every quarter for debt holders, with additional meetings throughout 

the year. 

●  Holders of the preference shares issued by Market Holdco 2 Limited (one of the Group’s parent holding companies) are 

invited to attend board meetings, with regular dialogue maintained with them throughout the period. 

●  Debt  holders  and  similar  stakeholders  have  access  to  a  secure  part  of  the  corporate  website  which  contains  financial 

presentations and accounts. 

Outcomes 

The Directors consider debt holders and similar stakeholders when assessing the financial position of the Group, its use of capital 
and its strategic direction. 

Walker Guidelines  

In  preparing  the  Annual  Report,  the  Directors  have  complied  with  the  requirements  of  the Walker  Guidelines  for  Disclosure  and 
Transparency in Private Equity. 

Approval of the Strategic report 
Pages 4 to 33 of the report form the Strategic report. 
The Strategic report was approved by the Board and signed on its behalf by: 

Jonathan Burke, Company Secretary 
30 January 2024 

33 

 
 
 
 
 
Governance report 

This Corporate Governance report applies to the Group from the ultimate parent company Market Topco Limited to Wm Morrison 
Supermarkets Limited and its subsidiaries. All references to 'Group' within this section are in relation to Market Topco Limited and its 
subsidiaries and all references to 'Company' relate to Wm Morrison Supermarkets Limited. 

Corporate Governance Update 

The Group’s current corporate governance framework is summarised within this Governance report. We expect to continue to develop 
and adapt our corporate governance framework in accordance with the changing demands of our business and stakeholders.   

Adoption of the ‘Wates Principles’ by Wm Morrison Supermarkets Limited 

The Companies (Miscellaneous Reporting) Regulations 2018 require all companies of a significant size to disclose their corporate 
governance arrangements. For 2022/23 and to the date of the signing of this Annual Report and Financial Statements, the Company 
has  applied  the  Wates  Corporate  Governance  Principles  for  Large  Private  Companies  (‘Wates  Principles’).  The  principles  were 
published by the Financial Reporting Council (FRC) in December 2018 and comprise six key principles: Purpose & Leadership; Board 
Composition;  Director  Responsibilities;  Opportunity  &  Risk;  Remuneration;  and  Stakeholder  Relationships  &  Engagement.  The 
following section summarises how the Company has applied the principles. 

The Directors consider that the corporate governance policies and procedures are appropriate for the Group. 

Principle 1 - Purpose and Leadership 

As the shareholder in the Company, CD&R plays an active role in its strategic development. CD&R has regular interaction with the 
Directors and other senior managers within the Company and its subsidiaries. CD&R and the Directors meet formally on a monthly 
basis to discuss the operations and performance of the business. CD&R provides an important contribution through the expertise, 
knowledge and experience of its team. 

As is consistent with previous years, the Directors continue to balance the interests of our various stakeholder groups in a way that 
promotes the long term success of the Company. 

Our purpose continues to be: "To make and provide food we're all proud of, where everyone's effort is worthwhile, so more and more 
people can afford to enjoy eating well." For further information on purpose, see our Strategic report on pages 4 to 5. 

The Directors assess and monitor the culture of the Company in line with the Company’s purpose, ways of working and the needs of 
its various stakeholder groups. More information on this can be found on pages 4 to 5 and 11 to 33. 

The Directors have a good understanding of the views of Company colleagues and culture, facilitated by the ‘National Your Say’ 
forums, formal and informal discussions with the senior managers of the Company and its subsidiaries, and day-to-day interactions 
with our colleagues in store. From these various sources, the Directors are able to confirm that the culture of our business is aligned 
to the purpose, values and strategy that the Directors have set. 

The Company’s approach to investing in and rewarding our colleagues is set out on page 12 and 13. 

The Company is committed to ensuring that all colleagues have the ability to raise genuine concerns in good faith, without fear of 
victimisation, subsequent discrimination or disadvantage, even if they turn out to be mistaken. More information on our whistleblowing 
policy can be found on our website: https://www.morrisons-corporate.com/about-us/whistleblowing-policy/. 

The Directors assess the basis on which the Company generates and preserves value over the long-term, and the opportunities for 
the Company going forward, through a formal strategy and long-term planning process. More information on this can be found on 
pages 4 to 5 and 11 to 33. 

34 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Governance report (continued) 

Principle 2 - Board Composition 

The Company is an indirect subsidiary of Market Topco Limited, which was the ultimate parent company of the Group throughout the 
period.  

Market Topco Limited 

The statutory Directors of Market Topco Limited are: 

•  Sir Terry Leahy 
•  Rami Baitiéh 
•  Manvinder Banga 
• 
Joanna Goff 
•  Marco Herbst 
•  Gregory Lai 
•  David Novak 

The role of Chair in Market Topco Limited is fulfilled by Sir Terry Leahy. As Chair, Sir Terry ensures that appropriate information is 
provided and that sufficient time is available for each of the discussion points during the Market Topco Limited Board meetings. 

Wm Morrison Supermarkets Limited 
As at the date of approval of the Annual Report and Financial Statements, the two Directors of the Company were: 

Rami Baitiéh 
Joanna Goff 

David Potts resigned as Director and Chief Executive Officer of the Company and Director of Market Topco Limited on 1 November 
2023. 

Rami Baitiéh 

Appointment 

Rami joined the Group as Chief Executive Officer ('CEO') in October 2023, and was appointed a Director of the Company on 30 
October 2023.   

Experience 

Rami was the CEO of Carrefour France between July 2020 and Sep 2023, Spain from May 2019 to July 2020, Argentina from January 
2018 to May 2019 and Taiwan from February 2015 to January 2018. 

External roles 

None 

Joanna Goff 

Appointment 
Joanna joined the Group in 2011 and has held a number of positions including Group Finance Director, and most recently Operations 
Development  Director,  with  responsibilities  that  included  Productivity,  Procurement,  Group  Strategy,  Loss  Prevention  and  Fuel. 
Joanna joined the Board on 4 April 2022 as Chief Financial Officer (‘CFO’).  

Experience 
Prior  to  joining  Morrisons,  Joanna  was at  PricewaterhouseCoopers  LLP  (‘PwC’)  for  11  years and  is  a member  of  the  Institute  of 
Chartered Accountants in England and Wales. 

External roles 
None 

Certain key business matters relevant to the Company are formally reserved for approval by CD&R. These include, for example, the 
approval of the overall commercial and operating strategy; and annual financial plans and budgets. 

The Directors regard the current structure of the Board as appropriate for the Company. The structure of the Board will continue to 
be reviewed in the context of the Company's ownership by CD&R going forward. 

35 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Governance report (continued) 

Principle 2 - Board Composition (continued) 

Wm Morrison Supermarkets Limited (continued) 

Board Diversity, Skills and Experience 

The Board's diversity is monitored and driven by the CEO and the Group People Director. The Directors understand the importance 
of  having  diversity  with  regard  to  skills,  length  of  service, experience, ethnicity,  gender and  knowledge among  the  Directors  and 
senior management team.  

The  Directors  of  the  Group,  together  with  the  wider  management  team,  are  considered  to  have  an  appropriate  combination  of 
background,  skills  and  experience  to  make  considered  and  effective  decisions.  The  performance,  experience,  balance  of  skills, 
independence and knowledge of the Directors and wider management team is monitored by the CEO and CD&R. 

Principle 3 - Director Responsibilities 

Wm Morrison Supermarkets Limited 
As referred to above, CD&R plays an active role in the Company’s strategic development. Board meetings, in the form of Operating 
Review meetings, are held with CD&R on a monthly basis. These meetings are attended by the Directors, the Company Secretary, 
and senior members of the CD&R team. The meetings are chaired by Sir Terry Leahy. The key responsibilities of the Operating 
Review  meeting  include,  for  example,  determining  the  strategy  and  financial  plans  for  the  Company,  setting  the  operational  and 
capital budgets; reviewing ongoing financial performance against the budget; assessing the Company’s risk profile and risk appetite; 
and considering the governance arrangements of the Company. 

In  advance  of each  Operating  Review  meeting,  papers are circulated  to  the attendees,  allowing  them  sufficient  time  for  meeting 
preparation.  The  papers  include,  for  example,  updates  on  financial  and  operating  performance  (including  a  review  against  key 
performance indicators), customer insight information; updates on strategic projects; and updates on governance matters.  

Activities of the Operating Review meeting have included monitoring, considering, reviewing and approving the following matters: 

•  Audited Annual Report and Financial Statements for the Company, including assessing whether the report is fair, 

balanced and understandable, and that a going concern basis of accounting is appropriate; 
Financial performance of the Company for each accounting period; 

• 
•  Current trading and market environment; 
•  Performance of the Company’s ‘More Card’ loyalty programme; 
•  Detailed review of key business functions, including, online, wholesale, convenience, manufacturing and logistics; 
•  Energy management and hedging strategy within the business; 
•  Environmental, Social and Governance matters, including sustainability targets; 
•  Company principal and emerging risks and agreement of risk appetite; 
•  Property strategy, including new store developments; and 
•  Current strategy with regard to the Group’s pension schemes. 

Audit Committee 
On 12 January 2023, the Audit Committee was formally reconstituted for Market Topco Limited and its subsidiaries. 

Initial members of the Committee are as follows: 

•  Marco Herbst 
•  Gregory Lai 

Other Board members and senior managers attend as required. 

It is intended that, going forward, the Audit Committee will include a majority of independent members (within the terms defined in 
the UK Corporate Governance Code). At least one of the independent members will have recent and relevant experience with 
financial accounting or auditing matters. 

The Audit Committee's role is to assist the Board in fulfilling its oversight responsibilities by reviewing and monitoring:  

The integrity of audited financial information provided to investors; 
The Group’s system of internal controls and risk management; 
The internal and external audit process and auditors; 
The Group’s attitude to and appetite for risk and its future risk strategy; and 

• 
• 
• 
• 
•  How risk is reported internally and externally. 

36 

 
 
 
 
 
Governance report (continued) 

Principle 3 - Director Responsibilities (continued) 

Wm Morrison Supermarkets Limited (continued) 

Audit Committee (continued) 

Since it has been reconstituted, the Committee has met twice; once to discuss the external audit plan for the period, and once to 
review and recommend that the Board approve and sign the Annual Report and Financial Statements of the Company. 

Remuneration Committee 

The Remuneration Committee was reconstituted on 22 February 2023. Its members are: 

•  Sir Terry Leahy 
•  Marco Herbst 
•  Gregory Lai 
•  Rami Baitiéh 

The role of the Remuneration Committee includes: 

•  Determining and agreeing with the Board the framework and policy for the remuneration of Directors and other members of 

the executive management; 

•  Reviewing the ongoing appropriateness and relevance of the remuneration framework and policy; 
•  Approving the design of, and determining the targets for, any performance-related pay schemes operated by the Group and 

approving the total annual payments made under such schemes; 

•  Reviewing the design of all share incentive plans; 
•  Determining the total individual remuneration package of each Director and other members of the executive management; 

and 

•  Overseeing the management of The Market Topco Employee Benefit Trust. 

Since it has been reconstituted, the Committee has met on four occasions.  

Other Committees 

At below Board level, formal committees were in place during the period for the following areas of the business: 

•  Capital Approvals 
•  Convenience 
•  GSCOP 
•  Manufacturing 
•  Online and Wholesale 
•  Operations 
•  Risk 
•  Sustainability 
• 
• 

Talent 
Treasury 

Each of the committees, with the exception of GSCOP, is attended by at least one of the Directors (the GSCOP Committee formally 
reports into the Risk Committee). In addition to the Directors, committee membership also comprises the relevant subject matter 
experts  and  senior  managers  within  the  business.  Terms  of  reference  have  been  agreed  upon  and  set  out  for  each  individual 
committee, including the authorities delegated to it.  

Responsibilities and activities of the various committees named above include: 

•  Developing plans to implement the Group's strategy; 
•  Driving trading performance; 
•  Reviewing financial performance throughout the period; 
•  Periodically reviewing performance against strategic objectives; 
•  Approving requests for capital expenditure; 
•  Reducing the cost base of the organisation through productivity and procurement improvement; 
•  Discussing progress updates of key projects and growth opportunities; 
•  Reviewing the talent, capabilities and capacity within the Company; 

37 

 
 
 
 
 
Governance report (continued) 

Wm Morrison Supermarkets Limited (continued) 

Principle 3 - Director Responsibilities (continued) 

●  Monitoring the Company’s risk management and internal control systems; and 
●  Reviewing  compliance  matters  including  but  not  limited  to;  health  &  safety,  carbon  reduction  measures,  corporate 

responsibility, cyber & technology security, ethical trading and GSCOP. 

Throughout the period, the Directors of the Company held a weekly Approvals and Governance meeting to formally discuss, review 
and approve various matters and regulatory requirements from across the business. These included the following: 

•  Financial performance of the business; 
•  Key corporate statements, such as the Modern Slavery Statement; 
•  Annual approval of the Company's Health and safety policy; 
•  Risk and Internal audit updates; 
•  GSCOP compliance reviews; 
•  Risk reviews; 
•  Significant commercial contracts and licence renewals; 
•  Any changes to the Company's subsidiary structure; 
•  Sustainability initiatives; and 
•  Charity updates. 

Market Topco Limited 

The activities of Market Topco Limited board, include monitoring, considering, and reviewing the following: 

•  Audited Annual Report and Financial Statements for the Group and regulatory announcements, including assessing whether 

the report is fair, balanced and understandable, and that a going concern basis of accounting is appropriate; 

•  Operating and capital expenditure budgets; 
•  Current trading performance; 
•  Market updates; 
•  Overview and tracking of current commercial initiatives; 
•  Scope 1 and 2 emissions targets; 
•  McColl's acquisition and integration; 
•  Property strategy; 
•  Financing arrangements; and 
•  Tax strategy. 

The Directors of the Group have access to the services and advice of the Company Secretary, who is responsible, in conjunction 
with the Chair, for ensuring that Board procedures are followed and applicable rules and regulations are complied with. The Directors 
of the Group also have access to independent professional advice, at the expense of the Company, if required.  

Any  conflicts  or  potential conflicts  of  interest are  recorded  and carefully managed,  within  the  ordinary  activities of  the  Board and 
committees, in the way that they consider would be most likely to promote the success of the Company.  

The structure and activities as set out above enable the Directors of both the Group and the Company to sufficiently discharge their 
statutory directors’ duties and responsibilities as appropriate. 

Principle 4 - Opportunity and Risk 

Opportunities  for  the  Group  to  create  and  preserve  value  are  considered  in  the  ordinary  course  of  business,  within  each  of  the 
committee  meetings  described  above.  The  Directors  also  consider  recommendations  for  future  opportunities  during  the  relevant 
committees and decide whether they align to the overall strategy and intentions of the Group. 

Managing risk and uncertainty is an integral part of strategic thinking for the Directors of the Group.  

There are 11 principal risks that have been identified within the Company and its subsidiaries: 

•  Business interruption 
•  Business strategy and change 
•  Competitiveness 
•  Customer 
•  Environment and sustainability 
• 

Information security 

38 

 
 
 
 
Governance report (continued) 

Principle 4 - Opportunity and Risk (continued) 

•  Financial and treasury 
•  Food safety, product integrity and ethical sourcing 
•  Health & safety 
•  People 
•  Regulation 

More detailed information on the principal risks, approach to risk and the risk management process is found on pages 23 to 29. 

The Risk Committee is responsible for risk management and internal control systems within the Group. The Committee meets every 
month and its remit includes, for example, the following matters: 

•  Principal risks of the Company and its subsidiaries; 
•  Risk appetite; 
•  Risk management systems; 
•  Whistleblowing and fraud; 
•  Property governance; 
•  Employee listening; 
•  Corporate compliance policies (such as GSCOP, Loss Prevention, Modern Slavery and Data & Information Security); 
•  Health and safety, food safety and technical compliance; and 
•  GDPR compliance. 

Principle 5 - Remuneration  

There are three main remuneration mechanisms across the Company: base pay, annual bonus, and the Morrisons Incentive Plan. 
Base pay is set taking into account the Company’s pay frameworks, bands and the need to remain competitive in an aggressive 
labour market, and this is the same at all levels within the Group. The Annual Bonus Plan is available for all front line managers up 
to Director level. The performance conditions and targets are the same across all levels, creating alignment across the business to 
deliver the shareholder's long-term priorities. Finally, the Morrisons Incentive Plan is offered to all colleagues at store manager level 
and above. This creates alignment between all our leaders to the strategic direction and priorities of the Company. 

Directors are not remunerated for directorships of subsidiaries.  

Principle 6 - Stakeholder Relationships and Engagement 

The principal stakeholders of the Group have been identified as the following:  

•  Customers 
•  Colleagues  
•  Suppliers 
•  Communities and the environment 
•  Debt holders 

More information on how stakeholders are considered by the business, including the types of dialogue the Company has with these 
stakeholders, can be found in the Section 172(1) statement on pages 30 to 33. 

Dialogue with stakeholders helps the Group to understand, and cater for their needs, and supports towards achieving its purpose. 
The following activities have been covered during the year:  

• 
• 
• 

ensuring that the strategy is aligned to long-term success for all stakeholders;  
considering feedback received from customers, colleagues, suppliers, our shareholder and other stakeholders; and 
overseeing the Group’s commitment to Corporate Social Responsibility, in particular the targets around carbon and plastic 
reduction, as well as its support for the Group’s charity partner Together for Short Lives, and for the charitable Morrisons 
Foundation. 

39 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Directors’ report  

Statutory disclosures 

The following disclosures have been included elsewhere within the Annual Report and Audited Consolidated Financial Statements 
and are incorporated into the Directors’ report by reference. 

Disclosure 

Future developments 

Shareholder 

Customers 

Colleagues 

Suppliers 

Environment and supporting the community 

Greenhouse gas emissions 

Statement of engagement  with suppliers, customers and others 

Governance report 

Directors of the Group 

Dividends 

Financial instruments 

Financial risk management 

Post-balance sheet events 

Political donations 

pages 4 to 33 

pages 6 to 10  

page 11 

page 12 and 13 

pages 14 to 16 

pages 17 to 23 

page 17 and 18 

page 30 to 33 

pages 34 to 39 

page 35  

page 66 

page 91  

page 91 and 92 

page 102  

No political donations were made in the financial period, in line with the Group’s policy (30 October 2022: £nil). 

Going concern 

The Directors’ assessment of the Group and the Company’s ability to continue as a going concern is based on cash flow forecasts 
and  the  committed  borrowing  and  debt  facilities  of  the  wider  Group.  These  forecasts  include  consideration  of  future  trading 
performance, working capital requirements, changes to financing arrangements, retail market conditions and the wider economy. 

The Group has negotiated and has available to it committed and uncommitted facilities that will meet the Group’s needs in the short 
and medium term. In addition, Market Topco Limited (the ultimate parent of Market Bidco Limited) has provided a letter stating its 
intentions to support the Group for at least the period of the going concern assessment. 

Having assessed the principal and emerging risks as set out on pages 23 to 29, the Directors considered it appropriate to adopt the 
going concern basis of accounting in preparing the financial statements. Further information can be found on page 57. 

Forward-looking statements 

The Strategic report and Directors’ report are prepared for the members of the Group and should not be relied upon by any other 
party or for any other purpose. Where the Strategic report and Directors’ report include forward-looking statements, these are made 
by  the  Directors  in good  faith  based  on  the  information  available  to  them  at  the  time  of their  approval  of  the  Annual  Report  and 
Financial Statements. 

Consequently,  such  statements  should  be  treated  with  caution  due  to  the  inherent  uncertainties,  including  both  economic  and 
business risk factors, underlying such forward-looking statements and information. 

The liabilities of the Directors in connection with the Strategic report and the Directors’ report shall be subject to the limitations and 
restrictions provided by the Companies Act 2006. 

40 

 
 
 
 
Directors’ report (continued) 

Directors’ indemnities and Directors’ and Officers’ liability insurance 

Qualifying third-party indemnity provisions (as defined by section 234 of the Companies Act 2006) were in force during the course of 
the financial period ended 29 October 2023, and up to the date of signing the financial statements, for the benefit of the Directors of 
the Company and Directors of the Company's subsidiaries in relation to certain losses and liabilities that they may incur or may have 
incurred in connection with their duties and powers of office. 

The Group also maintains insurance cover for the protection of Directors and senior management from personal liabilities and costs 
which may arise in the course of fulfilling their duties. 

Articles of Association 

The Company’s Articles of Association may only be amended by a special resolution at a general meeting of shareholders. 

Share capital 

The authorised and called-up share capital of the Company, together with details of shares allotted and cancelled during the financial 
period, are shown in note 6.7 of the financial statements. 

During the period, there were no ordinary shares in the Company issued. 

Equal opportunities for all 

We have five people ambitions, which include being a business where everyone feels welcome and celebrated. This is promoted 
through a safe and supportive environment free from racism, discrimination, harassment, bullying and victimisation. 

We strive towards an environment where full and fair consideration is given to all applicants and where all colleagues regardless of 
race,  colour,  nationality,  ethnic  origin,  age,  sex,  marital  or  civil  partnership  status,  disability,  religion  or  belief,  sexual  orientation, 
gender re-assignment or trade union membership have access to training and the opportunity to develop and  progress. We also 
encourage employment from anyone who wants to make a positive impact, with every application given full and fair consideration. 

Dignity  and  respect  underpins  our  behaviour  towards  all  customers,  colleagues  and  candidates.  To  ensure  individual  needs  are 
considered, including colleagues becoming disabled, we will make reasonable adjustments, where required, to the selection process, 
work environment or practices to support those who need it. 

We are more mindful than ever of mental health and wellbeing; and through our practices we should ensure the same respect and 
support is provided to every candidate and colleague, and to treat them equally in respect of recruitment, promotion, training, pay and 
other employment policies and conditions. Decisions are made based on relevant merits and abilities, and are made free from bias. 

Like most businesses, we know we are on a journey around diversity, inclusion, belonging and wellbeing; however we are committed 
to improving and remaining responsive to customers, colleagues and the wider communities we serve, and truly being a business 
where everyone is welcome and celebrated. 

Human rights policy  

At Morrisons, as both a major retailer and manufacturer, we recognise the responsibility that we share with our suppliers to buy, 
produce and sell our products in an ethical manner. We are committed to ensuring that everyone who helps to make our products is 
treated with dignity and respect, in safe and fair workplaces. 

We strongly believe that when ethical standards are consistently upheld, this can improve worker wellbeing, productivity and quality, 
which benefits our suppliers, their workers and our customers. Only suppliers that share our standards and values will be considered 
appropriate to trade with Morrisons, and we seek to develop long-term and beneficial trading relationships based on the principles of 
fairness and transparency at all times. 

Our approach is informed by the United Nations Guiding Principles on Business and Human Rights (UNGPs) and underpinned by 
the principles of the Universal Declaration of Human Rights and core International Labour Organisation standards. We are members 
of the Ethical Trading Initiative (ETI) and use their internationally recognised Base Code to address risk in areas including, but not 
limited to, child labour, discrimination, safe working conditions, wages, freedom of association and forced labour. 

We utilise the Supplier Ethical Data Exchange (Sedex) to map, understand and assess key areas of risk in our own-brand supply 
chain, and monitor compliance with our requirements through an extensive third-party audit programme. 

41 

 
 
 
 
 
 
Directors’ report (continued) 
Human rights policy (continued) 

Collaboration is a key enabler of our approach, and we work with multi-stakeholder initiatives including the ETI, Food Network for 
Ethical Trade (FNET), Modern Slavery Intelligence Network (MSIN) and Seafood Ethics Action Alliance to understand where impacts 
could occur and identify opportunities for improvement. This approach enables us to join forces with other businesses, trade unions, 
and civil society organisations to support wider advocacy and drive positive change in our supply chains. 

We are committed to increasing transparency in our supply chains and share full details of our tier-one, own brand manufacturing 
sites in the public domain. We also support several transparency initiatives including the Open Supply Hub and Ocean Disclosure 
Project to increase visibility of a wider range of products. 

Whistleblowing policy  

The  Group  is  committed  to  ensuring  that  all  individuals  have  the  ability  to  raise  genuine  concerns  in  good  faith  without  fear  of 
victimisation, subsequent discrimination or disadvantage, even if they turn out to be mistaken. More information on our whistleblowing 
policy  can  be  found  on  our  website:  morrisons-corporate.com/about-us/whistleblowing-policy.  The  Risk  Committee  reviews  the 
whistleblowing policy on an annual basis and receives reports which include an analysis of whistleblowing trends. 

Anti-bribery and anti-corruption policy  

The Risk Committee has considered the Company's anti-bribery and anti-corruption framework, which is based on our zero-tolerance 
approach to bribery and corruption and the conduct expected of everyone who works for or with the Company. The Company's gifts 
and hospitality policy, which defines the process which must be followed before any gifts or hospitality are offered or accepted, has 
also been considered. Regular training is provided to all colleagues to maintain awareness of these policies and processes. 

Health and safety policy 

It is the Group’s intention, so far as is reasonably practicable, to ensure the health, safety and welfare of all its employees, customers 
and visitors to its premises. To deliver our policy, each division and subsidiary company has a comprehensive health and safety 
management system, which contains the policy and procedures for complying with the Health and Safety at Work Act 1974, including 
the  provision,  based  on  risk  assessment,  of  safe  working  practices  for  all  activities  across  the  Group.  To  drive  continuous 
improvement in performance and practices, each division is monitored through health & safety KPIs, has a schedule of checks and 
audits completed by our Health & Safety and Compliance team as well as continuous improvement plans for each division, which are 
site and store-specific. 

Auditors’ reappointment 

The auditors have expressed their willingness to continue in office, and a resolution that they be reappointed will be proposed and 
put forward to the board. 

Non-financial information statement 

In order to comply with the requirements of the Companies Act 2006, sections 414CA and 414CB, we have set out the following 
information in the places referenced below: 

• 
• 
• 
• 
• 
• 
• 
• 

information on social matters is shown in the Strategic report on pages 22 to 23; 
information on environmental matters is shown in the Strategic report on pages 17 to 22; 
information on our colleagues is shown in the Strategic report on page 12 and 13; 
our respect for human rights is set out in the Directors’ report on page 41 to 42; 
our approach to anti-corruption and anti-bribery matters is set out in the Directors’ report on page 42; 
our business model is described on pages 4 to 5; 
our principal and emerging risks, and how we manage them, are described on pages 23 to 29; and 
other non-financial key performance indicators are shown on page 10. 

Auditors 

In the case of each Director in office at the date the Directors’ report is approved: 

• 

• 

so far as the Director is aware, there is no relevant audit information of which the Group’s and Company’s auditors are 
unaware; and 

they have taken all the steps that they ought to have taken as a Director in order to make themselves aware of any relevant 
audit information and to establish that the Group’s and Company’s auditors are aware of that information. 

By order of the Board 

Jonathan Burke, Company Secretary 
30 January 2024 

42 

 
 
 
Statement of Directors’ responsibilities  
in respect of the Report and Financial Statements 

The Directors are responsible for preparing the Annual Report and the financial statements in accordance with applicable law and 
regulation. 

Company  law  requires  the  Directors  to  prepare  financial  statements  for  each  financial  year.  Under  that  law  the  Directors  have 
prepared  the  Group  financial  statements  in  accordance  with  UK-adopted  international  accounting  standards  and  the  Company 
financial  statements  in  accordance  with  United  Kingdom  Generally  Accepted  Accounting  Practice  (United  Kingdom  Accounting 
Standards, comprising FRS 101 “Reduced Disclosure Framework”, and applicable law). 

Under company law, Directors must not approve the financial statements unless they are satisfied that they give a true and fair view 
of  the state  of  affairs  of  the  Group  and  Company  and of  the  profit  or  loss  of  the  Group  for  that  period.  In  preparing  the  financial 
statements, the Directors are required to: 

• 

• 

select suitable accounting policies and then apply them consistently; 

state  whether  applicable  UK-adopted  international  accounting  standards  have  been  followed  for  the  Group  financial 
statements and United Kingdom Accounting Standards, comprising FRS 101 have been followed for the Company financial 
statements, subject to any material departures disclosed and explained in the financial statements; 

•  make judgements and accounting estimates that are reasonable and prudent; and 

• 

prepare  the  financial  statements  on  the  going  concern  basis  unless  it  is  inappropriate  to  presume  that  the  Group  and 
Company will continue in business. 

The Directors are responsible for safeguarding the assets of the Group and Company and hence for taking reasonable steps for the 
prevention and detection of fraud and other irregularities. 

The Directors are also responsible for keeping adequate accounting records that are sufficient to show and explain the Group’s and 
Company’s transactions and disclose with reasonable accuracy at any time the financial position of the Group and Company and 
enable them to ensure that the financial statements comply with the Companies Act 2006. 

The  Directors  are  responsible  for  the  maintenance  and  integrity  of  the  Company’s  website.  Legislation  in  the  United  Kingdom 
governing the preparation and dissemination of financial statements may differ from legislation in other jurisdictions. 

Directors’ confirmations 

Each of the Directors, whose names and functions are listed in the Governance Report confirm that, to the best of their knowledge: 

• 

• 

• 

the Group financial statements, which have been prepared in accordance with UK-adopted international accounting 
standards, give a true and fair view of the assets, liabilities, financial position and profit of the Group; 
the Company financial statements, which have been prepared in accordance with United Kingdom Accounting Standards, 
comprising FRS 101, give a true and fair view of the assets, liabilities and financial position of the Company; and 

the Annual report and financial statements includes a fair review of the development and performance of the business and 
the position of the Group and Company, together with a description of the principal risks and uncertainties that it faces. 

By order of the Board 

Jonathan Burke, Company Secretary 
30 January 2024 

43 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Independent auditors’ report to the members of Wm 
Morrison Supermarkets Limited  
Report on the audit of the financial statements 

Opinion 

In our opinion, Wm Morrison Supermarkets Limited’s Group financial statements and Company financial statements (the “financial 
statements”): 

• 

• 

• 

give a true and fair view of the state of the Group’s and of the Company’s affairs as at 29 October 2023 and of the Group’s 
profit and the Group’s cash flows for the 52 week period then ended; 
have been properly prepared in accordance with UK-adopted international accounting standards as applied in accordance 
with the provisions of the Companies Act 2006; and 
have been prepared in accordance with the requirements of the Companies Act 2006. 

We have audited the financial statements, included within the Annual Report and Financial Statements (the “Annual Report”), which 
comprise: the consolidated statement of financial position and company statement of financial position as at 29 October 2023; the 
consolidated  income  statement,  consolidated  statement  of  comprehensive  income,  consolidated  statement  of  cash  flows, 
consolidated statement of changes in equity, and company statement of changes in equity for the period then ended; and the general 
information and notes to the financial statements, which include a description of the significant accounting policies.  

Our opinion is consistent with our reporting to the Directors. 

Basis for opinion 

We  conducted  our  audit  in  accordance  with  International  Standards  on  Auditing  (UK)  (“ISAs  (UK)”)  and  applicable  law.  Our 
responsibilities under ISAs (UK) are further described in the Auditors’ responsibilities for the audit of the financial statements section 
of our report. We believe that the audit evidence we have obtained is sufficient and appropriate to provide a basis for our opinion. 

Independence 

We remained independent of the Group in accordance with the ethical requirements that are relevant to our audit of the financial 
statements in the UK, which includes the FRC’s Ethical Standard, as applicable to listed public interest entities, and we have fulfilled 
our other ethical responsibilities in accordance with these requirements. 

To  the  best  of  our  knowledge  and  belief,  we  declare  that  non-audit  services  prohibited  by  the  FRC’s  Ethical  Standard  were  not 
provided. 

Other than those disclosed in Note 1.5, we have provided no non-audit services to the company or its controlled undertakings in the 
period under audit. 

Our audit approach 

Overview 

Audit scope 

•  We  identified  two  reporting  units,  Wm  Morrison  Supermarkets  Limited  and  Safeway  Stores  Limited,  which  in  our  view, 

required a full scope audit based on their size and risk. 

•  Certain  McColl's  Retail  Group  account  balances,  alongside  consolidation  adjustments  were  determined  as  being  in  the 
scope of our Group audit to address specific risk characteristics or to provide sufficient overall Group coverage of particular 
financial statement line items. 

Key audit matters  

Impairment of property, plant & equipment and right-of-use assets (group and parent) 

• 
•  Exceptional items (group) 
•  Valuation of retirement benefits (group and parent) 

44 

 
 
 
 
Independent auditors’ report to the members of Wm Morrison 
Supermarkets Limited (continued) 
Materiality 

•  Overall group materiality: £24,250,000 (prior period: £23,500,000) based on 2.5% of EBITDA before exceptionals. 
•  Overall company materiality: £21,825,000 (prior period: £21,000,000) based on the company allocation of Group materiality. 
•  Performance  materiality:  £18,187,500  (prior  period:  £17,500,000)  (Group)  and  £16,368,750  (prior  period:  £15,500,000) 

(Company). 

The scope of our audit 

As part of designing our audit, we determined materiality and assessed the risks of material misstatement in the financial statements. 

Key audit matters 

Key audit matters are those matters that, in the auditors’ professional judgement, were of most significance in the audit of the financial 
statements of the current period and include the most significant assessed risks of material misstatement (whether or not due to 
fraud) identified by the auditors, including those which had the greatest effect on: the overall audit strategy; the allocation of resources 
in the audit; and directing the efforts of the engagement team. These matters, and any comments we make on the results of our 
procedures thereon, were addressed in the context of our audit of the financial statements as a whole, and in forming our opinion 
thereon, and we do not provide a separate opinion on these matters. 

This is not a complete list of all risks identified by our audit. 

Commercial income, which was a key audit matter last year, is no longer included because of the continued management focus over 
controls in this area and a number of years where we have not noted significant judgements or misstatements. Otherwise, the key 
audit matters below are consistent with last year. 

Key audit matter 
Impairment of property, plant and equipment and right-of-use assets (Group and parent) 

How our audit addressed the key audit matter 

Refer to page 58 and 59 (sources of estimation uncertainty), note 
3.1 (accounting policies), notes 3.3 and 11.7 (property, plant and 
equipment) and notes 3.4 and 11.8 (Right-of-use assets). 

The  Group  has  a  large  freehold  store  estate  recognised  within 
property,  plant  and  equipment  (Group:  £5,132m,  Company: 
£1,319m) and right of use assets representing leasehold land and 
buildings  (Group:  £1,178m,  Company:  £1,012m) at 29  October 
2023.  

Our  significant  risk  is  focussed  on  the  store  estate  within  the 
Morrisons  &  Safeway  trading  entities,  rather  than  the  McColl’s 
convenience business. The McColl’s convenience business has 
a  much  smaller  estate  portfolio,  with  the  carrying  value  of 
property, plant & equipment being £101m. Further, having only 
been acquired during FY22, we are satisfied impairment would 
be  limited  with  a  clear  plan  inspected  as  part  of  our  work  over 
goodwill  to  grow  and  expand  the  McColl’s/Morrisons  Daily 
business offering.  

Given the challenging trading conditions in the UK grocery retail 
market  in  recent  years  and  the  subsequent  adverse  impact  on 
the market value of traditional supermarket stores, the possibility 
of impairment of these assets and the related trading assets is an 
area of focus for management, as is the possibility that previously 
charged  impairments  may  need  reversing  where  store  trading 
conditions have improved. 

We focused on this area because of the judgement required in 
applying  various  estimations  when  testing  for  impairment  and 
impairment  write-backs  and  the  significant  carrying  value  of 
freehold and leasehold property. 

Management  considers  each  store  location  to  be  a  cash 
generating  unit  (‘CGU’)  and  has  calculated  the  recoverable 
amount of each CGU as the higher of value-in-use and fair value 
less costs of disposal.  

Value-in-use 

In relation to the value-in-use assessment we have: 

•  Obtained  the  Group's  and  the  Company’s  board 
approved  financial  plan  covering  the  next  financial 
period  and  reviewed  the  projections  covering  the 
subsequent two financial periods; 

•  Challenged  management’s 

forecasts  by  seeking 
evidence  over  the  key  assumptions  and  compared 
future  cash  flow  performance  to  historical  levels  to 
ensure  that  the  planned  performance  is  considered 
reasonable; 

•  Assessed  the  accuracy  of  management’s  discounted 
cash  flow  model  including  testing  the  mathematical 
accuracy of the calculations included within the model 
and  the  application  of  the  requirements  of  IAS  36 
‘Impairment of assets’ and impact of IFRS 16 ‘Leases’; 
•  Assessed the discount rate applied, with the support of 

our internal valuations specialists; and 

•  Considered and assessed the sensitivity of the model 

to changes in these key assumptions. 

We found, based on our audit work, that the key assumptions 
and  calculations  used  by  management  were  supportable  and 
appropriate. 

45 

 
 
 
 
Independent auditors’ report to the members of Wm Morrison 
Supermarkets Limited (continued) 

Key audit matter 

How our audit addressed the key audit matter 

Value-in-use is based on discounted, future cash flow forecasts, 
requiring  management  to  make  judgements  relating  to  certain 
key  inputs  including,  for  example,  discount  rates  and  future 
growth rates. 

Impairment of property, plant and equipment and right-of-use assets (Group and parent) (continued) 
Value-in-use 
Fair value less costs of disposal 
We  evaluated  and  challenged  the  estimates  of  store  rental 
the  valuations  prepared  by 
values  and  yields  used 
independent valuers which were used by the Directors in their 
assessment  of  fair  value  less  costs  of  disposal.  This  involved 
using our own internal valuation experts, with a particular focus 
on the assumptions and methodology used, obtaining third party 
evidence and market data to corroborate the assumptions. 

Fair value less costs of disposal 

in 

We determined that the valuations performed by management 
were reasonable. 

In addition, we evaluated the adequacy of the disclosures made 
in  notes  3.3  and  3.4  (Group)  and  notes  11.7  and  11.8 
(Company)  of  the  financial  statements,  including  disclosures 
regarding the key assumptions and sensitivities as required by 
IAS 36 ‘Impairment of assets’ and found them to be appropriate. 

Fair  value  less  costs  of  disposal  is  estimated  by  the  Directors 
based  upon  store  level  valuations  prepared  by  independent 
valuers. This assessment takes into account the continued low 
demand  from  major  grocery  retailers  for  supermarket  space, 
when assessing rent and yield assumptions on a store by store 
basis. The key judgements made relate to the estimated rental 
values and yields for these stores. 

The Group has recognised a net impairment charge of £167m on 
tangible  assets  (£181m  impairment  charge  offset  by  £14m 
impairment write back). The £181m impairment charge includes 
£149m  in  relation  to  property,  plant  and  equipment,  £14m  in 
relation  to  right-of-use  assets  and  £18m  in  relation  to  lease 
investment property. The £14m impairment write back is solely in 
relation to property, plant and equipment. 

The Company has recognised a net impairment charge of £105m 
(£112m impairment charge offset by £7m impairment write back). 
The  £112m  impairment  charge  includes  £59m  in  relation  to 
property,  plant  and  equipment,  £53m  in  relation  to  right-of-use 
assets.  The  £7m  impairment  write  back  is  solely  in  relation  to 
property, plant and equipment. 

Exceptional items (Group) 

Refer  to  page  58  and  59  (critical  accounting  judgements)  and 
note 1.4 (profit before exceptionals). 

Two of the Group's Alternative Performance Measures are ‘Profit 
before tax and exceptionals’ and 'Earnings before Interest, Tax, 
Depreciation  and  Amortisation  (EBITDA)  before  exceptionals'. 
Management uses these measures to improve the transparency 
and clarity of the Group's financial performance. 

The Group's profit before tax and exceptional items of £236m is 
stated  before  £28m  of  net  retirement  benefit  credit  and  a  net 
charge  from  exceptional  items  of  £213m.  EBITDA  before 
exceptionals is £941m. The £213m net charge from exceptional 
items is comprised of the following: 

• 
• 

• 

• 

£50m charge for restructuring and store closure costs; 
£218m charge for net impairment and provision for 
onerous contracts; 
£1m credit for profit arising on disposal and closure; 
and 
£54m credit for other exceptional items. 

The  determination  of  which  items  are  to  be  excluded  from 
EBITDA  before  exceptionals  and  profit  before  exceptional  is 
subject to judgement and therefore users of the Group financial 
statements  could  be  misled  if  amounts  are  not  classified  and 
disclosed  in  a  transparent  manner  and  consistently  with  the 
Group's accounting policy. 

  We  considered  whether  the  presentation  of  these  Alternative 
Performance  Measures  was  appropriate.  We  performed  the 
following procedures: 

•  Reviewed  management’s  definition  and  classification 
of  exceptional  items,  including  the  sub-categorisation 
of these items; 

•  Obtained  supporting  evidence  to  corroborate  the 
accuracy and completeness of exceptional items; 

•  Where  estimation  uncertainty  exists,  we  challenged 
the  key  assumptions  in  light  of  information  available 
for  similar 
and  historical  assessments  made 
circumstances; 

•  Challenged  management  on  the  classification  of 
the 
exceptional 
application  of  the  accounting  policy  including  those 
items classified as ‘other exceptional costs’; and 

through  consideration  of 

items 

•  Challenged  management  over  disclosures  relating  to 
these  were 
individual 

exceptional 
appropriate  and  consistent  with 
the 
exceptional items and the work performed. 

to  ensure 

items 

that 

No significant issues were identified as a result of this work. 

46 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Independent auditors’ report to the members of Wm  Morrison 
Supermarkets Limited (continued) 
Key audit matter 

  How our audit addressed the key audit matter 

Valuation of Retirement benefits (Group and Company) 

  We performed the following procedures: 

Refer  to  page  58  and  59  (critical  accounting  judgements  and 
sources of estimation uncertainty), notes 8 and 11.21 (pensions). 

The  Group  operates  a  number  of  defined  benefit  pension 
schemes, all of which are closed to future accrual. The schemes 
are in a net surplus position (Group: £453m, Company: £103m) 
with  material  gross  assets  (Group:  £3,170m  and  Company: 
£981m) and liabilities (Group: £2,717m and Company £878m).  

We have focused on the valuation of the Group and Company’s 
defined  benefit  pension  schemes  because  of  the  level  of 
estimation  required  in  determining  the  year  end  valuation.  In 
addition,  given  the  size  of  the  gross  assets  and  liabilities,  the 
schemes are significant and material.  

There  have  been  buy-ins  during  the  current  year  (insurance 
agreements signed December 2022 and February 2023) covering 
almost  10,000  pensioners  across  both  the  Morrisons  and 
Safeway schemes.  

Where  a  defined  benefit  scheme  is  in  a  surplus  position, 
management needs to consider whether the Group and Company 
has the right to recognise a surplus, or whether it is necessary to 
restrict 
the  amount  of  surplus  recognised.  This  requires 
judgement as to the rights of the Group, Company and Trustees 
in each of the Group's schemes. 

•  Obtained the IAS 19 valuation reports produced by the 

Group's independent actuaries; 

•  Used  our  internal  pensions  experts  to  assess  the 
judgemental  assumptions  used 
the 
valuation  of  the  pension  schemes’  liabilities,  including 
discount rates, inflation and mortality rates; 

in  calculating 

•  Obtained the detailed reports relating to the valuation of 
the schemes’ assets and agreed the valuations to third 
party confirmations; 

•  Assessed  the  membership  data  used  in  valuing  the 
schemes’  liabilities  and  tested  any  significant  changes 
since the last valuation;      

•  Agreed a sample of contributions made by the Group to 

bank statements; and 

•  Used  our  pension  experts  to  assess  the  value  of  the 
insurance annuity policies relating to the in year buy-ins. 

Based on our work performed, the actuarial assumptions used in 
calculating the pension surplus were within an acceptable range. 

We considered management’s assessment of the Group's right to 
recognise  the  net  surplus  in  the  CARE  and  RSP  schemes  by 
reference to the requirements of IFRIC 14 ‘Limit on defined benefit 
asset’, including reviewing legal advice provided to management, 
and satisfied ourselves that it is appropriate to recognise the net 
surplus on the balance sheet. 

47 

 
 
 
 
Independent auditors’ report to the members of Wm Morrison 
Supermarkets Limited (continued) 
How we tailored the audit scope 

We tailored the scope of our audit to ensure that we performed enough work to be able to give an opinion on the financial statements 
as a whole, taking into account the structure of the Group and the Company, the accounting processes and controls, and the industry 
in which they operate. 

The Group's accounting process is structured around a Group finance function at its head office in Bradford which is responsible for 
the Group's reporting units. 

For each reporting unit we determined whether we required an audit of its reported financial information (‘full scope’), or whether 
certain account balances of reporting units were required to be in the scope of our Group audit to address specific risk characteristics 
or to provide sufficient overall Group coverage of particular financial statement line items. 

A full scope audit was required for two components, being Wm Morrison Supermarkets Limited and Safeway Stores Limited, which 
were  determined  as  financially  significant  because  they  individually  contribute  more  than  15%  of  the  Group's  EBITDA  before 
exceptionals. In addition, we determined that unusual journal postings and certain account balances (Revenue and Pensions), in one 
further reporting unit (McColl’s Retail Group) were in the scope of our Group audit to address specific risk characteristics or to provide 
sufficient overall Group coverage of particular financial statement line items. 

All of the audit procedures have been performed by the Group audit engagement team. 

In aggregate, our audit procedures accounted for 94% of Group Revenues and 91% of Group EBITDA before exceptionals.  

In addition, we have performed analytical review procedures over a number of smaller reporting units. This included an analysis of 
year-on-year movements, at a level of disaggregation to enable a focus on higher risk balances and unusual movements. Those not 
subject to analytical review procedures were individually, and in aggregate, immaterial. This gave us the evidence we needed for our 
opinion on the financial statements as a whole. 

The impact of climate risk on our audit 

As part of our audit we made enquiries of management to understand the process they have adopted to assess the extent of the 
potential impact of climate change risk on the Group's financial statements. Management consider that the impact of climate change 
does  not  give  rise  to  a  material  financial  statement  impact.  We  used  our  knowledge  of  the  Group  to  evaluate  management’s 
assessment. We particularly considered how climate change risks would impact the assumptions made in the forecasts prepared by 
management  used  in  their  impairment  analyses  and  going  concern. We  discussed  with  management  the  ways  in  which  climate 
change disclosures should continue to evolve as the Group continues to develop its response to the impact of climate change. We 
also  considered  the  consistency  of  the  disclosures  in  relation  to climate  change made  in the  other information  within  the  Annual 
Report with the financial statements and our knowledge from our audit. 

Materiality 

The scope of our audit was influenced by our application of materiality. We set certain quantitative thresholds for materiality. These, 
together with qualitative considerations, helped us to determine the scope of our audit and the nature, timing and extent of our audit 
procedures  on  the  individual  financial  statement  line  items  and  disclosures  and  in  evaluating  the  effect  of  misstatements,  both 
individually and in aggregate on the financial statements as a whole. 

Based on our professional judgement, we determined materiality for the financial statements as a whole as follows: 

Financial statements - Group 

  Financial statements - Company 

Overall materiality 

£24,250,000 (prior period: £23,500,000). 

£21,825,000 (prior period: £21,000,000). 

How we determined it 

2.5% of EBITDA before exceptionals 

The company allocation of Group materiality 

Rationale for benchmark 
applied 

We applied  the benchmark of  EBITDA  before 
exceptionals  as 
the  most  relevant  metric 
against which the performance of the Group is 
most commonly measured. 

In  our  view,  users  focus  on  the  consolidated 
results  of  the  Group  rather  than  the  individual 
results of the Company, therefore we determined 
our materiality in the overall context of the Group. 

48 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Independent auditors’ report to the members of Wm Morrison 
Supermarkets Limited (continued) 
Materiality (continued) 

For each component in the scope of our group audit, we allocated a materiality that is less than our overall group materiality. The 
range  of materiality  allocated across  components  was  £16,000,000  to  £21,825,000.  Certain  components  were  audited  to  a  local 
statutory audit materiality that was also less than our overall group materiality. 

We  use  performance  materiality  to  reduce  to  an  appropriately  low  level  the  probability  that  the  aggregate  of  uncorrected  and 
undetected misstatements exceeds overall materiality. Specifically, we use performance materiality in determining the scope of our 
audit and the nature and extent of our testing of account balances, classes of transactions and disclosures, for example in determining 
sample sizes. Our performance materiality was 75% (prior period: 75%) of overall materiality, amounting to £18,187,500 (prior period: 
£17,500,000) for the Group financial statements and £16,368,750 (prior period: £15,500,000) for the Company financial statements. 

In determining the performance materiality, we considered a number of factors - the history of misstatements, risk assessment and 
aggregation  risk  and  the  effectiveness  of  controls  -  and  concluded  that  an  amount  at  the  upper  end  of  our  normal  range  was 
appropriate. 

We agreed with the Directors that we would report to them misstatements identified during our audit above £1,212,500 (Group audit) 
(prior period: £1,175,000) and £1,091,250 (Company audit) (prior period: £1,050,000) as well as misstatements below those amounts 
that, in our view, warranted reporting for qualitative reasons. 

Conclusions relating to going concern 

Our evaluation of the directors’ assessment of the Group's and the Company’s ability to continue to adopt the going concern basis of 
accounting included: 

•  We obtained  from management  their  latest  assessments  that support the  Board’s conclusions  with  respect  to  the  going 

concern basis of preparation of the financial statements; 

•  We evaluated management’s base case forecast and severe but plausible downside scenarios and challenged the adequacy 

and appropriateness of the underlying assumptions, including a decrease in like-for-like sales; 

•  We have evaluated the Group's access to debt facilities throughout the period, including the intercompany funding provided 

• 

by the Group's parent company, Market Bidco Limited; 
In conjunction with the above we have also reviewed management’s analysis of both liquidity and covenant compliance to 
satisfy ourselves that no breaches are anticipated over the period of assessment; and 

•  We have obtained and evaluated Market Topco Limited's letter of support to satisfy ourselves of its intention and ability to 

continue to support the Group for at least 12 months from the date of signing this audit opinion. 

Based  on  the  work  we  have  performed,  we  have  not  identified  any  material  uncertainties  relating  to  events  or  conditions  that, 
individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the Group's and the Company’s ability to continue as a going concern for a 
period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue. 

In  auditing  the  financial  statements,  we  have  concluded  that  the  Directors’  use  of  the  going  concern  basis  of  accounting  in  the 
preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. 

However, because not all future events or conditions can be predicted, this conclusion is not a guarantee as to the Group's and the 
Company's ability to continue as a going concern. 

Our responsibilities and the responsibilities of the Directors with respect to going concern are described in the relevant sections of 

this report. 

49 

 
 
 
Independent auditors’ report to the members of Wm Morrison 
Supermarkets Limited (continued) 
Reporting on other information 

The other information comprises all of the information in the Annual Report other than the financial statements and our auditors’ 
report  thereon.  The  Directors  are  responsible  for  the  other  information,  which  includes  reporting  based  on  the  Climate-related 
Financial Disclosure (CFD) regulations. Our opinion on the financial statements does not cover the other information and, accordingly, 
we do not express an audit opinion or, except to the extent otherwise explicitly stated in this report, any form of assurance thereon. 

In connection with our audit of the financial statements, our responsibility is to read the other information and, in doing so, consider 
whether  the  other  information  is  materially  inconsistent  with  the  financial  statements  or  our  knowledge  obtained  in  the  audit,  or 
otherwise  appears  to  be materially misstated.  If  we  identify an  apparent  material inconsistency or material  misstatement,  we  are 
required  to  perform  procedures  to  conclude  whether  there  is  a  material  misstatement  of  the  financial  statements  or  a  material 
misstatement of the other information. If, based on the work we have performed, we conclude that there is a material misstatement 
of this other information, we are required to report that fact. We have nothing to report based on these responsibilities. 

With respect to the Strategic report and Directors' Report, we also considered whether the disclosures required by the UK Companies 
Act 2006 have been included. 

Based on our work undertaken in the course of the audit, the Companies Act 2006 requires us also to report certain opinions and 
matters as described below. 

Strategic report and Directors' Report 

In our opinion, based on the work undertaken in the course of the audit, the information given in the Strategic report and Directors' 
Report for the period ended 29 October 2023 is consistent with the financial statements and has been prepared in accordance with 
applicable legal requirements. 

In light of the knowledge and understanding of the Group and Company and their environment obtained in the course of the audit, 
we did not identify any material misstatements in the Strategic report and Directors' Report. 

Responsibilities for the financial statements and the audit 

Responsibilities of the Directors for the financial statements 

As explained more fully in the Statement of Directors' Responsibilities in respect of the Report and Financial Statements, the Directors 
are responsible for the preparation of the financial statements in accordance with the applicable framework and for being satisfied 
that they give a true and fair view. The Directors are also responsible for such internal control as they determine is necessary to 
enable the preparation of financial statements that are free from material misstatement, whether due to fraud or error. 

In preparing the financial statements, the Directors are responsible for assessing the Group’s and the Company’s ability to continue 
as a going concern, disclosing, as applicable, matters related to going concern and using the going concern basis of accounting 
unless the Directors either intend to liquidate the Group or the Company or to cease operations, or have no realistic alternative but 
to do so. 

Auditors’ responsibilities for the audit of the financial statements 

Our  objectives  are  to  obtain  reasonable  assurance  about  whether  the  financial  statements  as  a  whole  are  free  from  material 
misstatement, whether due to fraud or error, and to issue an auditors’ report that includes our opinion. Reasonable assurance is a 
high level of assurance, but is not a guarantee that an audit conducted in accordance with ISAs (UK) will always detect a material 
misstatement  when  it  exists.  Misstatements  can  arise  from  fraud  or  error  and  are  considered  material  if,  individually  or  in  the 
aggregate, they could reasonably be expected to influence the economic decisions of users taken on the basis of these financial 
statements. 

Irregularities,  including  fraud,  are  instances  of  non-compliance  with  laws  and  regulations. We  design  procedures  in  line  with  our 
responsibilities, outlined above, to detect material misstatements in respect of irregularities, including fraud. The extent to which our 
procedures are capable of detecting irregularities, including fraud, is detailed below. 

50 

 
 
 
Independent auditors’ report to the members of Wm Morrison 
Supermarkets Limited (continued) 
Responsibilities for the financial statements and the audit (continued) 

Auditors’ responsibilities for the audit of the financial statements (continued) 

Based  on  our  understanding  of  the  Group  and  industry,  we  identified  that  the  principal  risks  of  non-compliance  with  laws  and 
regulations related to employment law and health and safety legislation, and we considered the extent to which non-compliance might 
have a material effect on the financial statements. We also considered those laws and regulations that have a direct impact on the 
financial statements such as UK tax legislation including Income, Sales and Payroll taxes and the Companies Act 2006. We evaluated 
management’s incentives and opportunities for fraudulent manipulation of the financial statements (including the risk of override of 
controls),  and  determined  that  the  principal  risks  were  related  to  management  bias  in  key  accounting  estimates  and  posting  of 
inappropriate  journals  entries  to  manipulate  the  Group's  results  for  the  period.  The  Group  engagement  team  shared  this  risk 
assessment with the component auditors so that they could include appropriate audit procedures in response to such risks in their 
work. Audit procedures performed by the Group engagement team and/or component auditors included: 

•  Holding discussions with management, including consideration of known or suspected instances of non-compliance with 

laws and regulation and fraud; 

•  Reviewing board minutes and inquiring with management over any non-compliance with laws and regulations, including 

discussions with the internal audit function and the in-house legal team; 

•  Making enquiries of management and reviewing internal audit reports in so far as they related to the financial statements; 

•  Challenging assumptions and judgements made by management in their significant accounting estimates, to address the 

risk of management bias in making such estimates; 

• 

Identifying  and  testing  journal  entries  on  a  sample  basis,  in  particular  journal  entries  posted  with  unusual  account 
combinations or posted by unexpected users. Specifically we tested journal entries which we deemed unusual with credits 
to revenue, or which manipulate EBITDA. 

There are inherent limitations in the audit procedures described above. We are less likely to become aware of instances of non-
compliance with laws and regulations that are not closely related to events and transactions reflected in the financial statements. 
Also, the risk of not detecting a material misstatement due to fraud is higher than the risk of not detecting one resulting from error, as 
fraud may involve deliberate concealment by, for example, forgery or intentional misrepresentations, or through collusion. 

Our  audit  testing  might  include  testing  complete  populations  of  certain  transactions  and  balances,  possibly  using  data  auditing 
techniques. However, it typically involves selecting a limited number of items for testing, rather than testing complete populations. 
We will often seek to target particular items for testing based on their size or risk characteristics. In other cases, we will use audit 
sampling to enable us to draw a conclusion about the population from which the sample is selected. 

A  further  description  of  our  responsibilities  for  the  audit  of  the  financial  statements  is  located  on  the  FRC’s  website  at: 
www.frc.org.uk/auditorsresponsibilities. This description forms part of our auditors’ report. 

Use of this report 

This report, including the opinions, has been prepared for and only for the Company’s members as a body in accordance with Chapter 
3 of Part 16 of the Companies Act 2006 and for no other purpose. We do not, in giving these opinions, accept or assume responsibility 
for any other purpose or to any other person to whom this report is shown or into whose hands it may come save where expressly 
agreed by our prior consent in writing. 

Other required reporting 
Companies Act 2006 exception reporting 

Under the Companies Act 2006 we are required to report to you if, in our opinion: 

•  we have not obtained all the information and explanations we require for our audit; or 
• 

adequate accounting records have not been kept by the Company, or returns adequate for our audit have not been received 
from branches not visited by us; or 
certain disclosures of directors’ remuneration specified by law are not made; or 
the Company financial statements are not in agreement with the accounting records and returns 

• 
• 

We have no exceptions to report arising from this responsibility. 

51 

 
 
 
Independent auditors’ report to the members of Wm Morrison 
Supermarkets Limited (continued) 
Appointment 

Following the recommendation of the Directors, we were appointed by the directors on 5 June 2014 to audit the financial statements 
for the year ended 1 February 2015 and subsequent financial periods. The period of total uninterrupted engagement is nine years, 
covering the years ended 1 February 2015 to 29 October 2023. 

Other matter 

In due course, as required by the Financial Conduct Authority Disclosure Guidance and Transparency Rule 4.1.14R, these financial 
statements  will  form part  of  the  ESEF-prepared  annual financial  report  filed  on  the  National  Storage  Mechanism of  the  Financial 
Conduct  Authority  in  accordance  with  the  ESEF  Regulatory  Technical  Standard  (‘ESEF  RTS’).  This  auditors’  report  provides  no 
assurance over whether the annual financial report will be prepared using the single electronic format specified in the ESEF RTS. 

John Ellis (Senior Statutory Auditor)  
for and on behalf of PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP 
Chartered Accountants and Statutory Auditors  
Leeds  
30-01-2024 

52 

 
 
 
 
 
 
Consolidated income statement 
52 weeks ended 29 October 2023 

Revenue 
Cost of sales 
Cost of sales before supply chain disruption 
Supply chain disruption2 
Gross profit 
Other operating income 
Profit on disposal and closure 
Administrative expenses 
Operating profit 
Operating profit before supply chain 
disruption1 
Supply chain disruption2 
Finance costs 
Finance income 
Share of loss of joint venture (net of taxation) 
Profit/(loss) before taxation 
Taxation 
Profit/(loss) for the period  

2022/23 

Before 
exceptionals1 
£m 
18,358 

Exceptionals 
(note 1.4) 
£m 
- 

Note 
1.2 

(17,857) 

(17,857) 

- 

501 

114 

- 

(308) 

307 

307 

- 

(77) 

7 

(1) 

236 

(34) 

202 

(26) 

(26) 

- 

(26) 

- 

1 

(193) 

(218) 

(218) 

- 

- 

33 

- 

(185) 

35 

(150) 

1.5 

6.2 

6.2 

4.2 

2.2 

Total 
£m 
18,358 

Before 
exceptionals1 
£m 
18,479 

(17,883) 

(18,075) 

(17,883) 

(18,031) 

- 

475 

114 

1 

(501) 

89 

89 

- 

(77) 

40 

(1) 

51 

1 

52 

(44) 

404 

123 

- 

(281) 

246 

290 

(44) 

(67) 

3 

(1) 

181 

(33) 

148 

2021/22 

Exceptionals 
(note 1.4) 
£m 
- 

(13) 

(13) 

- 

(13) 

- 

10 

(225) 

(228) 

(228) 

- 

(21) 

30 

- 

(219) 

41 

(178) 

Total 
£m 
18,479 

(18,088) 

(18,044) 

(44) 

391 

123 

10 

(506) 

18 

62 

(44) 

(88) 

33 

(1) 

(38) 

8 

(30) 

Consolidated statement of comprehensive income 
52 weeks ended 29 October 2023 

Other comprehensive (expense)/income 
Items that will not be reclassified to profit or loss 
Remeasurement of defined benefit schemes 
Tax on defined benefit schemes 

Items that may be reclassified subsequently to profit or loss 
Cash flow hedging movement 
Exchange differences on translation of foreign operations 
Tax on items that may be reclassified subsequently to profit or loss 

Other comprehensive (expense)/income for the period, net of tax 
Profit/(loss) for the period  
Total comprehensive expense for the period 

Note 

8.2 

2.3 

2.3 

2022/23 
£m 

(272) 

68 

(204) 

(454) 

2 

114 

(338) 

(542) 

52 

(490) 

2021/22 
£m 

(309) 

77 

(232) 

335 

(1) 

(84) 

250 

18 

(30) 

(12) 

1   Alternative performance measures are defined in the glossary (see pages 127 to 128) 
2   Supply chain disruption costs in the period amounted to £nil (2021/22: £44m) and are included in arriving at gross profit. These costs relate to the mitigating 
actions and impact on the Group’s operations arising from the unprecedented nationwide disruption in the supply chain and lack of availability in the labour 
market, including warehouse, transport and manufacturing costs. These costs began to be incurred during August 2021 and returned to a stable level during 
March 2022. These costs have been disclosed separately to provide additional information to users of the financial statements. 

All of the results shown above relate to continuing operations. 

53 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Consolidated statement of financial position 
As at 29 October 2023 

Note 

2023 
£m 

2022 
£m 

Assets 
Non-current assets 
Goodwill and intangible assets 
Property, plant and equipment 
Right-of-use assets 
Investment property 
Retirement benefit surplus 
Investments in joint ventures 
Trade and other receivables 
Derivative financial assets 

Current assets 

Inventories 
Trade and other receivables 

Current tax asset 

Derivative financial assets 
Cash and cash equivalents 

Total assets 

Liabilities 
Current liabilities 
Trade and other payables 
Loan from parent undertaking 
Lease liabilities 
Derivative financial liabilities 
Current tax liability 

Non-current liabilities 
Borrowings 
Lease liabilities 
Derivative financial liabilities 
Deferred tax liabilities 
Provisions 

Total liabilities 
Net assets 

Shareholders’ equity 
Share capital 
Share premium 
Capital redemption reserve 
Merger reserve 
Hedging reserve 
Retained earnings 
Total equity attributable to the owners of the Company 

3.2 

3.3 

3.4 

3.6 

8.2 

4.2 

3.7 

7.3 

5.2 

5.3 

7.3 

6.6 

5.4 

6.4 

6.5 

7.3 

6.3 

6.5 

7.3 

2.3 

5.5 

6.7 

6.7 

6.8 

6.8 

6.8 

6.8 

398 

6,599 

1,207 

38 

453 

14 

92 

- 
8,801 

918 

380 

- 

31 

279 

416 

7,337 

889 

58 

691 

27 

86 

128 
9,632 

990 

374 

8 

359 

287 

1,608 

2,018 

10,409 

11,650 

(3,441) 

(882) 

(82) 

(13) 

(9) 

(3,452) 

(1,843) 

(73) 

(3) 

- 

(4,427) 

(5,371) 

(84) 

(1,593) 

(2) 

(557) 

(63) 

(2,299) 

(6,726) 

3,683 

245 

253 

39 

2,578 

33 

535 

3,683 

(84) 

(1,239) 

- 

(740) 

(43) 

(2,106) 

(7,477) 

4,173 

245 

253 

39 

2,578 

373 

685 

4,173 

The notes on pages 60 to 102 form part of these financial statements. The financial statements on pages 53 to 102 were approved 
by the Board of Directors on 30 January 2024 and were signed on its behalf by: 

gee

Joanna Goff, Chief Financial Officer 
Company registration number: 00358949 

54 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
  
 
 
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Consolidated statement of cash flows 
52 weeks ended 29 October 2023 

Cash flows from operating activities 

Cash generated from operations 

Interest paid 

Taxation received 

Net cash inflow from operating activities 

Cash flows from investing activities 

Interest received 

Dividends received from joint ventures 

Proceeds from disposal of property, plant and equipment, investment property and assets 
held-for-sale 

Purchase of property, plant and equipment and investment property  

Purchase of intangible assets 

Acquisition of business (net of cash received) 

Investments in joint ventures 

Net cash inflow/(outflow) from investing activities 

Cash flows from financing activities 

Proceeds from trust shares 

Proceeds from exercise of employee share options 

Proceeds from settlement of derivative contracts 

Costs incurred on repayment of borrowings 

Repayment of borrowings 

(Repayment)/loan from parent undertaking 

Repayment of lease obligations 

Net cash outflow from financing activities 

Net decrease in cash and cash equivalents 

Cash and cash equivalents at start of period 

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period 

Note 

5.6 

4.2 

4.3 

6.7 

6.7 

6.4 

6.6 

2023  
£m 

966 

(76) 

18 

908 

4 

8 

480 

(335) 

(73) 

- 

- 

84 

- 

- 

58 

- 

- 

(961) 

(97) 

(1,000) 

(8) 

287 

279 

2022 
£m 

735 

(78) 

52 

709 

1 

8 

17 

(430) 

(79) 

(187) 

(2) 

(672) 

41 

1 

18 

(12) 

(1,859) 

1,843 

(78) 

(46) 

(9) 

296 

287 

55 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
Consolidated statement of changes in equity 
52 weeks ended 29 October 2023 

Share  
capital  
£m 

Share  
premium  
£m 

Note 

Capital  
redemption  
reserve  
£m 

Merger  
reserve  
£m 

Hedging  
reserve  
£m 

Retained  
earnings  
£m 

Total  
equity  
£m 

Current period 

At 31 October 2022 

Profit for the period 

Other comprehensive (expense)/income: 

Cash flow hedging movement 
Exchange differences on translation of foreign 
operations 

Remeasurement of defined benefit schemes 
Tax in relation to components of other comprehensive 
income 

8.2 

2.3 

Total comprehensive expense for the period 

At 29 October 2023 

245 

253 

39 

2,578 

373 

685 

4,173 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

52 

52 

(454) 

- 

- 

- 

2 

(454) 

2 

(272) 

(272) 

114 

68 

182 

(340) 

(150) 

(490) 

245 

253 

39 

2,578 

33 

535 

3,683 

Share  
capital  
£m 

Share  
premium  
£m 

Note 

Capital  
redemption  
reserve  
£m 

Merger  
reserve  
£m 

Hedging  
reserve  
£m 

Retained  
earnings  
£m 

Total  
equity  
£m 

Prior period 

At 1 November 2021 

Loss for the period 

Other comprehensive income/(expense): 

Cash flow hedging movement 
Exchange differences on translation of foreign 
operations 

Remeasurement of defined benefit schemes 
Tax in relation to components of other 
comprehensive income 

Total comprehensive income/(expense) for the period 

Employee share option schemes: 

Share options exercised 

Total transactions with owners 

At 30 October 2022 

8.2 

2.3 

6.7 

245 

252 

39 

2,578 

122 

948 

4,184 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

1 

1 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

(30) 

(30) 

335 

- 

335 

- 

- 

(1) 

(1) 

(309) 

(309) 

(84) 

77 

(7) 

251 

(263) 

(12) 

- 

- 

- 

- 

1 

1 

245 

253 

39 

2,578 

373 

685 

4,173 

56 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
General information 

Company information 
Wm Morrison Supermarkets Limited is a private company incorporated in the United Kingdom and registered in England and Wales, 
limited by shares, under the Companies Act 2006 (Registration number 00358949). The Company is domiciled in the United Kingdom 

and its registered address is Hilmore House, Gain Lane, Bradford, BD3 7DL. See principal activity in the Strategic Report on page 4.  
Basis of preparation 

The consolidated financial statements have been prepared for the 52 week period ended 29 October 2023 and the 52 week period 
ended  30  October  2022  in  accordance  with  UK-adopted  International  Accounting  Standards  and  with  the  requirements  of  the 

Companies Act 2006 as applicable to companies reporting under those standards.  

The consolidated financial statements are presented in pounds sterling, rounded to the nearest million. They are drawn up on the 
historical  cost  basis  of  accounting,  except  as  disclosed  in the  accounting  policies  set  out  within  these  consolidated  financial 
statements. 

The  Group’s  accounting  policies  have,  unless  otherwise  stated,  been applied  consistently  to  all  periods  presented  in  these 
financial statements. 

Accounting reference date 
These consolidated financial statements of the Group represent the 52 week period to 29 October 2023. The accounting period of 
the Group ends on a Sunday not more than seven days before or after the accounting reference date of 31 October. 

Going concern 
The consolidated financial statements have been prepared on the going concern basis as the Directors have a reasonable expectation 
that the Group has adequate resources for a period of at least 12 months from the date of approval, having reassessed the principal 
risks facing the Group and determined that there are no material uncertainties to disclose. In making their assessment of the Group’s 
ability  to  continue  as  a  going  concern,  the  Directors  have  considered  the  projected  performance  of  the  Group  and  its  financial 
resources. 

The Directors’ assessment of the Group’s ability to continue as a going concern includes consideration of cash flow forecasts and 
the committed borrowing facilities in place of the Group and its parent entities. These forecasts include consideration of future trading 
performance,  working  capital  requirements,  and  the  wider  Group’s  current  financing  arrangements,  along  with  wider  economic 
conditions, and include the modelling of a number of downside scenarios. The scenarios considered take account of a number of 
severe, but plausible, downsides that the Group might experience by flexing the forecasts for a number of financial assumptions, 
such as reductions in like-for-like (‘LFL’) sales, fuel price and volumes, profit sensitivities, and a reduction in the level of available 
supply chain finance facilities. The Directors’ have included in their assessment a scenario to take account of the sale of the petrol 
forecourts business announced in January 2024. 

The Group continues to maintain a robust financial position providing it with sufficient access to liquidity, through a combination of 
cash, intercompany loans, committed facilities and supply chain finance facilities to meet its needs in the short and medium term. 
The Group has a centralised treasury function which manages funding, liquidity and other financial risk in accordance with the Board 
approved Treasury Policy, as detailed on page 91. 

As at 29 October 2023, the Group (including its parent entities) had total committed revolving credit facilities of £1,000m and a supply 
chain finance facility of £763m. In respect of financial covenants in relation to the wider Group’s financing structure at 29 October 
2023,  the  base  and  downside  scenarios  modelled,  which  include  mitigating  actions  available,  demonstrate  sufficient  financial 
covenant headroom being available. In addition, Market Topco Limited (the ultimate parent of Wm Morrison Supermarkets Limited) 
has provided a letter stating its intentions to support the Group for at least the period of the going concern assessment. 

As  a  result,  the  Directors  are  satisfied  that  the  going  concern  basis  remains  appropriate  for  the  preparation  of  the  consolidated 
financial statements, with the wider Group remaining well-funded, profitable and cash generative for a period of at least 12 months 
from the date of approval of these consolidated financial statements. 

New standards, interpretations and amendments adopted in the financial period ended 29 October 2023 
There are no new standards, interpretations and amendments to standards which are mandatory for the Group for the first time for 
the 52 week period ended 29 October 2023 which have a material impact on the Group’s consolidated financial statements. 

New standards, interpretations and amendments to published standards that are not yet effective  
There are a number of standards and interpretations which have not yet been endorsed and not yet effective, during or after this 
current  reporting  period. Of  these  new  standards,  amendments  and  interpretations,  there  are  none  that  are  expected  to  have  a 
material impact on the Group’s consolidated financial statements.   

57 

 
 
General information (continued) 

Basis of consolidation 
Subsidiaries (including partnerships) are all entities over which the Group has control. The Group has control when it has power over 
that entity,  is  exposed to,  or  has  rights  to,  variable  returns from  its  involvement  with  the entity  and  has  the  ability  to  affect  those 
returns through its power over the entity. Subsidiaries are fully consolidated from the date on which control is transferred to the Group. 
They  are  deconsolidated  from  the  date  the  control  ceases.  The financial  statements  of  subsidiaries  used  in  the  consolidation 
are prepared for the same reporting period as the Group and where necessary, adjustments are made to bring the accounting policies 
in line with those used by the Group. Intra-group balances and any unrealised gains and losses or income and expenses arising from 
intra-group transactions are eliminated on consolidation, other than where they relate to balances associated with parent entities of 
Wm Morrison Supermarkets Limited. 

Foreign currencies 
Transactions in foreign currencies are recorded at the rates of exchange at the dates of the transactions. At each reporting date, 
monetary assets and liabilities that are denominated in foreign currency are retranslated at the rates of exchange at the reporting 
date. Gains and losses arising on retranslation are included in the consolidated income statement for the period.  

Fair value measurement 
All assets and liabilities for which fair value is measured or disclosed in the financial statements are categorised within a fair value 
hierarchy, described as follows, based on the lowest level input that is significant to the fair value measurement as a whole: 

•  Level 1 – Quoted (unadjusted) market prices in active markets for identical assets or liabilities 

•  Level 2 – Valuation techniques for which the lowest level input that is significant to the fair value measurement is directly or 

indirectly observable 

•  Level 3 – Valuation techniques for which the lowest level input that is significant to the fair value measurement is unobservable 

The Group uses valuation techniques that are appropriate in the circumstances and for which sufficient data is available to measure 
fair value, maximising the use of relevant observable inputs and minimising the use of unobservable inputs. 

For  assets  and  liabilities  that are  recognised  in  the  financial  statements  at fair  value  on  a  recurring  basis,  the  Group  determines 
whether transfers have occurred between levels in the hierarchy by reassessing categorisation at the end of each reporting period. 

Alternative Performance Measures 
The Directors measure the performance of the Group based on a range of financial measures, including measures not recognised 
by IFRS. These Alternative Performance Measures may not be directly comparable with other companies’ Alternative Performance 
Measures and the Directors do not intend these to be a substitute for, or superior to IFRS measures. For definitions of the Alternative 
Performance Measures used, see the Glossary on pages 127 to 128. 

Critical accounting judgements and key sources of estimation uncertainty  
In the process of applying its accounting policies, the Group is required to make certain judgements, estimates and assumptions that 
it believes are reasonable based on the information available. These judgements, estimates and assumptions affect the carrying 
amounts of assets and liabilities at the date of the financial statements and the amounts of revenues and expenses recognised during 
the reporting periods presented. Changes to these could have a material effect on the financial statements. 

The judgements, estimates and assumptions are evaluated on an ongoing basis and are based on historical experience, consultation 
with experts and other factors that the Directors believe to be reasonable. Actual results may differ significantly from the estimates 
and assumptions made, the effect of which is recognised in the period in which the facts become known. 

Critical accounting judgements 
The critical judgements made in the process of applying the Group’s accounting policies are detailed below: 

Profit before exceptionals 
Profit  before  exceptionals  is  defined  as  ‘Profit  before  exceptional  items   and  net  retirement  benefit  credit’.  For  further  details, 
see the Glossary on page 127. The Directors consider that this adjusted profit measure provides useful information for stakeholders 
on ongoing trends and performance.  

The profit before exceptionals measure is not a recognised measure under IFRS and may not be directly comparable with adjusted 
measures used by other companies. The Group’s definition of items excluded, together with details of adjustments made during the 
period,  is  provided  in  note  1.4.  The  classification  of  items  excluded  from  profit  before  exceptionals  requires  judgement  including 
consideration of the nature, circumstances, scale and impact of a transaction. Reversals of previous exceptional items are assessed 
based on the same criteria. 

Given the significance of the Group’s property portfolio and the quantum of impairment and property-related provisions recognised 
in the consolidated statement of financial position, movements in impairment and other property-related provisions would typically 
be included as exceptional items, as would significant impairments or impairment write backs of other non-current assets. 

58 

 
 
General information (continued) 

Critical accounting judgements (continued) 

Profit before exceptionals (continued) 
Despite being a recurring item, the Group has chosen to also exclude net retirement benefit credit from profit before exceptionals as 
it is not part of the operating activities of the Group, and its exclusion is consistent with how the Directors assess the performance of 
the business. 

Leases  
In determining the value of lease liabilities and associated right-of-use assets, the Group must make an assessment of the lease 
term. This assessment requires judgement with regard to the likelihood that any extension or break options included in a lease will 
be exercised. The duration of the lease term can have a significant impact on the amounts recognised in the financial statements for 
the lease. To assess whether the Group is reasonably certain to extend a lease, or to not exercise a break, all relevant facts and 
circumstances that create an incentive to continue that lease are considered. 

Currently, only the Group’s leases of stores and distribution centres contain major extension and break options. For these, the main 
factors considered are the lease specific terms and the business forecasts for these stores. Typically this has led to periods after 
breaks,  which  are  exercisable  in the  short-to-medium  term,  being  included  in  the  lease  term.  The periods  covered  by  extension 
options, which are normally exercisable in the longer-term, are generally excluded from the lease term. 

These  judgements  are  reassessed  annually  as  required  by  the  Group’s  accounting  policies  for  lease  liabilities.  Further  detail  is 
provided in notes 6.1 and 6.5.  

Lease liabilities are initially measured at the present value of the lease payments due during the lease term but that are not paid at 
the commencement date, discounted using the interest rate implicit in the lease or, if that rate cannot be readily determined, the 
lessee’s incremental borrowing rate. This is a key source of estimation uncertainty. Further details are provided in note 6.1. 

Retirement benefit schemes  
Accounting for defined benefit retirement schemes requires the application of a number of assumptions which have an impact on 
the valuation of the schemes’ assets and obligations. The significant assumptions include discount rate, inflation, the rate of salary 
increases  and longevity.  The  Group  uses  an  independent  actuary  to  calculate  defined  benefit  obligations.  Details  of  these 
assumptions are provided in note 8.4.1. 

Where a defined benefit scheme is in a surplus position, consideration is made as to whether the Group has the right to recognise 
that surplus or whether it is necessary to restrict the amount of surplus recognised. 

This requires judgement as to the rights of the Group and Trustees under the terms of the Group’s Schemes.  Following legal advice 
received, the Directors have concluded that the Group does have the right to recognise a surplus. Further details are provided in note 
8.5. 

Sources of estimation uncertainty 
The areas of estimation uncertainty that the Group believes could have the most significant risk of causing a material adjustment to 
the carrying value of assets and liabilities within the next financial period, in addition to the estimation uncertainty in the retirement 
benefit schemes set out above, are detailed below: 

Impairment of property, plant and equipment, right-of-use assets, goodwill and intangible assets 
Property, plant and equipment, right-of-use assets and intangible assets are reviewed at each period end for impairment or where 
changes in circumstances indicate a risk of impairment (or impairment write back). This requires the carrying value of assets to be 
compared to the recoverable amount, where the recoverable amount is based on the higher of value-in-use and fair value less costs 
of  disposal.  The  assessment  of  value-in-use  requires  expected  future  cash  flows  discounted  using  an  appropriate  discount  rate. 
Judgement is required in applying estimates to assess the level of provision needed, specifically in relation to discount rates and 
future growth rates. Further detail is provided in notes 3.1, 3.2, 3.3, 3.4 and 3.6. 

59 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Notes to the Group financial statements 
1 Performance in the period 

1.1  Accounting policies 

Revenue recognition 
Revenue  is  recognised  when the  Group  has  a  contract  with  a  customer  and  a  performance  obligation  has been  satisfied,  at  the 
transaction price allocated to that performance obligation. 

The Group does not adjust any of the transaction prices for the time value of money due to the nature of the vast majority of the 
Group’s transactions being completed shortly after the transaction is entered into with the customer. 

Sale of goods in-store and online, and sale of fuel 
For revenue from the sale of goods in-store, fuel and online, the transaction price is the value of the goods net of returns, colleague 
discounts, coupons, vouchers, ‘More’ points earned in-store and online, and the free element of multi-save transactions. It comprises 
sales proceeds from customers and excludes VAT. Sale of fuel is recognised net of VAT. Revenue is recognised when the customer 
obtains control of the goods, which is when the transaction is completed in-store or at the filling station, or in the case of online, when 
goods are accepted by the customer on delivery. 

Other sales 
Other sales include wholesale sales made direct to third party customers, and income from concessions and commissions, and is 
net of returns and net of promotional funding to customers. Wholesale revenue is recognised when the goods are delivered to the 
customer. Revenue collected on behalf of others is not recognised as revenue, other than the related commission which is based on 
the terms of the contract. Sales are recorded net of VAT and intra-group transactions. 

Cost of sales 
Cost of sales consists of all costs of the goods being sold to the point of sale, net of promotional funding and commercial income, 
and  includes  property, manufacturing,  warehouse  and  transportation  costs.  Store  depreciation,  store overheads and store-based 
employee costs are also allocated to cost of sales. 

Promotional funding 
Promotional funding refers to investment in the customer offer by suppliers by way of promotion. Funding is recognised as units are 
sold and invoiced in accordance with the specific supplier agreement. Funding is recorded effectively as a direct adjustment to the 
cost price of the product in the period. Funding is invoiced and collected through the period, shortly after the promotions have ended. 

Commercial income 
Commercial income is recognised as a deduction from cost of sales, based on the expected entitlement that has been earned up to 
the reporting date, for each relevant supplier contract. The Group only recognises commercial income where there is documented 
evidence of an agreement with an individual supplier and when associated performance conditions are met. The types of commercial 
income recognised by the Group and the recognition policies are: 

Type of commercial income 

Description 

   Recognition 

Marketing and 
advertising funding 

Volume-based rebates 

Examples  include income  in  respect 
of in-store and online marketing and 
point  of  sale,  as  well  as  funding  for 
advertising. 

Income earned by achieving volume 
or spend  targets  set  by  the  supplier 
for  specific  products  over  specific 
periods. 

Income  is  recognised  dependent  on  the  terms  of  the  specific 
supplier agreement in line with when performance obligations 
in  the  agreement  are  met.  Income  is  invoiced  once  the 
performance  conditions  in  the  supplier  agreement have  been 
achieved. 

Income  is  recognised  through  the  financial  period  based  on 
forecasts for expected sales or purchase volumes, informed by 
current  performance,  trends  and  the  terms  of  the  supplier 
agreement. Income is invoiced throughout the financial period 
in accordance with the specific supplier terms.  

Uncollected commercial income at the reporting date is classified within the financial statements as follows: 

•  Trade and other payables: A large proportion of the Group’s trading terms state that income due from suppliers is netted 
against  amounts  owing  to that  supplier.  Any  outstanding  invoiced  commercial  income  relating  to  these  suppliers  at  the 
reporting date is included within trade payables. Any amounts received in advance of income being recognised are included 
in accruals and deferred income. 

•  Trade  and  other  receivables:  Where  the  trading  terms  described  above  do  not  exist,  the  Group  classifies  outstanding 
commercial  income  within  trade  receivables. Where  commercial  income is earned  and  not  invoiced  to  the supplier  at the 
reporting date, this is classified within accrued commercial income. 

60 

 
 
 
 
Notes to the Group financial statements (continued) 
1 Performance in the period (continued) 

1.1 Accounting policies (continued) 

Commercial income (continued) 

•  Inventories: The carrying value of inventories is adjusted to reflect unearned elements of commercial income when it relates 
to inventory which has not yet been sold. This income is subsequently recognised in cost of sales when the product is sold. 

In  order  to  provide  users  of  the  financial  statements  with  greater  understanding  in  this  area,  additional  income  statement  and 
statement of financial position disclosure is provided in notes 1.5, 5.3 and 5.4 to the financial statements. 

Other operating income 
Other operating income primarily consists of income not directly related to in-store, online grocery retailing and wholesale supply. It 
mainly  comprises  rental  income  from  investment  properties,  income  generated  from  the  recycling  of  packaging  and  certain 
commissions. 

(Loss)/profit on disposal and closure 
(Loss)/profit from disposal and closure includes gains and losses on the disposal of assets and other costs incurred by the Group 
following a decision to dispose, close or no longer purchase properties or businesses. Where the Group disposes of a property, this 
disposal transaction is accounted for upon unconditional exchange of contracts. Gains and losses are determined by comparing sale 
proceeds with the asset’s carrying amount and are presented net of costs associated with disposal. 

1.2 Revenue 

Sale of goods in-store and online1 
Other sales1 

Total sales excluding fuel 

Fuel 

2022/23 
£m 

14,361  

524 

14,885 

3,473 

2021/22 
£m 

13,752 

737 

14,489 

3,990 

Total revenue 
18,479 
1 Prior to the acquisition of the McColl’s convenience business on 9 May 2022, wholesale revenues to the McColl’s convenience business were presented in ‘other sales’. 
After the acquisition, wholesale revenues to the McColl’s convenience business are eliminated on consolidation and the retail sales made by the McColl’s convenience 
business fare included in ‘sale of goods in-store and online’. 

18,358 

All revenue is derived from contracts with customers and is generated in the UK.  

1.3 Segmental reporting 
The Group’s principal activity is that of retailing, derived from the UK, both in-store and online. The Group is required to determine 
and present its operating segments based on the way in which financial information is organised and reported to the chief operating 
decision-maker (‘CODM’). The CODM has been identified as the Board of Directors, as this makes the key operating decisions of the 
Group and is responsible for allocating resources and assessing performance. 

Key internal reports received by the CODM, primarily the management accounts, focus on the performance of the Group as a whole. 
The operations of all elements of the business are driven by the retail sales environment and hence have fundamentally the same 
economic characteristics. All operational decisions made are focused on the performance and growth of the retail outlets and the 
ability  of  the  business  to  meet  the supply  demands of  the stores  in  servicing  their customer  base,  both  in-store  and  through  the 
various online channels. 

The Group has considered the overriding core principles of IFRS 8 ‘Operating segments’ as well as its internal reporting framework, 
management and operating structure. In particular, the Group considered its retail outlets, the fuel sale operation, the manufacturing 
entities, online operations, wholesale supply and convenience business. The Directors’ conclusion is that the Group has one operating 
segment, that of retailing. 

Reconciliations of reportable segment revenues, profit or loss, assets and liabilities and other material items 
Performance is measured by the CODM based on EBITDA as reported in the management accounts. Management believes that this 
adjusted profit measure is the most relevant in evaluating the results of the Group. This information and the reconciliation to the 
statutory position can be found in the financial results section of the strategic report on pages 6-7 and in the glossary on page 127. 
In addition, the management accounts present a Group statement of financial position containing assets and liabilities. 

61 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Notes to the Group financial statements (continued) 
1 Performance in the period (continued) 

1.4 Profit before exceptionals 

Profit before exceptionals exclude the items listed in the table below, which are deemed significant in size and/or nature including any tax 
on those items.  

2022/23 
£m 

2021/22 
£m 

Profit/(loss) after tax 

Add back: tax credit for the period 

Profit/(loss) before tax 
Adjustments for: 
  Net impairment and provision for onerous contracts 
  Profit on disposal and closure 
  Restructuring and store closure costs 
  Net finance costs relating to repayment of borrowings (note 6.2) 
  Net retirement benefit credit (note 8.2) 1 
  Other exceptional (credit)/charge 
  Transaction costs 
Profit before tax and exceptionals 2 
Tax charge before exceptionals 2 

52 

(1) 

51 

218 

(1) 

50 

- 

(28) 

(54) 

- 

236 

(34) 

Profit before exceptionals after tax  
1   Net retirement benefit credit in the period is made up of net retirement benefit interest income of £33m net of retirement benefit administrative costs of £5m 
2  This is defined in the Glossary, see page 127-128 

202 

(30) 

(8) 

(38) 

105 

(10) 

18 

9 

(10) 

15 

92 

181 

(33) 

148 

Net impairment and provision for onerous contracts 
A net charge of £218m (2021/22: net charge of £105m) has been recognised in respect of impairment and provision for onerous 
contracts. 

The net charge of £218m includes: 

•  A net £176m impairment charge, including a £149m impairment charge, £18m impairment charge on an investment property, 
£5m impairment charge on intangible assets and a £4m charge on the Group’s joint venture which has been fully impaired; 

•  A net charge of £41m in respect of onerous contract provisions; and 

The £148m impairment charge on tangible assets (comprising a £163m impairment charge offset by a £14m impairment write back) 
includes £121m in relation to trading stores and £27m in relation to other fixture and fittings. 

In the prior period, the net charge of £105m included: 

•  A net £95m impairment charge, comprising a £7m impairment charge on intangible assets and an £88m impairment charge 

on tangible assets (comprising a £330m impairment charge offset by a £242m impairment write back); and  

•  A net charge of £10m in respect of onerous contract provisions. 

The £88m impairment charge on tangible assets included £68m in relation to property, plant and equipment (comprising a £276m 
charge offset by a £208m write back), £17m in respect of right-of-use assets (comprising a £51m charge offset by a £34m write back) 
and £3m charge for investment property. 

Profit arising on disposal and closure 
A  net  profit  arising  on  disposal  and  closure  of  £1m  has  been  recognised  in  relation  to  property  disposals  and  closure  of  certain 
operations. 

The net profit of £1m includes £24m net profit in respect of property disposals, offset by £18m charge for adjustment to non-cash 
deferred consideration in relation to the disposal of two sites in previous periods and £5m other charges.  

A net profit arising on disposal and closure of £10m was recognised in the prior period in relation to property disposals (net profit of 
£13m) and closure of certain operations (costs incurred of £3m).  

62 

 
 
 
 
 
 
Notes to the Group financial statements (continued) 
1 Performance in the period (continued) 

1.4 Profit before exceptionals (continued) 

Restructuring and store closure costs 
Restructuring and store closure costs totalled £50m and includes: 

• 
• 
• 

£23m of restructuring costs related to McColl’s; 
£15m of costs related to closure and reorganisation of stores; and  
£12m of costs related to smaller restructuring projects and business closure programmes. 

Restructuring and stores closure costs of £18m for the prior period included £6m, £7m and £5m for reorganisations within logistics, 
retail and central functions, respectively. 

Net finance costs relating to repayment of borrowing 
Net finance costs amounted to £nil. Net finance costs of £9m for the prior period related to costs associated with the early repayment 
of borrowings of £21m, offset by an interest rate swap credit of £12m, linked to the repaid borrowings. 

Transaction costs 
In the prior period, transaction costs of £92m were recognised, comprising of £7m of professional fees in connection with the McColl's 
transaction, £3m of post-acquisition property and other one-off costs and an £81m write-off of trade and other receivable balances, 
mainly as a direct result of the McColl's business entering into administration pre-acquisition, with a further £1m relating to the Market 
Bidco Limited acquisition.  

Other exceptional items 
Other exceptional credit totals £54m (2021/22: a charge of £15m), and this principally relates to legal cases in respect of historical 
events, and comprise settlements net of costs incurred. 

Taxation 
The total tax credit of £1m (2021/22: £8m) includes an exceptional tax credit of £35m largely relating to tax deductible exceptional 
costs (2021/22: £41m credit). Tax charge before exceptionals is £34m (2021/22: £33m) which implies a normalised tax rate of 14.5% 
(2021/22: 17.5%).  

63 

 
 
 
Notes to the Group financial statements (continued) 
1 Performance in the period (continued) 
1.5 Operating profit 

The following items have been included in arriving at operating profit: 

Employee costs (note 1.6) 

Depreciation and impairment: 

  Property, plant and equipment (note 3.3) 

  Right-of-use assets (note 3.4) 

  Investment property (note 3.6) 

  Net impairment charge (notes 3.3, 3.4, 3.6 and 4.2) 

Amortisation and impairment: 

  Intangible assets (note 3.2) 

  Net impairment charge (note 3.2) 

Other lease expenses: 

  Short-term leases longer than one month 

  Leases of low-value assets, excluding short-term 

Value of inventories expensed  

2022/23 
£m 

2021/22 
£m 

2,005 

2,018 

463 

73 

3 

171 

96 

5 

31 

2 

452 

66 

2 

88 

89 

7 

19 

2 

13,949 

14,214 

Commercial income 
The amounts recognised as a deduction from cost of sales for the two types of commercial income are detailed as follows: 

Marketing and advertising funding 

Volume-based rebates 

Total commercial income 

Auditors remuneration 
During the period, PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP, the Group’s auditors, provided the following services: 

Audit services 

Fees payable to the Group’s auditors for the audit of the Group and the Company financial statements1 

Fees payable to the Group’s auditors for the audit of the Group’s subsidiaries pursuant to legislation 

Non-audit services 

Other services 

2022/23 
£m 

2021/22 
£m 

204 

136 

340 

169 

116 

285 

2022/2023 
£m 

2021/2022 
£m 

1.2 

0.9 

0.5 

2.6 

1.3 

0.8 

0.1 

2.2 

1In addition to the fees noted above for the prior year, a further £0.3m was charged in relation to costs incurred within the group after the date of the accounts 

The Board has a policy on the engagement of the external auditors to supply non-audit services and that policy has not been breached 
during the period.  

64 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Notes to the Group financial statements (continued) 
1 Performance in the period (continued) 

1.6 Employees and Directors 

Employee benefit expense for the Group during the period 

Wages and salaries 

Social security costs 

Share-based payments 

Retirement benefit costs 

2022/23 
£m 

2021/22 
£m 

1,766 

1,781 

132 

6 

101 

136 

- 

101 

2,005 

2,018 

In addition to the amounts disclosed in the table above, there was a £20m exceptional charge relating to restructuring costs (2021/22: 
£14m exceptional charge for restructuring costs). 

Average monthly number of people, including Directors 

Stores 

Manufacturing 

Distribution 

Centre 

Directors’ remuneration 

Aggregate emoluments, excluding pension contributions  

Contributions in lieu of pension schemes’ supplements 

Share-based payments 

2022/23 

2021/22 

88,258 

95,200 

7,865 

5,783 

2,907 

8,599 

6,570 

3,292 

104,813 

113,661 

2022/23 
£m 

2021/22 
£m 

2.3 

0.3 

1.3 

3.9 

3.2 

0.4 

- 

3.6 

In addition to the amounts disclosed in the table above, there was no charge included in exceptional costs for the period relating to 
compensation for loss of office (2021/22: £2m charge included in exceptional costs for the period relating to compensation for loss 
of office). 

No  Directors  are  accruing  retirement  benefits  under  defined  benefit  contribution  personal  pension  schemes  (2021/22:  none). 
Contributions in lieu of pension schemes’ supplements have been received by two directors over the period (2021/22: four). 

Highest paid Director 
The highest paid Director emoluments attributable to the same Director in both periods presented below were as follows: 

Total amount of emoluments and amounts receivable under long-term incentive schemes 

Company contributions in lieu of pension schemes’ supplements 

Share-based payments 

2022/23 
£m 

2021/22 
£m 

1.5 

0.2 

1.1 

2.8 

1.5 

0.2 

- 

1.7 

In addition to the amounts disclosed in the table above, there was no charge included in exceptional costs for the period relating to 
compensation for loss of office (2021/22: no charge included in exceptional costs). 

65 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Notes to the Group financial statements (continued) 
1 Performance in the period (continued) 

1.6 Employees and Directors (continued) 

Senior management remuneration 
The table below shows the remuneration of senior managers. It excludes employees already included in the Directors’ remuneration 
set out above. Senior managers are considered to be key management personnel in accordance with the requirements of IAS 24 
‘Related party disclosures’. 

Senior managers 

Wages and salaries 

Social security costs 

Share-based payments 

Retirement benefit costs 

2022/23 
£m 

2021/22 
£m 

17 

2 

3 

2 

24 

16 

2 

- 

2 

20 

In addition to the amounts disclosed in the table above, there was a £2m charge included in exceptional restructuring costs for the 
period (2021/22: £1m exceptional restructuring costs for the period). 

1.7 Dividends 
There have been no dividends paid or declared in this financial period (2021/22: nil). 

66 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Notes to the Group financial statements (continued) 
2 Taxation 

The  Group  takes  a  compliance-focused  approach  to  its  tax  affairs,  has  a  transparent  relationship  with  the  UK  and  overseas  tax 
authorities and interacts with HMRC on a regular basis. The Group’s tax policy provides a governance framework with all related 
risks and stakeholder interests taken into consideration. The tax policy is approved by the Board of Directors, who also review updates 
on tax compliance and governance matters. 

The Group’s approach to tax is to ensure compliance with the relevant laws of the territories in which the Group operates. The vast 
majority of the Group’s business is in the UK so the vast majority of the Group’s taxes are paid in the UK. The Group operates a very 
small number of branches and subsidiary companies outside of the UK in overseas territories.  

2.1 Accounting policies 

Current tax 

The current income tax charge is calculated on the basis of the tax laws in effect during the period and any adjustments to tax payable 
in respect of previous periods. Taxable profit differs from the reported profit for the period as it is adjusted both for items that will 
never be taxable or deductible, and temporary differences. Current tax is charged to profit or loss for the period, except when it relates 
to items charged or credited directly in other comprehensive income or equity, in which case the current tax is reflected in other 
comprehensive income or equity as appropriate. 

Deferred tax 

Deferred  tax  is  recognised  using  the  balance  sheet  method.  Provision  is  made  for  temporary  differences  between  the  carrying 
amounts of assets and liabilities for financial reporting purposes and the amounts used for taxation purposes. No deferred tax is 
recognised for temporary differences that arise on the initial recognition of goodwill or the initial recognition of assets and liabilities 
that are not a business combination and that affect neither accounting nor taxable profits.  

Deferred  tax  is  calculated  based  on  tax  law  that  is  enacted  or  substantively  enacted  at  the  reporting  date  and  provided  at  rates 
expected to apply when the temporary differences reverse. Deferred tax is charged or credited to profit for the period except when it 
relates to items charged or credited directly to other comprehensive income or equity, in which case the deferred tax is reflected in 
other comprehensive income or equity as appropriate. 

Deferred tax assets are recognised to the extent that it is probable that the asset can be utilised. Deferred tax assets are reviewed 
at each reporting date as judgement is required to estimate the probability of recovery. Deferred tax assets and liabilities are offset 
where amounts will be settled on a net basis as there is a legally enforceable right to offset. 

Uncertain Tax Positions 

Uncertain tax positions are assessed in line with IFRIC 23 Accounting for Uncertainties in Income Taxes which provides guidance on 
the determination of taxable profit and tax bases. 

The Group uses in-house tax specialists, professional advisors and relevant previous experience to assess tax risks. The Group 
recognises a tax provision when it is considered probable that there will be a future outflow of funds to a tax authority. Provisions are 
measured based on the single most likely outcome for each item unless there is a range of possible outcomes for a particular item 
where a weighted average measurement is more appropriate. Provisions are included in current liabilities. 

2.2 Taxation 

2.2.1 Analysis of credit in the period 

Current tax 

UK corporation tax 

Foreign tax 

Adjustments in respect of prior periods 

Deferred tax 

Origination and reversal of timing differences 

Adjustments in respect of prior periods 

Impact of change in tax rate 

Tax credit for the period 

2022/23 
£m 

2021/22 
£m 

- 

1 

(1) 

- 

(1) 

(1) 

1 

(1) 

(1) 

- 

1 

(9) 

(8) 

(6) 

11 

(5) 

- 

(8) 

67 

 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
  
Notes to the Group financial statements (continued) 
2 Taxation (continued) 

2.2.2 Tax on items (credited)/charged in other comprehensive income and equity 

Remeasurements of defined benefit retirement schemes and impact of rate change 

Cash flow hedges 

Total tax (credit)/charge on items included in other comprehensive income and equity (note 2.3) 

2022/23 
£m 

2021/22 
£m 

(68) 

(114) 

(182) 

(77) 

84 

7 

2.2.3 Tax reconciliation 
The  reconciliation  below  shows  how  the  tax  credit  of  £1m  (2021/22:  credit  of  £8m)  has  arisen  on  the  profit  before  tax  of  £51m 
(2021/22: loss before tax of £38m). 

The tax for the period is different to the standard rate of corporation tax in the UK of 22.5% (2021/22: 19%). The differences are 
explained below: 

Profit/(loss) before taxation 

Profit/(loss) before taxation at 22.5% (30 October 2022: 19%) 

Effects of: 

Recurring items: 

  Expenses not deductible for tax purposes 

  Disallowed depreciation on UK properties 

  Group relief claimed 

  Deferred tax related to assets on acquisition 

Non-recurring items: 

  (Profit)/loss on property transactions 

  Exceptional costs 

  Adjustments in respect of prior periods 

  Effect of change in tax rate 

Tax credit for the period 

2022/23 
£m 

51 

11 

2021/22 
£m 

(38) 

(7) 

3 

28 

(38) 

(10) 

(13) 

19 

(2) 

1 

(1) 

4 

21 

(5) 

(25) 

1 

6 

2 

(5) 

(8) 

Factors affecting current and future tax charges 
The effective tax rate for the period was (1.9)% (30 October 2022: 24.2%). The normalised (pre-exceptionals) tax rate for the period 
was 14.5% (30 October 2022: 17.5%).  

The normalised tax rate was 8% below (30 October 2022: 1.5% below) the UK statutory tax rate. This rate reduced period on period 
primarily due to an increase in profit before exceptionals and release of deferred tax related to assets on acquisition. 

An increase in the standard rate of corporation tax from 19% to 25% from 1 April 2023 was announced at the Budget in 2021 and 
was substantively enacted on 24 May 2021. As a result, deferred tax balances for the period have been calculated at 25% in line with 
the Budget announced.  

2.3 Deferred tax liabilities 

Deferred tax liability 

Deferred tax asset 

Net deferred tax liability 

2023 
£m 

(653) 

96 

(557) 

2022 
£m 

(832) 

92 

(740) 

IAS 12 ‘Income taxes’ requires the offsetting of balances within the same tax jurisdiction. All of the deferred tax assets are available 
for offset against deferred tax liabilities. 

68 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Notes to the Group financial statements (continued) 
2 Taxation (continued) 

2.3 Deferred tax liabilities (continued) 

The movements in deferred tax assets/(liabilities) during the period are shown below: 

Current period 

At 31 October 2022 

Credited/(charged) to profit/loss for the period 

(Charged)/credited to profit/loss for the period – impact of rate change 

Credited to other comprehensive income and equity 

At 29 October 2023 

Prior period 

At 1 November 2021 

On acquisition of business 

Credited/(charged) to profit/loss for the period 

Credited to profit/loss for the period – impact of rate change 

Credited/(charged) to other comprehensive income and equity 

At 30 October 2022 

The analysis of deferred tax liabilities are as follows: 

Deferred tax liability to be settled within 12 months 

Deferred tax liability to be settled after more than 12 months 

Property,  
plant and  
equipment  
£m 

Retirement 
benefit  
obligation  
£m 

Other  
short-term  
temporary  
differences  
£m 

Total  
£m 

(518) 

(172) 

(50) 

(740) 

7 

(2) 

- 

(9) 

- 

68 

(513) 

(113) 

(532) 

(241) 

- 

14 

- 

- 

(3) 

(5) 

- 

77 

(518) 

(172) 

4 

1 

114 

69 

43 

- 

(14) 

5 

(84) 

(50) 

2 

(1) 

182 

(557) 

(730) 

(3) 

(5) 

5 

(7) 

(740) 

2022/23 
£m 

(17) 

(540) 

(557) 

2021/22 
£m 

(10) 

(730) 

(740) 

On 20 June 2023, Finance (No.2) Act 2023 was substantively enacted in the UK, introducing a global minimum effective tax rate of 
15%. The legislation implements a domestic top-up tax and a multinational top-up tax, effective for accounting periods starting on or 
after 31 December 2023. The Group has applied the exception allowed by an amendment to IAS 12 to recognising and disclosing 
information about deferred tax assets and liabilities related to top-up income taxes. 

69 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Notes to the Group financial statements (continued) 
3 Operating assets     

3.1 Accounting policies 

Intangible assets 

Goodwill 
Goodwill arising on a business combination is not amortised, but is reviewed for impairment at each period end or more frequently if 
there are indicators that it may be impaired. Goodwill is allocated to cash generating units (‘CGUs') that will benefit from the synergies 
of the business combination for the purpose of impairment testing. 

Other intangible assets (software development costs, licences and reacquired right) 
Costs that are directly attributable to the creation of identifiable software, which meet the development asset recognition criteria, as 
stated in IAS 38 ‘Intangible assets’, are recognised as intangible assets. 

Direct costs include consultancy costs, the employment costs of internal software developers, and borrowing costs. All other software 
development and maintenance costs are recognised as an expense as incurred. Software development assets are held at historical 
cost less accumulated amortisation and accumulated impairment, and are amortised over their estimated useful lives (three to ten 
years) on a straight line basis. Amortisation is charged in cost of sales. 

Acquired  pharmaceutical  licences  and  software  licences  are  recognised  at  historical  cost  less  accumulated  amortisation  and 
accumulated  impairment  losses.  Those  acquired  in  a  business  combination  are  recognised  at  fair  value  at  the  acquisition  date. 
Pharmaceutical licences and software licences are amortised over their useful lives (three to ten years) on a straight-line basis or 
over the life of the licence if different. Amortisation is charged in cost of sales.  

The reacquired right was established as part of the McColl’s business combination and measured at fair value at the acquisition date. 
This is amortised over the remaining contractual period of the contract in which the right was granted. Amortisation is charged in cost 
of sales. 

Property, plant and equipment 
Property, plant and equipment is stated at cost less accumulated depreciation and accumulated impairment losses. Costs include 
directly attributable costs such as borrowing costs and employment costs of those people directly working on the construction and 
installation of property, plant and equipment. 

Depreciation is charged from when the asset is available to use. Depreciation rates are used to write off cost less residual value on 
a straight line basis: 

Freehold land 

Freehold buildings 

Leasehold property improvements 

Plant, equipment, fixtures and vehicles 

Assets under construction 

0% 

2.5% 

2.5% or the lease term if shorter 

10% to 33% 

0% 

Depreciation expense is primarily charged in cost of sales. 

Right-of-use assets 
Right-of-use assets are stated at cost less accumulated depreciation and accumulated impairment losses. Costs include the initial 
amount of the lease liability, any initial direct costs incurred, and an estimate of any applicable dilapidation costs. Also included are 
the costs of lease payments made, less any lease incentives received, at or before the commencement date. 

Depreciation is charged from the commencement date which is when the underlying asset is made available for use. Depreciation 
rates are used to write off cost on a straight line basis: 

Leasehold land 

Leasehold buildings 

Leased plant, equipment, fixtures and vehicles 

Depreciation expense is primarily charged in cost of sales. 

The lease term 

2.5% or the lease term if shorter 

10% to 33% or the lease term if shorter 

Subsequent to initial measurement, the right-of-use asset is also adjusted for certain remeasurements of the associated lease liability 
and provision for dilapidations. 

Investment property 
Property  held  to  earn  rental  income  is  classified  as  investment  property  and  is  held  at  cost  less  accumulated  depreciation  and 
accumulated impairment losses.  This includes leasehold properties which are held as right-of-use assets. The depreciation policy is 
consistent with that described for property above. 

70 

 
 
Notes to the Group financial statements (continued) 
3 Operating assets (continued) 

3.1 Accounting policies (continued) 

Non-current assets classified as held-for-sale 
Non-current assets are classified as held-for-sale under IFRS 5 ‘Non-current Assets Held for Sale and Discontinued Operations’, if 
their carrying amount is to be recovered principally through a sale transaction, rather than continuing use within the Group, and the 
sale is considered highly probable. The sale is expected to complete within one year from the date of classification and the assets 
are available for sale in their current condition. The classification of assets as non-current assets held-for-sale is reassessed at the 
end of each reporting period. Non-current assets held-for-sale are stated at the lower of carrying amount and fair value less costs of 
disposal and are not depreciated. 

Impairment of non-financial assets 
Intangible assets with indefinite lives, such as goodwill, and those in construction that are not yet being amortised, are tested for 
impairment annually. Group policy is to test other non-financial assets at each period end for impairment or more frequently if events 
or changes in circumstances indicate that the carrying amount may not be recoverable. 

Testing is performed at the level of a CGU in order to compare the CGU’s recoverable amount against its carrying value. An impaired 
CGU is written down to its recoverable amount, which is the higher of value-in-use or its fair value less costs to dispose. In assessing 
value-in-use, the estimated future cash flows are discounted to their present value using a pre-tax discount rate that reflects current 
market  assessments  of  the  time  value  of  money  and  the  risks  specific  to  the  asset.  Impairment  expense  is  charged  primarily  to 
administration expenses and regarded as an exceptional item.  

The Group considers that each of its store locations is a CGU, which together form a grocery group of CGUs supported by corporate 
assets. Corporate assets include assets which typically service the store estate such as intangible assets, and those used by head 
office, centralised online operations and vertically integrated suppliers. The cash flows for online store pick are considered as part of 
the store location CGU where a reliable store pick trading history has been established. 

Impairment losses are reversed if there is evidence of an increase in the recoverable amount of a previously impaired asset, but only 
to the extent that the recoverable amount does not exceed the carrying amount that would have been determined if no impairment 
loss had been recognised. Impairment losses relating to goodwill are not reversed. Any write back of impairment losses is excluded 
from profit before exceptionals. 

Trade and other receivables 

Leases – Group is the lessor 
Where the Group is a lessor, the Group classifies each lease at inception either as a finance lease or an operating lease. Leases in 
which substantially all the risks and rewards of ownership are retained by the Group are classified as operating leases; all other 
leases are classified as finance leases. Property leases are analysed into separate components for land and buildings and tested to 
establish whether the components are operating leases or finance leases. The risks and rewards of ownership considered for sub-
leases are those granted by the underlying lessee agreement rather than the underlying assets. 

Operating lease income is recognised within other operating income on a straight-line basis over the term of the lease. 

At the commencement date of finance leases, the Group recognises a receivable equal to the discounted contractual lease payments 
receivable and any residual value of the asset. The discount rate uses the interest rate implicit in the lease or, if that rate cannot be 
readily  determined for  a  sub-lease,  a  rate based on  the  head-lease  discount  rate.  Each  lease  payment is allocated between  the 
capital  repayment  of  the  receivable  and  the  finance  income  element.  Finance  lease  income  is  recognised  within other  operating 
income  and  the  finance income  is  recognised  over  the  lease  period  so  as  to  produce  a  constant  periodic  rate  of  interest  on  the 
remaining balance of the receivable for each period.  

Other receivables 
Other receivables that are financial assets are initially recognised at fair value and subsequently held at amortised cost. Provision for 
impairment of other receivables is based on expected credit losses at each reporting date. Other receivables that are non-financial 
assets, such as deferred non-cash sale consideration, are recognised at fair value. 

71 

 
 
 
 
Notes to the Group financial statements (continued) 
3 Operating assets (continued) 

3.2 Goodwill and intangible assets 

Current period 

Cost 

At 31 October 2022 

Additions 

Interest capitalised 

Disposals 

Fully written down assets 

At 29 October 2023 

Accumulated amortisation and accumulated impairment losses 

At 31 October 2022 

Amortisation charge for the period 

Impairment 

Disposals 

Fully written down assets 

At 29 October 2023 

Net book amount at 29 October 2023 

Assets under construction included above 

Goodwill 
£m 

Other intangibles 
£m 

Total 
£m 

105 

601 

706 

- 

- 

- 

- 

105 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

105 

- 

81 

2 

(4) 

(88) 

592 

81 

2 

(4) 

(88) 

697 

290 

290 

96 

5 

(4) 

(88) 

299 

293 

31 

96 

5 

(4) 

(88) 

299 

398 

31 

Goodwill 
The goodwill brought forward of £105m arose on the acquisition of Flower World Limited (£3m), Farmers Boy (Deeside) Limited (£7m) 
and McColl’s (£95m) (see note 4.3). 

Impairment testing of goodwill 
Goodwill has been tested for impairment via the value-in-use calculation described in note 3.3, and no impairment is considered 
necessary at 29 October 2023 (2022: none). 

Other intangibles 

Other intangibles include software development costs, licences and reacquired rights. The net book amount of licences at 29 October 
2023 was £15m (2022: £11m). Included within the software development cost during the period is £18m of the cost of internal labour 
capitalised (2022: £16m).  

The  Group  has  performed an  assessment  of  its  amortisation  policies  and asset lives  and  deemed  them  to be appropriate.  As in 
previous  financial  periods,  fully  amortised  assets  are  retained  in  the  Group’s  fixed  asset  register.  In  order  to  provide  greater 
understanding  of  the  Group’s  amortisation  charge,  assets  which  have  become  fully  amortised  in  the  financial  period  have  been 
removed from both cost and accumulated amortisation.  

Having applied the same impairment methodology and key assumptions as for property, plant and equipment disclosed in note 3.3, 
a net impairment charge of £5m (2022: £7m) has been recognised in relation to intangible assets. This has been excluded from profit 
before exceptionals (see note 1.4). 

72 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Notes to the Group financial statements (continued) 
3 Operating assets (continued) 

3.2 Goodwill and intangible assets (continued) 

Prior period 

Cost 

At 1 November 2021 

On acquisition of business 

Additions 

Interest capitalised 

Disposals 

Fully written down assets 

At 30 October 2022 

Accumulated amortisation and accumulated impairment losses 

At 1 November 2021 
Amortisation charge for the period 

Impairment 

Disposals 

Fully written down assets 

At 30 October 2022 

Net book amount at 30 October 2022 

Assets under construction included above 

3.3 Property, plant and equipment 

Current period 

Cost 

At 31 October 2022 

Additions 

Disposals 

Fully written down assets 

At 29 October 2023 

Accumulated depreciation and accumulated impairment losses 

At 31 October 2022 
Depreciation charge for the period 

Impairment 

Impairment write back 

Disposals 

Fully written down assets 

At 29 October 2023 

Net book amount at 29 October 2023 

Assets under construction included above 

Note 

Goodwill 
£m 

Other intangibles 
£m 

Total 
£m 

4.3 

10 

95 

- 

- 

- 

- 

105 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

105 

- 

589 

17 

79 

1 

(15) 

(70) 

601 

279 

89 

7 

(15) 

(70) 

290 

311 

35 

599 

112 

79 

1 

(15) 

(70) 

706 

279 

89 

7 

(15) 

(70) 

290 

416 

35 

Freehold  
land  
£m 

Freehold  
buildings  
£m 

Leasehold  
property  
improvements  
£m 

Plant,  
equipment,  
fixtures and 
vehicles  
£m 

Total  
£m 

3,849 

4,219 

592 

2,734  11,394 

12 

12 

(283) 

(350) 

- 

(2) 

3,578 

3,879 

363 

2,021 

- 

49 

(9) 

104 

26 

(3) 

(24) 

(200) 

- 

379 

3,199 

19 

(2) 

1,946 

1,933 

- 

- 

- 

(10) 

582 

374 

14 

6 

- 

- 

(10) 

384 

198 

- 

249 

(34) 

(834) 

273 

(667) 

(846) 

2,115  10,154 

1,299 

4,057 

345 

68 

(2) 

463 

149 

(14) 

(30) 

(254) 

(834) 

(846) 

846 

3,555 

1,269 

6,599 

5 

24 

The Group has performed its assessment of its depreciation policies and asset lives and deemed them to be appropriate.  

As  in  previous  periods,  fully  depreciated  assets  are  retained  in  the  Group’s  fixed  asset  register.  In  order  to  provide  greater 
understanding of the Group’s depreciation charge, assets which have been fully depreciated in the period have been removed from 
both cost and accumulated depreciation.  

The cost of financing property developments prior to their opening date has been included in the cost of the asset. 

73 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
  
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
  
  
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Notes to the Group financial statements (continued) 
3 Operating assets (continued) 

3.3 Property, plant and equipment (continued) 

Impairment  
At each reporting date, in line with IAS 36 ‘Impairment of assets,’ the Group reviews the carrying amount of its property, plant and 
equipment, right-of-use assets, investment property, goodwill and intangible assets to determine whether there is an indication that 
those assets have suffered an impairment loss or write back. In addition, it is Group policy to consider specific indicators of impairment 
for certain assets on an ongoing basis.  

The  Group  considers  each  store  location  as  a  separate  CGU.  The  Group  calculates each  location’s  recoverable  amount  and 
compares this amount to its book value. The recoverable amount is determined as the higher of ‘value-in-use’ and ‘market value’. If 
the recoverable amount is less than the net book value, an impairment charge is recognised based on the following methodology: 

‘Value-in-use’ is calculated by projecting an individual location’s pre-tax cash flows over the life of the store, based on forecasting 
assumptions. The methodology used for calculating future cash flows is to: 

• 
• 
• 
• 
• 

• 
• 

• 

use the actual cash flows for each location; 
allocate a proportion of the Group’s central costs to each location on an appropriate basis; 
allocate online store pick cash flows to locations where a reliable store pick trading history has been established; 
allocate an element of future capital cost, including energy efficiency spend required as part of environmental strategy; 
project cash flows over the preceding years by applying forecast sales and cost growth assumptions in line with the Group 
budget;  
project cash flows beyond the board approved financial plan by applying a long-term growth rate; 
discount the cash flows using a pre-tax rate of 11.5% (2022: 11.5%). The Group takes into account a number of factors 
when assessing the discount rate, including the Group’s WACC and other wider market factors; and 
consideration is given to any significant one-off factors impacting the locations and any strategic, climate-related or market 
factors which may impact future performance.  

‘Market  value’  is  estimated  by  the  Directors  based  on  store  level  valuations  prepared  by  independent  valuers,  aided  by  their 
knowledge of individual stores, the markets they serve and likely demand from grocers or other retailers. This assessment takes into 
account the continued low demand from major grocery retailers for supermarket space, when assessing rent and yield assumptions 
on a store by store basis.  

The Group also considers its corporate assets for impairment at each reporting date. The Group calculates the recoverable amount 
of its corporate assets and compares this amount to its book value. The recoverable amount is based on the ‘value-in-use’ calculation 
undertaken for the store location CGU assessment, less the carrying value of the location CGUs. As at 29 October 2023, there was 
no indication of impairment of the corporate assets as part of this assessment. In addition to this assessment, the Group undertakes 
an obsolescence review to identify any specific corporate assets which require impairment on an ongoing basis. 

Having  applied  the above methodology  and  assumptions,  the  Group  has  recognised  a  net  impairment charge  of  £135m  (£149m 
impairment charge offset by a £14m impairment write back) during the period in respect of property, plant and equipment (2021/22: 
net £68m impairment charge, being a £276m impairment charge offset by £208m impairment write back). This movement reflects 
fluctuations from store level trading performance and the valuation assessment of the properties. 

At 29 October 2023, the assumptions to which the value-in-use calculation is most sensitive are the discount and cash flow growth 
rates. The Group has estimated that a reasonably possible change of +1% discount rate or -1% growth rate would result in a c.£17m 
net increase in impairment and -1% discount rate or +1% growth rate would result in a c.£12m net reduction in impairment.  

74 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Notes to the Group financial statements (continued) 
3 Operating assets (continued) 

3.3 Property, plant and equipment (continued) 

Prior period  

Cost 

At 1 November 2021 

On acquisition of business 

Additions 

Interest capitalised 

Disposals 

Fully written down assets 

At 30 October 2022 

Accumulated depreciation and accumulated impairment 
losses 

At 1 November 2021 

Depreciation charge for the period 

Impairment 

Impairment write back 

Disposals 

Fully written down assets 

At 30 October 2022 

Net book amount at 30 October 2022 

Assets under construction included above 

3.4 Right-of-use assets 

Current period 

Cost 

At 31 October 2022 

Additions 

Fully written down assets 

At 29 October 2023 

Accumulated depreciation and accumulated impairment losses 

At 31 October 2022 

Depreciation charge for the period 

Impairment 

Fully written down assets 

At 29 October 2023 

Net book amount at 29 October 2023 

Note 

4.3 

Freehold 
land 
£m 

Freehold 
buildings 
£m 

Leasehold 
property 
improvements 
£m 

Plant, 
equipment, 
fixtures and 
vehicles 
£m 

Total 
£m 

3,848 

4,215 

634 

2,461  11,158 

- 

11 

- 

(10) 

- 

2 

14 

- 

(6) 

(6) 

3,849 

4,219 

331 

1,968 

- 

138 

(100) 

(6) 

- 

110 

44 

(90) 

(5) 

(6) 

363 

2,021 

3,486 

2,198 

10 

- 

- 

1 

- 

(1) 

(42) 

592 

400 

16 

12 

(12) 

- 

(42) 

374 

218 

- 

70 

437 

1 

(4) 

72 

463 

1 

(21) 

(231) 

(279) 

2,734  11,394 

1,132 

3,831 

326 

82 

(6) 

(4) 

452 

276 

(208) 

(15) 

(231) 

(279) 

1,299 

4,057 

1,435 

7,337 

37 

47 

Leasehold land 
and buildings 
£m 

Leased plant, 
equipment, 
fixtures and 
vehicles 
£m 

1,853 

401 

(59) 

2,195 

1,006 

56 

14 

(59) 

1,017 

1,178 

97 

4 

(26) 

75 

55 

17 

- 

(26) 

46 

29 

Total 
£m 

1,950 

405 

(85) 

2,270 

1,061 

73 

14 

(85) 

1,063 

1,207 

The Group has performed its assessment of its depreciation policies and asset lives and deemed them to be appropriate. 

Fully depreciated assets are retained in the Group’s fixed asset register. In order to provide greater understanding of the Group’s 
depreciation charge, assets which have been fully depreciated in the period have been removed from both cost and accumulated 
depreciation. 

75 

 
 
 
  
  
  
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
  
  
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Notes to the Group financial statements (continued) 
3 Operating assets (continued) 

3.4 Right-of-use assets (continued) 

Impairment 
Having applied the same methodology and key assumptions as for property, plant and equipment as set out in note 3.3, the Group 
has recognised a net impairment charge of £14m (£14m impairment charge offset by £nil impairment write back) during the period in 
respect of right-of-use assets (2022: net £17m impairment charge; £51m impairment charge offset by £34m impairment write back). 
This movement reflects fluctuations from store level trading performance and the valuation assessment of the properties. 

At 29 October 2023, the assumptions to which the value-in-use calculation is most sensitive are the discount and cash flow growth 
rates. The Group has estimated that a possible change of +1% discount rate or -1% growth rate would result in a c.£1m loss and -
1% discount rate or +1% growth rate would result in a c.£4m gain.  

Prior period  

Cost 

At 1 November 2021 

Additions 

Disposals 

Fully written down assets 

At 30 October 2022 

Accumulated depreciation and accumulated impairment losses 

At 1 November 2021 

Depreciation charge for the period 

Impairment 

Impairment write back 

Fully written down assets 

At 30 October 2022 

Net book amount at 30 October 2022 

3.5 Assets classified as held-for-sale 

At start of period 

Disposals 

At the end of the period 

Leasehold land 
and buildings 
£m 

Leased plant, 
equipment, 
fixtures and 
vehicles 
£m 

Total 
£m 

1,841 

102 

1,943 

29 

- 

(17) 

1,853 

956 

50 

51 

(34) 

(17) 

1,006 

847 

4 

(1) 

(8) 

97 

47 

16 

- 

- 

(8) 

55 

42 

33 

(1) 

(25) 

1,950 

1,003 

66 

51 

(34) 

(25) 

1,061 

889 

2022/23 
£m 

2021/22 
£m 

- 

- 

- 

1 

(1) 

- 

During the 52 weeks ended 29 October 2023 no assets were transferred from property, plant and equipment to assets classified as 
held-for-sale (2022: £nil). 

76 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Notes to the Group financial statements (continued) 
3 Operating assets (continued) 

3.6 Investment property 

Current period 

Cost 

At 31 October 2022  

Additions 

Disposals 

Fully written down assets 

At 29 October 2023 

Accumulated depreciation and accumulated impairment losses 

At 31 October 2022 

Depreciation charge for the period 

Impairment charge 

Disposals 

Fully written down assets 

At 29 October 2023 

Net book amount at 29 October 2023 

Freehold 
£m 

Leasehold 
£m 

42 

- 

(1) 

- 

41 

24 

1 

- 

- 

- 

25 

16 

119 

2 

- 

(1) 

120 

79 

2 

18 

- 

(1) 

98 

22 

Total 
£m 

161 

2 

(1) 

(1) 

161 

103 

3 

18 

- 

(1) 

123 

38 

Included in other operating income is £12m (2021/22: £9m) of rental income generated from investment properties. At the end of the 
period the fair value of freehold investment properties was £35m (2022: £25m), with leasehold investment properties supported by 
their  value-in-use.  Freehold  investment  properties  are  valued  by  independent  surveyors  on  a  vacant  possession  basis  using 
observable inputs (fair value hierarchy level 2). 

Prior period  

Cost 

At 1 November 2021  

Additions 

Disposals 

Fully written down assets 

At 30 October 2022 

Accumulated depreciation and accumulated impairment losses 

At 1 November 2021 

Depreciation charge for the period 

Impairment charge 

Disposals 

Fully written down assets 

At 30 October 2022 

Net book amount at 30 October 2022 

3.7 Trade and other receivables – non-current 

Finance leases – Group is lessor  

Other receivables 

Freehold 
£m 

Leasehold 
£m 

43 

- 

(1) 

- 

42 

21 

1 

3 

(1) 

- 

24 

18 

124 

2 

- 

(7) 

119 

85 

1 

- 

- 

(7) 

79 

40 

2023 
£m 

8 

84 

92 

Total 
£m 

167 

2 

(1) 

(7) 

161 

106 

2 

3 

(1) 

(7) 

103 

58 

2022 
£m 

7 

79 

86 

The Group is the lessor on a number of property leases, many of which contain rent review terms that require rents to be reassessed 
on a periodic basis. The rent reassessments are normally based on changes in market rents or capped increases in measures of 
inflation. 

77 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Notes to the Group financial statements (continued) 
3 Operating assets (continued) 

3.7 Trade and other receivables – non-current (continued) 

Finance leases 
The table below summarises the maturity profile of undiscounted finance lease payments due to the Group. 

Less than one year 

After one year but not more than five years 

More than five years 

Total undiscounted lease payments 

Unearned finance income 

Net investment in the lease 

2022/23 
£m 

2021/22 
£m 

1 

4 

5 

10 

(2) 

8 

1 

4 

5 

10 

(3) 

7 

Finance lease income of £nil has been recognised in the period (2021/22: £1m). 

Operating leases 
The table below summarises the maturity profile of undiscounted minimum operating lease payments due to the Group. 

Less than one year 

One to two years 

Two to three years 

Three to four years 

Four to five years 

More than five years 

Total undiscounted lease payments receivable 

2022/23 
£m 

2021/22 
£m 

11 

8 

5 

5 

3 

21 

53 

7 

5 

5 

4 

3 

16 

40 

Operating lease income of £13m has been recognised in the 52 weeks ended 29 October 2023 (2021/2022: £13m).  

Other receivables 
Other receivables of £80m (2022: £79m) comprise deferred consideration due after more than one year in relation to the disposal 
of two sites in previous periods. The amount includes £54m (2022: £37m) of deferred cash consideration on a discounted basis and 
£26m (2022: £42m) representing the fair value of future leases of newly constructed supermarkets and convenience stores. 

At 29 October 2023, none of these receivables were past due and they have not been impaired. The carrying value of the deferred 
cash consideration approximates to its fair value. The fair value of the future lease is based on the net present value of observable 
market rentals for similar developments in the surrounding locality (fair value hierarchy level 2). 

3.8 Capital commitments 

Contracts placed for future capital expenditure not provided in the financial statements 
(property, plant and equipment, right-of-use assets and intangible assets) 

Contracts placed for future leases not provided in the financial statements 

2023 
£m 

108 

12 

2022 
£m 

47 

19 

78 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Notes to the Group financial statements (continued) 
4 Interests in other entities 

4.1 Accounting policies 

Joint ventures 
The Group applies IFRS 11 ‘Joint Arrangements’ to all joint arrangements. Under IFRS 11, investments in joint arrangements are 
classified as either joint operations or joint ventures depending on the contractual rights and obligations of each investor. The Group 
has assessed the nature of its joint arrangements and determined them to be joint ventures. Joint ventures are accounted for under 
the equity method and are initially recognised at cost. 

The consolidated financial statements include the Group’s share of the profit or loss and other comprehensive income of the equity 
accounted investees, from the date that joint control commences until the date that joint control ceases. 

Business combinations 
The acquisition method is used to account for business combinations under IFRS 3 ‘Business Combinations’. Consideration is the 
fair value of the assets transferred, the liabilities incurred and the equity interests issued by the Group, including the fair value of any 
contingent consideration arrangement. Acquisition-related costs are expensed as incurred. Identifiable assets acquired, and liabilities 
and contingent liabilities assumed, are measured initially at their fair values at the acquisition date. On an acquisition by acquisition 
basis,  the  Group  recognises  any  non-controlling  interest  in  the  acquiree  either  at  fair  value  or  at the non-controlling  interest’s 
proportionate share of the acquiree’s net assets. 

Goodwill is the excess of consideration transferred, plus any non-controlling interest and the fair value of any previous equity interest 
in the acquiree, over the fair value of the identifiable net assets acquired. In the event that this excess is negative the difference is 
recognised directly in profit for the period.  

Disposal of subsidiaries 
When the Group ceases to have control over a subsidiary, any retained interest in the entity is remeasured to its fair value at the date 
when control is lost, with the change in carrying amount recognised in profit or loss. The fair value is the initial carrying amount for 
the purposes of subsequently accounting for the retained interest as an associate, joint venture or financial asset. In addition, any 
amounts previously recognised in other comprehensive income in respect of that entity are accounted for as if the Group had directly 
disposed of the related assets or liabilities. This may mean that amounts previously recognised in other comprehensive income are 
reclassified to profit or loss. 

4.2 Investments in joint ventures 

At start of period 

Additions 

Impairment 

Share of movement in retained earnings 

At end of period 

2023 
£m  

27  

-  

(4)  

(9)  

14  

2022 
£m 

31 

4 

- 

(8) 

27 

The Group and Ocado Group plc are sole investors in a company (MHE JVCo Limited), which owns the plant and equipment at the 
Dordon customer fulfilment centre. The Group has a c.51% interest in MHE JVCo Limited. Decisions regarding MHE JVCo Limited 
require the unanimous consent of both parties. The Directors have considered the requirements of IFRS 11 and determined that the 
Group continues to jointly control MHE JVCo Limited. The share of movement in retained earnings relates to a dividend received and 
the Group’s share of loss after tax in the period. 

The Group had a 50% interest in Yes Recycling (Fife) Ltd. During the period, Yes Recycling (Fife) Ltd entered administration and as 
a result the investment of £4m has been fully impaired.  

The Group’s share of loss for Yes Recycling (Fife) Ltd and MHE JVCo Limited amounted to £0.5m for the period (2021/22: £0.7m). 

79 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Notes to the Group financial statements (continued) 
4 Interests in other entities (continued) 

4.2 Investments in joint ventures (continued) 

Non-current assets 

Current assets 

Non-current liabilities 

Current liabilities 

Net assets/(liabilities) 

Group’s share of net assets/(liabilities) 

Loss after tax 

Group’s share of loss after tax 

4.3 Business combinations 

  Yes Recycling Ltd  MHE JVCo Limited 
2023 
£m 

2023 
£m 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

11 

21 

- 

(5) 

27 

14 

(2) 

(1) 

Yes Recycling Ltd 

MHE JVCo Limited 

2022 
£m 

5 

- 

(5) 

(2) 

(2) 

(1) 

(2) 

(1) 

2022 
£m 

15 

33 

- 

(2) 

46 

23 

- 

- 

During the prior period, the Group entered into an agreement to purchase the trade and the majority of the assets of McColl’s Retail 
Group plc and certain operating subsidiaries, via a pre-pack administration sale for consideration of £201m. This completed on 9 May 
2022, shortly after the appointment of administrators over the seller entities earlier on the same day. Some properties are currently 
recognised as right of use assets under IFRS 16, and the remaining are still operated by the Group under a licence to occupy under 
the terms agreed with the companies in administration as leaseholders (pending the transfer of legal title to those stores). It was also 
agreed that the two McColl’s defined benefit pension schemes would be taken on by the Group, and Wm Morrison Supermarkets 
Limited provided a guarantee. 

The acquisition has been accounted for using the acquisition method of accounting under IFRS 3 'Business Combinations', whereby 
the total purchase price is allocated to the acquired identifiable net assets of McColl’s based on assessments of their respective fair 
values, and the excess of the purchase price over the fair values of these identifiable net assets is allocated to goodwill. A summary 
of the purchase price and the opening balances of the acquired trade and assets at the acquisition date is presented in the following 
table: 

Purchase consideration 

Cash paid 

Deferred consideration 

2022 

£m 

191 

1 

Additional cost of acquiring the business 
Total purchase consideration1 
1 Total purchase price excluded direct acquisition costs of £7m incurred during the 52 week period ended 30 October 2022, which were included within                                                                              
   exceptional items. 

201 

9 

The additional cost of acquiring the business of £9m represented the estimated amount of recoverable debt foregone by Wm Morrison 
Supermarkets  Limited  had  the  Company  made  a  claim  against  McColl’s  as  an  unsecured  creditor.  The  assets  and  liabilities 
recognised as a result of the acquisition based on the purchase price allocation were as follows: 

Cash 

Inventory 

Other debtors  

Property, plant and equipment 

Software intangible assets 

Defined benefit pension assets 

Vehicle finance leases 

Provisions 

Franchise asset / reacquired rights 

Deferred tax liability 

Net identifiable assets acquired 

Goodwill 
Net assets acquired 

2022 

£m 

4 

9 

4 

72 

11 

11 

(1) 

(7) 

6 

(3) 

106 

95 

201 

80 

 
 
 
 
 
 
Notes to the Group financial statements (continued) 
4 Interests in other entities (continued) 

4.3 Business combinations (continued) 
There  were 132 McColl's stores where management  has  assessed  that there  was  no  realistic  prospect  of  achieving  a  breakeven 
position in the medium term. All of these stores have been closed since the prior period. No value has been placed on the fixtures 
and fittings held in these stores on acquisition. 

The  Group  also  made  a commitment to  dispose  of  28  stores  to  resolve  competition concerns  raised  by  the  CMA  during  their 
investigation. As of the date of signing these financial statements, 27 of these stores have been disposed of. 

81 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Notes to the Group financial statements (continued) 
5 Working capital and provisions 

5.1 Accounting policies 

Inventories 
Inventories represent raw materials and goods for resale and are measured at the lower of cost and net realisable value. Net realisable 
value is the estimated selling price in the ordinary course of business, less the estimated costs necessary to make the sale. Cost is 
calculated on a weighted average basis and comprises purchase price, and other directly attributable costs, including import duties 
and other non-recoverable taxes, reduced by promotional funding and commercial income and a provision for estimated inventory 
losses  relating  to  shrinkage  and  obsolescence.  Losses  relating  to  shrinkage  in  stores  are  based  on  historical  losses,  verified  by 
physical inventory counts conducted by an independent third party. Provision is made for obsolete and slow moving items. 

Trade and other receivables 
Trade and other receivables are initially recognised at fair value, which is generally equal to face value, and subsequently held at 
amortised cost. Provision for impairment of trade receivables is recognised based on lifetime expected credit losses at each reporting 
date, with the charge being included in administrative expenses. 

Cash and cash equivalents 
Cash  and  cash  equivalents  for  cash  flow  purposes  includes  cash-in-hand,  cash-at-bank,  bank  overdrafts  and  deposits  readily 
convertible to known amounts of cash and that have an original maturity of three months or less. In the statement of financial position, 
bank overdrafts that do not have the right of offset are presented within current liabilities. 

Cash and cash equivalents includes debit and credit card payments made by customers, which clear the bank shortly after the sale 
takes place.  It also includes BACS receipts in flight at the reporting date for transactions where control is considered to have passed 
to the Group. BACS payments in flight at the reporting date are excluded from cash and cash equivalents as control is deemed to 
have passed from the Group. 

Trade and other payables 
Trade and other payables are initially recognised at fair value, which is generally equal to face value of the invoices received, and 
subsequently held at amortised cost. Trade payables are presented net of commercial income due when the Group’s trading terms 
state that income from suppliers will be netted against amounts owing to that supplier. 

Supply chain financing 
The Group offers suppliers the option to access supply chain financing through certain third party providers. These facilities allow 
suppliers to receive payments earlier than the contractual payment terms. The Group did not receive any fees or rebates from the 
providers where the suppliers choose to utilise these facilities. Payment terms continue to be agreed directly between the Group and 
suppliers, and are independent of supply chain financing being available. 

The Group makes an assessment of its supply chain finance arrangements to determine if the associated balance is appropriately 
presented as trade payables or as borrowings. This assessment considers factors such as the commercial purpose of the facility, the 
nature and specific terms of the arrangements and the credit terms in place with the banks and suppliers. Based on this assessment, 
the Group has determined that it is appropriate to present amounts outstanding through the supply chain financing arrangement as 
trade payables. Consistent with this classification, the reported cash flows are reported within cash generated from operations within 
the consolidated statement of cash flows. 

Provisions 
Provisions are created where the Group has a present obligation as a result of a past event, where it is probable that it will result in 
an  outflow  of  economic  benefits  to  settle  the  obligation,  and  where  it  can  be  reliably  measured.  The  Group  assesses  the 
appropriateness of its provisions at each reporting date. The amounts provided are based on the Group’s best estimate of the least 
net cost of exit. Where material, these estimated outflows are discounted to net present value using a pre-tax rate that reflects current 
market assumptions. The unwinding of this discount is recognised as a financing cost in the income statement.  

Contingent liabilities 
Contingent liabilities are possible obligations whose existence will be confirmed only on the occurrence or non-occurrence of uncertain 
future events outside the Group’s control, or present obligations that are not recognised because it is not probable that an outflow of 
economic benefits will be required to settle the obligation or the amount cannot be measured reliably. The Group does not recognise 
contingent liabilities. The disclosure includes an estimate of their potential financial effect and any uncertainties relating to the amount 
or timing of any outflow, unless the possibility of settlement is remote or the Group cannot measure it reliably (see note 10.2). 

82 

 
 
 
Notes to the Group financial statements (continued) 
5 Working capital and provisions (continued) 

5.2 Inventories 

Raw materials 

Finished goods 

2023 
£m 

50 

868 

918 

2022 
£m 

57 

933 

990 

Inventory provision and write-down recognised as an expense amounted to £410m for the 52 weeks ended 29 October 2023 (52 
weeks ended 30 October 2022: £403m).  

5.3 Trade and other receivables 

Commercial income trade receivables 

Accrued commercial income 

Other trade receivables 

Less: provision for impairment of trade receivables 

Trade receivables 

Prepayments and accrued income 

Other receivables 

2023 
£m 

33 

38 

108 

(3) 

176 

187 

17 

380 

The carrying amounts of trade and other receivables approximate to their fair value at 29 October 2023 and 30 October 2022. 

Current period 

Expected credit loss rate 

Gross carrying amount – trade receivables 

Provision for impairment of trade receivables 

Prior period 

Expected credit loss rate 

Gross carrying amount – trade receivables 

Provision for impairment of trade receivables 

Current 
%/£m 

0% 

172 

- 

Current 
%/£m 

0.20% 

152 

(6) 

1 to 30 days 
past due 
%/£m 

31 to 60 days 
past due 
%/£m 

61 to 90 days 
past due 
%/£m 

91 days plus 
past due 
%/£m 

1% 

3 

- 

2% 

1 

- 

81% 

1 

(1) 

100% 

2 

(2) 

1 to 30 days 
past due 
%/£m 

31 to 60 days 
past due 
%/£m 

61 to 90 days  
past due 
%/£m 

91 days plus 
past due 
%/£m 

4% 

11 

(1) 

13% 

50% 

100% 

1 

- 

1 

- 

1 

(1) 

2022 
£m 

4 

46 

116 

(8) 

158 

191 

25 

374 

Total 
£m 

179 

(3) 

Total 
£m 

166 

(8) 

As at 18 January 2024, £20m of the £33m commercial income trade receivables balance had been settled and of the £38m accrued 
commercial income £4m has still to be invoiced. 

5.4 Trade and other payables 

Trade payables 

Less: commercial income due, offset against amounts owed 

Other taxes and social security payable 

Other payables 

Accruals and deferred income 

2023 
£m 

2022 
£m 

(2,919) 

(3,018) 

55 

26 

(2,864) 

(2,992) 

(87) 

(111) 

(379) 

(45) 

(169) 

(246) 

(3,441) 

(3,452) 

As at 18 January 2024, £53m of the £55m commercial income due above had been offset against payments made. 

Trade payables include £704m (2022: £734m) where suppliers have chosen to receive early payment under the Group’s supply chain 
finance facilities (see note 7.2). 

83 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Notes to the Group financial statements (continued) 
5 Working capital and provisions (continued) 

5.5 Provisions 

At 31 October 2022 

Charged for the period 

Utilised during the period 

Released during the period 

At 29 October 2023 

Onerous  
contracts 
£m 

Other  
provisions 
£m 

(38) 

(41) 

22 

- 

(57) 

(5) 

(5) 

3 

1 

(6) 

Total 
£m 

(43) 

(46) 

25 

1 

(63) 

Included within the above balance at 29 October 2023 is £11m (2022: £7m) relating to a balance due within one year. Provisions are 
revised regularly in response to market conditions.  

5.6 Cash generated from operations 

Operating profit 

Adjustments for: 

  Depreciation and amortisation 

  Impairment 

  Impairment write back 

  Management Incentive Plan (MIP) 

  Profit arising on disposal and exit of properties 

  Defined benefit scheme contributions paid less operating expenses 

  Derivatives settlement unwind 

  Settlement of share awards 

  Decrease/(increase) in inventories 

  (Increase)/decrease in trade and other receivables 

  Increase in trade and other payables 

  Increase/(decrease) in provisions 

Cash generated from operations 

2023 
£m 

89 

635 

190 

(14) 

6 

(13) 

(6) 

(45) 

- 

72 

(12) 

44 

20 

966 

2022 
£m 

18 

609 

337 

(242) 

- 

(13) 

(6) 

(105) 

(48) 

(88) 

1 

284 

(12) 

735 

Cash generated from operations of £966m (2022: £735m) is stated after paying £58m in relation to exceptional items (2022: £97m). 

84 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Notes to the Group financial statements (continued) 
6 Capital and borrowings 

6.1 Accounting policies 

Borrowings 
Interest-bearing loans and overdrafts are initially recorded at fair value, net of attributable transaction costs and fees. Subsequent to 
initial recognition they are measured at amortised cost, with any difference between the redemption value and the initial carrying 
amount being recognised in profit and loss for the period over the term of the borrowings on an effective interest rate basis.  

Borrowing costs 
All borrowing costs are recognised in the Group’s income statement for the period on an effective interest rate basis except for interest 
costs that are directly attributable to the construction of buildings and other qualifying assets, which are capitalised and included 
within the initial cost of the asset. Capitalisation commences when both expenditure on the asset and borrowing costs are being 
incurred,  and  necessary  activities  to  prepare  the  asset for use  are  in  progress.  In  the  case  of  new  stores,  this  is  generally  once 
planning permission has been obtained. Capitalisation ceases when the asset is ready for use. Interest is capitalised at the effective 
rate incurred on borrowings before taxation of 5.7% (2022: 4%). Capitalised interest is included within interest paid in cash flow from 
operating activities. 

Lease liabilities 
For leases where the Group is a lessee, the Group recognises a right-of-use asset and a lease liability at the commencement date 
of the lease. Lease liabilities are initially measured at the present value of the lease payments due during the lease term but that are 
not paid at the commencement date, discounted using the interest rate implicit in the lease or, if that rate cannot be readily determined, 
the lessee’s incremental borrowing rate. 

Lease payments included in the measurement of the lease liability comprise fixed payments and applicable variable lease payments 
(which depend on an index or a rate). The exercise price of purchase options are also included if reasonably certain to exercise the 
option. 

The lease term includes periods covered by extension and break options if the Group is reasonably certain to extend the lease or to 
not exercise the break. 

The  discount  rates  applied  in  the  measurement  of  the  lease  liabilities  represent  the  Group’s  incremental  borrowing  rates.  The 
incremental  borrowing  rates  are  determined  through  a  build-up  approach,  starting  with  a  risk-free  rate  specific  to  the  term  and 
economic environment of the lease, adjusted for both the credit risk of the lessee and other characteristics of the lease (for example 
the quality of the underlying assets). The inputs used to determine the rates are regularly reassessed, based on historical experience 
and other factors which the Directors consider to be reasonable. 

Each lease payment is allocated between the capital repayment of the liability and the finance cost element. The finance cost is 
charged  to  the  consolidated  income  statement  over  the  lease  term  so  as  to  produce  a  constant  periodic  rate  of  interest  on  the 
remaining balance of the liability for each period. In the consolidated statement of cash flows the finance cost element is reported 
within interest paid and the capital repayment of the liability is reported within repayment of lease obligations. 

Lease liabilities are remeasured when there is a change in future lease payments arising from a change in an index, rate or a lease 
modification.  When purchase,  extension  or  break  options  are  exercised  (or  not  exercised)  in  a  way  inconsistent  with  the  prior 
assessments of those options, or if those assessments are changed, then lease liabilities will also be remeasured. The likelihood of 
options being exercised will only be reassessed on the occurrence of a significant event or change in circumstance within the control 
of the Group (for example when a final decision to close or vacate a site is made). 

The Group has elected to use the recognition exemptions for lease contracts that, at the commencement date, have a lease term of 
12 months or less and do not contain a purchase option (‘short-term leases’), and lease contracts for which the underlying asset is 
of low value (‘low-value assets’). Lease payments on short-term leases and leases of low-value assets are recognised as an expense 
in the consolidated income statement on a straight-line basis over the lease term. 

For  new  lease  agreements  entered  into  with  landlords  following  the  period  of  License  to  Occupy  in  the  McColl’s  convenience 
business, right of use assets will be formed in the Group’s balance sheet. 

Share capital 
Ordinary shares are classified as equity. Incremental costs directly attributable to the issue of new shares or options are shown in 
equity as a deduction, net of tax, from the proceeds. Where any Group company has purchased the Company’s equity share capital, 
the  consideration  paid,  including  directly  attributable  incremental  costs,  is  deducted  from  retained  earnings  until  the  shares  are 
cancelled. On cancellation, the nominal value of the shares is deducted from share capital and the amount is transferred to the capital 
redemption reserve. 

Net debt 
Net debt is cash and cash equivalents, long-term cash on deposit, bank and other loans, bonds, intercompany loans, lease liabilities 
and derivative financial instruments (stated at current fair value). 

85 

 
 
 
Notes to the Group financial statements (continued) 
6 Capital and borrowings (continued) 

6.2 Finance costs and income 

Finance costs  

Interest payable on short-term loans and bank overdrafts 

Interest payable on bonds 

Interest on lease liabilities 

Interest capitalised 

Total interest payable 

Finance costs before exceptionals1 

Costs associated with the repayment of borrowings 

Finance costs 

Finance income 

Bank interest and other finance income 

Other receivables: unwinding of discount 

Finance income before exceptionals1 

Credit associated with the repayment of borrowings 

Net retirement benefit interest (note 8.2) 

Finance income  

2022/23 
£m 

2021/22 
£m 

(1) 

(4) 

(74) 

2 

(77) 

(77) 

- 

(77) 

4 

3 

7 

- 

33 

40 

(2) 

(10) 

(57) 

2 

(67) 

(67) 

(21) 

(88) 

1 

2 

3 

12 

18 

33 

Net finance costs 
1  Net finance costs before exceptionals marked 1 amount to £70m (2021/22: £64m) and is defined in the glossary 

(37) 

(55) 

6.3 External borrowings 

Current 
The Group has no external current borrowings and other financial liabilities measured at amortised cost (2022: £nil).  

The Group has the following non-current borrowings and other financial liabilities measured at amortised cost: 

Non-current 

£400m sterling bonds 3.50% July 2026 

£300m sterling bonds 4.75% July 2029 

The aggregate principal amount of the existing notes outstanding is £82m at 29 October 2023 (2022: £82m). 

Borrowing facilities 
Information in relation to the Group’s borrowing facilities are detailed in the liquidity risk section of note 7.2. 

2023 
£m 

(39) 

(45) 

(84) 

2022 
£m 

(39) 

(45) 

(84) 

86 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Notes to the Group financial statements (continued) 
6 Capital and borrowings (continued) 

6.3 External borrowings (continued) 

Maturity of borrowings 
The table below summarises the maturity profile of the Group’s external borrowings based on contractual, undiscounted payments, 
which include future interest payments. As a result, amounts shown below do not agree to the amounts disclosed in the statement of 
financial position for borrowings, which exclude future interest payments. Trade and other payables (note 5.4) are also excluded from 
this analysis. 

Less than one year 

One to two years 

Two to three years 

Three to four years 

Four to five years 

More than five years 

2023 
£m 

(3) 

(3) 

(40) 

(2) 

(2) 

(47) 

2022 
£m 

(3) 

(3) 

(3) 

(40) 

(2) 

(49) 

Fair values 
The fair value of bonds is measured using closing market prices (level 1). The fair values of borrowings included in level 2 are based 
on the net present value of the anticipated future cash flows associated with these instruments using rates currently available for debts 
on similar terms, credit risk and equivalent maturity dates. 

These compare to carrying values as follows: 

Total external borrowings: non-current and current 

(84) 

(54) 

(84) 

(64) 

The fair value of other items within current and non-current borrowing equals their carrying amount, as the impact of discounting is 
not material. 

     2023 

                      2022 

Amortised cost 
£m 

Fair value 
£m 

Amortised cost 
£m 

Fair value 
£m 

6.4 Loan from parent undertaking 

Loan from parent undertaking 

2023 
£m 

(882) 

2022 
£m 

(1,843) 

On 8 November 2021, intercompany funding was provided by Market Bidco Limited (the immediate parent) to the Group. The loan is 
unsecured, bears no interest and is repayable on demand. 

6.5 Lease liabilities 

Current lease liabilities 

Non-current lease liabilities 

2023 
£m 

(82) 

(1,593) 

(1,675) 

2022 
£m 

(73) 

(1,239) 

(1,312) 

Maturity of lease liabilities 
The table below summarises the maturity profile of the Group’s lease liabilities based on contractual, undiscounted payments. 

Less than one year 

One to two years 

Two to three years 

Three to four years 

Four to five years 

More than five years 

2023 
£m 

(168) 

(164) 

(160) 

(153) 

(150) 

2022 
£m 

(129) 

(121) 

(118) 

(115) 

(108) 

(1,940) 

(1,420) 

87 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Notes to the Group financial statements (continued) 
6 Capital and borrowings (continued) 

6.5 Lease liabilities (continued) 

Maturity of lease liabilities (continued) 
Lease liabilities include periods beyond extension and break option dates if the Group is reasonably certain to extend or continue the 
lease. As at 29 October 2023, the undiscounted future rentals payments relating to periods beyond what is considered reasonably 
certain total £60m for breaks and £928m for lease extensions (2022: £61m and £922m respectively). The lease extensions relate to 
leases where the initial term expires between 11 and 61 years after the period end, with some extensions available of up to 25 years. 

The interest expense on lease liabilities is shown in note 6.2. The value of contracts placed for future leases not provided in the 
financial statements is disclosed in note 3.8. 

Other information 
The Group is the lessee on a diverse portfolio of leases for property and equipment, with the vast majority of lease liabilities relating 
to property (see note 3.4 and note 3.6). Property leases typically include rent review terms that require rents to be adjusted on a 
periodic basis, following market rent or capped increases in inflation measurements. A number of these property leases also contain 
clauses to extend, or exit leases early. These clauses are negotiated with the lessors to ensure appropriate options are available for 
the Group’s operations in future years, for example to minimise the risk that a store, still profitable at the end of the initial lease term, 
will be forced to close.  

The  depreciation  expense  for  right-of-use is  shown  in  note  1.5.  This  note  also  includes  the  expense  of  variable  lease payments 
incurred during the periods and expenses incurred on both low-value leases and short-term leases longer than one month. Total 
cash  outflow  for  leases  amounted  to  £203m  during  the  period  (2022:  £155m).  The  variable  lease  payments  not  included  in  the 
measurement of the lease liability is £nil (2022: £nil). 

6.6 Analysis of net debt1 

Fuel and energy price contracts 

Non-current financial assets 

Foreign exchange forward contracts 

Fuel and energy price contracts 

Current financial assets 

Lease liabilities1 

Foreign exchange forward contracts 

Fuel and energy price contracts 

Current financial liabilities 

Bonds1 
Loans from group undertakings1 
Lease liabilities1 

Fuel and energy price contracts 

Non-current financial liabilities 

Cash and cash equivalents 
Net debt1 
1 Net debt is defined in the Glossary on page 127. 

Note 

7.3 

7.3 

7.3 

6.5 

7.3 

7.3  

6.3 

6.4 

6.5 

7.3 

2023 
£m 

- 

- 

5 

26 

31 

(82) 

(2) 

(11) 

(95) 

(84) 

2022 
£m 

128 

128 

17 

342 

359 

(73) 

(3) 

- 

(76) 

(84) 

(882) 

(1,593) 

(2) 

(1,843) 

(1,239) 

- 

(2,561) 

(3,166) 

279 

287 

(2,346) 

(2,468) 

88 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
Notes to the Group financial statements (continued) 
6 Capital and borrowings (continued) 

6.6 Analysis of net debt1 (continued) 

Reconciliation of net cash flow to movement in net debt1 in the period 

Financing activities: 

     Cash outflow from repayment of borrowings 

     Cash outflow/(inflow) on loan from parent undertaking 

     Cash outflow from repayment of lease liabilities 
     Non-cash movements on lease liabilities2 

     Other financing non-cash movements 

Net decrease from financing activities 

Other non-cash movements3 

Net decrease in cash and cash equivalents 

Opening net debt1 

Closing net debt1 

2023 
£m 

- 

961 

97 

(460) 

(10) 

588 

(458) 

(8) 

2022 
£m 

1,859 

(1,843) 

78 

(33) 

4 

65 

430 

(9) 

(2,468) 

(2,346) 

(2,954) 

(2,468) 

1  Net debt is defined in the Glossary on page 127. 
2  Non-cash movement on lease liabilities comprises £389m (2022: £nil) in relation to new leases and £71m (2022: £33m) from the remeasurement of existing leases. 
3   Other non-cash movements is comprised of movements on derivatives. 

6.7 Called-up share capital 

At 30 October 2022 and 29 October 2023 

Number of 
shares 
millions 

2,451 

Share capital 
£m 

Share premium 
£m 

245 

253 

Total 
£m 

498 

All issued shares are fully paid and have a par value of 10p per share (2022: 10p per share). The Group did not acquire any of its 
own shares for cancellation in the 52 weeks ended 29 October 2023 or the 52 weeks ended 30 October 2022. The holders of ordinary 
shares are entitled to receive dividends as declared and are entitled to one vote per share at the meetings of the Company. 

Trust shares 
Following the de-listing of the Company from the London Stock Exchange on 28 October 2021, the Company no longer holds a 
deduction in retained earnings in respect of own shares at the reporting date. These shares were not treasury shares as defined by 
the London Stock Exchange.  

As a result of the takeover of the Company, remaining trust shares were transferred to CD&R for proceeds of £41m on 28 October 
2021. The cash was received shortly after the period ended 30 October 2022. 

Proceeds from exercise of share awards 
During the period the Group issued no new shares (2022: 690,739) to satisfy options exercised by employees during the period in 
respect of the Group’s Sharesave schemes. Proceeds received on exercise of these shares amounted to £nil (2022: £1m).  

89 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Notes to the Group financial statements (continued) 
6 Capital and borrowings (continued) 

6.8 Reserves 

Capital redemption reserve 

Merger reserve 

Hedging reserve 
Retained earnings1 

Total 

2023 
£m 

39 

2,578 

33 

535 

2022 
£m 

39 

2,578 

373 

685 

3,185 

3,675  

1 Included in retained earnings is £nil relating to a gain on trust shares (2022: £28m gain) 

Capital redemption reserve 
The capital redemption reserve relates to 389,631,561 of the Company’s own shares which it purchased on the open market for 
cancellation between 31 March 2008 and 8 March 2013 at a total cost of £1,081m. 

Merger reserve 
The merger reserve represents the reserve arising on the acquisition in 2004 of Safeway Limited. 

Hedging reserve 
This represents the gains and losses arising on derivatives used for cash flow hedging. 

6.9 Capital management 
The Group defines the capital that it manages as the Group’s total equity and net debt balances. 

The Group's capital management objective is to safeguard its viability taking into consideration the risks that it faces. During the 
financial period, the Group did this by maintaining adequate liquidity headroom, along with managing the capital structure and debt 
outstanding. The Group has secured and unsecured debt, maintaining significant assets that do not hold a fixed charge over them.  
Managing the Group's credit rating, maintaining liquidity headroom and monitoring cash generation continue to be key elements of 
the Group's capital management activity. 

90 

 
 
 
 
 
Notes to the Group financial statements (continued) 
7 Financial risk and hedging 

7.1 Accounting policies 

Derivative financial instruments and hedge accounting 
Derivatives are transacted to mitigate financial risks that arise as a result of the Group’s operating activities and funding arrangements. 
At the inception of a hedge, the Group documents the economic relationship between the hedging instrument and the hedged item, 
the  risk  management  objective  and  strategy  for  undertaking  the  hedge.  This includes  an  assessment  of  whether  changes  in  fair 
values or the cash flows of the hedging instruments are expected to offset changes in the fair values or cash flows of hedged items. 

All derivatives are initially recognised at fair value and are remeasured at fair value at each reporting date. Derivatives with positive 
fair values are recognised as assets and those with negative fair values as liabilities. They are also categorised as current or non-
current according to the maturity of each derivative. All gains or losses arising due to changes in the fair value of derivatives are 
recognised in profit or loss except when the derivative qualifies for cash flow hedge accounting.                                                 

Cash flow hedges 
The  Group  designates derivatives  into a  cash  flow  hedge  where  they  have been  transacted  to  hedge a  highly  probable  forecast 
transaction or a particular risk associated with an asset or liability. The effective portion of the change in the fair value of the derivatives 
that are designated into cash flow hedge relationships, are recognised in other comprehensive income. Cumulative gains or losses 
on derivatives are reclassified from other comprehensive income into profit or loss in the period when the transaction occurs. Any 
ineffective portion of the gain or loss on the derivative is immediately recognised in profit or loss. 

When option contracts are used to hedge forecast transactions, both the intrinsic and time value of the options are designated as 
hedging instruments. Gains or losses relating to the effective portion of the change in fair value of the options are recognised in the 
cash flow hedge reserve within equity. Any changes in the fair value of the option premium are recognised in other comprehensive 
income. 

When forward contracts are used to hedge forecast transactions, the Group designates the change in fair value of the forward contract 
as the hedging instrument. Gains or losses relating to the effective portion of the change in fair value of the entire forward contract 
are recognised in the cash flow hedge reserve within equity. 

Hedge accounting is discontinued when the hedging instrument expires or is sold, terminated or exercised or no longer qualifies for 
hedge accounting. At that time, any cumulative gain or loss on the hedging instrument recognised in equity is retained in equity until 
the forecasted transaction occurs, at which point the net cumulative gain or loss recognised in equity is transferred to profit or loss in 
the period. 

7.2 Financial risk management 
The Group has a centralised treasury function which manages funding, liquidity, credit and market risk in accordance with the Board 
approved Treasury Policy. The objective of the policy and controls that are established is to mitigate the risk of an adverse impact on 
the performance of the Group as a result of its exposure to financial risks arising from the Group’s operations and its sources of 
finance. It is the Group’s policy not to engage in speculative trading of financial instruments. 

The  Board  retains  ultimate  responsibility  for  treasury  activity  and  is  involved  in  key  decision  making,  providing  governance  and 
oversight to treasury activity. 

Liquidity risk 
The Group policy is to maintain an appropriate maturity profile across its borrowings and a sufficient level of committed headroom to 
meet obligations. The Group finances its operations using an intercompany loan provided by its parent company.  

A central cash forecast is maintained by the treasury function who monitor the availability of liquidity to meet business requirements 
and any unexpected variances. The treasury function seek to centralise surplus cash balances to minimise the level of gross debt. 
Short-term cash balances, together with undrawn facilities, enable the Group to manage its day-to-day liquidity risk. Any short-term 
surplus is invested in accordance with the Treasury Policy. Some suppliers have access to supply chain finance facilities, which allow 
those suppliers to benefit from the Group’s credit profile.  

The Board compares the committed liquidity available to the Group against the forecast requirements including policy headroom. 
This policy includes a planning assumption that supply chain finance facilities are not available. 

As at 29 October 2023, the Group (including its parent entities) had total committed revolving credit facilities of £1,000m and a supply 
chain finance facility of £763m across a number of banks and platforms. The level of utilisation is dependent on the individual supplier 
requirements and varies significantly over time (see note 5.4).  

91 

 
 
 
 
Notes to the Group financial statements (continued) 
7 Financial risk and hedging (continued) 

7.2 Financial risk management (continued) 

Cash and committed facilities (continued) 
At 29 October 2023, the Group has £279m (2022: £287m) of cash and cash equivalents and £82m (2022: £82m) of total committed 
facilities, comprising bond debt of £82m (2022: £82m). As at 29 October 2023, the Group had £nil (2022: £nil) of undrawn committed 
bank facilities available. 

The Group has an intercompany loan with Market Bidco Limited at £882m at the period end (2022: £1,843m) which is unsecured and 
bears no interest (see note 6.4).  

As at 29 October 2023, the Group had no external borrowings on uncommitted facilities (2022: £nil).  

The Group finances its operations using a diversified range of funding providers including banks and bondholders. The Treasury 
Committee compares the committed liquidity available to the Group against the forecast requirements including policy headroom. 
This policy includes a planning assumption that supply chain finance facilities are not available. 

Credit risk 
The  majority  of  the  Group’s  revenue  is  received  in  cash  at  the  point  of  sale.  Some  credit  risk  does  arise  from  cash  and  cash 
equivalents,  deposits  with banking  groups  and  exposures  from  other  sources  of  income  such  as  commercial  income,  third  party 
wholesale customers and tenants of investment properties.  

The principal areas of credit risk relate to financial institution and trading counterparties such as wholesale customers. The Group 
has well established credit verification procedures in place for key exposures. Limits on the total exposure to a counterparty or Group 
of connected counterparties are established within the Treasury Policy. Compliance with limits is regularly monitored. With respect 
to wholesale customers, the Group establishes a credit limit for each individual entity, which takes into account a number of factors 
including the level of credit insurance in place, the customer’s payment history, third party credit reports and other relevant factors 
including the Group’s rights within the specific terms of the contract.  

Interest rate risk 
The wider Group seeks to protect itself against adverse movements in interest rates by aiming to maintain at least 60% of its total 
borrowings at fixed interest rates. As at the reporting date, 100% (30 October 2022: 100%) of the Group’s borrowings are at a fixed 
interest rate. Whilst still applying the policy described above, from time-to-time the Group enters into fixed-to-floating interest rate 
swaps to achieve the appropriate proportion of fixed versus floating rate borrowings. 

Foreign currency risk 
The  majority  of  purchases  made  by  the  Group  are  denominated  in  sterling,  however  some  trade  purchases  are  made  in  other 
currencies,  primarily  the  euro  and  US  dollar.  The  Group’s  objective  is  to  reduce  short-term  profit  volatility  from  exchange  rate 
fluctuations. The Group policy specifies the minimum percentage of committed and highly probable exposures that must be hedged.  

Cross-currency interest rate swaps are used to mitigate the Group’s currency exposure arising from payments of interest and principal 
in relation to foreign currency funding.  

At the reporting date, the sensitivity to a reasonably possible change (+/-10%) in the US dollar and euro exchange rates would equate 
to a £5m post-tax profit or loss exposure in relation to the euro (2021/22: £7m) and £2m in relation to the US dollar (2021/22: £5m), 
for 
pound sterling by +/-10% against the euro and US dollar exchange rates would impact other comprehensive income by £31m for the 

the  next  12  months.  A  movement  of 

foreign  currency  exposures  over 

the  unhedged 

forecast 

hedged amount (2021/22: £28m).  

the                                                                        

Commodity price risk 
The Group manages the risks associated with the purchase of electricity, gas and diesel consumed by its activities (excluding fuel 
purchased for resale to customers) by entering into hedging contracts to fix prices for expected consumption.  

The Group has adopted a capital at risk model for hedging its fuel and power consumption. The Board reviews the Group’s exposure 
to commodity prices and ensures it remains within policy limits.  

A change of +/-10% in the market value of the commodity price at the reporting date would affect other comprehensive income by 
£16m (2021/22: £53m) for the hedged amount.  

92 

 
 
 
 
Notes to the Group financial statements (continued) 
7 Financial risk and hedging (continued) 

7.3 Derivative financial assets and liabilities 

Derivative financial assets 

Current 

Foreign exchange forward contracts 

Fuel and energy price contracts 

Non-current 

Foreign exchange forward contracts 

Fuel and energy price contracts 

2023 
Fair Value 
£m 

2023 
Notional Value 
£m 

2022 
Fair Value 
£m 

2022 
Notional Value 
£m 

5 

26 

31 

- 

- 

- 

377 

58 

435 

2 

14 

16 

17 

342 

359 

- 

128 

128 

304 

107 

411 

- 

38 

38 

All derivatives are categorised as level 2 instruments. Level 2 fair values for simple, over-the-counter derivatives are calculated by 
using benchmarked, observable market interest rates to discount future cash flows. 

Derivative financial liabilities 

Current 

Foreign exchange forward contracts 

Fuel and energy price contracts 

Non-current 

Foreign exchange forward contracts 

Fuel and energy price contracts 

2023 
Fair Value 
£m 

2023 
Notional Value 
£m 

2022 
Fair Value 
£m 

2022 
Notional Value 
£m 

(2) 

(11) 

(13) 

- 

(2) 

(2) 

(172) 

(63) 

(235) 

(8) 

(26) 

(34) 

(3) 

- 

(3) 

- 

- 

- 

(105) 

(3) 

(108) 

- 

- 

- 

The amounts disclosed in the table below are the contractual undiscounted derivative cash flows and therefore differ to those in the 
statement of financial position. 

Maturity analysis of derivatives 

Derivatives settled on a gross basis 

Forward contracts – cash flow hedges: 

  Outflow 

  Inflow 

Derivatives settled on a net basis 

Fuel and energy price contracts – cash flow hedges: 

  Inflow 

2023 
£m 

2022 
£m 

< 1 year 

1-5 years 

< 1 year 

1-5 years 

(383) 

385 

(4) 

4 

(397) 

411 

- 

- 

17 

(2) 

368 

102 

The fuel and energy price contracts and foreign currency derivatives are designated as cash flow hedges. 

93 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Notes to the Group financial statements (continued) 
8 Retirement benefits 

8.1 Accounting policies 
A defined contribution scheme is a retirement scheme under which the Group pays fixed contributions into a separate entity and 
provides no guarantee as to the quantum of retirement benefits that those contributions will ultimately purchase. A defined benefit 
scheme is one that is not a defined contribution scheme.  

8.1.1 Defined benefit schemes 
Retirement scheme assets are valued at fair market value as required by IAS19.  Retirement benefit obligations are an estimate of 
the  amount  required  to  pay  the  benefits  that  employees  have  earned  in  exchange  for  current  and  past  service,  assessed  and 
discounted to present value using the assumptions shown in note 8.4.1. The net retirement benefit deficit or surplus recognised in 
the consolidated statement of financial position is the net of the schemes’ assets and obligations, which are calculated separately for 
each scheme. 

Net interest income/expense is calculated by applying the discount rate used to value the liabilities to the net retirement benefit deficit 
or surplus (adjusted for cash flows over the accounting period) and is recognised in finance costs or income and excluded from profit 
before exceptionals.   

Expenses incurred in respect of the management of scheme assets are included in the consolidated statement of comprehensive 
income as a reduction in the return on scheme assets.  Other scheme expenses are recognised in the consolidated income statement 
as an operating expense. 

Remeasurements comprise of actuarial gains and losses on the obligations and the return on scheme assets (excluding interest).  
They are recognised immediately in the consolidated statement of comprehensive income.  Amounts shown within note 8 are before 
any adjustments for deferred taxation. 

8.1.2 Defined contribution schemes 
The cost of defined contribution schemes is recognised in the consolidated income statement as incurred. The Group has no further 
payment obligations once the contributions have been paid.  

8.2 Defined benefit schemes: summary and description 
The Group operates a number of defined benefit retirement schemes (together ‘the Schemes’) providing benefits based on a benefit 
formula that depends on factors including the employee’s age and number of years of service.  

The  Morrisons  and  Safeway  Schemes  (the  ‘CARE  Schemes’)  provide  retirement  benefits  based  on  either  the  employee’s 
compensation package and/or career average revalued earnings (CARE). The CARE Schemes are not open to new members and 
were closed to future accrual in July 2015.   

The Retirement Saver Plan (RSP) is a cash balance scheme, which provides a lump sum benefit based upon a defined proportion 
of an employee’s annual earnings in each year, which is revalued each year in line with inflation subject to a cap. The RSP was 
closed to future accrual in September 2018. 

The TM Group Pension Scheme and TM Pension Plan (the ‘McColl’s Schemes’) were acquired by the Group as part of the Group’s 
acquisition of the McColl’s trade and assets during the prior period. The Schemes provide benefits based on a benefit formula that 
depends  on  factors  including  the  employee's  age  and  number  of  years  of  service.  The  McColl’s  Schemes  are  not  open  to  new 
members and were closed to future accrual in July 2008. 

The net funding position of each scheme at 29 October 2023 is as follows: 

CARE Schemes 

RSP 

McColl’s Schemes 

Net retirement benefit surplus 

The statements below show further details for the schemes combined: 

Statement of financial position 

Fair value of scheme assets 

Present value of obligations 

Net retirement benefit surplus 

2023 
CARE 
£m 

2,815 

(2,394) 

421 

2023 
RSP 
£m 

270 

(239) 

31 

2023 
McColl’s 
£m 

85 

(84) 

1 

2022 
CARE 
£m 

3,344 

(2,705) 

639 

2023 
£m 

421 

31 

1 

453 

2022 
RSP 
£m 

323 

(273) 

50 

2022 
£m 

639 

50 

2 

691 

2022 
McColl’s 
£m 

95 

(93) 

2 

94 

 
 
 
 
Notes to the Group financial statements (continued) 
8 Retirement benefits (continued) 

8.2 Defined benefit schemes: summary and description (continued) 

Consolidated income statement: 

Administrative costs paid by the Schemes 1 
Net interest on net retirement benefit surplus 1 

Total expense (credited)/charged to income statement 

Consolidated statement of other comprehensive income:   
Remeasurements in other comprehensive income – 
charged/(credited) 
1  Included within exceptional items, see note 1.4. 

2022/23 
CARE 
£m 

2022/23 
RSP 
£m 

2022/23 
McColl’s 
£m 

2021/22 
CARE 
£m 

2021/22 
RSP 
£m 

2021/22 
McColl’s 
£m 

3 

(31) 

(28) 

1 

(2) 

(1) 

1 

- 

1 

5 

(18) 

(13) 

2 

- 

2 

1 

- 

1 

246 

24 

2 

372 

(72) 

9 

The Schemes are registered schemes under the provisions of Schedule 36 of the Finance Act 2004 and the assets are held in legally 
separate, trustee-administered funds. The Trustees of each scheme are required by law to act in the best interests of the scheme 
participants within the context of administering the scheme in accordance with the purpose for which the trust was created, and are 
responsible for setting the investment, funding and governance policies of the fund.   

A representative of the Group attends Trustee or Investment Committee meetings in order to provide the Group’s view on investment 
strategy, but the ultimate power lies with the Trustees. For the Group’s most significant schemes, the Deed and Rules of the Morrison 
Scheme gives the Trustees the power to set contributions, while in the Safeway Scheme and the RSP this power is given to the 
Group, subject to regulatory override. 

8.3 Scheme assets 
Assets of the Schemes generate returns and ultimately cash that is used to satisfy the Schemes’ obligations.  They are not necessarily 
intended  to be  realised in  the  short  term.  The  Trustees of each  Scheme  invest in  different  categories  of  asset  and  with  different 
allocations amongst those categories, according to the investment principles of that Scheme. 

Currently,  the  investment  strategy  of  the  Schemes  is  to  maintain  a  balance  of,  income  assets  (including  credit  investments  and 
corporate bonds) and protection assets (comprising liability driven investment (LDI) portfolios and buy-in annuity policies), with a 
weighting towards protection assets. There are no direct investments in the parent Company’s own shares or property occupied by 
any member of the Group.  

Fair value of Scheme assets: 

Equities (quoted) 

Corporate bonds (quoted) 

Infrastructure (unquoted) 

Credit funds (unquoted) 
Liability driven investments (unquoted) 1 

Annuity policies (unquoted) 

Cash (quoted) 

Premium due to insurers (unquoted) 

2023 
CARE 
£m 

2 

2 

- 

356 

48 

2,391 

152 

(136) 

2,815 

2023 
RSP 
£m 

- 

126 

- 

- 

139 

- 

5 

- 

270 

2023 
McColl’s 
£m 

- 

38 

4 

8 

32 

- 

3 

- 

85 

2022 
CARE 
£m 

3 

995 

- 

361 

1,268 

685 

32 

- 

3,344 

2022 
RSP 
£m 

- 

149 

- 

- 

107 

- 

67 

- 

323 

2022 
McColl’s 
£m 

- 

32 

8 

13 

40 

- 

2 

- 

95 

1 Liability Driven Investments includes investments that are debt securities, cash, derivatives and pooled investment vehicles. There are classed as unquoted because the 

investments include derivatives and pooled investment vehicles which are unquoted. 

Liability driven investments (‘LDI’) 
Part of the investment objective of the Schemes is to minimise fluctuations in the Schemes’ funding levels due to changes in the 
value of the liabilities. This is achieved through the use of LDI for the RSP and the McColl’s schemes (which do not have buy-in 
insurance  policies),  and  the  LDI’s  main  goal  is  to  align  movements  in  the  value  of  the  Schemes’  assets  with  movements  in  the 
Schemes’  liabilities  arising  from  changes  in  market  conditions.  The  Schemes  have  hedging  that  broadly  covers  interest  rate 
movements and inflation movements, as measured on the Trustees' funding assumptions which use a discount rate derived from gilt 
yields. 

95 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Notes to the Group financial statements (continued) 
8 Retirement benefits (continued) 

8.3 Scheme assets (continued) 

Liability driven investments (‘LDI’) (continued) 
LDI primarily involves the use of government bonds (including re-purchase agreements). Derivatives such as interest rate and inflation 
swaps are also used. There are no annuities or longevity swaps in the LDI portfolios.   

The value of the LDI assets is determined based on the latest market bid price for the underlying investments, which are traded daily 
on liquid markets. 

Annuity policies 
At 30 October 2022, the Safeway Scheme had four buy-in annuity policies and the Morrisons Scheme had one buy-in annuity policy 
that provided insurance for a proportion of the pensioner population. During the 52 weeks ended 29 October 2023, the Safeway 
Scheme and the Morrisons Scheme both entered into new buy-in investment policies that provide insurance for all the remaining 
members of the schemes. The Trustees agreed to defer part of the insurance premiums owed to the insurance company and the 
outstanding amount is expected to be paid over the next two years. The deferred premium payments have been deducted from the 
total asset value for the current period.  

The policies pay income to the Schemes that is exactly equal to the benefits paid to the insured populations. This has removed all 
investment, interest rate, inflation and longevity risks in respect of these members. 

The value of the annuity policies is determined using the disclosed assumptions used for valuing the benefits of the Schemes and is 
equal to the accounting liabilities of the insured populations. 

Credit funds 
The Schemes invest in credit funds in order to improve returns available from their bond assets. These funds typically lend directly 
to corporations on a senior secured basis, rather than purchasing debt issued in the public markets. 

The credit funds invest in a portfolio of different debt instruments and their value is equal to the value of the component assets. For 
high yield debt, the value is based on the latest available market price. For senior debt and private credit, where no such market price 
exists, the value is taken either at par value or by determining a fair enterprise value using a variety of techniques. For real-estate 
related investments, the value is derived from market comparables or third party valuations. 

The movement in the fair value of the Schemes’ assets over the period was as follows: 

Fair value of scheme assets at start of period 

Transfer of McColl’s pension schemes 

Interest income 

Return on scheme assets excluding interest 

Employer contributions 

Benefits paid 

Administrative expenses 

Fair value of scheme assets at end of period 

2023 
CARE 
£m 

3,344 

- 

155 

(568) 

1 

(114) 

(3) 

2,815 

2023 
RSP 
£m 

323 

- 

15 

(58) 

4 

(13) 

(1) 

270 

2023 
McColl’s 
£m 

95 

- 

4 

(9) 

2 

(6) 

(1) 

85 

2022 
CARE 
£m 

5,259 

- 

96 

(1,878) 

3 

(131) 

(5) 

3,344 

2022 
RSP 
£m 

417 

- 

8 

(97) 

8 

(11) 

(2) 

323 

2022 
McColl’s 
£m 

- 

121 

2 

(25) 

1 

(3) 

(1) 

95 

Scottish Limited Partnership 
The  Group  has  previously  entered  into  a  pension  funding  limited  partnership  structure  with  the  CARE  Schemes  whereby  the 
partnership structure holds properties which are leased back to the Group in return for rental income payments. The Group retains 
control over these properties, including the flexibility to substitute alternative properties. The CARE schemes were entitled to receive 
fixed distributions until 2033 subject to certain conditions. 

In 2020, the Group and the Schemes’ Trustees agreed to reorganise the limited partnership structure, so that future distributions will 
be made to the RSP.  The pension funding partnership structure was amended to permanently cease fixed distributions to the CARE 
Schemes, with the Group entering into a new pension funding limited partnership with the RSP. As a partner, the RSP is entitled to 
receive an annual fixed distribution of £7m pa from the profits of the partnership for 13 years from 2020, subject to certain conditions.  
The fixed distribution is comparable to the distributions that would have been made under the previous partnership structure. 

The distributions made to the RSP are reflected in the Group financial statements as employer retirement benefit contributions.

96 

 
 
 
Notes to the Group financial statements (continued) 
8 Retirement benefits (continued) 

8.3 Scheme assets (continued) 

Scottish Limited Partnership (continued) 
The RSP’s interest in the partnership reduces any deficit on a funding basis, although the agreement does not affect the position 
directly on an IAS19 accounting basis because the investment held by the RSP does not qualify as a scheme asset for Group IAS 
19 purposes. Given recent improvements in the RSP’s funding position, the contributions from the partnership to the RSP have now 
been paused. 

As part of the takeover by CD&R in 2021, a Memorandum of Understanding committed the Group to providing additional property 
security to the CARE Schemes and the RSP, taking the total value of property security supporting these Schemes to at least £660m. 
No additional annual cash flows are payable as a result of the agreement, and the new security is only triggered in the event of an 
insolvency of the sponsoring employers. This was completed during February 2022. 

8.4 Present value of obligations 
The movement in the defined benefit obligation over the period was as follows: 

Defined benefit obligation at start of period 
Transfer of McColl’s pension schemes 
Interest expense 
Actuarial gain/(loss)– demographic assumptions 
Actuarial gain – financial assumptions 
Actuarial (loss)/gain – experience 
Benefits paid 

2023 
CARE 
£m 

(2,705) 

- 

(125) 

53 

346 

(77) 

114 

2023 
RSP 
£m 

(273) 

- 

(13) 

- 

34 

- 

13 

2023 
McColl’s 
£m 

2022 
CARE 
£m 

(93) 

(4,264) 

- 

(4) 

2 

7 

(2) 

6 

- 

(78) 

(5) 

1,591 

(80) 

131 

2022 
RSP 
£m 

(445) 

- 

(8) 

- 

162 

7 

11 

2022 
McColl’s 
£m 

- 

(110) 

(2) 

- 

18 

(2) 

3 

Defined benefit obligation at end of period 

(2,394) 

(239) 

(84) 

(2,705) 

(273) 

(93) 

The durations of the defined benefit obligations at the end of the 2023 reporting period are:  RSP 13 years; Morrisons CARE 15 
years; Safeway CARE 12 years; TM Group Pension Scheme 9 years; TM Pension Plan 10 years. The weighted average duration of 
all the Schemes is 12 years. 

The Company is aware of a case involving Virgin Media and NTL Pension Trustee, which could potentially lead to additional liabilities 
for some pension schemes and sponsors, including (if applicable) the Company. This case is subject to appeal and the impact (if 
any) is not known and will be assessed as relevant in future. 

8.4.1 Significant actuarial assumptions 
The following are the principal actuarial assumptions at the reporting date (expressed as weighted averages): 

Financial assumptions 

Discount rate applied to scheme liabilities (% p.a.) 

Safeway CARE Scheme 

Morrisons CARE Scheme 

RSP 

McColl’s 

Inflation assumption (RPI) (% p.a.) 

Safeway CARE Scheme 

Morrisons CARE Scheme 

RSP 

McColl’s 

Life expectancies (CARE) 

Longevity in years from age 65 for current pensioners 

Male 

Female 

Longevity in years from age 65 for current members aged 45 

Male 

Female 

2023  

2022 

5.7% 

5.7% 

5.7% 

5.7% 

3.4% 

3.4% 

3.4% 

3.5% 

4.7% 

4.7% 

4.7% 

4.8% 

3.5% 

3.5% 

3.4% 

3.5% 

      2023 

  CARE 

2022 

CARE 

  Safeway  Morrisons  Safeway  Morrisons 

20.1 

22.4 

21.8 

24.2 

19.7 

23.1 

21.4 

24.9 

20.6 

22.9 

22.4 

24.8 

20.3 

23.6 

22.0 

25.4 

97 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Notes to the Group financial statements (continued) 
8 Retirement benefits (continued) 

8.4 Present value of obligations (continued) 

8.4.1 Significant actuarial assumptions (continued) 

Life expectancies (McColl’s) 

Longevity in years from age 65 for current pensioners 
Male 
Female 
Longevity in years from age 65 for current members aged 45 
Male 
Female 

2023 

20.8 

23.1 

22.4 

24.8 

2022 

21.3 

23.6 

22.9 

25.3 

The Group estimates discount rates with reference to high quality corporate bonds. At very long durations, where there are no high 
quality corporate bonds, the yield curve is extrapolated based on available corporate bond yields of mid to long duration. The Group 
believes that this approach appropriately reflects expected yields on high quality corporate bonds over the duration of the Group’s 
retirement schemes, as required by IAS 19. 

Assumptions regarding future mortality experience are set based on actuarial advice and in accordance with published statistics.  
The  mortality  tables  used  for  the  52  weeks  ended  29  October  2023  for  the  Group’s  most  material  schemes  are  the  S3PMA-
Heavy/S3PFA-Heavy tables (males/females) based on year of birth with a scaling factor of 95% applied to the mortality rates in the 
Morrison Scheme and 91% / 104% applied to the mortality rates in the Safeway Scheme, with CMI 2022 core projections and a long-
term rate of improvement of 1.5% pa. 

The mortality tables used for the 52 weeks ended 30 October 2022 were consistent with 2023, other than the use of the CMI 2021 
core projections.   

Different scheme-specific mortality rates are used for the McColl’s schemes. 

Related actuarial assumptions (expressed as weighted averages) 

Rate of increase of retirement benefits in payment: RPI inflation  

capped at either 2.5% p.a. or 5% p.a. (% p.a.) 

Safeway CARE Scheme 

Morrisons CARE Scheme 

RSP 

McColl’s 

Rate of increase of retirement benefits in deferment: CPI inflation  

capped at either 2.5% p.a. or 5% p.a. (% p.a.) 

Safeway CARE Scheme 

Morrisons CARE Scheme 

RSP 

McColl’s 

CPI inflation (% p.a.) 

Safeway CARE Scheme 

Morrisons CARE Scheme 

RSP 

McColl’s 

2023 

2022 

2.2%/3.2% 

2.2%/3.3% 

2.2%/3.2% 

2.2%/3.3% 

- 

- 

2.2%/3.3% 

2.2%/3.3% 

-/2.8% 

-/2.8% 

2.5%/- 

-/2.9% 

2.8% 

2.8% 

2.8% 

2.9% 

-/2.9% 

-/2.9% 

2.5%/- 

-/2.9% 

2.9% 

2.9% 

2.8% 

2.9% 

98 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Notes to the Group financial statements (continued) 
8 Retirement benefits (continued) 

8.4 Present value of obligations (continued) 
8.4.2 Sensitivity analysis on significant actuarial assumptions  
The following table summarises the impact on the defined benefit obligation at the end of the reporting period if each of the significant 
actuarial assumptions listed above were changed, in isolation, assuming no other changes in market conditions at the accounting 
date.  In  practice  any  movement  in  assumptions  could  be  accompanied  by  a  partially  offsetting  change  in  asset  values,  and  the 
corresponding overall impact on the net asset/(liability) is therefore likely to be lower than the amounts below in a number of scenarios.  
Extrapolation of the sensitivities shown may not be appropriate. 

Discount rate applied to Scheme 
obligations 

Inflation assumption (RPI and 
associated assumptions) 

Longevity 

8.5 Funding 

2023 
CARE 

2023 
RSP 

2023 
McColl’s’ 

2022 
CARE 

-/+30 

-/+5 

-/+1 

-/+35 

+/-20 

+/-0 

+/-0 

+/-20 

+/- 0.1% p.a. 

+/- 0.1% p.a. 

+ one year 

+55 

n/a 

+2 

+60 

2022 
RSP 

-/+5 

+/-0 

n/a 

2022 
McColl’s’ 

-/+2 

+/-0 

+3 

The Morrisons Scheme is entirely funded by Wm Morrison Supermarkets Limited and the Safeway Scheme is funded by Safeway 
Limited and its subsidiaries. Wm Morrison Supermarkets Limited and its subsidiaries participated in the RSP until its closure. The 
McColl’s Schemes are funded by the Group. There is no contractual agreement or stated policy for charging the net defined benefit 
cost between Wm Morrison Supermarkets Limited and its subsidiaries. The contribution of each participating subsidiary to the RSP 
was calculated in proportion to the number of employees that are members of the RSP.    

The latest agreed full actuarial valuations were carried out as at 1 April 2022 for the Safeway Scheme, at 5 April 2022 for the Morrisons 
Scheme and the RSP, and at 31 March 2022 for the McColl’s Schemes. The valuations indicated that, on the agreed funding basis, 
the Safeway, Morrisons and RSP Schemes had surpluses of £528m, £214m and £38m respectively. As a result of these funding 
positions there are currently no deficit contributions payable to these schemes. The valuations of the McColl’s Schemes indicated 
that, on the agreed funding basis, there was a surplus of £5m for the TM Group Pension Scheme and a deficit of £6m for the TM 
Pension Plan. 

These results have been used and updated for IAS19 ‘Employee benefits’ purposes for the period to 29 October 2023 by a qualified 
independent actuary. The Schemes expose the Group to inflation risk, interest rate risk and market investment risk where benefits 
aren’t insured. In addition, the McColl’s Schemes expose the Group to longevity risk. 

At 29 October 2023, schemes in surplus have been disclosed within the assets in the consolidated statement of financial position.  
For the Group’s most material pension schemes, we continue to follow legal advice with regard to the recognition of a retirement 
benefit surplus and also recognition of a minimum funding requirement under IFRIC 14 ‘IAS19 – The limit on a defined benefit asset, 
minimum funding requirement and their interaction’. This advice concluded that recognition of a surplus is appropriate on the basis 
that the Group has an unconditional right to a refund of a surplus. In respect of the RSP this is on the basis that IFRIC 14 applies 
enabling a refund of surplus of the RSP. In respect of the Morrisons Scheme, it is on the basis that paragraph 11(b) or 11(c) of IFRIC 
14 applies, enabling a refund of surplus assuming the gradual settlement of the scheme liabilities over time until all members have 
left the scheme or the full settlement of the Scheme's liabilities in a single event (i.e. as a scheme wind up).  In respect of the Safeway 
Scheme, a refund is available on the basis that paragraph 11(b) of IFRIC14 applies.   

The current best estimate of Group contributions to be paid to the defined benefit schemes for the accounting period commencing 
29 October 2023 is £3m (period commencing 30 October 2022: £9m).  

8.6 Defined contribution schemes 
The Group operates two defined contribution retirement benefit schemes, which means that the Group is not subject to the same 
investment, interest rate, inflation or longevity risks as it is for the defined benefit schemes. The benefits that the employees receive 
are  dependent  on  the  contributions  paid,  investment  returns,  and  the  form  of  benefit  chosen  at  retirement.  The  Group  paid 
contributions of £53m to the Morrisons scheme and £2m to the McColl’s scheme during the period, and expects to contribute £58m 
in total to the schemes for the following period. 

99 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Notes to the Group financial statements (continued) 
9 Share-based payments 

Management Incentive Plan (‘MIP’) 
Following the completion of CD&R acquisition of the Group in 2022, certain employees of the Group, including Directors and members 
of key management, were invited to invest in Preference and Ordinary shares of the ultimate parent company, Market Topco Limited. 
The  share  purchases  were  transacted  in  September  2022,  funded  through  a  combination  of  an  ex-gratia  bonus  payment  and  a 
proportionate level of personal funds, plus additional voluntary personal investment.  

Under the terms of the MIP, a total £17m of shares were purchased, of which £7m were funded via the ex-gratia bonus payment.  
The acquired shares comprised £15m of Preference Shares and £2m of Ordinary shares across different classes. £5m of the ex-
gratia bonus payments were made to Directors and senior management, who purchased £11m of shares in total. 

The B Preference and B Ordinary shares have the same rights as the equivalent A shares held by the principal investor shareholders 
of Market Topco Limited. The B Preference shares accrue dividends at 10% which compound annually and are redeemable at the 
discretion of the Company or on completion of an exit.    

In all cases the shares are assessed as equity settled and will vest in full on completion of an exit, such as a listing or sale, with 
management’s estimate of the vesting period being five years.  

The cost of the Preference shares has been assessed as a reasonable proxy for fair value and, to the extent those shares were 
funded by the ex-gratia bonus, this amount will be charged to the income statement over the estimated vesting period. This gave rise 
to an immaterial in-year charge for the current period, given the short period of time elapsing between the effective grant/acquisition 
date and the period end.    

The attributable in-year share-based payment charge on the Ordinary shares was £6m, of which £2m is attributable to Directors and 
Senior Management. 

100 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Notes to the Group financial statements (continued) 
10 Other 

10.1 Related party transactions 
The Group’s related party transactions in the current and previous financial periods include the remuneration of the senior managers, 
the Directors’ emoluments and retirement benefit entitlements, share awards and share options (see note 1.6). 

10.2 Guarantees, contingent liabilities and contingent assets 

Guarantees 
Senior Facilities Agreement 
A condition of the Market Bidco Limited Senior Facilities Agreement was that ‘material entities’ needed to become guarantors to the 
facilities. ‘Material entities’ are ones which hold 5% or more of the consolidated Group’s gross assets or generate 5% or more of the 
consolidated Group’s EBITDA, or those which hold real property of greater than £75m. As such, on 23 March 2022 Wm Morrison 
Supermarkets Limited (along with its subsidiaries Safeway Limited, Safeway Stores Limited and Optimisation Investments Limited) 
acceded as guarantors to each of the new Facilities Agreements. The Company granted a guarantee and indemnity in respect of 
the obligations of the Obligors under each of the Facilities Agreements and provided security over its assets, pursuant to the Common 
Transaction Security Agreement.  

The terms and conditions of Wm Morrison Supermarkets Limited’s listed bonds are such that, if Group entities act as guarantors to 
finance facilities, they must also act as guarantors to the bonds. Wm Morrison Supermarkets Limited and Safeway Limited already 
guaranteed these bonds, so Safeway Stores Limited and Optimisation Investments Limited were required to accede as guarantors 
in addition. 

Dordon 
Following the sub-lease of the land and building of its customer fulfilment centre at Dordon to a third party in June 2017, the Group 
continues to guarantee the lease in respect of this site until 2038. If the lessee were to default during the period of guarantee, their 
lease obligations could revert back to the Group under the terms and become a liability of the Group. Should the lessee default, the 
additional future commitment is estimated at up to £30m (2022: £29m). 

Equal pay claim 
The Group has received claims from both current and former store colleagues alleging that their work is of equal value to certain 
colleagues working within logistics and that differences relating to pay are not justifiable. The claims are looking for equivalent pay 
terms and settlement for any historical differential in such pay terms. The Group does not accept these claims and is fully defending 
them within the court process. In the event that the Group is unsuccessful in any part of its defence (which is not accepted) it is not 
possible to quantify the impact of any potential damages at this early stage given the wide range of possible outcomes. 

Other 
The Company and various of its subsidiaries are, from time to time, parties to legal proceedings, including certain tax matters, and 
claims which arise in the ordinary course of business. The Directors do not anticipate that the outcome of these proceedings, actions 
and claims, either individually or in aggregate, will have a material adverse effect upon the Group’s financial position. 

101 

 
 
Notes to the Group financial statements (continued) 
10 Other (continued) 

10.3 Post-balance sheet events 

Directors resignation and appointment 
David Potts resigned as Director and Chief Executive Officer of the Company on 1 November 2023 and Rami Baitiéh joined the 
Group as Chief Executive Officer ('CEO') in October 2023, appointed as Director on 30 October 2023. 

Sale of petrol forecourt business 
On  30  January  2024,  the  Group  agreed  the  sale  of  its  petrol  forecourt  business  to  Motor  Fuel  Group  (“MFG”)  for  £2.5bn.  This 
consideration includes a 20% equity stake in MFG. The transaction also forms a new strategic partnership between MFG and the 
Group which will see Ultra-Rapid EV charging infrastructure rolled out across the Morrisons estate. The forecourts will continue to be 
branded Morrisons and food and groceries will be supplied by the Group. This represents a non-adjusting post-balance sheet event 
under IAS 8. 

As part of the takeover by CD&R in 2021, a Memorandum of Understanding committed the Group to providing additional property 
security  to  the  CARE  Schemes  and  the  RSP  in  a  new  arrangement,  taking  the  total  value  of  property  security  supporting  these 
Schemes  to  at  least  £660m.  In  January  2024,  an  additional  Memorandum  of  Understanding  has  been  agreed  releasing  all  the 
additional property assets agreed in 2021, except for four properties. Properties not returned have been substituted into an existing 
arrangement. 

10.4 Ultimate parent undertaking controlling party 
The ultimate parent undertaking and controlling party of the Wm Morrison Supermarkets Limited Group is Market Topco Limited. The 
immediate parent undertaking is Market Bidco Limited. Market Topco Limited and Market Bidco Limited were incorporated by Clayton, 
Dubilier and Rice's Fund XI for the purposes of acquiring Wm Morrison Supermarkets Limited. The investment into Market Topco 
Limited was made by a vehicle owned by Clayton, Dubilier & Rice Fund XI, L.P. and certain commonly-managed parallel and related 
investment vehicles thereof.  

In addition to Market Bidco Limited and Market Topco Limited, the following five entities are controlled by Market Topco Limited and 
form part of the corporate structure above Wm Morrison Supermarkets Limited: Market Holdco 1 Limited; Market Holdco 2 Limited; 
Market Holdco 3 Limited; Market Bidco Finco Plc; Market Parent Finco Plc.  

The  smallest  group at  which consolidated financial  statements are  prepared  is  Market  Bidco  Limited,  a company  incorporated  in 
England and Wales. The largest group at which consolidated financial statements are prepared is Market Topco Limited, a company 
incorporated  in  England  and  Wales.  The  registered  office  address  of  these  companies  is  the  same  as  that  of  Wm  Morrison 
Supermarkets Limited. The consolidated Financial Statements of these groups are available to the public and may be obtained from 
the Company Secretary, Wm Morrison Supermarkets Limited, Hilmore House, Gain Lane, Bradford, West Yorkshire, United Kingdom, 
BD3 7DL.  

102 

 
 
 
 
 
 
Wm Morrison Supermarkets Limited 
Company statement of financial position 
As at 29 October 2023 

Fixed assets 

Intangible assets 
Property, plant and equipment 
Right-of-use assets 
Investment property 
Investment in subsidiaries 
Investments – loans from group undertakings falling due after more than one year 
Investments in joint ventures 

Current assets 

Inventories 
Debtors – amounts falling due within one year 
Debtors – amounts falling due after more than one year 
Pension asset due after more than one year 
Derivative financial assets due within one year 
Derivative financial assets due after more than one year 
Current tax asset 
Cash and cash equivalents 

Creditors – amounts falling due within one year 
Lease liabilities due within one year 
Derivative financial liabilities due within one year 
Loan from parent undertaking 

Net current assets 

Total assets less current liabilities 

Creditors – amounts falling due after more than one year 
Lease liabilities due after more than one year 
Derivative financial liabilities due after more than one year 
Deferred tax liabilities 
Provisions for liabilities 

Net assets 

Note 

11.6 

11.7 

11.8 

11.9 

11.10 

11.10 

11.11 

11.12 

11.13 

11.21 

11.17 

11.17 

11.14 

11.16 

11.17 

11.18 

11.15 

11.16 

11.17 

11.19 

11.20 

2023 
£m 

2022 (restated) 2 
£m 

276 

2,047 

1,040 

24 

718 

201 

14 

290 

2,385 

1,003 

26 

718 

201 

27 

4,320 

4,650 

495 

6,801 

12 

103 

34 

- 

2 

214 

7,661 

(6,210) 

(79) 

(16) 

(882) 

(7,187) 

474 

4,794 

(84) 

(1,579) 

(2) 

(151) 

(63) 

(1,879) 

2,915 

581 

8,361 

7 

298 

359 

128 

16 

224 

9,974 

(7,441) 

(74) 

(3) 

(1,843) 

(9,361) 

613 

5,263 

(84) 

(1,424) 

- 

(313) 

(43) 

(1,864) 

3,399 

Shareholders’ equity 
Share capital 
Share premium 
Capital redemption reserve 
Merger reserve 
Hedging reserve 
Retained earnings1 
Total shareholders’ funds 
3,399 
1  Included within retained earnings is profit after tax of £24m (2022: £123m loss). After adjusting for exceptionals, profit before exceptionals after tax is £136m (2022: 

1,405 

2,915 

1,549 

11.23 

11.23 

11.22 

11.23 

11.22 

11.23 

253 

245 

940 

940 

245 

253 

373 

33 

39 

39 

£14m). 2 See note 11.10 for details of the restatement. 

The accounting policies on pages 105 to 107 and the notes on pages 107 to 123 form part of these financial statements. The financial 
statements on pages 103 to 123 were approved by the Board of Directors and authorised for issue on 30 January 2024. They were 
signed on its behalf by: 

Joanna Goff, Chief Financial Officer 
Company registration number: 00358949 

103 

 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Wm Morrison Supermarkets Limited 
Company statement of changes in equity 
52 weeks ended 29 October 2023 

Share 
capital 
£m 

Share 
premium 
£m 

Note 

Capital 
redemption 
reserve 
£m 

Merger 
reserve 
£m 

Hedging 
reserve 
£m 

Retained 
earnings 
£m 

Total 
shareholders’ 
funds 
£m 

Current period 

At 31 October 2022 

Loss for the period 

Other comprehensive (expense)/ income: 

  Cash flow hedging movement 

  Remeasurement of defined benefit schemes 

11.21 

  Tax in relation to components of other 
  comprehensive income 

11.19 

Total comprehensive (expense)/ income for 
the period 

Employee share option schemes: 

  Share options exercised 

Total transactions with owners 

At 29 October 2023 

6.7 

245 

253 

39 

940 

373 

1,549 

3,399 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

24 

24 

(454) 

- 

- 

(207) 

(454) 

(207) 

114 

39 

153 

(340) 

(144) 

(484) 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

245 

253 

39 

940 

33 

1,405 

2,915 

Share 
capital 
£m 

Share 
premium 
£m 

Capital 
redemption 
reserve 
£m 

Note 

Merger 
reserve 
£m 

Hedging 
reserve 
£m 

Retained 
earnings 
£m 

Total 
shareholders’ 
funds 
£m 

Prior period 

At 1 November 2021 

Loss for the period 

Other comprehensive income/(expense): 

  Cash flow hedging movement 

  Remeasurement of defined benefit schemes 

11.21 

  Tax in relation to components of other 
  comprehensive income 

Total comprehensive income/(expense) for 
the period 

Employee share option schemes: 

  Share options exercised 

Total transactions with owners 

At 30 October 2022 

11.19 

6.7 

245 

252 

39 

940 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

1 

1 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

122 

- 

335 

- 

(84) 

1,729 

(123) 

3,327 

(123) 

- 

(73) 

16 

335 

(73) 

(68) 

251 

(180) 

71 

- 

- 

- 

- 

1 

1 

245 

253 

39 

940 

373 

1,549 

3,399 

The accounting policies on pages 105 to 107 and the notes on pages 107 to 123 form part of these financial statements. 

104 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Wm Morrison Supermarkets Limited 
General Information 
11 Company financial statements 

11.1 Company information 
The  principal  activity  of  Wm  Morrison  Supermarkets  Limited  (the  ‘Company’)  is  the  operation  of  retail  supermarket  stores 
and associated  activities  under  the  Morrisons  brand.  The  Company  is  a  private  company  limited  by  shares,  incorporated  and 
domiciled  in  the  United  Kingdom.  The  address  of  its  registered  office  is  Hilmore  House,  Gain  Lane,  Bradford,  BD3  7DL,  United 
Kingdom. 

11.2 Basis of preparation 
The  financial  statements  have  been  prepared  for  the  52  weeks  ended  29  October  2023  (52  weeks  ended  30  October  2022).  In 
preparing  these  financial  statements,  the  Company  applies  the  recognition,  measurement  and  disclosure  requirements  of 
International  Financial  Reporting  Standards  (‘IFRS’)  as  adopted  by  the  UK  (UK-adopted  international  accounting  standards),  but 
makes amendments where necessary in order to comply with the Companies Act 2006 and to take advantage of FRS 101 disclosure 
exemptions. The disclosure exemptions adopted by are as follows: 

a)  IFRS  2  ‘Share-based  payment’  (paragraphs  45(b)  and  46  to  52)  –  details  of  the  number  and  weighted-average  exercise  
    prices of share options, and how the fair value of goods or services received was determined; 

b) IFRS 7 ‘Financial Instruments: Disclosures’; 

c)  IFRS  13  ‘Fair  value  measurement’  (paragraphs  91  to  99)  –  disclosure  of  valuation  techniques  and  inputs  used  for  fair  value  
    measurement of assets and liabilities; 

d) IFRS 16 ‘Leases’: 

(i)  paragraph 52 (single lease disclosure note); 

(ii)  paragraph 58 (maturity analysis); and 

(iii) the second sentence of paragraph 89, paragraphs 90-91, 93 (lessor disclosures); 

e) IAS 1 ‘Presentation of financial statements’ (paragraph 38) – comparative information requirements in respect of: 

(i)  paragraph 79(a)(iv) of IAS 1; 

(ii)  paragraph 73(e) of IAS 16 ‘Property, plant and equipment’; 

(iii) paragraph 118(e) of IAS 38 ‘Intangible assets’ – reconciliations between the carrying amount at the beginning and end of the 

          period; and 

(iv) paragraphs 76 and 79(d) of IAS 40 ‘Investment property’; 

f) The following paragraphs of IAS 1 ‘Presentation of financial statements’: 

(i) 10(d) (statement of cash flows); 

(ii) 111 (cash flow statement information); and 

(iii)  134-136 (capital management disclosures); 

g) IAS 7 ‘Statement of cash flows’; 

h)  IAS  8  ‘Accounting  policies,  changes  in  accounting  estimates  and  errors’  (paragraphs  30  and  31)  –  requirement  for  the  
    disclosure of information when an entity has not applied a new IFRS that has been issued but is not yet effective; 

i) The following requirements of IAS 24 ‘Related party disclosures’: 

(i) paragraph 17 – key management compensation; and 

(ii) the requirements to disclose related party transactions entered into with two or more wholly owned members of a group. 

In addition to the FRS 101 exemptions above, the Company has taken advantage of the exemption available under section 408 of 
the Act and not presented a profit and loss account for the Company. 

The financial statements have been prepared on a going concern basis under the historical cost convention except as disclosed in 
the Summary of accounting policies in note 11.3. The Company’s accounting policies have, unless otherwise stated, been applied 
consistently to all periods presented in these financial statements. 

105 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Wm Morrison Supermarkets Limited 
Company accounting policies (continued) 
11 Company financial statements (continued) 

11.2 Basis of preparation (continued) 
The preparation of financial statements in conformity with FRS 101 requires the use of certain critical accounting estimates. It also 
requires management to exercise its judgement in the process of applying the Company’s accounting policies. The areas involving a 
higher degree of judgement or complexity, or areas where assumptions and estimates are significant to the financial statements are 
the same for the Company as they are for the Group. For further details, see page 57 to 59. 

New accounting standards, amendments and interpretations adopted by the Company 
There have been no new standards, interpretations and amendments to standards which are mandatory for the Company for the first 
time for the 52 weeks ended 29 October 2023, which have a material impact on the Company’s financial statements. 

New accounting standards, amendments and interpretations in issue but not yet effective 
There are a number of standards and interpretations issued by the IASB that are effective for financial statements after this reporting 
period. None of these new standards, amendments and interpretations, are expected to have a material impact on the Company’s 
financial statements. 

Accounting reference date 
These financial statements cover the 52 week period to 29 October 2023. The accounting period of the Company ends on a Sunday 
not more than seven days before or after the accounting reference date of 31 October. 

11.3 Summary of accounting policies 

The accounting policies listed below are the same for the Company as for the Group, and are detailed in the following notes: 

a) Revenue recognition (1.1); 
b) Cost of sales (1.1); 
c)  Promotional funding and commercial income (1.1); 
d) Other operating income (1.1); 
e) Taxation (2.1); 
f)  Intangible assets (3.1); 
g) Property, plant and equipment (3.1); 
h) Right-of-use assets (3.1); 
i)  Investment property (3.1); 
j)  Impairment of non-financial assets (3.1); 
k)  Lease – Group is the lessor (3.1); 
l)  Investments in joint ventures (4.1) 
m) Inventories (5.1); 
n) Trade and other receivables (5.1); 
o) Cash and cash equivalents (5.1); 
p) Trade and other payables (5.1); 
q) Provisions (5.1); 
r)  Borrowings and borrowing costs (6.1); 
s)  Lease liabilities (6.1); 
t)  Share capital (6.1); 
u) Derivative financial instruments and hedge accounting (7.1); 
v)  Pensions (8.1); and 

w) Share-based payments (9.1). 

The following accounting policies are those policies which are specific, and which deal with items considered material in relation to 
the Company’s financial statements. 

Investments 
Investments in subsidiary undertakings are stated at cost less provision for impairment. 

All other equity instruments are held for long-term investment and are measured at fair value. Gains or losses arising from changes 
in the fair value are presented in the profit and loss account within finance income or expenses in the period in which they arise. 

Impairment losses or write backs of previous impairment losses are presented in the profit and loss account in the period in which 
they arise. 

106 

 
 
Wm Morrison Supermarkets Limited 
Company accounting policies (continued) 
11 Company financial statements (continued) 

11.3 Summary of accounting policies (continued) 

Amounts owed to/by Group undertakings 
Amounts  owed  to/by  Group  undertakings  are  initially  recorded  at  fair  value,  which  is  generally  the  proceeds  received.  They  are 
subsequently carried at amortised cost. The amounts are non-interest bearing and repayable on demand unless otherwise stated. 

Contingent liabilities 
Contingent liabilities are possible obligations whose existence will be confirmed only on the occurrence or non-occurrence of uncertain 
future events outside the Company’s control, or present obligations that are not recognised because it is not probable that an outflow 
of economic benefits will be required to settle the obligation or the amount cannot be measured reliably. The Company does not 
recognise contingent liabilities but does disclose any such balances (see note 11.25). The disclosure includes an estimate of their 
potential financial effect and any uncertainties relating to the amount or timing of any outflow, unless the possibility of settlement is 
remote.  

Financial guarantees 
Where the Company enters into financial contracts to guarantee the indebtedness of other companies within its Group, the Company 
considers these to be insurance arrangements, and accounts for them as such. In this respect, the Company treats the guarantee 
contract as a contingent liability until such time as it becomes probable that the Company will be required to make a payment under 
the guarantee. 

Notes to the Company financial statements 
11.4 Profit and loss account 

The profit after tax for the Company for the period was £24m (2021/22: loss after tax of £123m). After adjusting for exceptional items, 
profit before exceptionals after tax is £136m (2021/22: £14m).  

Employee benefit expense for the Company during the period 

Wages and salaries 

Social security costs 

Retirement benefit costs 

Share-based payments 

2022/23 
£m 

2021/22 
£m 

835 

69 

55 

3 

962 

902 

76 

57 

2 

1,037 

In addition to the amounts disclosed in the table above, there was an £5m exceptional charge relating to restructuring costs. (2021/22: 
£11m exceptional charge relating to restructuring costs). 

The average monthly number of people, including Directors, employed by the Company was 48,411 (2022: 52,965). 

The Company’s auditors, PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP charged £0.9m (2021/22: £1m) for audit services in the period and £0.5m 
(2021/22: £0.1m) for other services. In addition to the fees noted above for the prior year, a further £0.3m was charged in relation to 
costs incurred within the group after the date of the accounts. 

11.5 Share-based payments 
During the period, certain employees of the Company, including Directors and members of key management, were invited to invest 
in the Morrisons Incentive Plan. Further details are disclosed in note 9. 

107 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Wm Morrison Supermarkets Limited 
Notes to the Company financial statements (continued) 
11 Company financial statements (continued) 

11.6 Intangible assets 

Current period 

Cost 

At 31 October 2022 

Additions 

Interest capitalised 

Disposals 

Fully written down assets 

At 29 October 2023 

Accumulated amortisation and impairment 

At 31 October 2022 

Amortisation charge  

Impairment charge 

Disposals 

Fully written down assets 

At 29 October 2023 

Net book amount at 29 October 2023 

Assets under construction included above 

£m 

567 

77 

1 

(4) 

(82) 

559 

277 

88 

4 

(4) 

(82) 

283 

276 

29 

Intangibles include software development costs and licences. The net book amount of licences at 29 October 2023 is £10m (2022: 
£9m). 

The Company has assessed amortisation policies and asset lives and deemed them to be appropriate. As in previous years, fully 
amortised  assets  have  been  retained  in  the  Company’s  fixed  asset  register.  In  order  to  provide  greater  understanding  of  the 
Company’s annual amortisation charge, assets which have become fully amortised in the period have been removed from both cost 
and accumulated amortisation. 

The cost of financing asset developments prior to them being ready for use is included in the cost of the project. Interest is capitalised 
at the effective interest rate of 5.7% (2022: 4%). 

Prior period 

Cost 

At 1 November 2021 

Additions 

Interest capitalised 

Disposals 

Fully written down assets 

At 30 October 2022 

Accumulated amortisation and impairment 

At 1 November 2021 

Amortisation charge  

Impairment charge 

Disposals 

Fully written down assets 

At 30 October 2022 

Net book amount at 30 October 2022 

Assets under construction included above 

£m 

576 

74 

1 

(15) 

(69) 

567 

272 

83 

6 

(15) 

(69) 

277 

290 

34 

108 

 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Wm Morrison Supermarkets Limited 
Notes to the Company financial statements (continued) 
11 Company financial statements (continued) 

11.7 Property, plant and equipment 

Current period 

Cost 

At 31 October 2022 

Additions 

Interest capitalised 

Disposals 

Fully written down assets 

At 29 October 2023 

Accumulated depreciation and impairment 

At 31 October 2022 

Depreciation charge  

Impairment charge 

Impairment write back 

Disposals 

Fully written down assets 

At 29 October 2023 

Net book amount at 29 October 2023 

Assets under construction included above 

Freehold 
land 
£m 

Freehold 
buildings 
£m 

Leasehold 
property 
improvements 
£m 

Plant, 
equipment, 
fixtures and 
vehicles 
£m 

836 

39 

- 

(100) 

- 

775 

84 

- 

13 

(3) 

- 

- 

94 

681 

19 

1,486 

522 

1,343 

39 

- 

(164) 

(5) 

1,356 

742 

36 

12 

(2) 

(65) 

(5) 

718 

638 

- 

- 

- 

(5) 

(3) 

514 

322 

12 

3 

- 

(5) 

(3) 

329 

185 

- 

42 

1 

(18) 

(187) 

1,181 

654 

159 

31 

(2) 

(17) 

(187) 

638 

543 

2 

Total 
£m 

4,187 

120 

1 

(287) 

(195) 

3,826 

1,802 

207 

59 

(7) 

(87) 

(195) 

1,779 

2,047 

21 

The Company has assessed depreciation policies and asset lives and deemed them to be appropriate. As in previous periods, fully 
depreciated assets are retained in the Company’s fixed asset register. In order to provide greater understanding of the Company’s 
depreciation charge, assets which have been fully depreciated in the period have been removed from both cost and accumulated 
depreciation. The cost of financing property developments prior to their opening date has been included in the cost of the asset.  

During the period, a number of properties were sold to another Group entity, and were subsequently leased back by the Company. 

Impairment  
At each reporting date, in line with IAS 36 ‘Impairment of assets,’ the Company reviews the carrying amount of its property, plant and 
equipment,  right-of-use  assets,  investment  property  and  intangible  assets  to  determine  whether  there  is  an  indication  that  those 
assets have suffered an impairment loss or write back. In addition, it is Company policy to consider specific indicators of impairment 
for certain assets on an ongoing basis.  

The Company considers each store location as a separate CGU. The Company calculates each location’s recoverable amount and 
compares this amount to its book value. The recoverable amount is determined as the higher of ‘value-in-use’ and ‘market value’. If 
the recoverable amount is less than the net book value, an impairment charge is recognised based on the following methodology: 

‘Value-in-use’ is calculated by projecting an individual location’s pre-tax cash flows over the life of the store, based on forecasting 
assumptions. The methodology used for calculating future cash flows is to: 

• 
• 
• 
• 

• 
• 

use the actual cash flows for each location; 
allocate a proportion of the Company’s central costs to each location on an appropriate basis; 
allocate online store pick cash flows to locations where a reliable store pick trading history has been established; 
allocate an element of future capital cost, including energy efficiency spend required as part of environmental strategy; 
project cash flows over the preceding years by applying forecast sales and cost growth assumptions in line with the 
Company budget;  
project cash flows beyond the five year plan by applying a long-term growth rate; 
discount the cash flows using a pre-tax rate of 11.5% (2022: 11.5%). The Company takes into account a number of factors 
when assessing the discount rate, including the Company’s WACC and other wider market factors. A small increase in the 
Group’s WACC has been noted since 30 October 2022, but this is considered insufficient to require a change in the discount 
rate; and 

109 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Wm Morrison Supermarkets Limited 
Notes to the Company financial statements (continued) 
11 Company financial statements (continued) 

11.7 Property, plant and equipment (continued) 

Impairment (continued) 

• 

consideration is given to any significant one-off factors impacting the locations and any strategic, climate-related or market 
factors which may impact future performance.  

‘Fair value less costs of disposal’ is estimated by the Directors based on store level valuations prepared by independent valuers, 
aided  by  their  knowledge  of  individual  stores,  the  markets  they  serve  and  likely  demand  from  grocers  or  other  retailers.  This 
assessment takes into account the continued low demand from major grocery retailers for supermarket space, when assessing rent 
and yield assumptions on a store by store basis.  

The Company also considers its corporate assets for impairment at each reporting date. The Company calculates the recoverable 
amount of its corporate assets and compares this amount to its book value. The recoverable amount is based on the ‘value-in-use’ 
calculation undertaken for the store location CGU assessment, less the carrying value of the location CGUs. As at 29 October 2023, 
there was no indication of impairment of the corporate assets as part of this assessment. In addition to this assessment, the Company 
undertakes an obsolescence review to identify any specific corporate assets which require impairment on an ongoing basis. 

Having applied the methodology and assumptions, the Company has recognised a net impairment charge of £52m (£59m impairment 
charge offset by £7m impairment write-back) during the period in respect of property, plant and equipment (2021/22: £nil impairment 
charge; (£85m impairment charge offset by £85m impairment write-back). This movement reflects fluctuations from store level trading 
performance and the valuation assessment of the properties. 

At 29 October 2023, the assumptions to which the value in use calculation is most sensitive are the discount and cash flow growth 
rates. The Company has estimated a possible change of +1% discount rate or -1% growth rate would result in a c.£4m increase in 
impairment and a -1% discount rate or +1% growth rate would result in a c.£4m decrease in impairment.  

Prior period 

Cost 

At 1 November 2021 

Additions 

Interest capitalised 

Transfers from right-of-use assets 

Transfers to other group companies 

Disposals 

Fully written down assets 

At 30 October 2022 

Accumulated depreciation and impairment 

At 1 November 2021 

Depreciation charge  

Impairment charge 

Impairment write back 

Transfers from right-of-use assets 

Transfers to other group companies 

Disposals 

Fully written down assets 

At 30 October 2022 

Net book amount at 30 October 2022 

Assets under construction included above 

Freehold 
land 
£m 

Freehold 
buildings 
£m 

Leasehold 
property 
improvements 
£m 

Plant, 
equipment, 
fixtures and 
vehicles 
£m 

879 

1,578 

522 

9 

- 

- 

(49) 

(3) 

- 

836 

105 

- 

21 

(41) 

- 

- 

(1) 

- 

84 

752 

10 

- 

- 

- 

(82) 

(5) 

(5) 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

1,486 

522 

783 

37 

15 

(39) 

- 

(44) 

(5) 

(5) 

742 

744 

- 

296 

15 

13 

(2) 

- 

- 

- 

- 

322 

200 

- 

1,192 

255 

1 

11 

- 

(4) 

(112) 

1,343 

573 

157 

36 

(3) 

7 

- 

(4) 

(112) 

654 

689 

19 

Total 
£m 

4,171 

264 

1 

11 

(131) 

(12) 

(117) 

4,187 

1,757 

209 

85 

(85) 

7 

(44) 

(10) 

(117) 

1,802 

2,385 

29 

110 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Wm Morrison Supermarkets Limited 
Notes to the Company financial statements (continued) 
11 Company financial statements (continued) 

11.8 Right-of-use assets 

Cost 

At 31 October 2022 

Additions 

Disposals 

Fully written down assets 

At 29 October 2023 

Accumulated depreciation and impairment 

At 31 October 2022 

Depreciation charge  

Impairment charge 

Disposals 

Fully written down assets 

At 29 October 2023 

Net book amount at 29 October 2023 

Leasehold land 
and buildings 
£m 

Leased plant, 
equipment, 
fixtures and 
vehicles 
£m 

2,193 

181 

(24) 

(9) 

2,341 

1,231 

75 

53 

(21) 

(9) 

1,329 

1,012 

95 

4 

- 

(26) 

73 

54 

17 

- 

- 

(26) 

45 

28 

Total 
£m 

2,288 

185 

(24) 

(35) 

2,414 

1,285 

92 

53 

(21) 

(35) 

1,374 

1,040 

The Company has assessed depreciation policies and asset lives and deemed them to be appropriate. Fully depreciated assets are 
retained  in  the  Company’s  fixed  asset  register.  In  order  to  provide  greater  understanding  of  the  Company’s  annual  depreciation 
charge, assets which have been fully depreciated in the period have been removed from both cost and accumulated depreciation. 

Impairment 
Having applied the methodology and assumptions set out in note 11.7, the Company has recognised a net impairment charge of 
£53m (£53m impairment charge offset by £nil impairment write back) during the period in respect of right-of-use assets (2021/22: net 
£48m impairment charge; £62m impairment charge offset by £14m impairment write back). This movement reflects fluctuations from 
store level trading performance and the valuation assessment of the properties. 

At 29 October 2023, the assumptions to which the value in use calculation is most sensitive to are the discount and cash flow growth 
rates. The Company has estimated a change of +1% discount rate or -1% growth rate would result in a c.£4m increase in impairment 
and a -1% discount rate or +1% growth rate would result in a c.£5m decrease in impairment. 

111 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Wm Morrison Supermarkets Limited 
Notes to the Company financial statements (continued) 
11 Company financial statements (continued) 

11.8 Right-of-use assets (continued) 

Prior period 

Cost 

At 1 November 2021 

Additions 

Transfer to property, plant and equipment 

Disposals 

Fully written down assets 

At 30 October 2022 

Accumulated depreciation and impairment 

At 1 November 2021 

Depreciation charge  

Impairment charge 

Impairment write back 

Transfer to property, plant and equipment 

Disposals 

Fully written down assets 

At 30 October 2022 

Net book amount at 30 October 2022 

11.9 Investment property 

Cost 

At 31 October 2022 

Disposals 

At 29 October 2023 

Accumulated depreciation and impairment 

At 31 October 2022 

Depreciation charge 

At 29 October 2023 

Net book amount at end of period 

Leasehold land 
and buildings 
£m 

Leased plant, 
equipment, 
fixtures and 
vehicles 
£m 

2,103 

170 

- 

(69) 

(11) 

2,193 

1,144 

74 

62 

(14) 

- 

(24) 

(11) 

1,231 

962 

119 

2 

(11) 

- 

(15) 

95 

59 

17 

- 

- 

(7) 

- 

(15) 

54 

41 

Total 
£m 

2,222 

172 

(11) 

(69) 

(26) 

2,288 

1,203 

91 

62 

(14) 

(7) 

(24) 

(26) 

1,285 

1,003 

Freehold 
£m 

Leasehold 
£m 

Total 
£m 

21 

(1) 

20 

11 

- 

11 

9 

76 

- 

76 

60 

1 

61 

15 

97 

(1) 

96 

71 

1 

72 

24 

Included in other operating income is £8m (2021/22: £5m) of rental income generated from investment properties. At the end of the 
period the fair value of freehold investment properties was £13m (2022: £13m), with leasehold investment properties supported by 
their  value  in  use.  Freehold  investment  properties  are  valued  by  independent  surveyors  on  a  vacant  possession  basis  using 
observable inputs (fair value hierarchy level 2). 

112 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Wm Morrison Supermarkets Limited 
Notes to the Company financial statements (continued) 
11 Company financial statements (continued) 

11.9 Investment property (continued) 

Prior period 

Cost 

At 1 November 2021 

Additions 

Disposals 

At 30 October 2022 

Accumulated depreciation and impairment 

At 1 November 2021 

Depreciation charge 

Disposals 

At 30 October 2022 

Net book amount at end of period 

11.10 Investment in subsidiaries  

Net book amount 

At start of period 

Additions 

At end of period1 

Freehold 
£m 

Leasehold 
£m 

Total 
£m 

23 

- 

(2) 

21 

13 

- 

(2) 

11 

10 

74 

2 

- 

76 

59 

1 

- 

60 

16 

97 

2 

(2) 

97 

72 

1 

(2) 

71 

26 

2023 
£m 

2022 (restated) 
£m 

718 

- 

718 

307 

411 

718 

1 All the subsidiaries have the same period end as the Group, with the exception of Wm Morrison At Source Limited, Wm Morrison Property Partnership 4 LP and Wm Morrison Property Partnership 

LP that have the period end of 52 weeks ended 28 January 2024. 

The Company holds an investment of £708m in Wm Morrison Property Partnership 4 LP as its Capital partner as part of the Scottish 
Limited  Partnership  arrangement,  as  detailed  on  page  126.  During  the  period  ended  29  October  2023,  it  was  identified  that  an 
investment  made  in  the  prior  year  had  been  misclassified  within  the  30  October  2022  balance  sheet.  This  resulted  in  an 
understatement of investments in subsidiaries of £411m and an understatement of Amounts owed to Group undertakings of £411m. 
This has been corrected by restating each of the affected line items retrospectively. This restatement does not impact the results or 
the net assets of the prior period. 

In  addition  to  the  above,  the  Company  continues  to  hold  a  £6m  investment  in  Chippindale  Foods  Limited,  a  £4m  investment  in 
Lowlands Nursery Limited, and investments in other related undertakings, which in aggregate are less than £1m as at 29 October 
2023. The Company additionally holds an investment of £201m (2021/22: £201m) in one of its indirect subsidiaries, for an amount 
invested to facilitate the acquisition of the trade and majority of assets of McColl’s Retail Group plc in 2022, see note 11.12.  

The  Directors  believe  that  the  carrying  value  of  these  investments  is  supported  by  their  underlying  net  assets.  A list of  all  of  the 
Company’s related undertakings at the reporting date is shown on page 124 to 126. 

11.11 Investments in joint ventures 
The Company has two investments in joint ventures. 

The Company has an interest in MHE JVCo Limited, which is jointly owned and controlled with a third party, Ocado Operating Limited. 
During the period, the Company received £5m (2022: £8m) of dividend income from its investment.  

During the period, Yes Recycling (Fife) Ltd entered administration and as a result the investment of £4m has been fully impaired.  

The carrying value of the Company’s investment in MHE JVCo Limited at 29 October 2023 is £14m (2022: £27m). 

113 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Wm Morrison Supermarkets Limited 
Notes to the Company financial statements (continued) 
11 Company financial statements (continued) 

11.12 Debtors – amounts falling due within one year 

Trade debtors 
Amounts owed by Group undertakings 
Prepayments and accrued income 
Other receivables 

Amounts owed by Group undertakings are unsecured, bear no interest and repayable on demand. 

11.13 Debtors – amounts falling due after more than one year 

Finance leases – Company is lessor 

2023 
£m 

96 

6,540 

139 

26 

6,801 

2023 
£m 

12 

2022 
£m 

133 

8,013 

126 

89 

8,361 

2022 
£m 

7 

The Company is the lessor on a diverse portfolio of leases for property, such as retail units adjacent to trading stores. Most property 
leases contain rent review terms that require rents to be adjusted upwards on a periodic basis. The rent reassessments are normally 
based on changes in market rate or capped increase in measures of inflation. 

Finance leases 
The table below summarises the maturity profile of undiscounted finance lease payments that are due to the Company. 

Less than one year 
After one year but not more than five years 
More than five years 

Total undiscounted lease payments receivable 

Unearned finance income 

Net investment in the lease 

2023 
£m 

1 

4 

5 

10 

2 

12 

2022 
£m 

1 

4 

5 

10 

3 

13 

Finance lease income of £nil has been recognised in the period (2021/22: £1m).  

Operating leases 
The table below summarises the maturity profile of undiscounted operating lease payments due to the Company. 

Less than one year 
One to two years 
Two to three years 
Three to four years 
Four to five years 
More than five years 

Total undiscounted lease payments receivable 

Operating lease income of £6m has been recognised in the period (2021/22: £13m). 

11.14 Creditors – amounts falling due within one year 

Trade creditors 

Amounts owed to Group undertakings 

Other taxation and social security 

Other creditors 

Accruals and deferred income 

1See note 11.10 for further details 

2023 
£m 

2022 
£m 

3 

3 

2 

2 

2 

11 

23 

7 

5 

5 

4 

3 

16 

40 

2023 
£m 

2022 (restated) 1 
£m 

(2,798) 

(2,436) 

(98) 

(384) 

(494) 

(3,067) 

(3,651) 

(16) 

(399) 

(308) 

(6,210) 

(7,441) 

Amounts owed to Group undertakings within one year are unsecured, bear no interest and repayable on demand. 

114 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Wm Morrison Supermarkets Limited 
Notes to the Company financial statements (continued) 
11 Company financial statements (continued) 

11.15 Creditors – amounts falling due after more than one year 

£250m sterling bonds 3.50% July 2026 

£250m sterling bonds 4.75% July 2029 

The aggregate principal amount of the existing notes outstanding is £82m at 29 October 2023. (2022: £82m) 

11.16 Lease liabilities 

Current lease liabilities 

Non-current lease liabilities 

2023 
£m 

(39) 

(45) 

(84) 

2022 
£m 

(39) 

(45) 

(84) 

2023 
£m 

(79) 

(1,579) 

(1,658) 

2022 
£m 

(74) 

(1,424) 

(1,498) 

The  Company  is  the  lessee  on  a diverse  portfolio  of leases  for property  and  equipment, with  the  vast majority  of  lease  liabilities 
relating to property (see notes 11.7 and 11.8). Certain property leases contain rent review terms that require rents to be adjusted on 
a periodic basis which may be subject to market rent or capped increases in inflation measurements. In addition, certain property 
leases contain break clauses that would allow the Company to exit leases early.  

Total cash outflow for lessee leases 

Interest expense on lease liabilities 

Expense for short-term leases longer than one month 

Expense for leases of low-value assets, excluding short-term 

11.17 Derivative financial assets and liabilities 

Derivative financial assets 

Current 

Foreign exchange forward contracts 

Fuel and energy price contracts 

Non-current 

Foreign exchange forward contracts 

Fuel and energy price contracts 

Derivative financial liabilities 

Current 

Foreign exchange forward contracts 

Fuel and energy price contracts 

Non-current 

Foreign exchange forward contracts 

Fuel and energy price contracts 

2022/2023 
£m 

2021/2022 
£m 

(176) 

(79) 

(6) 

(2) 

(167) 

(64) 

(5) 

(2) 

2023 
Fair Value 
£m 

2023 
Notional Value 
£m 

2022 
Fair Value 
£m 

2022 
Notional Value 
£m 

5 

26 

31 

- 

- 

- 

(2) 

(11) 

(13) 

- 

(2) 

(2) 

377 

58 

435 

2 

14 

16 

(172) 

(63) 

(235) 

(8) 

(26) 

(34) 

17 

342 

359 

- 

128 

128 

(3) 

- 

(3) 

- 

- 

- 

304 

107 

411 

- 

38 

38 

(105) 

(3) 

(108) 

- 

- 

- 

Further details of the derivative financial instruments are provided in note 7, including significant assumptions underlying the valuation 
and the amounts recognised in profit and loss. 

115 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Wm Morrison Supermarkets Limited 
Notes to the Company financial statements (continued) 
11 Company financial statements (continued) 

11.18 Loan from parent undertaking 

Loan from parent undertaking 

2023 

£m 

(882) 

2022 

£m 

(1,843) 

On 8 November 2021, intercompany funding was provided by Market Bidco Limited (the immediate parent) to the Company. The 
loan is unsecured, bear no interest and is repayable on demand. 

11.19 Deferred tax liabilities 

Deferred tax liability 

Deferred tax asset 

Net deferred tax liability 

2023 
£m 

(232) 

81 

(151) 

2022 
£m 

(397) 

84 

(313) 

IAS 12 ‘Income taxes’ requires the offsetting of balances within the same tax jurisdiction where there is a legally enforceable right to 
offset. All of the deferred tax assets are available for offset against deferred tax liabilities.  

The movements in deferred tax (liabilities)/assets during the period are shown below: 

Current period 

At 31 October 2022 

Credited/(charged) to profit for the period 

Credited to other comprehensive income and equity 

At 29 October 2023 

Prior period  

At 1 November 2022 

Charged to profit for the period 

Credited/(charged) to other comprehensive income and equity 

At 30 October 2022 

11.20 Provisions for liabilities 

At 31 October 2022 

Charged to profit for the period 

Utilised during the period 

Released during the period 

At 29 October 2023 

Property, plant 
and 
equipment 
£m 

Pensions 
£m 

Other 
short-term 
temporary 
differences 
£m 

(195) 

14 

- 

(181) 

(183) 

(12) 

- 

(195) 

(76) 

(3) 

39 

(40) 

(90) 

(2) 

16 

(76) 

(42) 

(2) 

114 

70 

68 

(26) 

(84) 

(42) 

Onerous 
contracts 
£m 

Other property 
provisions 
£m 

(38) 

(41) 

22 

- 

(57) 

(5) 

(5) 

3 

1 

(6) 

Total 
£m 

(313) 

9 

153 

(151) 

(205) 

(40) 

(68) 

(313) 

Total 
£m 

(43) 

(46) 

25 

1 

(63) 

Included within the above balance at 29 October 2023 is £11m (2022: £7m) relating to a balance due within one year. The provision 
is reviewed regularly in response to market conditions. 

116 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Wm Morrison Supermarkets Limited 
Notes to the Company financial statements (continued) 
11 Company financial statements (continued) 

11.21 Pensions 

11.21.1 Defined benefit schemes: summary and description 
The  Company  operates  two  defined  benefit  retirement  schemes  (together  ‘the  Schemes’)  providing  benefits  based  on  a  benefit 
formula that depends on factors including the employee’s age and number of years of service.  

The Morrison Scheme (the ‘CARE Scheme’) provides retirement benefits based on either the employee’s compensation package or 
career average revalued earnings (CARE). The CARE Scheme is not open to new members and was closed to future accrual in July 
2015.  

The Retirement Saver Plan (RSP) is a cash balance scheme, which provides a lump sum benefit based upon a defined proportion 
of an employee’s annual earnings, which is revalued each year in line with inflation subject to a cap. The RSP is not open to new 
members and was closed to future accrual in September 2018. 

The position of each scheme at the reporting date is as follows: 

CARE Scheme 

RSP 

Net pension asset 

Statement of financial position: 

Fair value of scheme assets 

Present value of obligations 

Net pension asset 

Income statement 

Administrative costs  

Net interest income on net pension asset 

Total expense (credited)/charged to income statement 

Statement of other comprehensive income: 

Remeasurements in other comprehensive income – charged/(credited) 

2023 
£m 

72 

31 

103 

2022 
CARE 
£m 

933 

(738) 

195 

2022 
£m 

195 

103 

298 

2022 
RSP 
£m 

376 

(273) 

103 

2023 
RSP 
£m 

270 

(239) 

31 

2022/23 
RSP 
£m 

2021/22 
CARE 
£m 

2021/22 
RSP 
£m 

1 

(5) 

(4) 

77 

1 

(6) 

(5) 

3 

(1) 

2 

138 

(65) 

2023 
CARE 
£m 

711 

(639) 

72 

2022/23 
CARE 
£m 

2 

(9) 

(7) 

130 

The Schemes are registered schemes under the provisions of Schedule 36 of the Finance Act 2004 and the assets are held in legally 
separate, trustee-administered funds.  The Trustees of each Scheme are required by law to act in the best interests of the Scheme 
participants within the context of administering the Scheme in accordance with the purpose for which the trust was created, and they 
are responsible for setting the investment, funding and governance policies of the fund.  A representative of the Company attends 
Trustee Investment Committee meetings in order to provide the Company’s view on investment strategy, but the ultimate power lies 
with the Trustees.  The Deed and Rules of the Morrison Scheme gives the Trustees the power to set contributions, while in the RSP 
this power is given to the Company, subject to regulatory override.   

11.21.2 Scheme assets 
Assets of the Schemes generate returns and ultimately cash that is used to satisfy the Schemes’ obligations.  They are not necessarily 
intended  to be  realised in  the  short  term.  The  Trustees of each  Scheme  invest in  different  categories  of  asset  and  with  different 
allocations amongst those categories, according to the investment principles of that Scheme.   

Currently,  the  investment  strategy  of  the  Schemes  is  to  maintain  a  balance  of  income  assets  (including  credit  investments  and 
corporate bonds) and protection assets (comprising liability driven investment (LDI) portfolios and buy-in annuity policies), with a 
weighting towards protection assets.  There are no direct investments in the Company’s own shares or property occupied by any 
member of the Company. 

117 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Wm Morrison Supermarkets Limited 
Notes to the Company financial statements (continued) 
11 Company financial statements (continued) 

11.21 Pensions (continued) 

11.21.2 Scheme assets (continued) 

Fair value of Scheme assets: 

Corporate bonds (quoted) 

Credit funds (unquoted) 

Liability driven investments (unquoted) 

Scottish Limited Partnership (unquoted) 

Annuity policies (unquoted) 

Cash (quoted) 

Premium due to insurers (unquoted) 

2023 
CARE 
£m 

- 

134 

- 

- 

639 

19 

(81) 

711 

For definitions of the liability driven investments, annuity policies, and credit funds, see note 8.3. 

The movement in the fair value of the Schemes’ assets over the period was as follows: 

Fair value of scheme assets at start of period 

Interest income 

Return on scheme assets excluding interest 

Employer contributions 

Benefits paid 

Administrative expenses 

Fair value of scheme assets at end of period 

2023 
CARE 
£m 

933 

43 

(235) 

- 

(28) 

(2) 

711 

2023 
RSP 
£m 

126 

- 

139 

- 

- 

5 

- 

270 

2023 
RSP 
£m 

376 

18 

(111) 

1 

(13) 

(1) 

270 

2022 
CARE 
£m 

205 

140 

472 

- 

106 

10 

- 

933 

2022 
CARE 
£m 

1,525 

28 

(591) 

- 

(28) 

(1) 

933 

2022 
RSP 
£m 

149 

- 

107 

53 

- 

67 

- 

376 

2022 
RSP 
£m 

484 

9 

(104) 

1 

(11) 

(3) 

376 

Scottish Limited Partnership 
The Company has previously entered into a pension funding partnership structure with the CARE Scheme whereby the partnership 
structure holds properties which are leased back to the Company in return for rental income payments. The Company retains control 
over these properties, including the flexibility to substitute alternative properties. The CARE Scheme was entitled to receive fixed 
distributions of £2.2m p.a. until 2033 subject to certain conditions. 

During the 52 weeks ended 31 January 2021, the Company and the Schemes’ Trustees agreed to reorganise the limited partnership 
structure, so that future distributions are made to the RSP. The pension funding partnership structure was amended to permanently 
cease fixed distributions to both the Company and Safeway Stores Limited’s CARE Schemes. On the same day, the Company and 
the RSP entered into a new pension funding partnership. As a partner, the RSP is entitled to receive a fixed distribution of £6.9m p.a. 
from the profits of the SLP for 13 years from 2020, subject to certain conditions. The fixed distribution is comparable to the distributions 
that would have been made to the Group’s CARE Schemes under the previous partnership structure. 

The RSP Scheme’s interests in the Scottish Limited Partnership can increase the net pension asset on the FRS 101 accounting basis 
because the investments held by the Scheme qualify as an asset for Company FRS 101 purposes. Given recent improvements in 
the RSP’s funding position, the contributions from the partnership to the RSP have now been paused.  No further contributions are 
expected to be paid from the partnership and its value as at 29 October 2023 is assumed to be £nil. 

118 

 
 
 
 
 
Wm Morrison Supermarkets Limited 
Notes to the Company financial statements (continued) 
11 Company financial statements (continued) 

11.21 Pensions (continued) 

11.21.3 Present value of obligations 

The movement in the defined benefit obligation over the period was as follows: 

Defined benefit obligation at start of period 

Interest expense 

Actuarial gain/(loss) – demographic assumptions 

Actuarial gain – financial assumptions 

Actuarial (loss)/gain – experience 

Benefits paid 

2023 
CARE 
£m 

(738) 

(34) 

13 

115 

(23) 

28 

2023 
RSP 
£m 

(273) 

(13) 

- 

34 

- 

13 

2022 
CARE 
£m 

(1,197) 

(22) 

(6) 

478 

(19) 

28 

2022 
RSP 
£m 

(445) 

(8) 

- 

162 

7 

11 

Defined benefit obligation at end of period 

(639) 

(239) 

(738) 

(273) 

The durations of the defined benefit obligations at 29 October 2023 are:  RSP 13 years; CARE 15 years (2022: RSP: 15 years CARE: 
17 years). The weighted average duration of the Schemes is 14 years (2022: 16 years). 

11.21.4 Significant actuarial assumptions 
The following are the principal actuarial assumptions at the reporting date (expressed as weighted averages): 

Financial assumptions 

Discount rate applied to scheme liabilities  

Inflation assumption (RPI)  

Life expectancies 

Longevity in years from age 65 for current pensioners 

Male 

Female 

Longevity in years from age 65 for current members aged 45 

Male 

Female 

2023 
CARE 

5.7% 

3.4% 
2022/2023 
CARE 

2023 
RSP 

5.7% 

2022 
CARE 

4.7% 

2022 
RSP 

4.7% 

3.4% 
2022/2023 
RSP 

3.5% 
2021/2022 
CARE 

3.4% 
2021/2022 
RSP 

19.7 

23.1 

21.4 

24.9 

n/a 

n/a 

n/a 

n/a 

20.3 

23.6 

22.0 

25.4 

n/a 

n/a 

n/a 

n/a 

The Company estimates the discount rates with reference to high quality corporate bonds. At very long durations, where there are 
no high quality corporate bonds, the yield curve is extrapolated based on available corporate bond yields of mid to long duration. The 
Company believes that this approach appropriately reflects expected yields on high quality corporate bonds over the duration of the 
Company’s pension schemes, as required by FRS 101. 

Assumptions regarding future mortality experience are set based on actuarial advice and in accordance with published statistics.  
The mortality tables used for the 52 weeks ended 29 October 2023 are the S3PMA-Heavy/S3PFA-Heavy tables (males/females) 
based on year of birth with a scaling factor of 95% applied to the mortality rates, with CMI 2022 core projections and a long-term rate 
of improvement of 1.5% pa. 

The  mortality  tables  used  for  the  52  weeks  ended  30  October  2022  were  consistent  with  2023,  other  than  use  of  the  CMI2021 
projections. 

119 

 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Wm Morrison Supermarkets Limited 
Notes to the Company financial statements (continued) 
11 Company financial statements (continued) 

11.21 Pensions (continued) 

11.21.4 Significant actuarial assumptions (continued) 

Related actuarial assumptions  

Rate of increase of pensions in payment: RPI inflation capped at either 
2.5% p.a. or 5% p.a 

Rate of increase of pensions in deferment: CPI inflation capped at 
either 2.5% p.a. or 5% p.a.  

2023 
CARE 

2023 
RSP 

2022 
CARE 

2.2%/3.2% 

- 

2.2%/3.3% 

2022 
RSP 

- 

-/2.8% 

2.5%/- 

-/2.9% 

2.5%/- 

CPI inflation (% p.a.) 

2.8% 

2.8% 

2.9% 

2.8% 

Sensitivity analysis on significant actuarial assumptions  
The following table summarises the impact on the defined benefit obligation at the end of the reporting period if each of the significant 
actuarial assumptions listed above were changed, in isolation, assuming no other changes in market conditions at the accounting 
date.  In practice, given the CARE Scheme is fully insured, any movement in assumptions could be accompanied by an offsetting 
change in asset values, and the corresponding overall impact on the net asset/(liability) is broadly nil.  For the RSP, any movement 
in assumptions would be accompanied by a partially offsetting change in asset values, and therefore the corresponding overall impact 
of the net asset/(liability) is likely to be lower than the amounts below in a number of scenarios.  Extrapolation of the sensitivities 
shown may not be appropriate. 

Discount rate applied to Scheme obligations  

+/-0.1% p.a. 

Inflation assumption (RPI and associated assumptions)  

+/-0.1% p.a. 

Longevity  

+one year 

2023 
CARE 

-/+10 

+/-5 

+15 

2023 
RSP 

-/+5 

+/- 

n/a 

2022 
CARE 

-/+10 

+/-5 

+15 

2022 
RSP 

-/+5 

+/-0 

- 

11.21.5 Funding 
The CARE Scheme is entirely funded by the Company.  The Company along with other subsidiaries of the Company participated in 
the RSP.  There is no contractual agreement or stated policy for charging the net defined benefit cost between the Company and its 
subsidiaries.  The  contribution  of  each  participating  subsidiary  to  the  RSP  is  currently  calculated  in  proportion  to  the  number  of 
employees that are members of the RSP.  

The latest full actuarial valuations were carried out as at 5 April 2022 for the CARE Scheme and the RSP. The valuations indicated 
that, on the agreed funding basis, the CARE and RSP Schemes had surpluses of £214m and £38m respectively.  As a result of these 
funding positions there are currently no deficit contributions payable.  As such there is no “minimum funding requirement” in force. 

These results have been used and updated for FRS 101 purposes for the period to 29 October 2023 by a qualified independent 
actuary. The Schemes expose the Company to inflation risk, interest rate risk and market investment risk where benefits are not 
insured. 

At 29 October 2023, schemes in surplus have been disclosed within the assets in the Statement of financial position.  The Company 
continues  to  follow  legal  advice  with  regard  to  the  recognition  of  a  pension  surplus  and  also  recognition  of  a  minimum  funding 
requirement under IFRIC 14 ‘IAS19 – The limit on a defined benefit asset, minimum funding requirement and their interaction’. This 
advice concluded that recognition of a surplus is appropriate on the basis that the Company has an unconditional right to a refund of 
a surplus. In respect of the RSP this is on the basis that IFRIC 14 applies enabling a refund of surplus of the RSP.  In respect of the 
CARE Scheme, this is on the basis that paragraph 11(b) or 11(c) of IFRIC 14 applies enabling a refund of surplus assuming the 
gradual settlement of the scheme liabilities over time until all members have left the scheme or the full settlement of the Scheme's 
liabilities in a single event (i.e. as a scheme wind up).   

The current best estimate of Company contributions to be paid to the defined benefit schemes for the accounting period commencing 
29 October 2023 is £nil (52 weeks to 29 October 2023: £7m).  

120 

 
 
 
 
 
 
Wm Morrison Supermarkets Limited 
Notes to the Company financial statements (continued) 
11 Company financial statements (continued) 

11.21 Pensions (continued) 

11.21.6 Defined contribution scheme 
The Group opened a defined contribution retirement benefit scheme called the Morrisons Personal Retirement Scheme (‘MPRS’) for 
employees during the 53 weeks ended 4 February 2018.  The MPRS has become the auto enrolment scheme for the Company. As 
the MPRS is a defined contribution scheme, the Company is not subject to the same investment, interest rate, inflation or longevity 
risks as it is for the defined benefit schemes.  The benefits that employees receive are dependent on the contributions paid, investment 
returns, and the form of benefit chosen at retirement.   

During the 52 weeks ended 29 October 2023, the Company paid contributions of £30m to the MPRS (52 weeks to 30 October 2022: 
£54m) and expects to contribute £33m for the following period. 

11.22 Share capital 

At 31 October 2022 and 29 October 2023 

Number of  
shares  
millions 

2,451 

Called up share 
capital 
£m 

Share premium 
account 
£m 

245 

253 

Total 
£m 

498 

All issued shares are fully paid and have a par value of 10p per share (2022: 10p per share). 

For further details on called up share capital and share premium accounts, see note 6.7. 

11.23 Reserves 

Capital redemption reserve 

Merger reserve 

Hedging reserve 
Retained earnings1 

Total 

2023 
£m 

39 

940 

33 

1,405 

2,417 

2022 
£m 

39 

940 

373 

1,549 

2,901 

1 Included in retained earnings is £nil relating to a gain on trust shares (2022: £28m gain) 

Capital redemption reserve 
The capital redemption reserve at the start of the period related to 389,631,561 of the Company’s own shares which it purchased on 
the open market for cancellation between 31 March 2008 and 8 March 2013 at a total cost of £1,081m. 

Merger reserve 
The merger reserve represents the reserve arising on the acquisition in 2004 of Safeway Limited. This merger reserve was initially 
considered unrealised on the basis it was represented by investments held by the Company, which is not qualifying consideration in 
accordance with Tech 02/17 issued by the Institute of Chartered Accountants in England and Wales (ICAEW). 

During the 53 weeks ended 4 February 2018, the majority of the Company’s investments were transferred to another Group company, 
Wm Morrison Supermarkets Holdings Limited, in exchange for an intercompany loan. To the extent that this intercompany balance 
is settled in qualifying consideration, the same proportion of the merger reserve becomes realised. During the 52 weeks ended 29 
October 2023  and  30  October  2022  none  of  the  intercompany  loan balance  was  settled through  a qualifying  consideration.  As a 
result, none of the merger reserve balance was realised in the period (2022: £nil). 

Hedging reserve 
This represents the gains and losses arising on derivatives used for cash flow hedging. 

11.24 Capital commitments 

Contracts placed for future capital expenditure not provided in the financial statements 
(property, plant and equipment, right-of-use assets and intangible assets) 

Contracts placed for future leases not provided in the financial statements 

2023 
£m 

72 

4 

2022 
£m 

44 

19 

121 

 
 
 
 
 
Wm Morrison Supermarkets Limited 
Notes to the Company financial statements (continued) 
11 Company financial statements (continued) 

11.25 Guarantees, contingent liabilities and contingent assets 

Guarantees 
Senior Facilities Agreement 
A condition of the Market Bidco Limited Senior Facilities Agreement was that ‘material entities’ needed to become guarantors to the 
facilities. ‘Material entities’ are ones which hold 5% or more of the consolidated Group’s gross assets or generate 5% or more of the 
consolidated Group’s EBITDA, or those which hold real property of greater than £75m. As such, on 23 March 2022 Wm Morrison 
Supermarkets Limited (along with its subsidiaries Safeway Limited, Safeway Stores Limited and Optimisation Investments Limited) 
acceded as guarantors to each of the new Facilities Agreements. The Company granted a guarantee and indemnity in respect of 
the obligations of the Obligors under each of the Facilities Agreements and provided security over its assets, pursuant to the Common 
Transaction Security Agreement.  

The terms and conditions of Wm Morrison Supermarkets Limited’s listed bonds are such that, if Group entities act as guarantors to 
finance facilities, they must also act as guarantors to the bonds. Wm Morrison Supermarkets Limited and Safeway Limited already 
guaranteed these bonds, so Safeway Stores Limited and Optimisation Investments Limited were required to accede as guarantors 
in addition. 

The Company has also given an unlimited guarantee in respect of the overdraft of all the subsidiary undertakings within the Group’s 
banking offset agreement. The overdraft position at 29 October 2023 was £nil (30 October 2022: £nil).  

Where the Company enters into financial contracts to guarantee the indebtedness of other companies within its Group, the Company 
considers these to be insurance arrangements, and accounts for them as such. In this respect, the Company treats the guarantee 
contract as a contingent liability until such time as it becomes probable that the Company will be required to make a payment under 
the guarantee. 

Dordon and Equal pay claim 
See note 10.2. 

Other 
The Company and various of its subsidiaries are, from time to time, parties to legal proceedings, including certain tax matters, and 
claims which arise in the ordinary course of business. The directors do not anticipate that the outcome of these proceedings, actions 
and claims, either individually or in aggregate, will have a material adverse effect upon the Group’s financial position. 

11.26 Post-balance sheet events 

Directors resignation and appointment 
David Potts resigned as Director and Chief Executive Officer of the Company on 1 November 2023 and Rami Baitiéh joined the 
Group as Chief Executive Officer ('CEO') in October 2023, appointed as Director on 30 October 2023. 

Sale of petrol forecourt business 
On  30  January  2023,  the  Group  agreed  the  sale  of  its  petrol  forecourt  business  to  Motor  Fuel  Group  (“MFG”)  for  £2.5bn.  This 
consideration includes a 20% equity stake in MFG. The transaction also forms a new strategic partnership between MFG and the 
Group which will see Ultra-Rapid EV charging infrastructure rolled out across the Morrisons estate. The forecourts will continue to be 
branded Morrisons and food and groceries will be supplied by the Group. This represents a non-adjusting post-balance sheet event 
under IAS 8. 

As part of the takeover by CD&R in 2021, a Memorandum of Understanding committed the Group to providing additional property 
security  to  the  CARE  Schemes  and  the  RSP  in  a  new  arrangement,  taking  the  total  value  of  property  security  supporting  these 
Schemes  to  at  least  £660m.  In  January  2024,  an  additional  Memorandum  of  Understanding  has  been  agreed  releasing  all  the 
additional property assets agreed in 2021, except for four properties. Properties not returned have been substituted into an existing 
arrangement.  

11.27 Ultimate parent undertaking 
The ultimate parent undertaking and controlling party of the Company is Market Topco Limited. The immediate parent company is 
Market Bidco Limited.  Market Bidco Limited and Market Topco Limited were incorporated by Clayton, Dubilier and Rice's Fund XI 
for the purposes of acquiring the Company. The investment into Market Topco Limited was made by a vehicle owned by Clayton, 
Dubilier & Rice Fund XI, L.P. and certain commonly-managed parallel and related investment vehicles thereof.  

122 

 
 
 
 
 
Wm Morrison Supermarkets Limited 
Notes to the Company financial statements (continued) 
11 Company financial statements (continued) 

In addition to Market Bidco Limited, the following five entities are controlled by Market Topco Limited and form part of the corporate 
structure above Wm Morrison Supermarkets Limited; 

•  Market Holdco 1 Limited; 
•  Market Holdco 2 Limited; 
•  Market Holdco 3 Limited; 
•  Market Bidco Finco Plc; and 
•  Market Parent Finco Plc. 

The  smallest  group at  which consolidated financial  statements are  prepared  is  Market  Bidco  Limited,  a company  incorporated  in 
England and Wales. The largest group at which consolidated financial statements are prepared is Market Topco Limited, a company 
incorporated  in  England  and  Wales.  The  registered  office  address  of  these  companies  is  the  same  as  that  of  Wm  Morrison 
Supermarkets Limited. The consolidated Financial Statements of these groups are available to the public and may be obtained from 
the Company Secretary, Wm Morrison Supermarkets Limited, Hilmore House, Gain Lane, Bradford, West Yorkshire, United Kingdom, 
BD3 7DL.  

123 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Wm Morrison Supermarkets Limited 
Related undertakings 
In accordance with section 409 of the Companies Act 2006, a full list of related undertakings including the country of incorporation, 
the principal activity and the effective percentage of equity owned as at 29 October 2023 is disclosed below. The registered address 
of all undertakings is Hilmore House, Gain Lane, Bradford, BD3 7DL unless otherwise stated. 

Related undertakings of Wm Morrison Supermarkets Limited 
Name 

Country of incorporation 

Principal activity 

Bos Brothers Fruit and Vegetables B.V.1 

Netherlands 

Acquirer of food products 

Chippindale Foods Limited 

England and Wales  Supplier of eggs 

De Mandeville Gate Management Limited 

England and Wales  Dormant 

Dordon SPV Limited2 

Flower World Limited 

England and Wales  Lease company 

England and Wales  Dormant 

Lowlands Nursery Limited 

England and Wales  Wholesale of flowers and plants 

MHE JVCo Limited3 

Neerock Farming Limited4 

Perimeter Holdings Limited 

Wm Morrison (HK) Limited5 

England and Wales  Joint venture with Ocado 

Scotland 

Dormant 

England and Wales  Dormant 

Hong Kong 

Acquirer of non-food products 

Wm Morrison Nominee 1 Limited 

England and Wales  Dormant 

Wm Morrison Nominee 2 Limited 

England and Wales  Dormant 

Wm Morrison Nominee 3 Limited  

England and Wales  Dormant 

Wm Morrison Pension Trustee Limited 

England and Wales  Dormant 

Wm Morrison Property Investments Limited6 

Scotland 

General partner in a partnership 

Wm Morrison Supermarkets Holdings Limited 

England and Wales  Holding company 

Yes Recycling (Fife) Ltd7 

Registered address: 

Scotland 

In administration 

1. 3151, ZJ Hoek van Holland, the Netherlands, Amersgat 17 
2.  1 Ashley Road, 3rd Floor, Altrincham, WA14 2DT 
3.  Buildings 1 & 2, Trident Place, Mosquito Way, Hatfield, Hertfordshire, AL10 9UL 
4.  Market Hill, Market Hill Road, Turriff, Aberdeenshire, Scotland, AB53 4PA 
5. 19/F Millenium City 2, No 378 Kwun Tong Road, Kowloon, Hong Kong 
6.  Capella Building (Tenth Floor), 60 York Street, Glasgow, G2 8JX 
7.  Lomond House Westlaw Road, Whitehill Industrial Estate, Glenrothes, Fife, Scotland, KY6 2QZ 

Related undertakings of other Group companies 
Country of incorporation 
Name 

Principal activity 

Alliance Property Holdings Limited 

England and Wales  Retailer 

Amos Hinton & Sons Ltd 

Argyle Securities Limited1 

Argyll Foods Limited 

England and Wales  Dormant 

Scotland 

Dormant 

England and Wales  Dormant 

Argyll Stores (Holdings) Limited 

England and Wales  Dormant 

Ascot Road Watford Limited 

England and Wales  Dormant 

Cancede Limited 

England and Wales  Property investment 

Cordon Bleu Freezer Food Centres Limited 

England and Wales  Dormant 

Divertigo Limited 

England and Wales  Dormant 

English Real Estates Limited 

England and Wales  Dormant 

Erith Pier Company Limited 

England and Wales  Property maintenance 

Evermere Limited 

England and Wales  Dormant 

Falfish (Holdings) Limited 

England and Wales  Preparation and supply of seafood 

Interest 

100% 

100% 

51% 

100% 

100% 

100% 

51% 

100% 

100% 

100% 

100% 

100% 

100% 

100% 

100% 

100% 

50% 

Interest 

100% 

100% 

100% 

100% 

100% 

100% 

100% 

100% 

100% 

100% 

100% 

100% 

100% 

124 

 
 
Wm Morrison Supermarkets Limited 
Related undertakings (continued) 
Related undertakings of other Group companies (continued) 
Falfish Limited 

England and Wales  Preparation and supply of seafood 

England and Wales  Manufacturer and distributor of fresh food 

Farmers Boy Limited 

products 

Farmers Boy (Deeside) Limited 

England and Wales  Dormant 

Federated Properties Limited 

England and Wales  Dormant 

Firsdell Ltd 

England and Wales  Dormant 

Fisherdale Properties Limited 

England and Wales  Dormant 

Freehold Investments Limited2 

Jersey 

Dormant 

International Seafoods Limited 

England and Wales  Preparation and supply of seafood 

Ipsolus Limited 

J3 Property Limited1 

England and Wales  Dormant 

Scotland 

Dormant 

Kiddicare Properties Limited 

England and Wales  Dormant 

Lease Securities Limited2 

Jersey 

Dormant 

MDW (Eastbourne) Limited 

England and Wales  Dormant 

MoClo Limited 

England and Wales  Property management 

Myton Food Group Limited  

England and Wales  Dormant 

Monument Hill Properties Limited 

England and Wales  Dormant 

Neerock Limited 

Newincco 1072 Limited 

Oldwest Limited2 

England and Wales 

Fresh meat processor 

England and Wales  Dormant 

Scotland 

Dormant 

Optimisation Developments Limited 

England and Wales  Property development 

Optimisation Investments Limited 

England and Wales  Property investment 

Presto Stores (LC) Limited 

England and Wales  Dormant 

100% 

100% 

100% 

100% 

100% 

100% 

100% 

100% 

100% 

100% 

100% 

100% 

100% 

100% 

100% 

100% 

100% 

100% 

100% 

100% 

100% 

100% 

100% 

Presto Stores Limited 

Rathbone Kear Limited 

England and Wales  Dormant 

England and Wales  Manufacturer and distributor of morning goods 

100% 

and bread 

Rathbones Bakeries Limited 

England and Wales  Dormant 

RP (No. 37) Limited25 

Jersey 

Dormant  

Safeway (Overseas) Limited 

England and Gibraltar  Grocery retailer (overseas) 

Safeway Development Limited 

England and Wales  Dormant 

Safeway Food Stores Limited 

England and Wales  Holding company 

Safeway Grocery (Ireland) Limited5 

Ireland 

Dormant 

Safeway Limited 

England and Wales  Holding company 

Safeway Pensions Trustees Company Limited  England and Wales  Dormant 

Safeway Pension Trustees Limited 

England and Wales  Dormant 

Safeway Properties Limited 

England and Wales  Property investment 

Safeway QUEST Trustees Limited 

England and Wales  Dormant 

Safeway Stores (Gibraltar) Pension Trustees 
Limited4 

Gibraltar 

Dormant 

Safeway Stores (Ireland) Limited 

England and Wales  Dormant 

100% 

100% 

100% 

100% 

100% 

100% 

100% 

100% 

100% 

100% 

100% 

100% 

100% 

125 

 
 
Wm Morrison Supermarkets Limited 
Related undertakings (continued) 
Related undertakings of other Group companies (continued) 

Safeway Stores Limited 

England and Wales  Grocery retailer 

Safeway Trustee (FURB) Limited 

England and Wales  Dormant 

Safeway Wholesale Limited 

England and Wales  Holding company 

Simply Fresh Foods Holdings Limited 

England and Wales  Dormant 

Stalwart Investments Limited2 

Jersey 

Dormant 

Stores Group Limited 

England and Wales  Holding company 

The Home & Colonial Stores Limited 

England and Wales  Dormant 

The Medical Hall Limited4 

Gibraltar 

Pharmaceutical licence holder (Gibraltar) 

The Morrisons Foundation 

England and Wales  Charity 

Tower Centre Hoddesdon Limited 

England and Wales  Dormant 

Trilogy (Leamington Spa) Limited 

England and Wales  Property development 

Velligrist Limited 

England and Wales  Dormant 

Wm Morrison (Ireland) Limited5 

Ireland 

Dormant 

Wm Morrison At Source Limited 

England and Wales 

Technical testing and analysis 

Wm Morrison Bananas Limited 

England and Wales  Dormant 

Wm Morrison GP 1 Limited 

England and Wales  Dormant 

Wm Morrison GP 2 Limited 

England and Wales  Dormant 

Wm Morrison GP 3 Limited 

England and Wales  Dormant 

Wm Morrison Growers Limited 

England and Wales  Acquirer of fresh produce 

Wm Morrison LP 1 Limited 

England and Wales  Dormant 

Wm Morrison LP 2 Limited 

Wm Morrison LP 3 Limited 

England and Wales  Dormant 

England and Wales  Dormant 

Wm Morrison Produce Limited 

England and Wales  Produce packer and purchaser 

Wm Morrison Property Partnership LP1 

Scotland 

Scottish Limited Property Partnership 

Wm Morrison Property Partnership 1 Limited 
Partnership 

Wm Morrison Property Partnership 2 Limited 
Partnership 

Wm Morrison Property Partnership 3 Limited 
Partnership 

England and Wales  Dormant 

England and Wales  Dormant 

England and Wales  Property partnership 

Wm Morrison Property Partnership 4 LP1 

Scotland 

Property partnership 

Wm Morrison Supermarket Stores Ltd 

England and Wales  Dormant 

Registered address: 

1. Capella Building (Tenth Floor), 60 York Street, Glasgow, G2 8JX 
2.  IFC1, Esplanade, St Helier, Jersey, JE1 3BX 
3. 1st & 2nd floors, Elizabeth House, Les Ruettes Brayes, St Peter Port, Guernsey, GY1 1EW 
4. 1st Floor, 5 Secretary’s Lane, Gibraltar GX11 1AA 
5.  25-2, North Wall Quay, Dublin 1, Ireland, D01 H104 

100% 

100% 

100% 

100% 

100% 

100% 

100% 

100% 

100% 

100% 

100% 

100% 

100% 

100% 

100% 

100% 

100% 

100% 

100% 

100% 

100% 

100% 

100% 

100% 

100% 

100% 

100% 

100% 

100% 

126 

 
 
 
 
 
 
Glossary 

Alternative Performance Measures 
In  response  to  the  Guidelines  on  Alternative  Performance  Measures  (‘APMs’)  issued  by  the  European  Securities  and  Markets 
Authority (‘ESMA’), we have provided additional information on the APMs used by the Group. The Directors use the APMs listed 
below as they are critical to understanding the financial performance and financial health of the Group. As they are not defined by 
IFRS, they may not be directly comparable with other companies who use similar measures. 

Closest 
equivalent  
IFRS 
measure 

Revenue 

Measures 

Profit measures 

Like-for-like  
(‘LFL’) sales growth 

Definition and purpose 

Reconciliation for Group measures 

Percentage change in year-on-year sales (excluding 
VAT), removing the impact of new store openings and 
closures in the current or previous financial period. 

The measure is used widely in the retail industry as 
an indicator of ongoing sales performance. It is also a 
key measure for Director and management 
remuneration. 

Group LFL (exc. fuel) 

Group LFL (inc. fuel) 

2022/2023 
% 

1.8% 

(1.4)% 

Total sales growth 

Revenue 

Including fuel: 

Profit before tax and 
exceptionals 

Profit  
before tax 

Percentage change in year-on-year total reported 
revenue. 

Excluding fuel: 

Percentage  change 
excluding fuel. 

in  year-on-year 

total  sales 

This  measure  illustrates  the  total  year-on-year  sales 
growth  and  is  a  key  measure  for  Director  and 
management remuneration.  

Profit before tax and exceptionals is defined as profit 
before tax, exceptional items and net retirement benefit 
credit.  This  excludes  exceptional  items  which  are 
significant  in  size  and/or  nature  and  net  retirement 
benefit credit. 

This measure is a key measure used by the Directors. 
It  provides  key  information  on  ongoing  trends  and 
performance of the Group. 

A  reconciliation  of 
including  
and excluding fuel is provided in note 1.2 of 
the financial statements. 

total  sales 

A reconciliation of this measure is provided in 
note 1.4 of the financial statements. 

Profit  
after tax 

Profit  before  tax  and  exceptionals  after  a  normalised 
tax charge. 

This  measure  is  used  by  the  Directors  as  it  provides 
key information on ongoing trends and performance of 
the Group, including a normalised tax charge. 

tax  and 
£202m  being  profit  before 
exceptionals  (£236m)  less  a  normalised  tax 
charge (£34m) (see note 1.4 of the financial 
statements). 

Reported  operating  profit  before  exceptional  items, 

£307m  being  reported  operating  profit  of 

which are significant in size and/or nature. 

This  measure  is  used  by  the  Directors  as  it  provides 
key information on ongoing trends and performance of 
the Group. 

Reported net finance costs excluding the impact of net 
retirement benefit interest and other exceptional items, 
which are significant in size and/or nature. 

This  measure  is  used  by  the  Directors  as  it  provides 
key information on ongoing cost of financing excluding 
the impact of exceptional items. 

£89m,  adjusted 
impairment  and 
for 
provisions  for  onerous  contracts  (£218m), 
restructuring and store closure costs (£50m), 
profit on disposal and closure (£1m), pension 
administrative  costs 
(£5m)  and  other 
exceptional credit items (£54m). 

A reconciliation of this measure is provided in 
note 6.2 of the financial statements. 

1  Operating profit is not defined under IFRS. However, it is a generally accepted profit measure. 

127 

Profit before 
exceptionals  
after tax 

Operating  

profit before 
exceptionals 

Operating 
profit1 

Net finance  
costs before 
exceptionals 

Finance  
costs 

 
 
 
 
 
Definition and purpose 

Reconciliation for Group measures 

Glossary (continued) 

Alternative Performance Measures (continued) 

Measures 

Closest 
equivalent  
IFRS 
measure 

Profit measures (continued) 

Underlying EBITDA  

Operating 
profit1 

Operating  profit  before  exceptional  items  and  after 
loss  from  joint  ventures.  Plus  depreciation  and 
amortisation, McColl’s rental costs2 and Management 
Incentive Plan (MIP)3. 

information  on  ongoing 

This measure is used by the Directors as it provides 
the 
key 
performance of the Group before capital investment 
and financing costs. 

trends  and 

Statutory EBITDA 

Operating 
profit1 

Operating  profit  after  exceptional  items  including 
share  of  profit/loss 
joint  venture,  before 
from 
depreciation and amortisation. 

Tax measures 

Normalised tax 

Effective tax 

Normalised tax is the tax rate applied to the Group’s 
principal  activities  on  an  ongoing  basis.  This  is 
calculated  by  adjusting  the  effective  tax  rate  for  the 
period to exclude the impact of exceptional items and 
net retirement benefit credit. 

This measure is used by the Directors as it provides a 
better  reflection  of  the  normalised  tax  charge  for  the 
Group. 

£970m  being  operating  profit  before 
(£307m),  plus  depreciation 
exceptionals 
(£539m)  and  amortisation  (£96m),  McColl’s 
rental costs (£24m), MIP (£5m) less share of 
loss from joint venture (£1m). 

£723m  being  operating  profit  (£89m),  less 
share  of  loss  from  joint  venture  (£1m),  plus 
depreciation 
(£539m)  and  amortisation 
(£96m). 

A reconciliation of the tax charge is found in 
note 2.2.3 of the financial statements. 

Cash flows and net debt measures 

Net debt 

No direct 
equivalent 

Net debt is current and non-current: borrowings, lease 
liabilities and derivative financial assets and liabilities; 
net of cash and cash equivalents. 

A reconciliation of this measure is provided in 
note 6.6 of the financial statements. 

Working capital 

No direct 

Movement in inventories, trade and other receivables, 

£124m  increase  relating  to  movement  in 

movement 

equivalent 

trade and other payables and provisions. 

inventories (inflow of £72m), debtors (outflow 
of  £12m),  creditors  (inflow  of  £44m)  and 
provisions (inflow of £20m). 

1 Operating profit is not defined under IFRS. However, it is a generally accepted profit measure. 

2 Rental costs for the majority of McColl’s properties are recorded within operating profit/(loss) as full IFRS 16 leases agreements have yet to be finalised. This adjustment   

   treats them as if IFRS 16 had been applied.  

3 Management Incentive Plan includes release of prepaid charges. 

128 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Company advisors 

Corporate responsibility enquiries 
Telephone: 0345 611 5000 

Solicitors 
Ashurst LLP  
London Fruit & Wool Exchange  
1 Duval Square  
London E1 6PW 

Eversheds Sutherland (International) LLP  
1 Wood Street 
London EC2V 7WS 

Squire Patton Boggs (UK) LLP 
No.1 Spinningfields 
1 Hardman Square  
Manchester M3 3EB 

DWF LLP  
1 Scott Place ` 
2 Hardman Street  
Manchester M3 3AA 

Independent auditors 
PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP  
Chartered Accountants and Statutory Auditors 
Central Square  
29 Wellington Street  
Leeds LS1 4DL 

129 

 
 
 
 
 
DISCLAIMER 

This Annual Report has been prepared by Wm Morrison Supermarkets Limited (“Morrisons”) solely for informational purposes. 

Morrisons has  prepared  this Annual Report  on  the  basis  of  information  in  its possession,  as  well  as  from  sources  believed  to  be 
reliable. To the extent available, the industry, market and competitive-position data contained in this Annual Report come from official 
or third-party sources. Third-party industry publications, studies and surveys generally state that the data contained therein have 
been obtained from sources believed to be reliable, but that there is no guarantee of the accuracy or completeness of such data. 
Although Morrisons believes that each of these publications, studies and surveys has been prepared by a reputable source, Morrisons 
has not independently verified the data contained therein. In addition, certain of the industry, market and competitive position data 
contained in this Annual Report come from Morrisons own internal estimates based on the knowledge and experience of Morrisons 
management in the markets in which it operates. Although Morrisons believes that such estimates are reasonable and reliable, such 
estimates, and their underlying methodology and assumptions, have not been verified by any independent source for accuracy or 
completeness and are subject to change without notice. Accordingly, no undue reliance should be placed on any of the industry, 
market or competitive position data contained in this Annual Report. In connection with any investment decision, the recipient should 
conduct  its  own  evaluation  and  assessment  of  the  information  contained  in  this Annual Report,  and  the  economic,  financial, 
regulatory, legal, taxation, stamp duty and accounting implications of that information. Morrisons is not providing legal, accounting or 
tax advice, and you are strongly advised to consult your own independent advisers on any legal, tax or accounting issues relating to 
this Annual Report in connection with any investment decision. 

This Annual Report contains financial information regarding the businesses and assets of Morrisons. Unless indicated otherwise, the 
financial information presented herein is for Morrisons on a consolidated basis.  

Certain financial data included in this Annual Report consists of “non-IFRS financial measures.” These non-IFRS financial measures 
may  not  be  comparable  to  similarly-titled  measures  as  presented  by  other  companies,  nor  should  they  be  considered  to  be 
alternatives to the historical financial results or other indicators of Morrisons income or cash flow based on IFRS. Morrisons believes 
that presenting certain non-IFRS financial measures provides meaningful information to investors in understanding operating results 
and may enhance investors’ ability to analyse financial and business trends. In addition, Morrisons believes that these non-IFRS 
financial measures allow investors to compare period to period more easily by excluding items that could have a disproportionately 
negative  or  positive  impact  on  results  in  any  particular  period.  Even  though  the  non-IFRS  financial  measures  are  used  by 
management to assess Morrisons financial position, financial results and liquidity and these types of measures are commonly used 
by investors, they have important limitations as analytical tools, and you should not consider them in isolation or as substitutes for 
analysis  of  Morrisons  financial  position  or  results  of  operations  as  reported  under  IFRS.  The  definitions,  calculations  and 
reconciliations of such non-IFRS measures to the applicable IFRS measures are set forth in the glossary to this Annual Report. 

Neither  Morrisons  nor  its  advisers  are  under  any  duty  to  update  or  inform  any  recipient  of  any  changes  to  information  in 
this Annual Report,  provide  any  recipient  with  access  to  any  additional  information  or  to  correct  any  inaccuracies  in  any  such 
information  which  may  become  apparent.  As  such,  the  information  in  this Annual Report  should  not  be  assumed  to  have  been 
updated at any time subsequent to the date hereof. 

This Annual Report  may  contain  forward-looking  statements.  All  statements  other  than  statements  of  historical  fact  included  in 
this Annual Report  are  forward-looking  statements.  Forward-looking  statements  express  Morrisons  current  expectations  and 
projections relating to Morrisons financial condition, results of operations, plans, objectives, future performance and business. These 
statements may include, without limitation, any statements preceded by, followed by, or including words such as “aim,” “anticipate,” 
“believe,” “can,” “have,” “continue,” “could,” “estimate,” “expect,” “forecast,” “guidance,” “guide,” “intend,” “likely,” “may,” “ongoing,” 
“plan,” “potential,” “predict,” “project,” “seek,” “should,” “target,” “will,” “would” and other words and terms of similar meaning or the 
negative thereof. Forward-looking statements involve known and unknown risks, uncertainties and other important factors that could 
cause Morrisons actual results, performance or achievements to be materially different from the expected results, performance or 
achievements expressed or implied by such forward-looking statements. Such forward-looking statements are based on numerous 
assumptions regarding Morrisons present and future business strategies and the environment in which it will operate in the future. 
Past performance is not a guarantee of future results and there can be no assurance that Morrisons or its subsidiaries will achieve 
comparable results or be able to implement a desired strategy or objective. This Annual Report and any forward-looking statements 
herein speak only as of the date of this Annual Report and Morrisons expressly disclaims to the fullest extent permitted by applicable 
law any obligation or undertaking to disseminate any updates or revisions to any forward-looking statements or other information 
contained herein to reflect any change in expectations with regard thereto or any new information or change in events, conditions or 
circumstances on which any such statement is based. The recipient acknowledges that circumstances may change without notice 
and the contents of this Annual Report may become outdated as a result. Comparisons of results for current and any prior periods 
are not intended to express any future trends or indications of future performance, unless expressed as such, and should only be 
viewed as historical data.  

130