Quarterlytics / Technology / Software - Application / BATM Advanced Technologies

BATM Advanced Technologies

bvc · LSE Technology
Claim this profile
Ticker bvc
Exchange LSE
Sector Technology
Industry Software - Application
Employees 1001-5000
← All annual reports
FY2020 Annual Report · BATM Advanced Technologies
Sign in to download
Loading PDF…
B
A
T
M
A
d
v
a
n
c
e
d
C
o
m
m
u
n
i
c
a
t
i
o
n
s
L
t
d

A
n
n
u
a
l

R
e
p
o
r
t
a
n
d
A
c
c
o
u
n
t
s
2
0
2
0

Neve Ne’eman Ind. Area
4 Ha’harash Street, P.O.B. 7318
4524075 Hod Hasharon
Israel

Annual Report and  
Accounts
For the year ended 31 December 2020

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
BATM is  
a leader in 
real-time 
technologies.
We bring high-technology solutions that are 
innovative, cost-effective and reliable to our 
chosen global sectors of biomedicine and 
networking.

BATM’s global footprint

CONTENTS

Strategic Report

Strategic Framework 

Performance Highlights 

Chairman’s Statement 

Chief Executive Officer’s Review 

Business Model 

Stakeholder Engagement 

Markets 

Chief Financial Officer’s Review 

Key Performance Indicators 

Sustainability Review 

Risk Management 

Corporate Governance

Directors’ Biographies 

Corporate Governance Report 

Audit Committee Report 

Directors’ Remuneration Report 

Directors’ Report 

Financial Statements

Independent Auditor’s Report 

Consolidated Financial Statements 

Notes to the Consolidated  
Financial Statements 

Other Alternative Measures 

Company Information 

2

3

4

6

10

12

14

16

18

19

22

24

26

32

35

49

53

57

62

110

111 

1   

ANNUAL REPORT &  ACCOUNTS 2020STRATEGIC REPORTSTRATEGIC REPORT

Strategic Framework

BATM’s purpose is to deliver high-technology innovations that make  
a significant difference to the human experience  

We deliver high-technology  
solutions 

	That solve complex challenges  
in mission-critical, largescale  
applications

With a focus on  
the global sectors of… 

  Bio-medical solutions and
  Networks and cyber security 

And differentiate through… 

	Our intellectual property
	The world-leading expertise of our 

employees

	Innovative, robust, reliable and cost-

effective solutions

We build value creation  
strategies 

  From idea, to scale up, to mass-market 

success

  And maximise the long-term value of 
our businesses through organic and 
inorganic strategies

2   

We serve blue-chip customers 
worldwide 

   

Including enterprises, governments  
and international agencies

To create value for our  
stakeholders by… 

	Growing total shareholder returns
	Exceeding our customers’ expectations
	Motivating our people
	Making a positive contribution to our 

communities

ANNUAL REPORT &  ACCOUNTS 2020STRATEGIC REPORT
STRATEGIC REPORT

Performance Highlights

Group  
Revenue
$183.6m
+49%
(2019: $123.4m)

EBITDA*

$19.7m 
+100%
(2019: $9.8m)

Adj. operating 
profit*
$15.0m 
+183%
(2019: $5.3m)

Earnings per  
share
2.22¢  
+139%
(2019: 0.93¢)

Cash and financial 
assets
$53.4m 
+19%
(2019: $44.8m)

Gross profit

$60.7m 
+83%
(2019: $33.1m)

Gross  
margin
33.1% 
+620bps
(2019: 26.9%)

Cash from  
operating activities
$18.5m 
+158%
(2019: $7.2m)

* This report includes ‘Other Alternative Measures’. For a reconciliation of these measures to IFRS, please refer to page 110.

COVID-19 test kits

 Launched RT-PCR and 
serologic kits

 Strong global demand for 
reagents and instruments

Critical care 
ventilators

 Delivered €29m order 
for 1,000 ventilators to a 
European government

NFVTime

 Secured first tier 1 
customer, PCCW Global

 Successful proof-of-
concept with Vodafone

REVENUE BY DIVISION

70%

30%

Bio-Medical

Networking & Cyber

ANNUAL REPORT &  ACCOUNTS 2020

3   

Chairman’s 
Statement

Dr. Gideon Chitayat
Chairman

It  is  with  pleasure  that  I  present  BATM’s  Annual  Report 
2020  and  report  on  a  highly  successful  year  in  which  we 
made strong strategic and financial progress, and our own 
contribution  to  the  global  fight  against  COVID-19.  BATM’s 
purpose  is  to  develop  high-technology  solutions  that 
make  a  clear  difference  to  the  human  experience,  with  a 
focus  on  bio-medical  and  networking  applications.  2020 
brought into sharp relief the need for the kind of solutions 
that  we  have  spent  many  years  developing  and,  I  believe, 
has  accelerated  and  increased  our  market  opportunity. 
Our  key  values  of  innovation,  reliability,  and  responsibility 
provide strong foundations for sustainable success in the 
coming years.  

STRATEGIC AND FINANCIAL PROGRESS

We made excellent strategic progress in both 
business divisions in 2020.

Our Bio-Medical division was able to respond rapidly to the 
pandemic  and  quickly  brought  to  market  COVID-19  tests 
and ventilator equipment. As a result, divisional sales grew 
by 100% to $128.7m and adjusted operating profit increased 
substantially  from  $0.1m  to  $19.4m.  The  importance  of 
diagnostics  as  a  critical  tool  in  disease  management  has 
never  been  so  evident;  and  BATM’s  strategy  to  provide 
highly  reliable  and  fast  tests  for  distributed,  point-of-care 
settings  has  significant  advantages  in  the  fight  against  all 
manner of infectious diseases. 

Although  revenues  in  our  Networking  and  Cyber  division 
fell  slightly  to  $54.9m,  as  a  result  of  lower  business 
activity  due  to  the  pandemic,  we  continued  to  release 
to 
new  products 

focused  on  delivering  bandwidth 

consumers and businesses and made important progress 
with  customers  for  our  disruptive  Network  Function 
Virtualisation (“NFV”) technology. As a result of successful 
proofs  of  concept,  NFV  is  expected  to  make  a  material 
contribution to divisional revenues in 2021. In March 2021, 
we sold our non-core digital services business, NG Soft, for 
a total of NIS 105.1m (c. $33m), enabling BATM to focus on 
key activities, including the growth opportunity of NFV. 

MAKING A POSITIVE IMPACT

Our  choice  of  target  sectors,  within  the  bio-medical 
and  networking  fields,  reflects  a  desire  to  have  a  direct, 
positive  impact  on  individuals,  communities,  businesses, 
local  economies  and  the  environment.  Our  diagnostics 
solutions, as described above, play a critical role in disease 
management;  our  NFV  solutions  have  the  potential  to 
reduce  energy  consumption 
in  the  deployment  and 
management of networks; and our Integrated Sterilizer and 
Shredder  technology  (part  of  the  Eco-Med  unit)  provides 
cost-effective 
environmentally-friendly,  efficient 
treatment  of  pathogenic  waste 
the  medical, 
pharmaceutical  and  agricultural  industries,  including  for 
developing markets. 

and 
in 

BALANCE SHEET  

At  the  end  of  December  2020,  BATM  had  cash  and 
financial  assets  of  $53.4m.  In  March  2021,  our  balance 
sheet  was  further  strengthened  with  the  receipt  of  the 
proceeds  from  the  sale  of  NG  Soft.  Our  strong  balance 
sheet  puts  us  in  an  excellent  position  to  continue  our 
investments in innovation and sales and marketing and to 

4   

ANNUAL REPORT &  ACCOUNTS 2020STRATEGIC REPORT

seek  acquisitions  to  accelerate  our  strategic  progress.  In 
addition,  as  previously  reported,  the  Board  has  resolved 
to recommend, for shareholder approval, the distribution 
of a dividend for 2020. 

Varda  Shalev  as  “voice  of  the  workforce”.  She  will  develop 
a  programme  to  enable  regular  dialogue  with  employees 
across  the  business  and  report  back  to  the  Board  to 
increase our awareness and understanding of their views. 

OUR MANAGEMENT, PEOPLE AND CULTURE

OUTLOOK

I  would  like  to  express  my  thanks  to  BATM’s  Executive 
team  and  all  employees  for  their  hard  work,  dedication 
and flexibility in what was a difficult and disruptive year 
for  many  people.  The  performance  of  BATM  in  2020  is 
testament  to  the  teamwork  and  responsiveness  of  all 
parts of the business. 

I believe the future has never looked so exciting for BATM. 
Our  diversified  portfolio  balances  our  risks  in  the  short 
term,  whilst  providing  the  opportunity  for  high  levels  of 
new growth, particularly in diagnostics and NFV over the 
next five years. I look forward to reporting on our further 
progress in 2021. 

In  February  2021,  we  were  delighted  to  appoint  Prof. 

FOCUS ON VALUE CREATION

We are committed to a long-term approach to value creation and seek to maximise value  
through organic and inorganic strategies. 

Capital allocation

The Board allocates capital to the investments it considers have the highest long-

term returns, based on the size of market opportunity and the Group’s ability to 

deliver highly differentiated solutions and take them to market. 

Value creation

Our value creation strategies seek to maximise total returns, through buy, build and 

partner decisions, appropriate to each opportunity. Through our build strategies, we 

leverage shared Group resources, expertise, systems and processes - and seek to 

build an optimised company that generates high gross profit and cash generation. 

Value realisation

As our portfolio companies mature, we consider options for value realisation. These 

options include the sale of companies or the establishment of new vehicles such as 

joint ventures. 

5   

ANNUAL REPORT &  ACCOUNTS 2020STRATEGIC REPORTChief Executive 
Officer’s Review

Dr. Zvi Marom
Chief Executive Officer 

This  was  an  outstanding  year  for  BATM.  We  delivered 
substantial  growth,  driven  by  our  Bio-Medical  division, 
which responded rapidly to the outbreak of the pandemic 
to  develop  COVID-19  diagnostic  tests  and  manufacture 
critical  care  ventilators.  In  our  Networking  and  Cyber 
division, we achieved a key milestone in securing our first 
tier 1 customer for NFVTime, PCCW Global, who have now 
begun  the  rollout  of  our  solution.  Overall,  we  significantly 
advanced the execution of our strategy in both molecular 
diagnostics  and  NFV,  which  we  see  as  our  key  future 
growth markets.

Bio-Medical Division

Diagnostics 
The  Diagnostics  unit  performed  exceptionally  well  during 
2020,  delivering  318%  revenue  growth.  As  a  result  of  our 
investment  in  recent  years  in  transitioning  to  molecular 
diagnostics,  we  are  now  able  to  rapidly  provide  solutions 
for  any  new  pathogen  that  appears.  We  also  responded 
with speed and efficiency when first alerted to the potential 
COVID-19 outbreak. Consequently, we were able to quickly 
launch  diagnostic  test  kits  for  COVID-19,  which  met  with 
strong  demand.  Sales  of  our  diagnostic  instruments  – 
mainly  DNA  and  RNA  extractors  and  amplifiers  (PCRs) 
–  increased  significantly,  and  were  frequently  ordered 
alongside the COVID-19 test kit reagents. This momentum 
continued  throughout  the  year  and  the  Diagnostics  unit 
entered  2021  with  a  substantially  higher  order  book 
than  at  the  same  point  of  the  prior  year.  To  cater  to  the 
increased demand, we expanded the production capacity 
of our Adaltis facility in Rome, Italy.

The  customers  for  our  COVID-19  solutions  are  primarily 
public  health  authorities  in  Europe  and  South  East  Asia. 
We  also  received  –  with  more  expected  –  an  order  from 
a  major  new  customer  that  is  a  significant  global  private 
laboratory  group,  headquartered  in  Italy,  that  provides 

COVID-19  testing  throughout  Europe,  primarily  for  large 
businesses such as airports and cruise lines.

While significantly expanding our sales and production, we 
also  increased  our  R&D  efforts  to  develop  multiple  new 
innovative  tests  and  technologies  to  be  launched  in  2021 
and 2022.

COVID-19 diagnostic tests
In  2020,  we  launched  both  RT-PCR  (real-time  polymerase 
chain  reaction)  antigen  tests  and  serologic  antibody  tests 
for COVID-19.

Our  antigen  molecular  (RT-PCR)  test  kit,  which  detects  if 
someone  currently  has  the  COVID-19  virus,  underwent 
clinical  verification  and  evaluation  by  leading  universities 
and  hospitals  in  February  and  received  certification  at 
the  end  of  March  2020.  We  subsequently  expanded  the 
gene  discovery  capability  of  this  test  to  five  (4+1)  genes 
(compared  with  those  commonly  available  in  the  market 
that  have  up  to  three  gene  discoverability),  including  the 
spike  (S)  gene,  which  is  the  protein  that  the  virus  uses  to 
invade  human  cells.  The  S  gene  is  present  in  a  person’s 
blood  even  if  they  have  a  very  low  viral  load  of  COVID-19, 
which might otherwise go undetected. As a result, this test 
can  provide  more  accurate  results,  reducing  the  risk  of 
false positives and false negatives. 

Post  year  end,  we  launched  a  self-administered  saliva-
based  RT-PCR  COVID-19  test  based  on  our  4+1  gene 
kit.  This  test  avoids  the  need  for  swabs  or  highly-trained 
medical  personnel  and  is  quicker  to  process  as  the  RNA 
extraction  phase  is  eliminated.  We  believe  there  will  be 
significant demand for this new test.

In  partnership  with  Tor  Vergata  University  of  Rome,  our 
kits  are  continually  tested  against  any  mutation  that  is 
perceived  to  be  clinically  material.  Our  kits  are  accurately 
able to detect all known variants of COVID-19.

6   

ANNUAL REPORT &  ACCOUNTS 2020STRATEGIC REPORT 

In  May  2020,  we  launched  our  ELISA  serological  test  that 
diagnoses  if  someone  has  had  COVID-19  by  detecting 
antibodies  present 
in  their  blood.  We  subsequently 
advanced  this  test  to  be  able  to  measure  the  quantity  of 
antibodies  in  the  blood  rather  than  just  identifying  their 
presence or absence (qualitative test). This was in response 
to  growing  medical  research  suggesting  that  the  volumes 
of antibodies in the blood of someone who has recovered 
from  COVID-19  is  low  and  declines.  The  upgraded  test 
measures  both  IgM  antibodies,  which  are  produced  a 
few  days  after  infection  and  remain  in  the  blood  for  a 
short  period,  and  IgG  antibodies,  which  are  longer-term 
antibodies  that  remain  in  the  blood  for  a  few  months. 
This  test  has  the  same  levels  of  sensitivity  and  specificity 
as  those  of  the  market-leading  brands,  with  sensitivity  of 
100% and specificity of 99.8%. 

New molecular diagnostics tests
During  the  second  half  of  the  year,  we  developed  a  new 
molecular PCR diagnostics test that is able to test for multiple 
respiratory pathogens at the same time. In less than an hour, 
it can identify the specific cause (pathogen) of a respiratory 
illness, enabling the correct treatment or action to be rapidly 
implemented. It can detect all prominent respiratory viruses 
as  well  as  the  bacteria  that  cause  the  serious  pulmonary 
illnesses  that  are  believed  to  be  a  secondary  infection  of 
COVID-19,  such  as  pneumonia  and  Legionnaires’  disease. 
This  test  is  in  the  final  stages  of  CE  certification  and  we 
expect to commence production and sales in May 2021.

In  addition,  we  entered  into  agreements  with  several 
leading  universities  in  Europe  for  the  co-development  of 
diagnostic  solutions,  which  are  expected  to  be  launched 
in 2021. These new molecular biology tests will be for the 
diagnosis of infectious diseases, which is a key focus area 
for our diagnostics activities.  

Ador Diagnostics
Ador  Diagnostics  (“Ador”),  our  associate  company, 
is 
developing  the  NATlab  molecular  biology  solution  that 
provides  rapid  sample-to-answer  diagnosis  of  bacterial, 
viral  or  fungal  infections  using  DNA  or  RNA  sampling. 
During the year, Ador developed an innovative technology 
using  the  rolling  circle  amplification 
(“RCA”)  method, 
which  has  been  granted  several  patents  in  the  U.S.  This 
will  enable  the  NATlab  system  to  provide  test  results  in  a 
significantly  shorter  timeframe  –  within  30  minutes  –  and 
with  greater  accuracy  than  Ador  previously  envisaged. 
Ador  is  in  the  advanced  stages  of  incorporating  the  RCA 
technology  into  the  NATlab  system,  which  we  expect  to 
be  ready  for  in-hospital  trials  in  H1  2021.  To  expedite  the 
development of the new RCA-based system, an additional 

$10m  was  invested  in  Ador,  of  which  BATM  contributed 
$3m.  Following  this  investment,  Ador  has  an  enterprise 
value of $54.5m and BATM’s shareholding is 36.7%.

Eco-Med 
The Eco-Med unit achieved significant growth, with revenue 
increasing by 509%. This was due to the delivery of a €29m 
contract  from  a  European  government  for  1,000  critical 
care  ventilators  to  support  that  country’s  public  health 
response to COVID-19. The ventilators were manufactured 
by  our  Celitron  subsidiary  in  Hungary,  which  has  been 
producing  equipment  for  medical  environments  globally 
for over 10 years.

As a result of the pandemic and the restrictions on travel, 
the Eco-Med unit focused on the delivery of the ventilator 
project  in  2020.  As  lockdown  measures  are  lifted,  we 
are  resuming  work  on  the  installation  of  our  pathogenic 
waste  treatment  solutions  based  on  our 
Integrated 
Steriliser  and  Shredder  (“ISS”)  technology.  We  expect  to 
complete delivery on our existing contracts with our food 
manufacturing  customers  in  the  Philippines  and  Taiwan 
this  year.  We  also  expect  to  complete  the  delivery  of  a 
contract  from  Ceva  Animal  Health,  a  leading  developer 
of  animal  health  products,  that  was  awarded  in  2020  to 
expand and enhance the ISS-based solution installed at its 
facility in Hungary.

Towards  the  end  of  the  year,  we  completed  the  delivery 
of the first of our new ISS-based instrument that recovers 
high-quality protein and oils from insects such as worms 
and  flies.  The  customer,  which  is  headquartered  in 
Belgium, recycles insect nutrients into valuable products 
for the feedstock industry. It intends to use our solution 
to produce insect protein powder that can be a substitute 
for fishmeal and oils used in aquaculture feed. This marks 
our  entry  into  a  new  market  segment  and  is  an  area  we 
believe  offers  great  potential  as  a  sustainable  source  of 
protein.

Distribution 
Revenue in the Distribution unit increased by 26% in 2020 
over  the  prior  year.  The  increased  revenue  was  due  to 
growth in existing distribution activities as well as through 
the  provision  of  third-party  reagents  for  COVID-19  tests, 
both  PCR  and  serologic,  to  public  health  authorities  in 
Eastern  Europe.  In  the  second  half  of  the  year,  our  lab 
in  Romania  also  began  performing  COVID-19  tests  for 
private  sector  customers.  In  addition,  we  established 
infrastructure  to  expand  our  distribution  activities  into 
Hungary, which is expected to commence this year. 

7   

ANNUAL REPORT &  ACCOUNTS 2020STRATEGIC REPORTChief Executive Officer’s Review CONTINUED

Networking and Cyber Division 

NFV solutions
We made significant progress with our NFVTime operating 
system,  developed  by  our  Telco  Systems  subsidiary,  that 
enables  network  carriers  to  deploy  their  own  virtualised 
software-based  networks.  Virtual  networks  can  be  a  key 
element  in  allowing  operators  to  leverage  the  benefits 
of  5G  through  edge  computing  and  provide  additional 
differentiated  services  to  their  enterprise  customers  as 
well  as  reducing  the  costs,  time  and  carbon  footprint 
involved with physical networks.   

We  achieved  a  key  milestone  in  securing  our  first  tier  1 
customer,  PCCW  Global,  for  NFVTime  with  a  three-year 
licensing  agreement.  PCCW  Global  selected  NFVTime 
to  enrich  its  managed  SD-WAN  service  offering,  which  it 
provides to its multinational enterprise customers as well 
as  to  operators  that  it  services  on  a  wholesale  basis.  We 
will receive a licence fee for a minimum of three years for 
each deployment of NFVTime. Post year end,  PCCW Global 
commenced making NFVTime available to its customers.

in  Europe. 

tier  1  operators 

We  conducted  several  successful  proofs-of-concept 
of  NFVTime  with 
In 
particular,  Vodafone,  a  leading  global  network  operator 
headquartered in the UK, completed a proof-of-concept of 
the Arm-based uCPE that is run on the NFVTime operating 
system.  The  solution,  which  was  tested  for  both  small/
medium  business  and  enterprise  use-cases,  performed 
highly successfully in the deployment and management of 
virtual and cloud network functions and was able to handle 
high traffic requirements – performing to levels not seen by 
other comparable platforms. We continue to work closely 
with  Arm  and  Vodafone  for  the  next  step  in  the  process, 
which we expect will be field trials.

We  are  receiving  significant  interest  in  NFVTime  from 
prospective customers and the pipeline of potential orders 
continues  to  expand.  NFVTime  is  currently  undergoing 
evaluation  with  several  leading  network  operators  and 
multi-service  providers  worldwide.  A  number  of  these 
evaluations are at an advanced stage and we are confident 
that they will translate to orders in due course. 

Also  during  the  year,  we  received  an  order  for  NFVTime 
ICT  managed  service 
from  AdcareIT,  an  outsourced 

8   

provider  in  Kenya.  AdcareIT  intends  to  use  NFVTime 
together with Clavister’s virtual cyber security solutions to 
provide its customers with SD-WAN and Firewall services. 
Clavister  is  part  of  our  NFVTime  Arm-based  ecosystem 
through a strategic partnership we established in 2019. 

Post  period,  we  completed  the  enhancement  of  NFVTime 
to  enable  its  use  in  public  cloud  environments,  such  as 
Amazon Web Services and Microsoft Azure. This expands the 
addressable market to customers that operate cloud-based 
networks – which is typically enterprise customers or larger 
operators  with  a  multinational  footprint  –  as  well  as  those 
that  lack  the  internal  resource  to  run  the  software  in  their 
datacentre.

ICT and Carrier Ethernet solutions and services
Revenue from the installation and servicing of networking 
equipment  was  slightly  lower  in  2020  due  to  COVID-19 
lockdown  measures  restricting  travel  to  the  premises  of 
customers and suppliers. However, we expect sales of our 
carrier Ethernet solutions and services to return to growth 
as these restrictions are lifted.

includes 
We  continued  our  development  efforts.  This 
intro ducing  new  solutions  to  the  T-Marc  R3305  series  of 
multi service business routers to enable customers to meet 
the  demand  for  increased  home  broadband  connectivity 
and  quality.  The  platform  is  undergoing  proofs-of-concept 
worldwide and is in field trials with a tier 2 operator in Europe.

We also received growing interest in our ultra-high capacity 
service aggregation and cloud gateway platform, the T-Metro 
8104,  that  enables  customers  to  increase  their  network 
capacity. Following its launch in Q4 2019, we completed the 
deployment of hundreds of units for multi-service providers 
across North America during the year.  

Cyber
In  cyber,  we  were  awarded  a  $4m  contract  from  our 
long-standing government defence department customer. 
This  further  order,  the  majority  of  which  was  delivered  in 
2020,  was  for  the  provision  of  additional  hardware  and 
software cyber security products as the customer rolls out 
our  solution  to  encompass  further  employees.  The  total 
contracted revenue awarded to date by this customer for 
this cyber solution is over $18m.

ANNUAL REPORT &  ACCOUNTS 2020Our vision is to be leaders in high-technology innovations that make a significant difference to the human experience

OUR VISION AND VALUES

Innovation  
and invention 
We harness extraordinary technical 
and entrepreneurial talents to bring 
leading, disruptive technologies 
successfully to market, at scale. 

Reliability
Our customers trust us to  
deliver mission-critical products. 
Our products are built for 
reliability and performance at 
scale and in challenging  
conditions. 

Responsibility 
Our corporate responsibility 
extends through our focus business 
areas, to the way we interact 
with all our stakeholders and 
our impact on the environment 
and our communities.  

Overall, revenue in our cyber security business was lower 
as a result of COVID-19 restrictions as well as the diversion 
of  government  budgets  in  response  to  the  pandemic. 
However, we expect increased activity in this area in 2021 
as public authorities begin to return to postponed projects.

Outlook
We  entered  2021  receiving  increasing  demand  for  the 
solutions in our key target areas in both of our divisions.

The  momentum  in  the  Bio-Medical  division  has  been 
sustained  as  we  continue  to  receive  strong  demand  for 
molecular  diagnostic  test  kits  and  instruments.  In  the 
Diagnostics  unit,  we  started  the  year  with  an  order  book 
significantly higher than at the equivalent period last year. 
We  expect  the  Bio-Medical  Division  to  remain  the  largest 
contributor to revenues this year.  

In  the  Networking  and  Cyber  division,  we  expect  sales  of 
NFVTime to make a material contribution to this division’s 
full  year  revenue  resulting  from  the  scheduled  rollout 
by  PCCW  Global  and  the  anticipated  adoption  by  other 
operators. In addition, due to the advanced technology of 
our  carrier  Ethernet  and  cyber  security  solutions,  we  are 
confident  that  sales  in  these  product  areas  will  return  to 
growth  once  lockdown  restrictions  are  lifted  and  normal 
business practices resume. 

As  announced  on  19  March  2021,  post  period,  we 
completed  the  sale  of  NGSoft  and  received  NIS  93.7m  (c. 
$29m). We intend to use the proceeds from the disposal to 
strengthen  our  innovation  and  commercialisation  engine 
organically and through acquisition to accelerate our core 
activities – in particular, in NFV and molecular diagnostics. 
We  believe  these  areas  offer  transformational  growth 
opportunities in the short- to medium-term.

For  2021,  we  expect  revenue  growth  from  continuing 
operations,  excluding  the  impact  of  the  large  ventilator 
contract  received  in  2020.  We  also  expect  to  achieve 
further  improvement  in  gross  margin  resulting  from  the 

anticipated  increased  contribution  to  revenue  from  our 
molecular diagnostics and NFV solutions. This reflects the 
strengthened foundations of the business, which we believe 
positions BATM for sustainable growth in profitability.

As a result, we look to the future with great confidence and 
look forward to updating the market on our progress.   

Investment case

Large, global addressable markets 
BATM operates in the large, global markets of networking, cyber 
security, diagnostics and other biomedical solutions; and in sub-
segments on the verge of disruption. 

Long-term approach
BATM takes a long-term approach to its investments by assessing 
long-range industry trends and building differentiated solutions 
backed by IP.

Risk diversification 
BATM’s portfolio includes a mix of both established and novel 
technologies, and targets a range of sub-segments, customer types 
and geographical markets.

Leadership & Expertise 
BATM has a highly experienced management team and Board, 
with significant expertise in its target markets, and engages 
systematically with external, world-leading experts.

Strong balance sheet
BATM is cash generative and has a strong net cash position, 
supporting growth in investment, a progressive dividend policy and 
scope for acquisitions. 

Financial growth 
BATM targets revenue, margin and EPS growth both organically and 
via acquisition; and seeks to maximise shareholder value, where 
appropriate, through value realisation opportunities.

9   

ANNUAL REPORT &  ACCOUNTS 2020STRATEGIC REPORTBusiness Model

Our strategy is powered by our purpose. We bring high-technology solutions that are innovative, cost-effective and reliable, 

to our chosen global sectors of networking and biomedicine. We build businesses from idea, to scale up, to mass market 

success, through organic and inorganic strategies. We seek to maximise long-term value through our capital allocation and 

portfolio management strategies.

Bio-Medical division
$128.7m +100%
2020 revenues

Our strategy

Our business units:

•  Diagnostics

• 

Eco-Med

•  Distribution

The Bio-Medical division 
is focused on becoming 
a leading provider of 
molecular diagnostic 
laboratory reagents 
and equipment as well 
as innovative products 
to treat biological 
pathogenic waste

•    In diagnostics, BATM has developed 
its own equipment and reagents 
and is investing in developing 
the most advanced molecular 
biotechnology 

•    The Eco-Med unit develops and 
supplies innovative solutions to 
treat pathogenic and medical waste

•    BATM also administers tests and 
distributes diagnostic equipment 
and medical supplies of other 
leading brands

Revenue model

Revenues are generated from the sale and distribution of consumables and 
equipment, and from providing equipment service & maintenance 

10   

ANNUAL REPORT &  ACCOUNTS 2020STRATEGIC REPORT

Networking and Cyber division
$54.9m -7%
2020 revenues

Our continuing  
business units:

• 

• 

Telco Systems

Cyber security

Our strategy

The Networking and Cyber 
division is focused on becoming 
the leading provider of 
Network Function Virtualisation 
(NFV), while supplying Carrier 
Ethernet and MPLS access 
solutions, and cyber network 
monitoring and encryption

•    The Networking unit services a wide 
need for access solutions to mobile, 
cloud and wireline infrastructure 
markets. Innovation is focused 
on cloud-based networks, and 
virtualisation and edge network 
computing

•    In the Cyber unit, BATM provides 

network monitoring and encryption 
solutions for very high speed, large 
area networks

Revenue model

Revenues  are  generated  from  solutions  that  combine  integrated  hardware 
and  software;  and,  in  the  future,  increasingly  from  the  sale  of  software-only 
solutions, to drive high gross margins and annual recurring revenue

ANNUAL REPORT & ACCOUNTS 2020

11   
11   

ANNUAL REPORT &  ACCOUNTS 2020STRATEGIC REPORTStakeholder Engagement and 
Value Creation

BATM seeks to deliver value to, and build strong, long-term relationships with, its stakeholders

The  Board  of  BATM  is  committed  to  acting  in  a  way  that  would  most  likely  promote  the  long-term  success  of  the 
Company for the benefit of its members as a whole. While the Company is not subject to the UK Companies Act 2006 
and,  accordingly,  is  not  required  to  comply  with  the  obligations  of  Section  172  of  that  legislation,  the  Directors  are 
bound by, and comply with, the Israel Companies Act of 1999, which contains similar obligations.

Customers

Financial Investors

Our  customers  rely  on  our  technology  solutions 
and equipment to operate and continue to grow. 
We  seek  to  understand  their  evolving  needs, 
enabling both BATM and our customers to share 
in the value creation.

The  Board  has  a  fiduciary  duty  to  promote  the 
long-term sustainable success of the Group for its 
shareholders. Certain companies within the Group 
also have external investors, who are often key to 
the continued success of the relevant projects.

How we engage

l  Client relationship managers dedicated 

to key customers and key regions

l  Annual customer surveys as part of the 
ISO audit and focused on all aspects 
of our customer relationships

l  Training programmes on our solutions 

and products for our customers

l  Working to understand growth drivers 

in our customers’ markets 

How we engage

l  Regular dialogue and interaction

l  Investor communications, including 
reports, presentations and website

l  Meetings with institutional shareholders

l  NEDs available to meet with shareholders on 

request

 l  Establishment of clear timelines, milestones 

and strategic goals

2020 HIGHLIGHTS

l  559 new customers won

l  243 customer training programmes 

conducted

2020 HIGHLIGHTS

l  Approximately 35 shareholder meetings or 

scheduled calls

l  Hosted an investor conference in Israel

12   

ANNUAL REPORT &  ACCOUNTS 2020Employees

Communities

Our  people  are  our  greatest  asset.  In  order 
to  recruit  and  retain  the  best  talent,  we  must 
ensure  that  we  are  an  employer  of  choice  and 
that our employment policies are sensitive to our 
employees’ priorities and requirements.

How we engage

l  A dedicated Human Resources function, 
comprising a network of departments at 
subsidiary level

l  Open and transparent communication 

with our workforce

l  Annual employee satisfaction surveys

l  Personal and career development

l  Recognition and rewards

l  Code of Conduct

We  strive  to  be  a  responsible  corporate  citizen 
within  the  local  and  wider  communities  in  which 
we  operate,  by  behaving  in  a  sustainable  and 
socially-responsible manner and supporting local 
businesses and charities.

How we engage

l  Research and development and testing 
products in the diagnosis of infectious 
diseases, including COVID 19

l  Solutions for the safe treatment of pathogenic 
waste, particularly in developing economies

l  Local initiatives that support community 

and charitable organisations

l  Active encouragement of employees 
to work to further charitable goals 

2020 HIGHLIGHTS

2020 HIGHLIGHTS

l  Employee base expanded to c. 1,196  

l  Raised $32k for charitable causes

(2019: 1,138)

l  Created ‘voice of the workforce’ NED role 
(appointed Prof. Varda Shalev post period)

l  Donated computers to a local school

l  Supported a non-profit organisation 
that finds workplaces for people with 
disabilities

13   

ANNUAL REPORT &  ACCOUNTS 2020STRATEGIC REPORT 
Markets

BATM has identified its future primary growth markets as Molecular Diagnostics and Network Virtualisation

Molecular Diagnostics 

USD 15.4 billion by 2026
Global annual molecular diagnostics market
(Source: Global Market Insights)

9% CAGR

(Source: Global Market Insights)

Macro market drivers

BATM solution demand drivers

 y

 y

 y

 y

 y

Economic cost of healthcare and disease

Population growth and demographic 
trends

New treatment models, including 
screening and personalised medicine

Drug and treatment safety

Detection and monitoring of infectious 
diseases

 y

 y

 y

 y

 y

Advances in molecular techniques 
and biomarker identification

Accuracy, specificity and speed

Growth of Companion, Point of Care and 
at-home diagnostics 

Role of molecular diagnostics in oncology

Connectivity, data collection and AI

Molecular  diagnostic  tests  are  used  to  detect 

specific biological molecules, or genomic variants, 

in  order  to  help  diagnose,  treat  and  monitor 

infectious and non-infectious diseases. Molecular 

diagnostics  comprises  a  number  of  different 

testing methodologies. BATM serves the molecular 

diagnostics  market 

through 

the  Diagnostics 

unit,  which  comprises  Adaltis  (instruments  and 

molecular diagnostic tests) and Ador Diagnostics 

(molecular  multiplexing  instruments  and  panels) 

and through the Distribution unit.

14   
14   

ANNUAL REPORT &  ACCOUNTS 2020

ANNUAL REPORT &  ACCOUNTS 2020STRATEGIC REPORT

Network Function Virtualisation 

USD 36.3 billion by 2024
Global annual NFV market
(Source: marketsandmarkets)

22.9% CAGR

(Source: marketsandmarkets)

Macro market drivers

BATM solution demand drivers

 y

 y

 y

 y

 y

Faster and lower cost deployments

Increased system performance

Automated operations 

Efficient inventory management 

Lower carbon footprint

 y

 y

 y

 y

 y

Increasing network traffic 
and complexities

Demand for cloud-based services

Enterprise mobility

Deployment of 5G

Internet of Things

Network  Function  Virtualisation  (NFV) 

enables  multiple  network  devices  – 

such  as  routers,  firewalls,  SD-WANs 

and  others  –  to  be  replaced  with  a 

single 

generic  hardware  platform 

that  runs  many  network 

functions 

simultaneously.  BATM’s  NFVTime 

is 

a 

(software)  operating  system 

that 

enables  different  network  functions  to 

run  on  any  hardware  and  on  both  x86 

(Intel) and arm chipsets. 

ANNUAL REPORT & ACCOUNTS 2020

15   
15   

ANNUAL REPORT &  ACCOUNTS 2020STRATEGIC REPORTChief Financial 
Officer’s Review

Moti Nagar, CPA
Chief Financial Officer 

Total Group revenue for 2020 increased by 49% to $183.6m 
(2019:  $123.4m).  This  reflects  significant  growth  in  the  Bio-
Medical  division,  which  accounted  for  70%  of  total  revenue 
(2019: 52%) and 30% was contributed by the Networking and 
Cyber  division  (2019:  48%).  The  second  half  of  the  year  was 
particularly strong, with revenue in H2 2020 being 37% higher 
than H1 2020. 

The gross margin for the year improved to 33.1% (2019: 26.9%). 
This reflects a substantial increase in the gross margin for the 
Bio-Medical division, which accounted for 77% of total gross 
profit and more than offset a reduction in gross margin in the 
Networking and Cyber division as described below.

Sales  and  marketing  expenses  were  $20.2m  (2019:  $16.3m), 
representing 11% of revenue compared with 13% in 2019. The 
increase  in  sales  and  marketing  expenses  is  attributable  to 
the  COVID-19  related  products  in  the  Diagnostics  and  Eco-
Med  units  of  the  Bio-Medical  division.  There  was  also  an 
increase in sales activity in the Distribution unit, which reflects 
its ongoing business development and partially related to the 
distribution of COVID-19 solutions.

our  rights  in  IBC  Holdings,  a  joint  venture  to  construct  a 
fibre  optic  broadband  network  in  Israel,  to  Cellcom  Israel 
Ltd.

EBITDA grew by 100% to $19.7m (2019: $9.8m), reflecting the 
increased operating profit. 

Net finance expense was $0.9m (2019: $0.3m income), which 
is  largely  due  to  the  adverse  effect  of  foreign  exchange 
rate  fluctuations  (primarily  in  the  Euro,  Moldovan  Leu  and 
Hungarian Forint), compared with a positive impact in 2019.
Currency fluctuations had an immaterial impact on revenue 
and operating profit.

Net profit after tax attributable to equity holders of the parent 
increased  to  $9.8m  (2019:  $3.9m)  resulting  in  a  significant 
increase in basic earnings per share to 2.22¢ (2019: 0.93¢).

At  31  December  2020,  inventory  was  $33.9m  (31  December 
2019: $22.7m). The increase is primarily due to the expansion 
of production of diagnostic products to satisfy orders to be 
delivered  in  2021.  Trade  and  other  receivables  decreased 
slightly to $41.5m (31 December 2019: $42.8m). 

General  and  administrative  expenses  were  $15.9m  (2019: 
$11.8m),  representing  9%  of  revenue  compared  with  10%  in 
2019, reflecting the greater size and activity of the business. 

Intangible  assets  and  goodwill  at  31  December  2020  were 
$23.7m (31 December 2019: $23.7m). 

R&D  expenses  were  higher  in  2020  than  the  previous  year 
at  $10.3m  (2019:  $6.8m),  which  reflects  investment  in  our 
molecular  biology  and  COVID-19  products  as  well  as  in  our 
NFV technology. 

Property,  plant  and  equipment  and  investment  property 
was  $18.0m  (31  December  2019:  $16.1m).  The  increase  is 
mostly due to investments in the Diagnostics unit to expand 
production capacity.

Adjusted  operating  profit  increased  by  183%  to  $15.0m 
compared  with  $5.3m  in  2019.  This  growth  reflects  the 
significantly  higher  revenue  and  gross  profit.  It  also 
includes  a  capital  gain  of  $0.6m  from  the  revaluation  
of  our  ownership  of  Ador  Diagnostics.  The  adjusted 
operating  profit  for  2019  includes  (under  other  operating 
income) a capital gain of $3.2m from the revaluation of our 
ownership of Ador Diagnostics and $3.4m from the sale of 

The  balance  of  trade  and  other  payables  was  $53.6m  (31 
December  2019:  $44.5m).  The  increase  is  primarily  due  to 
provisions  for  suppliers  for  the  ventilator  project  that  were 
due to be paid in Q1 2021 as well as for supplies to support 
the ongoing demand for our diagnostic solutions.

Cash  from  operating  activities  increased  to  $18.5m  for  2020 
compared with $7.2m for the prior year. The growth is mainly 

16   

ANNUAL REPORT &  ACCOUNTS 2020H1 2020

H2 2020

FY 2020

FY 2019

Revenue

$77.4m

$106.2m

$183.6m

$123.4m

Gross margin

Adj. operating profit

29.7%

$2.8m

35.6%

$12.2m

33.1%

$15.0m

26.9%

$5.3m

due to the increased profit for the year and an improvement in 
working capital. 

Our balance sheet was strengthened with effective liquidity of 
$53.4m at 31 December 2020 compared with $44.3m at 30 
June 2020 and $44.8m at 31 December 2019. This is comprised 
of cash and cash equivalents of $50.6m (30 June 2020: $40.0m; 
31 December 2019: $40.6m) and financial assets of $2.8m (30 
June 2020: $4.3m; 31 December 2019: $4.3m). Financial assets 
represent cash deposits of more than three months’ duration, 
held for trading bonds and marketable securities. The change 
in  financial  assets  compared  with  the  prior  periods  reflects 
timing  of  deposit  disposals.  The  increase  in  cash  and  cash 
equivalents relates to the higher profit and improvement in 
working capital. 

Divisional performance

Bio-Medical Division

FY 2020

FY 2019

Revenue

$128.7m

$64.4m

Gross margin

36.3%

23.6%

Adj. operating profit

$19.4m

$0.1m

Revenue for the Bio-Medical division increased by 100% to 
$128.7m (2019: $64.4m), reflecting significant growth in the 
Diagnostics, Eco-Med and Distribution units by 318%, 509% 
and  26%  respectively.  The  Diagnostics  unit  accounted  for 
18% of the Bio-Medical division’s revenue, the Eco-Med unit 
for  31%  and  the  Distribution  unit  for  51%  (2019:  9%;  10%; 
81%). Gross margin improved to 36.3% (2019: 23.6%) due to 
the high-margin nature of the new molecular biology and 
COVID-19  products  in  the  Diagnostics  and  Eco-Med  units. 
As  a  result  of  the  substantially  higher  revenue  and  gross 
margin,  the  Bio-Medical  division  generated  an  adjusted 
operating profit of $19.4m for 2020 compared with $0.1m 
in 2019.

Networking & Cyber Division

FY 2020

FY 2019

Revenue

$54.9m

$59.0m

Gross margin

25.5%

30.5%

Adj. operating profit/(loss)

$(4.5)m

$5.2m

Revenue  in  the  Networking  and  Cyber  division  was  slightly 
lower  in  2020  than  the  previous  year  due  to  COVID-19 
lockdown  measures  causing  restrictions  on  travelling  to 
the  premises  of  customers  and  suppliers.  As  a  result  of  a 
shift  in  sales  mix  towards  lower  margin  products  mainly 
in  ICT,  combined  with  the  continued  investment  in  new 
solutions,  notably  NFVTime,  the  Networking  and  Cyber 
division recorded an operating loss. The adjusted operating 
profit for the prior year also included the exceptional gain of 
$3.4m from the sale of rights in IBC Holdings.

Sale of NGSoft
Post  period,  as  announced  on  19  March  2021,  we  sold  our 
NG Soft Ltd (“NGSoft”) subsidiary for a total consideration of 
NIS 105.1m (c. $33m), of which BATM received NIS 93.7m (c. 
$29m),  to  Aztek  Technologies  (1984)  Ltd.,  a  provider  of  ICT 
cloud services in Israel and a portfolio company of SKY Fund.

NGSoft  is  a  software  and  digital  services  comp      any  that 
provides  creative  digital  and  technology  solutions. 
Its 
development activities did not include any of our NFV or cyber 
solutions.  Accordingly,  the  Board  believes  it  was  in  the  best 
interests of BATM and of all shareholders to generate value 
from the sale of NGSoft and invest the proceeds to accelerate 
our core activities.

Dividend
The  Board  of  BATM  has  resolved  to  recommend  the 
distribution  of  a  dividend  for  full  year  2020.  In  accordance 
with  Israeli  law,  a  dividend  can  only  be  declared  following 
the  publication  of  the  audited  annual  report  and  accounts. 
Accordingly, we will provide further details in due course.

17   

ANNUAL REPORT &  ACCOUNTS 2020STRATEGIC REPORT 
Key Performance Indicators

The following key performance indicators (“KPIs”) have been selected as the most appropriate measures of strategy 

execution for the Group. We review our KPIs on an ongoing basis to ensure they remain relevant.

Group revenue

$183.6m +49%

(2019: $123.4m)

Description  Revenue  reflects  the  element  of 
billings  generated  and  recognised  during  the 
period from all operations.

Why it is a KPI Measures our overall performance 
at the sales level.

Significant 

Performance 
our 
Bio-Medical  division  (increased  revenue  in  all 
units)  more  than  offset  a  slight  reduction  in  the 
Networking & Cyber division.

growth 

in 

EBITDA

$19.7m +100%

(2019: $9.8m)

Description Group earnings before interest, tax, 
depreciation and amortisation.

Why it is a KPI Key measure of our effectiveness 
in turning revenue into earnings.

Performance  Substantial 
increase  reflecting 
higher revenue and gross profit plus a capital gain 
from the part realisation of our ownership of Ador 
Diagnostics.

R&D expenses

$10.3m +51%

(2019: $6.8m)

Description  Direct  expenditures  relating 
to 
our  efforts  to  develop,  design  and  enhance  our 
products, services and technologies.

Why  it  is  a  KPI  Sustained  innovation  is  key  to 
our  strategy  and  this  metric  represents  our 
investment to achieve it.

Performance  Increased  investment  to  advance 
our molecular biology and COVID-19 products as 
well as in our NFV technology.

Cash from operating activities

$18.5m +158%
(2019: $7.2m)

Description Amount of money the Group brings 
in from our ongoing, regular business activities.

Why  it  is  a  KPI  It  reflects  how  much  cash  is 
generated by our core activities that can be used 
to maintain or invest in the growth of our business.

Performance Strong increase in cash generation 
due to the growth in profit and improvements in 
working capital.

The Group monitors certain non-financial performance indicators at an operational level. However, none of these are currently considered to be 

individually appropriate as a measure of overall strategy execution success.

18   

ANNUAL REPORT &  ACCOUNTS 2020Sustainability Review

Sustainability is at the heart of our business. Through medical 
diagnostics,  environmental  protection  and  technologies 
enabling  a  smarter  world,  our  solutions  are  designed  to 
address societal challenges of today and what we believe will 
be the demands of the future. We have built a business to 
last and continuously take practical steps to ensure longevity 
and the sustainable creation of value for our stakeholders. 
At  the  same  time,  both  through  our  solutions  and  our 
actions, we are committed to protecting the environment to 
preserve our planet for the generations to come. 

People

Our people are our greatest asset and vital to sustaining our 
success.  We  have  employees  in  eight  countries,  including 
scientists,  engineers,  sales  &  marketing  personnel  and 
those in corporate functions. In order to recruit and retain 
the best talent, we must ensure that we are an employer of 
choice and that our employment policies and practices are 
sensitive to our employees’ priorities and requirements.

Engagement
We  are  committed  to  maintaining  open  and  transparent 
communication  with  our  workforce,  and  listening  to  our 
people  and  taking into  account their  feedback. To  support 
employee  engagement,  we  have  a  dedicated  human 
function  comprising  a  network  of  human 
resources 
resources departments at subsidiary level each headed up 
by a VP-level executive. In February 2021, we also appointed 
Prof. Varda Shalev, Non-Executive Director, as “voice of the 
workforce” to increase the awareness and understanding of 
employee views among the Board of Directors. Following an 
initial meeting between Prof. Shalev and BATM’s VP Human 
Resources,  a  programme  of  activity  is  being  developed  to 
facilitate  dialogue  between  the  Board  and  the  workforce, 
with  information  feeding  into  the  Board’s  decision-making 
process and communications back to the workforce on how 
the Board has considered and acted on it.

A  number  of  our  subsidiary  companies  conduct  annual 
employee  satisfaction  survey  exercises  and  these  have 
recorded consistently high results over the past few years. 
The  senior  management  within  these  businesses  regularly 
communicate  with  employees  on  areas  including  Group 
strategy and progress. Within our Telco Systems subsidiary, 
and  at  our  NG  Soft  subsidiary  prior  to  the  sale  of  that 

business  in  March  2021,  we  hold  semi-annual  or  annual 
‘roundtable’ discussions for all employees to meet with the 
VP Human Resources to share their views. We also hold an 
annual employee event – which was held virtually in 2020 – 
and ad hoc social events designed to engender team spirit. 

We  prioritise  training  and  development  for  our  workforce, 
which we continued during 2020 with much of this activity 
occurring online. Within our Networking and Cyber division, 
we  have  numerous  training  schemes  focused  on  skills 
enhancement  and  the  achievement  of  additional  career-
enhancing qualifications, and often supply in excess of two 
weeks  training  per  year  for  individual  employees.  Another 
example is the Distribution unit of the Bio-Medical division, 
which  provides  its  employees  with  hundreds  of  hours  of 
product training and skill development during the year.

Diversity
BATM strives to provide opportunities for women at all levels 
of  the  business  and  to  increase  the  proportion  of  women 
working at senior levels over time. As of 31 December 2020, 
of the total workforce across the Group 60% of employees 
were  female  and  27%  of  the  total  executive  management 
positions were held by females. We encourage employment 
for  people  drawn  from  a  wide  range  of  socioeconomic 
backgrounds.  One  of  our  medical  diagnostic  testing 
subsidiaries  in  Israel,  for  example,  has  approximately  50% 
of its workforce drawn from religious and ethnic minorities 
(a  significantly  higher  proportion  than  within  the  country’s 
overall  population).  In  addition,  one  of  our  subsidiaries 
employs a number of people with disabilities via its work with 
a  non-profit  organisation  that  finds  places  of  employment 
for people with disabilities. 

EXECUTIVE MANAGEMENT

TOTAL WORKFORCE

27%

40%

73%

60%

Male

Female

19   

ANNUAL REPORT &  ACCOUNTS 2020STRATEGIC REPORTSustainability Review CONTINUED

Equality
We  are  committed  to  providing  a  working  environment  in 
which all employees feel valued and respected and are able 
to  contribute  to  the  success  of  the  business.  We  actively 
promote  equal  opportunities  within  all  of  our  businesses 
and  align  our  approach  with  international  human  rights 
standards.  We  educate  all  new  employees  on  our  Code 
of  Conduct  and  provide  training  programmes  for  all  of 
our  workforce  on  the  prevention  of  sexual  harassment. 
We  believe  our  employees  should  be  able  to  work  in  an 
environment  free  from  discrimination,  harassment  and 
bullying, and that employees, job applicants, customers, and 
suppliers should be treated fairly regardless of:

Employees are encouraged to approach the administrator 
by  phone  or  email  if  they  have  concerns  about  possible 
wrongdoing  including  potential  or  actual  breaches  of 
applicable laws and regulations and fair business conduct. 
The approach can be anonymous, if the employee chooses. 
The  Company  has  undertaken  not  to  take  subsequent 
disciplinary action against a complainant unless the report 
was subsequently judged to have been made in bad faith 
or to be malicious.

During  2020,  there  were  no  instances  of  whistleblowing 
reports,  bribery,  corruption  or  business  interruptions  as  a 
result of regulatory activity. 

  — 

race, colour, nationality, ethnic or national origins;

  —  gender, sexual orientation, marital or family status;

Communities

  — 

religious or political beliefs or affiliations;

  —  disability, impairment or age.

During 2020, we updated our corporate website to enable 
accessibility for people with disabilities. 

Health, Safety & Wellbeing
BATM prides itself on providing high levels of standards on 
the health and safety of its employees. We have, and adhere 
to,  health  and  safety  guidelines  at  all  of  our  subsidiaries. 
During  2020,  there  were  no  health  and  safety  incidents 
reported  and  we  did  not  receive  any  regulatory  fines  or 
penalties in relation to health and safety matters. 

We also took extra steps to support our workers during the 
pandemic. We allowed employees to work from home and 
also to work more flexible hours. For those who needed it 
for home working, we provided computers, equipment and 
office supplies. 

Anti-bribery & Corruption
BATM  promotes  responsible  business  behaviour  including 
the  adherence  to  anti-bribery  and  corruption  guidelines 
that  have  been  distributed  to  all  employees  along  with 
information about BATM’s whistleblowing mechanism that is 
regularly communicated. 

The  whistleblowing  procedure 
is  managed  by  an 
independent  administrator  who  is  a  partner  at  an  Israeli 
professional  services  firm,  Chaikin,  Cohen  and  Rubin. 

We  strive  to  be  a  responsible  corporate  citizen  within 
the  local  and  wider  communities  in  which  we  operate  by 
behaving  in  a  sustainable  and  socially  responsible  manner 
and supporting local businesses and charities.

We  actively  encourage  every  employee  to  work  to  further 
charitable goals. During 2020, we:

  — 

 were  involved  with  local  charitable  organisations 
and hospitals that are designed to help bridge socio-
economic divides;

  —  donated used computers to a local school;

  — 

 arranged, at least once a quarter, for the collection 
and  subsequent  distribution  of  baskets  of    both 
basic  food  products  and  toys  to  disadvantaged 
families; and 

  — 

raised $32k for charitable causes.

In  addition,  a  key  tenet  of  our  strategy  is  the  research 
and  development  of  solutions  to  counter  the  spread  and 
improve  the  diagnosis  of  infectious  disease,  and  BATM’s 
management  team  regularly  gives  their  time  as  expert 
advisors  in  the  field  of  medical  diagnostics.  Our  products 
are  designed  to  be  able  to  be  used  at  the  point-of-care  in 
community healthcare facilities or in small- to medium-sized 
laboratories  rather  than  purely  in  mega  labs  in  a  central 
location. We achieve this through producing solutions that, 
relatively, have a small footprint, are simple to use and are 
available at an appropriate price point.  

20   

ANNUAL REPORT &  ACCOUNTS 2020Environment 

We are passionate about protecting the environment, which 
is  reflected  both  in  our  actions  as  a  business  and  in  the 
solutions that we produce.  

During 2020, we continued to roll-out measures to reduce 
our impact on the environment, including:

  — 

 switching  cars  leased  by  employees  from  petrol  to 
either hybrids or electric, including both the CEO and 
CFO using plug-in hybrid electric vehicles (PHEVs); 

  — 

 continuing  our  programme  of  upgrades  to  energy 
and  lighting  systems  in  our  plants  and  offices  to 
lower energy equivalents, including switching all the 
lighting in our Celitron facilities to LED light bulbs; and 

  — 

 in our subsidiaries in Italy, we invested in changing 
the  roofing  to  improve  the  sustainability  of  the 
heating and cooling systems.  

We  also  provide  environmental  guidelines  at  all  of  our 
operating companies. There were no environmental incidents 
and  we  did  not  receive  any  regulatory  fines  or  penalties  in 
relation to environmental matters during the year.

We  have  several  solutions,  particularly  within  our  Eco-Med 
unit, that support environmental sustainability:  

  — 

 Our  Celitron  subsidiary  produces  solutions  for 
the  safe,  effective  and  environmentally-friendly 
treatment of pathogenic waste from food production 
or  medical  and  pharmaceutical  facilities.  These 
solutions  enable  customers  to  significantly  reduce 
their environmental impact and also offer the ability 
to recover and recycle proteins and lipids.

  — 

 During  2020,  Celitron  delivered  its  first  instrument 
for the recovery of high-quality protein and oils from 
insects.  Insects  have  great  potential  to  become  a 
sustainable source of protein.  

  — 

 Our Green Labs subsidiary produces environmental 
measuring  systems,  including  solutions  for  testing 
air pollution levels and in large manufacturing plants.

  — 

 Our network function virtualisation solutions reduce 
the  amount  of  hardware  needed  and  increase 
network efficiency, enabling customers to consume 
less energy and reduce the carbon footprint for the 
same output.

21   

ANNUAL REPORT &  ACCOUNTS 2020STRATEGIC REPORTRisk Management 

Principal Risks and Uncertainties

The risks outlined below are those that the Board considers to be material to the Group. The Board routinely monitors risks 
that could materially adversely affect the ability of the Group to achieve its strategic goals and to maintain financial stability, 
assisted by the senior management team. 

Risk

How we manage the risk

Risk change  
in 2020

Political and 
economic  

Legal and 
compliance

Business 
continuity 
(including 
impact of 
COVID-19)

There is a risk of harm to 
the business from political 
unrest or disruption, 
particularly in emerging 
markets, and from a 
deterioration of economic 
conditions .

There is a risk that 
legal and/or regulatory 
requirements are not 
met, leading to the loss 
of licence to operate, 
reputational damage or 
financial loss.

There are risks to business 
continuity from specific 
events, including natural 
disasters and the COVID-19 
pandemic.

Competition

There is a risk that BATM is 
unable to build and main-
tain competitive advantage 
in its focus markets.

 The Group’s operations are dispersed over a 
number of locations so that should a material 
adverse political or economic event arise in one 
location the Group can continue with little harm 
to its overall business.

  The Group retains very experienced legal 
advisers of a high calibre for the Company and 
main subsidiaries in the Group who provide 
ongoing advice and updates on relevant legal 
compliance requirements.

The Group operates in numerous locations and 
its manufacturing contractors are also located in 
multiple locations so that in the case of a business 
disaster the Group’s recovery would be very 
quick and continuity is guaranteed. In addition, 
the key employees in the workforce have been 
positioned such that they are able to work without 
interruption by working remotely from their 
homes.

  The Group is a leading company in those 
technological areas in which it operates and 
aspires to be a dominant player in each such 
niche. The Group periodically evaluates how to 
improve its efficiency by developing and producing 
better quality and performance products at more 
attractive prices – thus giving it an advantage over 
its competitors.

Customer and 
partners

There is a risk of harm to 
the Group’s revenues as 
a result of termination 
of business relationships 
with material customers or 
partners and sales agents.

  The Group maintains ongoing dialogue with its 
customers and business partners in order to 
identify ahead of time any potential problems 
arising on the part of the customer and in 
order to maintain a close relationship with its 
customers.

—

—

a

—

a

22   

ANNUAL REPORT &  ACCOUNTS 2020Risk

How we manage the risk

Risk change  
in 2020

Research & 
Development 
(R&D) 

There is a risk that R&D  
programs overrun or do 
not deliver the expected 
benefits.

Information 
security 
(including 
cyber security)

There is a risk of 
information security, data 
loss and corruption, and 
physical damage to IT 
infrastructure.

Foreign 
Exchange

There is a risk that the 
Group’s currency exposure 
leads to financial loss.

With respect to its R&D, the Group’s strategy has 
been to diversify its R&D operations among a 
variety of teams, internally and externally (through 
universities and hospitals that carry out clinical 
tests) and by using different R&D funding sources 
– thus reducing the R&D risk. In addition, any 
significant new R&D projects are brought to the 
Board for consideration.

The Group routinely carries out IT evaluations to 
ensure that its IT systems have the latest cyber 
security tools and security procedures in place. 
In addition, BATM and two of its subsidiaries 
operating in the networking and cyber niches 
are approved suppliers to the Israeli Ministry of 
Defense and, as such, are continually monitored 
by the MoD and must maintain the highest level of 
cyber security.

The Group’s finance department at the corporate 
level manages the cash and income in such a 
way as to match each company’s or subsidiaries’ 
revenues to its expenses and keeps these in the 
same currency, thereby avoiding any currency 
exposure. When this is not possible, the Group 
uses hedging transactions when needed to 
protect itself against potential currency risk.

a

—

a

Viability Statement 

The Directors have assessed the Company and the Group’s 
viability  over  a  period  of  three  years.  The  Directors  have 
determined  that  a  three-year  period  is  an  appropriate 
timeframe  for  assessment  because  it  is  aligned  to  the 
Group’s strategic planning process and therefore reflects the 
Board’s best estimate of the future viability of the business.

In  making  their  assessment,  the  Directors  took  account 
of  the  Company  and  the  Group’s  current  financial  and 
operational  positions  and  contracted  capital  expenditure. 
They  also  assessed  the  potential  financial  and  operational 
impacts,  in  severe  but  plausible  scenarios,  of  the  principal 
risks and uncertainties set out above and the likely degree 
of effectiveness of current and available mitigating actions. 
Based on this assessment, the Directors have a reasonable 
expectation that the Company and the Group will be able to 
continue in operation and meet all their liabilities as they fall 
due for the three years to 31 December 2023.

In making this statement, the Directors have also made key 
assumptions (see note 4 to the financial statements).

23   

ANNUAL REPORT &  ACCOUNTS 2020STRATEGIC REPORTCORPORATE GOVERNANCE

Directors’ Biographies

Gideon Chitayat
Non-executive Chairman

Zvi Marom
Founder & CEO

Moti Nagar
Executive Director & CFO

Dr. Gideon Chitayat is the Chairman and 
CEO of GMBS Ltd, a strategic consulting 
firm.  He  served  as  a  Chairman  and 
Industries, 
director  of  Delta  Galil 
Milissron  Shopping  malls, 
  Paz  Oil 
Company,  Teva  Israel  Pharmaceutical 
Industries,  Bank  Hapoalim  and  Israel 
Industries.  He  has  provided 
Aircraft 
consultancy 
in  business 
services 
strategy to the board and presidents of 
large  companies.  He  served  as  Adjunct 
Professor at Tel Aviv University, Recanati 
Business  School.  Dr.  Chitayat  holds  a 
Ph.D.  in  Business  &  Applied  Economics 
from  the  University  of  Pennsylvania, 
in 
Wharton  School  and  a  Master’s 
Business  &  Applied  Economics  from 
the  Hebrew  University,  Jerusalem.  Dr. 
Chitayat  joined  the  Board  of  BATM  in 
June 2010 and was appointed Chairman 
in  January  2015.  He  was  re-elected  as 
Director  and  Chairman  of  the  Board  in 
December 2020.

Dr.  Zvi  Marom  founded  BATM  in  1992. 
A  former  first  lieutenant  in  the  Israeli 
Navy,  he  graduated  with  excellence  in 
Electronics  from  the  Naval  Academy 
and with excellence from the Advanced 
Naval  Command  Course.  He  has  a 
post-graduate degree in medicine from 
the  Sackler  –  Gold  Schlagger  School  of 
Medicine, Israel and an MSc in Industrial 
Electronics. Dr. Marom is on the boards 
of  several  national  and  international 
academic committees for computing and 
communications, and was the Chairman 
of  the  Board  of  the  Israeli  Hi-Tech  & 
Innovation 
Industries  Association  of 
the Manufacturers’ Association of Israel 
until  January  2021.  He  is  currently  a 
director  of  Shore  Capital  Group  plc,  a 
UK  company  listed  in  Bermuda,  and 
receives  remuneration  for  his  services. 
Dr. Marom was re-elected as a Director 
of BATM in December 2020.

24   

global 

corporate 

Moti  Nagar,  CPA  joined  BATM  in  2014. 
Previously,  Mr.  Nagar  held  several 
management  positions  in  Deloitte  – 
Israel.  As  Senior  Manager  at  Deloitte 
–  Israel,  he  interfaced  and  handled 
relationships  with 
the  engagement 
leading 
clients, 
including  companies  traded  on  the 
LSE,  NASDAQ,  TSE  and  large  private 
companies  primarily  in  the  industrial, 
services  and  energy  sectors.  Mr. 
Nagar  also  led  and  supported  public 
offerings  of  corporations  in  Israel  and 
provided  advice  on  taxation,  including 
international 
taxation.  Mr.  Nagar 
graduated in Business Management and 
Accounting  and  qualified  as  an  Israeli 
Certified  Accountant 
in 
2008. He also holds an MBA in Financial 
Management  from  Tel  Aviv  University. 
Mr.  Nagar  does  not  serve  as  a  director 
in any other publicly listed company. He 
was re-elected as a Director of BATM in 
December 2020.

Israel) 

(CPA, 

ANNUAL REPORT &  ACCOUNTS 2020CORPORATE GOVERNANCE

Harel Locker
Non-executive Director & Senior 
Independent Director

Ari Shamiss
Non-executive Director

Varda Shalev
Non-executive Director

Harel  Locker  served  as  the  Director 
General  of  the  Israeli  Prime  Minister’s 
Office  and  head  of  Prime  Minister 
economic 
Netanyahu’s 
Benjamin 
headquarters between 2011 and 2015. 
Mr.  Locker  practiced  commercial  law 
for  more  than  25  years  with  both  Tel 
Aviv  and  Wall  Street,  New  York  City, 
first tier law firms. Mr. Locker has been 
the  Chairman  of  the  Board  of  Israel 
Aerospace  Industries  Ltd,  the  leading 
Israeli aerospace and defence company, 
since 2017 and of Paz Oil Ltd, the leading 
Israeli energy company, since 2021. Mr. 
Locker  was  appointed  to  the  Board  of 
BATM  in  September  2016  and  his  first 
three-year  term  expired  in  September 
2019.  He  was  proposed  for  re-election 
by  the  Board  for  a  second  three-year 
term,  in  accordance  with  Israeli  law, 
which was approved by shareholders in 
December 2019.

Prof.  Ari  Shamiss  is  a  co-founder  and 
managing  general  partner  at  Assuta 
Life  Ventures  and,  until  2020,  was  CEO 
of  Assuta  Medical  Centers,  the  largest 
private  medical  network  in  Israel.  He 
is  a  board  member  of,  and  adviser  to, 
numerous  high-tech  companies  and 
is  involved  in  several  global  business 
projects  in  healthcare  technology  and 
infrastructure.  Prof.  Shamiss  is  certified 
in  Internal  Medicine,  Hypertension  and 
Healthcare  Management  and  he  is  a 
Professor  of  Medicine  at  Ben  Gurion 
University School of Medicine, with more 
than  60  published  scientific  papers. 
Previously,  he  was  a  Director  of  Sheba 
General Hospital at Tel Hashomer for 10 
years and was the Surgeon General for the 
Israel Air Force (Col. Ret.) and the Director 
of its Aeromedical Institute. Prof. Shamiss 
holds an MD from the Technion Institute 
and an MPA from Harvard University, and 
he  graduated  with  excellence  from  the 
US Navy Aerospace Medical Institute. He 
was appointed to the Board of BATM in 
November  2018  for  a  three-year  period 
as an external director in accordance with 
Israeli law.

Prof.  Varda  Shalev  is  a  specialist  in 
epidemiology,  medical 
informatics 
and  predictive  analytics  in  community 
healthcare.  She  was  a  founder  and 
director  of  the  Morris  Kahn  &  Maccabi 
Institute 
for  Health  Research  and 
Innovation  and  is  an  active  primary 
care  physician.  She  has  pioneered 
the  development  of  multiple  disease 
registries  to  support  chronic  disease 
management,  and  has  authored  or 
co-authored  over  200  publications 
in  peer-reviewed  medical 
journals. 
In  addition,  she  is  a  Professor  at  the 
Tel  Aviv  University  School  of  Public 
Health  and  sits  on  the  advisory  board 
of  several  med-tech  businesses.  She  is 
also  a  practicing  family  physician.  She 
was appointed to the Board of BATM in 
November 2018 for a three-year period 
as  an  external  director  in  accordance 
with Israeli law.

25   

ANNUAL REPORT &  ACCOUNTS 2020STRATEGIC REPORTCorporate Governance Report

The Company is committed to high standards of corporate 
governance and the Board is accountable to the Company’s 
shareholders  for  such  governance.  The  Board  carefully 
reviews  all  new  regulations  relating  to  the  principles  of 
good  corporate  governance  and  practice  and  endeavours 
to apply them where applicable. It also carefully reviews any 
comments  received  from  independent  reviewing  agencies 
and shareholders and communicates with them directly. The 
Company believes that the combination of the experience of 
its  Chairman,  Dr.  Gideon  Chitayat,  with  the  experience  and 
expertise of its External Directors provides the Company with 
the  relevant  leadership  to  address  its  position  as  an  Israeli 
company that is traded on the London Stock Exchange and 
which is also traded on the Tel Aviv Stock Exchange.

CORPORATE GOVERNANCE FRAMEWORK 

The Board has delegated the daily operational management 
of  the  business  to  the  CEO  and  CFO,  and  holds  them  to 
account  for  their  responsibilities.  The  CEO  is  supported  in 
this  task  by  the  executive  management  team.  The  Board 
also  operates  through  a  number  of  committees:  Audit, 
Remuneration, Nomination and Responsible Business.

THE BOARD

During  2020,  the  Board  consisted  of  the  Chairman,  two 
Executive Directors and three independent Non-executive 
Directors (defined as ‘external directors’ under Israeli law). 
All the Directors bring a broad and valuable range of skills 
and experience to the Group (their biographical details are 
set out on pages 24 to 25. The division of responsibilities 

Meeting attendance

between the Chairman, CEO and other Directors is clearly 
established, and  no  individual  has  unrestricted  powers of 
decision. 

MATTERS RESERVED FOR THE BOARD

The Israeli Companies Law, which applies to the Company, sets 
out and defines the responsibilities and duties of, and areas 
of decision for, the Board. These include approval of financial 
statements;  dividends;  Board  appointments  and  removals; 
long-term  objectives  and  commercial  strategy;  changes  in 
capital  structure;  appointment,  removal  and  compensation 
of senior management; major investments including mergers 
and  acquisitions;  risk  management;  corporate  governance; 
engagement of professional advisers; political donations; and 
internal  control  arrangements.  The  ultimate  responsibility 
for reviewing and approving the annual report and financial 
statements,  and  for  ensuring  that  they  present  a  balanced 
assessment  of  the  Company’s  position,  lies  with  the  Board. 
These provisions have been fully complied with. 

BOARD AND COMMITTEE MEETINGS

In  compliance  with  Israeli  company  legislation,  the  Board 
meets at least four times a year in formal session. Prior to 
each meeting, the Board is furnished with information in a 
form  and  quality  appropriate  for  it  to  discharge  its  duties 
concerning the state of the business and performance. The 
Company  Secretary,  Mr.  Arthur  Moher,  attends  all  Board 
and  Board  committee  meetings.  The  Chairman  met  with 
Non-executive  Directors,  without  the  Executive  Directors 
present, during the year.

Director

Board

Audit 
 Committee

Remuneration 
Committee

Nomination 
Committee

Responsible 
Business 
Committee

Dr. Gideon Chitayat, 
Chairman

Dr. Zvi Marom, CEO

Moti Nagar, CFO

Harel Locker, SID

Prof. Ari Shamiss, NED

Prof. Varda Shalev, 
NED

* Attended by invitation

6/6

6/6

6/6

4/6

6/6

6/6

–

–

3*

2/3

3/3

3/3

1*

–

–

1/1

1/1

1/1

–

–

–

0/0

0/0

0/0

0/0

–

0/0

0/0

0/0

0/0

26   

ANNUAL REPORT &  ACCOUNTS 2020

CORPORATE GOVERNANCE

DIVISION OF RESPONSIBILITIES

The  responsibilities  of  the  Chairman,  CEO  and  other 
Directors  are  clearly  set  out  and  defined  under  Israeli 
Companies  Law,  with  no  individual  having  unrestricted 
powers  of  decision.  In  addition,  during  the  year  under 
review,  the  Board  adopted  formal  terms  of  reference 
defining the role and duties of the Chairman. 

The Chairman is responsible for the leadership of the Board, 
while  the  responsibility  for  the  day-to-day  management 
of  the  Group  has  been  delegated  to  the  CEO.  The  CEO  is 
supported  by  the  executive  management  team,  which 
is  responsible  for  making  and  implementing  operational 
decisions and for making recommendations to the Board.

it performs its duties effectively. Further biographical details 
can be found on pages 24 to 25. 

The  Nomination  Committee  is  responsible  for  succession 
planning and conducting the process to appoint new Board 
members. However, ultimately, the appointment of any new 
Director is a matter for the Board. 

The Board is satisfied that the Chairman and each of the Non-
executive Directors are able to devote sufficient time to the 
Company’s business. Non-executive Directors are advised on 
appointment of the time required to fulfil their role. 

Following  an  internal  evaluation  of  Board  effectiveness  in 
2019, during the year under review the Board took actions 
to increase its effectiveness.

INDEPENDENCE

INDUCTION

The  Board  continues  to  consider  that  the  Non-executive 
Directors,  including  the  Chairman,  are  independent  in 
character and judgment and no circumstances or matters 
(including  any  business  or  other  relationship)  exist  that 
could compromise such independence. The interests of the 
Directors  in  the  Company  and  their  shareholdings  are  set 
out on page 46.

(including 

Independent  Non-executive  Directors 
the 
Chairman) form the majority of the Board. The Chairman is 
subject to annual re-election by shareholders at the Annual 
General Meeting. Harel Locker, Prof. Ari Shamiss and Prof. 
Varda  Shalev,  as  ‘external  directors’  under  Israeli  law,  are 
appointed  for  a  minimum  of  one  three-year  term,  which 
may be extended by the Company (subject to shareholder 
approval)  for  no  more  than  two  additional  terms  of  three 
years  each.  The  external  directors,  in  accordance  with 
Israeli  law,  cannot  be  subject  to  annual  re-election  (but 
the  law  does  allow  for  their  removal  from  office  if  certain 
conditions are met).

EFFECTIVENESS & EVALUATION

The  Board’s  members  have  a  wide  breadth  of  experience 
in  areas  relating  to  the  Company’s  activities,  including  in 
business  development,  technology  (especially  in  the  bio-
medical  and  diagnostics  areas),  entrepreneurship  and 
risk management. All of the Directors are of a high calibre 
and  standing.  The  Board  is  of  the  opinion  that  each  of  its 
members has the skills, knowledge, aptitude and experience 
to  perform  the  functions  required  of  a  director  of  a  listed 
company  and  that  the  Board  is  comprised  of  a  good 
balance of Executive and Non-executive Directors to ensure 

The  induction  of  newly  elected  Directors  into  office  is 
the  responsibility  of  the  Chairman  of  the  Board.  The  new 
Directors  receive  a  memorandum  on  the  responsibilities 
and  liabilities  of  Directors  from  the  Company’s  general 
counsel  as  well  as  presentations  on  all  activities  of  the 
Company by senior members of management and a guided 
tour  of  the  Company’s  corporate  headquarters  and  the 
premises of its main subsidiaries in Israel.

INFORMATION AND SUPPORT

Prior to each Board meeting, the Directors are furnished with 
information  in  a  form  and  quality  appropriate  for  them  to 
discharge their duties concerning the state of the business 
and  performance.  The  Directors  receive  periodically  a 
detailed  operating  report  on  the  performance  of  the 
Company  in  the  relevant  period,  including  a  consolidated 
statement of financial position. A fuller report on the trading 
and  quarterly  results  of  the  Company  is  provided  at  every 
Board  meeting.  Once  per  year,  a  budget  is  discussed  and 
approved by the Board for the following year. All Directors 
are properly briefed on issues arising at Board meetings and 
any  further  information  requested  by  a  Director  is  always 
made available.

The  Company  has  an  experienced  Company  Secretary, 
Mr.  Arthur  Moher,  who  is  also  one  of  the  Company’s  legal 
advisers,  and  all  the  Directors  have  access  to  Mr.  Moher’s 
services. Mr. Moher is present at every Board meeting and 
Board committee meeting.

The Directors may take independent professional advice at 
the Company’s expense in furtherance of their duties.

ANNUAL REPORT &  ACCOUNTS 2020

27   

CORPORATE GOVERNANCE

CORPORATE GOVERNANCE 

Corporate Governance Report CONTINUED

BOARD COMMITTEES

Commit tee  consists  of  the  Company’s  independent  Non-
executive Directors.  

The  Board  has  appointed  an  Audit  Committee,  a 
Remuneration  Committee  and  a  Nomination  Committee 
to  deal  with  specific  aspects  of  the  Company’s  affairs  and 
ensures  that  each  such  committee  is  fully  constituted  and 
operates  as  required  under  the  Israeli  Companies  Law.  In 
addition,  the  Board  has  appointed  a  Responsible  Business 
Committee  to  deal  with  social,  environmental,  health  and 
safety  practices,  diversity  and  similar  matters  with  respect 
to the way the Company conducts itself. As of 31 December 
2020,  the  composition  of  the  aforementioned  committees 
and an overview of their activities are as detailed below.

Audit Committee
Members:  Prof.  Ari  Shamiss  (Chairman),  Harel  Locker  and 
Prof. Varda Shalev

The  Audit  Committee  meets  at  least  twice  a  year.  The 
membership  of  the  Audit  Committee  consists  of  the 
Company’s 
independent  Non-executive  Directors.  The 
Board has considered the requirements of the UK Corporate 
Governance Code with respect to the composition of audit 
committees  and  is  satisfied  that  all  members  of  the  Audit 
Committee  have  recent  and  relevant  financial  experience 
and that the Committee as a whole has competence relevant 
to the sectors in which the Group operates. 

The  Audit  Committee  has  been  delegated  responsibility 
for  ensuring  the  financial  performance  of  the  Group  is 
properly reported on and reviewed and for the monitoring 
of the external auditor, the internal auditor and oversight of 
internal  controls.  Further  details  on  the  Audit  Committee’s 
responsibilities  and  main  activities  are  set  out  in  the  Audit 
Committee Report on pages 32 to 34.

Remuneration Committee
Members: Prof. Varda Shalev (Chairman), Harel Locker and 
Prof. Ari Shamiss

The Remuneration Committee has responsibility for making 
recommendations to the Board on the Company’s policy on 
staff remuneration and for the determination, within agreed 
terms  of  reference,  of  specific  remuneration  packages  for 
the  Chairman  of  the  Company  and  each  of  the  Executive 
Directors  (including  pension  rights  and  any  compensation 
the  Remuneration 
payments).  The  membership  of 

in 

found 

the  Remuneration  Committee’s 
Further  details  on 
responsibilities  and  activities  can  be 
the 
Remuneration  Committee  Report  on  pages  35  to  37 
(within  the  Directors’  Remuneration  Report).  Information 
on the Company’s policy regarding the setting of Directors’ 
remuneration together with the remuneration of Directors 
is  set  out  in  the  Directors’  Remuneration  Report  on  pages 
35  to  48.  The  Company’s  current  remuneration  policy 
as  recommended  by  the  Remuneration  Committee  was 
approved at the Annual General Meeting of the Company in 
October 2017 and was re-approved for an additional term of 
one year at the last Annual General Meeting of the Company 
in  December  2020.  The  remuneration  policy  is  more  fully 
explained in the Directors’ Remuneration Report.

Nomination Committee
Members:  Harel Locker (Chairman), Prof. Ari Shamiss and 
Prof. Varda Shalev

The  membership  of  the  Nomination  Committee  consists 
of  the  Company’s  independent  Non-executive  Directors. 
During  the  year  under  review,  Dr.  Gideon  Chitayat,  the 
Chairman of the Board, stepped down from the Nomination 
Committee and was replaced as Chairman of the Nomination 
Committee by Harel Locker, the Senior Independent (Non-
executive) Director. 

The  Nomination  Committee  is  specifically  tasked  with 
assessing  the  process  utilised  by  the  Company  in  relation 
to  Board  appointments  and  in  monitoring  diversity  during 
the recruitment process and in the context of the resulting 
appointment  made.  During  the  process,  the  Nomination 
Committee prepares a description of the role and capabilities 
required  for  a  particular  appointment  while  evaluating  the 
balance  of  skills  and  experience  in  identifying  a  candidate 
pool  and  in  the  recruitment  of  Board  members  from  such 
potential candidates, with consideration given to the balance 
of  skills,  experience,  independence  and  knowledge  on  the 
Board. Board appointments are made on merit set against 
objective criteria having due regard, amongst other things, 
to the benefits of diversity on the Board.

Prior  to  the  date  of  expiration  of  office  of  a  non-executive 
director  or  in  cases  of  early  resignation  of  a  director,  the 
Nomination  Committee  considers  the  necessary  skills, 

28   

ANNUAL REPORT &  ACCOUNTS 2020

CORPORATE GOVERNANCE

experience  and  expertise  required  of  potential  candidates 
and prepares a list of potential candidates. Since Israel is a 
relatively  small  country,  the  Nomination  Committee  is  able 
to obtain recommendations through objective professional 
directors in various industries of persons that could fit the 
requirements  needed  by  the  Company.  Once  this  is  done, 
a  number  of  appropriate  candidates  (who  have  relevant 
experience in those lines of business in which the Company 
is  engaged  and  the  personal  qualifications  that  fit  the 
Company)  are  interviewed  by  the  Chairman  of  the  Board. 
After the interview, the Nomination Committee presents its 
recommendations to the Board which, if deemed necessary, 
may expand on the interview and research process in order 
to  find  the  optimum  candidate  for  the  office  of  director  in 
the  Company.  Generally,  no  external  search  consultancy 
firm  is  used  or  advertisement  published  by  the  Company, 
for the reasons explained above.

Responsible Business Committee
Members:  Dr.  Gideon  Chitayat  (Chairman),  Moti  Nagar, 
Harel Locker, Prof. Ari Shamiss and Prof. Varda Shalev

The primary role of the Responsible Business Committee is 
to assist the Board in:

l   understanding  the  views  of  key  stakeholders  in  the 

Company;

l   understanding the Company’s impact on community and 

environment; and

l   ensuring that the Board is aware of the processes used 
by the Company in engaging with its key stakeholders.

reference) of ‘Voice of the workforce’ to be fulfilled by a Non-
executive Director. Prof. Varda Shalev was nominated as the 
first  Non-executive Director  to  fulfil this role  and, following 
her  appointment,  she  has  held  an  initial  meeting  with  the 
Group’s  VP  Human  Resources.  A  programme  of  activity 
is  now  being  developed  to  facilitate  dialogue  between  the 
Board  and  the  workforce  to  increase  the  awareness  and 
understanding  of  employee  views  among  the  Directors, 
with  information  feeding  into  the  Board’s  decision-making 
process and communications back to the workforce on how 
the Board has considered and acted on it.

RELATIONS WITH SHAREHOLDERS AND 
SIGNIFICANT SHAREHOLDERS

Communication with shareholders is given high priority. The 
half-yearly and annual results are intended to give a detailed 
review of the business and developments, and are available 
on the Company’s website to all shareholders. Printed copies 
of  the  full  Annual  Report  are  made  available  on  request. 
The  Company’s  website  (www.batm.com)  contains  up  to 
date  information  on  the  Company’s  activities  and  published 
financial results. The Company solicits regular dialogue with 
institutional shareholders (other than during closed periods) 
to understand shareholders views. The Board also uses the 
Annual General Meeting to communicate with all shareholders 
and  welcomes  their  participation.  Directors  are  available  to 
meet with shareholders at appropriate times. The Company 
is  committed  to  having  a  constructive  engagement  with  its 
shareholders. During 2020, the CEO and CFO attended:

l   20 scheduled meetings with UK-based investors (including 

The duties of the Responsible Business Committee pursuant 
to its terms of reference are:

two group presentations);

l   to assess and monitor culture to ensure alignment with 

the Company’s purpose, values and strategy;

l   to be responsible for interaction and engagement with the 
workforce on behalf of the Board, as and when relevant;

l   to  oversee,  monitor  and  help  generate  the  Company’s 

health and safety systems and practices; and

l   to help the Board understand the impact of the Company’s 

operations on the community and environment. 

While  there  were  no  formal  meetings  of  the  Responsible 
Business  Committee  during  the  year,  the  members 
considered methods for improving workforce representation 
in  the  boardroom.  This  resulted  with  the  creation,  post 
period,  of  the  role  (with  properly  constituted  terms  of 

l   c. 15 scheduled meetings with Israel-based investors; and 

l   hosted an investor conference in Israel that was attended 
by  c.  15  investors  and  viewed  online  by  a  further  20 
investors.

The  Chairman  of  the  Board  attended  the  Annual  General 
Meeting.  There  were  no  meetings  between  the  Non-
executive Directors and the Company’s shareholders during 
2020. 

As  of  31  December  2020,  to  the  best  of  the  Company’s 
knowledge, the following persons or entities had a significant 
holding of BATM ordinary shares:

l   Dr. Zvi Marom, the Company’s CEO and founder – 21.98%

l   Lombard Odier Investment Managers – 27.22%

ANNUAL REPORT &  ACCOUNTS 2020

29   

CORPORATE GOVERNANCE

CORPORATE GOVERNANCE 

Corporate Governance Report CONTINUED

l   Herald Investment Management – 4.28%

l   Hargreaves Lansdown – 3.34%

CULTURE AND CONFLICTS

The  Board  also  works  to  ensure  that  within  the  Group 
there  exists  a  culture  that  is  free  from  discrimination  and 
harassment in any form. As noted above, the Board enhanced 
its efforts to monitor and develop workplace culture with the 
appointment of a Non-executive Director, Prof. Varda Shalev, 
as  ‘Voice  of  the  workforce’  in  the  boardroom.  The  Board 
ensures  that  the  Company  complies  with  Israeli  legislation 
known as the Israeli Equal Rights for People with Disabilities 
Law,  57481988  to  ensure  that  appropriate  consideration 
is  given  to  employees  with  disabilities.  The  Company  is 
also  in  full  compliance  with  Israeli  legislation  known  as 
the  Employment  (Equal  Opportunities)  Law,  5758-1998, 
which  requires  an  employer  not  to  discriminate  amongst 
employees  on  account  of  sex,  sexual  tendencies,  personal 
status and any other forms of discrimination.

Throughout 2020, the Company complied with procedures 
in  place  for  ensuring  that  the  Board’s  powers  to  authorise 
conflict  situations  operated  effectively  and  this  has  also 
been  considered  at  a  committee  level  where  appropriate. 
During 2020, no conflicts arose that required the Board to 
exercise authority or discretion in relation to such conflicts.

ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING 

The  2020  Annual  General  Meeting  (“AGM”)  was  held  on 
Thursday  17  December  2020.  In  light  of  the  COVID-19 
pandemic and related public health guidance and legislation, 
the  AGM  was  held  as  a  virtual  meeting  with  shareholders 
voting  by  proxy  in  advance.  The  results  of  voting  were 
published  via  the  Regulatory  News  Service  and  on  the 
Company’s  website  at  www.batm.com.  The  Chairman,  CEO 
and CFO attended the AGM and a facility was made available 
for  shareholders  to  submit  questions  in  advance  of  the 
meeting to be answered orally during the meeting. 

30   

ANNUAL REPORT &  ACCOUNTS 2020

CORPORATE GOVERNANCE

COMPLIANCE WITH THE UK CORPORATE GOVERNANCE CODE 

The Company, as a company with a Premium Listing and therefore subject to Listing Rule 9.8.6R, is subject to the provisions 
of the UK Corporate Governance Code (the “Code”) published by the Financial Reporting Council (“FRC”), a copy of which is 
available from the FRC’s website at https://www.frc.org.uk. The Board considers that, during 2020, the Company complied 
with the provisions set out in the Code with the exception of the matters referred to below.

Provision

Exception and explanation

5    Engagement with the workforce via a 

director appointed from the workforce, 
a formal workforce advisory panel or a 
designated non-executive director.

During 2020, the Group took into consideration methods for complying 
with this provision, which resulted, in February 2021, with Prof. Varda 
Shalev being designated as the Non-executive Director responsible for 
workforce engagement, with properly constituted terms of reference 
being established for this role.

14  The responsibilities of the chair, chief 

executive, senior independent director, 
board and committees should be clear, 
set out in writing, agreed by the board 
and made publicly available.

18  All directors should be subject to 

annual re-election.

19  The chair should not remain in post 
beyond nine years from the date of 
their first appointment to the board. 

The Israeli Companies Law, which applies to the Group, sets out and 
defines the responsibilities and duties of the directors and the CEO. The 
Group has not adopted a separate formal schedule of responsibilities for 
the CEO.

In accordance with Israeli law, the Group is required to appoint at least 
two independent non-executive directors (defined as ‘external directors’ 
within Israeli law), who must be appointed for a minimum of one three-
year term. Mr. Harel Locker, Prof. Ari Shamiss and Prof. Varda Shalev are 
classified as external directors and cannot be subject to annual re-election 
(however, the Israeli Companies Law does provide grounds for removing 
an external director from office). All other members of the Board are 
subject to annual re-election.

As of June 2020, Dr. Gideon Chitayat, Chairman, has served on the Board 
for ten years - six of these as Chairman. Dr. Chitayat was appointed 
to the Board as Independent Non-Executive Director and the Board 
continues to consider him as independent in character and judgement, 
and there are no relationships or circumstances that could affect his 
judgement. His knowledge of the business and the understanding of 
its various components, which is built on his experience, combined 
with his independence of mind, enables a critical review of strategy 
and operations. In addition, his vast business experience, expertise and 
knowledge of directing large business organisations within Israel is a 
valuable resource for the Board and the Group as a whole. As a result, the 
Board believes that Dr. Chitayat remaining as Chairman is in the best of 
interests of the Group and of shareholders.

21  A regular externally facilitated Board 

evaluation.

Externally facilitated Board evaluation is not common practice in the 
Israeli corporate business environment.. The Group continues to consider 
methods for implementing this provision.

34  The remuneration of non-executive 
directors should be determined 
in accordance with the Articles of 
Association or, alternatively, by the 
board.

In accordance with Israeli law, the Board, when approving the nomination 
of a new ‘external’ non-executive director, determines the remuneration to 
be paid within a set range set forth in the regulations promulgated under 
the Israeli Companies Law (that is based on the size of the company and 
the professional qualifications or expertise of the nominee director).

ANNUAL REPORT &  ACCOUNTS 2020

31   

CORPORATE GOVERNANCE

CORPORATE GOVERNANCE 

Audit Committee Report 

Dear Shareholder,

I  am  pleased  to  present  the  Audit  Committee  report  for 
2020. I trust that this report will provide you with an insight 
into  our  work,  the  matters  handled  and  the  focus  of  the 
Audit Committee’s deliberations during the year.

This is my first Audit Committee report as Chairman, having 
been a member of the committee since joining the Board 
in  November  2018.    On  22  December  2020,  I  took  over 
from  Harel  Locker,  who  has  ably  led  the  committee  since 
September 2016 and remains a valued member. 

MEMBERSHIP AND ATTENDANCE 

The members of the Audit Committee are: 
l  Prof. Ari Shamiss (Chairman), Non-Executive Director

During  the  year,  there  were  three  meetings  of  the  Audit 
Committee,  which  were  attended  by  all  members  except 
for the absence of Mr. Locker from one meeting. 

GOVERNANCE AND COMPLIANCE 

The  Audit  Committee  adheres  to  the  functions  and 
requirements  prescribed  to  it  by  the  Israeli  Companies 
Law and Israeli Regulations as well as to the specific Terms 
of  Reference  adopted  by  the  Board  for  this  committee 
and  takes  account  of  the  relevant  provisions  of  the  FCA’s 
Disclosure Guidance and Transparency Rules and the Code. 
The  Chairman  of  the  Audit  Committee  maintains  close 
contact  on  a  regular  basis  with  the  key  people  involved  in 
the Company’s governance.

l   Harel Locker, Senior Independent (Non-Executive) 

RESPONSIBILITIES AND ACTIVITIES 

Director 

l  Prof. Varda Shalev, Non-Executive Director 

The  Audit  Committee  members  are  independent  Non-
Executive  Directors  of  the  Company,  with  diverse  skills 
and  financial  and/or  related  business  experience  gained 
in  senior  positions  in  a  range  of  organisations  relevant  to 
the sectors in which BATM operates. The Board is satisfied 
that  Prof.  Shamiss,  as  Chairman,  has  recent  and  relevant 
financial experience.

The Audit Committee meets at least twice a year, and always 
prior to the announcement of interim or annual results. The 
external auditors, internal auditor and Chief Financial Officer 
are invited to attend all meetings in order to ensure that all 
the information required by the Audit Committee is available 
for it to operate effectively and the Audit Committee reports 
back  to  the  Board.  The  external  auditor  communicates 
with the members of the Audit Committee during the year, 
without  executive  officers  present.  The  Audit  Committee 
also meets with representatives of the Company’s external 
auditors at least twice per year and raises on a regular basis 
any issues it has with the review and/or audit carried out by 
the  external  auditors  and  comments  on  specific  issues  it 
believes the auditors should be focusing on.

The Company Secretary is secretary to the Audit Committee.

The  Audit  Committee’s  terms  of  reference  include,  among 
other  things,  monitoring  the  scope  and  results  of  the 
external audit, the review of interim and annual results, the 
involvement  of  the  external  auditors  in  those  processes, 
review  of  whistleblowing  procedures, 
considering 
compliance  with  legal  requirements,  accounting  standards 
and the Listing Rules of the Financial Conduct Authority, and 
for  advising  the  Board  on  the  requirement  to  maintain  an 
effective  system  of  internal  controls.  The  Committee  also 
keeps under review the independence and objectivity of the 
Group’s external auditors, value for money of the audit and 
the  nature,  extent  and  cost-effectiveness  of  the  non-audit 
services provided by the auditors. Pursuant to section 117 
(6)  of  the  Israeli  Companies  Law,  the  Audit  Committee  is 
responsible to fix procedures and policy for whistleblowing 
and to oversee these procedures.

In 2020, the Audit Committee’s activities included:

l   Examining the Annual Report for the year to 31 December 
2019 and the Half-year Report for the six months to 30 
June  2020  and  discussing  them  with  management  and 
the external auditor to assess whether the reports, taken 
as a whole, were fair, balanced and understandable prior 
to recommending these to the Board for approval.

32   

ANNUAL REPORT &  ACCOUNTS 2020l   Reviewing  and  challenging  areas  of  significant  risk  and 

judgement and the level of disclosure.

l   Challenging  the  assumptions  and  analysis  produced  by 
management in relation to the Company’s going concern 
basis  of  preparation,  the  long-term  viability  statement 
and associated risk assumptions, the accounting policies 
and  disclosures,  the  financial  reporting  issues  and  the 
assumptions and adjustments made.

l   Reviewing  the  findings  of  the  internal  audit  work  and 
the  follow-ups  of  reviews  done  in  the  previous  year  and 
considering the internal audit work plan for the following 
year.

l   Reviewing  the  effectiveness  of  the  Group’s  internal 
controls and disclosures made in the Annual Report and 
Financial Statements.

l   Reviewing  any  material  issues  of  fraud,  whistleblowing 

and litigation.

INTERNAL AUDIT, INTERNAL CONTROL AND RISK 
MANAGEMENT

Risk  management  is  currently  reviewed  on  an  ongoing 
basis  by  the  Board  as  a  whole.  The  Company  has  an 
ongoing  process  for  identifying,  evaluating  and  managing 
the  significant  risks  faced  by  the  Group  that  has  been 
in  place  from  2011  and  up  to  the  date  of  approval  of 
the  Annual  Report  and  Financial  Statements.  Principal 
controls  are  managed  by  the  Executive  Directors  and  key 
employees,  including  regular  review  by  management  and 
the  Board  of  the  operations  and  the  financial  statements 
of the Company.

The  Board  has  overall  responsibility  for  ensuring  that  the 
Company  maintains  adequate  systems  of  internal  control 
and  for  determining  the  nature  and  extent  of  principal 
risks. The Board confirms that they have carried out during 
2020  a  robust  assessment  of  such  risks  accordingly, 
including those that would impact the Company’s business 
model, future performance, solvency or liquidity, and have 
considered  how  they  are  to  be  mitigated  (as  an  example, 
one of the potential risks examined during the year under 
review  was  an  internal  auditor’s  report  on  the  Company’s 
ability  to  perform  and  recover  in  an  IT  disaster  or  similar 
occurrence  in  its  computer  systems).  To  this  end,  in 
accordance with the Israeli Companies Law, the Company 
has appointed and retains the services of an independent 
qualified internal auditor. Each year, the Audit Committee 
reviews  with  the  internal  auditor  potential  risks  and  a 
proposed  plan  for  their  scope  of  work.  Each  year  the 

Audit  Committee  usually  selects  at  least  two  areas  of  the 
Company’s  operations  on  which  it  requests  the  internal 
auditor  to  focus  and  prepare  an  internal  audit  report 
with  recommendations.  Following  the  completion  of  each 
report, the internal auditor sends it to all the Directors and 
presents their findings to the Audit Committee. The Audit 
Committee then reports to the Board on any major findings 
together  with  the  internal  auditor’s  recommendations 
improving  controls  and  corporate  responsibility 
for 
and  the  Board  instructs  management  to  implement  the 
recommendations.  During  the  year  under  review,  the 
internal auditor presented a report to the Audit Committee 
on the Group’s IT disaster recovery programme. 

The  key  features  of  the  financial  controls  of  the  Company 
include  a  comprehensive  system  of  financial  reporting, 
budgeting and forecasting, and clearly laid down accounting 
policies  and  procedures.  The  main  elements  of  internal 
control currently include:

l   Operating  Controls:  The  identification  and  mitigation  of 
major business risks on a daily basis is the responsibility 
of the Executive Directors and senior management. Each 
business  function  within  the  Group  maintains  controls 
and  procedures,  as  directed  by  senior  management, 
appropriate  to  its  own  business  environment  while 
conforming to the Company’s standards and guidelines. 
These  include  procedures  and  guidelines  to  identify, 
evaluate the likelihood of and mitigate all types of risks on 
an ongoing basis.

include  a  comprehensive  system 

l   Information  and  Communication:  The  Group  operating 
procedures 
for 
reporting  financial  and  non-financial  information  to  the 
Directors.  Financial  projections,  including  revenue  and 
profit forecasts, are reported on a monthly basis to senior 
management  compared  with  corresponding  results  for 
previous  periods.  The  central  process  for  evaluating 
and  managing  non-financial  risk  is  monthly  meetings  of 
business  functions,  each  involving  at  least  one  Director, 
together  with  periodic  meetings  of  Executive  Directors 
and senior management.

l   Finance Management: The finance department operates 
within  policies  approved  by  the  Directors  and  the  Chief 
Financial Officer. Expenditures are tightly controlled with 
stringent  approvals  required  based  on  amount.  Duties 
such  as  legal,  finance,  sales  and  operations  are  also 
strictly segregated to minimise risk.

l   Insurance:  Insurance  coverage  is  provided  externally 
and depends on the scale of the risk in question and the 
availability of coverage in the external market.

33   

ANNUAL REPORT &  ACCOUNTS 2020CORPORATE GOVERNANCECORPORATE GOVERNANCE 

Audit Committee Report CONTINUED

reports on the balance of audit to non-audit fees. For 2020, 
the external auditor provided $19K of non-audit work (2019: 
$20K).  Fees  paid  to  Brightman  Almagor  Zohar  and  Co.  are 
set out in note 9 to the financial statements.

Prof. Ari Shamiss
Audit Committee Chairman
18 April 2021

EXTERNAL AUDITOR AND INDEPENDENCE 

Brightman  Almagor  Zohar  and  Co.,  Certified  Public 
Accountants,  a  Firm  in  the  Deloitte  Global  Network,  serves 
as  the  Company’s  auditor.  The  Audit  Committee  as  well  as 
the  Directors  review  and  assess  on  an  annual  basis,  the 
performance  of  the  external  auditors,  their  independence, 
reasonableness of their audit fees as compared with peer tier 
1 accountancy offices in Israel and make recommendations 
to  be  brought  forward  to  the  shareholders’  meeting  as 
to  the  appointment,  or  reappointment,  or  replacement 
of  the  external  auditors  of  the  Group.  While  the  Audit 
Committee  as  part  of  its  activity  reviews  and  monitors  the 
external auditor’s independence and objectivity, there is no 
requirement under Israeli law and regulations and it is not 
common market practice in Israel to have maximum terms 
for  auditors.  Rotation  of  external  auditors  is  not  accepted 
practice in the Israeli market and the Company is not subject 
to EU audit regulations that relate to rotation of the external 
auditors. However, to facilitate auditor independence, based 
on the IESBA Code, the audit engagement partner must be 
rotated  after  no  more  than  seven  years  of  service  in  that 
role.  The  most  recent  audit  partner  rotation  occurred  in 
2018. In addition, the Audit Committee has discussed with 
the external auditors their independence, and has received 
and reviewed written disclosures from the external auditors 
regarding independence.

NON-AUDIT SERVICES

Non-audit work is generally put out to tender. In cases which 
are significant, the Company engages another independent 
firm  of  accountants  to  provide  consulting  work  to  avoid 
the  possibility  that  the  external  auditors’  objectivity  and 
independence could be compromised; work is only carried 
out  by  the  external  auditors  in  cases  where  they  are  best 
suited  to  perform  the  work,  for  example,  tax  compliance. 
However,  from  time  to  time,  the  Company  will  engage 
the  external  auditors  on  matters  relating  to  acquisition 
accounting  and  due  diligence  (the  scope  of  which  is  very 
limited),  thus  ensuring  the  continued  objectivity  and 
independence of the external auditors.

In  order  to  safeguard  the  independence  and  objectivity  of 
the external auditor, the Audit Committee reviews the nature 
and  extent  of  the  non-audit  services  supplied,  receiving 

34   

ANNUAL REPORT &  ACCOUNTS 2020 
Directors’ Remuneration Report

REMUNERATION COMMITTEE REPORT

Dear Shareholder 

The  Board 
is  pleased  to  present  the  Remuneration 
Committee’s  Report  for  the  year  ended  31  December 
2020.  This  is  my  first  Remuneration  Committee  Report  as 
Chairman,  having  been  a  member  of  the  Committee  since 
joining the Board in November 2018, after taking over from 
Prof. Ari Shamiss on 22 December 2020.

The  main  purpose  of  the  Remuneration  Committee  is  to 
design  appropriate  remuneration  packages  to  attract, 
retain and motivate senior executives and managers of the 
experience  and  expertise  required  to  run  the  Company 
successfully.  The  Remuneration  Committee  reviews  and 
considers  the  remuneration  of,  amongst  others,  the  CEO, 
CFO,  executive  and  non-executive  directors  and  other 
individuals  determined  by  the  Board  to  be  material  to  the 
Company’s current and future prospects.

The  Remuneration  Committee  must  ensure 
that  a 
remuneration  framework  is  established  and  implemented 
that addresses the need of the Company to attract, retain and 
motivate  such  individuals,  while  considering  and  managing 
business  risks  and  ensuring  the  Company’s  remuneration 
policy  facilitates,  so  far  as  possible,  the  Company’s  long-
term strategy and performance and ensures its sustainable 
financial health.

remains 

focused  on 
The  Remuneration  Committee 
ensuring  that  the  overall  remuneration  strategy  adopted 
by  the  Company  remains  aligned  with  the  interests  of 
its  shareholders.  The  Remuneration  Committee,  when 
remuneration 
necessary,  engages  external  executive 
advisers to give it guidance regarding the accepted levels of 
salary, bonuses and LTIs payable by similar sized companies 
listed  on  the  London  Stock  Exchange  to  its  CEO,  CFO 
and  other  senior  executives  and  ensures  that  the  level  of 
remuneration offered to its senior executives is both fair and 
reasonable.

INTRODUCTION

The Directors’ Remuneration Report sets out BATM Advanced 
Communication’s executive remuneration policy and details 

Directors’  remuneration  and  benefits  for  the  financial  year 
under  review.  The  Company  is  incorporated  in  Israel,  and 
the Company’s current Remuneration Policy and Guidelines 
(“Remuneration Policy”) came into effect after its approval by 
a majority vote of shareholders, prescribed in section 267A 
(b) of the Israeli Companies Law, 1999 (“Companies Law”) at 
the Annual General Meeting (“AGM”) held in October 2017. 
The Companies Law requires that the Remuneration Policy 
must be presented to the shareholders for approval at least 
once every three years. During 2020, the Company began, 
in concert with UK independent remuneration consultants, 
the  preparation  of  a  new  remuneration  policy  for  the 
Company, which it hopes will be more aligned with current 
UK  recognised  incentive  schemes  and  structure.  However, 
due to COVID-19 restrictions, the process took longer than 
initially  anticipated.  Accordingly,  in  order  to  abide  by  the 
provisions of the Companies Law, the Board requested, and 
received, approval of the shareholders at the AGM in 2020 
to  extend  the  term  of  the  current  policy  until  the  AGM  in 
2021,  by  which  time  the  Company  expects  to  bring  to  the 
shareholders for their approval a new Remuneration Policy. 

In  preparing  the  Remuneration  Policy  for  approval,  the 
Company has engaged external experienced consultants in 
the area of executive remuneration packages both in Israel 
and  London  to  provide  independent  and  objective  advice 
to  assist  the  Company  in  its  endeavours.  The  Company 
will also consult with its largest shareholders in advance to 
ensure  that  shareholder  views  are  taken  into  account.  In 
addition, the policy will be prepared with due consideration 
for the factors set out in Provision 40 of the UK Corporate 
Governance Code (the “Code”). 

While the Company is not subject to the Companies Act 2006 
or the amendments introduced in relation to the preparation 
and approval of directors’ remuneration policies and reports 
for listed companies, the Company complies with the Code 
and  believes  that  the  Company’s    remuneration    strategy  
would  comply  with  the requirements of the Code and of 
the Companies Act 2006 and related legislation.

The Reporting Regulations (International Auditing Reporting 
Standards)  also  require  the  auditors  to  report  to  the 
Company’s members in the financial statements within this 
report and to state whether in their opinion that part of the 
report has been properly prepared. The report is therefore 
divided  into  separate  sections  for  audited  and  unaudited 
information.

35   

ANNUAL REPORT &  ACCOUNTS 2020CORPORATE GOVERNANCECORPORATE GOVERNANCE 
CORPORATE GOVERNANCE 
CORPORATE GOVERNANCE 
CORPORATE GOVERNANCE
CORPORATE GOVERNANCE

Directors' Remuneration Report CONTINUED

REMUNERATION COMMITTEE RESPONSIBILITIES 
AND DUTIES

The  Remuneration  Committee  works  within  its  terms  of 
reference,  and  in  accordance  with  the  functions  set  forth 
in  the  Companies  Law,  to  make  recommendations  to  the 
Board  of  Directors  of  the  Company.  The  Remuneration 
Committee’s  full  terms  of  reference  are  available  on  the 
Company’s website. 

performance  and  is  compatible  with  the  Company’s 
risk policies and systems.

MEMBERSHIP

The  Remuneration  Committee  consists  of  the  three  Non-
executive Directors (excluding the Chairman of the Board). 
The members of the Remuneration Committee during the 
year under review, and up to the signing of these financial 
statements, were:

The Remuneration Committee’s responsibilities and duties 
are:

l  Prof. Varda Shalev (Chairman)

(1)   Recommending 

to 

the  Board 

for  approval 

the 
framework  or  broad  policy  for  the  remuneration  of 
the Company’s Chairman of the Board, CEO, Executive 
Directors  and  other  senior  management  and  officers 
– ensuring that total pay and long-term remuneration 
will be sufficient to retain executives who perform.

(2)   Recommending  appropriate  remuneration  packages 
and  service  contracts  of  the  senior  executives,  and 
reviewing the ongoing appropriateness and relevance of 
the Remuneration Policy – ensuring that individual pay 
levels  for  Executive  Directors  are  generally  in  line  with 
levels  of  pay  for  executives  in  similar  companies  with 
similar performance achievement and responsibilities.

(3)   Recommending  and  determining  the  goals  for  all 
performance-related  remuneration  offered  by  the 
Company  and  approving  the  total  annual  payments 
made under such schemes.

(4)   Reviewing  the  design  of  all 

incentive 
schemes,  such  as  options  and  equity  awards  and 
recommending these for approval by the Board and, if 
and when required by law, by the shareholders.

long-term 

(5)   Ensuring  that  share  option  and  bonus  schemes  are 
set  at  a  level  that  provides  sufficient  incentive  to  the 
executive  to  produce  results  that  will  reflect  and 
exceed the Board’s expectations, and be appropriately 
balanced  alongside  fixed-level  and  more  immediate 
remuneration. 

(6)   Ensuring that aggregate pay for all Executive Directors 
is  reasonable  in  light  of  the  Company’s  size  and 

36   

l  Harel Locker

l  Prof. Ari Shamiss

None  of  the  Committee  members  have  any  personal 
financial interests, conflicts of interests arising from cross-
directorships  or  day-to-day  involvement  in  the  running 
of the business. None of the Directors plays a part in any 
determination of their own remuneration.

INFORMATION AND SUPPORT

The Remuneration Committee receives advice from several 
sources, namely:

l   The Chairman of the Board, who attends the Remuneration 
Committee meetings by invitation only, and the Company’s 
Chief  Financial  Officer,  who  attends  when  specifically 
invited  by  the  chairman  of  the  Committee  in  order  to 
provide relevant information to the Committee. 

l   As  and  when  the  Committee  deems  it  necessary,  the 
Committee  consults  with  independent  consultants  on 
executive benefits.

During  the  year,  the  Remuneration  Committee  received 
advice  from  the  Chairman  of  the  Board,  who  attended 
by  invitation,  from  the  Company  Secretary,  who  attends 
meetings  as  Secretary  to  the  Committee,  and  from  the 
remuneration  consultants  who  are  advising  the  Company 
on the preparation of the new remuneration policy.

ANNUAL REPORT &  ACCOUNTS 2020KEY REMUNERATION ACTIVITIES DURING THE YEAR

the  year  under 

During 
the  Remuneration 
Committee met once and all members were in attendance. 
The Committee’s main activities during the year included: 

review, 

l    Agreeing  performance  against  targets  for  the  2019 

annual bonus awards

l  Setting targets for the 2020 annual bonus

l   Considering levels of remuneration for Executive Directors 
following advice from the remuneration consultant advising 
on the preparation of the new remuneration policy

The Group made tremendous progress during 2020, both 
in  its  financial  performance  and  achieving  a  number  of 
operational  milestones  that  significantly  advanced  the 
execution on its strategy. Dr Zvi Marom, CEO, and Mr. Moti 
Nagar, CFO, were instrumental in achieving this success (as 
discussed further on page 45), but it is also thanks to the 
efforts of the employee base as a whole and our ability to 
attract  and  retain  the  right  staff.  We  continue  to  believe 
that our Remuneration Policy and practices are appropriate 
for  incentivising  and  rewarding  our  employees  and  our 
Directors, and are in the best interests of the Group as a 
whole.

aligned with UK corporate executive compensation practice 
and intends to consult with its largest shareholders before 
presenting  the  new  policy  to  the  Board  of  Directors,  to 
ensure  that  shareholder  views  are  taken  into  account. 
While  the  Committee  does  not  consult  directly  with 
employees  on  the  director’s  Remuneration  Policy,  it  does 
take into consideration salary increases and remuneration 
arrangements  across 
the  Group  when  determining 
payments for the Executive Directors. 

I  am  pleased  to  report  that,  at  the  Company’s  AGM  held 
on  17  December  2020,  the  shareholders  approved  (as 
detailed in the table below) the Remuneration Committee 
report  for  2019,  together  with  the  auditor’s  reports  on 
the  auditable  part  of  that  report;  the  extension  of  the 
Remuneration Policy to the AGM in 2021; and the award of 
an annual bonus to Mr. Moti Nagar, CFO, in relation to his 
performance  in  2019  (which  was  put  to  shareholders  for 
approval in accordance with Israeli law).

On behalf of the Committee, I thank shareholders for their 
support  and  look  forward  to  receiving  further  support  at 
this year’s Annual General Meeting.

Prof. Varda Shalev
Remuneration Committee Chairman
18 April 2021

STAKEHOLDER VIEWS & ENGAGEMENT

REMUNERATION POLICY REPORT

As  noted  above,  the  current  Remuneration  Policy  was 
approved  by  shareholders  in  October  2017  and  its  term 
was  extended  by  the  approval  of  the  shareholders  at  the 
AGM held on 17 December 2020 until the next AGM. The 
Company  is  currently  working  in  concert  with  a  leading 
London based firm of executive compensation consultants 
in preparing a new Remuneration Policy that will be more 

The philosophy and principles of the Company’s Remuneration 
Policy  (the  “Policy”)  are  detailed  below  (unaudited).  This 
Remuneration Policy was brought for approval to the Annual 
General  Meeting  of  the  shareholders  in  October  2017 
and  was  approved  by  a  large  majority  at  that  meeting  and 
extended for an additional term until the next AGM in 2021 by 
shareholders at the 2020 AGM held on 17 December 2020.

Resolution

Approval of the 
remuneration report

Approval of the 
extension of the current 
Remuneration Policy

Approval of the CFO 
annual bonus

Votes 
for

263,228,503

147,276,210

% for

96

90

Votes  
against

%  
against

Total votes 
cast

Votes 
withheld

10,293,669

4

273,522,172

0

17,100,278

10

173,568,672*

9,192,184

266,479,847

97

7,040,629

3

273,522,172

1,696

* In accordance with Israeli law, shareholders defined as a ‘controlling shareholder’ or as having a ‘personal interest’ were ineligible to vote 
for this resolution

37   

ANNUAL REPORT &  ACCOUNTS 2020CORPORATE GOVERNANCECORPORATE GOVERNANCE 
CORPORATE GOVERNANCE 
CORPORATE GOVERNANCE 
CORPORATE GOVERNANCE
CORPORATE GOVERNANCE

Directors' Remuneration Report CONTINUED

REMUNERATION PHILOSOPHY AND OBJECTIVES

(5)  The Policy should ensure transparency and accountability 
and encourage a high-performing culture in the Company.

The  Company  believes  that  the  most  effective  executive 
remuneration  policy  is  one  that  is  designed  to  reward 
achievement,  to  encourage  a  high  degree  of  performance 
and  that  aligns  executives’  interests  with  those  of  the 
Company  and  its  shareholders  while  ensuring  that  the 
Company  can  maintain  its  ability  to  attract  and  retain 
for  the  long-term  leading  employees  for  key  positions. 
The  remuneration  philosophy  of  the  Company  is  to  offer 
executives remuneration that is comprised of a mix of fixed 
annual  salary  and  variable  performance-based  bonuses 
and/or long-term equity incentives.

The  Company  has  established 
remuneration objectives for the Company’s executives:

the 

following  main 

(1)  Remuneration  should  be  related  to  performance  on 
both a short-term and long-term basis with a portion of a 
senior executive’s potential annual bonus and long-term 
equity-based  remuneration  conditional  on  achievement 
of pre-determined performance objectives.

(2)  The  mix  of  the  fixed  and  performance-based  variable 
remuneration  should  serve 
to  encourage  senior 
executives  to  remain  with  the  Company.  The  Policy’s 
components are designed to retain talented executives. 
A  significant  element  of  the  Policy  is  therefore  long-
term  equity-based 
incentive  remuneration  rewards 
that  vest  on  a  rolling  basis  over  several  years.  As  part 
of  the  retention  objective,  the  Company  believes  that 
remuneration should include a meaningful share option 
component  to  further  align  the  interests  of  the  senior 
executives with the interests of the shareholders.

(3)  Remuneration  should  be  reasonable  for  the  business 
of the Company, its location, industry and its long-term, 
multiyear approach to achieving sustainable growth.

(4)  Remuneration should be designed to encourage initiative 
innovation  and  appropriate  levels  of  risk.  It  should  be 
structured to discourage taking excessive short-term risk 
without constraining reasonable risk taking. Therefore a 
portion of the incentive variable remuneration should be 
linked to longer-term Company performance.

38   

REMUNERATION PRINCIPLES

The  remuneration  of  senior  executives  and  officers  of  the 
Company shall consist of all, or part, of the following:

(i) 

 fixed  remuneration  –  salary  (including  pensions 
and fixed social benefits on a level consistent with peer 
companies and only if these are mandatory or commonly 
accepted  in  the  relevant  employment  market)  that  is 
commensurate  with  the  individual  executive’s  skills, 
experience, education, qualifications and responsibilities. 
The fixed annual salary, benefits and pension will be set 
at  a  broadly  mid-market  level  (including  with  reference 
to  the  country  in  which  an  executive  principally  works), 
and  reviewed  annually  taking  account  of  individual 
responsibilities  and  performance.  The  Remuneration 
Committee  will  ensure  that  the  underlying  principles, 
which form the basis for determining executives’ salaries 
are  consistent  with  those  on  which  salary  decisions  for 
the  rest  of  the  workforce  in  the  Company  are  taken. 
In  addition,  before  making  a  recommendation  the 
Remuneration Committee takes into account the general 
salary  increase  for  the  broader  employee  population 
when  conducting  the  salary  review  for  the  senior 
executives.  The  Remuneration  Committee  also  takes 
into account the ratio between the total remuneration of 
the applicable director and/or senior executive and the 
salary of all other employees in the Company, especially 
the  ratio  between  the  total  remuneration  and  the 
median and average salary of all such other employees 
in the Company - this analysis and ratio will be calculated 
on  a  per  Division  basis  and  on  a  per  country  basis  so 
as to ensure that the comparison is made on the same 
underlying  parameters; and

(ii)  variable remuneration, which can comprise a mix of:

l  Annual bonuses; and

l 

 Long Term (equity-based) Incentives (hereinafter – 
“LTIs”) (share options only).

ANNUAL REPORT &  ACCOUNTS 2020 
 
The Board of Directors determines the ceilings for payment 
of  the  fixed  remuneration  and  variable  remuneration,  so 
that they are reasonable and appropriate. The targeted ratio 
between  the  fixed  salary  remuneration  and  the  variable 
elements  of  remuneration  that  the  Company  may  offer 
executives shall be as per the table below.

The annual salary for the Chairman, CEO and senior executives 
shall not exceed the following maximum thresholds:

(a)  Non-Executive Chairman: $120,000* 

(b) CEO: $520,000

(c) Other senior executives: $300,000

* 

 This amount is based on a 30% part time position of the Chairman

The  total  remuneration  of  senior  executives  and  directors 
is  reviewed  annually,  taking 
into  account  the  above 
considerations  and  focusing  on  the  relevant  person’s 
contribution and performance as well as the performance of 
the Company and its financial status.

In addition to the above, at each such review the Remuneration 
Committee may, at its discretion, approve immaterial changes 
to all or part of the remuneration package of a senior executive 
or officer of up to three salaries (including the amount of the 
fixed benefits payable on such salaries) as a reward for his/her 
special contribution to the Company in the previous year. With 
respect to an immaterial change in the remuneration of the 
CEO that is recommended by the Remuneration Committee, 
such  recommendation  will  also  require  the  approval  of  the 
Board of Directors of the Company. All instances in which the 
Remuneration Committee has used its discretionary powers 
to award such a bonus (as, for example, to reward an executive 
for his/her special efforts in closing a merger or acquisition for 
the  Company)  will  be  fully  disclosed  by  the  Company  in  the 
relevant annual report.

MEASUREMENT CRITERIA FOR AWARDS OF  
ANNUAL BONUS  

The level of the cash payment bonus paid to any executive 
director,  senior  executive  or  officer 
(excluding  non-
executive independent directors), will be established to link 
rewards  with  the  Company’s  annual  business  goals,  based 
on  quantifiable  measurements  and  targets  set  out  at  the 
start of the financial year by the Remuneration Committee. 
The  criteria  on  which  the  annual  bonus  is  based  shall  be 
calculated, as follows:

(i) 

 Consolidated/Division financial measures: adjusted 
EBIDTA,  measured  against  the  targets  of  the  annual 
budget  as  approved  by  the  Board  of  Directors  for  the 
relevant year; and

(ii)   Personal  &  operational  performance  measures: 
The criteria shall be determined individually when such 
personal criteria are set. A list of personal qualitative goals 
will be determined by the Remuneration Committee on a 
case-by-case basis.

The weight of the corporate/division financial measures and 
personal operational performance measures for considering 
a  bonus  award,  shall  be  as  per  the  table  at  the  top  of  the 
following page.

The  financial  measures  are  based  on  defined  quantitative 
criteria,  whereas  the  personal  and  operational  measures 
are  based  on  qualitative  criteria.  If  less  than  70%  of  the 
financial measures has been achieved, then no part from the 
Consolidated/Division  financial  annual  bonus  may  be  paid; 
if  however  between  70%  -  100%  of  the  financial  measures 
have  been  achieved,  then  the  relevant  executive  or  senior 
officer  will  be  eligible  to  receive  a  pro  rata  portion  of  the 
Consolidated/Division financial annual bonus as determined 

Non-Executive Chairman

CEO

Senior Executives

Annual Salary or the equivalent thereof

Other fixed benefits*

Annual Bonus**

LTIs (per vesting annum)

100%

30%-40%

None

None

100%

100%

30%-40%

30%-40%

up to 75%

up to 50%

up to 125%

up to 100%

The percentages above reflect ratios compared with the annual fixed salary and are the maximum rewards that the Company may pay to the relevant 
executives. The amount of LTIs will be calculated on a linear basis over the period of vesting.

* 

 ”Other fixed benefits” are comprised of mandatory pension scheme required by Israeli labour laws and regulations (6.5% from base salary), and 
may also include Further Education Funds, use of company car, use of mobile phone and newspaper, all as commonly given in Israel in peer compa-
nies. The Company only pays pension on the executives’ basic salary (and not on the variable remuneration).

* *  Non-Executive Independent Directors (including External Directors) are not eligible for annual bonuses.

39   

ANNUAL REPORT &  ACCOUNTS 2020CORPORATE GOVERNANCECORPORATE GOVERNANCE 
CORPORATE GOVERNANCE 
CORPORATE GOVERNANCE 
CORPORATE GOVERNANCE
CORPORATE GOVERNANCE

Directors' Remuneration Report CONTINUED

Consolidated financial measures: 

75%-100%

60%-80%        

Division financial measures: 

–

–

20%-40%

40%-60%

Personal & operational performance:  
(non-financial performance criteria)

up to 25%    

20%-40%       

up to 20%

CEO

CFO

Division Heads

by  the  Remuneration  Committee.  Annual  bonuses  may  be 
withheld in whole or in part if the business has suffered an 
exceptional  negative  event,  even  if  some  specific  targets 
have  been  met.  The  Remuneration  Committee  has  overall 
discretion to ensure that a payment that is inappropriate in 
all the Company’s circumstances is not made.

The maximum aggregate bonus shall be as set forth in the 
above table, per executive level.

If there was a mistake in calculation of the annual bonus by 
the Company, or if the Company restates any of the financial 
data  that  was  used  in  calculating  the  bonus  (other  than  a 
restatement required due to changes in financial reporting 
standards), then the applicable bonus shall be recalculated 
using such restated data (the “Restated Bonus”). The balance 
between the original bonus and the Restated Bonus, if any, 
(the  “Balance”)  will  be  repaid  to  the  Company,  or  paid  to 
the executive (as the case may be) by deducting or adding 
such Balance from the first amounts payable to such senior 
executive  as  a  bonus  immediately  after  the  completion  of 
the restatement. To the extent that no bonus will be payable 
to such senior executive in that year, then the Balance shall 
be deducted from the bonus payable in the next year and 
so  forth  up  to  three  years.  Notwithstanding  the  above,  if 
the  senior  executive’s  employment  relationship  with  the 
Company  terminates  before  the  Balance  is  fully  repaid  to 
the  Company,  then  the  Balance  shall  be  deducted  from 
all  amounts  due  and  payable  to  such  senior  executive  in 
connection  with  such  termination  of  employment  and  if 
there is still an unpaid balance to the Company, then such 
unpaid  balance  shall  be  repaid  pursuant  to  the  terms 
determined by the Board of Directors.

In the event of termination of employment of an executive 
during  the  calendar  year  (except  under  circumstances 
justifying  the  non-payment  of  Severance  Pay  pursuant  to 
Israeli  labour  law  and  precedent  of  the  Labour  Courts), 
the  amount  of  the  bonus  shall  be  calculated  and  adjusted 

for  the  entire  year  in  accordance  with  the  provisions  of 
this  Policy  and  thereafter  shall  be  prorated  in  accordance 
with the actual days of employment of the executive by the 
Company during the applicable year and paid to the eligible 
executive  in  full  together  with  the  first  salary  that  will  be 
paid following the approval by the Board of Directors of the 
financial statements for such applicable year. 

LONG-TERM INCENTIVES

The  Company’s  long-term  incentive  package  for  the  CEO 
and  other  senior  executives  is  designed  to  support  the 
Company’s  strategy  by  incentivising  the  delivery  of  growth, 
increase  in  profitability,  superior  shareholder  returns  and 
sustained financial performance. Long-term incentives may 
be granted by the Board of Directors through the issue of 
options under the Company’s Employee Share Option Plan 
(“ESOP”). The Company believes that this mechanism is the 
preferred  long-term  incentive  package,  as  the  Company 
already has in place ESOPs that have been approved by the 
relevant Tax Authorities in Israel and this kind of LTI scheme 
is  more  commonly  used  and  understood  by  high-level 
executives in the Israeli market. The Group does not issue 
share awards under its LTI scheme.

Any  award  of  long-term  incentives  by  the  Remuneration 
Committee and the Board of Directors will be made in order 
to  reward  the  senior  executives  for  future  performance 
and  building  additional  value  for  the  shareholders  (thus 
increasing the price of the share) and to foster a long-term 
relationship between the executive and the Company.

(1)   The vesting of any LTIs (options) granted by the Board to 
a  senior  executive  shall  be  over  time  in  order  to  retain 
the senior executive in the Company and to incentivise 
the executive to increase the value of the Company.

(2)   Any  LTI  (options)  granted  by  the  Company  to  a  senior 

40   

ANNUAL REPORT &  ACCOUNTS 2020executive will vest over a three-year period* as follows: 12 
months  after  the  Board  approval  –  0%;  24  months  after 
the Board Approval – 50%; and 36 months after the Board 
Approval – 50%, provided that the senior executive remains 
an  employee  or  in  the  service  of  the  Company  on  each 
date of exercising the LTIs. If the Company terminates the 
employment or services contract of an executive who was 
awarded options within the first half of the year from the 
Board approval, the eligible executive shall not be entitled 
to exercise the options granted, unless the termination by 
the Company was unjustified; if the Company terminates 
the  employment  or  services  contract  of  an  executive 
who  was  awarded  options  within  the  second  half  of  the 
year  from  the  Board  approval,  the  Board  of  Directors 
will  determine  whether  to  allow  the  eligible  executive  to 
exercise the amount of options which vested immediately 
prior  to  the  termination  date.  Any  executive  that  resigns 
from their position in the Company shall forfeit their right 
to exercise any non-vested LTIs.

(3)   In  exceptional  circumstances  and/or  cases  of  a 
restatement of any of the Company’s financial statements, 
the Remuneration Committee has the discretion to reduce 
future rewards of LTIs to the relevant senior executive.  

(4)   The  Company’s 

long-term 

incentive  schemes,  as 
applicable  to  directors  and  senior  executives,  provides 
that commitments to issue BATM shares must not exceed 
(in  aggregate  across  all  schemes)  10%  of  the  issued 
ordinary  share  capital  (adjusted  for  share  issuance  and 
cancellation) in any rolling 10-year period.

(5)   The maximum levels of variable remuneration and benefits 
that the Company may grant to the CEO and other senior 
executives in the Company are as set forth above in the 
table on page 39.

(6)   The exercise price of LTIs is based on the average price of 
the Company’s shares on the London Stock Exchange over 
the 30 days preceding the award approval. The Company 
does not issue nil-cost options.

*  The  vesting  period  for  share  options  is  over  a  three-year  term, 
which  is    what  is  customary  and  recognised  in  Israeli  industry  and 
changing  this  to  a  longer  vesting  period  would  adversely  affect  the 
Group's  ability  to  compete  in  recruiting  experienced  and  highly 
skilled  managers  and  executives.  This  vesting  period  (as  part  of  the 
Remuneration Policy) is brought for approval by an independent vote 
of the shareholders.

CEO SERVICE AGREEMENT

Following is a brief summary of the main terms & conditions 
of  the  CEO’s  Service  Contract,  which  was  approved  by 
shareholders in June 2018 for a period of three years, between 

the Company and the service management company owned 
by  the  CEO,  Dr.  Zvi  Marom  (Nostradamus  or  the  “Service 
Management Company”):

Remuneration (“Service Fee”) – base salary of approximately 
$382,000 (precise reported amount dependent on currency) 
plus all relevant social benefits and taxes on this amount.

Annual  Bonus:  shall  be  payable  by  BATM  to  the  Service 
Management  company  in  the  event  that  the  BATM  Group 
achieves  the  adjusted  EBITDA  for  each  year  which  is  set  in 
the  annual  budget  (work  plan)  approved  by  the  Board  at 
the  beginning  of  that  year  (hereinafter–  the  “Base  adjusted 
EBITDA”) and subject to the following:

(a)   The  adjusted  EBITDA  for  the  relevant  year  is  more  than 

$4.3 million.

(b)   For  each  increase  in  the  actual  adjusted  EBITDA  for  the 
relevant year of 10% as compared with the Base adjusted 
EBITDA,  the  Service  Management  Company  shall  be 
entitled to a bonus of 1 month’s Service Fee up to a ceiling 
of nine monthly Service Fees (should the actual adjusted 
EBITDA for the relevant year be 90% or more of the Base 
adjusted  EBITDA).  Two  out  of  the  nine  monthly  Service 
Fees,  if  payable,  will  be  based  on  personal  performance 
criteria of the CEO as reviewed by the Board.

Long-Term Incentives:
The  CEO  was  granted,  in  June  2018,  four  million  options  to 
purchase BATM ordinary shares. The options are exercisable 
at a price of 26.95 pence per share, being the average price 
of  the  Company’s  shares  on  the  London  Stock  Exchange 
in  the  month  preceding  the  shareholders’  approval  of  this 
transaction.  Half  of  the  options  vested  at  the  end  of  24 
months  from  the  grant  date  and  the  other  half  at  the  end 
of 36 months from the grant date, provided that Dr. Marom 
remains in his position at the Company as of the date of each 
vesting and that the Group has achieved a gross profit of at 
least $33 million for the previous calendar year in which the 
vesting date falls.

REMUNERATION TO NON-EXECUTIVE INDEPENDENT 
DIRECTORS (“NEDS”)

Israeli  publicly 

As  an 
listed  company,  BATM’s  Board 
must  include  at  all  times,  at  least  two  external  (public) 
independent  non-executive  directors 
the 
the  qualifications 
mandatory  requirements  and  hold 
laid  down  in  the  Israeli  Companies  Law.  Such  directors 
may  receive  cash  remuneration  that  includes  an  annual 
fixed  fee  and  a  per-meeting  participation  fee  as  well  as 
equity-based  compensation,  all  as  prescribed  in  the  Israeli 

fulfill 

that 

41   

ANNUAL REPORT &  ACCOUNTS 2020CORPORATE GOVERNANCECORPORATE GOVERNANCE 
CORPORATE GOVERNANCE 
CORPORATE GOVERNANCE 
CORPORATE GOVERNANCE
CORPORATE GOVERNANCE

Directors' Remuneration Report CONTINUED

Companies  Regulations  ((Rules  Regarding  Compensation 
and  Expense  Reimbursement  of  External  Directors)  2000 
(the “Compensation Regulations”)), as an incentive for their 
contribution and efforts for the Company. In addition, the 
Company may reimburse said directors for their reasonable 
expenses incurred in connection with attending meetings of 
the Board of Directors and of any Committees of the Board, 
all in accordance with the Compensation Regulations. The 
Company’s  remuneration  policy  with  respect  to  NEDS  is 
that  it  offers  each  of  them  the  relevant  scale  of  annual 
fixed  fee  and  “per-meeting”  participation  fee  specified  in 
the Compensation Regulations that apply to the Company.

NEDs  are  not  eligible  to  participate 
in  the  variable 
remuneration plans offered by the Company to its executives 
and officers.

NEDs are also not entitled to notice periods of termination 
as their position under the Israeli Companies Law is set for 
a  defined  term  of  three  years  following  their  appointment 
by  the  shareholders’  meeting.  Their  office  may  only  be 
terminated  for  cause  in  special  circumstances  by  the 
Company’s  shareholders’  meeting  or  by  the  competent 
court at the request of a director or shareholder.

LINK TO STRATEGY

The  Board  believes  that  the  Remuneration  Policy  and 
practices  of  BATM  support  the  strategy  by  enabling  the 
Group  to  recruit  and  retain  executive  directors  and  senior 
managers  of  the  calibre  to  deliver  its  strategy.  The  criteria 
set for the annual bonus are also designed to support the 
achievement of the Group’s strategic objectives while LTIPs 
incentivise the delivery of long-term financial return through 
the  implementation  of  sustainable  strategic  growth.  The 
Chairman’s  fee  supports  the  recruitment  and  retention 
of  a  director  of  a  calibre  to  lead  an  effective  board  and 
contribute  to  the  Group’s  long-term  success.  (Please  see 
above regarding NED fees.)

EXTERNAL APPOINTMENTS FOR EXECUTIVE 
DIRECTORS OF THE COMPANY

a conflict of interest between their position in the Company 
and their external appointment. In each such instances, the 
Company’s executive director may retain the remuneration 
paid to them by the other company. The Company provides 
a full disclosure on each such instance in its Remuneration 
Report contained in the Company’s Annual Report.

RETIREMENT AND TERMINATION OF EMPLOYMENT 
OR SERVICES ARRANGEMENTS

As  part  of  the  incentives  under  this  Remuneration  Policy, 
the  Company  is  permitted  to  approve  retirement  benefits 
and  termination  arrangements  in  its  employment  and 
services  contracts  in  order  to  attract  and  retain  highly 
skilled  professional  executive  officers.  The  retirement  and 
termination  arrangements  may  include  one  or  more  of 
the  following,  as  may  be  approved  by  the  Remuneration 
Committee  and  the  Board  (unless  the  termination  is  in 
circumstances  that  negate  the  payment  of  severance  pay 
pursuant to applicable law):

l 

l 

 Advance Notice of Termination: (i) shall not exceed up to six 
monthly base salaries for the CEO; and (ii) shall not exceed 
up to four monthly base salaries for other senior executives 
(provided,  however,  that  any  current  employment  or 
services  contracts  in  effect  with  senior  executives  which 
contain an Advance Notice of more than six months shall 
continue in effect until the relevant contract expires).

 Adjusted Payments: A senior executive may be entitled to 
adjustment payments as follows: (i) up to a maximum of 
six months for the CEO; and (ii) up to a maximum of four 
months  for  other  senior  executives,  provided  that  any 
overlap between the Advance Notice period during which 
the senior executive is not working will be accounted for 
the purpose of calculating the total adjustment payment 
and  deducted  therefrom.  The  adjustment  payments 
will  be  based  on  the  employment  term  of  each  senior 
executive with the Company.

 The level of adjusted payments to be offered to specific 
executives  will  be  discussed  by  the  Remuneration 
Committee that will provide its recommendations to the 
Board, after considering the following:

The  Company  does  not  prohibit  its  executive  directors 
from  being  appointed  as  non-executive  directors  in  other 
companies, provided that such appointment will not create 

  l   The executive is committed to work in the Company for 

at least two years.

42   

ANNUAL REPORT &  ACCOUNTS 2020 
  l   Throughout their term of employment they have made 
a significant contribution to advancing the Company’s 
business.

  l   The  executive  is  not  leaving  the  Company  under 
circumstances justifying the non-payment of severance 
pay (as recognised under Israeli labour law and prece-
dent)  and  upon  termination  of  employment  they  will 
sign  a  release  in  favour  of  the  Company  against  all 
claims.

  l   The recommendation of the CEO (or the Chairman in 
the case of the termination of employment of the CEO) 
as to the level of severance payment.

  l   The Company’s performance throughout the period of 

their employment by the Company.

  l   If the executive resigns from the Company during the 
calendar year for which they would have been entitled 
to an annual bonus, the Remuneration Committee has 
the  discretion  to  decide  whether  and  to  what  extent 
that executive should be eligible to receive the bonus 
(whether in part, in full, or not at all). 

Recruitment policy
The Remuneration Committee will take into consideration a 
number of factors, including the current pay for other exec-
u tive  directors,  external  market  forces,  skills  and  current 
level of pay at previous employer in determining the pay on 
recruitment.

In  terms  of  additional  benefits,  the  Committee  will  offer  a 
package that is set in line with this Remuneration Policy and 
the mandatory pension scheme levels in the Israeli market.

Annual  bonus  and  LTIs  will  be  set  in  line  with  this 
Remuneration Policy.

Buy-Out  awards:  where  an  individual  forfeits  outstanding 
variable  opportunities  or  contractual  rights  at  a  previous 
employer as a result of their recruitment by the Company, 
the  Committee  may  offer  compensatory  payments  or  buy- 
out  awards,  dependent  on  the  individual  circumstances 
of  recruitment,  determined  on  a  case-by-case  basis. 
Where  appropriate,  the  Committee  may  choose  to  apply 
performance conditions to any of these awards.

ANNUAL REPORT ON REMUNERATION

In  determining  the  remuneration  to  its  Non-executive 
Directors  (who,  other  than  the  Chairman,  as  regarded 
as  “external  directors”  under  Israeli  law),  the  Group  is 

is  the 

Israeli  statute 

required  to  comply  with  Israeli  law  that  formulates  the 
kind  and  amounts  of  remuneration  and  expenses  that 
an  Israeli  public  company  may  pay  to  its  non-executive 
directors.  The  applicable 
Israeli 
Companies  Regulations  (Rules  Regarding  Compensation 
and  Expense  Reimbursement  of  External  Directors)  2000 
(the  “Compensation  Regulations”),  which  prescribes  the 
level  of  remuneration  that  a  publicly  listed  company  may 
pay  to  its  external  directors.  Cash  remuneration  payable 
to  the  external  director  is  comprised  of  two  fees:  (i)  an 
annual fixed fee; and (ii) a per-meeting participation fee. The 
figures set forth in the Compensation Regulations for these 
elements are based on the size of the company calculated 
by the shareholders’ equity of the relevant listed company as 
recorded in its last audited financial statements. BATM is in 
the highest level of companies under these Compensation 
Regulations  and,  accordingly,  the  amounts  payable  to 
the  three  external  directors  currently  in  office  (who  are 
considered  as  directors  holding  expertise  qualifications 
under  the  Compensation  Regulations)  for  2020  were  as 
follows:

l   A n annual fixed fee of NIS 147,095 (c. £33,492).

l   A per-meeting participation fee of NIS 5,655 (c. £1,288).

l   For any teleconference meeting that the external director 

participates in – 60% of the above fee.

l    For  signing  a  written  resolution  of  a  board  meeting, 
without a physical meeting having been held - 50% of the 
above fee.

The  Company  complies  fully  with  the  Compensation 
Regulations  and  does  not  pay  any  additional  amounts 
to  the  three  non-executive  directors.  The  Compensation 
Regulations  do  not  apply  to  the  Chairman  who  is  not 
considered an “external director” in terms of Israeli Law but 
is considered an independent director and his remuneration 
is set out below.  

43   

ANNUAL REPORT &  ACCOUNTS 2020CORPORATE GOVERNANCEDirectors' Remuneration Report CONTINUED

Audited information
The table of Directors’ remuneration is set out below. 

Table A – Emoluments of the Directors with comparatives

2020

Executive Directors

Zvi Marom, CEO (1)

Moti Nagar, CFO (2)

Non-executive Directors

Gideon Chitayat

Harel Locker

Ari Shamiss

Varda Shalev 

2019

Executive Directors

Zvi Marom, CEO (1)

Moti Nagar, CFO (2)

Non-executive Directors

Gideon Chitayat

Harel Locker

Ari Shamiss

Varda Shalev 

Salary/Fees
$’000

Performance Bonus
$’000

2020 Total
$’000

547

297

 56

 53

 60

 62

410(*)

149(**)

–

–

–

–

957

446

 56

 53

 60

 62

Salary/Fees
$’000

Performance Bonus
$’000

2019 Total
$’000

503

287

 56

 53

 57

 57

150

120

–

–

–

–

653

407

 56

 53

 57

 57

(1)   The CEO, Dr. Zvi Marom, receives payment via a Service Agreement, which includes a basic annual salary and associated social and pension benefits 
according to his employment agreement. His service fee (which is paid in New Israeli Shekels) in 2020 and 2019 was the same, with the variation in 
the exact amounts when presented in reporting currency (US$) being based on currency exchange.

(2)   The CFO salary is paid in New Israeli Shekels: the difference in the reported salary (in US$) between 2020 and 2019 is due to currency fluctua-
tion – the underlying salary remained the same. In 2020 and 2019, the salary includes social and pension benefits as required by Israeli law for all 
employees.

(*)   The bonus criteria for the CEO was approved by the shareholders at the EGM held on 6 June 2018 and the award of his bonus for 2020 received 

approval by the Board of Directors on 21 February 2021.

(**)  The CFO bonus for 2020 is subject to approval by shareholders at the next AGM.

As at 31 December 2020, the total liability for payment related to wages for the Executive Directors was $73,000 (31 December 
2019: $51,000), which was paid in January 2021 (2019 liability was paid in January 2020).

44   

ANNUAL REPORT &  ACCOUNTS 2020

CORPORATE GOVERNANCE

2020 annual bonus
The  maximum  annual  bonus  for  Dr.  Zvi  Marom  and  Mr.  Moti  Nagar  for  2020  was  75%  of  annual  service  fee  and  50%  of 
annual salary respectively. The annual bonus is based on a mix of quantitative financial criteria and qualitative personal and 
operational criteria as described below.

Dr. Zvi Marom, CEO 

Financial criteria (75%-100% of total bonus)

2020 EBITDA target

% of this part of the bonus  
payable on achieving  
that target

Target

Maximum

$4.3m 

$8.2m

11.11%

100%

Personal criteria (up to 25% of total bonus)

Target

Delivery

2020 actual EBITDA

$19.7m

Strategic advancement of both divisions 

•   Substantial expansion of molecular diagnostics customer 

base with the rapid launch of multiple new tests, 
primarily related to COVID-19

•   Secured first tier 1 customer for NFV operating system 

The CEO, Dr. Marom, met the financial and personal criteria set for him for 2020, entitling him to the maximum bonus award. 

Mr. Moti Nagar, CFO

Financial criteria (60%-80% of total bonus)

2020 target

$7.4m

>$3.5m

% of this part of the bonus  
payable on achieving  
that target

70%

30%

2020 actual

$19.7m

$18.5m

EBITDA

Cash from  
operating activities

Personal criteria (20-40% of total bonus)

Target

Delivery

Implementation of new ERP system in the US

•   Successful implementation of SAP Business One in Telco 

Systems

Restructuring of the BATM subsidiaries to prepare for 
future growth

•   Reorganisation of the Company structure from a tax 

point of view

In  addition  to  these  factors,  the  Board  took  into  consideration  the  extraordinary  service  provided  by  the  CFO  in  2020 to 
support the Company’s heightened activity relating to the COVID-19 pandemic.

The CFO, Mr. Nagar, met the financial and personal criteria set for him for 2020, entitling him to the maximum bonus award. 
In accordance with Israeli law, Mr. Nagar’s bonus remains subject to shareholder approval.

ANNUAL REPORT &  ACCOUNTS 2020

45   

CORPORATE GOVERNANCE 
CORPORATE GOVERNANCE 
CORPORATE GOVERNANCE 
CORPORATE GOVERNANCE
CORPORATE GOVERNANCE

Directors' Remuneration Report CONTINUED

Share options
No options were granted to, or exercised by, the Directors during the year. 

Details of Executive Director options held, granted, exercised or lapsed during the year are as follows: 

As at 1 Jan  
2020

Granted

Exercised

Lapsed

As at 31 Dec 
2020

Exercise 
price(*)

Expiry date

Zvi Marom

4,000,000

Moti Nagar

906,200

-

-

-

-

-

-

4,000,000

906,200

0.2695

0.1269

5 June 2028

4 May 2025

(*)  The exercise price per share calculated by the average price of the Company’s shares on the London Stock Exchange during the month preceding the 

Board approval of the option grant.

Directors’ shareholdings 
While  the  Company  does  not  require  any  Director  to  hold 
shares  in  the  Company,  the  interests  of  the  Directors  and 
their immediate families, both beneficial and non-beneficial, 
in the ordinary shares of the Company as at 31 December 
2020 and 2019 were as follows:

2020
Ordinary 
Shares

2019
Ordinary  
Shares

Executive Directors

Zvi Marom

Moti Nagar

96,794,500

96,794,500

–

–

Non-executive Directors

Gideon Chitayat

3,159,000

3,159,000

Harel Locker

Ari Shamiss

Varda Shalev

–

–

–

–

–

–

IMPLEMENTATION OF THE REMUNERATION POLICY 
IN 2021

Salaries
During  2021  up  to  the  publication  of  these  financial 
statements, Dr. Marom’s service fee (which includes salary, 
pension  and  benefits)  and  Mr.  Nagar’s  base  salary  were 
unchanged  from  2020.  As  noted,  the  Company  will  be 
publishing its new remuneration policy and seeking approval 

from shareholders at the next AGM in 2021, the provisions 
of which may differ from the existing policy.

Pension and benefits
As above, Dr. Marom’s service fee (which includes pension 
and benefits) is currently unchanged from 2020. Mr. Nagar’s 
pension  is  determined  by  Israeli  law,  with  the  amount 
currently unchanged from 2020.

Annual bonus
The criteria for the annual bonus for 2021 will be determined 
by  the  new  remuneration  policy  that  BATM  will  put  forward 
for approval by shareholders at the next AGM. 

The bonus targets are deemed to be commercially sensitive 
and have not been disclosed prospectively. The performance 
targets set and actual performance against those targets will 
be provided on a retrospective basis in next year’s Directors’ 
Remuneration Report.

Non-Executive Director fees
The fees for the Chairman are currently unchanged in 2021. 
In accordance with Israeli law, the remuneration to be paid 
to  “external”  Non-Executive  Directors  is  within  a  set  range 
set  forth  in  the  Regulations  promulgated  under  the  Israeli 
Companies Law (that is based on the size of the company and 
the professional qualifications or expertise of the director). 
As at the date of this report, the fees are unchanged in 2021 
and remain as disclosed on page 43.

46   

ANNUAL REPORT &  ACCOUNTS 2020INFORMATION NOT SUBJECT TO AUDIT

As a company registered in Israel, BATM is not subject to the 
requirements  of  the  UK  Companies  Act  2006.  Accordingly, 
the Company makes the following disclosures voluntarily. 

Ratio of CEO pay to average full-time employee pay
The  ratio  of  CEO  pay  to  average  full-time  employee  pay 
during  2020  was  26:1  (2019:  20:1).  The  details  of  CEO  pay 
can be found on page 44. Average full-time employee pay, 
including employees being paid under service contracts, in 
2020 was $36,638 (2019: $32,861). (In accordance with IFRS, 
note 11 to the financial statements – ‘Staff costs’ – does not 
include employees paid under service contract: this payment 
is  reflected  within  general  &  administrative,  research  & 
development  and  sales  &  marketing  expenses  and  cost  of 
goods. Employees who have chosen to work for BATM under 
a service agreement have the same rights and obligations as 
any other employee, such as the same notice period.).

Percentage change in pay
The  table  below  shows  the  percentage  change  between 
2019 and 2020 in the value of salary and annual bonus (on 
an  actual  currency  basis)  for  the  Directors  compared  with 
the  average  full-time  employee  (including  those  on  service 
contracts) of the Company.

Relative importance of spend on pay
The  table  below  shows  overall  spend  on  employee 
(including employees on service contracts and the Executive 
Directors) across the Group compared with distributions to 
shareholders.

2020
($m)

2019
($m)

% change

39.9

35.5

12.5

–

–

–

Employee 
remuneration 
costs

Distribution  to 
shareholders

Notice periods
No employee has a notice period of more than 12 months. 
The  notice  period  for  the  Directors  (excluding  “external” 
directors)  is  up  to  six  months.  The  external  Non-Executive 
Directors are not entitled to notice periods as their position 
under the Israeli Companies Law is set for a defined term of 
three years following their appointment by the shareholders’ 
meeting.  Their  office  may  only  be  terminated  for  cause  in 
special  circumstances  by  the  Company’s  shareholders’ 
meeting  or  by  the  competent  court  at  the  request  of  a 
director or shareholder.

Salary/Fees

Performance 
Bonus

Executive Directors

Zvi Marom

Moti Nagar

Non-executive Directors

Gideon Chitayat

Harel Locker

Ari Shamiss**

Varda Shalev**

Employees

0%

0%

0%

0%

5.3%

8.8%

173%

24%*

–

–

–

–

Average FTE***

4%

69%

*  The CFO bonus for 2020 is subject to approval by shareholders at the 

next AGM.

**  Prof.  Shamiss  and  Prof.  Shalev  joined  more  meetings  during  2020 
compared with 2019: there was no change in their annual fee or per-
meeting fee.

*** Excluding Executive Directors

47   

ANNUAL REPORT &  ACCOUNTS 2020CORPORATE GOVERNANCECORPORATE GOVERNANCE 
CORPORATE GOVERNANCE 
CORPORATE GOVERNANCE
CORPORATE GOVERNANCE

Directors' Remuneration Report CONTINUED

Total shareholder return
The following graph shows BATM’s share price performance 
on  the  London  Stock  Exchange  over  the  last  five  years 
compared  with  the  FTSE  SmallCap 
Index,  which  has 
been  chosen  because  it  includes  companies  of  a  broadly 
comparable  size  to  BATM.  The  Group  has  not  declared  a 
dividend over the last five financial years. Under Israeli law, 
a company may only declare a dividend if it has generated 
accrued  profit  over  the  previous  two  years,  provided  that 
there  is  no  concern  that  the  distribution  will  prevent  the 

company from meeting its current and future undertakings 
when  they  become  due.  As  noted  above,  the  Board  has 
resolved  to  recommend  a  dividend  for  the  year  ended  31 
December  2020.  In  accordance  with  Israeli  law,  a  dividend 
can only be recommended by the Board after the publication 
of audited annual accounts and shall be payable only after 
the  same  has  been  approved  by  ordinary  resolution  of 
the  General  Meeting.  Accordingly,  the  Group  will  provide 
shareholders with further details in due course.

BATM Advanced Communications Ltd 
FTSE SMALL CAP INDEX

July
2016

January
2017

July
2017

January
2018

July
2018

January
2019

July
2019

January
2020

July
2020

January
2021

%

700

600

500

400

300

200

100

0

48   

ANNUAL REPORT &  ACCOUNTS 2020Directors’ Report

PRINCIPAL ACTIVITIES

BATM is focused on the development, production and marketing 
of  real-time  technologies  focusing  on  two  main  application 
areas:  Networking  &  Cyber  and  Bio-Medical.  Networking 
&  Cyber  includes  products  and  services  related  to  carrier 
ethernet,  NFV  and  cyber  network  monitoring  for  large  area 
networks.  Bio-Medical  includes  medical  diagnostic  solutions, 
bio-waste treatment and sterilisation, and distribution of third 
party  medical  equipment  and  supplies.    BATM  has  offices  in 
North America, Israel and Europe.

FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

The  Directors  present  their  report  together  with  the  audited 
financial statements for the year ended 31 December 2020. The 
results of the year are set out in the consolidated statements 
of profit or loss. After reporting a $0.7 million amortisation of 
intan gible  assets  for  the  year,  BATM  recorded  a  net  profit  of 
$11.5 million. 

DIVIDENDS

The  Board  has  resolved  to  recommend  the  distribution  of 
a  dividend  for  the  year  ended  31  December  2020  following 
the publication of the audited annual report and accounts, in 
accordance  with  Israeli  law,  and  which  shall  be  payable  only 
after  the  same  has  been  approved  by  ordinary  resolution 
at  a  General  Meeting.  The  Board  looks  forward  to  providing 
shareholders with further details in due course.

BUSINESS AND STRATEGIC REVIEW 

The  review  of  the  Group’s  business  operations,  including 
strategic framework, key performance indicators and principal 
risks  and  uncertainties,  are  set  out  in  the  Strategic  Report 
section on pages 2 to 23 together with this Directors’ Report.

DIRECTORS 

The  Directors  who  served  for  the  year  ended  31  December 
2020 and are currently serving are as follows:

•  Dr. Gideon Chitayat, Non-Executive Chairman 
• 
• 

 Dr. Zvi Marom, Executive Director and Chief Executive Officer
 Moti  Nagar,  CPA,  Executive  Director  and  Chief  Financial 
Officer 
 Harel  Locker,  Non-Executive  External  Director  and  Senior 
Independent Director (SID) 
 Prof. Ari Shamiss, Non-Executive External Director 
 Prof. Varda Shalev, Non-Executive External Director

• 

• 
• 

CORPORATE GOVERNANCE STATEMENT

The information that fulfils the requirement of the corporate 
governance  statement  in  accordance  with  Rule  7.2  of  the 
Financial  Conduct  Authority’s  Disclosure  and  Transparency 
Rules  can  be  found  in  this  Directors’  Report  and  in  the 
Corporate Governance information on pages 24 to 51 which 
is incorporated into the Directors’ Report by reference.

DIRECTORS’ REMUNERATION AND INTERESTS

The Directors’ remuneration and interests are set out in the 
Directors’ Remuneration Report on pages 35 to 48.

RULES ABOUT APPOINTMENT AND REPLACEMENT
OF DIRECTORS

Pursuant to the Company’s articles of association and Israeli 
Companies Law, directors are elected at the Annual General 
Meeting by the vote of the holders of a majority of the voting 
power represented at such meeting in person or by proxy and 
voting on the election of directors. Appointments to the Board 
are subject to a formal, rigorous and transparent procedure 
after the Company’s Nomination Committee has considered 
each  nominee  and  the  Company  gives  full  and  transparent 
information  and  background  to  the  shareholders  on  each 
candidate  that  it  wishes  to  propose  for  election  and/or 
re-election to the Board. Each director (except for the public 
external appointed directors) shall serve until the next Annual 
General  Meeting  following  the  Annual  General  Meeting  at 
which such director was appointed, or their earlier removal. 
The  holders  of  a  majority  of  the  voting  power  represented 
at a General Meeting and voting thereon shall be entitled to 
remove any director(s) from office, to elect directors in place 
of  the  directors  so  removed  or  to  fill  any  vacancy,  however 

49   

ANNUAL REPORT &  ACCOUNTS 2020CORPORATE GOVERNANCEDirectors' Report CONTINUED

created,  in  the  Board  of  directors  by  way  of  ordinary 
resolution.  Non-executive  public  “external”  directors,  as 
defined by Israeli Company Law, are appointed and elected 
for a mandatory term of three years, which is renewable for 
no  more  than  two  further  terms  of  three  years  each.  The 
appointment of the external directors must be approved by 
the shareholders in general meeting. The Israeli Companies 
Law  defines  the  procedures  and  conditions  for  re-election 
of external non-executive directors at the end of each three-
year term, which are mandatory for the Company.  

Apart from the authority of the General Meeting to remove 
a  director  from  office,  subject  to  giving  such  director  a 
reasonable  opportunity  to  present  their  position  to  the 
General Meeting, under the Company’s articles, the office of 
a director shall be vacated ipso facto, upon their death, or 
if the director is found to be of unsound mind, or becomes 
bankrupt or if they become prohibited by law from being a 
director in a public company.

The two Executive Directors, being the CEO, Dr. Zvi Marom, 
and the CFO, Mr. Moti Nagar, as well as the Chairman of the 
Board,  Dr.  Gideon  Chitayat,  were  re-elected  at  the  Annual 
General  Meeting  of  17  December  2020  until  the  following 
AGM  and  will  be  proposed  for  re-election  at  the  Annual 
General Meeting of 2021.  Their biographies appear on page 
24 above.   

AMENDMENT OF ARTICLES

Under  the  Israeli  Companies  Law,  a  company  may  amend 
its  articles  by  a  simple  majority  of  the  shareholders  at  a 
General Meeting. Any proposed amendments to the articles 
regarding  modification  of  rights  attached  to  shares  of  the 
Company  and/or  dividing  the  share  capital  into  various 
classes  of  shares  requires  the  approval  of  the  holders  of 
75% of the issued shares in the Company.

• 

• 

CORPORATE GOVERNANCE 
CORPORATE GOVERNANCE 
CORPORATE GOVERNANCE 
CORPORATE GOVERNANCE
CORPORATE GOVERNANCE

STATEMENT OF DIRECTORS’ RESPONSIBILITIES

The  Directors  are  responsible  for  preparing  the  Annual 
Report, the Directors’ Remuneration Report and the financial 
statements in accordance with applicable laws and regulations. 
The Directors are required to prepare financial statements for 
the Group in accordance with International Financial Reporting 
Standards as issued by the International Accounting Standards 
Board  (IFRS).  Israeli  company  law  requires  the  Directors  to 
prepare and approve such financial statements.

International Accounting Standard 1 requires that financial 
statements  present  fairly  for  each  financial  year  the 
Company’s  financial  position,  financial  performance  and 
cash  flows.  This  requires  the  faithful  representation  of 
the  effects  of  transactions,  other  events  and  conditions  in 
accordance  with  the  definitions  and  recognition  criteria 
for  assets,  liabilities,  income  and  expenses  set  out  in  the 
International Accounting Standards Board’s ‘Framework for 
the  Preparation  and  Presentation  of  Financial  Statements’. 
In virtually all circumstances, a true and fair presentation will 
be achieved by compliance with all applicable International 
Financial Reporting Standards. 

Directors are also required to:
•  properly select and apply accounting policies;
• 

 present  information,  including  accounting  policies,  in  a 
manner that provides relevant, reliable, comparable and 
understandable information; 
 make an assessment of the Company’s ability to continue 
as  a  going  concern  and  disclose  where  they  consider  it 
appropriate; and
 provide  additional  disclosures  when  compliance  with 
the specific requirements in IFRS is insufficient to enable 
users to understand the impact of particular transactions, 
other  events  and  conditions  on  the  entity’s  financial 
position and financial performance.

GOING CONCERN

After  making  enquiries,  the  Directors  have  a  reasonable 
expectation that the Company and the Group will be able to 
operate within the level of available facilities and cash for the 
foreseeable future. Accordingly, they continue to adopt the 
going concern basis in preparing the accounts.

The Directors are responsible for keeping proper accounting 
records that disclose with reasonable accuracy at any time 
the  financial  position  of  the  Company,  for  safeguarding 
the  assets,  for  taking  reasonable  steps  for  the  prevention 
and  detection  of  fraud  and  other  irregularities  and  for 
the  preparation  of  a  Directors’  Report  and  Directors’ 
Remuneration Report that comply with the Listing Rules and 
the Disclosure and Transparency rules.

50   

ANNUAL REPORT &  ACCOUNTS 2020in 

Israel  governing 

Legislation 
the  preparation  and 
dissemination  of  financial  statements  may  differ  from 
legislation in other jurisdictions.

Each  of  the  Directors  confirms  to  the  best  of  his  or  her 
knowledge:

1.   the  financial  statements,  prepared  in  accordance  with 
International  Financial  Reporting  Standards,  give  a  true 
and  fair  view  of  the  assets,  liabilities,  financial  position 
and profit or loss of the Company and the undertakings 
included in the consolidation taken as a whole; 

2.   the  strategic  report 

includes  a  fair  review  of  the 
development  and  performance  of  the  business  and  the 
position of the Company and the undertakings included 
in  the  consolidation  taken  as  a  whole,  together  with  a 
description  of  the  principal  risks  and  uncertainties  they 
face; and

3.   the  annual  report  and  financial  statements,  taken  as 
a  whole,  are  fair,  balanced,  and  understandable,  and 
provide  the  information  necessary  for  shareholders  to 
assess  the  Company’s  position,  performance,  business 
model and strategy.

The  Directors’  Report  has  been  brought  for  review  to  the 
Board  and  has  been  approved  in  its  present  form.  The 
Directors’ Report is signed on behalf of the Board by:

Dr. Gideon Chitayat
Chairman
18 April 2021

CORPORATE GOVERNANCE

ANNUAL REPORT & ACCOUNTS 2018  51

51   

ANNUAL REPORT &  ACCOUNTS 2020STRATEGIC REPORTBATM

Consolidated Financial Statements for the year ended 31 December 2020

52   

ANNUAL REPORT &  ACCOUNTS 2020

52   

ANNUAL REPORT &  ACCOUNTS 2020FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

Independent Auditor’s Report to the Shareholders  
of BATM Advanced Communications Ltd.

Neve Ne’eman Ind. Area 
4, Ha’harash Street, P.O.B. 7318 
4524075 Hod Hasharon, Israel

Opinion 
We have audited the consolidated financial statements of BATM Advanced Communications Ltd. and its subsidiaries (“the 
Group”) set out on pages 57 to 109, which comprise the consolidated statement of financial position as at 31 December 
2020,  and  the  consolidated  statement  of  profit  and  loss,  the  consolidated  statement  of  comprehensive  income,  the 
consolidated statement of changes in equity and the consolidated statement of cash flows for the year then ended, and 
notes to the consolidated financial statements, including a summary of significant accounting policies.

In our opinion, the accompanying consolidated financial statements present fairly, in all material respects, the consolidated 
financial position of the Group as at 31 December 2020, and its consolidated financial performance and its consolidated 
cash flows for the year then ended in accordance with International Financial Reporting Standards (IFRSs).

Basis for Opinion
We conducted our audit in accordance with International Standards on Auditing (ISAs). Our responsibilities under those 
standards are further described in the Auditor’s Responsibilities for the Audit of the Consolidated Financial Statements 
section of our report. We are independent of the Group in accordance with the International Ethics Standards Board for 
Accountants’ Code of Ethics for Professional Accountants (IESBA Code), and we have fulfilled our other ethical responsibilities 
in accordance with the IESBA Code. We believe that the audit evidence we have obtained is sufficient and appropriate to 
provide a basis for our opinion.

Key Audit Matters
Key  audit  matters  are  those  matters  that,  in  our  professional  judgment,  were  of  most  significance  in  our  audit  of  the 
consolidated  financial  statements  of  the  current  period.  These  matters  were  addressed  in  the  context  of  our  audit  of 
the consolidated financial statements as a whole, and in forming our opinion thereon, and we do not provide a separate 
opinion on these matters.

ANNUAL REPORT &  ACCOUNTS 2020

53   

 
 
 
 
Key audit matter

How our audit addressed the key audit matter

Impairment of goodwill and other intangible assets 

As detailed in Notes 23 and 24, as at 31 December 2020, the 
Group  had  goodwill  and  other  intangible  assets  of  $23,717 
thousand. 

Goodwill and other intangible assets arise as a result of acqui-
sitions  by  the  Group.  Management  conducted  their  annual 
impairment  test  to  assess  the  recoverability  of  the  goodwill 
and consider whether there are indicators of impairment with 
respect to other intangible assets. In order to establish whether 
an impairment exists, fair value less costs to sell or the value 
in use is determined and compared to the net book value of 
cash-generating unit to which the goodwill is allocated and other 
intangible assets.

This determination of an impairment is highly subjective as signif-
icant judgement is required by the management in determining 
the cash-generating units and the fair value less costs to sell or 
the value in use as appropriate. The value in use is based on 
the cash flow forecast model for each cash-generating unit and 
requires the estimation of valuation and business assumptions, 
most importantly the discount rate and growth rate. 

We focused our testing of the impairment of goodwill and other 
intangible assets on the key assumptions made by the directors. 
Our audit procedures included:

 ƒ Evaluating  whether  the  model  used  to  calculate  the  fair 
value less costs to sell and value in use of the individual 
cash-generating units complies with the requirements of 
IAS 36: Impairment of Assets.

 ƒ Using  our  internal  valuation  specialists  when  applicable 
to assess the appropriateness of management’s estima-
tions applied in the discount rates used in the value in use 
calculations.

 ƒ  Challenging management’s assumptions applied and inputs 
in the respective models by comparing it to historical infor-
mation,  market  researches  when  available,  contractual 
arrangements and approved budgets, search for available 
contradictory information, including the macroeconomic 
impacts resulting from the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic.

 ƒ Performing stress analysis on key estimates.

 ƒ Performing discussions, when applicable, with key manage-
ment about new significant clients and markets penetration, 
new significant contracts and bids, certification status of 
new products.

Findings

We found the models and assumptions applied in the goodwill 
impairment  assessments  to  be  appropriate.  We  considered 
the disclosure of the goodwill and other intangible assets to 
be  appropriate  for  purposes  of  the  consolidated  financial 
statements.

Other Information 

Management is responsible for the other information. The 
other  information  comprises  the  information  included 
in  the  annual  report,  but  does  not  include  the  financial 
statements and our auditor’s report thereon. 

Our opinion on the consolidated financial statements does 
not cover the other information and we do not express any 
form of assurance conclusion thereon.

In  connection  with  our  audit  of  the  consolidated  financial 
 statements,  our  responsibility 
is  to  read  the  other 
information  and,  in  doing  so,  consider  whether  the  other 
information is  materially inconsistent with the consolidated 
financial  statements or our knowledge obtained in the audit 
or  otherwise  appears  to  be  materially  misstated.  If,  based 
on the work we have performed, we conclude that there is 
a  material  misstatement  of  this  other  information,  we  are 

required  to  report  that  fact.  We  have  nothing  to  report  in 
this regard.

Responsibilities of Management and Those Charged 
with Governance for the Consolidated Financial 

Statements 

Management  is  responsible  for  the  preparation  and  fair 
presentation  of  the  consolidated  financial  statements 
in  accordance  with  IFRSs,  and  for  such  internal  control 
as  management  determines  is  necessary  to  enable  the 
preparation of consolidated financial statements that are free 
from material misstatement, whether due to fraud or error.

the  consolidated  financial  statements, 
In  preparing 
management is responsible for assessing the Group’s ability 
to  continue  as  a  going  concern,  disclosing,  as  applicable, 
matters  related  to  going  concern  and  using  the  going 

54   

ANNUAL REPORT &  ACCOUNTS 2020

 
 
 
 
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

Independent Auditor’s Report to the Shareholders  
of BATM Advanced Communications Ltd.  (CONTINUED)

concern  basis  of  accounting  unless  management  either 
intends  to  liquidate  the  Group  or  to  cease  operations,  or 
has no realistic alternative but to do so.

Those  charged  with  governance  are  responsible  for 
overseeing the Group’s financial reporting process.

Auditor’s Responsibilities for the Audit of the 

Consolidated Financial Statements 

Our  objectives  are  to  obtain  reasonable  assurance  about 
whether the consolidated financial statements as a whole 
are free from material misstatement, whether due to fraud 
or error, and to issue an auditor’s report that includes our 
opinion. Reasonable assurance is a high level of assurance, 
but is not a guarantee that an audit conducted in accordance 
with ISAs will always detect a material misstatement when it 
exists. Misstatements can arise from fraud or error and are 
considered material if, individually or in the aggregate, they 
could  reasonably  be  expected  to  influence  the  economic 
decisions of users taken on the basis of these consolidated 
financial statements.

As  part  of  an  audit  in  accordance  with  ISAs,  we  exercise 
professional 
judgement  and  maintain  professional 
skepticism throughout the audit. We also: 

l  Identify  and  assess  the  risks  of  material  misstatement  of 
the consolidated financial statements, whether due to fraud 
or error, design and perform audit procedures responsive 
to those risks, and obtain audit evidence that is sufficient 
and  appropriate  to  provide  a  basis  for  our  opinion.  The 
risk  of  not  detecting  a  material  misstatement  resulting 
from  fraud  is  higher  than  for  one  resulting  from  error,  as 
fraud may involve collusion, forgery, intentional omissions, 
misrepresentations, or the override of internal control.

l   Obtain  an  understanding  of  internal  control  relevant 
to  the  audit  in  order  to  design  audit  procedures  that 
are  appropriate  in  the  circumstances,  but  not  for  the 
purpose of expressing an opinion on the effectiveness of 
the Group’s internal control. 

l   Evaluate the appropriateness of accounting policies used 
and  the  reasonableness  of  accounting  estimates  and 
related disclosures made by management.

l  Conclude on the appropriateness of management’s use of 
the going concern basis of accounting and, based on the 
audit  evidence  obtained,  whether  a  material  uncertainty 
exists  related  to  events  or  conditions  that  may  cast 
significant  doubt  on  the  Group’s  ability  to  continue  as  a 
going concern. If we conclude that a material uncertainty 
exists, we are required to draw attention in our auditor’s 
report  to  the  related  disclosures  in  the  consolidated 
financial statements or, if such disclosures are inadequate, 
to modify our opinion. Our conclusions are based on the 
audit  evidence  obtained  up  to  the  date  of  our  auditor’s 
report.  However,  future  events  or  conditions  may  cause 
the Group to cease to continue as a going concern.

l  Evaluate the overall presentation, structure and content 
of  the  consolidated  financial  statements,  including  the 
disclosures,  and  whether  the  consolidated  financial 
statements  represent  the  underlying  transactions  and 
events in a manner that achieves fair presentation.

l  Obtain  sufficient  appropriate  audit  evidence  regarding 
the  financial  information  of  the  entities  or  business 
activities within the Group to express an opinion on the 
consolidated financial statements. We are responsible for 
the direction, supervision and performance of the Group 
audit. We remain solely responsible for our audit opinion.

We  communicate  with  those  charged  with  governance 
regarding,  among  other  matters,  the  planned  scope  and 
timing of the audit and significant audit findings, including 
any  significant  deficiencies  in  internal  control  that  we 
identify during our audit.

We  also  provide  those  charged  with  governance  with  a 
statement  that  we  have  complied  with  relevant  ethical 
requirements regarding independence, and to communicate 
with  them  all  relationships  and  other  matters  that  may 
reasonably be thought to bear on our independence, and 
where applicable, related safeguards.

From the matters communicated with those charged with 
governance,  we  determine  those  matters  that  were  of 
most significance in the audit of the consolidated financial 
statements of the current period and are therefore the key 
audit matters. We describe these matters in our auditor’s 
report unless law or regulation precludes public disclosure 
about the matter or when, in extremely rare circumstances, 

ANNUAL REPORT &  ACCOUNTS 2020

55   

 
 
 
 
we determine that a matter should not be communicated 
in our report because the adverse consequences of doing 
so  would  reasonably  be  expected  to  outweigh  the  public 
interest benefits of such communication.

The  engagement  partner  on  the  audit  resulting  in  this 
independent auditor’s report is Efrat Binshtok.

Brightman Almagor Zohar and Co., Efrat Binshtok
Certified Public Accountants
A Firm in the Deloitte Global Network 
1 Azrieli Center, Tel Aviv
Israel

18 April 2021

56   

ANNUAL REPORT &  ACCOUNTS 2020

 
 
 
 
Consolidated Statements of Profit or Loss 

for the year ended 31 December
for the year ended 31 December 2019

Revenues 

Cost of revenues 

Gross profit 

Operating expenses

Sales and marketing expenses 

General and administrative expenses 

Research and development expenses  

Other operating expenses (income) 

Total operating expenses 

Operating profit 

Finance income 

Finance expenses  

Profit before tax 

Income tax expenses 

Profit for the year before share of loss of a  
joint venture and associated companies 

Share of loss of a joint venture and associated companies 

Profit for the year 

Attributable to: 

Owners of the Company 

Non-controlling interests 

Profit for the year 

Profit per share (in cents) basic  

Profit per share (in cents) diluted  

Note 

5, 6 

7 

8 

9 

10 

12 

13 

14 

15 

16 

16 

2020 
US$’000 

183,566 

122,856 

60,710 

20,197 

15,884 

10,258 

138 

46,477 

14,233 

820 

(1,754) 

13,299 

(1,043) 

12,256 

(774) 

11,482 

9,793 

1,689 

11,482 

2.22 

2.21 

2019 
US$’000

123,396

90,251

33,145

16,307

11,753

6,772

(6,169)

28,663

4,482

1,612

(1,316)

4,778

(475)

4,303

(1,033)

3,270

3,917

(647)

3,270

0.93

0.92

The accompanying notes are an integral part of these financial statements.

57   

ANNUAL REPORT &  ACCOUNTS 2020FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 
 
 
 
 
 
 
             
 
 
             
 
 
 
             
 
 
 
 
             
 
 
             
 
 
 
 
             
 
 
 
 
             
 
 
 
 
 
             
 
 
             
 
             
Consolidated Statements of Comprehensive Income 

for the year ended 31 December

Profit for the year 

Items that may be reclassified subsequently
to profit or loss: 
Exchange differences on translating foreign operations 

Items that will not be reclassified subsequently
to profit or loss: 
Revaluation of investment 
Re-measurement of defined benefit obligation 

2020 

US$’000 

11,482 

3,148 

14,630 

(508) 
16 

(492) 

2019

US$’000

3,270

398

3,668

–
(44)

(44)

Total comprehensive income for the year 

14,138 

3,624

Attributable to: 
Owners of the Company 
Non-controlling interests 

13,560 
578 

14,138 

3,664
(40)

3,624

The accompanying notes are an integral part of these financial statements.

58   

ANNUAL REPORT &  ACCOUNTS 2020 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Consolidated Statements of Financial Position

for the year ended 31 December

Assets
Current assets
Cash and cash equivalents 
Trade and other receivables  
Financial assets 
Inventories 

Non-current assets
Property, plant and equipment 
Investment property 
Right-of-use assets 
Goodwill 
Other intangible assets 
Investment in joint venture and associate 
Investments carried at fair value 
Deferred tax assets 

Total assets 

Equity and liabilities
Current liabilities
Short-term bank credit 
Trade and other payables 
Current maturities of lease liabilities 
Tax liabilities 

Non-current liabilities
Long-term bank credit 
Long-term liabilities 
Long-term lease liabilities 
Deferred tax liabilities 
Retirement benefit obligation 

Total liabilities 

Equity 
Share capital 
Share premium account 
Reserves 
Accumulated deficit 

Equity attributable to the:
Owners of the Company 
Non-controlling interests 

Total equity 

Total equity and liabilities 

Note 

18 
17 
19 

 20 
 21 
 22 
 23 
 24 
 12 

 26 

27 
27 
27 

 27 
 27 
 27 
 26 
 34 

 28 

2020 
US$’000 

50,575 
41,467 
2,803 
33,893 

128,738 

16,109 
1,878 
9,607 
16,838 
6,879 
13,271 
1,027 
5,759 

71,368 

2019
US$’000

40,584
42,784
4,254
22,672

110,294

14,203
1,899
9,945
16,804
6,941
9,497
1,013
3,234

63,536

200,106 

173,830

5,365 
53,618 
2,244 
3,046 

64,273 

675 
6,416 
8,440 
711 
828 

17,070 

81,343 

1,320 
425,686 
(14,323) 
 (290,090) 

122,593 
(3,830) 

118,763 

200,106 

5,915
44,459
2,070
313

52,757

762
6,215
8,339
626
715

16,657

69,414 

1,320
425,477
(18,582)
  (299,391)

108,824
(4,408)

104,416

173,830

The financial statements were approved by the board of directors and authorised on 18 April 2021. They were signed on its behalf by:
Dr. Z. Marom, CEO 

M. Nagar, CFO

The accompanying notes are an integral part of these financial statements.

59   

ANNUAL REPORT &  ACCOUNTS 2020FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Consolidated Statements of Changes in Equity 

for the years ended 31 December 2020 and 2019

Share 
Capital

Share 
Premium 
Account

Translation 
Reserve

Other 
Reserve

Accumulated 
Deficit

Attributable 
to owners of 
the company

Non-
Controlling 
Interests

Total 
Equity

US$ in thousands

Balance as at  
1 January 2019 

1,217 

407,796 

(17,861) 

(512) 

(303,264) 

87,376 

(4,368) 

83,008

Profit (loss) for the year 

– 

Re-measurement  
of defined benefit  
obligation 

Exchange differences 
on translating foreign 
operations 

– 

– 

Total comprehensive 
income (loss) for the year  – 

– 

– 

– 

– 

Issue of share capital 

93 

16,981 

10 

595 

– 

105 

– 

– 

(209) 

(209) 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

3,917 

3,917 

(647) 

3,270

(44) 

(44) 

– 

(44)

– 

(209) 

607 

398

3,873 

– 

– 

– 

3,664 

17,074 

605 

105 

(40) 

3,624

– 

– 

– 

17,074

605

105

Exercise of share-  
based options by 
employees 

Recognition of share- 
based payments 

Balance as at 
1 January 2020 

Profit  for the year 

Re-measurement  
of defined benefit  
obligation 

Revaluation of  
investment 

Exchange differences 
on translating foreign 
operations 

Total comprehensive 
income for the year 

Exercise of share-  
based options by 
employees 

Recognition of share- 
based payments 

Balance as at 
31 December 2020 

1,320 

425,477 

(18,070) 

(512) 

(299,391) 

108,824 

(4,408) 

104,416

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

51 

158 

– 

– 

– 

4,259 

4,259 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

9,793 

9,793 

1,689 

11,482

16 

16 

(508) 

(508) 

– 

– 

16

(508)

– 

4,259 

(1,111) 

3,148

9,301 

13,560 

578 

14,138

– 

– 

51 

158 

– 

– 

51

158

1,320 

425,686 

(13,811) 

(512) 

(290,090) 

122,593 

(3,830) 

118,763

The accompanying notes are an integral part of these financial statements.

60   

ANNUAL REPORT &  ACCOUNTS 2020 
 
 
 
 
Consolidated Statements of Cash Flow 

for the year ended 31 December

Net cash from operating activities 

Note 

30 

Investing activities 
Interest received 
Proceeds on disposal of property, plant and equipment 
Tax paid on disposal of property, plant and equipment 
Proceeds on disposal of deposits 
Proceeds on disposal of financial assets carried at fair value  

through profit and loss 

Proceeds on sale of investment 
Purchases of property, plant and equipment 
Increase of other intangible assets  
Purchases of financial assets carried at fair value through  

profit and loss 

Purchases of deposits 
Investment in joint venture 
Investment in associated companies 
Acquisition of subsidiaries 

Net cash used in investing activities 

Financing activities 
Lease payment 
Bank loan repayment 
Bank loan received 
Proceed on issue of share capital, net 
Proceed on exercise of shares 

31 
31 

22 
27 
27 

Net cash from (used in) financing activities 

Net increase in cash and cash equivalents 
Cash and cash equivalents at the beginning of the year 
Effects of exchange rate changes on the balance of cash  

held in foreign currencies 

Cash and cash equivalents at the end of the year 

2020 

US$’000 

18,459 

101 
39 
– 
3,122 

761 
– 
(3,386) 
(328) 

(2,009) 
(314) 
(3,000) 
(467) 
– 

(5,481) 

(2,428) 
(13,852) 
12,980 
– 
51 

(3,249) 

9,729 
40,584 

262 

50,575 

2019

US$’000

7,166

205
113
(19)
3,234

–
3,430
(686)
(1,523)

(760)
(3,112)
(1,952)
(575)
(937)

(2,582)

(2,361)
(9,922)
10,086
17,074
605

15,482

20,066
20,811

(293)

40,584

The accompanying notes are an integral part of these financial statements.

61   

ANNUAL REPORT &  ACCOUNTS 2020FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
1.  General Information

BATM Advanced Communications Ltd. (“the Company”) is a company incorporated in Israel under the Israeli Companies 
Law.  The  address  of  the  registered  office  is  POB  7318,  Nave  Ne’eman  Ind.  Area  4,  Ha’harash  Street,  4524075  Hod 
Hasharon,  Israel.  The  Company  and  its  subsidiaries  (“the  Group”)  are  engaged  in  the  research  and  development, 
production  and  marketing  of  data  communication  products  in  the  field  of  metropolitan  area  networks  and  of  bio-
medical products, primarily laboratory diagnostics and eco-med equipment. The Bio-Medical division also distributes 
products of third parties.

2 

Adoption of new and revised International Financial Reporting Standards (IFRSs)

2.1 New and amended IFRS standards that are effective for the current year

Impact of the initial application of other new and amended IFRS Standards that are effective for the current year 

In  the  current  year,  the  Group  has  applied  the  below  amendments  to  IFRS  Standards  that  are  effective  for  annual 
periods beginning on or after 1 January 2020. Their adoption has not had any material impact on the disclosures or on 
the amounts reported in these financial statements.

Amendments to References to the Conceptual Framework in IFRS Standards 

The  Group  has  adopted  the  amendments  included  in  Amendments  to  References  to  the  Conceptual  Framework  in 
IFRS Standards for the first time in the current year. The amendments include consequential amendments to affected 
Standards so that they refer to the new Framework. Not all amendments, however, update those pronouncements 
with regard to references to and quotes from the Framework so that they refer to the revised Conceptual Framework. 
Some pronouncements are only updated to indicate which version of the Framework they are referencing to (the IASC 
Framework adopted by the IASB in 2001, the IASB Framework of 2010, or the new revised Framework of 2018) or to 
indicate  that  definitions  in  the  Standard  have  not  been  updated  with  the  new  definitions  developed  in  the  revised 
Conceptual Framework.

The Standards which are amended are IFRS 2, IFRS 3, IAS 1, IAS 8, IAS 34, IAS 37, IAS 38.

Amendments to IFRS 3 Definition of a business

The Group has adopted the amendments to IFRS 3 for the first time in the current year. The amendments clarify that 
while businesses usually have outputs, outputs are not required for an integrated set of activities and assets to qualify 
as a business. To be considered a business an acquired set of activities and assets must include, at a minimum, an input 
and a substantive process that together significantly contribute to the ability to create outputs.

The amendments remove the assessment of whether market participants are capable of replacing any missing inputs 
or processes and continuing to produce outputs. The amendments also introduce additional guidance that helps to 
determine whether a substantive process has been acquired.

The amendments introduce an optional concentration test that permits a simplified assessment of whether an acquired 
set of activities and assets is not a business. Under the optional concentration test, the acquired set of activities and 
assets  is  not  a  business  if  substantially  all  of  the  fair  value  of  the  gross  assets  acquired  is  concentrated  in  a  single 
identifiable asset or group of similar assets. 

Amendments to IAS 1 and IAS 8 Definition of material

The Group has adopted the amendments to IAS 1 and IAS 8 for the first time in the current year. The amendments 
make the definition of material in IAS 1 easier to understand and are not intended to alter the underlying concept of 
materiality in IFRS Standards. The concept of ‘obscuring’ material information with immaterial information has been 
included as part of the new definition.

62   

Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements (continued)for the year ended 31 December 2020ANNUAL REPORT &  ACCOUNTS 2020The threshold for materiality influencing users has been changed from ‘could influence’ to ‘could reasonably be expected 
to influence’. The definition of material in IAS 8 has been replaced by a reference to the definition of material in IAS 1. 
In addition, the IASB amended other Standards and the Conceptual Framework that contain a definition of ‘material’ or 
refer to the term ‘material’ to ensure consistency.

2.2 New and revised IFRS Standards in issue but not yet effective  

The Group has not applied the following new and revised IFRS Standards that have been issued but are not yet effective:

Amendments to IAS 1

Amendments to IFRS 3 

Classification of Liabilities as Current or Non-current

Reference to the Conceptual Framework

Annual Improvements to IFRS Standards 2018-2020 Cycle

Amendments to IFRS 9 Financial Instruments

Amendments to IAS 1 – Classification of Liabilities as Current or Non-current

The amendments to IAS 1 affect only the presentation of liabilities as current or non-current in the statement of financial 
position and not the amount or timing of recognition of any asset, liability, income or expenses, or the information dis-
closed about those items.

The amendments clarify that the classification of liabilities as current or non-current is based on rights that are in exist-
ence at the end of the reporting period, specify that classification is unaffected by expectations about whether an entity 
will exercise its right to defer settlement of a liability, explain that rights are in existence if covenants are complied with 
at the end of the reporting period, and introduce a definition of ‘settlement’ to make clear that settlement refers to the 
transfer to the counterparty of cash, equity instruments, other assets or services.

The  amendments  are  applied  retrospectively  for  annual  periods  beginning  on  or  after  1  January  2023,  with  early 
application permitted.

Amendments to IFRS 3 – Reference to the Conceptual Framework

The amendments update IFRS 3 so that it refers to the 2018 Conceptual Framework instead of the 1989 Framework. 
They also add to IFRS 3 a requirement that, for obligations within the scope of IAS 37, an acquirer applies IAS 37 to 
determine whether at the acquisition date a present obligation exists as a result of past events. For a levy that would be 
within the scope of IFRIC 21 Levies, the acquirer applies IFRIC 21 to determine whether the obligating event that gives 
rise to a liability to pay the levy has occurred by the acquisition date.

Finally, the amendments add an explicit statement that an acquirer does not recognise contingent assets acquired in 
a business combination.

The amendments are effective for business combinations for which the date of acquisition is on or after the beginning 
of the first annual period beginning on or after 1 January 2022. Early application is permitted if an entity also applies 
all other updated references (published together with the updated Conceptual Framework) at the same time or earlier.

3	

Significant	Accounting	Policies

Statement of compliance

The  consolidated  financial  statements  have  been  prepared  in  accordance  with  International  Financial  Reporting 
Standards as issued by the International Accounting Standards Board (IASB).

63   

 Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements (continued) for the year ended 31 December 2020ANNUAL REPORT &  ACCOUNTS 2020FINANCIAL STATEMENTSBasis of preparation

The consolidated financial statements have been prepared on the historical cost basis except for certain properties 
and financial instruments that are measured at revalued amounts or fair values at the end of each reporting period, as 
explained in the accounting policies below.

Historical cost is generally based on the fair value of the consideration given in exchange for goods and services.

Fair value is the price that would be received to sell an asset or paid to transfer a liability in an orderly transaction 
between  market  participants  at  the  measurement  date,  regardless  of  whether  that  price  is  directly  observable  or 
estimated using another valuation technique. In estimating the fair value of an asset or a liability, the Group takes into 
account the characteristics of the asset or liability if market participants would take those characteristics into account 
when pricing the asset or liability at the measurement date. Fair value for measurement and/or disclosure purposes in 
these consolidated financial statements is determined on such a basis, except for share-based payment transactions 
that are within the scope of IFRS 2, leasing transactions that are within the scope of IFRS 16, and measurements that 
have some similarities to fair value but are not fair value, such as net realisable value in IAS 2 or value in use in IAS 36.

In addition, for financial reporting purposes, fair value measurements are categorised into Level 1, 2 or 3 based on the 
degree to which the inputs to the fair value measurements are observable and the significance of the inputs to the fair 
value measurement in its entirety, which are described as follows:

l  Level 1 inputs are quoted prices (unadjusted) in active markets for identical assets or liabilities that the entity can 

access at the measurement date;

l  Level  2  inputs  are  inputs,  other  than  quoted  prices  included  within  Level  1,  that  are  observable  for  the  asset  or 

liability, either directly or indirectly; and

l  Level 3 inputs are unobservable inputs for the asset or liability.

The principal accounting policies are set out below.

Basis of consolidation

The  consolidated  financial  statements  incorporate  the  financial  statements  of  the  Company  and  entities  (including 
structured entities) controlled by the Company and its subsidiaries. Control is achieved when the Company:

l  has power over the investee;

l  is exposed, or has rights, to variable returns from its involvement with the investee; and 

l  has the ability to use its power to affect its returns.

The  Company  reassesses  whether  or  not  it  controls  an  investee  if  facts  and  circumstances  indicate  that  there  are 
changes to one or more of the three elements of control listed above.

Consolidation  of  a  subsidiary  begins  when  the  Company  obtains  control  over  the  subsidiary  and  ceases  when  the 
Company loses control of the subsidiary. Specifically, income and expenses of a subsidiary acquired or disposed of 
during the year are included in the consolidated statement of profit or loss and other comprehensive income from the 
date the Company gains control until the date when the Company ceases to control the subsidiary.

64   

Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements (continued)for the year ended 31 December 2020ANNUAL REPORT &  ACCOUNTS 2020Profit or loss and each component of other comprehensive income are attributed to the owners of the Company and to 
the non-controlling interests. Total comprehensive income of subsidiaries is attributed to the owners of the Company 
and to the non-controlling interests even if this results in the non-controlling interests having a deficit balance.

When necessary, adjustments are made to the financial statements of subsidiaries to bring their accounting policies in 
line with the Group’s accounting policies.

All intragroup assets and liabilities, equity, income, expenses and cash flows relating to transactions between members 
of the Group are eliminated in full on consolidation.

Investments in associates and joint ventures

An associate is an entity over which the Group has significant influence. Significant influence is the power to participate 
in the financial and operating policy decisions of the investee but without control or joint control over those policies.

A joint venture is a joint arrangement whereby the parties that have joint control of the arrangement have rights to the 
net assets of the joint arrangement. Joint control is the contractually agreed sharing of control of an arrangement, which 
exists only when decisions about the relevant activities require unanimous consent of the parties sharing control.

An investment in an associate or a joint venture is accounted for using the equity method from the date on which the 
investee becomes an associate or a joint venture. On acquisition of the investment in an associate or a joint venture, 
any  excess  of  the  cost  of  the  investment  over  the  Group’s  share  of  the  net  fair  value  of  the  identifiable  assets  and 
liabilities of the investee is recognised as goodwill, which is included within the carrying amount of the investment. Any 
excess of the Group’s share of the net fair value of the identifiable assets and liabilities over the cost of the investment, 
after reassessment, is recognised immediately in profit or loss in the period in which the investment is acquired.

The requirements of IAS 36 are applied to determine whether it is necessary to recognise any impairment loss with 
respect to the Group’s investment in an associate or a joint venture. When necessary, the entire carrying amount of 
the investment (including goodwill) is tested for impairment in accordance with IAS 36 Impairment of Assets as a single 
asset by comparing its recoverable amount (higher of value in use and fair value less costs of disposal) with its carrying 
amount. Any impairment loss recognised forms part of the carrying amount of the investment. Any reversal of that 
impairment loss is recognised in accordance with IAS 36 to the extent that the recoverable amount of the investment 
subsequently increases.

When  the  Group  reduces  its  ownership  interest  in  an  associate  or  a  joint  venture,  but  continues  to  use  the  equity 
method, the Group reclassifies to profit or loss the proportion of the gain or loss that had previously been recognised 
in other comprehensive income relating to that reduction in ownership interest if that gain or loss would be reclassified 
to profit or loss on the disposal of the related assets or liabilities.

When a Group entity transacts with an associate or a joint venture of the Group, profits and losses resulting from the 
transactions with the associate or joint venture are recognised in the Group’s consolidated financial statements only to 
the extent of interests in the associate or joint venture that are not related to the Group.

Changes in the Group’s ownership interests in existing subsidiaries

Changes  in  the  Group’s  ownership  interests  in  subsidiaries  that  do  not  result  in  the  Group  losing  control  over  the 
subsidiaries  are  accounted  for  as  equity  transactions.  The  carrying  amounts  of  the  Group’s  interests  and  the  non-
controlling interests are adjusted to reflect the changes in their relative interests in the subsidiaries. Any difference 
between the amount by which the non-controlling interests are adjusted and the fair value of the consideration paid or 
received is recognised directly in equity and attributed to owners of the Company.

65   

 Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements (continued) for the year ended 31 December 2020ANNUAL REPORT &  ACCOUNTS 2020FINANCIAL STATEMENTSBusiness combinations

 Acquisitions of businesses are accounted for using the acquisition method. The consideration transferred in a business 
combination is measured at fair value, which is calculated as the sum of the acquisition-date fair values of the assets 
transferred by the Group, liabilities incurred by the Group to the former owners of the acquiree and the equity interests 
issued by the Group in exchange for control of the acquiree. Acquisition-related costs are generally recognised in profit 
or loss as incurred.

At the acquisition date, the identified assets acquired and the liabilities assumed are recognised at their fair value, except 
that:

l  deferred tax assets or liabilities, and assets or liabilities related to employee benefit arrangements are recognised and 

measured in accordance with IAS 12 Income Taxes and IAS 19 respectively;

l  liabilities or equity instruments related to share-based payment arrangements of the acquiree or share-based payment 
arrangements of the Group entered into to replace share-based payment arrangements of the acquiree are measured 
in accordance with IFRS 2 at the acquisition date; and

l  assets (or disposal groups) that are classified as held for sale in accordance with IFRS 5 Non-current Assets Held for Sale 

and Discontinued Operations are measured in accordance with that Standard.

Goodwill is measured as the excess of the sum of the consideration transferred, the amount of any non-controlling interests 
in the acquiree, and the fair value of the acquirer’s previously held equity interest in the acquiree (if any) over the net of the 
acquisition-date amounts of the identifiable assets acquired and the liabilities assumed. If, after reassessment, the net of the 
acquisition-date amounts of the identifiable assets acquired and liabilities assumed exceeds the sum of the consideration 
transferred, the amount of any non-controlling interests in the acquiree and the fair value of the acquirer’s previously held 
interest in the acquiree (if any), the excess is recognised immediately in profit or loss as a bargain purchase gain.

Non-controlling interests that are present ownership interests and entitle their holders to a proportionate share of the 
entity’s net assets in the event of liquidation may be initially measured either at fair value or at the non-controlling interests’ 
proportionate share of the recognised amounts of the acquiree’s identifiable net assets. The choice of measurement 
basis is made on a transaction-by-transaction basis.

When the consideration transferred by the Group in a business combination includes assets or liabilities resulting from 
a contingent consideration arrangement, the contingent consideration is measured at its acquisition-date fair value and 
included as part of the consideration transferred in a business combination. Changes in the fair value of the contingent 
consideration  that  qualify  as  measurement  period  adjustments  are  adjusted  retrospectively,  with  corresponding 
adjustments against goodwill. Measurement period adjustments are adjustments that arise from additional information 
obtained during the ‘measurement period’ (which cannot exceed one year from the acquisition date) about facts and 
circumstances that existed at the acquisition date.

The subsequent accounting for changes in the fair value of the contingent consideration that do not qualify as measurement 
period adjustments depends on how the contingent consideration is classified. Contingent consideration that is classified 
as equity is not remeasured at subsequent reporting dates and its subsequent settlement is accounted for within equity.

Contingent  consideration  that  is  classified  as  an  asset  or  a  liability  is  remeasured  at  subsequent  reporting  dates  in 
accordance  with  IAS  39,  or  IAS  37  Provisions,  Contingent  Liabilities  and  Contingent  Assets,  as  appropriate,  with  the 
corresponding gain or loss being recognised in profit or loss.

When a business combination is achieved in stages, the Group’s previously held equity interest in the acquiree is remeasured 
to its acquisition-date fair value and the resulting gain or loss, if any, is recognised in profit or loss. Amounts arising from 
interests  in  the  acquiree  prior  to  the  acquisition  date  that  have  previously  been  recognised  in  other  comprehensive 
income are reclassified to profit or loss where such treatment would be appropriate if that interest were disposed of.

66   

Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements (continued)for the year ended 31 December 2020ANNUAL REPORT &  ACCOUNTS 2020If  the  initial  accounting  for  a  business  combination  is  incomplete  by  the  end  of  the  reporting  period  in  which  the 
combination occurs, the Group reports provisional amounts for the items for which the accounting is incomplete. Those 
provisional  amounts  are  adjusted  during  the  measurement  period  (see  above),  or  additional  assets  or  liabilities  are 
recognised, to reflect new information obtained about facts and circumstances that existed at the acquisition date that, 
if known, would have affected the amounts recognised at that date.

Goodwill

 Goodwill  arising  on  an  acquisition  of  a  business  is  carried  at  cost  as  established  at  the  date  of  acquisition  of  the 
business less accumulated impairment losses, if any. Goodwill is not amortised but is reviewed for impairment at least 
annually. For the purposes of impairment testing, goodwill is allocated to each of the Group’s cash-generating units (or 
groups of cash-generating units) that is expected to benefit from the synergies of the combination. A cash-generating 
unit  to  which  goodwill  has  been  allocated  is  tested  for  impairment  annually,  or  more  frequently  when  there  is  an 
indication that the unit may be impaired. If the recoverable amount of the cash-generating unit is less than its carrying 
amount, the impairment loss is allocated first to reduce the carrying amount of any goodwill allocated to the unit and 
then to the other assets of the unit pro rata based on the carrying amount of each asset in the unit. Any impairment 
loss for goodwill is recognised directly in profit or loss. An impairment loss recognised for goodwill is not reversed in 
subsequent periods.

Non-current assets held for sale

Non-current assets and disposal groups are classified as held for sale if their carrying amount will be recovered principally 
through a sale transaction rather than through continuing use. This condition is regarded as met only when the asset (or 
disposal group) is available for immediate sale in its present condition subject only to terms that are usual and customary 
for sales of such asset (or disposal group) and its sale is highly probable. Management must be committed to the sale, 
which should be expected to qualify for recognition as a completed sale within one year from the date of classification.

When the Group is committed to a sale plan involving loss of control of a subsidiary, all of the assets and liabilities of that 
subsidiary are classified as held for sale when the criteria described above are met, regardless of whether the Group will 
retain a non-controlling interest in its former subsidiary after the sale.

Non-current assets (and disposal groups) classified as held for sale are measured at the lower of their previous carrying 
amount and fair value less costs to sell.

Revenue recognition

The Group recognises revenue from the following major sources:

l  Sale of goods - Communication products, Bio-Medical products such as laboratory diagnostics and sterilisation eco-

med products

l  Rendering  of  services  -  Software  services  such  as  training,  technical  support  and  maintenance  related  to  the 
communication products, mobile & web solutions, UI, UX design, branding, graphical design, drivers & embedded 
solutions

l  Construction contracts

Revenue  is  measured  based  on  the  consideration  to  which  the  Group  expects  to  be  entitled  in  a  contract  with  a 
customer and excludes amounts collected on behalf of third parties. The Group recognises revenue when it transfers 
control of a product or service to a customer.

67   

 Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements (continued) for the year ended 31 December 2020ANNUAL REPORT &  ACCOUNTS 2020FINANCIAL STATEMENTSSale of goods
For sales of goods, revenue is recognised when control of the goods has transferred, being when the goods have been 
shipped  to  the  customer’s  specific  location  (delivery).  Following  delivery,  the  customer  has  full  discretion  over  the 
manner of distribution and price to sell the goods, has the primary responsibility when onselling the goods and bears 
the risks of obsolescence and loss in relation to the goods.

A receivable is recognised by the Group when the goods are delivered to the customer as this represents the point in 
time at which the right to consideration becomes unconditional, as only the passage of time is required before payment 
is due.

Rendering of services
The Group provides a service of installation of various software products for specialised business operations.

Such  services  are  recognised  as  a  performance  obligation  satisfied  over  time.  Revenue  is  recognised  for  these 
installation  services  based  on  the  stage  of  completion  of  the  contract.  The  management  have  assessed  that  the 
stage of completion determined as the proportion of the total time expected to install that has elapsed at the end 
of the reporting period is an appropriate measure of progress towards complete satisfaction of these performance 
obligations under IFRS 15.

Construction contracts
Where the outcome of a construction contract can be estimated reliably, revenue and costs are recognised over time 
by reference to the stage of completion of the contract activity at the date of the consolidated statements of financial 
position. This is normally measured by the proportion that contract costs incurred for work performed to date bear 
to  the  estimated  total  contract  costs  except  where  this  would  not  be  representative  of  the  stage  of  completion  or 
engineering completion. The management consider that this input method is an appropriate measure of the progress 
towards complete satisfaction of these performance obligations under IFRS 15. Variations in contract work, claims and 
incentive payments are included to the extent that they have been agreed with the customer.

Where  the  outcome  of  a  construction  contract  cannot  be  estimated  reliably,  contract  revenue  is  recognised  to  the 
extent of contract costs incurred that it is probable will be recoverable. Contract costs are recognised as expenses in 
the period in which they are incurred.

When it is probable that total contract costs will exceed total contract revenue, the expected loss is recognised as an 
expense immediately.

Dividend and interest income
Dividend income from investments is recognised when the shareholder’s right to receive payment has been established 
(provided that it is probable that the economic benefits will flow to the Group and the amount of income can be meas-
ured reliably).

Leases

The Group as a lessee
The Group assesses whether a contract is or contains a lease, at inception of the contract. The Group recognises a right- 
of-use asset and a corresponding lease liability with respect to all lease arrangements in which it is the lessee, except for 
short-term leases (defined as leases with a lease term of 12 months or less). For these leases, the Group recognises the 
lease payments as an operating expense on a straight-line basis over the term of the lease unless another systematic 
basis is more representative of the time pattern in which economic benefits from the leased assets are consumed.

The lease liability is initially measured at the present value of the lease payments that are not paid at the commencement 
date, discounted by using the rate implicit in the lease. If this rate cannot be readily determined, the lessee uses its 
incremental borrowing rate.

68   

Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements (continued)for the year ended 31 December 2020ANNUAL REPORT &  ACCOUNTS 2020The lease liability is presented as a separate line in the consolidated statement of financial position.

The lease liability is subsequently measured by increasing the carrying amount to reflect interest on the lease liability 
(using the effective interest method) and by reducing the carrying amount to reflect the lease payments made.

The right-of-use assets comprise the initial measurement of the corresponding lease liability, lease payments made at 
or before the commencement day, less any lease incentives received and any initial direct costs. They are subsequently 
measured at cost less accumulated depreciation and impairment losses.

Right-of-use assets are depreciated over the shorter period of lease term and useful life of the underlying asset. If a 
lease transfers ownership of the underlying asset or the cost of the right-of-use asset reflects that the Group expects 
to exercise a purchase option, the related right-of-use asset is depreciated over the useful life of the underlying asset. 
The depreciation starts at the commencement date of the lease.

The right-of-use assets are presented as a separate line in the consolidated statement of financial position.

The  Group  applies  IAS  36  to  determine  whether  a  right-of-use  asset  is  impaired  and  accounts  for  any  identified 
impairment loss.

As a practical expedient, IFRS 16 permits a lessee not to separate non-lease components, and instead account for any 
lease and associated non-lease components as a single arrangement. The Group has used this practical expedient.

The Group as lessor
The Group enters into lease agreements as a lessor with respect to some of its investment properties.

Leases for which the Group is a lessor are classified as finance or operating leases. Whenever the terms of the lease 
transfer substantially all the risks and rewards of ownership to the lessee, the contract is classified as a finance lease. 
All other leases are classified as operating leases.

Rental income from operating leases is recognised on a straight-line basis over the term of the relevant lease. Initial 
direct costs incurred in negotiating and arranging an operating lease are added to the carrying amount of the leased 
asset and recognised on a straight-line basis over the lease term.

Foreign currencies

The  individual  financial  statements  of  each  Group  company  are  prepared  in  the  currency  of  the  primary  economic 
environment in which it operates (its functional currency). For the purpose of the consolidated financial statements, the 
results and financial position of each Group company are expressed in the US dollar, which is the presentation currency 
for the consolidated financial statements.

In  preparing  the  financial  statement  of  the  individual  companies,  transactions  in  currencies  other  than  the  entity’s 
functional currency (foreign currencies) are recorded at the rates of exchange prevailing on the dates of the transactions. 
At  the  end  of  each  reporting  period,  monetary  assets  and  liabilities  that  are  denominated  in  foreign  currencies  are 
retranslated at the rates prevailing at that date. Non-monetary items carried at fair value that are denominated in foreign 
currencies are translated at the rates prevailing at the date when the fair value was determined. Non-monetary items that 
are measured in terms of historical cost in a foreign currency are not retranslated.

Exchange  differences  arising  on  the  settlement  of  monetary  items,  and  on  the  retranslation  of  monetary  items,  are 
included in profit or loss for the period.

For  the  purpose  of  presenting  consolidated  financial  statements,  the  assets  and  liabilities  of  the  Group’s  foreign 
operations (operations in foreign currencies) are translated at exchange rates prevailing at the end of each reporting 

69   

 Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements (continued) for the year ended 31 December 2020ANNUAL REPORT &  ACCOUNTS 2020FINANCIAL STATEMENTSperiod. Income and expense items are translated at the average exchange rates for the period, unless exchange rates 
fluctuate significantly during that period, in which case the exchange rates at the date of transactions are used. Exchange 
differences arising, if any, are recognised in other comprehensive income and accumulated in equity (attributed to non-
controlling  interests  as  appropriate)  within  the  Group’s  translation  reserve.  Such  translation  reserves  are  reclassified 
from equity to profit or loss in the period in which the foreign operation is disposed.

Goodwill and fair value adjustments arising on the acquisition of a foreign operation are treated as assets and liabilities 
of the foreign operation and translated at the closing rate. Exchange differences arising are recognised in other compre-
hensive income and accumulated in equity.

Government grants

Government grants are assistance from government in the form of transfers of resources to an entity in return for past 
or future compliance with certain conditions relating to the operating activities of the entity.

Forgivable loans are loans where the lender (Israeli Chief Scientist Officer (ISO)) undertakes to waive repayment under 
certain  prescribed  conditions.  In  a  case  where  a  government  grant  takes  the  form  of  a  forgivable  loan,  a  liability  is 
recognised in regards to this loan at fair value, based on estimations of future cash flows arising from the relevant grant. 
It is the Group’s policy to designate all such loans as financial liabilities measured at amortised cost according to IFRS 9.

Government  grants  are  not  recognised  until  there  is  reasonable  assurance  that  the  Group  will  comply  with  the 
conditions attached to them and that the grants will be received.

Government grants are recognised in profit or loss on a systematic basis over the periods in which the Group recognises 
as expenses the related costs for which the grants are intended to compensate.

Government grants towards research and development costs are netted against related expenses over the periods 
necessary to match them with the related costs.

Employee benefits

Retirement benefit costs and termination benefits
Payments  to  defined  contribution  retirement  benefit  plans  are  recognised  as  an  expense  when  employees  have 
rendered service entitling them to the contributions.

For  defined  benefit  retirement  plans,  the  cost  of  providing  benefits  is  determined  using  the  projected  unit  credit 
method, with actuarial valuations being carried out at the end of each annual reporting period.

Remeasurement,  comprising  actuarial  gains  and  losses,  the  effect  of  the  changes  to  the  asset  ceiling  (if  applicable) 
and the return on plan assets (excluding interest), is reflected immediately in the statement of financial position with 
a  charge  or  credit  recognised  in  other  comprehensive  income  in  the  period  in  which  they  occur.  Remeasurement 
recognised in other comprehensive income is reflected immediately in retained earnings and will not be reclassified 
to profit or loss. Past service cost is recognised in profit or loss in the period of a plan amendment. Net interest is 
calculated  by  applying  the  discount  rate  at  the  beginning  of  the  period  to  the  net  defined  benefit  liability  or  asset. 
Defined benefit costs are categorised as follows:

l  service  cost  (including  current  service  cost,  past  service  cost,  as  well  as  gains  and  losses  on  curtailments  and 

settlements);

l  net interest expense or income; and

l  remeasurement.

70   

Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements (continued)for the year ended 31 December 2020ANNUAL REPORT &  ACCOUNTS 2020The  Group  presents  the  first  two  components  of  defined  benefit  costs  in  profit  or  loss  in  the  line  item  employee 
benefits expense. Curtailment gains and losses are accounted for as past service costs.

The retirement benefit obligation recognised in the consolidated statement of financial position represents the actual 
deficit or surplus in the Group’s defined benefit plans. Any surplus resulting from this calculation is limited to the present 
value of any economic benefits available in the form of refunds from the plans or reductions in future contributions to 
the plans.

A liability for a termination benefit is recognised at the earlier of when the entity can no longer withdraw the offer of the 
termination benefit and when the entity recognises any related restructuring costs.

Short-term and other long-term employee benefits
A liability is recognised for benefits accruing to employees in respect of wages and salaries, annual leave and sick leave in 
the period the related service is rendered at the undiscounted amount of the benefits expected to be paid in exchange 
for that service.

Liabilities recognised in respect of short-term employee benefits are measured at the undiscounted amount of the ben-
efits expected to be paid in exchange for the related service.

Liabilities recognised in respect of other long-term employee benefits are measured at the present value of the estimated 
future cash outflows expected to be made by the Group in respect of services provided by employees up to the reporting 
date.

Share-based payments arrangements

Share-based payment transactions of the Company
Equity-settled  share-based  payments  to  employees  and  others  providing  similar  services  are  measured  at  the  fair 
value of the equity instruments at the grant date. Details regarding the determination of the fair value of equity-settled 
share- based transactions are set out in note 33.

The fair value determined at the grant date of the equity-settled share-based payments is expensed on a straight-line 
basis over the vesting period, based on the Group’s estimate of equity instruments that will eventually vest, with a 
corresponding increase in equity. At the end of each reporting period, the Group revises its estimate of the number of 
equity instruments expected to vest. The impact of the revision of the original estimates, if any, is recognised in profit 
or loss such that the cumulative expense reflects the revised estimate, with a corresponding adjustment to the share 
premium reserve.

Taxation

The income tax expense represents the sum of the tax currently payable and deferred tax.

Current tax
The tax currently payable is based on taxable profit for the year. Taxable profit differs from profit before tax as reported in 
the consolidated statement of profit or loss because it excludes items of income or expense that are taxable or deductible 
in other years and it further excludes items that are never taxable or deductible. The Group’s liability for current tax is 
calculated using tax rates that have been enacted or substantively enacted by the end of the reporting period.

Deferred tax
Deferred  tax  is  recognised  on  temporary  differences  between  the  carrying  amounts  of  assets  and  liabilities  in  the 
consolidated financial statements and the corresponding tax bases used in the computation of taxable profit. Deferred 
tax liabilities are generally recognised for all taxable temporary differences. Deferred tax assets are generally recognised 
for all deductible temporary differences to the extent that it is probable that taxable profits will be available against 

71   

 Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements (continued) for the year ended 31 December 2020ANNUAL REPORT &  ACCOUNTS 2020FINANCIAL STATEMENTSwhich those deductible temporary differences can be utilised. Such deferred tax assets and liabilities are not recognised 
if the temporary difference arises from goodwill or from the initial recognition (other than in a business combination) of 
other assets and liabilities in a transaction that affects neither the taxable profit nor the accounting profit.

Deferred tax liabilities are recognised for taxable temporary differences associated with investments in subsidiaries 
and associates, and interests in joint ventures, except where the Group is able to control the reversal of the temporary 
difference and it is probable that the temporary difference will not reverse in the foreseeable future. Deferred tax assets 
arising from deductible temporary differences associated with such investments and interests are only recognised to 
the  extent  that  it  is  probable  that  there  will  be  sufficient  taxable  profits  against  which  to  utilise  the  benefits  of  the 
temporary differences and they are expected to reverse in the foreseeable future.

The carrying amount of deferred tax assets is reviewed at the end of each reporting period and reduced to the extent 
that it is no longer probable that sufficient taxable profits will be available to allow all or part of the asset to be recovered.

Deferred  tax  liabilities  and  assets  are  measured  at  the  tax  rates  that  are  expected  to  apply  in  the  period  in  which 
the liability is settled or the asset realised, based on tax rates (and tax laws) that have been enacted or substantively 
enacted by the end of the reporting period. The measurement of deferred tax liabilities and assets reflects the tax 
consequences that would follow from the manner in which the Group expects, at the end of the reporting period, to 
recover or settle the carrying amount of its assets and liabilities.

Current and deferred tax for the year
Current and deferred tax are recognised in profit or loss, except when they relate to items that are recognised in other 
comprehensive income or directly in equity, in which case, the current and deferred tax are also recognised in other 
comprehensive  income  or  directly  in  equity  respectively.  Where  current  tax  or  deferred  tax  arises  from  the  initial 
accounting for a business combination, the tax effect is included in the accounting for the business combination.

Investment Property

Investment properties are properties held to earn rentals and/or for capital appreciation. Investment properties are 
measured  initially  at  cost,  including  transaction  costs.  Subsequent  to  initial  recognition,  investment  properties  are 
measured at cost.

All of the Group’s property interests held under operating leases to earn rentals or for capital appreciation purposes 
are accounted for as investment properties and are measured using the cost model.

Transfers from owner-occupied property to investment property are made when the Company ends owner-occupation.

Property, plant and equipment

Land and buildings held for use in the production or supply of goods or services, or for administrative purposes, are 
stated in the consolidated statements of financial position on a historical cost basis, being the historical cost at the 
date of acquisition, less any subsequent accumulated depreciation and subsequent accumulated impairment losses.

Properties in the course of construction for production, administrative purposes, or for purposes not yet determined, 
are carried at cost, less any recognised impairment loss. Cost includes professional fees. Depreciation of these assets, 
on the same basis as other property assets, commences when the assets are ready for their intended use.

Freehold land is not depreciated. Fixtures and equipment are stated at cost less accumulated depreciation and any 
recognised impairment loss.

Depreciation is charged so as to write off the cost of assets, other than land over their estimated useful lives, using the 
straight-line method, on the following bases:

72   

Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements (continued)for the year ended 31 December 2020ANNUAL REPORT &  ACCOUNTS 2020Buildings 
Plant and equipment 
Motor Vehicles 
Furniture and fittings 
Leasehold Improvements 

3%-4%
10%-33%
15%-20%
6%-15%
7%-20%

The gain or loss arising on the disposal or retirement of an asset is determined as the difference between the sales 
proceeds and the carrying amount of the asset and is recognised in income.

Research and development expenditure

Internally-generated intangible assets - research and development expenditure
Expenditure on research activities is recognised as an expense in the period in which it is incurred.

An  internally-generated  intangible  asset  arising  from  development  (or  from  the  development  phase  of  an  internal 
project) is recognised if, and only if, all of the following have been demonstrated:

l  the technical feasibility of completing the intangible asset so that it will be available for use or sale;

l  the intention to complete the intangible asset and use or sell it;

l  the ability to use or sell the intangible asset;

l  how the intangible asset will generate probable future economic benefits;

l  the availability of adequate technical, financial and other resources to complete the development and to use or sell 

the intangible asset; and

l  the ability to measure reliably the expenditure attributable to the intangible asset during its development.

The amount initially recognised for internally-generated intangible assets is the sum of the expenditure incurred from the 
date when the intangible asset first meets the recognition criteria listed above. Where no internally-generated intangible 
asset can be recognised, development expenditure is recognised in profit or loss in the period in which it is incurred.

Subsequent  to  initial  recognition,  internally-generated  intangible  assets  are  reported  at  cost  less  accumulated 
amortisation and accumulated impairment losses, on the same basis as intangible assets that are acquired separately.

Depreciation is charged so as to write off the cost of assets over their estimated useful lives, using the straight-line 
method, on the following bases:

Customer Relationships and Backlog  
Technology 
Other                                                       

10%-12.5%
14%-20%
  10%

Acquired intangible assets

Acquired intangible assets are measured initially at purchase cost and are amortised on a straight-line basis over their 
estimated useful lives.

73   

 Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements (continued) for the year ended 31 December 2020ANNUAL REPORT &  ACCOUNTS 2020FINANCIAL STATEMENTSIntangible assets acquired in a business combination and recognised separately from goodwill are initially recognised 
at their fair value at the acquisition date (which is regarded as their cost). Subsequent to initial recognition, intangible 
assets  acquired  in  a  business  combination  are  reported  at  cost  less  accumulated  amortisation  and  accumulated 
impairment losses, on the same basis as intangible assets that are acquired separately.

Impairment of tangible and intangible assets other than goodwill

At the end of each reporting period, the Group reviews the carrying amounts of its tangible and intangible assets to 
determine whether there is any indication that those assets have suffered an impairment loss. If any such indication 
exists, the recoverable amount of the asset is estimated in order to determine the extent of the impairment loss (if any). 
When it is not possible to estimate the recoverable amount of an individual asset, the Group estimates the recoverable 
amount of the cash-generating unit to which the asset belongs. When a reasonable and consistent basis of allocation 
can be identified, corporate assets are also allocated to individual cash-generating units, or otherwise they are allocated 
to the smallest group of cash-generating units for which a reasonable and consistent allocation basis can be identified.

Intangible assets with indefinite useful lives and intangible assets not yet available for use are tested for impairment at 
least annually, and whenever there is an indication that the asset may be impaired.

Recoverable amount is the higher of fair value less costs to sell and value in use. In assessing value in use, the estimated 
future  cash  flows  are  discounted  to  their  present  value  using  a  pre-tax  discount  rate  that  reflects  current  market 
assessments of the time value of money and the risks specific to the asset for which the estimates of future cash flows 
have not been adjusted.

If the recoverable amount of an asset (or cash-generating unit) is estimated to be less than its carrying amount, the 
carrying amount of the asset (or cash-generating unit) is reduced to its recoverable amount. An impairment loss is 
recognised immediately in profit or loss, unless the relevant asset is carried at a revalued amount, in which case the 
impairment loss is treated as a revaluation decrease.

Inventory

Inventories  are  stated  at  the  lower  of  cost  and  net  realisable  value.  Cost  comprises  direct  materials  and,  where 
applicable direct labour costs and those overheads that have been incurred in bringing the inventories to their present 
location and condition. Cost is determined on the “first-in-first-out” basis. Net realisable value represents the estimated 
selling price less all estimated costs of completion and costs to be incurred in marketing, selling and distribution.

Financial instruments

Financial  assets  and  financial  liabilities  are  recognised  on  the  Group’s  consolidated  statements  of  financial  position 
when the Group becomes a party to the contractual provisions of the instrument.

Trade and other receivables

Trade receivables are measured at initial recognition at fair value, and are subsequently measured at amortised cost 
using the effective interest rate method. Appropriate allowances for estimated irrecoverable amounts are recognised 
in profit or loss when there is objective evidence that the asset is impaired. The allowance recognised is measured as 
the difference between the asset’s carrying amount and the present value of estimated future cash flows discounted 
at the effective interest rate computed at initial recognition.

Cash and cash equivalents

Cash and cash equivalents comprise cash on hand and demand deposits and other short-term highly liquid investments 
that are readily convertible to a known amount of cash.

74   

Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements (continued)for the year ended 31 December 2020ANNUAL REPORT &  ACCOUNTS 2020Financial assets and investments

All regular way purchases or sales of financial assets are recognised and derecognised on a trade date basis.

Regular way purchases or sales are purchases or sales of financial assets that require delivery of assets within the time 
frame established by regulation or convention in the marketplace.

All  recognised  financial  assets  are  measured  subsequently  in  their  entirety  at  either  amortised  cost  or  fair  value, 
depending on the classification of the financial assets.

Classification of financial assets
Debt instruments that meet the following conditions are measured subsequently at amortised cost:

l  the  financial  asset  is  held  within  a  business  model  whose  objective  is  to  hold  financial  assets  in  order  to  collect 

contractual cash flows; and

l  the contractual terms of the financial asset give rise on specified dates to cash flows that are solely payments of 

principal and interest on the principal amount outstanding.

Debt  instruments  that  meet  the  following  conditions  are  measured  subsequently  at  fair  value  through  other 
comprehensive income (FVTOCI):

l  the financial asset is held within a business model whose objective is achieved by both collecting contractual cash 

flows and selling the financial assets; and

l  the contractual terms of the financial asset give rise on specified dates to cash flows that are solely payments of 

principal and interest on the principal amount outstanding.

The majority of financial assets are measured subsequently at fair value through profit or loss (FVTPL).

Amortised cost and effective interest method
The  effective  interest  method  is  a  method  of  calculating  the  amortised  cost  of  a  debt  instrument  and  of  allocating 
interest income over the relevant period.

For  financial  assets  other  than  purchased  or  originated  credit-impaired  financial  assets  (i.e.  assets  that  are  credit-
impaired  on  initial  recognition),  the  effective  interest  rate  is  the  rate  that  exactly  discounts  estimated  future  cash 
receipts  (including  all  fees  and  points  paid  or  received  that  form  an  integral  part  of  the  effective  interest  rate, 
transaction  costs  and  other  premiums  or  discounts)  excluding  expected  credit  losses,  through  the  expected  life  of 
the debt instrument, or, where appropriate, a shorter period, to the gross carrying amount of the debt instrument on 
initial recognition. For purchased or originated credit-impaired financial assets, a credit-adjusted effective interest rate 
is calculated by discounting the estimated future cash flows, including expected credit losses, to the amortised cost of 
the debt instrument on initial recognition.

The  amortised  cost  of  a  financial  asset  is  the  amount  at  which  the  financial  asset  is  measured  at  initial  recognition 
minus the principal repayments, plus the cumulative amortisation using the effective interest method of any difference 
between that initial amount and the maturity amount, adjusted for any loss allowance. The gross carrying amount of a 
financial asset is the amortised cost of a financial asset before adjusting for any loss allowance.

Interest  income  is  recognised  using  the  effective  interest  method  for  debt  instruments  measured  subsequently  at 
amortised cost and at FVTOCI. For financial assets other than purchased or originated credit-impaired financial assets, 
interest income is calculated by applying the effective interest rate to the gross carrying amount of a financial asset, 
except for financial assets that have subsequently become credit-impaired. For financial assets that have subsequently 

75   

 Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements (continued) for the year ended 31 December 2020ANNUAL REPORT &  ACCOUNTS 2020FINANCIAL STATEMENTSbecome credit-impaired, interest income is recognised  by applying the effective interest  rate to the amortised  cost 
of the financial asset. If, in subsequent reporting periods, the credit risk on the credit-impaired financial instrument 
improves so that the financial asset is no longer credit-impaired, interest income is recognised by applying the effective 
interest rate to the gross carrying amount of the financial asset.

For  purchased  or  originated  credit-impaired  financial  assets,  the  Group  recognises  interest  income  by  applying  the 
credit-adjusted effective interest rate to the amortised cost of the financial asset from initial recognition.

The calculation does not revert to the gross basis even if the credit risk of the financial asset subsequently improves so 
that the financial asset is no longer credit-impaired.

Equity instruments designated as at FVTOCI
On initial recognition, the Group may make an irrevocable election (on an instrument by instrument basis) to designate 
investments in equity instruments as at FVTOCI. Designation at FVTOCI is not permitted if the equity investment is held 
for trading or if it is contingent consideration recognised by an acquirer in a business combination.

A financial asset is held for trading if:

l it has been acquired principally for the purpose of selling it in the near term; or

l  on initial recognition it is part of a portfolio of identified financial instruments that the Group manages together and 

has evidence of a recent actual pattern of short-term profit-taking; or

l  it is a derivative (except for a derivative that is a financial guarantee contract or a designated and effective hedging 

instrument).

Investments in equity instruments at FVTOCI are initially measured at fair value plus transaction costs.

Subsequently, they are measured at fair value with gains and losses arising from changes in fair value recognised in 
other comprehensive income and accumulated in the investments revaluation reserve. The cumulative gain or loss is 
not reclassified to profit or loss on disposal of the equity investments, instead, it is transferred to retained earnings.

Financial assets at FVTPL
Financial assets that do not meet the criteria for being measured at amortised cost or FVTOCI are measured at FVTPL.

Financial assets at FVTPL are measured at fair value at the end of each reporting period, with any fair value gains or 
losses recognised in profit or loss. The net gain or loss recognised in profit or loss is included in the ‘other gains and 
losses’ line item. Fair value is determined in the manner described in note 36.

Foreign exchange gains and losses
The  carrying  amount  of  financial  assets  that  are  denominated  in  a  foreign  currency  is  determined  in  that  foreign 
currency and translated at the spot rate at the end of each reporting period.

Impairment of financial assets
The Group recognises a loss allowance for expected credit losses on trade receivables. The amount of expected credit 
losses  is  updated  at  each  reporting  date  to  reflect  changes  in  credit  risk  since  initial  recognition  of  the  respective 
financial instrument.

The  Group  recognises  lifetime  ECL  for  trade  receivables.  The  expected  credit  losses  on  these  financial  assets  are 
estimated using a provision matrix based on the Group’s historical credit loss experience, adjusted for factors that are 
specific to the debtors, general economic conditions and an assessment of both the current as well as the forecast 
direction of conditions at the reporting date, including time value of money where appropriate.

76   

Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements (continued)for the year ended 31 December 2020ANNUAL REPORT &  ACCOUNTS 2020Lifetime ECL represents the expected credit losses that will result from all possible default events over the expected 
life of a financial instrument. In contrast, 12 month ECL represents the portion of lifetime ECL that is expected to result 
from default events on a financial instrument that are possible within 12 months after the reporting date.

Derecognition of financial assets

The Group derecognises a financial asset only when the contractual rights to the cash flows from the asset expire, or when 
it transfers the financial asset and substantially all the risks and rewards of ownership of the asset to another entity. If 
the Group neither transfers nor retains substantially all the risks and rewards of ownership and continues to control the 
transferred asset, the Group recognises its retained interest in the asset and an associated liability for amounts it may 
have to pay. If the Group retains substantially all the risks and rewards of ownership of a transferred financial asset, the 
Group continues to recognise the financial asset and also recognises a collateralised borrowing for the proceeds received.

On derecognition of a financial asset measured at amortised cost, the difference between the asset’s carrying amount 
and the sum of the consideration received and receivable is recognised in profit or loss. In addition, on derecognition 
of an investment in a debt instrument classified as at FVTOCI, the cumulative gain or loss previously accumulated in the 
investments revaluation reserve is reclassified to profit or loss. In contrast, on derecognition of an investment in equity 
instrument which the Group has elected on initial recognition to measure at FVTOCI, the cumulative gain or loss previ-
ously accumulated in the investments revaluation reserve is not reclassified to profit or loss, but is transferred to retained 
earnings.

Financial liabilities and equity instruments

Classification as debt or equity
Debt and equity instruments are classified as either financial liabilities or as equity in accordance with the substance of 
the contractual arrangements and the definitions of a financial liability and an equity instrument.

Equity instruments
An equity instrument is any contract that evidences a residual interest in the assets of an entity after deducting all of 
its liabilities. Equity instruments issued by the Group are recognised at the proceeds received, net of direct issue costs.

Financial liabilities
All financial liabilities are measured subsequently at amortised cost using the effective interest method or at FVTPL.

Financial liabilities at FVTPL
Financial liabilities are classified as at FVTPL when the financial liability is (i) contingent consideration of an acquirer in 
a business combination, (ii) held for trading, or (iii) it is designated as at FVTPL.

A financial liability is classified as held for trading if:

l it has been acquired principally for the purpose of repurchasing it in the near term; or

l  on initial recognition it is part of a portfolio of identified financial instruments that the Group manages together and 

has a recent actual pattern of short-term profit-taking; or

l  it is a derivative, except for a derivative that is a financial guarantee contract or a designated and effective hedging 

instrument.

A financial liability other than a financial liability held for trading or contingent consideration of an acquirer in a business 
combination may be designated as at FVTPL upon initial recognition if:

l  such  designation  eliminates  or  significantly  reduces  a  measurement  or  recognition  inconsistency  that  would 

otherwise arise; or

77   

 Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements (continued) for the year ended 31 December 2020ANNUAL REPORT &  ACCOUNTS 2020FINANCIAL STATEMENTSl  the financial liability forms part of a group of financial assets or financial liabilities or both, which is managed and 
its performance is evaluated on a fair value basis, in accordance with the Group’s documented risk management or 
investment strategy, and information about the grouping is provided internally on that basis; or

l  it forms part of a contract containing one or more embedded derivatives, and IFRS 9 permits the entire combined 

contract to be designated as at FVTPL.

Foreign exchange gains and losses
For financial liabilities that are denominated in a foreign currency and are measured at amortised cost at the end of 
each  reporting  period,  the  foreign  exchange  gains  and  losses  are  determined  based  on  the  amortised  cost  of  the 
instruments.

Derivative financial instruments

The Group enters into a variety of derivative financial instruments to manage its exposure to interest rate and foreign 
exchange  rate  risks,  including  foreign  exchange  forward  contracts,  interest  rate  swaps  and  cross  currency  swaps. 
Further details of derivative financial instruments are disclosed in note 36.

Derivatives are initially recognised at fair value at the date the derivative contracts are entered into and are subsequently 
remeasured to their fair value at the end of each reporting period. The resulting gain or loss is recognised in profit or 
loss immediately.

Bank borrowings

Interest-bearing bank loans and overdrafts are recorded at the proceeds received, net of direct issue costs. Finance 
charges, including premiums payable on settlement or redemption and direct issue costs, are accounted for on an 
accrual basis in profit or loss account using the effective interest method and are added to the carrying amount of the 
instrument to the extent that they are not settled in the period in which they arise.

Trade and other payables

Trade and other payables and other financial liabilities are subsequently measured at amortised cost using the effective 
interest method.

The  effective  interest  method  is  a  method  of  calculating  the  amortised  cost  of  a  financial  liability  and  of  allocating 
interest  expense  over  the  relevant  period.  The  effective  interest  rate  is  the  rate  that  exactly  discounts  estimated 
future cash payments (including all fees and points paid or received that form an integral part of the effective interest 
rate, transaction costs and other premiums or discounts) through the expected life of the financial liability, or (where 
appropriate) a shorter period, to the net carrying amount on initial recognition.

Provisions

Provisions  are  recognised  when  the  Group  has  a  present  obligation  as  a  result  of  a  past  event,  and  it  is  probable 
that the Group will be required to settle that obligation. Provisions are measured at the directors’ best estimate of 
the  expenditure  required  to  settle  the  obligation  at  the  consolidated  statements  of  financial  position  date,  and  are 
discounted to present value where the effect is material.

Provisions  for  the  expected  cost  of  warranty  obligations  under  local  sale  of  goods  legislation  are  recognised  at  the 
date of sale of the relevant products, at the directors’ best estimate of the expenditure required to settle the Group’s 
obligation.

78   

Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements (continued)for the year ended 31 December 2020ANNUAL REPORT &  ACCOUNTS 20204	

Critical	Accounting	Judgments	and	Key	Sources	of	Estimation	Uncertainty

Critical judgments in applying the Group’s accounting policies

In the process of applying the Group’s accounting policies, which are described in note 3, management has made the 
following judgments that have the most significant effect on the amounts recognised in the financial statements (apart 
from those involving estimations, which are dealt with below):

Key sources of estimation uncertainty

The  key  assumptions  concerning  the  future,  and  other  key  sources  of  estimation  uncertainty  at  the  consolidated 
statements  of  financial  position  date,  that  have  a  significant  risk  of  causing  a  material  adjustment  to  the  carrying 
amounts of assets and liabilities within the next financial year, are discussed below.

Impairment of intangible assets and goodwill
Determining whether goodwill is impaired requires an estimation of the value in use of the cash generating units (CGU) 
to which goodwill has been allocated. The value in use calculation requires the entity to estimate the future cash flows 
of the CGU and a suitable discount rate in order to calculate present value. The carrying amount of intangible assets 
and goodwill at the consolidated statement of financial position date was $23.7 million (2019: $23.7 million), see note 
23 and note 24.

Judgments with respect to deferred tax assets
For the purposes of measuring deferred tax assets arising from loss carry-forwards in different territories, management’s 
estimation that it will be able to utilise them in the foreseeable future, see note 15.

Judgments with respect to construction contracts
The  Company  accounts  for  its  revenue  in  accordance  with  IFRS  15  revenue  from  contracts  with  customers,  which 
requires  estimates  to  be  made  for  contract  costs  and  revenues.  Revenue  is  recognised  using  the  percentage  of 
completion  method  based  on  the  ratio  of  contract  costs  incurred  to  total  estimated  contract  costs  or  engineering 
completion percentage. Estimating total direct labour costs and the engineering status is subjective and requires the 
use of management’s best judgments based on the information available at that time. Total revenues and expenses 
recognised for the year ended 31 December 2020 amounted to $46,812 thousand and $37,679 thousand, respectively.

Judgments with respect to warranty provision
Warranty provision was made on the basis of management’s estimation and on past experience.

5	

Revenues

The Group derives its revenue from contracts with customers for the transfer of goods at a point in time and services 
and construction contracts over time in the following major product lines.

An analysis of the Group’s revenues is as follows: 

Year ended 31 December

Sales of goods

Services

Construction contracts

2020
$’000s

  101,341

     35,413

     46,812

183,566

2019
$’000s

 74,387

 34,327

 14,682

123,396

79   

 Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements (continued) for the year ended 31 December 2020ANNUAL REPORT &  ACCOUNTS 2020FINANCIAL STATEMENTS6	

Business	and	Geographical	Segments

Business segments

Information reported to the chief operating decision maker (CEO of the Company) for the purposes of resource allocation 
and  assessment  of  segment  performance  focuses  on  the  types  of  goods  or  services  delivered  or  provided,  and  in 
respect of two major operating segments - Networking and Cyber Division and Bio-Medical Division. These divisions 
are  the  basis  on  which  the  Group  reports  its  primary  segment  information.  The  principal  products  and  services  of 
each of these divisions are as follows: Networking and Cyber Division mostly includes the research and development, 
production and marketing of data communication products, such as Network Function Virtualisation (“NFV”) in the field 
of local and wide area networks and premises management systems. Sales for this segment are global. The Bio-Medical 
Division  is  engaged  in  the  research  and  development,  production,  marketing  and  distribution  of  medical  products, 
primarily laboratory diagnostic equipment and sterilisation equipment. Sales for this segment are primarily in Europe.

The accounting policies of the reportable segments are the same as the Group’s accounting policies. Adjusted operating 
profit is the measure reported to the Group Chief executive for the purpose of assessment of the segment performance.

A.  Segment revenues and segment results

Year ended 31 December 2020

Revenues

Adjusted operating profit (loss)(*)

Reconciliation - Other operating 
expenses

Operating profit

Net finance expenses

Profit before tax

Year ended 31 December 2019

Revenues

Adjusted operating profit(*)

Reconciliation - Other operating 
expenses

Operating profit

Net finance income

Profit before tax

Networking and Cyber
$’000s

Bio-Medical
$’000s

Unallocated
$’000s

54,884

(4,479)

128,682

19,430

–

–

Total
$’000s

183,566

14,951

 (718)

14,233

 (934)

13,299

Networking and Cyber
$’000s

Bio-Medical
$’000s

Unallocated
$’000s

Total
$’000s

58,960

   5,144

64,436

132

–

–

123,396

       5,276

  (794)

       4,482

         296

      4,778

(*) Excluding amortisation of intangible assets see note 24, including other operating income see note 12

Revenue reported above represents revenue generated from external customers. There were immaterial inter-segment 
sales in the year. 

80   

Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements (continued)for the year ended 31 December 2020ANNUAL REPORT &  ACCOUNTS 2020 
       
B.  Segment assets, liabilities and other information

As at 31 December 2020

Assets

Liabilities

Depreciation and amortisation(*)

Additions to non-current assets

As at 31 December 2019

Assets

Liabilities

Depreciation and amortisation (*)

Additions to non-current assets

(*) See also note 30

Networking and Cyber
$’000s

Bio-Medical
$’000s

Unallocated
$’000s

73,830

30,955

2,403

925

124,398

50,388

2,984

4,672

1,878

–

88

–

Networking and Cyber
$’000s

Bio-Medical
$’000s

Unallocated
$’000s

88,799

35,540

  2,563

  1,579

83,132

33,874

  2,706

  1,421

1,899

–

   86

–

Total
$’000s

200,106

81,343

5,475

5,597

Total
$’000s

173,830

 69,414

      5,355

      3,000

C.  Revenue from major products and services

The following is an analysis of the Group’s revenue from operations from its major products and services.

Year ended 31 December

Networking and cyber products

Software services

Distribution of medical products and services

Diagnostic products

Eco-Med products

2020
$’000s

13,552

41,332

65,961

     22,962

     39,759

183,566

2019
$’000s

21,507

37,452

52,378

    5,535

   6,524

123,396

81   

 Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements (continued) for the year ended 31 December 2020ANNUAL REPORT &  ACCOUNTS 2020FINANCIAL STATEMENTSD. Revenue from major product lines

Year ended 31 December 2020

Revenues

Sales of goods

Services

Construction contracts

Year ended 31 December 2019

Revenues

Sales of goods

Services

Construction contracts

E.  Geographical segments

Networking and Cyber
$’000s

Bio-Medical
$’000s

Unallocated
$’000s

13,552

29,272

12,060

54,884

87,789

6,141

34,752

128,682

–

–

–

–

Networking and Cyber
$’000s

Bio-Medical
$’000s

Unallocated
$’000s

18,167

29,045

11,748

58,960

56,220

5,282

2,934

64,436

–

–

–

–

Total
$’000s

101,341

35,413

46,812

183,566

Total
$’000s

74,387

34,327

14,682

123,396

The  Group  operates  in  three  principal  geographical  areas:  United  States  of  America  (USA),  Israel  and  Europe.  The 
Group’s  revenue  from  external  customers  and  information  about  its  segment  assets  by  geographical  location  are 
presented by the location of operations and are detailed below:

$’000s

Area A

Area B

Area C

Total

Revenue from external customers

Non-current assets

2020

126,791

47,671

9,104

183,566

2019

59,595

53,035

10,766

123,396

2020

36,276

23,621

  4,685

64,582

2019

29,802

24,511

4,976

59,289

7	

Cost	of	revenues

Year ended 31 December

Direct costs- Components and subcontractors

Changes in inventory

Salaries and related benefits

Overhead and depreciation

Other expenses

2020
$’000s

110,244

(8,599)

16,666

3,030

1,515

122,856

2019
$’000s

69,852

(703)

16,565

3,055

1,482

90,251

82   

Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements (continued)for the year ended 31 December 2020ANNUAL REPORT &  ACCOUNTS 20208 

Sales and marketing expenses

Year ended 31 December

Salaries and related benefits

Commissions

Outside services

Advertising and sales promotion

Overhead and depreciation

Travelling and other expenses

2020
$’000s

10,870

4,289

435

867

2,149

1,587

20,197

2019
$’000s

9,484

1,084

586

1,096

2,036

2,021

16,307

9 

General and administrative expenses

Year ended 31 December

Salaries and related benefits

Professional services(*)

Overhead and depreciation

Other expenses

(*) Including auditors’ remuneration for audit  
services

2020
$’000s

 6,148

 4,888

 1,300

 3,548

15,884

281

2019
$’000s

4,722

3,340

1,289

2,402

11,753

295

Amounts payable to Deloitte by the Company and its subsidiaries’ undertakings in respect of non-audit services in 2020 
were $19,000 (2019: $20,000). In addition, payables in respect of non-audit services to others than the Company’s auditors, 
for tax and internal audit services in 2020, were $18,000 and $11,000, respectively (2019: $8,000 and $23,000, respectively).

10	 Research	and	development	expenses

Year ended 31 December

Salaries and related benefits

Components and subcontractors

Overhead and depreciation

Other expenses

Government grants

2020
$’000s

3,882

4,930

938

617

(109)

10,258

2019
$’000s

2,916

3,089

1,082

533

(848)

6,772

83   

 Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements (continued) for the year ended 31 December 2020ANNUAL REPORT &  ACCOUNTS 2020FINANCIAL STATEMENTS11	 Staff	costs

The average monthly number of employees in 2020 (including executive directors) was 1,196 (2019: 1,138).

Year ended 31 December

Their aggregate remuneration comprised:

Wages and salaries

Social security costs

Other pension costs

12	 Other	operating	expenses	(income)

Gain on reduce of holdings in associated company(1)

Gain on sale of investment(2)

Amortisation of intangible assets

Other

2020
$’000s

31,733

   4,242

   1,591

37,566

2019
$’000s

28,227

4,153

1,307

33,687

Year ended 31 December

2020
$’000s

(602)

–

304

436

138

2019
$’000s

(3,161)

(3,380)

372

–

(6,169)

(1) 

 On 4 April 2019, the Group signed an agreement for an investment of up to $30m to provide additional funds for the commercialisation of 
NATlab. The majority of this investment - up to $25m - is to be provided by leading medical investors from the US and Puma Brandenburg 
Investments Ltd. The investment is being made in two tranches into a new company that owns 100% of Ador. An initial $14.5m was funded in 
April 2019 and a further $15.5m was expected by the end of 2020, subject to certain milestones being achieved. Following the initial invest-
ment, the new company had a valuation of $45m and BATM had an ownership interest of 38.2%. During 2020 the Group and all its partners 
in Ador have invested an additional amount of $10m, of which BATM has contributed $3m, pursuant to an amendment to the investment 
agreement. Following this additional investment, the Group’s shareholding in Ador is 36.7%. 

(2) 

 On 31 July 2019, the Group and its consortium partners signed an agreement with Cellcom Israel Ltd to sell their rights in IBC Holdings. BATM 
received NIS12m ($3.4m) for its rights in IBC.

13  Finance income

Year ended 31 December

Interest on bank deposits

Gain on derivative financial instruments

Gain on marketable securities

Foreign exchange differences, net

Other interest income

2020
$’000s

   94

223

   81

–

 422

820

2019
$’000s

200

–

113

564

735

1,612

84   

Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements (continued)for the year ended 31 December 2020ANNUAL REPORT &  ACCOUNTS 202014  Finance expenses

Loss on derivative financial instruments

Foreign exchange differences, net

Interest on loans and bank fees

Interest on lease liabilities

15 

Income tax expenses

Current tax

Tax on previous years

Deferred tax (note 26)

Taxation under various laws:

Israel

Year ended 31 December

2020
$’000s

–

(684)

 (768)

 (302)

(1,754)

2019
$’000s

(245)

–

(802)

(269)

(1,316)

Year ended 31 December

2020
$’000s

(3,352)

(2)

2,311

(1,043)

2019
$’000s

(652)

(19)

196

(475)

The Company is an “industrial company” as defined in the Israeli Law for the Encouragement of Industry (Taxes) 1969.

a.  The corporate income tax rate for the years 2019 and 2020 is 23% 
b.  Encouragement of Capital Investments Law:

a.  The corporate tax rate for each company with Preferred Enterprise status for the years 2019 and 2020 is 7.5%. 
 Including additional tax tracks for Preferred Technological Enterprise (tax rate of 7.5% in Area “A” and tax rate 
b. 
of 12% in Area “Other”) and for special Preferred Technological Enterprise (tax rate of 6%).
 Determining relieves of the threshold conditions to enter the track of “Special Preferred Enterprise” relevant 
for huge companies entitle (tax rates of 5% in Area “A” or 8% in the Area “Other”).

 c. 

The Company has Preferred Enterprise status in area A and its Israeli subsidiaries are being assessed according to the 
corporate income tax rate.

During  2013,  approval  was  received  from  the  tax  authorities  in  Israel  regarding  the  merger  for  tax  purposes  of  the 
subsidiary Vigilant with the Company. As of 31 December 2020, the balance of non utilisation losses from the merger 
is $18.0m.

The Company and its Israeli subsidiaries have tax loss carry-forwards of $109.9 million and the Group did not create 
deferred tax assets in respect of any of these losses. According to the Israeli law there is no expiry date to use such 
losses.

The Company tax assessments for the years up to and including the 2015 tax year are considered as final.

85   

 Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements (continued) for the year ended 31 December 2020ANNUAL REPORT &  ACCOUNTS 2020FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 
 
 
The United States of America
Telco Systems incurred losses for tax purposes. In addition, in accordance with U.S. tax law, Telco Systems elected to 
amortise a substantial part of the excess cost paid by the Company in its acquisition over a period of 15 years. This has 
resulted in tax loss carry-forwards which may expire before having been utilised. Accordingly, the future use of part 
of this benefit is uncertain. Other US subsidiaries are assessed for tax purposes on a consolidated basis with Telco 
Systems.  Deferred  tax  assets  of  $3.1  million  have  been  recognised  in  respect  of  such  losses.  The  amount  of  carry-
forward losses is $279.9 million. According to US law, losses created until 2017 can be carried forward for 20 years. 
Accordingly, the first portion of the tax losses in the US subsidiary, amounting to $29.7m, will expire in 2021.

On 22 December 2017, the President of the United States of America signed into law the Tax Cuts and Jobs Act (the 
“Tax Act”). The Tax Act contains significant changes to federal corporate taxes, including a permanent reduction of the 
corporate tax rate from 35% to 21% effective 1 January 2018. The reduction in the federal corporate tax rate required a 
one-time revaluation of certain tax-related assets and liabilities. As a result of the revaluation of its deferred tax assets 
and liabilities at 31 December 2017, the Company recorded a one-time tax expense of approximately $1.0 million. In 
addition, based on the Act only 80 percent of taxable income created from 1 January 2018 may be used to offset future 
income. 

Other jurisdictions

Taxation for other jurisdictions is calculated at the rates prevailing in the respective jurisdictions. The Group has tax 
loss carry-forwards of $17.8 million in European subsidiaries and the Group did not recognise deferred tax assets in 
respect of $6.9 million of such losses. $0.1 million tax loss carry-forwards out of the $6.9 million above according to the 
tax law in the territory these losses related to will expire during the years 2021-2024. The corporate income tax rate in 
Moldova is 12% and in Italy is 24%.

The income tax expenses for the year can be reconciled to the profit per the consolidated statement of profit or loss 
as follows:

Year ended 31 December

Profit before tax:

Tax expense at the Israeli corporate income tax rate of 23%

Tax losses utilised in current period which no deferred tax assets have been 
recognised in prior periods

Recognition of deferred tax assets

Write-off of deferred tax assets

Tax on previous years

Other including tax rate differences

Tax expenses for the year

2020
$’000s

13,299

3,059

(166)

(4,072)

1,818

2

402

1,043

2019
$’000s

4,778

1,099

(869)

(203)

7

19

422

475

86   

Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements (continued)for the year ended 31 December 2020ANNUAL REPORT &  ACCOUNTS 202016	 Earnings	per	share

The calculation of the basic and diluted earnings per share is based on the following data:

Year ended 31 December

2020

2019

Earnings for the purposes of basic and diluted earnings per share ($'000s) 
attributable to Owners of the Company

9,793

3,917

Number of shares

Weighted average number of ordinary shares for the purposes of basic 
earnings per share

440,291,783

421,141,507

Effect of dilutive potential ordinary shares:

Share options

3,763,448

3,955,104

Weighted average number of ordinary shares for the purposes of diluted 
earnings per share

444,055,231

425,096,611

The number of Share Options that could potentially dilute basic earnings per share in the future, but were not included 
in the calculation of diluted earnings per share because they are antidilutive for the year is 400,000 (2019: 450,000).

17  Financial assets

Interest-bearing deposits

Financial assets at FVTPL

Year ended 31 December

2020
$’000s

157

2,646

2,803

2019
$’000s

2,964

1,290

4,254

The average interest rate of deposits is 0.25% and 1.99% in 2020 and 2019 respectively.

18	 Trade	and	other	receivables	

Trade and other receivables

Trade receivable account

Participation in research and development: Government of Israel

VAT authorities

Tax authorities

Construction contracts (see table below)

Prepaid expenses

Other debtors

31 December

2020
$’000s

24,889

1,101

1,273

126

5,790

6,468

1,820

2019
$’000s

29,218

1,094

845

336

4,909

4,892

1,490

41,467

42,784

87   

 Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements (continued) for the year ended 31 December 2020ANNUAL REPORT &  ACCOUNTS 2020FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 
 
 
 
 
 
Construction contracts

Composition:

Cumulative costs incurred due to works construction contracts

In addition - Recognised profits

Less accounts submitted to project customers

31 December

2020
$’000s

15,019

1,023

(10,252)

5,790

2019
$’000s

11,617

3,992

(10,700)

4,909

The average credit period taken on sales of goods is 54 days (2019: 66 days). No interest is charged on the receivables. An 
allowance has been made at 31 December 2020 for estimated irrecoverable amounts from the sale of goods of $3,556 
thousand, (2019: $2,396 thousand) including a loss allowance for expected credit losses according to IFRS 9. The directors 
consider that the carrying amount of trade and other receivables approximates their fair value.

As of 31 December 2020, trade receivable account includes amounts of $6.1 million, which maturity date has expired 
(including a receivable in the amount of $1.0 million that is overdue for more than a year), but the Group, based on past 
experience and on the credit quality of the debtors, and since most of the debts have been collected until the date of the 
annual report release, has not made an allowance for doubtful debts since the Company expects that those debts are to 
be collectible.

Credit risk

The  Group’s  principal  financial  assets  are  bank  balances  and  cash,  trade  and  other  receivables  and  investments. 
The Group’s credit risk is primarily attributable to its trade receivables. The amounts presented in the consolidated 
statements  of  financial  position  are  net  of  allowances  for  doubtful  receivables.  An  allowance  for  impairment  is 
made where there is an identified loss event, which, based on previous experience, is evidence of a reduction in the 
recoverability of the cash flows. The Group has no significant concentration of credit risk, with exposure spread over a 
large number of counterparties and customers.

19 

Inventories

Raw materials

Work-in-progress

Finished goods

31 December

2020
$’000s

7,166

3,353

23,374

33,893

2019
$’000s

4,544

2,917

15,211

22,672

During 2020, $1.2 million of slow moving inventory was impaired, and expensed to the Profit and Loss account (2019: 
$0.3 million).

88   

Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements (continued)for the year ended 31 December 2020ANNUAL REPORT &  ACCOUNTS 202020	 Property,	plant	and	equipment

($’000s)

Cost

Land and 
buildings(*)

Plant and 
equipment

Motor 
vehicles

Furniture  
and 
fittings

Leasehold 
improvements

Total

At 1 January 2019

8,520

16,343

1,934

4,233

2,487

33,517

Additions

Disposals

Effect of translation adjustment

Acquisition of subsidiaries

At 31 December 2019

Additions

Disposals

Effect of translation adjustment

10

(20)

27

1,198

9,735

29

–

445

860

(268)

53

100

82

(102)

6

62

81

(247)

14

100

23

–

8

19

1,056

(637)

108

1,479

17,088

1,982

4,181

2,537

35,523

2,352

419

       (271)

   (323)

565

5

351

(35)

25

334

–

121

3,485

(629)

1,161

At 31 December 2020

10,209

19,734

2,083

4,522

2,992

39,540

Accumulated depreciation

At 1 January 2019

Depreciation expense

Disposals

Effect of translation adjustment

Acquisition of subsidiaries

1,967

354

(1)

19

53

11,531

744

(108)

112

73

957

344

(66)

9

41

3,943

188

(218)

38

56

At 31 December 2019

2,392

12,352

1,285

4,007

Depreciation expense

Disposals

Effect of translation adjustment

295

–

211

1,002

(154)

260

247

(248)

3

191

(34)

7

1,043

231

–

10

–

1,284

290

–

41

19,441

1,861

(393)

188

223

21,320

2,025

(436)

522

At 31 December 2020

2,898

13,460

1,287

4,171

1,615

23,431

Carrying amount

At 31 December 2020

At 31 December 2019

  (*)  see note 21

7,311

7,343

6,274

4,736

796

697

351

174

1,377

1,253

16,109

14,203

89   

 Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements (continued) for the year ended 31 December 2020ANNUAL REPORT &  ACCOUNTS 2020FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 
 
 
 
 
21	

Investment	property 

At 1 January

Depreciation expense

Exchange rate differences

At 31 December

– The useful lives used: between 27-33 years.

Amounts recognised in the consolidated statements of profit or loss

Rental income from investment property

Operating expenses related to income from investment property

Operating expenses related to investment property which produced no income

Additional Information

2020
$’000s

1,899

(88)

67

1,878

2019
$’000s

2,004

(86)

(19)

1,899

31 December

2020
$’000s

171

(154)

(34)

2019
$’000s

206

(201)

(11)

Fair value disclosures for investment properties measured using the cost model
Details of the Group’s freehold land and buildings and information about the fair value hierarchy as at year end are as 
follows:

31 December 2020

31 December 2019

At amortised cost
$’000s

Fair value 
$’000s

At amortised cost
$’000s

Fair value 
$’000s

1,099

 779

1,804

1,341

1,156

 743

1,547

1,227

USA

Italy

The fair value in Italy and the USA was determined based on the market comparable approach that reflects recent 
transaction prices for similar properties, where the market rentals of all lettable units of the properties are assessed by 
reference to the rentals achieved in the lettable units as well as other lettings of similar properties in the neighbourhood. 
The capitalisation rate adopted is made by reference to the yield rates observed by the valuers for similar properties in 
the locality and adjusted based on the valuers’ knowledge of the factors specific to the respective properties.

Average market price, taking into account the differences in location and individual factors, such as frontage and size, 
between the comparables and the property, was $1,276 per square metre for the property in Italy and $149 per square 
foot for the property in the USA.

90   

Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements (continued)for the year ended 31 December 2020ANNUAL REPORT &  ACCOUNTS 202022	 Leases	(Group	as	a	lessee) 

Right-of-use assets   

($’000s)

Cost

At 1 January 2019

Additions

Disposals

Effect of translation adjustment

At 31 December 2019

Additions

Disposals

Effect of translation adjustment

At 31 December 2020

Accumulated depreciation

At 1 January 2019

Charge for the year

Disposals

Effect of translation adjustment

At 31 December 2019

Charge for the year

Disposals

Effect of translation adjustment

At 31 December 2020

Carrying amount

At 31 December 2020

At 31 December 2019

Buildings

Motor vehicles

Total

10,778

94

–

337

11,209

1,301

–

330

12,840

             –

1,923

              –

              7

1,004

187

(71)

43

1,163

481

(213)

62

1,493

 –

               537

(43)

                      3

       1,930

                  497

1,950

–

58

3,938

8,902

466

(214)

39

788

705

       9,279

                  666

11,782

281

(71)

380

12,372

1,782

(213)

392

14,333

–

    2,460

(43)

          10

      2,427

2,416

(214)

97

4,726

9,607

     9,945

The Group leases several assets including buildings and motor vehicles. The average lease term of buildings and motor   
vehicles from the implementation date, 1 January 2019, is 7.7 and 2.5 years, accordingly.

The maturity analysis of lease liabilities is presented in note 27.

91   

 Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements (continued) for the year ended 31 December 2020ANNUAL REPORT &  ACCOUNTS 2020FINANCIAL STATEMENTS Amounts recognised in profit and loss   

Depreciation expense on right-of-use assets 

Interest expense on lease liabilities 

Expense relating to short-term leases 

2020

$’000s

2,416

302

466

2019

$’000s

2,460

                 269

     279

At 31 December 2020, the Group is committed to $0.3 million for short-term leases (2019: $0.2 million). The total cash 
outflow for leases amount to $2,428 thousand (2019: $2,361 thousand).

23  Goodwill

The Group tests annually goodwill for impairment or more frequently if there are indications that goodwill might be 
impaired. The Group has two reportable business segments and goodwill is associated with CGUs within the Bio-Medical 
segment  or  CGUs  within  the  Networking  and  Cyber  segment.  The  goodwill  regarding  Bio-Medical  at  the  amount  of 
$9,478 thousand (2019: $9,819 thousand) has been divided into 5 CGUs: Eco-Med, Diagnostic, Distribution, Distributor 
and provider of genetics tests and Analytical instruments distribution. The goodwill regarding Networking and Cyber 
segment at the amount of $7,360 thousand (2019: $6,985 thousand) has been divided into 2 CGUs: Telecommunications 
and Software services.

The goodwill is allocated to the following CGUs:

Eco-Med: $2,550 thousand (2019: $2,550 thousand)

Diagnostic: $1,173 thousand (2019: $1,577 thousand)

Distribution: $1,137 thousand (2019: $1,146 thousand)

Distributor and provider of genetics tests: $1,038 thousand (2019: $966 thousand)

Analytical instruments distribution: $3,580 thousand (2019: $3,580 thousand)

Telecommunications: $1,984 thousand (2019: $1,984 thousand)

Software services: $5,376 thousand (2019: $5,001 thousand)

The recoverable amounts of the CGUs are determined from value in use calculations except of the Diagnostic CGU 
and Software services CGU. The key assumptions for the value in use calculations are those regarding the discount 
rates, growth rates and expected changes to selling prices and direct costs during the period. Pre-tax discount rates 
of between 8.9% - 15.1% have been used. Changes in selling prices and direct costs are based on recent history and 
expectations of future changes in the market.

The Group prepares cash flow forecasts derived from the most recent financial budget approved by management and 
extrapolates indefinite cash flows based on estimated growth rates. For the purposes of this calculation management 
have used revenue growth rates of 38%,92%,32%,49%,55% for years 1-5 respectively, and then 1% thereafter, for the 
Telecommunications CGU and (75)% for year 1 and 10% for years 2-5, and then 1% thereafter for the Eco-Med CGU and 

92   

Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements (continued)for the year ended 31 December 2020ANNUAL REPORT &  ACCOUNTS 20200% for year 1 and 10% for years 2-5, and then 1% thereafter for the Distribution CGU and 24% for year 1 and 15% for 
years 2-5, and then 1% thereafter for the Distributor and provider of genetics tests CGU and (3)% for year 1 and 9% for 
years 2-5, and then 1% thereafter for the Analytical instruments distribution CGU.

The average fixed expenses have been assumed to grow at 41%, 134%, 43%, 12%, 26% for years 1-5 respectively, and 
then 3% thereafter in the Telecommunications CGU and (24)%, 5%, 4%, 5%, 5% for years 1-5 respectively, and then have 
been assumed to remain constant thereafter for Eco-Med, Distribution, Distributor and provider of genetics tests and 
Analytical instruments distribution CGUs. The average variable expenses (directly linked to sales) have been assumed 
to grow at 33%, 61%, (6)%, 22%, 33% for years 1-5 respectively, and then 1% thereafter for the Telecommunications 
CGU, and (25)%, 8%, 10%, 10%, 10% for years 1-5 respectively, and then 1% thereafter for the Eco-Med, Distribution, 
Distributor and provider of genetics tests and Analytical instruments distribution CGUs. The rates used above reflect 
historical rates achieved and expected levels for 2021 but then are adjusted for subsequent years.

The recoverable amount of the diagnostics unit is determined based on the conditional agreement and according to it 
no impairment was required (see also note 12(1)). The recoverable amount of the Software services unit is determined 
based on option agreement and according to it no impairment was required (see also note 38).

 Sensitivity of the recoverable amount to changes in the key assumptions

The recoverable amount of the Analytical instruments distribution activity is higher than the carrying amount in the 
amount of $4.3 million. Reduction of 5% growth rate taken into account in calculating the value in use of the activity 
will result in a decrease of $4.1 million recoverable amount of the activity and no goodwill impairment will be recorded. 
Decrease in growth rate as stated will lead to changes in other assumptions used in the calculation of value in use. 
Increase of 9% in pre-tax discount rate taken into account in calculating the value in use of the activity will result in a 
decrease of $4.3 million recoverable amount of the activity and no goodwill impairment will be recorded.

Balance at 1 January

Additions in the year (*)

Disposal in the year

Foreign exchange difference

Balance at 31 December

(*)  see note 31.

2020
$’000s

16,804

-

(504)

538

16,838

2019
$’000s

16,343

58

(10)

413

16,804

93   

 Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements (continued) for the year ended 31 December 2020ANNUAL REPORT &  ACCOUNTS 2020FINANCIAL STATEMENTS24	 Other	intangible	assets

Customer Relationships 
and Backlog
$’000s

Technology
$’000s

Other
$’000s

Total
$’000s

Cost

At 1 January 2019

Additions (*)

Disposals

Effect of translation adjustments

At 31 December 2019

Additions (*)

Disposals

Effect of translation adjustments

At 31 December 2020

Accumulated amortisation

At 1 January 2019

Effect of translation adjustments

Amortisation expense

Disposal

At 31 December 2019

Effect of translation adjustments

Amortisation expense

Disposals

At 31 December 2020

Carrying amount

At 31 December 2020

At 31 December 2019

16,011

522

(263)

150

16,420

–

–

716

17,136

15,779

52

119

         (132)

15,818

659

154

–

15,917

1,083

–

180

17,180

328

–

562

2,939

34,867

–

–

(245)

2,694

–

–

1,605

(263)

85

36,294

328

–

142

1,420

18,070

2,836

38,042

10,481

250

571

–

2,329

(200)

104

–

28,589

102

794

(132)

11,302

2,233

29,353

328

463

–

105

101

–

1,092

718

–

16,631

12,093

2,439

31,163

505

          602

5,977

5,878

397

461

6,879

6,941

(*) Includes capitalised development costs (NFV and diagnostics) according to IAS 38.

Other intangible assets are amortised on a straight-line basis over their estimated useful lives.

Amortisation by categories:

Customer Relationships and Backlog: mainly 8 to 10 years 

Technology: 5 to 7 years 

Other: mainly 10 years

94   

Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements (continued)for the year ended 31 December 2020ANNUAL REPORT &  ACCOUNTS 2020 
 
 
25	 Subsidiaries

A list of the significant direct and indirect investments in subsidiaries, including the country of incorporation, and percent 
of ownership interest as at 31 December 2020 is presented below.

Subsidiary

Principal 
activity

Country of 
incorporation

Ownership 
interest

Entity A

Entity B

Entity C

Entity D

Entity E

Entity F

Entity G

Entity H

Entity I

Entity J

Telecommunication

United States of America

100%

Distribution

Software

Eco-Med

Distribution

Diagnostics

Diagnostics

Cyber

Distribution

Distribution

Romania

Israel

Hungary

Moldova

Italy

Italy

Israel

Hungary

Israel

100%

100%

75%

51%

100%

100%

67%

100%

100%

Date of 
acquisition

April 2000

June 2007

October 2007

February 2008

July 2008

February 2009

November 2009

April 2012

January 2016

January 2017

26  Deferred tax

Deferred tax assets

The following are deferred tax assets recognised by the Group and movements thereon during the current and prior 
reporting period (see also note 15).

Retirement benefit 
obligations
$’000s

Losses carried 
forward
$’000s

Other(*)
$’000s

At 1 January 2019

Credit to income

Effect of translation adjustments

At 31 December 2019

32

           3

1

36

Credit (charge) to income

           (36)

Effect of translation adjustments

            –

At 31 December 2020

–

(*) Including goodwill and other temporary differences

2,591

  562

  15

3,168

  2,415

176

5,759

32

1

(3)

30

(29)

(1)

–

Total
$’000s

2,655

566

13

3,234

2,350

    175

5,759

The  Company  incurred  current  tax  losses  in  certain  jurisdictions,  to  which  deferred  tax  assets  relate,  to  the  extent 
that it is expected that future taxable profit will be available and can be utilised against them. The deferred tax assets 
are  mainly  attributed  to  profitable  companies  or  to  companies  that  have  current  losses  but  a  history  of  profitable 
operations. The deferred tax assets were also analysed based on forecasted operations and existing agreements and 
backlog. The Company expects that taxable profits will be available, as a result of an increasing demand, new products 
and expansion to new markets.

95   

 Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements (continued) for the year ended 31 December 2020ANNUAL REPORT &  ACCOUNTS 2020FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 
 
 
Deferred tax liabilities

At 1 January 2019

Charge (credit) to income

Effect of translation adjustments

At 31 December 2019

Charge (credit) to income

Effect of translation adjustments

At 31 December 2020

Losses carried 
forward
$’000s

Intangible 
assets  
$’000s

Tangible assets 
and other
$’000s

Total
$’000s

(346)

364

(18)

–

–

–

–

131

(40)

7

98

(15)

7

90

443

46

39

528

54

39

621

228

370

28

626

39

46

711

The following are unrecognised taxable temporary differences associated with investments and interests: 

Taxable temporary differences in relation to investments in subsidiaries for which deferred tax liabilities have not been 
recognised: $15,386 thousand as of 31 December 2020 (31 December 2019: $19,258 thousand).

27	 Financial	and	other	liabilities

Trade and other payables

Trade creditors

Salary accruals

VAT and other tax

Liability to the office of the chief scientist

Liability on acquisition of a subsidiary*

Provision

Other creditors and accruals**

31 December

2020
$’000s

22,373

8,511

3,515

349

311

2,059

16,500

53,618

2019
$’000s

20,450

6,774

2,342

335

434

           360

13,764

44,459

Trade  creditors  and  accruals  principally  comprise  amounts  outstanding  for  trade  purchases  and  ongoing  costs.  The 
average  credit  period  taken  for  trade  purchases  is  58  days  (2019:  64  days).  The  directors  consider  that  the  carrying 
amount of trade payables approximates to their fair value.

* See also note 31

** Including a liability to a related party, amounting to $148 thousand, that was repaid at the beginning of 2021

96   

Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements (continued)for the year ended 31 December 2020ANNUAL REPORT &  ACCOUNTS 2020Long-term bank credit

Long-term bank credit

Long-term liabilities

Liability to the office of the chief scientist

Liability on acquisition of a subsidiary

Government institutions and other

31 December

2020
$’000s

675

675

2019
$’000s

762

762

31 December

2020
$’000s

3,269

–

3,147

6,416

2019
$’000s

3,330

        8

2,877

6,215

Changes in financial liabilities where the cash flows in respect thereof are classified as cash flows from financing 
activities

2020

Short term

Long term

2019

Short term

Long term

Open 
balance 
$’000s

Cash flow from  
finance activities
$’000s

Business 
combination
$’000s

Foreign exchange 
differences
$’000s

Close 
balance
$’000s

5,915

762

6,677

Open 
balance 
$’000s

5,369

486

5,855

(830)

(42)

(872)

–

–

–

280

(45)

235

Cash flow from  
finance activities
$’000s

Business 
combination
$’000s

Foreign exchange 
differences
$’000s

517

(353)

164

134

635

769

(105)

(6)

(111)

5,365

675

6,040

Close 
balance
$’000s

5,915

762

6,677

97   

 Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements (continued) for the year ended 31 December 2020ANNUAL REPORT &  ACCOUNTS 2020FINANCIAL STATEMENTSLease liabilities

Analysed as: 

Non-current

Current

Disclosure required by IFRS 16 

Maturity analysis

Year 1

Year 2

Year 3

Year 4

Year 5

Onwards*

* Include options

31/12/2020

$’000s

8,440

2,244

10,684

31/12/2020

$’000s

2,244

2,116

1,489

1,082

1,006

2,747

10,684

31/12/2019

$’000s

8,339

2,070

10,409

31/12/2019

$’000s

2,070

1,519

1,276

1,144

991

3,409

10,409

All lease obligations are denominated in currency contracts.

28	 Share	capital

Authorised:

Issued and fully paid:

Ordinary shares of NIS 0.01 each (number of shares)

2020

1,000,000,000

440,434,124

2019

1,000,000,000

440,279,074

The Company has one class of ordinary shares which carry no right to fixed income.

During 2019, the Company raised, in aggregate, net proceeds of $17.1 million through the issue of a total of 33,283,254 
New Ordinary Shares. 

Listing on TASE
On 11 July 2019, the Group’s shares commenced trading on its Secondary Listing on the Tel Aviv Stock Exchange under 
the symbol “BVC”. The Group maintains its Primary Listing on the Premium Listing Segment of the Official List of the 
FCA and its shares continue to trade on the Main Market of the London Stock Exchange. Shares are fully transferrable 
and fungible between the two markets. BATM has not issued any new shares in connection with the Secondary Listing.

During the year, 155,050 options were exercised by 20 employees (see also note 33). During 2019, 3,395,000 options 
were exercised by three employees and a Director.

98   

Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements (continued)for the year ended 31 December 2020ANNUAL REPORT &  ACCOUNTS 202029 

Investments
Investments and loan carried at FVTPL

During 2013, the Company made an investment of $3.5m into a consortium for the construction of a new nationwide 
fiber optic infrastructure network in Israel named Israel Broadband Company (2013) Ltd (Hereinafter - “IBC”). During 
2015, as part of the consortium agreement in IBC, the Company transferred an additional NIS 25m ($6.5m) upon IBC’s 
call  for  the  additional  investment,  comprising  NIS  6.25m  ($1.6m)  as  an  additional  equity  investment  in  IBC  and  NIS 
18.75m ($4.9m) as a shareholder loan.

In July 2019 the Company signed an agreement with Cellcom to sell its rights in IBC for an amount of NIS12m (c. $3.4m).
The Company received the full amount in July 2019 and there was no outstanding balance as of 31 December 2020.

30	 Note	to	the	cash	flow	statement

Operating profit from operations

Adjustments for:

Amortisation of intangible assets

Depreciation of property, plant and equipment and investment property

Capital loss of property, plant and equipment 

Gain on sale of investment

Capital gain on reduce of holdings in associated company

Stock options granted to employees

Increase in retirement benefit obligation

Increase in provisions

Decrease (increase) in inventory

Decrease (increase) in receivables

Increase in payables

Effects of exchange rate changes on the balance sheet

Income taxes paid

Income taxes received

Interest paid

Net cash from operating activities

Year ended 31 December

2020
$’000s

14,233

718

4,757

31

               -

       (602)

158

96

2,114

(11,198)

2019
$’000s

4,482

794

4,561

31

       (3,380)

       (3,161)

105

121

298

1,387

           916

       (7,896)

7,111

1,729

(637)

3

(970)

18,459

11,361

(264)

(410)

10

(873)

7,166

99   

 Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements (continued) for the year ended 31 December 2020ANNUAL REPORT &  ACCOUNTS 2020FINANCIAL STATEMENTS31	 Business	combinations	and	acquisition	of	subsidiaries

 During 2019, the Group acquired 51% of Remedium for a consideration of $0.3 million. 

This transaction has been accounted for by the purchase method of accounting.

REMEDIUM

Net assets acquired

Property, plant and equipment

Net working capital

Short-term bank credit

Long term liabilities

Non-controlling interest

Gain from bargain purchase

Total consideration

Satisfied by:

Cash

Consideration recorded as a contingent liability

Net cash outflow arising on acquisition

Cash consideration

Cash and cash equivalents acquired

2019
US$ in thousands

1,257

607

(134)

(635)

1,095

(543)

(248)

304

304

–

304

316

(12)

304

Remedium contributed $1,939 thousand revenue and loss of $217 thousand to the Group’s profit before tax for the 
period between the date of acquisition and 31 December 2019. 

GREEN LAB
In January 2016 the Group acquired 100% of the issued share capital of Green Lab for a consideration of $3,813 thousand 
payable in cash of $1,913 thousand on acquisition and $1,900 thousand over a three-year period ($633 thousand at the 
beginning of each year commencing January 2017). During 2019, the Company paid the last portion of the liability. Green 
Lab is one of the leading distributors of analytical instruments for environmental and industrial sectors. Green Lab has 
exclusive relationships in Hungary with some of the most prominent operators in the industry.

BUSINESS COMBINATION
At the end of 2018, the Group acquired the major assets of a mass alert platform company. The Company estimates that 
the total consideration will be up to $614 thousand subject to certain milestones being achieved, of which $208 thousand 
was paid during 2019 and $144 thousand was paid during 2020. The remaining conditional liability is $311 thousand, 
which will be paid within one year subject to the progress of milestones being achieved. The Company has completed the 
purchase price allocation to the assets, liabilities and contingent liabilities.

100   

Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements (continued)for the year ended 31 December 2020ANNUAL REPORT &  ACCOUNTS 202032	 Guarantees	and	liens

The Group provided from time to time bank guarantees due to advances from customers.

The Company registered several liens in favour of banks.

33	 Share-based	payments

Equity-settled share option scheme
The Company has a share option scheme for all employees of the Group. Options are usually exercisable at a price equal 
to the average quoted market price of the Company’s shares on the date of grant. The vesting period is between three to 
five years. Unexercised options expire ten years from the date of grant. Options are forfeited when the employee leaves 
the Group. Options to certain management employees are exercisable at a price equal to the average quoted market 
price of the Company’s shares over the 30 days before the date of grant.

Details of the share options outstanding during the year are as follows:

2020

Weighted average 
exercise price  

Number  
of share  
options

Outstanding at beginning of year

5,575,395

Granted during the year

      400,000

Forfeited during the year

Exercised during the year

(64,145)

(155,050)

Outstanding at the end of the year

5,756,200

Exercisable at the end of the year

3,056,200

0.2613

0.6385

0.3701

0.2475

0.2867

0.2360

Number  
of share  
options

8,906,598

450,000

(386,203)

(3,395,000)

5,575,395

1,125,395

2019

Weighted average 
exercise price  
(in GBP)

0.2035

0.4487

0.2313

0.1378

0.2613

0.1575

The options outstanding at 31 December 2020 had a weighted average exercise price of 0.2867 GBP, and a weighted 
average remaining contractual life of 7.30 years. 400,000 options were granted on 21 May. The aggregate of the esti-
mated fair values of the options granted on this date according to the Black-Scholes model is $249,000. In 2019, options 
were granted on 23 May, 15 August and 28 November. The aggregate of the estimated fair values of the options granted 
on these dates is $76,000.

The inputs into the Black-Scholes model are as follows:

Weighted average share price (GBP)

Weighted average exercise price (GBP)

Expected volatility

Expected life

Risk-free rate

Expected dividends

2020

0.34

0.26

27-67

3-5

0.9%

0%

2019

0.28

0.29

27-36

3-5

0.9%

0%

101   

 Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements (continued) for the year ended 31 December 2020ANNUAL REPORT &  ACCOUNTS 2020FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 
The inputs into the Black-Scholes model for the options granted in 2020 are as follows:

Weighted average share price (GBP)

Weighted average exercise price (GBP)

Expected volatility

Expected life

Risk-free rate

Expected dividends

2020

0.92

0.64

67

3

1.3%

0%

Expected volatility was determined by calculating the historical volatility of the Company’s share price over the previous 
3 years. The expected life used in the model has been adjusted, based on management’s best estimate, for the effects 
of non-transferability, exercise restrictions, and behavioural considerations.

The  Group  recognised  total  expenses  of  $158  thousand  and  $105  thousand  related  to  equity-settled  share-based 
payment transactions in 2020 and 2019, respectively.

34	 Retirement	benefit	obligation

Defined contribution plans

The Group operates defined contribution retirement benefit schemes for all qualifying employees in Israel. The assets 
of the schemes are held separately from those of the Group in funds under the control of trustees. Where there are 
employees who leave the schemes prior to vesting fully in the contributions, the contributions payable by the Group 
are reduced by the amount of forfeited contributions.

Total expenses related to the contribution retirement benefit schemes are: $1,112 thousand in the year 2020 (2019: 
$1,056 thousand).

The employees of the Group’s subsidiaries in the United States are members of a state-managed retirement benefit 
scheme operated by the government of the Unites States. The subsidiary contributes a specified percentage of payroll 
costs  to  the  retirement  benefit  scheme  to  fund  the  benefits.  The  only  obligation  of  the  Group  with  respect  to  the 
retirement benefit scheme is to make the specified contributions.

Defined benefit plans

The Group operates defined benefit schemes for qualifying employees of the Company and its subsidiaries in Israel 
and in Italy.

In  Israel  this  scheme  provides  severance  pay  provision  as  required  by  Israeli  law.  Under  the  plans,  the  employees 
are entitled to post-employment benefits equivalent to years of service multiplied by 8.33% of final salary on either 
attainment  of  a  retirement  age  of  67  (men)  and  64  (women)  or  redundancy.  No  other  post-retirement  benefits  are 
provided to these employees.

102   

Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements (continued)for the year ended 31 December 2020ANNUAL REPORT &  ACCOUNTS 2020In Italy each employee is entitled to have a severance payment as soon as he ends the employment under one of the 
conditions specified below as except those who decide to choose private insurance during the employment. Principal 
conditions to release the liability are: 1. Full retirement age 2. Accumulation of minimal working years 3. Termination of 
employment by the employer 4. Death of employee 5. Occurrence of employee’s disability.

The most recent actuarial valuations of plan assets and the present value of the defined benefit obligation were carried 
out at 3 January 2021 by Elior Weissberg, FILAA on behalf of Elior Weissberg Ltd. a member of the Institute of Actuaries 
regarding the employees in Israel. The present value of the defined benefit, obligation, the related current service cost 
and past service cost were measured using the projected unit credit method. The discount rate was based on high 
quality corporate bonds.

The principal assumptions used for the purposes of the actuarial valuations were as follows:

Discount rate(s)

Expected rate(s) of salary increase

Expected inflation rate

Employee turnover rate

2020

2.10%

1-4%

1.40%

8%

2019

3.72%

1-4%

1.36%

8%

Amounts recognised in comprehensive income in respect of these defined benefit plans are as follows:

Service cost:

Current service cost

Net interest expenses

Components of defined benefit costs recognised in profit or loss

Re-measurement on the net defined benefit liability:

Return on plan assets (excluding amounts included in net interest 
expense)

Actuarial gains and losses arising from changes in financial assumptions

Actuarial gains and losses arising from other

Components of defined benefit costs recognised in other comprehensive

2020 
$’000s

215

12

227

2020 
$’000s

 4

2

(21)

(15)

2019 
$’000s

216

27

243

2019 
$’000s

 (30)

64

8

42

103   

 Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements (continued) for the year ended 31 December 2020ANNUAL REPORT &  ACCOUNTS 2020FINANCIAL STATEMENTS       
 
The amount included in the consolidated statements of financial position arising from the entity’s obligation in respect 
of its defined benefit plans is as follows:

Present value of funded defined benefit obligation

Fair value of plan assets

Net liability

2020 
$’000s

2,574

(1,746)

828

2019 
$’000s

2,445

(1,730)

715

Movements in the present value of the defined benefit obligation in the current period were as follows:

Opening defined benefit obligation

Current service cost

Interest cost

Remeasurement losses arising from changes in financial 
assumptions

Benefits paid

Exchange rate differences

Closing defined benefit obligation

2020

$’000s

2,445

215

41

19

(247)

101

2,574

Movements in the present value of the plan assets in the current period were as follows:

Opening fair value of plan assets

Interest income

Remeasurements gains return on plan assets (excluding amounts 
included in net interest expense)

Contributions from the employer

Benefits paid

Exchange rate differences

Closing fair value of plan assets

2020 
$’000s

1,730

28

4

51

(190)

123

1,746

2019 
$’000s

2,152

216

69

91

(229)

146

2,445

2019 
$’000s

1,576

42

49

75

(146)

134

1,730

104   

Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements (continued)for the year ended 31 December 2020ANNUAL REPORT &  ACCOUNTS 2020 
 
 
 
35	 Related	party	transactions

Remuneration of key management personnel

Short- and long-term employee benefits

Shared-based payment

2020 
$’000s

2,378

        84

2,462

2019 
$’000s

1,630

        93

1,723

Transactions with associated companies
During the year, the Company provided various services to an associated company for an amount of $61 thousand.

36	 Financial	Instruments

(a)  Capital risk management
Management’s  policy  is  to  maintain  a  strong  capital  base  in  order  to  preserve  the  ability  of  the  Group  to  continue 
operating so that it may provide a return on capital to its shareholders, benefits to other holders of interests in the Group 
such as credit providers and employees of the Group, and sustain future development of the business. Management 
of the Group monitors return on capital, defined as the total amount of equity attributable to the shareholders of the 
Group and also the amount of dividends distributed to the ordinary shareholders.

The Group’s management reviews the capital structure on a periodic basis. As a part of this review the management 
considers  the  cost  of  capital  and  the  risks  associated  with  each  class  of  capital.  Based  on  management’s 
recommendations, the Group will balance its overall capital structure through the payment of dividends. The Group’s 
overall strategy remains unchanged from 2006.

(b) Significant accounting policies
Details of the significant accounting policies and methods adopted, including the criteria for recognition, the basis of 
measurement and the basis on which income and expenses are recognised, in respect of each class of financial asset, 
financial liability and equity instrument are disclosed in note 3 to the financial statements.

(c)  Categories of financial instruments

Financial assets

Cash and cash equivalents*

Fair value through profit or loss

Fair value through OCI

Receivables

Financial liabilities

At amortised cost

Fair value through profit or loss

2020 
$’000s

50,575

3,306

524

40,068

57,353

–

105   

 Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements (continued) for the year ended 31 December 2020ANNUAL REPORT &  ACCOUNTS 2020FINANCIAL STATEMENTSFinancial assets

Cash and cash equivalents*

Fair value through profit or loss

Fair value through OCI

Receivables

Financial liabilities

At amortised cost

Fair value through profit or loss

2019 
$’000s

40,584

4,758

509

41,532

51,766

8

* Cash and cash equivalents comprises $11.6 million deposits up to three months and $39.0 million cash (2019: $11.5 million deposits up to three 

months and $29.1 million cash).

 The  majority  of  the  assets  included  in  fair  value  through  profit  or  loss  section  measurements  are  level  1  fair  value 
measurements, defined as those derived from quoted prices (unadjusted) in active markets for identical assets.

All fair value through profit or loss liabilities measurements are level 3 fair value measurements, derived from net present 
value of royalties liability based on estimated future revenues.

(d) Financial risk management objectives
The Group’s Finance function provides services to the business, coordinates access to domestic and international finan-
cial  markets,  monitors  and  manages  the  financial  risks  relating  to  the  operations  of  the  Group  through  internal  risk 
reports which analyses exposures by degree and magnitude of risks. These risks include market risk (including currency 
risk, fair value interest rate risk and price risk), credit risk, liquidity risk and cash flow interest rate risk.

The Group seeks to minimise the effects of these risks by using derivatives only for economic hedging and does not apply 
hedge accounting. The use of financial derivatives is governed by the Group’s policies approved by the board of directors, 
which provide - principles on foreign exchange risk, interest rate risk, credit risk, the use of financial derivatives and non- 
derivative financial instruments, and the investment of excess liquidity. Compliance with policies and exposure limits is 
reviewed by the internal auditors on a continuous basis.

(e) Market risk
The Group’s activities expose it primarily to the financial risks of changes in foreign currency exchange rates (refer to 
section f) and interest rates (refer to section g). The Group enters into a variety of derivative financial instruments to 
manage its exposure to interest rate and foreign currency risk, including: structured deposits, call options and forward 
foreign exchange contracts to hedge the exchange rate risk arising on the export of telecommunications equipment to 
the United States.

There has been no change to the Group’s exposure to market risks or the manner in which it manages and measures 
the risk.

(f)  Foreign currency risk management
The  Group  undertakes  certain  transactions  denominated  in  foreign  currencies,  hence  exposures  to  exchange  rate 
fluctuations arise. Exchange rate exposures are managed within approved policy parameters utilising forward foreign 
exchange contracts.

106   

Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements (continued)for the year ended 31 December 2020ANNUAL REPORT &  ACCOUNTS 2020The Company does not implement hedge accounting.

The carrying amount of the Group’s foreign currency denominated monetary assets and monetary liabilities at the 
reporting date is as follows:

New Israeli Shekel

Euro

RON

MDL

GBP

Other

Liabilities

Assets

2020 
$’000s

14,873

26,559

4,300

1,983

323

4,810

2019

$’000s

10,014

18,512

5,163

2,784

263

2,562

2020 
$’000s

21,034

32,680

8,871

3,532

441

1,019

2019 
$’000s

23,475

9,213

3,567

4,157

10,914

1,597

Foreign currency sensitivity
The Group is mainly exposed to Euro, NIS, RON, GBP and MDL.

The following table details the Group’s sensitivity to a 10% change in US$ against the respective foreign currencies 
in  2020  (2019:  10  percent).  The  10  percent  is  the  rate  used  when  reporting  foreign  currency  risk  internally  to  key 
management personnel and represents management’s assessment of the possible change in foreign exchange rates. 
The sensitivity analysis of the Group’s exposure to foreign currency risk at the reporting date has been determined 
based on the change taking place at the beginning of the financial year and held constant throughout the reporting 
period. A positive number indicates an increase in profit or loss and other equity where the US$ weakens against the 
respective  currency.  If  the  US$  were  to  strengthen  by  the  same  percentage  against  the  respective  currency  there 
would be a similar but reverse impact on the profit or loss and equity as presented in the tables below.

Profit or loss

NIS Impact

Euro Impact

GBP Impact

Equity

NIS Impact

Euro Impact

MDL Impact

GBP Impact

Other currencies Impact

2020 
$’000s

417

(151)

29

2020 
$’000s

199

763

155

(17)

78

2019 
$’000s

620

(164)

  1,081

2019 
$’000s

726

(766)

137

(16)

(256)

107   

 Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements (continued) for the year ended 31 December 2020ANNUAL REPORT &  ACCOUNTS 2020FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 
This is mainly attributable to the exposure outstanding US$ receivables and payables at year end in the Group.

The Company engaged in financial instruments contract such as forward contracts, call and put options and structured 
instruments in order to manage foreign currencies exposure.

During  the  year  the  Company  engaged  in  five  financial  instruments  which  resulted  in  $223  thousand  recorded  as 
finance income (2019: four financial instruments which resulted in $245 thousand recorded as finance expenses).

(g) Interest rate risk management
The Group is exposed to interest rate risk because entities in the Group borrow funds at both fixed and floating interest 
rates. The risk is managed by the Group by maintaining an appropriate mix between fixed and floating rate borrowings. 
The Group’s exposure to interest rate on financial assets and financial liabilities are detailed below (refer to section h). 
The exposure to floating rate loans is not material.

(h)  Liquidity risk management
The Group manages liquidity risk by maintaining adequate reserves, banking facilities and reserve borrowing facilities, 
by continuously monitoring forecast and actual cash flows, and by matching the maturity profiles of financial assets and 
liabilities.

Financial liabilities

Weighted average 
effective interest 
rate

31 December 2020

Non-interest bearing

Bank loans interest 
bearing (*)

Lease liabilities

31 December 2019

Non-interest bearing

Bank loans interest 
bearing (*)

Lease liabilities

%

–

3.12

2.92

–

3.64

3.12

0-3 months

3 months to  
1 year

1-5 years

Total

$’000s

$’000s

$’000s

$’000s

47,695

736

561

48,992

41,424

1,070

518

43,012

405

4,629

1,683

6,717

388

5,038

1,552

6,978

6,325

54,425

675

6,040

8,440

15,440

10,684

71,149

6,482

48,294

569

6,677

8,339

15,390

10,409

65,380

(*) Part of the bank loans are linked to a fix rate plus Euribor.

The future bank loan interest to be paid is $178 thousand.

(i)  Finance liabilities
 Loans from banks are measured at amortised cost using the effective interest method. The difference between the fair 
value of the loans and their book value is not significant.

108   

Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements (continued)for the year ended 31 December 2020ANNUAL REPORT &  ACCOUNTS 2020 
(j)  Fair value of financial instruments carried at amortised cost
The fair value of the financial instruments of the Group carried at amortised cost is not considered to be materially 
different from the stated amortised cost.

(k) Fair value measurements recognised in the consolidated statement of financial position
The following table provides an analysis of financial instruments that are measured subsequent to initial recognition at 
fair value, grouped into Level 3 based on the degree to which their fair value is observable:

Level 3 fair value measurements are those derived from valuation techniques that include inputs for the liabilities that 
are not based on observable market data (unobservable inputs).

Reconciliation of Level 3 fair value measurements of Investments carried at fair value - IBC

31 December

Opening balance

Translation differences

Proceed on sale of investment

Gain on sale of investment

Closing balance

37	 Non-cash	transactions

2020 
$’000s

–

–

             –

–

          –

2019  
$’000s

47

     3

(3,430)

3,380

–

In 2016 the acquisition of Green Lab was for a total consideration of $3.8m payable over a three-year period of which: 
$1.9m was paid in 2016, $0.6m was paid in 2017, $0.6m was paid in 2018 and the remaining $0.7m was paid in 2019.

38	 Post	balance	sheet	events

On 19 March 2021, the Group sold its NG Soft Ltd (“NGSoft”) subsidiary for a total consideration of NIS 105.1m (c. $33m), 
of which the Group received NIS 93.7m (c. $29m), to Aztek Technologies (1984) Ltd., a provider of ICT cloud services in 
Israel and a portfolio company of SKY Fund. Certain employees of NGSoft received the balance of NIS 11.4m through 
cash out of their employee options and rights on completion.

NGSoft  is  a  software  and  digital  services  company  that  provides  creative  digital  and  technology  solutions.  Its 
development activities did not include any of the Group’s NFV or cyber solutions. Accordingly, the Board believes it was 
in the best interests of BATM and of all shareholders to generate value from the sale of NGSoft and invest the proceeds 
to accelerate the Group’s core activities.

109   

 Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements (continued) for the year ended 31 December 2020ANNUAL REPORT &  ACCOUNTS 2020FINANCIAL STATEMENTSOther	Alternative	Measures

The Group uses adjusted operating profit and EBITDA as performance measures, which are calculated as per the following table:

GAAP operating profit

Amortisation of intangible assets

Adjusted operating profit

Depreciation

Depreciation of right-of-use assets

EBITDA

The above does not form part of the audited financial statements.

Year ended 31 December

2020 
$’000s

14,233

718

14,951

2,341

2,416

19,708

2019 
$’000s

4,482

794

5,276

2,101

2,460

9,837

110   

ANNUAL REPORT &  ACCOUNTS 2020

Company	Information	

Registered Office
P.O.B. 7318, Neve Ne’eman Ind. Area, 4 Ha’harash Street, 4524075 Hod Hasharon, Israel

Company Number
520042813 – Registered in Israel

Company Secretary
Mr. Arthur Moher, Lipa Meir & Co.

Auditors
Brightman Almagor Zohar & Co.
Certified Public Accountants
A Firm in the Deloitte Global Network, 
1 Azriely Center, Tel-Aviv, Israel

Financial Adviser & Stockbroker 
Shore Capital
Cassini House,  
57 St James's Street,  
London SW1A 1LD, UK

Legal Counsel in Israel
Lipa Meir & Co.
Beit Amot Hashkaot, 2 Weitzman 
Street, Tel-Aviv 64239, Israel

Legal Counsel in UK
Fladgate LLP 
16 Great Queen Street,  
London WC2B 5DG, UK

Bankers
Bank Hapoalim 
4 Hatzoran,  
Netanya, Israel 

Bank Leumi 
7 Menahem Begin Street,  
Ramat-Gan, Israel

Registrar
Link Group 
10th Floor, Central Square,
29 Wellington Street,
Leeds LS1 4DL, UK

Financial PR Consultants
Luther Pendragon 
48 Gracechurch Street,  
London EC3V 0EJ, UK

ANNUAL REPORT &  ACCOUNTS 2020

111   

B
A
T
M
A
d
v
a
n
c
e
d
C
o
m
m
u
n
i
c
a
t
i
o
n
s
L
t
d

A
n
n
u
a
l

R
e
p
o
r
t
a
n
d
A
c
c
o
u
n
t
s
2
0
2
0

Neve Ne’eman Ind. Area
4 Ha’harash Street, P.O.B. 7318
4524075 Hod Hasharon
Israel

Annual Report and  
Accounts