Quarterlytics / Technology / Compal Electronics

Compal Electronics

ceia · LSE Technology
Claim this profile
Ticker ceia
Exchange LSE
Sector Technology
Industry
Employees 10,000+
← All annual reports
FY2020 Annual Report · Compal Electronics
Sign in to download
Loading PDF…
      Stock Code: 2324 

Compal Electronics, Inc. 

2020 Annual Report 

Notice to readers 
This  English  version  annual  report  is  a  translation  of  the  Mandarin  version.  This  document  is 
created for the sole purpose of the convenience for its non-Mandarin readers and is not an official 
document to represent the financial status of the Company per Taiwan law. Should any discrepancy 
arise between the English and Mandarin versions, the Mandarin version shall prevail. 

Taiwan Stock Exchange Market Observation Post System: 
http:/newmops.twse.com.tw 
The Company's Annual Report is available at:   
http:/www.compal.com 

Printed on May 12, 2021

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
I. 

Spokesperson 

Spokesperson: Ching-Hsiung Lu/Vice President 

Deputy Spokesperson: Cheng-Chiang Wang /Vice President of Accounting Dept. 

Tel: 886-2-8797-8588 

E-mail: Investor@compal.com 

II.  Headquarters, Branches and Plant 

Headquarters 

Address: No.581 and 581-1, Ruiguang Rd., Neihu District, Taipei, Taiwan 

Tel: 886-2- 8797-8588 

Manufacturing Site 

Address: No. 8, South East Rd., Pingzhen City, Taoyuan City 

Tel: 886-3-439-1707 

III.  Share Administration Agency 

Chinatrust Transfer Agent 

Address: 5F, No. 83, Sec 1, Chung Ching Nan Road, Taipei, Taiwan 

Tel: 886-2-6636-5566 

Website: https:/www.ctbcbank.com 

IV.  Auditors 

CPA Firm: KPMG Taiwan 

Auditors: Chien, Szu Chuan and Au, Yiu Kwan 

Address: 68F, No. 7, Sec. 5, Xinyi Road, Taipei, Taiwan 

Tel.: 886-2-8101-6666 

Website: http:/www.kpmg.com.tw 

V.  Overseas Securities Exchange 

Luxembourg Stock Exchange: http:/www.bourse.lu 

London Stock Exchange http:/www.londonstockexchange.com 

VI.  Corporate Website 

http:/www.compal.com 

1 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Table of Contents 

4 

I. Letter to Shareholders 

II. Company Profile 

7 
7 

2.1 Date of Incorporation 
2.2 Company History 

III. Corporate Governance Report 

3.1 Organization 
3.2 Directors, Supervisors and Management Team 
3.3 Implementation of Corporate Governance 
3.4 Information Regarding the Company’s Audit Fee and Independence 
3.5 Replacement of CPA 
3.6 If the chairman, president, and financial or accounting manager of the Company had worked 

for the accounting firm or related parties thereof in the most recent year 

3.7 Changes in Shareholding of Directors, Supervisors, Managers and Major Shareholders 
3.8 Relationship among the Top Ten Shareholders 
3.9 Ownership of shares in Affiliated Enterprises 

IV. Capital Overview 

4.1 Capital and Shares 
4.2 Bonds 
4.3 Preferred shares 
4.4 Global Depository Receipts 
4.5 Employee Warrants 
4.6 Subscription of New Shares by Employees and Restricted Shares 
4.7 New Share Issuance in Connection with Mergers and Acquisitions 
4.8 Financing Plans and Implementation 

9 
11 
33 
90 
91 
91 

92 
95 
96 

98 
102 
102 
103 
105 
105 
105 
105 

  V. Operational Highlights 
5.1 Business Activities 
5.2 Market and Sales Overview 
5.3 Human Resources 
5.4 Environmental Protection Expenditure 
5.5 Labor Relations 
5.6 Important Contracts 

106 
130 
151 
152 
152 
155 

2 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  VI. Financial Information 

156 

160 

166 

167 

167 

167 

6.1 Five-Year Financial Summary 

6.2 Five-Year Financial Analysis 

6.3 Audit Committee’s Report in the Most Recent Year 

6.4 Consolidated Financial Statements and Independent Auditors’ Report (Attachment I) 

6.5 Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements and Independent Auditors’ Report (Attachment II) 

6.6 Status of financial difficulties for the Company and its subsidiaries   

  VII. Review of Financial Position, Operating Results, and Risk Management 

168 

169 

170 

170 

171 

172 

177 

7.1 Analysis of Financial Status 

7.2 Analysis of Operation Results 

7.3 Analysis of Cash Flow 

7.4 Major Capital Expenditures 

7.5 Investment Policy in Last Year, Main Causes for Profits or Losses, Improvement Plans and 

Investment Plans for the Coming Year 

7.6 Analysis of Risk Management 

7.7 Other material issues 

  VIII. Special Disclosure 

178 

207 

207 

207 

207 

8.1 Summary of Affiliated Companies 

8.2 Private Placement of Securities in the Most Recent Year 

8.3 Subsidiaries’ Holding of the Company’s Shares in the Most Recent Year 

8.4 Other supplementary notes, where applicable 

8.5 Events with Significant Impacts 

  Attachment 

I 

II 

Consolidated Financial Statements and Independent Auditors’ Report 

Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements and Independent Auditors’ Report 

3 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
I.  Letter to Shareholders 

Dear Shareholders, 

As  a  result  of  the  ongoing  COVID-19  pandemic  and  rising  tension  in  international  trade,  the  macro 

environment  in  2020  was  harsh.  Despite  the  diverse  challenges  that  industrial  uncertainties  brought  to 

enterprises, we believe that “the worse moment is also the golden era, and we are the ordinary people in an 

extraordinary  time,”  and  our  preparedness  for  the  challenges  and  turning  situations  into  opportunities 

matters. With customer trust and all employees and partners' concert efforts, Compal successfully made a 

new milestone in 2020 against the unstable macro environment, with financial achievements reaching a new 

high over the past nine years, smart manufacturing efficiency continuingly rising, and business making new 

progress. Hence, we are presenting to you our financial and operational achievements in 2020 and business 

outlook for 2021 as follows: 

Financial Performance 

In  2020,  our  consolidated  revenue  increased  by  7%  over  2019  to  TWD  1,048,929  million,  and  the  total 

shipping volume of 5C-related electronic products also increased by 14% and 13 million units over 2019 to 

105 million units. Despite the impact of COVID-19 in 1Q20, when both revenue and profit reduced sharply 

due to supply chain disruption, through the quick and flexible response, we made further progress in both 

management and manufacturing efficiency. After resuming operation, stability regained and procurement 

capability  enhanced,  allowing  us  to  increase  profit  each  quarter  and  eventually  achieve  a  consolidated 
operating profit of TWD 11,493 million and a net operating profit margin of 1.1%, with the amount increased 
by  9%  over  2019.  Although  the  foreign  exchange  rate  trend  was  unfavorable  to  exporters,  thanks  to  the 

advanced response and effective hedging, the non-operating profit also increased significantly over 2019. 
Hence, the consolidated net income attributed to the parent increased by 35% over 2019 to TWD 9,362 
million, with an EPS amounting to TWD 2.15. 

Business Development and Smart Manufacturing 

Thanks to the rising demand for work from home, distance learning, and distance entertainment as a result 

of the COVID-19 pandemic, and alongside the efforts in customer development and technical capacity in 

platform development over the years, we could quickly grasp the opportunity of the growth in NB PCs in 

2020. We also made further resource investment in technology innovation to develop more hardware and 

software solutions, create differences with competitors, and provide customers with higher-value services. 

Although the global consumer market was weakened in 2020, we could still make some decent progress in 

the business diversification. For example, the shipping volume of servers and smartphones grew more than 

double in 2020. In addition, we also officially opened our 5G laboratory to make proactively deployment the 

solutions for four major sectors: industry, agriculture, healthcare, and e-sports/entertainment through the 

mass  production  of  5G  modules,  terminal  devices,  and  small  cells  to  the  development  of  dedicated  5G 
enterprise network. In addition, after seven years of effort, our smart medical and healthcare deployment 

has become better and fuller. Currently, the deployment has covered seven categories: medical IoT solutions, 
4 

 
immunotherapy solutions, AI-assisted healthcare, hospital software systems, chronic disease care, personal 

health management, and long-term care. Overall, the non-NB PCs' sales already contributed up to 35% of 

the 2020 revenue, one percent more than in 2019. 

In smart manufacturing, our efforts in lean programs and production automation projects in recent years 

have  gradually  borne  fruit.  Besides  reducing  manufacturing  costs,  we  can  quickly  respond  to  the  rapidly 

changing macro environment and customer demands, further boosting the efficiency in both management 

and  operations.  In  manufacturing  diversification,  the  mass  production  of  many  products  has  smoothly 

activated  as  scheduled  in  Vietnam  and  Taiwan.  We  will  continue  with  capacity  diversification  to  provide 

customers with more options in production bases and further invest digitization to enhance overall corporate 

competitiveness.   

Innovation and Sustainability 

While pursing business growth, Compal will never forget its business philosophy of “innovation, harmony, 

surpassing”,  to  invest  in  technology  innovation  and  pursue  sustainable  business  development  of  the 

Company. To pour innovative thinking in Compal’s DNA, internally, every year we encourage employees to 

make innovation proposals, present the “Innovation Award”, and listen to and incorporate the creativity and 

recommendations of employees in order to create a win-win situation for both the Company and employees; 

and externally, we actively participate in international ratings. In 2020, our efforts were recognized again by 

many  awards  from  the  German  “iF  Design  Award”,  and  our  ranking  in  global  business  innovation 

competitiveness also rose to the world’s 11th. 

Facing the environmental impacts of climate change, we proactively engage in green product design and 

plant energy conservation. When the COVID-19 pandemic broke out, we immediately formed an epidemic 

response team to reduce the risk of operations and strengthen care for employees. Our emphasis on the 

environmental, social, and governance (ESG) earned us a Platinum Award in the Corporate Sustainability 

Report  Awards  from  the  2020  Taiwan  Corporate  Sustainability  Awards  (TCSA).  In  addition,  in  the  2020 

Corporate Governance Evaluation of the Taiwan Stock Exchange (TWSE), we were again ranked among the 

top  6-20%  public  companies  in  Taiwan.  Furthermore,  we  were  selected  as  a  constituent  of  both  the 

FTSE4GOOD Index and FTSE4GOOD TIP Taiwan ESG Index for years, marking  the long-term recognition of 

Compal’s sustainable investment value by intuitional investors.   

Business Outlook 

Looking  ahead  to  2021,  despite  the  continued  dominance  of  uncertainties  in  the  global  economic  and 

industrial changes, we will hope that the macro environment can progressively recover from the pandemic 

to  regain  stable  development.  Many  industrial  research  institutions  have  predicted  that  the  demand  for 

electronic products will increase in 2021 compared to 2020. By grasping the trend with our steady foundation 

developed over the years, we will stay cautiously optimistic to the business development in 2021 and expect 
the continuous growth based on the 2020 achievements. Among them, the 5G, auto electronics, and smart 

medical and healthcare will be the key focus of Compal’s mid- to long-term development in the future, which 
5 

 
 
will be the main driver to Compal’s non-NB PCs sales contribution to achieve the goal of 40%. 

In addition to the topline growth, we will emphasize more on profit growth through the implementation of 

various  management  measures  and  continuous  engagement  in  automation  and  digitization  achieved  by 

teamwork  and  execution  of  all  employees.  Increase  the  Company’s  economic  value  is  the  ultimate  goal, 

meanwhile, we will also fulfill our social responsibility as a global corporate citizen to address the expectation 

on Compal stakeholders, including shareholders, customers, and business partners. 

Once again, here we sincerely appreciate your long-term support and encouragement for Compal. Lastly, we 

wish you a peaceful and prosperous year ahead. 

Sincerely, 

    Chairman: Sheng-Hsiung Hsu (Rock Hsu) 

    CEO: Chung-Pin Wong (Martin Wong) 

    Head of Accounting: Cheng-Chiang Wang (Jack Wang) 

6 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
II. Company Profile 

2.1 

Date of Incorporation: June 1, 1984 

2.2 

Company History 

■   Company history in the past two years: 

2019 

• 

• 

• 

• 

• 

• 

• 

• 

• 

• 

• 

Won 13 awards at the 2019 “iF design awards” and ranked 17th in iF Global Innovation Companies 
Ranking. Ranked World Design Index - TOP 3 Taiwan, Top 10 Asia, Top 10 Computer, and Top 25 

Companies 2015~2019. 

Selected to take part in the CDP climate change program for five consecutive years (2014-2018) and 

received an overall CDP rating of B- at the Management Level for 2018. 

Ranked within top the 6%~20% TWSE-listed companies of the “5th Round of Corporate Governance 

Evaluations” by TWSE. 
Ranked 6th in CommonWealth Magazine’s “Top-2000 Manufacturers", and ranked 62nd in “Cross-
strait Top 1000 Survey." 

Won the Platinum Medal of 2019 Taiwan Corporate Sustainability Report Award of TCSA. 

Selected into the FTSE4GOOD Index for four consecutive years and in the FTSE4GOOD TIP Taiwan 

ESG Index for the second consecutive years. 
Ranked 390th on the Fortune Global 500. 
Ranked 1463th on Forbes Global 2000. 
Top 20 of 2019 Happiness Enterprise online voting by 1111 Human resource agency. 

The Company’s share capital reached TWD 44.1 billion in 2019. 

The Company earned NTD 980.4 billion in consolidated revenues in 2019. 

2020 
•  Won 18 awards at the 2020 “iF Design Awards” and a third consecutive Gold Award. Ranked 11th in the 

iF Global Innovation Companies Ranking. 

• 

Selected to take part in the CDP climate change program for six consecutive years (2014-2019) and 

received an overall CDP rating of B- at the Management Level for 2019. 

•  Ranked within top the 6%~20% TWSE-listed companies of the “6th Round of Corporate Governance 

Evaluations” by TWSE. 

•  Ranked 44th in Common Wealth Magazine’s “CSR Top 50”. 
•  Ranked 64th in Common Wealth Magazine’s “Top1000 in China, Taiwan and Hong Kong”, and Kinpo-

Compal group was ranked 4th in Common Wealth magazine’s “Taiwan Top 50 Group”.   

•  Won the Platinum Medal of 2020 Taiwan Corporate Sustainability report Award of TCSA and the Silver 

7 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Medal of 2020 English Report Award of TCSA. 

• 

Selected into the FTSE4GOOD Index for five consecutive years and in the FTSE4GOOD TIP Taiwan ESG 

Index for the third consecutive year. 
•  Ranked 396th on the Fortune Global 500. 
•  Ranked 1558th on the Forbes Global 2000. 
•  The Company’s share capital reached NTD 44.1 billion in 2019. 

•  The Company earned TWD 1,048.9 billion in consolidated revenues in 2020. 

2021 

• 

Selected to take part in the CDP climate change program for 7 consecutive years (2014-2020) and 

received an overall CDP rating of B- at the Management Level for 2020. 

•  Won 25 honors at the 2021 “iF Design Awards” and a fourth consecutive Gold Award. Ranked 6th in 

the iF Global Innovation Companies Ranking. 

•  Ranked among the top 6%-20% in the TWSE-listed companies in the 7th round of "Corporate 

Governance Evaluation" organized by Taiwan Stock Exchange and Taipei Exchange.   

•  Ranked 5th in CommonWealth Magazine’s “Top-2000 Manufacturers" 

■   Any changes to the management rights, significant changes of the management mode or business 
content, and other important matters that can affect shareholders' equity and their impact on the 

Company in the most recent year and up to the date of printing of the annual report: None. 

8 

 
 
 
 
 
 
3.1 

Organization 

3.1.1  Organizational Chart (As of Jan 1, 2021)   

Shareholders 

Board of Directors 

President’s Office 

Remuneration 
Committee 

Audit 
Committee 

Auditing Office 

Personnel Evaluation Committee 

Top Management Committee 

Investment Planning and 
Management Office 

Legal Affairs Office 

Insider Trading Prevention Office 

P
C
B
G
1

P
C
B
G
2

P
C
O
B
G

G
O
B
G

S
D
B
G

Digital Transformation Committee 

Green Sustainability Office 

Corporate Social 
Responsibility Office 

Occupational Safety and Health 
Office 

H
R
a
n
d
A
D
M
G
r
o
u
p

F
i
n
a
n
c
i

a

l

G
r
o
u
p

A
c
c
o
u
n
t
i
n
g
G
r
o
u
p

9 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
3.1.2  Major Corporate Functions   

Department 

Functions 

President’s Office 

Responsible for the Company’s operation 

Investment Planning and 
Management Office   

Responsible for investment-related activities 

Auditing Office 

Conducts internal audits 

Legal Affairs Office 

Handles the Company’s legal affairs 

Green Sustainability Office 

Executes “Green Life” projects 

Insider Trading Prevention 
Office 

Implements preventive measures against insider trading 

Corporate Social Responsibility 
Office 

Promotes and executes CSR-related affairs 

Occupational Safety and 
Health Office 

Implementing a comprehensive occupational health and safety program 

PCBG 1 

PCBG 2 

GOBG 

SDBG 

PCOBG 

Responsible for the R&D, production, quality control and the sale of PC products 

Responsible for the R&D, production, quality control and the sales of non-
Notebook products. 

Responsible for production, quality control, and worldwide operation affairs 

Responsible for the R&D, production, quality control, and the sale of smart 
devices 

Responsible for production and quality control of NB Products 

Accounting Group 

Handles accounting, share administration, and funding affairs 

Financial Group 

Responsible for the Company's financial planning, capital scheduling, and 
payments controlling. 

HR and Administration Group 

Responsible for human resource, training, education, employee relations, 
general affairs, and building management 

10 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Directors and Management Team 

3.2 
3.2.1  Directors   

Title 

Name/ 
Nationality/Ge
nder 
(Note 1, 2) 

Elected 
Date 

Term 

First 
Elected 
Date 

Shareholding as of elected 
date 

Current shareholding 

Shares held by spouse and 
underage children 
Current shareholding 

Shares held by proxy 

Major career (academic) 
achievements 

April 27, 2021 

Spouse or relatives of second degree or 
closer acting as Directors, Supervisors, 
or department heads 

Selected 
Current 
Positions 
held 
concurrentl
y in the 
Company 
and/or any 
other 
companies 

Shares 

Shareholding 
Percentage 
(%) 

Shares 

Shareholding 
Percentage 
(%) 

Shares 

Shareholding 
Percentage 
(%) 

Shares 

Shareholding 
Percentage 
(%) 

Title 

Name 

Relationship 

1984.04.16 

8,975,401 

0.20% 

8,975,401 

0.20% 

17,107,025 

0.39% 

0 

0.00% 

(Note 5) 

Chairman of Kinpo and AcBel 

Director 

Chieh-Li Hsu 

Honorary Doctorate, National 

Taiwan Normal University 

Director 

Sheng-Chieh Hsu 

Brothers 

father and 

son   

Chairman 

Sheng-Hsiung 

Hsu 

2018.6.22 

Vice Chairman 

Jui-Tsung Chen 

2018.6.22 

Binpal 

Investment Co., 

Director 

Ltd. 

2018.6.22 

3 

years 

3 

years 

3 

years 

Representative:   

Wen-Being Hsu 

Kinpo 

Electronics, Inc. 

Representative: 

Chieh-Li Hsu 

Director 

2018.6.22 

3 

years 

3 

1992.04.30 

35,352,587 

0.80% 

35,352,587 

0.80% 

1,069,405 

0.02% 

2018.6.22 

5,000,000 

0.11% 

5,000,000 

0.11% 

1984.04.16 

4,000,000 

0.09% 

5,000,000 

0.11% 

1990.06.22 

151,628,692 

3.43% 

151,628,692 

3.44% 

- 

0 

- 

- 

0.00% 

- 

2020.07.21 

4,117,569 

0.09% 

4,117,569 

0.09% 

631 

0.00% 

Director 

Charng-Chyi Ko 

2018.6.22 

years 

1984.04.16 

7,896,867 

0.18% 

7,896,867 

0.18% 

30,645 

0.00% 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

Polytech Inc. 

Honorary Doctorate, National 

0.00% 

Cheng Kung University 

Chairman of Arcadyan 

Technology Corp. 

0.00% 

National Tao-Yuan Sr. Vocational 

Agricultural and Industrial 

School 

0.00% 

Director of BAOTEK, Inc. 

0.00% 

0.00% 

M.S., International Business, 

Waseda University, Japan 

Director and President of AcBel 

Polytech Inc. 

National Taiwan University 

College of Management 

(Note 5) 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

(Note 5) 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

(Note 5) 

Chairman  Sheng-Hsiung Hsu 

father and 

son   

0.00% 

PhD, Lincoln University, USA 

(Note 5) 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

Chairman of Taiwan Biotech Co., 

Ltd. 

Department of Architecture, 

Director 

Sheng-Chieh Hsu    2018.6.22 

3 

1997.05.29 

9,119,297 

0.21% 

9,204,201 

0.21% 

8,152,928 

0.18% 

(Note 4) 

(Note 4) 

Tam-Kang University 

(Note 5) 

Chairman  Sheng-Hsiung Hsu 

Brothers 

years 

Director of Kinpo Electronics Inc. 

11 

 
 
 
 
 
 
Title 

Name/ 
Nationality/Ge
nder 
(Note 1, 2) 

Elected 
Date 

Term 

First 
Elected 
Date 

Shareholding as of elected 
date 

Current shareholding 

Shares held by spouse and 
underage children 
Current shareholding 

Shares held by proxy 

Major career (academic) 
achievements 

Shares 

Shareholding 
Percentage 
(%) 

Shares 

Shareholding 
Percentage 
(%) 

Shares 

Shareholding 
Percentage 
(%) 

Shares 

Shareholding 
Percentage 
(%) 

3 

Department of Geosciences, 

Selected 
Current 
Positions 
held 
concurrentl
y in the 
Company 
and/or any 
other 
companies 

Spouse or relatives of second degree or 
closer acting as Directors, Supervisors, 
or department heads 

Title 

Name 

Relationship 

Director 

Yen-Chia Chou   

2018.6.22 

years 

1987.06.13 

8,022,874 

0.18% 

8,022,874 

0.18% 

2,502,768 

0.06% 

0 

0.00% 

National Taiwan University 

(Note5) 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

Director 

Chung-Pin Wong 

2018.6.22 

Director 

Chiung-Chi Hsu 

2018.6.22 

Director 

Ming-Chih Chang 

2018.6.22 

Director 

Anthony Peter 

Bonadero 

2018.6.22 

Director 

Sheng-Hua Peng 

2018.6.22 

Independent 

Director 

Independent 

Director 

Min-Chih Hsuan 

2018.6.22 

Duei Tsai 

2018.6.22 

3 

years 

3 

years 

3 

years 

3 

years 

3 

years 

3 

years 

3 

years 

2007.06.15 

6,618,618 

0.15% 

6,618,618 

0.15% 

1,398 

0.00% 

0 

0.00% 

Chiao Tung University 

(Note 5) 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

Director of Kinpo Electronics Inc. 

Graduate Institute of 

Management Science, National 

1994.04.23 

2,000,731 

0.05% 

2,117,731 

0.05% 

30,000 

0.00% 

2018.6.22 

1,919,489 

0.04% 

1,919,489 

0.04% 

2018.6.22 

0 

0.00% 

0 

0.00% 

2018.6.22 

835,000 

0.02% 

835,000 

0.02% 

2012.6.22 

2012.6.22 

0 

0 

0.00% 

0.00% 

0 

0 

0.00% 

0.00% 

0.00% 

0.00% 

0.00% 

0.00% 

0.00% 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

12 

Chairman of Compal Broadband 

Networks, Inc. 

Master’s Degree, Golden Gate 

University, San Francisco, USA 

Director of I PAO Bearing Co., 

Ltd. 

Master’s degree in San Francisco 

0.00% 

(Note5) 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

0.00% 

Golden Gate University. 

(Note5) 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

0.00% 

Director of Mactech Co., Ltd. 

Texas AandM University   

EVP of Auscom Engineering Inc. 

Graduate Institute of Electronics 

Engineering of National Taiwan 

(Note 5) 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

0.00% 

University   

(Note 5) 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

Director of Arcadyan Technology 

Corp. 

Honorary Doctorate, National 

0.00% 

Chiao Tung University 

Chairman and President of 

United Microelectronics Corp. 

0.00% 

PhD, Graduate Institute of 

Electrical Engineering, National 

(Note 5) 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

(Note 5) 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

 
 
 
 
Title 

Name/ 
Nationality/Ge
nder 
(Note 1, 2) 

Elected 
Date 

Term 

First 
Elected 
Date 

Shareholding as of elected 
date 

Current shareholding 

Shares held by spouse and 
underage children 
Current shareholding 

Shares held by proxy 

Major career (academic) 
achievements 

Shares 

Shareholding 
Percentage 
(%) 

Shares 

Shareholding 
Percentage 
(%) 

Shares 

Shareholding 
Percentage 
(%) 

Shares 

Shareholding 
Percentage 
(%) 

Selected 
Current 
Positions 
held 
concurrentl
y in the 
Company 
and/or any 
other 
companies 

Spouse or relatives of second degree or 
closer acting as Directors, Supervisors, 
or department heads 

Title 

Name 

Relationship 

Independent 

Director 

Duh-Kung Tsai 

2018.6.22 

3 

years 

2012.6.22 

0 

0.00% 

0 

0.00% 

0 

0.00% 

0 

0.00% 

Institute of Technology 

(Note 5) 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

Chairman of Powertech 

Technology Inc. 

Note: 1. All Directors are male; except for Anthony Peter Bonadero who is a U.S. citizen, the remaining are ROC nationals. 

2. The Chairman, Chief Strategy Officer and President of the Company are not the same person, spouses, or related to each other.   
3. Change in representative of the Company’s institutional Director of Kinpo Electronics, Inc., and the former Shyh-Yong Shen was re-appointed to Chieh-Li Hsu, on July 21, 2020. 
4. Director Sheng-Chieh Hsu held 2,794,000 shares (0.06%) through proxies.   

Taiwan University 

Minister of Transportation and 

Communications R.O.C. 

Department of Industrial 

Engineering, National Taipei 

13 

 
 
 
 
 
 
5. Selected Current Positions as below:   

Title 

Name 

Chairman  Sheng-Hsiung Hsu 

Vice   
Chairman 

Jui-Tsung Chen 

Selected Current Positions 
Chairman:Kinpo Electronics, Inc., AcBel Polytech Inc., Cal-Comp Electronics(Thailand) Public Company Limited, Teleport Access Services, Inc., AcSacca Solar 
Energy Co., Ltd., Cal-Comp Electronics And communications Co., Ltd., Gempal Technology Corp., Panpal Technology Corp., Hong Ji Capital Co., Ltd., 
Hong  Jin  Investment  Co.,  Ltd.,  Jipo  Investment  Inc.,  Kinpo  Group  Management  Consultant  Company,  NTNU  Innovation  Investment  Holding 
Company,  Compal  Electronics  Technology  (Kunshan)  Co.,  Ltd.,  Compal  Information  (Kunshan)  Co.,  Ltd.,  Compal  Information  Technology 
(Kunshan) Co., Ltd., Compal Digital Technology (Kunshan) Co., Ltd., Compal Electronics (Chengdu) Co., Ltd., Compal Electronics (ChongQing) Co., 
Ltd., Compal Electronics, (China) Co., Ltd., Compal Optoelectronics (Kunshan) Co., Ltd., Compal Display Electronics (Kunshan) Co., Ltd., Kunshan 
Botai Electronics Co., Ltd., Compal Smart Device (Chongqing) Co., Ltd., Compal Investment (Sichuan) Co., Ltd., Compal Investment (Jiangsu) Co., 
Ltd., Compal Management (Chengdu) Co., Ltd., Kinpo Electronics (China) Co., Ltd., Cal-Comp Precision Holding Co., Ltd. 

Managing Director:Taiwan Biotech Co., Ltd. 
Director:Crownpo  Technology  Inc.,  Compal  System  Trading  (Kunshan)  Co.,  Ltd.,  Cal-Comp  Optical  Electronics  (Suzhou)  Co.,  Ltd.,  Cal-Comp  Technology 
(Suzhou) Co., Ltd., Cal-Comp Electronics and Communications (Suzhou) Co., Ltd., Acbel Polytech Holdings Inc., Acbel Polytech (Singapore) Pte. 
Ltd., Ascendant Private Equity Investment Ltd., Billion Sea Holdings Ltd., Big Chance International Co., Ltd., Cal-Comp Electronics (USA) Co., Ltd., 
Cal-Comp Electronics de Mexico Co. S.A. de C.V., Cal-Comp Precision (Philippines), Inc., Cal-Comp USA (Indiana), Co., Inc., Cal-Comp USA (San 
Diego), Co., Inc., Center Mind International Co., Ltd., Compal Display Holding (HK) Limited, Compal Electronics (Holding) Ltd., Compal Electronics 
International  Ltd.,  Compal  International  Ltd.,  Compal  International  Holding  (HK)  Limited,  Compal  International  Holding  Co.,  Ltd.,  Compal 
Rayonnant  Holdings  Ltd.,  Core  Profit  Holdings  Ltd.,  Flight  Global  Holding  Inc.,  Fortune  Way  Technology  Corp.,  Goal  Reach  Enterprises  Ltd., 
HengHao Holdings A Co., Ltd., HengHao Holdings B Co., Ltd., High Shine Industrial Corp., Intelligent Universal Enterprise Ltd., Jenpal International 
Ltd., Just International Ltd., Kinpo International (Singapore) Pte. Ltd., Kinpo International Ltd., Lipo Holding Co., Ltd., Prospect Fortune Group 
Ltd., Prisco International Co., Ltd., Ranashe International Ltd., Smart International Trading Ltd.   

President:Kinpo Group Management Consultant Company 
Other:Honorary Chairman of Chinese National Federation of    Industries, Honorary Chairman of Importers and Exporters Association of Taipei, Chairman of 
The Third Wednesday Club,  Policy  Consultant  of  Taiwan Electrical  and  Electronic  Manufacturers'  Association.,  Chairman  of  China  Productivity 
Center, Vice Chairman of Straits Exchange Foundation, Vice Chairman of Sinocon Industrial Standards Foundation, Managing Director of Taiwan 
Design Research Institute, Director of    Management Institute in Taipei 

Chairman:Arcadyan  Technology  Corporation,  Ripal Optotronics  Co.,  Ltd.,  Palcom International Corporation, General Life Biotechnology  Co., Ltd., Raycore 
Biotech Co., Ltd., ARCE Therapeutics, Inc., UniCore Biomedical Co., Ltd., Aco Smartcare Co.,Ltd., Ray-Kwong Medical Management Consulting Co., Ltd., 
Compal System Trading (Kunshan) Co., Ltd. 

Director:Kinpo  Electronics,  Inc.,  Compal  Broadband  Networks,  Inc.,  Mactech  Co.,  Ltd.,  HengHao  Technology  Co.  Ltd.,  Unicom  Global,  Inc.,  Kinpo  Group 
Management  Consultant  Company,  Compal  Electronics  Technology  (Kunshan)  Co.,  Ltd.,  Compal  Information  (Kunshan)  Co.,  Ltd.,  Compal 
Information  Technology  (Kunshan)  Co.,  Ltd.,  Compal  Digital  Technology  (Kunshan)  Co.,  Ltd.,  Compal  Electronics  (Chengdu)  Co.,  Ltd.,  Compal 
Electronics (ChongQing) Co., Ltd., Compal Electronics, (China) Co., Ltd., Compal Optoelectronics (Kunshan) Co., Ltd., Compal Display Electronics 
(Kunshan) Co., Ltd., Compal Networking (Kunshan) Co., Ltd., Kunshan Botai Electronics Co., Ltd., Compal Investment (Sichuan) Co., Ltd., Compal 
Investment (Jiangsu) Co., Ltd., Compal Management (Chengdu) Co., Ltd., Compal (Vietnam) Co., Ltd., Compal Development  and Management 
(Vietnam) Co., Ltd., Ascendant Private Equity Investment Ltd., Arcadyan Technology N.A. Corporation, Arcadyan Holding (BVI) Corp., Arch Holding 
(BVI) Corp., Billion Sea Holdings Ltd., Big Chance International Co., Ltd., Bizcom Electronics, Inc., Center Mind International Co., Ltd., Compal 
Display  Holding  (HK)  Limited,  Compal  Electronics  International  Ltd.,  Compal  Electronics  (Holding)  Ltd.,  Compal  International  Ltd.,  Compal 

14 

 
Title 

Name 

Selected Current Positions 

International Holding Co., Ltd., Compal International Holding (HK) Limited, Compal Rayonnant Holdings Ltd., Compalead Electronics B.V., Compal 
Wise Electronic (Vietnam) Co., Ltd., Core Profit Holdings Ltd., Etrade Management Co., Ltd., Flight Global Holding Inc., Forever Young Technology 
Inc.,  Fortune  Way  Technology  Corp.,  Giant  Rank  Trading  Ltd.,  Goal  Reach  Enterprises  Ltd.,  High  Shine  Industrial  Corp.,  Intelligent  Universal 
Enterprise Ltd., Jenpal International Ltd., Just International Ltd., Prospect Fortune Group Ltd., Prisco International Co., Ltd., Smart International 
Trading Ltd., Sinoprime Global Inc., Wah Yuen Technology Holding Ltd., Webtek Technology Co., Ltd.   

Independent Director:Powertech Technology Inc. 
Audit Committee Member:Powertech Technology Inc. 
Chief Strategy Officer:Compal Electronics, Inc. 
Other:Chairman of Chengdian Culture and Education Foundation 

Director 

Representative of 
Binpal Investment 
Co., Ltd.:   
Wen-Being Hsu 

Chairman:Binpal Investment Co., Ltd. 

Kinpo Electronics, 
Inc. 

Director:AcBel  Polytech Inc.,  CastleNet  Technology  Inc.,  Teleport  Access  Services,  Inc.,  Crownpo  Technology  Inc.,  iHELPER  Inc.,  Cal-Comp  Big Data, Inc., 
XYZprinting,  Inc.,  Norm  Pacific  Automation  Corp.,  Kinpo  Group  Management  Consultant  Company,  Cal-Comp  Asset  Management,  Inc.,  Jipo 
Investment Inc., PK Venture Capital Corp., Prudence Venture Investment Corp., NTNU Innovation Investment Holding Company 

Director 

Representative of 
Kinpo Electronics 
Inc.: Chieh-Li Hsu 

Supervisor:Cal-Comp Biotech Co., Ltd., Jipo Investment Inc. 
Chairman:AcBel Electronic (Dong Guan) Co., Ltd., AcBel Electronic (Wuhan) Co., Ltd., Acbel Polytech (Philippines) Inc. 
Vice Chairman:Cal-Comp Electronics(Thailand) Public Company Limited 
Director:Kinpo Electronics, Inc., AcBel Polytech Inc., CastleNet Technology Inc., The Eslite Spectrum Corporation, PChome Online Inc., ARCE Therapeutics, 
Inc., Raypal Biomedical Co., Ltd., AcBel Telecom Inc., Cal-Comp Big Data, Inc., Sunny Go Solar Co., Ltd., Daytime Solar Energy Co., Ltd., AcRay 
Energy Co., Ltd., AcTek Energy Co., Ltd., Ray-Kwong Medical Management Consulting Co., Ltd., LIZ Electronics (Nantong) Co., Ltd., Acbel (USA) 
Polytech Inc., Acbel Polytech (Ireland) Limited, AcBel Polytech (SAMOA) Investment Inc., Acbel Polytech (Singapore) Pte Ltd., Acbel Polytech (UK) 
Limited,  Acbel  Polytech  Holdings  Inc.,  AcBel  Polytech  International  Inc.,  AcBel  Polytech  Japan  Inc.,  CK  Holdings  Inc.,  CSA  Holdings  Inc.,  EPI 
Technology Venture    Pte. Ltd., Evercomm Singapore Pte. Ltd., Power Station Holdings Ltd. 

Supervisor:Teleport Access Services, Inc., Kinpo Group Management Consultant Company, Full Power Investment Co., Ltd. 
Independent Director:Winbond Electronics Corporation, Nuvoton Technology Corporation 
Remuneration Committee Member:Winbond Electronics Corporation, Nuvoton Technology Corporation 
Audit Committee Member:Winbond Electronics Corporation, Nuvoton Technology Corporation 
President:AcBel Polytech Inc., Acbel (USA) Polytech Inc., Acbel Polytech (Philippines) Inc. 
Other:Vice Chairman of Taiwan Electrical and Electronic Manufacturers' Association, Director of Importers and Exporters Association of Taipei 

15 

 
Title 

Name 

Director 

Charng-Chyi Ko 

Director 

Sheng-Chieh Hsu 

Director 

Yen-Chia Chou 

Director 

Chung-Pin Wong 

Director 

Chiung-Chi Hsu 

Selected Current Positions 
Chairman:Taiwan Biotech Co., Ltd., All For Health Biotech Co., Ltd., Evergene Biotech Industrial Co., Ltd., Weck Tech Biotech Co., Ltd., Global BioParma Ltd., 
Genhealth Pharma Co., Ltd., Taiwan Veterans Pharmaceutical Co., Ltd., Aseptic Innovative Medicine Co., Ltd., Young and Health Care Resorts Inc., 
Taiwan Venture Capital Co., Ltd., Long Yee Investment Co. Ltd., Yinfeng International, Inc., Taiwan Chariston AMC Corp., Ltd, Twin Luck Global 
Company Ltd. 

Director:Kinpo Electronics, Inc., Baotek Industrial Materials Ltd., Formosan Union Chemical Corp., Chang Yao Technology Inc., OmniHealth Group, Inc., All 
Information Inc., Spiregene Biotech Co., Ltd., Taiwan Carefor Home Pharmacy Co., Ltd., Minsheng Medical Holding Inc., Gold Precision Ltd., KKXC 
Intergrated Management Holding (CYPRUS) Ltd., Optics Lab Inc., Syn Pharm Inc.   

Supervisor:Teleport Access Services, Inc., Sunny Special Dyeing and Finishing Co., Ltd. 
Other:Chairman of Yang Bi Li Education Foundation Of Management, Director of Health,Welfare  and Environment Foundation, Managing Supervisor of 

Cross-Strait Health Care and Leisure Activities Association   

Chairman:Integrate Investment Corp. 
Director :Kinpo  Electronics,  Inc.,  Cal-Comp  Electronics(Thailand)  Public  Company  Limited,  Cal-Comp  Electronics  And  communications  Co.,  Ltd.,  Jipo 

Investment Inc., Kinpo Electronics (China) Co., Ltd., Dongguan Kaipo Electronics Co., Ltd., Kinpo International Ltd.   

Supervisor:Gempal Technology Corp., Panpal Technology Corp., Hong Ji Capital Co., Ltd., Hong Jin Investment Co., Ltd. 
Chairman:Sceptre Industry Co., Ltd., Mega Industry Co., Ltd. 
Director:Kinpo Electronics, Inc., Micro Metal Electronics Co., Ltd. 
Supervisor:Full Power Investment Co., Ltd. 
President:Sceptre Industry Co.,Ltd. 
Chairman:Compal Broadband Networks, Inc., Starmems Semiconductor Corp., HengHao Technology Co. Ltd., Rayonnant Technology Co., Ltd., HippoScreen 

Neurotech Corp., Shennona Co., Ltd., Unicom Global, Inc., Wah Yuen Technology Holding Ltd.   

Executive Director:Compower Global Service Co., Ltd. 
Director:Arcadyan  Technology  Corporation,  Mactech  Co., Ltd.,  Gempal  Technology  Corp.,  Panpal  Technology  Corp.,  Ripal  Optotronics  Co.,  Ltd.,  Infinno 
Technology  Corp.,  General  Life  Biotechnology  Co.,  Ltd.,  ARCE  Therapeutics,  Inc., UniCore  Biomedical  Co.,  Ltd.,  Aco  Smartcare  Co.,Ltd.,  Raypal 
Biomedical  Co., Ltd.,  Kinpo Group Management Consultant Company,  Hong  Ji  Capital  Co.,  Ltd.,  Hong  Jin  Investment  Co.,  Ltd.,  Compal  System 
Trading (Kunshan) Co., Ltd., Compal Information Technology (Kunshan) Co., Ltd., Compal Information (Kunshan) Co., Ltd., Compal Electronics 
Technology (Kunshan) Co., Ltd., Compal Electronics (Chengdu) Co., Ltd., Compal Electronics (ChongQing) Co., Ltd., Compal Digital Technology 
(Kunshan) Co., Ltd., Compal Investment (Sichuan) Co., Ltd., Compal Management (Chengdu) Co., Ltd., Compal Smart Device (Chongqing) Co., 
Ltd., Allied Power Holding Corp., Amexcom Electronics, Inc. Auscom Engineering Inc., Bizcom Electronics, Inc., Compal Connector Manufacture 
Ltd., HengHao Holdings A Co., Ltd., HengHao Holdings B Co., Ltd., Primetek Enterprises Ltd., Shennona Corporation, Sirqul Inc.   

Supervisor:Hong Ya Technology Corporation 
President:Compal Electronics, Inc., Gempal Technology Corp., Panpal Technology Corp., Hong Ji Capital Co., Ltd., Hong Jin Investment Co., Ltd. 
Chairman:Full Power Investment Co., Ltd. 
Director:E-Bow Bearing Co., Ltd., Juan Hsin Bao Hardware co., Ltd. 
Director:Mactech Co., Ltd., Panpal Technology Corp., Kunshan Botai Electronics Co., Ltd., CGS Technology (Poland) Sp. z o. o. 

Director  Ming-Chih Chang 

Compal Europe (Poland) Sp. z o. o. 

President:Compal System Trading (Kunshan) Co., Ltd., Compal Information Technology (Kunshan) Co., Ltd., Compal Information (Kunshan) Co., Ltd., Compal 

16 

 
Title 

Name 

Selected Current Positions 

Electronics Technology (Kunshan) Co., Ltd., Compal Electronics (Chengdu) Co., Ltd., Compal Electronics (ChongQing) Co., Ltd., Compal Digital 
Technology (Kunshan) Co., Ltd., Compal Wireless Communications (Nanjing) Co., Ltd., Compal Digital Communications (Nanjing) Co., Ltd., Compal 
Communications (Nanjing) Co., Ltd., Kunshan Botai Electronics Co., Ltd., Compower Global Service Co., Ltd., Compal Investment (Sichuan) Co., 
Ltd., Compal Management (Chengdu) Co., Ltd. 

Director 

Anthony Peter 
Bonadero 

Executive Vice President:Compal Electronics, Inc. 

Executive Vice President:Auscom Engineering Inc. 

Director 

Sheng-Hua Peng 

Independent 
Director 

Min Chih Hsuan 

Independent 
Director 

Duei Tsai 

Independent 
Director 

Duh Kung Tsai 

Chairman:Compal Wireless Communications (Nanjing) Co., Ltd., Compal Digital Communications (Nanjing) Co., Ltd., HANHELT Communications (Nanjing) 

Co., Ltd., Compal Communications (Nanjing) Co., Ltd. 

Director:Arcadyan Technology Corporation, Gempal Technology Corp., Palcom International Corporation, Ripal Optotronics Co., Ltd., UniCore Biomedical 
Co.,  Ltd.,  Hong  Ji  Capital  Co.,  Ltd.,  Hong  Jin  Investment  Co.,  Ltd.,  Compal  Optoelectronics  (Kunshan)  Co.,  Ltd.,  Compal  Display  Electronics 
(Kunshan) Co., Ltd., Compal Electronics, (China) Co., Ltd., Compal Smart Device (Chongqing) Co., Ltd., Compal Investment (Jiangsu) Co., Ltd., 
Amexcom Electronics, Inc., Bizcom Electronics, Inc.   

Supervisor:General Life Biotechnology Co., Ltd. 
President : Palcom  International  Corporation,  Compal  Investment  (Jiangsu)  Co.,  Ltd.,  Compal  Display  Electronics  (Kunshan)  Co.,  Ltd.,  HANHELT 

Communications (Nanjing) Co., Ltd., Compal Smart Device (Chongqing) Co., Ltd. 

Executive Vice President:Compal Electronics, Inc. 
Chairman:Clientron Corp., Taiwan Memory Company, Fusionvax, Inc., TC-1 Culture Fund, Vital First Investment Corporation, Maxima Ventures II, Inc. 
Director:General Biologicals Corporation, SIPP, Inc., Meridigen Biotech Co.,    Ltd., Elevant Biopharma Co., Ltd., Tonghua United Capsules Co., Ltd., Allied 
Focus Holding Corporation (Seychelles), Angeluca Science Ltd. (Republic of Seychelles), Bohe Biopharma Global corporation (Cayman), Moral 
Express Holding Corporation (Seychelles), Orilitia Biopharma Limited (Hokg Kong), Pacgen Biopharmaceuticals Corporation (Canada)   

Supervisor:Meribank Biotech Co., Ltd. 
Remuneration Committee Member:Compal Electronics, Inc. 
Audit Committee Member:Compal Electronics, Inc. 
Independent Director:Taiwan High Speed Rail Corporation, TTY Biopharm Company Ltd. 
Remuneration Committee Member:Compal Electronics, Inc., Taiwan High Speed Rail Corporation, TTY Biopharm Company Ltd. 
Audit Committee Member:Compal Electronics, Inc., Taiwan High Speed Rail Corporation, TTY Biopharm Company Ltd. 
Chairman:Powertech Technology Inc., Greatek Electronics Inc. 
Director:Powertech Technoloyg (Suzhou) Ltd., Powertech Technology Akita Inc., Powertech Holding (B.V.I.) Inc., Powertech Technology (Singapore) Pte. Ltd., 

PTI Technology (Singapore) Pte. Ltd., Tera Probe, Inc. 

Independent Director:Chicony Power Technology Co., Ltd. 
Remuneration Committee Member:Compal Electronics, Inc., Chicony Power Technology Co., Ltd. 
Audit Committee Member:Compal Electronics, Inc., Chicony Power Technology Co., Ltd. 
Business Executive Representative:Powertech Technology Japan Ltd. 
Other:Chairman of PTI Education Fundation   

17 

 
 
Major shareholders of the Company’s corporate shareholders   

Name of corporate shareholder 

Kinpo Electronics, Inc. 

Major shareholders of the corporate shareholder (Note) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. (8.44%), Jipo Investment Inc. (3.14%), Shen, Tsai Lai- Shun(2.85%), Panpal Technology Corp. (1.58%), Shen, Kun-Chao (1.53%), 
Ho  Bao Investment  Co., Ltd.  (1.52%),  Tsai, Li-Chu (1.48%), Union  Bank  of  Switzerland  Taipei  Branch,  Trust  property account-Tsai, Li  Chu  (1.36%), 
JPMorgan hosting Sanskrit Vanguard Emerging Markets Equity Index Fund account (1.29%), JPMorgan Managed Advanced Stars advanced aggregate 
International Equity Index (1.25%) 

April 24, 2021 

Note: If the major shareholder is also a corporate entity, please refer to the following table. 

Major shareholders of the Company’s major corporate shareholders   

Name of corporate shareholder 

Jipo Investment Inc. 
Panpal Technology Corporation 
Ho Bao Investment Co., Ltd. 

Kinpo Electronics, Inc. (100%) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. (100%) 
Hsu, Chieh-Li (45.76%), Tsai, Li-Chu (20.06%), Hsu, Chun-Chi (17.09%), Hsu, Yung-Hsu (17.09%) 

Major shareholders of corporate shareholders 

18 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Professional qualifications and independence analysis of Directors 

Criteria 

Name 

Sheng-Hsiung Hsu 

Jui-Tsung Chen 
Representative of Binpal 
Investment Co., Ltd.: 
Wen-Being Hsu 
Representative of Kinpo 
Electronics Inc.:   
Chieh-Li Hsu 
Charng-Chyi Ko 

Sheng-Chieh Hsu 

Yen-Chia Chou 

Chung-Pin Wong 

Chiung-Chi Hsu 

Ming-Chih Chang 
Anthony Peter 
Bonadero 
Sheng-Hua Peng 

Min Chih Hsuan 

Duei Tsai 

Duh-Kung Tsai 

Having Met One of the Following Professional Qualifications combined with 
at Least Five Years Work Experience 

An Instructor or Higher 
Position in a Department of 
Commerce, Law, Finance, 
Accounting, or Other 
Academic Department 
Related to the Business 
Needs of the Company in a 
Public or Private Junior 
College, College or 
University 

A Judge, Public Prosecutor, 
Attorney, Certified Public 
Accountant, or Other 
Professional or Technical 
Specialist Who has Passed a 
National Examination and 
been Awarded a Certificate 
in a Profession Necessary 
for the Business of the 
Company 

Having Work 
Experience in the 
Areas of Commerce, 
Law, Finance, or 
Accounting, or 
Otherwise Necessary 
for the Business of 
the Company 

Independence Criteria (Note) 

1 

2 

3 

4 

5 

6 

7 

8 

9 

10 

11 

12 

Number of 
Other Public 
Companies 
in Which the 
Individual is 
Concurrently 
Serving as an 
Independent 
Director 

✔ 

✔ 

✔ 

✔ 

✔ 

✔ 
✔ 

✔ 

✔ 
✔ 

✔ 

✔ 
✔ 

✔ 

✔ 
✔ 

✔ 

✔ 

✔ 

✔ 
✔ 

✔ 
✔ 

✔ 

✔ 

✔ 
✔ 
✔ 

✔ 

✔ 
✔ 

✔ 
✔ 

✔ 
✔ 

✔ 

✔ 

✔  ✔ 

✔ 

✔ 

✔ 

✔ 
✔ 

✔ 
✔ 
✔ 

✔ 

✔ 

✔ 
✔ 

✔ 

✔ 

✔ 
✔ 
✔ 
✔ 
✔  ✔ 
✔ 
✔ 

✔ 
✔  ✔ 
✔  ✔ 
✔ 

✔ 

✔ 

✔ 

✔ 
✔ 
✔ 
✔ 
✔ 

✔ 

✔ 

✔ 
✔ 

✔ 

✔ 

✔ 

✔ 

✔ 
✔ 

✔ 

✔ 
✔ 
✔ 

✔ 

✔ 

✔ 
✔ 

✔ 

✔ 
✔ 

✔ 

✔ 

✔ 
✔ 
✔ 
✔ 
✔ 
✔ 

✔ 

✔ 

✔ 
✔ 

✔ 

✔ 

✔ 

✔ 

✔ 
✔ 
✔ 
✔ 

✔ 

✔ 

✔ 
✔ 

✔ 

✔ 
✔ 

✔ 
✔ 
✔ 
✔ 
✔ 
✔ 

✔ 

✔ 

✔ 
✔ 

✔ 

0 
0 

0 

0 

0 
0 
0 
0 
0 
0 

0 

0 
0 
2 

1 

✔ 
✔ 
✔ 

✔ 

✔ 
✔ 
✔ 
✔ 
✔ 
✔ 
✔ 

✔ 
✔ 
✔ 
✔ 

19 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Note: If the Director or supervisor meets the following conditions in the two years before the election and during the term of office, please mark “✔” in the space below each 

condition code. 

(1)  Not an employee of the Company or its affiliated enterprises. 
(2)  Not a Director or a supervisor of the Company or its affiliated enterprises (except for concurrent Independent Directors of the Company and its parent company, subsidiaries, 

or subsidiaries of the same parent company in accordance with this Act or local laws and regulations). 

(3)  A natural person shareholder who or whose spouse or minor children or in another person’s name does not hold more than 1% of the total issued shares of the Company or 

is not a top-ten shareholder. 

(4)  Not a manager in (1) or the spouse, second-tier relatives, or third-tier relatives of the persons listed in (2) or (3). 
(5)  A Director, supervisor, or employee of a corporate shareholder who does not directly hold more than 5% of the total issued shares of the Company, is a top-five shareholder, 
or is designated as a representative to serve as a Director or supervisor of the Company in accordance with paragraph 1 or 2 of Article 27 of the Company Act (except for 
concurrent Independent Directors of the Company and its parent company, subsidiaries, or subsidiaries of the same parent company in accordance with this Act or local laws 
and regulations). 

(6)  A Director, supervisor, or employee of another company who does not have a seat on the Board of Directors or more than half of the shares with voting rights are controlled 
by the same person of this company (except for concurrent Independent Directors of the Company and its parent company, subsidiaries, or subsidiaries of the same parent 
company in accordance with this Act or local laws and regulations). 

(7)  A Director, supervisor, or employee of another company or institution who is not the same person or spouse as the Chairman, President,  or an equivalent position of the 
Company (except for concurrent Independent Directors of the Company and its parent company, subsidiaries, or subsidiaries of the same parent company in accordance with 
this Act or local laws and regulations). 

(8)  A Director, supervisor, or manager of another company or institution which does not have financial or business dealings with the Company, or a shareholder holding more 
than 5% of the shares of the Company (not applicable if the Company or institution holds more than 20% but no more than 50% of the total issued shares of the Company, 
with concurrent Independent Directors of the Company and its parent company, subsidiaries, or subsidiaries of the same parent company in accordance with this Act or local 
laws and regulations). 

(9)  A professional, sole proprietor, partner, business owner or partner,  Director, supervisor, manager, or the spouse of the above of a company or institution which does not 
provide audit services to the Company or its affiliated enterprises or the cumulative remuneration amount of which in the past two years does not exceed TWD 500,000 for 
business, legal affairs, finance or accounting related services. However, this does not apply to the members of the remuneration committee, public takeover review committee, 
or special merger and acquisition committee who perform their functions in accordance with the Securities and Exchange Act or the Business Mergers and Acquisitions Act. 

(10)  Not a spouse or have a second-tier relative relationship with other Directors. 
(11)  There are no such circumstances as in Article 30 of the Company Act. 
(12)  Not the government, legal person, or their representatives are elected as stipulated in Article 27 of the Company Act.   

20 

 
 
 
 
3.2.2  Management Team   

Name/ 

Shares held 

minors 

names of others 

Major career (academic) achievements 

Shares held by spouse and 

Total shares held in the 

Title 

Nationality/ 

Date elected 

Gender 

/appointed 

Subsidiary shareholding 

Shares held 

Shareholding 

Shareholding 

Shareholding 

(Note 1, 2) 

Shares 

Percentage 

Shares 

Percentage 

Shares 

Percentage 

Chief Strategy 

Officer 

Jui-Tsung Chen 

2018.07.04 

35,352,587 

0.80% 

1,069,405 

0.02% 

(%) 

(%) 

President 

Chung-Pin Wong 

2018.07.04 

6,618,618 

0.15% 

1,398 

0.00% 

Executive Vice 

President 

Executive Vice 

President 

Executive Vice 

President 

Senior Vice 

President 

Senior Vice 

President 

Senior Vice 

President 

Senior Vice 

President 

Senior Vice 

President 

Senior Vice 

President 

Ming-Chih Chang 

2018.07.04 

1,919,489 

0.04% 

Sheng-Hua Peng 

2018.07.04 

835,000 

0.02% 

Chen-Chang Hsu 

2011.08.31 

0 

0.00% 

0 

0 

0 

0.00% 

0.00% 

0.00% 

Chun-Te Shen 

2007.01.01 

2,953,700 

0.07% 

900,000 

0.02% 

Kuo-Chuan Chen 

2007.01.01 

685,823 

0.02% 

10,924 

0.00% 

Chyou-Jui Wei 

2010.03.18 

0 

0.00% 

Wen-Da Hsu 

2014.02.27 

1,333,000 

0.03% 

Shi-Kuan Chen 

2009.05.01 

Chi-Wai Wan 

2017.05.10 

0 

0 

0.00% 

0.00% 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0.00% 

0.00% 

0.00% 

0.00% 

21 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

April 27, 2021 

Spouse or relatives of second degree or 

closer acting as managers 

Title 

Name 

Relationship 

Vice President 

Po-Tang Wang 

Relative by 

affinity 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

Selected 

Current 

Positions 

Refer to 

Page14~15 

Refer to 

Page 16 

Refer to 

Page 16~17 

Refer to 

Page 17 

(Note 4) 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

(%) 

0.00% 

Honorary Doctorate, National Cheng Kung University 

Chairman of Arcadyan Technology Corp. 

Graduate Institute of Management Science, National Chiao 

0.00% 

Tung University 

Chairman of Compal Broadband Networks, Inc. 

Department of Electrical Engineering, Ming Chi University of 

0.00% 

Technology 

Director of Mactech Co., Ltd. 

Graduate Institute of Electrical Engineering, National Taiwan 

0.00% 

University 

Director of Arcadyan Technology Corp. 

National Chiao Tung University EMBA 

0.00% 

Executive Vice President of WINTEK Corporation 

Graduate Institute of Electrical Engineering, National Taiwan 

0.00% 

University 

(Note 4) 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

Director of Kinpo Electronics Inc. 

0.00% 

Department of Physics, Chung Yuan Christian University 

Senior Vice President of Compal Communication Inc. 

Master of Business Administration, University of Washington, 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

0.00% 

USA 

(Note 4) 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

0.00% 

0.00% 

Senior Vice President of Toppoly Optoelectronics Corp. 

Department of Media Administration, Shih Hsin University 

Senior Vice President of Compal Communication Inc. 

Master of Industrial Design, Cranbrook Academy of Art 

Director of Design and Customer Affairs, Philips (Hong Kong) 

Department of Electrical Engineering, Fu Jen Catholic 

(Note 4) 

N/A 

N/A 

(Note 4) 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

0.00% 

University 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

Inventec Corp. Vice President 

 
 
 
 
Name/ 

Shares held 

minors 

names of others 

Major career (academic) achievements 

Shares held by spouse and 

Total shares held in the 

Title 

Nationality/ 

Date elected 

Gender 

/appointed 

Subsidiary shareholding 

Shares held 

Shareholding 

Shareholding 

Shareholding 

(Note 1, 2) 

Shares 

Percentage 

Shares 

Percentage 

Shares 

Percentage 

(%) 

(%) 

(%) 

Selected 

Current 

Positions 

Spouse or relatives of second degree or 

closer acting as managers 

Title 

Name 

Relationship 

Senior Vice 

President 

Senior Vice 

President 

Senior Vice 

President   

Senior Vice 

President   

Senior Vice 

President 

Min-Tung Weng 

2018.12.01 

623,786 

0.01% 

Lo-Chun Lee 

2018.12.01 

420,000 

0.01% 

Sheng-Hung Li 

2019.11.11 

495,574 

0.01% 

Bor-Heng Chen 

2020.05.13 

280,010 

0.01% 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0.00% 

0.00% 

0.00% 

0.00% 

Chung-Hsing Tan 

2020.08.12 

0 

0.00% 

5,320 

0.00% 

Vice President 

Chih-Chuan Cheng 

2003.01.01 

2,103,786 

0.05% 

51,194 

0.00% 

Vice President 

Ching-Hsiung Lu 

2003.01.01 

7,437,007 

0.17% 

850,000 

0.02% 

Vice President 

Po-Tang Wang 

2007.07.10 

559,548 

0.01% 

486 

0.00% 

Vice President 

Tzong-Ming Wang 

2009.07.16 

293,184 

0.01% 

Vice President 

Fu-Chuan Chang 

2009.07.16 

160,662 

0.00% 

Vice President 

Yung-Nan Chang 

2011.01.01 

0 

0.00% 

0 

0 

0 

0.00% 

0.00% 

0.00% 

22 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

Master of Business Administration, University of Washington, 

0.00% 

USA 

(Note 4) 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

Deputy Manager of Sales, Kapok Computer Company 

Department of Electronic Engineering, Lee-Ming Institute of 

0.00% 

Technology 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

Chairman's Special Assistant, Mag Technology Co., Ltd. 

Department of Electronics, National Taipei Institute of 

0.00% 

Technology 

COLUMBIA UNIVERSITY 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

0.00% 

Master of Industrial Engineering and Operations 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

0.00% 

0.00% 

0.00% 

Management 

Department of Electrical Engineering, Tatung University 

Vice President of Compal Communication Inc. 

Department of Electronic Engineering, Lunghwa University of 

Science and Technology 

Deputy Manager of Research and Development, Top 

Information Technologies Co., Ltd. 

Department of Accounting, Feng Chia University 

Director Compal Communication Inc. 

Department of Computer Science and Information 

(Note 4) 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

(Note 4) 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

0.00% 

Engineering, National Taiwan University 

(Note 4) 

Chief Strategy 

Officer 

Jui-Tsung Chen 

Relative by 

affinity 

President of Vibo Telecom Inc. 

National Taipei Institute of Technology 

Head of Research and Development, CLEVO Company 

National Chin-Yi University of Technology 

Production Manager, ADI Corp 

MBA, Pacific Western University 

Factory Manager, Delta Electronics Inc. 

0.00% 

0.00% 

0.00% 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

(Note 4) 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

 
 
 
 
Name/ 

Shares held 

minors 

names of others 

Major career (academic) achievements 

Shares held by spouse and 

Total shares held in the 

Title 

Nationality/ 

Date elected 

Gender 

/appointed 

Subsidiary shareholding 

Shares held 

Shareholding 

Shareholding 

Shareholding 

(Note 1, 2) 

Shares 

Percentage 

Shares 

Percentage 

Shares 

Percentage 

(%) 

(%) 

(%) 

Selected 

Current 

Positions 

Spouse or relatives of second degree or 

closer acting as managers 

Title 

Name 

Relationship 

Vice President 

Yong-Ho Su 

2011.07.01 

500,401 

0.01% 

73,000 

0.00% 

Vice President 

Jyh-Shyan Liang 

2011.10.31 

80,000 

0.00% 

Vice President 

Chiao-Lie Huang   

2014.02.27 

38,992 

0.00% 

Vice President 

Yi-Yun Chang 

2014.08.13 

140,246 

0.00% 

Vice President 

Hsin-Kung Mao 

2014.11.13 

420,714 

0.01% 

Vice President 

Hsin-Hsiung Huang 

2015.01.22 

419,001 

0.01% 

Vice President 

Shih-Hong Huang 

2016.02.24 

280,000 

Vice President 

Yi-Chiang Chiu 

2016.02.24 

280,000 

0.01% 

0.01% 

Vice President 

Jui-Chun Shyur 

2016.05.11 

0 

0.00% 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0.00% 

0.00% 

0.00% 

0.00% 

0.00% 

0.00% 

0.00% 

0.00% 

Vice President 

Ta-Chun Wang 

2016.06.29 

204,200 

0.00% 

4,119 

0.00% 

Vice President 

Jen-Liang Lin 

2018.03.06 

50,500 

0.00% 

General Counsel 

Peng-Hong Chan 

2018.05.09. 

0 

0.00% 

Vice President 

Wei-Chia Wang 

2018.12.01 

120,000 

0.00% 

0 

0 

0 

0.00% 

0.00% 

0.00% 

23 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

Department of Electrical Engineering, National Taipei 

0.00% 

Institute of Technology 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

Vice President of Arima Photovoltaic and Optical Corp. 

University of Colorado 

0.00% 

Postgraduate Institute of Digital Communication/Vice 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

President of Wireless Communication, Altek Corporation 

Graduate Institute of Electrical Engineering, National Taiwan 

0.00% 

University 

(Note 4) 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

Vice President of Compal Communication Inc. 

Graduate Institute of Electrical Engineering, National Taiwan 

0.00% 

University 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

Senior Manager of Compal Communication Inc. 

Master of Business Administration, University of Lincoln 

Director of Avalue Technology Inc. 

Department of Electronics, Chung Yuan Christian University 

Senior Manager of Compal Communication Inc. 

Master in Control Engineering, National Chiao Tung University 

Director of Coretronic Corporation 

0.00% 

0.00% 

0.00% 

0.00%  Master in Earth Sciences, National Central University 

PhD, Graduate Institute of Electrical Engineering, National 

0.00% 

Taiwan University 

Photonics Industries International, Inc.President 

Master of Industrial Engineering, University of Illinois 

Shanghai Real Industrial Co., Ltd. Managing Vice President 

Department of Industrial Engineering, Feng Chia University 

Director of Operations Division, Compal Fab No. 2   

Master of Cornell University Law School 

CSO, Pou Chen Group 

Chung Yuan Christian University, Electrical Engineering 

Senior Director of LCFC 

0.00% 

0.00% 

0.00% 

0.00% 

(Note 4) 

N/A 

N/A 

(Note 4) 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

 
 
 
 
Name/ 

Shares held 

minors 

names of others 

Major career (academic) achievements 

Shares held by spouse and 

Total shares held in the 

Title 

Nationality/ 

Date elected 

Gender 

/appointed 

Subsidiary shareholding 

Shares held 

Shareholding 

Shareholding 

Shareholding 

(Note 1, 2) 

Shares 

Percentage 

Shares 

Percentage 

Shares 

Percentage 

(%) 

(%) 

(%) 

Selected 

Current 

Positions 

Spouse or relatives of second degree or 

closer acting as managers 

Title 

Name 

Relationship 

Accounting and 

Corporate 

Governance 

Officer 

Cheng-Chiang Wang 

2018.07.04 

2019.05.13 

955,808 

0.02% 

Vice President 

Cheng-Hui Su 

2018.12.01 

Vice President 

Tu-Chuan Tu 

2018.12.01 

Vice President 

Chang-Chieh Tien 

2018.12.01 

105,000 

593,081 

403 

Financial Officer 

Guo-Dung Yu 

2020.08.12 

60,000 

Vice Presiden 

Peng Kuee Lau 

2020.08.12 

Vice Presiden 

Yau-De Chiou 

2021.02.25 

Internal Audit 

Officer 

Po-Wen Hsieh 

2010.10.27 

0 

0 

0 

0.00% 

0.01% 

0.00% 

0.00% 

0.00% 

0.00% 

0.00% 

30 

0 

62,105 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0.00% 

0.00% 

0.00% 

0.00% 

0.00% 

0.00% 

0.00% 

0.00% 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

Fu Jen Catholic University, Department of Accounting 

0.00% 

Financial officer of Allied Circuit Co., Ltd. 

(Note 4) 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

0.00% 

Tulane University Master of MBA 

0.00% 

Vanung University, Electrical Engineering     

0.00%  National Chiao Tung University,Transportation Management 

0.00% 

0.00% 

George Washington University Master of Accounting 

Financial officer of Arcadyan Technology Corp. 

IOWA STATE UNIVERSITY of Science and Technology   

Bachelor 

Columbia Southern University Master of Business 

0.00% 

Administration Alabama 

President of Lien Chang Electronic Enterprise Co., Ltd. 

Department of Accounting, National Taiwan University 

0.00% 

Audit Manager, KGT Telecom 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

(Note 4) 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

(Note 4) 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

(Note 4) 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

Note: 1. Except for Senior Vice President Peng Kuee Lau is Malaysia national, all other managers are ROC nationals; except for Senior Vice President Chyou-Jui Wei, all other managers are male. 

2. The Chairman, Chief Strategy Officer, and President of the Company are not the same person, spouses, or related to each other.   
3. Senior Vice Presidents Pei-Yuan Chen, Ying Chang, Wei-Chang Chen and Vice Presidents Shyh -An Lee, Hsiao-Wei Lo resigned in 2020.  

24 

 
 
 
 
 
4. Concurrent positions in other companies   

Title 

Name 

Concurrent positions in other companies 

Executive Vice 
President 

Chen-Chang Hsu 

Chairman:HengHong Optoelectronics Technology (Kunshan) Co., Ltd., LUCOM Display Technology (KunShan) Ltd. 
Vice Chairman:HengHao Technology Co. Ltd. 
Director:Mactech Co., Ltd. 
President:HengHao Technology Co. Ltd., HengHong Optoelectronics Technology (Kunshan) Co., Ltd., LUCOM Display Technology (KunShan) 

Senior Vice 
President 

Chun-Te Shen 

Director:HippoScreen Neurotech Corp., Auscom Engineering Inc., Shennona Corporation   

Ltd. 

Senior Vice 
President 

Chyou-Jui Wei 

Chairman:Rapha Bio Ltd. 
Director:Taiwan Star Telecom Co., Ltd., Chenfeng Optronics Corp., General Life Biotechnology Co., Ltd., Raycore Biotech Co., Ltd., ARCE 
Therapeutics, Inc., UniCore Biomedical Co., Ltd., IIH Biomedical Venture Fund I Co.,, Hua Vi Venture Capital Corporation, Hua 
VII Venture Capital Corporation, Cdib and Partners Investment Holding Corp., Compal Electronic Technology (Chongqing) Co., 
Ltd., ZhengYing Electronics(Chongqing) Co., Ltd., Compal Precision Module(Jiangsu) Co., Ltd., ShengBao Precision Electronics 
(Taicang) Ltd., Rayonnant Technology (HK) Holdings Limited 

Supervisor:HengHao Technology Co. Ltd., Rayonnant Technology Co., Ltd., Mactech Co., Ltd., Rayonnant Technology (HK) Holdings Limited, 
Infinno  Technology  Corp.,  Ripal  Optotronics  Co.,  Ltd.,  Unicom  Global,  Inc.,  Aco  Smartcare  Co.,Ltd.,  Ray-Kwong  Medical 
Management Consulting Co., Ltd., Rayonnant Technology (Taicang) Co., Ltd. 

Independent Director:SYNergy ScienTech Corp., Visco Vision Inc. 
Remuneration Committee Member:SYNergy ScienTech Corp., Visco Vision Inc. 
Audit Committee Member:SYNergy ScienTech Corp., Visco Vision Inc. 

Wen-Da Hsu 

Director:HANHELT Communications (Nanjing) Co., Ltd. 

Shi-Kuan Chen 

Director:Rayonnant Technology Co., Ltd., Rayonnant Technology (Taicang) Co., Ltd. 

Min-Tung Weng 

Director:Auscom Engineering Inc. 
President:Auscom Engineering Inc. 

Chung-Hsing Tan 

Director:HANHELT Communications (Nanjing) Co., Ltd. 

Senior Vice 

President 

Senior Vice 

President 

Senior Vice 

President 

Senior Vice 

President 

Vice President 

Ching-Hsiung Lu 

Director:Zhi-Bao Technology Corporation, Arcadyan Technology (Shanghai) Corp. 
Supervisor:Compal Electronics Technology (Kunshan) Co., Ltd., Compal Information (Kunshan) Co., Ltd., Compal Information Technology 
(Kunshan) Co., Ltd., Compal Electronics, (China) Co., Ltd., Compal Digital Technology (Kunshan) Co., Ltd., Compal Electronics 

25 

 
 
Title 

Name 

Concurrent positions in other companies 

(Chengdu) Co., Ltd., Compal Electronics (ChongQing) Co., Ltd., Compal Optoelectronics (Kunshan) Co., Ltd., Compal Display 
Electronics  (Kunshan)  Co.,  Ltd.,  Compal  Networking  (Kunshan)  Co.,  Ltd.,  Kunshan  Botai  Electronics  Co.,  Ltd.,  Compal 
Investment (Sichuan) Co., Ltd., Compal Investment (Jiangsu) Co., Ltd., Compal Management (Chengdu) Co., Ltd. 

Vice President 

Po-Tang Wang 

Independent Director:Galaxy Software Services Corporation 
Remuneration Committee Member:Galaxy Software Services Corporation 
Audit Committee Member:Galaxy Software Services Corporation 
Director:Bizcom Electronics, Inc., CGS Technology (Poland) Sp. z o. o., Compal Europe (Poland) Sp. z o.o. 

Vice President 

Fu-Chuan Chang 

President:Compal Optoelectronics (Kunshan) Co., Ltd., Compal Electronics, (China) Co., Ltd. 

Vice President 

Chiao-Lie Huang 

Supervisor:HANHELT Communications (Nanjing) Co., Ltd. 
Director:Avalue Technology Inc., Unicom Global, Inc., Amexcom Electronics, Inc., Compalead Electronics B.V., Mexcom Electronics, LLC, 

Vice President 

Hsin-Kung Mao 

Mexcom Technologies, LLC   

Vice President  Hsin-Hsiung Huang 

Vice President 
Accounting 
and Corporate 
Governance 
Officer 

Vice   
Presidentt and 
Financial 
Officer 

Cheng-Chiang Wang 

Guo-Dung Yu 

President:Amexcom Electronics, Inc.     
Director:Compal Wireless Communications (Nanjing) Co., Ltd., Compal Digital Communications (Nanjing) Co., Ltd., Compal Communications 

(Nanjing) Co., Ltd. 

Director:Allied Circuit Co., Ltd., Zhi-Bao Technology Corporation, HengHao Technology Co. Ltd., Palcom International Corporation, Infinno 
Technology Corp., Compal Wireless Communications (Nanjing) Co., Ltd., Compal Digital Communications (Nanjing) Co., Ltd., 
Compal  Communications  (Nanjing)  Co.,  Ltd.,  Rayonnant  Technology  (Taicang)  Co.,  Ltd.,  Compal  Electronics  India  Private 
Limited 

Supervisor:HippoScreen  Neurotech  Corp.,  Compal  System  Trading  (Kunshan)  Co.,  Ltd.,  Compower  Global  Service  Co.,  Ltd.,  HengHong 

Optoelectronics Technology (Kunshan) Co., Ltd., Compal Smart Device (Chongqing) Co., Ltd. 

Chairman:Compal Electronics India Private Limited 
Supervisor:Palcom International Corporation, ARCE Therapeutics, Inc., Compal Wireless Communications (Nanjing) Co., Ltd., Compal Digital 

Communications (Nanjing) Co., Ltd., Compal Communications (Nanjing) Co., Ltd. 

President:Compal Electronics India Private Limited 

26 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
3.2.3  Remuneration of Directors, Independent Directors, President and Vice Presidents 

1.  Remuneration of Directors and Independent Directors   

Directors' remuneration 

Remuneration as an employee 

Remuneration (A) 

Pension (B) 

Remuneration from 
earnings appropriation 
(C) 

Business department 
implementation 
Fees for services rendered 
(D) 

The sum of A, B, C and D 
as a percentage of after-
tax profit 

Salaries, bonuses, special 
allowances etc (E)   

Retirement 
Pension (F) 

Share of profit as an employee (G) 

The 
Company 

All 
companies 
included in 
the financial 
statements 

The 
Company 

All 
companies 
included in 
the 
financial 
statements 

The 

Company 

All 
companies 
included in 
the 
financial 
statements 

The 
Company 

All 
companies 
included in 
the financial 
statements 

The 
Company 

All 
companies 
included in 
the 
financial 
statements 

The 
Company 

All 
companies 
included in 
the financial 
statements 

The 
Company 

All 
companies 
included in 
the 
financial 
statements 

The Company 

All companies included in 
the financial statements 

Cash 

Stock 

Amount 

Amount 

Cash 

Stock 

The sum of A, B, C, D, E, F, 
and G as a percentage of 
after-tax profit 

The 
Company 

All 
companies 
included in 
the 
financial 
statements 

Remunerati
on from 
ventures 
other than 
subsidiaries 
or    from 
the parent 
company 
  (H) 

Unit: TWD Thousands; Thousand shares; % 

0 

0 

0 

0 

51,541 

51,541 

2,284 

3,034 

0.5749% 

0.5829% 

74,143 

119,307 

743 

743 

22,900 

0 

22,900 

0 

1.6194% 

2.1099% 

63,308 

Title 

Name 

Chairman 

Sheng-Hsiung Hsu 

Vice Chairman 

Jui-Tsung Chen 

Director 

Director 

Director 

Director 

Director 

Director 

Director 

Director 

Director 

Representative: of 
Binpal Investment Co., 

Ltd.   
Wen-Being Hsu 

Representative of Kinpo 
Electronics Inc.: 

Chieh-Li Hsu, 
Shyh-Yong Shen 

Charng-Chyi Ko 

Sheng-Chieh Hsu 

Yen-Chia Chou 

Chung-Pin Wong 

Chiung-Chi Hsu 

Ming-Chih Chang 

Anthony Peter 

Bonadero 

Director 

Sheng-Hua Peng 

Independent 
Director 

Independent 

Director 

Independent 

Director 

Min-Chih Hsuan 

Duei Tsai 

7,200 

7,200 

0 

0 

0 

0 

475 

475 

0.0820% 

0.0820% 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0.0820% 

0.0820% 

0 

Duh-Kung Tsai 

1. Please state the remuneration payment policy, system, standard and structure of Independent Directors, and the relationship between factors such as the responsibilities, risks and time devoted, and the amount of remuneration: 

The remuneration of Independent Directors shall be submitted by the remuneration committee to the Board of Directors and decided by the Board of Directors, which depended on personal partake-in, contribution to the Company’s business and benchmarks in the same industry according to the “Articles of Association".  

2. Remuneration collected by Directors for their services (i.e. acting as advisor for non-employees) as disclosed in the Financial Report in the most recent year not shown in the table: 0   

27 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Note: 1. Change in representative of the Company’s institutional Director of Kinpo Electronics, Inc., and the former Shyh-Yong Shen was re-appointed to Chieh-Li Hsu, on July 21, 2020. 

2. In 2020, the Company made pension contributions totaling TWD 743,000 (including TWD 324,000 under the new system and TWD 419,000 under the old system) for Directors who also assumed managerial roles 

as employees; Meanwhile, all companies reported in the financial statements had made pension contributions totaling TWD 743,000 (including TWD 324,000 under the new system and TWD 419,000 under the 
old system).  

3. Directors’ compensation refers to the estimated Directors’ compensation approved by the Board of Directors meeting on March 26, 2021. 

▓  Table of Remuneration Ranges 

Range of Remuneration 

Under TWD 1,000,000 
TWD 1,000,000 ~ TWD 2,000,000 (exclusive) 
TWD 2,000,000 ~ TWD 3,500,000 (exclusive) 
TWD 3,500,000 ~ TWD 5,000,000 (exclusive) 
TWD 5,000,000 ~ TWD 10,000,000 (exclusive) 
TWD 10,000,000 ~ TWD 15,000,000 (exclusive) 
TWD 15,000,000 ~ TWD 30,000,000 (exclusive) 
TWD 30,000,000~ TWD 50,000,000 (exclusive) 
TWD 50,000,000 ~ TWD 100,000,000 (exclusive) 
Over TWD 100,000,000 (inclusive) 
Total 

Total of (A+B+C+D) 

Total of (A+B+C+D+E+F+G+H) 

Number of Directors 

The Company 

Companies in the consolidated 
financial statements 

The Company 

Companies in the consolidated 
financial statements 

3 (Note 1) 

3 (Note 2) 
8 (Note 3) 
4 (Note 4) 

3 (Note 5) 

3 (Note 6) 
8 (Note 7) 
4 (Note 8) 

3 (Note 9) 

3 (Note 10) 
5 (Note 11) 
3 (Note 12) 

2 (Note 13) 
2 (Note 14) 

1 (Note 15) 

3 (Note 16) 
3 (Note 17) 
4 (Note 18) 

3 (Note 19) 
4 (Note 20) 

18 

18 

18 

18 

Sheng-Chieh Hsu, Yen-Chia Chou, Chung-Pin Wong, Chiung-Chi Hsu, Ming-Chih Chang, Sheng-Hua Peng, Anthony Peter Bonadero, Kinpo Electronics, Inc. - 8 positions 
Sheng-Hsiung Hsu, Jui-Tsung Chen, Charng-Chyi Ko, Binpal Investment Co., Ltd. - 4 positions 

Sheng-Chieh Hsu, Yen-Chia Chou, Chung-Pin Wong, Chiung-Chi Hsu, Ming-Chih Chang, Sheng-Hua Peng, Anthony Peter Bonadero, Kinpo Electronics, Inc. - 8 positions 
Sheng-Hsiung Hsu, Jui-Tsung Chen, Charng-Chyi Ko, Binpal Investment Co., Ltd. - 4 positions 

Note: 
1.  Wen-Being Hsu, Chieh-Li Hsu, Shyh-Yong Shen - 3 positions 
2.  Min Chih Hsuan, Duei Tsai, Duh Kung Tsai - 3 positions   
3. 
4. 
5.  Wen-Being Hsu, Chieh-Li Hsu, Shyh-Yong Shen - 3 positions 
6.  Min Chih Hsuan, Duei Tsai, Duh Kung Tsai - 3 positions   
7. 
8. 
9.  Wen-Being Hsu, Chieh-Li Hsu, Shyh-Yong Shen - 3 positions 
10.  Min Chih Hsuan, Duei Tsai, Duh Kung Tsai - 3 positions   
11.  Sheng-Chieh Hsu, Yen-Chia Chou, Chiung-Chi Hsu, Anthony Peter Bonadero, Kinpo Electronics, Inc. - 5 positions   

28 

 
 
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Jui-Tsung Chen, Chung-Pin Wong - 2 positions 

12.  Sheng-Hsiung Hsu, Charng-Chyi Ko, Binpal Investment Co., Ltd. - 3 positions   
13.  Ming-Chih Chang, Sheng-Hua Peng - 2 positions 
14. 
15.  Wen-Being Hsu1 - 1 position 
16.  Min Chih Hsuan, Duei Tsai, Duh Kung Tsai - 3 positions   
17.  Yen-Chia Chou, Chiung-Chi Hsu, Kinpo Electronics, Inc. - 3 positions     
18.  Shyh-Yong Shen, Charng-Chyi Ko, Sheng-Chieh Hsu, Binpal Investment Co., Ltd. -4 positions 
19.  Chieh-Li Hsu, Ming-Chih Chang, Sheng-Hua Peng - 3 positions 
20.  Sheng-Hsiung Hsu, Jui-Tsung Chen, Chung-Pin Wong, Anthony Peter Bonadero - 4 positions 

2.  Remuneration of Supervisors: Not Applicable (The Company adopts an Audit Committee system) 

3.  Remuneration of the President and Vice Presidents   

Salary (A)   

Pension (B) 

Bonus and 

special allowances (C) 

Share of profit as an employee (D) 

Sum of A, B, C and D as a percentage of 

after-tax profit (%) 

Title 

Name 

All companies 

All companies 

included in the 

All companies 

The Company 

All companies included in the financial 

statements 

The Company 

included in the 

The Company 

The Company 

included in the 

financial statements 

financial 

statements 

financial statements 

Cash 

Amount 

Stock 

Amount 

Cash 

Amount 

Stock 

Amount 

The Company 

All companies included in 

the financial statements 

Remuneration from ventures 

other than subsidiaries or   

from the parent company (E) 

Unit: TWD Thousands; Thousand shares; % 

47 employees 

including CSO Jui-

Tsung Chen 

(Note1) 

122,116 

128,322 

6,007 

6,007 

230,736 

231,289 

101,845 

0 

101,845 

0 

4.9211 % 

4.9933% 

1,063 

Note: 1.Managers’ titles and names 

‧

‧

‧

‧

‧

 Chief Strategy Officer: Jui-Tsung Chen – 1 position 

 President: Chung-Pin Wong – 1 position 

 Executive Vice Presidents: Ming-Chih Chang, Shen-Hua Peng, Chen-Chang Hsu – 3 positions 

 Senior Vice Presidents: Chun-Te Shen, Kuo-Chuan Chen, Chyou-Jui Wei, Wen-Da Hsu, Shi-Kuan Chen, Chi-Wai Wan, Min-Tung Weng, Lo-Chun Lee, Sheng-Hung Li, Bor-Heng Chen, Chung-Hsing Tan, Pei-Yuan 

Chen, Ying Chang, Wei-Chang Chenn–14 positions 

 Vice Presidents: Chih-Chuan Cheng, Ching-Hsiung Lu, Po-Tang Wang, Tzong-Ming Wang, Fu-Chuan Chang, Yung-Nan Chang, Yong-Ho Su, Jyh-Shyan Liang, Chiao-Lie Huang, Yi-Yun Chang, Hsin-Kung Mao, Hsin-

Hsiung Huang, Shih-Hong Huang, Yi-Chiang, Jui-Chun Shyur, Ta-Chun Wang, Liang-Jen Lin, Peng-Hong Chan, Wei-Chia Wang, Cheng- Chiang Wang, Cheng-Hui Su, Tu-Chuan Tu, Chang-Chieh Tien, 

Guo-Dung Yu, Peng Kuee Lau, Yau-De Chiou, Shyh -An Lee, Hsiao-Wei Lo–28 positions 

29 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2. The Company made pension contributions totaling TWD 6,007,000 (including TWD 4,284,,000 under the new system and TWD 1,723,000 under the old system). While all companies reported in the financial statements 

made pension contributions totaling TWD 6,007,000 (including TWD 4,284,,000 under the new system and TWD 1,723,000 under the old system). 

3. Employees’ compensation appropriation was approved by the Board of Directors at the meeting on March 26, 2021. The compensations of the aforementioned managers were not yet final and will be reviewed based 

on the list of the date of distribution. 

▓  Table of Remuneration Ranges   

Range of Remuneration 

Under TWD 1,000,000 
TWD 1,000,000 ~ TWD 2,000,000 (exclusive) 
TWD 2,000,000 ~ TWD 3,500,000 (exclusive) 
TWD 3,500,000 ~ TWD 5,000,000 (exclusive) 
TWD 5,000,000 ~ TWD 10,000,000 (exclusive) 
TWD 10,000,000 ~ TWD 15,000,000 (exclusive) 
TWD 15,000,000 ~ TWD 30,000,000 (exclusive) 
TWD 30,000,000~ TWD 50,000,000 (exclusive) 

TWD 50,000,000 ~ TWD 100,000,000 (exclusive) 

Over TWD 100,000,000 (inclusive) 

Total 

Total of (A+B+C+D) 

The Company 

2 (Note 1) 
3 (Note 2) 

4 (Note 3) 
24 (Note 4) 
8 (Note 5) 
4 (Note 6) 
2 (Note 7) 

47 

Number of President and Vice Presidents 

Total of (A+B+C+D+E) 

Companies in the consolidated 
financial statements 

2(Note 8) 
3 (Note 9) 

2 (Note 10) 
26 (Note 11) 
8 (Note 12) 
4 (Note 13) 
2 (Note 14) 

47 

Note: 
1. 
2. 
3. 
4. 

Yau-De Chiou、Ying Chang - 2 positions   
Pei-Yuan Chen、Hsiao-Wei Lo、Shyh-An Lee - 3 positions   
Ching-Hsiung Lu、Fu-Chuan Chang、Yung-Nan Chang  、Peng Kuee Lau - 4 positions   
Kuo-Chuan Chen、Chyou-Jui Wei、Wen-Da Hsu、Chih-Chuan Cheng、Po-Tang Wang、Tzong -Ming Wang、Jyh-Shyan Liang、  Chiao-Lie Huang  、Yi-Yun Chang、Hsin-
Kung Mao、Hsin-Hsiung Huang、Shih-Hong Huang、Yi-Chiang Chiu、Jui-Chun Shyur、Ta-Chun Wang、Jen-Liang Lin、Peng-Hong Chan、Wei-Chia Wang、Cheng-Chiang 
Wang、Cheng-Hui Su、Tu-Chuan Tu、Chang-Chieh Tien、Guo-Dung Yu、Wei-Chang Chen - 24 positions   
Chun-Te Shen、Shi-Kuan Chen、Min-Tung Weng、Lo-Chun Lee、Sheng-Hung Li、Bor-Heng Chen、Chung-Hsing Tan、Yong-Ho Su - 8 positions   

5. 
6.  Ming-Chih Chang、Sheng-Hua Peng、Chen-Chang Hsu、Chi-Wai Wan - 4 positions   
7. 
8. 

  Jui-Tsung Chen、Chung-Pin Wong - 2 positions   
Yau-De Chiou、Ying Chang - 2 positions   

30 

 
 
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
Pei-Yuan Chen、Hsiao-Wei Lo、Shyh-An Lee - 3 positions   

9. 
10.  Ching-Hsiung Lu、Peng Kuee Lau - 2 positions   
11.  Kuo-Chuan Chen、Chyou-Jui Wei、Wen-Da Hsu、Chih-Chuan Cheng、Po-Tang Wang、Tzong -Ming Wang、Fu-Chuan Chang、Yung-Nan Chang  、Jyh-Shyan Liang、 

Chiao-Lie Huang  、Yi-Yun Chang、Hsin-Kung Mao、Hsin-Hsiung Huang、Shih-Hong Huang、Yi-Chiang Chiu、Jui-Chun Shyur、Ta-Chun Wang、Jen-Liang Lin、Peng-Hong 
Chan、Wei-Chia Wang、Cheng-Chiang Wang、Cheng-Hui Su、Tu-Chuan Tu、Chang-Chieh Tien、Guo-Dung Yu、Wei-Chang Chen - 26 positions   
12.  Chun-Te Shen、Shi-Kuan Chen、Min-Tung Weng、Lo-Chun Lee、Sheng-Hung Li、Bor-Heng Chen、Chung-Hsing Tan、Yong-Ho Su - 8 positions   
13.  Ming-Chih Chang、Sheng-Hua Peng、Chen-Chang Hsu、Chi-Wai Wan - 4 positions   
14. 

  Jui-Tsung Chen、Chung-Pin Wong - 2 positions   

▓  Employee profit sharing granted to the management team   

    Unit:  TWD  Thousands 

Title 

Name 

Stock dividends 

Cash dividends 

Total 

Total as a percentage to after-tax profit (%) 

43 employees including   
CSO Jui-Tsung Chen (Note 1) 

Note: 1.Managers’ titles and names 

‧Chief Strategy Officer: Jui-Tsung Chen – 1 position 

‧President: Chung-Pin Wong – 1 position 

0 

102,075 

102,075 

1.0903% 

‧Executive Vice Presidents: Ming-Chih Chang, Shen-Hua Peng, Chen-Chang Hsu– 3 positions 

‧Senior Vice Presidents: Chun-Te Shen, Kuo-Chuan Chen, Chyou-Jui Wei, Wen-Da Hsu, Shi-Kuan Chen, Chi-Wai Wan, Min-Tung Weng, Lo-Chun Lee, Sheng-Hung Li, Bor-

Heng Chen, Chung-Hsing Tan,– 11 positions 

‧Vice Presidents : Chih-Chuan Cheng, Ching-Hsiung Lu, Po-Tang Wang, Tzong-Ming Wang, Fu-Chuan Chang, Yung-Nan Chang, Yong-Ho Su, Jyh-Shyan Liang, Chiao-Lie 
Huang, Yi-Yun Chang, Hsin-Kung Mao, Hsin-Hsiung Huang, Shih-Hong Huang, Yi-Chiang, Jui-Chun Shyur, Ta-Chun Wang, Liang-Jen Lin, Peng-Hong 
Chan, Wei-Chia Wang, Cheng- Chiang Wang, Cheng-Hui Su, Tu-Chuan Tu, Chang-Chieh Tien, Guo-Dung Yu, Peng Kuee Lau, Yau-De Chiou – 26 
positions 

‧Other: Po-Wen Hsieh - 1 position 

2. Senior Vice Presidents Pei-Yuan Chen, Ying Chang, Wei-Chang Chen and Vice Presidents Shyh -An Lee, Hsiao-Wei Lo resigned in 2020.   
3. Employees’ compensation appropriation was approved by the Board of Directors at the March 26, 2021 meeting. The compensations of the aforementioned managers 

have not been finalized and will be reviewed based on the list upon the date of distribution. 

31 

 
 
 
 
3.2.4  Comparison of Remuneration for Directors, Supervisors, Presidents and Vice Presidents in 

the Most Recent Two Fiscal Years and Remuneration Policy for Directors, Supervisors, 
Presidents, and Vice Presidents 

▓  The percentage of total remuneration paid by the Company and by all companies included in the 
consolidated financial statements for the two most recent fiscal years to Directors, supervisors, 
presidents, and vice presidents of the Company, relative to net income.   

2020 

2019 (Note) 

Amount 

% 

Amount 

% 

Increase (Decrease) 
% 

Amount 

Unit: TWD Thousands 

574,044   

6.13% 

529,830   

7.62% 

44,214   

8.34% 

Analysis 

Directors 

CSO, Presidents, 
and   
Vice Presidents 

Net Income 

9,361,893   

6,955,899   

2,405,994   

Note: 2019 is the actual amount. 

▓  The policies, standards, and portfolios for the payment of remuneration, the procedures for 

determining remuneration, and correlation with business performance.  

‧  Remuneration  paid  by  the  Company  to  Directors  has  been  made  in  accordance  with  the 
Articles of Association. When the Company makes profit in a year, no more than 2% of the 
Company’s pre-tax profit (not including remuneration for employees and Directors) shall be 
paid  to  Directors  as  remuneration  along  with  reasonable  compensation  based  on  other 
factors  such  as  the  Company’s  operational  performance  and  the  individual  Director’s 
contribution to the Company’s performance taken into consideration. 

‧  The Company’s  remuneration  policy for Managers has been established  based on various 
factors, including the Company’s wage policy, the average wage offered by competitors for 
the  same  position,  the  duties  and  responsibilities  for  the  position  in  question,  and  the 
Manager’s actual contribution to the Company’s operational objectives. 

‧  The  Company’s  procedure  for  determining  remuneration  not  only  takes  into  account  the 
Company’s  overall  operational  performance  but  also  includes  employee’s  personal 
performance and their contribution to the Company’s performance in order to determine a 
reasonable  compensation.  Relevant  wages  and  compensations  are  reviewed  by  the 
Remuneration Committee and resolved by the Board of Directors. The Company will also be 
keeping a close eye on the latest developments in the global economy, international financial 
environment, and state of the industry in order to predict its operational development, profit 
status, operational risks and changes in pertinent regulations in the near future in order to 
review  the  compensation  system,  thereby  striving  for  an  ideal  balance  between  the 
Company’s sustainable operation and relevant risk control. 

32 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
3.3 

Implementation of Corporate Governance 

3.3.1  Board of Directors   

‧The term of the 13th committee is from June 22, 2018 to June 21, 2021. 
‧There were six Board meetings during 2020 (A). Director’s attendance records are 

as shown below:   

Title 

Chairman 
Vice 
Chairman 

Director 

Director 

Name 

Sheng-Hsiung Hsu 

Jui-Tsung Chen 

Binpal Investment Co., Ltd. 
Representative:Wen-Being Hsu 
Kinpo Electronics, Inc. 
Representative: Chieh-Li Hsu, 
Representative: Shyh-Yong Shen 

Director 

Charng-Chyi Ko 

Director 

Sheng-Chieh Hsu 

Director 

Yen-Chia Chou 

Director 

Chung-Pin Wong 

Director 

Chiung-Chi Hsu 

Director 

Ming-Chih Chang 

Director 

Anthony Peter Bonadero 

Director 
Independent 
Director 
Independent 
Director 
Independent 
Director 

Sheng-Hua Peng 

Min-Chih Hsuan 

Duei Tsai 

Duh-Kung Tsai 

Attendance in 
Person (B) 
6 

6 

6 

2 

0 

6 

5 

5 

6 

6 

4 

3 

6 

4 

6 

5 

By Proxy 

0 

0 

0 

0 

4 

0 

1 

1 

0 

0 

2 

3 

0 

2 

0 

1 

Attendance Rate 
(%)[B/A] 
100% 

Remarks 

Note 

Note 

100% 

100% 

100% 

0% 

100% 

83% 

83% 

100% 

100% 

67% 

50% 

100% 

67% 

100% 

83% 

Note:  Change  in  representative  of  the  Company’s  institutional  Director  of  Kinpo  Electronics,  Inc.,  and  the  former 

Shyh-Yong Shen was re-appointed to Chieh-Li Hsu, on July 21, 2020. 

‧In 2020, Independent Director’s attendance records are as shown below:   

Title 

Name 

Independent Director 
Independent Director 
Independent Director 

Min-Chih Hsuan 
Duei Tsai 
Duh-Kung Tsai 

1st   
Meeting 
★  
● 
● 

second   
Meeting 
● 
● 
★  

3rd   
Meeting 
● 
● 
● 

4th   
Meeting 
★  
● 
● 

5th   
Meeting 
● 
● 
● 

6th   
Meeting 
● 
● 
● 

Note: ●: Attendance in Person; ★: By Proxy; ◎: Absent 

▓  Other notes: 

1.  For Board of Directors meetings that meet any of the following descriptions, state the date, 
session,  the  discussed  topics,  Independent  Directors'  opinions,  and  how  the  Company  has 
responded to such opinions: 
(1)  Conditions described in Article 14-3 of the Securities  and Exchange Act: Not applicable 

(the Company has assembled the Audit Committee in place of supervisors) 

(2)  Any other documented objections or qualified opinions raised by Independent Directors 
against board resolutions in relation to matters other than those described above: None. 

33 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2.  Disclosure  regarding  avoidance  of  interest-conflicting  agendas,  including  the  names  of 

Directors concerned, the agendas, the nature of conflicting interests, and the voting outcome:  

Board of 
Directors 
Meeting 

13th Meeting 
(13th Term) 
2020.5.13 

15th Meeting 
(13th Term) 
2020.8.12 

The agendas, the nature of conflicting interests, and the voting outcome 

•  Approved the release of non-competition restrictions for the managers 

A  conflict-of-interest  relationship  between  multiple  parties  exists  among  Directors  Jui-
Tsung Chen, Chung-Pin Wong and Sheng-Hua Peng. In order to avoid conflict of interest, 
these Directors recused themselves from discussion and voting on this proposal.    Upon 
solicitation of comments by the Chairman of the meeting, no objection was raised and the 
resolution was adopted unanimously by the remaining Directors present. 

•  Approved the first mid-year employees’ bonus of the year 2020 

In accordance with the Company’s Regulations Governing the Proceedings of Board of 
Directors Meetings, if an interested party relationship exists between any Directors and 
any agenda proposals, such Directors should recuse themselves during discussion of and 
voting on those proposals.    Accordingly, to avoid conflict of interest, Directors Jui-Tsung 
Chen, Chung-Pin Wong, Ming-Chih Chang, and Sheng-Hua Peng, who are also acting as 
managerial officers of Compal, recused themselves from discussion and voting on this 
proposal. Upon solicitation of comments by the chairman, no objection was raised and 
the resolution was adopted unanimously by the remaining Directors present. 

•  Approved employees’ salary adjustment of the year 2020 

In accordance with the Company’s Regulations Governing the Proceedings of Board of 
Directors Meetings, if an interested party relationship exists between any Directors and 
any agenda proposals, such Directors should recuse themselves during discussion of and 
voting on those proposals.    Accordingly, to avoid conflict of interest, Directors Jui-Tsung 
Chen, Chung-Pin Wong, Ming-Chih Chang, and Sheng-Hua Peng, who are also acting as 
managerial officers of Compal, recused themselves from discussion and voting on this 
proposal. Upon solicitation of comments by the chairman, no objection was raised and 
the resolution was adopted unanimously by the remaining Directors present. 
•  Approved the proposal for the appropriate percentage for the remuneration of 

employees and Directors of the year 2020 
In accordance with the Company’s Regulations Governing the Proceedings of Board of 
Directors Meetings, if an interested party relationship exists between any Directors and 
any agenda proposals, such Directors should recuse themselves during discussion of and 
voting on those proposals.    Accordingly, to avoid conflict of interest, Directors Jui-Tsung 
Chen, Chung-Pin Wong, Ming-Chih Chang, and Sheng-Hua Peng, who are also acting as 
managerial officers of Compal, recused themselves from discussion and voting on this 
proposal. Upon solicitation of comments by the chairman, no objection was raised and 
the resolution was adopted unanimously by the remaining Directors present. 

•  Approved the Directors’ Remuneration for the year 2019 

Chairman Sheng-Hsiung Hsu asked the Independent Director Min-Chih Hsuan to act as a 
deputy chairman to preside over this meeting for discussion and voting on this proposal.   
Since an interested party relationship exists, the Directors (i.e., Sheng-Hsiung Hsu, Jui-
Tsung Chen, Wen Being Hsu, Chieh-Li Hsu, Charng-Chyi Ko, Sheng-Chieh Hsu, Yen-Chia 
Chou, Chung-Pin Wong, Chiung-Chi Hsu, Ming-Chih Chang, Sheng-Hua Peng amd 
Anthony Peter Bonadero) recused and excluded themselves from discussion and voting 
on this proposal to avoid conflict of interest.    Upon solicitation of comments by the 
deputy chairman, no objection was raised and the resolution was adopted unanimously 
by the remaining Directors present. 

•  Approved the second mid-year employees’ bonus for the year 2020 

In accordance with the Company’s Regulations Governing the Proceedings of Board of 
Directors Meetings, if an interested party relationship exists among any Directors and any 
agenda proposals, such Directors shall recuse and exclude themselves during discussion 

34 

 
 
 
Board of 
Directors 
Meeting 

16th Meeting 
(13th Term) 
2020.11.12 

The agendas, the nature of conflicting interests, and the voting outcome 

of and voting on those proposals. Accordingly, to avoid conflict of interest, Directors Jui-
Tsung Chen, Chung-Pin Wong, Ming-Chih Chang and Sheng-Hua Peng, who are also acting 
as managerial officers of Compal, recused themselves from discussion and voting on this 
proposal. Upon solicitation of comments by the chairman, no objection was raised and 
the resolution was adopted unanimously by the remaining Directors present. 

•  Approve the investment in Raypal Biomedical Co., Ltd.   

Chairman Sheng-Hsiung Hsu asked Independent Director Min-Chih Hsuan to act as a 
deputy chairman to preside over this meeting for discussion and voting on this proposal. 
To avoid conflict of interest, Director Chieh-Li Hsu who is also acting as Director of the 
Raypal, Director Sheng-Hsiung Hsu, the father-son relationship, who are relatives within 
first degree, of kinship of the Director Chieh-Li Hsu of Raypal, Director Jui-Tsung Chen, 
the father-son relationship, who is relatives within first degree, of kinship of the Director 
Douglass Chen of Raypal, recused and excludedd themselves from discussion and voting 
on this proposal in accordance with the Company’s Regulations Governing the 
Proceedings of Board of Directors Meetings. Upon solicitation of comments by the 
deputy chairman, no objection was raised and the resolution was adopted unanimously 
by the remaining Directors present 

•  Approved the compensation of Employee bonuses in cash of year 2019 

In accordance with the Company’s Regulations Governing the Proceedings of Board of 
Directors Meetings, if an interested party relationship exists between any Directors and 
any agenda proposals, such Directors shall excuse themselves during discussion of and 
voting on those proposals. Accordingly, to avoid conflict of interest, Directors Jui-Tsung 
Chen, Chung-Pin Wong, Ming-Chih Chang and Sheng-Hua Peng, who are also acting as 
managerial officers of Compal, recused themselves from discussion and voting on this 
proposal. Upon solicitation of comments by the chairman, no objection was raised and 
the resolution was adopted unanimously by the remaining Directors present. 

•  Approved the proposal for 2020 year-end employees’ bonus 

In  accordance  with  the  Company’s  Regulations  Governing  the  Proceedings  of  Board  of 
Directors Meetings, if an interested party relationship exists between any Directors and 
any agenda proposals, such Directors shall recused themselves from discussion and voting 
on  those  proposals.  Accordingly,  to  avoid  conflict  of  interest,  Directors  Jui-Tsung  Chen, 
Chung-Pin  Wong,  Ming-Chih  Chang  and  Sheng-Hua  Peng,  who  are  also  acting  as 
managerial  officers  of  Compal,  avoided  discussion  and  voting  on  this  proposal.  Upon 
solicitation of comments by the chairman, no objection was raised and the resolution was 
adopted unanimously by the remaining Directors present. 

•  Approve the investment in ARCE Therapeutics, Inc.   

To avoid conflict of interest, Jui-Tsung Chen who is also acting as Director of the ARCE, 
recused himself from discussion and voting on this proposal in accordance with the 
Company’s Regulations Governing the Proceedings of Board of Directors Meetings. Upon 
solicitation of comments by the chairman, no objection was raised and the resolution 
was adopted unanimously by the remaining Directors present 

3.    Self-Evaluation of the Board of Directors:  

Evaluation 
cycles 
Evaluation 
periods 
Scope of 
evaluation 

Once a year 

From June 1, 2019 to May 31, 2020 

Board of Directors, Functional Committees (Including Audit Committee, Remuneration 
Committee), individual Directors 

35 

 
 
 
 
Method of 
evaluation 

Internal self-evaluation of Board of Directors and Functional Committees   
(Including Audit Committee, Remuneration Committee), Self-evaluation of individual 
Directors 
◆Criteria for evaluating the performance of the Board of Directors, which should cover 

the following five aspects: 
1.Participation in the operation of the Company; 
2.Improvement of the quality of the Board of Directors' decision making; 
3.Composition and structure of the Board of Directors; 
4.Election and continuing education of the Directors; and 
5.Internal control 

Content of 
evaluation 

◆Criteria for evaluating the performance of the Functional Committees, which should 

cover the following five aspects: 
1.Participation in the operation of the Company; 
2.Awareness of the duties of the Functional Committee; 
3.Improvement of quality of decisions made by the Functional Committee; 
4.Makeup of the Functional Committee and election of its members; and 
5. Internal control. 

◆Criteria for evaluating the performance of the individual Directors, which should cover 

the following five aspects:   
1.Alig nment of the goals and missions of the Company; 
2.Awareness of the duties of a Director; 
3.Participation in the operation of the Company; 
4.Management of internal relationship and communication; 
5.The Director's professionalism and continuing education; and 
6. Internal control. 

4.    Enhance the valuation regarding the target achievement and execution by the Board of Directors in the 

current and most recent year:   
 

 

 

 

The Company established a “Remuneration Committee” in 2011. During the election of the 11th 
Board  of  Directors  and  Supervisors  at  the  2012  annual  shareholders’  meeting,  three  (3) 
Independent  Directors  were  elected  and  appointed  to  be  the  committee  members  of  the 
Remuneration Committee.   
Supervisor positions were replaced with the Audit committee after the 12th Board of Directors 
was elected at the 2015 annual shareholders’ meeting.   
In 2019, the “Rules and Procedures for Board of Directors Meetings” was amended in accordance 
with  the  “Taiwan  Stock  Exchange  Corporation  Operation  Directions  for  Compliance  with  the 
Establishment  of  Board  of  Directors  by  TWSE  Listed  Companies  and  the  Board's  Exercise  of 
Powers” and “Company Act,” and the Company shall appoint a chief corporate governance officer 
to execute corporate governance matters. 
In 2020, to implement corporate governance, enhance the Board of Directors function and set up 
the performance targets, the “Rules of Self-Evaluation of the Board of Directors and Functional 
Committees Performance” was adopted to strengthen their operation efficiency. The performance 
of evaluation results for the year 2020, submitted to the Remuneration Committee for analytical 
review and reported to the Board of Directors for discussion and improvement, shall be used as 
reference in determining individual Director’s compensation and their nomination for a next office 
term. The performance evaluation results have been published on the Company's website. 

36 

 
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
3.3.2  Audit Committee   

‧The Company’s Audit Committee is composed of three Independent Directors. 
‧The term of the 2nd committee is from June 22, 2018 to June 21, 2021. 
‧There were four Audit Committee meetings during 2020 (A). The attendance records 

of the Independent Directors are as follows: 

Title 

Name 

Convener 
Committee Member 
Committee Member 

Min-Chih Hsuan 
Duei Tsai 
Duh Kung Tsai 

Attendance in 
Person (B) 
4 
4 
3 

By Proxy 

0 
0 
1 

Attendance Rate (%) 
[B/A] 
100% 
100% 
75% 

Remarks 

- 
- 
- 

▓  Duties of the Audit Committee 

The  Audit  Committee  exists  as  an  enhancement  to  the  Company's  supervisory  and 
management  function.  It  assists  the  Board  of  Directors  in  various  decisions  such  as  review  of 
financial statements, internal control policies, internal audits, accounting policies and procedures, 
major  asset  transactions,  appointment/dismissal/independence/suitability  of  certified  public 
accountants,  appointment/dismissal  of  the  chief  accountant  and  chief  auditor,  etc.,  thereby 
ensuring that the Company operates in compliance with the competent authority's instructions 
and relevant laws. 

▓  The powers of the Committee are as follows: 

1. The adoption of or amendments to the internal control system pursuant to Article 14-1 of the 

Securities and Exchange Act. 

2. Assessment of the effectiveness of the internal control system. 
3. The adoption or amendment, pursuant to Article 36-1 of the Securities and Exchange Act, of 
the  procedures  for  handling  financial  or  business  activities  of  a  material  nature,  such  as 
acquisition  or  disposal  of  assets,  derivatives  trading,  loaning  of  funds  to  others,  and 
endorsements or guarantees for others. 

4. Matters in which a Director is an interested party. 
5. Asset transactions or derivatives trading of a material nature. 
6. Loans of funds, endorsements, or provision of guarantees of a material nature. 
7. The offering, issuance, or private placement of equity-type securities. 
8. The hiring or dismissal of a certified public accountant, or their compensation. 
9. The appointment or discharge of a financial, accounting, or internal audit officer. 
10. Annual financial reports which are signed or sealed by the chairperson, managerial officer, 

and accounting officer. 

11. Other material matters as may be required by this Company or by the competent authority. 

37 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
▓  The major audit items of the Audit Committee in 2020 were as follows: 

1. 2019 Financial Statement 
2. To evaluate the CPAs’ independence and competence for performing the financial report audit. 
3. Appointment of the Financial Officer   
4. Matter bearing on the personal interests of the DDirectors and Managers 
5. Material monetary loan 
6. Material asset transaction. 
7. Assessment of the design and operation effectiveness of the internal control system. 
8. Defects, irregularities, and status of corrections in the internal control system. 
9. Annual audit plan for year 2021 
10. Compliance with the relevant laws and regulations by this Company. 

▓  Other notes: 

1. The Company should record the date of the Board of Directors’ meeting, the term, content of 
discussion,  the  result  of  the  Audit  Committee’s  decision  and  the  actions  the  Company  has 
taken in  response should any of the following situations arise in the operation of the Audit 
Committee: 

(1)  Matters listed in Item 5, Article 14 of the Security Act:  

Board of 
Directors 
Meeting 

12th Meeting 
(13th Term)   
2020.3.30 

Content of discussion and actions taken in response 

Not approved by the 

Matters listed in 

Audit Committee but had 

Item 5, Article 14 of 

the consent of more than 

the Security Act 

two-thirds of all 

1.To approve the Internal Control System Statement for 

the year 2019 

2.To approve 2019 Audited Consolidated Financial 
Statements and Parent Company Only Financial 
Statements   

3. To evaluate CPAs’ independence and competence of 

performing financial report audit. 

V 

V 

V 

Directors. 

N.A. 

N.A. 

N/A. 

▲    Resolution adopted by the Audit Committee (2020.3.30): 

Upon solicitation of comments by the Chairman, no objection was raised and the 
resolution was adopted unanimously by the Committee Members present. 

▲    Action taken by the Company in response to opinion of the Audit Committee: 
Upon solicitation of comments by the Chairman, no objection was raised and the 
resolution was adopted unanimously by the Directors present. 

1 To review and approve the motion to lift the non-

competition restriction for Managers. 
2.To approve a fund loan to the 100% owned 

subsidiary Compalead Eletrônica do Brasil Indústria 
e Comércio Ltda.   

V 

V 

▲    Resolution adopted by the Audit Committee (2020.5.13): 

N.A. 

N.A.   

13th Meeting 
(13th Term) 
2020.5.13 

Upon  solicitation  of  comments  by  the  Chairman,  no  objection  was  raised  and  the 
resolution was adopted unanimously by the Committee Members present. 

▲    Action taken by the Company in response to the opinion of the Audit Committee: 
・Motion 1 

An interested party’s relationship existed among Directors Jui-Tsung Chen, Chung-Pin 
Wong and Sheng-Hua Peng. In order to avoid conflict of interest, these Directors 
recused themselves from discussion and voting on this proposal.    Upon solicitation 
of comments by the Chairman of the meeting, no objection was raised and the 
resolution was adopted unanimously by the remaining Directors present. 

‧Motion 2 

38 

 
 
 
 
Board of 
Directors 
Meeting 

Content of discussion and actions taken in response 

Not approved by the 

Matters listed in 

Audit Committee but had 

Item 5, Article 14 of 

the consent of more than 

the Security Act 

two-thirds of all 

Directors. 

Upon solicitation of comments by the Chairman, no objection was raised and the 
resolution was adopted unanimously by the Directors present. 

1.To approve the appointment of the Financial Officer   
2.To approve investment in Raypal Biomedical Co., Ltd.   
3.To approve a loan to Henghao Technology Co. Ltd. 
4.To approve for a loan to Unicom Global, Inc. 
▲    Resolution adopted by the Audit Committee (2020.8.12): 

V 
V 
V 
V 

N.A. 
N.A. 
N.A. 
N.A. 

Upon solicitation of comments by the Chairman, no objection was raised and the 
resolution was adopted unanimously by the Committee Members present. 

▲    Action taken by the Company in response to the opinion of the Audit Committee: 
・Motion 1, 3 and 4 

Upon solicitation of comments by the Chairman, no objection was raised and the 
resolution was adopted unanimously by the Directors present. 

・Motion 2 

Chairman Sheng-Hsiung Hsu asked Independent Director Min-Chih Hsuan to act as a 
deputy chairman to preside over this meeting for discussion and voting on this 
proposal. To avoid conflict of interest, Director Chieh-Li Hsu who is also acting as 
Director of the Raypal, Director Sheng-Hsiung Hsu, the father-son relationship, who is 
relatives within first degree, of kinship of the Director Chieh-Li Hsu of Raypal.   
Director Jui-Tsung Chen, the father-son relationship, who is relatives within first 
degree, of kinship of the Director Douglass Chen of Raypal, recused and excluded 
themselves from discussion and voting on this proposal in accordance with the 
Company’s Regulations Governing the Proceedings of Board of Directors Meetings. 
Upon solicitation of comments by the deputy chairman, no objection was raised and 
the resolution was adopted unanimously by the remaining Directors present. 

1.To propose for approval of annual audit plan for year 

2021 

2.A proposal to approve investment in ARCE 

Therapeutics, Inc. 

V 

V 

N.A. 

N.A. 

▲    Resolution adopted by the Audit Committee (2020.11.12): 

Upon solicitation of comments by the Chairman, no objection was raised and the 
resolution was adopted unanimously by the Committee Members present. 

▲    Action taken by the Company in response to opinion of the Audit Committee: 
・Motion 1 

Upon solicitation of comments by the Chairman, no objection was raised and the 
resolution was adopted unanimously by the Directors present. 

・Motion 2 

To avoid conflict of interest, Jui-Tsung Chen who is also acting as Director of the ARCE, 
avoided discussion and voting on this proposal in accordance with the Company’s 
Regulations Governing the Proceedings of Board of Directors Meetings. Upon 
solicitation of comments by the chairman, no objection was raised and the resolution 
was adopted unanimously by the remaining Directors present 

15th Meeting 
(13th Term) 
2020.8.12 

16th Meeting 
(13th Term) 
2020.11.12 

(2) With the exception of the aforementioned matter, other matters not approved by the Audit 

Committee but had the consent of more than two-thirds of all Directors: None. 

39 

 
 
 
 
 
 
2. The actions of the Independent Directors with respect to the avoidance of conflict of interest 
should  be  disclosed  including  the  name  of  the  Independent  Director,  the  matter,  and  the 
reasons for the avoidance, and the voting and attendance status: None. 

3. Status of communication between Independent Directors, Internal Audit Officer, and CPA:   
(1) Method of communication between Independent Directors, the Internal Audit Officer, 

and CPA:   
•  After  the  Internal  Audit  Officer  has  submitted  an  audit  report  and  follow-up  report, 
he/she should provide the completed audited items to the  Independent Directors for 
their  review  by  the  end  of  the  following  month.  Should  the  Independent  Directors 
require clarification of the audit and follow-up, they should contact the internal audit 
supervisor. The internal auditor shall report the audit results to the Audit Committee on 
a quarterly basis and discuss the relevant matters in person with the committee. 

•  The Independent Directors must communicate with the CPA on a yearly basis through 
the  Audit  Committee  or  Board  of  Directors’  Meeting.  The  CPA  shall  report  to  the 
Independent  Directors  on  the  results  of  the  financial  statement  audit  and  other 
pertinent  legal  requirements  while  the  Audit  Committee  shall  also  evaluate  the 
selection, independence, and fitness of the CPA engaged by the Company. 

(2) Summary of the communications between Independent Directors and Internal Audit 

Officer: 

Date 
2020.3.30 

2020.5.13 

Content of discussion 
1. Report on operational 

status of the internal audit 
activities 

2.To approve the Internal 

Control System Statement 
for the year 2019 
1. Report on operational 

status of the internal audit 
activities 

2020.8.12 

1. Report on operational 

status of the internal audit 
activities 

2020.11.12 

1. Report on operational 

status of the internal audit 
activities 

2. To propose for approval of 
annual audit plan for year 
2021 

2021.3.26 

1. Report on operational 

status of the internal audit 
activities 

2. To approve the Internal 

Control System Statement 
for the year 2020 

40 

Results 

The report was reviewed by the Audit 
Committee whereupon the Independent 
Directors raised no objection or further 
instruction. 
The proposal was approved by the Audit 
Committee and will be decided on by the Board 
of Directors 
The report was reviewed by the Audit 
Committee whereupon the Independent 
Directors raised no objection or further 
instruction. 
The report was reviewed by the Audit 
Committee whereupon the Independent 
Directors raised no objection or further 
instruction. 
The report was reviewed by the Audit 
Committee whereupon the Independent 
Directors raised no objection or further 
instruction. 
The proposal was approved by the Audit 
Committee and will be decided on by the Board 
of Directors 
The report was reviewed by the Audit 
Committee whereupon the Independent 
Directors raised no objection or further 
instruction. 
The proposal was approved by the Audit 
Committee and will be decided on by the Board 
of Directors 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Date 
2021.5.12 

Content of discussion 
1. Report on operational 

status of the internal audit 
activities 

Results 

The report was reviewed by the Audit 
Committee whereupon the Independent 
Directors raised no objection or further 
instruction. 

(3) Summary of the communications between the Independent Directors and CPA: 

Date 
2020.3.30 

Content of discussion 

1. To approve 2019 Audited Consolidated Financial 
Statements and Parent Company Only Financial 
Statements 
‧ Explanation of key audit items 
‧ Financial statements and major accounting 

Results 

The proposal was 
approved by the Audit 
Committee and will be 
decided on by the 
Board of Directors 

2021.3.26 

items analysis 

‧ Description of the Company's self-made 

financial report process 

1. To approve 2020 Audited Consolidated Financial 
Statements and Parent Company Only Financial 
Statements 
‧ Explanation of key audit items 
‧ Financial statements and major accounting 

items analysis 

The proposal was 
approved by the Audit 
Committee and will be 
decided on by the 
Board of Directors 

41 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
3.3.3 Corporate Governance Implementation and Deviations from the “Corporate Governance Best Practice Principles for TWSE/TPEX Listed Companies” 

Actual governance 

Deviation and causes of 
deviation from the 
Corporate Governance 
Best Practice Principles 
for TWSE/TPEX Listed 
Companies 

No 

Summary description 

  The Company’s corporate governance principles were approved by the Board of Directors on May 

13, 2020, and have been disclosed on its official website and MOPS.   

No deviations were 
found 

  The Company has a spokesperson and acting spokesperson that represent the interests of the 
shareholders and a unit that specializes in addressing shareholders’ suggestions, queries, 
disputes, and litigations.   

No deviations were 
found 

Assessment criteria 

Yes 

Yes 

I. Has the Company established 
and disclosed its corporate 
governance principles based 
on the “Corporate 
Governance Best Practice 
Principles for TWSE/TPEX 
Listed Companies?” 
II. Shareholding structure and 
shareholders’ interests 

1. Has the Company 

Yes 

implemented a set of internal 
procedures to handle 
shareholders’ suggestions, 
queries, disputes, and 
litigations? 

2. Is the Company constantly 

Yes 

  The Company keeps track of the identity of its ultimate controllers by monitoring insider 

informed of the identities of its 
major shareholders and the 
ultimate controller? 

3. Has the Company established 

Yes 

and implemented risk 
management practices and 
firewalls for companies it is 
affiliated with? 

4. Has the Company established 
internal policies that prevent 
insiders from trading securities 
against non-public 
information? 

shareholding positions (including that of Directors, supervisors, managers, and shareholders with 
more than 10% ownership interest), with the shareholder registry held by the share 
administration agency. 

  The Company has an “Internal Control Policy - Non-trade Activities - Supervision and 
Management of Subsidiaries," “Internal Control Policy - Trade Activities – Investment 
Management," and “Guidelines on Financial and Business Dealings Between Affiliated 
Enterprises” to set up and execute firewalls and risk controls over related parties.   

Yes 

  To  prevent  insider  trading,  the  “CO10  Insider  Trading  Prevention  Management”  and  “Insider 
Trading Prevention Procedures” have been included as part of the internal control of the Company 
and details are published on the intranet and linked to the TWSE website to which employees have 
access.  Both  policies  have  been  included  as  part  of  the  compulsory  e-Learning  courses  for 
departmental  heads,  and  eCSA  questionnaires  are  issued  on  a  yearly  basis  to  facilitate  self-

42 

No deviations were 
found 

No deviations were 
found 

No deviations were 
found 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Assessment criteria 

Actual governance 

Yes 

No 

Summary description 

assessment. Insiders such as Directors, supervisors, and managers are given a copy of the TWSE 
“Insider Share  Trading Manual” when  they come  aboard to make  them aware  of  the  Company 
insider rules. 

Deviation and causes of 
deviation from the 
Corporate Governance 
Best Practice Principles 
for TWSE/TPEX Listed 
Companies 

III. Assembly and obligations of 
the Board of Directors 
1. Has the board devised and 

implemented policies to ensure 
the diversity of its members? 

Yes 

2. Apart from the Remuneration 

Yes 

Committee and Audit 
Committee, has the Company 
assembled other functional 
committees at its own 
discretion? 

3. Has the Company established 

Yes 

performance evaluation 
measures and methods for the 
Board of Directors, conducted 
performance evaluation 
annually and regularly, 
reported the results of 
performance evaluation to the 
Board of Directors and applied 
them to the reference of salary 
and remuneration of individual 
Directors and nomination and 

  The Company has rules and regulations in place such as the “Corporate Governance Guidelines” 
and “Rules for Director Election” to ensure a diversified board member composition in addition 
to drafting suitable guidelines for diversification based on the Board’s operation, the Company’s 
operating format, and its needs and developments. As such, board members are required to 
possess the required knowledge, skills, and character in order to accomplish the goal of ideal 
corporate governance. For more information on the diversification of board members, please 
refer to page 49. 

No deviations were 
found 

  Apart from the Remuneration and Audit Committees, the Company lalso has a CSR Committee 
headed by President and CEO Chung-Pin Wong, who in turn reports to the Board of Directors 
regarding the operating status and results of the committee on a yearly basis.   

No deviations were 
found 

  The  Board  of  Directors  adopted  the  “Rules  of  Self-Evaluation  of  the  Board  of  Directors  and 
Functional  Committees  Performance”  on  March  30,  2020.  The  performance  evaluation  scope 
covers the evaluation of the Board as a whole, individual  Directors and Functional Committees. 
Methods  of  evaluations  included  the  Self-Evaluation  of  the  Board  of  Directors  and  Functional 
Committees, self-evaluation by individual board members, or other appropriate methods.    The 
evaluation  results,  being  submitted  to  the  Remuneration  Committee  for  analytical  review  and 
reported to the Board of Directors for discussion and improvement, shall be used as reference in 

No deviations were 
found 

43 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Assessment criteria 

Actual governance 

renewal? )   

determining individual Director’s compensation and their nomination of next office term. 

Yes 

No 

Summary description 

Deviation and causes of 
deviation from the 
Corporate Governance 
Best Practice Principles 
for TWSE/TPEX Listed 
Companies 

▓     The performance of evaluation results in 2020 are as follows: 

Items 
Individual board members 
Board of Directors 
Audit Committee 
Remuneration Committee 

Total average 
4.51 
4.78 
4.95 
4.63 

Evaluation level 
Good 
Good 
Excellent 
Good 

4. Is the independence of 

Yes 

external auditors assessed on a 
regular basis? 

IV.    Is the listed or OTC company 

Yes 

equipped with competent 
and appropriate number of 
corporate governance 
personnel and has its 
designated corporate 
governance Director to be 
responsible for corporate 
governance related matters 
(including but not limited to 

  The CPA issues an “Independent Auditor’s Report” on an annual basis and is required to decline 
engagement should he/she be involved in any direct or indirect material interest. The Company 
evaluates  the  independence  and suitability of the  CPA at least once  a year, in accordance  with 
Article 47 of the CPA Law and Bulletin 10 of the Norms of Ethics for Certified Public Accountants. 
The CPA cannot be a Director, supervisor, or shareholder of the Company and may not be on the 
payroll or be a related party to the Company. The Company then submits the “CPA Independence 
and  Fitness  Evaluation  Form”  along  with  the  “Independent  Auditor’s  Report”  to  the  Audit 
Committee  for  review  before  it  is  submitted  to  the  Board  of  Directors  for  examination  and 
discussion.  The  same  principles  apply  to  whenever  there  is  an  internal  rotation  within  the 
accounting firm. 

No deviations were 
found 

  VP Cheng-Chiang Wang has been appointed to lead and supervise affairs pertaining to corporate 
governance in accordance with the Company’s “Corporate Governance Guidelines," while the BOD 
secretariat was assigned as the Company’s responsible unit for corporate governance to handle 
relevant affairs. 

No deviations were 
found 

VP Cheng-Chiang Wang and the designated personnel responsible for corporate governance have 
more than 25 years of experience in stock affairs and meeting-related management for publicly 
traded companies. They are primarily responsible for handling corporate governance affairs, such 
as handling matters relating to board meetings and shareholders meetings according to the laws, 

44 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Assessment criteria 

Actual governance 

Deviation and causes of 
deviation from the 
Corporate Governance 
Best Practice Principles 
for TWSE/TPEX Listed 
Companies 

providing information 
required by Directors and 
supervisors to carry out 
business, assisting Directors 
and supervisors to comply 
with laws and regulations, 
managing related matters of 
the Board of Directors’ 
meeting and shareholders' 
meeting in accordance with 
laws, taking minutes of the 
Board of Directors’ meeting 
and shareholders' meeting, 
etc.)   

V.    Has the Company provided 
proper communication 
channels and created 
dedicated sections on its 
website to address 
corporate social 
responsibility issues that are 
of significant concern to 
stakeholders (including but 
not limited to shareholders, 
employees, customers, and 
suppliers)? 

VI. Does the Company engage a 

share administration agency 
to handle shareholder 
meeting affairs? 

Yes 

No 

Summary description 

producing  minutes  of  board  meetings  and  sareholders  meetings,  assisting  in  onboarding  and 
continuous  development  of  Directors,  furnishing  information  required  for  duty  execution  by 
Directors  and  members  of  the  audit  committee,  ensuring  legal  compliance  and  taking  other 
matters set out in the articles or corporation or contracts, periodically examining and revising the 
Company’s  corporate  governance  guidelines  and  relevant  procedures,  improving  disclosure 
transparency,  safeguarding  shareholder  rights  and  promoting  better  corporate  governance.  For 
more information on the status of Compal’s corporate governance operations for 2020, refer to 
page 42. 

Yes 

The Company has addressed its stakeholder relations on its corporate website, CSR report, and CSR 
Sustainability website. Separate contact persons, phone numbers, and e-mail addresses have been 
provided for each type of stakeholder relation to ensure that queries are directed to the relevant 
departments. In addition, an online “Material Aspects” questionnaire has also been created for 
stakeholders  to  identify  issues  that  are  of  significant  concern.  The  Company  will  address 
stakeholders’ responses properly and take their suggestions as part of the Company’s goals. 

No deviations were 
found 

Yes 

  The Chinatrust Commercial Bank – Securities Trust has been appointed as the share administration 
agency  responsible  for  handling  shareholder  affairs  and  meetings  and  for  providing  share 
administration services. 

No deviations were 
found 

45 

 
 
 
 
 
 
Assessment criteria 

Actual governance 

Deviation and causes of 
deviation from the 
Corporate Governance 
Best Practice Principles 
for TWSE/TPEX Listed 
Companies 

Yes 

No 

Summary description 

Yes 

  The Company website at (www.compal.com) is regularly updated with information such as financial 

performance, corporate governance and shareholder meetings 

No deviations were 
found 

Yes 

  ‧The  Company website  has  both  Chinese  and  English  pages.  The  information  is  gathered  and 

disclosed by a dedicated department. 
‧The Company also has a spokesperson and an acting spokesperson. 
‧Investor conferences are held regularly and whenever deemed necessary. The proceedings are 

posted on the Company’s website and also broadcast on the TWSE platform (at 
https:/www.compal.com/investor-relations/financial-release/). 

No deviations were 
found 

No 

The Company financial reports were not able to be announced and filed within two months after 
the fiscal year end. However, the date of the Company's announcing and filing financial reports 
for the year and the first, second and third quarters, as well as business operational results for 
each month were earlier than required by statute. 

The Company will 
carefully assess the 
probability of 
announcing and 
filing annual financial 
reports within two 
months after the 
fiscal year end. 

No deviations were 
found 

VIII. Does the Company offer 

Yes 

other vital information 
(including but not limited to 
employee rights, employee 

• 
• 
• 

Employee rights and care for employees (page 51) 
Code of conduct for Directors, managers, and employees (page 51~ 52) 
Investor relations (page 52) 

46 

VII. Information disclosure 
1. Has the Company established a 
website that discloses financial, 
business and corporate 
governance-related 
information? 

2. Has the Company adopted 
other means to disclose 
information (e.g. an English 
website, assignment of specific 
personnel to collect and 
disclose corporate information, 
implementation of a 
spokesperson system, 
broadcasting of investor 
conferences via the Company 
website)? 

3. Does the Company announce 

and declare the annual 
financial report within two 
months after the end of the 
fiscal year and announce and 
declare the first, second, and 
third quarter financial reports 
and the operation of each 
month ahead of the required 
time limit? 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Actual governance 

Deviation and causes of 
deviation from the 
Corporate Governance 
Best Practice Principles 
for TWSE/TPEX Listed 
Companies 

Yes 

No 

Summary description 

• 
• 
• 
• 

• 
• 
• 

Supplier relations and execution of customer policy (page 52) 
Stakeholders’ interests (page 52) 
Risk management practice and framework (page 52-54), Risk analysis (page 172-177) 
Purchasing liability coverage for the Company’s Directors, supervisors, and managers (page 
55) 
Continuing education for Directors and managers (page 55-57) 
Succession plan for Board members and key Management team (page 58) 
Certificate and qualification acquisition status for personnel (page 58) 

Assessment criteria 

care, investor relationships, 
supplier relationships, 
stakeholders’ interests, 
continuing education of 
Directors/supervisors, risk 
management policies, risk 
assessment standard 
implementation status, 
implementation status of 
customer policies, insuring 
against liabilities of company 
Directors and supervisors) 
that would enable a better 
understanding of the 
Company’s corporate 
governance practices? 

47 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Assessment criteria 

Actual governance 

Deviation and causes of 
deviation from the 
Corporate Governance 
Best Practice Principles 
for TWSE/TPEX Listed 
Companies 

Yes 

No 

Summary description 

IX. State the improvements that have been made with regard to the results of the latest Corporate Governance Evaluation conducted by TWSE in the most recent year. 
For items that have yet to be improved upon, state the Company’s priorities and measures for improvement.  

• With regard to the further education of Directors (including Independent Directors), Compal has advocated and encouraged Directors to take part in courses on the 
pertinent regulations offered by subsidiary Kinpo Group Management Consultant Company or training provided by external professional organizations. In 2020, 
members of the Board of Directors completed a total of 48 hours of training.   

• In 2020, with setting forth a performance target to improve the operation efficiency of the Board of Directors, the    "Rules of Self-Evaluation of the Board of 

Directors and Functional Committees Performance” was adopted., In addition, the enactment to the "Employee Integrity Code" has made and the amendment to 
the "Rules and Procedures for Board of Directors Meetings", "Audit Committee Charter", "Remuneration Committee Charter", "Corporate Governance Best Practice 
Principles" and "Corporate Social Responsibility Best Practice Principles" are completed to accommodate the business needs and the requirements of applicable 
laws and regulations. 

•  In 2021, the amendment to the “Regulations for Election of Directors", “Rules Governing the Scope of Powers of Independent Directors", “Remuneration Committee 
Charter", “Procedures for Ethical Management and Guidelines for Conduct" and “Rules Governing Financial and Business Matters Between this Company and its 
Affiliated Enterprises" were proposed to accommodate the business needs and the requirements of applicable laws and regulations.   

• In the “7th Round of Corporate Governance Evaluations” by TWSE, Compal was placed in the top 6%~20% listed companies. 
•Upload the English version of Annual Report and Annual Financial Statements 16 days before the shareholders’ meeting. 

48 

 
 
 
 
Operation 
management 

Leadership 
and decision-
making 

Knowledge 
of the industry 

International 
market 
perspective 

Risk 
Management 

Finance 
and accounting 

Investment   
M&A 

Communications 
and network 

V 
V 

V 

V   

V 
V 
V 
V 
V 
V 
V 
V 
V 
V 
V 

V 
V 

V 

V 

V 
V 
V 
V 
V 
V 
V 
V 
V 
V 
V 

V 
V 

V 

V 

V 
V 
V 
V 
V 
V 
V 

V 

V 
V 

V 

V 
V 
V 
V 
V 
V 
V 
V 
V 
V 
V 

V 
V 

V 

V 

V 
V 
V 
V 
V 
V 
V 
V 
V 
V 
V 

V 
V 

V 

V 

V 
V 
V 
V 
V 
V 
V 

V 

V 
V 

V 

V 

V 

V 

Director 

Independent Director 

V 

▓  Status of board member diversification 

Core items for 
diversification 

Name of Director   
(Note) 
Sheng-Hsiung Hsu 
Jui-Tsung Chen 
Representative of Binpal Investment 
Co., Ltd.: Wen-Being Hsu   
Representative of Kinpo Electronics 
Inc.: Chieh-Li Hsu 
Charng-Chyi Ko 
Sheng-Chieh Hsu 
Yen-Chia Chou 
Chung-Pin Wong 
Chiung-Chi Hsu 
Ming-Chih Chang 
Anthony Peter Bonadero 
Sheng-Hua Peng 
Min-Chih Hsuan 
Duei Tsai 
Duh-Kung Tsai 

Item 

31 ~ 50 years old 

51~65 years old 

65 years and over 

Male 

Female 

Republic of China 

United States 

Age 

Gender 

Country of 

Citizenship 

Employee Status (Note) 

1 

5 

6 

12 

0 

11 

1 

5 

0 

0 

3 

3 

0 

3 

0 

0 

49 

Note: Concurrently an employee of the Company, subsidiaries companies. 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
▓  The status of Compal’s corporate governance operations for 2020 is as follows:   

‧  The Company compiled and prepared relevant documents needed for the Audit Committee and the Board of 
Directors’  Meetings  in  accordance  with  pertinent  regulations  and  operational/financial  needs;  and  be 
responsible for coordination of relevant units and coordination of proposal making from different relevant units. 
‧  With setting a performance target to improve the operation efficiency of the Board of Directors, the "Rules of 
Self-Evaluation of the Board of Directrs and Functional Committees Performance” was adopted. In addition, the 
enactment to the "Employee Integrity Code" has made and the amendment to the “"Rules and Procedures for 
Board  of  Directors  Meetings",  "Audit  Committee  Charter,"  "Remuneration  Committee  Charter",  "Corporate 
Governance  Best  Practice  Principles"  and  "Corporate  Social  Responsibility  Best  Practice  Principles"  are 
completed to accommodate the business needs and the requirements of applicable laws and regulations, all of 
which have been submitted to the Board of Directors for approval. 

‧  The  performance  evaluation  of  Directors  and  Independent  Directors,  the  Board  of  Directors,  the  audit 

committee, and the remuneration committee are submitted to the Board of Directors. 

‧  The Company planned the communication meeting between Independent Directors, Internal Audit Supervisors 
and CPA to have  the  Audit Committee determine  the  independence  and fitness  of the  CPA engaged by the 
Company as a measure to ensure sound corporate governance.   

‧  Pursuant to “Directions for the Implementation of Continuing Education for Directors and Supervisors of TWSE 
Listed and TPEx Listed Companies”, Compal has advocated and encouraged Directors to take part in courses 
on pertinent regulations offered by subsidiary Kinpo Group Management Consultant Company or by external 
professional organizations. 

‧  The Company disclosed and announced important information in conjunction with Board of Directors 

Meetings, Shareholders Meetings, financial and sales information; in addition, the Company has also held 
investor conferences at least two times annually, and has been invited to attend domestic/overseas investor 
conferences to help investors better understand the Company’s status of operation. 

‧  The Company registered the date for Shareholders Meetings as required by law; prepared meeting 

notifications within the scheduled deadline, meeting handbook and meeting minutes and filing; coordinated 
relevant units, agents for stock affairs, CPA, attorneys and so forth. 

‧  Contents on the chapter for corporate governance – responsible for the collection of data, compilation of 

stock affairs data, coordination of different units and editing. 

‧  Corporate governance evaluation – responsible for the collection of data, plan setting, compilation of stock 

affairs data, coordination of different units and website maintenance. 

‧  The Company has taken out liability insurance for its Directors, supervisors and managers. The amount for 

their liability insurance in 2020 came to USD 50,000,000, which was roughly equivalent to TWD 1,440,500,000. 
Vital information relating to their liability insurance was reported to the Board of Directors on the nearest 
meeting of the Board of Directors. 

‧  The Corporate Governance Officer took 15 hours of continuing education. The exact education program, 

please see page 57. 

50 

 
 
 
 
X. Other vital information on the operating status of corporate governance: 

▓  Employees' rights and care for employees 

Compal respects employees' rights and tends to their needs. Internal policies are updated constantly to reflect 
the  latest  labor  regulations,  and  published  to  ensure  understanding  and  compliance  from  employees. 
Compal's subsidiaries in the USA, China, Brazil, Vietnam, and India have all established employment guidelines 
in accordance with local labor regulations, and all terms of employment are compliant with the laws of the 
local countries and regions. 

The Company's support for equal work opportunities and respect for employees' freedom of association have 
led to the assembly of a union at the Kunshan Factory. Employees are offered equal compensation for equal 
work, whereas salary details are approved based on the nature of work involved and individual performance. 
The  Company  has  nursery  rooms  available  throughout  the  organization.  It  actively  prevents  and  resolves 
workplace  unlawful  infringement  incidents,  grants  workers  the  break  and  overtime  pay  they  deserve, 
purchases social insurance coverage, and contributes to employees' pension funds. 

Compal is committed to creating communication platforms where  employees may exchange  opinions and 
information.  A  “Sunshine  Group”  and  hotlines  have  been  set  up  at  all  plant  sites  and  are  run  by 
compassionate  people  who  promptly  respond  to  employees'  thoughts.  By  providing  employees  with  the 
means to express feelings and complaints, the Company is able to help employees resolve difficulties in a 
timely manner. In an attempt to create  a joyful work  environment  where  talents are  assigned to suitable 
positions, Compal publishes recruitment information internally and offers employees the freedom to choose 
or transfer to positions they consider suitable, and thereby assures satisfaction across the work force and 
protects employees' interest. 

Compal provides employees with the following health-related facilities and services outside of work: 
‧
‧
‧

 Common dining: Employee dining facilities have been made available to serve nutritious and healthy foods. 
 Recreation center: Places where employees may hold club activities, exercise, and make friends. 
 Spiritual, health, and arts seminars: The Company organizes health seminars, spiritual seminars, musical 
performances, and art exhibitions from time to time, and uses them as a means of stress relief to cater to 
employees' physical and mental health. 
 Infirmary  and  stationed  physicians:  Employees  may  consult  physicians  and  access  timely  medical 
assistance for them and their family members. 
 Employee  assistance  services  are  available.  Employees  can  consult  with  consultants  on  work,  family, 
relationships, physical and mental health, mental illness, finance, legal, and management issues through a 
dedicated line or E-mail. 

‧

‧

▓  Codes of conduct for Directors, managers, and employees 

Compal  has  established  an  ethics  policy  as  described  below  to  enforce  business  integrity  and  to  guide 
employees toward complying with laws and ethics for the protection of Compal's and stakeholders' assets, 
interests, and reputation: 
‧ Comply with government regulations. 
‧ Protect  the  interests  of  employees,  customers,  shareholders,  suppliers,  communities,  and  relevant 

organizations. 

‧ Uphold business integrity and the  principles of fair trade, fair advertising, and fair competition. Refrain 
from making illicit gains. Make information transparent to stakeholders while at the same time respecting 
intellectual  property  rights,  privacy,  and  identity  protection.  Prohibit  retaliation  and  make  responsible 
purchase of minerals. 

‧ Continually improve, execute, and convey the Company's ethics policy to relevant organizations. 
In addition to implementing an ethics policy, Compal has also established a Human Resource Management 
Policy, Director and Manager Code of Conduct, and Employee Code of Conduct not only in the employees' 
best interest, but also to communicate with stakeholders about the moral standards and behavioral 
guidelines that employees are bound to obey when carrying out their duties. All employees are required to 

51 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
sign a "Confidentiality Commitment Letter" when coming on board, which is a declaration to abide by the 
Company's rules, the Human Resources Management Policy and to maintain confidentiality of the 
Company's business secrets. 

▓  Investor relations 

The  Company  has  an  Investor  Relations  Department  which  handles  shareholders'  recommendations.  The 
department bridges communication between the Company and its investors. In addition to hosting investor 
seminars on a regular and ad-hoc basis, the department has also created an Investor Relations section on the 
Company's website to facilitate complete and fair disclosure of Compal's latest progress, and thereby provide 
investors with full understanding of the Company's business performance and long-term goals.   
Despite being impacted by COVID-19 epidemic in 2020, Compal proactively participated in online investor 
forums and investor conference calls, hosted by brokers every quarter, 8 events in total, to regularly update 
its  financial  results  and  business  progress  to  shareholders  and  investors,  which  to  enhance  investors 
understanding for the Company operation and increase the communication and engagements. 

▓  Supplier relations and execution of customer policy 

The Company signs contracts with all suppliers and customers not only to protect the interests of both parties, 
but also to maintain a strong working relationship. 
With respect to green products and parts, the Company coordinates closely and systematically with partnered 
suppliers, and follows a robust review and certification process to ensure effective communication, tracking, 
management,  and  elimination  of  parts  that  contain  prohibited  chemical  substances.  Every  supplier  and 
business partner is able to inquire about the latest "Compal Environmental Management Standard for Parts 
and  Materials"  through  the  SDCP  (Supplier  Design  Cooperation  Portal:  sdcp.compal.com)/GPMS  (Green 
Product Management System). They are also required to provide assurance that all raw materials supplied are 
free of substances that may harm the environment. 
The Company's R&D, production and quality assurance departments and all major customers are able to learn 
information concerning chemical composition and content of green products through the use of this system, 
and take measures such as sample testing and on-site inspection as deemed necessary. 
The  Company  operates  throughout  Europe,  America,  and  Asia,  and  has  service  centers  at  main  business 
locations to provide customers with safe and high-quality products, as well as complete and correct product 
information. The Company addresses customer complaints actively and immediately. It accepts customers' 
audit requests, participates  in customers' activities, and handles  critical correspondences  in a confidential 
manner. The  Company has always been protective  of customers' secrets. It has firewalls  in place  to block 
exchange  of confidential information between customers, teams, office  areas, and factories. A specialized 
team  monitors  the  security  of  network  information  from  time  to  time  for  the  protection  of  customers' 
interests. Meanwhile, all employees are required to sign a confidentiality agreement that prohibits them from 
openly  discussing  customers'  details.  It  is  the  organization's  goal  to  provide  customers  with  the  most 
comprehensive service network and the best protection anywhere in the world. There has been no violation 
of law concerning the offering and use of products or services. 

▓  Stakeholders' interests 

Stakeholders are able to communicate with and make suggestions to the Company for the protection of their 
interests. The Company provides safe and high-quality products along with complete and accurate product 
information to customers. Customers' complaints are addressed immediately. 

▓  Risk management 

1. Risk management practice 
(1) One of the purposes of the risk management policy is to discover any risk factors in advance that might 
adversely  affect  operations,  so  that  the  Company  may  then  apply  appropriate  assessments  and 
treatments to transfer risks and mitigate or prevent losses. Another purpose is to enable timely detection 
and  warning  of  changes  in  the  internal  and  external  environment,  and  thereby  allow  employees 

52 

 
 
 
 
 
 
worldwide to execute risk management practices within their areas of responsibility in a timely manner. 
The Company has its own financial, sales, and accounting system, and a system for monitoring financial 
and business information of its subsidiaries in accordance with "Regulations Governing the Establishment 
of Internal Control Systems by Public Companies". The Company has also guidelines in place for supplier 
management,  customer  relations,  R&D,  human  resources,  financial  affairs,  credit/endorsement/ 
guarantee arrangements with affiliated businesses, and acquisition/disposal of key assets. These policies, 
risk assessment standards, and procedures serve as a guideline by which employees may abide for risk 
assessment  and  management.  Dedicated  personnel  have  been  appointed  in  every  department  to 
manage, control, minimize, and prevent Company risks. 

(2) The Internal Control System developed by the Company is distinguished between the Overall Level and 
Operation Level. Five elements (Control Environment, Risk Assessment, Control Operation, Information 
and Communication, Supervision) have been incorporated into each transaction cycle at the operation 
level. In recent years, the Company has made enhancements to corporate risk management based on 
the  latest  Regulations  Governing  Establishment  of  Internal  Control  Systems  by  Public  Companies, 
corporate  governance  practice,  internal  audit  theory,  technology,  and  various  codes  of  conduct  by 
adopting robust risk detection, assessment, reporting, handling, and prevention measures. 
The Company's risk control mechanism operates on three levels: 
‧

involves  heads  of  various  divisions 

 The  first  level  involves  the  organizer  or  handling  officer,  who  is  responsible  for  risk  discovery, 
assessment and control at first contact, as well as designing preventive measures against risks. 
 The  second 
(offices),  headquarters,  business 
departments/centers  and  regional  business  groups/centers,  Executive  Vice  Presidents  and  the 
President.  This  level  comprises  members  of  the  senior  management,  who  are  responsible  for 
assessing  the  feasibility  of  various  operations  as  well  as  identifying,  handling,  and  preventing 
operational risks. 
 The  third  level  involves  review  by  Legal  Affairs,  Auditing  Office,  Board  of  Directors,  and  Audit 
Committee.  The  Company  involves  all  employees  as  part  of  the  risk  management  system  and 
implements layered controls over day-to-day operations. 

level 

‧

‧

(3) From the implementation perspective, all the divisions of the Company evaluate various business risks 
to make contingency plans, while preparing annual budget and work plan. At the same time, the internal 
audit office drafts the annual audit plans for the coming year based on the risk assessment of operating 
activities.  The  annual  audit  plan  is  implemented  after  approval  by  the  Board  of  Directors,  and  the 
execution status is also reported to the Board of Directors. Given the Company's role as an ODM for 5C 
electronics,  we  review  and  assess  business  risks  on  an  annual  basis,  and  reflect  our  findings  in  the 
financial  statements  under  accounts  such  as  allowance  for  doubtful  debts,  warranty  reserves,  and 
royalties. All provisioning policies are submitted to the CPA for review whenever adjustments are made. 
This is to ensure that financial reports present a fair view of the Company's operations. Furthermore, the 
Company  has  dedicated  personnel  appointed  to  monitor  and  control  exchange  rate  risks,  and  take 
hedging measures as necessary (please refer to page 172). 

(4) If an important operating activity is identified with a potential urgent risk, it can  be  reported to the 
supervisor immediately for proper prevention. For extremely important matters, such as investments or 
engineering project bidding, will be jointly reviewed by relevant departments. Audits will be performed 
on a regular or irregular basis. 

53 

 
 
 
 
 
 
2. Risk management framework 

Key risk areas 

‧ Interest rate, exchange rate, 
inflation and financial risks 
‧ High-risk or highly leveraged 

investment, loan to third party, 
endorsement, guarantee, trading 
of derivatives and treasury 
investment 
‧ R&D planning 
‧ Changes in policy and law 
‧ Changes in technology and 

industry 

‧ Changes in corporate image 
‧ Investment, subsidiary and 

MandA benefits 

Front line unit 
(Business organizer) 
(Level 1) 

Risk review and control 
(Executive management 
meeting) 
(Level 2) 
‧ Finance Department  ‧ Operation Team 

Board of Directors, Audit 
Committee, Legal Affairs 
Office, Auditing Office 
(Level 3) 

‧ Legal Affairs Office: 

Oversees legal affairs 
and makes suggestions 
on risk identification, 
assessment and 
prevention 

‧ Business 

‧ Corporate investment 

departments/centers 
(Note 1) 

review 

‧ Executive management 

‧ Common departments 

meeting 

(Note 3) 

‧ Subsidiaries monitoring 
and management report 

‧ Auditing Office: 
Risk inspection, 
evaluation, 
supervision, 
improvement and 
reporting 

‧ Board of Directors, 
Audit Committee: 
Decision-making and 
ultimate control over 
risk evaluation 

‧ Expansion of factory, production 

‧ Business 

‧ Monthly operating 

site and equipment 

‧ Centralized purchase or sale 

departments/centers 
(Note 1) 

meeting 

‧ Production and marketing 

‧ Common departments 

meeting 

(Note 3) 

‧ Equity transfer involving 

‧ Share administration 

‧ Share administration 

Directors, supervisors, and major 
shareholders 

‧ Change of management 
‧ Litigation and non-contentious 

cases 

affairs 

‧ Board of Directors 

affairs 
‧ Head of 

‧ Product risk 

management 

Finance/Accounting 

‧ Legal affairs 
‧ Business groups/centers 

‧ Handling of product safety 

‧ Managers of all levels 

(Note 2) 

incidents 

‧ Other operational affairs 
‧ Personnel behaviors, ethics, and 

conduct 

‧ Rules (including SOP), internal 
control system and compliance 
with regulations 

‧ Managers of all levels 
‧ HR and Administration 
‧ Managers of all levels  ‧ Legal Affairs Office 

‧ Personnel Evaluation 

Committee 

‧ Investment Planning and 
Management Office 

‧ Auditing Office 
‧ Finance 
‧ Accounting 
‧ HR and Administration 
‧ IT 

‧ Board of Directors Meetings 

‧ Share administration 

affairs 

‧ Secretary of the Board 

of Directors 

‧ Legal Affairs Office 
‧ Auditing Office 

‧ Prevention of insider trading 

‧ Managers of all levels  ‧ Insider Trading Prevention 

‧ Information security 

‧ Managers of all levels  ‧ Information Security 

Office 

management 

(ISMS) Committee 

‧ Information Security Team 

Notes: 1. Business departments/centers: America/Europe, Asia Pacific, Operations, Enterprise Products, Auto Electronics, Creativity, 

Quality Assurance, Procurement, R&D, Manufacturing, and Sales, etc. 

2. Business groups/centers: PC Business Group, Smart Devices Business Group, Global Operations, etc. 
3. Common departments: Finance, Accounting, HR and Administration, Investment Planning and Management Office, Legal 

Affairs Office, etc. 

54 

 
 
 
 
 
 
▓  Purchasing liability coverage for the Company’s Directors, supervisors, and managers 

Since 2002, the Company has purchased liability insurance for its Directors, supervisors, and 
managers. The summary of the insurance policies purchased in 2020 are listed as follows: 

Insured Individuals 
Directors, 
Supervisors and 
Managers 

Insured amount 
USD    50,000,000 
(Equivalent to TWD   
1,440,500,000) 

Insured Period 

From:2020.11.21 
To: 2021.11.21 

Date of submission to 
the Board of Directors 

2021.2.25 

▓  Continuing education for Directors and managers 

All Directors and managers possess relevant professional knowledge and skills. In addition to 
offering relevant information both on a regular and intermittent basis to Directors and managers, 
the Company would also organize seminars and workshops when deemed necessary. Training 
completed by Directors and managers in 2020 include: 

▓  Continuing education for diectors: 
Date of 
training 
2020.06.16 

Chairman 

Name 

Title 

Sheng-Hsiung 
Hsu 

Organized by 

Course title 

Accounting Research and 
Development Foundation 

Common corporate governance deficiencies in 
enterprises and analysis of related laws and 
regulations 

Hours of 
training 
3 

Jui-Tsung Chen  2020.10.16 

Compal Electronics, Inc.  Changes in the world economy after the 2020 

Vice 
Chairman 

2020.12.10 

Director 

Chieh-Li Hsu 

2020.04.23 

Accounting Research and 
Development Foundation 
Taiwan Corporate 
Governance Association 

2020.08.06 

Taiwan Corporate 
Governance Association 

2020.08.06 

Taiwan Corporate 
Governance Association 

United States presidential election 
Assist the Company to improve its ability to 
prepare financial reports independently 
Augmented reality technology and smart 
manufacturing; 
Sino-US Silicon Crystal Group (Global Wafer) 
shares the experience of growth through 
mergers and acquisitions 
Sino-US Silicon Crystal Group (Global Wafer) 
shares the experience of growth through 
mergers and acquisitions 
The new digital reality in the post-epidemic era; 
the latest development trend of AIoT and its 
application in smart manufacturing 
Key of global political and economic trends and 
financial market outlook in the second half of 
2020 

United States presidential election 
Unconventional transactions that Directors and 
supervisors should pay attention to in practical 
issues 
Operational Practice of Audit Committee 

Discussion on the Management of Intellectual 
Property from the Perspective of the Board of 
Directors 

1 

6 

3 

3 

3 

2 

1 

1 

1 

3 

3 

3 

Sheng-Chieh 
Hsu 

2020.07.24 

2020.10.16 

Kinpo Group 
Management Consultant 
Company 
Compal Electronics, Inc.  Changes in the world economy after the 2020 

2020.10.16 

Compal Electronics, Inc.  Changes in the world economy after the 2020 

United States presidential election 

2020.10.16 

Compal Electronics, Inc.  Changes in the world economy after the 2020 

United States presidential election 

Director 

Director 

Director 

Director 

Independent 
Director 

Chung-Pin 
Wong 
Ming-Chih 
Chang 
Sheng-Hua 
Peng 
Min Chih 
Hsuan 

2020.08.12 

Taiwan Corporate 
Governance Association 

2020.08.12 

Independent 
Director 

Duei Tsai 

2020.08.05 

Taiwan Corporate 
Governance Association 
Securities and Futures 
Institute 

55 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Title 

Name 

Date of 
training 
2020.09.30 

2020.10.16 

2020.10.21 

Independent 
Director 

Duh Kung Tsai  2020.11.05 

2020.11.05 

Organized by 

Course title 

Taiwan Corporate 
Governance Association 
Taiwan Corporate 
Governance Association 

Taiwan Corporate 
Governance Association 
Taiwan Corporate 
Governance Association 
Taiwan Corporate 
Governance Association 

Discussion on the disputes of management 
rights from shareholder activism 
Corporate Governance and Corporate Integrity 
program in Directors and Supervisors Promotion 
Conference 
Integrity Management and ISO 37001 

The impact of the latest tax law reform on 
corporate operations and its response (part 1) 
The impact of the latest tax law reform on 
corporate operations and its response (part 2) 

Hours of 
training 
3 

3 

3 

3 

3 

56 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
▓  Continuing education for managers 

Title 

Name 

Date of 
training 

Organized by 

Course title 

Vice President  Guo-Dung Yu 

2020.01.31  Compal Electronics, Inc. 

Executive Vice 
President 
Senior Vice 
President 
Senior Vice 
President 

Sheng-Hua 
Peng 
Chung-Hsing 
Tan 
Wen-Da Hsu 

2020.12.31  Compal Electronics, Inc. 

2020.12.31  Compal Electronics, Inc. 

2020.12.31  Compal Electronics, Inc. 

Vice President  Yi-Yun Chang 

2020.12.31  Compal Electronics, Inc. 

Vice President 

Chiao-Lie 
Huang 

2020.12.31  Compal Electronics, Inc. 

Vice President  Wei-Chia 

2020.12.31  Compal Electronics, Inc. 

Wang 

Vice President  Hsin-Hsiung 

2020.12.31  Compal Electronics, Inc. 

Huang 

Vice President  Peng Kuee Lau  2020.12.31  Compal Electronics, Inc. 

Accounting 
Officer 

Cheng-Chiang 
Wang 

2020.12.24~ 
2020.12.25 

Accounting Research and 
Development Foundation 

Corporate 
Governance 
Officer 

Cheng-Chiang 
Wang   

2020.02.18  Taiwan Corporate Governance 

Association 

2020.03.06  Taiwan Corporate Governance 

Association 
2020.12.24  Accounting Research and 
Development Foundation 
2020.12.25  Accounting Research and 
Development Foundation 
2020.12.25  Accounting Research and 
Development Foundation 
2021.01.18  Accounting Research and 
Development Foundation 

2021.01.19  Accounting Research and 
Development Foundation 

Internal Audit 
Officer 

Powen Hsieh 

Management for the prevention of 
insider trading (Senior managers) 
Management for the prevention of 
insider trading (Senior managers) 
Management for the prevention of 
insider trading (Senior managers) 
Management for the prevention of 
insider trading (Senior managers) 
Management for the prevention of 
insider trading (Senior managers) 
Management for the prevention of 
insider trading (Senior managers) 
Management for the prevention of 
insider trading (Senior managers) 
Management for the prevention of 
insider trading (Senior managers) 
Management for the prevention of 
insider trading (Senior managers) 
“Training program for the new 
Accounting Officer” 
The class for the new Accounting 
Officer, requested due to the 
company share exchange/transaction 
on public place.   
Functions and tasks of corporate 
governance personnel under the 
corporate governance blueprint 
Shareholders meeting planning and 
case study 
Strategy and Implementations of 
Employees Compensation 
Protection and legal liability in 
Intellectual Property Rights 
Practices in Compliance with the 
Designation of the Company Secretary 
How the internal auditor applies the 
technical of digital forensics into the 
business secret protection and 
investigation 
The policy analysis and internal control 
management practices of assisting 
companies to improve the capabilities 
of self-preparing financial report 

Hours of 
training 
0.58 

0.58 

0.58 

0.58 

0.58 

0.58 

0.58 

0.58 

0.58 

12 

3 

3 

3 

3 

3 

6 

6 

57 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
▓  Succession plan for Board members and key Management team 

Compal launched the succession plan for Board members and the key management team in 2018. The former 
President Jui-Tsung Chen was promoted to the position of Vice Chairman and Chief Strategy Officer of the 
Company,  responsible  for  the  Company’s  long-term  strategy  development  and  implementation.  The 
President's position was taken by Executive VP Chung-Pin Wong, who joined Compal in 1989 and has full 
experience  in  various  positions,  such  as  marketing,  procurement,  sales,  etc.  In  addition,  Anthony  Peter 
Bonadero, Sheng-Hua Peng, and Ming-Chih Chang were promoted from Senior VP to Executive VP positions 
and were appointed to lead the three business group: PCBG, SDBG, and GOBG, separately. They were also 
elected as the 13th Board of Directors in 2018. By this, Compal has successfully completed the succession of 
the Board members and the key management team that symbolizes transition into a new generation.   

In response to the future growth, the Company will continue to invest in the talents and promote the key 
management team’s experience sharing and  inheritance, through the arrangement of the regular  “Group 
General Managers Meetings” and “Executive Management Meetings." This plan and mechanism will enable 
the Company to achieve its long-term sustainability goals.   

▓  Certificate and qualification acquisition status for personnel involved in financial information 

Name of certificate 

No. of persons 

6 persons 

2 persons 

1 person 

8 persons 

4 persons 

3 persons 

3 persons 

2 persons   

2 persons 

  1 person 

transparency 

CPA qualification 

USCPA qualification 

ASEANCPA qualification 

Senior Securities Specialist 

Securities Specialist 

Futures Specialist 

Securities Investment Trust and Consulting Professional   

Certified Internal Auditor - Taiwan 

Certified Internal Auditor 

Chartered Financial Analyst 

58 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
3.3.4  Composition, Responsibilities, and Operations of the Remuneration Committee 

1. Professional Qualifications and Independence Analysis of Remuneration Committee Members 

Having work 
experience in 
the areas of 
commerce, 
law, finance, or 
accounting, or 
otherwise 
necessary for 
the business of 
the Company 

Having Met One of the Following Professional 
Qualifications, Together with at Least Five Years 
Work Experience 
A judge, public 
prosecutor, 
attorney, 
Certified Public 
Accountant, or 
other 
professional or 
technical 
specialist who 
has passed a 
national 
examination and 
been awarded a 
certificate in a 
profession 
necessary for 
the business of 
the Company 

An instructor 
or higher 
position in a 
department of 
commerce, 
law, finance, 
accounting, or 
other 
academic 
department 
related to the 
business needs 
of the 
Company in a 
public or 
private junior 
college, 
college or 
university 

Independence Criteria 
(Note 2) 

1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8 

9 

10 

Number of 
Other Public 
Companies in 
Which the 
Individual is 
Concurrently 
Serving as an 
Remuneration 
Committee 
Member 

Remarks 

✔ 

✔ 

✔ 

✔  ✔  ✔  ✔  ✔  ✔  ✔  ✔ 

✔  ✔  ✔  ✔  ✔  ✔  ✔  ✔ 

✔  ✔  ✔  ✔  ✔  ✔  ✔  ✔ 

✔ 

✔ 

✔ 

✔ 

✔ 

✔ 

0 

2 

1 

- 

- 

- 

Criteria 

Title 
(Note 1) 

Name 

Independent 

Min-Chih 

Director 

Hsuan 

Independent 

Director 

Duei Tsai 

Independent 

Duh-Kung 

Tsai 

Director 
Note: If the Director or supervisor meets the following conditions in the two years before the election and during the term of office, please 
mark “✔” in the space below each condition code.     

(1) Not an employee of the Company or its affiliated enterprises. 
(2) Not a Director or supervisor of the Company or its affiliated enterprises (except for concurrent Independent Directors of the Company 
and its parent company, subsidiaries, or subsidiaries of the same parent company in accordance with this Act or local laws and regulations). 
(3) A natural person shareholder who or whose spouse or minor children or in another person’s name does not hold more than 1% of the 

total issued shares of the Company or is not a top-ten shareholder. 

(4) Not a manager in (1) the spouse, second-tier relatives, or third-tier relatives of the persons listed in (2) or (3). 
(5) A Director, supervisor, or employee of a corporate shareholder who does not directly hold more than 5% of the total issued shares of the 
Company  or  is  a  top-five  shareholder  or  is  designated  as  a  representative  to  serve  as  a  Director  or  supervisor  of  the  Company  in 
accordance with paragraph 1 or 2 of Article 27 of the Company Act (except for concurrent Independent Directors of the Company and its 
parent company, subsidiaries, or subsidiaries of the same parent company in accordance with this Act or local laws and regulations). 
(6) A Director, supervisor, or employee of another company who does not have a seat on the Board of Directors or more than half of the 
shares with voting rights are controlled by the same person of this company (except for concurrent Independent Directors of the Company 
and its parent company, subsidiaries, or subsidiaries of the same parent company in accordance with this Act or local laws and regulations). 
(7) A Director, supervisor, or employee of another company or institution who is not the same person or spouse as the Chairman, President, 
or  an  equivalent  position  of  the  Company  (except  for  concurrent  Independent  Directors  of  the  Company  and  its  parent  company, 
subsidiaries, or subsidiaries of the same parent company in accordance with this Act or local laws and regulations). 

(8) A Director, supervisor, or manager of another company or institution which does not have financial or business dealings with the Company 
or a shareholder holding more than 5% of the shares of the Company (not applicable if the Company or institution holds more than 20% 
but no more than 50% of the total issued shares of the Company, with concurrent Independent Directors of the Company and its parent 
company, subsidiaries, or subsidiaries of the same parent company in accordance with this Act or local laws and regulations). 

(9) A professional, sole proprietor, partner, business owner or partner, Director, supervisor, manager, or the spouse of the above of a company 
or institution which does not provide audit services to the Company or its affiliated enterprises or the cumulative remuneration amount 
of which in the past two years does not exceed TWD 500,000 for business, legal affairs, finance or accounting related services. However, 
this does not apply to the members of the remuneration committee, public takeover review committee, or special merger and acquisition 
committee who perform their functions in accordance with the Securities and Exchange Act or the Business Mergers and Acquisitions 
Act. . 

(10) There are no such circumstances as in Article 30 of the Company Act. 

59 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2.    Attendance of Members at Remuneration Committee Meetings 

•  The Company's Remuneration Committee is composed of three Independent Directors. 
•  The term of the 4th committee is from July 4, 2018 to June 21, 2021. 
•  There were four Remuneration Committee meetings during 2020(A) and the committee member 

qualifications and attendance records are as follows: 

Title 

Name 

Convener 
Committee Member 
Committee Member 

Min-Chih Hsuan 
Duei Tsai 
Duh-Kung Tsai 

Attendance in 
Person (B) 
4 
4 
3 

By Proxy 

0 
0 
1 

Attendance Rate (%) 
[B/A] 
100% 
100% 
75% 

Remarks 

- 
- 
- 

■   Functions and Tasks of the Remuneration Committee 

•  Prescribe and periodically review the performance review and remuneration policy, system, 
standards, and structure for Directors/Independent Directors, and managerial officers. 

•  Periodically evaluate and prescribe the remuneration of Directors/Independent Directors, and 

managerial officers.   

"Remuneration" as used in the preceding two paragraphs includes cash compensation, stock options, 
profit sharing and stock ownership, retirement benefits or severance pay, allowances or stipends of any 
kind, and other substantive incentive measures. 

■   The discussion of the salary and Remuneration Committee and the outcome of the resolution, as well 
as the actions the Company has taken in response should any of the situations arise in the operation 
of the Remuneration Committee.  

Board of 
Directors 
Meeting 

12th Meeting 
(13th Term)   
2020.3.30 

13th Meeting 
(13th Term) 
2020.05.13 

Resolution Adopted by the Remuneration Committee 

1. To approve the distribution of compensation to employees and Directors for 2019 
▲    Resolution Adopted by the Remuneration Committee (2020.3.30):   

Upon solicitation of comments by the Chairman, no objection was raised and the resolution 
was adopted unanimously by the Committee Members present. 

▲    Action taken by the Company in Response to the opinion of the Remuneration 

Committee: 
Upon solicitation of comments by the Chairman, no objection was raised and the resolution 
was adopted unanimously by the Directors present. 

1. To approve the percentage of compensation to employees and Directors for 2020 

2. The 1st mid-year bonus of 2020 

3. Salary adjustment of 2020 
▲    Resolution Adopted by the Remuneration Committee (2020.5.13): 

Upon solicitation of comments by the Chairman, no objection was raised and the resolution 
was adopted unanimously by the Committee Members present. 

▲    Action taken by the Company in Response to the opinion of the Remuneration 

Committee: 
・Motion 1 ~3: 

In accordance with the Company’s Regulations Governing the Proceedings of Board of 
Directors Meetings, if an interested party relationship exists between any Directors and any 
agenda proposals, such Directors shall recuse themselves from discussion of and voting on 
those proposals.    Accordingly, to avoid conflict of interest, Directors Jui-Tsung Chen, 
Chung-Pin Wong, Ming-Chih Chang and Sheng-Hua Peng, who are also acting as managerial 
officers of Compal, avoided discussion and voting on this proposal. Upon solicitation of 

60 

 
 
 
 
 
Board of 
Directors 
Meeting 

15th Meeting 
(13th Term) 
2020.8.12 

16th Meeting 
(13th Term) 
2020.11.12 

Resolution Adopted by the Remuneration Committee 

comments by the chairman, no objection was raised and the resolution was adopted 
unanimously by the remaining Directors present. 

1. To approve the Directors' remuneration of 2019 

2. To approve the second mid-year bonus of 2020 
▲    Resolution Adopted by the Remuneration Committee (2020.8.12): 

Upon solicitation of comments by the Chairman, no objection was raised and the resolution 
was adopted unanimously by the Committee Members present. 

▲    Action taken by the Company in Response to the opinion of the Remuneration 

Committee: 

・Motion 1: 

Chairman Sheng-Hsiung Hsu asked the Independent Director Min-Chih Hsuan to act as a deputy 
chairman to preside over this meeting for discussion and voting on this proposal.    Since an 
interested party relationship exists, the Directors (i.e., Sheng-Hsiung Hsu, Jui-Tsung Chen, Wen 
Being Hsu, Chieh-Li Hsu, Charng-Chyi Ko, Sheng-Chieh Hsu, Yen-Chia Chou, Chung-Pin Wong, Chiung-
Chi Hsu, Ming-Chih Chang, Sheng-Hua Peng amd Anthony Peter Bonadero) recused and excluded 
themselves from discussion and voting on this proposal to avoid conflict of interest.    Upon 
solicitation of comments by the deputy chairman, no objection was raised and the resolution was 
adopted unanimously by the remaining Directors present. 

・Motion 2: 

In accordance with the Company’s Regulations Governing the Proceedings of Board of 
Directors Meetings, if an interested party relationship exists between any Directors and any 
agenda proposals, such Directors shall excuse themselves during discussion of and voting 
on those proposals.    Accordingly, to avoid conflict of interest, Directors Jui-Tsung Chen, 
Chung-Pin Wong, Ming-Chih Chang and Sheng-Hua Peng, who are also acting as managerial 
officers of Compal, recused themselves from discussion and voting on this proposal . Upon 
solicitation of comments by the chairman, no objection was raised and the resolution was 
adopted unanimously by the remaining Directors present. 

1. To approve employee compensation in cash of 2019 
2. To approve the year-end bonus payment of 2020 
▲    Resolution Adopted by the Remuneration Committee (2020.11.12): 

Upon solicitation of comments by the Chairman, no objection was raised and the resolution 
was adopted unanimously by the Committee Members present. 

▲    Action taken by the Company in Response to the opinion of the Remuneration 
Committee: 

・Motion 1 and 2: 

In accordance with the Company’s Regulations Governing the Proceedings of Board of 
Directors Meetings, an interested party relationship exists between any Directors and any 
agenda proposals, such Directors shall excuse themselves during discussion of and voting on 
those proposals.    Accordingly, to avoid conflict of interest, Directors Jui-Tsung Chen, 
Chung-Pin Wong, Ming-Chih Chang and Sheng-Hua Peng, who are also acting as managerial 
officers of Compal, recused themselves from discussion and voting on this proposal. Upon 
solicitation of comments by the chairman, no objection was raised and the resolution was 
adopted unanimously by the remaining Directors present. 

■   Other notes:  

1. 

If  the  Board  of  Directors  declines  to  adopt  or  modify  a  recommendation  of  the  remuneration 
committee,  it  should  specify  the  date  of  the  meeting,  the  session,  the  nature  of  motion,  the 
resolution  made  by  the  Board  of  Directors,  and  the  Company’s  response  to  the  remuneration 
committee’s  opinion  (e.g.,  if  the  amount  of  remuneration  passed  by  the  Board  of  Directors 

61 

 
 
 
exceeds the remuneration committee’s recommended amount, the circumstances and cause for 
the difference shall be specified): None. 

2. 

If resolutions of the remuneration committee are objected to by members or become subject to 
a qualified opinion, which has been recorded or declared in writing, then the date of the meeting, 
the  session,  the  nature  of  the  motion,  all  members’  opinions  and  the  response  to  members’ 
opinions should be specified: None. 

62 

 
 
 
 
 
 
Deviation and causes 
of deviation from 
Corporate Social 
Responsibility Best 
Practice Principles for 
TWSE/TPEX Listed 
Companies 

No deviations were 
found 

3.3.5 

Corporate Social Responsibility   

Assessment criteria 

Yes  No 

Summary description 

Actual governance 

1.  Does the Company conduct 

Yes 

risk assessment on 
environmental, social, and 
corporate governance issues 
related to the Company's 
operation in accordance with 
the principle of materiality and 
formulate relevant risk 
management policies or 
strategies?   

2. Has the Company set up a full-

Yes   

time (or part-time) unit to 
promote corporate social 
responsibility, which is 
authorized by the Board of 
Directors to be handled by the 
senior management and 
reported to the Board of 
Directors?   

3. Environmental issues. 

(1) Has the Company established an 

Yes   

appropriate environmental 
management system according to 
its industrial characteristics? 

  The Company collects and reviews, at least once a year in accordance with CSR materiality, issues 
that stakeholders concern about, evaluates risks on material issues and formulates strategies and 
goals to respond to the risks as well as completely implements the strategies and goals. 

In 2020, the Company collected material issues on economic, environment and social to formulate 
strategies and implement management. 

The Company has a CSR Committee and a dedicated unit responsible for the prevention of insider 
trading. The Committee consists of members of senior management authorized by the Board of 
Directors to oversee affairs pertaining to CSR and integrity management. In addition, Compal laso 
has a CSR Office with designated personnel to handle the promotion of relevant tasks resolved by 
the CSR Committee. For the 2020 Corporate Social responsibility operation and implementation 
please refer to page 68~69, the targets and plans of 2021 Corporate Social Responsibility please 
refer to page 69~70. The results of implementation are also disclosed in our Annual Report, CSR 
Report, and on our corporate website/CSR sustainability website. 

No deviations were 
found 

The Company began its implementation of ISO 14001 Environment Management System in April 
1997. Quality and environmental safety policies were created in 2005 to guide the Company’s 
efforts on employee workplace safety and corporate responsibilities. Operating procedures and 
environmental/safety/health management systems have been established based on government 
regulations and international standards such as ISO 45001. The Company adopted proper 
communication channels to convey its environmental and safety policies and goals to employees, 
suppliers, contractors, surrounding neighbors, and interest groups. 

No deviations were 
found 

63 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Assessment criteria 

(2) Is the Company committed to 
improving the efficiency of 
resource utilization and using 
recycled materials with a low 
impact on the environment? 

Yes  No 

Yes   

(3) Does the Company assess the 

Yes   

risks and opportunities of climate 
change for the enterprise now 
and in the future and take 
measures to deal with climate-
related issues? 

Actual governance 

Summary description 

Throughout  the  "product  life  cycle,"  we  consider  the  environmental  impacts  of  raw  material 
procurement, manufacturing, transportation and distribution, consumer use and disposal, etc., at 
the beginning of product design. In addition to focusing on user needs, functionality and additional 
Value, the R&D team is more focused on product development and design from the perspective of 
“environmental load minimization” at each stage, covering at least the three core directions of “green 
materials," “energy efficiency," and “ease of dis-assembly/recycling." 

Improve production line yield and energy efficiency, develop, and use recycled materials stably, 
design energy-saving products to reduce energy consumption during reuse, and increase the 
recoverable proportion of waste entering the waste phase. 
Extreme weather conditions caused by global warming and climate change have caused significant 
impact  to  the  world  and  Taiwan,  and  pose  unprecedented  challenges  to  mankind.  Apart  from 
mitigation, we must also begin adaptation operations since climate change is inevitable. Adaptation 
applies  not  only  to  individuals,  but  to  corporations  as  well,  for  it  is  important  for  companies  to 
minimize business risks caused by extreme weather, which will require extensive and thorough risk 
assessments  in  order  to  turn  risks  into  opportunities.  We  attach  a  climate-related  risk  and 
opportunity identification table, Please see page 71. 

Deviation and causes 
of deviation from 
Corporate Social 
Responsibility Best 
Practice Principles for 
TWSE/TPEX Listed 
Companies 

No deviations were 
found 

No deviations were 
found 

64 

 
 
 
 
Deviation and causes 
of deviation from 
Corporate Social 
Responsibility Best 
Practice Principles for 
TWSE/TPEX Listed 
Companies 
No deviations were   

Yes  No 

Yes   

Assessment criteria 

(4) Does the Company prepare 
statistics of greenhouse gas 
emissions, water consumption, 
and the total weight of waste in 
the past two years and formulate 
policies for energy conservation 
and carbon reduction, greenhouse 
gas reduction, water consumption 
reduction, or other waste 
management? 

Actual governance 

Summary description 

The Company began its greenhouse gas surveys (scopes 1 and 2) and carbon footprint inventory as 
early as 2010. Starting from 2014, the Company has conducted greenhouse gas (scopes 3) inventories 
on  a  yearly  basis. In  2015,  Compal  was  included  in  the  CDP  Climate  Disclosure  Leadership  Index 
(“CDLI”) for the first time. The Company has actively participated in the Carbon Disclosure Project 
(“CDP”) as a means to improve its response to climate changes. The CDP achieves its purpose by 
assessing  a  company’s  carbon  emissions,  reduction  progress,  compliance  risks  and  exposure  to 
physical  risks  in  the  hopes  of  reducing  operational  risks  and  costs  through  autonomous  carbon 
reduction or even turning risks into opportunities to ensure the Company’s sustainability. 
In order to  reduce  the environmental impact of Compal's operations, we actively promote  water 
saving  and  waste  reduction  in  each  plant  area,  and  record  the  water  consumption  and  the  total 
amount of various types of waste of the latest 2 years attached as follows: 

Items 

Total greenhouse gas emissions   
Total water consumption   
Total waste   

2019 
301,471 
2,184,654 
11,759 

Note: This is an estimation. Please refer to the CSR Reports for the actual figure. 

Unit: Tons 

2020 
234,305 (Note)     
2,543,277 
8,037.65 

4. Social issues 
(1) Has the Company formulated 

Yes   

relevant management policies and 
specific management plans in 
accordance with relevant laws and 
regulations and International 
Human Rights Conventions? 

The Company places great emphasis on equal opportunities and business ethics. It has policies and 
systems in place to ensure compliance with international conventions. 
The Company and all its subsidiaries throughout the world have established employment guidelines 
according to international human rights conventions and local labor regulations. All employment 
terms have been assured to conform with the laws of the local country or region. Out of respect to 
labor  rights,  the  Company  changes  its  policies  and  rules  in  line  with  the  latest  regulations,  and 
announces them to all its employees. For the purpose of maintaining harmonic employer-employee 
relations,  a  communication  platform  has  been  created  to  enable  exchange  of  opinions  and 
information between the Company and its employees. 

No deviations were 
found 

65 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Yes  No 

Yes   

Assessment criteria 

(2) Has the Company established 
and implemented reasonable 
employee welfare measures 
(including compensation, vacation, 
and other benefits) and properly 
reflected the operating 
performance or the results of 
employee compensation? 

(3) Does the Company provide 

Yes   

employees with a safe and healthy 
work environment? Are 
employees trained regularly on 
safety and health issues? 

Actual governance 

Summary description 

The Company has work rules in place regading wages, working hours, leave, pension, social insurance 
and occupational disaster compensation…etc. and has set up a Committee of Employee Welfare for 
benefit planning and execution. Pursuant to the Articles of Association, when the Company makes 
profit in a year, no more than 2% of the Company’s pre-tax profit (not including remuneration for 
employees  and  Directors)  shall  be  appropriated  to  employees.  The  aforementioned  bonus, 
adjustment in wages, and employee compensations are reviewed by the Remuneration Committee 
and resolved by the Board of Directors. The  Company's remuneration policy is based on personal 
ability, contribution to the Company, performance, and is considered to be a correlation between 
operating performance and the positive correlation. 

The Company is well-aware of how significantly “workplace safety and health” affect a company, its 
employees,  and  stakeholders.  This  was  the  reason  why  the  Company  has  enhanced  its 
environmental, safety, and quality policies and obtained ISO 14001 and ISO 45001 certification, which 
requires all departments to implement proper safety and health practices, as well as regular training 
on  matters  such  as  fire  safety  equipment,  utility  plans,  waste  disposal,  emergency  response 
procedures, etc. The Company organizes health and safety training for employees on a regular basis 
as a means to prevent occupational hazards and ensure workplace safety. In 2020, 10,400 employees 
had completed their training for a total of 12,633 hours. 

Deviation and causes 
of deviation from 
Corporate Social 
Responsibility Best 
Practice Principles for 
TWSE/TPEX Listed 
Companies 

No deviations were 
found 

No deviations were 
found 

(4) Has the Company established an 
effective career development 
training program for its 
employees? 

Yes   

Annual training programs are tailored to suit the needs of different employees, based on the 
Company’s business strategies, policy guidelines, and career roadmaps. The Company constantly 
aims to establish itself as a learning organization and coaching management. 

No deviation was 
found 

(5) Does the Company follow 

Yes   

relevant laws and regulations and 
international standards for 
customer health and safety, 
customer privacy, marketing and 
labeling of products and services 
and formulate relevant policies and 
grievance procedures to protect 

The Company is an OEM/ODM. It manufactures TV sets, notebooks, cell phones and electronics for 
the world’s top brands. All products are printed with customers’ trademarks, names, and labeling 
that conform with relevant laws and international guidelines. However, the Company does not print 
its own logos or names on the products it produces. Until customers have officially launched their 
products,  employees  are  not  allowed  to  disclose  product  appearance,  design,  specifications,  or 
technical information in any way. Compal is committed to protecting customers' information in every 
step along the way and is operated based on the policy and plans of Compal’s “Information Security 

No deviations were 
found 

66 

 
 
 
Actual governance 

Yes  No 

Summary description 

Assessment criteria 

the rights and interests of 
consumers? 

(6) Does the Company have a 

Yes   

supplier management policy that 
requires suppliers to follow 
relevant specifications and their 
implementation in environmental 
protection, occupational safety 
and health, or labor human rights 
issues? 

Yes   

5. Does the Company prepare the 
Corporate Sustainability and 
Social Responsibility Report and 
other reports that disclose the 
Company's non-financial 
information in accordance with 
the international reporting 
standards or guidelines? Is the 
aforesaid report confirmed or 
guaranteed by a third-party 
verification unit?   

Committee.”   
Compal aims for customers’ health and safety. Maintaining customer health and safety is the most 
basic and important issue. All products produced by Compal have passed the IEC 60950-1 
certification standard, and have never violated product safety and health regulations and voluntary 
regulations and the development of Halogen-free products and construction of a more robust 
production capacity are our promise and responsibility. 
Compal adopts the policy of signing procurement agreements with every new supplier it engages 
with. The purpose of such agreements is to prohibit unfair, unjust or discriminative behaviors in the 
procurement  process,  and  to  reiterate  that:  all  products  supplied  to  Compal  must  conform  to 
international, national, and regional environmental regulations. Suppliers will be held responsible for 
any violations against the agreement. Apart from procurement contracts, starting from 2009, all new 
suppliers collaborating with Compal have been required to sign a contract of compliance to abide by 
RBA’s code of conduct and standards, with contents covering the five major aspects of RBA’s code of 
conduct: management of Labor, Health and Safety, Environment and Ethicsalong with an additional 
clause on the non-use of conflict minerals. The policy has been effective ever since. 
Each year, we select suppliers involved in transactions of substantial amounts with greater 
disruption risks as the target of audit. We adopt RBA’s VAP for our audit process. We audited 16 
suppliers in China in 2020. 

The Company has issuepublished annual CSR reports for its stakeholders on its website since 2010. 
The CSR report was first certified by an external institution in 2012. The Company adopted Global 
Reporting Initiative’s most updated guidelines (GRI Standards, published in 2016) to prepare its 2019 
CSR report. The report was compiled based on issues concerning stakeholders and the Company’s 
key objectives. To ensure the credibility of reported contents, the Company commissioned SGS to 
provide independent assurance based on the criteria specified in AA 1000 AS and GRI Standards. 
After  their  assurance,  the  report  was  certified  to  meet  AA  1000  AS  Standard  Type  2,  mid-level 
accountability and GRI Standards application core requirements.   
The Company was awarded Silver or Bronze Awards by the Taiwan Institute for Sustainable Energy 
for its “Taiwan Corporate  Sustainability Report Award” in 2014-2020 and Silver Award for English 
Report in 2020. 

67 

Deviation and causes 
of deviation from 
Corporate Social 
Responsibility Best 
Practice Principles for 
TWSE/TPEX Listed 
Companies 

No deviations were 
found 

No deviations were 
found 

 
 
 
▓    The implementation results of 2020 Corporate Social Responsibility 

Item 

Results 

1.  We  were  awarded  the  6th  Corporate  Governance  Evaluation  top  6-20%  in  Public  traded 

company group, which was held by Taiwan Stock Exchange (TWSE). 

2.  We were selected into the FTSE4GOOD Index for five consecutive years and in the FTSE4Good 

TIP Taiwan ESG Index for the third consecutive years. 

3.  We were ranked 44th of Common Wealth Magazine’s CSR Top 50, 396th of Fortune Top 500, 
1558th of Forbes Top 2000, 64th of Common Wealth Magazine’s Top1000 in China, Taiwan and 
Hong Kong, and Common Wealth magazine’s Taiwan Top 50 Group #4. 

4.  The  Compal  CSR  report  in  2020  was  certified  by  SGS  Taiwan  Ltd.,  by  using  the  assurance 
standards of the AA1000 and GRI Standards Core Options. Meanwhile, the report won the 
Platinum Medal of 2020 Taiwan Corporate Sustainability Report Award and the Silver Medal 
of 2020 English Report Award of TCSA. 

5.  We were ranked 11th of Germany iF Worldwide Design Awards in 2020. 

1.  We implement the training and promotion of Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) and the 
code of conduct of Responsible Business Alliance (RBA) for employees and suppliers. In 2020, 
we implemented the non-use of conflict minerals policy and completed a Survey (CMRT) of 
864 suppliers' conflict minerals with a completion rate of 100%. 

2.  To reinforce CSR audit and management on Tier 1 suppliers, we have audited 16 suppliers and 

tracked the finding correcting plans in 2020. 

3.  We launched the project of building a supply chain management on-line platform in 2019 and 
80%  completed  by  the  end  of  2019.  Complete  CSR  on-line  platform  of  supply  chain 
management and Digitalization of supply chain management on May, 2020. 

1.  We participated in the CDP climate change and water safety questionnaire. Climate change 

questionnaire named at management tier in 2020. 

2.  We  promoted  waste  reduction  and  recycling.  The  NJC  and  KS1,  KS3  conduct  waste 
management in accordance with UL2799 waste zero landfill management system. All of them 
meet the platinum level and are certified by The NJC and KS1. 

3.  Reduce greenhouse gas emissions, continue to implement energy management systems and 
strengthen the procurement of renewable energy. The percentage of renewable energy used 
in the plant area has increased from 3.22% to 33.26%. 

4.  We participated in the "Waste 3C Recycling Activities" of customers. 213 Compal employees 

joined the event. 

5.  Responding to the sustainable development goal of the United Nations "SDGs 14 Life below 
Water ", we organized a “Beach cleaning activity at Liukuaicuo”, a beach cleaning activity with 
85  college  students  volunteers  and  Dayuan,  Guanyin  class  assistant  students  together  at 
Linkou Zhuwai Beach. We participated in the initiative activity, “Do one thing for Tamsui River 
“held by CommonWealth Magazine and participated in the Linkou Jiabao Beach Enterprise 
Joint Beach Cleanup.   

1.  Compal adheres to the goal of reducing environmental load and reducing human hazards, and 
builds the production and manufacturing capabilities of halogen-free products. Halogen-free 
products in 2020 include: NB 76 model, Smartphone 33 model, and tablet 2 models. 

2.  We use ENERGY STAR as the standard to check the energy-saving status of products. In 2020, 
110 models will be mass-produced, 95 of which have passed the ENERGY STAR standard. In 
addition, 5 models of LCD monitors have passed the ENERGY STAR standard.   

1.  We  continue  participating  in  charities  with  the  HCI  foundation.  In  2020,  1,403  employees 

donated more than TWD 4 million. 

Corporate 
Governance 

Supply Chain 
Management 

Green   
Environment 

Green   
Product 

Social 
Welfare 

68 

 
 
Item 

Results 

2.  We sponsored the "Kangaroo Project" from the Rural Education Center of Fu Jen University, 
and 28 volunteers from Compal Enterprise participated in the after-school tutoring center at 
the Dayuan Guanyin and Yuli Bookstore for the community service work. 

3.  We continued to participate in various activities to promote Children’s high-quality education, 
promote  digital education in rural areas, donate  NB,  AIO, tablets, participate  in Taoyuan’s 
"Education-industry Collaboration Program” to assist schools in the promotion of information 
education to achieve SDGs4 Quality Education of UN.   

4.  We regularly hold volunteer service activities. In 2020, we had 4 volunteer service activities 
with 165 participants. We also held blood donation activities. (146 employees donated 224 
units of blood)   

5.  Compal held the first “Healthy charity- Walk for health and love” activity, having a total of 167 
colleagues  participated  and  donated  180  tablets,  continue  committing  to  “Action  Digital 
Learning Program” to enhance the quality of popular science education for school kids in rural 
areas. A total of 422 digital mobile learning devices be donated in 2020. 

1.  We offer employees with diverse care. We arrange health counseling service for employees 
every  week.  478  employees  used  the  service  in  2020.  We  manage  health  promotion  for 
employees who are in the moderate and high-risk group of cardiovascular diseases based on 
health examination result, and achievement rate is above 80%. 
(1)The achievement rate of people with medium and high cardiovascular risk: 92.5%. 
(2)The  third  level's  achievement  rate  is  three  high  (hypertension,  hyperlipidemia  and 

hyperglycemia) group: 80.6%. 

(3)The achievement rate of the second-level and second-high (hypertension, hyperglycemia) 

group: 82.4%. 

2.  We organize various employee health promotion activities, including health walking projects 
with charity, health lectures, and various club activities to take care of employees' physical 
and mental health. The instructions are as follows:   
(1)Walking charity activities: A total of 167 people participated, and the average number of 
steps for the whole group was more than 7000 steps per day. A total of 180 computers 
were donated to complete the goal.   

(2)Blood donation activity: 146 people participated and donated 224 bags of blood, totaling 

56,000 cc.   

(3)Health seminar: 46 people participated, and the satisfaction reached 100%. 

3.  We continued the Employee Assistance Program (EAP) in 2020. EAP counseled 72 cases about 
family issue, parenting issue, law issue and Interpersonal relationship issue. Meanwhile, we 
held 3 health lectures about emotion care. 

4.  To improve fertility rates, we provide a TWD 66,000 maternity subsidy to employees for each 

newborn baby. 222 Compal babies were born in 2020. 

Employee 
Care   

The 
programs of 
personnel 
training 

We  organize  a  GOLF  academic  alliance  with  AUO  and  Wistron.    In  2020,  we  successfully 
admitted  98  students  to  participate  in  a  one-year  internship.  Also,  we  had  157  students  to 
register online courses and host 11 on-campus business internship sessions with a total of more 
than 1,000 students participating. 

▓  The targets and plans of 2021 Corporate Social Responsibility 

NO. 

1 

Targets 

Plans 

Cooperate with the 
global epidemic 
prevention 

(1)Collect  the  impact  of  COVID-19  on  business  operations  and  energy 
resources,  and  use  SBT  to  calculate  short-,  medium-,  and  long-term 
carbon reduction targets, and review Compal’s carbon reduction path and 

69 

 
 
 
 
NO. 

Targets 

Plans 

requirements and 
policies for major 
diseases, constantly 
review sustainable 
actions, and 
strengthen the 
identification and 
management of risks 
related to climate 
change. 

Promote the digitalization 
of CSR management. 

Consistently Implement 
Continue to promote 
employee health care and 
assistance and combine 
public welfare 
participation to create a 
friendly workplace 
environment.   

Continue to Flip 
education, respond to the 
United Nations 
Sustainable Development 
Goals ("SDGs"), and focus 
on SDGs 3 health and 
well-being and SDGs 4 
quality education as the 
main axis.   

Respond to the United 
Nations 30 (ocean) x 30 
(land) plan: protect at 
least 30% of the ocean 
and land by 2030, and 
reduce climate change.   

2 

3 

4 

5 

impact on the 2℃  scenario analysis results. Financial impact, strengthen 
environmental  protection  research  and  development  capabilities,  and 
grasp green business opportunities.   

(2)Identify the risks of climate change, reduce the impact of disasters, and 

improve corporate resilience. 

(3)From the perspective of river basin water resources, promote the balance 
of  health,  epidemic  prevention  and  water  resources  protection,  and 
promote the concept of sanitation and water conservation. 

in 

(4)Promote  waste 

reduction 

from 
the 
communication with suppliers on packaging materials, using reusable and 
recyclable  packaging  materials  to  reduce  waste,  introducing  renewable 
materials  and  recyclable  and  easy-to-dismantle  designs  into  products, 
becoming part of the circular economy.     

factory  area,  starting 

(1)Optimize  CSR on-line  platform of supplier chain management platform 

functions.   

(2)Organize suppliers education and training to improve user efficiency. 
(3)CSR report management system evaluation plan. 

(1)We  actively  manage  health  promotion  for  employees  who  are  in  the 
moderate and high-risk group of cardiovascular diseases based on health 
examination result, and achievement rate is 80%.   

(2)Strengthen the professional training of first-line supervisors and HR staff 

to provide a friendly work environment for employees. 

(3)Integrate  and  promote  the  Second  year  health  projects  with  charity  to 
achieve  a  win-win  situation  for  employee  health  and  public  welfare 
participation.   

(1) Support the HCI Foundation's various physical and mental education and 
health care activities for disadvantaged school children in rural areas.   
(2) In the third year, cooperated with the Rural Education Center of Fu Jen 
Catholic University on the "Kangaroo Project" to enhance the quality of 
teaching and learning afterschool in rural areas. 

(3) Continue  implementing  the  "Compal  Reading  Volunteer  Program"  to 

promote reading education in rural areas. 

(4) Pay  attention  to  the  education  and  medical  care  of  the  silver-haired 

people in rural Communities. 

(5) Improve  students'  ability  to  judge  and  think  about  the  truth  and 

participate in teaching plans for identifying fake news. 

(1)Attach  importance  to  biodiversity,  protect  plants  in  the  blue  carbon 

ecosystem, and sponsor mangrove wetland conservation plans.   

(2)Organize beach clean-up activities, continuously carry out environmental 
education and promotion, and jointly advocate for ocean protection. 

70 

 
 
 
 
■   Climate-related risk and opportunity identification table 

  Type 

Risk and Influence 

Adaption and Opportunity 

Strategy and Law 

‧
International  trends  and  the  environmental  regulations in China have  become 
stricter.  Therefore,  we  are  faced  with  fines  or  risks  of  plants  closing  down 
resulting  from  more  environmental  requests.  There  are  also  possibilities  that 
suppliers close down their plants or reduce the production due to environmental 
problems,  which  will  lead  to  unstable  supply  and  indirectly  influence  the 
efficiency of our assembly line. 
The amendment draft of the “Renewable Energy Development Act” of Taiwan 
adds an article that electricity consumers who have the capacity contract higher 
than  800  kW must  set up  a  renewable energy generation device  or  replace it 
with energy storage, purchase of renewable energy certificates, and payment of 
subsidies, which might lead to the increase of operation costs in the short term. 
‧
Products  are  faced  with  stricter  instructions,  regulations,  and  standards.  New 
materials might influence reliability. 

Technology 

  Market 

‧
Customers  have  gradually  put  emphasis  on  and  chosen  low-carbon  and  eco-
friendly products. 
‧
Reputation 
If  we  do  not  coordinate  with  the  environmental  standards  and  regulations  in 
advance, the client might transfer the order. 

  Acute 

‧
Climate change might lead to rainfall type change and the increase of frequency 
in rainstorms, droughts, and typhoons. These will bring about the block of road 
transportation, the increase of burden on AC devices, health problems and poor 
attendance of employees, and damage to plants and machines due to floods. 
‧
Climate  transformation  is  likely  to worsen  the  air, cause  drought,  increase  the 
frequency of heatwaves, change water quality, and affect employees’ health. 

Chronic 

Transfer 
of Risk 

Concrete 
Risks 

1.  Areas with stricter laws and regulations help us distinguish fine green suppliers and enable 

us to construct a complete green supply chain. 

2.  We voluntarily review our internal environmental disadvantages, undergoing improvement 
of personnel behavior and device updates to boost our green production competitiveness. 

1.  Accelerating the development of green electricity and improving the energy management. 

Escalating energy productivity and saving energy expenses to cut down costs. 

2.  The  price  fluctuations  of  the  oil  and  electricity  will  influence  the  operation costs  directly. 
Therefore,  we  effectively  control  the  operation  costs  through  the  erection  of  renewable 
energy devices and the boost of energy management ability. 

We have to handle regulations and standards from the globe and the market firmly to coordinate, 
research, develop, and trial run in advance. We also have to construct the development and the 
production capacity of green products to boost our competitiveness. 

We  are  equipped  with  the  ability to  mass  produce low-carbon  products,  and we continue to 
develop new products to complete the ability of creating a green product market. 

We actively engage in external advocacy to learn the international trends and bring in external 
guidance and the audit system, constructing complete risk assessment of climate change and the 
coordination strategy. 

1.  We monitor the rainstorm alarm system and implement an alert plan to elevate the plants 

located on lower land, reducing the risk of floods. 

2.  We established a healthcare department designated to provide fine healthcare counseling 

for the employees. 

3.  We have a plan for water use and a drought operating team to effectively monitor and use 

water resources, reduce the risk of water use, and cut down the expense on water. 
4.  We promote knowledge on climate change and rescue exercises and enforce the medical 

resources preparation and epidemic prevention exercises to improve the health and safety 
awareness of employees. 

71 

 
 
 
 
 
 
6. 

If the Company has established the corporate social responsibility principles based on “Corporate Social 
Responsibility  Best  Practice  Principles  for  TWSE/TPEX  Listed  Companies,"  please  describe  any 
discrepancy between the Principles and their implementation: 

■  The  Company  has  adopted  the  “Compal  Corporate  Social  Responsibility  Best  Practices”  based  on 
“Corporate Social Responsibility Best Practice Principles for TWSE/TPEX Listed Companies." A “CSR Office” 
has also been introduced specifically for the purpose of promoting social responsibilities, environmental 
sustainability, public welfare, and information disclosure. The Company has adopted the principles of RBA 
by including corporate social responsibilities as part of its overall business plan, thereby making sure that 
everything it does confirms with RBA. The CSR Office reports its progress regularly to the Board of Directors, 
and publishes annual CSR reports to ensure proper disclosure of CSR information. 

■ 
In  order  to  implement  the  development  of  a  sustainable  environment,  maintain  an  environmental 
management system, the Company regularly organizes environmental education courses for management 
and employees. Green management has been introduced from the product design stage and the supply 
chain. We reduce the energy consumption of products and services, effectively manage harmful substances, 
reduce the generation of waste water and waste, and properly handle and adopt the best feasible pollution 
prevention and control technology measures. 

■  We improve product life and reliability, and maximize the sustainable use of renewable resources with 
the  concept  of  easy  disassembly  and  recycling.  The  Company  sets  energy  conservation  and  carbon 
reduction  targets,  carries  out  greenhouse  gas  reduction  operations,  and  does  its  utmost  to  reduce  the 
adverse impact of the Company's operations on human health and the natural environment. 

7. Other important information to facilitate better understanding of the Company’s corporate social 

responsibility practices: 

■  External initiatives and participation 
As a significant member of the Earth, the Company actively participates in global and local environmental 
initiatives  and  actions.  Since  2009,  Compal  has  been  participating  in  CDP's  questionnaires  on  climate 
change,  water,  and  supply  chain  carbon  management.  In  addition,  the  Company  takes  part  in  the 
Greenhouse Gases (GHG) Protocol developed by the World Business Council for Sustainable Development 
(“WBCSD”) and World  Resources Institute (“WRI”), and the “Business Transformation Carbon  Footprint 
Program” introduced by the Industrial Technology Research Institute (“ITRI”) and the Taiwan Electrical and 
Electronic Manufacturers' Association (“TEEMA”). The Company has been named a “low-carbon pioneer," 
and  is  a  current  participant  of  DSJI  and  the  Supply  Chain  GHG  Task  Force  under  the  International 
Sustainability Index Promotion Alliance for Taiwanese Businesses, and took part in the Taipei  Earth Day 
Corporate  Environment  Education  Commitment  campaign.  In  2014,  Compal  was  invited  to  the  annual 
meeting of Taiwan's “Cradle to Cradle” platform. In 2015, Compal was selected as part of CDP's Climate 
Disclosure  Leadership  Index  (“CDLI”)  for  the  first  time.  In  2020,  Compal  received  an  overall  CDP 
Management score of B-. 

■  Energy management system 
Increasing  productivity  per  unit  of  energy  is  the  most  fundamental  solution  to  reducing  energy 

72 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
consumption and greenhouse gas emission, the Company has detailed planning and implementation since 
2017. The Company has completed the certification of the energy management system of PCP, KS3 and CD 
Plants in 2019, and has extended relevant experience to other plants. 

■  Supply chain carbon management 
As one of the world’s key IT producers, Compal uses “information platforms” and “workshops” to keep 
suppliers informed of the latest energy/carbon reduction technologies and green living, and inspires them 
to commit to active care for the local environment. 
The Company requires all its suppliers to be certified for ISO 9001 (quality management system) and ISO 
14001 (environmental management system), and follow EICC guidelines by signing a Letter of Commitment 
to the behavioral standards of the RBA Code of Conduct. Under this commitment, upstream suppliers are 
bound to comply with international, national, and local regulations with respect to all activities.   
Due  to  the  COVID-19,  there  was  no  planned  physical  supplier  conference  in  2020,  relevant  laws  and 
regulations were announced in the COMPAL Supplier Design Collaboration Partal System as a means to 
communicate  with  suppliers  on  how  they  are  expected  to  contribute  and  assist  in  Compal's  global 
environmental  protection  and  quality  management  initiatives.  Compal  also  took  the  opportunity  to 
exchange and share experiences on CSR issues with suppliers. 

■  Corporate environmental education 
The Company continued to incorporate environmental education and green experience into employees' 
training throughout 2020. In response to the Marine Debris Action Plan, starting from the source reduction, 
we  did  not  provide  disposable  tableware  in  the  Company’s  staff  restaurant,  and  held  a  zero-waste 
symposium.  From  caring  for  rivers,  signing  the  "Tamsui  River  Convention",  organizing  Tamsui  River 
ecological tour, inviting company employees, supply chain partners and collaborative social welfare groups 
to  participate  in  environmental  education  and  beach  cleaning  activities,  a  total  of  three  sessions.  The 
Company  provided  full  top-down  support,  while  employees  and  their  family  members  enthusiastically 
participated in a series of “experiential” environmental education. We rallied our employees to exercise 
our influence as consumers to select safe foods and sponsor quality rice fields and tea farms. The crops are 
later presented to clients as Chinese New Year gifts. By modifying demand, we hope to change supply and 
promote more sustainable agriculture, forestry, animal husbandry, and fishery.   
All new recruits are required to undergo 0.5 hours of online environmental training in their initial year. The 
course covers a variety of topics from green living, preservation of ecosystems, climate change, to green 
design. In the future, the Company will also make “green products” a mandatory course and  introduce 
more advanced courses on green design issues. A core team will be assembled specifically for the purpose 
of improving green energy efficiency, and building up Compal's distinguished values in the Information and 
Communication Technologies (ICT) industry. 

■  Supporting social enterprises 
In recent years, many social enterprises have emerged with goals to protect the environment and improve 
public interest. In support of their efforts, the Company encourages employees to purchase products and 
services offered by social enterprises, in hopes that by redirecting purchasing power, we may be able to 

73 

 
 
 
 
 
muster positive energy to solve society's problems. In 2020, Compal collaborated with Mennonite Hualien 
County Sheltered Workshop, I Can Sheltered Workshop, Hanner Family, Taiwan Mountain and Maritime 
Protection  Society,  and  managed  to  raise  several  hundred,000  New  Taiwan  Dollars  of  donations  from 
employees. 

■  Community engagement 
‧

  The Company has long been sponsoring the maintenance and management of Zhouzi Park No. 2 in 
Neihu in order to provide community residents and industrial park workers a nice place for leisure and 
recreation activities. 

‧

‧

  Compal Neihu employees supports the “2020 Blood donation activity”: 146 people participated and 

donated 224 bags of blood, totaling 56,000cc.   

  Compal has teamed up with the "Kangaroo Project" from the Center of Care Services for Rural Area 
Education of Fu Jen Catholic University, and ran after-school tutoring centers at three communities 
namely  as  Dayuan,  Guanyin,  and  Yuli  Bookstore.  2020  “beach-cleaning  activity”  with  85  college 
students’ volunteers and Dayuan, Guanyin class assistant students together at Linkou Bamboo Wai 
Beach. Participated in the initiative activity. 

■  Social services 
‧

  Compal's employees have run the “Compal Volunteer Club” since 2004. Members of this club visit 
disadvantaged children during weekends and guide them to read good books. The goal of this program 
is to help them develop the habit of reading and the ability to think independently, and hence prepare 
them for the future.  The volunteers  have also  been working with  Hsu Chauing Social  Welfare and 
Charity Foundation to provide extracurricularm education for immigrant children. Since 2009, they 
have been visiting Jong Jen Elementary School, Wuhan Elementary School, Nan-Shi Primary School, 
Chung Ping Elementary School, Shuang Long Elementary School, Neihai Elementary School, Nan Sing 
Elementary School, Hsiang An Elementary School, Tien Hsin Elementary School, Hua Hsun Elementary 
School, Wu Cyuan Elementary School, San He  Elementary School, Chung-Shing  Elementary School, 
Sin-Jie Elementary School, Xin Lu Elementary School, Fu An Elementary School, Dacheng Elementary 
School,  Long-Sing  Primary  School,  San  Keng  Primary  School,  Shanghu  Primary  School,  Yisheng 
Elementary School, Shi-Hai Primary School, Te-Long Elementary School, Sha Keng Elementary School, 
Da  Po  Elementary  School  and  Haibin  Elementary  School  in  Taoyuan  during  public  holidays  to 
accompany children in their reading activities. As of the end of 2020, the volunteers had assisted 3,908 
immigrant children and children from disadvantaged families. 

‧

‧

  Compal has been encouraging college volunteer clubs to join the Company's “reading volunteers” 
initiative and provide study aids to children from low-income families in the neighborhood. By 
sharing good reading materials and environmental awareness, the Company hopes to contribute to 
the learning progress of disadvantaged children. 

  45 colleagues participated in the activity of Hsu Chao-Ying Foundation called “New Pen Pal 

relationship- Hand in hand move forward together.” Through exchanging letters once a month, the 
participants of our company and the children from high-risk families in Taichung share what they see 
and hear in life and cheer for each other. We believe that only the cares from hearts can encourage 

74 

 
 
 
 
people move forward and carry out the goal and plan written in the letter together. 

■  Social welfare 
(1) Budget sponsorship 
‧

  Sponsoring of budgets for college volunteer clubs   

In  an  attempt  to  encourage  college  students  to  participate  in  volunteer  service,  the  Company  has  been 
contributing TWD 600,000 every year since 2004 to sponsor college clubs in  reading promotion directed at 
children, after-school classes, and environmental education in locations that lack resources and for low-income 
households.  Thirteen  college  clubs  applied  for  sponsorship  and  491  volunteers  participated  in  sponsored 
volunteer activities in 2021, for which the Company contributed a sum of TWD 584,000 that benefited 2,267 
students. 

  Sponsoring of budgets for Compal Sunshine Scholarship   

"Compal x Sunshine Scholarship" has been in existence for 21 years, which has specially designed to provide 
"Outstanding Computer Talent Scholarship" and "Computer Excellence Scholarship" for students with burns 
and facial impairments yet with excellent computer skills. 

In  addition  to  charity  involvement,  the  Company  also  provides  strong  support  to  academic  and  industrial 
organizations including: Taipei City Friends of the Police Association Neihu Office, Taoyuan Enterprise Chamber, 
Taiwan District of Kiwanis International, Taiwan Institute for Sustainable Energy, Kaohsiung Medical University 
Donation Fund National Taipei University, Kaohsiung Public Library,  Spinal Cord Injury  Foundation,  National 
Policy Research Foundation, General Assembly of the Association of Retired Police Officers of the Republic of 
China, A sum of TWD 4,990,000 was donated to the above mentioned entities in 2020. 

‧

‧

(2) Donation of supplies 
‧

  Compal has the“ Education-industry Collaboration Program Playing Plan” with the Hsu Chao-Ying Foundation 
In 2020, Department of Education, Taoyuan, Hsu Chao-Ying Foundation and the Compal Electronics had a press 
conference for the“Education-industry Collaboration Program Playing Plan”in Wen Huah Elementary School, 
Taoyuan.  The  Compal  donates  180  tablets  to  the  following  9  elementary  schools:  Taipei  Xi  nmin  Private 
Elementary  School,  Wen-huah  Elementary  School,  Da’an  Elementary  School,  Pushin  Elementary  School, 
Zhentou Elementary School, Jung-Pu Elementary School, Xihai Elementary School, Wu-hanElementary School 
and  Ximen  Elementary  School  to  help  the  Xu  Chao-Ying  Foundation  promote  the  plan  called“Professional 
learning community with the maker teacher and Student maker club.” 
In order to assist and enhance the function of digital mobile learning program of schools and communities in 
remote areas, Compal donated 132 sets of AIO, 20 sets of Tablet and 90 sets of NB PCs, respectively. 

‧

(3) 2020 Compal Charity Bazaar 

Both chairman Hsu Sheng-xiong of Compal Electronics and chairman Tsai Li-chu of Hsu Chauing Social Welfare 
and Charity Foundation attended the event together. At the event, the object of fund-raising for Hsu Chauing 
Social Welfare and Charity Foundation is to raise money for grandma Jiang so that she can purchase a two-
person electric scooter. During the  charity sale, there are red envelopes made after Xin Chou Year with the 
donated painting copyright from our colleague, Chen Jia-ying  and tea gift boxes  donated by Chairman Tsai. 
Besides, the booths participated in this charity fair include: Yu-Cheng Social Welfare Foundation, Kanner Village, 
Happy  Mount  Colony,  DoDo  hand-made  master  Chen  Sin-yao  and  Good  Days.  With  joint  support  from  81 
colleagues, we worked together to fulfill Grandma's wish as she is now living at the mountains of Pingtung, and 

75 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
raised a new two-person electric scooter for her. 

■  Human rights 
The Company respects the human rights of all employees. In addition to prohibiting the use of child labor 
and  overtime  working,  the  Company  treats  all  employees  of  different  ethnicities,  religious  beliefs,  skin 
color, gender, nationality, age and physical features with equal respect and fairness. The Human Resource 
Management  Policy  explicitly  states  that  “the  Company  shall  recruit  employees  based  on  knowledge, 
morality, skills, experience and suitability for the position/job in question. Under no circumstances may the 
Company reject recruitment for reasons such as gender, ethnicity, religion, political association, nationality, 
sexual preference, or age." The Company also refrains from using involuntary workers and child labor. 

■  Safety and health 
At a time when financial performance is as important as environmental protection, the Company considers 
“occupational safety and health” to be an important issue that no business shall neglect. Only by creating 
a safe work environment are employees able to unleash their full potential, which is a driving force behind 
the Company's progress. For this reason, the Company not only ensures that every operation is compliant 
with environmental, safety, and health rules, but also commits to eliminate or reduce safety and health 
risks  to  employees,  suppliers,  contractors  and  stakeholders  that  are  caused  by  production  procedures, 
facilities,  and  activities.  At  Compal,  we  see  financial  performance,  environmental  protection,  and 
occupational safety and health as three co-existing and complementing factors of business administration. 
The  Company  created  its  official  environmental  safety  and  quality  policies  to  guide  employees  toward 
protection in the workplace and social responsibilities. Furthermore, these policies also provide employees 
and  external  stakeholders  (such  as  suppliers,  contractors,  customers,  environmental  organizations, 
government  agencies  and  community  residents)  with  a  better  understanding  of  the  Company's 
environmental safety efforts and its resolve to protect and minimize risks to the environment. Ultimately, 
we hope to direct the attention of our partnered vendors to environmental protection, safety and health, 
and work together towards accomplishing our goals. 

(1) Environment safety and health policy: 
‧
‧

  Comply with environmental, safety and health laws, and related requirements. 
  Conduct  environment  safety  and  health  training  to  raise  employees'  awareness towards  individual 
responsibilities as well as safety and health concerns of the surrounding environment, while at the 
same time encouraging their participation in relevant issues. 

‧

‧

‧

  Continually  improve  environmental,  safety  and  health  performance  through  programs  such  as 
pollution  prevention,  accident  prevention,  energy/resource  conservation,  waste  reduction,  and 
responsible care. 

  Pay attention to the control of pollution sources and reducing waste from production. Enhance safety 

and health facilities to prevent pollution and minimize risks. 

  Establish  proper  communication  channels  to  convey  the  Company's  environmental  safety  policy, 
requirements,  and  goals  to  employees,  suppliers,  contractors,  nearby  residents  and  concerned 
organizations. 

76 

 
 
 
 
 
(2) Environmental safety and health systems/measures: 
    In an attempt to minimize losses on occupational hazards and rectify hidden dangers and recurring safety 
incidents  for  more  harmonic  labor-management  relations,  the  Company  subsequently  assembled  an 
Environment Safety Promotion Committee that specializes in the development of environment safety 
plans.  Any  environment  safety-related  policies  and  goals  proposed  are  subject  to  review  during  the 
Environmental  Safety  Management  Review  Meeting.  Once  reviewed,  the  Committee  becomes 
responsible  for  supervising  work  safety  units  in  the  implementation  of  safety  and  health-related 
measures,  auto  inspections,  maintenance,  and  training  to  eliminate  hazardous  factors  in  the 
environment. In addition, the Committee also supervises relevant departments in completing  hazard 
prevention and loss control systems. 

(3) Execution 
‧

  Fire  safety  equipment/facilities  plans  and  execution:  Appropriateness  and  adequacy  of  fire  safety 
equipment/facilities are reviewed whenever there is a change to the layout of the business premises. 
Locations of fire safety equipment/facilities and evacuation routes are clearly labeled on each floor. 
The  Company  also  engages  professional  and  qualified  fire  safety  inspectors  to  conduct  annual  fire 
safety inspections and reports according to law. 

‧

‧

  Water/power  plans  and  execution:  The  Company  promotes  proper  awareness  and  implements 
appropriate  control  on  all  uses  of  water  and  power  equipment  for  more  effective  conservation  of 
energy and resources. The administrative department is responsible for the day-to-day inspection of 
power usage, power systems, and water equipment. All inspection findings are detailed in the “Safety 
and Health Equipment Inspection Log” and any issues discovered are rectified immediately. 

  Cleaning, monitoring, and control of industrial waste: Handled by the Factory Affairs Division of various 
factories and General Affairs Department of the headquarters. Waste generated from factories can be 
classified into the following categories: 
a.  Hazardous  waste:  Sorted  according  to  “Standards  for  Defining  Hazardous  Industrial  Waste” 
stipulated by the Environmental Protection Administration (EPA), Executive Yuan, and collected 
by certified contractors for subsequent treatment. 

b.  Industrial waste: Industrial waste other than hazardous industrial waste is collected and treated by certified 

contractors. 

77 

 
 
 
 
‧Emergency response procedures: These procedures have been established to guide the Company through 

disruption of production, information, and raw material supply in the occurrence of natural or man-made 

disasters. Incident resolution procedures: 

Hazard alert occurs 

Incident reporting 

Confirmation of 

Hazard 

YES 

Activate emergency 

response 

NO 

Update 

records 

m
e
a
s
u
r
e
s

i

n
r
i
s
k
m
a
n
a
g
e
m
e
n
t

s
y
s
t
e
m

I

n
c
l
u
s
i
o
n
o
f

i

n
c
i
d
e
n
t

i

n
v
e
s
t
i
g
a
t
i
o
n
r
e
p
o
r
t
a
n
d

i

m
p
r
o
v
e
m
e
n
t
/
p
r
e
v
e
n
t
i
v
e

Confirmation of 

damage control 

NO 

Request external 
support 

YES 

Level 1 hazard: 

Post-disaster recovery 

 Any death or 3 major injuries or 

Incident investigation and proposal 

of preventive measures 

higher 

 Loss of work hour exceeding 1 

day 

 Loss of property above USD   

USD    1 million 

SP: Occurrence of Level 1 

hazard must be escalated to 

the Senior Risk Management 

Committee 

(4) Quality Policy (pursuing continuous improvement to meet customer needs): We commit to 

. Implement customer-oriented performance management. 

. Create competitive advantages in products and services. 

78 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
3.3.6 

Ethical Corporate Management 

Yes  No 

Yes 

Assessment criteria 

I. 

Establishment of integrity 
policies and solutions 
1.    Does the Company have an 
ethical corporate 
management policy 
approved by the Board of 
Directors and clearly state 
the ethical corporate 
management policy and 
practice in the internal 
regulations and external 
documents, as well as the 
commitment of the Board 
of Directors and senior 
management to actively 
implement the corporate 
management policy? 

Actual governance 

Summary description 

The  Company  has  established  the  “Ethical  Corporate  Management  Best  Practice  Principles”  and 
“Procedures for Ethical Management and Guidelines for Conduct” and, in addition, clearly outlined 
the  procedures  for  ethical  management  and  guidelines  to  conduct  in  its  HR  policies,  social 
responsibility  policies,  the  integrity  principles  and  code  of  conduct  for  Directors,  supervisors, 
managers, and the general code of conduct. The Company’s “Board of Directors Meeting Guidelines” 
contain a conflicting interest clause  that requires  Directors to disassociate  from all discussion and 
voting on any agenda that poses a conflict of interest between the Company and themselves or the 
entities they represent. 
The Board of Directors approved the policies that were based on integrity accordingly in 2019 as well. 
The  Board  of  Directors  and  the  management  had  issued  "The  statement  of  compliance  with  the 
Ethical Corporate Management Best Principles," committed themselves to business integrity. 

Deviation and causes 
of deviation from 
Integrity Best Practice 
Principles for 
TWSE/TPEX Listed 
Companies 

No deviations were 
found 

2.    Has the Company 

Yes 

established an evaluation 
mechanism for the risk of 
unethical behavior, 
regularly analyzed and 
evaluated the business 
activities with high 
unethical behavior risk 
within the business scope 
and formulated a plan to 

  When the Company internal audit prepared the next year audit plan, unethical behavior was included 
in the scope of risk assessment. The relevant audits are performed accordingly, and the “Procedures 
for Ethical Management and Guidelines for Conduct” was adopted to govern the of follows items: 
‧ Prohibition against offering and accepting of improper benefits 
‧ Prohibition against lobbying 
‧ Prohibition against illegal political donations 
‧ Prohibition against improper donations or sponsorships 
‧ Prohibition against inappropriate gifts, treatments and illegitimate benefits 
‧ Prohibition against unfair competition 
‧ Prohibition against leakage of commercial secrets and infringement of intellectual property rights 

No deviations were 
found 

79 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Actual governance 

Yes  No 

Summary description 
‧ Prohibition against insider trading and rules of confidentiality 
Furthermore,  the  “Information  Security  Policy”  has  introduced  measures  to  prevent  violation  of 
commercial secrets.     

Deviation and causes 
of deviation from 
Integrity Best Practice 
Principles for 
TWSE/TPEX Listed 
Companies 

Assessment criteria 

prevent unethical behavior 
accordingly which at least 
covers the preventive 
measures for the behaviors 
in paragraph 2, Article 7 of 
the “Ethical Corporate 
Management Best Practice 
Principles for TWSE/GTSM 
Listed Companies”? 

Yes 

3.    Does the Company stipulate 
the operating procedures, 
behavior guidelines, and 
disciplinary and grievance 
systems in its unethical 
behavior prevention plan 
and implement them and 
regularly review and revise 
the plan? 

II. 
1. 

Yes 

Integrity actions 
Does the Company 
evaluate the integrity of all 
counterparties it has 
business relationships 
with? Are there any 
integrity clauses in the 
agreements it signs with 
business partners? 

The Company has established the “Ethical Corporate Management Best Practice Principles” and 
“Procedures for Ethical Management and Guidelines for Conduct” (hereinafter, “Procedures and 
Behaviors”) as an incentive to insiders and outsiders to report unethical or unseemly conduct. Any 
insider who makes a false report or a malicious accusation shall be subject to disciplinary action 
and be removed from office if the circumstance has substance. 
This Company has appointed a contact person, and has established a hotline and mailbox that can be 
used either through the Intranet of the Company website or the official Company website. Any person 
involved in unethical conduct will be referred to an authorized department and processed according 
to the “Procedures for Ethical Management and Guidelines for Conduct."   
The  Company  carries  out  regular  reviews  and  revises  for  relevant  measures  every  year.  Also,  we 
arrange related training on Ethical Corporate Management and announce the request to follow Ethical 
Corporate Management Best Practice Principles. 

No deviations were 
found 

The  Company  requires  all  suppliers  to  sign  the  Letter  of  Undertaking  for  Compliance  with  the 
Responsible  Business  Alliance  (“RBA”)  Code  of  Conduct  by  Vendors,  which  binds  them  to  local 
regulations on workers, environment, safety, health, management, and moral conduct, and prevents 
them against corruption and unethical behaviors.   

No deviations were 
found 

80 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Deviation and causes 
of deviation from 
Integrity Best Practice 
Principles for 
TWSE/TPEX Listed 
Companies 

No deviations were 
found 

Yes  No 

Yes 

Assessment criteria 

2. 

Has the Company set up a 
dedicated unit under the 
Board of Directors to 
promote ethical corporate 
management and regularly 
(at least once a year) 
report to the Board of 
Directors its ethical 
corporate management 
policy and plan to prevent 
unethical behavior as well 
as its supervision of the 
implementation? 

Actual governance 

Summary description 

The Company has appointed its human resources, administrative management and legal affairs offices 
as  the  competent  units  in  charge  of  the  Company’s  ethical  matters.  These  units  jointly  set  the 
guidelines and policies, which are monitored by the auditors and reports to the Board of Directors on 
a yearly basis. To prevent potential conflicts of interest, the Company has established the  “Ethical 
Corporate  Management  Best  Practice  Principles”  and  “Procedures  for  Ethical  Management  and 
Guidelines for Conduct." In addition, the Company has also designed relevant course for its online e-
Learning,  including  legal  affairs  related  training  on  information  security,  personal  information 
protection act,  relevant company policies  and employees’ code of conduct so as to familiarize  all 
employees  with  the  aforementioned  guidelines  and  thereby  facilitate  the  promotion  of  honest 
management. 
Status of Operation and Implementation in 2020: 
The  Company  requires  suppliers  to  follow  the  RBA  code  of  conduct,  and  sign  the  RBA  Code  of 
Conduct commitment or complete the RBA Code of Conduct questionnaire. Among 1,245 suppliers 
with transaction records, 1,116 have signed the RBA Code of Conduct commitment or completed 
the RBA Code of Conduct questionnaire, making for a signing rate of 89.64%. In addition, 17,493 
employees completed 16,335 hours of integrity management related training, including: 

Courses 

New Employee Orientation 
On-job Training for New Employee 
Management of the prevention of insider trading 
CSR Training 
The Precautions of Intellectual Property Rights and Software Installation 
New Employee Orientation (PCP) 
Information Security Management System 

Hours 
2,995 
7,428 
5 
3,649 
872 
1,146 
240 

Attendances 
1,198 
1,645 
9 
6,884 
6,708 
191 
858 

3. 

Does the Company have 
any policy that prevents 
conflict of interest, and 
channels that facilitate the 

Yes 

The  Company  has  established  the  “Ethical  Corporate  Management  Best  Practice  Principles”  and 
“Procedures  for  Ethical  Management  and  Guidelines  for  Conduct”  (hereinafter,  “Procedures  and 
Behaviors”).  A  Company  Director,  officer  or  other  stakeholder  attending,  or  present  at  a  board 
meeting, or a juristic representative whose presence infers a likelihood that company interests might 

No deviations were 
found 

81 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Actual governance 

Yes  No 

Summary description 

Deviation and causes 
of deviation from 
Integrity Best Practice 
Principles for 
TWSE/TPEX Listed 
Companies 

Assessment criteria 

report of conflicting 
interests? 

be prejudiced may not participate in a discussion or vote on that proposal, shall recuse themselves 
from  discussion  and  voting,  and  may  not  exercise  voting  rights  as  a  proxy  on  behalf  of  another 
Director. The Directors shall exercise discipline among themselves, and may not support each other 
in any inappropriate manner. If, in the course of conducting company business, an employee of this 
Company  discovers  that  a  potential  conflict  of  interest  exists  involving  themselves  or  the  juristic 
person that they represent, or that they or their spouse, parents, children, or a person with whom 
they have a relationship of interest is likely to obtain improper benefit, the matter shall be reported 
to their immediate supervisor and the responsible unit, and the supervisor shall provide the employee 
with the proper instructions. 
No employee of this Company may use company resources for commercial activities other than those 
of  this  Company,  nor  may  his  or  her  job  performance  be  affected  by  involvement  in  commercial 
activities other than those of this Company. 
The Company’s HR policy and employee code of conduct have introduced rules to identify, supervise, 
and  manage  conflicts  of  interest  for  business  activities  that  are  more  highly  prone  to  dishonest 
behaviors. There are channels in place for Directors, supervisors, managers, stakeholders, and board 
meeting participants to state their conflicting interests with the Company. 
To prevent leakage of material nonpublic information, the Company has established “CO10 Insider 
Trading Prevention Management” as part of its internal control and demanded strict compliance from 
Directors, supervisors, managers, employees, and any party that gains knowledge to the Company’s 
material non-public information whether because of their identity, job responsibility, or controlling 
relationships.   
The  Company has set  “Ethical Corporate  Management Best Practice  Principles”  and focuses  on 
creating an effective accounting system and internal control system to avoid high-risk or unethical 
business activities and the use of external or secret accounts. Self-evaluation is done on a regular 
basis to make sure the design and execution of the system is effective. 

Since 2019, when the Company internal audit prepared the next year audit plan, unethical behavior 
was included in the scope of risk assessment, and relevant audits are performed accordingly. 

82 

No deviations were 
found 

4. 

Yes 

Has the Company 
established an effective 
accounting system and 
internal control system for 
the implementation of 
ethical corporate 
management and has the 
internal audit unit, 
according to the 
assessment results of the 

 
 
 
 
Assessment criteria 

Actual governance 

Yes  No 

Summary description 

Deviation and causes 
of deviation from 
Integrity Best Practice 
Principles for 
TWSE/TPEX Listed 
Companies 

risk of unethical behavior, 
drawn up relevant audit 
plans to check the status of 
unethical behavior 
prevention accordingly, or 
entrusted an independent 
auditor to carry out the 
audit?   
Does the Company 
organize internal or 
external training on a 
regular basis to maintain 
business integrity? 
Implementation of 
whistleblowing system 
Does the Company provide 
incentives and means for 
employees to report 
malpractice? Does the 
Company assign dedicated 
personnel to investigate 
the reported malpractice? 

Yes 

Yes 

5. 

III. 

1. 

2.      Has the Company 

Yes 

established the standard 
operating procedures for 
the investigation of 
accused matters, follow-up 
measures after 
investigation, and the 
relevant confidentiality 
mechanism?   

The  Company  organizes  training  courses 
in  accordance  with  “Regulations  Governing  the 
Establishment of Internal Control Systems by Public Companies” and the  board-approved “Insider 
Trading Prevention Principles." Insider training prevention courses are organized for vice president-
grade employees and above, while general employees take training on ethical behaviors on a yearly 
basis. 

No deviations were 
found 

The Company has mailboxes in place to receive malpractice reports from within or outside the 
Company. Once a report has been sent to the mailbox, it will be referred to the appropriate 
department and personnel depending on the nature of the underlying issue to handle or conduct 
related checks. 

No deviations were 
found 

The Company has established procedures to report matters for filing, assigning, verifying, etc., and 
requires the responsible person to take relevant actions depending on the results of the 
investigation. The case content and whistleblower information shall be processed in confidential. 

No deviations were 
found 

83 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Assessment criteria 

Actual governance 

Yes  No 

Summary description 

Deviation and causes 
of deviation from 
Integrity Best Practice 
Principles for 
TWSE/TPEX Listed 
Companies 

3. 

IV 

1. 

V 

Yes 

The Company's relevant regulations and employee code of conduct are clearly regulated, requiring 
the  responsible  unit  or  person  not  to  disclose  the  content  of  the  case  and  the  identity  of  the 
whistleblower,  and  to  take  necessary  protective  actions  to  ensure  that  the  whistleblower  is  not 
treated inappropriately or retaliated. 

Does the Company assure 
malpractice reporters that 
they will not be mistreated 
for making such reports? 
Enhanced information 
disclosure 
Has the Company disclosed 
its integrity principles and 
progress onto its website 
and MOPS? 
If the Company has established business integrity policies in accordance with “Ethical Corporate Management Best Practice Principles for TWSE/TPEX-Listed Companies" 
please describe its current practices and any deviations from the Best Practice Principles: 
The Company’s “Business Integrity Principles” and “Business Integrity Procedures and Behaviors” have been passed by the Board of Directors  and disclosed at the 
Company’s website and MOPS. A specialized unit will be empowered to enforce these policies and ensure employees’ compliance. 

The Company has disclosed corporate governance and business integrity matters and updated the 
progress  of  such  efforts  in  its  annual  reports,  CSR  reports  and  “Investor  Relations-corporate 
governance” and the “CSR” section of its website. 

No deviations were 
found 

No deviations were 
found 

Yes 

VI.  Other information relevant to understanding the Company’s business integrity (e.g. reviews over business integrity principles): 

Courses have been introduced to the e-Learning system so that employees are made aware of the Company’s “Business Integrity Principles” and “Business Integrity 
Procedures and Behaviors." 

84 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
3.3.7  Corporate Governance Guidelines and Regulations 

Please refer to the Company’s website→ Investor Relations → Corporate Governance → Major Internal 
Policies   
https:/www.compal.com/investor-relations/corporate-governance/ 

‧Framework of Corporate Governance 
‧Articles of Association 
‧Rules of Procedure for Shareholders’ Meetings 
‧Regulations for Election of Directors 
‧Procedures for Acquisition or Disposal of Assets 
‧Procedures for Financial Derivatives Transactions 
‧Procedures for Lending Funds to Other Parties 
‧Procedures for Endorsements and Guarantees 
‧Board of Directors Meeting Guidelines 
‧The Responsibilities and Rules for Independent Directors 
‧Audit Committee Procedures 
‧Remuneration Committee Procedures 
‧CSR Committee Procedure 
‧Corporate Governance Best Practice Procedures 
‧Code of Conduct for Directors and Managers 
‧Code of Conduct for Employees 
‧Ethical Corporate Management Best Practice Principles   
‧Business Integrity Procedures and Behaviors 
‧Insider Trading Prevention Procedures 
‧Corporate Social Responsibility Best Practice Principles 
‧Rules Governing Financial and Business Matters Between this Company and its Affiliated Enterprises 
‧Procedures of Application to Suspend and Resume Trading 
‧Rules of Self-Evaluation of the Board of Directors and Functional Committees Performance 

3.3.8    Other Important Information Regarding Corporate Governance 

Please refer to the Company’s website→ CSR   
https:/www.compal.com/CSR/ZH/ 

‧Sustainable Management 
‧Stakeholders 
‧Supply Chain Management 
‧Environment 
‧Employee Relationship 
‧Charity 
‧Download Report 

Please refer to the Company’s website→ Stakeholder Communication   
https:/www.compal.com/stakeholder-communication-area/ 

‧Employee Relations 
‧Customer Relations 
‧Supplier Relations 
‧Investor Relations 

85 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
3.3.9 

Internal Control Systems 

1. Statement of the Internal Control System 

Compal Electronics, Inc. 
Statement of the Internal Control System 

Date: March 26, 2021 

The Company states the following with regard to its internal control system during fiscal year 2020, based 
on the findings of a self-assessment: 
5.  The Company is fully aware that establishing, operating, and maintaining an internal control system 
are the responsibility of its Board of Directors and management. The Company has established such 
a  system  aimed  at  providing  reasonable  assurance  of  the  achievement  of  objectives  in  the 
effectiveness and efficiency of operations (including profits, performance, and safeguard of asset 
security),  reliability,  timeliness,  transparency,  and  regulatory  compliance  of  reporting,  and 
compliance with applicable laws, regulations, and bylaws. 

2.  An internal control system has inherent limitations. No matter how perfectly designed, an effective 
internal  control  system  can  provide  only  reasonable  assurance  of  accomplishing  the  three  goals 
mentioned above. Furthermore, the effectiveness of an internal control system may change along 
with changes in environment or circumstances. The internal control system of the Company contains 
self-monitoring  mechanisms,  however,  and  the  Company  takes  corrective  actions  as  soon  as  a 
deficiency is identified. 

3.  The Company judges the design and operating effectiveness of its internal control system based on 
the criteria provided in the Regulations Governing the Establishment of Internal Control Systems by 
Public Companies (herein below, the “Regulations”). The internal control system judgment criteria 
adopted  by  the  Regulations  divide  internal  control  into  five  elements  based  on  the  process  of 
management control: 1. control environment 2. risk assessment 3. control activities 4. information 
and communications 5. monitoring activities. Each element further contains several items. Please 
refer to the Regulations for details. 

4.  The  Company  has  assessed  the  design  and  operating  effectiveness  of  its  internal  control  system 

according to the aforesaid criteria. 

5.  Based  on  the  findings  of  the  assessment  mentioned  in  the  preceding  paragraph,  the  Company 
believes  that  as  of  Dec  31,  2020  its  internal  control  system  (including  its  supervision  and 
management  of  subsidiaries),  encompassing  internal  controls  for  knowledge  of  the  degree  of 
achievement  of  operational  effectiveness  and  efficiency  objectives,  reliability,  timeliness, 
transparency,  and  regulatory  compliance  of  reporting,  and  compliance  with  applicable  laws, 
regulations,  and  bylaws,  is  effectively  designed  and  operating,  and  reasonably  assures  the 
achievement of the above-stated objectives. 

6.  This  Statement  will  become  a  major  part  of  the  content  of  the  Company's  Annual  Report  and 
Prospectus, and will be made public. Any falsehood, concealment, or other illegality in the content 
made  public  will  entail  legal  liability  under  Articles  20,  32,  171,  and  174  of  the  Securities  and 
Exchange Act. 

7.  This Statement has been passed by the Board of Directors Meeting of the Company held on March 
26, 2021, where 0 of the 15 attending Directors expressed dissenting opinions, and the remainder 
all affirmed the content of this Statement. 

                                            Compal Electronics, Inc. 

Chairman: Sheng-Hsiung Hsu (Rock Hsu) 
President: Chung-Pin Wong (Martin Wong)

86 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2. If an independent auditor is entrusted with reviewing the internal control system, the independent auditor’s report: 

None. 

3.3.10  Penalties imposed against the Company and its staff, or penalties imposed by the Company against 

its staff for violations of internal control or regulations; state any corrective actions taken in the 
most recent years up till the date of the annual report: None.  

3.3.11 Major Resolutions Made in Shareholders’ Meeting and Board Meetings 

1.  Shareholders’ meeting 

■  Time: 9:00 am, June 19, 2020 
■  Place: B1, No. 581, Ruiguang Rd., Neihu District, Taipei City 11492, Taiwan (R.O.C.) 
■  Major Resolutions: 

(1)  Ratified the Business Report and Financial Statements for 2019. 
(2)  Ratified the Distribution of Earnings for 2019.   
(3)  Approval of the release of non-competition restrictions for Directors. 

■  Post-meeting Execution: 

(1) 

The 2020 distribution of cash dividends and capital reserves are summarized as follows: 

‧ Cash Dividends: TWD    1 per share 
‧ Cash Distributed from Capital Reserve: TWD    0.2 per share 
‧ Ex-dividend Date: July 25, 2020 
‧ Declaration Date: August 14 2020 

2.  Board meetings 

Date 

11th Meeting 
(13th Term) 
2020.2.14 

Major resolutions 
1.  Approved  the  issuance  of Letter of Support by the  Company to facilitate  its subsidiaries in 

obtaining credit facilities from financial institutions 

2. Approved the Company to obtain credit facilities from financial institutions 

12th Meeting 
(13th Term) 
2020.3.30 

1. Approved the Internal Control System Statement for the year 2019 
2. Approved the proposal of the distribution of compensation to employees and  Directors for 

the year 2019 

3.  Approved  2019  Audited  Consolidated  Financial  Statements  and  Parent  Company  Only 

Financial Statements   

4. Approved the Business Report for the year 2019 
5. Approved the Business Plan for the year 2020 
6. Approved the proposal for Distribution of Earnings for the year 2019 
7. Approved the proposal for cash dividends from Earnings for the year 2019 
8. Approved the proposal of cash distribution from Capital Surplus 
9. Approved the convention of 2020 Annual General Shareholders’ Meeting 
10. Approved the targets and plans of Corporate Social Responsibility for the year 2020 
11. Approved the CPAs’ independence and competence of performing financial report audit. 
12.  Approved  the  enactment  to  the  “Rules  of  Self-Evaluation  of  the  Board  of  Directors  and 

Functional Committees Performance” 

13. Approved the enactment to the “Employee Integrity Code” 
14. Approved the Company to obtain credit facilities from financial institutions 

87 

 
 
 
 
 
 
13th Meeting 
(13th Term) 
2020.5.13 

1. Approved senior level management change 
2. Approved the amendment to the “Rules and Procedures for Board of Directors Meetings”   
3. Approved the amendment to the “Audit Committee Charter”   
4. Approved the amendment to the “Remuneration Committee Charter”   
5. Approved the amendment to the “Corporate Governance Best Practice Principles”   
6. Approved the amendment to the “Corporate Social Responsibility Best Practice Principles”   
7. Approved the release of non-competition restrictions for the managers   
8. Approved the release of non-competition restrictions for Directors   
9. Approved the first mid-year employees’ bonus of the year 2020 
10. Approved employees’ salary adjustment of the year 2020   
11. Approved the proposal for the appropriated percentage for the remuneration of employees 

and Directors of the year 2020 

12. Approved fund loan to 100% owned subsidiary Compalead Eletrônica do Brasil Indústria e 

Comércio Ltda.   

13.  Approved  the  issuance  of  Letter  of  Support  by  the  Company  to  facilitate  its  subsidiary  in 

obtaining credit facilities from financial institutions 

14. Approved the Company to obtain credit facilities from financial institutions 

1. Approved the relevant matters regarding the distribution of the year 2020 cash dividends and 

14th Meeting 
(13th Term) 
2020.6.30 

cash distribution from capital surplus to shareholders 

2. Approved the issuance of Letter of Support by the Company to facilitate its subsidiary in 

obtaining credit facilities from financial institutions   

3. Approved the Company to obtain credit facilities from financial institutions 

15th Meeting 
(13th Term) 
2020.8.12 

16th Meeting 
(13th Term) 
2020.11.12 

17th Meeting 
(13th Term) 
2021.2.25 

18th Meeting 
(13th Term) 
2021.3.26 

1. Approved senior level management change 
2. Approved the appointment of the Financial Officer   
3. Approved the appointment of replacement officer in charge of monitoring and control of risks 

arising from financial derivative transactions 

4. Approved the Directors’ Remuneration for the year 2019   
5. Approved secondthe second mid-year employees’ bonus for the year 2020 
6. Approved investment in Raypal Biomedical Co., Ltd.   
7. Approved a loan to Henghao Technology Co. Ltd.   
8. Approved a loan to Unicom Global, Inc.   
9. Approved the issuance of Letter of Support by the Company to facilitate its subsidiary in 

obtaining credit facilities from financial institutions 

10. Approved the Company to obtain credit facilities from financial institutions 

1. Approved the compensation of Employee bonuses in cash of year 2019 
2. Approved the proposal for 2020 year-end employees’ bonus 
3. Approved approval of annual audit plan for year 2021 
4. Approved investment in ARCE Therapeutics, Inc.   
5. Approved the Company to obtain credit facilities from financial institutions 

1. Approved senior level management change 
2. Approved the issuance of Letter of Support by the Company to facilitate its subsidiaries in 

obtaining credit facilities from financial institutions 

3. Approved the Company to obtain credit facilities from financial institutions 
4. Approved the amendment to the “Audit Committee Charter” 
1. Approved the Internal Control System Statement for the year 2020 
2. Approved the proposal of the distribution of compensation to employees and Directors for 

the year 2020 

3. Approved 2020 Audited Consolidated Financial Statements and Parent Company Only 

Financial Statements   

4. Approved the Business Report for the year 2020 

88 

 
 
5. Approved the Business Plan for the year 2021 
6. Approved the proposal for Distribution of Earnings for the year 2020 
7. Approved the proposal for cash dividends from Earnings for the year 2020 
8. Approved the proposal of cash distribution from Capital Surplus 
9. Approved the relevant matters regarding the distribution of the year 2020 cash dividends and 

cash distribution from capital surplus to shareholders 

10. Approved the proposal on election of the 14th term of Directors   
11. Approved the convention of 2021 Annual General Shareholders’ Meeting 
12. Approved candidates list of Directors for the 14th term   
13. Approved the change of independent auditor 
14. Approved CPAs’ independence and competence of performing financial report audit.   
15. Approved the proposal of donation to Hsu Chauing Social Welfare and Charity Foundation   
16. Approved the first mid-year employees’ bonus of the year 2021 
17. Approved the proposal for providing Corporate Guaranty Letter to Quanta Computer Inc. 
18. Approved the issuance of Letter of Support by the Company to facilitate its subsidiary in 

obtaining credit facilities from financial institutions 

1. Approved for the amendment to the “Regulations for Election of Directors”   
2. Approved for the amendment to the “Rules Governing the Scope of Powers of Independent 

Directors”   

3. Approved for the amendment to the “Remuneration Committee Charter” 
4. Approved for the amendment to the “Rules Governing Financial and Business Matters 

Between this Corporation and its Affiliated Enterprises”   

5. Approved for the amendment to the “Procedures for Ethical Management and Guidelines for 

Conduct”   

19th Meeting 
(13th Term) 
2021.5.12 

6. Approved for the release of non-competition restrictions for the managers   
7. Approved for the release of non-competition restrictions for Directors   
8. Approved for employees’ salary adjustment of the year 2021 
9. Approved for the proposal for the appropriated percentage for the remuneration of 

employees and Directors of the year 2021 

10. Approved for the targets and plans of Corporate Social Responsibility for the year 2021 
11. Approved for fund loan to 100% owned subsidiary Compalead Eletrônica do Brasil Indústria e 

Comércio Ltda.   

12. Approved for fund loan to 100% owned subsidiary Compal Eletrônica Da Amazônia Ltda.   
13. Approved for the issuance of Letter of Support by the Company to facilitate its subsidiary in 

obtaining credit facilities from financial institutions 

14. Approved for the Company to obtain credit facilities from financial institutions 

3.3.12  Major Issues of Record or Written Statements Made by Any Director or Supervisor Dissenting to 

Important Resolutions Passed by the Board of Directors: None. 

3.3.13 Resignation  or  Dismissal  of  the  Company’s  Key Individuals,  Including  the  Chairman,  CEO,  and 

Heads of Accounting, Finance, Internal Audit, Corporate Governance and R&D:   

Title 

Name 

Date of appointment 

Date of dismissal 

Reasons for dismissal 

Financial Officer 

Ching-Hsiung Lu 

1989.10.1 

2020.8.12 

Internal position adjustment 

89 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
3.4 

Information Regarding the Company’s Audit Fees and Independence 

Accounting Firm 

Name of CPA 

Period Covered by CPA’s Audit 

Remarks 

KPMG 

Chien, Szu Chuan 

Au, Yiu Kwan 

2020.01.01~2020.12.31 

- 

■  CPA Public Expense Information and Matrix 

Fee Range 
1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 

Under TWD 2,000,000 
TWD 2,000,000 ~ TWD 4,000,000 
TWD 4,000,000 ~ TWD 6,000,000 
TWD 6,000,000 ~ TWD 8,000,000 
TWD 8,000,000 ~ TWD 10,000,000   
Over TWD 100,000,000 

Fee Items 

Audit Fee 

Non-audit Fee 

- 
- 
- 
- 
- 
10,420 

- 
- 
4,292 
- 
- 
- 

Unit:  TWD  Thousands 

Total 

- 
- 
4,292 
- 
- 
10,420 

(1)  Non-audit fees paid to CPAs, accounting firms, and affiliated companies thereof that amount to 

more than 1/4 of the audit fees: 

Unit:  TWD  Thousands 

Firm  Name of CPA 

Audit 
Fee 

Non-audit Fee 

System 
Design 

Company 
Registration 

Human 
Resource 

Others 

Subtotal 

Period Covered by CPA’s 
Audit 

Remarks 

KPMG 

Chien, Szu 
Chuan 

Au, Yiu-Kwan 

10,420 

- 

- 

- 

4,292 

4,292 

2020.01.01~2020.12.31 

- 

Note: Other non-audit fees: Transfer pricing report of $600,000, tax consultation of $3,492,000, and others of $200,000. 

(2)  Changes in the accounting firm that result in lesser audit fees paid in comparison to the previous 

year: None 

(3)  Reduction of audit fees by more than 10% compared to the previous year: None 

90 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
3.5 

Replacement of CPA:     

1. About the former CPA 

Date of replacement 

Approved by the Board of Directors on March 26, 2021 

Reason and explanation for 

replacement 

Due to adjustments in work and duties at KPMG, the CPAs were changed from Chien, Szu 

Chuan and Au, Yiu-Kwan to Kuo, Kuan-Ying and Chien, Szu Chuan starting from 1Q 2021. 

Party involved 

Situation 

CPA 

Commissioner 

Voluntarily terminated the 

Not applicable 

Not applicable 

commission 

Will no longer accept 

Not applicable 

Not applicable 

(continue) the commission 

State whether the commissioner 

or the CPA terminated the service 

or declined the commission 

Other audit report opinions and 

causes issued within the last two 

years other than unqualified 

opinion 

Did he/she have opinions that 

Yes 

differed from that of the 

publisher? 

N.A. 

Accounting principles or practices 

Disclosure of financial report 

Scope or step of auditing 

Other 

N.A. 

Description 

V 

Other items of disclosure 

(Contents that should be disclosed 

as covered in Clauses 1.4~1.7, 

Section 6, Article 10 of this 

guideline) 

  2. About the succeeding CPA 

Name of accounting firm 

KPMG 

N.A. 

Name of CPA 

Date commissioned 

Kuo, Kuan-Ying and Chien, Szu Chuan 

Approved by the Board of Directors on March 26, 2021 

Items of consultation and results 
on the accounting methods for 
specific transactions, accounting 
principles and potential opinions 
for financial report prior to 
commissioning 
Written opinion from succeeding 
CPA on items of disagreement with 
the former CPA 

N.A. 

N.A. 

3.6 

If the chairman, president, and financial or accounting manager of the Company had worked for 
the accounting firm or related parties thereof in the most recent year, the name, title, and the term 
of service with the accounting firm or the related party must be disclosed: None. 

91 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
3.7 

Changes in Shareholding of Directors, Supervisors, Managers and Major Shareholders 

2020 

Up till April 27, 2021 

Shares held 
Increase 
(Decrease) 

Shares pledged 
Increase   
(Decrease) 

Shares held 
Increase   
(Decrease) 

Shares pledged 
Increase (Decrease) 

Unit: shares 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

606,904 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

Title 

Name 

Chairman 

Sheng-Hsiung Hsu 

Vice Chairman 
And CSO 

Jui-Tsung Chen 

Binpal Investment Co., Ltd. 

Director 

Representative: 
Wen-Being Hsu 

Kinpo Electronics, Inc. 

Representative:   
Chieh-Li Hsu 

Representative:   
Shyh-Yong Shen 

Charng-Chyi Ko 

Sheng-Chieh Hsu 

Yen-Chia Chou 

Chung-Pin Wong 

Chiung-Chi Hsu 

Ming-Chih Chang 

Anthony Peter Bonadero 

Sheng-Hua Peng 

Min-Chih Hsuan 

Duei Tsai 

Duh-Kung Tsai 

Chen Chang Hsu 

Chun-Te Shen 

Director 

Director 

Director 

Director 

Director and 
President 

Director 

Director 
And EVP 

Director 

Director 
And EVP 

Independent 
Director 

Independent 
Director 

Independent 
Director 

Executive Vice 
President 

Senior Vice 
President 

Senior Vice 
President 

Senior Vice 
President 

Senior Vice 
President 
Senior Vice 
President 
Senior Vice 

Kuo-Chuan Chen 

(306,000) 

Chyou-Jui Wei 

Wen-Da Hsu 

Shi-Kuan Chen 

Chi-Wai Wan 

0 

0 

0 

0 

92 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

- 

0 

(117,000) 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

- 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

 
 
 
 
2020 

Up till April 27, 2021 

Shares held 
Increase 
(Decrease) 

Shares pledged 
Increase   
(Decrease) 

Shares held 
Increase   
(Decrease) 

Shares pledged 
Increase (Decrease) 

Title 

Name 

President 

Senior Vice 
President 

Senior Vice 
President 

Senior Vice 
President 

Senior Vice 
President 

Senior Vice 
President 

Min-Tung Weng 

Lo-Chun Lee 

Sheng-Hung Li 

Bor-Heng Chen 

Chung-Hsing Tan 

Vice President  Chih-Chuan Cheng 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

Vice President  Ching-Hsiung Lu 

(110,000) 

Vice President  Po-Tang Wang 

Vice President  Tzong -Ming Wang 

Vice President  Fu-Chuan Chang 

Vice President  Yung-Nan Chang   

Vice President  Yong-Ho Su 

Vice President 

Jyh-Shyan Liang 

Vice President  Chiao-Lie Huang   
Vice President  Yi-Yun Chang 

Vice President  Hsin-Kung Mao 

Vice President  Hsin-Hsiung Huang 

Vice President  Shih-Hong Huang 

Vice President  Yi-Chiang Chiu 

Vice President 

Jui-Chun Shyur 

Vice President  Ta-Chun Wang 

Vice President 

Jen-Liang Lin 

General 
Counsel 

Peng-Hong Chan 

Vice President  Wei-Chia Wang 

Vice President, 
Accounting 
and Corporate 
Governance 
Officer 

Cheng-Chiang Wang 

Vice President  Cheng-Hui Su 

Vice President  Tu-Chuan Tu 
Vice President  Chang-Chieh Tien 

Vice President 
and Financial 
Officer 

Guo-Dung Yu 

Vice President  Peng Kuee Lau 

Vice President  Yau-De Chiou 

0 

0 

10,000 
0 

0 

(20,000) 

0 
0 

0 

0 

0 

(8,000) 

0 

0 

(50,000) 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 
0 

0 

- 

- 

93 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 
0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 
0 

0 

- 

- 

0 

0 

(9,000) 

0 

0 

0 

(50,000) 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 
(5,000) 

0 

(160,000) 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 
0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 
0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 
0 

0 

0 

0 

 
 
Title 

Name 

Internal Audit 
Officer 

Po-Wen Hsieh 

Senior Vice 
President 

Senior Vice 
President 

Senior Vice 
President 

Pei-Yuan Chen 

Ying Chang 

Wei-Chang Chen 

Vice President  Shyh-An Lee 

Vice President  Hsiao-Wei Lo 

2020 

Up till April 27, 2021 

Shares held 
Increase 
(Decrease) 

Shares pledged 
Increase   
(Decrease) 

Shares held 
Increase   
(Decrease) 

Shares pledged 
Increase (Decrease) 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

20,000 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

0 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

Note: 1. Change in representative of the Company’s institutional Director of Kinpo Electronics, Inc., and the former Shyh-Yong 

Shen was re-appointed to Chieh-Li Hsu, on July 21, 2020. 

2. Senior Vice Presidents Pei-Yuan Chen, Ying Chang, Wei-Chang Chen and Vice Presidents Shyh -An Lee, Hsiao-Wei Lo 

resigned in 2020. Vice President Yau-De Chiou took office in 2021. 

3.7.1  Shares Trading with Related Parties:   

Name 

Reason 
for 
transfer 

Transaction 
date 

Counterparty 

Sheng-Chieh Hsu 

Inherit 

2020.09.23 

Xin-Huang Hsu 

Counterparty's relationship 
with the Company, Directors, 
Supervisors, Managers, and 
shareholders with more than 
10% ownership interest 
Mother and Son 

Sheng-Chieh Hsu 

Inherit 

2020.09.25 

Xin-Huang Hsu 

Mother and Son 

Ching-Hsiung Lu 

Gift 

2020.07.07 

Shao-Hsuan Lu 

fFther and Daughter 

Shares 

Transaction 
price 

377,617 

229,287 

110,000 

19.85 

19.85 

19.25 

3.7.2 

Shares Pledged with Related Parties: None 

94 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
3.8 

Relationship among the Top Ten Shareholders 

April 27, 2021                                                                                                                                                    Unit: Shares 

Name 

Self 
Shares held 

Shareholdings of spouse 
and minors 

Total shares held in 
the names of others 
Shares held 

Shares 

Shareholding 
Percentage 

Shares 

Shareholding 
Percentage 

Shares 

Shareholding 
Percentage 

Spouse, relative of 
second degree or 
closer, and 
relationships among 
top 10 shareholders 

Name  Relationship 

164,522,000   

3.73% 

151,628,692 

3.44% 

- 

- 

- 

- 

8,975,401 

0.20%  17,107,025 

0.39% 

115,244,179   

2.61% 

94,300,991   

2.14% 

0 

0% 

86,878,000   

1.97% 

76,966,000   

1.75% 

0 

0% 

68,275,000   

1.55% 

57,487,900   

1.30% 

53,641,652   

1.22% 

- 

- 

0 

- 

- 

0 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

0% 

- 

- 

0% 

- 

- 

- 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0%  N/A 

N/A 

0%  N/A 

N/A 

0% 

0%  N/A 

N/A 

0%  N/A 

N/A 

0% 

0%  N/A 

N/A 

0%  N/A 

N/A 

0% 

0%  N/A 

0%  N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

52,357,000   

1.19% 

- 

- 

0 

0%  N/A 

N/A 

Silchester International 
Investors International 
Value Equity Trust 
Kinpo Electronics Inc. 
Representative:   
Sheng-Hsiung Hsu 
Yuanta/P-shares 
Taiwan Dividend Plus 
ETF 
Fubon Life Insurance 
Co., Ltd   
Representative :   
Ming-Hsing Tsai 
Silchester International 
Investors International 
Value Equity Group 
Trust 
Taiwan Cooperative 
Bank   
Representative :   
Lei, Chung-Ta 
New Labor Pension 
Fund 
Vanguard Emerging 
Markets Stock Index 
Fund, A Series of 
Vanguard International 
Equity Index Funds 
JPMorgan Chase Bank 
N.A., Taipei Branch in 
custody for Vanguard 
Total International 
Stock Index Fund, a 
series of Vanguard Star 
Funds 
Silchester International 
Investors International 
Value Equity Taxable 
Trust 

95 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
3.9 

Ownership of Shares in Affiliated Enterprises 

December 31, 2020                                                                                                                      Unit: Shares; % 

Investees (Note) 

Invested by the Company 

Held by directors, 
supervisors, managers, and 
directly/indirectly 
controlled entities 

Aggregate investment 

Shares 

Shareholding 
percentage 

Shares 

Shareholding 
percentage 

Shares 

Shareholding 
percentage 

Panpal Technology Corp. 
Gempal Technology Corp. 
Hong Ji Capital Co., Ltd. 
Hong Jin Investment Co., Ltd. 
HippoScreen Neurotech Corp. 
SHENNONA CO.,Ltd. 
Aco Smartcare Co.,Ltd. 
ARCE Therapeutics, Inc. 
Raypal Biomedical Co., Ltd. 
Rayonnant Technology Co., 
Ltd. 
RiPAL Optotronics Co., Ltd. 
Unicom Global Inc. 
Palcom International 
Corporation 
Henghao Technology Co., Ltd. 
Compal Broadband Networks 
Inc., 
Crownpo Technology Co., Ltd. 
Kinpo Group Management 
Consultant Company   
Mactech Co., Ltd. 
General life Biotechnology 
Co., Ltd. 
Lead-honor Optoelectronic 
Co., Ltd.   
Infinno Technology 
Corporation 
Allied Circuit Co., Ltd. 
Arcadyan Technology Corp. 
Maxima Ventures I, Inc. 
Avalue Technology Inc. 
Core Profit Holdings Ltd. 
Flight Global Holding Inc. 
Just International Ltd. 
High Shine Industrial Corp. 
Compal International Holding 
Co., Ltd. 

20,014,952     

100.00 

500,000,000   
90,000,000   
100,000,000   
29,500,000   
2,100,000   
  600,000   
100,000,000   
20,000,000 
3,446,143 

- 
100.00   
- 
100.00   
- 
100.00   
- 
100.00   
- 
70.00   
- 
100.00   
- 
52.04   
32.79  7,805,110 
30.00  2,466,999 

-  500,000,000   
- 
90,000,000   
-  100,000,000   
29,500,000   
- 
2,100,000   
- 
  600,000   
- 
-  100,000,000   

12.80 
30.68 

27,805,110 
5,913,412 

29,500,000   

100.00   

6,000,000   
10,000,000   

100.00   
100.00   

10,000,000   

100.00   

20,014,952 

100.00 

- 

- 
- 

- 

- 

- 

- 
- 

- 

- 

29,500,000   

6,000,000   
10,000,000   

10,000,000   

29,060,176 

43.42   13,672,854   

20.43    42,733,030   

3,738,668   

33.23    6,230,544   

55.39   

9,969,212 

300,000   

37.50 

300,000 

37.50 

600,000 

21,756,192 

52.88 

274,954 

0.67 

22,031,146 

100.00   
100.00   
100.00   
100.00   
70.00   
100.00   
52.04   
45.58 
60.68 

100.00   

100.00   
100.00   

100.00   

63.89   

88.62   

75.00   

53.55 

50.00 

15,000,000 

50.00 

2,772,000   

42.00   

- 

- 

- 

15,000,000 

-        2,772,000   

42.00   

5,649,625   

27.20   

433,864 

2.08 

6,083,489   

10,157,730   
41,304,504   
126,000   
14,924,070   
147,000,000   
89,755,495   
48,010,000   
42,700,000   

3,000   

20.42    7,021,701   
19.82   31,867,024 
22.55   
21.26   
695,000 
100.00   
- 
100.00   
- 
100.00   
- 
53.58     37,000,000 

14.11    17,179,431   
15.29    73,171,528 
0.54   
0.99 

129,000   
15,619,070   
-  147,000,000   
89,755,495   
- 
48,010,000   
- 
79,700,000   
46.42 

53,001,000   

100.00   

- 

- 

53,001,000   

29.28   

34.53   
35.11   
23.09   
22.25   
100.00   
100.00   
100.00   
100.00   

100.00   

96 

 
 
 
Investees (Note) 

Invested by the Company 

Held by directors, 
supervisors, managers, and 
directly/indirectly 
controlled entities 

Aggregate investment 

Shares 

Shareholding 
percentage 

Shares 

Shareholding 
percentage 

Shares 

Shareholding 
percentage 

Big Chance International Co., 
Ltd.   
Compal Rayonnant Holdings 
Limited 
Auscom Engineering Inc. 
Compal Europe (Poland) Sp. z 
o.o. 
CGS Technology(Poland) Sp. z 
o.o. 
Bizcom Electronics, Inc. 
Compal Electronics (Holding) 
Ltd. 

90,820,000   

100.00   

12,500,000   

100.00   

3,000,000   

100.00   

136,080   

100.00   

100 

100.00 

100,000   

100.00   

1,000   

100.00   

Compalead Electronics B.V. 

6,426,516   

100.00   

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

90,820,000   

100.00   

12,500,000   

3,000,000   

136,080   

100 

100,000   

1,000   

6,424,516   

100,000   

100.00   

100.00   

100.00   

100.00 

100.00   

100.00   

100.00   

100.00   

100.00   

Etrade Management Co., Ltd. 

46,900,000   

65.23   25,000,000 

34.77 

71,900,000   

Webtek Technology Co., Ltd. 

100,000   

100.00   

Forever Young Technology 
Inc. 

50,000   

100.00   

- 

- 

- 

- 

50,000   

100.00   

Lipo Holding Co., Ltd. 

98,000   

49.00   

102,000   

51.00   

200,000   

100.00   

Ascendant Private Equity 
Investment Ltd. 

31,253,125   

34.72   44,750,000     

49.72    76,003,125   

84.44     

UniCore BioMedical Co., Ltd. 

20,000,000 

100.00 

Shennona Corporation 

2,600,000 

100.00 

Note: Investments made by the Company using the Equity Method. 

- 

- 

- 

- 

20,000,000 

2,600,000 

100.00 

100.00 

97 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
IV.  Capital Overview 

4.1 

Capital and Shares 

4.1.1 

  Source of Capital 

Year    Month 

Issuance 

Price 

Authorized capital 

Paid-up capital 

Shares 

Amount (TWD ) 

Shares 

Amount (TWD ) 

Source of capital 

Remarks 

Paid in properties 

other than cash 

Others 

May 12, 2021 

2018 

2018 

3 

5 

Share 
Type 

Ordinary 
shares 

10 

6,000,000,000 

60,000,000,000 

4,419,191,625 

44,191,916,250 

Cancellation of Restricted Employee 

N.A. 

Change of capital approved by the Ministry of 

Shares of $10,890,000 

Economic Affairs on March 21, 2018 

10 

6,000,000,000 

60,000,000,000 

4,407,146,625 

44,071,466,250 

Cancellation of Restricted Employee 

N.A. 

Change of capital approved by the Ministry of 

Shares of $120,450,000 

Economic Affairs on May 29, 2018 

Outstanding shares (public listed) 

Unissued shares 

Total 

Authorized capital 

Remarks 

4,407,146,625 

1,592,853,375 

6,000,000,000 

Approved to include 100,000,000 shares of employees shares and corporate 
bonds with warrant in capital.   

■ Shelf registration system information: None 

98 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
4.1.2  Status of Shareholders 

Analysis 

Gover nment 
Agencies 

Financial 
Institutions 

Other 
Institutions 

Foreign 
Institutions and 
Natural Persons 

Domestic 
Natural 
Persons 

Treasury 
stocks 

Total 

Number of 
Shareholders 
Shareholding 
(shares) 
Percentage 

3   

41 

316 

1,154 

189,078 

0 

190,592 

8  379,896,895  552,799,860 

2,121,826,929  1,352,622,933 

0  4,407,146,625 

0.00% 

8.62% 

12.54% 

48.15% 

30.69% 

0.00% 

100.00% 

April 27, 2021 

4.1.3  Share Ownership Distribution 

Range of Shareholding 
(Unit: Shares) 
1 ~ 999 
1,000 ~ 5,000 
5,001 ~ 10,000 
10,001 ~ 15,000 
15,001 ~ 20,000 
20,001 ~ 30,000 
30,001 ~ 40,000 
40,001 ~ 50,000 
50,001 ~ 100,000 
100,001 ~ 200,000 
200,001 ~ 400,000 
400,001 ~ 600,000 
600,001 ~ 800,000 
800,001 ~ 1,000,000 
1,000,001 and over 
Total 

Number of 
Shareholders 

Shareholding (Shares) 

Percentage 

April 27, 2021 

42,615 
105,504 
21,809 
7,326 
4,066 
3,376 
1,456 
929 
1,695 
751 
345 
162 
88 
54 
416 
190,592 

8,273,748 
230,410,728 
166,654,104 
89,683,423 
74,486,974 
85,054,607 
51,497,708 
43,047,946 
122,216,140 
105,456,615 
95,262,475 
79,084,832 
60,237,076 
48,493,209 
3,147,287,040 
4,407,146,625 

0.19% 
5.23% 
3.78% 
2.03% 
1.69% 
1.93% 
1.17% 
0.98% 
2.77% 
2.39% 
2.16% 
1.79% 
1.37% 
1.10% 
71.42% 
100.00% 

4.1.4  List of Major Shareholders 

Shareholder’s name 
Silchester International Investors International Value Equity Trust 
Kinpo Electronics, Inc. 
Yuanta/P-shares Taiwan Dividend Plus ETF 
Fubon Life Insurance Co., Ltd 
Silchester International Investors International Value Equity Group Trust 
Taiwan Cooperative Bank 
New Labor Pension Fund 
Vanguard Emerging Markets Stock Index Fund, A Series of Vanguard 
International Equity Index Funds 

99 

April 27, 2021 

Shares held 
164,522,000   
151,628,692   
115,244,179   
94,300,991   
86,878,000   
76,966,000   
68,275,000   
57,487,900   

Percentage (%) 
3.73% 
3.44% 
2.61% 
2.14% 
1.97% 
1.75% 
1.55% 
1.30% 

 
 
 
 
JPMorgan Chase Bank N.A., Taipei Branch in custody for Vanguard Total 
International Stock Index Fund,  a series of Vanguard Star Funds 
Silchester International Investors International Value Equity Taxable Trust 

53,641,652   

1.22% 

52,357,000   

1.19% 

4.1.5 

  Market Price, Net Worth, Earnings, and Dividends per Share 

Measurement 

Year 

Per-share 
market 
price 

Per-share 
net worth 
(Note) 

Earnings 
per share 

Per-share 
dividend 

High 
Low 
Average 

Before dividend 

After dividend 

Before 
adjustment 

After 
adjustment 

Weighted average 

outstanding shares 

Earnings per share 

Weighted average 

outstanding shares 

Earnings per share 

Cash dividends 

Stock 
dividends 

From earnings 

From capital 

reserves 
Cumulative unpaid 
dividends 
P/E ratio 
Price to dividends ratio 
Cash dividend yield 

2019 

20.65   
17.05   
18.79   

24.32   

23.11   

2020 

21.00   
15.30   
18.88   

24.52   

22.90 (Note) 

Year-to-date 
March 31, 2021 
27.30   
20.60   
22.41   

23.59 

- 

4,357,129,194 

4,357,129,194 

4,357,129,194 

1.60 

2.15 

0.60 

4,357,129,194 

4,357,129,194 

1.60 
1.20 
- 

- 

- 

2.15 
1.60 (Note) 
- 

- 

- 

- 

- 
- 
- 

- 

- 

Analysis of 
investment 
returns 

- 
- 
- 
Note: The 2020 distribution of earnings was resolved at the March 26, 2021 Board of Directors’ Meeting 

8.78 
11.80 (Note) 
8.47% (Note) 

11.74 
15.66 
6.39% 

4.1.6  Dividend Policy and Implementation Status 

1.  Dividend Policy 

If there is any profit after closing of books in a given year, the Company shall first defray tax due, cover 

accumulated losses and set aside ten percent (10%) of it as legal reserve and then set aside or reverse 

a  special  reserve  in  accordance  with  laws  and  regulations.    The  balance  of  earnings  available  for 

distribution is composed of the remainder of the said profit and the unappropriated retained earnings 

of previous years. The Board of Directors may set aside a certain amount to cope with the business 

operation conditions, and shall prepare the proposal for distribution  of the balance amount thereof 

after a resolution has been adopted and then allocated in accordance with Second Paragraph of this 

Article or Article 29. 

The Company authorizes the Board of Director to distribute all or part of the dividends and bonuses, 

capital surplus or legal reserve in cash to shareholders after a resolution has been adopted by a majority 
vote  at  a  meeting  of  the  Board  of  Directors  attended  by  at  least  two-thirds  of  the  total  number  of 

100 

 
 
 
 
 
 
Directors; and in addition thereto a report of such distribution shall be submitted to the shareholders’ 

meeting. 

The lifecycle of the industry of the Company is in the growing stage. To meet the future capital needs 

and  in  consideration  of  capital  budget,  long-term  financial  planning  and  onshore  and  offshore 

competition condition, as well as the need of shareholders for cash flow, if there is any profit after close 

of  books,  the  dividend  and  bonds  to  be  distributed  to  shareholders  should  not  be  less  than  thirty 

percent (30%) of the after-tax profit of such year and the cash dividend allocated by the Company each 

year shall not be lower than ten percent (10%) of the total dividend (including cash and share dividend) 

for such year. 

2.  The Board of Directors' resolution on dividend distribution 

‧  The 2020 distribution of earnings of shareholders’ dividends in the amount of  TWD 5,288,575,950 
was approved by the Board of Directors Meeting on March 26, 2021. The aforementioned amount is 

set  to  be  distributed  as  an  all-cash  dividend  of  TWD  1.2  per  share  and  incurred  capital  surplus 

generated from the excess of the issuance price over the par value of the capital stock in the amount 

of  TWD  1,762,858,650,  or  TWD  0.4  per  share.  The  total  cash  distribution  amounts  to  TWD 

7,051,434,600. 

‧  The Board of Directors has approved to set an ex-dividend record date for distribution and record 
date of cash distribution from capital surplus on May 1, 2021, and cash distribution has been paid out 

on May 21, 2021 

3.  When there is a significant change in the expected dividend policy, it should be stated: None. 

4.1.7    Impact on 2020 Business Performance and EPS resulting from Stock Dividend Distribution: 

Not Applicable (The Company did not disclose 2021 annual financial forecast) 

4.1.8    Employees’ and Directors’ Compensation 

1.  Employees’ and Directors’ compensation policies as stated in the Articles of Association 

When the Company makes a profit in a fiscal year, the Company’s pre-tax profits in such fiscal year, prior to the 

deduction of compensation to employees and Directors, shall be distributed to employees as compensation in 

the amount of no less than two percent (2%) thereof and to Directors as compensation in an amount of no more 

than two percent (2%) of such profits. In the event that the Company has accumulated losses, the Company shall 

reserve an amount to offset the accumulated losses. 

The  compensation  to  employees  as  mentioned  above  may  be  distributed  in  the  form  of  stock  or  cash  and 

employees  entitled  to  receive  said  stock/cash  may  include  the  employees  of  the  Company’s  subordinate 

companies pursuant to the Company Act. 

2.  Basis for estimating employees ‘and Directors’ compensation and stock dividends, and accounting treatments 

101 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
for any discrepancies between the amounts estimated and the amounts paid. 

‧  Compensation to Directors and employees, as denoted in the Articles of Association, shall be estimated 

based on income before taxes prior to the subtraction of Directors and employee compensation during the 

current year and multiplied by the ratio as denoted in the Articles of Association (shall not be more than 

2% or less than 2% of the remainder.) 

‧ 

‧ 

If the compensation approved for distribution to employees is to be in the form of common shares, the 

number of shares is determined by dividing the amount of the compensation by the closing price of the 

shares on the day preceding the Board of Directors’ meeting. 

If the actual amounts differ from the amounts estimated, the differences are recorded as gains/losses in 

the subsequent year as a change in accounting estimate. 

3. 

  2020 employee compensation proposal passed by the Board of Directors 
‧  Accrued employee compensation is TWD 974,693,802 and Directors compensation is TWD 51,540,800. 

‧ 

If the estimated distribution amount differs from the amounts estimated in accrued expenses, the variance, 

reason, and resolution should be disclosed: No variance. 

‧  The  proposed  distribution  of  employee  stock  compensation,  and  the  size  of  such  an  amount  as  a 

percentage of the sum of the after-tax net income stated in the individual financial reports for the current 

period and total employee compensation: Not applicable (no employee stock compensation). 

4.  Actual distribution of 2019 employee and Directors compensation: 

‧  The employee compensation is TWD 731,321,511 and the Directors compensation is TWD 38,671,525. 

‧  The 2019 actual distribution of employee and Directors compensation remained as proposed by the Board 

of Directors. 

4.1.9  Company Buyback of Own Shares: None 

4.2 

Bonds:   

4.2.1    Overseas Corporate Bonds: None 

4.2.2    Domestic Corporate Bonds: None 

4.2.3    Exchangeable Bonds: None 

4.2.4    Blanket declaration of issued corporate bonds: None 

4.2.5    Corporate bonds with warrants: None 

4.3 

    Preferred shares: None 

102 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
4.4    Global Depository Receipts 

1. 

  Issuance 

Details 

Date of issue: 

November 9, 1999 

May 21, 2001 

Issuance and trading location 
Total sum issued 
Issuance price per unit 
Number of units issued 

Luxembourg 
USD    122,160,000 
USD    15.27 
8,000,000 units 

Source of represented securities 

Participating shareholder(s): 
Kinpo Electronics, Inc. 

Luxembourg 
USD    174,816,000 
USD    6.07 
28,800,000 units 
1. 

Participating shareholder(s): 44,000,000 
shares contributed by 
(1)  Kinpo Electronics, Inc. 
(2)  Panpal Technology Corporation 
(3)  Gempal Technology Corporation 

2.  New cash issue of Compal shares: 

1,000,000,000 shares 

144,000,000 ordinary shares of Compal 
Electronics 

Quantity of represented 
securities 

40,000,000 ordinary shares of Compal 
Electronics 
1. 

GDR holders’ 
rights and obligations 

2. 

Voting rights: 
According to the terms of the depository agreement and the laws of the Republic 
of China, the beneficiary certificate holder is entitled to the voting rights of shares 
represented under the beneficiary certificate. 
Rights to dividend distribution, share subscription, and other rights: 
Unless otherwise specified in the agreement, the GDR carries identical rights as do 
ordinary shares 

Trustee 
Depository bank 
Custodian 
Unredeemed balance 
Allocation of expenses incurred 
at issuance and over the duration 
Key terms of the depository and 
custodian agreements 

Per 
Unit 
Market 
Price 

2020 

Year-to-date 
May 12, 2021 

High 
Low 
Average 
High 
Low 
Average 

N.A. 
The Bank of New York 
Mega International Commercial Bank 
2,881,640 units (May 12, 2021) 

Borne by participating shareholder(s) 

N.A. 

The Bank of New York 
Mega International Commercial Bank 

Allocated proportionally between the 
Company and participating shareholders 

See descriptions below 

USD    $ 3.74 
USD    $ 2.58 
USD    $ 3.21 
USD    $ 4.94 
USD    $ 3.70 
USD    $ 4.18 

2. Key terms of the depository and custodian agreement 

(1) Key terms of the depository agreement 

■ Depository receipts 

Each depository certificate represents 5 Compal ordinary shares. 

■ Transfer/settlement 

Ownership and transfer of depository receipts shall be certified through the book-entry settlement system of 

The  Depositary  Trust  Company  ("DTC").  Depository  receipts  shall  be  settled  over  DTC's  book-entry  system. 

Unless otherwise specified by law, ownership and transfer of depository receipts may only be completed over 

DTC's records. In Europe, depository receipts are still held under DTC, but transactions are settled through the 

book-entry system of Euroclear or Clearstream. 

103 

 
 
 
 
 
■ Deposit and redemption of Compal shares 

Three  months  after  issuance  of  depository  receipts,  holders  may  request  to  redeem  and  receive  shares 

represented by the depository receipt after paying the relevant charges according to the terms of the depository 

contract, or request the depository institution to sell shares represented by the depository receipt (provided 

that Compal has placed an adequate quantity of ordinary shares for sale with the depository institution). Once 

the shares represented by the depository receipt have been sold, the depository institution shall deduct the 

relevant charges, taxes, and government levies from the sales proceeds, and convert the remainder into USD   

before paying the depository receipt holder who has requested redemption. Subsequent issues of depository 

receipts are subject to the procedures outlined by the Securities and Futures Institute of the Republic of China, 

the terms of the depository contract, and the consent of both Compal and the depository institution. 

The depository receipts have been listed on the Luxembourg Stock Exchange and are traded through the PORTAL 

of National Association of Securities Dealers Inc. 

■ Distribution of dividends, gains, and rights 

For cash dividends on Compal shares, the depository institution is  required to convert the amount of  cash 

received into  USD    according to the  laws  of the  Republic of China, deduct taxes  and relevant charges, and 

distribute the remainder to depository receipt holders based on the percentage of shares represented in each 

depository receipt. 

For stock dividends on Compal shares (including shares issued against capitalized earnings and reserves), the 

depository  institution  is  required  to  adjust  the  number  of  shares  represented  in  each  depository  receipt 

according to the laws of the Republic of China and terms of the depository contract. DTC will then produce 

additional depository receipts based on the size currently held and distribute them to the respective holders. 

Sale  of stock  dividends is subject to compliance  with the terms of  the  depository  contract and  laws  of the 

Republic of China. 

■ Tax 

‧  Any  dividends  (cash  or  stock)  paid  to  the  depository  institution  are  subject  to  withholding  tax  at  the 

prevailing tax rate when payment is made. 

‧  Holders who request the redemption of depository receipts by having the depository institution sell the 

underlying  shares  through  the  Taiwan  Stock  Exchange  Corporation  (TWSE)  will  be  charged  securities 

transaction tax at the prevailing rate when the sale takes place. 

‧  Capital gains tax on securities transactions is currently suspended according to the laws of the Republic 

of China. Practices may be adjusted to reflect changes in the laws of the Republic of China. 

(2) Key terms of the custodian agreement 

■ Placing securities for the issuance of global depository receipts 

Compal  is  required  to  place  securities  with  the  custodian  and  hand  over  all  documents  mentioned  in  the 

custodian contract, which provide the basis for the issuance of global depository receipts. 

■ Notifying the depository institution for the issuance of depository receipts 

Once  the  custodian  has  received  Compal's  ordinary  shares,  the  custodian  shall  immediately  notify  the 

depository  institution  for  the  issuance  of  global  depository  receipts.  As  soon  as  the  depository  institution 

104 

 
 
 
receives the above notice, it shall produce and issue global depository receipts representing the number of 

entitled securities to the parties mentioned in the custodian's notice above. 

■ Delivery of securities upon redemption of depository receipt 

If a holder requests the redemption of depository receipts, the depository institution shall immediately notify 

the  custodian  to  transfer  the  number  of  securities  represented  to  the  party  specified  by  the  depository 

institution. The custodian may collect a sum sufficient to cover the taxes or expenses incurred from the party 

specified by the depository institution as a result. 

■ Confirmation of share quantity on baseline date 

The custodian is required to report to the depository institution the number of securities held in custody by the 

end of each baseline date. 

4.5 

Employee Warrants: None 

4.6 

Subscription of New Shares by Employees and Restricted Shares: None 

4.7 

Status of New Shares Issuance in Connection with Mergers and Acquisitions: None 

4.8 

Financing Plans and Implementation:   

1. Execution of the previous issue or private placement of securities that have not been completed: None 

2. The latest three-year issuance or private placement of securities has been completed and the project benefits 

have not yet been revealed: none 

105 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
V.  Operational Highlights 

5.1 

Business Activities 

5.1.1  Business Scope 

1. Main areas of business and revenue contribution 

■     Main areas of business operations 

The development, design, manufacture, and sales of Notebooks, Ultraslim notebooks, 2-in-1 Notebooks, AIO, 

5G  Module  and  Products,  Tablets,  Smartphones,  Smart  Wearable  Devices,  Smart  Hearable  Devices,  Smart 

Display  Products,  AR/VR  Smart  Devices,  Smart  Home  Devices,  IoT  Vertical  Solutions,  Smart  Medical  and 

Healthcare, Auto electronics, and Servers. 

■     2020 Revenue contribution   

Major Divisions 

(%) of Total Sales 

5C electronics 

Other products 

Total   

99.7% 

0.3% 

100% 

2. Current and future product development 

■     Notebooks 

In 2020, Compal adopted the most efficient R&D methods for the launch of its latest notebook PC hardware, 

which included laptops with 11th generation processors and the AMD new Ryzen platform. Compal has special 

expertise  in  system  integration,  R&D,  and  manufacturing  to  assist  clients  in  the  development  and  mass-

production  of  new  products  with  the  latest  specifications  in  a  relatively  short  time.  The  Compal  price-

competitive, slim, and stylish notebooks were launched at a time when the market favored more affordable 

and portable devices. Then, the pandemic changed peoples’ daily habits. The demand for work-from-home and 

e-learning devices triggered by the COVID-19 pandemic has driven strong consumption of notebook devices. 

Compal continues to release commercial and education laptops to meet market demand. 

In addition, with consistent attention, the gaming market continues to grow due to the pandemic. After years 

of  operation  as  an  ODM  of  gaming  laptops  for  our  brand  partners,  Compal  has  accumulated  profound 

experience in their design and development. In 2021, Compal will continue to conduct high-end technology in 

its flagship gaming laptop and ultraslim gaming devices. Compal will continue to make significant investments 

in R&D to create a win-win situation with our customers to increase their market share. 

106 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
■     Ultraslim Notebooks 

Innovative technology and extensive R&D capabilities have allowed Compal to maintain a leading position in 

the industry. Compal produces an ultra-thin Notebook, which uses the latest generation processor from Intel 

and  AMD.  Not  only  is  it  slim  and  light,  but  it  offers  excellent  performance  and  allows  users  to  really  be 

productive. Compal will introduce more Ultra slim notebooks in 2021. In addition to compatibility with the Intel 

design specifications, like “Intel Evo,” for their latest generation products, we will also be introducing slimmer 

products at a lower price to meet market demand. They will feature the stylish and elegant body that is typical 

of Compal products, yet offer computing power that can rival a high-performance PC. Compal will also continue 

to develop newer and more competitive technologies that consumers around the world will get to enjoy, but 

will also give our clients faster access to these markets. In addition, gaming notebooks, which usually cannot 

have a slim design will start to phase in nVIDIA Max-Q technology to achieve both high-performance and an 

Ultra slim design. 

■     2-in-1 Notebooks 

The 2-in-1 Notebook is a novel product that borrows the concept of “Transformers” – in addition to having a 

standard  laptop  keyboard  for  te  usual  functional  operations,  the  product  also  features  Tablet  PC  touch 

versatility. The touch-sensing display module coupled with the latest Microsoft Windows 10 OS attracts both 

the consumer base for standard laptops as well as that for tablet PCs. We have utilized our rich R&D experience 

to present several innovative concepts that incorporate exclusive technology as well as materials. The fan-less 

design of the 2-in-1 Notebook with its different designs and form factors, has allowed the Company to create 

new market demand and earn unanimous praise from clients and consumers alike. In 2021, 5G will become 

mature for 2-in-1 notebooks, which focus on mobility. 

■     All-in-one (AIO) 

The AIO has been on the market for years. It is an elegant design combination of screen and computer with a 

truly special thin shape. The product has replaced the desktop in many households and corporations. Compal 

has also enhanced the design for AIO with unique  rotating hinge to adjust display. Because Compal has the 

fundamental technical capabilities required for notebook PCs as featured in the AIOs, it can also commence 

production in a very short time. Our AIO product lines have been very well received by clients. 

■     5G Module and Products 

5G  communication  and  5G  applications  are  global  development  trends.  The  three  major  usage  scenarios 

provided  by  5G  communication  are  mobile  broadband  service  (eMBB),  multi-machine  type  communication 

(mMTC),  ultra-high  reliability  and  ultra-low-latency  communication  (URLCC). 

In  coming  years,  5G 

communication will be widely deployed in various industries and various domain applications. 

Building on its long-term technical advantages in the communication field, Compal provides 5G communication 

devices  and  networking  equipment  as  well  as  offers  the  highly  End-to-End  integrated  5G  networking 

infrastructure  solution  (the  so-called  Non-Public  Network  or  Private  Network).  The  5G  universal  integrated 

107 

 
 
 
 
 
module  complies  with  3GPP  Release  R15  specification,  is  backward  compatible  with  4G  LTE/3G  WCDMA, 

supports high-speed LTE Cat20, and supports both 5G NSA and SA networking modes. Modules with multi-band 

support include WCDMA/TDD-LTE/FDD-LTE, 5G FR1 (Sub-6 GHz) and 5G FR2 millimeter waves etc. Modules also 

built  with  GPS/GNSS  global  positioning  system,  eSim  and  other  functions,  are  all  needed  foundational 

technology of coming 5G and AIoT applications and devices. 

Based on the long-term experience in consumer electronics design, research and development, and product 

manufacturing, Compal provides variant kinds of reference designs of 5G user equipment products, collaborates 

with existing customers and partners, to provide 5G products such as 5G Mifi, 5G routers, 5G CPE, 5G notebook, 

5G AR/VR, 5G drone, 5G robots, 5G Camera, 5G Industrial PC and industrial router, and 5G USB Dongle … etc.   

Rooted  in  the  technology  competence  of  telecommunication  and  the  collaboration  competency  of  joint 

development, Compal effectively engages with strategic partners to develop and manufacture 5G networking 

equipment,  such  as  5G  Small  Cell,  Edge  Computing,  and  5G  Core  Network,  as  well  as  the  integrated  and 

optimized 5G private network and the vertical applications on top of the 5G infrastructure network.   

The  5G  devices,  networking  equipment,  and  5G  Private  Network  solutions  will  be  widely  used  in  various 

industries  such  as  entertainment,  culture,  tourism,  finance,  health,  transportation,  education,  industry, 

agriculture, government, and power utilities, etc. 

■     Tablets 

Compal  has  deeply  cultivated  in  consumer  tablets  and  e-Readers  for  many  years.  By  our  advanced  design 

technologies, outstanding mass production records, superior performance management and reliable quality 

control, we have won high praise from global leading customers. Facing the slow down global tablet market in 

recent  years,  Compal  is  also  devoted  to  breakthroughs  in  technologies  and  product  features,  aiming  to 

commercial and industrial tablet market to engage more business opportunity and raise profits. 

■     Smartphones 

Compal targets various groups of smartphone users and general consumers, and the pioneers of technology 

continue to strengthen technical design and operation efficiency to develop core communication technologies. 

Since 2019, we have invested in the design of 5G smartphone models and promoted 5G models to maintain our 

leadership  in  the  industry.  In  2019,  we  developed  and  shipped  mid-end  5G  smartphone  models,  and  keep 

development more advanced technology features, included flexible display, fingerprint recognition, AI camera 

technology, hundred-million-pixel camera, narrower bezel design, and high-speed fast charging technology to 

meet market demands and customer expectations. 

At the same time, compal has also continued to dig deep into the design of rugged mobile phones, improved 

the anti-scratch, anti-panel crack, drop resistance, and waterproof and dustproof designs for rugged outdoor 

usage. The stylish appearance reverses the traditional and monotonous shape of rugged phones and can meet 

the military standard requirements, also bringing a new and fashion ID look to rugged smartphones. 

■     Smart Wearable Devices 

108 

 
 
 
 
 
Compal  started  shipping  wearable  devices  in  2016.  Based  on  our  design  engineering  capabilities  and 

manufacturing experience with smart devices, we have made great progress in terms of the shipping quantities 

for Google Wear OS-based smart watches. In addition to the development of more compact and energy efficient 

smart watches, we are also devoted to expanding our wearable product lines to satisfy various requirements 

from our customers. 

■     Smart Hearable Devices 

The trend to remove audio jacks on smartphones is one key driver to the fast-booming Smart hearable market. 

Convenience of usage and affordable price also stimulate the market demand.   

Based on our rich experience in wireless and acoustic technology, Compal has aggressively entered the smart 

hearable  market.  In  addition  to  the  consumer  Bluetooth  headset  and  TWS  earbuds,  we  also  have  deep 

cooperation with hearing experts to develop hearable and acoustics for noise cancellation and human voice 

enhancement with AI technology. 

■     Smart Display Products 

In recent years, the  development of emerging technologies has continuously created diversified convenient 

situations for people's lives, and the demand for smart displays has become  more  diverse. We  continue  to 

deepen and strengthen the development of mini and micro LED backlight solutions on large-scale displays, the 

introduction of artificial intelligence (AI) image processing and sound processing, smart display with intelligent 

voice  assistants,  and  integration  of  far-field  radio  microphone  arrays  and  other  technologies.  Through 

interactive  convenience  and  visual  and  auditory  immersive  experience  in  the  use  of  products,  we  satisfy 

multiple usage scenarios and enhance value-added services and new business opportunities. 

■     AR/VR Smart Devices 

Worldwide leading technical companies have invested in the development of virtual reality (VR) and augmented 

reality  (AR)  for  many  years.  In  recent  years,  with  the  leap  forward  in  semiconductor  process  technology, 

breakthroughs in optical display technology and the development of AI, AR, and VR are expected to be part of 

the next-generation personal computing platform.   

A Compal base in product manufacture, mobility design, and communication capabilities, applied to AR/VR 

devices  and cooperated deeply with Qualcomm. In the  future, for vertical customers, Compal will combine 

hardware, software  solutions, and 5G communication into a standard 5G AR/VR solution to meet customer 

needs. 

■     Smart Home Devices 

The Smart Home has been in development for many years, and the rise of the Internet of Things (IoT) and AI 

technologies has allowed speaker hubs with smart voice assistants to become the focal point of competition in 

several industries. We have already received client recognition for our development of the Smart Speaker and 

109 

 
 
 
 
 
 
Smart  Camera  by  Compal  design  and  development  capability.  In  the  future,  Compal  will  also  use  its  core 

capabilities to expand its product coverage in many different applications and devices in the Smart Home. 

■     IoT Vertical Solutions 

Vertical solutions have been one of the key demands in the development of IoT with an extensive range of 

applications  covering  smart  cities,  Industry  4.0,  smart  buildings,  smart  retail,  and  smart  medical  care.  Such 

solutions feature integrated software and hardware and are designed specifically to accommodate client needs. 

Demands from B2B customers not only account for a higher portion of the existing IoT market but also bring 

Compal more immediate profit. Besides, the demand for AR/VR glassess in vertical market has increased since 

the technology progress of wearable device in past few years. 

■     Smart Medical and Healthcare 

The aging population, China’s new two-child policy, the flourishing health care industry, and the rise of sports 

fashion,  especially  the  popular  and  convenient  smart  devices,  have  all  contributed  to  smart  healthcare 

becoming a focus of attention. It has also become a major matter of cross industry cooperation. Compal has 

responded to market demand and the rapid advent  of the IoT era by active  engagement in the  healthcare 

market. The Company has reached out to major hospitals and point of care (POC) centers such as those engaged 

in  long-term  or  postpartum  care,  using  our  strengths  in  integration  and  extensive  experience  in  product 

development. The designs, which include science, technology, and humanity, help caregivers to provide higher 

quality services and also give hope of a better quality of life and personal dignity to those who need healthcare.   

■     Auto electronics (AE) 

The  Company’s  Auto  Electronics  Parts  (AEP)  Business  Unit  is  currently  engaged  in  providing  the  products 

including Telematics, in-Vehicle-Infotainment and Advanced Driver Assistance Systems (ADAS), and deals with 

the customers which are primarily international Tier-1 car suppliers and leading car manufacturers. 

■     Servers 

The Cloud application market is growing, and a significant portion of data storage and computing analytics have 

shifted to cloud servers in the back end. To meet the demand from both Enterprises and Data Centers, Compal 

has  mastered  the  R&D  of  high-density  computing  power  and  precision  performance  management  and  has 

developed the capacity to design and manufacture servers with high cost-performance value. 

110 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
5.1.2 

Industry Overview 

1. Current and future industry prospects 

■     Notebooks 

Due to the pandemic, many people have made the abrupt shift to working from home and learning from home. 

The pandemic not only fueled the PC market demand but also created opportunities that resulted in a market 

expansion. According to IDC, notebook shipments amounted to 219.9 million units worldwide in 2020, up 29% 

from 2019. In 2021, COVID will drive another wave of PC penetration, with ownership in mature markets likely 

to rise from one PC per family to one PC per person. The momentum in PC market will trigger strong consumer 

and commercial demand. Also, from a market perspective, demand is pushing the PC market forward. As the 

PC industry matures, brand manufacturers are shifting focus towards higher priced and more featured products, 

such  as  Ultra  slim  Notebooks,  2-in-1s,  gaming  notebooks  and  creator  PCs  in  search  of  more  market 

opportunities, revenue and profit. This transformation requires more precise market segmentation, product 

positioning  and  innovative  design.  Compal,  with  its  extensive  industrial  experience,  fine  craftsmanship  and 

proprietary patents, can coordinate with suppliers and customers in creating market demand by developing 

innovative products that progress with time. 

■     Ultraslim Notebooks 

Slimness and lightweight continue to be two dominant design trends in today’s PC market. As solid-state drives 

(SSD) become popular, Ultraslim Notebooks no longer present a luxury that only high-end consumers can afford 

but are gradually becoming accessible to mainstream consumers as more affordable models become available. 

According to IDC, the shipment of ultra slim notebooks (<18mm thick) in 2020 was close to 63 million units 

worldwide, representing an annual growth rate of 52%. Ultraslim notebooks may account for 31% of the total 

notebook shipment worldwide by 2021. However, Compal will continue exploring new lightweight materials, 

power-saving solutions, and cooling technologies to help our clients provide the most competitive products and 

earn market recognition. 

■     2-in-1 Notebooks 

Owing to efforts across the entire supply chain, the cost and selling prices of 2-in-1s have dropped considerably, 

which has made them more available and acceptable by a wider group of consumers. There are two types of 2-

in-1:  flip-screen  and  detachable.  Flip-screen  notebooks  can  be  physically  converted  for  use  under  different 

scenarios,  such  as  video  sharing,  multi-user  sharing  and  tablet  mode.  In  recent  years,  manufacturers  have 

introduced notebooks with flip screens that are both lightweight and thin, making them even more appealing. 

Detachable notebooks are characterized by smaller screen size. This is a feature that appeals to both tablet and 

notebook users. The compact form factor combined with a detachable keyboard can better satisfy users who 

have higher need for portability. According to IDC, the shipment of 2-in-1 devices totaled about 91.41 million 

units worldwide in 2020. The manufacturers will introduce diversify products with 5G and AI in 2021. This has 

111 

 
 
 
 
 
the potential to increase shipment by nearly 6% to more than 97.29 million units.   

■     All-in-one (AIO) 

The AIO market is currently dominated by HP, Lenovo, Dell and Apple. Those top brands account for more than 

83%  of  market  share  today.  The  AIO  market  is  currently  divided  between  two  extremes.  One  end  of  the 

spectrum is characterized by the use of entry-level CPUs such as Intel Celeron and Pentium. Their main purpose 

being to replace desktop PCs as learning machines for children. On the other end of the spectrum lie mid-range 

and high-priced products. Their main advertised features include multimedia playback, a high-end desktop or 

notebook  CPU, an advanced video processor, and a large  touch screen panel. These high-end specifications 

combined with aesthetic design have revolutionized the PC market and these products are starting to replace 

desktops. According to IDC, the three-year decline of AIOs has ended and shipments should remain stable with 

11.4 million units in 2021. 

■     5G Module and Products 

According to the GSA, by March 2021, there are 176 operators officially providing 5G network communication 

products and services in more than 76 countries worldwide. Cisco Annual Internet Report states that by 2023, 

about 70%  of the  world's population (5.7  billion) will have  mobile  network  communication, at least 10%  of 

which is provided by 5G communication. There are more than 628 5G consumer products available in the global 

market.  Include  21  product  categories  such  as  mobile  phones,  tablet,  network  sharing  devices  (CPE/MiFi), 

router, dongle, notebook, TVs, robots, vending machine etc. Many products have adopted Compal 5G solutions 

already. Compal will continue to expand its partnerships in different 5G domains to develop more 5G application 

services and consumer products. 

■     Tablets 

Impacted by the COVID-19 pandemic, demands for work, entertainment and education at home have sharply 

increased, which has driven the tablet demands to hit a high in recent years. According to IDC report,  global 

tablet market shipped 164 million units in 2020, 13.6% YoY growth comparing to 2019. The pandemic pushes 

people to communicate through Internet, and tablets are more cost-effective than personal computers, which 

also drives this growth.    In some mature markets, there are high discount promotion by tablet channels, some 

operators also offer 60-day free internet package to attract more sales. Compal also continues to pay attention 

to these market trends and respond to these changes to provide consumers with competitive and diverse types 

of tablet products. 

■     Smartphones 

According to IDC, the global smartphone sales volume in 2020 was about 1,280 million units, with a YoY decline 

of  6.7%.  The  overall  decline  in  sales  is  due  to COVID-19  pandemic  in  World  Wide  smartphone  market.  We 

observe that 5G smartphone keep the huge growth power for the upcoming 5G network deployment and the 

112 

 
 
 
 
 
 
launch of 5G services into the market. Compal aggressively invests in the development of new technologies for 

5G smartphones, and provides built-in AI (artificial intelligence) enhancement, virtual personal voice assistants, 

and  a  more  intuitive  user  interface.  In  addition,  it  will  also  bring  a  more  attractive  new  generation  of 

smartphone products. 

■    Smart Wearable Devices 

According to IDC, smartwatch shipment increased steadily by 15% YoY in 2020. This dynamic growth is being 

led by strong sales of Apple watches. Providing technology support and manufacturing services timely, Compal 

released an original designed LTE smartwatch in 2020. To build our core value for customers, Compal not only 

consults our upstream partners, but also provides diversified designs and solutions to meet various needs of 

the end users. 

■    Smart Hearable Devices 

According to market research data, the growth of TWS earbuds in year 2020 remains strong and the shipment 

surpassed 190 million units, a 73% YoY growth comparing to the shipment in 2019. Apple Airpods series still 

dominated and accounted for around 50% of the market share. However, there are more users choosing to buy 

TWS earbuds with lower price under USD 100 dollars from brands like JLab. 

In  addition  to  music  streaming  and  smart  assistants,  TWS  earbuds  also  have  new  features  like  hearing 

protection.  According  to  the  World  Health  Organization  (WHO),  about  460  million  people  worldwide  have 

hearing loss problems, and about 1 billion people run the risk of hearing loss due to loudspeakers and long-

term listening to entertainment headphones. Compal develops smart hearable  products and co-works  with 

professional research centers to bring customers greater listening experience, efficient wireless communication 

technology, as well as smarter hearing assist features and user interaction experience. 

■    Smart Display Products 

According to statistics from Omdia Market, due to the impact of COVID-19 the overall annual growth rate of 

global LCD TV industry shipments in 2020 was only 0.4%, and the total number of global shipments was about 

223 million units, of which the ratio of 50 inch and above was over 20% together with the proportion of Smart 

TVs in North America also exceeded 97% in the third quarter. Looking forward to 2021, for the post-COVID-19 

period,  we  will  actively  develop  smart  TV  and  smart  video-related  products  with  ultra-high  picture  quality, 

immersive  audio  quality  and  built-in  voice  assistants,  and  continue  to  cultivate  strategic  partnerships  to 

maintain a good business and keep flexibility to respond to market dynamics. 

■    AR/VR Smart Devices 

In response to the use of new forms of media and information technology, humans can accelerate the efficiency 

of processing, solving problems in work, life, and entertainment. Through VR experience, learning, training, and 

AR (augmenting reality) to solve problems in a timely manner. Therefore, AR/VR applications have gradually 

113 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
become  the  main  force  for  the  development  of  technology  giants  in  various  fields,  especially  Microsoft, 

Facebook, and Google. The  application of AR/VR head-mounted display devices  has achieved breakthrough 

development in vertical markets such as smart factories, smart healthcare, and remote collaboration. Personal 

gaming and 3D holographic streaming media have also been produced in entertainment. In the future, AR/VR 

will  further  deepen  computer  vision,  AI  (artificial  intelligence),  and  IoT  applications,  and  become  the  new 

personal computing platform. In addition, COVID-19 continues to impact the flexibility of the Company’s work 

environment  and promote  the  entire  process  of transformation. IDC predicts that by  2023, 70%  of service-

oriented companies in the world will use AR/VR as personal assistants. The application of the acceptance and 

transfer of work knowledge; therefore, AR/VR enterprise application solutions will become the main market 

direction. 

■    Smart Home Devices 

Mobile  devices  have  become  an  inseparable  part  of  daily  life.  As  wireless  technology  matures,  an  “Always 

Connected” environment is starting to take shape to cater for our work, living, and leisure needs. Smart Home 

applications have become a mainstream development topic for technology giants such as Amazon and Google. 

Smart voice assistants and AI embedded smart devices have been a breakthrough for progress in Smart Home 

applications. More and more players are joining this market. In the future, there will be more applications based 

on voice interaction, image recognition and interaction, as well as security. The implementation of AI technology 

will provide users with a more convenient and intuitive experience. 

■    IoT Vertical Solutions 

Industries  have  maintained  high  interest  in  IoT  over  the  last  few  years.  We  hope  to  resolve  the  inherent 

problems in collaboration with ICT businesses. In this sector, we have engaged in cross-sector alliances with 

leaders of other industries to develop automated guided vehicles (AGVs) to enhance plant production efficiency 

or smart cold-chain transportation to resolve the long-time pain point of businesses. Furthermore, Augmented 

Reality (AR) glasses/Virtual Reality (VR) glasses demand is not limited to consumer applications, the market is 

also towards enterprise  applications.  To Compal Electronics, this is a favorable  opportunity to enter the  IoT 

market. 

■     Smart Medical and Healthcare 

Increasing shortages of medical staff over recent years has imposed a heavy burden on medical personnel. The 

result is that medical institutions are desperately searching for more efficient ways to manage personnel and 

resources. In the United States, hospitals have responded to this crisis with the full implementation of digital 

charts  and  modern  hospital  management  systems. Compal  is  actively  introducing  promising  solutions  from 

abroad to help Taiwanese medical institutions provide better service for patients. 

Furthermore, the aging population and shifting focus of medical technology towards convenience have resulted 

in a change in healthcare practices from always being hospital-based to some home-based and personalized 

solutions. In light of this, Compal has invested significant resources in the development of integrated products 

114 

 
 
 
 
 
that make it possible for many healthcare services to be carried out at home or at other fixed locations. 

Compal also develops smart sports solutions and smart assistive tools, and is collaborating with athlete training 

centers, both at home and abroad, in the development of exclusive high-end products for professional athletes. 

■     Auto electronics (AE) 

In recent years, governments all over the world have been tightening the exhaust emissions standard and safety 

standards of vehicles and have set a timeframe for implementation. Electrification, connectivity, and ADAS/AD 

become the megatrend which trigger disruptive changes in the automotive industry. 

IT companies (e.g. Google), startups (e.g. AI and sensor startups), and service platforms (e.g. Uber) enter the 

market one by one, even legacy automakers restructure themselves and adapt purchase sourcing models to 

cope with the changes. In response to that, in 2017,  we made ourselves ISO 26262 certified, which the first 

automotive electronics manufacturer in Taiwan granted and devote to ADAS related product development and 

market exploration.   

■     Servers 

Server  shipments  have  grown  at  about  2.8%  per  year  mainly  due  to  increased  demand  for  cloud  services. 

According to IDC, shipment of x86 servers totaled 15.99 million units in 2020. This is expected to rise to nearly 

16.92 million units in 2021. X86 servers accounted for 95% of total server shipments. Rack-mounted servers 

represent a higher market share because they are both energy efficient and scalable.   

2. Association between upstream, midstream, and downstream industry participants 

■     Notebooks 

The  notebook  industry  is  now  mature  and  Taiwanese  manufacturers  have  developed  comprehensive 

partnerships  with  upstream,  mid-stream,  and  downstream  suppliers.  This  fully-fledged  supply  system  gives 

manufacturers the advantage of being able to quickly and flexibly adjust to market changes. It also enables 

Compal to keep up to date with the latest technology and pricing of key components such as CPUs, chipsets, 

LCD panels, hard disk drives (HDD), and solid-state drives (SSD). However, we still suffer Geopolitical issues and 

regional conflicts, as it has caused difficulty in global production and logistics since 2018. Compal and other 

Taiwanese ODMs/OEMs possess distinctive know-how on system integration, from design to manufacturing, as 

well as operational management. Taiwan now accounts for more than 80% of the world's notebook ODM/OEM 

production. The downstream customers including brand manufacturers such as Dell, Lenovo, HP, Acer, Asus, 

and Apple all have strong marketing strategies and comprehensive sales support systems to ensure success. 

. 

■     Ultraslim Notebooks 

As  an  Ultra  slim  Notebook  supplier,  access  to  metal  for  casings  and  lightweight  carbon  fiber  materials  is 

especially important. Compal has developed a robust upstream, mid-stream, and downstream supply system, 

and acquired the  equipment and technology to produce  the  needed metal products. Compal will now  shift 

115 

 
 
 
 
 
focus gradually towards products in the mainstream price range, such as Ultra slim Notebooks made with plastic 

materials. This will ensure quick launch of new customer products and growth in this market. 

■     2-in-1 Notebooks 

The supply chain and manufacturers of 2-in-1s are generally identical to those of convention notebooks, with 

the addition of some tablet parts suppliers and manufacturers. Support of the existing supply system and its 

advantage of integration across suppliers, allows Compal to maintain full control of the development of key 

components. This speeds up research and innovation of new features because brand manufacturers and users 

of 2-in-1s continue to add new requirements. Despite the increasing complexity and challenges ahead, Compal 

remains  confident  and  continues  to  make  improvements  as  well  as  continuing  to  bring  new  products  and 

concepts to the market. 

■     All-in-one (AIO) 

The supply chain and manufacturers of AIOs are generally identical to those of conventional notebooks. The 

upstream supply structure is similar to that for general PCs, with the addition of suppliers of large touch screen 

panels.  HP,  Lenovo,  and  Dell  focus  not  only  on  commercial  users  but  also  home  multimedia  users.  Apple’s 

emphasis is on professional applications and usage. 

■     5G Module and Products 

Compal 5G module and the reference device design has combined upstream and downstream and dozens of 

well-known customers and operators to establish a complete  5G product ecosystem, providing flexible  and 

diversified 5G related products to fulfill various 5G domain services and requirements. 

■     Tablets 

In addition to existing supply chain and industry advantages, Compal also actively explores more competitive 

suppliers and manufacturing sites outside of China to provide production options and ensure that the price and 

quality could meet both customer and market expectations. 

■     Smartphones 

Compal actively explores competitive suppliers to ensure the quality of sourced material meets both customer 

and market needs. Furthermore, Compal is building up a 5G related component supplier chain, as well as new 

technology, to assist customers in remaining competitive.     

■     Smart Wearable Devices 

Compal  works  closely  with  suppliers  for  chipsets,  sensors,  wearable  displays,  and  touchscreen  modules  to 

secure  parts for wearable  devices. In addition to coordinating with upstream suppliers and developing new 

116 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
technologies for new customers, Compal also reaches out to suppliers with advanced technologies. Thanks to 

the technical collaboration between Compal and its technology partners, Compal can quickly adjust the supply 

chain and product development strategies to accommodate the fast-changing market. 

■     Smart Hearable Devices 

Compal  has  plenty  of  resources  for  smart  hearable  platforms  and  related  components  based  on  our  past 

development experiences in smart devices. We have built strict standards for acoustic, reliability, and regulation 

tests so that we can guarantee to our customers that Compal can deliver reliable and high-quality products. 

■     Smart Display Products 

Affected by the  uncertainties  of both COVID-19 pandemic and the  China-US tariff dispute, the  supply chain 

began  to  develop  outside  China  to  diversify  risks.  We  continue  to  integrate  resources  across  regions  from 

upstream to downstream, deploy production base resources, control and manage operating costs, and provide 

flexible order fulfillment to meet customer’s demands. 

■     AR/VR Smart Devices 

For AR/VR application, Compal provides a complete set of software and hardware solutions, combined with 5G 

communication  to  provide  high-performance  application  solutions.  Compal  has  also  built  up  a  strong 

partnership with Qualcomm to provide the standard device reference design, creating a highly cost-effective 

solution for customers, which can further seize consumer market applications and take leadership in future 

personal computing platforms.   

■     Smart Home Devices 

Compal provides diversified terminal devices such as smart speakers and smart cameras for this application 

segment. Compal also coordinates across upstream, mid-stream, and downstream partners, to provide all kinds 

of customized hardware devices, software support, and platform solutions on demand. This allows different 

system integration providers and our many industrial customers to fulfill all kinds of Smart Home applications.   

■     IoT Vertical Solution 

As  product  positioning  and  requirements  vary  in  different  regions,  countries,  customers,  and  applications, 

fulfilling the  specific specifications and stringent environmental requirements in product design is the  main 

difference between vertical specific industry and ordinary consumer computers. In addition, we have begun to 

develop integrated system services and products, such as AGV, in collaboration with suppliers with respect to 

the customer’s application requirements. 

117 

 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
■     Smart Medical and Healthcare 

(1) Management system: 

•  Digital charts and smart ward solutions 

Compal has been introducing digital charts through an alliance with some foreign partners. Unlike the 

conventional  management  system  adopted  by  existing  medical  institutions,  this  product  offers  the 

potential to provide both diagnostic aid to physicians and also reduces the workload on nurses. It can also 

be  integrated  with  many  different  data  management  systems  currently  used  in  hospitals.  Digital 

transformation  is  already  happening  within  the  healthcare  system.  Compal  is  currently  working  with 

several  hospitals  to  develop  digital  charts  and  smart  ward  solutions.  Healthcare  organizations  will  no 

longer have to operate in isolation but will be able to coordinate their activities with each other towards 

the establishment of a uniform standard to reduce the wastage of medical resources. 

•  Point-of-care solutions 

Compal aims to address the recent increase in demand, as well as the shortage of manpower, at nursing 

and postpartum centers. This is being done by the introduction of human-operated healthcare solutions, 

such as proprietary bedside systems that are compatible with the instruments and specifications of other 

manufacturers. However, flexibility and the ability to customize products to customer needs will still be 

maintained. The most important feature of this product is that it works with different types of Smart Home 

devices and medical instruments, and also supports multiple services. It is intended to provide at home 

comfort in nursing and postpartum centers, while also allowing professional care facilities to be set up at 

home.   

(2) Instruments, equipment, and accessories: 

•  Smart sports 

Compal has invested substantial resources into the development and integration of smart sports vital sign 

monitors. These can gather measurable data and are also useful for professional course design. Compal 

solutions can be further combined with the services  of professional fitness training centers to provide 

users and trainers with physiological information in real-time. This information can be exchanged over the 

cloud to facilitate remote training and communication between athletes and trainers. This helps athletes 

undertake the most effective physical and technical training methods and helps to avoid sports injuries. 

•  Smart assistance devices and healthcare-related products 

Compal  is  actively  investing  in  the  digital  transformation  of  medical  equipment.  Through  Internet 

connectivity, data from medical equipment can be exchanged and calculations can be made in real-time 

over the cloud. This can make various user services available, such as auto record-keeping, reminders, 

behavior prediction, and so on. These devices can even be connected to advance and back-end medical 

service providers for professional medical consultation, to accomplish the Compal vision of a mobile and 

real-time medical service. 

• 

Innovative medical devices 

Compal has been working with partners in both the industry and the medical segment for several years 

118 

 
 
and has invested in the development of some  rather innovative  medical devices. These include: CGM 

(Continuous Glucose  Monitoring), 24-hour BPM (24-hour blood pressure  monitoring), handheld smart 

ultrasound, i-AED, and others. We expect to provide users and physicians with many more options to help 

develop a smart medical industry and improve the quality of healthcare.     

(3) Medical AI 

•  Cardiovascular disease prediction   

To reduce the problem of a lack of medical manpower, Compal has been working with the Chi-Mei Hospital 

and medical center on the development of AI in medicine. Using the existing abundant medical resources 

of the hospital, Compal is helping to build up a cardiovascular disease prediction AI system which can be 

used in hospitals and medical centers. The product will include long-term tracking and users may be able 

to predict the timing and probability of cardiovascular complication. This will allow preventative action to 

be taken and reduce the risk of such events as stroke, myocardial infarction, etc. Compal also expects to 

help with the medical technology upgrade after the integration of the products in professional medical 

establishments in Taiwan. 

■     Auto electronics (AE) 

The  mid-stream  players  in  the  supply  of  auto  electronics  are  represented  by  tier  1  AE  integrated  system 

providers. This integrated system handles in-car information, communications and entertainment, and is also 

linked  to  other  auto  parts.  These  products  are  sold  to  downstream  automobile  makers,  which  places  the 

Company between the midstream and upstream of the AE supply chain. 

■     Servers 

Server technology is a highly mature industry and one in which Taiwanese manufacturers have developed a 

comprehensive supply system of upstream, mid-stream, and downstream partners. Main parts such as CPUs, 

memory, and storage drives are easily secured and downstream customers such as HPE, DELL, and Lenovo all 

have long-term notebook manufacturing relationships with Compal.    Compal has now developed extensive 

experience and has a reputation for the design and manufacturing of server products. 

3. Product trends and competition 

■     Notebooks 

•  The Notebook has matured to a point where brand manufacturers are shifting focus towards higher priced 

and more fully featured products, such as ultra slim notebooks, 2-in-1s, and gaming notebooks in a search 

for greater market opportunities, revenue, and profit. 

•  More  user  scenarios  for  notebooks,  for  example,  gaming  notebooks  for  eSports  and  creator  PCs  for 

content creation. 

•  The Intel 10th generation CPUs were the mainstream processors used in 2020.   

119 

 
 
 
 
 
•  AMD started to gain CPU market share in 2018 2H because of Intel’s CPU shortage issue. In 2020, Apple 

released the first MACs with M1 Chip. In addition, remote learning led to education laptop demand. PC 

running on ARM-based processors may increase in the market. 

•  The  increasing  popularity  of  mobile  devices  and  online  applications  have  called  for  more  robust  and 

diverse  security functions, from fingerprints, to facial and voice  recognition. These are  all intended to 

enhance information flow and convenience without compromising security. 

■     Ultraslim Notebooks 

•  Lightweight, high screen-to-body ratio and high-quality design will become the main decision factors for 

consumers. 

•  The new CPUs will provide consumers with adequate power for multi-tasking and the handling of day-to-

day computing tasks. 

•  Long-lasting batteries will free users from the need for frequent recharging when traveling. 

•  Metallic casing material allows thinner, lighter, and higher-value products. 

■     2-in-1 Notebooks 

•  Consumers  nowadays  expect  more  from  2-in-1s  than  light  weight  and  portability.  Multi-tasking 

processors, long-lasting batteries and the capacitive stylus have become the new mainstream features. 

•  5G will bring more modern usage for 2-in-1 notebooks. 

■     All-in-one (AIO)   

•  High-end home entertainment AIOs and new flat, portable AIOs present new opportunities. 

•  There is room for improvement in touch-based applications and graphical user interfaces. 

•  The product exterior can be designed to match interior decoration and furniture. 

•  Portable products can be designed with screens that can move in several directions. 

The AIO target market is no longer confined to first-time PC users, or as replacement for conventional office 

desktops. More advanced components are becoming available and these devices will benefit from broadened 

applications to achieve higher market acceptance.   

■     5G Modules and Products 

5G  communication  and  applications  have  expected  explosive  growth  in  the  coming  years.  5G  terminal  and 

consumer  products  will  come  out  with  different  product  categories  such  as  network  devices  (CPE/Mifi), 

notebook computers, routers, televisions, and robots… etc. 

120 

 
 
 
 
 
 
5G requirements come from various industries. Compal provides leading communication technology, product 

manufacturing and technical know-how. Our integrated 5G module  solutions  come  with  complete  technical 

support and development tools to help our customers develop their 5G products and services. 

■     Tablets 

•  Extend R&D technology to 5G communications. 

•  Focus on more cost-performance competitive and better quality design. 

•  Explore collaborative opportunities with content providers or telecommunications operators. 

•  Explore opportunities in education, for kids, industrial, and medical applications. 

•  Develop  tablets  for  the  Smart  Home  and  IoT  and  use  them  as  control  centers  or  as  multi-functional 

platforms. 

Tablet is a mature product, and what manufacturers should focus on for the next step is the exploration of new 

use cases and more convenient user operation and support for more diversified applications. Education, kids, 

e-commerce,  Smart  Home  hub,  and  IoT  applications  are  all  potential  directions  that  Compal  is  actively 

exploring. 

■     Smartphones 

The  communication  technology  enters  into  the  5G  communications  generation.  In  addition  to  mobile 

broadband service  (eMBB), multi-machine  type  communication (mMTC), ultra-high reliability and ultra-low-

latency communication (URLCC), these features will increase consumer demand for entertainment, application, 

and services. 

• 

Integrates  multi-core  architecture  and  strengthens  4G  and  5G  carrier  aggregation  mobile  broadband 

communication to provide faster transmission speed and data throughput. 

•  Support  AI  image  processing  and  applications,  drive  video  streaming  services  to  meet  the  needs  of 

consumers in daily work and life entertainment. 

•  Higher screen ratios, high picture quality, narrower border touch products. 

• 

Integrating  under-screen  fingerprint  recognition  technology  and  under-screen  camera  technology  to 

create full screen experience for consumers. 

•  Continuously improve the functions required for rugged mobile phones, scratch-resistant, crack-resistant, 

drop-resistant, waterproof, dustproof, etc. 

■     Smart Wearable Devices 

•  More and more smart, fashionable, and compact watches for sports and health are following Apple to the 

market. 

121 

 
 
 
 
 
•  Customers who use smart wearable devices for sports also want high-accuracy GPS, steps count, heart 

rate  monitoring,  and  other  bio-measurements.  However,  power  efficiency  remains  a  key  requirement 

common to all users. 

•  Customers who use smart wearable devices for health reasons need accurate algorithms and convenient 

user operation. This will be one of the key success factors of the products. 

To satisfy customer needs, Compal not only continues to make more power-efficient and compact designs, but 

also enhances the flexibility of its production processes. 

■     Smart Hearable Devices 

Evolving due to keen competition, smart hearable devices will not only be used for music streaming, but also 

include more advanced features such as active noise cancellation, smart assistant, bio-detection, etc. Besides 

the functionality enhancements, the design will also aim to improve user experiences like water resistance, 

ergonomics for comfortable wearing, and applications with AI technologies to make it smarter.   

Compal has been professional in both hardware and software development for a long time. We have also co-

worked  with  hearing  experts  for  more  professional  acoustic  products  development  to  create  product 

differentiation and make us more competitive in the market.   

■     Smart Display Products 

We team up with strategic partners to develop high-end models, integrating far-field microphones, ultra-high-

resolution large size display solutions, Mini and Micro LED backlight solutions, and introducing technologies 

such  as  artificial  intelligence  image  processing  and  artificial  intelligence  sound  processing,  continue  to 

accumulate  the  latest  technology  and  experience,  make  use  of  the  essence  of  innovation,  and  integrate 

research and development resources across fields, combining applications in mobile phones, wearables and 

home networking products to improve user experience and satisfy multiple usage scenarios, stay on top of the 

industry's technology, and maintain long-term competitiveness. 

■     AR/VR Smart Devices 

•  AR  head-mounted  displays  and  spatial  sensing  modules  have  been  adopted  by  vertical  application 

customers and entered the European and American markets. 

•  AR/VR new Platform (XR Platform) completed the development stage. 

■     Smart Home Devices 

•  The voice input and interaction provided, and AI enhanced applications of the smart speaker and smart 

camera are trends of the future Smart Home devices. Compal will create more intuitive and convenient 

Smart Home products. 

122 

 
 
 
 
 
 
•  Software services are integrated with cloud computing, and data analysis and user behavior learning will 

be the key competitiveness of Smart Home products. 

■     IoT Vertical Solution 

Given the high entry barriers, not may investors have engaged in the vertical specific industry over time. The 

rise of IoT has also attracted increasing competitors. As an ICT leader, therefore, we will implement some new 

technologies,  such  as  AI  and  the  design  capacity  of  energy-efficient  devices,  to  increase  our  competitive 

strengths. 

■     Smart Medical and Healthcare 

(1) Management system: 

‧  Digital charts and smart ward solutions 

The United States currently has the most popular (Level 7) digital chart and hospital management system, 

and  other  countries  around  the  world  are  following closely  behind.  The  purpose  of  this  product  is  to 

deliver  functions  that  will  be  of  assistance  to  physicians  and  nurses  while  still  being  easy  to  operate. 

Alliances  with  world  industry  leaders  has  made  it  possible  for  Compal  to  introduce  the  solution  to 

medicine in Taiwan, where its success will be replicated in our medical systems and it will also be moved 

to other countries in Asia. 

‧  Point-of-care solutions 

An  aged  society,  combined  with  a  need  for  differentiated  medical services,  make  nursing  centers  and 

postpartum care  centers especially popular in Taiwan. This management system provides them with a 

comprehensive  solution and makes  it possible  for communications to be established between several 

different  medical  devices  while  patient  privacy  remains  protected.  Compal  has  invested  in  the 

development of related hardware and software and is working with existing medical instrument suppliers 

on the growth in this market.   

(2) Instruments, equipment, and accessories: 

‧  Smart sports 

There is already a strong and growing demand from professional athletes for assistive technologies and 

devices. Compal has invested significant R&D efforts in collaboration with top world sports experts for the 

development of products that are more suitable for professional athletes. Compal is also working with 

fitness centers on the creation of customized, exclusive packages that deliver the most effective sports 

solutions and communications to users and businesses. 

‧  Medical equipment and healthcare-related products 

Medical equipment with Internet connectivity is a trend of the future. Devices that have functionalities 

that allow access to information from a health management platform will be easier to operate and is also 

more  competitive  in  the  market.  Compal  will  continue  investing  in  the  development  of  medical 

123 

 
 
 
 
 
instruments and equipment with such connectivity and will bring better quality services to customers with 

the help of a management platform and cloud service. 

‧ 

Innovative medical devices 

As  the  new  biosensors  and  related  hardware  such  as  MCU/firmware/biomaterials  and  software  have 

matured over recent years, development of the innovative medical devices industry has also moved to 

another stage. Continuous investment and development by Compal have led to more and more customers 

gaining trust in our design and development capacity, and the market trend is now moving towards an 

alternative device generation.   

■     Auto electronics (AE) 

Telematics, in-vehicle-infotainment, and Advanced Driver Assistance Systems (ADAS). 

■     Servers   

The rack-mounted server is still the mainstream product today because it can be easily maintained and scaled 

up as business grows. Tower servers are still favored among SMEs for their low cost, but their market share has 

been steadily declining. Blade servers are relatively expensive to set up and may gradually be replaced by more 

simplified High Density servers. 

•  The number of servers required for Data Centers has increased continuously year after year. Although the 

demand  for  conventional  enterprise-grade  servers  has  gone  down  a  little,  demand  for  both  types  of 

servers will ultimately reach equilibrium. 

• 

In addition to cost-performance, design flexibility and quick response to customer needs are the two most 

decisive factors for a product’s success.   

5.1.3  Research and Development 

1. Research and Development Expenses over the past year 

Year 

R&D expenses 

Operating revenue 

Unit: TWD Thousands; % 
R&D expenses as a percentage of 
operating revenue 

2020 

2021 first quarter 

15,162,995     

3,759,510     

1,048,929,251     

269,991,533     

    1.5   

    1.4   

2. New products developed 

■     Notebooks 

•  High-end  products:  These  are  high-performance  professional  models  combined  with  an  ultra-high 

definition  display  (4K),  high  refresh  rate  (144Hz)  and  a  powerful  GPU  that  targets  users  who  seek 

124 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
ultimate performance such as gamers or creators. 

•  Mainstream products: 15.6-inch and 14-inch products thin, low  voltage, slim bezel and 16:10 aspect 

ratio design that are powered by the latest CPU from Intel or AMD, are distinguished by integrated or 

discrete GPU models. 

•  Business products: Business notebooks designed specifically for corporate users. These products feature 

enhanced structural design and security, and are offered to large corporations, SME, and the education 

sector. Security mechanisms such as fingerprint, facial or voice recognition are incorporated to satisfy 

the user’s need for security and data confidentiality. 

•  Special products: Compal has directed resources into developing notebooks of extreme slimness and 

will lead the industry in technological innovation in this area. Dual screen and foldable notebooks will 

be a hot new topic. 

■     Ultraslim Notebooks 

•  Compal has successfully mass-produced and launched many Ultra slim Notebooks, and its designs have 

been recognized by several international awards. 

•  Performance will not be sacrificed. 

•  Not  only  thinner  and  lighter  but  also  low  power  consumption  are  key  requirements  for  good  user 

experience. 

•  New ultra slim notebook will feature thin frame displays for a more fashionable and cleaner appearance; 

the display quality will also be improved.   

■     2-in-1 Notebooks 

•  Compal has successfully designed, mass-produced devices and launched a new 2-in-1. 

•  An innovative hinge design is being developed to provide a more secure and precise connection while 

allowing  easier  detachment,  this  allows  better  user  convenience  when  2-in-1s  are  used  in  different 

scenarios. 

■     All-in-one (AIO) 

•  Compal has successfully designed, mass-produced, and launched AIOs for mainstream users. 

•  Compal has successfully designed, mass-produced, and launched a new flat type of AIO. 

•  Compal has developed, mass-produced, and launched AIOs that are targeted at e-sports. 

•  Compal plans to acquire touch control technologies with pen support and introduce AIOs in sizes ranging 

from 19" to 27." 

•  Compal has successfully designed AIOs with a wireless charging dock. 

■     5G Module and Products   

•  MTK based 5G M.2/LGA module will be mass-produced in 2021. 

•  Qualcomm based 5G M.2/LGA module  obtained product certification, including GCF, CE, CCC, TELEC, 

125 

 
 
 
 
 
 
FCC, and PTCRB…etc. and mass-produced in 2020. 

•  5G products obtain interoperability test and certification from major worldwide 5G operators 

•  5G indoor/outdoor CPE, and MiFi will be  in development and MP in 2020. To extend 5G module  to 

various types of devices. 

■     Tablets 

•  Developed and manufactured WiFi tablets of high cost-performance ratio for entertainment. 

•  New tablets with in-cell display and wireless charging function. 

•  Developed and mass-produced a new generation of waterproof e-Readers. 

■     Smartphones 

•  Compal has successfully developed and mass-produced 5G smartphones with NR FR1 Sub 6 and FR2 

mmWave bands 

•  Mass-produced various smartphones equipped with 21:9 aspect ratio FHD + large full-screen 

smartphones. 

•  Mass-produced the world's first thinnest rugged mobile phone, with a stylish appearance, and military-

grade requirements, bringing a new look to rugged smartphones. 

■     Smart Wearable Devices   

•  More than 50 models launched in 2020. 

•  Compal supports a variety of product types, such as luxurious material and design, wireless charging, 

offline map, high-accuracy GPS, and high-level water resistant for sports watches. Customized product 

design and more power efficient to support 3C and fashion brand requests. A new generation of 

lighter, smaller, narrow border, multi-purpose smart watches with diversified designs has been 

introduced. 

•  Mass-produced eSIM enabled LTE smartwatch. 

■     Smart Hearable Devices 

•  Bluetooth headsets with smart assistant have been developed and are in mass production. 

• 

Long-term investing in high-end AI technology to develop Bluetooth headset with more intelligent 

noise cancellation features. 

■     Smart Display Products 

• 

Integrated Far-Field Microphone array into the size over 43” and above smart TV to support hands-free 

voice interactive feature. 

•  Developing a Mini-LED backlight solution. 

■     AR/VR Smart Devices 

• 

In the industrial market, Compal has developed VR/AR all-in-one and spatial sensing integrated optical 

126 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
modules, which have been adopted by customers to integrate in enterprise-specific systems. 

•  Deeply cooperating with Qualcomm to develop the next-generation 5G+AR/VR device reference 

design, Compal will be the leader in 5G+AR/VR device and ecosystem. 

■     Smart Home Devices 

•  Compal has successfully launched several smart display and smart speaker products for the Worldwide 

Smart Home market. 

•  Compal has successfully developed several smart camera devices that will be launched soon.   

■     IoT Vertical Solution 

•  The development of AR Glasses product was completed, and shipping to foreign customers has begun. 

•  Mass production of the shield-type and uplift-type AVGs has begun. Apart from implementing all 

Compal plants, we have started cooperation with system integrators to promote products to the 

industry. 

■     Smart Medical and Healthcare 

•  Digital charts and a smart ward solution 

•  Compal is promoting business opportunities in this respect. Several hospitals have begun adopting and 

exploring our smart ward solution this year. 

•  Point-of-care solutions 

•  More than 10 point-of-care centers in Taiwan have begun trials and official use of this solution. In 

addition to this, several prominent nursing centers in China have also shown interest and commenced 

collaborating in the use of this solution. 

•  Smart sports 

•  Smart sports solutions have been introduced at several places in Taiwan and promotion in the Taiwan 

and China market is ongoing. A case has also been built up in Kaohsiung. 

• 

Innovative medical devices 

•  Many innovative medical device cases have been executed and plans for the achievement of 

FDA/NMPA/CE certification have been established. Launch is expected by the end of 2019 and 2020. 

■     Auto Electronics (AE) 

•  Compal has mass-produced various systems and modularized several products that it has designed and 

developed. 

■     Servers 

•  General Purpose Rack-mounted Servers 

According to the Intel product roadmap, the launch of 1U and 2U general purpose rack-mounted 

servers is undemanding and the factory can quickly fulfill customer requirements by a simple BOM 

Option change. 

127 

 
 
 
   
 
 
 
•  Edge Computing Servers 

The system has been designed for 5G telecommunication facilities in collaboration with China telecom 

service providers. This system provides tremendous and responsive acceleration for all aspects of edge 

computing. 

•  High Capacity Storage Servers 

The 4U server includes 36 3.5inch hard drives and dual Intel Xeon processors, to provide cloud service 

providers with massive computing performance and huge capacity to fulfill any user scenario. 

5.1.4  Long-term and Short-term Development 

1.    Short-term Development 

•  We will adapt to market changes, respond epidemic situation, strengthen new design concepts, maintain the 

focus on product difference to meet market needs. 

•  We will enhance operational efficiency, to further increase our product competitiveness and push the sales 

growth rate higher than the market average. 

•  We will improve logistics management and flexibility to shorten delivery time. 

•  We will consolidate material supply to fulfill OEMs’ demands. 

•  We  will  elaborate  different  market  strategies  for  different  product  markets.  Mainstream  products  will  be 

bundled with new technology and modular features to boost the added value and diversity of products. For 

featured products, we will adopt a prospective standpoint in our design concept for new products to become 

the  focal  point  of  the  product  market.  User  functionality  should  be  taken  into  consideration  as  well  as 

competitive pricing for lower priced products. 

•  Diversified production sites to mitigate geopolitical risk and strengthen cost competitiveness. 

•  We will pay closer attention to market trends and evolution in smart devices and develop product concepts 

suitable for OEM customers and the market. We will help customers create differentiated products of feasible 

design. 

•  Product  development  times  will  be  further  shortened  to  optimize  supply  chain  management,  maintain 

persistent high quality, and provide customers with more competitive products. 

•  More  effort will be  made  to maintain existing customer relations. Apart from maintaining a high degree of 

customer satisfaction, we will work towards increasing the volume of product cooperation. We will also seek 

other opportunities for cooperation with new customers to achieve a growth rate that is better than the market 

average for smart device products. 

•  We  will  improve  product  profitability  to  achieve  the  maximum  utilization  of  capacity  and  enhance  overall 

operational efficiency and profitability. 

•  We will tap our accumulated communications industry R&D energy resources to quickly and efficiently cut into 

the high growth 5G networking market. 

•  Several cross-industry alliance strategies will be used for the rapid development of a diversified product line 

that will strengthen customer relationships in the shortest possible time. 

128 

 
 
 
 
 
2.    Long-term Development 

•  A  spirit  of  innovation  will  strengthen  value-added  Company  products  and  improve  long-term  core 

competitiveness. 

•  Cooperation  with  our  customers  will  be  improved  to  allow  better  product  planning,  development  and 

manufacture as well as comprehensive after-sales service. 

•  Horizontal  and  vertical  integration  of  all  parts  and  products  of  the  Group’s  affiliates  will  be  strengthened 

strategically and aligned with customer needs, to give them more convenient and complete services. 

•  Optimization of the quality of sophisticated products will be enhanced by new development and cost structures 

and strategic alliances with main parts providers to give customers better and more competitive products and 

services. 

•  Closer horizontal and vertical cooperation will be made with affiliates in the Group to create and strengthen the 

loyalty of long-term customers. 

•  Our ability to innovate will be further cultivated, aimed at more accurate prediction of market trends, before 

the clients do, and provide them with products and services and high value-added solutions to improve long-

term core competitiveness. 

•  The Company has established a service-oriented business model and new revenue sources through careful long-

term upstream and downstream integration and cooperation. 

•  We are strengthening the breadth of learning of our team in preparation for future new business and product 

development through cross-industry alliances. 

•  We are cultivating the ability to control key technology, strategize high-end product lines, and gain cooperation 

opportunities with big manufacturers around the world. 

•  We  will  continue  to  strengthen  our  core  R&D  technology  and  communication  capability  and  capacity  for 

integrated services for smart devices. 

129 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
5.2  Market and Sales Overview 

5.2.1  Market Analysis 

1.    2020 Sales (Service) by Regions 

Area 

Americas 

Europe 

Asia (Including Taiwan) 

Other Area 

Total 

2.    Market Share 

■     Notebooks     

Percentage 

47.4% 

  24.8% 

  25.1% 

2.7% 

100.0% 

According to IDC statistics, the total number of notebook PCs sold around the world in 2020 came to approximately 

219.9 million units. In terms of total shipping quantity, Compal’s notebook PCs have approximately 25% of the 

global market share and the Company remains a world leading manufacturer of this product. As the market for 

notebook PCs is entering the era of vertical integration, Compal will continue to improve upon its technological 

capabilities, broaden  the  scope of its influence, and  expand the market scale  while  challenging the  limits and 

striving for continual improvement to maintain our lead over the competition.   

■     Smartphones and 5G Products 

The  5G Smartphone  market has become  mainstream. Compal will continue  to ship smartphone  products  with 

customers and regional carriers. Expand investment in 5G smartphone technology, provide customized solutions, 

product reference designs, and flexible ODM/JDM/EMS and services. Compal continues to catch market trends 

and develop new applications to meet market needs. 

■     Smart Wearable Devices 

Compal is the biggest ODM supplier for more than 70 models of Google Wear OS Smartwatch. The smartwatch 

market is expected to maintain its high growth for the next three years. Compal will endeavor to win more world-

wide brand customers while studying market demand and adjusting the direction of product development to meet 

market trends. 

■     Smart Hearable Devices 

Compal  already  shipped  several  models  of  smart  hearable  products,  including  Bluetooth  headsets  and  TWS 

130 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
earbuds. Because smart hearable products requires high accuracy and miniature manufacturing, Compal is also 

devoting to optimize the product design and improve manufacturing process to enhance production efficiency. 

■     Smart Display Products 

Developed  mass-produced  ultra-high-resolution  smart  TVs  and  successfully  gained  7%  of  the  North  American 

smart TV market. Understanding the  market needs in advance  to adjust the  product development direction is 

crucial to successfully winning the existing customer cooperation plan. In the future, we will continue to maintain 

the momentum of shipments, and actively expand new product lines to maintain stable growth.   

■     AR/VR Smart Devices 

Successfully developed the AR/VR all-in-one model, which was adopted by several industrial information system 

integration  companies  in  Taiwan  as  an  exemplary  solution.  AR/VR  modules  are  also  adopted  by  some  China 

companies, for health, manufacturers used to develop and integrate into various applications. So far, high-end 

AR/VR devices are dominated by vertical market applications. In the future, in accordance with the AR/VR market 

trend and the 5G communication deployment, Compal will invest more resources to develop both commercial and 

consumer products. 

3.    Future Supply and Demand Situation and Growth of the Market 

■  Notebooks   

According to IDC statistics, global notebook market shows a 29% of year-on-year growth in 2020. In 2021, with the 

long ten impact of the pandemic, the demand for consumer and commercial device will remain strong. However, 

components shortage crisis may affect notebook shipment. 

■  Ultraslim Notebooks 

The Ultrabook PC has been well-received and is not limited to the premium market. More and more mid-line and 

entry-level models have also shifted towards more compact design. IDC statistics show the global shipping quantity 

for Ultra slim laptops (no thicker than 18mm) in 2020 was approximately 63.0 million units with 52% year-on-year 

growth. An annual growth rate of 31% is expected for 2021 with a total shipping quantity exceeding 85.5 million 

units. 

■  2-in-1 Notebooks 

Much effort and hard work from the industrial chain, has resulted in the costs and prices for 2-in-1 Notebooks to 

become substantially lower as consumers have gradually become more receptive and familiar with the product. 

IDC statistics show the global shipping quantity for 2-in-1 Notebooks in 2020 was approximately 91.41 million units. 

It is expected by that 2021, different manufacturers will offer more diversified products and new features such as 

5G/AI. It will contribute to an annual growth rate of close to 6%, with a global shipping quantity exceeding about 

131 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
97.29 million units. 2-in-1 Notebooks will inject new vitality into the notebook PC market. 

■  All-in-one (AIO) 

IDC statistics show the global shipping quantity for AIO PCs in 2020 was 11.06 million units and the number is 

expected to remain about the same at 11.4 million units in 2021. Compal will continue to cultivate the market. 

■  5G Module and Products 

Cisco internet report points out that in the next 2 years, 70% of the world's population (5.7 billion people) will 

have mobile networks, and at least 10.6% (600 million people) of mobile networks will be enabled by 5G networks. 

5G products will have rapid growth, and it’s estimated more than 2 billion 5G devices of various types (average 2 

to 3.6 connected devices per person) will be purchased. Compal will develop 5G products with customers and 

various 5G domain partners. 

■  Tablets 

Impacted by the global IC shortage in the first half of 2021 and the pandemic getting controlled, it’s predicted that 

the shipping quantity in 2021 would decline, comparing to 2020. However, Compal still anticipates some gradual 

growth in demand. This will be the result of increased network coverage and telecommunication facilities, as well 

as  active  promotion  of  4G  connectivity  by  the  service  providers  in  emerging  regions.  Compal  will  direct  its 

experience in smartphone design towards the development of tablets with carrier access and also design entry-

level tablets, also with carrier access, to accommodate the growing demand. 

■  Smartphones 

According to IDC's, the impact of the COVID-19 pandemic in 2020 will impact the short-term global outlook. It is 

estimated that the global smartphone market will recover in 2021 up to 1,350 million with 5.5% YoY compare to 

1,280  million.  Compal  invests  in  high  cost-effectiveness  5G  Smartphone  models  with  existing  customers,  also 

expands to new customers, to ensure stable sales momentum. 

■  Smart Wearable Devices 

IDC predicts that smart  watches  will continue  high growth in  the  following years. To be well-prepared for  the 

potential momentum, Compal is developing more advanced features such as sensors for activity detection, 4G LTE 

for  always  connection,  Voice  control  and  AI  integration.  Compal  will  continue  to  accumulate  the  relevant 

technologies to extend its reach into more diversified wearable device product lines. 

■  Smart Hearable Devices 

According to research from IDC, the global hearable market will remain strong for serveral years in the future, 

driven by different marketing strategies: independent product or accessory of smartphone and smartwatch. More 

vendors join into the market and it becomes more competitive. To create more value, Compal is focusing on new 

132 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
technologies for longer battery life, better sound quality, more efficient connection, and smarter user interaction. 

■  Smart Display Products 

According  to  Omdia  estimates,  the  global  LCD  TV  in  2021  was  still  affected  by  the  COVID-19  epidemic  and  is 

expected  to  have  a  flat  grow  at  0.2%.  However,  the  market's  development  of  high-end  LCD  TV  products  will 

continue to focus on such as artificial intelligence image processing and artificial intelligence sound processing, 

ultra-high resolution, built-in voice assistant, Mini and Micro LED backlight solutions, large size, high dynamic range 

(HDR)  and wide  color  gamut (WCG), makes  TV pictures closer to natural scenes when  rendered, and provides 

consumers with true-to-life audiovisual enjoyment. 

■  AR/VR Smart Devices 

According to IDC estimation, the annual average growth rate (CGAR) of AR/VR will exceed 80%, the global AR/VR 

device shipments have strong growth power. Compal actively taps into both commercial and consumer markets. 

■  Smart Home Devices 

According  to  Strategy Analytics,  Smart  Home  sales  will  continue  to  grow  with  11%  CGAR  and more  than  15% 

worldwide households will have one or more Smart Home devices. Compal will actively establish its presence in 

the Smart Home market.   

■  IoT Vertical Solution 

According to the forecast of Statista, the IoT connected devices are projected to amount to 10 billion units in 2021, 

and will grow to 25 billion units by 2030, which shows that the market demand is still climbing. 

■  Smart Medical and Healthcare 

(1) Management Systems: 

•  Electronic Medical Records (EMR) and Smart Ward Solutions: According to estimates by FMI, the global 

market for Electronic Medical Records (EMR) and management systems is expected to grow from USD 11.4 

billion in 2015 to USD 19.7 billion by 2025, with an annual growth rate of 5.6%. 

(2) Instruments, Equipment, and Accessories: 

•  Smart sports products: Estimates of Market Reports Hub show that the value of smart sports goods will 

increase to USD 15 billion in 2021, with professional athletes, professional teams, amateur athletes, and 

highly self-demanding trainers as the major consumer groups. 

•  Medical devices and healthcare-related products: Estimates of Research and Markets show that the scale 

of the global medical device market will expand from USD 370 billion in 2018 to over USD 400 million in 

2023, with an annual growth of 4.5%. 

• 

Innovative medical devices: The sales of innovative medical devices, such as the continuous blood sugar 

monitoring system, reached USD 1.8 million in 2018 and will hit USD 2.5 billion in 2026, with a CAGR of 

133 

 
 
 
 
 
   
 
33%. 

•  Severe cardiovascular diseases monitoring AI: Estimates of Global Markets Insights show that the scale of 

the global medical AI market will reach USD 13 billion in 2025, with a CAGR of 40%. 

■  Auto electronics (AE) 

IHS estimates global light vehicle production in 2021 will reach 83.4 million units, up 9% YoY from 76.5 million in 

2020. 

■  Server 

IDC statistics show that the demand for x86 servers was 15.99 million sets in 2020 and will reach 16.92 million sets 

in 2021. The server demand will continue to rise in the next few years as boosted by the cloud computing demand, 

which is the major source of x86 server demand accounting for nearly 95% of the shipping volume. As the frame-

type server has a higher market share, we have actively engaged in the server market.   

4.    Competitive advantage: 

Compal  has  the  long-time  investment  in  Information  and  Communication  Technology  (ICT)  industry  and  has 

committed to its role as an ODM. The following is a description of our competitive advantages in terms of R&D 

and mass production capacity: 

■  Notebooks 

The  Company  has  been  manufacturing  notebooks  since  1989  and  is  one  of  the  most  experienced  notebook 

manufacturers  in  Taiwan.  Products  designed  by  the  Company  have  won  many  Editor's  Choice  awards  from 

renowned magazines worldwide as well as awards from the Taiwan External Trade Development Council. 

Furthermore, our design team has great sensitivity and responds to market changes with new commercialized 

products.  To  enhance  product  competitiveness,  Compal  has  assembled  an  R&D  team  that  specializes  in  the 

research of new materials and technologies as well as to adding more value to products. The Company also has an 

intellectual property rights system in place to protect new technologies developed by the R&D team. 

The demand for notebooks by general consumers has dwindled consistently due to the rise of handheld devices. 

This has forced manufacturers to switch competitive strategy towards faster response and more ergonomic design. 

The  Company has always been sensitive  to changes  in the  market and product trends. The  next generation  of 

products is planned well in advance to capture market opportunities and generate revenue. 

■  Ultraslim Notebooks 

Compal continues to stay ahead of its competitors in terms of technology advancement and R&D and strives to 

bring  innovation  to  its  designs.  In  2021,  Compal  will  maintain  this  advantage  actively  assist  customers  in  the 

development of more competitive Ultra slim Notebooks. 

134 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
■  2-in-1 Notebooks 

Compal has extensive experience in the development and manufacture of both notebooks and tablets. By adding 

a bit of innovation, Compal is confident of their ability to create new demand for these products. 

■  All-in-one (AIO) 

Compal  possesses  the  advantage  and  ability  to  commercialize  products  quickly  in  this  respect.  To  further 

emphasize  product  differentiation,  a  dedicated  software  development  team  has  been  assembled  to  carry  out 

software development and man-machine interface integration, to make the products more suitable for consumer 

needs.   

■  5G Module and Products 

Compal has long-term communication technology development and has involved itself in the evolution of global 

communications  standards  (2/3/4/5G).  With  complete  technical  capabilities  and  manufacturing  advantages, 

Compal can provide customers and partners with the most competitive and flexible solutions. 

•  One-stop capability and services from communication and whole machine design and manufacturing 

•  Obtained carrier Interoperability test (IoT) and certification 

•  Obtained product certifications, including GCF, CE, CCC, TELEC, FCC, and PTCRB... etc. 

■  Tablets 

Compal  remains  somewhat  optimistic  about  the  future  of  the  tablet  market.  We  will  continue  to  introduce 

differentiated and competitively priced products to consumers. The Company will also explore the possibility of 

introducing  products  that  support  4G/LTE/5G  Carrier  Aggregation  (CA),  using  the  experience  and  knowledge 

accumulated in smartphone manufacture, to meet rising demand. 

■  Smartphones 

Compal has accumulated many years of experience in smartphones. The ability to develop software and hardware 

and incorporate research outcomes and technologies into products has earned us the recognition of customers all 

over the world. Furthermore, the advantage of producing with economies of scale creates exceptional bargaining 

power with respect to the pricing and timing of material supply. This allows much more flexibility and control over 

raw material purchases. 

•  Development of 5G communication technology and keeping pace with emerging technologies. 

•  The introduction of AI, the virtual personal assistant and a more intuitive user interface. 

•  The enhanced application of biometric technologies. 

•  Consolidate the research and development of 5G system and RF antenna design. 

• 

Integrating  upstream  and  downstream  supply  chains,  providing  ODM/JDM/EMS  flexible  product  design 

135 

 
 
 
 
 
 
solutions. 

■  Smart Wearable Devices 

Compal has developed many different types of wearable devices ahead of its international peers. We have long-

term strategic partnerships with technology leading companies such as Google and Qualcomm for development 

of innovative technology. Compal currently offers an extensive range of products, and leads the industry in many 

advanced technologies, including video, audio, wireless, and wearable materials. 

■  Smart Hearable Devices 

Compal has years of experience in acoustic, wireless communication, mechanical structure design for smart mobile 

devices.  We  have  experienced  engineering  teams,  systematic  development  processes,  and  complete  test 

processes and facilities. We can also provide supply chain management services and excellent cost and quality 

control. All these can be beneficial to our brand customers or distributors. 

■  Smart Display Products 

•  Continue to develop artificial intelligence in the improvement of picture and sound quality and the application 

of  voice  assistants,  integrate  cross-domain  product  research,  and  development  resources  to  expand  the 

industrial ecological chain. 

•  Continue  to  cultivate  strategic  partnerships  between  customers  and  suppliers,  and  actively  adjust  the 

allocation  of  resources  between  production  bases  and  supply  chains,  further  improving  our  competitive 

advantage in order to create a win-win business and strive for market share. 

■  AR/VR Smart Devices 

Compal continues tight cooperation with Qualcomm, in the R&D and design capabilities of the existing product 

line, linked to 5G communications capabilities and develop cloud software platforms, to provide customers full 

software and hardware solutions, and also provide customized services to fulfill market and user requirements. 

■  Smart Home Devices 

Compal  will  leverage  its  hardware  design,  software,  and  firmware  capabilities  in  consumer  devices  and 

communication  fields,  and  invest  in  the  development  of  a  cloud  computing  software/platform.  To  provide 

complete Smart Home solutions and bring customers more integrated solutions and customizable applications to 

meet customer and market users’ expectations.   

■  IoT Vertical Solution 

    Compal aims to expand its notebook design capabilities to that of industrial products computers with different 

136 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
capabilities and specifications to provide customers with the most comprehensive solutions. Furthermore, Compal 

will be re-designing its factory production lines to conform to special specifications and test requirements for new 

product  applications  for  medial  and  vertical  industries.  A  hardware  or  software  module  design  AI  will  be 

incorporated in vertical solutions as needed to complement the  overall service  package  and to ensure  greater 

reliability of the products offered. 

■  Smart medical and healthcare 

Compal  will  leverage  its  existing  ITC  capabilities  and  cloud  platform  to  explore  cross-industry  alliances  and 

opportunities to satisfy customer needs with diverse products and services. 

■  Auto electronics (AE) 

Under megatrends in automotive: Electrification, connectivity, ADAS/AD, we strive to prosper our existing business 

by concurrent engineering with customers to achieve cost competitiveness and 0 ppm quality in IVI systems and 

ICT  solutions,  and  leverage  core  technologies  and  experiences  to  new  product  to  explore  new  business 

opportunities.   

■  Servers 

Compal has many years of experience in the design and manufacturing of computers, and this has helped with our 

entry into the server industry. Compal's existing business relationships with world leading server manufacturers 

also works in our favor.   

5.    Future opportunities, threats, and responsive strategies 

■  Opportunities 

•  The improvement of CPU performance supports the evolution of commercial laptops. It also not only allows 

increasing productivity at work but triggers business laptop replacement. 

•  The pandemic has prompted people to embrace flexible work and learn styles; it leads to strong notebook 

demands. 

• 

Innovation from world leading brands puts the Company in a position to dictate new products and markets. 

•  Expansion of software development, aesthetic design and man-machine interface talent has greatly improved 

the ergonomics of products manufactured by Compal, which adds both value and appeal to customers. 

•  Compal's strong R&D, manufacturing and operational management experience has earned the trust of world-

renowned brands. 

•  Compal has rigorous processes in place to monitor cost from initial R&D to manufacturing and is therefore able 

to maintain a competitive edge with our products. 

137 

 
 
 
 
 
   
•  A rational pricing strategy supported by an alliance with parts suppliers helps secure market growth. 

•  Connectivity not only brings convenience, but also adds value and competitiveness to the products offered. 

•  Compal actively forms alliances with participants across industries. This helps the Company to increase product 

and customer diversity. 

•  Compal  remains  active  in  developing  innovative  technologies  and  exploring  new  product  concepts.  The 

Company works alongside customers in developing new product lines, and in so doing secures access to new 

products and technologies. 

•  Compal  has  the  technical  capabilities  to  make  smartphones  and  tablets  in  ways  that  support  new  IoT 

applications  such  as  smart  speakers,  smart  voice  assistance,  etc.  as  well  as  the  ability  to  explore  new 

opportunities across different industries. 

•  Driven by growing demand for wearable devices, Compal continues to mass-produce products and develop 

new proposals and innovations with major customers, continuing to maintain the Company’s position as the 

leading producer of wearable devices. 

•  Compal is aggressively investing in 5G development and puts much innovative energy into 5G and product 

development to provide the 5G applications requested by their customers.   

•  The US trade war is expected to enhance Compal’s design opportunities and slow down the price competition 

among China manufacturers. 

• 

• 

Integrate 5G communication capabilities with partners inside and outside the Compal group to develop various 

5G domain and industrial applications. 

Integrate holographic 3D streaming media, 5G communication technology, artificial intelligence (AI) to build 

the next-generation AR/VR. 

•  Actively apply for audio and voice analysis patents to enhance global patent deployment. 

•  Enhance artificial intelligence (AI) technology as the foundation of the next-generation of smart devices. 

■  Threats   

•  The global shortage of semiconductors will affect notebook shipment in 2021. 

•  The industry now competes in terms of vertical integration as opposed to specialization, which involves more 

costly investment, higher market complexity and more challenging business management. Faced with the rise 

of the Chinese supply chain, Taiwanese notebook manufacturers need to coordinate operations to be able to 

match the integrated design, development and assembly capacity from China. 

•  The Notebook is a highly matured product and requires more diverse, value-adding, and innovative features 

for differentiation from other market participants. 

138 

 
 
 
 
• 

Intense competition in the IoT market can give rise to inconsistent quality and make competition in the industry 

more difficult. 

•  Ongoing price competition among smartphones has a significant impact on large-brand customers. 

•  Overall demand for tablets has declined, which adds to the competitive pressure. 

•  Wearable devices are still in the early stages of development and require sustained periods of expansion to 

reach an economy of scale. 

•  5G is distributed in various domains, many industries are in the POC stage, and 5G innovative new business 

model is still under development. 

■  Strategies 

•  The Company will adopt strategies that focus primarily on innovation, product added value, and service. 

•  Quality and production efficiency will be improved to reduce manufacturing costs. 

•  The use of land and human resources in emerging countries throughout the world will be optimized to reduce 

the cost of production and basic R&D. 

•  We will enhance the product design review process and develop a comprehensive database of documents to 

improve design efficiency and quality while reducing costs. 

•  New customers and new product lines will be explored in emerging markets. 

•  We will launch ultra slim notebooks integrating high performance and portability in response to the machine 

renewal demand in the commercial market to seize the commercial market together with customers. 

•  The  gaming  market  has  grown  in  diversity  with  new  technologies  constantly  being  introduced  to  entice 

consumers into replacing old products. Compal is in the position to offer gaming notebooks at various price 

levels to meet consumer demand. 

•  We will offer complete solutions and form alliances across industries to quickly tap into market demand while 

retaining the flexibility to satisfy customer needs. 

•  We  will  nurture  innovative  talent within the  organization, enhance the development capacity for high-end 

medical  equipment  and  engage  world-renowned  medical  equipment  suppliers  in  strategic,  long-term,  and 

mutually beneficial cooperation. 

•  We  will  continue  to  strengthen  working  relationships  with  platform  operators  by  providing  hardware  and 

software solutions. 

•  We will continue to extend our 5G communication capabilities to various 5G domains and types of product, 

build up leadership in 5G, and provide complete total solutions. 

•  We will provide complete AR/VR solutions and collaborate with various domain partners, to create market 

139 

 
 
 
penetration, and increase customer satisfaction. 

•  We will continue to develop high-end acoustic technologies for smart hearable products, and collaborate with 

audio professors and Taiwan Top acoustic research centers.   

•  We  will  cultivate  internal  R&D  talents  of  artificial  intelligence  (AI)  technologies,  hold  artificial  intelligence 

seminars, and training courses. 

5.2.2  Major Products and Their Main Uses 

1.    Main product applications 

■  Notebooks 

An  analog-digital  application  hardware  platform  combined  with  dedicated  software  to  enable  a  variety  of 

applications  such  as  data  editing/processing,  word  processing,  layout,  graphics  applications,  web  browsing, 

communications, digital multimedia entertainment, gaming, content creation and others.   

■  Ultraslim Notebooks 

A  laptop  that  emphasizes  thinness  and  is  lightweight  and  takes  into  account  computing  as  well  as  battery 

performance to meet the consumer need for both portability and productivity. 

■  2-in-1 Notebooks 

These devices use the Windows 10 operating system, have an optional stylus, and satisfy the growing consumer 

demand for mobile computing. In addition to multiple operating modes, the device has a touch screen that enables 

it to be used as a tablet. 

■  All-in-one (AIO) 

Beautiful aesthetics suited for home, commercial, and design use, with emphasis on a touch screen input interface, 

a range of software applications and high computing power. 

■  Smart Home Devices 

Smart appliances, controls and sensors that provide users with diversified services for a smart lifestyle. 

■  Tablets 

Portable touch screen multimedia, mobile viewing, and online information applications. 

140 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
■  Smart Display Products 

Graphics displays with audio output. 

■  Smartphones and Modules 

Personal communication and internet access. 

■  IoT Vertical Solutions 

Flexible hardware designs allow a range of customized software applications along with cloud and big data analysis 

for  horizontal  alliance.  We  offer  clients  complete  solutions  and  services  by  the  creation  of  novel  applications. 

Unlikely  conventional IT  products,  such  as  AGV  and VR/AR  glasses  AI  products  usually  need  customization  for 

various needs, but they elicit greater brand loyalty. 

■  Smart Medicine and Healthcare 

Penetration  into  households  and  point-of-care  areas  using  technology,  including  that  of  the  IoT,  and  gradual 

integration with our own peripheral software products allows the provision of comprehensive solutions. These can 

give convenient and instant smart health care that will enhance dependence on the products as well as engender 

user brand loyalty. 

■  Auto electronics (AE) 

‧ 

In-Vehicle Infotainment systems 

‧  Vehicle communication (4G/5G) systems 

‧  Voice controlled natural sound navigation 

‧  Android Auto/Carplay connectivity, Smartphone connectivity 

‧  Smartphone Auto connection 

‧  Accident alarm. 

‧  ADAS warning system 

■  Servers 

Designed for high power computing, capable of storing massive amounts of data and compatible with different 

processing programs for data analysis. Built to accommodate different applications required by enterprises, data 

centers, and cloud platforms. 

141 

 
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2.  Production Process of the Main Products 

■  Notebooks 

142 

Casing of logic board Preparation of LCD display Assembly Preparation of main board Preparation of keyboard       Fasten LED board  Inspect LCD panel  Input inspection  Input inspection  Prepare plunger + frame  Fasten power switch board  Fasten interface board to lower casing  Fasten motherboard to frame  Parts processing      Install frame onto metal board    Produce LED frame  Fix LCD panel to lower casing  Prepare battery spring  SMT (surface mount technology)  Apply double-sided tape    Apply hook to casing  Prepare battery wire  Insert add-ons  Insert keys    Combine upper & lower casing  Prepare disk drives  Visual inspection  Press keys and check    Assemble LCD casing & logic board upper casing  Fasten disk drives+motherboard to bottom casing  Soldering furnace      Production process inspection  Fasten power board to motherboard  Remove board  Install PCB to lower casing      Production process inspection  Trip conductor  Install wires to lower casing & fasten      Fasten LCD casing & bottom casing  Machine wash  Assemble upper casing      Battery assembly  Apply heat sink  Prepare name plate      Keyboard installation  Secondary soldering  Process quality inspection      Function test  Brush clean        Accelerated aging test  Visual observation        Function test  Repair        Prepare name plate & paste onto unit  Process quality inspection        Wipe down unit  Automated machine testing        Exterior inspection  Accelerated aging test        Unit packaging  Automated machine testing        QA testing      
 
 
 
■  LCD TVs and Monitors 

143 

 Display panel  Power panel  Assembly of LCD TV & monitor ↓   ↓   ↓   Parts processing   Parts processing   Prepare parts ↓  ↓  ↓  SMT   SMT   Assemble LCD panel ↓  ↓  ↓  SMT visual inspection   SMT visual inspection   Fasten metal parts ↓  ↓  ↓  Manually insert add-ons   Manually insert add-ons   Assemble display panel ↓  ↓  ↓  Visual inspection   Visual inspection   Assemble power panel ↓  ↓  ↓  Auto soldering   Auto soldering   Install connecting wires ↓  ↓  ↓  Manual soldering   Manual soldering   Assemble back casing ↓  ↓  ↓  Apply heat sink   Apply glue   Structural inspection ↓    ↓  Apply glue      Functional test ↓     ↓  Substrate test      Accelerated aging test ↓     ↓  QA random inspection      Screen adjustment      ↓        Pressure test       ↓        Electrical test       ↓        Wipe down exterior       ↓        Exterior inspection       ↓        Paste front and back name plates       ↓        QA testing       ↓        Packaging       ↓        Box and package       ↓        Final product inspection                  
 
 
IMEI 

OK 

Packaging 

OK 

Shipment 

■  Smartphones and Tables 

Design/analyze 

OK 

Input material 

OK 

SQE test 

OK 

Install PCB SMD 

OK 

Welding of parts 

OK 

Base band TEST 

OK 

Assembly 

OK 
Vibration and 
appearance 
OK 

Function test 

OK 

FINAL TEST 

OK 

CALL TEST 

OK 

Current IDEL 

OK 

Exterior 

NO 

NO 

NO 

NO 

NO 

NO 

NO 

NO 

Repair 

Repair 

Repair 

Repair 

Repair 

Repair 

Repair 

Repair 

OK 

OK 

OK 

OK 

OK 

OK 

OK 

OK 

144 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
5.2.3  Supply Status of Main Materials 

■   CPU/Chipset 

●  Notebooks 

Under the influence of COVID-19 in 2020, the global demand for working  from home and studying 

from  home  increased  strongly,  particularly  in  the  demand  for  Chromebooks.  The  brand  customers 

stocked up ahead and the subsidy of education tenders that caused the supply and demand gap of X86 

Small core  CPU was particularly large. In order to fulfill for the  X86 Small core  demand, the  brand 

customers have begun to import second source with the ARM CPU (MTK and Qualcomm solution), and 

it will been mass production and shipped at the end of the fourth quarter. Also, Apple laptops began 

to import the ARM M1 CPU and began mass production at the end of the fourth quarter. 

The overall NB demand in 2021 is still strong and demand is still greater than supply. The CPUs are still 

in a tight supply, although the INTEL/AMD has increased production capacity, improved yield rate, and 

imported the ARM CPUs. Due to the ARM's CPU shipment, the proportion of INTEL and AMD has been 

diluted. It is estimated that the  market penetration rate  of INTEL will reach 76.8%, of AMD will be 

17.45%, and ARM will grow to 5.75% in the future. 

In terms of Intel's new products, the high-end 8 core Tiger Lake H is expected to be launched in the 

second quarter of 2021, but it still only supports DDR4. The mid-range product Tiger Lake U Refresh 

will launch in the third quarter of 2021 and support LPDDR5. The 10 nm Alder Lake will be launched in 

the  fourth quarter  of  2021. The  low-end CPUs are  still based on the  10  nm  Jasper Lake. The  7  nm 

process Meteor Lake is expected to be launched in the first quarter of 2023. Intel will not have any new 

14 nm product announcement. 

● 

Smartphones and Modules 

From  Q4’20  to  Feb  2021,  the  construction  process  has  slowed  down,  but  the  demand  for  major 

communication  system  equipment  vendors  think  demand  gradually  recovering.  From  March,  the 

overall industrial demand is expected.   

In 2021, the global 5G mobile phone market is expected to double the size of 2020. Driven by demand 

and mobile phone manufacturers' push for 5G mobile phones, global smartphone shipments in the 

first quarter of 2021 will increase by 13.9% annually, and the annual growth rate will be 5.5 %, the 

global smartphone market’s CAGR will reach 3.6% from 2020 to 2025. As low-to-medium 5G mobile 

phones continue to be on the road and 5G network coverage, it is beneficial to further boost global 5G 

mobile  phone  sales In spite  of the  continued border  blockade  and economic concerns, we are  still 

optimistic  about  the  strong  demand  for  smartphones,  and  the  supply  chain,  OEMs  and  consumer 

channels are ready to deal with any further blockades. 

COVID-19  has  disrupted  the  global  supply  chain,  coupled  with  changes 

in  semiconductor 

manufacturing  processes,  leading  to  chip  shortages,  tight  semiconductor  supply,  and  panic  in  the 

market. Industries and customers will sway each other, affected by global 8-inch and 12-inch wafers. 

The production capacity of the round factory is affected by the tight supply, and the supply cycle of 

145 

 
 
 
 
mobile phone AP and mobile phone power management chip (PMIC) is extend over 30 weeks. 

■   Memory 

● 

DRAM 

The price of DRAM is expected to have an upward cycle from 2021’Q1 by quarter for a whole year, 

mainly from the increasing demand for server and mobile phone. Due to the production capacity of 

the three major OEMs (Samsung, SK Hynix and Micron) cannot meet the demand, the major OEMs 

have caught these opportunities to increase the DRMA prices significantly which results the overall 

DRAM price entered an upward trend. 

In term of DRAM applications, the overall demand for World Wide is calculated based on 1Gb eqv. The 

shipment were 155 billion unit in 2020 and were estimated substantially rise to 185 billion units in 

2021,  with  a  compound  annual  growth  rate  of  18%.  The  ratio  of  Mobile  increased  to  38%,  Server 

remained steady at 30%, consumer dropped to 14%, PC rose to 13% and graphics accounted for 5%. 

The  overall  of  DRAM  demand  increase  approximate  3  to  4  %  higher  than  DRAM  supply  in  2021. 

Meanwhile,  the  three  major  OEMs  have  conservative  perspective  on  output  plan  as  their  capital 

expenditures have been reduced to 1 to 2 % compared with 2020. 

In term of the DRAM manufacturing process, the three major OEMs have mass-produced 1z nm since 

2020’Q4 and plan to start small volume production of DDR5 in 2021’Q3. The initial production capacity 

transfer to new generation of DDR5 is estimated to have a 30% loss in output due to yield loss. The 

whole year output bit growth of the three major OEMs is about 17.5%, which is lower than the demand 

side of bit growth by 20.8 %. Therefore, the DRAM price is expected continually to rise till 2022’Q1 due 

to the shortage. 

DRAM orders have soared with the booming demand for 5G, electric vehicles, game consoles, server, 

smart phones, and etc.,. Besides, Bitcoin has brought extreme demand for display cards and consoles, 

which increase the demand for DRAM as well. Moreover, the well-known electric vehicle manufacturer 

Tesla has significantly invested in Bitcoin, which has led to a mining trend and result the lack of VRAM, 

increasing the VRAM price approximate three times. It is expected that the price of VRAM is difficult 

to stabilize once the mining trend remains. 

In conclusion, the demand for  DRAM and VRAM continues to rise due to strong  demand for smart 

phone, server and mining. However, the three major OEMs have taken a conservative point of view on 

output plan in 2021, as they do not increase capital expenditures, meanwhile, a part of production 

capacity will transfer to DDR5. As a result, the DRAM market is undersupply and price is expected to 

increase continually. 

■   NAND flash 

Looking forward to 2021, the NAND Flash market is still optimistic. It is estimated that the supply bit growth 

rate will reach 30% in the 2021 with the market demand bit growth rate may exceed 30%. The main growth 

drivers include demand for data center rebounded, the 5G mobile phones, the positive outlook for automotive, 

and the Internet of Things, but the demand for PC applications are relatively flat. 

146 

 
 
 
 
Due to the Controller IC shortage in the 2020, the price for channel products of SSD/eMMC has increased. 

Some SSD module house have more Controller IC inventory, and the transfer order effect that cause the order 

is maintained at the same level and NAND Flash suppliers keep high inventory. The overall NAND Flash demand 

has been more stable than originally expected. 

The mainstream production process still keeps on 92/96 layers, although the major NAND Flash manufacturers 

introduced 3D TLC/QLC with more than 100 layers in 2020. Looking forward to 2021, mass production of 128-

layer 3D NAND will begin in the  second half of the  year. After the  yield rate has risen steadily, the  leading 

products of mass production will be more than 100 layers and will get into the competition of more than 170 

layers  by  the  end  of  the  year.  Both  Micron  and  SK  Hynix  adopt  double-layer  stacking  technology  with  the 

improvement of process, and the new generation of 176-layer NAND Flash sample has delivered for testing. 

The 144-layer NAND Flash of Intel has also officially entered to market. It is expected to drive NAND Flash 

manufacturer to launch 200-layer TLC or QLC in the second half of 2021 while the industry competes toward 

to higher stacking processes. 7th generation 3D V-NAND of Samsung is expected to lunch the product with 

above 16x layer even 176 layers, 192 layer or directly challenging to 256-layer process. 

NAND Flash manufacturer are actively building semiconductor inventories recently. Not only the wafer lead-

time has extended, but also key substrate materials and Controller ICs are facing tightness. In addition, the 

delay in the resumption of work at Samsung's Austin fab has made the overall SSD supply tighter. However, 

Samsung still has inventory, and it is expected to enter mass production from mid-April at the second plant in 

Austin,  which  is  expected  to  slow  down  the  impact  of  the  delay  in  the  resumption  at  the  first  plant.  It  is 

estimated that NAND prices will rise in the Q2, but the average price will rise at a single-digit range of 3-5%. 

The price will not go up too strong, even in the traditional peak season of the second half of the year. The 

Industry supply and demand remain stable if the bit output with a 30% increase than the last year. 

■   HDD 

In 2020, the overall HDD shipments dropped by 19% compared to the previous year. The HDD attach rate has 

been decreasing year-by-year with the NB becoming thinner and thinner and more mature in the cloud storage. 

It is expected for HDD attach rate to be reduced to 12% that NB is mainly equipped with SSDs.   

The 1TB usage rate was the highest in the 2020, and 500G accounted for about 36%, 1TB for about 61%, and 

2TB for about 3% in the 2021. HDD price will continue to decline in 20201. It is estimated that the price of 500G 

hard drives will remain unchanged while the price of 1TB hard drives will be reduced by 0.7% and the prices of 

2TB hard drives will be reduced by 2.4%. 

The overall sales of HDDs dropped from 650 million units in 2010 to 250 million units in 2020. The capacity of 

HDD shipments in 2020 was about 1ZB, and it is estimated that it will increase to 2.5ZB per year by 2025. In 

terms of the proportion of suppliers in HDD sales, Seagate is about 43%, Western Digital is about 37%, and 

Toshiba is 20%. 

■   ODD 

As NB has begun to become thinner and lighter, ODD has been replaced by portable hard drives, flash drives 

and clouds, so now the attach rate of the models of NB with ODD has decline are less than before. 

147 

 
 
 
 
There will be no new ODD models or even continue to equip with DVD-RW this year. Due to the high prices of 

BD drives and the maturity of streaming services, that only a few models will be specially equipped with Blu-

ray disc drives. Looking to the future, Blu-ray disc players will replace DVDs as the mainstream of optical disc 

players. 

■   Batteries 

Due to COVID-19, the demand for online conferences and teaching caused the notebook shipment to increase 

26%, reaching to the amount of 210M in 2020. It also makes the Polymer battery cell 13% growth rate in overall 

shipments. Shipments of wearable devices increased 28%. It is estimated that the demand for online teaching 

and meeting will continue to be strong. The notebook shipments for in 2021 are expected to reach 268M. 

However, the market still maintains a conservative view on the demand for mobile phones. There will be a 

small growth of about 15%. 

In 2020, the amount of electric vehicle sales and the shipment volume of Cylindrical batteries both increased 

compared to the previous year. The growth in shipment volume mainly came from the continuous growth of 

the electric vehicle market. The market demand is still not saturated. At present, the demand for Cylindrical 

applications in vehicle batteries (EV, E-Motorcycle) is still the mainstream. Due to the potential of the battery 

market,  Japanese  and  Korean  battery  manufacturers  have  shifted  their  production  capacity  to  the  field  of 

vehicle batteries and no longer continue to work in the 3C consumer electronics market. In other words, in the 

supply  of  the  NB  market,  traditional  Japanese  and  Korean  manufacturers  (Samsung,  LG)  have  successively 

withdrawn. This situation makes China manufacturers like BYD, NVT and SWD entered the mainstream supply 

chain of NB batteries in 2021. 

■  

LCD panels and Touch control modules 

In 2020, the world was hit by the COVID-19 epidemic. In the 2020/H1, panel shipment was negative growth. 

However, the epidemic drove strong demand for "work from home", "remote teaching" and "otaku economy", 

which led to the rise of IT panel production and TV brand manufacturers actively shipment. And, the industry 

expanded the production capacity of high-end products, resulting year-on-year percentage increase of 11.2% 

for the panel shipment in the 2020/2H. In 2020, the panel industry shipment grew by 0.3% against the trend, 

ending two consecutive years of negative growth, and the annual output value reached 727.5 billion yuan. 

In 2020, the panel volume of global monitors (desktop) was 163 million pieces, and the expansion has risen 

sharply at the same time that it has been accompanied by substantial price increases; the number of notebook 

computer panels has also been stimulated by strong demand, reaching a scale of 225 million pieces, with YoY 

growth the rate is as high as 19%, but this has led to serious shortages of components including display driver 

ICs, T-con ICs, and power management. 

In 2020, China ranked first in export value, Taiwan ranked second, and South Korea ranked third. However, 

Taiwan’s LCD panel export growth performance is better than others, with YoY increase of 5.3%, which is the 

only positive growth. For YoY, China’s decline is 4.7%, South Korea’s decline is 5.6%, and Japan’s decline is 6.2%. 

Display companies have actively returned to Taiwan to invest in recent years. We expanded in high-end and 

niche  application  markets,  such  as  e-sports,  automotive  and  medical,  etc.,  and  develop  products  towards 

148 

 
 
 
 
higher value  and differentiation, and improve  and enhance  the international competitiveness of the  panel 

industry. 

In 2021, the demand for large-size LCD panels has continued to remain strong. Coupled with a slight change in 

the production capacity of large-size LCD panels, the price of various application panels will continue to show 

a monthly upward trend, and the quarterly increase of HD/TN will reach 12.6%, and the quarterly increase of 

FHD/IPS will reach 9.1%. 

The quarterly price increases for 23.8-inch and 21.5-inch monitor LCD panels can reach 17.1% and 14.6%. The 

quarterly rises for the mainstream sizes of TV LCD panels are separated by 9.3% to 13.6%. Expected the large-

size LCD panel manufacturers will make profits in 2021 years. 

As  the  epidemic  situation  continues,  coupled  with  the  high  demand  for  2020  end  channels  and  brand 

replenishment for inventory, it is expected that the overall scale of 2021/1H will maintain an increase    YoY, 

and the demand will gradually enter a period of saturation in the 2021/Hs. Coupled with the easing of the 

epidemic, the overall demand will be retreated steadily. Due to the insufficient supply of ICs, it is estimated 

that the layout of phenotype display panels will reach 166 million pieces in 2021, YoY increase of 1.01%. The 

volume  of  NB  panels  is  expected  to  reach  249  million  pieces,  YoY  increase  of  10.5%.  Although  the  panel 

production lines of major panel makers in China, South Korea, and Taiwan are basically not directly affected by 

the COVID epidemic, but due to the shortage of some components, the shipment of some application products 

was affected, it is predicted that the panel price increase will continue until 2021/Q3. It will not be possible to 

determine the subsequent price trend until each NB brand settles the sales status of 2021/H1. 

Assessing the overall NB market, the total number of NBs containing Touch panels in 2020 was about 29 million, 

accounted for about 13% of the overall sales. The overall forecast for 2021 is 40 million, and the proportion 

will rise to 16%.   

149 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
5.2.4  Major Suppliers and Clients 

1.  Major Suppliers in the Last Two Calendar Year 

2019 

2020 

2021 first quarter 

Unit: TWD Thousands 

Party 

Name 

Amount 

As a 
percentage 
to 2019 net 
purchases 
(%) 

Relationship 
with the 
issuer 

Name 

Amount 

As a 
percentage 
to 2020 net 
purchases 
(%) 

Relationship 
with the 
issuer 

Name 

Amount 

1 
2 

Company E 
Company B 

Others 
Net Purchase 

301,780,015 
89,789,108 
527,842,635 
919,411,758 

32.82 
9.77 
57.41 
100.00 

N.A. 
N.A. 

Company E 
Company B 

Others 
Net Purchase 

331,119,065 
99,887,382 
567,562,431 
998,568,878 

33.16 
10.00 
56.84 
100.00 

N.A. 
N.A. 

Company E 
Company B 

78,683,038 
26,119,584 
144,130,927 
Net Purchase  248,933,549 

Others 

As a 
percentage 
to 2021 first 
quarter net 
purchases 
(%) 

31.61 
10.49 
57.90 
100.00 

Relationship 
with the issuer 

N.A. 
N.A. 

Unit: TWD Thousands 

2.    Major Clients in the Last Two Calendar Years 

2019 

2020 

Party 

Name 

Amount 

As a 
percentage 
to 2019 net 
sales (%) 

Relationship 
with the 
issuer 

Name 

Amount 

1 

2 

3 

4 

Company a 

96,591,070 

Company d 

390,210,303 

Company e 

105,890,275 

Company f 

212,262,458 

Others 

175,488,240 

9.85 

39.80 

10.80 

21.65 

17.90 

Net sales 

980,442,346 

100.00 

N.A. 

N.A. 

N.A. 

N.A. 

Company a 

Company d 

Company e 

120,376,434 

431,621,595 

75,903,386 

Company f 

240,039,272 

Others 

Net sales 

180,988,564 

As a 
percentage 
to 2020 net 
sales (%) 

11.48 

41.15 

7.24 

22.88 

17.25 

Relationship 
with the issuer 

Name 

Amount 

2021 first quarter 
As a 
percentage 
to 2021 first 
quarter net 
sales (%) 
12.28 

Relationship 
with the issuer 

N.A. 

N.A. 

N.A. 

N.A. 

N.A. 

N.A. 

N.A. 

N.A. 

Company a 

33,152,495 

Company d  106,486,389 

39.44 

Company e 

24,725,124 

Company f 

60,057,838 

Others 

45,569,687 

9.16 

22.24 

16.88 

1,048,929,251 

100.00 

Net sales 

269,991,533 

100.00 

150 

 
 
 
                                                                                                                                                                                 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
5.2.5  Production in the Last Two Years 

Year 

Production   
volume/ 
value 

Main products 

2019 

2020 

Unit:  000  Units;  TWD  Thousands 

Production 
capacity 

Production 
volume 

Production 
value 

Production 
capacity 

Production 
volume 

Production 
value 

5C electronics 

136,388   

115,443   

942,905,972   

154,830 

130,051 

1,009,349,172 

5.2.6  Shipments and Sales in the Last Two Years 

Year 
Sales volume 

Main products 

5C electronics 

2019 

2020 

Domestic sales 
Value 

Volume 

Export sales 

Volume 

Value 

Domestic sales 
Value 

Volume 

Export sales 

Volume 

Value 

266 

1,134,242 

117,245 

979,308,104 

769 

3,095,681 

130,581 

1,045,833,570 

Unit:  000  Units;  TWD  Thousands 

5.3 

Human Resources 

Year 

December 31, 2019    December 31, 2020 

March 31, 2021 

Number of employees 

    81,743   

    112,761   

  97,843 

Average age 

Average years of service 

Academic 

qualifications 

Doctoral Degree 

Master’s degree 

University 

High 

school/Below/others 

  28.84   

  2.08   

0.05% 

3.81% 

19.33% 

76.81% 

  28.12   

  1.70   

0.04% 

3.18% 

15.80% 

80.98% 

  29.53   

  1.99   

0.05% 

3.60% 

16.77% 

79.58% 

151 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
5.4 

Environmental Protection Expenditure 

1. 

Compal is an assembler of electronic products and produces no significant pollution 

The Company is an information electronic product assembly plant, a non-high energy consumption, high water 

consumption and high pollution industry. In order to protect the environment, it fulfills its social responsibilities, 

saves energy and reduces carbon, and reduces the impact of global warming. The Taiwan and Mainland China 

plants together incurred expenses of TWD 47,756,213 (excluding regular maintenance and green R&D) in 2020. 

We are keeping the promises we made as an earth citizen and hope to make substantial contributions to the 

protection of the global environment. We will continue our commitment to efforts in this respect. In 2020 and 

as of the date of report published, Compal had no violation of environmental laws, and will keep abreast of 

relevant regulatory updates and respond immediately to reduce the risk of violations. 

2. 

Compliance with EU RoHS directives 

All Compal products are 100% compliant with EU RoHS Directives. There have been no cases of returns for non-

compliance. The relevant specifications for the use of plasticizers DEHP, BBP, DBP and DIBP, which came into 

effect in 2019, and have been effective since July 2, 2018. 

To manufacture environmentally friendly green products and meet  the  requirements of both international 

environmental  laws  and  client  demand,  the  Company  has  implemented  “Management  Standards  for  the 

Control  of  Environment-Related  Substances  in  Parts  and  Materials”  that  covers  all  hazardous  substances 

currently prohibited by law and banned by customers. We have implemented efficient and effective methods 

of inspection for hazardous substances using recognized component classification and risk control to establish 

a plant monitoring mechanism for oversight and verification. 

3. 

Responsive strategies and possible expenses 

In the future, the Company will continue to implement its environmental responsibilities including the boosting 

of  staff  knowledge  of  environmental  matters,  and  the  advocation  of  updated  green  living  knowledge,  the 

Company’s  response  to  government  policy  with  respect  to  green  consumption,  and  the  regular  priority 

assessment  of  green  product  content  in  procurement,  as  well  as  continuous  improvement  in  the  energy 

efficiency of our plants. This includes scrutiny for all kinds of possible violations of environmental regulations 

in the operations management system, and the mandate to have a timely response to all environmental laws. 

5.5    Labor Relations 

1.  Availability and execution of employee welfare, education, training, and retirement policies. Elaboration 

of the agreements between employers and employees, and protection of employee rights. 

■   Employee welfare 

In addition to all employees’ statutory labor rights and to help them find a balance between work and personal 

life, both physical and mental, and to improve their vitality in the workplace, the Company has an Employee 

Benefits  Committee,  a  Life  Committee,  and  other  groups  responsible  for  promoting  worker  welfare.  The 

employee  health  benefits  and  activities  include  a  fitness  center,  a  medical  facility,  periodic  health  checks, 

152 

 
 
 
recreational team competitions, family activities, travel, the arts, and leisure and all kinds. Group Life Insurance 

is covered by the Company that includes accident, medical, and cancer. Employee dependents may also join 

the scheme at a discounted rate, but at their own expense. We also have benefits such as scholarships for 

employees and their children. 

The Company actively supports the government in resolving the low birth rate crisis and childcare policy in 

Taiwan. Since 2011, we have provided generous maternity grants for employees and their spouses and children. 

By the end of 2020, the Company had provided  TWD 182.09 million in maternity allowances and bonuses. 

There were 38 counts of employees who took parenting leave, with the right to return, in 2020. 

■   Education and training 

The Company set training credits and outlined the  credit system according to the needs of each level. The 

Company also integrates all training records in an online learning platform to further assist the competent staff 

in keeping abreast of learning progress. 

In 2020, a total of 888 training sessions (both internal and external) were organized; these courses delivered 

156,447 hours of training and 65,668 persons enrolled. The total training expenses were TWD 26,104,000. The 

training courses included: 
‧  Orientation: New hire seminars and corporate culture experience camps were organized to help 
new hires better understand Company culture, the current status of the industry, and Company 

strategy and vision. 

‧  Language training: Basic to advanced English and Japanese courses that train employees to 

respond to customers and gives them a global vision through workspace situational training. 

‧  Managerial skills Training: To establish a comprehensive blueprint of development level, 
strengthen core competency at all levels in such aspects as teamwork, problem analysis, 

innovative thinking... and soon, to conduct planning for Company talent training at various 

stages. 

‧  Professional training: Categorized new professional knowledge lectures, courses, and 

experience heritage job training to enhance employee expertise and technology and to 

enhance Company core competitiveness through systematic management. 

‧  E-learning: Offers related courses in new hire requisites, IT, Six Sigma, language, management, 

CSR, and occupational safety. The Company uses Internet learning and resource sharing to offer 

real-time learning. The effect is maximized with a complete learning and training mechanism 

that utilizes a comprehensive knowledge management system. 

■   Retirement system 

To arrange retirement for employees, the Company has issued regulations of labor retirement, which stipulate 

the conditions and standards for  retirement, application, as well as operation of labor Pension Preparation 

Fund  based  on  law.  A  supervisory  committee  for  the  workers’  retirement  preparation  fund  has  also  been 

established. According to the Regulations for the Allocation and Management for the Pension Preparation Fund, 

153 

 
 
 
 
we contribute and deposit labor pension preparation funds into the dedicated account of the Bank of Taiwan 

per month to protect employees’ rights. In accordance with the Labor pension Act, we have contributed 6% 

pension into personal account for befitted employees. Also, for those who volunteered to contribute pension, 

voluntary  withholding  rate  is  deducted  from  the  employees’  monthly  wage  to  the  individual  retirement 

account of the Labor Insurance Bureau since 1st July in 2005. 

■  Employer-employee communications and the enforcement of worker rights 

The Company has always valued employer-employee relations and has communication channels available to 

facilitate  two-way  communication  that  allows  the  Company  to  respond  to  the  thoughts  and  opinions  of 

employees in a prompt manner. The Company not only has policies in place to protect employee rights, but 

also makes decisions in the best interests of its employees. 

2. 

Personnel management 

The Company has clear policies in place to manage human resources and to guide employee behavior. There 

are specific levels of approval authority and detailed rules to guide decisions concerning employee 

recruitment, promotion, appraisal, assignment, leave of absence, resignation, confidentiality agreements, 

reward and discipline. These policies and rules exist to eliminate subjective judgment and to create a fair, 

open, and systematic corporate culture. 

3.  Work environment 

‧  Buildings are subjected to annual fire safety inspections and reports. 
‧  Buildings, plants and equipment are inspected daily and maintained on a regular basis. 
‧  The Company hires regular cleaning services to ensure the cleanliness of its work environment. 

4. 

Employee safety 

‧  Personnel entry and exit is controlled by a security system. 
‧  Security personnel are stationed 24 hours a day to patrol plant premises and monitor the 

surveillance system. 
Lectures and rehearsals are organized annually to demonstrate proper responses to cases of 

‧ 

emergency. 

5.  Actual  or  estimated  losses  arising  as  a  result  of  employment  disputes  in  the  recent  year  up  to  the 

publication date of this annual report, and any responsive measures taken 

‧ 

In 2020 and as of the date of report published, Company did not suffer any losses due to employment 

dispute: None 

‧  Future plans and potential expenses: None 

154 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
5.6 

Important Contracts 

Agreement 

Counterparty 

Patent 

Phoenix 

licensing 

Technologies 

agreement 

Ltd. 

Period 

Since 

2010.1.1 

Auto-renewed upon 

expiry 

Since 

Major Contents 

1. Tool Licenses 

2. Source Code licenses 

3. Maintenance 

Under this agreement, the buyer will procure computer 

products  developed  and  manufactured  by  the  seller, 

while the seller will grant the buyer proper licenses to 

use  the  products  and  provide  after-sales  technical 

services. 

Trading and 

manufacturing 

agreement 

Dell Products 

1997.06.26 

L.P. 

Auto-renewed upon 

expiry 

Trading and 

manufacturing 

Acer Inc.   

agreement 

Since 2001.10.01 

Under this agreement, the buyer will procure computer 

Yearly 

products  developed  and  manufactured  by  the  seller, 

Auto-renewed upon 

along  with  after-sales  technical  services  provided  by 

expiry 

the seller. 

155 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
VI.  Financial Information 

6.1 

Five-Year Financial Summary 

1.    Condensed Balance Sheet and Statement of Comprehensive Income 

▓  Consolidated Condensed Balance Sheet   

Year 

Financial Summary for The Last Five Years (Note 1) 

Unit:  TWD  Thousands 

As of March 31, 

2021 

Analysis 

Current assets   

Property, plant, and 

equipment   

Intangible assets   

Other assets   

Total assets   

Prior to 

Current 

distribution   

liabilities   

After 

distribution   

2016 

2017 

2018 

2019 

2020 

300,469,007 

321,782,654 

362,745,250 

343,154,813 

424,460,635 

401,592,642 

20,952,677 

18,179,367 

20,418,228 

19,972,347 

22,085,340 

1,291,281 

1,284,660 

1,516,253 

1,553,342 

24,303,146 

22,109,740 

15,115,092 

17,967,917 

1,506,101 

18,873,622 

23,539,019 

1,646,307 

19,363,061 

347,016,111 

363,356,421 

399,794,823 

382,648,419 

466,925,698 

446,141,029 

209,232,199 

231,955,732 

274,207,898 

255,820,033 

335,524,716 

319,499,755 

214,478,756 

237,184,287 

279,436,453 

261,048,588 

342,496,124 
  (Note 2) 

- 

Non-current assets   

25,500,097 

22,752,717 

12,425,077 

12,069,042 

15,411,332 

15,283,486 

234,732,296   
239,978,853   

Prior to 

distribution   

After 

distribution   

Equity attributable to 

parent company 

shareholders 

Ordinary shares 

Capital reserves   

Prior to 

Retained 

distribution   

earnings 

After 

distribution   

234,732,296    254,708,449    286,632,975 

267,889,075 

350,936,048 

334,783,241 

239,978,853    259,937,004 

291,861,530 

273,117,630 

357,907,456 
  (Note 2) 

- 

105,804,389 

101,895,584 

105,723,646 

105,972,633 

106,832,505 

102,790,213 

44,241,606 

44,191,916 

44,071,466 

44,071,466 

11,779,274 

10,938,773 

9,932,434 

9,159,259 

44,071,466 

8,342,813 

44,071,466 

6,662,275 

55,289,409 

56,557,146 

60,060,381 

57,726,604 

62,566,181 

59,892,107 

50,867,256 

52,149,999 

55,653,234 

53,319,457 

57,277,605 
  (Note 2) 

- 

Other equity interests 

(4,624,653) 

(8,911,004) 

(7,459,388) 

(4,103,449) 

(7,266,708) 

(6,954,388) 

Treasury stock 

(881,247) 

(881,247) 

(881,247) 

Non-controlling interests   

6,479,426 

6,752,388 

7,438,202 

(881,247) 

8,786,711 

(881,247) 
9,157,145 

(881,247) 

8,567,575 

Total equity    Prior to 

distribution   

After 

distribution   

112,283,815    108,647,972    113,161,848 

114,759,344 

115,989,650 

111,357,788 

107,037,258    103,419,417 

107,933,293 

109,530,789 

109,018,242 
  (Note 2) 

- 

Note: 1. The financial information is audited and certified by the CPA every year. The financial information as of March 31, 2021, 

has been reviewed by the CPA. 

2. The amounts are approved by the Board of Directors meeting on March 26, 2021. 

156 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
▓  Consolidated Condensed Statement of Comprehensive Income   

Year 

Financial Summary for The Last Five Years (Note 1) 

Unit: TWD Thousands 

As of March 31, 

2021 

2016 

2017 

2018 

2019 

2020 

766,810,035 

887,656,959 

967,706,411 

980,442,346 

1,048,929,251 

269,991,533 

32,836,970 

31,964,569 

30,567,091 

33,908,828 

35,458,522 

Analysis 

Net sales revenue 

Gross profit   

Net operating income   

11,063,645 

9,208,429 

9,261,746 

10,586,368 

11,492,545 

Non-operating income and 

expense   

749,700 

(1,094,152) 

2,527,839 

(578,492) 

1,630,171 

9,601,582 

3,274,888 

393,753 

Net income before taxes   

11,813,345 

8,114,277 

11,789,585 

10,007,876 

13,122,716 

3,668,641 

Net income from continuing 

operations 

Net loss from discounting 

operations 

8,968,006 

6,158,037 

9,589,301 

7,895,719 

10,409,512 

2,908,635 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

Net income (loss)   

8,968,006 

6,158,037 

9,589,301 

7,895,719 

10,409,512 

2,908,635 

Income (Loss) from Other 

comprehensive income (loss) 

(1,265,546) 

(4,604,412) 

387,887 

(1,534,980) 

(3,341,346) 

(318,624) 

(net after tax) 

Comprehensive income 

7,702,460 

1,553,625 

9,977,188 

6,360,739 

7,068,166 

3,227,259 

Net income attributes to 

shareholders of the Parent   

Net income attributes to non-

controlling interests 

Comprehensive income 

attributed to owners of parent 

Comprehensive income 

8,130,890 

5,749,525 

8,913,365 

6,955,899 

9,361,893 

2,620,164 

837,116 

408,512 

675,936 

939,820 

1,047,619 

288,471 

6,916,562 

1,189,818 

9,278,187 

5,456,508 

6,083,542 

2,932,087 

attributed to non-controlling 

785,898 

363,807 

699,001 

904,231 

984,624 

295,172 

interests 

Earnings per share (unit: dollar)   

1.88 

1.32 

2.05 

1.60 

2,15 

0.60 

Note: 1. The financial information is audited and certified by the CPA every year. The financial information as of March 31, 20201 

has been reviewed by the CPA. 

157 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
▓  Parent-Company-Only Condensed Balance Sheet 

Year 

Financial Summary for The Last Five Years (Note 1) 

Unit: TWD Thousands 

As of March 

31, 2021 

Analysis 

Current assets   

Property, plant, and 
equipment   

Intangible assets   

Other assets   

Total assets   

Current 
liabilities   

Prior to 

distribution   

After 
distribution   

2016 

2017 

2018 

2019 

2020 

237,412,415    240,677,588      265,372,906 

245,522,829    296,383,073   

2,132,114   

2,092,272   

  2,128,181 

2,620,638   

2,604,893   

268,316   

146,813   

378,745     

438,334   

436,548   

88,808,075   

85,179,393   

87,932,981     

89,201,687   

89,526,637   

328,620,920    328,096,066    355,812,813 

337,783,488    388,951,151   

197,566,162    203,492,102      237,882,742 

220,871,943 

  268,466,052 

202,872,746 

208,780,678 

243,171,318 

226,160,519 

275,517,487 

  (Note 2) 

Non-current assets   

25,250,369   

22,708,380   

12,206,425     

10,938,912     

13,652,594     

289,170,081 

N.A. 

(Note 2) 

44,071,466   

8,342,813   

Total 
liabilities   

Prior to 

distribution   

After 
distribution   

222,816,531    226,200,482    250,089,167     

231,810,855      282,118,646     

228,123,115 

231,489,058 

255,377,743 

237,099,431 

Ordinary shares 

Capital reserves   

44,241,606   

44,191,916   

44,071,466     

44,071,466   

11,779,274   

10,938,773   

9,932,434     

9,159,259   

Retained 
earnings 

Prior to 
distribution   

After 
distribution   

55,289,409   

56,557,146   

60,060,381     

57,726,604     

62,566,181     

50,867,256 

52,149,999 

55,653,234 

53,319,457 

57,277,605 
(Note 2) 

Other equity interests 

(4,624,653) 

(8,911,004) 

(7,459,388) 

(4,103,449) 

(7,266,708) 

Treasury stock 

(881,247) 

(881,247) 

(881,247) 

(881,247) 

(881,247) 

Total equity 

Prior to 
distribution   

After 
distribution   

105,804,389    101,895,584    105,723,646     

105,972,633      106,832,505     

100,557,832 

96,667,029 

100,495,091 

100,744,078 

99,861,097 
(Note 2) 

Note: 1.The financial information is audited and reviewed by the CPA every year. 

2. The amounts are approved by the Board of Directors meeting on March 26, 2021. 

158 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
▓  Parent-Company-Only Condensed Statement of Comprehensive Income 

Year 

Financial Summary for The Last Five Years (Note 1) 

Unit: TWD Thousands 

As of March 
31, 2021 

2016 

2017 

2018 

2019 

2020 

Analysis 

Net sales revenue 

725,653,095 

841,309,602 

  911,050,122 

916,280,028  991,279,270 

Gross profit   

21,281,171 

21,544,440 

  21,880,841 

24,848,256 

23,218,044 

Net operating income   

5,972,854 

5,170,549 

  6,936,706 

8,536,952 

6,079,726 

Non-operating income 

and expense   

3,398,892 

1,508,171 

  3,021,610 

(713,273) 

4,347,551   

Net income before taxes   

9,371,746 

6,678,720 

  9,958,316 

7,823,679 

10,427,277 

Net income from 
continuing operations 

Net loss from 
discounting operations 

8,130,890 

5,749,525 

  8,913,365 

6,955,899 

9,361,893 

- 

- 

- 

- 

N.A. 

  -     

Net income (loss)   

8,130,890 

5,749,525 

  8,913,365 

6,955,899 

9,361,893 

Income (loss) from other 
comprehensive income 

(net after tax) 

(1,214,328) 

(4,559,707) 

  364,822 

(1,499,391) 

(3,278,351) 

Comprehensive income 

6,916,562 

1,189,818 

  9,278,187 

5,456,508 

6,083,542 

Earnings per share(unit: 
dollar) 

1.88 

1.32 

  2.05 

  1.60 

  2.15 

Note: 1.The financial information is audited and reviewed by the CPA every year. 

▓  Auditors’ Opinions 

Year 

2016 
2017 
2018 
2019 
2020 

Accounting Firm 

CPA 

Audit Opinion 

KPMG 
KPMG 
KPMG 
KPMG 
KPMG 

Kuo, Kuan Ying; Au, Yiu Kwan 
Kuo, Kuan Ying; Au, Yiu Kwan 
Chien, Szu Chuan; Au, Yiu Kwan 
Chien, Szu Chuan; Au, Yiu Kwan 
Chien, Szu Chuan; Au, Yiu Kwan 

Unqualified opinion 
Unqualified opinion 
Unqualified opinion 
Unqualified opinion 
Unqualified opinion 

159 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
6.2  Five-Year Financial Analysis 

▓ 

Consolidated Financial Analysis   

Analysis 

Year 

Financial Analysis for the Last Five Years 

As of 

March 31, 

2021 

Debt ratio 

67.64 

70.09 

71.70 

70.01 

75.16 

75.04 

2016 

2017 

2018 

2019 

2020 

Capital Structure (%) 

Long term fund to property, plants, and 

equipment ratio 

Current ratio (%) 

Liquidity analysis   

Quick ratio (%) 

Operating 

Performance 

Analysis   

Interest coverage 

Accounts receivable turnover (times) 

Average collection turnover   

Inventory turnover (times)   

Accounts payable turnover (times)   

Average inventory turnover days   

Property, plant and equipment turnover 

(times)   

Total assets turnover(times)   

Return on total assets (%) 

Return on equity (%) 

657.59 

722.80 

615.07 

635.02 

594.97  538.01 

143.60 

120.22 

138.72 

132.29 

108.19 

103.06 

134.14 

102.94 

13.47 

4.50 

81.11 

15.51 

5.68 

23.53 

7.25 

5.03 

72.56 

14.55 

6.30 

5.47 

5.08 

71.85 

12.61 

6.33 

25.08 

28.95 

4.67 

4.96 

73.58 

12.01 

6.34 

30.39 

126.51    125.69 

97.39    96.52 

12.42    14.53 

4.95   

4.82 

73.73    75.73 

11.61    11.10 

5.89   

5.46 

31.43    32.88 

33.88 

45.36 

50.14 

48.55 

49.88    47.34 

2.27 

2.87 

8.08 

2.49 

2.01 

5.57 

2.54 

3.08 

8.65 

2.51 

2.57 

6.93 

2.47 

2.67   

9.02   

Profitability Analysis 

Operating income to paid-in capital ratio (%) 

26.70 

18.36 

26.75 

22.71 

29.78 

Net margin (%) 

Earnings per share (dollar) 

Cash flow ratio (%) 

Cash flow 

Cash flow adequacy ratio (%) 

Cash reinvestment ratio (%) 

Leverage   

Operating leverage   

Financial leverage   

Note: 1. The ratio is negative. 

1.16 

1.88 

0.61 

0.69 

1.32 

0.99 

2.05 

(Note1) 

(Note1) 

42.42 
(Note1) 

48.05 
(Note1) 

1.57 

1.09 

1.63 

1.16 

44.84 

(Not1) 
1.60 

1.40 

0.81 

1.60 

8.18 

37.92 

9.89 
1.61 

1.35 

0.99   

2.15   

4.25 

35.94 

5.48 

1.54 

1.11 

2.36 

0.68 

2.55 

8.32 

1.08 

0.60 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

2. The financial ratio has changed by up to 20% in the past two years: 

‧Interest coverage: Mainly due to the decrease in interest expenses and increase in profit compared to the 

earlier period. 

‧Return on equity、Operating income to paid-in capital ratio、Net margin、Earnings per share : Mainly 

due to the increase in net income compared to the earlier period. 

‧Cash flow ratio: Mainly due to decrease in net cash inflow in operating activities. 
‧Cash reinvestment ratio: Mainly due to the decrease in net cash inflow in operating activities and the 

increase in property, plant, and equipment. 

3. The financial information is audited and certified by the CPA every year. The financial information as of March 

31, 20201 has been reviewed by the CPA. 

160 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
▓  Formula 

Financial Structure 

1. 
(1)  Debt Ratio = Total liabilities/Total assets 
(2)  Ratio of long-term capital to property, plants, and equipment = (Net shareholders’ equity + Long-term 

liability)/Net property, plants, and equipment 

Solvency 

2. 
(1)  Current ratio = Current Assets/Current liability 
(2)  Quick ratio = (Current assets - Inventory - Prepaid expenses)/Current liability 
(3) 

Interest coverage ratio = Net income before income tax and interest expense/Interest expense 

3.  Operating Efficiency 
(1)  Accounts receivable (including accounts receivable and notes receivable from business activities) turnover 
= Net sales/Average accounts receivable balance (including accounts receivable and notes receivable from 
business activities) 

Inventory turnover = Cost of Goods Sold/Average inventory balance 

(2)  A/R turnover days = 365/accounts receivable turnover 
(3) 
(4)  Accounts payable (including accounts payable and notes payable from business activities) turnover = Cost of 
goods sold/Average accounts payable balance (including accounts payable and notes payable from business 
activities) 
Inventory turnover days = 365/Inventory turnover 

(5) 
(6)  Property, plants, and equipment turnover = Net sales/Average Net Property, plants, and equipment 
(7)  Total assets turnover = Net sales/Average Total assets 

4.  Profitability 
(1)  Return on assets = [PAT + Interest expense × (1 - interest rate)]/average asset balance 
(2)  Return on equity = PAT/average net equity 
(3)  Pre-tax income to paid-in capital = Net income before taxes/Issued capital stock 
(4)  Net profit ratio = PAT/Net sates 
(5)  EPS = (PAT - preferred stock dividends)/weighted average outstanding shares 

5.  Cash Flow 
(1)  Cash flow ratio = Cash flow from operating activities/Current liability 
(2)  Cash flow adequacy ratio = Most recent 5-year Cash flow from operating activities/Most recent 

5-year (Capital expenditure + increases in inventory + cash dividend) 

(3)  Cash reinvestment ratio = (Cash flow from operating activities - cash dividend)/(Gross fixed assets + long-term 

investment + other assets + working capital) 

Leverage 

6. 
(1)  Operating leverage = (Nest revenue - variable cost of goods sold and operating expense)/operating income 
(2)  Financial leverage = Operating income/(Operating income - interest expenses) 

▓ The preceding formula for calculating the earnings per share must pay attention to the following: 

1. Based on the weighted average number of ordinary shares rather than on the number of shares that 
have been issued at the end of the year. 

161 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2. Those who have cash replenishment or treasury shares must consider the circulation period and 

calculate the weighted average number of shares. 

3. Where there is a surplus to increase capital or capital surplus to increase capital, the proportion of 

capital increase must be retrospectively adjusted when calculating the earnings per share for the previous 

annual and semi-annual periods, and there is no need to consider the capital increase issuance period. 

4. If the preferred stock is a non-convertible accumulative preferred stock, its annual dividends (whether 

issued or not) must be subtracted from the net profit after tax, or the net loss after tax must be added.    If 

the preferred stock is non-cumulative and in the case of net profit after tax, the preferred stock dividends 

must be deducted from the net profit after tax. If it is a loss, no adjustment is required. 

▓  When measuring cash flow, special attention should be paid to the following items: 

1. The net cash flow from operating activities refers to the net cash inflow from operating activities in the 

cash flow statement. 

2. Capital expenditure refers to the number of cash outflows of capital investment per year. 

3. The increase in inventories is only included when the ending balance is greater than the opening 

balance. If the inventory at the end of the year decreases, it is calculated as zero. 

4. The cash dividends include cash dividends from ordinary stocks and preferred stocks. 

5. The gross value of property, plant, and equipment refers to the total amount of real property, plant, and 

equipment before depreciation. 

▓  According to their nature, the issuer shall classify the various operating costs and operating expenses 

into fixed and variable terms. If there is any estimation or subjective judgment, the issuer must pay 

attention to rationality and maintain consistency. 

▓  If the Company’s shares are those without par value or at par value of NT$10 per share, the former 
calculation for the ratio of paid-in capital shall be calculated based on the equity ratio attributable to the 
owner of the parent company in the balance sheet. 

162 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
▓ 

Parent-Company-Only Financial Analysis   

Year 

Financial Analysis for the Last Five Years 

As of 

March 31, 

2021 

Analysis 

Capital Structure 

(%) 

Debt ratio 

Long term fund to property, plants, 

and equipment ratio 

Current ratio (%) 

Liquidity analysis   

Quick ratio (%) 

Operating 

Performance 

Analysis   

Interest coverage 

Accounts receivable turnover (times) 

Average collection turnover   

Inventory turnover (times)   

Accounts payable turnover (times)   

Average inventory turnover days   

property,  plants,  and  equipment 

turnover (times)   

Total assets turnover(times)   

Return on total assets (%) 

Return on equity (%) 

Profitability 

Operating  income  to  paid-in  capital 

Analysis 

ratio (%) 

Net margin (%) 

Earnings per share (dollar) 

Cash flow ratio (%) 

2016 

2017 

2018 

2019 

2020 

67.80   

68.94   

  70.29 

  68.63 

72.53 

6,146.71    5,955.44    5,541.36     

4,461.19      4,625.34   

120.17   

118.27   

  111.56 

  111.16 

110.40 

105.89   

96.92   

89.79     

88.45     

89.44   

14.03   

4.61   

7.85   

5.06   

6.14     

5.08     

4.97     

15.81   

4.97     

4.87   

79.14   

72.13   

71.80     

73.46     

75.01   

26.42   

23.11   

18.82     

17.55     

18.29   

5.16   

5.65   

5.95     

5.86     

5.73   

13.81   

15.79   

19.39     

20.79     

19.95   

336.43   

398.31   

431.73     

385.90     

379.40   

N.A. 

2.32   

2.79   

7.76   

2.56   

2.00   

5.54   

2.66     

3.06     

8.59     

2.64     

2.46     

6.57     

2.73   

2.73   

8.80   

21.18   

15.11   

22.60     

17.75     

23.66   

1.12   

1.88   

0.68   

1.32   

0.98     

2.05     

0.76     

1.60     

0.94   

2.15   

3.15   

(Note1) 

(Note1) 

6.80 

(Note1)   

Cash flow 

Cash flow adequacy ratio (%) 

38.20   

11.48   

5.45   

(Note1)   

(Note1)   

Cash reinvestment ratio (%) 

0.68   

(Note1) 

(Note1) 

8.29 

(Note1) 

Leverage   

Operating leverage   

Financial leverage   

Note: 1.The ratio is negative. 

2.74   

1.14   

2.86   

1.23   

2.59     

1.39     

2.43     

1.30     

3.17     

1.13     

2. The financial ratio has changed by up to 20% in the past two years: 

˙Interest coverage:Mainly due to the decrease in interest expenses compared to the earlier period. 
˙Return on equity:Mainly due to the increase in net income compared to the earlier period. 
˙Operating income to paid-in capital ratio:Mainly due to the increase in net income before taxes compared 

to the earlier period. 

˙Net margin:Mainly due to the increase in net income compared to the earlier period. 
˙Earnings per share:Mainly due to the increase in net income compared to the earlier period. 
˙Operating leverage:Mainly due to the increase in net sales revenue compared to the earlier period. 
˙Cash flow ratio:Mainly due to net cash outflow in operating activities. 
˙Cash reinvestment ratio:Mainly due to net cash outflow in operating activities. 

3. The financial information is audited and certified by the CPA every year. 

163 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
▓  Formula 

Financial Structure 

1. 
(1)  Debt Ratio = Total liabilities/Total assets 
(2)  Ratio of long-term capital to property, plants, and equipment = (Net shareholders’ equity + Long-term 

liability)/Net property, plants, and equipment 

Solvency 

2. 
(1)  Current ratio = Current Assets/Current liability 
(2)  Quick ratio = (Current assets - Inventory - Prepaid expenses)/Current liability 
(3) 

Interest coverage ratio = Net income before income tax and interest expense/Interest expense 

3.  Operating Efficiency 
(1)  Accounts receivable (including accounts receivable and notes receivable from business activities) turnover 
= Net sales/Average accounts receivable balance (including accounts receivable and notes receivable from 
business activities) 

Inventory turnover = Cost of Goods Sold/Average inventory balance 

(2)  A/R turnover days = 365/accounts receivable turnover 
(3) 
(4)  Accounts payable (including accounts payable and notes payable from business activities) turnover = Cost of 
goods sold/Average accounts payable balance (including accounts payable and notes payable from business 
activities) 
Inventory turnover days = 365/Inventory turnover 

(5) 
(6)  Property, plants, and equipment turnover = Net sales/Average Net Property, plants, and equipment 
(7)  Total assets turnover = Net sales/Average Total assets 

4.  Profitability 
(1)  Return on assets = [PAT + Interest expense × (1 - interest rate)]/average asset balance 
(2)  Return on equity = PAT/average net equity 
(3)  Pre-tax income to paid-in capital = Net income before taxes/Issued capital stock 
(4)  Net profit ratio = PAT/Net sates 
(5)  EPS = (PAT - preferred stock dividends)/weighted average outstanding shares 

5.  Cash Flow 
(1)  Cash flow ratio = Cash flow from operating activities/Current liability 
(2)  Cash flow adequacy ratio = Most recent 5-year Cash flow from operating activities/Most recent 

5-year (Capital expenditure + increases in inventory + cash dividend) 

(3)  Cash reinvestment ratio = (Cash flow from operating activities - cash dividend)/(Gross fixed assets + long-term 

investment + other assets + working capital) 

Leverage 

6. 
(1)  Operating leverage = (Nest revenue - variable cost of goods sold and operating expense)/operating income 
(2)  Financial leverage = Operating income/(Operating income - interest expenses) 

▓ The preceding formula for calculating the earnings per share must pay attention to the following: 

1. Based on the weighted average number of ordinary shares rather than on the number of shares that 
have been issued at the end of the year. 

164 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2. Those who have cash replenishment or treasury shares must consider the circulation period and 

calculate the weighted average number of shares. 

3. Where there is a surplus to increase capital or capital surplus to increase capital, the proportion of 

capital increase must be retrospectively adjusted when calculating the earnings per share for the previous 

annual and semi-annual periods. There is no need to consider the capital increase issuance period. 

4. If the preferred stock is a non-convertible accumulative preferred stock, its annual dividends (whether 

issued or not) must be subtracted from the net profit after tax, or the net loss after tax must be added.    If 

the preferred stock is non-cumulative and in the case of net profit after tax, the preferred stock dividends 

must be deducted from the net profit after tax. If it is a loss, no adjustment is required. 

▓  When measuring cash flow, special attention should be paid to the following items: 

1. The net cash flow from operating activities refers to the net cash inflow from operating activities in the 

cash flow statement. 

2. Capital expenditure refers to the number of cash outflows of capital investment per year. 

3. The increase in inventories is only included when the ending balance is greater than the opening 

balance. If the inventory at the end of the year decreases, it is calculated as zero. 

4. The cash dividends include cash dividends from ordinary stocks and preferred stocks. 

5. The gross value of property, plant, and equipment refers to the total amount of real property, plant, and 

equipment before depreciation. 

▓  The issuer shall classify the various operating costs and operating expenses into fixed and variable 

terms according to their nature. If there is any estimation or subjective judgment, the issuer must pay 

attention to rationality and maintain consistency. 

▓  If the Company’s shares are those without par value or at par value of NT$10 per share, the former 

calculation for the ratio of paid-in capital shall be calculated based on the equity ratio attributable to the 

owner of the parent company in the balance sheet. 

165 

 
 
 
 
 
6.3 

Audit Committee’s Report for the Most Recent Year 

Audit Committee’s Review Report 

The Company’s 2020 financial statements、business report and proposal  for distribution of 

earnings  have  been approved by the Audit Committee and  by  the Board of Directors. Szu-

Chuan  Chien  and  Yiu-Kwan  Au,  certified  public  accountants  of  KPMG,  have  completed  the 

audit  of  the  2020  financial  statements  and  issued  an  audit  report  relating  thereto.   

According to Article 14-4 of the Securities and Exchange Act and Article 219 of Company Law, 

we hereby submit this report. 

Compal Electronics, Inc. 

Chairman of the Audit Committee: 

March 26, 2021 

166 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
6.4 

Consolidated Financial Statements and Independent Auditors’ Report 

Please refer to Attachment I. 

6.5 

Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements and Independent Auditors’ Report 

Please refer to Attachment II. 

Status of Financial Difficulties for the Company and its Subsidiaries 

6.6 
Incidence  of  financial  difficulties  for  the  Company  and  subsidiaries  between  the  periods  of  2020  to  the 
publication date of this annual report: None. 

167 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
VII.  Review of Financial Conditions, Financial Performance, and Risk 

Management 

7.1 

Analysis of Financial Status 

Analysis 

Year 

2020 

2019 

Unit:  TWD  Thousands 

Difference 

Amount 

% 

Current Assets   
Investments accounted for using 
equity method 
Property, plant and equipment   
Other Assets   

Total Assets   

Current Liabilities   
Other Liabilities   

Total Liabilities   
Ordinary Share 
Capital surplus 
Retained Earnings   
Other Equity Interests 
Treasury stock 
Non-controlling Equity 

424,460,635   
7,949,925   

22,085,340   
12,429,798   
466,925,698   

335,524,716   
15,411,332   

350,936,048 

44,071,466   
8,342,813   
62,566,181   
(7,266,708) 
(881,247) 
9,157,145   

343,154,813 

7,319,086 

19,972,347 

12,202,173 
382,648,419 
255,820,033 
12,069,042 
267,889,075 
44,071,466 
9,159,259 
57,726,604 

(4,103,449) 
(881,247) 
8,786,711 
114,759,344 

81,305,822 
630,839 

2,112,993 
227,625 
84,277,279 

79,704,683 
3,342,290 
83,046,973 
- 
(816,446) 
4,839,577 
(3,163,259) 
-   
370,434 
1,230,306 

23.69 
8.62 

10.58 
1.87 
22.02 

31.16 
27.69 
31.00 
- 
(8.91) 
8.38 
77.09 
- 
4.22 
1.07 

Total Equity   
Note: Analysis of variations exceeding 20% and amounting to more than NTD10 million: 
 

115,989,650 

 

 

Increase in current assets: Mainly due to the business grow so the inventory and notes receivables and accounts 
increased. 
Increase in total assets: Mainly due to the increase in current assets such as inventory and notes receivables and 
accounts. 
Increase in current liabilities: Mainly due to the increase in the notes and accounts payables resulted from the 
business growth. 
 
Increase in non-current liabilities: Mainly due to the increase in the Long term loans. 
 
Increase in total liabilities: Mainly due to the increase in current liabilities such as notes and accounts payables. 
  Decrease in other equity interests: Mainly due to the increase of losses of exchange differences on transition of 

foreign financial statements.     

  Effect of changes on the Company’s financial position and Future response actions:     

Judging from the aforementioned causes, the effect from changes on the Company’s financial position in the last 
two years are normal outcomes from standard operating activities. 

168 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
7.2  Analysis of Financial Performance   

Analysis 

Year 

2020 

2019 

Unit:  TWD  Thousands 

Difference 

Amount 

% 

Net Sales   
Cost of Sales 
Gross Profit   
Operating Expenses   
Operating Income 
Non-operating Income and Expenses 
Profit Before Tax   
Less: Income Tax Expense   
Net Profit (loss) 
Other  Comprehensive  Income  (after 
tax) 

1,048,929,251 

1,013,470,729 

980,442,346 

68,486,905   

946,533,518   

66,937,211   

6.99 

7.07 

4.57 

2.76 

8.56 

33,908,828 

23,322,460 

10,586,368 

1,549,694 

643,517 

906,177 

(578,492) 

2,208,663 

-381.80 

10,007,876 

2,112,157 

7,895,719 

3,114,840 

601,047 

2,513,793 

31.12 

28.46 

31.84 

35,458,522 

23,965,977 

11,492,545 

1,630,171 

13,122,716 

2,713,204 

10,409,512 

(3,341,346) 

(1,534,980) 

(1,806,366) 

117.68 

Total Comprehensive Income 

7,068,166 

6,360,739 

707,427 

11.12 

Note:    Analysis of variations exceeding 20%: 

 

 

 
 
 

Increase in non-operating income and expenses: Mainly due to the decrease in financial costs and 
foreign currency exchange losses. 
Increase in profit before tax: Mainly due to the increase in operating income and net non-operating 
income and expenses. 
Increase in income tax expenses: Mainly due to the increase in net profit. 
Increase in net profit (loss): Mainly due to the increase in profit before tax. 
Increase in other comprehensive income (after tax): Mainly due to the increase of losses of exchange 
differences on translation of foreign financial statements and increase in unrealized losses from 
investments in equity instruments measured at fair value through other comprehensive income. 

■  Forecast for sales for next year and basis for the forecast. Potential impact on the Company’s finances 

and sales in the future and response plan: 

 

Forecast for sales for next year and basis for the forecast 
Covid-19 pandemic caused the uncertainties in the global economic and industrial changes, however, it also 
brought the changes in people’s lifestyle. More distance work and learning, online entertainment, and trading 
activities also brought many new opportunities. Many industrial research institutions have predicted that the 
demand for electronic products will increase in 2021 compared to 2020, expecting the macro environment 
can progressively recover from the pandemic to regain stable development. Compal will capture those new 
opportunities via related technologies and products development, and we stay cautiously optimistic to the 
business development in 2021 and expect the continuous growth based on the 2020 achievements. Among 
them, the 5G, auto electronics, and smart medical and healthcare will be the key focus in the mid- to long-
term. The related market analysis please refer to page 111~115 for “Industry Overview–current and future 
industry prospects”.   

 

Potential impact on the Company’s finances and sales in the future and response plan: 
In light of the growth in operation and future investments, the Company has established relevant financial 

169 

 
 
 
 
 
 
strategies. 

7.3  Analysis of Cash Flow 

7.3.1  Cash Flow Analysis for the Current Year 

Cash and Cash 
Equivalents, 
Beginning of Year   
(1) 
66,559,397 

Net Cash Flow 
from Operating 
Activities   
(2) 
14,261,441 

Other Cash 
Inflow 
(Outflow) 
(3) 
8,306,085 

Cash Surplus 
(Deficit) 
(1)+(2)+(3) 

89,126,923 

Unit:  TWD  Thousands 

Financing of Cash Deficit 

Investment Plans 
- 

Financing Plans 
- 

Note: 1. Other Cash Inflow (Outflow) includes the Cashflow in investing activities, financing activities, and 
foreign exchange impacts. 
2. Analysis of the change of 2020 cash flows: 
•Net cash inflow in operating activities: Mainly due to profit making and increase of net changes of assets and   

liabilities from operating activities. 

•Net cash outflow in investing activities: Mainly due to the purchase of property, plants, and equipment.   
•Net inflow of financing activities: Mainly due to the loan increase and distribution of cash dividend.   
3. Financing of cash deficits and liquidity analysis: There is no cash deficits situation. 

7.3.2  Cash Flow Analysis for the Coming Year 

The Company takes the prudent planning and aims to maintain the stable cash liquidity, as the cash balance in the 
beginning of the year plus the net cash inflows from operating activities are adequate in meeting the Company’s 
investing and financing needs. 

7.4  Major Capital Expenditures 

7.4.1  Major Capital Expenditures and Sources of Capital 

Project 

Actual or Planned 
Source of Capital 

Actual or Planned 
Date of Completion 

Total Capital 

Unit:  TWD  Thousands 

Actual or Expected 
Capital Expenditure 2020 

Property, plant and 
equipment 

Cash flow 
generated from 
operations and 
loans 

7.4.2  Expected Benefits 

2020 

6,878,804   

6,878,804 

The Company’s major capital expenditure is invested to meet the needs of business growth and capacity expansion. 
Meanwhile to increase the automation equipment to enhance the production efficiency and achieve the goal of smart 
manufacturing, in which to build the Company’s long-term competitiveness. 

170 

 
 
   
 
 
   
 
 
   
 
 
 
7.5 

Investment  Policy  in  the  Last  Year,  Main  Causes  for  Profits  or  Losses,  Improvement  Plans  and 
Investment Plans for the Coming Year 

1.    Investment policy 

(1) Competition in the industry has accelerated and Compal is in full thrust integration mode. “Enlightened 
Living and Computing with a Green Connection” is the Compal vision. Our long-term investment strategies 
are  to  focus  on  products  that  relate  to  our  core  business,  to  provide  the  best  quality  in  computing, 
communications, consumer, cloud and connection, to provide full solutions in cost and technology, and 
to  put  emphasis  on  our  partner’s  compliance  with  labor  regulations,  and  the  avoidance  of  human 
trafficking  and  slavery.  We  also  want  to  strengthen  the  core  resources,  through  vertical  integration, 
diversification, and strategic investments or acquisitions as well as integration and horizontal competition. 
(2) Improve  post  investment  performance,  strengthen  the  integration  of  Group  resources  and  strategic 
partnerships with investment businesses, facilitate the cooperation between the Company and invested 
business, and require their full compliance with labor regulations and those against human trafficking and 
slavery. Connect related customers to an information network, and form strategic alliances with other 
industries. Sustain the performance of operating output in social, economic, and environmental aspects 
using a high standard of specification. This includes increasing efficiency and productivity, improving the 
rights of the workers, proper economic development, and environmentally friendly production in a clean 
operating base. The Company fully supports investment companies with good performance to plan for 
IPO to accelerate the realization of good returns on investments. 

2.    Main causes of profits or losses incurred on investments, and any corrective actions planned 

The 2020 consolidated profits from investment using the equity method came to approximately TWD 436 
million, coming mainly from the performance of ALLIED CIRCUIT CO., LTD., and Compal Precision Module Co., 
Ltd. 

3.    2021 investment plans 

The  long-term  investment  plan  next  year  will  be  based  on  the  Company’s  operating  policy  to  position 
ourselves as the pioneer provider of mobile device solutions and provide products, through the integration 
of R&D resources and clients, of an all-in-one computer, TV, AE and enterprise servers. The Company follows 
the  principle  of  steady  operation  and  always  focuses  on  our  core  businesses.  We  will  expand  on  the 
foundation  of  our  existing  businesses,  make  some  vertical  integration  where  appropriate,  and  expand 
horizontally into related activities, while continuing to grow our core business. 
In  the  vertical  integration  of  upstream  and  downstream  businesses  that  are  not  involved  in  hardware 
production, we will also expand the number of our developers and the proportion of software and firmware, 
to increase the value of their tangible assets and bring in value from additional sales. 
We expect horizontal mergers and expansions to help develop full IoT solutions for our clients which include 
applications in cross-industry automation, industrial computers, security control, the  healthcare industry, 
cars,  smart medical,  smart cities, smart buildings, restaurants and retail outlets, with  the  primary  aim of 
providing new investment opportunities and challenges. 
In practice, apart from achieving internal growth under the existing business framework, we also accept the 
possibility of mergers, acquisitions, joint ventures, technical calibrations, and investment activities through 
bilateral or multi-lateral collaboration between business entities. 
The Company and affiliates will proceed with the aforementioned expansion based on the consideration of 
whether the expansion can strengthen the Group’s advantage and assessment of reasonable risks. In terms 
of reinvestments, we follow the above mentioned principles and set basic principles in the following three 

171 

 
 
 
 
 
 
directions: 
(1) The vertical integration of upstream and downstream businesses to increase the proportion of self-

made parts and improve overall competitiveness. 

(2) Horizontal mergers and expansion of related products and services, as well as other industries that 

provide prominent synergy or growth. 

(3) Develop technology which is beneficial to the Company or its affiliates, or invest in assets that provide 

synergy or growth. 

7.6 

Analysis of Risk Management 

7.6.1  Effects of Changes in Interest Rates, Foreign Exchange Rates, and Inflation on Corporate Finance, 

and Future Response Measures 

Net interest revenue and expense 

Items 

Net gain on exchange (including valuation of financial instruments) 

Net revenues 

Pre-tax income (Note) 

Net interest revenue/expense to net revenues 

Net interest revenue/expense to pre-tax income 

Net exchange gains to net revenues 

Net exchange gains to pre-tax income 

1. Interest rate changes: 

Unit: TWD Thousands; % 

2020 

487,042 

205,787 

1,048,929,251 

13,122,716 

0.046% 

3.711% 

0.020% 

1.568% 

According  to  the  US  Fed  meeting  minutes,  the  COVID-19  pandemic  continues  to  weigh  on  the  U.S.  economic 

activity, employment, and inflation, and poses considerable risks to the economic outlook. The Committee decided 

to keep the target range for the federal funds rate at 0 to 1/4 percent and expects to maintain an accommodative 

stance  of monetary  policy until the  outcomes  are achieved.  With regard to  the  interest rate  for  TWD, the  CBC 

conducted an overall assessment of the economic and financial conditions including a global economic recovery 

still  faced  with  uncertainty,  continued  monetary  easing  and  large  fiscal  stimuluses  in  major  economies,  mild 

domestic price trends and inflation outlook of a solid economic expansion. The CBC judged that a rate hold would 

help sustain prices and financial stability and foster economic growth. As of the end of 2020, the Company’s cash 

balance came to approximately TWD 89.1 billion. The long and short-term bank loans came to about TWD 112.2 

billion, with net interest expenses for the year at TWD 487.042 million. The amount accounted for  0.046% and 

3.711% of the Company’s net sales and income before taxes respectively. The Company will continue to monitor 

the change of interest rate closely and respond in a timely manner. 

2. Exchange rate changes: 

The Company is export-oriented. And as such, the change and movement of exchange rate have a considerable 

impact on annual profit and loss. To minimize the impact on the Company’s operating profit/loss, the Company 

172 

 
 
 
 
 
 
mainly utilizes hedging such as forward foreign exchange contracts and swaps to minimize the risks of exchange 

rate movements. The full year net exchange gains and losses, including the valuation of financial assets, came to 

TWD 205.787 million, accounting for 0.020% and 1.568% of net revenue and net profit before taxes respectively. 

We will take all necessary actions based on the fluctuation of the exchange rate in the future. 

3. Inflation: 

According to the CBC’s press reIease, the inflation is expected to rebound as import prices trend up on the back of 

oil and other raw materials and surging international freight charges. Domestic consumption is also expected to 

increase moderately. The Central Bank projected the CPI and core CPI annual growth rates to be 1.07% and 0.77%, 

respectively, indicating a mild inflation outlook in 2021. We will continue to watch for potential impact on prices. 

7.6.2  Policies, Main Causes of Profits or Losses, and Future Response Measures with Respect to High-risk, 

High-leveraged Investments, Lending or Endorsement Guarantees, and Derivatives Transactions 

1. The Company does not make high-risk, high-leveraged investments. 

2. The Company only offers financing to its related parties, mainly providing short-term financing for their operating 

needs. 

3. The Company only provides endorsements and guarantees that have been negotiated between subsidiaries and 

the parent company. The arrangements are covered by proper Endorsement and Guarantee Procedures. 

4. The Company uses hedging strategies for assets and liabilities valued in foreign currencies. Such hedging, done 

through forward foreign exchange contracts and swap trading, covers the amount of net assets and liabilities to 

achieve the objective of risk aversion. The Company will continue to closely monitor changes in exchange rates 

and execute timely hedging in the future. 

5. In addition to prudent evaluation and control of  the  execution of related policies, the  Company also relies  on 

regulations such as “Guidelines for Handling Acquisition and Disposal of Assets”, “Endorsement and Guarantee 

Procedures”, “Third Party Lending Procedures”, and “Procedures for the Handling of Derivatives Trading”. 

7.6.3  Future Research and Development Projects and Corresponding Budget 

Other  than  the  Company’s  efforts  in  innovation  and  improvement  of  computers,  TVs,  and  other  peripheral 

products, the Company also deems innovative research and development works as a niche for the Company’s 

sustainable growth. Various R&D programs are developed and proposed by the R&D team based on their forecast 

of new technologies, understand of market trends, and integration of add-on function. They also team with clients 

to meet their market planning and detail product developments. 

In general, the Company usually has less than a one-year product development cycle and aims to shorten the R&D 

cycle  year after  year. The  IT industry  is highly competitive, and the  timing of product development is of vital 

importance. The rapid growth of sales has made the quality, experience, and capacity of R&D a decisive factor 

that will become the key as to whether the Company can achieve its business target and whether the existing 

customers continue their cooperation with the Company. The 2021 R&D expenses are expected to be TWD 15.5 

billion. 

173 

 
 
 
 
 
   
7.6.4  Effects of and Response to Changes in Policies and Regulations Relating to Corporate Finance and 

Sales 

The Company’s management team is paying close attention to any policies or regulations that may impact  the 

Company’s  operations.  In  2020,  the  Company  made  all  the  necessary  responses  to  significant  changes  in 

international and domestic policies and regulations, without a significant impact on Company operation. 

7.6.5  Effects of and Response to Changes in Technology and the Industry Relating to Corporate Finance 

and Sales 

The constant arrival of new technology products to replace dated ones has changed the habits of users. This has 

consequently led to the emergence of different demands, and the development of ARM and Android  has also 

impacted Wintel, which used to monopolize the market. Not only that, the emergence of cloud applications has 

also  resulted  in  significant  changes  in  the  traditional  PC  market.  The  rising  technology  trend  of  IoT,  Artificial 

Intelligence (AI), and 5G communication will also bring significant developments of industry as well as market 

opportunities. To cope with these changes, the Company has expanded new businesses to its existing product 

lines to embrace the latest industrial trends. As such, the Company has established its Innovation Center that is 

responsible for following and studying the latest developments in market trends. Not only that, the Innovation 

Center is also involved in the development of innovative products, technologies, and designs to strengthen the 

Company’s research on consumer behavior and thereby provide more accurate market segregation and product 

positioning to satisfy user needs. At the same time, we will also focus on boosting our innovative  technology 

capabilities and plans for future product and market opportunities. 

7.6.6  The Impact of Changes in Corporate Image on Corporate Risk Management, and the Company’s 

Response Measures 

Compal has concentrated on the IT and Communications industry for many years and has firmly adhered to a 

business philosophy of transcendence, sincerity, and harmony in a culture of ethics and honesty. We aim to be 

the  best  in  world-class  professional  design,  manufacturing,  and  services.  As  we  pursue  business  growth,  we 

always remember our obligations as a corporate citizen. We have strengthened corporate governance, fulfilled 

corporate  social  responsibility,  and  have  established  a  good  corporate  image.  In  recent  years,  the  Company 

business  has  expanded,  the  number  of  employees  has  increased,  and  our  global  production  branches  have 

increased in number. We have become acutely aware of the need for periodic checks of the external environment, 

a self-management system, and operational strategies for the early detection of potential corporate crises and 

the need for concrete and positive response plans and corrective measures. 

For many years, Compal has placed amongst the Top 500, Top 2000 businesses, and Top 2000 manufacturers in 

Taiwan by Fortune, Forbes Magazine, and CommonWealth Magazine respectively. In 2020, the Company placed 

within the top 6%-20% in the TWSE-listed Companies in the 6th round of “Corporate Governance Evaluation” and 

the distinction of the Award in the “Taiwan Corporate Sustainability Awards” organized by the Taiwan Institute 

of Sustainable Energy. These prestigious awards once again reaffirmed the Company’s corporate image. There 

was no company crisis in 2020 nor was there any significant event that affected the Company image in any way. 

174 

 
 
 
 
 
7.6.7  Expected Benefits from, Risks Relating to, and Response to Merger and Acquisition Plans 

In addition to continued cultivation of the existing information and communication technology (ICT) operations 

and enhancement of the core profit base, we are actively seeking out upcoming industries for merger, acquisition, 

joint  venture,  or  technical  collaboration,  with  the  aim  being  to  move  into  industrial  computing,  medical 

networking,  IoT  networking,  vehicle  networking  and the  medical  equipment  market.  We  will  maintain  stable 

development of existing businesses and also move ahead of the  curve in other areas which have high growth 

momentum. 

The  Company will integrate  resources  to increase  R&D  capacity, improve  operational efficiency, and increase 

competitiveness. We expect to benefit from synergy, have a positive impact on future shareholder equity, and 

maintain adequate control of organizational integration matters and financial risks. 

7.6.8  Expected Benefits from, Risks Relating to, and Response to Factory Expansion Plans: None 

7.6.9  Risks Relating  to and Response to Excessive Concentration of Purchasing Sources and Excessive 

Customer Concentration: None 

7.6.10 Effects of, Risks Relating to, and Response to Large Share Transfers or Changes in Shareholdings 

by Directors, Supervisors, or Shareholders with Shareholdings of over 10%: None 

7.6.11  Effects of, Risks Relating to, and Response to the Changes in Management: None 

7.6.12  Litigation or Non-litigation Matters 

Inventec Corporation (“Inventec”), because of its former employees joined Compal Group, submitted a complaint 

to the  Taiwan Taipei District Prosecutors Office  asserting the  Company has committed trade  secret/copyright 

infringement. In August 2019, the Taiwan Taipei District Prosecutors Office brought criminal charges against the 

Company. In order to protect the Company’s rights and interests, the Company has retained outside counsels to 

defend  such  litigation.  Considering  to  the  fact  that  whether  the  Company  has  committed  the  trade 

secret/copyright  infringement  depending  on  whether  Inventec’s  former  employees  are  convicted,  the  Taipei 

District  Court  judge  therefore  issued  a  ruling  and  according  to  which  the  Court  made  a  stay  of  the  criminal 

proceedings pending the determination of related criminal proceedings against those employees. Currently, the 

criminal proceedings against those employees is still in progress before the court. The Company cannot make any 

reasonable estimation regarding the possible impact on its business operation. 

7.6.13  Other Major Risks 

■  

Information Security     

In  order  to  maintain  the  competitive  advantage  and  valuable  intellectual  property,  and  ensure  that  the 

information and information system for product operation are properly protected, the Compal Business Center 

establishes,  records,  implements  and  maintains  the  Compal  information  security  management  system  in 

175 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
accordance with the requirements of ISO 27001 standard, and establish information management processes and 

protection specifications in accordance with the government information security related laws and regulations to 

ensure  the  interests  of  the  Company,  customers  and  employees,  and  maintain  the  competitiveness  of  the 

Company.  With  the  implementation  of  the  Plan-Do-Check-Act  (PDCA)  management  cycle,  we  continued  to 

improve our information security system and comply with customer contracts properly to ensure the information 

security of the customers. Compal Electronics, Inc. had no proven complaints regarding intrusions to customer 

privacy or the loss of customer data in 2020. In response to external changes and the evolving of attack techniques, 

we  continuously  focus  and  invest  in  new  information  security  knowledge  and  technologies  for  the  effective 

advanced protection and detection of new information security threats to reduce operational risks.   

Compal  Electronics,  Inc.  passed  the  ISO  27001:2005  information  security  certification  in  2005,  received  the 

“Information  Security  Management  System  ISO  27001:2005”  certification  issued  by  the  certification  agency 

British  Standards  Institution  (BSI)  and  gradually  expanded  the  certification  range  while  conducting  regular 

tracking twice a year as well as reviewing audits every three years. In 2014, the IT Center was 

Included in the scope of verification in addition to the original  R&D unit, and the certifications were reviewed 

again and approved. In 2015, Compal passed the verification of the new version of ISO 27001:2013, and obtained 

the certificate of "Information Security Management System ISO 27001:2013". In 2017 and 2020, it passed the 

re-verification successively, and then it was re-verified every three years afterwards, meeting the requirements 

of the new specifications.   

The  scope of  certification includes  the  information headquarters  and  research and development for portable 

computer products, all-in-one computer products, vehicle electronics, and server products. In October of 2020, 

we  also  passed  external  audit  reviews  and  gradually  expanded  its  scope  of  verification  to  KunShan  Factory, 

ensuring the effective operations of the information security management systems. After the integration of the 

smart device business group information security system, the Company has further enforced information security 

policies,  as  well  as  executing  the  risk  assessment  of  the  information  assets  duly,  and  maintaining  the 

confidentiality, integrity and availability of important information assets.   

On November 8, 2020, an office automation system anomaly occurred, which was processed in real time by our 

IT staff, who returned things back to normal the next day, with no impact on product production lines. Compal 

continues  to  strengthen  the  security  control  requirements,  strengthen  the  Company's  password  policy,  the 

original non-reusable first three generations of old password settings adjusted to ten generations. Strengthen the 

Company account identification mechanism, import two-factor authentication to enhance the security of remote 

access to internal resources, eliminate illegal users access to company resources or customer information. 

In  order  to  fulfill  our  commitment  to  “sustainable  operations  and  customer  satisfaction,”  the  Company  has 

assembled an “Information Committee” to serve as the highest governing body of information security within the 

Company  Meeting  twice  a  year  for  management  reviews,  and  report  to  the  Board  of  Directors  on  its 

176 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
implementation  once  a  year.  The  Committee  is  responsible  for  coordinating  issues  concerning  information 

security projects, policies, goals, and resources, and ensuring participation from all employees for the protection 

of information security.   

  The six major information security goals are measured monthly to monitor the control measures 

of information security management. 

  BCP recovery exercises are executed regularly to ensure the validity of the BCP plan and that it 

 

meets the system recovery goals.   
Internal and external audits are executed every six months to ensure that the management 
system is followed and improved continuously.   

  Risk assessment is executed every six months. Risk evaluation is performed through asset values 
and business processes, and risk processing measures are performed for the high-level risks 
evaluated.   

  To boost employees’ awareness of information security, our employees are required to receive 

social engineering exercises and a briefing on information security and training. 

Year 

Information security training 
completion rate 

2019 

95.57 % 

2020 

95.55% 

■   Other 

International conglomerates face many risks such as regulatory compliance, business competition, localization, 

and  globalization.  It  is  the  responsibility  of  each  Company  employee  to  turn  such  challenges  into  future 

opportunity. Ex ante risk identification, weekly risk assessment and prevention, and post-crisis management, have 

all been added to the Company target management cycle (PDCA), key performance indicators (KPI), and control 

system for internal use. Such processes allow the dedicated units responsible for these specific risks to establish 

rigorous  and  rapid  means  for  response  and  a  problem-solving  culture.  By  working  through  regular  and 

unscheduled reviews and combining education, training and a performance risk appraisal system, they can cope 

with significantly different kinds of risk management based on local conditions. The Company did not face any 

significant risk in 2020. 

7.7 Other material issues: None. 

177 

 
 
 
 
 
 
VIII.  Special Disclosure 

8.1 

Summary of Affiliated Companies (As of Dec 31, 2020) 

8.1.1 Affiliated enterprises report 
1. Chart 

178 

 
 
 
179 

 
 
 
2. Backgrounds of affiliated enterprises (December 31, 2020) 

Company name 

Compal Electronics, 
Inc. 

Date of 
establishment 
1984.06.01 

Compal 
International 
Holding Co., Ltd. 

Compal 
International 
Holding (HK) 
Limited 
Compal Electronics 
Technology 
(Kunshan) Co., Ltd. 

Compal 
Information 
(Kunshan) Co., Ltd. 

Compal 
Information 
Technology 
(Kunshan) Co., Ltd. 
Compal Digital 
Technology 
(Kunshan) Co., Ltd. 

2000.01.12 

2008.08.11 

2000.05.19 

2003.01.07 

2003.06.20 

2010.03.05 

Kunshan Botai 
Electronics Co., Ltd. 

2001.08.20 

Compower Global 
Service Co., Ltd. 

2012.04.23 

Prospect Fortune 
Group Ltd. 

2000.01.18 

Jenpal International 
Ltd. 

2010.12.27 

Fortune Way 
Technology Corp. 

2015.12.18 

Just International 
Ltd. 

1992.08.25 

Compal Display 
Holding (HK) 
Limited 

2008.08.11 

Address 

Paid-up capital  Main business activities or products 

Unit: Thousand dollars 

TWD 44,071,466    Manufacturing, processing and trading 
of notebooks, computer monitors, LCD 
TVs, cellphones, and electronic parts 
General investments 

USD 53,001   

USD 74,803   

General investments 

USD 12,000   

Production of notebooks, cellphones 
and electronics 

USD 12,000   

Production of notebooks, tablets and 
electronics 

USD 24,000 

Production of notebooks and 
electronics 

USD 20,000   

Production and sale of notebooks, 
cellphones and digital products 

USD 1,000   

Production and after-sale service of 
notebooks and cellphones 

RMB 2,000   

Maintenance and after-sale service of 
notebooks and cellphones 

USD 1   

General investments 

USD 7,350   

General investments 

USD 14,900 

General investments 

USD 48,010   

General investments 

USD 62,298   

General investments 

No. 581 and 581-1, Ruiguang 
Road, Neihu District, Taipei City 

Coastal Building, Wickham’s Cay 
II, P.O. Box 2221, Road Town, 
Tortola, VG 1110, British Virgin 
Islands 
Unit 1405-1406 Dominion 
Centre 43-59 Queen’s road east, 
Wanchai,Hong Kong 

No. 25, Third Avenue, A Zone, 
Kunshan Comprehensive Free 
Trade Zone, Kunshan, Jiangsu, 
China 
No. 15, Third Avenue, A Zone, 
Kunshan Comprehensive Free 
Trade Zone, Kunshan, Jiangsu, 
China 
No. 58, First Avenue, A Zone, 
Kunshan Comprehensive Free 
Trade Zone, Kunshan, Jiangsu, 
China 
No.59, First Avenue, Kunshan 
Economic and Technological 
Development Zone, Kunshan, 
Jiangsu, China 
No. 1881, Liji Road, Shipai, 
Bacheng Town, Kunshan City, 
Jiangsu, China 
Building 3, No.9, Second 
Avenue, A Zone, Kunshan 
Comprehensive Free Trade 
Zone, Kunshan, Jiangsu, China 
Coastal Building, Wickham’s Cay 
II, P.O. Box 2221, Road Town, 
Tortola, VG 1110, British Virgin 
Islands 
Coastal Building, Wickham’s Cay 
II, P.O. Box 2221, Road Town, 
Tortola, VG 1110, British Virgin 
Islands 
Coastal Building, Wickham’s Cay 
II, P.O. Box 2221, Road Town, 
Tortola, VG 1110, British Virgin 
Islands 
Coastal Building, Wickham’s Cay 
II, P.O. Box 2221, Road Town, 
Tortola, VG 1110, British Virgin 
Islands 
Unit 1405-1406 Dominion 
Centre 43-59 Queen’s road east, 
Wanchai,Hong Kong 

180 

 
 
Date of 
establishment 
1995.12.25 

2018.04.13 

Company name 

Compal Electronics 
(China) Co., Ltd. 

Compal Smart 
Device (Chongqing) 
Co.,LTD. 

Compal 
Optoelectronics 
(Kunshan) Co., Ltd. 
Compal System 
Trading (Kunshan) 
Co., Ltd. 
Compal Investment 
(Jiangsu) Co., Ltd. 

2003.02.28 

2007.10.24 

2011.02.17 

Compal Display 
Electronics 
(Kunshan) Co., Ltd. 
Compal 
International Ltd. 

2011.03.30 

1997.04.15 

Compal Electronics 
International Ltd. 

1997.04.22 

Smart International 
Trading Ltd. 

1998.09.03 

Amexcom 
Electronics, Inc. 
Mexcom 
Technologies, LLC 
Mexcom 
Electronics, LLC 
Big Chance 
International Co., 
Ltd. 

Center Mind 
International Co., 
Ltd. 

2011.07.22 

2011.07.22 

2011.07.22 

2011.04.01 

2011.04.01 

Compal Investment 
(Sichuan) Co., Ltd. 
Compal Electronics 
(Chengdu) Co., Ltd. 

2011.04.01 

2011.04.02 

Address 

Paid-up capital  Main business activities or products 

USD 37,000   

Manufacturing and sale of displays 

RMB 60,000 

USD 12,100   

Development, production and sale of 
communication equipment, 
cellphones, computers and smart 
watches, and provision of relevant 
technical services 
Production and sale of LCD TVs 

USD 1,400   

International trade and distribution of 
computers and electronic components 

USD 15,600   

General investments 

USD 15,000   

Production and sale of LCD TVs 

USD 500   

Sale of monitors, LCD TVs and related 
parts 

USD 9,245   

General investments 

USD 1   

General investments 

USD 1,000   

Sale and maintenance of LCD TVs 

USD 1   

General investments 

USD 8,234   

General investments 

USD 90,820 

General investments 

USD 80,820 

General investments 

USD 80,820 

USD 80,000 

External investment and consultation 
service 
Development and production of 
notebooks, tablets, digital products, 
networking switches, wireless APs, and 
auto electronics 

No. 1881, Liji Road, Shipai, 
Bacheng Town, Kunshan City, 
Jiangsu, China 
No.18-5,Baohong 
Avenue,Liangjiang New 
District,Chongqing,China(No.D0
5,Zone D, Airport Section of 
Lianglu Cuntan Free Trade Port) 
No. 1881, Liji Road, Shipai, 
Bacheng Town, Kunshan City, 
Jiangsu, China 
No. 435 Weiye Road, Kunshan 
City Development Area, Jiangsu, 
China 
No. 1881, Liji Road, Shipai, 
Bacheng Town, Kunshan City, 
Jiangsu, China 
No. 1881, Liji Road, Shipai, 
Bacheng Town, Kunshan City, 
Jiangsu, China 
Coastal Building, Wickham’s Cay 
II, P.O. Box 2221, Road Town, 
Tortola, VG 1110, British Virgin 
Islands 
Coastal Building, Wickham’s Cay 
II, P.O. Box 2221, Road Town, 
Tortola, VG 1110, British Virgin 
Islands 
Coastal Building, Wickham’s Cay 
II, P.O. Box 2221, Road Town, 
Tortola, VG 1110, British Virgin 
Islands 
318 N. Carson Street, #208, 
Carson City, NV 89701, USA 
318 N. Carson Street, #208, 
Carson City, NV 89701, USA   
318 N. Carson Street, #208, 
Carson City, NV 89701, USA 
Coastal Building, Wickham’s Cay 
II, P.O. Box 2221, Road Town, 
Tortola, VG 1110, British Virgin 
Islands 
Coastal Building, Wickham’s Cay 
II, P.O. Box 2221, Road Town, 
Tortola, VG 1110, British Virgin 
Islands 
No. 6, Shenglong Street, Wuhou 
District, Chengdu, Sichuan 
No. 88, Sec.1, ZongBao Avenue 
Chengdu Hi-tech 
Comprehensive Bonded 
Zone,Shuangliu County, 
Chengdu, Sichuan, China 

181 

 
 
Address 

Paid-up capital  Main business activities or products 

No. 6, Shenglong Street, Wuhou 
District, Chengdu, Sichuan 

USD 800 

Date of 
establishment 
2011.05.25 

Company name 

Compal 
Management 
(Chengdu) Co., Ltd. 

Prisco International 
Co., Ltd. 

2011.06.02 

Compal Electronics 
(Chongqing) Co., 
Ltd. 

2011.06.02 

Core Profit Holdings 
Ltd. 

2012.04.02 

Billion Sea Holdings 
Ltd. 

2012.04.02 

Mithera Capital Io 
LP 

2019.06.01 

High Shine 
Industrial Corp. 

2007.07.04 

Intelligent Universal 
Enterprise Ltd. 

2007.08.02 

Compal (Vietnam) 
Co., Ltd. 

2007.10.04 

Goal Reach 
Enterprises Ltd. 

2007.07.03 

2007.07.03 

Compal 
Development and 
Management 
(Vietnam) Co., Ltd. 
Panpal Technology, 
Inc. 
Gempal 
Technology, Inc. 
Hong Ji Capital, Inc.  2004.06.28 

1997.08.20 

1997.10.29 

Hong Jin 
Investment, Inc. 

2004.07.02 

Coastal Building, Wickham’s Cay 
II, P.O. Box 2221, Road Town, 
Tortola, VG 1110, British Virgin 
Islands 
No.10-3, BaoHong Avenue, 
YuBei District, ChongQing, 
China (No.A03, ZoneA, Airport 
Section of LiangLu CunTan Free 
Trade Port Area) 
Coastal Building, Wickham’s Cay 
II, P.O. Box 2221, Road Town, 
Tortola, VG 1110, British Virgin 
Islands 
Coastal Building, Wickham’s Cay 
II, P.O. Box 2221, Road Town, 
Tortola, VG 1110, British Virgin 
Islands 
PO Box 472, 2F, Harbour Place, 
103 South Church Street, 
George Town, Grand Cayman 
KY1-1106, Cayman Islands 
Coastal Building, Wickham’s Cay 
II, P.O. Box 2221, Road Town, 
Tortola, VG 1110, British Virgin 
Islands 
Coastal Building, Wickham’s Cay 
II, P.O. Box 2221, Road Town, 
Tortola, VG 1110, British Virgin 
Islands 
Ba Thien Industrial Zone, Binh 
Xuyen County, Vinh Phuc 
Province, Vietnam 

Coastal Building, Wickham’s Cay 
II, P.O. Box 2221, Road Town, 
Tortola, VG 1110, British Virgin 
Islands 
Ba Thien Industrial Zone, Binh 
Xuyen County, Vinh Phuc 
Province, Vietnam 

No. 581, Ruiguang Road, Neihu 
District, Taipei City 
No. 581, Ruiguang Road, Neihu 
District, Taipei City 
No. 581, Ruiguang Road, Neihu 
District, Taipei City 
No. 581, Ruiguang Road, Neihu 
District, Taipei City 

182 

USD 10,000 

USD 10,000 

Management consultation, training, 
business information, tax advisory, 
investment consultation, and 
investment management 
General investments 

Development, production and sale of 
notebooks and related components, 
and provision of maintenance and 
after-sale services 

USD 147,000 

General investments 

USD 147,000 

General investments 

USD 5,000 

General investments 

USD 79,700 

General investments 

USD 67,000 

General investments 

VND 1,398,683,500  Production, development, sale and 

repair of notebooks, computer 
monitors, LCD TVs and electronic 
components 
General investments 

USD 12,700 

VND 216,428,500  Construction and investment of 

infrastructures at Ba-Thien Industrial 
Zone, Vietnam 

TWD 5,000,000    General investments 

TWD 900,000   

General investments 

TWD 1,000,000    General investments 

TWD 295,000   

General investments 

 
 
Company name 

Compalead 
Eletrônica do Brasil 
Indústria e 
Comércio Ltda. 
Compal Electronics 
India Private 
Limited 
Compal Electronica 
da 
Amazonia Ltda 

Arcadyan 
Technology 
Corporation 
Arcadyan 
Technology N.A. 
Corp. 
Arcadyan Germany 
Technology GmbH 
Arcadyan 
Technology 
Corporation Korea 
Arcadyan do Brasil 
Ltda. 

Date of 
establishment 
2008.07.15 

1996.05.21 

2020.09.14 

2003.05.09 

2003.07.30 

2007.04.11 

2014.10.16 

2015.04.24 

Arcadyan 
Technology Limited 
Arcadyan 
Technology 
Australia Pty Ltd 
Arcadyan 
Technology 
Corporation 
(Russia), LLC. 
Arcadyan Holding 
(BVI) Corp. 

2016.08.16 

2017.03.28 

2020.06.02 

2007.03.07 

Sinoprime Global 
Inc. 

2004.12.29 

Arcadyan 
Technology 
(Shanghai) Corp. 
Arcadyan 
Technology 
(Vietnam) Co., Ltd. 
Arch Holding (BVI) 
Corp. 

2002.04.17 

2019.03.26 

2007.05.24 

Compal Networking 
(Kunshan) Co., Ltd. 

2006.06.26 

Zhi-Bao Technology 
Inc. 

2009.08.10 

Address 

Paid-up capital  Main business activities or products 

Rua Kanebo 175, Galpões C1 a 
C6, e C12 Distrito Industrial, 
Jundiaí, São Paulo, CEP:13213-
090, Brazil 
B-4, Ecotech 1 Ext., Surajpur 
Kasna Rd., Greater Noida-
201308, UP, India 
Rua Javari nº 1055, LOTE 2.47, 
ECV, Distrito Industrial I, 
Manaus AM, CEP 69.075-110, 
Brazil 
8F, No. 8, Section 2, Guangfu 
Road, East District, Hsinchu City 

5450 Thornwood Dr, Unit J   
Floor 2 San Jose CA 95123-
1222, USA 
Koelner Strasse 10b D-65760 
Eschborn, Germany 
103-1109RM SK Ventium 166, 
Gosan-ro, Gunpo-si, Gyeonggi-
do, Republic of Korea 15850 
Avenida Dr. Delfim Moreira, 
356-SL 202, Centro, Minas 
Gerais, Santa Rita, Brazil, CEP 
37540-000 
183 Fraser Road, Sheffield, 
S80JP, United Kingdom 
37 Midlothian Street Malvern 
East VIC 3145, Australia 

17/2, Skakovaya street, floor 7, 
room 2, Moscow, Russia, 
125040 

Coastal Building, Wickham’s Cay 
II, P.O. Box 2221, Road Town, 
Tortola, British Virgin Islands 
Coastal Building, Wickham’s Cay 
II, P.O. Box 2221, Road Town, 
Tortola, British Virgin Islands 
4F, Block 3, No. 80 Huashen 
Road, Free Economic Pilot Zone, 
Shanghai, China 
Ba Thien Industrial Park, Ba 
Hien commune, Binh Xuyen 
district, Vinh Phuc Province 
Coastal Building, Wickham’s Cay 
II, P.O. Box 2221, Road Town, 
Tortola, British Virgin Islands 
No. 520 Nanbang Road, 
Economic and Technological 
Development Zone, Kunshan, 
Jiangsu, China, China 
5F, No. 58, Lane 188, Ruiguang 
Road, Neihu District, Taipei City 

183 

BRL 20,109 

Production and after-sale service of 
notebooks, cellphones and electronics 

INR 386,000 

Production and after-sale service of 
cellphones 

BRL 20,500 

Production of notebooks and 
electronics 

TWD 2,084,095 

USD 669 

EUR 25 

KRW 100,000 

Research, development, production 
and sale of WLAN, integrated digital 
home and mobile office products 
Sale of wireless networking products 

Sale and technical support of wireless 
networking products 
Sale of wireless networking products 

BRL 9,682 

Sale of wireless networking products 

GBP 50 

AUD 50 

Technical support for wireless 
networking products 
Sale of wireless networking products 

RUB 6,200 

Sale of wireless networking products 

USD 69,780 

General investments 

USD19,050 

General investments 

USD 13,100 

Research and sale of wireless 
networking products 

USD 19,000 

Manufacturing of wireless products 

USD 10,550 

General investments 

USD 12,450 

Production and sale of wireless 
products 

TWD 349,800 

General investments 

 
 
Address 

Paid-up capital  Main business activities or products 

Company name 

Tatung Technology 
Inc. 

Date of 
establishment 
2008.01.21 

2018.11.22 

2012.12.11 

Tatung Technology 
of Japan Co., Ltd. 
Quest International 
Group Co., Ltd. 
Exquisite Electronic 
Co., Ltd. 
Tatung Home 
Appliances (Wu 
Jiang) Co., Ltd. 
Acbel Telecom Inc.  2004.11.29 

2012.02.03 

2001.02.13 

Compal Broadband 
Networks Inc. 

2009.08.19 

10F, No. 288, Section 6, Civic 
Boulevard, Xinyi District, Taipei 
City 
1 Chome-2-18, Mita, Minato-ku, 
Tokyo-to, Japan 
Level 2, Lotemau Centre, Vaea 
Street, Apia, Samoa. 
Level 2, Lotemau Centre, Vaea 
Street, Apia, Samoa. 
No. 508 Youming Road, Songling 
Town, Wujiang District, Suzhou, 
Jiangsu, China 
5F, No. 58, Lane 188, Ruiguang 
Road, Neihu District, Taipei City 
13F-1, No. 1, Taiyuan 1st Street, 
Zhubei City, Hsinchu County 

TWD 410,000 

Development and sale of digital home 
electronics 

JPY 35,000 

Sale of digital home electronics 

USD 1,200 

General investments 

USD 1,170 

General investments 

USD 3,350 

Production and sale of digital home 
electronics 

TWD 87,990 

General investments 

TWD 669,324 

2017.01.01 

Bekersveld 19, 2630 Aartselaar, 
Belgium 

EUR 200 

2019.11.25 

Het Poortgebouw Beech 
Avenue 54-62 Schiphol 1119 
PW the Netherlands 

EUR 200 

TWD 200,150 

2010.12.10 

2010.12.10    No. 2-1, Wenhua Rd., Hsin-chu 
Industrial Park, Hukou Shiang, 
Hsin-chu County 30352, Taiwan 
R.O.C. 
Coastal Building, Wickham’s Cay 
II, P.O. Box 2221, Road Town, 
Tortola, VG 1110, British Virgin 
Islands 
Coastal Building, Wickham’s Cay 
II, P.O. Box 2221, Road Town, 
Tortola, VG 1110, British Virgin 
Islands 
No.520, Nanbang Rd., Kunshan 
City, Jiangsu Province, China 

2010.12.14 

2010.05.07 

Development and sale of cable 
modems, set-top boxes and 
communication products 
Import and export of broadband 
networking products and related 
components, and provision of technical 
support and consultation services 
Import and export of broadband 
networking products and related 
components, and provision of technical 
support and consultation services 
Manufacturing of electronic 
components, computers and 
peripherals 

USD 46,882 

General investments 

USD 46,882 

General investments 

USD 40,000 

Production touch panels and related 
components 

Compal Broadband 
Networks Belgium 
BVBA 

Compal Broadband 
Networks 
Netherlands B.V. 

Henghao 
Technology Co., Ltd. 

HengHao Holdings 
A Co., Ltd. 

HengHao Holdings 
B Co., Ltd. 

HengHao 
Optoelectronics 
Technology 
(Kunshan) Co., Ltd. 
Lucom Display 
Technology 
(Kunshan) Ltd. 
Mactech Inc. 

2010.11.01 

No.520, Nanbang Rd., Kunshan 
City, Jiangsu Province, China 

USD 15,000 

Production touch panels and LCD 
displays 

2000.05.23 

Ripal Optotronics 
Co, Ltd.   

2013.8.26 

Rayonnant 
Technology Co., Ltd 
Compal Rayonnant 
Holdings Ltd. 

2010.03.23 

2011.12.02 

TWD 411,458    Manufacturing of machinery and 
lighting equipment, retail sale of 
machinery, and international trade 
Manufacturing of home appliances and 
audiovisual electronics 

TWD 60,000 

TWD 295,000    Manufacturing and sale of computers 

USD 12,500   

and peripherals 
General investments 

No. 89, Land 36, Section 2, 
Tanxing Road, Tanyang Village, 
Tanzi District, Taichung City 
2F, No. 256, Section 3, 
Zhongzheng Road, Rende 
District, Tainan City 
No. 581, Ruiguang Road, Neihu 
District, Taipei City 
Coastal Building, Wickham’s Cay 
II, P.O. Box 2221, Road Town, 
Tortola, VG 1110, British Virgin 
Islands 

184 

 
 
 
Company name 

Allied Power 
Holding Corp. 

Date of 
establishment 
2005.04.07 

Primetek 
Enterprises Ltd. 

2005.01.28 

Address 

Paid-up capital  Main business activities or products 

Coastal Building, Wickham’s Cay 
II, P.O. Box 2221, Road Town, 
Tortola, VG 1110, British Virgin 
Islands 
Coastal Building, Wickham’s Cay 
II, P.O. Box 2221, Road Town, 
Tortola, VG 1110, British Virgin 
Islands 
Unit 06, G/F, The Lodge, 535 
Canton Road, Kowloon, Hong 
Kong 

USD 21,151   

General investments 

USD 3,151 

General investments 

USD 18,000 

General investments 

2010.06.04 

No.9 Tainan Road,Industry Park, 
Taicang, Jiangsu, China 

USD 18,000 

1361 EL Camino Real, Santa 
Clara, CA 95050, USA 
Ul Techniczna 7, 92-518, Lodz, 
Poland 
ul. Brukowa 6/8/205, 91-341 
Lodz, Poland 

USD 100   

PLN 6,804 

PLN 5 

Development and production of 
aluminum and magnesium alloy-based 
products 
Marketing and after-sale of computer 
monitors and notebooks 
Maintenance and after-sale service of 
notebooks and cellphones 
Maintenance and after-sale service of 
notebooks and cellphones 

USD 3,000 

USD 89,755   

Development of notebooks and related 
components, hardware and software 
General investments 

USD 6,427 

General investments 

TWD 300,000 

Production and wholesaling of medical 
equipment 

TWD 12,750 

In vitro test supplies and equipment 

USD 71,900 

General investments 

USD 27,000 

Production of cellphones and tablets 

USD 5,800 

Production of cellphones and tablets 

USD 49,000 

Production of cellphones and tablets 

USD 100 

General investments 

One Dell Way, MSC PS2-88, 
Round Rock, Texas 78682, USA 
Coastal Building, Wickham’s Cay 
II, P.O. Box 2221, Road Town, 
Tortola, VG 1110, British Virgin 
Islands 
Prins Bernhardplein 200, 1097 
JB Amsterdam, the Netherlands 
No.581-1, Ruiguang Rd., Neihu 
Dist., Taipei City   

5F, No.240, Shinshu Rd., Shin 
Juang Dist., New Taipei City 
Coastal Building, Wickham’s Cay 
II, P.O. Box 2221, Road Town, 
Tortola, VG 1110, British Virgin 
Islands 
No.68-2, Suyuan Road, Export 
Processing Zone (South Area). 
Jiangning    Nanjing China 
No.77 Gaohu Street, Jiangning 
Economic and Technological 
Development Zone, Nanjing, 
China 
No.68-2, Suyuan Road, Export 
Processing Zone (South Area). 
Jiangning, Nanjing, China 
Coastal Building, Wickham’s Cay 
II, P.O. Box 2221, Road Town, 
Tortola, VG 1110, British Virgin 
Islands 

185 

Rayonnant 
Technology 
Holdings (HK) Co., 
Ltd. 
Rayonnant 
Technology 
(Taicang) Co., Ltd. 
Bizcom Electronics, 
Inc.   
Compal Europe 
(Poland) Sp. z o.o. 
CGS Technology 
(Poland) 
Sp. z.o.o. 
Auscom 
Engineering Inc. 
Flight Global 
Holding Inc. 

Compalead 
Electronics B.V. 
General Life 
Biotechnology Co., 
Ltd. 
Rapha Bio Ltd. 

Etrade 
Management Co., 
Ltd. 

Compal 
Communications 
(Nanjing) Co., Ltd. 
Compal Digital 
Communications 
(Nanjing) Co., Ltd. 

2010.03.31 

1992.04.13 

2008.03.05 

2020.09.15 

2008.10.27 

2007.08.09 

2014.02.19 

1999.01.16 

2011.09.29 

2000.07.05 

2003.09.23 

2004.03.26 

Compal Wireless 
Communications 
(Nanjing) Co., Ltd. 
Webtek Technology 
Co., Ltd. 

2006.02.13 

2000.07.07 

 
 
Address 

Paid-up capital  Main business activities or products 

Company name 

Forever Young 
Technology Inc. 

Date of 
establishment 
2004.11.25 

Giant Rank Trading 
Limited 

2004.11.25 

HANHELT 
Communications 
(Nanjing) Co., Ltd. 

Compal Wise 
Electronic 
(Vietnam) Co., Ltd. 

2009.03.11 

2020.07.15 

Unicom Global. Inc.  2006.03.21 

Palcom 
International 
Corporation 
Compal Electronics 
(Holding) Ltd. 

2006.03.22 

1997.04.22 

UniCore Biomedical 
Co., Ltd. 
Raycore Biotech 
Co., Ltd. 
Shennona 
Corporation 
HippoScreen 
Neurotech Corp. 

2018.01.25 

2017.10.18 

2018.01.10 

2019.01.28 

Coastal Building, Wickham’s Cay 
II, P.O. Box 2221, Road Town, 
Tortola, VG 1110, British Virgin 
Islands 
Coastal Building, Wickham’s Cay 
II, P.O. Box 2221, Road Town, 
Tortola, VG 1110, British Virgin 
Islands 
Room 301 3rd floor 43#, 
Headquarters Park,N0.70# 
Phoenix Road Jiangning District, 
Nanjing, China 
Binh Xuyen Industrial Zone, Dao 
Duc Town, Binh Xuyen   
District, Vinh Phuc Province, 
Vietnam 
No. 581, Ruiguang Road, Neihu 
District, Taipei City 
8F, No. 385, Yangguang St., 
Neihu District, Taipei City 

Coastal Building, Wickham’s Cay 
II, P.O. Box 2221, Road Town, 
Tortola, VG 1110, British Virgin 
Islands 
1F, No. 50, Section 1, Jiuzong 
Road, Neihu District, Taipei city 
No. 581-1, Ruiguang Road, 
Neihu District, Taipei City 
1361 EL Camino Real, Santa 
Clara, CA 95050, USA 
No. 581-1, Ruiguang Road, 
Neihu District, Taipei City 

SHENNONA CO., 
LTD. 

2019.03.21 

No. 581-1, Ruiguang Road, 
Neihu District, Taipei City 

TWD 6,000 

Aco Smartcare 
Co.,Ltd. 

2019.02.20 

No. 581-1, Ruiguang Road, 
Neihu District, Taipei City 

TWD 30,748 

USD 50 

General investments 

USD      - 

Sale of cellphones 

USD 2,000 

Development of electronic 
communication equipment 

VND 46,180,000  Production and sale of cellphones, 

tablets, smart watches, communication 
equipments and electronics, and 
provision of relevant technical services 
Manufacturing and retail of computers 
and electronic components 
Sale of cellphones 

TWD 100,000 

TWD 100,000 

USD 1   

General investments 

TWD 200,000 

TWD 25,000 

USD 1,100   

TWD 30,000 

Management consultation, leasing, and 
wholesale/retail of medical equipment 
Wholesaling and retailing of veterinary 
drugs 
Medical care IoT business 

Management consultation, leasing, 
wholesale/retail of Precision 
Instruments and International Trade 
Management consultation, leasing, 
wholesale/retail of Precision 
Instruments and International Trade 
wholesale/retail of Computer 
Software, Software Design Services, 
Data Processing Services, Electrical 
Machinery, Supplies Manufacturing, 
wholesale/retail of Electronic 
Materials, wholesale/retail of Precision 
Instruments,    Product Designing, 
Biotechnology Services and 
International Trade 

3. Business activities and relationships of affiliated enterprises (December 31, 2020) 

Industry 
category 

Investment 
holding 
company 

Name of affiliated enterprise 

Business relationship with other affiliated enterprises 

Compal International Holding Co., Ltd. 

Holds investment interest in Compal International Holding (HK) 
Limited, Prospect Fortune Group Ltd., Jenpal International Ltd., and 
Fortune Way Technology Corp. 

186 

 
 
 
 
Industry 
category 

Name of affiliated enterprise 

Business relationship with other affiliated enterprises 

Compal International Holding (HK) 
Limited 

Jenpal International Ltd. 
Fortune Way Technology Corp. 
Just International Ltd. 

Compal Display Holding (HK) Limited 

Compal Investment (Jiangsu) Co., Ltd. 

Compal Electronics International Ltd. 

Mexcom Technologies, LLC 
Mexcom Electronics, LLC 
Big Chance International Co., Ltd. 

Center Mind International Co., Ltd. 
Compal Investment (Sichuan) Co., Ltd. 

Prisco International Co., Ltd. 
Core Profit Holdings Ltd. 
Billion Sea Holdings Ltd. 

Mithera Capital Io LP 
High Shine Industrial Corp. 

Intelligent Universal Enterprise Ltd. 
Goal Reach Enterprises Ltd. 

Panpal Technology Corporation 
Gempal Technology Co., Ltd. 
Hong Ji Capital Co., Ltd. 
Hong Jin Investment Co., Ltd. 
Compal Rayonnant Holdings Ltd. 
Allied Power Holding Corp. 
Flight Global Holding Inc. 
Compalead Electronics B.V. 
Etrade Management Co., Ltd. 
Compal Electronics (Holding) Ltd. 
Arcadyan Holding (BVI) Corp. 

Arch Holding (BVI) Corp. 
Zhi-Bao Technology Inc. 

Quest International Group Co., Ltd. 

Exquisite Electronic Co., Ltd. 

Acbel Telecom Inc. 

Holds investment interest in Compal Electronics Technology 
(Kunshan) Co., Ltd., Compal Information (Kunshan) Co., Ltd., Compal 
Information Technology (Kunshan) Co., Ltd.,Compal Digital 
Technology (Kunshan) Co., Ltd., Kunshan Botai Electronics Co., Ltd., 
and Compal Investment (Jiangsu, China) Co., Ltd. 
General investments 
General investments 
Holds investment interest in Compal Display Holding (HK) Limited, 
Compal International Ltd., and Compal Electronics International Ltd. 
Holds investment interest in Compal Electronics (China) Co., Ltd., 
Compal Optoelectronics (Kunshan) Co., Ltd., Compal System Trading 
(Kunshan) Co., Ltd., Compal Investment (Jiangsu, China) Co., Ltd., and 
Compal Communications (Nanjing) Co., Ltd. 
Holds investment interest in Compal Display Electronics (Kunshan) 
Co., Ltd. 
Holds investment interest in Smart International Trading Ltd., 
Amexcom Electronics, Inc., Mexcom Technologies, LLC, and Mexcom 
Electronics, LLC   
General investments 
General investments 
Holds investment interest in Center Mind International Co., Ltd. and 
Prisco International Co., Ltd. 
Holds investment interest in Compal Investment (Sichuan) Co., Ltd. 
Holds investment interest in Compal Electronics (Chengdu) Co., Ltd. 
and Compal Management (Chengdu) Co., Ltd. 
Holds investment interest in Compal Electronics (Chongqing) Co., Ltd. 
Holds investment interest in Billion Sea Holdings Ltd. 
Holds investment interest in High Shine Industrial Corp. and Mithera 
Capital Io LP. 
General investments 
Holds investment interest in Intelligent Universal Enterprise Ltd. and 
Goal Reach Enterprises Ltd. 
Holds investment interest in Compal (Vietnam) Co., Ltd. 
Holds investment interest in Compal Development and Management 
(Vietnam) Co., Ltd. 
General investments 
General investments 
General investments 
General investments 
General investments 
General investments 
General investments 
General investments 
General investments 
General investments 
Holds investment interest in Sinoprime Global Inc., Arch Holding 
(BVI) Corp., and Arcadyan Technology (Shanghai) Corp. 
Holds investment interest in Compal Networking (Kunshan) Co., Ltd. 
Holds investment interest in Compal Broadband Networks Inc. and 
Arcadyan do Brasil Ltda. 
Holds investment interest in Exquisite Electronic Co., Ltd. 
Holds investment interest in Tatung Home Appliances (Wu Jiang) Co., 
Ltd. 
General investments 

187 

 
 
Industry 
category 

Name of affiliated enterprise 

Business relationship with other affiliated enterprises 

Electronic 
products 
wholesaling 

Electronic 
products 
manufacturing 

General investments 

Rayonnant Technology Holdings (HK) Co., 
Ltd. 
General investments 
HengHao Holdings A Co., Ltd. 
General investments 
HengHao Holdings B Co., Ltd. 
General investments 
Primetek Enterprises Ltd. 
Holds investment interest in Arcadyan Technology (Vietnam) Co., Ltd. 
Sinoprime Global Inc. 
General investments 
Prospect Fortune Group Ltd. 
General investments 
Compal International Ltd. 
General investments 
Webtek Technology Co., Ltd. 
General investments 
Forever Young Technology Inc. 
General investments 
Smart International Trading Ltd. 
International trade and distribution of computers and electronic 
Compal System Trading (Kunshan) Co., 
components 
Ltd. 
Sale of cellphones 
Giant Rank Trading Limited 
Sale of cellphones 
Palcom International Corporation 
Sale of wireless networking products 
Arcadyan Technology N.A. Corp. 
Arcadyan Technology Corporation Korea  Sale of wireless networking products 
Sale of wireless networking products 
Arcadyan do Brasil Ltda. 
Sale of wireless networking products 
Arcadyan Technology Australia Pty Ltd. 
Development and sale of digital home electronics 
Tatung Technology Inc. 
Sale of digital home electronics 
Tatung Technology of Japan Co., Ltd. 
Sale and technical support of wireless networking products 
Arcadyan Germany Technology GmbH 
Sale of wireless networking products 
Arcadyan Technology Corporation 
(Russia), LLC. 
Compal Broadband Networks Belgium 
BVBA 

Compal Broadband Networks 
Netherlands B.V. 

Aco Smartcare Co.,Ltd. 

Compal Electronics, Inc. 

Import and export of broadband networking products and related 
components, and provision of technical support and consultation 
services 
Import and export of broadband networking products and related 
components, and provision of technical support and consultation 
services 
wholesale/retail of Computer Software, Software Design Services, 
Data Processing Services, Electrical Machinery, Supplies 
Manufacturing, wholesale/retail of Electronic Materials, 
wholesale/retail of Precision Instruments,    Product Designing, 
Biotechnology Services, International Trade 
Manufacturing, processing and trading of notebooks, computer 
monitors, LCD TVs, cellphones, and electronic parts 
Production of notebooks, cellphones and electronics 

Compal Electronics Technology (Kunshan) 
Co., Ltd. 
Compal Information (Kunshan) Co., Ltd.  Production of notebooks, tablets and electronics 
Compal Information Technology 
(Kunshan) Co., Ltd. 
Compal Digital Technology (Kunshan) Co., 
Ltd. 
Kunshan Botai Electronics Co., Ltd. 
Compal Electronics (China) Co., Ltd. 
Compal Smart Device (Chongqing) Co., 
Ltd. 

Production of notebooks and electronics 

Production and after-sale service of notebooks and cellphones 
Manufacturing and sale of displays 
Development, production and sale of communication equipment, 
cellphones, computers and smart watches, and provision of relevant 
technical services 
Production and sale of LCD TVs 

Production and sale of notebooks, cellphones and digital products 

Compal Optoelectronics (Kunshan) Co., 
Ltd. 
Compal Display Electronics (Kunshan) 
Co., Ltd. 
Amexcom Electronics, Inc. 

Production and sale of LCD TVs 

Sale and maintenance of LCD TVs 

188 

 
 
Industry 
category 

Name of affiliated enterprise 

Business relationship with other affiliated enterprises 

Compal Electronics (Chengdu) Co., Ltd. 

Development and production of notebooks, tablets, digital products, 
networking switches, wireless APs, and auto electronics 

Compal Electronics (Chongqing) Co., Ltd.  Development, production and sale of notebooks and related 

Compal (Vietnam) Co., Ltd. 

Compalead Eletrônica do Brasil Indústria 
e Comércio Ltda. 
Compal Electronica da 
Amazonia Ltda 
Unicom Global. Inc 
Arcadyan Technology Corp. 

Compal Broadband Networks Inc. 

Henghao Technology Co., Ltd.     
Mactech Co., Ltd. 

components, and provision of maintenance and after-sale services 
Production, development, sale and repair of notebooks, computer 
monitors, LCD TVs and electronic components 
Production and after-sale service of notebooks, cellphones and 
electronics 
Production of notebooks and electronics 

Manufacturing and retail of computers and electronic components 
Research, development, production and sale of WLAN, integrated 
digital home and mobile office products 
Development and sale of cable modems, set-top boxes and 
communication products 
Manufacturing of electronic components, computers and peripherals 
Manufacturing of machinery and lighting equipment, retail sale of 
machinery, and international trade 
Manufacturing and sale of computers and peripherals 
Production of cellphones and tablets 

Production of cellphones and tablets 

Production of cellphones and tablets 

Rayonnant Technology Co., Ltd. 
Compal Communications (Nanjing) Co., 
Ltd. 
Compal Digital Communications (Nanjing) 
Co., Ltd. 
Compal Wireless Communications 
(Nanjing) Co., Ltd. 
RiPAL Optotronics Co., Ltd. 
Compal Electronics India Private Limited  Production and after-sale service of cellphones 
Compal Networking (Kunshan) Co., Ltd. 
Production and sale of wireless products 
Arcadyan Technology (Vietnam) Co., Ltd.  Production and sale of wireless products 
Tatung Home Appliances (Wu Jiang) Co., 
Ltd. 
HengHao Optoelectronics Technology 
(Kunshan) CO., LTD 
Rayonnant Technology (Taicang) Co., Ltd.  Development and production of aluminum and magnesium alloy-

Manufacturing of home appliances and audiovisual electronics 

Production touch panels and related components 

Production and sale of digital home electronics 

Lucom Display Technology (Kunshan) Ltd.  Production touch panels and LCD displays 
Compower Global Service Co., Ltd. 
Compal Management (Chengdu) Co., Ltd.  Management consultation, training, business information, tax 

Maintenance and after-sale service of notebooks and cellphones 

based products 

HANHELT Communications (Nanjing) Co., 
Ltd. 
Bizcom Electronics, Inc. 
Compal Europe (Poland) Sp. z o.o. 
CGS Technology (Poland) Sp. z.o.o. 
Auscom Engineering Inc. 

Arcadyan Technology (Shanghai) Corp. 
Arcadyan Technology Limited 
Compal Wise Electronic 
(Vietnam) Co., Ltd. 

Construction 
and 
development 

Compal Development and Management 
(Vietnam) Co., Ltd. 

advisory, investment consultation, and investment management 
Development of electronic communication equipment 

Marketing and after-sale of computer monitors and notebooks 
Maintenance and after-sale service of notebooks and cellphones 
Maintenance and after-sale service of notebooks and cellphones 
Development of notebooks and related components, hardware and 
software 
Research and sale of wireless networking products 
Technical support for wireless networking products 
Production and sale of cellphones, tablets, smart watches, 
communication equipments and electronics, and provision of 
relevant technical services 
Construction and investment of infrastructures at Ba-Thien Industrial 
Zone, Vietnam 

189 

 
 
Industry 
category 
Leasing and 
management 
consulting 

Name of affiliated enterprise 

Business relationship with other affiliated enterprises 

UniCore Biomedical Co., Ltd. 

HippoScreen Neurotech Corp. 

Management consultation, leasing, and wholesale/retail of medical 
equipment 

Management consultation, leasing, wholesale/retail of Precision 

Instruments and International Trade 

SHENNONA CO., LTD. 

Management consultation, leasing, wholesale/retail of Precision 

Raycore Biotech Co., Ltd. 

Instruments and International Trade 
Wholesaling and retailing of veterinary drugs 

General Life Biotechnology Co., Ltd. 

Manufacturing and sale of medical equipment 

Rapha Bio Ltd. 

Sale of test instruments and supplies 

Shennona Corporation 

Medical care IoT business   

Wholesale and 
retail of 
veterinary 
drugs 
Manufacturing 
and sale of 
medical 
equipment 
Medical care 

4. Directors, supervisors, and President of affiliated enterprises 

December 31, 2020                                                                                                        Unit: TWD Thousands; shares; %                                                                   

Company name 

Title 

Name or name of representative 

Compal Electronics, 
Inc. 

Chairman 
Director and 
President 
Director 

Director 

Sheng-Hsiung Hsu   
Jui-Tsung Chen 

Binpal Investment Co., Ltd.   
(Representative: Wen-Being Hsu ) 
Kinpo Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Chieh-Li Hsu) 
Charng-Chyi Ko 
Sheng-Chieh Hsu 
Yen-Chia Chou 
Chung-Pin Wong 

Director 
Director 
Director 
President and 
Director 
Chiung-Chi Hsu 
Director 
Ming-Chih Chang 
Director 
Anthony Peter Bonadero 
Director 
Director 
Sheng-Hua Peng 
Independent Director  Min-Chih Hsuan 
Independent Director  Duei Tsai 
Independent Director  Duh Kung Tsai 
Representative 
Representative 
Director 

Wen-Being Hsu 
Chieh-Li Hsu 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Sheng-Hsiung Hsu ) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Jui-Tsung Chen ) 
Compal International Holding Co., Ltd. 
(Representative: Sheng-Hsiung Hsu ) 
Compal International Holding Co., Ltd. 
(Representative: Jui-Tsung Chen ) 

190 

Compal 
International 
Holding Co., Ltd. 

Compal 
International 
Holding (HK) 
Limited 

Director 

Director 

Director 

Shares held 

Shares (Note) 

8,975,401 

35,352,587 

5,000,000 

151,628,692 

7,896,867 
9,321,201 
8,022,874 

6.618,618 

2,117,731 
1,919,489 
0 
835,000 
0 
0 
0 
5,000,000 
4,117,569 

Shareholding 
percentage 
0.20% 

0.80% 

0.11% 

3.44% 

0.18% 
0.21% 
0.18% 

0.15% 

0.05% 
0.04% 
0% 
0.02% 
0.00% 
0.00% 
0.00% 
0.11% 
0.09% 

53,001,000 

100.00% 

53,001,000 

100.00% 

74,802,500 

100.00% 

74,802,500 

100.00% 

 
 
 
 
 
 
Company name 

Title 

Name or name of representative 

Shares held 

Shares (Note) 

Shareholding 
percentage 

0 

0 

0.00% 

0.00% 

Director 

Director 

Director 

Director 

Director 

Director 

100.00% 

100.00% 

100.00% 

100.00% 

100.00% 

100.00% 

100.00% 

100.00% 

100.00% 

Chairman 

Supervisor 

Supervisor 

Supervisor 

TWD 341,760 

TWD 341,760 

TWD 341,760 

TWD 341,760 

TWD 341,760 

TWD 341,760 

TWD 341,760 

TWD 341,760 

TWD 683,520 

TWD 683,520 

President 
Chairman 

President 
Chairman 

Compal Information 
(Kunshan) Co., Ltd. 

Compal Electronics 
Technology 
(Kunshan) Co., Ltd. 

Compal Information 
Technology 
(Kunshan) Co., Ltd. 

Compal International Holding (HK) Limited 
(Representative: Sheng-Hsiung Hsu ) 
Compal International Holding (HK) Limited 
(Representative: Jui-Tsung Chen ) 
Compal International Holding (HK) Limited 
(Representative: Chung-Pin Wong) 
Compal International Holding (HK) Limited 
(Representative: Ching-Hsiung Lu) 
Ming-Chih Chang 
Compal International Holding (HK) Limited 
(Representative: Sheng-Hsiung Hsu ) 
Compal International Holding (HK) Limited 
(Representative: Jui-Tsung Chen ) 
Compal International Holding (HK) Limited 
(Representative: Chung-Pin Wong) 
Compal International Holding (HK) Limited 
(Representative: Ching-Hsiung Lu) 
Ming-Chih Chang 
Compal International Holding (HK) Limited 
(Representative: Sheng-Hsiung Hsu ) 
Compal International Holding (HK) Limited 
(Representative: Jui-Tsung Chen ) 
Compal International Holding (HK) Limited 
(Representative: Chung-Pin Wong) 
Compal International Holding (HK) Limited 
(Representative: Ching-Hsiung Lu) 
Ming-Chih Chang 
Compal International Holding (HK) Limited 
(Representative: Sheng-Hsiung Hsu ) 
Compal International Holding (HK) Limited 
(Representative: Jui-Tsung Chen ) 
Compal International Holding (HK) Limited 
(Representative: Chung-Pin Wong) 
Compal International Holding (HK) Limited 
(Representative: Ching-Hsiung Lu) 
Ming-Chih Chang 
Compal International Holding (HK) Limited 
(Representative: Sheng-Hsiung Hsu ) 
Compal International Holding (HK) Limited 
(Representative: Jui-Tsung Chen ) 
Compal International Holding (HK) Limited 
(Representative: Ming-Chih Chang) 
Compal International Holding (HK) Limited 
(Representative: Ching-Hsiung Lu) 
Ming-Chih Chang 
Kunshan Botai Electronics Co., Ltd. 
(Representative: Chung-Pin Wong) 
Kunshan Botai Electronics Co., Ltd. 
(Representative: Cheng-Chiang Wang) 
Ming-Chih Chang 
Compal International Holding Co., Ltd. 
Prospect Fortune                                                                                                                                                                                   
(Representative: Sheng-Hsiung Hsu ) 
Group Ltd. 
Compal International Holding Co., Ltd. 
(Representative: Jui-Tsung Chen ) 

Compal Digital 
Technology 
(Kunshan) Co., Ltd. 

Kunshan Botai 
Electronics Co., Ltd. 

President 
Managing Director 

Compower Global 
Service Co., Ltd. 

President 
Chairman 

President 
Chairman 

President 
Director 

TWD 683,520 

TWD 569,600 

TWD 569,600 

TWD 569,600 

TWD 569,600 

TWD 683,520 

TWD 28,480 

TWD 28,480 

TWD 28,480 

TWD 28,480 

TWD 8,711 

TWD 8,711 

Supervisor 

Supervisor 

Supervisor 

100.00% 

100.00% 

100.00% 

100.00% 

100.00% 

100.00% 

100.00% 

100.00% 

100.00% 

100.00% 

100.00% 

100.00% 

100.00% 

100.00% 

100.00% 

Director 

Director 

Director 

Director 

Director 

0.00% 

0.00% 

0.00% 

0.00% 

1,000 

1,000 

0 

0 

0 

0 

191 

 
 
 
Company name 

Title 

Name or name of representative 

Jenpal International 
Ltd. 

Director 

Fortune Way 
Technology Corp. 

Just International 
Ltd. 

Compal Display 
Holding (HK) 
Limited 

Director 

Director 

Director 

Director 

Director 

Director 

Director 

Compal Electronics 
(China) Co., Ltd. 

Chairman 

Director 

Director 

Supervisor 

President 
Chairman 

Director 

Director 

Supervisor 

President 
Chairman 

Director 

Director 

Supervisor 

President 
Chairman 

Director 

Director 

Supervisor 

President 
Chairman 

Compal Smart 
Device (Chongqing) 
Co., Ltd. 

Compal 
Optoelectronics 
(Kunshan) Co., Ltd. 

Compal System 
Trading (Kunshan) 
Co., Ltd. 

Compal Investment 
(Jiangsu) Co., Ltd. 

Compal International Holding Co., Ltd. 
(Representative: Sheng-Hsiung Hsu ) 
Compal International Holding Co., Ltd. 
(Representative: Jui-Tsung Chen ) 
Compal International Holding Co., Ltd. 
(Representative: Sheng-Hsiung Hsu ) 
Compal International Holding Co., Ltd. 
(Representative: Jui-Tsung Chen ) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Sheng-Hsiung Hsu ) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Jui-Tsung Chen ) 
Just International Ltd. 
(Representative: Sheng-Hsiung Hsu ) 
Just International Ltd. 
(Representative: Jui-Tsung Chen ) 
Compal Display Holding (HK) Limited 
(Representative: Sheng-Hsiung Hsu ) 
Compal Display Holding (HK) Limited 
(Representative: Jui-Tsung Chen ) 
Compal Display Holding (HK) Limited 
(Representative: Sheng-Hua Peng) 
Compal Display Holding (HK) Limited 
(Representative: Ching-Hsiung Lu) 
Fu-Chuan Chang 
Compal Electronics (China) Co., Ltd. 
(Representative: Sheng-Hsiung Hsu ) 
Compal Electronics (China) Co., Ltd. 
(Representative: Chung-Pin Wong ) 
Compal Electronics (China) Co., Ltd. 
(Representative: Sheng-Hua Peng) 
Compal Electronics (China) Co., Ltd. 
(Representative: Cheng-Chiang Wang) 
Sheng-Hua Peng 
Compal Display Holding (HK) Limited 
(Representative: Sheng-Hsiung Hsu ) 
Compal Display Holding (HK) Limited 
(Representative: Jui-Tsung Chen ) 
Compal Display Holding (HK) Limited 
(Representative: Sheng-Hua Peng)   
Compal Display Holding (HK) Limited 
(Representative: Ching-Hsiung Lu) 
Fu-Chuan Chang 
Compal Display Holding (HK) Limited 
(Representative: Jui-Tsung Chen ) 
Compal Display Holding (HK) Limited 
(Representative: Sheng-Hsiung Hsu ) 
Compal Display Holding (HK) Limited 
(Representative: Chung-Pin Wong) 
Compal Display Holding (HK) Limited 
(Representative: Cheng-Chiang Wang) 
Ming-Chih Chang 
Compal International Holding (HK) Limited 
and Compal Display Holding (HK) Limited 
192 

Shares held 

Shares (Note) 

Shareholding 
percentage 

7,350,000 

100.00% 

7,350,000 

100.00% 

14,900,000 

100.00% 

14,900,000 

100.00% 

48,010,000 

100.00% 

48,010,000 

100.00% 

62,297,500 

100.00% 

62,297,500 

100.00% 

TWD 1,053,760 

100.00% 

TWD 1,053,760 

100.00% 

TWD 1,053,760 

100.00% 

TWD 1,053,760 

100.00% 

0 

0.00% 

TWD 261,342 

100.00% 

TWD 261,342 

100.00% 

TWD 261,342 

100.00% 

TWD 261,342 

100.00% 

0 

0.00% 

TWD 344,608 

100.00% 

TWD 344,608 

100.00% 

TWD 344,608 

100.00% 

TWD 344,608 

100.00% 

0 

0.00% 

TWD 39,872 

100.00% 

TWD 39,872 

100.00% 

TWD 39,872 

100.00% 

TWD 39,872 

100.00% 

0 

0.00% 

TWD 444,288 

100.00% 

 
 
Company name 

Title 

Name or name of representative 

Shares held 

Shares (Note) 

Shareholding 
percentage 

Director 

Director 

Supervisor 

President 
Chairman 

Director 

Director 

Supervisor 

President 
Director 

Director 

Director 

Director 

Compal Display 
Electronics 
(Kunshan) Co., Ltd. 

Compal 
International 
Ltd. 

Compal Electronics 
International Ltd. 

Smart International 
Trading Ltd. 

Director 

Director 

Director 

Director 

Director 

President 
Director 

Director 

Amexcom 
Electronics, Inc. 

Mexcom 
Technologies, LLC 
Mexcom 
Electronics, LLC 

Big Chance 
International Co., 
Ltd. 

Director 

Director 

Center Mind 
International Co., 

Director 

(Representative: Sheng-Hsiung Hsu ) 
Compal International Holding (HK) Limited 
and Compal Display Holding (HK) Limited 
(Representative: Jui-Tsung Chen ) 
Compal International Holding (HK) Limited 
and Compal Display Holding (HK) Limited 
(Representative: Sheng-Hua Peng) 
Compal International Holding (HK) Limited 
and Compal Display Holding (HK) Limited 
(Representative: Ching-Hsiung Lu) 
Sheng-Hua Peng 
Compal Investment (Jiangsu, China) Co., 
Ltd. 
(Representative: Sheng-Hsiung Hsu ) 
Compal Investment (Jiangsu, China) Co., 
Ltd. 
(Representative: Jui-Tsung Chen ) 
Compal Investment (Jiangsu, China) Co., 
Ltd. 
(Representative: Sheng-Hua Peng) 
Compal Investment (Jiangsu, China) Co., 
Ltd. 
(Representative: Ching-Hsiung Lu) 
Sheng-Hua Peng 
Just International Ltd. 
(Representative: Sheng-Hsiung Hsu ) 
Just International Ltd. 
(Representative: Jui-Tsung Chen ) 
Just International Ltd. 
(Representative: Sheng-Hsiung Hsu ) 
Just International Ltd. 
(Representative: Jui-Tsung Chen ) 
Compal Electronics International Ltd. 
(Representative: Sheng-Hsiung Hsu ) 
Compal Electronics International Ltd. 
(Representative: Jui-Tsung Chen ) 
Compal Electronics International Ltd. 
(Representative: Sheng-Hua Peng) 
Compal Electronics International Ltd. 
(Representative: Hsin-Kung Mao) 
Compal Electronics International Ltd. 
(Representative: Chung-Pin Wong)   
Hsin-Kung Mao 
Compal Electronics International Ltd. 
(Representative: Hsin-Kung Mao ) 
Compal Electronics International Ltd. 
(Representative: Hsin-Kung Mao ) 

Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Sheng-Hsiung Hsu ) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Jui-Tsung Chen ) 
Big chance International Co., Ltd. 
(Representative: Sheng-Hsiung Hsu ) 

193 

TWD 444,288 

100.00% 

TWD 444,288 

100.00% 

TWD 444,288 

100.00% 

0 

0.00% 

TWD 427,200 

100.00% 

TWD 427,200 

100.00% 

TWD 427,200 

100.00% 

TWD 427,200 

100.00% 

0 

500,000 

0.00% 

100.00% 

500,000 

100.00% 

9,245,000 

100.00% 

9,245,000 

100.00% 

1,000 

1,000 

100.00% 

100.00% 

1,000,000 

100.00% 

1,000,000 

100.00% 

1,000,000 

0 

TWD 28 

100.00% 

0.00% 

100.00% 

TWD 234,504 

100.00% 

90,820,000 

100.00% 

90,820,000 

100.00% 

80,820,000 

100.00% 

 
 
 
Company name 

Title 

Name or name of representative 

Ltd. 

Director 

Compal Investment 
(Sichuan) Co., Ltd. 

Chairman 

Director 

Director 

Supervisor 

President 
Chairman 

Director 

Director 

Supervisor 

President 
Chairman 

Director 

Director 

Supervisor 

President 
Director 

Director 

Chairman 

Director 

Director 

Supervisor 

President 
Director 

Director 

Compal Electronics 
(Chengdu) Co., Ltd. 

Compal 
Management 
(Chengdu) Co., Ltd. 

Prisco International 
Co., Ltd. 

Compal Electronics 
(Chongqing) Co., 
Ltd. 

Core Profit Holdings 
Ltd. 

Billion Sea Holdings 
Ltd. 

Director 

Director 

Director 

Mithera Capital Lo 
LP 

High Shine 

Director 

Big chance International Co., Ltd. 
(Representative: Jui-Tsung Chen ) 
Center Mind International Co., Ltd. 
(Representative: Sheng-Hsiung Hsu ) 
Center Mind International Co., Ltd. 
(Representative: Jui-Tsung Chen ) 
Center Mind International Co., Ltd. 
(Representative: Chung-Pin Wong) 
Center Mind International Co., Ltd. 
(Representative: Ching-Hsiung Lu) 
Ming-Chih Chang 
Compal Investment (Sichuan) Co., Ltd. 
(Representative: Sheng-Hsiung Hsu ) 
Compal Investment (Sichuan) Co., Ltd. 
(Representative: Jui-Tsung Chen ) 
Compal Investment (Sichuan) Co., Ltd. 
(Representative: Chung-Pin Wong) 
Compal Investment (Sichuan) Co., Ltd. 
(Representative: Ching-Hsiung Lu) 
Ming-Chih Chang 
Compal Investment (Sichuan) Co., Ltd. 
(Representative: Sheng-Hsiung Hsu ) 
Compal Investment (Sichuan) Co., Ltd. 
(Representative: Jui-Tsung Chen ) 
Compal Investment (Sichuan) Co., Ltd. 
(Representative: Chung-Pin Wong) 
Compal Investment (Sichuan) Co., Ltd. 
(Representative: Ching-Hsiung Lu) 
Ming-Chih Chang 
Big chance International Co., Ltd. 
(Representative: Sheng-Hsiung Hsu ) 
Big chance International Co., Ltd. 
(Representative: Jui-Tsung Chen ) 
Prisco International Co., Ltd. 
(Representative: Sheng-Hsiung Hsu ) 
Prisco International Co., Ltd. 
(Representative: Jui-Tsung Chen ) 
Prisco International Co., Ltd. 
(Representative: Chung-Pin Wong) 
Prisco International Co., Ltd. 
(Representative: Ching-Hsiung Lu) 
Ming-Chih Chang 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Sheng-Hsiung Hsu ) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Jui-Tsung Chen ) 
Core Profit Holdings Ltd. 
(Representative: Sheng-Hsiung Hsu ) 
Core Profit Holdings Ltd. 
(Representative: Jui-Tsung Chen ) 
Billion Sea Holdings Ltd. 
(Representative: David Liao ) 

Compal Electronics, Inc. and Billion Sea 
194 

Shares held 

Shares (Note) 

Shareholding 
percentage 

80,820,000 

100.00% 

TWD 2,301,754 

100.00% 

TWD 2,301,754 

100.00% 

TWD 2,301,754 

100.00% 

TWD 2,301,754 

100.00% 

0 

0.00% 

TWD 2,278,400 

100.00% 

TWD 2,278,400 

100.00% 

TWD 2,278,400 

100.00% 

TWD 2,278,400 

100.00% 

0 

0.00% 

TWD 22,784 

100.00% 

TWD 22,784 

100.00% 

TWD 22,784 

100.00% 

TWD 22,784 

100.00% 

0 

0.00% 

10,000,000 

100.00% 

10,000,000 

100.00% 

TWD 284,800 

100.00% 

TWD 284,800 

100.00% 

TWD 284,800 

100.00% 

TWD 284,800 

100.00% 

0 

0.00% 

147,000,000 

100.00% 

147,000,000 

100.00% 

147,000,000 

100.00% 

147,000,000 

100.00% 

TWD 142,400 

99.00% 

79,700,000 

100.00% 

 
 
 
Company name 

Title 

Name or name of representative 

Shares held 

Shares (Note) 

Shareholding 
percentage 

Industrial Corp. 

Director 

Intelligent Universal 
Enterprise Ltd. 

Director 

Compal (Vietnam) 
Co., Ltd. 
Goal Reach 
Enterprises Ltd. 

Compal 
Development and 
Management 
(Vietnam) Co., Ltd. 
Panpal Technology 
Co., Ltd. 

Director 

Director 

Director 

Director 

Director 

Chairman 

Director   

Director and 
President 
Supervisor 

Gempal Technology 
Co., Ltd. 

Chairman 

Hong Ji 
Capital Co., Ltd. 

Director and 
President 
Director 

Supervisor 

Chairman 

Director and 
President 
Director 

Supervisor 

Hong Jin 
Investment Co., Ltd. 

Chairman 

Director and 
President 
Director 

Supervisor 

President 

Compalead 
Eletrônica do Brasil 
Indústria e 

Holdings Ltd. 
(Representative: Sheng-Hsiung Hsu ) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. and Billion Sea 
Holdings Ltd. 
(Representative: Jui-Tsung Chen ) 
High Shine Industrial Corp. 
(Representative: Sheng-Hsiung Hsu ) 
High Shine Industrial Corp. 
(Representative: Jui-Tsung Chen ) 
Intelligent Universal Enterprise Ltd. 
(Representative: Jui-Tsung Chen ) 
High Shine Industrial Corp. 
(Representative: Sheng-Hsiung Hsu ) 
High Shine Industrial Corp. 
(Representative: Jui-Tsung Chen ) 
Goal Reach Enterprises Ltd. 
(Representative: Jui-Tsung Chen ) 

Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Sheng-Hsiung Hsu ) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Ming-Chih Chang ) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Chung-Pin Wong) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Sheng-Chieh Hsu) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Sheng-Hsiung Hsu ) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Chung-Pin Wong ) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Sheng-Hua Peng) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Sheng-Chieh Hsu) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Sheng-Hsiung Hsu ) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Chung-Pin Wong ) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Sheng-Hua Peng) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Sheng-Chieh Hsu) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Sheng-Hsiung Hsu ) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Chung-Pin Wong ) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Sheng-Hua Peng) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Sheng-Chieh Hsu) 
Hsiao-Li Chao 

195 

79,700,000 

100.00% 

67,000,000 

100.00% 

67,000,000 

100.00% 

TWD 1,908,160 

100.00% 

12,700,000 

100.00% 

12,700,000 

100.00% 

TWD 361,696 

100.00% 

500,000,000 

100.00% 

500,000,000 

100.00% 

500,000,000 

100.00% 

500,000,000 

100.00% 

90,000,000 

100.00% 

90,000,000 

100.00% 

90,000,000 

100.00% 

90,000,000 

100.00% 

100,000,000 

100.00% 

100,000,000 

100.00% 

100,000,000 

100.00% 

100,000,000 

100.00% 

29,500,000 

100.00% 

29,500,000 

100.00% 

29,500,000 

100.00% 

29,500,000 

100.00% 

0 

0.00% 

 
 
 
Company name 

Title 

Name or name of representative 

Comércio Ltda. 
Compal Electronica 
da Amazonia Ltda 
Compal Electronics 
India Private 
Limited 
Arcadyan 
Technology Corp. 

President 

Hsiao-Li Chao 

President 
Director 
Director 
Chairman 

Director 

Director 

Director 

Guo-Dung Yu 
UJJAWAL SINGH KATIYAR 
Cheng-Chiang Wang 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Jui-Tsung Chen ) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Sheng-Hua Peng) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Chung-Pin Wong) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Chung-Pao Liu) 

Che-He Wei 
Chao-Peng Tseng 

Director 
Director and 
President 
Independent Director  Ying-Jen Li 
Independent Director  Ching-Jang Wen 
Independent Director  Wen-An Yang 
Director 

Director 

President 
Managers 

Director 

Arcadyan Technology Corp. 
(Representative: Jui-Tsung Chen ) 
Arcadyan Technology Corp. 
(Representative: Chao-Peng Tseng) 
Chao-Peng Tseng 
Arcadyan Technology Corp. 
(Representative: Chao-Peng Tseng) 
Arcadyan Technology Corp. 
(Representative: Chao-Peng Tseng) 

Managers 

Nien-Che, Hsiung 

Director 

Director 

Director 

Director 

Director 

Chairman 

Director 

Chairman 

Director 

Chairman 
Director 

Arcadyan Technology Corp. 
(Representative: Chao-Peng Tseng) 
Arcadyan Technology Corp. 
(Representative: Keng-Tien Lin) 
Arcadyan Technology Corp. 
(Representative: Chao-Peng Tseng) 
Arcadyan Technology Corp. 
(Representative: Fong-Yu, Lu) ) 
Arcadyan Technology Corp. 
(Representative: Linda, Chu ) 
Arcadyan Technology Corp. 
(Representative: Jui-Tsung Chen ) 
Arcadyan Technology Corp. 
(Representative: Chao-Peng Tseng) 
Arcadyan Holding (BVI) Corp. 
(Representative: Jui-Tsung Chen ) 
Arcadyan Holding (BVI) Corp. 
(Representative: Chao-Peng Tseng) 
Sinoprime Global Inc. 
(Representative: Chao-Peng Tseng) 

196 

Arcadyan 
Technology N.A. 
Corp. 

Arcadyan Germany 
Technology GmbH 
Arcadyan 
Technology 
Corporation Korea 
Arcadyan do Brasil 
Ltda. 
Arcadyan 
Technology Limited 

Arcadyan 
Technology 
Australia Pty Ltd. 

Arcadyan Holding 
(BVI) Corp. 

Sinoprime Global 
Inc. 

Arcadyan 
Technology 
(Vietnam)Co., Ltd 

Shares held 

Shares (Note) 

Shareholding 
percentage 

0 

0 
0 
0 

0.00% 

0.00% 
0.00% 
0.00% 

41,304,504 

19.82% 

41,304,504 

19.82% 

41,304,504 

19.82% 

41,304,504 

19.82% 

0 

157,669 

0 
0 
0 

1,000 

1,000 

0 

500 

0.00% 

0.08% 

0.00% 
0.00% 
0.00% 

100.00% 

100.00% 

0.00% 

100.00% 

20,000 

100.00% 

964,510 

99.00% 

50,000 

50,000 

50,000 

50,000 

50,000 

100.00% 

100.00% 

100.00% 

100.00% 

100.00% 

69,780,148 

100.00% 

69,780,148 

100.00% 

19,050,000 

100.00% 

19,050,000 

100.00% 

0 

100.00% 

 
 
Company name 

Title 

Name or name of representative 

Arch 
Holding 
(BVI) Corp. 

Arcadyan 
Technology 
(Shanghai) Corp. 

Compal Network 
Information 
Technology 
(Kunshan) Co., Ltd. 

Zhi-Bao Technology 
Inc 

Tatung Technology 
Inc. 

Chairman 

Director 

Chairman 

Director 

Director 

Director 

Director 

Supervisor 

President 
Chairman 

Director 

Director 

Supervisor 

President 
Chairman 

Director 

Director 

Director 

Supervisor 

President 
Chairman 

Director 

Director 

Director 

Director 

Director 

Director 

Arcadyan Holding (BVI) Corp. 
(Representative: Jui-Tsung Chen ) 
Arcadyan Holding (BVI) Corp. 
(Representative: Chao-Peng Tseng) 
Arcadyan Holding (BVI) Corp. 
(Representative: Chao-Peng Tseng) 
Arcadyan Holding (BVI) Corp. 
(Representative: Ching-Hsiung Lu) 
Arcadyan Holding (BVI) Corp. 
(Representative: Fong-Yu, Lu) ) 
Arcadyan Holding (BVI) Corp. 
(Representative: Chung-Pao, Liu) 
Arcadyan Holding (BVI) Corp. 
(Representative: Chien-Lin Chen ) 
Arcadyan Holding (BVI) Corp. 
(Representative: Shih-Wei Huang) 
Chung-Pao, Liu 
Arch Holding (BVI) Corp. 
(Representative: Fong-Yu, Lu) ) 
Arch Holding (BVI) Corp. 
(Representative: Jui-Tsung Chen ) 
Arch Holding (BVI) Corp. 
(Representative: Chao-Peng Tseng) 
Arch Holding (BVI) Corp. 
(Representative: Ching-Hsiung Lu) 
Chung-Pao, Liu 
Arcadyan Technology Corp. 
(Representative: Chao-Peng Tseng) 
Arcadyan Technology Corp. 
(Representative: Cheng-Chiang Wang) 
Arcadyan Technology Corp. 
(Representative: Ching-Hsiung Lu) 
Arcadyan Technology Corp. 
(Representative: Fong-Yu, Lu) ) 
Arcadyan Technology Corp. 
(Representative: Shih-Wei Huang) 
Chao-Peng Tseng 
Arcadyan Technology Corp. 
(Representative: Chao-Peng Tseng) 
Arcadyan Technology Corp. 
(Representative: Fong-Yu, Lu) ) 
Arcadyan Technology Corp. 
(Representative:    Chien-Lin Chen) 
Arcadyan Technology Corp. 
(Representative: Nien-Che, Hsiung) 
Arcadyan Technology Corp. 
(Representative: Li-Wei Dang) 
Shang Chi Investment Co., Ltd. 
(Representative: Chia-Tien Lin ) 
Chunghwa Investment Holding Company 
(Representative: Chih-Chen Chien) 

Supervisor 
Supervisor 

Shih-Wei Huang 
Yi-Yu Liang 

197 

Shares held 

Shares (Note) 

34,900 

34,900 

Shareholding 
percentage 

100.00% 

100.00% 

TWD 373,088 

100.00% 

TWD 373,088 

100.00% 

TWD 373,088 

100.00% 

TWD 373,088 

100.00% 

TWD 373,088 

100.00% 

TWD 373,088 

100.00% 

0 

0.00% 

TWD 354,576 

100.00% 

TWD 354,576 

100.00% 

TWD 354,576 

100.00% 

TWD 354,576 

100.00% 

0 

34,980,000 

0.00% 

100.00% 

34,980,000 

100.00% 

34,980,000 

100.00% 

34,980,000 

100.00% 

34,980,000 

100.00% 

0 

25,027,910 

0.00% 

61.04% 

25,027,910 

61.04% 

25,027,910 

61.04% 

25,027,910 

61.04% 

25,027,910 

61.04% 

1,027,056 

2.51% 

4,570,830 

11.15% 

0 
0 

0.00% 
0.00% 

 
 
Company name 

Title 

Name or name of representative 

Tatung Technology 
of Japan Co., Ltd. 

Supervisor 

President 
Director 

Director 

Quest International 
Group Co., Ltd. 

Director 

Director 

Exquisite Electronic 
Co., Ltd. 

Director 

Tatung Home 
Appliances (Wu 
Jiang) Co., Ltd. 

Director 

Chairman 

Director 

Director 

Supervisor 

President 
Acbel Telecom Inc.  Chairman 

Director 

Director 

Supervisor 
President 

Chi Sheng Investment Co., Ltd. 
(Representative: Chang-Chuan Lin) 
Li-Wei Dang 
Tatung Technology Inc. 
(Representative: Li-Wei Dang) 
Tatung Technology Inc. 
(Representative: Chao-Peng Tseng) 
Tatung Technology Inc. 
(Representative: Chao-Peng Tseng) 
Tatung Technology Inc. 
(Representative: Li-Wei Dang) 
Quest International Group Co., Ltd. 
(Representative: Chao-Peng Tseng) 
Quest International Group Co., Ltd. 
(Representative: Li-Wei Dang) 
Exquisite Electronic Co., Ltd. 
(Representative: Fong-Yu, Lu) ) 
Exquisite Electronic Co., Ltd. 
(Representative: Chao-Peng Tseng) 
Exquisite Electronic Co., Ltd. 
(Representative: Li-Wei Dang) 
Exquisite Electronic Co., Ltd. 
(Representative: Shih-Wei Huang) 
Li-Wei Dang 
Arcadyan Technology Corp. 
(Representative: Chao-Peng Tseng) 
Arcadyan Technology Corp. 
(Representative: Fong-Yu, Lu) ) 
AcBel Polytech Inc. 
(Representative: Chieh-Li Hsu) 
Shih-Wei Huang 
Fong-Yu, Lu 

Arcadyan 

Technology 

Corporation 
(Russia), LLC. 
Compal Broadband 
Networks Inc. 

Compal Broadband 
Networks Belgium 
BVBA 
Compal Broadband 
Networks 

Managers 

Isakova Nadezhda Pavlovna 

Chairman 

Director 

Director 

Director 

Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Chung-Pin Wong) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Jui-Tsung Chen ) 
Realsun Investment Co., Ltd 
(Representative: Tsai , Jon-Jinn ) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Yu- Ho Wang)   

Independent Director   Wong, Jen-Zen 
Independent Director   Mao, Yin-Wen 
Independent Director   Chen, Miao- Ling   
President 
Director 

Yu- Ho Wang 
Compal Broadband Networks Inc. 
(Representative: Yu- Ho Wang) 

Shares held 

Shares (Note) 

Shareholding 
percentage 

2,727,272 

1,062,935 

700 

700 

6.65% 

2.59% 

100.00% 

100.00% 

1,200,000 

100.00% 

1,200,000 

100.00% 

1,170,000 

100.00% 

1,170,000 

100.00% 

TWD 95,408 

100.00% 

TWD 95,408 

100.00% 

TWD 95,408 

100.00% 

TWD 95,408 

100.00% 

0 

4,494,111 

4,494,111 

4,292,216 

0 
0 

0 

0.00% 

51.08% 

51.08% 

48.78% 

0.00% 
0.00% 

100.00% 

29,060,176 

43.42% 

29,060,176 

43.42% 

3,575,000 

5.34% 

29,060,176 

43.42% 

0 
0 
0 
1,086,810 

0.00% 
0.00% 
0.00% 
1.62% 

20,300 

100.00% 

Director 

Compal Broadband Networks Inc. 
(Representative: Shao- Yang Chiu ) 

        20,300   

          100.00% 

198 

 
 
Company name 

Title 

Name or name of representative 

Netherlands B.V. 
Henghao 
Technology Co.,Ltd. 

HengHao Holdings 
A Co., Ltd. 

HengHao Holdings 
B Co., Ltd. 

HengHao 
Optoelectronics 
Technology 
(Kunshan) CO., LTD 

Lucom Display 
Technology 
(Kunshan) Ltd. 

Mactech Inc. 

Rayonnant 
Technology Co., Ltd. 

Chairman 

Vice Chairman 
and President 
Director 

Director 

Supervisor 

Director 

Director 

Director 

Director 

Chairman 

Director 

Director 

Supervisor 

President 
Chairman 

Director 

Director 

Supervisor 

President 
Chairman 

Director 

Director 

Director 

Director 

Director 
Director 
Supervisor 
Chairman 

Director and 
President 

Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Chung-Pin Wong) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Chen-Chang Hsu) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Jui-Tsung Chen ) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Cheng-Chiang Wang) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Chyou-Jui Wei) 
Henghao Technology Co., Ltd.     
(Representative: Sheng-Hsiung Hsu ) 
Henghao Technology Co., Ltd.     
(Representative: Chung-Pin Wong) 
HengHao Holdings A Co., Ltd. 
(Representative: Sheng-Hsiung Hsu ) 
HengHao Holdings A Co., Ltd. 
(Representative: Chung-Pin Wong) 
HengHao Holdings B Co., Ltd. 
(Representative: Chen-Chang Hsu) 
HengHao Holdings B Co., Ltd. 
(Representative: Chia-Tien Liu) 
HengHao Holdings B Co., Ltd. 
(Representative: Jui-Hsiang Yang) 
HengHao Holdings B Co., Ltd. 
(Representative: Cheng-Chiang Wang) 
Chen-Chang Hsu 
HengHao Holdings B Co., Ltd. 
(Representative: Chen-Chang Hsu) 
HengHao Holdings B Co., Ltd. 
(Representative: Chia-Tien Liu ) 
HengHao Holdings B Co., Ltd. 
(Representative: Jui-Hsiang Yang ) 
HengHao Holdings B Co., Ltd. 
(Representative: Hsiu-Chuan Hsu) 
Chen-Chang Hsu 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Yung-Ching Chang) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Jui-Tsung Chen ) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Chung-Pin Wong) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Chen-Chang Hsu) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Ming-Chih Chang) 
Wen-Pin Kuo 
Chuan-Kuei Lin 
Chyou-Jui Wei 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Chung-Pin Wong) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Pao-Jui Cheng) 

199 

Shares held 

Shares (Note) 

Shareholding 
percentage 

20,014,952 

100.00% 

20,014,952 

100.00% 

20,014,952 

100.00% 

20,014,952 

100.00% 

20,014,952 

46,882,000 

46,882,000 

46,882,000 

46,882,000 

100.00% 

100.00% 

100.00% 

100.00% 

100.00% 

TWD 1,139,200 

100.00% 

TWD 1,139,200 

100.00% 

TWD 1,139,200 

100.00% 

TWD 1,139,200 

100.00% 

0 
TWD 427,200 

TWD 427,200 

TWD 427,200 

TWD 427,200 

0 

21,756,192 

0.00% 

100.00% 

100.00% 

100.00% 

100.00% 

0.00% 

52.88% 

21,756,192 

52.88% 

21,756,192 

52.88% 

21,756,192 

52.88% 

21,756,192 

52.88% 

1,301,505 
1,609,172 
0 

3.16% 
3.91% 
0.00% 

29,500,000 

100.00% 

29,500,000 

100.00% 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Company name 

Title 

Name or name of representative 

Director   

Supervisor 

Director 

Director 

Director 

Director 

Director 

Director 

Director 

Director 

Chairman 

Director 

Director 

Supervisor 

President 
Director 

Director 

Director 

Director 

Director 

Director 

Director 

Director 

Compal Rayonnant 
Holdings Ltd. 

Allied Power 
Holding Corp. 

Primetek 
Enterprises Ltd. 

Rayonnant 
Technology 
Holdings (HK) Co., 
Ltd. 
Rayonnant 
Technology 
(Taicang) Co., Ltd. 

Bizcom Electronics, 
Inc. 

Compal Europe 
(Poland) Sp. z o.o. 

CGS Technology 
(Poland) 
Sp. z.o.o. 

Auscom 
Engineering Inc. 

Chairman 

Director and 
President 
Director 

Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Hsi-Kuan Chen) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Chyou-Jui Wei) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Sheng-Hsiung Hsu ) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Jui-Tsung Chen ) 
Compal Rayonnant Holdings Ltd. 
(Representative: Chung-Pin Wong) 
Rayonnant Technology Co., Ltd. 
(Representative: Pao-Jui Cheng) 
Allied Power Holding Corp. 
(Representative: Chung-Pin Wong) 
Allied Power Holding Corp. 
(Representative: Pao-Jui Cheng) 
Allied Power Holding Corp. 
(Representative: Chyou-Jui Wei) 
Allied Power Holding Corp. 
(Representative: Pao-Jui Cheng) 
Rayonnant Technology Holdings (HK) Co., 
Ltd. 
(Representative: Pao-Jui Cheng) 
Rayonnant Technology Holdings (HK) Co., 
Ltd 
(Representative: Cheng-Chiang Wang).   
Rayonnant Technology Holdings (HK) Co., 
Ltd. 
(Representative: Hsi-Kuan Chen) 
Rayonnant Technology Holdings (HK) Co., 
Ltd. 
(Representative: Chyou-Jui Wei) 
Pao-Jui Cheng 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Jui-Tsung Chen ) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Sheng-Hua Peng) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Chung-Pin Wong) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Po-Tang Wang ) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Po-Tang Wang ) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Ming-Chih Chang) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Ming-Chih Chang) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Po-Tang Wang ) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Chung-Pin Wong) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Min-Tung Weng) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 

200 

Shares held 

Shares (Note) 

Shareholding 
percentage 

29,500,000 

100.00% 

29,500,000 

100.00% 

12,500,000 

100.00% 

12,500,000 

100.00% 

12,500,000 

59.10% 

8,651,000 

40.90% 

3,151,000 

100.00% 

3,151,000 

100.00% 

18,000,000 

100.00% 

18,000,000 

100.00% 

TWD 512,640 

100.00% 

TWD 512,640 

100.00% 

TWD 512,640 

100.00% 

TWD 512,640 

100.00% 

0 

100,000 

0.00% 

100.00% 

100,000 

100.00% 

100,000 

100.00% 

100,000 

100.00% 

136,080 

100.00% 

136,080 

100.00% 

100 

100 

100.00% 

100.00% 

3,000,000 

100.00% 

3,000,000 

3,000,000 

100.00% 

100.00% 

 
 
Company name 

Title 

Name or name of representative 

Shares held 

Shares (Note) 

Shareholding 
percentage 

Flight Global 
Holding Inc. 

Director 

Director 

RiPAL Optotronics 
Co., Ltd. 

Chairman 

Compal Electronics 
(Holding) Ltd. 

Etrade 
Management Co., 
Ltd. 
Compal 
Communications 
(Nanjing) Co., Ltd. 

Compal Digital 
Communications 
(Nanjing) Co., Ltd. 

Compal Wireless 
Communications 
(Nanjing) Co., Ltd. 

Director 

Director 

Supervisor 

Director 

Director 

Director 

Chairman 

Director 

Director 

Supervisor 

President 
Chairman 

Director 

Director 

Supervisor 

President 
Chairman 

Director 

Director 

Supervisor 

President 

Webtek Technology  Director 

(Representative: Chun-Te Shen) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Sheng-Hsiung Hsu ) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Jui-Tsung Chen ) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Jui-Tsung Chen ) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Chung-Pin Wong) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Sheng-Hua Peng) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Chyou-Jui Wei) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Sheng-Hsiung Hsu ) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Jui-Tsung Chen ) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Jui-Tsung Chen ) 

Etrade Management Co., Ltd. and Compal 
Display Holding (HK) Limited 
(Representative: Sheng-Hua Peng) 
Etrade Management Co., Ltd. and Compal 
Display Holding (HK) Limited 
(Representative: Cheng-Chiang Wang) 
Etrade Management Co., Ltd. and Compal 
Display Holding (HK) Limited 
(Representative: Hsin-Hsiung Huang) 
Etrade Management Co., Ltd. and Compal 
Display Holding (HK) Limited 
(Representative: Guo-Dung Yu) 
Sheng-Hua Peng 
Etrade Management Co., Ltd. 
(Representative: Sheng-Hua Peng) 
Etrade Management Co., Ltd. 
(Representative: Cheng-Chiang Wang) 
Etrade Management Co., Ltd. 
(Representative: Hsin-Hsiung Huang) 
Etrade Management Co., Ltd. 
(Representative: Guo-Dung Yu) 
Sheng-Hua Peng 
Etrade Management Co., Ltd. 
(Representative: Sheng-Hua Peng) 
Etrade Management Co., Ltd. 
(Representative: Cheng-Chiang Wang) 
Etrade Management Co., Ltd. 
(Representative: Hsin-Hsiung Huang) 
Etrade Management Co., Ltd. 
(Representative: Guo-Dung Yu) 
Sheng-Hua Peng 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 

201 

89,755,495 

100.00% 

89,755,495 

100.00% 

6,000,000 

100.00% 

6,000,000 

100.00% 

6,000,000 

100.00% 

6,000,000 

100.00% 

1,000 

1,000 

100.00% 

100.00% 

46,900,000 

65.23% 

TWD 768,960 

100.00% 

TWD 768,960 

100.00% 

TWD 768,960 

100.00% 

TWD 768,960 

100.00% 

0 

0.00% 

TWD 165,184 

100.00% 

TWD 165,184 

100.00% 

TWD 165,184 

100.00% 

TWD 165,184 

100.00% 

0 

0.00% 

TWD 1,395,520 

100.00% 

TWD 1,395,520 

100.00% 

TWD 1,395,520 

100.00% 

TWD 1,395,520 

0 
100,000 

100.00% 

0.00% 
100.00% 

 
 
 
 
Company name 

Title 

Name or name of representative 

Shares held 

Shares (Note) 

Shareholding 
percentage 

Co., Ltd 
Forever Young 
Technology Inc. 
HANHELT 
Communications 
(Nanjing) Co., Ltd. 

Director 

Chairman and 
President 
Director 

Director 

Supervisor 

Director 

Compal Wise 
Electronic 
(Vietnam) Co., Ltd. 

Unicom Global. Inc.  Chairman 

Palcom 
International 
Corporation 

Compalead 
Electronics B.V. 

General Life 
Biotechnology Co., 
Ltd. 

Rapha Bio Ltd. 

Director 

Director 

Supervisor 

Chairman 

Director 

Director 

Supervisor 

Director 

Director 

Chairman 

Director 

Director 

Director 

Director 

Supervisor 
Supervisor 
Chairman 

Director 

Director 

Supervisor 

(Representative: Jui-Tsung Chen ) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative:Jui-Tsung Chen ) 
Forever Young Technology Inc. 
(Representative: Sheng-Hua Peng) 
Forever Young Technology Inc. 
(Representative: Chung-Shing Tan) 
Forever Young Technology Inc. 
(Representative: Wen-Da Hsu) 
Forever Young Technology Inc. 
(Representative: Chiao-Lie Huang) 
Forever Young Technology Inc. 
(Representative:Jui-Tsung Chen) 

Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Chung-Pin Wong ) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Jui-Tsung Chen) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Hsin-Kung Mao) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Chyou-Jui Wei) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Jui-Tsung Chen ) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Sheng-Hua Peng) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Cheng-Chiang Wang) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Guo-Dung Yu) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Jui-Tsung Chen ) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Hsin-Kung Mao) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Jui-Tsung Chen ) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Chung-Pin Wong) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Chyou-Jui Wei) 
Alltek Technology Corp. 
(Representative: Yu-Wen Wu) 
WK Technology Fund IV   
(Representative: Tien-Hao Wang) 
China Development Industrial Bank 
Sheng-Hua Peng 
General Life Biotechnology Co., Ltd. 
(Representative: Chyou-Jui Wei)   
General Life Biotechnology Co., Ltd. 
(Representative: Cheng-Ta Chen) 
General Life Biotechnology Co., Ltd. 
(Representative: Tung-Pang Lin) 
General Life Biotechnology Co., Ltd. 

202 

50,000 

100.00% 

TWD 56,960 

100.00% 

TWD 56,960 

100.00% 

TWD 56,960 

100.00% 

TWD 56,960 

100.00% 

TWD 56,960 

100.00% 

10,000,000 

100.00% 

10,000,000 

100.00% 

10,000,000 

100.00% 

10,000,000 

100.00% 

10,000,000 

100.00% 

10,000,000 

100.00% 

10,000,000 

100.00% 

10,000,000 

100.00% 

6,426,516 

100.00% 

6,426,516 

100.00% 

15,000,000 

50.00% 

15,000,000 

50.00% 

15,000,000 

50.00% 

6,922,940 

23.08% 

992,000 

2,520,000 
0 
1,275,000 

1,275,000 

1,275,000 

1,275,000 

3.31% 

8.40% 
0.00% 

100.00% 

100.00% 

100.00% 

100.00% 

 
 
 
 
 
Company name 

Title 

Name or name of representative 

Shares held 

Shares (Note) 

Shareholding 
percentage 

Giant Rank Trading 
Limited 
UniCore Biomedical 
Co., Ltd. 

Director 

Chairman 

Raycore Biotech 
Co., Ltd. 

Shennona 
Corporation 

HippoScreen 
Neurotech Corp. 

SHENNONA CO., 
LTD. 
Aco Smartcare 
Co.,Ltd. 

Director 

Director 

Director 

Director 

Supervisor 

Chairman 

Director 

Director 

Supervisor 

Director 

Director 

Director 

Chairman 

Director 

Director 

Director 
Director 
Supervisor 
Chairman 

Chairman 

Director 

Director 

Director 

Director 
Supervisor 

(Representative: Kuo-Hsiung Chung) 
Forever Young Technology Inc. 
(Representative: Jui-Tsung Chen ) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Jui-Tsung Chen ) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Chung-Pin Wong) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Sheng-Hua Peng) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Tzu-Chen Yen) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Chyou-Jui Wei) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Shu-Fen Ning) 
UniCore Biomedical Co., Ltd. 
(Representative:Jui-Tsung Chen) 
Raypal Biomedical Co., Ltd. 
(Representative: Yen-Liang Lin) 
UniCore Biomedical Co., Ltd. 
(Representative: Chyou-Jui Wei) 
UniCore Biomedical Co., Ltd. 
(Representative:Shu-Fen Ning) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Chung-Pin Wong) 
Compal Electronics, Inc.   
(Representative: Wei Chang Chen) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
.(Representative: Chun-Te Shen) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Chung-Pin Wong) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Wei Chang Chen) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative Chun-Te Shen) 
Po-Jen Liu 
Long-Song Lin 
Cheng-Chiang Wang 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Chung-Pin Wong) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative:Jui-Tsung Chen) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Chung-Pin Wong) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Hsuan-Bin Chen) 
Jian-Hung Liu 

Shu-Chin Su 

Chyou-Jui Wei 

- 

100.00% 

20,000,000 

100.00% 

20,000,000 

100.00% 

20,000,000 

100.00% 

20,000,000 

100.00% 

20,000,000 

100.00% 

20,000,000 

100.00% 

1,275,000 

1,225,000 

1,275,000 

1,275,000 

51.00% 

49.00% 

51.00% 

51.00% 

2,600,000 

100.00% 

2,600,000 

100.00% 

2,600,000 

100.00% 

2,100,000 

70.00% 

2,100,000 

2,100,000 

342,000 
90,000 
0 

600,000 

70.00% 

70.00% 

11.40% 
3.00% 
0.00% 

100.00% 

100,000,000 

52.04% 

100,000,000 

52.04% 

100,000,000 

22,227,778 

22,227,778 

0 

52.04% 

11.57% 

11.57% 

0.00% 

Note: Limited liability companies are shown in terms of amount and percentage of capital contribution. (Exchange 

rates for amount of capital contribution: USD 1: TWD 28.48, CNY 1: TWD 4.3557, and VND 1: TWD 0.001238.) 

203 

 
 
 
 
5.    Overview of Operating Status for Affiliated Companies in 2020 

Company Name 

Capital 

Net asset value 

Total liabilities 

Net worth 

Operating 

Operating 

Net loss/profit for the 

EPS (in TWD ) 

revenue 

income 

period (after tax) 

(After tax) 

Unit: TWD Thousands 

Compal Electronics, Inc. 

44,071,466   

388,951,151   

282,118,646 

106,832,505   

991,279,270 

6,079,726   

9,361,893 

Compal International Holding Co., 

Ltd. and subsidiaries 

Just International Ltd. 

and subsidiaries 

Big Chance International Co., Ltd. 

and subsidiaries 

1,787,680 

110,222,465 

74,994,142 

35,228,323 

448,216,021 

1,948,080 

2,436,470 

1,460,443 

39,231,680 

31,497,489 

7,734,191 

153,181,164 

74,679 

(17,929) 

2,636,051 

32,333,632 

25,871,109 

6,462,523 

118,880,726 

562,584 

279,020 

Core Profit Holdings Ltd. 

4,318,860 

7,358,043 

1,372 

7,356,671 

- 

(3,140) 

74,866 

High Shine Industrial Corp. 

and subsidiaries 

Panpal Technology Corporation 

and subsidiaries 

Gempal Technology Co., Ltd. 

Hong Ji Capital Co., Ltd. 

Hong Jin Investment Co., Ltd. 

UniCore Biomedical Co., Ltd. and 

subsidiaries 

2,400,574 

22,717,820 

21,306,422 

1,411,398 

28,330,329 

(232,992) 

(190,132) 

5,000,000 

10,415,557 

4,860,173 

5,555,384 

8,729,642 

274,268 

900,000 

1,000,000 

295,000 

2,123,010 

1,142,320 

351,374 

20,535 

881 

66 

2,102,475 

1,141,439 

351,308 

- 

- 

- 

(283) 

(216) 

(211) 

8,775 

138,282 

110,567 

38,077 

200,000 

148,490 

10,252 

138,238 

16,596 

(24,355) 

(20,298) 

Shennona Corporation 

32,665 

1,222 

(1) 

1,222 

- 

(84) 

(84) 

Arcadyan Technology Corp. 

and subsidiaries 

Compal Broadband Networks Inc. 

and subsidiaries 

Henghao Technology Co., Ltd. 

and subsidiaries 

2,084,095 

28,807,226 

16,845,230 

11,961,996 

33,765,295 

2,283,477 

1,630,605 

669,324 

2,746,159 

1,087,003 

1,659,156 

2,704,414 

23,065 

46,723 

200,150 

7,599,545 

7,868,798 

(269,253) 

11,063,444 

131,243 

10,001 

204 

2.15 

45.97 

(0.37) 

3.07 

0.51 

(2.39) 

0.02 

1.54 

1.11 

1.29 

(1.01) 

(0.03) 

8.36 

0.70 

0.50 

 
 
Company Name 

Capital 

Net asset value 

Total liabilities 

Net worth 

Mactech Co., Ltd. 

411,458 

Ripal Optotronics CO, LTD.    Co., Ltd. 

60,000 

601,961 

141,028 

90,855 

57,547 

511,106 

83,481 

revenue 

241,870 

75,576 

18,131 

11,056 

General life Biotechnology Co., Ltd. 

and subsidiaries 

300,000 

766,409 

351,147 

415,262 

401,547 

17,145 

Rayonnant Technology Holdings Ltd.,   

295,000 

546,233 

420,914 

125,319 

1,436,000 

16,900 

377,328 

1,178,656 

987,637 

191,019 

1,643,194 

136,254 

Operating 

Operating 

Net loss/profit for the 

EPS (in TWD ) 

income 

period (after tax) 

(After tax) 

Compal Rayonnant Holdings Ltd. and 

subsidiaries 

Bizcom Electronics, Inc. 

Compal Europe (Poland) Sp.z o.o. 

CGS Technology (Poland) Sp.z o.o. 

36,369 

90,156 

37 

475,710 

270,291 

- 

Auscom Engineering Inc. 

101,747 

185,678 

Flight Global Holding Inc. 

2,754,741 

4,873,240 

Compalead Electronics B.V. 

197,463 

788,338 

Etrade Management Co., Ltd and 

subsidiaries 

Webtek Technology Co., Ltd 

Forever Young Technology Inc. and 

subsidiaries 

Unicom Global Inc. 

Palcom International Corporation 

3,340 

1,575 

100,000 

100,000 

Compal Electronics (Holding) Ltd. 

34 

3,354,563 

HippoScreen Neurotech Corp. 

SHENNONA CO., LTD. 

Aco Smartcare Co.,Ltd. 

30,000 

6,000 

30,748 

13,091 

15,830 

95,911 

43,876 

251,625 

- 

60,851 

76,712 

79 

431,834 

18,666 

- 

124,827 

4,796,528 

788,259 

125,006 

235,714 

- 

198,793 

- 

- 

155 

18,626 

(37) 

13,006 

(177) 

(982) 

2,295,154 

9,852,381 

10,211,473 

(359,092) 

28,249,091 

284,397 

697,725 

- 

697,725 

- 

(123) 

1,862,468 

533,354 

1,329,114 

31,809 

(57,217) 

648,189 

141,559 

1,029,416 

(381,227) 

29,135 

(2,000) 

6,697 

13,057 

7,990 

112,424 

3,356,563 

6,394 

2,773 

(15,127) 

6,937 

- 

648,838 

136,085 

- 

762 

23,602 

(1,372) 

87,921 

312 

(36,056) 

205 

(26,140) 

(26,086) 

17,515 

12,248 

24,262 

66,935 

68,396 

8,266 

842 

(37) 

4,635 

112,909 

6,256 

162,385 

114,628 

(54,135) 

(22,052) 

6,801 

- 

(1,340) 

(23,856) 

0.43 

2.04 

0.81 

2.27 

5.47 

82.66 

6.19 

(370) 

1.55 

1.26 

0.97 

2.26 

1,146.28 

(1,082.70) 

(2.21) 

0.68 

- 

(8.70) 

(2.23) 

(0.12) 

 
 
6.    Common shareholders in controlling and controlled companies: None 

8.1.2 

Consolidated financial statements of affiliated enterprises 

Representation Letter 

The entities that are required to be included in the combined financial statements of COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. as of and for the year ended December 31, 2020 under the 

Criteria Governing the Preparation of Affiliation Reports, Consolidated Business Reports, and Consolidated Financial Statements of Affiliated Enterprises are the same as those 

included in the  consolidated financial statements prepared in conformity with International Financial Reporting Standards No. 10 endorsed by the  Financial Supervisory 

Commission, "Consolidated and Separate Financial Statements." In addition, the information required to be disclosed in the combined financial statements is included in the 

consolidated financial statements. Consequently, COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. and its subsidiaries do not prepare a separate set of combined financial statements. 

Company name: COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. 

Chairman: Sheng-Hsiung Hsu (Rock Hsu) 

Date: March 26, 2021 

8.1.3    Affiliation reports: None 

206 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
8.2 

Private Placement of Securities in the Most Recent Year: None 

8.3 

Company Shares Held or Disposed by Subsidiaries in the Most Recent Year: 

Name of 

Share Capital 

Funding 

of Shares 

Subsidiary   

Acquired 

Source 

Held by the 

Percentage 

Panpal 

Technology 

Corporation 

Gempal 

Technology 

Co., Ltd. 

TWD   

Proprietary 

5,000,000,000 

capital 

TWD   

Proprietary 

900,000,000 

capital 

Company 

100% 

100% 

Date of 

Shares and 

Shares and 

Acquisition or 

Amount 

Amount 

Disposition 

Acquired 

Disposed 

Investment 

Gain (Loss) 

Shareholdings and 

Amount as of March 

Collateralized   

31, 2021 

Amount of 

Endorsements 

Made for the 

Subsidiary 

Amount Loaned 

to the 

Subsidiary 

Unit: TWD thousands; Shares; % 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

31,648,082 shares 

TWD 559,812,000 

18,369,349 shares 

TWD 321,435,000 

N.A. 

N.A. 

- 

- 

- 

- 

Note: Impacts on the Company’s financial performance and position: none of the subsidiaries had acquired or disposed the Company’s shares in the current year up till the 

publication date of this annual report, hence there were no impacts. 

8.4 

Other supplementary notes, where applicable: None 

8.5 

Any Events in 2020 and as of the Date of this Annual Report that had Significant Impacts on Shareholders’ Interests or Security Prices as Stated in 
Item 2 Paragraph 2 of Article 36 of Securities and Exchange Law of Taiwan: None 

207 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 

Chairman: Sheng-Hsiung Hsu (Rock Hsu) 

Chief Executive Officer (CEO): Chung-Pin Wong (Martin Wong) 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Attachment I 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
1 

Stock Code:2324 

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. 
AND SUBSIDIARIES 

Consolidated Financial Statements 

With Independent Auditors’ Report 
For the Years Ended December 31, 2020 and 2019 

Address: 
Telephone:  (02)8797-8588 

No.581 & 581-1, Ruiguang Rd., Neihu District, Taipei, Taiwan 

 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
Table of contents 

2 

Contents 

Page 

1.  Cover Page 

2.  Table of Contents 

3.  Representation Letter 

4.  Independent Auditors’ Report 

5.  Consolidated Balance Sheets 

6.  Consolidated Statements of Comprehensive Income 

7.  Consolidated Statements of Changes in Equity 

8.  Consolidated Statements of Cash Flows 

9.  Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements 

(1)  Company history 

(2)  Approval date and procedures of the consolidated financial 

statements 

(3)  New standards, amendments and interpretations adopted 

(4)  Summary of significant accounting policies 

(5)  Significant accounting assumptions and judgments, and major 

sources of estimation uncertainty 

(6)  Explanation of significant accounts 

(7)  Related-party transactions 

(8)  Pledged assets 

(9)  Commitments and contingencies 

(10)  Losses due to major disasters 

(11)  Subsequent events 

(12)  Other 

(13)  Other disclosures 

1 

2 

3 

4 

5 

6 

7 

8 

9 

9 

9~10 

10~39 

39~40 

40~94 

94~96 

97 

97 

97 

97 

97 

 (a)  Information on significant transactions 

 (b)  Information on investees 

 (c)  Information on investment in mainland China 

 (d)  Major shareholders 

(14)  Segment information 

98, 102~116 

98, 117~121 

98, 122~124 

98 

98~101 

 
 
 
  
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
  
 
  
 
  
 
  
 
  
 
  
 
  
 
  
 
  
 
  
 
  
 
  
 
  
 
 
  
  
  
  
  
 
  
 
 
Representation Letter 

3 

The entities that are required to be included in the combined financial statements of COMPAL ELECTRONICS, 
INC.  as  of  and  for  the  year  ended  December  31,  2020  under  the  Criteria  Governing  the  Preparation  of 
Affiliation  Reports,  Consolidated  Business  Reports,  and  Consolidated  Financial  Statements  of  Affiliated 
Enterprises are the same as those included in the consolidated financial statements prepared in conformity with 
International  Financial  Reporting  Standards  No.  10  endorsed  by  the  Financial  Supervisory  Commission, 
"Consolidated  and  Separate  Financial  Statements."  In  addition,  the  information  required  to  be  disclosed  in  the 
combined financial statements and is included in the consolidated financial statements. Consequently, COMPAL 
ELECTRONICS, INC. and Subsidiaries do not prepare a separate set of combined financial statements. 

Company name: COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. 
Chairman: Sheng-Hsiung Hsu (Rock Hsu)   
Date: March 26, 2021 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
4 

Independent Auditor’s Report 

To COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC.: 

Opinion 

We have audited the consolidated financial statements of COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. and its subsidiaries 
(the“Group”),  which  comprise  the  consolidated  balance  sheets  as  of  December  31,  2020 and  2019, and  the 
consolidated  statement  of  comprehensive  income,  changes  in  equity  and  cash  flows  for  the  years  ended 
December  31,  2020  and  2019,  and  notes  to  the  consolidated  financial  statements,  including  a  summary  of 
significant accounting policies. 

In  our  opinion,  the  accompanying  consolidated  financial  statements  present  fairly,  in  all  material  respects,  the 
consolidated financial position of the Group as of December 31, 2020 and 2019, and its consolidated financial 
performance  and  its  consolidated  cash  flows  for  the  years  then  ended  December  31,  2020  and  2019,  in 
accordance with the Regulations Governing the Preparation  of Financial Reports by Securities Issuers and with 
the  International  Financial  Reporting  Standards  (“IFRSs”),  International  Accounting  Standards  (“IASs”), 
Interpretations developed by the International Financial Reporting Interpretations Committee (“IFRIC”) or the 
former  Standing  Interpretations  Committee  (“SIC”)  endorsed  and  issued  into  effect  by  the  Financial 
Supervisory Commission of the Republic of China. 

Basis for Opinion 

We conducted our audit of the consolidated financial statements as of and for the year ended December 31, 2020 
in accordance  with the Regulations Governing  Auditing and Certification of Financial Statements by Certified 
Public  Accountants,  and  the  auditing  standards  generally  accepted  in  the  Republic  of  China.  Furthermore,  we 
conducted our audit of the Consolidated financial statements as of and for the year ended December 31, 2019 in 
accordance  with  the  Regulations  Governing  Auditing  and  Certification  of  Financial  Statements  by  Certified 
Public  Accountants,  Rule  No.  1090360805  issued  by  the  Financial  Supervisory  Commission,  and  the  auditing 
standards  generally  accepted  in  the  Republic  of  China.  Our  responsibilities  under  those  standards  are  further 
described in the Auditors’ Responsibilities for the Audit of the Consolidated Financial Statements section of our 
report.  We  are  independent  of  the  Group  in  accordance  with  the  Certified  Public  Accountants  Code  of 
Professional Ethics in Republic of China (“the Code”), and we have fulfilled our other ethical responsibilities 
in accordance with the Code. We believe that the audit evidence we have obtained is sufficient and appropriate 
to provide a basis of our opinion. 

Key Audit Matters 

Key audit matters are those matters that, in our professional judgment, were of most significance in our audit of 
the consolidated financial statements of the current period. These  matters were addressed in the context of  our 
audit  of  the  consolidated  financial  statements  as a  whole,  and  in  forming  our  opinion  thereon,  and  we  do  not 
provide a separate opinion on these matters. 

1.  Account receivable valuation 

Please  refer  to  Note  (4)(g)  for  the  accounting  policy  of  accounts  receivable.  Information  of  account 
receivable valuation are shown in Note (6)(e) of the consolidated financial statements. 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
4-1 

Description of key audit matters: 

The Group is subject to great influence of given the challenging industry climate and also devotes to develop 
new  product  lines  and  new  customers,  and  the  credit  risks  of  these  customers  are  higher  than  other  world 
leading enterprises. Therefore, valuation of accounts receivable has been identified as a key audit matter. 

Our key audit procedures performed in respect of the above area included the following: 

In  order  to  evaluate  the  reasonableness  of  the  Group's  estimations  for  bad  debts,  our  key  audit  procedures 
included  reviewing  if  the  measurement  of  impairment  loss  of  accounts  receivable  is  accordance  with 
accounting policy, examining the historical recovery records, analyzing the aging of accounts receivable, and 
the current credit status of customers, as well as inspecting the amount collected in the subsequent period. 

2.  Inventory valuation 

Please  refer  to  Note  (4)(h)  and  Note  (5)  for  the  accounting  policy  of  inventory  valuation,  as  well  as  the 
estimation and assumption uncertainty of the valuation of inventory, respectively. Information of estimation 
of the valuation of inventory are disclosed in Note (6)(f) of the consolidated financial statements. 

Description of key audit matters: 

The  inventory  is  measured  at  the  lower  of  cost  or  net  realizable  value.  The  short  life  cycle  of  electronic 
products  may cause significant changes in customers’ demand and sales of related products. Consequently, 
the book value of inventory may be lower than the net realizable value of inventory. Therefore, the  valuation 
of inventory is one of the key audit matters.   

Our key audit procedures performed in respect of the above area included the following: 

In order to verify the rationality of assessment of inventory valuation estimated by the Group, our key audit 
procedures  included  reviewing  the  consistency  of  prior  year  and  accounting  policy,  inspecting  the  Group's 
inventory  aging  reports, analyzing  the  change  of  inventory  aging,  as  well  as  verifying  the  inventory  aging 
reports and the calculation of lower of cost or net realizable value.   

Other Matter 

Compal Electronics Inc. has prepared its parent-company-only financial statements as of and for the years ended 
December 31, 2020 and 2019, on which we have issued an unqualified opinion. 

Responsibilities  of  Management  and  Those  Charged  with  Governance  for  the  Consolidated  Financial 
Statements 

Management is responsible for the preparation and fair presentation of the consolidated financial statements in 
accordance with the Regulations Governing the Preparation of Financial Reports by Securities Issuers and with 
the IFRSs, IASs, IFRC, SIC, endorsed and  issued  into  effect by the Financial Supervisory Commission  of  the 
Republic  of  China,  and  for  such  internal  control  as  management  determines  is  necessary  to  enable  the 
preparation of consolidated financial statements that are free from material  misstatement, whether due to fraud 
or error.   

In preparing the consolidated financial statements, management is responsible for assessing the Group’s ability 
to continue as a going concern, disclosing, as applicable, matters related to going concern and using the going 
concern basis of accounting unless management either intends to liquidate the Group or to cease operations, or 
has no realistic alternative but to do so.   

Those  charged  with  governance  (including  the  Audit  committee)  are  responsible  for  overseeing  the  Group’s 
financial reporting process.   

 
 
4-2 

Auditor’s Responsibilities for the Audit of the Consolidated Financial Statements   

Our objectives are to obtain reasonable assurance about whether the consolidated financial statements as a whole 
are free from material misstatement, whether due to fraud or error, and to issue an auditor’s report that includes 
our opinion. Reasonable assurance is a high level of assurance, but is not a guarantee that an audit conducted in 
accordance with the auditing standards generally accepted in the Republic of China will always detect a material 
misstatement  when  it  exists.  Misstatements  can  arise  from  fraud  or  error  and  are  considered  material  if, 
individually or in the aggregate, they could reasonably be expected to influence the economic decisions of users 
taken on the basis of these consolidated financial statements.   

As  part  of  an  audit  in  accordance  with  auditing  standards  generally  accepted  in  the  Republic  of  China,  we 
exercise professional judgment and maintain professional skepticism throughout the audit. We also:   

1.  Identify and assess the risks of material misstatement of the consolidated financial statements, whether due to 
fraud or error, design and perform audit procedures responsive to those risks, and obtain audit evidence that is 
sufficient and appropriate to provide a basis for our opinion. The risk of not detecting a material misstatement 
resulting  from  fraud  is  higher  than  for  one  resulting  from  error,  as  fraud  may  involve  collusion,  forgery, 
intentional omissions, misrepresentations, or the override of internal control.   

2.  Obtain an understanding of internal control relevant to the audit in order to design audit procedures that are 
appropriate in the circumstances, but not for the purpose of expressing an opinion on the effectiveness of the 
Group’s internal control.   

3.    Evaluate the appropriateness of accounting policies used and the reasonableness of accounting estimates and 

related disclosures made by management. 

4.  Conclude on the appropriateness of management’s use of the going concern basis of accounting and, based on 
the audit evidence obtained, whether a material uncertainty exists related to events or conditions that may cast 
significant  doubt  on  the  Group’s  ability  to  continue  as  a  going  concern.  If  we  conclude  that  a  material 
uncertainty  exists, we are required to draw attention in our auditor’s report to the related  disclosures in the 
consolidated  financial  statements  or,  if  such  disclosures  are  inadequate,  to  modify  our  opinion.  Our 
conclusions are based on the audit evidence obtained up to the date of our auditor’s report. However, future 
events or conditions may cause the Group to cease to continue as a going concern. 

5.  Evaluate the overall presentation, structure and content of the consolidated financial statements, including the 
disclosures,  and  whether  the  consolidated  financial  statements  represent  the  underlying  transactions  and 
events in a manner that achieves fair presentation. 

6.  Obtain  sufficient  appropriate  audit  evidence  regarding  the  financial  information  of  the  entities  or  business 
activities within the Group to express an opinion on the consolidated financial statements. We are responsible 
for the direction, supervision and performance of the group audit. We remain solely responsible for our audit 
opinion.   

We  communicate  with  those  charged  with  governance regarding,  among  other  matters,  the  planned  scope  and 
timing of the audit and significant audit findings, including any significant deficiencies  in  internal control that 
we identify during our audit. 

We  also  provide  those  charged  with  governance  with  a  statement  that  we  have  complied  with  relevant  ethical 
requirements  regarding  independence,  and  to  communicate  with  them  all  relationships  and  other  matters  that 
may reasonably be thought to bear on our independence, and where applicable, related safeguards. 

 
 
4-3 

From the  matters communicated with those charged with governance, we determine those  matters that were of 
most significance in the audit of the consolidated financial statements of the current period and are therefore the 
key  audit  matters.  We  describe  these  matters  in  our  auditor’s  report  unless  law  or  regulation  precludes  public 
disclosure about the matter or when, in extremely rare circumstances, we determine that a matter should not be 
communicated  in  our  report  because  the  adverse  consequences  of  doing  so  would  reasonably  be  expected  to 
outweigh the public interest benefits of such communication. 

The  engagement  partners  on  the  audit  resulting  in  this  independent  auditors’  report  are  Szu-Chuan  Chien  and 
Yiu-Kwan Au.   

KPMG 

Taipei, Taiwan (Republic of China) 
March 26, 2021 

The  accompanying  consolidated  financial  statements  are  intended  only  to  present  the  consolidated  statement  of  financial  position, 
financial performance and cash flows in accordance with the accounting principles and practices generally accepted in the Republic of 
China and not those of any other jurisdictions. The standards, procedures and practices to audit such consolidated financial statements are 
those generally accepted and applied in the Republic of China. 

Notes to Readers 

 
 
 
COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES 

Consolidated Balance Sheets 

December 31, 2020 and 2019 

(Expressed in Thousands of New Taiwan Dollars) 

   Assets 
 Current assets: 

December 31, 2020 
Amount 

% 

December 31, 2019 
Amount 

% 

   Cash and cash equivalents (note (6)(a)) 

$ 

89,126,923  

  19.1   

66,559,397  

  17.4  

   Current financial assets at fair value through profit or loss (note (6)(b)) 

2,245,254  

0.5   

1,346,379  

0.4  

   Current financial assets for hedging (note (6)(d)) 

   Notes and accounts receivable, net (note (6)(e)) 

   Notes and accounts receivable due from related parties, net (notes (6)(e) and (7)) 

   Other receivables, net (notes (6)(e) and (7)) 

Inventories (note (6)(f)) 

   Other current assets (note (8)) 

 Non-current assets: 

Investments accounted for using equity method (note (6)(g)) 

   Non-current financial assets at fair value through profit or loss (note (6)(b)) 

   Non-current financial assets at fair value through other comprehensive income (note (6)(c))   

   Property, plant and equipment (notes (6)(k) and (8)) 

   Right-of-use assets (note (6)(l)) 

Intangible assets   

   Deferred tax assets (note (6)(s)) 

   Other non-current assets (note (8)) 

- 

- 

61  

- 

231,830,964  

  49.7   

191,692,152  

  50.1  

378,934  

1,628,657  

0.1   

0.3   

44,512  

- 

2,006,113  

0.5  

96,151,959  

  20.6   

78,433,538  

  20.5  

3,097,944  

0.6   

3,072,661  

0.8  

424,460,635  

  90.9   

343,154,813  

  89.7  

7,949,925  

201,608  

4,817,011  

22,085,340  

3,496,952  

1,506,101  

1,514,208  

893,918  

42,465,063  

1.7   

0.1   

1.0   

4.7   

0.8   

0.3   

0.3   

0.2   

9.1   

7,319,086  

1.9  

115,359  

- 

4,928,053  

19,972,347  

3,350,172  

1,553,342  

1,637,626  

617,621  

1.3  

5.2  

0.9  

0.4  

0.4  

0.2  

39,493,606  

  10.3  

1100 

1110 

1135 

1170 

1180 

1200 

1310 

1470 

1550 

1510 

1517 

1600 

1755 

1780 

1840 

1990 

2100 

2120 

2125 

2130 

2170 

2180 

2200 

2230 

2250 

2280 

2300 

2365 

2322 

2530 

2540 

2570 

2580 

2640 

2670 

   Liabilities and Equity 
 Current liabilities: 

   Short-term borrowings (note (6)(m)) 

   Current financial liabilities at fair value through profit or loss (note (6)(b)) 

   Current financial liabilities for hedging (note (6)(d)) 

   Current contract liabilities (note (6)(w)) 

   Notes and accounts payable 

   Notes and accounts payable to related parties (note (7)) 

   Other payables (note (7)) 

   Current tax liabilities   

   Current provisions (note (6)(q)) 

   Current lease liabilities (note (6)(p)) 

   Other current liabilities 

   Current refund liabilities   

   Long-term borrowings, current portion (note (6)(n)) 

 Non-Current liabilities: 
   Bonds payable (note (6)(o)) 

   Long-term borrowings (note (6)(n)) 

   Deferred tax liabilities (note (6)(s)) 

   Non-current lease liabilities (note (6)(p))   

   Non-current net defined benefit liability (note (6)(r))   

   Non-current liabilities, others (note (6)(g))   

  Total liabilities 

 Equity: 

 Equity attributable to owners of parent (note (6)(t)): 

3110 

3200 

3300 

3400 

3500 

   Ordinary share 

   Capital surplus 

   Retained earnings 

   Other equity interest 

   Treasury shares 

36XX 

   Non-controlling interests 

  Total equity 

5 

December 31, 2020 
Amount 

% 

December 31, 2019 

Amount 

% 

$ 

92,838,733  

  19.9   

60,951,844     15.9  

136,617  

2,192  

- 

- 

5,854    

4,932    

- 

- 

820,016  

0.2   

956,455    

0.2  

196,837,439  

  42.2   

142,940,869     37.4  

2,888,624  

23,397,683  

5,378,651  

870,050  

377,161  

1,470,466  

1,574,469  

8,932,615  

0.6   

5.0   

1.2   

0.2   

0.1   

0.3   

0.3   

1.9   

1,504,908    

21,916,685    

4,428,716    

830,757    

717,021    

1,990,243    

1,382,374    

18,189,375    

0.4  

5.7  

1.2  

0.2  

0.1  

0.5  

0.4  

4.8  

335,524,716  

  71.9   

255,820,033     66.8  

980,219  

10,401,738  

992,470  

1,910,601  

786,173  

340,131  

15,411,332  

0.2   

2.2   

0.2   

0.4   

0.2   

0.1   

3.3   

966,492    

7,559,063    

1,009,218    

1,550,067    

738,164    

0.3  

2.0  

0.3  

0.4  

0.2  

246,038    

- 

12,069,042    

3.2  

350,936,048  

  75.2   

267,889,075     70.0  

44,071,466  

8,342,813  

9.4   

1.8   

44,071,466     11.5  

9,159,259    

2.4  

62,566,181  

  13.4   

57,726,604     15.1  

(7,266,708)  

(881,247)  

(1.6)   

(0.2)   

(4,103,449)    

(1.1)  

(881,247)    

(0.2)  

106,832,505  

  22.8   

105,972,633     27.7  

9,157,145  

2.0   

8,786,711    

2.3  

115,989,650  

  24.8   

114,759,344     30.0  

 Total assets 

$ 

466,925,698  

100.0   

382,648,419  

100.0  

 Total liabilities and equity 

$ 

466,925,698    

100.0   

382,648,419   

100.0  

See accompanying notes to consolidated financial statements. 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
   
  
 
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
   
    
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES 

Consolidated Statements of Comprehensive Income 

For the years ended December 31, 2020 and 2019 

(Expressed in Thousands of New Taiwan Dollars, Except for Earnings Per Share) 

6 

2020 

2019 

  Amount 
$ 1,048,929,251    100.0   

% 

Amount 

% 

980,442,346     100.0  

  1,013,470,729   

96.6   

946,533,518    

96.5  

35,458,522   

3.4   

33,908,828    

3.5  

4,604,361   

4,198,621   

15,162,995   

23,965,977   

11,492,545   

0.4   

0.4   

1.5   

2.3   

1.1   

4,961,131    

4,204,536    

14,156,793    

23,322,460    

10,586,368    

0.5  

0.4  

1.5  

2.4  

1.1  

1,636,257   

0.2   

1,664,803    

0.2  

261,043   

- 

(166,133)    

- 

(1,149,215)   

(0.1)   

(2,725,564)    

(0.3)  

493,920   

0.1   

- 

- 

(47,491)   

435,657   

1,630,171   

13,122,716    

2,713,204    

10,409,512    

486,554    

(35,160)    

197,008    

- 

- 

- 

0.2   

1.3   

0.3   

1.0   

(578,492)    

(0.1)  

10,007,876  

2,112,157  

7,895,719  

1.0  

0.2  

0.8  

(65,862)    

(78,590)    

(54,128)    

2,632    

(201,212)    

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

(40,786)  

407,276  

109,246  

35,847  

439,889  

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

(3,323,038)    

(0.3)   

(1,711,990)  

(0.2)  

2,679    

161,498    

(18,727)    

- 

- 

- 

(4,871)  

(268,686)  

(10,678)  

- 

- 

- 

(3,140,134)    

(0.3)   

(1,974,869)  

(3,341,346)    

(0.3)   

(1,534,980)  

$ 

7,068,166    

0.7   

6,360,739  

6,955,899  

939,820  

7,895,719  

5,456,508  

904,231  

6,360,739  

$ 

9,361,893    

1,047,619    

$ 

10,409,512    

6,083,542    

984,624    

7,068,166    

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

0.9   

0.1   

1.0   

0.6   

0.1   

0.7   

2.15  

2.12  

(0.2)  

(0.2)  

0.6  

0.7  

0.1  

0.8  

0.5  

0.1  

0.6  

1.60  

1.58  

4000 

5000 

6100 

6200 

6300 

7100 

7020 

7050 

7190 

7590 

7770 

7900 

7950 

8300 

8310 

8311 

8316 

8320 

 Net sales revenue (notes (6)(w) and (7)) 

 Cost of sales (notes (6)(f),(6)(r), (7) and (12)) 

 Gross profit 

 Operating expenses: (notes (6)(r) and (12)) 

  Selling expenses 

  Administrative expenses 

  Research and development expenses 

 Net operating income 

 Non-operating income and expenses: 

Interest income (note (6)(y)) 

  Other gains and losses, net (notes (6)(d), (6)(g), (6)(y) and (6)(aa)) 

  Finance costs (notes (6)(m) and (6)(n)) 

  Other income (note (6)(y)) 

  Miscellaneous disbursements 

  Share of profit (loss) of associates and joint ventures accounted for using equity method   

(note (6)(g)) 

  Total non-operating income and expenses 

 Profit from continuing operations before tax 
 Less: Income tax expenses (note (6)(s)) 

 Profit 

 Other comprehensive income:   

 Components of other comprehensive income that will not be reclassified to profit or loss 

  Gains (losses) on remeasurements of defined benefit plans 

  Unrealized gains (losses) from investments in equity instruments measured at fair value through other comprehensive income 

  Share of other comprehensive income of associates and joint ventures accounted for using equity method, components of other 

comprehensive income that will not be reclassified to profit or loss 

8349 

Income tax related to components of other comprehensive income that will not be reclassified to profit or loss (note (6)(s)) 

8360 

8361 

8368 

8370 

Components of other comprehensive income that will not be reclassified to profit or loss 

 Components of other comprehensive income (loss) that will be reclassified to profit or loss 

  Exchange differences on translation of foreign financial statements 

  Gains (losses) on hedging instrument (note (6)(z)) 

  Share of other comprehensive income of associates and joint ventures accounted for using equity method, components of other 

comprehensive income that will be reclassified to profit or loss 

8399 

Income tax related to components of other comprehensive income that will be reclassified to profit or loss (note (6)(s)) 

Components of other comprehensive income that will be reclassified to profit or loss 

8300 

8500 

8610 

8620 

8710 

8720 

 Other comprehensive income 

 Total comprehensive income 

 Profit, attributable to: 

  Profit, attributable to owners of parent 

  Profit, attributable to non-controlling interests 

 Comprehensive income attributable to: 

  Comprehensive income (loss), attributable to owners of parent 

  Comprehensive income (loss), attributable to non-controlling interests 

 Earnings per share (note 6(v)) 

9750 

9850 

 Basic earnings per share 

 Diluted earnings per share 

See accompanying notes to consolidated financial statements. 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES 
Consolidated Statements of Changes in Equity 
For the years ended December 31, 2020 and 2019 
(Expressed in Thousands of New Taiwan Dollars) 

Equity attributable to owners of parent 

7 

Total equity 
attributable 
to owners of 
parent 

Treasury 
shares 

(881,247)    105,723,646  
6,955,899  
(1,499,391)  
5,456,508  

- 
- 
- 

Non-controlling 
interests 

7,438,202  
939,820  
(35,589)  
904,231  

Total equity 
  113,161,848  
7,895,719  
(1,534,980)  
6,360,739  

Total other equity interest 
Unrealized 
gains   
(losses) on 
financial assets 
measured at 
fair value 
through other 
comprehensiv
e income 

  Others 
- 
- 

Exchange 
differences on 
translation of   
  foreign 
financial 
statements 

(1,852,952)   

(5,606,436)   

- 

(1,942,028)   
(1,942,028)   

- 
474,763   
474,763   

Total other 
equity 
interest 

(7,459,388)   

- 

(1,706)   
(1,706)   

(1,468,971)   
(1,468,971)   

Retained earnings 

Special 
reserve 

Unappropriated 
retained 
earnings 

Balance at January 1, 2019   
Profit for the year ended December 31, 2019 
Other comprehensive income 
Total comprehensive income 
Appropriation and distribution of retained earnings:   
  Legal reserve appropriated 
  Special reserve appropriated 
  Cash dividends of ordinary share 
Cash dividends from capital surplus 
Changes in ownership interests in subsidiaries 
Changes in equity of associates and joint ventures accounted for 

using equity method 

Adjustments of capital surplus for cash dividends received by 

subsidiaries 

Disposal of investments in equity instruments measured at fair 

value through other comprehensive income 

Changes in non-controlling interests 
Balance at December 31, 2019 
Profit for the year ended December 31, 2020 
Other comprehensive income 
Total comprehensive income 
Appropriation and distribution of retained earnings:   
  Legal reserve appropriated 
  Special reserve appropriated 
  Cash dividends of ordinary share 
Cash dividends from capital surplus 
Changes in ownership interests in subsidiaries 
Changes in equity of associates and joint ventures accounted for 

using equity method 

Adjustments of capital surplus for cash dividends received by 

subsidiaries 

Others 
Disposal of investments in equity instruments measured at fair 

value through other comprehensive income 

Ordinary 
shares 
$  44,071,466   
- 
- 
- 

- 
- 
- 
- 
- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

Capital 
surplus 

9,932,434   

Legal 
reserve 
18,827,814   

- 
- 
- 

- 
- 
- 

(881,429)   
43,473   

4,760   

60,021   

- 

- 

- 
- 
- 

891,336   
- 
- 
- 
- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

8,831,148   

- 
- 
- 

- 

(1,363,317)   

- 
- 
- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

44,071,466   

9,159,259   

19,719,150   

7,467,831   

- 
- 
- 

- 
- 
- 
- 
- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 
- 
- 

- 
- 
- 

(881,429)   
1,735   

2,228   

60,021   

999   

- 

- 

- 
- 
- 

695,590   
- 
- 
- 
- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 
- 
- 

- 

(3,366,088)   

- 
- 
- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

Total 
retained 
earnings 
60,060,381   
6,955,899   
(30,420)   
6,925,479   

- 
- 

(4,407,147)   

- 
- 

32,401,419   
6,955,899   
(30,420)   
6,925,479   

(891,336)   
1,363,317   
(4,407,147)   

- 
- 

(27,199)   

(27,199)   

- 

- 

(4,824,910)   

(4,824,910)   

- 

30,539,623   
9,361,893   
(48,219)   
9,313,674   

- 

57,726,604   
9,361,893   
(48,219)   
9,313,674   

(695,590)   
3,366,088   
(4,407,147)   

- 

(33,051)   

- 
- 

(4,407,147)   

- 
(33,051)   

(9,055)   

(9,055)   

- 

- 

- 

- 

(24,844)   

(24,844)   

- 

- 

8,342,813   

20,414,740   

4,101,743   

38,049,698   

62,566,181   

(6,888,977)   

- 
- 
- 
- 
- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

(3,794,980)   

- 

(3,093,997)   
(3,093,997)   

- 
- 
- 
- 
- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 
- 
- 
- 
- 

- 

- 

4,824,910   

- 
(306,763)   
- 
(137,062)   
(137,062)   

- 
- 
- 
- 

- 

- 

33,051   

8,978   

24,844   

- 
(376,952)   

- 
- 
- 
- 
- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 
- 
- 
- 
- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 
- 
- 
- 
- 

- 

- 

4,824,910   

- 

- 
- 
- 
- 
- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 
- 

(4,407,147)  
(881,429)  
43,473  

(22,439)  

60,021  

- 

- 

(1,706)   

(4,103,449)   

- 

927   
927   

(3,230,132)   
(3,230,132)   

(881,247)    105,972,633  
9,361,893  
(3,278,351)  
6,083,542  

- 
- 
- 

- 
- 
- 
- 

- 

- 

- 

33,051   

8,978   

24,844   

- 
- 
- 
- 
- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 
- 

(4,407,147)  
(881,429)  
1,735  

2,151  

60,021  

999  

- 

- 

(779)   

(7,266,708)   

(881,247)    106,832,505  

- 
- 
- 
- 
- 

- 

- 

- 

- 
- 

(4,407,147)  
(881,429)  
43,473  

(22,439)  

60,021  

- 

444,278  
8,786,711  
1,047,619  
(62,995)  
984,624  

444,278  
  114,759,344  
10,409,512  
(3,341,346)  
7,068,166  

- 
- 
- 
- 
- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 
- 

(4,407,147)  
(881,429)  
1,735  

2,151  

60,021  

999  

- 

(614,190)  
9,157,145  

(614,190)  
  115,989,650  

Changes in non-controlling interests 
Balance at December 31, 2020 

- 
$  44,071,466   

See accompanying notes to consolidated financial statements. 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
    
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
 
 
 
  
  
  
  
  
 
 
 
  
  
  
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
 
 
 
 
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
 
 
 
 
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
 
 
 
 
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
 
 
 
 
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
 
 
 
 
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
 
 
 
  
  
  
  
  
 
 
 
  
  
  
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
 
 
 
 
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
 
 
 
 
  
  
  
  
  
  
 
 
 
 
  
  
  
  
  
  
 
 
 
 
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
 
 
 
 
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
 
 
 
 
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
 
 
 
 
COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES 

Consolidated Statements of Cash Flows 

For the years ended December 31, 2020 and 2019 

(Expressed in Thousands of New Taiwan Dollars) 

Cash flows from (used in) operating activities: 

Profit before tax 
Adjustments: 

Adjustments to reconcile profit (loss): 

Depreciation and amortization 
Increase (decrease) in expected credit loss 
Net loss (gain) on financial assets or liabilities at fair value through profit or loss 
Finance cost 
Interest income 
Dividend income 
Compensation cost of share-based payments 
Share of loss (profit) of associates and joint ventures accounted for using equity method 
Gain on disposal of property, plant and equipment 
Gain on disposal of investments 

Others 

Total adjustments to reconcile profit (loss) 

Changes in operating assets and liabilities: 

Changes in operating assets: 

Decrease (increase) in financial assets at fair value through profit or loss 
Decrease (increase) in notes and accounts receivable 
Decrease (increase) in other receivables 
Decrease (increase) in inventories 
Decrease (increase) in other current assets 
Decrease (increase) in other non-current assets 
Total changes in operating assets 

Changes in operating liabilities: 

Increase (decrease) in financial liabilities at fair value through profit or loss 
Increase (decrease) in notes and accounts payable 
Increase (decrease) in other payables 
Increase (decrease) in refund liabilities 
Increase (decrease) in provisions 
Increase (decrease) in contract liabilities 
Increase (decrease) in other current liabilities 
Others 

Total changes in operating liabilities 

Total changes in operating assets and liabilities 

Total adjustments 
Cash inflow generated from operations 
Interest received 
Dividends received 
Interest paid 
Income taxes paid 

Net cash flows from (used in) operating activities 

Cash flows from (used in) investing activities: 

Redemption from financial assets at amortized cost 
Acquisition of financial assets at fair value through profit or loss and through other comprehensive income 
Proceeds from disposal of financial assets at fair value through profit or loss and through other comprehensive income 
Acquisition of investments accounted for using equity method 
Proceeds from disposal of investments accounted for using equity method 
Net cash flow from disposal of subsidiaries 
Proceeds from capital reduction of investments 
Acquisition of property, plant and equipment 
Proceeds from disposal of property, plant and equipment 
Acquisition of intangible assets 
Acquisition of right-of-use assets 
Others 

Net cash flows from (used in) investing activities 

Cash flows from (used in) financing activities: 
Increase (decrease) in short-term borrowings 
Proceeds from issuing bonds 
Proceeds from long-term borrowings 
Repayments of long-term borrowings 
Payment of lease liabilities 
Cash dividends paid 
Change in non-controlling interests 
Others 

Net cash flows from (used in) financing activities 

Effect of exchange rate changes on cash and cash equivalents 
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents 
Cash and cash equivalents at beginning of period 
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period 

See accompanying notes to consolidated financial statements. 

8 

2020 

2019 

$ 

13,122,716   

10,007,876  

6,192,985   
(17,314)   
(9,575)   
1,149,215   
(1,636,257)   
(108,996)   
72,507   
(435,657)   
(25,499)   
(29,757)   

- 
5,151,652   

(898,874)   
(40,455,446)   
521,393   
(17,718,421)   
(25,283)   
16,537   
(58,560,094)   

130,763   
55,280,286   
666,404   
192,095   
39,293   
(136,439)   
(519,777)   
60,122   
55,712,747   
(2,847,347)   
2,304,305   
15,427,021   
1,490,940   
230,451   
(1,214,506)   
(1,672,465)   
14,261,441   

- 

(106,044)   
52,105   
(215,076)   
38,952   

- 

6,933   
(6,878,804)   
174,054   
(480,424)   
(317,808)   
(186,317)   
(7,912,429)   

31,886,889   
- 
61,553,700   
(67,967,785)   
(846,836)   
(5,228,555)   
(688,469)   
92,634   
18,801,578   
(2,583,064)   
22,567,526   
66,559,397   
89,126,923   

6,419,421  
(10,355)  
(24,217)  
2,725,564  
(1,664,803)  
(127,349)  
125,281  
(197,008)  
(40,245)  
(66,837)  
16,668  
7,156,120  

2,630,896  
12,043,387  
(571,592)  
715,384  
(174,770)  
(66,117)  
14,577,188  

(21,059)  
(9,831,480)  
2,735,002  
(197,458)  
403,776  
(519,849)  
(991,160)  
6,789  
(8,415,439)  
6,161,749  
13,317,869  
23,325,745  
1,898,096  
266,110  
(3,112,013)  
(1,456,869)  
20,921,069  

350,000  
(264,261)  
1,511,226  
(43,200)  
18,033  
143,495  
10,120  
(5,850,532)  
168,226  
(498,402)  
(281,637)  
110,944  
(4,625,988)  

(11,398,353)  
1,007,240  
66,462,300  
(69,247,925)  
(832,815)  
(5,228,555)  
258,360  
(34,005)  
(19,013,753)  
(1,018,476)  
(3,737,148)  
70,296,545  
66,559,397  

$ 

 
 
 
   
  
 
   
  
 
   
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
   
  
 
   
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
  
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
  
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES 

Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements 

For the years ended December 31, 2020 and 2019 

(Expressed in Thousands of New Taiwan Dollars, Unless Otherwise Specified) 

9 

(1)  Company history 

Compal  Electronics,  Inc.  (“the  Company”)  was  incorporated  in  June  1984  as  a  company  limited  by 
shares  and  registered  under  the  Ministry  of  Economic  Affairs,  R.O.C.  The  address  of  the  Company’s 
registered office is No.581 and No.581-1 Ruiguang Rd., Neihu Dist., Taipei City, Taiwan.    In accordance 
with  Article  19  of  the  Business  Mergers  and  Acquisitions  Act,  the  Company  merged  its  subsidiary, 
Compal Communications, Inc. (“CCI”) (the  “Merger”), pursuant to the resolutions  of the  Board of 
Directors  in  November  2013.    The  Company  was  the  surviving  company  and  CCI  was  the  dissolved 
company.    The effective date of the Merger was February 27, 2014.    The Company and its subsidiaries 
(together referred to as the“Group”and individually as the (“Group entities”) primarily are involved 
in  the  manufacture  and  sale  of  notebook  personal  computers  (“notebook  PCs”),  monitors,  LCD  TVs, 
mobile phones and various components and peripherals. 

(2)  Approval date and procedures of the consolidated financial statements:     

These consolidated financial statements were authorized for issuance by the Board of Directors and issued 
on March 26, 2021. 

(3)  New standards, amendments and interpretations adopted:     

(a)  The  impact  of  the  International  Financial  Reporting  Standards  (“IFRSs”)  endorsed  by  the 

Financial Supervisory Commission, R.O.C. (“FSC”) which have already been adopted. 

The  Group  has  initially  adopted  the  following  new  amendments,  which  do  not  have  a  significant 
impact on its consolidated financial statements, from January 1, 2020: 

● Amendments to IFRS 3“Definition of a Business” 

● Amendments to IFRS 9, IAS39 and IFRS7“Interest Rate Benchmark Reform” 

● Amendments to IAS 1 and IAS 8  “Definition of Material” 

● Amendments to IFRS 16“COVID-19-Related Rent Concessions” 

(b)  The impact of IFRS issued by the FSC but not yet effective 

The Group assesses that the adoption of the following new amendments, effective for annual period 
beginning  on  January  1,  2021,  would  not  have  a  significant  impact  on  its  consolidated  financial 
statements: 

● Amendments to IFRS 4“Extension of the Temporary Exemption from Applying IFRS 9” 

● Amendments to IFRS 9, IAS39, IFRS7, IFRS 4 and IFRS 16“Interest Rate Benchmark Reform

-Phase 2” 

(Continued) 

 
 
 
COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES 

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements 

10 

(c)  The impact of IFRS issued by IASB but not yet endorsed by the FSC 

The following new and amended standards, which may be relevant to the Group, have been issued by 
the International Accounting Standards Board (IASB), but have yet to be endorsed by the FSC: 

Standards or 
Interpretations 
Amendments to IAS 1 
“Classification of Liabilities as 
Current or Non-current” 

Content of amendment 
The amendments aim to promote consistency 
in  applying  the  requirements  by  helping 
companies  determine  whether, 
the 
statement  of  balance  sheet,  debt  and  other 
liabilities  with  an  uncertain  settlement  date 
should  be  classified  as  current  (due  or 
potentially due to be settled within one year) 
or non-current. 

in 

Effective date per 
IASB 

January 1, 2023 

include  clarifying 

the 
The  amendments 
classification 
for  debt  a 
requirements 
company  might  settle  by  converting  it  into 
equity. 

The  Group  is  evaluating  the  impact  of  its  initial  adoption  of  the  abovementioned  standards  or 
interpretations  on  its  consolidated  financial  position  and  consolidated  financial  performance.  The 
results thereof will be disclosed when the Group completes its evaluation. 

The  Group  does  not  expect  the  following  other  new  and  amended  standards,  which  have  yet  to  be 
endorsed by the FSC, to have a significant impact on its consolidated financial statements: 

● Amendments to IFRS 10 and IAS 28  “Sale or Contribution of Assets Between an Investor 

and Its Associate or Joint Venture” 

● IFRS 17“Insurance Contracts”and amendments to IFRS 17“Insurance Contracts” 

● Amendments to IAS 16“Property, Plant and Equipment-Proceeds before Intended Use” 

● Amendments to IAS 37“Onerous Contracts-Cost of Fulfilling a Contract” 

● Annual Improvements to IFRS Standards 2018-2020 

● Amendments to IFRS 3“Reference to the Conceptual Framework” 

● Amendments to IAS 1“Disclosure of Accounting Policies” 

● Amendments to IAS 8“Definition of Accounting Estimates” 

(4)  Summary of significant accounting policies:     

The significant accounting policies presented in the consolidated financial statements are summarized as 
follows. The following accounting policies were applied consistently throughout the periods presented in 
the consolidated financial statements. 

(Continued) 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES 

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements 

11 

(a)  Statement of compliance       

These  consolidated  financial  statements  have  been  prepared  in  accordance  with  the  Regulations 
Governing the Preparation  of Financial Reports by Securities Issuers (hereinafter referred to as the 
Regulations),  the  International  Financial  Reporting  Standards,  the  International  Accounting 
Standards, IFRIC Interpretations and SIC Interpretations endorsed and issued into effect by the FSC 
(hereinafter referred to as the IFRS endorsed by the FSC).   

(b)  Basis of preparation       

(i)  Basis of measurement 

Except  for  the  following  significant  accounts  in  the  statement  of  financial  position,  the 
consolidated financial statements have been prepared on the historical cost basis: 

1) 

2) 

Financial instruments (including derivative financial instruments) measured at fair value 
through profit or loss are measured at fair value; 

Financial  instruments  measured  at  fair  value  through  other  comprehensive  income  are 
measured at fair value; 

3)  Hedging financial instruments are measured at fair value; 

4) 

The defined benefit liability (or asset) is recognized as plan assets less the present value 
of  the  defined  benefit  obligation  and  the  effect  of  the  asset  ceiling  mentioned  in  note 
(4)(r). 

(ii)  Functional and presentation currency 

The functional currency of  each Group entities is determined based on the primary  economic 
environment in which the entities operates. The consolidated financial statements are presented 
in New Taiwan Dollar, which is the Company's functional currency. All financial information 
presented in New Taiwan Dollar has been rounded to the nearest thousand. 

(c)  Basis of consolidation     

(i) 

Principles of preparation of the consolidated financial statements 

The consolidated financial statements comprise the Company and its subsidiaries. The Group 
controls  an  entity  when  it  is  exposed,  or  has  rights,  to  variable  returns  from  its  involvement 
with the entity and has the ability to affect those returns through its control over the entity. 

The  financial  statements  of  subsidiaries  are  included  in  the  consolidated  financial  statements 
from  the  date  that  control  commences  until  the  date  that  control  ceases.  Intra-group  balances 
and transactions, and any unrealized income and expenses arising from intra-group transactions 
are  eliminated  in  preparing  the  consolidated  financial  statements.  Losses  applicable  to  the 
non-controlling  interests  in  a  subsidiary  are  allocated  to  the  non-controlling  interests  even  if 
doing so causes the non-controlling interests to have a deficit balance. 

(Continued) 

 
 
 
COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES 

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements 

12 

Accounting policies of subsidiaries have been adjusted to ensure consistency with the policies 
adopted by the Group. 

Changes in the Group’s ownership interest in a subsidiary that do not result in a loss of control 
are  accounted  for  as  equity  transactions.  Any  differences  between  the  Group’s  share  of  net 
assets before and after the change, and any considerations received or paid, are adjusted to or 
against the Group reserves. 

When  the  Group  loses  control  over  a  subsidiary,  it  derecognizes  the  assets  (including  any 
goodwill)  and  liabilities  of  the  subsidiary, and  any  related  non-controlling  interests  and  other 
components of equity. Any interest retained in the former subsidiary is measured at fair value 
when  control  is  lost,  with  the  resulting  gain  or  loss  being  recognized  in  profit  or  loss.  The 
Group recognizes as gain or loss in profit or loss the difference between (i) the fair value of the 
consideration  received  as  well  as  any  investment  retained  in  the  former  subsidiary  at  its  fair 
value at the date when control is lost; and (ii) the assets (including any goodwill), liabilities of 
the subsidiary as well as any related non-controlling interests at their carrying amounts at the 
date when control is lost, as gain or loss in profit or loss. When the Group loses control of its 
subsidiary, it accounts for all amounts previously recognized in other comprehensive income in 
relation to that subsidiary on the same basis as would be required if it had directly disposed of 
the related assets or liabilities. 

(ii)  List of subsidiaries in the consolidated financial statements 

  Name of 
      investor       
 The Company 

      Name of Subsidiary       
Panpal Technology Corp. 
(“Panpal”) 

      Nature of Operation       
Investment 

〞 

〃 

〃 

Gempal Technology Corp. 
(“Gempal”) 

Hong Ji Capital Co., Ltd. 

(“Hong Ji”) 

Hong Jin Investment Co., 
Ltd. (“Hong Jin”) 

〃 

〃 

〃 

 The Company, 
Panpal, et al. 

Accesstek, Inc. (“ATK”) Design, manufacturing and sales of 
optical disk drives and components 

〃 

Arcadyan Technology 

Corp. (“Arcadyan”) 

R&D, manufacturing and sales of 
wireless network, integrated household 
electronics, and mobile office products 

Percentage of   
      ownership       

December 
31, 2020 

December 
31, 2019 

      Description       

100% 

100% Panpal held 31,648 thousand 
shares of the Company as of 
December 31, 2020, which 
represented 0.7% of the 
Company’s outstanding 
shares. 

100% 

100% Gempal held 18,369 

thousand shares of the 
Company as of December 
31, 2020, which represented 
0.4% of the Company’s 
outstanding shares. 

100% 

100%  

100% 

100%  

- 

35% 

38% The Group had control over 
ATK. The liquidation 
procedures had been 
completed in February 2020. 
35% The Group had the ability to 

control Arcadyan. 

(Continued) 

 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES 

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements 

13 

  Name of 
      investor       
 The Company  Rayonnant Technology 

      Name of Subsidiary       

Co., Ltd. (“Rayonnant 
Technology”) 

HengHao Technology Co., 
Ltd. (“HengHao”) 

Ripal Optoelectronics Co., 

Ltd. (“Ripal”) 

Mactech Co., Ltd 

(“Mactech”) 

General Life 

Biotechnology Co., Ltd. 
(“GLB”) 

      Nature of Operation       
Manufacturing and sales of PCs, 
computer periphery devices, and 
electronic components 
Manufacturing and sales of PCs, 
computer periphery devices, and 
electronic components 
Manufacturing of electric appliance and 
audiovisual electric products 
Manufacturing of equipment and 
lighting, retailing of equipment and 
international trading 
Manufacturing and sales of medical 
equipment 

Unicore BioMedical Co., 
Ltd. (“Unicore”) 

Hippo Screen Neurotech 
Co., Ltd. (“Hippo 
Screen”) 

Shennona Taiwan Co., Ltd. 
(“Shennona TW”) 

Aco Smartcare Co., Ltd. 
(“Aco Smartcare”) 

Shennona Corporation 
(“Shennona”) 
Auscom Engineering Inc. 

(“Auscom”) 
Just International Ltd. 

(“Just”) 

Compal International 
Holding Co., Ltd. 
(“CIH”) 
Compal Electronics 
(Holding) Ltd. 
(“CEH”) 

Management consulting services, rental 
and leasing business, wholesale and retail 
sale of medical equipment 
Management consulting services, rental 
and leasing business, wholesale and retail 
sale of precision instruments and 
international trading 
Management consulting services, rental 
and leasing business, wholesale and retail 
sale of precision instruments and 
international trading 
Wholesale and retail sale of computer 
software, software design services, data 
processing services, wholesale and retail 
sale of electronic materials, wholesale 
and retail sale of precision instruments, 
and biotechnology services 
Medical care IOT business 

R&D of notebook PC related products 
and components 
Investment 

〃 

〃 

Percentage of   
      ownership       

December 
31, 2020 

December 
31, 2019 

      Description       

100% 

100%  

100% 

100%  

100% 

100%  

53% 

53%  

50% 

50%  

100% 

100%  

70% 

70%  

100% 

100%  

52% 

52%  

100% 

100%  

100% 

100%  

100% 

100%  

100% 

100%  

100% 

100%  

Bizcom Electronics, Inc. 

(“Bizcom”) 

Flight Global Holding Inc. 

Warranty services and marketing of 
monitors and notebook PCs 
Investment 

100% 

100% 

100% 

100% 

(“FGH”) 

〃 

100% 

100%  

〃 

〃 

〃 

〃 

〃 

〃 

〃 

〃 

〃 

〃 

〃 

〃 

〃 

〃 

〃 

High Shine Industrial Corp. 

(“HSI”) 

 The Company 
and BSH 
 The Company  Compal Europe (Poland) 
Sp. z o.o. (“CEP”) 
Big Chance International 
Co., Ltd. (“BCI”) 

〃 

Maintenance and warranty services of 
notebook PCs 
Investment 

〃 

〃 

〃 

〃 

Compal Rayonnant 

Holdings Limited 
(“CRH”) 
Core Profit Holdings 

Limited (“CORE”) 

Compalead Electronics 
B.V. (“CPE”) 

〃 

〃 

〃 

CGS Technology (Poland) 
Sp. z o.o. (CGSP)   

Maintenance and warranty services of 
notebook PCs 

100% 

100%  

100% 

100%  

100% 

100%  

100% 

100%  

100% 

100% 

100%  

-  CGSP was established in 

September 2020. 

(Continued) 

 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES 

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements 

14 

  Name of 
      investor       
 Panpal and 
Gempal 

      Name of Subsidiary       
Compalead Eletronica do 
Brasil Industria e 
Comercio Ltda. 
(“CEB”) 

      Nature of Operation       
Manufacturing of notebook PCs 

Percentage of   
      ownership       

December 
31, 2020 

December 
31, 2019 

      Description       

100% 

100% 

〃 

Compal Electronics India 

Private Limited 
(“CEIN”) 

Manufacturing and warranty service of 
mobile phones 

100% 

100%  

 Panpal and CEB Compal Electronica DA 

Manufacturing of notebook PCs 

100% 

Amazonia Ltda 
(“CEA”) 

- CEA was established in 
September 2020. 

Just 

Compal Display Holding 

Investment 

100% 

100%  

〃 

〃 

(HK) Limited   
(“CDH (HK)”) 

Compal Electronics 

International Ltd. 
(“CII”) 

Compal International Ltd. 

(“CPI”) 

  CDH (HK)  Compal Electronics 
(China) Co., Ltd. 
(“CPC”) 

Compal Optoelectronics 
(Kunshan) Co., Ltd. 
(“CPO”) 

Compal System Trading 
(Kunshan) Co., Ltd. 
(“CST”) 

Compal Smart Device 

(Chongqing) Co., Ltd. 
(“CSD”) 

Smart International Trading 

〃 

〃 

100% 

100%  

100% 

100% 

Manufacturing and sales of monitors 

100% 

100%  

Manufacturing and sales of LCD TVs 

100% 

100%  

International trade and distribution of 
computers and electronic components   

100% 

100%  

Research, manufacturing and sales of 
communication devices, mobile phones, 
electronic computer, smart watch, and 
providing related technical service 
Investment 

100% 

100%  

100% 

100%  

Ltd. (“Smart”) 
Amexcom Electronics Inc. 

(“AEI”) 

Sales and maintenance of LCD TVs   

100% 

100%  

Mexcom Electronics, LLC 

Investment 

Investment   

(“MEL”) 

Mexcom Technologies, 
LLC (“MTL”) 
Compal International 

Holding (HK) Limited 
(“CIH (HK)”) 
Jenpal International Ltd. 

(“Jenpal”) 

Prospect Fortune Group 
Ltd. (“PFG”) 

Fortune Way Technology 
Corp. (“FWT”) 

〃 

〃 

〃 

〃   

100% 

100% 

100% 

100% 

100% 

100%  

100% 

100%  

100% 

100% 

100% 

100%  

〃 

〃 

CPC 

CII 

〃 

〃 

〃 

CIH   

〃 

〃 

〃 

  CIH (HK)  Compal Electronics 

Manufacturing of notebook PCs   

100% 

100%  

〃 

〃 

〃 

Technology (Kunshan) 
Co., Ltd. (“CET”) 

Compal Information 

(Kunshan) Co., Ltd. 
(“CIC”) 

Compal Information 
Technology   
(Kunshan) Co., Ltd. 
(“CIT”) 

Kunshan Botai Electronics 
Co., Ltd. (“BT”) 

〃 

〃 

〃 

100% 

100%  

100% 

100%  

100% 

100%  

(Continued) 

 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES 

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements 

15 

  Name of 
      investor       
  CIH (HK)  Compal Information 

      Name of Subsidiary       

Research and 
Development (Nanjing) 
Co., Ltd. (“CIN”) 

〃 

Compal Digital 

Technology (Kunshan) 
Co., Ltd. (“CDT”) 
Compower Global Service 
Co., Ltd. (“CGS”) 
Compal Investment 

(Jiansu) Co., Ltd. 
(“CIJ”) 
Compal Display 

BT 

  CDH (HK) 

and CIH (HK) 

CIJ 

Electronics (Kunshan) 
Co., Ltd. (“CDE”) 
Etrade Management Co., 
Ltd. (“Etrade”) 

 The Company 
and Webtek 
 The Company  Webtek Technology Co., 

Ltd. (“Webtek”) 
Forever Young Technology 
Inc. (“Forever”) 

〃 

〃 

〃 

 CDH (HK) and 
Etrade 

Etrade 

Compal Digital 

Communication 
(Nanjing) Co., Ltd. 
(“CDCN”)   
Compal Wireless 

Communication 
(Nanjing) Co., Ltd. 
(“CWCN”) 

Hanhelt Communication 
(Nanjing) Co., Ltd. 
(“Hanhelt”) 

〃 

Forever 

〃 

〃 

ATK 
〃 

〃 

      Nature of Operation       
Software and hardware R&D of 
computers, mobile phones and electronic 
components 

Percentage of   
      ownership       

December 
31, 2020 
            - 

December 
31, 2019 
            -  The liquidation procedures 

      Description       

had been completed in 
September 2019. 

Manufacturing and sales of notebook 
PCs, mobile phones, and digital products 

100% 

100%  

Maintenance and warranty service of 
notebook PCs 
Investment 

100% 

100%  

100% 

100%  

Manufacturing and sales of LCD TVs 

100% 

100%  

Investment 

UniCom Global, Inc. 
(“UCGI”) 
Palcom International 
Corporation (“Palcom”) 
Compal Communication 
(Nanjing) Co., Ltd. 
(“CCI Nanjing”) 

Manufacturing and sales of computers 
and electronic components 
Sales of mobile phones 

Manufacturing and processing of mobile 
phones and tablet PCs 

〃 

〃 

〃 

〃 

100% 

100%  

100% 

100% 

100% 

100% 

100% 

100% 

100% 

100% 

100% 

100%  

100% 

100%  

100% 

100%  

R&D and manufacturing of electronic 
communication equipment 

100% 

100%  

Giant Rank Trading Ltd. 

Sales of mobile phones 

100% 

100% 

(“GIA”) 

Compal Wise Electronic 
(Vietnam) Co., Ltd. 
(“CWV”) 

OptoRite Inc. 
MSI-ATK Otpics Holding 

Corporation 
(“MSI-ATK”) 
Maitek (BVI) Corporation 

(“Maitek”) 

Manufacturing and sales of mobile 
phones, tablet PCs, smart watches, 
communication devices, other electronic 
devices and providing related technical 
service. 
Sales of optical disc drives 
Investment 

〃 

100% 

-  CWV was established in 

August 2020. 

- 
- 

- 

100%  
100%  

100%  

(Continued) 

 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES 

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements 

16 

  Name of 
      investor       
      Name of Subsidiary       
  Arcadyan  Arcadyan Technology N.A. 

      Nature of Operation       
Sales of wireless network products 

Percentage of   
      ownership       

December 
31, 2020 

December 
31, 2019 

      Description       

100% 

100% 

Technical support and sales of wireless 
network products 

100% 

100% 

Sales of wireless network products 

100% 

100% 

Investment 

100% 

100%  

Technical support of wireless network 
products 

100% 

100% 

Sales of wireless network products 

100% 

100% 

Sales of wireless network products 

100% 

-  Arcadyan RU was 

established in June 2020. 

Sales of wireless network products 

100% 

100% 

Investment 

100% 

100% 

R&D and sales of household digital 
electronic products 
Investment 

R&D and sales of cable modem, digital 
set-up box, and other communication 
products 
Import and export business 

61% 

51% 

64% 

- 

61%  

51% 

64% 

-  The shares were recovered 
in November 2019. In the 
first quarter of 2020, the 
liquidation procedures had 
been completed. 

Import and export business, technical 
support and consulting service of 
broadband networks 

100% 

100%  

〃 

100% 

100%  

Corp. (“Arcadyan 
USA”) 

〃 

Arcadyan Germany 

Technology GmbH   
(“Arcadyan 
Germany”) 
Arcadyan Technology 
Corporation Korea 
(“Arcadyan Korea”) 
Arcadyan Holding (BVI) 
Corp. (“Arcadyan 
Holding”) 

Arcadyan Technology 

Limited (“Arcadyan 
UK”) 

Arcadyan Technology 
Australia Pty Ltd. 
(“Arcadyan AU”) 
Arcadyan Technology 

Corporation (Russia), 
LLC. (“Arcadyan 
RU”) 

Arcadyan do Brasil Ltda. 
(“Arcadyan Brasil”) 
Zhi-Bao Technology Inc. 
(“Zhi-Bao”) 
Tatung Technology Inc. 
(“TTI”) 
AcBel Telecom Inc. 
(“AcBel Telecom”) 
Compal Broadband 
Network Inc. (“CBN”) 

〃 

〃 

〃 

〃 

〃 

 Arcadyan and 
Zhi-Bao 
  Arcadyan 

〃 

〃 

 The Company, 
Arcadyan, and   
its subsidiaries 

CBN 

Speedlink Tradings 

Limited 
(“Speedlink”) 

〃 

〃 

  Arcadyan 
Holding 

〃 

〃 

Compal Broadband 

Networks Belgium 
BVBA (“CBNB”) 

Compal Broadband 

Networks Netherlands 
B.V. (“CBNN”) 
Sinoprime Global Inc. 
(“Sinoprime”) 
Arcadyan Technology 
(Shanghai) Corp. (“SVA 
Arcadyan”) 
Arch Holding (BVI) Corp. 
(“Arch Holding”) 

Investment 

R&D and sales of wireless network 
products 

Investment   

  Arch Holding  Compal Networking 
(Kunshan) Co., Ltd. 
(“CNC”) 

  Sinoprime  Arcadyan Technology 

(Vietnam) Co., Ltd. 
(“Arcadyan Vietnam”) 

Manufacturing of wireless network 
products 

Manufacturing of wireless network 
products 

 AcBel Telecom  Leading Images Ltd. 

Investment 

(“Leading Images”) 

100% 

100% 

100% 

100%  

100% 

100%  

100% 

100%  

100% 

100%  

- 

100% The liquidation procedures 
had been completed on 
December 7, 2020. 

(Continued) 

 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES 

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements 

17 

  Name of 
      investor       
 Leading Images  Astoria Networks GmbH 
(“Astoria GmbH”) 

      Name of Subsidiary       

      Nature of Operation       
Sales of wireless network products 

Percentage of   
      ownership       

December 
31, 2020 

- 

December 
31, 2019 

      Description       
100% The liquidation procedures 
had been completed on 
October 14, 2020. 

TTI 

〃 

Quest 

  Exquisite 

HSI 

〃 

IUE 

Goal 

 Rayonnant 
  Technology 
  and CRH 
APH 

〃 

 Rayonnant 
  Technology 
  (HK) 

Quest International Group 
Co., Ltd. (“Quest”) 

Tatung Technology of 
Japan Co., Ltd. 
(“TTJC”) 

Exquisite Electronic Co., 
Ltd. (“Exquisite”) 
Tatung Home Appliances 
(Wujiang) Co., Ltd. 
(“THAC”) 
Intelligent Universal 
Enterprise Ltd. 
(“IUE”) 

Goal Reach Enterprises 
Ltd. (“Goal”) 
Compal (Vietnam) Co., 
Ltd. (“CVC”) 

Compal Development & 
Management 
(“Vietnam”) Co., Ltd. 
(“CDM”) 
Allied Power Holding 
Corp. (“APH”) 

Primetek Enterprises 

Limited (“PEL”) 
Rayonnant Technology 
(HK) Co., Ltd. 
(“Rayonnant 
Technology (HK)”) 

Rayonnant Technology 
(Taicang) Co., Ltd. 
(“Rayonnant 
Technology 
(Taicang)”) 

Investment 

Sales of household digital electronic 
products 

Investment   

Manufacturing of household digital 
electronic products 

100% 

100%  

100% 

100% 

100% 

100% 

100% 

100% 

Investment 

100% 

100%  

〃 

R&D, manufacturing, sales, and 
maintenance of notebook PCs, computer 
monitors, LCD TVs and electronic 
components 
Construction of and investment in 
infrastructure in Ba-Thien industrial 
district of Vietnam 

100% 

100% 

100%  

100%  

100% 

100%  

Investment   

100% 

100%  

〃 

〃 

100% 

100%  

100% 

100%  

Manufacturing and sales of aluminum 
alloy and magnesium alloy products   

100% 

100% 

  HengHao    HengHao Holdings A Co., 

Investment 

100% 

100%  

HHA   

Ltd. (“HHA”) 
HengHao Holdings B Co., 

Ltd. (“HHB”) 

〃 

100% 

100% 

HHB   

HengHao Trading Co., Ltd. Marketing and international trade 

- 

100% The liquidation procedures 
had been completed on 
December 2020 

〃 

〃 

BCI 

〃 

CMI 

PRI 

HengHao Optoelectronics 
Technology (Kunshan) 
Co., Ltd. (“HengHao 
Kunshan”) 
Lucom Display 

Technology (Kunshan) 
Limited (“Lucom”) 
Center Mind International 
Co., Ltd. (“CMI”) 
Prisco International Co., 
Ltd. (“PRI”) 
Compal Investment 
(Sichuan) Co., Ltd. 
(“CIS”) 
Compal Electronics 
(Chongqing) Co., Ltd. 
(“CEQ”) 

Production of touch panels and related 
components 

100% 

100%  

Manufacturing of touch panels and LCD 
TVs 

100% 

100%  

Investment 

100% 

100%  

〃 

100% 

100%  

Outward investment and consulting 
services 

R&D, manufacturing and sales of 
notebook PCs, related components, 
related maintenance and warranty 
services 

100% 

100%  

100% 

100%  

(Continued) 

 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES 

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements 

18 

  Name of 
      investor       
CIS 

      Name of Subsidiary       
Compal Electronics 
(Chengdu) Co., Ltd. 
(“CEC”) 

〃 

Compal Management 
(Chengdu) Co., Ltd. 
(“CMC”) 

CORE 

Billion Sea Holdings 

      Nature of Operation       
R&D and manufacturing of notebook 
PCs, tablet PCs, digital products, 
network switches, wireless AP, and 
automobile electronic products 
Corporate management consulting, 
training and education, business 
information consulting, financial and tax 
consulting, investment consulting, and 
investment management services 
Investment 

Limited (“BSH”) 

Mithera Capital Io LP 
(“Mithera”) 

〃 

BSH 

GLB 

  Unicore 

Percentage of   
      ownership       

December 
31, 2020 

December 
31, 2019 

      Description       

100% 

100%  

100% 

100%  

100% 

100% 

99% 

99%  

Rapha Bio Ltd. (“RBL”) Detector and feature 
Raycore Biotech Co., Ltd. 

Animal medication retail and wholesale 

100% 
51% 

100%  
51%  

(“Raycore”) 

(d)  Foreign currency       

(i) 

Foreign currency transaction 

Transactions  in foreign currencies are translated to the respective  functional currencies  of the 
Group  at  exchange  rates  at  the  dates  of  the  transactions.  Monetary  assets  and  liabilities 
denominated  in  foreign  currencies  at  the  reporting  date  are  retranslated  to  the  functional 
currency at the exchange rate at that date. The foreign currency gain or loss on monetary items 
is the difference between the amortized cost in the functional currency at the beginning of the 
year adjusted for the effective interest and payments during the period, and the amortized cost 
in foreign currency translated at the exchange rate at the reporting date.   

Non-monetary assets and liabilities denominated in foreign currencies that are measured at fair 
value  are  retranslated  to  the  functional  currency  at  the  exchange  rate  at  the  date  that  the  fair 
value  was determined. Non-monetary items  in a foreign currency that are measured based  on 
historical cost are translated using the exchange rate at the date of translation. 

Foreign currency differences arising on retranslation are recognized in profit or loss, except for 
the following  differences which are recognized  in other comprehensive income arising on the 
retranslation: 

1) 

2) 

fair value through other comprehensive income financial assets; 

a financial liability designated as a hedge of the net investment in a foreign operation to 
the extent that the hedge is effective; or 

3) 

qualifying cash flow hedges to the extent the hedge is effective 

(Continued) 

 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES 

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements 

19 

(ii)  Foreign operations 

The assets and  liabilities  of foreign operations, including goodwill and fair value adjustments 
arising on acquisition, are translated to the Group entities' functional currency at exchange rates 
of  the  reporting  date.  The  income  and  expenses  of  foreign  operations,  excluding  foreign 
operations  in  hyperinflationary  economies,  are  translated  to  the  Group  entities'  functional 
currency at average rate. Foreign currency differences are recognized in  other comprehensive 
income, and presented in the foreign currency translation differences in equity. 

When a foreign operation is disposed of such that control, significant influence or joint control 
is  lost,  the  cumulative  amount  in  the  translation  reserve  related  to  that  foreign  operation  is 
reclassified to profit or loss as part of the gain or loss on disposal. When the Group disposes of 
any part of its interest in a subsidiary that includes a foreign operation while retaining control, 
the  relevant  proportion  of  the  cumulative  amount  is  reattributed  to  non-controlling  interest.   
When  the  Group  disposes  of  only  part  of  investment  in  an  associate  of  joint  venture  that 
includes a foreign operation while retaining significant or joint control, the relevant proportion 
of the cumulative amount is reclassified to profit or loss. 

When  the  settlement  of  a  monetary  item  receivable  from  or  payable  to  a  foreign  operation  is 
neither  planned  nor  likely  in  the  foreseeable  future,  foreign  currency  gains  and  losses  arising 
from such items are considered to form part of a net investment in the foreign operation and are 
recognized in other comprehensive income, and presented in the translation reserve in equity. 

(e)  Classification of current and non-current assets and liabilities       

An asset is classified as current under one of the following criteria, and all other assets are classified 
as non-current. 

(i) 

It expects to realize the asset, or intends to sell or consume it, in its normal operating cycle; 

(ii) 

It holds the asset primarily for the purpose of trading; 

(iii)  It expects to realize the asset within twelve months after the reporting period; or 

(iv)  The  asset  is  cash  and  cash  equivalent  unless  the  asset  is  restricted  from  being  exchanged  or 

used to settle a liability for at least twelve months after the reporting period. 

A  liability  is  classified  as  current  under  one  of  the  following  criteria,  and  all  other  liabilities  are 
classified as non-current. 

(i) 

It expects to settle the liability in its normal operating cycle; 

(ii) 

It holds the liability primarily for the purpose of trading; 

(iii)  The liability is due to be settled within twelve months after the reporting period; or   

(iv)  The Group does not have an unconditional right to defer settlement of the liability for at least 
twelve  months  after  the  reporting  period. Terms  of  a  liability  that  could,  at the  option  of  the 
counterparty,  result  in  its  settlement  by  the  issue  of  equity  instruments  do  not  impact  its 
classification. 

(Continued) 

 
 
 
COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES 

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements 

20 

(f)  Cash and cash equivalents     

Cash comprise  cash on  hand and  demand  deposits. Cash equivalents are subject to an  insignificant 
risk  of  changes  in  their  fair  value,  and  are  used  by  the  Group  in  the  management  of  its  short-term 
commitments. 

The time deposits which meet the above definition and are held for the purpose of meeting short-term 
cash commitments rather than for investment or other purposes are reclassified as cash equivalents. 

(g)  Financial instruments     

(i) 

Financial assets   

Financial  assets  are  classified  into  the  following  categories:  measured  at  amortized  cost,  fair 
value through other comprehensive income (“FVOCI”) and fair value through profit or loss 
(“FVTPL”). 

The Group shall reclassify all affected financial assets only when it changes its business model 
for managing its financial assets. 

1) 

Financial assets measured at amortized cost 

A  financial  asset  is  measured  at  amortized  cost  if  it  meets  both  of  the  following 
conditions and is not designated as at FVTPL: 

‧  it  is  held  within  a  business  model  whose  objective  is  to  hold  assets  to  collect 

contractual cash flows; and 

‧  its  contractual  terms  give  rise  on  specified  dates  to  cash  flows  that  are  solely 

payments of principal and interest on the principal amount outstanding. 

A financial asset measured at amortized cost is initially recognized at fair value, plus any 
directly  attributable  transaction  costs.  These  assets  are  subsequently  measured  at 
amortized  cost  using  the  effective  interest  method.  The  amortized  cost  is  reduced  by 
impairment  losses.  Interest  income,  foreign  exchange  gains  and  losses,  and  impairment 
loss, are recognized in profit or loss. Any gain or loss on derecognition is recognized in 
profit  or  loss.  A  regular  way  purchase  or  sale  of  financial  assets  is  recognized  and 
derecognized, as applicable, using trade date accounting. 

2) 

Fair value through other comprehensive income (“FVOCI”) 

A debt investment is measured at FVOCI if it meets both of the following conditions and 
is not designated as at FVTPL: 

‧  it  is  held  within  a  business  model  whose  objective  is  achieved  by  both  collecting 

contractual cash flows and selling financial assets; and 

‧  its  contractual  terms  give  rise  on  specified  dates  to  cash  flows  that  are  solely 

payments of principal and interest on the principal amount outstanding. 

(Continued) 

 
 
 
COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES 

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements 

21 

Some accounts receivables are held within a business model whose objective is achieved 
by  both  collecting  contractual  cash  flows  and  selling  by  the  Group,  therefore,  those 
receivables are measured at FVOCI and presented as accounts receivable. 

On initial recognition of an equity investment that is not held for trading, the Group may 
irrevocably  elect  to  present  subsequent  changes  in  the  investment’s  fair  value  in  other 
comprehensive income. This election is made on an instrument-by-instrument basis. 

A  financial  asset  measured  at  FVOCI  is  initially  recognized  at  fair  value,  plus  any 
directly  attributable  transaction  costs.  These  assets  are  subsequently  measured  at  fair 
value.  Interest  income  calculated  using  the  effective  interest  method,  foreign  exchange 
gains and losses, and  impairment  losses, deriving from  debt investments are recognized 
in  profit  or  loss;  whereas  dividends  deriving  from  equity  investments  are  recognized  as 
income  in profit or loss, unless the dividend clearly represents a recovery  of part of the 
cost of the investment. Other net gains and losses of financial assets measured at FVOCI 
are  recognized  in  OCI.  On  derecognition,  gains  and  losses  accumulated  in  OCI  of  debt 
investments are reclassified to profit or loss. However, gains and  losses accumulated  in 
OCI of equity investments are reclassified to retain  earnings instead of profit or loss. A 
regular  way  purchase  or  sale  of  financial  assets  is  recognized  and  derecognized,  as 
applicable, using trade date accounting. 

Dividend  income  derived  from  equity  investments  is  recognized  on  the  date  that  the 
Group’s right to receive payment is established, which in the case of quoted securities is 
normally on the date the shareholders' meeting approved the earning distribution. 

3) 

Fair value through profit or loss (“FVTPL”) 

All  financial  assets  not  classified  as  amortized  cost  or  FVOCI  described  as  above  are 
measured  at  FVTPL,  including  derivative  financial  assets.  On  initial  recognition,  the 
Group  may  irrevocably  designate  a  financial  asset,  which  meets  the  requirements  to  be 
measured  at  amortized  cost  or  at  FVOCI,  as  at  FVTPL  if  doing  so  eliminates  or 
significantly reduces an accounting mismatch that would otherwise arise. 

Financial  assets  in  this  category  are  measured  at  fair  value  at  initial  recognition. 
Attributable  transaction  costs  are  recognized  in  profit  or  loss  as  incurred.  Subsequent 
changes that are measured at fair value, which take into account any dividend and interest 
income, are recognized in profit or loss. A regular way purchase or sale of financial assets 
is recognized and derecognized, as applicable, using trade date accounting. 

4) 

Impairment of financial assets 

The  Group  recognizes  loss  allowances  for  expected  credit  losses  on  financial  assets 
measured  at  amortized  cost  (including  cash  and  cash  equivalents,  financial  assets 
measured  at amortized  costs,  notes  and  accounts  receivable,  other  receivable,  guarantee 
deposit  and  other  financial  assets),  debt  investments  measured  at FVOCI,  and  accounts 
receivable measured at FVOCI. 

(Continued) 

 
 
 
COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES 

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements 

22 

The Group measures loss allowances at an amount equal to lifetime expected credit loss 
(“ECL”), except for the following which are measured as 12-month ECL: 

‧  debt securities that are determined to have low credit risk at the reporting date; and 

‧  other debt securities and bank balances for which credit risk (i.e. the risk  of default 
occurring  over  the  expected  life  of  the  financial  instrument)  has  not  increased 
significantly since initial recognition. 

Loss  allowance  for  trade  receivables  and  contract  assets  are  always  measured  at  an 
amount equal to lifetime ECL. 

Lifetime ECLs are the ECLs that result from all possible default events over the expected 
life of a financial instrument. 

12-month ECLs are the portion of ECLs that result from default events that are possible 
within the 12 month after the reporting date (or a shorter period if the expected life of the 
instrument is less than 12 months). 

The  maximum  period  considered  when  estimating  ECLs  is  the  maximum  contractual 
period over which the Group is exposed to credit risk. 

When determining whether the credit risk of a financial asset has increased significantly 
since  initial  recognition  and  when  estimating  ECL,  the  Group  considers  reasonable  and 
supportable information that is relevant and available  without undue cost or effort. This 
includes both quantitative and qualitative information and analysis based on the Group’s 
historical  experience  and  informed  credit  assessment  as  well  as  forward-looking 
information. 

The Group considers a debt security to have low credit risk when its credit risk rating is 
equivalent to the globally understood definition of ‘investment grade which is considered 
to  be  BBB-  or  higher  per  Standard  &  Poor’s,  Baa3  or  higher  per  Moody’s  or  twA  or 
higher per Taiwan Ratings’. 

The Group assumes that the credit risk on a financial asset has increased significantly if it 
is more than 30 days past due.   

The  Group  considers  a  financial  asset  to  be  in  default  when  the  financial  asset  is  more 
than 90 days past due or the borrower is unlikely to pay its credit obligations to the Group 
in full. 

ECLs are a probability-weighted estimate of credit losses. Credit losses are measured as 
the present value of all cash shortfalls (i.e. the difference between the cash flows due to 
the Group in accordance  with the contract and the cash flows that the Group expects to 
receive). ECLs are discounted at the effective interest rate of the financial asset. 

(Continued) 

 
 
 
COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES 

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements 

23 

At  each reporting date, the Group assesses whether financial assets carried at amortized 
cost  and  debt  securities  at  FVOCI  are  credit-impaired.  A  financial  asset 
is 
‘credit-impaired’  when  one  or  more  events  that  have  a  detrimental  impact  on  the 
estimated  future  cash  flows  of  the  financial  asset  have  occurred.  An  evidence  that  a 
financial assets is credit-impaired includes the following observable data: 

‧  significant financial difficulty of the borrower or issuer; 

‧  a breach of contract such as a default or being more than 90 days past due; 

‧  the lender of the borrower, for economic or contractual reasons relating to the 

borrower's financial difficulty, having granted to the borrower a concession that the 
lender would not otherwise consider; 

‧  it is probable that the borrower will enter bankruptcy or other financial reorganization; 

or 

‧  the disappearance of an active market for a security because of financial difficulties. 

Loss  allowances  for  financial  assets  measured  at  amortized  cost  are  deducted  from  the 
gross carrying amount of the assets. For debt securities at FVOCI, the loss allowance is 
recognized in other comprehensive income instead of reducing the carrying amount of the 
asset. The Group recognizes the amount of expected credit losses (or reversal) in profit or 
loss, as an impairment gain or loss. 

The gross carrying amount of a financial asset is written off (either partially or in full) to 
the extent that there is no realistic prospect of recovery. This is generally the case when 
the Group determines that the debtor does not have assets or sources of income that could 
generate  sufficient  cash  flows  to  repay  the  amounts  subject  to  the  write-off.  However, 
financial assets that are written off could still be subject to enforcement activities in order 
to comply with the Group’s procedures for recovery of amounts due. 

5)  Derecognition of financial assets 

Financial assets are derecognized when the contractual rights to the cash flows from the 
assets  expire,  or  when  the  Group  transfers  substantially  all  the  risks  and  rewards  of 
ownership of the financial assets. 

On derecognition of a debt instrument in its entirety, the Group recognizes the difference 
between its carrying amount and the sum of the consideration received or receivable and 
any cumulative gain or loss that had been recognized in other comprehensive income and 
presented  in“other  equity  –  unrealized  gains  or  losses  on  fair  value  through  other 
comprehensive  income ” ,  in  profit  or  loss,  and  presented  it  in  the  line  item  of 
non-operating income. 

(Continued) 

 
 
 
COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES 

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements 

24 

On  derecognition  of  a  financial  asset  other  than  in  its  entirety,  the  Group  allocates  the 
previous carrying amount of the financial asset between the part it continues to recognize 
under  continuing  involvement,  and  the  part  it  no  longer  recognizes  on  the  basis  of  the 
relative fair values of those parts on the date of the transfer. The difference between the 
carrying  amount  allocated  to  the  part  that  is  no  longer  recognized  and  the  sum  of  the 
consideration received for the part no longer recognized and any cumulative gain or loss 
allocated to it that had been recognized in other comprehensive income is recognized in 
profit  or  loss,  and  presented  in  the  line  item  of  non-operating  income  and  expenses.  A 
cumulative  gain  or  loss  that  had  been  recognized  in  other  comprehensive  income  is 
allocated between the part that continues to be recognized and the part that is no longer 
recognized on the basis of the relative fair values of those parts. 

(ii)  Financial liabilities and equity instruments 

1)  Classification of debt or equity 

Debt  or  equity  instruments  issued  by  the  Group  are  classified  as  financial  liabilities  or 
equity in accordance with the substance of the contractual agreement.   

Equity  instruments  refer  to  surplus  equities  of  the  assets  after  the  deduction  of  all  the 
debts  for  any  contracts.  Equity  instruments  issued  are  recognized  as  the  amount  of 
consideration received, less, the direct cost of issuing.   

Interest and loss or gain related to financial liabilities are recognized as profit or loss and 
are  reported  under  non-operating  income  and  expenses.  Financial  liabilities  are 
reclassified as equity when converted, and conversions do not generate profit or loss.   

2) 

Financial liabilities at fair value through profit or loss 

A financial liability is classified in this category if acquired principally for the purpose of 
selling  in  the  short  term.  This  type  of  financial  liability  is  measured  at  fair  value  at the 
time  of  initial  recognition,  and  attributable  transaction  costs  are  recognized  in  profit  or 
loss as incurred. Financial liabilities at fair value through profit or loss are  measured at 
fair  value,  and  changes  therein,  which  take  into  account  any  interest  expense,  are 
recognized in profit or loss, and are included in non-operating income or expenses. 

3)  Other financial liabilities 

Financial  liabilities  not  classified  as  held-for-trading  or  designated  as  at  fair  value 
through profit or loss, which comprise loans and borrowings, notes and accounts payable 
and  other  payable,  are  measured  at  fair  value,  plus, any  directly  attributable  transaction 
cost at the time of initial recognition. Subsequent to initial recognition, they are measured 
at  amortized  cost  calculated  using  the  effective  interest  method  other  than  significant 
interest  on  short-term  loans  and  payables.    Interest  expense  not  capitalized  as  capital 
cost is recognized in profit or loss, and is included in non-operating income or expenses. 

(Continued) 

 
 
 
COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES 

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements 

25 

4)  Derecognition of financial liabilities 

The  Group  derecognizes  a  financial  liability  when  its  contractual  obligation  has  been 
discharged,  cancelled  or  expired.    The  difference  between  the  carrying  amount  of  a 
financial  liability  removed  and  the  consideration  paid  (including  any  non-cash  assets 
transferred  or  liabilities  assumed)  is  recognized  in  profit  or  loss,  and  is  included  in 
non-operating income or expenses. 

5)  Offsetting of financial assets and liabilities 

The Group presents financial assets and liabilities on a net basis when the Group has the 
legally enforceable right to offset and intends to settle such financial assets and liabilities 
on a net basis or to realize the assets and settle the liabilities simultaneously. 

(iii)  Derivative financial instruments and hedge accounting   

The Group holds derivative financial instruments to hedge its foreign currency and interest rate 
exposures.  Derivatives  are  initially  measured  at  fair  value.  Any  attributable  transaction  costs 
thereof  are  recognized  in  profit  or  loss  as  incurred.  Subsequent  to  initial  recognition, 
derivatives are measured at fair value, and changes therein are recognized in profit or loss and 
are included in the line item of non-operating income. When a derivative is designated as, and 
effective  for,  a  hedging  instrument,  its  timing  of  recognition  in  profit  or  loss  is  determined 
based on the nature of the hedging relationship. When the fair value of a derivative instrument 
is  positive,  it  is  classified  as  a  financial  asset,  whereas  when  the  fair  value  is  negative,  it  is 
classified as a financial liability. 

Embedded derivatives are separated from the host contract and accounted for separately if the 
economic  characteristics  and  risks  of  the  non-financial  asset’s  host  contract  are  not  closely 
related to the embedded derivatives and the host contract is not measured at FVTPL. 

The  Group  designates  its  hedging  instruments,  including  derivatives,  embedded  derivatives, 
and  non-derivative  instruments  for  a  hedge  of  a  foreign  currency  risk,  as a  fair  value  hedge, 
cash flow hedge, or hedge of a net investment in a foreign operation. Foreign exchange risks of 
firm commitments are treated as fair value hedges. 

At  initial  designated  hedging  relationships,  the  Group  documents  the  risk  management 
objectives  and  strategy  for  undertaking  the  hedge.  The  Group  also  documents  the  economic 
relationship  between  the  hedged  item  and  the  hedging  instrument,  including  whether  the 
changes in cash flows of the hedged items and hedging instrument are expected to offset each 
other. 

The  Group  shall  discontinue  hedge  accounting  prospectively  only  when  the  hedging 
relationship  (or  a  part  of  a  hedging  relationship)  ceases  to  meet  the  qualifying  criteria  (after 
taking  into  account  any  rebalancing  of  the  hedging  relationship,  if  applicable).  This  includes 
instances when the hedging instrument expires or is sold, terminated or exercised. 

(Continued) 

 
 
 
COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES 

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements 

26 

Cash flow hedges 

When  a  derivative  is  designated  as  a  cash  flow  hedging  instrument,  the  effective  portion  of 
changes  in  the  fair  value  of  the  derivative  is  recognized  in  other  comprehensive  income  and 
accumulated in“other equity-gains (losses) on hedging instruments”. The effective portion 
of changes in the fair value of the derivative that is recognized in other comprehensive income 
is limited to the cumulative change  in fair value of the hedged  item, determined  on a  present 
value basis, from inception of the hedge. Any ineffective portion of changes in the fair value of 
the derivative is recognized immediately in profit or loss, and is presented in the line item  of 
non-operating income and expenses in the statement of comprehensive income. 

The  Group  designates  only  the  change  in  fair  value  of  the  spot  element  of  the  forward 
exchange contract as the hedging instrument in cash flow hedging relationships. The change in 
fair value of the forward element of the forward exchange contracts is separately accounted for 
as a cost of hedging and accumulated in a separate component within equity. 

When  the  hedged  item  is  recognized  in  profit  or  loss,  the  amount  accumulated  in  equity  and 
retained in other comprehensive income is reclassified to profit or loss in the same period or in 
the periods during which the hedged item affects the profit or loss, and is presented in the same 
accounting  item  with  the  hedged  item  recognized  in  the  consolidated  statement  of 
comprehensive income. However, for a cash flow hedge of a forecast transaction recognized as 
a  nonfinancial  asset  or  liability,  the  amount  accumulated  in“other  equity-gains  (losses)  on 
hedging  instruments  in  cash  flow  hedging  securities”and  retained  in  other  comprehensive 
income is reclassified as the initial cost of the nonfinancial asset or liability. In addition, if that 
amount is a loss and the Group expects that all or a portion of that loss will not be recovered in 
future periods, it shall immediately reclassify the amount in profit or loss. 

When  hedge  accounting  for  cash  flow  hedges  is  discontinued,  the  amount  that  has  been 
accumulated in the cash flow hedge reserve (and costs of hedging) remains in equity until the 
hedged  future  cash  flows  are  no  longer  expected  to  occur.  Otherwise,  that  amount  would  be 
adjusted within the carrying amount of the non-financial item. For other cash flow hedges, the 
amount  is  reclassified  to  profit  or  loss  in  the  same  period  or  in  the  periods  as  the  hedged 
expected future cash flows affect the profit or loss. However, if the hedged future cash flows 
are no longer expected to occur, the amount shall immediately be reclassified from cash flow 
reserve (and the cost of hedging reserve) to profit or loss. 

(h) 

Inventories     

Inventories  are  measured  at  the  lower  of  cost  and  net  realizable  value.  The  cost  of  inventories  is 
based  on  the  weighted-average-cost  principle  and  includes  expenditure  incurred  in  acquiring  the 
inventories, production or transition costs, and other costs incurred in bringing them to their existing 
location and condition. In the case of  manufactured inventories and work in progress, cost includes 
an appropriate share of production overheads based on normal operating capacity.   

Net  realizable  value  is  the  estimated  selling  price  in  the  ordinary  course  of  business,  less,  the 
estimated costs of completion and selling expenses. 

(Continued) 

 
 
 
 
COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES 

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements 

27 

(i) 

Investment in associates     

Associates  are  those  entities  in  which  the  Group  has  significant  influence,  but  not  control  or  join 
control, over the financial and operating policies.   

Investments in associates are accounted for using the  equity  method and are recognized initially at 
cost. The cost of the investment includes transaction costs. The carrying amount of the investment in 
associates includes goodwill arising from the acquisition, less, any accumulated impairment losses. 

The  consolidated  financial  statements  include  the  Group’s  share  of  the  profit  or  loss  and  other 
comprehensive  income  of  equity-accounted  investees  after  adjustments  to  align  the  accounting 
policies  with  those  of  the  Group  from  the  date  that  significant  influence  commences  until  the  date 
that significant influence ceases. When changes in an associate’s equity are not recognized in profit 
or loss or other comprehensive income of the associate  and such changes do not affect the Group’s 
ownership percentage of the associate, the Group recognizes the changes in ownership interests of its 
associate in capital surplus in proportion to its ownership.   

Unrealized profits resulting from the transactions between the Group and an associate are eliminated 
to the extent of the Group’s interest in the associate. Unrealized losses on transactions with associates 
are eliminated in the same way, except to the extent that the underlying asset is impaired.   

When  the  Group’s  share  of  losses  exceeds  its  interest  in  associates,  the  carrying  amount  of  the 
investment,  including  any  long-term  interests  that  form  part  thereof,  is  reduced  to  zero,  and  the 
recognition of further losses is discontinued except to the extent  that the Group has an obligation or 
has made payments on behalf of the investee.   

The Group shall discontinue the use of the equity method from the date when its investment ceases to 
be  an  associate  or a  joint  venture.  The  Group  shall  measure  the  retained  interest  at  fair  value.  The 
difference  between  the  fair  value  of  retained  interest  and  proceeds  from  disposal,  and  the  carrying 
amount of the investment at the  date the  equity  method was discontinued is recognized in profit or 
loss.  The  Group  shall  account  for  all  the  amounts  previously  recognized  in  other  comprehensive 
income in relation to that investment on the same basis as would have been required if the associates 
had  directly  disposed  of  the  related  assets  or  liabilities.  If  a  gain  or  loss  previously  recognized  in 
other  comprehensive  income  would  be  reclassified  to  profit  or  loss  on  the  disposal  of  the  related 
assets or liabilities, the entity shall reclassify the gain or loss from equity to profit or loss when the 
equity method is discontinued. If an entity’s ownership interest in an associate or a joint venture is 
reduced  while  the  entity  continues  to  apply  the  equity  method,  the  entity  shall  reclassify  the 
proportion  of  the  gain  or  loss  that  had  previously  been  recognized  in  other  comprehensive  income 
relating to that reduction in ownership interest to profit or loss. 

If an investment in an associate becomes an investment in a joint venture or an investment in a joint 
venture becomes an investment in an associate, the Group shall continue to apply the equity method 
without remeasuring the retained interest. 

(Continued) 

 
 
 
COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES 

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements 

28 

When  the  Group  subscribes  to  additional  shares  in  an  associate  at  a  percentage  different  from  its 
existing  ownership  percentage,  the  resulting  carrying  amount  of  the  investment  differs  from  the 
amount  of  the  Group’s  proportionate  interest  in  the  net  assets  of  the  associate.  The  Group  records 
such a difference as an adjustment to investments with the corresponding amount charged or credited 
to capital surplus, however, when the balance of the capital surplus arising from the investment was 
insufficient, the difference charged or credited to retained earnings. If the Group’s ownership interest 
is  reduced  due  to  the  additional  subscription  to  the  shares  of  associate  by  other  investors,  the 
proportionate amount of the gains or losses previously recognized in other comprehensive income in 
relation to that associate shall be reclassified to profit or loss on the same basis as would be required 
if the associate had directly disposed of the related assets or liabilities.   

(j) 

Joint venture     

A joint venture is a joint arrangement whereby the parties that have joint control of the arrangement 
(i.e. joint ventures) have rights to the net assets of the arrangement.    A joint venture shall recognize 
its interest in a joint venture as an investment and shall account for that investment using the equity 
method  in  accordance  with  IAS  28“Investments  in  Associates  and  Joint  Ventures”,  unless,  the 
entity is exempted from applying the equity method as specified in that Standard. 

When assessing the classification of a joint arrangement, the Group shall consider the structure and 
legal  form  of  the  arrangement,  the  terms  in  the  contractual  arrangement  and  other  facts  and 
circumstances.    The  Group  had  previously  reviewed  the  contractual  structure  of  the  joint 
arrangement, and has now decided to reclassify the investments in“Jointly Controlled Entities”to 
“Joint  Ventures”.  Although  the  investments  have  been  reclassified,  they  are  still  recorded  under 
the  equity  method.  Thus,  there  is  no  effect  in  the  recognized  assets,  liabilities  and  other 
comprehensive income. 

(k)  Property, plant and equipment     

(i)  Recognition and measurement 

Items of property, plant and equipment are measured at cost less accumulated depreciation and 
accumulated  impairment  losses.  Cost  includes  expenditure  that  is  directly  attributed  to  the 
acquisition of the asset. The cost of the software is capitalized as part of the property, plant and 
equipment if the purchase of the software is necessary for the property, plant and equipment to 
be capable of operating.   

Each part of an item of property, plant and equipment with a cost that is significant in relation 
to  the  total  cost  of  the  item  shall  be  depreciated  separately,  unless  the  useful  life  and  the 
depreciation  method  of  a  significant  part  of  an  item  of  property,  plant and  equipment  are  the 
same as the useful life and depreciation method of another significant part of that same item. 

The  gain  or  loss  arising  from  the  derecognition  of  an  item  of  property,  plant  and  equipment 
shall be determined as the difference between the net disposal proceeds, if any, and the carrying 
amount of the item, and it shall be recognized as other gains and losses. 

(Continued) 

 
 
 
COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES 

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements 

29 

(ii)  Subsequent cost 

Subsequent  expenditure  is  capitalized  only  when  it  is  probable  that  the  future  economic 
benefits associated with the expenditure will flow to the Group. The carrying amount of those 
parts  that  are  replaced  is  derecognized.  Ongoing  repairs  and  maintenance  are  expensed  as 
incurred. 

(iii)  Depreciation 

The  depreciable  amount  of  an  asset  is  determined  after  deducting  its  residual  amount,  and  it 
shall  be  allocated  on  a  systematic  basis  over  its  useful  life.  Items  of  property,  plant  and 
equipment  with  the  same  useful  life  may  be  grouped  in  determining  the  depreciation  charge. 
The  remainder  of  the  items  may  be  depreciated  separately.  The  depreciation  charge  for  each 
period shall be recognized in profit or loss. 

Land has an unlimited useful life and therefore is not depreciated. 

The  estimated  useful  lives  for  the  current  and  comparative  years  of  significant  items  of 
property, plant and equipment are as follows: 

1)  Buildings: 7~50 years 

2)  Building improvement: 2~20 years 

3)  Machinery and equipment: 1~14 years 

4)  Research equipment: 3~10 years 

5)  Mold equipment: 0.5~5 years 

6)  Other equipment: 1~10 years 

Depreciation methods, useful lives, and residual values are reviewed at each reporting date.    If 
expectations differ from the previous estimates, the change is accounted for as a change in an 
accounting estimate. 

(Continued) 

 
 
 
COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES 

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements 

30 

(l)  Leases       

(i) 

Identifying a lease 

At  inception  of  a  contract,  the  Group  assesses  whether  a  contract  is,  or  contains,  a  lease.  A 
contract  is,  or  contains,  a  lease  if  the  contract  conveys  the  right  to  control  the  use  of  an 
identified asset for a period of time in exchange for consideration. To assess whether a contract 
conveys the right to control the use of an identified asset, the Group assesses whether: 

1) 

2) 

3) 

the  contract  involves  the  use  of  an  identified  asset  –  this  may  be  specified  explicitly  or 
implicitly, and should be physically distinct or represent substantially all of the capacity 
of a physically distinct asset. If the supplier has a substantive substitution right, then the 
asset is not identified; and 

the Group has the right to obtain substantially all of the economic benefits from use of the 
asset throughout the period of use; and 

the  Group  has  the  right  to  direct  the  use  of  the  asset  when  it  has  the  decision-making 
rights that are most relevant to changing how and for what purpose the asset is used. In 
rare  cases  where  the  decision  about  how  and  for  what  purpose  the  asset  is  used  is 
predetermined, the Group has the right to direct the use of an asset if either: 

- 

- 

the Group has the right to operate the asset and the providers do not have the right 
to vary; or 

the Group designed the asset in a way that predetermines how and for what purpose 
it will be used. 

At  inception  or  on  reassessment  of  a  contract  that  contains  a  lease  component,  the  Group 
allocates the consideration in the contract to each lease component on the basis of their relative 
stand-alone  prices.  However,  for  the  leases  of  land  and  buildings  in  which  it  is  a  lessee,  the 
Group  has  elected  not  to  separate  non-lease  components  and  account  for  the  lease  and 
non-lease components as a single lease component. 

(ii)  As a lessee 

The Group recognizes a right-of-use asset and a lease liability at the lease commencement date. 
The right-of-use asset is initially  measured at cost, which comprises the  initial amount of the 
lease liability adjusted for any lease payments made at or before the commencement date, plus 
any initial direct costs incurred and an estimate of costs to dismantle and remove the underlying 
asset  or  to  restore  the  underlying  asset  or  the  site  on  which  it  is  located,  less  any  lease 
incentives received. 

The  right-of-use  asset  is  subsequently  depreciated  using  the  straight-line  method  from  the 
commencement date to the  earlier of the  end of the useful life  of the right-of-use asset or the 
end of the lease term. In addition, the right-of-use asset is periodically reduced by impairment 
losses, if any, and adjusted for certain remeasurements of the lease liability. 

(Continued) 

 
 
 
COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES 

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements 

31 

The lease liability is initially measured at the present value of the lease payments that are not 
paid  at  the  commencement  date,  discounted  using  the  interest  rate  implicit  in  the  lease  or,  if 
that rate cannot be reliably determined, the Group’s incremental borrowing rate. Generally, the 
Group uses its incremental borrowing rate as the discount rate. 

Lease payments included in the measurement of the lease liability comprise the following: 

- 

fixed payments, including in-substance fixed payment; 

- 

- 

- 

variable  lease  payments  that  depend  on  an  index  or  a  rate,  initially  measured  using  the 
index or rate as at the commencement date; 

amounts expected to be payable under a residual value guarantee; and 

payments for purchase or termination options that are reasonably certain to be exercised. 

The  lease  liability  is  measured  at  amortized  cost  using  the  effective  interest  method.  It  is 
remeasured when: 

- 

- 

- 

- 

there is a change in future lease payments arising from the change in an index or rate; or 

there is a change in the Group’s estimate of the amount expected to be payable under a 
residual value guarantee; or 

there is a change in the lease term resulting from a change of its assessment on whether it 
will exercise an option to purchase the underlying asset, or 

there is a change of its assessment on whether it will exercise an extension or termination 
option; or 

- 

there is any lease modification 

When  the  lease  liability  is  remeasured,  other  than  lease  modifications,  a  corresponding 
adjustment is made to the carrying amount of the right-of-use asset, or in profit and loss if the 
carrying amount of the right-of-use asset has been reduced to zero. 

When the lease liability is remeasured to reflect the partial or full termination of the lease for 
lease  modifications  that  decrease  the  scope  of  the  lease,  the  Group  accounts  for  the 
remeasurement of the lease liability by decreasing the carrying amount of the right-of-use asset 
to reflect the partial or full termination of the lease, and recognize in profit or loss any gain or 
loss relating to the partial or full termination of the lease. 

The Group presents right-of-use assets that do not meet the definition of investment and lease 
liabilities as a separate line item respectively in the statement of financial position. 

The  Group  has  elected  not  to  recognize  right-of-use  assets  and  lease  liabilities  for  short-term 
leases of machinery and office equipment that have a lease term of 12 months or less and leases 
of low-value assets. The Group recognizes the lease payments associated  with these  leases as 
an expense on a straight-line basis over the lease term. 

(Continued) 

 
 
 
COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES 

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements 

32 

(iii)  As a lessor 

When the Group acts as a lessor, it determines at lease commencement whether each lease is a 
finance  lease  or  an  operating  lease.  To  classify  each  lease,  the  Group  makes  an  overall 
assessment of whether the lease transfers to the lessee substantially all of the risks and rewards 
of ownership incidental to ownership of the underlying asset. If this is the case, then the lease is 
a finance lease; if not, then the lease is an operating lease. As part of this assessment, the Group 
considers certain indicators such as whether the lease is for the major part of the economic life 
of the asset. 

(m)  Intangible assets     

(i)  Goodwill 

1) 

Initial recognition 

Goodwill  arising  from  acquisition  of  subsidiaries  is  included  in  intangible  assets.    The 
measurement of initial recognition of goodwill, please refer to note (4)(u). 

2) 

Subsequent measurement 

Goodwill is measured at cost less accumulated impairment losses.   

Goodwill related to an investment accounted for using  equity  method  is included in the 
carrying  amount  of  the  investment,  and  not  allocated  to  any  asset,  including  goodwill, 
forms  part  of  the  carrying  amount  of  the  investment  accounted  for  using  the  equity 
method. 

(ii)  Research & Development 

During the research phase, activities are carried out to obtain and understand new scientific or 
technical  knowledge.    Expenditures  during  this  phase  are  recognized  in  profit  or  loss  as 
incurred. 

Expenditures arising from the development phase shall be recognized as an intangible asset if 
all the conditions described below can be demonstrated; otherwise, they will be recognized in 
profit or loss as incurred. 

1) 

2) 

3) 

The technical feasibility of completing the intangible asset so that it will be available for 
use or sale. 

Its intention to complete the intangible asset and use or sell it. 

Its ability to use or sell the intangible asset. 

4)  How the intangible asset will generate probable future economic benefits. 

5) 

The  availability  of  adequate  technical,  financial  and  other  resources  to  complete  the 
development and to use or sell the intangible asset. 

(Continued) 

 
 
 
COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES 

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements 

33 

6) 

Its ability to measure reliably the expenditure attributable to the intangible asset during its 
development. 

Capitalized  expenditure  arising  from  the  development  phase  is  measured  at  cost  less 
accumulated amortization and accumulated impairment losses. 

(iii)  Other intangible assets 

Other intangible assets that are acquired by the Group are measured at cost, less accumulated 
amortization and any accumulated impairment losses.   

(iv)  Subsequent expenditure 

Subsequent  expenditure  is  capitalized  only  when  it  increases  the  future  economic  benefits 
embodied in the specific asset to which it relates. All other expenditure, including expenditure 
on internally generated goodwill and brands, is recognized in profit or loss as incurred. 

(v)  Amortization 

The  amortizable  amount  is  the  cost  of  an  asset,  or  other  amount  substituted  for  cost,  less  its 
residual value. 

Amortization  is  recognized  in  profit  or  loss  on  a  straight-line  basis  over  the  estimated  useful 
lives of intangible assets, other than goodwill and intangible assets with all indefinite useful life, 
from  the  date  that  they  are  available  for  use.  The  estimated  useful  lives  for  the  current  and 
comparative periods are as follows: 

1) 

Patents: the shorter of contract period and estimated useful lives 

2)  Royalty: amortized by contract period 

3)  Computer software: 1~7 years 

4)  Copyright: 10 years 

The residual value, the amortization period, and the amortization method for an intangible asset 
with a finite useful life shall be reviewed at least annually at each fiscal year-end. Any change 
shall be accounted for as changes in accounting estimates. 

(n) 

Impairment of non-derivative financial assets     

Non-derivative  financial  assets  except  for  inventories,  deferred  tax  assets,  assets  arising  from 
employee  benefits  are  assessed  at  the  end  of  each  reporting  period  whether  there  is  any  indication 
that an asset may be impaired. If any such indication exists, the Group shall estimate the recoverable 
amount of the asset.    If it is not possible to determine the recoverable amount (fair value less cost to 
sell and value in use) for the individual asset, then the Group will have to determine the recoverable 
amount for the asset's cash-generating unit. 

The  Group  assesses  goodwill  and  intangible  assets,  which  have  indefinite  useful  lives  and  are  not 
available for use, on an annual basis and recognizes an impairment loss on excess of carrying value 
over the recoverable amount. 

(Continued) 

 
 
 
COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES 

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements 

34 

The recoverable amount for an individual asset or a cash-generating unit is the higher of its fair value, 
less costs to sell and its value in use. If, and only if, the recoverable amount of an asset is less than its 
carrying amount, the carrying amount of the asset shall be reduced to its recoverable amount.    That 
reduction is an  impairment loss.    An  impairment  loss shall be recognized  immediately  in profit  or 
loss. 

For the purpose of impairment testing, goodwill acquired in a business combination shall, from the 
acquisition  date,  be  allocated  to  each  of  the  acquirer’s  cash-generating  units,  or  groups  of 
cash-generating units that are expected to benefit from the synergies of the combination, irrespective 
of whether other assets or liabilities of the acquire are assigned to those units or group of units.    If 
the  carrying  amount  of  the  cash-generating  units  exceeds  the  recoverable  amount  of  the  unit,  the 
entity  shall  recognize  the  impairment  loss  and  the  impairment  loss  shall  be  allocated  to  reduce  the 
carrying amount of each asset in the unit. Reversal of an impairment loss for goodwill is prohibited. 

The  Group  assesses  at  the  end  of  each  reporting  period  whether  there  is  any  indication  that  an 
impairment loss recognized in prior periods for an asset other than goodwill may no longer exist or 
may  have  decreased.    An  impairment  loss  recognized  in  prior  periods  for  an  asset  other  than 
goodwill shall be reversed if, and only if, there has been a change in the estimates used to determine 
the asset’s recoverable amount since the last impairment loss was recognized. If this is the case, the 
carrying amount of the asset shall be increased to its recoverable amount. That increase is a reversal 
of an impairment loss. 

(o)  Provisions     

A provision is recognized if, as a result of a past event, the Group has a present legal or constructive 
obligation that can be estimated reliably, and it is probably that an outflow of economic benefits will 
be  required  to  settle  the  obligation.    Provisions  are  determined  by  discounting  the  expected  future 
cash flows at a pre-tax rate that reflects the current market assessments of the time value of money 
and the risks specific to the liability. The unwinding of the discount is recognized as finance cost. 

A  provision  for  warranties  is  recognized  when  the  underlying  products  or  services  are  sold.  The 
provision is based on historical warranty data and a weighting of all possible outcomes against their 
associated probabilities. 

(p)  Treasury stock     

Repurchased  shares  are  recognized  under  treasury  shares  (a  contra-equity  account)  based  on  its 
repurchase  price  (including  all  directly  accountable  costs),  and  net  of  tax.    Gains  on  disposal  of 
treasury shares should be recognized under Capital Reserve  – Treasury Shares Transactions; losses 
on disposal of treasury shares should be offset against existing capital reserves arising from similar 
types  of  treasury  shares.    If  there  are  insufficient  capital  reserves  to  be  offset  against,  then  such 
losses  should  be  accounted  for  under  retained  earnings.    The  carrying  amount  of  treasury  shares 
should be calculated using the weighted average different types of repurchase. 

(Continued) 

 
 
 
COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES 

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements 

35 

During  the  cancellation  of  treasury  shares,  Capital  Reserve  –  Share  Premiums  and  Share  Capital 
should  be  debited  proportionately.    Gains  on  cancellation  of  treasury  shares  should  be  recognized 
under existing capital reserves arising from similar types of treasury shares; losses on cancellation of 
treasury shares should be offset against existing capital reserves arising from similar types of treasury 
shares.    If  there  are  insufficient  capital  reserves  to  be  offset  against,  then  such  losses  should  be 
accounted for under retained earnings. 

(q)  Revenue from contracts with customers   

Revenue  is  measured  based  on  the  consideration  to  which  the  Group  expects  to  be  entitled  in 
exchange  for  transferring  goods  or  services  to  a  customer.  The  Group  recognizes  revenue  when  it 
satisfies a performance  obligation by transferring control of a good or a service to a customer. The 
accounting policies for the Group’s main types of revenue are explained below.   

i)  Sale of goods 

The Group manufactures and sells electronic products to electronic products brand vendor. The 
Group recognizes revenue when control of the products has transferred, being when the products 
are delivered to the customer, the customer has full discretion over the channel and price to sell 
the products, and there is no unfulfilled obligation that could affect the customer’s acceptance of 
the products. Delivery occurs when the products have been shipped to the specific location, the 
risks of obsolescence and loss have been transferred to the customer, and either the customer has 
accepted  the  products  in  accordance  with  the  sales  contract,  the  acceptance  provisions  have 
lapsed, or the Group has objective evidence that all criteria for acceptance have been satisfied. 

The Group assesses sales discounts based on historical experience, management's judgment and 
other  known  reasons.  Such  allowances  are  recognized  as  a  deduction  of  sales  revenue  in  the 
same period in which sales are made. The aforementioned provisions are expected to settle over 
the  next  year.  A  refund  liability  is  recognized  for  expected  discounts  payable  to  customers  in 
relation to sales made until the end of the reporting period. No element of financing is deemed 
present as the sales of electronic products are made with a credit term which is consistent with 
the market practice. 

A  receivable  is  recognized  when  the  goods  are  delivered  as  this  is  the  point  in  time  that  the 
Group has a right to an amount of consideration that is unconditional. 

ii)  Financing components 

The Group does  not  expect to have any contracts where the period between the transfer of the 
promised goods or services to the customer and payment by the customer exceeds one year. As a 
consequence,  the  Group  does  not  adjust  any  of  the  transaction  prices  for  the  time  value  of 
money.   

(Continued) 

 
 
 
COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES 

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements 

36 

(r)  Employee benefits     

(i)  Defined contribution plans 

Obligations  for  contributions  to  defined  contribution  pension  plans  are  recognized  as  an 
employee benefit expense in profit or loss in the periods during which services are rendered by 
employees. 

(ii)  Defined benefit plans 

A defined benefit plan is a post-employment benefit plan other than a defined contribution plan.   
The Group’s net obligation in respect of defined benefit pension plans is calculated separately 
for each plan by estimating the amount of future benefit that employees have earned in return 
for  their  service  in  the  current  and  prior  periods;  that  benefit  is  discounted  to  determine  its 
present value.    The fair value of any plan assets is deducted. The discount rate is the yield at 
the  reporting  date  on  government  bonds  that  have  maturity  dates  approximating  the  terms  of 
the  Group’s  obligations  and  that  are  denominated  in  the  same  currency  in  which  the  benefits 
are expected to be paid.   

The calculation of defined benefit obligation is performed annually by a qualified actuary using 
the  projected  unit  credit  method.  When  the  calculation  results  in  a  benefit  to  the  Group,  the 
recognized asset is limited to the total of the present value of economic benefits available in the 
form  of  any  future refunds  from  the  plan  or reductions  in  future  contributions  to  the  plan.  In 
order  to  calculate  the  present  value  of  economic  benefits,  consideration  is  given  to  any 
minimum  funding  requirements  that  apply  to  any  plan  in  the  Group.  An  economic  benefit  is 
available to the Group if it is realizable during the life of the plan, or on settlement of the plan 
liabilities. 

If  the  benefits  of  a  plan  are  improved,  the  pension  cost  incurred  from  the  portion  of  the 
increased benefit relating to past service by employees, is recognized immediately in profit or 
loss. 

Re-measurement of net defined benefit liability (asset) (including actuarial gains, losses and the 
return  on  plan  asset  and  changes  in  the  effect  of  the  asset  ceiling,  excluding  any  amounts 
included  in  net  interest)  is  recognized  in  other  comprehensive  income  (loss).  The  effect  of 
re-measurement of the defined benefit plan is charged to retained earnings. 

The Group recognizes gains or losses on the curtailment or settlement of a defined benefit plan 
when  the  curtailment  or  settlement  occurs.  The  gain  or  loss  on  curtailment  comprises  any 
resulting  change  in  the  fair  value  of  plan  assets  and  change  in  the  present  value  of  defined 
benefit obligation.   

(iii)  Short term employee benefits 

Short-term  employee  benefit  obligations  are  measured  on  an  undiscounted  basis  and  are 
expensed as the related service is provided.   

(Continued) 

 
 
 
COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES 

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements 

37 

A  liability  is  recognized  for  the  amount  expected  to  be  paid  under  short-term  cash  bonus  or 
profit-sharing  plans  if  the  Group  has  a  present  legal  or  constructive  obligation  to  pay  this 
amount  as  a  result  of  past  service  provided  by  the  employee,  and  the  obligation  can  be 
estimated reliably. 

(s)  Share-based payment     

The  grant-date  fair  value  of  share-based  payment  awards  granted  to  employee  is  recognized  as 
employee  expenses,  with  a  corresponding  increase  in  equity,  over  the  period  that  the  employees 
become unconditionally entitled to the awards.    The amount recognized as an expense is adjusted to 
reflect the number of awards which the related service and  non-market performance  conditions are 
expected to be met, such that the amount ultimately recognized as an expense is based on the number 
of award that meet the related service and non-market performance conditions at the vesting date.   

For  share-based  payment  awards  with  non-vesting  conditions,  the  grant-date  fair  value  of  the 
share-based payment is  measured to reflect such conditions, and there is  no true-up for differences 
between expected and actual outcomes. 

(t) 

Income taxes     

Income  tax  expenses  include  both  current  taxes  and  deferred  taxes.  Except  for  expenses  related  to 
business  combinations  or  recognized  directly  in  equity  or  other  comprehensive  income,  all  current 
and deferred taxes shall be recognized in profit or loss. 

Current  taxes  include  tax  payables  and  tax  deduction  receivables  on  taxable  gains  (losses)  for  the 
year calculated using the statutory tax rate on the reporting date or the actual legislative tax rate, as 
well as tax adjustments related to prior years. 

Deferred  taxes  arise  due  to  temporary  differences  between  the  carrying  amounts  of  assets  and 
liabilities for financial reporting purposes and their respective tax bases. Deferred taxes shall not be 
recognized for the following exceptions: 

(i)  Assets  and  liabilities  that  are  initially  recognized  but  are  not  related  to  the  business 

combination and have no effect on net income or taxable gains (losses) during the transaction. 

(ii)  Temporary differences arising from equity investments in subsidiaries or joint ventures where 

there is a high probability that such temporary differences will not reverse.   

(iii)  Initial recognition of goodwill. 

Deferred tax assets and liabilities shall be measured at the tax rates that are expected to apply to the 
period when the asset is realized or the liability is settled based on tax rates that have been enacted or 
substantively enacted by the end of the reporting period. 

Deferred tax assets and liabilities may be offset against each other if the following criteria are met: 

(i)  The entity has the legal right to settle tax assets and liabilities on a net basis; and 

(Continued) 

 
 
 
COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES 

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements 

38 

(ii) 

the taxing of deferred tax assets and liabilities fulfill one of the below scenarios: 

1) 

2) 

levied by the same taxing authority; or 

levied by different taxing authorities, but where each such authority intends to settle tax 
assets and liabilities (where such amounts are significant) on a net basis every year of the 
period  of  expected  asset  realization  or  debt  liquidation,  or  where  the  timing  of  asset 
realization and debt liquidation is matched. 

A  deferred  tax  asset  should  be  recognized  for  the  carry-forward  of  unused  tax  losses,  unused  tax 
credits, and deductible temporary differences to the extent that it is probable that future taxable profit 
will be available against which the unused tax losses, unused tax credits, and deductible temporary 
differences  can  be  utilized.  Such  unused  tax  losses,  unused  tax  credits,  and  deductible  temporary 
differences  shall  also  be  re-evaluated  every  year  on  the  financial  reporting  date,  and  they  shall  be 
adjusted  based  on  the  probability  that  future  taxable  profit  that  will  be  available  against  which  the 
unused tax losses, unused tax credits, and deductible temporary differences can be utilized. 

The surtax on unappropriated earnings is recoded as current tax expense in the following year after 
the resolution to appropriate retained earnings is approved in a stockholders’ meeting. 

(u)  Business combination   

Goodwill  is  measured  as  an  aggregation  of  the  consideration  transferred  (which  generally  is 
measured at fair value at the acquisition date) and as an amount of any non-controlling interest in the 
acquiree,  net  of  the  acquisition-date  amounts  of  the  identifiable  assets  acquired  and  liabilities 
assumed  (generally  at  fair  value).    If  the  residual  balance  is  negative,  the  Group  shall  re-assess 
whether it has correctly identified all of the assets acquired and liabilities assumed, and recognize a 
gain on the bargain purchase thereafter.   

All  the  transaction  costs  incurred  for  the  business  combination  are  recognized  immediately  as  the 
Group’s expenses when incurred, except for the issuance of debt or equity instruments. 

If the business combination is achieved in stages, the Group shall measure any non-controlling equity 
interest in the acquiree either at fair value or at the non-controlling interest’s proportionate share of 
the  acquiree’s  identifiable  net  assets.  Other  non-controlling  interest  is  measured  (1)  at  fair  value  at 
the acquisition date or (2) by using other valuation techniques acceptable under the IFRS as endorsed 
by the FSC. 

(Continued) 

 
 
 
COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES 

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements 

39 

In a business combination achieved in stages, the Group shall re-measure its previously held equity 
interest in the acquiree at its acquisition-date fair value and recognize the resulting gain or loss, if any, 
in profit or loss. In prior reporting periods, the Group may have recognized changes in the value of 
its  equity  interest  in  the  acquiree  in  other  comprehensive  income.  If  so,  the  amount  that  was 
recognized  in  other  comprehensive  income  shall  be  recognized  on  the  same  basis  as  would  be 
required if the Group had disposed directly of the previously held equity interest.    If the disposal of 
the equity interest required a reclassification to profit or loss, such an amount shall be reclassified to 
profit or loss. 

If the initial accounting for a business combination is incomplete by the end of the reporting period 
in  which  the  combination  occurs,  the  Group  shall  report  in  its  financial  statements  provisional 
amounts for the items for which the accounting is incomplete. During the  measurement period, the 
Group  shall  retrospectively  adjust  the  provisional  amounts  recognized  at  the  acquisition  date,  or 
recognize  additional  assets  or  liabilities  to  reflect  new  information  obtained  about  facts  and 
circumstances that existed as of the acquisition date.    The measurement period shall not exceed one 
year from the acquisition date. 

(v)  Earnings per share     

The Group discloses the basic and diluted earnings per share attributable to ordinary equity holders 
of  the  Group.  The  calculation  of  basic  earnings  per  share  is  based  on  the  profit  attributable  to  the 
ordinary  shareholder  of  the  Group  divided  by  weighted  average  number  of  ordinary  shares 
outstanding.  The  calculation  of  diluted  earnings  per  share  is  based  on  the  profit  attributable  to 
ordinary  shareholders  of  the  Group  divided  by  weighted  average  number  of  ordinary  shares 
outstanding after adjustment for the effects of all dilutive potential ordinary shares. Dilutive potential 
ordinary shares comprise employee compensation not yet approved by the Board of Directors. 

(w)  Operating segments     

An operating segment is a component of the Group that engages in business activities from which it 
may  incur  revenues  and  incur  expenses  (including  revenues  and  expenses  relating  to  transactions 
with  other  components  of  the  Group).  Operating  results  of  the  operating  segment  are  regularly 
reviewed  by  the  Group’s  chief  operating  decision  maker  to  make  decisions  about  resources  to  be 
allocated to the segment and assess its performance. Each operating segment consists of standalone 
financial information. 

(5)  Significant accounting assumptions and judgments, and major sources of estimation uncertainty: 

The  preparation  of  the  consolidated  financial  statements  in  conformity  with  the  IFRSs  endorsed  by  the 
FSC requires management to make judgments, estimates, and assumptions that affect the application of the 
accounting policies and the reported amount of assets, liabilities, income, and expenses. Actual results may 
differ from these estimates. 

(Continued) 

 
 
 
COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES 

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements 

40 

The  management  continues  to  monitor  the  accounting  estimates  and  assumptions.  The  management 
recognizes  any  changes  in  accounting  estimates  during  the  period  and  the  impact  of  those  changes  in 
accounting estimates in the next period. 

There  are  no  critical  judgments  in  applying  the  accounting  policies  that  have  significant  effect  on  the 
amounts recognized in the consolidated financial statements.     

Information  about  assumptions  and  estimation  uncertainties  that  have  a  significant  risk  of  resulting  in  a 
material  adjustment  to  the  carrying  amounts  of  assets  and  liabilities  within  the  next  financial  year  is  as 
follows.  Those  assumptions  and  estimation  have  been  updated  to  reflect  the  impact  of  COVID-19 
pandemic. 

(a)  Recognition and measurement of refund liabilities 

Because of the sales returns and allowances, the Group records a refund liabilities (sales returns and 
allowance  provisions)  for  estimated  returns  and  other  allowances  in  the  same  period  the  related 
revenue  is  recorded.  The  estimate  is  made  based  on  historical  experience,  market  and  economic 
conditions, and any  other  known factors using the  expected value  or the  most likely amount and  it 
could be different from actual sales returns and allowances, therefore, the management  periodically 
reviews the adequacy of the estimation used.   

(b)  Valuation of inventories 

As inventories are stated at the lower of cost or net realizable  value, the net realizable  value of the 
inventory  is  mainly  determined  based  on  assumptions  as  to  future  demand  within  a  specific  time 
horizon. Due to the rapid industrial changes, there may be significant differences in the net realizable 
value of inventories. Refer to note (6)(f) for further description of the valuation of inventories. 

(6)  Explanation of significant accounts:       

(a)  Cash and cash equivalents     

Cash on hand 

 Checking accounts and demand deposits 

 Time deposits 

 Bonds purchased under resale agreements 

December 
31, 2020 

December 
31, 2019 

$ 

18,637   

19,217  

19,537,842   

10,455,819  

69,560,444   

56,034,361  

10,000   

50,000  

$ 

89,126,923   

66,559,397  

Please refer to note (6)(aa) for the disclosure of the exchange rate risk, the interest rate risk and the 
fair value sensitivity analysis of the financial assets and liabilities of the Group. 

(Continued) 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES 

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements 

41 

(b)  Financial assets and liabilities at fair value through profit or loss     

 Mandatorily measured at fair value through profit or loss: 
  Non-derivative financial assets 

Structured deposits 
Stock unlisted in domestic markets 
Fund in domestic or foreign markets 
  Derivative instruments not used for hedging 

Foreign exchange contracts 
Swap contracts 

 Total 
 Current 
 Non-current 

 Financial liabilities held-for-trading: 

  Derivative instruments not used for hedging 

Foreign exchange contracts 

Swap contracts 

December 
31, 2020 

December 
31, 2019 

$ 

$ 
$ 

$ 

2,234,184   
100,190   
101,419   

- 

11,069   
2,446,862   
2,245,254   
201,608   
2,446,862   

1,330,458  
24,350  
91,009  

466  
15,455  
1,461,738  
1,346,379  
115,359  
1,461,738  

December 
31, 2020 

December 
31, 2019 

$ 

$ 

130,865   

5,854  

5,752   

- 

136,617   

5,854  

The Group uses derivative instruments to hedge foreign currency risk the Group is exposed to arising 
from its operating activities. The following derivative instruments not applied hedge accounting were 
classified as mandatorily measured at fair value through profit or loss and held-for-trading financial 
liabilities : 

December 31, 2020 

Contract amount 
(in thousand) 

Currency 

Maturity date 

 Derivative financial assets: 
 Foreign exchange contracts: 
 Swap contracts: 
  Currency swap 

USD      37,000 

USD to TWD 

January 13~February 26, 2021 

(Continued) 

 
 
 
    
 
   
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
    
 
   
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES 

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements 

42 

December 31, 2020 

Contract amount 
    (in thousand) 

  Currency 

Maturity date 

 Derivative financial liabilities: 
 Foreign exchange contracts: 
  Forward exchange sold 
EUR      49,000 
  Forward exchange purchased  USD    122,300 

EUR to USD 

January 13~April 14, 2021 

USD to BRL 

January 7~August 26, 2021 

  Swap contracts: 
  Currency swap 

 Derivative financial assets: 
  Foreign exchange contracts: 
  Forward exchange purchased 

  Swap contracts: 
  Currency Swap 

  Derivative financial liabilities: 

  Foreign exchange contracts: 
  Forward exchange sold 
  Forward exchange purchased 

USD      45,500 

USD to TWD  March 12~April 29, 2021 

December 31, 2019 

Contract amount 
(in thousand)   

Currency 

Maturity date 

USD      84,500 

USD to BRL 

January 14~May 26, 2020 

USD      55,000 

USD to TWD 

January 13~March 30, 2020 

EUR      21,000 

EUR to USD 

January 10~March 13, 2020 

USD        1,000 

USD to BRL 

September 23, 2020 

For the market risk related to the financial instruments, please refer to note (6)(aa). 

As of December 31, 2020 and 2019, the Group did not provide any aforementioned financial assets 
as collaterals for its loans. 

(c)  Financial assets at fair value through other comprehensive income     

 Equity investments at fair value through other comprehensive 

income: 

  Stock listed in domestic markets 
  Stock listed in foreign markets 
  Stock unlisted in domestic markets 
  Stock unlisted in foreign markets 
 Total 

December 
31, 2020 

December 
31, 2019 

$ 

$ 

1,972,849   
491,243   
2,152,542   
200,377   
4,817,011   

2,055,890  
448,110  
2,246,932  
177,121  
4,928,053  

(Continued) 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
    
 
   
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES 

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements 

43 

The  purpose  that  the  Group  invests  in  the  above-mentioned  equity  securities  is  for  long-term 
strategies,  but  rather  for  trading  purpose.  Therefore,  these  equity  securities  are  designated  as  at 
FVOCI. 

For the year ended December 31, 2020, the Group had sold all of its shares, measured at fair value 
through  other  comprehensive  income,  in  Global  BioPharma,  Inc.  and  Taiwan  Sanga  Co.,  Ltd. The 
fair value of the shares upon disposal amounted to $52,105, resulting in a cumulative loss of $57,895, 
which was reclassified from other comprehensive income to retained earnings. 

For  the  year  ended  December  31,  2019,  the  Group  had  sold  all  of  its  shares  in  PrimeSensor 
Technology  Inc.  and  Macroblock  Inc.,  and  Innolux  Corporation  ( “ Innolux ” ),  which  were 
measured  at  fair  value  through  other  comprehensive  income.  The  fair  value  of  the  shares  was 
$845,202  when  disposed  and  the  cumulative  losses  amounted  to  $4,824,910,  which  had  been 
transferred to retained earnings from other comprehensive income. 

If  there  is  an  increase  (decrease)  in  the  market  price  by  5%  on  the  reporting  date  of  the  equity 
securities hold by the Group, the increase (decrease) in other comprehensive income (pre-tax) for the 
years  ended  December  31,  2020  and  2019,  will  be  $240,851  and  $246,403,  respectively.  These 
analyses are performed  on the same basis for the period and assume that all other variables remain 
the same. 

For the Group’s information of market risk, please refer to note (6)(aa). 

As  of  December  31,  2020  and  2019,  the  Group  did  not  provide  any  financial  assets  at  fair  value 
through other comprehensive income as collaterals for its loans. 

(d)  Financial instruments used for hedging       

(i) 

Financial instruments used for hedging were as follows: 

 Cash flow hedge: 

  Financial assets used for hedging: 

Forward exchange contracts 

  Financial liabilities used for hedging: 

Forward exchange contracts 

(ii)  Cash flow hedge 

December 
31, 2020 

December 
31, 2019 

$ 

$ 

- 

61  

2,192   

4,932  

The Group’s strategy is to use forward exchange contracts to hedge its foreign currency 
exposure in respect of forecasted future sales. 

(Continued) 

 
 
 
 
 
 
   
  
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES 

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements 

44 

As of December 31, 2020 and 2019, the amounts related to the items designated as hedge 
instruments were as follows: 

Contract amount 
      (in thousands)       

December 31, 2020 

Average 

      Currency       

      Maturity period       

strike price       

  Derivative financial 
liabilities used for 

hedging 

  Foreign exchange 

contracts: 

  Forward exchange 

EUR      6,000 

EUR to USD 

April 29~ 

1.2192 

sold 

  Derivative financial 
assets used for 

hedging 

  Foreign exchange 
contracts: 
  Forward exchange 

sold 

  Derivative financial 
liabilities used for 

hedging 

  Foreign exchange 
contracts: 
  Forward exchange 

sold 

  Forward exchange 
purchased 

June 29, 2021 

December 31, 2019 

Average 

Contract amount 
      (in thousands)       

      Currency       

      Maturity period       

strike price       

EUR      6,000 

EUR to USD 

February 14~ 

1.1278 

June 29, 2020 

EUR    39,000 

EUR to USD 

January 31~ 

1.1327 

December 29, 2020 

USD      3,589 

USD to MXN 

February 26~ 

19.507 

March 30, 2020 

(iii)  For the years ended December 31, 2020 and 2019, the ineffective portion of cash flow hedge 
recognized in profits (losses) amounted  of  $67 and  $(5,934), respectively, recorded as“other 
gains and losses, net”. 

(Continued) 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES 

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements 

45 

(iv)  For the years ended December 31, 2020 and 2019, the profits (losses) of changes in fair value 
of derivative financial instruments used for hedging reclassified from other equity to profit or 
loss  is recognized  as revenue  in  the  statement  of  comprehensive  income.  Please  refer  to  note 
(6)(z). 

(e)  Notes and accounts receivable     

 Notes receivables from operating activities 

December 
31, 2020 

December 
31, 2019 

$ 

40,059   

42,418  

 Accounts receivables – measured at amortized cost 

197,650,813   

167,615,217  

 Accounts receivables – fair value through other comprehensive 
income 

 Less: allowance for uncollectible accounts 

 Notes and accounts receivable 

 Notes and accounts receivable – related parties 

38,429,954   

28,007,745  

236,120,826   

195,665,380  

(3,910,928)   

(3,928,716)  

$  232,209,898   

191,736,664  

$  231,830,964   

191,692,152  

$ 

378,934   

44,512  

The  Group  has  assessed  a  portion  of  its  trade  receivables  that  was  held  within  a  business  model 
whose  objective  is  achieved  by  both  collecting  contractual  cash  flows  and  selling  financial  assets; 
therefore, such trade receivables were measured at fair value through other comprehensive income. 

The  Group  applies  the  simplified  approach  to  provide  for  its  expected  credit  losses,  i.e.  the  use  of 
lifetime  expected  loss  provision  for  all  receivables.  To  measure  the  expected  credit  losses,  trade 
receivables  have been  grouped based  on shared credit risk characteristics and the  days past due, as 
well as incorporated forward looking information. 

(i)  The loss allowance provision of IT product segment of the Group was determined as follows: 

December 31, 2020 

Carrying 
amount of notes 
and accounts 
receivable 

$ 

$ 

213,584,823   
11,779,368   
3,817,340   
229,181,531  

Weighted- ave
rage   
ECL rate 
0% 
0.57% 
100% 

  Credit rating   
Level A 
Level B 
Level C 

Lifetime ECLs 
- 

66,757  
3,817,340  
3,884,097  

Credit-         
impaired 
No 
No 
Yes 

(Continued) 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
  
 
 
  
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES 

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements 

46 

December 31, 2019 

  Credit rating   
Level A 
Level B 
Level C 

Carrying 
amount of notes 
and accounts 
receivable 

$ 

$ 

172,692,844   
13,008,324   
3,817,340   
189,518,508  

Weighted-
  average   
ECL rate 
0% 
0.55% 
100% 

Lifetime ECLs 
- 

71,101  
3,817,340  
3,888,441  

Credit-               

  impaired 
No 
No 
Yes 

(ii)  The  loss  allowance  provision  of  strategically  integrated  product  segment  of  the  Group  was 

determined as follows: 

December 31, 2020 

  Credit rating   
Level A 
Level B 
Level C 
Level D 
Level E 

Carrying 
amount of notes 
and accounts 
receivable 

$ 

$ 

2,705,044   
3,772,573   
443,092   

- 

18,586   
6,939,295  

Weighted-
  average   
ECL rate 
0% 
0.10% 
1.00% 

100% 

Lifetime ECLs 
- 

- 

3,814  
4,431  

18,586  
26,831  

December 31, 2019 

  Credit rating   
Level A 
Level B 
Level C 

  Level D~E 

Level F 

Carrying 
amount of notes 
and accounts 
receivable 

$ 

$ 

2,620,806   
2,713,406   
783,004   

- 

29,656   
6,146,872  

Weighted-
  average   
ECL rate 
0% 
0.10% 
1.00% 
- 
100% 

Lifetime ECLs 
- 

- 

2,789  
7,830  

29,656  
40,275  

Credit-         
impaired 
No 
No 
No 
- 
Yes 

Credit-         
impaired 
No 
No 
No 
- 
Yes 

The aging analysis of notes and accounts receivable was determined as follows: 

 Overdue 1 to 180 days 

 Overdue 181 to 365 days 

December 
31, 2020 

December 
31, 2019 

$ 

2,073,442   

1,707,265  

104,264   

285  

$ 

2,177,706   

1,707,550  

(Continued) 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES 

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements 

47 

The movement in the allowance for notes and accounts receivable was as follows: 

 Balance at January 1 

 Impairment losses recognized (reversed) 

 Amounts written off 

 Effect of changes in exchange rates 

 Balance at December 31 

2020 
3,928,716   

$ 

2019 
4,020,603  

(18,694)   

- 

906   

(7,790)  

(85,907)  

1,810  

$ 

3,910,928   

3,928,716  

Allowance  for  uncollectible  account  is  the  balance  of  accounts  receivable  which  are  uncollectable. 
Except for evaluating the situation of the customers’ payment records and widely analyzing the credit 
rating  of  customers,  the  Group  also  takes  all  the  necessary  procedures  for  collection.  The  Group 
believes  that  there  is  no  doubt  for  the  recovery  of  the  due  but  unimpaired  accounts  receivable, 
therefore, no allowance recognized. 

The Group entered into accounts receivable factoring agreements with banks.    As of December 31, 
2020 and 2019, except for the amount used under the actual sales amount in accordance with certain 
agreements,  the  factoring  amount  granted  by  the  banks  was  USD  1,600,000  thousand  and  EUR 
59,700  thousand,  USD  1,000,000  thousand  and  EUR  59,700  thousand,  respectively.  Based  on  the 
agreements,  the  Group  is  not  responsible  for  guaranteeing  the  ability  of  the  accounts  receivable 
obligor  to  make  payment  when  it  is  affected  by  credit  risk.  Thus,  this  is  a  non-recourse  accounts 
receivable  factoring.  The  Group  derecognized  the  above  accounts  receivable  because  it  has 
transferred  substantially  all  of  the  risks  and  rewards  of  their  ownership  and  it  does  not  have  any 
continuing  in  involvement  in  them.  After  the  transfer  of  the  accounts  receivable,  the  Group  can 
request partial advanced amount, while the interest calculated at an agreed rate is paid to the bank in 
the  period  during  the  time  of  receiving  advance  and  the  accounts  receivable  is  collected.  The 
remaining  amounts  with  no  advance  are  received  when  the  accounts  receivable  are  settled  by  the 
customers. As of December 31, 2020, the factored accounts receivable  with  no advance amounting 
$42,550  is  accounted  for  as  other  receivables.  As  of  December  31,  2019,  accounts  receivable 
factored were recovered.   

The  Group,  customers  and  banks  signed  the  three-party  contracts  in  which  the  banks  purchase 
accounts receivable from the Group. The total amount of the accounts receivable should not exceed 
the facility limit provided by the banks to the Group’s customers. Based on the contracts, the banks 
have  no  right  to  request  the  Company  to  repurchase  the  accounts  receivable.    Thus,  this  is  a 
non-recourse accounts receivable transfer. As of December 31, 2020 and 2019, accounts receivable 
factored were recovered and derecognized since the conditions of derecognition were met. 

(Continued) 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES 

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements 

48 

As of December 31, 2020 and 2019, the details of the factored accounts receivable but unsettled were 
as follows: 

December 31, 2020 

Accounts 
receivable 
factored 
(gross) 

Amount advanced 
  Paid 

  Unpaid 

Amount 
recognized 
in other 
  receivable 

Purchaser 

 Financial 

Amount 

Collateral 

derecognized  Interest rate 

Institution  $  42,597,772   

- 

42,555,222   

42,550   

- 

42,597,772   0.58%~0.93%  

December 31, 2019 

Accounts 
receivable 
factored 
(gross) 

Amount advanced 
  Paid 

  Unpaid 

Amount 
recognized 
in other 
  receivable 

Purchaser 

 Financial 

Amount 

Collateral 

derecognized  Interest rate 

Institution  $  25,672,764   

- 

25,672,764   

- 

- 

25,672,764   2.21%~2.80%  

As  of  December  31,  2020  and  2019,  the  Group  did  not  provide  any  aforementioned  notes  and 
accounts receivable as collaterals. 

(f) 

Inventories     

 Finished goods 

 Work in progress 

 Raw materials 

 Raw materials in transit 

December 
31, 2020 
23,237,892   

$ 

December 
31, 2019 
30,269,057  

9,630,864   

6,455,035  

62,694,104   

41,213,675  

589,099   

495,771  

$ 

96,151,959   

78,433,538  

(i) 

For the  years ended December 31, 2020 and 2019, inventory cost recognized as cost of sales 
amounted to $1,013,470,729 and $946,533,518, respectively. 

(ii)  The loss due to the write-down of inventories to net realizable value amounted to $97,090 and 

$587,759 for the years ended December 31, 2020 and 2019, respectively. 

(iii)  As  of December 31, 2020 and 2019, the Group did not provide any  inventories as collaterals 

for its loans. 

(Continued) 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES 

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements 

49 

(g) 

Investments accounted for using equity method     

A summary of the Group’s financial information for equity-accounted investees at the reporting date 
is as follows: 

 Associates 

 Joint venture 

 Plus: credit balance of investment in equity 
method (other non-current liability) 

 Less: unrealized profits or losses 

(i)  Associates 

  December 
31, 2020 

December 
31, 2019 

$ 

8,036,165   

7,410,134  

(17,106)   

(14,725)  

8,019,059   

7,395,409  

43,177   

41,719  

(112,311)   

(118,042)  

$ 

7,949,925   

7,319,086  

1) 

The fair value of the shares of listed company based on the closing price was as follow: 

December 
31, 2020 

December 
31, 2019 

 Allied Circuit Co., Ltd. (“Allied Circuit”) 

$ 

2,075,813   

1,838,621  

 Avalue Technology Inc. (“Avalue”) 

828,286   

1,147,839  

$ 

2,904,099   

2,986,460  

2) 

The Group’s share of the net gain (loss) of associates was as follows: 

 The Group’s share of the gain (loss) of associates 

2020 

2019 

436,165   

229,152  

3) 

The Group’s financial information for investments accounted for using the equity method 
that are individually immaterial was as follows: 

  December 
31, 2020 

December 
31, 2019 

 Carrying amount of individually immaterial associates 

$ 

8,036,165   

7,410,134  

 The Group’s share of the net income (loss) of associates:  

  Profit (loss) from continuing operations 

  Other comprehensive income 

  Total comprehensive income 

2020 

2019 

436,165   

229,152  

107,370   

(159,440)  

543,535   

69,712  

(Continued) 

 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES 

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements 

50 

4) 

5) 

For  the  year  ended  December  31,  2020,  the  Group  had  sold  parts  of  its  shares  held  in 
Avalue  and  Allied  Circuit,  with  a  consideration  (net  of  costs  of  disposal)  amounting  to 
$38,952.  The  transaction  has  been  completed  and  the  price  has  been  fully  received, 
wherein the Group recognized a gain of $28,772, which was accounted for as other gain 
and loss. 

In  October  2019,  the  Group  had  sold  part  of  its  shares  held  in  Avalue,  with  a 
consideration (net of costs of disposal) amounting to  $18,033. The transaction  has  been 
completed and the price has been fully recovered, wherein the Group recognized a gain of 
$8,990, which was accounted for as other gain and loss. 

(ii) 

Joint venture 

In April 2010, the Group and another company established a jointly controlled entity, Compal 
Connector Manufacture Ltd. (“CCM”), and obtained an ownership interest of 51%. CCM’s 
actual paid-in capital amounted to USD10,000 thousands. Moreover, in May 2014, the Group 
and  another  company  established  a  jointly  controlled  entity,  Zheng  Ying  Electronics 
(Chongqing) Co., Ltd., (“Zheng Ying”), and obtained an ownership interest of 51%. Zheng 
Ying’s actual paid-in capital amounted to USD 2,500 thousands.   

The Group’s financial  information for investment accounted for using the  equity  method that 
are individually insignificant was as follows: 

  December 
31, 2020 

December 
31, 2019 

 The carrying amount of the Group’s interests in all 

individually insignificant joint ventures 

$ 

(17,106)   

(14,725)  

 The Group’s share of the net income (loss) of joint ventures: 

 Losses from continuing operations (also the total 

comprehensive losses) 

2020 

2019 

(508)    

(32,144)  

(iii)  Although the Group is the single largest shareholder of some associates, after a comprehensive 
assessment  that  the  remaining  shares  of  these  associates  are  not  concentrated  in  specific 
shareholders, the Group is still not able to obtain more than half of the board seats, and it has 
not  obtained  more  than  half  of  the  voting  rights  of  shareholders  attending  the  shareholders' 
meeting. The  Group  judges  that  it  does  not  have  absolute  power  and  leading  ability  over  the 
relevant activities and  variable remuneration  of these  associates, so it assesses that the Group 
has no control over these associates. 

(Continued) 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES 

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements 

51 

(iv)  As of December 31, 2020 and 2019, the Group did not provide any investments accounted for 

using equity method as collaterals for its loans. 

(h)  Changes in subsidiaries’ equity     

  (i)  Changes in subsidiaries’ equity did not result in the Group’s loss of control 

1) 

Subsidiaries’ employee stock options exercised   

CBN issued 45 thousand and 69 thousand new shares because of its employees' exercised 
stock options in 2020 and 2019, respectively, which resulted in the reduce of the Group’s 
ownership of CBN by 0.03% and 0.07%, respectively. 

2) 

Issuance of new shares for cash of subsidiaries 

The  Group  purchased  newly  issued  shares  of  Arcadyan  amounting  to  $323,917  at  a 
percentage different from its existing ownership percentage in the fourth quarter of 2019, 
resulting in a decrease in the ownership of the Group in Arcadyan by 0.37%. 

3) 

Issuance and cancellation of subsidiaries’ restricted shares 

Arcadyan  canceled  126  thousand  and  84  thousand  restricted  shares  in  the  years  ended 
December 31, 2020 and 2019, respectively, which resulted in an increase of 0.01% of the 
ownership of the Group in Arcadyan for the both years. 

4) 

The following summarizes the effect of changes in equity of the parent due to changes in 
the ownership interest of subsidiaries: 

 Capital surplus – changes in ownership interest 

in subsidiaries 

2020 

2019 

$ 

1,735   

43,473  

(i)  Loss control of subsidiaries     

The Group had sold all of its shares in CMX, at the amount of  $218,133, to a third party in August 
2019, resulting in its losing control over CMX. The entire amount had been fully received. The gain 
on disposal amounting to $58,107 was recorded as other gains and losses. 

The carrying amounts of assets and liabilities of CMX were as follows: 

 Cash and cash equivalents 

 Other current assets 

 Property, plant and equipment 

 Notes and accounts payable 

 Other payables 

 Other current liabilities 

 Carrying amount net assets 

$ 

74,638  

2,918  

117,625  

(644)  

(33,716)  

(966)  

$ 

159,855  

(Continued) 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES 

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements 

52 

(j)  Material non-controlling interests of subsidiaries     

The material non-controlling interests of subsidiaries were as follows. 

Subsidiaries 

 Arcadyan Technology 

Corporation 

Main operation place 
Taiwan 

Percentage of   
non-controlling interests 
December 
December 
31, 2019 
31, 2020 

65%    

65%  

The following information of the aforementioned subsidiaries have been prepared in accordance with 
the  Regulations  Governing  the  Preparation  of  Financial  Reports  by  Securities  Issuers.  Included  in 
these information are the fair value adjustment made during the acquisition and relevant difference in 
accounting principles between the Group as at the acquisition date. Intra-group transactions were not 
eliminated in this information. 

Arcadyan’s collective financial information is as follows. 

 Current assets 

 Non-current assets 

 Current liabilities 

 Non-current liabilities 

 Net assets 

 Non-controlling interests 

 Sales revenue 

 Net income 

 Other comprehensive income 

 Comprehensive income 

 Profit, attributable to non-controlling interests 

 Comprehensive income, attributable to non-controlling interests 

 Net cash flows from operating activities 

 Net cash flows from investing activities 

 Net cash flows from financing activities 

  December 
31, 2020 
24,721,922   

$ 

December 
31, 2019 
22,052,835  

4,085,304   

3,478,150  

(15,368,928)   

(13,044,806)  

(1,476,302)   

(1,145,245)  

11,961,996   

11,340,934  

8,024,032   

7,625,040  

2020 
33,765,295   

2019 
32,897,900  

1,630,605   

1,356,986  

(97,919)   

(53,703)  

1,532,686   

1,303,283  

1,033,182   

894,962  

970,772   

859,763  

3,352,208   

2,496,825  

(884,623)   

(837,786)  

(974,048)   

2,779  

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

 Effect of exchange rate changes on cash and cash equivalents 

(21,328)   

(30,312)  

 Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents 

$ 

1,472,209   

1,631,506  

(Continued) 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES 

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements 

53 

(k)  Property, plant and equipment       

The  cost,  depreciation,  and  impairment  of  the  property,  plant  and  equipment  of  the  Group  for  the 
years ended December 31, 2020 and 2019, were as follows: 

Buildings 
and building 
improvement  Machinery 

Other 
equipment 

Land 

Under 
construction 
and 
prepayment   
for purchase of 
equipment 

Total 

$ 

1,705,220   

16,966,779   

27,044,641   

11,289,433   

1,310,558   

58,316,631  

16,540   

1,555,668   

2,043,593   

1,670,528   

2,491,792   

7,778,121  

- 

(40,637)   

(781,081)   

(484,944)   

- 

(1,306,662)  

222,769   

568,695   

1,419,898   

267,958   

(2,479,320)   

- 

(435)   

(530,632)   

(1,228,860)   

(857,278)   

(102,245)   

(2,719,450)  

$ 

$ 

1,944,094   

18,519,873   

28,498,191   

11,885,697   

1,220,785   

62,068,640  

1,772,214   

17,020,270   

26,201,597   

10,642,904   

1,003,490   

56,640,475  

25,888   

382,049   

1,956,846   

1,900,557   

1,561,601   

5,826,941  

(93,905)   

(440,934)   

(773,288)   

(1,003,600)   

- 

(2,311,727)  

- 

221,513   

406,831   

104,464   

(1,007,468)   

(274,660)  

1,023   

(216,119)   

(747,345)   

(354,892)   

(247,065)   

(1,564,398)  

$ 

1,705,220   

16,966,779   

27,044,641   

11,289,433   

1,310,558   

58,316,631  

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

10,352,434   

19,850,259   

8,141,591   

905,054   

2,369,810   

1,569,827   

(39,988)   

(656,216)   

(461,903)   

(362,391)   

(992,208)   

(692,969)   

10,855,109   

20,571,645   

8,556,546   

10,105,653   

18,441,703   

7,674,891   

802,230   

2,524,504   

1,778,318   

(413,292)   

(662,693)   

(990,010)   

(142,157)   

(453,255)   

(321,608)   

10,352,434   

19,850,259   

8,141,591   

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

38,344,284  

4,844,691  

(1,158,107)  

(2,047,568)  

39,983,300  

36,222,247  

5,105,052  

(2,065,995)  

(917,020)  

38,344,284  

1,944,094   

7,664,764   

7,926,546   

3,329,151   

1,220,785   

22,085,340  

1,772,214   

6,914,617   

7,759,894   

2,968,013   

1,003,490   

20,418,228  

1,705,220   

6,614,345   

7,194,382   

3,147,842   

1,310,558   

19,972,347  

 Cost: 
 Balance on January 1, 2020 
 Additions 
 Disposals and derecognitions 
 Reclassifications 
 Effect of movements in exchange rates 
 Balance on December 31, 2020 
 Balance on January 1, 2019 
 Additions 
 Disposals and derecognitions 
 Reclassifications 
 Effect of movements in exchange rates 
 Balance on December 31, 2019 
 Depreciation and impairments loss: 
 Balance on January 1, 2020 
 Depreciation for the period 
 Disposals and derecognitions 
 Effect of movements in exchange rates 
 Balance on December 31, 2020 
 Balance on January 1, 2019 
 Depreciation for the period 
 Disposals and derecognitions 
 Effect of movements in exchange rates 
 Balance on December 31, 2019 
 Carrying amounts: 
 Balance on December 31, 2020 
 Balance on January 1, 2019 
 Balance on December 31, 2019 

As  of  December  31,  2020  and  2019,  part  of  the  Group’s  property,  plant  and  equipment  were 
provided as collateral for long-term borrowings.    Please refer to note (8). 

(Continued) 

 
 
 
 
 
 
   
   
   
   
   
  
 
 
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
  
 
 
   
   
   
   
   
  
  
  
 
  
  
 
  
  
 
  
  
  
  
  
  
 
  
  
 
  
  
 
  
  
  
  
 
   
   
   
   
   
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES 

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements 

54 

(l)  Right-of-use assets     

The  Group  leases  many  assets  including  land  and  buildings,  machinery  and  vehicles.  Information 
about leases for which the Group as a lessee is presented as below: 

Land 

Buildings  Machinery 

Vehicles 
and Other 

Total 

 Cost: 

   Balance on January 1, 2020 

$ 

1,110,813   

2,809,991   

86,661   

88,712   

4,096,177  

   Additions 

   Deductions 

317,808   

954,736   

- 

6,797   

1,279,341  

(106,518)   

(350,896)   

(9,460)   

(19,825)   

(486,699)  

   Effect of movements in exchange rates 

(53,974)   

(35,364)   

   Balance on December 31, 2020 

  Balance on January 1, 2019 

   Additions 

   Deductions 

$ 

$ 

1,268,129   

3,378,467   

891,147   

1,934,899   

245,220   

1,142,076   

- 

(226,448)   

   Effect of movements in exchange rates 

(25,554)   

(40,536)   

   Balance on December 31, 2019 

$ 

1,110,813   

2,809,991   

(271)   

76,930   

87,482   

9,460   

(9,067)   

(1,214)   

86,661   

(715)   

(90,324)  

74,969   

4,798,495  

67,569   

2,981,097  

26,127   

1,422,883  

(4,403)   

(239,918)  

(581)   

(67,885)  

88,712   

4,096,177  

 Depreciation and impairment loss: 

   Balance on January 1, 2020 

   Depreciation for the period 

   Deductions 

   Effect of movements in exchange rates 

   Balance on December 31, 2020 

   Balance on January 1, 2019 

   Depreciation for the period 

   Deductions 

   Effect of movements in exchange rates 

   Balance on December 31, 2019 

 Carrying amount: 

   Balance on December 31, 2020 

   Balance on January 1, 2019 

   Balance on December 31, 2019 

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

31,587   

25,354   

659,467   

801,567   

22,270   

12,138   

32,681   

32,690   

746,005  

871,749  

- 

(258,054)   

(9,368)   

(18,742)   

(286,164)  

(2,185)   

(27,291)   

54,756   

1,175,689   

(291)   

24,749   

(280)   

(30,047)  

46,349   

1,301,543  

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

32,106   

770,753   

22,615   

43,834   

869,308  

- 

(104,216)   

- 

(4,403)   

(108,619)  

(519)   

(7,070)   

(345)   

(6,750)   

(14,684)  

31,587   

659,467   

22,270   

32,681   

746,005  

1,213,373   

2,202,778   

891,147   

1,934,899   

1,079,226   

2,150,524   

52,181   

87,482   

64,391   

28,620   

3,496,952  

67,569   

2,981,097  

56,031   

3,350,172  

(Continued) 

 
 
 
 
 
 
   
   
   
   
  
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
   
   
   
   
  
 
 
  
 
  
  
  
  
 
 
 
  
  
 
 
   
   
   
   
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES 

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements 

55 

(m)  Short-term borrowings     

The details of short-term borrowings were as follows: 

 Unsecured bank loans 

 Unused credit line for short-term borrowings 

 Range of interest rates 

  December 
31, 2020 

December 
31, 2019 

$ 

$ 

92,838,733   

60,951,844  

95,910,000   

107,077,000  

 0.25%~2.58%  

 0.66%~5.05%  

For information on the Group’s interest risk, foreign currency risk and liquidity risk, please refer to 
note (6)(aa). 

(n)  Long-term borrowings     

The details of long-term borrowings were as follows: 

 Unsecured bank loans   

 Unsecured bank loans   

 Secured bank loans 

 Less: current portion 

 Total 

 Unused credit lines for 
long-term borrowings 

 Unsecured bank loans   

 Secured bank loans 

 Less: current portion 

 Total 

 Unused credit lines for 
long-term borrowings 

Currency 
TWD 

USD 

TWD 

December 31, 2020 

Range of annual 
interest rate 
0.66%~0.98% 

Maturity year 
2021~2023 

$ 

Amount 

11,900,000  

0.69%~0.92% 

2021~2022 

1%~1.5% 

2022~2025 

7,205,440  

228,913  

(8,932,615)  

 $ 

10,401,738  

$          15,327,000       

December 31, 2019 

Currency 
TWD 

Range of annual 
interest rate 
0.73%~1.18% 

Maturity year 
2020~2023 

$ 

Amount 

25,650,000  

TWD 

1.67% 

2022 

98,438  

(18,189,375)  

 $ 

7,559,063  

$          12,047,000       

For information on the Group’s interest risk, foreign currency risk and liquidity risk, please refer to 
note (6)(aa). 

The Group pledged property, plant and equipment as collateral for its partial long-term borrowings.   
Please refer to note (8). 

(Continued) 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES 

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements 

56 

(o)  Unsecured convertible corporate bonds     

(i)  The  Company’s  subsidiary,  Arcadyan,  issued  the  first  domestic  unsecured  convertible 

corporate bonds on June 6, 2019. The details were as follows: 

 Total convertible corporate bonds issued 

 Unamortized discounts on corporate bonds payable 

 Unamortized issuance costs on corporate bonds payable 

 Balance of corporate bonds payable as of the reporting date 

 Conversion options included in equity component (classified as 

capital surplus and non-controlling interests) 

$ 

$ 

  December 
31, 2020 

December 
31, 2019 

$ 

1,000,000   

1,000,000  

(18,527)   

(31,383)  

(1,254)   

980,219   

(2,125)  

966,492  

48,667   

48,667  

 Interest expenses 

2020 

2019 

$ 

13,727   

7,919  

The effective interest rate of the first issued convertible corporate bonds was 1.3284%. 

(ii)  The main terms of issuing the above-mentioned convertible corporate bonds was as follows: 

1)  Coupon rate: 0% 

2)  Duration: three years (June 6, 2019~June 6, 2022) 

3)  Repayment 

Put option and call option are excluded from the issuance of convertible corporate bonds. 
Except  that  the  bondholders  convert  the  bonds  to  Arcadyan’s  common  shares  or  the 
bonds  are  repurchased  and  cancelled  by  Arcadyan  from  the  securities  firm’s  business 
office, the bonds will be repaid in cash at par value when the bonds expired. 

4) 

Terms of conversion 

  a)  The bondholder may opt to have its bonds converted into the Arcadyan’s common 
shares,  with  the  approval  of  Taiwan  Depository  &  Clearing  Corporation  through 
securities  firms,  at  any  time  between  three  months  after  the  issuance  date 
(September 7, 2019) and the day before the maturity date (June 6, 2022), except for 
the following: 

-  The closing period in accordance with the applicable law; 

-  The  period  starting  from  the  first  day  of  the  first  fifteen  working  days  prior  to 
the  date  of  record  for  determination  wherein  the  shareholders  are  entitled  to 
receive  the  distributions  or  rights  to  subscribe  for  new  shares  in  a  capital 
increase  for  cash,  and  ends  on  the  date  of  record  for  the  distribution  of  the 
rights/benefits; 

(Continued) 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES 

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements 

57 

-  The period starts from the date of record of the capital decrease and ends on the 
date prior to the trading of the reissuance shares after the capital decrease. 

b)  Conversion price is determined as NT$98.3 per share upon issuing. Arcadyan paid 
cash  dividends  and  issued  new  shares  for  cash  in  2019;  therefore,  the  conversion 
price  has  been  adjusted  to  $93  per  share.  Arcadyan  distributed  cash  dividends  to 
common stocks shareholders with retained earnings and with the additional paid-in 
capital in 2020,  thereafter, the conversion price  has been adjusted to NT$87.7 per 
share. 

(p)  Lease liabilities     

The details of leases liabilities were as follows: 

 Current 
 Non-current 

For the maturity analysis, please refer to note (6)(aa). 

The amounts recognized in profit or loss were as follows: 

December 
31, 2020 

December 
31, 2019 

$ 
$ 

377,161   
1,910,601   

717,021  
1,550,067  

 Interest on lease liabilities 

 Variable lease payments not included in the measurement of lease 

liabilities   

 Expenses relating to leases of low-value assets or short-term leases 

2020 

2019 

50,534   

48,758  

3,332   

4,579  

131,749   

117,545  

The amounts recognized in the consolidated statement of cash flows for the Group were as follows:   

 Total cash outflow for leases 

(i)  Real estate leases 

2020 
1,032,451   

$ 

2019 
1,003,697  

The Group leases land leasehold rights and buildings for its office and plant space. The leases 
of office space typically run for a period of 1 ~19 years, and of land leasehold rights for 45~50 
years. 

(ii)  Other leases 

The Group leases vehicles and equipment with lease terms of 1~5 years.   

The Group also  leases some  equipment and  vehicles  with  contract terms of 1~3 years. These 
leases  are  short-term  or  leases  of  low-value  items.  The  Group  has  elected  not  to  recognize 
right-of-use assets and lease liabilities for these leases.   

(Continued) 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES 

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements 

(q)  Provisions     

 Balance on January 1, 2020 

 Provisions made during the period 

 Provisions used during the period 

 Provisions reversed during the period 

 Balance on December 31, 2020 

Balance on January 1, 2019 

Provisions made during the period 

 Provisions used during the period 

 Provisions reversed during the period 

 Balance on December 31, 2019 

58 

  Warranties 
$ 

830,757  

$ 

$ 

181,789  

(142,007)  

(489)  

870,050  

426,981  

721,303  

(305,236)  

(12,291)  

$ 

830,757  

Provisions  relate  to  sales  of  products  are  assessed  based  on  historical  experience,  management's 
judgment and other known reasons. Such allowances are recognized as a deduction of sales revenue 
in  the  same  period  in  which  sales  are  made.  The  aforementioned  provisions  are  expected  to  settle 
over the next year. 

(r)  Employee benefits     

(i)  Defined benefit plans 

Reconciliation of defined benefit obligations at present value and plan assets at fair value were 
as follows: 

 Present value of defined benefit obligations 

 Fair value of plan assets 

 Net defined benefit liabilities 

  December 
31, 2020 
(1,516,219)   

$ 

December 
31, 2019 
(1,486,824)  

730,046   

748,660  

$ 

(786,173)   

(738,164)  

The Group makes defined benefit plan contributions to the pension fund account with Bank of 
Taiwan that provides pensions for employees upon retirement. The plans (covered by the Labor 
Standards  Law)  entitle  a  retired  employee  to  receive  retirement  benefits  based  on  years  of 
service and average salary for the six months prior to retirement. 

(Continued) 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES 

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements 

59 

1)  Composition of plan assets 

The  Group  allocates  pension  funds  in  accordance  with  the  Regulations  for  Revenues, 
Expenditures,  Safeguard  and  Utilization  of  the  Labor  Retirement  Fund,  and  such  funds 
are  managed  by  the  Labor  Pension  Fund  Supervisory  Committee.    With  regard  to  the 
utilization  of  the  funds,  minimum  earnings  in  the  annual  distributions  on  the  final 
financial  statements  shall  be  no  less  than  the  earnings  attainable  from  the  amounts 
accrued from two-year time deposits with interest rates offered by local banks. 

The  balance  of  the  Group’s  labor  pension  reserve  account  in  the  Bank  of  Taiwan 
amounted  to  $729,284  (excluding  the  ending  balance  of  interest  receivable)  as  of 
December  31,  2020. For  information  on  the  utilization  of  the  labor  pension  fund  assets 
including  the  asset  allocation  and  yield  of  the  fund,  please  refer  to  the  website  of  the 
Bureau of Labor Funds, Ministry of Labor. 

2)  Movements in the present value of the defined benefit obligations 

The movements in the present value of defined benefit obligations for the Group were as 
follows: 

 Defined benefit obligations on January 1 

$ 

(1,486,824)   

2020 

 Benefit paid by the plan 

 Current service costs and interest 

 Remeasurements of net benefit liabilities 

76,835   

(19,238)   

(86,992)   

2019 
(1,447,375)  

50,196  

(24,942)  

(64,703)  

 Defined benefit obligations on December 31 

$ 

(1,516,219)   

(1,486,824)  

3)  Movements of the fair value of defined benefit plan assets 

The movements in the fair value of the defined benefit plan assets for the Group were as 
follows: 

 Fair value of plan assets on January 1 

$ 

748,660   

737,229  

2020 

2019 

 Expected return on plan assets 

 Remeasurements of net benefit plan assets 

 Contributions paid by the employer 

 Benefits paid by the plan 

 Fair value of plan assets on December 31 

$ 

6,675   

23,554   

27,992   

(76,835)   

730,046   

9,432  

23,917  

28,278  

(50,196)  

748,660  

(Continued) 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES 

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements 

60 

4) 

Expenses recognized in profit or loss 

The expenses recognized in profit or loss were as follows: 

2020 

2019 

 Current service cost   

 Net interest on the net defined benefit liability   

(asset) 

 Cost of sales 

 Selling expenses 

 Administrative expenses 

 Research and development expenses 

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

5,955   

6,608   

12,563   

546   

679   

3,024   

8,314   

12,563   

6,401  

9,109  

15,510  

689  

812  

3,686  

10,323  

15,510  

5)  Actuarial assumptions 

The following were the Group’s principal actuarial assumptions at the reporting date: 

 Discount rate 

  December 31, 

2020 
0.50%~0.63% 

December 31, 
2019 
0.90%~1.00% 

 Future salary increasing rate 

3.00% 

3.00% 

The expected allocation payment made by the Group to the defined benefit plans for the 
one year period after the reporting date is $29,531. 

The weighted-average lifetime of the defined benefit plan is 9.6~14.00 years. 

6) 

Sensitivity analysis 

If  the  main  actuarial  assumptions  had  changed,  the  impact  on  the  present  value  of  the 
defined benefit obligation shall be as follows: 

 December 31, 2020 
 Discount rate   
 Future salary increasing rate 
 December 31, 2019 
 Discount rate   
 Future salary increasing rate 

Effects to the defined   
benefit obligation 

Increased   
0.25% 

Decreased 
0.25% 

(36,336)   
36,574   

(36,821)   
37,254   

37,683  
(35,482)  

38,220  
(36,089)  

(Continued) 

 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES 

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements 

61 

Reasonably  possible  changes  at  the  reporting  date  to  one  of  the  relevant  actuarial 
assumptions, holding other assumptions constant, would have affected the defined benefit 
obligation  by  the  amounts  shown  above.  The  method  used  in  the  sensitivity  analysis  is 
consistent with the calculation on the net defined benefit liabilities in the balance sheets. 

The  method  and  assumption  used  in  the  sensitivity  analysis  is  consistent  with  prior 
period. 

(ii)  Defined contribution plans 

The  Group  allocates  6%  of  each  employee’s  monthly  wages  to  the  labor  pension  personal 
account at the  Bureau of the Labor Insurance  in accordance  with the provisions  of the Labor 
Pension Act.    Under this defined contribution plan, the Group allocates the labor pension at a 
specific  percentage  to  the  Bureau  of  the  Labor  Insurance  without  additional  legal  or 
constructive obligations. 

The Company and all subsidiaries in domestic recognized the pension costs under the defined 
contribution  method  amounting  to  $448,617 and  $413,479  for  the  years  ended  December  31, 
2020 and 2019, respectively. Payment was made to the Bureau of Labor Insurance. 

Other subsidiaries recognized the pension expenses, basic endowment insurance expenses, and 
social welfare expenses amounting to $922,151 and $1,294,677 for the years ended December 
31, 2020 and 2019, respectively. 

(s) 

Income taxes     

(i) 

Income tax expenses 

1) 

The  amounts  of  income  tax  for  the  years  ended  December  31,  2020  and  2019,  were  as 
follows: 

2020 

2019 

 Current tax expense   

  Recognized during the period 

$ 

2,837,554   

  10% surtax on unappropriated earnings 

  Tax credit of investment 

 Deferred tax expense 

  Recognition and reversal of temporary 

differences 

 Income tax expense 

27,073   

(273,959)   

2,590,668   

2,364,140  

294,326  

(438,511)  

2,219,955  

122,536   

$ 

2,713,204   

(107,798)  

2,112,157  

(Continued) 

 
 
 
 
 
 
   
  
 
 
   
 
 
   
  
 
 
 
 
 
COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES 

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements 

62 

2) 

The  amounts  of  income  tax  recognized  in  other  comprehensive  income  for  the  years 
ended December 31, 2020 and 2019, were as follows: 

2020 

2019 

 Items that will not be reclassified subsequently 

to profit or loss: 

  Remeasurement of the defined benefit 

obligation 

  Unrealized gains (losses) on equity 

instruments at fair value through other 
comprehensive income 

 Items that will be reclassified subsequently to 

profit or loss: 

  Foreign currency translation differences of 

$ 

$ 

(13,173)   

(8,157)  

15,805   

2,632   

44,004  

35,847  

foreign operations 

$ 

(18,727)   

(10,678)  

3) 

The  income  tax  expenses  that  were  reconciled  between  the  actual  income  tax  expenses 
and profits before tax for the years ended December 31, 2020 and 2019, were as follows: 

 Profit before tax 

 Income tax calculated based on tax rate 

 Estimated tax effect of tax exemption on investment 

income, net 

 Realized investment loss 

 Investment tax credit 

 Changes in temporary differences 

 Adjustment of estimated difference and others 

 Surtax on unappropriated earnings 

2020 

2019 

$ 

$ 

13,122,716   

10,007,876  

3,260,548   

2,743,666  

(209,192)   

(60,000)   

(273,959)   

(637,794)   

606,528   

27,073   

(155,231)  

(25,237)  

(438,511)  

(150,199)  

(156,657)  

294,326  

$ 

2,713,204   

2,112,157  

(Continued) 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES 

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements 

63 

(ii)  Deferred tax assets and liabilities   

Changes in the amount of deferred tax assets and liabilities for 2020 and 2019 were as follows: 

Deferred tax assets: 

$ 

Balance on January 1, 2020 
 Recognized in profit or loss 
 Recognized in other 
 comprehensive income 
 Balance on December 31, 2020  $ 
 Balance on January 1, 2019 
$ 
 Recognized in profit or loss 
 Recognized in other 
 comprehensive income 
 Balance on December 31, 2019  $ 

Refund 
liabilities 

Contract 
liabilities 

Unrealized 
exchange 
losses, net 

Others 

Total 

120,603   

14,277   

59,429   

(9,893)   

750,213   

(94,758)   

707,381   

1,637,626  

(64,966)   

(155,340)  

            -                         -                         -              

134,880   

178,025   

49,536   

164,955   

(57,422)   

(105,526)   

655,455   

163,265   

586,948   

31,922  

674,337   

517,703   

171,280   

31,922 

1,514,208  

1,023,948  

595,280  

18,398  

18,398 

            -                         -                         -              

120,603   

59,429   

750,213   

707,381   

1,637,626  

Deferred tax liabilities: 
Balance on January 1, 2020 
 Recognized in profit or loss 
 Recognized in other comprehensive income 
 Balance on December 31, 2020 
 Balance on January 1, 2019 
 Recognized in profit or loss 
 Recognized in other comprehensive income 
 Balance on December 31, 2019 

(iii)  Unrecognized deferred tax assets 

Unrealized 
exchange 
gains, net 

$ 

$ 
$ 

$ 

(497,092)   
72,102   

- 
(424,990)   
- 
(497,092)   
- 
(497,092)   

Others 

Total 

(512,126)   
(39,527)   
(15,827)   
(567,480)   
(478,169)   
9,610   
(43,567)   
(512,126)   

(1,009,218)  
32,575  
(15,827)  
(992,470)  
(478,169)  
(487,482)  
(43,567)  
(1,009,218)  

Deferred tax assets have not been recognized in respect of the following items: 

 Tax effect of deductible temporary differences 

 Tax effect of loss carryforward 

December 31, 
2020 
1,143,771   

$ 

December 
31, 2019 

827,365  

$ 

1,034,072   

1,121,433  

The  Group  assesses  and  considers  that  some  of  the  income  tax  reduction  items  may  be 
unrealized,  hence  they  are  not  recognized  as  deferred  tax  assets.  In  addition,  according  to 
Income Tax Act, the loss carryforward are the losses incurred in past 10 years assessed by ROC 
tax  authorities  which  can  be  deducted  from  the  net  profit  of  current  year  before  levied.  The 
items are not recognized as deferred income tax assets due to the fact that the Group may not 
have sufficient taxable income in the future for the losses.   

(Continued) 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
  
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES 

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements 

64 

As of December 31, 2020, the tax effects on loss carryforward that have not been recognized as 
deferred tax assets were as follows: 

Year of loss 

 2011 (Assessed) 

 2012 (Assessed) 

 2013 (Assessed) 

 2014 (Assessed) 

 2015 (Assessed) 

 2016 (Assessed) 

 2017 (Assessed) 

 2018 (Assessed/Filed) 

 2019 (Filed) 

 2020 (Estimated) 

 2020 (Estimated) 

Expiry year 
2021 

Deductible amount 
$ 

157,247  

2022 

2023 

2024 

2025 

2026 

2027 

2028 

2029 

2030 

2025 

642,778  

228,258  

41,534  

636,827  

1,420,567  

918,085  

557,009  

381,896  

112,602  

58,844  

$ 

5,155,647  

(iv)  Unrecognized deferred tax assets and liabilities related to investments in subsidiaries 

The  temporary  differences  associated  with  investment  in  subsidiaries  were  not  recognized  as 
deferred income tax assets and liabilities as the Company has the ability to control the reversal 
of these temporary differences which are not expected to reverse in the foreseeable future. 

As of December 31, 2020 and 2019, the aggregate deductible temporary differences relating to 
investments in subsidiaries not recognized as deferred tax assets amounted to $1,856,500 and 
$1,894,891, respectively. 

As  of  December  31,  2020  and  2019,  the  aggregate  taxable  temporary  differences  relating  to 
investments in subsidiaries not recognized as deferred tax liabilities amounted to $54,151,962 
and $53,923,241, respectively. 

(v)  Examination and approval 

The Company’s tax returns for the year through 2018 were assessed by the tax authorities.   

The ROC tax authorities have assessed the income tax returns of Rayonnant, Palcom, Gempal, 
Hong Jin, Unicore, Raycore, Hippo Screen, Acbel Telecom and Shennona TW through 2019, 
of UCGI, Panpal, Hong Ji, Ripal, CBN, Arcadyan, Zhi-Bao, Heng Hao, Mactech,  GLB, RBL 
through 2018, of TTI through 2017. 

(Continued) 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES 

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements 

65 

(t)  Capital and other equities     

(i)  Ordinary shares 

As  of  December  31,  2020 and  2019,  the  Company’s  authorized  common  stock  consisting  of 
6,000,000  thousand  shares  with  a  par  value  of  10  New  Taiwan  dollar  per  share  amounted  to 
$60,000,000 of which 4,407,147 thousand shares, were issued.    All issued shares were paid up 
upon issuance. 

(ii)  Capital surplus 

  The balances of capital surplus were as follows: 

 Additional paid-in capital 

 Treasury share transactions 

    December 
31, 2020 

December 
31, 2019 

$ 

5,422,060   

6,302,490  

2,541,906   

2,481,885  

 Difference between consideration and carrying amount arising 

from acquisition or disposal of subsidiaries 

 Recognition of changes in ownership interests in subsidiaries 

 Changes  in  equity  of  associates  and  joint  ventures  accounted 

36,766   

60,850   

36,766  

59,115  

for using equity method 

281,231   

279,003  

$ 

8,342,813   

9,159,259  

In  accordance  with  the  ROC  Company  Act,  realized  capital  reserves  can  only  be  used  to 
increase  the  common  stock  or  distributed  as  cash  dividends  after  offsetting  losses.  The 
aforementioned  capital  reserves  include  share  premiums  and  donation  gains.  In  accordance 
with  the  Securities  Offering  and  Issuance  Guidelines,  the  amount  of  capital  reserves  to  be 
reclassified under share capital shall not exceed 10% of the actual share capital amount. 

The  Company’s  shareholders’  meeting  held  on  June  21,  2019  approved  to  distribute  cash  of 
$881,429  (representing  0.2  New  Taiwan  dollars  per  share),  by  using  the  additional  paid-in 
capital. 

The  Company’s  Board  of  Directors’  meeting  held  on  March  30,  2020 approved  to  distribute 
cash  of  $881,429  (representing  0.2  New  Taiwan  dollars  per  share),  by  using  the  additional 
paid-in capital. 

The  Company’s  Board  of  Directors’  meeting  held  on  March  26,  2021 approved  to  distribute 
cash  of  $1,762,859  (representing  0.4  New  Taiwan  dollars  per  share),  by  using  the  additional 
paid-in capital. The related information can be accessed through the Market Observation Post 
system website after the Board of Directors’ meeting. 

(Continued) 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES 

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements 

66 

(iii)  Retained earnings 

Based  on  the  Company’s  articles  of  incorporation  amended  on  June  21,  2019,  if  there  is  any 
profit  after  closing  of  books  in  a  given  year,  the  Company  shall  first  defray  tax  due,  cover 
accumulated losses and set aside ten percent of it as legal reserve and then set aside or reverse a 
special reserve in accordance with laws and regulations. The balance of earnings available for 
distribution  is  composed  of  the  remainder  of  the  said  profit  and  the  unappropriated  retained 
earnings of previous years. The Board of Directors may set aside a certain amount to cope with 
the business operation conditions, and shall prepare the proposal for distribution of the balance 
amount thereof after a resolution has been adopted and then allocated by the Board of Directors. 
The  Company  authorizes  the  Board  of  Directors  to  distribute  all  or  part  of  the  dividends  and 
bonuses,  capital  surplus  or  legal  reserve  in  cash  after  a  resolution  has  been  adopted  by  a 
majority vote at a meeting of the Board of Directors attended by two-thirds of the total number 
of  directors;  and  in  addition  thereto  a  report  of  such  distribution  shall  be  submitted  to  the 
General shareholders’ meeting.   

Based on the Company’s articles of incorporation before amended on June 21, 2019, if there is 
any profit after closing of books in a given year, the Company shall first defray tax due, cover 
accumulated losses and set aside ten percent of it as legal reserve and then set aside or reverse a 
special reserve in accordance with laws and regulations. The balance of earnings available for 
distribution  is  composed  of  the  remainder  of  the  said  profit  and  the  unappropriated  retained 
earnings  of  previous  years.  The  earnings  appropriation  proposal  to  distribute  dividend  and 
bonus shall be proposed by the Board of Directors and approved by the General Shareholders 
Meeting. The rest of the unappropriated retained earnings shall be reserved. 

The lifecycle of the industry of the Company is in the growing  stage. To consider the need of 
the Company for the future capital, capital budget, long-term financial planning, domestic and 
foreign  competition,  the  need  of  shareholders  for  cash  flow  and  other  factors,  if  there  is  any 
profit after close of books, the dividend and bonus to be distributed to shareholders shall not be 
less than thirty percent of profit after tax for such year and the cash dividend allocated by the 
Company  each  year  shall  not  be  lower  than  ten  percent  of  the  total  dividend  (including  cash 
and share dividend) for such year.   

According to the law, when there is a deduction from stockholders' equity (excluding treasury 
stock and unearned employee benefit) during the year, an amount equal to the deduction item is 
set  aside  as  a  special  reserve  before  the  earnings  are  appropriated.  A  special  reserve  is  made 
available  for  earning  distribution  only  after  the  deduction  of  the  related  shareholders’  equity 
has been reversed. 

1) 

Legal reverse 

When a company incurs no loss, it may, in pursuant to a resolution to be adopted by the 
shareholders’  meeting as required, distribute its legal  reserve by  issuing new shares and 
distributing stock dividends or distributing cash to shareholders. Only the portion of the 
legal reserve which exceeds 25% of the paid-in capital may be distributed. 

(Continued) 

 
 
 
COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES 

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements 

67 

2) 

Special reverse 

In accordance with Ruling No. 1010012865 issued by the FSC on April 6, 2012, a portion 
of  current  earnings  and  previous  unappropriated  earnings  shall  be  set  aside  as a  special 
reserve  during  earnings  distribution.  The  amount  to  be  set  aside  should  equal  the  total 
amount of contra accounts that are accounted for as deductions to other equity interests.   
A  portion  of  previous  unappropriated  earnings  shall  be  set  aside  as  a  special  reserve, 
which  should  not  be  distributed,  to  account  for  cumulative  changes  to  other  equity 
interests  pertaining  to  prior  periods.  The  special  reserve  shall  be  made  available  for 
appropriation  when  the  net  deductions  of  other  equity  interests  are  reversed  in  the 
subsequent periods.   

3) 

Earnings distribution 

Distribution  for  the  earnings  of  2019  was  approved  in  the  meeting  of  the  Board  of 
Directors held on March 30, 2020, and of 2018 was approved by the shareholders during 
their annual meeting held on June 21, 2019. The relevant information was as follows:   

2019 

2018 

Amount 
per share 

Total 
amount 

Amount 
per share 

Total 
amount 

 Cash dividends distributed   
to common shareholders 

$                1.0 

      4,407,147       

                  1.0 

      4,407,147       

Distribution  for  the  earnings  of  2020  was  approved  in  the  meeting  of  the  Board  of 
Directors held on March 26, 2021. The relevant information was as follows: 

2020 

  Amount 
per share 

Total 
amount 

 Cash dividends distributed to common shareholders from 

the unappropriated earnings 

$              1.2       

5,288,576  

The  related  information  of  the  earnings  distribution  for  the  year  ended  December  31, 
2020,  can  be  accessed  through  the  Market  Observation  Post  System  website  after  the 
related meeting. 

(iv)  Treasury stock 

The subsidiaries of the Company did not sell the ordinary shares of the Company in the years 
ended  December  31,  2020  and  2019.  As  of  December  31,  2020,  Panpal  and  Gempal, 
subsidiaries of the Company, held 50,017 thousand shares of ordinary shares of the Company, 
recorded as the Company’s treasury stock, with a book value of 17.6 New Taiwan dollars per 
share.    The total cost was $881,247.    The fair value of the  ordinary shares of the Company 
was  20.70  and  18.85  New  Taiwan  dollars  per  share  as  of  December  31,  2020  and  2019, 
respectively. 

(Continued) 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES 

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements 

68 

Pursuant to the Securities and Exchange Act, the number of treasury shares purchased cannot 
exceed 10% of the number of shares issued. The total purchase cost cannot exceed the sum of 
retained  earnings,  paid-in  capital  in  excess  of  par  value  and  realized  capital  surplus.    The 
shares purchased for the purpose of transferring to employees shall be transferred within three 
years  from  the  date  of  share  repurchase.  Those  not  transferred  within  the  said  limit  shall  be 
deemed as not issued by the Company and it should be cancelled. Furthermore, treasury stock 
cannot be pledged for debts, and treasury stock does not carry any shareholder rights until it is 
transferred.   

(v)  Other equity interests (net-of-taxes) 

Exchange 
differences on 
transaction of 
foreign operation 
financial 
statements 

Unrealized gain 
(loss) from 
financial assets at 
fair value through 
other 
comprehensive 
income 

(3,073,441)   

(182,054)   

161,498   

(306,763)   

(100,249)   

75,529   

(45,469)   

(6,888,977)   

(376,952)   

(1,852,952)   

(5,606,436)   

(1,620,812)   

4,936,223   

(52,530)   

(268,686)   

252,170   

111,280   

 Balance on January 1, 2020 

$ 

(3,794,980)   

 The Company 

  Subsidiaries 

 Associates 

 Balance on December 31, 2020 

 Balance on January 1, 2019 

$ 

$ 

 The Company 
 Subsidiaries 

 Associates 

Others 

Total 

(1,706)   

927   

(4,103,449)  

(3,173,690)  

(105,598)  

116,029  

(779)   

(7,266,708)  

(1,706)   

(7,459,388)  

3,315,411  

197,934  

(157,406)  

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

 Balance on December 31, 2019 

$ 

(3,794,980)   

(306,763)   

(1,706)   

(4,103,449)  

(u)  Share-based payment     

(i)  Arcadyan – employee restricted shares 

At  the  meeting  held  on  June  21,  2018,  the  Arcadyan’s  Board  of  Directors  decided  to  issue 
4,500,000  shares  of  employee  restricted  shares  to  Arcadyan  full-time  employees  who  meet 
certain  requirements.  The  restricted  shares  have  been  registered,  with  and  approved  by,  the 
Securities and Futures Bureau of FSC. The Board of Directors decided to issue all the restricted 
shares on November 6, 2018, which is also the effective date of the share issuance. 

3,500,000 shares of the aforementioned restricted shares are issued without consideration. 30%, 
30%  and  40%  of  the  3,500,000  restricted  shares  are  vested  when  the  employees  continue  to 
provide service for at least 2 year, 3 years and 4 years, respectively, from the registration and 
the effective date, and at the same time, meet the performance requirement. In addition, when 
earnings  per  share  in  two  consecutive  and  complete  fiscal  years  from  the  registration  and 
effective  date are  no  less than NT$4, and at the same time, the  employees  with the restricted 
shares meet the performance requirement, the other 1,000,000 shares of the restricted shares are 
vested 100% at the date the shareholders approved the financial statements for the second fiscal 
year.  If  the  earnings  per  share  in  two  consecutive  and  complete  fiscal  years  from  the 
registration and effective date are between NT$3 to NT$4, and at the same time, the employees 
with the restricted shares meet the performance requirement, the restricted shares are vested 

(Continued) 

 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
  
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES 

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements 

69 

75% at the date the shareholders approved the financial statements for the second fiscal year. If 
the  earnings per share in two consecutive and complete fiscal  years from the registration and 
effective  date  are  less  than  NT$3,  the  employees  with  restricted  shares,  whether  or  not  they 
meet the performance requirement, no restricted shares are vested at the date the shareholders 
approved the financial statements for the second fiscal year. The earnings per share mentioned 
above are calculated based on the profit approved by the shareholders and the weighted average 
number of ordinary shares outstanding at the date of the restricted shares have been approved 
by the authority. 

After  the  issuance,  the  restricted  shares  are  kept  by  a  trust,  which  is  appointed  by  Arcadyan, 
before they are vested. These restricted shares shall not be sold, transferred, pledged, gifted, or 
disposed  by  any  other  means,  to  third  parties  during  the  custody  period. The  voting  rights  of 
these  shares  are  executed  by  the  custodian,  and  the  custodian  shall  act  based  on  the  law  and 
regulations. If the shares remain unvested after the vesting period, Arcadyan will redeem all the 
unvested shares without consideration and cancel the shares thereafter. Restricted shares could 
be received in cash and stock dividends, or could be used to participate in cash injection.    The 
aforementioned new shares are not considered as restricted shares. 

The information of Arcadyan’s restricted shares is as follows: 

 Outstanding shares on January 1 

 Canceled during the period 

 Vested during the period 

 Outstanding shares on December 31 

Unit: in thousands of shares 

2020 

2019 

4,416   

(126)   

(1,984)   

2,306   

4,500  

(84)  

4,416  

- 

As of December 31, 2020 and 2019, the unearned employee benefit was $45,606 and $119,897, 
respectively.   

The compensation cost related to the restricted shares amounted to $73,545 and $99,719 for the 
years ended December 31, 2020 and 2019. 

(ii)  Arcadyan-cash injection reserved for employees 

Arcadyan’s Board of Directors resolve to implement cash injection on April 9, 2019, of which 
1,500  thousand  shares  were  reserved  for  employees.  As  of  December  31,  2019,  the  relevant 
information was as follows: 

 Grant date 
 Number of shares granted (in thousands) 
 Recipients 
 Vested condition 

2019.10.16 
1,500 
(Note 1) 
Vest immediately 

(Note 1) Arcadyan’s full-time employees who meet certain requirements.   

(Continued) 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES 

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements 

70 

The  compensation  cost,  recorded  as  operating  expense  and  cost  of  sales  related  to  the  cash 
injection reversed for employees, amounted to $27,000 in 2019. 

(iii)  TTI – employee stock options 

The information about share-based payment of TTI in 2020 and 2019 was as follows: 

 Grant date 

 Granted shares (in 

thousand) 
 Contract period 

 Recipients 

 Vested condition 

Employee stock options 
2015.10.29 

1,000 

7 years 

Employees of TTI 

Please refer to the issuance terms of the stock options as follows 

The issuance terms of the stock options are as follows: 

1) 

2) 

Exercise price: NT$13.5 per share. 

Exercisable  duration:  The  employees  who  received  stock  options  that  exceed  two  years 
and meet the performance requirements can exercise a specific percentage in each period 
as  below.    The  exercisable  duration  of  the  options  is  seven  years.    No  transfer  is 
allowed except for inheritance. 

Exercisable 

Period and performance requirements to exercise options 

40 % 

30 % 

The share purchase right is effectively vested after the satisfaction 
of 2 conditions: (1) Years of service must exceed 2 years after the 
issuance  of  the  right.  (2)  Upon  vesting,  the  average  earnings  per 
share  of  TTI  for  the  past  2  years  must  exceed  NT$3.    If  the 
criteria  for  the  said  earnings  per  share  are  not  fulfilled,  then  the 
measurement  period  will  be  extended  to  3  years;  under  this 
extension,  the  average  of  the  earnings  per  share  of  any  2  years 
within the 3 year period must exceed NT$3. 
The share purchase right is effectively vested after the satisfaction 
of 2 conditions: (1) Years of service must exceed 3 years after the 
issuance  of  the  right.  (2)  Upon  vesting,  the  performance 
requirements need to be met, otherwise, the earnings per share of 
TTI for the following year must exceed NT$3.    If the criteria for 
the said earnings per share are not fulfilled, then the measurement 
period  will be  extended to another 1 year; the  earnings per share 
must exceed NT$3 during the extension period. 

(Continued) 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES 

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements 

71 

Exercisable 

Period and performance requirements to exercise options 

30 % 

The share purchase right is effectively vested after the satisfaction 
of 2 conditions: (1) Years of service must exceed 4 years after the 
issuance  of  the  right.  (2)  Upon  vesting,  the  performance 
requirements need to be met, otherwise, the earnings per share of 
TTI for the following year must exceed NT$3.    If the criteria for 
the said earnings per share are not fulfilled, then the measurement 
period  will be  extended to another 1 year; the  earnings per share 
must exceed NT$3 during the extension period. 
The total measurement periods mentioned above may not exceed 6 
years. 

The  earnings  per  share  mentioned  above  are  based  on  the  financial  statements  that  had 
been audited and certified by a certified public accountant. 

Exercise method: TTI would issue new shares as the options are exercised. 

Exercise procedure: In accordance with TTI’s issuance and exercise rules. After receiving 
the payment for share options, the  entitlement certification of share options exercised is 
registered as ordinary shares. 

3) 

4) 

The information on total options issued was as follows: 

2020 

2019 

Weighted-ave
rage exercise 
price 
(NT dollars) 

Weighted-ave
rage exercise 
price 
(NT dollars) 

Shares 
(in thousands) 

Shares 
(in thousands) 

13.5                   300   

13.5                   600 

13.5   

(300)   

- 

- 

- 

- 

13.5   

13.5   

(300)  

300  

- 

- 

 Outstanding shares on 

January 1 

 Canceled during the 

period 

 Outstanding shares on 

December 31 

 Exercisable shares on 

December 31 

The  exercise  price  range  of  TTI’s  outstanding  employee  stock  options  and 
weighted-average remaining contractual life of the outstanding options are as follows: 

 Exercise price range 

$ 

13.5    

 Weighted average remaining contract period 

13.5  

2.83  

  December 31, 
2020 

December 31, 
2019 

(Continued) 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
  
 
  
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
    
 
 
 
 
COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES 

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements 

72 

The  shares  of  the  stock  options  were  all  expired  due  to  failure  to  meet  the  vested 
conditions in 2020. 

The  compensation  cost  reversed  related  to  the  share-based  payment  amounted  to  $970 
and $1,326 for the years ended December 31, 2020 and 2019, respectively. 

(iv)  CBN-employee stock options 

At  the  meeting  held  on  May  30,  2012,  May  26,  2014  and  May  17,  2016,  CBN’s  Board  of 
Directors resolved to issue 1,000,000, 800,000 and 1,500,000 units of employee stock options, 
respectively,  with  an  exercisable  right  of  one  share  of  CBN’s  ordinary  shares  per  unit.  The 
information on total options issued was as follows: 

1) 

The first employee stock option plan 

The employee stock options above have been fully exercised in 2017.     

2) 

The second employee stock option plan 

 Outstanding shares on January 1 
 Exercised during the period 
 Outstanding shares on December 31 
 Exercisable shares on December 31 

2019 

Weighted-ave
rage exercise 
price 
(NT dollars) 

Shares 

8,910  $ 

(8,910)   

10  

10  

- 

- 

- 

- 

The employee stock options above have been fully exercised in 2019. 

3) 

The third employee stock option plan 

2020 

2019 

Weighted-     

average 
exercise price 
(NT dollars) 

Shares 

Weighted-     
average 
exercise price 
(NT dollars) 

Shares 

 Outstanding shares on January 1 

87,800  $ 

 Expired during the period 

 Exercised during the period 
 Outstanding shares on December 31   
 Exercisable shares on December 31 

(4,500)   

(80,300)   
3,000   
3,000   

10   

10   

10   

10   

10   

153,600  $ 

(7,500)   

(58,300)   

87,800   

87,800   

10  

10  

10  

10  

10  

(Continued) 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES 

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements 

73 

As  of  December  31,  2020  and  2019,  the  weighted-average  remaining  contractual  life  of  the 
outstanding options was 0.67 and 1.67 years, respectively. 

The issuance terms of the share options are as follows. 

1) 

2) 

Exercise price: NT$10 per share. 

Exercisable duration: 

a) 

The first employee stock options plan: 

The  employees  who  received  share  options  being  granted  over  two  years  can 
exercise a specific percentage in each period as below. The exercisable duration of 
the options is seven  years. No transfer is allowed  except for inheritance. After the 
expiration of the exercisable duration, the unexercised options will be canceled by 
CBN and not be re-issued anymore. 

Period to exercise options 

Exercisable percentage (cumulative) 

2 years after options received 

3 years after options received 

4 years after options received 

b) 

The second employee stock option plan: 

40 % 

70 % 

100 % 

The  employees  who  received  share  options  being  granted  over  two  years  and  are 
still employed by CBN and meet requirements can exercise a specific percentage in 
each period as stated below. The exercisable duration of the options is seven years.   
No transfer is allowed except for inheritance. After the expiration of the exercisable 
duration,  the  unexercised  options  will  be  canceled  by  CBN  and  not  re-issued 
anymore. 

Period to exercise options 

Exercisable percentage (cumulative) 

2 years after options received 

3 years after options received 

4 years after options received 

c) 

The third employee stock option plan: 

40 % 

70 % 

100 % 

The employees who received share options being granted over five months and are 
still employed by CBN and meet requirements can exercise a specific percentage in 
each period as stated below. The  exercisable  duration of the  options is five  years.   
No transfer is allowed except for inheritance. After the expiration of the exercisable 
duration,  the  unexercised  options  will  be  canceled  by  CBN  and  not  re-issued 
anymore. 

Period to exercise options 

Exercisable percentage (cumulative) 

5 months after options received 

100 % 

(Continued) 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES 

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements 

74 

d) 

e) 

Exercise method: CBN would issue new shares as the options are exercised. 

Exercise procedure: In accordance with CBN’s issuance and exercise rules, after 
receiving the consideration of share options, the entitlement certification of share 
options exercised is registered as ordinary shares once a quarter. 

The  compensation  cost  for  the  years  ended  December  31,  2020  and  2019  were  $(68)  and 
$(112), respectively. 

CBN  adopted  the  Black-Scholes  model  to  estimate  the  fair  value  on  the  grant  date,  and  the 
assumptions are summarized as follows: 

A.  The first employee stock option plan: 

 Original exercise price (NT dollars) 

 Current price (NT dollars) 

 Expected dividend yield rate 

 Expected volatility 

 Risk-free interest rate 
 Expected life of the option 

$10 

25 

0% 

38.25~38.64% 

0.91~1.02% 

  4.5~5.5 years 

 Weighted average fair value (NT dollars per share) 

16.10~16.49 

B. The second employee stock option plan: 

 Original exercise price (NT dollars) 

 Current price (NT dollars) 

 Expected dividend yield rate 
 Expected volatility 

 Risk-free interest rate 

 Expected life of the option 

$10 

37.02 

0% 

31.07~32.77% 

1.17~1.33% 

4.5~5.5 years 

 Weighted average fair value (NT dollars per share) 

27.62~27.92 

C. The third employee stock option plan: 

 Original exercise price (NT dollars) 

 Current price (NT dollars) 
 Expected dividend yield rate 

 Expected volatility 

 Risk-free interest rate 

 Expected life of the option 

$10 

24.62 

0% 

35.87% 

0.56% 

2.55 years 

 Weighted average fair value (NT dollars per share) 

14.96 

(Continued) 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES 

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements 

75 

(v)  Earnings per share     

The Group’s basic and diluted earnings per share are calculated as follows: 

 Basic earnings per share: 
 Profit attributable to ordinary shareholders of the Company 

 Weighted-average number of outstanding ordinary shares (in 

thousands) 

 Diluted earnings per share: 

2020 

2019 

$ 

9,361,893   

6,955,899  

4,357,130   

4,357,130  

 Profit attributable to ordinary shareholders of the Company (after 

adjustment of potential diluted ordinary shares) 

$ 

9,361,893   

6,955,899  

 Weighted-average number of outstanding ordinary shares of 

potential diluted ordinary shares 

 Weighted-average number of outstanding ordinary shares (in 

thousands) 

 Effect of potential diluted common stock 
   Employee compensation (in thousands) 

 Weighted-average number of ordinary shares (after adjustment of 

potential diluted ordinary shares) (in thousands) 

4,357,130   

4,357,130  

57,482   

49,860  

4,414,612   

4,406,990  

(w)  Revenue from contracts with customers     

(i)  Disaggregation of revenue 

 Primary geographical markets: 
  United states 
  China 
  Netherlands   
  United Kingdom 

India 
  Others 

Major products: 
  5C related electronics products 

  Others 

2020 
Strategically 
Integrated 
Product 
Segment 

Total 

8,106,885   
568,651   
1,340,450   
4,637,401   
299,945   
18,811,963   
33,765,295   

446,893,526  
127,573,036  
84,890,214  
50,423,876  
30,681,543  
308,467,056  
1,048,929,251  

IT Product 
Segment 

$ 

438,786,641   
127,004,385   
83,549,764   
45,786,475   
30,381,598   
289,655,093   
$  1,015,163,956   

$  1,013,091,503   

33,191,331   

1,046,282,834  

2,072,453   

573,964   

2,646,417  

$  1,015,163,956   

33,765,295   

1,048,929,251  

(Continued) 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
    
  
 
   
   
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
   
   
  
 
  
   
 
 
 
COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES 

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements 

76 

2019 
Strategically 
Integrated 
Product 
Segment 

2,539,578   
456,189   
977,438   
512,219   
3,853,215   
9,532,350   
15,024,418   
32,895,407   

IT Product 
Segment 

376,459,888   
103,116,226   
97,981,478   
43,967,861   
40,566,291   
29,552,389   
255,902,806   
947,546,939   

Total 

378,999,466  
103,572,415  
98,958,916  
44,480,080  
44,419,506  
39,084,739  
270,927,224  
980,442,346  

945,416,514   
2,130,425   
947,546,939   

32,478,954   
416,453   
32,895,407   

977,895,468  
2,546,878  
980,442,346  

December 
31, 2020 
$  236,120,826   

December 
31, 2019 
195,665,380   

January 1, 
2019 

207,794,674  

 Primary geographical markets: 
  United states 
  China 
  Netherlands 
  United Kingdom 

India 
  Germany 
  Others 

Major products: 
  5C related electronics products 
  Others 

(ii)  Contract balances 

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

 Notes and accounts receivable (including 

related parties) 

 Less: allowance for impairment 

(3,910,928)   

(3,928,716)   

(4,020,603)  

 Total 
 Contract liabilities 

$  232,209,898   

191,736,664   

203,774,071  

$ 

820,016   

956,455   

1,476,304  

For the details on accounts receivable and allowance for impairment, please refer to note (6)(e). 

The amount of revenue recognized for the years ended December 31, 2020 and 2019 that were 
included in the balance of contract liability at the beginning  of the period were $877,822 and 
$1,419,929, respectively. 

The  major  change  in  the  balance  of  contract  assets  and  contract  liabilities  is  the  difference 
between  the  time  frame  in  the  performance  obligation  to  be  satisfied  and  the  payment  to  be 
received. 

(Continued) 

 
 
 
    
  
 
   
   
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
   
   
  
 
  
    
 
  
 
 
 
COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES 

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements 

77 

(x)  Employees’ and directors’ compensations     

Based  on  the  Company’s  articles  of  incorporation,  if  there  is  any  profit  in  a  fiscal  year,  the 
Company’s pre-tax profits in such fiscal year, prior to deduction of compensations to employees and 
directors,  shall  be  distributed  to  employees  as  compensations  in  an  amount  of  not  less  than  two 
percent (2%) thereof and to  directors as compensations in an amount of not  more than two percent 
(2%)  of  such  profits.  In  the  event  that  the  Company  has  accumulated  losses,  the  Company  shall 
reserve  an  amount  to  offset  accumulated  losses.  The  compensations  to  employees  as  mentioned 
above may be distributed in the form of stock or cash. Employees entitled to receive the said stock or 
cash may include the employees of the Company’s subordinate companies pursuant to the Company 
Act  (Employees  entitled  to  receive  the  said  stock  or  cash  may  include  the  employees  of  the 
Company’s  subordinate  companies  who  meet  certain  conditions  after  the  Company’s  articles  of 
incorporation amended on June 21, 2019). 

The  Company  accrued  and  recognized  its  employee  compensation  of  $974,694  and  $731,322, 
respectively, and directors’ compensation of $51,541 and $38,672 for the years ended December 31, 
2020  and  2019,  respectively.  The  estimated  amounts  mentioned  above  are  based  on  the  net  profit 
before tax without the compensations to  employees and directors of  each respective  ending period, 
multiplied by the percentage  of the compensation to  employees and  directors, which was approved 
by the management. The estimations are recorded under operating expenses and cost. The differences 
between the amounts estimated and recognized in the financial statements, if any, are accounted for 
as  changes  in  accounting  estimates  and  recognized  as  profit  or  loss  in  the  distribution  year.  If  the 
Board of Directors approve to distribute employee compensation in the form of stock, the number of 
the shares of the employee compensation is based on the closing price of the day before the Board of 
Directors'  meeting,  the  related  information  can  be  accessed  through  the  Market  Observation  Post 
System website. There is no difference between the amount approved in the meeting of the Board of 
Directors and those recognized in the financial statements in 2020 and 2019. 

There  is  no  difference  between  the  amount  estimated  and  recognized  in  the  financial  statements  in 
2019. The related information can be accessed through the Market observation Post System website. 

(y)  Non-operating income and expenses     

(i) 

Interest income 

 Interest income from bank deposits 

Interest income from financial assets measured at amortized 

cost 

 Other interest income 

 Total Interest income 

2020 
1,635,953   

$ 

2019 
1,656,317  

- 

304   

2,992  

5,494  

$ 

1,636,257   

1,664,803  

(Continued) 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES 

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements 

78 

(ii)  Other income 

The other incomes for the years ended December 31, 2020 and 2019, were as follows: 

 Dividend revenue 

 Other revenue 

(iii)  Other gains and losses 

2020 

2019 

$ 

$ 

108,996   

384,924   

493,920   

127,349  

359,205  

486,554  

The other gains and losses for the years ended December 31, 2020 and 2019, were as follows: 

 Gains on disposal of investments 

 Gains on financial assets and liabilities at fair value through 

profit or loss, net 

 Foreign currency exchange losses, net 

 Gains (losses) on disposal of property, plant, and equipment, 

net 

 Others 

2020 

2019 

$ 

29,757   

66,837  

279,262   

(73,475)   

408,943  

(682,207)  

25,499   

40,245  

- 

49  

$ 

261,043   

(166,133)  

(z)  Reclassification of the components of other comprehensive income     

The details of reclassification of the components of other comprehensive income for the years ended 
December 31, 2020 and 2019, were as follows: 

  Cash flow hedge: 

 Gains (losses) from current period 

 Less: reclassification of gains and losses included in profit or loss 

 Profit (loss) recognized in other comprehensive income 

2020 

2019 

(12,483)   

(15,162)   

2,679   

(26,649)  

(21,778)  

(4,871)  

(Continued) 

 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES 

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements 

79 

(aa)  Financial instruments     

(i)  Credit risk 

1) 

The  carrying  amount  of  financial  assets  represents  the  maximum  amount  exposed  to 
credit  risk.  The  Group’s  customers  are  mainly  from  the  high-tech  industry.  The  Group 
does not concentrate on a specific customer and the sales regions are widely spread, thus 
there should be no concern on the significant concentrations of accounts receivable credit 
risk.  And  in  order  to  mitigate  accounts  receivable  credit  risk,  the  Group  constantly 
assesses the financial status of the customers. 

2)  Receivables and debt securities 

For information of exposure to credit risk of notes and accounts receivable, please refer to 
note (6)(e). 

Other  financial  assets  at  amortized  cost  include  other  receivables,  and  time  deposits. 
These financial assets are considered to have low risk, and thus, the impairment provision 
recognized during the period was limited to 12 months expected losses. (Regarding how 
the financial instruments are considered to have low credit risk, please refer to note (4)(g)) 
of  the  consolidated  financial  statements  for  the  year  ended  December  31,  2020.  Due  to 
the counter parties and the performing parties of the Group’s time deposits are financial 
institutions with investment grade and above, these time deposits are considered to have 
low credit risk. 

The  movements  in  the  allowance  for  the  years  ended  December  31,  2020  and  2019  were  as 
follows: 

 Balance on January 1, 2020 
 Impairment losses recognized (reversed) 
 Balance on December 31, 2020 
 Balance on January 1, 2019 
 Impairment losses recognized (reversed) 
 Balance on December 31, 2019 

Other 
receivables 

$ 

$ 
$ 

$ 

1,012  
1,380  
2,392  
3,577  
(2,565)  
1,012  

(Continued) 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES 

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements 

80 

(ii)  Liquidity risk 

The following are the contractual maturities of financial liabilities. Except for lease  liabilities 
and bonds payable, the amounts exclude estimated interest payments. 

Carrying 
Amount 

Contractual 
cash flows  Within 1 year 

1 ~ 2 years  Over 2 years 

 December 31, 2020 
 Non-derivative financial liabilities   
  Secured borrowings 
$ 
  Unsecured borrowings 

Lease liabilities-current and 

non-current 

  Notes and accounts payable 
  Other payables 
  Bonds payable 
 Derivative financial liabilities 
  Forward exchange contracts: 

228,913   

(77,175)   
111,944,173    (111,944,173)    (101,694,173)   

(228,913)   

2,287,762   

(486,124)   
(2,401,961)   
199,726,063    (199,726,063)    (199,726,063)   
(23,397,683)   
23,397,683   
(23,397,683)   
(1,000,000)   
980,219   

- 

Outflow 
Inflow 
  Swap contracts: 
Outflow 
Inflow 

Forward exchange contracts used 

for hedging: 
Outflow 
Inflow 

(5,279,091)   
5,143,059   

(5,279,091)   
5,143,059   

(1,295,840)   
1,285,715   

(1,295,840)   
1,285,715   

130,865   

5,752   

2,192   

(209,640)   
208,331   
$  338,703,622    (338,846,259)    (325,528,684)   

(209,640)   
208,331   

(77,175)   
(5,125,000)   

(74,563)  
(5,125,000)  

(562,952)   

(1,352,885)  

- 
- 

(1,000,000)   

- 
- 

- 
- 

- 
- 

- 
- 
- 

- 
- 

- 
- 

- 
- 

(6,765,127)   

(6,552,448)  

98,438   
86,601,844   

(98,438)   
(86,601,844)   

(39,375)   
(79,101,844)   

(39,375)   
(1,925,000)   

(19,688)  
(5,575,000)  

 December 31, 2019 
 Non-derivative financial liabilities   
  Secured borrowings 
$ 
  Unsecured borrowings 
  Lease liabilities-current and 

non-current 

  Notes and accounts payable 
  Other payables 
  Bonds payable 
 Derivative financial liabilities 
  Forward exchange contracts: 

  Outflow 
Inflow 

  Forward exchange contracts used 

for hedging: 

  Outflow 
Inflow 

2,267,088   

(754,412)   
(2,369,246)   
144,445,777    (144,445,777)    (144,445,777)   
(21,916,685)   
21,916,685   
(21,916,685)   
(1,000,000)   
966,492   

- 

5,854   

4,932   

(736,484)   
732,377   

(736,484)   
732,377   

(1,423,089)   
1,433,921   
$  256,307,110    (256,425,265)    (246,251,368)   

(1,423,089)   
1,433,921   

(416,167)   

(1,198,667)  

- 
- 
- 

- 
- 

- 
- 

- 
- 

(1,000,000)  

- 
- 

- 
- 

(2,380,542)   

(7,793,355)  

(Continued) 

 
 
 
 
 
 
   
   
   
   
  
   
   
   
   
  
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
  
 
 
  
 
 
   
   
   
   
  
 
   
   
   
   
  
 
 
  
 
 
 
   
  
 
 
   
   
   
  
 
 
   
  
 
 
 
   
  
 
 
 
   
   
   
  
 
 
   
  
 
 
 
   
  
 
  
 
   
   
   
   
  
   
   
   
   
  
 
 
 
  
 
 
  
 
 
  
  
 
   
   
   
   
  
 
   
   
   
  
  
 
   
  
 
  
 
 
   
  
 
 
   
   
   
  
  
 
   
  
 
  
 
 
   
  
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES 

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements 

81 

The Group  is not  expecting that the cash flows included  in the  maturity analysis could  occur 
significantly earlier or at significantly different amounts. 

(iii)  Currency risk 

1) 

Exposure to foreign currency risk 

The Group’s significant exposure to foreign currency risk was as follows: 

Unit: thousands of foreign currency / thousands of New Taiwan Dollars 

  Foreign 
currency 

December 31, 2020 
Exchange 
rate 

TWD 

December 31, 2019 

Foreign 
currency 

Exchange 
rate 

TWD 

 Financial assets 
   Monetary items 
   USD to TWD 
   USD to CNY 
   EUR to TWD 
   CNY to USD 
   Non-monetary 

items 

   THB to TWD 
 Financial liabilities 
   Monetary items 
   USD to TWD 
   USD to CNY 
   USD to BRL 
   EUR to TWD 
   CNY to USD 

$  13,926,339   
13,381   
60,677   
3,646,117   

28.48    396,622,135    7,070,270   
10,525   
381,091   
6.5386   
2,124,909   
35.02   
88,303   
15,877,352    2,577,002   
0.1529   

29.98    211,966,695  
315,540  
2,966,098  
11,086,598  

6.9667   
33.59   
0.1435   

516,989   

0.9502   

491,243   

446,859   

1.0028   

448,110  

  14,056,045   
3,132   
131,487   
12,616   
3,149,932   

28.48    400,316,162    6,441,501   
5,424   
6.5386   
142,432   
5.1967   
42,554   
35.02   
13,716,669    3,182,008   
0.1529   

89,199   
3,744,750   
441,812   

29.98    193,116,200  
162,612  
4,270,111  
1,429,389  
13,689,412  

6.9667   
3.8322   
33.59   
0.1435   

2) 

Sensitivity analysis 

The Group’s exposure to foreign currency risk arises from the translation of the foreign 
currency  exchange  gains  and  losses  on  cash  and  cash  equivalents,  accounts  receivable, 
other  receivables,  loans  and  borrowings,  accounts  payable,  and  other  payables  that  are 
denominated in foreign currency. Assuming all other variable factors remain constant, a 
strengthening  (weakening)  5%  of  appreciation  (depreciation)  of  the  each  major  foreign 
currency against Group entities’ functional currency as of December 31, 2020 and 2019, 
would  have  increased  (decreased)  the  net  profit  before  tax  as  follows.    The  analysis  is 
performed on the same basis for both periods. 

 USD (against the TWD) 

  Strengthening 5%   
  Weakening 5%   

  December 31, 
2020 

December 31, 
2019 

$ 

(184,701)   

184,701   

942,525  

(942,525)  

(Continued) 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
   
   
   
   
  
 
   
   
   
   
   
  
 
 
 
 
   
   
   
   
   
  
 
 
   
   
   
   
   
  
 
   
   
   
   
   
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES 

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements 

82 

 USD (against the CNY) 
  Strengthening 5%   

   Weakening 5%   

 USD (against the BRL) 
   Strengthening 5%   

   Weakening 5%   

 EUR (against the TWD) 

  Strengthening 5%   

  Weakening 5%   

 CNY (against the USD) 

  Strengthening 5%   

   Weakening 5%   

  December 31, 
2020 

December 31, 
2019 

14,595   

(14,595)   

7,646  

(7,646)  

(187,238)   

(213,506)  

187,238   

213,506  

84,155   

(84,155)   

76,835  

(76,835)  

108,034   

(130,141)  

(108,034)   

130,141  

3) 

Exchange gains and losses of monetary items 

As the Group deals with diverse foreign currencies, gains or losses on foreign exchange 
were summarized as a single amount. For the years ended December 31, 2020 and 2019, 
the foreign exchange gains (losses), including both realized and unrealized, amounted to 
$73,475 and $682,207, respectively. 

(iv)  Interest rate analysis 

The interest risk exposure from financial assets and liabilities has been disclosed in the note of 
liquidity risk management. 

The following sensitivity analysis is based on the risk exposure to interest rate on the derivative 
and  non-derivative  financial  instruments  on  the  reporting  date.  Regarding  the  assets  and 
liabilities  with  variable  interest  rates,  the  analysis  is  on  the  basis  of  the  assumption  that  the 
amount of assets and liabilities outstanding at the reporting  date  were  outstanding throughout 
the year.    The rate of change is  expressed as the interest rate increase or decrease by 0.25%, 
when reporting to management internally, which also represents the assessment of the Group’s 
management for the reasonably possible interval of interest rate change. 

Assuming  all  other  variable  factors  remaining  constant,  if  the  interest  rate  had  increased  or 
decreased by 0.25%, the impact to the net profit before tax would be as follows for the years 
ended  December  31,  2020 and  2019,  which  would  be  mainly  resulted  from  the  bank  savings 
and borrowings with variable interest rates. 

(Continued) 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES 

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements 

83 

 Interest increased by 0.25% 

 Interest decreased by 0.25% 

(v)  Fair value information 

2020 

2019 

$ 

24,312   

(13,164)  

(24,312)   

13,164  

1) 

The categories and fair value of financial instruments   

The  Group’s  financial  assets  at  fair  value  through  profit  or  loss,  financial  instruments 
used for hedging and financial assets at fair value through other comprehensive  income 
were measured at fair value on a recurring basis. The following table shows the carrying 
amounts and fair values of financial assets and financial liabilities, including their levels 
in  the  fair  value  hierarchy.  It  shall  not  include  fair  value  information  of  the  financial 
assets  and  financial  liabilities  not  measured  at  fair  value  if  the  carrying  amount  is  a 
reasonable  approximation  of  fair  value  and  investments  in  equity  instruments  which  do 
not  have  any  quoted  price  in  an  active  market  in  which  the  fair  value  cannot  be 
reasonably measured. 

December 31, 2020 

Fair Value 

 Book value 

Level 1 

Level 2 

Level 3 

Total 

1,972,849   

1,972,849   

491,243   

491,243   

 Financial assets at fair value through profit 

or loss–current and non-current 

  Derivative financial assets for non-hedging   $ 

11,069   

  Non-derivative financial assets mandatorily 
measured at fair value through profit or 
loss 

Subtotal 

 Financial assets at fair value through 

other comprehensive income 

  Stocks listed on domestic markets 

  Stocks listed on foreign markets 

  Stocks unlisted on domestic markets 

  Stocks unlisted on foreign markets 

  Accounts receivable 

Subtotal 

 Financial assets measured at amortized 

cost 

2,435,793   

2,446,862   

2,152,542   

200,377   

38,429,954   

43,246,965   

  Cash and cash equivalents 

  Notes and accounts receivable, net 

89,126,923   

  193,401,010   

  Notes and accounts receivable due from 

related parties, net 

  Other receivables 

  Guarantee deposits 

Subtotal 

  Total 

378,934   

1,628,657   

522,213   

  285,057,737   

$  330,751,564   

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

11,069   

- 

11,069  

2,234,184   

201,609   

2,435,793  

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

1,972,849  

491,243  

2,152,542   

2,152,542  

200,377   

200,377  

38,429,954   

- 

38,429,954  

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

(Continued) 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
   
   
   
  
  
  
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
  
 
  
  
 
  
  
 
  
  
 
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
   
   
   
  
 
  
  
  
 
  
  
  
 
 
  
  
  
 
 
  
  
  
 
 
  
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES 

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements 

84 

December 31, 2020 

Fair Value 

 Book value 

Level 1 

Level 2 

Level 3 

Total 

 Financial liabilities at fair value through 

profit or loss 

  Derivative financial liabilities for 

non-hedging 

$ 

136,617   

 Derivative financial liabilities for hedging 

2,192   

 Financial liabilities measured at 

amortized cost 

  Short-term borrowings 

  Notes and accounts payable 

  Notes and accounts payable to related 

parties 

  Other payables 

  Bonds payable 

  Lease liabilities-current and non-current 

  Long-term borrowings current portion 

  Long-term borrowings 

  Deposits received 

Subtotal 

  Total 

92,838,733   

  196,837,439   

2,888,624   

23,397,683   

980,219   

2,287,762   

8,932,615   

10,401,738   

285,232   

  338,850,045   

$  338,988,854   

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

136,617   

2,192   

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

136,617  

2,192  

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

December 31, 2019 

Fair Value 

 Book value 

Level 1 

Level 2 

Level 3 

Total 

 Financial assets at fair value through profit 

or loss–current and non-current 

  Derivative financial assets for non-hedging   $ 

15,921   

  Non-derivative financial assets mandatorily 
measured at fair value through profit or 
loss 

Subtotal 

 Financial assets used for hedging 

 Financial assets at fair value through 

other comprehensive income 

  Stocks listed on domestic markets 

  Stocks listed on foreign markets 

  Stocks unlisted on domestic markets 

  Stocks unlisted on foreign markets 

  Accounts receivable 

Subtotal 

- 

- 

- 

1,445,817   

1,461,738   

61   

2,055,890   

2,055,890   

448,110   

448,110   

2,246,932   

177,121   

28,007,745   

32,935,798   

- 

- 

- 

15,921   

- 

15,921  

1,330,458   

115,359   

1,445,817  

61   

- 

- 

- 

61  

2,055,890  

448,110  

2,246,932   

2,246,932  

177,121   

177,121  

- 

- 

- 

- 

28,007,745   

- 

28,007,745  

(Continued) 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
   
   
   
  
  
  
 
  
  
 
   
   
   
   
  
 
  
  
  
 
  
  
  
 
 
  
  
  
 
 
  
  
  
 
 
  
  
  
 
 
  
  
  
 
 
  
  
  
 
 
  
  
  
 
 
  
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
   
   
   
  
  
  
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
  
 
  
  
 
  
  
 
  
  
 
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES 

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements 

85 

December 31, 2019 

Fair Value 

 Book value 

Level 1 

Level 2 

Level 3 

Total 

 Financial assets measured at amortized 

cost 

  Cash and cash equivalents 

  Notes and accounts receivable, net 

66,559,397   

  163,684,407   

  Notes and accounts receivable due from 

related parties, net 

  Other receivables 

  Refundable deposits 

Subtotal 

  Total 

 Financial liabilities at fair value through 

profit or loss 

  Derivative financial liabilities for 

non-hedging 

 Financial liabilities used for hedging 

 Financial liabilities measured at 

amortized cost 

  Short-term borrowings 

  Notes and accounts payable 

  Notes and accounts payable to related 

parties 

  Other payables 

  Bonds payable 

  Lease liabilities-current and non-current 

  Long-term borrowings current portion 

  Long-term borrowings 

  Deposits received 

Subtotal 

  Total 

44,512   

2,006,113   

335,897   

  232,630,326   

$  267,027,923   

$ 

5,854   

4,932   

60,951,844   

  142,940,869   

1,504,908   

21,916,685   

966,492   

2,267,088   

18,189,375   

7,559,063   

188,815   

  256,485,139   

$  256,495,925   

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

5,854   

4,932   

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

5,854  

4,932  

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

2) 

Fair value valuation technique of financial instruments not measured at fair value 

The Group estimates financial instruments that not measured at fair value by methods and 
assumption as follows: 

a) 

Financial assets and liabilities measured at amortized cost 

If  there  is  quoted  price  generated  by  transactions,  the  recent  transaction  price  and 
quoted  price  data  is  used  as the  basis  for  fair  value  measurement.  However,  if  no 
quoted  prices  are  available,  the  discounted  cash  flows  are  used  to  estimate  fair 
values. 

(Continued) 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
   
   
   
  
 
  
  
  
 
  
  
  
 
 
  
  
  
 
 
  
  
  
 
 
  
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
   
   
   
  
  
  
 
  
  
 
   
   
   
   
  
 
  
  
  
 
  
  
  
 
 
  
  
  
 
 
  
  
  
 
 
  
  
  
 
 
  
  
  
 
 
  
  
  
 
 
  
  
  
 
 
  
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES 

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements 

86 

  3)  Fair value valuation technique of financial instruments measured at fair value 

a)  Non-derivative financial instruments 

Financial instruments trade in active markets is based on quoted market prices. The 
quoted  price  of  a  financial  instrument  obtained  from  main  exchanges  and 
on-the-run bonds from Taipei Exchange can be used as a base to determine the fair 
value of the listed companies’ equity instrument and debt instrument of the quoted 
price in an active market. 

If a quoted price of a financial instrument can be obtained in time and often from 
exchanges,  brokers,  underwriters,  industrial  union,  pricing  institute,  or  authorities 
and such price can reflect those actual trading and frequently happen in the market, 
then  the  financial  instrument  is  considered  to  have  a  quoted  price  in  an  active 
market.  If  a  financial  instrument  is  not  in  accord  with  the  definition  mentioned 
above,  then  it  is  considered  to  be  without  a  quoted  price  in  an  active  market.  In 
general, market with low trading volume or high bid-ask spreads is an indication of 
a non-active market. 

The  fair  value  of  the  listed  company  is  determined  by  reference  to  the  market 
quotation. 

The  measurements  on  fair  value  of  the  financial  instruments  without  an  active 
market are determined using the valuation technique or the quoted market price of 
its  competitors.  Fair  value  measured  using  the  valuation  technique  can  be 
extrapolated  from  similar  financial  instruments,  discounted  cash  flow  method,  or 
other  valuation  techniques  which  include  the  model  used  in  calculating  the 
observable market data at the consolidated balance sheet date. 

The measurement of fair value of a non-active market financial instruments held by 
the  Group  which  do  not  have  quoted  market  prices  are  based  on  the  comparable 
market  approach,  with  the  use  of  key  assumptions  of  price-book  ratio  multiple  or 
earnings multiple of comparable listed companies as its basic measurement. These 
assumptions have been adjusted for the effect of discount without the marketability 
of the equity securities. 

b)  Derivative financial instruments 

Measurement  of  the  fair  value  of  derivative  instruments  is  based  on  the  valuation 
techniques  that  are  generally  accepted  by  the  market  participants.  For  instance, 
discount method or option pricing models. Fair value of forward currency exchange 
is usually determined by using the forward currency rate. 

(Continued) 

 
 
 
COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES 

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements 

87 

  4)  Transfer from one level to another 

There was no transfer from one level to another in the year ended December 31, 2020. 

investment 

The  Group  held  an 
in  equity  of  Crystalvue  Medical  Corporation 
(“Crystalvue”),  which  were  classified  as  fair  value  through  other  comprehensive 
income. The fair value of the investment was categorized as level 3 as  of December 31, 
2018,  because  the  shares  were  not  listed  on  the  exchange  market  and  was  measured  by 
significant  unobservable  inputs.  In  December  2019,  Crystalvue’s  shares  were  listed  on 
the exchange market, wherein they are actively traded. Currently, the  equity shares have 
quoted  market  price  in  an  active  market;  therefore,  the  category  was  transferred  from 
level 3 to level 1 as of December 31, 2019. 

  5)  Changes in level 3 

The change in level 3 at fair value in the years ended December 31, 2020 and 2019, were 
as follow: 

Financial assets at 
fair value through 
profit or loss 

Financial assets   
at fair value 
through other 
comprehensive 
income 

Total 

 Balance on January 1, 2020 

$ 

115,359   

2,424,053   

2,539,412  

  Total gains and losses recognized: 

In profit or loss 

In other comprehensive income 

 Purchased 

 Disposal 

 Proceeds of capital reduction of 

investment 

 Effect of changes in exchange rates 

 Balance on December 31, 2020 

 Balance on January 1, 2019 

$ 

$ 

  Total gains and losses recognized: 

In profit or loss 

In other comprehensive income 

 Purchased 

 Disposal 

 Proceeds of capital reduction of 

investment 

 Transferred out from Level 3 

 Effect of changes in exchange rates 

9,575   

- 

76,675   

201,609   

69,390   

(9,627)   

- 

55,596   

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

 Balance on December 31, 2019 

$ 

115,359   

(34,716)   

29,369   

(52,105)   

(6,933)   

(6,749)   

2,352,919   

2,041,463   

210,191   

208,665   

(791)   

(10,120)   

(20,498)   

(4,857)   

2,424,053   

9,575  

(34,716)  

106,044  

(52,105)  

(6,933)  

(6,749)  

2,554,528  

2,110,853  

(9,627)  

210,191  

264,261  

(791)  

(10,120)  

(20,498)  

(4,857)  

2,539,412  

(Continued) 

 
 
 
 
 
 
   
   
  
  
 
  
  
 
  
 
 
  
 
  
 
  
 
   
   
  
  
 
  
  
 
  
 
 
  
 
  
 
  
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES 

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements 

88 

For  the  years  ended  December  31,  2020  and  2019,  total  gains  and  losses  that  were 
included  in  “other  gains  and  losses,  net”  and  “unrealized  gains  and  losses  from 
equity  instruments  at  fair  value  through  other  comprehensive  income”,  respectively,   
were as follows: 

 Total gains and losses recognized: 
  In profit or loss before tax (as  “other gains and 

losses”) 

  In other comprehensive income (as  “unrealized gains 
and losses from equity instruments at fair value 
through other comprehensive income”) 

$ 

$ 

2020 

2019 

9,575   

(9,627)  

8,834   

210,191  

  6)  The quantified information for significant unobservable inputs (level 3) used in fair value 

measurement 

The  Group’s  financial  instruments  that  use  level  3  input  to  measure  fair  values  include 
financial assets at fair value through other comprehensive income and financial assets at 
fair value through profit or loss. 

Most of fair value measurements of the Group which are categorized as equity investment 
into level 3 have several significant unobservable inputs. Significant unobservable inputs 
of equity investments without quoted price are independent of each other. 

The quantified information for significant unobservable inputs was as follows: 

Item 
Financial assets at fair 
value through other 
comprehensive 
income-equity 
investment without an 
active market 

Valuation 
technique 

Comparable 
market approach 
(Price-Book ratio 
method and 
Earnings 
multiplier 
method) 

Inter-relationships 
between significant 
unobservable inputs 
and fair value 

The higher the 
multiple is, the 
higher the fair value 
will be. 

The higher the 
multiple is, the 
higher the fair value 
will be. 

The higher the 
Lack-of-Marketabilit
y discount rate is, 
the lower the fair 
value will be. 

Significant 
unobservable inputs 
Price-Book ratio 
multiples (1.72~7.9 
and 1.4~5.64, 
respectively, on 
December 31, 2020 
and 2019) 
Multiples of earnings 
14.68 and 3.12~16.6, 
respectively, on 
December 31, 2020 
and 2019) 
Lack-of-Marketability 
discount rate 
(35%~85% and 
35%~85%, 
respectively, on 
December 31, 2020 
and 2019) 

(Continued) 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES 

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements 

89 

Item 
 Financial assets at fair 
value through other 
comprehensive 
income 
 Financial assets at fair 
value through profit or 
loss 

Valuation 
technique 
Net asset value 
method 

Net asset value 
method 

Significant 
unobservable inputs 
Net asset value 

Inter-relationships 
between significant 
unobservable inputs 
and fair value 

Inapplicable 

Net asset value 

Inapplicable 

  7)  Sensitivity analysis for fair value of financial instruments using level 3 inputs 

The Group’s fair value measurement on financial instruments is reasonable. However, the 
measurement would be different if different valuation models or valuation parameters are 
used. For financial instruments using level 3 inputs, if the valuation parameters changed, 
the impacts on other comprehensive income or loss are as follows: 

Input 

Price-Book ratio 
multiples 

 December 31, 2020 
 Financial assets at fair 
value through other 
comprehensive 
income 

Move up 
or down 

Other comprehensive income 
Unfavorable 
change 

Favorable 
change 

5% 

$ 

36,119   

35,448  

 December 31, 2019 
 Financial assets at fair 
value through other 
comprehensive 
income 

Multiples of earnings 
Lack-of-Marketability 
discount rate 

Price-Book ratio 
multiples 

Multiples of earnings 
Lack-of-Marketability 
discount rate 

5% 
5% 

$ 
$ 

5,734   
3,942   

5,801  
3,942  

5% 

$ 

28,209   

27,261  

5% 
5% 

$ 
$ 

21,481   
12,886   

19,524  
12,938  

The favorable and unfavorable changes reflect the movement of the fair value, in which 
the  fair  value  is  calculated  by  using  the  different  unobservable  inputs  in  the  valuation 
technique.  The  table  above  shows  the  effects  of  one  unobservable  input,  without 
considering  the  inter-relationships  with  another  unobservable  input  for  financial 
instrument, if there are one or more unobservable inputs. 

(Continued) 

 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
  
  
  
 
 
 
   
  
  
 
  
 
 
  
 
 
 
COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES 

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements 

90 

  8)  Offsetting financial assets and financial liabilities 

The Group has financial instruments transactions applicable to the International Financial 
Reporting  Standards  NO.  32  Sections  42  endorsed  by  the  FSC  which  requested  for 
offsetting. Financial assets and liabilities relating to those transactions are recognized in 
the net amount of the balance sheets. 

The  following  tables  present  the  aforesaid  offsetting  financial  assets  and  financial 
liabilities. 

Unit: thousands of New Taiwan Dollars / thousands of US Dollars 

December 31, 2020 
Financial assets that are offset which have an exercisable master netting arrangement or similar agreement 

Gross amounts 
of recognized 
financial assets 
(a) 

Gross amounts   
of financial 
liabilities offset 
in the balance 
sheet 
(b) 

Net amount of 
financial assets 
presented in 
the balance 
sheet 
(c)=(a)-(b) 

Amounts not offset in 
the balance sheet (d) 
Cash 
collateral 
received 

Financial 
instruments 

Net amount 
(e)=(c)-(d) 

 Other current assets 

$ 

199,267,863  

            199,267,863 

- 

- 

- 

- 

(USD          6,996,765) 

(USD          6,996,765) 

December 31, 2020 
Financial liabilities that are offset which have an exercisable master netting arrangement or similar agreement 

Gross amounts of   
recognized 
financial liabilities 
(a) 

Gross amounts       
of financial       

assets offset in 
  the balance     

sheet 
(b) 

Net amount of 
financial 
liabilities 
presented in 
  the balance 
sheet 
(c)=(a)-(b) 

Amounts not offset in 
the balance sheet (d) 
Cash 
collateral 
received 

Financial 
instruments 

Net amount 
(e)=(c)-(d) 

 Short-term borrowings 

$ 

199,267,863  

      199,267,863  

- 

- 

- 

- 

(USD            6,996,765) 

(USD          6,996,765) 

December 31, 2019 
Financial assets that are offset which have an exercisable master netting arrangement or similar agreement 

Gross amounts 
of recognized 
financial assets 
(a) 

Gross amounts       

of financial 
liabilities offset 
in the balance 
sheet 
(b) 

Net amount of 
financial assets 
presented in 
the balance 
sheet 
(c)=(a)-(b) 

Amounts not offset in 
the balance sheet (d) 
Cash 
collateral 
received 

Financial 
instruments 

Net amount 
(e)=(c)-(d) 

 Other current assets 

$ 

104,757,401  

          104,757,401  

- 

- 

- 

- 

(USD            3,494,243) 

(USD          3,494,243) 

(Continued) 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES 

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements 

91 

December 31, 2019 
Financial liabilities that are offset which have an exercisable master netting arrangement or similar agreement 

Gross amounts of 
recognized 
financial liabilities 
(a) 

Gross amounts of 
financial assets 
offset in 

  the balance     

sheet 
(b) 

Net amount of 
financial 
liabilities 
presented in 
  the balance 
sheet 
(c)=(a)-(b) 

Amounts not offset in the 
balance sheet (d) 

Financial 
instruments 

Cash 
collateral 
received 

Net amount 
(e)=(c)-(d) 

 Short-term borrowings 

$ 

104,757,401  

104,757,401  

- 

- 

- 

- 

(USD            3,494,243) 

(USD        3,494,243) 

(ab)  Financial risk management     

(i)  Overview 

The Group is exposed to the following risks arising from financial instruments: 

  1)  Credit risk 

  2)  Liquidity risk 

  3)  Market risk 

In this note expressed the information on risk exposure and objectives, policies and procedures 
of  risk  measurement  and  management  of  the  Group. For  detailed  information,  please  refer  to 
the related notes of each risk. 

(ii)  Structure of risk management 

The  Group’s  finance  management  department  provides  business  services  for  the  overall 
internal department. It sets the objectives, policies and processes for managing the risk and the 
methods  used  to  measure  the  risk  arising  from  both  the  domestic  and  international  financial 
market operations. 

The Group minimizes the risk exposure through derivative financial instruments. The Board of 
Directors regulated the use of derivative financial instruments in accordance with the Group’s 
policy  about  risks  arising  from  financial  instruments  such  as  currency  risk,  interest  rate  risk, 
credit risk, the use  of derivative and  non-derivative financial  instruments and the investments 
of excess liquidity. The internal auditors of the Group continue with the review of the amount 
of the risk exposure in accordance with the Group’s policies and the risk management policies 
and  procedures.  The  Group  has  no  transactions  in  financial  instruments  (including  derivative 
financial instruments) for the purpose of speculation.   

(iii)  Credit risk 

Credit risk is the risk of financial loss to the Group if a customer or counterparty to a financial 
instrument  fails  to  meet  its  contractual  obligations,  and  arises  principally  from  the  Group’s 
receivables from customers and investment securities. 

(Continued) 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES 

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements 

92 

  1)  Accounts receivable and other receivables 

The  Group  has  established  a  credit  policy  under  which  each  new  customer  is  analysed 
individually for creditworthiness before the Group’s standard payment and delivery terms 
and conditions are offered. The Group’s review includes external ratings, when available, 
and in some cases bank references. Purchase limits are established for each customer, and 
these limits are reviewed periodically.   

  2) 

Investments 

The credit risks exposure in the bank deposits, investments with fixed income and other 
financial  instruments  are  measured  and  monitored  by  the  Group’s  finance  department.   
Since 
the  contractually  obligated 
counterparties  are  banks,  financial  institutes  and  corporate  organizations  with  good 
credits, there are no compliance issues, and therefore, no significant credit risk.   

transaction  counterparties  and 

the  Group's 

  3)  Guarantees 

Pursuant to the Group’s policies, it is only permissible to provide financial guarantees to 
subsidiaries and companies that the Group has business with. As of December 31, 2020 
and  2019,  the  Group  did  not  provide  any  guarantees  to  other  companies  besides  its 
subsidiaries.   

(iv)  Liquidity risk 

Liquidity  risk  is  the  risk  that  the  Group  will  encounter  difficulty  in  meeting  the  obligations 
associated with its financial liabilities which be settled by delivering cash or another financial 
asset. 

The Group manages and  maintains sufficient cash and cash equivalents so as to cope  with its 
operations  and  mitigate  the  effects  of  fluctuations  in  cash  flows.  The  Group’s  management 
supervises  the  banking  facilities  and  ensures  in  compliance  with  the  terms  of  the  loan 
agreements.  Please  refer  to  notes  (6)(m)  and  (6)(n)  for  unused  credit  lines  of  short-term  and 
long-term borrowings as of December 31, 2020 and 2019.   

(v)  Market risk 

Market  risk  is  the  risk  that  changes  in  market  prices, such  as  foreign  exchange  rates,  interest 
rates  and  equity  prices  which  will  affect  the  Group’s  income  or  the  value  of  its  holdings  of 
financial  instruments.  The  objective  of  market  risk  management  is  to  manage  and  control 
market risk exposures within acceptable parameters, while optimizing the return.   

  1)  Currency risk   

The  Group  is  exposed  to  currency  risk  on  sales,  purchases  and  borrowings  that  are 
denominated  in  a  currency  other  than  the  functional  currencies  of  the  Group.  The 
currencies used in these transactions are primarily denominated in TWD, USD, EUR and 
CNY.   

(Continued) 

 
 
 
COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES 

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements 

93 

As for other monetary assets and liabilities denominated in other foreign currencies, when 
short-term imbalance takes place, the Group buys or sells foreign currencies at spot rate 
to ensure that the net exposure is kept on an acceptable level. 

  2) 

Interest rate risk   

The Group borrows funds on fixed and variable interest rates, which has a risk exposure 
to  changes  in  fair  value  and  cash  flow.  Therefore,  the  Group  manages  the  interest  rates 
risk by maintaining an adequate combination of fixed and variable interest rates. 

  3)  Other price risk   

The  Group  is  exposed  to  equity  price  risk  arising  from  investments  in  listed  equity 
securities. 

(ac)  Capital management     

The policy of capital management made by the Board of Directors is to maintain a strong capital base 
so as to stabilize the confidence of the investors, creditors and the public market and to sustain future 
development  of  the  business.  Capital  consists  of  ordinary  shares,  capital  surplus,  retained  earnings 
and  non-controlling  interests. The  Board  of  Directors  monitors  the  return  on  capital  as  well  as  the 
level of dividends to ordinary shareholders. 

The  Group  monitors  the  capital  structure  by  way  of  periodical  review  the  debt  ratio.    As  of 
December 31, 2020 and 2019, the debt ratio was as follows: 

 Total liabilities 

 Total assets 

 Debt ratio 

    December   
31, 2020 
$  350,936,048    

December   
31, 2019 
267,889,075  

$  466,925,698    

382,648,419  

75 % 

70 % 

The Group could purchase its own shares in the public market in accordance with the corresponding 
rules and regulations.    The timing of the purchases depends on market prices. 

As of December 31, 2020, there were no changes in the Group’s approach of capital management. 

(ad)  Investing and financing activities not affecting current cash flow     

The Group’s investing and financing activities which did not affect the current cash flow in the years 
ended December 31, 2020 and 2019 were acquisition of right-of-use assets by leasing, please refer to 
note (6)(l).   

(Continued) 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES 

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements 

94 

Reconciliation of liabilities arising from financing activities was as follows: 

 Short-term borrowings 

Proceeds from issuance of convertible 

bonds 

 Long-term borrowings 

 Lease liabilities 

January 1, 
2020 
$  60,951,844   

Cash flow 
31,886,889   

Other   
non-cash 
changes 
- 

December 
31, 2020 
92,838,733  

966,492   

- 

13,727   

980,219  

25,748,438   

(6,414,085)   

- 

19,334,353  

2,267,088   

(846,836)   

867,510   

2,287,762  

 Guarantee deposits and others 

246,038   

92,634   

1,459   

340,131  

 Total liabilities from financing activities  $  90,179,900   

24,718,602   

882,696    115,781,198  

 Short-term borrowings 

$  72,350,197    (11,398,353)   

January 1, 
2019 

Cash flow 

Other   
non-cash 
changes 
- 

December 
31, 2019 
60,951,844  

Proceeds from issuance of convertible 

bonds 

 Long-term borrowings 

 Lease liabilities 

- 

1,007,240   

(40,748)   

966,492  

28,534,063   

(2,785,625)   

- 

25,748,438  

2,089,950   

(832,815)   

1,009,953   

2,267,088  

 Guarantee deposits and others 

238,324   

(34,005)   

41,719   

246,038  

 Total liabilities from financing activities  $  103,212,534    (14,043,558)   

1,010,924   

90,179,900  

(7)  Related-party transactions:     

(a)  Name and relationship with related parties   

The followings are the entities that have had transactions with the Group during the periods covered 
in the consolidated financial statement. 

Name of related party 

Relationship with the Group 

 Compal Precision Module (Jiangsu) Co., Ltd. (“CPM”) 
 Changbao Electronic Technology (Chongqing) Co., Ltd. 

An associate 
An associate 

(“Changbao”) 

 Hong Ya Technology Corporation (“Hong Ya 

An associate 

Technology”) 

 Avalue 

An associate 

(Continued) 

 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
  
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
  
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES 

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements 

95 

Name of related party 
 Crownpo Technology Inc. (“Crownpo”) 
 Allied Circuit 
 Kinpo Group Management Consultant Company   

(“Kinpo Group Management”) 
 LIZ Electronics (Kunshan) Co., Ltd. 
 LIZ Electronics (Nantong) Co., Ltd. 
 Compal Connector Manufacture Ltd. (“CCM”) 
 ARCE Therapeutics Co., Ltd. (“ARCE”) 
 Raypal Biomedical Co., Ltd. (“Raypal”) 
 AcBel Polytech Inc. and its subsidiaries (“AcBel”) 

 Cal-Comp Electronics & Communications Company 

Limited   

(b)  Transactions with key management personnel   

Key management personnel remunerations comprised: 

 Short-term employee benefits 

 Post-employment benefits 

 Share-based payments 

Relationship with the Group 

An associate 
An associate 
An associate 

An associate 
An associate 
A joint venture company 
An associate 
An associate 
The same Chairman of the Board with 
the Company 
The same Chairman of the Board with 
the Company 

2020 

2019 

$ 

724,350   

671,762  

8,267   

19,033   

8,225  

30,276  

$ 

751,650   

710,263  

There  are  no  termination  benefits  and  other  long-term  benefits.    Please  refer  to  note  (6)(u)  for 
explanations related to share-based payments. 

(c)  Significant related-party transactions     

(i) 

Sale of goods to related parties 

The  amounts  of  significant  sales  transactions  between  the  Group  and  related  parties  were  as 
follows: 

 Associates 

 Other related parties 

 Joint venture 

2020 

2019 

$ 

240,161   

288,629  

610,517   

24  

222   

- 

$ 

850,900   

288,653  

Sales  prices  for  related  parties  were  similar  to  those  of  the  third-party  customers.    The 
collection period was 60~120 days for related parties. 

(Continued) 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES 

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements 

96 

(ii)  Purchase of goods from related parties 

The amounts of significant purchase transactions between the Group and related parties were as 
follows: 

 Associates 

 Other related parties 

 Joint venture 

2020 
4,596,352   

$ 

2019 
3,678,644  

2,956,322   

1,663,747  

- 

31,150  

$ 

7,552,674   

5,373,541  

Purchase prices and payment period from related parties were similar to those from third-party 
suppliers.    The payment period was 60~165 days for related parties. 

(iii)  Receivables due from relate parties 

The receivables arising from the transactions mentioned above and others on behalf of related 
parties were as follows: 

Account 

Related party 
categories 

December 
31, 2020 

December 
31, 2019 

 Notes and accounts receivable 

Associates 

$ 

29,643   

44,493  

 Notes and accounts receivable   

Other related parties 

349,291   

 Other receivables 

 Other receivables 

Other related parties 

Joint venture 

64   

908   

- 

19  

62  

$ 

379,906   

44,574  

(iv)  Payables to related parties 

The  payables  arising  from  the  transactions  mentioned  above  and  rendering  of  services  from 
other related parties were as follows: 

Account 

 Notes and accounts payable 

 Notes and accounts payable 

 Notes and accounts payable 

 Other payables 

Related party 
categories 

December 
31, 2020 

December 
31, 2019 

Associates 

$ 

1,632,862   

764,129  

Other related parties 

1,255,762   

740,742  

Joint venture 

Associates 

- 

37  

600   

- 

$ 

2,889,224   

1,504,908  

(Continued) 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES 

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements 

97 

(8)  Pledged assets:     

The carrying values of pledged assets were as follows: 

Pledged Assets 
 Other current assets 

 Property, plant and 

equipment 

Subject 

December 
31, 2020 

December 
31, 2019 

Bail for court mandatory execution 

$ 

41,090   

41,090  

Long-term borrowings (including current portion) 

      486,581       

249,445  

 Other non-current assets  Guarantee of post-release duty payment to the 

customs and guarantee of the customs 

500   

500  

$ 

528,171   

291,035  

(9)  Commitments and contingencies:         

The details of commitments and contingencies were as follows: 

(a) 

In  August  2019,  Inventec  Corporation  filed  a  lawsuit  to  the  Taiwan  Taipei  District  Prosecutors 
Office against the Group concerning its former employees who joined the Group. This is deemed as 
an  act  of  violation  according  to  the  Trade  Secret  Law  and  Copyright  Law.  The  Group  engaged 
lawyers to defend its right on this matter. Currently, the case is still in progress; therefore, the Group 
cannot make any reasonable estimation regarding the possible impact on its business operation. 

(b)  The  Group  entered  into  various  patent  license  agreements  with  third  parties,  and  was  required  to 

make royalty payments of a predetermined amount periodically. 

(c)  As  of  December  31,  2020 and  2019,  the  Group’s  signed  commitments  to  purchase  property,  plant 

and equipment amounted to $473,370 and $548,202, respectively. 

(10)  Losses due to major disasters: None     

(11)  Subsequent events: None     

(12)  Other:     

(a)  The  employee  benefits,  depreciation  and  amortization  expenses  by  categorized  function  are 

summarized as follows: 

By function 

Operating 
costs 

2020 
Operating 
expenses 

Total 

Operating 
costs 

2019 
Operating 
expenses 

Total 

By item 
 Employee benefits 

  Salary 

  17,777,589    12,789,968    30,567,557   

18,163,713   

12,202,863    30,366,576  

  Labor and health insurance   

  Pension 

  Others 

 Depreciation 

 Amortization 

841,733   

883,287   

835,965   

1,677,698   

909,916   

816,727   

1,726,643  

500,044   

1,383,331   

1,219,607   

504,059   

1,723,666  

2,216,080   

599,320   

2,815,400   

2,075,648   

623,657   

2,699,305  

4,684,438   

1,032,002   

5,716,440   

5,029,744   

944,616   

5,974,360  

47,195   

429,350   

476,545   

77,908   

367,153   

445,061  

(Continued) 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
   
   
   
   
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES 

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements 

98 

(13)  Other disclosures:     

(a) 

Information on significant transactions     

The  following  were  the  information  on  significant  transactions  required  by  the  “Regulations 
Governing  the  Preparation  of  Financial  Reports  by  Securities  Issuers”  for  the  Group  for  the  year 
ended December 31, 2020: 

(i)  Loans to other parties: Please refer to Table 1     

(ii)  Guarantees and endorsements for other parties: Please refer to Table 2     

(iii)  Securities held as of December 31, 2020 (excluding investment in subsidiaries, associates and 

joint ventures): Please refer to Table 3 

(iv)  Individual securities acquired or disposed of with accumulated amount exceeding the lower of 

NT$300 million or 20% of the capital stock: Please refer to Table 4 

(v)  Acquisition  of  individual  real  estate  with  amount  exceeding  the  lower  of  NT$300  million  or 

20% of the capital stock: Please refer to Table 5         

(vi)  Disposals of individual real estate with amount exceeding the lower of NT$300 million or 20% 

of the capital stock: None       

(vii)  Related-party  transactions  for  purchases  and  sales  with  amounts  exceeding  the  lower  of 

NT$100 million or 20% of the capital stock: Please refer to Table 6 

(viii) Receivables from related parties with amounts exceeding the lower of NT$100 million or 20% 

of the capital stock: Please refer to Table 7 

(ix)  Trading in derivative instruments: Please refer to notes (6)(b) and (6)(d)     

(x)  Business relationships and significant intercompany transactions: Please refer to Table 8     

(b) 

Information on investees: Please refer to Table 9       

(c) 

Information on investment in mainland China: Please refer to Table 10     

(d)  Major shareholders: There were no shareholders holding more than 5% shares.       

(14)  Segment information:     

(a)  General information     

The  Group’s  information  technology  product  segment  is  primarily  engaged  in  the  development, 
manufacture and sale of information technology products and mobile communication products. The 
strategy  integrate  product  segment  is  primarily  engaged  in  the  research,  development,  manufacture 
and sale of networking products. 

(Continued) 

 
 
 
COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES 

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements 

99 

(b)  Reportable segments and operating segment information     

Accounting policies for the operating segments correspond to those stated in note  4. The profit and 
loss of the operating segment of the Group is measured by earnings before taxes and as the basis for 
performance measurement. The amount of the Group's reportable segments consistent with the one in 
the  report  that  the  operating  decision  maker  used,  and  the  Group  does  not  allocate  assets  and 
liabilities  to  the  reportable  segments  for  the  purpose  of  operating  decisions  to  measure  assets  and 
liabilities of segments. 

The operating segment information was as follows: 

2020 

Information 
technology 
product segment 

Strategy 
integrated 
product segment 

Adjustment and 
elimination 

Total 

 Revenue 

  Revenue from external 

$ 

1,015,163,956   

33,765,295   

customers 

   Interest revenue 

 Total revenue 

 Interest expense 

$ 

$ 

1,590,643   

45,614   

1,016,754,599   

33,810,909   

1,102,805   

 Depreciation and amortization   

5,675,006   

 Investment gain (loss) 

435,657   

 Other significant non-cash 

items: 

   Impairment of assets 

- 

46,410   

517,979   

- 

- 

 Reportable segment profit 

$ 

10,793,917   

2,328,799   

 Reportable segment assets 

 Reportable segment 

liabilities 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

1,048,929,251  

1,636,257  

1,050,565,508  

1,149,215  

6,192,985  

435,657  

- 

13,122,716  

466,925,698  

350,936,048  

 $ 

 $ 

(Continued) 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
  
  
  
  
 
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
  
  
  
 
  
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES 

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements 

100 

2019 

Information 
technology 
product segment 

Strategy 
integrated 
product segment 

Adjustment and 
elimination 

Total 

$      947,546,939       

      32,895,407       

      -       

      980,442,346       

 Revenue 

  Revenue from external 

customers 

Interest revenue 

 Total revenue 

 Interest expense 

$ 

$ 

 Depreciation and amortization   

 Investment gain (loss) 

 Other significant non-cash 

items: 

1,593,904   

70,899   

949,140,843   

32,966,306   

2,669,003   

5,991,303   

197,008   

56,561   

428,118   

- 

- 

Impairment of assets 

- 

 Reportable segment profit 

$ 

8,307,224   

1,700,652   

 Reportable segment assets 

 Reportable segment 

liabilities 

(c)  Products information     

The information of revenue from external customers: 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

1,664,803  

982,107,149  

2,725,564  

6,419,421  

197,008  

- 

10,007,876  

 $ 

382,648,419  

$      267,889,075       

Products and services 

 5C related electronic products 

 Others 

(d)  Geographic information     

2020 

2019 

$ 

1,046,282,834   

977,895,468  

2,646,417   

2,546,878  

$ 

1,048,929,251   

980,442,346  

Stated below are the geographic  information on the Group’s sales presented by destination of sales 
and non-current assets presented by location. 

(i)  Revenue from external customers: 

  Country 

 United States 

 China 

 Netherlands 

 Others 

2020 

2019 

$ 

446,893,526   

378,999,466  

127,573,036   

103,572,415  

84,890,214   

98,958,916  

389,572,475   

398,911,549  

$ 

1,048,929,251   

980,442,346  

(Continued) 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
  
  
  
  
 
  
  
 
 
 
 
  
 
  
  
  
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES 

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements 

101 

(ii)  Non-current assets: 

Country 

 China 

 Taiwan 

 Others 

2020 

2019 

$ 

14,963,036   

13,525,794  

9,373,521   

3,645,754   

10,389,632  

1,578,056  

$ 

27,982,311   

25,493,482  

Non-current assets include plant, property and equipment, right-of-use assets, intangible assets, 
and other assets, excluding deferred tax assets. 

(e)  The details of sales revenue from external customers more than 10% of the amount of consolidated 

statement of comprehensive income were as follows:     

 D Company 

 F Company 

 A Company 

 E Company 

2020 

2019 

$ 

431,621,595   

390,210,303  

240,039,272   

212,262,458  

120,376,434   

96,591,070  

75,903,386   

105,890,275  

$ 

867,940,687   

804,954,106  

(Continued) 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES 
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements 

102 

Table 1 Loans to other parties: 

(December 31, 2020) 

Name of 
lender 

No. 
0  The 

Name of 
borrower 
CVC 

Company 

Account 
name 

Other 
receivables 

Related 
party 
Y 

Highest balance 
of financing to 
other parties 
during the 
period 

302,500 

Ending 
balance 
- 

Actual 
usage 
amount 
during the 
period 
- 

Range of 
interest rates 
during the 
period 
3.20% 

Purposes of 
fund 
financing 
for the 
borrower 
Short-term 
financing 

Transaction 
amount for 
business 
between two 
parties 
- 

0  The 

UCGI 

Company 

Other 
receivables 

0  The 

HengHao  Other 

Company 

receivables 

0  The 

CEB 

Company 

1  CIH 

CEP 

2  CPC 

CDE 

2  CPC 

CIC 

Other 
receivables 

Other 
receivables 

Other 
receivables 

Other 
receivables 

3  CIT 

3  CIT 

CCI 
Nanjing 

Other 
receivables 

Rayonnant 
(Taicang) 

Other 
receivables 

4  CPO 

HengHao 
Kunshan 

Other 
receivables 

4  CPO 

CIT 

5  CET 

BT 

Other 
receivables 

Other 
receivables 

6  CIC 

HengHao 
Kunshan 

Other 
receivables 

7  Panpal 

HengHao  Other 

8  Arcadyan  Acradyan 

Brasil 

8  Arcadyan  Acradyan 

Brasil 

8  Arcadyan  Arcadyan 

UK 

receivables 

Other 
receivables 

Other 
receivables 

Other 
receivables 

Y 

Y 

Y 

Y 

Y 

Y 

Y 

Y 

Y 

Y 

Y 

Y 

Y 

Y 

Y 

Y 

500,000 

250,000 

220,000  1.08%~1.20%  Short-term 
financing 

400,000 

200,000 

200,000  1.08%~1.20%  Short-term 
financing 

3,013,500 

1,424,000 

1,424,000  2.05%~3.50%  Short-term 
financing 

163,655 

56,960 

56,960 

3.50% 

2,610,900 

1,313,100 

1,313,100 

2.20% 

437,900 

437,700 

- 

2.20% 

Short-term 
financing 

Short-term 
financing 

Short-term 
financing 

4,154,500 

1,993,600 

1,606,272  2.00%~2.76%  Short-term 
financing 

65,685 

65,655 

65,655 

4.35% 

Short-term 
financing 

1,642,410 

966,800 

966,800  2.00%~4.35%  Short-term 
financing 

656,850 

656,550 

- 

2.20% 

262,740 

262,620 

65,655 

2.20% 

582,000 

569,600 

569,600 

2.00% 

Short-term 
financing 

Short-term 
financing 

Short-term 
financing 

1,200,000 

600,000 

600,000  1.08%~1.2%  Short-term 
financing 

56,960 

- 

- 

1.00% 

56,960 

56,960 

37,024 

1.00% 

199,360 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

8  Arcadyan  Arcadyan 

UK 

Other 
receivables 

Y 

284,800 

284,800 

8  Arcadyan  Arcadyan 
Vietnam 

Other 
receivables 

Y 

256,320 

- 

8  Arcadyan  Arcadyan 
Vietnam 

Other 
receivables 

Y 

256,320 

256,320 

- 

- 

- 

- 

1.00% 

1.00% 

1.00% 

1.00% 

8  Arcadyan  Arcadyan 

Russia 

Other 
receivables 

9  Zhi-bao  Acradyan 

Brasil 

10  Arcadyan 

CNC 

Holding 

10  Arcadyan 

CNC 

Holding 

11  SVA 

CNC 

Other 
receivables 

Other 
receivables 

Other 
receivables 

Other 
receivables 

Y 

Y 

Y 

Y 

Y 

56,960 

56,960 

6,925 

1.00% 

31,328 

484,160 

- 

- 

- 

- 

1.00% 

1.00% 

484,160 

484,160 

484,160 

1.00% 

153,020 

153,020 

139,904 

3.85% 

Short-term 
financing 

Short-term 
financing 

Transaction 
for business 
between two 
parties 

Transaction 
for business 
between two 
parties 

Transaction 
for business 
between two 
parties 

Transaction 
for business 
between two 
parties 

Transaction 
for business 
between two 
parties 

Short-term 
financing 

Short-term 
financing 

Short-term 
financing 

Short-term 
financing 

4,272,000 

- 

4,475,717 

- 

569,600 

- 

5,530,446 

- 

170,787 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

Operating 
financing 

Operating 
financing 

Operating 
financing 

Operating 
financing 

Reasons 
for 
short- 
term 
financing 
Operating 
demand 

Operating 
demand 

Operating 
demand 

Operating 
demand 

Operating 
demand 

Operating 
demand 

Operating 
demand 

Operating 
demand 

Operating 
demand 

Operating 
demand 

Operating 
demand 

Operating 
demand 

Operating 
demand 

Operating 
financing 

Operating 
financing 

(In Thousands of New Taiwan Dollars) 

Collateral 

Allowance 
for 
bad debt 
- 

Item 
- 

Value 
- 

Individual 
funding loan 
limits 
21,366,501 

Maximum 
limit of fund 
financing 
42,733,002 

Note 
(Note 1) 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

21,366,501 

42,733,002 

(Note 1) 

21,366,501 

42,733,002 

(Note 1) 

21,366,501 

42,733,002 

(Note 1) 

35,228,322 

35,228,322 

(Note 2) 

1,987,846 

1,987,846 

(Note 3) 

1,987,846 

1,987,846 

(Note 3) 

20,913,770 

20,913,770 

(Note 4) 

20,913,770 

20,913,770 

(Note 4) 

2,810,936 

2,810,936 

(Note 5) 

2,810,936 

2,810,936 

(Note 5) 

4,761,295 

4,761,295 

(Note 6) 

8,030,522 

8,030,522 

(Note 7) 

2,222,153 

2,222,153 

(Note 8) 

2,321,872 

4,643,744 

(Note 9) 

2,321,872 

4,643,744 

(Note 9) 

2,321,872 

4,643,744 

(Note 9) 

- 

- 

2,321,872 

4,643,744 

(Note 9) 

- 

- 

455,680 

4,643,744 

(Note 9) 

- 

- 

2,321,872 

4,643,744 

(Note 9) 

- 

- 

136,629 

4,643,744 

(Note 9) 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

42,399 

169,598 

(Note 10) 

2,287,344 

2,287,344 

(Note 11) 

2,287,344 

2,287,344 

(Note 11) 

164,728 

164,728 

(Note 12) 

Note 1: 

According to the Company’ s Procedures of Lending Funds to Other Parties, the total amount of loans to others shall not exceed 40% of the net worth of the Company. When a short-term financing facility 
with the Company is necessary, the total amount for lending to any company shall not exceed 80% of the borrower’s net worth, nor shall it be more than 50% of the Company’s lendable amount limit, and 
shall be combined with the company’s endorsements/guarantees for calculation. In addition, the total amount lendable to 100% directly or indirectly owned subsidiaries by the Company is unrestricted by 
the aforesaid restriction of 80%, but the maximum amount shall not exceed 50% of the Company’s lendable limit, and shall be combined with the company’s amount of loans to others when calculating. 

(Continued) 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES 
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements 

103 

Table 1 Loans to other parties: 

(December 31, 2020) 

Note 2: 

Note 3: 

Note 4: 

Note 5: 

Note 6: 

Note 7: 

Note 8: 

Note 9: 

According to CIH’s Procedures for Lending Funds to Other Parties, the total amount of loans to others shall not exceed 40% of the net worth of CIH. When a short-term financing facility with CIH is 
necessary, the total amount for lending the borrower shall not exceed 80% of the borrower’s net worth, nor shall it exceed 50% of CIH’s total amount of lendable capital, and shall be combined with the 
company’s endorsements/guarantees for calculation. In addition, when lending to the ultimate parent company’s 100% directly or indirectly owned overseas subsidiaries, the total amount of loans is not 
limited by the two aforesaid restrictions, but the maximum amount shall not exceed the net worth of CIH, and shall be combined with the company’ s endorsements/guarantees for the borrower when 
calculating. 
According to CPC’s Procedures for Lending Funds to Other parties, the total amount of loans to others shall not exceed 40% of the net worth of CPC. When a short-term financing facility with CPC is 
necessary, the total amount for lending the borrower shall not exceed 80% of the borrower ’s net worth, nor shall it exceed 50% of CPC’ s total amount of capital lent, and shall be combined with the 
company’s endorsements/guarantees for calculation. In addition, when lending to the ultimate parent company’s 100% directly or indirectly owned overseas subsidiaries, the total amount of loans is not 
limited by the two aforesaid restrictions, but the maximum amount shall not exceed the net worth of CPC, and shall be combined with the company’ s endorsements/guarantees for the borrower when 
calculating. 
According to CIT ’s Procedures for Lending Funds to Other parties, the total amount of loans to others shall not exceed 40% of the net worth of CIT. When a short-term financing facility with CIT is 
necessary, the total amount for lending the borrower shall not exceed 80% of the borrower ’s net worth, nor shall it exceed 50% of CIT ’ s total amount of capital lent, and shall be combined with the 
company’s endorsements/guarantees for calculation. In addition, when lending to the ultimate parent company’s 100% directly or indirectly owned overseas subsidiaries, the total amount of loans is not 
limited by the two aforesaid restrictions, but the maximum amount shall not exceed the net worth of CIT, and shall be combined with the company’ s endorsements/guarantees for the borrower when 
calculating. 
According to CPO’s Procedures for Lending Funds to Other parties, the total amount of loans to others shall not exceed 40% of the net worth of CPO. When a short-term financing facility with CPO is 
necessary, the total amount for lending the borrower shall not exceed 80% of the borrower’s net worth, nor shall it exceed 50% of CPO’s total amount of lendable capital, and shall be combined with the 
company’s endorsements/guarantees for calculation. In addition, when lending to the ultimate parent company’s 100% directly or indirectly owned overseas subsidiaries, the total amount of loans is not 
limited by the two aforesaid restrictions, but the maximum amount shall not exceed the net worth of CPO, and shall be combined with the company’ s endorsements/guarantees for the borrower when 
calculating. 
According to CET’s Procedures for Lending Funds to Other parties, the total amount of loans to others shall not exceed 40% of the net worth of CET. When a short-term financing facility with CET is 
necessary, the total amount for lending the borrower shall not exceed 80% of the borrower’s net worth, nor shall it exceed 50% of CET’s total amount of lendable capital, and shall be combined with the 
company’s endorsements/guarantees for calculation. In addition, when lending to the ultimate parent company’s 100% directly or indirectly owned overseas subsidiaries, the total amount of loans is not 
limited by the two aforesaid restrictions, but the maximum amount shall not exceed the net worth of CET, and shall be combined with the company’ s endorsements/guarantees for the borrower when 
calculating. 
According to CIC ’s Procedures for Lending Funds to Other parties, the total amount of loans to others shall not exceed 40% of the net worth of CIC. When a short-term financing facility with CIC is 
necessary, the total amount for lending the borrower shall not exceed 80% of the borrower’s net worth, nor shall it exceed 50% of CIC’s total amount of lendable capital, and shall be combined with the 
company’s endorsements/guarantees for calculation. In addition, when lending to the ultimate parent company’s 100% directly or indirectly  owned overseas subsidiaries, the total amount of loans is not 
limited by the two aforesaid restrictions, but the maximum amount shall not exceed the net worth of CIC, and shall be combined with the company’ s endorsements/guarantees for the borrower when 
calculating. 
According to Panpal’s Procedures for Lending Funds to Other parties, the total amount of loans to others shall not exceed 40% of the net worth of Panpal. When a short-term financing facility with Panpal 
is necessary, the total amount for lending the borrower shall not exceed 80% of the borrower’s net worth, nor shall it exceed 50% of Panpal’s total amount of lendable capital, and shall be combined with 
the company’s endorsements/guarantees for calculation. In addition, when lending to the total amount lendable to 100% directly or indirectly owned subsidiaries by the Company, or the ultimate parent 
company’s 100% directly or indirectly owned overseas subsidiaries, the total amount of loans is not limited by the two aforesaid restrictions of 80%, but the maximum amount shall not exceed Panpal’s 
total amount of lendable capital, and shall be combined with the company’s endorsements/guarantees for the borrower when calculating. 
According to Arcadyan’s Procedures for Lending Funds to Other parties, the total amount of loans to others shall not exceed 40% of the net worth of Arcadyan. To borrowers having business relationship 
with Arcadyan, the total amount for lending the borrower shall not exceed 80% of the transaction amount in the last fiscal year or the expecting amount for the current year, nor shall it  exceed 20% of the 
net worth of Arcadyan. Also, the amount shall be combined with the Arcadyan’ s endorsements/guarantees for the borrower when calculating. When a short-term financing facility is necessary, the borrower 
should be Arcadyan’ s investee.  The total amount  for  lending the borrower shall not  exceed 80% of the net  worth of the borrower, nor  shall it exceed 20% of the net worth of Arcadyan, and shall be 
combined with the Arcadyan’s endorsements/guarantees for the borrower when calculating. 

Note 10:  The total amount of loans to others shall not exceed 40% of the net worth of Zhi-bao. To borrowers having business relationship with Zhi-bao, the total amount for lending the borrower shall not exceed 
80% of the transaction amount in the last fiscal year or the expecting amount for the current year, nor shall it exceed 20% of the net worth of Zhi-bao. When a short-term financing facility is necessary, the 
borrower should be the investee of parent company, and the total amount for lending the borrower shall not exceed 10% of the net worth of the borrower. 

Note 11:  According to Arcadyan Holding’s Procedures of Lending Funds to Other Parties, the total amount of loans to others shall not exceed the net worth of Arcadyan Holding. When a short-term financing facility 
is necessary, the borrower should be Arcadyan Holding’s investee. The total amount for lending the borrower shall not exceed the net worth of Arcadyan Holding, and shall be combined with the Arcadyan 
Holding’s endorsements/ guarantees for the borrower when calculating. 

Note 12:  Accroding to SVA's Procedure for Lending Funds to Other Parties, the total amount of loans to others shall not exceed 40% of the net worth of SVA. To borrowers having business relationship with SVA, 
the total amount for lending the borrower shall not exceed 80% of the transation amount in the last fiscal year or the expecting amount for the current year, nor shall it exceed 20% of the net worth of SVA. 
Also, the amount shall bbe combined with the SVA's endorsements/gurarantees for the borrower when calculating. When a short-term financing facility is necessary, the borrower should be the investee of 
the parent company. The total amount for lending the borrower shall not exceed 20%of the net worth of SVA, and shall be combined with SVA's endorsenents/guarantees for the borrower when calculating . 
In addition, when lending to the parent company or its 100% directly and indirectly owned subsidiaries, the total amount or individual amount shall not exceed the net worth of the latest financial  statements 
of SVA. 

Note 13:  The transactions had been eliminated in the consolidated financial statements. 

(Continued) 

 
 
 
 
COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES 
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements 

104 

Table 2 Guarantees and endorsements for other parties: 

(December 31, 2020) 

Counter-party of 
guarantee and 
endorsement 

Name of 
guarantor 

No. 
0  The Company  CEB 

Name 

Relationship 
with the 
Company 
(Note 3) 

Limitation on 
amount of 
guarantees 
and   
endorsements 
for a specific 
enterprise 
26,708,126 

Highest 
balance for 
guarantees 
and   
endorsements 
during the 
period 

Balance of 
guarantees 
and   
endorsements 
as of 
reporting date 

Property 
pledged for 
guarantees 
and  
endorsements 
(Amount) 

Actual usage 
amount 
during the 
period 

Ratio of 
accumulated 
amounts of 
guarantees and 
endorsements to 
net worth of the 
latest financial 
statements 

Maximum 
amount 
for guarantees 
and endorsements 
(Note 1) 

60,500 

56,960 

56,960 

0.05% 

53,416,252 

(In Thousands of New Taiwan Dollars) 

Parent 
company 
endorsements 
/guarantees 
to third 
parties on 
behalf of 
subsidiary 
Y 

Subsidiary 
endorsements 
/guarantees 
to third 
parties on 
behalf of 
parent 
company 
- 

Endorsements 
/ guarantees 
to third 
parties on 
behalf of 
companies in 
Mainland 
China 
- 

0 

The Company 

CEP 

(Note 2) 

26,708,126 

190,295 

157,837 

157,837 

0.15% 

53,416,252 

Y 

- 

- 

- 

- 

Note 1: According to the Company’ s Procedures for Endorsement and Guarantee, the total amount of  endorsements/ guarantees the Company or the Group is permitted to make shall not exceed 50% of the 
Company’s net worth. Endorsements/ guarantees the Company and the Group are permitted to make for a single company shall not exceed 25% of the Company’s net worth. For entities having business 
relationship with the Company, the amount of endorsements/ guarantees for a single company shall not exceed 80% of the transaction amount in the last fiscal year or the expecting amount of the curren t 
year, and shall be combined with the amount lend to others when calculating. The amount of endorsements/ guarantees permitted to make between su bsidiaries whose over 90% of its voting shares ar e 
owned, directly or indirectly, by the Company shall be no more than 10% of the net worth of the Company. The amount of endorsements/ guarantees permitted to make between directly or indirectly 
wholly owned subsidiaries is not limited by the aforementioned restriction, only the maximum amount shall be no more than 25% of the net worth of the Company. 

Note 2: Subsidiary whose over 50% common stock is directly owned. 
Note 3: Subsidiary whose over 50% common stock is indirectly owned.  

(Continued) 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES 
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements 

105 

Table 3 Securities held as of December 31, 2020 (excluding investment in subsidiaries, associates and joint ventures): 

(December 31, 2020) 

Name of 
holder 

Category and name of security 

The Company  Taiwan Star 

Relationship with   
security issuer 
‑ 

Account name 

Financial assets at fair value 
through other comprehensive 
income-non-current 

(In Thousands of shares/ units) 

Ending balance 

Shares/Units 
(thousands) 
98,046 

Carrying 
value 

686,325 

Holding 
percentage   
(%) 
3% 

Fair value 
686,325 

Note 

Kinpo Electronics, Inc. (“Kinpo”) 

The same chairman  Financial assets at fair value 
through other comprehensive 
of the Company 
income-non-current 

Cal-Comp Electronics (Thailand) Public  The same chairman  Financial assets at fair value 
through other comprehensive 
Co., Ltd. 
income-non-current 

of the Company 

124,044 

1,507,132 

9% 

1,507,132 

239,631 

491,243 

5% 

491,243 

HWA VI Venture Capital Corp. 

HWA Chi Venture Capital Corp. 

mProbe Ltd. 

Chen Feng Optoelectronics 

PrimeSensor Technology Inc. 

IIH Biomedical Venture Fund 

Phoenix Innovation Investment 
Corporation. 

Others 

Total 

‑ 

‑ 

‑ 

‑ 

‑ 

‑ 

‑ 

Financial assets at fair value 
through other comprehensive 
income-non-current 

Financial assets at fair value 
through other comprehensive 
income-non-current 

Financial assets at fair value 
through other comprehensive 
income-non-current 

Financial assets at fair value 
through other comprehensive 
income-non-current 

Financial assets at fair value 
through other comprehensive 
income-non-current 

Financial assets at fair value 
through profit or loss-non current  

Financial assets at fair value 
through profit or loss-non current  

Financial assets at fair value 
through profit or loss and other 
comprehensive income 

Panpal 

Compal Electronics, Inc. 

Kinpo 

The parent company  Financial assets at fair value 
through other comprehensive 
income-non-current 

The same chairman  Financial assets at fair value 
through other comprehensive 
of the Company 
income-non-current 

CDIB Partners Investment Holding 
Corp. 

‑ 

AcBel 

The same chairman 
of the Company 

Taiwan Biotech Co., Ltd. 

‑ 

Others 

Total 

Financial assets at fair value 
through other comprehensive 
income-non-current 

Financial assets at fair value 
through other comprehensive 
income-non-current 

Financial assets at fair value 
through other comprehensive 
income-non-current 

Financial assets at fair value 
through other comprehensive 
income-non-current 

290 

26,701 

10% 

26,701 

632 

20,804 

11% 

20,804 

4,000 

60,680 

3% 

60,680 

6,685 

35,764 

10% 

35,764 

663 

6,920 

3% 

6,920 

2,500 

23,450 

8% 

23,450 

6,000 

76,740 

19% 

76,740 

104,131 

       3,039,890 

31,648 

655,115 

1% 

655,115 

(Note 1) 

23,172 

281,546 

2% 

281,546 

54,000 

827,820 

5% 

827,820 

5,677 

164,340 

1% 

164,340 

5,769 

115,378 

3% 

115,378 

197,139 

       2,241,338 

(Continued) 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES 
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements 

106 

Table 3 Securities held as of December 31, 2020 (excluding investment in subsidiaries, associates and joint ventures):  

(December 31, 2020) 

Name of 
holder 

Category and name of security 

Relationship with 
security issuer 

Account name 

Gempal 

Compal Electronics, Inc. 

The parent company Financial assets at fair value 

Lian Hong Art. Co., Ltd. 

Gempal 

Others 

Total 

Hong Ji 

SUYIN Optronics Co., Ltd. 
(“SUYIN Optronics”) 

Hong Jin 

SUYIN Optronics 

Arcadyan 

GeoThings Inc. 

AirHop Communication Inc. 

Adant Technologies Inc. 

IOT EYE, Inc. 

TIEF FUND L.P. 

Chimei Motor Electronics Co., LTD 

Golden Smarthome Technology Corp. 

Total 

Mactech 

Taichung International Golf 
Country Club 

HHB 

HWALLAR OPTRONICS 
(Fuzhou) CO., LTD. 

Mithera 

Beyond Limits, Inc. 

BT 

CIT 

Suzhou Genki Fuhong Health 
Management Co., Ltd. 

Structured deposits–Agricultural 
Bank of China "HuiLiFeng" 
customization RMB Structured 
Deposit 

through other comprehensive 
income-non-current 

Financial assets at fair value 
through other comprehensive 
income-non-current 

Financial assets at fair value 
through other comprehensive 
income-non-current 

Financial assets at fair value 
through other comprehensive 
income-non-current 

Financial assets at fair value 
through other comprehensive 
income-non-current 

Financial assets at fair value 
through profit or loss-non- 
current 

Financial assets at fair value 
through profit or loss-non- 
current 

Financial assets at fair value 
through profit or loss-non- 
current 

Financial assets at fair value 
through profit or loss-non- 
current 

Financial assets at fair value 
through profit or loss-non- 
current 

Financial assets at fair value 
through other comprehensive 
income-non-current 
Financial assets at fair value 
through other comprehensive 
income-non-current 

Financial assets at fair value 
through other comprehensive 
income-non-current 

Financial assets at fair value 
through profit or loss-non- 
current 

Financial assets at fair value 
through other comprehensive 
income-non-current 

Financial assets at fair value 
through other comprehensive 
income-non-current 

Financial assets at fair value 
through profit or loss-current 

‑ 

- 

‑ 

‑ 

‑ 

‑ 

‑ 

‑ 

‑ 

‑ 

- 

- 

‑ 

- 

- 

(In Thousands of shares/ units) 

Ending balance 

Shares/Units 
(thousands) 
18,369 

Carrying 
value 

380,246 

Holding 
percentage 
(%) 
- 

Fair value 
380,246 

Note 
(Note 1) 

2,140 

175,783 

6% 

175,783 

2,313 

558,342 

380       

332       

200 

1,152 

349 

60 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

1% 

1% 

7% 

5% 

5% 

14% 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

42,840 

7% 

42,840 

1,650 

31,135 

7% 

31,135 

1,229 

- 

8% 

- 

73,975 

7,920 

- 

7,920 

- 

19% 

- 

(Note 2) 

873 

128,160 

- 

128,160 

4,356 

17% 

4,356 

       1,470,031 

- 

1,470,031 

- 

- 

- 

- 

(Continued) 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
  
 
 
 
  
 
  
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES 
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements 

107 

Table 3 Securities held as of December 31, 2020 (excluding investment in subsidiaries, associates and joint ventures): 

(December 31, 2020) 

Name of 
holder 

CIC 

CET 

CNC 

CNC 

Category and name of security 

Structured deposits–Agricultural 
Bank of China "HuiLiFeng" 
customization RMB Structured 
Deposit 

Structured deposits–Agricultural 
Bank of China "HuiLiFeng" 
customization RMB Structured 
Deposit 

Structured deposits–Agricultural 
Bank of China "HuiLiFeng" 
customization RMB Structured 
Deposit 

Structured deposits–SPD Bank 
Yield Plus Structured Deposit 

Relationship with 
security issuer 
‑ 

Account name 

Financial assets at fair value 
through profit or loss-current 

(In Thousands of shares/ units) 

Ending balance 

Shares/Units 
(thousands) 
- 

Carrying 
value 

261,366 

Holding 
percentage 
(%) 
- 

Fair value 
261,366 

Note 

‑ 

‑ 

‑ 

Financial assets at fair value 
through profit or loss-current 

Financial assets at fair value 
through profit or loss-current 

Financial assets at fair value 
through profit or loss-current 

- 

- 

- 

241,113 

130,875 

130,799 

- 

- 

- 

241,113 

130,875 

130,799 

Note 1:The transaction had been eliminated in the consolidated financial statements. 
Note 2:The carrying value is the remaining amount after deducting accumulated impairment. 

(Continued) 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
  
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES 
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements 

108 

Table 4 Individual securities acquired or disposed of with accumulated amount exceeding the lower of NT$300 million or 20% of  the capital stock: 

(For the year ended December 31, 2020) 

Name of 
company 

Category and name 
of security 

Account 
name 

Name of 
counter-party 

Relationship 
with the 
company 

CPC 

CIT 

CIT 

CIT 

CEC 

CPO 

CPO 

CIC 

CIC 

CET 

CET 

CET 

CET 

Structured deposits– 
SPD Bank Yield Plus 
Structured Deposit 

Financial assets 
at fair value 
through profit 
or loss-current 

Shanghai Pudong 
Development 
Bank 

Structured deposits- 
Agricultural Bank of 
China "HuiLiFeng" 
customization RMB 
structured deposit 

Structured deposits– 
SPD Bank Yield Plus 
Structured Deposit 

Agricultural Bank 
of China 

Financial assets 
at fair value 
through profit 
or loss-current 

Financial assets 
at fair value 
through profit 
or loss-current 

Shanghai Pudong 
Development 
Bank 

Structured deposits- 
Win-win Interest 
Rate Structure RMB 
Structural Deposits 

Financial assets 
at fair value 
through profit 
or loss-current 

China CITIC 
Bank 

Structured deposits- 
Win-win Interest 
Rate Structure RMB 
Structural Deposits 

Financial assets 
at fair value 
through profit 
or loss-current 

China CITIC 
Bank 

Structured deposits- 
Agricultural Bank of 
China "HuiLiFeng" 
customization RMB 
structured deposit 

Financial assets 
at fair value 
through profit 
or loss-current 

Structured deposits- 
Win-win Interest 
Rate Structure RMB 
Structural Deposits 

Financial assets 
at fair value 
through profit 
or loss-current 

Structured deposits- 
Bank of 
Communications 
Yun Tong Cai Fu. 
Structured Deposit 

Structured deposits- 
Agricultural Bank of 
China "HuiLiFeng" 
customization RMB 
structured deposit 

Structured deposits- 
Agricultural Bank of 
China "HuiLiFeng" 
customization RMB 
structured deposit 

Financial assets 
at fair value 
through profit 
or loss-current 

Financial assets 
at fair value 
through profit 
or loss-current 

Financial assets 
at fair value 
through profit 
or loss-current 

Structured  deposits- 
The RMB "Open on 
schedule"  Financial 
Product 

Financial assets 
at fair value 
through profit 
or loss-current 

Agricultural Bank 
of China 

China CITIC 
Bank 

Bank of 
Communications 

Agricultural Bank 
of China 

Agricultural Bank 
of China 

Bank of China 

Structured deposits- 
SPD Bank Yield Plus 
Structured Deposit 

Financial assets 
at fair value 
through profit 
or loss-current 

Shanghai Pudong 
Development 
Bank 

Structured deposits- 
Win-win Interest 
Rate Structure RMB 
Structural Deposits 

Financial assets 
at fair value 
through profit 
or loss-current 

China CITIC 
Bank 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

Note 1:Others were valuation gains and losses and foreign exchange gains and losses. 
Note 2:Including gains and losses on disposal and foreign exchange gains and losses.  

Beginning Balance 

Purchases 

Sales 

Others 

Ending Balance 

Shares/ Units 
(thousands) 
- 

Amount 

394,013 

Shares/ Units 
(thousands) 
- 

Amount 

385,196 

Shares/ Units 
(thousands) 
- 

Price 
784,688 

Cost 
779,209 

Gain (loss) 
on disposal 
5,479 
(Note 2)  

Shares/ Units 
(thousands) 
- 

Amount 

- 

(Note 1)  

Shares/ Units 
(thousands) 
- 

Amount 
- 

(In Thousands of New Taiwan Dollars) 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

437,840 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

3,152,190 

855,992 

641,994 

1,044,310 

941,591 

342,397 

427,996 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

1,743,032 

1,711,984 

863,317 

855,992 

646,956 

641,994 

1,061,102 

1,044,310 

958,576 

941,591 

346,182 

342,397 

436,110 

427,996 

804,633 

- 

554,026 

547,835 

449,395 

855,992 

427,996 

1,198,388 

- 

- 

- 

- 

217,649.00 

213,998 

867,292 

855,992 

871,923 

865,836 

1,211,355 

1,198,388 

31,048 
(Note 2)  

7,325 
(Note 2)  

4,962 
(Note 2)  

16,792 
(Note 2)  

16,985 
(Note 2)  

3,785 
(Note 2)  

8,114 
(Note 2)  

6,191 
(Note 2)  

3,651 
(Note 2)  

11,300 
(Note 2)  

6,087 
(Note 2)  

12,967 
(Note 2)  

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

29,825 
(Note 1)  

- 

(Note 1)  

- 

(Note 1)  

- 

(Note 1)  

- 

(Note 1)  

- 

(Note 1)  

- 

(Note 1)  

4,568 
(Note 1)  

5,716 
(Note 1)  

- 

(Note 1)  

- 

(Note 1)  

- 

(Note 1)  

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

1,470,031 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

261,366 

241,113 

- 

- 

- 

(Continued) 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES 
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements 

109 

Table 5 Acquisition of individual real estate with amount exceeding the lower of NT$300 million or 20% of the capital stock: 

(December 31, 2020) 

Name of 
company 

Name of 
property 

CVC 

Plant 

Transaction 
date 
September, 
2020 

Arcadyan 
Vietnam 

July 28, 2020 
(Note 1) 

Plant and 
mechanical 
and electrical 
equipment 

Transaction 
amount 

The 
maximum 
limit of the 
overall 
project is 100 
million US 
dollars. 

Estimated 
794,885 
(Note 2) 

Status of 
payment 
Depending 
on progress 
in 
construction 

Depending 
on  progress 
in 
construction 

If the counter-party is a related party, 
disclose the previous transfer information 

Relationship 
with the 
Company 
Non-related 
party 

Relationship 
with the 
Company 
Not 
applicable 

Owner 
Not 
applicable 

Date of 
transfer 
Not 
applicable 

Amount 
Not 
applicable 

(In Thousands of New Taiwan Dollars) 

References 
for   
determining 
price 

Purpose of 
acquisition 
and current 
condition 

Price 
negotiation 

Operating 
purpose 

Others 
None 

Counter- 
party 

L&K 
Engineering 
Vietnam, 
LLC., and 
Vietnam Jiuh 
Jiang Long, 
LLC. 

Giza E&C 
etc. 

Non-related 
party 

Not 
applicable 

Not 
applicable 

Not 
applicable 

Not 
applicable 

Manufacturing 
purpose 

None 

Price 
comparison 
and price 
negotiation 

Note 1:  On July 28, 2020, the Board of Directors of Arcadyan Vietnam made a resolution to build plant by lease. The total contract am ount is estimated to be 794,885 thousand (VND 

691,204,153 thousand). 

Note 2:  As of December 31, 2020, contracts of hydrant, information equipment and renovation have not been signed and completed. 

(Continued) 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES 
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements 

110 

Table 6 Related-party transactions for purchases and sales with amounts exceeding the lower of NT$100 million or 20% of the capital stock: 

(For the year ended December 31, 2020) 

Transaction details 

Percentage 
of total 
purchases/ 
(sales) 

Amount 

(362,834) 

- 

Transactions with terms 
different from others 

Notes/Accounts receivable 
(payable) 

(In Thousands of New Taiwan Dollars) 

Payment terms 
120 days 

Unit price 
Similar to non- 
related parties 

Payment Terms 
There is no significant 
difference 

Percentage 
of total 
notes/accounts 
receivable 
(payable) 

Ending 
Balance 

272,826 

0.1% 

Note 
(Note 2) 

Purchase/ 
(Sale) 
Sale 

Sale 

Sale 

(613,725) 

(0.1)% 

90 days 

(476,501) 

- 

- 

90 days 

120 days 

Purchase 

217,864 

Purchase 

131,063,501 

13.5% 

120 days 

Purchase 

150,400,041 

15.5% 

120 days 

Purchase 

27,468,420 

2.8% 

120 days 

Purchase 

28,091,599 

2.9% 

120 days 

Company 
Name 

The 
Company 

Counter 
party 

UCGI 

CBN 

Cal-Comp 

CEP 

Nature of 
relationship 
Subsidiaries wholly 
owned by the 
Company 
The Company's 
subsidiaries 
With the same 
chairman 

Subsidiaries wholly 
owned by the 
Company 

CIH and its 
subsidiaries 

Subsidiaries wholly 
owned by the 
Company 

Just and its 
subsidiaries 

Subsidiaries wholly 
owned by the 
Company 

HSI and its 
subsidiaries 

Subsidiaries wholly 
owned by the 
Company 

BCI and its 
subsidiaries 

Subsidiaries wholly 
owned by the 
Company 

Etrade and its 
subsidiaries 

Subsidiaries wholly 
owned by the 
Company 

Henghao 

Palcom 

Subsidiaries wholly 
owned by the 
Company 

Subsidiaries wholly 
owned by the 
Company 

Similar to non- 
related parties 
Similar to non- 
related parties 

There is no significant 
difference 
There is no significant 
difference. 

293,229 

0.1% 

(Note 2) 

307,456 

0.1%  

Similar to non- 
related parties 

Similar to non- 
related parties 

Similar to non- 
related parties 

Similar to non- 
related parties 

Markup based on 
BCI and its 
subsidiaries' cost 

- 

- 

(Note 2) 

(27.4)% 

(Note 2) 

(6,550,748) 

(3.5)% 

(Note 2) 

(13,129,981) 

(7.0)% 

(Note 2) 

(10,533,140) 

(5.6)% 

(Note 2) 

(3,767,885) 

(2.0)% 

(Note 2) 

There is no significant 
difference, and 
adjustments will be 
made based on demand 
for funding if necessary 

There is no significant 
difference, and 
adjustments will be 
made based on demand 
for funding if necessary 

There is no significant 
difference, and 
adjustments will be 
made based on demand 
for funding if necessary 

There is no significant 
difference, and 
adjustments will be 
made based on demand 
for funding if necessary 

There is no significant 
difference, and 
adjustments will be 
made based on demand 
for funding if necessary 

There is no significant 
difference, and 
adjustments will be 
made based on demand 
for funding if necessary 

Purchase 

28,106,438 

2.9%  Net 60 days from purchase  Markup based on 

Etrade and its 
subsidiaries' cost 

Purchase 

120,250 

- 

120 days 

Similar to non- 
related parties 

There is no significant 
difference. 

(5,448) 

- 

(Note 2) 

Sale 

(101,649) 

-  Net 60 days from delivery  Similar to non- 
related parties 

There is no significant 
difference 

11,627 

- 

(Note 2) 

Just and its 
subsidiaries 

Compal Electronic, 
Inc. 

Parent company 

Sale 

(150,302,684) 

(99.0)% 

120 days 

CIH and its 
subsidiaries 

CIH and its 
subsidiaries 

HSI and its 
subsidiaries 

With the same 
ultimate parent 
company 

With the same 
ultimate parent 
company 

With the same 
ultimate parent 
company 

Sale 

(1,433,990) 

(0.9)% 

120 days 

Purchase 

1,363,778 

(0.9)% 

120 days 

Purchase 

133,166 

(0.1)% 

120 days 

CIH and its 
subsidiaries 

Compal Electronic, 
Inc. 

Parent company 

Sale 

(131,048,882) 

(98.1)% 

120 days 

CEB 

Just and its 
subsidiaries 

BCI and its 
subsidiaries 

With the same 
ultimate parent 
company 

With the same 
ultimate parent 
company 

With the same 
ultimate parent 
company 

Sale 

(151,865) 

- 

120 days 

Sale 

(1,377,997) 

(0.3)% 

120 days 

Sale 

(2,473,443) 

(0.6)% 

120 days 

Similar to non- 
related parties 

Similar to non- 
related parties 

Similar to non- 
related parties 

Similar to non- 
related parties 

Similar to non- 
related parties 

Similar to non- 
related parties 

Similar to non- 
related parties 

Similar to non- 
related parties 

There is no significant 
difference, and 
adjustments will be 
made based on demand 
for funding if necessary 

Adjustments will be 
made based on demand 
for funding 

Adjustments will be 
made based on demand 
for funding 

Adjustments will be 
made based on demand 
for funding 

There is no significant 
difference, and 
adjustments will be 
made based on demand 
for funding if necessary 

There is no significant 
difference, and 
adjustments will be 
made based on demand 
for funding if necessary 

Adjustments will be 
made based on demand 
for funding 

There is no significant 
difference, and 
adjustments will be 
made based on demand 
for funding if necessary 

6,550,748 

97.4% 

(Note 2) 

1,136,914 

2.5% 

(Note 2) 

(1,288,223) 

(2.0)% 

(Note 2) 

(101,939) 

(0.2)% 

(Note 2) 

51,675,245 

95.3% 

(Note 2) 

69,475 

0.1% 

(Note 2) 

1,288,223 

1.0% 

(Note 2) 

1,548,460 

1.2% 

(Note 2) 

(Continued) 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Percentage 
of total 
notes/accounts 
receivable 
(payable) 

Ending 
Balance 

(5,576) 

- 

Note 
(Note 2) 

(1,136,914) 

(0.9)% 

(Note 2) 

2,539,028 

2.0% 

(Note 2) 

(293,229) 

(40.0)% 

(Note 2) 

10,533,140 

87.7% 

(Note 2) 

5,576 

- 

(Note 2) 

(1,548,460) 

(5.0)% 

(Note 2) 

2,360,423 

7.3% 

(Note 2) 

Payment Terms 
Adjustments will be 
made based on demand 
for funding 

Adjustments will be 
made based on demand 
for funding 

There is no significant 
difference, and 
adjustments will be 
made based on demand 
for funding if necessary 

There is no significant 
difference 
Adjustments will be 
made based on demand 
for funding 

Adjustments will be 
made based on demand 
for funding 

Adjustments will be 
made based on demand 
for funding 

Adjustments will be 
made based on demand 
for funding 

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES 
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements 

111 

Table 6 Related-party transactions for purchases and sales with amounts exceeding the lower of NT$100 million or 20% of the capital stock:  

(For the year ended December 31, 2020) 

Transaction details 

Transactions with terms 
different from others 

Notes/Accounts receivable 
(payable) 

(In Thousands of New Taiwan Dollars) 

Company 
Name 
CIH and its 
subsidiaries 

Counter 
party 

Nature of 
relationship 

BCI and its 
subsidiaries 

Just and its 
subsidiaries 

HSI and its 
subsidiaries 

With the same 
ultimate parent 
company 

With the same 
ultimate parent 
company 

With the same 
ultimate parent 
company 

Percentage 
of total 
purchases/ 
(sales) 

Amount 

589,141 

0.1% 

Purchase/ 
(Sale) 
Purchase 

Payment terms 
120 days 

Purchase 

1,436,851 

0.3% 

120 days 

Sale 

(3,061,483) 

(0.7)% 

120 days 

Unit price 
Similar to non- 
related parties 

Similar to non- 
related parties 

Similar to non- 
related parties 

Parent company 

Purchase 

610,939 

32.0%  Net 90 days from delivery 

- 

Parent company 

Sale 

(28,308,716) 

(97.8)% 

120 days 

Sale 

(427,368) 

(0.4)% 

120 days 

Purchase 

2,472,797 

2.1% 

120 days 

Sale 

(764,533) 

(0.6)% 

120 days 

Markup based on 
BCI and its 
subsidiaries' cost 

According to markup 
pricing 

According to markup 
pricing 

According to markup 
pricing 

CBN 

BCI and its 
subsidiaries 

Compal Electronic, 
Inc. 
Compal Electronic, 
Inc. 

CIH and its 
subsidiaries 

CIH and its 
subsidiaries 

HSI and its 
subsidiaries 

CEB 

BCI and its 
subsidiaries 

CIH and its 
subsidiaries 

With the same 
ultimate parent 
company 

With the same 
ultimate parent 
company 

With the same 
ultimate parent 
company 

With the same 
ultimate parent 
company 

With the same 
ultimate parent 
company 

With the same 
ultimate parent 
company 

CEB 

Sale 

(986,502) 

(0.8)% 

120 days 

According to markup 
pricing 

There is no significant 
difference 

1,380,707 

4.3% 

(Note 2) 

Purchase 

975,309 

10.5% 

120 days 

Similar to non- 
related parties 

There is no significant 
difference 

(1,380,707) 

(43.5)% 

(Note 2) 

Purchase 

152,379 

1.6% 

120 days 

Similar to non- 
related parties 

There is no significant 
difference 

(69,475) 

(4.7)% 

(Note 2) 

Etrade and its 
subsidiaries 

Compal Electronic, 
Inc. 

Parent company 

Sale 

(28,152,136) 

(99.6)%  Net 60 days from delivery  According to markup 

pricing 

HSI and its 
subsidiaries 

With the same 
ultimate parent 
company 

Purchase 

489,035 

2.2%  Net 60 days from purchase  Similar to non- 
related parties 

UCGI 

Palcom 

Henghao 

CEP 

Compal Electronic, 
Inc. 
Compal Electronic, 
Inc. 
Compal Electronic, 
Inc. 
Compal Electronic, 
Inc. 

Parent company 

Purchase 

370,916 

Parent company 

Purchase 

101,823 

Parent company 

Parent company 

Sale 

Sale 

(119,412) 

(234,154) 

86.6% 

120 days 

Similar to non- 
related parties 
94.2%  Net 60 days from purchase  Similar to non- 
related parties 
Similar to non- 
related parties 
Similar to non- 
related parties 

120 days 

120 days 

1.1% 

(99.3)% 

HSI and its 
subsidiaries 

Compal Electronic, 
Inc. 

Parent company 

Sale 

(27,689,174) 

(97.7)% 

120 days 

CIH and its 
subsidiaries 

With the same 
ultimate parent 
company 

BCI and its 
subsidiaries 

With the same 
ultimate parent 
company 

Just and its 
subsidiaries 

With the same 
ultimate parent 
company 

Purchase 

3,064,654 

10.5% 

120 days 

Purchase 

759,770 

2.6% 

120 days 

Sale 

(138,402) 

0.5% 

120 days 

Similar to non- 
related parties 

Similar to non- 
related parties 

Similar to non- 
related parties 

Similar to non- 
related parties 

3,767,885 

98.6% 

(Note 2) 

(287,543) 

(5.3)% 

(Note 2) 

(272,826) 

(99.9)% 

(Note 2) 

(11,627) 

(96.7)% 

(Note 2) 

5,448 

0.2% 

(Note 2) 

- 

- 

(Note 2) 

13,129,981 

97.2% 

(Note 2) 

(2,539,028) 

(11.8)% 

(Note 2) 

(2,360,423) 

(11.0)% 

(Note 2) 

101,939 

(0.8)% 

(Note 2) 

Adjustments will be 
made based on demand 
for funding 

Adjustments will be 
made based on demand 
for funding 

There is no significant 
difference 
There is no significant 
difference 
There is no significant 
difference 
There is no significant 
difference, and 
adjustments will be 
made based on demand 
for funding if necessary 

There is no significant 
difference, and 
adjustments will be 
made based on demand 
for funding if necessary 

There is no significant 
difference, and 
adjustments will be 
made based on demand 
for funding if necessary 

There is no significant 
difference, and 
adjustments will be 
made based on demand 
for funding if necessary 

There is no significant 
difference, and 
adjustments will be 
made based on demand 
for funding if necessary 

(Continued) 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES 
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements 

112 

Table 6 Related-party transactions for purchases and sales with amounts exceeding the lower of NT$100  million or 20% of the capital stock: 

(For the year ended December 31, 2020) 

Transactions with terms 
different from others 

Notes/Accounts receivable 
(payable) 

(In Thousands of New Taiwan Dollars) 

Company 
Name 
HSI and its 
subsidiaries 

Counter 
party 
Etrade and its 
subsidiaries 

Nature of 
relationship 

With the same 
ultimate parent 
company 

Purchase/ 
(Sale) 
Sale 

Transaction details 

Percentage 
of total 
purchases/ 
(sales) 

Amount 

(505,022) 

(1.8)% 

Payment terms 
120 days 

Unit price 
Similar to non- 
related parties 

Payment Terms 
There is no significant 
difference, and 
adjustments will be 
made based on demand 
for funding if necessary 

Arcadyan 

CNC 

Acradyan 
Vietnam 

Acradyan 
Germany 

Acradyan 
USA 

Acradyan 
AU 

Acradyan 
Germany 
Acradyan 
USA 
Acradyan 
AU 
CNC 

Acradyan 
Vietnam 
Arcadyan 

Arcadyan 

Arcadyan 

Arcadyan 

Arcadyan 

Arcadyan's subsidiary 

Sale 

(867,017) 

(3.0)%  Net 150 days from delivery 

Arcadyan's subsidiary 

Sale 

(5,413,289) 

(18.0)%  Net 120 days from delivery 

Arcadyan's subsidiary 

Sale 

(1,394,596) 

(5.0)%  Net 60 days from the end of 

the month 

- 

- 

- 

Arcadyan's subsidiary  Purchase 

11,026,936 

27.0%  Net 120 days from delivery  According to markup 

Arcadyan's subsidiary  Purchase 

1,065,328 

3.0%  Net 180 days from the end of 

the month 

pricing 
According to markup 
pricing 

With the same 
ultimate parent 
company 
With the same 
ultimate parent 
company 

With the same 
ultimate parent 
company 

With the same 
ultimate parent 
company 

With the same 
ultimate parent 
company 

Sale 

(11,026,936) 

(100.0)%  Net 120 days from delivery  According to markup 

Sale 

(1,065,328) 

(100.0)%  Net 180 days from the end of 

the month 

Purchase 

867,017 

100.0%  Net 150 days from delivery 

Purchase 

5,413,289 

100.0%  Net 120 days from delivery 

Purchase 

1,394,596 

100.0%  Net 60 days from the end of 

the month of delivery 

pricing 

According to markup 
pricing 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

Note 1: The remaining balance is the net value of commissioned processing and sales of raw material. 
Note 2: The transactions had been eliminated in the consolidated financial statements. 
Note 3: The amount of other receivables on December 31, 2020 is 303,959 thousand dollars. 

Percentage 
of total 
notes/accounts 
receivable 
(payable) 

Ending 
Balance 

287,543 

2.0% 

Note 
(Note 2) 

242,935 

4.0% 

(Note 2) 

1,039,758 

17.0% 

(Note 2) 

22,357 

- 

(Note 2) 

(3,407,485) 

(40.0)%  (Note 1、2) 

(Note 3) 

-  (Note 1、2) 

3,407,485 

94.0%  (Note 1、2) 

(Note 3) 

-  (Note 1、2) 

(242,935) 

(100.0)% 

(Note 2) 

(1,039,758) 

(100.0)% 

(Note 2) 

(22,357) 

(100.0)% 

(Note 2) 

(Continued) 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES 
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements 

113 

Table 7 Receivables from related parties with amounts exceeding the lower of NT$100 million or 20% of the capital stock:  

(December 31, 2020) 

Nature of 
relationship 

Ending Balance 

Turnover 
rate 

Name of Company 
The Company 

Counter-party 

CBN 

The Company 

UCGI 

The Company 

Cal-comp 

Just and its 
subsidiaries 
Just and its 
subsidiaries 

CIH and its 
subsidiaries 
CIH and its 
subsidiaries 

Compal Electronic, 
Inc. 
CIH and its 
subsidiaries 

Compal Electronic, 
Inc. 
Just and its 
subsidiaries 

CIH and its 
subsidiaries 

BCI and its 
subsidiaries 

CIH and its 
subsidiaries 

HSI and its 
subsidiaries 

BCI and its 
subsidiaries 
BCI and its 
subsidiaries 

BCI and its 
subsidiaries 

Etrade and its 
subsidiaries 
HSI and its 
subsidiaries 
HSI and its 
subsidiaries 

Compal Electronic, 
Inc. 
HSI and its 
subsidiaries 

CEB 

Compal Electronic, 
Inc. 
Compal Electronic, 
Inc. 
Etrade and its 
subsidiaries 

HSI and its 
subsidiaries 

Just and its 
subsidiaries 

The Company's 
subsidiary 
The Company's 
subsidiary 
With the same 
chairman 
Parent company 

With the same 
ultimate parent 
company 

Parent company 

With the same 
ultimate parent 
company 

With the same 
ultimate parent 
company 

With the same 
ultimate parent 
company 

Parent company 

With the same 
ultimate parent 
company 

With the same 
ultimate parent 
company 

Parent company 

Parent company 

With the same 
ultimate parent 
company 

With the same 
ultimate parent 
company 

Arcadyan 
Arcadyan 
Arcadyan 

Arcadyan Germany  Arcadyan's subsidiary 
Arcadyan USA 
Arcadyan's subsidiary 
Arcadyan Vietnam  Arcadyan's subsidiary 

CNC 

Arcadyan 

With the same 
ultimate parent 
company 

Note 1:Balance as of March 16, 2021. 
Note 2:Balance as of February 26, 2021. 

Note 3:Other receivables due to purchasing on behalf of related parties. 
Note 4:Accounts receivables due to processing raw material. 

293,229 

272,826 

307,456 

6,550,748 

1,136,914 

51,675,245 

1,288,223 

1.97 

2.28 

3.10 

7.39 

2.52 

2.44 

2.14 

1,548,460 

3.14 

2,539,028 

2.35 

10,533,140 

2,360,423 

3.03 

0.38 

1,380,707 

0.92 

3,767,885 

13,129,981 

287,543 

5.73 

1.76 

3.51 

101,939 

2.72 

242,935 
1,039,758 
303,959 
(Note 3)  

3,407,485 

(Note 4)  

2.73 
2.91 
(Note 3) 

3.38 

Overdue 

Amount 
- 

Action taken 
- 

(In Thousands of New Taiwan Dollars) 

Amounts received in 
subsequent period 

176,313 

(Note 1) 

Allowance 
for bad 
debts 
- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

-  (Note 1) 

-  (Note 1)  

(Note 1) 

(Note 1)  

- 

- 

51,675,245 

(Note 1) 

-  (Note 1)  

- 

- 

(Note 1) 

(Note 1) 

10,533,140 

(Note 1) 

- 

(Note 1) 

200,985 

(Note 1) 

- 

(Note 1) 

3,391,483 

(Note 1) 

100,280 

(Note 1) 

95,173 

(Note 1)  

216,165 
1,019,515 
7,278 

(Note 2) 
(Note 2) 
(Note 2) 

3,223,397 

(Note 2) 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

(Continued) 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES 
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements 

114 

Table 8 Business relationships and significant intercompany transactions: 

(For the year ended December 31, 2020) 

No. 
(Note 1) 
0 

Company name 

Counter party 

The Company 

CBN 

Relationship 
(Note 2) 
1 

Accounts name 
Sales Revenue 

Intercompany transactions 

(In Thousands of New Taiwan Dollars) 

0 

The Company 

UCGI 

0 

The Company 

Palcom 

1 

1 

2 

2 

2 

2 

2 

3 

3 

JUST and its 
subsidiaries 

The Company 

JUST and its 
subsidiaries 

CIH and its 
subsidiaries 

CIH and its 
subsidiaries 

The Company 

CIH and its 
subsidiaries 

CEB 

CIH and its 
subsidiaries 

JUST and its 
subsidiaries 

CIH and its 
subsidiaries 

BCI and its 
subsidiaries 

CIH and its 
subsidiaries 

HSI and its 
subsidiaries 

BCI and its 
subsidiaries 

The Company 

BCI and its 
subsidiaries 

CIH and its 
subsidiaries 

1 

1 

2 

3 

2 

3 

3 

3 

3 

2 

3 

Accounts Receivable 
Sales Revenue 

Accounts Receivable 
Sale Revenue 

Accounts Receivable 
Sales Revenue 

Accounts Receivable 
Sale Revenue 

Accounts Receivable 
Sales Revenue 

Accounts Receivable 
Sales Revenue 

Accounts Receivable 
Sales Revenue 

Accounts Receivable 
Sales Revenue 

Accounts Receivable 
Sales Revenue 

Accounts Receivable 
Sales Revenue 

Amount 

Terms 

613,725  There is no significant difference 
of price to non-related parties. The 
credit period is net 90 days. 

〃 

293,229 
362,834  There is no significant difference 
of price to non-related parties. The 
credit period is net 120 days. 

〃 

272,826 
101,649  There is no significant difference 
of price to non-related parties. The 
credit period is net 60 days from 
delivery, and will be adjusted if 
necessary. 

11,627 

〃 

150,302,684  There is no significant difference 
of price to non-related parties. The 
credit period is net 120 days, and 
will be adjusted if necessary. 

〃 

6,550,748 
1,433,990  There is no significant difference 
of price to non-related parties. The 
credit period is net 120 days, and 
will be adjusted if necessary. 

1,136,914 

〃 

131,048,882  There is no significant difference 
of price to non-related parties. The 
credit period is net 120 days, and 
will be adjusted if necessary. 

51,675,245 

〃 

151,865  There is no significant difference 
of price to non-related parties. The 
credit period is net 120 days, and 
will be adjusted if necessary. 

69,475 

〃 

1,377,997  There is no significant difference 
of price to non-related parties. The 
credit period is net 120 days, and 
will be adjusted if necessary. 

〃 

1,288,223 
2,473,443  There is no significant difference 
of price to non-related parties. The 
credit period is net 120 days, and 
will be adjusted if necessary. 

〃 

1,548,460 
3,061,483  There is no significant difference 
of price to non-related parties. The 
credit period is net 120 days, and 
will be adjusted if necessary. 

〃 

2,539,028 
28,308,716  The price is based on BCI and its 
subsidiaries' operating cost. The 
credit period is net 120 days, and 
will be adjusted if necessary. 

Accounts Receivable 
Sales Revenue 

10,533,140 

〃 

427,368  The price is based on the 

Accounts Receivable 

5,576 

〃 

operating cost. The credit period 
is net 120 days, and will be 
adjusted if necessary. 

Percentage of the 
consolidated net 
revenue or total 
assets 

0.1% 

0.1% 
- 

0.1% 
- 

- 
14.3% 

1.4% 
0.1% 

0.2% 
12.5% 

11.1% 
- 

- 
0.1% 

0.3% 
0.2% 

0.3% 
0.3% 

0.5% 
2.7% 

2.3% 
- 

- 

(Continued) 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES 
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements 

115 

Table 8 Business relationships and significant intercompany transactions: 

(For the year ended December 31, 2020) 

Intercompany transactions 

(In Thousands of New Taiwan Dollars) 

No. 
(Note 1) 
3 

Company name 

Counter party 

BCI and its 
subsidiaries 

HSI and its 
subsidiaries 

Relationship 
(Note 2) 
3 

3 

4 

BCI and its 
subsidiaries 

CEB 

Etrade and its 
subsidiaries 

The Company 

5 

Henghao 

The Company 

6 

CEP 

The Company 

7 

7 

7 

HSI and its 
subsidiaries 

The Company 

HSI and its 
subsidiaries 

JUST and its 
subsidiaries 

HSI and its 
subsidiaries 

Etrade and its 
subsidiaries 

8 

Arcadyan 

Arcadyan 
Germany 

8 

Arcadyan 

Arcadyan USA 

8 

Arcadyan 

Arcadyan AU 

3 

2 

2 

2 

2 

3 

3 

3 

3 

3 

Accounts name 
Sales Revenue 

Amount 

Terms 

764,533  The price is based on the 

operating cost. The credit period 
is net 120 days, and will be 
adjusted if necessary. 

Accounts Receivable 
Sales Revenue 

2,360,423 

〃 

986,502  The price is based on the 

operating cost. The credit period 
is net 120 days. 

Accounts Receivable 
Sales Revenue 

1,380,707 
28,152,136  The price is based on the 

〃 

Accounts Receivable 
Sales Revenue 

Accounts Receivable 
Sales Revenue 

Sales Revenue 

Accounts Receivable 
Sales Revenue 

Accounts Receivable 
Sales Revenue 

Accounts Receivable 
Sales Revenue 

Accounts Receivable 
Sales Revenue 

Accounts Receivable 
Sales Revenue 

operating cost. The credit period 
is net 60 days from delivery, and 
will be adjusted if necessary. 

3,767,885 

〃 

119,412  There is no significant difference 
of price to non-related parties. The 
credit period is net 120 days. 

5,448 

〃 

234,154  There is no significant difference 
of price to non-related parties. The 
credit period is net 120 days, and 
will be adjusted if necessary. 

27,689,174  There is no significant difference 
of price to non-related parties. The 
credit period is net 120 days, and 
will be adjusted if necessary. 

13,129,981 

〃 

138,402  There is no significant difference 
of price to non-related parties. The 
credit period is net 120 days, and 
will be adjusted if necessary. 

〃 

101,939 
505,022  There is no significant difference 
of price to non-related parties. The 
credit period is net 120 days, and 
will be adjusted if necessary. 

〃 

287,543 
867,017  There is no significant difference 
of price to non-related parties. The 
credit period is net 150 days from 
delivery. 

242,935 

〃 

5,413,289  There is no significant difference 
of price to non-related parties. The 
credit period is net 120 days from 
delivery. 

〃 

1,039,758 
1,394,596  There is no significant difference 
of price to non-related parties. The 
credit period is net 60 days from 
the end of the month of delivery. 

8 

Arcadyan 

Arcadyan Vietnam 

3 

Accounts Receivable 
Other Receivable 

22,357 

〃 

303,959  The credit period is net 180 days 

from the end of the month of 
invoice date and depended on 
funding demand. 

Percentage of the 
consolidated net 
revenue or total 
assets 

0.1% 

0.5% 
0.1% 

0.3% 
2.7% 

0.8% 
- 

- 
- 

2.6% 

2.8% 
- 

- 
- 

0.1% 
0.1% 

0.1% 
0.5% 

0.2% 
0.1% 

- 
0.1% 

(Continued) 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES 
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements 

116 

Table 8 Business relationships and significant intercompany transactions: 

(For the year ended December 31, 2020) 

Intercompany transactions 

(In Thousands of New Taiwan Dollars) 

No. 
(Note 1) 
9 

Company name 

Counter party 

CNC 

Arcadyan 

Relationship 
(Note 2) 
3 

Accounts name 
Processing Revenue 

Amount 
11,026,936  The price is based on the 

Terms 

operating cost. The credit period 
is net 120 days from delivery and 
depended on funding demand. 

10  Arcadyan Vietnam  Arcadyan 

3 

Accounts Receivable 
Processing Revenue 

3,407,485 
1,065,328  The credit period is net 180 days 

〃 

from the end of the month of 
invoice date and depended on 
funding demand. 

Percentage of the 
consolidated net 
revenue or total 
assets 

1.1% 

0.7% 
0.1% 

Note 1: The numbers filled in as follows: 

1.0 represents the Company. 

2. Subsidiaries are sorted in a numerical order starting from 1.  

Note 2: Transactions labeled as follows: 

1. represents transactions between the parent company and its subsidiaries.  

2. represents transactions between the subsidiaries and the parent company.  
3. represents transactions between subsidiaries. 

(Continued) 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES 
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements 

117 

Table 9 The information on investees for the year ended December 31, 2020 (excluding information on  investees in Mainland China): 

(December 31, 2020) 

Investor 
Company 

Investee 
Company 

The Company  Bizcom 

Main Businesses 
and Products 
Milpitas, USA  Warranty services and 

Location 

December 31, 
2020 

December 31, 
2019 

Shares 

36,369 

36,369 

100 

Percentage 
of 
Ownership 
100% 

Carrying 
Value 
431,834 

Shares 

100 

Percentage 
of 
Ownership 
100% 

Net income 
(losses) of 
investee 

Share of 
profits/losses of 
investee 

Note 

8,266 

8,266 

(Note 2) 

Original Investment Amount 

Ending Balance 

The highest holdings in 
the period 

(In Thousands of New Taiwan Dollars/ shares) 

Just 

CIH 

Panpal 

Gempal 

marketing of LCD TVs and 
notebook PCs 
Investment 

British Virgin 
Islands 

British Virgin 
Islands 

Investment 

1,480,509 

1,480,509 

48,010 

100% 

7,734,191 

48,010 

100% 

3,843 

3,843 

(Note 2) 

1,787,680 

1,787,680 

53,001 

100% 

35,241,171 

53,001 

100% 

2,502,193 

2,502,193 

(Note 2) 

Taipei City 

Investment 

5,171,837 

5,171,837 

500,000 

100% 

4,911,705 

500,000 

100% 

9,328 

(28,650) 

(Note 2) 

Taipei City 

Investment 

900,036 

900,036 

90,000 

100% 

1,729,287 

90,000 

100% 

137,732 

115,689 

(Note 2) 

(Note 1) 

Kinpo Group management 

Taipei City 

Consultation, training 
services, etc. 

Ripal 

Tainan City  Manufacturing of electric 
appliance and audiovisual 
electric products 

3,000 

3,000 

300 

38% 

4,659 

300   

83 

31   

(Note 1) 

60,000 

60,000 

6,000 

100% 

83,481 

6,000 

100% 

12,248 

6,849 

(Note 2) 

Unicore 

Taipei City  Management&Consultant, 

200,000 

200,000 

20,000 

100% 

125,283 

20,000 

100% 

(20,298) 

(20,381) 

(Note 2) 

rental and leasing business and 
wholesale and retail of medical 
equipments 

Lead-Honor Optronics. Co., Ltd. 
(“Lead-Honor”) 

CEH 

Taoyuan City  Manufacturing of electric 
appliance and audiovisual 
electric products 
Investment 

British Virgin 
Islands 

Shennona Taiwan 

Taipei City 

Management&Consultant, 
rental and leasing business, 
wholesale and retail sale of 
precision instruments and 
International Trade 

42,000 

42,000 

2,772 

42% 

- 

2,772 

42% 

34 

34 

1 

100% 

3,356,563 

1 

100% 

- 

- 

-   

- 

(Note 2) 

6,000 

6,000 

600 

100% 

2,773 

600 

100% 

(1,340) 

(1,519) 

(Note 2) 

Allied Circuit 

Taoyuan City  Production and sales of PCB 

395,388 

395,388 

10,158 

20% 

390,455 

10,158 

20% 

531,744 

108,556   

Maxima Ventures I, Inc. 
(“Maxima”) 

Aco Smartcare 

Lipo Holding Co., Ltd.(“Lipo”) 

CPE 

ATK 

Taipei City 

boards 
Investment 

Hsinchu City  Wholesale and retail sale of 
computer software, software 
design services, data 
processing services, wholesale 
and retail sale of electronic 
materials, wholesale and retail 
sale of precision instruments, 
and biotechnology services 
Investment 

Cayman 
Islands 
The 
Netherlands 
Hsinchu City  Design, research & 

Investment 

Crownpo 

Taipei City 

development, and selling of 
DVD, Combo, CD-RW Drives 

Manufacturing, processing, and 
selling resistor chips, 
networking chips, diodes, 
multilayer ceramic capacitors, 
semiconductor devices, and 
selling electronic products 

1,260 

1,260 

126 

23% 

5,699 

126 

23% 

8,206 

701   

90,000 

90,000 

100,000 

52% 

73,564 

100,000 

52% 

(23,856) 

(12,414) 

(Note 2) 

489,450 

489,450 

98 

49% 

575,047 

98 

49% 

119,774 

58,689   

197,463 

197,463 

6,427 

100% 

788,259 

6,427 

100% 

6,256 

6,256 

(Note 2) 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

56 

15 

(Note 2) 

149,547 

149,547 

3,739 

33% 

58,126 

3,739 

33% 

5,947 

1,976 

Hong Ji 
Hong Jin 
Mactech 

Auscom 

Arcadyan 

FGH 

Shennona 

HSI 

CEP 

Investment 
Taipei City 
Taipei City 
Investment 
Taichung City  Manufacturing of equipment 

1,000,000 
295,000 
219,601 

1,000,000 
295,000 
219,601 

100,000 
29,500 
21,756 

100% 
100% 
53% 

1,141,439 
351,308 
235,534 

100,000 
29,500 
21,756 

100% 
100% 
53% 

110,567 
38,077 
17,515 

110,567 
38,084 
9,735 

(Note 2) 
(Note 2) 
(Note 2) 

and lighting, retailing of 
equipment and international 
trading 

Austin, TX 
USA 

R&D of notebook PC related 
products and components 

Hsinchu City  R&D, manufacturing and sales 
of wireless network, integrated 
household electronics, and 
mobile office products 

101,747 

101,747 

3,000 

100% 

124,827 

3,000 

100% 

4,635 

4,635 

(Note 2) 

1,325,132 

1,325,132 

41,305 

20% 

2,386,293 

41,305 

20% 

1,713,942 

339,600 

(Note 2) 

British Virgin 
Islands 
Delaware, 
USA 
British Virgin 
Islands 

Poland 

Investment 

2,754,741 

2,754,741 

89,755 

100% 

4,796,528 

89,755 

100% 

112,909 

112,909 

(Note 2) 

Medical care IOT business 

32,665 

32,665 

2,600 

100% 

1,222 

2,600 

100% 

(84) 

(84) 

(Note 2) 

Investment 

1,346,814 

1,346,814 

42,700 

54% 

357,637 

42,700 

54% 

(190,132) 

(162,171) 

(Note 2) 

Maintenance and warranty 
services of notebook PCs 

90,156 

90,156 

136 

100% 

18,666 

136 

100% 

842 

2,244 

(Note 2) 

Hippo Screen 

Taipei City  Management&Consultant, 

42,000 

42,000 

2,100 

70% 

16,949 

4,200 

70% 

(26,086) 

(17,920) 

(Note 2) 

Infinno Technology Corporation 
(“Infinno”) 

Hsinchu 
County 

Rental and Leasing Business, 
wholesale and retail sale of 
precision instruments and 
International Trade 

Manufacturing of electronic 
components, wholesale and 
retail sale of precision 
instruments and electronic 
materials 

109,837 

109,837 

5,650 

27% 

13,017 

5,650 

27% 

(15,372) 

(4,182)   

HengHao 

Taipei City  Manufacturing of PCs, 

5,529,757 

5,529,757 

20,015 

100% 

(269,253) 

20,015 

100% 

10,001 

8,553 

(Note 2) 

computer periphery devices, 
and electronic components 

(Continued) 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES 
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements 

118 

Table 9 The information on investees for the year ended December 31, 2020 (excluding information on  investees in Mainland China): 

(December 31, 2020) 

Investor 
Company 

The Company  BCI 

Investee 
Company 

CBN 

Location 

British Virgin 
Islands 
Hsinchu 
County 

Original Investment Amount 

Ending Balance 

The highest holdings in 
the period 

Main Businesses 
and Products 

Investment 

December 31, 
2020 
2,636,051 

December 31, 
2019 
2,636,051 

Shares 

90,820 

Percentage 
of 
Ownership 
100% 

Carrying 
Value 
6,462,523 

Shares 

90,820 

Percentage 
of 
Ownership 
100% 

Net income 
(losses) of 
investee 

Share of 
profits/losses of 
investee 

Note 

613,030 

613,030 

(Note 2) 

(In Thousands of New Taiwan Dollars/ shares) 

R&D and sales of cable 
modem, digital setup box, and 
other communication products 

284,827 

284,827 

29,060 

43% 

713,557 

29,060 

43% 

46,723 

20,297 

(Note 2) 

Rayonnant 

Taipei City  Manufacturing and sales of 

295,000 

295,000 

29,500 

100% 

125,319 

29,500 

100% 

66,935 

69,187 

(Note 2) 

PCs, computer periphery 
devices, and electronic 
components 

CRH 

Acendant Private Equity 
Investment Ltd. (“APE”) 
Etrade 

Webtek 

Forever 

UCGI 

Palcom 
Avalue Technology, Inc. 

CORE 

GLB 

CGSP 

ARCE 

Investment 

Investment 

Investment 

British Virgin 
Islands 
British Virgin 
Islands 
British Virgin 
Islands 
British Virgin 
Islands 
British Virgin 
Islands 
Taipei City  Manufacturing and retail sale 

Investment 

Investment 

of computers and electronic 
components 
Selling of mobile phones 
Manufacturing, processing, and 
import and export business of 
industrial motherboards 

Taipei City 
New Taipei 
City 

British Virgin 
Islands 
New Taipei 
City 
Poland 

Taipei City 

Manufacturing and wholesale 
of medical equipment 
Maintenance and warranty 
services of notebook PCs 
Biotechnology services, 
research & development 
services, intellectual property 
rights, wholesale of animal 
medication, retail sale and 
management advisory. 
Cancerous immunocyte therapy 
and regenerative medicine 

Telecommunication equipment 
and apparatus manufacturing, 
electronic parts and 
components manufacturing, 
restrained telecom radio 
frequency equipments and 
materials import and 
manufacturing 

Raypal Biomedical Co.,Ltd. 

Taipei City 

Panpal 

Arcadyan 

Hsinchu City 

Investment 

4,318,860 

4,318,860 

147,000 

100% 

7,356,671 

147,000 

100% 

74,866 

74,866 

(Note 2) 

377,328 

377,328 

12,500 

100% 

191,019 

12,500 

100% 

68,396 

68,396 

(Note 2) 

943,922 

943,922 

31,253 

35% 

994,883 

31,253 

35% 

142,340 

49,423   

1,532,029 

1,532,029 

46,900 

65% 

(719,895) 

46,900 

65% 

155,770 

(162,840) 

(Note 2) 

3,340 

1,575 

3,340 

1,575 

100 

50 

100% 

572,869 

100% 

1,329,114 

100 

50 

100% 

55,882 

55,882 

(Note 2) 

100% 

(53,455) 

(53,455) 

(Note 2) 

199,999 

100,000 

10,000 

100% 

(381,227) 

10,000 

100% 

(22,052) 

(21,929) 

(Note 2) 

100,000 
547,595 

100,000 
559,189 

10,000 
14,924 

100% 
21% 

112,424 
625,188 

10,000 
15,024 

100% 
22% 

6,801 
215,886 

6,801 
47,355   

(Note 2) 

246,860 

246,860 

15,000 

50% 

318,019 

15,000 

50% 

24,262 

12,032 

(Note 2) 

37 

60,000 

- 

- 

- 

100% 

- 

- 

100% 

(37) 

(37) 

(Note 2) 

20,000 

33% 

59,852 

20,000 

33% 

(27,062) 

(148)   

155,076 

- 

3,446 

30% 

      151,051 

3,446 

30% 

(38,071) 

(4,025)   

279,202 

279,202 

8,192 

4% 

518,053 

8,192 

4% 

1,713,942 

 82,597,631 

Allied Circuit 

Taoyuan City  Production and selling of PCB 

148,263 

148,263 

2,927 

6% 

112,513 

2,927 

6% 

531,744 

Gempal 

Others 
Arcadyan 

Allied Circuit 

Hong Ji 

Others 
Arcadyan 

boards 

Hsinchu City  Telecommunication equipment 
and apparatus manufacturing, 
electronic parts and 
components manufacturing, 
restrained telecom radio 
frequency equipments and 
materials import and 
manufacturing 
Taoyuan City  Production and selling of PCB 

boards 

Hsinchu City  Telecommunication equipment 
and apparatus manufacturing, 
electronic parts and 
components manufacturing, 
restrained telecom radio 
frequency equipments and 
materials import and 
manufacturing 

306,655 

306,655 

9,279 

4% 

306,536 
611,802 

9,279 

4% 

1,713,942 

53,645 

53,645 

3,220 

6% 

123,764 

3,220 

6% 

531,744 

306,655 

306,655 

9,279 

4% 

2,311 
611,802 

9,279 

4% 

1,713,942 

Allied Circuit 

Taoyuan City  Production and selling of PCB 

10,389 

12,274 

851 

2% 

27,838 

1,041 

2% 

531,744 

Hong Jin 

Arcadyan 

boards 

Hsinchu City  Telecommunication equipment 
and apparatus manufacturing, 
electronic parts and 
components manufacturing, 
restrained telecom radio 
frequency equipments and 
materials import and 
manufacturing 

131,942 

131,942 

4,609 

2% 

288,893 

4,609 

2% 

1,713,942 

3,966,905 

Investment 
gain(losses) 
recognized by 
Panpal 

(Note 2) 

Investment 
gain(losses) 
recognized by 
Panpal 

Investment 
gain(losses) 
recognized by 
Gempal 

Investment 
gain(losses) 
recognized by 
Gempal 

Investment 
gain(losses) 
recognized by 
Hong Ji 

Investment 
gain(losses) 
recognized by 
Hong Ji 

Investment 
gain(losses) 
recognized by 
Hong Jin 

(Note 2) 

(Note 2) 

(Note 2) 

(Continued) 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES 
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements 

119 

Table 9 The information on investees for the year ended December 31, 2020 (excluding information on  investees in Mainland China): 

(December 31, 2020) 

Original Investment Amount 

Ending Balance 

The highest holdings in 
the period 

(In Thousands of New Taiwan Dollars/ shares) 

Investor 
Company 

Investee 
Company 

Location 

Main Businesses 
and Products 

Just 

CDH (HK) 

Hong Kong 

Investment 

December 31, 
2020 
1,774,233 

December 31, 
2019 
1,774,233 

Shares 

62,298 

Percentage 
of 
Ownership 
100% 

Carrying 
Value 
5,434,537 

Shares 

62,298 

Percentage 
of 
Ownership 
100% 

Net income 
(losses) of 
investee 

Share of 
profits/losses of 
investee 

(19,931)  Investment 
gain(losses) 
recognized by 
Just 
(314)  Investment 
gain(losses) 
recognized by 
Just 

(3)  Investment 
gain(losses) 
recognized by 
CII 

(519)  Investment 
gain(losses) 
recognized by 
CII 

Investment 
gain(losses) 
recognized by 
CII 

Investment 
gain(losses) 
recognized by 
CII 

Investment 
gain(losses) 
recognized by 
CIH 

Investment 
gain(losses) 
recognized by 
CIH 

Investment 
gain(losses) 
recognized by 
CIH 

Investment 
gain(losses) 
recognized by 
CIH 

Investment 
gain(losses) 
recognized by 
CIH 

(213,296)  Investment 
gain(losses) 
recognized by 
HSI 

(55,369)  Investment 
gain(losses) 
recognized by 
HSI 

(213,296)  Investment 
gain(losses) 
recognized by 
IUE 

(55,369)  Investment 
gain(losses) 
recognized by 
Goal 

CII 

CPI 

CII 

Smart 

AEI 

MEL 

MTL 

British Virgin 
Islands 

Investment 

British Virgin 
Islands 

Investment 

British Virgin 
Islands 

Investment 

263,298 

263,298 

9,245 

100% 

239,796 

9,245 

100% 

14,240 

14,240 

500 

100% 

852,569 

500 

100% 

9,450 

Investment 
gain(losses) 
recognized by 
Just 

28 

28 

1 

100% 

363 

1 

100% 

U.S.A 

Sales and maintenance of LCD 
TVs 

28,480 

28,480 

1,000 

100% 

45,117 

1,000 

100% 

U.S.A 

Investment 

234,504 

234,504 

U.S.A 

Investment 

28 

28 

- 

- 

100% 

194,325 

100% 

29 

- 

- 

100% 

207 

100% 

- 

CIH 

CIH (HK) 

Hong Kong 

Investment 

2,130,375 

2,130,375 

74,803 

100% 

33,766,486 

74,803 

100% 

2,734,885 

Jenpal 

PFG 

FWT 

CCM 

HSI 

IUE 

British Virgin 
Islands 

Investment 

British Virgin 
Islands 

Investment 

British Virgin 
Islands 

Investment 

British Virgin 
Islands 

Investment 

British Virgin 
Islands 

Investment 

209,328 

209,328 

7,350 

100% 

101,170 

7,350 

100% 

1,288 

28 

28 

1 

100% 

434,865 

1 

100% 

22,376 

424,352 

424,352 

14,900 

100% 

424,829 

14,900 

100% 

51 

145,248 

145,248 

5,100 

51% 

26,071 

5,100 

51% 

870 

1,908,160 

1,908,160 

67,000 

100% 

1,111,077 

67,000 

100% 

Goal 

British Virgin 
Islands 

Investment 

361,696 

361,696 

12,700 

100% 

300,321 

12,700 

100% 

IUE 

CVC 

Vietnam 

Goal 

CDM 

Vietnam 

R&D, manufacturing, sales, 
and maintenance of notebook 
PCs, computer monitors, LCD 
TVs and electronic components 

Construction of and investment 
in infrastructure in Ba-Thien 
industrial district of Vietnam 

1,908,160 

1,908,160 

67,000 

100% 

1,111,077 

67,000 

100% 

361,696 

361,696 

12,700 

100% 

301,850 

12,700 

100% 

BCI 

CMI 

British Virgin 
Islands 

Investment 

2,301,754 

2,301,754 

80,820 

100% 

4,045,228 

80,820 

100% 

396,577 

PRI 

British Virgin 
Islands 

Investment 

284,800 

284,800 

10,000 

100% 

2,417,295 

10,000 

100% 

216,453 

CORE 

BSH 

British Virgin 
Islands 

Investment 

4,186,560 

4,186,560 

147,000 

100% 

7,356,672 

147,000 

100% 

74,866 

Investment 
gain(losses) 
recognized by 
BCI 

Investment 
gain(losses) 
recognized by 
BCI 

Investment 
gain(losses) 
recognized by 
CORE 

BSH 

Mithera 

Cayman 
Islands 

Investment 

142,400 

142,400 

- 

99% 

136,264 

- 

99% 

HSI 

British Virgin 
Islands 

Investment 

1,053,760 

1,053,760 

37,000 

46% 

1,053,760 

37,000 

46% 

(3,109)  Investment 
gain(losses) 
recognized by 
BSH 

(190,132)  Investment 
gain(losses) 
recognized by 
BSH 

Forever 

GIA 

British Virgin 
Islands 

Selling of mobile phones 

- 

- 

- 

100% 

- 

- 

100% 

- 

Investment 
gain(losses) 
recognized by 
Forever 

Note 

(Note 2) 

(Note 2) 

(Note 2) 

(Note 2) 

(Note 2) 

(Note 2) 

(Note 2) 

(Note 2) 

(Note 2) 

(Note 2) 

(Note 2) 

(Note 2) 

(Note 2) 

(Note 2) 

(Note 2) 

(Note 2) 

(Note 2) 

(Note 2) 

(Note 2) 

(Note 2) 

(Note 2) 

(Continued) 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES 
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements 

120 

Table 9 The information on investees for the year ended December 31, 2020 (excluding information on  investees in Mainland China): 

(December 31, 2020) 

(In Thousands of New Taiwan Dollars/ shares) 

Investor 
Company 

Investee 
Company 

Forever 

CWV 

Location 

Vietnam 

Original Investment Amount 

Ending Balance 

The highest holdings in 
the period 

Main Businesses 
and Products 

December 31, 
2020 

December 31, 
2019 

Shares 

R&D, manufacturing, sales, 
and maintenance of notebook 
PCs, computer monitors, LCD 
TVs and electronic components 

56,960 

- 

- 

Percentage 
of 
Ownership 
100% 

Carrying 
Value 

Shares 

3,203 

- 

Percentage 
of 
Ownership 
100% 

Net income 
(losses) of 
investee 

Share of 
profits/losses of 
investee 

(55,790)  Investment 
gain(losses) 
recognized by 
Forever 

Webtek 

Etrade 

British Virgin 
Islands 

Investment 

712,000 

712,000 

25,000 

35% 

(124,856) 

25,000 

35% 

155,770 

Investment 
gain(losses) 
recognized by 
Webtek 

Unicore 

Raycore 

Taipei City 

Animal medication retail and 
wholesale 

25,500 

25,500 

1,275 

51% 

14,720 

1,275 

51% 

(8,218)  Investment 
gain(losses) 
recognized by 
Unicore 

Arcadyan 

Arcadyan Holding 

British Virgin 
Islands 

Investment 

2,359,732 

2,064,032 

69,780 

100% 

2,240,149 

69,780 

100% 

95,019 

Arcadyan USA 

U.S.A 

Sales of wireless network 
products 

23,055 

23,055 

1 

100% 

91,507 

1 

100% 

62,073 

Arcadyan Germany 

Germany 

Technology support and sales 
of wireless network products 

1,125 

1,125 

0.5 

100% 

76,874 

0.5 

100% 

5,667 

Arcadyan Korea 

Korea 

Sales of wireless network 
products 

2,879 

2,879 

20 

100% 

13,858 

20 

100% 

6,446 

Zhi-bao 

Taipei City 

Investment 

48,000 

48,000 

34,980 

100% 

423,997 

34,980 

100% 

9,632 

Investment 
gain(losses) 
recognized by 
Arcadyan 

Investment 
gain(losses) 
recognized by 
Arcadyan 

Investment 
gain(losses) 
recognized by 
Arcadyan 

Investment 
gain(losses) 
recognized by 
Arcadyan 

Investment 
gain(losses) 
recognized by 
Arcadyan 

TTI 

Taipei City 

R&D and sales of household 
digital products 

308,726 

308,726 

25,028 

61% 

503,434 

25,028 

61% 

AcBel Telecom 

Taipei City 

Investment 

23,000 

23,000 

4,494 

51% 

32,700 

4,494 

51% 

(193,291)  Investment 
gain(losses) 
recognized by 
Arcadyan 

(16,432)  Investment 
gain(losses) 
recognized by 
Arcadyan 

Arcadyan UK 

UK 

Technical support of wireless 
network products 

1,988 

1,988 

50 

100% 

3,555 

50 

100% 

446 

Arcadyan AU 

Australia 

Sales of wireless network 
products 

1,161 

1,161 

50 

100% 

46,106 

50 

100% 

9,619 

CBN 

Hsinchu 
County 

Sales of communication and 
electronic components 

11,925 

11,925 

533 

1% 

13,204 

533 

1% 

46,723 

Investment 
gain(losses) 
recognized by 
Arcadyan 

Investment 
gain(losses) 
recognized by 
Arcadyan 

Investment 
gain(losses) 
recognized by 
Arcadyan 

Arcadyan RU 

Russia 

Sales of wireless network 
products 

2,492 

- 

- 

100% 

2,142 

- 

100% 

Arcadyan and 
Zhi-bao 

Arcadyan Brasil 

Brazil 

Sales of wireless network 
products 

81,593 

81,593 

968 

100% 

(16,192) 

968 

100% 

Arcadyan 
Holding 

Sinoprime 

British Virgin 
Islands 

Investment 

542,544 

257,744 

19,050 

100% 

453,544 

19,050 

100% 

(243)  Investment 
gain(losses) 
recognized by 
Arcadyan 

(10,717)  Investment 
gain(losses) 
recognized by 
Arcadyan 

(10,815)  Investment 
gain(losses) 
recognized by 
Arcadyan 
Holding 

Arch Holding 

British Virgin 
Islands 

Investment 

313,593 

313,593 

35 

100% 

886,668 

35 

100% 

62,526 

Investment 
gain(losses) 
recognized by 
Arcadyan 
Holding 

TTI 

Quest 

Samoa 

Investment 

34,176 

34,176 

1,200 

100% 

32,776 

1,200 

100% 

TTJC 

Japan 

Sales of household digital 
electronic products 

9,626 

4,130 

0.7 

100% 

5,947 

0.7 

100% 

Quest 

Exquisite 

Samoa 

Investment 

33,322 

33,322 

1,170 

100% 

19,908 

1,170 

100% 

AcBel 
Telecom 

Leading Images 

British Virgin 
Islands 

Investment 

- 

1,424 

Sinoprime 

Arcadyan Vietnam 

Vietnam 

Manufacturing of wireless 
network products 

541,120 

256,320 

- 

- 

- 

- 

50 

100% 

100% 

449,357 

- 

100% 

(59,064)  Investment 
gain(losses) 
recognized by 
TTI 

(1,588)  Investment 
gain(losses) 
recognized by 
TTI 

(59,068)  Investment 
gain(losses) 
recognized by 
Quest 

(14,432)  Investment 
gain(losses) 
recognized by 
AcBel Telecom 

(10,815)  Investment 
gain(losses) 
recognized by 
Sinoprime 

Note 

(Note 2) 

(Note 2) 

(Note 2) 

(Note 2) 

(Note 2) 

(Note 2) 

(Note 2) 

(Note 2) 

(Note 2) 

(Note 2) 

(Note 2) 

(Note 2) 

(Note 2) 

(Note 2) 

(Note 2) 

(Note 2) 

(Note 2) 

(Note 2) 

(Note 2) 

(Note 2) 

(Note 2、3) 

(Note 2) 

(Continued) 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Net income 
(losses) of 
investee 

Share of 
profits/losses of 
investee 

(768)  Investment 
gain(losses) 
recognized by 
Leading Images 
Investment 
gain(losses) 
recognized by 
Zhi-bao 

46,723 

Investment 
gain(losses) 
recognized by 
Rayonnant 

Investment 
gain(losses) 
recognized by 
Rayonnant 

Investment 
gain(losses) 
recognized by 
CRH 

Investment 
gain(losses) 
recognized by 
APH 

Investment 
gain(losses) 
recognized by 
APH 

Note 

(Note 2、4) 

(Note 2) 

(Note 2) 

(Note 2) 

(Note 2) 

(Note 2) 

(Note 2) 

(Note 2) 

(Note 2) 

(Note 2) 

(Note 2) 

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES 
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements 

121 

Table 9 The information on investees for the year ended December 31, 2020 (excluding information on  investees in Mainland China): 

(December 31, 2020) 

Original Investment Amount 

Ending Balance 

The highest holdings in 
the period 

(In Thousands of New Taiwan Dollars/ shares) 

Investor 
Company 

Leading 
Images 

Investee 
Company 

Astoria GmbH 

Location 

Germany 

Main Businesses 
and Products 

December 31, 
2020 

December 31, 
2019 

Shares 

Sales of wireless network 
products 

- 

874 

- 

Percentage 
of 
Ownership 
- 

Carrying 
Value 

Shares 

- 

25 

Percentage 
of 
Ownership 
100% 

Zhi-bao 

CBN 

Rayonnant 

APH 

Hsinchu 
County 

Produces and sales of 
communication and electronic 
components 

British Virgin 
Islands 

Investment 

36,272 

36,272 

13,140 

20% 

325,386 

13,140 

20% 

257,454 

257,454 

8,651 

41% 

126,616 

8,651 

41% 

105,538 

Forming Co., Ltd. 

Taoyuan City  R&D and manufacturing of 

27,300 

27,300 

1,820 

21% 

- 

1,820 

21% 

- 

CRH 

APH 

APH 

PEL 

electronic materials 

British Virgin 
Islands 

Investment 

British Virgin 
Islands 

Investment 

356,000 

356,000 

12,500 

59% 

191,019 

12,500 

59% 

105,538 

89,740 

89,740 

3,151 

100% 

38,083 

3,151 

100% 

3,973 

Rayonnant(HK) 

Hong Kong 

Investment 

512,640 

512,640 

18,000 

100% 

271,991 

18,000 

100% 

101,565 

HHT 

HHA 

HHA 

HHB 

British Virgin 
Islands 

Investment 

British Virgin 
Islands 

Investment 

1,429,235 

1,429,235 

46,882 

100% 

(183,304) 

46,882 

100% 

1,335,200 

1,335,200 

46,882 

100% 

(183,245) 

46,882 

100% 

(163,529)  Investment 
gain(losses) 
recognized by 
HHT 

(163,529)  Investment 
gain(losses) 
recognized by 
HHA 

HHB 

HengHao Trading Co., Ltd. 

British Virgin 
Islands 

Investment 

- 

285 

- 

- 

- 

10 

100% 

5 

Investment 
gain(losses) 
recognized by 
HHB 

CBN 

CBNB 

Belgium 

CBNN 

The 
Netherlands 

The import and export business 
of broad band network 
products and related 
components, as well as 
technical support and advisory 
services 

The import and export business 
of broad band network 
products and related 
components, as well as 
technical support and advisory 
services 

6,842 

6,842 

20 

100% 

6,321 

20 

100% 

(256)  Investment 
gain(losses) 
recognized by 
CBN 

7,016 

7,016 

20 

100% 

6,848 

20 

100% 

(Note 2) 

(135)  Investment 
gain(losses) 
recognized by 
CBN 

FGH 

Wah Yuen Technology Holding Ltd. 
and its subsidiaries 

Mauritius 

Investment 

2,556,236 

2,556,236 

95,862 

37% 

4,861,814 

95,862 

37% 

112,954 

Investment 
gain(losses) 
recognized by 
FGH 

GLB 

Rapha 

New Taipei 
City 

Detectors and test strip 

6,500 

6,500 

1,275 

100% 

(36) 

1,275 

100% 

Mactech 

Taiwan Intelligent Robotics 
Company, LTD. 

Taipei City 
City 

Manufacturing of equipment 

43,200 

43,200 

2,160 

20% 

28,103 

2,160 

20% 

(Note 2) 

(334)  Investment 
gain(losses) 
recognized by 
GLB 

(38,817)  Investment 
gain(losses) 
recognized by 
Mactech 

Note 1: The carrying value had been deducted $559,812 and $321,435 of the Company’s stock held by Panpal and Gempal, respectively. 
Note 2: The transactions had been eliminated in the consolidated financial statements. 
Note 3: The liquidation procedures had been completed on December 7,2020. 
Note 4: The liquidation procedures had been completed on October 14,2020. 

(Continued) 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES 
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements 

122 

Table 10 Information on investment in Mainland China: 

(December 31, 2020) 

(i) The names of investees in Mainland China, the main businesses and products, and other information: 

(In Thousands of New Taiwan Dollars/ shares) 

Accumulated 
outflow of 
investment 
from Taiwan as 
of December 
31, 2020 

Investment flows 

Outflow  Inflow 

Net income 
(losses) of the 
investee 

Percentage 

of     
ownership 

Investment 
income 
(losses) 
(Note 4) 

1,053,760 

143,952 

100% 

143,952 

Accumulated 
remittance of 
earnings in 
current 
period 
- 

Book value 
1,995,724 

Accumulated 
outflow of 
investment 
from Taiwan 
as of January 
1, 2020 
1,053,760 

Total amount of 
paid-in capital 
1,053,760 

Method of 
investment 
(Note 1) 

569,600 

(Note 2) 

569,600 

341,760 

(Note 2) 

341,760 

261,340 

(Note 2) 

(Note 3) 

68,715 

(Note 2) 

(Note 3) 

28,480 

(Note 2) 

28,480 

8,711 

(Note 2) 

(Note 3) 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

569,600 

(3,408) 

100% 

(3,408) 

102,664 

341,760 

381,455 

100%  

4,768,823 

- 

- 

207,001 

100% 

207,001 

13,366 

(1,831) 

51% 

(934) 

(43,177) 

28,480 

39,641 

100% 

39,641 

(190,957) 

- 

1,960 

100% 

1,960 

(25,586) 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

911,360 

(Note 1) 

379,638 

- 

- 

379,638 

92,284 

43% 

39,848 

426,972 

- 

569,600 

(Note 1) 

41,866 

- 

- 

41,866 

129,313 

48% 

61,553 

460,351 

- 

341,760 

(Note 2) 

341,760 

344,608 

(Note 1) 

344,608 

683,520 

(Note 2) 

683,520 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

341,760 

916,689 

100% 

916,689 

8,030,522 

344,608 

(25) 

100% 

(25) 

2,810,923 

683,520 

1,454,332 

100% 

1,454,328 

20,913,770 

- 

- 

- 

(Continued) 

Name of 
investee 
CPC 

CDT 

CET 

CSD 

Zheng Ying 
Electronics 
(Chongqing) 
Co., Ltd. 

BT 

CGS 

LIZ 
Electronics (Kunshan) 
Co., Ltd. 

LIZ 
Electronics (Nantong) 
Co., Ltd. 

CIC 

CPO 

CIT 

Main businesses and 
products 

Manufacturing and 
sales of monitors 
Manufacturing and 
sales of notebook PCs, 
mobile phones, and 
Digital products 

Manufacturing of 
notebook PCs 
Manufacturing of 
notebook PCs 
Research & 
development, and 
manufacturing latest 
electronic components, 
precision cavity mold, 
design and 
manufacturing for 
standard parts for 
molds, and selling self 
-produced products 

Maintenance and 
warranty service of 
notebook PCs 

Production and 
processing 
chipresistors, ceramic 
capacitors, diodes, and 
other latest electronic 
components and 
related precision 
electronic equipment; 
selling self-produced 
products 

Research & 
development, and 
manufacturing chip 
components( chip 
resistors, ceramic chip 
diode; selling self- 
produced products and 
providing after-sales 
service. Performing 
wholesale and trading 
business of electronic 
components, 
semiconductors, 
special materials for 
electronic components, 
and spare parts 

Research, manufacture 
and sales of 
communication 
devices, mobile 
phones, electronic 
computer, smart watch, 
and provide related 
technology service 

Manufacturing of 
notebook PCs 
Manufacturing and 
sales of LCD TVs 
Manufacturing of 
notebook PCs 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES 
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements 

123 

Table 10 Information on investment in Mainland China: 

(December 31, 2020) 

(i) The names of investees in Mainland China, the main businesses and products, and other information: 

(In Thousands of New Taiwan Dollars/ shares) 

Accumulated 
outflow of 
investment 
from Taiwan 
as of January 
1, 2020 

Accumulated 
outflow of 
investment 
from Taiwan as 
of December 
31, 2020 

Investment flows 

Outflow  Inflow 

Net income 
(losses) of the 
investee 

Percentage 

of     
ownership 

Investment 
income 
(losses) 
(Note 4) 

39,872 

- 

39,872 

3,123 

100% 

3,123 

Accumulated 
remittance of 
earnings in 
current 
period 
- 

Book value 
48,065 

Total amount of 
paid-in capital 
39,872 

Method of 
investment 
(Note 2) 

284,800 

(Note 2) 

145,248 

- 

444,288 

(Note 2) 

444,288 

427,200 

(Note 2) 

(Note 3) 

2,301,754 

(Note 1) 

2,301,754 

2,278,400 

(Note 2) 

(Note 3) 

- 

- 

- 

- 

145,248 

(2,107) 

51% 

(1,517) 

29,890 

- 

444,288 

(220,802) 

100% 

(220,802) 

578,414 

- 

(222,067) 

100% 

(222,067) 

545,268 

2,301,754 

396,577 

100% 

396,577 

4,045,228 

- 

396,303 

100% 

396,303 

4,016,319 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

22,784 

(Note 2) 

(Note 3) 

- 

- 

- 

211 

100% 

211 

22,844 

- 

284,800 

(Note 1) 

284,800 

- 

- 

284,800 

216,453 

100% 

216,453 

2,417,295 

- 

11,961,600 

(Note 2) 

2,353,217 

- 

1,708,800 

(Note 2) 

326,267 

- 

512,640 

(Note 2) 

356,000 

- 

768,960 

(Note 1) 

626,560 

165,184 

(Note 1) 

165,184 

1,395,520 

(Note 1) 

541,120 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

2,353,217 

356,025 

37% 

138,213 

5,905,294 

326,267 

(227,797) 

37% 

(83,419) 

810,695 

356,000 

101,565 

100% 

101,565 

272,548 

626,560 

(59,301) 

100% 

(59,301) 

(935,877) 

165,184 

1,774 

100% 

1,774 

86,422 

541,120 

219,725 

100% 

219,725 

460,044 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

(Continued) 

Name of 
investee 
CST 

Sheng Bao Precision 
Electronics (Taicang) 
Co., Ltd. 

CIJ 

CDE 

CIS 

CEC 

CMC 

CEQ 

CPM 

Changbao 

Main businesses and 
products 
International trade and 
distribution of 
computers and 
electronic components 

Research & 
development, and 
manufacturing latest 
electronic components, 
precision cavity mold, 
design and 
manufacturing for 
standard parts for 
molds, and selling self- 
produced products 

Investment and 
consulting services 
Manufacturing and 
sales of LCD TVs 
Outward investment 
and consulting services 
R&D and 
manufacturing of 
notebook PCs, tablet 
PCs, digital products, 
network switches, 
wireless AP, and 
automobile electronic 
products 

Corporate management 
consulting, financial 
and tax consulting, 
investment consulting, 
and investment 
management 
consulting services 

R&D, manufacturing 
and sales of notebook 
PCs and related 
components. Also 
provides related 
maintenance and 
warranty services 

Manufacturing and 
selling of magnesium 
alloy injection molding 

Production and 
marketing of 
magnesium alloy 
molding 

Rayonnant (Taicang)  Manufacturing and 
sales of aluminum 
alloy and magnesium 
alloy products 

CCI Nanjing 

CDCN 

CWCN 

Manufacturing and 
processing of mobile 
phones and tablet PCs 

Manufacturing and 
processing of mobile 
phones and tablet PCs 

Manufacturing and 
processing of mobile 
phones and tablet PCs 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES 
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements 

124 

Table 10 Information on investment in Mainland China: 

(December 31, 2020) 

(i) The names of investees in Mainland China, the main businesses and products, and other  information: 

(In Thousands of New Taiwan Dollars/ shares) 

Accumulated 
outflow of 
investment 
from Taiwan 
as of January 
1, 2020 

Accumulated 
outflow of 
investment 
from Taiwan as 
of December 
31, 2020 

Investment flows 

Outflow  Inflow 

Net income 
(losses) of the 
investee 

Percentage 

of     
ownership 

Investment 
income 
(losses) 
(Note 4) 

Book value 

56,960 

- 

- 

56,960 

(172) 

100% 

(172) 

2,856 

Accumulated 
remittance of 
earnings in 
current 
period 
- 

Total amount of 
paid-in capital 
56,960 

Method of 
investment 
(Note 1) 

373,088 

(Note 1) 

354,576 

(Note 1) 

95,408 

(Note 1、
10) 

524,602 
(Note 7)  

313,593 
(Note 8)  

32,752 

- 

- 

- 

1,139,200 

(Note 1) 

1,133,589 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

524,602 

35,282 

100% 

35,282 

164,728 

313,593 

62,526 

100% 

62,526 

886,668 

32,752 

(59,068) 

100% 

(59,068) 

19,423 

- 

- 

- 

1,133,589 

(165,830) 

100% 

(165,830) 

(311,685) 

- 

427,200 

(Note 2) 

185,092 

- 

- 

185,092 

2,276 

100% 

2,276 

128,188 

- 

(Note 12)  

Name of 
investee 
Hanhelt 

Arcadyan 
SVA Arcadyan 

CNC 

THAC 

HengHao 
HengHao 
Optoelectronic 
Technology (Kunshan) 
Co., Ltd. 
(“HengHao Kunshan”) 

Main businesses and 
products 

R&D and 
manufacturing of 
electronic 
communication 
equipment 

R&D and sales of 
wireless network 
products 
Manufacturing and 
wireless network 
products 

Manufacturing of 
household electronics 
products 

Production of touch 
panels and related 
components 

Lucom Display 
Technology (Kunshan) 
Limited(“Lucom”) 

Manufacturing of 
notebook PCs and 
related modules 

(ii) Limitation on investment in Mainland China: 

Names of 
Company 
The Company 

Arcadyan 
HengHao 

Accumulated Investment in Mainland China 
as of December 31, 2020 

Investment Amounts Authorized by 
Investment Commission of Ministry of 
Economic Affairs 

Limitation on investment in Mainland China by 
Investment Commission of Ministry of Economic 
Affairs 

(In Thousands of USD) 

15,451,454 (US$542,537) 
(Note 5) 
870,947 (US$30,581) 
1,334,915 (US$46,872) 

21,549,449  (US$756,652) 

870,947  (US$30,581) 
1,334,915  (US$46,872) 

(Note 6) 

6,965,617 
(Note 13) 

Note 1:  Indirectly investment in Mainland China through companies registered in the third region. 
Note 2:  Indirectly investment in Mainland China through an existing company registered in the third region. 
Note 3:  Investees held by Kunshan Botai Electronics Co., Ltd. (“BT”), Compal Investment (Jiansu) Co., Ltd. (“CIJ”), Compal Electronic (Sichuan) 

Co., Ltd. (“CIS”), and Compal Electronics (China) Co., Ltd. (“CPC”) through their own funds. 

Note 4:  The investment income (loss) was determined based on the financial report audited by the CPAs.  
Note 5:  Including  the  investment  amount  of  sold  or  dissolved  companies,  including  Beijing  Compower  Xuntong  Electronic  Technology  Co.,  Ltd.,  VAP 
Optoelectronics (NanJing) Corp., Flextronics Technology (Shanghai) Ltd., Lucom, LCFC (HeFei) Electronics Technology Co., Ltd. and the increased 
investment amount form merging with Compal Communication Co., Ltd. 

Note 6:  As the Company has obtained the certificate of being qualified for operating headquarters, issued by Industrial Development Bureau, MOEA, 

the upper limit on investment in mainland China is not applicable. 

Note 7:  Arcadyan paid US$18,420 thousands and acquired 100% shares of SVA Arcadyan from Accton Asia through Arcadyan Holding in 2010. 
Note 8:  Arcadyan paid US$8,561 thousands and acquired 100% shares of CNC from Just through Arcadyan Holding in 2007. 
Note 9:  SVA Arcadyan decreased its capital amounting to US$15,000 thousands to offset accumulated losses in March 2009. 
Note 10:  Arcadyan’s subsidiary, TTI, obtained the control over THAC with US$1,150 thousands on February 28, 2013 (the date of stock transferring). 
Note 11:  The amounts in New Taiwan Dollars were translated at the exchange rates at the balance sheet date or the average exchange rate. 
Note 12:  The Company had an accumulated investment amounting to US$7,350 thousands in the previous years. In the first half of 2014, HengHao 

paid the Company and LG US$3,184 thousands and US$3,315 thousands, respectively, for organization restructure, to obtain 100% 
ownership of Lucom. 

Note 13:  The net equity of HengHao is negative at December 31, 2020. 

(iii) Significant transactions: 

For the year ended December 31, 2020, the significant inter-company transactions with the subsidiary in Mainland China, which were eliminated in the preparation of 
consolidated financial statements, are disclosed in “Information on significant transactions” and “Business relationships and significant intercompany transactions”. 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Attachment II 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
1 

Stock Code:2324 

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. 

Parent Company Only Financial Statements 

With Independent Auditors’ Report 
For the Years Ended December 31, 2020 and 2019 

Address: 
Telephone:  (02)8797-8588 

No.581 & 581-1, Ruiguang Rd., Neihu District, Taipei, Taiwan 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
Table of contents 

2 

Contents 

    Page 

1.  Cover Page 

2.  Table of Contents 

3.  Independent Auditors’ Report 

4.  Balance Sheets 

5.  Statements of Comprehensive Income 

6.  Statements of Changes in Equity 

7.  Statements of Cash Flows 

8.  Notes to the Financial Statements 

(1)  Company history 

(2)  Approval date and procedures of the financial statements 

(3)  New standards, amendments and interpretations adopted 

(4)  Summary of significant accounting policies 

(5)  Significant accounting assumptions and judgments, and major sources of 

estimation uncertainty 

(6)  Explanation of significant accounts 

(7)  Related-party transactions 

(8)  Pledged assets 

(9)  Commitments and contingencies 

(10)  Losses due to major disasters 

(11)  Subsequent Events 

(12)  Other 

(13)  Other disclosures 

 (a)  Information on significant transactions 

 (b)  Information on investees 

 (c)  Information on investment in mainland China 

 (d)  Major shareholders 

(14)  Segment information 

9.  List of major accounting items 

1 

2 

3 

4 

5 

6 

7 

8 

8 

8~9 

9~30 

30~31 

31~66 

66~73 

73 

73 

73 

73 

74~75 

75, 86~97 

75, 98~103 

75, 104~106 

75 

75 

76~85 

 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
  
 
  
 
  
 
  
 
  
 
  
 
  
 
  
 
  
 
  
 
  
 
  
 
  
 
 
  
  
  
  
  
 
 
3 

Independent Auditor’s Report 

To COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC.: 

Opinion 

We  have  audited  the  financial  statements  of  COMPAL  ELECTRONICS,  INC.  (the  “Company”),  which 
comprise  the  balance  sheets  as  of  December  31,  2020  and  2019,  the  statement  of  comprehensive  income, 
changes in equity and cash flows for the  years ended  December 31, 2020 and 2019, and notes to the financial 
statements, including a summary of significant accounting policies. 

In  our  opinion,  the  accompanying  financial  statements  present  fairly,  in  all  material  respects,  the  financial 
position of the Company as of December 31, 2020 and 2019, and its financial performance and its cash flows for 
the  years  then  ended  December  31,  2020  and  2019,  in  accordance  with  the  Regulations  Governing  the 
Preparation of Financial Reports by Securities Issuers. 

Basis for Opinion 

We  conducted  our  audit  of  the  financial  statements  as  of  and  for  the  year  ended  December  31,  2020  in 
accordance  with  the  Regulations  Governing  Auditing  and  Certification  of  Financial  Statements  by  Certified 
Public  Accountants,  and  the  auditing  standards  generally  accepted  in  the  Republic  of  China.  Furthermore,  we 
conducted our audit of the    financial statements as of and for the year ended December 31, 2019 in accordance 
with  the  Regulations  Governing  Auditing  and  Certification  of  Financial  Statements  by  Certified  Public 
Accountants, Rule No. 1090360805 issued by the Financial Supervisory Commission, and the auditing standards 
generally accepted in the Republic of China. Our responsibilities under those standards are further  described in 
the  Auditors’  Responsibilities  for  the  Audit  of  the  Financial  Statements  section  of  our  report.  We  are 
independent of the Company in accordance with the Certified Public Accountants Code of Professional Ethics in 
Republic of China (“the Code”), and we have fulfilled our other ethical responsibilities in accordance with the 
Code. We believe that the audit evidence we have obtained is sufficient and appropriate to provide a basis of our 
opinion. 

Key Audit Matters 

Key audit matters are those matters that, in our professional judgment, were of most significance in our audit of 
the  financial  statements  of  the  current  period.  These  matters  were  addressed  in  the  context  of  our audit  of  the 
financial statements as a whole, and in forming our opinion thereon, and we do not provide a separate opinion on 
these matters. 

1.  Account receivable valuation 

Please refer to Note (4)(f) for the accounting policy of accounts receivable. Information of account receivable 
valuation are shown in Note (6)(d) of the financial statements. 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
3-1 

Description of key audit matters: 

The  Company  is  subject  to  great  influence  of  given  the  challenging  industry  climate  and  also  devotes  to 
develop new product lines and new customers, and the credit risks of these customers are higher than other 
world  leading  enterprises.  Therefore,  valuation  of  accounts  receivable  has  been  identified  as  a  key  audit 
matter. 

Our key audit procedures performed in respect of the above area included the following: 

In order to evaluate the reasonableness of the Company's estimations for bad debts, our key audit procedures 
included  reviewing  if  the  measurement  of  impairment  loss  of  accounts  receivable  is  accordance  with 
accounting policy, examining the historical recovery records, analyzing the aging of accounts receivable, and 
the current credit status of customers, as well as inspecting the amount collected in the subsequent period. 

2.  Inventory valuation 

Please  refer  to  Note  (4)(g)  and  Note  (5)  for  the  accounting  policy  of  inventory  valuation,  as  well  as  the 
estimation and assumption uncertainty of the valuation of inventory, respectively.    Information of estimation 
of the valuation of inventory are disclosed in Note (6)(f) of the financial statements. 

Description of key audit matters: 

The  inventory  is  measured  at  the  lower  of  cost  or  net  realizable  value.  The  short  life  cycle  of  electronic 
products may cause significant changes in customers’ demand and sales of related products.    Consequently, 
the book value of inventory may be lower than the net realizable value of inventory. Therefore, the valuation 
of inventory is one of the key audit matters. 

Our key audit procedures performed in respect of the above area included the following: 

In  order  to  verify  the  rationality  of  assessment  of  inventory  valuation  estimated  by  the  Company,  our  key 
audit  procedures  included  reviewing  the  consistency  of  prior  year  and  accounting  policy,  inspecting  the 
Company's  inventory  aging  reports,  analyzing  the  change  of  inventory  aging,  as  well  as  verifying  the 
inventory aging reports and the calculation of lower of cost or net realizable value. 

Responsibilities of Management and Those Charged with Governance for the Financial Statements 

Management  is  responsible  for  the  preparation  and  fair  presentation  of  the  financial  statements  in  accordance 
with the Regulations Governing the Preparation of Financial Reports by Securities Issuers and for such internal 
control  as  management  determines  is  necessary  to  enable  the  preparation  of  financial  statements  that  are  free 
from material misstatement, whether due to fraud or error. 

In preparing the financial statements, management is responsible for assessing the Company’s ability to continue 
as a going concern, disclosing, as applicable, matters related to going concern and using the going concern basis 
of  accounting  unless  management  either  intends  to  liquidate  the  Company  or  to  cease  operations,  or  has  no 
realistic alternative but to do so. 

Those charged with governance (including members of the Audit Committee) are responsible for overseeing the 
Company’s financial reporting process. 

 
 
3-2 

Auditor’s Responsibilities for the Audit of the Financial Statements 

Our  objectives  are  to  obtain  reasonable  assurance  about  whether  the  financial  statements  as  a  whole  are  free 
from  material  misstatement,  whether  due  to  fraud  or  error,  and  to  issue  an  auditor’s  report  that  includes  our 
opinion.  Reasonable  assurance  is  a  high  level  of  assurance,  but  is  not  a  guarantee  that  an  audit  conducted  in 
accordance with the auditing standards generally accepted in the Republic of China will always detect a material 
misstatement  when  it  exists.  Misstatements  can  arise  from  fraud  or  error  and  are  considered  material  if, 
individually or in the aggregate, they could reasonably be expected to influence the economic decisions of users 
taken on the basis of these financial statements. 

As  part  of  an  audit  in  accordance  with  auditing  standards  generally  accepted  in  the  Republic  of  China,  we 
exercise professional judgment and maintain professional skepticism throughout the audit. We also: 

1.  Identify  and  assess  the  risks  of  material  misstatement  of  the  financial  statements,  whether  due  to  fraud  or 
error,  design  and  perform  audit  procedures  responsive  to  those  risks,  and  obtain  audit  evidence  that  is 
sufficient and appropriate to provide a basis for our opinion. The risk of not detecting a material misstatement 
resulting  from  fraud  is  higher  than  the  one  resulting  from  error,  as  fraud  may  involve  collusion,  forgery, 
intentional omissions, misrepresentations, or the override of internal control. 

2.  Obtain an understanding of internal control relevant to the audit in order to design audit procedures that are 
appropriate in the circumstances, but not for the purpose of expressing an opinion on the effectiveness of the 
Company’s internal control. 

3.  Evaluate the appropriateness of accounting policies used and the reasonableness of accounting estimates and 

related disclosures made by management. 

4.  Conclude on the appropriateness of management’s use of the going concern basis of accounting and, based on 
the audit evidence obtained, whether a material uncertainty exists related to events or conditions that may cast 
significant  doubt  on  the  Company’s  ability  to  continue  as  a  going  concern.  If  we  conclude  that  a  material 
uncertainty  exists, we are required to draw attention in our auditor’s report to the related  disclosures in the 
financial statements or, if such disclosures are inadequate, to modify our opinion. Our conclusions are based 
on  the  audit  evidence  obtained  up  to  the  date  of  our auditor’s  report.  However,  future  events  or  conditions 
may cause the Company to cease to continue as a going concern. 

5.  Evaluate the overall presentation, structure and content of the financial statements, including the disclosures, 
and  whether  the  financial  statements  represent  the  underlying  transactions  and  events  in  a  manner  that 
achieves fair presentation. 

6.  Obtain  sufficient  appropriate  audit  evidence  regarding  the  financial  information  of  the  investment  in  other 
entities  accounted  for  using  the  equity  method  to  express  an  opinion  on  the  financial  statements.  We  are 
responsible for the direction, supervision and performance  of the audit. We remain solely responsible for our 
audit opinion 

We  communicate  with  those  charged  with  governance regarding,  among  other  matters,  the  planned  scope  and 
timing of the audit and significant audit findings, including any significant deficiencies  in  internal control that 
we identify during our audit. 

We  also  provide  those  charged  with  governance  with  a  statement  that  we  have  complied  with  relevant  ethical 
requirements  regarding  independence,  and  to  communicate  with  them  all  relationships  and  other  matters  that 
may reasonably be thought to bear on our independence, and where applicable, related safeguards. 

 
 
3-3 

From the  matters communicated with those charged with governance, we determine those  matters that were of 
most  significance  in  the  audit  of  the  financial  statements  of  the  current  period  and  are  therefore  the  key  audit 
matters. We describe these  matters in our auditor’s report unless law or regulation precludes public disclosure 
about  the  matter  or  when,  in  extremely  rare  circumstances,  we  determine  that  a  matter  should  not  be 
communicated  in  our  report  because  the  adverse  consequences  of  doing  so  would  reasonably  be  expected  to 
outweigh the public interest benefits of such communication. 

The  engagement  partners  on  the  audit  resulting  in  this  independent  auditors’  report  are  Szu-Chuan  Chien  and 
Yiu-Kwan Au. 

KPMG 

Taipei, Taiwan (Republic of China) 
March 26, 2021 

The accompanying parent company only financial statements are intended only to present the financial position, financial performance 
and cash flows in accordance with the accounting principles and practices generally accepted in the Republic of China and not those of 
any  other  jurisdictions.  The  standards,  procedures  and  practices  to  audit  such  parent  company  only  financial  statements  are  those 
generally accepted and applied in the Republic of China. 

Notes to Readers 

 
 
 
COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. 

Balance Sheets 

December 31, 2020 and 2019 

(Expressed in Thousands of New Taiwan Dollars) 

   Assets 
 Current assets: 

December 31, 2020 
Amount 

% 

December 31, 2019 
Amount 

% 

   Cash and cash equivalents (note (6)(a)) 

$ 

7,666,366  

2.0   

13,459,969    

4.0  

   Current financial assets at fair value through profit or loss (note (6)(b)) 

   Notes and accounts receivable, net (note (6)(d)) 

   Notes and accounts receivable due from related parties, net (notes (6)(d) and 7) 

   Other receivables, net (notes (6)(e) and 7) 

Inventories (note (6)(f)) 

   Other current assets 

 Non-current assets: 

Investments accounted for using equity method (note (6)(g)) 

   Non-current financial assets at fair value through profit or loss (note (6)(b)) 

   Non-current financial assets at fair value through other comprehensive income (note (6)(c)) 

   Property, plant and equipment (note (6)(i)) 

   Right-of-use assets (note (6)(j)) 

Intangible assets 

   Deferred tax assets (note (6)(o)) 

   Other non-current assets 

- 

- 

149,888    

- 

218,292,177  

56.1   

176,967,731    

52.4  

11,127,880  

2,846,497  

2.9   

0.7   

1,052,131    

3,110,607    

0.3  

0.9  

55,792,348  

14.3   

50,048,069    

14.9  

657,805  

0.2   

734,434    

0.2  

296,383,073  

76.2   

245,522,829    

72.7  

83,957,849  

21.6   

83,430,169    

24.7  

158,769  

- 

71,097    

- 

2,881,121  

2,604,893  

1,290,125  

436,548  

1,102,654  

0.8   

0.7   

0.3   

0.1   

0.3   

3,019,393    

2,620,638    

1,387,615    

438,334    

1,166,808    

0.9  

0.8  

0.4  

0.1  

0.4  

136,119  

- 

126,605    

- 

92,568,078  

23.8   

92,260,659    

27.3  

1100 

1110 

1170 

1180 

1200 

1310 

1470 

1550 

1510 

1517 

1600 

1755 

1780 

1840 

1990 

2100 

2130 

2170 

2180 

2200 

2230 

2280 

2300 

2365 

2322 

2540 

2570 

2580 

2640 

2670 

3110 

3200 

3300 

3400 

3500 

   Liabilities and Equity 
 Current liabilities: 

   Short-term borrowings (note (6)(k)) 

   Current contract liabilities (note (6)(r)) 

   Notes and accounts payable 

   Notes and accounts payable to related parties (note 7) 

   Other payables (note 7) 

   Current tax liabilities   

   Current lease liabilities (note (6)(m)) 

   Other current liabilities   

   Current refund liabilities   

   Long-term borrowings, current portion (note (6)(l)) 

 Non-Current liabilities: 
   Long-term borrowings (note (6)(l)) 

   Deferred tax liabilities (note (6)(o)) 

   Non-current lease liabilities (note (6)(m)) 

   Non-current net defined benefit liability (note (6)(n))   

   Non-current liabilities, others (note (6)(g)) 

  Total liabilities 
 Equity (note (6)(p)): 

   Ordinary share   

   Capital surplus   

   Retained earnings   

   Other equity interest   

   Treasury shares   

  Total equity 

4 

December 31, 2020 
Amount 

% 

December 31, 2019 
Amount 

% 

$ 

55,991,680  

828,978  

100,825,221  

87,802,452  

9,229,539  

2,786,226  

202,113  

690,513  

1,253,890  

8,855,440  

14.4   

0.2   

25.9   

22.6   

2.4   

0.7   

- 

0.2   

0.3   

2.3   

39,363,800  

877,822  

74,138,921  

74,925,238  

9,390,399  

2,107,283  

387,499  

348,480  

1,182,501  

18,150,000  

11.7  

0.3  

21.9  

22.2  

2.8  

0.6  

0.1  

0.1  

0.4  

5.3  

268,466,052  

69.0   

220,871,943  

65.4  

10,250,000  

829,757  

1,096,415  

687,054  

789,368  

13,652,594  

2.6   

0.2   

0.3   

0.2   

0.2   

3.5   

7,500,000  

893,232  

1,010,933  

643,253  

891,494  

10,938,912  

2.2  

0.3  

0.3  

0.2  

0.2  

3.2  

282,118,646  

72.5   

231,810,855  

68.6  

44,071,466  

8,342,813  

62,566,181  

(7,266,708)  

(881,247)  

106,832,505  

11.3   

2.1   

16.1   

(1.8)   

(0.2)   

27.5   

44,071,466  

9,159,259  

57,726,604  

(4,103,449)  

(881,247)  

105,972,633  

13.1  

2.7  

17.1  

(1.2)  

(0.3)  

31.4  

 Total assets 

$ 

388,951,151  

  100.0   

337,783,488   

100.0  

 Total liabilities and equity 

$ 

388,951,151  

100.0   

337,783,488  

100.0  

See accompanying notes to financial statements. 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
   
    
  
  
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
  
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
   
  
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. 

Statements of Comprehensive Income 

For the years ended December 31, 2020 and 2019 

(Expressed in Thousands of New Taiwan Dollars, Except for Earnings Per Share) 

5 

2020 

2019 

 Net sales revenue (notes (6)(r) and 7) 
 Cost of sales (notes (6)(f), (6)(n), 7 and 12) 
 Gross profit 
 Less: Unrealized profit (loss) from sales 
 Gross profit 
 Operating expenses: (notes (6)(n) and 12) 
  Selling expenses 
  Administrative expenses 
  Research and development expenses 

 Net operating income 
 Non-operating income and expenses: 

Interest income (note (6)(t)) 

  Other gains and losses, net (note (6)(t)) 
  Finance costs (note (6)(m)) 
  Other income (note (6)(t)) 
  Share of profit of associates and joint ventures accounted for using equity method (note (6)(g))  

  Total non-operating income and expenses 

 Profit from continuing operations before tax 

 Less: Income tax expenses (note (6)(o)) 
 Profit 
 Other comprehensive income:   
 Components of other comprehensive income (loss) that will not be reclassified to profit or 

loss 

  Gains (losses) on remeasurements of defined benefit plans 
  Unrealized gains (losses) from investments in equity instruments measured at fair value 

through other comprehensive income 

  Share of other comprehensive income of subsidiaries, associates and joint ventures accounted 
for using equity method, components of other comprehensive income that will not be 
reclassified to profit or loss 

Income tax related to components of other comprehensive income that will not be reclassified 

to profit or loss 
Components of other comprehensive income that will not be reclassified to profit or loss 

(note (6)(o)) 

 Components of other comprehensive income (loss) that will be reclassified to profit or loss 
  Exchange differences on translation of foreign financial statements 
  Share of other comprehensive income of subsidiaries, associates and joint ventures accounted 

for using equity method, components of other comprehensive income that will be 
reclassified to profit or loss 

Income tax related to components of other comprehensive income that will be reclassified to 

profit or loss 

Components of other comprehensive income that will be reclassified to profit or loss 

 Other comprehensive income 
 Total comprehensive income 
 Earnings per share (note 6(q)) 
 Basic earnings per share 
 Diluted earnings per share 

% 

% 

Amount 

  Amount 
$ 991,279,270     100.0     916,280,028     100.0  
  968,054,585     97.7     891,431,772     97.3  
2.7  
- 
2.7  

23,224,685    
6,641    
23,218,044    

24,848,256    
(893)    
24,849,149    

2.3    
- 
2.3    

3,705,829    
2,262,855    
11,169,634    
17,138,318    
6,079,726    

0.4    
0.2    
1.1    
1.7    
0.6    

3,532,483    
2,318,452    
10,461,262    
16,312,197    
8,536,952    

0.4  
0.3  
1.1  
1.8  
0.9  

126,882    
599,312    
(704,218)    
358,670    
3,966,905    
4,347,551    
10,427,277  

- 
0.1    
(0.1)    
- 
0.4    
0.4    
1.0    

184,607    
(420,923)    
(1,969,101)    
469,232    
1,022,912    
(713,273)    
7,823,679    

- 
- 
(0.2)  
0.1  
0.1  
- 
0.9  

1,065,384  

0.1    

867,780    

0.1  

9,361,893  

0.9    

6,955,899    

0.8  

(57,224)  

(116,466)  

(14,409)  

(2,818)  

(185,281)  

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

(32,645)    

120,897    

359,147  

3,056    

444,343    

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

(3,073,441)  

  (0.3)    

(1,620,812)     (0.2)  

(19,629)  

- 

- 

- 

(322,922)  

- 

- 

- 

(3,093,070)  

  (0.3)    

(1,943,734)     (0.2)  

(3,278,351)  
6,083,542  

  (0.3)    
0.6    

$ 

(1,499,391)     (0.2)  
0.6  

5,456,508    

$ 
$ 

2.15  
2.12  

1.60  
1.58  

4000 
5000 

5910 

6100 
6200 
6300 

7100 
7020 
7050 
7190 
7370 

7900 

7950 

8300 

8310 

8311 

8316 

8330 

8349 

8360 

8361 

8380 

8399 

8300 
8500 

9750 
9850 

See accompanying notes to financial statements. 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. 
Statements of Changes in Equity 
For the years ended December 31, 2020 and 2019 
(Expressed in Thousands of New Taiwan Dollars) 

Retained     earnings 

Total other equity interest 

    Unrealized 

6 

Special 
reserve 

Unappropriated 
retained 
earnings 

gains   
(losses) on 
financial assets 
measured at 
fair value 
through other 
comprehensive 
income 
(5,606,436)    

Exchange 
differences on 
translation of 
foreign 
financial 
statements 

(1,852,952)   

- 

(1,942,028)   
(1,942,028)   

- 
474,763    
474,763    

- 
- 
- 
- 
- 

- 
- 

- 

(3,794,980)   

- 

(3,093,997)   
(3,093,997)   

- 
- 
- 
- 
- 

- 
- 
- 

- 

(6,888,977)   

- 
- 
- 
- 
- 

- 
- 

4,824,910    
(306,763)    
- 
(137,062)    
(137,062)    

- 
- 
- 
- 

- 
- 

33,051    

8,978    

24,844    
(376,952)    

Total 
retained 
earnings 
60,060,381   
6,955,899   
(30,420)   
6,925,479   

- 
- 

(4,407,147)   

- 
- 

32,401,419   
6,955,899   
(30,420)   
6,925,479   

(891,336)   
1,363,317   
(4,407,147)   

- 
- 

(27,199)   

- 

(27,199)   
- 

(4,824,910)   
30,539,623   
9,361,893   
(48,219)   
9,313,674   

(4,824,910)   
57,726,604   
9,361,893   
(48,219)   
9,313,674   

(695,590)   
3,366,088   
(4,407,147)   

- 

(33,051)   

(9,055)   

- 
- 

- 
- 

(4,407,147)   

- 
(33,051)   

(9,055)   
- 
- 

(24,844)   
38,049,698   

(24,844)   
62,566,181   

Total other 
equity 
interest 

(7,459,388)   

- 

Others 
- 
- 

(1,706)   
(1,706)   

(1,468,971)   
(1,468,971)   

Treasury 
shares 

Total equity 
(881,247)    105,723,646  
6,955,899  
(1,499,391)  
5,456,508  

- 
- 
- 

- 
- 
- 
- 
- 

- 
- 

- 

- 

- 
- 
- 
- 
- 

- 
- 
- 

- 

- 
- 
- 
- 
- 

- 
- 

(1,706)   

4,824,910   
(4,103,449)   

- 

927   
927   

(3,230,132)   
(3,230,132)   

- 
- 
- 
- 

- 
- 

33,051   

8,978   

(779)   

24,844   
(7,266,708)   

- 
- 
- 
- 
- 

- 
- 

- 

- 
- 

(4,407,147)  
(881,429)  
43,473  

(22,439)  
60,021  

- 

(881,247)    105,972,633  
9,361,893  
(3,278,351)  
6,083,542  

- 
- 
- 

- 
- 
- 
- 
- 

- 
- 
- 

- 

- 
- 

(4,407,147)  
(881,429)  
1,735  

2,151  
60,021  
999  

- 

(881,247)    106,832,505  

Balance at January 1, 2019   
Profit for the year ended December 31, 2019 
Other comprehensive income 
Total comprehensive income 
Appropriation and distribution of retained earnings:   
  Legal reserve appropriated 
  Special reserve appropriated 
  Cash dividends of ordinary share 
Cash dividends from capital surplus 
Changes in ownership interests in subsidiaries 
Changes in equity of associates and joint ventures accounted for using equity 

method 

Adjustments of capital surplus for cash dividends received by subsidiaries 
Disposal of investments in equity instruments measured at fair value through 

other comprehensive income 
Balance at December 31, 2019 
Profit for the year ended December 31, 2020 
Other comprehensive income 
Total comprehensive income 
Appropriation and distribution of retained earnings:   
  Legal reserve appropriated 
  Special reserve appropriated 
  Cash dividends of ordinary share 
Cash dividends from capital surplus 
Changes in ownership interests in subsidiaries 
Changes in equity of associates and joint ventures accounted for using equity 

method 

Adjustments of capital surplus for cash dividends received by subsidiaries   
Others 
Disposal of investments in equity instruments measured at fair value through 

Ordinary 
shares 
$  44,071,466   
- 
- 
- 

- 
- 
- 
- 
- 

- 
- 

- 

Capital 
surplus 

9,932,434   

Legal 
reserve 
18,827,814   

- 
- 
- 

- 
- 
- 

(881,429)   
43,473   

4,760   
60,021   

- 

- 
- 
- 

891,336   
- 
- 
- 
- 

- 
- 

- 

8,831,148   

- 
- 
- 

- 

(1,363,317)   

- 
- 
- 

- 
- 

- 

44,071,466   

9,159,259   

19,719,150   

7,467,831   

- 
- 
- 

- 
- 
- 
- 
- 

- 
- 
- 

- 
- 
- 

- 
- 
- 

(881,429)   
1,735   

2,228   
60,021   
999   

- 

- 
- 
- 

695,590   
- 
- 
- 
- 

- 
- 
- 

- 

- 
- 
- 

- 

(3,366,088)   

- 
- 
- 

- 
- 
- 

- 

8,342,813   

20,414,740   

4,101,743   

other comprehensive income 
Balance at December 31, 2020 

- 
$  44,071,466   

See accompanying notes to financial statements. 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
  
 
  
 
  
  
  
  
  
   
  
  
  
 
  
  
  
  
  
 
  
  
  
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
  
  
  
  
   
  
  
  
 
 
  
  
  
  
  
   
  
  
  
 
 
  
  
  
  
  
   
  
  
  
 
  
  
  
  
  
  
   
  
  
  
 
  
  
  
  
  
  
   
  
  
  
 
  
  
  
  
   
  
  
  
 
  
  
  
  
  
  
   
  
  
  
 
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
 
 
 
  
  
  
  
  
   
  
  
  
 
  
  
  
  
  
 
  
  
  
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
  
  
  
  
   
  
  
  
 
 
  
  
  
  
  
   
  
  
  
 
 
  
  
  
  
  
   
  
  
  
 
  
  
  
  
  
  
   
  
  
  
 
  
  
  
  
  
  
 
  
  
  
  
  
  
 
  
  
  
  
  
  
   
  
  
  
 
  
  
  
  
  
  
   
  
  
  
 
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
 
COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. 

Statements of Cash Flows 

For the years ended December 31, 2020 and 2019 

(Expressed in Thousands of New Taiwan Dollars) 

Cash flows from (used in) operating activities: 

Profit before tax 
Adjustments: 

Adjustments to reconcile profit (loss): 

Depreciation and amortization 
Increase in expected credit loss 
Net gain on financial assets or liabilities at fair value through profit or loss 
Finance cost 
Interest income 
Dividend income 
Share of profit of subsidiaries, associates and joint ventures accounted for using equity method 
Gain on disposal of investments 
Others 

Total adjustments to reconcile profit (loss) 

Changes in operating assets and liabilities: 

Changes in operating assets: 

Decrease (increase) in financial assets at fair value through profit or loss 
Decrease (increase) in notes and accounts receivable 
Decrease (increase) in other receivables 
Decrease (increase) in inventories 
Decrease (increase) in other current assets 

Total changes in operating assets 

Changes in operating liabilities: 

Increase (decrease) in notes and accounts payable 
Increase (decrease) in other payables 
Increase (decrease) in refund liabilities 
Increase (decrease) in contract liabilities 
Increase (decrease) in other current liabilities 
Others 

Total changes in operating liabilities 

Total changes in operating assets and liabilities 

Total adjustments 
Cash inflow (outflow) generated from operations 
Interest received 
Dividends received 
Interest paid 
Income taxes paid 

Net cash flows from (used in) operating activities 

Cash flows from (used in) investing activities: 

Redemption from financial assets at amortized cost 
Acquisition of financial assets at fair value through profit or loss and through other comprehensive income 
Proceeds from disposal of financial assets at fair value through profit or loss and through other comprehensive income 
Acquisition of investments accounted for using equity method 
Proceeds from disposal of investments accounted for using equity method 
Proceeds from capital reduction of investments 
Acquisition of property, plant and equipment 
Increase in other receivables due from related parties 
Acquisition of intangible assets 
Others 

Net cash flows from (used in) investing activities 

Cash flows from (used in) financing activities: 
Increase (decrease) in short-term borrowings 
Proceeds from long-term borrowings 
Repayments of long-term borrowings 
Payment of lease liabilities 
Cash dividends paid 
Others 

Net cash flows from (used in) financing activities 

Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents 
Cash and cash equivalents at beginning of period 
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period 

See accompanying notes to financial statements. 

7 

2020 

2019 

$ 

10,427,277   

7,823,679  

1,223,436   
604   
(10,997)   
704,218   
(126,882)   
(56,780)   
(3,966,905)   
(3,914)   
(73)   
(2,237,293)   

149,888   
(51,400,799)   
324,137   
(5,744,279)   
77,370   
(56,593,683)   

39,563,514   
(130,987)   
71,389   
(48,844)   
342,033   
(6,783)   
39,790,322   
(16,803,361)   
(19,040,654)   
(8,613,377)   
128,708   
767,756   
(733,092)   
(382,944)   
(8,832,949)   

- 

(84,253)   
25,156   
(515,113)   
8,306   
4,228   
(551,684)   
161,040   
(368,736)   
36,751   
(1,284,305)   

16,627,880   
61,349,200   
(67,893,760)   
(471,093)   
(5,288,576)   
- 
4,323,651   
(5,793,603)   
13,459,969   
7,666,366   

1,017,058  
1,537  
(14,195)  
1,969,101  
(184,607)  
(71,778)  
(1,022,912)  
(8,990)  
(48)  
1,685,166  

(149,888)  
12,793,425  
(316,517)  
1,469,090  
(193,407)  
13,602,703  

(6,363,500)  
1,176,316  
(297,945)  
(527,630)  
(238,828)  
(11,365)  
(6,262,952)  
7,339,751  
9,024,917  
16,848,596  
231,795  
536,175  
(2,147,529)  
(450,537)  
15,018,500  

350,000  
(74,992)  
1,152,409  
(341,107)  
18,034  
22,426  
(761,929)  
(1,587,080)  
(384,816)  
(6,244)  
(1,613,299)  

(11,941,882)  
66,503,625  
(69,249,875)  
(414,856)  
(5,288,576)  
(46)  
(20,391,610)  
(6,986,409)  
20,446,378  
13,459,969  

$ 

 
 
 
 
   
  
 
   
  
 
   
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
  
 
   
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
  
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. 

Notes to the Financial Statements 

For the years ended December 31, 2020 and 2019 

(Expressed in Thousands of New Taiwan Dollars, Unless Otherwise Specified) 

8 

(1)  Company history 

Compal  Electronics,  Inc.  (the  “Company”)  was  incorporated  in  June  1984  as  a  company  limited  by 
shares  and  registered  under  the  Ministry  of  Economic  Affairs,  R.O.C.  The  address  of  the  Company's 
registered office is No.581 and No.581-1 Ruiguang Rd., Neihu Dist., Taipei City, Taiwan.    In accordance 
with  Article  19  of  the  Business  Mergers  and  Acquisitions  Act,  the  Company  merged  its  subsidiary, 
Compal Communications, Inc. (“CCI”) (the  “Merger”), pursuant to the resolutions  of the  Board of 
Directors  in  November,  2013.    The  Company  was  the  surviving  company  and  CCI  was  the  dissolved 
company.    The effective date of the Merger was February 27, 2014.    The Company is primarily involved 
in  the  manufacture  and  sale  of  notebook  personal  computers  (“notebook  PCs”),  monitors,  LCD  TVs, 
mobile phones and various components and peripherals. 

(2)  Approval date and procedures of the financial statements:     

The accompanying parent-company-only financial statements were authorized for issuance by the Board of 
Directors and issued on March 26, 2021. 

(3)  New standards, amendments and interpretations adopted:     

(a)  The  impact  of  the  International  Financial  Reporting  Standards  (“IFRSs”)  endorsed  by  the 

Financial Supervisory Commission, R.O.C. (“FSC”) which have already been adopted. 

The Company has initially adopted the following new amendments, which do not have a significant 
impact on its financial statements, from January 1, 2020: 

● Amendments to IFRS 3  “Definition of a Business” 

● Amendments to IFRS 9, IAS39 and IFRS7  “Interest Rate Benchmark Reform” 

● Amendments to IAS 1 and IAS 8  “Definition of Material” 

● Amendments to IFRS 16  “COVID-19-Related Rent Concessions” 

(b)  The impact of IFRS issued by the FSC but not yet effective 

The  Company  assesses  that  the  adoption  of  the  following  new  amendments,  effective  for  annual 
period beginning on January 1, 2021, would not have a significant impact on its financial statements: 

● Amendments to IFRS 4  “Extension of the Temporary Exemption from Applying IFRS 9” 

● Amendments to IFRS 9, IAS39, IFRS7, IFRS 4 and IFRS 16  “Interest Rate Benchmark Reform

-Phase 2” 

(Continued) 

 
 
 
COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. 

Notes to Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements 

9 

(c)  The impact of IFRS issued by IASB but not yet endorsed by the FSC 

The  following  new  and  amended  standards,  which  may  be  relevant  to  the  Company,  have  been 
issued by the International Accounting Standards Board (IASB), but have yet to be endorsed by the 
FSC: 

Standards or 
Interpretations 
Amendments to IAS 1 
“Classification of Liabilities as 
Current or Non-current” 

Effective date per 
IASB 

January 1, 2023 

Content of amendment 
The amendments aim to promote consistency 
in  applying  the  requirements  by  helping 
companies  determine  whether, 
the 
statement  of  balance  sheet,  debt  and  other 
liabilities  with  an  uncertain  settlement  date 
should  be  classified  as  current  (due  or 
potentially due to be settled within one year) 
or non-current. 

in 

The amendments include clarifying the 
classification requirements for debt a 
company might settle by converting it into 
equity. 

The  Company  is  evaluating  the  impact  of  its  initial  adoption  of  the  abovementioned  standards  or 
interpretations  on  its  financial  position  and  financial  performance.  The  results  thereof  will  be 
disclosed when the Company completes its evaluation. 

The Company does not expect the following other new and amended standards, which have yet to be 
endorsed by the FSC, to have a significant impact on its financial statements: 

● Amendments to IFRS 10 and IAS 28  “Sale or Contribution of Assets Between an Investor 

and Its Associate or Joint Venture” 

● IFRS 17  “  Insurance Contracts”  and amendments to IFRS 17  “  Insurance Contracts” 

● Amendments to IAS 16  “Property, Plant and Equipment-Proceeds before Intended Use” 

● Amendments to IAS 37  “Onerous Contracts-Cost of Fulfilling a Contract” 

● Annual Improvements to IFRS Standards 2018-2020 

● Amendments to IFRS 3  “Reference to the Conceptual Framework” 

● Amendments to IAS 1  “Disclosure of Accounting Policies” 

● Amendments to IAS 8  “Definition of Accounting Estimates” 

(4)  Summary of significant accounting policies:     

The  significant  accounting  policies  presented  in  the  parent-company-only  financial  statements  are 
summarized  as  follows.  The  following  accounting  policies  were  applied  consistently  throughout  the 
periods presented in the parent-company-only financial statements. 

(Continued) 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. 

Notes to Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements 

10 

(a)  Statement of compliance       

These  parent-company-only  financial  statements  have  been  prepared  in  accordance  with  the 
Regulations Governing the Preparation of Financial Reports by Securities Issuers. 

(b)  Basis of preparation       

(i)  Basis of measurement 

Except  for  the  following  significant  accounts  in  the  statement  of  financial  position,  the 
parent-company-only financial statements have been prepared on the historical cost basis: 

1) 

2) 

3) 

Financial  instruments  measured  at  fair  value  through  profit  or  loss  are  measured  at  fair 
value; 

Financial  instruments  measured  at  fair  value  through  other  comprehensive  income  are 
measured at fair value; 

The defined benefit liability (or asset) is recognized as plan assets less the present value 
of  the  defined  benefit  obligation  and  the  effect  of  the  asset  ceiling  mentioned  in  note 
(4)(q). 

(ii)  Functional and presentation currency 

The  functional  currency  of  the  Company  is  determined  based  on  the  primary  economic 
environment  in  which  the  Company  operates.  The  parent-company-only  financial  statements 
are  presented  in  New  Taiwan  Dollar,  which  is  the  Company’s  functional  currency.    All 
financial  information  presented  in  New  Taiwan  Dollar  has  been  rounded  to  the  nearest 
thousand. 

(c)  Foreign currency       

(i) 

Foreign currency transaction 

Transactions  in foreign currencies are translated to the respective  functional currencies  of the 
Company  at  exchange  rates  at  the  dates  of  the  transactions.    Monetary  assets  and  liabilities 
denominated  in  foreign  currencies  at  the  reporting  date  are  retranslated  to  the  functional 
currency  at  the  exchange  rate  at  that  date.    The  foreign  currency  gain  or  loss  on  monetary 
items is the difference between the amortized cost in the functional currency at the beginning of 
the year adjusted for the  effective  interest and payments during the period, and the amortized 
cost in foreign currency translated at the exchange rate at the reporting date.   

Non-monetary assets and liabilities denominated in foreign currencies that are measured at fair 
value  are  retranslated  to  the  functional  currency  at  the  exchange  rate  at  the  date  that  the  fair 
value was determined.    Non-monetary items in a foreign currency that are measured based on 
historical cost are translated using the exchange rate at the date of translation. 

(Continued) 

 
 
 
COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. 

Notes to Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements 

11 

Foreign currency differences arising on retranslation are recognized in profit or loss, except for 
the following  differences which are recognized  in other comprehensive income arising on the 
retranslation: 

1) 

2) 

fair value through other comprehensive income financial assets; 

a financial liability designated as a hedge of the net investment in a foreign operation to 
the extent that the hedge is effective; or 

3) 

qualifying cash flow hedges to the extent the hedge is effective 

(ii)  Foreign operations 

The assets and  liabilities  of foreign operations, including goodwill and fair value adjustments 
arising on acquisition, are translated to the Company’s functional currency at exchange rates of 
the  reporting  date.  The  income  and  expenses  of  foreign  operations,  excluding  foreign 
operations in hyperinflationary economies, are translated to the Company’s functional currency 
at average rate.    Foreign currency differences are recognized in other comprehensive income, 
and presented in the foreign currency translation differences in equity. 

When a foreign operation is disposed of such that control, significant influence or joint control 
is  lost,  the  cumulative  amount  in  the  translation  reserve  related  to  that  foreign  operation  is 
reclassified  to  profit  or  loss  as  part  of  the  gain  or  loss  on  disposal.    When  the  Company 
disposes  of  any  part  of  its  interest  in  a  subsidiary  that  includes  a  foreign  operation  while 
retaining  control,  the  relevant  proportion  of  the  cumulative  amount  is  reattributed  to 
non-controlling  interest.    When  the  Company  disposes  of  only  part  of  investment  in  an 
associate  of  joint  venture that includes a foreign operation  while retaining significant  or joint 
control, the relevant proportion of the cumulative amount is reclassified to profit or loss. 

When  the  settlement  of  a  monetary  item  receivable  from  or  payable  to  a  foreign  operation  is 
neither  planned  nor  likely  in  the  foreseeable  future,  foreign  currency  gains  and  losses  arising 
from such items are considered to form part of a net investment in the foreign operation and are 
recognized in other comprehensive income, and presented in the translation reserve in equity. 

(d)  Classification of current and non-current assets and liabilities       

An asset is classified as current under one of the following criteria, and all other assets are classified 
as non-current. 

(i) 

It expects to realize the asset, or intends to sell or consume it, in its normal operating cycle; 

(ii) 

It holds the asset primarily for the purpose of trading; 

(iii)  It expects to realize the asset within twelve months after the reporting period; or 

(iv)  The  asset  is  cash  and  cash  equivalent  unless  the  asset  is  restricted  from  being  exchanged  or 

used to settle a liability for at least twelve months after the reporting period. 

(Continued) 

 
 
 
COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. 

Notes to Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements 

12 

A  liability  is  classified  as  current  under  one  of  the  following  criteria,  and  all  other  liabilities  are 
classified as non-current. 

(i) 

It expects to settle the liability in its normal operating cycle; 

(ii) 

It holds the liability primarily for the purpose of trading; 

(iii)  The liability is due to be settled within twelve months after the reporting period; or   

(iv)  The  Company  does  not  have  an  unconditional  right  to  defer  settlement  of  the  liability  for  at 
least twelve months after the reporting period.    Terms of a liability that could, at the option of 
the  counterparty,  result  in  its  settlement  by  the  issue  of  equity  instruments  do  not  impact  its 
classification. 

(e)  Cash and cash equivalents     

Cash comprise cash on hand and demand deposits.    Cash equivalents are subject to an insignificant 
risk of changes in their fair value, and are used by the Company in the management of its short-term 
commitments. 

The time deposits which meet the above definition and are held for the purpose of meeting short-term 
cash commitments rather than for investment or other purposes are reclassified as cash equivalents. 

(f)  Financial instruments       

(i) 

Financial assets 

Financial  assets  are  classified  into  the  following  categories:  measured  at  amortized  cost,  fair 
value through other comprehensive income (“FVOCI”) and fair value through profit or loss 
(“FVTPL”). 

The  Company  shall  reclassify  all  affected  financial  assets  only  when  it  changes  its  business 
model for managing its financial assets. 

1) 

Financial assets measured at amortized cost 

A  financial  asset  is  measured  at  amortized  cost  if  it  meets  both  of  the  following 
conditions and is not designated as at FVTPL: 

‧  it  is  held  within  a  business  model  whose  objective  is  to  hold  assets  to  collect 

contractual cash flows; and 

‧  its  contractual  terms  give  rise  on  specified  dates  to  cash  flows  that  are  solely 

payments of principal and interest on the principal amount outstanding. 

(Continued) 

 
 
 
COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. 

Notes to Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements 

13 

A financial asset measured at amortized cost is initially recognized at fair value, plus any 
directly  attributable  transaction  costs.  These  assets  are  subsequently  measured  at 
amortized  cost  using  the  effective  interest  method.  The  amortized  cost  is  reduced  by 
impairment  losses.  Interest  income,  foreign  exchange  gains  and  losses,  and  impairment 
loss, are recognized in profit or loss. Any gain or loss on derecognition is recognized in 
profit  or  loss.  A  regular  way  purchase  or  sale  of  financial  assets  is  recognized  and 
derecognized, as applicable, using trade date accounting. 

2) 

Fair value through other comprehensive income (“FVOCI”) 

A debt investment is measured at FVOCI if it meets both of the following conditions and 
is not designated as at FVTPL: 

‧  it  is  held  within  a  business  model  whose  objective  is  achieved  by  both  collecting 

contractual cash flows and selling financial assets; and 

‧  its  contractual  terms  give  rise  on  specified  dates  to  cash  flows  that  are  solely 

payments of principal and interest on the principal amount outstanding. 

Some accounts receivables are held within a business model whose objective is achieved 
by  both  collecting  contractual  cash  flows  and  selling  by  the  Company,  therefore,  those 
receivables are measured at FVOCI and presented as accounts receivable. 

On initial recognition of an  equity investment that is not held for trading, the Company 
may  irrevocably  elect  to  present  subsequent  changes  in  the  investment’s  fair  value  in 
other comprehensive income. This election is made on an instrument-by-instrument basis. 

A  financial  asset  measured  at  FVOCI  is  initially  recognized  at  fair  value,  plus  any 
directly  attributable  transaction  costs.  These  assets  are  subsequently  measured  at  fair 
value.  Interest  income  calculated  using  the  effective  interest  method,  foreign  exchange 
gains and losses, and  impairment  losses, deriving from  debt investments are recognized 
in  profit  or  loss;  whereas  dividends  deriving  from  equity  investments  are  recognized  as 
income  in profit or loss, unless the dividend clearly represents a recovery  of part of the 
cost of the investment. Other net gains and losses of financial assets measured at FVOCI 
are  recognized  in  OCI.  On  derecognition,  gains  and  losses  accumulated  in  OCI  of  debt 
investments are reclassified to profit or loss. However, gains and  losses accumulated  in 
OCI of equity investments are reclassified to retain  earnings instead of profit or loss. A 
regular  way  purchase  or  sale  of  financial  assets  is  recognized  and  derecognized,  as 
applicable, using trade date accounting. 

Dividend  income  derived  from  equity  investments  is  recognized  on  the  date  that  the 
Company’s right to receive payment is established, which in the case of quoted securities 
is normally the date the shareholders' meeting approved the earning distribution. 

(Continued) 

 
 
 
COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. 

Notes to Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements 

14 

3) 

Fair value through profit or loss (“FVTPL”) 

All  financial  assets  not  classified  as  amortized  cost  or  FVOCI  described  as  above  are 
measured  at  FVTPL,  including  derivative  financial  assets.  On  initial  recognition,  the 
Company may irrevocably designate a financial asset, which meets the requirements to be 
measured  at  amortized  cost  or  at  FVOCI,  as  at  FVTPL  if  doing  so  eliminates  or 
significantly reduces an accounting mismatch that would otherwise arise. 

Financial  assets  in  this  category  are  measured  at  fair  value  at  initial  recognition. 
Attributable  transaction  costs  are  recognized  in  profit  or  loss  as  incurred.  Subsequent 
changes that are measured at fair value, which take into account any dividend and interest 
income, are recognized in profit or loss. A regular way purchase or sale of financial assets 
is recognized and derecognized, as applicable, using trade date accounting. 

4) 

Impairment of financial assets 

The  Company  recognizes  loss  allowances  for  expected  credit  losses  on  financial  assets 
measured  at  amortized  cost  (including  cash  and  cash  equivalents,  financial  assets 
measured  at amortized  costs,  notes  and  accounts  receivable,  other  receivable,  guarantee 
deposit  and  other  financial  assets),  debt  investments  measured  at FVOCI,  and  accounts 
receivable measured at FVOCI. 

The  Company  measures  loss  allowances  at an  amount  equal  to  lifetime  expected  credit 
loss (“ECL”), except for the following which are measured as 12-month ECL: 

‧  debt securities that are determined to have low credit risk at the reporting date; and 

‧  other debt securities and bank balances for which credit risk (i.e. the risk  of default 
occurring  over  the  expected  life  of  the  financial  instrument)  has  not  increased 
significantly since initial recognition. 

Loss  allowance  for  trade  receivables  and  contract  assets  are  always  measured  at  an 
amount equal to lifetime ECL. 

Lifetime ECLs are the ECLs that result from all possible default events over the expected 
life of a financial instrument. 

12-month ECLs are the portion of ECLs that result from default events that are possible 
within the 12 month after the reporting date (or a shorter period if the expected life of the 
instrument is less than 12 months). 

The  maximum  period  considered  when  estimating  ECLs  is  the  maximum  contractual 
period over which the Company is exposed to credit risk. 

(Continued) 

 
 
 
COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. 

Notes to Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements 

15 

When determining whether the credit risk of a financial asset has increased significantly 
since  initial  recognition  and  when  estimating  ECL,  the  Company  considers  reasonable 
and  supportable  information  that  is  relevant  and  available  without  undue  cost  or  effort. 
This  includes  both  quantitative  and  qualitative  information  and  analysis  based  on  the 
Company’s  historical  experience  and 
informed  credit  assessment  as  well  as 
forward-looking information. 

The Company considers a debt security to have low credit risk when its credit risk rating 
is  equivalent  to  the  globally  understood  definition  of  “investment  grade  which  is 
considered to be BBB- or higher per Standard & Poor’s, Baa3 or higher per Moody’s or 
twA or higher per Taiwan Ratings”. 

The Company assumes that the credit risk on a financial asset has increased significantly 
if it is more than 30 days past due.   

The Company considers a financial asset to be in default when the financial asset is more 
than  90  days  past  due  or  the  borrower  is  unlikely  to  pay  its  credit  obligations  to  the 
Company in full. 

ECLs are a probability-weighted estimate of credit losses. Credit losses are measured as 
the present value of all cash shortfalls (i.e. the difference between the cash flows due to 
the  Company  in  accordance  with  the  contract  and  the  cash  flows  that  the  Company 
expects  to  receive).  ECLs  are  discounted  at  the  effective  interest  rate  of  the  financial 
asset. 

At  each  reporting  date,  the  Company  assesses  whether  financial  assets  carried  at 
amortized  cost  and  debt  securities  at  FVOCI  are  credit-impaired.  A  financial  asset  is 
‘credit-impaired’  when  one  or  more  events  that  have  a  detrimental  impact  on  the 
estimated  future  cash  flows  of  the  financial  asset  have  occurred.  An  evidence  that  a 
financial asset is credit-impaired includes the following observable data: 

‧  significant financial difficulty of the borrower or issuer; 

‧  a breach of contract such as a default or being more than 90 days past due; 

‧  the lender of the borrower, for economic or contractual reasons relating to the 

borrower's financial difficulty, having granted to the borrower a concession that the 
lender would not otherwise consider; 

‧  it is probable that the borrower will enter bankruptcy or other financial reorganization; 

or 

‧  the disappearance of an active market for a security because of financial difficulties. 

Loss  allowances  for  financial  assets  measured  at  amortized  cost  are  deducted  from  the 
gross carrying amount of the assets. For debt securities at FVOCI, the loss allowance is 
recognized in other comprehensive income instead of reducing the carrying amount of the 
asset.  The  Company  recognizes  the  amount  of  expected  credit  losses  (or  reversal)  in 
profit or loss, as an impairment gain or loss. 

(Continued) 

 
 
 
COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. 

Notes to Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements 

16 

The gross carrying amount of a financial asset is written off (either partially or in full) to 
the extent that there is no realistic prospect of recovery. This is generally the case when 
the Company  determines that the  debtor does  not  have assets  or sources  of  income that 
could  generate  sufficient  cash  flows  to  repay  the  amounts  subject  to  the  write-off. 
However,  financial  assets  that  are  written  off  could  still  be  subject  to  enforcement 
activities  in  order  to  comply  with  the  Company’s  procedures  for  recovery  of  amounts 
due. 

5)  Derecognition of financial assets 

Financial assets are derecognized when the contractual rights to the cash flows from the 
assets  expire,  or  when  the  Company  transfers  substantially  all  the  risks  and  rewards  of 
ownership of the financial assets. 

On  derecognition  of  a  debt  instrument  in  its  entirety,  the  Company  recognizes  the 
difference  between  its  carrying  amount  and  the  sum  of  the  consideration  received  or 
receivable  and  any  cumulative  gain  or  loss  that  had  been  recognized  in  other 
comprehensive income and presented in “other equity – unrealized gains or losses on fair 
value through other comprehensive income”, in profit or loss, and presented it in the line 
item of non-operating income. 

On derecognition of a financial asset other than in its entirety, the Company allocates the 
previous carrying amount of the financial asset between the part it continues to recognize 
under  continuing  involvement,  and  the  part  it  no  longer  recognizes  on  the  basis  of  the 
relative fair values of those parts on the date of the transfer. The difference between the 
carrying  amount  allocated  to  the  part  that  is  no  longer  recognized  and  the  sum  of  the 
consideration received for the part no longer recognized and any cumulative gain or loss 
allocated to it that had been recognized in other comprehensive income is recognized in 
profit  or  loss,  and  presented  in  the  line  item  of  non-operating  income  and  expenses.  A 
cumulative  gain  or  loss  that  had  been  recognized  in  other  comprehensive  income  is 
allocated between the part that continues to be recognized and the part that is no longer 
recognized on the basis of the relative fair values of those parts. 

(ii)  Financial liabilities and equity instruments 

1)  Classification of debt or equity 

Debt or equity instruments issued by the Company are classified as financial liabilities or 
equity in accordance with the substance of the contractual agreement. 

Equity  instruments  refer  to  surplus  equities  of  the  assets  after  the  deduction  of  all  the 
debts  for  any  contracts.  Equity  instruments  issued  are  recognized  as  the  amount  of 
consideration received, less, the direct cost of issuing. 

(Continued) 

 
 
 
COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. 

Notes to Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements 

17 

Interest and loss or gain related to financial liabilities are recognized as profit or loss and 
are  reported  under  non-operating  income  and  expenses.  Financial  liabilities  are 
reclassified as equity when converted, and conversions do not generate profit or loss. 

2) 

Financial liabilities at fair value through profit or loss 

A financial liability is classified in this category if acquired principally for the purpose of 
selling  in  the  short  term.  This  type  of  financial  liability  is  measured  at  fair  value  at the 
time  of  initial  recognition,  and  attributable  transaction  costs  are  recognized  in  profit  or 
loss as incurred. Financial liabilities at fair value through profit or loss are  measured at 
fair  value,  and  changes  therein,  which  take  into  account  any  interest  expense,  are 
recognized in profit or loss, and are included in non-operating income or expenses. 

3)  Other financial liabilities 

Financial  liabilities  not  classified  as  held-for-trading  or  designated  as  at  fair  value 
through profit or loss, which comprise loans and borrowings, notes and accounts payable 
and  other  payable,  are  measured  at  fair  value,  plus, any  directly  attributable  transaction 
cost at the time of initial recognition. Subsequent to initial recognition, they are measured 
at  amortized  cost  calculated  using  the  effective  interest  method  other  than  significant 
interest on short-term loans and payables. Interest expense not capitalized as capital cost 
is recognized in profit or loss, and is included in non-operating income or expenses. 

4)  Derecognition of financial liabilities 

The Company derecognizes a financial liability when its contractual obligation has been 
discharged,  cancelled  or  expired.  The  difference  between  the  carrying  amount  of  a 
financial  liability  removed  and  the  consideration  paid  (including  any  non-cash  assets 
transferred  or  liabilities  assumed)  is  recognized  in  profit  or  loss,  and  is  included  in 
non-operating income or expenses. 

5)  Offsetting of financial assets and liabilities 

The Company presents financial assets and liabilities  on a net basis when the Company 
has the legally  enforceable right to  offset and intends  to settle such financial assets and 
liabilities on a net basis or to realize the assets and settle the liabilities simultaneously. 

(iii)  Derivative financial instruments 

The Company holds derivative financial instruments to hedge its foreign currency and interest 
rate  exposures.  Derivatives  are  initially  measured  at  fair  value.  Any  attributable  transaction 
costs  thereof  are  recognized  in  profit  or  loss  as  incurred.  Subsequent  to  initial  recognition, 
derivatives are measured at fair value, and changes therein are recognized in profit or loss and 
are included in the line item of non-operating income. When a derivative is designated as, and 
effective  for,  a  hedging  instrument,  its  timing  of  recognition  in  profit  or  loss  is  determined 
based on the nature of the hedging relationship. When the fair value of a derivative instrument 
is  positive,  it  is  classified  as  a  financial  asset,  whereas  when  the  fair  value  is  negative,  it  is 
classified as a financial liability. 

(Continued) 

 
 
 
COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. 

Notes to Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements 

18 

Embedded derivatives are separated from the host contract and accounted for separately if the 
economic  characteristics  and  risks  of  the  non-financial  asset’s  host  contract  are  not  closely 
related to the embedded derivatives and the host contract is not measured at FVTPL. 

(g) 

Inventories     

Inventories  are  measured  at  the  lower  of  cost  and  net  realizable  value.  The  cost  of  inventories  is 
based  on  the  weighted-average-cost  principle  and  includes  expenditure  incurred  in  acquiring  the 
inventories, production or transition costs, and other costs incurred in bringing them to their existing 
location and condition. In the case of  manufactured inventories and work in progress, cost includes 
an appropriate share of production overheads based on normal operating capacity. 

Net  realizable  value  is  the  estimated  selling  price  in  the  ordinary  course  of  business,  less,  the 
estimated costs of completion and selling expenses. 

(h) 

Investment in associates     

Associates are those entities in which the Company has significant influence, but not control or join 
control, over their financial and operating policies. 

Investments in associates are accounted for using the  equity  method and  are recognized initially at 
cost. The cost of the investment includes transaction costs. The carrying amount of the investment in 
associates includes goodwill arising from the acquisition, less, any accumulated impairment losses. 

The parent-company-only financial statements include the Company’s share of the profit or loss and 
other comprehensive income of equity-accounted investees after adjustments to align the accounting 
policies with those of the Company from the date that significant influence commences until the date 
that significant influence ceases. When changes in an associate’s equity are not recognized in profit 
or  loss  or  other  comprehensive  income  of  the  associate  and  such  changes  do  not  affect  the 
Company’s  ownership  percentage  of  the  associate,  the  Company  recognizes  the  changes  in 
ownership interests of its associate in capital surplus in proportion to its ownership. 

Unrealized  profits  resulting  from  the  transactions  between  the  Company  and  an  associate  are 
eliminated to the extent of the Company’s interest in the associate. Unrealized losses on transactions 
with  associates  are  eliminated  in  the  same  way,  except  to  the  extent  that  the  underlying  asset  is 
impaired.   

When  the  Company’s  share  of  losses  exceeds  its  interest  in  associates,  the  carrying  amount  of  the 
investment,  including  any  long-term  interests  that  form  part  thereof,  is  reduced  to  zero,  and  the 
recognition of further losses is discontinued except to the extent that the Company has an obligation 
or has made payments on behalf of the investee. 

(Continued) 

 
 
 
COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. 

Notes to Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements 

19 

The  Company  shall  discontinue  the  use  of  the  equity  method  from  the  date  when  its  investment 
ceases to be an associate or a joint venture. The Company shall measure the retained interest at fair 
value. The difference between the fair value of retained interest and proceeds from disposal, and the 
carrying amount of the  investment at the date the  equity  method  was discontinued is recognized  in 
profit  or  loss.  The  Company  shall  account  for  all  the  amounts  previously  recognized  in  other 
comprehensive income in relation to that investment on the same basis as would have been required 
if the associates had directly disposed of the related assets or liabilities. If a gain or loss previously 
recognized in other comprehensive income would be reclassified to profit or loss on the disposal of 
the related assets or liabilities, the entity shall reclassify the gain or loss from equity to profit or loss 
(as a reclassification  adjustment)  when  the  equity  method  is  discontinued.  If  an  entity’s  ownership 
interest  in  an  associate  or  a  joint  venture  is  reduced  while  the  entity  continues  to  apply  the  equity 
method,  the  entity  shall  reclassify  the  proportion  of  the  gain  or  loss  that  had  previously  been 
recognized in other comprehensive income relating to that reduction in ownership interest to profit or 
loss. 

If an investment in an associate becomes an investment in a joint venture or an investment in a joint 
venture  becomes  an  investment  in  an  associate,  the  Company  shall  continue  to  apply  the  equity 
method without remeasuring the retained interest. 

When the Company subscribes to additional shares in an associate at a percentage different from its 
existing  ownership  percentage,  the  resulting  carrying  amount  of  the  investment  differs  from  the 
amount  of  the  Company’s  proportionate  interest  in  the  net  assets  of  the  associate.  The  Company 
records such a difference as an adjustment to investments with the corresponding amount charged or 
credited  to  capital  surplus,    however,  when  the  balance  of  the  capital  surplus  arising  from  the 
investment was insufficient, the difference charged or credited to retained earnings. If the Company’s 
ownership  interest  is  reduced  due  to  the  additional  subscription  to  the  shares  of  associate  by  other 
investors,  the  proportionate  amount  of  the  gains  or  losses  previously  recognized  in  other 
comprehensive income in relation to that associate shall be reclassified to profit or loss on the same 
basis as would be required if the associate had directly disposed of the related assets or liabilities. 

(i) 

Investment in subsidiaries   

When preparing the parent-company-only financial statements, investment in subsidiaries which are 
controlled by the Company is accounted for using the equity method. Under the equity method, the 
amounts  of  net  income,  other  comprehensive  income  and  equity  attributable  to  shareholders  of  the 
Company  in  the  parent-company-only  financial  statement  are  equal  to  those  in  the  consolidated 
financial statements. 

Changes in the Company’s ownership interest in a subsidiary that do not result in a loss of control are 
accounted for as equity transactions 

(Continued) 

 
 
 
COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. 

Notes to Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements 

20 

(j) 

Property, plant and equipment     

(i)  Recognition and measurement 

Items of property, plant and equipment are measured at cost less accumulated depreciation and 
accumulated  impairment  losses.  Cost  includes  expenditure  that  is  directly  attributed  to  the 
acquisition of the asset. The cost of the software is capitalized as part of the property, plant and 
equipment if the purchase of the software is necessary for the property, plant and equipment to 
be capable of operating.   

Each part of an item of property, plant and equipment with a cost that is significant in relation 
to  the  total  cost  of  the  item  shall  be  depreciated  separately,  unless  the  useful  life  and  the 
depreciation  method  of  a  significant  part  of  an  item  of  property,  plant and  equipment  are  the 
same as the useful life and depreciation method of another significant part of that same item. 

The  gain  or  loss  arising  from  the  derecognition  of  an  item  of  property,  plant  and  equipment 
shall be determined as the difference between the net disposal proceeds, if any, and the carrying 
amount of the item, and it shall be recognized as other gains and losses. 

(ii)  Subsequent cost 

Subsequent  expenditure  is  capitalized  only  when  it  is  probable  that  the  future  economic 
benefits  associated  with  the  expenditure  will  flow  to  the  Company.  The  carrying  amount  of 
those parts that are replaced is derecognized. Ongoing repairs and maintenance are expensed as 
incurred. 

(iii)  Depreciation 

The  depreciable  amount  of  an  asset  is  determined  after  deducting  its  residual  amount,  and  it 
shall  be  allocated  on  a  systematic  basis  over  its  useful  life.  Items  of  property,  plant  and 
equipment  with  the  same  useful  life  may  be  grouped  in  determining  the  depreciation  charge. 
The  remainder  of  the  items  may  be  depreciated  separately.  The  depreciation  charge  for  each 
period shall be recognized in profit or loss. 

The  depreciable  amount  of  a  leased  asset  is  allocated  to  each  accounting  period  during  the 
period of expected use on a systematic basis consistent with the depreciation policy the lessee 
adopts for depreciable assets that are owned. If there is reasonably certainty that the lessee will 
obtain ownership by the  end of the lease term, the period of expected use is the useful life of 
the asset; otherwise, the asset is depreciated over the shorter of the lease term and its useful life. 

Land has an unlimited useful life and therefore is not depreciated. 

The  estimated  useful  lives  for  the  current  and  comparative  years  of  significant  items  of 
property, plant and equipment are as follows: 

1)  Buildings: 35~50 years 

2)  Building improvement: 8~15 years 

(Continued) 

 
 
 
COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. 

Notes to Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements 

21 

3)  Research equipment: 3 years 

4)  Other equipment: 0.5~5 years 

Depreciation methods, useful lives, and residual values are reviewed at each reporting date.    If 
expectations differ from the previous estimates, the change is accounted for as a change in an 
accounting estimate. 

(k)  Leases     

(i) 

Identifying a lease 

At inception of a contract, the Company assesses whether a contract is, or contains, a lease. A 
contract  is,  or  contains,  a  lease  if  the  contract  conveys  the  right  to  control  the  use  of  an 
identified asset for a period of time in exchange for consideration. To assess whether a contract 
conveys the right to control the use of an identified asset, the Company assesses whether: 

1) 

2) 

3) 

the  contract  involves  the  use  of  an  identified  asset  –  this  may  be  specified  explicitly  or 
implicitly, and should be physically distinct  or represent substantially all of the capacity 
of a physically distinct asset. If the supplier has a substantive substitution right, then the 
asset is not identified; and 

the Company has the right to obtain substantially all of the economic benefits from use of 
the asset throughout the period of use; and 

the Company has the right to direct the use of the asset when it has the decision-making 
rights that are most relevant to changing how and for what purpose the asset is used. In 
rare  cases  where  the  decision  about  how  and  for  what  purpose  the  asset  is  used  is 
predetermined, the Company has the right to direct the use of an asset if either: 

- 

- 

the  Company  has  the  right  to  operate  the  asset  and  the  providers  do  not  have  the 
right to vary; or 

the  Company  designed  the  asset  in  a  way  that  predetermines  how  and  for  what 
purpose it will be used. 

At  inception  or  on  reassessment  of  a  contract  that  contains  a  lease  component,  the  Company 
allocates the consideration in the contract to each lease component on the basis of their relative 
stand-alone  prices.  However,  for  the  leases  of  land  and  buildings  in  which  it  is  a  lessee,  the 
Company  has  elected  not  to  separate  non-lease  components  and  account  for  the  lease  and 
non-lease components as a single lease component. 

(ii)  As a lessee 

The Company recognizes a right-of-use asset and a lease liability at the lease commencement 
date. The right-of-use asset is initially measured at cost, which comprises the initial amount of 
the lease liability adjusted for any lease payments made at or before the commencement date, 
plus  any  initial  direct  costs  incurred  and  an  estimate  of  costs  to  dismantle  and  remove  the 
underlying  asset  or  to restore  the  underlying  asset  or the  site  on  which  it  is  located,  less  any 
lease incentives received. 

(Continued) 

 
 
 
COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. 

Notes to Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements 

22 

The  right-of-use  asset  is  subsequently  depreciated  using  the  straight-line  method  from  the 
commencement date to the  earlier of the  end of the useful life  of the right-of-use asset or the 
end of the lease term. In addition, the right-of-use asset is periodically reduced by impairment 
losses, if any, and adjusted for certain remeasurements of the lease liability. 

The lease liability is initially measured at the present value of the lease payments that are not 
paid  at  the  commencement  date,  discounted  using  the  interest  rate  implicit  in  the  lease  or,  if 
that rate cannot be reliably determined, the Company’s incremental borrowing rate. Generally, 
the Company uses its incremental borrowing rate as the discount rate.   

Lease payments included in the measurement of the lease liability comprise the following: 

- 

fixed payments, including in-substance fixed payments; 

- 

- 

- 

variable  lease  payments  that  depend  on  an  index  or  a  rate,  initially  measured  using  the 
index or rate as at the commencement date; 

amounts expected to be payable under a residual value guarantee; and 

payments for purchase or termination options that are reasonably certain to be exercised. 

The  lease  liability  is  measured  at  amortized  cost  using  the  effective  interest  method.  It  is 
remeasured when: 

- 

- 

- 

- 

there is a change in future lease payments arising from the change in an index or rate; or 

there is a change in the Company’s estimate of the amount expected to be payable under 
a residual value guarantee; or   

there is a change in the lease term resulting from a change of its assessment on whether it 
will exercise an option to purchase the underlying assets, or 

there is a change of its assessment on whether it will exercise an extension or termination 
option; or 

- 

there is any lease modifications 

When  the  lease  liability  is  remeasured,  other  than  lease  modifications,  a  corresponding 
adjustment is made to the carrying amount of the right-of-use asset, or in profit and loss if the 
carrying amount of the right-of-use asset has been reduced to zero. 

When the lease liability is remeasured to reflect the partial or full termination of the lease for 
lease  modifications  that  decrease  the  scope  of  the  lease,  the  Company  accounts  for  the 
remeasurement of the lease liability by decreasing the carrying amount of the right-of-use asset 
to reflect the partial or full termination of the lease, and recognize in profit or loss any gain or 
loss relating to the partial or full termination of the lease. 

The  Company  presents  right-of-use  assets  that  do  not  meet  the  definition  of  investment  and 
lease liabilities as a separate line item respectively in the statement of financial position. 

(Continued) 

 
 
 
COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. 

Notes to Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements 

23 

The Company has elected not to recognize right-of-use assets and lease liabilities for short-term 
leases of machinery and office equipment that have a lease term of 12 months or less and leases 
of low-value assets. The Company recognizes the lease payments associated with these leases 
as an expense on a straight-line basis over the lease term. 

(iii)  As a lessor 

When the Company acts as a lessor, it determines at lease commencement whether each lease 
is a finance lease or an operating lease. To classify each lease, the Company makes an overall 
assessment of whether the lease transfers to the lessee substantially all of the risks and rewards 
of ownership incidental to ownership of the underlying asset. If this is the case, then the lease is 
a  finance  lease;  if  not,  then  the  lease  is  an  operating  lease.  As  part  of  this  assessment,  the 
Company  considers  certain  indicators  such  as  whether  the  lease  is  for  the  major  part  of  the 
economic life of the asset. 

(l) 

Intangible assets     

(i)  Goodwill 

1) 

Initial recognition 

Goodwill  arising  from  acquisition  of  subsidiaries  is  included  in  intangible  assets.  The 
measurement of initial recognition of goodwill, please refer to note (4)(t). 

2) 

Subsequent measurement 

Goodwill is measured at cost less accumulated impairment losses.   

Goodwill related to an investment accounted for using  equity  method  is included in the 
carrying  amount  of  the  investment,  and  not  allocated  to  any  asset,  including  goodwill, 
forms  part  of  the  carrying  amount  of  the  investment  accounted  for  using  the  equity 
method. 

(ii)  Research & Development 

During the research phase, activities are carried out to obtain and understand new scientific or 
technical  knowledge.    Expenditures  during  this  phase  are  recognized  in  profit  or  loss  as 
incurred. 

Expenditures arising from the development phase shall be recognized as an intangible asset if 
all the conditions described below can be demonstrated; otherwise, they will be recognized in 
profit or loss as incurred. 

1) 

The technical feasibility of completing the intangible asset so that it will be available for 
use or sale. 

2) 

Its intention to complete the intangible asset and use or sell it. 

(Continued) 

 
 
 
COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. 

Notes to Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements 

24 

3) 

Its ability to use or sell the intangible asset. 

4)  How the intangible asset will generate probable future economic benefits. 

5) 

6) 

The  availability  of  adequate  technical,  financial  and  other  resources  to  complete  the 
development and to use or sell the intangible asset. 

Its ability to measure reliably the expenditure attributable to the intangible asset during its 
development. 

Capitalized  expenditure  arising  from  the  development  phase  is  measured  at  cost  less 
accumulated amortization and accumulated impairment losses. 

(iii)  Other intangible assets 

Other  intangible  assets  that  are  acquired  by  the  Company  are  measured  at  cost,  less 
accumulated amortization and any accumulated impairment losses.   

(iv)  Subsequent expenditure 

Subsequent  expenditure  is  capitalized  only  when  it  increases  the  future  economic  benefits 
embodied in the specific asset to which it relates. All other expenditure, including expenditure 
on internally generated goodwill and brands, is recognized in profit or loss as incurred. 

(v)  Amortization 

The  amortizable  amount  is  the  cost  of  an  asset,  or  other  amount  substituted  for  cost,  less  its 
residual value. 

Amortization  is  recognized  in  profit  or  loss  on  a  straight-line  basis  over  the  estimated  useful 
lives of intangible assets, other than goodwill and intangible assets with all indefinite useful life, 
from  the  date  that  they  are  available  for  use.  The  estimated  useful  lives  for  the  current  and 
comparative periods are as follows: 

1) 

Patents: the shorter of contract period and estimated useful lives 

2)  Computer software: 1~3 years 

The residual value, the amortization period, and the amortization method for an intangible asset 
with a finite useful life shall be reviewed at least annually at each fiscal year-end. Any change 
shall be accounted for as changes in accounting estimates. 

(m)  Impairment of non-derivative financial assets     

Non-derivative  financial  assets  except  for  inventories,  deferred  tax  assets,  and  assets  arising  from 
employee  benefits  are  assessed  at  the  end  of  each  reporting  period  whether  there  is  any  indication 
that  an  asset  may  be  impaired.  If  any  such  indication  exists,  the  Company  shall  estimate  the 
recoverable amount of the asset. If it is not possible to determine the recoverable amount (fair value 
less cost to sell and value in use) for the individual asset, then the Company will have to determine 
the recoverable amount for the asset's cash-generating unit. 

(Continued) 

 
 
 
COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. 

Notes to Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements 

25 

The Company assesses goodwill and intangible assets, which have indefinite useful lives and are not 
available for use, on an annual basis and recognizes an impairment loss on excess of carrying value 
over the recoverable amount. 

The recoverable amount for an individual asset or a cash-generating unit is the higher of its fair value, 
less costs to sell and its value in use. If, and only if, the recoverable amount of an asset is less than its 
carrying amount, the carrying amount of the asset shall be reduced to its recoverable amount. That 
reduction is an  impairment loss.    An  impairment  loss shall be recognized  immediately  in profit  or 
loss. 

For the purpose of impairment testing, goodwill acquired in a business combination shall, from the 
acquisition  date,  be  allocated  to  each  of  the  acquirer’s  cash-generating  units,  or  groups  of 
cash-generating units that are expected to benefit from the synergies of the combination, irrespective 
of whether other assets or liabilities of the acquire are assigned to those units or group of units. If the 
carrying amount of the cash-generating units exceeds the recoverable amount of the unit, the entity 
shall recognize the impairment loss and the impairment loss shall be allocated to reduce the carrying 
amount of each asset in the unit. Reversal of an impairment loss for goodwill is prohibited. 

The  Company  assesses  at  the  end  of  each  reporting  period  whether  there  is  any  indication  that  an 
impairment loss recognized in prior periods for an asset other than goodwill may no longer exist or 
may have decreased. An impairment loss recognized in prior periods for an asset other than goodwill 
shall be reversed if, and only if, there has been a change in the estimates used to determine the asset’s 
recoverable  amount  since  the  last  impairment  loss  was  recognized.  If  this  is  the  case,  the  carrying 
amount  of  the  asset  shall  be  increased  to  its  recoverable  amount.  That  increase  is  a  reversal  of  an 
impairment loss.   

(n)  Provisions     

A  provision  is  recognized  if,  as  a  result  of  a  past  event,  the  Company  has  a  present  legal  or 
constructive obligation that can be estimated reliably, and it is probably that an outflow of economic 
benefits  will  be  required  to  settle  the  obligation.  Provisions  are  determined  by  discounting  the 
expected future cash flows at a pre-tax rate that reflects the current  market assessments of the time 
value of money and the risks specific to the liability. The unwinding of the discount is recognized as 
finance cost. 

(o)  Treasury stock     

Repurchased  shares  are  recognized  under  treasury  shares  (a  contra-equity  account)  based  on  its 
repurchase  price  (including  all  directly  accountable  costs),  and  net  of  tax.  Gains  on  disposal  of 
treasury shares should be recognized under Capital Reserve  – Treasury Shares Transactions; losses 
on disposal of treasury shares should be offset against existing capital reserves arising from similar 
types of treasury shares. If there are insufficient capital reserves to be offset against, then such losses 
should be accounted for under retained  earnings. The  carrying amount of treasury shares should be 
calculated using the weighted average different types of repurchase. 

(Continued) 

 
 
 
COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. 

Notes to Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements 

26 

During  the  cancellation  of  treasury  shares,  Capital  Reserve  –  Share  Premiums  and  Share  Capital 
should  be  debited  proportionately.  Gains  on  cancellation  of  treasury  shares  should  be  recognized 
under existing capital reserves arising from similar types of treasury shares; losses on cancellation of 
treasury shares should be offset against existing capital reserves arising from similar types of treasury 
shares.    If  there  are  insufficient  capital  reserves  to  be  offset  against,  then  such  losses  should  be 
accounted for under retained earnings. 

(p)  Revenue from contracts with customers   

Revenue  is  measured  based  on  the  consideration  to  which  the  Company  expects  to  be  entitled  in 
exchange for transferring goods or services to a customer. The Company recognizes revenue when it 
satisfies a performance  obligation by transferring control of a good or a service to a customer. The 
accounting policies for the Company’s main types of revenue are explained below.   

i)  Sale of goods 

The Company manufactures and sells electronic products to electronic products brand vendor. 
The Company recognizes revenue when control of the products has transferred, being when the 
products are delivered to the customer, the customer has full  discretion  over the channel and 
price to sell the products, and there is no unfulfilled obligation that could affect the customer’s 
acceptance  of  the  products.  Delivery  occurs  when  the  products  have  been  shipped  to  the 
specific location, the risks of obsolescence and loss have been transferred to the customer, and 
either  the  customer  has  accepted  the  products  in  accordance  with  the  sales  contract,  the 
acceptance provisions have lapsed, or the Company has objective evidence that all criteria for 
acceptance have been satisfied. 

The Company assesses sales discounts based on historical experience, management's judgment 
and  other known reasons. Such allowances are recognized as a deduction  of sales revenue  in 
the same period in which sales are made. The aforementioned provisions are expected to settle 
over the next year. A refund liability is recognized for expected discounts payable to customers 
in  relation  to  sales  made  until  the  end  of  the  reporting  period.  No  element  of  financing  is 
deemed  present  as  the  sales  of  electronic  products  are  made  with  a  credit  term  which  is 
consistent with the market practice. 

A  receivable  is  recognized  when  the  goods  are  delivered  as this  is  the  point  in  time  that  the 
Company has a right to an amount of consideration that is unconditional. 

ii)   Financing components 

The Company does not expect to have any contracts where the period between the transfer of 
the promised goods or services to the customer and payment by the customer exceeds one year. 
As a consequence, the Company does not adjust any of the transaction prices for the time value 
of money.   

(Continued) 

 
 
 
COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. 

Notes to Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements 

27 

(q)  Employee benefits     

(i)  Defined contribution plans 

Obligations  for  contributions  to  defined  contribution  pension  plans  are  recognized  as  an 
employee benefit expense in profit or loss in the periods during which services are rendered by 
employees. 

(ii)  Defined benefit plans 

A defined benefit plan is a post-employment benefit plan other than a defined contribution plan.   
The  Company’s  net  obligation  in  respect  of  defined  benefit  pension  plans  is  calculated 
separately for each plan by estimating the amount of future benefit that employees have earned 
in  return  for  their  service  in  the  current  and  prior  periods;  that  benefit  is  discounted  to 
determine its present value. The fair value of any plan assets is deducted. The discount rate is 
the yield at the reporting date on government bonds that have maturity dates approximating the 
terms  of  the  Company’s  obligations  and  that are  denominated  in  the  same  currency  in  which 
the benefits are expected to be paid.   

The calculation of defined benefit obligation is performed annually by a qualified actuary using 
the projected unit credit method. When the calculation results in a benefit to the Company, the 
recognized asset is limited to the total of the present value of economic benefits available in the 
form of any future refunds from the plan or reductions in future contributions to the plan.    In 
order  to  calculate  the  present  value  of  economic  benefits,  consideration  is  given  to  any 
minimum funding requirements that apply to any plan in the Company. An economic benefit is 
available to the Company if it is realizable  during the life  of the plan, or on settlement of the 
plan liabilities. 

If  the  benefits  of  a  plan  are  improved,  the  pension  cost  incurred  from  the  portion  of  the 
increased benefit relating to past service by employees, is recognized immediately in profit or 
loss. 

Re-measurement of net defined benefit liability (asset) (including actuarial gains, losses and the 
return  on  plan  asset  and  changes  in  the  effect  of  the  asset  ceiling,  excluding  any  amounts 
included  in  net  interest)  is  recognized  in  other  comprehensive  income  (loss).  The  effect  of 
re-measurement of the defined benefit plan is charged to retained earnings. 

The Company recognizes gains or losses on the curtailment or settlement of a defined benefit 
plan when the curtailment or settlement occurs. The gain or loss on curtailment comprises any 
resulting  change  in  the  fair  value  of  plan  assets  and  change  in  the  present  value  of  defined 
benefit obligation.   

(iii)  Short term employee benefits 

Short-term  employee  benefit  obligations  are  measured  on  an  undiscounted  basis  and  are 
expensed as the related service is provided.   

(Continued) 

 
 
 
COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. 

Notes to Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements 

28 

A  liability  is  recognized  for  the  amount  expected  to  be  paid  under  short-term  cash  bonus  or 
profit-sharing  plans  if  the  Company  has  a  present  legal  or  constructive  obligation  to  pay  this 
amount  as  a  result  of  past  service  provided  by  the  employee,  and  the  obligation  can  be 
estimated reliably. 

(r)  Share-based payment     

The  grant-date  fair  value  of  share-based  payment  awards  granted  to  employee  is  recognized  as 
employee  expenses,  with  a  corresponding  increase  in  equity,  over  the  period  that  the  employees 
become unconditionally entitled to the awards. The amount recognized as an expense is adjusted to 
reflect the number of awards which the related service and  non-market performance  conditions are 
expected to be met, such that the amount ultimately recognized as an expense is based on the number 
of award that meet the related service and non-market performance conditions at the vesting date.   

For  share-based  payment  awards  with  non-vesting  conditions,  the  grant-date  fair  value  of  the 
share-based payment is  measured to reflect such conditions, and there is  no true-up for differences 
between expected and actual outcomes. 

(s) 

Income taxes     

Income  tax  expenses  include  both  current  taxes  and  deferred  taxes.  Except  for  expenses  related  to 
business  combinations  or  recognized  directly  in  equity  or  other  comprehensive  income,  all  current 
and deferred taxes shall be recognized in profit or loss. 

Current  taxes  include  tax  payables  and  tax  deduction  receivables  on  taxable  gains  (losses)  for  the 
year calculated using the statutory tax rate on the reporting date or the actual legislative tax rate, as 
well as tax adjustments related to prior years. 

Deferred  taxes  arise  due  to  temporary  differences  between  the  carrying  amounts  of  assets  and 
liabilities for financial reporting purposes and their respective tax bases. Deferred taxes shall not be 
recognized for the following exceptions: 

(i)  Assets  and  liabilities  that  are  initially  recognized  but  are  not  related  to  the  business 

combination and have no effect on net income or taxable gains (losses) during the transaction. 

(ii)  Temporary differences arising from equity investments in subsidiaries or joint ventures where 

there is a high probability that such temporary differences will not reverse.   

(iii)  Initial recognition of goodwill. 

Deferred tax assets and liabilities shall be measured at the tax rates that are expected to apply to the 
period when the asset is realized or the liability is settled based on tax rates that have been enacted or 
substantively enacted by the end of the reporting period. 

Deferred tax assets and liabilities may be offset against each other if the following criteria are met: 

(i)  The entity has the legal right to settle tax assets and liabilities on a net basis; and 

(ii) 

the taxing of deferred tax assets and liabilities fulfill one of the below scenarios: 

(Continued) 

 
 
 
COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. 

Notes to Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements 

29 

1) 

2) 

levied by the same taxing authority; or 

levied by different taxing authorities, but where each such authority intends to settle tax 
assets and liabilities (where such amounts are significant) on a net basis every year of the 
period  of  expected  asset  realization  or  debt  liquidation,  or  where  the  timing  of  asset 
realization and debt liquidation is matched. 

A  deferred  tax  asset  should  be  recognized  for  the  carry-forward  of  unused  tax  losses,  unused  tax 
credits, and deductible temporary differences to the extent that it is probable that future taxable profit 
will be available against which the unused tax losses, unused tax credits, and deductible  temporary 
differences  can  be  utilized.  Such  unused  tax  losses,  unused  tax  credits,  and  deductible  temporary 
differences  shall  also  be  re-evaluated  every  year  on  the  financial  reporting  date,  and  they  shall  be 
adjusted  based  on  the  probability  that  future  taxable  profit  that  will  be  available  against  which  the 
unused tax losses, unused tax credits, and deductible temporary differences can be utilized. 

The surtax on unappropriated earnings is recoded as current tax expense in the following year after 
the resolution to appropriate retained earnings is approved in a stockholders’ meeting. 

(t)  Business combination     

Goodwill  is  measured  as  an  aggregation  of  the  consideration  transferred  (which  generally  is 
measured at fair value at the acquisition date) and as an amount of any non-controlling interest in the 
acquiree,  net  of  the  acquisition-date  amounts  of  the  identifiable  assets  acquired  and  liabilities 
assumed (generally at fair value).    If the residual balance is negative, the Company shall re-assess 
whether it has correctly identified all of the assets acquired and liabilities assumed, and recognize a 
gain on the bargain purchase thereafter.   

All  the  transaction  costs  incurred  for  the  business  combination  are  recognized  immediately  as  the 
Company’s expenses when incurred, except for the issuance of debt or equity instruments. 

If  the  business  combination  is  achieved  in  stages,  the  Company  shall  measure  any  non-controlling 
equity  interest  in  the  acquiree  either  at  fair  value  or  at  the  non-controlling  interest’s  proportionate 
share of the acquiree’s identifiable  net assets. Other non-controlling  interest is  measured (1) at fair 
value at the acquisition date or (2) by using other valuation techniques acceptable under the IFRS as 
endorsed by the FSC. 

In  a  business  combination  achieved  in  stages,  the  Company  shall  re-measure  its  previously  held 
equity interest in the acquiree at its acquisition-date fair value and recognize the resulting gain or loss, 
if any, in profit or loss. In prior reporting periods, the Company may have recognized changes in the 
value of its equity interest in the acquiree in other comprehensive income. If so, the amount that was 
recognized  in  other  comprehensive  income  shall  be  recognized  on  the  same  basis  as  would  be 
required if the Company had disposed directly of the previously held equity interest. If the disposal 
of the equity interest required a reclassification to profit or loss, such an amount shall be reclassified 
to profit or loss. 

(Continued) 

 
 
 
COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. 

Notes to Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements 

30 

If the initial accounting for a business combination is incomplete by the end of the reporting period 
in  which  the  combination  occurs,  the  Company  shall  report  in  its  financial  statements  provisional 
amounts for the items for which the accounting is incomplete. During the  measurement period, the 
Company shall retrospectively adjust the provisional amounts recognized at the acquisition date, or 
recognize  additional  assets  or  liabilities  to  reflect  new  information  obtained  about  facts  and 
circumstances that existed as of the acquisition date. The  measurement period shall not exceed one 
year from the acquisition date.   

(u)  Earnings per share     

The  Company  discloses  the  basic  and  diluted  earnings  per  share  attributable  to  ordinary  equity 
holders  of  the  Company.  The  calculation  of  basic  earnings  per  share  is  based  on  the  profit 
attributable  to  the  ordinary  shareholder  of  the  Company  divided  by  weighted  average  number  of 
ordinary  shares  outstanding.  The  calculation  of  diluted  earnings  per  share  is  based  on  the  profit 
attributable  to  ordinary  shareholders  of  the  Company  divided  by  weighted  average  number  of 
ordinary shares outstanding after adjustment for the effects of all dilutive potential ordinary shares.   
Dilutive potential ordinary shares comprise employee  compensation not yet approved by the Board 
of Directors.   

(v)  Operating segments     

The operating segment information is disclosed within the consolidated financial statements but not 
disclosed in the parent-company-only financial statements.   

(5)  Significant accounting assumptions and judgments, and major sources of estimation uncertainty: 

The  preparation  of  the  financial  statements  in  conformity  with  the  IFRSs  endorsed  by  the  FSC  requires 
management to  make judgments, estimates, and assumptions that affect the application of the accounting 
policies and the reported amount of assets, liabilities, income, and expenses. Actual results may differ from 
these estimates.   

The  management  continues  to  monitor  the  accounting  estimates  and  assumptions.  The  management 
recognizes  any  changes  in  accounting  estimates  during  the  period  and  the  impact  of  those  changes  in 
accounting estimates in the next period.   

There  are  no  critical  judgments  in  applying  the  accounting  policies  that  have  significant  effect  on  the 
amounts recognized in the financial statements.   

Information  about  assumptions  and  estimation  uncertainties  that  have  a  significant  risk  of  resulting  in  a 
material  adjustment  to  the  carrying  amounts  of  assets  and  liabilities  within  the  next  financial  year  is  as 
follows.  Those  assumptions  and  estimation  have  been  updated  to  reflect  the  impact  of  COVID-19 
pandemic. 

(Continued) 

 
 
 
COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. 

Notes to Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements 

31 

(a)  Recognition and measurement of refund liabilities   

Because of the sales returns and allowances, the Company records refund liabilities (sales returns and 
allowances  provisions)  for  estimated  returns  and  other  allowances  in  the  same  period  the  related 
revenue  is  recorded.  The  estimate  is  made  based  on  historical  experience,  market  and  economic 
conditions, and any other known factors using the expected value or the  most likely amount, and it 
could be different from actual sales returns and allowances, therefore, the management periodically 
reviews the adequacy of the estimation used.   

(b)  Valuation of inventories 

As inventories  are stated at the lower of cost or net realizable  value, the net realizable  value of the 
inventory  is  mainly  determined  based  on  assumptions  as  to  future  demand  within  a  specific  time 
horizon. Due to the rapid industrial changes, there may be significant differences in the net realizable 
value of inventories. Refer to note (6)(f) for further description of the valuation of inventories.   

(6)  Explanation of significant accounts:       

(a)  Cash and cash equivalents     

Cash on hand 

 Checking accounts and demand deposits 

 Time deposits 

 Bonds purchased under resale agreements 

December 
31, 2020 

December 
31, 2019 

$ 

1,700   

1,527  

7,578,068   

3,523,187  

76,598   

9,885,255  

10,000   

50,000  

$ 

7,666,366   

13,459,969  

Please refer to note (6)(u) for the disclosure of the  exchange rate risk, the interest rate risk and the 
fair value sensitivity analysis of the financial assets and liabilities of the Company. 

(b)  Financial assets and liabilities at fair value through profit or loss     

 Mandatorily measured at fair value through profit or loss: 

  Non-derivative financial assets 

Structured deposits 

Stock unlisted in domestic markets 

Fund in foreign market 

 Total 

 Current 

 Non-current 

December 
31, 2020 

December 
31, 2019 

$ 

- 

100,190   

58,579   

158,769   

- 

158,769   

158,769   

$ 

$ 

$ 

149,888  

24,350  

46,747  

220,985  

149,888  

71,097  

220,985  

(Continued) 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
    
 
   
  
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
  
 
  
 
 
 
 
COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. 

Notes to Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements 

32 

For the market risk related to the financial instruments, please refer to note (6)(u). 

As  of  December  31,  2020  and  2019,  the  Company  did  not  provide  any  aforementioned  financial 
assets as collaterals for its loans. 

(c)  Financial assets at fair value through other comprehensive income     

 Equity investments at fair value through other comprehensive 

income: 

  Stock listed in domestic markets 

  Stock listed in foreign markets 

  Stock unlisted in domestic markets 

  Stock unlisted in foreign markets 

 Total 

December 
31, 2020 

December 
31, 2019 

$ 

1,520,779   

1,614,565  

491,243   

801,238   

67,861   

448,110  

914,507  

42,211  

$ 

2,881,121   

3,019,393  

The  purpose  that  the  Company  invests  in  the  abovementioned  equity  securities  is  for  long-term 
strategies,  but  rather  for  trading  purpose.  Therefore,  these  equity  securities  are  designated  as  at 
FVOCI. 

For  the  year  ended  December  31,  2020,  the  Company  had  sold  all  of  its  shares,  measured  at  fair 
value through other comprehensive income, in Global Bio Pharma, Inc. and Taiwan Sanga Co., Ltd. 
The  fair  value  of  the  shares  upon  disposal  amounted  to  $25,156,  resulting  in  a  cumulative  loss  of 
$24,844, which was reclassified from other comprehensive income to retained earnings. 

For  the  year  ended  December  31,  2019,  the  Company  had  sold  all  of  its  shares  in  Prime  Sensor 
Technology Inc., Macroblock Inc., and Innolux Corporation (“Innolux”), which were measured at 
fair  value  through  other  comprehensive  income.  The  fair  value  of  the  shares  was  $845,202  when 
disposed and the cumulative losses amounted to $4,824,910, which had been transferred to retained 
earnings from other comprehensive income. 

If  there  is  an  increase  (decrease)  in  the  market  price  by  5%  on  the  reporting  date  of  the  equity 
securities hold by the Company, the increase (decrease) in other comprehensive income (pre-tax) for 
the years ended December 31, 2020 and 2019, will be $144,056 and $150,970, respectively. These 
analyses are performed  on the same basis for the period and assume that all other variables remain 
the same. 

For the Company’s information of market risk, please refer to note (6)(u). 

As of December 31, 2020 and 2019, the Company did not provide any financial assets at fair value 
through other comprehensive income as collaterals for its loans. 

(Continued) 

 
 
 
    
 
   
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. 

Notes to Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements 

33 

(d)  Notes and accounts receivable     

 Notes receivable from operating activities 

December 
31, 2020 
- 

$ 

December 
31, 2019 

1,104  

 Accounts receivable – measured at amortized cost 

194,723,552   

154,482,480  

 Accounts receivable – fair value through other comprehensive 
income 

 Less: allowance for uncollectible accounts 

 Notes and accounts receivable 

 Notes and accounts receivable – related parties 

38,331,299   

27,170,468  

233,054,851   

181,654,052  

(3,634,794)   

(3,634,190)  

$  229,420,057   

178,019,862  

$  218,292,177   

176,967,731  

$ 

11,127,880   

1,052,131  

The Company has assessed a portion of its trade receivables that was held within a business model 
whose  objective  is  achieved  by  both  collecting  contractual  cash  flows  and  selling  financial  assets; 
therefore, such trade receivables were measured at fair value through other comprehensive income. 

The Company applies the simplified approach to provide for its expected credit losses, i.e. the use of 
lifetime  expected  loss  provision  for  all  receivables.  To  measure  the  expected  credit  losses,  trade 
receivables  have been  grouped based  on shared credit risk characteristics and the  days past due, as 
well as incorporated forward looking information. 

The loss allowance provision of the Company were determined as follows: 

December 31, 2020 

Carrying 
amount of 
notes and 
accounts 
receivable 

$ 

224,404,852   

Weighted- ave
rage   
ECL rate 
0% 

Lifetime ECLs 
- 

Credit-impai
red 
No 

5,026,262   

3,623,737   

0.22% 

100% 

$ 

233,054,851  

11,057  

3,623,737  

3,634,794  

No 

Yes 

Credit rating   

Level A 

Level B 

Level C 

(Continued) 

 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
  
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
  
 
 
  
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. 

Notes to Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements 

34 

December 31, 2019 

Carrying 
amount of 
notes and 
accounts 
receivable 

$ 

173,733,360   

Weighted- ave
rage   
ECL rate 
0% 

Lifetime ECLs 
- 

Credit-impai
red 
No 

4,296,955   

3,623,737   

0.24% 

100% 

$ 

181,654,052  

10,453  

3,623,737  

3,634,190  

No 

Yes 

Credit rating   

Level A 

Level B 

Level C 

The aging analysis of notes and accounts receivable, was determined as follows: 

 Overdue 1 to 180 days 

December 
31, 2020 

December 
31, 2019 

$ 

1,364,958   

497,543  

The movement in the allowance for notes and accounts receivable was as follow: 

 Balance at January 1 

 Impairment losses recognized 

 Amounts written off 

 Balance at December 31   

2020 

2019 

$ 

3,634,190   

3,718,560  

604   

- 

1,537  

(85,907)  

$ 

3,634,794   

3,634,190  

Allowance for uncollectible account is the balance of accounts  receivables which are uncollectable. 
Except for evaluating the situation of the customers’ payment records and widely analyzing the credit 
rating  of  customers,  the  Company  also  takes  all  the  necessary  procedures  for  collection.  The 
Company  believes  that  there  is  no  doubt  for  the  recovery  of  the  due  but  unimpaired  account 
receivable, therefore, no allowance recognized. 

The Company entered into accounts receivable factoring agreements with banks. As of December 31, 
2020 and 2019, except for the amount used under the actual sales amount in accordance with certain 
agreements,  the  factoring  amount  granted  by  the  banks  was  USD  1,600,000  thousands  and  USD 
1,000,000  thousands,  respectively.  Based  on  the  agreements,  the  Company  is  not  responsible  for 
guaranteeing the ability of the accounts receivable obligor to  make payment  when  it is affected by 
credit  risk.  Thus,  this  is  a  non-recourse  accounts  receivable  factoring.  The  Company  derecognized 
the above account receivables because it has transferred substantially all  of the risks and rewards of 
their ownership and it does  not have any continuing involvement  in them. After the transfer of the 
accounts receivable, the Company can request partial advanced amount, while the interest calculated 
at  an  agreed  rate  is  paid  to  the  bank  in  the  period  during  the  time  of  receiving  advance  and  the 
accounts  receivable  is  collected.    The  remaining  amounts  with  no  advance  are  received  when  the 
accounts  receivable  are  settled  by  the  customers.  As  of  December  31,  2020  and  2019,  accounts 
receivable factored were recovered. 

(Continued) 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
  
 
 
  
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. 

Notes to Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements 

35 

The  Company,  customers,  and  banks  signed  the  three-party  contracts  in  which  the  banks  purchase 
accounts  receivable  from  the  Company.  The  total  amount  of  the  accounts  receivable  should  not 
exceed the facility limit provided by the banks to the Company’s customers. Based on the contracts, 
the banks have no right to request the Company to repurchase the accounts receivable. Thus, this is a 
non-recourse accounts receivable transfer. As of December 31, 2020 and 2019, accounts receivable 
factored were recovered. 

The details of the factored accounts receivable at the reporting date were as follows: 

December 31, 2020 

Accounts 
receivable 
factored   
(gross)   

Amount advanced 
Paid 

  Unpaid 

Amount 
recognized 
in other 

    receivables      Collateral     derecognized  

 Interest rate 

Amount 

Institution  $  42,187,597   

- 

42,187,597   

- 

- 

42,187,597   0.58%~0.93%  

December 31, 2019 

Accounts 
receivable 
factored   
(gross) 

Amount advanced 
Paid 

  Unpaid 

Amount 
recognized 
in other 

Amount 

    receivables      Collateral     derecognized  

 Interest rate 

Institution  $  25,672,764   

- 

25,672,764   

- 

- 

25,672,764   2.21%~2.80%  

Purchaser 
 Financial 

Purchaser 
 Financial 

As  of  December  31,  2020  and  2019,  the  Company  did  not  provide  any  aforementioned  notes  and 
accounts receivable as collaterals. 

(e)  Other receivables     

 Other receivables - loans to subsidiaries 

 Other receivables - related parties 

 Others 

December 
31, 2020 

December 
31, 2019 

$ 

1,644,000   

1,719,000  

141,149   

149,120  

1,061,348   

1,242,487  

$ 

2,846,497   

3,110,607  

As of December 31, 2020 and 2019, none of other receivables were past due. 

(f) 

Inventories     

 Finished goods 
 Work in progress 
 Raw materials 

December 
31, 2020 
11,718,417   
682,167   
43,391,764   
55,792,348   

$ 

$ 

December 
31, 2019 
13,454,860  
152,421  
36,440,788  
50,048,069  

(Continued) 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. 

Notes to Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements 

36 

(i)  During  the  years  ended  December  31,  2020  and  2019,  inventory  cost  recognized  as  cost  of 

sales amounted to $968,054,585 and $891,431,772, respectively. 

(ii)  The  write-down  of inventories to net realizable  value  amounted to  $35,077 in the  year ended 
December  31,  2020.  The  Company  reversed  its  allowance  for  inventory  valuation  loss 
amounting  to  $66,336  due  to  sale  and  disposal  of  its  obsolete  inventories  in  the  year  ended 
December 31, 2019. 

(iii)  As of December 31, 2020 and 2019, the Company did not provide any inventories as collaterals 

for its loans. 

(g) 

Investments accounted for using equity method     

A summary of the Company’s financial information for equity-accounted  investees at the reporting 
date is as follows: 

 Subsidiaries 

 Associates 

 Plus: Other receivables–related parties 

Credit balance of investment in equity method (other 

non-current liability) 

 Less: unrealized profits or losses 

  December   
31, 2020 
79,719,654   

$ 

December 
31, 2019 
79,267,709  

2,877,977   

2,615,406  

82,597,631   

81,883,115  

581,227   

659,296  

789,148   

(10,157)   

891,274  

(3,516)  

$ 

83,957,849   

83,430,169  

(i) 

Subsidiaries 

Please refer to the consolidated financial statement for the year ended December 31, 2020. 

(ii)  Associates 

1) 

The fair value of the shares of listed company based on the closing price was as follow: 

December 
31, 2020 

December 
31, 2019 

 Allied Circuit Co., Ltd. (“Allied Circuit”) 

$ 

1,229,085   

1,076,719  

 Avalue Technology Inc. (“Avalue”) 

828,286   

1,147,839  

$ 

2,057,371   

2,224,558  

2) 

The Company’s share of the net gain (loss) of associates was as follows: 

 The Company’s share of the gain of associates 

$ 

258,376   

70,378  

2020 

2019 

(Continued) 

 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. 

Notes to Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements 

37 

3) 

The  Company's  financial  information  for  investments  accounted  for  using  the  equity 
method that are individually immaterial was as follows: 

 Carrying amount of individually immaterial associates 

$ 

2,877,977   

2,615,406  

  December 
31, 2020 

December 
31, 2019 

 The Company’s share of the net income (loss) of 

associates: 

2020 

2019 

Profit from continuing operations 

Other comprehensive income (loss)   

Total comprehensive income (loss)   

$ 

$ 

258,376   

107,656   

366,032   

70,378  

(158,336)  

(87,958)  

4) 

For  the  years  ended  December  31,  2020  and  2019,  the  Company  had  sold  part  of  its 
shares held in Avalue, with a consideration (net of costs of disposal) amounting to $8,306 
and $18,034, respectively. The transactions have been completed and the price has been 
fully  recovered,  wherein  the  Company  recognized  gains  of  $3,914  and  $8,990, 
respectively, which were accounted for as other gain and loss. 

(iii)  As of December 31, 2020 and 2019, the Company did not provide any investments accounted 

for using equity method as collaterals for its loans. 

(h)  Changes in subsidiaries’ equity     

(i)  Changes in subsidiaries’ equity did not result in the Company’s loss of control 

1) 

Subsidiaries’ employee stock options exercised   

Compal  Broadband  Network  Inc.  (“CBN”)  issued  45  thousand  and  69  thousand  new 
shares  because  of  its  employees ’   exercised  stock  options  in  2020  and  2019, 
respectively, resulting in a decrease in the ownership of the Company and its subsidiaries 
in CBN by 0.03% and 0.07%, respectively. 

2) 

Issuance of new shares for cash of subsidiaries 

The Company and its subsidiaries purchased newly issued shares of Arcadyan amounting 
to $323,917 at a percentage different from its existing ownership percentage in the fourth 
quarter  of  2019,  resulting  in  a  decrease  in  the  ownership  of  the  Company  and  its 
subsidiaries in Arcadyan by 0.37%. 

3) 

Issuance and cancellation of subsidiaries’ restricted shares 

Arcadyan  canceled  126  thousand  and  84  thousand  restricted  shares  in  the  years  ended 
December  31,  2020  and  2019,  respectively,  resulting  in  an  increase  of  0.01%  of  the 
ownership of the Company and its subsidiaries in Arcadyan for the both years. 

(Continued) 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. 

Notes to Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements 

38 

4) 

The following summarizes the effect of changes in equity of the Company due to changes 
in the ownership interest of subsidiaries: 

 Capital surplus – changes in ownership interest in 

subsidiaries 

2020 

2019 

$ 

1,735   

43,473  

(i) 

Property, plant and equipment       

The cost, depreciation, and impairment of the property, plant and equipment of the Company for the 
years ended December 31, 2020 and 2019, were as follows: 

 Cost: 
 Balance on January 1, 2020 
 Additions 
 Disposals and derecognitions 
 Reclassifications 
 Balance on December 31, 2020 
 Balance on January 1, 2019 
 Additions 
 Disposals and derecognitions 
 Reclassifications 
 Balance on December 31, 2019 
 Depreciation and impairments loss: 
 Balance on January 1, 2020 
 Depreciation for the period 
 Disposals and derecognitions 
 Balance on December 31, 2020 
 Balance on January 1, 2019 
 Depreciation for the period 
 Disposals and derecognitions 
 Balance on December 31, 2019 
 Carrying amounts: 
 Balance on December 31, 2020 
 Balance on January 1, 2019 
 Balance on December 31, 2019 

Buildings 
and building 
improvement 

Other 
equipment 

Land 

Under 
construction 
and 
prepayment for 
purchase of 
equipment 

Total 

$ 

1,047,797   

2,390,275   

2,382,078   

188,245   

6,008,395  

- 

- 

- 

138,772   

342,763   

70,149   

551,684  

(11,722)   

(89,536)   

(157,408)   

(258,666)  

1,175   

90,255   

(91,430)   

- 

$ 

$ 

1,047,797   

2,518,500   

2,725,560   

9,556   

6,301,413  

1,047,797   

2,194,761   

2,112,018   

36,487   

5,391,063  

- 

- 

- 

138,731   

343,873   

279,325   

761,929  

(6,637)   

(137,960)   

- 

(144,597)  

63,420   

64,147   

(127,567)   

- 

$ 

1,047,797   

2,390,275   

2,382,078   

188,245   

6,008,395  

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

1,443,734   

1,944,023   

122,763   

241,067   

(11,722)   

(43,345)   

1,554,775   

2,141,745   

1,368,955   

1,893,927   

80,891   

185,219   

(6,112)   

(135,123)   

1,443,734   

1,944,023   

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

3,387,757  

363,830  

(55,067)  

3,696,520  

3,262,882  

266,110  

(141,235)  

3,387,757  

1,047,797   

963,725   

583,815   

9,556   

2,604,893  

1,047,797   

825,806   

218,091   

36,487   

2,128,181  

1,047,797   

946,541   

438,055   

188,245   

2,620,638  

As of December 31, 2020 and 2019, the Company did not provide property, plant and equipment as 
collateral for its borrowing. 

(Continued) 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
   
   
   
  
 
  
 
  
 
  
 
 
  
 
  
  
 
  
 
 
   
   
   
   
  
  
  
 
  
  
 
  
  
  
  
  
  
 
  
  
 
  
  
  
  
 
   
   
   
   
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. 

Notes to Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements 

39 

(j)  Right-of-use assets     

The  Company  leases  many  assets  including  buildings  and  vehicles.  Information  about  leases  for 
which the Company as a lessee is presented below: 

Buildings 

Vehicles 

Total 

 Cost: 
   Balance on January 1, 2020 
   Additions 
   Deductions 
   Balance on December 31, 2020 
  Balance on January 1, 2019 
   Additional 
   Deductions 
   Balance on December 31, 2019 
 Depreciation: 
   Balance on January 1, 2020 
   Depreciation for the period 
   Deductions 
   Balance on December 31, 2020 
   Balance on January 1, 2019 
   Depreciation for the period 
   Deductions 
   Balance on December 31, 2019 
 Carrying amount: 
   Balance on December 31, 2020 

   Balance on January 1, 2019 
   Balance on December 31, 2019 

$ 

$ 
$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 
$ 

$ 

$ 

1,687,346   
369,422   
(73,493)   
1,983,275   
781,756   
979,422   
(73,832)   
1,687,346   

333,271   
450,829   
(73,090)   
711,010   
- 
407,103   
(73,832)   
333,271   

1,272,265   

781,756   

1,354,075   

50,120   
2,175   
(7,121)   
45,174   
40,060   
12,098   
(2,038)   
50,120   

16,580   
17,850   
(7,116)   
27,314   

- 

18,618   
(2,038)   
16,580   

1,737,466  
371,597  
(80,614)  
2,028,449  
821,816  
991,520  
(75,870)  
1,737,466  

349,851  
468,679  
(80,206)  
738,324  
- 
425,721  
(75,870)  
349,851  

17,860   

1,290,125  

40,060   

33,540   

821,816  

1,387,615  

(k)  Short-term borrowings     

The details of short-term borrowings were as following: 

 Unsecured bank loans 

 Unused credit line for short-term borrowings 

 Range of interest rates 

  December 
31, 2020 

December 31, 
2019 

$ 

$ 

55,991,680   

39,363,800  

46,248,000   

57,478,000  

0.48%~1.00% 

0.66%~2.49% 

For information on the Company’s interest risk, foreign currency risk and liquidity risk, please refer 
to note (6)(u). 

(Continued) 

 
 
 
 
 
 
   
   
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
   
  
 
 
  
  
 
 
 
 
   
   
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. 

Notes to Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements 

40 

(l)  Long-term borrowings     

The details of long-term borrowings were as follows: 

 Unsecured bank loans   

December 31, 2020 

Currency 
TWD 

Range of annual 
interest rates 
0.66%~0.98% 

Maturity year 
2021~2023 

Amount 

$ 

11,900,000  

 Unsecured bank loans   

USD 

0.69%~0.92% 

2021~2022 

 Less: current portion   

 Total 

 Unused credit line for 

long-term borrowings 

 Unsecured bank loans   

 Less: current portion   

 Total 

 Unused credit line for 

long-term borrowings 

7,205,440  

(8,855,440)  

10,250,000  

15,290,000  

 $ 

$ 

December 31, 2019 

Currency 
TWD 

Range of annual 
interest rates 
0.73%~1.18% 

Maturity year 
2020~2023 

Amount 

$ 

25,650,000  

(18,150,000)  

7,500,000  

11,807,000  

 $ 

$ 

For information on the Company’s interest risk, foreign currency risk and liquidity risk, please refer 
to note (6)(u). 

(m)  Lease liabilities     

The details of lease liabilities were as follows: 

 Current 
 Non-current 

For the maturity analysis, please refer to note (6)(u). 

The amounts recognized in profit or loss was as follows: 

December 
31, 2020 

December 
31, 2019 

$ 
202,113   
$  1,096,415   

387,499  
1,010,933  

 Interest on lease liabilities 

 Expenses relating to leases of low-value assets or short-term 

leases 

2020 

2019 

17,077   

13,549  

5,843   

3,325  

$ 

$ 

(Continued) 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. 

Notes to Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements 

41 

The amounts recognized in the statement of cash flows for the Company was as follows:   

 Total cash outflow for leases 

(i)  Building leases 

2020 

2019 

$ 

494,013   

431,730  

The  Company  leases  buildings  for  its  office  and  factory  space,  typically  run  for  a  period  of 
1~10 years. 

(ii)  Other leases 

The Company leases vehicles with lease terms of 1~5 years.   

The  Company  also  leases  some  machinery  and  office  equipment  with  contract  terms  of  1~3 
years. These leases are short-term or leases of low-value items. The Company has elected not 
to recognize right-of-use assets and lease liabilities for these leases.   

(n)  Employee benefits     

(i)  Defined benefit plans 

Reconciliation of defined benefit obligations at present value and plan assets at fair value were 
as follows: 

 Present value of defined benefit obligations 

 Fair value of plan assets 

 Net defined benefit liabilities 

  December 
31, 2020 
(1,286,459)   

$ 

December 
31, 2019 
(1,270,206)  

599,405   

626,953  

$ 

(687,054)   

(643,253)  

The Company makes defined benefit plan contributions to the pension fund account with Bank 
of  Taiwan  that  provides  pensions  for  employees  upon  retirement.  The  plans  (covered  by  the 
Labor Standards Law) entitle a retired employee to receive retirement benefits based on years 
of service and average salary for the six months prior to retirement. 

(Continued) 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. 

Notes to Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements 

42 

1)  Composition of plan assets 

The Company allocates pension funds in accordance with the Regulations for Revenues, 
Expenditures,  Safeguard  and  Utilization  of  the  Labor  Retirement  Fund,  and  such  funds 
are  managed  by  the  Labor  Pension  Fund  Supervisory  Committee.    With  regard  to  the 
utilization  of  the  funds,  minimum  earnings  in  the  annual  distributions  on  the  final 
financial  statements  shall  be  no  less  than  the  earnings  attainable  from  the  amounts 
accrued from two-year time deposits with interest rates offered by local banks. 

The  balance  of  the  Company’s  labor  pension  reserve  account  in  the  Bank  of  Taiwan 
amounted  to  $594,242  (excluding  the  ending  balance  of  interest  receivable)  as  of 
December 31, 2020.    For information on the utilization of the labor pension fund assets 
including  the  asset  allocation  and  yield  of  the  fund,  please  refer  to  the  website  of  the 
Bureau of Labor Funds, Ministry of Labor. 

2)  Movements in the present value of the defined benefit obligations 

The movements in the present value of defined benefit obligations for the Company were 
as follows: 

 Defined benefit obligations on January 1 

$ 

(1,270,206)   

2020 

 Current service costs and interest 
 Remeasurements of net benefit liabilities 

 Benefit paid by the plan 

(15,945)   

(77,143)   

76,835   

2019 
(1,246,221)  

(21,108)  

(53,073)  

50,196  

 Defined benefit obligations on December 31 

$ 

(1,286,459)   

(1,270,206)  

3)  Movements of the fair value of defined benefit plan assets 

The movements in the fair value of the defined benefit plan assets for the Company were 
as follows: 

2020 

2019 

 Fair value of plan assets on January 1 

$ 

626,953   

 Expected return on plan assets 
 Remeasurements of net benefit plan assets 

 Contributions paid by the employer 

 Benefits paid by the plan 
 Fair value of plan assets on December 31 

$ 

5,455   

19,919   

23,913   

(76,835)   

599,405   

624,640  

7,875  

20,428  

24,206  

(50,196)  

626,953  

(Continued) 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. 

Notes to Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements 

43 

4) 

Expenses recognized in profit or loss 

The expenses recognized in profit or loss for the Company were as follows: 

2020 

2019 

 Current service cost   
 Net interest on the net defined benefit liability 

(asset) 

 Cost of sales 

 Selling expenses 
 Administrative expenses 

 Research and development expenses 

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

4,811   

5,679   

10,490   

383   

504   

2,611   

6,992   

10,490   

5,314  

7,919  

13,233  

517  

631  

3,239  

8,846  

13,233  

5)  Actuarial assumptions 

The following were the Company’s principal actuarial assumptions at the reporting date: 

 Discount rate 

 Future salary increase rate 

  December 31, 

2020 
0.50% 

3.00% 

December 31, 
2019 
0.90% 

3.00% 

The expected allocation payment made by the Company to the defined benefit plans for 
the one year period after the reporting date is $25,409. 

The weighted-average lifetime of the defined benefit plan is 9.6 years. 

6) 

Sensitivity analysis 

If  the  main  actuarial  assumptions  had  changed,  the  impact  on  the  present  value  of  the 
defined benefit obligation shall be as follows: 

 December 31, 2020 
 Discount rate   
 Future salary increasing rate 
 December 31, 2019 
 Discount rate   
 Future salary increasing rate 

Effects to the defined   
benefit obligation 

Increased 
0.25% 

Decreased 
0.25% 

(30,316)   

30,583   

(30,821)   

31,239   

31,422  

(29,675)  

31,967  

(30,287)  

(Continued) 

 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. 

Notes to Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements 

44 

Reasonably  possible  changes  at  the  reporting  date  to  one  of  the  relevant  actuarial 
assumptions, holding other assumptions constant, would have affected the defined benefit 
obligation  by  the  amounts  shown  above.  The  method  used  in  the  sensitivity  analysis  is 
consistent with the calculation on the net defined benefit liabilities in the balance sheets. 

The  method  and  assumption  used  in  the  sensitivity  analysis  is  consistent  with  prior 
period. 

(ii)  Defined contribution plans 

The Company allocates 6% of  each  employee’s  monthly wages to the  labor pension personal 
account  at  the  Bureau  of  Labor  Insurance  in  accordance  with  the  provisions  of  the  Labor 
Pension  Act.    Under  these  defined  contribution  plans,  the  Company  allocates  the  labor 
pension at a specific percentage to the Bureau of the Labor Insurance without additional legal 
or constructive obligations. 

The Company recognized the pension costs under the defined contribution method amounting 
to  $364,251  and  $335,403  for  the  years  ended  December  31,  2020  and  2019,  respectively. 
Payment was made to the Bureau of Labor Insurance. 

(o) 

Income taxes     

(i) 

Income tax expenses 

1) 

The  amount  of  income  tax  for  the  years  ended  December  31,  2020  and  2019,  was  as 
follows: 

 Current tax expense   

  Recognized during the period 

  Undistributed earnings additional tax 

  Tax credit of investment 

 Deferred tax expense 

  Recognition and reversal of temporary differences 

2020 

2019 

$ 

1,319,010   

16,836   

934,581  

274,317  

(273,959)   

(438,511)  

1,061,887   

770,387  

3,497   

3,497   

97,393  

97,393  

 Income tax expense 

$ 

1,065,384   

867,780  

(Continued) 

 
 
 
 
 
 
   
  
 
 
   
 
 
   
  
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. 

Notes to Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements 

45 

2) 

The amount of income tax recognized in other comprehensive income for the years ended 
December 31, 2020 and 2019, was as follows: 

 Items that will not be reclassified subsequently to profit 

or loss: 

  Remeasurement of defined benefit obligation 

$ 

(11,445)   

(6,529)  

2020 

2019 

  Unrealized gains (losses) on equity instruments at fair 

value through other comprehensive income 

8,627   

(2,818)   

$ 

9,585  

3,056  

3) 

The income tax expense that was reconciled between the actual income tax expense and 
profit before tax for the years ended December 31, 2020 and 2019, was as follows: 

 Profit before tax 

 Income tax calculated based on tax rate 

 Undistributed earnings additional tax 

 Estimated tax effect of tax exemption on investment 

income, net 

 Realized investment loss 

 Investment tax credit 

 Changes in temporary differences 

 Adjustment of estimated difference and other 

2020 
10,427,277   

2019 
7,823,679  

2,085,455   

1,564,736  

$ 

$ 

16,836   

274,317  

(169,069)   

(60,000)   

(55,294)  

(25,237)  

(273,959)   

(438,511)  

(873,487)   

(211,637)  

339,608   

(240,594)  

 Income tax expense 

$ 

1,065,384   

867,780  

(ii)  Deferred tax assets and liabilities   

Changes in the amount of deferred tax assets and liabilities for 2020 and 2019 were as follows: 

Exchange 
differences on 
translation 

Refund 
liabilities 

Contract 
liabilities 

Unrealized 
exchange 
losses, net 

Others 

Total 

Deferred tax assets: 

$ 

Balance on January 1, 2020 
 Recognized in profit or loss 
 Recognized in other 
 comprehensive income 
 Balance on December 31, 2020  $ 
 Balance on January 1, 2019 
$ 
 Recognized in profit or loss 
 Recognized in other 
 comprehensive income 
 Balance on December 31, 2019  $ 

- 

- 

- 

- 

9,823   

120,603   

14,277   

59,429   

(9,893)   

670,265   

(82,240)   

306,688   

1,166,808  

2,257   

(75,599)  

             -                         -                         -              

9,823   

9,823   

134,880   

178,025   

49,536   

164,955   

(57,422)   

(105,526)   

588,025   

106,526   

563,739   

11,445  

320,390   

301,251   

(1,092)   

11,445 

1,102,654  

760,580  

399,699  

             -                         -                         -              

6,529  

6,529 

9,823   

120,603   

59,429   

670,265   

306,688   

1,166,808  

(Continued) 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. 

Notes to Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements 

46 

Deferred tax liabilities: 

Balance on January 1, 2020 
 Recognized in profit or loss 
 Recognized in other comprehensive income 
 Balance on December 31, 2020 
 Balance on January 1, 2019 
 Recognized in profit or loss 
 Recognized in other comprehensive income 
 Balance on December 31, 2019 

Unrealized 
exchange 
gains, net 

Others 

Total 

$ 

(497,092)   

(396,140)   

(893,232)  

72,102   

- 

- 

(8,627)   

72,102  

(8,627)  

$ 

$ 

(424,990)   

(404,767)   

(829,757)  

- 

(386,555)   

(386,555)  

(497,092)   

- 

(497,092)  

- 

(9,585)   

(9,585)  

$ 

(497,092)   

(396,140)   

(893,232)  

(iii)  Unrecognized deferred tax assets 

Deferred tax assets have not been recognized in respect of the following items: 

 Tax effect of deductible temporary differences 

December 
31, 2020 

December 
31, 2019 

$ 

388,424   

398,919  

The  Company  assesses  and  considers  that  some  of  the  income  tax  reduction  items  may  be 
unrealized, hence they are not recognized as deferred tax assets. 

(iv)  Unrecognized deferred tax assets and liabilities related to investments in subsidiaries 

The  temporary  differences  associated  with  investment  in  subsidiaries  were  not  recognized  as 
deferred income tax assets and liabilities as the Company has the ability to control the reversal 
of these temporary differences which are not expected to reverse in the foreseeable future. 

As of December 31, 2020 and 2019, the aggregate deductible temporary differences relating to 
investments in subsidiaries not recognized as deferred tax assets amounted to $1,856,500 and 
$1,894,891, respectively. 

As  of  December  31,  2020  and  2019,  the  aggregate  taxable  temporary  differences  relating  to 
investments in subsidiaries not recognized as deferred tax liabilities amounted to $54,205,119 
and $53,620,982, respectively. 

(v)  Examination and approval 

The Company’s tax returns for the year through 2018 were assessed by the tax authorities.   

(Continued) 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
  
  
 
  
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. 

Notes to Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements 

47 

(p)  Capital and other equities     

(i)  Ordinary shares 

As  of  December  31,  2020 and  2019,  the  Company’s  authorized  common  stock  consisting  of 
6,000,000  thousand  shares  with  a  par  value  of  10  New  Taiwan  dollar  per  share  amounted  to 
$60,000,000 of which  4,407,147 thousand shares were issued. All issued shares were paid up 
upon issuance. 

(ii)  Capital surplus 

  The balances of capital surplus were as follows: 

 Additional paid-in capital 

 Treasury share transactions 

    December 
31, 2020 

December 
31, 2019 

$ 

5,422,060   

6,302,490  

2,541,906   

2,481,885  

 Difference between consideration and carrying amount arising 

from acquisition or disposal of subsidiaries 

 Recognition of changes in ownership interests in subsidiaries 

 Changes  in  equity  of  associates  and  joint  ventures  accounted 

36,766   

60,850   

36,766  

59,115  

for using equity method 

281,231   

279,003  

$ 

8,342,813   

9,159,259  

In  accordance  with  the  ROC  Company  Act,  realized  capital  reserves  can  only  be  used  to 
increase  the  common  stock  or  distributed  as  cash  dividends  after  offsetting  losses.  The 
aforementioned  capital  reserves  include  share  premiums  and  donation  gains.  In  accordance 
with  the  Securities  Offering  and  Issuance  Guidelines,  the  amount  of  capital  reserves  to  be 
reclassified under share capital shall not exceed 10% of the actual share capital amount. 

The  Company’s  shareholders’  meeting  held  on  June  21,  2019,  approved  to  distribute  cash  of 
$881,429  (representing  0.2  New  Taiwan  dollars  per  share),  by  using  the  additional  paid-in 
capital. 

The  Company’s  Board  of  Directors’  meeting  held  on  March  30,  2020, approved  to  distribute 
cash  of  $881,429  (representing  0.2  New  Taiwan  dollars  per  share),  by  using  the  additional 
paid-in capital. 

The  Company’s  Board  of  Directors’  meeting  held  on  March  36,  2021, approved  to  distribute 
cash  of  $1,762,859  (representing  0.4  New  Taiwan  dollars  per  share),  by  using  the  additional 
paid-in capital. The related information can be accessed through the Market Observation Post 
system website after the Board of Directors’ meeting. 

(Continued) 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. 

Notes to Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements 

48 

(iii)  Retained earnings 

Based  on  the  Company’s  articles  of  incorporation  amended  on  June  21,  2019,  if  there  is  any 
profit  after  closing  of  books  in  a  given  year,  the  Company  shall  first  defray  tax  due,  cover 
accumulated losses and set aside ten percent of it as legal reserve and then set aside or reverse a 
special reserve in accordance with laws and regulations. The balance of earnings available for 
distribution  is  composed  of  the  remainder  of  the  said  profit  and  the  unappropriated  retained 
earnings of previous years. The Board of Directors may set aside a certain amount to cope with 
the business operation conditions, and shall prepare the proposal for distribution of the balance 
amount thereof after a resolution has been adopted and then allocated by the Board of Directors. 
The  Company  authorizes  the  Board  of  Directors  to  distribute  all  or  part  of  the  dividends  and 
bonuses,  capital  surplus  or  legal  reserve  in  cash  after  a  resolution  has  been  adopted  by  a 
majority vote at a meeting of the Board of Directors attended by two-thirds of the total number 
of  directors;  and  in  addition  thereto  a  report  of  such  distribution  shall  be  submitted  to  the 
General shareholders’ meeting. 

Based on the Company’s articles of incorporation before amended on June 21, 2019, if there is 
any profit after closing of books in a given year, the Company shall first defray tax due, cover 
accumulated losses and set aside ten percent of it as legal reserve and then set aside or reverse a 
special reserve in accordance with laws and regulations. The balance of earnings available for 
distribution  is  composed  of  the  remainder  of  the  said  profit  and  the  unappropriated  retained 
earnings  of  previous  years.  The  earnings  appropriation  proposal  to  distribute  dividend  and 
bonus shall be proposed by the Board of Directors and approved by the General Shareholders 
Meeting. The rest of the unappropriated retained earnings shall be reserved. 

The lifecycle of the industry of the Company is in the growing stage. To consider the need of 
the Company for the future capital, capital budget, long-term financial planning, domestic and 
foreign  competition,  the  need  of  shareholders  for  cash  flow  and  other  factors,  if  there  is  any 
profit after close of books, the dividend and bonus to be distributed to shareholders shall not be 
less than thirty percent of profit after tax for such year and the cash dividend allocated by the 
Company  each  year  shall  not  be  lower  than  ten  percent  of  the  total  dividend  (including  cash 
and share dividend) for such year. 

According to the law, when there is a deduction from stockholders' equity (excluding treasury 
stock and unearned employee benefit) during the year, an amount equal to the deduction item is 
set  aside  as  a  special  reserve  before  the  earnings  are  appropriated.  A  special  reserve  is  made 
available  for  earning  distribution  only  after  the  deduction  of  the  related  shareholders’  equity 
has been reversed. 

1) 

Legal reverse 

When a company incurs no loss, it may, in pursuant to a resolution to be adopted by the 
shareholders’  meeting as required, distribute its legal  reserve by  issuing new shares and 
distributing stock dividends or distributing cash to shareholders. Only the portion of the 
legal reserve which exceeds 25% of the paid-in capital may be distributed. 

(Continued) 

 
 
 
COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. 

Notes to Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements 

49 

2) 

Special reverse 

In accordance with Ruling No. 1010012865 issued by the FSC on April 6, 2012, a portion 
of  current  earnings  and  previous  unappropriated  earnings  shall  be  set  aside  as a  special 
reserve  during  earnings  distribution.  The  amount  to  be  set  aside  should  equal  the  total 
amount of contra accounts that are accounted for as deductions to other equity interests.   
A  portion  of  previous  unappropriated  earnings  shall  be  set  aside  as  a  special  reserve, 
which  should  not  be  distributed,  to  account  for  cumulative  changes  to  other  equity 
interests  pertaining  to  prior  periods.  The  special  reserve  shall  be  made  available  for 
appropriation  when  the  net  deductions  of  other  equity  interests  are  reversed  in  the 
subsequent periods.   

3) 

Earnings distribution 

Distribution  for  the  earnings  of  2019  was  approved  in  the  meeting  of  the  Board  of 
Directors held on March 30, 2020, and of 2018 was approved by the shareholders during 
their annual meeting held on June 21, 2019. The relevant information was as follows: 

2019 

2018 

  Amount 
per share 

Total   
amount 

Amount 
per share 

Total   
amount 

 Cash dividends distributed to 

common shareholders 

$              1.0       

      4,407,147       

                1.0       

      4,407,147       

Distribution  for  the  earnings  of  2020  was  approved  in  the  meeting  of  the  Board  of 
Directors held on March 26, 2021. The relevant information was as follows: 

2020 

  Amount 
per share 

Total 
amount 

 Cash dividends distributed to common shareholders from 

the unappropriated earnings 

$              1.2       

5,288,576  

The  related  information  of  the  earnings  distribution  for  the  year  ended  December  31, 
2020,  can  be  accessed  through  the  Market  Observation  Post  System  website  after  the 
related meeting. 

(iv)  Treasury stock 

The subsidiaries of the Company did not sell the ordinary shares of the Company in the years 
ended  December  31,  2020  and  2019.  As  of  December  31,  2020,  Panpal  and  Gempal, 
subsidiaries of the Company, held 50,017 thousand shares of ordinary shares of the Company, 
recorded as the Company’s treasury stock, with a book value of 17.6 New Taiwan dollars per 
share. The total cost was $881,247. The fair value of the ordinary shares of the Company was 
20.70  and  18.85  New  Taiwan  dollars  per  share  as  of  December  31,  2020  and  2019, 
respectively. 

(Continued) 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. 

Notes to Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements 

50 

Pursuant to the Securities and Exchange Act, the number of treasury shares purchased cannot 
exceed 10% of the number of shares issued. The total purchase cost cannot exceed the sum of 
retained earnings, paid-in capital in excess of par value and realized capital surplus. The shares 
purchased for the purpose of transferring to  employees shall be transferred  within three years 
from the date of share repurchase. Those not transferred within the said limit shall be deemed 
as not issued by the Company and it should be cancelled. Furthermore, treasury stock cannot be 
pledged  for  debts,  and  treasury  stock  does  not  carry  any  shareholder  rights  until  it  is 
transferred. 

(v)  Other equity interests (net-of-taxes) 

Exchange 
differences on 
transaction of 
foreign operation 
financial 
statements 

Unrealized gain 
(loss) from 
financial assets at 
fair value through 
other 
comprehensive 
income 

Unearned 
compensation 
for restricted 
employee shares 
and others 

Total 

 Balance on January 1, 2020 

$ 

(3,794,980)   

(306,763)   

(1,706)   

(4,103,449)  

 The Company 

  Subsidiaries 

 Associates 

 Balance on December 31, 2020 

 Balance on January 1, 2019 

$ 

$ 

 The Company 

  Subsidiaries 

 Associates 

(3,073,441)   

(100,249)   

(182,054)   

75,529   

161,498   

(45,469)   

(6,888,977)   

(376,952)   

(1,852,952)   

(5,606,436)   

(1,620,812)   

4,936,223   

(52,530)   

252,170   

(268,686)   

111,280   

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

(3,173,690)  

927   

(105,598)  

116,029  

(779)   

(7,266,708)  

(7,459,388)  

3,315,411  

(1,706)   

197,934  

(157,406)  

 Balance on December 31, 2019 

$ 

(3,794,980)   

(306,763)   

(1,706)   

(4,103,449)  

(q)  Earnings per share     

The Company’s basic and diluted earnings per share are calculated as follows: 

 Basic earnings per share: 
 Profit attributable to ordinary shareholders of the Company 

 Weighted-average number of outstanding ordinary shares (in 

thousands) 

2020 

2019 

$ 

9,361,893   

6,955,899  

4,357,130   

4,357,130  

(Continued) 

 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
  
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. 

Notes to Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements 

51 

 Diluted earnings per share: 
 Profit attributable to ordinary shareholders of the Company (after 

adjustment of potential diluted ordinary shares) 

$ 

9,361,893   

6,955,899  

 Weighted-average number of outstanding ordinary shares of 

potential diluted ordinary shares 

 Weighted-average number of outstanding ordinary shares (in 

thousands) 

 Effect of potential diluted common stock 
   Employee compensation (in thousands) 
 Weighted-average number of ordinary shares (after adjustment of 

4,357,130   

4,357,130  

57,482   

49,860  

potential diluted ordinary shares) (in thousands) 

4,414,612   

4,406,990  

(r)  Revenue from contracts with customers     

(i)  Disaggregation of revenue 

 Primary geographical markets: 

  United states 

  China 

  Netherlands 

  United Kingdom 

  Others 

Major products: 

  5C related electronic products 

  Others 

(ii)  Contract balance 

2020 
IT Product 
Segment 
$  438,228,844   

2019 
IT Product 
Segment 
376,228,186  

120,250,527   

90,543,393  

83,664,387   

98,084,239  

45,763,811   

43,940,021  

303,371,701   

307,484,189  

$  991,279,270   

916,280,028  

$  990,202,030   

915,421,296  

1,077,240   

858,732  

$  991,279,270   

916,280,028  

 Notes and accounts receivable (including 

related parties) 

 Less: allowance for impairment 
 Total 
 Contract liabilities 

December 
31, 2020 
$  233,054,851   

December 
31, 2019 
181,654,052   

January 1, 
2019 

194,553,384  

(3,634,794)   
$  229,420,057   
828,978   
$ 

(3,634,190)   
178,019,862   
877,822   

(3,718,560)  
190,834,824  
1,405,452  

(Continued) 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
    
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
  
   
 
 
    
 
  
 
 
 
COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. 

Notes to Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements 

52 

For the details on accounts receivable and allowance for impairment, please refer to note (6)(d). 

The amounts of revenue recognized for the years ended December 31, 2020 and 2019 that was 
included in the balances of contract liability at the beginning of the period were $877,822 and 
$1,405,452, respectively. 

The  major  change  in  the  balance  of  contract  assets  and  contract  liabilities  is  the  difference 
between  the  time  frame  in  the  performance  obligation  to  be  satisfied  and  the  payment  to  be 
received. 

(s)  Employees’ and directors’ compensations     

Based  on  the  Company’s  articles  of  incorporation,  if  there  is  any  profit  in  a  fiscal  year,  the 
Company’s pre-tax profits in such fiscal year, prior to deduction of compensations to employees and 
directors,  shall  be  distributed  to  employees  as  compensations  in  an  amount  of  not  less  than  two 
percent (2%) thereof and to  directors as compensations in an amount of not  more than two percent 
(2%)  of  such  profits.  In  the  event  that  the  Company  has  accumulated  losses,  the  Company  shall 
reserve  an  amount  to  offset  accumulated  losses.  The  compensations  to  employees  as  mentioned 
above may be distributed in the form of stock or cash. Employees entitled to receive the said stock or 
cash may include the employees of the Company’s subordinate companies pursuant to the Company 
Act  (Employees  entitled  to  receive  the  said  stock  or  cash  may  include  the  employees  of  the 
Company’s  subordinate  companies  who  meet  certain  conditions  after  the  Company’s  articles  of 
incorporation amended on June 21, 2019).   

The  Company  accrued  and  recognized  its  employee  compensation  of  $974,694  and  $731,322, 
respectively, and directors’ compensation of $51,541 and $38,672 for the years ended December 31, 
2020  and  2019,  respectively.  The  estimated  amounts  mentioned  above  are  based  on  the  net  profit 
before tax without the compensations to  employees and directors of  each respective  ending period, 
multiplied by the percentage  of the compensation to  employees and  directors, which was approved 
by the management. The estimations are recorded under operating expenses and cost. The differences 
between the amounts estimated and recognized in the financial statements, if any, are accounted for 
as  changes  in  accounting  estimates  and  recognized  as  profit  or  loss  in  the  distribution  year.  If  the 
Board of Directors approve to distribute employee compensation in the form of stock, the number of 
the shares of the employee compensation is based on the closing price of the day before the Board of 
Directors’  meeting,  the  related  information  can  be  accessed  through  the  Market  Observation  Post 
System  website.    There  is  no  difference  between  the  amount  approved  in  the  Board  of  Directors’ 
meeting and those recognized in the financial statements in 2020 and 2019. 

There is no differences between the amount estimated and recognized in the financial statements in 
2019. The related information can be accessed through the Market observation Post System website. 

(Continued) 

 
 
 
COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. 

Notes to Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements 

53 

(t)  Non-operating income and expenses     

(i) 

Interest income 

The interest income for the years ended December 31, 2020 and 2019, were as follows: 

 Interest income from bank deposits 
 Interest income from financial assets measured at 

amortized cost 

 Other interest income 

2020 

2019 

80,823   

141,195  

- 

46,059   
126,882   

2,992  
40,420  
184,607  

$ 

$ 

(ii)  Other income 

The other income for the years ended December 31, 2020 and 2019, were as follows: 

 Dividend revenue 
 Sale of expensed assets 
 Other revenue 

(iii)  Other gains and losses 

2020 

2019 

56,780   
85,268   
216,622   
358,670   

71,778  
275,412  
122,042  
469,232  

$ 

The other gains and losses for the years ended December 31, 2020 and 2019, were as follows: 

 Gains on disposal of investments 
 Gains (losses) on financial assets and liabilities at fair 

value through profit or loss, net 

 Foreign currency exchange gains (losses), net 
 Others 

2020 

2019 

3,914   

8,990  

(9,013)   
604,339   
72   
599,312   

55,140  
(484,552)  
(501)  
(420,923)  

$ 

$ 

(u)  Financial instruments     

(i)  Credit risk 

1) 

The  carrying  amount  of  financial  assets  represents  the  maximum  amount  exposed  to 
credit risk. 

The  Company’s  customers  are  mainly  from  the  high-tech  industry.  The  Company  does 
not concentrate on a specific customer and the sales regions are widely spread, thus there 
should be no concern on the significant concentrations of accounts receivable credit risk. 
And in order to mitigate accounts receivable credit risk, the Company constantly assesses 
the financial status of the customers. 

(Continued) 

 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. 

Notes to Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements 

54 

2)  Receivables and debt securities 

For information of exposure to credit risk of notes and accounts receivable, please refer to 
note (6)(d). 

Other  financial  assets  at  amortized  cost  includes  other  receivables  and  time  deposits. 
These financial assets are considered to have low risk, and thus, the impairment provision 
recognized during the period  was limited to 12 months expected losses (Regarding how 
the financial instruments are considered to have low credit risk, please refer to note (4)(f)). 
Due to the counter parties and the performing parties of the Company’s time deposits are 
financial institutions with investment grade and above, these time deposits are considered 
to have low credit risk. 

(ii)  Liquidity risk 

The  following  table  shows  the  contractual  maturities  of  financial  liabilities.  Except  for  lease 
liabilities, the amounts exclude estimated interest payments. 

Carrying 
Amount 

Contractual 
cash flows  Within 1 year  1 ~ 2 years  Over 2 years 

 December 31, 2020 
 Non-derivative financial 

liabilities 

  Unsecured borrowings 
  Notes and accounts payable   
  Other payables 
  Lease liabilities—current 

$ 

75,097,120   

(64,847,120)   
(75,097,120)   
188,627,673    (188,627,673)    (188,627,673)   
(9,229,539)   
(9,229,539)   

9,229,539   

and non-current 

1,298,528   

(217,649)   
$  274,252,860    (274,301,906)    (262,921,981)   

(1,347,574)   

 December 31, 2019 
 Non-derivative financial 

liabilities 

  Unsecured borrowings 
  Notes and accounts payable   
  Other payables 
  Lease liabilities—current 

$ 

65,013,800   

(57,513,800)   
(65,013,800)   
149,064,159    (149,064,159)    (149,064,159)   
(9,390,399)   
(9,390,399)   

9,390,399   

and non-current 

1,398,432   

(402,010)   
$  224,866,790    (224,912,575)    (216,370,368)   

(1,444,217)   

(5,125,000)   

(5,125,000)  

- 
- 

- 
- 

(348,353)   
(5,473,353)   

(781,572)  
(5,906,572)  

(1,925,000)   

(5,575,000)  

- 
- 

- 
- 

(306,979)   
(2,231,979)   

(735,228)  
(6,310,228)  

The Company is not expecting that the cash flows included in the maturity analysis could occur 
significantly earlier or at significantly different amounts. 

(Continued) 

 
 
 
 
 
 
   
   
   
   
  
 
   
   
   
   
  
  
 
 
  
 
 
  
 
   
   
   
   
  
 
   
   
   
   
  
  
 
 
  
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. 

Notes to Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements 

55 

(iii)  Currency risk 

1) 

Exposure to foreign currency risk 

The Company’s significant exposure to foreign currency risk was as follows: 

  Foreign 
currency 

December 31, 2020 
Exchange 
rate 

TWD 

Foreign 
currency 

December 31, 2019 
Exchange 
rate 

TWD 

 Financial assets 
   Monetary items 
   USD to TWD 
   Non-monetary items 
   THB to TWD 
 Financial liabilities 
   Monetary items 
   USD to TWD 

2) 

Sensitivity analysis 

$  8,521,135   

28.48     242,681,925    6,580,212   

29.98     197,274,756  

516,989   

0.9502    

491,243   

446,859   

1.0028    

448,110  

  9,056,682   

28.48     257,934,303    6,021,076   

29.98     180,511,858  

The  Company’s  exposure  to  foreign  currency  risk  arises  from  the  translation  of  the 
foreign  currency  exchange  gains  and  losses  on  cash  and  cash  equivalents,  accounts 
receivable, other receivables, loans and borrowings, accounts payable, and other payables 
that  are  denominated  in  foreign  currency.  Assuming  all  other  variable  factors  remain 
constant,  a  strengthening  (weakening)  5%  of  appreciation  (depreciation)  of  the  each 
major  foreign  currency  against  the  Company’s  functional  currency  as  of  December  31, 
2020  and  2019,  would  have  increased  (decreased)  the  net  profit  before  tax  as  follows.   
The analysis is performed on the same basis for both periods. 

 USD (against the TWD) 

  Strengthening 5%   

  Weakening 5%   

3) 

Exchange gains and losses of monetary items 

  December 
31, 2020 

December 
31, 2019 

$ 

(762,619)   

838,145  

762,619   

(838,145)  

As  the  Company  deals  with  diverse  foreign  currencies,  gains  or  losses  on  foreign 
exchange were summarized as a single amount. For the years ended December 31, 2020 
and 2019, the foreign exchange losses, including both realized and unrealized, amounted 
to $604,339 and $(484,552), respectively. 

(iv)  Interest rate analysis 

The interest risk exposure from financial assets and liabilities has been disclosed in the note of 
liquidity risk management. 

(Continued) 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
   
   
   
   
  
 
   
   
   
   
   
  
 
   
    
   
   
    
  
 
 
   
    
   
   
    
  
 
   
    
   
   
    
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. 

Notes to Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements 

56 

The following sensitivity analysis is based on the risk exposure to interest rate on the derivative 
and  non-derivative  financial  instruments  on  the  reporting  date.    Regarding  the  assets  and 
liabilities  with  variable  interest  rates,  the  analysis  is  on  the  basis  of  the  assumption  that  the 
amount of assets and liabilities outstanding at the reporting  date  were  outstanding throughout 
the year.    The rate of change is  expressed as the interest rate increase or decrease by 0.25%, 
when  reporting  to  management  internally,  which  also  represents  the  assessment  of  the 
Company’s management for the reasonably possible interval of interest rate change. 

Assuming  all  other  variable  factors  remaining  constant,  if  the  interest  rate  had  increased  or 
decreased by 0.25%, the impact to the net profit before tax would be as follows for the years 
ended  December  31,  2020 and  2019,  which  would  be  mainly  resulted  from  the  bank  savings 
and borrowings with variable interest rates. 

 Interest increased by 0.25% 

 Interest decreased by 0.25% 

(v)  Fair value information 

2020 

2019 

$ 

(5,566)   

(30,454)  

5,566   

30,454  

1) 

The categories and fair value of financial instruments   

The  Company’s  financial  assets  and  liabilities  at  fair  value  through  profit  or  loss  and 
financial assets at fair value through other comprehensive income were measured at fair 
value  on  a  recurring  basis.  The  following  table  shows  the  carrying  amounts  and  fair 
values  of financial assets and financial liabilities, including their levels  in the fair value 
hierarchy.    It shall not include fair value information of the financial assets and financial 
liabilities not measured at fair value if the carrying amount is a reasonable approximation 
of fair value and investments in equity instruments which do not have any quoted price in 
an active market in which the fair value cannot be reasonably measured. 

December 31, 2020 

Fair Value 

 Book value 

Level 1 

Level 2 

Level 3 

Total 

 Financial assets at fair value through profit 

or loss–current and non-current 

  Non-derivative financial assets 

mandatorily measured at fair value 
through profit or loss 

 Financial assets at fair value through 

other comprehensive income 
  Stocks listed on domestic markets 

  Stocks listed on foreign markets 

  Stocks unlisted on domestic markets 

  Stocks unlisted on foreign markets 

  Accounts receivable 

Subtotal 

$ 

158,769   

- 

1,520,779   

1,520,779   

491,243   

801,238   

67,861   

38,331,299   

41,212,420   

491,243   

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

158,769   

158,769  

- 

- 

801,238   

67,861   

1,520,779  

491,243  

801,238  

67,861  

38,331,299   

- 

38,331,299  

(Continued) 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
   
   
   
  
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
  
 
  
  
 
  
  
 
  
  
 
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. 

Notes to Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements 

57 

December 31, 2020 

Fair Value 

 Book value 

Level 1 

Level 2 

Level 3 

Total 

 Financial assets measured at amortized 

cost 

  Cash and cash equivalents 

  Notes and accounts receivable, net 

  Notes and accounts receivable due from 

related parties, net 

  Other receivables 

  Guarantee deposits 

Subtotal 

  Total 

 Financial liabilities measured at 

amortized cost 

  Short-term borrowings 

  Notes and accounts payable 

  Notes and accounts payable to related 

parties 
  Other payables 

  Lease liabilities–current and non-current 

  Long-term borrowings current portion 

  Long-term borrowings 

  Deposits received 

  Total 

7,666,366   

  179,960,878   

11,127,880   

2,846,497   

136,119   

  201,737,740   

$  243,108,929   

$  55,991,680   

  100,825,221   

87,802,452   

9,229,539   

1,298,528   

8,855,440   

10,250,000   

220   

$  274,253,080   

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

December 31, 2019 

Fair Value 

 Book value 

Level 1 

Level 2 

Level 3 

Total 

 Financial assets at fair value through profit 

or loss–current and non-current 

  Non-derivative financial assets 

mandatorily measured at fair value 
through profit or loss 

 Financial assets at fair value through 

other comprehensive income 
  Stocks listed on domestic markets 

  Stocks listed on foreign markets 

  Stocks unlisted on domestic markets 

  Stocks unlisted on foreign markets 

  Accounts receivable 

Subtotal 

$ 

220,985   

- 

149,888   

71,097   

220,985  

1,614,565   

1,614,565   

448,110   

914,507   

42,211   

27,170,468   

30,189,861   

448,110   

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

914,507   

42,211   

1,614,565  

448,110  

914,507  

42,211  

27,170,468   

- 

27,170,468  

(Continued) 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
   
   
   
  
 
  
  
  
 
  
  
  
 
 
  
  
  
 
 
  
  
  
 
 
  
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
   
   
   
  
  
  
  
 
  
  
  
 
 
  
  
  
 
 
  
  
  
 
 
  
  
  
 
 
  
  
  
 
 
  
  
  
 
 
  
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
   
   
   
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
  
 
  
  
 
  
  
 
  
  
 
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. 

Notes to Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements 

58 

December 31, 2019 

Fair Value 

 Book value 

Level 1 

Level 2 

Level 3 

Total 

 Financial assets measured at amortized 

cost 

  Cash and cash equivalents 

  Notes and accounts receivable, net 

13,459,969   

  149,797,263   

  Notes and accounts receivable due from 

related parties, net 

  Other receivables 

  Guarantee deposits 

Subtotal 

  Total 

 Financial liabilities measured at 

amortized cost 

  Short-term borrowings 

  Notes and accounts payable 

  Notes and accounts payable to related 

parties 
  Other payables 

  Lease liabilities–current and non-current 

  Long-term borrowings current portion 

  Long-term borrowings 

  Deposits received 

  Total 

1,052,131   

3,110,607   

126,605   

  167,546,575   

$  197,957,421   

$  39,363,800   

74,138,921   

74,925,238   

9,390,399   

1,398,432   

18,150,000   

7,500,000   

220   

$  224,867,010   

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

2) 

Fair value valuation technique of financial instruments not measured at fair value 

The Company estimates financial instruments that not measured at fair value by methods 
and assumption as follows: 

a) 

Financial assets measured at amortized cost and financial liabilities measured at 
amortized cost 

If  there  is  quoted  price  generated  by  transactions,  the  recent  transaction  price  and 
quoted  price  data  is  used  as the  basis  for  fair  value  measurement.  However,  if  no 
quoted  prices  are  available,  the  discounted  cash  flows  are  used  to  estimate  fair 
values. 

  3)  Fair value valuation technique of financial instruments measured at fair value 

a)  Non-derivative financial instruments 

Financial instruments trade in active markets is based on quoted market prices. The 
quoted  price  of  a  financial  instrument  obtained  from  main  exchanges  and 
on-the-run bonds from Taipei Exchange can be used as a base to determine the fair 
value of the listed companies’ equity instrument and debt instrument of the quoted 
price in an active market. 

(Continued) 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
   
   
   
  
 
  
  
  
 
  
  
  
 
 
  
  
  
 
 
  
  
  
 
 
  
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
   
   
   
  
  
  
  
 
 
  
  
  
 
 
  
  
  
 
 
  
  
  
 
 
  
  
  
 
 
  
  
  
 
 
  
  
  
 
 
  
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. 

Notes to Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements 

59 

If a quoted price of a financial instrument can be obtained in time and often from 
exchanges,  brokers,  underwriters,  industrial  union,  pricing  institute,  or  authorities 
and such price can reflect those actual trading and frequently happen in the market, 
then  the  financial  instrument  is  considered  to  have  a  quoted  price  in  an  active 
market.  If  a  financial  instrument  is  not  in  accord  with  the  definition  mentioned 
above,  then  it  is  considered  to  be  without  a  quoted  price  in  an  active  market.  In 
general, market with low trading volume or high bid-ask spreads is an indication of 
a non-active market. 

The  fair  value  of  the  listed  company  is  determined  by  reference  to  the  market 
quotation. 

The  measurements  on  fair  value  of  the  financial  instruments  without  an  active 
market are determined using the valuation technique or the quoted market price of 
its  competitors.    Fair  value  measured  using  the  valuation  technique  can  be 
extrapolated  from  similar  financial  instruments,  discounted  cash  flow  method,  or 
other  valuation  techniques  which  include  the  model  used  in  calculating  the 
observable market data at the balance sheet date. 

The measurement of fair value of a non-active market financial instruments held by 
the Company which do not have quoted market prices are based on the comparable 
market  approach,  with  the  use  of  key  assumptions  of  price-book  ratio  multiple  or 
earnings multiple of comparable listed companies as its basic measurement. These 
assumptions have been adjusted for the effect of discount without the marketability 
of the equity securities. 

b)  Derivative financial instruments 

Measurement  of  the  fair  value  of  derivative  instruments  is  based  on  the  valuation 
techniques  that  are  generally  accepted  by  the  market  participants.  For  instance, 
discount method or option pricing models. Fair value of forward currency exchange 
is usually determined by using the forward currency rate. 

  4)  Transfer from one level to another 

There was no transfer form one level to another in the year ended December 31, 2020. 

The  Company  held  an  investment  in  equity  of  Crystalvue  Medical  Corporation 
(“Crystalvue”). The  investment  was categorized as level 3 as of December 31, 2018, 
because  the  shares  were  not  listed  on  the  exchange  market  and  was  measured  by 
significant  unobservable  inputs.  In  December  2019,  Crystalvue’s  shares  were  listed  on 
the exchange market, wherein they are actively traded. Currently, the equity shares have 
quoted  market  price  in  an  active  market;  therefore,  the  category  was  transferred  from 
level 3 to level 1 as of December 31, 2019. 

(Continued) 

 
 
 
COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. 

Notes to Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements 

60 

  5)  Changes in level 3 

The change in level 3 at fair value in the years ended December 31, 2020 and 2019, were 
as follow: 

Financial assets at 
fair value through 
profit or loss 

Financial assets   
at fair value 
through other 
comprehensive 
income 

Total 

 Balance on January 1, 2020 

$ 

71,097   

956,718   

1,027,815  

  Total gains and losses recognized: 

In profit or loss 

In other comprehensive income 

 Purchased 

 Disposal 

 Proceeds of capital reduction of investment 

 Balance on December 31, 2020 

 Balance on January 1, 2019 

 Total gains and losses recognized: 

In profit or loss 

In other comprehensive income 

 Purchased 

 Disposal 

 Proceeds of capital reduction of investment 

 Transferred out from level 3 

$ 

$ 

10,997   

- 

76,675   

158,769   

23,745   

(8,244)   

- 

55,596   

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

 Balance on December 31, 2019 

$ 

71,097   

(65,813)   

7,578   

(25,156)   

(4,228)   

869,099   

947,758   

18,468   

19,396   

(791)   

(7,615)   

(20,498)   

956,718   

10,997  

(65,813)  

84,253  

(25,156)  

(4,228)  

1,027,868  

971,503  

(8,244)  

18,468  

74,992  

(791)  

(7,615)  

(20,498)  

1,027,815  

For  the  years  ended  December  31,  2020  and  2019,  total  gains  and  losses  that  were 
included in“other gains and  losses, net”and“unrealized  gains and losses from  equity 
instruments  at  fair  value  through  other  comprehensive  income”,respectively,  were  as 
follows: 

 Total gains and losses recognized: 

  In profit or loss (as“other gains and losses, net”) 

$ 

10,997   

(8,244)  

  In other comprehensive income (as“unrealized gains 
and losses from equity instruments at fair value 
through other comprehensive income”) 

$ 

(46,709)   

17,677  

2020 

2019 

(Continued) 

 
 
 
 
 
 
   
   
  
  
 
  
  
 
  
 
 
  
 
  
 
   
   
  
  
 
  
  
 
  
 
 
  
 
  
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. 

Notes to Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements 

61 

  6)  The quantified information for significant unobservable inputs (level 3) used in fair value 

measurement 

The Company’s financial instruments that use level 3 input to measure fair values include 
financial assets at fair value through other comprehensive income and financial assets at 
fair value through profit or loss. 

Most  of  fair  value  measurements  of  the  Company  which  are  categorized  as  equity 
investment  into  level  3  have  several  significant  unobservable  inputs.  Significant 
unobservable inputs of equity investments without quoted price are independent of each 
other. 

The quantified information for significant unobservable inputs was as follows: 

Item 
Financial assets at fair 
value through other 
comprehensive 
income  -  equity 
investment without an 
active market 

Valuation 
technique 

Comparable 
market approach 
(Price-Book ratio 
method and 
Earnings 
multiplier 
method) 

Inter-relationships 
between significant 
unobservable inputs 
and fair value 

The higher the 
multiple is, the 
higher the fair value 
will be. 

The higher the 
multiple is, the 
higher the fair value 
will be. 
The higher the 
Lack-of-Marketabilit
y discount rate is, 
the lower the fair 
value will be. 

Significant 
unobservable inputs 
Price-Book ratio 
multiples (1.72~7.9 and 
1.4~5.64, respectively, 
on December 31, 2020 
and 2019) 
Multiples of earnings 
(3.12~11.24, on 
December 31, 2019) 

Lack-of-Marketability 
discount rate 
(35%~85%, and 
35%~85%, 
respectively, on 
December 31, 2020 and 
2019) 

(Continued) 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. 

Notes to Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements 

62 

Item 
Financial assets at fair 
value through other 
comprehensive 
income 
Financial assets at fair 
value through profit or 
loss 

Valuation 
technique 
Net asset value 
method 

Net asset value 
method 

Significant 
unobservable inputs 
Net asset value 

Inter-relationships 
between significant 
unobservable inputs 
and fair value 

Inapplicable 

Net asset value 

Inapplicable 

  7)  Sensitivity analysis for fair value of financial instruments using level 3 inputs 

The Company’s fair value measurement on financial instruments is reasonable. However, 
the measurement would be different if different valuation models or valuation parameters 
are  used.  For  financial  instruments  using  level  3  inputs,  if  the  valuation  parameters 
changed, the impact on other comprehensive income or loss are as follows: 

 December 31, 2020 
Financial assets at   
fair value through 
other comprehensive 
income 

 December 31, 2019 
Financial assets at   
fair value through 
other comprehensive 
income 

Input 

Price-Book ratio 
multiples 

Lack-of-Marketability 
discount rate 

Price-Book ratio 
multiples 

Multiples of earnings 

Lack-of-Marketability 
discount rate 

Move up 
or down 

Other comprehensive income 
Unfavorable 
change 

Favorable 
change 

5% 

$ 

35,945   

35,279  

5% 

$ 

4,523   

4,567  

5% 

$ 

25,552   

24,531  

5% 

5% 

$ 

$ 

14,707   

6,589   

12,746  

6,548  

The favorable and unfavorable changes reflect the movement of the fair value, in which 
the  fair  value  is  calculated  by  using  the  different  unobservable  inputs  in  the  valuation 
technique.  The  table  above  shows  the  effects  of  one  unobservable  input,  without 
considering  the  inter-relationships  with  another  unobservable  input  for  financial 
instrument, if there are one or more unobservable inputs. 

(Continued) 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
  
 
  
 
 
 
   
  
 
  
 
  
 
 
  
 
 
 
COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. 

Notes to Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements 

63 

(v)  Financial risk management     

(i)  Overview 

The Company is exposed to the following risks arising from financial instruments: 

  1)  Credit risk 

  2)  Liquidity risk 

  3)  Market risk 

In this note expressed the information on risk exposure and objectives, policies and procedures 
of risk measurement and management of the Company. For detailed information, please refer to 
the related notes of each risk. 

(ii)  Structure of risk management 

The  Company’s  finance  management  department  provides  business  services  for  the  overall 
internal department. It sets the objectives, policies and processes for managing the risk and the 
methods  used  to  measure  the  risk  arising  from  both  the  domestic  and  international  financial 
market operations. 

The Company minimizes the risk exposure through derivative financial instruments. The Board 
of  Directors  regulated  the  use  of  derivative  financial  instruments  in  accordance  with  the 
Company’s policy about risks arising from financial instruments such as currency risk, interest 
rate  risk,  credit  risk,  the  use  of  derivative  and  non-derivative  financial  instruments  and  the 
investments of excess liquidity. The internal auditors of the Company continue with the review 
of  the  amount  of  the  risk  exposure  in  accordance  with  the  Company’s  policies  and  the  risk 
management  policies  and  procedures.  The  Company  has  no  transactions  in  financial 
instruments (including derivative financial instruments) for the purpose of speculation. 

(iii)  Credit risk 

Credit  risk  is  the  risk  of  financial  loss  to  the  Company  if  a  customer  or  counterparty  to  a 
financial  instrument  fails  to  meet  its  contractual  obligations,  and  arises  principally  from  the 
Company’s receivables from customers and investment securities. 

  1)  Accounts receivable and other receivables 

The Company has established a credit policy under which each new customer is analyzed 
individually  for  creditworthiness  before  the  Company’s  standard  payment  and  delivery 
terms  and  conditions  are  offered.    The  Company’s  review  includes  external  ratings, 
when  available,  and  in  some  cases  bank  references.  Purchase  limits  are  established  for 
each customer, and these limits are reviewed periodically. 

(Continued) 

 
 
 
COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. 

Notes to Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements 

64 

  2) 

Investments 

The credit risks exposure in the bank deposits, investments with fixed income and other 
financial instruments are measured and monitored by the Company’s finance department.   
Since  the  Company’s 
transaction  counterparties  and  the  contractually  obligated 
counterparties  are  banks,  financial  institutes  and  corporate  organizations  with  good 
credits, there are no compliance issues, and therefore, no significant credit risk. 

  3)  Guarantees 

Pursuant to the Company’s policies, it is only permissible to provide financial guarantees 
to subsidiaries and companies that the Company has business with. As of December 31, 
2020  and  2019,  the  guarantees  provide  to  the  subsidiaries  amounted  to  $214,797  and 
$255,662, respectively.   

(iv)  Liquidity risk 

Liquidity risk is the risk that the Company will encounter difficulty in meeting the obligations 
associated with its financial liabilities which be settled by delivering cash or another financial 
asset. 

The Company  manages and  maintains sufficient cash and cash equivalents so as to cope with 
its  operations  and  mitigate  the  effects  of  fluctuations  in  cash  flows.  The  Company’s 
management supervises the banking facilities and ensures in compliance with the terms of the 
loan agreements. Please refer to notes (6)(k) and (6)(l) for unused credit lines of short-term and 
long-term borrowings as of December 31, 2020 and 2019.   

(v)  Market risk 

Market  risk  is  the  risk  that  changes  in  market  prices, such  as  foreign  exchange  rates,  interest 
rates and equity prices which will affect the Company’s income or the value of its holdings of 
financial  instruments.  The  objective  of  market  risk  management  is  to  manage  and  control 
market risk exposures within acceptable parameters, while optimizing the return. 

  1)  Currency risk   

The  Company  is  exposed  to  currency  risk  on  sales,  purchases  and  borrowings  that  are 
denominated in a currency other than the functional currency of the Company, primarily 
USD.   

As for other monetary assets and liabilities denominated in other foreign currencies, when 
short-term  imbalance  takes  place,  the  Company  buys  or  sells  foreign  currencies  at  spot 
rate to ensure that the net exposure is kept on an acceptable level. 

  2) 

Interest rate risk   

The  Company  borrows  funds  on  fixed  and  variable  interest  rates,  which  has  a  risk 
exposure  to  changes  in  fair  value  and  cash  flow.  Therefore,  the  Company  manages  the 
interest rates risk by maintaining an adequate combination of fixed and variable interest 
rates. 

(Continued) 

 
 
 
COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. 

Notes to Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements 

65 

  3)  Other price risk   

The  Company  is  exposed  to  equity  price  risk  arising  from  investments  in  listed  equity 
securities. 

(w)  Capital management     

The policy of capital management made by the Board of Directors is to maintain a strong capital base 
so as to stabilize the confidence of the investors, creditors and the public market and to sustain future 
development  of  the  business.  Capital  consists  of  ordinary  shares,  capital  surplus  and  retained 
earnings. The Board of Directors monitors the return on capital as well as the level of dividends to 
ordinary shareholders. 

The  Company  monitors  the  capital  structure  by  way  of  periodical  review  the  debt  ratio.  As  of 
December 31, 2020 and 2019, the debt ratio was as follows: 

 Total liabilities 

 Total assets 

 Debt ratio 

   December 31, 
2020 
$  282,118,646    

December 31, 
2019 
231,810,855  

$  388,951,151    

337,783,488  

73 % 

69 % 

The  Company  could  purchase  its  own  shares  in  the  public  market  in  accordance  with  the 
corresponding rules and regulations. The timing of the purchases depends on market prices. 

As of December 31, 2020, there were no changes in the Company’s approach of capital management. 

(x) 

Investing and financing activities not affecting current cash flow     

The Company’s investing and financing activities which  did  not affect the  current cash flow  in the 
years ended December 31, 2020 and 2019 were acquisition of right-of-use assets by leasing, please 
refer to note (6)(j).   

Reconciliation of liabilities arising from financial activities was as follows: 

 Short-term borrowings 
 Long-term borrowings 
 Lease liabilities 
 Guarantee deposits 
 Total liabilities from financing 

activities 

January 1, 
2020 
39,363,800   
25,650,000   
1,398,432   
220   
66,412,452   

$ 

$ 

Other 
non-cash 
changes 
- 
- 
371,189   
- 
371,189   

December 
31, 2020 
55,991,680  
19,105,440  
1,298,528  
220  
76,395,868  

Cash flow 

16,627,880   
(6,544,560)   
(471,093)   

- 

9,612,227   

(Continued) 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
  
 
 
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. 

Notes to Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements 

66 

 Long-term borrowings 
 Short-term borrowings 
 Lease liabilities 
 Guarantee deposits 
 Total liabilities from financing 

activities 

January 1, 
2019 
51,305,682   
28,396,250   
821,816   
266   
80,524,014   

$ 

$ 

Other 
non-cash 
changes 
- 
- 
991,472   
- 
991,472   

December 
31, 2019 
39,363,800  
25,650,000  
1,398,432  
220  
66,412,452  

Cash flow 
(11,941,882)   
(2,746,250)   
(414,856)   
(46)   
(15,103,034)   

(7)  Related-party transactions:     

(a)  Name and relationship with related parties   

The following are entities that had transactions with related party during the periods covered in the 
parent-company-only financial statements. 

Name of related party 

 Panpal Technology Corp. (“Panpal”) 

 Gempal Technology Corp. (“Gempal”) 

 Hong Ji Capital Co., Ltd. (“Hong Ji”) 

 Hong Jin Investment Co., Ltd. (“Hong Jin”) 

 Accesstek, Inc. (“ATK”) 

 Arcadyan 

 Rayonnant Technology Co., Ltd. (“Rayonnant Technology”) 

 HengHao Technology Co., Ltd. (“HengHao”) 

 Ripal Optortronics Co., Ltd. (“Ripal”) 

 Auscom Engineering Inc. (“Auscom”) 

 Just International Ltd. (“Just”) 

 Compal International Holding Co., Ltd. (“CIH”) 

 Compal Electronics (Holding) Ltd. (“CEH”) 

 Bizcom Electronics, Inc. (“Bizcom”) 

 Flight Global Holding Inc. (“FGH”) 

 High Shine Industrial Corp. (“HSI”) 

 Compal Europe (Poland) Sp. z o.o. (“CEP”) 

 Big Chance International Co., Ltd. (“BCI”) 

 Compal Rayonnant Holdings Limited (“CRH”) 

Relationship with the 
Company 
The Company’s subsidiary 

The Company’s subsidiary 

The Company’s subsidiary 

The Company’s subsidiary 

The Company’s subsidiary 

The Company’s subsidiary 

The Company’s subsidiary 

The Company’s subsidiary 

The Company’s subsidiary 

The Company’s subsidiary 

The Company’s subsidiary 

The Company’s subsidiary 

The Company’s subsidiary 

The Company’s subsidiary 

The Company’s subsidiary 

The Company’s subsidiary 

The Company’s subsidiary 

The Company’s subsidiary 

The Company’s subsidiary 

(Continued) 

 
 
 
 
 
  
 
  
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. 

Notes to Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements 

67 

Name of related party 

 Core Profit Holdings Limited (“CORE”) 

 Compalead Electronics B.V. (“CPE”) 

Relationship with the 
Company 
The Company’s subsidiary 

The Company’s subsidiary 

 Compalead Eletronica do Brasil Industria e Comercio Ltda. (“CEB”) 

The Company’s subsidiary 

 Compal Display Holding (HK) Limited (“CDH (HK)”) 

 Compal Electronics International Ltd. (“CII”) 

 Compal International Ltd. (“CPI”) 

 Compal Electronics (China) Co., Ltd. (“CPC”) 

 Compal Optoelectronics (Kunshan) Co., Ltd. (“CPO”) 

 Compal System Trading (Kunshan) Co., Ltd. (“CST”) 

 Smart International Trading Ltd. (“Smart”) 

 Amexcom Electronics Inc. (“AEI”) 

 Mexcom Electronics, LLC (“MEL”) 

 Mexcom Technologies, LLC (“MTL”) 

 CENA Electromex, S.A. de C.V. (“CMX”) (Note) 

 Compal International Holding (HK) Limited (“CIH (HK)”) 

 Jenpal International Ltd.    (“Jenpal”) 

 Prospect Fortune Group Ltd. (“PFG”) 

 Compal Electronics Technology (Kunshan) Co., Ltd. (“CET”) 

 Compal Information (Kunshan) Co., Ltd. (“CIC”) 

 Compal Information Technology (Kunshan) Co., Ltd. (“CIT”) 

 Kunshan Botai Electronics Co., Ltd. (“BT”) 

The Company’s subsidiary 

The Company’s subsidiary 

The Company’s subsidiary 

The Company’s subsidiary 

The Company’s subsidiary 

The Company’s subsidiary 

The Company’s subsidiary 

The Company’s subsidiary 

The Company’s subsidiary 

The Company’s subsidiary 

The Company’s subsidiary 

The Company’s subsidiary 

The Company’s subsidiary 

The Company’s subsidiary 

The Company’s subsidiary 

The Company’s subsidiary 

The Company’s subsidiary 

The Company’s subsidiary 

 Compal Information Research and Development (Nanjing) Co., Ltd. (“CIN”)  The Company’s subsidiary 

 Compal Digital Technology (Kunshan) Co., Ltd. (“CDT”) 

 Compower Global Service Co., Ltd. (“CGS”) 

 Compal Investment (Jiansu) Co., Ltd. (“CIJ”) 

 Compal Display Electronics (Kunshan) Co., Ltd. (“CDE”) 

 Etrade Management Co., Ltd. (“Etrade”) 

 Webtek Technology Co., Ltd. (“Webtek”) 

 Forever Young Technology Inc. (“Forever”) 

 Unicom Global, Inc. (“UCGI”) 

 Palcom International Corporation (“Palcom”) 

 Compal Communication (Nanjing) Co., ltd. (“CCI Nanjing”) 

The Company’s subsidiary 

The Company’s subsidiary 

The Company’s subsidiary 

The Company’s subsidiary 

The Company’s subsidiary 

The Company’s subsidiary 

The Company’s subsidiary 

The Company’s subsidiary 

The Company’s subsidiary 

The Company’s subsidiary 

(Continued) 

 
 
 
 
COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. 

Notes to Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements 

68 

 Compal Digital Communication (Nanjing) Co., Ltd. (“CDCN”) 

Name of related party 

Relationship with the 
Company 
The Company’s subsidiary 

 Compal Wireless Communication (Nanjing) Co., Ltd. (“CWCN”) 

The Company’s subsidiary 

 Hanhelt Communication (Nanjing) Co., Ltd. (“Hanhelt”) 

 Giant Rank Trading Ltd. (“GIA”) 

 OptoRite Inc. 

 MSI-ATK Otpics Holding Corporation (“MSI-ATK”) 

 Maitek (BVI) Corporation (“Maitek”) 

 Arcadyan Technology N.A. Corp. (“Arcadyan USA”) 

The Company’s subsidiary 

The Company’s subsidiary 

The Company’s subsidiary 

The Company’s subsidiary 

The Company’s subsidiary 

The Company’s subsidiary 

 Arcadyan Germany Technology GmbH (“Arcadyan Germany”) 

The Company’s subsidiary 

 Arcadyan Technology Corporation Korea (“Arcadyan Korea”) 

 Arcadyan Holding (BVI) Corp. (“Arcadyan Holding”) 

 Arcadyan do Brasil Ltda. (“Arcadyan Brasil”) 

 Arcadyan Technology Limited (“Arcadyan UK”) 

 Arcadyan Technology Australia Pty Ltd. (“Arcadyan AU”) 

 Zhi-Bao Technology Inc. (“Zhi-Bao”) 

 Tatung Technology Inc. (“TTI”) 

 AcBel Telecom Inc. (“AcBel Telecom”) 

 CBN 

 Speedlink Tradings Limited (“Speedlink”) 

 Compal Broadband Networks Belgium BVBA (“CBNB”) 

 Compal Broadband Networks Netherlands B.V. (“CBNN”) 

 Sinoprime Global Inc. (“Sinoprime”) 

The Company’s subsidiary 

The Company’s subsidiary 

The Company’s subsidiary 

The Company’s subsidiary 

The Company’s subsidiary 

The Company’s subsidiary 

The Company’s subsidiary 

The Company’s subsidiary 

The Company’s subsidiary 

The Company’s subsidiary 

The Company’s subsidiary 

The Company’s subsidiary 

The Company’s subsidiary 

 Arcadyan Technology (Vietnam) Co., Ltd. (“Arcadyan Vietnam”) 

The Company’s subsidiary 

 Arcadyan Technology (Shanghai) corp. (“SVA Arcadyan”) 

 Arch Holding (BVI) Corp. (“Arch Holding”) 

 Compal Networking (Kunshan) Co., Ltd. (“CNC”) 

 Leading Images Ltd. (“Leading Images”) 

 Astoria Networks GmbH (“Astoria GmbH”) 

 Quest International Group Co., Ltd. (“Quest”) 

 Exquisite Electronic Co., Ltd. (“Exquisite”) 

 Tatung Home Appliances (Wujiang) Co., Ltd. (“THAC”) 

 Tatung Technology of Japan Co., Ltd. (“TTJC”) 

The Company’s subsidiary 

The Company’s subsidiary 

The Company’s subsidiary 

The Company’s subsidiary 

The Company’s subsidiary 

The Company’s subsidiary 

The Company’s subsidiary 

The Company’s subsidiary 

The Company’s subsidiary 

(Continued) 

 
 
 
 
COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. 

Notes to Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements 

69 

 Intelligent Universal Enterprise Ltd. (“IUE”) 

Name of related party 

 Goal Reach Enterprises Ltd. (“Goal”) 

 Compal (Vietnam) Co., Ltd. (“CVC”) 

Relationship with the 
Company 
The Company’s subsidiary 

The Company’s subsidiary 

The Company’s subsidiary 

 Compal Development &Management (Vietnam) Co., Ltd. (“CDM”) 

The Company’s subsidiary 

 Allied Power Holding Corp. (“APH”) 

 Primetek Enterprises Limited (“PEL”) 

The Company’s subsidiary 

The Company’s subsidiary 

 Rayonnant Technology (HK) Co., Ltd. (“Rayonnant Technology (HK)”) 

The Company’s subsidiary 

 Royonnant Technology (Taicang) Co., Ltd. (“Rayonnant Technology 

The Company’s subsidiary 

(Taicang)”) 

 HengHao Holdings A Co., Ltd. (“HHA”) 

 HengHao Holdings B Co., Ltd. (“HHB”) 

 HengHao Trading Co., Ltd. 

 HengHao Optoelectronics Technology (Kunshan) Co., Ltd. 

 LUCOM Display Technology (Kunshan) Limited (“Lucom”) 

 Center Mind International Co., Ltd. (“CMI”) 

 Prisco International Co., Ltd. (“PRI”) 

 Compal Electronic (Sichuan) Co., Ltd. (“CIS”) 

 Compal Electronic (Chongqing) Co., Ltd. (“CEQ”) 

 Compal Electronic (Chengdu) Co., Ltd. (“CEC”) 

 Compal Management (Chengdu) Co., Ltd. (“CMC”) 

 Compal Smart Device (Chongqing) Co., Ltd. (“CSD”) 

 Billion Sea Holdings Limited (“BSH”) 

 Mithera Capital Io LP (“Mithera”) 

 Fortune Way Technology Corp. (“FWT”) 

 General Life Biotechnology Co., Ltd. (“GLB”) 

 Mactech Co., Ltd. (“Mactech”) 

 Rapha Bio Ltd. (“Rapha”) 

 Compal Electronics India Private Limited (“CEIN”) 

 Shennona Corporation (“Shennona”) 
 Unicore BioMedical Co., Ltd. (“Unicore”) 

 Raycore Biotech Co., Ltd. (“Raycore”) 

The Company’s subsidiary 

The Company’s subsidiary 

The Company’s subsidiary 

The Company’s subsidiary 

The Company’s subsidiary 

The Company’s subsidiary 

The Company’s subsidiary 

The Company’s subsidiary 

The Company’s subsidiary 

The Company’s subsidiary 

The Company’s subsidiary 

The Company’s subsidiary 

The Company’s subsidiary 

The Company’s subsidiary 

The Company’s subsidiary 

The Company’s subsidiary 

The Company’s subsidiary 

The Company’s subsidiary 

The Company’s subsidiary 

The Company’s subsidiary 

The Company’s subsidiary 

The Company’s subsidiary 

(Continued) 

 
 
 
 
COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. 

Notes to Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements 

70 

 Hippo Screen Neurotech Co., Ltd. (“Hippo Screen”) 

Name of related party 

 Shennona Co., Ltd. (“Shennona TW”) 

 Aco Smartcare Co., Ltd. (“Aco Smartcare”) 

 Compal Electronica DA Amazonia LTDA (“CEA”) 

 Compal Wise Electronic (Vietnam) Co., Ltd. (“CWV”)   

 Arcadyan Technology Corporation (Russia), LLC. (“Arcadyan RU”) 

 CGS Technology (Poland) Sp. z o.o. (“CGSP”) 

 AcBel Polytech Inc. (AcBel) and its subsidiaries (“AcBel”) 

 Cal-Comp Electronics & Communications Company Limited (“Cal-Comp”) 

 Avalue 

 Crownpo Technology Inc. (“Crownpo”) 

 Kinpo Group Management Consultant Company (“Kinpo Group Management”) 

 Allied Circuit 

 LIZ Electronics (Kunshan) Co., Ltd. (“LIZ”) 

 Compal Precision Module (Jiangsu) Co., Ltd. (“CPM”) 
 Changbao Electronic Technology (Chongqing) Co., Ltd. (“Changbao”) 
 Hong Ya Technology Corporation (“Hong Ya Technology”) 
 Raypal Biomedical Co., Ltd. (“Raypal”) 
 ARCE Therapeutics Co., Ltd. (“ARCE”) 
 Compal Connector Manufacture Ltd. (“CCM”) 

Relationship with the 
Company 

The Company’s subsidiary 

The Company’s subsidiary 

The Company’s subsidiary 

The Company’s subsidiary 

The Company’s subsidiary 

The Company’s subsidiary 

The Company’s subsidiary 

The same Chairman of the 
Board with the Company 
The same Chairman of the 
Board with the Company 
An associate 

An associate 

An associate 

An associate 

An associate 

An associate 

An associate 

An associate 

An associate 

An associate 

A joint venture company 

Note: Since the disposal of CMX in August 2019, CMX is no longer a subsidiary of the Company. 

(b)  Transactions with key management personnel   

Key management personnel remunerations comprised: 

 Short-term employee benefits 

 Post-employment benefits 

There are no termination benefits and other long-term benefits. 

2020 

2019 

$ 

$ 

516,197   

482,308  

6,007   

6,130  

522,204   

488,438  

(Continued) 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. 

Notes to Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements 

71 

(c)  Significant related-party transactions     

(i) 

Sale of goods to related parties 

The amounts of significant sales transactions between the Company and related parties were as 
follows: 

 Subsidiaries 

 Associates 

 Other related parties 

2020 
1,170,456   

$ 

2019 
1,432,433  

190   

179  

476,501   

- 

$ 

1,647,147   

1,432,612  

Sales  prices  for  related  parties  were  similar  to  those  of  the  third-party  customers.    The 
collection period was 45~180 days for related parties. 

(ii)  Purchase of goods from related parties 

The  amounts  of  significant  purchase  transactions  between  the  Company  and  related  parties 
were as follows: 

 Subsidiaries 
  CSD 
  Others 

 Associates 
 Other related parties 
 Joint venture 

2020 

2019 

$  145,525,596   
219,732,381   
365,257,977   
2,859   
41,802   

- 
$  365,302,638   

96,242,404  
296,062,338  
392,304,742  
410  
65,573  
467  
392,371,192  

Purchase prices and payment period from related parties were similar to those from third-party 
suppliers.    The payment period was 60~120 days for related parties. 

(iii)  Product warranty service expenses 

The product warranty service  expenses paid to subsidiaries for the years ended December 31, 
2020 and 2019, amounted to $255,349 and $292,959,  respectively. As of December 31, 2020 
and 2019, the unpaid warranty service expenses were record as other payables. 

(iv)  Technical service expense 

The  Company  engaged  its  subsidiaries  to  research  and  develop  of  notebooks, and  the  related 
technical  service  expenses  for  the  years  ended  December  31,  2020  and  2019,  amounted  to 
$198,315 and $170,657, respectively. As of December 31, 2020 and 2019, the unpaid technical 
service expenses were recorded as other payables. 

(Continued) 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
  
 
  
 
 
 
 
  
  
 
 
 
 
COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. 

Notes to Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements 

72 

(v)  Receivables due from relate parties 

The  receivables  arising  from  the  transactions  mentioned  above,  the  sale  of  machinery  and 
equipment to related parties, and the purchasing of machinery, equipment and others on behalf 
of the related parties as of December 31, 2020 and 2019, were as follows: 

Account 

 Notes and accounts receivable 
 Notes and accounts receivable 
 Other receivables 
 Other receivables 
 Other receivables 
 Other receivables 

 Less: Credit balance of investments 
accounted for using the equity 
method 

Related party 
categories 

Subsidiaries 
Other related parties 
Subsidiaries - UCGI 
Subsidiaries - Others 
Associates   
Joint venture 

$ 

December 
31, 2020 
10,820,424   
307,456   
506,229   
15,176   
907   
64   
11,650,256   

December 
31, 2019 

1,052,131  

- 
581,199  
27,155  

- 

62  
1,660,547  

      (381,227) 
$ 

11,269,029   

      (459,296) 

1,201,251  

As of December 31, 2020 and 2019, the Company’s investment accounted for using the equity 
method  in  subsidiaries  was  a  credit  balance,  recorded  as  a  deduction  from  other  receivable 
(other receivables) – related party. Please refer to note (6)(g).   

(vi)  Payables to related parties 

The payables to related parties as of December 31, 2020 and 2019, were as follows: 

Account 

 Notes and accounts payable 
 Notes and accounts payable 

Related party 
categories 
Subsidiaries - CIT 

December 
31, 2020 
30,623,968   

$ 

December 
31, 2019 
31,847,665  

Subsidiaries - Others 

57,161,436   

43,055,746  

 Notes and accounts payable 

Associates 

166   

259  

 Notes and accounts payable 
 Other payables 

Other related parties 

16,882   

21,568  

Subsidiaries 

174,010   

339,318  

$ 

87,976,462   

75,264,556  

(Continued) 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. 

Notes to Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements 

73 

(vii)  Loans to related parties 

The interest rate of unsecured loans to subsidiaries was 1.08%~2.05%, and the Company had 
assessed that no bad debt expenses should be recognized. As of December 31, 2020 and 2019, 
the loans due to related parties were recorded as other receivables. 

Account 

 Other receivables 

 Other receivables 

 Other receivables 

 Less: Credit balance of investments 
accounted for using the equity 
method 

Related party 
categories 

December 
31, 2020 

December 
31, 2019 

Subsidiaries - CEB 

$ 
Subsidiaries - HengHao   
Subsidiaries - UCGI 

1,424,000   

1,499,000  

200,000   

200,000  

220,000   

220,000  

(200,000)   

(200,000)  

$ 

1,644,000   

1,719,000  

As of December 31, 2020 and 2019, the Company’s investment accounted for using the equity 
method  in  some  subsidiaries  was  a  credit  balance,  recorded  as  a  deduction  from  other 
receivables – related parties (classified as other receivables). Please refer to note (6)(g). 

(viii) Guarantees 

As of December 31, 2020 and 2019, the guarantees provided to subsidiaries were $214,797 
and $255,662, respectively. 

(8)  Pledged assets: None.     

(9)  Commitments and contingencies:         

The details of commitments and contingencies were as follows: 

(a) 

In  August  2019,  Inventec  Corporation  filed  a  lawsuit  to  the  Taiwan  Taipei  District  Prosecutors 
Office  against  the  Company  concerning  its  former  employees  who  joined  the  Company.  This  is 
deemed as an act of violation according to the Trade Secret Law and Copyright Law. The Company 
engaged lawyers to defend its right on this matter. Currently, the case is still in progress; therefore, 
the Company cannot  make any reasonable  estimation  regarding the possible  impact on  its business 
operation. 

(b)  The Company entered into various patent license agreements with third parties, and was required to 

make royalty payments of a predetermined amount periodically. 

(10)  Losses due to major disasters: None     

(11)  Subsequent events: None     

(Continued) 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. 

Notes to Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements 

74 

(12)  Other:     

The employee benefits, depreciation and amortization expenses by categorized function are summarized as 
follows: 

By function 

By item 
 Employee benefits 

  Salary 

Operating 
costs 

2020 
Operating 
expenses 

Total 

Operating 
costs 

2019 
Operating 
expenses 

Total 

1,108,657   

9,021,361    10,130,018   

677,649   

8,450,610   

9,128,259  

  Labor and health insurance   

  Pension 

81,056   

27,718   

  Remuneration of directors 

- 

  Others 

 Depreciation 

 Amortization 

209,112   

156,554   

6,301   

607,195   

347,023   

61,500   

403,706   

675,955   

384,626   

688,251   

374,741   

51,188   

17,972   

61,500   

- 

612,818   

832,509   

390,927   

136,787   

93,277   

5,980   

571,822   

330,664   

48,630   

402,952   

598,554   

319,247   

623,010  

348,636  

48,630  

539,739  

691,831  

325,227  

For  the  years  ended  December  31,  2020  and  2019,  the  information  on  the  number  of  employees  and 
employee benefit expense of the Company is as follows: 

 Number of employees (Average salaries) 

 Number of directors (non-employees) 

 Average benefit expense of employees 

 Average salary expense of employees 

 Percentage of change in average salary expense of employees 

 Remuneration received by supervisors 

2020 

2019 

8,633   

11   

1,369   

1,175   

7,682  

11  

1,387  

1,190  

(1.26)%    

(4.11)%  

- 

- 

$ 

$ 

$ 

Information about salary and compensation policies (including directors, managers and employees) of the 
Company is as follows: 

Directors’  remuneration  is  allocated  according  to  the  terms  of  the  Articles  of  the  Incorporation,  and  no 
more  than  2%  of  the  Company’s  pre-tax  profit  in  the  fiscal  year,  excluding  employees’  and  directors’ 
compensations,  shall  be  paid  to  directors  as remuneration  along  with  reasonable  compensation  based  on 
other  factors  to  be  taken  into  consideration,  such  as  the  Company’s  operational  performance  and  the 
individual directors’ contribution to the Company’s performance. 

Remuneration  of  the  independent  directors’  of  the  Company  is  allocated  according  to  the  terms  of  the 
Articles  of  the  Incorporation,  as  well  as  the  involvement  level  in  the  corporate  operation,  contribution 
value,  responsibility  that  is  taken,  risk  that  is  borne  by  the  independent  directors  and  reference  of 
competitors  from  the  same  industry. The  remuneration  is  proposed  by  the  Remuneration  Committee  and 
resolved by the Board of Directors. 

The Company’s remuneration policy for managers has been established based on various factors including 
the Company’s wage policy, the average wage offered by competitors for the same position, the duties and 
responsibilities  for  the  position  in  question,  and  the  manager’s  actual  contribution  to  the  Company’s 
operational objectives. 

(Continued) 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
   
   
   
   
  
 
 
 
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. 

Notes to Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements 

75 

The  Company’s  procedure  for  determining  remuneration  takes  into  account  the  Company’s  overall 
operational performance as well as includes employee’s personal performance and their contribution to the 
Company’s  performance  in  order  to  determine  a  reasonable  compensation.  Relevant  salaries  and 
compensations are reviewed by the Remuneration Committee and resolved by the Board of Directors. The 
Company  will  frequently  examine  the  latest  developments  in  the  global  economy,  international  financial 
environment, and change  of  the  industry condition  in order to predict its operational development, profit 
status,  operational  risks  and  changes  in  pertinent  regulations  in  the  near  future  in  order  to  review  the 
compensation system, thereby reach a balance between the Company’s sustainable operation and relevant 
risk control. 

(13)  Other disclosures:     

(a) 

Information on significant transactions     

The  following  were  the  information  on  significant  transactions  required  by  the“Regulations 
Governing the Preparation of Financial Reports by Securities Issuers”for the Company for the year 
ended December 31, 2020: 

(i)  Loans to other parties: Please refer to Table 1     

(ii)  Guarantees and endorsements for other parties: Please refer to Table 2     

(iii)  Securities held as of December 31, 2020 (excluding investment in subsidiaries, associates and 

joint ventures): Please refer to Table 3 

(iv)  Individual securities acquired or disposed of with accumulated amount exceeding the lower of 

NT$300 million or 20% of the capital stock: Please refer to Table 4 

(v)  Acquisition  of  individual  real  estate  with  amount  exceeding  the  lower  of  NT$300  million  or 

20% of the capital stock: Please refer to Table 5         

(vi)  Disposals of individual real estate with amount exceeding the lower of NT$300 million or 20% 

of the capital stock: None       

(vii)  Related-party  transactions  for  purchases  and  sales  with  amounts  exceeding  the  lower  of 

NT$100 million or 20% of the capital stock: Please refer to Table 6 

(viii) Receivables from related parties with amounts exceeding the lower of NT$100 million or 20% 

of the capital stock: Please refer to Table 7 

(ix)  Trading in derivative instruments: None.     

(b) 

Information on investees: Please refer to Table 8       

(c) 

Information on investment in mainland China: Please refer to Table 9     

(d)  Major shareholders: There were no shareholders holding more than 5% shares.       

(14)  Segment information:     

Please refer to the consolidated financial report of 2020. 

(Continued) 

 
 
 
76 

Amount 

$ 

1,700  

265,111  

7,312,957  

7,578,068  

76,598  

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. 

Statement of cash and cash equivalents 

December 31, 2020 

(Expressed in thousands of New Taiwan Dollars;   

in dollars of Foreign Currency) 

Item 

Cash on hand 

Checking account and 

TWD 

demand deposits 

Description 

Foreign currency (US$256,192,860 and others) 

Time deposits 

Foreign currency (CNY$17,500,000, Maturity date: 2021.1.8~ 

2021.3.15) 

Cash equivalents: 

    Bonds purchased 

under resale 

agreements 

TWD (Maturity date: 2021.1.7) 

Total 

10,000  

$ 

7,666,366  

Note: The  exchange rate  is 28.48 New Taiwan dollars for 1 US dollar; 4.377 New Taiwan  dollars for 1 CNY 

dollar. 

(Continued) 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
77 

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. 

Statement of notes and accounts receivable 

December 31, 2020 

(Expressed in thousands of New Taiwan Dollars) 

Item 

Description 

Sales of non-related parties 

Amount 
126,299,231  

$ 

D Company 

E Company 

A Company 

C Company 

B Company 

Others (Note) 

〃 

〃 

〃 

〃 

〃 

26,254,007  

18,158,410  

13,675,832  

13,074,071  

24,465,420  

221,926,971  

(3,634,794)  

$ 

218,292,177  

Less: allowance for uncollectible accounts 

Notes and accounts receivable, net 

Note: The amount of individual client included in others does not exceed 5% of the account balance. 

Statement of inventories 

Item 

Finished goods 

Work in progress 

Raw materials 
Total 

Net Realizable 

Cost 
11,718,417   

$ 

Value 
11,922,637  

682,167   

682,167  

43,391,764   

43,427,910  

$ 

55,792,348   

56,032,714  

(Continued) 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Statement of changes in accumulated impairment of investments accounted for using the equity method 

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. 

For the year ended December 31, 2020 

(Expressed in thousands of New Taiwan Dollars; thousands of shares) 

Beginning Balance 

Increase (Note 1) 

Decrease (Note 2) 

Ending Balance (including impairment loss) 

78 

Amount (not including 

exchange differences on 

transaction of foreign 

Investee Company 

Number of shares 

financial statements 

Auscom 
Panpal 
Just 
CIH 
CEH 
Gempal 
Hong Ji 
Hong Jin 
Maxima Ventures l, Inc. 
ATK 
Allied Circuit 
Bizcom 
LIPO 
Crownpo 
Arcadyan 
FGH 
HSI 
Lead-Honor Optronics Co., Ltd. 
CBN 
Kinpo Group Management 
Rayonnant Technology 
CRH 
HengHao 
Infinno Technology Corp. 
CEP 
BCI 
APE 
CORE 
Unicore 
Ripal 
CPE 
Avalue 
Etrade 
Webtek 
Forever 
UCGI 
Palcom 
Mactech 
GLB 
Shennona   
Hippo Screen 
Shennona TW 
Aco Smartcare 
ARCE 
CGSP 
Raypal 

Subtotal 

3,000  $ 

500,000   
48,010   
53,001   
1   
90,000   
100,000   
29,500   
126   
899   
10,158   
100   
98   
3,739   
41,305   
89,755   
42,700   
2,772   
29,060   
300   
29,500   
12,500   
20,015   
5,650   
136   
90,820   
31,253   
147,000   
20,000   
6,000   
6,427   
15,024   
46,900   
100   
50   
10,000   
10,000   
21,756   
15,000   
2,600   
4,200   
600   
100,000   

- 
- 
- 

- 
- 
- 

Exchange differences on transaction of foreign 

financial statements 

Less: Treasury shares held by subsidiaries 
      Unrealized profits or losses 

Subtotal 

Plus: Deduction of accounts receivable and other 

receivable-related parties 

Plus: Credit balance of investment in equity method 
Total 

$ 

139,509   
6,396,435   
8,462,270   
35,953,096   
3,906,656   
1,944,816   
1,083,154   
344,708   
4,998   
8,548   
319,049   
471,164   
552,441   
58,754   
2,278,389   
5,058,576   
557,178   
(3)   
734,180   
4,628   
66,671   
132,685   
(469,615)   
17,199   
22,199   
6,153,514   
1,081,612   
7,627,386   
145,664   
76,632   
856,150   
654,537   
(481,001)   
645,132   
1,568,742   
(459,297)   
105,623   
237,496   
305,987   
695   
34,869   
4,292   
85,978   

86,691,696   

(3,927,334)   
(881,247)   
(3,516)   
81,879,599   

659,296   
891,274   
83,430,169   

Number of 

Share of profit 

Number of 

foreign financial 

foreign financial 

differences on transaction 

Market Price /   

Amount (not including 

exchange differences 

Exchange differences 

Ending Balance   

on transaction of 

on transaction of 

(including exchange 

Number of shares 
- 
- 
- 
- 
- 
- 
- 
- 
- 
- 
- 
- 
- 
- 
- 
- 
- 
- 
- 
- 
- 
- 

20,000   

- 
- 
- 
- 
- 
- 
- 
- 
- 
- 
- 
- 

- 
- 
- 
- 
- 
- 
- 

- 

10,000   

20,000   

3,446   

Amount 
- 

38,272   

- 
- 
- 

- 
- 
- 
- 

- 

- 
- 
- 
- 
- 
- 

- 
- 
- 
- 
- 
- 
- 
- 

- 
- 
- 

- 

- 
- 
- 
- 
- 

- 
- 
- 

123,166   
119   
165   

695   

1,482   
550   

200,000   

2,819   

99,999   

206   

60,000   
37   
155,076   
682,586   

682,586   

shares 
- 
- 
- 
- 
- 
- 
- 
- 
- 

899   

- 
- 
- 
- 
- 
- 
- 
- 
- 
- 
- 
- 

- 
- 
- 
- 
- 
- 
- 
- 

- 
- 
- 

- 
- 
- 
- 

- 
- 
- 
- 
- 

20,000   

100   

10,000   

2,100   

Amount 
- 

244,660   

109,063   
44,089   
27,314   

8,563   
37,047   

72   
198,760   

40,972   

54,446   

64,089   

11,903   

- 
- 
- 

- 

- 
- 

- 
- 
- 

- 
- 
- 
- 
- 
- 
- 

- 
- 
- 
- 

- 
- 
- 
- 
- 

- 
- 
- 
- 
- 
- 
- 
- 

840,978   

3,093,997   

- 

6,641   
3,941,616   

recognized 

shares 

statements 

statements 

of foreign statements 

3,000   
500,000   
48,010   
53,001   
1   
90,000   
100,000   
29,500   
126   

10,158   
100   
98   
3,739   
41,305   
89,755   
42,700   
2,772   
29,060   
300   
29,500   
12,500   
20,015   
5,650   
136   
90,820   
31,253   
147,000   
20,000   
6,000   
6,427   
14,924   
46,900   
100   
50   
10,000   
10,000   
21,756   
15,000   
2,600   
2,100   
600   
100,000   
20,000   

3,446   

- 

- 

4,635   
(28,650)   
3,843   
2,502,193   

- 

115,689   
110,567   
38,084   
701   
15   
108,556   
8,266   
58,689   
1,976   
339,600   
112,909   
(162,171)   

- 

20,297   
31   
69,187   
68,396   
8,553   
(4,182)   
2,244   
613,030   
49,423   
74,866   
(20,381)   
6,849   
6,256   
47,355   
(162,840)   
55,882   
(53,455)   
(21,929)   
6,801   
9,735   
12,032   
(84)   
(17,920)   
(1,519)   
(12,414)   
(148)   
(37)   
(4,025)   
3,966,905   

- 
- 
- 

3,966,905   

144,144   
6,161,397   
8,466,113   
38,455,289   
3,906,656   
2,074,608   
1,149,751   
355,643   
5,699   

- 

390,558   
479,430   
611,825   
60,658   
2,420,711   
5,172,035   
395,007   
(3)   
713,505   
4,659   
135,858   
201,081   
(261,062)   
13,017   
24,443   
6,766,544   
1,076,589   
7,702,252   
125,283   
83,481   
862,406   
640,622   
(643,841)   
701,014   
1,515,287   
(381,227)   
112,424   
235,534   
318,019   
611   
16,949   
2,773   
73,564   
59,852   

- 

151,051   
90,500,209   

(7,021,331)   
(881,247)   
(10,157)   
82,587,474   

(19,317)   
(689,880)   
(731,922)   
(3,214,118)   
(550,093)   
(23,886)   
(8,312)   
(4,335)   

(103)   
(47,596)   
(36,778)   
(2,532)   
(34,418)   
(375,507)   
(37,370)   
3   
52   

(10,539)   
(10,062)   
(8,191)   

(5,777)   
(304,021)   
(81,706)   
(345,581)   

(74,147)   
(15,434)   
(76,054)   
(128,145)   
(186,173)   

611   

(7,021,331)   

- 
- 

- 

- 

- 
- 

- 
- 
- 
- 

- 
- 
- 
- 
- 
- 

124,827   
5,471,517   
7,734,191   
35,241,171   
3,356,563   
2,050,722   
1,141,439   
351,308   
5,699   

390,455   
431,834   
575,047   
58,126   
2,386,293   
4,796,528   
357,637   

713,557   
4,659   
125,319   
191,019   
(269,253)   
13,017   
18,666   
6,462,523   
994,883   
7,356,671   
125,283   
83,481   
788,259   
625,188   
(719,895)   
572,869   
1,329,114   
(381,227)   
112,424   
235,534   
318,019   
1,222   
16,949   
2,773   
73,564   
59,852   

151,051   
83,478,878   

(881,247)   
(10,157)   
82,587,474   

581,227   
789,148   
83,957,849   

- 

- 

- 

- 

Net Value 
124,827  
5,555,384  
7,734,191  
35,228,323  
3,356,563  
2,102,475  
1,141,439  
351,308  
5,121  

- 

1,229,085 (Note 4) 

431,834  
575,047  
58,126  

3,874,362 (Note 3) 
4,796,528  
1,411,398  

- 
932,832 (Note 3) 

5,819  
125,319  
191,019  
(269,253)  
13,017  
18,666  
6,462,523  
994,883  
7,356,671  
125,283  
83,481  
788,259  
828,286 (Note 4) 

(719,895)  
572,869  
1,329,114  
(381,227)  
112,424  
235,534  
207,631  
1,222  
4,475  
2,773  
45,751  
59,852  

- 
151,051  

Note 1:Increase in current period included purchasing long-term investments, adjusting by using equity method of capital surplus, unrealized gains from financial assets measured at fair value through other comprehensive income, and subsidiaries received cash dividends from the parent company. 
Note 2:Decrease in current period included disposal of long-term investments, return of capital from liquidation, cash dividends distributed from long-term investments for using the equity method, adjustment by equity method of capital surplus and retained earnings, remeasurement of defined benefit plans, and unrealized loss from 

financial assets measured at fair value through other comprehensive income. 

Note 3:The unit price is calculated by the closing price of the Taiwan Stock Exchange as of December 31, 2020. 
Note 4:The unit price is calculated by the closing price of Taipei Exchange as of December 31, 2020. 

(Continued) 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
  
  
  
 
  
  
 
  
  
  
  
 
  
  
  
  
 
  
  
  
  
  
 
  
  
 
  
  
 
  
  
 
  
  
  
  
  
 
  
  
  
  
  
  
 
 
  
  
  
 
  
  
  
  
 
  
  
  
 
  
  
  
 
  
  
 
  
  
  
 
  
  
  
  
 
  
  
  
  
  
  
 
 
  
  
  
 
  
  
  
  
  
 
  
  
  
  
 
  
  
  
  
 
  
 
  
  
  
  
  
 
  
  
  
  
 
  
  
  
  
 
  
  
  
 
  
  
  
  
 
  
  
  
  
  
 
  
  
  
  
  
 
  
  
  
  
 
  
 
  
  
  
  
 
  
  
  
  
 
  
  
  
  
 
  
  
 
  
  
  
  
  
 
  
  
  
 
  
  
  
  
  
 
  
  
  
  
 
  
  
  
  
 
  
  
  
  
  
 
  
  
  
  
  
 
  
  
  
  
  
 
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
 
 
  
  
  
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
  
 
 
  
 
 
 
  
 
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
79 

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. 

Statement of financial assets measured at fair value through other 

comprehensive income - non-current 

For the year ended December 31, 2020 

(Expressed in thousands of New Taiwan Dollars) 

Beginning Balance 

Increase (Note 1) 

Decrease (Note 2) 

Ending Balance 

Number of 

Number of 

Number of 

Number of 

Collaterals 

or Pledged 

Investee Company 

Shares 

Amount 

124,044  $  1,593,962   

Shares 
- 

Amount 
- 

Shares 
- 

Amount 

Shares 

Amount 

86,830   

124,044   

1,507,132  

Assets 
None 

Kinpo 

Cal-Comp Electronics (Thailand) Public Co., Ltd. 

Taiwan Star 

Others 

239,631   

448,110   

98,046   

680,442   

- 

296,879   

- 

- 

- 

43,133   

5,883   

30,278   

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

239,631   

491,243  

None 

98,046   

686,325  

None 

130,736   

- 

196,421  

None 

Total 
Note 1:  Increase included purchasing financial assets at fair value through other comprehensive income, deferred tax for unrealized gains and unrealized gains on financial instruments 

$  3,019,393   

79,294   

217,566   

2,881,121    

at fair value. 

Note 2:  Decrease  included  sale  of  financial  assets  at  fair  value  through  other  comprehensive  income,  unrealized  loss  on  financial  instruments  at  fair  value  and  proceeds  of  capital 

reduction of investments. 

(Continued) 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
  
  
 
  
  
  
 
  
  
  
 
  
  
  
  
 
 
 
 
80 

Please refer to Note (6)(i). 

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. 

Statement of property, plant and equipment 

For the year ended December 31, 2020 

(Expressed in thousands of New Taiwan Dollars) 

Statement of short-term borrowings 

December 31, 2020 

(Expressed in thousands of New Taiwan Dollars) 

Creditor 

Description 

Period 

Interest Rate   

Commitments 

Pledged Assets 

balance 

Contract 

Loan 

Collaterals or 

Ending 

Taishin International Bank  Credit Loans    2020.12~2021.01   

Note 

$ 

3,000,000  

United Overseas Bank 

Bank of China Limited 

Cathay United Bank 

The bank of 

Tokyo-Mitsubishi UFJ 

〃 
〃 

〃 

  2020.12~2021.01   

  2020.12~2021.01   

  2020.12~2021.01   

  2020.12~2021.01   

Bank of Communications 

〃 

  2020.12~2021.01   

CO., Ltd. 

DBS Bank Limited 

Taipei Fubon Commercial 

Bank CO. Ltd. 

〃 

〃 

  2020.12~2021.01   

  2020.12~2021.01   

China Construction Bank 

〃 

  2020.12~2021.01   

Corporation 

Land Bank of Taiwan 

E.SUN Commercial Bank 

Sumitomo Mitsui Banking 

Corporation 

〃 

〃 

〃 

  2020.12~2021.01   

  2020.12~2021.01   

  2020.12~2021.01   

Shanghai Commercial and 

〃 

  2020.12~2021.01   

Savings Bank 

Citibank Taiwan, Ltd. 

Agricultural Bank of 

Taiwan 

〃 

〃 

  2020.12~2021.01   

  2020.12~2021.02   

HSBC Bank (Taiwan) 

〃 

  2020.12~2021.02   

Limited 

〃 

〃 

〃 

〃 

〃 

〃 

〃 

〃 

〃 

〃 

〃 

〃 

〃 

〃 

〃 

Note: The range of interest rates of aforementioned loans were 0.48%~1.00%. 

4,272,000  

6,265,600  

4,272,000  

4,272,000  

None 

None 

None 

None 

None 

2,848,000  

4,272,000  

2,848,000  

4,272,000  

4,272,000  

2,848,000  

None 

2,848,000  

2,848,000  

1,851,200  

None 

None 

2,819,520  

1,851,200  

4,272,000  

None 

4,272,000  

5,000,000  

4,000,000  

7,120,000  

None 

None 

None 

4,556,800  

1,424,000  

6,550,400  

2,420,800  

None 

1,424,000  

8,401,600  

1,550,000  

None 

None 

5,097,920  

1,509,440  

5,696,000  

None 

5,126,400  

$ 

68,089,200    

55,991,680  

(Continued) 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. 

Statement of notes and accounts payable 

December 31, 2020 

(Expressed in thousands of New Taiwan Dollars) 

Suppliers 

E Company 

I Company 

A Company 

D Company 

J Company 

B Company 

C Company 

Others (Note) 
Total 

81 

Amount 

$ 

30,279,281  

12,250,502  

9,709,329  

9,625,248  

9,601,755  

9,293,659  

7,004,933  

13,060,514  

$ 

100,825,221  

Note: The amount of individual vendor included in others does not exceed 5% of the account balance. 

(Continued) 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
82 

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. 

Statement of long-term borrowings 

December 31, 2020 

(Expressed in thousands of New Taiwan Dollars) 

Amount 

Loan 

Loan within 

Loan more 

Contract 

Interest 

Collaterals or 

Creditor 

Commitments 

1 year 

than 1 year 

Period 

Shanghai Commercial and 

$ 

2,300,000  

- 

2,300,000   2020.06~2023.06 

Rate 

Note 

Amount 

Pledged Assets 

2,300,000  

None 

Savings Bank 

Bank of Taiwan 

4,000,000  

2,258,800    

1,650,000   2019.09~2022.09 

Taipei Fubon Commercial 

2,000,000  

939,840    

Bank CO. Ltd. 

Mizuho Bank, Ltd. 

CTBC Bank Co., Ltd. 

5,696,000  

5,656,800    

2,000,000  

Far Eastern International Bank 

1,000,000  

Co., Ltd. 

Bank SinoPac Co., Ltd. 

3,300,000  

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

  2020.07~2022.07 

  2020.05~2022.05 

2,000,000   2020.11~2023.11 

1,000,000   2019.08~2022.08 

〃 

〃 

〃 

〃 

〃 

3,908,800  

None 

939,840  

None 

5,656,800  

None 

2,000,000  

None 

1,000,000  

None 

3,300,000   2019.03~2023.03 

〃 

3,300,000  

None 

$ 

20,296,000  

8,855,440    

10,250,000    

19,105,440  

Note: The range of interest rates of aforementioned loans were 0.66%~0.98%. 

Statement of lease liabilities 

December 31, 2020 

Item 

Description 

Lease term 

rate 

Discount 

Buildings 

Vehicles 

For office and factory space  1~10 years 

For operating activities 

1~5 years 

Less: Current portion 

Lease liabilities — Non Current 

Ending balance 
1,280,468  

1.2%   $ 

1.2%    

18,060  

1,298,528  

(202,113)  

$ 

1,096,415  

(Continued) 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
83 

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. 

Statement of other payables 

December 31, 2020 

(Expressed in thousands of New Taiwan Dollars) 

Item 

Description 

Payroll payables and year-end 

Payroll for December 2020, estimated year-end bonuses 

bonuses payable 

for 2020, and employees and directors’ compensations 

Technical service fee payables 

Others (Note) 
Total 

Export expense payables and others 

Amount 

$ 

3,873,936  

988,765  

4,366,838  

$ 

9,229,539  

Note: The amount of each item in others does not exceed 5% of the account balance. 

Statement of operating revenue 

For the year ended December 31, 2020 

(Expressed in thousands of New Taiwan Dollars) 

Quantity 

Note 

Item 

Sales revenue: 

    5C electronic products   
    Others 

Less: Sales return 

          Sales allowance 

Net sales 

Other operating revenue: 

    Service and processing revenue 

Net sales revenue 

Note: Due to multi-categories, it’s hard to be classified in categories. 

Amount 

$ 

991,194,015  

114,212  

(443,819)  

(662,378)  

990,202,030  

1,077,240  

$ 

991,279,270  

(Continued) 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. 

Statement of operating costs 

For the year ended December 31, 2020 

(Expressed in thousands of New Taiwan Dollars) 

Item 

Raw materials 

  Raw materials, beginning of the year 

  Add: Purchases 

  Less: Raw materials, end of the year 

Transferred to operating expense 

Cost of material sold 

Scraps 

Others 

Raw materials used 

Direct labor 

Manufacturing expenses 

Total Manufacturing costs 

Add: Work-in-process, beginning of the year 

Less: Work-in-process, end of the year   

Scraps 

Cost of finished goods 

Add: Finished goods, beginning of the year 

Purchases 

Others 

Less: Finished goods, end of the year 

      Scraps 

      Transferred to operating expense 

Costs of sales of finished goods and processing costs 

Maintenance costs 

Cost of material sold 

Allowance for obsolescence loss and inventory valuation 

Scrap loss of inventory 

Cost of sales 

84 

Amount 

$ 

37,621,576  

627,925,144  

(44,603,184)  

(16,821)  

(2,785,177)  

(334,566)  

(3,443)  

617,803,529  

624,957  

1,434,510  

619,862,996  

153,034  

(685,002)  

(4,662)  

619,326,366  

13,492,637  

340,101,288  

863,305  

(11,758,417)  

(3,350)  

(373,513)  

961,648,316  

3,243,437  

2,785,177  

35,077  

342,578  

$ 

968,054,585  

(Continued) 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
85 

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. 

Statement of operating expenses 

For the year ended December 31, 2020 

(Expressed in thousands of New Taiwan Dollars) 

Item 

Payroll expenses 

Export expenses 

Royalty expenses 

Research expenses 

Shipping expenses 

Sample expenses 

Others (Note) 
Total 

$ 

Research and   

Selling 

Administrative 

development 

expenses 

expenses 

expenses 

336,384   

218,903   

203,682   

- 

2,530,981   

378,594   

37,285   

1,338,561   

7,346,416  

- 

- 

- 

1,519   

273   

- 

- 

1,185,001  

272  

593  

922,502   

2,637,352  

$ 

3,705,829   

2,262,855   

11,169,634  

Note: The amount of each item in others does not exceed 5% of the account balance. 

(Continued) 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
  
 
 
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. 
Notes to Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements 

86 

Table 1 Loans to other parties: 

(December 31, 2020) 

Name of 
lender 

No. 
0  The 

Name of 
borrower 
CVC 

Company 

Account 
name 

Other 
receivables 

Related 
party 
Y 

Highest balance 
of financing to 
other parties 
during the 
period 

302,500 

Ending 
balance 
- 

Actual 
usage 
amount 
during the 
period 
- 

Range of 
interest rates 
during the 
period 
3.20% 

Purposes of 
fund 
financing 
for the 
borrower 
Short-term 
financing 

Transaction 
amount for 
business 
between two 
parties 
- 

0  The 

UCGI 

Company 

Other 
receivables 

0  The 

HengHao  Other 

Company 

receivables 

0  The 

CEB 

Company 

1  CIH 

CEP 

2  CPC 

CDE 

2  CPC 

CIC 

Other 
receivables 

Other 
receivables 

Other 
receivables 

Other 
receivables 

3  CIT 

3  CIT 

CCI 
Nanjing 

Other 
receivables 

Rayonnant 
(Taicang) 

Other 
receivables 

4  CPO 

HengHao 
Kunshan 

Other 
receivables 

4  CPO 

CIT 

5  CET 

BT 

Other 
receivables 

Other 
receivables 

6  CIC 

HengHao 
Kunshan 

Other 
receivables 

7  Panpal 

HengHao  Other 

8  Arcadyan  Acradyan 

Brasil 

8  Arcadyan  Acradyan 

Brasil 

8  Arcadyan  Arcadyan 

UK 

receivables 

Other 
receivables 

Other 
receivables 

Other 
receivables 

Y 

Y 

Y 

Y 

Y 

Y 

Y 

Y 

Y 

Y 

Y 

Y 

Y 

Y 

Y 

Y 

500,000 

250,000 

220,000  1.08%~1.20%  Short-term 
financing 

400,000 

200,000 

200,000  1.08%~1.20%  Short-term 
financing 

3,013,500 

1,424,000 

1,424,000  2.05%~3.50%  Short-term 
financing 

163,655 

56,960 

56,960 

3.50% 

2,610,900 

1,313,100 

1,313,100 

2.20% 

437,900 

437,700 

- 

2.20% 

Short-term 
financing 

Short-term 
financing 

Short-term 
financing 

4,154,500 

1,993,600 

1,606,272  2.00%~2.76%  Short-term 
financing 

65,685 

65,655 

65,655 

4.35% 

Short-term 
financing 

1,642,410 

966,800 

966,800  2.00%~4.35%  Short-term 
financing 

656,850 

656,550 

- 

2.20% 

262,740 

262,620 

65,655 

2.20% 

582,000 

569,600 

569,600 

2.00% 

Short-term 
financing 

Short-term 
financing 

Short-term 
financing 

1,200,000 

600,000 

600,000  1.08%~1.2%  Short-term 
financing 

56,960 

- 

- 

1.00% 

56,960 

56,960 

37,024 

1.00% 

199,360 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

8  Arcadyan  Arcadyan 

UK 

Other 
receivables 

Y 

284,800 

284,800 

8  Arcadyan  Arcadyan 
Vietnam 

Other 
receivables 

Y 

256,320 

- 

8  Arcadyan  Arcadyan 
Vietnam 

Other 
receivables 

Y 

256,320 

256,320 

- 

- 

- 

- 

1.00% 

1.00% 

1.00% 

1.00% 

8  Arcadyan  Arcadyan 

Russia 

Other 
receivables 

9  Zhi-bao  Acradyan 

Brasil 

10  Arcadyan 

CNC 

Holding 

10  Arcadyan 

CNC 

Holding 

11  SVA 

CNC 

Other 
receivables 

Other 
receivables 

Other 
receivables 

Other 
receivables 

Y 

Y 

Y 

Y 

Y 

56,960 

56,960 

6,925 

1.00% 

31,328 

484,160 

- 

- 

- 

- 

1.00% 

1.00% 

484,160 

484,160 

484,160 

1.00% 

153,020 

153,020 

139,904 

3.85% 

Short-term 
financing 

Short-term 
financing 

Transaction 
for business 
between two 
parties 

Transaction 
for business 
between two 
parties 

Transaction 
for business 
between two 
parties 

Transaction 
for business 
between two 
parties 

Transaction 
for business 
between two 
parties 

Short-term 
financing 

Short-term 
financing 

Short-term 
financing 

Short-term 
financing 

4,272,000 

- 

4,475,717 

- 

569,600 

- 

5,530,446 

- 

170,787 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

Operating 
financing 

Operating 
financing 

Operating 
financing 

Operating 
financing 

Reasons 
for 
short- 
term 
financing 
Operating 
demand 

Operating 
demand 

Operating 
demand 

Operating 
demand 

Operating 
demand 

Operating 
demand 

Operating 
demand 

Operating 
demand 

Operating 
demand 

Operating 
demand 

Operating 
demand 

Operating 
demand 

Operating 
demand 

Operating 
demand 

Operating 
financing 

Operating 
financing 

(In Thousands of New Taiwan Dollars) 

Collateral 

Allowance 
for 
bad debt 
- 

Item 
- 

Value 
- 

Individual 
funding loan 
limits 
21,366,501 

Maximum 
limit of fund 
financing 
42,733,002 

Note 
(Note 1) 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

21,366,501 

42,733,002 

(Note 1) 

21,366,501 

42,733,002 

(Note 1) 

21,366,501 

42,733,002 

(Note 1) 

35,228,322 

35,228,322 

(Note 2) 

1,987,846 

1,987,846 

(Note 3) 

1,987,846 

1,987,846 

(Note 3) 

20,913,770 

20,913,770 

(Note 4) 

20,913,770 

20,913,770 

(Note 4) 

2,810,936 

2,810,936 

(Note 5) 

2,810,936 

2,810,936 

(Note 5) 

4,761,295 

4,761,295 

(Note 6) 

8,030,522 

8,030,522 

(Note 7) 

2,222,153 

2,222,153 

(Note 8) 

2,321,872 

4,643,744 

(Note 9) 

2,321,872 

4,643,744 

(Note 9) 

2,321,872 

4,643,744 

(Note 9) 

- 

- 

2,321,872 

4,643,744 

(Note 9) 

- 

- 

455,680 

4,643,744 

(Note 9) 

- 

- 

2,321,872 

4,643,744 

(Note 9) 

- 

- 

136,629 

4,643,744 

(Note 9) 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

42,399 

169,598 

(Note 10) 

2,287,344 

2,287,344 

(Note 11) 

2,287,344 

2,287,344 

(Note 11) 

164,728 

164,728 

(Note 12) 

Note 1: 

According to the Company’ s Procedures of Lending Funds to Other Parties, the total amount of loans to others shall not exceed 40% of the net worth of the Company. When a short-term financing facility 
with the Company is necessary, the total amount for lending to any company shall not exceed 80% of the borrower’s net worth, nor shall it be more than 50% of the Company’s lendable amount limit, and 
shall be combined with the company’s endorsements/guarantees for calculation. In addition, the total amount lendable to 100% directly or indirectly owned subsidiaries by the Company is unrestricted by 
the aforesaid restriction of 80%, but the maximum amount shall not exceed 50% of the Company’s lendable limit, and shall be combined with the company’s amount of loans to others when calculating. 

(Continued) 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. 
Notes to Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements 

87 

Table 1 Loans to other parties: 

(December 31, 2020) 

Note 2: 

Note 3: 

Note 4: 

Note 5: 

Note 6: 

Note 7: 

Note 8: 

Note 9: 

According to CIH’s Procedures for Lending Funds to Other Parties, the total amount of loans to others shall not exceed 40% of the net worth of CIH. When a short-term financing facility with CIH is 
necessary, the total amount for lending the borrower shall not exceed 80% of the borrower’s net worth, nor shall it exceed 50% of CIH’s total amount of lendable capital, and shall be combined with the 
company’s endorsements/guarantees for calculation. In addition, when lending to the ultimate parent company’s 100% directly or indirectly owned overseas subsidiaries, the total amount of loans is not 
limited by the two aforesaid restrictions, but the maximum amount shall not exceed the net worth of CIH, and shall be combined with the company’ s endorsements/guarantees for the borrower when 
calculating. 
According to CPC’s Procedures for Lending Funds to Other parties, the total amount of loans to others shall not exceed 40% of the net worth of CPC. When a short-term financing facility with CPC is 
necessary, the total amount for lending the borrower shall not exceed 80% of the borrower ’s net worth, nor shall it exceed 50% of CPC’ s total amount of capital lent, and shall be combined with the 
company’s endorsements/guarantees for calculation. In addition, when lending to the ultimate parent company’s 100% directly or indirectly owned overseas subsidiaries, the total amount of loans is not 
limited by the two aforesaid restrictions, but the maximum amount shall not exceed the net worth of CPC, and shall be combined with the company’ s endorsements/guarantees for the borrower when 
calculating. 
According to CIT ’s Procedures for Lending Funds to Other parties, the total amount of loans to others shall not exceed 40% of the net worth of CIT. When a short-term financing facility with CIT is 
necessary, the total amount for lending the borrower shall not exceed 80% of the borrower ’s net worth, nor shall it exceed 50% of CIT ’ s total amount of capital lent, and shall be co mbined with the 
company’s endorsements/guarantees for calculation. In addition, when lending to the ultimate parent company’s 100% directly or indirectly owned overseas subsidiaries, the total amount of loans is not 
limited by the two aforesaid restrictions, but the maximum amount shall not exceed the net worth of CIT, and shall be combined with the company’ s endorsements/guarantees for the borrower when 
calculating. 
According to CPO’s Procedures for Lending Funds to Other parties, the total amount of loans to others shall not exceed 40% of the net worth of CPO. When a short-term financing facility with CPO is 
necessary, the total amount for lending the borrower shall not exceed 80% of the borrower’s net worth, nor shall it exceed 50% of CPO’s total amount of lendable capital, and shall be combined with the 
company’s endorsements/guarantees for calculation. In addition, when lending to the ultimate parent company’s 100% directly or indirectly owned overseas subsidiaries, the total amount of loans is not 
limited by the two aforesaid restrictions, but the maximum amount shall not exceed the net worth of CPO, and shall be combined with the company’ s endorsements/guarantees for the borrower when 
calculating. 
According to CET’s Procedures for Lending Funds to Other parties, the total amount of loans to others shall not exceed 40% of the net worth of CET. When a short-term financing facility with CET is 
necessary, the total amount for lending the borrower shall not exceed 80% of the borrower’s net worth, nor shall it exceed 50% of CET’s total amount of lendable capital, and shall be combined with the 
company’s endorsements/guarantees for calculation. In addition, when lending to the ultimate parent company’s 100% directly or indirectly owned overseas subsidiaries, the total amount of loans is not 
limited by the two aforesaid restrictions, but the maximum amount shall not exceed the net worth of CET, and shall be combined with the company’ s endorsements/guarantees for the borrower when 
calculating. 
According to CIC ’s Procedures for Lending Funds to Other parties, the total amount of loans to others shall not exceed  40% of the net worth of CIC. When a short-term financing facility with CIC is 
necessary, the total amount for lending the borrower shall not exceed 80% of the borrower’s net worth, nor shall it exceed 50% of CIC’s total amount of lendable capital, and shall be combined with the 
company’s endorsements/guarantees for calculation. In addition, when lending to the ultimate parent company’s 100% directly or indirectly owned overseas subsidiaries, the total amount of loans is not 
limited by the two aforesaid restrictions, but the maximum amount shall not exceed the net worth of CIC, and shall be combined with the company’ s endorsements/guarantees for the borrower when 
calculating. 
According to Panpal’s Procedures for Lending Funds to Other parties, the total amount of loans to others shall not exceed 40% of the net worth of Panpal. When a short-term financing facility with Panpal 
is necessary, the total amount for lending the borrower shall not exceed 80% of the borrower’s net worth, nor shall it exceed 50% of Panpal’s total amount of lendable capital, and shall be combined with 
the company’s endorsements/guarantees for calculation. In addition, when lending to the total amount lendable to 100% directly or indirectly owned subsidiaries by the Company, or the ultimate parent 
company’s 100% directly or indirectly owned overseas subsidiaries, the total amount of loans is not limited by the two aforesaid restrictions of 80%, but the maximum amount shall not exceed Panpal’s 
total amount of lendable capital, and shall be combined with the company’s endorsements/guarantees for the borrower when calculating. 
According to Arcadyan’s Procedures for Lending Funds to Other parties, the total amount of loans to others shall not exceed 40% of the net worth of Arcadyan. To borrowers having business relationship 
with Arcadyan, the total amount for lending the borrower shall not exceed 80% of the transaction amount in the last fiscal year or the expecting amount for the current year, nor shall it  exceed 20% of the 
net worth of Arcadyan. Also, the amount shall be combined with the Arcadyan’ s endorsements/guarantees for the borrower when calculating. When a short-term financing facility is necessary, the borrower 
should be Arcadyan’ s investee.  The total amount  for  lending the borrower shall not  exceed 80% of the net  worth of the borrower, nor  shall it exceed 20% of the net worth of Arcadyan, and shall be 
combined with the Arcadyan’s endorsements/guarantees for the borrower when calculating. 

Note 10:  The total amount of loans to others shall not exceed 40% of the net worth of Zhi-bao. To borrowers having business relationship with Zhi-bao, the total amount for lending the borrower shall not exceed 
80% of the transaction amount in the last fiscal year or the expecting amount for the current year, nor shall it exceed 20% of the net worth of Zhi-bao. When a short-term financing facility is necessary, the 
borrower should be the investee of parent company, and the total amount for lending the borrower shall not exceed 10% of the net worth of the borrower. 

Note 11:  According to Arcadyan Holding’s Procedures of Lending Funds to Other Parties, the total amount of loans to others shall not exceed the net worth of Arcadyan Holding. When a short-term financing facility 
is necessary, the borrower should be Arcadyan Holding’s investee. The total amount for lending the borrower shall not exceed the net worth of Arcadyan Holding, and shall be combined with the Arcadyan 
Holding’s endorsements/ guarantees for the borrower when calculating. 

Note 12:  Accroding to SVA's Procedure for Lending Funds to Other Parties, the total amount of loans to others shall not exceed 40% of the net worth of SVA. To borrowers having business relationship with SVA, 
the total amount for lending the borrower shall not exceed 80% of the transation amount in the last fiscal year or the expecting amount for the current year, nor shall it exceed 20% of the net worth of SVA. 
Also, the amount shall bbe combined with the SVA's endorsements/gurarantees for the borrower when calculating. When a short-term financing facility is necessary, the borrower should be the investee of 
the parent company. The total amount for lending the borrower shall not exceed 20%of the net worth of SVA, and shall be combined with SVA's endorsenents/guarantees for the borrower when calculating . 
In addition, when lending to the parent company or its 100% directly and indirectly owned subsidiaries, the total amount or individual amount shall not exceed the net worth of the latest financial  statements 
of SVA. 

(Continued) 

 
 
 
 
COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. 
Notes to Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements 

88 

Table 2 Guarantees and endorsements for other parties: 

(December 31, 2020) 

Counter-party of 
guarantee and 
endorsement 

Name of 
guarantor 

No. 
0  The Company  CEB 

Name 

Relationship 
with the 
Company 
(Note 3) 

Limitation on 
amount of 
guarantees 
and   
endorsements 
for a specific 
enterprise 
26,708,126 

Highest 
balance for 
guarantees 
and   
endorsements 
during the 
period 

Balance of 
guarantees 
and   
endorsements 
as of 
reporting date 

Property 
pledged for 
guarantees 
and  
endorsements 
(Amount) 

Actual usage 
amount 
during the 
period 

Ratio of 
accumulated 
amounts of 
guarantees and 
endorsements to 
net worth of the 
latest financial 
statements 

Maximum 
amount 
for guarantees 
and endorsements 
(Note 1) 

60,500 

56,960 

56,960 

0.05% 

53,416,252 

(In Thousands of New Taiwan Dollars) 

Parent 
company 
endorsements 
/guarantees 
to third 
parties on 
behalf of 
subsidiary 
Y 

Subsidiary 
endorsements 
/guarantees 
to third 
parties on 
behalf of 
parent 
company 
- 

Endorsements 
/ guarantees 
to third 
parties on 
behalf of 
companies in 
Mainland 
China 
- 

0 

The Company 

CEP 

(Note 2) 

26,708,126 

190,295 

157,837 

157,837 

0.15% 

53,416,252 

Y 

- 

- 

- 

- 

Note 1: According to the Company’ s Procedures for Endorsement and Guarantee, the total amount of endorsements/ guarantees th e Company or the Group is permitted to make shall not exceed 50% of the 
Company’s net worth. Endorsements/ guarantees the Company and the Group are permitted to make for a single company shall not exceed 25% of the Company’s net worth. For entities having business 
relationship with the Company, the amount of endorsements/ guarantees for a single company shall not exceed 80% of the transaction amount in the last fiscal year or the expecting amount of the curren t 
year, and shall be combined with the amount lend to others when calculating. The amount of endorsements/  guarantees permitted to make between subsidiaries whose over 90% of its voting shares ar e 
owned, directly or indirectly, by the Company shall be no more than 10% of the net worth of the Company. The amount of endors ements/ guarantees permitted to make between directly or indirectly 
wholly owned subsidiaries is not limited by the aforementioned restriction, only the maximum amount shall be no more than 25% of the net worth of the Company. 

Note 2: Subsidiary whose over 50% common stock is directly owned. 
Note 3: Subsidiary whose over 50% common stock is indirectly owned.  

(Continued) 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. 
Notes to Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements 

89 

Table 3 Securities held as of December 31, 2020 (excluding investment in subsidiaries, associates and joint ventures):  

(December 31, 2020) 

Name of 
holder 

Category and name of security 

The Company  Taiwan Star 

Relationship with   
security issuer 
‑ 

Account name 

Financial assets at fair value 
through other comprehensive 
income-non-current 

(In Thousands of shares/ units) 

Ending balance 

Shares/Units 
(thousands) 
98,046 

Carrying 
value 

686,325 

Holding 
percentage   
(%) 
3% 

Fair value 
686,325 

Note 

Kinpo Electronics, Inc. (“Kinpo”) 

The same chairman  Financial assets at fair value 
through other comprehensive 
of the Company 
income-non-current 

Cal-Comp Electronics (Thailand) Public  The same chairman  Financial assets at fair value 
through other comprehensive 
Co., Ltd. 
income-non-current 

of the Company 

124,044 

1,507,132 

9% 

1,507,132 

239,631 

491,243 

5% 

491,243 

HWA VI Venture Capital Corp. 

HWA Chi Venture Capital Corp. 

mProbe Ltd. 

Chen Feng Optoelectronics 

PrimeSensor Technology Inc. 

IIH Biomedical Venture Fund 

Phoenix Innovation Investment 
Corporation. 

Others 

Total 

‑ 

‑ 

‑ 

‑ 

‑ 

‑ 

‑ 

Financial assets at fair value 
through other comprehensive 
income-non-current 

Financial assets at fair value 
through other comprehensive 
income-non-current 

Financial assets at fair value 
through other comprehensive 
income-non-current 

Financial assets at fair value 
through other comprehensive 
income-non-current 

Financial assets at fair value 
through other comprehensive 
income-non-current 

Financial assets at fair value 
through profit or loss-non current  

Financial assets at fair value 
through profit or loss-non current  

Financial assets at fair value 
through profit or loss and other 
comprehensive income 

Panpal 

Compal Electronics, Inc. 

Kinpo 

The parent company  Financial assets at fair value 
through other comprehensive 
income-non-current 

The same chairman  Financial assets at fair value 
through other comprehensive 
of the Company 
income-non-current 

CDIB Partners Investment Holding 
Corp. 

‑ 

AcBel 

The same chairman 
of the Company 

Taiwan Biotech Co., Ltd. 

‑ 

Others 

Total 

Financial assets at fair value 
through other comprehensive 
income-non-current 

Financial assets at fair value 
through other comprehensive 
income-non-current 

Financial assets at fair value 
through other comprehensive 
income-non-current 

Financial assets at fair value 
through other comprehensive 
income-non-current 

290 

26,701 

10% 

26,701 

632 

20,804 

11% 

20,804 

4,000 

60,680 

3% 

60,680 

6,685 

35,764 

10% 

35,764 

663 

6,920 

3% 

6,920 

2,500 

23,450 

8% 

23,450 

6,000 

76,740 

19% 

76,740 

104,131 

       3,039,890 

31,648 

655,115 

1% 

655,115 

23,172 

281,546 

2% 

281,546 

54,000 

827,820 

5% 

827,820 

5,677 

164,340 

1% 

164,340 

5,769 

115,378 

3% 

115,378 

197,139 

       2,241,338 

(Continued) 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. 
Notes to Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements 

90 

Table 3 Securities held as of December 31, 2020 (excluding investment in subsidiaries, associates and joint ventures):  

(December 31, 2020) 

Name of 
holder 

Category and name of security 

Relationship with 
security issuer 

Account name 

Gempal 

Compal Electronics, Inc. 

The parent company Financial assets at fair value 

Lian Hong Art. Co., Ltd. 

Others 

Total 

Hong Ji 

SUYIN Optronics Co., Ltd. 
(“SUYIN Optronics”) 

Hong Jin 

SUYIN Optronics 

Arcadyan 

GeoThings Inc. 

AirHop Communication Inc. 

Adant Technologies Inc. 

IOT EYE, Inc. 

TIEF FUND L.P. 

Chimei Motor Electronics Co., LTD 

Golden Smarthome Technology Corp. 

Total 

Mactech 

Taichung International Golf 
Country Club 

HHB 

HWALLAR OPTRONICS 
(Fuzhou) CO., LTD. 

Mithera 

Beyond Limits, Inc. 

BT 

CIT 

Suzhou Genki Fuhong Health 
Management Co., Ltd. 

Structured deposits–Agricultural 
Bank of China "HuiLiFeng" 
customization RMB Structured 
Deposit 

through other comprehensive 
income-non-current 

Financial assets at fair value 
through other comprehensive 
income-non-current 

Financial assets at fair value 
through other comprehensive 
income-non-current 

Financial assets at fair value 
through other comprehensive 
income-non-current 

Financial assets at fair value 
through other comprehensive 
income-non-current 

Financial assets at fair value 
through profit or loss-non- 
current 

Financial assets at fair value 
through profit or loss-non- 
current 

Financial assets at fair value 
through profit or loss-non- 
current 

Financial assets at fair value 
through profit or loss-non- 
current 

Financial assets at fair value 
through profit or loss-non- 
current 

Financial assets at fair value 
through other comprehensive 
income-non-current 
Financial assets at fair value 
through other comprehensive 
income-non-current 

Financial assets at fair value 
through other comprehensive 
income-non-current 

Financial assets at fair value 
through profit or loss-non- 
current 

Financial assets at fair value 
through other comprehensive 
income-non-current 

Financial assets at fair value 
through other comprehensive 
income-non-current 

Financial assets at fair value 
through profit or loss-current 

‑ 

- 

‑ 

‑ 

‑ 

‑ 

‑ 

‑ 

‑ 

‑ 

- 

- 

‑ 

- 

- 

(In Thousands of shares/ units) 

Ending balance 

Shares/Units 
(thousands) 
18,369 

Carrying 
value 

380,246 

Holding 
percentage 
(%) 
- 

Fair value 
380,246 

Note 

2,140 

175,783 

6% 

175,783 

2,313 

558,342 

380                  -            

1% 

332                  -            

1% 

200 

1,152 

349 

60 

- 

- 

- 

- 

7% 

5% 

5% 

14% 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

42,840 

7% 

42,840 

1,650 

31,135 

7% 

31,135 

1,229 

- 

8% 

- 

73,975 

    7,920 

- 

7,920 

- 

19% 

- 

(Note 1) 

873 

128,160 

- 

128,160 

4,356 

17% 

4,356 

       1,470,031 

- 

1,470,031 

- 

- 

- 

- 

(Continued) 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
  
 
 
 
  
 
  
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. 
Notes to Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements 

91 

Table 3 Securities held as of December 31, 2020 (excluding investment in subsidiaries, associates and joint ventures):  

(December 31, 2020) 

Name of 
holder 

CIC 

CET 

CNC 

CNC 

Category and name of security 

Structured deposits–Agricultural 
Bank of China "HuiLiFeng" 
customization RMB Structured 
Deposit 

Structured deposits–Agricultural 
Bank of China "HuiLiFeng" 
customization RMB Structured 
Deposit 

Structured deposits–Agricultural 
Bank of China "HuiLiFeng" 
customization RMB Structured 
Deposit 

Structured deposits–SPD Bank 
Yield Plus Structured Deposit 

Relationship with 
security issuer 
‑ 

Account name 

Financial assets at fair value 
through profit or loss-current 

(In Thousands of shares/ units) 

Ending balance 

Shares/Units 
(thousands) 
- 

Carrying 
value 
          261,366 

Holding 
percentage 
(%) 
- 

Fair value 
261,366 

Note 

‑ 

‑ 

‑ 

Financial assets at fair value 
through profit or loss-current 

Financial assets at fair value 
through profit or loss-current 

Financial assets at fair value 
through profit or loss-current 

- 

- 

- 

241,113 

130,875 

130,799 

- 

- 

- 

241,113 

130,875 

130,799 

Note 1:The carrying value is the remaining amount after deducting accumulated impairment. 

(Continued) 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
  
  
COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. 
Notes to Patent-Company-Only Financial Statements 

92 

Table 4 Individual securities acquired or disposed of with accumulated amount exceeding the lower of NT$300 million or 20% of the capital stock: 

(For the year ended December 31, 2020) 

Name of 
company 

Category and name 
of security 

Account 
name 

Name of 
counter-party 

Relationship 
with the 
company 

CPC 

CIT 

CIT 

CIT 

CEC 

CPO 

CPO 

CIC 

CIC 

CET 

CET 

CET 

CET 

Structured deposits– 
SPD Bank Yield Plus 
Structured Deposit 

Financial assets 
at fair value 
through profit 
or loss-current 

Shanghai Pudong 
Development 
Bank 

Structured deposits- 
Agricultural Bank of 
China "HuiLiFeng" 
customization RMB 
structured deposit 

Structured deposits– 
SPD Bank Yield Plus 
Structured Deposit 

Agricultural Bank 
of China 

Financial assets 
at fair value 
through profit 
or loss-current 

Financial assets 
at fair value 
through profit 
or loss-current 

Shanghai Pudong 
Development 
Bank 

Structured deposits- 
Win-win Interest 
Rate Structure RMB 
Structural Deposits 

Financial assets 
at fair value 
through profit 
or loss-current 

China CITIC 
Bank 

Structured deposits- 
Win-win Interest 
Rate Structure RMB 
Structural Deposits 

Financial assets 
at fair value 
through profit 
or loss-current 

China CITIC 
Bank 

Structured deposits- 
Agricultural Bank of 
China "HuiLiFeng" 
customization RMB 
structured deposit 

Financial assets 
at fair value 
through profit 
or loss-current 

Structured deposits- 
Win-win Interest 
Rate Structure RMB 
Structural Deposits 

Financial assets 
at fair value 
through profit 
or loss-current 

Structured deposits- 
Bank of 
Communications 
Yun Tong Cai Fu. 
Structured Deposit 

Structured deposits- 
Agricultural Bank of 
China "HuiLiFeng" 
customization RMB 
structured deposit 

Structured deposits- 
Agricultural Bank of 
China "HuiLiFeng" 
customization RMB 
structured deposit 

Financial assets 
at fair value 
through profit 
or loss-current 

Financial assets 
at fair value 
through profit 
or loss-current 

Financial assets 
at fair value 
through profit 
or loss-current 

Structured  deposits- 
The RMB "Open on 
schedule"  Financial 
Product 

Financial assets 
at fair value 
through profit 
or loss-current 

Agricultural Bank 
of China 

China CITIC 
Bank 

Bank of 
Communications 

Agricultural Bank 
of China 

Agricultural Bank 
of China 

Bank of China 

Structured deposits- 
SPD Bank Yield Plus 
Structured Deposit 

Financial assets 
at fair value 
through profit 
or loss-current 

Shanghai Pudong 
Development 
Bank 

Structured deposits- 
Win-win Interest 
Rate Structure RMB 
Structural Deposits 

Financial assets 
at fair value 
through profit 
or loss-current 

China CITIC 
Bank 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

Note 1:Others were valuation gains and losses and foreign exchange gains and losses.  
Note 2:Including gains and losses on disposal and foreign exchange gains and losses.  

Beginning Balance 

Purchases 

Sales 

Others 

Ending Balance 

Shares/ Units 
(thousands) 
- 

Amount 

394,013 

Shares/ Units 
(thousands) 
- 

Amount 

385,196 

Shares/ Units 
(thousands) 
- 

Price 
784,688 

Cost 
779,209 

Gain (loss) 
on disposal 
5,479 
(Note 2)  

Shares/ Units 
(thousands) 
- 

Amount 

- 

(Note 1)  

Shares/ Units 
(thousands) 
- 

Amount 
- 

(In Thousands of New Taiwan Dollars) 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

437,840 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

3,152,190 

855,992 

641,994 

1,044,310 

941,591 

342,397 

427,996 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

1,743,032 

1,711,984 

863,317 

855,992 

646,956 

641,994 

1,061,102 

1,044,310 

958,576 

941,591 

346,182 

342,397 

436,110 

427,996 

804,633 

- 

554,026 

547,835 

449,395 

855,992 

427,996 

1,198,388 

- 

- 

- 

- 

217,649.00 

213,998 

867,292 

855,992 

871,923 

865,836 

1,211,355 

1,198,388 

31,048 
(Note 2)  

7,325 
(Note 2)  

4,962 
(Note 2)  

16,792 
(Note 2)  

16,985 
(Note 2)  

3,785 
(Note 2)  

8,114 
(Note 2)  

6,191 
(Note 2)  

3,651 
(Note 2)  

11,300 
(Note 2)  

6,087 
(Note 2)  

12,967 
(Note 2)  

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

29,825 
(Note 1)  

- 

(Note 1)  

- 

(Note 1)  

- 

(Note 1)  

- 

(Note 1)  

- 

(Note 1)  

- 

(Note 1)  

4,568 
(Note 1)  

5,716 
(Note 1)  

- 

(Note 1)  

- 

(Note 1)  

- 

(Note 1)  

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

1,470,031 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

261,366 

241,113 

- 

- 

- 

(Continued) 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. 
Notes to Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements 

93 

Table 5 Acquisition of individual real estate with amount exceeding the lower of NT$300 million or 20% of the capital stock:  

(December 31, 2020) 

Name of 
company 

Name of 
property 

CVC 

Plant 

Transaction 
date 
September, 
2020 

Arcadyan 
Vietnam 

July 28, 2020 
(Note 1) 

Plant and 
mechanical 
and electrical 
equipment 

Transaction 
amount 

The 
maximum 
limit of the 
overall 
project is 100 
million US 
dollars. 

Estimated 
794,885 
(Note 2) 

Status of 
payment 
Depending 
on progress 
in 
construction 

Depending 
on  progress 
in 
construction 

If the counter-party is a related party, 
disclose the previous transfer information 

Relationship 
with the 
Company 
Non-related 
party 

Relationship 
with the 
Company 
Not 
applicable 

Owner 
Not 
applicable 

Date of 
transfer 
Not 
applicable 

Amount 
Not 
applicable 

(In Thousands of New Taiwan Dollars) 

References 
for   
determining 
price 

Purpose of 
acquisition 
and current 
condition 

Price 
negotiation 

Operating 
purpose 

Others 
None 

Counter- 
party 

L&K 
Engineering 
Vietnam, 
LLC., and 
Vietnam Jiuh 
Jiang Long, 
LLC. 

Giza E&C 
etc. 

Non-related 
party 

Not 
applicable 

Not 
applicable 

Not 
applicable 

Not 
applicable 

Manufacturing 
purpose 

None 

Price 
comparison 
and price 
negotiation 

Note 1:  On July 28, 2020, the Board of Directors of Arcadyan Vietnam made a resolution to build plant by lease. The total contract am ount is estimated to be 794,885 thousand (VND 

691,204,153 thousand). 

Note 2:  As of December 31, 2020, contracts of hydrant, information equipment and renovation have not been signed and completed. 

(Continued) 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. 
Notes to Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements 

94 

Table 6 Related-party transactions for purchases and sales with amounts exceeding the lower of NT$100 million or 20% of the capital stock:  

(For the year ended December 31, 2020) 

Transaction details 

Percentage 
of total 
purchases/ 
(sales) 

Amount 

(362,834) 

- 

Transactions with terms 
different from others 

Notes/Accounts receivable 
(payable) 

(In Thousands of New Taiwan Dollars) 

Payment terms 
120 days 

Unit price 
Similar to non- 
related parties 

Payment Terms 
There is no significant 
difference 

Percentage 
of total 
notes/accounts 
receivable 
(payable) 

Note 

Ending 
Balance 

272,826 

0.1%  

(613,725) 

(0.1)% 

90 days 

(476,501) 

- 

- 

120 days 

120 days 

Purchase 

217,864 

Similar to non- 
related parties 
Similar to non- 
related parties 

There is no significant 
difference 
There is no significant 
difference. 

293,229 

307,456 

0.1% 

0.1% 

Purchase/ 
(Sale) 
Sale 

Sale 

Sale 

Company 
Name 

The 
Company 

Counter 
party 

UCGI 

CBN 

Cal-Comp 

CEP 

Nature of 
relationship 
Subsidiaries wholly 
owned by the 
Company 
The Company's 
subsidiaries 
With the same 
chairman 

Subsidiaries wholly 
owned by the 
Company 

CIH and its 
subsidiaries 

Subsidiaries wholly 
owned by the 
Company 

Just and its 
subsidiaries 

Subsidiaries wholly 
owned by the 
Company 

HSI and its 
subsidiaries 

Subsidiaries wholly 
owned by the 
Company 

BCI and its 
subsidiaries 

Subsidiaries wholly 
owned by the 
Company 

Etrade and its 
subsidiaries 

Subsidiaries wholly 
owned by the 
Company 

Purchase 

131,063,501 

13.5% 

120 days 

Purchase 

150,400,041 

15.5% 

120 days 

Purchase 

27,468,420 

2.8% 

120 days 

Purchase 

28,091,599 

2.9% 

120 days 

Similar to non- 
related parties 

Similar to non- 
related parties 

Similar to non- 
related parties 

Similar to non- 
related parties 

Markup based on 
BCI and its 
subsidiaries' cost 

Purchase 

28,106,438 

2.9%  Net 60 days from purchase  Markup based on 

Etrade and its 
subsidiaries' cost 

Henghao 

Palcom 

Subsidiaries wholly 
owned by the 
Subsidiaries wholly 
owned by the 
Company 

Purchase 

120,250 

Sale 

(101,649) 

- 

120 days 

Similar to non- 
related parties 
-  Net 60 days from delivery  Similar to non- 
related parties 

Just and its 
subsidiaries 

Compal Electronic, 
Inc. 

Parent company 

Sale 

(150,302,684) 

(99.0)% 

120 days 

CIH and its 
subsidiaries 

CIH and its 
subsidiaries 

HSI and its 
subsidiaries 

With the same 
ultimate parent 
company 

With the same 
ultimate parent 
company 
With the same 
ultimate parent 
company 

Sale 

(1,433,990) 

(0.9)% 

120 days 

Purchase 

1,363,778 

(0.9)% 

120 days 

Purchase 

133,166 

(0.1)% 

120 days 

CIH and its 
subsidiaries 

Compal Electronic, 
Inc. 

Parent company 

Sale 

(131,048,882) 

(98.1)% 

120 days 

CEB 

With the same 
ultimate parent 
company 

Sale 

(151,865) 

- 

120 days 

Similar to non- 
related parties 

Similar to non- 
related parties 

Similar to non- 
related parties 

Similar to non- 
related parties 

Similar to non- 
related parties 

Similar to non- 
related parties 

- 

- 

(51,675,245) 

(27.4)% 

(6,550,748) 

(3.5)% 

(13,129,981) 

(7.0)% 

(10,533,140) 

(5.6)% 

(3,767,885) 

(2.0)% 

(5,448) 

11,627 

- 

- 

6,550,748 

97.4% 

1,136,914 

2.5% 

(1,288,223) 

(2.0)% 

(101,939) 

(0.2)% 

51,675,245 

95.3% 

69,475 

0.1% 

There is no significant 
difference, and 
adjustments will be 
made based on demand 
for funding if necessary 

There is no significant 
difference, and 
adjustments will be 
made based on demand 
for funding if necessary 

There is no significant 
difference, and 
adjustments will be 
made based on demand 
for funding if necessary 

There is no significant 
difference, and 
adjustments will be 
made based on demand 
for funding if necessary 

There is no significant 
difference, and 
adjustments will be 
made based on demand 
for funding if necessary 

There is no significant 
difference, and 
adjustments will be 
made based on demand 
for funding if necessary 

There is no significant 
difference. 
There is no significant 
difference, and 
adjustments will be 
made based on demand 
for funding if necessary 

There is no significant 
difference, and 
adjustments will be 
made based on demand 
for funding if necessary 

Adjustments will be 
made based on demand 
for funding 

Adjustments will be 
made based on demand 
for funding 
Adjustments will be 
made based on demand 
for funding 

There is no significant 
difference, and 
adjustments will be 
made based on demand 
for funding if necessary 

There is no significant 
difference, and 
adjustments will be 
made based on demand 
for funding if necessary 

(Continued) 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. 
Notes to Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements 

95 

Table 6 Related-party transactions for purchases and sales with amounts exceeding the lower of NT$100 million or 20% of the capital stock: 

(For the year ended December 31, 2020) 

Transaction details 

Transactions with terms 
different from others 

Notes/Accounts receivable 
(payable) 

(In Thousands of New Taiwan Dollars) 

Company 
Name 
CIH and its 
subsidiaries 

Counter 
party 

Nature of 
relationship 

Just and its 
subsidiaries 

BCI and its 
subsidiaries 

BCI and its 
subsidiaries 

Just and its 
subsidiaries 

HSI and its 
subsidiaries 

With the same 
ultimate parent 
company 

With the same 
ultimate parent 
company 

With the same 
ultimate parent 
company 

With the same 
ultimate parent 
company 
With the same 
ultimate parent 
company 

Percentage 
of total 
purchases/ 
(sales) 

Amount 

(1,377,997) 

(0.3)% 

Purchase/ 
(Sale) 
Sale 

Payment terms 
120 days 

Sale 

(2,473,443) 

(0.6)% 

120 days 

Purchase 

589,141 

0.1% 

120 days 

Purchase 

1,436,851 

0.3% 

120 days 

Sale 

(3,061,483) 

(0.7)% 

120 days 

Unit price 
Similar to non- 
related parties 

Similar to non- 
related parties 

Similar to non- 
related parties 

Similar to non- 
related parties 

Similar to non- 
related parties 

Parent company 

Purchase 

610,939 

32.0%  Net 90 days from delivery 

- 

Parent company 

Sale 

(28,308,716) 

(97.8)% 

120 days 

Sale 

(427,368) 

(0.4)% 

120 days 

Purchase 

2,472,797 

2.1% 

120 days 

Sale 

(764,533) 

(0.6)% 

120 days 

Sale 

(986,502) 

0.8% 

120 days 

Markup based on 
BCI and its 
subsidiaries'  cost 

According to markup 
pricing 

According to markup 
pricing 

According to markup 
pricing 

According to markup 
pricing 

CBN 

BCI and its 
subsidiaries 

Compal Electronic, 
Inc. 
Compal Electronic, 
Inc. 

CIH and its 
subsidiaries 

CIH and its 
subsidiaries 

HSI and its 
subsidiaries 

CEB 

BCI and its 
subsidiaries 

CIH and its 
subsidiaries 

With the same 
ultimate parent 
company 

With the same 
ultimate parent 
company 
With the same 
ultimate parent 
company 
With the same 
ultimate parent 
company 
With the same 
ultimate parent 
company 
With the same 
ultimate parent 
company 

CEB 

Etrade and its 
subsidiaries 

Compal Electronic, 
Inc. 

Parent company 

Sale 

(28,152,136) 

(99.6)%  Net 60 days from delivery  According to markup 

pricing 

HSI and its 
subsidiaries 

With the same 
ultimate parent 
company 

Purchase 

489,035 

2.2%  Net 60 days from purchase  Similar to non- 
related parties 

UCGI 

Palcom 

Compal Electronic, 
Inc. 
Compal Electronic, 
Inc. 

Henghao 

Compal Electronic, 
Inc. 

Parent company 

Purchase 

370,916 

86.6% 

120 days 

Similar to non- 
related parties 

Parent company 

Purchase 

101,823 

94.2%  Net 60 days from purchase  Similar to non- 
related parties 

Parent company 

Sale 

(119,412) 

1.1% 

120 days 

CEP 

Compal Electronic, 
Inc. 

Parent company 

Sale 

(234,154) 

(99.3)% 

120 days 

HSI and its 
subsidiaries 

Compal Electronic, 
Inc. 

Parent company 

Sale 

(27,689,174) 

(97.7)% 

120 days 

CIH and its 
subsidiaries 

With the same 
ultimate parent 
company 

Purchase 

3,064,654 

10.5% 

120 days 

Percentage 
of total 
notes/accounts 
receivable 
(payable) 

Note 

Ending 
Balance 

1,288,223 

1.0%  

1,548,460 

1.2% 

(5,576) 

- 

(1,136,914) 

(0.9)% 

2,539,028 

2.0% 

(293,229) 

(40.0)% 

10,533,140 

87.7% 

5,576 

- 

(1,548,460) 

(5.0)% 

2,360,423 

7.3% 

1,380,707 

(4.3)% 

Payment Terms 
Adjustments will be 
made based on demand 
for funding 

There is no significant 
difference, and 
adjustments will be 
made based on demand 
for funding if necessary 

Adjustments will be 
made based on demand 
for funding 

Adjustments will be 
made based on demand 
for funding 
There is no significant 
difference, and 
adjustments will be 
made based on demand 
for funding if necessary 

There is no significant 
difference 
Adjustments will be 
made based on demand 
for funding 

Adjustments will be 
made based on demand 
for funding 

Adjustments will be 
made based on demand 
for funding 
Adjustments will be 
made based on demand 
for funding 
There is no significant 
difference 

Similar to non- 
related parties 

Similar to non- 
related parties 

Similar to non- 
related parties 

Similar to non- 
related parties 

3,767,885 

98.6% 

(287,543) 

(5.3)% 

(272,826) 

(99.9)% 

(11,627) 

(96.7)% 

5,448 

0.2% 

- 

- 

13,129,981 

97.2% 

(2,539,028) 

(11.8)% 

Adjustments will be 
made based on demand 
for funding 
Adjustments will be 
made based on demand 
for funding 

There is no significant 
difference 
There is no significant 
difference 

There is no significant 
difference, and 
adjustments will be 
made based on demand 
for funding if necessary 

There is no significant 
difference, and 
adjustments will be 
made based on demand 
for funding if necessary 

There is no significant 
difference, and 
adjustments will be 
made based on demand 
for funding if necessary 

There is no significant 
difference, and 
adjustments will be 
made based on demand 
for funding if necessary 

(Continued) 

Purchase 

975,309 

10.5% 

120 days 

Similar to non- 
related parties 

There is no significant 
difference 

(1,380,707) 

(43.5)% 

Purchase 

152,379 

1.6% 

120 days 

Similar to non- 
related parties 

There is no significant 
difference 

(69,475) 

(4.7)% 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. 
Notes to Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements 

96 

Table 6 Related-party transactions for purchases and sales with amounts exceeding the lower of NT$100  million or 20% of the capital stock: 

(For the year ended December 31, 2020) 

Transactions with terms 
different from others 

Notes/Accounts receivable 
(payable) 

(In Thousands of New Taiwan Dollars) 

Company 
Name 
HSI and its 
subsidiaries 

Counter 
party 

Nature of 
relationship 

BCI and its 
subsidiaries 

With the same 
ultimate parent 
company 

Purchase/ 
(Sale) 
Purchase 

Transaction details 

Percentage 
of total 
purchases/ 
(sales) 

Amount 

759,770 

2.6% 

Payment terms 
120 days 

Unit price 
Similar to non- 
related parties 

Just and its 
subsidiaries 

With the same 
ultimate parent 
company 

Etrade and its 
subsidiaries 

With the same 
ultimate parent 
company 

Sale 

(138,402) 

0.5% 

120 days 

Sale 

(505,022) 

(1.8)% 

120 days 

Similar to non- 
related parties 

Similar to non- 
related parties 

Payment Terms 
There is no significant 
difference, and 
adjustments will be 
made based on demand 
for funding if necessary 

There is no significant 
difference, and 
adjustments will be 
made based on demand 
for funding if necessary 

There is no significant 
difference, and 
adjustments will be 
made based on demand 
for funding if necessary 

Arcadyan 

CNC 

Acradyan 
Vietnam 

Acradyan 
Germany 

Acradyan 
USA 

Acradyan 
AU 

Acradyan 
Germany 
Acradyan 
USA 
Acradyan 
AU 
CNC 

Acradyan 
Vietnam 
Arcadyan 

Arcadyan 

Arcadyan 

Arcadyan 

Arcadyan 

Arcadyan's subsidiary 

Sale 

(867,017) 

(3.0)%  Net 150 days from delivery 

Arcadyan's subsidiary 

Sale 

(5,413,289) 

(18.0)%  Net 120 days from delivery 

Arcadyan's subsidiary 

Sale 

(1,394,596) 

(5.0)%  Net 60 days from the end of 

the month 

- 

- 

- 

Arcadyan's subsidiary  Purchase 

11,026,936 

27.0%  Net 120 days from delivery  According to markup 

Arcadyan's subsidiary  Purchase 

1,065,328 

3.0%  Net 180 days from the end of 

the month 

pricing 
According to markup 
pricing 

With the same 
ultimate parent 
company 
With the same 
ultimate parent 
company 

With the same 
ultimate parent 
company 

With the same 
ultimate parent 
company 

With the same 
ultimate parent 
company 

Sale 

(11,026,936) 

(100.0)%  Net 120 days from delivery  According to markup 

Sale 

(1,065,328) 

(100.0)%  Net 180 days from the end of 

the month 

Purchase 

867,017 

100.0%  Net 150 days from delivery 

Purchase 

5,413,289 

100.0%  Net 120 days from delivery 

Purchase 

1,394,596 

100.0%  Net 60 days from the end of 

the month of delivery 

pricing 

According to markup 
pricing 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

Note 1: The remaining balance is the net value of commissioned processing and sales of raw material. 
Note 2: The amount of other receivables on December 31, 2020 is 303,959 thousand dollars. 

Percentage 
of total 
notes/accounts 
receivable 
(payable) 

Note 

Ending 
Balance 

(2,360,423) 

(11.0)%  

101,939 

(0.8)% 

287,543 

2.0% 

242,935 

1,039,758 

22,357 

4.0% 

17.0%  

-  

(3,407,485) 

(40.0)% 

(Note 1) 

(Note 2) 

- 

(Note 1) 

3,407,485 

94.0% 

(Note 1) 

(Note 2) 

- 

(Note 1) 

(242,935) 

(100.0)%  

(1,039,758) 

(100.0)%  

(22,357) 

(100.0)%  

(Continued) 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. 
Notes to Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements 

97 

Table 7 Receivables from related parties with amounts exceeding the lower of NT$100 million or 20% of the capital stock:  

(December 31, 2020) 

Nature of 
relationship 

Ending Balance 

Turnover 
rate 

Name of Company 
The Company 

Counter-party 

CBN 

The Company 

UCGI 

The Company 

Cal-comp 

Just and its 
subsidiaries 
Just and its 
subsidiaries 

CIH and its 
subsidiaries 
CIH and its 
subsidiaries 

Compal Electronic, 
Inc. 
CIH and its 
subsidiaries 

Compal Electronic, 
Inc. 
Just and its 
subsidiaries 

CIH and its 
subsidiaries 

BCI and its 
subsidiaries 

CIH and its 
subsidiaries 

HSI and its 
subsidiaries 

BCI and its 
subsidiaries 
BCI and its 
subsidiaries 

BCI and its 
subsidiaries 

Etrade and its 
subsidiaries 
HSI and its 
subsidiaries 
HSI and its 
subsidiaries 

Compal Electronic, 
Inc. 
HSI and its 
subsidiaries 

CEB 

Compal Electronic, 
Inc. 
Compal Electronic, 
Inc. 
Etrade and its 
subsidiaries 

HSI and its 
subsidiaries 

Just and its 
subsidiaries 

The Company's 
subsidiary 
The Company's 
subsidiary 
With the same 
chairman 
Parent company 

With the same 
ultimate parent 
company 

Parent company 

With the same 
ultimate parent 
company 

With the same 
ultimate parent 
company 

With the same 
ultimate parent 
company 

Parent company 

With the same 
ultimate parent 
company 

With the same 
ultimate parent 
company 

Parent company 

Parent company 

With the same 
ultimate parent 
company 

With the same 
ultimate parent 
company 

Arcadyan 
Arcadyan 
Arcadyan 

Arcadyan Germany  Arcadyan's subsidiary 
Arcadyan USA 
Arcadyan's subsidiary 
Arcadyan Vietnam  Arcadyan's subsidiary 

CNC 

Arcadyan 

With the same 
ultimate parent 
company 

Note 1:Balance as of March 16, 2021. 
Note 2:Balance as of February 26, 2021. 

Note 3:Other receivables due to purchasing on behalf of related parties. 
Note 4:Accounts receivables due to processing raw material. 

293,229 

272,826 

307,456 

6,550,748 

1,136,914 

51,675,245 

1,288,223 

1.97 

2.28 

3.10 

7.39 

2.52 

2.44 

2.14 

1,548,460 

3.14 

2,539,028 

2.35 

10,533,140 

2,360,423 

3.03 

0.38 

1,380,707 

0.92 

3,767,885 

13,129,981 

287,543 

5.73 

1.76 

3.51 

101,939 

2.72 

242,935 
1,039,758 
303,959 
(Note 3)  

3,407,485 

(Note 4)  

2.73 
2.91 
(Note 3) 

3.38 

Overdue 

Amount 
- 

Action taken 
- 

(In Thousands of New Taiwan Dollars) 

Amounts received in 
subsequent period 

176,313 

(Note 1) 

Allowance 
for bad 
debts 
- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

-  (Note 1) 

-  (Note 1)  

(Note 1) 

(Note 1)  

- 

- 

51,675,245 

(Note 1) 

-  (Note 1)  

- 

- 

(Note 1) 

(Note 1) 

10,533,140 

(Note 1) 

- 

(Note 1) 

200,985 

(Note 1) 

- 

(Note 1) 

3,391,483 

(Note 1) 

100,280 

(Note 1) 

95,173 

(Note 1)  

216,165 
1,019,515 
7,278 

(Note 2) 
(Note 2) 
(Note 2) 

3,223,397 

(Note 2) 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

(Continued) 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. 
Notes to Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements 

98 

Table 8 The information on investees for the year ended December 31, 2020 (excluding information on 口investees in Mainland China): 

(December 31, 2020) 

(In Thousands of New Taiwan Dollars/ shares) 

Investor 
Company 

Investee 
Company 

The Company  Bizcom 

Main Businesses 
and Products 
Milpitas, USA  Warranty services and 

Location 

December 31, 
2020 

December 31, 
2019 

36,369 

36,369 

Shares 
100 

Percentage 
of 
Ownership 
100% 

Carrying 
Value 

431,834 

Net income 
(losses) of 
investee 
8,266 

Share of 
profits/losses of 
investee 

8,266   

Note 

Original Investment Amount 

Ending Balance 

Just 

CIH 

Panpal 

Gempal 

marketing of LCD TVs and 
notebook PCs 

British Virgin 
Islands 

Investment 

British Virgin 
Islands 

Investment 

1,480,509 

1,480,509 

48,010 

100% 

7,734,191 

3,843 

3,843 

1,787,680 

1,787,680 

53,001 

100% 

35,241,171 

2,502,193 

2,502,193 

Taipei City 

Investment 

5,171,837 

5,171,837 

500,000 

100% 

4,911,705 

9,328 

(28,650) 

Taipei City 

Investment 

900,036 

900,036 

90,000 

100% 

1,729,287 

137,732 

115,689 

(Note 1) 

Kinpo Group management 

Taipei City 

Consultation, training 
services, etc. 

Ripal 

Tainan City  Manufacturing of electric 
appliance and audiovisual 
electric products 

3,000 

3,000 

300 

38% 

4,659 

83 

31 

(Note 1) 

60,000 

60,000 

6,000 

100% 

83,481 

12,248 

6,849 

Unicore 

Taipei City  Management&Consultant, 

200,000 

200,000 

20,000 

100% 

125,283 

(20,298) 

(20,381) 

Lead-Honor 

CEH 

Shennona Taiwan 

rental and leasing business and 
wholesale and retail of medical 
equipments 

Taoyuan City  Manufacturing of electric 
appliance and audiovisual 
electric products 

Investment 

British Virgin 
Islands 
Taipei City  Management&Consultant, 

rental and leasing business, 
wholesale and retail sale of 
precision instruments and 
International Trade 

42,000 

42,000 

2,772 

42% 

- 

34 

34 

1 

100% 

3,356,563 

- 

- 

- 

- 

6,000 

6,000 

600 

100% 

2,773 

(1,340) 

(1,519) 

Allied Circuit 

Taoyuan City  Production and sales of PCB 

395,388 

395,388 

10,158 

20% 

390,455 

531,744 

108,556 

Maxima 

Aco Smartcare 

Lipo 

CPE 

ATK 

Taipei City 

boards 
Investment 

Hsinchu City  Wholesale and retail sale of 
computer software, software 
design services, data 
processing services, wholesale 
and retail sale of electronic 
materials, wholesale and retail 
sale of precision instruments, 
and biotechnology services 
Investment 

Cayman 
Islands 
The 
Netherlands 

1,260 

1,260 

126 

23% 

5,699 

8,206 

701 

90,000 

90,000 

100,000 

52% 

73,564 

(23,856) 

(12,414) 

489,450 

489,450 

98 

49% 

575,047 

119,774 

58,689 

Investment 

197,463 

197,463 

6,427 

100% 

788,259 

6,256 

6,256 

Hsinchu City  Design, research & 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

56 

15 

development, and selling of 
DVD, Combo, CD-RW Drives 

Crownpo 

Taipei City  Manufacturing, processing, 

149,547 

149,547 

3,739 

33% 

58,126 

5,947 

1,976 

and selling resistor chips, 
networking chips, diodes, 
multilayer ceramic capacitors, 
semiconductor devices, and 
selling electronic products 

Investment 
Taipei City 
Investment 
Taipei City 
Taichung City  Manufacturing of equipment 

1,000,000 
295,000 
219,601 

1,000,000 
295,000 
219,601 

100,000 
29,500 
21,756 

100% 
100% 
53% 

1,141,439 
351,308 
235,534 

110,567 
38,077 
17,515 

110,567 
38,084 
9,735 

and lighting, retailing of 
equipment and international 
trading 

R&D of notebook PC related 
products and components 

Austin, TX 
USA 
Hsinchu City  R&D, manufacturing and sales 
of wireless network, integrated 
household electronics, and 
mobile office products 

101,747 

101,747 

3,000 

100% 

124,827 

4,635 

4,635 

1,325,132 

1,325,132 

41,305 

20% 

2,386,293 

1,713,942 

339,600 

British Virgin 
Islands 
Delaware, 
USA 

British Virgin 
Islands 
Poland 

Investment 

2,754,741 

2,754,741 

89,755 

100% 

4,796,528 

112,909 

112,909 

Medical care IOT business 

32,665 

32,665 

2,600 

100% 

1,222 

(84) 

(84) 

Investment 

1,346,814 

1,346,814 

42,700 

54% 

357,637 

(190,132) 

(162,171) 

Maintenance and warranty 
services of notebook PCs 

90,156 

90,156 

136 

100% 

18,666 

842 

2,244 

Hong Ji 
Hong Jin 
Mactech 

Auscom 

Arcadyan 

FGH 

Shennona 

HSI 

CEP 

(Continued) 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. 
Notes to Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements 

99 

Table 8 The information on investees for the year ended December 31, 2020 (excluding information on    investees in Mainland China): 

(December 31, 2020) 

(In Thousands of New Taiwan Dollars/ shares) 

Investor 
Company 

Investee 
Company 

Location 

Main Businesses 
and Products 

December 31, 
2020 

December 31, 
2019 

The Company  Hippo Screen 

Taipei City  Management&Consultant, 

42,000 

42,000 

Percentage 
of 
Ownership 
70% 

Shares 
2,100 

Carrying 
Value 

Net income 
(losses) of 
investee 

Share of 
profits/losses of 
investee 

Note 

16,949 

(26,086) 

(17,920)   

Original Investment Amount 

Ending Balance 

Infinno 

Hsinchu 
County 

Rental and Leasing Business, 
wholesale and retail sale of 
precision instruments and 
International Trade 

Manufacturing of electronic 
components, wholesale and 
retail sale of precision 
instruments and electronic 
materials 

109,837 

109,837 

5,650 

27% 

13,017 

(15,372) 

(4,182) 

HengHao 

Taipei City  Manufacturing of PCs, 

5,529,757 

5,529,757 

20,015 

100% 

(269,253) 

10,001 

8,553 

computer periphery devices, 
and electronic components 

BCI 

CBN 

British Virgin 
Islands 
Hsinchu 
County 

Investment 

2,636,051 

2,636,051 

90,820 

100% 

6,462,523 

613,030 

613,030 

R&D and sales of cable 
modem, digital setup box, and 
other communication products 

284,827 

284,827 

29,060 

43% 

713,557 

46,723 

20,297 

Rayonnant 

Taipei City  Manufacturing and sales of 

295,000 

295,000 

29,500 

100% 

125,319 

66,935 

69,187 

PCs, computer periphery 
devices, and electronic 
components 

CRH 

Acendant Private Equity 
Investment Ltd. (“APE”) 
Etrade 

Webtek 

Forever 

UCGI 

Palcom 
Avalue 

CORE 

GLB 

CGSP 

ARCE 

Investment 

Investment 

Investment 

British Virgin 
Islands 
British Virgin 
Islands 
British Virgin 
Islands 
British Virgin 
Islands 
British Virgin 
Islands 
Taipei City  Manufacturing and retail sale 

Investment 

Investment 

of computers and electronic 
components 
Selling of mobile phones 
Manufacturing, processing, 
and import and export business 
of industrial motherboards 

Taipei City 
New Taipei 
City 

British Virgin 
Islands 
New Taipei 
City 
Poland 

Taipei City 

Manufacturing and wholesale 
of medical equipment 
Maintenance and warranty 
services of notebook PCs 
Biotechnology services, 
research & development 
services, intellectual property 
rights, wholesale of animal 
medication, retail sale and 
management advisory. 
Cancerous immunocyte 
therapy and regenerative 
medicine 

Telecommunication equipment 
and apparatus manufacturing, 
electronic parts and 
components manufacturing, 
restrained telecom radio 
frequency equipments and 
materials import and 
manufacturing 

Raypal 

Taipei City 

Panpal 

Arcadyan 

Hsinchu City 

377,328 

377,328 

12,500 

100% 

191,019 

68,396 

68,396 

943,922 

943,922 

31,253 

35% 

994,883 

142,340 

49,423 

1,532,029 

1,532,029 

46,900 

65% 

(719,895) 

155,770 

(162,840) 

3,340 

1,575 

3,340 

1,575 

100 

50 

100% 

572,869 

55,882 

55,882 

100% 

1,329,114 

(53,455) 

(53,455) 

199,999 

100,000 

10,000 

100% 

(381,227) 

(22,052) 

(21,929) 

100,000 
547,595 

100,000 
559,189 

10,000 
14,924 

100% 
21% 

112,424 
625,188 

6,801 
215,886 

6,801 
47,355 

246,860 

246,860 

15,000 

50% 

318,019 

24,262 

12,032 

37 

60,000 

- 

- 

- 

100% 

- 

(37) 

20,000 

33% 

59,852 

(27,062) 

(37) 

(148) 

155,076 

- 

3,446 

30% 

      151,051 

(38,071) 

(4,025) 

 82,597,631 

3,966,905 

279,202 

279,202 

8,192 

4% 

518,053 

1,713,942 

Investment 

4,318,860 

4,318,860 

147,000 

100% 

7,356,671 

74,866 

74,866 

Allied Circuit 

Taoyuan City  Production and selling of PCB 

148,263 

148,263 

2,927 

6% 

112,513 

531,744 

boards 

Gempal 

Others 
Arcadyan 

Hsinchu City  Telecommunication equipment 
and apparatus manufacturing, 
electronic parts and 
components manufacturing, 
restrained telecom radio 
frequency equipments and 
materials import and 
manufacturing 

306,655 

306,655 

9,279 

4% 

306,536 
611,802 

1,713,942  Investment 
gain(losses) 
recognized by 
Gempal 

(Continued) 

Investment 
gain(losses) 
recognized by 
Panpal 

Investment 
gain(losses) 
recognized by 
Panpal 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. 
Notes to Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements 

100 

Table 8 The information on investees for the year ended December 31, 2020 (excluding information on investees in Mainland China): 

(December 31, 2020) 

(In Thousands of New Taiwan Dollars/ shares) 

Investor 
Company 

Investee 
Company 

Location 

Main Businesses 
and Products 

December 31, 
2020 

December 31, 
2019 

Gempal 

Allied Circuit 

Taoyuan City  Production and selling of PCB 

53,645 

53,645 

boards 

Percentage 
of 
Ownership 
6% 

Carrying 
Value 

123,764 

Net income 
(losses) of 
investee 
531,744 

Shares 
3,220 

Original Investment Amount 

Ending Balance 

Hong Ji 

Others 
Arcadyan 

Hsinchu City  Telecommunication equipment 
and apparatus manufacturing, 
electronic parts and 
components manufacturing, 
restrained telecom radio 
frequency equipments and 
materials import and 
manufacturing 

306,655 

306,655 

9,279 

4% 

2,311 
611,802 

1,713,942 

Allied Circuit 

Taoyuan City  Production and selling of PCB 

10,389 

12,274 

851 

2% 

27,838 

531,744 

Hong Jin 

Arcadyan 

boards 

Hsinchu City  Telecommunication equipment 
and apparatus manufacturing, 
electronic parts and 
components manufacturing, 
restrained telecom radio 
frequency equipments and 
materials import and 
manufacturing 

131,942 

131,942 

4,609 

2% 

288,893 

1,713,942 

Note 

Share of 
profits/losses of 
investee 

Investment 
gain(losses) 
recognized by 
Gempal 

Investment 
gain(losses) 
recognized by 
Hong Ji 

Investment 
gain(losses) 
recognized by 
Hong Ji 

Investment 
gain(losses) 
recognized by 
Hong Jin 

Just 

CDH (HK) 

Hong Kong 

Investment 

1,774,233 

1,774,233 

62,298 

100% 

5,434,537 

CII 

CPI 

CII 

Smart 

AEI 

MEL 

MTL 

British Virgin 
Islands 

Investment 

British Virgin 
Islands 

Investment 

British Virgin 
Islands 

Investment 

263,298 

263,298 

9,245 

100% 

239,796 

14,240 

14,240 

500 

100% 

852,569 

9,450 

Investment 
gain(losses) 
recognized by 
Just 

28 

28 

1 

100% 

363 

U.S.A 

Sales and maintenance of LCD 
TVs 

28,480 

28,480 

1,000 

100% 

45,117 

U.S.A 

Investment 

234,504 

234,504 

U.S.A 

Investment 

28 

28 

- 

- 

100% 

194,325 

207 

100% 

29 

- 

CIH 

CIH ( HK) 

Hong Kong 

Investment 

2,130,375 

2,130,375 

74,803 

100% 

33,766,486 

2,734,885 

Jenpal 

PFG 

FWT 

CCM 

HSI 

IUE 

British Virgin 
Islands 

Investment 

British Virgin 
Islands 

Investment 

British Virgin 
Islands 

Investment 

British Virgin 
Islands 

Investment 

British Virgin 
Islands 

Investment 

209,328 

209,328 

7,350 

100% 

101,170 

1,288 

28 

28 

1 

100% 

434,865 

22,376 

424,352 

424,352 

14,900 

100% 

424,829 

51 

145,248 

145,248 

5,100 

51% 

26,071 

870 

1,908,160 

1,908,160 

67,000 

100% 

1,111,077 

(213,296)  Investment 
gain(losses) 
recognized by 
HSI 

(Continued) 

(19,931)  Investment 
gain(losses) 
recognized by 
Just 

(314)  Investment 
gain(losses) 
recognized by 
Just 

(3)  Investment 
gain(losses) 
recognized by 
CII 

(519)  Investment 
gain(losses) 
recognized by 
CII 

Investment 
gain(losses) 
recognized by 
CII 

Investment 
gain(losses) 
recognized by 
CII 

Investment 
gain(losses) 
recognized by 
CIH 

Investment 
gain(losses) 
recognized by 
CIH 

Investment 
gain(losses) 
recognized by 
CIH 

Investment 
gain(losses) 
recognized by 
CIH 

Investment 
gain(losses) 
recognized by 
CIH 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. 
Notes to Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements 

101 

Table 8 The information on investees for the year ended December 31, 2020 (excluding information on      investees in Mainland China): 

(December 31, 2020) 

(In Thousands of New Taiwan Dollars/ shares) 

Investor 
Company 

HSI 

Goal 

Investee 
Company 

Location 
British Virgin 
Islands 

IUE 

CVC 

Vietnam 

Goal 

CDM 

Vietnam 

Original Investment Amount 

Ending Balance 

Main Businesses 
and Products 

Investment 

December 31, 
2020 

361,696 

December 31, 
2019 
361,696 

Shares 
12,700 

Percentage 
of 
Ownership 
100% 

Carrying 
Value 

300,321 

R&D, manufacturing, sales, 
and maintenance of notebook 
PCs, computer monitors, LCD 
TVs and electronic 
components 

Construction of and investment 
in infrastructure in Ba-Thien 
industrial district of Vietnam 

1,908,160 

1,908,160 

67,000 

100% 

1,111,077 

361,696 

361,696 

12,700 

100% 

301,850 

Net income 
(losses) of 
investee 

Share of 
profits/losses of 
investee 

Note 

(55,369)  Investment 
gain(losses) 
recognized by 
HSI 

(213,296)  Investment 
gain(losses) 
recognized by 
IUE 

(55,369)  Investment 
gain(losses) 
recognized by 
Goal 

BCI 

CMI 

British Virgin 
Islands 

Investment 

2,301,754 

2,301,754 

80,820 

100% 

4,045,228 

396,577 

PRI 

British Virgin 
Islands 

Investment 

284,800 

284,800 

10,000 

100% 

2,417,295 

216,453 

CORE 

BSH 

British Virgin 
Islands 

Investment 

4,186,560 

4,186,560 

147,000 

100% 

7,356,672 

74,866 

Investment 
gain(losses) 
recognized by 
BCI 

Investment 
gain(losses) 
recognized by 
BCI 

Investment 
gain(losses) 
recognized by 
CORE 

BSH 

Mithera 

Cayman 
Islands 

Investment 

142,400 

142,400 

- 

99% 

136,264 

HSI 

British Virgin 
Islands 

Investment 

1,053,760 

1,053,760 

37,000 

46% 

1,053,760 

(3,109)  Investment 
gain(losses) 
recognized by 
BSH 

(190,132)  Investment 
gain(losses) 
recognized by 
BSH 

Forever 

GIA 

British Virgin 
Islands 

Selling of mobile phones 

- 

CWV 

Vietnam 

R&D, manufacturing, sales, 
and maintenance of notebook 
PCs, computer monitors, LCD 
TVs and electronic 
components 

56,960 

- 

- 

- 

- 

100% 

- 

- 

Investment 
gain(losses) 
recognized by 
Forever 

100% 

3,203 

(55,790)  Investment 
gain(losses) 
recognized by 
Forever 

Webtek 

Etrade 

British Virgin 
Islands 

Investment 

712,000 

712,000 

25,000 

35% 

(124,856) 

155,770 

Investment 
gain(losses) 
recognized by 
Webtek 

Unicore 

Raycore 

Taipei City 

Animal medication retail and 
wholesale 

25,500 

25,500 

1,275 

51% 

14,720 

(8,218)  Investment 
gain(losses) 
recognized by 
Unicore 

Arcadyan 

Arcadyan Holding 

British Virgin 
Islands 

Investment 

2,359,732 

2,064,032 

69,780 

100% 

2,240,149 

95,019 

Arcadyan USA 

U.S.A 

Sales of wireless network 
products 

23,055 

23,055 

1 

100% 

91,507 

62,073 

Arcadyan Germany 

Germany 

Technology support and sales 
of wireless network products 

1,125 

1,125 

0.5 

100% 

76,874 

5,667 

Arcadyan Korea 

Korea 

Sales of wireless network 
products 

2,879 

2,879 

20 

100% 

13,858 

6,446 

Zhi-bao 

Taipei City 

Investment 

48,000 

48,000 

34,980 

100% 

423,997 

9,632 

Investment 
gain(losses) 
recognized by 
Arcadyan 

Investment 
gain(losses) 
recognized by 
Arcadyan 

Investment 
gain(losses) 
recognized by 
Arcadyan 

Investment 
gain(losses) 
recognized by 
Arcadyan 

Investment 
gain(losses) 
recognized by 
Arcadyan 

TTI 

Taipei City 

R&D and sales of household 
digital products 

308,726 

308,726 

25,028 

61% 

503,434 

AcBel Telecom 

Taipei City 

Investment 

23,000 

23,000 

4,494 

51% 

32,700 

(193,291)  Investment 
gain(losses) 
recognized by 
Arcadyan 

(16,432)  Investment 
gain(losses) 
recognized by 
Arcadyan 

(Continued) 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. 
Notes to Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements 

102 

Table 8 The information on investees for the year ended December 31, 2020 (excluding information on                          investees in Mainland China): 

(December 31, 2020) 

(In Thousands of New Taiwan Dollars/ shares) 

Investor 
Company 

Investee 
Company 

Arcadyan 

Arcadyan UK 

Location 

UK 

Main Businesses 
and Products 
Technical support of wireless 
network products 

Original Investment Amount 

Ending Balance 

December 31, 
2020 

December 31, 
2019 

1,988 

1,988 

Shares 
50 

Percentage 
of 
Ownership 
100% 

Carrying 
Value 

3,555 

Net income 
(losses) of 
investee 
446 

Arcadyan AU 

Australia 

Sales of wireless network 
products 

1,161 

1,161 

50 

100% 

46,106 

9,619 

CBN 

Hsinchu 
County 

Sales of communication and 
electronic components 

11,925 

11,925 

533 

1% 

13,204 

46,723 

Share of 
profits/losses of 
investee 

Note 

Investment 
gain(losses) 
recognized by 
Arcadyan 

Investment 
gain(losses) 
recognized by 
Arcadyan 

Investment 
gain(losses) 
recognized by 
Arcadyan 

Arcadyan RU 

Russia 

Sales of wireless network 
products 

2,492 

- 

- 

100% 

2,142 

Arcadyan and 
Zhi-bao 

Arcadyan Brasil 

Brazil 

Sales of wireless network 
products 

81,593 

81,593 

968 

100% 

(16,192) 

Arcadyan 
Holding 

Sinoprime 

British Virgin 
Islands 

Investment 

542,544 

257,744 

19,050 

100% 

453,544 

(243)  Investment 
gain(losses) 
recognized by 
Arcadyan 

(10,717)  Investment 
gain(losses) 
recognized by 
Arcadyan 

(10,815)  Investment 
gain(losses) 
recognized by 
Arcadyan 
Holding 

Arch Holding 

British Virgin 
Islands 

Investment 

313,593 

313,593 

35 

100% 

886,668 

62,526 

Investment 
gain(losses) 
recognized by 
Arcadyan 
Holding 

TTI 

Quest 

Samoa 

Investment 

34,176 

34,176 

1,200 

100% 

32,776 

TTJC 

Japan 

Sales of household digital 
electronic products 

9,626 

4,130 

0.7 

100% 

5,947 

Quest 

Exquisite 

Samoa 

Investment 

33,322 

33,322 

1,170 

100% 

19,908 

AcBel 
Telecom 

Leading Images 

British Virgin 
Islands 

Investment 

- 

1,424 

Sinoprime 

Arcadyan Vietnam 

Vietnam 

Manufacturing of wireless 
network products 

541,120 

256,320 

Leading 
Images 

Astoria GmbH 

Germany 

Sales of wireless network 
products 

- 

874 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

100% 

449,357 

- 

- 

(59,064)  Investment 
gain(losses) 
recognized by 
TTI 

(1,588)  Investment 
gain(losses) 
recognized by 
TTI 

(59,068)  Investment 
gain(losses) 
recognized by 
Quest 

(14,432)  Investment 
gain(losses) 
recognized by 
AcBel Telecom 

(10,815)  Investment 
gain(losses) 
recognized by 
Sinoprime 

(768)  Investment 
gain(losses) 
recognized by 
Leading Images 

(Note 2) 

(Note 3) 

Zhi-bao 

CBN 

Rayonnant 

APH 

Hsinchu 
County 

Produces and sales of 
communication and electronic 
components 

British Virgin 
Islands 

Investment 

36,272 

36,272 

13,140 

20% 

325,386 

46,723 

257,454 

257,454 

8,651 

41% 

126,616 

105,538 

Forming Co., Ltd. 

Taoyuan City  R&D and manufacturing of 

27,300 

27,300 

1,820 

21% 

- 

- 

CRH 

APH 

APH 

PEL 

electronic materials 

British Virgin 
Islands 

Investment 

British Virgin 
Islands 

Investment 

356,000 

356,000 

12,500 

59% 

191,019 

105,538 

89,740 

89,740 

3,151 

100% 

38,083 

3,973 

Rayonnant( HK) 

Hong Kong 

Investment 

512,640 

512,640 

18,000 

100% 

271,991 

101,565 

Investment 
gain(losses) 
recognized by 
Zhi-bao 

Investment 
gain(losses) 
recognized by 
Rayonnant 

Investment 
gain(losses) 
recognized by 
Rayonnant 

Investment 
gain(losses) 
recognized by 
CRH 

Investment 
gain(losses) 
recognized by 
APH 

Investment 
gain(losses) 
recognized by 
APH 

(Continued) 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. 
Notes to Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements 

103 

Table 8 The information on investees for the year ended December 31, 2020 (excluding information on             investees in Mainland China): 

(December 31, 2020) 

(In Thousands of New Taiwan Dollars/ shares) 

Investor 
Company 

HHT 

HHA 

Investee 
Company 

Location 
British Virgin 
Islands 

Original Investment Amount 

Ending Balance 

Main Businesses 
and Products 

Investment 

December 31, 
2020 
1,429,235 

December 31, 
2019 
1,429,235 

Shares 
46,882 

Percentage 
of 
Ownership 
100% 

Carrying 
Value 
(183,304) 

HHA 

HHB 

British Virgin 
Islands 

Investment 

1,335,200 

1,335,200 

46,882 

100% 

(183,245) 

Note 

Share of 
profits/losses of 
investee 

Net income 
(losses) of 
investee 
(163,529)  Investment 
gain(losses) 
recognized by 
HHT 

(163,529)  Investment 
gain(losses) 
recognized by 
HHA 

HHB 

HengHao Trading Co., Ltd. 

British Virgin 
Islands 

Investment 

- 

285 

- 

- 

- 

5 

Investment 
gain(losses) 
recognized by 
HHB 

CBN 

CBNB 

Belgium 

CBNN 

The 
Netherlands 

The import and export 
business of broad band 
network products and related 
components, as well as 
technical support and advisory 
services 

The import and export 
business of broad band 
network products and related 
components, as well as 
technical support and advisory 
services 

6,842 

6,842 

20 

100% 

6,321 

7,016 

7,016 

20 

100% 

6,848 

(256)  Investment 
gain(losses) 
recognized by 
CBN 

(135)  Investment 
gain(losses) 
recognized by 
CBN 

FGH 

Wah Yuen Technology Holding 
Ltd. and its subsidiaries 

Mauritius 

Investment 

2,556,236 

2,556,236 

95,862 

37% 

4,861,814 

112,954 

Investment 
gain(losses) 
recognized by 
FGH 

GLB 

Rapha 

New Taipei 
City 

Detectors and test strip 

6,500 

6,500 

1,275 

100% 

(36) 

Mactech 

Taiwan Intelligent Robotics 
Company, LTD. 

Taipei City 
City 

Manufacturing of equipment 

43,200 

43,200 

2,160 

20% 

28,103 

(334)  Investment 
gain(losses) 
recognized by 
GLB 

(38,817)  Investment 
gain(losses) 
recognized by 
Mactech 

Note 1: The carrying value had been deducted $559,812 and $321,435 of the Company’s stock held by Panpal and Gempal, respectively. 
Note 2: The liquidation procedures had been completed on December 7, 2020. 
Note 3: The liquidation procedures had been completed on October 14, 2020. 

(Continued) 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. 
Notes to Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements 

104 

Table 9 Information on investment in Mainland China: 

(December 31, 2020) 

(i) The names of investees in Mainland China, the main businesses and products, and other information: 

(In Thousands of New Taiwan Dollars/ shares) 

Accumulated 
outflow of 
investment 
from Taiwan as 
of December 
31, 2020 

Investment flows 

Outflow  Inflow 

Net income 
(losses) of the 
investee 

Percentage 

of     
ownership 

Investment 
income 
(losses) 
(Note 4) 

1,053,760 

143,952 

100% 

143,952 

Accumulated 
remittance of 
earnings in 
current 
period 
- 

Book value 
1,995,724 

Accumulated 
outflow of 
investment 
from Taiwan 
as of January 
1, 2020 
1,053,760 

Total amount of 
paid-in capital 
1,053,760 

Method of 
investment 
(Note 1) 

569,600 

(Note 2) 

569,600 

341,760 

(Note 2) 

341,760 

261,340 

(Note 2) 

(Note 3) 

68,715 

(Note 2) 

(Note 3) 

28,480 

(Note 2) 

28,480 

8,711 

(Note 2) 

(Note 3) 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

569,600 

(3,408) 

100% 

(3,408) 

102,664 

341,760 

381,455 

100% 

381,455 

4,768,823 

- 

- 

207,001 

100% 

207,001 

13,366 

(1,831) 

51% 

(934) 

(43,177) 

28,480 

39,641 

100% 

39,641 

(190,957) 

- 

1,960 

100% 

1,960 

(25,586) 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

911,360 

(Note 1) 

379,638 

- 

- 

379,638 

92,284 

43% 

39,848 

426,972 

- 

569,600 

(Note 1) 

41,866 

- 

- 

41,866 

129,313 

48% 

61,553 

460,351 

- 

341,760 

(Note 2) 

341,760 

344,608 

(Note 1) 

344,608 

683,520 

(Note 2) 

683,520 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

341,760 

916,689 

100% 

916,689 

8,030,522 

344,608 

(25) 

100% 

(25) 

2,810,923 

683,520 

1,454,332 

100% 

1,454,328 

20,913,770 

- 

- 

- 

(Continued) 

Name of 
investee 
CPC 

CDT 

CET 

CSD 

Zheng Ying 
Electronics 
(Chongqing) 
Co., Ltd. 

BT 

CGS 

LIZ 
Electronics (Kunshan) 
Co., Ltd. 

LIZ 
Electronics (Nantong) 
Co., Ltd. 

CIC 

CPO 

CIT 

Main businesses and 
products 

Manufacturing and 
sales of monitors 
Manufacturing and 
sales of notebook PCs, 
mobile phones, and 
Digital products 

Manufacturing of 
notebook PCs 
Manufacturing of 
notebook PCs 
Research & 
development, and 
manufacturing latest 
electronic components, 
precision cavity mold, 
design and 
manufacturing for 
standard parts for 
molds, and selling self 
-produced products 

Maintenance and 
warranty service of 
notebook PCs 

Production and 
processing 
chipresistors, ceramic 
capacitors, diodes, and 
other latest electronic 
components and 
related precision 
electronic equipment; 
selling self-produced 
products 

Research & 
development, and 
manufacturing chip 
components( chip 
resistors, ceramic chip 
diode; selling self- 
produced products and 
providing after-sales 
service. Performing 
wholesale and trading 
business of electronic 
components, 
semiconductors, 
special materials for 
electronic components, 
and spare parts 

Research, manufacture 
and sales of 
communication 
devices, mobile 
phones, electronic 
computer, smart watch, 
and provide related 
technology service 

Manufacturing of 
notebook PCs 
Manufacturing and 
sales of LCD TVs 
Manufacturing of 
notebook PCs 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. 
Notes to Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements 

105 

Table 9 Information on investment in Mainland China: 

(December 31, 2020) 

(i) The names of investees in Mainland China, the main businesses and products, and other information: 

(In Thousands of New Taiwan Dollars/ shares) 

Accumulated 
outflow of 
investment 
from Taiwan 
as of January 
1, 2020 

Accumulated 
outflow of 
investment 
from Taiwan as 
of December 
31, 2020 

Investment flows 

Outflow  Inflow 

Net income 
(losses) of the 
investee 

Percentage 

of     
ownership 

Investment 
income 
(losses) 
(Note 4) 

39,872 

- 

39,872 

3,123 

100% 

3,123 

Accumulated 
remittance of 
earnings in 
current 
period 
- 

Book value 
48,065 

Total amount of 
paid-in capital 
39,872 

Method of 
investment 
(Note 2) 

284,800 

(Note 2) 

145,248 

- 

444,288 

(Note 2) 

444,288 

427,200 

(Note 2) 

(Note 3) 

2,301,754 

(Note 1) 

2,301,754 

2,278,400 

(Note 2) 

(Note 3) 

- 

- 

- 

- 

145,248 

(2,107) 

51% 

(1,517) 

29,890 

- 

444,288 

(220,802) 

100% 

(220,802) 

578,414 

- 

(222,067) 

100% 

(222,067) 

545,268 

2,301,754 

396,577 

100% 

396,577 

4,045,228 

- 

396,303 

100% 

396,303 

4,016,319 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

22,784 

(Note 2) 

(Note 3) 

- 

- 

- 

211 

100% 

211 

22,844 

- 

284,800 

(Note 1) 

284,800 

- 

- 

284,800 

216,453 

100% 

216,453 

2,417,295 

- 

11,961,600 

(Note 2) 

2,353,217 

- 

1,708,800 

(Note 2) 

326,267 

- 

512,640 

(Note 2) 

356,000 

- 

768,960 

(Note 1) 

626,560 

165,184 

(Note 1) 

165,184 

1,395,520 

(Note 1) 

541,120 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

2,353,217 

356,025 

37% 

138,213 

5,905,294 

326,267 

(227,797) 

37% 

(83,419) 

810,695 

356,000 

101,565 

100% 

101,565 

272,548 

626,560 

(59,301) 

100% 

(59,301) 

(935,877) 

165,184 

1,774 

100% 

1,774 

86,422 

541,120 

219,725 

100% 

219,725 

460,044 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

(Continued) 

Name of 
investee 
CST 

Sheng Bao Precision 
Electronics (Taicang) 
Co., Ltd. 

CIJ 

CDE 

CIS 

CEC 

CMC 

CEQ 

CPM 

Changbao 

Main businesses and 
products 
International trade and 
distribution of 
computers and 
electronic components 

Research & 
development, and 
manufacturing latest 
electronic components, 
precision cavity mold, 
design and 
manufacturing for 
standard parts for 
molds, and selling self- 
produced products 

Investment and 
consulting services 
Manufacturing and 
sales of LCD TVs 
Outward investment 
and consulting services 
R&D and 
manufacturing of 
notebook PCs, tablet 
PCs, digital products, 
network switches, 
wireless AP, and 
automobile electronic 
products 

Corporate management 
consulting, financial 
and tax consulting, 
investment consulting, 
and investment 
management 
consulting services 

R&D, manufacturing 
and sales of notebook 
PCs and related 
components. Also 
provides related 
maintenance and 
warranty services 

Manufacturing and 
selling of magnesium 
alloy injection molding 

Production and 
marketing of 
magnesium alloy 
molding 

Rayonnant (Taicang)  Manufacturing and 
sales of aluminum 
alloy and magnesium 
alloy products 

CCI Nanjing 

CDCN 

CWCN 

Manufacturing and 
processing of mobile 
phones and tablet PCs 

Manufacturing and 
processing of mobile 
phones and tablet PCs 

Manufacturing and 
processing of mobile 
phones and tablet PCs 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. 
Notes to Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements 

106 

Table 9 Information on investment in Mainland China: 

(December 31, 2020) 

(i) The names of investees in Mainland China, the main businesses and products, and other  information: 

(In Thousands of New Taiwan Dollars/ shares) 

Accumulated 
outflow of 
investment 
from Taiwan 
as of January 
1, 2020 

Accumulated 
outflow of 
investment 
from Taiwan as 
of December 
31, 2020 

Investment flows 

Outflow  Inflow 

Net income 
(losses) of the 
investee 

Percentage 

of     
ownership 

Investment 
income 
(losses) 
(Note 4) 

Book value 

56,960 

- 

- 

56,960 

(172) 

100% 

(172) 

2,856 

Accumulated 
remittance of 
earnings in 
current 
period 
- 

Total amount of 
paid-in capital 
56,960 

Method of 
investment 
(Note 1) 

373,088 

(Note 1) 

354,576 

(Note 1) 

95,408 

(Note 1、
10) 

524,602 
(Note 7)  

313,593 
(Note 8)  

32,752 

- 

- 

- 

1,139,200 

(Note 1) 

1,133,589 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

524,602 

35,282 

100% 

35,282 

164,728 

313,593 

62,526 

100% 

62,526 

886,668 

32,752 

(59,068) 

100% 

(59,068) 

19,423 

- 

- 

- 

1,133,589 

(165,830) 

100% 

(165,830) 

(311,685) 

- 

427,200 

(Note 2) 

185,092 

- 

- 

185,092 

2,276 

100% 

2,276 

128,188 

- 

(Note 12)  

Name of 
investee 
Hanhelt 

Arcadyan 
SVA Arcadyan 

CNC 

THAC 

HengHao 
HengHao 
Optoelectronic 
Technology (Kunshan) 
Co., Ltd. 
(“HengHao Kunshan”) 

Main businesses and 
products 

R&D and 
manufacturing of 
electronic 
communication 
equipment 

R&D and sales of 
wireless network 
products 
Manufacturing and 
wireless network 
products 

Manufacturing of 
household electronics 
products 

Production of touch 
panels and related 
components 

Lucom Display 
Technology (Kunshan) 
Limited(“Lucom”) 

Manufacturing of 
notebook PCs and 
related modules 

(ii) Limitation on investment in Mainland China: 

Names of 
Company 
The Company 

Arcadyan 
HengHao 

Accumulated Investment in Mainland China 
as of December 31, 2020 

Investment Amounts Authorized by 
Investment Commission of Ministry of 
Economic Affairs 

Limitation on investment in Mainland China by 
Investment Commission of Ministry of Economic 
Affairs 

(In Thousands of USD) 

15,451,454 (US$542,537) 
(Note 5) 
870,947 (US$30,581) 
1,334,915 (US$46,872) 

21,549,449  (US$756,652) 

870,947  (US$30,581) 
1,334,915  (US$46,872) 

(Note 6) 

6,965,617 
(Note 13) 

Note 1:  Indirectly investment in Mainland China through companies registered in the third region. 
Note 2:  Indirectly investment in Mainland China through an existing company registered in the third region. 
Note 3:  Investees held by Kunshan Botai Electronics Co., Ltd. (“BT”), Compal Investment (Jiansu) Co., Ltd. (“CIJ”), Compal Electronic (Sichuan) 

Co., Ltd. (“CIS”), and Compal Electronics (China) Co., Ltd. (“CPC”) through their own funds. 

Note 4:  The investment income (loss) was determined based on the financial report audited by the CPAs.  
Note 5:  Including  the  investment  amount  of  sold  or  dissolved  companies,  including  Beijing  Compower  Xuntong  Electronic  Technology  Co.,  Ltd.,  VAP 
Optoelectronics (NanJing) Corp., Flextronics Technology (Shanghai) Ltd., Lucom, LCFC (HeFei) Electronics Technology Co., Ltd. and the increased 
investment amount form merging with Compal Communication Co., Ltd. 

Note 6:  As the Company has obtained the certificate of being qualified for operating headquarters, issued by Industrial Development Bureau, MOEA, 

the upper limit on investment in mainland China is not applicable. 

Note 7:  Arcadyan paid US$18,420 thousands and acquired 100% shares of SVA Arcadyan from Accton Asia through Arcadyan Holding in 2010. 
Note 8:  Arcadyan paid US$8,561 thousands and acquired 100% shares of CNC from Just through Arcadyan Holding in 2007. 
Note 9:  SVA Arcadyan decreased its capital amounting to US$15,000 thousands to offset accumulated losses in March 2009. 
Note 10:  Arcadyan’s subsidiary, TTI, obtained the control over THAC with US$1,150 thousands on February 28, 2013 (the date of stock transferring). 
Note 11:  The amounts in New Taiwan Dollars were translated at the exchange rates at the balance sheet date or the average exchange rate. 
Note 12:  The Company had an accumulated investment amounting to US$7,350 thousands in the previous years. In the first half of 2014, HengHao 

paid the Company and LG US$3,184 thousands and US$3,315 thousands, respectively, for organization restructure, to obtain 100% 
ownership of Lucom. 

Note 13:  The net equity of HengHao is negative at December 31, 2020. 

(iii) Significant transactions: 

For the year ended December 31, 2020, the significant inter-company transactions with the subsidiary in Mainland China, which were eliminated in the preparation of 
consolidated financial statements, are disclosed in “Information on significant transactions”.