Quarterlytics / Technology / Compal Electronics

Compal Electronics

ceia · LSE Technology
Claim this profile
Ticker ceia
Exchange LSE
Sector Technology
Industry
Employees 10,000+
← All annual reports
FY2021 Annual Report · Compal Electronics
Sign in to download
Loading PDF…
Stock Ticker 2324 

      2021 Annual Report 

This translated document is prepared in accordance with the Chinese version and is for reference only. 
In the event of any inconsistency between the English version and the Chinese version, the Chinese version shall prevail. 

Taiwan Stock Exchange Market Observation Post System: http://mops.twse.com.tw 
Company Website: http://www.compal.com 
Printed on May 11, 2022

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
I. 

Spokesperson 

Spokesperson: Ching-Hsiung Lu/Vice President 

Deputy Spokesperson: Cheng-Chiang Wang /Vice President of Accounting Dept. 

Tel: 886-2-8797-8588 

E-mail: Investor@compal.com 

II.  Headquarters, Branches and Plant 

Headquarters 

Address: No.581 and 581-1, Ruiguang Rd., Neihu District, Taipei, Taiwan 

Tel: 886-2- 8797-8588 

Manufacturing Site 

Address: No. 8, South East Rd., Pingzhen City, Taoyuan City 

Tel: 886-3-439-1707 

III.  Share Administration Agency 

Chinatrust Transfer Agent 

Address: 5F, No. 83, Sec 1, Chung Ching Nan Road, Taipei, Taiwan 

Tel: 886-2-6636-5566 

Website: https://www.ctbcbank.com 

IV.  Auditors 

CPA Firm: KPMG Taiwan 

Auditors: Kuo,Kuan Ying and Chien, Szu Chuan 

Address: 68F, No. 7, Sec. 5, Xinyi Road, Taipei, Taiwan 

Tel.: 886-2-8101-6666 

Website: http://www.kpmg.com.tw 

V.  Overseas Securities Exchange 

Luxembourg Stock Exchange: http://www.bourse.lu 

London Stock Exchange http://www.londonstockexchange.com 

VI.  Corporate Website 

http://www.compal.com 

1 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Table of Contents 

4 

I. Letter to Shareholders 

II. Company Profile 

7 
7 

2.1 Date of Incorporation 
2.2 Company History 

III. Corporate Governance Report 

3.1 Organization 
3.2 Directors, Supervisors and Management Team 
3.3 Implementation of Corporate Governance 
3.4 Certified Public Accountant (CPA) Fee Information 
3.5 Replacement of CPA 
3.6 If the chairman, president, and financial or accounting manager of the Company had worked 

for the accounting firm or related parties thereof in the most recent year 

3.7 Changes in Shareholding of Directors, Supervisors, Managers and Major Shareholders 
3.8 Relationship among the Top Ten Shareholders 
3.9 Ownership of shares in Affiliated Enterprises 

IV. Capital Overview 

4.1 Capital and Shares 
4.2 Bonds 
4.3 Preferred shares 
4.4 Global Depository Receipts 
4.5 Employee Warrants 
4.6 Subscription of New Shares by Employees and Restricted Shares 
4.7 New Share Issuance in Connection with Mergers and Acquisitions 
4.8 Financing Plans and Implementation 

9 
11 
39 
109 
110 
111 

111 
114 
115 

117 
121 
121 
122 
124 
124 
124 
124 

  V. Operational Highlights 
5.1 Business Activities 
5.2 Market and Sales Overview 
5.3 Human Resources 
5.4 Environmental Protection Expenditure 
5.5 Labor Relations 
5.6 Information Security Management   
5.7 Important Contracts 

125 
151 
172 
173 
174 
176 
178 

2 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  VI. Financial Information 

179 

183 

189 

190 

190 

190 

6.1 Five-Year Financial Summary 

6.2 Five-Year Financial Analysis 

6.3 Audit Committee’s Report in the Most Recent Year 

6.4 Consolidated Financial Statements and Independent Auditors’ Report (Attachment I) 

6.5 Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements and Independent Auditors’ Report (Attachment II) 

6.6 Status of financial difficulties for the Company and its subsidiaries   

  VII. Review of Financial Position, Operating Results, and Risk Management 

191 

192 

193 

193 

194 

195 

198 

7.1 Analysis of Financial Status 

7.2 Analysis of Operation Results 

7.3 Analysis of Cash Flow 

7.4 Major Capital Expenditures 

7.5 Investment Policy in Last Year, Main Causes for Profits or Losses, Improvement Plans and 

Investment Plans for the Coming Year 

7.6 Analysis of Risk Management 

7.7 Other material issues 

  VIII. Special Disclosure 

199 

230 

230 

230 

230 

8.1 Summary of Affiliated Companies 

8.2 Private Placement of Securities in the Most Recent Year 

8.3 Subsidiaries’ Holding of the Company’s Shares in the Most Recent Year 

8.4 Other supplementary notes, where applicable 

8.5 Events with Significant Impacts 

  Attachment 

I 

II 

Consolidated Financial Statements and Independent Auditors’ Report 

Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements and Independent Auditors’ Report 

3 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
I.  Letter to Shareholders 

Dear Shareholders, 

In 2021, the COVID-19 pandemic continued to affect the global economic activities and daily lives of the general public, 

and our industries also faced numerous different challenges. With regard to the positive aspect of the business, as the 

company benefits from the trends of work from home and learn from home, our notebook computer business has 

demonstrated  remarkable  growth  in  the  past  two  years,  and  our  shipping  volume  continues  to  reach  new  highs. 

However, on the other hand, due to the impacts of the insufficient workforce, component shortage and global logistics 

bottleneck,  we  also  face  challenges  in  our  business  operation.  As  the  general  economic  environment  is  of  great 

uncertainty  and  rapid  change,  Compal  demonstrates  its  flexibility  in  corporate  management  and  outstanding 

teamwork. Based on the long-term trust of customers and joint efforts of business partners, we can continue to achieve 

remarkable business outcomes. In the following, we provide further explanation on our 2021 business outcome and 

business outlook for 2022 to all shareholders: 

Financial Performance 

Despite  numerous external environmental challenges in 2021, Compal has successfully overcome  all obstacles  and 

achieved outstanding business growth. The consolidated revenue reaches NT$ 1,235.682 billion, a growth of 18% from 

last year, and the overall 5C related electronic products total output volume reached the scale of 119 million units. The 

annual consolidated operating profit reaches NT$13.349 billion, a growth of 16% from last year. The non-operating 

revenue is stable and in conjunction with the benefit contribution gained  from the disposal of the real property of 

Kunshan facility in China; therefore, the consolidated income before tax is NT$ 17.468 billion, and the net income after 

tax attributable to owners of parent reaches NT$ 12.633 billion, a growth of 35%, and the earnings per share (EPS) is 

NT$2.90, a record high in the last decade. 

Business Development and Operation Planning 

In  2021,  the  notebook  computer  business  of  Compal  demonstrated  significant  growth.  While  facing  changes  in 

different markets of commercial, consumer, education and gaming, we are able to satisfy customer demands promptly. 

For  the  post-pandemic  era,  we  expect  that  notebook  computer  use  will  become  more  diverse,  and  it  will  require 

greater investment in product development services. For a long time, Compal has been committed to the investment 

of research, development, and innovation, such that we have been able to gain competitive advantages in the industry. 

In terms of the diverse business development, we have actively invested in several new businesses, including such as 

servers,  auto  electronics  parts,  5G  solutions,  IOT  application  devices,  smart  medical  and  healthcare,  etc.  As  the 

technology advances and along with the market development, Compal has made a stable contribution in the market, 

and we expect that these new businesses will become the source driving our business to reach new highs. 

In 2021, Compal also did numerous new planning for the  global business  operation. With Taiwan as  the  R&D and 

innovation  center,  we  have  planned  the  regional  production  capacity  to  reduce  the  risk  of  overly  concentrated 

production and provide the most suitable service and manufacturing solution to customers. In 2021, in addition to 

establishing the 5G AIOT application innovation base in the Asia New Bay Area at Kaohsiung Taiwan, we collaborated 

with Kaohsiung Medical University to construct the largest cell therapy laboratory in southern Taiwan. Furthermore, 
4 

 
we also participated in the investment of the Beitou Shilin Technology Park (BSTP) based on the five main themes of 

smart  economy,  smart  health,  smart  transportation,  smart  environment  and  smart  building,  for  the  plan  of  the 

establishment of the Group’s corporate headquarter, promoting smart and innovative settlement for the future. In 

terms of manufacturing, in 2021, Compal Vietnam Factory II was successfully constructed completely, and production 

collaboration  with  the  Group’s  fellow  subsidiary  Kinpo  Electronics  in  Thailand  has  also  been  successfully  started. 

Moreover, we have also added a new production site in the State of Indiana, U.S.A., in order to accelerate the expansion 

of production capacity for auto electronics parts business. 

Talents and Sustainability 

While facing a rapidly changing world, enterprises have greater demand for talents. Due to the unsecured environment 

caused by the pandemic outbreak, Compal focuses more on the establishment of a stable relationship between the 

company and employees and is committed to establishing a working environment based on the principle of the right 

person for the right place, allowing employees to develop their skills and talents, thereby achieving an organization 

with competitiveness and sustainable development. To cope with the environmental impact caused by climate change, 

we have incorporated the circular economy concept into our product design, such that for all stages from material 

selection to properly planning, recycling and disassembly processes, resources can be used more efficiently. For the 

production end, we actively promote production sites to implement waste reduction activity and increase the use of 

renewable energies to achieve the long-term environmental sustainability goal of net zero-emission sought by Compal. 

In 2021, Compal has, once again, received the “Happy Enterprise Award” organized by the job bank and the recognition 

of the “Taiwan Corporate Sustainability Award” presented by the Taiwan Institute for Sustainable Energy. In addition, 

we have also been selected as the component stock for the “FTSE4Good Index” and “FTSE4Good TIP Taiwan ESG Index”. 

Moreover, we are also ranked in the top 20% of the “Corporate Governance Evaluation” at TWSE. In the future, Compal 

will continue to uphold the business philosophy of people-oriented and sustainable development to actively promote 

and improve all sustainable activities.   

Business Outlook 

Regarding the future overall planning and the deep rooting in the existing businesses, we will continue to expand the 

main  directions  developed  in  the  past  years  to  accelerate  the  expansion  of  new  businesses.  Particularly,  for  the 

biotechnology  and  medical  field,  with  the  improvement  of  the  computation  capability  of  computers,  artificial 

intelligence,  5G  telecommunication  technology  development  of  the  ICT  industry,  we  expect  that  smart  medical 

technologies will be able to assist and overcome issues currently faced in the medical sector. Accordingly, in the future, 

relevant hardware facilities, software platforms, or even precision medical care of artificial intelligence development 

related to smart hospitals in the future will be the fields for active business development and expansion of Compal. 

Furthermore, as the  human average  life  expectancy increases and aging society accelerates, Taiwan is expected to 

enter the aged society. Accordingly, the demand for long-term care services in medical care will also increase; therefore, 

Compal will invest greater resources in the healthcare field in the future. With the technical strength accumulated over 

the  past  years  in  the  ICT  industry  of  Taiwan,  the  next  trillion-dollar  industry  will  focus  on  the  development 

biotechnology,  medical  care  and  long-term  care  fields  in  Taiwan,  which  is  also  related  to  the  main  business 

development strategy for Compal for the next five years. 

5 

 
Looking into 2022, despite that there will still be great challenges in the global economy and changes in the industry, 

we are  still confidently ready  to continue to  excel further and to achieve  further  revenue  growth continuously. In 

addition, we also view profit growth as an important business target. Although the issues of insufficient manpower, 

component shortage, and electricity shortage in the industry still exist, in addition to the trade conflict between the 

U.S. and China, Compal has actively promoted numerous new measures with customers. Moreover, as digitization, 

automation and teamwork continue to develop, we expect to move forward in 2022, making the cost and efficiency of 

our business  operation competitive  in order  to overcome  challenges  in the  environment and market.    During the 

seeking  of  the  economic  value  of  the  company,  we  continue  to  uphold  the  principle  of  fulfilling  corporate  social 

responsibilities as a corporate citizen to respond to the expectations of all shareholders, customers, employees, and 

stakeholders in the society on Compal. 

We, again, sincerely appreciate your long-term support of Compal. We wish you: 

Good Health and Prosperity! 

    Chairman: Sheng-Hsiung Hsu (Rock Hsu) 

    CEO: Chung-Pin Wong (Martin Wong) 

    Head of Accounting: Cheng-Chiang Wang (Jack Wang) 

6 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
II. Company Profile 

2.1 

Date of Incorporation: June 1, 1984 

2.2 

Company History 

■   Company history in the past two years: 

2020 

•  Won 18 awards at the 2020 “iF Design Awards”, including third consecutive Gold Award. Ranked 11th 

in the iF Global Innovation Companies Ranking. 

• 

Selected to take part in the CDP climate change program for six consecutive years (2014-2019) and 

received an overall CDP rating of B- at the Management Level for 2019. 

•  Ranked within top the 6%-20% TWSE-listed companies of the “6th Round of Corporate Governance 

Evaluations” by TWSE. 

•  Ranked 44th in CommonWealth Magazine’s “CSR Top 50”. 

•  Ranked 64th in CommonWealth Magazine’s “Top1000 in China, Taiwan and Hong Kong”, and Kinpo-

Compal group was ranked 4th in CommonWealth Magazine’s “Taiwan Top 50”.   

•  Won the Platinum Medal of 2020 Taiwan Corporate Sustainability report Award of TCSA and the Silver 

Medal of 2020 English Report Award of TCSA. 

• 

Selected into the FTSE4GOOD Index for five consecutive years and in the FTSE4GOOD TIP Taiwan ESG 

Index for the third consecutive year. 

•  Ranked 396th in the Fortune Global 500. 

•  Ranked 1558th in the Forbes Global 2000. 

• 

• 

The Company’s share capital reached TWD 44.1 billion in 2019. 

The Company earned TWD 1,048.9 billion in consolidated revenue in 2020. 

2021 

• 

Selected to take part in the CDP climate change program for 7 consecutive years (2014-2020) and 

received an overall CDP rating of B- at the Management Level for 2020. 

•  Won 25 awards at the 2021 “iF Design Awards” and a fourth consecutive Gold Award. Ranked 6th in 

the iF Global Innovation Companies Ranking. 

•  Ranked among the top 6%-20% in the TWSE-listed companies in the 7th round of "Corporate 

Governance Evaluation “organized by Taiwan Stock Exchange and Taipei Exchange”.   

•  Ranked 5th in CommonWealth Magazine’s “Top-2000 Manufacturers” 

•  Ranked 64th in CommonWealth Magazine’s “Top-1000 in China, Taiwan and Hong Kong” 

• 

Selected into the FTSE4GOOD Index and the FTSE4GOOD TIP Taiwan ESG Index. 

Selected as a constituent stock of “Taiwan High Salary 100 Index” and “Taiwan Employment 99 Index” 

• 
•  Ranked 339th on the Fortune Global 500. 

7 

 
 
 
 
 
 
•  Ranked 1314th on the Forbes Global 2000. 

• 

• 

The Company’s share capital reached TWD 44.1 billion in 2021. 

The Company’s consolidated revenue reached TWD 1,235.7 billion in 2021. 

2022 

•  Won 8 awards at the 2022 “iF Design Awards”, ranked 10 in the iF Global Innovation Companies 

Ranking. 

• 

• 

Selected into the “TIP Customized Environmental Sustainability Dividend +Index”. 

Selected to take part in the CDP climate change program for 8 consecutive years (2014-2021) and 

received an overall CDP rating of B- at the Management Level for 2021. 

•  Ranked among the top 21%-35% in the TWSE-listed companies in the 8th round of "Corporate 

Governance Evaluation" organized by Taiwan Stock Exchange and Taipei Exchange. 

•  Ranked 4th in CommonWealth Magazine’s “Top-2000 Manufacturers” 

■   Any changes to the management rights, significant changes of the management mode or business 
content, and other important matters that can affect shareholders' equity and their impact on the 

Company in the most recent year and up to the date of printing of the annual report: None. 

8 

 
 
 
 
 
 
3.1 

Organization 

3.1.1  Organizational Chart (As of March 15, 2022)   

Shareholders 

Board of Directors 

President’s Office 

Remuneration 
Committee 

Audit 
Committee 

Personnel Evaluation Committee 

Investment Planning and 
Management Office 

Legal Affairs Office 

Insider Trading Prevention Office 

Top Management Committee 

P
C
B
G
1

P
C
B
G
2

P
C
O
B
G

G
O
B
G

S
D
B
G

Auditing Office 

Sustainability 
Committee 

Digital Transformation Office 
ttee 

Digital Transformation Committee 

Green Sustainability Office 

Corporate Social 
Responsibility Office 

Occupational Safety and Health 
Office 

H
R
a
n
d
A
D
M
G
r
o
u
p

F
i
n
a
n
c
i
a

l

G
r
o
u
p

A
c
c
o
u
n
t
i
n
g
G
r
o
u
p

9 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
3.1.2  Major Corporate Functions   

Department 

Functions 

President’s Office 

Responsible for the Company’s operations 

Investment Planning and 
Management Office   

Responsible for investment-related activities 

Auditing Office 

Conducts internal audits 

Sustainability Committee 

Promotes and executes sustainability-related plans 

Legal Affairs Office 

Handles the Company’s legal affairs 

Digital Transformation Office 

Promotes and executes digital transformation projects 

Green Sustainability Office 

Executes “Green Life” projects 

Insider Trading Prevention 
Office 

Corporate Social Responsibility 
Office 

Occupational Safety and 
Health Office 

PCBG 1 

PCBG 2 

GOBG 

SDBG 

PCOBG 

Implements preventive measures against insider trading 

Promotes and executes CSR-related affairs 

Implementing a comprehensive occupational health and safety program 

Responsible for the R&D, production, quality control and the sale of PC products 

Responsible for the R&D, production, quality control and the sales of non-
notebook products. 

Responsible for production, quality control, and worldwide operation affairs 

Responsible for the R&D, production, quality control, and the sale of smart 
devices 

Responsible for production and quality control of notebook products 

Accounting Group 

Handles accounting, share administration, and funding affairs 

Financial Group 

Responsible for the Company's financial planning, capital scheduling, and 
payments controlling. 

HR and Administration Group 

Responsible for human resource, training, education, employee relations, 
general affairs, and building management 

10 

 
 
 
 
 
Directors and Management Team 

3.2 
3.2.1  Directors   

Title 

Name/ 
Nationality 
(Note 1, 2) 

Gender/ 
age 

Elected 
Date 

Term 

First 
Elected 
Date 

Shareholding at the 
election date 

Current shareholding 

Shares held by spouse 
and underage children 
Current shareholding 

Shares held by proxy 

Major career/academic 
achievements 

April 26, 2022 

Spouse or relatives of second degree or 
closer acting as Directors, Supervisors, 
or department heads 

Selected 

Current 

Positions held 

concurrently 

in the 

Company 

and/or any 

other 
companies 

Shareholding 

Shareholding 

Shareholding 

Shareholding 

Shares 

Percentage 

Shares 

Percentage 

Shares 

Percentage 

Shares 

Percentage 

Title 

Name 

Relationship 

(%) 

(%) 

(%) 

(%) 

Chairman 

Sheng-Hsiung 

Hsu 

Vice-Chairman 

Jui-Tsung Chen 

Male 

66-80 

Male 

66-80 

2021.8.27 

2021.8.27 

3 

years 

3 

years 

Binpal 

Investment Co., 

- 

Director 

Ltd. 

Representative:     

Wen-Being Hsu 

Kinpo 

Electronics, Inc. 

Representative:   

Chieh-Li Hsu 

Director 

Director 

Charng-Chyi Ko 

Director 

Sheng-Chieh Hsu   

Male 

81-90 

- 

Male 

36-50 

Male 

81-90 

Male 

66-80 

2021.8.27 

3 

years 

2021.8.27 

3 

years 

2021.8.27 

3 

years 

3 

1984.04.16 

8,975,401 

0.20% 

8,975,401 

0.20% 

17,107,025 

0.39% 

1992.04.30 

35,352,587 

0.80% 

35,352,587 

0.80% 

1,069,405 

0.02% 

2018.6.22 

5,000,000 

0.11% 

5,000,000 

0.11% 

1984.04.16 

5,000,000 

0.11% 

5,000,000 

0.11% 

1990.06.22 

151,628,692 

3.44% 

151,628,692 

3.44% 

- 

0 

- 

- 

0.00% 

- 

2020.07.21 

4,117,569 

0.09% 

4,117,569 

0.09% 

631 

0.00% 

1984.04.16 

7,896,867 

0.18% 

7,896,867 

0.18% 

30,645 

0.00% 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

Honorary Doctorate, National 

0.00% 

Taiwan Normal University 

(Note 6) 

Director 

Sheng-Chieh Hsu 

Director 

Chieh-Li Hsu 

Brother’s 

father and 

son   

Chair of Kinpo Electronics, Inc. 

Honorary Doctorate, National 

Cheng Kung University 

Chair of Arcadyan Technology 

Corp. 

0.00% 

0.00% 

National Tao-Yuan Sr. Vocational 

Agricultural and Industrial 

School 

0.00% 

Director of BAOTEK, Inc. 

0.00% 

Master of International 

Business, Waseda University, 

(Note 6) 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

(Note 6) 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

father and 

son   

Japan 

(Note 6) 

Chairman  Sheng-Hsiung Hsu 

0.00% 

Chair and President of AcBel 

0.00% 

Polytech Inc. 

Bachelor of Business Dept.,   

National Taiwan University 

PhD, Lincoln University, USA 

Chair of Taiwan Biotech Co., Ltd. 

Bachelor of Architectural Dept., 

(Note 6) 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

2021.8.27 

years 

1997.05.29 

9,204,201 

0.21% 

9,204,201 

0.21% 

8,152,928 

0.18% 

(Note 5) 

(Note 5) 

Tam- Kang University 

(Note 6) 

Chairman  Sheng-Hsiung Hsu 

Brothers 

Director of Kinpo Electronics Inc. 

11 

 
 
 
 
 
 
Title 

Name/ 
Nationality 
(Note 1, 2) 

Gender/ 
age 

Elected 
Date 

Term 

First 
Elected 
Date 

Shareholding at the 
election date 

Current shareholding 

Shares held by spouse 
and underage children 
Current shareholding 

Shares held by proxy 

Major career/academic 
achievements 

Selected 

Current 

Positions held 

concurrently 

in the 

Company 

and/or any 

other 
companies 

Spouse or relatives of second degree or 
closer acting as Directors, Supervisors, 
or department heads 

Director 

Yen-Chia Chou   

Director 

Chung-Pin Wong 

Director 

Chiung-Chi Hsu 

Director 

Ming-Chih Chang 

Director 

Anthony Peter 

Bonadero 

Director 

Sheng-Hua Peng 

Male 

66-80 

Male 

51-65 

Male 

51-65 

Male 

51-65 

Male 

51-65 

Male 

51-65 

2021.8.27 

2021.8.27 

2021.8.27 

2021.8.27 

2021.8.27 

2021.8.27 

3 

years 

3 

years 

3 

years 

3 

years 

3 

years 

3 

years 

Independent 

Director 

Min-Chih Hsuan 

Male 

66-80 

2021.8.27 

3 

years 

Shareholding 

Shareholding 

Shareholding 

Shareholding 

Shares 

Percentage 

Shares 

Percentage 

Shares 

Percentage 

Shares 

Percentage 

Title 

Name 

Relationship 

(%) 

(%) 

(%) 

(%) 

1987.06.13 

8,022,874 

0.18% 

8,022,874 

0.18% 

2,502,768 

0.06% 

0 

0.00% 

National Taiwan University 

(Note 6) 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

Bachelor of Geology Dept. 

2007.06.15 

6,618,618 

0.15% 

6,618,618 

0.15% 

1,398 

0.00% 

0 

0.00% 

Director of Kinpo Electronics Inc. 

Master of Management Science, 

National Chiao-Tung University 

Chair of Compal Broadband 

Networks, Inc. 

Master of Golden Gate 

(Note 6) 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

1994.04.23 

2,117,731 

0.05% 

2,117,731 

0.05% 

30,000 

0.00% 

2018.6.22 

1,919,489 

0.04% 

1,919,489 

0.04% 

2018.6.22 

0 

0.00% 

0 

0.00% 

0 

0 

0.00% 

0.00% 

0 

0 

0 

0.00% 

University, San Francisco, USA     

Director of I PAO Bearing Co., 

Ltd. 

Electrical Engineering Dept., 

(Note 6) 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

0.00% 

Ming Chi Institute of Technology 

(Note 6) 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

Director of Mactech Co., Ltd. 

Texas A&M University   

0.00% 

Executive Vice-President of 

(Note 6) 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

Auscom Engineering Inc. 

Master of Electronics 

Engineering, National Taiwan 

2018.6.22 

835,000 

0.02% 

835,000 

0.02% 

0 

0.00% 

0 

0.00% 

University 

(Note 6) 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

Director of Arcadyan Technology 

Corp. 

Bachelor of Electrical 

Engineering Dept., National 

2012.6.22 

0 

0.00% 

0 

0.00% 

0 

0.00% 

0 

0.00% 

Chiao Tung University 

(Note 6) 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

Independent 

Director 

Duei Tsai 

Male 

66-80 

2021.8.27 

3 

years 

2012.6.22 

0 

0.00% 

0 

0.00% 

0 

0.00% 

0 

0.00% 

12 

Chair and President of United 

Microelectronics Corp. 

Ph.D., Electrical Engineering, 

National Taiwan University 

Independent Director of Taiwan 

High Speed Rail Corporation 

(Note 6) 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

 
 
 
 
Title 

Name/ 
Nationality 
(Note 1, 2) 

Gender/ 
age 

Elected 
Date 

Term 

First 
Elected 
Date 

Shareholding at the 
election date 

Current shareholding 

Shares held by spouse 
and underage children 
Current shareholding 

Shares held by proxy 

Major career/academic 
achievements 

Selected 

Current 

Positions held 

concurrently 

in the 

Company 

and/or any 

other 
companies 

Spouse or relatives of second degree or 
closer acting as Directors, Supervisors, 
or department heads 

Shareholding 

Shareholding 

Shareholding 

Shareholding 

Shares 

Percentage 

Shares 

Percentage 

Shares 

Percentage 

Shares 

Percentage 

Title 

Name 

Relationship 

(%) 

(%) 

(%) 

(%) 

Independent 

Wen-Chung 

Director 

Shen 

Male 

66-80 

2021.8.27 

3 

years 

1998.4.8 

2,836,000 

0.06% 

2,836,000 

0.06% 

2,315,000 

0.05% 

0 

0.00% 

Note: 1. Except for Director Anthony Peter Bonadero, who is a US citizen, the rest of the directors are ROC nationals. 

2. The Chairman, Chief Strategy Officer and President of the Company are not the same person, spouses, or related to each other. 

3. Independent Directors Duh-Kung Tsai Stepped down on August 27, 2021. Independent Director Wen-Chung Shen took office on August 27, 2021. 

4. Wen-Chung Shen serviced as Director from April 22, 1998 to June 22, 2018. 

5. Director Sheng-Chieh Hsu held 2,839,000 shares (0.06%) through proxies. 

Bachelor of Electrical 

Engineering Dept., National 

Taiwan University 

Director of Compal Electronics, 

Inc. 

(Note 6) 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

13 

 
 
 
 
 
 
6. Selected Current Positions as below:   

Title 

Name 

Chairman  Sheng-Hsiung Hsu 

Vice   
Chairman 

Jui-Tsung Chen 

Selected Current Positions 
Chairman:  Kinpo  Electronics,  Inc.,  Cal-Comp  Electronics(Thailand)  Public  Company  Limited,  AcSacca  Solar  Energy  Co.,  Ltd.,  Cal-Comp  Electronics  and 
communications Co., Ltd., QBit Semiconductor Ltd., Gempal Technology Corp., Panpal Technology Corp., Teleport Access Services, Inc., Kinpo 
Group Management Consultant Company, Hong Ji Capital Co., Ltd., Hong Jin Investment Co., Ltd., NTNU Innovation Investment Holding Company, 
Compal Electronics Technology (Kunshan) Co., Ltd., Compal Information (Kunshan) Co., Ltd., Compal Information Technology (Kunshan) Co., Ltd., 
Compal  Digital  Technology  (Kunshan)  Co.,  Ltd.,  Compal  Electronics  (Chengdu)  Co.,  Ltd.,  Compal  Electronics  (ChongQing)  Co.,  Ltd.,  Compal 
Electronics,  (China)  Co.,  Ltd.,  Compal  Optoelectronics  (Kunshan)  Co.,  Ltd.,  Compal  Display  Electronics  (Kunshan)  Co.,  Ltd.,  Kunshan  Botai 
Electronics Co., Ltd., Compal Smart Device (Chongqing) Co., Ltd., Compal Investment (Sichuan) Co., Ltd., Compal Investment (Jiangsu) Co., Ltd., 
Compal Management (Chengdu) Co., Ltd., Kinpo Electronics (China) Co., Ltd., Cal-Comp Precision Holding Co., Ltd., QBit Semiconductor Holding, 
Ltd. 

Managing Director: Taiwan Biotech Co., Ltd. 
Director:  Crownpo  Technology  Inc.,  Compal  System  Trading  (Kunshan)  Co.,  Ltd.,  Cal-Comp  Optical  Electronics  (Suzhou)  Co.,  Ltd.,  Cal-Comp  Technology 
(Suzhou) Co., Ltd., Cal-Comp Electronics and Communications (Suzhou) Co., Ltd., Ascendant Private Equity Investment Ltd., Billion Sea Holdings 
Ltd., Big Chance International Co., Ltd., Cal-Comp Electronics (USA) Co., Ltd., Cal-Comp Electronics de Mexico Co. S.A. de C.V., Cal-Comp Precision 
(Philippines),  Inc.,  Cal-Comp  Precision  (Singapore)  Limited, Cal-Comp  USA (San  Diego),  Co., Inc.,  Center  Mind  International  Co., Ltd.,  Compal 
Display  Holding  (HK)  Limited,  Compal  Electronics  (Holding)  Ltd.,  Compal  Electronics  International  Ltd.,  Compal  International  Ltd.,  Compal 
International Holding  (HK) Limited,  Compal International  Holding  Co.,  Ltd.,  Compal  Rayonnant  Holdings  Ltd.,  Confiar Land  Corp.,  Core  Profit 
Holdings Ltd., Flight Global Holding Inc., Fortune Way Technology Corp., Goal Reach Enterprises Ltd., HengHao Holdings A Co., Ltd., HengHao 
Holdings  B  Co.,  Ltd.,  High  Shine Industrial  Corp., Intelligent  Universal  Enterprise  Ltd.,  Jenpal  International Ltd.,  Just International  Ltd.,  Kinpo 
Electronics (Philippines), Inc., Kinpo International (Singapore) Pte. Ltd., Kinpo International Ltd., Lipo Holding Co., Ltd., Prospect Fortune Group 
Ltd., Prisco International Co., Ltd., Ranashe International Ltd., Smart International Trading Ltd. 

President: Kinpo Group Management Consultant Company 
Other: Honorary Chair of Chinese National Federation of Industries, Honorary Chair of Importers and Exporters Association of Taipei, Honorary Chair of The 
Third  Wednesday Club,  Policy  Consultant  of  Taiwan Electrical  and  Electronic  Manufacturers'  Association.,  Chair  of  China  Productivity  Center, 
Deputy Chair of Straits Exchange Foundation, Vice-Chair of Sinocon Industrial Standards Foundation , Director of Taiwan Institute of Economic 
Research 

Chairman:  Arcadyan  Technology  Corporation,  Ripal  Optotronics  Co.,  Ltd.,  Palcom  International  Corporation,  General  Life  Biotechnology  Co.,  Ltd.,  ARCE 
Therapeutics, Inc., UniCore Biomedical Co., Ltd., Aco Healthcare Co., Ltd., Raypal Biomedical Co., Ltd., Kinpo&Compal Group Assets Development 
Corporation, Ray-Kwong Medical Management Consulting Co., Ltd., Compal System Trading (Kunshan) Co., Ltd. 

Director: Kinpo Electronics, Inc., Compal Broadband Networks, Inc., Mactech Co., Ltd., HengHao Technology Co. Ltd., UNICOM GLOBAL, INC., Kinpo Group 
Management Consultant Company, Phoenix Innovation Venture Capital Co.,  Ltd., Compal Electronics Technology (Kunshan) Co., Ltd., Compal 
Information  (Kunshan)  Co., Ltd.,  Compal  Information  Technology  (Kunshan)  Co.,  Ltd.,  Compal Digital  Technology  (Kunshan)  Co.,  Ltd.,  Compal 
Electronics  (Chengdu)  Co.,  Ltd.,  Compal  Electronics  (ChongQing)  Co.,  Ltd.,  Compal  Electronics,  (China)  Co.,  Ltd.,  Compal  Optoelectronics 
(Kunshan) Co., Ltd., Compal Display Electronics (Kunshan) Co., Ltd., Compal Networking (Kunshan) Co., Ltd., Kunshan Botai Electronics Co., Ltd., 
Compal Investment (Sichuan) Co., Ltd., Compal Investment (Jiangsu) Co., Ltd., Compal Management (Chengdu) Co., Ltd., Compal (Vietnam) Co., 
Ltd., Compal Development & Management (Vietnam) Co., Ltd., Ascendant Private Equity Investment Ltd., Arcadyan Holding (BVI) Corp., Arch 
Holding (BVI) Corp., Billion Sea Holdings Ltd., Big Chance International Co., Ltd., Bizcom Electronics, Inc., Center Mind International Co., Ltd., 
Compal Display Holding (HK) Limited, Compal Electronics International Ltd., Compal Electronics (Holding) Ltd., Compal International Ltd., Compal 

14 

 
Title 

Name 

Selected Current Positions 

International  Holding  Co.,  Ltd.,  Compal  International  Holding  (HK)  Limited,  Compal  Rayonnant  Holdings  Ltd.,  Compal  USA  (Indiana),  Inc., 
Compalead Electronics B.V., Compal Wise Electronic (Vietnam) Co., Ltd., Core Profit Holdings Ltd., Etrade Management Co., Ltd., Flight Global 
Holding Inc., Forever Young Technology Inc., Fortune Way Technology Corp., Giant Rank Trading Ltd., Goal Reach Enterprises Ltd., High Shine 
Industrial  Corp.,  Intelligent  Universal  Enterprise  Ltd.,  Jenpal  International  Ltd.,  Just  International  Ltd.,  Prospect  Fortune  Group  Ltd.,  Prisco 
International Co., Ltd., Smart International Trading Ltd., Sinoprime Global Inc., Wah Yuen Technology Holding Ltd., Webtek Technology Co., Ltd.   

Director 

Representative of 
Binpal Investment 
Co., Ltd.:     
Wen-Being Hsu 

Kinpo Electronics, 
Inc. 

Director 

Representative of 
Kinpo Electronics 
Inc.: Chieh-Li Hsu 

Independent Director: Powertech Technology Inc. 
Audit Committee Member: Powertech Technology Inc. 
Chief Strategy Officer: Compal Electronics, Inc. 
Other: Director of Chengdian Culture and Education Foundation 

Chairman: Binpal Investment Co., Ltd. 

Director: AcBel Polytech Inc., CastleNet Technology Inc., Crownpo Technology Inc., iHELPER Inc., New Era AI Robotic Inc., Norm Pacific Automation Corp., 
Teleport  Access  Services,  Inc.,  Cal-Comp  Big  Data,  Inc.,  XYZprinting,  Inc.,  Kinpo  Group  Management  Consultant  Company,  Cal-Comp  Asset 
Management, Inc., Prudence Venture Investment Corp., NTNU Innovation Investment Holding Company 

Chairman: AcBel Polytech Inc., AcBel Electronic (Dong Guan) Co., Ltd., AcBel Electronic (Wuhan) Co., Ltd., Shanghai Sino Hardware Electronics (Wujiang) Co., 

Ltd., Acbel Polytech (Philippines) Inc. 

Vice-Chairman: Cal-Comp Electronics (Thailand) Public Company Limited 
Executive Director: Chongqing Tongliang District Shanghai Sino Hardware Electronics Co., Ltd., Chongqing Kanghua Metal Product Co., Ltd. 
Director: Kinpo Electronics, Inc., CastleNet Technology Inc., The Eslite Spectrum Corporation, ARCE Therapeutics, Inc., Raypal Biomedical Co., Ltd., VesCir Ltd., 
QBit Semiconductor Ltd., New Era AI Robotic Inc., AcTel Power Co., Ltd., AcRay Energy    Co., Ltd., AcTek Energy    Co., Ltd., Cal-Comp Big Data, 
Inc., XYZprinting, Inc., Melvita Taiwan Ltd., Kinpo&Compal Group Assets Development Corporation, Ray-Kwong Medical Management Consulting 
Co., Ltd., NKG Advanced Intelligence and Technology Development (Yue Yang) Co., Ltd., LIZ Electronics (Nantong) Co., Ltd., Cal-Comp Precision 
Holding Co., Ltd., Acbel (USA) Polytech Inc., Acbel Polytech (Ireland) Limited, AcBel Polytech (SAMOA) Investment Inc., Acbel Polytech (Singapore) 
Pte  Ltd.,  Acbel  Polytech  (UK)  Limited,  Acbel  Polytech  Holdings  Inc.,  AcBel  Polytech  International  Inc.,  AcBel  Polytech  Japan  Inc.,  Cal-Comp 
Electronics  (USA)  Co.,  Ltd.,  Cal-Comp  Electronics  de  Mexico  Co.,  S.A.  de  C.V.,  Cal-Comp  Holding  (Brasil)  S.A.,  Cal-comp  Industria  De 
Semicondutores S.A., Cal-Comp Precision (Malaysia) SDN. BHD., Cal-Comp USA (San Diego), Co., Inc., CK Holdings Inc., CSA Holdings Inc., Power 
Station Holdings Ltd., QBit Semiconductor Holding, Ltd., Target Gain Corporation 

Supervisor: Teleport Access Services, Inc., Kinpo Group Management Consultant Company, Full Power Investment Co., Ltd 
Independent Director: Winbond Electronics Corporation, Nuvoton Technology Corporation 
Remuneration Committee Member: Winbond Electronics Corporation, Nuvoton Technology Corporation 
Audit Committee Member: Winbond Electronics Corporation, Nuvoton Technology Corporation 
Chief Strategy Officer: Cal-Comp Electronics and Communications Co., Ltd. 
President: AcBel Polytech Inc., Kinpo&Compal Group Assets Development Corporation, Acbel (USA) Polytech Inc., Acbel Polytech (Philippines) Inc., Cal-comp 

Industria De Semicondutores S.A. 

Other: Vice-Chair of Taiwan Electrical and Electronic Manufacturers' Association, Director of Importers and Exporters Association of Taipei 

15 

 
Title 

Name 

Director 

Charng-Chyi Ko 

Director 

Sheng-Chieh Hsu 

Director 

Yen-Chia Chou 

Director 

Chung-Pin Wong 

Director 

Chiung-Chi Hsu 

Selected Current Positions 
Chairman: Taiwan Biotech Co., Ltd., All For Health Biotech Co., Ltd., Evergene Biotech Industrial Co., Ltd., Weck Tech Biotech Co., Ltd., Global BioParma Ltd., 
Genhealth Pharma Co., Ltd., Taiwan Veterans Pharmaceutical Co., Ltd., Aseptic Innovative Medicine Co., Ltd., Young & Health Care Resorts Inc., 
Taiwan Venture Capital Co., Ltd., Long Yee Investment Co. Ltd., Yinfeng International, Inc., Taiwan Chariston AMC Corp., Ltd, Twin Luck Global 
Company Ltd. 

Director:  Kinpo  Electronics,  Inc.,  Baotek  Industrial  Materials  Ltd.,  Formosan  Union  Chemical  Corp.,  Chang  Yao  Technology  Inc.,  OmniHealth  Group,  Inc., 
Spiregene Biotech Co., Ltd., All Information Inc., Taiwan Carefor Home Pharmacy Co., Ltd., Minsheng Medical Holding Inc., Gold Precision Ltd., 
KKXC Intergrated Management Holding (CYPRUS) Ltd., Optics Lab Inc., Syn Pharm Inc.   

Supervisor: Teleport Access Services, Inc., Sunny Special Dyeing & Finishing Co., Ltd. 
Other: Chair of Yang Bi Li Education Foundation of Management, Director of Health, Welfare & Environment Foundation, Managing Supervisor of Cross-Strait 

Health Care and Leisure Activities Association   

Chairman: Integrate Investment Corp. 
Director: Kinpo Electronics, Inc., Cal-Comp Electronics (Thailand) Public Company Limited, Cal-Comp Electronics and communications Co., Ltd., Kinpo&Compal 

Group Assets Development Corporation, Kinpo Electronics (China) Co., Ltd.,      Dongguan Kaipo Electronics Co., Ltd., Kinpo International Ltd.   

Supervisor: Gempal Technology Corp., Panpal Technology Corp., Hong Ji Capital Co., Ltd., Hong Jin Investment Co., Ltd. 
Chairman: Sceptre Industry Co., Ltd., Mega Industry Co., Ltd. 
Director: Kinpo Electronics, Inc., Micro Metal Electronics Co., Ltd. 
Supervisor: Full Power Investment Co., Ltd. 
President: Sceptre Industry Co., Ltd. 
Chairman: Compal Broadband Networks, Inc., Poindus System Corp., Starmems Semiconductor Corp., HengHao Technology Co. Ltd., Rayonnant Technology 

Co., Ltd., HippoScreen Neurotech Corp., Shennona Co., Ltd., UNICOM GLOBAL, INC., Wah Yuen Technology Holding Ltd.   

Executive Director: Compower Global Service Co., Ltd. 
Director:  Arcadyan  Technology  Corporation,  Mactech  Co.,  Ltd.,  Gempal  Technology  Corp.,  Panpal  Technology  Corp.,  Ripal  Optotronics  Co.,  Ltd.,  Infinno 
Technology  Corp.,  General  Life  Biotechnology  Co.,  Ltd.,  ARCE  Therapeutics,  Inc., UniCore  Biomedical  Co.,  Ltd.,  Aco  Healthcare  Co.,  Ltd.,  Raypal 
Biomedical Co., Ltd., Kinpo&Compal Group Assets Development Corporation, Kinpo Group Management Consultant Company, Hong Ji Capital Co., 
Ltd.,  Hong  Jin  Investment  Co.,  Ltd.,  Compal  System  Trading  (Kunshan)  Co.,  Ltd.,  Compal  Information  Technology  (Kunshan)  Co.,  Ltd.,  Compal 
Information (Kunshan) Co., Ltd., Compal Electronics Technology (Kunshan) Co., Ltd., Compal Electronics (Chengdu) Co., Ltd., Compal Electronics 
(ChongQing) Co., Ltd., Compal Digital Technology (Kunshan) Co., Ltd., Compal Investment (Sichuan) Co., Ltd., Compal Management (Chengdu) Co., 
Ltd.,  Compal  Smart  Device  (Chongqing)  Co.,  Ltd.,  Allied  Power  Holding  Corp.,  Amexcom  Electronics,  Inc.,  Auscom  Engineering  Inc.,  Bizcom 
Electronics, Inc., Compal Connector Manufacture Ltd., Compal USA (Indiana), Inc., HengHao Holdings A Co., Ltd., HengHao Holdings B Co., Ltd., 
Primetek Enterprises Ltd., Shennona Corporation, Sirqul Inc.   

Supervisor: Hong Ya Technology Corporation 
President: Compal Electronics, Inc., Gempal Technology Corp., Panpal Technology Corp., Hong Ji Capital Co., Ltd., Hong Jin Investment Co., Ltd. 
Sustainability committee member: Compal Electronics, Inc. 
Chairman: Full Power Investment Co., Ltd. 
Director: E-Bow Bearing Co., Ltd., Juan Hsin Bao Hardware co., Ltd. 
Director: Mactech Co., Ltd., Panpal Technology Corp., Kunshan Botai Electronics Co., Ltd., CGS Technology (Poland) Sp. z o. o. 

Director  Ming-Chih Chang 

Compal Europe (Poland) Sp. z o. o. 

President: Compal System Trading (Kunshan) Co., Ltd., Compal Information Technology (Kunshan) Co., Ltd., Compal Information (Kunshan) Co., Ltd., Compal 

16 

 
Title 

Name 

Selected Current Positions 

Electronics Technology (Kunshan) Co., Ltd., Compal Electronics (Chengdu) Co., Ltd., Compal Electronics (ChongQing) Co., Ltd., Compal Digital 
Technology (Kunshan) Co., Ltd., Compal Wireless Communications (Nanjing) Co., Ltd., Compal Digital Communications (Nanjing) Co., Ltd., Compal 
Communications (Nanjing) Co., Ltd., Kunshan Botai Electronics Co., Ltd., Compower Global Service Co., Ltd., Compal Investment (Sichuan) Co., 
Ltd., Compal Management (Chengdu) Co., Ltd. 

Director 

Anthony Peter 
Bonadero 

Executive Vice-President: Compal Electronics, Inc. 

Executive Vice-President: Auscom Engineering Inc. 

Director 

Sheng-Hua Peng 

Independent 
Director 

Min Chih Hsuan 

Independent 
Director 

Duei Tsai 

Independent 
Director 

Wen-Chung Shen 

Chairman: Compal Wireless Communications (Nanjing) Co., Ltd., Compal Digital Communications (Nanjing) Co., Ltd., HANHELT Communications (Nanjing) 

Co., Ltd., Compal Communications (Nanjing) Co., Ltd. 

Director: Arcadyan Technology Corporation, Gempal Technology Corp., Palcom International Corporation, Ripal Optotronics Co., Ltd., UniCore Biomedical Co., 
Ltd., Hong Ji Capital Co., Ltd., Hong Jin Investment Co., Ltd., Compal Optoelectronics (Kunshan) Co., Ltd., Compal Display Electronics (Kunshan) 
Co.,  Ltd.,  Compal Electronics, (China)  Co., Ltd.,  Compal  Smart  Device  (Chongqing)  Co., Ltd.,  Compal Investment (Jiangsu)  Co.,  Ltd.,  Amexcom 
Electronics, Inc., Bizcom Electronics, Inc.   

Supervisor: General Life Biotechnology Co., Ltd. 
President:  Palcom  International  Corporation,  Compal  Investment  (Jiangsu)  Co.,  Ltd.,  Compal  Display  Electronics  (Kunshan)  Co.,  Ltd.,  HANHELT 

Communications (Nanjing) Co., Ltd., Compal Smart Device (Chongqing) Co., Ltd. 

Executive Vice-President: Compal Electronics, Inc. 
Chairman: Clientron Corp., Taiwan Memory Company, Fusionvax, Inc., TC-1 Culture Fund, Vital First Investment Corporation, Maxima Ventures II, Inc. 
Director: General  Biologicals  Corporation,  SIPP, Inc., Meribank  Biotech  Co.,  Ltd.,  Meridigen Biotech  Co.,    Ltd., Elevant  Biopharma  Co.,  Ltd.,  Allied  Focus 
Holding Corporation (Seychelles), Angeluca Science Ltd. (Republic of Seychelles), Bohe Biopharma Global Corporation (Cayman), Moral Express 
Holding Corporation (Seychelles), Orilitia Biopharma Limited (Hokg Kong), Pacgen Biopharmaceuticals Corporation (Canada)   

Remuneration Committee Member: Compal Electronics, Inc. 
Audit Committee Member: Compal Electronics, Inc. 
Independent Director: Taiwan High Speed Rail Corporation, TTY Biopharm Company Ltd. 
Independent Director for Public Welfare: Starlux Airlines Co., Ltd. 
Remuneration Committee Member: Compal Electronics, Inc., Taiwan High Speed Rail Corporation, TTY Biopharm Company Ltd. 
Audit Committee Member: Compal Electronics, Inc., Taiwan High Speed Rail Corporation, TTY Biopharm Company Ltd. 
Sustainability committee member: Compal Electronics, Inc., TTY Biopharm Company Ltd. 
Chairman: Her Tuo Co., Ltd. 
Remuneration Committee Member: Compal Electronics, Inc. 
Audit Committee Member: Compal Electronics, Inc. 
Sustainability committee member: Compal Electronics, Inc. 

17 

 
Major shareholders of the Company’s corporate shareholders 

Name of corporate shareholder 

Kinpo Electronics, Inc. 

Major shareholders of the corporate shareholder (Note) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. (8.31%), Panpal Technology Corp. (4.65%), GEBO Limited (4.17%), Ho Bao Investment Co., Ltd. (2.94%), Lai-Shun Shen Tsai 
(2.80%), Chun-Chi Hsu (2.40%), Ruey Shinn Co., Ltd. (1.88%), Shih-Jung Shen (1.69%), Kun-Chao Shen (1.50%), Li Chu Tsai (1.45%) 

April 29, 2022 

Note: If the major shareholder is also a corporate entity, please refer to the following table. 

Major shareholders of the Company’s major corporate shareholders   

Name of corporate shareholder 

Panpal Technology Corporation 
GEBO Limited 
Ho Bao Investment Co., Ltd. 
Ruey Shinn Co., Ltd. 

Compal Electronics, Inc. (100%) 
Li-Chu Tsai (95.39%), Chieh-Li Hsu (1.77%), Chun-Chi Hsu (1.42%), Yung-Hsu Hsu (1.42%) 
Chieh-Li Hsu (45.76%), Li-Chu Tsai (20.06%), Chun-Chi Hsu (17.09%), Yung-Hsu Hsu (17.09%) 
Hsin Chung Chen (33.34%), Hsin Tso Chen (33.33%), Hsin Yu Chen (33.33%) 

Major shareholders of corporate shareholders 

18 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
▓  Professional qualification of Directors and independence Information of Independent Directors:   

Conditions   

Name 

Professional Qualification & Experience   

Independence Status of Independent Directors 

No. of concurrent 
Independent 
directorship of other 
public firm held 

Chairman 
Sheng-Hsiung Hsu 

Vice Chairman   
Jui-Tsung Chen 

Director 
Representative of Binpal 
Investment Co., Ltd.: 
  Wen-Being Hsu 

Director 
Representative of Kinpo 
Electronics Inc.:   
Chieh-Li Hsu 

Director 
Charng-Chyi Ko 

Department of Chinese, Honorary Doctorate, National Taiwan Normal University 
Chairman of Kinpo Electronics Inc. and Cal-Comp Electronics (Thailand) Public 
Company Limited 
The  Chairman  possesses  more  than  30  years  of  work  experience  required  for  the 
business of the Company and has not been a person of any conditions defined in the 
Company Act, Article 30. 
Department of Electrical Engineering, Honorary Doctorate, National Cheng Kung 
University 
Chairman of Arcadyan Technology Corp. and Compal Communication Inc., and Chief 
Strategy Officer of Compal 
The Vice Chairman possesses more than 40 years of work experience required for the 
business of the Company and has not been a person of any conditions defined in the 
Company Act, Article 30. 
National Tao-Yuan Sr. Vocational Agricultural and Industrial School 
Director of BAOTEK, Inc. 
The Director possesses more than 30 years of work experience required for the business 
of the Company and has not been a person of any conditions defined in the Company 
Act, Article 30. 
IMBA, Waseda Business School 
Chairman and President of AcBel Polytech Inc. 
The Director possesses more than 20 years of work experience required for the business 
of the Company and has not been a person of any conditions defined in the Company 
Act, Article 30. 
Department of Business, National Taiwan University and Doctorate Degree, University 
of Lincoln 
Director of Kinpo Electronics Inc. and Chairman of Taiwan Biotech Co., Ltd. 
The Director possesses more than 30 years of work experience required for the business 
of the Company and has not been a person of any conditions defined in the Company 
Act, Article 30. 

19 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

1 

2 

 
 
 
 
Conditions   

Name 

Professional Qualification & Experience   

Independence Status of Independent Directors 

No. of concurrent 
Independent 
directorship of other 
public firm held 

Director 
Sheng-Chieh Hsu 

Director 
Yen-Chia Chou 

Director 
Chung-Pin Wong 

Director 
Chiung-Chi Hsu 

Director 
Ming-Chih Chang 

Department of Architecture, Tam-Kang University 
Director of Kinpo Electronics Inc. and Cal-Comp Electronics (Thailand) Public Company 
Limited 
The Director possesses more than 30 years of work experience required for the business 
of the Company and has not been a person of any conditions defined in the Company 
Act, Article 30. 
Department of Geosciences, National Taiwan University 
Director of Kinpo Electronics Inc. 
The Director possesses more than 30 years of work experience required for the business 
of the Company and has not been a person of any conditions defined in the Company 
Act, Article 30. 
Master of Management Science, National Chiao Tung University 
Chairman of Compal Broadband Networks, Inc. and Poindus Systems Corp., and 
President of Compal 
The Director possesses more than 30 years of work experience required for the business 
of the Company and has not been a person of any conditions defined in the Company 
Act, Article 30. 
Master’s Degree, Golden Gate University, San Francisco, USA 
Director of Eb-Bow-Bearing Co., Ltd. 
The Director possesses more than 20 years of work experience required for the business 
of the Company and has not been a person of any conditions defined in the Company 
Act, Article 30. 
Department of Electrical Engineering, Ming Chi University of Technology 
Director of Mactech Co., Ltd., Executive Vice President of Compal and President of 
LCFC (HeFei) Electronics Technology Co., Ltd. 
The Director possesses more than 30 years of work experience required for the business 
of the Company and has not been a person of any conditions defined in the Company 
Act, Article 30. 

20 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

 
 
 
 
 
 
Conditions   

Name 

Professional Qualification & Experience   

Independence Status of Independent Directors 

No. of concurrent 
Independent 
directorship of other 
public firm held 

Director 
Anthony Peter Bonadero 

Director 
Sheng-Hua Peng 

Director 
Min Chih Hsuan 

Texas A&M University 
Executive Vice President of Auscom Engineering Inc. 
The Director possesses more than 30 years of work experience required for the business 
of the Company and has not been a person of any conditions defined in the Company 
Act, Article 30. 
Master of Science in Electrical Engineering, National Taiwan University 
Director of Arcadyan Technology Corp., Executive Vice President of Compal and Senior 
Vice President of Compal Communications, Inc. 
The Director possesses more than 20 years of work experience required for the business 
of the Company and has not been a person of any conditions defined in the Company 
Act, Article 30. 
Honorary Doctorate, Department of Electrical Engineering, National Chiao Tung 
University 
Chairman, Vice Chairman, CEO and President of United Microelectronics Corp. 
The Director possesses more than 30 years of work experience required for the business 
of the Company and has not been a person of any conditions defined in the Company 
Act, Article 30. 

Director 
Duei Tsai 

PhD, Graduate Institute of Electrical Engineering, National Taiwan University 
Independent Director of Taiwan High Speed Rail Corporation and TTY Biopharm 
Company Ltd. 
The Director possesses more than 30 years of work experience required for the business 
of the Company and has not been a person of any conditions defined in the Company 
Act, Article 30. 

N/A 

N/A 

˙Compliance with independence criteria 

(note) 

˙The person him/herself or his/her spouse or 
relatives within the second degree of kinship 
(or in the name of others) hold 0 shares of 
the Company with a shareholding 
percentage of 0%. 

˙Compliance with independence criteria 

(note) 

˙The person him/herself or his/her spouse or 
relatives within the second degree of kinship 
(or in the name of others) hold 0 shares of 
the Company with a shareholding percentage 
of 0%. 

3 

Director 
Wen-Chung Shen 

Department of Electrical Engineering, National Taiwan University 
Chairman of Her Tuo Co., Ltd., and Director and Executive Vice President of Compal 
The Director possesses more than 30 years of work experience required for the business 
of the Company and has not been a person of any conditions defined in the Company 
Act, Article 30. 

˙Compliance with independence criteria (note) 
˙Number of shares of the Company and 

shareholding ratio of the person him/herself 
or his/her spouse or relatives within the 
second degree of kinship (or in the name of 
others): 5,151,000 shares, 0.11% 

21 

 
 
 
 
 
Note: Independent Directors shall indicate the fulfilment of independence criteria. 

• 

Including but not limited to, the Director or the Director’s spouse or relatives within the second degree of kinship have not worked as directors, supervisors or 
employees of the Company or its affiliated enterprises; 

•  The Director has not assumed positions as a director, supervisor or employee of company (ies) in specified relationship with the Company (Regulations Governing 

Appointment of Independent Directors and Compliance Matters for Public Companies, Article 3, Paragraph 1, Sub-paragraphs 5 to 8). 

•  The Director has not received remuneration by providing business, legal, financial, accounting or other services to the Company or its affiliates in the last 2 years. 
•  Number of shares of the Company and shareholding ratio of the person him/herself or his/her spouse or relatives within the second degree of kinship (or in the 

name of others). 

▓  The Diversity & Independence of the Board of Directors:: 
    1. The Diversity of the Board of Directors: 

(1)In accordance with the Company’s Corporate Governance Best-Practice Principles,the composition of the board of directors shall be determined by 

taking diversity. It is advisable that directors concurrently serving as company officers not exceed one-third of the total number of the board 
members, and that an appropriate policy on diversity based on the company's business operations, operating dynamics, and development needs be 
formulated. 
All members of the board shall have the knowledge, skills, and experience necessary to perform their duties. To achieve the ideal goal of corporate 
governance, the board of directors shall possess the following abilities: 
1.  Ability to make operational judgments. 
2.  Ability to perform accounting and financial analysis. 
3.  Ability to conduct management administration. 
4.  Ability to conduct crisis management. 
5.  Knowledge of the industry. 
6.  An international market perspective. 
7.  Ability to lead. 
8.  Ability to make policy decisions. 

22 

 
 
(2)Status of board member diversification:   

Core items for diversification 

Name of Director 
Sheng-Hsiung Hsu 
Jui-Tsung Chen 
Representative of Binpal Investment 
Co., Ltd.: Wen-Being Hsu   
Representative of Kinpo Electronics 
Inc.: Chieh-Li Hsu 
Charng-Chyi Ko 
Sheng-Chieh Hsu 
Yen-Chia Chou 
Chung-Pin Wong 
Chiung-Chi Hsu 
Ming-Chih Chang 
Anthony Peter Bonadero 
Sheng-Hua Peng 
Min-Chih Hsuan 
Duei Tsai 
Wen-Chung Shen 

Operation 
management 

V 
V 

V 

V   

V 
V 
V 
V 
V 
V 
V 
V 
V 
V 
V 

Item 

Leadership 
and decision-
making 
V 
V 

V 

V 

V 
V 
V 
V 
V 
V 
V 
V 
V 
V 
V 

Knowledge 
of the industry 

V 
V 

V 

V 

V 
V 
V 
V 
V 
V 
V 
V 
V 

International 
market 
perspective 
V 
V 

V 

V 
V 
V 
V 
V 
V 
V 
V 
V 
V 
V 

Risk 
Management 

Finance and 
accounting 

Investment 
M&A 

Communications 
and network 

Architecture 

V 
V 

V 

V 

V 
V 
V 
V 
V 
V 
V 
V 
V 
V 
V 

V 
V 

V 

V 

V 

V 
V 

V 

V 

V 
V 
V 
V 
V 
V 
V 

V 

V 

V 

Age 

Gender 

Country of Citizenship 

Employee Status 

Seniority of Independent Directors 

36 ~ 50 years old 
51~65 years old 
65 years or older 
Male 
Female 
Republic of China 
U.S.A. 
The company 
The companies’ subsidiaries 
Less than 1 year 
More than 9 years 

23 

Director 

Independent Director 

Number of people 
1 
5 
6 
12 
0 
11 
1 
4 
2 
- 
- 

% 
7% 
33% 
40% 
80% 
0% 
73% 
7% 
27% 
13% 
- 
- 

Number of people 
0 
0 
3 
3 
0 
3 
0 
0 
0 
1 
2 

% 
0% 
0% 
20% 
20% 
0% 
20% 
0% 
0% 
0% 
33% 
67% 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
The current Board of Directors is comprised of 15 Directors. The management goals and implementation status of the diversity policy of the Board are as follows: 

Management goal 

Implementation 

The number of Directors holding concurrent positions as the Company Managers not exceeding one-third of the Board seats. 

Implemented 

At least four Directors possess expertise in the computer industry, sales and technology. 

At least two Directors possess expertise in law, finance, accounting and technology. 

Implemented 

Implemented 

Considering the diversity factor and gender equality of the Board members, in the future, appropriate and eligible female individuals shall be considered for the 
candidacy of directorship. Furthermore, the proportion of Independent Directors shall be increased. 

(II) 

Independence of the Board of Directors: 

The current Board of Directors comprises 15 Directors, including Independent Directors (constituting 20% of the Board members). The establishment of Independent 
Directors  and  their  duty  performance  are  compliant  with  the  provisions  of  the  Securities  and  Exchange  Act,  and  “Regulations  Governing  Appointment  of 
Independent Directors and Compliance Matters for Public Companies.” 

Apart from Sheng-Hsiun Hsu (Chairman), Sheng-Chieh Hsu (Director) and Chieh-Li Hsu (representative of juristic person Director, Kinpo Electronics Inc.) who are 
relatives within the second degree of kinship, the rest of the Directors do not have spousal or familial relationships within the second degree of kinship. As such, 
the Directors are not persons of conditions listed in Securities and Exchange Act, Article 26-3 and 26-4. In conclusion, the Board of Directors of the Company are 
deemed independent. 

24 

 
 
 
 
 
 
3.2.2  Management Team   

Title 

Name/ 
Nationality/ 
Gender 
(Note 1, 2) 

Date elected 
/appointed 

Shares held 

Shares held by spouse and 
underage children 
Subsidiary shareholding 

Total shares held in the 
names of others 
Shares held 

Shares 

Shareholding 
Percentage 
(%) 

Shares 

Shareholding 
Percentage 
(%) 

Shares 

Shareholding 
Percentage 
(%) 

Major career/academic achievements 

Chief Strategy 
Officer 

Jui-Tsung Chen 

2018.07.04 

35,352,587 

0.80% 

1,069,405 

0.02% 

President 

Chung-Pin Wong 

2018.07.04 

6,618,618 

0.15% 

1,398 

0.00% 

Executive Vice-
President 

Executive Vice-
President 

Executive Vice-
President 

Senior Vice-
President 

Senior Vice-
President 

Senior Vice-
President 

Senior Vice-
President 

Ming-Chih Chang  2018.07.04 

1,919,489 

0.04% 

Sheng-Hua Peng 

2018.07.04 

835,000 

0.02% 

Chen-Chang Hsu 

2011.08.31 

0 

0.00% 

0 

0 

0 

0.00% 

0.00% 

0.00% 

Chun-Te Shen 

2007.01.01 

2,953,700 

0.07% 

900,000 

0.02% 

Kuo-Chuan Chen 

2007.01.01 

685,823 

0.02% 

10,924 

0.00% 

Chyou-Jui Wei 

2010.03.18 

0 

0.00% 

Wen-Da Hsu 

2014.02.27 

1,333,000 

0.03% 

0 

0 

0.00% 

0.00% 

25 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0.00% 

Honorary Doctorate, National Cheng 
Kung University 
Chair of Arcadyan Technology Corp. 

0.00% 

0.00% 

0.00% 

0.00% 

0.00% 

0.00% 

0.00% 

0.00% 

Master of Management Science, National 
Chiao-Tung University 
Chair of Compal Broadband Networks, 
Inc. 
Electrical Engineering Dept., Ming Chi 
University of Technology 
Director of Mactech Co., Ltd. 
Master of Electronics Engineering, 
National Taiwan University   
Director of Arcadyan Technology Corp. 
National Chiao Tung University EMBA 
Vice-Chair of HengHao Technology Co. 
Ltd. 
Master of Electrical Engineering, National 
Taiwan University   
Director of Kinpo Electronics Inc. 
Bachelor of Physics Dept., Chung Yuan 
Christian University 
Senior Vice-President of Compal 
Communication Inc. 
Master of Business Administration, 
University of Washington, USA 
Senior Vice-President of Toppoly 
Optoelectronics Corp. 
Media Administration Dept., Shih Hsin 
University   
Senior Vice-President of Compal 
Communication Inc. 

April 26, 2022 

Spouse or relatives of second degree 
or closer acting as managers 

Selected 
Current 
Positions 

Title 

Name 

Relationship 

Vice- 
President 
Vice- 
President 

Po-Tang 
Wang 
Hsin-Chung 
Chen 

Relative by 
affinity 
father and 
son 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

Refer to 
Page14-15 

Refer to 
Page 16 

Refer to 
Page 16-17 

Refer to 
Page 17 

(Note 4) 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

(Note 4) 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

(Note 4) 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

(Note 4) 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

 
 
 
 
Title 

Name/ 
Nationality/ 
Gender 
(Note 1, 2) 

Date elected 
/appointed 

Shares held 

Shares held by spouse and 
underage children 
Subsidiary shareholding 

Total shares held in the 
names of others 
Shares held 

Shares 

Shareholding 
Percentage 
(%) 

Shares 

Shareholding 
Percentage 
(%) 

Shares 

Shareholding 
Percentage 
(%) 

Major career/academic achievements 

Selected 
Current 
Positions 

Spouse or relatives of second degree 
or closer acting as managers 

Title 

Name 

Relationship 

Senior Vice-
President 

Senior Vice-
President 

Senior Vice-
President 

Senior Vice-
President 

Senior Vice-
President   

Senior Vice-
President   

Senior Vice-
President 

Senior Vice-
President 

Shi-Kuan Chen 

2009.05.01 

Chi-Wai Wan 

2017.05.10 

0 

0 

0.00% 

0.00% 

Min-Tung Weng 

2018.12.01 

623,786 

0.01% 

Lo-Chun Lee 

2018.12.01 

420,000 

0.01% 

Sheng-Hung Li 

2019.11.11 

495,574 

0.01% 

Bor-Heng Chen 

2020.05.13 

280,010 

0.01% 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0.00% 

0.00% 

0.00% 

0.00% 

0.00% 

0.00% 

Chung-Hsing Tan 

2020.08.12 

0 

0.00% 

5,320 

0.00% 

Ta-Chun Wang 

2016.06.29 

204,200 

0.00% 

4,119 

0.00% 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0.00% 

0.00% 

0.00% 

0.00% 

0.00% 

0.00% 

0.00% 

0.00% 

Master of Industrial Design, Cranbrook 
Academy of Art 
Director of Design and Customer Affairs, 
Philips (Hong Kong) 
Bachelor of Electrical Engineering Dept., 
Fu Jen Catholic University 
Senior Vice-President of Inventec Corp. 
Master of Business Administration, 
Washington University, USA 
Deputy Manager of Sales, Kapok 
Computer Company 
Electronic Engineering Dept., Lee-Ming 
Institute of Technology 
Chair's Special Assistant, Mag Technology 
Co., Ltd. 
Electronics Dept., National Taiwan 
University of Science and Technology 
Master of Industrial Engineering and 
Operations Management, Columbia 
University 
Master of Electrical Engineering, Tatung 
University 
Vice-President of Compal Communication 
Inc. 
Tamkang University PhD of Finance 
Managing Vice-President of Shanghai 
Real Industrial Co., Ltd. 

(Note 4) 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

(Note 4) 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

(Note 4) 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

26 

 
 
 
 
Title 

Name/ 
Nationality/ 
Gender 
(Note 1, 2) 

Date elected 
/appointed 

Shares held 

Shares held by spouse and 
underage children 
Subsidiary shareholding 

Total shares held in the 
names of others 
Shares held 

Shares 

Shareholding 
Percentage 
(%) 

Shares 

Shareholding 
Percentage 
(%) 

Shares 

Shareholding 
Percentage 
(%) 

Vice-President 

Chih-Chuan 
Cheng 

2003.01.01 

2,103,786 

0.05% 

51,194 

0.00% 

0 

0.00% 

Vice-President 

Ching-Hsiung Lu 

2003.01.01 

7,337,007 

0.17% 

750,000 

0.02% 

Po-Tang Wang 

2007.07.10 

559,548 

0.01% 

486 

0.00% 

Chief 
Information 
Security Officer 
and Vice-
President 

Vice-President 

Tzong-Ming 
Wang 

2009.07.16 

283,184 

0.01% 

Vice-President 

Fu-Chuan Chang 

2009.07.16 

170,662 

0.00% 

Vice-President 

Yong-Ho Su 

2011.07.01 

446,401 

0.01% 

Vice-President 

Jyh-Shyan Liang 

2011.10.31 

80,000 

0.00% 

Vice-President 

Yi-Yun Chang 

2014.08.13 

140,246 

0.00% 

Vice-President 

Hsin-Kung Mao 

2014.11.13 

500,714 

0.01% 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0.00% 

0.00% 

0.00% 

0.00% 

0.00% 

0.00% 

27 

Major career/academic achievements 

Department of Electronic Engineering, 
Lunghwa University of Science and 
Technology 
Deputy Manager of Research and 
Development, Top Information 
Technologies Co., Ltd. 
Bachelor of Accounting Dept., Feng Chia 
University 
Director Compal Communication Inc. 

Bachelor of Computer Science and 
Information Engineering Dept., National 
Taiwan University 
President of Vibo Telecom Inc. 

0.00% 

0.00% 

0.00% 

National Taipei Institute of Technology 
Head of Research and Development, 
CLEVO Company 

0.00% 

National Chin-Yi University of Technology 
Production Manager, ADI Corp 

0.00% 

0.00% 

0.00% 

0.00% 

Department of Electrical Engineering, 
National Taipei Institute of Technology 
Vice-President of Arima Photovoltaic and 
Optical Corp. 
Master of Digital Communication, 
University of Colorado Boulder, USA 
Vice-President of Wireless 
Communication, Altek Corporation 
Master of Electrical Engineering, National 
Taiwan University 
Senior Manager of Compal 
Communication Inc. 
Master of Business Administration, 
University of Lincoln 
Director of Avalue Technology Inc. 

Selected 
Current 
Positions 

Spouse or relatives of second degree 
or closer acting as managers 

Title 

Name 

Relationship 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

(Note 4) 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

(Note 4) 

Chief 
Strategy 
Officer 

Jui-Tsung 
Chen 

Relative by 
affinity 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

(Note 4) 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

(Note 4) 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

 
 
 
 
Title 

Name/ 
Nationality/ 
Gender 
(Note 1, 2) 

Date elected 
/appointed 

Shares held 

Shares held by spouse and 
underage children 
Subsidiary shareholding 

Total shares held in the 
names of others 
Shares held 

Shares 

Shareholding 
Percentage 
(%) 

Shares 

Shareholding 
Percentage 
(%) 

Shares 

Shareholding 
Percentage 
(%) 

Major career/academic achievements 

Vice-President  Shih-Hong Huang  2016.02.24 

280,000 

0.01% 

Vice-President 

Yi-Chiang Chiu 

2016.02.24 

280,000 

0.01% 

Vice-President 

Jui-Chun Shyur 

2016.05.11 

0 

0.00% 

Vice-President 

Jen-Liang Lin 

2018.03.06 

50,500 

0.00% 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0.00% 

0.00% 

0.00% 

0 

0 

0 

0.00% 

0.00% 

0.00% 

Master in Control Engineering, National 
Chiao Tung University 
Director of Coretronic Corporation 

Master of Earth Sciences, National 
Central University 
Ph.D., Electrical Engineering, National 
Taiwan University 
President of Photonics Industries 
International, Inc. 

0.00% 

0 

0.00% 

Bachelor of Industrial Engineering Dept., 
Feng Chia University 
Director of Operations Division, Compal 
Fab No. 2   

Master of Cornell University Law School, 
USA 
CSO, Pou Chen Group 

Selected 
Current 
Positions 

Spouse or relatives of second degree 
or closer acting as managers 

Title 

Name 

Relationship 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

Chief Legal 
Officer and 
Vice-President 

Corporate 
Governance & 
Accounting 
Officer and 
Vice-President 

Peng-Hong Chan  2018.05.09. 

0 

0.00% 

0 

0.00% 

0 

0.00% 

Cheng-Chiang 
Wang 

2018.07.04 
2019.05.13 

955,808 

0.02% 

30 

0.00% 

Vice-President 

Cheng-Hui Su 

2018.12.01 

105,000 

0.00% 

0 

Vice-President 

Tu-Chuan Tu 

2018.12.01 

593,081 

0.01% 

62,105 

Vice-President 

Financial Officer 
and 
Vice-President 

Chang-Chieh 
Tien 

2018.12.01 

403 

0.00% 

Guo-Dung Yu 

2020.08.12 

60,000 

0.00% 

Vice-President 

Peng Kuee Lau 

2020.08.12 

0 

0.00% 

0 

0 

0 

0.00% 

0.00% 

0.00% 

0.00% 

0.00% 

28 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0.00% 

Bachelor of Accounting Dept., Fu Jen 
Catholic University 
Financial officer of Allied Circuit Co., Ltd. 

0.00% 

Master of Business Administration, 
Tulane University 

0.00%  Vanung University, Vanung University   

0.00% 

0.00% 

0.00% 

Bachelor of Transportation Management 
Dept., National Chiao Tung University 
Master of Accounting, George 
Washington University 
Financial officer of Arcadyan Technology 
Corp. 
Bachelor of Science and Technology 
Dept., IOWA State University 

(Note 4) 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

(Note 4) 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

(Note 4) 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

 
 
 
 
Title 

Name/ 
Nationality/ 
Gender 
(Note 1, 2) 

Date elected 
/appointed 

Shares held 

Shares held by spouse and 
underage children 
Subsidiary shareholding 

Total shares held in the 
names of others 
Shares held 

Shares 

Shareholding 
Percentage 
(%) 

Shares 

Shareholding 
Percentage 
(%) 

Shares 

Shareholding 
Percentage 
(%) 

Major career/academic achievements 

Selected 
Current 
Positions 

Spouse or relatives of second degree 
or closer acting as managers 

Title 

Name 

Relationship 

Vice-President 

Yau-De Chiou 

2021.02.25 

Vice-President 

Hou-Chun Liu   

2021.11.11 

Vice-President  Wu-Ching Chi   

2022.02.10 

0 

0 

0 

0.00% 

0.00% 

0.00% 

0 

0 

0 

0.00% 

0.00% 

0.00% 

Vice-President  Hsin-Chung Chen  2022.02.10 

10,662,383 

0.24% 

10,000 

0.00% 

Vice-President 

Jue-Teng Chang 

2022.02.10 

Vice-President 

Choo-Tain Chiu 

2022.02.10 

Internal Audit 
Officer 

Chenyi Li 

2021.08.27 

0 

0 

0 

0.00% 

0.00% 

0.00% 

0 

0 

0 

0.00% 

0.00% 

0.00% 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0.00% 

0.00% 

Master of Business Administration, 
Columbia Southern University, Alabama 
President of Lien Chang Electronic 
Enterprise Co., Ltd. 
Mechanical Engineering, National 
Kaohsiung University of Applied Sciences 
COO of SuperAlloy Industrial Co., LTD 

(Note 4) 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

0.00%  Master of Computer Engineering, NCTU 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

0.00% 

0.00% 

0.00% 

0.00% 

Master of Electrical Engineering, 
Columbia University, NY 
Director of Raypal Biomedical Co., Ltd. 
Master of EMBA, National Central 
University   
Master of Business Administration, 
Nanyang Technological University, 
Singapore 
Master of Technology Management, 
National Tsing Hua University 
Internal Control Director of Tingyi 
(Cayman Islands) Holding Corp.   

(Note 4) 

N/A 

N/A 

Chief 
Strategy 
Officer 

Jui-Tsung 
Chen 

father and 
son 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

Note: 1. Except for Senior Vice-President Peng Kuee Lau, anMalaysian national, all other managers are ROC nationals; except for Senior Vice-President Chyou-Jui Wei, all other managers are male. 

2. The Chairman, Chief Strategy Officer, and President of the Company are not the same person, spouses, or related to each other.   
3. Vice-Presidents Yung-Nan Chang and Hsin-Hsiung Huang resigned in 2021, Vice-Presidents Chiao-Lie Huang and Wei-Chia Wang resigned in 2022. 

29 

 
 
 
 
 
4. Concurrent positions in other companies   

Title 

Name 

Selected Current Positions 

Executive Vice-
President 

Senior Vice-
President 

Chen-Chang Hsu 

Chairman: HengHong Optoelectronics Technology (Kunshan) Co., Ltd., LUCOM Display Technology (KunShan) Ltd. 
Vice-Chairman: HengHao Technology Co. Ltd. 
Director: Mactech Co., Ltd. 
President: HengHao Technology Co. Ltd., HengHong Optoelectronics Technology (Kunshan) Co., Ltd., LUCOM Display Technology (KunShan) Ltd. 

Chun-Te Shen 

Director: HippoScreen Neurotech Corp., Auscom Engineering Inc., Shennona Corporation   

Senior Vice-
President 

Chyou-Jui Wei 

Director:  Taiwan  Star  Telecom  Co.,  Ltd.,  Chenfeng  Optronics  Corp.,  General  Life  Biotechnology  Co.,  Ltd.,  ARCE  Therapeutics,  Inc.,  UniCore 
Biomedical Co., Ltd., IIH Biomedical Venture Fund I Co., Hua Vi Venture Capital Corporation, Hua VII Venture Capital Corporation, 
Cdib  &  Partners 
(Chongqing)  Co.,  Ltd.,  ZhengYing 
Electronics(Chongqing)  Co.,  Ltd.,  Compal  Precision  Module(Jiangsu)  Co.,  Ltd.,  ShengBao  Precision  Electronics  (Taicang)  Ltd., 
Rayonnant Technology (HK) Holdings Limited 

Investment  Holding  Corp.,  Changbo  Electronic  Technology 

Supervisor: HengHao Technology Co. Ltd., Rayonnant Technology Co., Ltd., Mactech Co., Ltd., Taiwan Intelligent Robotics Company, Ltd., Infinno 
Technology Corp., Ripal Optotronics Co., Ltd., UNICOM GLOBAL, INC., Aco Healthcare Co., Ltd., Ray-Kwong Medical Management 
Consulting Co., Ltd., Rayonnant Technology (Taicang) Co., Ltd. 

Independent Director: SYNergy ScienTech Corp., Visco Vision Inc. 
Remuneration Committee Member: SYNergy ScienTech Corp., Visco Vision Inc. 
Audit Committee Member: SYNergy ScienTech Corp., Visco Vision Inc. 

Wen-Da Hsu 

Director: HANHELT Communications (Nanjing) Co., Ltd. 

Shi-Kuan Chen 

Director: Rayonnant Technology Co., Ltd., Rayonnant Technology (Taicang) Co., Ltd. 

Director: Auscom Engineering Inc. 
President: Auscom Engineering Inc. 
Director: Compal Wireless Communications (Nanjing) Co., Ltd., Compal Digital Communications (Nanjing) Co., Ltd., HANHELT Communications 

(Nanjing) Co., Ltd., Compal Communications (Nanjing) Co., Ltd. 

Director: Compal USA (Indiana), Inc. 
President: Compal USA (Indiana), Inc. 
Director: Zhi-Bao Technology Corporation, Arcadyan Technology (Shanghai) Corp. 
Supervisor: Kinpo&Compal Group Assets Development Corporation, Compal Electronics Technology (Kunshan) Co., Ltd., Compal Information 
(Kunshan)  Co.,  Ltd.,  Compal  Information  Technology  (Kunshan)  Co.,  Ltd.,  Compal Electronics, (China)  Co.,  Ltd.,  Compal  Digital 
Technology  (Kunshan)  Co.,  Ltd.,  Compal  Electronics  (Chengdu)  Co.,  Ltd.,  Compal  Electronics  (ChongQing)  Co.,  Ltd.,  Compal 
Optoelectronics  (Kunshan)  Co.,  Ltd.,  Compal  Display  Electronics  (Kunshan)  Co.,  Ltd.,  Compal  Networking  (Kunshan)  Co.,  Ltd., 
Kunshan  Botai  Electronics  Co.,  Ltd.,  Compal  Investment  (Sichuan)  Co.,  Ltd.,  Compal  Investment  (Jiangsu)  Co.,  Ltd.,  Compal 
Management (Chengdu) Co., Ltd. 

30 

Senior Vice-
President 
Senior Vice-
President 
Senior Vice-
President 
Senior Vice-
President 
Senior Vice-
President 

Min-Tung Weng 

Chung-Hsing Tan 

Ta-Chun Wang 

Vice-President 

Ching-Hsiung Lu 

 
 
Title 

Name 

Selected Current Positions 

Independent Director: Galaxy Software Services Corporation 
Remuneration Committee Member: Galaxy Software Services Corporation 
Audit Committee Member: Galaxy Software Services Corporation 
Member of Information Security Committee: Galaxy Software Services Corporation 

Po-Tang Wang 

Director: Bizcom Electronics, Inc., CGS Technology (Poland) Sp. z o. o., Compal Europe (Poland) Sp. z o. o. 

CISO and Vice-
President 
Vice-President 
Vice-President 

Fu-Chuan Chang 
Jyh-Shyan Liang 

Vice-President 

Hsin-Kung Mao 

Corporate 
Governance & 
Accounting 
Officer and   
Vice-President 

Financial Officer 
and Vice-
President 

Cheng-Chiang Wang 

Guo-Dung Yu 

Vice-President 

Hsin-Chung Chen 

President: Compal Optoelectronics (Kunshan) Co., Ltd., Compal Electronics, (China) Co., Ltd. 
Supervisor: HANHELT Communications (Nanjing) Co., Ltd. 
Vice-Chairman: Poindus System Corp. 
Director:  Avalue  Technology Inc.,  UNICOM GLOBAL,  INC.,  Amexcom Electronics, Inc.,  Compalead  Electronics  B.V.,  Mexcom Electronics,  LLC, 

Mexcom Technologies, LLC   

President: Amexcom Electronics, Inc.   
Director: Allied Circuit Co., Ltd., Poindus System Corp., Zhi-Bao Technology Corporation, HengHao Technology Co. Ltd., Palcom International 
Corporation, Infinno Technology Corp., Phoenix Innovation Venture Capital Co., Ltd., Compal Wireless Communications (Nanjing) Co., Ltd., 
Compal Digital Communications (Nanjing) Co., Ltd., Compal Communications (Nanjing) Co., Ltd., Rayonnant Technology (Taicang) Co., Ltd., 
Compal Electronics India Private Limited 
Supervisor: HippoScreen Neurotech Corp., Compal System Trading (Kunshan) Co., Ltd., Compower Global Service Co., Ltd., HengHong 
Optoelectronics Technology (Kunshan) Co., Ltd., Compal Smart Device (Chongqing) Co., Ltd. 
Chairman: Compal Electronics India Private Limited 
Supervisor: Palcom International Corporation, ARCE Therapeutics, Inc., Compal Wireless Communications (Nanjing) Co., Ltd., Compal Digital 
Communications (Nanjing) Co., Ltd., Compal Communications (Nanjing) Co., Ltd. 
President: Compal Electronics India Private Limited 
Chairman: Ruey Shinn Industrial Co., Ltd.   
Director: Raypal Biomedical Co., Ltd. 

31 

 
 
 
 
3.2.3  Remuneration of Directors, Independent Directors, President and Vice-Presidents 

1.  Remuneration of Directors and Independent Directors 

Directors' remuneration 

Remuneration as an employee 

Remuneration (A) 

Pension (B) 

Remuneration from 
earnings appropriation 
(C) 

Business department 
implementation 
Fees for services rendered 
(D) 

The sum of A, B, C and D 
as a percentage of after-
tax profits 

Salaries, bonuses, special 
allowances, etc (E)   

Retirement 
pension (F) 

Share of profits as an employee (G) 

The 
Company 

All 
companies 
included in 
the financial 
statements 

The 
Company 

All 
companies 
included in 
the 
financial 
statements 

The 

Company 

All 
companies 
included in 
the 
financial 
statements 

The 
Company 

All 
companies 
included in 
the financial 
statements 

The 
Company 

All 
companies 
included in 
the 
financial 
statements 

The 
Company 

All 
companies 
included in 
the financial 
statements 

The 
Company 

All 
companies 
included in 
the 
financial 
statements 

The Company 

All companies included in 
the financial statements 

Cash 
Amount 

Stock 
Amount 

Cash 

Stock 

The sum of A, B, C, D, E, F, 
and G as a percentage of 
after-tax profits 

The 
Company 

All 
companies 
included in 
the 
financial 
statements 

Remunerati
on from 
ventures 
other than 
subsidiaries 
or from the 
parent 
company 
  (H) 

Unit: TWD 1,000; Thousand shares; % 

0 

0 

0 

0 

71,390 

71,390 

2,284 

3,044 

0.5832% 

0.5892% 

75,339 

118,202 

766 

766 

46,000 

0 

46,000 

0 

1.5498% 

1.8951% 

44,841 

7,200 

7,200 

0 

0 

0 

0 

475 

475 

0.0608% 

0.0608% 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0.0608% 

0.0608% 

0 

Title 

Name 

Chairman 

Sheng-Hsiung Hsu 

Vice-Chairman 

Jui-Tsung Chen 

Director 

Director 

Director 

Director 

Director 

Director 

Director 

Director 

Director 

Representative:    of 
Binpal Investment Co., 

Ltd.   
Wen-Being Hsu 

Representative of Kinpo 

Electronics Inc.:   
Chieh-Li Hsu, 

Charng-Chyi Ko 

Sheng-Chieh Hsu 

Yen-Chia Chou 

Chung-Pin Wong 

Chiung-Chi Hsu 

Ming-Chih Chang 

Anthony Peter 

Bonadero 

Director 

Sheng-Hua Peng 

Independent 
Director 

Independent 

Director 

Independent 

Director 

Independent 

Director 

Min-Chih Hsuan 

Duei Tsai 

Wen-Chung Shen 

Duh-Kung Tsai 

1. Please state the remuneration payment policy, system, standard and structure of Independent Directors, and the relationship between factors such as the responsibilities, risks and time devoted, and the amount of remuneration: 

The remuneration of Independent Directors shall be submitted by the remuneration committee to the Board of Directors and decided by the Board of Directors, which depended on personal partake-in, contribution to the Company’s business and benchmarks in the same industry according to the “Articles of Association". 

2. Remuneration collected by Directors for their services (i.e. acting as advisor for non-employees) as disclosed in the Financial Report in the most recent year not shown in the table: 0 

32 

 
 
 
Note: 1. Independent Directors Duh-Kung Tsai Stepped down on August 27, 2021. Independent Director Wen-Chung Shen took office on August 27, 2021. 

2. In 2021, the Company made pension contributions totaling TWD 766,000 (including TWD 324,000 under the new system and TWD 442,000 under the old system) for Directors who also assumed managerial roles as 

employees; Meanwhile, all companies reported in the financial statements had made pension contributions totaling TWD 766,000 (including TWD 324,000 under the new system and TWD 442,000 under the old 

system). 

3. The distribution of directors' remuneration, was approved by the Board of Directors meeting on March 15, 2022. The remuneration amount of the Directors aforementioned is not determined fully until the meeting 

of the Board of Directors decides otherwise. 

▓  Table of Remuneration Ranges 

Range of Remuneration 

Under TWD 1,000,000 
TWD 1,000,000 - TWD 2,000,000 (exclusive) 
TWD 2,000,000 - TWD 3,500,000 (exclusive) 
TWD 3,500,000 - TWD 5,000,000 (exclusive) 
TWD 5,000,000 - TWD 10,000,000 (exclusive) 
TWD 10,000,000 - TWD 15,000,000 (exclusive) 
TWD 15,000,000 - TWD 30,000,000 (exclusive) 
TWD 30,000,000- TWD 50,000,000 (exclusive) 
TWD 50,000,000 - TWD 100,000,000 (exclusive) 
Over TWD 100,000,000 (inclusive) 
Total 

Total of (A+B+C+D) 

Total of (A+B+C+D+E+F+G+H) 

Number of Directors 

The Company 

Companies in the consolidated 
financial statements 

The Company 

Companies in the consolidated 
financial statements 

3 (Note 1) 
1 (Note 2) 
2 (Note 3) 
1 (Note 4) 
10 (Note 5) 
1 (Note 6) 

3 (Note 7) 
1 (Note 8) 
2 (Note 9) 
1 (Note 10) 
10 (Note 11) 
1 (Note 12) 

3 (Note 13) 
1 (Note 14) 
2 (Note 15) 
1 (Note 16) 
6 (Note 17) 
1 (Note 18) 
2 (Note 19) 
2 (Note 20) 

2 (Note 21) 
1 (Note 22) 
2 (Note 23) 

6 (Note 24) 

3 (Note 25) 
4 (Note 26) 

18 

18 

18 

18 

Duh-Kung Tsai-1 position   

Note: 
1.  Wen Being Hsu, Chieh-Li Hsu, Wen-Chung Shen-3 positions 
2. 
3.  Min-Chih Hsuan, Duei Tsai-2 positions 
4. 
Kinpo Electronics, Inc.-1 position 
5. 
Jui-Tsung Chen, Charng-Chyi Ko, Sheng-Chieh Hsu, Yen-Chia Chou, Chung-Pin Wong, Chiung-Chi Hsu, Ming-Chih Chang, Sheng-Hua Peng, Anthony Peter Bonadero, Binpal 
Investment Co., Ltd.-10 positions 
Sheng-Hsiung Hsu-1 position   

6. 
7.  Wen Being Hsu, Chieh-Li Hsu, Wen-Chung Shen-3 positions 
8. 
9.  Min-Chih Hsuan, Duei Tsai-2 positions   

Duh-Kung Tsai-1 position 

33 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
10.  Kinpo Electronics, Inc.-1 position   
11. 

Jui-Tsung Chen, Charng-Chyi Ko, Sheng-Chieh Hsu, Yen-Chia Chou, Chung-Pin Wong, Chiung-Chi Hsu, Ming-Chih Chang, Sheng-Hua Peng, Anthony Peter Bonadero, Binpal 
Investment Co., Ltd.-10 positions   

12.  Sheng-Hsiung Hsu-1 position   
13.  Wen Being Hsu, Chieh-Li Hsu, Wen-Chung Shen-3 positions 
14.  Duh-Kung Tsai -1 position 
15.  Min-Chih Hsuan, Duei Tsai-2 positions 
16.  Kinpo Electronics, Inc.-1 position   
17.  Charng-Chyi Ko, Sheng-Chieh Hsu, Yen-Chia Chou, Chiung-Chi Hsu, Anthony Peter Bonadero, Binpal Investment Co., Ltd.-6 positions     
18.  Sheng-Hsiung Hsu-1 position 
19.  Ming-Chih Chang, Sheng-Hua Peng-2 positions 
20. 
Jui-Tsung Chen, Chung-Pin Wong-2 positions   
21.  Wen Being Hsu, Wen-Chung Shen-2 positions 
22.  Duh-Kung Tsai-1 position 
23.  Min-Chih Hsuan, Duei Tsai-2 positions 
24.  Charng-Chyi Ko, Sheng-Chieh Hsu, Yen-Chia Chou, Chiung-Chi Hsu, Binpal Investment Co., Ltd., Kinpo Electronics, Inc.-6 positions 
25.  Chieh-Li Hsu, Ming-Chih Chang, Sheng-Hua Peng-3 positions 
26.  Sheng-Hsiung Hsu, Jui-Tsung Chen, Chung-Pin Wong, Anthony Peter Bonadero-4 positions 

2.  Remuneration of Supervisors: Not Applicable (The Company adopts an Audit Committee system) 

34 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
3.  Remuneration of the President and Vice-Presidents 

Salary (A)   

Pension (B) 

Bonus and 

special allowances (C) 

Title 

Name 

The Company 

All companies 

included in the 

financial 

statements 

The Company 

All companies 

included in the 

financial 

statements 

The Company 

All companies 

included in the 

financial 

statements 

Share of profits as an employee (D) 

The Company 

All companies included in the 

financial statements 

Cash 

Stock 

Cash 

Amount 

Amount 

Amount 

Stock 

Amount 

Unit: TWD 1,000; Thousand shares; % 

Sum of A, B, C and D as a percentage 

of after-tax profits (%) 

Remuneration from 

ventures other than 

All companies 

subsidiaries or from 

The Company 

included in the 

the parent company 

financial statements 

(E) 

47 employees 

including CSO Jui-

Tsung Chen 

(Note1) 

121,367 

126,968 

5,643 

5,643 

238,093 

238,594 

157,586 

0 

157,586 

0 

4.1376 % 

4.18591% 

439 

Note: 1. Managers’ titles and names 

 Chief Strategy Officer: Jui-Tsung Chen - 1 position 
 President: Chung-Pin Wong - 1 position 

‧
‧
‧ Executive Vice-Presidents: Ming-Chih Chang, Shen-Hua Peng, and Chen-Chang Hsu - 3 positions 
‧ Senior Vice-Presidents: Chun-Te Shen, Kuo-Chuan Chen, Chyou-Jui Wei, Wen-Da Hsu, Shi-Kuan Chen, Chi-Wai Wan, Min-Tung Weng, Lo-Chun Lee, Sheng-Hung Li, Bor-

Heng Chen, Chung-Hsing Tan, and Ta-Chun Wang - 12 positions 

‧

 Vice-Presidents: Chih-Chuan Cheng, Ching-Hsiung Lu, Po-Tang Wang, Tzong-Ming Wang, Fu-Chuan Chang, Yong-Ho Su, Jyh-Shyan Liang, Yi-Yun Chang, Hsin-Kung Mao, 

Shih-Hong Huang, Yi-Chiang, Jui-Chun Shyur, Liang-Jen Lin, Peng-Hong Chan, Cheng- Chiang Wang, Cheng-Hui Su, Tu-Chuan Tu, Chang-Chieh Tien, Guo-
Dung Yu, Peng Kuee Lau, Yau-De Chiou, Hou-Chun Liu, Wu-Ching Chi, Hsin-Chung Chen, Jue-Teng Chang, Choo-Tain Chiu, Yung-Nan Chang, Hsin-Hsiung 
Huang, Chiao-Lie Huang, and Wei-Chia Wang - 30 positions 

2. In 2021, the Company made pension contributions totaling TWD 5,643,000 (including TWD 3,999,000 under the new system and TWD  1,644,000 under the old system). 
While all companies reported in the financial statements made pension contributions totaling TWD 5,643,000 (including TWD 3,999,000 under the new system and TWD 
1,644,000 under the old system). 

3. Employees’ compensation appropriation was approved by the Board of Directors at the meeting on March 15, 2022. The compensations of the aforementioned managers 

were not yet final and will be reviewed based on the list of the date of distribution. 

35 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
▓  Table of Remuneration Ranges   

Range of Remuneration 

Under TWD 1,000,000 
TWD 1,000,000 - TWD 2,000,000 (exclusive) 
TWD 2,000,000 - TWD 3,500,000 (exclusive) 
TWD 3,500,000 - TWD 5,000,000 (exclusive) 
TWD 5,000,000 - TWD 10,000,000 (exclusive) 
TWD 10,000,000 - TWD 15,000,000 (exclusive) 
TWD 15,000,000 - TWD 30,000,000 (exclusive) 
TWD 30,000,000- TWD 50,000,000 (exclusive) 

TWD 50,000,000 - TWD 100,000,000 (exclusive) 

Over TWD 100,000,000 (inclusive) 

Total 

Total of (A+B+C+D) 

The Company 

4 (Note 1) 
4 (Note 2) 
3 (Note 3) 
15 (Note 4) 
11 (Note 5) 
8 (Note 6) 
2 (Note 7) 

47 

Number of President and Vice-Presidents 

Total of (A+B+C+D+E) 

Companies in the consolidated 
financial statements 

3(Note 8) 
5 (Note 9) 
2 (Note 10) 
16 (Note 11) 
11(Note 12) 
8 (Note 13) 
2 (Note 14) 

47 

Note: 
1. 
2. 
3. 
4. 

Hou-Chun Liu, Choo-Tain Chiu, Yung-Nan Chang, and Chiao-Lie Huang -4 positions 
Hsin-Chung Chen, Wu-Ching Chi, Jue-Teng Chang, and Hsin-Hsiung Huang -4 positions 
Ching-Hsiung Lu, Fu-Chuan Chang, and Wei-Chia Wang -3 positions 
Kuo-Chuan Chen, Chih-Chuan Cheng, Po-Tang Wang, Tzong-Ming Wang, Jyh-Shyan Liang, Yi-Yun Chang, Hsin-Kung Mao, Jui-Chun Shyur, Liang-Jen Lin, Peng-Hong Chan, Cheng- Chiang Wang, 
Tu-Chuan Tu, Chang-Chieh Tien, Peng Kuee Lau, Yau-De Chiou-15 positions 
Chun-Te Shen, Chyou-Jui Wei, Wen-Da Hsu, Shi-Kuan Chen, Chung-Hsing Tan, Ta-Chun Wang, Yong-Ho Su, Shih-Hong Huang, Yi-Chiang Chiu, Cheng-Hui Su, and Guo-Dung Yu -11 positions 

5. 
6.  Ming-Chih Chang, Shen-Hua Peng, Chen-Chang Hsu, Chi-Wai Wan, Min-Tung Weng, Lo-Chun Lee, Sheng-Hung Li, and Bor-Heng Chen -8 positions 
7. 
8. 
9. 
10. 
11. 

Jui-Tsung Chen and Chung-Pin Wong -2 positions 
Hou-Chun Liu, Choo-Tain Chiu, and Chiao-Lie Huang -3 positions 
Hsin-Chung Chen, Wu-Ching Chi, Jue-Teng Chang, Yung-Nan Chang, and Hsin-Hsiung Huang -5 positions 
Ching-Hsiung Lu and Wei-Chia Wang -2 positions 
Kuo-Chuan Chen, Chih-Chuan Cheng, Po-Tang Wang, Tzong-Ming Wang, Fu-Chuan Chang, Jyh-Shyan Liang, Yi-Yun Chang, Hsin-Kung Mao, Jui-Chun Shyur, Liang-Jen Lin, Peng-Hong Chan, 
Cheng- Chiang Wang, Tu-Chuan Tu, Chang-Chieh Tien, Peng Kuee Lau, and Yau-De Chiou -16 positions 
Chun-Te Shen, Chyou-Jui Wei, Wen-Da Hsu, Shi-Kuan Chen, Chung-Hsing Tan, Ta-Chun Wang, Yong-Ho Su, Shih-Hong Huang, Yi-Chiang Chiu, Cheng-Hui Su, and Guo-Dung Yu -11 positions 

12. 
13.  Ming-Chih Chang, Shen-Hua Peng, Chen-Chang Hsu, Chi-Wai Wan, Min-Tung Weng, Lo-Chun Lee, Sheng-Hung Li, and Bor-Heng Chen -8 positions 
14. 

Jui-Tsung Chen and Chung-Pin Wong -2 positions 

36 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
▓  Employee profits sharing granted to the management team 

    Unit:  TWD  1,000 

Title 

Name 

Stock dividends 

Cash dividends 

Total 

Total as a percentage of after-tax profits (%) 

43 employees including   
CSO Jui-Tsung Chen (Note 1) 

Note: 1. Managers’ titles and names 

‧Chief Strategy Officer: Jui-Tsung Chen - 1 position 

‧President: Chung-Pin Wong - 1 position 

0 

157,586 

157,586 

1.2474% 

‧Executive Vice-Presidents: Ming-Chih Chang, Shen-Hua Peng, and Chen-Chang Hsu – 3 positions 

‧Senior Vice-Presidents: Chun-Te Shen, Kuo-Chuan Chen, Chyou-Jui Wei, Wen-Da Hsu, Shi-Kuan Chen, Chi-Wai Wan, Min-Tung Weng, Lo-Chun Lee, Sheng-Hung Li, Bor-
Heng Chen, Chung-Hsing Tan, and Ta-Chun Wang – 12 positions. 
‧Vice-Presidents: : Chih-Chuan Cheng, Ching-Hsiung Lu, Po-Tang Wang, Tzong-Ming Wang, Fu-Chuan Chang, Yong-Ho Su, Jyh-Shyan Liang, Yi-Yun Chang, Hsin-Kung Mao, 

Shih-Hong Huang, Yi-Chiang, Jui-Chun Shyur, Liang-Jen Lin, Peng-Hong Chan, Cheng- Chiang Wang, Cheng-Hui Su, Tu-Chuan Tu, Chang-Chieh Tien, 
Guo-Dung Yu, Peng Kuee Lau, Yau-De Chiou, Hou-Chun Liu, Wu-Ching Chi, Hsin-Chung Chen, Jue-Teng Chang, and Choo-Tain Chiu – 26 positions 

2. Vice-Presidents Yung-Nan Chang, Hsin-Hsiung Huang resigned in 2021, Vice-Presidents Chiao-Lie Huang, Wei-Chia Wang resigned in 2022. 
3. Employees’ compensation appropriation was approved by the Board of Directors at the March 15, 2022 meeting. The compensations of the aforementioned managers 

have not been finalized and will be reviewed based on the list upon the date of distribution. 

37 

 
 
 
3.2.4  Comparison of Remuneration for Directors, Supervisors, Presidents and Vice-Presidents in 

the Most Recent Two Fiscal Years and Remuneration Policy for Directors, Supervisors, 
Presidents, and Vice-Presidents 

▓  The percentage of total remuneration paid by the Company and by all companies included in the 
consolidated financial statements for the two most recent fiscal years to Directors, supervisors, 
presidents, and vice presidents of the Company, relative to net income. 

Analysis 

Directors 
CSO, Presidents, and 
Vice-Presidents 
Net Income 

2021 

2020 (Note) 

Amount 

% 

Amount 

% 

Increase (Decrease) 
% 

Amount 

Unit: TWD 1,000 

652,917   

5.17% 

584,112   

6.24% 

68,805   

11.78% 

12,632,667   

9,361,893     

3,270,774     

Note: 2020 is the actual amount. 

▓  The policies, standards, and portfolios for the payment of remuneration, the procedures for 

determining remuneration, and correlation with business performance. 

‧  Remuneration paid by the Company to Directors has been made in accordance with the Articles of 
Association. When the Company profits makes a profit in a year, no more than 2% of the Company’s 
pre-tax profits (not including remuneration for employees and Directors) shall be paid to Directors as 
remuneration along with reasonable compensation based on other factors such as the Company’s 
operational performance and the individual Director’s contribution to the Company’s performance 
taken into consideration. 

‧  The Company's directors and independent directors receive a transportation allowance. Independent 
directors  receive  fixed  remuneration  and  do  not  participate  in  the  distribution  of  directors' 
remuneration, and the remaining directors do not receive fixed remuneration, but participate in the 
distribution of directors' remuneration. Based on the analysis of performance evaluation results, the 
Remuneration Committee will report the Board of Directors and make extra recommendations, which 
will serve as a reference for the remuneration of individual directors. 

‧  The  Company’s remuneration policy for Managers has been established based on various factors, 
including the Company’s wage policy, the average wage offered by competitors for the same position, 
education/experience, professional ability, the duties and responsibilities for the position in question, 
and the Manager’s actual contribution to the Company’s operational objectives. The remuneration 
ratio is calculated after comprehensive consideration of the target achievement rate, P&L, operating 
efficiency, and contribution to  come  out a reasonable  remuneration, moreover the  remuneration 
system  of  directors  and  managers  is  reviewed  timely  in  accordance  with  the  actual  operating 
conditions, relevant laws and regulations. 

‧  The Company’s procedure for determining remuneration not only takes into account the Company’s 
overall  operational  performance  but  is  also  based  on  financial  indicators  (individual  performance 
achievement  rate  and  contribution  to  the  Company's  profits),  non-financial  indicators  (such  as 
leading specific projects or subordinate departments have major deficiencies in legal compliance and 
operational risk matters). And the third factor is one’s actions in response to climate change (such as 
using recycled raw materials for products and other environmental protection measures, reducing 
carbon emissions per unit). Relevant salaries and compensations are reviewed by the Remuneration 
Committee and resolved by the Board of Directors. The Company will also be keeping a close eye on 
the latest developments in the global economy, international financial environment, and state of the 
industry in order to predict its operational development, profits status, operational risks and changes 
in  pertinent  regulations  in  the  near  future  in  order  to  review  the  compensation  system,  thereby 
striving for an ideal balance between the Company’s sustainable operation and relevant risk control. 

38 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Implementation of Corporate Governance 

3.3 
3.3.1  Board of Directors   

‧The term of the 13th committee ran from June 22, 2018 to August 27, 2021. 
‧The term of the 14 th committee ran from August 27, 2021 to August 26, 2024. 
‧There were seven Board meetings during 2021 (A). Director’s attendance records are as shown below:   
Attendance 
in Person (B) 
7 

Attendance 
Rate (%)[B/A] 

Sheng-Hsiung Hsu 

Remarks 

By Proxy 

Name 

100% 

Title 

0 

Chairman 
Vice-
Chairman 

Jui-Tsung Chen 

Director 

Director 

Director 

Binpal Investment Co., Ltd. 
Representative: Wen-Being Hsu 
Kinpo Electronics, Inc. 
Representative:    Chieh-Li Hsu, 
Charng-Chyi Ko 

Director 

Sheng-Chieh Hsu 

Director 

Yen-Chia Chou 

Director 

Chung-Pin Wong 

Director 

Chiung-Chi Hsu 

Director 

Ming-Chih Chang 

Director 

Anthony Peter Bonadero 

Director 
Independent 
Director 
Independent 
Director 
Independent 
Director 
Independent 
Director 

Sheng-Hua Peng 

Min-Chih Hsuan 

Duei Tsai 

Wen-Chung Shen 

Duh-Kung Tsai 

7 

7 

7 

6 

7 

6 

7 

7 

7 

6 

7 

6 

7 

2 

5 

0 

0 

0 

1 

0 

1 

0 

0 

0 

1 

0 

1 

0 

0 

0 

100% 

100% 

100% 

86% 

100% 

86% 

100% 

100% 

100% 

86% 

100% 

86% 

100% 

100% 

100% 

Took office on 
August 27, 2021 
Left office on 
August 27, 2021 

Title 

Name 

‧In 2021, Independent Director’s attendance records are as shown below: 
1st   
Meeting 
★ 
● 

2nd   
Meeting 
● 
● 

3rd   
Meeting 
● 
● 

4th   
Meeting 
● 
● 

Min-Chih Hsuan 

Duei Tsai 

Independent 
Director 
Independent 
Director 
Independent 
Director 
Independent 
Director 

Wen-Chung Shen 

Duh-Kung Tsai 

● 

● 

● 

● 

● 

5th   
Meeting 
● 
● 

6th   
Meeting 
● 
● 
● 

7th   
Meeting 
● 
● 
● 

Note: ●: Attendance in Person; ★: By Proxy; ◎: Absent 

▓  Other notes: 

1.  For Board of Directors meetings that meet any of the following descriptions, state the date, session, the 
discussed  topics,  Independent  Directors'  opinions,  and  how  the  Company  has  responded  to  such 
opinions: 
(1)  Conditions  described  in  Article  14-3  of  the  Securities  and  Exchange  Act:  Not  applicable  (the 

Company has an Audit Committee rather than supervisors) 

(2)  Any other documented objections or qualified opinions raised by Independent Directors against 

board resolutions in relation to matters other than those described above: None. 

39 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2.  Disclosure regarding avoidance of interest-conflicting agendas, including the names of 
Directors concerned, the agendas, the nature of conflicting interests, and the voting 
outcome: 

Board of 
Directors 
Meeting 

18th Meeting 
(13th Term) 
2021.3.26 

19th Meeting 
(13th Term) 
2021.5.12 

The agendas, the nature of conflicting interests, and the voting outcome 

•  Approved the proposal of donation to the Hsu Chauing Social Welfare & Charity 

Foundation “Hsu Chauing Foundation” 
Chair Sheng-Hsiung Hsu asked Independent Director Min Chih Hsuan to act as a Deputy 
Chair to preside at this meeting for discussion and voting on this proposal. To avoid 
conflict of interest, Directors Sheng-Hsiung Hsu and Chieh-Li Hsu, who are th e spouse 
and the son to Chair Li-Chu Tsai of Hsu Chauing Foundation, recuse and exclude 
themselves from discussion and voting on this proposal in accordance with the 
Company’s Regulations Governing the Proceedings of Board of Directors Meetings. 
Upon solicitation of comments by the Deputy Chair, there was no objection raised and 
the resolution was adopted unanimously by the remaining Directors present 

•  Approved the first mid-year employees’ bonus of the year 2021 

In accordance with the Company’s Regulations Governing the Proceedings of Board of 
Directors Meetings, if an interested party relationship exists between any Directors and 
any agenda proposals, such Directors should recuse themselves during discussion and 
voting on those proposals. Accordingly, to avoid conflict of interest, Directors Jui-Tsung 
Chen, Chung-Pin Wong, Ming-Chih Chang, and Sheng-Hua Peng, who are also acting as 
managerial officers of Compal, recused themselves from discussion and voting on this 
proposal. Upon solicitation of comments by the Chair, no objection was raised and the 
resolution was adopted unanimously by the remaining Directors present. 

•  Approved the release of non-competition restrictions for the managers 

A  conflict-of-interest  relationship  between  multiple  parties  exists  among  Directors  Jui-
Tsung Chen, Chung-Pin Wong. In order to avoid conflict of interest, these Directors recused 
themselves from discussion and voting on this proposal. Upon solicitation of comments by 
the  Chair  of  the  meeting,  no  objection  was  raised  and  the  resolution  was  adopted 
unanimously by the remaining Directors present. 

•  Approved employees’ salary adjustment of the year 2021 

In accordance with the Company’s Regulations Governing the Proceedings of Board of 
Directors Meetings, if an interested party relationship exists between any Directors and 
any agenda proposals, such Directors should recuse themselves during discussion and 
voting on those proposals. Accordingly, to avoid conflict of interest, Directors Jui-Tsung 
Chen, Chung-Pin Wong, Ming-Chih Chang, and Sheng-Hua Peng, who are also acting as 
managerial officers of Compal, recused themselves from discussion and voting on this 
proposal. Upon solicitation of comments by the Chair, no objection was raised and the 
resolution was adopted unanimously by the remaining Directors present. 

40 

 
 
 
Board of 
Directors 
Meeting 

21st Meeting 
(13th Term) 
2021.8.12 

The agendas, the nature of conflicting interests, and the voting outcome 

•  Approved the Directors’ Remuneration for the year 2020 

Chair Sheng-Hsiung Hsu asked the Independent Director Min-Chih Hsuan to act as a 
Deputy Chair to preside over this meeting for discussion and voting on this proposal. 
Since an interested party relationship existed, the Directors (i.e., Sheng-Hsiung Hsu, Jui-
Tsung Chen, Wen Being Hsu, Chieh-Li Hsu, Charng-Chyi Ko, Sheng-Chieh Hsu, Yen-Chia 
Chou, Chung-Pin Wong, Chiung-Chi Hsu, Ming-Chih Chang, Anthony Peter Bonadero and 
Sheng-Hua Peng) recused and excluded themselves from discussion and voting on this 
proposal to avoid conflict of interest. Upon solicitation of comments by the Deputy Chair, 
no objection was raised and the resolution was adopted unanimously by the remaining 
Directors present. 

•  Approved the second mid-year employees’ bonus for the year 2021 

In accordance with the Company’s Regulations Governing the Proceedings of Board of 
Directors Meetings, an interested party relationship exists among any Directors and any 
agenda proposals, such Directors shall recuse and exclude themselves during discussion 
and voting on those proposals. Accordingly, to avoid conflict of interest, Directors Jui-
Tsung Chen, Chung-Pin Wong, Ming-Chih Chang and Sheng-Hua Peng, who are also acting 
as managerial officers of Compal, recused themselves from discussion and voting on this 
proposal. Upon solicitation of comments by the Chair, there was no objection raised and 
the resolution was adopted unanimously by the remaining Directors present. 

•  Approved the appointment of Chief Strategy Officer 

An interested party relationship existed in Director Jui-Tsung Chen. In order to avoid 
conflict of interest, the Director excused himself from discussion and voting on this 
proposal. Upon solicitation of comments by the Chair of the meeting, there was no 
objection raised and the resolution was adopted unanimously by the remaining Directors 
present. 

•  Approved the appointment of President 

1st Meeting 
(14th Term) 
2021.8.27 

An interested party relationship existed in Director Chung-Pin Wong. In order to avoid 
conflict of interest, the Director excused himself from discussion and voting on this 
proposal. Upon solicitation of comments by the Chair of the meeting, there was no 
objection raised and the resolution was adopted unanimously by the remaining Directors 
present. 

•  Approved the appointment of the term 5th remuneration committee members 

An interested party relationship exists in Independent Directors Min Chih Hsuan, Duei 
Tsai and Wen-Chung Shen. In order to avoid conflict of interest, these Independent 
Directors rerecused themselves from discussion and voting on this proposal. Upon 
solicitation of comments by the Chair of the meeting, there was no objection raised and 
the resolution was adopted unanimously by the remaining Directors present. 

•  Approved the compensation of Employee bonuses in cash of the year 2020 

In accordance with the Company’s Regulations Governing the Proceedings of Board of 
Directors Meetings, if an interested party relationship exists between any Directors and 
any agenda proposals, such Directors shall recuse themselves from discussion and voting 
on those proposals. Accordingly, to avoid conflict of interest, Directors Jui-Tsung Chen, 
Chung-Pin Wong, Ming-Chih Chang and Sheng-Hua Peng, who are also acting as 
managerial officers of Compal, recused themselves from discussion and voting on this 
proposal. Upon solicitation of comments by the Chair, no objection was raised and the 
resolution was adopted unanimously by the remaining Directors present. 

2nd Meeting 
(14th Term) 
2021.11.11 

41 

 
 
 
Board of 
Directors 
Meeting 

The agendas, the nature of conflicting interests, and the voting outcome 

•  Approved the proposal for 2021 year-end employees’ bonus 

In  accordance  with  the  Company’s  Regulations  Governing  the  Proceedings  of  Board  of 
Directors Meetings, if an interested party relationship exists between any Directors and 
any agenda proposals, such Directors shall recuse themselves from discussion and voting 
on  those  proposals.  Accordingly,  to  avoid  conflict  of  interest,  Directors  Jui-Tsung  Chen, 
Chung-Pin  Wong,  Ming-Chih  Chang  and  Sheng-Hua  Peng,  who  are  also  acting  as 
managerial  officers  of  Compal,  recused  themselves  from  discussion  and  voting  on  this 
proposal. Upon solicitation of comments by the  Chair, no objection was raised and the 
resolution was adopted unanimously by the remaining Directors present. 

3.    Self-Evaluation of the Board of Directors:   

Evaluation 
cycles 
Evaluation 
periods 
Scope of 
evaluation 

Method of 
evaluation 

Once a year 

From June 1, 2020 to May 31, 2021 

Board of Directors, Functional Committees (Including Audit Committee, Remuneration 
Committee), individual Directors 
Internal self-evaluation of Board of Directors and Functional Committees   
(Including Audit Committee, Remuneration Committee), Self-evaluation of individual 
Directors 
◆Criteria for evaluating the performance of the Board of Directors, which should cover the 

following five aspects:   
1. Participation in the operation of the Company; 
2. Improvement of the quality of the Board of Directors' decision making; 
3. Composition and structure of the Board of Directors; 
4. Election and continuing education of the Directors; and 
5. Internal control. 

Content of 
evaluation 

◆Criteria for evaluating the performance of the Functional Committees, which should 

cover the following five aspects:   
1. Participation in the operation of the Company; 
2. Awareness of the duties of the Functional Committee; 
3. Improvement of quality of decisions made by the Functional Committee; 
4. Makeup of the Functional Committee and election of its members; and 
5. Internal control. 

  ◆Criteria for evaluating the performance of the individual Directors, which should cover 

the following five aspects:     
1. Alignment with the goals and mission of the Company; 
2. Awareness of the duties of a Director; 
3. Participation in the operation of the Company; 
4. Management of internal relationship and communication; 
5. The Director's professionalism and continuing education; and 
6. Internal control. 

42 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
4.    Enhance  the  valuation  regarding  the  target  achievement  and  execution  by  the  Board  of 

Directors in the current and most recent year: 

 

 

 

 

The Company established a “Remuneration Committee” in 2011. During the election of the 11th 
Board  of  Directors  and  Supervisors  at  the  2012  annual  shareholders’  meeting,  three  (3) 
Independent Directors were elected and appointed as committee members of the Remuneration 
Committee. 
Supervisor positions were replaced with the Audit Committee after the 12th Board of Directors 
was elected at the 2015 annual shareholders’ meeting.   
In 2019, the “Rules and Procedures for Board of Directors Meetings” was amended in accordance 
with  the  “Taiwan  Stock  Exchange  Corporation  Operation  Directions  for  Compliance  with  the 
Establishment  of  Board  of  Directors  by  TWSE  Listed  Companies  and  the  Board's  Exercise  of 
Powers” and “Company Act,” and the Company shall appoint a chief corporate governance officer 
to execute corporate governance matters. 
In 2020, to implement corporate governance, enhance the Board of Directors function and set up 
the performance targets, the “Rules of Self-Evaluation of the Board of Directors and Functional 
Committees  Performance”  were  adopted  to  strengthen  their  operation  efficiency.  The 
performance of evaluation results for the year 2021, submitted to the Remuneration Committee 
for analytical review and reported to the Board of Directors for discussion and improvement, shall 
be used as reference in determining individual Director’s compensation and their nomination for 
a next office term. The performance evaluation results have been published on the Company's 
website. 

43 

 
 
 
3.3.2 

Audit Committee   

‧The Company's Audit Committee is composed of three independent directors. 
‧The term of the 2nd committee ran from June 22, 2018 to August 27, 2021. 
‧The term of the 3rd committee ran from August 27, 2021 to August 26, 2024. 
‧There were five Audit Committee meetings during 2021 (A). The attendance records of the Independent 

Directors are as follows: 

Title 

Name 

Convener 
Committee Member  Duei Tsai 

Min-Chih Hsuan 

Committee Member  Wen-Chung Shen 

Committee Member  Duh Kung Tsai 

▓  Duties of the Audit Committee 

Attendance in 
Person (B) 
5 
5 

2 

3 

By Proxy 

0 
0 

0 

0 

Attendance Rate (%) 
[B/A] 
100% 
100% 

100% 

100% 

Remarks 

- 
- 
Took office on 
August 27, 2021 
Left office on 
August 27, 2021 

The  Audit  Committee  exists  as  an  enhancement  to  the  Company's  supervisory  and 
management  function.  It  assists  the  Board  of  Directors  in  various  decisions  such  as  review  of 
financial statements, internal control policies, internal audits, accounting policies and procedures, 
major  asset  transactions,  appointment/dismissal/independence/suitability  of  certified  public 
accountants,  appointment/dismissal  of  the  chief  accountant  and  chief  auditor,  etc.,  thereby 
ensuring that the Company operates in compliance with the competent authority's instructions 
and relevant laws. 

▓  The powers of the Committee are as follows: 

1. The adoption of or amendments to the internal control system pursuant to Article 14-1 of the 

Securities and Exchange Act. 

2. Assessment of the effectiveness of the internal control system. 
3. The adoption or amendment, pursuant to Article 36-1 of the Securities and Exchange Act, of 
the  procedures  for  handling  financial  or  business  activities  of  a  material  nature,  such  as 
acquisition  or  disposal  of  assets,  derivatives  trading,  loaning  of  funds  to  others,  and 
endorsements or guarantees for others. 

4. Matters in which a Director is an interested party. 
5. Asset transactions or derivatives trading of a material nature. 
6. Loans of funds, endorsements, or provision of guarantees of a material nature. 
7. The offering, issuance, or private placement of equity-type securities. 
8. The hiring or dismissal of a certified public accountant, or their compensation. 
9. The appointment or discharge of a financial, accounting, or internal audit officer. 
10. Annual financial reports which are signed or sealed by the Chairman, managerial officer, and 

accounting officer. 

11. Business Report, proposal for distribution of profits or covering of losses. 
12. Other material matters as may be required by this Corporation or by the competent authority. 

44 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
▓  The major audit items of the Audit Committee in 2021 were as follows: 

1. 2020 Financial Statement, Business Report, Proposal for distribution of profits. 
2. To change of independent auditor. 
3. To evaluate the CPAs’ independence and competence for performing the financial report audit.   
4. Election of the Committee convener and Chair of the 3nd Audit Committee 
5. Appointment of the Chief Strategy Officer, President, Accounting Officer, Financial Officer and 

Internal Audit Officer. 

6. A matter bearing on the personal interest of the Director and Manager. 
7. A material monetary loan and providing of Corporate Guarantee Letter. 
8. A material asset transaction. 
9. Assessment of the design and operation effectiveness of the internal control system. 
10. The defects, irregularities, and the status of corrections in the internal control system. 
11. Annual audit plan for the year 2022. 
12. Compliance with the relevant laws and regulations by the Corporation. 

▓  Other notes: 

1. The Company should record the date of the Board of Directors’ meeting, the term, content of 
discussion,  the  result  of  the  Audit  Committee’s  decision  and  the  actions  the  Company  has 
taken in  response should any of the following situations arise in the operation of the Audit 
Committee: 

(1)  Matters listed in Item 5, Article 14 of the Securities and Exchange Act: 

Board of 
Directors 
Meeting 

Content of discussion and actions taken in response 

Matters 
listed in 
Item 5, 
Article 14 of 
the 
Securities 
and 
Exchange 
Act 

Not approved by 
the Audit 
Committee but 
receiving the 
consent of more 
than two-thirds of 
all directors. 

1. To approve 2020 Audited Consolidated Financial 
Statements and Parent Company Only Financial 
Statements   

2. To approve the Business Report for the year 2020 

3. To approve the proposal for Distribution of Earnings 

for the year 2020     

4. To approve the change of independent auditor 

5. To evaluate CPAs’ independence and competence of 

performing financial report audit. 

6. To approve the proposal of donation to the Hsu 
Chauing Social Welfare & Charity Foundation 
7. To approve the proposal for providing Corporate 

Guarantee Letter to Quanta Computer Inc. 

8. To approve the Internal Control System Statement 

for the year 2020 

V 

V 

V 

V 

V 

V 

V 

V 

18th Meeting 
(13th Term)   
2021.3.26 

No 

No 

No 

No 

No 

No 

No 

No 

▲Resolution adopted by the Audit Committee (2021.3.26):   

Upon solicitation of comments by the Chair, there was no objection raised and the 
resolution was adopted unanimously by the Committee Members present. 

▲Action taken by the Company in response to the opinion of the Audit Committee:   
・Except for motion 6 

Upon solicitation of comments by the Chair, there was no objection raised and the 

45 

 
 
 
Board of 
Directors 
Meeting 

Content of discussion and actions taken in response 

Matters 
listed in 
Item 5, 
Article 14 of 
the 
Securities 
and 
Exchange 
Act 

Not approved by 
the Audit 
Committee but 
receiving the 
consent of more 
than two-thirds of 
all directors. 

resolution was adopted unanimously by the Directors present. 

・Motion 6 

Chair Sheng-Hsiung Hsu asked Independent Director Min Chih Hsuan to act as a 
Deputy Chair to preside at this meeting for discussion and voting on this proposal. To 
avoid conflict of interest, Directors Sheng-Hsiung Hsu, and Chieh-Li Hsu, who are the 
spouse and the son to Chair Li-Chu Tsai of Hsu Chauing Foundation, recuse and 
exclude themselves from discussion and voting on this proposal in accordance with 
the Company’s Regulations Governing the Proceedings of Board of Directors 
Meetings. Upon solicitation of comments by the Deputy Chair, there was no 
objection raised and the resolution was adopted unanimously by the remaining 
Directors present. 

1.To approve the release of non-competition 

restrictions for the managers 

2.To approve a fund loan to 100% owned subsidiary 

Compalead Eletrônica do Brasil Indústria e Comércio 
Ltda.   

3.To approve fund loan to 100% owned subsidiary 

Compal Eletrônica Da Amazônia Ltda.   

V 

V 

V 

▲Resolution adopted by the Audit Committee (2021.5.12):   

No 

No 

No 

19th Meeting 
(13th Term)   
2021.5.12 

Upon solicitation of comments by the Chair, there was no objection raised and the 
resolution was adopted unanimously by the Committee Members present. 

▲Action taken by the Company in response to the opinion of the Audit Committee:   
・Motion 1 

An interested party relationship existed between Directors Jui-Tsung Chen, Chung-
Pin Wong. In order to avoid conflict of interest, these Directors recused themselves 
from discussion and voting on this proposal. Upon solicitation of comments by the 
Chair of the meeting, there was no objection raised and the resolution was adopted 
unanimously by the remaining Directors present. 

‧Motion 2 and 3 

Upon solicitation of comments by the Chair, there was no objection raised and the 
resolution was adopted unanimously by the Directors present. 

1.To approve loan to Henghao Technology Co. Ltd. 

2.To approve loan to Unicom Global, Inc. 

3.Proposal for providing a Corporate Guarantee Letter 
for Henghao Optoelectronics Technology (KunShan) 
Co., Ltd., a sub-subsidiary of the Company, to 
Huawei Device Co., Ltd., to be resolved. 

V 

V 

V 

No 

No 

No 

▲Resolution adopted by the Audit Committee (2021.8.12):   

Upon solicitation of comments by the Chair, there was no objection raised and the 
resolution was adopted unanimously by the Committee Members present. 
▲Action taken by the Company in response to opinion of the Audit Committee:   

Upon solicitation of comments by the Chair, there was no objection raised and the 
resolution was adopted unanimously by the Directors present. 

46 

21th Meeting 
(13th Term)   
2021.8.12 

 
 
Board of 
Directors 
Meeting 

Content of discussion and actions taken in response 

Matters 
listed in 
Item 5, 
Article 14 of 
the 
Securities 
and 
Exchange 
Act 

Not approved by 
the Audit 
Committee but 
receiving the 
consent of more 
than two-thirds of 
all directors. 

1. Election of the Committee convener and the Chair 

of the 3nd Audit Committee 

2. To approve the appointment of Chief Strategy 

Officer 

3. To approve the appointment of President 

4. To approve the appointment of Accounting Officer 

5. To approve the appointment of Financial Officer 

6. To approve the appointment of Internal Audit 
Officer 
▲Resolution adopted by the Audit Committee (2021.8.27):   
・Motion 1:   

V 

V 

V 

V 

V 

V 

No 

No 

No 

No 

No 

No 

Min-Chih Hsuan is elected by all members as the convener and Chair of the Audit 
Committee. 

・Except for motion 1   

Upon solicitation of comments by the Chair, there was no objection raised and the 
resolution was adopted unanimously by the Committee Members present. 

▲Action taken by the Company in response to the opinion of the Audit Committee:   
・Motion 1:   

Not applicable (No request of the consent of the Board of Directors) 

・Motion 2 and 3 

An interested party relationship existed in Directors Jui-Tsung Chen and Chung-Pin 
Wong. In order to avoid conflict of interest, the Director excused himself from 
discussion and voting on this proposal. Upon solicitation of comments by the Chair of 
the meeting, there was no objection raised and the resolution was adopted 
unanimously by the remaining Directors present. 

・Except for motion 2 and 3 

Upon solicitation of comments by the Chair, there was no objection raised and the 
resolution was adopted unanimously by the Directors present. 

1. Proposal for providing Corporate Guarantee Letter 

to Lenovo PC HK Limited 

2. To approve the proposal of application for open 

tender 

3. To propose for approval of annual audit plan for the 

year 2022 

V 

V 

V 

No 

No 

No 

▲Resolution adopted by the Audit Committee (2021.11.11):   

Upon solicitation of comments by the Chair, there was no objection raised and the 
resolution was adopted unanimously by the Committee Members present. 
▲Action taken by the Company in response to opinion of the Audit Committee:   

Upon solicitation of comments by the Chair, there was no objection raised and the 
resolution was adopted unanimously by the Directors present. 

1st Meeting 
(14th Term)   
2021.8.27 

2nd Meeting 
(14th Term)   
2021.11.11 

(2) With the exception of the aforementioned matters, other matters not approved by the Audit 

Committee but receiving the consent of more than two-thirds of all Directors: None. 

47 

 
 
 
2. Actions of the Independent Directors with respect to the avoidance of conflict of interest should 
be disclosed including the name of the Independent Director, the matter, and the reasons for 
the avoidance, and the voting and attendance status: None. 

3. Status of communication between Independent Directors, Internal Audit Officer, and CPA:   
(1) Method of communication between Independent Directors, the Internal Audit Officer, 

and CPA: 
•  After  the  Internal  Audit  Officer  has  submitted  an  audit  report  and  follow-up  report, 
he/she should provide the completed audited items to the Independent Directors for 
their  review  by  the  end  of  the  following  month.  Should  the  Independent  Directors 
require clarification of the audit and follow-up, they should contact the internal audit 
supervisor. The internal auditor shall report the audit results to the Audit Committee on 
a quarterly basis and discuss the relevant matters in person with the committee. 

•  The Independent Directors must communicate with the CPA on a yearly basis through 
the  Audit  Committee  or  Board  of  Directors’  Meeting.  The  CPA  shall  report  to  the 
Independent  Directors  on  the  results  of  the  financial  statement  audit  and  other 
pertinent  legal  requirements  while  the  Audit  Committee  shall  also  evaluate  the 
selection, independence, and fitness of the CPA engaged by the Company. 

(2) Summary of the communications between Independent Directors and Internal Audit 

Officer: 

Audit 
Committees 
Meeting 

13rd Meeting 
(2nd Term) 
2021.3.26 

14th Meeting 
(2nd Term) 
2021.5.12 

15th Meeting 
(2nd Term) 
2021.8.12 

2nd Meeting 
(3rd Term) 
2021.11.11 

4th Meeting 
(3rd Term) 
2022.3.15 

Content of discussion 

Results 

1. Report on operational 

status of the internal audit 
activities 

The report was reviewed by the Audit 
Committee whereupon independent directors 
raised no objection or further instruction. 

2.To approve the Internal 

Control System Statement 
for the year 2020 
1. Report on operational 

status of the internal audit 
activities 

The proposal was approved by the Audit 
Committee and will be resolved by the Board of 
Directors 
The report was reviewed by the Audit 
Committee whereupon independent directors 
raised no objection or further instruction. 

1. Report on operational 

status of the internal audit 
activities 

The report was reviewed by the Audit 
Committee whereupon independent directors 
raised no objection or further instruction. 

1. Report on operational 

status of the internal audit 
activities 

2. To propose for approval of 
annual audit plan for the 
year 2022 

The report was reviewed by the Audit 
Committee whereupon independent directors 
raised no objection or further instruction. 
The proposal was approved by the Audit 
Committee and will be resolved by the Board of 
Directors 

1. Report on operational 

status of the internal audit 
activities 

2.To approve the Internal 

Control System Statement 
for the year 2021 

The report was reviewed by the Audit 
Committee whereupon independent directors 
raised no objection or further instruction. 
The proposal was approved by the Audit 
Committee and will be resolved by the Board of 
Directors 

48 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Audit 
Committees 
Meeting 
5th Meeting 
(3rd Term) 
2022.5.11 

Content of discussion 

Results 

1. Report on operational 

status of the internal audit 
activities 

The report was reviewed by the Audit 
Committee whereupon independent directors 
raised no objection or further instruction. 

(3) Summary of the communications between the Independent Directors and CPA: 

Audit 
Committees 
Meeting 

13rd Meeting 
(2nd Term) 
2021.3.26 

Content of discussion 

Results 

1. To approve the 2020 Audited Consolidated Financial 
Statements and Parent Company Only Financial 
Statements 
‧ Explanation of key audit items 
‧ Explanation of statements and major 

The proposal was 
approved by the Audit 
Committee and will be 
resolved by the Board 
of Directors 

accounting items 

4th Meeting 
(3rd Term) 
2022.3.15 

1. To approve the 2021 Audited Consolidated Financial 
Statements and Parent Company Only Financial 
Statements 
‧ Explanation of key audit items 
‧ Explanation of statements and major 

The proposal was 
approved by the Audit 
Committee and will be 
resolved by the Board 
of Directors 

accounting items 

49 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
3.3.3 Corporate Governance Implementation and Deviations from the “Corporate Governance Best Practice Principles for TWSE/TPEX Listed Companies” 

Yes 

Yes 

Assessment criteria 

I. Has the Company established 
and disclosed its corporate 
governance principles based 
on the “Corporate 
Governance Best Practice 
Principles for TWSE/TPEX 
Listed Companies?” 
II. Shareholding structure and 
shareholders’ interests 

1. Has the Company 

Yes 

implemented a set of internal 
procedures to handle 
shareholders’ suggestions, 
queries, disputes, and 
litigation? 

Actual governance 

Deviation and causes 
of deviation 

No 

Summary description 

  The Company’s corporate governance principles were approved by the Board of Directors on May 

13, 2020, and have been disclosed on its official website and MOPS.   

No deviations were 
found 

  The Company has a spokesperson and acting spokesperson that represent the interests of the 
shareholders and a unit that specializes in addressing shareholders’ suggestions, queries, 
disputes, and litigation.   

No deviations were 
found 

2. Is the Company constantly 

Yes 

  The Company keeps track of the identities of its ultimate beneficiaries by monitoring insider 

informed of the identities of its 
major shareholders and the 
ultimate controller? 

3. Has the Company established 

Yes 

and implemented risk 
management practices and 
firewalls for companies it is 
affiliated with? 

4. Has the Company established 
internal policies that prevent 
insiders from trading securities 
against non-public 
information? 

Yes 

shareholding positions (including Directors, supervisors, managers, and shareholders with more 
than 10% ownership interest), with the shareholder registry held by the share administration 
agency. 

  The Company has an “Internal Control Policy - Non-trade Activities - Supervision and 
Management of Subsidiaries," “Internal Control Policy - Trade Activities – Investment 
Management," and “Guidelines on Financial and Business Dealings Between Affiliated 
Enterprises” to set up and execute firewalls and risk controls over related parties.   

  To  prevent  insider  trading,  the  “CO10  Insider  Trading  Prevention  Management”  and  “Insider 
Trading Prevention Procedures” have been included as part of the internal control of the Company 
and details are published on the intranet and linked to the TWSE website to which employees have 
access.  Both  policies  have  been  included  as  part  of  the  compulsory  e-Learning  courses  for 
departmental  heads,  and  eCSA  questionnaires  are  issued  on  a  yearly  basis  to  facilitate  self-
assessment. Insiders such as Directors, supervisors, and managers are given a copy of the TWSE 
“Insider  Share  Trading  Manual”  when  they  come  aboard  to  make  them aware  of  the  company 

No deviations were 
found 

No deviations were 
found 

No deviations were 
found 

50 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Assessment criteria 

Actual governance 

Deviation and causes 
of deviation 

Yes 

No 

Summary description 

insider rules. 

III. Assembly and obligations of 

the Board of Directors 

1. Has the board devised and 

Yes 

implemented policies to ensure 
the diversity of its members? 

  The Company has rules in place such as the “Corporate Governance Guidelines” and “Rules for 
Director Elections” to ensure a diversified board member composition in addition to drafting 
suitable guidelines for diversification based on the Board’s operation, the Company’s operating 
format, and its needs and developments. As such, board members are required to possess the 
required knowledge, skills, and character in order to accomplish the goal of ideal corporate 
governance. For more information on the diversification of board members, please refer to page 
23. 

2. Apart from the Remuneration 

Yes 

  Apart from the Remuneration and Audit Committees, the Company also has a Sustainability 

Committee and Audit 
Committee, has the Company 
assembled other functional 
committees at its own 
discretion? 

Committee headed by President and CEO Chung-Pin Wong, who in turn reports to the Board of 
Directors regarding the operating status and results of the committee on a yearly basis. 

No deviations were 
found 

No deviations were 
found 

51 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Assessment criteria 

3. Has the Company established 

performance evaluation 
measures and methods for the 
Board of Directors, conducted 
performance evaluation 
annually and regularly, 
reported the results of 
performance evaluation to the 
Board of Directors and applied 
them to the reference of salary 
and remuneration of individual 
Directors and nomination and 
renewal? )   

Actual governance 

Yes 
Yes 

No 

Summary description 
  The  Board  of  Directors  adopted  the  “Rules  of  Self-Evaluation  of  the  Board  of  Directors  and 
Functional  Committees  Performance”  on  March  30,  2020.  The  performance  evaluation  scope 
covers the evaluation of the Board as a whole, individual Directors and Functional Committees. 
Methods  of  evaluations  included  the  Self-Evaluation  of  the  Board  of  Directors  and  Functional 
Committees,  self-evaluation  by  individual  board  members,  or  other  appropriate  methods.  The 
evaluation  results,  being  submitted  to  the  Remuneration  Committee  for  analytical  review  and 
reported to the Board of Directors for discussion and improvement, shall be used as reference in 
determining individual Director’s compensation and their nomination for the next office term. 

Deviation and causes 
of deviation 

No deviations were 
found 

▓  The performance of evaluation results in 2021 are as follows:   

Items 
Individual board members 
Board of Directors 
Audit Committee 
Remuneration Committee 

Total average 
4.60 
4.80 
5.00 
4.68 

Evaluation level 
Good 
Good 
Excellent 
Good 

4. Is the independence of 

Yes 

external auditors assessed on a 
regular basis? 

  The CPA issues an “Independent Auditor’s Report” on an annual basis and is required to decline 
engagement should he/she be involved in any direct or indirect material interest. The Company 
evaluates  the  independence  and suitability of the  CPA at least once  a year, in accordance  with 
Article 47 of the CPA Act and Bulletin 10 of the Norms of Ethics for Certified Public Accountants. 
The CPA cannot be a Director, supervisor, or shareholder of the Company and may not be on the 
payroll or be a related party to the Company. The Company then submits the “CPA Independence 
and  Fitness  Evaluation  Form”  along  with  the  “Independent  Auditor’s  Report”  to  the  Audit 
Committee  for  review  before  it  is  submitted  to  the  Board  of  Directors  for  examination  and 
discussion.  The  same  principles  apply  to  whenever  there  is  an  internal  rotation  within  the 
accounting firm. 

No deviations were 
found 

52 

 
 
 
 
 
 
Actual governance 

Yes 
Yes 

No 

Summary description 
  Vice-President  Cheng-Chiang  Wang  was  appointed  to  lead  and  supervise  affairs  pertaining  to 
corporate  governance  in  accordance  with  the  Company’s  “Corporate  Governance  Guidelines," 
while the Board of Directors secretariat was assigned as the Company’s responsible unit to handle 
corporate governance affairs. 

Deviation and causes 
of deviation 

No deviations were 
found 

Vice-President  Cheng-Chiang  Wang  and  the  designated  personnel  responsible  for  corporate 
governance  have  more  than  25  years  of  experience  in  stock  affairs  and  meeting-related 
management for publicly traded companies. They are primarily responsible for handling corporate 
governance affairs, such as handling matters relating to board meetings and shareholders meetings 
according to the laws, producing minutes of board meetings and shareholders meetings, assisting 
in onboarding and continuous development of Directors, furnishing information required for duty 
execution by Directors and members of the audit committee, ensuring legal compliance and taking 
other matters set out in the articles or corporation or contracts, periodically examining and revising 
the  Company’s  corporate  governance  guidelines  and relevant  procedures,  improving  disclosure 
transparency,  safeguarding  shareholder  rights  and  promoting  better  corporate  governance.  For 
more information on the status of Compal’s corporate governance operations for 2021, refer to 
page 57. 

Yes 

The Company addresses its stakeholder relations on its corporate website, Sustainability report, 
and CSR Sustainability website. Separate contact persons, phone numbers, and e-mail addresses 
have been provided for each type of stakeholder relation to ensure that queries are directed to the 
relevant departments. In addition, an online “Material Aspects” questionnaire was also created for 
stakeholders  to  identify  issues  that  are  of  significant  concern.  The  Company  will  address 
stakeholders’ responses properly and take their suggestions as part of the Company’s goals. 

No deviations were 
found 

Assessment criteria 

IV. Is the listed or OTC Company 
equipped with competent 
and sufficient corporate 
governance personnel and is 
its designated corporate 
governance Director 
responsible for corporate 
governance related matters 
(including but not limited to 
providing information 
required by Directors and 
supervisors to carry out 
business, assisting Directors 
and supervisors to comply 
with laws and regulations, 
managing related matters of 
the Board of Directors’ 
meeting and shareholders' 
meeting in accordance with 
laws, taking minutes of the 
Board of Directors’ meeting 
and shareholders' meeting, 
etc.)   

V. Has the Company provided 

proper communication 
channels and created 
dedicated sections on its 
website to address 
corporate social 
responsibility issues that are 
of significant concern to 
stakeholders (including but 
not limited to shareholders, 
employees, customers, and 

53 

 
 
 
 
 
 
Assessment criteria 

Actual governance 

Deviation and causes 
of deviation 

Yes 

No 

Summary description 

suppliers)? 

VI. Does the Company engage a 

Yes 

share administration agency 
to handle shareholder 
meeting affairs? 

  The Chinatrust Commercial Bank – Securities Trust has been appointed as the share administration 
agency  responsible  for  handling  shareholder  affairs  and  meetings  and  for  providing  share 
administration services. 

No deviations were 
found 

VII. Information disclosure 

1. Has the Company established a 
website that discloses financial, 
business and corporate 
governance-related 
information? 

2. Has the Company adopted 
other means to disclose 
information (e.g. an English 
website, assignment of specific 
personnel to collect and 
disclose corporate information, 
implementation of a 
spokesperson system, 
broadcasting of investor 
conferences via the Company 
website)? 

3. Does the Company announce 
and declare an annual financial 
report within two months after 
the end of the fiscal year and 
announce and declare the first, 
second, and third quarter 
financial reports and the 
operation of each month ahead 
of the required time limit? 

Yes 

  The Company website at (www.compal.com) is regularly updated with information such as financial 

performance, corporate governance and shareholder meetings 

No deviations were 
found 

Yes 

  ‧ The Company website has both Chinese and English pages. The information is gathered and 

disclosed by a dedicated department. 

‧ The Company also has a spokesperson and an acting spokesperson. 
‧ Investor conferences are held regularly and whenever deemed necessary. The proceedings are 
posted  on  the  Company’s  website  and  also  broadcast  on  the  TWSE  platform  (at  https: 
/www.compal.com/investor-relations/financial-release/). 

‧ The Company’s CSR to publicly disclose the Company's ESG actions.   
    (URL: https: //www.facebook.com/compalCSR). 

No deviations were 
found 

No 

The Company’s financial reports were not able to be announced and filed within two months 
after the end of the fiscal year. However, the date of the Company's announcing and filing 
financial reports for the year and the first, second and third quarters, as well as business 
operational results for each month were earlier than required by statute. 

The Company will 
carefully assess the 
probability of 
announcing and 
filing annual financial 
reports within two 
months after the end 
of the fiscal year. 

54 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Actual governance 

Summary description 

• 
• 
• 
• 
• 
• 
• 

• 
• 
• 

Employee rights and care for employees (page 58) 
Code of Conduct for Directors, managers, and employees (page 58) 
Investor relations (page 59) 
Supplier relations and execution of customer policy (page 59) 
Stakeholders’ interests (page 59) 
Risk management practice and framework (page 59-62), Risk analysis (page 195-198) 
Purchasing liability coverage for the Company’s Directors, supervisors, and managers (page 
63) 
Continuing education for Directors and managers (page 63-66) 
Succession plan for Board members and key Management team (page 67) 
Certificate and qualification acquisition status for personnel (page 67-68) 

Deviation and causes 
of deviation 

No deviations were 
found 

Assessment criteria 

VIII. Does the Company offer 

No 

Yes 

Yes 

other vital information 
(including but not limited to 
employee rights, employee 
care, investor relationships, 
supplier relationships, 
stakeholders’ interests, 
continuing education of 
Directors/supervisors, risk 
management policies, risk 
assessment standard 
implementation status, 
implementation status of 
customer policies, insuring 
against liabilities of Company 
Directors and supervisors) 
that would enable a better 
understanding of the 
Company’s corporate 
governance practices? 

55 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Assessment criteria 

Actual governance 

Deviation and causes 
of deviation 

Yes 

No 

Summary description 

IX. State the improvements that have been made with regard to the results of the latest Corporate Governance Evaluation conducted by TWSE in the most recent year. 
For items that have yet to be improved upon, state the Company’s priorities and measures for improvement.   

• With regard to the further education of Directors (including Independent Directors), Compal has encouraged its Directors to take part in courses on the pertinent 
regulations offered by subsidiary Kinpo Group Management Consultant Company or training provided by external professional organizations. In 2021, members of 
the Board of Directors completed a total of 108 hours of training. 

• In 2021, the amendment to the “Audit Committee Charter", “Rules Governing the Scope of Powers of Independent Directors", “Remuneration Committee Charter", 

“Procedures for Ethical Management and Guidelines for Conduct", “Rules Governing Financial and Business Matters Between this Company and its Affiliated 
Enterprises" and “Rules for Elections of Directors" were proposed to accommodate the business needs and the requirements of applicable laws and regulations.   

• In 2022, establish a Sustainability Committee, the enactment to the “Sustainability Committee Charter ", “Risk management policy of Compal Group ", the 

amendment “Corporate Social Responsibility Best Practice Principles" to “Sustainable Development Best Practice Principles" were proposed to accommodate the 
business needs and the requirements of applicable laws and regulations.   

• In 2022, the amendment to the “Articles of Incorporation", “Procedures for Acquisition or Disposal of Assets", “Procedures for Lending Funds to Other Parties",   

and “Rules and Procedures of Shareholders Meeting" were proposed to accommodate the business needs and the requirements of applicable laws and regulations.   

• In the “8th Round of Corporate Governance Evaluations” by TWSE, Compal was placed in the top 21%-35% of listed companies. 
• We uploaded the Annual Report 18 days before the shareholders’ meeting. 

56 

 
 
 
▓  The results of Compal’s corporate governance unit operations for 2021 is as follows: 

‧  Compiled  and  prepared  relevant  documents  in  need  for  the  Audit  Committee  and  the  Board  of  Directors’ 
Meetings in accordance with pertinent regulations and operational/financial request; and be responsible for 
coordination with proposal making relevant units. 

‧  The  amendment  to  the  “Audit  Committee  Charter”,  “Rules  Governing  the  Scope  of  Powers  of  Independent 
Directors”, “Remuneration Committee Charter”, “Rules Governing Financial and Business Matters Between this 
Corporation and its Affiliated Enterprises”, “Procedures for Ethical Management and Guidelines for Conduct”, 
“Rules for Elections of Directors” are completed to accommodate the business needs and the requirements of 
applicable laws and regulations, all of which have been submitted to the Board of Directors and shareholders’ 
meeting for approval. 

‧  The performance evaluation of directors and independent directors, the Board of Directors, the audit committee, 

and the remuneration committee are submitted to the Board of Directors. 

‧  Planned the communication meeting between Independent Directors, Internal Audit Supervisors and CPA to 
have the Audit Committee determine the independence and fitness of the CPA engaged by the Company, as 
well as to ensure sound corporate governance.   

‧  Pursuant to “Directions for the Implementation of Continuing Education for Directors and Supervisors of TWSE 
Listed and TPEx Listed Companies”, Compal has encouraged its Directors to take part in the courses on pertinent 
regulations offered by subsidiary Kinpo Group Management Consultant Company or by external professional 
organizations. 

‧  The Company disclosed and announced important financial and operational information in conjunction with the 
events  of  the  Board  of  Directors  Meetings,  Shareholders  Meetings. In  addition,  the  Company  has  also  held 
financial  result  announcement  conferences  at  least  twice  every  year,  and  was  invited  to  participate  in 
domestic/foreign brokers’ investor forums on a quarterly basis, to help investors understand the Company’s 
financial and operational results. 

‧  Registered the date for Shareholders Meetings as required by law; prepared meeting notifications within the 
scheduled deadline, meeting handbook and meeting minutes and filing; coordinated relevant units, agents for 
stock affairs, CPA, attorneys and so forth. 

‧  Edit contents on the chapter for corporate governance of Annual Report– responsible for the collection of data, 

compilation of stock affairs data, and coordination of different units and editing. 

‧  Corporate  governance  evaluation  –  responsible  for the  collection of data, plan setting,  compilation of stock 

affairs data, coordination of different units and website maintenance. 

‧  The  Company  has  offered  liability  coverage  for  directors,  supervisors  and  managers.  The  amount  for  their 
liability insurance in 2021 came to USD 50,000 thousand, which was roughly equivalent to TWD    1,390,000 
thousand. Vital information relating to their liability insurance was reported to the Board of Directors on the 
latest meeting of the Board of Directors. 

‧  The Corporate Governance Officer took 21 hours of continuing education. For the exact education program, 

please see page 65-66. 

57 

 
 
 
 
X. Other vital information on the operating status of corporate governance: 

▓  Employees' rights and care for employees 

Compal respects employees' rights and tends to their needs. Internal policies are updated constantly to reflect the 
latest  labor  regulations,  and  published  to  ensure  understanding  and  compliance  from  employees.  Compal's 
subsidiaries in the USA, China, Brazil, Vietnam, and India have all established employment guidelines in accordance 
with local labor regulations, and all terms of employment are compliant with the laws of the local countries and 
regions. 

The Company's support for equal work opportunities and respect for employees' freedom of association have led 
to the assembly of a union at the Kunshan Factory. Employees are offered equal compensation for equal work, 
whereas  salary  details  are  approved  based  on  the  nature  of  work  involved  and  individual  performance.  The 
Company has nursery rooms available  throughout the  organization. It  actively prevents and resolves  workplace 
unlawful  infringement  incidents,  grants  workers  the  breaks  and  overtime  pay  they  deserve,  purchases  social 
insurance coverage, and contributes to employees' pension funds. 

Compal  is  committed  to  creating  communication  platforms  where  employees  may  exchange  opinions  and 
information. A “Sunshine Group” and hotlines have been set up at all plant sites and are run by compassionate 
people who promptly respond to employees' thoughts. By providing employees with the means to express feelings 
and complaints, the Company is able to help employees resolve difficulties in a timely manner. In an attempt to 
create a joyful work environment where talents are assigned to suitable positions, Compal publishes recruitment 
information internally and offers employees the freedom to choose or transfer to positions they consider suitable, 
and thereby assures satisfaction across the work force and protects employees' interests. 

Compal provides employees with the following health-related facilities and services outside of work: 
‧
‧
‧

 Common dining: Employee dining facilities have been made available to serve nutritious and healthy foods. 
 Recreation centers:    Places where employees may hold club activities, exercise, and socialize. 
 Spiritual,  health,  and  arts  seminars:    The  Company  organizes  health  seminars,  spiritual  seminars,  musical 
performances,  and  art  exhibitions  from  time  to  time,  and  uses  them  as  a  means  of  stress  relief  to  cater  to 
employees' physical and mental health. 
 Infirmary and stationed physicians:    Employees may consult physicians and access timely medical assistance 
for them and their family members. 
 Employee  assistance  services  are  available.  Employees  can  consult  with  consultants  on  work,  family, 
relationships,  physical  and  mental  health,  mental  illness,  finance,  legal,  and  management  issues  through  a 
dedicated line or E-mail. 

‧

‧

▓  Code of conduct for Directors, managers, and employees 

Compal has established an ethics policy as described below to enforce business integrity and to guide employees 
toward  complying  with  laws  and  ethics  for  the  protection  of  Compal's  and  stakeholders'  assets,  interests,  and 
reputation: 
‧
‧
‧

 Comply with government regulations. 
 Protect the interests of employees, customers, shareholders, suppliers, communities, and relevant organizations. 
 Uphold business integrity and the principles of fair trade, fair advertising, and fair competition. Refrain from 
making illicit gains. Make information transparent to stakeholders while at the same time respecting intellectual 
property rights, privacy, and identity protection. Prohibit retaliation and make responsible purchase of minerals. 
 Continually improve, execute, and convey the Company's ethics policy to relevant organizations. 

‧
In addition to implementing an ethics policy, Compal has also established a Human Resource Management Policy, 
Director and Manager Code of Conduct, and Employee Code of Conduct not only in the employees' best interest, 
but also to communicate with stakeholders about the moral standards and behavioral guidelines that employees 
are bound to obey when carrying out their duties. All employees are required to sign a "Confidentiality Pledge" 
when coming on board, which is a declaration to abide by the Company's rules, the Human Resources 
Management Policy and to maintain confidentiality of the Company's business secrets. 

58 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
▓  Investor relations 

The  Company  has  an  Investor  Relations  Department  which  handles  shareholders'  recommendations.  The 
department  bridges  communication  between  the  Company  and  its  investors.  In  addition  to  hosting  investor 
seminars  on  a  regular  and  ad-hoc  basis,  the  department  has  also  created  an  Investor  Relations  section  on  the 
Company's  website  to  facilitate  complete  and  fair  disclosure  of  Compal's  latest  progress,  and  thereby  provide 
investors with full understanding of the Company's business performance and long-term goals.   
In 2021, Compal proactively participated in online investor forums and investor conference calls, hosted by either 
local  or  foreign  brokers  every  quarter,  13  events  in  total,  to  regularly  update  its  financial  results  and  business 
progress to shareholders and investors, which to enhance investors understanding for the Company operation and 
increase the communication and engagements. 

▓  Supplier relations and execution of customer policy 

The Company signs contracts with all suppliers and customers not only to protect the interests of both parties, but 
also to maintain a strong working relationship. 
With respect to green products and parts, the Company coordinates closely and systematically with supply partners, 
and follows a robust review and certification process to ensure effective communication, tracking, management, 
and elimination of parts that contain prohibited chemical substances. Every supplier and business partner is able to 
inquire about the latest "Compal Environmental Management Standard for Parts and Materials" through the SDCP 
(Supplier Design Cooperation Portal:    sdcp.compal.com)/GPMS (Green Product Management System). They are 
also  required  to  provide  assurance  that  all  raw  materials  supplied  are  free  of  substances  that  may  harm  the 
environment. 
The  Company's R&D, production and quality assurance  departments and all major  customers are able  to  learn 
information concerning chemical composition and content of green products through the use of this system, and 
take measures such as sample testing and on-site inspection as deemed necessary. 
The Company operates throughout Europe, America, and Asia, and has service centers at main business locations 
to provide customers with safe and high-quality products, as well as complete and correct product information. The 
Company  addresses  customer  complaints  actively  and  immediately.  It  accepts  customers'  audit  requests, 
participates in customers' activities, and handles critical correspondences in a confidential manner. The Company 
has  always  been  protective  of  customers'  secrets.  It  has  firewalls  in  place  to  block  exchange  of  confidential 
information between customers, teams, office  areas, and factories. A specialized team monitors the  security of 
network information from time to time for the protection of customers' interests. Meanwhile, all employees are 
required to sign a confidentiality agreement that prohibits them from openly discussing customers' details. It is the 
organization's goal to provide customers with the most comprehensive service network and the best protection 
anywhere in the world. There has been no violation of law concerning the offering and use of products or services. 

▓  Stakeholders' interests 

Stakeholders  are  able  to  communicate  with  and  make  suggestions  to  the  Company  for  the  protection  of  their 
interests.  The  Company  provides  safe  and  high-quality  products  along  with  complete  and  accurate  product 
information to customers. Customers' complaints are addressed immediately. 

▓  Risk management 

1. Risk management practice 

The Company has established the risk management policy, which was approved by the Board of Directors on 
March 15, 2022. The core values of the policy are complying with the laws and regulations of the place where it 
operates, and setting up the risk control procedures in accordance with the international standard systems. The 
Company expect that the policy can identify the operation risk in advance. Therefore, the Company can adopt 
appropriate assessment and actions to transform, reduce or prevent the risks. 

(1) The Company has its own financial, sales, and accounting system, and a system for monitoring financial and 
business  information  of  its  subsidiaries  in  accordance  with  "Regulations  Governing  the  Establishment  of 

59 

 
 
 
 
 
 
Internal  Control  Systems  by  Public  Companies".  The  Company  has  also  guidelines  in  place  for  supplier 
management,  customer  relations,  R&D,  human  resources,  financial  affairs,  credit/endorsement/  guarantee 
arrangements with affiliated businesses, and acquisition/disposal of key assets. These policies, risk assessment 
standards,  and  procedures  serve  as  a  guideline  by  which  employees  may  abide  for  risk  assessment  and 
management. Dedicated personnel have been appointed in every department to manage, control, minimize, 
and  prevent  Company  risks.  Follow  the  local  policies  and  regulations  of  important  production  bases.  For 
example:    the  relevant  guidelines  of  the  "The  Basic  Norms  of  Enterprise  Internal  Control"  issued  by  the 
Ministry  of  Finance  of  the  People's  Republic  of  China  in  conjunction  with  the  China  Securities  Regulatory 
Commission, the National Audit Office, the China Banking Regulatory Commission and the China Insurance 
Regulatory Commission. 

(2) Establish the risk control procedures in accordance with the international standard systems. 

In  accordance  with  the  methodology  of  ISO  31000,  the  Company  perform  the  identification,  analysis,  and 
evaluation processes to confirm the risk issues, then compile the risk issues in five major areas:    strategy, 
finance, operations, legal compliance, and environment. Finally, the Company uses the "Risk Analysis Matrix" 
to prioritize risk management by considering the Company's resources. 
The  Internal  Control  System  has  developed  by  the  Company  to  consider  the  organization  structures, 
authorization and the control points of operation procedure, and it has been distinguished between the Overall 
Level  and  Operation  Level.  Five  elements  (Control  Environment,  Risk  Assessment,  Control  Operation, 
Information  and  Communication,  Supervision)  have  been  incorporated  into  each  transaction  cycle  at  the 
operation level. The Company achieve the goal of implementing internal control through the internal control 
self-assessment and performance assessment.   
Besides, the company has refer to the Three Lines of Defense (TLD) model for risk management issued by the 
IIA and the company operate practice to set up organization and procedures of risk management. 

(3) From the implementation perspective, all the divisions of the Company evaluate various business risks to make 
contingency plans, while preparing annual budget and work plan. At the same time, the internal audit office 
drafts the annual audit plans for the coming year based on the risk assessment of operating activities. The 
annual audit plan is implemented after approval by the Board of Directors, and the execution status is also 
reported to the Board of Directors. Given the Company's role as an ODM for 5C electronics, we review and 
assess business risks on an annual basis, and reflect our findings in the financial statements under accounts 
such as allowance for doubtful debts, warranty reserves, and royalties. All provisioning policies are submitted 
to the CPA for review whenever adjustments are made. This is to ensure that financial reports present a fair 
view of the Company's operations. Furthermore, the Company has dedicated personnel appointed to monitor 
and control exchange rate risks, and take hedging measures as necessary (please refer to page 195). 

(4) If an important operating activity is identified with a potential urgent risk, it can be reported to the supervisor 
immediately for proper prevention. Extremely important matters, such as investments or engineering project 
bidding, will be jointly reviewed by relevant departments. Audits will be performed on a regular or irregular 
basis. 

(5) The future plan of risk management in the following five years. 

a. Continue to manage the "new type of risk" refer to the GRPS research report issued by WEF.   

According to the Global Risks Perception Survey carried out by the World Economic Forum every year, we 
evaluates  key  issues  such  as  economy,  geopolitics,  environment,  society  and  technology,  from  the 

60 

 
 
 
 
 
 
"likelihood" and "impact" of the event, and we also take new types of risks into management scope such as 
climate change or contagious disease. 

b. Digital transformation to enhance corporate governance 

As business models become more complex, manual post-check become outdated. We use the information 
system continuously to save labor cost, enhance the effectiveness of the Three Lines of Defense (TLD) model 
through the IT techniques and most importantly to achieve the goal of warning in advance. 
c. The future plan for the personnel of Three Lines of Defense (TLD) in the following five years. 

The number of international professional certificates related to risk management is expected to increase from 
2 in 2021 to 12 in 2022. At the same time, the professional certificate holders of CPA/CIA/CISA aim to increase 
from 36% to more than 70% after five years. 

61 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Board of Directors, Audit 
Committee, Auditing Office 
(Level 3) 
‧  Auditing Office:   
Risk inspection, 
evaluation, supervision, 
improvement and 
reporting 

‧  Board of Directors, Audit 

Committee:   
Decision-making and 
ultimate control over risk 
evaluation 

2. Risk management framework 

Front line unit 
(Business organizer) 
(Level 1) 

Risk review and control 
(Executive management meeting) 
(Level 2) 

‧  Finance Department 

‧  Operation Team 

Key risk areas 

‧ 

Interest rate, exchange rate, inflation 
and financial risks 

‧  High-risk or highly leveraged 

investment, loan to third party, 
endorsement, guarantee, trading of 
derivatives and treasury investment 

‧  R&D planning 

‧  Business 

‧  Corporate investment review 

‧  Changes in policy and law 

‧  Changes in technology and industry 

‧  Changes in corporate image 

‧ 

Investment, subsidiary and M&A 
benefits 

departments/centers 
(Note 1) 

‧  Common departments 

(Note 3) 

‧  Executive management meeting 

‧  Subsidiaries monitoring and 

management report 

‧  Expansion of factory, production site 

‧  Business 

and equipment 

‧  Centralized purchase or sale 

departments/centers 
(Note 1) 

‧  Common departments 

(Note 3) 

‧  Monthly operating meeting 

‧  Production and marketing 

meeting 

‧  Equity transfer involving Directors, 

‧  Share administration 

supervisors, and major shareholders 

affairs 

‧  Change of management 

‧  Board of Directors 

‧  Share administration affairs 

‧  Head of Finance/Accounting 

‧  Litigation and non-contentious cases 

‧  Product risk management 

‧  Legal affairs 

‧  Handling of product safety incidents 

‧  Managers of all levels 

‧  Business groups/centers (Note 2) 

‧  Other operational affairs 

‧  Personnel behavior, ethics, and 

‧  Managers of all levels 

‧  Personnel Evaluation Committee 

conduct 

‧  HR and Administration 

‧  Rules (including SOPs), internal 

‧  Managers of all levels 

control system and compliance with 
regulations 

‧  Legal Affairs Office 
‧ 

Investment Planning and 
Management Office 

‧  Finance 

‧  Accounting 

‧  HR and Administration 

‧ 

IT 

‧  Board of Directors Meetings 

‧  Share administration 

affairs 

‧  Secretary of the Board of 

Directors 

‧  Legal Affairs Office 

‧  Prevention of insider trading 

‧  Managers of all levels 

‧ 

Information security management 

‧  Managers of all levels 

‧ 

‧ 

‧ 

Insider Trading Prevention Office 

Information Security (ISMS) 
Committee 
Information Security Team 

Notes: 1. Business departments/centers: America/Europe, Asia Pacific, Operations, Enterprise Products, Auto Electronics, Creativity, Quality 

Assurance, Procurement, R&D, Manufacturing, and Sales, etc. 

2. Business groups/centers: PCBG 1, PCBG 2, PCOBG, GOBG, SDBG, etc. 
3. Common departments: Finance, Accounting, HR and Administration, Investment Planning and Management Office, Legal Affairs 

Office, etc. 

62 

 
 
 
 
 
 
▓  Purchasing liability coverage for the Company’s Directors, supervisors, and managers 

Since 2002, the Company has purchased liability insurance for its Directors, supervisors, and managers. 
The summary of the insurance policies purchased in 2021 are listed as follows: 

Insured Individuals 

Insured amount 

Insured Period 

Date of submission to the 
Board of Directors 

Directors, 
Supervisors and 
Managers 

USD 50,000,000 
(Equivalent to TWD 1,390,000,000) 

From:2021.11.21 
To: 2022.11.21 

2022.2.10 

▓  Continuing education for Directors and managers 

All Directors and managers possess relevant professional knowledge and skills. In addition to offering 
relevant information both on a regular and intermittent basis to Directors and managers, the Company 
would also organize seminars and workshops when deemed necessary. Training completed by Directors 
and managers in 2021 include: 

▓  Continuing education for directors: 
Date of 
training 

Name 

Title 

Organized by 

Course title 

Chairman 

Sheng-Hsiung 
Hsu 

2021/05/14  Securities and Futures 
Institute 
2021/11/12  Securities and Futures 
Institute 

Strategy and Management of Business 
Model Upgrade and Transformation   
Risks and opportunities of climate 
change and net zero emission policies to 
business operations 

Vice-Chairman  Jui-Tsung Chen  2021/04/09  Compal Electronics, Inc.  Global economy, market, and foreign 

2021/05/14  Securities and Futures 
Institute 
2021/11/12  Securities and Futures 
Institute 

2021/11/17  Taiwan Securities 

Association 
2021/12/17  Compal Electronics, Inc. 

Director 

Chieh-Li Hsu 

2021/01/19  Kinpo Group Management 

Consultant Company 

Director 

Charng-Chyi 
Ko 

Director 

Sheng-Chieh 
Hsu 

2021/05/14  Securities and Futures 
Institute 
2021/11/12  Securities and Futures 
Institute 

2021/05/14  Securities and Futures 
Institute 
2021/11/12  Securities and Futures 
Institute 

2021/05/14  Securities and Futures 
Institute 
2021/11/12  Securities and Futures 
Institute 

2021/11/19  Taiwan Corporate 

Governance Association 

63 

exchange market outlook   
Strategy and Management of Business 
Model Upgrade and Transformation   
Risks and opportunities of climate 
change and net zero emission policies to 
business operations 
Corporate Governance 3.0-Blueprint for 
Sustainable Development 
Seminar on "Global Economic and 
Market Outlook for the year 2022" 
Seminar on "Global Economic and 
Financial Market Outlook for the year 
2021" 
Strategy and Management of Business 
Model Upgrade and Transformation   
Risks and opportunities of climate 
change and net zero emission policies to 
business operations 
Strategy and Management of Business 
Model Upgrade and Transformation   
Risks and opportunities of climate 
change and net zero emission policies to 
business operations 
Strategy and Management of Business 
Model Upgrade and Transformation   
Risks and opportunities of climate 
change and net zero emission policies to 
business operations 
New venture company (funding) 
regulations- on the requirements, 

Hours of 
training 
3 

3 

1 

3 

3 

3 

1 

2 

3 

3 

3 

3 

3 

3 

3 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Title 

Name 

Date of 
training 

Organized by 

Course title 

Hours of 
training 

Director 

Yen-Chia Chou  2021/05/14  Securities and Futures 

Institute 
2021/11/12  Securities and Futures 
Institute 

operation and development of close 
companies   
Strategy and Management of Business 
Model Upgrade and Transformation   
Risks and opportunities of climate 
change and net zero emission policies to 
business operations 

Director 

Chung-Pin 
Wong 

Director 

Ming-Chih 
Chang 

Director 

Sheng-Hua 
Peng 

2021/04/09  Compal Electronics, Inc.  Global economy, market, and foreign 

2021/07/29  Taiwan Institute for 
Sustainable Energy 
2021/07/29  Taiwan Institute for 
Sustainable Energy 
2021/10/28  Taiwan Institute for 
Sustainable Energy 
2021/10/28  Taiwan Institute for 
Sustainable Energy 
2021/11/26  Taiwan Corporate 

Governance Association 

2021/12/17  Compal Electronics, Inc. 

exchange market outlook   
Implement ESG to build the first brand of 
sustainable finance 
Build an ESG platform and implement 
sustainability for finance 
Construction and Prospect of Circular 
Economy of China Steel Group 
Zero-carbon and Circular Economy from 
Technology Innovation 
An important subject of corporate 
mergers and acquisitions- The topic of 
the prevention and exemption of insider 
trading liabilities.   
Seminar on "Global Economic and 
Market Outlook for the year 2022" 

2021/04/09  Compal Electronics, Inc.  Global economy, market, and foreign 

2021/12/17  Compal Electronics, Inc. 

exchange market outlook   
Seminar on "Global Economic and 
Market Outlook for the year 2022" 

2021/04/09  Compal Electronics, Inc.  Global economy, market, and foreign 

2021/12/07  Taiwan Stock Exchange 

Corporation 
2021/12/17  Compal Electronics, Inc. 

Independent 
Director 

Min Chih 
Hsuan 

2021/03/24  Taiwan Corporate 

Governance Association 

2021/09/27  Taiwan Corporate 

Governance Association 

Independent 
Director 

Duei Tsai 

2021/04/14  Securities and Futures 
Institute 

2021/08/04  Securities and Futures 
Institute 

2021/08/31  Taipei Exchange 

2021/09/01  Taipei Exchange 

2021/09/01  Securities and Futures 
Institute 

2021/09/17  Taiwan Corporate 

Governance Association 

64 

exchange market outlook   
2021 Cathay Sustainable Finance and 
Climate Change Summit Forum    
Seminar on "Global Economic and 
Market Outlook for the year 2022" 
The directors and supervisors how to 
supervise the Company work well in 
crisis and risk management. 
Corporate Governance and Securities 
Regulations 
Corporate Governance for Green Energy 
Innovation Business Model and Green 
Finance New Trends 
Digital transformation of traditional 
industries 
Decoding the Sustainability DNA of SMEs 
- 2021 OTC Upgrade Sustainability Online 
Forum 
Investment for Sustainability Fully 
Launched - 2021 OTC Upgrade 
Sustainability Online Forum 
The 13th Taipei Corporate Governance 
Forum 
Introduction of Company management 
disputes case and Commercial event trial 
law 

3 

3 

1 

1 

1 

1 

1 

3 

1 

1 

1 

1 

6 

1 

3 

3 

3 

3 

2 

2 

3 

3 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Title 

Name 

Date of 
training 

Organized by 

Course title 

2021/10/14  Taiwan Corporate 

Governance Association 

2021/11/19  Taiwan Corporate 

Governance Association 

2021/11/26  Taiwan Corporate 

Governance Association 

Independent 
Director 

Wen-Chung 
Shen 

2021/10/08  Taiwan Securities 

Association 

2021/11/19  Taiwan Corporate 

Governance Association 

2021/11/26  Taiwan Corporate 

Governance Association 

2021/12/08  Taiwan Securities 

Association 

The business strategy and corporate 
governance in response to the world's 
unsustainable risks, on the perspective of 
Covid-19 

New venture company (funding) 
regulations- on the requirements, 
operation and development of close 
companies   
An important subject of corporate 
mergers and acquisitions- The topic of 
the prevention and exemption of insider 
trading liabilities.   
Model of Wealth Inheritance: :    A case 
study on Transfer in Ownership of 
Securities and Real Estate 
New venture company (funding) 
regulations- on the requirements, 
operation and development of close 
companies   
An important subject of corporate 
mergers and acquisitions- The topic of 
the prevention and exemption of insider 
trading liabilities.   
New Development in ESG:    Evidence 
from Sustainable Management Strategy 
of Securities / Financial Industry 

▓  Continuing education for managers 
Date of 
training 

Name 

Title 

Organized by 

Course title 

Vice-President  Guo-Dung Yu 

Vice-President  Hou-Chun Liu 

2021/12/17  Compal Electronics, Inc. 

2021/04/09  Compal Electronics, Inc. 

Global economy, market, and foreign 
exchange market outlook 
Seminar on "Global Economic and 
Market Outlook for the year 2022" 
2021/12/31  Compal Electronics, Inc.  Management for the prevention of 

Hours of 
training 
3 

3 

3 

3 

3 

3 

3 

Hours of 
training 
1 

1 

0.58 

Vice-President  Cheng-Chiang 

2021/04/09  Compal Electronics, Inc. 

Wang 

2021/12/17  Compal Electronics, Inc. 

Corporate 
Governance 
Officer 

Cheng-Chiang 
Wang 

2021/04/23  Taiwan Corporate 

Governance Association 

2021/09/07  Taiwan Securities 

Association 

2021/10/08  Taiwan Securities 

Association 

2021/11/19  Taiwan Corporate 

Governance Association 

65 

insider trading (for senior managers) 
Global economy, market, and foreign 
exchange market outlook 
Seminar on "Global Economic and 
Market Outlook for the year 2022" 
The Operation and Merger & Acquisition 
Strategy:    A Taiwanese Enterprises view 
on the Global Politics and Economics 
Legal Liabilities & Case Study for 
Financial Statement Fraud & Insider 
Trading 
Model of Wealth Inheritance: :    A case 
study on Transfer in Ownership of 
Securities and Real Estate 
New venture company (funding) 
regulations- on the requirements, 
operation and development of close 
companies   

1 

1 

3 

3 

3 

3 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Title 

Name 

Date of 
training 

Organized by 

Course title 

2021/11/26  Taiwan Corporate 

Governance Association 

2021/12/08  Taiwan Securities 

Association 

2021/12/10  Accounting Research and 
Development Foundation 

Accounting 
Officer 

Cheng-Chiang 
Wang 

2021/12/09- 
2021/12/10 

Accounting Research and 
Development Foundation 

Internal Audit 
Officer 

Chenyi Li 

2022/11/03- 
2022/11/05 

Securities and Futures 
Institute 

An important subject of corporate 
mergers and acquisitions- The topic of 
the prevention and exemption of insider 
trading liabilities.   
New Development in ESG:    Evidence 
from Sustainable Management Strategy 
of Securities / Financial Industry 
New trends and new thinking in 
evaluating corporate’s ESG sustainable 
performance   
“Training program for the new 
Accounting Officer” 
The class for the new Accounting Officer, 
requested due to the Company share 
exchange/transaction on public place.   
Pre-employment Training Course for 
Corporate Internal Auditors 

Hours of 
training 
3 

3 

3 

12 

18 

66 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
▓  Succession plan for Board members and key Management team 

Compal launched the succession plan for Board members and the key management team in 2018. The former 
President Jui-Tsung Chen was promoted to the position of Vice-Chairman and Chief Strategy Officer of the 
Company,  responsible  for  the  Company’s  long-term  strategy  development  and  implementation.  The 
President's position was taken by Executive Vice-President Chung-Pin Wong, who joined Compal in 1989 and 
has over 30 years’ experience in various positions, such as marketing, procurement, sales, etc. In addition, 
Anthony Peter Bonadero, Sheng-Hua Peng, and Ming-Chih Chang were promoted from Senior Vice-President 
to Executive Vice-President Positions and were appointed to lead the three business groups:    PCBG, SDBG, 
and GOBG, respectively. They were also elected to serve on the 13 th Board  of Directors in 2018.  By this, 
Compal has successfully completed the succession of its Board members and key management team that 
symbolizes the transition to a new generation. The abovementioned top management of the Company were 
re-elected as the 14th term of Board of Directors at the 2021 Annual General Shareholders Meeting.   

In response to the future growth, the Company will continue to invest in the talents and promote the key 
management team’s experience sharing and  inheritance, through the arrangement of the regular  “Group 
General Managers Meetings” and “Executive Management Meetings." This plan and mechanism will enable 
the Company to achieve its long-term sustainability goals. 

▓  Certificate and qualification acquisition status for personnel involved in financial information 

Name of certificate 

No. of persons 

transparency 

CPA qualification 

USCPA qualification 

ASEANCPA qualification 

Senior Securities Specialist 

Securities Specialist 

Futures Specialist 

Securities Investment Trust and Consulting Professional   

Certified Basic Proficiency for foreign exchange personnel 

Certified Basic Proficiency for credit officer 

Certified Product insurance salesman 

Chartered Financial Analyst 

Certified Internal Auditor - Taiwan 

Certified Internal Auditor 

Certified Information Systems Auditor 

Business Continuity Management Lead Auditor 

Information Security Management Lead Auditor 

Information Technology Service Lead Auditor 

Greenhouse gas emissions Auditor 

67 

5 persons 

2 persons 

1 person 

8 persons 

4 persons 

3 persons 

3 persons 

1 person 

1 person 

1 person 

1 person 

3 persons 

3 persons 

1 person 

1 person 

2 persons 

1 person 

1 person 

 
 
 
 
 
 
Name of certificate 

No. of persons 

Personal Information Management Lead Auditor 

Environmental management systems Auditor 

Occupational health and safety management Lead Auditor 

Lean Six Sigma Black Belt 

Project Management Professional 

Certified SCM Master 

1 person 

1 person 

1 person 

1 person 

1 person 

1 person 

68 

 
 
 
 
 
 
3.3.4  Composition, Responsibilities, and Operations of the Remuneration Committee 

1. Professional Qualifications and Independence Analysis of Remuneration Committee Members 

Conditions 

Identity            Name 

Convener 
Independent 
Director 

Wen-Chung 
Shen 

Independent 
Director 

Min Chih 
Hsuan 

Independent 
Director 

Duei Tsai 

May 11, 2022 

Number of Other 

Public Companies in 

Which the Individual 

Professional Qualifications and Experience 

Independence Criteria 

is Concurrently 

Serving as a 

Remuneration 

Committee Member 

Bachelor of Electrical Engineering Dept., 
National Taiwan University 
Chair of Hetuo Investment Co., Ltd. 
Director & Executive Vice-President of 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
Possesses 30 or more years of work 
experience required for the Company's 
business, and not been a person of any 
conditions defined in Article 30 of the 
Company Law. 
Honorary Doctorate, National Chiao Tung 
University 
Bachelor of Electrical Engineering Dept., 
National Chiao Tung University 
Chair, Vice-Chair, President and CEO of 
United Microelectronics Corp. 
Possesses 30 or more years of work 
experience required for the Company's 
business, and not been a person of any 
conditions defined in Article 30 of the 
Company Law.   
Ph.D., Electrical Engineering, National 
Taiwan University 
Independent Director of Taiwan High Speed 
Rail Corporation & TTY Biopharm Company 
Ltd. 
Possesses 30 or more years of work 
experience required for the Company's 
business, and not been a person of any 
conditions defined in Article 30 of the 
Company Law.   

˙  Compliance with 

independence requirement 
(note) 

˙  The person him/herself or 
his/her spouse or relatives 
within the second degree (or 
in the name of others) hold 
5,151,000 shares of the 
Company at a ratio of 0.11%. 

˙  Compliance with 

independence requirement 
(note) 

˙  The person him/herself or 
his/her spouse or relatives 
within the second degree (or 
in the name of others) hold 0 
shares of the Company at a 
ratio of 0%. 

˙  Compliance with 

independence requirement 
(note) 
˙The person him/herself or 
his/her spouse or relatives 
within the second degree (or 
in the name of others) hold 0 
shares of the Company at a 
ratio of 0%. 

0 

0 

2 

Note:  Compliance  with  independence  requirement:  State  whether  the  members  of  the  Remuneration  Committee  meet  the 

independence requirement. 

˙ 

Including but not limited to that the person him/herself or his/her spouse or relatives within the second degree have not 

worked as the directors, supervisors or employees of the Company or its affiliated enterprises; 

˙  Have not worked as a director, supervisor or employee of a company that has a specific relationship (per the provisions of 

69 

 
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
subparagraphs 5~8, paragraph 1, Article 6 of the Regulations Governing the Appointment and Exercise of Powers by the 

Remuneration Committee of a Company Whose Stock is Listed on the Taiwan Stock Exchange or the Taipei Exchange) with 

the Company; 

˙  Have not received remuneration by providing business, legal, financial, accounting and other services to the Company or 

its affiliates in the last 2 years; 

˙  Number of shares of the Company and shareholding ratio of the person him/herself or his/her spouse or relatives within 

the second degree (or in the name of others). 

2.    Responsibility of the Remuneration Committee 

• 

Formulate and regularly review the policies, systems, standards and results for the performance 
evaluation and remuneration of directors (including independent directors) and managers. 

•  Regularly evaluate and determine the remuneration of directors (including independent directors) 

and managers.   
The salary and remuneration mentioned above include cash remuneration, stock options, 
dividends, retirement benefits or severance payments, various allowances and other measures 
with substantial incentives. 

3.    Attendance of Members at Remuneration Committee Meetings 

• 
• 
• 
• 

The Company's Remuneration Committee is composed of three Independent Directors. 
The term of the 4th committee ran from July 4, 2018 to August 27, 2021. 
The term of the 5th committee ran from August 27, 2021 to August 26, 2024. 
There were five Remuneration Committee meetings during 2021(A) and the committee member 
qualifications and attendance records are as follows. 

Title 

Name 

Attendance 
in Person (B) 

By Proxy 

Attendance Rate (%) 
[B/A] 

Convener 

Wen-Chung Shen 

Committee Member  Min-Chih Hsuan 
Committee Member 

Duei Tsai 

Committee Member 

Duh-Kung Tsai 

2 

5 
5 

3 

0 

0 
0 

0 

100% 

100% 
100% 

100% 

Remarks 

Took office on 
August 27, 2021 

Left office on   
August 27, 2021 

■  The discussion of the Remuneration Committee and the resolution, as well as the actions the Company 
has taken in response to any opinions arisen from the Remuneration Committee. 

Board of 
Directors 
Meeting 

18th Meeting 
(13th Term)   
2021.3.26 

Resolution Adopted by the Remuneration Committee 

1. To approve the proposal of the distribution of compensation to employees and directors 

for the year 2020 

2. To approve the first mid-year employees’ bonus of the year 2021 
▲Resolution Adopted by the Remuneration Committee (2021.3.26):     

Upon solicitation of comments by the Chair, there was no objection raised and the 
resolution was adopted unanimously by the Committee Members present. 

▲Action taken by the Company in Response to the opinion of the Remuneration Committee:   
・Motion 1:   

Upon solicitation of comments by the Chair, there was no objection raised and the 

70 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Board of 
Directors 
Meeting 

19th Meeting 
(13th Term)   
2021.5.12 

21th Meeting 
(13th Term)   
2021.8.12 

Resolution Adopted by the Remuneration Committee 

resolution was adopted unanimously by the Directors present. 

・Motion 2:   

In accordance with the Company’s Regulations Governing the Proceedings of Board of 
Directors Meetings, an interested party relationship exists between any Directors and any 
agenda proposals, such Directors shall excuse themselves during discussion and voting on 
those proposals. Accordingly, to avoid conflict of interest, Directors Jui-Tsung Chen, Chung-
Pin Wong, Ming-Chih Chang and Sheng-Hua Peng, who are also acting as managerial 
officers of Compal, recused themselves from discussion and voting on this proposal. Upon 
solicitation of comments by the Chair, there was no objection raised and the resolution 
was adopted unanimously by the remaining Directors present. 

1.To approve the proposal for the appropriated percentage for the remuneration of 

employees and Directors of the year 2021 

2.To approve employees’ salary adjustment of the year 2021 
▲Resolution Adopted by the Remuneration Committee (2021.5.12):   

Upon solicitation of comments by the Chair, there was no objection raised and the 
resolution was adopted unanimously by the Committee Members present. 

▲Action taken by the Company in Response to the opinion of the Remuneration Committee:   
・Motion 1:   

Upon solicitation of comments by the Chair, there was no objection raised and the 
resolution was adopted unanimously by the Directors present. 

・Motion 2:   

In accordance with the Company’s Regulations Governing the Proceedings of Board of 
Directors Meetings, an interested party relationship exists between any Directors and any 
agenda proposals, such Directors shall excuse themselves during discussion and voting on 
those proposals. Accordingly, to avoid conflict of interest, Directors Jui-Tsung Chen, 
Chung-Pin Wong, Ming-Chih Chang and Sheng-Hua Peng, who are also acting as 
managerial officers of Compal, recused themselves from discussion and voting on this 
proposal. Upon solicitation of comments by the Chair, there was no objection raised and 
the resolution was adopted unanimously by the remaining Directors present. 

1.To approve the Directors’ Remuneration for the year 2020   

2.To approve 2nd mid-year employees’ bonus for the year 2021 
▲Resolution Adopted by the Remuneration Committee (2021.8.12):   

Upon solicitation of comments by the Chair, there was no objection raised and the 
resolution was adopted unanimously by the Committee Members present. 

▲Action taken by the Company in Response to the opinion of the Remuneration Committee:   
・Motion 1:   

Chair Sheng-Hsiung Hsu asked the Independent Director Min-Chih Hsuan to act as a Deputy Chair to 
preside at this meeting for discussion and voting on this proposal. Since an interested party 
relationship existed, the Directors (Sheng-Hsiung Hsu, Jui-Tsung Chen, Wen Being Hsu, Chieh-Li 
Hsu, Charng-Chyi Ko, Sheng-Chieh Hsu, Yen-Chia Chou, Chung-Pin Wong, Chiung-Chi Hsu, Ming-
Chih Chang, Anthony Peter Bonadero and Sheng-Hua Peng) recuse and exclude themselves from 
discussion and voting on this proposal to avoid conflict of interest. Upon solicitation of comments 
by the Deputy Chair, there was no objection raised and the resolution was adopted unanimously 
by the remaining Directors present. 

・Motion 2:   

In accordance with the Company’s Regulations Governing the Proceedings of Board of 
Directors Meetings, an interested party relationship exists among any Directors and any 
agenda proposals, such Directors shall recuse and exclude themselves during discussion 
and voting on those proposals. Accordingly, to avoid conflict of interest, Directors Jui-Tsung 

71 

 
 
Board of 
Directors 
Meeting 

1st Meeting 
(14th Term) 
2021.8.27 

2nd Meeting 
(14th Term) 
2021.11.11 

Resolution Adopted by the Remuneration Committee 

Chen, Chung-Pin Wong, Ming-Chih Chang and Sheng-Hua Peng, who are also acting as 
managerial officers of Compal, recused themselves from discussion and voting on this 
proposal. Upon solicitation of comments by the Chair, there was no objection raised and 
the resolution was adopted unanimously by the remaining Directors present. 

1. Election of the Committee convener and the Chair of the 5th Remuneration Committee 
▲Resolution Adopted by the Remuneration Committee (2021.8.27):   

Wen-Chung Shen is elected by all members as the convener and Chair of the Remuneration 
Committee. 

▲Action taken by the Company in Response to the opinion of the Remuneration Committee:   

Not applicable(No request for consent from the Board of Directors) 

1. To approve the compensation of Employee bonuses in cash of the year 2020 

2. To approve the proposal for 2021 year-end employees’ bonus 
▲Resolution Adopted by the Remuneration Committee (2021.11.11):   

Upon solicitation of comments by the Chair, there was no objection raised and the 
resolution was adopted unanimously by the Committee Members present. 

▲Action taken by the Company in Response to the opinion of the Remuneration Committee:   

・Motion 1 and 2:   

In accordance with the Company’s Regulations Governing the Proceedings of Board of 
Directors Meetings, an interested party relationship exists between any Directors and any 
agenda proposals, such Directors shall excuse themselves during discussion and voting on 
those proposals. Accordingly, to avoid conflict of interest, Directors Jui-Tsung Chen, Chung-
Pin Wong, Ming-Chih Chang and Sheng-Hua Peng, who are also acting as managerial 
officers of Compal, recused themselves from discussion and voting on this proposal. Upon 
solicitation of comments by the Chair, there was no objection raised and the resolution was 
adopted unanimously by the remaining Directors present. 

■  Other notes:  

1. 

2. 

If  the  Board  of  Directors  declines  to  adopt  or  modify  a  recommendation  of  the  remuneration 
committee, it should specify the date of the meeting, the session, the nature of the motion, the 
resolution  made  by  the  Board  of  Directors,  and  the  Company’s  response  to  the  remuneration 
committee’s  opinion  (e.g.,  if  the  amount  of  remuneration  passed  by  the  Board  of  Directors 
exceeds the remuneration committee’s recommended amount, the circumstances and cause for 
the difference shall be specified): None. 
If resolutions of the remuneration committee are objected to by members or become subject to 
a qualified opinion, which has been recorded or declared in writing, then the date of the meeting, 
the  session,  the  nature  of  the  motion,  all  members’  opinions  and  the  response  to  members’ 
opinions should be specified: None. 

72 

 
 
 
3.3.5 

Corporate Sustainability Development   

Assessment criteria 

Actual governance 

1.  Does the Company conduct 

Yes 

  The Company has a dedicated unit responsible for the prevention of insider trading and a 

Yes  No 

Summary description 

risk assessment on 
environmental, social, and 
corporate governance issues 
related to the Company's 
operation in accordance with 
the principle of materiality and 
formulate relevant risk 
management policies or 
strategies?   

Sustainability Committee. The Committee consists of members of senior management authorized 
by the Board of Directors to oversee affairs pertaining to integrity management and Sustainability 
related issues. The Sustainability Committee was established in March 2022, with three members 
(including two independent directors) appointed by a resolution of the Board of Directors, and the 
Chair of the Committee is President and CEO Chung-Pin Wong. In addition, Compal also has the ESG 
Office with designated personnel to handle the promotion of relevant tasks resolved by the 
Sustainability Committee. The Sustainability Committee will report to the Board of Directors 
regarding the operating status and results of the committee at least once a year.   

For the 2021 Corporate sustainability operation and implementation please refer to page 85-87, the 
targets and plans of 2022 Corporate Sustainability please refer to page 87-88. The results of 
implementation are also disclosed in our Annual Report, Sustainability Report, and on our CSR 
sustainability website. 

Deviation and causes 
of deviation 

No deviations were 
found 

2. Has the Company set up a full-

Yes   

time (or part-time) unit to 
promote corporate social 
responsibility, which is 
authorized by the Board of 
Directors to be handled by the 
senior management and 
reported to the Board of 
Directors?   

1. Risk identification:   

Collect environmental, social and corporate  governance  issues that stakeholders are concerned 
about, and refer to analysis reports on international situations and industry trends, then classified 
risk issues into "Strategy," "Finance," "Operation," and "Legal Compliance", "Environment". 

2. Risk assessment 

Through a risk analysis matrix, the likelihood and impact of risk issues are evaluated respectively, 
and ranked by the result of the evaluation. Among them, "supply chain material interruption risk", 
"human resource development" and "information security risk" were rated as the top three risk 
issues. 

No deviations were 
found 

3. Risk response and management 

(1) Supply chain material interruption risk 

The Company's revenue continues to grow, and it is highly dependent on the stable supply of 
key  components.  In  order  to  reduce  the  risk  of  sluggish  materials  and  increase  profitss,  the 

73 

 
 
 
 
 
Assessment criteria 

Actual governance 

Yes  No 

Summary description 

Deviation and causes 
of deviation 

Company  implements  real-time  production  and  precise  control  of  inventory  management. 
However, the Covid-19 continues to rage and the energy shortages in various countries. The risk 
of  material  outage  and  production  stoppage  arising  from  the  model  of  precise  inventory 
management is also increasing day by day. Under this circumstance, the Company intends to 
take the following countermeasures 
a.  Continue  to strengthen  the  supply chain information system and improve  the  platform's 
management  mechanisms  such  as  demand  forecasting,  inventory  inquiry  and  delivery 
instructions. 

b.  Strengthen the strategic partnership of key component manufacturers. 
c.  Big data analysis to grasp the changing trend of raw material market. 
d. 

In response to the impact of the Covid-19, plan and promote online bidding (inquiry and 
price negotiation) and the modularization of the procurement system. 

(2) Human resource development 

Due  to  the  Company's international strategic planning and cross-industry diversification, the 
demand  for  international  talents  continues  to  increase.  However,  due  to  the  increasing 
competition in the industries to which the Company belongs, the impact of child rearing, the 
emergence of technology and the change of regulations and standards, the supply and demand 
of talents in the market are imbalanced, which makes it difficult to recruit talents for strategic 
planning, professional skills and management, and there is a risk of a talent gap or technology 
succession in the medium to long term. The following measures will be taken. 
a.  Complete layout of the succession echelon of strategic management professionals. 
b.  Excavation and cultivation of high-potential talents. 
c.  Continuous  implementation  of  bilingual  ability  and  international  vision  development 

education. 

d.  Evaluate and plan Robotic Process Automation system development 

74 

 
 
 
 
 
Assessment criteria 

Actual governance 

Yes  No 

Summary description 

(3) Information security risk. 

Deviation and causes 
of deviation 

large 

international  companies  are  accelerating 

The Covid-19 has led to an increase in the demand for remote work. In order to enhance their 
core  competitiveness, 
their  digital 
transformation. While during the transition period, they may face information security threats. 
It  is  urgent  to  strengthen  protection  against  vulnerable  links  in  systems,  technologies  and 
security. Therefore, in accordance with the NIST cybersecurity framework and the international 
ISO 27001 framework, the Company promotes the following countermeasures 
a.  Dedicated units assess risks and ensure security controls and technical protection in a PDCA 

model to reduce the likelihood of external network threats. 

b.  Build information security technology equipment in the intranet, such as anti-virus servers, 

hardware firewalls and mail servers to filter external letters, etc. 

c.  Ongoing internal and external vulnerability scanning and penetration testing. 
d.  System backup and off-site backup mechanism to ensure uninterrupted operation. 
e.  Regularly evaluate suppliers' information security protection capabilities to ensure that they 

can resist external security threats. 

f.  Develop awareness of protection for all staff, and implement regular information security 

training and drills. 

3. Environmental issues. 

75 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Assessment criteria 

Actual governance 

Yes  No 

Summary description 

(1) Has the Company established an 

Yes   

appropriate environmental 
management system according to 
its industrial characteristics? 

(2) Is the Company committed to 
improving the efficiency of 
resource utilization and using 
recycled materials with a low 
impact on the environment? 

Yes   

Compal has established environmental safety policies, and each plant has its own responsible 
personnel. Each month, they collect and transfer relevant laws and regulations on environment, 
safety and health to relevant personnel, and designate personnel to review the operations and 
methods related to laws, and to amend the operations and methods that do not conform to the 
regulations. If there is a major change in laws and regulations, it is necessary to change the 
Company's relevant policies, objectives and targets, and amendments should be proposed at any 
time. 
In order to grasp the possible operational challenges faced by Compal in terms of environment, we 
are gradually building, managing and implementing the environmental management system, all 
factories have adopted ISO 14001 and ISO 45001, conduct internal audit every year, and obtain 
third-party verification to ensure the effective operation of the management system, effectively 
tracking and controlling various environmental performance, actively practicing waste reduction, 
promoting zero landfill of regulation update waste, providing various complaint pipelines, and 
continuously and stably providing products and services recognized by stakeholders. All production 
processes and products of Compal shall comply with the requirements of environmental protection 
laws and regulations. We shall continue to improve and effectively manage our operation. In 2021, 
no violation of the environment laws or regulations has occurred. 
Throughout  the  "product  lifecycle,"  we  consider  the  environmental  impacts  of  raw  material 
procurement, manufacturing, transportation and distribution, consumer use and disposal, etc., at 
the beginning of product design. In addition to focusing on user needs, functionality and added value, 
the  R&D  team  is  more  focused  on  product  development  and  design  from  the  perspective  of 
“environmental load minimization” at each stage, covering at least the three core directions of “green 
materials," “energy efficiency," and “ease of dis-assembly/recycling." 

Improve production line yield and energy efficiency, develop, and use recycled materials stably, 
design energy-saving products to reduce energy consumption during reuse, and increase the 
recoverable proportion of waste entering the waste phase. 

76 

Deviation and causes 
of deviation 

No deviations were 
found 

No deviations were 
found 

 
 
 
 
 
 
Assessment criteria 

Actual governance 

Yes  No 

Summary description 

Deviation and causes 
of deviation 

(3) Does the Company assess the 

Yes   

risks and opportunities of climate 
change for the enterprise now 
and in the future and take 
measures to deal with climate-
related issues? 

No deviations were 
found 

In 2022, recycled materials will be fully introduced into commercial laptops, and the weight ratio of 
recycled materials for each model must be more than 5%. Electricity intensity is 320 kWh per 
million revenue, 47 kWh lower than per million revenue in 2020. In addition to the introduction of 
ISO 50001 energy management system and continuous maintenance in Kunshan Plant 3, Chengdu 
Plant and Pingzhen Plant, Kunshan Plant 2 is expected to pass the verification in 2022, and set a 
long-term goal of 100% renewable energy use in 2050, and continue to promote and maintain Solar 
power generation system, outsourcing renewable energy. 
Extreme weather conditions caused by global warming and climate change have caused significant 
impact  to  the  world  and  Taiwan,  and  pose  unprecedented  challenges  to  mankind.  Apart  from 
mitigation,  we  must  also  begin  adaptation  operations  since  climate  change  is  inevitable. 
Adaptation  applies  not  only  to  individuals,  but  to  corporations  as  well,  for  it  is  important  for 
companies to minimize business risks caused by extreme weather, which will require extensive and 
thorough risk assessments in order to turn risks into opportunities.   
Continue to follow the TCFD framework to identify risks and opportunities, incorporate strategic 
planning and risk management mechanisms, and further identify financial shocks and plan the use 
of capital. 
According to the results of identification, evaluation and sorting of risks and opportunities, the 
operating decision-making committee will select three risks and three opportunities for calculating 
financial risks, which are:   
Risk 1. Importing alternative recycled raw materials, increasing the cost of R&D technology 

transformation. 

Action 1. In the design stage, Compal considers waste reduction and resource reuse, introduces 

environmentally friendly materials and low-polluting alternative materials, and introduces 
many Regulation update design patterns that can reduce the use of natural resources and 
increase recycling. 
Actively develop and introduce recycled plastics and biodegradable plastics in electronic 

77 

 
 
Assessment criteria 

Actual governance 

Yes  No 

Summary description 

Deviation and causes 
of deviation 

products to meet international trends and meet customer expectations. 
Risk 2. In response to external requirements, the increase in the use of renewable energy will 

increase operating cost. 

Action 2. The global awareness of environmental protection is gradually on the rise. Green 

production is the most important part of maintaining environmental resources and 
industrial competitiveness. Compal continues to abide by its excellent green production 
methods, and improves the operation mode of power saving, water saving and waste 
reduction. 
In 2021, 7,634,710 kWh of photovoltaic power generation and 161,055,833 hydropower 
generation renewable energy was purchased. 

Risk 3. Improve the energy efficiency standards of various assets and increase operating cost. 
Action 3. To make the first step of reducing energy use and reducing the burden on the 

environment, we should start from energy conservation. In addition to innovative means 
to improve energy efficiency, when energy consumption equipment needs to be replaced 
or disposed, we shall select energy-saving products for replacement, provide energy-
saving tips to employees at any time, and actively introduce external guidance units. of 
the plants in Pingzhen, Kunshan no. 3 and Chengdu have obtained the ISO 50001 energy 
management system certification and to promote equipment networking has been 
established for the hope of maximizing the economic benefits of each unit of energy, to 
align with the goal of EP100. 

Opportunity 1. Actively take sustainability as a way to continuously gain customers' favor. 
Action 1. In recent years, climate actions as carbon reduction have been raging like a storm around 

the world, and internationally renowned large companies, such as Apple, Google, and 
Microsoft, have issued relevant carbon reduction commitments in 2020. Being confronted 
by the environmental impacts brought about by those climate changes, Compal has also 

78 

 
 
Assessment criteria 

Actual governance 

Yes  No 

Summary description 

Deviation and causes 
of deviation 

actively invested itself into green product design, plant energy-saving management, and 
coping measures to extreme climate by promoting lean production, controlling energy 
use, reducing useless waste in production process, and creating higher economic benefits 
as well as environmental protection 

Opportunity 2. Assist suppliers in low-carbon transformation and reduce procurement cost affected 

by climate change. 

Action 2. Compal uses the ISO 14001 environmental management system to evaluate the 

environmental policies and implementation of suppliers in the new supplier 
selection criteria, and adds a green management evaluation form for new supplier 
management and selection. 
In 2021, although face-to-face supplier meetings could not be held due to the impact 
from Covid, CSR and supplier promotion matters were released in the CPS announcement 
system to persistently sustain good communication with suppliers. The content is related 
to the RBA VAP v7.0 updated category, conflict minerals, Compal supplier CSR system 
introduction, and green environment supply chain promotion. We will work together with 
our supply chain partners to enhance climate resilience and sustainable development. 
Opportunity 3. Introduce smart manufacturing processes to improve production and distribution 

efficiency, thereby reducing operating cost 

Action 3. Although Compal Electronics is not a high-energy consuming industry, it is also actively 

working to improve the energy efficiency of its production lines. In addition to promoting 
the automation of production lines, it has also eliminated all difficulties in building its 
equipment networking system to connect different equipment usage conditions at 
various stages, which is convenient for remote monitoring and management.   
We attach a climate-related risk and opportunity identification table. Please see page 89. 

79 

 
 
Yes  No 

Yes   

Assessment criteria 

(4) Does the Company prepare 
statistics of greenhouse gas 
emissions, water consumption, 
and the total weight of waste in 
the past two years and formulate 
policies for energy conservation 
and carbon reduction, greenhouse 
gas reduction, water consumption 
reduction, or other waste 
management? 

Deviation and causes 
of deviation 

No deviations were   

Actual governance 

Summary description 

The Company began its greenhouse gas surveys (scopes 1 and 2) and carbon footprint inventory as 
early as 2010. Starting from 2014, the Company has conducted greenhouse gas (scope 3) inventories 
on  a  yearly  basis. In  2015,  Compal  was  included  in  the  CDP  Climate  Disclosure  Leadership  Index 
(“CDLI”) for the first time. The Company has actively participated in the Carbon Disclosure Project 
(“CDP”) as a means to improve its response to climate changes. The CDP achieves its purpose by 
assessing  a  company’s  carbon  emissions,  reduction  progress,  compliance  risks  and  exposure  to 
physical  risks  in  the  hopes  of  reducing  operational  risks  and  cost  through  autonomous  carbon 
reduction or even turning risks into opportunities to ensure the Company’s sustainability. 

Set a long-term goal of using 100% renewable energy by 2050. Through power saving and renewable 
energy procurement, it is estimated that 50% renewable energy can be used in 2030, and promote 
the  management  method  of  UL  2799  zero  landfill  waste,  and  actively  reduce  waste  generation. 
Achieve a 50% reduction target in 2025 (base year 2018), pay attention to water resources in the 
basin, and reduce water consumption by 10% (base year 2018) 

In order to  reduce  the environmental impact of Compal's operations, we actively promote  water 
saving  and  waste  reduction  in  each  plant  area,  and  record  the  water  consumption  and  the  total 
amount of various types of waste of the latest 2 years attached as follows:   

Items 

Scope 1 greenhouse gas emissions   
Scope 2 greenhouse gas emissions 
Scope 3 greenhouse gas emissions 
Total water consumption   
Total general waste 
Total hazardous industrial waste 

2020 
23,311.811 
191,286.178 
19,687.174 
2,543,277 
36392.17 
1,284.61 

Unit: Tons 

2021 

20,558.972 (Note) 
188,939.931 (Note) 
24,633.557 (Note) 
2,554,897 
33861.86 
1,664.91 

Note: Please refer to the Company’s Sustainability Report for the assurance data and details. 

4. Social issues 
(1) Has the Company formulated 

management policies and specific 
management plans regarding 

Yes   

The Company places great emphasis on equal opportunities and business ethics. It has policies 
and systems in place to ensure compliance with international conventions. 
The Company and all its subsidiaries throughout the world are all followed the human and labor 

No deviations were 
found 

80 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Assessment criteria 

social issues in accordance with 
relevant laws and regulations and 
International Human Rights 
Conventions? 

Yes  No 

Summary description 

Actual governance 

Deviation and causes 
of deviation 

rights of our employees by the Universal Declaration of Human Rights and Ten Principles of The 
United Nations Global Compact. We also align our actions with the RBA and its Code of Conduct. 
Human Right Policies in Compal   
‧ Ensure equal job opportunities in the Company   

Respect  and  be  fair  to  employees,  no  matter  what  their  race,  belief,  skin  color,  gender, 
nationality, age or physical characteristics is . 

‧ Provide a safe and secure work environment without harassment 

When the  employees encounter any threat, abuse, exploitation, or  compulsive  behavior at 
work, they can report any illegal matter anonymously through the complaint mailbox. 

‧ Attendance system and forbiddance of forced Labor 

All employees are protected by a collective bargaining agreement at the time they sign their 
contracts of employment. The Company plans its attendance system according to local laws 
and regulations. Forced labor is strictly forbidden and we protect the rights and interests of 
employees 

‧ Establish a relationship-management communication platform 

When employees face any unreasonable affairs in the Company, such as unsatisfying with the 
human  resources  system,  working  environment,  benefits,  or  facing  forced 
labor, 
discrimination, sexual harassment etc., they can report the issues via following internal website 
or  e-mail.  The  Company  commits  to  the  confidentiality  and  protect  the  employees  from 
retaliation 
If employees would like to complain about the  situation that happened in Compal, such as 
human  resources  system,  occupation,  employee  benefits,  and  forced  labor,  discrimination, 
sexual  harassment  and  so  on  of  any  unreasonable  incidents,  they  can  report  via  following 
internal website or e-mail, we commit to the confidentiality and prevent retaliation 

Respecting to the rights of our employees, the Company revise the policies and rules in line with the 
latest regulations, and announces them to all its employees. 

81 

 
 
 
Assessment criteria 

(2) Has the Company established 
and implemented reasonable 
employee welfare measures 
(including compensation, vacation, 
and other benefits) and properly 
reflected the operating 
performance or the results of 
employee compensation? 

Yes  No 
Yes    ■  Employee Benefits 

Actual governance 

Summary description 

The  Company  allocates  0.05%  of  its  turnover  to  welfare  funds  every  year,  and  has  employee 
welfare committees to handle various welfare matters, including marriage, funeral, and childbirth 
allowance,  social  activities  allowance  employee  health  and  travel  allowance,  festival  gift 
certificates, birthday gift certificates, cultural and leisure allowance and other welfare matters. 

■  Employee compensation 
Pursuant to the Articles of Association, when the Company profits makes a profits in a year, no more 
than 2% of the Company’s pre-tax profits (not including remuneration for employees and Directors) 
shall be appropriated to employees. The aforementioned bonus, adjustment in wages, and employee 
compensations  are  reviewed  by  the  Remuneration  Committee  and  resolved  by  the  Board  of 
Directors.  The  Company's  remuneration  policy  is  based  on  personal  ability,  contribution  to  the 
Company, performance, and is considered to be a correlation between operating performance and 
the positive correlation. 

Deviation and causes 
of deviation 

No deviations were 
found 

(3) Does the Company provide 

Yes   

employees with a safe and healthy 
work environment? Are 
employees trained regularly on 
safety and health issues? 

The Company is well-aware of how significantly “workplace safety and health” affect a company, its 
employees,  and  stakeholders.  This  was  the  reason  why  the  Company  has  enhanced  its 
environmental,  safety,  and  quality  policies  and  obtained  ISO  14001  and  ISO  45001  certification, 
which requires all departments to implement proper safety and health practices, as well as regular 
training on matters such as fire safety equipment, utility plans, waste disposal, emergency response 
procedures, etc.   

No deviations were 
found 

The Company organizes health and safety training for employees on a regular basis as a means to 
prevent occupational accidents and ensure workplace safety. In addition, we analyze the causes of 
occupational accidents and provide  suggestions and  measures  to improve  the  situation. In  2021, 
3,033  employees  had  completed  their  training  for  a  total  of  8,379  hours,  and  the  number  of 
occupational accidents among employees was 157, involving 157 employees (accounting for 0.2% of 
the total number of employees). 

82 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Assessment criteria 

(4) Has the Company established an 
effective career development 
training program for its 
employees? 

Yes  No 

Yes   

(5) Does the Company follow 

Yes   

relevant laws and regulations and 
international standards for 
customer health and safety, 
customer privacy, marketing and 
labeling of products and services 
and formulate relevant policies and 
grievance procedures to protect 
the rights and interests of 
consumers? 

Actual governance 

Summary description 

Annual  training  programs  are  tailored  to  suit  the  needs  of  different  employees,  based  on  the 
Company’s  business  strategies,  policy  guidelines,  and  career  roadmaps,  including  newcomer 
training, core competencies, managerial competencies, and common competencies courses. The 
Company constantly aims to establish itself as a learning organization and coaching management. 
In 2021, a total of 673 training sessions (both internal and external) were organized; these courses 
delivered 170,617 hours of training and 59,307 persons enrolled. 

The Company is an OEM/ODM. It manufactures TV sets, notebooks, cell phones and electronics 
for  the  world’s  top  brands.  All  products  are  printed  with  customers’  trademarks,  names,  and 
labeling that conform to relevant laws and international guidelines. However, the Company does 
not  print  its  own  logos  or  names  on  the  products  it  produces.  Until  customers  have  officially 
launched  their  products,  employees  are  not  allowed  to  disclose  product  appearance,  design, 
specifications, or technical information in any way. We offer, a complaint channel for stakeholders 
on the official website of Compal. 
Compal is  committed  to  protecting  customers'  information  in  every  step  along  the  way  and  is 
operated based on the policy and plans of Compal’s “Information Security Committee.”   

Compal aims for customers’ health and safety. Maintaining customer health and safety is the most 
basic and important issue. All products produced by Compal have passed the IEC 60950-1 
certification standard, gradually convert the version to IEC 62368-1, and have never violated 
product safety and health regulations and voluntary regulations and the development of Halogen-
free products and construction of a more robust production capacity are our promise and 
responsibility. 

Deviation and causes 
of deviation 

No deviation was 
found 

No deviations were 
found 

(6) Does the Company have a 

Yes   

supplier management policy that 
requires suppliers to follow 
relevant specifications and their 
implementation in environmental 
protection, occupational safety 
and health, or labor human rights 
issues? 

Compal adopts the policy of signing procurement agreements with every new supplier it engages 
with. The purpose of such agreements is to prohibit unfair, unjust or discriminative behavior in the 
procurement  process,  and  to  reiterate  that  all  products  supplied  to  Compal  must  conform  to 
international, national, and regional environmental regulations. Suppliers will be held responsible 
for any violations against the agreement. Apart from procurement contracts, starting from 2009, 
all new suppliers collaborating with Compal have been required to sign a contract of compliance 
to abide by RBA’s code of conduct and standards, with contents covering the five major aspects of 

No deviations were 
found 

83 

 
 
 
 
Assessment criteria 

Actual governance 

Deviation and causes 
of deviation 

Yes  No 

Summary description 

RBA’s code of conduct:    management of Labor, Health and Safety, Environment and Ethics along 
with an additional clause on the non-use of conflict minerals. The policy has been effective ever 
since. 

Yes   

5. Does the Company prepare the 
Corporate Sustainability and 
Social Responsibility Report and 
other reports that disclose the 
Company's non-financial 
information in accordance with 
the international reporting 
standards or guidelines? Is the 
aforesaid report confirmed or 
guaranteed by a third-party 
verification organization?   

For the existing qualified suppliers, Compal collects SAQ (self-assessment questionnaire) as the first 
step of audit every year. The Company also holds supplier conferences to promote the contents 
including the attempt to revise the environmental control substance management standard and 
upgrade the system, the promotion of Compal CSR objectives and international initiatives. In 
addition, each year, we select suppliers involved in transactions of substantial amounts with greater 
disruption risks as the target of audit. We adopt RBA’s VAP for our audit process. We completed 35 
supplier on-site audits and tracking improvement plans in China in 2021. 

The Company has issue published annual CSR reports (The name will be changed to Sustainability 
Report in 2022) for its stakeholders on its website since 2010. The Sustainability report was first 
certified by an external institution in 2012.  The  Company adopted Global Reporting Initiative’s 
most updated guidelines (GRI Standards, published in 2018) to prepare its Sustainability report. 
The  report  was  compiled  based  on  issues  concerning  stakeholders  and  the  Company’s  key 
objectives.  In  2021,  we  added  Sustainability  Accounting  Standards  Board  (SASB)  standards  to 
disclose  relevant  information.  To  ensure  the  credibility  of  reported  contents,  the  Company 
commissioned SGS to provide independent assurance based on the criteria specified in AA 1000, 
GRI Standards and SASB Standards. After their assurance, the report was certified as meeting AA 
1000 Standard Type 2, mid-level accountability and the GRI Standards Core Requirements.   

The Company was awarded Awards by the  Taiwan Institute for Sustainable Energy for its “ Taiwan 
Corporate Sustainability Report Award” for many years. In 2021, we received the Platinum Award of 
this award. 

No deviations were 
found 

84 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
▓  The implementation results of 2021 Sustainable Development 

Item 

Results 

1. We were awarded the 7th Corporate Governance Evaluation top 6-20% in Public traded 

company group, which was held by Taiwan Stock Exchange (TWSE). 

2. We were selected into the FTSE4GOOD Index for six consecutive years and in the 

FTSE4Good TIP Taiwan ESG Index for the fourth consecutive years. We were re-selected as a 
constituent stock of "Taiwan High Salary 100 Index" and "Taiwan Employment 99 Index". 

3. We were ranked the Gold Award in the Technology R&D of 2021 Happiness Enterprise 

online voting by 1111, Human resource agency, 339th of Fortune Top 500, 1314th of Forbes 
Top 2000, 5th in the "Top 2000" Manufacturing Industry by CommonWealth Magazine, 64th 
of CommonWealth Magazine’s Top1000 in China, Taiwan and Hong Kong, and 
CommonWealth magazine’s Taiwan. 

4. The Compal CSR report in 2021 was certified by SGS Taiwan Ltd., by using the assurance 

standards of the AA1000 and GRI Standards core options. Meanwhile, the report won the 
Platinum Medal of 2020 Taiwan Corporate Sustainability Report Award of TCSA. 

5. In order to fulfill the corporate social responsibility and strengthen the Company's ESG 

information disclosure, the Company officially launched the Task Force on Climate-related 
Financial Disclosure (TCFD) and the Sustainability Accounting Standards Board (SASB) 
projects, and the disclosure information of the sustainability report in 2021 will follow the 
TCFD and SASB. 

6. We were ranked Taiwan Best of Germany iF Product Design Award from 2017-2021 and 6th 

of iF Worldwide Design Award. 

1. We comply with human rights and conflict mineral standards. In 2021, we implemented e 
policy  of  "Non-use  of  conflict  minerals’  policy  and  completed  a  survey  (CMRT)  of  1,014 
suppliers’ conflict minerals with a completion rate of 100%. 

2. To enforce RBA audit and management on Tier- Suppliers, our Chinese plants have audited 

35 suppliers on-site and tracked the corrective actions. 

3. To maintain a good communication relationship with suppliers continuously, Company held 
an online  supplier  conference  in 2021. The content is about "The  update  of global green 
product  regulations  and  key  points  of  implementation",  "RBA  VAP  v7.0  update  items", 
"Conflict minerals", "Compal supplier management system introduction" and "Supply Chain 
green environmental advocacy". 349 staff members of suppliers participated online. 

1.  We participated in the Carbon Disclosure Project (CDP) climate change and water safety 

questionnaire. Both were ranked at management tier in 2021. 

2.  With starting from the source reduction, promoting waste reduction and recycling, NJC, 

KS1, and CQA plants continue to promote UL2799 management systems. In addition, KS2 
are added to obtain UL2799 zero waste landfill platinum certification. 

3.  Continuously promote ISO 50001 energy management system in the KS 3, KS 4, CD and PCP 
Plants to improve energy efficiency, use 168,690,543 kWh of green electricity, accounting 
for 42.6% of the Group's electricity consumption, and reduce greenhouse gas emissions by 
144,201,147.032 Kg CO2e. 

4.  We participated in the "Waste 3C Recycling Activities" of customers; at which, 121 Compal 

employees joined the event. 

5.  Responding to the sustainable development goal of the United Nations "SDGs 14 Life 

below Water ", the 62 employees participated in Forgotten Coast Beach Enterprise Joint 
Beach Cleanup action. 

Corporate 
Governance 

Supply Chain 
Management 

Environmental 
Sustainability 

Green Product 

1.  The 85 products that have passed the US Evaluation Guidelines (EPEAT 2018); in which, 37 
products have obtained the Gold level certification, 17 products have obtained the Taiwan 

85 

 
 
 
Item 

Results 

Environmental Protection Label, 26 products have obtained the TCO Label, and 46 products 
have obtained the CECP label. There are also 4 models of LCD monitors that have obtained 
the CECP label and 4 models that have obtained the TCO label. 

2.  139 notebook products and 4 LCD monitors have obtained the latest Energy Star 

certification. 

3.  69 notebook products have completed the full substance disclosure announcement. 
4.  Halogen-free products list: 102 types of laptops, 23 types of smart phones, and 2 types of 

5G devices. 

1. Donated TWD 100 million to the Tzu Chi Foundation to purchase vaccines to help Taiwan 
Covid-19 pandemic prevention; and donated TWD 1 million of medical supplies to assist 
Vietnam in pandemic prevention. 

2. Compal donated TWD 2 million to the HCI Foundation to expand social care for the 

vulnerable. In 2021, 1,557 employees participated in various public welfare activities of the 
HCI Foundation, and donations exceed TWD 5 million. 

3. To promote a pluralistic and equal society, and chartered venue to support the release of 
documentary "Among Us" sponsored by Compal, which help the public know more about 
autistics. 

4. Hold a series of activities of “Charity can’t stop”, cooperate with social enterprises and 

social welfare groups in public welfare, and donate materials to help vulnerable children 
and farmers.   
˙Unceasing Charity by Compal I:    666 colleagues donated mid-autumn moon cake sets to 

1,255 vulnerable school children in Taoyuan, Pingtung, Changhua and Hsinchu. 

˙Unceasing Charity by Compal II: 474 colleagues donated 989 moon cakes to vulnerable 

school children in Taitung. 

˙Unceasing Charity by Compal III: Compal's " Pomelo " Project has been realized via 

practical actions as we supported local agricultural products and helped farmers in 
relief. 

5. Compal held the second "Healthy Charity" event, 186 employees reached the standard and 
donated 186 kilograms of Taiwanese rice and 186 packs of noodles to help 186 children 
from poor families in 5 schools. 

6. Compal co-organized the first “Taipei Science and Technology Cup Love Earth Charity Road 
Run” in Taipei Neihu Technology Park. To advocate national sports, improve the physical 
and mental health of employees in Neihu Tech Park, take care of socially vulnerable people 
and to build a beautiful, good and healthy society. 

7. Sponsored the "Kangaroo Project" from the Rural Center of Fu Jen University for the 3rd 
year, for the after-school tutoring center and community teacher training program at 
Linkou Dayuan, Sanduo Elementary School and Yuli Bookstore. 

8. Promoted SDGs4 Quality Education of UN, sponsored the "Newspaper Reading Project" in 

Pingtung Region and donated 210 tablet computers to 12 schools in Taoyuan for 
participating the "Technology and Innovation Education Project" and benefiting 1,180 
students. In addition, donated Taiwan World Vision 110 pieces to assist remote digital 
education in remote rural Taitung during the pandemic. In 2021, a total of 340 mobile 
digital devices will be donated to improve Children’s high-quality education. 

9. We regularly hold volunteer service activities. In 2021, we had 4 volunteer service activities 
with 57 participants. We also held blood donation activities. (228 employees donated 440 
units of blood, a total of 110,000 cc). 

Social Welfare 

Employee 
Care 

1. We take care of the health of employees, on-site consultations with physicians are 

arranged every week, and health promotion management is carried out for those with 

86 

 
 
Item 

Results 

high cardiovascular risk. The achievement rate is 78.7% in 2021, and is above 90.5% on 
January, 2022 (the achievement of the target was postponed due to the impact of Covid-
19). 

2. Implement Covid-19 prevention program   

˙Establish a Covid-19 prevention team, formulate a pandemic prevention plan, implement 

pandemic prevention measures, conduct risk management, activate a diversion 
mechanism, and maintain organizational operations. 

˙About 166 colleagues attended Covid-19 prevention tracking management. 
˙Provide rapid test for new recruits to screen high-risk individuals, reduce risks, and 

ensure the health of colleagues. 

3. To improve fertility rates, we provide a TWD 66,000 maternity subsidy to employees for each 
newborn baby. 251 Compal babies were born in 2021. Compal has provided more than 
3,500 birth rewards for 11 consecutive years, with a total amount exceeding TWD 230 
million. 

4. We continue Employee Assistance Program (EAP) in 2021. EAP counseled a total of 83 cases 

about family and workplace relations issues. 

5. We organize various employee health promotion activities, including charity runs, health 

lectures, and various club activities to take care of employees' physical and mental health. 
˙Compal’s 10K team for the Neihu Charity Running Activity: 30 colleagues attended the 

10K team. 

˙”Exercise 132 Commitment” activities: Encourage colleagues to develop the good habit of 
exercising regularly. 186 colleagues achieved the exercise, with a total of more than 744 
hours of exercise.   

The programs 
of personnel 
training 

Compal is a member of the GOLF academic alliance. In 2021, we successfully admitted 128 
students to participate in one-year internship. Also, we had 166 students to register online 
courses and host 16 on-campus business internship sessions with a total of more than 1,000 
students participating. 

▓  The targets and plans of 2022 Sustainable Development 

NO. 

1 

2 

Targets 

Strengthen the functions 
of the Board of Directors 
and establish a 
sustainable governance 
structure 

Focus on green 
manufacturing and 
carbon reduction and 
waste reduction, towards 
the sustainable goal of 
2050 net zero carbon 
emissions. 

Plans 

(1) The Company has a Sustainability Committee, which holds meeting and report to 

the Board on a regular basis. Sustainability 

(2) We promote Business Continuity Management, improve risk management policy 

and risk management organization. 

(3) We  emphasize  corporate  integrity  management  and  anti-corruption,  enhance 

employee awareness and strengthen relevant training.   

(1) We introduce Task Force on Climate-Related Financial (TFCD) Disclosures to 

accurately assess climate-related risks and opportunities.   

(2) We increase the proportion of renewable energy used. 
(3) We introduce energy management system, reduce electricity consumption level 

by 1% compared to the previous year. 

(4) We introduce digital hazardous substance test report and prepare hazardous 

substance assessment reports efficiently through a cloud-based data stream; the 
digital hazardous substances report shall be accounted for more than 5%. 
(5) We follow the design guidelines of environmental protection, sustainable 

development and renewable energy to develop environment-friendly products. 
The proportion of recycled materials each project for commercial notebook 
computer products shall reach 5% in the year 2021. 

87 

 
 
 
NO. 

3 

4 

5 

6 

Targets 

Plans 

Focus on climate change 
and continue to respond to 
the United Nations 30 
(ocean) x 30 (land) plan. 

(1)  We recognize importance to biodiversity, protect plants in the blue carbon 
ecosystem, and participate in mangrove wetland conservation plans. 
(2)  We organize beach clean-up activities, continuously carry out environment 

protection education and jointly advocate ocean protection actions 

Enhance the Company's 
power of sustainability and 
strengthen disclosure of ESG 
information. 

(1) We upgraded the Sustainability Committee (formerly Corporate Social 

Responsibility Committee) to a functional committee. Set up a functional 
committee - The Sustainability committee. 

(2) We implement Compal's vision of sustainable management and establish a 

Promote gender equality, a 
healthy workplace 
environment, and care for 
employees' family and 
workplace balance. 

Promote high-quality 
education, eliminate the 
urban-rural gap, develop 
digital technology, and 
inherit local culture. 

competent ESG ecosystem. 

(3) We strengthen our Sustainable Supply Chain and implement Sustainable Supply 

Chain Management project. 

(1) We promote gender equality in the workplace. 
(2) We carry out health promotion management for colleagues whose physical check-
up are in the middle and high-risk group of cardiovascular disease. The event 
achievement rate is 80%. 

(3) We pay attention to the health and safety of employees, promote health 

promotion Programs, and care for employees to have a balanced life at home and 
at work. Continue to promote EAP Employee Assistance Program. 

(4) We hold health projects since 2019 to achieve a win-win goal for employee health 

and public welfare participation. 

(1) We support the HCI Foundation's care activities for vulnerable school 

children in rural areas. Responding to the UN Sustainable Development 
Goals (Sustainable Development Goals, SDGs); at which, the 3rd health and 
well-being and the 4th quality education are the main axes of 
implementation. 

(2) For the fourth year, we cooperated with the Rural Education Center of Fu Jen 
University on the "Kangaroo Project" to enhance the quality of teaching and 
afterschool learning program in rural areas. 

(3) For the 15th year we carried out the "Compal Reading Volunteer Program" 

and promote reading education in rural areas. 

(4) We promote sustainable education for school children, SDG 4. 
(5) We enhance the medical care and nursing of the elder people in rural 

communities. 

(6) We reduce inequality, and care about education rights for the vulnerable. 

88 

 
 
 
 
▓  Climate-related risk and opportunity identification table 
Type 

Risk and Influence 

‧

Strategy and Law 

International  trends  and  the  environmental  regulations  in  China  have  become  stricter. 
Therefore,  we  are  faced  with  fines  or  risks  of  plants  closing  down  resulting  from  more 
environmental requirements. There are also possibilities that suppliers close down their 
plants or reduce the production due to environmental issues, which will lead to unstable 
supply and indirectly influence the efficiency of our assembly line. 

In the administrative measures issued by the state, large electricity consumers must set up 
renewable  energy  power  generation  equipment,  or  replace  them  with  energy  storage, 
purchase of renewable energy certificates, and payment of  cash, which may result in an 
increase in operating cost in the short term. 

Transfer 
of Risk 

‧

Technology 

Adaption and Opportunity 

1.  Areas with  stricter laws  and  regulations help  us  distinguish fine green  suppliers  and  enable  us  to 

construct a complete green supply chain. 

2.  We  voluntarily  review  our  internal  environmental  disadvantages,  undergoing  improvement  of 

personnel behavior and device updates to boost our green production competitiveness. 

1.  Accelerating  the  development  of  green  electricity  and  improving  the  energy  management, 
introduced  energy  storage  equipment  in  the  new  base, Escalating  energy productivity and saving 
energy expenses to cut down cost 

2.  The price fluctuations of the oil and electricity will influence the operation cost directly. Therefore, 
we effectively control the operation cost through the erection of renewable energy devices and the 
boost of energy management ability. 

Products  are  faced  with  stricter  instructions,  regulations,  and  standards.  New  materials 
might influence reliability. 

We  have  to  handle  regulations  and  standards  from  the  globe  and  the  market  firmly  to  coordinate, 
research,  develop,  and  trial  run  in  advance.  We  also  have  to  construct  the  development  and  the 
production capacity of green products to boost our competitiveness. 

‧

  Market 

Customers  have  gradually  put  emphasis  on  and  chosen  low-carbon  and  eco-friendly 
products. 
‧

Reputation 

If  we  do  not  coordinate  with  the  environmental  standards  and  regulations  in  advance, 
clients may transfer their orders. 

‧

Acute 

Climate  change  might  lead  to  rainfall  type  change  and  the  increase  of  frequency  in 
rainstorms,  droughts,  and  typhoons.  These  will  bring  about  the  block  of  road 
transportation, the increase of burden on AC devices, health issues and poor attendance 
of employees, and damage to plants and machines due to floods. 
‧

Chronic 

Climate transformation is likely to worsen the air, cause drought, increase the frequency of 
heatwaves, change water quality, and affect employees’ health. 

Concrete 
Risks 

We can mass-produce low-carbon products, and we continue to develop new products to complete the 
ability of creating a green product market. 

We actively engage in external advocacy to learn the international trends and bring in external guidance 
and  the  audit  system,  constructing  complete  risk  assessment  of  climate  change  and  the  coordination 
strategy. 

1.  We monitor the rainstorm alarm system and implement an alert plan to elevate the plants located 

on lower land, reducing the risk of floods. 

2.  We established a healthcare department designated to provide fine healthcare counseling for the 

employees. 

1.    We have a plan for water use and a drought operating team to effectively monitor and use water 

resources, reduce the risk of water use, and cut down the expense on water. 

2.    We promote knowledge on climate change and rescue exercises and enforce medical resources 
preparation and epidemic prevention exercises to improve the health and safety awareness of 
employees. 

89 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
6. 

If the Company has established the corporate Sustainable Development principles based on “Sustainable 
Development  Best  Practice  Principles  for  TWSE/TPEx  Listed  Companies,"  please  describe  any 
discrepancy between the Principles and their implementation: 

■  The Company has revised the “Compal Corporate Sustainable Development Best Practice Principles” 
based  on  “Corporate  Sustainable  Development  Best  Practice  Principles  for  TWSE/TPEX  Listed 
Companies."  An  “ESG  Office”  has  also  been  introduced  specifically  for  the  purpose  of  promoting 
Corporate Governance, environmental sustainability, public welfare, and information disclosure. The 
Company has adopted the principles of RBA by including corporate sustainability in its overall business 
plan,  thereby  making  sure  that  everything  it  does  confirms  with  RBA.  The  Sustainability  Committee 
reports its progress regularly to the Board of Directors, and ESG Office publishes annual Sustainability 
reports to ensure proper disclosure of CSR information 

■ 

In  order  to  implement  the  development  of  a  sustainable  environment,  maintain  an  environmental 
management  system,  the  Company  regularly  organizes  environmental  education  courses  for 
management and employees. Green management has been introduced from the product design stage 
and the supply chain. We reduce the energy consumption of products and services, effectively manage 
harmful substances, reduce the generation of waste water and waste, and properly handle and adopt 
the best feasible pollution prevention and control technology measures. 

■  We improve product life and reliability, and maximize the sustainable use of renewable resources with 
the  concept  of  easy  disassembly  and  recycling.  The  Company  sets  energy  conservation  and  carbon 
reduction targets, carries out greenhouse gas reduction operations, and does its utmost to reduce the 
adverse impact of the Company's operations on human health and the natural environment 

7.  Other  important  information  to  facilitate  better  understanding  of  the  Company’s  corporate  social 

responsibility practices: 

■  External initiatives and participation 

As  a  significant  member  of  the  Earth,  the  Company  actively  participates  in  global  and  local  environmental 
initiatives and actions. Since 2009, Compal has been participating in CDP's questionnaires on climate change, 
water, and supply chain carbon management. In addition, the Company takes part in the Greenhouse Gases 
(GHG) Protocol developed by the World Business Council for Sustainable Development (“WBCSD”) and World 
Resources Institute (“WRI”), and the “Business Transformation Carbon Footprint Program” introduced by the 
Industrial  Technology  Research  Institute  (“ITRI”)  and  the  Taiwan  Electrical  and  Electronic  Manufacturers' 
Association (“TEEMA”). The Company has been named a “low-carbon pioneer," and is a current participant of 
DSJI and the Supply Chain GHG Task Force under the International Sustainability Index Promotion Alliance for 
Taiwanese Businesses, and took part in the Taipei Earth Day Corporate Environment Education Commitment 
campaign. In 2014, Compal was invited to the annual meeting of Taiwan's “Cradle to Cradle” platform. In 2015, 
Compal was selected as part of CDP's Climate Disclosure Leadership Index (“CDLI”) for the first time. In 2021, 
Compal received an overall CDP Management score of B-. 

■  Energy management system 

Increasing productivity per unit of energy is the most fundamental solution to reducing energy consumption 
and  greenhouse  gas  emission,  the  Company  has  detailed  planning  and  implementation  since  2017.  The 

90 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Company has completed the certification of the energy management system of PCP, KS3 and CD Plants in 2019, 
and has extended relevant experience to other plants. Kunshan Plant 2 is expected to obtain certification in 
2022. 

■  Supply chain carbon management 

As one of the world’s key IT producers, Compal uses “information platforms” and “workshops” to keep suppliers 
informed of the latest energy/carbon reduction technologies and green living, and inspires them to commit to 
active care for the local environment. 
The Company requires all its suppliers to be certified for ISO 9001 (quality management system) and ISO 14001 
(environmental management system), and follow EICC guidelines by signing a Letter of Commitment to the RBA 
Code of Conduct. Under this commitment, upstream suppliers are bound to comply with international, national, 
and local regulations with respect to all their activities.   
Due to the Covid-19, the supplier conference were conducted on-line in 2021, relevant laws and regulations 
were announced in the COMPAL Supplier Design Collaboration Portal System as a means to communicate with 
suppliers on how they are expected to contribute and assist in Compal's global environmental protection and 
quality management initiatives. Compal also took the opportunity to exchange and share experiences on CSR 
issues with suppliers. 

■  Corporate environmental education 

The Company continued to incorporate environmental education and green experience into employees' training 
throughout 2021. In response to the Marine Debris Action Plan, starting from the source reduction, we did not 
provide disposable tableware in the Company’s staff restaurant, and held a zero-waste symposium. From caring 
for  rivers,  signing  the  "Tamsui  River  Convention",  organizing  Tamsui  River  ecological  tours,  inviting  our 
employees,  supply  chain  partners  and  collaborative  social  welfare  groups  to  participate  in  environmental 
education and two beach clean-ups. The Company provided full top-down support, while employees and their 
family members enthusiastically participated in a series of “experiential” environmental education. We rallied 
our employees to exercise our influence as consumers to select safe foods and sponsor quality rice fields and 
tea farms. The crops are later presented to clients as Chinese New Year gifts. By modifying demand, we hope to 
change supply and promote more sustainable agriculture, forestry, animal husbandry, and fishery.   
All new recruits are  required to undergo 0.5 hours of online  environmental training in their initial year. The 
course covers a variety of topics from green living, preservation of ecosystems, climate change, to green design. 
In the future, the Company will also make “green products” a mandatory course and introduce more advanced 
courses on green design issues. A core team will be assembled specifically for the purpose of improving green 
energy  efficiency,  and  building  up  Compal's  distinguished  values  in  the  Information  and  Communication 
Technologies (ICT) industry. 

■  Supporting social enterprises 

In recent years, many social enterprises have emerged with goals to protect the environment and improve public 
interest. In support of their efforts, the  Company encourages  employees to purchase  products and services 
offered by social enterprises, in hopes that by redirecting purchasing power, we may be able to muster positive 
energy  to  solve  society's  issues.  In  2021,  Compal  collaborated  with  the  Yu-Cheng  Social  Welfare 
Foundation/Jixian  Sheltered  Workshop,  I  Can  Sheltered  Workshop,  Hanner  Family,  Taiwan  Mountain  and 
Maritime Protection Society, and employees have donated more than TWD 800,000. 

91 

 
 
 
 
 
 
■  Community engagement 
‧

  The Company has long been sponsoring the maintenance and management of Zhouzi Park No. 2 in Neihu in 
order  to  provide  community  residents  and  industrial  park  workers  a  nice  place  for  leisure  and  recreation 
activities. 

‧

‧

‧

  Compal  Neihu  employees  supports  the  “2021  Blood  donation  activity”:    288  people  participated  in  and 

donated 440 bags of blood, totaling 110,000 cc.   

  Compal co-organized the first “Taipei Science and Technology Cup Love Earth Charity Road Run” in Taipei Neihu 

Technology Park. 

  Compal has teamed up with the "Kangaroo Project" from the Center of Care Services for Rural Area Education 
of Fu Jen Catholic University, and ran after-school tutoring centers at three communities: Dayuan, Guanyin, and 
Yuli Bookstore. 

■  Social services 
‧

  Compal's  employees  have  run  the  “Compal  Volunteer  Club”  since  2004.  Members  of  this  club  visit 
disadvantaged children during weekends and guide them to read good books. The goal of this program is to 
help them develop the habit of reading and the ability to think independently, and hence prepare them for the 
future. The  volunteers have  also been working with Hsu Chauing Social Welfare  and Charity Foundation to 
provide  extracurricular  education  for  immigrant  children.  Since  2009,  they  have  been  visiting  Jong  Jen 
Elementary School, Wuhan Elementary School, Nan-Shi Primary School, Chung Ping Elementary School, Shuang 
Long Elementary School, Neihai Elementary School, Nan Sing Elementary School, Hsiang An Elementary School, 
Tien Hsin Elementary School, Hua Hsun Elementary School, Wu Cyuan Elementary School, San He Elementary 
School, Chung-Shing Elementary School, Sin-Jie Elementary School, Xin Lu Elementary School, Fu An Elementary 
School, Dacheng  Elementary  School,  Long-Sing Primary  School, San  Keng Primary  School, Shanghu Primary 
School, Yisheng Elementary School, Shi-Hai Primary School, Te-Long Elementary School, Sha Keng Elementary 
School, Da Po Elementary School, Haibin Elementary School in Taoyuan and Guoling Elementary School in Yilan 
during public holidays to accompany children in their reading activities. As of the end of 2021, the volunteers 
had assisted 6,543 immigrant children and children from disadvantaged families. 

‧

‧

  Compal has been encouraging college volunteer clubs to join the Company's “reading volunteers” initiative 
and provide study aids to children from low-income families in the neighborhood. By sharing good reading 
materials and environmental awareness, the Company hopes to contribute to the learning progress of 
disadvantaged children. 

  “It turns out to be you” 251 colleagues serve as the Little Teachers of Heart Hope. 47 colleagues participated 
in the activity of Hsu Chao-Ying Foundation called “New Pen Pal Relationship- Hand in hand move forward 
together.” Through exchanging letters once a month, the participants of our Company and the children from 
high-risk families in Taichung share what they see and hear in life and cheer for each other. We believe that 
only the cares from hearts can encourage people move forward and carry out the goal and plan written in the 
letter together. 

■  Social welfare 

(1) Budget sponsorship 

‧

‧
‧

  Donated TWD 100 million to the Tzu Chi Foundation to purchase vaccines to help Taiwan Nti-epidemic; and 

donated TWD 1 million of medical supplies to assist Vietnam in epidemic prevention 

  Donated TWD 2 million to the HCI Foundation to expand social care for the disadvantaged. 
  Sponsoring of budgets for college volunteer clubs   

92 

 
 
 
 
In an attempt to encourage college students to participate in volunteer service, the Company has been 
contributing TWD 600,000 every year since 2004 to sponsor college clubs in reading promotion directed at 
children, after-school classes, and environmental education in locations that lack resources and for low-
income households. In 2021, 18 college clubs applied for sponsorship. Due to the impact of the new crown 
epidemic,  2  college  clubs  completed  the  project  and  54  student  volunteers  participated  in  sponsored 
volunteer activities in 2021, for which the Company contributed a sum of TWD 142,000 that benefited 143 
children. 

  Sponsoring of budgets for Compal Sunshine Scholarship   

The "Compal x Sunshine Scholarships" has entered its 23rd year, which provide "Outstanding Computer 
Talent  Scholarships"  and  "Computer  Excellence  Scholarships"  for  students  with  burns  and  facial 
impairments yet with excellent computer skills. 
In addition to charity involvement, the Company also provides strong support to academic and industrial 
organizations including:    Taipei City Friends of the Police Association Neihu Office, Taoyuan City Volunteer 
Fire  Brigade  Fourth  Brigade,  Taiwan  District  of  Kiwanis  International,  Taiwan  Institute  for  Sustainable 
Energy, Kaohsiung Medical University Donation Fund National Taipei University,, Chou Ta-Kuan Cultural & 
Educational Foundation, Kaohsiung Public Library, Spinal Cord Injury Foundation, National Policy Research 
Foundation, Gap of Learning & Field, Taitung Sustainable Development Society, National Taiwan University, 
A sum of TWD 5,306,000 was donated to the above mentioned entities in 2021. 

‧

‧

(2) Donation of supplies 

‧

‧

‧

  Compal  has  the  “Education-industry  Collaboration  Program  Playing  Plan”  with  the  Hsu  Chao-Ying 
Foundation In 2021, Hsu Chao-Ying Foundation and the Compal Electronics had a press conference for the 
“Education-industry Collaboration Program Playing Plan”. Compal donated 210 tablets to the following 12 
elementary schools: Shaking Elementary School, Gaoshu Elementary School, Ronghua Elementary School, 
Aliao Elementary School, Lingyun Elementary School, Wugou Elementary School, Yitan Elementary School, 
Chishan Elementary School, Gangxi Elementary School, Zhulin Elementary School, Chaodong Elementary 
School, Xinpi Elementary School to help the Xu Chao-Ying Foundation promote the plan called “Professional 
learning community with the maker teacher and Student maker club.” 
In order to enable more school children to learn without interruption, Compal donated 110 tablet PCs to 
participate in the public welfare project of World Vision's "2021 Fighting the Epidemic Together - Distance 
Learning  for  Disadvantaged  Children."  World  Vision's  Taitung  District  Office  distributed  the  tablets  to 
Guanshan Center, Chenggong Center, Taitung Center, Jinlun Center, and Lanyu Center to help the children 
and families that have been sponsored by World Vision for a long time. 
Initiated by the Hsu Chauing Social Welfare & Charity Foundation, the Children’s Day Wish Gift Collection, 
joined by colleagues from Compal and New Kinpo Group, has already stepped into fourth year. In 2021, 42 
Compal colleagues have taken part in activities to help disadvantaged children from 3 to 13 years old and 
prepare exclusive gifts for Children's Day. 

(3) COMPAL "Little Ceramist - Charity Sale. Love Without Boundaries" 

COMPAL headquarters held the "Little Ceramist - Charity Sale. Love without Distance" activity. It showed the 
works of children in the ceramic art class, an art class opened by HCI every year for children, the proceeds from 
this  charity  sale  will  support  the  promotion  of  maker  education.  20  COMPAL  colleagues  responded  to  the 
charity sale and bought 30 works, raising TWD 16,500 to pass on their love without distance. 

93 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
■  Human rights 

The Company respects the human rights of all employees. In addition to prohibiting the use of child labor and 
overtime working, the Company treats all employees of different ethnicities, religious beliefs, skin color, gender, 
nationality, age and physical features with equal respect and fairness. The Human Resource Management Policy 
explicitly states that “the Company shall recruit employees based on knowledge, morality, skills, experience and 
suitability  for  the  position/job in  question.  Under  no  circumstances  may  the  Company  reject  recruitment for 
reasons  such  as  gender,  ethnicity,  religion,  political  association,  nationality,  sexual  preference,  or  age."  The 
Company also refrains from using involuntary workers and child labor. 

■  Safety and health 

At  a  time  when  financial  performance  is  as  important  as  environmental  protection,  the  Company  considers 
“occupational safety and health” to be an important issue that no business shall neglect. Only by creating a safe 
work  environment  are  employees  able  to  unleash  their  full  potential,  which  is  a  driving  force  behind  the 
Company's  progress.  For  this  reason,  the  Company  not  only  ensures  that  every  operation  is  compliant  with 
environmental,  safety,  and  health  rules,  but  also  commits  to  eliminate  or  reduce  safety  and  health  risks  to 
employees,  suppliers,  contractors  and  stakeholders  that  are  caused  by  production  procedures,  facilities,  and 
activities.  At  Compal,  we  see  financial  performance,  environmental  protection,  and  occupational  safety  and 
health  as  three  co-existing  and  complementing  factors  of  business.  The  Company  created  its  official 
environmental  safety  and  quality  policies  to  guide  employees  toward  protection  in  the  workplace  and  social 
responsibilities. Furthermore, these policies also provide employees and external stakeholders (such as suppliers, 
contractors,  customers,  environmental  organizations,  government  agencies  and  community  residents)  with  a 
better understanding of the Company's environmental safety efforts and its resolve to protect and minimize risks 
to  the  environment.  Ultimately,  we  hope  to  direct  the  attention  of  our  partnered  vendors  to  environmental 
protection, safety and health, and work together towards accomplishing our goals. 

(1) Environment safety and health policy:   
‧
‧

  Comply with environmental, safety and health laws, and related requirements. 
  Conduct  environment  safety  and  health  training  to  raise  employees'  awareness  towards  individual 
responsibilities as well as safety and health concerns of the surrounding environment, while at the same time 
encouraging their participation in relevant causes. 

‧

‧

‧

  Continually  improve  environmental,  safety  and  health  performance  through  programs  such  as  pollution 

prevention, accident prevention, energy/resource conservation, waste reduction, and responsible care. 

  Pay  attention  to  the  control  of  pollution  sources  and  reducing  waste  from  production.  Enhance  safety  and 

health facilities to prevent pollution and minimize risks. 

  Establish proper communication channels to convey the Company's environmental safety policy, requirements, 

and goals to employees, suppliers, contractors, nearby residents and concerned organizations. 

(2) Environmental safety and health systems/measures:   
    In an attempt to minimize losses on occupational hazards and rectify hidden dangers and recurring safety incidents 
for more harmonic labor-management relations, the Company subsequently assembled an Environment Safety 
Promotion Committee that specializes in the development of environment safety plans. Any environment safety-
related policies and goals proposed are subject to review during the Environmental Safety Management Review 
Meeting.  Once  reviewed,  the  Committee  becomes  responsible  for  supervising  work  safety  units  in  the 
implementation of safety and health-related measures, auto inspections, maintenance, and training to eliminate 
hazardous  factors  in  the  environment.  In  addition,  the  Committee  also  supervises  relevant  departments  in 

94 

 
 
 
 
 
completing hazard prevention and loss control systems. 

(3) Execution 
‧

  Fire  safety  equipment/facilities  plans  and  execution: 

  Appropriateness  and  adequacy  of  fire  safety 
equipment/facilities are reviewed whenever there is a change to the layout of the business premises. Locations 
of fire safety equipment/facilities and evacuation routes are clearly labeled on each floor. The Company also 
engages professional and qualified fire safety inspectors to conduct annual fire safety inspections and reports 
according to law. 

‧

‧

  Water/power plans and execution:    The Company promotes proper awareness and implements appropriate 
control on all uses of water and power equipment for more effective conservation of energy and resources. The 
administrative department is responsible for the day-to-day inspection of power usage, power systems, and 
water equipment. All inspection findings are detailed in the “Safety and Health Equipment Inspection Log” and 
any issues discovered are rectified immediately. 

  Cleaning,  monitoring,  and  control  of  industrial  waste:    Handled  by  the  Factory  Affairs  Division  of  various 
factories and General Affairs Department of the headquarters. Waste generated by factories can be classified 
into the following categories:   
a.  Hazardous waste:    Sorted according to “Standards for Defining Hazardous Industrial Waste” stipulated by 
the Environmental Protection Administration (EPA), Executive Yuan, and collected by certified contractors 
for subsequent treatment. 
Industrial  waste:    Industrial  waste  other  than  hazardous  industrial  waste  is  collected  and  treated  by 
certified contractors. 

b. 

95 

 
 
 
 
‧Emergency response procedures: These procedures have been established to guide the Company through disruption 

of production, information, and raw  material supply in the occurrence of natural or man-made  disasters. Incident 

resolution procedures: 

Hazard alert occurs 

Incident reporting 

Confirmation of 

Hazard 

YES 

Activate emergency 

response 

NO 

Update 

records 

m
e
a
s
u
r
e
s

i

n
r
i
s
k
m
a
n
a
g
e
m
e
n
t

s
y
s
t
e
m

I

n
c
l
u
s
i
o
n
o
f

i

n
c
i
d
e
n
t

i

n
v
e
s
t
i
g
a
t
i
o
n
r
e
p
o
r
t
a
n
d

i

m
p
r
o
v
e
m
e
n
t
/
p
r
e
v
e
n
t
i
v
e

Confirmation of 

damage control 

NO 

Request external 
support 

YES 

Level 1 hazard: 

Post-disaster recovery 

 Any death or 3 major injuries or 

Incident investigation and proposal 

of preventive measures 

higher 

 Loss of work hour exceeding 1 

day 

 Loss of property above USD 1 

million 

SP: Occurrence of Level 1 

hazard must be escalated to 

the Senior Risk Management 

Committee 

(4) Quality Policy (pursuing continuous improvement to meet customer needs):    We commit to 

. Implement customer-oriented performance management. 

. Create competitive advantages in products and services. 

96 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
3.3.6 

Ethical Corporate Management 

Assessment criteria 

I. 

Establishment of integrity 
policies and solutions 

1. Does the Company have an 
ethical corporate 
management policy 
approved by the Board of 
Directors and clearly state 
the ethical corporate 
management policy and 
practice in its internal 
regulations and external 
documents, as well as the 
commitment of the Board 
of Directors and senior 
management to actively 
implement the corporate 
management policy? 
2. Has the Company established 
an evaluation mechanism 
for the risk of unethical 
behavior, regularly 
analyzed and evaluated the 
business activities with 
high unethical behavior 
risk within the business 
scope and formulated a 
plan to prevent unethical 
behavior accordingly which 
at least covers the 
preventive measures for 
the behavior in paragraph 

Yes  No 

Yes 

                      Actual governance 

Summary description 

The  Company  has  established  the  “Ethical  Corporate  Management  Best  Practice  Principles”  and 
“Procedures for Ethical Management and Guidelines for Conduct” and, in addition, clearly outlined 
the  procedures  for  ethical  management  and  guidelines  to  conduct  in  its  HR  policies,  social 
responsibility  policies,  the  integrity  principles  and  code  of  conduct  for  Directors,  supervisors, 
managers, and the general code of conduct. The Company’s “Board of Directors Meeting Guidelines” 
contain a conflicting interest clause  that requires  Directors to disassociate  from all discussion and 
voting on any agenda that poses a conflict of interest between the Company and themselves or the 
entities they represent. 

The Board of Directors approved the policies that were based on integrity accordingly as well. The 
Board of Directors and the management have issued "The statement of compliance with the Ethical 
Corporate Management Best Principles," committing themselves to business integrity. 

Deviation and causes 
of deviation 

No deviations were 
found 

Yes 

  When the Company internal audit prepared the next year audit plan, unethical behavior was included 
in the scope of risk assessment. The relevant audits are performed accordingly, and the “Procedures 
for Ethical Management and Guidelines for Conduct” was adopted to govern the of follows items:   
‧  Prohibition against offering and accepting of improper benefits 
‧  Prohibition against lobbying 
‧  Prohibition against illegal political donations 
‧  Prohibition against improper donations or sponsorships 
‧  Prohibition against inappropriate gifts, treatments and illegitimate benefits 
‧  Prohibition against unfair competition 
‧  Prohibition against leakage of commercial secrets and infringement of intellectual property rights 
‧  Prohibition against insider trading and rules of confidentiality 
Furthermore,  the  “Information  Security  Policy”  has  introduced  measures  to  prevent  violation  of 
commercial secrets.   

No deviations were 
found 

97 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Yes  No 

Assessment criteria 

2, Article 7 of the “Ethical 
Corporate Management 
Best Practice Principles for 
TWSE/GTSM Listed 
Companies”? 

3. Does the Company stipulate 

Yes 

the operating procedures, 
behavior guidelines, and 
disciplinary and grievance 
systems in its unethical 
behavior prevention plan 
and implement them and 
regularly review and revise 
the plan? 

II. 
1. 

2. 

Yes 

Yes 

Integrity actions 
Does the Company 
evaluate the integrity of all 
counterparties it has 
business relationships 
with? Are there any 
integrity clauses in the 
agreements it signs with 
business partners? 
Has the Company set up a 
dedicated unit under the 
Board of Directors to 
promote ethical corporate 
management and regularly 
(at least once a year) 
report to the Board of 
Directors its ethical 

                      Actual governance 

Summary description 

Deviation and causes 
of deviation 

The Company has established the “Ethical Corporate Management Best Practice Principles” and 
“Procedures for Ethical Management and Guidelines for Conduct” (hereinafter, “Procedures and 
Behaviors”) as an incentive to insiders and outsiders to report unethical or unseemly conduct. Any 
insider who makes a false report or a malicious accusation shall be subject to disciplinary action 
and be removed from office if the circumstance has substance. 
This Company has appointed a contact person, and has established a hotline and mailbox that can be 
used either through the Intranet of the Company website or the official Company website. Any person 
involved in unethical conduct will be referred to an authorized department and processed according 
to the “Procedures for Ethical Management and Guidelines for Conduct."   
The  Company  carries  out  regular  reviews  and  revises  for  relevant  measures  every  year.  Also,  we 
arrange related training on Ethical Corporate Management and announce the request to follow Ethical 
Corporate Management Best Practice Principles. 

No deviations were 
found 

The  Company requires  all suppliers to sign a Pledge of Compliance  with the  Responsible  Business 
Alliance  (“RBA”)  Code  of  Conduct  by  Vendors,  which  binds  them  to  local  regulations  on  workers, 
environment, safety, health, management, and moral conduct, and prevents them against corruption 
and unethical behavior.   

No deviations were 
found 

The Company has appointed its human resources, administrative management and legal affairs offices 
as  the  competent  units  in  charge  of  the  Company’s  ethical  matters.  These  units  jointly  set  the 
guidelines and policies, which are monitored by the auditors and reports to the Board of Directors on 
a yearly basis. To prevent potential conflicts of interest, the Company has established the  “Ethical 
Corporate  Management  Best  Practice  Principles”  and  “Procedures  for  Ethical  Management  and 
Guidelines for Conduct." In addition, the Company has also designed relevant course for its online e-
Learning,  including  legal  affairs  related  training  on  information  security,  personal  information 
protection act,  relevant company policies  and employees’ code of conduct so as to familiarize  all 

98 

No deviations were 
found 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Yes  No 

Assessment criteria 

corporate management 
policy and plan to prevent 
unethical behavior as well 
as its supervision of the 
implementation? 

                      Actual governance 

Summary description 
employees  with  the  aforementioned  guidelines  and  thereby  facilitate  the  promotion  of  honest 
management. 
Status of Operation and Implementation in 2021:   
The  Company  requires  suppliers  to  follow  the  RBA  code  of  conduct,  and  sign  the  RBA  Code  of 
Conduct commitment or complete the RBA Code of Conduct questionnaire. Among 1,043 suppliers 
with transaction records, 1,012 have signed the RBA Code of Conduct commitment or completed 
the RBA Code of Conduct questionnaire, making for a signing rate of 97.03%. In addition, 10,309 
employees completed 17,302 hours of integrity management related training, including:   

Deviation and causes 
of deviation 

3. 

Yes 

Does the Company have 
any policy that prevents 
conflict of interest, and 
channels that facilitate the 
report of conflicting 
interests? 

Courses 

New Employee Orientation 
On-job Training for New Employee 
New Employee Orientation 
Compal CSR Training 
Compal Management of the prevention of insider trading 

Attendances 
1,359 
1,553 
117 
7,279 
1 

Hours 

2,015 
8,542 
702 
6,042 
1 

The  Company  has  established  the  “Ethical  Corporate  Management  Best  Practice  Principles”  and 
“Procedures  for  Ethical  Management  and  Guidelines  for  Conduct”  (hereinafter,  “Procedures  and 
Behaviors”).  A  Company  Director,  officer  or  other  stakeholder  attending,  or  present  at  a  board 
meeting, or a juristic representative whose presence infers a likelihood that company interests might 
be prejudiced may not participate in a discussion or vote on that proposal, shall recuse themselves 
from  discussion  and  voting,  and  may  not  exercise  voting  rights  as  a  proxy  on  behalf  of  another 
Director. The Directors shall exercise discipline among themselves, and may not support each other 
in any inappropriate manner. If, in the course of conducting company business, an employee of this 
Company  discovers  that  a  potential  conflict  of  interest  exists  involving  themselves  or  the  juristic 
person that they represent, or that they or their spouse, parents, children, or a person with whom 
they have a relationship of interest is likely to obtain improper benefit, the matter shall be reported 
to their immediate supervisor and the responsible unit, and the supervisor shall provide the employee 
with the proper instructions. 
No employee of this Company may use company resources for commercial activities other than those 
of  this  Company,  nor  may  his  or  her  job  performance  be  affected  by  involvement  in  commercial 
activities other than those of this Company. 
The Company’s HR policy and Employee Code of Conduct have introduced rules to identify, supervise, 
and  manage  conflicts  of  interest  for  business  activities  that  are  more  highly  prone  to  dishonest 

99 

No deviations were 
found 

 
 
 
 
 
 
Assessment criteria 

Yes  No 

4. 

5. 

III. 

1. 

Has the Company 
established an effective 
accounting system and 
internal control system for 
the implementation of 
ethical corporate 
management and has the 
internal audit unit, 
according to the 
assessment results of the 
risk of unethical behavior, 
drawn up relevant audit 
plans to check the status of 
unethical behavior 
prevention accordingly, or 
entrusted an independent 
auditor to carry out the 
audit?   
Does the Company 
organize internal or 
external training on a 
regular basis to maintain 
business integrity? 
Implementation of 
whistleblowing system 
Does the Company provide 
incentives and means for 
employees to report 

Yes 

Yes 

Yes 

                      Actual governance 

Summary description 
behavior. There are channels in place for Directors, supervisors, managers, stakeholders, and board 
meeting participants to state their conflicting interests with the Company. 
To prevent leakage of material nonpublic information, the Company has established “CO10 Insider 
Trading Prevention Management” as part of its internal control and demanded strict compliance from 
Directors, supervisors, managers, employees, and any party that gains knowledge to the Company’s 
material non-public information whether because of their identity, job responsibility, or controlling 
relationships.   
The  Company  has  set  “Ethical  Corporate  Management  Best  Practice  Principles”  and  focuses  on 
creating an effective accounting system and internal control system to avoid high-risk or unethical 
business  activities  and  the  use  of  external  or  secret  accounts.  Self-evaluation  is  performed  on  a 
regular basis to make sure the design and execution of the system is effective. 

Since 2019, when the Company internal audit prepared the next year audit plan, unethical behavior 
was included in the scope of risk assessment, and relevant audits are performed accordingly. 

Deviation and causes 
of deviation 

No deviations were 
found 

The  Company  organizes  training  courses 
in  accordance  with  “Regulations  Governing  the 
Establishment of Internal Control Systems by Public Companies” and the  board-approved “Insider 
Trading Prevention Principles." Insider training prevention courses are organized for vice president-
grade employees and above, while general employees take training on ethical behavior on a yearly 
basis. 

No deviations were 
found 

The Company has mailboxes in place to receive malpractice reports from within or outside the 
Company. Once a report has been sent to the mailbox, it will be referred to the appropriate 
department and personnel depending on the nature of the underlying issue to handle or conduct 

No deviations were 
found 

100 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2.    Has the Company 

Yes 

Assessment criteria 

malpractice? Does the 
Company assign dedicated 
personnel to investigate 
the reported malpractice? 

Yes  No 

related checks. 

                      Actual governance 

Summary description 

Deviation and causes 
of deviation 

Yes 

No deviations were 
found 

The Company has established procedures to report matters for filing, assigning, verifying, etc., and 
requires the responsible person to take relevant actions depending on the results of the 
investigation. The case content and whistleblower information shall be processed in confidential. 

established standard 
operating procedures for 
the investigation of 
malpractice reports, 
follow-up measures after 
investigation, and the 
relevant confidentiality 
mechanism?   
Does the Company assure 
malpractice reporters that 
they will not be mistreated 
for making such reports? 
Enhanced information 
disclosure 
Has the Company disclosed 
its integrity principles and 
progress onto its website 
and MOPS? 
If the Company has established business integrity policies in accordance with “Ethical Corporate Management Best Practice Principles for TWSE/TPEX-Listed Companies" 
please describe its current practices and any deviations from the Best Practice Principles:   
The Company’s “Business Integrity Principles” and “Business Integrity Procedures and Behaviors” have been passed by the Board of Directors and disclosed at the 
Company’s website and MOPS. A specialized unit will be empowered to enforce these policies and ensure employees’ compliance. 

The Company has disclosed corporate governance and business integrity matters and updated the 
progress of such efforts in its annual reports, Sustainability reports and “Investor Relations-corporate 
governance”  and  the  “CSR-  Sustainable  Management-  Compal's  code  of  Conduct”  section  of  its 
website. 

The Company's relevant regulations and Employee Code of Conduct are clearly regulated, requiring 
the  responsible  unit  or  person  not  to  disclose  the  content  of  the  case  and  the  identity  of  the 
whistleblower,  and  to  take  necessary  protective  actions  to  ensure  that  the  whistleblower  is  not 
treated inappropriately or retaliated. 

No deviations were 
found 

No deviations were 
found 

Yes 

3. 

IV 

1. 

V 

VI.  Other information relevant to understanding the Company’s business integrity (e.g. reviews over business integrity principles):   

Courses have been introduced to the e-Learning system so that employees are made aware of the Company’s “Business Integrity Principles” and “Business Integrity 
Procedures and Behaviors." 

101 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
3.3.7  Corporate Governance Guidelines and Regulations 

Please refer to the Company’s website→ Investor Relations → Corporate Governance → Major Internal 
Policies   
https: /www.compal.com/investor-relations/corporate-governance/ 

‧Framework of Corporate Governance 

‧Articles of Association 

‧Rules of Procedure for Shareholders’ Meetings 

‧Rules for Elections of Directors 

‧Procedures for Acquisition or Disposal of Assets 
‧Procedures for Financial Derivatives Transactions 
‧Procedures for Lending Funds to Other Parties 

‧Procedures for Endorsements and Guarantees 

‧Board of Directors Meeting Guidelines 

‧The Responsibilities and Rules for Independent Directors 

‧Audit Committee Procedures 

‧Remuneration Committee Procedures 

‧Sustainability Committee Charter 

‧Corporate Governance Best Practice Procedures 

‧Code of Conduct for Directors and Managers 

‧Code of Conduct for Employees 

‧Ethical Corporate Management Best Practice Principles   

‧Business Integrity Procedures and Behaviors 

‧Insider Trading Prevention Procedures 

‧Sustainable Development Best Practice Principles   

‧Rules Governing Financial and Business Matters Between this Company and its Affiliated Enterprises 

‧Procedures of Application to Suspend and Resume Trading 

‧Rules of Self-Evaluation of the Board of Directors and Functional Committees Performance 

‧Risk management policy of Compal Group 

102 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
3.3.8    Other Important Information Regarding Corporate Governance 

Please refer to the Company’s website→ CSR   
https: //www.compal.com/csr/en/default.aspx 

‧Sustainable Management 

‧Stakeholders 

‧Supply Chain Management 

‧Environment 

‧Employee Relationship 

‧Charity 

‧Download Report 

Please refer to the Company’s website→ Stakeholder Communication   
https: /www.compal.com/stakeholder-communication-area/ 

‧Employee Overview 

‧Customer Relations 

‧Supplier Relations 

‧Investor Relations 

103 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
3.3.9 

Internal Control Systems 

1. Statement of the Internal Control System 

Compal Electronics, Inc. 
Statement of the Internal Control System 

Date: March 15, 2022 

The Company states the following with regard to its internal control system during fiscal the year 2020, 
based on the findings of a self-assessment: 
1.  The Company is fully aware that establishing, operating, and maintaining an internal control system 
is the responsibility of its Board of Directors and management. The Company has established such a 
system  aimed  at  providing  reasonable  assurance  of  the  achievement  of  objectives  in  the 
effectiveness and efficiency of operations (including profits, performance, and safeguard of asset 
security),  reliability,  timeliness,  transparency,  and  regulatory  compliance  of  reporting,  and 
compliance with applicable laws, regulations, and bylaws. 

2  An internal control system has inherent limitations. No matter how perfectly designed, an effective 
internal  control  system  can  provide  only  reasonable  assurance  of  accomplishing  the  three  goals 
mentioned above. Furthermore, the effectiveness of an internal control system may change along 
with changes in environment or circumstances. The internal control system of the Company contains 
self-monitoring  mechanisms,  though,  and  the  Company  takes  corrective  actions  as  soon  as  a 
deficiency is identified. 

3  The Company judges the design and operating effectiveness of its internal control system based on 
the criteria provided in the Regulations Governing the Establishment of Internal Control Systems by 
Public  Companies  (“Regulations”).  The  internal  control  system  judgment  criteria  adopted  by  the 
Regulations divide internal control into five elements based on the process of management control:   
1. control environment 2. risk assessment 3. control activities 4. information and communications 5. 
monitoring activities. Each element further contains several items. Please refer to the Regulations 
for details. 

4  The  Company  has  assessed  the  design  and  operating  effectiveness  of  its  internal  control  system 

according to the aforesaid criteria. 

5  Based  on  the  findings  of  the  assessment  mentioned  in  the  preceding  paragraph,  the  Company 
believes  that  as  of  Dec  31,  2021  its  internal  control  system  (including  its  supervision  and 
management  of  subsidiaries),  encompassing  internal  controls  for  knowledge  of  the  degree  of 
achievement  of  operational  effectiveness  and  efficiency  objectives,  reliability,  timeliness, 
transparency,  and  regulatory  compliance  of  reporting,  and  compliance  with  applicable  laws, 
regulations,  and  bylaws,  is  effectively  designed  and  operating,  and  reasonably  assures  the 
achievement of the above-stated objectives. 

6  This  Statement  will  become  a  major  part  of  the  content  of  the  Company's  Annual  Report  and 
Prospectus, and will be made public. Any falsehood, concealment, or other illegality in the content 
made  public  will  entail  legal  liability  under  Articles  20,  32,  171,  and  174  of  the  Securities  and 
Exchange Act. 

7  This Statement has been passed by the Board of Directors Meeting of the Company held on March 
15, 2022, where 0 of the 15 attending Directors expressed dissenting opinions, and the remainder 
all affirmed the content of this Statement. 

                                            Compal Electronics, Inc. 

Chairman: Sheng-Hsiung Hsu (Rock Hsu) 
President: Chung-Pin Wong (Martin Wong)

104 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2. If an independent auditor is entrusted with reviewing the internal control system, the independent auditor’s report: 

None. 

3.3.10  Penalties imposed against the Company and its staff, or penalties imposed by the Company against 

its staff for violations of internal control or regulations; state any corrective actions taken in the 

most recent years up till the date of the annual report:    None. 

3.3.11 Major Resolutions Made in Shareholders’ Meeting and Board Meetings 

1.  Shareholders’ meeting 

■ Time:    9: 00 am, August 27, 2021 
■ Place:    No. 581, Ruiguang Rd., Neihu District, Taipei City 11492, Taiwan 
■ Major Resolutions:   

(1)  Ratified the Business Report and Financial Statements for 2019. 
(2)  Ratified the Distribution of Earnings for 2019.   
(3)  Approve the amendment to the “Rules for Elections of Directors”. 
(4)  Election for the 14th Term of Directors 

・New Directors are:   

Sheng-Hsiung  Hsu,  Jui-Tsung  Chen,  Representative  of  Binpal  Investment  Co.,  Ltd.:    Wen-Being 
Hsu, Representative of Kinpo Electronics, Inc.:    Chieh-Li Hsu, Charng-Chyi Ko, Sheng-Chieh Hsu, 
Yen-Chia  Chou,  Chung-Pin  Wong,  Chiung-Chi  Hsu,  Ming-Chih  Chang,  Anthony  Peter  Bonadero, 
Sheng-Hua Peng 

・New Independent Director are:   

Min-Chih Hsuan, Duei Tsai, Wen-Chung Shen 

(5)  Approval of the release of non-competition restrictions for Directors. 

■ Post-meeting Execution:   

(1) 

The 14th Term of Directors approved by the Ministry of Economic Affairs on September 23, 2021 

2.  Board meetings 

Date 

17th Meeting 
(13th Term) 
2021.2.25 

18th Meeting 
(13th Term) 
2021.3.26 

Major resolutions 

1. Approved senior level management change 
2. Approved the issuance of Letter of Support by the Company to facilitate its subsidiaries in 

obtaining credit facilities from financial institutions 

3. Approved authorize the Company to obtain credit facilities from financial institutions 
4. Approved the amendment to the “Audit Committee Charter” 
1. Approved the Internal Control System Statement for the year 2020 
2. Approved the proposal of the distribution of compensation to employees and directors for 

the year 2020 

3. Approved 2020 Audited Consolidated Financial Statements and Parent Company Only 

Financial Statements   

4. Approved the Business Report for the year 2020 
5. Approved the Business Plan for the year 2021 
6. Approved the proposal for Distribution of Earnings for the year 2020 
7. Approved the proposal for cash dividends from Earnings for the year 2020 

105 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
8. Approved the proposal of cash distribution from Capital Surplus 
9. Approved the relevant matters regarding the distribution of the year 2020 cash dividends 

and cash distribution from capital surplus to shareholders 

10. Approved the proposal on election of the 14th term of Directors   
11. Approved the convention of 2021 Annual General Shareholders’ Meeting 
12. Approved the 14th term of candidates list of Directors   
13. Approved the change of independent auditor 
14. Approved CPAs’ independence and competence of performing financial report audit. 
15. Approved the proposal of donation to the Hsu Chauing Social Welfare & Charity Foundation   
16. Approved the first mid-year employees’ bonus of the year 2021 
17. Approved the proposal for providing Corporate Guarantee Letter to Quanta Computer Inc. 
18. Approved the  issuance  of  Letter  of Support by  the  Company to facilitate  its subsidiary  in 

obtaining credit facilities from financial institutions 

1. Approved the amendment to the “Rules for Elections of Directors”   
2. Approved the amendment to the “Rules Governing the Scope of Powers of Independent 

Directors”   

3. Approved the amendment to the “Remuneration Committee Charter” 
4. Approved the amendment to the “Rules Governing Financial and Business Matters Between 

this Corporation and its Affiliated Enterprises”   

5. Approved the amendment to the “Procedures for Ethical Management and Guidelines for 

Conduct”   

19th Meeting 
(13th Term) 
2021.5.12 

6. Approved the release of non-competition restrictions for the managers   
7. Approved the release of non-competition restrictions for Directors   
8. Approved employees’ salary adjustment of the year 2021 
9. Approved the proposal for the appropriated percentage for the remuneration of employees 

and Directors of the year 2021 

10. Approved the targets and plans of Corporate Social Responsibility for the year 2021 
11. Approved fund loan to 100% owned subsidiary Compalead Eletrônica do Brasil Indústria e 

Comércio Ltda.   

12. Approved fund loan to 100% owned subsidiary Compal Eletrônica Da Amazônia Ltda.   
13. Approved the issuance of Letter of Support by the Company to facilitate its subsidiary in 

obtaining credit facilities from financial institutions 

14. Approved authorize the Company to obtain credit facilities from financial institutions 

20th Meeting 
(13th Term) 
2021.7.30 

21th Meeting 
(13th Term) 
2021.8.12 

1. Approved postponing the convention of the 2021 Annual General Shareholders’ Meeting 

1. Approved the Directors’ Remuneration for the year 2020   
2. Approved 2nd mid-year employees’ bonus for the year 2021 
3. Approved the setup of Compal Kaohsiung R&D Center. 
4. Approved a loan to Henghao Technology Co. Ltd. 
5. Approved a loan to Unicom Global, Inc. 
6. Approved the issuance of Letter of Support by the Company to facilitate its subsidiary in 

obtaining credit facilities from financial institutions 

7. Approved the Company to obtain credit facilities from financial institutions 
8. Approved providing a Corporate Guarantee Letter for Henghao Optoelectronics Technology 

(KunShan) Co., Ltd., a sub-subsidiary of the Company, to Huawei Device Co., Ltd., to be 
resolved. 

106 

 
 
1st Meeting 
(14th Term) 
2021.8.27 

2nd Meeting 
(14th Term) 
2021.11.11 

3rd Meeting 
(14th Term) 
2022.2.10 

4th Meeting 
(14th Term) 
2022.3.15 

1. Election of the 14th Term of Chairman of the Board 
2. Election of the 14th Term of Vice-Chairman of the Board 
3. Ratified the proposal of donation to Buddhist Compassion Relief Tzu Chi Foundation “Tzu Chi 

Foundation” 

4. Approved the appointment of Chief Strategy Officer 
5. Approved the appointment of President 
6. Approved the appointment of Accounting Officer 
7. Approved the appointment of Financial Officer 
8. Approved the appointment of Internal Audit Officer 
9. Approved the appointment of the term 5th remuneration committee members 
1. Approved annual audit plan for the year 2022 
2. Approved for senior level management change 
3. Approved the compensation of Employee bonuses in cash of the year 2020 
4. Approved the proposal for 2021 year-end employees’ bonus 
5. Approved the Corporate Guarantee Letter to Lenovo PC HK Limited   
6. Approved the issuance of Letter of Support by the Company to facilitate its subsidiary in 

obtaining credit facilities from financial institutions 

7. Approved the Company to obtain credit facilities from financial institutions 
8. Approved the proposal of application for open tender 
1. Approved senior level management change 
2. Approved loan to Kinpo&Compal Group Assets Development Corporation 
3. Approved the Company to acquire the common shares of Poindus Systems Corp. by public 

tender offer. 

4. Approved the issuance of Letter of Support by the Company to facilitate its subsidiary in 

obtaining credit facilities from financial institutions 

5. Approved authorize the Company to obtain credit facilities from financial institutions 
1. Approved the Internal Control System Statement for the year 2021 
2. Approved the enactment to the “Risk management policy of Compal Group” 
3. Approved the proposal of the distribution of compensation to employees and directors for 

the year 2021 

4. Approved 2021 Audited Consolidated Financial Statements and Parent Company Only 

Financial Statements   

5. Approved the Business Report for the year 2021 
6. Approved the Business Plan for the year 2022 
7. Approved the proposal for Distribution of Earnings for the year 2021 
8. Approved the proposal for cash dividends from Earnings for the year 2021 
9. Approved the proposal of cash distribution from Capital Surplus 
10. Approved the relevant matters regarding the distribution of the year 2021 cash dividends 

and cash distribution from capital surplus to shareholders 

11. Approved the convention of 2022 Annual General Shareholders’ Meeting 
12. Approved the enactment to the “Sustainability Committee Charter” 
13. Approved the appointment of the 1st term of sustainability committee members 
14. Approved the amendment to the “Corporate Social Responsibility Best Practice Principles” 
15. Approved evaluate CPAs’ independence and competence of performing financial report 

audit. 

16. Approved the first mid-year employees’ bonus of the year 2022 
17. Approved the issuance of Letter of Support by the Company to facilitate its subsidiary in 

obtaining credit facilities from financial institutions 

18. Approved authorize the Company to obtain credit facilities from financial institutions 

107 

 
 
1. Approved the 1Q 2022 Consolidated Financial Review Report 
2. Approved the amendment to the “Articles of Incorporation” 
3. Approved the amendment to the “Procedures for Acquisition or Disposal of Assets” 
4. Approved the amendment to the “Procedures for Lending Funds to Other Parties” 
5. Approved the amendment to the “Rules and Procedures of Shareholders Meeting” 
6. Approved the release of non-competition restrictions for the managers   
7. Approved the release of non-competition restrictions for Directors   
8. Approved employees’ salary adjustment of the year 2022 
9. Approved the proposal for the appropriated percentage for the remuneration of employees 

5th Meeting 
(14th Term) 
2022.5.11 

and Directors of the year 2022 

10. Approved the targets and plans of Sustainability for the year 2022 
11. Approved fund loan to 100% owned subsidiary Compalead Eletrônica do Brasil Indústria e 

Comércio Ltda.   

12. Approved fund loan to 100% owned subsidiary Compal Eletrônica Da Amazônia Ltda.   
13. Approved authorize the Company to obtain credit facilities from financial institutions 
14. Approved the plan to execution of the investment agreement for the project of New Taipei 

City RuiFang District Medical and Long-Term Care Facility BOT+BTO Project 

15. Approved the issuance of Letter of Support by the Company to facilitate its subsidiary in 

obtaining credit facilities from financial institution. 

16. Approve to obtain newly issued shares of Raypal Biomedical Co., Ltd. by participating in the 

capital injection by cash. 

3.3.12  Major Issues of Record or Written Statements Made by Any Director or Supervisor Dissenting to 

Important Resolutions Passed by the Board of Directors:    None. 

3.3.13 Resignation  or  Dismissal  of  the  Company’s  Key Individuals,  Including  the  Chairman,  CEO,  and 

Heads of Accounting, Finance, Internal Audit, Corporate Governance and R&D:     

Title 

Name 

Date of appointment 

Date of dismissal 

Reasons for dismissal 

Internal Audit Officer 

Po-Wen Hsieh 

2010.10.27 

2021.8.27 

Internal position adjustment 

108 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
3.4  Certified Public Accountant (CPA) Fee Information 

                                                                                                    Unit:  TWD  Thousands 

Accounting Firm  Name of CPA 

Period Covered 
by CPA’s Audit 

Audit Fee 

Non-audit Fee 

Total 

Remarks 

KPMG 

Kuo,Kuan 
Ying 
Chien, Szu 
Chuan 

2021.01.01~ 
2021.12.31 

9,600 

3,535 

13,135 

- 

Note: Other non-audit fees: Transfer pricing report of $600,000, tax consultation of $2,870,000, and others of $65,000. 

(1)  Changes in the accounting firm that result in lesser audit fees paid in comparison to the previous 

year, which should disclose the amount, percentage, and the reasons: None 

(2)  Reduction of audit fees by more than 10% compared to the previous year, which should disclose the 

amount, percentage, and the reasons: None  

109 

 
 
 
 
 
3.5 

Replacement of CPA:     

1. About the former CPA 

Date of replacement 

Approved by the Board of Directors on March 26, 2021 

Reason and explanation for 

replacement 

Due to adjustments in work and duties at KPMG, the CPAs were changed from Chien, Szu 

Chuan and Au, Yiu-Kwan to Kuo, Kuan-Ying and Chien, Szu Chuan starting from 1Q 2021. 

Party involved 

Situation 

CPA 

Commissioner 

Voluntarily terminated the 

Not applicable 

Not applicable 

commission 

Will no longer accept/ 

Not applicable 

Not applicable 

continue the commission 

State whether the commissioner 

or the CPA terminated the service 

or declined the commission 

Other audit report opinions and 

causes issued within the last two 

years other than unqualified 

opinion 

Did he/she have opinions that 

Yes 

differed from that of the 

publisher? 

N.A. 

Accounting principles or practices 

Disclosure of financial report 

Scope or step of auditing 

Other 

N.A. 

Description 

V 

N.A. 

Other items of disclosure 

(Contents that should be disclosed 

as covered in Clauses 1.4-1.7, 

Section 6, Article 10 of this 

guideline) 

2. About the succeeding CPA 

Name of accounting firm 

KPMG 

Name of CPA 

Date commissioned 

Kuo, Kuan-Ying and Chien, Szu Chuan 

Approved by the Board of Directors on March 26, 2021 

Items of consultation and results 
on the accounting methods for 
specific transactions, accounting 
principles and potential opinions 
for financial report prior to 
commissioning 
Written opinion from succeeding 
CPA on items of disagreement with 
the former CPA 

N.A. 

N.A. 

110 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
3.6 

If the Chairman, president, and financial or accounting manager of the Company had worked for 
the accounting firm or related parties thereof in the most recent year, the name, title, and the term 
of service with the accounting firm or the related party must be disclosed: None. 

3.7 

Changes in Shareholding of Directors, Supervisors, Managers and Major Shareholders 

Title 

Name 

Chairman 
Vice-Chairman 
And CSO 

Sheng-Hsiung Hsu 

Jui-Tsung Chen 

Director 

Director 
Director 

Binpal Investment Co., 
Ltd. 

Representative:   
Wen-Being Hsu 
Kinpo Electronics, Inc. 

Representative:     
Chieh-Li Hsu 

Charng-Chyi Ko 

Director 

Sheng-Chieh Hsu 

Director 
Director and 
President 

Director 
Director 
and Executive 
Vice-President 
Director 

Director 
and Executive 
Vice-President 
Independent 
Director 

Independent 
Director 

Independent 
Director 
Independent 
Director 
Executive Vice-
President 
Senior Vice-
President 
Senior Vice-
President 

Yen-Chia Chou 

Chung-Pin Wong 

Chiung-Chi Hsu 

Ming-Chih Chang 

Anthony Peter Bonadero 

Sheng-Hua Peng 

Min-Chih Hsuan 

Duei Tsai 

Wen-Chung Shen 

Duh-Kung Tsai 

Chen Chang Hsu 

Chun-Te Shen 

Kuo-Chuan Chen 

2021 

Up till April 26, 2022 

Shares held 
Increase 
(Decrease) 

Shares pledged 
Increase   
(Decrease) 

Shares held 
Increase   
(Decrease) 

Shares pledged 
Increase (Decrease) 

Unit: shares 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 
(117,000) 
0 

(3,240,000) 
0 
0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

111 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

- 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

- 

0 

0 

0 

 
 
 
Title 

Name 

2021 

Up till April 26, 2022 

Shares held 
Increase 
(Decrease) 

Shares pledged 
Increase   
(Decrease) 

Shares held 
Increase   
(Decrease) 

Shares pledged 
Increase (Decrease) 

Chyou-Jui Wei 

Wen-Da Hsu 

Shi-Kuan Chen 

Chi-Wai Wan 

Min-Tung Weng 

Lo-Chun Lee 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

Sheng-Hung Li 

(9,000) 

Senior Vice-
President 

Senior Vice-
President 
Senior Vice-
President 
Senior Vice-
President 
Senior Vice-
President 

Senior Vice-
President 

Senior Vice-
President 

Senior Vice-
President 
Senior Vice-
President 
Senior Vice-
President 

Bor-Heng Chen 

Chung-Hsing Tan 

Ta-Chun Wang 

Vice-President  Chih-Chuan Cheng 

Vice-President  Ching-Hsiung Lu 

CISO & VP 

Po-Tang Wang 

Vice-President  Tzong -Ming Wang 

Vice-President  Fu-Chuan Chang 

Vice-President  Yong-Ho Su 

Vice-President 

Jyh-Shyan Liang 

Vice-President  Yi-Yun Chang 

Vice-President  Hsin-Kung Mao 

Vice-President  Shih-Hong Huang 

Vice-President  Yi-Chiang Chiu 

Vice-President 

Jui-Chun Shyur 

Vice-President 

Jen-Liang Lin 

CLO & VP 

Peng-Hong Chan 

CGO & AO & VP  Cheng-Chiang Wang 

Vice-President  Cheng-Hui Su 

Vice-President  Tu-Chuan Tu 

Vice-President  Chang-Chieh Tien 

FO & VP 

Guo-Dung Yu 

Vice-President  Peng Kuee Lau 

ice-President 

Yau-De Chiou 

0 

0 

0 

0 
(150,000) 

0 
(10,000) 

(20,000) 
0 
(5,000) 

(160,000) 
0 

0 
0 
0 

0 
0 

0 
0 
0 

0 

0 
0 
0 

112 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 
0 

0 
0 

0 
0 
0 

0 
0 

0 
0 
0 

0 
0 

0 
0 
0 

0 

0 
0 
0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 
0 

0 
0 

30,000 
(54,000) 
0 

0 
80,000 

0 
0 
0 

0 

0 
0 
0 

0 
0 
0 
0 
0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 
0 

0 
0 

0 
0 
0 

0 
0 

0 
0 
0 

0 

0 
0 
0 

0 
0 
0 
0 
0 

 
 
Title 

Name 

Vice-President  Hou-Chun Liu 

Vice-President  Wu-Ching Chi 

Vice-President  Hsin-Chung Chen 

Vice-President 

Jue-Teng Chang 

Vice-President  Choo-Tain Chiu 

IAO 

Chenyi Li 

Vice-President  Yung-Nan Chang   

Vice-President  Hsin-Hsiung Huang 

Vice-President  Chiao-Lie Huang   

Vice-President  Wei-Chia Wang 

IAO 

Po-Wen Hsieh 

2021 

Up till April 26, 2022 

Shares held 
Increase 
(Decrease) 

Shares pledged 
Increase   
(Decrease) 

Shares held 
Increase   
(Decrease) 

Shares pledged 
Increase (Decrease) 

0 
0 

0 
0 
0 

0 
0 

0 
0 
0 

0 

0 
0 

0 
0 
0 

0 
0 

0 
0 
0 

0 

0 
0 

0 
0 
0 

0 

- 
- 
- 

0 
- 

0 
0 

0 
0 
0 

0 

- 
- 
- 

0 
- 

Note: 1. Independent Director Duh-Kung Tsai left office on August 27, 2021. Independent Director Wen-Chung Shen took office 

on August 27, 2021. 

2. Vice-President Hou-Chun Liu took office, Vice-Presidents Yung-Nan Chang, Hsin-Hsiung Huang, Internal Audit Officer Po-
Wen Hsieh resigned in 2021, Vice-Presidents Wu-Ching Chi, Hsin-Chung Chen, Jue-Teng Chang, Choo-Tain Chiu were 
promoted, Vice-Presidents Chiao-Lie Huang, Wei-Chia Wang resigned in 2022. 

3.7.1  Shares Trading with Related Parties:   

Name 

Reason 
for 
transfer 

Transaction 
date 

Counterparty 

Ching-Hsiung Lu 

Gift 

2021.08.20 

Shao-Hsuan Lu 

Counterparty's relationship 
with the Company, Directors, 
Supervisors, Managers, and 
shareholders with more than 
10% ownership interest 
Father and Daughter 

Shares 

Transaction 
price 

100,000 

21.55 

3.7.2  Shares Pledged with Related Parties: None 

113 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
3.8  Relationship among the Top Ten Shareholders 

April 26, 2022                                                                                                                                                    Unit: Shares 

Name 

Self 
Shares held 

Shareholdings of spouse 
and minors 

Total shares held in 
the names of others 
Shares held 

Spouse, relative of 
second degree or 
closer, and 
relationships among 
top 10 shareholders 

Name  Relationship 

Shares 

Shareholding 
Percentage 

Shares 

Shareholding 
Percentage 

Shares 

Shareholding 
Percentage 

194,008,470   

4.40% 

155,706,000   

3.53% 

151,628,692   

3.44% 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

8,975,401   
109,443,000   

0.20%  17,107,025   
2.48% 

- 

0.39% 
- 

0 

0 

0 

0 
0 

0 

0 

0 

0%  None 

None 

0%  None 

None 

0%  None 

None 

0%  None 
0%  None 

None 
None 

0%  None 

None 

0%  None 

None 

0%  None 

None 

- 

- 

- 

- 

0 

0%  None 

None 

- 

- 

0 

0 

0%  None 

None 

0%  None 

None 

Yuanta/P-shares 
Taiwan Dividend Plus 
ETF 
Silchester International 
Investors International 
Value Equity Trust 
Kinpo Electronics Inc. 
Representative:     
Sheng-Hsiung Hsu 
Cathay MSCI Taiwan 
ESG Sustainability High 
Dividend Yield ETF。 
New Labor Pension 
Fund 
Silchester International 
Investors International 
Value Equity Group 
Trust 
Vanguard Emerging 
Markets Stock Index 
Fund, A Series of 
Vanguard International 
Equity Index Funds 
JPMorgan Chase Bank 
N.A., Taipei Branch in 
custody for Vanguard 
Total International 
Stock Index Fund, a 
series of Vanguard Star 
Funds 
 Fubon Taiwan Index 
high dividend 30 ETF 
Silchester International 
Investors International 
Value Equity Taxable 
Trust 

81,654,000   

1.85% 

73,840,000   

1.68% 

58,321,900   

1.32% 

53,663,652   

1.22% 

52,061,000   

1.18% 

47,964,000 

1.09% 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

114 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
3.9  Ownership of Shares in Affiliated Enterprises 

December 31, 2021                                                                                                                      Unit: Shares; % 

Investees (Note) 

Invested by the Company 

Held by directors, 
supervisors, managers, and 
directly/indirectly 
controlled entities 

Aggregate investment 

Shares 

Shareholding 
percentage 

Shares 

Shareholding 
percentage 

Shares 

Shareholding 
percentage 

Panpal Technology Corp. 
Gempal Technology Corp. 
Hong Ji Capital Co., Ltd. 
Hong Jin Investment Co., Ltd. 
HippoScreen Neurotech Corp. 
SHENNONA CO.,Ltd. 
Aco Healthcare Co.,Ltd. 
ARCE Therapeutics, Inc. 
Raypal Biomedical Co., Ltd. 
Rayonnant Technology Co., 
Ltd. 
RiPAL Optotronics Co., Ltd. 
Unicom Global Inc. 
Palcom International 
Corporation 
Henghao Technology Co., Ltd. 
Compal Broadband Networks 
Inc., 
Crownpo Technology Co., Ltd. 
Kinpo Group Management 
Consultant Company   
Mactech Co., Ltd. 
General life Biotechnology 
Co., Ltd. 
Lead-honor Optoelectronic 
Co., Ltd.   
Infinno Technology 
Corporation 
Allied Circuit Co., Ltd. 
Arcadyan Technology Corp. 
Avalue Technology Inc. 
Core Profit Holdings Ltd. 
Flight Global Holding Inc. 
Just International Ltd. 
High Shine Industrial Corp. 
Compal International Holding 
Co., Ltd. 

20,014,952     

100.00 

500,000,000   
90,000,000   
100,000,000   
29,500,000   
9,100,000   
  600,000   
100,000,000   
20,000,000 
3,446,143 

- 
100.00   
- 
100.00   
- 
100.00   
- 
100.00   
- 
91.00   
- 
100.00   
- 
52.04   
32.79  7,805,110 
30.00  2,466,999 

-  500,000,000   
- 
90,000,000   
-  100,000,000   
29,500,000   
- 
9,100,000   
- 
  600,000   
- 
-  100,000,000   

12.80 
21.48 

27,805,110 
5,913,142 

29,500,000   

100.00   

6,000,000   
29,000,000   

100.00   
100.00   

10,000,000   

100.00   

20,014,952 

100.00 

- 

- 
- 

- 

- 

- 

- 
- 

- 

- 

29,500,000   

6,000,000   
29,000,000   

10,000,000   

29,060,176 

42.44   13,672,854   

19.97    42,733,030   

3,738,668   

33.23    6,230,544   

55.38   

9,969,212   

300,000   

37.50 

300,000 

37.50 

600,000 

21,756,192 

52.88 

274,954 

0.67 

22,031,146 

100.00   
100.00   
100.00   
100.00   
91.00   
100.00   
52.04   
45.58 
51.48 

100.00   

100.00   
100.00   

100.00   

62.63   

88.61   

75.00   

53.55 

50.00 

15,000,000 

50.00 

2,772,000   

42.00   

- 

- 

- 

15,000,000 

-        2,772,000   

42.00   

4,648,322   

27.70 

656,396 

3.91 

5,304,718   

10,157,730   
41,304,504   
14,924,070   
147,000,000   
89,755,495   
48,010,000   
42,700,000   

20.42    7,042,701   
19.08   31,930,765     
695,000 
21.26   
- 
100.00   
- 
100.00   
- 
100.00   
53.58     37,000,000 

14.15    17,200,431   
14.75    73,235,269   
15,619,070   
0.99 
-  147,000,000   
89,755,495   
- 
48,010,000   
- 
79,700,000   
46.42 

53,001,000   

100.00   

- 

- 

53,001,000   

31.61   

34.57   
33.83   
22.25   
100.00   
100.00   
100.00   
100.00   

100.00   

115 

 
 
 
Investees (Note) 

Invested by the Company 

Held by directors, 
supervisors, managers, and 
directly/indirectly 
controlled entities 

Aggregate investment 

Shares 

Shareholding 
percentage 

Shares 

Shareholding 
percentage 

Shares 

Shareholding 
percentage 

Big Chance International Co., 
Ltd.   
Compal Rayonnant Holdings 
Limited 
Auscom Engineering Inc. 
Compal Europe (Poland) Sp. z 
o.o. 
CGS Technology(Poland) Sp. z 
o.o. 
Bizcom Electronics, Inc. 
Compal Electronics (Holding) 
Ltd. 

90,820,000   

100.00   

12,500,000   

100.00   

3,000,000   

100.00   

136,080   

100.00   

245,911 

100.00 

100,000   

100.00   

1,000   

100.00   

Compalead Electronics B.V. 

6,426,516   

100.00   

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

90,820,000   

100.00   

12,500,000   

3,000,000   

136,080   

245,911 

100,000   

1,000   

6,424,516   

100,000   

100.00   

100.00   

100.00   

100.00 

100.00   

100.00   

100.00   

100.00   

100.00   

Etrade Management Co., Ltd. 

46,900,000   

65.23   25,000,000 

34.77 

71,900,000   

Webtek Technology Co., Ltd. 

100,000   

100.00   

Forever Young Technology 
Inc. 

50,000   

100.00   

- 

- 

- 

- 

50,000   

100.00   

Lipo Holding Co., Ltd. 

98,000   

49.00   

102,000   

51.00   

200,000   

100.00   

Ascendant Private Equity 
Investment Ltd. 

31,253,125   

34.72   44,750,000     

49.72    76,003,125   

84.44     

UniCore BioMedical Co., Ltd. 

20,000,000 

100.00 

Shennona Corporation 

2,600,000 

100.00 

- 

- 

- 

- 

20,000,000 

2,600,000 

Starmems Semiconductor Corp. 

3,500,000 

35.00  1,000,000       

10.00        4,500,000 

Kinpo&Compal Group Assets 
Development Corporation 
Note: Investments made by the Company using the Equity Method. 

52,500,000 

70.00 

-       

-       52,500,000 

100.00 

100.00 

45.00 

70.00 

116 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
IV.  Capital Overview 

4.1 

Capital and Shares 

4.1.1 

  Source of Capital 

Year    Month 

Issuance 

Price 

Authorized capital 

Paid-up capital 

Shares 

Amount (TWD ) 

Shares 

Amount (TWD ) 

Source of capital 

Remarks 

Paid in properties 

other than cash 

Others 

May 11, 2022 

2018 

2018 

3 

5 

Share 
Type 

Ordinary 
shares 

10 

6,000,000,000 

60,000,000,000 

4,419,191,625 

44,191,916,250 

Cancellation of Restricted Employee 

N.A. 

Change of capital approved by the Ministry of 

Shares of $10,890,000 

Economic Affairs on March 21, 2018 

10 

6,000,000,000 

60,000,000,000 

4,407,146,625 

44,071,466,250 

Cancellation of Restricted Employee 

N.A. 

Change of capital approved by the Ministry of 

Shares of $120,450,000 

Economic Affairs on May 29, 2018 

Outstanding shares (public listed) 

Unissued shares 

Total 

Authorized capital 

Remarks 

4,407,146,625 

1,592,853,375 

6,000,000,000 

Approved to include 100,000,000 shares of employees shares and corporate 
bonds with warrant in capital.   

■ Shelf registration system information: None 

117 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
4.1.2  Status of Shareholders 

Analysis 

Government 
Agencies 

Financial 
Institutions 

Other 
Institutions 

Foreign 
Institutions and 
Natural Persons 

Domestic 
Natural 
Persons 

Treasury 
stocks 

Total 

Number of 
Shareholders 
Shareholding 
(shares) 
Percentage 

4 

38 

357 

1,149 

221,866 

0 

223,414 

26  306,198,683  713,091,225 

1,859,757,142  1,528,099,549 

0  4,407,146,625 

0.00% 

6.95% 

16.18% 

42.20% 

34.67% 

0.00% 

100.00% 

4.1.3  Share Ownership Distribution 

April 26, 2022 

Range of Shareholding 
(Unit: Shares) 
1 ~ 999 
1,000 ~ 5,000 
5,001 ~ 10,000 
10,001 ~ 15,000 
15,001 ~ 20,000 
20,001 ~ 30,000 
30,001 ~ 40,000 
40,001 ~ 50,000 
50,001 ~ 100,000 
100,001 ~ 200,000 
200,001 ~ 400,000 
400,001 ~ 600,000 
600,001 ~ 800,000 
800,001 ~ 1,000,000 
1,000,001 and over 
Total 

Number of 
Shareholders 

Shareholding (Shares) 

Percentage 

April 26, 2022 

44,563 
128,683 
26,406 
8,363 
4,746 
3,960 
1,774 
1,122 
1,914 
831 
382 
156 
88 
49 
377 
223,414 

9,030,917 
282,049,701 
203,963,511 
103,580,381 
87,148,933 
100,055,625 
63,076,242 
52,258,339 
137,388,119 
116,793,828 
106,282,193 
75,419,979 
61,483,381 
43,877,723 
2,964,737,753 
4,407,146,625 

0.20% 
6.40% 
4.63% 
2.35% 
1.98% 
2.27% 
1.43% 
1.19% 
3.12% 
2.65% 
2.41% 
1.71% 
1.40% 
1.00% 
67.26% 
100.00% 

4.1.4  List of Major Shareholders 

Shareholder’s name 

Yuanta/P-shares Taiwan Dividend Plus ETF 
Silchester International Investors International Value Equity Trust 
Kinpo Electronics, Inc. 
Cathay MSCI Taiwan ESG Sustainability High Dividend Yield ETF。 
New Labor Pension Fund 
Silchester International Investors International Value Equity Group Trust 
Vanguard Emerging Markets Stock Index Fund, A Series of Vanguard International 
Equity Index Funds 
JPMorgan Chase Bank N.A., Taipei Branch in custody for Vanguard Total International 
Stock Index Fund, a series of Vanguard Star Funds 
 Fubon Taiwan Index high dividend 30 ETF 
Silchester International Investors International Value Equity Taxable Trust 

118 

Shares held 
194,008,470 
155,706,000 
151,628,692 
109,443,000 
81,654,000 
73,840,000 
58,321,900 

53,663,652 

52,061,000 
194,008,470 

April 26, 2022 

Percentage (%) 
4.40% 
3.53% 
3.44% 
2.48% 
1.85% 
1.68% 
1.32% 

1.22% 

1.18% 
1.09% 

 
 
4.1.5 

  Market Price, Net Worth, Earnings, and Dividends per Share 

Year 

Measurement 
Per-share 
market 
price 

High 
Low 
Average 

Per-share 
net worth 
(Note) 

Before dividend 

After dividend 

2020 

21.00   
15.30   
18.88   

24.52   

22.90   

2021 

27.95   
20.60   
23.26   

25.56   

        23.54 (Note) 

Year-to-date 
March 31, 2022 

27.20   
24.15   
25.70   

24.65 

- 

Earnings 
per share 

Per-share 
dividend 

Before 
adjustment 

After 
adjustment 

Weighted average 

outstanding shares 

Earnings per share 

Weighted average 

outstanding shares 

Earnings per share 

Cash dividends 

Stock 
dividends 

From earnings 

From capital 

reserves 
Cumulative unpaid 
dividends 
P/E ratio 
Price to dividends ratio 
Cash dividend yield 

4,357,129,194 

4,357,129,194 

4,357,129,194 

2.15 

2.90 

0.50 

4,357,129,194 

4,357,129,194 

2.15 
1.60 
- 

- 

- 

2.90 
2.00 (Note) 
- 

- 

- 

- 

- 
-   
- 

- 

- 

Analysis of 
investment 
returns 

- 
- 
- 
Note: The 2021 distribution of earnings was resolved at the March 15, 2022 Board of Directors’ Meeting. 

8.02 
      11.63 (Note) 
      8.60% (Note) 

8.78 
11.8 
8.47% 

4.1.6  Dividend Policy and Implementation Status 

1.  Dividend Policy 

When the Company makes a profit during the year, 10% of the annual net income after appropriating 

income tax expense, offsetting any prior deficit, is to be set aside as legal reserve and a special reserve 

is set aside or reserved in accordance with the pertinent laws and regulations. The balance of earnings 

available for distribution is composed of the remainder of the said profit and the retained earnings from 

previous years. The earnings appropriation, distribution of dividends, and bonuses shall be proposed 

by the Board of Directors and approved at a Shareholder’s Meeting. The rest of the unappropriated 

earning shall be reserved. 

The Company is in a growth period of its life cycle. And as such, for the consideration of future capital 

needs and to meet cash flow needs of its shareholders, the Company’s distribution of cash dividends, 

after closing and distribution of earnings, shall be no less than 10% of the total cash and stock dividends. 

Although  a  dividend  ratio  has  not  been  specified  in  the  Company’s  articles  of  incorporation,  the 

Company shall not appropriate less than 30% of  its income after tax for  dividends, after taking into 
account  factors  such  as  the  Company’s  capital  needs,  the  capital  budget,  long  term  financial  plans, 

119 

 
 
 
 
 
 
domestic and international competition, and the interests of the shareholders. The board of directors 

shall propose the distribution of earnings and submit them to the shareholders’ meeting for approval. 

2.  Proposed Distribution of Dividends 
‧  The 2021 distribution of earnings of shareholders’ dividends in the amount of TWD 7,051,434,600 was 
approved by the Board of Directors Meeting on March 15, 2022. The aforementioned amount is set to 

be distributed as an all-cash dividend of TWD 1.6 per share and incurred capital surplus generated from 

the  excess  of  the  issuance  price  over  the  par  value  of  the  capital  stock  in  the  amount  of  TWD 

1,762,858,650, or TWD 0.4 per share. The total cash distribution amounts to TWD 8,814,293,250. 
‧  The Board of Directors has approved to set an ex-dividend record date for distribution and record date 
of cash distribution from capital surplus on April 30, 2022, and cash distribution has been paid out on 

May 20, 2022 

3.  When there is a significant change in the expected dividend policy, it should be stated: None. 

4.1.7    Impact on 2021 Business Performance and EPS resulting from Stock Dividend Distribution: 

Not Applicable (The Company did not disclose 2022 annual financial forecast) 

4.1.8    Employees’ and Directors’ Compensation 

1.  Employees’ and directors’ compensation policies as stated in the Articles of Incorporation 

When the Company makes a profit in a fiscal year, the Company’s pre-tax profits in such fiscal year, prior to the 

deduction of compensation to employees and directors, shall be distributed to employees as compensation in 

the amount of no less than two percent (2%) thereof and to directors as compensation in an amount of no more 

than two percent (2%) of such profits. In the event that the Company has accumulated losses, the Company shall 

reserve an amount to offset the accumulated losses. 

The  compensation  to  employees  as  mentioned  above  may  be  distributed  in  the  form  of  stock  or  cash  and 

employees  entitled  to  receive  said  stock/cash  may  include  the  employees  of  the  Company’s  subordinate 

companies pursuant to the Company Act. 

2.  Basis for estimating employees ‘and directors’ compensation and stock dividends, and accounting treatments 

for any discrepancies between the amounts estimated and the amounts paid. 

‧  Compensation to directors and employees, as denoted in the Articles of Incorporations, shall be estimated 

based on income before tax prior to the subtraction of directors and employees compensation during the 

current year and multiplied by the ratio as denoted in the Article of Incorporation (shall not be more than 

2% or less than 2% of the remainder, respectively.) 

‧ 

If the compensation approved for distribution to employees is to be in the form of common shares, the 

number of shares is determined by dividing the amount of the compensation by the closing price of the 

shares on the day preceding the Board of Directors’ meeting. 

120 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
‧ 

If the actual amounts differ from the amounts estimated, the differences are recorded as gains/losses in 

the subsequent year as a change in accounting estimate. 

3. 

  2021 employees compensation proposal passed by the board of directors 
‧  Accrued employee compensation is TWD 1,350,062,159 and Directors compensation is TWD 71,389,891. 

‧ 

If the estimated distribution amount differs from the amounts estimated in accrued expenses, the variance, 

reason, and resolution should be disclosed: No variance. 

‧  The  proposed  distribution  of  employee  stock  compensation,  and  the  size  of  such  an  amount  as  a 

percentage of the sum of the after-tax net income stated in the individual financial reports for the current 

period and total employee compensation: Not applicable (no employee stock compensation). 

4.  Actual distribution of 2020 employee and Directors compensation: 

‧  The employee compensation is TWD 974,693,802 and the Directors compensation is TWD 51,540,800. 

‧  The 2020 actual distribution of employee and Directors compensation remained as proposed by the Board 

of Directors. 

4.1.9  Company Buyback of Own Shares: None 

4.2 

Bonds: None 

4.3 

    Preferred shares: None 

121 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
4.4    Global Depository Receipts 

1. 

  Issuance 

Details 

Date of issue: 

November 9, 1999 

May 21, 2001 

Issuance and trading location 
Total sum issued 
Issuance price per unit 
Number of units issued 

Luxembourg 
USD 122,160,000 
USD 15.27 
8,000,000 units 

Source of represented securities 

Participating shareholder(s): 
Kinpo Electronics, Inc. 

Luxembourg 
USD 174,816,000 
USD 6.07 
28,800,000 units 
1. 

Participating shareholder(s): 44,000,000 
shares contributed by 
(1)  Kinpo Electronics, Inc. 
(2)  Panpal Technology Corporation 
(3)  Gempal Technology Corporation 

2.  New cash issue of Compal shares: 

1,000,000,000 shares 

144,000,000 ordinary shares of Compal 
Electronics 

Quantity of represented 
securities 

GDR holders’ 
rights and obligations 

Trustee 
Depository bank 
Custodian 
Unredeemed balance 
Allocation of expenses incurred 
at issuance and over the duration 
Key terms of the depository and 
custodian agreements 

Per 
Unit 
Market 
Price 

2021 

Year-to-date 
May 11, 2022 

High 
Low 
Average 
High 
Low 
Average 

40,000,000 ordinary shares of Compal 
Electronics 
1. 

2. 

Voting rights: 
According to the terms of the depository agreement and the laws of the Republic 
of China, the beneficiary certificate holder is entitled to the voting rights of shares 
represented under the beneficiary certificate. 
Rights to dividend distribution, share subscription, and other rights: 
Unless otherwise specified in the agreement, the GDR carries identical rights as do 
ordinary shares 
N/A 
The Bank of New York 
Mega International Commercial Bank 
2,461,999 units (May 11, 2022) 

The Bank of New York 
Mega International Commercial Bank 

N/A 

Borne by participating shareholder(s) 

Allocated proportionally between the 
Company and participating shareholders 

See descriptions below 

USD    $ 4.94 
USD    $ 3.70 
USD    $ 4.16 
USD    $ 4.94 
USD    $ 2.58 
USD    $ 3.80 

2. Key terms of the depository and custodian agreement 

(1) Key terms of the depository agreement 

■ Depository receipts 

Each depository certificate represents 5 Compal ordinary shares. 

■ Transfer/settlement 

Ownership and transfer of depository receipts shall be certified through the book-entry settlement system of 

The  Depositary  Trust  Company  ("DTC").  Depository  receipts  shall  be  settled  over  DTC's  book-entry  system. 

Unless otherwise specified by law, ownership and transfer of depository receipts may only be completed over 

DTC's records. In Europe, depository receipts are still held under DTC, but transactions are settled through the 

book-entry system of Euroclear or Clearstream. 

122 

 
 
 
 
 
■ Deposit and redemption of Compal shares 

Three  months  after  issuance  of  depository  receipts,  holders  may  request  to  redeem  and  receive  shares 

represented by the depository receipt after paying the relevant charges according to the terms of the depository 

contract, or request the depository institution to sell shares represented by the depository receipt (provided 

that Compal has placed an adequate quantity of ordinary shares for sale with the depository institution). Once 

the shares represented by the depository receipt have been sold, the depository institution shall deduct the 

relevant charges, taxes, and government levies from the sales proceeds, and convert the remainder into USD 

before paying the depository receipt holder who has requested redemption. Subsequent issues of depository 

receipts are subject to the procedures outlined by the Securities and Futures Institute of the Republic of China, 

the terms of the depository contract, and the consent of both Compal and the depository institution. 

The depository receipts have been listed on the Luxembourg Stock Exchange and are traded through the PORTAL 

of National Association of Securities Dealers Inc. 

■ Distribution of dividends, gains, and rights 

For cash dividends on Compal shares, the depository institution is  required to convert the amount of cash 

received into  USD    according to the  laws  of the  Republic of China, deduct taxes  and relevant charges, and 

distribute the remainder to depository receipt holders based on the percentage of shares represented in each 

depository receipt. 

For stock dividends on Compal shares (including shares issued against capitalized earnings and reserves), the 

depository  institution  is  required  to  adjust  the  number  of  shares  represented  in  each  depository  receipt 

according to the laws of the Republic of China and terms of the depository contract. DTC will then produce 

additional depository receipts based on the size currently held and distribute them to the respective holders. 

Sale  of stock  dividends is subject to compliance  with the terms of  the  depository  contract and laws  of the 

Republic of China. 

■ Tax 

‧  Any  dividends  (cash  or  stock)  paid  to  the  depository  institution  are  subject  to  withholding  tax  at  the 

prevailing tax rate when payment is made. 

‧  Holders who request the redemption of depository receipts by having the depository institution sell the 

underlying  shares  through  the  Taiwan  Stock  Exchange  Corporation  (TWSE)  will  be  charged  securities 

transaction tax at the prevailing rate when the sale takes place. 

‧  Capital gains tax on securities transactions is currently suspended according to the laws of the Republic 

of China. Practices may be adjusted to reflect changes in the laws of the Republic of China. 

(2) Key terms of the custodian agreement 

■ Placing securities for the issuance of global depository receipts 

Compal  is  required  to  place  securities  with  the  custodian  and  hand  over  all  documents  mentioned  in  the 

custodian contract, which provide the basis for the issuance of global depository receipts. 

■ Notifying the depository institution for the issuance of depository receipts 

Once  the  custodian  has  received  Compal's  ordinary  shares,  the  custodian  shall  immediately  notify  the 

depository  institution  for  the  issuance  of  global  depository  receipts.  As  soon  as  the  depository  institution 

123 

 
 
 
receives the above notice, it shall produce and issue global depository receipts representing the number of 

entitled securities to the parties mentioned in the custodian's notice above. 

■ Delivery of securities upon redemption of depository receipt 

If a holder requests the redemption of depository receipts, the depository institution shall immediately notify 

the  custodian  to  transfer  the  number  of  securities  represented  to  the  party  specified  by  the  depository 

institution. The custodian may collect a sum sufficient to cover the taxes or expenses incurred from the party 

specified by the depository institution as a result. 

■ Confirmation of share quantity on baseline date 

The custodian is required to report to the depository institution the number of securities held in custody by the 

end of each baseline date. 

4.5 

Employee Warrants: None 

4.6 

Subscription of New Shares by Employees and Restricted Shares: None 

4.7 

Status of New Shares Issuance in Connection with Mergers and Acquisitions: None 

4.8 

Financing Plans and Implementation:   

1. Execution of the previous issue or private placement of securities that have not been completed: None 

2. The latest three-year issuance or private placement of securities has been completed and the project benefits 

have not yet been revealed: none 

124 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
V.  Operational Highlights 

5.1 

Business Activities 

5.1.1  Business Scope 

1. Main areas of business and revenue contribution 

■     Main areas of business operations 

The development, design, manufacture, and sales of Notebooks, Ultraslim notebooks, 2-in-1 Notebooks, AIO, 

5G Module, 5G User Equipment, 5G Small Cell and 5G O-RAN Private Network solution, Tablets, Smartphones, 

Smart Wearable Devices, Smart Hearable Devices, Smart Display Products, AR/VR Smart Devices, Smart Home 

Devices, IoT Vertical Solutions, Smart Medical and Healthcare, Automotive Electronics, and Servers. 

■     2021 Revenue contribution   

Major Divisions 

(%) of Total Sales 

5C electronics 

Other products 

Total   

99.7% 

0.3% 

100% 

2. Current and future product development 

■     Notebooks 

In 2021, Compal adopted the most efficient R&D methods for the launch of its latest notebook PC hardware, 

which included laptops with 12th generation processors and AMD’s new 6nm Ryzen 6000 processors. Compal 

has special expertise in system integration, R&D, and manufacturing to assist clients in the development and 

mass-production of new products with the latest specifications in a relatively short time. The Compal price-

competitive, slim, and stylish notebooks were launched at a time when the market favored more affordable 

and portable devices. As the pandemic situation stabilizes and transitions into a post-pandemic era, the demand 

for  hybrid  working  has  driven  strong  consumption  of  notebook  devices.  Compal  continues  to  release 

commercial laptops to meet market demand. 

In addition, with consistent attention, the gaming market continues to grow due to the pandemic. After years 

of  operation  as  an  ODM  of  gaming  laptops  for  our  brand  partners,  Compal  has  accumulated  profound 

experience in their design and development. In 2022, Compal will continue to conduct high-end technology in 

its flagship gaming laptop and ultraslim gaming devices, and new thermal solutions. Compal will continue to 

make significant investments in R&D to create win-wins with our customers to increase their market share. 

125 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
■     Ultraslim Notebooks 

Innovative technology and extensive R&D capabilities have allowed Compal to maintain a leading position in 

the industry. Compal produces an ultra-thin Notebook, which uses the latest generation processor from Intel 

and  AMD.  Not  only  is  it  slim  and  light,  but  it  offers  excellent  performance  and  allows  users  to  really  be 

productive. Compal will introduce more Ultra slim notebooks in 2022. In addition to compatibility with the Intel 

design specifications, like “Intel Evo,” for their latest generation products, we also introduced 5G for Always-On, 

Always-Connected  laptops  to  change  typical  usage  patterns.  Future  laptop  features  should  combine 

productivity, mobility, a more user-friendly design, long battery life, and 5G connectivity. These features are 

able to help users to work remotely with high-efficiency support. Compal will also continue to develop newer 

and more competitive technologies that consumers around the world will get to enjoy, but will also give our 

clients faster access to these markets. 

■     2-in-1 Notebooks 

The 2-in-1 Notebook is a novel product that borrows the concept of “Transformers” – in addition to having a 

standard  laptop  keyboard  for  the  usual  functional  operations,  the  product  also  features  Tablet  PC  touch 

versatility. The touch-sensing display module coupled with the latest Microsoft Windows 11 OS attracts both 

the consumer base for standard laptops as well as that for tablet PCs. We have utilized our rich R&D experience 

to present several innovative concepts that incorporate exclusive technology as well as materials. The fan-less 

design of the 2-in-1 Notebook with its different designs and form factors, has allowed the Company to create 

new market demand and earn unanimous praise from clients and consumers alike. In 2021, 5G will  become 

mature  for 2-in-1 notebooks, which focus on mobility. Always-Connected with 5G can gradually become  an 

attractive feature. 

■     All-in-one (AIO) 

The AIO has been on the market for years. It is an elegant design combination of screen and computer with a 

truly special thin shape. The product has replaced the desktop in many households and corporations. Compal 

has also enhanced the design for AIO with unique  rotating hinge to adjust display. Because Compal has the 

fundamental technical capabilities required for notebook PCs as featured in the AIOs, it can also commence 

production in a very short time. Our AIO product lines have been very well received by clients. 

■     5G Module, 5G User Equipment, 5G Small Cell and 5G O-RAN Private Network solution 

5G communication and 5G applications are global development trends. The three major use scenarios provided 

by  5G  communication  are  mobile  broadband  service  (eMBB),  multi-machine  type  communication  (mMTC), 

ultra-high reliability and ultra-low-latency communication (URLCC). In coming years, 5G communication will be 

widely deployed in various industries and various domain applications. 

Compal adheres to its long-term technical advantages in the communication field, provides 5G communication 

devices  and  networking  equipment  as  well  as  offers  the  highly  End-to-End  integrated  5G  networking 

infrastructure solution (the so-call Non-Public Network or Private Network). 

126 

 
 
 
 
 
The  5G  universal  integrated  module  complies  with  3GPP  Release  R15  &  R16  specification,  is  backward 

compatible  with  4G  LTE  /  3G  WCDMA,  supports  high-speed  LTE  Cat20,  and  supports  both  5G  NSA  &  SA 

networking modes. Modules with multi-band support include WCDMA/ TDD-LTE/ FDD-LTE, 5G FR1 (Sub-6GHz) 

& 5G FR2 millimeter waves etc. Modules also built with GPS / GNSS global positioning system, eSim and other 

functions, all need foundational technology of coming 5G and AIOT applications & devices. 

Based  on  the  long-term  experience  in  consumer  electronics  design,  research  &  development,  and  product 

manufacturing, Compal provides variant kinds of reference designs of 5G user equipment products, collaborates 

with existing customers and partners, to provide 5G products such as 5G Mifi, 5G CPE routers, 5G notebook, 5G 

AR/VR, 5G drone, 5G robots, 5G real-time Camera, 5G Industrial PC & industrial router, and 5G USB Dongle, etc. 

Rooted  in  the  technology  competence  of  telecommunication  and  the  collaboration  competency  of  joint 

development,  Compal  has  effectively  engaged  with  strategic  partners  to  develop  and  manufacture  the  5G 

networking  equipment,  such  as  5G  Small  Cell,  Edge  Computing,  5G  Network  Management  and  5G  Core 

Network, as well as the as integrated and optimized 5G private network and the vertical applications on top of 

the 5G infrastructure network.   

The  5G  devices,  networking  equipment,  and  5G  Private  Network  solution  -  will  be  widely  used  in  various 

industries  such  as  entertainment,  culture,  tourism,  finance,  health,  transportation,  education,  industry, 

agriculture, government, power utilities, etc. 

■     Tablets 

Compal has deeply cultivated in consumer tablet and e-Reader products for  years. By  our advanced design 

technologies, rich mass production records, superior performance management and reliable quality control, we 

won high praise  from global leading customers. Facing the  slow  down global tablet market in recent years, 

Compal is also investing in creating breakthroughs in technologies and product features, aiming to commercial 

and industrial tablet market to engage more business opportunity and raise profits. 

■     Smartphones 

Compal targets variant groups of smartphone users and general consumers, and the pioneers of technology 

continue to strengthen technical design and operation efficiency to develop core communication technologies. 

Since 2019, we have invested in the design of 5G smartphone models and promoted 5G models to maintain our 

leadership  in  the  industry.  In  2019,  we  develop  and  ship  mid-end  5G  smartphone  models,  and  keep 

development more advanced technology features, included flexible display, fingerprint recognition, AI camera 

technology, hundred-million-pixel camera, narrower bezel design, and high-speed fast charging technology to 

meet market demands and customer expectations. 

At the same time, Compal has also continued to dig deep into the design of rugged mobile phones, improved 

the anti-scratch, anti-panel crack, drop resistance, and waterproof and dustproof designs for rugged outdoor 

usage. The stylish appearance reverses the traditional & monotonous shape of rugged phones and can meet 

the military standard requirements, also bringing a new & fashion ID look to rugged smartphones. 

127 

 
 
 
 
 
■     Smart Wearable Devices 

Compal  began  to  ship  wearable  devices  starting  in  2016.  Based  on  the  design  engineering  capabilities  and 

manufacturing experience with smart devices, we have achieved good market share for Google Wear OS-based 

smart watches. In addition to the development of more compact and energy efficient smart watches, we are 

also devoted to expanding our wearable product lines to satisfy various requirements from our customers. 

■     Smart Hearable Devices 

The trend to remove audio jacks on smartphones is one key driver to the fast-booming Smart hearable market. 

Convenience of usage and affordable price also stimulate the market demand.   

Based on our rich experience in wireless and acoustic technology, Compal has aggressively entered the smart 

hearable market. In addition to consumer Bluetooth headsets and TWS earbuds, we also have deep cooperation 

with hearing experts to develop hearable and acoustics for noise cancellation and human voice enhancement 

with AI technology. 

■     Smart Display Products 

In the past two years, people’s daily life has changed a lot due to the impact of the Covid-19, and the demand 

for smart displays has diversified. We continue to deepen and strengthen the development of quantum dot 

with  mini  and  micro  LED  backlight  solutions  and  OLED  on  large-scale  displays,  the  introduction  of  artificial 

intelligence  (AI)  image  processing and sound processing, smart display with intelligent voice  assistants, and 

integration of far-field radio microphone arrays and other technologies. To create interactive convenience and 

visual and auditory immersive experience in the use of products, satisfy multiple usage scenarios and enhance 

value-added services and new business opportunities. 

■     AR/VR Smart Devices 

Worldwide leading technical companies have invested in the development of virtual reality (VR) and augmented 

reality  (AR)  for  many  years.  In  recent  years,  with  the  leaps  forward  in  semiconductor  process  technology, 

breakthroughs in optical display technology and the development of AI, AR, and VR are expected to be part of 

the next-generation personal computing platform.   

A Compal base in product manufacture, mobility design, and communication capabilities, applied to AR/VR 

devices  and  cooperated deeply with Qualcomm. In the  future, for vertical customers, Compal will combine 

hardware, software  solutions, and 5G communication into a standard 5G AR/VR solution to meet customer 

needs. 

■     Smart Home Devices 

The Smart Home has been in development for many years, and the rise of the Internet of Things (IoT) and AI 

technologies has allowed speaker hubs with smart voice assistants to become the focal point of competition in 

several industries. We have already received client recognition for our development of the Smart Speaker and 

128 

 
 
 
 
 
 
Smart  Camera  by  Compal  design  and  development  capability.  In  the  future,  Compal  will  also  use  its  core 

capabilities to expand its product coverage in many different applications and devices for the Smart Home. 

■     IoT Vertical Solutions 

Vertical solutions have been one of the key demands in the development of IoT with an extensive range of 

applications  covering  smart  cities,  Industry  4.0,  smart  buildings,  smart  retail,  and  smart  medical  care.  Such 

solutions feature integrated software and hardware and are designed specifically to accommodate client needs. 

Demands from B2B customers not only account for a higher portion of the existing IoT market but also bring 

Compal more immediate profits. Besides, the demand for AR/VR glasses in vertical market has increased since 

the technology progress of wearable device in past few years. Add to that, Metaverse has become a hot topic 

and drew customer attention. 

■     Smart Medical and Healthcare 

The aging population, China’s new two-child policy, the flourishing health care industry, and the rise of sports 

fashion,  especially  the  popular  and  convenient  smart  devices,  have  all  contributed  to  smart  healthcare 

becoming a focus of attention. It has also become a major matter of cross industry cooperation. Compal has 

responded to market demand and the rapid advent  of the IoT era by active  engagement in the  healthcare 

market. The Company has reached out to major hospitals and point of care (POC) centers such as those engaged 

in long-term, using our strengths integration and extensive experience in product development. The designs, 

which include science, technology, and humanity, help caregivers to provide higher quality services and also 

give hope of a better quality of life and personal dignity to those who need healthcare. 

■     Auto electronics (AE) 

The Company’s Auto Electronics Parts (AEP) Business Unit is currently engaged in providing  such products as 

Telematics,  in-Vehicle-Infotainment  and  Advanced  Driver  Assistance  Systems  (ADAS),  and  deals  with  the 

customers which are primarily international Tier-1 car suppliers and leading car manufacturers. 

■     Servers 

The Cloud application market is growing, and a significant portion of data storage and computing analytics have 

shifted to cloud servers in the back end. To meet the demand from both Enterprises and Data Centers, Compal 

has  mastered  the  R&D  of  high-density  computing  power  and  precision  performance  management  and  has 

developed the capacity to design and manufacture servers with high cost-performance value. 

129 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
5.1.2 

Industry Overview 

1. Current and future industry prospects 

■     Notebooks 

Due to the pandemic, many people have made the abrupt shift to working from home and learning from home. 

The pandemic not only fueled the PC market demand but also created opportunities that resulted in a market 

expansion. According to IDC, notebook shipments amounted to 261.1 million units worldwide in 2021, up 17% 

from 2020. In 2022, as the Covid-19 pandemic seems to show a sign of easing and transitioning into a post-

pandemic era, the new living style throughout the pandemic will become a new normal. Demand for technical 

devices will be slower after strong demand in the pandemic. Also, from a market perspective, demand will not 

be  as  strong  as  in  the  past  two  years.  As  the  PC  industry  matures,  brand  manufacturers  are  shifting  focus 

towards higher priced products with more features, such as commercial laptops, Ultra slim Notebooks, 2-in-1s, 

gaming  notebooks  and  creator  PCs  in  search  of  more  market  opportunities,  revenue  and  profits.  This 

transformation  requires  more  precise  market  segmentation,  product  positioning  and  innovative  design. 

Compal, with its extensive industrial experience, fine craftsmanship and proprietary patents, can coordinate 

with suppliers and customers in creating market demand by developing innovative products that progress with 

time. 

■     Ultraslim Notebooks 

Slimness and lightweight continue to be two dominant design trends in today’s PC market. As solid-state drives 

(SSD) become popular, Ultraslim Notebooks no longer present a luxury that only high-end consumers can afford 

but are gradually becoming accessible to mainstream consumers as more affordable models become available. 

According to IDC, the shipment of ultra slim notebooks (<18mm thick) in 2021 was close to 76.9 million units 

worldwide, representing an annual growth rate of 22.5%. Ultraslim notebooks may account for 32.1% of the 

total  notebook  shipment  worldwide  by  2022.  However,  Compal  will  continue  exploring  new  lightweight 

materials, power-saving solutions, and cooling technologies to help our clients provide the most competitive 

products and earn market recognition. 

■     Gaming Notebooks 

The  gaming market has been on fire  for two years; there  are  some  changes in consumer groups and usage 

scenarios. The  pandemic forced people were  spending more  time  “living life  from  home”. Many consumers 

were stuck at home for a large portion except for work, gaming became more positive and important. Also, with 

more  time  at  home,  consumers  switched  from  outdoor  activities  to  online  shopping  and  mid-to-high-end 

gaming products. These new shopping behavior and consumers continue to support strong demand for gaming 

hardware with high shipment sales. According to IDC, in 2021, gaming laptops shipped 28.4 million units with 

18.3% YoY increase. In 2022, gaming laptop shipment will take about 11.1% of the total notebook shipment. 

130 

 
 
 
 
 
 
■     2-in-1 Notebooks 

Owing to efforts across the entire supply chain, the cost and selling prices of 2-in-1s have dropped considerably, 

which has made them more available and acceptable by a wider group of consumers. There are two types of 2-

in-1:    flip-screen and detachable. Flip-screen notebooks can be physically converted for use under different 

scenarios,  such  as  video  sharing,  multi-user  sharing  and  tablet  mode.  In  recent  years,  manufacturers  have 

introduced notebooks with flip screens that are both lightweight and thin, making them even more appealing. 

Detachable notebooks are characterized by smaller screen size. This is a feature that appeals to both tablet and 

notebook users. The compact form factor combined with a detachable keyboard can better satisfy users who 

have a higher need for portability. According to IDC, the shipment of 2-in-1 devices totaled about 126.1 million 

units worldwide in 2021. The manufacturers will introduce diversify products with 5G and AI in 2022. This has 

the potential to increase shipment by nearly 2% to more than 145.8 million units. 

■     All-in-one (AIO) 

The AIO market is currently dominated by HP, Lenovo, Dell and Apple. Those top brands account for more than 

81%  of  market  share  today.  The  AIO  market  is  currently  divided  between  two  extremes.  One  end  of  the 

spectrum is characterized by the use of entry-level CPUs such as Intel Celeron and Pentium. Their main purpose 

being to replace desktop PCs as learning machines for children. On the other end of the spectrum lie mid-range 

and high-priced products. Their main advertised features include multimedia playback, a high-end desktop or 

notebook  CPU, an advanced video processor, and a large  touch screen panel. These high-end specifications 

combined with aesthetic design have revolutionized the PC market and these products are starting to replace 

desktops. According to IDC, the three-year decline of AIOs has ended and shipments should remain stable with 

12.4 million units in 2022. 

■     5G Module, 5G User Equipment, 5G Small Cell and 5G O-RAN Private Network solution 

According  to  the  GSA,  to  2021/E,  there  are  200  operators  officially  providing  5G  network  communication 

products and services in more than 78 countries. The Cisco Annual Internet Report states that by 2023, about 

70% of the world's population (5.7 billion) will have mobile network communication, at least 10% of which is 

provided by 5G communication. There are more than 628 5G consumer products available in the global market, 

across 21 product categories such as mobile phones, tablet, network sharing devices (CPE/MiFi), router, dongle, 

notebook,  TVs,  robots,  vending  machines,  etc.  Many  products  have  adopted  Compal  5G  solutions  already. 

Compal will continue to expand partners in different 5G domains to develop more 5G application services and 

consumer products. 

According to the latest market research, the global 5G small cell market size will reach USD 17.9 billion in 2028. 

By  SNS  estimates,  the  global  private  network  market  will  grow  to  USD  3.4  billion  in  2025  with  CAGR  34%. 

Ericsson also pointed out the huge potential of digital transformation, and the 5G vertical application market 

will reach USD 1.32 trillion in 2026. Compal's new products 5G small cells and 5G O-RAN private networks and 

vertical  solutions  not  only  enhance  network  speeds,  but  also  bring  breakthroughs  in  enterprise  private 

networks, smart city and smart factory applications. It is expected that small cells and private network solution 

131 

 
 
 
 
will improve 5G coverage and vertical applications. 

■     Tablets 

Impacted  by the  Covid-19 pandemic, demands for work, entertainment and education at home  are  sharply 

increased, which has driven the tablet demands to hit a high in recent years. Due to epidemic slowdown global 

IC shortage, tablet total shipment is slightly decreased in 2021. According to an IDC report, the global tablet 

market shipped 168 million units in 2021, a 3% YoY increase comparing to 2020. The pandemic push people to 

get more used to communicate through Internet and use online learning. Comparing to PC or Laptop, tablet has 

cost and mobility advantages, and the huge app market leveraged from smartphone ecosystem and more user-

friendly for elder people and kids also drive the growth. Compal also continues to pay attention to the market 

trend  and  respond  to  these  changes  to  provide  consumers  with  competitive  and  diverse  types  of  tablet 

products. 

■     Smartphones 

According to IDC, the global smartphone sales volume in 2021 was about 1360 million units, with a YoY increase 

of  6.0%.  We  observe  that  5G  smartphone  keep  the  huge  growth  power  for  the  upcoming  5G  network 

deployment and the launch of 5G services into the market. Compal aggressively invests in the development of 

new technologies for 5G smartphones, and provides built-in AI enhancement, virtual personal voice assistants, 

and  a  more  intuitive  user  interface.  In  addition,  it  will  also  bring  a  more  attractive  new  generation  of 

smartphone products. 

■    Smart Wearable Devices 

According to IDC, in 2021, smart watches market continued to grow at an annual growth rate of 28%. Apple is 

still the top one vendor by market share. Despite the impact of Covid-19 on supply chain management, end–

users have increased their awareness of healthcare management and drove the growth momentum of all smart 

watch segments. In 2022, Compal continues  to provide  best-in-class manufacturing and ODM services  with 

latest  technical  development  for  brand  customers.  By  integrating  the  latest  smart  watch  platform  and 

technologies, Compal provides  a variety of product design solutions hand-in-hand with brand customers to 

meet demand of different target market segments, and end-user attributes. 

■    Smart Hearable Devices 

The global TWS hearables market shipments in 2021 grew 24% YoY in unit sales, reaching 300 million units, and 

25% in terms of value, according to Counterpoint’s TWS Hearables Market Tracker. Apple saw a slight increase 

of 5% YoY in its unit sales but its market share fell to 25.6%. However, the sub-$50 segment accounted for the 

largest share in 2021 with strong demand from emerging markets like India. 

In  addition  to  music  streaming  and  smart  assistants,  TWS  earbuds  also  have  new  features  like  hearing 

protection.  According  to  the  World  Health  Organization  (WHO),  about  460  million  people  worldwide  have 

132 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
hearing loss problems, and about 1 billion people have potential risk of hearing loss due to loudspeakers and 

long-term listening to entertainment headphones. Compal develops smart hearable products, TWS earbuds and 

Bluetooth hearing aids by co-working with professional research centers to bring customers greater listening 

experience, efficient wireless communication technology, as well as smarter hearing assist features and user 

interaction experience. 

■    Smart Display Products 

According to statistics from the Omdia Markit, due to the impact of Covid-19 the overall annual global LCD TV 

industry shipments in 2021 was about 207 million units, about -7% year-on-year. However, the North American 

market  was  stimulated  by  government  subsidies  to  increasing  about  39%  year-on-year.  Looking  forward  to 

2021,  the  impact  of  Covid-19  still  exists,  but  no  more  subsidies  from  government,  and  the  market  will  be 

changed greatly with the impact of inflation. We will continue to accumulate the development energy of smart 

TV  and  smart  video-related  products,  and  continue  to  cultivate  strategic  partnerships  to  maintain  a  good 

business and keep flexibility to respond to market dynamics. 

■    AR/VR Smart Devices 

Aiming for the Metaverse opportunities and the use of new forms of media and information technology, one 

can  accelerate  the  efficiency  of  processing,  solving  issues  in  work,  life,  and  entertainment.  Through  VR 

experience, learning, training, and AR (augmenting reality) to solve issues in a timely manner. Therefore, AR/VR 

applications have gradually become the main force for the development of technology giants in various fields, 

especially Microsoft, Facebook/Meta and HTC. The  application of AR/VR head-mounted display devices  has 

achieved breakthrough development in vertical markets such as smart factories, smart healthcare, and remote 

collaboration. Personal gaming and 3D holographic streaming media have also been produced in entertainment. 

In  the  future,  AR/VR  will  further  deepen  computer  vision,  AI,  and  IoT  applications,  and  become  the  new 

personal computing platform. In addition, Covid-19 continues to impact the flexibility of the Company’s work 

environment and promote  the  entire  process  of transformation. IDC predicts that by  2023, 70%  of service-

oriented companies in the world will use AR/VR as personal assistants., The application of the acceptance and 

transfer of work knowledge; therefore, AR/VR enterprise application solutions will become the main market 

direction. 

■    Smart Home Devices 

Mobile  devices  have  become  an  inseparable  part  of  daily  life.  As  wireless  technology  matures,  an  “Always 

Connected”  environment  is  taking  shape  to  cater  for  our  work,  living,  and  leisure  needs.  Smart  Home 

applications have become a mainstream development topic for technology giants such as Amazon and Google. 

Smart voice assistants and I embedded smart devices have been a breakthrough for progress in Smart Home 

applications. More and more players are joining this market. In the future, there will be more applications based 

on voice interaction, image recognition and interaction, as well as security. The implementation of AI technology 

will provide users with a more convenient and intuitive experience. 

133 

 
 
 
 
 
■    IoT Vertical Solutions 

Industries have maintained high interest in IoT over the last few years. We hope to resolve the inherent issues 

in collaboration with ICT businesses. In this sector, we have engaged in cross-sector alliances with leaders of 

other industries to develop autonomous mobile robot (AMR) to enhance plant production efficiency or smart 

cold-chain transportation to resolve the long-time pain point of businesses. Furthermore, the emergence of 

Metaverse will accelerate the demand of AR/VR glasses, the market is also towards enterprise and consumer 

applications. To Compal Electronics, this is a favorable opportunity to enter Metaverse industry. 

■     Smart Medical and Healthcare 

Increasing shortages of medical staff over recent years has imposed a heavy burden on medical personnel. The 

result is that medical institutions are desperately searching for more efficient ways to manage personnel and 

resources. In the United States, hospitals have responded to this crisis with the full implementation of digital 

charts  and  modern  hospital  management  systems. Compal  is  actively  introducing  promising  solutions  from 

abroad to help Taiwanese medical institutions provide better service for patients. 

Furthermore, the aging population and shifting focus of medical technology towards convenience have resulted 

in a change in healthcare practices from always being hospital-based to some home-based and personalized 

solutions. In light of this, Compal has invested significant resources in the development of integrated products 

that make it possible for many healthcare services to be carried out at home or at other fixed locations. 

Compal also develops smart sports solutions and smart assistive tools, and is collaborating with athlete training 

centers, both at home and abroad, in the development of exclusive high-end products for professional athletes. 

■     Auto electronics (AE) 

In recent years, governments all over the world have been tightening the exhaust emissions standard and safety 

standards of vehicles and have set a timeframe for implementation. Electrification, connectivity, and ADAS/AD 

become the megatrend which trigger disruptive changes in the automotive industry. 

Disruptive  innovation  in  technologies,  along  with  IT  companies  (e.g.  Google),  startups  (e.g.  AI  and  sensor 

startups), and service platform providers (e.g. Uber) entering the market one by one have changed traditional 

supply  chain  and  competitive  environment  in  automotive.  Driven  by  new  entrants  into  the  market,  new 

technology introduction and Covid pandemic since 2019, legacy carmakers have adapted their sourcing and 

operation models to the changes and challenges. To cope with those changes and challenges in auto industry, 

we have equipped ourselves with ITAF 16949 and ISO 26262 certified and deployed 5G networking access and 

ADAS technologies. In last year we built a plant in North America to locally supply customers’ demand. 

■     Servers 

Server  shipments  have  grown  at  about  2.1%  per  year  mainly  due  to  increased  demand  for  cloud  services. 

According to IDC, shipment of x86 servers totaled 17.09 million units in 2021. This is expected to rise to nearly 

18.18 million units in 2022. X86 servers accounted for 96.5% of total server shipments. Rack-mounted servers 

134 

 
 
 
 
 
represent a higher market share because they are both energy efficient and scalable. 

2. Association between upstream, midstream, and downstream industry participants 

■     Notebooks 

The  notebook  industry  is  now  mature  and  Taiwanese  manufacturers  have  developed  comprehensive 

partnerships  with  upstream,  mid-stream,  and  downstream  suppliers.  This  fully-fledged  supply  system  gives 

manufacturers the advantage of being able to quickly and flexibly adjust to market changes. It also enables 

Compal  to  keep  up  to  date  and  deal  with  the  latest  technology  and  pricing  of  key  components  such  as 

semiconductors, CPUs, LCD panels, and solid-state drives (SSD). However, we still suffer geopolitical issues and, 

regional conflicts, and climate issues as it has caused difficulty in global production and logistics since 2018. 

Compal and other Taiwanese ODMs/OEMs possess distinctive know-how on system integration, from design to 

manufacturing, as well as operational management. Taiwan now accounts for more than 80% of the world's 

notebook  ODM/OEM  production.  The  downstream  customers  including  brand  manufacturers  such  as  Dell, 

Lenovo, HP, Acer, Asus, and Apple all have strong marketing strategies and comprehensive sales support systems 

to ensure success. 

Global warming and climate change have become important issues in recent years. The technology industry 

changes people's lives so that companies will not be absent. Under the trend of energy conservation, carbon 

reduction,  and  recycling,  Compal  helps  clients  to  launch  notebooks  with  eco-friendly  and  sustainable.  The 

design concept is based on energy conservation, recycling, and reuse to do our part to save the planet. 

. 

■     Ultraslim Notebooks 

As  an  Ultra  slim  Notebook  supplier,  access  to  metal  for  casings  and  lightweight  carbon  fiber  materials  is 

especially important. Compal has developed a robust upstream, mid-stream, and downstream supply system, 

and acquired the equipment and technology to produce the needed metal products. Compal will now shift its 

focus gradually towards products in the mainstream price range, such as Ultra slim Notebooks made with plastic 

materials. This will ensure quick launch of new customer products and growth in this market. 

■     Gaming Notebooks 

In the design of gaming notebooks, the biggest difference from traditional notebooks is the requirement for 

powerful performance. As the result, thermal design is important for the performance of gaming notebooks. 

Compal continues to cooperate with suppliers to develop a variety of advanced cooling modules and use them 

in  new  products.  It  can  help  customers  to  continue  to  expand  their  market  share  in  the  gaming  notebook 

market. 

■     2-in-1 Notebooks 

The supply chain and manufacturers of 2-in-1s are generally identical to those of conventional notebooks, with 

the addition of some tablet parts suppliers and manufacturers. Support of the existing supply system and its 

135 

 
 
 
 
 
advantage of integration across suppliers, allows Compal to maintain full control of the development of key 

components. This speeds up research and innovation of new features because brand manufacturers and users 

of 2-in-1s continue to add new requirements. Despite the increasing complexity and challenges ahead, Compal 

remains  confident  and  continues  to  make  improvements  as  well  as  continuing  to  bring  new  products  and 

concepts to the market. 

■     All-in-one (AIO) 

The supply chain and manufacturers of AIOs are generally identical to those of conventional notebooks. The 

upstream supply structure is similar to that for general PCs, with the addition of suppliers of large touch screen 

panels.  HP,  Lenovo,  and  Dell  focus  not  only  on  commercial  users  but  also  home  multimedia  users.  Apple’s 

emphasis is on professional applications and usage. 

■     5G Module, 5G User Equipment, 5G Small Cell and 5G O-RAN Private Network solution 

Compal 5G module and the reference device design has combined upstream and downstream and dozens of 

well-known customers and operators to establish a complete  5G product ecosystem, providing flexible  and 

diversified 5G related products to fulfill 5G domains services and requirements. 

■     Tablets 

Due to global IC shortage in 2021, in addition to existing suppliers, Compal also apply more aggressive supply 

chain strategy, including strategic material purchasing and validate 2nd even 3rd source in the design phase, to 

minimize the risk of supply chain. To lower manufacturing uncertainty, Compal also diversified manufacturing 

to  within  and  outside  of  China  to  provide  production  options  to  our  customers  while  ensuring  that  price, 

delivery and quality could meet their expectations. 

■     Smartphones 

Compal actively explores competitive suppliers to ensure the quality of sourced material meets both customer 

and  market  needs.  Furthermore,  Compal  is  building  up  a  5G  components  supply  chain,  as  well  as  new 

technology, to assist customers in remaining competitive. 

■     Smart Wearable Devices 

Compal  works  closely  with  suppliers  for  chipsets,  sensors,  wearable  displays,  and  touchscreen  modules  to 

secure  parts for wearable  devices. In addition to coordinating with upstream suppliers and developing new 

technologies for new customers, Compal also reaches out to suppliers with advanced technologies. Thanks to 

the technical collaboration between Compal and its technology partners, Compal can quickly adjust the supply 

chain and product development strategies to accommodate the fast-changing market. 

136 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
■    Smart Hearable Devices 

Compal  has  plenty  of  resources  for  smart  hearable  platforms  and  related  components  based  on  our  past 

development experiences in smart devices. We have built strict standards for acoustic, reliability, and medical 

regulation tests so that we can guarantee to our customers that Compal can deliver reliable and high-quality 

products. 

■    Smart Display Products 

The supply chain has been affected by the uncertainties of both Covid-19 pandemic and the China-US tariff 

dispute,  so  they  continue  to  move  production  out  of  China  to  diversify  risks.  We  aggressively  to  integrate 

resources across regions from upstream to downstream, deploy production base resources, control and manage 

operating cost, and provide flexible order fulfillment to meet customer’s demands. 

■    AR/VR Smart Devices 

For AR/VR applications, Compal provides a complete range of software and hardware solutions, combined with 

5G  communication  to  provide  high-performance  application  solutions.  Compal  has  also  built  up  a  strong 

partnership  with  Qualcomm  to  provide  the  standard  device  reference  design,  creating  highly  cost-effective 

solutions for customers, which can further seize consumer market applications and take leadership in future 

personal computing platforms.   

■    Smart Home Devices 

Compal provides diversified terminal devices such as smart speakers and smart cameras for this application 

segment. Compal also coordinates across upstream, mid-stream, and downstream partners, to provide all kinds 

of customized hardware devices, software support, and platform solutions on demand. This allows different 

system integration providers and our many industrial customers to offer all kinds of Smart Home applications.   

■    IoT Vertical Solutions 

As  product  positioning  and  requirements  vary  in  different  regions,  countries,  customers,  and  applications, 

fulfilling the  specific specifications and stringent environmental requirements in product design is the  main 

difference between vertical specific industry and ordinary consumer computers. In addition, we have begun to 

develop integrated system services and products, such as AMR, in collaboration with suppliers with respect to 

customers’ application requirements. 

■    Smart Medical and Healthcare 

(1) Management system:   

•  Digital charts and smart ward solutions 

Compal has been introducing digital charts through an alliance with some foreign partners. Unlike the 

137 

 
 
 
 
 
   
 
conventional management system adopted by existing medical institutions, this product category offers 

the potential to provide both diagnostic aid to physicians and also reduces the workload on nurses. It can 

also  be  integrated  with  many  different  data  management  systems  currently  used  in  hospitals.  Digital 

transformation  is  already  happening  within  the  healthcare  system.  Compal  is  currently  working  with 

several  hospitals  to  develop  digital  charts  and  smart  ward  solutions.  Healthcare  organizations  will  no 

longer have to operate in isolation but will be able to coordinate their activities with each other towards 

the establishment of a uniform standard to reduce the wastage of medical resources. 

•  Point-of-care solutions 

Compal aims to address the recent increase in demand, as well as the shortage of manpower, at nursing 

centers.  This  is  being  done  by  the  introduction  of  human-operated  healthcare  solutions,  such  as 

proprietary  bedside  systems  that  are  compatible  with  the  instruments  and  specifications  of  other 

manufacturers. However, flexibility and the ability to customize products to customer needs will still be 

maintained. The most important feature of this product is that it works with different types of Smart Home 

devices and medical instruments, and also supports multiple services. It is intended to provide at home 

comfort in nursing and postpartum centers, while also allowing professional care facilities to be set up at 

home.   

(2) Instruments, equipment, and accessories:   

•  Smart sports 

Compal has invested substantial resources into the development and integration of smart sports vital sign 

monitors.  These  can  gather  measurable  data  and  are  also  useful  for  training  program  design.  This 

information can be exchanged over the cloud to facilitate remote training and communication between 

athletes and trainers. This helps athletes follow the most effective physical and technical training methods 

and helps to avoid sports injuries. 

•  Smart assistance devices and healthcare-related products 

Compal  is  actively  investing  in  the  digital  transformation  of  medical  equipment.  Through  Internet 

connectivity, data from medical equipment can be exchanged and calculations can be made in real-time 

over the cloud. This can make various user services available, such as automatic record-keeping, reminders, 

behavior prediction, and so on. These devices can even be connected to advance and back-end medical 

service providers for professional medical consultation, to accomplish the Compal vision of a mobile and 

real-time medical service. 

• 

Innovative medical devices 

Compal has been working with partners in both the industry and the medical segment for several years 

and  has  invested  in  the  development  of  some  rather  innovative  medical  devices.  These  include:   

Continuous  Glucose  Monitoring  (CGM),  24-hour  blood  pressure  monitoring  (24-hour  BPM),  handheld 

smart ultrasound, and others. We expect to provide users and physicians with many more options to help 

develop a smart medical industry and improve the quality of healthcare.   

138 

 
 
 
 
(3) Medical AI 

•  Cardiovascular disease prediction   

To reduce the issue of a lack of medical manpower, Compal has been working with the Chi-Mei Hospital 

and medical center on the development of AI in medicine. Using the existing abundant medical resources 

of the hospital, Compal is helping to build up a cardiovascular disease prediction AI system which can be 

used in hospitals and medical centers. The product will include long-term tracking and users may be able 

to predict the timing and probability of cardiovascular complication. This will allow preventative action to 

be taken and reduce the risk of such events as stroke, myocardial infarction, etc. Compal also expects to 

help with the medical technology upgrade after the integration of the products in professional medical 

establishments in Taiwan. 

■    Automotive electronics (AE) 

The mid-stream players in the supply of automotive electronics are represented by tier-1 AE integrated system 

providers. This integrated system handles in-car information, communications and entertainment, and is also 

linked  to  other  auto  parts.  These  products  are  sold  to  downstream  automobile  makers,  which  places  the 

Company between the midstream and upstream of the AE supply chain. 

■    Servers 

Server technology is a highly mature industry and one in which Taiwanese manufacturers have developed a 

comprehensive supply system of upstream, mid-stream, and downstream partners. Main parts such as CPUs, 

memory, and storage drives are easily secured and downstream customers such as HPE, DELL, and Lenovo all 

have  long-term  notebook  manufacturing  relationships  with  Compal.  Compal  has  now  developed  extensive 

experience and has a reputation for the design and manufacturing of server products. 

3. Product trends and competition 

■    Notebooks 

•  The Notebook has matured to a point where brand manufacturers are shifting their focus towards higher 

priced and more fully featured products, such as commercial notebooks, ultra slim notebooks, 2-in-1s, 

and gaming notebooks in a search for greater market opportunities, revenue, and profits. 

•  More  user  scenarios  for  notebooks,  for  example,  gaming  notebooks  for  eSports  and  creator  PCs  for 

content creation. 

•  The Intel 11th generation CPUs were the mainstream processors used in 2021, and Intel’s 10nm processors 

have also steadily gained the market share when the new capacity is gradually ramped. 

•  AMD started to gain CPU market share in 2018 2H because of Intel’s CPU shortage issue. In 2020, Apple 

released the first MACs with M1 Chip. In addition, remote learning led to education laptop demand. PC 

139 

 
 
 
 
 
running on ARM-based processors may increase in the market. 

•  The  increasing  popularity  of  mobile  devices  and  online  applications  have  called  for  more  robust  and 

diverse  security functions, from fingerprints, to  facial and voice  recognition. These are  all intended to 

enhance information flow and convenience without compromising security. 

■    Ultraslim Notebooks 

•  Lightweight, high screen-to-body ratio and high-quality design will become the main decision factors for 

consumers. 

•  The new CPUs will provide consumers with adequate power for multi-tasking and the handling of day-to-

day computing tasks. 

•  Long-lasting batteries will free users from the need for frequent recharging when traveling. 

•  Metallic casing material allows thinner, lighter, and higher-value products. 

•  Always on connected feature can help to work remotely. 

■    Gaming Notebooks 

•  Powerful performance is essential for gaming laptops. 

•  The thin and light design can show better design ability. 

•  The dazzling sound and light effects make players more immersed in the game world. 

•  Gaming laptops should have a recognizable appearance design. 

■    2-in-1 Notebooks 

•  Consumers  nowadays  expect  more  from  2-in-1s  than  light  weight  and  portability.  Multi-tasking 

processors, long-lasting batteries and the capacitive stylus have become the new mainstream features. 

•  5G will bring more modern usage for 2-in-1 notebooks. 

■    All-in-one (AIO)   

•  High-end home entertainment AIOs and new flat, portable AIOs present new opportunities. 

•  There is room for improvement in touch-based applications and graphical user interfaces. 

•  The product exterior can be designed to match interior decoration and furniture. 

•  Portable products can be designed with screens that can move in several directions. 

The AIO target market is no longer confined to first-time PC users, or as replacement for conventional office 

desktops. More advanced components are becoming available and these devices will benefit from broadened 

140 

 
 
 
 
 
 
applications to achieve higher market acceptance.   

■    5G Module, 5G User Equipment, 5G Small Cell and 5G O-RAN Private Network solution 

5G communication and applications have  expected explosive  growth in the  coming years. 5G terminals and 

consumer products will come out with different product categories such as network devices (5G CPE/ 5G USB 

Dongle/5G Mifi), notebook computers, routers, televisions, and robots… etc. 

By 2026, 26% of 5G revenue will come from enterprise private networks, reaching an amount of 600 billion US 

dollars according to Ericsson's report. The new demand for "Enterprise private network" will be an important 

opportunity for 5G small cells, 5G O-RAN private network and application solutions. 

Compal provides the leading communication technology, product manufacturing and technical know-how. Our 

integrated 5G module, 5G devices, 5G Small Cell and 5G O-RAN Private network solutions provide complete 

technical support and development tools to help our customers develop their 5G products and services. 

■    Tablets 

•  Extend R&D technology to 5G communications. 

•  Focus on more competitive and better quality design. 

•  Explore collaborative opportunities with content providers or telecommunications operators. 

•  Explore opportunities in education, for kids, industrial, and medical applications. 

•  Develop  tablets  for  the  Smart  Home  and  IoT  and  use  them  as  control  centers  or  as  multi-functional 

platforms. 

Tablets  are  mature  products,  and  for  the  next  step,  manufacturers  should  focus  on  exploring  new  usage 

scenarios and more convenient user operation and support for more diversified applications. Education, kids, 

e-commerce,  Smart  Home  hub,  and  IoT  applications  are  all  potential  directions  that  Compal  is  actively 

exploring. 

■    Smartphones 

•  The  communication  technology  enters  into  the  5G  communications  generation.  To  provide  mobile 

broadband service (eMBB) will increase consumer demand for entertainment, application, and services. 

• 

Integrates  multi-core  architecture  and  strengthens  4G  and  5G  carrier  aggregation  mobile  broadband 

communication to provide faster transmission speed and data throughput. 

•  Support  AI  image  processing  and  applications,  drive  video  streaming  services  to  meet  the  needs  of 

consumers in daily work and life entertainment. 

•  Higher screen ratios, high picture quality, narrower border touch products. 

• 

Integrating  under-screen  fingerprint  recognition  technology  and  under-screen  camera  technology  to 

create full screen experience for consumers. 

141 

 
 
 
 
 
•  Continuously  improve  the  functions  required  for  rugged  mobile  phones,  scratch-resistance,  crack-

resistance, drop-resistance, waterproof, dustproof, etc. 

■    Smart Wearable Devices 

•  More and more smart, fashionable, and compact watches for sports and health are following Apple to the 

market. 

•  Customers who use smart wearable devices for sports also want high-accuracy GPS, steps counter, heart 

rate  monitoring,  and  other  bio-measurements.  However,  power  efficiency  remains  a  key  requirement 

common to all users. 

•  Customers who use smart wearable devices for health reasons need accurate algorithms and convenient 

user operation. This will be one of the key success factors of the products. 

To satisfy customer needs, Compal not only continues to make more power-efficient and compact designs, but 

also enhances the flexibility of its production processes. 

■    Smart Hearable Devices 

Evolving due to keen competition, smart hearable devices will not only be used for music streaming, but also 

include more advanced features such as active noise cancellation, smart assistant, bio-detection, etc. Besides 

the functionality enhancements, the design will also aim to improve user experiences like water resistance, 

ergonomics for comfortable wearing, and applications with AI technologies to make it smarter.   

Compal has specialized in related hardware and software development for a long time. We have also co-worked 

with hearing experts for more professional acoustic products development to create product differentiation 

and make us more competitive in the market.   

■    Smart Display Products 

We team up with strategic partners to develop high-end models, adapting OLED panels, integrating far-field 

microphones, ultra-high-resolution large size display solutions, Quantum Dot with Mini and Micro LED backlight 

solutions, and introducing technologies such as artificial intelligence image processing and artificial intelligence 

sound processing, continue to accumulate the latest technology and experience, make use of the essence of 

innovation, and integrate research and development resources across fields, combining applications in mobile 

phones,  wearables  and  home  networking  products  to  improve  user  experiences  and  satisfy  multiple  usage 

scenarios, stay on top of the industry's technology, and maintain long-term competitiveness. 

■    AR/VR Smart Devices 

•  AR  head-mounted  displays  and  spatial  sensing  modules  have  been  adopted  by  vertical  application 

customers and entered the European and American markets. 

142 

 
 
 
 
 
 
•  AR/VR new Platform (XR Platform) completed the development stage. 

■    Smart Home Devices 

•  The voice input and interaction provided, and AI enhanced applications of the smart speaker and smart 

camera are trends of the future Smart Home devices. Compal will create more intuitive and convenient 

Smart Home products. 

•  Services are integrated through cloud and edge computing, and data analysis and user behavior learning 

will be the key competitiveness of Smart Home products. 

■    IoT Vertical Solution 

Given the high entry barriers, not many investors have engaged in the vertical specific industry over time. The 

rise of IoT has also attracted increasing competitors. As an ICT leader. Therefore, we will implement some new 

technologies, such as 5G, AI, multiple sensor cognition, and the design capacity of energy-efficient devices, to 

increase our competitive strengths. 

■    Smart Medical and Healthcare 

(1) Management system:   

‧  Digital charts and smart ward solutions 

The United States currently has the most popular (Level 7) digital chart and hospital management system, 

and  other  countries  around  the  world  are  following closely  behind.  The  purpose  of  this  product  is  to 

deliver  functions  that  will  be  of  assistance  to  physicians  and  nurses  while  still  being  easy  to  operate. 

Alliances  with  world  industry  leaders  has  made  it  possible  for  Compal  to  introduce  the  solution  to 

medicine in Taiwan, where its success will be replicated in our medical systems and it will also be moved 

to other countries in Asia. 

‧  Point-of-care solutions 

An  aged  society,  combined  with  a  need  for  differentiated  medical services,  make  nursing  centers  and 

postpartum care  centers especially popular in Taiwan. This management system provides them with a 

comprehensive  solution and makes  it possible  for communications to be established between several 

different  medical  devices  while  patient  privacy  remains  protected.  Compal  has  invested  in  the 

development of related hardware and software and is working with existing medical instrument suppliers 

on the growth in this market.   

(2) Instruments, equipment, and accessories:   

‧  Smart sports 

There is already a strong and growing demand from professional athletes for assistive technologies and 

devices. Compal has invested significant R&D efforts in collaboration with top world sports experts for the 

development of products that are more suitable for professional athletes. Compal is also working with 

143 

 
 
 
 
 
fitness centers on the creation of customized, exclusive packages that deliver the most effective sports 

solutions and communications to users and businesses. 

‧  Medical equipment and healthcare-related products 

Medical equipment with Internet connectivity is a trend of the future. Devices that have functionalities 

that allow access to information from a health management platform will be easier to operate and are 

also  more  competitive  in  the  market.  Compal  will  continue  investing  in  the  development  of  medical 

instruments and equipment with such connectivity and will bring better quality services to customers with 

the help of a management platform and cloud service. 

‧ 

Innovative medical devices 

As new biosensors and related hardware such as MCU/firmware/biomaterials and software have matured 

over recent years, development of the innovative medical devices industry has also moved to another 

stage. Continuous investment and development by Compal have led to more and more customers gaining 

trust in our design and development capacity, and the market trend is now moving towards an alternative 

device generation.   

■    Automotive electronics (AE) 

Telematics, in-vehicle-infotainment, and Advanced Driver Assistance Systems (ADAS). 

■    Servers 

The rack-mounted server is still the mainstream product today because it can be easily maintained and scaled 

up as business grows. Tower servers are still favored among SMEs for their low cost, but their market share has 

been steadily declining. Blade servers are relatively expensive to set up and may gradually be replaced by more 

simplified High Density servers. 

•  The number of servers required for Data Centers has increased continuously year after year. Although the 

demand  for  conventional  enterprise-grade  servers  has  gone  down  a  little,  demand  for  both  types  of 

servers will ultimately reach equilibrium. 

• 

In addition to cost-performance, design flexibility and quick response to customer needs are the two most 

decisive factors for a product’s success.   

144 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
5.1.3  Research and Development 

1. Research and Development Expenses over the past year 

Year 

R&D expenses 

Operating revenue 

Unit: TWD Thousands; % 
R&D expenses as a percentage of 
operating revenue 

2021 

2022 first quarter 

16,491,857     

3,974,246     

1,235,682,015     

267,857,679     

    1.3   

          1.5   

2. New products developed 

■    Notebooks 

•  High-end  products:    These  are  high-performance  professional  models  combined  with  an  ultra-high 

definition  display  (4K),  high  refresh  rate  (144Hz)  and  a  powerful  GPU  that  targets  users  who  seek 

ultimate performance such as gamers or creators. 

•  Mainstream products:    16-inch and 14-inch products thin, low voltage, slim bezel and 16: 10 aspect 

ratio design that are powered by the latest CPU from Intel or AMD, are distinguished by integrated or 

discrete GPU models. 

•  Business  products:    Business  notebooks  designed  specifically  for  corporate  users.  These  products 

feature enhanced structural design and security, and are offered to large corporations, SME, and the 

education sector. Security mechanisms such as fingerprint, facial or voice recognition are incorporated 

to satisfy the user’s need for security and data confidentiality. 

•  Special products:    Compal has directed resources into developing notebooks of extreme slimness and 

will lead the industry in technological innovation in this area. Dual screen and foldable notebooks will 

be a hot new topic. 

■     Ultraslim Notebooks 

•  Compal has successfully mass-produced and launched many Ultra slim Notebooks, and its designs have 

been recognized by several international awards. 

•  No compromise on performance. 

•  Not only thinner  and lighter but also lower power consumption are  key requirements for good user 

experience. 

•  New  ultra  slim  notebooks  will  feature  thin  frame  displays  for  a  more  fashionable  and  cleaner 

appearance; the display quality will also be improved. 

■    2-in-1 Notebooks 

•  Compal has successfully designed, mass-produced devices and launched a new 2-in-1. 

•  An innovative hinge design is being developed to provide more secure and precise connections while 

allowing  easier  detachment,  this  allows  better  user  convenience  when  2-in-1s  are  used  in  different 

145 

 
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
scenarios. 

■    All-in-one (AIO) 

•  Compal has successfully designed, mass-produced, and launched AIOs for mainstream users. 

•  Compal has successfully designed, mass-produced, and launched a new flat type of AIO. 

•  Compal has developed, mass-produced, and launched AIOs that are targeted at e-sports. 

•  Compal plans to acquire touch control technologies with pen support and introduce AIOs in sizes ranging 

from 19" to 27." 

•  Compal has successfully designed AIOs with a wireless charging dock. 

■    5G Module, 5G User Equipment, 5G Small Cell and 5G O-RAN Private Network solution   

•  Qualcomm X62/65 5G M.2 / LGA module will be mass-produced in 2022. 

•  5G integrated small cell developed in 2021 and obtained product certification. 

•  MTK based 5G M.2 / LGA module have been mass-produced in 2021. 

•  Qualcomm x55 5G M.2 / LGA module obtained product certification, including GCF, CE, CCC, TELEC, FCC, 

PTCRB, etc., which have been mass-produced in 2020. 

•  5G products obtain interoperability test reports and certifications from major worldwide 5G operators. 

•  5G indoor/outdoor CPE, and MiFi have been in development and mass-produced in 2020. To extend 5G 

module to various types of devices. 

■    Tablets 

•  Developed and manufactured WiFi tablets of high cost-performance ratio for entertainment. 

•  New tablets with in-cell display and wireless charge function. 

•  Developed and mass-produced a new generation of waterproof e-Reader with wireless charge function. 

■    Smartphones 

•  Compal has successfully developed and mass-produced 5G smartphones with NR FR1 Sub 6 and FR2 

mmWave bands. 

•  Mass-produced various smartphones equipped with 21: 9 aspect ratio FHD + large full-screen 

smartphones. 

•  Mass-produced the world's first thinnest rugged mobile phone, with a stylish appearance, and military-

grade requirements, bringing a new look to rugged smartphones. 

■    Smart Wearable Devices   

•  More than 50 models launched in 2020. 

•  Compal supports a variety of product types, such as luxurious material and design, wireless charging, 

offline maps, high-accuracy GPS, and high-level water resistant for sports watches. Customized product 

design and more power efficient to support 3C and fashion brand requests. A new generation of 

lighter, smaller, narrow border, multi-purpose smart watches with diversified designs has been 

146 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
introduced. 

•  Mass-produced eSIM enabled LTE smartwatch. 

■    Smart Hearable Devices 

•  Bluetooth headsets with smart assistant have been developed and are in mass production. 

• 

Long-term investing in high-end AI technology to develop Bluetooth headsets and Bluetooth hearing 

aids with more intelligent noise cancellation features. 

■    Smart Display Products 

• 

Integrated large-size OLED panels and develop new image sticking free technology. 

•  Developing a Quantum Dot with Mini-Led backlight solution. 

■    AR/VR Smart Devices 

• 

In the industrial market, Compal has developed VR/AR all-in-one and spatial sensing integrated optical 

modules, which have been adopted by customers to integrate in enterprise-specific systems. 

•  Deeply cooperating with Qualcomm to develop the next-generation 5G+AR/VR device reference 

design, Compal will be the leader in 5G+AR/VR device and ecosystem. 

■    Smart Home Devices 

•  Compal has successfully launched several smart display and smart speaker products for the Worldwide 

Smart Home market. 

•  Compal has successfully developed smart camera devices and launched to market, and the product 

won the 2021 iF design award.   

■    IoT Vertical Solution 

•  The development of AR and VR Glasses product were completed, and shipping to foreign customers 

has begun. 

•  The development of Smart Meter Communication Hub product was completed, and shipping to foreign 

customers has begun. 

•  Mass production of the shield-type and uplift-type AMR has begun. Apart from implementing all 

Compal plants, we have started cooperation with system integrators and shipped to customer; 

meanwhile, kept promoting products to the industry. 

■    Smart Medical and Healthcare 

•  Digital charts and a smart ward solution 

•  Compal is promoting business opportunities in this respect. Several hospitals have begun adopting and 

exploring our smart ward solution this year. 

•  Point-of-care solutions 

•  More than ten point-of-care centers in Taiwan have begun trials and official use of this solution. In 

147 

 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
addition to this, several prominent nursing centers in China have also shown interest and commenced 

collaborating in the use of this solution. 

•  Smart sports 

•  Smart sports solutions have been introduced at several places in Taiwan and promotion in the Taiwan 

and China market is ongoing. A case has also been built up in Kaohsiung. 

• 

Innovative medical devices 

•  Many innovative medical device cases have been executed and plans for the achievement of 

FDA/NMPA/CE certification have been established. 

■    Auto Electronics (AE) 

•  Compal has mass-produced various systems and modularized several products that it has designed and 

developed. 

■    Servers 

General Purpose Rack-mounted Servers 

According to the Intel and AMD product roadmap, the launch of 1U and 2U general purpose rack-

mounted servers is undemanding and the factory can quickly fulfill customer requirements by a simple 

BOM Option change. 

Edge Computing Servers 

The system has been designed for 5G telecommunication facilities in collaboration with telecom 

service providers. This system provides tremendous and responsive acceleration for all aspects of edge 

computing. 

High Capacity Storage Servers 

The 4U server includes 36 3.5inch hard drives and dual Intel Xeon processors, to provide cloud service 

providers with massive computing performance and huge capacity to fulfill any user scenario. 

5.1.4  Long-term and Short-term Development 

1.    Short-term Development 

•  We will adapt to market changes, respond epidemic situation, strengthen new design concepts, maintain the 

focus on product difference to meet market needs. 

•  We will enhance operational efficiency, to further increase our product competitiveness and push the sales 

growth rate higher than the market average. 

•  We will improve logistics management and flexibility to shorten delivery times. 

•  We will consolidate material supply to fulfill OEMs’ demands. 

•  We  will  elaborate  different  market  strategies  for  different  product  markets.  Mainstream  products  will  be 

bundled with new technology and modular features to boost the added value and diversity of products. For 

featured products, we will adopt a prospective standpoint in our design concept for new products to become 

the  focal  point  of  the  product  market.  User  functionality  should  be  taken  into  consideration  as  well  as 

148 

 
 
 
 
 
 
competitive pricing for lower priced products. 

•  Diversified production sites to mitigate geopolitical risk and strengthen cost competitiveness. 

•  We  will pay close attention to market trends and evolution in smart devices  and develop product concepts 

suitable for OEM customers and the market. We will help customers create differentiated products of feasible 

design. 

•  Product  development  times  will  be  further  shortened  to  optimize  supply  chain  management,  maintain 

persistent high quality, and provide customers with more competitive products. 

•  More  effort will be  made  to maintain existing customer relations. Apart from maintaining a high degree of 

customer satisfaction, we will work towards increasing the volume of product cooperation. We will also seek 

other opportunities for cooperation with new customers to achieve a growth rate that is better than the market 

average for smart device products. 

•  We  will  improve  product  profitability  to  achieve  the  maximum  utilization  of  capacity  and  enhance  overall 

operational efficiency and profitability. 

•  We will tap our accumulated communications industry R&D energy resources to quickly and efficiently cut into 

the high growth 5G networking market. 

•  Several cross-industry alliance strategies will be used for the rapid development of a diversified product line 

that will strengthen customer relationships in the shortest possible time. 

•  Observing the impact of Metaverse on the market and launch products that meet market demand. 

2.    Long-term Development 

•  A  spirit  of  innovation  will  strengthen  value-added  Company  products  and  improve  long-term  core 

competitiveness. 

•  Cooperation  with  our  customers  will  be  improved  to  allow  better  product  planning,  development  and 

manufacture as well as comprehensive after-sales service. 

•  Horizontal  and  vertical  integration  of  all  parts  and  products  of  the  Group’s  affiliates  will  be  strengthened 

strategically and aligned with customer needs, to give them more convenient and complete services. 

•  Optimization of the quality of sophisticated products will be enhanced by new development and cost structures 

and strategic alliances with main parts providers to give customers better and more competitive products and 

services. 

•  Closer horizontal and vertical cooperation will be made with affiliates in the Group to create and strengthen the 

loyalty of long-term customers. 

•  Our ability to innovate will be further cultivated, aimed at more accurate prediction of market trends, before 

clients do, and provide them with products and services and high value-added solutions to improve long-term 

core competitiveness. 

•  The Company has established a service-oriented business model and new revenue sources through careful long-

term upstream and downstream integration and cooperation. 

•  We are strengthening the breadth of learning of our team in preparation for future new business and product 

development through cross-industry alliances. 

•  We are cultivating the ability to control key technology, strategize high-end product lines, and gain cooperation 

149 

 
 
 
opportunities with big manufacturers around the world. 

•  We  will  continue  to  strengthen  our  core  R&D  technology  and  communication  capability  and  capacity  for 

integrated services for smart devices. 

150 

 
 
 
 
 
5.2  Market and Sales Overview 

5.2.1  Market Analysis 

1.    2021 Sales (Service) by Regions 

Area 

Americas 

Europe 

Asia (Including Taiwan) 

Other Area 

Total 

2.    Market Share 

■    Notebooks     

Percentage 

44.1% 

  25.0% 

  28.1% 

2.8% 

100.0% 

According to IDC statistics, the total number of notebook PCs sold around the world in 2021 came to approximately 

261.1 million units. In terms of total shipping quantity, Compal’s notebook PCs have approximately 22% of the 

global market share and the Company remains a world leading manufacturer of this product. As the market for 

notebook PCs is entering the era of vertical integration, Compal will continue to improve upon its technological 

capabilities, broaden  the  scope of its influence, and  expand the market scale  while  challenging the  limits and 

striving for continual improvement to maintain our lead over the competition.   

■    5G Module and 5G User Equipment 

Compal 5G UE Modules shipped from 2020, which is applied to various product categories such as 5G Mifi, 5G CPE 

routers, 5G notebooks, 5G AR/VR, 5G drones, 5G robots, 5G real-time cameras, 5G Industrial PC and industrial 

routers, and 5G USB Dongle,    etc. The 5G standard is the major world-wide communication standard and trend, 

will bring rich product possibilities and high growth. 

The  5G Smartphone  market has become  mainstream. Compal will continue  to ship smartphone  products  with 

customers and regional carriers. Expand investment in 5G smartphone technology, provide customized solutions, 

product reference designs, and flexible ODM / JDM / EMS and services. Compal continues to catch market trends 

and develop new applications to meet market needs. 

■    5G Small Cell and 5G O-RAN Private Network solution 

Compal has launched a variety of 5G integrated small cells for both Sub-6 and mmWave, and a variety of wireless 

end devices, to meet outdoor and indoor application scenarios, accelerate the speed of 5G network deployment, 

and reduce the cost of each field. With Compal's customized 5G O-RAN private network and application solutions, 

151 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
it can meet the deployment needs of different industrial fields. At present, it has been deployed in several domestic 

fields to assist the digital transformation and strengthen the development of the industry. 

■    Smart Wearable Devices 

Compal is the biggest ODM supplier for more than 70 models of Google Wear OS Smartwatch. The smartwatch 

market is expected to maintain its high growth for the next three years. Compal will endeavor to win more world-

wide brand customers while studying market demand and adjusting the direction of product development to meet 

market trends. 

■    Smart Hearable Devices 

Compal  already  shipped  several  models  of  smart  hearable  products,  including  Bluetooth  headsets  and  TWS 

earbuds. Because smart hearable products require high accuracy and miniature manufacturing, Compal is also 

investing in optimizing the product design and manufacturing processes to enhance production efficiency. 

■    Smart Display Products 

Developed mass-produced ultra-high-resolution smart TVs and successfully gained over 7% of the North American 

smart TV market. Understanding the  market needs in advance  to adjust the  product development direction is 

crucial to successfully winning the existing customer cooperation plan. In the future, we will continue to maintain 

the momentum of shipments, and actively expand new product lines to maintain stable growth.   

■    AR/VR Smart Devices 

Successfully developed the AR/VR all-in-one model, which was adopted by several industrial information system 

integration  companies  in  Taiwan  as  an  exemplary  solution.  AR/VR  modules  are  also  adopted  by  some  China 

companies, for health, manufacturers used to develop and integrate into various applications. So far, high-end 

AR/VR devices are dominated by vertical market applications. In the future, in accordance with the AR/VR market 

trend and the 5G communication deployment, Compal will invest more resources to develop both commercial and 

consumer products. 

3.    Future Supply and Demand Situation and Growth of the Market 

■  Notebooks   

According to IDC statistics, the global notebook market showed a 17% year-on-year growth in 2021. In 2022, the 

post-pandemic era, the demand for commercial device will remain strong. However, components shortage crisis 

may still affect notebook shipment. 

■  Ultraslim Notebooks 

The Ultrabook PC has been well-received and is not limited to the premium market. More and more mid-line and 

152 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
entry-level models have also shifted towards more compact design. IDC statistics show the global shipping quantity 

for Ultra slim laptops (no thicker than 18mm) in 2021 was approximately 76.9 million units with 22.5% year-on-

year growth. An annual growth rate of 32.1% is expected for 2022 with a total shipping quantity exceeding 83.4 

million units. 

■  Gaming Notebooks 

As the epidemic gradually eases, people start to return to normal life and reduce their reliance on games. However, 

market data shows that many players still maintain gaming habits after the epidemic. According to IDC’s data, the 

global gaming notebook shipment is 28.4 million units with an 18.3% YoY growth in 2021. Gaming laptop shipment 

will take about 11.1% of the total notebook shipment. 

■  2-in-1 Notebooks 

Much effort and hard work from the industrial chain, have resulted in the cost and prices for 2-in-1 Notebooks to 

become substantially lower as consumers have gradually become more receptive and familiar with the product. 

IDC statistics show the global shipping quantity for 2-in-1 Notebooks in 2021 was approximately 126.1 million units. 

It is expected by that 2022, different manufacturers will offer more diversified products and new features such as 

5G/AI. It will contribute to an annual growth rate of close to 2%, with a global shipping quantity exceeding about 

145.8 million units. 2-in-1 Notebooks will inject new vitality into the notebook PC market. 

■  All-in-one (AIO) 

IDC statistics show the  global shipping quantity for AIO PCs in 2021 was 12.3 million units and the  number is 

expected to remain about the same at 12.4 million units in 2022. Compal will continue to cultivate the market. 

■  5G Module, 5G User Equipment, 5G Small Cell and 5G O-RAN Private Network solution 

Cisco’s internet report points out that by 2023 70% of the world population (5.7 billion people) will have mobile 

networks, and at least 10.6% (600 million people) of mobile networks will be enabled by 5G networks. 5G products 

will  have  rapid  growth,  and  it’s  estimated  more  than  2  billion  5G  devices  of  various  types  (average  2  to  3.6 

connected devices per person) will be purchased. Compal will continue to develop 5G products with customers 

and various 5G domain partners. 

According to the latest market research report, the global 5G small cell market size will reach USD 17.9 billion in 

2028. SNS estimates that the global mobile private network will grow to USD 3.4 billion in 2025. Ericsson's report 

also pointed out that the 5G vertical application market will reach USD 1.32 trillion in 2026. In view of the huge 5G 

small cell and 5G O-RAN private network application market, Compal actively invests in the development of 5G 

small  cell  and  5G  O-RAN  private  network  solutions. Compal  deeply  integrates  and  cooperates  with  various  of 

operators and industry partners, and officially become 5G small cell equipment and 5G O-RAN private network 

solution provider. 

153 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
■  Tablets 

Follow by the pandemic getting controlled, it’s predicted that the total tablet shipping quantity in 2022 would 

decline to the level before Covid-19. According to market forecast, detachable tablet shipment will surpass slate 

tablet in few years. Compal sees this trend and will develop toward the commercial segment with larger screen 

size and 4G/5G communication technology to accommodate the growing demand. 

■  Smartphones 

According to IDC's, after the impact of the Covid-19 pandemic, the 2022 Smartphone Global smartphone market 

shipment is estimated to reach 1380 million with 1.5% YoY growth when compared to 1360 million in 2021. Compal 

invests in high cost-effectiveness 5G Smartphone models with existing customers, also expands to new customers, 

to ensure stable sales momentum. 

■  Smart Wearable Devices 

IDC predicts that smart  watches  will continue  high growth in  the  following years. To be well-prepared for  the 

potential momentum, Compal is developing more advanced features such as sensors for activity detection, 4G LTE 

for always connection, Voice control and AI integration. Compal will continue to accumulate relevant technologies 

to extend its reach into more diversified wearable device product lines. 

■  Smart Hearable Devices 

According to research from IDC, the global hearable market will remain strong for several years in the future, driven 

by  different  marketing  strategies:    independent  product  or  accessory  of  smartphone  and  smartwatch.  More 

vendors  join  the  market  and  it  becomes  more  competitive.  To  create  more  value, Compal is  focusing  on new 

technologies for longer battery life, better sound quality, more efficient connection, and smarter user interaction. 

■  Smart Display Products 

According to Omdia estimates, the global LCD TV in 2022 will still affected by the Covid-19, logistic and inflation 

uncertainties and is expected to have a slight recession. However, the market's development of high-end LCD TV 

products will continue to focus on such as artificial intelligence image processing and artificial intelligence sound 

processing, ultra-high resolution, built-in voice assistants, OLED panels, quantum dots with Mini and Micro LED 

backlight solutions, large size, high dynamic range (HDR) and wide color gamut (WCG), makes TV pictures closer 

to natural scenes when rendered, and provides consumers with true-to-life audiovisual enjoyment. 

■  AR/VR Smart Devices 

According to IDC estimation, the annual average growth rate (CGAR) of AR/VR will exceed 80%, the global AR/VR 

device shipments have strong growth power. Compal actively taps into both commercial and consumer markets. 

■  Smart Home Devices 

According  to  Strategy Analytics,  Smart  Home  sales  will  continue  to  grow  with  11%  CGAR  and more  than  15% 

154 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
worldwide households will have one or more Smart Home devices. Compal will actively establish its presence in 

the Smart Home market.   

■  IoT Vertical Solutions 

According to a survey report by Gartner, Jan. 2022, smart device shipments are expected to reach 170 million units, 

increase of 17.2% over 2021. Moreover, Gartner expected the demand to grow to 224 million units by 2025, which 

shows that the market demand is still climbing. 

■  Smart Medical and Healthcare 

(1) Management Systems:   

•  Electronic Medical Records (EMR) and Smart Ward Solutions:    According to estimates by FMI, the global 

market for Electronic Medical Records (EMR) and management systems are expected to grow from USD 

11.4 billion in 2015 to USD 19.7 billion by 2025, with an annual growth rate of 5.6%. 

(2) Instruments, Equipment, and Accessories:   

•  Smart sports products:    Estimates of Market Reports Hub show that the value of smart sports goods will 

increase to USD 15 billion in 2021, with professional athletes, professional teams, amateur athletes, and 

highly self-demanding trainers as the major consumer groups. 

•  Medical devices and healthcare-related products:    Estimates of Research and Markets show that the scale 

of the global medical device market will expand from USD 370 billion in 2018 to over USD 400 million in 

2023, with an annual growth of 4.5%. 

• 

Innovative  medical  devices:    The  sales  of  innovative  medical  devices,  such  as  continuous  blood  sugar 

monitoring systems, reached USD 1.8 million in 2018 and will hit USD 2.5 billion in 2026, with a CAGR of 

33%. 

•  Severe cardiovascular diseases monitoring AI:    Estimates of Global Markets Insights show that the scale of 

the global medical AI market will reach USD 13 billion in 2025, with a CAGR of 40%. 

■  Automotive electronics (AE) 

IHS estimates global light vehicle production in 2022 will reach 82.4 million units, up 3.7% YoY from 79.4 million in 

2021. 

■  Server 

IDC statistics show that the demand for x86 servers was 17.09 million pieces in 2021 and will reach 18.18 million 

pieces in 2022. The server demand will continue to rise in the next few years as boosted by the cloud computing 

demand, which is the major source of x86 server demand accounting for nearly 96.5% of the shipping volume. As 

the frame-type server has a higher market share, we have actively engaged in the server market. 

155 

 
 
   
 
 
 
 
 
4. Competitive advantage: 

Compal  has  the  long-time  investment  in  Information  and  Communication  Technology  (ICT)  industry  and  has 

committed to its role as an ODM. The following is a description of our competitive advantages in terms of R&D 

and mass production capacity: 

■  Notebooks 

The  Company  has  been  manufacturing  notebooks  since  1989  and  is  one  of  the  most  experienced  notebook 

manufacturers  of  Taiwan.  Products  designed  by  the  Company  have  won  many  Editor's  Choice  awards  from 

renowned magazines worldwide as well as awards from the Taiwan External Trade Development Council. 

Furthermore, our design team has great sensitivity and responds to market changes with  new commercialized 

products.  To  enhance  product  competitiveness,  Compal  has  assembled  an  R&D  team  that  specializes  in  the 

research of new materials and technologies and is good at adding more value to products. The Company also has 

an intellectual property rights system in place to protect new technologies developed by the R&D team. 

The demand for notebooks by general consumers has dwindled consistently due to the rise of handheld devices. 

This has forced manufacturers to switch competitive strategy towards faster response and more ergonomic design. 

The  Company has always been sensitive  to changes  in the  market and product trends. The  next generation of 

products is planned well in advance to capture market opportunities and generate revenue. 

■  Ultraslim Notebooks 

Compal continues to stay ahead of its competitors in terms of technology advancement and R&D and strives to 

bring  innovation  to  its  designs.  In  2022,  Compal  will  maintain  this  advantage  actively  assist  customers  in  the 

development of more competitive Ultra slim Notebooks. 

■  Gaming Notebooks 

Compal is consistently dedicated to the gaming laptop market with the best hardware and software design. We 

will keep focusing on the design of new-generation gaming laptops in order to target different customers in 2022. 

■  2-in-1 Notebooks 

Compal has extensive experience in the development and manufacture of both notebooks and tablets. By adding 

a bit of innovation, Compal is confident of their ability to create new demand for these products. 

■  All-in-one (AIO) 

Compal  possesses  the  advantage  and  ability  to  commercialize  products  quickly  in  this  respect.  To  further 

emphasize  product  differentiation,  a  dedicated  software  development  team  has  been  assembled  to  carry  out 

software development and man-machine interface integration, to make the products more suitable for consumer 

needs.   

156 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
■  5G Module, 5G User Equipment 

Compal has long-term communication technology development and has involved itself in the evolution of global 

communications  standards  (2/3/4/5G).  With  complete  technical  capabilities  and  manufacturing  advantages, 

Compal can provide customers and partners with the most competitive and flexible solutions. 

•  One-stop capability and services from communication and whole machine design and manufacturing. 

•  Obtained carrier Interoperability test (IoT) and certification. 

•  Obtained product certifications, including GCF, CE, CCC, TELEC, FCC, and PTCRB, etc. 

■  5G Small Cell and 5G O-RAN Private Network solution 

•  Compal’s new 5G small cell series released has comprehensively antenna solution, greatly increased the data 

transmission  rate  and  accuracy,  and  effectively  enhanced  the  network  signal,  strengthening  the  indoor 

coverage and the ability of outdoor long-distance transmission, creating the industry's fastest 5G small cells. 

Small  cells  equipped  with  the  new  processor  and  Compal's  5G  O-RAN  private  network  and  application 

technology have greater flexibility to meet the needs of deployment in different industrial fields, and can also 

enhance the possibility of extended development and strengthen industrial development. 

■  Tablets 

Compal remains somewhat optimistic about the future of the tablet market. Based on our design energy, we can 

provide more efficient tablet solutions to help our customers to decrease time-to-market while deliver more cost-

effective and competitive products. Compal will also explore the possibility of introducing tablets that support 

4G/LTE/5G  Carrier  Aggregation  (CA),  using  the  experience  and  knowledge  accumulated  in  smartphone 

manufacture, to meet the rising demand. 

■  Smartphones 

Compal has accumulated many years of experience in smartphones. The ability to develop software and hardware 

and incorporate research outcomes and technologies into products has earned us the recognition of customers all 

over the world. Furthermore, the advantage of producing with economies of scale creates exceptional bargaining 

power with respect to the pricing and timing of material supply. This allows much more flexibility and control over 

raw material purchases. 

•  Development of 5G communication technology and keeping pace with emerging technologies. 

•  The introduction of AI, virtual personal assistants and more intuitive user interfaces. 

•  The enhanced application of biometric technologies. 

•  Consolidate the research and development of 5G system and RF antenna design. 

• 

Integrating  upstream  and  downstream  supply  chains,  providing  ODM/JDM/EMS  flexible  product  design 

157 

 
 
 
 
 
solutions. 

■  Smart Wearable Devices 

Compal has developed many different types of wearable devices ahead of its international peers. We have long-

term strategic partnerships with technology leading companies such as Google and Qualcomm for development 

of innovative technology. Compal currently offers an extensive range of products, and leads the industry in many 

advanced technologies, including video, audio, wireless, and wearable materials. 

■  Smart Hearable Devices 

Compal has years of experience in acoustic, wireless communication, mechanical structure design for smart mobile 

devices.  We  have  experienced  engineering  teams,  systematic  development  processes,  and  complete  test 

processes and facilities. We can also provide supply chain management services and excellent cost and quality 

control. All these can be beneficial to our brand customers or distributors. 

■  Smart Display Products 

•  We continue to focus on the development of smart display in the immersive of picture and sound experience 

and the application of voice assistants, integrate cross-domain product research, and development resources 

to expand the industrial ecological chain. 

•  We  continue  to  cultivate  strategic  partnerships  between  customers  and  suppliers,  and  actively  adjust  the 

allocation  of  resources  between  production  bases  and  supply  chains,  further  improving  our  competitive 

advantage in order to create win-win business and strive for market share. 

■  AR/VR Smart Devices 

Compal continues its close cooperation with Qualcomm, in the R&D and design capabilities of the existing product 

line, linked to 5G communications capabilities and develop cloud software platforms, to provide customers full 

software and hardware solutions, and also provide customized services to fulfill market and user requirements. 

■  Smart Home Devices 

Compal  will  leverage  its  hardware  design,  software,  and  firmware  capabilities  in  consumer  devices  and 

communication  fields,  and  invest  in  the  development  of  a  cloud  computing  software/platform.  To  provide 

complete Smart Home solutions and bring customers more integrated solutions and customizable applications to 

meet customer and market users’ expectations.   

■  IoT Vertical Solution 

    Compal aims to expand its notebook design capabilities to that of industrial products computers with different 

158 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
capabilities and specifications to provide customers with the most comprehensive solutions. Furthermore, Compal 

will be re-designing its factory production lines to conform to special specifications and test requirements for new 

product  applications  for  medial  and  vertical  industries.  A  hardware  or  software  module  design  AI  will  be 

incorporated in vertical solutions as needed to complement the  overall service  package  and to ensure  greater 

reliability of the products offered. 

■  Smart medical and healthcare 

Compal  will  leverage  its  existing  ITC  capabilities  and  cloud  platform  to  explore  cross-industry  alliances  and 

opportunities to satisfy customer needs with diverse products and services. 

■  Automotive electronics (AE) 

Under  megatrends  in  automotive:    Electrification,  connectivity,  ADAS/AD,  we  strive  to  prosper  our  existing 

business  by  concurrent  engineering  with  customers  to  achieve  cost  competitiveness  and  0  ppm  quality  in  IVI 

systems and ICT solutions, and leverage core technologies and experiences to new product to explore new business 

opportunities.   

■  Servers 

Compal has many years of experience in the design and manufacturing of computers, and this has helped with our 

entry into the server industry. Compal's existing business relationships with world leading server manufacturers 

also works in our favor. 

5.    Future opportunities, threats, and responsive strategies 

■  Opportunities 

•  Demand jumps after the ease of pandemic. 

•  The pandemic has prompted people to embrace flexible work styles, which has fueled commercial notebook 

demand. 

• 

Innovation from world leading brands puts the Company in a position to dictate new products and markets. 

•  Expansion of software development, aesthetic design and man-machine interface talent has greatly improved 

the ergonomics of products manufactured by Compal, which adds both value and appeal to customers. 

•  Compal's strong R&D, manufacturing and operational management experience has earned the trust of world-

renowned brands. 

•  Compal has rigorous processes in place to monitor cost from initial R&D to manufacturing and is therefore able 

to maintain a competitive edge with our products. 

•  A rational pricing strategy supported by an alliance with parts suppliers helps secure market growth. 

159 

 
 
 
 
 
   
•  Connectivity not only brings convenience, but also adds value and competitiveness to the products offered. 

•  Compal actively forms alliances with participants across industries. This helps the Company to increase product 

and customer diversity. 

•  Compal  remains  active  in  developing  innovative  technologies  and  exploring  new  product  concepts.  The 

Company works alongside customers in developing new product lines, and in so doing secures access to new 

products and technologies. 

•  Compal  has  the  technical  capabilities  to  make  smartphones  and  tablets  in  ways  that  support  new  IoT 

applications  such  as  smart  speakers,  smart  voice  assistance,  etc.  as  well  as  the  ability  to  explore  new 

opportunities across different industries. 

•  Driven by growing demand for wearable devices, Compal continues to mass-produce products and develop 

new proposals and innovations with major customers, continuing to maintain the Company’s position as the 

leading producer of wearable devices. 

•  Actively  invest  in  5G  development,  continue  to  develop  5G  small  cells,  5G  O-RAN  private  network  and 

application  solutions,  5G  modules,  5G  dongles/hubs  and  other  5G  vertical  product  portfolios  that  can  be 

supported in all fields, and gradually promote the development of 5G leadership in applications. 

•  The  US-China  trade  war  is  expected  to  enhance  Compal’s  design  opportunities  and  slow  down  the  price 

competition among China manufacturers. 

Integrate 5G communication capabilities with partners inside and outside the Compal group to develop various 

5G domain and industrial applications. 

Integrate holographic 3D streaming media, 5G communication technology, artificial intelligence (AI) to build 

• 

• 

the next-generation AR/VR. 

•  Actively apply for audio and voice analysis patents to enhance global patent deployment. 

•  Enhance artificial intelligence (AI) technology as the foundation of the next-generation of smart devices. 

■  Threats   

•  The unstable international political and economic situation has caused a turbulent state. 

•  The global economy was impacted by inflation, debts, unequal income, and the attack of virus variants. 

•  The unsmooth supply of semiconductors will affect notebook shipment in 2022. 

•  The industry now competes in terms of vertical integration as opposed to specialization, which involves more 

costly investment, higher market complexity and more challenging business management. Faced with the rise 

of the Chinese supply chain, Taiwanese notebook manufacturers need to coordinate operations to be able to 

match the integrated design, development and assembly capacity from China. 

•  The Notebook is a highly mature product and requires more diverse, value-adding, and innovative features for 

160 

 
 
 
differentiation from other market participants. 

• 

Intense competition in the IoT market can give rise to inconsistent quality and make competition in the industry 

more difficult. 

•  Ongoing price competition among smartphones has a significant impact on large-brand customers. 

•  Overall demand for tablets has declined, which adds to the competitive pressure. 

•  Wearable devices are still in the early stages of development and require sustained periods of expansion to 

reach an economy of scale. 

•  5G is distributed in various domains, many industries are in the POC stage, and 5G innovative new business 

model is still under development. 

• 

In the condition of the US-China trade war, within the trend of globalization, technologization and the fast-

changing Industries, Taiwanese businessmen have increased investments in Taiwan from abroad as well as the 

demand of human resources and make the talented recruiting more difficult. 

■  Strategies 

•  The Company will adopt strategies that focus primarily on innovation, product added value, and service. 

•  Quality and production efficiency will be improved to reduce manufacturing cost. 

•  The use of land and human resources in emerging countries throughout the world will be optimized to reduce 

the cost of production and basic R&D. 

•  We will enhance the product design review process and develop a comprehensive database of documents to 

improve design efficiency and quality while reducing cost. 

•  New customers and new product lines will be explored in emerging markets. 

•  We will launch ultra slim notebooks integrating high performance and portability in response to the machine 

renewal demand in the commercial market to seize the commercial market together with customers. 

•  The  gaming  market  has  grown  in  diversity  with  new  technologies  constantly  being  introduced  to  entice 

consumers into replacing old products. Compal is in the position to offer gaming notebooks at various price 

levels to meet consumer demand. 

•  We will offer complete solutions and form alliances across industries to quickly tap into market demand while 

retaining the flexibility to satisfy customer needs. 

•  We  will nurture  innovative  talent within the  organization, enhance the development capacity for high-end 

medical  equipment  and  engage  world-renowned  medical  equipment  suppliers  in  strategic,  long-term,  and 

mutually beneficial cooperation. 

•  We  will  continue  to  strengthen  working  relationships  with  platform  operators  by  providing  hardware  and 

software solutions. 

161 

 
 
•  We will continue to extend our 5G communication capabilities to various 5G domains and types of product, 

build up leadership in 5G, and provide complete total solutions. 

•  We  will  provide  develop  more  AR/VR  solutions  and  collaborate  with  domain  partners,  to  create  market 

penetration, and increase customer satisfaction. 

•  We will continue to develop high-end acoustic technologies for smart hearable products, and collaborate with 

audio professors and Taiwan Top acoustic research centers.   

•  We will cultivate internal R&D talents in AI technologies, hold AI seminars, and training courses. 

•  We will improve employee benefits, salaries and other conditions to retain talent, disperse R&D location bases 

to  increase  the  source  of  outstanding  talents  and  attract  outstanding  talents  to  join  the  international 

recruitment. 

5.2.2  Major Products and Their Main Uses 

1.    Main product applications 

■  Notebooks 

An  analog-digital  application  hardware  platform  combined  with  dedicated  software  to  enable  a  variety  of 

applications  such  as  data  editing/processing,  word  processing,  layout,  graphics  applications,  web  browsing, 

communications, digital multimedia entertainment, gaming, content creation and others.   

■  Ultraslim Notebooks 

A  laptop  that  emphasizes  thinness  and  is  lightweight  and  takes  into  account  computing  as  well  as  battery 

performance to meet the consumer need for both portability and productivity. 

■  Gaming Notebooks 

The high-performance hardware and gaming-inspired designs allow gamers to fully immerse themselves in the 

gaming world. 

■  2-in-1 Notebooks 

These  devices  use  the  Win  10  and  Win  11  operating  system,  have  an  optional  stylus,  and  satisfy  the  growing 

consumer demand for mobile computing. In addition to multiple operating modes, the device has a touch screen 

that enables it to be used as a tablet. 

■  All-in-one (AIO) 

Beautiful aesthetics suited for home, commercial, and design use, with emphasis on a touch screen input interface, 

162 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
a range of software applications and high computing power. 

■  Smart Home Devices 

Smart appliances, controls and sensors that provide users with diversified services for a smart lifestyle. 

■  Tablets 

Portable touch screen multimedia, mobile viewing, and online information applications. 

■  Smart Display Products 

Graphics displays with audio output. 

■  Smartphones and Modules 

Personal communication and internet access. 

■  IoT Vertical Solutions 

Flexible hardware designs allow a range of customized software applications along with cloud and big data analysis 

for horizontal alliances. We offer clients complete solutions and services through the creation of novel applications. 

Unlikely conventional IT products, such as AMR and  VR/AR glasses  AI products usually need customization for 

various needs, but they elicit greater brand loyalty. 

■  Smart Medicine and Healthcare 

Penetration  into  households  and  point-of-care  areas  using  technology,  including  that  of  the  IoT,  and  gradual 

integration with our own peripheral software products allows the provision of comprehensive solutions. These can 

give convenient and instant smart health care that will enhance dependence on the products as well as engender 

user brand loyalty. 

■  Automotive electronics (AE) 

‧ 

In-Vehicle Infotainment systems 

‧  Vehicle communication (4G/5G) systems 

‧  ADAS warning systems 

■  Servers 

Designed for high power computing, capable of storing massive amounts of data and compatible with different 

processing programs for data analysis. Built to accommodate different applications required by enterprises, data 

centers, and cloud platforms. 

163 

 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
2.  Production Process of the Main Products 

■  Notebooks 

164 

Casing of logic board Preparation of LCD display Assembly Preparation of main board Preparation of keyboard       Fasten LED board  Inspect LCD panel  Input inspection  Input inspection  Prepare plunger + frame  Fasten power switch board  Fasten interface board to lower casing  Fasten motherboard to frame  Parts processing      Install frame onto metal board    Produce LED frame  Fix LCD panel to lower casing  Prepare battery spring  SMT (surface mount technology)  Apply double-sided tape    Apply hook to casing  Prepare battery wire  Insert add-ons  Insert keys    Combine upper & lower casing  Prepare disk drives  Visual inspection  Press keys and check    Assemble LCD casing & logic board upper casing  Fasten disk drives+motherboard to bottom casing  Soldering furnace      Production process inspection  Fasten power board to motherboard  Remove board  Install PCB to lower casing      Production process inspection  Trip conductor  Install wires to lower casing & fasten      Fasten LCD casing & bottom casing  Machine wash  Assemble upper casing      Battery assembly  Apply heat sink  Prepare name plate      Keyboard installation  Secondary soldering  Process quality inspection      Function test  Brush clean        Accelerated aging test  Visual observation        Function test  Repair        Prepare name plate & paste onto unit  Process quality inspection        Wipe down unit  Automated machine testing        Exterior inspection  Accelerated aging test        Unit packaging  Automated machine testing        QA testing      
 
 
 
■  LCD TVs and Monitors 

165 

 Display panel  Power panel  Assembly of LCD TV & monitor ↓   ↓   ↓   Parts processing   Parts processing   Prepare parts ↓  ↓  ↓  SMT   SMT   Assemble LCD panel ↓  ↓  ↓  SMT visual inspection   SMT visual inspection   Fasten metal parts ↓  ↓  ↓  Manually insert add-ons   Manually insert add-ons   Assemble display panel ↓  ↓  ↓  Visual inspection   Visual inspection   Assemble power panel ↓  ↓  ↓  Auto soldering   Auto soldering   Install connecting wires ↓  ↓  ↓  Manual soldering   Manual soldering   Assemble back casing ↓  ↓  ↓  Apply heat sink   Apply glue   Structural inspection ↓    ↓  Apply glue      Functional test ↓     ↓  Substrate test      Accelerated aging test ↓     ↓  QA random inspection      Screen adjustment      ↓        Pressure test       ↓        Electrical test       ↓        Wipe down exterior       ↓        Exterior inspection       ↓        Paste front and back name plates       ↓        QA testing       ↓        Packaging       ↓        Box and package       ↓        Final product inspection                  
 
 
IMEI 

OK 

Packaging 

OK 

Shipment 

■  Smartphones and Tables 

Design/analyze 

OK 

Input material 

OK 

SQE test 

OK 

Install PCB SMD 

OK 

Welding of parts 

OK 

Base band TEST 

OK 

Assembly 

OK 
Vibration and 
appearance 
OK 

Function test 

OK 

FINAL TEST 

OK 

CALL TEST 

OK 

Current IDEL 

OK 

Exterior 

NO 

NO 

NO 

NO 

NO 

NO 

NO 

NO 

Repair 

Repair 

Repair 

Repair 

Repair 

Repair 

Repair 

Repair 

OK 

OK 

OK 

OK 

OK 

OK 

OK 

OK 

166 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
5.2.3  Supply Status of Main Materials 

■   CPU/Chipset 

●  Notebooks 

The demand for notebooks remained strong in 2021 due to the influence of Covid-19. However, with 

countries gradually lifting lockdowns and people returning to office and school, following with the port 

congestion issue and Chromebook subsidy program change, the overall demand of NB began to slow 

down in 2022 Q1. 

In 2022, the port congestion, inflation and geopolitical influence, with the adjustment of customer CPU 

inventory, these factors result the delay of new product launch and the overall NB demand continues 

to slow down. Due to the mass production and shipment of Apple’s CPU, the proportion of X86 has 

been divided. It is expected that the proportion of Intel will drop from 76.54% to 72.04%, AMD will 

decline from 17.49% to 17.15%, and the Apple’s CPU will increase from 4.01% to 8.18% with the other 

ARM CPU increase from 1.96% to 2.63%. 

In terms of Intel new product, it is expected that the 10nm Alder Lake and supporting DG2 graphic card 

will be launched in 2022 Q2 that will support the new generation DDR5. 10nm Raptor Lake will be 

launched in 2022 Q4. Meteor Lake on 7nm process is expected to launch in 2023 Q2. Considering that 

the low-end CPU is still dominated by 10nm Jasper Lake, a new generation of low-end CPU Alder Lake 

N will launch in 2022 Q4. The new AMD product 5nm Phoenix is expected to launch in 2022 Q4 with 

the 6nm low-end Mendocino. 

● 

Smartphones and Modules 

The Global 5G smartphone sales over 50% in Jan 2022, the major market growth in China, North 

America and Western Europe. The mobile phone market was also affected by seasonal sluggish 

demand, resulting in relative weakness in the quarter for stock adjustment.   

Coupled with the global economic status, the overall production performance will weaken the 

first half of this year, and affect the total production volume of the whole year, which is expected to 

be lowered from the original 1.38 billion to 1.366 billion units, and the annual growth rate will decline 

to 2.5%. Including Covid19, the shortage of wafer production capacity has not been significantly 

alleviated, coupled with geopolitics, inflation, energy shortages and other more serious issues this 

year, it will also bring more variables to the smartphone market this year, and it is not excluded that 

the total annual production volume will continue to be adjustment. 

        The global 5G market in 2021 was 4.85 billion US dollars, and will reach 17.11 billion US dollars by 

2026, with a compound annual growth rate of 28.67%. Due to the rapid development of automation 

equipment,  drones,  home  automation  equipment,  autonomous  driving,  multiplayer  gaming,  video 

conferencing, webcasting, telemedicine, and augmented reality, 5G networks meet consumer demand 

for higher  network  speeds and increasing demand for mobile  data services, which will significantly 

drive the growth of the global 5G chip market. 

167 

 
 
 
 
 
■   Memory 

● 

DRAM 

In 2021, the three major OEMs (Samsung, SK Hynix and Micron) had conservative production plans on 

the supply side, with the demand for notebooks and servers have increased due to the Covid-19, which 

causing DRAM price start to rise since 2021 Q1. The pulling force was ease due to the high-level DRAM 

inventory,  which  caused  by  the  shortage  of  IC.  However,  since  a  part  of  production  capacity  was 

transferred to the new generation DDR5 resulting the yield loss, the DRAM price did not drop sharply 

in 2021 H2. 

In term of DRAM application, based on 1 Gb calculated for the overall world-wide supply. The shipment 

was 176 billion units in 2021 and it is estimated to be 209 billion units in 2022, with YoY growth around 

18.7%. It is expected that the production capability proportion of mobile phones will slightly decrease 

from 40% to 39%, servers will increase from 34% to 35%, PCs remain 13% with Consumer and Graphic 

account for 8% and 5% respectively. 

In term of DRAM manufacturing process, three major OEMs continually move toward to 14nm, but it 

is expected that the capital expenditure will reduce about 9% compared with 2021. It is estimated that 

the  whole  year  output  bit  growth  of  three  major  OEMs  is  about  18.7%,  which  is  higher  than  the 

demand side of bit growth by 17.03%. Therefore, it is expected that the supply of DRAM in 2022 will 

be relatively stable compared with 2021. Nevertheless, the new-generation DDR5 has requested to 

add PMIC on module, which also increase the risk of material shortage compare with DDR4. 

Looking forward to the  market, although the demand of server  continues  to grow, the demand of 

mobile has ease, with OEMs has adjusted the mobile production capability to server and consumer, it 

is expected that the PC side supply will be relatively stable in 2022 H2 with the DRAM price increase 

more  restrained  than  previous.  Additionally,  since  the  mining  demand  has  slowed  down  and 

geopolitical influence causes gaming demand decrease, the VRAM price shows a declined trend. 

■   NAND flash 

Major NAND Flash suppliers plan to keep their bit growth rates smooth. It is estimated that the supply bit 

growth rate will be 31.8% in the 2022 with the market demand bit growth rate 30.8%. However, Kioxia and WD 

material contamination event brought about a temporary supply gap and ended the price declining cycle. In 

2022, Covid-19 epidemic will continuously impact all sectors of the economy. China is still adopting zero-Covid 

policy, which brings many uncertainties to the electronics industry supply chain. 

The mainstream production process transferred from 92/96 layers to 128/144 layers. Looking forward to 2022, 

the NAND production process will keep move to higher stacking processes. Both Micron’s and SK Hynix’s new 

generation of 176-layer NAND Flash products have been entered mass production. Samsung announced that 

they will accelerate the mass production plan of 8th generation 3D NAND after 7th generation 3D NAND have 

been entered mass production. It is expected to drive NAND Flash manufacturers to launch 228-layer TLC or 

QLC in the end of 2022 while the industry competes toward to higher stacking processes.   

At the beginning of 2022, Samsung adjusted operations at their manufacturing facilities due to the lockdown 

in Xi’an. A 7.4 magnitude earthquake struck off the coast of Fukushima Japan on 16th  of March and made 

168 

 
 
 
Kioxia halted its Kitakami plants. Kioxia/WD JV also have material contamination event in February and March. 

NAND Flash industry is unintelligible in the first half of the year but overall NAND Flash demand is stable and 

slightly decrease. The price will not go up too strong, even in the traditional peak season of the second half of 

the year. 

■   HDD 

In 2021, the overall HDD shipments were still dominated by large-capacity enterprise hard drives. With the 

notebooks design become thinner and the cloud storage gradually turn into more mature, the HDD attach rate 

has decreased year-by-year. It is expected that the HDD attach rate will reduce to 8% as notebooks is mainly 

equipped with SSDs.   

The 1TB usage rate reached the peak of 61% in the 2021, with 500GB and 2TB accounting for approximately 

36% and 3% respectively. HDD prices have been steady over the years. However, the three major suppliers 

(Seagate, Western Digital and Toshiba) will increase the price on all HDD productions from 2202Q2 due to the 

impact of rising transportation logistics and raw materials cost during Covid-19 pandemic. It is estimated that 

the price of HDDs will increase 5-8%. 

Overall sales of HDDs dropped from 650 million units to 235 million during the period from 2010 to 2021. The 

capacity of HDD shipments was about 1.3ZB (106 TB) in 2021, and is estimated to increase to 2.5ZB per year 

by 2025. In terms of the proportion of suppliers in HDD sales, Seagate is about 43%, Western Digital is about 

36%, and Toshiba is 21%. 

■   ODD 

As notebooks become thinner and lighter, ODD has been replaced by portable hard drives, flash drives and 

clouds, so now the attach rate of the models of notebooks with ODD has decline are less than before. 

There will be no new ODD models or even continue to equip with DVD-RW this year. Due to the high prices of 

BD drives and the maturity of streaming services, only a few models will be specially equipped with Blu-ray 

disc drives. Looking  to the future, Blu-ray disc players  will replace  DVDs as the mainstream  of  optical disc 

players. 

■   Batteries 

Countries in the post-epidemic era are gradually moving towards the direction of unblocking. In the case of 

back to school and office, it is expected that the market demand for notebook computers will return to normal. 

Coupled with the fact that governments around the world are not actively compiling budgets for Chromebooks, 

as a consequence, the demand for laptops with educational functions has been revised significantly. 

With  the  gradual  popularization  of  the  construction  of  5G  base  stations,  the  cycle  of  replacing  4G  mobile 

phones with 5G mobile phones is taking place. Polymer cells are expected to keep a similar shipment level 

compared to 2021. As Japanese and Korean battery manufacturers have determined that they will no longer 

focus on 3C consumer products, Chinese suppliers will dominate the market. 

As the number of electric vehicle sales continues to grow, the cylindrical battery market is still in shortage. The 

overall supply and demand of battery raw materials has been seriously unbalanced, and futures prices have 

169 

 
 
 
 
 
also hit new highs, which also affects the cost of consumer batteries. 

■  

LCD panels and Touch control modules 

The Covid-19 epidemic continued in 2021, the shortage of upstream raw materials and the strong downstream 

demand, caused prices of LCD panels continued to rise in the first half year. In the second half of the year, the 

demand for panels began to show a sign of weakening. The demand for commercial models was still strong, 

but  the  consumer  models  and  Chromebooks  began  to  decline.  Due  to  the  strong  demand  for  commercial 

models, panel makers quickly switched their product mix to 14-inch and 15.6-inch panels, and shipments of 

these two sizes increased 20.2% and 23.2% QoQ in Q3’21 and Q4’21. Panel shipments hit a new high. 

Notebook panel shipments hit a record high, reaching 282 million pieces, an annual growth rate of 25.1% in 

2021. In 2022H2, demand was driven by the epidemic mainly for consumer notebooks and Chromebooks, and 

in 2022H2 as Europe and the United States gradually returned to normal life, the demand was taken over by 

commercial models. In Q4’21 due to the supply of components such as driver ICs and T-con ICs has gradually 

improved, the notebooks panel market entered into a critical adjustment period. 

The panel output value ranked first in mainland China, second in Taiwan, and third in South Korea in 2021. The 

overall panel output value of Taiwan and mainland China was the best in terms of LCD growth. Taiwan had an 

annual increase of 39.6%, while mainland China has an annual increase of 57.3%. South Korea only has 2.48% 

growth due to Samsung's withdrawal from the LCD market.   

The CQ1 began to enter the off-season in 2022, the shortage of driver ICs gradually eased. The order volume 

in the first quarter has double digits declined, but the panel suppliers did not adjust the build plan in CQ1 and 

caused all sizes panel have experienced price declines.   

The shipment of notebooks had a normal off-season correction in H1’22, and the panel supply remained high, 

the client inventory increased a lot. Due to inflation and geopolitics, the future demand is unclear. At the same 

time, due to the price decline trend, clients are expected to adjust the inventory and passively pulling goods. 

We  foresee  that demand will be  resumed in the peak  season with low  level panel price. There  is another 

opportunity to actively pull goods to replenish inventory. 

170 

 
 
 
 
 
5.2.4  Major Suppliers and Clients 

1.  Major Suppliers in the Last Two Calendar Year 

2020 

2021 

2022 first quarter 

Unit: TWD Thousands 

Party 

Name 

Amount 

As a 
percentage 
to 2020 net 
purchases 
(%) 

Relationship 
with the 
issuer 

Name 

Amount 

As a 
percentage 
to 2021 net 
purchases 
(%) 

Relationship 
with the 
issuer 

Name 

Amount 

As a 
percentage 
to 2022 first 
quarter net 
purchases 
(%) 

Relationship 
with the issuer 

1 
2 

Company E 
Company B 

Others 
Net Purchase 

  331,119,065 
99,887,382 
567,562,431 
998,568,878 

33.16 
10.00 
56.84 
100.00 

N.A. 
N.A. 

Company E 
Company B 

Others 
Net Purchase 

416,094,822 
115,391,469 
638,053,542 
1,169,539,833 

35.58 
9.87 
54.55 
100.00 

N.A. 
N.A. 

Company E  93,032,130 
Company B  25,872,982 
147,881,371 
Net Purchase  266,786,483 

Others 

34.87 
9.70 
55.43 
100.00 

N.A. 
N.A. 

2.    Major Clients in the Last Two Calendar Years 

2020 

2021 

Party 

Name 

Amount 

As a 
percentage 
to 2020 net 
sales (%) 

Relationship 
with the 
issuer 

Name 

Amount 

As a 
percentage 
to 2021 net 
sales (%) 

Relationship 
with the issuer 

Name 

1 

2 

3 

4 

Company a 

120,376,434 

Company d 

431,621,595 

11.48 

41.15 

Company e 

75,903,386 

7.24 

Company f 

240,039,272 

Others 

180,988,564 

22.88 

17.25 

Net sales 

1,048,929,251 

100.00 

N.A. 

N.A. 

N.A. 

N.A. 

Company a 

Company d 

Company e 

Company f 

Others 

Net sales 

144,069,158 

11.66 

534,800,186 

43.28 

116,116,250 

9.40 

223,256,380 

18.07 

217,440,041 

17.59 

1,235,682,015  100.00 

N.A. 

N.A. 

N.A. 

N.A. 

171 

Unit: TWD Thousands 

Amount 

2022 first quarter 
As a 
percentage 
to 2022 first 
quarter net 
sales (%) 
9.65 

Company a  25,854,144 

Company d  116,428,936 

Company e  27,590,879 

Company f  43,302,139 

Others 

54,681,581 

43.47 

10.30 

16.17 

20.41 

Net sales 

267,857,679 

100.00 

Relationship 
with the issuer 

N.A. 

N.A. 

N.A. 

N.A. 

 
 
 
                                                                                                                                                                                 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
5.2.5  Production in the Last Two Years 

Year 

Production   
volume/ 
value 

Main products 

2020 

2021 

Unit:  000  Units;  TWD  Thousands 

Production 
capacity 

Production 
volume 

Production 
value 

Production 
capacity 

Production 
volume 

Production 
value 

5C electronics 

154,830 

130,051 

1,009,349,172 

176,163   

149,327 

1,183,285,569 

5.2.6  Shipments and Sales in the Last Two Years 

Year 
Sales volume 

Main products 

2020 

2021 

Domestic sales 
Value 

Volume 

Export sales 

Volume 

Value 

Domestic sales 
Value 

Volume 

Export sales 

Volume 

Value 

5C electronics 

769 

3,095,681  130,581  1,045,833,570  1,156  5,067,681  148,156  1,230,614,334 

Unit:  000  Units;  TWD  Thousands 

5.3 

Human Resources 

Year 

December 31, 2020 

December 31, 2021 

March 31, 2022 

Number of employees 

    112,761   

    109,709   

  89,668 

Average age 

Average years of service 

Academic 

qualifications 

Doctoral Degree 

Master’s degree 

University 

High 

school/Below/others 

  28.12   

  1.70   

0.04% 

3.18% 

15.80% 

80.98% 

  28.08   

  1.69   

0.04% 

3.34% 

16.29% 

80.33% 

  28.59   

  2.10   

0.05% 

4.06% 

19.76% 

76.13% 

172 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
5.4 

Environmental Protection Expenditure 

1. 

Compal is an assembler of electronic products and produces no significant pollution 

The Company is an information electronic product assembly plant, a non-high energy consumption, high water 

consumption and high pollution industry. In order to protect the environment, it fulfills its social responsibilities, 

saves energy and reduces carbon, and reduces the impact of global warming. The Taiwan and Mainland China 

plants together incurred expenses of TWD 48,928,875 (excluding regular maintenance and green R&D) in 2021. 

We are keeping the promises we made as an earth citizen and hope to make substantial contributions to the 

protection of the global environment. We will continue our commitment to efforts in this respect. In 2021 and 

as of the date of report published, Compal had no violation of environmental laws, and will keep abreast of 

relevant regulatory updates and respond immediately to reduce the risk of violations. 

2. 

Compliance with EU RoHS directives 

All Compal products are 100% compliant with EU RoHS Directives. There have been no cases of returns for non-

compliance. The relevant specifications for the use of plasticizers DEHP, BBP, DBP and DIBP, which came into 

effect in 2019, and have been effective since July 2, 2018. 

To manufacture environmentally friendly green products and meet  the  requirements of both international 

environmental  laws  and  client  demand,  the  Company  has  implemented  “Management  Standards  for  the 

Control  of  Environment-Related  Substances  in  Parts  and  Materials”  that  covers  all  hazardous  substances 

currently prohibited by law and banned by customers. We have implemented efficient and effective methods 

of inspection for hazardous substances using recognized component classification and risk control to establish 

a plant monitoring mechanism for oversight and verification. 

3. 

Responsive strategies and possible expenses 

In the future, the Company will continue to implement its environmental responsibilities including the boosting 

of staff knowledge of environmental matters, and spreading updated green living knowledge, the Company’s 

response  to government policy with respect to green consumption, and the  regular priority assessment of 

green product content in procurement, as well as continuous improvement in the  energy  efficiency of our 

plants. This includes scrutiny for all kinds of possible violations of environmental regulations in the operations 

management system, and the mandate to have a timely response to all environmental laws. 

5.5    Labor Relations 

1.  Availability and execution of employee welfare, education, training, and retirement policies. Elaboration 

of the agreements between employers and employees, and protection of employee rights. 

■ 

Employee welfare 

In addition to all employees’ statutory labor rights and to help them find a balance between work and personal 

life, both physical and mental, and to improve their vitality in the workplace, the Company has an Employee 

Benefits  Committee,  a  Life  Committee,  and  other  groups  responsible  for  promoting  worker  welfare.  The 

employee  health  benefits  and  activities  include  a  fitness  center,  a  medical  facility,  periodic  health  checks, 

173 

 
 
 
recreational team competitions, family activities, travel, the arts, and leisure and all kinds. Group Life Insurance 

is covered by the Company that includes accident, medical, and cancer. Employee dependents may also join 

the scheme at a discounted rate, but at their own expense. We also have benefits such as scholarships for 

employees and their children. 

The Company actively supports the government in resolving the low birth rate crisis and childcare policy in 

Taiwan. Since 2011, we have provided generous maternity grants for employees and their spouses and children. 

By the end of 2021, the Company had provided TWD 198.66 million in maternity allowances and bonuses. 

There were 43 counts of employees who took parenting leave, with the right to return to work, in 2021. 

■ 

Education and training 

The Company set training credits and outlined the  credit system according to the needs of each level. The 

Company also integrated all training records in an online learning platform to further assist the competent staff 

in keeping abreast of learning progress. 

In 2021, 673 training sessions (both internal and external) were organized; these courses delivered 170,617 

hours of training and 59,307 persons enrolled. The total training expenses were TWD 29,565,000. The training 

courses included:   
‧  Orientation:    New hire seminars and corporate culture experience camps were organized to 
help new hires better understand company culture, the current status of the industry, and 

Company strategy and vision. 

‧  Language training:    Basic to advanced English and Japanese courses that train employees to 
respond to customers and gives them a global vision through workspace situational training. 

‧  Managerial skills Training:    To establish a comprehensive blueprint of development level, 

strengthen core competency at all levels in such aspects as teamwork, issue analysis, innovative 

thinking... and soon, to conduct planning for Company talent training at various stages. 
‧  Professional training:    Categorized new professional knowledge lectures, courses, and 
experience heritage job training to enhance employee expertise and technology and to 

enhance Company core competitiveness through systematic management. 

‧  E-learning:    Offers related courses in new hire requisites, IT, Six Sigma, language, management, 
CSR, and occupational safety. The Company uses Internet learning and resource sharing to offer 
real-time learning. The effect is maximized with a complete learning and training mechanism 

that utilizes a comprehensive knowledge management system. 

■ 

Retirement system 

To  arrange  retirement  for  employees,  the  Company has  issued  labor  retirement  rules,  which  stipulate  the 

conditions and standards for retirement, application, as well as operation of labor Pension Preparation Fund 

based on law. A supervisory committee for the workers’ retirement preparation fund has also been established. 

According  to  the  Regulations  for  the  Allocation  and  Management  for  the  Pension  Preparation  Fund,  we 

contribute and deposit labor pension preparation funds into a dedicated account at the Bank of Taiwan per 

174 

 
 
 
 
month  to  protect  employees’  rights.  In  accordance  with  the  Labor  Pension  Act,  we  have  contributed  6% 

pension into personal account for befitted employees. Also, for those who volunteered to contribute pension, 

the voluntary withholding rate was deducted from the employees’ monthly wage to the individual retirement 

account of the Labor Insurance Bureau since 1st July in 2005. 

■ 

Employer-employee communications and the enforcement of worker rights 

The Company has always valued employer-employee relations and has communication channels available to 

facilitate  two-way  communication  that  allows  the  Company  to  respond  to  the  thoughts  and  opinions  of 

employees in a prompt manner. The Company not only has policies in place to protect employee rights, but 

also makes decisions in the best interests of its employees. 

2. 

Personnel management 

The Company has clear policies in place to manage human resources and to guide employee behavior. There 

are specific levels of approval authority and detailed rules to guide decisions concerning employee 

recruitment, promotion, appraisal, assignment, leave of absence, resignation, confidentiality agreements, 

reward and discipline. These policies and rules exist to eliminate subjective judgment and to create a fair, 

open, and systematic corporate culture. 

3.  Work environment 

‧  Buildings are subjected to annual fire safety inspections and reports. 
‧  Buildings, plants and equipment are inspected daily and maintained on a regular basis. 
‧  The Company hires regular cleaning services to ensure the cleanliness of its work environment. 

4. 

Employee safety 

‧  Personnel entry and exit is controlled by a security system. 
‧  Security personnel are stationed 24 hours a day to patrol plant premises and monitor the 

surveillance system. 

‧ 

Lectures and rehearsals are organized annually to demonstrate proper responses to cases of 

emergency. 

5.  Actual  or  estimated  losses  arising  as  a  result  of  employment  disputes  in  the  recent  year  up  to  the 

publication date of this annual report, and any responsive measures taken 

‧ 

In 2021 and as of the date of report published, Company did not suffer any losses due to employment 

disputes: None 

‧  Future plans and potential expenses: None 

175 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
5.6 

Information Security Management 

1. 

Information Security Policies and Organizations 

The Information Security Committee is the organization for the coordination and execution of Compal 
information security related operations and various activities. It has one chairman and one deputy 
chairman. According to management needs, several members may be set up, with the head of the 
department and above as ex officio members. An executive secretary is also set up to be responsible for 
administrative affairs. The Information Security Committee has an Information Security Implementation 
Team, which is composed of staff from the Information Security Team of the Information Headquarters, 
which handles the establishment, promotion, maintenance, audit and training of information security, and 
one person is appointed as the head of the Information Security Implementation Team. Report its 
implementation to the board of directors once a year. When necessary, the capital committee may invite 
external information security consultants to attend and serve as advisors. 

Compal’s Information Security Committee coordinates and discusses information security policies, 
objectives, resource scheduling and other issues, and holds management review meetings every six months 
to ensure the continuous applicability, relevance and effectiveness of ISMS, and maintain operational 
information security and compliance National laws and regulatory requirements for information security 
control. It defines the scope of ISMS, implements risk assessment and risk management tasks, determines 
acceptable risk levels, discuss the duties and responsibilities in information security related operations, and 
coordinate information security control measures and processing procedures. It advocates information 
security policies and information security management concepts, and promote the company's information 
security education and training. 

In order to maintain the company's competitive advantage and valuable intellectual property, and ensure 
that the information and information system for product operation are properly protected, the Compal 
Business Center establishes, records, implements and maintains the Compal information security 
management system in accordance with the requirements of ISO27001 standard, internal audit to be 
conducted twice a year and enacts the information security policy as the highest guiding principle. The 
statement of information security is "to ensure continuous operation and improve customer satisfaction”. 
Compal did not have any complaints about the violation of customer privacy or the loss of customer 
information in 2021. 

Compal's asset security policy is as follows: 

‧ 

Implement risk assessment of information assets. 

‧  Maintain the confidentiality, integrity and availability of important information assets. 

‧  Continuous improvement of information security system through Plan-Do-Check-Act (PDCA) 

management cycle. 

‧  Make sure to abide by customer contract and ensure customer information security. 

‧  Follow and comply with government information security regulations. 

‧  The participation of all employees and subcontractors. 

2. 

Information security strategy management and resources 

In 2005, Compal passed the information security verification of ISO 27001:2005, and obtained the certificate 

of "Information Security Management System ISO 27001:2005" issued by BSI, and gradually expanded its 

176 

 
 
 
scope of verification, which is tracked twice a year and re-audited every three years. In 2014, the IT Center 

was  included  in  the  scope  of  verification in  addition to  the  original  R&D  unit,  and  the  verifications  were 

reviewed again and approved. In 2015, Compal passed the verification of the new version of ISO 27001:2013, 

and obtained the certificate of "Information Security Management System ISO 27001:2013". In 2017& 2020, 

it passed the re-verification successively, and then it was re-verified every three years afterwards, meeting 

the requirements of the new version of the specification. 

The scope of verification covers the IT Center, portable computer products R&D, All-in-one computer products, 

automotive electronic products and server products. In October 2020, the scope of verification was expanded 

to four plant compounds at Kunshan to ensure the effective operation of management system for information 

security. 

The widespread use of computers and rapid development of Internet have greatly changed the way users 

store  and  share  information.  When  companies  improve  production  and  management  efficiency  through 

technology and Internet, they have, as well, exposed their privacy and information security to risks. The six 

major  information  security  goals  are  measured  monthly  to  monitor  the  control  measures  of  information 

security management. Risk assessment is executed regularly every six months. Risk evaluation is performed 

through asset values and business processes, and risk processing measures are performed for the high-level 

risks evaluated. BCP recovery exercises are executed regularly to ensure the validity of the BCP plan and that 

it meets the system recovery goals. To boost employees’ awareness of information security, our employees 

are required to receive social engineering exercises and a briefing on information security and training. 

Compal continues to strengthen control requirements for information security, reinforces company password 

policy, and adjusts the original password setting of previous 3 generations that cannot be reused repeatedly 

to 10 generations. Also, it has strengthened identity authentication mechanism for company account, and 

introduce two-factor authentication to enhance the security of remote login for internal resources to prevent 

illegal users from accessing company resources or customer information. Access to product information is 

controlled  by  account  permissions,  and  the  login  password  is  changed  regularly  in  accordance  with  the 

company's password policy. From time to time, it will, through announcements and quarterly advocacy to 

enhance employee awareness for information security, persistently review the network security planning of 

company, and implement all equipment connected to company network in compliance with regulations and 

protocols. 

177 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
5.7 

Important Contracts 

Agreement 

Counterparty 

Patent 

Phoenix 

licensing 

Technologies 

agreement 

Ltd. 

Period 

Since 

2010.1.1 

Auto-renewed upon 

expiry 

Since 

Major Contents 

1. Tool Licenses 

2. Source Code licenses 

3. Maintenance 

Under this agreement, the buyer will procure computer 

products  developed  and  manufactured  by  the  seller, 

while the seller will grant the buyer proper licenses to 

use  the  products  and  provide  after-sales  technical 

services. 

Trading and 

manufacturing 

agreement 

Dell Products 

1997.06.26 

L.P. 

Auto-renewed upon 

expiry 

Trading and 

manufacturing 

Acer Inc.   

agreement 

Since 2001.10.01 

Under this agreement, the buyer will procure computer 

Yearly 

products  developed  and  manufactured  by  the  seller, 

Auto-renewed upon 

along  with  after-sales  technical  services  provided  by 

expiry 

the seller. 

178 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
VI.  Financial Information 

6.1 

Five-Year Financial Summary 

1.    Condensed Balance Sheet and Statement of Comprehensive Income 

▓  Consolidated Condensed Balance Sheet   

Year 

Financial Summary for The Last Five Years (Note 1) 

Unit:  TWD  Thousands 

As of March 31, 

2022 

Analysis 

Current assets   

Property, plant, and 

equipment   

Intangible assets   

Other assets   

Total assets   

Prior to 

Current 

distribution   

liabilities   

After 

distribution   

2017 

2018 

2019 

2020 

2021 

321,782,654 

362,745,250 

343,154,813 

424,460,635 

487,115,390 

476,061,727 

18,179,367 

20,418,228 

19,972,347 

22,085,340 

26,990,364 

28,118,386 

1,284,660 

1,516,253 

1,553,342 

1,506,101 

1,548,508 

1,648,286 

22,109,740 

15,115,092 

17,967,917 

18,873,622 

21,441,078 

24,002,371 

363,356,421 

399,794,823 

382,648,419 

466,925,698 

537,095,340 

529,830,770 

231,955,732 

274,207,898 

255,820,033 

335,524,716 

402,242,095 

398,468,240 

237,184,287 

279,436,453 

261,048,588 

342,496,124 

410,956,354 
(Note 2) 

- 

Non-current assets   

22,752,717 

12,425,077 

12,069,042 

15,411,332 

13,313,442 

14,038,386 

Prior to 

distribution   

Total liabilities   

After 

distribution   

Equity attributable to 

parent company 

shareholders 

Ordinary shares 

Capital reserves   

Retained 

earnings 

Prior to 

distribution   

After 

distribution   

254,708,449    286,632,975 

267,889,075 

415,555,537 

412,506,626 

412,506,626 

259,937,004 

291,861,530 

273,117,630 

357,907,456 

424,269,796 
(Note 2) 

- 

101,895,584 

105,723,646 

105,972,633 

106,832,505 

111,360,265 

107,385,573 

44,191,916 

44,071,466 

44,071,466 

44,071,466 

44,071,466 

44,071,466 

10,938,773 

9,932,434 

9,159,259 

8,342,813 

6,724,856 

5,087,888 

56,557,146 

60,060,381 

57,726,604 

62,566,181 

69,651,940 

64,741,364 

52,149,999 

55,653,234 

53,319,457 

57,277,605 

62,600,505 
(Note 2) 

- 

Other equity interests 

(8,911,004) 

(7,459,388) 

(4,103,449) 

(7,266,708) 

(8,206,750) 

(5,633,898) 

Treasury stock 

(881,247) 

(881,247) 

(881,247) 

(881,247) 

(881,247) 

Non-controlling interests   

6,752,388 

7,438,202 

8,786,711 

9,157,145 

10,179,538 

(881,247) 

9,938,571 

Total equity    Prior to 

distribution   

After 

distribution   

108,647,972    113,161,848 

114,759,344 

115,989,650 

121,539,803 

117,324,144 

103,419,417 

107,933,293 

109,530,789 

109,018,242 

112,825,544 
(Note 2) 

- 

Note: 1. The financial information is audited and certified by the CPA every year. The financial information as of March 31, 2022, 

has been reviewed by the CPA. 

2. The amounts are approved by the Board of Directors meeting on March 15, 2022. 

179 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
▓  Consolidated Condensed Statement of Comprehensive Income   

Analysis 

Net sales revenue 

Gross profit   

Year 

Financial Summary for The Last Five Years (Note 1) 

Unit: TWD Thousands 

As of March 31, 

2022 

2017 

2018 

2019 

2020 

2021 

887,656,959 

967,706,411 

980,442,346 

1,048,929,251 

1,235,682,015 

267,857,679 

31,964,569 

30,567,091 

33,908,828 

35,458,522 

41,491,574 

9,771,784 

2,809,891 

Net operating income   

9,208,429 

9,261,746 

10,586,368 

11,492,545 

13,348,593 

Non-operating income and 

expense   

(1,094,152) 

2,527,839 

(578,492) 

1,630,171 

4,119,242 

215,496 

Net income before taxes   

8,114,277 

11,789,585 

10,007,876 

13,122,716 

17,467,835 

3,025,387 

Net income from continuing 

operations 

Net loss from discounting 

operations 

6,158,037 

9,589,301 

7,895,719 

10,409,512 

13,740,488 

2,404,645 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

Net income (loss)   

6,158,037 

9,589,301 

7,895,719 

10,409,512 

13,740,488 

2,404,645 

Income (Loss) from Other 

comprehensive income (loss) 

(4,604,412) 

387,887 

(1,534,980) 

(3,341,346) 

(1,237,908) 

2,642,157 

(net after tax) 

Comprehensive income 

1,553,625 

9,977,188 

6,360,739 

7,068,166 

12,502,580 

5,046,802 

Net income attributes to 

shareholders of the Parent   

Net income attributes to non-

controlling interests 

Comprehensive income 

attributed to owners of parent 

Comprehensive income 

5,749,525 

8,913,365 

6,955,899 

9,361,893 

12,632,667 

2,157,178 

408,512 

675,936 

939,820 

1,047,619 

1,107,821 

247,467 

1,189,818 

9,278,187 

5,456,508 

6,083,542 

11,445,530 

4,714,397 

attributed to non-controlling 

363,807 

699,001 

904,231 

984,624 

1,057,050 

332,405 

interests 

Earnings per share (unit: 

dollar)   

1.32 

2.05 

1.60 

2,15 

2.90 

0.50 

Note: 1. The financial information is audited and certified by the CPA every year. The financial information as of March 31, 2022 

has been reviewed by the CPA. 

180 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
▓  Parent-Company-Only Condensed Balance Sheet 

Year 

Financial Summary for The Last Five Years (Note 1) 

Unit: TWD Thousands 

As of March 
31, 2022 

Analysis 

Current assets   

Property, plant, and 

equipment   

Intangible assets   

Other assets   

Total assets   

2017 

2018 

2019 

2020 

2021 

240,677,588      265,372,906 

245,522,829   

296,383,073   

348,914,103   

2,092,272   

  2,128,181 

2,620,638   

2,604,893   

2,484,963   

146,813   

378,745     

438,334   

436,548   

85,179,393   

87,932,981      89,201,687   

89,526,637   

431,936   

95,517,212   

328,096,066    355,812,813 

337,783,488   

388,951,151   

447,348,214   

Current 
liabilities   

Prior to 
distribution   

After 
distribution   

203,492,102      237,882,742 

220,871,943 

  268,466,052 

  324,236,031 

208,780,678 

243,171,318 

226,160,519 

275,517,487 

333,050,325   

(Note 2) 

Non-current assets   

22,708,380   

12,206,425      10,938,912     

13,652,594     

11,751,918     

344,802,243   

N.A. 

(Note 2) 

44,071,466   

6,724,856   

Total 

Prior to 

distribution   

liabilities   

After 

distribution   

226,200,482    250,089,167      231,810,855      282,118,646     

335,987,949     

231,489,058 

255,377,743 

237,099,431 

289,170,081 

Ordinary shares 

Capital reserves   

44,191,916   

44,071,466      44,071,466   

44,071,466   

10,938,773   

9,932,434     

9,159,259   

8,342,813   

Retained 

earnings 

Prior to 

distribution   

After 

distribution   

56,557,146   

60,060,381      57,726,604     

62,566,181     

69,651,940     

52,149,999 

55,653,234 

53,319,457 

57,277,605 

62,600,505   

(Note 2) 

Other equity interests 

(8,911,004) 

(7,459,388) 

(4,103,449) 

(7,266,708) 

(8,206,750) 

Treasury stock 

(881,247) 

(881,247) 

(881,247) 

(881,247) 

(881,247) 

Total equity 

Prior to 

distribution   

After 

distribution   

101,895,584    105,723,646      105,972,633      106,832,505     

111,360,265     

96,667,029 

100,495,091 

100,744,078 

99,861,097 

102,646,006   

(Note 2) 

Note: 1.The financial information is audited and certified by the CPA every year. 

          2. The amount approved by Board of Directors on Mach 15, 2022. 

181 

 
 
 
 
 
 
▓  Parent-Company-Only Condensed Statement of Comprehensive Income 

Year 

Analysis 

Financial Summary for The Last Five Years (Note 1) 

Unit: TWD Thousands 

As of March 

31, 2022 

2017 

2018 

2019 

2020 

2021 

Net sales revenue 

841,309,602 

  911,050,122 

916,280,028 

991,279,270  1,171,613,858 

Gross profit   

21,544,440 

  21,880,841 

24,849,149 

23,218,044 

27,904,355 

Net operating income   

5,170,549 

  6,936,706 

8,536,952 

6,079,726 

7,578,392 

Non-operating income 
and expense   

1,508,171 

  3,021,610 

(713,273) 

4,347,551   

6,864,576   

Net income before taxes   

6,678,720 

  9,958,316 

7,823,679 

10,427,277 

14,442,968 

Net income from 
continuing operations 

Net loss from 
discounting operations 

5,749,525 

  8,913,365 

6,955,899 

9,361,893 

12,632,667 

- 

- 

- 

  -     

N.A. 

  -       

Net income (loss)   

5,749,525 

  8,913,365 

6,955,899 

9,361,893 

12,632,667 

Income (loss) from other 
comprehensive income 

(net after tax) 

(4,559,707) 

  364,822 

(1,499,391) 

(3,278,351) 

(1,187,137) 

Comprehensive income 

1,189,818 

  9,278,187 

5,456,508 

6,083,542 

11,445,530 

Earnings per share(unit: 
dollar) 

1.32 

  2.05 

  1.60 

  2.15 

  2.90 

Note: 1.The financial information is audited and certified by the CPA every year. 

▓  Auditors’ Opinions 

Year 
2017 

2018 

2019 
2020 

2021 

Accounting Firm 
KPMG 

KPMG 

KPMG 
KPMG 

KPMG 

CPA 

Kuo, Kuan Ying; Au, Yiu Kwan 

Chien, Szu Chuan; Au, Yiu Kwan 

Chien, Szu Chuan; Au, Yiu Kwan 
Chien, Szu Chuan; Au, Yiu Kwan 

Kuo, Kuan Ying ; Chien, Szu Chuan 

Audit Opinion 
Unqualified opinion 

Unqualified opinion 

Unqualified opinion 
Unqualified opinion 

Unqualified opinion 

182 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
6.2  Five-Year Financial Analysis 

▓ 

Consolidated Financial Analysis   

Year 

Analysis 

Financial Analysis for the Last Five Years 

As of 

March 
31, 2022 

Debt ratio 

70.09 

71.70 

70.01 

75.16 

77.37 

77.86 

2017 

2018 

2019 

2020 

2021 

Capital Structure (%) 

Long term fund to property, plants, and 

equipment ratio 

Current ratio (%) 

Liquidity analysis   

Quick ratio (%) 

Operating 

Performance 

Analysis   

Interest coverage 

Accounts receivable turnover (times) 

Average collection turnover   

Inventory turnover (times)   

Accounts payable turnover (times)   

Average inventory turnover days   

Property, plant and equipment turnover 

(times)   

Total assets turnover(times)   

Return on total assets (%) 

Return on equity (%) 

722.80 

615.07 

635.02 

594.97 

499.63  467.18 

138.72 

108.19 

7.25 

5.03 

72.56 

14.55 

6.30 

25.08 

132.29 

134.14 

126.51   

121.10    119.47 

103.06 

102.94 

5.47 

5.08 

71.85 

12.61 

6.33 

4.67 

4.96 

73.58 

12.01 

6.34 

97.39   

12.42   

4.95   

73.73   

11.61   

5.89   

92.13    84.91 

17.65    10.24 

4.73   

4.04 

77.16    90.35 

11.31   

5.64   

8.22 

4.80 

28.95 

30.39 

31.43   

32.27    44.40 

45.36 

50.14 

48.55 

49.88   

50.36    38.88 

2.49 

2.01 

5.57 

2.54 

3.08 

8.65 

2.51 

2.57 

6.93 

2.47 

2.67   

9.02   

Profitability Analysis 

Operating income to paid-in capital ratio (%) 

18.36 

26.75 

22.71 

29.78 

Net margin (%) 

Earnings per share (dollar) 

Cash flow ratio (%) 

0.69 

1.32 

0.99 

2.05 

(Note1) 

(Note1) 

0.81 

1.60 

8.18 

0.99   

2.15   

4.25 

(Note1) 

Cash flow 

Cash flow adequacy ratio (%) 

Cash reinvestment ratio (%) 

Leverage   

Operating leverage   

Financial leverage   

Note: 1. The ratio is negative. 

48.05 
(Note1) 

1.63 

1.16 

44.84 
(Not1) 

1.60 

1.40 

37.92 

35.94 

27.41 

9.89 
1.61 

1.35 

5.48 
1.54 

1.11 

(Note1) 

1.52 

1.09 

2.46 

2.90   

11.57   

39.64 

1.11   

2.90   

2.01 

0.50 

2.01 

6.86 

0.90 

0.50 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

2. The financial ratio has changed by up to 20% in the past two years: 

‧Interest coverage、Return on equity、Operating income to paid-in capital ratio、Earnings per share : 

Mainly due to the increase in profit compared to the earlier period. 

‧Cash Flow Adequacy Ratio: Mainly due to increase in business growth, inventory amount and capital 

expenditures. 

3. The financial information is audited and certified by the CPA every year. The financial information as of March 

31, 2022 has been reviewed by the CPA. 

183 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
▓  Formula 

Financial Structure 

1. 
(1)  Debt Ratio = Total liabilities/Total assets 
(2)  Ratio of long-term capital to property, plants, and equipment = (Net shareholders’ equity + Long-term 

liability)/Net property, plants, and equipment 

Solvency 

2. 
(1)  Current ratio = Current Assets/Current liability 
(2)  Quick ratio = (Current assets - Inventory - Prepaid expenses)/Current liability 
(3) 

Interest coverage ratio = Net income before income tax and interest expense/Interest expense 

3.  Operating Efficiency 
(1)  Accounts receivable (including accounts receivable and notes receivable from business activities) turnover 
= Net sales/Average accounts receivable balance (including accounts receivable and notes receivable from 
business activities) 

Inventory turnover = Cost of Goods Sold/Average inventory balance 

(2)  A/R turnover days = 365/accounts receivable turnover 
(3) 
(4)  Accounts payable (including accounts payable and notes payable from business activities) turnover = Cost of 
goods sold/Average accounts payable balance (including accounts payable and notes payable from business 
activities) 
Inventory turnover days = 365/Inventory turnover 

(5) 
(6)  Property, plants, and equipment turnover = Net sales/Average Net Property, plants, and equipment 
(7)  Total assets turnover = Net sales/Average Total assets 

4.  Profitability 
(1)  Return on assets = [PAT + Interest expense × (1 - interest rate)]/average asset balance 
(2)  Return on equity = PAT/average net equity 
(3)  Pre-tax income to paid-in capital = Net income before taxes/Issued capital stock 
(4)  Net profit ratio = PAT/Net sates 
(5)  EPS = (PAT - preferred stock dividends)/weighted average outstanding shares 

5.  Cash Flow 
(1)  Cash flow ratio = Cash flow from operating activities/Current liability 
(2)  Cash flow adequacy ratio = Most recent 5-year Cash flow from operating activities/Most recent 

5-year (Capital expenditure + increases in inventory + cash dividend) 

(3)  Cash reinvestment ratio = (Cash flow from operating activities - cash dividend)/(Gross fixed assets + long-term 

investment + other assets + working capital) 

Leverage 

6. 
(1)  Operating leverage = (Nest revenue - variable cost of goods sold and operating expense)/operating income 
(2)  Financial leverage = Operating income/(Operating income - interest expenses) 

▓ The preceding formula for calculating the earnings per share must pay attention to the following: 

1. Based on the weighted average number of ordinary shares rather than on the number of shares that 
have been issued at the end of the year. 

184 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2. Those who have cash replenishment or treasury shares must consider the circulation period and 

calculate the weighted average number of shares. 

3. Where there is a surplus to increase capital or capital surplus to increase capital, the proportion of 

capital increase must be retrospectively adjusted when calculating the earnings per share for the previous 

annual and semi-annual periods, and there is no need to consider the capital increase issuance period. 

4. If the preferred stock is a non-convertible accumulative preferred stock, its annual dividends (whether 

issued or not) must be subtracted from the net profit after tax, or the net loss after tax must be added.    If 

the preferred stock is non-cumulative and in the case of net profit after tax, the preferred stock dividends 

must be deducted from the net profit after tax. If it is a loss, no adjustment is required. 

▓  When measuring cash flow, special attention should be paid to the following items: 

1. The net cash flow from operating activities refers to the net cash inflow from operating activities in the 

cash flow statement. 

2. Capital expenditure refers to the number of cash outflows of capital investment per year. 

3. The increase in inventories is only included when the ending balance is greater than the opening 

balance. If the inventory at the end of the year decreases, it is calculated as zero. 

4. The cash dividends include cash dividends from ordinary stocks and preferred stocks. 

5. The gross value of property, plant, and equipment refers to the total amount of real property, plant, and 

equipment before depreciation. 

▓  According to their nature, the issuer shall classify the various operating costs and operating expenses 

into fixed and variable terms. If there is any estimation or subjective judgment, the issuer must pay 

attention to rationality and maintain consistency. 

▓  If the Company’s shares are those without par value or at par value of NT$10 per share, the former 
calculation for the ratio of paid-in capital shall be calculated based on the equity ratio attributable to the 
owner of the parent company in the balance sheet. 

185 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
▓ 

Parent-Company-Only Financial Analysis   

Year 

Analysis 

Financial Analysis for the Last Five Years 

As of 
March 

31, 2022 

Capital Structure 

(%) 

Debt ratio 

Long term fund to property, plants, 

and equipment ratio 

Current ratio (%) 

Liquidity analysis   

Quick ratio (%) 

Operating 

Performance 

Analysis   

Interest coverage 

Accounts receivable turnover (times) 

Average collection turnover   

Inventory turnover (times)   

Accounts payable turnover (times)   

Average inventory turnover days   

Property, plants, and equipment 

turnover (times) 

Total assets turnover(times)   

Return on total assets (%) 

Return on equity (%) 

Profitability 

Operating income to paid-in capital 

Analysis 

ratio (%) 

Net margin (%) 

Earnings per share (dollar) 

Cash flow ratio (%) 

2017 

2018 

2019 

2020 

2021 

68.94   

  70.29 

  68.63 

72.53 

75.11   

5,955.44    5,541.36      4,461.19     

4,625.34    4,954.29   

118.27   

  111.56 

  111.16 

110.40 

107.61   

96.92   

89.79     

88.45     

7.85   

5.06   

6.14     

5.08     

4.97     

4.97     

72.13   

71.80     

73.46     

23.11   

18.82     

17.55     

5.65   

5.95     

5.86     

89.44   

15.81   

4.87   

75.01   

18.29   

5.73   

88.77   

21.84   

4.64   

78.73   

19.59   

5.72   

15.79   

19.39     

20.79     

19.95   

18.62   

398.31   

431.73      385.90     

379.40   

460.37   

N.A. 

2.56   

2.00   

5.54   

2.66     

3.06     

8.59     

2.64     

2.46     

6.57     

2.73   

2.73   

8.80   

2.80   

3.15   

11.58   

15.11   

22.60     

17.75     

23.66   

32.77   

0.68   

1.32   

0.98     

2.05     

0.76     

1.60     

0.94   

2.15   

1.08   

2.90   

(Note1) 

(Note1) 

6.80 

(Note1)   

(Note1)   

Cash flow 

Cash flow adequacy ratio (%) 

11.48   

5.45   

(Note1)   

(Note1)   

(Note1)   

Cash reinvestment ratio (%) 

(Note1) 

(Note1) 

8.29 

(Note1) 

(Note1) 

Leverage   

Operating leverage   

Financial leverage   

Note: 1.The ratio is negative. 

2.86   

1.23   

2.59     

1.39     

2.43     

1.30     

3.17     

1.13     

2.94   

1.10   

2. The financial ratio has changed by up to 20% in the past two years: 

˙Interest coverage: Mainly due to the increase in income before tax compared to the earlier period. 
˙Property, plants, and equipment turnover: Mainly due to the increase in net revenue compared to the  earlier 

period. 

˙Return on equity: Mainly due to the increase in net income compared to the earlier period. 
˙Operating income to paid-in capital ratio: Mainly due to the increase in income before tax compared to 

the earlier period. 

˙Earnings per share: Mainly due to the increase in net income compared to the earlier period. 

3. The financial information is audited and certified by the CPA every year. 

186 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
▓  Formula 

Financial Structure 

1. 
(1)  Debt Ratio = Total liabilities/Total assets 
(2)  Ratio of long-term capital to property, plants, and equipment = (Net shareholders’ equity + Long-term 

liability)/Net property, plants, and equipment 

Solvency 

2. 
(1)  Current ratio = Current Assets/Current liability 
(2)  Quick ratio = (Current assets - Inventory - Prepaid expenses)/Current liability 
(3) 

Interest coverage ratio = Net income before income tax and interest expense/Interest expense 

3.  Operating Efficiency 
(1)  Accounts receivable (including accounts receivable and notes receivable from business activities) turnover 
= Net sales/Average accounts receivable balance (including accounts receivable and notes receivable from 
business activities) 

Inventory turnover = Cost of Goods Sold/Average inventory balance 

(2)  A/R turnover days = 365/accounts receivable turnover 
(3) 
(4)  Accounts payable (including accounts payable and notes payable from business activities) turnover = Cost of 
goods sold/Average accounts payable balance (including accounts payable and notes payable from business 
activities) 
Inventory turnover days = 365/Inventory turnover 

(5) 
(6)  Property, plants, and equipment turnover = Net sales/Average Net Property, plants, and equipment 
(7)  Total assets turnover = Net sales/Average Total assets 

4.  Profitability 
(1)  Return on assets = [PAT + Interest expense × (1 - interest rate)]/average asset balance 
(2)  Return on equity = PAT/average net equity 
(3)  Pre-tax income to paid-in capital = Net income before taxes/Issued capital stock 
(4)  Net profit ratio = PAT/Net sates 
(5)  EPS = (PAT - preferred stock dividends)/weighted average outstanding shares 

5.  Cash Flow 
(1)  Cash flow ratio = Cash flow from operating activities/Current liability 
(2)  Cash flow adequacy ratio = Most recent 5-year Cash flow from operating activities/Most recent 

5-year (Capital expenditure + increases in inventory + cash dividend) 

(3)  Cash reinvestment ratio = (Cash flow from operating activities - cash dividend)/(Gross fixed assets + long-term 

investment + other assets + working capital) 

Leverage 

6. 
(1)  Operating leverage = (Nest revenue - variable cost of goods sold and operating expense)/operating income 
(2)  Financial leverage = Operating income/(Operating income - interest expenses) 

▓ The preceding formula for calculating the earnings per share must pay attention to the following: 

1. Based on the weighted average number of ordinary shares rather than on the number of shares that 
have been issued at the end of the year. 

187 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2. Those who have cash replenishment or treasury shares must consider the circulation period and 

calculate the weighted average number of shares. 

3. Where there is a surplus to increase capital or capital surplus to increase capital, the proportion of 

capital increase must be retrospectively adjusted when calculating the earnings per share for the previous 

annual and semi-annual periods. There is no need to consider the capital increase issuance period. 

4. If the preferred stock is a non-convertible accumulative preferred stock, its annual dividends (whether 

issued or not) must be subtracted from the net profit after tax, or the net loss after tax must be added.    If 

the preferred stock is non-cumulative and in the case of net profit after tax, the preferred stock dividends 

must be deducted from the net profit after tax. If it is a loss, no adjustment is required. 

▓  When measuring cash flow, special attention should be paid to the following items: 

1. The net cash flow from operating activities refers to the net cash inflow from operating activities in the 

cash flow statement. 

2. Capital expenditure refers to the number of cash outflows of capital investment per year. 

3. The increase in inventories is only included when the ending balance is greater than the opening 

balance. If the inventory at the end of the year decreases, it is calculated as zero. 

4. The cash dividends include cash dividends from ordinary stocks and preferred stocks. 

5. The gross value of property, plant, and equipment refers to the total amount of real property, plant, and 

equipment before depreciation. 

▓  The issuer shall classify the various operating costs and operating expenses into fixed and variable 

terms according to their nature. If there is any estimation or subjective judgment, the issuer must pay 

attention to rationality and maintain consistency. 

▓  If the Company’s shares are those without par value or at par value of NT$10 per share, the former 

calculation for the ratio of paid-in capital shall be calculated based on the equity ratio attributable to the 

owner of the parent company in the balance sheet. 

188 

 
 
 
 
 
6.3 

Audit Committee’s Report for the Most Recent Year 

Audit Committee’s Review Report 

The Company’s 2021 financial statements, business report and proposal for distribution of 

earnings  have  been  approved  by  the  Audit  Committee  and  by  the  Board  of  Directors. 

Kuan-Ying Kuo and Szu-Chuan Chien, certified public accountants of KPMG, have completed 

the  audit  of  the  2021  financial  statements  and  issued  an  audit  report  relating  thereto.   

According to Article 14-4 of the Securities and Exchange Act and Article 219 of Company Law, 

we hereby submit this report. 

To Compal Electronics, Inc. 2022 Annual General Shareholders’ Meeting 

Chairman of the Audit Committee: Min Chih Hsuan 

March 15, 2022 

189 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
6.4 

Consolidated Financial Statements and Independent Auditors’ Report 

Please refer to Attachment I. 

6.5 

Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements and Independent Auditors’ Report 

Please refer to Attachment II. 

Status of Financial Difficulties for the Company and its Subsidiaries 

6.6 
Incidence  of  financial  difficulties  for  the  Company  and  subsidiaries  between  the  periods  of  2021  to  the 
publication date of this annual report: None. 

190 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
VII.  Review of Financial Conditions, Financial Performance, and Risk 

Management 

7.1 

Analysis of Financial Status 

Analysis 

Year 

2021 

2020 

Unit:  TWD  Thousands 

Difference 

Amount 

% 

Current Assets   
Investments accounted for 
using equity method 
Property, plant and equipment   
Other Assets   

Total Assets   

Current Liabilities   
Other Liabilities   

Total Liabilities   
Ordinary Share 
Capital surplus 
Retained Earnings   
Other Equity Interests 
Treasury stock 
Non-controlling Equity 

487,115,390   

424,460,635   

6,2654,755 

8,369,312   

7,949,925   

419,387 

26,990,364   

22,085,340   

4,905,024 

14,620,274     
537,095,340   
402,242,095   
13,313,442   

12,429,798   
466,925,698   
335,524,716   
15,411,332   

415,555,537 

350,936,048 

44,071,466   
6,724,856   
69,651,940   

(8,206,750) 
(881,247) 
10,179,538   

44,071,466   
8,342,813   
62,566,181   

(7,266,708) 
(881,247) 
9,157,145   

2,190,476 
70,169,642 
66,717,379 
(2,097,890) 
64,619,489 
- 
(1,617,957) 
7,085,759 

(940,042) 
-   
1,022,393 
5,550,153 

14.76 

5.28 

22.21 

17.62 
15.03 
19.88 
(13.61) 
18.41 
- 
(19.39) 
11.33 

12.94 
- 
11.16 
4.79 

Total Equity   
Note: Analysis of variations exceeding 20% and amounting to more than NTD10 million: 
 

121,539,803 

115,989,650 

Increase  in  property,  plant  and  equipment:  Mainly  due  to  the  addition  of  machinery  and  other  operating 
equipment. 

  Effect of changes on the Company’s financial position and Future response actions:     

Judging from the aforementioned causes, the effect from changes on the Company’s financial position in the last 
two years are normal outcomes from standard operating activities. 

191 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
7.2  Analysis of Financial Performance   

Analysis 

Year 

2021 

2020 

Unit:  TWD  Thousands 

Difference 

Amount 

% 

Net Sales   
Cost of Sales 
Gross Profit   
Operating Expenses   
Operating Income 
Non-operating Income and Expenses 
Profit Before Tax   
Less: Income Tax Expense   
Net Profit (loss) 

1,235,682,015 

1,048,929,251 

186,752,764   

1,194,190,441 

1,013,470,729 

180,719,712     

41,491,574 

28,142,981 

13,348,593 

4,119,242 

17,467,835 

3,727,347 

13,740,488 

35,458,522 

23,965,977 

11,492,545 

1,630,171 

13,122,716 

2,713,204 

10,409,512 

6,033,052 

4,177,004 

1,856,048 
  2,489,071   
  4,345,119   
  1,014,143   
  3,330,976   

17.80 

17.83 

17.01 

17.43 

16.15 

152.68 

33.11 

37.38 

32.00 

Other Comprehensive Income (after tax) 

(1,237,908) 

(3,341,346) 

  2,103,438   

(62.95) 

Total Comprehensive Income 

12,502,580 

7,068,166 

  5,434,414   

(76.89) 

Note:    Analysis of variations exceeding 20%: 

 

Increase in non-operating income and expenses: Mainly due to the profits from disposal of property, 
plant and equipment in current year. 
Increase in profit before tax: Mainly due to the increase in net profit and net non-operating income. 
Increase in income tax expenses: Mainly due to the increase in net profit. 
Increase in net profit (loss): Mainly due to the increase in profit before tax. 

 
 
 
  Decrease in other comprehensive income (after tax) loss: Mainly due to the decrease in the loss of 

exchange differences on translation of foreign financial statements. 
Increase in total comprehensive income: Mainly due to the increase in profit before tax. 

 

■  Forecast for sales for next year and basis for the forecast. Potential impact on the Company’s finances 

and sales in the future and response plan: 

 

Forecast for sales for next year and basis for the forecast 
Covid-19 pandemic remains, geopolitical risks intensified by the Ukraine war and the US and China competition, 
as well as the consumer demand impacted from inflations, which all caused the uncertainties in the global 
economic and industrial changes for 2022, where the Company has to react with operational flexibility and 
solid execution. Despite many industrial research institutions hold the conservative views for the upcoming 
year,  the  Company’s  forward  progress  hasn’t  been  stopped  from  taking  numerous  new  measures  with 
customers. Moreover, as digitization, automation and teamwork continue to develop, the Company is going 
to capture the new opportunities via related technologies and products development, among them, the 5G 
technologies, auto electronics, and smart medical and healthcare will be the key focus in the mid- to long-
term. The related market analysis please refer to page 130~135 for “Industry Overview–current and future 
industry prospects”.   

 

Potential impact on the Company’s finances and sales in the future and response plan: 
In light of the growth in operation and future investments, the Company has established relevant financial 
strategies. 

192 

 
 
 
 
 
 
7.3  Analysis of Cash Flow 

7.3.1  Cash Flow Analysis for the Current Year 

Cash and Cash 
Equivalents, 
Beginning of Year   
(1) 
89,126,923 

Net Cash Flow 
from Operating 
Activities   
(2) 
(23,834,383) 

Other Cash 
Inflow 
(Outflow) 
(3) 
9,869,563 

Cash Surplus 
(Deficit) 
(1)+(2)+(3) 

75,162,103 

Unit:  TWD  Thousands 

Financing of Cash Deficit 

Investment Plans 
- 

Financing Plans 
- 

Note: 1. Other Cash Inflow (Outflow) includes  the Cashflow in investing activities, financing activities, and  foreign 

exchange impacts. 

2. Analysis of the change of 2021 cash flows: 

•Net cash outflow in operating activities: Mainly due to profit making and increase of net changes of 
  Accounts receivable, inventory, accounts payables from operating activities. 
•Net cash outflow in investing activities: Mainly due to the purchase of property, plants, and equipment.   
•Net inflow of financing activities: Mainly due to the loan increase and distribution of cash dividend.   

3. Financing of cash deficits and liquidity analysis: There is no cash deficits situation. 

7.3.2  Cash Flow Analysis for the Coming Year 

The Company takes the prudent planning and aims to maintain the stable cash liquidity, as the cash balance in the 
beginning of the year plus the net cash inflows from operating activities are adequate in meeting the Company’s 
investing and financing needs. 

7.4  Major Capital Expenditures 

7.4.1  Major Capital Expenditures and Sources of Capital 

Project 

Actual or Planned 
Source of Capital 

Actual or Planned 
Date of Completion 

Total Capital 

Unit:  TWD  Thousands 

Actual or Expected 
Capital Expenditure 2021 

Property, plant and 
equipment 

Cash flow 
generated from 
operations and 
loans 

7.4.2  Expected Benefits 

2022 

11,737,557   

11,737,557 

The Company’s major capital expenditure is invested to meet the needs of business growth and capacity expansion. 
Meanwhile to increase the automation equipment to enhance the production efficiency and achieve the goal of smart 
manufacturing, in which to build the Company’s long-term competitiveness. 

193 

 
 
   
 
   
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
7.5 

Investment  Policy  in  the  Last  Year,  Main  Causes  for  Profits  or  Losses,  Improvement  Plans  and 
Investment Plans for the Coming Year 

1.    Investment policy 

(1) Competition in the industry has accelerated and Compal is in full thrust integration mode. “Enlightened 
Living and Computing with a Green Connection” is the Compal vision. Our long-term investment strategies 
are  to  focus  on  products  that  relate  to  our  core  business,  to  provide  the  best  quality  in  computing, 
communications, consumer, cloud and connection, to provide full solutions in cost and technology, and 
to  put  emphasis  on  our  partner’s  compliance  with  labor  regulations,  and  the  avoidance  of  human 
trafficking  and  slavery.  We  also  want  to  strengthen  the  core  resources,  through  vertical  integration, 
diversification, and strategic investments or acquisitions as well as integration and horizontal competition. 
(2) Improve  post  investment  performance,  strengthen  the  integration  of  Group  resources  and  strategic 
partnerships with investment businesses, facilitate the cooperation between the Company and invested 
business, and require their full compliance with labor regulations and those against human trafficking and 
slavery. Connect related customers to an information network, and form strategic alliances with other 
industries. Sustain the performance of operating output in social, economic, and environmental aspects 
using a high standard of specification. This includes increasing efficiency and productivity, improving the 
rights of the workers, proper economic development, and environmentally friendly production in a clean 
operating base. The Company fully supports investment companies with good performance to plan for 
IPO to accelerate the realization of good returns on investments. 

2.    Main causes of profits or losses incurred on investments, and any corrective actions planned 

The 2021 consolidated profits from investment using the equity method came to approximately TWD 448 
million, coming mainly from the performance of Ascendant Private Equity Investment Ltd, and Lipo Holding 
Co., Ltd. 

3.    2022 investment plans 

The  long-term  investment  plan  next  year  will  be  based  on  the  Company’s  operating  policy  to  position 
ourselves as the pioneer provider of mobile device solutions and provide products, through the integration 
of R&D resources and clients, of an all-in-one computer, TV, AE and enterprise servers. The Company follows 
the  principle  of  steady  operation  and  always  focuses  on  our  core  businesses.  We  will  expand  on  the 
foundation  of  our  existing  businesses,  make  some  vertical  integration  where  appropriate,  and  expand 
horizontally into related activities, while continuing to grow our core business. 
In  the  vertical  integration  of  upstream  and  downstream  businesses  that  are  not  involved  in  hardware 
production, we will also expand the number of our developers and the proportion of software and firmware, 
to increase the value of their tangible assets and bring in value from additional sales. 
We expect horizontal mergers and expansions to help develop full IoT solutions for our clients which include 
applications in cross-industry automation, industrial computers, security control, the  healthcare industry, 
cars,  smart medical,  smart cities, smart buildings, restaurants and retail outlets, with  the  primary  aim of 
providing new investment opportunities and challenges. 
In practice, apart from achieving internal growth under the existing business framework, we also accept the 
possibility of mergers, acquisitions, joint ventures, technical calibrations, and investment activities through 
bilateral or multi-lateral collaboration between business entities. 
The Company and affiliates will proceed with the aforementioned expansion based on the consideration of 
whether the expansion can strengthen the Group’s advantage and assessment of reasonable risks. In terms 
of reinvestments, we follow the above mentioned principles and set basic principles in the following three 
directions: 

194 

 
 
 
 
 
(1) The vertical integration of upstream and downstream businesses to increase the proportion of self-

made parts and improve overall competitiveness. 

(2) Horizontal mergers and expansion of related products and services, as well as other industries that 

provide prominent synergy or growth. 

(3) Develop technology which is beneficial to the Company or its affiliates, or invest in assets that provide 

synergy or growth. 

7.6 

Analysis of Risk Management 

7.6.1  Effects of Changes in Interest Rates, Foreign Exchange Rates, and Inflation on Corporate Finance, 

and Future Response Measures 

Items 

Net interest revenue and expense 

Net gain on foreigne currency exchange transaction   

(including valuation of financial instruments) 

Unit: TWD Thousands; % 

2021 

968,177 

542,569 

Regarding interest rate and inflation, the company will monitor interest rate changes closely and strive for most 
favorable loan rate, use idle funds in low-risk bank deposits and money market funds to reduce the impact of 
interest rate and inflation changes on the company. 

The Company is export-oriented, sales and purchase of the Company are mainly accounted in USD. The change and 
movement of exchange rate have a considerable impact on annual profit and loss. To minimize the impact on the 
Company’s operating profit/loss, the Company mainly utilizes hedging such as forward foreign exchange contracts 
and swaps to minimize the risks of exchange rate movements. In the future, the quotation strategy will be adjusted 
in  a  timely  manner  depending  on  the  fluctuation  of  the  exchange  rate.  The  financial  department  collects  and 
evaluates the relevant information and trend of the foreign currency market, and accommodate the needs of fund 
and make foreign currency exchange transaction in time to reduce risk. 

7.6.2  Policies, Main Causes of Profits or Losses, and Future Response Measures with Respect to High-risk, 

High-leveraged Investments, Lending or Endorsement Guarantees, and Derivatives Transactions 

1. The Company does not make high-risk, high-leveraged investments. 

2. The Company only offers financing to its related parties, mainly providing short-term financing for their operating 

needs. 

3. The Company is engaged in endorsement and guarantee activities which are only negotiated between subsidiaries 

and the parent company. The arrangements are covered by proper Endorsement and Guarantee Procedures. 

4. The Company uses a hedging strategy for assets and liabilities valued in foreign currencies. Such hedging, done 

through forward foreign exchange contracts and swap trading, covers the amount of net assets and liabilities to 

achieve the objective of risk aversion.   

5. In addition to  prudent evaluation and control of  the  execution of related policies, the  Company also relies  on 

regulations such as “Guidelines for Handling Acquisition and Disposal of Assets”, “Endorsement and Guarantee 

Procedures”, “Third Party Lending Procedures”, and “Procedures for the Handling of Derivatives Trading”. 

195 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
7.6.3  Future Research and Development Projects and Corresponding Budget 

Other  than  the  Company’s  efforts  in  innovation  and  improvement  of  computers,  TVs,  and  other  peripheral 

products, the Company also deems innovative research and development works as a niche for the Company’s 

sustainable growth. Various R&D programs are developed and proposed by the R&D team based on their forecast 

of new technologies, understand of market trends, and integration of add-on function. They also team with clients 

to meet their market planning and detail product developments. 

In general, the Company usually has less than a one-year product development cycle and aims to shorten the R&D 

cycle  year after  year. The  IT industry  is highly competitive, and the  timing of product development is of vital 

importance. The rapid growth of sales has made the quality, experience, and capacity of R&D a decisive factor 

that will become the key as to whether the Company can achieve its business target and whether the existing 

customers continue their cooperation with the Company. The 2022 R&D expenses are expected to be TWD 16.5 

billion. 

7.6.4  Effects of and Response to Changes in Policies and Regulations Relating to Corporate Finance and 

Sales 

The Company’s management team is paying close attention to any policies or regulations that may impact the 

Company’s  operations.  In  2021,  the  Company  made  all  the  necessary  responses  to  significant  changes  in 

international and domestic policies and regulations, without a significant impact on Company operation. 

7.6.5  Effects of and Response to Changes in Technology and the Industry Relating to Corporate Finance 

and Sales 

The constant arrival of new technology products to replace dated ones has changed the habits of users. This has 

consequently led to the emergence of different demands, and the development of ARM and Android has also 

impacted Wintel, which used to monopolize the market. Not only that, the emergence of cloud applications has 

also  resulted  in  significant  changes  in  the  traditional  PC  market.  The  rising  technology  trend  of  IoT,  Artificial 

Intelligence (AI), and 5G communication will also bring significant developments of industry as well as market 

opportunities. To cope with these changes, the Company has expanded new businesses to its existing product 

lines to embrace the latest industrial trends. As such, the Company has established its Innovation Center that is 

responsible for following and studying the latest developments in market trends. Not only that, the Innovation 

Center is also involved in the development of innovative products, technologies, and designs to strengthen the 

Company’s research on consumer behavior and thereby provide more accurate market segregation and product 

positioning to satisfy user needs. At the same time, we will also focus on boosting our innovative  technology 

capabilities and plans for future product and market opportunities. 

7.6.6  The Impact of Changes in Corporate Image on Corporate Risk Management, and the  Company’s 

Response Measures 

Compal has concentrated on the IT and Communications industry for many years and has firmly adhered to a 

business philosophy of transcendence, sincerity, and harmony in a culture of ethics and honesty. We aim to be 

the  best  in  world-class  professional  design,  manufacturing,  and  services.  As  we  pursue  business  growth,  we 

196 

 
 
 
 
 
always remember our obligations as a corporate citizen. We have strengthened corporate governance, fulfilled 

corporate  social  responsibility,  and  have  established  a  good  corporate  image.  In  recent  years,  the  Company 

business  has  expanded,  the  number  of  employees  has  increased,  and  our  global  production  branches  have 

increased in number. We have become acutely aware of the need for periodic checks of the external environment, 

a self-management system, and operational strategies for the early detection of potential corporate crises and 

the need for concrete and positive response plans and corrective measures. 

For many years, Compal has placed amongst the Top 500, Top 2000 businesses, and Top 2000 manufacturers in 

Taiwan by Fortune, Forbes Magazine, and CommonWealth Magazine respectively, and has placed the distinction 

of the Award in the “Taiwan Corporate Sustainability Awards” organized by the Taiwan Institute of Sustainable 

Energy. These prestigious awards once again reaffirmed the Company’s corporate image. There was no company 

crisis in 2021 nor was there any significant event that affected the Company image in any way. 

7.6.7  Expected Benefits from, Risks Relating to, and Response to Merger and Acquisition Plans 

In addition to continued cultivation of the existing information and communication technology (ICT) operations 

and enhancement of the core profit base, we are actively seeking out upcoming industries for merger, acquisition, 

joint  venture,  or  technical  collaboration,  with  the  aim  being  to  move  into  industrial  computing,  medical 

networking,  IoT  networking,  vehicle  networking  and the  medical  equipment  market.  We  will  maintain  stable 

development of existing businesses and also move ahead of the  curve in other areas which have high growth 

momentum. 

The  Company will integrate  resources  to increase  R&D capacity, improve  operational efficiency, and increase 

competitiveness. We expect to benefit from synergy, have a positive impact on future shareholder equity, and 

maintain adequate control of organizational integration matters and financial risks. 

7.6.8  Expected Benefits from, Risks Relating to, and Response to Factory Expansion Plans: None 

7.6.9  Risks Relating  to and Response to Excessive Concentration of Purchasing Sources and Excessive 

Customer Concentration: None 

7.6.10 Effects of, Risks Relating to, and Response to Large Share Transfers or Changes in Shareholdings 

by Directors, Supervisors, or Shareholders with Shareholdings of over 10%: None 

7.6.11  Effects of, Risks Relating to, and Response to the Changes in Management: None 

7.6.12  Litigation or Non-litigation Matters 

Inventec Corporation (“Inventec”), because of its former employees joined Compal Group, submitted a complaint 

to the  Taiwan Taipei District Prosecutors Office  asserting the  Company has committed trade  secret/copyright 

infringement. In August 2019, the Taiwan Taipei District Prosecutors Office brought criminal charges against the 

Company. In order to protect the Company’s rights and interests, the Company has retained outside counsels to 

defend  such  litigation.  Considering  to  the  fact  that  whether  the  Company  has  committed  the  trade 

197 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
secret/copyright  infringement  depending  on  whether  Inventec’s  former  employees  are  convicted,  the  Taipei 

District  Court  judge  therefore  issued  a  ruling  and  according  to  which  the  Court  made  a  stay  of  the  criminal 

proceedings pending the determination of related criminal proceedings against those employees. Currently, the 

criminal proceedings against those employees is still in progress before the court. The Company cannot make any 

reasonable estimation regarding the possible impact on its business operation. 

7.6.13  Other Major Risks 

■   Other 

International conglomerates face many risks such as regulatory compliance, business competition, localization, 

and  globalization.  It  is  the  responsibility  of  each  Company  employee  to  turn  such  challenges  into  future 

opportunity. Ex ante risk identification, weekly risk assessment and prevention, and post-crisis management, have 

all been added to the Company target management cycle (PDCA), key performance indicators (KPI), and control 

system for internal use. Such processes allow the dedicated units responsible for these specific risks to establish 

rigorous  and  rapid  means  for  response  and  a  problem-solving  culture.  By  working  through  regular  and 

unscheduled reviews and combining education, training and a performance risk appraisal system, they can cope 

with significantly different kinds of risk management based on local conditions. The Company did not face any 

significant risk in 2021. 

7.7 Other material issues: None 

198 

 
 
 
 
 
VIII.  Special Disclosure 

8.1 

Summary of Affiliated Companies (As of Dec 31, 2021) 

8.1.1 Affiliated enterprises report 
1. Chart   

199 

    4                    1              Mithera Capital Io LP 99.00% 46.42% Compal Broadband Networks Netherlands B.V. 100% Shennona Corporation  100% 18.52% Compal Electronica da Amazonia Ltda. 51.7% 48.3% CGS Technology  (Poland) sp.z.o.o Compal Wise Electronic (Vietnam) Co. Ltd 100% 100% Compal USA (Indiana), Inc. 100% 100% Kinpo&Compal Group Assets Development Corporation 70% 10% 59.10%  
 
 
200 

    4 Arcadyan Technology Affiliated Business Organization Chart                        Henghao Technology Co., Ltd. Affiliated Organization Chart        Allied Power Affiliated Business Organization Chart  General Life Biotechnology Affiliated Business Organization Chart      UniCore Biomedical Affiliated Business Organization Chart   Arcadyan Technology (Vietnam) Co., Ltd. 100% Great Arch Group Ltd. Leading Images Limited Astoria Networks Inc. Astoria Networks GmbH 31.6% 100% 100% 100% 100% 100% Arcadyan Technology Corp. (Russia),LLC  100% Note 1: Complete the liquidation process on July, 2021. Note 2: UniCore Biomedical Co., Ltd. and Raycore Biotech Co., Ltd. merged on February, 2022. UniCore Biomedical Co., Ltd. is the surviving company,Raycore Biotech Co., Ltd. is a disappearing company. Arcadyan India Private Limited. 99% 1%  
 
 
2. Backgrounds of affiliated enterprises (December 31, 2021) 

Company name 

Compal Electronics, 
Inc. 

Date of 
establishment 
1984.06.01 

Compal 
International 
Holding Co., Ltd. 

Compal 
International 
Holding (HK) 
Limited 
Compal Electronics 
Technology 
(Kunshan) Co., Ltd. 

Compal 
Information 
(Kunshan) Co., Ltd. 

Compal 
Information 
Technology 
(Kunshan) Co., Ltd. 
Compal Digital 
Technology 
(Kunshan) Co., Ltd. 

2000.01.12 

2008.08.11 

2000.05.19 

2003.01.07 

2003.06.20 

2010.03.05 

Kunshan Botai 
Electronics Co., Ltd. 

2001.08.20 

Compower Global 
Service Co., Ltd. 

2012.04.23 

Prospect Fortune 
Group Ltd. 

2000.01.18 

Jenpal International 
Ltd. 

2010.12.27 

Fortune Way 
Technology Corp. 

2015.12.18 

Just International 
Ltd. 

1992.08.25 

Compal Display 
Holding (HK) 
Limited 

2008.08.11 

Address 

Paid-up capital  Main business activities or products 

Unit: Thousand dollars 

TWD 44,071,466    Manufacturing, processing and trading 
of notebooks, computer monitors, LCD 
TVs, cellphones, and electronic parts 
General investments 

USD 53,001   

USD 74,803   

General investments 

USD 12,000   

Production of notebooks, cellphones 
and electronics 

USD 12,000   

Production of notebooks, tablets and 
electronics 

USD 24,000 

Production of notebooks and 
electronics 

USD 20,000   

Production and sale of notebooks, 
cellphones and digital products 

USD 1,000   

Production and after-sale service of 
notebooks and cellphones 

RMB 2,000   

Maintenance and after-sale service of 
notebooks and cellphones 

USD 1   

General investments 

USD 7,350   

General investments 

USD 14,900 

General investments 

USD 48,010   

General investments 

USD 62,298   

General investments 

No. 581 and 581-1, Ruiguang 
Road, Neihu District, Taipei City 

Coastal Building, Wickham’s Cay 
II, P.O. Box 2221, Road Town, 
Tortola, VG 1110, British Virgin 
Islands 
Unit 1405-1406 Dominion 
Centre 43-59 Queen’s road east, 
Wanchai,Hong Kong 

No. 25, Third Avenue, A Zone, 
Kunshan Comprehensive Free 
Trade Zone, Kunshan, Jiangsu, 
China 
No. 15, Third Avenue, A Zone, 
Kunshan Comprehensive Free 
Trade Zone, Kunshan, Jiangsu, 
China 
No. 58, First Avenue, A Zone, 
Kunshan Comprehensive Free 
Trade Zone, Kunshan, Jiangsu, 
China 
No.59, First Avenue, Kunshan 
Economic and Technological 
Development Zone, Kunshan, 
Jiangsu, China 
No. 189, Qianjin Dong Lu, 
Kunshan Development Zone, 
Jiangsu Province, China 
Building 3, No.9, Second 
Avenue, A Zone, Kunshan 
Comprehensive Free Trade 
Zone, Kunshan, Jiangsu, China 
Coastal Building, Wickham’s Cay 
II, P.O. Box 2221, Road Town, 
Tortola, VG 1110, British Virgin 
Islands 
Coastal Building, Wickham’s Cay 
II, P.O. Box 2221, Road Town, 
Tortola, VG 1110, British Virgin 
Islands 
Coastal Building, Wickham’s Cay 
II, P.O. Box 2221, Road Town, 
Tortola, VG 1110, British Virgin 
Islands 
Coastal Building, Wickham’s Cay 
II, P.O. Box 2221, Road Town, 
Tortola, VG 1110, British Virgin 
Islands 
Unit 1405-1406 Dominion 
Centre 43-59 Queen’s road east, 
Wanchai,Hong Kong 

201 

 
 
Date of 
establishment 
1995.12.25 

2018.04.13 

Company name 

Compal Electronics 
(China) Co., Ltd. 

Compal Smart 
Device (Chongqing) 
Co.,LTD. 

Compal 
Optoelectronics 
(Kunshan) Co., Ltd. 
Compal System 
Trading (Kunshan) 
Co., Ltd. 
Compal Investment 
(Jiangsu) Co., Ltd. 

2003.02.28 

2007.10.24 

2011.02.17 

Compal Display 
Electronics 
(Kunshan) Co., Ltd. 
Compal 
International Ltd. 

2011.03.30 

1997.04.15 

Compal Electronics 
International Ltd. 

1997.04.22 

Smart International 
Trading Ltd. 

1998.09.03 

Amexcom 
Electronics, Inc. 
Mexcom 
Technologies, LLC 
Mexcom 
Electronics, LLC 
Big Chance 
International Co., 
Ltd. 

Center Mind 
International Co., 
Ltd. 

2011.07.22 

2011.07.22 

2011.07.22 

2011.04.01 

2011.04.01 

Compal Investment 
(Sichuan) Co., Ltd. 
Compal Electronics 
(Chengdu) Co., Ltd. 

2011.04.01 

2011.04.02 

Address 

Paid-up capital  Main business activities or products 

USD 37,000   

Manufacturing and sale of displays 

RMB 60,000 

USD 12,100   

Development, production and sale of 
communication equipment, 
cellphones, computers and smart 
watches, and provision of relevant 
technical services 
Production and sale of LCD TVs 

USD 1,400   

International trade and distribution of 
computers and electronic components 

USD 15,600   

General investments 

USD 15,000   

Production and sale of LCD TVs 

USD 500   

General investments 

USD 9,245   

General investments 

USD 1   

General investments 

USD 1,000   

Sale and maintenance of LCD TVs 

USD 1   

General investments 

USD 8,234   

General investments 

USD 90,820 

General investments 

USD 80,820 

General investments 

USD 80,820 

USD 80,000 

External investment and consultation 
service 
Development and production of 
notebooks, tablets, digital products, 
networking switches, wireless APs, and 
auto electronics 

No. 189, Qian Jin East 
Road,   Development Zone, 
Kunshan, Jiangsu, P.R. China 
No.18-5,Baohong 
Avenue,Liangjiang New 
District,Chongqing,China(No.D0
5,Zone D, Airport Section of 
Lianglu Cuntan Free Trade Port) 
No. 189, Qian Jin East 
Road,   Development Zone, 
Kunshan, Jiangsu, P.R. China 
No. 435 Weiye Road, Kunshan 
City Development Area, Jiangsu, 
China 
No. 189, Qian Jin East 
Road,   Development Zone, 
Kunshan, Jiangsu, P.R. China 
No. 189, Qian Jin East 
Road,   Development Zone, 
Kunshan, Jiangsu, P.R. China 
Coastal Building, Wickham’s Cay 
II, P.O. Box 2221, Road Town, 
Tortola, VG 1110, British Virgin 
Islands 
Coastal Building, Wickham’s Cay 
II, P.O. Box 2221, Road Town, 
Tortola, VG 1110, British Virgin 
Islands 
Coastal Building, Wickham’s Cay 
II, P.O. Box 2221, Road Town, 
Tortola, VG 1110, British Virgin 
Islands 
318 N. Carson Street, #208, 
Carson City, NV 89701, USA 
318 N. Carson Street, #208, 
Carson City, NV 89701, USA   
318 N. Carson Street, #208, 
Carson City, NV 89701, USA 
Coastal Building, Wickham’s Cay 
II, P.O. Box 2221, Road Town, 
Tortola, VG 1110, British Virgin 
Islands 
Coastal Building, Wickham’s Cay 
II, P.O. Box 2221, Road Town, 
Tortola, VG 1110, British Virgin 
Islands 
No. 6, Shenglong Street, Wuhou 
District, Chengdu, Sichuan 
No. 88, Sec.1, ZongBao Avenue 
Chengdu Hi-tech 
Comprehensive Bonded Zone 
(Shuangliu),Shuangliu County, 
Chengdu, Sichuan, China 

202 

 
 
Date of 
establishment 
2011.05.25 

Company name 

Compal 
Management 
(Chengdu) Co., Ltd. 

Prisco International 
Co., Ltd. 

2011.06.02 

Compal Electronics 
(Chongqing) Co., 
Ltd. 

2011.06.02 

Core Profit Holdings 
Ltd. 

2012.04.02 

Billion Sea Holdings 
Ltd. 

2012.04.02 

Mithera Capital Io 
LP 

2019.06.01 

Compal USA 
(Indiana), Inc. 

2010.12.16 

High Shine 
Industrial Corp. 

2007.07.04 

Intelligent Universal 
Enterprise Ltd. 

2007.08.02 

Compal (Vietnam) 
Co., Ltd. 

2007.10.04 

Goal Reach 
Enterprises Ltd. 

2007.07.03 

2007.07.03 

Compal 
Development and 
Management 
(Vietnam) Co., Ltd. 
Panpal Technology, 
Inc. 
Gempal 
Technology, Inc. 
Hong Ji Capital, Inc.  2004.06.28 

1997.08.20 

1997.10.29 

Hong Jin 
Investment, Inc. 

2004.07.02 

Address 

Paid-up capital  Main business activities or products 

No. 6, Shenglong Street, Wuhou 
District, Chengdu, Sichuan 

USD 800 

USD 10,000 

USD 10,000 

Management consultation, training, 
business information, tax advisory, 
investment consultation, and 
investment management 
General investments 

Development, production and sale of 
notebooks and related components, 
and provision of maintenance and 
after-sale services 

USD 147,000 

General investments 

USD 147,000 

General investments 

USD 5,050 

General investments 

US$5,400 

OEM of automotive electronic 
products 

USD 79,700 

General investments 

USD 67,000 

General investments 

VND 1,398,683,500  Production, development, sale and 

repair of notebooks, computer 
monitors, LCD TVs and electronic 
components 
General investments 

USD 12,700 

VND 216,428,500  Construction and investment of 

infrastructures at Ba-Thien Industrial 
Zone, Vietnam 

TWD 5,000,000    General investments 

TWD 900,000   

General investments 

TWD 1,000,000    General investments 

TWD 295,000   

General investments 

Coastal Building, Wickham’s Cay 
II, P.O. Box 2221, Road Town, 
Tortola, VG 1110, British Virgin 
Islands 
No.10-3, BaoHong Avenue, 
YuBei District, ChongQing, 
China (No.A03, ZoneA, Airport 
Section of LiangLu CunTan Free 
Trade Port Area) 
Coastal Building, Wickham’s Cay 
II, P.O. Box 2221, Road Town, 
Tortola, VG 1110, British Virgin 
Islands 
Coastal Building, Wickham’s Cay 
II, P.O. Box 2221, Road Town, 
Tortola, VG 1110, British Virgin 
Islands 
PO Box 472, 2F, Harbour Place, 
103 South Church Street, 
George Town, Grand Cayman 
KY1-1106, Cayman Islands 
1 Technology Way Logansport, 
Indiana 46947, USA 

Coastal Building, Wickham’s Cay 
II, P.O. Box 2221, Road Town, 
Tortola, VG 1110, British Virgin 
Islands 
Coastal Building, Wickham’s Cay 
II, P.O. Box 2221, Road Town, 
Tortola, VG 1110, British Virgin 
Islands 
Ba Thien Industrial Zone, Ba 
Hien Town, Binh Xuyen District, 
Vinh Phuc Province, Vietnam 

Coastal Building, Wickham’s Cay 
II, P.O. Box 2221, Road Town, 
Tortola, VG 1110, British Virgin 
Islands 
Ba Thien Industrial Zone, Binh 
Xuyen County, Vinh Phuc 
Province, Vietnam 

No. 581, Ruiguang Road, Neihu 
District, Taipei City 
No. 581, Ruiguang Road, Neihu 
District, Taipei City 
No. 581, Ruiguang Road, Neihu 
District, Taipei City 
No. 581, Ruiguang Road, Neihu 
District, Taipei City 

203 

 
 
 
 
Company name 

Compalead 
Eletrônica do Brasil 
Indústria e 
Comércio Ltda. 
Compal Electronics 
India Private 
Limited 
Compal Electronica 
da 
Amazonia Ltda 

Arcadyan 
Technology 
Corporation 
Arcadyan 
Technology N.A. 
Corp. 
Arcadyan Germany 
Technology GmbH 
Arcadyan 
Technology 
Corporation Korea 
Arcadyan do Brasil 
Ltda. 

Date of 
establishment 
2008.07.15 

1996.05.21 

2020.09.14 

2003.05.09 

2003.07.30 

2007.04.11 

2014.10.16 

2015.04.24 

Arcadyan India 
Private Limited 

2021.03.25 

Arcadyan 
Technology Limited 

2016.08.16 

Arcadyan 
Technology 
Australia Pty Ltd 
Arcadyan 
Technology 
Corporation 
(Russia), LLC. 
Arcadyan Holding 
(BVI) Corp. 

2017.03.28 

2020.06.02 

2007.03.07 

Sinoprime Global 
Inc. 

2004.12.29 

Arcadyan 
Technology 
(Shanghai) Corp. 
Arcadyan 
Technology 
(Vietnam) Co., Ltd. 

2002.04.17 

2019.03.26 

Arch Holding (BVI) 
Corp. 

2007.05.24 

Address 

Paid-up capital  Main business activities or products 

BRL 20,109 

Production and after-sale service of 
notebooks, cellphones and electronics 

INR 386,000 

Production and after-sale service of 
cellphones 

BRL 23,500 

Production of notebooks and 
electronics 

TWD 2,164,926 

USD 669 

EUR 25 

KRW 100,000 

Research, development, production 
and sale of WLAN, integrated digital 
home and mobile office products 
Sale of wireless networking products 

Sale and technical support of wireless 
networking products 
Sale of wireless networking products 

BRL 9,682 

Sale of wireless networking products 

INR 35,000 

Sale of wireless networking products 

GBP 50 

Technical support for wireless 
networking products 

AUD 50 

Sale of wireless networking products 

RUB 20,000 

Sale of wireless networking products 

USD 64,780 

General investments 

USD 29,050 

General investments 

USD 8,100 

Research and sale of wireless 
networking products 

USD 29,000 

Production and sale of wireless 
products 

USD 10,550 

General investments 

Rua Kanebo 175, Galpões C1 a 
C6, e C12 Distrito Industrial, 
Jundiaí, São Paulo, CEP:13213-
090, Brazil 
Flat No. 412A, Building No.43, 
Chiranjiv Tower, Nehru Place, 
New Delhi, 110019, India 
Rua Javari nº 1055, LOTE 2.47, 
ECV, Distrito Industrial I, 
Manaus AM, CEP 69.075-110, 
Brazil 
8F, No. 8, Section 2, Guangfu 
Road, East District, Hsinchu City 

5450 Thornwood Dr, Unit J   
Floor 2 San Jose CA 95123-
1222, USA 
Koelner Strasse 10b D-65760 
Eschborn, Germany 
103-1109RM SK Ventium 166, 
Gosan-ro, Gunpo-si, Gyeonggi-
do, Republic of Korea 15850 
Travessa Francisca Rios n° 48, 
Centro, Pouso Alegre, Minas 
Gerais 
Fifth Floor, Unit-F516, The 
Sapphire, Sector 49, 
Gurgaon,Gurgaon, Haryana, 
122018 
Charlotte House 500 Charlotte 
Road Sheffield South Yorkshire 
S2 4ER, United Kingdom 
37 Midlothian Street Malvern 
East VIC 3145, Australia 

17/2, Skakovaya street, floor 7, 
room 2, Moscow, Russia, 
125040 

Coastal Building, Wickham’s Cay 
II, P.O. Box 2221, Road Town, 
Tortola, British Virgin Islands 
Coastal Building, Wickham’s Cay 
II, P.O. Box 2221, Road Town, 
Tortola, British Virgin Islands 
Room 1308, Block 20, No. 487 
Tianlin Road, Xuhui 
District,Shanghai, China 
Lot D4-5-6, Thang Long Vinh 
Phuc Industrial Zone, Thien Ke 
Commune, Binh Xuyen District, 
Vinh Phuc Province, Vietnam 
Coastal Building, Wickham’s Cay 
II, P.O. Box 2221, Road Town, 
Tortola, British Virgin Islands 

204 

 
 
Address 

Paid-up capital  Main business activities or products 

Company name 

Compal Networking 
(Kunshan) Co., Ltd. 

Date of 
establishment 
2006.06.26 

Zhi-Bao Technology 
Inc. 
Tatung Technology 
Inc. 

2009.08.10 

2008.01.21 

2018.11.22 

2012.12.11 

Tatung Technology 
of Japan Co., Ltd. 
Quest International 
Group Co., Ltd. 
Exquisite Electronic 
Co., Ltd. 
Tatung Home 
Appliances (Wu 
Jiang) Co., Ltd. 
Acbel Telecom Inc.  2004.11.29 

2001.02.13 

2012.02.03 

Compal Broadband 
Networks Inc. 

2009.08.19 

No. 520 Nanbang Road, 
Economic and Technological 
Development Zone, Kunshan, 
Jiangsu, China, China 
8F., No. 8, Sec. 2, Guangfu Rd., 
East Dist., Hsinchu City 
10F, No. 288, Section 6, Civic 
Boulevard, Xinyi District, Taipei 
City 
1 Chome-2-18, Mita, Minato-ku, 
Tokyo-to, Japan 
Unit 25,2nd Floor,Nia Mall, 
Saleufi Street, Apia, Samoa 
Unit 25,2nd Floor,Nia Mall, 
Saleufi Street, Apia, Samoa 
No. 508 Youming Road, Songling 
Town, Wujiang District, Suzhou, 
Jiangsu, China 
5F, No. 58, Lane 188, Ruiguang 
Road, Neihu District, Taipei City 
13F-1, No. 1, Taiyuan 1st Street, 
Zhubei City, Hsinchu County 

USD 12,450 

Production and sale of wireless 
products 

TWD 349,800 

General investments 

TWD 410,000 

Development and sale of digital home 
electronics 

JPY 35,000 

Sale of digital home electronics 

USD 1,200 

General investments 

USD 1,170 

General investments 

USD 3,350 

Production and sale of digital home 
electronics 

TWD 87,990 

General investments 

TWD 684,704 

2017.01.01 

Bekersveld 19, 2630 Aartselaar, 
Belgium 

EUR 200 

2019.11.25 

Het Poortgebouw Beech 
Avenue 54-62 Schiphol 1119 
PW the Netherlands 

EUR 200 

TWD 200,150 

2010.12.10 

2010.12.10    No. 2-1, Wenhua Rd., Hsin-chu 
Industrial Park, Hukou Shiang, 
Hsin-chu County 30352, Taiwan 
R.O.C. 
Coastal Building, Wickham’s Cay 
II, P.O. Box 2221, Road Town, 
Tortola, VG 1110, British Virgin 
Islands 
Coastal Building, Wickham’s Cay 
II, P.O. Box 2221, Road Town, 
Tortola, VG 1110, British Virgin 
Islands 
No.520, Nanbang Rd., Kunshan 
City, Jiangsu Province, China 

2010.05.07 

2010.12.14 

Development and sale of cable 
modems, set-top boxes and 
communication products 
Import and export of broadband 
networking products and related 
components, and provision of technical 
support and consultation services 
Import and export of broadband 
networking products and related 
components, and provision of technical 
support and consultation services 
Manufacturing of electronic 
components, computers and 
peripherals 

USD 46,882 

General investments 

USD 46,882 

General investments 

USD 40,000 

Production touch panels and related 
components 

Compal Broadband 
Networks Belgium 
BVBA 

Compal Broadband 
Networks 
Netherlands B.V. 

Henghao 
Technology Co., Ltd. 

HengHao Holdings 
A Co., Ltd. 

HengHao Holdings 
B Co., Ltd. 

HengHao 
Optoelectronics 
Technology 
(Kunshan) Co., Ltd. 
Lucom Display 
Technology 
(Kunshan) Ltd. 
Mactech Inc. 

2010.11.01 

No.520, Nanbang Rd., Kunshan 
City, Jiangsu Province, China 

USD 15,000 

Production touch panels and LCD 
displays 

2000.05.23 

Ripal Optotronics 
Co, Ltd.   

2013.8.26 

No. 89, Land 36, Section 2, 
Tanxing Road, Tanyang Village, 
Tanzi District, Taichung City 
2F, No. 256, Section 3, 
Zhongzheng Road, Rende 
District, Tainan City 

205 

TWD 411,458    Manufacturing of machinery and 
lighting equipment, retail sale of 
machinery, and international trade 
Manufacturing of home appliances and 
audiovisual electronics 

TWD 60,000 

 
 
 
Company name 

Rayonnant 
Technology Co., Ltd 
Compal Rayonnant 
Holdings Ltd. 

Date of 
establishment 
2010.03.23 

2011.12.02 

Allied Power 
Holding Corp. 

2005.04.07 

Primetek 
Enterprises Ltd. 

2005.01.28 

2010.03.31 

Address 

Paid-up capital  Main business activities or products 

No. 581, Ruiguang Road, Neihu 
District, Taipei City 
Coastal Building, Wickham’s Cay 
II, P.O. Box 2221, Road Town, 
Tortola, VG 1110, British Virgin 
Islands 
Coastal Building, Wickham’s Cay 
II, P.O. Box 2221, Road Town, 
Tortola, VG 1110, British Virgin 
Islands 
Coastal Building, Wickham’s Cay 
II, P.O. Box 2221, Road Town, 
Tortola, VG 1110, British Virgin 
Islands 
Unit 06, G/F, The Lodge, 535 
Canton Road, Kowloon, Hong 
Kong 

TWD 295,000    Manufacturing and sale of computers 

USD 12,500   

and peripherals 
General investments 

USD 21,151   

General investments 

USD 3,151 

General investments 

USD 18,000 

General investments 

Rayonnant 
Technology 
Holdings (HK) Co., 
Ltd. 
Rayonnant 
Technology 
(Taicang) Co., Ltd. 
Bizcom Electronics, 
Inc.   
Compal Europe 
(Poland) Sp. z o.o. 

CGS Technology 
(Poland) 
Sp. z.o.o. 
Auscom 
Engineering Inc. 
Flight Global 
Holding Inc. 

Compalead 
Electronics B.V. 
General Life 
Biotechnology Co., 
Ltd. 
Etrade 
Management Co., 
Ltd. 

Compal 
Communications 
(Nanjing) Co., Ltd. 
Compal Digital 
Communications 
(Nanjing) Co., Ltd. 

Compal Wireless 
Communications 
(Nanjing) Co., Ltd. 

2010.06.04 

No.9 Tainan Road,Industry Park, 
Taicang, Jiangsu, China 

USD 18,000 

1992.04.13 

2008.03.05 

1361 EL Camino Real, Santa 
Clara, CA 95050, USA 
Jędrzejowska 85 
93-636, Łódź, Poland 

2020.09.15 

Jędrzejowska 85 
93-636, Łódź, Poland 

USD 100   

PLN 6,804 

PLN 12,296 

Development and production of 
aluminum and magnesium alloy-based 
products 
Marketing and after-sale of computer 
monitors and notebooks 
Maintenance and after-sale service of 
notebooks and cellphones 

Maintenance and after-sale service of 
notebooks and cellphones 

USD 3,000 

USD 89,755   

Development of notebooks and related 
components, hardware and software 
General investments 

USD 6,427 

General investments 

TWD 300,000 

Production and wholesaling of medical 
equipment 

USD 71,900 

General investments 

USD 27,000 

Production of cellphones and tablets 

USD 5,800 

Production of cellphones and tablets 

USD 49,000 

Production of cellphones and tablets 

2008.10.27 

2007.08.09 

2014.02.19 

1999.01.16 

2000.07.05 

2003.09.23 

2004.03.26 

2006.02.13 

One Dell Way, MSC PS2-88, 
Round Rock, Texas 78682, USA 
Coastal Building, Wickham’s Cay 
II, P.O. Box 2221, Road Town, 
Tortola, VG 1110, British Virgin 
Islands 
Prins Bernhardplein 200, 1097 
JB Amsterdam, the Netherlands 
No.581-1, Ruiguang Rd., Neihu 
Dist., Taipei City   

Coastal Building, Wickham’s Cay 
II, P.O. Box 2221, Road Town, 
Tortola, VG 1110, British Virgin 
Islands 
No.68-2, Suyuan Road, Export 
Processing Zone (South Area). 
Jiangning    Nanjing China 
No.77 Gaohu Street, Jiangning 
Economic and Technological 
Development Zone, Nanjing, 
China 
No.68-2, Suyuan Road, Export 
Processing Zone (South Area). 
Jiangning, Nanjing, China 

206 

 
 
Company name 

Webtek Technology 
Co., Ltd. 

Date of 
establishment 
2000.07.07 

Forever Young 
Technology Inc. 

2004.11.25 

Giant Rank Trading 
Limited 

2004.11.25 

HANHELT 
Communications 
(Nanjing) Co., Ltd. 

Compal Wise 
Electronic 
(Vietnam) Co., Ltd. 

2009.03.11 

2020.07.15 

Unicom Global. Inc.  2006.03.21 

Palcom 
International 
Corporation 
Compal Electronics 
(Holding) Ltd. 

2006.03.22 

1997.04.22 

UniCore Biomedical 
Co., Ltd. 
Shennona 
Corporation 
HippoScreen 
Neurotech Corp. 

2018.01.25 

2018.01.10 

2019.01.28 

Address 

Paid-up capital  Main business activities or products 

Coastal Building, Wickham’s Cay 
II, P.O. Box 2221, Road Town, 
Tortola, VG 1110, British Virgin 
Islands 
Coastal Building, Wickham’s Cay 
II, P.O. Box 2221, Road Town, 
Tortola, VG 1110, British Virgin 
Islands 
Coastal Building, Wickham’s Cay 
II, P.O. Box 2221, Road Town, 
Tortola, VG 1110, British Virgin 
Islands 
Room 301 3rd floor 43#, 
Headquarters Park,N0.70# 
Phoenix Road Jiangning District, 
Nanjing, China 
Binh Xuyen Industrial Zone, Dao 
Duc Town, Binh Xuyen District, 
Vinh Phuc Province, Vietnam 

USD 100 

General investments 

USD 50 

General investments 

USD      - 

Sale of cellphones 

USD 2,000 

Development of electronic 
communication equipment 

VND 46,180,000  Production and sale of cellphones, 

tablets, smart watches, communication 
equipments and electronics, and 
provision of relevant technical services 
Manufacturing and retail of computers 
and electronic components 
Sale of cellphones 

USD 1   

General investments 

No. 581, Ruiguang Road, Neihu 
District, Taipei City 
8F, No. 385, Yangguang St., 
Neihu District, Taipei City 

TWD 290,000 

TWD 100,000 

Coastal Building, Wickham’s Cay 
II, P.O. Box 2221, Road Town, 
Tortola, VG 1110, British Virgin 
Islands 
1F, No. 50, Section 1, Jiuzong 
Road, Neihu District, Taipei city 
1361 EL Camino Real, Santa 
Clara, CA 95050, USA 
No. 581-1, Ruiguang Road, 
Neihu District, Taipei City 

TWD 200,000 

USD 1,100   

TWD 100,000 

Management consultation, leasing, and 
wholesale/retail of medical equipment 
Medical care IoT business 

Management consultation, leasing, 
wholesale/retail of Precision 
Instruments and International Trade 
Management consultation, leasing, 
wholesale/retail of Precision 
Instruments and International Trade 
wholesale/retail of Computer 
Software, Software Design Services, 
Data Processing Services, Electrical 
Machinery, Supplies Manufacturing, 
wholesale/retail of Electronic 
Materials, wholesale/retail of Precision 
Instruments,    Product Designing, 
Biotechnology Services and 
International Trade 
Research and development of 
microelectromechanical (MEMS) 
technology in semiconductor process 
and manufacture and production of 
electronic components 

SHENNONA CO., 
LTD. 

2019.03.21 

No. 581-1, Ruiguang Road, 
Neihu District, Taipei City 

TWD 6,000 

Aco Healthcare 
Co.,Ltd. 

2019.02.20 

No. 581-1, Ruiguang Road, 
Neihu District, Taipei City 

TWD 30,748 

Starmems 
Semiconductor 
Corp. 

2021.04.21 

6, No. 10, Taiyuan 1st Street, 
Zhubei City, Hsinchu County 

TWD 100,000 

207 

 
 
 
Date of 
establishment 
2021.12.21 

Company name 

Kinpo&Compal 
Group Assets 
Development 
Corporation 

Address 

Paid-up capital  Main business activities or products 

No. 581 &581-1, Ruiguang 
Road, Neihu District, Taipei City 

TWD 750,000 

Real estate development leasing and 
related management business 

3. Business activities and relationships of affiliated enterprises (December 31, 2021) 

Industry 
category 

Investment 
holding 
company 

Name of affiliated enterprise 

Business relationship with other affiliated enterprises 

Compal International Holding Co., Ltd. 

Compal International Holding (HK) 
Limited 

Jenpal International Ltd. 
Fortune Way Technology Corp. 
Just International Ltd. 

Compal Display Holding (HK) Limited 

Compal Investment (Jiangsu) Co., Ltd. 

Compal Electronics International Ltd. 

Mexcom Technologies, LLC 
Mexcom Electronics, LLC 
Big Chance International Co., Ltd. 

Center Mind International Co., Ltd. 
Compal Investment (Sichuan) Co., Ltd. 

Prisco International Co., Ltd. 
Core Profit Holdings Ltd. 
Billion Sea Holdings Ltd. 

Mithera Capital Io LP 
High Shine Industrial Corp. 

Intelligent Universal Enterprise Ltd. 
Goal Reach Enterprises Ltd. 

Panpal Technology Corporation 
Gempal Technology Co., Ltd. 
Hong Ji Capital Co., Ltd. 
Hong Jin Investment Co., Ltd. 
Compal Rayonnant Holdings Ltd. 
Allied Power Holding Corp. 
Flight Global Holding Inc. 

Holds investment interest in Compal International Holding (HK) 
Limited, Prospect Fortune Group Ltd., Jenpal International Ltd., and 
Fortune Way Technology Corp. 
Holds investment interest in Compal Electronics Technology 
(Kunshan) Co., Ltd., Compal Information (Kunshan) Co., Ltd., Compal 
Information Technology (Kunshan) Co., Ltd.,Compal Digital 
Technology (Kunshan) Co., Ltd., Kunshan Botai Electronics Co., Ltd., 
and Compal Investment (Jiangsu, China) Co., Ltd. 
General investments 
General investments 
Holds investment interest in Compal Display Holding (HK) Limited, 
Compal International Ltd., and Compal Electronics International Ltd. 
Holds investment interest in Compal Electronics (China) Co., Ltd., 
Compal Optoelectronics (Kunshan) Co., Ltd., Compal System Trading 
(Kunshan) Co., Ltd., Compal Investment (Jiangsu, China) Co., Ltd., and 
Compal Communications (Nanjing) Co., Ltd. 
Holds investment interest in Compal Display Electronics (Kunshan) 
Co., Ltd. 
Holds investment interest in Smart International Trading Ltd., 
Amexcom Electronics, Inc., Mexcom Technologies, LLC, and Mexcom 
Electronics, LLC   
General investments 
General investments 
Holds investment interest in Center Mind International Co., Ltd. and 
Prisco International Co., Ltd. 
Holds investment interest in Compal Investment (Sichuan) Co., Ltd. 
Holds investment interest in Compal Electronics (Chengdu) Co., Ltd. 
and Compal Management (Chengdu) Co., Ltd. 
Holds investment interest in Compal Electronics (Chongqing) Co., Ltd. 
Holds investment interest in Billion Sea Holdings Ltd. 
Holds investment interest in High Shine Industrial Corp., Mithera 
Capital Io LP., and Compal USA (Indiana), Inc. 
General investments 
Holds investment interest in Intelligent Universal Enterprise Ltd. and 
Goal Reach Enterprises Ltd. 
Holds investment interest in Compal (Vietnam) Co., Ltd. 
Holds investment interest in Compal Development and Management 
(Vietnam) Co., Ltd. 
General investments 
General investments 
General investments 
General investments 
General investments 
General investments 
General investments 

208 

 
 
 
 
 
Industry 
category 

Name of affiliated enterprise 

Business relationship with other affiliated enterprises 

Compalead Electronics B.V. 
Etrade Management Co., Ltd. 
Compal Electronics (Holding) Ltd. 
Arcadyan Holding (BVI) Corp. 

Arch Holding (BVI) Corp. 
Zhi-Bao Technology Inc. 

Quest International Group Co., Ltd. 

Exquisite Electronic Co., Ltd. 

General investments 
General investments 
General investments 
Holds investment interest in Sinoprime Global Inc., Arch Holding 
(BVI) Corp., and Arcadyan Technology (Shanghai) Corp. 
Holds investment interest in Compal Networking (Kunshan) Co., Ltd. 
Holds investment interest in Compal Broadband Networks Inc. , 
Arcadyan do Brasil Ltda. and Arcadyan India Private Limited 
Holds investment interest in Exquisite Electronic Co., Ltd. 
Holds investment interest in Tatung Home Appliances (Wu Jiang) Co., 
Ltd. 
General investments 
General investments 

Acbel Telecom Inc. (Note) 
Rayonnant Technology Holdings (HK) Co., 
Ltd. 
General investments 
HengHao Holdings A Co., Ltd. 
General investments 
HengHao Holdings B Co., Ltd. 
General investments 
Primetek Enterprises Ltd. 
Holds investment interest in Arcadyan Technology (Vietnam) Co., Ltd. 
Sinoprime Global Inc. 
General investments 
Prospect Fortune Group Ltd. 
General investments 
Compal International Ltd. 
General investments 
Webtek Technology Co., Ltd. 
General investments 
Forever Young Technology Inc. 
General investments 
Smart International Trading Ltd. 
International trade and distribution of computers and electronic 
Compal System Trading (Kunshan) Co., 
components 
Ltd. 
Sale of cellphones 
Giant Rank Trading Limited 
Sale of cellphones 
Palcom International Corporation 
Sale of wireless networking products 
Arcadyan Technology N.A. Corp. 
Arcadyan Technology Corporation Korea  Sale of wireless networking products 
Sale of wireless networking products 
Arcadyan do Brasil Ltda. 
Sale of wireless networking products 
Arcadyan Technology Australia Pty Ltd. 
Development and sale of digital home electronics 
Tatung Technology Inc. 
Sale of digital home electronics 
Tatung Technology of Japan Co., Ltd. 
Sale and technical support of wireless networking products 
Arcadyan Germany Technology GmbH 
Sale of wireless networking products 
Arcadyan Technology Corporation 
(Russia), LLC. 
Arcadyan India Private Limited 
Compal Broadband Networks Belgium 
BVBA 

Compal Broadband Networks 
Netherlands B.V. 

Aco Healthcare Co.,Ltd. 

Starmems Semiconductor Corp. 

Compal Electronics, Inc. 

Sale of wireless networking products 
Import and export of broadband networking products and related 
components, and provision of technical support and consultation 
services 
Import and export of broadband networking products and related 
components, and provision of technical support and consultation 
services 
wholesale/retail of Computer Software, Software Design Services, 
Data Processing Services, Electrical Machinery, Supplies 
Manufacturing, wholesale/retail of Electronic Materials, 
wholesale/retail of Precision Instruments,    Product Designing, 
Biotechnology Services, International Trade 
Research and development of microelectromechanical (MEMS) 
technology in semiconductor process and manufacture and 
production of electronic components 
Manufacturing, processing and trading of notebooks, computer 
monitors, LCD TVs, cellphones, and electronic parts 

Compal Electronics Technology (Kunshan)  Production of notebooks, cellphones and electronics 

209 

Electronic 
products 
wholesaling 

Electronic 
products 
manufacturing 

 
 
Industry 
category 

Name of affiliated enterprise 

Business relationship with other affiliated enterprises 

Production of notebooks and electronics 

Co., Ltd. 
Compal Information (Kunshan) Co., Ltd.  Production of notebooks, tablets and electronics 
Compal Information Technology 
(Kunshan) Co., Ltd. 
Compal Digital Technology (Kunshan) Co., 
Ltd. 
Kunshan Botai Electronics Co., Ltd. 
Compal Electronics (China) Co., Ltd. 
Compal Smart Device (Chongqing) Co., 
Ltd. 

Production and after-sale service of notebooks and cellphones 
Manufacturing and sale of displays 
Development, production and sale of communication equipment, 
cellphones, computers and smart watches, and provision of relevant 
technical services 
Production and sale of LCD TVs 

Production and sale of notebooks, cellphones and digital products 

Compal Electronics (Chongqing) Co., Ltd.  Development, production and sale of notebooks and related 

Compal Optoelectronics (Kunshan) Co., 
Ltd. 
Compal Display Electronics (Kunshan) 
Co., Ltd. 
Amexcom Electronics, Inc. 
Compal Electronics (Chengdu) Co., Ltd. 

Compal (Vietnam) Co., Ltd. 

Compalead Eletrônica do Brasil Indústria 
e Comércio Ltda. 
Compal Electronica da 
Amazonia Ltda 
Unicom Global. Inc 
Arcadyan Technology Corp. 

Compal Broadband Networks Inc. 

Henghao Technology Co., Ltd.     
Mactech Co., Ltd. 

Production and sale of LCD TVs 

Sale and maintenance of LCD TVs 
Development and production of notebooks, tablets, digital products, 
networking switches, wireless APs, and auto electronics 

components, and provision of maintenance and after-sale services 
Production, development, sale and repair of notebooks, computer 
monitors, LCD TVs and electronic components 
Production and after-sale service of notebooks, cellphones and 
electronics 
Production of notebooks and electronics 

Manufacturing and retail of computers and electronic components 
Research, development, production and sale of WLAN, integrated 
digital home and mobile office products 
Development and sale of cable modems, set-top boxes and 
communication products 
Manufacturing of electronic components, computers and peripherals 
Manufacturing of machinery and lighting equipment, retail sale of 
machinery, and international trade 
Manufacturing and sale of computers and peripherals 
Production of cellphones and tablets 

Production of cellphones and tablets 

Production of cellphones and tablets 

Rayonnant Technology Co., Ltd. 
Compal Communications (Nanjing) Co., 
Ltd. 
Compal Digital Communications (Nanjing) 
Co., Ltd. 
Compal Wireless Communications 
(Nanjing) Co., Ltd. 
RiPAL Optotronics Co., Ltd. 
Compal Electronics India Private Limited  Production and after-sale service of cellphones 
Compal Networking (Kunshan) Co., Ltd. 
Production and sale of wireless products 
Arcadyan Technology (Vietnam) Co., Ltd.  Production and sale of wireless products 
Tatung Home Appliances (Wu Jiang) Co., 
Ltd. 
HengHao Optoelectronics Technology 
(Kunshan) CO., LTD 
Rayonnant Technology (Taicang) Co., Ltd.  Development and production of aluminum and magnesium alloy-

Manufacturing of home appliances and audiovisual electronics 

Production touch panels and related components 

Production and sale of digital home electronics 

Lucom Display Technology (Kunshan) Ltd.  Production touch panels and LCD displays 
Compower Global Service Co., Ltd. 
Compal Management (Chengdu) Co., Ltd.  Management consultation, training, business information, tax 

Maintenance and after-sale service of notebooks and cellphones 

based products 

210 

 
 
Industry 
category 

Name of affiliated enterprise 

Business relationship with other affiliated enterprises 

HANHELT Communications (Nanjing) Co., 
Ltd. 
Bizcom Electronics, Inc. 
Compal Europe (Poland) Sp. z o.o. 
CGS Technology (Poland) Sp. z.o.o. 
Auscom Engineering Inc. 

Compal Wise Electronic 
(Vietnam) Co., Ltd. 

Construction 
and 
development 

Leasing and 
management 
consulting 

Compal USA (Indiana), Inc. 
Compal Development and Management 
(Vietnam) Co., Ltd. 
Kinpo&Compal Group Assets 
Development Corporation 
UniCore Biomedical Co., Ltd. 

HippoScreen Neurotech Corp. 

advisory, investment consultation, and investment management 
Development of electronic communication equipment 

Marketing and after-sale of computer monitors and notebooks 
Maintenance and after-sale service of notebooks and cellphones 
Maintenance and after-sale service of notebooks and cellphones 
Development of notebooks and related components, hardware and 
software 
Production and sale of cellphones, tablets, smart watches, 
communication equipments and electronics, and provision of 
relevant technical services 
OEM of automotive electronic products 
Construction and investment of infrastructures at Ba-Thien Industrial 
Zone, Vietnam 
Real estate development leasing and related management business 

Management consultation, leasing, and wholesale/retail of medical 
equipment 

Management consultation, leasing, wholesale/retail of Precision 

Instruments and International Trade 

SHENNONA CO., LTD. 

Management consultation, leasing, wholesale/retail of Precision 

General Life Biotechnology Co., Ltd. 

Manufacturing and sale of medical equipment 

Instruments and International Trade 

Shennona Corporation 

Medical care IoT business   

Arcadyan Technology (Shanghai) Corp. 

Research and sale of wireless networking products 

Arcadyan Technology Limited 

Technical support for wireless networking products 

Manufacturing 
and sale of 
medical 
equipment 
Medical care 

Technical 
service   

Note:The company had been resolved by the Board of Directors to be dissolved and liquidated on October 28, 2021 

4. Directors, Supervisors, and President of affiliated enterprises 

December 31, 2021                                                                                                        Unit: TWD Thousands; shares; %                                                                   

Company name 

Title 

Name or name of representative 

Compal Electronics, 
Inc. 

Chairman 
Director and 
President 
Director 

Director 

Director 
Director 
Director 
President and 
Director 
Director 

Sheng-Hsiung Hsu   
Jui-Tsung Chen 

Binpal Investment Co., Ltd.   
(Representative: Wen-Being Hsu ) 
Kinpo Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Chieh-Li Hsu) 
Charng-Chyi Ko 
Sheng-Chieh Hsu 
Yen-Chia Chou 
Chung-Pin Wong 

Chiung-Chi Hsu 

211 

Shares held 

Shares (Note) 

8,975,401 

35,352,587 

5,000,000 

151,628,692 

7,896,867 
9,204,201 
8,022,874 

6.618,618 

2,117,731 

Shareholding 
percentage 
0.20% 

0.80% 

0.11% 

3.44% 

0.18% 
0.21% 
0.18% 

0.15% 

0.05% 

 
 
 
 
 
 
Company name 

Title 

Name or name of representative 

Ming-Chih Chang 
Director 
Anthony Peter Bonadero 
Director 
Sheng-Hua Peng 
Director 
Independent Director  Min-Chih Hsuan 
Independent Director  Duei Tsai 
Independent Director  Wen-Chung Shen 
Representative 
Representative 
Director 

Shares held 

Shares (Note) 

1,919,489 
0 
835,000 
0 
0 
2,836,000 
5,000,000 
4,117,569 

Shareholding 
percentage 
0.04% 
0% 
0.02% 
0.00% 
0.00% 
0.06% 
0.11% 
0.09% 

53,001,000 

100.00% 

53,001,000 

100.00% 

74,802,500 

100.00% 

74,802,500 

100.00% 

TWD 332,160 

100.00% 

TWD 332,160 

100.00% 

TWD 332,160 

100.00% 

TWD 332,160 

100.00% 

0 

0.00% 

TWD 332,160 

100.00% 

TWD 332,160 

100.00% 

TWD 332,160 

100.00% 

TWD 332,160 

100.00% 

0 

0.00% 

TWD 664,320 

100.00% 

TWD 664,320 

100.00% 

TWD 664,320 

100.00% 

TWD 664,320 

100.00% 

0 

0.00% 

TWD 553,600 

100.00% 

TWD 553,600 

100.00% 

TWD 553,600 

100.00% 

Wen-Being Hsu 
Chieh-Li Hsu 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Sheng-Hsiung Hsu ) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Jui-Tsung Chen ) 
Compal International Holding Co., Ltd. 
(Representative: Sheng-Hsiung Hsu ) 
Compal International Holding Co., Ltd. 
(Representative: Jui-Tsung Chen ) 
Compal International Holding (HK) Limited 
(Representative: Sheng-Hsiung Hsu ) 
Compal International Holding (HK) Limited 
(Representative: Jui-Tsung Chen ) 
Compal International Holding (HK) Limited 
(Representative: Chung-Pin Wong) 
Compal International Holding (HK) Limited 
(Representative: Ching-Hsiung Lu) 
Ming-Chih Chang 
Compal International Holding (HK) Limited 
(Representative: Sheng-Hsiung Hsu ) 
Compal International Holding (HK) Limited 
(Representative: Jui-Tsung Chen ) 
Compal International Holding (HK) Limited 
(Representative: Chung-Pin Wong) 
Compal International Holding (HK) Limited 
(Representative: Ching-Hsiung Lu) 
Ming-Chih Chang 
Compal International Holding (HK) Limited 
(Representative: Sheng-Hsiung Hsu ) 
Compal International Holding (HK) Limited 
(Representative: Jui-Tsung Chen ) 
Compal International Holding (HK) Limited 
(Representative: Chung-Pin Wong) 
Compal International Holding (HK) Limited 
(Representative: Ching-Hsiung Lu) 
Ming-Chih Chang 
Compal International Holding (HK) Limited 
(Representative: Sheng-Hsiung Hsu ) 
Compal International Holding (HK) Limited 
(Representative: Jui-Tsung Chen ) 
Compal International Holding (HK) Limited 
(Representative: Chung-Pin Wong) 

Compal International Holding (HK) Limited 
(Representative: Ching-Hsiung Lu) 
Ming-Chih Chang 

TWD 553,600 

100.00% 

0 

0.00% 

212 

Compal 
International 
Holding Co., Ltd. 

Compal 
International 
Holding (HK) 
Limited 
Compal Electronics 
Technology 
(Kunshan) Co., Ltd. 

Compal Information 
(Kunshan) Co., Ltd. 

Compal Information 
Technology 
(Kunshan) Co., Ltd. 

Compal Digital 
Technology 
(Kunshan) Co., Ltd. 

Director 

Director 

Director 

Chairman 

Director 

Director 

Supervisor 

President 
Chairman 

Director 

Director 

Supervisor 

President 
Chairman 

Director 

Director 

Supervisor 

President 
Chairman 

Director 

Director 

Supervisor 

President 

 
 
 
Company name 

Title 

Name or name of representative 

Shares held 

Shares (Note) 

Shareholding 
percentage 

0 

0 

1,000 

1,000 

0.00% 

0.00% 

Director 

Director 

Director 

Director 

Director 

Director 

Director 

100.00% 

100.00% 

100.00% 

100.00% 

100.00% 

100.00% 

100.00% 

100.00% 

100.00% 

Chairman 

7,350,000 

7,350,000 

Supervisor 

Supervisor 

TWD 8,680 

TWD 8,680 

TWD 27,680 

TWD 27,680 

TWD 27,680 

TWD 27,680 

President 
Director 

Fortune Way 
Technology Corp. 

Just International 
Ltd. 

Compower Global 
Service Co., Ltd. 

President 
Executive Director 

Kunshan Botai 
Electronics Co., Ltd. 

Jenpal International 
Ltd. 

Compal International Holding (HK) Limited 
(Representative: Sheng-Hsiung Hsu ) 
Compal International Holding (HK) Limited 
(Representative: Jui-Tsung Chen ) 
Compal International Holding (HK) Limited 
(Representative: Ming-Chih Chang) 
Compal International Holding (HK) Limited 
(Representative: Ching-Hsiung Lu) 
Ming-Chih Chang 
Kunshan Botai Electronics Co., Ltd. 
(Representative: Chung-Pin Wong) 
Kunshan Botai Electronics Co., Ltd. 
(Representative: Cheng-Chiang Wang) 
Ming-Chih Chang 
Compal International Holding Co., Ltd. 
Prospect Fortune                                                                                                                                                                                   
(Representative: Sheng-Hsiung Hsu ) 
Group Ltd. 
Compal International Holding Co., Ltd. 
(Representative: Jui-Tsung Chen ) 
Compal International Holding Co., Ltd. 
(Representative: Sheng-Hsiung Hsu ) 
Compal International Holding Co., Ltd. 
(Representative: Jui-Tsung Chen ) 
Compal International Holding Co., Ltd. 
(Representative: Sheng-Hsiung Hsu ) 
Compal International Holding Co., Ltd. 
(Representative: Jui-Tsung Chen ) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Sheng-Hsiung Hsu ) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Jui-Tsung Chen ) 
Just International Ltd. 
(Representative: Sheng-Hsiung Hsu ) 
Just International Ltd. 
(Representative: Jui-Tsung Chen ) 
Compal Display Holding (HK) Limited 
(Representative: Sheng-Hsiung Hsu ) 
Compal Display Holding (HK) Limited 
(Representative: Jui-Tsung Chen ) 
Compal Display Holding (HK) Limited 
(Representative: Sheng-Hua Peng) 
Compal Display Holding (HK) Limited 
(Representative: Ching-Hsiung Lu) 
Fu-Chuan Chang 
Compal Electronics (China) Co., Ltd. 
(Representative: Sheng-Hsiung Hsu ) 
Compal Electronics (China) Co., Ltd. 
(Representative: Chung-Pin Wong ) 
Compal Electronics (China) Co., Ltd. 
(Representative: Sheng-Hua Peng) 
Compal Electronics (China) Co., Ltd. 
(Representative: Cheng-Chiang Wang) 
Sheng-Hua Peng 
Compal Display Holding (HK) Limited 
(Representative: Sheng-Hsiung Hsu ) 

Compal Smart 
Device (Chongqing) 
Co., Ltd. 

Compal Display 
Holding (HK) 
Limited 

Compal Electronics 
(China) Co., Ltd. 

Compal 
Optoelectronics 

President 
Chairman 

President 
Chairman 

TWD 1,024,160 

TWD 1,024,160 

TWD 1,024,160 

TWD 1,024,160 

TWD 260,395 

TWD 260,395 

TWD 260,395 

TWD 334,928 

TWD 260,395 

14,900,000 

14,900,000 

48,010,000 

62,297,500 

62,297,500 

48,010,000 

Supervisor 

Supervisor 

Chairman 

100.00% 

100.00% 

100.00% 

100.00% 

100.00% 

100.00% 

100.00% 

100.00% 

100.00% 

100.00% 

100.00% 

100.00% 

100.00% 

100.00% 

100.00% 

100.00% 

Director 

Director 

Director 

Director 

Director 

Director 

Director 

Director 

0.00% 

0.00% 

0 

0 

213 

 
 
 
Company name 

Title 

Name or name of representative 

(Kunshan) Co., Ltd.  Director 

Director 

Supervisor 

President 
Chairman 

Director 

Director 

Supervisor 

President 
Chairman 

Director 

Director 

Supervisor 

President 
Chairman 

Director 

Director 

Supervisor 

President 
Director 

Director 

Director 

Director 

Compal System 
Trading (Kunshan) 
Co., Ltd. 

Compal Investment 
(Jiangsu) Co., Ltd. 

Compal Display 
Electronics 
(Kunshan) Co., Ltd. 

Compal 
International 
Ltd. 

Compal Electronics 
International Ltd. 

Smart International 
Trading Ltd. 

Director 

Director 

Compal Display Holding (HK) Limited 
(Representative: Jui-Tsung Chen ) 
Compal Display Holding (HK) Limited 
(Representative: Sheng-Hua Peng)   
Compal Display Holding (HK) Limited 
(Representative: Ching-Hsiung Lu) 
Fu-Chuan Chang 
Compal Display Holding (HK) Limited 
(Representative: Jui-Tsung Chen ) 
Compal Display Holding (HK) Limited 
(Representative: Sheng-Hsiung Hsu ) 
Compal Display Holding (HK) Limited 
(Representative: Chung-Pin Wong) 
Compal Display Holding (HK) Limited 
(Representative: Cheng-Chiang Wang) 
Ming-Chih Chang 
Compal International Holding (HK) Limited 
and Compal Display Holding (HK) Limited 
(Representative: Sheng-Hsiung Hsu ) 
Compal International Holding (HK) Limited 
and Compal Display Holding (HK) Limited 
(Representative: Jui-Tsung Chen ) 
Compal International Holding (HK) Limited 
and Compal Display Holding (HK) Limited 
(Representative: Sheng-Hua Peng) 
Compal International Holding (HK) Limited 
and Compal Display Holding (HK) Limited 
(Representative: Ching-Hsiung Lu) 
Sheng-Hua Peng 
Compal Investment (Jiangsu, China) Co., 
Ltd. 
(Representative: Sheng-Hsiung Hsu ) 
Compal Investment (Jiangsu, China) Co., 
Ltd. 
(Representative: Jui-Tsung Chen ) 
Compal Investment (Jiangsu, China) Co., 
Ltd. 
(Representative: Sheng-Hua Peng) 
Compal Investment (Jiangsu, China) Co., 
Ltd. 
(Representative: Ching-Hsiung Lu) 
Sheng-Hua Peng 
Just International Ltd. 
(Representative: Sheng-Hsiung Hsu ) 
Just International Ltd. 
(Representative: Jui-Tsung Chen ) 
Just International Ltd. 
(Representative: Sheng-Hsiung Hsu ) 
Just International Ltd. 
(Representative: Jui-Tsung Chen ) 
Compal Electronics International Ltd. 
(Representative: Sheng-Hsiung Hsu ) 
Compal Electronics International Ltd. 
(Representative: Jui-Tsung Chen ) 

214 

Shares held 

Shares (Note) 

Shareholding 
percentage 

TWD 334,928 

100.00% 

TWD 334,928 

100.00% 

TWD 334,928 

100.00% 

0 

0.00% 

TWD 38,752 

100.00% 

TWD 38,752 

100.00% 

TWD 38,752 

100.00% 

TWD 38,752 

100.00% 

0 

0.00% 

TWD 431,808 

100.00% 

TWD 431,808 

100.00% 

TWD 431,808 

100.00% 

TWD 431,808 

100.00% 

0 

0.00% 

TWD 415,200 

100.00% 

TWD 415,200 

100.00% 

TWD 415,200 

100.00% 

TWD 415,200 

100.00% 

0 

500,000 

0.00% 

100.00% 

500,000 

100.00% 

9,245,000 

100.00% 

9,245,000 

100.00% 

1,000 

1,000 

100.00% 

100.00% 

 
 
Company name 

Title 

Name or name of representative 

Amexcom 
Electronics, Inc. 

Mexcom 
Technologies, LLC 
Mexcom 
Electronics, LLC 
Big Chance 
International Co., 
Ltd. 

Center Mind 
International Co., 
Ltd. 

Director 

Director 

Director 

President 
Director 

Director 

Director 

Director 

Director 

Director 

Compal Investment 
(Sichuan) Co., Ltd. 

Chairman 

Director 

Director 

Supervisor 

President 
Chairman 

Director 

Director 

Supervisor 

President 
Chairman 

Director 

Director 

Supervisor 

President 
Director 

Director 

Chairman 

Director 

Compal Electronics 
(Chengdu) Co., Ltd. 

Compal 
Management 
(Chengdu) Co., Ltd. 

Prisco International 
Co., Ltd. 

Compal Electronics 
(Chongqing) Co., 
Ltd. 

Compal Electronics International Ltd. 
(Representative: Sheng-Hua Peng) 
Compal Electronics International Ltd. 
(Representative: Hsin-Kung Mao) 
Compal Electronics International Ltd. 
(Representative: Chung-Pin Wong)   
Hsin-Kung Mao 
Compal Electronics International Ltd. 
(Representative: Hsin-Kung Mao ) 
Compal Electronics International Ltd. 
(Representative: Hsin-Kung Mao ) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Sheng-Hsiung Hsu ) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Jui-Tsung Chen ) 
Big chance International Co., Ltd. 
(Representative: Sheng-Hsiung Hsu ) 
Big chance International Co., Ltd. 
(Representative: Jui-Tsung Chen ) 
Center Mind International Co., Ltd. 
(Representative: Sheng-Hsiung Hsu ) 
Center Mind International Co., Ltd. 
(Representative: Jui-Tsung Chen ) 
Center Mind International Co., Ltd. 
(Representative: Chung-Pin Wong) 
Center Mind International Co., Ltd. 
(Representative: Ching-Hsiung Lu) 
Ming-Chih Chang 
Compal Investment (Sichuan) Co., Ltd. 
(Representative: Sheng-Hsiung Hsu ) 
Compal Investment (Sichuan) Co., Ltd. 
(Representative: Jui-Tsung Chen ) 
Compal Investment (Sichuan) Co., Ltd. 
(Representative: Chung-Pin Wong) 
Compal Investment (Sichuan) Co., Ltd. 
(Representative: Ching-Hsiung Lu) 
Ming-Chih Chang 
Compal Investment (Sichuan) Co., Ltd. 
(Representative: Sheng-Hsiung Hsu ) 
Compal Investment (Sichuan) Co., Ltd. 
(Representative: Jui-Tsung Chen ) 
Compal Investment (Sichuan) Co., Ltd. 
(Representative: Chung-Pin Wong) 
Compal Investment (Sichuan) Co., Ltd. 
(Representative: Ching-Hsiung Lu) 
Ming-Chih Chang 
Big chance International Co., Ltd. 
(Representative: Sheng-Hsiung Hsu ) 
Big chance International Co., Ltd. 
(Representative: Jui-Tsung Chen ) 
Prisco International Co., Ltd. 
(Representative: Sheng-Hsiung Hsu ) 
Prisco International Co., Ltd. 
(Representative: Jui-Tsung Chen ) 

215 

Shares held 

Shares (Note) 

Shareholding 
percentage 

1,000,000 

100.00% 

1,000,000 

100.00% 

1,000,000 

0 

TWD 28 

100.00% 

0.00% 

100.00% 

TWD 227,917 

100.00% 

90,820,000 

100.00% 

90,820,000 

100.00% 

80,820,000 

100.00% 

80,820,000 

100.00% 

TWD 2,237,098 

100.00% 

TWD 2,237,098 

100.00% 

TWD 2,237,098 

100.00% 

TWD 2,237,098 

100.00% 

0 

0.00% 

TWD 2,214,400 

100.00% 

TWD 2,214,400 

100.00% 

TWD 2,214,400 

100.00% 

TWD 2,214,400 

100.00% 

0 

0.00% 

TWD 22,144 

100.00% 

TWD 22,144 

100.00% 

TWD 22,144 

100.00% 

TWD 22,144 

100.00% 

0 

0.00% 

10,000,000 

100.00% 

10,000,000 

100.00% 

TWD 276,800 

100.00% 

TWD 276,800 

100.00% 

 
 
Company name 

Title 

Name or name of representative 

Director 

Supervisor 

President 
Director 

Director 

Core Profit Holdings 
Ltd. 

Billion Sea Holdings 
Ltd. 

Director 

Mithera Capital Lo 
LP 
Compal USA 
(Indiana), Inc. 

High Shine 
Industrial Corp. 

Director 

Director 

Chairman 

Director 

Director 

Director 

Director 

Intelligent Universal 
Enterprise Ltd. 

Director 

Compal (Vietnam) 
Co., Ltd. 
Goal Reach 
Enterprises Ltd. 

Compal 
Development and 
Management 
(Vietnam) Co., Ltd. 
Panpal Technology 
Co., Ltd. 

Director 

Director 

Director 

Director 

Director 

Chairman 

Director   

Director and 
President 
Supervisor 

Gempal Technology 
Co., Ltd. 

Chairman 

Director and 
President 
Director 

Prisco International Co., Ltd. 
(Representative: Chung-Pin Wong) 
Prisco International Co., Ltd. 
(Representative: Ching-Hsiung Lu) 
Ming-Chih Chang 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Sheng-Hsiung Hsu ) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Jui-Tsung Chen ) 
Core Profit Holdings Ltd. 
(Representative: Sheng-Hsiung Hsu ) 
Core Profit Holdings Ltd. 
(Representative: Jui-Tsung Chen ) 
Billion Sea Holdings Ltd. 
(Representative: David Liao ) 
Billion Sea Holdings Ltd. 
(Representative: Chung-Pin Wong ) 
Billion Sea Holdings Ltd. 
(Representative: Jui-Tsung Chen ) 
Billion Sea Holdings Ltd. 
(Representative: Ta-Chun Wang) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. and Billion Sea 
Holdings Ltd. 
(Representative: Sheng-Hsiung Hsu ) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. and Billion Sea 
Holdings Ltd. 
(Representative: Jui-Tsung Chen ) 
High Shine Industrial Corp. 
(Representative: Sheng-Hsiung Hsu ) 
High Shine Industrial Corp. 
(Representative: Jui-Tsung Chen ) 
Intelligent Universal Enterprise Ltd. 
(Representative: Jui-Tsung Chen ) 
High Shine Industrial Corp. 
(Representative: Sheng-Hsiung Hsu ) 
High Shine Industrial Corp. 
(Representative: Jui-Tsung Chen ) 
Goal Reach Enterprises Ltd. 
(Representative: Jui-Tsung Chen ) 

Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Sheng-Hsiung Hsu ) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Ming-Chih Chang ) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Chung-Pin Wong) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Sheng-Chieh Hsu) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Sheng-Hsiung Hsu ) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Chung-Pin Wong ) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 

216 

Shares held 

Shares (Note) 

Shareholding 
percentage 

TWD 276,800 

100.00% 

TWD 276,800 

100.00% 

0 

0.00% 

147,000,000 

100.00% 

147,000,000 

100.00% 

147,000,000 

100.00% 

147,000,000 

100.00% 

TWD 138,400 

99.00% 

1,000 

1,000 

1,000 

100.00% 

100.00% 

100.00% 

79,700,000 

100.00% 

79,700,000 

100.00% 

67,000,000 

100.00% 

67,000,000 

100.00% 

TWD 1,854,560 

100.00% 

12,700,000 

100.00% 

12,700,000 

100.00% 

TWD 351,536 

100.00% 

500,000,000 

100.00% 

500,000,000 

100.00% 

500,000,000 

100.00% 

500,000,000 

100.00% 

90,000,000 

100.00% 

90,000,000 

90,000,000 

100.00% 

100.00% 

 
 
Company name 

Title 

Name or name of representative 

Hong Ji 
Capital Co., Ltd. 

Supervisor 

Chairman 

Director and 
President 
Director 

Supervisor 

Hong Jin 
Investment Co., Ltd. 

Chairman 

Director and 
President 
Director 

Supervisor 

President 

(Representative: Sheng-Hua Peng) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Sheng-Chieh Hsu) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Sheng-Hsiung Hsu ) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Chung-Pin Wong ) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Sheng-Hua Peng) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Sheng-Chieh Hsu) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Sheng-Hsiung Hsu ) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Chung-Pin Wong ) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Sheng-Hua Peng) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Sheng-Chieh Hsu) 
Hsiao-Li Chao 

Compalead 
Eletrônica do Brasil 
Indústria e 
Comércio Ltda. 
Compal Electronica 
da Amazonia Ltda 
Compal Electronics 
India Private 
Limited 
Arcadyan 
Technology Corp. 

Arcadyan 
Technology N.A. 
Corp. 
Arcadyan Germany 
Technology GmbH 
Arcadyan 
Technology 
Corporation Korea 
Arcadyan do Brasil 
Ltda. 
Arcadyan 

President 

Hsiao-Li Chao 

President 
Director 
Director 
Chairman 

Director 

Director 

Director 

Guo-Dung Yu 
UJJAWAL SINGH KATIYAR 
Cheng-Chiang Wang 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Jui-Tsung Chen ) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Sheng-Hua Peng) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Chung-Pin Wong) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Chung-Pao Liu) 

Che-He Wei 
Chao-Peng Tseng 

Director 
Director and 
President 
Independent Director  Ying-Jen Li 
Independent Director  Ching-Jang Wen 
Independent Director  Wen-An Yang 
Director 

President 
Managers 

Director 

Arcadyan Technology Corp. 
(Representative: Yen-Ju Lin) 
Yen-Ju Lin 
Arcadyan Technology Corp. 
(Representative: Chao-Peng Tseng) 
Arcadyan Technology Corp. 
(Representative: Chao-Peng Tseng) 

Managers 

Nien-Che, Hsiung 

Director 

Arcadyan Technology Corp. 

217 

Shares held 

Shares (Note) 

Shareholding 
percentage 

90,000,000 

100.00% 

100,000,000 

100.00% 

100,000,000 

100.00% 

100,000,000 

100.00% 

100,000,000 

100.00% 

29,500,000 

100.00% 

29,500,000 

100.00% 

29,500,000 

100.00% 

29,500,000 

100.00% 

0 

0 

0 
0 
0 

0.00% 

0.00% 

0.00% 
0.00% 
0.00% 

41,304,504 

19.08% 

41,304,504 

19.08% 

41,304,504 

19.08% 

41,304,504 

19.08% 

0 

202,669 

0 
0 
0 

1,000 

0 

500 

0.00% 

0.09% 

0.00% 
0.00% 
0.00% 

100.00% 

0.00% 

100.00% 

20,000 

100.00% 

964,510 

50,000 

99.00% 

100.00% 

 
 
 
Company name 

Title 

Name or name of representative 

Technology Limited 

Arcadyan 
Technology 
Australia Pty Ltd. 

Director 

Director 

Director 

Director 

(Representative: Chao-Peng Tseng) 
Arcadyan Technology Corp. 
(Representative: Keng-Tien Lin) 
Arcadyan Technology Corp. 
(Representative: Chao-Peng Tseng) 
Arcadyan Technology Corp. 
(Representative: Fong-Yu, Lu) ) 
Arcadyan Technology Corp. 
(Representative: Linda, Chu ) 

Shares held 

Shares (Note) 

Shareholding 
percentage 

50,000 

50,000 

50,000 

50,000 

100.00% 

100.00% 

100.00% 

100.00% 

Arcadyan 

Technology 

Corporation 
(Russia), LLC. 
Arcadyan Holding 
(BVI) Corp. 

Sinoprime Global 
Inc. 

Arcadyan 
Technology 
(Vietnam)Co., Ltd 
Arch 
Holding 
(BVI) Corp. 

Arcadyan 
Technology 
(Shanghai) Corp. 

Compal Network 
Information 
Technology 
(Kunshan) Co., Ltd. 

Zhi-Bao Technology 
Inc 

Managers 

Isakova Nadezhda Pavlovna 

0 

100.00% 

Chairman 

Director 

Chairman 

Director 

Chairman 
Director 

Chairman 

Director 

Chairman 

Director 

Director 

Director 

Director 

Supervisor 

President 
Chairman 

Director 

Director 

Supervisor 

President 
Chairman 

Director 

Arcadyan Technology Corp. 
(Representative: Jui-Tsung Chen ) 
Arcadyan Technology Corp. 
(Representative: Chao-Peng Tseng) 
Arcadyan Holding (BVI) Corp. 
(Representative: Jui-Tsung Chen ) 
Arcadyan Holding (BVI) Corp. 
(Representative: Chao-Peng Tseng) 
Sinoprime Global Inc. 
(Representative: Chao-Peng Tseng) 

Arcadyan Holding (BVI) Corp. 
(Representative: Jui-Tsung Chen ) 
Arcadyan Holding (BVI) Corp. 
(Representative: Chao-Peng Tseng) 
Arcadyan Holding (BVI) Corp. 
(Representative: Chao-Peng Tseng) 
Arcadyan Holding (BVI) Corp. 
(Representative: Ching-Hsiung Lu) 
Arcadyan Holding (BVI) Corp. 
(Representative: Fong-Yu, Lu) ) 
Arcadyan Holding (BVI) Corp. 
(Representative: Chung-Pao, Liu) 
Arcadyan Holding (BVI) Corp. 
(Representative: Chien-Lin Chen ) 
Arcadyan Holding (BVI) Corp. 
(Representative: Shih-Wei Huang) 
Chung-Pao, Liu 
Arch Holding (BVI) Corp. 
(Representative: Fong-Yu, Lu) ) 
Arch Holding (BVI) Corp. 
(Representative: Jui-Tsung Chen ) 
Arch Holding (BVI) Corp. 
(Representative: Chao-Peng Tseng) 
Arch Holding (BVI) Corp. 
(Representative: Ching-Hsiung Lu) 
Chung-Pao, Liu 
Arcadyan Technology Corp. 
(Representative: Chao-Peng Tseng) 
Arcadyan Technology Corp. 

218 

64,780,148 

100.00% 

64,780,148 

100.00% 

29,050,000 

100.00% 

29,050,000 

100.00% 

0 

100.00% 

34,900 

34,900 

100.00% 

100.00% 

TWD 224,208 

100.00% 

TWD 224,208 

100.00% 

TWD 224,208 

100.00% 

TWD 224,208 

100.00% 

TWD 224,208 

100.00% 

TWD 224,208 

100.00% 

0 

0.00% 

TWD 344,616 

100.00% 

TWD 344,616 

100.00% 

TWD 344,616 

100.00% 

TWD 344,616 

100.00% 

0 

34,980,000 

34,980,000 

0.00% 

100.00% 

100.00% 

 
 
Company name 

Title 

Name or name of representative 

Shares held 

Shares (Note) 

Shareholding 
percentage 

Director 

Director 

Supervisor 

President 
Chairman 

Director 

Director 

Director 

Director 

Director 

Director 

Supervisor 
Supervisor 
Supervisor 

President 
Director 

Director 

Tatung Technology 
Inc. 

Tatung Technology 
of Japan Co., Ltd. 

Quest International 
Group Co., Ltd. 

Director 

Director 

Exquisite Electronic 
Co., Ltd. 

Director 

Tatung Home 
Appliances (Wu 
Jiang) Co., Ltd. 

Director 

Chairman 

Director 

Director 

Supervisor 

President 
Acbel Telecom Inc.  Chairman 

Director 

Director 

(Representative: Cheng-Chiang Wang) 
Arcadyan Technology Corp. 
(Representative: Ching-Hsiung Lu) 
Arcadyan Technology Corp. 
(Representative: Fong-Yu, Lu ) 
Arcadyan Technology Corp. 
(Representative: Shih-Wei Huang) 
Chao-Peng Tseng 
Arcadyan Technology Corp. 
(Representative: Fong-Yu, Lu) 
Arcadyan Technology Corp. 
(Representative: Chao-Peng Tseng ) 
Arcadyan Technology Corp. 
(Representative:    Chien-Lin Chen) 
Arcadyan Technology Corp. 
(Representative: Nien-Che, Hsiung) 
Arcadyan Technology Corp. 
(Representative: Chih-Fang Lee) 
Shang Chi Investment Co., Ltd. 
(Representative: Chia-Tien Lin ) 
Chunghwa Investment Holding Company 
(Representative: Chih-Chen Chien) 

Ya-Ling Chiang 
Chih-Cheng Huang 
Chi Sheng Investment Co., Ltd. 
(Representative: Chang-Chuan Lin) 
Kuei-Che Huang 
Tatung Technology Inc. 
(Representative: Fong-Yu, Lu) 
Tatung Technology Inc. 
(Representative: Chao-Peng Tseng) 
Tatung Technology Inc. 
(Representative: Chao-Peng Tseng) 
Tatung Technology Inc. 
(Representative: Fong-Yu, Lu) 
Quest International Group Co., Ltd. 
(Representative: Chao-Peng Tseng) 
Quest International Group Co., Ltd. 
(Representative: Fong-Yu, Lu) 
Exquisite Electronic Co., Ltd. 
(Representative: Fong-Yu, Lu) ) 
Exquisite Electronic Co., Ltd. 
(Representative: Chao-Peng Tseng) 
Exquisite Electronic Co., Ltd. 
(Representative: Chung-Pao Liu) 
Exquisite Electronic Co., Ltd. 
(Representative: Shih-Wei Huang) 
Chung-Pao Liu 
Arcadyan Technology Corp. 
(Representative: Chao-Peng Tseng) 
Arcadyan Technology Corp. 
(Representative: Fong-Yu, Lu) ) 
AcBel Polytech Inc. 

219 

34,980,000 

100.00% 

34,980,000 

100.00% 

34,980,000 

100.00% 

0 

25,027,910 

0.00% 

61.04% 

25,027,910 

61.04% 

25,027,910 

61.04% 

25,027,910 

61.04% 

25,027,910 

61.04% 

1,027,056 

2.51% 

4,570,830 

11.15% 

0 
0 

2,727,272 

1,062,935 

700 

700 

0.00% 
0.00% 

6.65% 

2.59% 

100.00% 

100.00% 

1,200,000 

100.00% 

1,200,000 

100.00% 

1,170,000 

100.00% 

1,170,000 

100.00% 

TWD 92,728 

100.00% 

TWD 92,728 

100.00% 

TWD 92,728 

100.00% 

TWD 92,728 

100.00% 

0 

4,494,111 

4,494,111 

4,292,216 

0.00% 

51.08% 

51.08% 

48.78% 

 
 
Company name 

Title 

Name or name of representative 

Arcadyan India 
Private Limited 

Supervisor 
President 
Director 

Director 

Director 

Compal Broadband 
Networks Inc. 

Chairman 

Director 

Director 

Director 

(Representative: Chieh-Li Hsu) 
Shih-Wei Huang 
Fong-Yu, Lu 
Arcadyan Technology Corp. 
(Representative: Nien-Che, Hsiung) 
Arcadyan Technology Corp. 
(Representative: Yi-Shu Lee ) 
Arcadyan Technology Corp. 
(Representative: RAJ KUMAR BHOLA) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Chung-Pin Wong) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Jui-Tsung Chen ) 
Realsun Investment Co., Ltd 
(Representative: Tsai , Jon-Jinn ) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Yu- Ho Wang)   

Independent Director   Wong, Jen-Zen 
Independent Director   Mao, Yin-Wen 
Independent Director   Chen, Miao- Ling   
President 
Director 

Yu- Ho Wang 
Compal Broadband Networks Inc. 
(Representative: Yu- Ho Wang) 

Shares held 

Shares (Note) 

Shareholding 
percentage 

0 
0 

0.00% 
0.00% 

3,500,000 

100.00% 

3,500,000 

100.00% 

3,500,000 

100.00% 

29,060,176 

42.44% 

29,060,176 

42.44% 

3,575,000 

5.22% 

29,060,176 

42.44% 

0 
0 
0 
1,286,810 

0.00% 
0.00% 
0.00% 
1.88% 

20,300 

100.00% 

Compal Broadband 
Networks Belgium 
BVBA 
Compal Broadband 
Networks 
Netherlands B.V. 
Henghao 
Technology Co.,Ltd. 

HengHao Holdings 
A Co., Ltd. 

HengHao Holdings 
B Co., Ltd. 

HengHao 
Optoelectronics 
Technology 
(Kunshan) CO., LTD 

Director 

Compal Broadband Networks Inc. 
(Representative: Shao- Yang Chiu ) 

        20,300   

          100.00% 

Chairman 

Vice Chairman 
and President 
Director 

Director 

Supervisor 

Director 

Director 

Director 

Director 

Chairman 

Director 

Director 

Supervisor 

President 

Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Chung-Pin Wong) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Chen-Chang Hsu) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Jui-Tsung Chen ) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Cheng-Chiang Wang) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Chyou-Jui Wei) 
Henghao Technology Co., Ltd.     
(Representative: Sheng-Hsiung Hsu ) 
Henghao Technology Co., Ltd.     
(Representative: Chung-Pin Wong) 
HengHao Holdings A Co., Ltd. 
(Representative: Sheng-Hsiung Hsu ) 
HengHao Holdings A Co., Ltd. 
(Representative: Chung-Pin Wong) 
HengHao Holdings B Co., Ltd. 
(Representative: Chen-Chang Hsu) 
HengHao Holdings B Co., Ltd. 
(Representative: Chia-Tien Liu) 
HengHao Holdings B Co., Ltd. 
(Representative: Jui-Hsiang Yang) 
HengHao Holdings B Co., Ltd. 
(Representative: Cheng-Chiang Wang) 
Chen-Chang Hsu 

220 

20,014,952 

100.00% 

20,014,952 

100.00% 

20,014,952 

100.00% 

20,014,952 

100.00% 

20,014,952 

46,882,000 

46,882,000 

46,882,000 

46,882,000 

100.00% 

100.00% 

100.00% 

100.00% 

100.00% 

TWD 1,107,200 

100.00% 

TWD 1,107,200 

100.00% 

TWD 1,107,200 

100.00% 

TWD 1,107,200 

100.00% 

0 

0.00% 

 
 
 
 
 
 
Company name 

Title 

Name or name of representative 

Lucom Display 
Technology 
(Kunshan) Ltd. 

Mactech Inc. 

Rayonnant 
Technology Co., Ltd. 

Compal Rayonnant 
Holdings Ltd. 

Allied Power 
Holding Corp. 

Primetek 
Enterprises Ltd. 

Rayonnant 
Technology 
Holdings (HK) Co., 
Ltd. 
Rayonnant 
Technology 
(Taicang) Co., Ltd. 

Chairman 

Director 

Director 

Supervisor 

President 
Chairman 

Director 

Director 

Director 

Director 

Director 
Director 
Supervisor 
Chairman 

Director and 
President 
Director   

Supervisor 

Director 

Director 

Director 

Director 

Director 

Director 

Director 

Director 

Chairman 

Director 

Director 

HengHao Holdings B Co., Ltd. 
(Representative: Chen-Chang Hsu) 
HengHao Holdings B Co., Ltd. 
(Representative: Chia-Tien Liu ) 
HengHao Holdings B Co., Ltd. 
(Representative: Jui-Hsiang Yang ) 
HengHao Holdings B Co., Ltd. 
(Representative: Hsiu-Chuan Hsu) 
Chen-Chang Hsu 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Yung-Ching Chang) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Jui-Tsung Chen ) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Chung-Pin Wong) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Chen-Chang Hsu) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Ming-Chih Chang) 
Wen-Pin Kuo 
Chuan-Kuei Lin 
Chyou-Jui Wei 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Chung-Pin Wong) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Pao-Jui Cheng) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Hsi-Kuan Chen) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Chyou-Jui Wei) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Sheng-Hsiung Hsu ) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Jui-Tsung Chen ) 
Compal Rayonnant Holdings Ltd. 
(Representative: Chung-Pin Wong) 
Rayonnant Technology Co., Ltd. 
(Representative: Pao-Jui Cheng) 
Allied Power Holding Corp. 
(Representative: Chung-Pin Wong) 
Allied Power Holding Corp. 
(Representative: Pao-Jui Cheng) 
Allied Power Holding Corp. 
(Representative: Chyou-Jui Wei) 
Allied Power Holding Corp. 
(Representative: Pao-Jui Cheng) 
Rayonnant Technology Holdings (HK) Co., 
Ltd. 
(Representative: Pao-Jui Cheng) 
Rayonnant Technology Holdings (HK) Co., 
Ltd 
(Representative: Cheng-Chiang Wang).   
Rayonnant Technology Holdings (HK) Co., 
Ltd. 

221 

Shares held 

Shares (Note) 

Shareholding 
percentage 

TWD 415,200 

100.00% 

TWD 415,200 

100.00% 

TWD 415,200 

100.00% 

TWD 415,200 

100.00% 

0 

21,756,192 

0.00% 

52.88% 

21,756,192 

52.88% 

21,756,192 

52.88% 

21,756,192 

52.88% 

21,756,192 

52.88% 

1,301,505 
1,609,172 
0 

3.16% 
3.91% 
0.00% 

29,500,000 

100.00% 

29,500,000 

100.00% 

29,500,000 

100.00% 

29,500,000 

100.00% 

12,500,000 

100.00% 

12,500,000 

100.00% 

12,500,000 

59.10% 

8,651,000 

40.90% 

3,151,000 

100.00% 

3,151,000 

100.00% 

18,000,000 

100.00% 

18,000,000 

100.00% 

TWD 498,240 

100.00% 

TWD 498,240 

100.00% 

TWD 498,240 

100.00% 

 
 
 
Company name 

Title 

Name or name of representative 

Supervisor 

President 
Director 

Director 

Director 

Director 

Director 

Director 

Director 

Director 

Chairman 

Director and 
President 
Director 

Director 

Director 

Bizcom Electronics, 
Inc. 

Compal Europe 
(Poland) Sp. z o.o. 

CGS Technology 
(Poland) 
Sp. z.o.o. 

Auscom 
Engineering Inc. 

Flight Global 
Holding Inc. 

RiPAL Optotronics 
Co., Ltd. 

Chairman 

Compal Electronics 
(Holding) Ltd. 

Etrade 
Management Co., 
Ltd. 
Compal 
Communications 
(Nanjing) Co., Ltd. 

Director 

Director 

Supervisor 

Director 

Director 

Director 

Chairman 

Director 

Director 

(Representative: Hsi-Kuan Chen) 
Rayonnant Technology Holdings (HK) Co., 
Ltd. 
(Representative: Chyou-Jui Wei) 
Pao-Jui Cheng 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Jui-Tsung Chen ) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Sheng-Hua Peng) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Chung-Pin Wong) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Po-Tang Wang ) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Po-Tang Wang ) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Ming-Chih Chang) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Ming-Chih Chang) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Po-Tang Wang ) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Chung-Pin Wong) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Min-Tung Weng) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Chun-Te Shen) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Sheng-Hsiung Hsu ) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Jui-Tsung Chen ) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Jui-Tsung Chen ) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Chung-Pin Wong) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Sheng-Hua Peng) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Chyou-Jui Wei) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Sheng-Hsiung Hsu ) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Jui-Tsung Chen ) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Jui-Tsung Chen ) 

Etrade Management Co., Ltd. and Compal 
Display Holding (HK) Limited 
(Representative: Sheng-Hua Peng) 
Etrade Management Co., Ltd. and Compal 
Display Holding (HK) Limited 
(Representative: Cheng-Chiang Wang) 
Etrade Management Co., Ltd. and Compal 

222 

Shares held 

Shares (Note) 

Shareholding 
percentage 

TWD 498,240 

100.00% 

0 

100,000 

0.00% 

100.00% 

100,000 

100.00% 

100,000 

100.00% 

100,000 

100.00% 

136,080 

100.00% 

136,080 

100.00% 

245,911 

100.00% 

245,911 

100.00% 

3,000,000 

100.00% 

3,000,000 

100.00% 

3,000,000 

100.00% 

89,755,495 

100.00% 

89,755,495 

100.00% 

6,000,000 

100.00% 

6,000,000 

100.00% 

6,000,000 

100.00% 

6,000,000 

100.00% 

1,000 

1,000 

100.00% 

100.00% 

46,900,000 

65.23% 

TWD 747,360 

100.00% 

TWD 747,360 

100.00% 

TWD 747,360 

100.00% 

 
 
 
Company name 

Title 

Name or name of representative 

Shares held 

Shares (Note) 

Shareholding 
percentage 

Supervisor 

President 
Chairman 

Director 

Director 

Supervisor 

President 
Chairman 

Director 

Director 

Supervisor 

President 
Director 

Director 

Chairman and 
President 
Director 

Director 

Supervisor 

Director 

Compal Digital 
Communications 
(Nanjing) Co., Ltd. 

Compal Wireless 
Communications 
(Nanjing) Co., Ltd. 

Webtek Technology 
Co., Ltd 
Forever Young 
Technology Inc. 
HANHELT 
Communications 
(Nanjing) Co., Ltd. 

Compal Wise 
Electronic 
(Vietnam) Co., Ltd. 

Unicom Global. Inc.  Chairman 

Director 

Director 

Supervisor 

Chairman 

Director 

Director 

Palcom 
International 
Corporation 

Display Holding (HK) Limited 
(Representative: Chung-Shing Tan) 
Etrade Management Co., Ltd. and Compal 
Display Holding (HK) Limited 
(Representative: Guo-Dung Yu) 
Ming-Chih Chang 
Etrade Management Co., Ltd. 
(Representative: Sheng-Hua Peng) 
Etrade Management Co., Ltd. 
(Representative: Cheng-Chiang Wang) 
Etrade Management Co., Ltd. 
(Representative: Chung-Shing Tan) 
Etrade Management Co., Ltd. 
(Representative: Guo-Dung Yu) 
Ming-Chih Chang 
Etrade Management Co., Ltd. 
(Representative: Sheng-Hua Peng) 
Etrade Management Co., Ltd. 
(Representative: Cheng-Chiang Wang) 
Etrade Management Co., Ltd. 
(Representative: Chung-Shing Tan) 
Etrade Management Co., Ltd. 
(Representative: Guo-Dung Yu) 
Ming-Chih Chang 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Jui-Tsung Chen ) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative:Jui-Tsung Chen ) 
Forever Young Technology Inc. 
(Representative: Sheng-Hua Peng) 
Forever Young Technology Inc. 
(Representative: Chung-Shing Tan) 
Forever Young Technology Inc. 
(Representative: Wen-Da Hsu) 
Forever Young Technology Inc. 
(Representative: Jyh-Shyan Liang) 
Forever Young Technology Inc. 
(Representative:Jui-Tsung Chen) 

Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Chung-Pin Wong ) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Jui-Tsung Chen) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Hsin-Kung Mao) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Chyou-Jui Wei) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Jui-Tsung Chen ) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Sheng-Hua Peng) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Cheng-Chiang Wang) 
223 

TWD 747,360 

100.00% 

0 

0.00% 

TWD 160,544 

100.00% 

TWD 160,544 

100.00% 

TWD 160,544 

100.00% 

TWD 160,544 

100.00% 

0 

0.00% 

TWD 1,356,320 

100.00% 

TWD 1,356,320 

100.00% 

TWD 1,356,320 

100.00% 

TWD 1,356,320 

100.00% 

0 

100,000 

0.00% 

100.00% 

50,000 

100.00% 

TWD 55,360 

100.00% 

TWD 55,360 

100.00% 

TWD 55,360 

100.00% 

TWD 55,360 

100.00% 

TWD 55,360 

100.00% 

29,000,000 

100.00% 

29,000,000 

100.00% 

29,000,000 

100.00% 

29,000,000 

100.00% 

10,000,000 

100.00% 

10,000,000 

100.00% 

10,000,000 

100.00% 

 
 
 
Company name 

Title 

Name or name of representative 

Compalead 
Electronics B.V. 

General Life 
Biotechnology Co., 
Ltd. 

Giant Rank Trading 
Limited 
UniCore Biomedical 
Co., Ltd. 

Raycore Biotech 
Co., Ltd. 

Shennona 
Corporation 

Supervisor 

Director 

Director 

Chairman 

Director 

Director 

Director 

Director 

Supervisor 
Supervisor 
Director 

Chairman 

Director 

Director 

Director 

Director 

Supervisor 

Chairman 

Director 

Director 

Supervisor 

Director 

Director 

Director 

HippoScreen 
Neurotech Corp. 

Chairman 

Director 

Director 

Director 

Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Guo-Dung Yu) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Jui-Tsung Chen ) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Hsin-Kung Mao) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Jui-Tsung Chen ) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Chung-Pin Wong) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Chyou-Jui Wei) 
Alltek Technology Corp. 
(Representative: Yu-Wen Wu) 
WK Technology Fund IV   
(Representative: Tien-Hao Wang) 
China Development Industrial Bank 
Sheng-Hua Peng 
Forever Young Technology Inc. 
(Representative: Jui-Tsung Chen ) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Jui-Tsung Chen ) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Chung-Pin Wong) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Sheng-Hua Peng) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Tzu-Chen Yen) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Chyou-Jui Wei) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Shu-Fen Ning) 
UniCore Biomedical Co., Ltd. 
(Representative:Jui-Tsung Chen) 
Raypal Biomedical Co., Ltd. 
(Representative: Yen-Liang Lin) 
UniCore Biomedical Co., Ltd. 
(Representative: Chyou-Jui Wei) 
UniCore Biomedical Co., Ltd. 
(Representative:Shu-Fen Ning) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Chung-Pin Wong) 
Compal Electronics, Inc.   
(Representative: Wei Chang Chen) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
.(Representative: Chun-Te Shen) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Chung-Pin Wong) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Wei Chang Chen) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative Chun-Te Shen) 
Po-Jen Liu 

224 

Shares held 

Shares (Note) 

Shareholding 
percentage 

10,000,000 

100.00% 

6,426,516 

100.00% 

6,426,516 

100.00% 

15,000,000 

50.00% 

15,000,000 

50.00% 

15,000,000 

50.00% 

6,922,940 

23.08% 

992,000 

2,520,000 
0 

3.31% 

8.40% 
0.00% 

- 

100.00% 

20,000,000 

100.00% 

20,000,000 

100.00% 

20,000,000 

100.00% 

20,000,000 

100.00% 

20,000,000 

100.00% 

20,000,000 

100.00% 

1,275,000 

1,225,000 

1,275,000 

1,275,000 

51.00% 

49.00% 

51.00% 

51.00% 

2,600,000 

100.00% 

2,600,000 

100.00% 

2,600,000 

100.00% 

9,100,000 

9,100,000 

9,100,000 

54,000 

91.00% 

91.00% 

91.00% 

0.54% 

 
 
Company name 

Title 

Name or name of representative 

SHENNONA CO., 
LTD. 
Aco Healthcare 
Co.,Ltd. 

Starmems 
Semiconductor 
Corp. 

Kinpo&Compal 
Group Assets 
Development 
Corporation 

Director 
Supervisor 
Chairman 

Chairman 

Director 

Director 

Director 

Director 
Supervisor 

Chairman 

Vice Chairman 

Director 

Supervisor 

Chairman 

Director 

Director 

Director 

Supervisor 

Long-Song Lin 
Cheng-Chiang Wang 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Chung-Pin Wong) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative:Jui-Tsung Chen) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Chung-Pin Wong) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Hsuan-Bin Chen) 
Jian-Hung Liu 

Shu-Chin Su 

Chyou-Jui Wei 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Chung-Pin Wong) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Yu- Ho Wang)   
Realsun Investments Co., Ltd. 
(Representative: Hou-Wei Lin) 
Shiu-Hung Lu 

Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative:Jui-Tsung Chen) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Chung-Pin Wong) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Sheng-Chieh Hsu) 
AcBel Polytech Inc. 
(Representative: Chieh-Li Hsu) 
Ching-Hsiung Lu 

Shares held 

Shares (Note) 

90,000 
0 

600,000 

Shareholding 
percentage 
0.9% 
0.00% 

100.00% 

100,000,000 

52.04% 

100,000,000 

52.04% 

100,000,000 

22,227,778 

22,227,778 

0 

3,500,000 

52.04% 

11.57% 

11.57% 

0.00% 

35.00% 

3,500,000 

35.00% 

2,300,000 

23.00% 

0 

0.00% 

52,500,000 

70.00% 

52,500,000 

70.00% 

52,500,000 

70.00% 

22,500,000 

0 

30.00% 

0.00% 

Note: Limited liability companies are shown in terms of amount and percentage of capital contribution. (Exchange 

rates for amount of capital contribution: USD 1: TWD 27.68, CNY 1: TWD 4.3399, and VND 1: TWD 0.001222.) 

225 

 
 
 
 
5.    Overview of Operating Status for Affiliated Companies in 2021 

Company Name 

Capital 

Total Asset 

Total liabilities 

Net worth 

Operating 

Operating 

Net loss/profit for the 

EPS (in TWD ) 

revenue 

income 

period (after tax) 

(After tax) 

Unit: TWD Thousands 

Compal Electronics, Inc. 

44,071,466   

447,348,214 

335,987,949 

111,360,265 

1,171,613,858 

7,578,392 

12,632,667 

Compal International Holding Co., 

Ltd. and subsidiaries 

Just International Ltd. 

and subsidiaries 

Big Chance International Co., Ltd. 

and subsidiaries 

1,787,680 

120,864,262 

83,466,918 

37,397,344 

548,369,589 

2,013,423 

3,060,284 

1,460,443 

81,749,017 

72,171,105 

9,577,912 

179,309,786 

509,704 

2,038,308 

2,636,051 

36,684,653 

29,505,456 

7,179,197 

202,550,016 

861,051 

788,352 

Core Profit Holdings Ltd. 

4,318,860 

7,499,427 

919,144 

6,580,283 

139,805 

(37,464) 

(569,898) 

High Shine Industrial Corp. 

and subsidiaries 

Panpal Technology Corporation 

and subsidiaries 

Gempal Technology Co., Ltd. 

Hong Ji Capital Co., Ltd. 

Hong Jin Investment Co., Ltd. 

UniCore Biomedical Co., Ltd. and 

subsidiaries 

2,370,974 

20,690,805 

20,165,644 

525,161 

35,581,039 

(878,055) 

(856,715) 

5,000,000 

13,720,531 

7,858,635 

5,861,896 

10,698,284 

31,851 

900,000 

1,000,000 

295,000 

2,166,154 

1,136,939 

359,348 

19,776 

151 

130 

2,146,378 

1,136,788 

359,218 

- 

- 

- 

(261) 

(196) 

(191) 

18,876 

145,664 

89,224 

39,395 

200,000 

107,799 

5,918 

101,881 

16,507 

(21,239) 

(21,226) 

Shennona Corporation 

32,665 

1,098 

- 

1,098 

- 

(92) 

(92) 

  2,164,926 

33,901,113 

20,978,000 

12,923,113 

38,240,058 

2,199,087 

1,701,800 

684,704 

3,239,504 

1,614,787 

1,624,717 

2,906,921 

83,833 

32,744 

Arcadyan Technology Corp. 

and subsidiaries 

Compal Broadband Networks Inc. 

and subsidiaries 

Henghao Technology Co., Ltd. 

and subsidiaries 

2.90 

57.74 

42.46 

  8.68 

(3.88) 

(10.75) 

0.04 

1.62 

0.89 

1.34 

(1.06) 

(0.04) 

8.60 

0.49 

200,150 

8,286,082 

8,770,235 

(484,153) 

11,927,618 

19,230 

(425,641) 

(21.27) 

226 

 
 
Operating 

Operating 

Net loss/profit for the 

EPS (in TWD ) 

income 

period (after tax) 

(After tax) 

Company Name 

Capital 

Total Asset 

Total liabilities 

Net worth 

Mactech Co., Ltd. 

Ripal Optotronics CO, LTD. 

411,458 

60,000 

663,687 

157,858 

119,886 

55,784 

543,801 

102,074 

revenue 

263,977 

143,525 

15,205 

21,580 

General life Biotechnology Co., Ltd. 

and subsidiaries 

300,000 

753,490 

422,886 

330,604 

408,407 

24,914 

Rayonnant Technology Holdings Ltd.,   

295,000 

782,278 

631,493 

150,785 

2,023,818 

11,041 

377,328 

1,169,796 

940,938 

228,858 

2,290,790 

59,114 

Compal Rayonnant Holdings Ltd. and 

subsidiaries 

Bizcom Electronics, Inc. 

Compal Europe (Poland) Sp.z o.o. 

CGS Technology (Poland) Sp.z o.o. 

Auscom Engineering Inc. 

36,369 

90,156 

89,669 

101,747 

441,032 

286,153 

86,856 

182,943 

Flight Global Holding Inc. 

2,754,741 

4,826,929 

Compalead Electronics B.V. 

197,463 

767,803 

Etrade Management Co., Ltd.& 

subsidiaries 

Webtek Technology Co., Ltd. 

Forever Young Technology Inc. & 

subsidiaries 

Unicom Global Inc. 

Palcom International Corporation 

3,340 

1,575 

290,000 

100,000 

36,473 

289,250 

1 

57,596 

74,599 

- 

404,559 

(3,097) 

86,855 

125,347 

4,752,330 

767,803 

87,229 

221,317 

- 

200,043 

- 

- 

(20,460) 

(7,101) 

(1,228) 

13,073 

(144) 

(729) 

679,564 

- 

679,564 

- 

(92) 

1,903,478 

598,926 

1,304,552 

263,097 

12,036 

617,034 

135,333 

654,337 

22,210 

(37,303) 

113,123 

1,007,988 

89,638 

59,202 

5,500 

- 

41,445 

21,471 

24,917 

35,093 

43,721 

(19,042) 

(20,160) 

(1,700) 

4,074 

(62,830) 

1,706 

494 

12,658 

53,840 

4,426 

- 

Compal Electronics (Holding) Ltd. 

34 

3,260,334 

- 

3,260,334 

- 

HippoScreen Neurotech Corp. 

100,000 

55,252 

SHENNONA CO., LTD. 

Aco Healthcare Co.,Ltd. 

6,000 

30,748 

19,038 

62,536 

4,279 

15,918 

5,865 

50,973 

3,120 

56,671 

227 

1,206 

(25,226) 

(25,053) 

31,232 

404 

382 

8,713 

(34,045) 

(31,249) 

2,224,029 

8,245,694 

8,242,959 

2,735 

17,170,814 

337,322 

336,037 

1.01 

3.58 

0.83 

1.19 

3.50 

(190.42) 

(148.15) 

(6.91) 

1.36 

(0.70) 

0.27 

4.67 

4.94 

253.16 

1.86 

0.44 

- 

(2.51) 

0.64 

(0.16) 

 
 
Company Name 

Capital 

Total Asset 

Total liabilities 

Net worth 

Operating 

Operating 

Net loss/profit for the 

EPS (in TWD ) 

revenue 

income 

period (after tax) 

(After tax) 

Starmems Semiconductor Corp. 

Kinpo&Compal Group Assets 

Development Corporation 

100,000 

101,654 

4,593 

97,061 

2,840 

(3,712) 

(2,940) 

750,000 

750,120 

- 

750,120 

- 

- 

120 

(0.29) 

- 

6.    Common shareholders in controlling and controlled companies: None 

228 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
8.1.2 

Consolidated financial statements of affiliated enterprises 

Representation Letter 

The entities that are required to be included in the combined financial statements of COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. as of and for the year ended December 31, 2021 under the 

Criteria Governing the Preparation of Affiliation Reports, Consolidated Business Reports, and Consolidated Financial Statements of Affiliated Enterprises are the same as those 

included in the  consolidated financial statements prepared in conformity with International Financial Reporting Standards No. 10 endorsed by the  Financial Supervisory 

Commission, "Consolidated and Separate Financial Statements." In addition, the information required to be disclosed in the combined financial statements is included in the 

consolidated financial statements. Consequently, COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. and its subsidiaries do not prepare a separate set of combined financial statements. 

Company name: COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. 

Chairman: Sheng-Hsiung Hsu (Rock Hsu) 

Date: March 15, 2022 

8.1.3    Affiliation reports: None 

229 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
8.2 

Private Placement of Securities in the Most Recent Year: None 

8.3 

Company Shares Held or Disposed by Subsidiaries in the Most Recent Year: 

Unit: TWD thousands; Shares; % 

Percentage 

Date of 

Name of 

Share Capital 

Funding 

of Shares 

Acquisition 

Subsidiary   

Acquired 

Source 

Held by the 

or 

Company 

Disposition 

Shares and 

Shares and 

Amount 

Amount 

Acquired 

Disposed 

Investment 

Gain (Loss) 

Shareholdings and 

Amount as of 

Collateralized   

March 31, 2022 

Amount of 

Endorsements 

Made for the 

Subsidiary 

Amount Loaned 

to the 

Subsidiary 

Panpal 

Technology 

Corporation 

Gempal 

Technology 

Co., Ltd. 

TWD   

Proprietary 

5,000,000,000 

capital 

TWD   

Proprietary 

900,000,000 

capital 

100% 

100% 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

31,648,082 
shares 

TWD 559,812,000 

18,369,349 
shares 

TWD 321,435,000 

N.A. 

N.A. 

- 

- 

- 

- 

Note: Impacts on the Company’s financial performance and position: none of the subsidiaries had acquired or disposed the Company’s shares in the current year up till the 

publication date of this annual report, hence there were no impacts. 

8.4 

Other supplementary notes, where applicable: None 

8.5 

Any Events in 2021 and as of the Date of this Annual Report that had Significant Impacts on Shareholders’ Interests or Security Prices as Stated in 
Item 2 Paragraph 2 of Article 36 of Securities and Exchange Law of Taiwan: None 

230 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 

Chairman: Sheng-Hsiung Hsu (Rock Hsu) 

Chief Executive Officer (CEO): Chung-Pin Wong (Martin Wong) 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Attachment I 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
1

Stock Code:2324

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC.
AND SUBSIDIARIES

Consolidated Financial Statements

With Independent Auditors’ Report
For the Years Ended December 31, 2021 and 2020

Address:
Telephone:

No.581 & 581-1, Ruiguang Rd., Neihu District, Taipei, Taiwan
(02)8797-8588

Table of contents

2

Contents

Page

1. Cover Page

2. Table of Contents

3. Representation Letter

4. Independent Auditors’ Report

5. Consolidated Balance Sheets

6. Consolidated Statements of Comprehensive Income

7. Consolidated Statements of Changes in Equity

8. Consolidated Statements of Cash Flows

9. Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements

(1) Company history

(2) Approval date and procedures of the consolidated financial

statements

(3) New standards, amendments and interpretations adopted

(4) Summary of significant accounting policies

(5) Significant accounting assumptions and judgments, and major

sources of estimation uncertainty

(6) Explanation of significant accounts

(7) Related-party transactions

(8) Pledged assets

(9) Commitments and contingencies

(10) Losses due to major disasters

(11) Subsequent events

(12) Other

(13) Other disclosures

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

9

9~10

10~38

38~39

39~91

91~93

94

94

94

94

95

(a) Information on significant transactions

(b) Information on investees

(c) Information on investment in mainland China

(d) Major shareholders

(14) Segment information

95, 99~113

96, 114~118

96, 119~121

96

96~98

Representation Letter

3

The entities that are required to be included in the combined financial statements of COMPAL ELECTRONICS,
INC.  as  of  and  for  the  year  ended  December  31,  2021  under  the  Criteria  Governing  the  Preparation  of
Affiliation  Reports,  Consolidated  Business  Reports,  and  Consolidated  Financial  Statements  of  Affiliated
Enterprises are the same as those included in the consolidated financial statements prepared in conformity with
International  Financial  Reporting  Standards  No.  10  endorsed  by  the  Financial  Supervisory  Commission,
"Consolidated and Separate Financial Statements." In addition, the information required to be disclosed in the
combined  financial  statements  and  is  included  in  the  consolidated  financial  statements.  Consequently,
COMPAL  ELECTRONICS,  INC.  and  Subsidiaries  do  not  prepare  a  separate  set  of  combined  financial
statements.

Company name: COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC.
Chairman: Sheng-Hsiung Hsu (Rock Hsu)
Date: March 15, 2022

4

Independent Auditor’s Report

To COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC.:

Opinion

We have audited the consolidated financial statements of COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. and its subsidiaries
(the  “ Group” ),  which  comprise  the  consolidated  balance  sheets  as  of  December  31,  2021  and  2020,  and  the
consolidated  statement  of  comprehensive  income,  changes  in  equity  and  cash  flows  for  the  years  ended
December  31,  2021  and  2020,  and  notes  to  the  consolidated  financial  statements,  including  a  summary  of
significant accounting policies.

In our opinion, the accompanying consolidated financial statements present fairly, in all material respects, the
consolidated financial position of the Group as of December 31, 2021 and 2020, and its consolidated financial
performance  and  its  consolidated  cash  flows  for  the  years  then  ended  December  31,  2021  and  2020,  in
accordance with the Regulations Governing the Preparation of Financial Reports by Securities Issuers and with
the  International  Financial  Reporting  Standards  (“ IFRSs” ),  International  Accounting  Standards  (“ IASs” ),
Interpretations developed by the International Financial Reporting Interpretations Committee (“IFRIC”) or the
former Standing Interpretations Committee (“SIC”) endorsed and issued into effect by the Financial Supervisory
Commission of the Republic of China.

Basis for Opinion

We conducted our audits in accordance with the Regulations Governing Auditing and Attestation of Financial
Statements  by  Certified  Public  Accountants  and  the  auditing  standards  generally  accepted  in  the  Republic  of
China. Our responsibilities under those standards are further described in the Auditors’ Responsibilities for the
Audit  of  the  Consolidated  Financial  Statements  section  of  our  report.  We  are  independent  of  the  Group  in
accordance  with  the  Certified  Public  Accountants  Code  of  Professional  Ethics  in  Republic  of  China  (“ the
Code”), and we have fulfilled our other ethical responsibilities in accordance with the Code. We believe that the
audit evidence we have obtained is sufficient and appropriate to provide a basis of our opinion. 

Key Audit Matters

Key audit matters are those matters that, in our professional judgment, were of most significance in our audit of
the consolidated financial statements of the current period. These matters were addressed in the context of our
audit  of  the  consolidated  financial  statements as a whole, and in forming our opinion thereon, and we do not
provide a separate opinion on these matters.

4-1

Inventory valuation

Please  refer  to  Note  (4)(h)  and  Note  (5)  for  the  accounting  policy  of  inventory  valuation,  as  well  as  the
estimation and assumption uncertainty of the valuation of inventory, respectively. Information of estimation
of the valuation of inventory are disclosed in Note (6)(f) of the consolidated financial statements.

Description of key audit matters:

The  inventory  is  measured  at  the  lower  of  cost  or  net  realizable  value.  The  short  life  cycle  of  electronic
products may cause significant changes in customers’ demand and sales of related products. Consequently,
the book value of inventory may be lower than the net realizable value of inventory. Therefore, the valuation
of inventory is one of the key audit matters.

Our key audit procedures performed in respect of the above area included the following:

In order to verify the rationality of assessment of inventory valuation estimated by the Group, our key audit
procedures  included  reviewing  the  consistency  of  prior  year and accounting policy, inspecting the Group's
inventory  aging  reports,  analyzing  the  change  of  inventory  aging,  as  well  as  verifying  the  inventory  aging
reports and the calculation of lower of cost or net realizable value.

Other Matter

Compal Electronics Inc. has prepared its parent-company-only financial statements as of and for the years ended
December 31, 2021 and 2020, on which we have issued an unqualified opinion.

Responsibilities  of  Management  and  Those  Charged  with  Governance  for  the  Consolidated  Financial
Statements

Management is responsible for the preparation and fair presentation of the consolidated financial statements in
accordance with the Regulations Governing the Preparation of Financial Reports by Securities Issuers and with
the IFRSs, IASs, IFRC, SIC, endorsed and issued into effect by the Financial Supervisory Commission of the
Republic  of  China,  and  for  such  internal  control  as  management  determines  is  necessary  to  enable  the
preparation of consolidated financial statements that are free from material misstatement, whether due to fraud
or error.

In preparing the consolidated financial statements, management is responsible for assessing the Group’s ability
to continue as a going concern, disclosing, as applicable, matters related to going concern and using the going
concern basis of accounting unless management either intends to liquidate the Group or to cease operations, or
has no realistic alternative but to do so.

Those  charged  with  governance  (including  the  Audit  Committee)  are  responsible  for  overseeing  the  Group’ s
financial reporting process.

4-2

Auditor’s Responsibilities for the Audit of the Consolidated Financial Statements

Our  objectives  are  to  obtain  reasonable  assurance  about  whether  the  consolidated  financial  statements  as  a
whole are free from material misstatement, whether due to fraud or error, and to issue an auditor’s report that
includes  our  opinion.  Reasonable  assurance  is  a  high  level  of  assurance,  but  is  not  a  guarantee  that  an  audit
conducted  in  accordance  with  the auditing standards generally accepted in the Republic of China will always
detect a material misstatement when it exists. Misstatements can arise from fraud or error and are considered
material  if,  individually  or  in  the  aggregate,  they  could  reasonably  be  expected  to  influence  the  economic
decisions of users taken on the basis of these consolidated  financial statements.

As  part  of  an  audit  in  accordance  with  auditing  standards  generally  accepted  in  the  Republic  of  China,  we
exercise professional judgment and maintain professional skepticism throughout the audit. We also:

1. Identify and assess the risks of material misstatement of the consolidated financial statements, whether due
to fraud or error, design and perform audit procedures responsive to those risks, and obtain audit evidence
that  is  sufficient  and  appropriate  to  provide  a  basis  for  our  opinion.  The  risk  of  not  detecting  a  material
misstatement resulting from fraud is higher than for one resulting from error, as fraud may involve collusion,
forgery, intentional omissions, misrepresentations, or the override of internal control.

2. Obtain an understanding of internal control relevant to the audit in order to design audit procedures that are
appropriate in the circumstances, but not for the purpose of expressing an opinion on the effectiveness of the
Group’s internal control.

3.

 Evaluate the appropriateness of accounting policies used and the reasonableness of accounting estimates and
related disclosures made by management.

4. Conclude on the appropriateness of management’s use of the going concern basis of accounting and, based
on the audit evidence obtained, whether a material uncertainty exists related to events or conditions that may
cast significant doubt on the Group’s ability to continue as a going concern. If we conclude that a material
uncertainty exists, we are required to draw attention in our auditor’s report to the related disclosures in the
consolidated  financial  statements  or,  if  such  disclosures  are  inadequate,  to  modify  our  opinion.  Our
conclusions are based on the audit evidence obtained up to the date of our auditor’s report. However, future
events or conditions may cause the Group to cease to continue as a going concern.

5. Evaluate  the  overall  presentation,  structure  and  content  of  the  consolidated  financial  statements,  including
the disclosures, and whether the consolidated financial statements represent the underlying transactions and
events in a manner that achieves fair presentation.

6. Obtain  sufficient  appropriate  audit  evidence  regarding  the  financial  information  of  the  entities  or  business
activities  within  the  Group  to  express  an  opinion  on  the  consolidated  financial  statements.  We  are
responsible for the direction, supervision and performance of the group audit. We remain solely responsible
for our audit opinion

We communicate with those charged with governance regarding, among other matters, the planned scope and
timing of the audit and significant audit findings, including any significant deficiencies in internal control that
we identify during our audit.

We also provide those charged with governance with a statement that we have complied with relevant ethical
requirements  regarding  independence,  and  to  communicate  with  them  all  relationships  and  other  matters  that
may reasonably be thought to bear on our independence, and where applicable, related safeguards.

From the matters communicated with those charged with governance, we determine those matters that were of
most significance in the audit of the consolidated financial statements of the current period and are therefore the
key audit matters. We describe these matters in our auditor’s report unless law or regulation precludes public
disclosure about the matter or when, in extremely rare circumstances, we determine that a matter should not be
communicated  in  our  report  because  the  adverse  consequences  of  doing  so  would  reasonably  be  expected  to
outweigh the public interest benefits of such communication.

The engagement partners on the audit resulting in this independent auditors’ report are Kuan-Ying Kuo and Szu-
Chuan Chien.

4-3

KPMG

Taipei, Taiwan (Republic of China)
March 15, 2022

The  accompanying  consolidated  financial  statements  are  intended  only  to  present  the  consolidated  statement  of  financial  position,
financial performance and cash flows in accordance with the accounting principles and practices generally accepted in the Republic of
China and not those of any other jurisdictions. The standards, procedures and practices to audit such consolidated financial statements are
those generally accepted and applied in the Republic of China.

Notes to Readers

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES

Consolidated Balance Sheets

December 31, 2021 and 2020

(Expressed in Thousands of New Taiwan Dollars)

 Assets
Current assets:

December 31, 2021

December 31, 2020

Amount

%

Amount

%

 Cash and cash equivalents (note (6)(a))

$

75,162,103

14.0

89,126,923

19.1

 Current financial assets at fair value through profit or loss (note (6)(b))

 Notes and accounts receivable, net (note (6)(e))

 Notes and accounts receivable due from related parties, net

(notes (6)(e) and (7))

 Other receivables, net (notes (6)(e) and (7))

 Inventories (note (6)(f))

 Other current assets (note (8))

Non-current assets:

400,754

0.1

2,245,254

0.5

288,436,522

53.7

231,830,964

49.7

1,729,332

2,445,690

0.3

0.5

378,934

1,628,657

0.1

0.3

115,012,365

21.4

96,151,959

20.6

3,928,624

0.7

3,097,944

0.6

487,115,390

90.7

424,460,635

90.9

 Investments accounted for using equity method (note (6)(g))

8,369,312

1.6

 Non-current financial assets at fair value through profit or loss (note (6)(b))

 Non-current financial assets at fair value through other comprehensive income (note (6)(c))

 Property, plant and equipment (notes (6)(k) and (8))

 Right-of-use assets (note (6)(l))

 Intangible assets (note (8)(h))

 Deferred tax assets (note(6)(s))

 Other non-current assets (note (8))

259,778

6,235,063

26,990,364

3,066,218

1,548,508

1,646,524

1,864,183

49,979,950

-

1.2

5.0

0.6

0.3

0.3

0.3

9.3

7,949,925

201,608

4,817,011

22,085,340

3,496,952

1,506,101

1,514,208

893,918

42,465,063

1.7

0.1

1.0

4.7

0.8

0.3

0.3

0.2

9.1

1100

1110

1170

1180

1200

1310

1470

1550

1510

1517

1600

1755

1780

1840

1990

 Liabilities and Equity
Current liabilities:

 Short-term borrowings (note (6)(m))

 Current financial liabilities at fair value through profit or loss (note (6)(b))

 Current financial liabilities for hedging (note (6)(d))

 Current contract liabilities (note (6)(w))

 Notes and accounts payable

 Notes and accounts payable to related parties (note (7))

 Other payables (note (7))

 Current tax liabilities

 Current provisions (note (6)(q))

 Current lease liabilities (note (6)(p))

 Other current liabilities

 Current refund liabilities

 Bonds payable, current portion (note (6)(o))

 Long-term borrowings, current portion (note (6)(n))

Non-Current liabilities:

 Bonds payable (note (6)(o))

 Long-term borrowings (note (6)(n))

 Deferred tax liabilities (note(6)(s))

 Non-current lease liabilities (note (6)(p)) 

 Non-current net defined benefit liability (note(6)(r))

 Non-current liabilities, others (note (6)(g)) 

  Total liabilities

Equity:

Equity attributable to owners of parent (note (6)(t)):

 Ordinary share

 Capital surplus

 Retained earnings

 Other equity interest

 Treasury shares

2100

2120

2125

2130

2170

2180

2200

2230

2250

2280

2300

2365

2321

2322

2530

2540

2570

2580

2640

2670

3110

3200

3300

3400

3500

Total assets

$

537,095,340 100.0

466,925,698 100.0

36XX  Non-controlling interests

  Total equity

Total liabilities and equity

See accompanying notes to consolidated financial statements.

5

December 31, 2021

December 31, 2020

Amount

%

Amount

%

$

118,422,407

22.0

92,838,733

19.9

1,589

-

-

-

136,617

2,192

-

-

1,065,954

0.2

820,016

0.2

220,549,039

41.1

196,837,439

42.2

3,517,324

29,701,088

7,013,976

1,204,115

625,292

2,037,822

2,035,437

326,571

15,741,481

0.7

5.5

1.3

0.2

0.1

0.4

0.4

0.1

2.9

2,888,624

23,397,683

5,378,651

870,050

377,161

1,470,466

1,574,469

-

0.6

5.0

1.2

0.2

0.1

0.3

0.3

-

8,932,615

1.9

402,242,095

74.9

335,524,716

71.9

-

9,219,032

1,226,805

1,679,504

822,033

366,068

13,313,442

-

1.7

0.2

0.3

0.2

0.1

2.5

980,219

10,401,738

992,470

1,910,601

786,173

340,131

15,411,332

0.2

2.2

0.2

0.4

0.2

0.1

3.3

415,555,537

77.4

350,936,048

75.2

44,071,466

6,724,856

8.2

1.2

44,071,466

8,342,813

9.4

1.8

69,651,940

13.0

62,566,181

13.4

(8,206,750)

(1.5)

(7,266,708)

(1.6)

(881,247)

(0.2)

(881,247)

(0.2)

111,360,265

20.7

106,832,505

22.8

10,179,538

1.9

9,157,145

2.0

121,539,803

22.6

115,989,650

24.8

$

537,095,340 100.0

466,925,698 100.0

  
  
  
  
COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES

Consolidated Statements of Comprehensive Income

For the years ended December 31, 2021 and 2020

(Expressed in Thousands of New Taiwan Dollars, Except for Earnings Per Share)

Net sales revenue (notes (6)(w) and (7))

Cost of sales (notes (6)(f),(6)(r), (7) and (12))

Gross profit

Operating expenses: (notes (6)(r) and (12))

Selling expenses

Administrative expenses

Research and development expenses

Net operating income

Non-operating income and expenses:

Interest income (note (6)(y))

Other gains and losses, net (notes (6)(d), (6)(g), (6)(k), (6)(y) and (6)(aa))

Finance costs (notes (6)(o) and (6)(p))

Other income (note (6)(y))

Miscellaneous disbursements

Impairment loss (note (6)(k))

Share of profit (loss) of associates and joint ventures accounted for using equity method (note (6)(g))

  Total non-operating income and expenses

Profit from continuing operations before tax

Less: Income tax expenses (note (6)(s))

Profit

Other comprehensive income: 

6

2021

2020

Amount

%

Amount

%

$1,235,682,015 100.0 1,048,929,251 100.0

1,194,190,441

96.6 1,013,470,729

96.6

41,491,574

3.4

35,458,522

3.4

7,088,418

4,562,706

16,491,857

28,142,981

13,348,593

2,017,314

2,511,423

0.6

0.4

1.3

2.3

1.1

0.2

0.2

4,604,361

4,198,621

15,162,995

23,965,977

11,492,545

1,636,257

261,043

0.4

0.4

1.5

2.3

1.1

0.2

-

(1,049,137)

(0.1)

(1,149,215)

(0.1)

493,920

0.1

648,106

(52,513)

(404,513)

448,562

4,119,242

17,467,835

3,727,347

13,740,488

-

-

-

-

0.3

1.4

0.3

1.1

(47,491)

-

435,657

1,630,171

13,122,716

2,713,204

10,409,512

Components of other comprehensive income that will not be reclassified to profit or loss

Gains (losses) on remeasurements of defined benefit plans

Unrealized gains (losses) from investments in equity instruments measured at fair value through other comprehensive income

Share of other comprehensive income of associates and joint ventures accounted for using equity method, components of other comprehensive

income that will not be reclassified to profit or loss

Income tax related to components of other comprehensive income that will not be reclassified to profit or loss (note (6)(s))

(56,056)

-

630,396

0.1

135,751

50,190

-

-

(65,862)

(78,590)

(54,128)

2,632

Components of other comprehensive income that will not be reclassified to profit or loss

659,901

0.1

(201,212)

Components of other comprehensive income (loss) that will be reclassified to profit or loss

Exchange differences on translation of foreign financial statements

Gains (losses) on hedging instrument (note (6)(z))

Share of other comprehensive income of associates and joint ventures accounted for using equity method, components of other comprehensive

income that will be reclassified to profit or loss

Income tax related to components of other comprehensive income that will be reclassified to profit or loss (note (6)(s))

Components of other comprehensive income that will be reclassified to profit or loss

Other comprehensive income

Total comprehensive income

Profit, attributable to:

Profit, attributable to owners of parent

Profit, attributable to non-controlling interests

Comprehensive income attributable to:

Comprehensive income (loss), attributable to owners of parent

Comprehensive income (loss), attributable to non-controlling interests

Earnings per share (note 6(v))

Basic earnings per share

Diluted earnings per share

(1,892,168)

(0.2)

(3,323,038)

(0.3)

2,192

(25,372)

(17,539)

-

-

-

2,679

161,498

(18,727)

-

-

-

(1,897,809)

(1,237,908)

12,502,580

(0.2)

(0.1)

1.0

(3,140,134)

(3,341,346)

7,068,166

(0.3)

(0.3)

0.7

12,632,667

1,107,821

13,740,488

11,445,530

1,057,050

12,502,580

1.0

0.1

1.1

0.9

0.1

1.0

2.90

2.86

9,361,893

1,047,619

10,409,512

6,083,542

984,624

7,068,166

0.9

0.1

1.0

0.6

0.1

0.7

2.15

2.12

$

$

$

$

$

$

$

-

-

-

0.2

1.3

0.3

1.0

-

-

-

-

-

4000

5000

6100

6200

6300

7100

7210

7050

7190

7590

7670

7770

7900

7950

8300

8310

8311

8316

8320

8349

8360

8361

8368

8370

8399

8300

8500

8610

8620

8710

8720

9750

9850

See accompanying notes to consolidated financial statements.

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
Consolidated Statements of Changes in Equity
For the years ended December 31, 2021 and 2020
(Expressed in Thousands of New Taiwan Dollars)

Equity attributable to owners of parent

7

Balance at January 1, 2020
Profit for the year ended December 31, 2020
Other comprehensive income
Total comprehensive income
Appropriation and distribution of retained earnings:
 Legal reserve appropriated
 Special reserve appropriated
 Cash dividends of ordinary share
Cash dividends from capital surplus
Changes in ownership interests in subsidiaries
Changes in equity of associates and joint ventures accounted for

using equity method

Adjustments of capital surplus for cash dividends received by

subsidiaries

Others
Disposal of investments in equity instruments measured at fair

value through other comprehensive income

Changes in non-controlling interests 
Balance at December 31, 2020
Profit for the year ended December 31, 2021
Other comprehensive income
Total comprehensive income
Appropriation and distribution of retained earnings:
 Legal reserve appropriated
 Special reserve appropriated
 Cash dividends of ordinary share
Cash dividends from capital surplus
Changes in ownership interests in subsidiaries
Changes in equity of associates and joint ventures accounted for

using equity method

Adjustments of capital surplus for cash dividends received by

subsidiaries

Others
Disposal of investments in equity instruments measured at fair

value through other comprehensive income

Changes in non-controlling interests
Balance at December 31, 2021

Ordinary
shares
$ 44,071,466
-
-
-

Capital
surplus

9,159,259
-
-
-

Legal
reserve
19,719,150
-
-
-

Special
reserve

7,467,831
-
-
-

695,590

-

-
-
-
-
-

-

-
-

-
-
44,071,466
-
-
-

-
-
-
-
-

-

-
-

-
-
$ 44,071,466

-
-
-

(881,429)
1,735

2,228

60,021
999

-
-

8,342,813

-
-
-

-
-
-

(1,762,859)
61,825

2,132

80,027
918

-
-

6,724,856

-
-
-
-

-

-
-

-
-
20,414,740
-
-
-

924,672

-
-
-
-

-

-
-

-
-
21,339,412

(3,366,088)

-
-
-

-

-
-

-
-

4,101,743

-
-
-

-

3,164,965

-
-
-

-

-
-

-
-

Retained earnings

Unappropriated
retained
earnings

30,539,623
9,361,893
(48,219)
9,313,674

(695,590)
3,366,088
(4,407,147)

(33,051)

Total
retained
earnings
57,726,604
9,361,893
(48,219)
9,313,674

-
-

(4,407,147)

-
(33,051)

(9,055)

(9,055)

-

-
-

-

-

-
-

(24,844)

38,049,698
12,632,667
(40,067)
12,592,600

(924,672)
(3,164,965)
(5,288,576)

(25,946)

-
-

(24,844)
-
62,566,181
12,632,667
(40,067)
12,592,600

-
-

(5,288,576)

-
(25,946)

-
-

(142,441)

-
69,651,940

(49,878)

(49,878)

(142,441)
-

7,266,708

41,045,820

See accompanying notes to consolidated financial statements.

Total other equity interest
Unrealized
gains 
(losses) on
financial assets
measured at
fair value
through other
comprehensive
income

 Others

Total other
equity
interest

Treasury
shares

 Total equity
 attributable
to owners of
parent

(306,763)
-
(137,062)
(137,062)

-
-
-
-

-
-

33,051

8,978

24,844

-
(376,952)
-
707,754
707,754

-
-
-
-

-
-

14,709

49,878

142,441
-
537,830

-

-
-
-
-
-

-

-
-

-
-

-

-
-
-
-
-

-

-
-

-
-

(1,706)

(4,103,449)

927
927

-

(3,230,132)
(3,230,132)

(881,247) 105,972,633
9,361,893
(3,278,351)
6,083,542

-
-
-

-
-
-
-

33,051

8,978

-
-

24,844

-

-
-
-
-
-

-

-
-

-
-

-
-

(4,407,147)
(881,429)
1,735

2,151

60,021
999

-
-

(779)

(7,266,708)

904
904

-

(1,147,070)
(1,147,070)

(881,247) 106,832,505
12,632,667
(1,187,137)
11,445,530

-
-
-

-
-
-
-

14,709

49,878

-
-

142,441
-

-
-
-
-
-

-

-
-

-
-

-
-

(5,288,576)
(1,762,859)
50,588

2,132

80,027
918

-
-

125

(8,206,750)

(881,247) 111,360,265

Exchange
differences on
translation of 
 foreign
financial
statements

(3,794,980)

-

(3,093,997)
(3,093,997)

-
-
-
-
-

-

-
-

-
-

(6,888,977)

-

(1,855,728)
(1,855,728)

-
-
-
-
-

-

-
-

-
-

(8,744,705)

Non-
controlling

interests Total equity
114,759,344
10,409,512
(3,341,346)
7,068,166

8,786,711
1,047,619
(62,995)
984,624

-
-
-
-
-

-

-
-

-

-
-

(4,407,147)
(881,429)
1,735

2,151

60,021
999

-

(614,190)
9,157,145
1,107,821
(50,771)
1,057,050

(614,190)
115,989,650
13,740,488
(1,237,908)
12,502,580

-
-
-
-
-

-

-
-

-
-

(5,288,576)
(1,762,859)
50,588

2,132

80,027
918

-
(34,657)
10,179,538

-
(34,657)
121,539,803

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES

Consolidated Statements of Cash Flows

For the years ended December 31, 2021 and 2020

(Expressed in Thousands of New Taiwan Dollars)

Cash flows from (used in) operating activities:

Profit before tax
Adjustments:

Adjustments to reconcile profit (loss):

Depreciation and amortization
Increase (decrease) in expected credit loss
Net loss (gain) on financial assets or liabilities at fair value through profit or loss
Finance cost
Interest income
Dividend income
Compensation cost of share-based payments
Share of loss (profit) of associates and joint ventures accounted for using equity method
Gain on disposal of property, plant and equipment, and right-of-use assets
Gain on disposal of investments
Impairment loss
Others

Total adjustments to reconcile profit (loss)

Changes in operating assets and liabilities:

Changes in operating assets:

Decrease (increase) in financial assets at fair value through profit or loss
Decrease (increase) in notes and accounts receivable
Decrease (increase) in other receivables
Decrease (increase) in inventories
Decrease (increase) in other current assets
Decrease (increase) in other non-current assets
Total changes in operating assets

Changes in operating liabilities:

Increase (decrease) in financial liabilities at fair value through profit or loss
Increase (decrease) in notes and accounts payable
Increase (decrease) in other payables
Increase (decrease) in refund liabilities
Increase (decrease) in provisions
Increase (decrease) in contract liabilities
Increase (decrease) in other current liabilities
Others

Total changes in operating liabilities

Total changes in operating assets and liabilities

Total adjustments
Cash inflow generated from operations
Interest received
Dividends received
Interest paid
Income taxes paid

Net cash flows from (used in) operating activities

Cash flows from (used in) investing activities:

Acquisition of financial assets at fair value through profit or loss and through other comprehensive income
Proceeds from disposal of financial assets at fair value through profit or loss and through other comprehensive income
Acquisition of investments accounted for using equity method
Proceeds from disposal of investments accounted for using equity method
Net cash flow from acquisition of subsidiaries
Proceeds from liquidation of investments
Acquisition of property, plant and equipment
Proceeds from disposal of property, plant and equipment and right-of-use assets
Acquisition of intangible assets
Acquisition of right-of-use assets
Decrease in restricted assets
Others

Net cash flows from (used in) investing activities

Cash flows from (used in) financing activities:
Increase (decrease) in short-term borrowings
Proceeds from long-term borrowings
Repayments of long-term borrowings
Payment of lease liabilities
Cash dividends paid
Change in non-controlling interests
Others

Net cash flows from (used in) financing activities

Effect of exchange rate changes on cash and cash equivalents
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents
Cash and cash equivalents at beginning of period
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period

See accompanying notes to consolidated financial statements.

8

2021

2020

$

17,467,835

13,122,716

6,903,111
(17,646)
(3,170)
1,049,137
(2,017,314)
(143,686)
33,407
(448,562)
(1,969,560)
-

404,513
706
3,790,936

1,844,499
(57,806,973)
(746,025)
(18,649,166)
(434,580)
(251,890)
(76,044,135)

(135,028)
24,215,948
5,961,832
460,968
334,065
245,938
567,356
45,798
31,696,877
(44,347,258)
(40,556,322)
(23,088,487)
1,975,718
302,344
(1,033,955)
(1,990,003)
(23,834,383)

(859,403)

(17,189)

-

-

(197,002)
17,472
(11,737,557)
3,801,301
(960,300)

-

(936,497)
(173,940)
(11,063,115)

25,424,931
50,106,091
(44,479,931)
(835,037)
(6,971,407)
(692,982)
26,093
22,577,758
(1,645,080)
(13,964,820)
89,126,923
75,162,103

6,192,985
(17,314)
(9,575)
1,149,215
(1,636,257)
(108,996)
72,507
(435,657)
(25,499)
(29,757)

-
-
5,151,652

(898,874)
(40,455,446)
521,393
(17,718,421)
(25,283)
16,537
(58,560,094)

130,763
55,280,286
666,404
192,095
39,293
(136,439)
(519,777)
60,122
55,712,747
(2,847,347)
2,304,305
15,427,021
1,490,940
230,451
(1,214,506)
(1,672,465)
14,261,441

(106,044)
52,105
(215,076)
38,952

-

6,933
(6,878,804)
174,054
(480,424)
(317,808)

-

(186,317)
(7,912,429)

31,886,889
61,553,700
(67,967,785)
(846,836)
(5,228,555)
(688,469)
92,634
18,801,578
(2,583,064)
22,567,526
66,559,397
89,126,923

$

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES

Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements

For the years ended December 31, 2021 and 2020

(Expressed in Thousands of New Taiwan Dollars, Unless Otherwise Specified)

9

(1) Company history

Compal Electronics, Inc. (“the Company”) was incorporated in June 1984 as a company limited by shares
and registered under the Ministry of Economic Affairs, R.O.C. The address of the Company’s registered
office is No.581 and No.581-1 Ruiguang Rd., Neihu Dist., Taipei City, Taiwan. In accordance with Article
19  of  the  Business  Mergers  and  Acquisitions  Act,  the  Company  merged  its  subsidiary,  Compal
Communications,  Inc.  (“ CCI” )  (the  “ Merger” ), pursuant to the resolutions of the Board of Directors in
November  2013.  The  Company  was  the  surviving  company  and  CCI  was  the  dissolved  company.  The
effective date of the Merger was February 27, 2014. The Company and its subsidiaries (together referred
to as the “Group” and individually as the (“Group entities”) primarily are involved in the manufacture and
sale of notebook personal computers (“notebook PCs”), monitors, LCD TVs, mobile phones and various
components and peripherals.

(2) Approval date and procedures of the consolidated financial statements:

These consolidated financial statements were authorized for issuance by the Board of Directors and issued
on March 15, 2022.

(3) New standards, amendments and interpretations adopted:

(a) The impact of the International Financial Reporting Standards (“IFRSs”) endorsed by the Financial

Supervisory Commission, R.O.C. which have already been adopted.

The  Group  has  initially  adopted  the  following  new  amendments,  which  do  not  have  a  significant
impact on its consolidated financial statements, from January 1, 2021:

● Amendments to IFRS 4 “Extension of the Temporary Exemption from Applying IFRS 9”

● Amendments to IFRS 9, IAS39, IFRS7, IFRS 4 and IFRS 16 “Interest Rate Benchmark Reform—

Phase 2”

● Amendments to IFRS 16 “Covid-19-Related Rent Concessions beyond June 30, 2021”

(b) The impact of IFRS issued by the FSC but not yet effective

The Group assesses that the adoption of the following new amendments, effective for annual period
beginning  on  January  1,  2022,  would  not  have  a  significant  impact  on  its  consolidated  financial
statements:

● Amendments to IAS 16 “Property, Plant and Equipment-Proceeds before Intended Use”

● Amendments to IAS 37 “Onerous Contracts-Cost of Fulfilling a Contract”

● Annual Improvements to IFRS Standards 2018–2020

● Amendments to IFRS 3 “Reference to the Conceptual Framework”

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

10

(c) The impact of IFRS issued by IASB but not yet endorsed by the FSC

The following new and amended standards, which may be relevant to the Group, have been issued
by the International Accounting Standards Board (IASB), but have yet to be endorsed by the FSC:

Standards or
Interpretations
Amendments to IAS 1
“Classification of Liabilities
as Current or Non-current”

Effective date per
IASB

January 1, 2023

Content of amendment

to 

aim 

amendments 

liabilities  with 

The 
promote
consistency  in  applying  the  requirements
by  helping  companies  determine  whether,
in the statement of balance sheet, debt and
other 
uncertain
settlement  date  should  be  classified  as
current (due or potentially due to be settled
within  one  year)  or  non-current.  The
amendments 
the
include 
for  debt  a
requirements 
classification 
company  might  settle by converting it into
equity.

clarifying 

an 

The  Group  is  evaluating  the  impact  of  its  initial  adoption  of  the  abovementioned  standards  or
interpretations  on  its  consolidated  financial  position  and  consolidated  financial  performance.  The
results thereof will be disclosed when the Group completes its evaluation.

The Group does not expect the following other new and amended standards, which have yet to be
endorsed by the FSC, to have a significant impact on its consolidated financial statements:

● Amendments to IFRS 10 and IAS 28 “Sale or Contribution of Assets Between an Investor and

Its Associate or Joint Venture”

● IFRS 17 “ Insurance Contracts” and amendments to IFRS 17 “ Insurance Contracts”
● Amendments to IAS 1 “Disclosure of Accounting Policies”
● Amendments to IAS 8 “Definition of Accounting Estimates”
● Amendments to IAS 12 “Deferred Tax related to Assets and Liabilities arising from a Single

Transaction”

(4)

Summary of significant accounting policies:

The significant accounting policies presented in the consolidated financial statements are summarized as
follows. The following accounting policies were applied consistently throughout the periods presented in
the financial statements.

(a)

Statement of compliance   

These  consolidated  financial  statements  have  been  prepared  in  accordance  with  the  Regulations
Governing the Preparation of Financial Reports by Securities Issuers (hereinafter referred to as the
Regulations),  the  International  Financial  Reporting  Standards,  the  International  Accounting
Standards, IFRIC Interpretations and SIC Interpretations endorsed and issued into effect by the FSC
(hereinafter referred to as the IFRS endorsed by the FSC).

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

11

(b) Basis of preparation

(i)

Basis of measurement

Except  for  the  following  significant  accounts  in  the  statement  of  financial  position,  the
consolidated financial statements have been prepared on the historical cost basis:

1)

2)

3)

4)

Financial instruments (including derivative financial instruments) measured at fair value
through profit or loss are measured at fair value;

Financial  instruments  measured  at  fair  value  through  other  comprehensive  income  are
measured at fair value;

Hedging financial instruments are measured at fair value;

The defined benefit liability (or asset) is recognized as plan assets less the present value
of  the  defined  benefit  obligation  and  the  effect  of  the  asset  ceiling  mentioned  in  note
(4)(r).

(ii) Functional and presentation currency

The functional currency of each Group entities is determined based on the primary economic
environment in which the entities operates. The consolidated financial statements are presented
in New Taiwan Dollar, which is the Company's functional currency. All financial information
presented in New Taiwan Dollar has been rounded to the nearest thousand.

(c) Basis of consolidation

(i)

Principles of preparation of the consolidated financial statements

The consolidated financial statements comprise the Company and its subsidiaries. The Group
controls  an  entity  when  it  is  exposed,  or  has  rights,  to  variable  returns  from  its  involvement
with the entity and has the ability to affect those returns through its control over the entity.

The financial statements of subsidiaries are included in the consolidated financial statements
from the date that control commences until the date that control ceases. Intra-group balances
and  transactions,  and  any  unrealized  income  and  expenses  arising  from  intra-group
transactions  are  eliminated  in  preparing  the  consolidated  financial  statements.  Losses
applicable to the non-controlling interests in a subsidiary are allocated to the non-controlling
interests even if doing so causes the non-controlling interests to have a deficit balance.

Accounting policies of subsidiaries have been adjusted to ensure consistency with the policies
adopted by the Group.

Changes in the Group’s ownership interest in a subsidiary that do not result in a loss of control
are  accounted  for  as  equity  transactions.  Any  differences  between  the  Group’ s  share  of  net
assets before and after the change, and any considerations received or paid, are adjusted to or
against the Group reserves.

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

12

When  the  Group  loses  control  over  a  subsidiary,  it  derecognizes  the  assets  (including  any
goodwill) and liabilities of the subsidiary, and any related non-controlling interests and other
components of equity. Any interest retained in the former subsidiary is measured at fair value
when  control  is  lost,  with  the  resulting  gain  or  loss  being  recognized  in  profit  or  loss.  The
Group recognizes as gain or loss in profit or loss the difference between (i) the fair value of the
consideration  received  as  well  as  any  investment  retained  in  the  former  subsidiary  at  its  fair
value at the date when control is lost; and (ii) the assets (including any goodwill), liabilities of
the subsidiary as well as any related non-controlling interests at their carrying amounts at the
date when control is lost, as gain or loss in profit or loss. When the Group loses control of its
subsidiary, it accounts for all amounts previously recognized in other comprehensive income in
relation to that subsidiary on the same basis as would be required if it had directly disposed of
the related assets or liabilities.

(ii) List of subsidiaries in the consolidated financial statements

Name of
investor
The Company

Name of Subsidiary
Panpal Technology Corp.
(“Panpal”)

Nature of Operation

Investment

〃

〃

〃

The Company,
Panpal, et al.

Gempal Technology Corp.
(“Gempal”)

Hong Ji Capital Co., Ltd.

(“Hong Ji”)

Hong Jin Investment Co.,
Ltd. (“Hong Jin”)
Arcadyan Technology
Corp. (“Arcadyan”)

The Company

Rayonnant Technology

〃

〃

〃

〃

〃

〃

Co., Ltd. (“Rayonnant
Technology”)

HengHao Technology Co.,
Ltd. (“HengHao”)

Ripal Optoelectronics Co.,

Ltd. (“Ripal”)
Mactech Co., Ltd
(“Mactech”)

General Life Biotechnology

Co., Ltd. (“GLB”)
Unicore BioMedical Co.,
Ltd. (“Unicore”)

Hippo Screen Neurotech
Co., Ltd. (“Hippo
Screen”)

〃

〃

〃

R&D, manufacturing and sales of
wireless network, integrated household
electronics, and mobile office products
Manufacturing and sales of PCs,
computer periphery devices, and
electronic components
Manufacturing and sales of PCs,
computer periphery devices, and
electronic components
Manufacturing of electric appliance and
audiovisual electric products
Manufacturing of equipment and
lighting, retailing of equipment and
international trading
Manufacturing and sales of medical
equipment
Management consulting services, rental
and leasing business, wholesale and
retail sale of medical equipment
Management consulting services, rental
and leasing business, wholesale and
retail sale of precision instruments and
international trading

Percentage of 
ownership

December
31, 2021

100%

December
31, 2020

Description
100% Panpal held 31,648

thousand shares of the
Company as of December
31, 2021, which represented
0.7% of the Company’s
outstanding shares. 
100% Gempal held 18,369

thousand shares of the
Company as of December
31, 2021, which represented
0.4% of the Company’s
outstanding shares.

100%

100%

35% The Group had the ability to

control Arcadyan. (Note 1)

100%

100%

100%

34%

100%

100%

100%

100%

100%

100%

53%

53%

50%

50%

100%

100%

91%

70%

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

13

Name of
investor
The Company

Name of Subsidiary
Shennona Taiwan Co., Ltd.
(“Shennona TW”)

〃

〃

〃

〃

〃

〃

〃

〃

〃

Aco Smartcare Co., Ltd.
(“Aco Smartcare”)

Kinpo&Compal Group
Assets Development
Corporation(“Kinpo&C
ompal Group”)
Shennona Corporation
(“Shennona”)

Auscom Engineering Inc.

(“Auscom”)

Just International Ltd.

(“Just”)

Compal International
Holding Co., Ltd.
(“CIH”)

Compal Electronics

(Holding) Ltd. (“CEH”)

Bizcom Electronics, Inc.

(“Bizcom”)

Flight Global Holding Inc.

(“FGH”)

Nature of Operation
Management consulting services, rental
and leasing business, wholesale and
retail sale of precision instruments and
international trading
Wholesale and retail sale of computer
software, software design services, data
processing services, wholesale and retail
sale of electronic materials, wholesale
and retail sale of precision instruments,
and biotechnology services
Real estate development leasing and
related management business

Medical care IOT business

R&D of notebook PC related products
and components
Investment

〃

〃

Warranty services and marketing of
monitors and notebook PCs
Investment

High Shine Industrial Corp.

〃

The Company
and BSH
The Company

〃

〃

〃

〃

〃

Panpal and
Gempal

〃

(“HSI”)

Compal Europe (Poland)
Sp. z o.o. (“CEP”)
Big Chance International
Co., Ltd. (“BCI”)

Compal Rayonnant

Holdings Limited
(“CRH”)

Core Profit Holdings

Limited (“CORE”)
Compalead Electronics
B.V. (“CPE”)

CGS Technology (Poland)
Sp. z o.o. (“CGSP”) 
Compalead Eletronica do
Brasil Industria e
Comercio Ltda.
(“CEB”)

Compal Electronics India

Private Limited
(“CEIN”)

Maintenance and warranty services of
notebook PCs
Investment

〃

〃

〃

Maintenance and warranty services of
notebook PCs
Manufacturing of notebook PCs

Percentage of 
ownership

December
31, 2021

December
31, 2020

100%

100%

52%

52%

Description

70%

-

Kinpo&Compal Group was
established in December
2021.

100%

100%

100%

100%

100%

100%

100%

100%

100%

100%

100%

100%

100%

100%

100%

100%

100%

100%

100%

100%

100%

100%

100%

100%

100%

100%

100%

100%

100%

100%

Manufacturing and warranty service of
mobile phones

100%

100%

Panpal and CEB Compal Electronica DA

Manufacturing of notebook PCs

Just

〃

〃

Amazonia Ltda. (“CEA”)
Compal Display Holding

Investment

(HK) Limited 
(“CDH (HK)”)
Compal Electronics
International Ltd.
(“CII”)

Compal International Ltd.

(“CPI”)

〃

〃

100%

100%

100%

100%

100%

100%

100%

100%

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

14

Name of
investor
CDH (HK)

〃

〃

Name of Subsidiary

Nature of Operation

Percentage of 
ownership

December
31, 2021

December
31, 2020

Description

Compal Electronics
(China) Co., Ltd.
(“CPC”)

Compal Optoelectronics
(Kunshan) Co., Ltd.
(“CPO”)

Compal System Trading
(Kunshan) Co., Ltd.
(“CST”)

Manufacturing and sales of monitors

100%

100%

Manufacturing and sales of LCD TVs

100%

100%

International trade and distribution of
computers and electronic components 

100%

100%

CPC

Compal Smart Device

(Chongqing) Co., Ltd.
(“CSD”)

CII

Smart International

Research, manufacturing and sales of
communication devices, mobile phones,
electronic computer, smart watch, and
providing related technical service
Investment

Trading Ltd. (“Smart”)
Amexcom Electronics Inc.

(“AEI”)

Sales and maintenance of LCD TVs 

Mexcom Electronics, LLC

Investment

100%

100%

100%

100%

100%

100%

100%

100%

100%

100%

100%

100%

100%

100%

100%

100%

100%

100%

100%

100%

100%

100%

100%

100%

100%

100%

100%

100%

100%

100%

100%

100%

〃

〃

〃

〃

〃

Manufacturing of notebook PCs 

〃

〃

〃

Manufacturing and sales of notebook
PCs, mobile phones, and digital products

Maintenance and warranty service of
notebook PCs
Investment

〃

〃

〃

CIH 

〃

〃

〃

CIH (HK)

〃

〃

〃

〃

BT

CDH (HK)
and CIH (HK)

CIJ

(“MEL”)

Mexcom Technologies,
LLC (“MTL”)
Compal International

Holding (HK) Limited
(“CIH (HK)”)

Jenpal International Ltd.

(“Jenpal”)

Prospect Fortune Group

Ltd. (“PFG”)

Fortune Way Technology

Corp. (“FWT”)
Compal Electronics

Technology (Kunshan)
Co., Ltd. (“CET”)
Compal Information

(Kunshan) Co., Ltd.
(“CIC”)

Coompal Information

Technology (Kunshan)
Co., Ltd. (“CIT”)

Kunshan Botai Electronics

Co., Ltd. (“BT”)

Compal Digital

Technology (Kunshan)
Co., Ltd. (“CDT”)
Compower Global Service
Co., Ltd. (“CGS”)
Compal Investment

(Jiangsu) Co., Ltd.
(“CIJ”)
Compal Display

Electronics (Kunshan)
Co., Ltd. (“CDE”)
Etrade Management Co.,

The Company
and Webtek
The Company Webtek Technology Co.,

Ltd. (“Etrade”)

〃

〃

Ltd. (“Webtek”)

Forever Young Technology

Inc. (“Forever”)
UniCom Global, Inc.
(“UCGI”)

Manufacturing and sales of LCD TVs

100%

100%

Investment

〃

〃

Manufacturing and sales of computers
and electronic components

100%

100%

100%

100%

100%

100%

100%

100%

(Continued)

15

Description

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

Name of
investor
The Company

CDH (HK) and
Etrade

Name of Subsidiary

Palcom International
Corporation (“Palcom”)
Compal Communication
(Nanjing) Co., Ltd.
(“CCI Nanjing”)

Etrade

Compal Digital

〃

Forever

〃

〃

Communication
(Nanjing) Co., Ltd.
(“CDCN”) 
Compal Wireless

Communication
(Nanjing) Co., Ltd.
(“CWCN”)

Hanhelt Communication
(Nanjing) Co., Ltd.
(“Hanhelt”)

Giant Rank Trading Ltd.

(“GIA”)

Compal Wise Electronic
(Vietnam) Co., Ltd.
(“CWV”)

Arcadyan

Arcadyan Technology N.A.

〃

〃

〃

〃

〃

〃

〃

〃

〃

Corp. (“Arcadyan
USA”)

Arcadyan Germany

Technology GmbH
(“Arcadyan Germany”)

Arcadyan Technology
Corporation Korea
(“Arcadyan Korea”)
Arcadyan Holding (BVI)
Corp. (“Arcadyan
Holding”)

Arcadyan Technology
Limited (“Arcadyan
UK”)

Arcadyan Technology
Australia Pty Ltd.
(“Arcadyan AU”)
Arcadyan Technology

Corporation (Russia),
LLC. (“Arcadyan RU”)
Zhi-Bao Technology Inc.
(“Zhi-Bao”)
Tatung Technology Inc.
(“TTI”)
AcBel Telecom Inc.
(“AcBel Telecom”)

Nature of Operation

Sales of mobile phones

Manufacturing and processing of mobile
phones and tablet PCs

〃

〃

Percentage of 
ownership

December
31, 2021

December
31, 2020

100%

100%

100%

100%

100%

100%

100%

100%

R&D and manufacturing of electronic
communication equipment

100%

100%

Sales of mobile phones

Manufacturing and sales of mobile
phones, tablet PCs, smart watches,
communication devices, other electronic
devices and providing related technical
service.
Sales of wireless network products

100%

100%

100%

100%

100%

100%

Technical support and sales of wireless
network products

100%

100%

Sales of wireless network products

100%

100%

Investment

100%

100%

Technical support of wireless network
products

100%

100%

Sales of wireless network products

100%

100%

Sales of wireless network products

100%

100%

Investment

100%

100%

R&D and sales of household digital
electronic products
Investment

Arcadyan and
Zhi-Bao 
〃

Arcadyan do Brasil Ltda. 
(“Arcadyan Brasil”)
Arcadyan India Private
Limited (“Arcadyan India”)

Sales of wireless network products

Sales of wireless network products

61%

51%

100%

100%

61%

51% The company had decided
its dissolution and
liquidation on October 28,
2021.

100%

-

The subsidiary was
incorporated on March 25,
2021.

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

16

Name of
investor
The Company,
Arcadyan and its
subsidiaries
CBN

Name of Subsidiary

Compal Broadband

Network Inc. (“CBN”)

Compal Broadband

Networks Belgium
BVBA (“CBNB”)

Nature of Operation
R&D and sales of cable modem, digital
set-up box, and other communication
products
Import and export business, technical
support and consulting service of
broadband networks

Percentage of 
ownership

December
31, 2021

December
31, 2020

62%

64%

100%

100%

Description

〃

Compal Broadband

〃

100%

100%

Networks Netherlands
B.V. (“CBNN”)

The Company
and CBN

Starmems Semiconductor
Corp. (“Starmems”)

〃

〃

Arcadyan
Holding

Sinoprime Global Inc.
(“Sinoprime”)
Arcadyan Technology
(Shanghai) Corp. (“SVA
Arcadyan”)
Arch Holding (BVI) Corp.
(“Arch Holding”)
Arch Holding Compal Networking
(Kunshan) Co., Ltd.
(“CNC”)
Arcadyan Technology
(Vietnam) Co., Ltd.
(“Arcadyan Vietnam”)
Quest International Group
Co., Ltd. (“Quest”)
Tatung Technology of
Japan Co., Ltd.
(“TTJC”)

Sinoprime

TTI

〃

Quest

Exquisite

HSI

〃

IUE

Goal

Rayonnant
Technology and
CRH
APH

〃

Exquisite Electronic Co.,
Ltd. (“Exquisite”)
Tatung Home Appliances
(Wujiang) Co., Ltd.
(“THAC”)
Intelligent Universal

Enterprise Ltd. (“IUE”)

Goal Reach Enterprises

Ltd. (“Goal”)

Compal (Vietnam) Co.,
Ltd. (“CVC”)

Compal Development &
Management (Vietnam)
Co., Ltd. (“CDM”)
Allied Power Holding
Corp. (“APH”)

Primetek Enterprises
Limited (“PEL”)
Rayonnant Technology
(HK) Co., Ltd.
(“Rayonnant
Technology (HK)”)

R&D of MEMS technology of
manufacturing process of semiconductor
and manufacturing of electronic
components
Investment

R&D and sales of wireless network
products

Investment 

Manufacturing of wireless network
products

Manufacturing of wireless network
products

Investment

Sales of household digital electronic
products

Investment 

Manufacturing of household digital
electronic products

Investment

〃

R&D, manufacturing, sales, and
maintenance of notebook PCs, computer
monitors, LCD TVs and electronic
components
Construction of and investment in
infrastructure in Ba-Thien industrial
district of Vietnam
Investment 

〃

〃

45%

-

The subsidiary was
incorporated in April, 2021
and the Group has
substantial control over it.

100%

100%

100%

100%

100%

100%

100%

100%

100%

100%

100%

100%

100%

100%

100%

100%

100%

100%

100%

100%

100%

100%

100%

100%

100%

100%

100%

100%

100%

100%

100%

100%

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

17

Name of
investor

Rayonnant
 Technology
 (HK)

HengHao 

Name of Subsidiary
Rayonnant Technology
(Taicang) Co., Ltd.
(“Rayonnant
Technology (Taicang)”)
HengHao Holdings A Co.,

Ltd. (“HHA”)

Nature of Operation

Manufacturing and sales of aluminum
alloy and magnesium alloy products 

Investment

HHA 

HengHao Holdings B Co.,

〃

Production of touch panels and related
components

Percentage of 
ownership

December
31, 2021

December
31, 2020

100%

100%

Description

100%

100%

100%

100%

100%

100%

Manufacturing of touch panels and LCD
TVs

100%

100%

HHB

〃

BCI

〃

CMI

PRI

CIS

〃

Ltd. (“HHB”)

HengHao Optoelectronics
Technology (Kunshan)
Co., Ltd. (“HengHao
Kunshan”)

Lucom Display Technology
(Kunshan) Limited
(“Lucom”)

Center Mind International
Co., Ltd. (“CMI”)
Prisco International Co.,

Ltd. (“PRI”)
Compal Investment
(Sichuan) Co., Ltd. (“CIS”)
Compal Electronics
(Chongqing) Co., Ltd.
(“CEQ”)

Compal Electronics
(Chengdu) Co., Ltd.
(“CEC”)

Compal Management
(Chengdu) Co., Ltd.
(“CMC”)

CORE

BSH

〃

Billion Sea Holdings
Limited (“BSH”)
Mithera Capital Io LP

(“Mithera”)

Compal USA (Indiana), 
Inc. (“CIN”)

Investment

〃

Outward investment and consulting
services
R&D, manufacturing and sales of
notebook PCs, related components,
related maintenance and warranty
services
R&D and manufacturing of notebook
PCs, tablet PCs, digital products,
network switches, wireless AP, and
automobile electronic products
Corporate management consulting,
training and education, business
information consulting, financial and tax
consulting, investment consulting, and
investment management services
Investment

〃

OEM of automotive electronic products

GLB

Rapha Bio Ltd. (“RBL”) Detector and feature

Unicore

Raycore Biotech Co., Ltd.

Animal medication retail and wholesale

(“Raycore”)

100%

100%

100%

100%

100%

100%

100%

100%

100%

100%

100%

100%

100%

100%

99%

100%

-

100%

99%

-

The Group acquired 100%
of its shares in September
2021.

100% The liquidation had been
completed in July 2021.

51% Raycore was merged with
Unicore in February, 2022.
Unicore was the surviving
company and Raycore was
the dissolved company.

Note  1:  The  Group  holds  less  than  half  of  the  voting  rights  of  the  company,  but  the  Group  considers  that  the  rest  of  the  company's
shareholding  is  extremely  dispersed.  The  previous  procedures  for  the  participation  of  other  shareholders  in  the  shareholders'
meeting show that the Group has the actual ability to unilaterally dominate the relevant activities, and there is no indication that
there is an agreement among the other shareholders to make collective decisions, so the Group treats the company as a subsidiary.

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

18

(d)

Foreign currency

(i)

Foreign currency transaction

Transactions in foreign currencies are translated to the respective functional currencies of the
Group  at  exchange  rates  at  the  dates  of  the  transactions.  Monetary  assets  and  liabilities
denominated  in  foreign  currencies  at  the  reporting  date  are  retranslated  to  the  functional
currency at the exchange rate at that date. The foreign currency gain or loss on monetary items
is the difference between the amortized cost in the functional currency at the beginning of the
year adjusted for the effective interest and payments during the period, and the amortized cost
in foreign currency translated at the exchange rate at the reporting date. 

Non-monetary assets and liabilities denominated in foreign currencies that are measured at fair
value are retranslated to the functional currency at the exchange rate at the date that the fair
value was determined. Non-monetary items in a foreign currency that are measured based on
historical cost are translated using the exchange rate at the date of translation.

Foreign currency differences arising on retranslation are recognized in profit or loss, except for
the following differences which are recognized in other comprehensive income arising on the
retranslation:

1)

2)

fair value through other comprehensive income financial assets;

a financial liability designated as a hedge of the net investment in a foreign operation to
the extent that the hedge is effective; or

3)

qualifying cash flow hedges to the extent the hedge is effective

(ii) Foreign operations

The assets and liabilities of foreign operations, including goodwill and fair value adjustments
arising  on  acquisition,  are  translated  to  the  Group  entities'  functional  currency  at  exchange
rates of the reporting date. The income and expenses of foreign operations, excluding foreign
operations  in  hyperinflationary  economies,  are  translated  to  the  Group  entities'  functional
currency at average rate. Foreign currency differences are recognized in other comprehensive
income and presented in the foreign currency translation differences in equity.

When a foreign operation is disposed of such that control, significant influence or joint control
is  lost,  the  cumulative  amount  in  the  translation  reserve  related  to  that  foreign  operation  is
reclassified to profit or loss as part of the gain or loss on disposal. When the Group disposes of
any part of its interest in a subsidiary that includes a foreign operation while retaining control,
the  relevant  proportion  of  the  cumulative  amount  is  reattributed  to  non-controlling  interest.
When  the  Group  disposes  of  only  part  of  investment  in  an  associate  of  joint  venture  that
includes a foreign operation while retaining significant or joint control, the relevant proportion
of the cumulative amount is reclassified to profit or loss.

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

19

When the settlement of a monetary item receivable from or payable to a foreign operation is
neither planned nor likely in the foreseeable future, foreign currency gains and losses arising
from such items are considered to form part of a net investment in the foreign operation and
are  recognized  in  other  comprehensive  income  and  presented  in  the  translation  reserve  in
equity.

(e) Classification of current and non-current assets and liabilities

An asset is classified as current under one of the following criteria, and all other assets are classified
as non-current.

(i)

It expects to realize the asset, or intends to sell or consume it, in its normal operating cycle;

(ii)

It holds the asset primarily for the purpose of trading;

(iii)

It expects to realize the asset within twelve months after the reporting period; or

(iv) The  asset  is  cash  and  cash  equivalent  unless  the  asset  is  restricted  from  being  exchanged  or

used to settle a liability for at least twelve months after the reporting period.

A  liability  is  classified  as  current  under  one  of  the  following  criteria,  and  all  other  liabilities  are
classified as non-current.

(i)

It expects to settle the liability in its normal operating cycle;

(ii)

It holds the liability primarily for the purpose of trading;

(iii) The liability is due to be settled within twelve months after the reporting period; or 

(iv) The Group does not have an unconditional right to defer settlement of the liability for at least
twelve months after the reporting period. Terms of a liability that could, at the option of the
counterparty,  result  in  its  settlement  by  the  issue  of  equity  instruments  do  not  impact  its
classification.

(f) Cash and cash equivalents

Cash comprise cash on hand and demand deposits. Cash equivalents are subject to an insignificant
risk of changes in their fair value, and are used by the Group in the management of its short-term
commitments.

The  time  deposits  which  meet  the  above  definition  and  are  held  for the purpose of meeting short-
term  cash  commitments  rather  than  for  investment  or  other  purposes  are  reclassified  as  cash
equivalents.

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

20

(g)

Financial instruments  

(i)

Financial assets 

Financial  assets  are  classified  into  the  following  categories:  measured  at  amortized cost, fair
value  through  other  comprehensive  income  (“ FVOCI” )  and  fair  value  through  profit  or  loss
(“FVTPL”).

The Group shall reclassify all affected financial assets only when it changes its business model
for managing its financial assets.

1)

Financial assets measured at amortized cost

A  financial  asset  is  measured  at  amortized  cost  if  it  meets  both  of  the  following
conditions and is not designated as at FVTPL:

• it  is  held  within  a  business  model  whose  objective  is  to  hold  assets  to  collect

contractual cash flows; and

•its contractual terms give rise on specified dates to cash flows that are solely payments

of principal and interest on the principal amount outstanding.

A financial asset measured at amortized cost is initially recognized at fair value, plus any
directly  attributable  transaction  costs.  These  assets  are  subsequently  measured  at
amortized  cost  using  the  effective  interest  method.  The  amortized  cost  is  reduced  by
impairment  losses.  Interest  income,  foreign  exchange  gains  and  losses,  and  impairment
loss, are recognized in profit or loss. Any gain or loss on derecognition is recognized in
profit  or  loss.  A  regular  way  purchase  or  sale  of  financial  assets  is  recognized  and
derecognized, as applicable, using trade date accounting.

2)

Fair value through other comprehensive income (“FVOCI”)

A debt investment is measured at FVOCI if it meets both of the following conditions and
is not designated as at FVTPL:

• it  is  held  within  a  business  model  whose  objective  is  achieved  by  both  collecting

contractual cash flows and selling financial assets; and

•its contractual terms give rise on specified dates to cash flows that are solely payments

of principal and interest on the principal amount outstanding.

Some accounts receivables are held within a business model whose objective is achieved
by  both  collecting  contractual  cash  flows  and  selling  by  the  Group,  therefore,  those
receivables are measured at FVOCI and presented as accounts receivable.

On initial recognition of an equity investment that is not held for trading, the Group may
irrevocably  elect  to  present  subsequent  changes  in  the  investment’ s  fair  value  in  other
comprehensive income. This election is made on an instrument-by-instrument basis.

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

21

A  financial  asset  measured  at  FVOCI  is  initially  recognized  at  fair  value,  plus  any
directly  attributable  transaction  costs.  These  assets  are  subsequently  measured  at  fair
value.  Interest  income  calculated  using  the  effective  interest  method,  foreign  exchange
gains and losses, and impairment losses, deriving from debt investments are recognized
in profit or loss; whereas dividends deriving from equity investments are recognized as
income in profit or loss, unless the dividend clearly represents a recovery of part of the
cost of the investment. Other net gains and losses of financial assets measured at FVOCI
are  recognized  in  OCI.  On  derecognition, gains and losses accumulated in OCI of debt
investments are reclassified to profit or loss. However, gains and losses accumulated in
OCI of equity investments are reclassified to retain earnings instead of profit or loss. A
regular  way  purchase  or  sale  of  financial  assets  is  recognized  and  derecognized,  as
applicable, using trade date accounting.

Dividend  income  derived  from  equity  investments  is  recognized  on  the  date  that  the
Group’s right to receive payment is established, which in the case of quoted securities is
normally on the date the shareholders' meeting approved the earning distribution.

3)

Fair value through profit or loss (“FVTPL”)

All  financial  assets  not  classified  as  amortized  cost  or  FVOCI  described  as  above  are
measured  at  FVTPL,  including  derivative  financial  assets.  On  initial  recognition,  the
Group  may  irrevocably  designate  a  financial asset, which meets the requirements to be
measured  at  amortized  cost  or  at  FVOCI,  as  at  FVTPL  if  doing  so  eliminates  or
significantly reduces an accounting mismatch that would otherwise arise.

Financial  assets  in  this  category  are  measured  at  fair  value  at  initial  recognition.
Attributable  transaction  costs  are  recognized  in  profit  or  loss  as  incurred.  Subsequent
changes  that  are  measured  at  fair  value,  which  take  into  account  any  dividend  and
interest  income,  are  recognized  in  profit  or  loss.  A  regular  way  purchase  or  sale  of
financial  assets  is  recognized  and  derecognized,  as  applicable,  using  trade  date
accounting.

4)

Impairment of financial assets

The  Group  recognizes  loss  allowances  for  expected  credit  losses  on  financial  assets
measured  at  amortized  cost  (including  cash  and  cash  equivalents,  financial  assets
measured at amortized costs, notes and accounts receivable, other receivable, guarantee
deposit  and other financial assets), debt investments measured at FVOCI, and accounts
receivable measured at FVOCI.

The Group measures loss allowances at an amount equal to lifetime expected credit loss
(“ECL”), except for the following which are measured as 12-month ECL:

•debt securities that are determined to have low credit risk at the reporting date; and

• other  debt  securities  and  bank  balances  for  which  credit  risk  (i.e. the risk of default
occurring  over  the  expected  life  of  the  financial  instrument)  has  not  increased
significantly since initial recognition.

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

22

Loss  allowance  for  trade  receivables  and  contract  assets  are  always  measured  at  an
amount equal to lifetime ECL.

Lifetime ECLs are the ECLs that result from all possible default events over the expected
life of a financial instrument.

12-month ECLs are the portion of ECLs that result from default events that are possible
within the 12 months after the reporting date (or a shorter period if the expected life of
the instrument is less than 12 months).

The  maximum  period  considered  when  estimating  ECLs  is  the  maximum  contractual
period over which the Group is exposed to credit risk.

When determining whether the credit risk of a financial asset has increased significantly
since initial recognition and when estimating ECL, the Group considers reasonable and
supportable information that is relevant and available without undue cost or effort. This
includes both quantitative and qualitative information and analysis based on the Group’s
historical  experience  and  informed  credit  assessment  as  well  as  forward-looking
information.

The Group considers a debt security to have low credit risk when its credit risk rating is
equivalent to the globally understood definition of ‘investment grade which is considered
to  be  BBB-  or  higher  per  Standard  &  Poor’ s,  Baa3  or  higher  per  Moody’ s  or  twA  or
higher per Taiwan Ratings’.

The Group assumes that the credit risk on a financial asset has increased significantly if
it is more than 30 days past due.

The Group considers a financial asset to be in default when the financial asset is more
than  90  days  past  due or  the  borrower  is  unlikely  to  pay  its  credit  obligations  to  the
Group in full.

ECLs are a probability-weighted estimate of credit losses. Credit losses are measured as
the present value of all cash shortfalls (i.e. the difference between the cash flows due to
the Group in accordance with the contract and the cash flows that the Group expects to
receive). ECLs are discounted at the effective interest rate of the financial asset.

At each reporting date, the Group assesses whether financial assets carried at amortized
cost  and  debt  securities  at  FVOCI  are  credit-impaired.  A  financial  asset  is  ‘ credit-
impaired’   when  one  or  more  events  that  have  a  detrimental  impact  on  the  estimated
future cash flows of the financial asset have occurred. An evidence that a financial assets
is credit-impaired includes the following observable data:

•significant financial difficulty of the borrower or issuer;

•a breach of contract such as a default or being more than 90 days past due;

•the lender of the borrower, for economic or contractual reasons relating to the

borrower's financial difficulty, having granted to the borrower a concession that the
lender would not otherwise consider;

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

23

•it is probable that the borrower will enter bankruptcy or other financial reorganization;

or

•the disappearance of an active market for a security because of financial difficulties.

Loss  allowances  for  financial  assets  measured  at  amortized  cost  are  deducted  from  the
gross carrying amount of the assets. For debt securities at FVOCI, the loss allowance is
recognized  in  other  comprehensive  income  instead  of  reducing  the  carrying  amount  of
the  asset.  The  Group  recognizes  the  amount  of  expected  credit  losses  (or  reversal)  in
profit or loss, as an impairment gain or loss.

The gross carrying amount of a financial asset is written off (either partially or in full) to
the extent that there is no realistic prospect of recovery. This is generally the case when
the Group determines that the debtor does not have assets or sources of income that could
generate  sufficient  cash  flows  to  repay  the  amounts  subject  to  the  write-off.  However,
financial  assets  that  are  written  off  could  still  be  subject  to  enforcement  activities  in
order to comply with the Group’s procedures for recovery of amounts due.

5)

Derecognition of financial assets

Financial assets are derecognized when the contractual rights to the cash flows from the
assets  expire,  or  when  the  Group  transfers  substantially  all  the  risks  and  rewards  of
ownership of the financial assets.

On derecognition of a debt instrument in its entirety, the Group recognizes the difference
between its carrying amount and the sum of the consideration received or receivable and
any cumulative gain or loss that had been recognized in other comprehensive income and
presented  in  “ other  equity  –   unrealized  gains  or  losses  on  fair  value  through  other
comprehensive  income” ,  in  profit  or  loss,  and  presented  it  in  the  line  item  of  non-
operating income.

On  derecognition  of  a  financial  asset  other  than  in  its  entirety,  the  Group  allocates  the
previous carrying amount of the financial asset between the part it continues to recognize
under  continuing  involvement,  and  the  part  it  no  longer  recognizes  on  the  basis  of  the
relative fair values of those parts on the date of the transfer. The difference between the
carrying  amount  allocated  to  the  part  that  is  no  longer  recognized  and  the  sum  of  the
consideration received for the part no longer recognized and any cumulative gain or loss
allocated to it that had been recognized in other comprehensive income is recognized in
profit  or  loss,  and  presented  in  the  line  item  of  non-operating  income  and  expenses.  A
cumulative  gain  or  loss  that  had  been  recognized  in  other  comprehensive  income  is
allocated between the part that continues to be recognized and the part that is no longer
recognized on the basis of the relative fair values of those parts.

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

24

(ii) Financial liabilities and equity instruments

1)

Classification of debt or equity

Debt  or  equity  instruments  issued  by  the  Group  are  classified  as  financial  liabilities  or
equity in accordance with the substance of the contractual agreement.

Equity  instruments  refer  to  surplus  equities  of  the  assets  after  the  deduction  of  all  the
debts  for  any  contracts.  Equity  instruments  issued  are  recognized  as  the  amount  of
consideration received, less, the direct cost of issuing.

Interest and loss or gain related to financial liabilities are recognized as profit or loss and
are  reported  under  non-operating  income  and  expenses.  Financial  liabilities  are
reclassified as equity when converted, and conversions do not generate profit or loss.

2)

Financial liabilities at fair value through profit or loss

A financial liability is classified in this category if acquired principally for the purpose of
selling in the short term. This type of financial liability is measured at fair value at the
time  of  initial  recognition,  and  attributable  transaction costs are recognized in profit or
loss as incurred. Financial liabilities at fair value through profit or loss are measured at
fair  value,  and  changes  therein,  which  take  into  account  any  interest  expense,  are
recognized in profit or loss, and are included in non-operating income or expenses.

3)

Other financial liabilities

Financial  liabilities  not  classified  as  held-for-trading  or  designated  as  at  fair  value
through  profit  or  loss,  which  comprise  loans  and  borrowings,  and  trade  and  other
payable, are measured at fair value, plus, any directly attributable transaction cost at the
time  of  initial  recognition.  Subsequent  to  initial  recognition,  they  are  measured  at
amortized  cost  calculated  using  the  effective  interest  method  other  than  significant
interest on short-term loans and payables. Interest expense not capitalized as capital cost
is recognized in profit or loss, and is included in non-operating income or expenses.

4)

Derecognition of financial liabilities

The  Group  derecognizes  a  financial  liability  when  its  contractual  obligation  has  been
discharged,  cancelled  or  expired.  The  difference  between  the  carrying  amount  of  a
financial  liability  removed  and  the  consideration  paid  (including  any  non-cash  assets
transferred or liabilities assumed) is recognized in profit or loss, and is included in non-
operating income or expenses.

5)

Offsetting of financial assets and liabilities

The Group presents financial assets and liabilities on a net basis when the Group has the
legally enforceable right to offset and intends to settle such financial assets and liabilities
on a net basis or to realize the assets and settle the liabilities simultaneously.

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

25

(iii) Derivative financial instruments and hedge accounting 

The Group holds derivative financial instruments to hedge its foreign currency and interest rate
exposures.  Derivatives  are  initially  measured  at fair  value.  Any  attributable  transaction costs
thereof  are  recognized  in  profit  or  loss  as  incurred.  Subsequent  to  initial  recognition,
derivatives are measured at fair value, and changes therein are recognized in profit or loss and
are included in the line item of non-operating income. When a derivative is designated as, and
effective  for,  a  hedging  instrument,  its  timing  of  recognition  in  profit  or  loss  is  determined
based on the nature of the hedging relationship. When the fair value of a derivative instrument
is  positive,  it  is  classified  as  a  financial  asset,  whereas  when  the  fair  value  is  negative,  it  is
classified as a financial liability.

Embedded derivatives are separated from the host contract and accounted for separately if the
economic  characteristics  and  risks  of  the  non-financial  asset’ s  host  contract  are  not  closely
related to the embedded derivatives and the host contract is not measured at FVTPL.

The  Group  designates  its  hedging  instruments,  including  derivatives,  embedded  derivatives,
and  nonderivative  instruments  for  a  hedge  of  a  foreign  currency  risk,  as  a  fair  value  hedge,
cash flow hedge, or hedge of a net investment in a foreign operation. Foreign exchange risks of
firm commitments are treated as fair value hedges.

At  initial  designated  hedging  relationships,  the  Group  documents  the  risk  management
objectives  and  strategy  for  undertaking  the  hedge.  The  Group  also  documents  the  economic
relationship  between  the  hedged  item  and  the  hedging  instrument,  including  whether  the
changes in cash flows of the hedged items and hedging instrument are expected to offset each
other.

The  Group  shall  discontinue  hedge  accounting  prospectively  only  when  the  hedging
relationship  (or  a  part  of  a  hedging  relationship)  ceases  to  meet  the  qualifying  criteria  (after
taking  into  account  any  rebalancing of the hedging relationship, if applicable). This includes
instances when the hedging instrument expires or is sold, terminated or exercised.

Cash flow hedges

When  a  derivative  is  designated  as  a  cash  flow  hedging  instrument,  the  effective  portion  of
changes  in  the  fair  value  of  the  derivative  is  recognized  in  other  comprehensive  income  and
accumulated in “other equity-gains (losses) on hedging instruments”. The effective portion of
changes in the fair value of the derivative that is recognized in other comprehensive income is
limited  to  the  cumulative  change  in  fair  value  of  the  hedged  item,  determined  on  a  present
value basis, from inception of the hedge. Any ineffective portion of changes in the fair value of
the derivative is recognized immediately in profit or loss, and is presented in the line item of
non-operating income and expenses in the statement of comprehensive income.

The  Group  designates  only  the  change  in  fair  value  of  the  spot  element  of  the  forward
exchange contract as the hedging instrument in cash flow hedging relationships. The change in
fair value of the forward element of the forward exchange contracts is separately accounted for
as a cost of hedging and accumulated in a separate component within equity.

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

26

When  the  hedged  item is recognized in profit or loss, the amount accumulated in equity and
retained in other comprehensive income is reclassified to profit or loss in the same period or in
the periods during which the hedged item affects the profit or loss, and is presented in the same
accounting  item  with  the  hedged  item  recognized  in  the  consolidated  statement  of
comprehensive income. However, for a cash flow hedge of a forecast transaction recognized as
a  nonfinancial  asset  or  liability,  the amount accumulated in “other equity-gains (losses) on
hedging  instruments  in  cash  flow  hedging  securities”   and  retained  in  other  comprehensive
income is reclassified as the initial cost of the nonfinancial asset or liability. In addition, if that
amount is a loss and the Group expects that all or a portion of that loss will not be recovered in
future periods, it shall immediately reclassify the amount in profit or loss.

When  hedge  accounting  for  cash  flow  hedges  is  discontinued,  the  amount  that  has  been
accumulated in the cash flow hedge reserve (and costs of hedging) remains in equity until the
hedged  future  cash  flows  are  no  longer  expected  to  occur.  Otherwise,  that  amount  would  be
adjusted within the carrying amount of the non-financial item. For other cash flow hedges, the
amount  is  reclassified  to  profit  or  loss  in  the  same  period  or  in  the  periods  as  the  hedged
expected future cash flows affect the profit or loss. However, if the hedged future cash flows
are no longer expected to occur, the amount shall immediately be reclassified from cash flow
reserve (and the cost of hedging reserve) to profit or loss.

(h)

Inventories

Inventories  are  measured  at  the  lower  of  cost  and  net  realizable  value.  The  cost  of  inventories  is
based  on  the  weighted-average-cost  principle  and  includes  expenditure  incurred  in  acquiring  the
inventories, production or transition costs, and other costs incurred in bringing them to their existing
location and condition. In the case of manufactured inventories and work in progress, cost includes
an appropriate share of production overheads based on normal operating capacity.

Net  realizable  value  is  the  estimated  selling  price  in  the  ordinary  course  of  business,  less,  the
estimated costs of completion and selling expenses.

(i)

Investment in associates

Associates  are  those  entities  in  which  the  Group  has  significant  influence,  but  not  control  or  join
control, over the financial and operating policies.

Investments in associates are accounted for using the equity method and are recognized initially at
cost. The cost of the investment includes transaction costs. The carrying amount of the investment in
associates includes goodwill arising from the acquisition, less, any accumulated impairment losses.

The  consolidated  financial  statements  include  the  Group’ s  share  of  the  profit  or  loss  and  other
comprehensive  income  of  equity-accounted  investees  after  adjustments  to  align  the  accounting
policies with those of the Group from the date that significant influence commences until the date
that significant influence ceases. When changes in an associate’s equity are not recognized in profit
or loss or other comprehensive income of the associate and such changes do not affect the Group’s
ownership percentage of the associate, the Group recognizes the changes in ownership interests of its
associate in capital surplus in proportion to its ownership.

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

27

Unrealized profits resulting from the transactions between the Group and an associate are eliminated
to  the  extent  of  the  Group’ s  interest  in  the  associate.  Unrealized  losses  on  transactions  with
associates are eliminated in the same way, except to the extent that the underlying asset is impaired. 

When  the  Group’ s  share  of  losses  exceeds  its  interest  in  associates,  the  carrying  amount  of  the
investment,  including  any  long-term  interests  that  form  part  thereof,  is  reduced  to  zero,  and  the
recognition of further losses is discontinued except to the extent that the Group has an obligation or
has made payments on behalf of the investee.

The Group shall discontinue the use of the equity method from the date when its investment ceases
to be an associate or a joint venture. The Group shall measure the retained interest at fair value. The
difference between the fair value of retained interest and proceeds from disposal, and the carrying
amount of the investment at the date the equity method was discontinued is recognized in profit or
loss.  The  Group  shall  account  for  all  the  amounts  previously  recognized  in  other  comprehensive
income in relation to that investment on the same basis as would have been required if the associates
had  directly  disposed  of  the  related  assets  or  liabilities.  If  a  gain  or  loss  previously  recognized  in
other  comprehensive  income  would  be  reclassified  to  profit  or  loss  on  the  disposal  of  the  related
assets or liabilities, the entity shall reclassify the gain or loss from equity to profit or loss when the
equity method is discontinued. If an entity’s ownership interest in an associate or a joint venture is
reduced  while  the  entity  continues  to  apply  the  equity  method,  the  entity  shall  reclassify  the
proportion of the gain or loss that had previously been recognized in other comprehensive income
relating to that reduction in ownership interest to profit or loss.

If an investment in an associate becomes an investment in a joint venture or an investment in a joint
venture becomes an investment in an associate, the Group shall continue to apply the equity method
without remeasuring the retained interest.

When  the  Group  subscribes  to  additional  shares  in  an  associate  at  a  percentage  different  from  its
existing  ownership  percentage,  the  resulting  carrying  amount  of  the  investment  differs  from  the
amount of the Group’ s proportionate interest in the net assets of the associate. The Group records
such a difference as an adjustment to investments with the corresponding amount charged or credited
to capital surplus, however, when the balance of the capital surplus arising from the investment was
insufficient,  the  difference  charged  or  credited  to  retained  earnings.  If  the  Group’ s  ownership
interest is reduced due to the additional subscription to the shares of associate by other investors, the
proportionate amount of the gains or losses previously recognized in other comprehensive income in
relation to that associate shall be reclassified to profit or loss on the same basis as would be required
if the associate had directly disposed of the related assets or liabilities.

(j)

Joint venture

A joint venture is a joint arrangement whereby the parties that have joint control of the arrangement
(i.e. joint ventures) have rights to the net assets of the arrangement. A joint venture shall recognize
its interest in a joint venture as an investment and shall account for that investment using the equity
method in accordance with IAS 28 “Investments in Associates and Joint Ventures”, unless, the entity
is exempted from applying the equity method as specified in that Standard.

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

28

When assessing the classification of a joint arrangement, the Group shall consider the structure and
legal  form  of  the  arrangement,  the  terms  in  the  contractual  arrangement  and  other  facts  and
circumstances.  The  Group  had  previously  reviewed  the  contractual  structure  of  the  joint
arrangement, and has now decided to reclassify the investments in “Jointly Controlled Entities” to
“Joint Ventures”. Although the investments have been reclassified, they are still recorded under the
equity method. Thus, there is no effect in the recognized assets, liabilities and other comprehensive
income.

(k)

Property, plant and equipment

(i)

Recognition and measurement

Items of property, plant and equipment are measured at cost less accumulated depreciation and
accumulated  impairment  losses.  Cost  includes  expenditure  that  is  directly  attributed  to  the
acquisition of the asset. The cost of the software is capitalized as part of the property, plant and
equipment if the purchase of the software is necessary for the property, plant and equipment to
be capable of operating.

Each part of an item of property, plant and equipment with a cost that is significant in relation
to  the  total  cost  of  the  item  shall  be  depreciated  separately,  unless  the  useful  life  and  the
depreciation method of a significant part of an item of property, plant and equipment are the
same as the useful life and depreciation method of another significant part of that same item.

The  gain  or  loss  arising  from  the  derecognition  of  an  item  of  property,  plant  and  equipment
shall  be  determined  as  the  difference  between  the  net  disposal  proceeds,  if  any,  and  the
carrying amount of the item, and it shall be recognized as other gains and losses.

(ii) Subsequent cost

Subsequent  expenditure  is  capitalized  only  when  it  is  probable  that  the  future  economic
benefits associated with the expenditure will flow to the Group. The carrying amount of those
parts  that  are  replaced  is  derecognized.  Ongoing  repairs  and  maintenance  are  expensed  as
incurred.

(iii) Depreciation

The  depreciable  amount  of  an  asset  is  determined  after  deducting its residual amount, and it
shall  be  allocated  on  a  systematic  basis  over  its  useful  life.  Items  of  property,  plant  and
equipment  with  the same useful life may be grouped in determining the depreciation charge.
The  remainder  of  the  items  may  be  depreciated  separately. The depreciation charge for each
period shall be recognized in profit or loss.

The  depreciable  amount  of  a  leased  asset  is  allocated  to  each  accounting  period  during  the
period of expected use on a systematic basis consistent with the depreciation policy the lessee
adopts for depreciable assets that are owned. If there is reasonably certainty that the lessee will
obtain ownership by the end of the lease term, the period of expected use is the useful life of
the  asset;  otherwise, the asset is depreciated over the shorter of the lease term and its useful
life.

Land has an unlimited useful life and therefore is not depreciated.

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

29

The  estimated  useful  lives  for  the  current  and  comparative  years  of  significant  items  of
property, plant and equipment are as follows:

1)

2)

Buildings: 9~50 years

Building improvement: 2~30 years

3) Machinery and equipment: 2~14 years

4)

Research equipment: 3~10 years

5) Modeling equipment: 0.5~5 years

6)

Other equipment: 0.25~10 years

Depreciation methods, useful lives, and residual values are reviewed at each reporting date. If
expectations differ from the previous estimates, the change is accounted for as a change in an
accounting estimate.

(l)

Leases  

At inception of a contract, the Group assesses whether a contract is, or contains, a lease. A contract
is, or contains, a lease if the contract conveys the right to control the use of an identified asset for a
period of time in exchange for consideration. 

(ii) As a lessee

The Group recognizes a right-of-use asset and a lease liability at the lease commencement date.
The right-of-use asset is initially measured at cost, which comprises the initial amount of the
lease liability adjusted for any lease payments made at or before the commencement date, plus
any  initial  direct  costs  incurred  and  an  estimate  of  costs  to  dismantle  and  remove  the
underlying asset or to restore the underlying asset or the site on which it is located, less any
lease incentives received.

The  right-of-use  asset  is  subsequently  depreciated  using  the  straight-line  method  from  the
commencement date to the earlier of the end of the useful life of the right-of-use asset or the
end of the lease term. In addition, the right-of-use asset is periodically reduced by impairment
losses, if any, and adjusted for certain remeasurements of the lease liability.

The lease liability is initially measured at the present value of the lease payments that are not
paid  at  the  commencement  date,  discounted  using the interest rate implicit in the lease or, if
that rate cannot be reliably determined, the Group’s incremental borrowing rate. Generally, the
Group uses its incremental borrowing rate as the discount rate.

Lease payments included in the measurement of the lease liability comprise the following:

- fixed payments;

- variable  lease  payments  that  depend  on an index or a rate, initially measured using the

index or rate as at the commencement date;

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

30

- amounts expected to be payable under a residual value guarantee; and

- payments for purchase or termination options that are reasonably certain to be exercised.

The  lease  liability  is  measured  at  amortized  cost  using  the  effective  interest  method.  It  is
remeasured when:

- there is a change in future lease payments arising from the change in an index or rate; or

- there is a change in the Group’s estimate of the amount expected to be payable under a

residual value guarantee; or

- there is a change of its assessment on whether it will exercise a purchase, extension or

termination option; or

- there is any lease modifications

When  the  lease  liability  is  remeasured,  other  than  lease  modifications,  a  corresponding
adjustment is made to the carrying amount of the right-of-use asset, or in profit and loss if the
carrying amount of the right-of-use asset has been reduced to zero.

When the lease liability is remeasured to reflect the partial or full termination of the lease for
lease  modifications  that  decrease  the  scope  of  the  lease,  the  Group  accounts  for  the
remeasurement of the lease liability by decreasing the carrying amount of the right-of-use asset
to reflect the partial or full termination of the lease, and recognize in profit or loss any gain or
loss relating to the partial or full termination of the lease.

The Group presents right-of-use assets that do not meet the definition of investment and lease
liabilities as a separate line item respectively in the statement of financial position.

The Group has elected not to recognize right-of-use assets and lease liabilities for short-term
leases  of  machinery  and  office  equipment  that  have  a  lease  term  of  12  months  or  less  and
leases  of  low-value  assets.  The  Group  recognizes  the  lease  payments  associated  with  these
leases as an expense on a straight-line basis over the lease term.

(iii) As a lessor

When the Group acts as a lessor, it determines at lease commencement whether each lease is a
finance  lease  or  an  operating  lease.  To  classify  each  lease,  the  Group  makes  an  overall
assessment of whether the lease transfers to the lessee substantially all of the risks and rewards
of ownership incidental to ownership of the underlying asset. If this is the case, then the lease
is a finance lease; if not, then the lease is an operating lease. As part of this assessment, the
Group  considers  certain  indicators  such  as  whether  the  lease  is  for  the  major  part  of  the
economic life of the asset.

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

31

(m)

Intangible assets

(i) Goodwill

1)

Initial recognition

Goodwill  arising  from  acquisition  of  subsidiaries  is  included  in  intangible  assets.  The
measurement of initial recognition of goodwill, please refer to note (4)(u).

2)

Subsequent measurement

Goodwill is measured at cost less accumulated impairment losses. 

Goodwill related to an investment accounted for using equity method is included in the
carrying  amount  of  the  investment,  and  not  allocated  to  any  asset,  including  goodwill,
forms  part  of  the  carrying  amount  of  the  investment  accounted  for  using  the  equity
method.

(ii) Research & Development

During the research phase, activities are carried out to obtain and understand new scientific or
technical  knowledge.  Expenditures  during  this  phase  are  recognized  in  profit  or  loss  as
incurred.

Expenditures arising from the development phase shall be recognized as an intangible asset if
all the conditions described below can be demonstrated; otherwise, they will be recognized in
profit or loss as incurred.

1)

2)

3)

4)

5)

6)

The technical feasibility of completing the intangible asset so that it will be available for
use or sale.

Its intention to complete the intangible asset and use or sell it.

Its ability to use or sell the intangible asset.

How the intangible asset will generate probable future economic benefits.

The  availability  of  adequate  technical,  financial  and  other  resources  to  complete  the
development and to use or sell the intangible asset.

Its ability to measure reliably the expenditure attributable to the intangible asset during
its development.

Capitalized  expenditure  arising  from  the  development  phase  is  measured  at  cost  less
accumulated amortization and accumulated impairment losses.

(iii) Other intangible assets

Other intangible assets that are acquired by the Group are measured at cost, less accumulated
amortization and any accumulated impairment losses. 

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

32

(iv) Subsequent expenditure

Subsequent  expenditure  is  capitalized  only  when  it  increases  the  future  economic  benefits
embodied in the specific asset to which it relates. All other expenditure, including expenditure
on internally generated goodwill and brands, is recognized in profit or loss as incurred.

(v) Amortization

The  amortizable  amount  is  the  cost  of  an  asset,  or  other  amount  substituted  for cost, less its
residual value.

Amortization is recognized in profit or loss on a straight-line basis over the estimated useful
lives  of  intangible  assets,  other  than  goodwill  and  intangible  assets  with  all  indefinite useful
life, from the date that they are available for use. The estimated useful lives for the current and
comparative periods are as follows:

1)

2)

3)

4)

Patents: the shorter of contract period and estimated useful lives

Royalty: amortized by contract period

Computer software: 1~7 years

Copyright: 10 years

The  residual  value,  the  amortization  period,  and  the  amortization  method  for  an  intangible
asset with a finite useful life shall be reviewed at least annually at each fiscal year-end. Any
change shall be accounted for as changes in accounting estimates.

(n)

Impairment of non-derivative financial assets

Non-derivative  financial  assets  except  for  inventories,  deferred  tax  assets,  assets  arising  from
employee benefits and non-current assets classified as held for sale are assessed at the end of each
reporting period whether there is any indication that an asset may be impaired. If any such indication
exists, the Group shall estimate the recoverable amount of the asset. If it is not possible to determine
the recoverable amount (fair value less cost to sell and value in use) for the individual asset, then the
Group will have to determine the recoverable amount for the asset's cash-generating unit.

The  Group  assesses  goodwill  and  intangible  assets,  which  have  indefinite  useful  lives  and  are  not
available for use, on an annual basis and recognizes an impairment loss on excess of carrying value
over the recoverable amount.

The  recoverable  amount  for  an  individual  asset  or  a  cash-generating  unit  is  the  higher  of  its  fair
value, less costs to sell and its value in use. If, and only if, the recoverable amount of an asset is less
than its carrying amount, the carrying amount of the asset shall be reduced to its recoverable amount.
That reduction is an impairment loss. An impairment loss shall be recognized immediately in profit
or loss.

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

33

For the purpose of impairment testing, goodwill acquired in a business combination shall, from the
acquisition  date,  be  allocated  to  each  of  the  acquirer’ s  cash-generating  units,  or  groups  of  cash-
generating units that are expected to benefit from the synergies of the combination, irrespective of
whether other assets or liabilities of the acquire are assigned to those units or group of units. If the
carrying amount of the cash-generating units exceeds the recoverable amount of the unit, the entity
shall recognize the impairment loss and the impairment loss shall be allocated to reduce the carrying
amount of each asset in the unit. Reversal of an impairment loss for goodwill is prohibited.

The  Group  assesses  at  the  end  of  each  reporting  period  whether  there  is  any  indication  that  an
impairment loss recognized in prior periods for an asset other than goodwill may no longer exist or
may have decreased. An impairment loss recognized in prior periods for an asset other than goodwill
shall be reversed if, and only if, there has been a change in the estimates used to determine the asset’
s recoverable amount since the last impairment loss was recognized. If this is the case, the carrying
amount  of  the  asset  shall  be  increased  to  its  recoverable  amount.  That  increase is a reversal of an
impairment loss. 

(o)

Provisions

A provision is recognized if, as a result of a past event, the Group has a present legal or constructive
obligation that can be estimated reliably, and it is probably that an outflow of economic benefits will
be  required  to  settle  the  obligation.  Provisions  are  determined  by  discounting  the  expected  future
cash flows at a pre-tax rate that reflects the current market assessments of the time value of money
and the risks specific to the liability. The unwinding of the discount is recognized as finance cost.

A  provision  for  warranties  is  recognized  when  the  underlying  products  or  services  are  sold.  The
provision is based on historical warranty data and a weighting of all possible outcomes against their
associated probabilities.

(p) Treasury stock

Repurchased  shares  are  recognized  under  treasury  shares  (a  contra-equity  account)  based  on  its
repurchase  price  (including  all  directly  accountable  costs),  and  net  of  tax.  Gains  on  disposal  of
treasury shares should be recognized under Capital Reserve – Treasury Shares Transactions; losses
on disposal of treasury shares should be offset against existing capital reserves arising from similar
types of treasury shares. If there are insufficient capital reserves to be offset against, then such losses
should be accounted for under retained earnings. The carrying amount of treasury shares should be
calculated using the weighted average different types of repurchase.

During  the  cancellation  of  treasury  shares,  Capital  Reserve  –   Share  Premiums  and  Share  Capital
should  be  debited  proportionately.  Gains  on  cancellation  of  treasury  shares  should  be  recognized
under existing capital reserves arising from similar types of treasury shares; losses on cancellation of
treasury  shares  should  be  offset  against  existing  capital  reserves  arising  from  similar  types  of
treasury shares. If there are insufficient capital reserves to be offset against, then such losses should
be accounted for under retained earnings.

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

34

(q) Recognition of Revenue

(i)

Revenue from contracts with customers 

Revenue is measured based on the consideration to which the Group expects to be entitled in
exchange for transferring goods or services to a customer. The Group recognizes revenue when
it  satisfies  a  performance  obligation  by  transferring  control  of  a  good  or  a  service  to  a
customer. The accounting policies for the Group’s main types of revenue are explained below.

1)

Sale of goods

The  Group  manufactures  and  sells  electronic  products  to  electronic  products  brand
vendor.  The  Group  recognizes  revenue  when  control  of  the  products  has  transferred,
being when the products are delivered to the customer, the customer has full discretion
over the channel and price to sell the products, and there is no unfulfilled obligation that
could  affect  the  customer’ s  acceptance  of  the  products.  Delivery  occurs  when  the
products  have  been  shipped  to  the  specific  location,  the  risks  of  obsolescence  and  loss
have been transferred to the customer, and either the customer has accepted the products
in  accordance  with  the  sales  contract,  the  acceptance  provisions  have  lapsed,  or  the
Group has objective evidence that all criteria for acceptance have been satisfied.

The  Group  assesses  sales  discounts  based  on  historical  experience,  management's
judgment  and  other  known  reasons.  Such  allowances  are  recognized  as  a  deduction  of
sales revenue in the same period in which sales are made. The aforementioned provisions
are  expected  to  settle  over  the  next  year.  A  refund  liability  is  recognized  for  expected
discounts  payable  to  customers  in  relation  to  sales  made  until  the  end  of  the  reporting
period. No element of financing is deemed present as the sales of electronic products are
made with a credit term which is consistent with the market practice.

A receivable is recognized when the goods are delivered as this is the point in time that
the Group has a right to an amount of consideration that is unconditional.

2)

Financing components

The Group does not expect to have any contracts where the period between the transfer
of the promised goods or services to the customer and payment by the customer exceeds
one year. As a consequence, the Group does not adjust any of the transaction prices for
the time value of money. 

(r)

Employee benefits

(i) Defined contribution plans

Obligations  for  contributions  to  defined  contribution  pension  plans  are  recognized  as  an
employee benefit expense in profit or loss in the periods during which services are rendered by
employees.

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

35

(ii) Defined benefit plans

A  defined  benefit  plan  is  a  post-employment  benefit  plan  other  than  a  defined  contribution
plan.  The  Group’ s  net  obligation  in  respect  of  defined  benefit  pension  plans  is  calculated
separately for each plan by estimating the amount of future benefit that employees have earned
in  return  for  their  service  in  the  current  and  prior  periods;  that  benefit  is  discounted  to
determine its present value. The fair value of any plan assets is deducted. The discount rate is
the yield at the reporting date on government bonds that have maturity dates approximating the
terms of the Group’s obligations and that are denominated in the same currency in which the
benefits are expected to be paid. 

The  calculation  of  defined  benefit  obligation  is  performed  annually  by  a  qualified  actuary
using the projected unit credit method. When the calculation results in a benefit to the Group,
the recognized asset is limited to the total of the present value of economic benefits available
in  the  form  of  any  future  refunds  from  the  plan  or  reductions  in  future  contributions  to  the
plan. In order to calculate the present value of economic benefits, consideration is given to any
minimum  funding  requirements  that  apply  to  any  plan  in  the  Group.  An  economic  benefit is
available to the Group if it is realizable during the life of the plan, or on settlement of the plan
liabilities.

If  the  benefits  of  a  plan  are  improved,  the  pension  cost  incurred  from  the  portion  of  the
increased benefit relating to past service by employees, is recognized immediately in profit or
loss.

Re-measurement  of  net  defined  benefit  liability  (asset)  (including  actuarial  gains,  losses  and
the return on plan asset and changes in the effect of the asset ceiling, excluding any amounts
included in net interest) is recognized in other comprehensive income (loss). The effect of re-
measurement of the defined benefit plan is charged to retained earnings.

The Group recognizes gains or losses on the curtailment or settlement of a defined benefit plan
when  the  curtailment  or  settlement  occurs.  The  gain  or  loss  on  curtailment  comprises  any
resulting  change  in  the  fair  value  of  plan  assets  and  change  in  the  present  value  of  defined
benefit obligation. 

(iii) Short term employee benefits

Short-term  employee  benefit  obligations  are  measured  on  an  undiscounted  basis  and  are
expensed as the related service is provided. 

A  liability  is  recognized  for  the  amount  expected  to  be  paid  under  short-term  cash  bonus  or
profit-sharing  plans  if  the  Group  has  a  present  legal  or  constructive  obligation  to  pay  this
amount  as  a  result  of  past  service  provided  by  the  employee,  and  the  obligation  can  be
estimated reliably.

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

36

(s)

Share-based payment

The  grant-date  fair  value  of  share-based  payment  awards  granted  to  employee  is  recognized  as
employee  expenses,  with  a  corresponding  increase  in  equity,  over  the  period  that  the  employees
become unconditionally entitled to the awards. The amount recognized as an expense is adjusted to
reflect the number of awards which the related service and non-market performance conditions are
expected to be met, such that the amount ultimately recognized as an expense is based on the number
of awards that meet the related service and non-market performance conditions at the vesting date. 

For share-based payment awards with non-vesting conditions, the grant-date fair value of the share-
based  payment  is  measured  to  reflect  such  conditions,  and  there  is  no  true-up  for  differences
between expected and actual outcomes.

(t)

Income taxes

Income  tax  expenses include both current taxes and deferred taxes. Except for expenses related to
business  combinations  or  recognized  directly in equity or other comprehensive income, all current
and deferred taxes shall be recognized in profit or loss.

Current  taxes  include  tax  payables  and  tax  deduction  receivables  on  taxable  gains  (losses)  for  the
year calculated using the statutory tax rate on the reporting date or the actual legislative tax rate, as
well as tax adjustments related to prior years.

Deferred  taxes  arise  due  to  temporary  differences  between  the  carrying  amounts  of  assets  and
liabilities for financial reporting purposes and their respective tax bases. Deferred taxes shall not be
recognized for the following exceptions:

(i) Assets  and  liabilities  that  are  initially  recognized  but  are  not  related  to  the  business

combination and have no effect on net income or taxable gains (losses) during the transaction.

(ii) Temporary differences arising from equity investments in subsidiaries or joint ventures where

there is a high probability that such temporary differences will not reverse. 

(iii)

Initial recognition of goodwill.

Deferred tax assets and liabilities shall be measured at the tax rates that are expected to apply to the
period when the asset is realized or the liability is settled based on tax rates that have been enacted
or substantively enacted by the end of the reporting period.

Deferred tax assets and liabilities may be offset against each other if the following criteria are met:

(i)

The entity has the legal right to settle tax assets and liabilities on a net basis; and

(ii)

the taxing of deferred tax assets and liabilities fulfill one of the below scenarios:

1)

2)

levied by the same taxing authority; or

levied by different taxing authorities, but where each such authority intends to settle tax
assets and liabilities (where such amounts are significant) on a net basis every year of the
period  of  expected  asset  realization  or  debt  liquidation,  or  where  the  timing  of  asset
realization and debt liquidation is matched.

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

37

A  deferred  tax  asset  should  be  recognized  for  the  carry-forward  of  unused  tax  losses,  unused  tax
credits,  and  deductible  temporary  differences  to  the  extent  that  it  is  probable  that  future  taxable
profit  will  be  available  against  which  the  unused  tax  losses,  unused  tax  credits,  and  deductible
temporary  differences  can  be  utilized.  Such  unused  tax  losses,  unused  tax  credits,  and  deductible
temporary differences shall also be re-evaluated every year on the financial reporting date, and they
shall  be  adjusted  based  on  the  probability  that  future  taxable  profit  that  will  be  available  against
which  the  unused  tax  losses,  unused  tax  credits,  and  deductible  temporary  differences  can  be
utilized.

The surtax on unappropriated earnings is recoded as current tax expense in the following year after
the resolution to appropriate retained earnings is approved in a stockholders’ meeting.

(u) Business combination

Goodwill  is  measured  as  an  aggregation  of  the  consideration  transferred  (which  generally  is
measured at fair value at the acquisition date) and as an amount of any non-controlling interest in the
acquiree,  net  of  the  acquisition-date  amounts  of  the  identifiable  assets  acquired  and  liabilities
assumed  (generally  at  fair  value).  If  the  residual  balance  is  negative,  the  Group  shall  re-assess
whether it has correctly identified all of the assets acquired and liabilities assumed, and recognize a
gain on the bargain purchase thereafter. 

All  the  transaction  costs  incurred  for  the  business  combination  are  recognized  immediately  as  the
Group’s expenses when incurred, except for the issuance of debt or equity instruments.

If  the  business  combination  is  achieved  in  stages,  the  Group  shall  measure  any  non-controlling
equity  interest  in  the  acquire,  either  at  fair  value  or  at  the  non-controlling  interest’ s  proportionate
share of the acquiree’s identifiable net assets. Other non-controlling interest is measured (1) at fair
value at the acquisition date or (2) by using other valuation techniques acceptable under the IFRS as
endorsed by the FSC.

In a business combination achieved in stages, the Group shall re-measure its previously held equity
interest in the acquiree at its acquisition-date fair value and recognize the resulting gain or loss, if
any, in profit or loss. In prior reporting periods, the Group may have recognized changes in the value
of  its  equity  interest  in  the  acquiree  in  other  comprehensive  income.  If  so,  the  amount  that  was
recognized  in  other  comprehensive  income  shall  be  recognized  on  the  same  basis  as  would  be
required if the Group had disposed directly of the previously held equity interest. If the disposal of
the equity interest required a reclassification to profit or loss, such an amount shall be reclassified to
profit or loss.

If the initial accounting for a business combination is incomplete by the end of the reporting period
in  which  the  combination  occurs,  the  Group  shall  report  in  its  financial  statements  provisional
amounts for the items for which the accounting is incomplete. During the measurement period, the
Group  shall  retrospectively  adjust  the  provisional  amounts  recognized  at  the  acquisition  date,  or
recognize  additional  assets  or  liabilities  to  reflect  new  information  obtained  about  facts  and
circumstances that existed as of the acquisition date. The measurement period shall not exceed one
year from the acquisition date.

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

38

(v) Earnings per share

The Group discloses the basic and diluted earnings per share attributable to ordinary equity holders
of  the  Group.  The  calculation  of  basic  earnings  per share is based on the profit attributable to the
ordinary  shareholder  of  the  Group  divided  by  weighted  average  number  of  ordinary  shares
outstanding.  The  calculation  of  diluted  earnings  per  share  is  based  on  the  profit  attributable  to
ordinary  shareholders  of  the  Group  divided  by  weighted  average  number  of  ordinary  shares
outstanding  after  adjustment  for  the  effects  of  all  dilutive  potential  ordinary  shares.  Dilutive
potential  ordinary  shares  comprise  employee  compensation  not  yet  approved  by  the  Board  of
Directors.

(w) Operating segments

An operating segment is a component of the Group that engages in business activities from which it
may  incur  revenues  and  incur  expenses  (including  revenues  and  expenses  relating  to  transactions
with  other  components  of  the  Group).  Operating  results  of  the  operating  segment  are  regularly
reviewed  by  the  Group’ s  chief  operating  decision  maker  to  make  decisions  about  resources  to  be
allocated to the segment and assess its performance. Each operating segment consists of standalone
financial information.

(5)

Significant accounting assumptions and judgments, and major sources of estimation uncertainty:

The  preparation  of  the  consolidated  financial  statements  in  conformity  with  the  IFRSs  endorsed  by  the
FSC requires management to make judgments, estimates, and assumptions that affect the application of the
accounting  policies  and  the  reported  amount  of  assets,  liabilities,  income,  and  expenses.  Actual  results
may differ from these estimates.

The  management  continues  to  monitor  the  accounting  estimates  and  assumptions.  The  management
recognizes  any  changes  in  accounting  estimates  during  the  period  and  the  impact  of  those  changes  in
accounting estimates in the next period.

There  are  no  critical  judgments  in  applying  the  accounting  policies  that  have  significant  effect  on  the
amounts recognized in the consolidated financial statements. In addition, information about assumptions
and  estimation  uncertainties  that  have  a  significant  risk  of  resulting  in  a  material  adjustment  within  the
next financial year is as follows:

(a) Recognition and measurement of refund liabilities

Because of the sales returns and allowances, the Group records a refund liabilities (sales returns and
allowance  provisions)  for  estimated  returns  and  other  allowances  in  the  same  period  the  related
revenue  is  recorded.  The  estimate  is  made  based  on  historical  experience,  market  and  economic
conditions, and any other known factors using the expected value or the most likely amount and it
could be different from actual sales returns and allowances, therefore, the management periodically
reviews the adequacy of the estimation used. 

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

39

(b) Valuation of inventories

As inventories are stated at the lower of cost or net realizable value, the net realizable value of the
inventory  is  mainly  determined  based  on  assumptions  as  to  future  demand  within  a  specific  time
horizon. Due to the rapid industrial changes, there may be significant differences in the net realizable
value of inventories. Refer to note (6)(f) for further description of the valuation of inventories.

(6) Explanation of significant accounts:  

(a) Cash and cash equivalents

Cash on hand

Checking accounts and demand deposits

Time deposits

Bonds purchased under resale agreements

December
31, 2021

December
31, 2020

$

18,472

18,637

17,073,664

19,537,842

58,069,967

69,560,444

-

10,000

$

75,162,103

89,126,923

Please refer to note (6)(aa) for the disclosure of the exchange rate risk, the interest rate risk and the
fair value sensitivity analysis of the financial assets and liabilities of the Group.

(b)

Financial assets and liabilities at fair value through profit or loss

Mandatorily measured at fair value through profit or loss:

Non-derivative financial assets

Structured deposits

Stock unlisted in domestic markets

Fund in domestic or foreign markets

Derivative instruments not used for hedging

Foreign exchange contracts

Swap contracts

Total

Current

Non-current

December
31, 2021

December
31, 2020

$

-

137,540

399,550

120,897

2,545

660,532

400,754

259,778

660,532

$

$

$

2,234,184

100,190

101,419

-

11,069

2,446,862

2,245,254

201,608

2,446,862

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

40

Financial liabilities held-for-trading:

Derivative instruments not used for hedging

Foreign exchange contracts
Swap contracts

December
31, 2021

December
31, 2020

$

$

-

1,589

1,589

130,865
5,752
136,617

The  Group  uses  derivative  instruments  to  hedge  foreign  currency  risk  the  Group  is  exposed  to
arising  from  its  operating  activities.  The  following  derivative  instruments  not  applied  hedge
accounting were classified as mandatorily measured at fair value through profit or loss and held-for-
trading financial liabilities:

December 31, 2021

Contract amount
(in thousand)

Currency

Maturity date

Derivative financial assets:
Foreign exchange contracts:
Forward exchange sold
Forward exchange sold
Forward exchange purchased

Swap contracts:

Currency Swap

Derivative financial liabilities:

Foreign exchange contracts:

Forward exchange purchased

Forward exchange sold

Derivative financial assets:
Swap contracts:

EUR 33,000
EUR
1,500
USD 181,700

EUR to USD January 10, 2022 ~ May 09, 2022
EUR to TWD January 5, 2022
USD to BRL

January 5, 2022 ~ June 20, 2022

USD 21,000

USD to TWD February 14~March 14, 2022

USD

EUR

5,000

7,000

USD to CNY January 26, 2022

EUR to USD February 18, 2022 ~ March 4, 2022

Contract amount
(in thousand)

Currency

Maturity date

December 31, 2020

Currency swap

USD 37,000

USD to TWD January 13~February 26, 2021

Derivative financial liabilities:

Foreign exchange contracts:

Forward exchange sold

EUR 49,000

EUR to USD January 13~April 14, 2021

Forward exchange purchased USD 122,300

USD to BRL

January 7~August 26, 2021

Swap contracts:

Currency swap

USD 45,500

USD to TWD March 12~April 29, 2021

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

41

The market risk related to the financial instruments please refer to note (6)(aa).

As of December 31, 2021 and 2020, the Group did not provide any aforementioned financial assets
as collaterals for its loans.

(c)

Financial assets at fair value through other comprehensive income

Equity investments at fair value through other comprehensive

income:
Stock listed in domestic markets
Stock listed in foreign markets
Stock unlisted in domestic markets
Stock unlisted in foreign markets

Total

December
31, 2021

December
31, 2020

$

$

3,350,210
695,728
1,879,166
309,959
6,235,063

1,972,849
491,243
2,152,542
200,377
4,817,011

The  purpose  that  the  Group  invests  in  the  above-mentioned  equity  securities  is  for  long-term
strategies,  but  rather  for  trading  purpose.  Therefore,  these  equity  securities  are  designated  as  at
FVOCI.

In order to strengthen business cooperation with its related party, Kinpo Electronics, Inc. (“Kinpo”),
the Group acquired 46,197 thousand common stocks of Kinpo from its related party, Jipo Investment
Inc.  in  May  2021,  with  a  transaction  price  amounting  to  $616,864.  The  transaction  has  been
completed and the price has been fully paid.

The  liquidation  procedures  of  Horizon  Ventures  Fund  I,  LP,  Kunji  Venture  Capital  Co.,  Ltd,  and
HeDing  Venture  Capital  Co.,  Ltd,  measured  at  fair  value  through  other  comprehensive  income  by
the Group, had been completed in 2021. Proceed from the liquidation amounted to $1,172, resulting
in  a  cumulative  loss  of  $157,150,  which  was  reclassified  from  other  comprehensive  income  to
retained earnings.

During  2020,  the  Group  has  sold  all  of  its  shareholdings,  measured  at  fair  value  through  other
comprehensive income, in Global BioPharma, Inc. and Taiwan Sanga Co., LTD. The fair value of
the shares upon disposal amounted to $52,105, resulting in a cumulative loss of $57,895, which was
reclassified from other comprehensive income to retained earnings.

If  there  is  an  increase  (decrease)  in  the  market  price  by  5%  on  the  reporting  date  of  the  equity
securities hold by the Group, the increase (decrease) in other comprehensive income (pre-tax) for the
years  ended  December  31,  2021  and  2020,  will  be  $311,753  and  $240,851,  respectively.  These
analyses are performed on the same basis for the period and assume that all other variables remain
the same.

The Group’s information of market risk please refer to note (6)(aa).

As  of  December  31,  2021  and  2020,  the  Group  did  not  provide  any  financial  assets  at  fair  value
through other comprehensive income as collaterals for its loans.

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

42

(d)

Financial instruments used for hedging 

(i)

Financial instruments used for hedging were as follows:

December
31, 2021

December
31, 2020

Cash flow hedge:

Financial liabilities used for hedging:

 Forward exchange contracts

$

-

2,192

(ii) Cash flow hedge

The Group’s strategy is to use forward exchange contracts to hedge its foreign currency
exposure in respect of forecasted future sales.

As of December 31, 2021, the Group did not enter into any hedge contract.

As of December 31, 2020, the amounts related to the items designated as hedge instruments
were as follows:

December 31, 2020

Contract amount
(in thousands)

Currency

Maturity period

Average
strike price

Derivative financial
liabilities used for
hedging
Foreign exchange

contracts:
Forward exchange

sold

EUR 6,000

EUR to USD

April 29~June 29,
2021

1.2192

(iii) For the years ended December 31, 2021 and 2020, the ineffective portion of cash flow hedge
recognized in profits (losses) amounted of $0 and $67, respectively, recorded as “other gains
and losses, net”.

(iv) For the years ended December 31, 2021 and 2020, the profits (losses) of changes in fair value
of derivative financial instruments used for hedging reclassified from other equity to profit or
loss is recognized as revenue in the statement of comprehensive income. Please refer to note
(6)(z).

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

43

(e) Notes and accounts receivable

Notes receivables from operating activities

Accounts receivables – measured at amortized cost

Accounts receivables – fair value through other comprehensive
income

Less: allowance for uncollectible accounts

Notes and accounts receivable

Notes and accounts receivable – related parties

December
31, 2021

December
31, 2020

$

81,244

40,059

261,179,612

197,650,813

32,796,946
294,057,802

38,429,954
236,120,826

(3,891,948)

(3,910,928)

$ 290,165,854

232,209,898

$ 288,436,522

231,830,964

$

1,729,332

378,934

The  Group  has  assessed  a  portion  of  its  trade  receivables  that  was  held  within  a  business  model
whose  objective  is  achieved  by  both  collecting  contractual  cash  flows and selling financial assets;
therefore, such trade receivables were measured at fair value through other comprehensive income.

The Group applies the simplified approach to provide for its expected credit losses, i.e. the use of
lifetime  expected  loss  provision  for  all  receivables.  To  measure  the  expected  credit  losses,  trade
receivables have been grouped based on shared credit risk characteristics and the days past due, as
well as incorporated forward looking information.

(i)

The loss allowance provision of IT product segment of the Group was determined as follows:

December 31, 2021

Carrying
amount of notes
and accounts
receivable

$

$

268,016,952
14,524,868
3,795,534
286,337,354

Weighted-
average 
ECL rate
0%
0.47%
100%

December 31, 2020

Carrying
amount of notes
and accounts
receivable

$

$

213,584,823
11,779,368
3,817,340
229,181,531

Weighted-
average 
ECL rate
0%
0.57%
100%

Credit rating 
Level A
Level B
Level C

Credit rating 
Level A
Level B
Level C

Lifetime ECLs
-

68,262
3,795,534
3,863,796

Lifetime ECLs
-

66,757
3,817,340
3,884,097

Credit-
impaired
No
No
Yes

Credit-
impaired
No
No
Yes

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

44

(ii) The  loss  allowance  provision  of  strategically  integrated  product  segment  of  the  Group  was

determined as follows:

December 31, 2021

Carrying
amount of notes
and accounts
receivable

$

$

2,142,077
5,042,739
517,585
-

18,047
7,720,448

Weighted-
average 
ECL rate
0%
0.10%
1.00%
-
100%

December 31, 2020

Carrying
amount of notes
and accounts
receivable

$

$

2,705,044
3,772,573
443,092
-

18,586
6,939,295

Weighted-
average 
ECL rate
0%
0.10%
1.00%
-
100%

Credit rating 
Level A
Level B
Level C
Level D
Level E

Credit rating 
Level A
Level B
Level C
Level D
Level E

Lifetime ECLs
-

4,913
5,192

-

18,047
28,152

Lifetime ECLs
-

3,814
4,431

-

18,586
26,831

Credit-
impaired
No
No
No
-
Yes

Credit-
impaired
No
No
No
-
Yes

The aging analysis of notes and accounts receivable was determined as follows:

Overdue 1 to 180 days
Overdue 181 to 365 days

December
31, 2021

December
31, 2020

$

$

1,338,940
7,679
1,346,619

2,073,442
104,264
2,177,706

The movement in the allowance for notes and accounts receivable was as follows:

Balance at January 1
Impairment losses recognized (reversed)
Effect of changes in exchange rates
Balance at December 31

2021
3,910,928
(18,227)
(753)
3,891,948

$

$

2020
3,928,716
(18,694)
906
3,910,928

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

45

Allowance for uncollectible account is the balance of accounts receivable which are uncollectable.
Except  for  evaluating  the  situation  of  the  customers’   payment  records  and  widely  analyzing  the
credit  rating  of  customers,  the  Group  also  takes  all  the  necessary  procedures  for  collection.  The
Group believes that there is no doubt for the recovery of the due but unimpaired accounts receivable,
therefore, no allowance recognized.

The Group entered into accounts receivable factoring agreements with banks. As of December 31,
2021 and 2020, except for the amount used under the actual sales amount in accordance with certain
agreements,  the  factoring  amount  granted  by  the  banks  was  USD  1,600,000  thousand  and  EUR
15,000  thousand,  USD  1,600,000  thousand  and  EUR  59,700  thousand,  respectively.  Based  on  the
agreements,  the  Group  is  not  responsible  for  guaranteeing  the  ability  of  the  accounts  receivable
obligor  to  make  payment  when  it  is  affected  by  credit  risk.  Thus,  this  is  a  non-recourse  accounts
receivable  factoring.  The  Group  derecognized  the  above  accounts  receivable  because  it  has
transferred  substantially  all  of  the  risks  and  rewards  of  their  ownership  and  it  does  not  have  any
continuing  in  involvement  in  them.  After  the  transfer  of  the  accounts  receivable,  the  Group  can
request partial advanced amount, while the interest calculated at an agreed rate is paid to the bank in
the  period  during  the  time  of  receiving  advance  and  the  accounts  receivable  is  collected.  The
remaining  amounts  with  no  advance  are  received  when  the  accounts  receivable  are  settled  by  the
customers.  As  of  December  31,  2021  and  2020,  the  factored  account  receivable  with  no  advance
amounting $958 and $42,550, respectively, is accounted for as other receivables.  

The  Group,  customers  and  banks  signed  the  three-party  contracts  in  which  the  banks  purchase
accounts receivable from the Group. The total amount of the accounts receivable should not exceed
the facility limit provided by the banks to the Group’s customers. Based on the contracts, the banks
have  no  right  to  request  the  Company  to  repurchase  the  accounts  receivable.  Thus,  this  is  a  non-
recourse  accounts  receivable  transfer.  As  of  December  31,  2021  and  2020,  accounts  receivable
factored were recovered and derecognized since the conditions of derecognition were met.

As  of  December  31,  2021  and  2020,  the  details  of  the  factored  accounts  receivable  but  unsettled
were as follows:

Accounts
receivable
factored
(gross)

Purchaser

Financial

Institution $ 33,594,209

Accounts
receivable
factored
(gross)

Purchaser

Financial

Institution $ 42,597,772

December 31, 2021

Amount advanced
 Paid

 Unpaid

Amount
recognized
in other
 receivable

Amount

Collateral

derecognized Interest rate

-

33,593,251

958

-

33,594,209 0.47%~0.86%

December 31, 2020

Amount advanced
 Paid

 Unpaid

Amount
recognized
in other
 receivable

Amount

Collateral

derecognized Interest rate

-

42,555,222

42,550

-

42,597,772 0.58%~0.93%

As  of  December  31,  2021  and  2020,  the  Group  did  not  provide  any  aforementioned  notes  and
accounts receivable as collaterals.

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

46

(f)

Inventories

Finished goods

Work in progress

Raw materials

Raw materials in transit

December
31, 2021
22,625,832

$

December
31, 2020
23,237,892

9,683,904

9,630,864

82,224,084

62,694,104

478,545

589,099

$ 115,012,365

96,151,959

(i)

For the years ended December 31, 2021 and 2020, inventory cost recognized as cost of sales
amounted to $1,194,190,441 and $1,013,470,729, respectively.

(ii) The loss due to the write-down of inventories to net realizable value amounted $1,938,800 and

$97,090 for the years ended December 31, 2021 and 2020, respectively.

(iii) As of December 31, 2021 and 2020, the Group did not provide any inventories as collaterals

for its loans.

(g)

Investments accounted for using equity method

A summary of the Group’s financial information for equity-accounted investees at the reporting date
is as follows:

Associates

Joint venture

Plus: credit balance of investment in equity

method (other non-current liability)

Less: unrealized profits or losses

(i) Associates

December
31, 2021

December
31, 2020

$

8,453,133

8,036,165

(17,587)

(17,106)

8,435,546

8,019,059

43,020

43,177

(109,254)

(112,311)

$

8,369,312

7,949,925

1)

The fair value of the shares of listed company based on the closing price was as follows:

Allied Circuit Co., Ltd. (“Allied Circuit”)

Avalue Technology Inc. (“Avalue”)

December
31, 2021

December
31, 2020

2,847,809

2,075,813

849,180

828,286

3,696,989

2,904,099

$

$

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

47

2)

The Group’s share of the net gain (loss) of associates was as follows:

The Group’s share of the gain (loss) of associates

$

448,467

2021

2020

436,165

3)

The Group’s financial information for investments accounted for using the equity method
that are individually immaterial was as follows:

December
31, 2021

December
31, 2020

Carrying amount of individually immaterial associates

$

8,453,133

8,036,165

The Group’s share of the net income (loss) of associates:

Profit (loss) from continuing operations

Other comprehensive income

Total comprehensive income

2021

2020

$

$

448,467

110,379

558,846

436,165

107,370

543,535

4)

For  the  year  ended  December  31,  2020,  the  Group  had  sold  parts  of  its  shares  held  in
Allied Circuit and Avalue, with a consideration (net of costs of disposal) amounting to
$38,952.  The  transaction  has  been  completed  and  the  price  has  been  fully  received,
wherein the Group recognized a gain of $28,772, which was accounted for as other gain
and loss.

(ii)

Joint venture

In April 2010, the Group and another company established a jointly controlled entity, Compal
Connector  Manufacture  Ltd.  (“ CCM” ),  and  obtained  an  ownership  interest  of  51%.  CCM’ s
actual paid-in capital amounted to USD10,000 thousands. Moreover, in May 2014, the Group
and  another  company  established  a  jointly  controlled  entity,  Zheng  Ying  Electronics
(Chongqing)  Co.,  Ltd.,  (“ Zheng  Ying” ),  and  obtained  an  ownership  interest  of  51%.  Zheng
Ying’s actual paid-in capital amounted to USD 2,500 thousands.  

The Group’s financial information for investment accounted for using the equity method that
are individually insignificant was as follows:

December
31, 2021

December
31, 2020

The carrying amount of the Group’s interests in all

individually insignificant joint ventures

$

(17,587)

(17,106)

The Group’s share of the net income (loss) of joint ventures:

Losses from continuing operations (also the total

comprehensive losses)

$

95

(508)

2021

2020

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

48

(iii) Although the Group is the single largest shareholder of some associates, after a comprehensive
assessment  that  the  remaining  shares  of  these  associates  are  not  concentrated  in  specific
shareholders, the Group is still not able to obtain more than half of the board seats, and it has
not  obtained  more  than  half  of  the  voting  rights  of  shareholders  attending  the  shareholders'
meeting. The Group judges that it does not have absolute power and leading ability over the
relevant activities and variable remuneration of these associates, so it assesses that the Group
has no control over these associates.

(iv) As of December 31, 2021 and 2020, the Group did not provide any investments accounted for

using equity method as collaterals for its loans.

(h) Acquisition of the subsidiary

In  order  to  expand  the  automotive  electronics  business  and  build  an  automotive  electronics
production base in the US, the Group’s indirect investee, Billion Sea Holdings Ltd., acquired a 100%
ownership of Cal-Comp USA (Indiana), Inc. from the Group's related party - Cal-Comp Electronics
(USA)  Co.,  Ltd.  (“ CCUS” ).  Cal-Comp  USA  (Indiana),  Inc.  was  renamed  to  be  Compal  USA
(Indiana), Inc. (“CIN”) after acquisition. The company signed a contract with CCUS on September
30, 2021, to acquire 100% of the equity at a total price of $226,421. The aforementioned price was
paid, and the delivery of shares had been completed.

Since  the  acquisition  of  100%  equity  of  CIN  on  September  30,  2021,  the  revenue  and  net  profit
contributed by CIN were $139,834 and loss of $35,101, respectively. If the transaction takes place
on January 1, 2021, the management estimates that the Group's revenue in 2021 would increase by
$490,751, while net profit would decrease by $8,992.

In determining these amounts, management has assumed that the transaction occurred on January 1,
2021 and that the provisional fair value adjustment resulting from the acquisition date is the same.

The main categories of consideration transfer, assets acquired and liabilities on the acquisition date
and the amount of recognized goodwill are as follows:

(i)

Consideration transferred

Cash

$

226,421

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

49

(ii) The identifiable assets acquired and the liabilities assumed

The  fair  value  details  of  the  identifiable  assets  acquired  and  the  liabilities  assumed  on  the
acquisition date are as follows:

Cash and cash equivalents

Notes and accounts receivable, net

Other receivables

Inventories, net

Prepayments and other current assets

Property, plant and equipment

Short-term borrowings

Accounts payable

Other payables

(iii) Goodwill arising from the acquisition of 100% equity is as follows:

Consideration transferred

Less: fair value of identifiable net assets

$

$

$

$

29,419

130,003

29,994

211,240

3,798

93,373

(158,743)

(124,352)

(27,525)

187,207

226,421

(187,207)

39,214

Goodwill  is  mainly  derived  from  the  business  value  of  CIN  in  the  automotive  electronics
market. It is expected that CIN and the Group’s business will be integrated to generate synergy.

(i)

Changes in subsidiaries’ equity

(i) Changes in subsidiaries’ equity did not result in the Group’s loss of control

1)

Subsidiaries’ employee stock options exercised 

CBN issued 38 thousand and 45 thousand new shares because of its employees' exercised
stock options in 2021 and 2020, respectively, which resulted in the reduce of the Group’s
ownership of CBN by 0.02% and 0.03%, respectively.

2)

Issuance of new shares for cash of subsidiaries

The Group purchased newly issued shares of HippoScreen about $70,000, resulting in an
increase in the ownership of the Group in HippoScreen by 21%.

3)

Issuance of subsidiaries’ restricted shares

CBN  issued  1,500  thousand  restricted  shares  in  the  year  ended  December  31,  2021,
resulting in a decrease in the ownership of the Group in CBN by 0.95%.

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

50

4)

Cancellation of subsidiaries’ restricted shares and conversion of convertible bonds

Arcadyan  canceled  53  thousand  and  126  thousand  restricted  shares  in  the  years  ended
December 31, 2021 and 2020. Whereas, Arcadyan issued $8,136 new shares due to the
conversion of convertible bonds during 2021. These two events, respectively, resulted in
a  decrease  of  1.30%  and  an  increase  of  0.01%  the  ownership  of  the  Company  and  its
subsidiaries in Arcadyan in the years ended December 31, 2021 and 2020.

5)

The acquisition of additional equity in the subsidiary

In  August  2021,  the  Group  acquired  49%  of  equity  interest  in  Raycore  Biotech  from
minority shareholders with $15,129 in cash, increasing equity from 51% to 100%.

6)

The following summarizes the effect of changes in equity of the parent due to changes in
the ownership interest of subsidiaries:

Capital surplus – changes in ownership interest

in subsidiaries

Retained earnings

2021

2020

$

$

61,825

(11,237)

50,588

1,735

-

1,735

(j) Material non-controlling interests of subsidiaries

The material non-controlling interests of subsidiaries were as follows:

Subsidiaries

Arcadyan Technology

Corporation

Main operation place
Taiwan

Percentage of 
non-controlling interests
December
December
31, 2020
31, 2021

%66

%65

The  following  information  of  the  aforementioned  subsidiaries  have  been  prepared  in  accordance
with the Regulations Governing the Preparation of Financial Reports by Securities Issuers. Included
in  these  information  are  the  fair  value  adjustment  made  during  the  acquisition  and  relevant
difference  in  accounting  principles  between  the  Group  as  at  the  acquisition  date.  Intra-group
transactions were not eliminated in this information.

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

51

Arcadyan’s collective financial information

Current assets

Non-current assets

Current liabilities

Non-current liabilities

Net assets

Non-controlling interests

Sales revenue

Net income

Other comprehensive income

Comprehensive income

Profit, attributable to non-controlling interests

Comprehensive income, attributable to non-controlling interests

Net cash flows from operating activities

Net cash flows from investing activities

Net cash flows from financing activities

Effect of exchange rate changes on cash and cash equivalents

December
31, 2021
28,532,932

$

December
31, 2020
24,721,922

$

$

$

$

$

$

$

$

5,368,181

4,085,304

(20,476,963)

(15,368,928)

(501,037)

(1,476,302)

12,923,113

11,961,996

8,796,235

8,024,032

2021

2020

38,240,058

33,765,295

1,701,800

1,630,605

(77,222)

(97,919)

1,624,578

1,083,011

1,032,457

1,532,686

1,033,182

970,772

(1,524,264)

3,352,208

(1,789,637)

2,240,204

(35,292)

(884,623)

(974,048)

(21,328)

Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents

$

(1,108,989)

1,472,209

(k)

Property, plant and equipment 

The  cost,  depreciation,  and  impairment  of  the  property,  plant  and  equipment  of  the  Group for  the
years ended December 31, 2021 and 2020, were as follows:

Buildings
and building
improvement Machinery

Other
equipment

Land

Under
construction
and
prepayment
for purchase of
equipment

Total

Cost:

Balance on January 1, 2021

$

1,944,094

18,519,873

28,498,191

11,885,697

1,220,785

62,068,640

Acquisition through business combination

10,892

87,477

162,654

4,376

-

265,399

Additions

479,377

693,335

3,164,422

1,598,322

6,125,821

12,061,277

Disposals and derecognitions

-

(1,893,781)

(915,011)

(1,142,655)

-

(3,951,447)

Reclassifications

43,694

378,343

2,011,033

229,103

(2,662,173)

-

Effect of movements in exchange rates

(1,138)

(401,448)

(915,221)

(831,423)

(90,951)

(2,240,181)

Balance on December 31, 2021

$

2,476,919

17,383,799

32,006,068

11,743,420

4,593,482

68,203,688

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

52

Buildings
and building
improvement Machinery
27,044,641

16,966,779

Other
equipment
11,289,433

Land
1,705,220

$

Under
construction
and
prepayment
for purchase of
equipment

1,310,558

Total
58,316,631

16,540

1,555,668

2,043,593

1,670,528

2,491,792

7,778,121

Balance on January 1, 2020

Additions

Disposals and derecognitions

-

(40,637)

(781,081)

(484,944)

-

(1,306,662)

Reclassifications

222,769

568,695

1,419,898

267,958

(2,479,320)

-

Effect of movements in exchange rates

(435)

(530,632)

(1,228,860)

(857,278)

(102,245)

(2,719,450)

Balance on December 31, 2020

$

1,944,094

18,519,873

28,498,191

11,885,697

1,220,785

62,068,640

Depreciation and impairments loss:

Balance on January 1, 2021

Acquisition through business combination

Depreciation for the period

Impairment loss

Disposals and derecognitions

Effect of movements in exchange rates

Balance on December 31, 2021

Balance on January 1, 2020

Depreciation for the period

Disposals and derecognitions

Effect of movements in exchange rates

Balance on December 31, 2020

Carrying amounts:

Balance on December 31, 2021

Balance on January 1, 2020

Balance on December 31, 2020

$

$

$

$

$

$

$

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

10,855,109

20,571,645

8,556,546

18,824

148,912

4,290

923,523

2,566,033

1,947,870

-

378,072

26,441

(622,536)

(812,833)

(1,009,328)

(185,398)

(1,597,679)

(556,167)

10,989,522

21,254,150

8,969,652

10,352,434

19,850,259

8,141,591

905,054

2,369,810

1,569,827

(39,988)

(656,216)

(461,903)

(362,391)

(992,208)

(692,969)

10,855,109

20,571,645

8,556,546

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

39,983,300

172,026

5,437,426

404,513

(2,444,697)

(2,339,244)

41,213,324

38,344,284

4,844,691

(1,158,107)

(2,047,568)

39,983,300

2,476,919

6,394,277

10,751,918

2,773,768

4,593,482

26,990,364

1,705,220

6,614,345

7,194,382

3,147,842

1,310,558

19,972,347

1,944,094

7,664,764

7,926,546

3,329,151

1,220,785

22,085,340

As  of  December  31,  2021  and  2020,  part  of  the  Group’ s  property,  plant  and  equipment  were
provided as collateral for long-term borrowings. Please refer to note (8).

In order to activate the assets of the Group, the Board of Directors approved a resolution on May 7,
2021, that the subsidiary CDE and Kunshan Xincheng Construction Development Co., Ltd., a non-
related party, signed a real estate purchase and sale contract. The transaction targets include land use
rights and existing land building, with the transaction price of $4,147,946 (CNY $956,012 thousand)
in total. The Group has completed the above transaction. The Group recognized a disposal gain of
$1,961,419,  which  was  accounted  for  as  other  gains  and  losses,  after  deducting  the  book  value  of
assets and related transaction costs from the transaction price.

In 2021, the Group carried out the impairment test toward the partial production lines in Henghao
and its subsidiaries, and assessed that the recoverable amount of the machinery and equipment was
lower than its book value. The impairment loss of $404,513 was recognized, and accounted for non-
operating income and expenses.

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

53

(l)

Right-of-use assets

The  Group  leases  many  assets  including  land  and  buildings,  machinery  and  vehicles.  Information
about leases for which the Group as a lessee is presented as below:

Cost:
 Balance on January 1, 2021
 Additions
 Deductions

 Effect of movements in exchange rates
 Balance on December 31, 2021
 Balance on January 1, 2020

 Additions
 Deductions
 Effect of movements in exchange rates
 Balance on December 31, 2020
Depreciation and impairment loss:
 Balance on January 1, 2021
 Depreciation for the period
 Deductions

 Effect of movements in exchange rates
 Balance on December 31, 2021
 Balance on January 1, 2020
 Depreciation for the period
 Deductions

 Effect of movements in exchange rates
 Balance on December 31, 2020
Carrying amount:
 Balance on December 31, 2021
 Balance on January 1, 2020
 Balance on December 31, 2020

Land

Buildings Machinery

Vehicles
and Other

Total

$

$
$

$

$

$
$

$

$
$
$

1,268,129
-

(362,689)

(45,447)
859,993
1,110,813

317,808
(106,518)
(53,974)
1,268,129

54,756
52,675
(37,698)

(78)
69,655
31,587
25,354
-

(2,185)
54,756

3,378,467
996,820
(679,921)

(31,336)
3,664,030
2,809,991

954,736
(350,896)
(35,364)
3,378,467

1,175,689
805,895
(512,348)

(10,411)
1,458,825
659,467
801,567
(258,054)

(27,291)
1,175,689

790,338
1,079,226
1,213,373

2,205,205
2,150,524
2,202,778

76,930
-
-

(328)
76,602
86,661

-
(9,460)
(271)
76,930

24,749
12,326
-

(175)
36,900
22,270
12,138
(9,368)

(291)
24,749

39,702
64,391
52,181

74,969
22,824
(28,923)

(248)
68,622
88,712

6,797
(19,825)
(715)
74,969

46,349
20,421
(28,923)

(198)
37,649
32,681
32,690
(18,742)

(280)
46,349

4,798,495
1,019,644
(1,071,533)

(77,359)
4,669,247
4,096,177

1,279,341
(486,699)
(90,324)
4,798,495

1,301,543
891,317
(578,969)

(10,862)
1,603,029
746,005
871,749
(286,164)

(30,047)
1,301,543

30,973
56,031
28,620

3,066,218
3,350,172
3,496,952

(m) Short-term borrowings

The details of short-term borrowings were as follows:

Unsecured bank loans

Unused credit line for short-term borrowings

Range of interest rates

December
31, 2021
$ 118,422,407

December
31, 2020
92,838,733

$ 113,777,000

95,910,000
0.05%~2.95% 0.25%~2.58%

For information on the Group’s interest risk, foreign currency risk and liquidity risk, please refer to
note (6)(aa).

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

54

(n) Long-term borrowings

The details of long-term borrowings were as follows:

Unsecured bank loans 

December 31, 2021

Currency
TWD

Annual range of
interest rate
0.62%~0.98%

Maturity year
2022~2024

Secured bank loans

TWD

1.00%~1.50%

2022~2026

Less: current portion

Total

Unused credit lines for
long-term borrowings

Unsecured bank loans 

Unsecured bank loans 

Secured bank loans

Less: current portion

Total

Unused credit lines for
long-term borrowings

December 31, 2020

Currency
TWD

USD

TWD

Annual range of
interest rate
0.66%~0.98%

0.69%~0.92%

1%~1.5%

Maturity year
2021~2023

2021~2022

2022~2025

Amount

24,300,000

660,513

(15,741,481)

9,219,032

12,345,000

Amount

11,900,000

7,205,440

228,913

(8,932,615)

10,401,738

15,327,000

$

$

$

$

$

$

For information on the Group’s interest risk, foreign currency risk and liquidity risk, please refer to
note (6)(aa).

The Group pledged property, plant and equipment as collateral for its partial long-term borrowings.
Please refer to note (8).

(o) Unsecured convertible corporate bonds

(i)

The  Company’ s  subsidiary,  Arcadyan,  issued  the  first  domestic  unsecured  convertible
corporate bonds on June 6, 2019. The details were as follows:

Total convertible corporate bonds issued
Unamortized discounts on corporate bonds payable
Unamortized issuance costs on corporate bonds payable
Accumulated converted amount
Balance of bonds payable of the reporting date
Conversion options included in equity components (classified

as capital surplus and non-controlling interests)

$

$

$

December
31, 2021

December
31, 2020

1,000,000
(1,433)
(496)
(671,500)
326,571

1,000,000
(18,527)
(1,254)
-
980,219

15,987

48,667

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

55

Interest expenses

2021

$

11,968

2020

13,727

The effective interest rate of the first issued convertible corporate bonds was 1.3284%.

(ii) The main terms of issuing the above-mentioned convertible corporate bonds was as follows:

1)

2)

3)

Coupon rate: 0%

Duration: three years (June 6, 2019~June 6, 2022)

Repayment

Put option and call option are excluded from the issuance of convertible corporate bonds.
Except  that  the  bondholders  convert  the  bonds  to  Arcadyan’ s  common  shares  or  the
bonds  are  repurchased  and  cancelled  by  Arcadyan  from  the  securities  firm’ s  business
office, the bonds will be repaid in cash at par value when the bonds expired.

4)

Terms of conversion

a)

The bondholder may opt to have its bonds converted into the Arcadyan’s common
shares, with the approval of Taiwan Depository & Clearing Corporation through
securities firms, at any time between three months after the issuance date
(September 7, 2019) and the day before the maturity day (June 6, 2022), except for
the following:

- The closing period in accordance with the applicable law;

- The period starting from the first day of the first fifteen working days prior to
the  date  of  record  for  determination  wherein  the  shareholders  are  entitled  to
receive  the  distributions  or  rights  to  subscribe  for  new  shares  in  a  capital
increase  for  cash,  and  ends  on  the  date  of  record  for  the  distribution  of  the
rights/benefits;

- The period starts from the date of record of the capital decrease and ends on the
date prior to the trading of the reissuance shares after the capital decrease.

b)

Conversion price is determined as NT$98.3 per share upon issuing. Arcadyan paid
cash  dividends  and  issued  new  shares  for  cash  in  2019;  therefore,  the  conversion
price  has  been  adjusted  to  $93  per  share.  Arcadyan  distributed  cash  dividends  to
common  stocks  shareholders  with  retained  earnings  in  2021  and  2020,  thereafter,
the conversion price has been adjusted to NT82.5 and $87.7 per share, respectively.

(iii) The  maturity  date  of  the  above  convertible  corporate  bonds  is  June  6,  2022,  so  it  has  been

transferred to current liabilities from June 30, 2021.

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

56

(iv) As  of  December  31,  2021,  the  convertible  corporate  bonds  were  converted  into  Arcadyan's
ordinary shares with a face value of $671,500 which was converted into Arcadyan's ordinary
shares  with  a  total  share  capital  of  $81,363.  The  resulting  capital  reserve  –   issuance  stock
premium was $616,933 (including the premium of $32,680 and the unamortized amount of the
discounted corporate bond payables of $5,884).

(p) Lease liabilities

The details of leases liabilities were as follows:

Current
Non-current

For the maturity analysis, please refer to note (6)(aa).

The amounts recognized in profit or loss were as follows:

December
31, 2021

$
$

625,292
1,679,504

December
31, 2020

377,161
1,910,601

Interest on lease liabilities

Variable lease payments not included in the measurement of lease

liabilities 

Expenses relating to leases of low-value assets or short-term

leases

2021

2020

63,701

50,534

32,350

3,332

303,454

131,749

$

$

$

The amounts recognized in the consolidated statement of cash flows for the Group were as follows: 

Total cash outflow for leases

(i)

Real estate leases

2021
1,234,542

$

2020
1,032,451

The Group leases land leasehold rights and buildings for its office and plant space. The leases
of office space typically run for a period of 1~19 years, and of land leasehold rights for 45~50
years.

(ii) Other leases

The Group leases vehicles and equipment with lease terms of 1~5 years. 

The Group also leases some equipment and vehicles with contract terms of 1~3 years. These
leases  are  short-term  or  leases  of  low-value  items.  The  Group  has  elected  not  to  recognize
right-of-use assets and lease liabilities for these leases. 

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

(q)

Provisions

Balance on January 1, 2021

Provisions made during the period

Provisions used during the period

Provisions reversed during the period

Balance on December 31, 2021

Balance on January 1, 2020

Provisions made during the period

Provisions used during the period

Provisions reversed during the period

Balance on December 31, 2020

57

Warranties
870,050

$

$

$

476,940

(136,853)

(6,022)

1,204,115

830,757

181,789

(142,007)

(489)

$

870,050

Provisions  relate  to  sales  of  products  are  assessed  based  on  historical  experience,  management’ s
judgment and other known reasons. Such allowances are recognized as a deduction of sales revenue
in  the  same  period  in  which  sales  are  made.  The  aforementioned  provisions  are  expected  to  settle
over the next year. 

(r)

Employee benefits

(i) Defined benefit plans

Reconciliation of defined benefit obligations at present value and plan assets at fair value were
as follows:

Present value of defined benefit obligations

Fair value of plan assets

Net defined benefit liabilities

December
31, 2021
(1,554,902)

December
31, 2020
(1,516,219)

732,869

730,046

(822,033)

(786,173)

$

$

The Group makes defined benefit plan contributions to the pension fund account with Bank of
Taiwan  that  provides  pensions  for  employees  upon  retirement.  The  plans  (covered  by  the
Labor Standards Law) entitle a retired employee to receive retirement benefits based on years
of service and average salary for the six months prior to retirement.

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

58

1)

Composition of plan assets

The  Group  allocates  pension  funds  in  accordance  with  the  Regulations  for  Revenues,
Expenditures,  Safeguard  and  Utilization  of  the  Labor Retirement Fund, and such funds
are  managed  by  the  Labor  Pension  Fund  Supervisory  Committee.  With  regard  to  the
utilization  of  the  funds,  minimum  earnings  in  the  annual  distributions  on  the  final
financial  statements  shall  be  no  less  than  the  earnings  attainable  from  the  amounts
accrued from two-year time deposits with interest rates offered by local banks.

The  balance  of  the  Group’ s  labor  pension  reserve  account  in  the  Bank  of  Taiwan
amounted  to  $739,802  (excluding  the  ending  balance  of  interest  receivable)  as  of
December 31, 2021. For information on the utilization of the labor pension fund assets
including  the  asset  allocation  and  yield  of  the  fund,  please  refer  to  the  website  of  the
Bureau of Labor Funds, Ministry of Labor.

2) Movements in the present value of the defined benefit obligations

The movements in the present value of defined benefit obligations for the Group were as
follows:

Defined benefit obligations on January 1

$

(1,516,219)

2021

Benefit paid by the plan

Current service costs and interest

Remeasurements of net benefit liabilities

38,959

(12,850)

(64,792)

2020
(1,486,824)

76,835

(19,238)

(86,992)

Defined benefit obligations on December 31

$

(1,554,902)

(1,516,219)

3) Movements of the fair value of defined benefit plan assets

The movements in the fair value of the defined benefit plan assets for the Group were as
follows:

2021

2020

Fair value of plan assets on January 1

$

730,046

Expected return on plan assets

Remeasurements of net benefit plan assets

Contributions paid by the employer

Benefits paid by the plan

Fair value of plan assets on December 31

$

3,675

9,626

28,481

(38,959)

732,869

748,660

6,675

23,554

27,992

(76,835)

730,046

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

4)

Expenses recognized in profit or loss

The expenses recognized in profit or loss were as follows:

2021

2020

Current service cost 

Net interest on the net defined benefit liability 

(asset)

Cost of sales

Selling expenses

Administrative expenses

Research and development expenses

$

$

$

$

5,198

3,977
9,175

547

576

2,137

5,915
9,175

59

5,955

6,608
12,563

546

679

3,024

8,314
12,563

5)

Actuarial assumptions

The following were the Group’s principal actuarial assumptions at the reporting date:

Discount rate

December 31,
2021
0.63%~0.8%

December 31,
2020
0.50%~0.63%

Future salary increasing rate

3.00%

3.00%

The expected allocation payment made by the Group to the defined benefit plans for the
one-year period after the reporting date is $29,915.

The weighted-average lifetime of the defined benefit plan is 9~13.42 years.

6)

Sensitivity analysis

If  the  main  actuarial  assumptions  had  changed,  the  impact  on  the  present  value  of  the
defined benefit obligation shall be as follows:

December 31, 2021

Discount rate 

Future salary increasing rate

December 31, 2020

Discount rate 

Future salary increasing rate

Effects to the defined 
benefit obligation

Increased
0.25%

Decreased
0.25%

(34,611)

34,882

(36,336)

36,574

35,847

(33,869)

37,683

(35,482)

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

60

Reasonably  possible  changes  at  the  reporting  date  to  one  of  the  relevant  actuarial
assumptions,  holding  other  assumptions  constant,  would  have  affected  the  defined
benefit  obligation  by  the  amounts  shown  above.  The  method  used  in  the  sensitivity
analysis  is  consistent  with  the  calculation  on  the  net  defined  benefit  liabilities  in  the
balance sheets.

The  method  and  assumption  used  in  the  sensitivity  analysis  is  consistent  with  prior
period.

(ii) Defined contribution plans

The  Group  allocates  6%  of  each  employee’ s  monthly  wages  to  the  labor  pension  personal
account at the Bureau of the Labor Insurance in accordance with the provisions of the Labor
Pension Act. Under this defined contribution plan, the Group allocates the labor pension at a
specific  percentage  to  the  Bureau  of  the  Labor  Insurance  without  additional  legal  or
constructive obligations.

The Company and all subsidiaries in domestic recognized the pension costs under the defined
contribution method amounting to $446,148 and $448,617 for the years ended December 31,
2021 and 2020, respectively. Payment was made to the Bureau of Labor Insurance.

Other subsidiaries recognized the pension expenses, basic endowment insurance expenses, and
social welfare expenses amounting to $1,193,098 and $922,151 for the years ended December
31, 2021 and 2020, respectively.

(s)

Income taxes

(i)

Income tax expenses

1)

The  amount  of  income  tax  for  the  years  ended  December  31,  2021  and  2020,  was  as
follows:

2021

2020

Current tax expense 

Recognized during the period

$

4,240,078

5% surtax on unappropriated earnings

Tax credit of investment

Deferred tax expense

Recognition and reversal of temporary

differences

14,627

(596,726)

3,657,979

2,837,554

27,073

(273,959)

2,590,668

69,368

69,368

122,536

122,536

Income tax expense

$

3,727,347

2,713,204

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

61

2)

The amount of income tax recognized in other comprehensive income for the years ended
December 31, 2021 and 2020, was as follows:

2021

2020

Items that will not be reclassified subsequently

to profit or loss:

Remeasurement of the defined benefit

obligation

Unrealized gains (losses) on equity

instruments at fair value through other
comprehensive income

Items that will be reclassified subsequently to

profit or loss:

Foreign currency translation differences of

foreign operations

$

$

$

(11,211)

(13,173)

61,401

50,190

15,805

2,632

(17,539)

(18,727)

3)

The income tax expense that was reconciled between the actual income tax expense and
profit before tax for the years ended December 31, 2021 and 2020, was as follows:

Profit before tax

Income tax calculated based on tax rate

Estimated tax effect of tax exemption on investment

income, net

Realized investment loss

Investment tax credit

Changes in temporary differences

Adjustment of estimated difference

Surtax on unappropriated earnings

2021
17,467,835

4,734,068

$

$

2020
13,122,716

3,260,548

(171,208)

(65,440)

(596,726)

(704,260)

516,286

14,627

(209,192)

(60,000)

(273,959)

(637,794)

606,528

27,073

$

3,727,347

2,713,204

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

62

(ii) Deferred tax assets and liabilities 

Changes in the amount of deferred tax assets and liabilities for 2021 and 2020 were as follows:

Refund
liabilities

Contract
liabilities

Unrealized
exchange
losses, net

Others

Total

Deferred tax assets:

Balance on January 1, 2021

$

Recognized in profit or loss

Recognized in other

comprehensive income

Balance on December 31, 2021

Balance on January 1, 2020

Recognized in profit or loss

Recognized in other

$

$

134,880

60,416

-

195,296

120,603

14,277

49,536

40,462

655,455

(178,449)

674,337

181,217

1,514,208

103,646

-

89,998

59,429

(9,893)

-

477,006

750,213

28,670

884,224

707,381

28,670

1,646,524

1,637,626

(94,758)

(64,966)

(155,340)

comprehensive income

-

-

-

Balance on December 31, 2020

$

134,880

49,536

655,455

31,922

674,337

31,922

1,514,208

Deferred tax liabilities:
Balance on January 1, 2021
Recognized in profit or loss
Recognized in other comprehensive income
Balance on December 31, 2021
Balance on January 1, 2020
Recognized in profit or loss
Recognized in other comprehensive income
Balance on December 31, 2020

(iii) Unrecognized deferred tax assets

Unrealized
exchange
gains, net

$

$
$

$

(424,990)
(79,673)
-

(504,663)
(497,092)
72,102
-

(424,990)

Others

Total

(567,480)
(93,341)
(61,321)
(722,142)
(512,126)
(39,527)
(15,827)
(567,480)

(992,470)
(173,014)
(61,321)
(1,226,805)
(1,009,218)
32,575
(15,827)
(992,470)

Deferred tax assets have not been recognized in respect of the following items:

Tax effect of deductible temporary differences

Tax effect of loss carryforward

December 31,
2021
1,028,920

$

December
31, 2020

1,143,771

$

978,257

1,034,072

The  Group  assesses  and  considers  that  some  of  the  income  tax  reduction  items  may  be
unrealized,  hence  they  are  not  recognized  as  deferred  tax  assets.  In  addition,  according  to
Income  Tax  Act,  the  loss  carryforward  are  the  losses  incurred  in  past  10  years  assessed  by
ROC tax authorities which can be deducted from the net profit of current year before levied.
The items are not recognized as deferred income tax assets due to the fact that the Group may
not have sufficient taxable income in the future for the losses.

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

63

As of December 31, 2021, the tax effects on loss carryforward that have not been recognized
as deferred tax assets were as follows:

Year of loss

2012 (Assessed)

2013 (Assessed)

2014 (Assessed)

2015 (Assessed)

2016 (Assessed)

2017 (Assessed)

2018 (Assessed/Filed)

2019 (Assessed/Filed)

2020 (Filed)

2020 (Filed)

2021 (Estimated)

2021 (Filed)

Expiry year
2022

Deductible amount
345,099
$

2023

2024

2025

2026

2027

2028

2029

2030

2025

2031

2026

$

228,258

41,534

636,827

1,423,381

918,085

554,750

377,577

138,962

18,527

48,943

124,353

4,856,296

(iv) Unrecognized deferred tax assets and liabilities related to investments in subsidiaries

The  temporary  differences associated with investment in subsidiaries were not recognized as
deferred income tax assets and liabilities as the Company has the ability to control the reversal
of these temporary differences which are not expected to reverse in the foreseeable future.

As of December 31, 2021 and 2020, the aggregate deductible temporary differences relating to
investments in subsidiaries not recognized as deferred tax assets amounted to $2,335,023 and
$1,856,500, respectively.

As  of  December  31,  2021  and  2020,  the  aggregate  taxable  temporary  differences  relating  to
investments in subsidiaries not recognized as deferred tax liabilities amounted to $58,082,760
and $54,151,962, respectively.

(v) Examination and approval

The  Company’ s  tax  returns  for  the  year  through  2019  were  assessed  by  the  Taipei  National
Tax Administration.

The  ROC  tax  authorities  have  assessed  the  income  tax  returns  of  Hippo  Screen,  Zhi-Bao,
Acbel  Telecom,  and  Shennona  through  2020,  of  Rayonnant  Technology  ,UCGI,  Palcom,
Panpal, Gempal, Hong Ji, Hong Jin, Unicore, Raycore, Ripal, Arcadyan, Heng Hao, Mactech,
GLB, RBL, Aco Healthcare and CBN through 2019, and of TTI through 2019. However, TTI’s
tax returns through 2018 has not yet been approved.

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

64

(t)

Capital and other equities

(i) Ordinary shares

As  of  December  31,  2021  and  2020,  the  Company’ s  authorized  common stock consisting of
6,000,000  thousand  shares  with a par value of 10 New Taiwan dollar per share amounted to
$60,000,000 of which 4,407,147 thousand shares, were issued. All issued shares were paid up
upon issuance.

(ii) Capital surplus

 The balances of capital surplus were as follows:

Additional paid-in capital

Treasury share transactions

December
31, 2021

December
31, 2020

$

3,660,119

5,422,060

2,621,933

2,541,906

Difference between consideration and carrying amount arising

from acquisition or disposal of subsidiaries

Recognition of changes in ownership interests in subsidiaries

Changes  in  equity  of  associates  and  joint  ventures  accounted

36,766

122,675

36,766

60,850

for using equity method

283,363

281,231

$

6,724,856

8,342,813

In  accordance  with  the  ROC  Company  Act,  realized  capital  reserves  can  only  be  used  to
increase  the  common  stock  or  distributed  as  cash  dividends  after  offsetting  losses.  The
aforementioned  capital  reserves  include  share  premiums  and  donation  gains.  In  accordance
with  the  Securities  Offering  and  Issuance  Guidelines,  the  amount  of  capital  reserves  to  be
reclassified under share capital shall not exceed 10% of the actual share capital amount.

The Company’s Board of Directors meeting respectively held on March 26, 2021 and March
30,  2020,  approved  to  distribute  cash  of  $1,762,859  and  $881,429  (representing  0.4  and  0.2
New Taiwan Dollars per share), by using capital surplus. 

The  Company’ s  Board  of  Directors  meeting  held  on  March 15, 2022, approved to distribute
cash  of  $1,762,859  (representing  0.4  New  Taiwan  Dollars  per  share),  by  using  the  capital
surplus. The related information can be accessed through the Market Observation Post System
website.

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

65

(iii) Retained earnings

If there is any profit after closing of books in a given year, the Company shall first defray tax
due, cover accumulated losses and set aside ten percent of it as legal reserve and then set aside
or reverse a special reserve in accordance with laws and regulations. The balance of earnings
available  for  distribution  is  composed  of  the  remainder  of  the  said  profit  and  the
unappropriated  retained  earnings  of  previous  years.  The  Board  of  Directors  may  set  aside  a
certain amount to cope with the business operation conditions, and shall prepare the proposal
for  distribution  of  the  balance  amount  thereof  after  a  resolution  has  been  adopted  and  then
allocated  by  the  Board  of  Directors.  The  Company  authorizes  the  Board  of  Directors  to
distribute all or part of the dividends and bonuses, capital surplus or legal reserve in cash after
a  resolution  has  been  adopted  by  a  majority  vote  at  a  meeting  of  the  Board  of  Directors
attended by two-thirds of the total number of directors; and in addition thereto a report of such
distribution shall be submitted to the General shareholders’ meeting.

The lifecycle of the industry of the Company is in the growing stage. To consider the need of
the Company for the future capital, capital budget, long-term financial planning, domestic and
foreign  competition,  the  need  of shareholders for cash flow and other factors, if there is any
profit after close of books, the dividend and bonus to be distributed to shareholders shall not be
less than thirty percent of profit after tax for such year and the cash dividend allocated by the
Company  each  year  shall not be lower than ten percent of the total dividend (including cash
and share dividend) for such year.

According to the law, when there is a deduction from stockholders' equity (excluding treasury
stock and unearned employee benefit) during the year, an amount equal to the deduction item
is set aside as a special reserve before the earnings are appropriated. A special reserve is made
available  for  earning distribution only after the deduction of the related shareholders’  equity
has been reversed.

1)

Legal reverse

When a company incurs no loss, it may, in pursuant to a resolution to be adopted by the
shareholders’ meeting as required, distribute its legal reserve by issuing new shares and
distributing stock dividends or distributing cash to shareholders. Only the portion of the
legal reserve which exceeds 25% of the paid-in capital may be distributed.

2)

Special reverse

A  portion  of  current  period  earnings  and  undistributed  prior  period  earnings  shall  be
reclassified as a special earnings reserve during earnings distribution. The amount to be
reclassified should equal to the current period total net reduction of other shareholders’
equity.  For the year 2019 earnings distribution in 2020, the amount to be reclassified to
special  reserve  shall  be  a  portion  of  current-period  earnings  and  undistributed  prior-
period  earnings.    As  for  the  year  2020  earnings  distribution  in  2021,  the  amount  to  be
reclassified to special reserve shall be a portion of current-period earnings plus other line
items  in  the  retained  earnings  movements  and  undistributed  prior-period  earnings.  A
portion of previous unappropriated earnings shall be set aside as a special reserve, which
should  not  be  distributed,  to  account  for  cumulative  changes  to  other  equity  interests
pertaining to prior periods. The special reserve shall be made available for appropriation
when the net deductions of other equity interests are reversed in the subsequent periods.

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

66

3)

Earnings distribution

Distribution  for  the  earnings  of  2020  and  2019  were  approved  in  the  meeting  of  the
Board  of  Directors  held  on  March  26,  2021  and  March  30,  2020,  respectively.  The
relevant information was as follows:

2020

2019

Amount
per share

Total
amount

Amount
per share

Total
amount

Cash dividends distributed 

to common shareholders $

1.2

5,288,576

1.0

4,407,147

Earnings  distribution  for  2021  was  approved  by  the  Board  of  Directors  held  on  March
15, 2022. The relevant information was as follows:

2021

Amount
per share

Total
amount

Cash dividends distributed to common shareholders from

the unappropriated earnings

$

1.6

7,051,435

The  related  information  of  the  earnings  distribution  for  the  year  ended  December  31,
2021,  can  be  accessed  through  the  Market  Observation  Post  System  website  after  the
shareholders’ meeting.

(iv) Treasury stock

The subsidiaries of the Company did not sell the ordinary shares of the Company in the years
ended  December  31,  2021  and  2020.  As  of  December  31,  2021,  Panpal  and  Gempal,
subsidiaries of the Company, held 50,017 thousand shares of ordinary shares of the Company,
recorded as the Company’s treasury stock, with a book value of 17.6 New Taiwan dollars per
share. The total cost was $881,247. The fair value of the ordinary shares of the Company was
24.20  and  20.70  New  Taiwan  dollars  per  share  as  of  December  31,  2021  and  2020,
respectively.

Pursuant to the Securities and Exchange Act, the number of treasury shares purchased cannot
exceed 10% of the number of shares issued. The total purchase cost cannot exceed the sum of
retained earnings, paid-in capital in excess of par value and realized capital surplus. The shares
purchased for the purpose of transferring to employees shall be transferred within three years
from the date of share repurchase. Those not transferred within the said limit shall be deemed
as not issued by the Company and it should be cancelled. Furthermore, treasury stock cannot
be  pledged  for  debts,  and  treasury  stock  does  not  carry  any  shareholder  rights  until  it  is
transferred.

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

67

(v) Other equity interests (net-of-taxes)

Exchange
differences on
transaction of
foreign operation
financial
statements

Unrealized gain
(loss) from
financial assets at
fair value through
other
comprehensive
income

$

$

$

$

(6,888,977)

(1,791,462)

(38,894)

(25,372)

(8,744,705)

(3,794,980)

(3,073,441)
(182,054)

161,498

(6,888,977)

(376,952)

567,871

160,972

185,939

537,830

(306,763)

(100,249)
75,529

(45,469)

(376,952)

Others

Total

(779)

904

125

(1,706)

927

-

-

-

-

(7,266,708)

(1,223,591)

122,982

160,567

(8,206,750)

(4,103,449)

(3,173,690)
(105,598)

116,029

(779)

(7,266,708)

Balance on January 1, 2021

The Group

Subsidiaries

Associates

Balance on December 31, 2021

Balance on January 1, 2020

The Group
Subsidiaries

Associates

Balance on December 31, 2020

(u)

Share-based payment

(i) Arcadyan – employee restricted shares

At  the  meeting  held  on  June  21,  2018,  the  Arcadyan’ s  Board  of  Directors  decided  to  issue
4,500,000  shares  of  employee  restricted  shares  to  Arcadyan  full-time  employees  who  meet
certain  requirements.  The  restricted  shares  have  been  registered,  with  and  approved  by  the
Securities  and  Futures  Bureau  of  FSC.  The  Board  of  Directors  decided  to  issue  all  the
restricted shares on November 6, 2018, which is also the effective date of the share issuance.

3,500,000  shares  of  the  aforementioned  restricted  shares  are  issued  without  consideration.
30%, 30% and 40% of the 3,500,000 restricted shares are vested when the employees continue
to  provide  service  for  at  least 2 year, 3 years and 4 years, respectively, from the registration
and  the  effective  date,  and  at  the  same  time,  meet  the  performance  requirement.  In addition,
when earnings per share in two consecutive and complete fiscal years from the registration and
effective date are no less than NT$4, and at the same time, the employees with the restricted
shares  meet  the  performance  requirement,  the  other  1,000,000  shares  of  the  restricted  shares
are vested 100% at the date the shareholders approved the financial statements for the second
fiscal  year.  If  the  earnings  per  share  in  two  consecutive  and  complete  fiscal  years  from  the
registration and effective date are between NT$3 to NT$4, and at the same time, the employees
with  the  restricted  shares  meet  the  performance  requirement,  the  restricted  shares  are  vested
75% at the date the shareholders approved the financial statements for the second fiscal year. If
the earnings per share in two consecutive and complete fiscal years from the registration and
effective  date  are  less  than  NT$3,  the  employees  with  restricted  shares,  whether  or  not  they
meet the performance requirement, no restricted shares are vested at the date the shareholders
approved the financial statements for the second fiscal year. The earnings per share mentioned
above  are  calculated  based  on  the  profit  approved  by  the  shareholders  and  the  weighted
average  number  of  ordinary  shares  outstanding  at  the  date  of the restricted shares have been
approved by the authority.

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

68

After the issuance, the restricted shares are kept by a trust, which is appointed by Arcadyan,
before  they  are  vested.  These  restricted  shares  shall  not be sold, transferred, pledged, gifted,
disposed by any other means, to third parties during the custody period. The voting rights of
these shares are executed by the custodian, and the custodian shall act based on the law and
regulations.  If  the  shares  remain  unvested  after  the  vesting  period,  Arcadyan  will  redeem  all
the  unvested  shares  without  consideration  and  cancel  the  shares  thereafter.  Restricted  shares
could be received in cash and stock dividends, or could be used to participate in cash injection.
The aforementioned new shares are not considered as restricted shares.

The information of Arcadyan’s restricted shares is as follows:

Outstanding shares on January 1

Canceled during the period

The number vested in this period

Outstanding shares on December 31

Unit: in thousands of shares

2021

2020

2,306

(53)

(970)

1,283

4,416

(126)

(1,984)

2,306

As of December 31, 2021 and 2020, the unearned employee benefit was $13,030 and $45,606. 

The  compensation  cost  related  to  the  restricted  shares  amounted  to  $32,576  and  $73,545  for
the year ended December 31, 2021 and 2020.

(ii) TTI – employee stock options

The information about share-based payment of TTI in 2021 and 2020 was as follows:

Grant date

Granted shares (in

thousand)
Contract period

Recipients

Employee stock options
2015.10.29

1,000

7 years

Employees of TTI

Vested condition

Please refer to the issuance terms of the stock options as follows

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

69

The issuance terms of the stock options are as follows:

1)

2)

3)

4)

Exercise price: NT$13.5 per share.

Exercisable duration: The employees who received stock options that exceed two years
and meet the performance requirements can exercise a specific percentage in each period
as below. The exercisable duration of the options is seven years. No transfer is allowed
except for inheritance.

Exercisable

40 %

30 %

30 %

Period and performance requirements to exercise options
The share purchase right is effectively vested after the satisfaction
of 2 conditions: (1) Years of service must exceed 2 years after the
issuance  of  the  right. (2) Upon vesting, the average earnings per
share of TTI for the past 2 years must exceed NT$3. If the criteria
for  the  said  earnings  per  share  are  not  fulfilled,  then  the
measurement  period  will  be  extended  to  3  years;  under  this
extension,  the  average  of  the  earnings  per  share  of  any  2  years
within the 3-year period must exceed NT$3.
The share purchase right is effectively vested after the satisfaction
of 2 conditions: (1) Years of service must exceed 3 years after the
issuance  of  the  right.  (2)  Upon  vesting,  the  performance
requirements need to be met, otherwise, the earnings per share of
TTI  for  the  following year must exceed NT$3. If the criteria for
the said earnings per share are not fulfilled, then the measurement
period will be extended to another 1 year; the earnings per share
must exceed NT$3 during the extension period.
The share purchase right is effectively vested after the satisfaction
of 2 conditions: (1) Years of service must exceed 4 years after the
issuance  of  the  right.  (2)  Upon  vesting,  the  performance
requirements need to be met, otherwise, the earnings per share of
TTI  for  the  following year must exceed NT$3. If the criteria for
the said earnings per share are not fulfilled, then the measurement
period will be extended to another 1 year; the earnings per share
must exceed NT$3 during the extension period.
The total measurement periods mentioned above may not exceed
6 years.

The  earnings  per share mentioned above are based on the financial statements that had
been audited and certified by a certified public accountant.

Exercise method: TTI would issue new shares as the options are exercised.

Exercise  procedure:  In  accordance  with  TTI’ s  issuance  and  exercise  rules.  After
receiving  the  payment  for  share  options,  the  entitlement  certification  of  share  options
exercised is registered as ordinary shares.

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

70

The information on total options issued was as follows:

Outstanding shares on January 1

Canceled during the period

Exercisable shares on December 31

2020

Weighted-
average
exercise price
(NT dollars)
13.5

$

Shares
(in thousands)
300

13.5

(300)

-

-

The  exercise  price  range  of  TTI’ s  outstanding  employee  stock  options  and  weighted-
average remaining contractual life of the outstanding options are as follows:

Exercise price range

Weighted average remaining contract period

December 31,
2020

13.5

-

The  reverse  related  to  the  share-based  payment  amounted  to  $970  for  the  years  ended
December 31, 2020.

(iii) CBN-employee stock options

At the meeting held on May 17, 2016, CBN’ s Board of Directors resolved to issue 1,500,000
units  of  employee  stock  options  with  an  exercisable  right  of  one  share  of  CBN’ s  ordinary
shares per unit. The issuance of employee stock options and related information are as follows:

2021

2020

Outstanding shares on January 1

Expired during the period

Exercised during the period

Outstanding shares on December 31

Exercisable shares on December 31

Weighted-
average
exercise price
(NT dollars)
10

Shares

3,000 $

Weighted-
average
exercise price
(NT dollars)
10

Shares

87,800 $

-

(3,000)
-

-

10

-

-

-

(4,500)

(80,300)

3,000

3,000

10

10

10

10

In the year ended December 31, 2020, the weighted-average remaining contractual life of the
outstanding  options  was  0.67  years.  The  options  under  the  aforesaid  employee  stock  option
plan have been exercised in 2021.

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

71

The issuance terms of the share options are as follows.

1)

2)

3)

4)

Exercise price: NT$10 per share.

Exercisable duration:

The employees who received share options being granted over five months and are still
employed  by  CBN  and  meet  requirements  can  exercise  a  specific  percentage  in  each
period as stated below. The exercisable duration of the options is five years. No transfer
is  allowed  except  for  inheritance.  After  the  expiration  of  the  exercisable  duration,  the
unexercised options will be canceled by CBN and not re-issued anymore.

Period to exercise options
5 months after options received

Exercisable percentage (cumulative)
100 %

Exercise method: CBN would issue new shares as the options are exercised.

Exercise  procedure:  In  accordance  with  CBN’ s  issuance  and  exercise  rules,  after
receiving the consideration of share options, the entitlement certification of share options
exercised is registered as ordinary shares once a quarter.

The compensation cost for the years ended December 31, 2021 and 2020 were $0 and $(68),
respectively.

CBN  adopted  the  Black-Scholes  model  to  estimate  the  fair  value  on  the  grant  date,  and  the
assumptions are summarized as follows:

 Employee stock option plan:

Original exercise price (NT dollars)

Current price (NT dollars)

Expected dividend yield rate

Expected volatility

Risk-free interest rate

Expected life of the option

Weighted average fair value (NT dollars per share)

(iv) CBN- Issuance of restricted shares

$10

24.62

0%

35.87%

0.56%

2.55 years

14.96

On June 24, 2020, CBN issued 1,500,000 new restricted shares through shareholders' meeting.
This  is  a  gratuitous  issuance,  and  the  recipients  are  full-time  employees  of  CBN  who  have
been employed on grant day and meet specific terms. It have been approved by the Financial
Supervisory Commission.

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

72

In addition, the issuance date has been decided by the chairman of the board of directors to be
December 20, 2021, and the statutory registration procedures had been completed on January
7, 2022.

If the employees who have been on the job for one year, two years and three years ,since the
new  restricted  shares  have  been  given,  achieved  the  performance  required  by  CBN,  the
proportion of shares with acquired conditions can be 40%, 30% and 30%, respectively. After
the  issuance  of  new  shares,  employees  must  hand  over  all  of  them  to  the  trust  agency
designated by the company for safekeeping before they meet the terms. Except for inheritance,
they  shall  not  be  sold,  mortgaged,  transferred,  gifted,  pledged  or  disposed  of  in  other  ways.
Before the employees meet the terms, all matters concerning shareholders' rights and interests
are entrusted to the trust agency designated by CBN to exercise on their behalf. If any of the
assigned  employees  does not meet the acquired terms, CBN will take back their shares from
the employees for free and cancel them.

The information of CBN’s restricted shares is as follows:

Outstanding shares on January 1

Shares vested in this period

Outstanding shares on December 31

Unit: in thousands of shares 

2021

-

1,500

1,500

The  above-mentioned  new  restricted  shares  of  CBN  takes  the  closing price of $30.70 on the
grant day, December 20, 2021, as the fair value, and capital surplus-employee restricted shares
amounted  to  $31,050.  Until  December  31,  2021,  the  balance  of  unearned  employees  benefit
was $45,219.

The  compensation  cost  related  to  the  restricted  shares  amounted  to  $831  for  the  year  ended
December 31, 2021.

(v) Earnings per share

The Group’s basic and diluted earnings per share are calculated as follows:

Basic earnings per share:

Profit attributable to ordinary shareholders of the Company

$

12,632,667

9,361,893

Weighted-average number of outstanding ordinary shares (in

thousands)

4,357,130

4,357,130

2021

2020

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

73

Diluted earnings per share:

Profit attributable to ordinary shareholders of the Company (after

adjustment of potential diluted ordinary shares)

$

12,632,667

9,361,893

2021

2020

Weighted-average number of outstanding ordinary shares of

potential diluted ordinary shares

    Weighted-average number of outstanding ordinary shares (in

thousands)

    Effect of potential diluted common stock
     Employee compensation (in thousands)

4,357,130

4,357,130

65,517

57,482

Weighted-average number of ordinary shares (after adjustment of

potential diluted ordinary shares) (in thousands)

4,422,647

4,414,612

(w) Revenue from contracts with customers

(i) Disaggregation of revenue

Primary geographical markets:

United states
China
Netherlands 
Others

Major products:

5C related electronics products
Others

2021
Strategically
Integrated
Product
Segment

Total

8,487,079
431,844
1,435,217
27,885,918
38,240,058

486,362,457
159,061,285
88,162,373
502,095,900
1,235,682,015

IT Product
Segment

$

477,875,378
158,629,441
86,727,156
474,209,982
$ 1,197,441,957

$ 1,195,237,339
2,204,618
$ 1,197,441,957

37,264,055
976,003
38,240,058

1,232,501,394
3,180,621
1,235,682,015

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

74

2020
Strategically
Integrated
Product
Segment

Total

8,106,885
568,651
1,340,450
23,749,309
33,765,295

446,893,526
127,573,036
84,890,214
389,572,475
1,048,929,251

IT Product
Segment

$

438,786,641
127,004,385
83,549,764
365,823,166
$ 1,015,163,956

$ 1,013,091,503
2,072,453
$ 1,015,163,956

33,191,331
573,964
33,765,295

1,046,282,834
2,646,417
1,048,929,251

Primary geographical markets:

United states
China
Netherlands
Others

Major products:

5C related electronics products
Others

(ii) Contract balances

Notes and accounts receivable (including

related parties)

Less: allowance for impairment
Total
Contract liabilities

December
31, 2021
$ 294,057,802

December
31, 2020
236,120,826

January 1,
2020

195,665,380

(3,891,948)
$ 290,165,854
1,065,954
$

(3,910,928)
232,209,898
820,016

(3,928,716)
191,736,664
956,455

For  the  details  on  accounts  receivable  and  allowance  for  impairment,  please  refer  to  note
(6)(e).

The amount of revenue recognized for the years ended December 31, 2021 and 2020 that were
included in the balance of contract liability at the beginning of the period was $820,016 and
$877,822, respectively.

The  major  change  in  the  balance  of  contract  assets  and  contract  liabilities  is  the  difference
between  the  time  frame  in  the  performance  obligation  to  be  satisfied  and  the  payment  to  be
received.

(x) Employees’ and directors’ compensations

Based  on  the  Company’ s  articles  of  incorporation,  if  there  is  any  profit  in  a  fiscal  year,  the
Company’s pre-tax profits in such fiscal year, prior to deduction of compensations to employees and
directors,  shall  be  distributed  to  employees  as  compensations  in  an  amount  of  not  less  than  two
percent (2%) thereof and to directors as compensations in an amount of not more than two percent
(2%)  of  such  profits.  In  the  event  that  the  Company  has  accumulated  losses,  the  Company  shall
reserve  an  amount  to  offset  accumulated  losses.  The  compensations  to  employees  as  mentioned
above may be distributed in the form of stock or cash. Employees entitled to receive the said stock or
cash may include the employees of the Company’s subordinate companies pursuant to the Company
Act.

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

75

The Company accrued and recognized its employee compensation of $1,350,062 and $974,694, and
directors’ compensation of $71,390 and $51,541 for the years ended December 31, 2021 and 2020,
respectively. The estimated amounts mentioned above are based on the net profit before tax without
the  compensations  to  employees  and  directors  of  each  respective  ending  period,  multiplied  by  the
percentage  of  the  compensation  to  employees  and  directors,  which  was  approved  by  the
management.  The  estimations  are  recorded  under  operating  expenses  and  cost.  The  differences
between the amounts estimated and recognized in the financial statements, if any, are accounted for
as  changes  in  accounting  estimates  and  recognized  as  profit  or  loss  in  the  distribution  year.  If  the
Board of Directors approve to distribute employee compensation in the form of stock, the number of
the shares of the employee compensation is based on the closing price of the day before the Board of
Directors'  meeting,  the  related  information  can  be  accessed  through  the  Market  Observation  Post
System  website.  There  is  no  differences  between  the  amount  approved  in  the  Board  of  Directors'
meeting and those recognized in the financial statements in 2021 and 2020.

There is no differences between the amount estimated and recognized in the financial statements in
2020. The related information can be accessed through the Market observation Post System website.

(y) Non-operating income and expenses

(i)

Interest income

The details of interest income were as follows:

Interest income from bank deposits

Other interest income

Total Interest income

(ii) Other income

2021
2,015,709

1,605

2020
1,635,953

304

2,017,314

1,636,257

$

$

The other incomes for the years ended December 31, 2021 and 2020, were as follows:

Dividend revenue

Other revenue

2021

2020

$

$

143,686

504,420

648,106

108,996

384,924

493,920

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

76

(iii) Other gains and losses

The other gains and losses for the years ended December 31, 2021 and 2020, were as follows:

Gains on disposal of investments

2021
-

$

2020

29,757

Gains on financial assets and liabilities at fair value through

profit or loss, net

Foreign currency exchange gains (losses), net

418,827

123,742

Gains (losses) on disposal of property, plant, and equipment

1,969,560

279,262

(73,475)

25,499

Others

(706)

-

$

2,511,423

261,043

(z) Reclassification of the components of other comprehensive income

The details of reclassification of the components of other comprehensive income for the years ended
December 31, 2021 and 2020, were as follows:

Cash flow hedge:

Gains (losses) from current period
Less: reclassification of gains (losses) included in profit or loss

Profit (loss) recognized in other comprehensive income

$

$

43,006
40,814
2,192

(12,483)
(15,162)
2,679

2021

2020

(aa) Financial instruments

(i)

Credit risk

1)

The  carrying  amount  of  financial  assets  represents  the  maximum  amount  exposed  to
credit risk

The  Group’   s  customers  are  mainly  from  the  high-tech  industry.  The  Group  does  not
concentrate  on  a  specific  customer  and  the  sales  regions  are  widely  spread,  thus  there
should be no concern on the significant concentrations of accounts receivable credit risk.
And  in  order  to  mitigate  accounts  receivable  credit  risk,  the  Group  constantly  assesses
the financial status of the customers.

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

77

2)

Receivables and debt securities

For information of exposure to credit risk of notes and accounts receivable, please refer
to note (6)(e).

Other  financial  assets  at  amortized  cost  include  other  receivables,  and  time  deposits.
These  financial  assets  are  considered  to  have  low  risk,  and  thus,  the  impairment
provision  recognized  during  the  period  was  limited  to  12  months  expected  losses.
(Regarding how the financial instruments are considered to have low credit risk, please
refer to note (4)(g)) of the consolidated financial statements for the year ended December
31,  2021.  Due  to  the  counter  parties  and  the  performing  parties  of  the  Group’   s  time
deposits  are financial institutions with investment grade and above, these time deposits
are considered to have low credit risk.

The  movements  in  the  allowance  for  the  years  ended  December  31,  2021  and  2020  were  as
follows:

Balance on January 1, 2021
Impairment losses recognized (reversed)
Balance on December 31, 2021
Balance on January 1, 2020
Impairment losses recognized (reversed)
Balance on December 31, 2020

(ii) Liquidity risk

Other
receivables

2,392
581
2,973
1,012
1,380
2,392

$

$
$

$

The  following  are  the  contractual  maturities  of  financial  liabilities.  In  addition  to  lease
liabilities and bonds payable, excluding estimated interest payments.

Carrying
Amount

Contractual
cash flows Within 1 year

1 ~ 2 years

Over 2 years

December 31, 2021
Non-derivative financial liabilities

Secured borrowings
Unsecured borrowings
Lease liabilities-current and

non-current

Notes and accounts payable
Other payables
Bonds payable

Derivative financial liabilities

$

660,513
142,722,407

(660,513)
(142,722,407)

(66,481)
(134,097,407)

(127,612)
(6,125,000)

(466,420)
(2,500,000)

2,304,796
224,066,363
29,701,088
326,571

(2,411,332)
(224,066,363)
(29,701,088)
(328,500)

(665,378)
(224,066,363)
(29,701,088)
(328,500)

Forward exchange contracts:

1,589

Outflow
Inflow

(358,893)
357,183
(399,891,913)

(358,893)
357,183
(388,926,927)

$ 399,783,327

(1,331,721)

(414,233)

-
-
-

-
-

-
-
-

-
-

(7,584,333)

(3,380,653)

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

78

December 31, 2020
Non-derivative financial liabilities

Secured borrowings
Unsecured borrowings
Lease liabilities-current and

non-current

Notes and accounts payable
Other payables
Bonds payable
Forward exchange contracts:

  Outflow
  Inflow

  Outflow
  Inflow
    Forward exchange contracts used

for hedging:

  Outflow
  Inflow

Carrying
Amount

Contractual
cash flows Within 1 year

1 ~ 2 years

Over 2 years

$

228,913
111,944,173

(228,913)
(111,944,173)

(77,175)
(101,694,173)

(77,175)
(5,125,000)

(74,563)
(5,125,000)

2,287,762
199,726,063
23,397,683
980,219
130,865

(2,401,961)
(199,726,063)
(23,397,683)
(1,000,000)

(486,124)
(199,726,063)
(23,397,683)
-

(5,279,091)
5,143,059

(5,279,091)
5,143,059

(1,295,840)
1,285,715

(1,295,840)
1,285,715

2,192

(209,640)
208,331
(338,846,259)

(209,640)
208,331
(325,528,684)

$ 338,703,622

(562,952)

(1,352,885)

-
-

(1,000,000)

-
-

-
-

-
-

-
-
-

-
-

-
-

-
-

(6,765,127)

(6,552,448)

Currency swap contracts:

5,752

The Group is not expecting that the cash flows included in the maturity analysis could occur
significantly earlier or at significantly different amounts.

(iii) Currency risk

1)

Exposure to foreign currency risk

The Group’s significant exposure to foreign currency risk was as follows:

Unit: thousands of foreign currency / thousands of New Taiwan Dollars

Foreign currency

December 31, 2021
Exchange rate

TWD

Foreign currency

December 31, 2020
Exchange rate

TWD

$

18,449,976
26,386
83,417
3,451,738

842,184

17,976,968
1,170
197,060
27,835
3,269,701

27.68
6.378
31.32
0.1568

0.8261

27.68
6.378
5.5805
31.32
0.1568

510,695,336
730,364
2,612,620
14,981,316

13,926,339
13,381
60,677
3,646,117

695,728

516,989

497,602,474
32,386
5,454,621
871,792
14,191,235

14,056,045
3,132
131,487
12,616
3,149,932

28.48
6.5386
35.02
0.1529

0.9502

28.48
6.5386
5.1967
35.02
0.1529

396,622,135
381,091
2,124,909
15,877,352

491,243

400,316,162
89,199
3,744,750
441,812
13,716,669

Financial assets
  Monetary items
  USD to TWD
  USD to CNY
  EUR to TWD
  CNY to USD
  Non-monetary items
  THB to TWD
Financial liabilities
  Monetary items
 USD to TWD
 USD to CNY
 USD to BRL
 EUR to NTD
 CNY to USD

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

79

2)

Sensitivity analysis

The Group’s exposure to foreign currency risk arises from the translation of the foreign
currency  exchange  gains  and  losses  on  cash  and  cash  equivalents,  accounts  receivable,
other  receivables,  loans  and  borrowings,  accounts  payable,  and  other  payables  that  are
denominated in foreign currency. Assuming all other variable factors remain constant, a
strengthening  (weakening)  5%  of  appreciation  (depreciation)  of  the  each  major  foreign
currency against Group entities’ functional currency as of December 31, 2021 and 2020,
would  have  increased  (decreased)  the  net  profit  before  tax  as  follows.  The  analysis  is
performed on the same basis for both periods.

USD (against the TWD)

Strengthening 5% 

Weakening 5% 

USD (against the CNY)

Strengthening 5% 

  Weakening 5% 

USD (against the BRL)

  Strengthening 5% 
  Weakening 5% 

EUR (against the TWD)

Strengthening 5% 

Weakening 5% 

CNY (against the USD)

Strengthening 5% 

  Weakening 5% 

December 31,
2021

December 31,
2020

$

654,643

(654,643)

34,899

(34,899)

(272,731)

272,731

87,041

(87,041)

39,504

(39,504)

(184,701)

184,701

14,595

(14,595)

(187,238)

187,238

84,155

(84,155)

108,034

(108,034)

3)

Exchange gains and losses of monetary items

As the Group deals with diverse foreign currencies, gains or losses on foreign exchange
were summarized as a single amount. For the years ended December 31, 2021 and 2020,
the foreign exchange gains (losses), including both realized and unrealized, amounted to
$123,742 and $(73,475), respectively.

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

80

(iv)

Interest rate analysis

The interest risk exposure from financial assets and liabilities has been disclosed in the note of
liquidity risk management.

The  following  sensitivity  analysis  is  based  on  the  risk  exposure  to  interest  rate  on  the
derivative and non-derivative financial instruments on the reporting date. Regarding the assets
and liabilities with variable interest rates, the analysis is on the basis of the assumption that the
amount of assets and liabilities outstanding at the reporting date were outstanding throughout
the  year.  The  rate  of  change  is  expressed  as  the  interest  rate  increase  or  decrease  by 0.25%,
when reporting to management internally, which also represents the assessment of the Group’s
management for the reasonably possible interval of interest rate change.

Assuming  all  other  variable  factors  remaining  constant,  if  the  interest  rate  had  increased  or
decreased by 0.25%, the impact to the net profit before tax would be as follows for the years
ended  December  31, 2021 and 2020, which would be mainly resulted from the bank savings
and borrowings with variable interest rates.

Interest increased by 0.25%

Interest decreased by 0.25%

(v)

Fair value information

$

2021

2020

1,656

(1,656)

24,312

(24,312)

1)

The categories and fair value of financial instruments 

The  Group’ s  financial  assets  at  fair  value  through  profit  or  loss,  financial  instruments
used for hedging and financial assets at fair value through other comprehensive income
were measured at fair value on a recurring basis. The following table shows the carrying
amounts and fair values of financial assets and financial liabilities, including their levels
in  the  fair  value  hierarchy.  It  shall  not  include  fair  value  information  of  the  financial
assets  and  financial  liabilities  not  measured  at  fair  value  if  the  carrying  amount  is  a
reasonable approximation of fair value and investments in equity instruments which do
not  have  any  quoted  price  in  an  active  market  in  which  the  fair  value  cannot  be
reasonably measured.

December 31, 2021

Fair Value

Book value

Level 1

Level 2

Level 3

Total

Financial assets at fair value through profit

or loss–current and non-current
Derivative financial assets for non-hedging  $

Non-derivative financial assets mandatorily
measured at fair value through profit or
loss

Subtotal

123,442

537,090

660,532

-

-

123,442

-

123,442

277,312

259,778

537,090

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

81

December 31, 2021

Fair Value

Book value

Level 1

Level 2

Level 3

Total

Financial assets at fair value through

other comprehensive income

Stocks listed on domestic markets

Stocks listed on foreign markets

Stocks unlisted on domestic markets

Stocks unlisted on foreign markets

Accounts receivable

Subtotal

Financial assets measured at amortized

cost

3,350,210

3,350,210

695,728

695,728

1,879,166

309,959

32,796,946

39,032,009

Cash and cash equivalents

Notes and accounts receivable, net

75,162,103

255,639,576

Notes and accounts receivable due from

related parties, net

Other receivables

Other current assets (restricted assets)

Refundable deposits

Other non-current assets (restricted assets)

Subtotal

Total

1,729,332

2,445,690

433,403

696,393

544,684

336,651,181

$ 376,343,722

Financial liabilities at fair value through

profit or loss

Derivative financial liabilities for non-

hedging

$

1,589

Financial liabilities measured at

amortized cost

Short-term borrowings

Notes and accounts payable

Notes and accounts payable to related

parties

Other payables

Bonds payable

Lease liabilities-current and non-current

Long-term borrowings current portion

Long-term borrowings

Deposits received

Subtotal

Total

118,422,407

220,549,039

3,517,324

29,701,088

326,571

2,304,796

15,741,481

9,219,032

311,325

400,093,063

$ 400,094,652

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

3,350,210

695,728

1,879,166

1,879,166

309,959

309,959

32,796,946

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

1,589

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

32,796,946

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

1,589

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

82

December 31, 2020

Fair Value

Book value

Level 1

Level 2

Level 3

Total

Financial assets at fair value through profit

or loss–current and non-current
Derivative financial assets for non-hedging  $
Non-derivative financial assets mandatorily
measured at fair value through profit or
loss
Subtotal

Financial assets at fair value through

other comprehensive income
Stocks listed on domestic markets
Stocks listed on foreign markets
Stocks unlisted on domestic markets
Stocks unlisted on foreign markets
Accounts receivable

Subtotal

Financial assets measured at amortized

cost
Cash and cash equivalents
Notes and accounts receivable, net
Notes and accounts receivable due from

related parties, net

Other receivables
Other current assets (restricted assets)
Refundable deposits
Other non-current assets (restricted assets)

Subtotal

Total

Financial liabilities at fair value through

profit or loss
Derivative financial liabilities for non-

hedging

Derivative financial liabilities for hedging
Financial liabilities measured at

amortized cost
Short-term borrowings
Notes and accounts payable
Notes and accounts payable to related

parties
Other payables
Bonds payable
Lease liabilities-current and non-current
Long-term borrowings current portion
Long-term borrowings
Deposits received
Subtotal

Total

11,069

2,435,793
2,446,862

1,972,849
491,243
2,152,542
200,377
38,429,954
43,246,965

89,126,923
193,401,010

378,934
1,628,657
41,090
522,213
500
285,099,327
$ 330,793,154

$

136,617
2,192

92,838,733
196,837,439

2,888,624
23,397,683
980,219
2,287,762
8,932,615
10,401,738
285,232
338,850,045
$ 338,988,854

-

-

1,972,849
491,243

-
-
-

-
-

-
-
-
-
-

-
-

-
-

-
-
-
-
-
-
-

11,069

-

11,069

2,234,184

201,609

2,435,793

-
-
-
-
38,429,954

-
-

-
-
-
-
-

136,617
2,192

-
-

-
-
-
-
-
-
-

-
-

2,152,542
200,377

-

-
-

-
-
-
-
-

-
-

-
-

-
-
-
-
-
-
-

1,972,849
491,243
2,152,542
200,377
38,429,954

-
-

-
-
-
-
-

136,617
2,192

-
-

-
-
-
-
-
-
-

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

83

2)

Fair value valuation technique of financial instruments not measured at fair value

The  Group  estimates  financial  instruments  that  not  measured  at  fair  value  by  methods
and assumption as follows:

a)

Financial liabilities measured at amortized cost

If there is quoted price generated by transactions, the recent transaction price and
quoted price data is used as the basis for fair value measurement. However, if no
quoted  prices  are  available,  the  discounted  cash  flows  are  used  to  estimate  fair
values.

3)

Fair value valuation technique of financial instruments measured at fair value

a)

Non-derivative financial instruments

Financial instruments trade in active markets is based on quoted market prices. The
quoted  price  of  a  financial  instrument  obtained  from  main  exchanges  and  on-the-
run bonds from Taipei Exchange can be used as a base to determine the fair value
of the listed companies’ equity instrument and debt instrument of the quoted price
in an active market.

If a quoted price of a financial instrument can be obtained in time and often from
exchanges,  brokers,  underwriters,  industrial  union,  pricing  institute,  or  authorities
and such price can reflect those actual trading and frequently happen in the market,
then  the  financial  instrument  is  considered  to  have  a  quoted  price  in  an  active
market.  If  a  financial  instrument  is  not  in  accord  with  the  definition  mentioned
above,  then  it  is  considered  to  be  without  a  quoted  price  in  an  active  market.  In
general, market with low trading volume or high bid-ask spreads is an indication of
a non-active market.

The  fair  value  of  the  listed  company  is  determined  by  reference  to  the  market
quotation.

The  measurements  on  fair  value  of  the  financial  instruments  without  an  active
market are determined using the valuation technique or the quoted market price of
its  competitors.  Fair  value  measured  using  the  valuation  technique  can  be
extrapolated  from  similar  financial  instruments,  discounted  cash  flow  method,  or
other  valuation  techniques  which  include  the  model  used  in  calculating  the
observable market data at the consolidated balance sheet date.

The measurement of fair value of a non-active market financial instruments held by
the  Group  which  do  not  have  quoted  market  prices  are  based  on  the  comparable
market  approach,  with  the  use of key assumptions of price-book ratio multiple or
earnings multiple of comparable listed companies as its basic measurement. These
assumptions have been adjusted for the effect of discount without the marketability
of the equity securities.

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

84

b)

Derivative financial instruments

Measurement of the fair value of derivative instruments is based on the valuation
techniques  that  are  generally  accepted  by  the  market  participants.  For  instance,
discount method or option pricing models. Fair value of forward currency exchange
is usually determined by using the forward currency rate.

4)

Transfer from one level to another

There was no transfer from one level to another in the years ended December 31, 2021
and 2020.

5) Changes in level 3

The change in level 3 at fair value in the years ended December 31, 2021 and 2020, were
as follows:

Balance on January 1, 2021
Total gains and losses recognized:
 In profit or loss
 In other comprehensive income
Purchased
Proceeds from liquidation and capital

reduction of investments

Effect of changes in exchange rates
Balance on December 31, 2021
Balance on January 1, 2020
Total gains and losses recognized:
 In profit or loss
 In other comprehensive income
Purchased
Disposal
Proceeds from capital reduction of

investments

Effect of changes in exchange rates
Balance on December 31, 2020

Financial assets at
fair value through
profit or loss

Financial assets 
at fair value
through other
comprehensive
income

Total

$

201,609

2,352,919

2,554,528

$
$

-

-
-

-

-

-
-

3,170

-

54,999

259,778
115,359

(335,469)
187,540

(12,249)
(3,616)
2,189,125
2,424,053

9,575

-

76,675

(34,716)
29,369
(52,105)

(6,933)
(6,749)
2,352,919

$

201,609

3,170
(335,469)
242,539

(12,249)
(3,616)
2,448,903
2,539,412

9,575
(34,716)
106,044
(52,105)

(6,933)
(6,749)
2,554,528

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

85

For  the  years  ended  December  31,  2021  and  2020,  total  gains  and  losses  that  were
included  in  “ other  gains and losses, net” and “unrealized gains and losses from equity
instruments at fair value through other comprehensive income” were as follows:

Total gains and losses recognized:

In profit or loss before tax (as “other gains and

losses”)

In other comprehensive income (as “unrealized gains
and losses from equity instruments at fair value
through other comprehensive income”)

$

$

2021

2020

3,170

9,575

(331,801)

8,834

6)

The quantified information for significant unobservable inputs (level 3) used in fair value
measurement

The Group’ s financial instruments that use level 3 input to measure fair values include
financial assets at fair value through other comprehensive income and financial assets at
fair value through profit or loss, financial assets at fair value through profit or loss.

Most  of  fair  value  measurements  of  the  Group  which  are  categorized  as  equity
investment  into  level  3  have  several  significant  unobservable  inputs.  Significant
unobservable inputs of equity investments without quoted price are independent of each
other.

The quantified information for significant unobservable inputs was as follows:

Item
Financial assets at fair
value through other
comprehensive
income-equity
investment without an
active market

Valuation
technique

Comparable
market approach
(Price-Book ratio
method and
Earnings
multiplier
method)

Significant
unobservable inputs
Price-Book ratio
multiples (1.82~11.62
and 1.72~7.9
,respectively, on
December 31, 2021 and
2020)

Multiples of earnings 
(16.37~27.97 and
14.68, respectively, on
December 31, 2021 and
2020)
Lack-of-Marketability
discount rate
(40%~85% and
35%~85%,respectively,
on December 31, 2021
and 2020)

Inter-relationships
between significant
unobservable inputs
and fair value

The higher the
multiple is, the
higher the fair value
will be.

The higher the
multiple is, the
higher the fair value
will be.

The higher the Lack-
of-Marketability
discount rate is, the
lower the fair value
will be.

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

86

Item
Financial assets at fair
value through other
comprehensive
income
Financial assets at fair
value through profit
or loss 

Valuation
technique
Net asset value
method

Net asset value
method

Significant
unobservable inputs
Net asset value

Inter-relationships
between significant
unobservable inputs
and fair value

Inapplicable

Net asset value

Inapplicable

7)

Sensitivity analysis for fair value of financial instruments using level 3 inputs

The  Group’ s  fair  value  measurement  on  financial  instruments  is  reasonable.  However,
the measurement would be different if different valuation models or valuation parameters
are  used.  For  financial  instruments  using  level  3  inputs,  if  the  valuation  parameters
changed, the impacts on other comprehensive income or loss are as follows:

Input

Price-Book ratio
multiples

December 31, 2021
Financial assets at fair
value through other
comprehensive
income

December 31, 2020
Financial assets at fair
value through other
comprehensive
income

Multiples of earnings
Lack-of-Marketability
discount rate

Price-Book ratio
multiples

Multiples of earnings
Lack-of-Marketability
discount rate

Move up
or down

Other comprehensive income
Unfavorable
change

Favorable
change

5%

5%
5%

5%

5%
5%

$

$
$

$

$
$

17,810

16,250

4,882
11,767

4,738
13,470

36,119

35,448

5,734
3,942

5,801
3,942

The favorable and unfavorable changes reflect the movement of the fair value, in which
the  fair  value  is  calculated  by  using  the  different  unobservable  inputs  in  the  valuation
technique.  The  table  above  shows  the  effects  of  one  unobservable  input,  without
considering  the  inter-relationships  with  another  unobservable  input  for  financial
instrument, if there are one or more unobservable inputs.

(Continued)

 
 
COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

87

8) Offsetting financial assets and financial liabilities

The  Group  has  financial  instruments  transactions  applicable  to  the  International
Financial Reporting Standards NO. 32 Sections 42 endorsed by the FSC which requested
for offsetting. Financial assets and liabilities relating to those transactions are recognized
in the net amount of the balance sheets.

The  following  tables  present  the  aforesaid  offsetting  financial  assets  and  financial
liabilities.

Unit: thousands of New Taiwan Dollars / thousands of US Dollars

December 31, 2021
Financial assets that are offset which have an exercisable master netting arrangement or similar agreement

Gross amounts
of recognized
financial assets
(a)
360,789,950

$

Gross amounts of
financial liabilities
offset
in the balance
sheet
(b)
360,789,950

Net amount of
financial assets
presented in
the balance
sheet
(c)=(a)-(b)
-

Amounts not offset in the
balance sheet (d)

Financial
instruments
-

Cash
collateral
received
-

Net amount
(e)=(c)-(d)
-

Cash

(USD

13,034,319 )

(USD 13,034,319 )

December 31, 2021
Financial liabilities that are offset which have an exercisable master netting arrangement or similar agreement

Gross amounts of 
recognized
financial liabilities
(a)
360,789,950

Gross amounts of
financial assets 
offset in the
balance sheet
(b)
360,789,950

(USD 13,034,319 )

(USD 13,034,319 )

Short-term borrowings $

Net amount of
financial
liabilities
presented in
 the balance
sheet
(c)=(a)-(b)
-

Amounts not offset in the
balance sheet (d)

Financial
instruments
-

Cash
collateral
received
-

Net amount
(e)=(c)-(d)
-

December 31, 2020
Financial assets that are offset which have an exercisable master netting arrangement or similar agreement

Gross amounts
of recognized
financial assets
(a)
199,267,863

$

Gross amounts of
financial liabilities
offset
in the balance
sheet
(b)
199,267,863

Net amount of
financial assets
presented in
the balance
sheet
(c)=(a)-(b)
-

Amounts not offset in the
balance sheet (d)

Financial
instruments
-

Cash
collateral
received
-

Net amount
(e)=(c)-(d)
-

Cash

(USD

6,996,765 )

(USD 6,996,765 )

December 31, 2020
Financial liabilities that are offset which have an exercisable master netting arrangement or similar agreement

Gross amounts of
financial assets
offset in

 the balance sheet
(b)
199,267,863

Net amount of
financial
liabilities
presented in
 the balance
sheet
(c)=(a)-(b)
-

Gross amounts of
recognized
financial liabilities
(a)
199,267,863

(USD

6,996,765 )

(USD 6,996,765 )

Short-term borrowings $

Amounts not offset in the
balance sheet (d)

Financial
instruments
-

Cash
collateral
received
-

Net amount
(e)=(c)-(d)
-

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

88

(ab) Financial risk management

(i) Overview

The Group is exposed to the following risks arising from financial instruments:

1) Credit risk

2)

Liquidity risk

3) Market risk

In this note expressed the information on risk exposure and objectives, policies and procedures
of risk measurement and management of the Group. For detailed information, please refer to
the related notes of each risk.

(ii)Structure of risk management

The  Group’ s  finance  management  department  provides  business  services  for  the  overall
internal department. It sets the objectives, policies and processes for managing the risk and the
methods  used  to  measure  the  risk  arising  from  both  the  domestic  and  international  financial
market operations.

The Group minimizes the risk exposure through derivative financial instruments. The Board of
Directors regulated the use of derivative financial instruments in accordance with the Group’s
policy  about  risks  arising  from  financial  instruments  such  as  currency risk, interest rate risk,
credit risk, the use of derivative and non-derivative financial instruments and the investments
of excess liquidity. The internal auditors of the Group continue with the review of the amount
of the risk exposure in accordance with the Group’s policies and the risk management policies
and procedures. The Group has no transactions in financial instruments (including derivative
financial instruments) for the purpose of speculation.

(iii) Credit risk

Credit risk is the risk of financial loss to the Group if a customer or counterparty to a financial
instrument  fails  to  meet  its  contractual  obligations,  and  arises  principally  from  the  Group’ s
receivables from customers and investment securities.

1) Accounts receivable and other receivables

The  Group  has  established  a  credit  policy  under  which  each  new  customer  is  analyzed
individually  for  creditworthiness  before  the  Group’ s  standard  payment  and  delivery
terms  and  conditions  are  offered.  The  Group’ s  review  includes  external  ratings,  when
available,  and  in  some  cases  bank  references.  Purchase  limits  are  established  for  each
customer, and these limits are reviewed periodically.

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

89

2)

Investments

The credit risks exposure in the bank deposits, investments with fixed income and other
financial  instruments  are  measured  and  monitored  by  the  Group’ s  finance  department.
the  contractually  obligated
Since 
counterparties  are  banks,  financial  institutes  and  corporate  organizations  with  good
credits, there are no compliance issues, and therefore, no significant credit risk.

transaction  counterparties  and 

the  Group’ s 

3) Guarantees

Pursuant to the Group’s policies, it is only permissible to provide financial guarantees to
subsidiaries and companies that the Group has business with. As of December 31, 2021
and  2020,  the  Group  did  not  provide  any  guarantees  to  other  companies  besides  its
subsidiaries.

(iv) Liquidity risk

Liquidity  risk  is  the  risk  that  the  Group  will  encounter  difficulty  in  meeting  the  obligations
associated with its financial liabilities which be settled by delivering cash or another financial
asset.

The Group manages and maintains sufficient cash and cash equivalents so as to cope with its
operations  and  mitigate  the  effects  of  fluctuations  in  cash  flows.  The  Group’ s  management
supervises  the  banking  facilities  and  ensures  in  compliance  with  the  terms  of  the  loan
agreements.  Please  refer  to  notes  (6)(m)  and  (6)(n)  for  unused  credit  lines  of  short-term  and
long-term borrowings as of December 31, 2021 and 2020.

(v) Market risk

Market risk is the risk that changes in market prices, such as foreign exchange rates, interest
rates  and  equity  prices  which  will  affect  the  Group’ s  income  or  the  value  of  its  holdings  of
financial  instruments.  The  objective  of  market  risk  management  is  to  manage  and  control
market risk exposures within acceptable parameters, while optimizing the return.

1) Currency risk 

The  Group  is  exposed  to  currency  risk  on  sales,  purchases  and  borrowings  that  are
denominated  in  a  currency  other  than  the  functional  currencies  of  the  Group.  The
currencies used in these transactions are primarily denominated in TWD, USD, EUR and
CNY.  

As  for  other  monetary  assets  and  liabilities  denominated  in  other  foreign  currencies,
when short-term imbalance takes place, the Group buys or sells foreign currencies at spot
rate to ensure that the net exposure is kept on an acceptable level.

2)

Interest rate risk 

The Group borrows funds on fixed and variable interest rates, which has a risk exposure
to changes in fair value and cash flow. Therefore, the Group manages the interest rates
risk by maintaining an adequate combination of fixed and variable interest rates.

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

90

3) Other price risk 

The  Group  is  exposed  to  equity  price  risk  arising  from  investments  in  listed  equity
securities.

(ac) Capital management

The  policy  of  capital  management  made  by  the  Board  of  Directors  is  to  maintain  a  strong  capital
base so as to stabilize the confidence of the investors, creditors and the public market and to sustain
future  development  of  the  business.  Capital  consists  of  ordinary  shares,  capital  surplus,  retained
earnings and non-controlling interests. The Board of Directors monitors the return on capital as well
as the level of dividends to ordinary shareholders.

The Group monitors the capital structure by way of periodical review the debt ratio. As of December
31, 2021 and 2020, the debt ratio was as follows:

Total liabilities

Total assets

Debt ratio

December
31, 2021
$ 415,555,537

December
31, 2020
350,936,048

$ 537,095,340

466,925,698

77%

75%

The Group could purchase its own shares in the public market in accordance with the corresponding
rules and regulations. The timing of the purchases depends on market prices.

As of December 31, 2021, there were no changes in the Group’s approach of capital management.

(ad)

Investing and financing activities not affecting current cash flow

The Group’s investing and financing activities which did not affect the current cash flow in the years
ended December 31, 2021 and 2020 were acquisition of right-of-use assets by leasing, please refer to
note (6)(l). 

Reconciliation of liabilities arising from financing activities was as follows:

Short-term borrowings

Proceeds from issuance of convertible

bonds

Long-term borrowings

Lease liabilities

January 1,
2021
$ 92,838,733

Cash flow
25,424,931

Other 
non-cash
changes

158,743

December
31, 2021
118,422,407

980,219

-

(653,648)

326,571

19,334,353

5,626,160

-

24,960,513

2,287,762

(835,037)

852,071

2,304,796

Deposits received and others

340,131

26,093

(156)

366,068

Total liabilities from financing activities $ 115,781,198

30,242,147

357,010

146,380,355

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

91

Short-term borrowings

Proceeds from issuance of convertible

bonds

Long-term borrowings

Lease liabilities

January 1,
2020
$ 60,951,844

Cash flow
31,886,889

Other 
non-cash
changes
-

December
31, 2020
92,838,733

966,492

-

13,727

980,219

25,748,438

(6,414,085)

-

19,334,353

2,267,088

(846,836)

867,510

2,287,762

Deposits received and others

246,038

92,634

1,459

340,131

Total liabilities from financing activities $ 90,179,900

24,718,602

882,696

115,781,198

(7) Related-party transactions:

(a) Name and relationship with related parties

The followings are the entities that have had transactions with the Group during the periods covered
in the financial statement.

Name of related party

Relationship with the Group

Compal Precision Module (Jiangsu) Co., Ltd. (“CPM”) An associate
An associate
Changbao Electronic Technology (Chongqing) Co.,

Ltd. (“Changbao”)

Avalue 
Crownpo Technology Inc. (“Crownpo”)
Allied Circuit
LIZ Electronics (Kunshan) Co., Ltd.
LIZ Electronics (Nantong) Co., Ltd.
ARCE Therapeutics Co., Ltd. (“ARCE”)
Raypal Biomedical Co., Ltd. (“Raypal”)
Hong Ya Technology Co., Ltd. (“Hong Ya”)
Kinpo Group Management Service Company 
(“Kinpo Group Management Service”)
Acbel Polytech Inc. and its subsidiaries (“Acbel”)

Cal-Comp Electronics (USA) Co., Ltd. (“CCUS”) 

Cal-Comp Electronics (Thailand) Public Company

Limited (“Cal-Comp”) 

Kinpo Electronics, Inc.(“Kinpo”)

Jipo Investment Inc. (“Jipo Investment”)

An associate
An associate
An associate
An associate
An associate
An associate
An associate
An associate
An associate

The Chairman of the Board is the first

degree of kinship of the Chairman of the
Company

The same Chairman of the Ultimate parent
company with the Company
The same Chairman of the Board with the
Company
The same Chairman of the Board with the
Company
The same Chairman of the Board with the
Company

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

92

(b) Transactions with key management personnel

Key management personnel remunerations comprised:

Short-term employee benefits

Post-employment benefits

Share-based payments

2021

803,552

2020

724,350

7,854

6,110

8,267

19,033

817,516

751,650

$

$

There  are  no  termination  benefits  and  other  long-term  benefits.  Please  refer  to  note  (6)(u)  for
explanations related to share-based payments.

(c)

Significant related-party transactions  

(i)

Sale of goods to related parties

The amounts of significant sales transactions between the Group and related parties were as
follows:

Associates

Other related parties

Joint ventures

2021

2020

220,127

34,059

-

240,161

610,517

222

254,186

850,900

$

$

Sales  prices  for  related  parties  were  similar  to  those  of  the  third-party  customers.  The
collection period was 60~120 days for related parties.

(ii) Purchase of goods from related parties

The amounts of significant purchase transactions between the Group and related parties were
as follows:

Associates

Other related parties

2021
6,346,763

4,115,321

10,462,084

$

$

2020
4,596,352

2,956,322

7,552,674

Purchase prices and payment period from related parties were similar to those from third-party
suppliers. The payment period was 60~165 days for related parties.

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

93

(iii) Receivables due from relate parties

The receivables arising from the transactions mentioned above and others on behalf of related
parties were as follows:

Account

Notes and accounts receivable
Notes and accounts receivable 
Other receivables
Other receivables

(iv) Payables to related parties

Related party
categories

December
31, 2021

December
31, 2020

Associates
Other related parties
Associates
Other related parties

$

$

31,640
1,697,692
2,463
45
1,731,840

29,643
349,291
908
64
379,906

The  payables  arising  from  the  transactions  mentioned  above  and  rendering  of  services  from
other related parties were as follows:

Account

Related party
categories

December
31, 2021

December
31, 2020

Notes and accounts payable

Associates

$

1,992,718

1,632,862

Notes and accounts payable

Other related parties

1,524,606

1,255,762

Other payables

Other payables

(v)

Property transactions

Associates

35

600

Other related parties

19,542

-

$

3,536,901

2,889,224

Relationship  

Other related
party-Jipo
Investment

Other related
party-CCUS

Associates-RayPal
Biomedical

Item
Acquisition of financial assets at fair
value through other comprehensive
income

Acquisition of the subsidiary

Acquisition of minority shares

For the years ended December 31, 2021
Number of
shares

Acquisition
price

46,197
thousand shares

Object
Common stocks
of Kinpo

1
thousand shares

Common stocks
of CIN

588
thousand shares

Common stocks
of Raycore
Biotech

616,864

226,421

15,129

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

94

(8) Pledged assets:

The carrying values of pledged assets were as follows:

Pledged Assets
Other current assets

Bail for court mandatory execution

Subject

Other current assets

Customs deposit

Other current assets

Pledge deposit

PPE

 Long-term borrowings (including current

portion)

Other non-current assets Customs deposit

Other non-current assets Pledge deposit

(9) Commitments and contingencies:   

The details of commitments and contingencies were as follows:

December
31, 2021
-

$

December
31, 2020

41,090

336,523

96,880

-

-

466,320

486,581

500

500

544,184

-

$

1,444,407

528,171

(a)

In August 2019, Inventec Corporation filed a lawsuit to the Taiwan Taipei District Prosecutor Office
against the Group concerning its former employees who join the Group. This is deemed as an act of
violation  according  to  the  Trade  Secret  Law  and  Copyright  Law.  The  Group  engaged  lawyers  to
defend its right on this matter immediately. Currently, the case is still in progress in Taipei District
Court; therefore, the Group cannot make any reasonable estimation regarding the possible impact on
its business operation.

(b) The  Group  entered  into  various  patent  license  agreements  with  third  parties,  and  was  required  to

make royalty payments of a predetermined amount periodically.

(c) As  of  December  31,  2021  and  2020,  the Group’ s signed commitments to purchase property, plant

and equipment amounted to $290,063 and $473,370, respectively.

(10) Losses due to major disasters: None

(11) Subsequent events:

In response to the industry development trend and the future strategic development of the Group and for
the  purpose  to  integrate  resources,  provide  more  comprehensive  products  and  services,  increase  R&D
capabilities, improve efficiency, and increase competitiveness, the Company plans to acquire 51%~65% of
shares of Poindus Systems Corp, Ltd. (“Poindus Systems”) under the public acquisition as a tender offer
after the resolution of the Board of Directors (hereinafter referred to as the Public Acquisition). The price
of the Public Acquisition is 30 New Taiwan Dollars per share. The aforementioned Public Acquisition as a
tender offer had been completed on March 7, 2022, with a total acquisition of 56.04% of Poindus Systems'
ordinary  shares  and  the  total  acquisition  consideration  is  $353,046.  The  settlement  was  completed  on
March 11, 2022.

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

95

(12) Other:

(a) The  employee  benefits,  depreciation  and  amortization  expenses  by  categorized  function  are

summarized as follows:

By function

By item
Employee benefits

Operating
costs

2021
Operating
expenses

Total

Operating
costs

Salary
Labor and health insurance
Pension
Others
Depreciation
Amortization

15,289,343
1,016,912
1,077,976
2,689,676
5,238,351
78,684

14,136,585
962,630
570,445
631,048
1,090,392
495,684

29,425,928
1,979,542
1,648,421
3,320,724
6,328,743
574,368

17,777,589
841,733
883,287
2,216,080
4,684,438
47,195

2020
Operating
expenses

12,789,968
835,965
500,044
599,320
1,032,002
429,350

Total

30,567,557
1,677,698
1,383,331
2,815,400
5,716,440
476,545

(13) Other disclosures:

(a)

Information on significant transactions

The  following  were  the  information  on  significant  transactions  required  by  the  “ Regulations
Governing  the  Preparation  of  Financial  Reports  by  Securities  Issuers”   for  the  Group for  the  year
ended December 31, 2021:

(i)

Loans to other parties: Please refer to Table 1

(ii) Guarantees and endorsements for other parties: Please refer to Table 2

(iii) Securities held as of December 31, 2021 (excluding investment in subsidiaries, associates and

joint ventures): Please refer to Table 3

(iv)

Individual securities acquired or disposed of with accumulated amount exceeding the lower of
NT$300 million or 20% of the capital stock: Please refer to Table 4

(v) Acquisition  of  individual  real  estate  with  amount  exceeding  the  lower  of NT$300 million or

20% of the capital stock: Please refer to Table 5    

(vi) Disposals of individual real estate with amount exceeding the lower of NT$300 million or 20%

of the capital stock: Please refer to Table 6   

(vii) Related-party  transactions  for  purchases  and  sales  with  amounts  exceeding  the  lower  of

NT$100 million or 20% of the capital stock: Please refer to Table 7

(viii) Receivables from related parties with amounts exceeding the lower of NT$100 million or 20%

of the capital stock: Please refer to Table 8

(ix) Trading in derivative instruments: Please refer to notes (6)(b) and (6)(d)

(x) Business relationships and significant intercompany transactions: Please refer to Table 9

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

96

(b)

Information on investees: Please refer to Table 10

(c)

Information on investment in mainland China: Please refer to Table 11

(d) Major shareholders: There were no shareholders holding more than 5% shares. 

(14) Segment information:

(a) General information  

The  Group’ s  information  technology  product  segment  is  primarily  engaged  in  the  development,
manufacture and sale of information technology products and mobile communication products. The
strategy integrate product segment is primarily engaged in the research, development, manufacture
and sale of networking products.

(b) Reportable segments and operating segment information  

Accounting policies for the operating segments correspond to those stated in note 4. The profit and
loss of the operating segment of the Group is measured by earnings before taxes and as the basis for
performance measurement. The amount of the Group's reportable segments consistent with the report
that the operating decision maker used, and the Group does not allocate assets and liabilities to the
reportable  segments  for  the  purpose  of  operating  decisions  to  measure  assets  and  liabilities  of
segments.

The operating segment information was as follows:

For the year ended December 31, 2021

Information
technology
product segment

Strategy
integrated
product segment

Adjustment and
elimination

Total

Revenue

Revenue from external

customers

 Interest revenue

Total revenue

Interest expense

Depreciation and amortization

Investment gain (loss)

Other significant non-cash

items:

$

$

$

1,197,441,957

38,240,058

1,950,777

66,537

1,199,392,734

38,306,595

1,011,790

6,335,289

448,562

37,347

567,822

-

-

 Impairment of assets

404,513

Reportable segment profit

$

15,201,740

2,266,095

Reportable segment assets

Reportable segment

liabilities

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

1,235,682,015

2,017,314

1,237,699,329

1,049,137

6,903,111

448,562

404,513

17,467,835

537,095,340

415,555,537

$

$

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

97

For the year ended December 31, 2020

Information
technology
product segment

Strategy
integrated
product segment

Adjustment and
elimination

Total

Revenue

Revenue from external

$

1,015,163,956

33,765,295

customers

  Interest revenue

Total revenue

Interest expense

$

$

Depreciation and amortization

Investment gain (loss)

Other significant non-cash

items:

1,590,643

45,614

1,016,754,599

33,810,909

1,102,805

5,675,006

435,657

46,410

517,979

-

-

 Impairment of assets

-

Reportable segment profit

$

10,793,917

2,328,799

Reportable segment assets

Reportable segment

liabilities

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

1,048,929,251

1,636,257

1,050,565,508

1,149,215

6,192,985

435,657

-

13,122,716

466,925,698

350,936,048

$

$

(c)

Products information  

The information of revenue from external customers:

Products and services
5C related electronic products

Others

2021

2020

$

1,232,501,394

1,046,282,834

3,180,621

2,646,417

$

1,235,682,015

1,048,929,251

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

98

(d) Geographic information  

Stated below are the geographic information on the Group’s sales presented by destination of sales
and non-current assets presented by location.

(i)

Revenue from external customers:

Country
United States

China

Netherlands

Others

(ii) Non-current assets:

Country
China

Taiwan

Vietnam

Others

2021
486,362,457

$

2020

446,893,526

159,061,285

127,573,036

88,162,373

84,890,214

502,095,900

389,572,475

$

1,235,682,015

1,048,929,251

2021
14,411,598

$

9,837,851

8,708,075

511,749

2020
14,963,036

9,373,521

3,377,464

268,290

$

33,469,273

27,982,311

Non-current assets include plant, property, and equipment, intangible assets, and other assets,
excluding deferred tax assets.

(e) The details of sales revenue from external customers more than 10% of the amount of consolidated

statement of comprehensive income are as follows:  

D Company

F Company

A Company

E Company

2021

2020

$

534,800,186

431,621,595

223,256,380

240,039,272

144,069,158

120,376,434

116,116,250

75,903,386

$ 1,018,241,974

867,940,687

(cid:33)(cid:33)
(cid:33)(cid:33)(cid:33)(cid:33)(cid:33)(cid:33)(cid:33)COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
              Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

(cid:314)(cid:314)

Table 1    Loans to other parties:

(December 31, 2021)

Name of
lender

No.
0 The

Name of
borrower
UCGI

Company

Account
name

Other
receivables

Related
party
Y

Highest balance
of financing to
other parties
during the
period

Ending
balance

475,325 

224,560 

Actual
usage
amount
during the
period
224,560 

Range of
interest rates
during the
period

Purposes of
fund financing
for the
borrower
1.02%~1.08% Short-term
financing

Transaction
amount for
business
between two
parties
-

0 The

HengHao Other

Company

0 The

CEB

Company

0 The

CEA

Company

1 CIH

CEP

2 CPC

CDE

2 CPC

CIC

receivables

Other
receivables

Other
receivables

Other
receivables

Other
receivables

Other
receivables

3 CIT

3 CIT

3 CIT

CCI
Nanjing

Other
receivables

Rayonnant
(Taicang)

Other
receivables

HengHao
Kunshan

Other
receivables

4 CPO

HengHao
Kunshan

Other
receivables

4 CPO

CIT

5 CET

BT

Other
receivables

Other
receivables

6 CIC

HengHao
Kunshan

Other
receivables

7 Panpal

HengHao Other

receivables

7 Panpal

Ray-Kwong
Medical

Other
receivables

8 BSH

CIN

9 Arcadyan Acradyan

Brasil

9 Arcadyan Acradyan

Brasil

9 Arcadyan Arcadyan

UK

Other
receivables

Other
receivables

Other
receivables

Other
receivables

9 Arcadyan Arcadyan
Vietnam

Other
receivables

9 Arcadyan Arcadyan
Vietnam

Other
receivables

9 Arcadyan Arcadyan

Russia

Other
receivables

9 Arcadyan Arcadyan

Russia

Other
receivables

10 Arcadyan

CNC

Holding

10 Arcadyan

CNC

Holding

11 SVA

CNC

Other
receivables

Other
receivables
Other
receivables

Y

Y

Y

Y

Y

Y

Y

Y

Y

Y

Y

Y

Y

Y

Y

Y

Y

Y

Y

Y

Y

Y

Y

Y

Y

Y

400,000 

200,000 

200,000 

1.08%

Short-term
financing

1,985,950 

553,600 

553,600 

1.02%~2.05% Short-term
financing

838,800 

830,400 

830,400 

1.02%

57,070 

55,360 

55,360 

3.50%

1,315,200 

- 

- 

2.20%

438,400 

434,400 

434,400

2.20%

1,997,450 

1,937,600 

1,561,152 

2.00%

Short-term
financing

Short-term
financing

Short-term
financing

Short-term
financing

Short-term
financing

137,098 

69,200 

-

1.30%~4.35% Short-term
financing

856,050 

830,400 

830,400 

1.30%

998,725 

968,800 

968,800 

1.30%

657,600 

651,600 

651,600

2.20%

Short-term
financing

Short-term
financing

Short-term
financing

524,640 

260,640 

173,760 2.00%~2.20% Short-term
financing

570,700 

553,600 

553,600

1.30%

1,200,000 

600,000 

600,000

1.08%

10,000 

10,000 

10,000 

1.10%

278,100 

276,800 

207,600 

1.02%

57,020 

35,984 

35,984

1.00%

55,620 

55,360 

-

1.00%

285,100 

- 

285,100 

276,800 

255,510 

-

-

-

-

1.00%

1.00%

1.00%

57,020 

-

-

1.00%

27,800 

27,800 

6,705 

1.00%

484,670 

-

-

1.00%

470,560 

470,560 

470,560 

1.00%

153,440 

-

-

3.85%

Short-term
financing

Short-term
financing

Short-term
financing

Short-term
financing

Short-term
financing

Short-term
financing

Transaction for
business
between two
parties
Transaction for
business
between two
parties
Transaction for
business
between two
parties
Transaction for
business
between two
parties
Transaction for
business
between two
parties
Short-term
financing

Short-term
financing
Short-term
financing

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

Reasons
for
short-
term
financing
Operating
demand

Operating
demand

Operating
demand

Operating
demand

Operating
demand

Operating
demand

Operating
demand

Operating
demand

Operating
demand

Operating
financing

Operating
demand

Operating
demand

Operating
demand

Operating
demand

Operating
demand

Operating
demand

Operating
demand

Operating
financing

Operating
financing

Allowance
for
bad debt
-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

Collateral

Item Value

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

4,349,995 

4,345,760 

5,375,096 

165,990 

-

-

-

-

377,472 

-

-

-

-

Operating
financing

Operating
financing
Operating
financing

(In Thousands of New Taiwan Dollars)

Individual
funding loan
limits
22,272,053 

Maximum
limit of fund
financing
44,544,106 

Note
(Note 1)

22,272,053 

44,544,106 

(Note 1)

22,272,053 

44,544,106 

(Note 1)

22,272,053 

44,544,106 

(Note 1)

37,397,344 

37,397,344 

(Note 2)

2,613,831 

2,613,831 

(Note 3)

2,613,831 

2,613,831 

(Note 3)

22,323,113 

22,323,113 

(Note 4)

22,323,113 

22,323,113 

(Note 4)

22,323,113 

22,323,113 

(Note 4)

2,838,191 

2,838,191 

(Note 5)

2,838,191 

2,838,191 

(Note 5)

4,787,996 

4,787,996 

(Note 6)

8,676,307 

8,676,307 

(Note 7)

2,344,758 

2,344,758 

(Note 8)

1,172,379 

2,344,758 

(Note 8)

6,580,283 

6,580,283 

(Note 9)

2,531,220 

5,062,440 

(Note 10)

2,531,220 

5,062,440 

(Note 10)

2,531,220 

5,062,440 

(Note 10)

2,531,220 

5,062,440 

(Note 10)

2,531,220 

5,062,440 

(Note 10)

132,792 

5,062,440 

(Note 10)

-

301,977 

5,062,440 

(Note 10)

2,416,212 

2,416,212 

(Note 11)

-

2,416,212 

2,416,212 

(Note 11)

28,344 

28,344 

(Note 12)

(Continued)

            
        
        
   
   
            
        
        
   
   
         
        
        
   
   
            
        
        
   
   
              
          
          
   
   
         
                    
                    
     
     
            
        
     
     
         
    
    
   
   
            
          
   
   
            
        
        
   
   
            
        
        
     
     
            
        
     
     
            
        
     
     
            
        
     
     
         
        
     
     
              
          
          
     
     
            
        
        
     
     
              
          
     
     
              
          
     
     
            
                    
     
     
     
            
        
     
     
     
            
     
     
     
              
        
        
     
              
          
            
        
        
     
            
     
     
            
        
        
     
     
            
          
          
(cid:33)(cid:33)
(cid:33)(cid:33)(cid:33)(cid:33)(cid:33)(cid:33)(cid:33)COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
              Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

(cid:306)(cid:305)(cid:305)

Table 1    Loans to other parties:

(December 31, 2021)

Note 1:

Note 2:

According to the Company’ s Procedures of Lending Funds to Other Parties, the total amount of loans to others shall not exceed 40% of the net worth of the Company. When a short-term financing facility
with the Company is necessary, the total amount for lending to any company shall not exceed 80% of the borrower’s net worth, nor shall it be more than 50% of the Company’s lendable amount limit, and shall
be combined with the company’ s endorsements/guarantees for calculation. In addition, the total amount lendable to 100% directly or indirectly owned subsidiaries by the Company is unrestricted by the
aforesaid restriction of 80%, but the maximum amount shall not exceed 50% of the Company’s lendable limit, and shall be combined with the company’s amount of loans to others when calculating.
According to CIH ’ s Procedures for Lending Funds to Other Parties, the total amount of loans to others shall not exceed 40% of the net worth of CIH. When a short-term financing facility with CIH is

necessary, the total amount for lending the borrower shall not exceed 80% of the borrower’s net worth, nor shall it exceed 50% of CIH’s total amount of lendable capital, and shall be combined with the

company’s endorsements/guarantees for calculation. In addition, when lending to the ultimate parent company’s 100% directly or indirectly owned overseas subsidiaries, the total amount of loans is not limited

Note 3:

by the two aforesaid restrictions, but the maximum amount shall not exceed the net worth of CIH, and shall be combined with the company’s endorsements/guarantees for the borrower when calculating.
According to CPC’s Procedures for Lending Funds to Other parties, the total amount of loans to others shall not exceed 40% of the net worth of CPC. When a short-term financing facility with CPC is

necessary, the total amount for lending the borrower shall not exceed 80% of the borrower’s net worth, nor shall it exceed 50% of CPC’s total amount of capital lent, and shall be combined with the company’s

endorsements/guarantees for calculation. In addition, when lending to the ultimate parent company’s 100% directly or indirectly owned overseas subsidiaries, the total amount of loans is not limited by the two

Note 4:

aforesaid restrictions, but the maximum amount shall not exceed the net worth of CPC, and shall be combined with the company’s endorsements/guarantees for the borrower when calculating.
According to CIT’s Procedures for Lending Funds to Other parties, the total amount of loans to others shall not exceed 40% of the net worth of CIT. When a short-term financing facility with CIT is necessary,

the total amount for lending the borrower shall not exceed 80% of the borrower ’ s net worth, nor shall it exceed 50% of CIT ’ s total amount of capital lent, and shall be combined with the company’ s

endorsements/guarantees for calculation. In addition, when lending to the ultimate parent company’s 100% directly or indirectly owned overseas subsidiaries, the total amount of loans is not limited by the two

Note 5:

aforesaid restrictions, but the maximum amount shall not exceed the net worth of CIT, and shall be combined with the company’s endorsements/guarantees for the borrower when calculating.
According to CPO ’s Procedures for Lending Funds to Other parties, the total amount of loans to others shall not exceed 40% of the net worth of CPO. When a short-term financing facility with CPO is

necessary, the total amount for lending the borrower shall not exceed 80% of the borrower’s net worth, nor shall it exceed 50% of CPO’s total amount of lendable capital, and shall be combined with the

company’s endorsements/guarantees for calculation. In addition, when lending to the ultimate parent company’s 100% directly or indirectly owned overseas subsidiaries, the total amount of loans is not limited

Note 6:

by the two aforesaid restrictions, but the maximum amount shall not exceed the net worth of CPO, and shall be combined with the company’s endorsements/guarantees for the borrower when calculating.
According to CET ’s Procedures for Lending Funds to Other parties, the total amount of loans to others shall not exceed 40% of the net worth of CET. When a short-term financing facility with CET is

necessary, the total amount for lending the borrower shall not exceed 80% of the borrower’s net worth, nor shall it exceed 50% of CET’s total amount of lendable capital, and shall be combined with the

company’s endorsements/guarantees for calculation. In addition, when lending to the ultimate parent company’s 100% directly or indirectly owned overseas subsidiaries, the total amount of loans is not limited

Note 7:

by the two aforesaid restrictions, but the maximum amount shall not exceed the net worth of CET, and shall be combined with the company’s endorsements/guarantees for the borrower when calculating.
According to CIC ’ s Procedures for Lending Funds to Other parties, the total amount of loans to others shall not exceed 40% of the net worth of CIC. When a short-term financing facility with CIC is

necessary, the total amount for lending the borrower shall not exceed 80% of the borrower’s net worth, nor shall it exceed 50% of CIC’s total amount of lendable capital, and shall be combined with the

company’s endorsements/guarantees for calculation. In addition, when lending to the ultimate parent company’s 100% directly or indirectly owned overseas subsidiaries, the total amount of loans is not limited

Note 8:

Note 9:

by the two aforesaid restrictions, but the maximum amount shall not exceed the net worth of CIC, and shall be combined with the company’s endorsements/guarantees for the borrower when calculating.
According to Panpal’s Procedures for Lending Funds to Other parties, the total amount of loans to others shall not exceed 40% of the net worth of Panpal. When a short-term financing facility with Panpal is
necessary, the total amount for lending the borrower shall not exceed 80% of the borrower’s net worth, nor shall it exceed 50% of Panpal’s total amount of lendable capital, and shall be combined with the
company’s endorsements/guarantees for calculation. In addition, when lending to the total amount lendable to 100% directly or indirectly owned subsidiaries by the Company, or the ultimate parent company’s
100% directly or indirectly owned overseas subsidiaries, the total amount of loans is not limited by the two aforesaid restrictions of 80%, but the maximum amount shall not exceed Panpal’s total amount of
lendable capital, and shall be combined with the company’s endorsements/guarantees for the borrower when calculating.
According to BSH’s Procedures for Lending Funds to Other parties, the total amount of loans to others shall not exceed 40% of the net worth of BSH. When a short-term financing facility with BSH is

necessary, the total amount for lending the borrower shall not exceed 80% of the borrower’s net worth, nor shall it exceed 50% of BSH’s total amount of lendable capital, and shall be combined with the

company’s endorsements/guarantees for calculation. In addition, when lending to the ultimate parent company’s 100% directly or indirectly owned overseas subsidiaries, the total amount of loans is not limited

Note 10:

Note 11:

Note 12:

by the two aforesaid restrictions, but the maximum amount shall not exceed the net worth of BSH, and shall be combined with the company’s endorsements/guarantees for the borrower when calculating.
According to Arcadyan’s Procedures for Lending Funds to Other parties, the total amount of loans to others shall not exceed 40% of the net worth of Arcadyan. To borrowers having business relationship with
Arcadyan, the total amount for lending the borrower shall not exceed 80% of the transaction amount in the last fiscal year or the expecting amount for the current year, nor shall it exceed 20% of the net worth
of Arcadyan. Also, the amount shall be combined with the Arcadyan’ s endorsements/guarantees for the borrower when calculating. When a short-term financing facility is necessary, the borrower should be
Arcadyan’s investee. The total amount for lending the borrower shall not exceed 80% of the net worth of the borrower, nor shall it exceed 20% of the net worth of Arcadyan, and shall be combined with the
Arcadyan’s endorsements/guarantees for the borrower when calculating.
According to Arcadyan Holding’s Procedures of Lending Funds to Other Parties, the total amount of loans to others shall not exceed the net worth of Arcadyan Holding. When a short-term financing facility is
necessary, the borrower should be Arcadyan Holding’s investee. The total amount for lending the borrower shall not exceed the net worth of Arcadyan Holding, and shall be combined with the Arcadyan
Holding’s endorsements/ guarantees for the borrower when calculating.
According to SVA's Procedure for Lending Funds to Other Parties, the total amount of loans to others shall not exceed 40% of the net worth of SVA. To borrowers having business relationship with SVA, the

total amount for lending the borrower shall not exceed 80% of the transaction amount in the last fiscal year or the expecting amount for the current year, nor shall it exceed 20% of the net worth of SVA. Also,

the amount shall be combined with the SVA's endorsements/guarantees for the borrower when calculating. When a short-term financing facility is necessary, the borrower should be the investee of the parent

company. The total amount for lending the borrower shall not exceed 20%of the net worth of SVA and shall be combined with SVA's endorsements/guarantees for the borrower when calculating. In addition,

Note 13:

when lending to the parent company or its 100% directly and indirectly owned subsidiaries, the total amount or individual amount shall not exceed the net worth of the latest financial statements of SVA.
The transactions had been eliminated in the consolidated financial statements.

(Continued)

(cid:33)(cid:33)
(cid:33)(cid:33)(cid:33)(cid:33)(cid:33)(cid:33)(cid:33)COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
              Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

(cid:306)(cid:305)(cid:306)

Table 2    Guarantees and endorsements for other parties:

(December 31, 2021)

Counter-party of
guarantee and
endorsement

Name of
guarantor
No.
0 The Company CEB

Name

Relationship
with the
Company
(Note 4)

Limitation on
amount of
guarantees
and
endorsements
for a specific
enterprise
27,840,066 

Highest
balance for
guarantees
and
endorsements
during the
period

115,450 

Balance of
guarantees
and
endorsements
as of
reporting date
113,488 

Property
pledged for
guarantees
and
endorsements
(Amount)
-

Actual usage
amount
during the
period
113,488 

0 The Company CEA

(Note 4)

27,840,066 

177,786 

174,384 

174,384 

0 The Company CEP

(Note 3)

27,840,066 

151,129 

99,845 

99,845 

0 The Company HengHao
Kunshan

1 Arcadyan

Arcadyan
AU

(note 4)

27,840,066 

26,160 

26,064 

26,064 

(Note 4)

1,687,480 

209,700 

207,600 

-

-

-

-

-

Ratio of
accumulated
amounts of
guarantees and
endorsements to
net worth of the
latest financial
statements

Maximum
amount
for guarantees
and endorsements
(Note 1(cid:501)(cid:501)2)

0.10%

55,680,132 

0.16%

55,680,132 

0.09%

55,680,132 

0.02%

55,680,132 

1.64%

5,062,440 

(In Thousands of New Taiwan Dollars)

Parent
company
endorsements
/guarantees
to third
parties on
behalf of
subsidiary
Y

Subsidiary
endorsements
/guarantees
to third
parties on
behalf of
parent
company
-

Endorsements
/ guarantees
to third
parties on
behalf of
companies in
Mainland
China
-

Y

Y

Y

Y

-

-

-

-

-

-

Y

-

Note 1:

Note 2:

According to the Company’ s Procedures for Endorsement and Guarantee, the total amount of endorsements/ guarantees the Company or the Group is permitted to make shall not exceed 50% of the
Company’s net worth. Endorsements/ guarantees the Company and the Group are permitted to make for a single company shall not exceed 25% of the Company’s net worth. For entities having business
relationship with the Company, the amount of endorsements/ guarantees for a single company shall not exceed 80% of the transaction amount in the last fiscal year or the expecting amount of the current
year, and shall be combined with the amount lend to others when calculating. The amount of endorsements/ guarantees permitted to make between subsidiaries whose over 90% of its voting shares are
owned, directly or indirectly, by the Company shall be no more than 10% of the net worth of the Company. The amount of endorsements/ guarantees permitted to make between directly or indirectly
wholly owned subsidiaries is not limited by the aforementioned restriction, only the maximum amount shall be no more than 25% of the net worth of the Company.
According to Arcadyan's Procedures for Endorsement and Guarantee, the total amount of endorsements/guarantees Arcadyan and its subsidiaries are permitted to make shall not exceed 40% of the
Arcadyan's net worth. Endorsements/guarantees Arcadyan and its subsidiaries are permitted to make for a single company shall not exceed 1/3 of the aforementioned total amount.

Note 3: Subsidiary whose over 50% common stock is directly owned.
Note 4: Subsidiary whose over 50% common stock is indirectly owned.

(Continued)

    
         
        
        
                
    
         
        
        
                
    
         
          
          
                
    
           
          
          
                
      
         
        
                  
(cid:33)(cid:33)
(cid:33)(cid:33)(cid:33)(cid:33)(cid:33)(cid:33)(cid:33)COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
              Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

(cid:306)(cid:305)(cid:307)

Table 3    Securities held as of December 31, 2021 (excluding investment in subsidiaries, associates and joint ventures):

(December 31, 2021)

Name of
holder

Category and name of security

The Company Taiwan Star

Relationship with security
issuer
(cid:4137)

Kinpo

Cal-Comp

The same chairman of the
Company

The same chairman of the
Company

(cid:4137)

(cid:4137)

(cid:4137)

(cid:4137)

(cid:4137)

(cid:4137)

(cid:4137)

HWA VI Venture Capital Corp.

HWA Chi Venture Capital Corp.

mProbe Ltd.

Chen Feng Optoelectronics

TOP Taiwan VI Venture Capital Co.,
Ltd.

IIH Biomedical Venture Fund

Phoenix Innovation Investment
Corporation.

Others

Total

Panpal

Compal Electronics, Inc.

The parent company

Kinpo

The same chairman of the
Company

CDIB Partners Investment Holding
Corp.

(cid:4137)

AcBel

The Chairman of the Board
is the first degree of kinship
of the Chairman of the
Company

Taiwan Biotech Co., Ltd.

(cid:4137)

Others

Total

Gempal

Compal Electronics, Inc.

The parent company

Lian Hong Art. Co., Ltd.

(cid:4137)

Others

Total

Account name

Financial assets at fair value
through other comprehensive
income-non-current

Financial assets at fair value
through other comprehensive
income-non-current
Financial assets at fair value
through other comprehensive
income-non-current
Financial assets at fair value
through other comprehensive
income-non-current
Financial assets at fair value
through other comprehensive
income-non-current
Financial assets at fair value
through other comprehensive
income-non-current

Financial assets at fair value
through other comprehensive
income-non-current
Financial assets at fair value
through other comprehensive
income-non-current
Financial assets at fair value
through profit or loss-non current

Financial assets at fair value
through profit or loss-non current

Financial assets at fair value
through profit or loss and other
comprehensive income

Financial assets at fair value
through other comprehensive
income-non-current
Financial assets at fair value
through other comprehensive
income-non-current
Financial assets at fair value
through other comprehensive
income-non-current
Financial assets at fair value
through other comprehensive
income-non-current

Financial assets at fair value
through other comprehensive
income-non-current

Financial assets at fair value
through other comprehensive
income-non-current

Financial assets at fair value
through other comprehensive
income-non-current

Financial assets at fair value
through other comprehensive
income-non-current

Financial assets at fair value
through other comprehensive
income-non-current

Ending balance

Shares/Units
(thousands)
98,046 

Carrying
value

441,993 

Holding
percentage
(%)
2%

The highest holdings in the
period

Fair value

441,993 

Shares/Units
(thousands)
98,046 

Holding
percentage
(%)
3%

Note

(In Thousands of shares/ units)

124,044 

2,003,307 

9%

2,003,307 

124,044 

9%

259,600 

695,728 

5%

695,728 

259,600 

5%

290 

18,722 

10%

18,722 

290 

10%

632 

13,342 

11%

13,342 

632 

11%

4,000 

26,600 

3%

26,600 

4,000 

3%

6,685 

101,676 

10%

101,676 

6,685 

13%

402 

4,233 

2%

4,233 

663 

3%

5,000 

48,800 

8%

48,800 

5,000 

8%

6,000 

88,740 

19%

88,740 

6,000

19%

287,259 

___________
3,730,400 

31,648 

765,884 

1%

765,884 

31,648 

1%

(Note 1)

69,370 

1,120,320 

5%

1,120,320 

69,370 

5%

54,000 

880,740 

5%

880,740 

54,000 

5%

5,677 

207,766 

1%

207,766 

5,677 

1%

6,995 

116,883 

3%

116,883 

6,995 

3%

126,498 

___________

3,218,091 

18,369 

444,538 

-

444,538 

18,369 

-

(Note 1)

2,140 

108,551 

6%

108,551 

2,140 

8%

2,139 

___________

555,228 

(Continued)

             
            
         
           
           
        
     
         
           
            
         
         
                  
              
           
                
                  
              
           
                
               
              
           
             
               
            
         
             
                  
                
             
                
               
              
           
             
               
              
           
              
            
        
             
            
         
           
             
        
     
           
             
            
         
           
               
            
         
             
               
            
         
             
            
        
             
            
         
           
               
            
         
             
                
            
(cid:33)(cid:33)
(cid:33)(cid:33)(cid:33)(cid:33)(cid:33)(cid:33)(cid:33)COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
              Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

(cid:306)(cid:305)(cid:308)

Table 3    Securities held as of December 31, 2021 (excluding investment in subsidiaries, associates and joint ventures):

(December 31, 2021)

Name of
holder

Hong Ji

Category and name of security

SUYIN Optronics Co., Ltd.
(“SUYIN Optronics”)

Relationship with security
issuer
(cid:4137)

Hong Jin

SUYIN Optronics

Arcadyan

GeoThings Inc.

AirHop Communication Inc.

Adant Technologies Inc.

IOT EYE, Inc.

TIEF FUND L.P.

Chimei Motor Electronics Co., LTD

Golden Smarthome Technology Corp.

Total

Mactech

Taichung International Golf
Country Club

HHB

HWALLAR OPTRONICS
(Fuzhou) CO., LTD.

Mithera

Beyond Limits, Inc.

BT

BSH

Suzhou Genki Fuhong Health
Management Co., Ltd.

CitiBank RED ARC TERMLIQUIDITY
FUND

(cid:4137)

(cid:4137)

(cid:4137)

(cid:4137)

(cid:4137)

(cid:4137)

(cid:4137)

(cid:4137)

(cid:4137)

(cid:4137)

(cid:4137)

(cid:4137)

Ending balance

The highest holdings in the
period

Shares/Units
(thousands)
380 

Carrying
value
-

Holding
percentage
(%)
1%

Fair value
-

Shares/Units
(thousands)
380 

Holding
percentage
(%)
1%

Note
(Note 2)

(In Thousands of shares/ units)

332 

200 

1,152 

349 

60 

-

-

-

-

-

1%

7%

5%

5%

14%

-

-

-

-

-

332 

1%

(Note 2)

200 

7%

(Note 2)

1,152 

5%

(Note 2)

349 

5%

(Note 2)

60 

14%

(Note 2)

37,475 

7%

37,475 

-

7%

1,650 

26,169 

7%

26,169 

1,650 

7%

1,229 

-

6%

-

1,229 

6%

(Note 2)

___________
63,644 

9,000 

-

9,000 

-

-

-

19%

-

19%

(Note 2)

873 

124,560 

-

124,560 

873 

-

4,340 

17%

4,340 

-

17%

277,312 

-

277,312 

-

-

-

-

Account name

Financial assets at fair value
through other comprehensive
income-non-current

Financial assets at fair value
through other comprehensive
income-non-current

Financial assets at fair value
through profit or loss-non-
current

Financial assets at fair value
through profit or loss-non-
current

Financial assets at fair value
through profit or loss-non-
current

Financial assets at fair value
through profit or loss-non-
current

Financial assets at fair value
through profit or loss-non-
current

Financial assets at fair value
through other comprehensive
income-non-current
Financial assets at fair value
through other comprehensive
income-non-current

Financial assets at fair value
through other comprehensive
income-non-current

Financial assets at fair value
through profit or loss-non-
current

Financial assets at fair value
through other comprehensive
income-non-current

Financial assets at fair value
through other comprehensive
income-non-current

Financial assets at fair value
through profit or loss-current

Note 1:The carrying value is the remaining amount after deducting accumulated impairment.

(Continued)

                  
                
                  
                
                  
                
               
             
                  
                
                    
                  
              
           
               
              
           
             
               
             
              
                
             
                  
            
         
                
                
             
            
         
(cid:33)(cid:33)
(cid:33)(cid:33)(cid:33)(cid:33)(cid:33)(cid:33)(cid:33)COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
              Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

(cid:306)(cid:305)(cid:309)

Table 4   Individual securities acquired or disposed of with accumulated amount exceeding the lower of NT$300 million or 20% of the capital stock:

(For the year ended December 31, 2021)

Name of
company

Category and name
of security

Account
name

Name of
counter-party

Relationship
with the
company

Beginning Balance

Purchases

Sales

Others

Ending Balance

Shares/ Units

Amount

Shares/ Units

Amount

Shares/ Units

Price

Cost

Gain (loss)
on disposal Shares/ Units

Amount

Shares/ Units

Amount

(In Thousands of New Taiwan D

Panpal

Stock :
Kinpo

Jipo Investment

Related party

          23,172

281,546 

          46,197

616,864 

 -

 -

 -

 -

-

221,910
(Note 1)

69,369 

1,120,320 

Financial assets
at fair value
through other
comprehensive
income-non-
current

Financial assets
at fair value
through profit
or loss-current

Financial assets
at fair value
through profit
or loss-current

Financial assets
at fair value
through profit
or loss-current
Financial assets
at fair value
through profit
or loss-current

Agricultural Bank
of China

Bank of China

Bank of
Communications

Industrial and
Commercial Bank
of China

Structured deposits :
Structured deposits-
Agricultural Bank of
China "HuiLiFeng"
customization RMB
structured deposit

Structured deposits–
Bank of China RMB
Strcutured Deposit

Yuntong Wealth
Time-type structured
deposit products

Structured deposits–
Industrial and
Commercial Bank of
China RMB
Strcutured Deposit

Structured deposits-
Win-win Interest
Rate Structure RMB
Structural Deposits

Financial assets
at fair value
through profit
or loss-current

China CITIC
Bank

Structured deposits–
Industrial and
Commercial Bank of
China RMB
Strcutured Deposit

Structured deposits-
Agricultural Bank of
China "HuiLiFeng"
customization RMB
structured deposit

Structured deposits-
Agricultural Bank of
China "HuiLiFeng"
customization RMB
structured deposit

Financial assets
at fair value
through profit
or loss-current

Financial assets
at fair value
through profit
or loss-current

Financial assets
at fair value
through profit
or loss-current

Structured deposits-
Win-win Interest
Rate Structure RMB
Structural Deposits

Financial assets
at fair value
through profit
or loss-current

Industrial and
Commercial Bank
of China

Agricultural Bank
of China

Agricultural Bank
of China

Bank of China

Structured deposits-
Agricultural Bank of
China "HuiLiFeng"
customization RMB
structured deposit

Structured deposits–
Industrial and
Commercial Bank of
China RMB
Strcutured Deposit

Structured deposits-
Kunshan Rural
Commercial Bank

Structured deposits-
Agricultural Bank of
China "HuiLiFeng"
customization RMB
structured deposit
Fund
RED ARC TERM
LIQUIDITY FUND

Agricultural Bank
of China

Industrial and
Commercial Bank
of China

Kunshan Rural
Commercial Bank

Agricultural Bank
of China

Financial assets
at fair value
through profit
or loss-current

Financial assets
at fair value
through profit
or loss-current

Financial assets
at fair value
through profit
or loss-current
Financial assets
at fair value
through profit
or loss-current

Citibank

Financial assets
at fair value
through profit
or loss-current

CIT

CIT

CIT

CIT

CEC

CPO

CPO

CIC

CIC

CET

CET

CNC

CNC

BSH

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

1,470,031 

-

-

-

-

-

261,366 

-

241,113 

-

-

130,799 

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

1,660,937 

781,618 

434,232 

868,464 

542,790 

521,078 

521,078 

495,024 

521,078 

238,828 

390,809 

390,513 

260,342 

1,400,550 

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

3,156,037

3,130,968

791,505 

781,618 

439,453 

434,232 

877,521

868,464

546,782 

542,790 

526,513 

521,078 

525,696 

521,078 

761,903 

756,390 

528,433 

521,078 

484,885

479,941 

395,872 

390,809 

393,959 

390,513 

393,905 

390,513 

1,121,474 

1,120,440 

25,069
(Note 2)

9,887 
(Note 2)

 5,221
(Note 2)

9,057
(Note 2)

3,992 
(Note 2)

5,435 
(Note 2)

4,618 
(Note 2)

5,513 
(Note 2)

7,355
(Note 2)

4,944 
(Note 2)

5,063 
(Note 2)

3,446
(Note 2)

3,392
(Note 2)

1,034
(Note 2)

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

(628)
(Note 1)

(2,798)
(Note 1)

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

277,312

Note 1:Others were valuation gains and losses and foreign exchange gains and losses.
Note 2:Including gains and losses on disposal and foreign exchange gains and losses.

(Continued)

        
        
          
     
     
     
        
        
        
          
        
        
        
        
        
        
        
          
        
        
        
          
        
        
        
          
        
        
        
        
          
        
        
        
        
        
         
        
          
        
        
        
          
        
        
        
        
        
        
        
     
     
     
         
(cid:33)(cid:33)
(cid:33)(cid:33)(cid:33)(cid:33)(cid:33)(cid:33)(cid:33)COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
              Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

(cid:306)(cid:305)(cid:310)

Table 5    Acquisition of individual real estate with amount exceeding the lower of NT$300 million or 20% of the capital stock:

(December 31, 2021)

If the counter-party is a related party,
 disclose the previous transfer information

Transaction
amount

Status of
payment

Counter-
party

415,480 Paid

Natural
person

Relationship
with the
Company
Non-related
party

Owner
Not applicable

Relationship
with the
Company
Not
applicable

Date of
transfer
Not
applicable

Amount
Not
applicable

(In Thousands of New Taiwan Dollars)

References
for
determining
price
Appraisal and
price
negotiation

Purpose of
acquisition
and current
condition
Operational
use

Others
None

Name of
company

Arcadyan

Name of
property
Land located
at Guangfu
Road,
Hsinchu City

Transaction
date
March 17,
2021
(Note 1)

Note 1(cid:506)

In response to business operation, the Group  authorized the chairman to purchase land within $500,000 by a resolution of the Board of Directors on March 17, 2021. In addition, the Group
has signed an agreement with non-related parties on April 7, 2021 to purchase land.

Table 6    Disposal of individual real estate with amount exceeding the lower of NT$300 million or 20% of the capital stock:
(December 31, 2021)

(In Thousands of New Taiwan Dollars)

Name of
company

CDE

Type of
property
Right-of-use
assets(cid:28860)land
and building

Transaction
date
May 7, 2021
(Note 1)

Acquisition
date
2011~2016

Book value
     1,446,029

Transaction
amount
4,147,946
(CNY
956,012
thousand)

Status of
payment
The payment
has been
received.

Gain (losses)
on disposal
1,961,419

Relationship
with the
company
Non-related
party

Purpose of
disposal
Activating
the assets

Counter-
party
Kunshan
XinCheng
Construction
and
Development
Co., Ltd.

References
for
determine
price
Appraisal and
price
negotiation

Note 1:  The board of directors resolved to activate assets on May 7, 2021, the Group signed an agreement with a non-related party regarding the disposal of property

Others
None

(Continued)

(cid:33)(cid:33)
(cid:33)(cid:33)(cid:33)(cid:33)(cid:33)(cid:33)(cid:33)COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
              Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

(cid:306)(cid:305)(cid:311)

Table 7   Related-party transactions for purchases and sales with amounts exceeding the lower of NT$100 million or 20% of the capital stock:

(For the year ended December 31, 2021)

Transaction details

Transactions with terms
different from others

Notes/Accounts receivable
(payable)

(In Thousands of New Taiwan Dollars)

Percentage
of total
purchases/
(sales)

Amount

(749,825)

(0.1)%

Purchase/
(Sale)
Sale

Payment terms
120 days

Unit price
Similar to non-
related parties

Payment Terms
There is no significant
difference

Company
Name
The
Company

Counter
party

UCGI

CBN

CEP

Nature of
relationship

Subsidiaries wholly
owned by the
Company
The Company's
subsidiaries
Subsidiaries wholly
owned by the
Company

CIH and its
subsidiaries

Subsidiaries wholly
owned by the
Company

Just and its
subsidiaries

Subsidiaries wholly
owned by the
Company

HSI and its
subsidiaries

Subsidiaries wholly
owned by the
Company

BCI and its
subsidiaries

Subsidiaries wholly
owned by the
Company

Etrade and its
subsidiaries

Subsidiaries wholly
owned by the
Company

Sale

(803,662)

(0.1)%

Net 90 days from sale

Purchase

218,938 

-

120 days

Purchase

149,835,609 

13.1%

120 days

Purchase

178,478,231 

15.6%

120 days

Purchase

28,688,394 

2.5%

120 days

Purchase

42,665,925 

3.7%

120 days

Similar to non-
related parties
Similar to non-
related parties

Similar to non-
related parties

Similar to non-
related parties

Similar to non-
related parties

Markup based on
BCI and its
subsidiaries' cost

Purchase

17,101,460 

1.5% Net 60 days from purchase Markup based on

Etrade and its
subsidiaries' cost

Kinpo Electronic,
Inc.
Compal Electronic,
Inc.

With the same
chairman
Parent company

Just and its
subsidiaries

Purchase

527,883 

-

Sale

(179,037,498)

(99.9)%

35 days from the 1st of the
following month
120 days

Similar to non-
related parties
Similar to non-
related parties

CIH and its
subsidiaries

HSI and its
subsidiaries

With the same
ultimate parent
company

With the same
ultimate parent
company

Sale

(102,464)

(0.1)%

120 days

Purchase

206,180 

0.1%

120 days

CIH and its
subsidiaries

Compal Electronic,
Inc.

Parent company

Sale

(150,179,442)

(93.5)%

120 days

CEA

CEB

With the same
ultimate parent
company

With the same
ultimate parent
company

BCI and its
subsidiaries

With the same
ultimate parent
company

Sale

(428,856)

(0.3)%

120 days

Sale

(390,795)

(0.2)%

120 days

Sale

(3,491,406)

(2.2)%

120 days

Similar to non-
related parties

Similar to non-
related parties

Similar to non-
related parties

Similar to non-
related parties

Similar to non-
related parties

Similar to non-
related parties

There is no significant
difference
There is no significant
difference, and
adjustments will be
made based on demand
for funding if necessary

There is no significant
difference, and
adjustments will be
made based on demand
for funding if necessary

There is no significant
difference, and
adjustments will be
made based on demand
for funding if necessary

There is no significant
difference, and
adjustments will be
made based on demand
for funding if necessary

There is no significant
difference, and
adjustments will be
made based on demand
for funding if necessary

There is no significant
difference, and
adjustments will be
made based on demand
for funding if necessary

There is no significant
difference
There is no significant
difference, and
adjustments will be
made based on demand
for funding if necessary

Adjustments will be
made based on demand
for funding

Adjustments will be
made based on demand
for funding

There is no significant
difference, and
adjustments will be
made based on demand
for funding if necessary

There is no significant
difference, and
adjustments will be
made based on demand
for funding if necessary

There is no significant
difference, and
adjustments will be
made based on demand
for funding if necessary

There is no significant
difference, and
adjustments will be
made based on demand
for funding if necessary

Percentage
of total
notes/accounts
receivable
(payable)

Note

Ending
Balance

220,379 

0.1% (Note 2)

540,542 

0.2% (Note 2)

-

-

(Note 2)

(62,366,178)

(29.6)% (Note 2)

(4,188,862)

(2.0)% (Note 2)

(3,086,146)

(1.5)% (Note 2)

(16,612,130)

(7.9)% (Note 2)

(2,631,399)

(1.2)% (Note 2)

(527,418)

(0.2)%

4,188,862 

99.9% (Note 2)

-

-

(Note 2)

(57,375)

(0.1)% (Note 2)

62,366,178 

96.5% (Note 2)

207,124 

0.2% (Note 2)

261,497 

0.2% (Note 2)

1,580,332 

1.1% (Note 2)

(Continued)

               
               
              
       
       
         
         
         
              
            
              
          
               
               
            
(cid:33)(cid:33)
(cid:33)(cid:33)(cid:33)(cid:33)(cid:33)(cid:33)(cid:33)COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
              Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

(cid:306)(cid:305)(cid:312)

Table 7   Related-party transactions for purchases and sales with amounts exceeding the lower of NT$100 million or 20% of the capital stock:

(For the year ended December 31, 2021)

Transaction details

Transactions with terms
different from others

Notes/Accounts receivable
(payable)

(In Thousands of New Taiwan Dollars)

Company
Name
CIH and its
subsidiaries

Counter
party

Nature of
relationship

HSI and its
subsidiaries

With the same
ultimate parent
company

Purchase/
(Sale)
Sale

Amount
(5,042,538)

Percentage
of total
purchases/
(sales)

(3.1)%

Payment terms
120 days

Unit price
Similar to non-
related parties

Henghao

HSI and its
subsidiaries

Just and its
subsidiaries

CPM

With the same
ultimate parent
company

With the same
ultimate parent
company

With the same
ultimate parent
company

An associate

Purchase

245,113 

0.2%

120 days

Purchase

712,378 

0.5%

120 days

Purchase

102,536 

0.1%

120 days

Purchase

4,602,669 

Changbao

An associate

Purchase

1,109,808 

Acbel and its
subsidiaries

The Chairman of the
Board is the first
degree of kinship of
the Chairman of the
Company

Purchase

1,200,858 

3.1%

0.7%

0.8%

120 days

120 days

120 days

Parent company

Purchase

803,108 

30.0% Net 90 days from delivery

-

Parent company

Sale

(42,863,233)

(88.6)%

120 days

Sale

(135,499)

(5.6)%

120 days

Percentage
of total
notes/accounts
receivable
(payable)

Note

Ending
Balance

2,304,731 

1.6% (Note 2)

(61,174)

(0.1)% (Note 2)

(170,879)

(0.1)% (Note 2)

-

-

(Note 2)

(1,382,777)

(1.1)%

(383,101)

(0.3)%

(552,945)

(0.4)%

(540,542)

(43.0)% (Note 2)

16,612,130 

94.0% (Note 2)

1,993,166 

2.7% (Note 1(cid:739)2)

Payment Terms
There is no significant
difference, and
adjustments will be
made based on demand
for funding if necessary

Adjustments will be
made based on demand
for funding

Adjustments will be
made based on demand
for funding

Adjustments will be
made based on demand
for funding

There is no significant
difference
There is no significant
difference
There is no significant
difference

There is no significant
difference
Adjustments will be
made based on demand
for funding

Adjustments will be
made based on demand
for funding

Similar to non-
related parties

Similar to non-
related parties

Similar to non-
related parties

Similar to non-
related parties
Similar to non-
related parties
Similar to non-
related parties

Markup based on
BCI and its
subsidiaries' cost

According to markup
pricing

CBN

BCI and its
subsidiaries

Compal Electronic,
Inc.
Compal Electronic,
Inc.

HSI and its
subsidiaries

CEB

CEA

CIH and its
subsidiaries

CPM

Acbel and its
subsidiaries

CEB

CEA

CIH and its
subsidiaries

BCI and its
subsidiaries

CEA

Cal-Comp

CEA

CEB

CIH and its
subsidiaries

BCI and its
subsidiaries

CEB

Etrade and its
subsidiaries

Compal Electronic,
Inc.

With the same
ultimate parent
company

With the same
ultimate parent
company

With the same
ultimate parent
company

With the same
ultimate parent
company

An associate

The Chairman of the
Board is the first
degree of kinship of
the Chairman of the
Company

With the same
ultimate parent
company

With the same
ultimate parent
company

With the same
ultimate parent
company
With the same
ultimate parent
company
The same chairman of
the Company

With the same
ultimate parent
company
With the same
ultimate parent
company
With the same
ultimate parent
company
With the same
ultimate parent
company
Parent company

Sale

(590,887)

(1.2)%

120 days

According to markup
pricing

There is no significant
difference

1,269,252 

1.4% (Note 2)

Sale

(783,053)

(1.6)%

120 days

According to markup
pricing

There is no significant
difference

507,450 

0.6% (Note 2)

Purchase

3,488,526 

(7.3)%

120 days

Purchase

475,357 

(1.0)%

120 days

Purchase

608,220 

1.3%

120 days

According to markup
pricing

Similar to non-
related parties
Similar to non-
related parties

Adjustments will be
made based on demand
for funding

There is no significant
difference
There is no significant
difference

(1,580,332)

1.7% (Note 2)

(178,927)

0.2%

(284,359)

(0.3)%

Sale

(108,252)

(1.9)%

45 days

Similar to non-
related parties

There is no significant
difference

1,537 

(0.2)% (Note 2)

Purchase

392,098 

6.6%

120 days

Similar to non-
related parties

There is no significant
difference

(261,497)

(15.4)% (Note 2)

Purchase

590,436 

9.9%

120 days

Similar to non-
related parties

There is no significant
difference

(1,269,252)

(31.9)% (Note 2)

Purchase

473,416 

8.0%

45 days

Similar to non-
related parties

There is no significant
difference

(376,304)

(22.1)% (Note 2)

Purchase

1,468,381 

24.7%

120 days

Similar to non-
related parties

There is no significant
difference

(31,855)

(1.9)% (Note 2)

Sale

(473,416)

(9.7)%

45 days

Similar to non-
related parties

There is no significant
difference

376,304 

(17.4)% (Note 2)

Purchase

429,390 

32.4%

120 days

Similar to non-
related parties

There is no significant
difference

(207,124)

(16.0)% (Note 2)

Purchase

783,338 

59.2%

120 days

Similar to non-
related parties

There is no significant
difference

(507,450)

(39.3)% (Note 2)

Purchase

108,252 

1.8%

45 days

Similar to non-
related parties

There is no significant
difference

(1,537)

(0.1)% (Note 2)

Sale

(17,096,471)

(99.5)% Net 60 days from delivery According to markup

pricing

HSI and its
subsidiaries

With the same
ultimate parent
company

Purchase

1,639,840 

14.2% Net 60 days from purchase Similar to non-
related parties

Adjustments will be
made based on demand
for funding

Adjustments will be
made based on demand
for funding

2,631,399 

98.2% (Note 2)

(246,217)

(10.0)% (Note 2)

(Continued)

            
              
              
              
           
           
           
              
          
            
            
               
           
              
              
                   
              
              
              
           
               
              
              
              
            
           
(cid:33)(cid:33)
(cid:33)(cid:33)(cid:33)(cid:33)(cid:33)(cid:33)(cid:33)COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
              Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

(cid:306)(cid:305)(cid:313)

Table 7   Related-party transactions for purchases and sales with amounts exceeding the lower of NT$100 million or 20% of the capital stock:

(For the year ended December 31, 2021)

Transaction details

Transactions with terms
different from others

Notes/Accounts receivable
(payable)

(In Thousands of New Taiwan Dollars)

Company
Name
Forever and its
subsidiaries

Counter
party

HSI and its
subsidiaries

UCGI

Avalue and its
subsidiaries

Nature of
relationship

With the same
ultimate parent
company

An affiliate of the
ultimate parent
company

Purchase/
(Sale)
Sale

Amount

(242,089)

Percentage
of total
purchases/
(sales)

Payment terms

Unit price
100.0% Net 60 days from purchase Similar to non-
related parties

Percentage
of total
notes/accounts
receivable
(payable)

Note

Ending
Balance

46,437 

(100.0)% (Note 2)

Payment Terms
There is no significant
difference

Sale

(166,677)

16.5% 45 days after the month

ended

Similar to non-
related parties

There is no significant
difference

23,533 

(11.7)%

Similar to non-
related parties
Similar to non-
related parties

Similar to non-
related parties

Similar to non-
related parties

Similar to non-
related parties

(220,379)

(94.1)% (Note 2)

61,174 

1.7% (Note 2)

-

-

(Note 2)

3,086,146 

86.8% (Note 2)

57,375 

0.8% (Note 2)

246,217 

3.2% (Note 2)

170,879 

2.3% (Note 2)

(2,304,731)

(13.0)% (Note 2)

(1,993,166)

(15.1)% (Note 1(cid:739) 2)

There is no significant
difference
There is no significant
difference

There is no significant
difference, and
adjustments will be
made based on demand
for funding if necessary

There is no significant
difference, and
adjustments will be
made based on demand
for funding if necessary

There is no significant
difference, and
adjustments will be
made based on demand
for funding if necessary

There is no significant
difference, and
adjustments will be
made based on demand
for funding if necessary

There is no significant
difference, and
adjustments will be
made based on demand
for funding if necessary

There is no significant
difference, and
adjustments will be
made based on demand
for funding if necessary

There is no significant
difference, and
adjustments will be
made based on demand
for funding if necessary

HengHao

CEP

Compal Electronic,
Inc.
CIH and its
subsidiaries

Compal Electronic,
Inc.

Parent company

Purchase

757,372 

92.3%

120 days

With the same
ultimate parent
company

Sale

(245,484)

(2.1)%

120 days

Parent company

Sale

(220,757)

(99.8)%

120 days

HSI and its
subsidiaries

Compal Electronic,
Inc.

Parent company

Sale

(28,700,918)

(84.9)%

120 days

Just and its
subsidiaries

With the same
ultimate parent
company

Etrade and its
subsidiaries

With the same
ultimate parent
company

CIH and its
subsidiaries

With the same
ultimate parent
company

CIH and its
subsidiaries

With the same
ultimate parent
company

BCI and its
subsidiaries

With the same
ultimate parent
company

Sale

(207,079)

(0.6)%

120 days

Sale

(1,639,069)

(4.9)% Net 60 days from delivery Similar to non-
related parties

Sale

(712,526)

(2.1)%

120 days

Purchase

4,867,677 

16.2%

120 days

Purchase

98,879 

8.8%

120 days

Similar to non-
related parties

Similar to non-
related parties

Similar to non-
related parties

With the same
ultimate parent
company

The Chairman of the
Board is the first
degree of kinship of
the Chairman of the
Company ultimate
parent company
Arcadyan's subsidiary

Forever and its
subsidiaries

Acbel and its
subsidiaries

Acradyan
Germany
Acradyan
USA
Acradyan
AU
CNC

Acradyan
Vietnam
Arcadyan

Arcadyan

Arcadyan

Arcadyan

Arcadyan

CNC

Acradyan
Vietnam

Acradyan
Germany

Acradyan
USA

-

-

-

Sale

(1,226,052)

(3.0)% Net 150 days from delivery

Arcadyan's subsidiary

Sale

(7,323,420)

(20.0)% Net 120 days from delivery

Arcadyan's subsidiary

Sale

(505,287)

(1.0)% Net 60 days from the end of

the month of delivery

Arcadyan's subsidiary Purchase

12,985,802 

26.0% Net 120 days from delivery According to markup

Arcadyan's subsidiary Purchase

1,091,354 

2.0% Net 180 days from the end of

the month of delivery

pricing
According to markup
pricing

With the same
ultimate parent
company
With the same
ultimate parent
company

With the same
ultimate parent
company

With the same
ultimate parent
company

Sale

(12,985,802)

(100.0)% Net 120 days from delivery According to markup

Sale

(1,091,354)

(100.0)% Net 180 days from the end of

the month of delivery

Purchase

1,226,052 

100.0% Net 150 days from delivery

Purchase

7,323,420 

100.0% Net 120 days from delivery

pricing

According to markup
pricing

-

-

Purchase

242,089 

0.8%

60 days after the delivery Similar to non-
related parties

There is no significant
difference

(46,437)

(0.3)% (Note 2)

Purchase

168,952 

0.6%

120 days

Similar to non-
related parties

There is no significant
difference

(79,867)

(0.5)%

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

266,118 

4.0% (Note 2)

2,020,989 

29.0% (Note 2)

23,439 

- % (Note 2)

(2,028,930)

(27.0)% (Note 1(cid:739)2)

(Note 3)

- % (Note 1(cid:739)2)

2,028,930 

- % (Note 1(cid:739)2)

(Note 3)

- % (Note 1(cid:739)2)

(266,118)

(100.0)% (Note 2)

(2,020,989)

(100.0)% (Note 2)

(Continued)

                 
                 
              
                 
            
                 
               
               
           
                
              
              
               
            
                 
         
           
            
           
           
(cid:33)(cid:33)
(cid:33)(cid:33)(cid:33)(cid:33)(cid:33)(cid:33)(cid:33)COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
              Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

(cid:306)(cid:305)(cid:314)

Table 7   Related-party transactions for purchases and sales with amounts exceeding the lower of NT$100 million or 20% of the capital stock:

(For the year ended December 31, 2021)

Company
Name

Acradyan
AU

Counter
party

Arcadyan

Nature of
relationship

With the same
ultimate parent
company

Purchase/
(Sale)
Purchase

Transaction details

Percentage
of total
purchases/
(sales)

Amount

Payment terms

505,287 

100.0% Net 60 days from the end of

the month of delivery

Transactions with terms
different from others

Notes/Accounts receivable
(payable)

(In Thousands of New Taiwan Dollars)

Unit price
-

Payment Terms
-

Percentage
of total
notes/accounts
receivable
(payable)

Note

Ending
Balance

(23,439)

100% (Note 2)

Note 1: The remaining balance is the net value of commissioned processing and sales of raw material.
Note 2: The transactions had been eliminated in the consolidated financial statements.
Note 3: The amount of other receivables on December 31, 2021 is 1,276,111 thousand dollars.

(Continued)

              
(cid:33)(cid:33)
(cid:33)(cid:33)(cid:33)(cid:33)(cid:33)(cid:33)(cid:33)COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
              Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

(cid:306)(cid:306)(cid:305)

Table 8    Receivables from related parties with amounts exceeding the lower of NT$100 million or 20% of the capital stock:

Overdue

Amount
-

Action taken
-

(In Thousands of New Taiwan Dollars)

Amounts received in
subsequent period

297,600 (Note 1)

Allowance
for bad
debts
-

Nature of
relationship

The Company's
subsidiary
The Company's
subsidiary
The same chairman of
the Company
Parent company

Ending Balance

540,542

220,379

Turnover
rate

1.93

3.04

1,697,598

-

4,188,862

33.34

Parent company

62,366,178

(December 31, 2021)

Name of Company
The Company

Counter-party

CBN

The Company

UCGI

The Company

Cal-Comp

Just and its
subsidiaries
CIH and its
subsidiaries
CIH and its
subsidiaries

CIH and its
subsidiaries

CIH and its
subsidiaries

CIH and its
subsidiaries

BCI and its
subsidiaries
BCI and its
subsidiaries

BCI and its
subsidiaries

BCI and its
subsidiaries

CEA

Etrade and its
subsidiaries
HSI and its
subsidiaries
HSI and its
subsidiaries

HSI and its
subsidiaries
Arcadyan
Arcadyan
Arcadyan

CNC

CBN

Compal Electronic,
Inc.
Compal Electronic,
Inc.
CEA

CEB

BCI and its
subsidiaries

HSI and its
subsidiaries

Compal Electronic,
Inc.
HSI and its
subsidiaries

CEB

CEA

CEB

Compal Electronic,
Inc.
Compal Electronic,
Inc.
Etrade and its
subsidiaries

With the same
ultimate parent
company
With the same
ultimate parent
company
With the same
ultimate parent
company
With the same
ultimate parent
company
Parent company

With the same
ultimate parent
company
With the same
ultimate parent
company
With the same
ultimate parent
company
With the same
ultimate parent
company
Parent company

Parent company

With the same
ultimate parent
company
With the same
ultimate parent

CIH and its
subsidiaries
Arcadyan Germany Arcadyan's subsidiary
Arcadyan USA
Arcadyan's subsidiary
Arcadyan Vietnam Arcadyan's subsidiary

Arcadyan

With the same

Just and its
subsidiaries

With the same
ultimate parent
company

Note 1:Balance as of Mrach 4, 2022.

Note 2:Balance as of Mrach 1, 2022.

Note 3:Balance as of Mrach 9, 2022.

Note 4:Other receivables due to purchasing on behalf of related parties.

Note 5:Accounts receivables due to processing raw material.

Note 6:Other receivables due to processing and sales of raw material.

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

2.63

4.14

207,124

261,497

2.36

1,580,332

2.23

2,304,731

2.08

16,612,130

1,993,166

3.16

0.06

1,269,252

0.45

507,450

3.09

376,304

2.52

2,631,399

3,086,146

246,217

5.34

3.54

6.14

170,879

8.32

4.82
4.79
(Note 4)

4.78

266,118
2,020,989
1,276,111

(Note 4)
2,028,930
(Note 5)
182,739

(Note 6)

-

12,530

Enhanced the
collection

88,156 (Note 1)

1,697,598 (Note 1)

-

(Note 1)

62,366,178 (Note 1)

161,410 (Note 1)

134,253 (Note 1)

-

-

(Note 1)

(Note 1)

16,612,130 (Note 1)

-

(Note 1)

135,132 (Note 1)

448,708 (Note 1)

366,319 (Note 1)

1,843,015 (Note 1)

2,302,953 (Note 1)

-

-

(Note 1)

(Note 1)

94,823 (Note 2)
1,360,434 (Note 2)
(Note 2)

-

1,854,400 (Note 2)

175,468 (Note 3)

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

(Continued)

             
           
             
             
             
             
             
             
             
             
             
             
             
             
             
             
             
(cid:33)(cid:33)
(cid:33)(cid:33)(cid:33)(cid:33)(cid:33)(cid:33)(cid:33)COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
              Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

(cid:306)(cid:306)(cid:306)

Table 9    Business relationships and significant intercompany transactions:

(For the year ended December 31, 2021)

Intercompany transactions

(In Thousands of New Taiwan Dollars)

No.

(Note 1) Company name

Counter party

0

The Company

CBN

Relationship
(Note 2)
1

Accounts name
Sales Revenue

Amount

803,662

0

The Company

UCGI

1

1

2

2

2

2

2

3

JUST and its
subsidiaries

The Company

JUST and its
subsidiaries

CIH and its
subsidiaries

CIH and its
subsidiaries

The Company

CIH and its
subsidiaries

CEA

CIH and its
subsidiaries

CEB

CIH and its
subsidiaries

BCI and its
subsidiaries

CIH and its
subsidiaries

HSI and its
subsidiaries

BCI and its
subsidiaries

The Company

Accounts Receivable
Sales Revenue

540,542
749,825

Accounts Receivable
Sales Revenue

220,379
179,037,498

Accounts Receivable
Sale Revenue

4,188,862
102,464

Accounts Receivable
Sales Revenue

-

150,179,442

Accounts Receivable
Sales Revenue

62,366,178
428,856

Accounts Receivable

Sales Revenue

207,124

390,795

Accounts Receivable
Sales Revenue

261,497
3,491,406

Accounts Receivable
Sales Revenue

1,580,332
5,042,538

Accounts Receivable
Sales Revenue

2,304,731
42,863,233

1

2

3

2

3

3

3

3

2

Terms
There is no significant difference
of price to non-related parties. The
credit period is net 90 days.

(cid:741)
There is no significant difference
of price to non-related parties. The
credit period is net 120 days.

(cid:741)
There is no significant difference
of price to non-related parties. The
credit period is net 120 days, and
will be adjusted if necessary.

(cid:741)
There is no significant difference
of price to non-related parties. The
credit period is net 120 days, and
will be adjusted if necessary.

(cid:741)
There is no significant difference
of price to non-related parties. The
credit period is net 120 days, and
will be adjusted if necessary.

(cid:741)
There is no significant difference
of price to non-related parties. The
credit period is net 120 days, and
will be adjusted if necessary.

(cid:741)

There is no significant difference
of price to non-related parties. The
credit period is net 120 days, and
will be adjusted if necessary.

(cid:741)
There is no significant difference
of price to non-related parties. The
credit period is net 120 days, and
will be adjusted if necessary.

(cid:741)
There is no significant difference
of price to non-related parties. The
credit period is net 120 days, and
will be adjusted if necessary.

(cid:741)
The price is based on BCI and its
subsidiaries's operating cost. The
credit period is net 120 days, and
will be adjusted if necessary.

Accounts Receivable

16,612,130

(cid:741)

Percentage of the
consolidated net
revenue or total
assets

0.1%

0.1%
0.1%

-
14.5%

0.8%
-

-
12.2%

11.6%
-

-

-

-
0.3%

0.3%
0.4%

0.4%
3.5%

3.1%

(Continued)

          
          
          
          
   
       
          
   
     
          
          
          
          
       
       
       
       
     
     
(cid:33)(cid:33)
(cid:33)(cid:33)(cid:33)(cid:33)(cid:33)(cid:33)(cid:33)COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
              Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

(cid:306)(cid:306)(cid:307)

Table 9    Business relationships and significant intercompany transactions:

(For the year ended December 31, 2021)

Intercompany transactions

(In Thousands of New Taiwan Dollars)

No.

(Note 1) Company name

Counter party

3

3

3

BCI and its
subsidiaries

HSI and its
subsidiaries

BCI and its
subsidiaries

BCI and its
subsidiaries

CEB

CEA

4

CEB

CEA

5

CEA

CEB

6

7

Etrade and its
subsidiaries

The Company

Forever and its
subsidiaries

HSI and its
subsidiaries

8

HHT

CIH and its
subsidiaries

9

CEP

The Company

10

HSI and its
subsidiaries

The Company

10

HSI and its
subsidiaries

Just and its
subsidiaries

10

HSI and its
subsidiaries

Etrade and its
subsidiaries

Relationship
(Note 2)
3

Accounts name
Sales Revenue

Amount

135,499

Accounts Receivable
Sales Revenue

1,993,166
590,887

Accounts Receivable
Sale Revenue

1,269,252
783,053

Accounts Receivable
Sale Revenue

507,450
108,252

Accounts Receivable
Sale Revenue

1,537
473,416

Accounts Receivable
Sales Revenue

376,304
17,096,471

Accounts Receivable
Sales Revenue

2,631,399
242,089

Accounts Receivable
Sales Revenue

46,437
245,484

Accounts Receivable
Sales Revenue

61,174
220,757

Accounts Receivable
Sales Revenue

-
28,700,918

Accounts Receivable
Sales Revenue

3,086,146
207,079

Accounts Receivable
Sales Revenue

57,375
1,639,069

3

3

3

3

2

3

2

2

2

3

3

Terms

The price is based on the
operating cost. The credit period
is net 120 days, and will be
adjusted if necessary.

(cid:741)

The price is based on the
operating cost. The credit period
is net 120 days.

(cid:741)

The price is based on the
operating cost. The credit period
is net 120 days.

(cid:741)
There is no significant difference
of price to non-related parties. The
credit period is net 45 days.

(cid:741)
There is no significant difference
of price to non-related parties. The
credit period is net 45 days.

(cid:741)

The price is based on the
operating cost. The credit period
is net 60 days from delivery, and
will be adjusted if necessary.

(cid:741)
There is no significant difference
of price to non-related parties. The
credit period is net 60 days after
the delivery.

(cid:741)
There is no significant difference
of price to non-related parties. The
credit period is net 120 days.

(cid:741)
There is no significant difference
of price to non-related parties. The
credit period is net 120 days, and
will be adjusted if necessary.

(cid:741)
There is no significant difference
of price to non-related parties. The
credit period is net 120 days, and
will be adjusted if necessary.

(cid:741)
There is no significant difference
of price to non-related parties. The
credit period is net 120 days, and
will be adjusted if necessary.

(cid:741)
There is no significant difference
of price to non-related parties. The
credit period is net 60 days, and
will be adjusted if necessary.

Percentage of the
consolidated net
revenue or total
assets

-

0.4%
-

0.2%
-

-
-

-
-

0.1%
1.4%

0.5%
-

-
-

-
-

-
2.3%

0.6%
-

-
0.1%

(Continued)

          
       
          
       
          
          
          
              
          
          
     
       
          
            
          
            
          
     
       
          
            
       
(cid:33)(cid:33)
(cid:33)(cid:33)(cid:33)(cid:33)(cid:33)(cid:33)(cid:33)COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
              Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

(cid:306)(cid:306)(cid:308)

Table 9    Business relationships and significant intercompany transactions:

(For the year ended December 31, 2021)

Intercompany transactions

(In Thousands of New Taiwan Dollars)

No.

(Note 1) Company name

Counter party

Relationship
(Note 2)

10

HSI and its
subsidiaries

CIH and its
subsidiaries

11

Arcadyan

Arcadyan
Germany

11

Arcadyan

Arcadyan USA

11

Arcadyan

Arcadyan AU

11

Arcadyan

Arcadyan Vietnam

12

CNC

Arcadyan

13

Arcadyan Vietnam Arcadyan

3

3

3

3

3

3

3

Accounts name
Accounts Receivable
Sales Revenue

Amount

246,217
712,526

Accounts Receivable
Sales Revenue

170,879
1,226,052

Accounts Receivable
Sales Revenue

266,118
7,323,420

Accounts Receivable
Sales Revenue

2,020,989
505,287

Accounts Receivable
Other Receivable

23,439
1,276,111

Processing Revenue

12,985,802

Accounts Receivable
Processing Revenue

2,028,930
1,091,354

Terms
(cid:741)
There is no significant difference
of price to non-related parties. The
credit period is net 120 days, and
will be adjusted if necessary.

(cid:741)
There is no significant difference
of price to non-related parties. The
credit period is net 150 days from
delivery.

(cid:741)
There is no significant difference
of price to non-related parties. The
credit period is net 120 days from
delivery.

(cid:741)
There is no significant difference
of price to non-related parties. The
credit period is net 60 days from
the end of the month of delivery.

(cid:741)
The credit period is net 180 days
from the end of the month of
delivery and depended on funding
demand.

The price is based on the
operating cost. The credit period
is net 120 days from delivery and
depended on funding demand.

(cid:741)
The credit period is net 180 days
from the end of the month of
delivery and depended on funding
demand.

Percentage of the
consolidated net
revenue or total
assets

-
0.1%

-
0.1%

-
0.6%

0.4%
-

-
0.2%

1.1%

0.4%
0.1%

Note 1: The numbers filled in as follows:

1.0 represents the Company.

2. Subsidiaries are sorted in a numerical order starting from 1.

Note 2: Transactions labeled as follows:

1. represents transactions between the parent company and its subsidiaries.

2. represents transactions between the subsidiaries and the parent company.

3. represents transactions between subsidiaries.

(Continued)

          
          
          
       
          
       
       
          
            
       
     
       
       
(cid:33)(cid:33)
(cid:33)(cid:33)(cid:33)(cid:33)(cid:33)(cid:33)(cid:33)COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
              Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

(cid:306)(cid:306)(cid:309)

Table 10    The information on investees for the year ended December 31, 2021 (excluding information on investees in Mainland China):

(December 31, 2021)

Investor
Company

Investee
Company

The Company Kinpo&Compal Group Assets

Development Corporation

Bizcom

Just

CIH

Panpal

Gempal

Original Investment Amount

December 31,
2021
525,000 

December 31,
2020

- 

Ending Balance
Percentage
of

Shares

52,500 

Ownership Carrying Value
525,085 

70%

Shares

52,500 

The highest holdings in the period

(In Thousands of New Taiwan Dollars/ shares)

Percentage of
Ownership

Net income
(losses) of
investee

Share of
profits/losses of
investee

1 

120 

85 

Note
(Note 2)

36,369 

36,369 

100 

100%

404,559 

100 

100%

(19,042)

(15,326)

(Note 2)

1,480,509 

1,480,509 

48,010 

100%

9,577,912 

48,010 

100%

2,038,308 

2,038,308 

(Note 2)

1,787,680 

1,787,680 

53,001 

100%

37,410,192 

53,001 

100%

3,196,352 

3,196,352 

(Note 2)

Main Businesses
and Products

Location
Taipei City

Real estate development
leasing and related
management business
Houston, USA Warranty services and

marketing of LCD TVs and
notebook PCs
Investment

British Virgin
Islands

British Virgin
Islands

Investment

Taipei City

Investment

5,171,837 

5,171,837 

500,000 

100%

5,120,741 

500,000 

Taipei City

Investment

900,036 

900,036 

90,000 

100%

1,716,614 

90,000 

(Note 1)

Kinpo Group management

Taipei City

Consultation, training
services, etc.

3,000 

3,000 

300 

38%

4,776 

300 

(Note 1)

100%

100%

38%

19,461 

(31,176)

(Note 2)

145,081 

115,690 

(Note 2)

288 

117 

Tainan City Manufacturing of electric
appliance and audiovisual
electric products
Management&Consultant,
rental and leasing business and
wholesale and retail of
medical equipments

Taipei City

60,000 

60,000 

6,000 

100%

102,074 

6,000 

100%

21,471 

18,593 

(Note 2)

200,000 

200,000 

20,000 

100%

101,881 

20,000 

100%

(21,226)

(23,402)

(Note 2)

42,000 

42,000 

2,772 

42%

- 

2,772 

42%

34 

34 

1 

100%

3,262,334 

6,000 

6,000 

600 

100%

3,120 

1 

600 

Allied Circuit

Taoyuan City Production and sales of PCB

395,388 

395,388 

10,158 

20%

398,995 

10,158 

- 

1,260 

- 

-

- 

126 

90,000 

90,000 

100,000 

52%

57,303 

100,000 

- 

- 

- 

- 

(Note 2)

382 

347 

(Note 2)

390,431 

79,707 

- 

- 

(31,249)

(16,261)

(Note 2)

100%

100%

20%

23%

52%

Taoyuan City Manufacturing of electric
appliance and audiovisual
electric products
Investment

British Virgin
Islands
Taipei City

Management & Consultant,
rental and leasing business,
wholesale and retail sale of
precision instruments and
International Trade

Taipei City

boards
Investment

Hsinchu City Wholesale and retail sale of
computer software, software
design services, data
processing services, wholesale
and retail sale of electronic
materials, wholesale and retail
sale of precision instruments,
and biotechnology services
Investment

Cayman
Islands
The
Netherlands
Hsinchu
County
Taipei City

489,450 

489,450 

98 

49%

711,499 

Investment

197,463 

197,463 

6,427 

100%

767,803 

35,000 

- 

3,500 

149,547 

149,547 

3,739 

35%

33%

33,971 

71,758 

R&D of MEMS microphone
related products
Manufacturing, processing,
and selling resistor chips,
networking chips, diodes,
multilayer ceramic capacitors,
semiconductor devices, and
selling electronic products

98 

6,427 

3,500 

3,739 

49%

284,726 

139,516 

100%

1,706 

1,706 

(Note 2)

35%

33%

(2,940)

(1,029)

(Note 2)

41,617 

13,830 

Investment
Taipei City
Taipei City
Investment
Taichung City Manufacturing of equipment

1,000,000 
295,000 
219,601 

1,000,000 
295,000 
219,601 

100,000 
29,500 
21,756 

100%
100%
53%

1,136,788 
359,218 
252,821 

100,000 
29,500 
21,756 

100%
100%
53%

89,224 
39,395 
41,445 

89,224 
39,395 
22,068 

(Note 2)
(Note 2)
(Note 2)

and lighting, retailing of
equipment and international
trading

R&D of notebook PC related
products and components

Austin, TX
USA
Hsinchu City R&D, manufacturing and sales
of wireless network, integrated
household electronics, and
mobile office products

101,747 

101,747 

3,000 

100%

125,347 

3,000 

100%

4,074 

4,074 

(Note 2)

1,325,132 

1,325,132 

41,305 

19%

2,493,682 

41,305 

20%

1,787,544 

351,746 

(Note 2)

Ripal

Unicore

Lead-Honor Optronics. Co., Ltd.
(“Lead-Honor”)

CEH

Shennona Taiwan

Maxima Ventures I, Inc.
(“Maxima”)
Aco Smartcare

Lipo Holding Co., Ltd.(“Lipo”)

CPE

Starmems

Crownpo Technology
Inc. (“Crownpo”)

Hong Ji
Hong Jin
Mactech

Auscom

Arcadyan

FGH

Shennona

HSI

CEP

British Virgin
Islands
Delaware,
USA
British Virgin
Islands
Poland

Hippo Screen Neurotech Co., Ltd.

Taipei City

Infinno Technology Corporation
(“Infinno”)

Hsinchu
County

HengHao

Taipei City

BCI

CBN

British Virgin
Islands
Hsinchu
County

Investment

2,754,741 

2,754,741 

89,755 

100%

4,752,330 

89,755 

Medical care IOT business

32,665 

32,665 

2,600 

100%

1,098 

2,600 

100%

100%

(62,830)

(62,830)

(Note 2)

(92)

(92)

(Note 2)

Investment

1,346,814 

1,346,814 

42,700 

54%

57,547 

42,700 

54%

(856,715)

(300,169)

(Note 2)

Maintenance and warranty
services of notebook PCs
Management & Consultant,
Rental and Leasing Business,
wholesale and retail sale of
precision instruments and
International Trade

Manufacturing of electronic
components, wholesale and
retail sale of precision
instruments and electronic
materials

Manufacturing of PCs,
computer periphery devices,
and electronic components
Investment

R&D and sales of cable
modem, digital setup box, and
other communication products

90,156 

90,156 

136 

100%

(3,097)

112,000 

42,000 

9,100 

91%

58,858 

136 

9,100 

100%

(20,160)

(18,034)

(Note 2)

91%

(25,053)

(22,724)

(Note 2)

127,026 

109,837 

4,648 

28%

37,824 

5,650 

28%

28,574 

7,873 

5,729,757 

5,529,757 

20,015 

100%

(484,153)

20,015 

100%

(425,641)

(425,641)

(Note 2)

2,636,051 

2,636,051 

90,820 

100%

7,179,197 

90,820 

100%

908,947 

908,947 

(Note 2)

284,827 

284,827 

29,060 

43%

682,558 

29,060 

43%

32,744 

14,204 

(Note 2)

(Continued)

           
                     
      
             
               
                        
                     
                    
             
            
           
             
                    
        
       
      
          
               
           
        
        
       
      
        
               
           
        
        
       
    
          
             
                
           
          
      
          
               
              
           
               
              
           
                 
                    
                     
                  
             
            
        
             
                 
                
             
           
          
      
             
               
             
            
        
                        
                 
                         
                      
                   
                   
               
          
                        
                         
                      
               
              
           
                 
                    
                     
                  
           
          
      
             
               
              
             
                      
              
                
                        
                    
                         
                      
             
            
    
               
             
           
          
             
             
                      
              
           
           
          
        
             
                 
                  
               
             
                     
        
               
                 
           
          
        
               
                 
                
             
        
       
    
          
             
                
             
           
          
      
             
               
                
             
           
          
      
             
               
                
             
           
          
        
             
                 
                  
               
        
       
      
          
               
           
           
        
       
      
          
               
             
            
        
                 
                 
        
       
      
               
               
             
            
           
                    
           
            
        
               
                 
           
          
        
               
                 
                
               
        
       
      
               
        
       
      
          
               
              
           
           
          
      
             
               
                
             
(cid:33)(cid:33)
(cid:33)(cid:33)(cid:33)(cid:33)(cid:33)(cid:33)(cid:33)COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
              Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

(cid:306)(cid:306)(cid:310)

Table 10    The information on investees for the year ended December 31, 2021 (excluding information on investees in Mainland China):

(December 31, 2021)

Investor
Company

Investee
Company

The Company Rayonnant

CRH

Acendant Private Equity
Investment Ltd. (“APE”)
Etrade

Webtek

Forever

UCGI

Palcom
Avalue

CORE

GLB

CGSP

ARCE

Location
Taipei City

British Virgin
Islands
British Virgin
Islands
British Virgin
Islands
British Virgin
Islands
British Virgin
Islands
Taipei City

Taipei City
New Taipei
City

British Virgin
Islands
New Taipei
City
Poland

Taipei City

Raypal

Taipei City

Original Investment Amount

December 31,
2021
295,000 

December 31,
2020
295,000 

Ending Balance
Percentage
of

Shares

29,500 

Ownership Carrying Value
150,785 

100%

Shares

29,500 

The highest holdings in the period

(In Thousands of New Taiwan Dollars/ shares)

Percentage of
Ownership

Net income
(losses) of
investee

Share of
profits/losses of
investee

100%

35,093 

29,295 

Note
(Note 2)

377,328 

377,328 

12,500 

100%

228,858 

12,500 

100%

43,721 

43,721 

(Note 2)

943,922 

943,922 

31,253 

1,532,029 

1,532,029 

46,900 

35%

65%

1,305,068 

31,253 

(184,795)

46,900 

3,340 

1,575 

3,340 

1,575 

100 

50 

100%

679,564 

100%

1,304,552 

100 

50 

489,998 

199,999 

10,000 

100%

(37,303)

10,000 

100,000 
547,595 

100,000 
547,595 

10,000 
14,924 

100%
21%

113,123 
626,851 

10,000 
14,924 

35%

65%

100%

100%

100%

100%
21%

603,543 

209,561 

632,364 

516,481 

(Note 2)

116,378 

116,378 

(Note 2)

12,658 

12,658 

(Note 2)

53,840 

53,926 

(Note 2)

4,426 
196,505 

3,976 
43,341 

(Note 2)

Main Businesses
and Products

Manufacturing and sales of
PCs, computer periphery
devices, and electronic
components

Investment

Investment

Investment

Investment

Investment

Manufacturing and retail sale
of computers and electronic
components
Selling of mobile phones
Manufacturing, processing,
and import and export
business of industrial
motherboards

Investment

4,318,860 

4,318,860 

147,000 

100%

6,580,283 

147,000 

100%

(569,898)

(569,898)

(Note 2)

Manufacturing and wholesale
of medical equipment
Maintenance and warranty
services of notebook PCs
Biotechnology services,
research & development
services, intellectual property
rights, wholesale of animal
medication, retail sale and
management advisory

Cancerous immunocyte
therapy and regenerative
medicine

246,860 

246,860 

15,000 

50%

330,604 

15,000 

89,669 

37 

- 

100%

86,855 

- 

50%

100%

24,917 

12,585 

(Note 2)

(1,700)

(1,741)

(Note 2)

60,000 

60,000 

20,000 

33%

44,309 

20,000 

33%

(46,608)

(15,543)

155,076 

155,076 

3,446 

30%

144,270 

3,446 

30%

(22,602)

(6,781)

Panpal

Arcadyan

Hsinchu City Telecommunication equipment

279,202 

279,202 

8,192 

4%

539,351 

8,192 

4%

1,787,544 

__________

88,293,659 

and apparatus manufacturing,
electronic parts and
components manufacturing,
restrained telecom radio
frequency equipment and
materials import and
manufacturing

Allied Circuit

Taoyuan City Production and selling of PCB

148,263 

148,263 

2,927 

6%

114,974 

2,927 

6%

390,431 

boards

Gempal

Others
Arcadyan

Hsinchu City Telecommunication equipment

306,655 

306,655 

9,279 

4%

75,937 
635,925 

9,279 

4%

1,787,544 

and apparatus manufacturing,
electronic parts and
components manufacturing,
restrained telecom radio
frequency equipment and
materials import and
manufacturing

Allied Circuit

Taoyuan City Production and selling of PCB

53,645 

53,645 

3,220 

6%

126,471 

3,220 

6%

390,431 

boards

Hong Ji

Others
Arcadyan

Hsinchu City Telecommunication equipment

306,655 

306,655 

9,279 

4%

175 
635,925 

9,279 

4%

1,787,544 

and apparatus manufacturing,
electronic parts and
components manufacturing,
restrained telecom radio
frequency equipment and
materials import and
manufacturing

Allied Circuit

Taoyuan City Production and selling of PCB

10,389 

10,389 

851 

2%

28,554 

851 

2%

390,431 

boards

Hong Jin

Arcadyan

Hsinchu City Telecommunication equipment

131,942 

131,942 

4,609 

2%

300,876 

4,609 

2%

1,787,544 

and apparatus manufacturing,
electronic parts and
components manufacturing,
restrained telecom radio
frequency equipment and
materials import and
manufacturing

Just

CDH (HK)

Hong Kong

Investment

1,724,395 

1,724,395 

62,298 

100%

7,336,510 

62,298 

100%

2,033,586 

CII

CPI

British Virgin
Islands

Investment

British Virgin
Islands

Investment

255,902 

255,902 

9,245 

100%

232,596 

9,245 

100%

(469)

13,840 

13,840 

500 

100%

831,308 

500 

100%

2,720 

__________

6,573,057 

Investment
gain(losses)
recognized by
Panpal

(Note 2)

Investment
gain(losses)
recognized by
Panpal

Investment
gain(losses)
recognized by
Gempal

Investment
gain(losses)
recognized by
Gempal

Investment
gain(losses)
recognized by
Hong Ji

Investment
gain(losses)
recognized by
Hong Ji

Investment
gain(losses)
recognized by
Hong Jin

Investment
gain(losses)
recognized by
Just

Investment
gain(losses)
recognized by
Just

Investment
gain(losses)
recognized by
Just

(Note 2)

(Note 2)

(Note 2)

(Note 2)

(Note 2)

(Note 2)

(Continued)

           
          
      
             
               
                
             
           
          
      
             
               
                
             
           
          
      
          
               
              
           
        
       
      
               
              
           
               
              
           
             
                    
              
           
               
              
             
          
                      
                
             
           
          
      
               
                
             
           
          
      
             
               
                  
               
           
          
      
             
               
              
             
        
       
    
          
             
           
          
      
             
               
                
             
             
                   
                
               
                        
             
            
      
               
               
           
          
        
             
                 
        
        
           
          
        
             
                 
           
           
          
        
             
                 
              
               
           
          
        
             
                 
           
             
            
        
             
                 
              
                   
           
          
        
             
                 
           
             
            
           
               
                    
              
           
          
        
             
                 
           
        
       
      
          
               
           
           
          
        
             
                 
             
            
           
             
                    
                  
(cid:33)(cid:33)
(cid:33)(cid:33)(cid:33)(cid:33)(cid:33)(cid:33)(cid:33)COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
              Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

(cid:306)(cid:306)(cid:311)

Table 10    The information on investees for the year ended December 31, 2021 (excluding information on investees in Mainland China):

(December 31, 2021)

Investor
Company

CII

Smart

Investee
Company

Main Businesses
and Products

Investment

December 31,
2021

December 31,
2020

28 

28 

Location
British Virgin
Islands

Original Investment Amount

The highest holdings in the period

(In Thousands of New Taiwan Dollars/ shares)

Ending Balance
Percentage
of

Shares

1 

Ownership Carrying Value
350 

100%

Shares

Percentage of
Ownership

Net income
(losses) of
investee

Share of
profits/losses of
investee

1 

100%

(3)

AEI

MEL

MTL

U.S.A

Sales and maintenance of LCD
TVs

27,680 

27,680 

1,000 

100%

43,364 

1,000 

100%

(491)

U.S.A

Investment

227,917 

227,917 

U.S.A

Investment

28 

28 

- 

- 

100%

188,891 

100%

28 

-

-

100%

100%

25 

- 

CIH

CIH (HK)

Hong Kong

Investment

2,070,533 

2,070,533 

74,803 

100%

36,259,088 

74,803 

100%

3,482,248 

Jenpal

PFG

FWT

CCM

HSI

IUE

British Virgin
Islands

Investment

British Virgin
Islands

Investment

British Virgin
Islands

Investment

British Virgin
Islands

Investment

British Virgin
Islands

Investment

203,448 

203,448 

7,350 

100%

98,697 

7,350 

100%

373 

28 

28 

1 

100%

430,130 

1 

100%

7,570 

412,432 

412,432 

14,900 

100%

412,895 

14,900 

100%

- 

141,168 

141,168 

5,100 

51%

25,433 

5,100 

51%

187 

1,854,560 

1,854,560 

67,000 

100%

221,043 

67,000 

100%

(869,094)

Goal

British Virgin
Islands

Investment

351,536 

351,536 

12,700 

100%

304,117 

12,700 

100%

12,379 

IUE

CVC

Vietnam

Goal

CDM

Vietnam

R&D, manufacturing, sales,
and maintenance of notebook
PCs, computer monitors, LCD
TVs and electronic
components

Construction of and
investment in infrastructure in
Ba-Thien industrial district of
Vietnam

1,854,560 

1,854,560 

67,000 

100%

221,043 

67,000 

100%

(869,094)

351,536 

351,536 

12,700 

100%

305,603 

12,700 

100%

12,379 

BCI

CMI

British Virgin
Islands

Investment

2,237,098 

2,237,098 

80,820 

100%

4,503,395 

80,820 

100%

578,634 

PRI

British Virgin
Islands

Investment

276,800 

276,800 

10,000 

100%

2,675,803 

10,000 

100%

330,312 

CORE

BSH

British Virgin
Islands

Investment

4,068,960 

4,068,960 

147,000 

100%

6,580,283 

147,000 

100%

(569,898)

BSH

Mithera

Cayman
Islands

Investment

138,400 

138,400 

- 

99%

129,444 

-

99%

(3,059)

HSI

CIN

U.S.A

Manufaturing

226,421 

British Virgin
Islands

Investment

1,024,160 

1,024,160 

37,000 

46%

467,614 

37,000 

46%

(856,715)

Forever 

GIA

British Virgin
Islands

Selling of mobile phones

- 

CWV

Vietnam

R&D, manufacturing, sales,
and maintenance of notebook
PCs, computer monitors, LCD
TVs and electronic
components

55,360 

55,360 

- 

- 

1 

100%

190,352 

1 

100%

(35,101)

- 

- 

100%

- 

100%

16,398 

-

-

100%

- 

100%

13,289 

Note
(Note 2)

(Note 2)

(Note 2)

(Note 2)

(Note 2)

(Note 2)

(Note 2)

(Note 2)

(Note 2)

(Note 2)

(Note 2)

(Note 2)

(Note 2)

(Note 2)

(Note 2)

(Note 2)

(Note 2)

(Note 2)

(Note 2)

(Note 2)

Investment
gain(losses)
recognized by
CII

Investment
gain(losses)
recognized by
CII

Investment
gain(losses)
recognized by
CII

Investment
gain(losses)
recognized by
CII

Investment
gain(losses)
recognized by
CIH

Investment
gain(losses)
recognized by
CIH

Investment
gain(losses)
recognized by
CIH

Investment
gain(losses)
recognized by
CIH

Investment
gain(losses)
recognized by
CIH

Investment
gain(losses)
recognized by
HSI

Investment
gain(losses)
recognized by
HSI

Investment
gain(losses)
recognized by
IUE

Investment
gain(losses)
recognized by
Goal

Investment
gain(losses)
recognized by
BCI

Investment
gain(losses)
recognized by
BCI

Investment
gain(losses)
recognized by
CORE

Investment
gain(losses)
recognized by
BSH

Investment
gain(losses)
recognized by
BSH

Investment
gain(losses)
recognized by
BSH

Investment
gain(losses)
recognized by
Forever

Investment
gain(losses)
recognized by
Forever

(Continued)

                   
                   
               
                   
                        
             
            
        
               
                 
           
          
                
             
                      
                   
                   
                
                     
                         
        
       
      
        
               
           
           
          
        
               
                 
                     
                   
                   
               
             
                        
                  
           
          
      
             
               
                         
           
          
        
               
                 
                     
        
       
      
             
               
           
          
      
             
               
                
        
       
      
             
               
           
          
      
             
               
                
        
       
      
          
               
              
           
          
      
          
               
              
        
       
    
          
             
           
          
                
             
        
       
      
             
               
           
                     
               
             
                        
                      
                     
                
                        
                         
             
            
                
               
                
(cid:33)(cid:33)
(cid:33)(cid:33)(cid:33)(cid:33)(cid:33)(cid:33)(cid:33)COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
              Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

(cid:306)(cid:306)(cid:312)

Table 10    The information on investees for the year ended December 31, 2021 (excluding information on investees in Mainland China):

(December 31, 2021)

Investor
Company

Investee
Company

Webtek

Etrade

Main Businesses
and Products

Investment

December 31,
2021
692,000 

December 31,
2020
692,000 

Location
British Virgin
Islands

Original Investment Amount

The highest holdings in the period

(In Thousands of New Taiwan Dollars/ shares)

Ending Balance
Percentage
of

Shares

25,000 

Ownership Carrying Value
(54,057)

35%

Shares

25,000 

Percentage of
Ownership

Net income
(losses) of
investee

Share of
profits/losses of
investee

35%

632,364 

Unicore

Raycore

Taipei City

Animal medication retail and
wholesale

40,692 

25,500 

588 

100%

29,252 

1,275 

100%

(1,629)

Arcadyan

Arcadyan Holding

British Virgin
Islands

Investment

2,219,782 

2,359,732 

64,780 

100%

2,323,746 

64,780 

100%

335,159 

Arcadyan USA

U.S.A

Sales of wireless network
products

23,055 

23,055 

1 

100%

162,359 

1 

100%

83,123 

Arcadyan Germany

Germany

Technology support and sales
of wireless network products

1,125 

1,125 

0.5 

100%

76,914 

0.5 

100%

8,474 

Arcadyan  Korea

Korea

Sales of wireless network
products

2,879 

2,879 

20 

100%

11,899 

20 

100%

(436)

Zhi-Bao

Taipei City

Investment

48,000 

48,000 

34,980 

100%

415,117 

34,980 

100%

6,825 

TTI

Taipei City

R&D and sales of household
digital products

308,726 

308,726 

25,028 

61%

371,174 

25,028 

61%

(219,951)

AcBel Telecom

Taipei City

Investment

23,000 

23,000 

4,494 

51%

32,638 

4,494 

51%

(121)

Arcadyan UK

UK

Technical support of wireless
network products

1,988 

1,988 

50 

100%

4,206 

Arcadyan AU

Australia

Sales of wireless network
products

1,161 

1,161 

50 

100%

41,705 

50 

50 

100%

793 

100%

3,213 

Arcadyan RU

Russia

Sales of wireless network
products

7,672 

2,492 

- 

100%

5,856 

- 

100%

(1,361)

CBN

Hsinchu
County

Sales of communication and
electronic components

11,925 

11,925 

533 

1%

12,642 

533 

1%

32,744 

Arcadyan and
Zhi-Bao

Arcadyan Brasil

Brazil

Sales of wireless network
products

81,593 

81,593 

968 

100%

(14,827)

968 

100%

(148)

Arcadyan  India

India

Sales of wireless network
products

13,507 

- 

3,500 

100%

11,389 

3,500 

100%

(1,448)

Arcadyan
Holding

Sinoprime

British Virgin
Islands

Investment

804,104 

527,304 

29,050 

100%

854,011 

29,050 

100%

138,028 

Arch Holding

British Virgin
Islands

Investment

304,784 

304,784 

35 

100%

1,045,972 

35 

100%

186,372 

TTI

Quest

Samoa

Investment

33,216 

33,216 

1,200 

100%

(64,119)

1,200 

100%

(96,963)

TTJC

Japan

Sales of household digital
electronic products

9,626 

9,626 

0.7 

100%

3,945 

1 

100%

(1,325)

Quest

Exquisite

Samoa

Investment

32,386 

32,386 

1,170 

100%

(76,480)

1,170 

100%

(96,967)

Sinoprime

Arcadyan Vietnam

Vietnam

Manufacturing of wireless
network products

802,720 

525,920 

- 

100%

849,942 

-

100%

138,028 

Zhi-Bao

CBN

Rayonnant

APH

Hsinchu
County

Produces and sales of
communication and electronic
components

British Virgin
Islands

Investment

36,272 

36,272 

13,140 

19%

311,536 

13,140 

20%

32,744 

257,454 

257,454 

8,651 

41%

152,994 

8,651 

41%

76,203 

Note
(Note 2)

(Note 2)

(Note 2)

(Note 2)

(Note 2)

(Note 2)

(Note 2)

(Note 2)

(Note 2)

(Note 2)

(Note 2)

(Note 2)

(Note 2)

(Note 2)

(Note 2(cid:739)3)

(Note 2)

(Note 2)

(Note 2)

(Note 2)

(Note 2)

(Note 2)

(Note 2)

(Note 2)

Investment
gain(losses)
recognized by
Webtek

Investment
gain(losses)
recognized by
Unicore

Investment
gain(losses)
recognized by
Arcadyan

Investment
gain(losses)
recognized by
Arcadyan

Investment
gain(losses)
recognized by
Arcadyan

Investment
gain(losses)
recognized by
Arcadyan

Investment
gain(losses)
recognized by
Arcadyan

Investment
gain(losses)
recognized by
Arcadyan

Investment
gain(losses)
recognized by
Arcadyan

Investment
gain(losses)
recognized by
Arcadyan

Investment
gain(losses)
recognized by
Arcadyan

Investment
gain(losses)
recognized by
Arcadyan

Investment
gain(losses)
recognized by
Arcadyan

Investment
gain(losses)
recognized by
Arcadyan

Investment
gain(losses)
recognized by
Arcadyan

Investment
gain(losses)
recognized by
Arcadyan
Holding

Investment
gain(losses)
recognized by
Arcadyan
Holding

Investment
gain(losses)
recognized by
TTI

Investment
gain(losses)
recognized by
TTI

Investment
gain(losses)
recognized by
Quest

Investment
gain(losses)
recognized by
Sinoprime

Investment
gain(losses)
recognized by
Zhi-Bao

Investment
gain(losses)
recognized by
Rayonnant

(Continued)

           
          
      
               
              
             
            
           
               
                 
        
       
      
          
               
              
             
            
               
             
                        
                
               
              
            
               
                     
                  
               
              
             
               
                      
             
            
      
             
               
                  
           
          
      
             
               
             
            
        
               
                 
               
              
             
                 
                      
                     
               
              
             
               
                      
                  
               
              
                
                 
                        
             
            
           
               
                    
                
             
            
           
                    
             
                     
        
               
                 
           
          
      
             
               
              
           
          
             
          
                      
              
             
            
        
                 
               
              
            
                 
                        
             
            
        
                 
           
          
                
             
              
             
            
      
             
               
                
           
          
        
             
                 
                
(cid:33)(cid:33)
(cid:33)(cid:33)(cid:33)(cid:33)(cid:33)(cid:33)(cid:33)COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
              Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

(cid:306)(cid:306)(cid:313)

Table 10    The information on investees for the year ended December 31, 2021 (excluding information on investees in Mainland China):

(December 31, 2021)

Investor
Company

Investee
Company

Location

Main Businesses
and Products

December 31,
2021

December 31,
2020

Rayonnant

Forming Co., Ltd.

Taoyuan City R&D and manufacturing of

27,300 

27,300 

electronic materials

Original Investment Amount

The highest holdings in the period

(In Thousands of New Taiwan Dollars/ shares)

Ending Balance
Percentage
of

Shares

1,820 

Ownership Carrying Value
- 

21%

Shares

1,820 

Percentage of
Ownership

Net income
(losses) of
investee

Share of
profits/losses of
investee

21%

- 

CRH

APH

APH

PEL

British Virgin
Islands

Investment

British Virgin
Islands

Investment

346,000 

346,000 

12,500 

59%

228,858 

12,500 

59%

76,203 

87,220 

87,220 

3,151 

100%

39,230 

3,151 

100%

2,243 

Rayonnant(HK)

Hong Kong

Investment

498,240 

498,240 

18,000 

100%

335,238 

18,000 

100%

73,960 

HHT

HHA

HHA

HHB

British Virgin
Islands

Investment

British Virgin
Islands

Investment

CBN

CBNB

Belgium

CBNN

The
Netherlands

The import and export
business of broad band
network products and related
components, as well as
technical support and advisory
services

The import and export
business of broad band
network products and related
components, as well as
technical support and advisory
services

1,429,235 

1,429,235 

46,882 

100%

(648,644)

46,882 

100%

(476,081)

1,297,695 

1,297,695 

46,882 

100%

(648,584)

46,882 

100%

(476,081)

6,842 

6,842 

20 

100%

5,410 

20 

100%

(271)

7,016 

7,016 

20 

100%

6,022 

20 

100%

(124)

Starmems

Hsinchu
County

R&D of MEMS microphone
related products

10,000 

- 

1,000 

10%

9,706 

1,000 

10%

(2,940)

FGH

Wah Yuen Technology Holding Ltd.
and its subsidiaries

Mauritius

Investment

2,484,432 

2,484,432 

95,862 

37%

4,815,888 

95,862 

37%

(62,723)

GLB

RBL

New Taipei
City

Detectors and test strip

- 

6,500 

- 

0%

- 

1,275 

100%

(334)

Mactech

Taiwan Intelligent Robotics
Company, LTD.

Taipei City

Manufacturing of equipment

43,200 

43,200 

2,160 

17%

16,763 

2,160 

20%

(17,477)

Note 1: The carrying value had been deducted $559,812 and $321,435 of the Company’s stock held by Panpal and Gempal, respectively.
Note 2: The transactions had been eliminated in the consolidated financial statements.
Note 3: The subsidiary was incorporated on March 25, 2021.
Note 4: Liquidation was completed in July, 2021.

Note
(Note 2)

(Note 2)

(Note 2)

(Note 2)

(Note 2)

(Note 2)

(Note 2)

(Note 2)

(Note 2)

(Note 2)

Investment
gain(losses)
recognized by
Rayonnant

Investment
gain(losses)
recognized by
CRH

Investment
gain(losses)
recognized by
APH

Investment
gain(losses)
recognized by
APH

Investment
gain(losses)
recognized by
HHT

Investment
gain(losses)
recognized by
HHA

Investment
gain(losses)
recognized by
CBN

Investment
gain(losses)
recognized by
CBN

Investment
gain(losses)
recognized by
CBN

Investment
gain(losses)
recognized by
FGH

Investment
gain(losses)
recognized by
GLB

Investment
gain(losses)
recognized by
Mactech

(Continued)

             
            
        
                        
                 
                         
           
          
      
             
               
                
             
            
        
               
                 
                  
           
          
      
             
               
                
        
       
      
               
        
       
      
               
               
              
             
                 
                      
               
              
             
                 
                      
             
                     
        
                 
                 
        
       
      
          
               
                      
              
                
                        
                 
             
            
        
               
                 
(cid:33)(cid:33)
(cid:33)(cid:33)(cid:33)(cid:33)(cid:33)(cid:33)(cid:33)COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
              Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

(cid:306)(cid:306)(cid:314)

Table 11    Information on investment in Mainland China:

(December 31, 2021)

(i) The names of investees in Mainland China, the main businesses and products, and other information:

Accumulated
outflow of
investment
from Taiwan
as of January
1, 2021
1,024,160 

Investment flows

Outflow
-

Inflow
-

Accumulated
outflow of
investment
from Taiwan as
of December
31, 2021
1,024,160 

Net income
(losses) of the
investee

Percentage
of
ownership

Investment
income
(losses)
(Note 4)

689,977 

100%

689,977 

Book value
2,621,488 

Accumulated
remittance of
earnings in
current
period
-

(In Thousands of New Taiwan Dollars/ shares)

Total amount of
paid-in capital
1,024,160 

Method of
investment
(Note 1)

Name of
investee
CPC

CDT

CET

CSD

Zheng Ying
Electronics
(Chongqing)
Co., Ltd.

BT

CGS

LIZ
Electronics (Kunshan)
Co., Ltd.

LIZ
Electronics (Nantong)
Co., Ltd.

CIC

CPO

CIT

CST

Main businesses and
products

Manufacturing and
sales of monitors
Manufacturing and
sales of notebook PCs,
mobile phones, and
Digital products

Manufacturing of
notebook PCs
Research, manufacture
and sales of
communication
devices, mobile
phones, electronic
computer, smart
watch, and provide
related technology
service
Research &
development, and
manufacturing latest
electronic components,
precision cavity mold,
design and
manufacturing for
standard parts for
molds, and selling self
-produced products

Manufacturing of
notebook PCs
Maintenance and
warranty service of
notebook PCs
Production and
processing chip
resistors, ceramic
capacitors, diodes, and
other latest electronic
components and
related precision
electronic equipment;
selling self-produced
products

Research &
development, and
manufacturing chip
components( chip
resistors, ceramic chip
diode(cid:414) selling self-
produced products and
providing after-sales
service. Performing
wholesale and trading
business of electronic
components,
semiconductors,
special materials for
electronic components,
and spare parts

Manufacturing of
notebook PCs
Manufacturing and
sales of LCD TVs
Manufacturing of
notebook PCs
International trade and
distribution of
computers and
electronic components

-

-

553,600 

(Note 2)

553,600 

332,160 

(Note 2)

332,160 

260,395 

(Note 2)

(Note 3)

-

-

-

68,467 

(Note 2)

(Note 3)

-

27,680 

(Note 2)

27,680 

8,680 

(Note 2)

(Note 3)

885,760 

(Note 1)

368,974 

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

553,600 

(22,978)

100%

(22,978)

77,074 

332,160 

162,364 

100%

162,364 

4,795,313 

555,435 

100%

555,435 

568,446 

-

-

-

- 

51%

- 

(43,020)

-

27,680 

27,737 

100%

27,737 

(158,184)

-

(19,533)

100%

(19,533)

(45,016)

368,974 

256,101 

43%

110,585 

535,940 

-

-

-

553,600 

(Note 1)

40,690 

-

-

40,690 

175,713 

48%

83,640 

542,279 

-

332,160 

(Note 2)

332,160 

334,928 

(Note 1)

334,928 

664,320 

(Note 2)

664,320 

38,752 

(Note 2)

38,752 

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

332,160 

881,782 

100%

881,782 

8,676,307 

334,928 

61,872 

100%

61,872 

2,838,177 

664,320 

2,020,686 

100% 2,020,686 

22,323,113 

38,752 

1,442 

100%

1,442 

48,140 

-

-

-

-

(Continued)

          
      
        
          
       
      
             
         
           
           
             
         
           
          
       
      
             
          
       
         
               
                      
                   
               
           
             
            
         
                 
             
         
           
          
       
         
             
           
             
          
         
         
             
         
           
          
       
      
             
         
           
            
         
      
             
         
           
      
    
    
               
           
             
              
           
           
(cid:33)(cid:33)
(cid:33)(cid:33)(cid:33)(cid:33)(cid:33)(cid:33)(cid:33)COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
              Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

(cid:306)(cid:307)(cid:305)

Table 11    Information on investment in Mainland China:

(December 31, 2021)

(i) The names of investees in Mainland China, the main businesses and products, and other information:

Accumulated
outflow of
investment
from Taiwan
as of January
1, 2021

141,168 

Investment flows

Outflow
-

Inflow
-

Accumulated
outflow of
investment
from Taiwan as
of December
31, 2021

Net income
(losses) of the
investee

Percentage
of
ownership

Investment
income
(losses)
(Note 4)

141,168 

187 

51%

96 

Accumulated
remittance of
earnings in
current
period
-

Book value
57,161 

(In Thousands of New Taiwan Dollars/ shares)

Total amount of
paid-in capital
276,800 

Method of
investment
(Note 2)

Name of
investee
Sheng Bao Precision
Electronics (Taicang)
Co., Ltd.

CIJ

CDE

CIS

CEC

CMC

CEQ

Main businesses and
products

Research &
development, and
manufacturing latest
electronic components,
precision cavity mold,
design and
manufacturing for
standard parts for
molds, and selling self-
produced products

Investment and
consulting services
Manufacturing and
sales of LCD TVs
Outward investment
and consulting services
R&D and
manufacturing of
notebook PCs, tablet
PCs, digital products,
network switches,
wireless AP, and
automobile electronic
products

Corporate management
consulting, financial
and tax consulting,
investment consulting,
and investment
management
consulting services
R&D, manufacturing
and sales of notebook
PCs and related
components. Also
provides related
maintenance and
warranty services

Changbao Electronic
Technology
(Chongqing) Co., Ltd.

Rayonnant (Taicang)

CCI Nanjing

CDCN

CWCN

Hanhelt

Arcadyan
SVA Arcadyan

Production and
marketing of
magnesium alloy
molding

Manufacturing and
sales of aluminum
alloy and magnesium
alloy products

Manufacturing and
processing of mobile
phones and tablet PCs
Manufacturing and
processing of mobile
phones and tablet PCs
Manufacturing and
processing of mobile
phones and tablet PCs

R&D and
manufacturing of
electronic
communication
equipment

R&D and sales of
wireless network
products

431,808 

(Note 2)

431,808 

415,200 

(Note 2)

(Note 3)

2,237,098 

(Note 1)

2,237,098 

2,214,400 

(Note 2)

(Note 3)

-

-

-

-

22,144 

(Note 2)

(Note 3)

-

276,800 

(Note 1)

276,800 

-

1,660,800 

(Note 2)

317,102 

498,240 

(Note 2)

346,000 

747,360 

(Note 1)

608,960 

160,544 

(Note 1)

160,544 

1,356,320 

(Note 1)

525,920 

55,360 

(Note 1)

55,360 

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

431,808 

1,692,951 

100% 1,692,951 

2,235,113 

-

1,692,304 

100% 1,692,304 

2,202,258 

2,237,098 

578,634 

100%

578,634 

4,503,395 

-

-

578,669 

100%

578,669 

4,475,331 

(51)

100%

(51)

22,152 

276,800 

330,312 

100%

330,312 

2,675,803 

2,287,115 

218,835 

37%

80,137 

5,443,063 

317,102 

(222,019)

37%

(81,303)

726,504 

346,000 

73,960 

100%

73,960 

335,779 

608,960 

(40,952)

100%

(40,952)

(930,657)

160,544 

1,737 

100%

1,737 

87,829 

525,920 

373,471 

100%

373,471 

816,200 

55,360 

(476)

100%

(476)

2,380 

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

224,208 

(Note 1)

509,866 

-

(Note 7)

138,400 

(Note 9)

371,466 

6,442 

100%

6,442 

28,344 

(Continued)

Compal Precision
Module (Jiangsu) Co.,
Ltd.

Manufacturing and
selling of magnesium
alloy injection molding

11,625,600 

(Note 2)

2,287,115 

             
         
           
                 
                
           
             
         
           
      
    
      
             
      
    
      
          
      
        
          
       
      
          
          
       
      
               
           
             
         
           
          
       
      
        
      
        
          
         
      
          
         
           
         
             
         
           
            
         
         
             
         
           
             
         
           
              
           
           
          
         
           
          
       
         
               
           
             
             
             
         
       
           
              
           
           
COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES

              Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

(cid:306)(cid:307)(cid:306)

Table 11    Information on investment in Mainland China:

(December 31, 2021)

(i) The names of investees in Mainland China, the main businesses and products, and other information:

Accumulated
outflow of
investment
from Taiwan
as of January
1, 2021

304,784 

(Note 8)

31,832 

Total amount of
paid-in capital
344,616 

Method of
investment
(Note 1)

92,728 

(Note 1(cid:739)
10)

1,107,200 

(Note 1)

1,101,747 

Name of
investee
CNC

THAC

HengHao
HengHao
Optoelectronic
Technology (Kunshan)
Co., Ltd.
(“HengHao Kunshan”)

Main businesses and
products

Manufacturing and
wireless network
products

Manufacturing of
household electronics
products

Production of touch
panels and related
components

-

-

Lucom Display
Technology (Kunshan)
Limited(“Lucom”)

Manufacturing of
notebook PCs and
related modules

415,200 

(Note 2)

179,893 

-

(Note 12)

(ii) Limitation on investment in Mainland China:

(In Thousands of New Taiwan Dollars/ shares)

Accumulated
outflow of
investment
from Taiwan as
of December
31, 2021

Net income
(losses) of the
investee

Percentage
of
ownership

Investment
income
(losses)
(Note 4)

304,784 

186,372 

100%

186,372 

Accumulated
remittance of
earnings in
current
period
-

Book value
1,045,972 

Investment flows

Outflow
-

Inflow

-

-

-

31,832 

(96,967)

100%

(96,967)

(76,950)

1,101,747 

(477,802)

100%

(477,802)

(775,079)

179,893 

1,687 

100%

1,687 

126,264 

-

-

-

Names of
Company
The Company

Arcadyan
HengHao

Accumulated Investment in Mainland China
as of December 31, 2021

Investment Amounts Authorized by
Investment Commission of Ministry of
Economic Affairs

15,017,424

(US$542,537)

              21,254,309 (US$767,858)

(In Thousands of USD)

Limitation on investment in Mainland China by
Investment Commission of Ministry of Economic
Affairs
(Note 6)

(Note 5)

708,082
1,297,417

(US$25,581)
(US$46,872)

708,082 (US$25,581)
1,297,417 (US$46,872)

7,593,661
(Note 13)

Note 1:
Note 2:
Note 3:

Note 4:
Note 5:

Note 6:

Note 7:
Note 8:
Note 9:

Note 10:
Note 11:
Note 12:

Indirectly investment in Mainland China through companies registered in the third region.
Indirectly investment in Mainland China through an existing company registered in the third region.
Investees held by Kunshan Botai Electronics Co., Ltd. (“BT”), Compal Investment (Jiansu) Co., Ltd. (“CIJ”), Compal Electronic (Sichuan)
Co., Ltd. (“CIS”), and Compal Electronics (China) Co., Ltd. (“CPC”) through their own funds.
The investment income (loss) was determined based on the financial report audited by the CPAs.
Including the investment amount of sold or dissolved companies, including Beijing Compower Xuntong Electronic Technology Co., Ltd., VAP
Optoelectronics (NanJing) Corp., Flextronics Technology (Shanghai) Ltd., Lucom, LCFC (HeFei) Electronics Technology Co., Ltd. and the increased
investment amount form merging with Compal Communication Co., Ltd.

As the Company has obtained the certificate of being qualified for operating headquarters, issued by Industrial Development Bureau, MOEA,
the upper limit on investment in mainland China is not applicable.
Arcadyan paid US$18,420 thousand and acquired 100% shares of SVA Arcadyan from Accton Asia through Arcadyan Holding in 2010.
Arcadyan paid US$8,561 thousand and acquired 100% shares of CNC from Just through Arcadyan Holding in 2007.
SVA Arcadyan decreased its capital amounting to US$15,000 thousand to offset accumulated losses in March 2009, and returned its capital amounting to
US$5,000 thousand on April 7, 2021.
Arcadyan’s subsidiary, TTI, obtained the control over THAC with US$1,150 thousand on February 28, 2013 (the date of stock transferring).
The amounts in New Taiwan Dollars were translated at the exchange rates at the balance sheet date or the average exchange rate.
The Company had an accumulated investment amounting to US$7,350 thousand in the previous years. In the first half of 2014, HengHao
paid the Company and LG US$3,184 thousand and US$3,315 thousand, respectively, for organization restructure, to obtain 100%
ownership of Lucom.

Note 13:

The net equity of HengHao is negative at December 31, 2021.

(iii) Significant transactions:

For the year ended December 31, 2021, the significant inter-company transactions with the subsidiary in Mainland China, which were eliminated in the preparation of
consolidated financial statements, are disclosed in “Information on significant transactions” and “Business relationships and significant intercompany transactions”.

   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
          
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
Attachment II 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
1

Stock Code:2324

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC.

Parent Company Only Financial Statements

With Independent Auditors’ Report
For the Years Ended December 31, 2021 and 2020

Address:
Telephone:

No.581 & 581-1, Ruiguang Rd., Neihu District, Taipei, Taiwan
(02)8797-8588

Table of contents

2

Contents

Page

1. Cover Page

2. Table of Contents

3. Independent Auditors’ Report

4. Balance Sheets

5. Statements of Comprehensive Income

6. Statements of Changes in Equity

7. Statements of Cash Flows

8. Notes to the Financial Statements

(1) Company history

(2) Approval date and procedures of the financial statements

(3) New standards, amendments and interpretations adopted

(4) Summary of significant accounting policies

(5) Significant accounting assumptions and judgments, and major sources

of estimation uncertainty

(6) Explanation of significant accounts

(7) Related-party transactions

(8) Pledged assets

(9) Commitments and contingencies

(10) Losses due to major disasters

(11) Subsequent Events

(12) Other

(13) Other disclosures

(a) Information on significant transactions

(b) Information on investees

(c) Information on investment in mainland China

(d) Major shareholders

(14) Segment information

9. List of major accounting items

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

8

8~9

9~29

29~30

30~64

64~71

71

71

71

72

72~73

73~74、
85~96

74、
97~102

74、
103~105

74

74

75~84

3

Independent Auditor’s Report

To COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC.:

Opinion

We  have  audited  the  financial  statements  of  COMPAL  ELECTRONICS,  INC.  (the  “ Company” ),  which
comprise  the  balance  sheets  as  of  December  31,  2021  and  2020,  the  statement  of  comprehensive  income, 
changes in equity and cash flows for the years ended December 31, 2021 and 2020, and notes to the financial
statements, including a summary of significant accounting policies.

In  our  opinion,  the  accompanying  financial  statements  present  fairly,  in  all  material  respects,  the  financial
position of the Company as of December 31, 2021 and 2020, and its financial performance and its cash flows
for  the  years  then  ended  December  31,  2021  and  2020,  in  accordance  with  the  Regulations  Governing  the
Preparation of Financial Reports by Securities Issuers.

Basis for Opinion

We conducted our audits in accordance with the Regulations Governing Auditing and Attestation of Financial
Statements  by  Certified  Public  Accountants  and  the  auditing  standards  generally  accepted  in  the  Republic  of
China. Our responsibilities under those standards are further described in the Auditors’ Responsibilities for the
Audit of the Financial Statements section of our report. We are independent of the Company in accordance with
the Certified Public Accountants Code of Professional Ethics in Republic of China (“the Code”), and we have
fulfilled our other ethical responsibilities in accordance with the Code. We believe that the audit evidence we
have obtained is sufficient and appropriate to provide a basis of our opinion. 

Key Audit Matters

Key audit matters are those matters that, in our professional judgment, were of most significance in our audit of
the financial statements of the current period. These matters were addressed in the context of our audit of the 
financial statements as a whole, and in forming our opinion thereon, and we do not provide a separate opinion
on these matters.

Inventory valuation

Please  refer  to  Note  (4)(g)  and  Note  (5)  for  the  accounting  policy  of  inventory  valuation,  as  well  as  the
estimation and assumption uncertainty of the valuation of inventory, respectively. Information of estimation
of the valuation of inventory are disclosed in Note (6)(f) of the financial statements.

Description of key audit matters:

The  inventory  is  measured  at  the  lower  of  cost  or  net  realizable  value.  The  short  life  cycle  of  electronic
products may cause significant changes in customers’ demand and sales of related products. Consequently,
the book value of inventory may be lower than the net realizable value of inventory. Therefore, the valuation
of inventory is one of the key audit matters.

3-1

Our key audit procedures performed in respect of the above area included the following:

In  order  to  verify  the  rationality  of  assessment  of  inventory  valuation  estimated  by  the  Company,  our  key
audit  procedures  included  reviewing  the  consistency  of  prior  year  and  accounting  policy,  inspecting  the
Company's  inventory  aging  reports,  analyzing  the  change  of  inventory  aging,  as  well  as  verifying  the
inventory aging reports and the calculation of lower of cost or net realizable value.

Responsibilities of Management and Those Charged with Governance for the Financial Statements

Management  is responsible for the preparation and fair presentation of the financial statements in accordance
with the Regulations Governing the Preparation of Financial Reports by Securities Issuers and for such internal
control  as  management  determines  is  necessary  to  enable  the  preparation  of  financial  statements  that  are free
from material misstatement, whether due to fraud or error.

In  preparing  the  financial  statements,  management  is  responsible  for  assessing  the  Company’ s  ability  to
continue  as  a  going  concern,  disclosing,  as  applicable,  matters  related  to  going  concern  and  using  the  going
concern basis of accounting unless management either intends to liquidate the Company or to cease operations,
or has no realistic alternative but to do so.

Those charged with governance (including members of the Audit Committee) are responsible for overseeing the
Company’s financial reporting process.

Auditor’s Responsibilities for the Audit of the Financial Statements

Our  objectives  are  to  obtain  reasonable  assurance  about  whether  the  financial  statements  as  a  whole  are  free
from  material  misstatement,  whether  due  to  fraud  or  error,  and  to  issue  an  auditor’ s  report  that  includes  our
opinion.  Reasonable  assurance  is  a  high  level  of  assurance,  but  is  not  a  guarantee  that  an  audit  conducted  in
accordance with the auditing standards generally accepted in the Republic of China will always detect a material
misstatement  when  it  exists.  Misstatements  can  arise  from  fraud  or  error  and  are  considered  material  if,
individually or in the aggregate, they could reasonably be expected to influence the economic decisions of users
taken on the basis of these financial statements.

As  part  of  an  audit  in  accordance  with  auditing  standards  generally  accepted  in  the  Republic  of  China,  we
exercise professional judgment and maintain professional skepticism throughout the audit. We also:

1. Identify  and  assess  the  risks  of  material  misstatement  of  the  financial  statements,  whether  due  to  fraud  or
error,  design  and  perform  audit  procedures  responsive  to  those  risks,  and  obtain  audit  evidence  that  is
sufficient  and  appropriate  to  provide  a  basis  for  our  opinion.  The  risk  of  not  detecting  a  material
misstatement resulting from fraud is higher than the one resulting from error, as fraud may involve collusion,
forgery, intentional omissions, misrepresentations, or the override of internal control.

2. Obtain an understanding of internal control relevant to the audit in order to design audit procedures that are
appropriate in the circumstances, but not for the purpose of expressing an opinion on the effectiveness of the
Company’s internal control.

3. Evaluate the appropriateness of accounting policies used and the reasonableness of accounting estimates and

related disclosures made by management.

4. Conclude on the appropriateness of management’s use of the going concern basis of accounting and, based
on the audit evidence obtained, whether a material uncertainty exists related to events or conditions that may
cast significant doubt on the Company’s ability to continue as a going concern. If we conclude that a material
uncertainty exists, we are required to draw attention in our auditor’s report to the related disclosures in the 
financial statements or, if such disclosures are inadequate, to modify our opinion. Our conclusions are based
on the audit evidence obtained up to the date of our auditor’s report. However, future events or conditions
may cause the Company to cease to continue as a going concern.

3-2

5. Evaluate the overall presentation, structure and content of the financial statements, including the disclosures,
and  whether  the  financial  statements  represent  the  underlying  transactions  and  events  in  a  manner  that
achieves fair presentation.

6. Obtain  sufficient  appropriate  audit  evidence  regarding  the  financial  information  of  the investment in other
entities  accounted  for  using  the  equity  method  to  express  an  opinion  on  the  financial  statements.  We  are
responsible for the direction, supervision and performance of the audit. We remain solely responsible for our
audit opinion

We communicate with those charged with governance regarding, among other matters, the planned scope and
timing of the audit and significant audit findings, including any significant deficiencies in internal control that
we identify during our audit.

We also provide those charged with governance with a statement that we have complied with relevant ethical
requirements  regarding  independence,  and  to  communicate  with  them  all  relationships  and  other  matters  that
may reasonably be thought to bear on our independence, and where applicable, related safeguards.

From the matters communicated with those charged with governance, we determine those matters that were of
most significance in the audit of the financial statements of the current period and are therefore the key audit
matters. We describe these matters in our auditor’s report unless law or regulation precludes public disclosure
about  the  matter  or  when,  in  extremely  rare  circumstances,  we  determine  that  a  matter  should  not  be
communicated  in  our  report  because  the  adverse  consequences  of  doing  so  would  reasonably  be  expected  to
outweigh the public interest benefits of such communication.

The engagement partners on the audit resulting in this independent auditors’ report are Kuan-Ying Kuo and Szu-
Chuan Chien.

KPMG

Taipei, Taiwan (Republic of China)
March 15, 2022

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC.

Balance Sheets

December 31, 2021 and 2020

(Expressed in Thousands of New Taiwan Dollars)

 Assets
Current assets:

 Cash and cash equivalents (note (6)(a))

 Notes and accounts receivable, net (note (6)(d))

 Notes and accounts receivable due from related parties, net (notes (6)(d) and 7)

 Other receivables, net (notes (6)(e) and 7)

 Inventories (note (6)(f))

 Other current assets

Non-current assets:

 Investments accounted for using equity method (note (6)(g))

 Non-current financial assets at fair value through profit or loss (note (6)(b))

 Non-current financial assets at fair value through other comprehensive income (note (6)(c))

 Property, plant and equipment (note (6)(i))

 Right-of-use assets (note (6)(j))

 Intangible assets

 Deferred tax assets (note (6)(o))

 Other non-current assets

1100

1170

1180

1200

1310

1470

1550

1510

1517

1600

1755

1780

1840

1990

December 31, 2021

Amount

%

December 31, 2020

Amount

%

$

8,279,979

1.9

7,666,366

2.0

273,369,033

61.1

218,292,177

56.1

2,695,685

3,265,442

0.6

0.7

11,127,880

2,846,497

2.9

0.7

60,958,417

13.6

55,792,348

14.3

345,547

0.1

657,805

0.2

348,914,103

78.0

296,383,073

76.2

88,992,850

19.9

83,957,849

21.6

222,303

-

158,769

-

3,508,097

2,484,963

1,347,259

431,936

1,118,220

328,483

0.8

0.6

0.3

0.1

0.2

0.1

2,881,121

2,604,893

1,290,125

436,548

1,102,654

0.8

0.7

0.3

0.1

0.3

136,119

-

98,434,111

22.0

92,568,078

23.8

2100

2130

2170

2180

2200

2230

2280

2300

2365

2322

2540

2570

2580

2640

2670

3110

3200

3300

3400

3500

 Liabilities and Equity
Current liabilities:

 Short-term borrowings (note (6)(k))

 Current contract liabilities (note (6)(r))

 Notes and accounts payable

 Notes and accounts payable to related parties (note 7)

 Other payables (note 7)

 Current tax liabilities

 Current lease liabilities (note (6)(m))

 Other current liabilities

 Current refund liabilities

 Long-term borrowings, current portion (note (6)(l))

Non-Current liabilities:

 Long-term borrowings(note (6)(l))

 Deferred tax liabilities (note (6)(o))

 Non-current lease liabilities (note (6)(m))

 Non-current net defined benefit liability (note (6)(n)) 

 Non-current liabilities, others (note (6)(g))

  Total liabilities

Equity (note (6)(p)):

 Ordinary share

 Capital surplus

 Retained earnings

 Other equity interest

 Treasury shares

  Total equity

4

December 31, 2021

Amount

%

December 31, 2020

Amount

%

$

78,967,920

17.7

55,991,680

14.4

1,032,191

119,540,795

91,494,937

10,470,766

4,071,326

357,794

1,069,335

1,555,967

15,675,000

0.2

26.7

20.5

2.4

0.9

0.1

0.2

0.3

3.5

828,978

100,825,221

87,802,452

9,229,539

2,786,226

0.2

25.9

22.6

2.4

0.7

202,113

-

690,513

1,253,890

8,855,440

0.2

0.3

2.3

324,236,031

72.5

268,466,052

69.0

8,625,000

950,327

991,342

716,131

469,118

11,751,918

1.9

0.2

0.2

0.2

0.1

2.6

10,250,000

829,757

1,096,415

687,054

789,368

13,652,594

2.6

0.2

0.3

0.2

0.2

3.5

335,987,949

75.1

282,118,646

72.5

44,071,466

6,724,856

9.8

1.5

44,071,466

11.3

8,342,813

2.1

69,651,940

15.6

62,566,181

16.1

(8,206,750)

(1.8)

(7,266,708)

(1.8)

(881,247)

(0.2)

(881,247)

(0.2)

111,360,265

24.9

106,832,505

27.5

Total assets

$

447,348,214

100.0

388,951,151

100.0

Total liabilities and equity

$

447,348,214

100.0

388,951,151

100.0

See accompanying notes to financial statements.

  
  
  
  
COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC.

Statements of Comprehensive Income

For the years ended December 31, 2021 and 2020

(Expressed in Thousands of New Taiwan Dollars , Except for Earnings Per Share)

5

2021

2020

Amount

%

Amount

%

4000
5000

5910

6100
6200
6300

7100
7020
7050
7190
7370

7900
7950

8300
8310

8311
8316

8330

Net sales revenue (notes (6)(r) and 7)
Cost of sales (notes (6)(f), (6)(n), 7 and 12)
Gross profit
Less: Unrealized profit (loss) from sales
Gross profit
Operating expenses: (notes (6)(n) and 12)

Selling expenses
Administrative expenses
Research and development expenses

Net operating income
Non-operating income and expenses:

Interest income (note (6)(t))
Other gains and losses, net (note (6)(t))
Finance costs (note (6)(m))
Other income (note (6)(t))
Share of profit of associates and joint ventures accounted for using equity method (note (6)(g))

  Total non-operating income and expenses
Profit from continuing operations before tax
Less: Income tax expenses (note (6)(o))
Profit
Other comprehensive income: 

Components of other comprehensive income (loss) that will not be reclassified to profit or

loss
Gains (losses) on remeasurements of defined benefit plans
Unrealized gains (losses) from investments in equity instruments measured at fair value

through other comprehensive income

Share of other comprehensive income of subsidiaries, associates and joint ventures accounted

for using equity method, components of other comprehensive income that will not be
reclassified to profit or loss

8349

Income tax related to components of other comprehensive income that will not be reclassified

to profit or loss
Components of other comprehensive income that will not be reclassified to profit or loss

(note (6)(o))

$,171,613,858 100.0 991,279,270 100.0
97.7
,143,709,503
2.3
27,904,355
-
-
2.3
27,904,355

97.6 968,054,585
23,224,685
6,641
23,218,044

2.4
-
2.4

5,720,031
2,677,154
11,928,778
20,325,963
7,578,392

45,045
591,365
(692,890)
347,999
6,573,057
6,864,576
14,442,968
1,810,301
12,632,667

0.5
0.3
1.0
1.8
0.6

-
0.1
(0.1)
-
0.6
0.6
1.2
0.1
1.1

3,705,829
2,262,855
11,169,634
17,138,318
6,079,726

126,882
599,312
(704,218)
358,670
3,966,905
4,347,551
10,427,277
1,065,384
9,361,893

0.4
0.2
1.1
1.7
0.6

-
0.1
(0.1)
-
0.4
0.4
1.0
0.1
0.9

(46,186)

466,327

279,206

31,660

667,687

-

-

-

-

-

(57,224)

(116,466)

(14,409)

(2,818)

(185,281)

-

-

-

-

-

Components of other comprehensive income (loss) that will be reclassified to profit or loss

Exchange differences on translation of foreign financial statements

(1,791,462)

(0.1)

(3,073,441)

(0.3)

8360
8361
8380

Share of other comprehensive income of subsidiaries, associates and joint ventures accounted

for using equity method, components of other comprehensive income that will be
reclassified to profit or loss

8399

Income tax related to components of other comprehensive income that will be reclassified to

profit or loss
Components of other comprehensive income that will be reclassified to profit or loss

8300
8500

9750
9850

Other comprehensive income
Total comprehensive income
Earnings per share (note 6(q))
Basic earnings per share
Diluted earnings per share

See accompanying notes to financial statements.

(63,362)

-

(19,629)

-

-
(1,854,824)
(1,187,137)
$ 11,445,530

-
(0.1)
(0.1)
1.0

-
(3,093,070)
(3,278,351)
6,083,542

-
(0.3)
(0.3)
0.6

$
$

2.90
2.86

2.15
2.12

6

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC.
Statements of Changes in Equity
For the years ended December 31, 2021 and 2020
(Expressed in Thousands of New Taiwan Dollars)

Retained  earnings

Balance at January 1, 2020
Profit for the year ended December 31, 2020
Other comprehensive income
Total comprehensive income
Appropriation and distribution of retained earnings:
 Legal reserve appropriated
 Special reserve appropriated
 Cash dividends of ordinary share
Cash dividends from capital surplus
Changes in ownership interests in subsidiaries
Changes in equity of associates and joint ventures accounted for using equity method
Adjustments of capital surplus for cash dividends received by subsidiaries
Others
Disposal of investments in equity instruments measured at fair value through other

comprehensive income

Balance at December 31, 2020
Profit for the year ended December 31, 2021
Other comprehensive income
Total comprehensive income
Appropriation and distribution of retained earnings:
 Legal reserve appropriated
 Special reserve appropriated
 Cash dividends of ordinary share
Cash dividends from capital surplus
Changes in ownership interests in subsidiaries
Changes in equity of associates and joint ventures accounted for using equity

method

Adjustments of capital surplus for cash dividends received by subsidiaries
Others
Disposal of investments in equity instruments measured at fair value through other

Ordinary
shares
$ 44,071,466
-
-
-

-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-

-
44,071,466
-
-
-

-
-
-
-
-

-
-
-

Capital
surplus

9,159,259

-
-
-

-
-
-

(881,429)
1,735
2,228
60,021
999

-

8,342,813

-
-
-

-
-
-

(1,762,859)
61,825

2,132
80,027
918

Legal
reserve
19,719,150
-
-
-

695,590

-
-
-
-
-
-
-

-
20,414,740
-
-
-

924,672

-
-
-
-

-
-
-

comprehensive income

Balance at December 31, 2021

-
$ 44,071,466

-

6,724,856

-
21,339,412

Special
reserve

7,467,831

-
-
-

-

(3,366,088)

-
-
-
-
-
-

-

4,101,743

-
-
-

-

3,164,965

-
-
-

-
-
-

-

7,266,708

Unappropriated
retained
earnings

30,539,623
9,361,893
(48,219)
9,313,674

(695,590)
3,366,088
(4,407,147)

(33,051)
(9,055)

-

-
-

Total
retained
earnings
57,726,604
9,361,893
(48,219)
9,313,674

-
-

(4,407,147)

-
(33,051)
(9,055)
-
-

(24,844)
38,049,698
12,632,667
(40,067)
12,592,600

(24,844)
62,566,181
12,632,667
(40,067)
12,592,600

(924,672)
(3,164,965)
(5,288,576)

(25,946)

(49,878)

-

-
-

-
-

(5,288,576)

-
(25,946)

(49,878)
-
-

(142,441)
41,045,820

(142,441)
69,651,940

Exchange
differences on
translation of
foreign
financial
statements

(3,794,980)

-

(3,093,997)
(3,093,997)

-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-

-

(6,888,977)

-

(1,855,728)
(1,855,728)

-
-
-
-
-

-
-
-

-

(8,744,705)

See accompanying notes to financial statements.

Total other equity interest
Unrealized
gains 
(losses) on
financial
assets
measured at
fair value
through other
comprehensive
income

Others

Total other
equity
interest

(306,763)
-
(137,062)
(137,062)

-
-
-
-

-
-

33,051
8,978

24,844
(376,952)
-
707,754
707,754

-
-
-
-

-
-

14,709

49,878

142,441
537,830

-

-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-

-

-

-
-
-
-
-

-
-
-

-

(1,706)

(4,103,449)

-

(3,230,132)
(3,230,132)

927
927

-
-
-
-
33,051
8,978

-
-

(779)

904
904

24,844
(7,266,708)

-

(1,147,070)
(1,147,070)

-
-
-
-

14,709

49,878
-
-

142,441
(8,206,750)

125

Treasury
shares

Total equity
(881,247) 105,972,633
9,361,893
(3,278,351)
6,083,542

-
-
-

-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-

-

-
-

(4,407,147)
(881,429)
1,735
2,151
60,021
999

-

(881,247) 106,832,505
12,632,667
(1,187,137)
11,445,530

-
-
-

-
-
-
-
-

-
-
-

-

-
-

(5,288,576)
(1,762,859)
50,588

2,132
80,027
918

-

(881,247) 111,360,265

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC.

Statements of Cash Flows

For the years ended December 31, 2021 and 2020

(Expressed in Thousands of New Taiwan Dollars)

Cash flows from (used in) operating activities:

Profit before tax
Adjustments:

Adjustments to reconcile profit (loss):

Depreciation and amortization
Increase (decrease) in expected credit loss
Net gain on financial assets or liabilities at fair value through profit or loss
Finance cost
Interest income
Dividend income
Share of profit of subsidiaries, associates and joint ventures accounted for using equity method
Gain on disposal of investments
Others

Total adjustments to reconcile profit (loss)

Changes in operating assets and liabilities:

Changes in operating assets:

Decrease (increase) in financial assets at fair value through profit or loss
Decrease (increase) in notes and accounts receivable
Decrease (increase) in other receivables
Decrease (increase) in inventories
Decrease (increase) in other current assets

Total changes in operating assets

Changes in operating liabilities:

Increase (decrease) in notes and accounts payable
Increase (decrease) in other payables
Increase (decrease) in refund liabilities
Increase (decrease) in contract liabilities
Increase (decrease) in other current liabilities
Others

Total changes in operating liabilities

Total changes in operating assets and liabilities

Total adjustments
Cash inflow (outflow) generated from operations
Interest received
Dividends received
Interest paid
Income taxes paid

Net cash flows from (used in) operating activities

Cash flows from (used in) investing activities:

Acquisition of financial assets at fair value through profit or loss and through other comprehensive income
Proceeds from disposal of financial assets at fair value through profit or loss and through other comprehensive income
Acquisition of investments accounted for using equity method
Proceeds from disposal of investments accounted for using equity method
Proceeds from capital reduction and liquidation of investments
Acquisition of property, plant and equipment
Increase in other receivables due from related parties
Acquisition of intangible assets
Others

Net cash flows from (used in) investing activities

Cash flows from (used in) financing activities:
Increase (decrease) in short-term borrowings
Proceeds from long-term borrowings
Repayments of long-term borrowings
Payment of lease liabilities
Cash dividends paid
Others

Net cash flows from (used in) financing activities

Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents
Cash and cash equivalents at beginning of period
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period

See accompanying notes to financial statements.

7

2021

2020

$

14,442,968

10,427,277

1,351,021
(2,005)
(8,535)
692,890
(45,045)
(65,011)
(6,573,057)
-

762
(4,648,980)

-

(46,645,753)
(456,496)
(5,166,069)
367,618
(51,900,700)

22,408,059
1,208,152
302,077
203,213
378,822
(17,109)
24,483,214
(27,417,486)
(32,066,466)
(17,623,498)
43,724
720,292
(658,932)
(451,858)
(17,970,272)

(224,151)

-
(1,226,820)
-

13,725
(296,453)
382,796
(480,815)
(224,104)
(2,055,822)

22,976,240
49,654,536
(44,459,976)
(479,608)
(7,051,435)
(50)
20,639,707
613,613
7,666,366
8,279,979

$

1,223,436
604
(10,997)
704,218
(126,882)
(56,780)
(3,966,905)
(3,914)
(73)
(2,237,293)

149,888
(51,400,799)
324,137
(5,744,279)
77,370
(56,593,683)

39,563,514
(130,987)
71,389
(48,844)
342,033
(6,783)
39,790,322
(16,803,361)
(19,040,654)
(8,613,377)
128,708
767,756
(733,092)
(382,944)
(8,832,949)

(84,253)
25,156
(515,113)
8,306
4,228
(551,684)
161,040
(368,736)
36,751
(1,284,305)

16,627,880
61,349,200
(67,893,760)
(471,093)
(5,288,576)
-
4,323,651
(5,793,603)
13,459,969
7,666,366

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC.

Notes to the Financial Statements

For the years ended December 31, 2021 and 2020

(Expressed in Thousands of New Taiwan Dollars, Unless Otherwise Specified)

8

(1) Company history

Compal Electronics, Inc. (the “Company”) was incorporated in June 1984 as a company limited by shares
and registered under the Ministry of Economic Affairs, R.O.C. The address of the Company's registered
office is No.581 and No.581-1 Ruiguang Rd., Neihu Dist., Taipei City, Taiwan. In accordance with Article
19  of  the  Business  Mergers  and  Acquisitions  Act,  the  Company  merged  its  subsidiary,  Compal
Communications,  Inc.  (“ CCI” )  (the  “ Merger” ), pursuant to the resolutions of the Board of Directors in
November,  2013.  The  Company  was  the  surviving  company  and  CCI  was  the  dissolved  company.  The
effective  date  of  the  Merger  was  February  27,  2014.  The  Company  is  primarily  involved  in  the
manufacture  and  sale  of  notebook  personal  computers  (“ notebook  PCs” ),  monitors,  LCD  TVs,  mobile
phones and various components and peripherals.

(2) Approval date and procedures of the financial statements:

The accompanying parent-company-only financial statements were authorized for issuance by the Board
of Directors and issued on March 15, 2022.

(3) New standards, amendments and interpretations adopted:

(a) The impact of the International Financial Reporting Standards (“IFRSs”) endorsed by the Financial

Supervisory Commission, R.O.C. which have already been adopted.

The Company has initially adopted the following new amendments, which do not have a significant
impact on its consolidated financial statements, from January 1, 2021:

● Amendments to IFRS 4 “Extension of the Temporary Exemption from Applying IFRS 9”

● Amendments to IFRS 9, IAS39, IFRS7, IFRS 4 and IFRS 16 “Interest Rate Benchmark Reform—

Phase 2”

● Amendments to IFRS 16 “Covid-19-Related Rent Concessions beyond June 30, 2021”

(b) The impact of IFRS issued by the FSC but not yet effective

The  Company  assesses  that  the  adoption  of  the  following  new  amendments,  effective  for  annual
period beginning on January 1, 2022, would not have a significant impact on its financial statements:

● Amendments to IAS 16 “Property, Plant and Equipment-Proceeds before Intended Use”

● Amendments to IAS 37 “Onerous Contracts-Cost of Fulfilling a Contract”

● Annual Improvements to IFRS Standards 2018–2020

● Amendments to IFRS 3 “Reference to the Conceptual Framework”

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC.
Notes to Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements

9

(c) The impact of IFRS issued by IASB but not yet endorsed by the FSC

The  following  new  and  amended  standards,  which  may  be  relevant  to  the  Company,  have  been
issued by the International Accounting Standards Board (IASB), but have yet to be endorsed by the
FSC:

Standards or
Interpretations
Amendments to IAS 1
“Classification of Liabilities
as Current or Non-current”

Effective date per
IASB

January 1, 2023

Content of amendment

to 

aim 

amendments 

liabilities  with 

promote
The 
consistency  in  applying  the  requirements
by  helping  companies  determine  whether,
in the statement of balance sheet, debt and
uncertain
other 
settlement  date  should  be  classified  as
current (due or potentially due to be settled
within  one  year)  or  non-current.  The
include 
the
amendments 
classification 
for  debt  a
requirements 
company  might  settle by converting it into
equity.

clarifying 

an 

The  Company  is  evaluating  the  impact  of  its  initial  adoption  of  the  abovementioned  standards  or
interpretations on its consolidated financial position and financial performance. The results thereof
will be disclosed when the Company completes its evaluation.

The Company does not expect the following other new and amended standards, which have yet to be
endorsed by the FSC, to have a significant impact on its financial statements:

● Amendments to IFRS 10 and IAS 28 “Sale or Contribution of Assets Between an Investor and

Its Associate or Joint Venture”

● IFRS 17 “ Insurance Contracts” and amendments to IFRS 17 “ Insurance Contracts”

● Amendments to IAS 1 “Disclosure of Accounting Policies”

● Amendments to IAS 8 “Definition of Accounting Estimates”

● Amendments to IAS 12 “Deferred Tax related to Assets and Liabilities arising from a Single

Transaction”

(4)

Summary of significant accounting policies:

The  significant  accounting  policies  presented  in  the  parent-company-only  financial  statements  are
summarized  as  follows.  The  following  accounting  policies  were  applied  consistently  throughout  the
periods presented in the parent-company-only financial statements.

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC.
Notes to Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements

10

(a)

Statement of compliance   

These  parent-company-only  financial  statements  have  been  prepared  in  accordance  with  the
Regulations Governing the Preparation of Financial Reports by Securities Issuers.

(b) Basis of preparation

(i)

Basis of measurement

Except for the following significant accounts in the statement of financial position, the parent-
company-only financial statements have been prepared on the historical cost basis:

1)

2)

3)

Financial instruments measured at fair value through profit or loss are measured at fair
value;

Financial  instruments  measured  at  fair  value  through  other  comprehensive  income  are
measured at fair value;

The defined benefit liability (or asset) is recognized as plan assets less the present value
of  the  defined  benefit  obligation  and  the  effect  of  the  asset  ceiling  mentioned  in  note
(4)(q).

(ii) Functional and presentation currency

The  functional  currency  of  the  Company  is  determined  based  on  the  primary  economic
environment  in  which  the  Company  operates.  The  parent-company-only  financial  statements
are  presented  in  New  Taiwan  Dollar,  which  is  the  Company’ s  functional  currency.  All
financial  information  presented  in  New  Taiwan  Dollar  has  been  rounded  to  the  nearest
thousand.

(c)

Foreign currency

(i)

Foreign currency transaction

Transactions in foreign currencies are translated to the respective functional currencies of the
Company  at  exchange  rates  at  the  dates  of  the  transactions.  Monetary  assets  and  liabilities
denominated  in  foreign  currencies  at  the  reporting  date  are  retranslated  to  the  functional
currency at the exchange rate at that date. The foreign currency gain or loss on monetary items
is the difference between the amortized cost in the functional currency at the beginning of the
year adjusted for the effective interest and payments during the period, and the amortized cost
in foreign currency translated at the exchange rate at the reporting date. 

Non-monetary assets and liabilities denominated in foreign currencies that are measured at fair
value are retranslated to the functional currency at the exchange rate at the date that the fair
value was determined. Non-monetary items in a foreign currency that are measured based on
historical cost are translated using the exchange rate at the date of translation.

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC.
Notes to Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements

11

Foreign currency differences arising on retranslation are recognized in profit or loss, except for
the following differences which are recognized in other comprehensive income arising on the
retranslation:

1)

2)

fair value through other comprehensive income financial assets;

a financial liability designated as a hedge of the net investment in a foreign operation to
the extent that the hedge is effective; or

3)

qualifying cash flow hedges to the extent the hedge is effective

(ii) Foreign operations

The assets and liabilities of foreign operations, including goodwill and fair value adjustments
arising on acquisition, are translated to the Company’s functional currency at exchange rates of
the  reporting  date.  The  income  and  expenses  of  foreign  operations,  excluding  foreign
operations  in  hyperinflationary  economies,  are  translated  to  the  Company’ s  functional
currency at average rate. Foreign currency differences are recognized in other comprehensive
income, and presented in the foreign currency translation differences in equity.

When a foreign operation is disposed of such that control, significant influence or joint control
is  lost,  the  cumulative  amount  in  the  translation  reserve  related  to  that  foreign  operation  is
reclassified  to  profit  or  loss  as  part  of  the  gain  or  loss  on  disposal.  When  the  Company
disposes  of  any  part  of  its  interest  in  a  subsidiary  that  includes  a  foreign  operation  while
retaining  control,  the  relevant  proportion  of  the  cumulative  amount  is  reattributed  to  non-
controlling interest. When the Company disposes of only part of investment in an associate of
joint venture that includes a foreign operation while retaining significant or joint control, the
relevant proportion of the cumulative amount is reclassified to profit or loss.

When the settlement of a monetary item receivable from or payable to a foreign operation is
neither planned nor likely in the foreseeable future, foreign currency gains and losses arising
from such items are considered to form part of a net investment in the foreign operation and
are  recognized  in  other  comprehensive  income,  and  presented  in  the  translation  reserve  in
equity.

(d) Classification of current and non-current assets and liabilities

An asset is classified as current under one of the following criteria, and all other assets are classified
as non-current.

(i)

It expects to realize the asset, or intends to sell or consume it, in its normal operating cycle;

(ii)

It holds the asset primarily for the purpose of trading;

(iii)

It expects to realize the asset within twelve months after the reporting period; or

(iv) The  asset  is  cash  and  cash  equivalent  unless  the  asset  is  restricted  from  being  exchanged  or

used to settle a liability for at least twelve months after the reporting period.

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC.
Notes to Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements

12

A  liability  is  classified  as  current  under  one  of  the  following  criteria,  and  all  other  liabilities  are
classified as non-current.

(i)

It expects to settle the liability in its normal operating cycle;

(ii)

It holds the liability primarily for the purpose of trading;

(iii) The liability is due to be settled within twelve months after the reporting period; or 

(iv) The  Company  does  not  have  an  unconditional  right  to  defer  settlement  of  the  liability  for  at
least twelve months after the reporting period. Terms of a liability that could, at the option of
the  counterparty,  result  in  its  settlement  by  the  issue  of  equity  instruments  do  not  impact  its
classification.

(e) Cash and cash equivalents

Cash comprise cash on hand and demand deposits. Cash equivalents are subject to an insignificant
risk of changes in their fair value, and are used by the Company in the management of its short-term
commitments.

The  time  deposits  which  meet  the  above  definition  and  are  held  for the purpose of meeting short-
term  cash  commitments  rather  than  for  investment  or  other  purposes  are  reclassified  as  cash
equivalents.

(f)

Financial instruments   

(i)

Financial assets

Financial  assets  are  classified  into  the  following  categories:  measured  at  amortized cost, fair
value  through  other  comprehensive  income  (“ FVOCI” )  and  fair  value  through  profit  or  loss
(“FVTPL”).

The  Company  shall  reclassify  all  affected  financial  assets  only  when  it  changes  its  business
model for managing its financial assets.

1)

Financial assets measured at amortized cost

A  financial  asset  is  measured  at  amortized  cost  if  it  meets  both  of  the  following
conditions and is not designated as at FVTPL:

• it  is  held  within  a  business  model  whose  objective  is  to  hold  assets  to  collect

contractual cash flows; and

•its contractual terms give rise on specified dates to cash flows that are solely payments

of principal and interest on the principal amount outstanding.

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC.
Notes to Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements

13

A financial asset measured at amortized cost is initially recognized at fair value, plus any
directly  attributable  transaction  costs.  These  assets  are  subsequently  measured  at
amortized  cost  using  the  effective  interest  method.  The  amortized  cost  is  reduced  by
impairment  losses.  Interest  income,  foreign  exchange  gains  and  losses,  and  impairment
loss, are recognized in profit or loss. Any gain or loss on derecognition is recognized in
profit  or  loss.  A  regular  way  purchase  or  sale  of  financial  assets  is  recognized  and
derecognized, as applicable, using trade date accounting.

2)

Fair value through other comprehensive income (“FVOCI”)

A debt investment is measured at FVOCI if it meets both of the following conditions and
is not designated as at FVTPL:

• it  is  held  within  a  business  model  whose  objective  is  achieved  by  both  collecting

contractual cash flows and selling financial assets; and

•its contractual terms give rise on specified dates to cash flows that are solely payments

of principal and interest on the principal amount outstanding.

Some accounts receivables are held within a business model whose objective is achieved
by  both  collecting  contractual  cash  flows  and  selling  by  the  Company,  therefore, those
receivables are measured at FVOCI and presented as accounts receivable.

On initial recognition of an equity investment that is not held for trading, the Company
may  irrevocably  elect  to  present  subsequent  changes  in  the  investment’ s  fair  value  in
other  comprehensive  income.  This  election  is  made  on  an  instrument-by-instrument
basis.

A  financial  asset  measured  at  FVOCI  is  initially  recognized  at  fair  value,  plus  any
directly  attributable  transaction  costs.  These  assets  are  subsequently  measured  at  fair
value.  Interest  income  calculated  using  the  effective  interest  method,  foreign  exchange
gains and losses, and impairment losses, deriving from debt investments are recognized
in profit or loss; whereas dividends deriving from equity investments are recognized as
income in profit or loss, unless the dividend clearly represents a recovery of part of the
cost of the investment. Other net gains and losses of financial assets measured at FVOCI
are  recognized  in  OCI.  On  derecognition, gains and losses accumulated in OCI of debt
investments are reclassified to profit or loss. However, gains and losses accumulated in
OCI of equity investments are reclassified to retain earnings instead of profit or loss. A
regular  way  purchase  or  sale  of  financial  assets  is  recognized  and  derecognized,  as
applicable, using trade date accounting.

Dividend  income  derived  from  equity  investments  is  recognized  on  the  date  that  the
Company’s right to receive payment is established, which in the case of quoted securities
is normally the date the shareholders' meeting approved the earning distribution.

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC.
Notes to Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements

14

3)

Fair value through profit or loss (“FVTPL”)

All  financial  assets  not  classified  as  amortized  cost  or  FVOCI  described  as  above  are
measured  at  FVTPL,  including  derivative  financial  assets.  On  initial  recognition,  the
Company  may  irrevocably  designate  a financial asset, which meets the requirements to
be  measured  at  amortized  cost  or  at  FVOCI,  as  at  FVTPL  if  doing  so  eliminates  or
significantly reduces an accounting mismatch that would otherwise arise.

Financial  assets  in  this  category  are  measured  at  fair  value  at  initial  recognition.
Attributable  transaction  costs  are  recognized  in  profit  or  loss  as  incurred.  Subsequent
changes  that  are  measured  at  fair  value,  which  take  into  account  any  dividend  and
interest  income,  are  recognized  in  profit  or  loss.  A  regular  way  purchase  or  sale  of
financial  assets  is  recognized  and  derecognized,  as  applicable,  using  trade  date
accounting.

4)

Impairment of financial assets

The  Company  recognizes  loss  allowances  for  expected  credit  losses  on financial assets
measured  at  amortized  cost  (including  cash  and  cash  equivalents,  financial  assets
measured at amortized costs, notes and accounts receivable, other receivable, guarantee
deposit  and other financial assets), debt investments measured at FVOCI, and accounts
receivable measured at FVOCI.

The  Company measures loss allowances at an amount equal to lifetime expected credit
loss (“ECL”), except for the following which are measured as 12-month ECL:

•debt securities that are determined to have low credit risk at the reporting date; and

• other  debt  securities  and  bank  balances  for  which  credit  risk  (i.e. the risk of default
occurring  over  the  expected  life  of  the  financial  instrument)  has  not  increased
significantly since initial recognition.

Loss  allowance  for  trade  receivables  and  contract  assets  are  always  measured  at  an
amount equal to lifetime ECL.

Lifetime ECLs are the ECLs that result from all possible default events over the expected
life of a financial instrument.

12-month ECLs are the portion of ECLs that result from default events that are possible
within the 12 month after the reporting date (or a shorter period if the expected life of the
instrument is less than 12 months).

The  maximum  period  considered  when  estimating  ECLs  is  the  maximum  contractual
period over which the Company is exposed to credit risk.

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC.
Notes to Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements

15

When determining whether the credit risk of a financial asset has increased significantly
since  initial  recognition  and  when  estimating  ECL,  the  Company  considers  reasonable
and supportable information that is relevant and available without undue cost or effort.
This  includes  both  quantitative  and  qualitative  information  and  analysis  based  on  the
Company’ s  historical  experience  and  informed  credit  assessment  as  well  as  forward-
looking information.

The Company considers a debt security to have low credit risk when its credit risk rating
is  equivalent  to  the  globally  understood  definition  of  “ investment  grade  which  is
considered to be BBB- or higher per Standard & Poor’s, Baa3 or higher per Moody’s or
twA or higher per Taiwan Ratings”.

The Company assumes that the credit risk on a financial asset has increased significantly
if it is more than 30 days past due.

The Company considers a financial asset to be in default when the financial asset is more
than  90  days  past  due or  the  borrower  is  unlikely  to  pay  its  credit  obligations  to  the
Company in full.

ECLs are a probability-weighted estimate of credit losses. Credit losses are measured as
the present value of all cash shortfalls (i.e. the difference between the cash flows due to
the  Company  in  accordance  with  the  contract  and  the  cash  flows  that  the  Company
expects  to  receive).  ECLs  are  discounted  at  the  effective  interest  rate  of  the  financial
asset.

At  each  reporting  date,  the  Company  assesses  whether  financial  assets  carried  at
amortized  cost  and  debt  securities  at  FVOCI  are  credit-impaired.  A  financial  asset  is
‘ credit-impaired’   when  one  or  more  events  that  have  a  detrimental  impact  on  the
estimated  future  cash  flows  of  the  financial  asset  have  occurred.  An  evidence  that  a
financial asset is credit-impaired includes the following observable data:

• significant financial difficulty of the borrower or issuer;

• a breach of contract such as a default or being more than 90 days past due;

• the  lender  of  the  borrower,  for  economic  or  contractual  reasons  relating  to  the
borrower's financial difficulty, having granted to the borrower a concession that the
lender would not otherwise consider;

• it  is  probable  that  the  borrower  will  enter  bankruptcy  or  other  financial

reorganization; or

• the disappearance of an active market for a security because of financial difficulties.

Loss  allowances  for  financial  assets  measured  at  amortized  cost  are  deducted  from  the
gross carrying amount of the assets. For debt securities at FVOCI, the loss allowance is
recognized  in  other  comprehensive  income  instead  of  reducing  the  carrying  amount  of
the asset. The Company recognizes the amount of expected credit losses (or reversal) in
profit or loss, as an impairment gain or loss.

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC.
Notes to Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements

16

The gross carrying amount of a financial asset is written off (either partially or in full) to
the extent that there is no realistic prospect of recovery. This is generally the case when
the Company determines that the debtor does not have assets or sources of income that
could  generate  sufficient  cash  flows  to  repay  the  amounts  subject  to  the  write-off.
However,  financial  assets  that  are  written  off  could  still  be  subject  to  enforcement
activities  in  order  to  comply  with  the  Company’ s  procedures  for  recovery  of  amounts
due.

5)

Derecognition of financial assets

Financial assets are derecognized when the contractual rights to the cash flows from the
assets  expire,  or  when  the  Company  transfers  substantially  all  the risks and rewards of
ownership of the financial assets.

On  derecognition  of  a  debt  instrument  in  its  entirety,  the  Company  recognizes  the
difference  between  its  carrying  amount  and  the  sum  of  the  consideration  received  or
receivable  and  any  cumulative  gain  or  loss  that  had  been  recognized  in  other
comprehensive income and presented in “other equity – unrealized gains or losses on fair
value through other comprehensive income”, in profit or loss, and presented it in the line
item of non-operating income.

On derecognition of a financial asset other than in its entirety, the Company allocates the
previous carrying amount of the financial asset between the part it continues to recognize
under  continuing  involvement,  and  the  part  it  no  longer  recognizes  on  the  basis  of  the
relative fair values of those parts on the date of the transfer. The difference between the
carrying  amount  allocated  to  the  part  that  is  no  longer  recognized  and  the  sum  of  the
consideration received for the part no longer recognized and any cumulative gain or loss
allocated to it that had been recognized in other comprehensive income is recognized in
profit  or  loss,  and  presented  in  the  line  item  of  non-operating  income  and  expenses.  A
cumulative  gain  or  loss  that  had  been  recognized  in  other  comprehensive  income  is
allocated between the part that continues to be recognized and the part that is no longer
recognized on the basis of the relative fair values of those parts.

(ii) Financial liabilities and equity instruments

1)

Classification of debt or equity

Debt or equity instruments issued by the Company are classified as financial liabilities or
equity in accordance with the substance of the contractual agreement.

Equity  instruments  refer  to  surplus  equities  of  the  assets  after  the  deduction  of  all  the
debts  for  any  contracts.  Equity  instruments  issued  are  recognized  as  the  amount  of
consideration received, less, the direct cost of issuing.

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC.
Notes to Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements

17

Interest and loss or gain related to financial liabilities are recognized as profit or loss and
are  reported  under  non-operating  income  and  expenses.  Financial  liabilities  are
reclassified as equity when converted, and conversions do not generate profit or loss.

2)

Financial liabilities at fair value through profit or loss

A financial liability is classified in this category if acquired principally for the purpose of
selling in the short term. This type of financial liability is measured at fair value at the
time  of  initial  recognition,  and  attributable  transaction costs are recognized in profit or
loss as incurred. Financial liabilities at fair value through profit or loss are measured at
fair  value,  and  changes  therein,  which  take  into  account  any  interest  expense,  are
recognized in profit or loss, and are included in non-operating income or expenses.

3)

Other financial liabilities

Financial  liabilities  not  classified  as  held-for-trading  or  designated  as  at  fair  value
through profit or loss, which comprise loans and borrowings, notes and accounts payable
and other payable, are measured at fair value, plus, any directly attributable transaction
cost  at  the  time  of  initial  recognition.  Subsequent  to  initial  recognition,  they  are
measured  at  amortized  cost  calculated  using  the  effective  interest  method  other  than
significant interest on short-term loans and payables. Interest expense not capitalized as
capital  cost  is  recognized  in  profit  or  loss,  and  is  included  in  non-operating  income  or
expenses.

4)

Derecognition of financial liabilities

The Company derecognizes a financial liability when its contractual obligation has been
discharged,  cancelled  or  expired.  The  difference  between  the  carrying  amount  of  a
financial  liability  removed  and  the  consideration  paid  (including  any  non-cash  assets
transferred or liabilities assumed) is recognized in profit or loss, and is included in non-
operating income or expenses.

5)

Offsetting of financial assets and liabilities

The Company presents financial assets and liabilities on a net basis when the Company
has the legally enforceable right to offset and intends to settle such financial assets and
liabilities on a net basis or to realize the assets and settle the liabilities simultaneously.

(iii) Derivative financial instruments

The Company holds derivative financial instruments to hedge its foreign currency and interest
rate  exposures.  Derivatives  are  initially  measured  at  fair  value.  Any  attributable  transaction
costs  thereof  are  recognized  in  profit  or  loss  as  incurred.  Subsequent  to  initial  recognition,
derivatives are measured at fair value, and changes therein are recognized in profit or loss and
are included in the line item of non-operating income. When a derivative is designated as, and
effective  for,  a  hedging  instrument,  its  timing  of  recognition  in  profit  or  loss  is  determined
based on the nature of the hedging relationship. When the fair value of a derivative instrument
is  positive,  it  is  classified  as  a  financial  asset,  whereas  when  the  fair  value  is  negative,  it  is
classified as a financial liability.

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC.
Notes to Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements

18

Embedded derivatives are separated from the host contract and accounted for separately if the
economic  characteristics  and  risks  of  the  non-financial  asset’ s  host  contract  are  not  closely
related to the embedded derivatives and the host contract is not measured at FVTPL.

(g)

Inventories

Inventories  are  measured  at  the  lower  of  cost  and  net  realizable  value.  The  cost  of  inventories  is
based  on  the  weighted-average-cost  principle  and  includes  expenditure  incurred  in  acquiring  the
inventories, production or transition costs, and other costs incurred in bringing them to their existing
location and condition. In the case of manufactured inventories and work in progress, cost includes
an appropriate share of production overheads based on normal operating capacity.

Net  realizable  value  is  the  estimated  selling  price  in  the  ordinary  course  of  business,  less,  the
estimated costs of completion and selling expenses.

(h)

Investment in associates

Associates are those entities in which the Company has significant influence, but not control or join
control, over their financial and operating policies.

Investments in associates are accounted for using the equity method and are recognized initially at
cost. The cost of the investment includes transaction costs. The carrying amount of the investment in
associates includes goodwill arising from the acquisition, less, any accumulated impairment losses.

The parent-company-only financial statements include the Company’s share of the profit or loss and
other comprehensive income of equity-accounted investees after adjustments to align the accounting
policies with those of the Company from the date that significant influence commences until the date
that significant influence ceases. When changes in an associate’s equity are not recognized in profit
or  loss  or  other  comprehensive  income  of  the  associate  and  such  changes  do  not  affect  the
Company’ s  ownership  percentage  of  the  associate,  the  Company  recognizes  the  changes  in
ownership interests of its associate in capital surplus in proportion to its ownership.

Unrealized  profits  resulting  from  the  transactions  between  the  Company  and  an  associate  are
eliminated to the extent of the Company’s interest in the associate. Unrealized losses on transactions
with  associates  are  eliminated  in  the  same  way,  except  to  the  extent  that  the  underlying  asset  is
impaired. 

When the Company’ s share of losses exceeds its interest in associates, the carrying amount of the
investment,  including  any  long-term  interests  that  form  part  thereof,  is  reduced  to  zero,  and  the
recognition of further losses is discontinued except to the extent that the Company has an obligation
or has made payments on behalf of the investee.

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC.
Notes to Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements

19

The  Company  shall  discontinue  the  use  of  the  equity  method  from  the  date  when  its  investment
ceases to be an associate or a joint venture. The Company shall measure the retained interest at fair
value. The difference between the fair value of retained interest and proceeds from disposal, and the
carrying amount of the investment at the date the equity method was discontinued is recognized in
profit  or  loss.  The  Company  shall  account  for  all  the  amounts  previously  recognized  in  other
comprehensive income in relation to that investment on the same basis as would have been required
if the associates had directly disposed of the related assets or liabilities. If a gain or loss previously
recognized in other comprehensive income would be reclassified to profit or loss on the disposal of
the related assets or liabilities, the entity shall reclassify the gain or loss from equity to profit or loss
(as a reclassification adjustment) when the equity method is discontinued. If an entity’s ownership
interest  in  an associate or a joint venture is reduced while the entity continues to apply the equity
method,  the  entity  shall  reclassify  the  proportion  of  the  gain  or  loss  that  had  previously  been
recognized in other comprehensive income relating to that reduction in ownership interest to profit
or loss.

If an investment in an associate becomes an investment in a joint venture or an investment in a joint
venture  becomes  an  investment  in  an  associate,  the  Company  shall  continue  to  apply  the  equity
method without remeasuring the retained interest.

When the Company subscribes to additional shares in an associate at a percentage different from its
existing  ownership  percentage,  the  resulting  carrying  amount  of  the  investment  differs  from  the
amount  of  the  Company’ s  proportionate  interest  in  the  net  assets  of  the  associate.  The  Company
records such a difference as an adjustment to investments with the corresponding amount charged or
credited  to  capital  surplus,  however,  when  the  balance  of  the  capital  surplus  arising  from  the
investment  was  insufficient,  the  difference  charged  or  credited  to  retained  earnings.  If  the
Company’s ownership interest is reduced due to the additional subscription to the shares of associate
by  other  investors,  the  proportionate  amount  of  the  gains  or  losses  previously  recognized  in  other
comprehensive income in relation to that associate shall be reclassified to profit or loss on the same
basis as would be required if the associate had directly disposed of the related assets or liabilities.

(i)

Investment in subsidiaries

When preparing the parent-company-only financial statements, investment in subsidiaries which are
controlled by the Company is accounted for using the equity method. Under the equity method, the
amounts of net income, other comprehensive income and equity attributable to shareholders of the
Company  in  the  parent-company-only  financial  statement  are  equal  to  those  in  the  consolidated
financial statements.

Changes in the Company’s ownership interest in a subsidiary that do not result in a loss of control
are accounted for as equity transactions

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC.
Notes to Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements

20

(j)

Property, plant and equipment

(i)

Recognition and measurement

Items of property, plant and equipment are measured at cost less accumulated depreciation and
accumulated  impairment  losses.  Cost  includes  expenditure  that  is  directly  attributed  to  the
acquisition of the asset. The cost of the software is capitalized as part of the property, plant and
equipment if the purchase of the software is necessary for the property, plant and equipment to
be capable of operating.

Each part of an item of property, plant and equipment with a cost that is significant in relation
to  the  total  cost  of  the  item  shall  be  depreciated  separately,  unless  the  useful  life  and  the
depreciation method of a significant part of an item of property, plant and equipment are the
same as the useful life and depreciation method of another significant part of that same item.

The  gain  or  loss  arising  from  the  derecognition  of  an  item  of  property,  plant  and  equipment
shall  be  determined  as  the  difference  between  the  net  disposal  proceeds,  if  any,  and  the
carrying amount of the item, and it shall be recognized as other gains and losses.

(ii) Subsequent cost

Subsequent  expenditure  is  capitalized  only  when  it  is  probable  that  the  future  economic
benefits  associated  with  the  expenditure  will  flow  to  the  Company.  The  carrying  amount  of
those parts that are replaced is derecognized. Ongoing repairs and maintenance are expensed as
incurred.

(iii) Depreciation

The  depreciable  amount  of  an  asset  is  determined  after  deducting its residual amount, and it
shall  be  allocated  on  a  systematic  basis  over  its  useful  life.  Items  of  property,  plant  and
equipment  with  the same useful life may be grouped in determining the depreciation charge.
The  remainder  of  the  items  may  be  depreciated  separately. The depreciation charge for each
period shall be recognized in profit or loss.

The  depreciable  amount  of  a  leased  asset  is  allocated  to  each  accounting  period  during  the
period of expected use on a systematic basis consistent with the depreciation policy the lessee
adopts for depreciable assets that are owned. If there is reasonably certainty that the lessee will
obtain ownership by the end of the lease term, the period of expected use is the useful life of
the  asset;  otherwise, the asset is depreciated over the shorter of the lease term and its useful
life.

Land has an unlimited useful life and therefore is not depreciated.

The  estimated  useful  lives  for  the  current  and  comparative  years  of  significant  items  of
property, plant and equipment are as follows:

1)

2)

Buildings: 35~50 years

Building improvement: 2~12 years

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC.
Notes to Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements

21

3)

4)

Research equipment: 3~5 years

Other equipment: 0.5~5 years

Depreciation methods, useful lives, and residual values are reviewed at each reporting date. If
expectations differ from the previous estimates, the change is accounted for as a change in an
accounting estimate.

(k) Leases

At  inception  of  a  contract,  the  Company  assesses  whether  a  contract  is,  or  contains,  a  lease.  A
contract is, or contains, a lease if the contract conveys the right to control the use of an identified
asset for a period of time in exchange for consideration.

(i) As a lessee

The Company recognizes a right-of-use asset and a lease liability at the lease commencement
date. The right-of-use asset is initially measured at cost, which comprises the initial amount of
the lease liability adjusted for any lease payments made at or before the commencement date,
plus  any  initial  direct  costs  incurred  and  an  estimate  of  costs  to  dismantle  and  remove  the
underlying asset or to restore the underlying asset or the site on which it is located, less any
lease incentives received.

The  right-of-use  asset  is  subsequently  depreciated  using  the  straight-line  method  from  the
commencement date to the earlier of the end of the useful life of the right-of-use asset or the
end of the lease term. In addition, the right-of-use asset is periodically reduced by impairment
losses, if any, and adjusted for certain remeasurements of the lease liability.

The lease liability is initially measured at the present value of the lease payments that are not
paid  at  the  commencement  date,  discounted  using the interest rate implicit in the lease or, if
that rate cannot be reliably determined, the Company’s incremental borrowing rate. Generally,
the Company uses its incremental borrowing rate as the discount rate.

Lease payments included in the measurement of the lease liability comprise the following:

- fixed payments, including in-substance fixed payments;

- variable  lease  payments  that  depend  on an index or a rate, initially measured using the

index or rate as at the commencement date;

- amounts expected to be payable under a residual value guarantee; and

- payments for purchase or termination options that are reasonably certain to be exercised.

The  lease  liability  is  measured  at  amortized  cost  using  the  effective  interest  method.  It  is
remeasured when:

- there is a change in future lease payments arising from the change in an index or rate; or

- there is a change in the Company’s estimate of the amount expected to be payable under

a residual value guarantee; or 

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC.
Notes to Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements

22

- there is a change in the lease term resulting from a change of its assessment on whether it

will exercise an option to purchase the underlying assets, or

- there is a change of its assessment on whether it will exercise an extension or termination

option; or

- there is any lease modifications

When  the  lease  liability  is  remeasured,  other  than  lease  modifications,  a  corresponding
adjustment is made to the carrying amount of the right-of-use asset, or in profit and loss if the
carrying amount of the right-of-use asset has been reduced to zero.

When the lease liability is remeasured to reflect the partial or full termination of the lease for
lease  modifications  that  decrease  the  scope  of  the  lease,  the  Company  accounts  for  the
remeasurement of the lease liability by decreasing the carrying amount of the right-of-use asset
to reflect the partial or full termination of the lease, and recognize in profit or loss any gain or
loss relating to the partial or full termination of the lease.

The  Company  presents  right-of-use  assets  that  do  not  meet  the  definition  of  investment  and
lease liabilities as a separate line item respectively in the statement of financial position.

The  Company  has  elected  not  to  recognize  right-of-use  assets  and  lease  liabilities  for  short-
term leases of machinery and office equipment that have a lease term of 12 months or less and
leases of low-value assets. The Company recognizes the lease payments associated with these
leases as an expense on a straight-line basis over the lease term.

(ii) As a lessor

When the Company acts as a lessor, it determines at lease commencement whether each lease
is a finance lease or an operating lease. To classify each lease, the Company makes an overall
assessment of whether the lease transfers to the lessee substantially all of the risks and rewards
of ownership incidental to ownership of the underlying asset. If this is the case, then the lease
is a finance lease; if not, then the lease is an operating lease. As part of this assessment, the
Company  considers  certain  indicators  such  as  whether  the  lease  is  for  the  major  part  of  the
economic life of the asset.

(l)

Intangible assets

(i) Goodwill

1)

Initial recognition

Goodwill  arising  from  acquisition  of  subsidiaries  is  included  in  intangible  assets.  The
measurement of initial recognition of goodwill, please refer to note (4)(t).

2)

Subsequent measurement

Goodwill is measured at cost less accumulated impairment losses. 

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC.
Notes to Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements

23

Goodwill related to an investment accounted for using equity method is included in the
carrying  amount  of  the  investment,  and  not  allocated  to  any  asset,  including  goodwill,
forms  part  of  the  carrying  amount  of  the  investment  accounted  for  using  the  equity
method.

(ii) Research & Development

During the research phase, activities are carried out to obtain and understand new scientific or
technical  knowledge.  Expenditures  during  this  phase  are  recognized  in  profit  or  loss  as
incurred.

Expenditures arising from the development phase shall be recognized as an intangible asset if
all the conditions described below can be demonstrated; otherwise, they will be recognized in
profit or loss as incurred.

1)

2)

3)

4)

5)

6)

The technical feasibility of completing the intangible asset so that it will be available for
use or sale.

Its intention to complete the intangible asset and use or sell it.

Its ability to use or sell the intangible asset.

How the intangible asset will generate probable future economic benefits.

The  availability  of  adequate  technical,  financial  and  other  resources  to  complete  the
development and to use or sell the intangible asset.

Its ability to measure reliably the expenditure attributable to the intangible asset during
its development.

Capitalized  expenditure  arising  from  the  development  phase  is  measured  at  cost  less
accumulated amortization and accumulated impairment losses.

(iii) Other intangible assets

Other  intangible  assets  that  are  acquired  by  the  Company  are  measured  at  cost,  less
accumulated amortization and any accumulated impairment losses. 

(iv) Subsequent expenditure

Subsequent  expenditure  is  capitalized  only  when  it  increases  the  future  economic  benefits
embodied in the specific asset to which it relates. All other expenditure, including expenditure
on internally generated goodwill and brands, is recognized in profit or loss as incurred.

(v) Amortization

The  amortizable  amount  is  the  cost  of  an  asset,  or  other  amount  substituted  for cost, less its
residual value.

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC.
Notes to Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements

24

Amortization is recognized in profit or loss on a straight-line basis over the estimated useful
lives  of  intangible  assets,  other  than  goodwill  and  intangible  assets  with  all  indefinite useful
life, from the date that they are available for use. The estimated useful lives for the current and
comparative periods are as follows:

1)

2)

Patents: the shorter of contract period and estimated useful lives

Computer software: 1~6 years

The  residual  value,  the  amortization  period,  and  the  amortization  method  for  an  intangible
asset with a finite useful life shall be reviewed at least annually at each fiscal year-end. Any
change shall be accounted for as changes in accounting estimates.

(m)

Impairment of non-derivative financial assets

Non-derivative  financial  assets  except  for  inventories,  deferred  tax  assets,  and  assets  arising  from
employee benefits are assessed at the end of each reporting period whether there is any indication
that  an  asset  may  be  impaired.  If  any  such  indication  exists,  the  Company  shall  estimate  the
recoverable amount of the asset. If it is not possible to determine the recoverable amount (fair value
less cost to sell and value in use) for the individual asset, then the Company will have to determine
the recoverable amount for the asset's cash-generating unit.

The Company assesses goodwill and intangible assets, which have indefinite useful lives and are not
available for use, on an annual basis and recognizes an impairment loss on excess of carrying value
over the recoverable amount.

The  recoverable  amount  for  an  individual  asset  or  a  cash-generating  unit  is  the  higher  of  its  fair
value, less costs to sell and its value in use. If, and only if, the recoverable amount of an asset is less
than its carrying amount, the carrying amount of the asset shall be reduced to its recoverable amount.
That reduction is an impairment loss. An impairment loss shall be recognized immediately in profit
or loss.

For the purpose of impairment testing, goodwill acquired in a business combination shall, from the
acquisition  date,  be  allocated  to  each  of  the  acquirer’ s  cash-generating  units,  or  groups  of  cash-
generating units that are expected to benefit from the synergies of the combination, irrespective of
whether other assets or liabilities of the acquire are assigned to those units or group of units. If the
carrying amount of the cash-generating units exceeds the recoverable amount of the unit, the entity
shall recognize the impairment loss and the impairment loss shall be allocated to reduce the carrying
amount of each asset in the unit. Reversal of an impairment loss for goodwill is prohibited.

The  Company  assesses  at  the  end  of  each  reporting  period  whether  there  is  any indication that an
impairment loss recognized in prior periods for an asset other than goodwill may no longer exist or
may have decreased. An impairment loss recognized in prior periods for an asset other than goodwill
shall be reversed if, and only if, there has been a change in the estimates used to determine the asset’
s recoverable amount since the last impairment loss was recognized. If this is the case, the carrying
amount  of  the  asset  shall  be  increased  to  its  recoverable  amount.  That  increase is a reversal of an
impairment loss. 

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC.
Notes to Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements

25

(n)

Provisions

A  provision  is  recognized  if,  as  a  result  of  a  past  event,  the  Company  has  a  present  legal  or
constructive obligation that can be estimated reliably, and it is probably that an outflow of economic
benefits  will  be  required  to  settle  the  obligation.  Provisions  are  determined  by  discounting  the
expected future cash flows at a pre-tax rate that reflects the current market assessments of the time
value of money and the risks specific to the liability. The unwinding of the discount is recognized as
finance cost.

(o) Treasury stock

Repurchased  shares  are  recognized  under  treasury  shares  (a  contra-equity  account)  based  on  its
repurchase  price  (including  all  directly  accountable  costs),  and  net  of  tax.  Gains  on  disposal  of
treasury shares should be recognized under Capital Reserve – Treasury Shares Transactions; losses
on disposal of treasury shares should be offset against existing capital reserves arising from similar
types of treasury shares. If there are insufficient capital reserves to be offset against, then such losses
should be accounted for under retained earnings. The carrying amount of treasury shares should be
calculated using the weighted average different types of repurchase.

During  the  cancellation  of  treasury  shares,  Capital  Reserve  –   Share  Premiums  and  Share  Capital
should  be  debited  proportionately.  Gains  on  cancellation  of  treasury  shares  should  be  recognized
under existing capital reserves arising from similar types of treasury shares; losses on cancellation of
treasury  shares  should  be  offset  against  existing  capital  reserves  arising  from  similar  types  of
treasury shares. If there are insufficient capital reserves to be offset against, then such losses should
be accounted for under retained earnings.

(p) Revenue from contracts with customers

Revenue  is  measured  based  on  the  consideration  to  which  the  Company  expects  to  be  entitled  in
exchange for transferring goods or services to a customer. The Company recognizes revenue when it
satisfies a performance obligation by transferring control of a good or a service to a customer. The
accounting policies for the Company’s main types of revenue are explained below.

(i)

Sale of goods

The Company manufactures and sells electronic products to electronic products brand vendor.
The Company recognizes revenue when control of the products has transferred, being when the
products are delivered to the customer, the customer has full discretion over the channel and
price to sell the products, and there is no unfulfilled obligation that could affect the customer’s
acceptance  of  the  products.  Delivery  occurs  when  the  products  have  been  shipped  to  the
specific location, the risks of obsolescence and loss have been transferred to the customer, and
either  the  customer  has  accepted  the  products  in  accordance  with  the  sales  contract,  the
acceptance provisions have lapsed, or the Company has objective evidence that all criteria for
acceptance have been satisfied.

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC.
Notes to Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements

26

The Company assesses sales discounts based on historical experience, management's judgment
and other known reasons. Such allowances are recognized as a deduction of sales revenue in
the same period in which sales are made. The aforementioned provisions are expected to settle
over the next year. A refund liability is recognized for expected discounts payable to customers
in  relation  to  sales  made  until  the  end  of  the  reporting  period.  No  element  of  financing  is
deemed  present  as  the  sales  of  electronic  products  are  made  with  a  credit  term  which  is
consistent with the market practice.

A  receivable  is  recognized  when  the  goods  are  delivered  as  this  is  the  point  in  time that the
Company has a right to an amount of consideration that is unconditional.

(ii) Financing components

The Company does not expect to have any contracts where the period between the transfer of
the promised goods or services to the customer and payment by the customer exceeds one year.
As a consequence, the Company does not adjust any of the transaction prices for the time value
of money. 

(q) Employee benefits

(i) Defined contribution plans

Obligations  for  contributions  to  defined  contribution  pension  plans  are  recognized  as  an
employee benefit expense in profit or loss in the periods during which services are rendered by
employees.

(ii) Defined benefit plans

A  defined  benefit  plan  is  a  post-employment  benefit  plan  other  than  a  defined  contribution
plan. The Company’ s net obligation in respect of defined benefit pension plans is calculated
separately for each plan by estimating the amount of future benefit that employees have earned
in  return  for  their  service  in  the  current  and  prior  periods;  that  benefit  is  discounted  to
determine its present value. The fair value of any plan assets is deducted. The discount rate is
the yield at the reporting date on government bonds that have maturity dates approximating the
terms of the Company’s obligations and that are denominated in the same currency in which
the benefits are expected to be paid. 

The  calculation  of  defined  benefit  obligation  is  performed  annually  by  a  qualified  actuary
using  the  projected  unit  credit  method.  When  the  calculation  results  in  a  benefit  to  the
Company, the recognized asset is limited to the total of the present value of economic benefits
available in the form of any future refunds from the plan or reductions in future contributions
to the plan. In order to calculate the present value of economic benefits, consideration is given
to  any  minimum  funding  requirements  that  apply  to  any plan in the Company. An economic
benefit  is  available  to  the  Company  if  it  is  realizable  during  the  life  of  the  plan,  or  on
settlement of the plan liabilities.

If  the  benefits  of  a  plan  are  improved,  the  pension  cost  incurred  from  the  portion  of  the
increased benefit relating to past service by employees, is recognized immediately in profit or
loss.

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC.
Notes to Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements

27

Re-measurement  of  net  defined  benefit  liability  (asset)  (including  actuarial  gains,  losses  and
the return on plan asset and changes in the effect of the asset ceiling, excluding any amounts
included in net interest) is recognized in other comprehensive income (loss). The effect of re-
measurement of the defined benefit plan is charged to retained earnings.

The Company recognizes gains or losses on the curtailment or settlement of a defined benefit
plan when the curtailment or settlement occurs. The gain or loss on curtailment comprises any
resulting  change  in  the  fair  value  of  plan  assets  and  change  in  the  present  value  of  defined
benefit obligation. 

(iii) Short term employee benefits

Short-term  employee  benefit  obligations  are  measured  on  an  undiscounted  basis  and  are
expensed as the related service is provided. 

A  liability  is  recognized  for  the  amount  expected  to  be  paid  under  short-term  cash  bonus  or
profit-sharing plans if the Company has a present legal or constructive obligation to pay this
amount  as  a  result  of  past  service  provided  by  the  employee,  and  the  obligation  can  be
estimated reliably.

(r)

Share-based payment

The  grant-date  fair  value  of  share-based  payment  awards  granted  to  employee  is  recognized  as
employee  expenses,  with  a  corresponding  increase  in  equity,  over  the  period  that  the  employees
become unconditionally entitled to the awards. The amount recognized as an expense is adjusted to
reflect the number of awards which the related service and non-market performance conditions are
expected to be met, such that the amount ultimately recognized as an expense is based on the number
of award that meet the related service and non-market performance conditions at the vesting date. 

For share-based payment awards with non-vesting conditions, the grant-date fair value of the share-
based  payment  is  measured  to  reflect  such  conditions,  and  there  is  no  true-up  for  differences
between expected and actual outcomes.

(s)

Income taxes

Income  tax  expenses include both current taxes and deferred taxes. Except for expenses related to
business  combinations  or  recognized  directly in equity or other comprehensive income, all current
and deferred taxes shall be recognized in profit or loss.

Current  taxes  include  tax  payables  and  tax  deduction  receivables  on  taxable  gains  (losses)  for  the
year calculated using the statutory tax rate on the reporting date or the actual legislative tax rate, as
well as tax adjustments related to prior years.

Deferred  taxes  arise  due  to  temporary  differences  between  the  carrying  amounts  of  assets  and
liabilities for financial reporting purposes and their respective tax bases. Deferred taxes shall not be
recognized for the following exceptions:

(i) Assets  and  liabilities  that  are  initially  recognized  but  are  not  related  to  the  business

combination and have no effect on net income or taxable gains (losses) during the transaction.

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC.
Notes to Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements

28

(ii) Temporary differences arising from equity investments in subsidiaries or joint ventures where

there is a high probability that such temporary differences will not reverse. 

(iii)

Initial recognition of goodwill.

Deferred tax assets and liabilities shall be measured at the tax rates that are expected to apply to the
period when the asset is realized or the liability is settled based on tax rates that have been enacted
or substantively enacted by the end of the reporting period.

Deferred tax assets and liabilities may be offset against each other if the following criteria are met:

(i)

The entity has the legal right to settle tax assets and liabilities on a net basis; and

(ii)

the taxing of deferred tax assets and liabilities fulfill one of the below scenarios:

1)

2)

levied by the same taxing authority; or

levied by different taxing authorities, but where each such authority intends to settle tax
assets and liabilities (where such amounts are significant) on a net basis every year of the
period  of  expected  asset  realization  or  debt  liquidation,  or  where  the  timing  of  asset
realization and debt liquidation is matched.

A  deferred  tax  asset  should  be  recognized  for  the  carry-forward  of  unused  tax  losses,  unused  tax
credits,  and  deductible  temporary  differences  to  the  extent  that  it  is  probable  that  future  taxable
profit  will  be  available  against  which  the  unused  tax  losses,  unused  tax  credits,  and  deductible
temporary  differences  can  be  utilized.  Such  unused  tax  losses,  unused  tax  credits,  and  deductible
temporary differences shall also be re-evaluated every year on the financial reporting date, and they
shall  be  adjusted  based  on  the  probability  that  future  taxable  profit  that  will  be  available  against
which  the  unused  tax  losses,  unused  tax  credits,  and  deductible  temporary  differences  can  be
utilized.

The surtax on unappropriated earnings is recoded as current tax expense in the following year after
the resolution to appropriate retained earnings is approved in a stockholders’ meeting.

(t)

Business combination

Goodwill  is  measured  as  an  aggregation  of  the  consideration  transferred  (which  generally  is
measured at fair value at the acquisition date) and as an amount of any non-controlling interest in the
acquiree,  net  of  the  acquisition-date  amounts  of  the  identifiable  assets  acquired  and  liabilities
assumed  (generally  at  fair  value).  If  the  residual  balance  is  negative,  the  Company  shall  re-assess
whether it has correctly identified all of the assets acquired and liabilities assumed, and recognize a
gain on the bargain purchase thereafter. 

All  the  transaction  costs  incurred  for  the  business  combination  are  recognized  immediately  as  the
Company’s expenses when incurred, except for the issuance of debt or equity instruments.

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC.
Notes to Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements

29

If  the  business  combination  is  achieved  in  stages,  the Company shall measure any non-controlling
equity  interest in the acquiree either at fair value or at the non-controlling interest’ s proportionate
share of the acquiree’s identifiable net assets. Other non-controlling interest is measured (1) at fair
value at the acquisition date or (2) by using other valuation techniques acceptable under the IFRS as
endorsed by the FSC.

In  a  business  combination  achieved  in  stages,  the  Company  shall  re-measure  its  previously  held
equity  interest  in  the  acquiree  at  its  acquisition-date  fair  value  and  recognize  the  resulting  gain  or
loss, if any, in profit or loss. In prior reporting periods, the Company may have recognized changes
in the value of its equity interest in the acquiree in other comprehensive income. If so, the amount
that was recognized in other comprehensive income shall be recognized on the same basis as would
be  required  if  the  Company  had  disposed  directly  of  the  previously  held  equity  interest.  If  the
disposal of the equity interest required a reclassification to profit or loss, such an amount shall be
reclassified to profit or loss.

If the initial accounting for a business combination is incomplete by the end of the reporting period
in  which  the  combination  occurs,  the  Company  shall  report  in  its  financial  statements  provisional
amounts for the items for which the accounting is incomplete. During the measurement period, the
Company shall retrospectively adjust the provisional amounts recognized at the acquisition date, or
recognize  additional  assets  or  liabilities  to  reflect  new  information  obtained  about  facts  and
circumstances that existed as of the acquisition date. The measurement period shall not exceed one
year from the acquisition date.

(u) Earnings per share

The  Company  discloses  the  basic  and  diluted  earnings  per  share  attributable  to  ordinary  equity
holders  of  the  Company.  The  calculation  of  basic  earnings  per  share  is  based  on  the  profit
attributable  to  the  ordinary  shareholder  of  the  Company  divided  by  weighted  average  number  of
ordinary  shares  outstanding.  The  calculation  of  diluted  earnings  per  share  is  based  on  the  profit
attributable  to  ordinary  shareholders  of  the  Company  divided  by  weighted  average  number  of
ordinary shares outstanding after adjustment for the effects of all dilutive potential ordinary shares.
Dilutive potential ordinary shares comprise employee compensation not yet approved by the Board
of Directors.

(v) Operating segments

The operating segment information is disclosed within the consolidated financial statements but not
disclosed in the parent-company-only financial statements.

(5)

Significant accounting assumptions and judgments, and major sources of estimation uncertainty:

The  preparation  of  the  financial  statements  in  conformity  with  the  IFRSs  endorsed  by  the FSC requires
management to make judgments, estimates, and assumptions that affect the application of the accounting
policies  and  the  reported  amount  of  assets,  liabilities,  income,  and  expenses.  Actual  results  may  differ
from these estimates.

The  management  continues  to  monitor  the  accounting  estimates  and  assumptions.  The  management
recognizes  any  changes  in  accounting  estimates  during  the  period  and  the  impact  of  those  changes  in
accounting estimates in the next period.

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC.
Notes to Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements

30

There  are  no  critical  judgments  in  applying  the  accounting  policies  that  have  significant  effect  on  the
amounts recognized in the financial statements. 

Information  about  assumptions  and  estimation  uncertainties  that  have  a  significant  risk  of  resulting  in  a
material  adjustment  to  the  carrying  amounts  of  assets  and  liabilities  within  the  next  financial  year  is  as
follows.

(a) Recognition and measurement of refund liabilities 

Because  of  the  sales  returns  and  allowances,  the  Company  records  refund  liabilities  (sales  returns
and allowances provisions) for estimated returns and other allowances in the same period the related
revenue  is  recorded.  The  estimate  is  made  based  on  historical  experience,  market  and  economic
conditions, and any other known factors using the expected value or the most likely amount, and it
could be different from actual sales returns and allowances, therefore, the management periodically
reviews the adequacy of the estimation used.

(b) Valuation of inventories

As inventories are stated at the lower of cost or net realizable value, the net realizable value of the
inventory  is  mainly  determined  based  on  assumptions  as  to  future  demand  within  a  specific  time
horizon. Due to the rapid industrial changes, there may be significant differences in the net realizable
value of inventories. Refer to note (6)(f) for further description of the valuation of inventories.

(6) Explanation of significant accounts:  

(a) Cash and cash equivalents

Cash on hand
Checking accounts and demand deposits
Time deposits
Bonds purchased under resale agreements

December
31, 2021

December
31, 2020

$

1,741
8,210,472
67,766
-

$

8,279,979

1,700
7,578,068
76,598
10,000
7,666,366

Please refer to note (6)(u) for the disclosure of the exchange rate risk, the interest rate risk and the
fair value sensitivity analysis of the financial assets and liabilities of the Company.

(b)

Financial assets and liabilities at fair value through profit or loss

Mandatorily measured at fair value through profit or loss:

Non-derivative financial assets

Stock unlisted in domestic markets
Fund in foreign market

Total

December
31, 2021

December
31, 2020

$

$

137,540
84,763
222,303

100,190
58,579
158,769

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC.
Notes to Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements

31

For the market risk related to the financial instruments, please refer to note (6)(u).

As  of  December  31,  2021  and  2020,  the  Company  did  not  provide  any  aforementioned  financial
assets as collaterals for its loans.

(c)

Financial assets at fair value through other comprehensive income

Equity investments at fair value through other comprehensive

income:

Stock listed in domestic markets

Stock listed in foreign markets

Stock unlisted in domestic markets

Stock unlisted in foreign markets

Total

December
31, 2021

December
31, 2020

$

2,016,402

1,520,779

695,728

614,907

181,060

491,243

801,238

67,861

$

3,508,097

2,881,121

The  purpose  that  the  Company  invests  in  the  abovementioned  equity  securities  is  for  long-term
strategies,  but  rather  for  trading  purpose.  Therefore,  these  equity  securities  are  designated  as  at
FVOCI.

The  liquidation  procedures  of  Horizon  Ventures  Fund  I,  LP,  measured  at  fair  value  through  other
comprehensive  income  by  the  Company,  had  been  completed  in  January  2021.  Proceed  from  the
liquidation  amounted  to  $104,  resulting  in  a  cumulative  loss  of  $142,441,  which  was  reclassified
from other comprehensive income to retained earnings.

For the year ended December 31, 2020, the Company has sold all of its shareholdings, measured at
fair value through other comprehensive income, in Global BioPharma, Inc. and Taiwan Sanga Co.,
LTD. The fair value of the shares upon disposal amounted to $25,156, resulting in a cumulative loss
of $24,844, which was reclassified from other comprehensive income to retained earnings. 

If  there  is  an  increase  (decrease)  in  the  market  price  by  5%  on  the  reporting  date  of  the  equity
securities hold by the Company, the increase (decrease) in other comprehensive income (pre-tax) for
the years ended December 31, 2021 and 2020, will be $175,405 and $144,056, respectively. These
analyses are performed on the same basis for the period and assume that all other variables remain
the same.

For the Company’s information of market risk, please refer to note (6)(u).

As of December 31, 2021 and 2020, the Company did not provide any financial assets at fair value
through other comprehensive income as collaterals for its loans.

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC.
Notes to Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements

32

(d) Notes and accounts receivable

Accounts receivable – measured at amortized cost

Accounts receivable – fair value through other comprehensive
income

Less: allowance for uncollectible accounts

December
31, 2021
$ 247,202,299

December
31, 2020
194,723,552

32,498,305

38,331,299

279,700,604

233,054,851

(3,632,789)

(3,634,794)

allowance for sales returns and discounts

(3,097)

-

Notes and accounts receivable

Notes and accounts receivable – related parties

$ 276,064,718

229,420,057

$ 273,369,033

218,292,177

$

2,695,685

11,127,880

The Company has assessed a portion of its trade receivables that was held within a business model
whose  objective  is  achieved  by  both  collecting  contractual  cash  flows and selling financial assets;
therefore, such trade receivables were measured at fair value through other comprehensive income.

The Company applies the simplified approach to provide for its expected credit losses, i.e. the use of
lifetime  expected  loss  provision  for  all  receivables.  To  measure  the  expected  credit  losses,  trade
receivables have been grouped based on shared credit risk characteristics and the days past due, as
well as incorporated forward looking information.

The loss allowance provision of the Company were determined as follows:

December 31, 2021

Carrying
amount of
notes and
accounts
receivable

$

269,018,050

7,058,817

3,623,737

$

279,700,604

Weighted-
average 
ECL rate
0%

0.128%

100%

Credit rating 
Level A

Level B

Level C

Lifetime ECLs
-

9,052

3,623,737

3,632,789

Credit-
impaired
No

No

Yes

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC.
Notes to Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements

33

December 31, 2020

Carrying
amount of
notes and
accounts
receivable

$

224,404,852

Weighted-
average 
ECL rate
0%

5,026,262

3,623,737

0.22%

100%

$

233,054,851

Credit rating 
Level A

Level B

Level C

Lifetime ECLs
-

11,057

3,623,737

3,634,794

Credit-
impaired
No

No

Yes

The aging analysis of notes and accounts receivable, was determined as follows:

Overdue 1 to 180 days

December
31, 2021

December
31, 2020

$

264,733

1,364,958

The movement in the allowance for notes and accounts receivable was as follow:

Balance at January 1

Impairment losses recognized (reversed)

Balance at December 31 

2021

2020

3,634,794

3,634,190

(2,005)

604

3,632,789

3,634,794

$

$

Allowance for uncollectible account is the balance of accounts receivables which are uncollectable.
Except  for  evaluating  the  situation  of  the  customers’   payment  records  and  widely  analyzing  the
credit rating of customers, the Company also takes all the necessary procedures for collection. The
Company  believes  that  there  is  no  doubt  for  the  recovery  of  the  due  but  unimpaired  account
receivable, therefore, no allowance recognized.

The  Company  entered  into  accounts  receivable  factoring  agreements  with  banks.  As  of  December
31,  2021  and  2020,  except  for  the  amount  used  under  the  actual  sales  amount  in  accordance  with
certain  agreements,  the  factoring  amount  granted  by  the  banks  were  USD  1,600,000  thousands.
Based on the agreements, the Company is not responsible for guaranteeing the ability of the accounts
receivable obligor to make payment when it is affected by credit risk. Thus, this is a non-recourse
accounts receivable factoring. The Company derecognized the above account receivables because it
has transferred substantially all of the risks and rewards of their ownership and it does not have any
continuing  involvement  in  them.  After  the  transfer  of  the  accounts  receivable,  the  Company  can
request partial advanced amount, while the interest calculated at an agreed rate is paid to the bank in
the  period  during  the  time  of  receiving  advance  and  the  accounts  receivable  is  collected.  The
remaining  amounts  with  no  advance  are  received  when  the  accounts  receivable  are  settled  by  the
customers. As of December 31, 2021 and 2020, accounts receivable factored were recovered.

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC.
Notes to Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements

34

The  Company,  customers,  and  banks  signed  the  three-party  contracts  in which the banks purchase
accounts  receivable  from  the  Company.  The  total  amount  of  the  accounts  receivable  should  not
exceed the facility limit provided by the banks to the Company’s customers. Based on the contracts,
the banks have no right to request the Company to repurchase the accounts receivable. Thus, this is a
non-recourse accounts receivable transfer. As of December 31, 2021 and 2020, accounts receivable
factored were recovered.

The details of the factored accounts receivable at the reporting date were as follows:

Accounts
receivable
factored 
(gross)

Purchaser

Financial

Institution $ 33,585,262

Accounts
receivable
factored 
(gross) 

Purchaser

Financial

Institution $ 42,187,597

December 31, 2021

Amount advanced
Paid

Unpaid

Amount
recognized
in other
receivables

Amount

Collateral

derecognized Interest rate

-

33,585,262

-

-

33,585,262 0.47%~0.86%

December 31, 2020

Amount advanced
Paid

Unpaid

Amount
recognized
in other
receivables

Amount

Collateral

derecognized Interest rate

-

42,187,597

-

-

42,187,597 0.58%~0.93%

As  of  December  31,  2021  and  2020,  the  Company  did  not  provide  any  aforementioned  notes  and
accounts receivable as collaterals.

(e) Other receivables

Other receivables - loans to subsidiaries
Other receivables - related parties
Others

December
31, 2021

December
31, 2020

$

$

1,608,560
137,717
1,519,165
3,265,442

1,644,000
141,149
1,061,348
2,846,497

As of December 31, 2021 and 2020, none of other receivables were past due.

(f)

Inventories

Finished goods
Work in progress
Raw materials

December
31, 2021

$

$

7,535,072
1,188,814
52,234,531
60,958,417

December
31, 2020
11,718,417
682,167
43,391,764
55,792,348

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC.
Notes to Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements

35

(i) During  the  years  ended  December  31,  2021  and  2020,  inventory  cost  recognized  as  cost  of

sales amounted to $1,143,709,503 and $968,054,585, respectively.

(ii) The loss due to the write-down of inventories to net realizable value amounted $1,795,897 and

$35,077 for the years ended December 31, 2021 and 2020, respectively. 

(iii) As  of  December  31,  2021  and  2020,  the  Company  did  not  provide  any  inventories  as

collaterals for its loans.

(g)

Investments accounted for using equity method

A summary of the Company’s financial information for equity-accounted investees at the reporting
date is as follows:

Subsidiaries

Associates

December
31, 2021
84,948,309

$

December
31, 2020
79,719,654

3,345,350

2,877,977

88,293,659

82,597,631

Plus: Accounts receivable and other receivables-related parties

240,400

581,227

Credit balance of investment in equity method (other non-

current liability)

Less: unrealized profits or losses

468,948

(10,157)

789,148

(10,157)

$

88,992,850

83,957,849

(i)

Subsidiaries

Please refer to the consolidated financial statement for the year ended December 31, 2021.

(ii) Associates

1)

The fair value of the shares of listed company based on the closing price was as follow:

Allied Circuit Co., Ltd. (“Allied Circuit”)

Avalue Technology Inc. (“Avalue”)

December
31, 2021

December
31, 2020

1,686,183

1,229,085

849,180

828,286

2,535,363

2,057,371

$

$

2)

The Company’s share of the net gain (loss) of associates was as follows:

The Company’s share of the gain of associates

2021

$

471,621

2020

258,376

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC.
Notes to Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements

36

3)

The  Company’ s  financial  information  for  investments  accounted  for  using  the  equity
method that are individually immaterial was as follows:

December
31, 2021

December
31, 2020

Carrying amount of individually immaterial associates

$

3,345,350

2,877,977

2021

2020

The Company’s share of the net income (loss) of

associates:

     Profit from continuing operations

         Other comprehensive income (loss) 

     Total comprehensive income (loss) 

$

$

471,621

160,378

631,999

258,376

107,656

366,032

4)

For the year ended December 31, 2020, the Company had sold part of its shares held in
Avalue,  with  a  consideration  (net  of  costs  of  disposal)  amounting  to  $8,306.  The
transactions  have  been  completed  and  the  price  has  been  fully  recovered,  wherein  the
Company recognized gain of $3,914, which were accounted for as other gain and loss.

(iii) As of December 31, 2021 and 2020, the Company did not provide any investments accounted

for using equity method as collaterals for its loans.

(h) Changes in subsidiaries’ equity

(i)

Changes in subsidiaries’ equity did not result in the Company’s loss of control

1)

Subsidiaries’ employee stock options exercised 

Compal  Broadband  Network  Inc.  (“ CBN” )  issued  38  thousand  and  45  thousand  new
shares because of its employees’ exercised stock options in 2021 and 2020, respectively,
resulting in a decrease in the ownership of the Company and its subsidiaries in CBN by
0.02% and 0.03%, respectively.

2)

Issuance of new shares for cash of subsidiaries

The Company purchased newly issued shares of HippoScreen amounting to $70,000 at a
percentage different from its existing ownership percentage in January, 2021, resulting in
an increase in the ownership of the Company in HippoScreen by 21%.

3)

 Issuance of subsidiaries’ restricted shares

CBN  issued  1,500  thousand  restricted  shares  in  2021,  resulting  in  a  decrease  of  the
ownership of the Company and its subsidiaries in CBN by 0.95%.

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC.
Notes to Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements

37

4)

Cancellation of subsidiaries’ restricted shares and conversion of convertible bonds

Arcadyan canceled 53 and 126 restricted shares in the years ended December 31, 2021
and  2020.  Whereas,  Arcadyan  issued  8,136  new  shares  due  to  the  conversion  of
convertible bonds during 2021. These two events, respectively, resulted in a decrease of
1.30%  and  an  increase  of  0.01%  the  ownership  of  the  Company  and its subsidiaries in
Arcadyan in the years ended December 31, 2021 and 2020.

5)

The following summarizes the effect of changes in equity of the Company due to changes
in the ownership interest of subsidiaries:

Capital surplus – changes in ownership interest in

subsidiaries

Retained earnings

2021

2020

61,825

(11,237)

50,588

$

1,735

-

1,735

(i)

Property, plant and equipment 

The cost, depreciation, and impairment of the property, plant and equipment of the Company for the
years ended December 31, 2021 and 2020, were as follows:

Cost:

Balance on January 1, 2021

Additions

Disposals and derecognitions

Reclassifications

Balance on December 31, 2021

Balance on January 1, 2020

Additions

Disposals and derecognitions

Reclassifications

Balance on December 31, 2020

Depreciation and impairments loss:

Balance on January 1, 2021

Depreciation for the period

Disposals and derecognitions

Balance on December 31, 2021

Buildings
and building
improvement

Other
equipment

Land

Under
construction
and
prepayment
for purchase of
equipment

Total

$

1,047,797

2,518,500

2,725,560

9,556

6,301,413

-

-

-

37,898

205,451

53,104

296,453

-

-

(176,143)

-

(176,143)

35,184

(35,184)

-

$

$

1,047,797

2,556,398

2,790,052

27,476

6,421,723

1,047,797

2,390,275

2,382,078

188,245

6,008,395

-

-

-

138,772

342,763

70,149

551,684

(11,722)

(89,536)

(157,408)

(258,666)

1,175

90,255

(91,430)

-

$

1,047,797

2,518,500

2,725,560

9,556

6,301,413

$

$

-

-

-

-

1,554,775

2,141,745

127,579

265,151

-

(152,490)

1,682,354

2,254,406

-

-

-

-

3,696,520

392,730

(152,490)

3,936,760

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC.
Notes to Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements

38

Balance on January 1, 2020
Depreciation for the period

Disposals and derecognitions

Balance on December 31, 2020

Carrying amounts:

Balance on December 31, 2021

Balance on January 1, 2020

Balance on December 31, 2020

Buildings
and building
improvement
1,443,734

Other
equipment
1,944,023

Under
construction
and
prepayment
for purchase of
equipment
-

122,763

241,067

(11,722)

(43,345)

1,554,775

2,141,745

-

-

-

Land
-

-

-

-

Total
3,387,757

363,830

(55,067)

3,696,520

1,047,797

1,047,797

1,047,797

874,044

946,541

963,725

535,646

438,055

583,815

27,476

2,484,963

188,245

2,620,638

9,556

2,604,893

$

$

$

$

$

As of December 31, 2021 and 2020, the Company did not provide property, plant and equipment as
collateral for its borrowing.

(j)

Right-of-use assets

The  Company  leases  many  assets  including  buildings  and  vehicles.  Information  about  leases  for
which the Company as a lessee is presented below:

Buildings

Vehicles

Total

Cost:
 Balance on January 1, 2021
 Additions
 Deductions
 Balance on December 31, 2021
 Balance on January 1, 2020
 Additional
 Deductions
 Balance on December 31, 2020
Depreciation:
 Balance on January 1, 2021
 Depreciation for the period
 Deductions
 Balance on December 31, 2021
 Balance on January 1, 2020
 Depreciation for the period
 Deductions
 Balance on December 31, 2020

$

$
$

$

$

$
$

$

1,983,275
529,032
(248,416)
2,263,891
1,687,346
369,422
(73,493)
1,983,275

711,010
463,549
(247,017)
927,542
333,271
450,829
(73,090)
711,010

45,174
2,365
(19,165)
28,374
50,120
2,175
(7,121)
45,174

27,314
9,315
(19,165)
17,464
16,580
17,850
(7,116)
27,314

2,028,449
531,397
(267,581)
2,292,265
1,737,466
371,597
(80,614)
2,028,449

738,324
472,864
(266,182)
945,006
349,851
468,679
(80,206)
738,324

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC.
Notes to Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements

39

Carrying amount:
 Balance on December 31, 2021
 Balance on January 1, 2020
 Balance on December 31, 2020

(k)

Short-term borrowings

Buildings

Vehicles

Total

$

1,336,349
1,354,075
1,272,265

10,910
33,540
17,860

1,347,259
1,387,615
1,290,125

The details of short-term borrowings were as following:

Unsecured bank loans

Unused credit line for short-term borrowings

Range of interest rates

December
31, 2021
78,967,920

December 31,
2020

55,991,680

48,648,000

46,248,000

0.42%~0.78% 0.48%~1.00%

$

$

For information on the Company’s interest risk, foreign currency risk and liquidity risk, please refer
to note (6)(u).

(l)

Long-term borrowings

The details of long-term borrowings were as follows:

December 31, 2021

Currency
TWD

Range of annual
interest rates
0.62%~0.98%

Maturity year
2022~2024

Unsecured bank loans 

Less: current portion 

Total

Unused credit line for

long-term borrowings

Unsecured bank loans 

December 31, 2020

Currency
TWD

Range of annual
interest rates
0.66%~0.98%

Maturity year
2021~2023

Unsecured bank loans 

USD

0.69%~0.92%

2021~2022

Less: current portion 

Total

Unused credit line for

long-term borrowings

Amount

24,300,000

(15,675,000)

8,625,000

11,803,000

Amount

11,900,000

7,205,440

(8,855,440)

10,250,000

15,290,000

$

$

$

$

$

$

For information on the Company’s interest risk, foreign currency risk and liquidity risk, please refer
to note (6)(u).

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC.
Notes to Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements

40

(m) Lease liabilities

The details of lease liabilities were as follows:

Current
Non-current

For the maturity analysis, please refer to note (6)(u).

The amounts recognized in profit or loss was as follows:

December
31, 2021

$
$

357,794
991,342

December
31, 2020

202,113
1,096,415

Interest on lease liabilities

Expenses relating to leases of low-value assets or short-term

leases

2021

2020

16,915

17,077

9,221

5,843

$

$

The amounts recognized in the statement of cash flows for the Company was as follows: 

Total cash outflow for leases

(i)

Building leases

2021

2020

$

505,744

494,013

The  Company  leases  buildings  for  its  office  and  factory  space,  typically  run  for  a  period  of
1~10 years.

(ii) Other leases

The Company leases vehicles with lease terms of 3~5 years. 

The  Company  also  leases  some  machinery  and  office  equipment  with  contract  terms  of  1~5
years. These leases are short-term or leases of low-value items. The Company has elected not
to recognize right-of-use assets and lease liabilities for these leases. 

(n) Employee benefits

(i) Defined benefit plans

Reconciliation of defined benefit obligations at present value and plan assets at fair value were
as follows:

Present value of defined benefit obligations

Fair value of plan assets

Net defined benefit liabilities

December
31, 2021
(1,318,160)

December
31, 2020
(1,286,459)

602,029

599,405

(716,131)

(687,054)

$

$

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC.
Notes to Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements

41

The Company makes defined benefit plan contributions to the pension fund account with Bank
of  Taiwan  that  provides  pensions  for  employees  upon  retirement.  The  plans  (covered  by  the
Labor Standards Law) entitle a retired employee to receive retirement benefits based on years
of service and average salary for the six months prior to retirement.

1)

Composition of plan assets

The Company allocates pension funds in accordance with the Regulations for Revenues,
Expenditures,  Safeguard  and  Utilization  of  the  Labor Retirement Fund, and such funds
are  managed  by  the  Labor  Pension  Fund  Supervisory  Committee.  With  regard  to  the
utilization  of  the  funds,  minimum  earnings  in  the  annual  distributions  on  the  final
financial  statements  shall  be  no  less  than  the  earnings  attainable  from  the  amounts
accrued from two-year time deposits with interest rates offered by local banks.

The  balance  of  the  Company’ s  labor  pension  reserve  account  in  the  Bank  of  Taiwan
amounted  to  $604,481  (excluding  the  ending  balance  of  interest  receivable)  as  of
December 31, 2021. For information on the utilization of the labor pension fund assets
including  the  asset  allocation  and  yield  of  the  fund,  please  refer  to  the  website  of  the
Bureau of Labor Funds, Ministry of Labor.

2) Movements in the present value of the defined benefit obligations

The movements in the present value of defined benefit obligations for the Company were
as follows:

Defined benefit obligations on January 1

$

(1,286,459)

2021

Current service costs and interest

Remeasurements of net benefit liabilities

Benefit paid by the plan

(10,148)

(54,331)

32,778

2020
(1,270,206)

(15,945)

(77,143)

76,835

Defined benefit obligations on December 31

$

(1,318,160)

(1,286,459)

3) Movements of the fair value of defined benefit plan assets

The movements in the fair value of the defined benefit plan assets for the Company were
as follows:

2021

2020

Fair value of plan assets on January 1

$

Expected return on plan assets

Remeasurements of net benefit plan assets

Contributions paid by the employer

Benefits paid by the plan

Fair value of plan assets on December 31

$

599,405

2,857

8,145

24,400

(32,778)

602,029

626,953

5,455

19,919

23,913

(76,835)

599,405

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC.
Notes to Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements

4)

Expenses recognized in profit or loss

The expenses recognized in profit or loss for the Company were as follows:

2021

2020

Current service cost 

Net interest on the net defined benefit liability

(asset)

Cost of sales

Selling expenses

Administrative expenses

Research and development expenses

$

$

$

$

3,920

3,371
7,291

257

352

1,831

4,851
7,291

42

4,811

5,679
10,490

383

504

2,611

6,992
10,490

5)

Actuarial assumptions

The following were the Company’s principal actuarial assumptions at the reporting date:

Discount rate

Future salary increase rate

December 31,
2021
0.80%

December 31,
2020
0.50%

3.00%

3.00%

The expected allocation payment made by the Company to the defined benefit plans for
the one year period after the reporting date is $25,860.

The weighted-average lifetime of the defined benefit plan is 9.0 years.

6)

Sensitivity analysis

If  the  main  actuarial  assumptions  had  changed,  the  impact  on  the  present  value  of  the
defined benefit obligation shall be as follows:

December 31, 2021

Discount rate 

Future salary increasing rate

December 31, 2020
Discount rate 

Future salary increasing rate

Effects to the defined 
benefit obligation

Increased
0.25%

Decreased
0.25%

(28,902)

29,212

(30,316)

30,583

29,922

(28,374)

31,422

(29,675)

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC.
Notes to Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements

43

Reasonably  possible  changes  at  the  reporting  date  to  one  of  the  relevant  actuarial
assumptions,  holding  other  assumptions  constant,  would  have  affected  the  defined
benefit  obligation  by  the  amounts  shown  above.  The  method  used  in  the  sensitivity
analysis  is  consistent  with  the  calculation  on  the  net  defined  benefit  liabilities  in  the
balance sheets.

The  method  and  assumption  used  in  the  sensitivity  analysis  is  consistent  with  prior
period.

(ii) Defined contribution plans

The Company allocates 6% of each employee’s monthly wages to the labor pension personal
account  at  the  Bureau  of  Labor  Insurance  in  accordance  with  the  provisions  of  the  Labor
Pension Act. Under these defined contribution plans, the Company allocates the labor pension
at  a  specific  percentage  to  the  Bureau  of  the  Labor  Insurance  without  additional  legal  or
constructive obligations.

The Company recognized the pension costs under the defined contribution method amounting
to  $391,223  and  $364,251 for  the  years  ended  December  31,  2021  and  2020,  respectively.
Payment was made to the Bureau of Labor Insurance.

(o)

Income taxes

(i)

Income tax expenses

1)

The  amount  of  income  tax  for  the  years  ended  December  31,  2021  and  2020,  was  as
follows:

Current tax expense 

Recognized during the period

$

2,262,124

1,319,010

2021

2020

Undistributed earnings additional tax

Tax credit of investment

Deferred tax expense

Recognition and reversal of temporary differences

Income tax expense

-

16,836

(525,167)

(273,959)

1,736,957

1,061,887

73,344

73,344

3,497

3,497

$

1,810,301

1,065,384

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC.
Notes to Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements

44

2)

The amount of income tax recognized in other comprehensive income for the years ended
December 31, 2021 and 2020, was as follows:

Items that will not be reclassified subsequently to profit

or loss:

Remeasurement of defined benefit obligation

Unrealized gains (losses) on equity instruments at fair

value through other comprehensive income

2021

2020

$

$

(9,237)

(11,445)

40,897

31,660

8,627

(2,818)

3)

The income tax expense that was reconciled between the actual income tax expense and
profit before tax for the years ended December 31, 2021 and 2020, was as follows:

Profit before tax

Income tax calculated based on tax rate

Undistributed earnings additional tax

Estimated tax effect of tax exemption on investment

income, net

Realized investment loss

Investment tax credit

Changes in temporary differences

Adjustment of estimated difference and other

2021
14,442,968

2020

10,427,277

2,888,594

2,085,455

$

$

-

16,836

(84,031)

(65,440)

(525,167)

(915,638)

511,983

(169,069)

(60,000)

(273,959)

(873,487)

339,608

Income tax expense

$

1,810,301

1,065,384

(ii) Deferred tax assets and liabilities 

Changes in the amount of deferred tax assets and liabilities for 2021 and 2020 were as follows:

Exchange
differences on
translation

Refund
liabilities

Contract
liabilities

Unrealized
exchange
losses, net

Others

Total

Deferred tax assets:

Balance on January 1, 2021

$

9,823

Recognized in profit or loss

Recognized in other

comprehensive income

Balance on December 31, 2021 $

Balance on January 1, 2020

$

Recognized in profit or loss

Recognized in other

comprehensive income

-

-

-

-

9,823

9,823

134,880

60,416

-

195,296

120,603

14,277

49,536

40,462

588,025

(193,189)

320,390

98,640

1,102,654

6,329

-

89,998

59,429

(9,893)

-

394,836

670,265

(82,240)

9,237

428,267

306,688

2,257

9,237

1,118,220

1,166,808

(75,599)

Balance on December 31, 2020 $

9,823

134,880

49,536

588,025

-

-

-

11,445

320,390

11,445

1,102,654

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC.
Notes to Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements

45

Deferred tax liabilities:

Balance on January 1, 2021

Recognized in profit or loss

Recognized in other comprehensive income

Balance on December 31, 2021

Balance on January 1, 2020

Recognized in profit or loss

Recognized in other comprehensive income

Balance on December 31, 2020

Unrealized
exchange
gains, net

Others

Total

$

$

$

$

(424,990)

(404,767)

(829,757)

(79,673)

-

-

(504,663)

(497,092)

72,102

-

(40,897)

(445,664)

(396,140)

-

(8,627)

(79,673)

(40,897)

(950,327)

(893,232)

72,102

(8,627)

(424,990)

(404,767)

(829,757)

(iii) Unrecognized deferred tax assets

Deferred tax assets have not been recognized in respect of the following items:

Tax effect of deductible temporary differences

December
31, 2021

December
31, 2020

$

125,258

388,424

The  Company  assesses  and  considers  that  some  of  the  income  tax  reduction  items  may  be
unrealized, hence they are not recognized as deferred tax assets.

(iv) Unrecognized deferred tax assets and liabilities related to investments in subsidiaries

The  temporary  differences associated with investment in subsidiaries were not recognized as
deferred income tax assets and liabilities as the Company has the ability to control the reversal
of these temporary differences which are not expected to reverse in the foreseeable future.

As of December 31, 2021 and 2020, the aggregate deductible temporary differences relating to
investments in subsidiaries not recognized as deferred tax assets amounted to $2,335,023 and
$1,856,500, respectively.

As  of  December  31,  2021  and  2020,  the  aggregate  taxable  temporary  differences  relating  to
investments in subsidiaries not recognized as deferred tax liabilities amounted to $58,601,692
and $54,205,119, respectively.

(v) Examination and approval

The Company’s tax returns for the year through 2019 were assessed by the tax authorities.

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC.
Notes to Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements

46

(p) Capital and other equities

(i) Ordinary shares

As  of  December  31,  2021  and  2020,  the  Company’ s  authorized  common stock consisting of
6,000,000  thousand  shares  with a par value of 10 New Taiwan dollar per share amounted to
$60,000,000 of which 4,407,147 thousand shares were issued. All issued shares were paid up
upon issuance.

(ii) Capital surplus

 The balances of capital surplus were as follows:

Additional paid-in capital

Treasury share transactions

December
31, 2021

December
31, 2020

$

3,660,119

2,621,933

5,422,060

2,541,906

Difference between consideration and carrying amount arising

from acquisition or disposal of subsidiaries

Recognition of changes in ownership interests in subsidiaries

Changes  in  equity  of  associates  and  joint  ventures  accounted

36,766

122,675

36,766

60,850

for using equity method

283,363

281,231

$

6,724,856

8,342,813

In  accordance  with  the  ROC  Company  Act,  realized  capital  reserves  can  only  be  used  to
increase  the  common  stock  or  distributed  as  cash  dividends  after  offsetting  losses.  The
aforementioned  capital  reserves  include  share  premiums  and  donation  gains.  In  accordance
with  the  Securities  Offering  and  Issuance  Guidelines,  the  amount  of  capital  reserves  to  be
reclassified under share capital shall not exceed 10% of the actual share capital amount.

The Company’s Board of Directors’ meeting respectively held on March 26, 2021 and March
30,  2020,  approved  to  distribute  cash  of  $1,762,859  and  $881,429  (representing  0.4  and  0.2
New Taiwan dollars per share), by using capital surplus.

The Company’s Board of Directors’ meeting held on March 15, 2022, approved to distribute
cash of $1,762,859 (representing 0.4 New Taiwan dollars per share), by using capital surplus.
The related information can be accessed through the Market Observation Post System website.

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC.
Notes to Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements

47

(iii) Retained earnings

If there is any profit after closing of books in a given year, the Company shall first defray tax
due, cover accumulated losses and set aside ten percent of it as legal reserve and then set aside
or reverse a special reserve in accordance with laws and regulations. The balance of earnings
available  for  distribution  is  composed  of  the  remainder  of  the  said  profit  and  the
unappropriated  retained  earnings  of  previous  years.  The  Board  of  Directors  may  set  aside  a
certain amount to cope with the business operation conditions, and shall prepare the proposal
for  distribution  of  the  balance  amount  thereof  after  a  resolution  has  been  adopted  and  then
allocated  by  the  Board  of  Directors.  The  Company  authorizes  the  Board  of  Directors  to
distribute all or part of the dividends and bonuses, capital surplus or legal reserve in cash after
a  resolution  has  been  adopted  by  a  majority  vote  at  a  meeting  of  the  Board  of  Directors
attended by two-thirds of the total number of directors; and in addition thereto a report of such
distribution shall be submitted to the General shareholders’ meeting.

The lifecycle of the industry of the Company is in the growing stage. To consider the need of
the Company for the future capital, capital budget, long-term financial planning, domestic and
foreign  competition,  the  need  of shareholders for cash flow and other factors, if there is any
profit after close of books, the dividend and bonus to be distributed to shareholders shall not be
less than thirty percent of profit after tax for such year and the cash dividend allocated by the
Company  each  year  shall not be lower than ten percent of the total dividend (including cash
and share dividend) for such year.

According to the law, when there is a deduction from stockholders' equity (excluding treasury
stock and unearned employee benefit) during the year, an amount equal to the deduction item
is set aside as a special reserve before the earnings are appropriated. A special reserve is made
available  for  earning distribution only after the deduction of the related shareholders’  equity
has been reversed.

1)

Legal reverse

When a company incurs no loss, it may, in pursuant to a resolution to be adopted by the
shareholders’ meeting as required, distribute its legal reserve by issuing new shares and
distributing stock dividends or distributing cash to shareholders. Only the portion of the
legal reserve which exceeds 25% of the paid-in capital may be distributed.

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC.
Notes to Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements

48

2)

Special reverse

A  portion  of  current  period  earnings  and  undistributed  prior  period  earnings  shall  be
reclassified as a special earnings reserve during earnings distribution. The amount to be
reclassified should equal to the current-period total net reduction of other shareholders’
equity. For the year 2019 earnings distribution in 2020, the amount to be reclassified to
special  reserve  shall  be  a  portion  of  current-period  earnings  and  undistributed  prior-
period  earnings.  As  for  the  year  2020  earnings  distribution  in  2021,  the  amount  to  be
reclassified to special reserve shall be a portion of current-period earnings plus other line
items  in  the  retained  earnings  movements  and  undistributed  prior-period  earnings.  A
portion of previous unappropriated earnings shall be set aside as a special reserve, which
should  not  be  distributed,  to  account  for  cumulative  changes  to  other  equity  interests
pertaining to prior periods. The special reserve shall be made available for appropriation
when the net deductions of other equity interests are reversed in the subsequent periods.

3)

Earnings distribution

Distribution  for  the  earnings  of  2020  and  2019  were  approved  in  the  meeting  of  the
Board  of  Directors  held  on  March  26,  2021  and  March  30,  2020,  respectively.  The
relevant information was as follows:

2020

2019

Amount
per share

Total 
amount

Amount
per share

Total 
amount

Cash dividends distributed to

common shareholders

$

1.2

5,288,576

1.0

4,407,147

Distribution  for  the  earnings  of  2021  was  approved  in  the  meeting  of  the  Board  of
Directors held on March 15, 2022. The relevant information was as follows:

2021

Amount
per share

Total
amount

Cash dividends distributed to common shareholders from

the unappropriated earnings

$

1.6

7,051,435

The  related  information  of  the  earnings  distribution  for  the  year  ended  December  31,
2021,  can  be  accessed  through  the  Market  Observation  Post  System  website  after  the
related meeting.

(iv) Treasury stock

The subsidiaries of the Company did not sell the ordinary shares of the Company in the years
ended  December  31,  2021  and  2020.  As  of  December  31,  2021,  Panpal  and  Gempal,
subsidiaries of the Company, held 50,017 thousand shares of ordinary shares of the Company,
recorded as the Company’s treasury stock, with a book value of 17.6 New Taiwan dollars per
share. The total cost was $881,247. The fair value of the ordinary shares of the Company was
24.20  and  20.70  New  Taiwan  dollars  per  share  as  of  December  31,  2021  and  2020,
respectively.

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC.
Notes to Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements

49

Pursuant to the Securities and Exchange Act, the number of treasury shares purchased cannot
exceed 10% of the number of shares issued. The total purchase cost cannot exceed the sum of
retained earnings, paid-in capital in excess of par value and realized capital surplus. The shares
purchased for the purpose of transferring to employees shall be transferred within three years
from the date of share repurchase. Those not transferred within the said limit shall be deemed
as not issued by the Company and it should be cancelled. Furthermore, treasury stock cannot
be  pledged  for  debts,  and  treasury  stock  does  not  carry  any  shareholder  rights  until  it  is
transferred.

(v) Other equity interests (net-of-taxes)

Exchange
differences on
transaction of
foreign operation
financial
statements

Unrealized gain
(loss) from
financial assets at
fair value through
other
comprehensive
income

Unearned
compensation
for restricted
employee shares
and others

Total

Balance on January 1, 2021

$

(6,888,977)

(376,952)

(779)

(7,266,708)

The Company

Subsidiaries

Associates

Balance on December 31, 2021

Balance on January 1, 2020

$

$

The Company

Subsidiaries

Associates

(1,791,462)

(38,894)

(25,372)

(8,744,705)

567,871

160,972

185,939

537,830

(3,794,980)

(306,763)

(3,073,441)

(100,249)

(182,054)

161,498

75,529

(45,469)

-

-

-

-

904

(1,223,591)

122,982

160,567

125

(8,206,750)

(1,706)

(4,103,449)

(3,173,690)

927

(105,598)

116,029

Balance on December 31, 2020

$

(6,888,977)

(376,952)

(779)

(7,266,708)

(q) Earnings per share

The Company’s basic and diluted earnings per share are calculated as follows:

Basic earnings per share:

Profit attributable to ordinary shareholders of the Company

$

12,632,667

9,361,893

Weighted-average number of outstanding ordinary shares 

(in thousands)

4,357,130

4,357,130

2021

2020

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC.
Notes to Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements

50

Diluted earnings per share:

Profit attributable to ordinary shareholders of the Company 

(after adjustment of potential diluted ordinary shares)

$

12,632,667

9,361,893

2021

2020

Weighted-average number of outstanding ordinary shares of

potential diluted ordinary shares

Weighted-average number of outstanding ordinary shares 

(in thousands)

Effect of potential diluted common stock
 Employee compensation (in thousands)

4,357,130

4,357,130

65,517

57,482

Weighted-average number of ordinary shares (after adjustment of

potential diluted ordinary shares) (in thousands)

4,422,647

4,414,612

(r) Revenue from contracts with customers

(i) Disaggregation of revenue

Primary geographical markets:

United States

China

Netherlands

United Kingdom

Others

Major products:

5C related electronic products

Others

(ii) Contract balance

2021
IT Product
Segment
475,525,614

$

2020
IT Product
Segment
438,228,844

152,490,382

120,250,527

86,279,648

83,664,387

49,815,031

45,763,811

407,503,183

303,371,701

$ 1,171,613,858

991,279,270

$ 1,170,311,198

990,202,030

1,302,660

1,077,240

$ 1,171,613,858

991,279,270

Notes and accounts receivable (including

related parties)

Less: allowance for impairment
Less: credit balances of investments in

equity method

Total
Contract liabilities

December
31, 2021

December
31, 2020

January 1,
2020

$ 279,700,604
(3,632,789)

233,054,851
(3,634,794)

181,654,052
(3,634,190)

(3,097)
$ 276,064,718
1,032,191
$

-
229,420,057
828,978

-
178,019,862
877,822

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC.
Notes to Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements

51

For  the  details  on  accounts  receivable  and  allowance  for  impairment,  please  refer  to  note
(6)(d).

The amounts of revenue recognized for the years ended December 31, 2021 and 2020 that was
included in the balances of contract liability at the beginning of the period were $828,978 and
$877,822, respectively.

The  major  change  in  the  balance  of  contract  assets  and  contract  liabilities  is  the  difference
between  the  time  frame  in  the  performance  obligation  to  be  satisfied  and  the  payment  to  be
received.

(s)

Employees’ and directors’ compensations

Based  on  the  Company’ s  articles  of  incorporation,  if  there  is  any  profit  in  a  fiscal  year,  the
Company’s pre-tax profits in such fiscal year, prior to deduction of compensations to employees and
directors,  shall  be  distributed  to  employees  as  compensations  in  an  amount  of  not  less  than  two
percent (2%) thereof and to directors as compensations in an amount of not more than two percent
(2%)  of  such  profits.  In  the  event  that  the  Company  has  accumulated  losses,  the  Company  shall
reserve  an  amount  to  offset  accumulated  losses.  The  compensations  to  employees  as  mentioned
above may be distributed in the form of stock or cash. Employees entitled to receive the said stock or
cash may include the employees of the Company’s subordinate companies pursuant to the Company
Act.

The  Company  accrued  and  recognized  its  employee  compensation  of  $1,350,062  and  $974,694,
respectively, and directors’ compensation of $71,370 and $51,541 for the years ended December 31,
2021  and  2020,  respectively.  The  estimated  amounts  mentioned  above  are  based  on  the  net  profit
before tax without the compensations to employees and directors of each respective ending period,
multiplied by the percentage of the compensation to employees and directors, which was approved
by  the  management.  The  estimations  are  recorded  under  operating  expenses  and  cost.  The
differences  between  the  amounts  estimated  and  recognized  in  the  financial  statements,  if  any,  are
accounted for as changes in accounting estimates and recognized as profit or loss in the distribution
year. If the Board of Directors approve to distribute employee compensation in the form of stock, the
number of the shares of the employee compensation is based on the closing price of the day before
the  Board  of  Directors’   meeting,  the  related  information  can  be  accessed  through  the  Market
Observation Post System website. There is no difference between the amount approved in the Board
of Directors’ meeting and those recognized in the financial statements in 2021 and 2020.

There is no differences between the amount estimated and recognized in the financial statements in
2020. The related information can be accessed through the Market observation Post System website.

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC.
Notes to Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements

52

(t) Non-operating income and expenses

(i)

Interest income

The interest income for the years ended December 31, 2021 and 2020, were as follows:

Interest income from bank deposits
Interest income from financial assets measured at

amortized cost

2021

18,611

26,434
45,045

$

$

2020

80,823

46,059
126,882

(ii) Other income

The other income for the years ended December 31, 2021 and 2020, were as follows:

Dividend revenue
Sale of expensed assets
Other revenue

(iii) Other gains and losses

2021

2020

$

$

65,011
15,225
267,763
347,999

56,780
85,268
216,622
358,670

The other gains and losses for the years ended December 31, 2021 and 2020, were as follows:

Gains on disposal of investments
Gains (losses) on financial assets and liabilities at fair

value through profit or loss, net

Foreign currency exchange gains (losses), net
Others

2021
-

2020

3,914

14,212
577,882
(729)
591,365

(9,013)
604,339
72
599,312

$

$

(u)

Financial instruments

(i)

Credit risk

1)

The  carrying  amount  of  financial  assets  represents  the  maximum  amount  exposed  to
credit risk.

The  Company’ s  customers  are  mainly  from  the  high-tech  industry.  The Company does
not concentrate on a specific customer and the sales regions are widely spread, thus there
should be no concern on the significant concentrations of accounts receivable credit risk.
And in order to mitigate accounts receivable credit risk, the Company constantly assesses
the financial status of the customers.

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC.
Notes to Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements

53

2)

Receivables and debt securities

For information of exposure to credit risk of notes and accounts receivable, please refer
to note (6)(d).

Other  financial  assets  at  amortized  cost  includes  other  receivables  and  time  deposits.
These  financial  assets  are  considered  to  have  low  risk,  and  thus,  the  impairment
provision  recognized  during  the  period  was  limited  to  12  months  expected  losses
(Regarding how the financial instruments are considered to have low credit risk, please
refer  to  note  (4)(f)).  Due  to  the  counter  parties  and  the  performing  parties  of  the
Company’ s  time  deposits  are  financial  institutions  with  investment  grade  and  above,
these time deposits are considered to have low credit risk.

(ii) Liquidity risk

The  following  table  shows  the  contractual  maturities  of  financial  liabilities.  Except  for lease
liabilities, the amounts exclude estimated interest payments.

Carrying
Amount

Contractual
cash flows Within 1 year

1 ~ 2 years Over 2 years

December 31, 2021
Non-derivative financial

liabilities
Unsecured borrowings
Notes and accounts payable
Other payables
Lease liabilities–current and
non-current

December 31, 2020
Non-derivative financial

liabilities
Unsecured borrowings
Notes and accounts payable
Other payables
Lease liabilities–current and
non-current

$ 103,267,920
211,035,732
10,470,766

(103,267,920)
(211,035,732)
(10,470,766)

(94,642,920)
(211,035,732)
(10,470,766)

(6,125,000)

(2,500,000)

-
-

-
-

1,349,136
$ 326,123,554

(1,389,967)
(326,164,385)

(372,578)
(316,521,996)

(337,572)
(6,462,572)

(679,817)
(3,179,817)

$

75,097,120
188,627,673
9,229,539

(75,097,120)
(188,627,673)
(9,229,539)

(64,847,120)
(188,627,673)
(9,229,539)

(5,125,000)

(5,125,000)

-
-

-
-

1,298,528
$ 274,252,860

(1,347,574)
(274,301,906)

(217,649)
(262,921,981)

(348,353)
(5,473,353)

(781,572)
(5,906,572)

The  Company  is  not  expecting  that  the  cash  flows  included  in  the  maturity  analysis  could
occur significantly earlier or at significantly different amounts.

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC.
Notes to Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements

54

(iii) Currency risk

1)

Exposure to foreign currency risk

The Company’s significant exposure to foreign currency risk was as follows:

December 31, 2021
Exchange
rate

Foreign
currency

TWD

December 31, 2020
Exchange
rate

Foreign
currency

TWD

$10,410,005

27.68

288,148,938

8,521,135

28.48

242,681,925

842,184

0.8261

695,728

516,989

0.9502

491,243

10,373,943

27.68

287,150,742

9,056,682

28.48

257,934,303

Financial assets

 Monetary items

 USD to TWD

 Non-monetary items

 THB to TWD

Financial liabilities

 Monetary items

 USD to TWD

2)

Sensitivity analysis

The  Company’ s  exposure  to  foreign  currency  risk  arises  from  the  translation  of  the
foreign  currency  exchange  gains  and  losses  on  cash  and  cash  equivalents,  accounts
receivable, other receivables, loans and borrowings, accounts payable, and other payables
that  are  denominated  in  foreign  currency.  Assuming  all  other  variable  factors  remain
constant,  a  strengthening  (weakening)  5%  of  appreciation  (depreciation)  of  the  each
major  foreign  currency  against  the Company’ s functional currency as of December 31,
2021  and  2020,  would  have  increased  (decreased)  the  net  profit  before  tax  as  follows.
The analysis is performed on the same basis for both periods.

USD (against the TWD)

Strengthening 5% 

Weakening 5% 

3)

Exchange gains and losses of monetary items

December
31, 2021

December
31, 2020

$

49,910

(762,619)

(49,910)

762,619

As  the  Company  deals  with  diverse  foreign  currencies,  gains  or  losses  on  foreign
exchange were summarized as a single amount. For the years ended December 31, 2021
and 2020, the foreign exchange gains, including both realized and unrealized, amounted
to $577,882 and $604,339, respectively.

(iv)

Interest rate analysis

The interest risk exposure from financial assets and liabilities has been disclosed in the note of
liquidity risk management.

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC.
Notes to Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements

55

The  following  sensitivity  analysis  is  based  on  the  risk  exposure  to  interest  rate  on  the
derivative and non-derivative financial instruments on the reporting date. Regarding the assets
and liabilities with variable interest rates, the analysis is on the basis of the assumption that the
amount of assets and liabilities outstanding at the reporting date were outstanding throughout
the  year.  The  rate  of  change  is  expressed  as  the  interest  rate  increase  or  decrease  by 0.25%,
when  reporting  to  management  internally,  which  also  represents  the  assessment  of  the
Company’s management for the reasonably possible interval of interest rate change.

Assuming  all  other  variable  factors  remaining  constant,  if  the  interest  rate  had  increased  or
decreased by 0.25%, the impact to the net profit before tax would be as follows for the years
ended  December  31, 2021 and 2020, which would be mainly resulted from the bank savings
and borrowings with variable interest rates.

Interest increased by 0.25%

Interest decreased by 0.25%

(v)

Fair value information

2021

2020

$

(18,994)

18,994

(5,566)

5,566

1)

The categories and fair value of financial instruments 

The  Company’ s  financial  assets  and  liabilities  at  fair  value  through  profit  or  loss  and
financial assets at fair value through other comprehensive income were measured at fair
value  on  a  recurring  basis.  The  following  table  shows  the  carrying  amounts  and  fair
values of financial assets and financial liabilities, including their levels in the fair value
hierarchy. It shall not include fair value information of the financial assets and financial
liabilities not measured at fair value if the carrying amount is a reasonable approximation
of fair value and investments in equity instruments which do not have any quoted price in
an active market in which the fair value cannot be reasonably measured.

December 31, 2021

Fair Value

Book value

Level 1

Level 2

Level 3

Total

Financial assets at fair value through profit

or loss–current and non-current
Non-derivative financial assets

mandatorily measured at fair value
through profit or loss

Financial assets at fair value through

other comprehensive income

$

222,303

-

Stocks listed on domestic markets

2,016,402

2,016,402

Stocks listed on foreign markets

Stocks unlisted on domestic markets

Stocks unlisted on foreign markets

Accounts receivable

Subtotal

695,728

614,907

181,060

32,498,305

36,006,402

695,728

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

222,303

222,303

-

-

614,907

181,060

2,016,402

695,728

614,907

181,060

32,498,305

-

32,498,305

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC.
Notes to Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements

56

December 31, 2021

Fair Value

Book value

Level 1

Level 2

Level 3

Total

Financial assets measured at amortized

cost

Cash and cash equivalents

Notes and accounts receivable, net

Notes and accounts receivable due from

related parties, net

Other receivables

Refundable deposits -current and non-

current

Subtotal

Total

Financial liabilities measured at

amortized cost

Short-term borrowings

Notes and accounts payable

Notes and accounts payable to related

parties

Other payables

Lease liabilities–current and non-current

Long-term borrowings current portion

Long-term borrowings

Deposits received

Total

8,279,979

240,870,728

2,695,685

3,265,442

383,843

255,495,677

$ 291,724,382

$ 78,967,920

119,540,795

91,494,937

10,470,766

1,349,136

15,675,000

8,625,000

170

$ 326,123,724

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

December 31, 2020

Fair Value

Book value

Level 1

Level 2

Level 3

Total

Financial assets at fair value through profit

or loss–current and non-current
Non-derivative financial assets

mandatorily measured at fair value
through profit or loss

Financial assets at fair value through

other comprehensive income

$

158,769

-

Stocks listed on domestic markets

1,520,779

1,520,779

Stocks listed on foreign markets

Stocks unlisted on domestic markets

Stocks unlisted on foreign markets

Accounts receivable

Subtotal

491,243

801,238

67,861

38,331,299

41,212,420

491,243

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

158,769

158,769

-

-

801,238

67,861

1,520,779

491,243

801,238

67,861

38,331,299

-

38,331,299

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC.
Notes to Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements

57

December 31, 2020

Fair Value

Book value

Level 1

Level 2

Level 3

Total

Financial assets measured at amortized

cost

Cash and cash equivalents

Notes and accounts receivable, net

Notes and accounts receivable due from

related parties, net

Other receivables

Refundable deposits

Subtotal

Total

Financial liabilities measured at

amortized cost

Short-term borrowings

Notes and accounts payable

Notes and accounts payable to related

parties

Other payables

Lease liabilities–current and non-current

Long-term borrowings current portion

Long-term borrowings

Deposits received

Total

7,666,366

179,960,878

11,127,880

2,846,497

136,119

201,737,740

$ 243,108,929

$ 55,991,680

100,825,221

87,802,452

9,229,539

1,298,528

8,855,440

10,250,000

220

$ 274,253,080

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

2)

Fair value valuation technique of financial instruments not measured at fair value

The Company estimates financial instruments that not measured at fair value by methods
and assumption as follows:

a)

Financial assets measured at amortized cost and financial liabilities measured at
amortized cost

If there is quoted price generated by transactions, the recent transaction price and
quoted price data is used as the basis for fair value measurement. However, if no
quoted  prices  are  available,  the  discounted  cash  flows  are  used  to  estimate  fair
values.

3)

Fair value valuation technique of financial instruments measured at fair value

a)

Non-derivative financial instruments

Financial instruments trade in active markets is based on quoted market prices. The
quoted  price  of  a  financial  instrument  obtained  from  main  exchanges  and  on-the-
run bonds from Taipei Exchange can be used as a base to determine the fair value
of the listed companies’ equity instrument and debt instrument of the quoted price
in an active market.

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC.
Notes to Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements

58

If a quoted price of a financial instrument can be obtained in time and often from
exchanges,  brokers,  underwriters,  industrial  union,  pricing  institute,  or  authorities
and such price can reflect those actual trading and frequently happen in the market,
then  the  financial  instrument  is  considered  to  have  a  quoted  price  in  an  active
market.  If  a  financial  instrument  is  not  in  accord  with  the  definition  mentioned
above,  then  it  is  considered  to  be  without  a  quoted  price  in  an  active  market.  In
general, market with low trading volume or high bid-ask spreads is an indication of
a non-active market.

The  fair  value  of  the  listed  company  is  determined  by  reference  to  the  market
quotation.

The  measurements  on  fair  value  of  the  financial  instruments  without  an  active
market are determined using the valuation technique or the quoted market price of
its  competitors.  Fair  value  measured  using  the  valuation  technique  can  be
extrapolated  from  similar  financial  instruments,  discounted  cash  flow  method,  or
other  valuation  techniques  which  include  the  model  used  in  calculating  the
observable market data at the balance sheet date.

The measurement of fair value of a non-active market financial instruments held by
the Company which do not have quoted market prices are based on the comparable
market  approach,  with  the  use of key assumptions of price-book ratio multiple or
earnings multiple of comparable listed companies as its basic measurement. These
assumptions have been adjusted for the effect of discount without the marketability
of the equity securities.

b)

Derivative financial instruments

Measurement of the fair value of derivative instruments is based on the valuation
techniques  that  are  generally  accepted  by  the  market  participants.  For  instance,
discount method or option pricing models. Fair value of forward currency exchange
is usually determined by using the forward currency rate.

4)

Transfer from one level to another

There  was  no  transfer  form  one  level  to  another  in  the  year  ended  December  31,  2021
and 2020.

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC.
Notes to Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements

59

5) Changes in level 3

The change in level 3 at fair value in the years ended December 31, 2021 and 2020, were
as follow:

Financial assets at
fair value through
profit or loss

Financial assets 
at fair value
through other
comprehensive
income

Total

158,769

869,099

1,027,868

$

$

$

Balance on January 1, 2021

Total gains and losses recognized:

 In profit or loss

 In other comprehensive income

Purchased

Proceeds of capital reduction of investment

Balance on December 31, 2021

Balance on January 1, 2020

Total gains and losses recognized:

 In profit or loss

 In other comprehensive income

Purchased

Disposal

Proceeds of capital reduction of investment

8,535

54,999

222,303

71,097

10,997

76,675

-

-

-

-

-

Balance on December 31, 2020

$

158,769

-

-

(233,782)

169,152

(8,502)

795,967

956,718

(65,813)

7,578

(25,156)

(4,228)

869,099

8,535

(233,782)

224,151

(8,502)

1,018,270

1,027,815

10,997

(65,813)

84,253

(25,156)

(4,228)

1,027,868

For  the  years  ended  December  31,  2021  and  2020,  total  gains  and  losses  that  were
included  in  “ other  gains and losses, net” and “unrealized gains and losses from equity
instruments  at  fair  value  through  other  comprehensive  income” ,  respectively  were  as
follows:

Total gains and losses recognized:

In profit or loss (as “other gains and losses, net”)

In other comprehensive income (as “unrealized gains
and losses from equity instruments at fair value
through other comprehensive income”)

$

$

2021

2020

8,535

10,997

(233,651)

(46,709)

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC.
Notes to Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements

60

6)

The quantified information for significant unobservable inputs (level 3) used in fair value
measurement

The  Company’ s  financial  instruments  that  use  level  3  input  to  measure  fair  values
include financial assets at fair value through other comprehensive income and financial
assets at fair value through profit or loss.

Most  of  fair  value  measurements  of  the  Company  which  are  categorized  as  equity
investment  into  level  3  have  several  significant  unobservable  inputs.  Significant
unobservable inputs of equity investments without quoted price are independent of each
other.

The quantified information for significant unobservable inputs was as follows:

Item
Financial assets at fair
value through other
comprehensive
income - equity
investment without an
active market

Valuation
technique

Comparable
market approach
(Price-Book ratio
method and
Earnings
multiplier
method)

Financial assets at fair
value through other
comprehensive
income
Financial assets at fair
value through profit
or loss

Net asset value
method

Net asset value
method

Significant
unobservable inputs

Price-Book ratio
multiples (3.56~11.62
and 1.72~7.9,
respectively, on
December 31, 2021 and
2020)
Lack-of-Marketability
discount rate
(40%~85% and
35%~85%, respectively,
on December 31, 2021
and 2020)
Net asset value

Inter-relationships
between significant
unobservable inputs
and fair value

The higher the
multiple is, the
higher the fair value
will be.

The higher the Lack-
of-Marketability
discount rate is, the
lower the fair value
will be.

Inapplicable

Net asset value

Inapplicable

7)

Sensitivity analysis for fair value of financial instruments using level 3 inputs

The Company’s fair value measurement on financial instruments is reasonable. However,
the measurement would be different if different valuation models or valuation parameters
are  used.  For  financial  instruments  using  level  3  inputs,  if  the  valuation  parameters
changed, the impact on other comprehensive income or loss are as follows:

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC.
Notes to Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements

61

December 31, 2021

Financial assets at
fair value through
other comprehensive
income

December 31, 2020

Financial assets at
fair value through
other comprehensive
income

Input

Price-Book ratio
multiples

Lack-of-Marketability
discount rate

Price-Book ratio
multiples

Lack-of-Marketability
discount rate

Move up
or down

Other comprehensive income
Unfavorable
change

Favorable
change

5%

5%

5%

5%

$

$

$

$

14,252

12,651

750

909

35,945

35,279

4,523

4,567

The favorable and unfavorable changes reflect the movement of the fair value, in which
the  fair  value  is  calculated  by  using  the  different  unobservable  inputs  in  the  valuation
technique.  The  table  above  shows  the  effects  of  one  unobservable  input,  without
considering  the  inter-relationships  with  another  unobservable  input  for  financial
instrument, if there are one or more unobservable inputs.

(v)

Financial risk management

(i) Overview

The Company is exposed to the following risks arising from financial instruments:

1) Credit risk

2)

Liquidity risk

3) Market risk

In this note expressed the information on risk exposure and objectives, policies and procedures
of risk measurement and management of the Company. For detailed information, please refer
to the related notes of each risk.

(ii) Structure of risk management

The  Company’ s  finance  management  department  provides  business  services  for  the  overall
internal department. It sets the objectives, policies and processes for managing the risk and the
methods  used  to  measure  the  risk  arising  from  both  the  domestic  and  international  financial
market operations.

(Continued)

 
COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC.
Notes to Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements

62

The Company minimizes the risk exposure through derivative financial instruments. The Board
of  Directors  regulated  the  use  of  derivative  financial  instruments  in  accordance  with  the
Company’s policy about risks arising from financial instruments such as currency risk, interest
rate  risk,  credit  risk,  the  use  of  derivative  and  non-derivative  financial  instruments  and  the
investments of excess liquidity. The internal auditors of the Company continue with the review
of  the  amount  of  the  risk  exposure  in  accordance  with  the  Company’ s  policies  and  the  risk
management  policies  and  procedures.  The  Company  has  no  transactions  in  financial
instruments (including derivative financial instruments) for the purpose of speculation.

(iii) Credit risk

Credit  risk  is  the  risk  of  financial  loss  to  the  Company  if  a  customer  or  counterparty  to  a
financial  instrument  fails  to  meet  its  contractual  obligations,  and  arises  principally  from  the
Company’s receivables from customers and investment securities.

1) Accounts receivable and other receivables

The Company has established a credit policy under which each new customer is analyzed
individually  for  creditworthiness  before  the  Company’ s  standard  payment  and  delivery
terms and conditions are offered. The Company’s review includes external ratings, when
available,  and  in  some  cases  bank  references.  Purchase  limits  are  established  for  each
customer, and these limits are reviewed periodically.

2)

Investments

The credit risks exposure in the bank deposits, investments with fixed income and other
financial instruments are measured and monitored by the Company’s finance department.
Since  the  Company’ s  transaction  counterparties  and  the  contractually  obligated
counterparties  are  banks,  financial  institutes  and  corporate  organizations  with  good
credits, there are no compliance issues, and therefore, no significant credit risk.

3) Guarantees

Pursuant to the Company’s policies, it is only permissible to provide financial guarantees
to subsidiaries and companies that the Company has business with. As of December 31,
2021  and  2020,  the  guarantees  provide  to  the  subsidiaries  amounted  to  $413,781  and
$214,797, respectively.

(iv) Liquidity risk

Liquidity risk is the risk that the Company will encounter difficulty in meeting the obligations
associated with its financial liabilities which be settled by delivering cash or another financial
asset.

The Company manages and maintains sufficient cash and cash equivalents so as to cope with
its  operations  and  mitigate  the  effects  of  fluctuations  in  cash  flows.  The  Company’ s
management supervises the banking facilities and ensures in compliance with the terms of the
loan agreements. Please refer to notes (6)(k) and (6)(l) for unused credit lines of short-term and
long-term borrowings as of December 31, 2021 and 2020.

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC.
Notes to Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements

63

(v) Market risk

Market risk is the risk that changes in market prices, such as foreign exchange rates, interest
rates and equity prices which will affect the Company’s income or the value of its holdings of
financial  instruments.  The  objective  of  market  risk  management  is  to  manage  and  control
market risk exposures within acceptable parameters, while optimizing the return.

1) Currency risk 

The  Company  is  exposed  to  currency  risk  on  sales,  purchases  and  borrowings  that  are
denominated in a currency other than the functional currency of the Company, primarily
USD. 

As  for  other  monetary  assets  and  liabilities  denominated  in  other  foreign  currencies,
when short-term imbalance takes place, the Company buys or sells foreign currencies at
spot rate to ensure that the net exposure is kept on an acceptable level.

2)

Interest rate risk 

The  Company  borrows  funds  on  fixed  and  variable  interest  rates,  which  has  a  risk
exposure  to  changes  in  fair  value  and  cash  flow.  Therefore,  the  Company  manages the
interest rates risk by maintaining an adequate combination of fixed and variable interest
rates.

3) Other price risk 

The  Company  is  exposed  to  equity  price  risk  arising  from  investments  in  listed  equity
securities.

(w) Capital management

The  policy  of  capital  management  made  by  the  Board  of  Directors  is  to  maintain  a  strong  capital
base so as to stabilize the confidence of the investors, creditors and the public market and to sustain
future development of the business. Capital consists of ordinary shares, capital surplus and retained
earnings. The Board of Directors monitors the return on capital as well as the level of dividends to
ordinary shareholders.

The  Company  monitors  the  capital  structure  by  way  of  periodical  review  the  debt  ratio.  As  of
December 31, 2021 and 2020, the debt ratio was as follows:

Total liabilities

Total assets

Debt ratio

December 31,
2021
$ 335,987,949

December
31, 2020
282,118,646

$ 447,348,214

388,951,151

75%

73%

The  Company  could  purchase  its  own  shares  in  the  public  market  in  accordance  with  the
corresponding rules and regulations. The timing of the purchases depends on market prices.

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC.
Notes to Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements

64

As  of  December  31,  2021,  there  were  no  changes  in  the  Company’ s  approach  of  capital
management.

(x)

Investing and financing activities not affecting current cash flow

The Company’s investing and financing activities which did not affect the current cash flow in the
years ended December 31, 2021 and 2020 were acquisition of right-of-use assets by leasing, please
refer to note (6)(j).

Reconciliation of liabilities arising from financial activities was as follows:

Short-term borrowings
Long-term borrowings
Lease liabilities
Deposits received
Total liabilities from financing

activities

Short-term borrowings
Long-term borrowings
Lease liabilities
Deposits received
Total liabilities from financing

activities

$

January 1,
2021
55,991,680
19,105,440
1,298,528
220

Cash flow
22,976,240
5,194,560
(479,608)
(50)

Other non-
cash
changes
-
-
530,216
-

December
31, 2021
78,967,920
24,300,000
1,349,136
170

$

76,395,868

27,691,142

530,216

104,617,226

$

January 1,
2020
39,363,800
25,650,000
1,398,432
220

Cash flow
16,627,880
(6,544,560)
(471,093)

-

Other non-
cash
changes
-
-
371,189
-

December
31, 2020
55,991,680
19,105,440
1,298,528
220

$

66,412,452

9,612,227

371,189

76,395,868

(7) Related-party transactions:

(a) Name and relationship with related parties

The following are entities that had transactions with related party during the periods covered in the
parent-company-only financial statements.

Name of related party

Panpal Technology Corp. (“Panpal”)

Gempal Technology Corp. (“Gempal”)

Hong Ji Capital Co., Ltd. (“Hong Ji”)

Hong Jin Investment Co., Ltd. (“Hong Jin”)

Arcadyan

Relationship with the
Company
The Company’s subsidiary

The Company’s subsidiary

The Company’s subsidiary

The Company’s subsidiary

The Company’s subsidiary

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC.
Notes to Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements

65

Name of related party

Rayonnant Technology Co., Ltd. (“Rayonnant Technology”)
HengHao Technology Co., Ltd. (“HengHao”)

Ripal Optortronics Co., Ltd. (“Ripal”)

Auscom Engineering Inc. (“Auscom”)

Just International Ltd. (“Just”)

Compal International Holding Co., Ltd. (“CIH”)

Compal Electronics (Holding) Ltd. (“CEH”)

Bizcom Electronics, Inc. (“Bizcom”)

Flight Global Holding Inc. (“FGH”)

High Shine Industrial Corp. (“HSI”)

Compal Europe (Poland) Sp. z o.o. (“CEP”)

Big Chance International Co., Ltd. (“BCI”)

Compal Rayonnant Holdings Limited (“CRH”)

Core Profit Holdings Limited (“CORE”)

Compalead Electronics B.V. (“CPE”)

Relationship with the
Company
The Company’s subsidiary
The Company’s subsidiary

The Company’s subsidiary

The Company’s subsidiary

The Company’s subsidiary

The Company’s subsidiary

The Company’s subsidiary

The Company’s subsidiary

The Company’s subsidiary

The Company’s subsidiary

The Company’s subsidiary

The Company’s subsidiary

The Company’s subsidiary

The Company’s subsidiary

The Company’s subsidiary

Compalead Eletronica do Brasil Industria e Comercio Ltda. (“CEB”)

The Company’s subsidiary

Compal Display Holding (HK) Limited (“CDH (HK)”)

Compal Electronics International Ltd. (“CII”)

Compal International Ltd. (“CPI”)

Compal Electronics (China) Co., Ltd. (“CPC”)

Compal Optoelectronics (Kunshan) Co., Ltd. (“CPO”)

Compal System Trading (Kunshan) Co., Ltd. (“CST”)

Smart International Trading Ltd. (“Smart”)

Amexcom Electronics Inc. (“AEI”)

Mexcom Electronics, LLC (“MEL”)

Mexcom Technologies, LLC (“MTL”)

Compal International Holding (HK) Limited (“CIH (HK)”)

Jenpal International Ltd. (“Jenpal”)

Prospect Fortune Group Ltd. (“PFG”)

Compal Electronics Technology (Kunshan) Co., Ltd. (“CET”)

Compal Information (Kunshan) Co., Ltd. (“CIC”)

Compal Information Technology (Kunshan) Co., Ltd. (“CIT”)

Kunshan Botai Electronics Co., Ltd. (“BT”)

Compal Digital Technology (Kunshan) Co., Ltd. (“CDT”)

The Company’s subsidiary

The Company’s subsidiary

The Company’s subsidiary

The Company’s subsidiary

The Company’s subsidiary

The Company’s subsidiary

The Company’s subsidiary

The Company’s subsidiary

The Company’s subsidiary

The Company’s subsidiary

The Company’s subsidiary

The Company’s subsidiary

The Company’s subsidiary

The Company’s subsidiary

The Company’s subsidiary

The Company’s subsidiary

The Company’s subsidiary

The Company’s subsidiary

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC.
Notes to Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements

66

Name of related party

Compower Global Service Co., Ltd. (“CGS”)
Compal Investment (Jiansu) Co., Ltd. (“CIJ”)

Compal Display Electronics (Kunshan) Co., Ltd. (“CDE”)

Etrade Management Co., Ltd. (“Etrade”)

Webtek Technology Co., Ltd. (“Webtek”)

Forever Young Technology Inc. (“Forever”)

Unicom Global, Inc. (“UCGI”)

Palcom International Corporation (“Palcom”)

Compal Communication (Nanjing) Co., ltd. (“CCI Nanjing”)

Compal Digital Communication (Nanjing) Co., Ltd. (“CDCN”)

Relationship with the
Company
The Company’s subsidiary
The Company’s subsidiary

The Company’s subsidiary

The Company’s subsidiary

The Company’s subsidiary

The Company’s subsidiary

The Company’s subsidiary

The Company’s subsidiary

The Company’s subsidiary

The Company’s subsidiary

Compal Wireless Communication (Nanjing) Co., Ltd. (“CWCN”)

The Company’s subsidiary

Hanhelt Communication (Nanjing) Co., Ltd. (“Hanhelt”)

Giant Rank Trading Ltd. (“GIA”)

Arcadyan Technology N.A. Corp. (“Arcadyan USA”)

Arcadyan Germany Technology GmbH (“Arcadyan Germany”)

Arcadyan Technology Corporation Korea (“Arcadyan Korea”)

Arcadyan India Private Limited (“Arcadyan India”)

Arcadyan Holding (BVI) Corp. (“Arcadyan Holding”)

Arcadyan do Brasil Ltda. (“Arcadyan Brasil”)

Arcadyan Technology Limited (“Arcadyan UK”)

Arcadyan Technology Australia Pty Ltd. (“Arcadyan AU”)

The Company’s subsidiary

The Company’s subsidiary

The Company’s subsidiary

The Company’s subsidiary

The Company’s subsidiary

The Company’s subsidiary

The Company’s subsidiary

The Company’s subsidiary

The Company’s subsidiary

The Company’s subsidiary

Arcadyan Technology Corporation (Russia), LLC.(“Arcadyan RU”)

The Company’s subsidiary

Zhi-Bao Technology Inc. (“Zhi-Bao”)

Tatung Technology Inc. (“TTI”)

AcBel Telecom Inc. (“AcBel Telecom”)

CBN

Compal Broadband Networks Belgium BVBA (“CBNB”)

Compal Broadband Networks Netherlands B.V. (“CBNN”)

Sinoprime Global Inc. (“Sinoprime”)

The Company’s subsidiary

The Company’s subsidiary

The Company’s subsidiary

The Company’s subsidiary

The Company’s subsidiary

The Company’s subsidiary

The Company’s subsidiary

Arcadyan Technology (Vietnam) Co., Ltd. (“Arcadyan Vietnam”)

The Company’s subsidiary

Arcadyan Technology (Shanghai) corp. (“SVA Arcadyan”)

Arch Holding (BVI) Corp. (“Arch Holding”)

Compal Networking (Kunshan) Co., Ltd. (“CNC”)

Quest International Group Co., Ltd. (“Quest”)

The Company’s subsidiary

The Company’s subsidiary

The Company’s subsidiary

The Company’s subsidiary

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC.
Notes to Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements

67

Name of related party

Exquisite Electronic Co., Ltd. (“Exquisite”)
Tatung Home Appliances (Wujiang) Co., Ltd. (“THAC”)

Tatung Technology of Japan Co., Ltd. (“TTJC”)

Intelligent Universal Enterprise Ltd. (“IUE”)

Goal Reach Enterprises Ltd. (“Goal”)

Compal (Vietnam) Co., Ltd. (“CVC”)

Relationship with the
Company
The Company’s subsidiary
The Company’s subsidiary

The Company’s subsidiary

The Company’s subsidiary

The Company’s subsidiary

The Company’s subsidiary

Compal Development &Management (Vietnam) Co., Ltd. (“CDM”)

The Company’s subsidiary

Allied Power Holding Corp. (“APH”)

Primetek Enterprises Limited (“PEL”)

The Company’s subsidiary

The Company’s subsidiary

Rayonnant Technology (HK) Co., Ltd. (“Rayonnant Technology (HK)”)

The Company’s subsidiary

Royonnant Technology (Taicang) Co., Ltd. (“Rayonnant Technology

The Company’s subsidiary

(Taicang)”)

HengHao Holdings A Co., Ltd. (“HHA”)

HengHao Holdings B Co., Ltd. (“HHB”)

HengHao Optoelectronics Technology (Kunshan) Co., Ltd.

LUCOM Display Technology (Kunshan) Limited (“Lucom”)

Center Mind International Co., Ltd. (“CMI”)

Prisco International Co., Ltd. (“PRI”)

Compal Electronic (Sichuan) Co., Ltd. (“CIS”)

Compal Electronic (Chongqing) Co., Ltd. (“CEQ”)

Compal Electronic (Chengdu) Co., Ltd. (“CEC”)

Compal Management (Chengdu) Co., Ltd. (“CMC”)

Compal Smart Device (Chongqing) Co., Ltd. (“CSD”)

Billion Sea Holdings Limited (“BSH”)

Mithera Capital Io LP (“Mithera”)

Fortune Way Technology Corp. (“FWT”)

General Life Biotechnology Co., Ltd. (“GLB”)

Mactech Co., Ltd. (“Mactech”)

Rapha Bio Ltd. (“Rapha”)

Compal Electronics India Private Limited (“CEIN”)

Shennona Corporation (“Shennona”)

Unicore BioMedical Co., Ltd. (“Unicore”)

Raycore Biotech Co., Ltd. (“Raycore”)

Hippo Screen Neurotech Co., Ltd. (“Hippo Screen”)

Shennona Co., Ltd. (“Shennona TW”)

The Company’s subsidiary

The Company’s subsidiary

The Company’s subsidiary

The Company’s subsidiary

The Company’s subsidiary

The Company’s subsidiary

The Company’s subsidiary

The Company’s subsidiary

The Company’s subsidiary

The Company’s subsidiary

The Company’s subsidiary

The Company’s subsidiary

The Company’s subsidiary

The Company’s subsidiary

The Company’s subsidiary

The Company’s subsidiary

The Company’s subsidiary

The Company’s subsidiary

The Company’s subsidiary

The Company’s subsidiary

The Company’s subsidiary

The Company’s subsidiary

The Company’s subsidiary

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC.
Notes to Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements

68

Name of related party

Aco Smartcare Co., Ltd. (“Aco Smartcare”)
Starmems Semiconductor Corp. (“Starmems Semiconductor”)

Relationship with the
Company
The Company’s subsidiary
The Company’s subsidiary

Kinpo&Compal Group Assets Development Corporation (“Kinpo&Compal

The Company’s subsidiary

Assets Development”)

Compal Electronica DA Amazonia LTDA (“CEA”)

Compal Wise Electronic (Vietnam) Co., Ltd. (“CWV”) 

CGS Technology (Poland) Sp. z o.o. (“CGSP”)

Compal USA (Indiana), Inc. (“CIN”)

AcBel Polytech Inc. (AcBel) and its subsidiaries (“AcBel”)

The Company’s subsidiary

The Company’s subsidiary

The Company’s subsidiary

The Company’s subsidiary

The Chairman of the Board is the
first degree of kinship of the
Chairman of the Company

Cal-Comp Electronics (Thailand) Public Company Limited (“Cal-Comp”)

The same Chairman of the Board

Kinpo Electronics, Inc. (“Kinpo”)

Avalue

Crownpo Technology Inc. (“Crownpo”)

Kinpo Group Management Consultant Company (“Kinpo Group

Management”)

Allied Circuit

LIZ Electronics (Kunshan) Co., Ltd. (“LIZK”)

LIZ Electronics (Nantong) Co., Ltd. (“LIZN”)

Compal Precision Module (Jiangsu) Co., Ltd. (“CPM”)

Changbao Electronic Technology (Chongqing) Co., Ltd. (“Changbao”)

Hong Ya Technology Corporation (“Hong Ya Technology”)

Raypal Biomedical Co., Ltd. (“Raypal”)

ARCE Therapeutics Co., Ltd. (“ARCE”)

Compal Connector Manufacture Ltd. (“CCM”)

Cal-Comp Electronics (USA) Co., Ltd. (CCUS)

(b) Transactions with key management personnel

Key management personnel remunerations comprised:

Short-term employee benefits

Post-employment benefits

with the Company

The same Chairman of the Board

with the Company

An associate

An associate

An associate

An associate

An associate

An associate

An associate

An associate

An associate

An associate

An associate

A joint venture company

The chairman of the board of

directors of its ultimate parent
company is the same as that of
the Company

2021
598,395

5,643

604,038

$

$

2020

516,197

6,007

522,204

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC.
Notes to Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements

69

There are no termination benefits and other long-term benefits.

(c)

Significant related-party transactions  

(i)

Sale of goods to related parties

The amounts of significant sales transactions between the Company and related parties were as
follows:

Subsidiaries

Associates

Other related parties

2021
1,777,777

$

190

30,429

2020
1,170,456

190

476,501

$

1,808,396

1,647,147

Sales  prices  for  related  parties  were  similar  to  those  of  the  third-party  customers.  The
collection period was 45~180 days for related parties.

(ii) Purchase of goods from related parties

The  amounts  of  significant  purchase  transactions  between  the  Company  and  related  parties
were as follows:

Subsidiaries

CSD

Others

Associates

Other related parties

2021

2020

$ 175,003,681

145,525,596

241,832,462

219,732,381

416,836,143

365,257,977

1,309

568,440

2,859

41,802

$ 417,405,892

365,302,638

Purchase prices and payment period from related parties were similar to those from third-party
suppliers. The payment period was 60~120 days for related parties.

(iii) Product warranty service expenses

The product warranty service expenses paid to subsidiaries for the years ended December 31,
2021 and 2020, amounted to $265,455 and $255,349, respectively. As of December 31, 2021
and 2020, the unpaid warranty service expenses were record as other payables.

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC.
Notes to Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements

70

(iv) Technical service expense

The Company engaged its subsidiaries to research and develop of notebooks, and the related
technical  service  expenses  for  the  years  ended  December  31,  2021  and  2020,  amounted  to
$199,811 and $198,315, respectively. As of December 31, 2021 and 2020, the unpaid technical
service expenses were recorded as other payables.

(v) Receivables due from relate parties

The  receivables  arising  from  the  transactions  mentioned  above,  the  sale  of  machinery  and
equipment to related parties, and the purchasing of machinery, equipment and others on behalf
of the related parties as of December 31, 2021 and 2020, were as follows:

Account

Related party
categories

Notes and accounts receivable

Subsidiaries

Notes and accounts receivable

Other related parties

Other receivables

Other receivables

Other receivables

Other receivables

Subsidiaries - UCGI

Subsidiaries - Others

Associates

Other related parties

Less: Credit balance of investments
accounted for using the equity
method

December
31, 2021

$

1,001,098

December
31, 2020
10,820,424

1,697,684

161,863

10,649

2,463

45

307,456

506,229

15,176

907

64

2,873,802

11,650,256

(40,400)

(381,227)

$

2,833,402

11,269,029

As of December 31, 2021 and 2020, the Company’s investment accounted for using the equity
method in subsidiaries was a credit balance, recorded as a deduction from account receivables
and other receivables (other receivables) – related party. Please refer to note (6)(g).

(vi) Payables to related parties

The payables to related parties as of December 31, 2021 and 2020, were as follows:

Account

Notes and accounts payable

Related party
categories
Subsidiaries - CIT

December
31, 2021
38,910,233

$

December
31, 2020
30,623,968

Notes and accounts payable

Subsidiaries - Others

52,043,163

57,161,436

Notes and accounts payable

Associates

Notes and accounts payable

Other related parties

Other payables

Subsidiaries

315

541,226

167,250

166

16,882

174,010

$

91,662,187

87,976,462

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC.
Notes to Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements

71

(vii) Loans to related parties

The interest rate of unsecured loans to subsidiaries was 1.02%~2.05%, and the Company had
assessed that no bad debt expenses should be recognized. As of December 31, 2021 and 2020,
the loans due to related parties were recorded as other receivables.

Account

Other receivables

Other receivables

Other receivables

Other receivables

Less: Credit balance of investments
accounted for using the equity
method

Related party
categories

December
31, 2021

Subsidiaries - CEB

$

Subsidiaries - CEA

Subsidiaries - HengHao

Subsidiaries - UCGI

553,600

830,400

200,000

224,560

December
31, 2020

1,424,000

-

200,000

220,000

(200,000)

(200,000)

$

1,608,560

1,644,000

As of December 31, 2021 and 2020, the Company’s investment accounted for using the equity
method  in  some  subsidiaries  was  a  credit  balance,  recorded  as  a  deduction  from  other
receivables – related parties (classified as other receivables). Please refer to note (6)(g).

(viii) Guarantees

As of December 31, 2021 and 2020, the guarantees provided to subsidiaries were $413,781
and $214,797, respectively.

(8) Pledged assets: None.

(9) Commitments and contingencies:   

The details of commitments and contingencies were as follows:

(a)

In  August  2019,  Inventec  Corporation  filed  a  lawsuit  to  the  Taiwan  Taipei  District  Prosecutors
Office  against  the  Company  concerning  its  former  employees  who  joined  the  Company.  This  is
deemed as an act of violation according to the Trade Secret Law and Copyright Law. The Company
engaged lawyers to defend its right on this matter. Currently, the case is still in progress in Taipei
District  Court;  therefore,  the  Company  cannot  make  any  reasonable  estimation  regarding  the
possible impact on its business operation.

(b) The Company entered into various patent license agreements with third parties, and was required to

make royalty payments of a predetermined amount periodically.

(10) Losses due to major disasters: None

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC.
Notes to Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements

72

(11) Subsequent events:

In response to the industry development trend and the future strategic development of the Company and
for the purpose to integrate resources, provide more comprehensive products and services, increase R&D
capabilities, improve efficiency, and increase competitiveness, the Company plans to acquire 51%~65% of
shares of Poindus Systems Corp, Ltd. (“Poindus Systems”) under the public acquisition as a tender offer
after the resolution of the Board of Directors (hereinafter referred to as the Public Acquisition). The price
of the Public Acquisition is 30 New Taiwan Dollars per share. The aforementioned Public Acquisition as a
tender offer had been completed on March 7, 2022, with a total acquisition of 56.04% of Poindus Systems'
ordinary  shares  and  the  total  acquisition  consideration  is  $353,046.  The  settlement  was  completed  on
March 11, 2022.

(12) Other:

The employee benefits, depreciation and amortization expenses by categorized function are summarized as
follows:

By function

By item
Employee benefits

Salary
Labor and health insurance
Pension
Remuneration of directors
Others
Depreciation
Amortization

Operating
costs

2021
Operating
expenses

Total

Operating
costs

2020
Operating
expenses

980,082
93,355
33,341
-

158,665
181,888
6,235

9,893,755
674,677
365,173
81,349
437,831
683,706
479,192

10,873,837
768,032
398,514
81,349
596,496
865,594
485,427

1,108,657
81,056
27,718
-

209,112
156,554
6,301

9,021,361
607,195
347,023
61,500
403,706
675,955
384,626

Total

10,130,018
688,251
374,741
61,500
612,818
832,509
390,927

For  the  years  ended  December  31,  2021  and  2020,  the  information  on  the  number  of  employees  and
employee benefit expense of the Company is as follows:

Number of employees (Average salaries)

Number of directors (non-employees)

Average benefit expense of employees

Average salary expense of employees

Percentage of change in average salary expense of employees

Remuneration received by supervisors

2021

2020

8,965

11

1,411

1,214

8,633

11

1,369

1,175

%3.32

(1.26)

%

-

-

$

$

$

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC.
Notes to Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements

73

Information about salary and compensation policies (including directors, managers and employees) of the
Company is as follows:

Directors’   remuneration  is  allocated  according  to  the  terms  of  the  Articles  of  the  Incorporation,  and  no
more  than  2%  of  the  Company’ s  pre-tax  profit  in  the  fiscal  year,  excluding  employees’   and  directors’
compensations, shall be paid to directors as remuneration along with reasonable compensation based on
other  factors  to  be  taken  into  consideration,  such  as  the  Company’ s  operational  performance  and  the
individual directors’ contribution to the Company’s performance.

Remuneration  of  the  independent  directors’   of  the  Company  is  allocated  according  to  the  terms  of  the
Articles  of  the  Incorporation,  as  well  as  the  involvement  level  in  the  corporate  operation,  contribution
value,  responsibility  that  is  taken,  risk  that  is  borne  by  the  independent  directors  and  reference  of
competitors from the same industry. The remuneration is proposed by the Remuneration Committee and
resolved by the Board of Directors.

The Company’s remuneration policy for managers has been established based on various factors including
the Company’s wage policy, the average wage offered by competitors for the same position, the duties and
responsibilities  for  the  position  in  question,  and  the  manager’ s  actual  contribution  to  the  Company’ s
operational objectives.

The  Company’ s  procedure  for  determining  remuneration  takes  into  account  the  Company’ s  overall
operational performance as well as includes employee’s personal performance and their contribution to the
Company’ s  performance  in  order  to  determine  a  reasonable  compensation.  Relevant  salaries  and
compensations are reviewed by the Remuneration Committee and resolved by the Board of Directors. The
Company will frequently examine the latest developments in the global economy, international financial
environment, and change of the industry condition in order to predict its operational development, profit
status,  operational  risks  and  changes  in  pertinent  regulations  in  the  near  future  in  order  to  review  the
compensation system, thereby reach a balance between the Company’s sustainable operation and relevant
risk control.

(13) Other disclosures:

(a)

Information on significant transactions

The  following  were  the  information  on  significant  transactions  required  by  the  “ Regulations
Governing the Preparation of Financial Reports by Securities Issuers” for the Company for the year
ended December 31, 2021:

(i)

Loans to other parties: Please refer to Table 1

(ii) Guarantees and endorsements for other parties: Please refer to Table 2

(iii) Securities held as of December 31, 2021 (excluding investment in subsidiaries, associates and

joint ventures): Please refer to Table 3

(iv)

Individual securities acquired or disposed of with accumulated amount exceeding the lower of
NT$300 million or 20% of the capital stock: Please refer to Table 4

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC.
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

74

(v) Acquisition  of  individual  real  estate  with  amount  exceeding  the  lower  of NT$300 million or

20% of the capital stock: Please refer to Table 5    

(vi) Disposals of individual real estate with amount exceeding the lower of NT$300 million or 20%

of the capital stock: Please refer to Table 6   

(vii) Related-party  transactions  for  purchases  and  sales  with  amounts  exceeding  the  lower  of

NT$100 million or 20% of the capital stock: Please refer to Table 7

(viii) Receivables from related parties with amounts exceeding the lower of NT$100 million or 20%

of the capital stock: Please refer to Table 8

(ix) Trading in derivative instruments: None.

(b)

Information on investees: Please refer to Table 9

(c)

Information on investment in mainland China: Please refer to Table 10

(d) Major shareholders: There were no shareholders holding more than 5% shares. 

(14) Segment information:

Please refer to the consolidated financial report of 2021.

75

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC.

Statement of cash and cash equivalents

December 31, 2021

(Expressed in thousands of New Taiwan Dollars; 

in dollars of Foreign Currency)

Item
Cash on hand

Checking account and
demand deposits

TWD

Description

Foreign currency (US$292,652,637 and others)

Time deposits

Foreign currency (CNY$15,600,000, Maturity date: 2022.1.5~

2022.3.15)

Cash equivalents:

Total

$

Amount

1,741

88,720

8,121,752

8,210,472

67,766

$

8,279,979

Note: The exchange rate is 27.68 New Taiwan dollars for 1 US Dollar; 4.344 New Taiwan Dollars for 1 CNY.

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC.

Statement of notes and accounts receivable

December 31, 2021

(Expressed in thousands of New Taiwan Dollars)

76

Item

Description

Sales of non-related parties

Amount
166,954,221

$

D Company

E Company

A Company

B Company

Others (Note)

Less: allowance for uncollectible accounts

Notes and accounts receivable, net

〃

〃

〃

〃

36,713,257

23,605,470

21,149,343

28,579,531

277,001,822

(3,632,789)

$

273,369,033

Note: The amount of individual client included in others does not exceed 5% of the account balance.

Statement of inventories

Item
Finished goods

Work in progress

Raw materials

Total

$

Cost
7,535,072

1,188,814

52,234,531

$

60,958,417

Net Realizable
Value

7,676,872

1,188,814

52,234,531

61,100,217

(Continued)

Statement of changes in accumulated impairment of investments accounted for using the equity method

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC.

For the year ended December 31, 2021

(Expressed in thousands of New Taiwan Dollars; thousands of shares)

Beginning Balance

Increase (Note 1)

Decrease (Note 2)

Ending Balance (including impairment loss)

Investee Company

Auscom
Panpal
Just
CIH
CEH
Gempal
Hong Ji
Hong Jin
Maxima Ventures l, Inc.
Allied Circuit
Bizcom
LIPO
Crownpo
Arcadyan
FGH
HSI
Lead-Honor Optronics Co., Ltd.
CBN
Kinpo Group Management
Rayonnant Technology
CRH
HengHao
Infinno Technology Corp.
CEP
BCI
APE
CORE
Unicore
Ripal
CPE
Avalue
Etrade
Webtek
Forever
UCGI
Palcom
Mactech
GLB
Shennona 
Hippo Screen
Shennona TW
Aco Smartcare
ARCE
CGSP
Starmems Semiconductor
Kinpo & Compal Assets Development
Raypal

Subtotal

Exchange differences on transaction of foreign

financial statements

Less: Treasury shares held by subsidiaries
   Unrealized profits or losses

Subtotal

Plus: Deduction of accounts receivable and other

receivable-related parties

Plus: Credit balance of investment in equity method
Total

Amount (not including
exchange differences on
transaction of foreign
financial  statements

Number of
shares

3,000 $

500,000
48,010
53,001
1
90,000
100,000
29,500
126
10,158
100
98
3,739
41,305
89,755
42,700
2,772
29,060
300
29,500
12,500
20,015
5,650
136
90,820
31,253
147,000
20,000
6,000
6,427
14,924
46,900
100
50
10,000
10,000
21,756
15,000
2,600
2,100
600
100,000
20,000

3,446

-
-
-

$

144,144
6,161,397
8,466,113
38,455,289
3,906,656
2,074,608
1,149,751
355,643
5,699
390,558
479,430
611,825
60,658
2,420,711
5,172,035
395,007
(3)
713,505
4,659
135,858
201,081
(261,062)
13,017
24,443
6,766,544
1,076,589
7,702,252
125,283
83,481
862,406
640,622
(643,841)
701,014
1,515,287
(381,227)
112,424
235,534
318,019
611
16,949
2,773
73,564
59,852

-
-
-

151,051
90,500,209

(7,021,331)
(881,247)
(10,157)
82,587,474

581,227
789,148
83,957,849

Number of
shares
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-

20,000
1,719

29,000

7,000

3,500
52,500

-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-

-
-
-
-

-
-
-
-

-

Number of
shares
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-

126

-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-

-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-

-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-

20,000
2,721

29,000

Amount
-

279,791

-
-
-

-
-
-
-
-

-
-
-
-
-
-
-

-
-

-
-
-
-

-
-
-

-

-
-

-
-
-

38,316
8,925
4,434

39,732

200,000
17,189

185,939

2,387

289,998

3,210

70,000

89,632
35,000
525,000

-
1,789,553

-
-
-
1,789,553

Amount
-

14,999

163,662
99,815
34,436
5,699
71,160

270,799
82

44,739

255

49,878

38,703

3,277
7,991

5,367

-
-
-

-
-
-

-
-

-
-
-
-

-
-

-
-
-
-

-
-
-
-

-
-

-
-
-
-
-
-
-

810,862

1,855,720
-
-
2,666,582

Share of profit
recognized

Number of
shares

Amount (not including
exchange differences
on transaction of
foreign financial
statements

Exchange differences
on transaction of
foreign financial
statements

Ending Balance 
(including exchange
differences on transaction
of foreign statements

3,000
500,000
48,010
53,001
1
90,000
100,000
29,500

10,158
100
98
3,739
41,305
89,755
42,700
2,772
29,060
300
29,500
12,500
20,015
4,648
136
90,820
31,253
147,000
20,000
6,000
6,427
14,924
46,900
100
50
10,000
10,000
21,756
15,000
2,600
9,100
600
100,000
20,000

3,500
52,500
3,446

-

-

4,074
(31,176)
2,038,308
3,196,352
-

115,690
89,224
39,395

-

79,707
(15,326)
139,516
13,830
351,746
(62,830)
(300,169)
-

14,204
117
29,295
43,721
(425,641)
7,873
(18,034)
908,947
209,561
(569,898)
(23,402)
18,593
1,706
43,341
516,481
116,378
12,658
53,926
3,976
22,068
12,585
(92)
(22,724)
347
(16,261)
(15,543)
(1,741)
(1,029)
85
(6,781)
6,573,057

-
-
-
6,573,057

148,218
6,395,013
10,504,421
41,651,641
3,906,656
2,064,952
1,148,085
365,036

-

399,105
464,104
751,341
74,488
2,541,390
5,109,123
94,838
(3)
682,970
4,776
165,153
244,802
(486,703)
37,824
6,409
7,675,491
1,422,211
7,132,354
101,881
102,074
864,112
647,647
(127,360)
817,392
1,527,945
(37,303)
113,123
252,821
330,604
519
58,858
3,120
57,303
44,309
87,891
33,971
525,085
144,270
98,051,957

(8,877,051)
(881,247)
(10,157)
88,283,502

(22,871)
(714,460)
(926,509)
(4,241,449)
(644,322)
(26,903)
(11,297)
(5,818)

(110)
(59,545)
(39,842)
(2,730)
(47,708)
(356,793)
(37,291)
3
(412)

(14,368)
(15,944)
2,550

(9,506)
(496,294)
(117,143)
(552,071)

(96,309)
(20,796)
(57,435)
(137,828)
(223,393)

579

-

-

-

-
-

-
-
-
-

-
-
-
-

(1,036)

-
-
-
(8,877,051)

125,347
5,680,553
9,577,912
37,410,192
3,262,334
2,038,049
1,136,788
359,218

398,995
404,559
711,499
71,758
2,493,682
4,752,330
57,547

682,558
4,776
150,785
228,858
(484,153)
37,824
(3,097)
7,179,197
1,305,068
6,580,283
101,881
102,074
767,803
626,851
(184,795)
679,564
1,304,552
(37,303)
113,123
252,821
330,604
1,098
58,858
3,120
57,303
44,309
86,855
33,971
525,085
144,270
89,174,906

(881,247)
(10,157)
88,283,502

240,400
468,948
88,992,850

-

-

-

77

Market Price / 
Net Value
125,347
5,861,896
9,577,912
37,397,344
3,262,334
2,146,378
1,136,788
359,218

-

1,686,183 (Note 4)

404,559
711,499
71,758

5,266,324 (Note 3)
4,752,330
525,161

-

909,584 (Note 3)

5,936
150,785
228,858
(484,153)
37,824
(3,097)
7,179,197
1,305,047
6,580,283
101,881
102,074
767,803
849,180 (Note 4)
(184,795)
679,564
1,304,552
(37,303)
113,123
252,821
220,216
1,098
46,384
3,120
29,490
35,437
86,855
33,971
525,085
28,691

Note 1:Increase in current period included purchasing long-term investments, adjusting by using equity method of capital surplus, unrealized gains from financial assets measured at fair value through other comprehensive income, and subsidiaries received cash dividends from the parent  company.
Note 2:Decrease in current period included cash dividends distributed from long-term investments for using the equity method, adjustment by equity method of capital surplus and retained earnings, remeasurement of defined benefit plans, and unrealized loss from financial assets measured at fair value through other comprehensive

income.

Note 3:The unit price is calculated by the closing price of the Taiwan Stock Exchange as of December 31, 2021.
Note 4:The unit price is calculated by the closing price of Taipei Exchange as of December 31, 2021.

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC.

Statement of financial assets measured at fair value through other

comprehensive income - non-current

For the year ended December 31, 2021

(Expressed in thousands of New Taiwan Dollars)

78

Beginning Balance

Increase (Note 1)

Decrease (Note 2)

Ending Balance

Kinpo

Investee Company

Number of
Shares

Amount

124,044 $ 1,507,132

Number of
Shares
-

Amount

496,175

Number of
Shares
-

Amount
-

Number of
Shares

124,044

Amount
2,003,307

Cal-Comp Electronics (Thailand) Public Co., Ltd.

239,631

491,243

19,969

204,485

Taiwan Star

Others

Total

98,046

686,325

-

196,421

-

-

$ 2,881,121

-

249,397

950,057

-

-

-

-

259,600

695,728

244,332

98,046

441,993

78,749

-

323,081

367,069

3,508,097

Collaterals
or Pledged
Assets
None

None

None

None

Note 1: Increase included  transfer of the invested company's surplus to capital, purchasing financial assets at fair value through other comprehensive income, deferred tax for unrealized

gains and unrealized gains on financial instruments at fair value.

Note 2: Decrease included the adjustment of the unrealized loss of financial assets according to fair value, the reduction of capital and the return from liquidation.

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC.

Statement of property, plant and equipment

For the year ended December 31, 2021

(Expressed in thousands of New Taiwan Dollars)

79

Please refer to Note (6)(i).

Statement of short-term borrowings

December 31, 2021

Creditor
Bank of Communications

Description
Credit Loans

Co., Ltd.

Land Bank of Taiwan 

Cathay United Bank
E.SUN Commercial Bank
Agricultural Bank of

Taiwan
Citibank
The bank of Tokyo-
Mitsubishi UFJ
Bank of China
Hua Nan Bank
HSBC Bank (Taiwan)

Limited

United Overseas Bank
First Bank
DBS Bank Limited
Sumitomo Mitsui Banking

Corporation

China Construction Bank

Corporation

Taipei Fubon Commercial

Bank Co., Ltd.

Taishin International Bank
Shin Kong Bank
BNP Paribas Bank
Banco Bilbao Vizcaya

Argentaria Bank

″
〃
〃
〃

〃

〃
〃
〃

〃
〃
〃
〃

〃

〃

〃
〃
〃
〃

Contract
Period
2021.12~2022.01

2021.11~2022.01

2021.12~2022.01
2021.10~2022.01
2021.10~2022.01

2021.11~2022.01
2021.12~2022.01

2021.12~2022.01
2021.12~2022.01
2021.11~2022.02

2021.12~2022.01
2021.12~2022.01
2021.10~2022.02
2021.10~2022.01

2021.12~2022.01

2021.12~2022.02

2021.12~2022.02
2021.11~2022.02
2021.10~2022.01
2021.07~2022.04

〃

〃
〃
〃

〃
〃

〃
〃
〃

〃
〃
〃
〃

〃

〃

〃
〃
〃
〃

Note: The range of interest rates of aforementioned loans were 0.42%~0.78%.

 Interest Rate 
Note

Loan
Commitments
5,536,000
$

Collaterals or
Pledged Assets
None

Ending
balance

5,536,000

6,000,000

4,152,000
4,000,000
1,550,000

8,165,600
5,536,000

6,089,600
6,000,000
4,982,400

4,152,000
3,000,000
5,536,000
6,920,000

4,152,000

3,736,800

5,000,000
1,500,000
2,768,000
3,044,800

None

None
None
None

None
None

None
None
None

None
None
None
None

None

None

None
None
None
None

5,812,800

4,152,000
3,272,400
1,384,000

3,598,400
5,536,000

6,089,600
3,875,200
3,691,200

3,321,600
2,906,400
5,508,320
6,920,000

4,152,000

1,799,200

4,428,800
1,384,000
2,600,000
3,000,000

$

91,821,200

78,967,920

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC.

Statement of notes and accounts payable

December 31, 2021

(Expressed in thousands of New Taiwan Dollars)

80

Amount

$

36,295,215

22,517,970

15,913,636

11,931,436

10,634,860

8,942,796

13,304,882

$

119,540,795

Suppliers

E Company

J Company

A Company

B Company

D Company

I Company

Others (Note)

Total

Note: The amount of individual vendor included in others does not exceed 5% of the account balance.

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC.

Statement of long-term borrowings

December 31, 2021

(Expressed in thousands of New Taiwan Dollars)

81

Contract
Period
2021.09~2024.09

Interest
Rate
Note

Amount

2,900,000

Collaterals or
Pledged Assets
None

Amount

Creditor

Yuan Ta Commercial Bank

Loan
Commitments
3,000,000
$

Loan within
1 year
2,900,000

Mizuho Bank, Ltd.

5,536,000

5,500,000

KGI Bank

2,800,000

2,800,000

Loan more
than 1 year

-

-

-

2021.05~2023.05

2021.09~2023.09

Shanghai Commercial and

2,300,000

Savings Bank

Far Eastern International

1,000,000

Bank
Co., Ltd.

CTBC Bank Co., Ltd.

2,000,000

-

-

-

2,300,000

2020.06~2023.06

1,000,000

2020.09~2023.09

2,000,000

2020.11~2023.11

Bank SinoPac Co., Ltd.

3,300,000

2,475,000

825,000

2019.03~2023.03

Bank of America

4,567,200

2,000,000

-

2021.08~2022.09

E.SUN Commercial Bank

2,000,000

Bank of Taiwan

3,500,000

-

-

300,000

2021.11~2024.11

2,200,000

2021.12~2024.12

$

30,003,200

15,675,000

8,625,000

Note: The range of interest rates of aforementioned loans were 0.62%~0.98%.

Statement of lease liabilities

Item

Buildings

Vehicles

Description
For office and factory space

For operating activities

Lease term
1~10 years

3~5 years

Less:Current portion

Lease liabilities–Non-
Current

〃

〃

〃

〃

〃

〃

〃

〃

〃

5,500,000

2,800,000

2,300,000

None

None

None

1,000,000

None

2,000,000

3,300,000

2,000,000

300,000

2,200,000

24,300,000

None

None

None

None

None

Discount
rate

%1.2

%1.2

Ending balance
1,338,058
$

11,078

1,349,136

(357,794)

$

991,342

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC.

Statement of other payables

December 31, 2021

(Expressed in thousands of New Taiwan Dollars)

82

Item
Payroll payables and year-end

Description
Payroll for December 2021, estimated year-end bonuses

Amount

$

4,180,784

bonuses payable

for 2021, and employees and directors’ compensations

Import and export fee payables

Technical service fee payables

Others (Note)

Total

Note: The amount of each item in others does not exceed 5% of the account balance.

Statement of operating revenue

For the year ended December 31, 2021

Quantity

Note

Item

Sales revenue:

  5C electronic products 

  Others

Less: Sales return

   Sales allowance

Net sales

Other operating revenue:

  Service and processing revenue

Net sales revenue

Note: Due to multi-categories, it’s hard to be classified in categories.

1,326,545

560,108

4,403,329

$

10,470,766

Amount

$ 1,171,128,396

371,662

(261,537)

(927,323)

1,170,311,198

1,302,660

$ 1,171,613,858

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC.

Statement of operating costs

For the year ended December 31, 2021

(Expressed in thousands of New Taiwan Dollars)

Item

Raw materials

 Raw materials, beginning of the year

 Add: Purchases

 Less: Raw materials, end of the year

Transferred to operating expense

Cost of material sold

Scraps

Others

Raw materials used

Direct labor

Manufacturing expenses

Total Manufacturing costs

Add: Work-in-process, beginning of the year

Less: Work-in-process, end of the year 

Scraps

Cost of finished goods

Add: Finished goods, beginning of the year

Purchases

Others

Less: Finished goods, end of the year

   Scraps

   Transferred to operating expense

Costs of sales of finished goods and processing costs

Maintenance costs

Cost of material sold

Allowance for obsolescence loss and inventory valuation

Scrap loss of inventory

Cost of sales

83

Amount

$

44,603,184

735,139,560

(55,216,445)

(37,725)

(3,364,426)

(483,388)

(2,951)

720,637,809

745,554

1,171,173

722,554,536

685,002

(1,189,112)

(68,380)

721,982,046

11,758,417

407,144,561

903,172

(7,603,013)

(3,238)

(346,034)

1,133,835,911

4,158,263

3,364,426

1,795,897

555,006

$1,143,709,503

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC.

Statement of operating expenses

For the year ended December 31, 2021

(Expressed in thousands of New Taiwan Dollars)

84

Item
Payroll expenses

Export expenses

Royalty expenses

Research expenses

Shipping expenses

Sample expenses

Others (Note)

Total

Selling
expenses

Administrative
expenses

Research and
development
expenses

$

362,202

288,665

176,661

-

4,459,970

356,122

76,411

$

5,720,031

1,526,644

8,004,909

-

-

-

21,767

139

1,128,604

2,677,154

-

-

1,555,325

1,878

1,713

2,364,953

11,928,778

Note: The amount of each item in others does not exceed 5% of the account balance.

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC.
              Notes to Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements

(cid:313)(cid:310)

Table 1    Loans to other parties:

(December 31, 2021)

Name of
lender

No.
0 The

Name of
borrower
UCGI

Company

Account
name

Other
receivables

Related
party
Y

Highest balance
of financing to
other parties
during the
period

Ending
balance

475,325 

224,560 

Actual
usage
amount
during the
period
224,560 

Range of
interest rates
during the
period

Purposes of
fund
financing for
the borrower

1.02%~1.08% Short-term
financing

Transaction
amount for
business
between two
parties
-

0 The

HengHao Other

Company

0 The

CEB

Company

0 The

CEA

Company

1 CIH

CEP

2 CPC

CDE

2 CPC

CIC

receivables

Other
receivables

Other
receivables

Other
receivables

Other
receivables

Other
receivables

3 CIT

3 CIT

3 CIT

CCI
Nanjing

Other
receivables

Rayonnant
(Taicang)

Other
receivables

HengHao
Kunshan

Other
receivables

4 CPO

HengHao
Kunshan

Other
receivables

4 CPO

CIT

5 CET

BT

Other
receivables

Other
receivables

6 CIC

HengHao
Kunshan

Other
receivables

7 Panpal

HengHao Other

receivables

7 Panpal

Ray-Kwong
Medical

Other
receivables

8 BSH

CIN

9 Arcadyan Acradyan

Brasil

9 Arcadyan Acradyan

Brasil

9 Arcadyan Arcadyan

UK

Other
receivables

Other
receivables

Other
receivables

Other
receivables

9 Arcadyan Arcadyan
Vietnam

Other
receivables

9 Arcadyan Arcadyan
Vietnam

Other
receivables

9 Arcadyan Arcadyan

Russia

Other
receivables

9 Arcadyan Arcadyan

Russia

Other
receivables

9 Arcadyan Arcadyan

Russia

Other
receivables

10 Arcadyan

CNC

Holding

10 Arcadyan

CNC

Holding

11 SVA

CNC

Other
receivables

Other
receivables

Other
receivables

Y

Y

Y

Y

Y

Y

Y

Y

Y

Y

Y

Y

Y

Y

Y

Y

Y

Y

Y

Y

Y

Y

Y

Y

Y

Y

Y

400,000 

200,000 

200,000 

1.08%

Short-term
financing

1,985,950 

553,600 

553,600 

1.02%~2.05% Short-term
financing

838,800 

830,400 

830,400 

1.02%

57,070 

55,360 

55,360 

3.50%

1,315,200 

- 

- 

2.20%

438,400 

434,400 

434,400

2.20%

1,997,450 

1,937,600 

1,561,152 

2.00%

Short-term
financing

Short-term
financing

Short-term
financing

Short-term
financing

Short-term
financing

137,098 

69,200 

-

1.30%~4.35% Short-term
financing

856,050 

830,400 

830,400 

1.30%

998,725 

968,800 

968,800 

1.30%

657,600 

651,600 

651,600

2.20%

Short-term
financing

Short-term
financing

Short-term
financing

524,640 

260,640 

173,760 2.00%~2.20% Short-term
financing

570,700 

553,600 

553,600

1.30%

1,200,000 

600,000 

600,000

1.08%

10,000 

10,000 

10,000 

1.10%

278,100 

276,800 

207,600 

1.02%

57,020 

35,984 

35,984

1.00%

55,620 

55,360 

-

1.00%

285,100 

- 

285,100 

276,800 

255,510 

-

-

-

-

1.00%

1.00%

1.00%

57,020 

57,020 

-

-

-

1.00%

-

1.00%

27,800 

27,800 

6,705 

1.00%

484,670 

-

-

1.00%

470,560 

470,560 

470,560 

1.00%

153,440 

-

-

3.85%

Short-term
financing

Short-term
financing

Short-term
financing

Short-term
financing

Short-term
financing

Short-term
financing

Transaction
for business
between two
parties
Transaction
for business
between two
parties
Transaction
for business
between two
parties
Transaction
for business
between two
parties
Transaction
for business
between two
parties
Transaction
for business
between two
parties
Short-term
financing

Short-term
financing

Short-term
financing

Reasons
for
short-
term
financing
Operating
demand

Operating
demand

Operating
demand

Operating
demand

Operating
demand

Operating
demand

Operating
demand

Operating
demand

Operating
demand

Operating
financing

Operating
demand

Operating
demand

Operating
demand

Operating
demand

Operating
demand

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

- Operating
demand

- Operating
demand

Operating
financing

Operating
financing

4,349,995 

4,345,760 

5,375,096 

165,990 

165,990 

377,472 

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

Operating
financing

- Operating
financing

Operating
financing

Allowance
for
bad debt
-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

Collateral

Item Value

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

(In Thousands of New Taiwan Dollars)

Individual
funding loan
limits
22,272,053 

Maximum
limit of fund
financing
44,544,106 

Note
(Note 1)

22,272,053 

44,544,106 

(Note 1)

22,272,053 

44,544,106 

(Note 1)

22,272,053 

44,544,106 

(Note 1)

37,397,344 

37,397,344 

(Note 2)

2,613,831 

2,613,831 

(Note 3)

2,613,831 

2,613,831 

(Note 3)

22,323,113 

22,323,113 

(Note 4)

22,323,113 

22,323,113 

(Note 4)

22,323,113 

22,323,113 

(Note 4)

2,838,191 

2,838,191 

(Note 5)

2,838,191 

2,838,191 

(Note 5)

4,787,996 

4,787,996 

(Note 6)

8,676,307 

8,676,307 

(Note 7)

2,344,758 

2,344,758 

(Note 8)

1,172,379 

2,344,758 

(Note 8)

6,580,283 

6,580,283 

(Note 9)

2,531,220 

5,062,440 

(Note 10)

2,531,220 

5,062,440 

(Note 10)

2,531,220 

5,062,440 

(Note 10)

2,531,220 

5,062,440 

(Note 10)

2,531,220 

5,062,440 

(Note 10)

132,792 

5,062,440 

(Note 10)

132,792 

5,062,440 

(Note 10)

301,977 

5,062,440 

(Note 10)

2,416,212 

2,416,212 

(Note 11)

-

2,416,212 

2,416,212 

(Note 11)

28,344 

28,344 

(Note 12)

(Continued)

            
        
        
   
   
            
        
        
   
   
         
        
        
   
   
            
        
        
   
   
              
          
          
   
   
         
                    
                    
     
     
            
        
     
     
         
    
    
   
   
            
          
   
   
            
        
        
   
   
            
        
        
     
     
            
        
     
     
            
        
     
     
            
        
     
     
         
        
     
     
              
          
          
     
     
            
        
        
     
     
              
          
     
     
              
          
     
     
            
                    
     
     
     
            
        
     
     
     
            
     
     
     
              
        
        
     
              
        
        
     
              
          
            
        
        
     
            
     
     
            
        
        
     
     
            
          
          
COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC.
              Notes to Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements

(cid:313)(cid:311)

Table 1    Loans to other parties:

(December 31, 2021)

Note 1:

Note 2:

Note 3:

According to the Company’ s Procedures of Lending Funds to Other Parties, the total amount of loans to others shall not exceed 40% of the net worth of the Company. When a short-term financing facility
with the Company is necessary, the total amount for lending to any company shall not exceed 80% of the borrower’s net worth, nor shall it be more than 50% of the Company’s lendable amount limit, and
shall be combined with the company’s endorsements/guarantees for calculation. In addition, the total amount lendable to 100% directly or indirectly owned subsidiaries by the Company is unrestricted by the
aforesaid restriction of 80%, but the maximum amount shall not exceed 50% of the Company’s lendable limit, and shall be combined with the company’s amount of loans to others when calculating.
According to CIH’s Procedures for Lending Funds to Other Parties, the total amount of loans to others shall not exceed 40% of the net worth of CIH. When a short-term financing facility with CIH is
necessary, the total amount for lending the borrower shall not exceed 80% of the borrower’s net worth, nor shall it exceed 50% of CIH’s total amount of lendable capital, and shall be combined with the
company’s endorsements/guarantees for calculation. In addition, when lending to the ultimate parent company’s 100% directly or indirectly owned overseas subsidiaries, the total amount of loans is not
limited by the two aforesaid restrictions, but the maximum amount shall not exceed the net worth of CIH, and shall be combined with the company’ s endorsements/guarantees for the borrower when
calculating.
According to CPC’s Procedures for Lending Funds to Other parties, the total amount of loans to others shall not exceed 40% of the net worth of CPC. When a short-term financing facility with CPC is

necessary, the total amount for lending the borrower shall not exceed 80% of the borrower’s net worth, nor shall it exceed 50% of CPC’s total amount of capital lent, and shall be combined with the company

’s endorsements/guarantees for calculation. In addition, when lending to the ultimate parent company’s 100% directly or indirectly owned overseas subsidiaries, the total amount of loans is not limited by the

Note 4:

two aforesaid restrictions, but the maximum amount shall not exceed the net worth of CPC, and shall be combined with the company’s endorsements/guarantees for the borrower when calculating.
According to CIT ’ s Procedures for Lending Funds to Other parties, the total amount of loans to others shall not exceed 40% of the net worth of CIT. When a short-term financing facility with CIT is

Note 5:

Note 6:

Note 7:

Note 8:

Note 9:

Note 10:

Note 11:

Note 12:

necessary, the total amount for lending the borrower shall not exceed 80% of the borrower’s net worth, nor shall it exceed 50% of CIT’s total amount of capital lent, and shall be combined with the company’

s endorsements/guarantees for calculation. In addition, when lending to the ultimate parent company’s 100% directly or indirectly owned overseas subsidiaries, the total amount of loans is not limited by the

two aforesaid restrictions, but the maximum amount shall not exceed the net worth of CIT, and shall be combined with the company’s endorsements/guarantees for the borrower when calculating.
According to CPO’s Procedures for Lending Funds to Other parties, the total amount of loans to others shall not exceed 40% of the net worth of CPO. When a short-term financing facility with CPO is
necessary, the total amount for lending the borrower shall not exceed 80% of the borrower’s net worth, nor shall it exceed 50% of CPO’s total amount of lendable capital, and shall be combined with the
company’s endorsements/guarantees for calculation. In addition, when lending to the ultimate parent company’s 100% directly or indirectly owned overseas subsidiaries, the total amount of loans is not
limited by the two aforesaid restrictions, but the maximum amount shall not exceed the net worth of CPO, and shall be combined with the company’ s endorsements/guarantees for the borrower when
calculating.
According to CET ’s Procedures for Lending Funds to Other parties, the total amount of loans to others shall not exceed 40% of the net worth of CET. When a short-term financing facility with CET is
necessary, the total amount for lending the borrower shall not exceed 80% of the borrower’s net worth, nor shall it exceed 50% of CET’s total amount of lendable capital, and shall be combined with the
company’s endorsements/guarantees for calculation. In addition, when lending to the ultimate parent company’s 100% directly or indirectly owned overseas subsidiaries, the total amount of loans is not
limited by the two aforesaid restrictions, but the maximum amount shall not exceed the net worth of CET, and shall be combined with the company’ s endorsements/guarantees for the borrower when
calculating.
According to CIC’s Procedures for Lending Funds to Other parties, the total amount of loans to others shall not exceed 40% of the net worth of CIC. When a short-term financing facility with CIC is
necessary, the total amount for lending the borrower shall not exceed 80% of the borrower’s net worth, nor shall it exceed 50% of CIC’s total amount of lendable capital, and shall be combined with the
company’s endorsements/guarantees for calculation. In addition, when lending to the ultimate parent company’s 100% directly or indirectly owned overseas subsidiaries, the total amount of loans is not
limited by the two aforesaid restrictions, but the maximum amount shall not exceed the net worth of CIC, and shall be combined with the company’ s endorsements/guarantees for the borrower when
calculating.
According to Panpal’s Procedures for Lending Funds to Other parties, the total amount of loans to others shall not exceed 40% of the net worth of Panpal. When a short-term financing facility with Panpal is
necessary, the total amount for lending the borrower shall not exceed 80% of the borrower’s net worth, nor shall it exceed 50% of Panpal’s total amount of lendable capital, and shall be combined with the
company’s endorsements/guarantees for calculation. In addition, when lending to the total amount lendable to 100% directly or indirectly owned subsidiaries by the Company, or the ultimate parent company’
s 100% directly or indirectly owned overseas subsidiaries, the total amount of loans is not limited by the two aforesaid restrictions of 80%, but the maximum amount shall not exceed Panpal’s total amount of
lendable capital, and shall be combined with the company’s endorsements/guarantees for the borrower when calculating.
According to BSH’s Procedures for Lending Funds to Other parties, the total amount of loans to others shall not exceed 40% of the net worth of BSH. When a short-term financing facility with BSH is
necessary, the total amount for lending the borrower shall not exceed 80% of the borrower’s net worth, nor shall it exceed 50% of BSH’s total amount of lendable capital, and shall be combined with the
company’s endorsements/guarantees for calculation. In addition, when lending to the ultimate parent company’s 100% directly or indirectly owned overseas subsidiaries, the total amount of loans is not
limited by the two aforesaid restrictions, but the maximum amount shall not exceed the net worth of BSH, and shall be combined with the company’ s endorsements/guarantees for the borrower when
calculating.
According to Arcadyan’s Procedures for Lending Funds to Other parties, the total amount of loans to others shall not exceed 40% of the net worth of Arcadyan. To borrowers having business relationship
with Arcadyan, the total amount for lending the borrower shall not exceed 80% of the transaction amount in the last fiscal year or the expecting amount for the current year, nor shall it exceed 20% of the net
worth of Arcadyan. Also, the amount shall be combined with the Arcadyan’ s endorsements/guarantees for the borrower when calculating. When a short-term financing facility is necessary, the borrower
should be Arcadyan’s investee. The total amount for lending the borrower shall not exceed 80% of the net worth of the borrower, nor shall it exceed 20% of the net worth of Arcadyan, and shall be combined
with the Arcadyan’s endorsements/guarantees for the borrower when calculating.
According to Arcadyan Holding’s Procedures of Lending Funds to Other Parties, the total amount of loans to others shall not exceed the net worth of Arcadyan Holding. When a short-term financing facility
is necessary, the borrower should be Arcadyan Holding’s investee. The total amount for lending the borrower shall not exceed the net worth of Arcadyan Holding, and shall be combined with the Arcadyan
Holding’s endorsements/ guarantees for the borrower when calculating.
According to SVA's Procedure for Lending Funds to Other Parties, the total amount of loans to others shall not exceed 40% of the net worth of SVA. To borrowers having business relationship with SVA,
the total amount for lending the borrower shall not exceed 80% of the transaction amount in the last fiscal year or the expecting amount for the current year, nor shall it exceed 20% of the net worth of SVA.
Also, the amount shall be combined with the SVA's endorsements/guarantees for the borrower when calculating. When a short-term financing facility is necessary, the borrower should be the investee of the
parent company. The total amount for lending the borrower shall not exceed 20%of the net worth of SVA and shall be combined with SVA's endorsements/guarantees for the borrower when calculating. In
addition, when lending to the parent company or its 100% directly and indirectly owned subsidiaries, the total amount or individual amount shall not exceed the net worth of the latest financial statements of
SVA.

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC.
              Notes to Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements

(cid:313)(cid:312)

Table 2    Guarantees and endorsements for other parties:

(December 31, 2021)

Counter-party of
guarantee and
endorsement

Name of
guarantor
No.
0 The Company CEB

Name

Relationship
with the
Company
(Note 4)

Limitation on
amount of
guarantees
and
endorsements
for a specific
enterprise
27,840,066 

Highest
balance for
guarantees
and
endorsements
during the
period

115,450 

Balance of
guarantees
and
endorsements
as of
reporting date
113,488 

Property
pledged for
guarantees
and
endorsements
(Amount)
-

Actual usage
amount
during the
period
113,488 

0 The Company CEA

(Note 4)

27,840,066 

177,786 

174,384 

174,384 

0 The Company CEP

(Note 3)

27,840,066 

151,129 

99,845 

99,845 

0 The Company HengHao
Kunshan

1 Arcadyan

Arcadyan
AU

(note 4)

27,840,066 

26,160 

26,064 

26,064 

(Note 4)

1,687,480 

209,700 

207,600 

-

-

-

-

-

Ratio of
accumulated
amounts of
guarantees and
endorsements to
net worth of the
latest financial
statements

Maximum
amount
for guarantees
and endorsements
(Note 1(cid:501)(cid:501)2)

0.10%

55,680,132 

0.16%

55,680,132 

0.09%

55,680,132 

0.02%

55,680,132 

1.64%

5,062,440 

(In Thousands of New Taiwan Dollars)

Parent
company
endorsements
/guarantees
to third
parties on
behalf of
subsidiary
Y

Subsidiary
endorsements
/guarantees
to third
parties on
behalf of
parent
company
-

Endorsements
/ guarantees
to third
parties on
behalf of
companies in
Mainland
China
-

Y

Y

Y

Y

-

-

-

-

-

-

Y

-

Note 1:

Note 2:

According to the Company’ s Procedures for Endorsement and Guarantee, the total amount of endorsements/ guarantees the Company or the Group is permitted to make shall not exceed 50% of the
Company’s net worth. Endorsements/ guarantees the Company and the Group are permitted to make for a single company shall not exceed 25% of the Company’s net worth. For entities having business
relationship with the Company, the amount of endorsements/ guarantees for a single company shall not exceed 80% of the transaction amount in the last fiscal year or the expecting amount of the current
year, and shall be combined with the amount lend to others when calculating. The amount of endorsements/ guarantees permitted to make between subsidiaries whose over 90% of its voting shares are
owned, directly or indirectly, by the Company shall be no more than 10% of the net worth of the Company. The amount of endorsements/ guarantees permitted to make between directly or indirectly
wholly owned subsidiaries is not limited by the aforementioned restriction, only the maximum amount shall be no more than 25% of the net worth of the Company.
According to Arcadyan's Procedures for Endorsement and Guarantee, the total amount of endorsements/guarantees Arcadyan and its subsidiaries are permitted to make shall not exceed 40% of the
Arcadyan's net worth. Endorsements/guarantees Arcadyan and its subsidiaries are permitted to make for a single company shall not exceed 1/3 of the aforementioned total amount.

Note 3: Subsidiary whose over 50% common stock is directly owned.
Note 4: Subsidiary whose over 50% common stock is indirectly owned.

(Continued)

    
         
        
        
                
    
         
        
        
                
    
         
          
          
                
    
           
          
          
                
      
         
        
                  
(cid:68)(cid:68)(cid:80)(cid:78)(cid:81)(cid:66)(cid:77)(cid:33)(cid:70)(cid:77)(cid:70)(cid:68)(cid:85)(cid:83)(cid:80)(cid:79)(cid:74)(cid:68)(cid:84)(cid:45)(cid:33)(cid:74)(cid:79)(cid:68)(cid:47)
(cid:33)(cid:33)(cid:33)(cid:33)(cid:33)(cid:33)(cid:33)(cid:33)(cid:33)(cid:33)(cid:33)(cid:33)(cid:33)(cid:33)(cid:79)(cid:112)(cid:117)(cid:102)(cid:116)(cid:33)(cid:117)(cid:112)(cid:33)(cid:81)(cid:98)(cid:115)(cid:102)(cid:111)(cid:117)(cid:46)(cid:68)(cid:112)(cid:110)(cid:113)(cid:98)(cid:111)(cid:122)(cid:46)(cid:80)(cid:111)(cid:109)(cid:122)(cid:33)(cid:71)(cid:106)(cid:111)(cid:98)(cid:111)(cid:100)(cid:106)(cid:98)(cid:109)(cid:33)(cid:84)(cid:117)(cid:98)(cid:117)(cid:102)(cid:110)(cid:102)(cid:111)(cid:117)(cid:116)

(cid:313)(cid:313)

Table 3    Securities held as of December 31, 2021 (excluding investment in subsidiaries, associates and joint ventures):

(December 31, 2021)

Name of
holder

Category and name of security

The Company Taiwan Star

Relationship with security
issuer
(cid:4137)

Kinpo

Cal-Comp

The same chairman of the
Company

The same chairman of the
Company

(cid:4137)

(cid:4137)

(cid:4137)

(cid:4137)

(cid:4137)

(cid:4137)

(cid:4137)

HWA VI Venture Capital Corp.

HWA Chi Venture Capital Corp.

mProbe Ltd.

Chen Feng Optoelectronics

TOP Taiwan VI Venture Capital Co.,
Ltd.

IIH Biomedical Venture Fund

Phoenix Innovation Investment
Corporation.

Others

Total

Panpal

Compal Electronics, Inc.

The parent company

Kinpo

The same chairman of the
Company

CDIB Partners Investment Holding
Corp.

(cid:4137)

AcBel

The Chairman of the Board
is the first degree of kinship
of the Chairman of the
Company

Taiwan Biotech Co., Ltd.

(cid:4137)

Others

Total

Gempal

Compal Electronics, Inc.

The parent company

Lian Hong Art. Co., Ltd.

(cid:4137)

Others

Total

Account name

Financial assets at fair value
through other comprehensive
income-non-current

Financial assets at fair value
through other comprehensive
income-non-current
Financial assets at fair value
through other comprehensive
income-non-current
Financial assets at fair value
through other comprehensive
income-non-current
Financial assets at fair value
through other comprehensive
income-non-current
Financial assets at fair value
through other comprehensive
income-non-current

Financial assets at fair value
through other comprehensive
income-non-current
Financial assets at fair value
through other comprehensive
income-non-current
Financial assets at fair value
through profit or loss-non current

Financial assets at fair value
through profit or loss-non current

Financial assets at fair value
through profit or loss and other
comprehensive income

Financial assets at fair value
through other comprehensive
income-non-current
Financial assets at fair value
through other comprehensive
income-non-current
Financial assets at fair value
through other comprehensive
income-non-current
Financial assets at fair value
through other comprehensive
income-non-current

Financial assets at fair value
through other comprehensive
income-non-current

Financial assets at fair value
through other comprehensive
income-non-current

Financial assets at fair value
through other comprehensive
income-non-current

Financial assets at fair value
through other comprehensive
income-non-current

Financial assets at fair value
through other comprehensive
income-non-current

(In Thousands of shares/ units)

Ending balance

Shares/Units
(thousands)
98,046 

Carrying
value

441,993 

Holding
percentage
(%)
2%

Fair value

Note

441,993 

124,044 

2,003,307 

9%

2,003,307 

259,600 

695,728 

5%

695,728 

290 

18,722 

10%

18,722 

632 

13,342 

11%

13,342 

4,000 

26,600 

3%

26,600 

6,685 

101,676 

10%

101,676 

402 

4,233 

2%

4,233 

5,000 

48,800 

8%

48,800 

6,000 

88,740 

19%

88,740 

287,259 

___________
3,730,400 

31,648 

765,884 

1%

765,884 

69,370 

1,120,320 

5%

1,120,320 

54,000 

880,740 

5%

880,740 

5,677 

207,766 

1%

207,766 

6,995 

116,883 

3%

116,883 

126,498 

___________
3,218,091 

18,369 

444,538 

-

444,538 

2,140 

108,551 

6%

108,551 

2,139 

___________
555,228 

(Continued)

             
            
         
           
         
      
           
            
         
                  
              
           
                  
              
           
               
              
           
               
            
         
                  
                
             
               
              
           
               
              
           
            
         
             
            
         
             
         
      
             
            
         
               
            
         
               
            
         
            
         
             
            
         
               
            
         
                
            
(cid:68)(cid:68)(cid:80)(cid:78)(cid:81)(cid:66)(cid:77)(cid:33)(cid:70)(cid:77)(cid:70)(cid:68)(cid:85)(cid:83)(cid:80)(cid:79)(cid:74)(cid:68)(cid:84)(cid:45)(cid:33)(cid:74)(cid:79)(cid:68)(cid:47)
(cid:33)(cid:33)(cid:33)(cid:33)(cid:33)(cid:33)(cid:33)(cid:33)(cid:33)(cid:33)(cid:33)(cid:33)(cid:33)(cid:33)(cid:79)(cid:112)(cid:117)(cid:102)(cid:116)(cid:33)(cid:117)(cid:112)(cid:33)(cid:81)(cid:98)(cid:115)(cid:102)(cid:111)(cid:117)(cid:46)(cid:68)(cid:112)(cid:110)(cid:113)(cid:98)(cid:111)(cid:122)(cid:46)(cid:80)(cid:111)(cid:109)(cid:122)(cid:33)(cid:71)(cid:106)(cid:111)(cid:98)(cid:111)(cid:100)(cid:106)(cid:98)(cid:109)(cid:33)(cid:84)(cid:117)(cid:98)(cid:117)(cid:102)(cid:110)(cid:102)(cid:111)(cid:117)(cid:116)

(cid:313)(cid:314)

Table 3    Securities held as of December 31, 2021 (excluding investment in subsidiaries, associates and joint ventures):

(December 31, 2021)

Name of
holder

Hong Ji

Category and name of security

SUYIN Optronics Co., Ltd.
(“SUYIN Optronics”)

Relationship with security
issuer
(cid:4137)

Hong Jin

SUYIN Optronics

Arcadyan

GeoThings Inc.

AirHop Communication Inc.

Adant Technologies Inc.

IOT EYE, Inc.

TIEF FUND L.P.

Chimei Motor Electronics Co., LTD

Golden Smarthome Technology Corp.

Total

Mactech

Taichung International Golf
Country Club

HHB

HWALLAR OPTRONICS
(Fuzhou) CO., LTD.

Mithera

Beyond Limits, Inc.

BT

BSH

Suzhou Genki Fuhong Health
Management Co., Ltd.

CitiBank RED ARC TERMLIQUIDITY
FUND

(cid:4137)

(cid:4137)

(cid:4137)

(cid:4137)

(cid:4137)

(cid:4137)

(cid:4137)

(cid:4137)

(cid:4137)

(cid:4137)

(cid:4137)

(cid:4137)

(In Thousands of shares/ units)

Ending balance

Shares/Units
(thousands)
380 

Carrying
value
-

Holding
percentage
(%)
1%

Fair value
-

Note
(Note 1)

332 

200 

1,152 

349 

60 

-

-

-

-

-

1%

7%

5%

5%

14%

-

-

-

-

-

(Note 1)

(Note 1)

(Note 1)

(Note 1)

(Note 1)

37,475 

7%

37,475 

1,650 

26,169 

7%

26,169 

1,229 

-

6%

-

(Note 1)

___________

63,644 

9,000 

-

9,000 

-

19%

-

(Note 1)

873 

124,560 

-

124,560 

4,340 

17%

4,340 

277,312 

-

277,312 

-

-

-

-

Account name

Financial assets at fair value
through other comprehensive
income-non-current

Financial assets at fair value
through other comprehensive
income-non-current

Financial assets at fair value
through profit or loss-non-
current

Financial assets at fair value
through profit or loss-non-
current

Financial assets at fair value
through profit or loss-non-
current

Financial assets at fair value
through profit or loss-non-
current

Financial assets at fair value
through profit or loss-non-
current

Financial assets at fair value
through other comprehensive
income-non-current
Financial assets at fair value
through other comprehensive
income-non-current

Financial assets at fair value
through other comprehensive
income-non-current

Financial assets at fair value
through profit or loss-non-
current

Financial assets at fair value
through other comprehensive
income-non-current

Financial assets at fair value
through other comprehensive
income-non-current

Financial assets at fair value
through profit or loss-current

Note 1:The carrying value is the remaining amount after deducting accumulated impairment.

(Continued)

                  
                  
                  
               
                  
                    
              
           
               
              
           
               
              
                
             
                  
            
         
                
             
            
         
COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC.
              Notes to Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements

(cid:314)(cid:305)

Table 4   Individual securities acquired or disposed of with accumulated amount exceeding the lower of NT$300 million or 20% of the capital stock:

(For the year ended December 31, 2021)

Name of
company

Category and name
of security

Account
name

Name of
counter-party

Relationship
with the
company

Beginning Balance

Purchases

Sales

Others

Ending Balance

Shares/ Units

Amount

Shares/ Units

Amount

Shares/ Units

Price

Cost

Gain (loss)
on disposal Shares/ Units

Amount

Shares/ Units

Amount

(In Thousands of New Taiwan Dollars/ shares)

Jipo Investment

Related party

          23,172

281,546 

          46,197

616,864 

 -

 -

 -

 -

Panpal

Stock :
Kinpo

CIT

CIT

CIT

CIT

CEC

CPO

CPO

CIC

CIC

CET

CET

CNC

CNC

BSH

Structured deposits :
Structured deposits-
Agricultural Bank of
China "HuiLiFeng"
customization RMB
structured deposit
Structured deposits–
Bank of China RMB
Strcutured Deposit

Yuntong Wealth
Time-type structured
deposit products

Structured deposits–
Industrial and
Commercial Bank of
China RMB
Strcutured Deposit
Structured deposits-
Win-win Interest
Rate Structure RMB
Structural Deposits

Structured deposits–
Industrial and
Commercial Bank of
China RMB
Strcutured Deposit

Structured deposits-
Agricultural Bank of
China "HuiLiFeng"
customization RMB
structured deposit

Structured deposits-
Agricultural Bank of
China "HuiLiFeng"
customization RMB
structured deposit

Structured deposits–
Bank of China RMB
Strcutured Deposit

Structured deposits-
Agricultural Bank of
China "HuiLiFeng"
customization RMB
structured deposit

Structured deposits–
Industrial and
Commercial Bank of
China RMB
Strcutured Deposit

Structured deposits-
Kunshan Rural
Commercial Bank

Structured deposits-
Agricultural Bank of
China "HuiLiFeng"
customization RMB
structured deposit

Fund
RED ARC TERM
LIQUIDITY FUND

Financial assets at
fair value through
other
comprehensive
income-non-
current

Financial assets at
fair value through
profit or loss-
current

Financial assets at
fair value through
profit or loss-
current
Financial assets at
fair value through
profit or loss-
current
Financial assets
at fair value
through profit
or loss-current

Financial assets at
fair value through
profit or loss-
current

Agricultural Bank
of China

Bank of China

Bank of
Communications

Industrial and
Commercial Bank
of China

China CITIC
Bank

Financial assets at
fair value through
profit or loss-
current

Industrial and
Commercial Bank
of China

Financial assets at
fair value through
profit or loss-
current

Financial assets at
fair value through
profit or loss-
current

Financial assets at
fair value through
profit or loss-
current
Financial assets at
fair value through
profit or loss-
current

Agricultural Bank
of China

Agricultural Bank
of China

Bank of China

Agricultural Bank
of China

Financial assets at
fair value through
profit or loss-
current

Industrial and
Commercial Bank
of China

Kunshan Rural
Commercial Bank

Agricultural Bank
of China

Citibank

Financial assets
at fair value
through profit
or loss-current
Financial assets
at fair value
through profit
or loss-current

Financial assets
at fair value
through profit
or loss-current

Note 1:Others were valuation gains and losses and foreign exchange gains and losses.
Note 2:Including gains and losses on disposal and foreign exchange gains and losses.

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

1,470,031 

-

-

-

-

-

-

261,366 

-

241,113 

-

-

130,799 

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

1,660,937 

781,618 

434,232 

868,464 

542,790 

521,078 

521,078 

495,024 

521,078 

238,828 

-

390,809 

390,513 

260,342 

1,400,550 

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

3,156,037

3,130,968

791,505

781,618 

439,453

434,232 

877,521

868,464

546,782

542,790 

526,513

521,078 

525,696 

521,078 

761,903 

756,390 

528,433 

521,078 

25,069
(Note 2)

9,887
(Note 2)

 5,221
(Note 2)

9,057
(Note 2)

3,992
(Note 2)

5,435 
(Note 2)

4,618 
(Note 2)

5,513 
(Note 2)

7,355
(Note 2)

484,885 

479,941 

4,944 

395,872 

390,809 

393,959 

390,513 

393,905 

390,513 

5,063 
(Note 2)

3,446
(Note 2)

3,392
(Note 2)

1,121,474 

1,120,440 

1,034
(Note 2)

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

221,910
(Note 1)

69,369 

1,120,320 

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

(628)
(Note 1)

(2,798)
(Note 1)

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

277,312

(Continued)

        
        
          
     
     
     
        
        
        
        
        
        
        
        
        
          
        
        
        
          
        
        
        
        
          
        
        
        
        
        
        
        
          
        
        
        
          
        
        
        
        
        
        
        
     
     
     
COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC.
              Notes to Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements

(cid:314)(cid:306)

Table 5    Acquisition of individual real estate with amount exceeding the lower of NT$300 million or 20% of the capital stock:

(December 31, 2021)

If the counter-party is a related party,
 disclose the previous transfer information

Transaction
amount

415,480

Status of
payment
Paid

Counter-
party
Natural
person

Relationship
with the
Company
Non-related
party

Relationship
with the
Company
Not
applicable

Owner
Not
applicable

Date of
transfer
Not
applicable

Amount
Not
applicable

(In Thousands of New Taiwan Dollars)

References
for
determining
price
Appraisal and
price
negotiation

Purpose of
acquisition
and current
condition
Operational
use

Others
None

Name of
company

Arcadyan

Name of
property
Land located
at Guangfu
Road,
Hsinchu City

Transaction
date
March 17,
2021
(Note 1)

Note 1(cid:506)

In response to business operation, the Group  authorized the chairman to purchase land within $500,000 by a resolution of the Board of Directors on March 17, 2021. In addition, the
Group has signed an agreement with non-related parties on April 7, 2021 to purchase land.

Table 6    Disposal of individual real estate with amount exceeding the lower of NT$300 million or 20% of the capital stock:
(December 31, 2021)

(In Thousands of New Taiwan Dollars)

Name of
company

CDE

Type of
property
Right-of-use
assets(cid:28860)land
and building

Transaction
date
May 7, 2021
(Note 1)

Acquisition
date
2011~2016

Book value
     1,446,029

Gain
(losses) on
disposal
1,961,419

Amount
actually
received
The payment
has been
received.

Transaction
amount
4,147,946
(CNY
956,012
thousand)

Counter-
party
Kunshan
XinCheng
Construction
and
Development
Co., Ltd.

Relationship
with the
company
Non-related
party

Purpose of
disposal
Activating
the assets

References
for
determine
price
Appraisal and
price
negotiation

Note 1:  The board of directors resolved to activate assets on May 7, 2021, the Group signed an agreement with a non-related party regarding the disposal of property

Others
None

(Continued)

       COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
              Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

(cid:314)(cid:307)

Table 7   Related-party transactions for purchases and sales with amounts exceeding the lower of NT$100 million or 20% of the capital stock:

(For the year ended December 31, 2021)

Company
Name

The
Company

Counter
party

UCGI

CBN

CEP

Nature of
relationship

Subsidiaries wholly
owned by the
Company
The Company's
subsidiaries
Subsidiaries wholly
owned by the
Company

CIH and its
subsidiaries

Subsidiaries wholly
owned by the
Company

Just and its
subsidiaries

Subsidiaries wholly
owned by the
Company

HSI and its
subsidiaries

Subsidiaries wholly
owned by the
Company

BCI and its
subsidiaries

Subsidiaries wholly
owned by the
Company

Etrade and its
subsidiaries

Subsidiaries wholly
owned by the
Company

Transaction details

Transactions with terms
different from others

Notes/Accounts receivable
(payable)

(In Thousands of New Taiwan Dollars)

Percentage
of total
purchases/
(sales)

Amount

(749,825)

(0.1)%

Purchase/
(Sale)
Sale

Payment terms
120 days

Unit price
Similar to non-
related parties

Payment Terms
There is no significant
difference

Sale

(803,662)

(0.1)%

Net 90 days from sale

Purchase

218,938 

-

120 days

Purchase

149,835,609 

13.1%

120 days

Purchase

178,478,231 

15.6%

120 days

Purchase

28,688,394 

2.5%

120 days

Purchase

42,665,925 

3.7%

120 days

Similar to non-
related parties
Similar to non-
related parties

Similar to non-
related parties

Similar to non-
related parties

Similar to non-
related parties

Markup based on
BCI and its
subsidiaries' cost

Purchase

17,101,460 

1.5% Net 60 days from purchase Markup based on

Etrade and its
subsidiaries' cost

There is no significant
difference
There is no significant
difference, and
adjustments will be
made based on demand
for funding if necessary

There is no significant
difference, and
adjustments will be
made based on demand
for funding if necessary

There is no significant
difference, and
adjustments will be
made based on demand
for funding if necessary

There is no significant
difference, and
adjustments will be
made based on demand
for funding if necessary

There is no significant
difference, and
adjustments will be
made based on demand
for funding if necessary

There is no significant
difference, and
adjustments will be
made based on demand
for funding if necessary

Percentage
of total
notes/accounts
receivable
(payable)

Note

Ending
Balance

220,379 

0.1%

540,542 

0.2%

-

-

(62,366,178)

(29.6)%

(4,188,862)

(2.0)%

(3,086,146)

(1.5)%

(16,612,130)

(7.9)%

(2,631,399)

(1.2)%

Kinpo Electronic,
Inc.

With the same
chairman

Purchase

527,883 

-

35 days from the 1st of the
following month

Similar to non-
related parties

There is no significant
difference

(527,418)

(0.2)%

Just and its
subsidiaries

Compal Electronic,
Inc.

Parent company

Sale

(179,037,498)

(99.9)%

120 days

CIH and its
subsidiaries

HSI and its
subsidiaries

With the same
ultimate parent
company

With the same
ultimate parent
company

Sale

(102,464)

(0.1)%

120 days

Purchase

206,180 

0.1%

120 days

CIH and its
subsidiaries

Compal Electronic,
Inc.

Parent company

Sale

(150,179,442)

(93.5)%

120 days

CEA

CEB

With the same
ultimate parent
company

With the same
ultimate parent
company

BCI and its
subsidiaries

With the same
ultimate parent
company

Sale

(428,856)

(0.3)%

120 days

Sale

(390,795)

(0.2)%

120days

Sale

(3,491,406)

(2.2)%

120 days

Similar to non-
related parties

Similar to non-
related parties

Similar to non-
related parties

Similar to non-
related parties

Similar to non-
related parties

Similar to non-
related parties

Similar to non-
related parties

There is no significant
difference, and
adjustments will be
made based on demand
for funding if necessary

Adjustments will be
made based on demand
for funding

Adjustments will be
made based on demand
for funding

There is no significant
difference, and
adjustments will be
made based on demand
for funding if necessary

There is no significant
difference, and
adjustments will be
made based on demand
for funding if necessary

There is no significant
difference, and
adjustments will be
made based on demand
for funding if necessary

There is no significant
difference, and
adjustments will be
made based on demand
for funding if necessary

4,188,862 

99.9%

-

-

(57,375)

(0.1)%

62,366,178 

96.5%

207,124 

0.2%

261,497 

0.2%

1,580,332 

1.1%

(Continued)

 
               
               
              
       
       
         
         
         
              
            
              
          
               
               
            
       COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
              Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

(cid:314)(cid:308)

Table 7   Related-party transactions for purchases and sales with amounts exceeding the lower of NT$100 million or 20% of the capital stock:

(For the year ended December 31, 2021)

Transaction details

Transactions with terms
different from others

Notes/Accounts receivable
(payable)

(In Thousands of New Taiwan Dollars)

Company
Name
CIH and its
subsidiaries

Counter
party

Nature of
relationship

HSI and its
subsidiaries

With the same
ultimate parent
company

Purchase/
(Sale)
Sale

Amount
(5,042,538)

Percentage
of total
purchases/
(sales)

(3.1)%

Payment terms
120 days

Unit price
Similar to non-
related parties

Henghao

HSI and its
subsidiaries

Just and its
subsidiaries

CPM

With the same
ultimate parent
company

With the same
ultimate parent
company

With the same
ultimate parent
company

An associate

Purchase

245,113 

0.2%

120 days

Purchase

712,378 

0.5%

120 days

Purchase

102,536 

0.1%

120 days

Purchase

4,602,669 

Purchase

1,200,858 

3.1%

0.7%

0.8%

120 days

120 days

120 days

Changbao

An associate

Purchase

1,109,808 

Purchase

803,108 

30.0% Net 90 days from delivery

-

Parent company

Sale

(42,863,233)

(88.6)%

120 days

Sale

(135,499)

(5.6)%

120 days

Sale

(590,887)

(1.2)%

120 days

Percentage
of total
notes/accounts
receivable
(payable)

Note

Ending
Balance

2,304,731 

1.6%

(61,174)

(0.1)%

(170,879)

(0.1)%

-

-

(1,382,777)

(1.1)%

(383,101)

(0.3)%

(552,945)

(0.4)%

(540,542)

(43.0)%

16,612,130 

94.0%

1,993,166 

2.7% (Note 1)

1,269,252 

1.4%

Payment Terms
There is no significant
difference, and
adjustments will be
made based on demand
for funding if necessary

Adjustments will be
made based on demand
for funding

Adjustments will be
made based on demand
for funding

Adjustments will be
made based on demand
for funding

There is no significant
difference
There is no significant
difference
There is no significant
difference

There is no significant
difference
Adjustments will be
made based on demand
for funding

Adjustments will be
made based on demand
for funding
There is no significant
difference

Similar to non-
related parties

Similar to non-
related parties

Similar to non-
related parties

Similar to non-
related parties
Similar to non-
related parties
Similar to non-
related parties

Markup based on
BCI and its
subsidiaries' cost

According to markup
pricing

According to markup
pricing

Acbel and its
subsidiaries

CBN

BCI and its
subsidiaries

Compal Electronic,
Inc.
Compal Electronic,
Inc.

HSI and its
subsidiaries

CEB

CEA

CIH and its
subsidiaries

CPM

Acbel and its
subsidiaries

CEB

CEA

CIH and its
subsidiaries

BCI and its
subsidiaries

CEA

Cal-Comp

CEA

CEB

CIH and its
subsidiaries

BCI and its
subsidiaries

CEB

Etrade and its
subsidiaries

Compal Electronic,
Inc.

HSI and its
subsidiaries

The Chairman of the
Board is the first
degree of kinship of
the Chairman of the
Company
Parent company

With the same
ultimate parent
company
With the same
ultimate parent
company
With the same
ultimate parent
company
With the same
ultimate parent
company
An associate

The Chairman of the
Board is the first
degree of kinship of
the Chairman of the
Company

With the same
ultimate parent
company

With the same
ultimate parent
company

With the same
ultimate parent
company

With the same
ultimate parent
company

With the same
chairman

With the same
ultimate parent
company
With the same
ultimate parent
company
With the same
ultimate parent
company
With the same
ultimate parent
company
Parent company

With the same
ultimate parent
company

Sale

(783,053)

(1.6)%

120 days

According to markup
pricing

There is no significant
difference

507,450 

0.6%

Purchase

3,488,526 

7.3%

120 days

Purchase

475,357 

Purchase

608,220 

1.0%

1.3%

120 days

120 days

According to markup
pricing

Similar to non-
related parties
Similar to non-
related parties

Adjustments will be
made based on demand
for funding
There is no significant
difference
There is no significant
difference

(1,580,332)

(1.7)%

(178,927)

(0.2)%

(284,359)

(0.3)%

Purchase

(108,252)

1.9%

120 days

Similar to non-
related parties

There is no significant
difference

1,537

(0.2)%

Purchase

392,098 

6.6%

120 days

Similar to non-
related parties

There is no significant
difference

(261,497)

(15.4)%

Purchase

590,436 

9.9%

120 days

Similar to non-
related parties

There is no significant
difference

(1,269,252)

(31.9)%

Purchase

473,416 

8.0%

45 days

Similar to non-
related parties

There is no significant
difference

(376,304)

(22.1)%

Purchase

1,468,381 

24.7%

120 days

Sale

(473,416)

9.7%

45 days

Similar to non-
related parties

Similar to non-
related parties

There is no significant
difference

There is no significant
difference

(31,855)

(1.9)%

376,304 

(17.4)%

Purchase

429,390 

32.4%

120 days

Similar to non-
related parties

There is no significant
difference

(207,124)

(16.0)%

Purchase

783,338 

59.2%

120 days

Similar to non-
related parties

There is no significant
difference

(507,450)

(39.3)%

Purchase

108,252 

1.8%

45 days

Similar to non-
related parties

There is no significant
difference

(1,537)

(0.1)%

Sale

(17,096,471)

(99.5)% Net 60 days from delivery According to markup

pricing

Purchase

1,639,840 

14.2% Net 60 days from purchase Similar to non-
related parties

Adjustments will be
made based on demand
for funding
Adjustments will be
made based on demand
for funding

2,631,399 

98.2%

(246,217)

(10.0)%

(Continued)

 
            
              
              
              
           
           
           
              
          
            
            
               
           
              
              
                    
              
              
              
           
               
              
              
              
            
           
       COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
              Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

(cid:314)(cid:309)

Table 7   Related-party transactions for purchases and sales with amounts exceeding the lower of NT$100 million or 20% of the capital stock:

(For the year ended December 31, 2021)

Transaction details

Transactions with terms
different from others

Notes/Accounts receivable
(payable)

(In Thousands of New Taiwan Dollars)

Company
Name
Forever and its
subsidiaries

HSI and its
subsidiaries

Counter
party

Nature of
relationship

With the same
ultimate parent
company
With the same
ultimate parent
company

UCGI

Avalue and its
subsidiaries

HengHao

Compal Electronic,
Inc.
CIH and its
subsidiaries

CEP

Compal Electronic,
Inc.

Purchase/
(Sale)
Sale

Amount

(242,089)

Percentage
of total
purchases/
(sales)
Unit price
(100.0)% Net 60 days from purchase Similar to non-
related parties

Payment terms

Sale

(166,677)

(16.5)% Net 45 days after the month

ended

Parent company

Purchase

757,372 

92.3%

120 days

With the same
ultimate parent
company

Sale

(245,484)

(2.1)%

120 days

Parent company

Sale

(220,757)

(99.8)%

120 days

HSI and its
subsidiaries

Compal Electronic,
Inc.

Parent company

Sale

(28,700,918)

(84.9)%

120 days

Similar to non-
related parties

Similar to non-
related parties
Similar to non-
related parties

Similar to non-
related parties

Similar to non-
related parties

Similar to non-
related parties

Sale

(207,079)

(0.6)%

120 days

Sale

(1,639,069)

(4.9)% Net 60 days from delivery Similar to non-
related parties

Sale

(712,526)

2.1%

120 days

Purchase

4,867,677 

16.2%

120 days

Purchase

98,879 

8.8%

120 days

Similar to non-
related parties

Similar to non-
related parties

Similar to non-
related parties

Just and its
subsidiaries

With the same
ultimate parent
company

Etrade and its
subsidiaries

With the same
ultimate parent
company

CIH and its
subsidiaries

With the same
ultimate parent
company

CIH and its
subsidiaries

With the same
ultimate parent
company

BCI and its
subsidiaries

With the same
ultimate parent
company

Forever and its
subsidiaries

With the same
ultimate parent
company

Acbel and its
subsidiaries

The Chairman of the
Board is the first
degree of kinship of
the Chairman of the
Company ultimate
parent company

Percentage
of total
notes/accounts
receivable
(payable)

Note

Ending
Balance

46,437 

(100.0)%

23,533 

11.7%

(220,379)

(94.1)%

61,174 

1.7%

-

-

3,086,146 

86.8%

57,375 

0.8%

246,217 

(3.2)%

170,879 

(2.3)%

(2,304,731)

(13.0)%

(1,993,166)

(15.1)% (Note 1)

Payment Terms
Adjustments will be
made based on demand
for funding
Adjustments will be
made based on demand
for funding

There is no significant
difference
There is no significant
difference

There is no significant
difference, and
adjustments will be
made based on demand
for funding if necessary

There is no significant
difference, and
adjustments will be
made based on demand
for funding if necessary

There is no significant
difference, and
adjustments will be
made based on demand
for funding if necessary

There is no significant
difference, and
adjustments will be
made based on demand
for funding if necessary

There is no significant
difference, and
adjustments will be
made based on demand
for funding if necessary

There is no significant
difference, and
adjustments will be
made based on demand
for funding if necessary

There is no significant
difference, and
adjustments will be
made based on demand
for funding if necessary

Purchase

242,089 

0.8% 60 days after the delivery

Similar to non-
related parties

There is no significant
difference

(46,437)

(0.3)%

Purchase

168,952 

0.6%

120 days

Similar to non-
related parties

There is no significant
difference

(79,867)

(0.5)%

Arcadyan

CNC

Acradyan
Vietnam

Acradyan
Germany

Acradyan
Germany
Acradyan
USA
Acradyan
AU
CNC

Acradyan
Vietnam
Arcadyan

Arcadyan

Arcadyan

Arcadyan's subsidiary

Sale

(1,226,052)

(3.0)% Net 150 days from delivery

Arcadyan's subsidiary

Sale

(7,323,420)

(20.0)% Net 120 days from delivery

Arcadyan's subsidiary

Sale

(505,287)

(1.0)% Net 60 days from the end of

the month of delivery

-

-

-

Arcadyan's subsidiary Purchase

12,985,802 

26.0% Net 120 days from delivery According to markup

Arcadyan's subsidiary Purchase

1,091,354 

2.0% Net 180 days from the end of

the month of delivery

pricing
According to markup
pricing

With the same
ultimate parent

With the same
ultimate parent
company

With the same
ultimate parent
company

Sale

Sale

(12,985,802)

(100.0)% Net 120 days from delivery According to markup

(1,091,354)

(100.0)% Net 180 days from the end of

the month of delivery

pricing

According to markup
pricing

Purchase

1,226,052 

100.0% Net 150 days from delivery

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

266,118 

4.0%

2,020,989 

29.0%

23,439 

- %

(2,028,930)

(27.0)% (Note1)

(Note 2)

- % (Note1)

2,028,930 

- % (Note1)

(Note 2)

- % (Note1)

(266,118)

(100.0)% (Note1)

(Continued)

 
                 
                 
              
                 
            
                 
               
               
           
                
              
              
               
            
                 
         
           
            
           
       COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
              Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

(cid:314)(cid:310)

Table 7   Related-party transactions for purchases and sales with amounts exceeding the lower of NT$100 million or 20% of the capital stock:

(For the year ended December 31, 2021)

Transaction details

Percentage
of total
purchases/
(sales)

Amount

Payment terms

7,323,420 

100.0% Net 120 days from delivery

Purchase/
(Sale)
Purchase

Transactions with terms
different from others

Notes/Accounts receivable
(payable)

(In Thousands of New Taiwan Dollars)

Unit price
-

Payment Terms
-

Percentage
of total
notes/accounts
receivable
(payable)

Note

(100.0)% (Note1)

Ending
Balance
(2,020,989)

Purchase

505,287 

100.0% Net 60 days from the end of

-

-

(23,439)

100% (Note1)

the month of delivery

Company
Name
Acradyan
USA

Counter
party

Arcadyan

Acradyan
AU

Arcadyan

Nature of
relationship

With the same
ultimate parent
company

With the same
ultimate parent
company

Note 1: The remaining balance is the net value of commissioned processing and sales of raw material.
Note 2: The amount of other receivables on December 31, 2021 is 1,276,111 thousand dollars.

(Continued)

 
           
              
       COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
              Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

(cid:314)(cid:311)

Table 8    Receivables from related parties with amounts exceeding the lower of NT$100 million or 20% of the capital stock:

Nature of
relationship

The Company's
subsidiary
The Company's
subsidiary
With the same
chairman
Parent company

Ending Balance

Turnover
rate

540,542

220,379

1,697,598

1.93

3.04

-

4,188,862

33.34

Parent company

62,366,178

(December 31, 2021)

Name of Company
The Company

Counter-party

CBN

The Company

UCGI

The Company

Cal-Comp

Just and its
subsidiaries
CIH and its
subsidiaries
CIH and its
subsidiaries

CIH and its
subsidiaries

CIH and its
subsidiaries

CIH and its
subsidiaries

BCI and its
subsidiaries
BCI and its
subsidiaries

BCI and its
subsidiaries

BCI and its
subsidiaries

CEA

Etrade and its
subsidiaries
HSI and its
subsidiaries
HSI and its
subsidiaries

HSI and its
subsidiaries
Arcadyan
Arcadyan
Arcadyan

CNC

CBN

Compal Electronic,
Inc.
Compal Electronic,
Inc.
CEA

CEB

BCI and its
subsidiaries

HSI and its
subsidiaries

Compal Electronic,
Inc.
HSI and its
subsidiaries

CEB

CEA

CEB

Compal Electronic,
Inc.
Compal Electronic,
Inc.
Etrade and its
subsidiaries

With the same
ultimate parent
company
With the same
ultimate parent
company
With the same
ultimate parent
company
With the same
ultimate parent
company
Parent company

With the same
ultimate parent
company
With the same
ultimate parent
company
With the same
ultimate parent
company
With the same
ultimate parent
company
Parent company

Parent company

With the same
ultimate parent
company
With the same
ultimate parent

CIH and its
subsidiaries
Arcadyan Germany Arcadyan's subsidiary
Arcadyan USA
Arcadyan's subsidiary
Arcadyan Vietnam Arcadyan's subsidiary

Arcadyan

Just and its
subsidiaries

With the same
ultimate parent
company
With the same
ultimate parent
company

Overdue

Amount
-

Action taken
-

(In Thousands of New Taiwan Dollars)

Amounts received in
subsequent period

297,600 (Note 1)

Allowance
for bad
debts
-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

88,156 (Note 1)

-

-

(Note 1)

(Note 1)

62,366,178 (Note 1)

161,410 (Note 1)

134,253 (Note 1)

-

-

(Note 1)

(Note 1)

16,612,130 (Note 1)

-

(Note 1)

135,132

(Note 1)

448,708

(Note 1)

366,319 (Note 1)

1,843,015 (Note 1)

2,302,953 (Note 1)

-

(Note 1)

(Note 1)

94,823 (Note 2)
1,360,434 (Note 2)
(Note 2)

-

1,854,400

(Note 2)

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

2.63

4.14

207,124

261,497

2.36

1,580,332

2.23

2,304,731

2.08

16,612,130

1,993,166

3.16

0.06

1,269,252

0.45

507,450

3.09

376,304

2.52

2,631,399

3,086,146

246,217

5.34

3.54

6.14

170,879

8.32

266,118
2,020,989
1,276,111
(Note 4)
2,028,930
(Note 5)

4.82
4.79
(Note 4)

4.78

182,739
(Note 6)

-

12,530

 Enhanced the
collection

175,468 (Note 3)

Note 1:Balance as of Mrach 4, 2022.

Note 2:Balance as of Mrach 1, 2022.

Note 3:Balance as of Mrach 9, 2022.

Note 4:Other receivables due to purchasing on behalf of related parties.

Note 5:Accounts receivables due to processing raw material.

Note 6:Other receivables due to processing and sales of raw material.

(Continued)

 
             
                    
           
             
             
             
             
             
             
             
             
             
             
             
             
             
             
             
             
        
           
       COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
              Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

(cid:314)(cid:312)

Table 9    The information on investees for the year ended December 31, 2021 (excluding information on investees in Mainland China):

(December 31, 2021)

Investor
Company

Investee
Company

The Company Kinpo&Compal Group Assets

Development Corporation

Bizcom

Just

CIH

Panpal

Gempal

(In Thousands of New Taiwan Dollars/ shares)

Original Investment Amount

December 31,
2021
525,000 

December 31,
2020

- 

Shares

52,500 

Ending Balance
Percentage
of
Ownership
70%

Carrying
Value
525,085 

Net income
(losses) of
investee

Share of
profits/losses of
investee

120 

85 

Note

36,369 

36,369 

100 

100%

404,559 

(19,042)

(15,326)

1,480,509 

1,480,509 

48,010 

100%

9,577,912 

2,038,308 

2,038,308 

1,787,680 

1,787,680 

53,001 

100% 37,410,192 

3,196,352 

3,196,352 

Location

Main Businesses
and Products

Taipei City
City

Real estate development
leasing and related
management business
Houston, USA Warranty services and

marketing of LCD TVs and
notebook PCs
Investment

British Virgin
Islands

British Virgin
Islands

Investment

Taipei City

Investment

5,171,837 

5,171,837 

500,000 

100%

5,120,741 

19,461 

(31,176)

(Note 1)

Taipei City

Investment

900,036 

900,036 

90,000 

100%

1,716,614 

145,081 

115,690 

Kinpo Group management

Taipei City

Consultation, training
services, etc.

3,000 

3,000 

300 

38%

4,776 

288 

117 

(Note 1)

Ripal

Unicore

Lead-Honor Optronics. Co., Ltd.
(“Lead-Honor”)

CEH

Shennona Taiwan

Tainan City

Taipei City

Manufacturing of electric
appliance and audiovisual
electric products
Management&Consultant,
rental and leasing business and
wholesale and retail of medical
equipments

Taoyuan City Manufacturing of electric
appliance and audiovisual
electric products
Investment

British Virgin
Islands
Taipei City

Management & Consultant,
rental and leasing business,
wholesale and retail sale of
precision instruments and
International Trade

60,000 

60,000 

6,000 

100%

102,074 

21,471 

18,593 

200,000 

200,000 

20,000 

100%

101,881 

(21,226)

(23,402)

42,000 

42,000 

2,772 

42%

- 

34 

34 

1 

100%

3,262,334 

- 

- 

- 

- 

6,000 

6,000 

600 

100%

3,120 

382 

347 

Allied Circuit

Taoyuan City Production and sales of PCB

395,388 

395,388 

10,158 

20%

398,995 

390,431 

79,707 

Maxima Ventures I, Inc.
(“Maxima”)
Aco Smartcare

Lipo Holding Co., Ltd.(“Lipo”)

CPE

Starmems

Crownpo Technology
Inc. (“Crownpo”)

Hong Ji
Hong Jin
Mactech

Auscom

Arcadyan

FGH

Shennona

HSI

CEP

Taipei City

boards
Investment

Hsinchu City Wholesale and retail sale of
computer software, software
design services, data
processing services, wholesale
and retail sale of electronic
materials, wholesale and retail
sale of precision instruments,
and biotechnology services
Investment

Cayman
Islands
The
Netherlands
Hsinchu
County
Taipei City

- 

1,260 

- 

-

- 

- 

- 

90,000 

90,000 

100,000 

52%

57,303 

(31,249)

(16,261)

489,450 

489,450 

98 

49%

711,499 

284,726 

139,516 

Investment

197,463 

197,463 

6,427 

100%

767,803 

1,706 

1,706 

35,000 

- 

3,500 

35%

33,971 

(2,940)

(1,029)

149,547 

149,547 

3,739 

33%

71,758 

41,617 

13,830 

R&D of MEMS microphone
related products
Manufacturing, processing,
and selling resistor chips,
networking chips, diodes,
multilayer ceramic capacitors,
semiconductor devices, and
selling electronic products

Investment
Taipei City
Taipei City
Investment
Taichung City Manufacturing of equipment

1,000,000 
295,000 
219,601 

1,000,000 
295,000 
219,601 

100,000 
29,500 
21,756 

100%
100%
53%

1,136,788 
359,218 
252,821 

89,224 
39,395 
41,445 

89,224 
39,395 
22,068 

and lighting, retailing of
equipment and international
trading

R&D of notebook PC related
products and components

Austin, TX
USA
Hsinchu City R&D, manufacturing and sales
of wireless network, integrated
household electronics, and
mobile office products

101,747 

101,747 

3,000 

100%

125,347 

4,074 

4,074 

1,325,132 

1,325,132 

41,305 

19%

2,493,682 

1,787,544 

351,746 

British Virgin
Islands
Delaware,
USA
British Virgin
Islands
Poland

Investment

2,754,741 

2,754,741 

89,755 

100%

4,752,330 

(62,830)

(62,830)

Medical care IOT business

32,665 

32,665 

2,600 

100%

1,098 

(92)

(92)

Investment

1,346,814 

1,346,814 

42,700 

54%

57,547 

(856,715)

(300,169)

Maintenance and warranty
services of notebook PCs

90,156 

90,156 

136 

100%

(3,097)

(20,160)

(18,034)

(Continued)

 
           
                      
      
        
             
                    
             
            
           
        
        
       
      
     
   
        
        
       
      
   
   
        
        
       
    
     
        
           
          
      
     
      
           
               
              
           
            
             
                  
             
            
        
        
        
             
           
          
      
        
             
            
        
                   
                 
                       
                    
                   
               
     
                 
                       
               
              
           
            
             
                  
           
          
      
        
      
             
                      
              
                
                   
                 
                       
             
            
    
          
           
          
             
        
      
           
           
          
        
        
          
               
             
                      
        
          
           
          
        
          
        
             
        
       
    
     
        
             
           
          
      
        
        
             
           
          
      
        
        
             
           
          
        
        
          
               
        
       
      
     
   
           
        
       
      
     
             
            
        
            
        
       
      
          
             
            
           
       COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
              Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

(cid:314)(cid:313)

Table 9    The information on investees for the year ended December 31, 2021 (excluding information on investees in Mainland China):

(December 31, 2021)

(In Thousands of New Taiwan Dollars/ shares)

Original Investment Amount

December 31,
2021
112,000 

December 31,
2020

42,000 

Shares

9,100 

Ending Balance
Percentage
of
Ownership
91%

Carrying
Value

Net income
(losses) of
investee

Share of
profits/losses of
investee

Note

58,858 

(25,053)

(22,724)

127,026 

109,837 

4,648 

28%

37,824 

28,574 

7,873 

5,729,757 

5,529,757 

20,015 

100%

(484,153)

(425,641)

(425,641)

2,636,051 

2,636,051 

90,820 

100%

7,179,197 

908,947 

908,947 

284,827 

284,827 

29,060 

43%

682,558 

32,744 

14,204 

295,000 

295,000 

29,500 

100%

150,785 

35,093 

29,295 

377,328 

377,328 

12,500 

100%

228,858 

43,721 

43,721 

943,922 

943,922 

31,253 

35%

1,305,068 

603,543 

209,561 

1,532,029 

1,532,029 

46,900 

65%

(184,795)

632,364 

516,481 

3,340 

1,575 

3,340 

100 

100%

679,564 

116,378 

116,378 

1,575 

50 

100%

1,304,552 

12,658 

12,658 

489,998 

199,999 

10,000 

100%

(37,303)

53,840 

53,926 

100,000 
547,595 

100,000 
547,595 

10,000 
14,924 

100%
21%

113,123 
626,851 

4,426 
196,505 

3,976 
43,341 

Investment

4,318,860 

4,318,860 

147,000 

100%

6,580,283 

(569,898)

(569,898)

246,860 

246,860 

15,000 

50%

330,604 

24,917 

12,585 

89,669 

37 

- 

100%

86,855 

(1,700)

(1,741)

60,000 

60,000 

20,000 

33%

44,309 

(46,608)

(15,543)

155,076 

155,076 

3,446 

30%

144,270 

(22,602)

(6,781)

279,202 

279,202 

8,192 

4%

539,351 

1,787,544 

__________

88,293,659 

Investor
Company

Investee
Company

Location

Main Businesses
and Products

The Company Hippo Screen Neurotech Co., Ltd. Taipei City

Infinno Technology Corporation
(“Infinno”)

Hsinchu
County

HengHao

Taipei City

BCI

CBN

Rayonnant

CRH

Acendant Private Equity
Investment Ltd. (“APE”)
Etrade

Webtek

Forever

UCGI

Palcom
Avalue

CORE

GLB

CGSP

ARCE

British Virgin
Islands
Hsinchu
County

Taipei City

British Virgin
Islands
British Virgin
Islands
British Virgin
Islands
British Virgin
Islands
British Virgin
Islands
Taipei City

Taipei City
New Taipei
City

British Virgin
Islands
New Taipei
City
Poland

Taipei City

Raypal

Taipei City

Panpal

Arcadyan

Hsinchu City

Management & Consultant,
Rental and Leasing Business,
wholesale and retail sale of
precision instruments and
International Trade

Manufacturing of electronic
components, wholesale and
retail sale of precision
instruments and electronic
materials

Manufacturing of PCs,
computer periphery devices,
and electronic components
Investment

R&D and sales of cable
modem, digital setup box, and
other communication products
Manufacturing and sales of
PCs, computer periphery
devices, and electronic
components

Investment

Investment

Investment

Investment

Investment

Manufacturing and retail sale
of computers and electronic
components
Selling of mobile phones
Manufacturing, processing,
and import and export business
of industrial motherboards

Manufacturing and wholesale
of medical equipment
Maintenance and warranty
services of notebook PCs
Biotechnology services,
research & development
services, intellectual property
rights, wholesale of animal
medication, retail sale and
management advisory

Cancerous immunocyte
therapy and regenerative
medicine

Telecommunication equipment
and apparatus manufacturing,
electronic parts and
components manufacturing,
restrained telecom radio
frequency equipment and
materials import and
manufacturing

Allied Circuit

Taoyuan City Production and selling of PCB

148,263 

148,263 

2,927 

6%

114,974 

390,431 

Gempal

Others
Arcadyan

Hsinchu City

boards

Telecommunication equipment
and apparatus manufacturing,
electronic parts and
components manufacturing,
restrained telecom radio
frequency equipment and
materials import and
manufacturing

306,655 

306,655 

9,279 

4%

75,937 
635,925 

1,787,544 

__________

6,573,057 

Investment
gain(losses)
recognized by
Panpal

Investment
gain(losses)
recognized by
Panpal

Investment
gain(losses)
recognized by
Gempal

(Continued)

 
           
            
        
          
           
          
        
          
        
               
        
       
      
        
       
      
     
      
           
           
          
      
        
        
             
           
          
      
        
        
             
           
          
      
        
        
             
           
          
      
     
      
           
        
       
      
      
           
               
              
           
        
      
           
               
              
             
     
        
             
           
          
      
        
             
           
          
      
        
          
               
           
          
      
        
      
             
        
       
    
     
           
          
      
        
        
             
             
                   
                
          
             
            
      
          
           
          
        
        
   
        
           
          
        
        
   
           
          
        
        
      
          
           
          
        
        
   
       COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
              Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

(cid:314)(cid:314)

Table 9    The information on investees for the year ended December 31, 2021 (excluding information on investees in Mainland China):

(December 31, 2021)

(In Thousands of New Taiwan Dollars/ shares)

Investor
Company

Investee
Company

Location

Main Businesses
and Products

December 31,
2021

December 31,
2020

Gempal

Allied Circuit

Taoyuan City Production and selling of PCB

53,645 

53,645 

Original Investment Amount

Ending Balance
Percentage
of
Ownership
6%

Carrying
Value
126,471 

Net income
(losses) of
investee
390,431 

Shares

3,220 

Hong Ji

Others
Arcadyan

Hsinchu City

boards

Telecommunication equipment
and apparatus manufacturing,
electronic parts and
components manufacturing,
restrained telecom radio
frequency equipment and
materials import and
manufacturing

306,655 

306,655 

9,279 

4%

175 
635,925 

1,787,544 

Allied Circuit

Taoyuan City Production and selling of PCB

10,389 

10,389 

851 

2%

28,554 

390,431 

Hong Jin

Arcadyan

Hsinchu City

boards

Telecommunication equipment
and apparatus manufacturing,
electronic parts and
components manufacturing,
restrained telecom radio
frequency equipment and
materials import and
manufacturing

131,942 

131,942 

4,609 

2%

300,876 

1,787,544 

Just

CDH (HK)

Hong Kong

Investment

1,724,395 

1,724,395 

62,298 

100%

7,336,510 

2,033,586 

CII

CPI

CII

Smart

AEI

MEL

MTL

British Virgin
Islands

Investment

British Virgin
Islands

Investment

British Virgin
Islands

Investment

255,902 

255,902 

9,245 

100%

232,596 

(469)

13,840 

13,840 

500 

100%

831,308 

2,720 

28 

28 

1 

100%

350 

(3)

U.S.A

Sales and maintenance of LCD
TVs

27,680 

27,680 

1,000 

100%

43,364 

(491)

U.S.A

Investment

227,917 

227,917 

U.S.A

Investment

28 

28 

- 

- 

100%

188,891 

25 

100%

28 

- 

CIH

CIH (HK)

Hong Kong

Investment

2,070,533 

2,070,533 

74,803 

100% 36,259,088 

3,482,248 

Jenpal

PFG

FWT

CCM

HSI

IUE

British Virgin
Islands

Investment

British Virgin
Islands

Investment

British Virgin
Islands

Investment

British Virgin
Islands

Investment

British Virgin
Islands

Investment

203,448 

203,448 

7,350 

100%

98,697 

373 

28 

28 

1 

100%

430,130 

7,570 

412,432 

412,432 

14,900 

100%

412,895 

- 

141,168 

141,168 

5,100 

51%

25,433 

187 

1,854,560 

1,854,560 

67,000 

100%

221,043 

(869,094)

Note

Share of
profits/losses of
investee

Investment
gain(losses)
recognized by
Gempal

Investment
gain(losses)
recognized by
Hong Ji

Investment
gain(losses)
recognized by
Hong Ji

Investment
gain(losses)
recognized by
Hong Jin

Investment
gain(losses)
recognized by
Just

Investment
gain(losses)
recognized by
Just

Investment
gain(losses)
recognized by
Just

Investment
gain(losses)
recognized by
CII

Investment
gain(losses)
recognized by
CII

Investment
gain(losses)
recognized by
CII

Investment
gain(losses)
recognized by
CII

Investment
gain(losses)
recognized by
CIH

Investment
gain(losses)
recognized by
CIH

Investment
gain(losses)
recognized by
CIH

Investment
gain(losses)
recognized by
CIH

Investment
gain(losses)
recognized by
CIH

Investment
gain(losses)
recognized by
HSI

(Continued)

 
             
            
        
        
      
               
           
          
        
        
   
             
            
           
          
      
           
          
        
        
   
        
       
      
     
   
           
          
        
        
             
            
           
        
          
                    
                   
               
               
             
            
        
          
           
          
                
        
               
                    
                   
                
                 
                 
        
       
      
   
   
           
          
        
          
             
                    
                   
               
        
          
           
          
      
        
                 
           
          
        
          
             
        
       
      
        
       COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
              Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

(cid:306)(cid:305)(cid:305)

Table 9    The information on investees for the year ended December 31, 2021 (excluding information on investees in Mainland China):

(December 31, 2021)

(In Thousands of New Taiwan Dollars/ shares)

Investor
Company

HSI

Goal

Investee
Company

Main Businesses
and Products

Investment

December 31,
2021
351,536 

December 31,
2020
351,536 

Shares

12,700 

Location
British Virgin
Islands

Original Investment Amount

Ending Balance
Percentage
of
Ownership
100%

Carrying
Value
304,117 

Net income
(losses) of
investee

Share of
profits/losses of
investee

Note

12,379 

IUE

CVC

Vietnam

Goal

CDM

Vietnam

R&D, manufacturing, sales,
and maintenance of notebook
PCs, computer monitors, LCD
TVs and electronic
components

Construction of and investment
in infrastructure in Ba-Thien
industrial district of Vietnam

1,854,560 

1,854,560 

67,000 

100%

221,043 

(869,094)

351,536 

351,536 

12,700 

100%

305,603 

12,379 

BCI

CMI

British Virgin
Islands

Investment

2,237,098 

2,237,098 

80,820 

100%

4,503,395 

578,634 

PRI

British Virgin
Islands

Investment

276,800 

276,800 

10,000 

100%

2,675,803 

330,312 

CORE

BSH

British Virgin
Islands

Investment

4,068,960 

4,068,960 

147,000 

100%

6,580,283 

(569,898)

BSH

Mithera

Cayman
Islands

Investment

138,400 

138,400 

- 

99%

129,444 

(3,059)

HSI

CIN

British Virgin
Islands

Investment

1,024,160 

1,024,160 

37,000 

46%

467,614 

(856,715)

U.S.A

Manufaturing

226,421 

- 

- 

1 

100%

190,352 

(35,101)

- 

- 

100%

- 

- 

100%

16,398 

13,289 

Forever 

GIA

British Virgin
Islands

Selling of mobile phones

- 

CWV

Vietnam

R&D, manufacturing, sales,
and maintenance of notebook
PCs, computer monitors, LCD
TVs and electronic
components

55,360 

55,360 

Webtek

Etrade

British Virgin
Islands

Investment

692,000 

692,000 

25,000 

35%

(54,057)

632,364 

Unicore

Raycore

Taipei City

Animal medication retail and
wholesale

40,692 

25,500 

588 

100%

29,252 

(1,629)

Arcadyan

Arcadyan Holding

British Virgin
Islands

Investment

2,219,782 

2,359,732 

64,780 

100%

2,323,746 

335,159 

Arcadyan USA

U.S.A

Sales of wireless network
products

23,055 

23,055 

1 

100%

162,359 

83,123 

Arcadyan Germany

Germany

Technology support and sales
of wireless network products

1,125 

1,125 

0.5 

100%

76,914 

8,474 

Arcadyan  Korea

Korea

Sales of wireless network
products

2,879 

2,879 

20 

100%

11,899 

(436)

Zhi-Bao

Taipei City

Investment

48,000 

48,000 

34,980 

100%

415,117 

6,825 

TTI

Taipei City

R&D and sales of household
digital products

308,726 

308,726 

25,028 

61%

371,174 

(219,951)

Investment
gain(losses)
recognized by
HSI

Investment
gain(losses)
recognized by
IUE

Investment
gain(losses)
recognized by
Goal

Investment
gain(losses)
recognized by
BCI

Investment
gain(losses)
recognized by
BCI

Investment
gain(losses)
recognized by
CORE

Investment
gain(losses)
recognized by
BSH

Investment
gain(losses)
recognized by
BSH

Investment
gain(losses)
recognized by
BSH

Investment
gain(losses)
recognized by
Forever

Investment
gain(losses)
recognized by
Forever

Investment
gain(losses)
recognized by
Webtek

Investment
gain(losses)
recognized by
Unicore

Investment
gain(losses)
recognized by
Arcadyan

Investment
gain(losses)
recognized by
Arcadyan

Investment
gain(losses)
recognized by
Arcadyan

Investment
gain(losses)
recognized by
Arcadyan

Investment
gain(losses)
recognized by
Arcadyan

Investment
gain(losses)
recognized by
Arcadyan

(Continued)

 
           
          
      
        
        
        
       
      
        
           
          
      
        
        
        
       
      
     
      
           
          
      
     
      
        
       
    
     
           
          
                
        
        
       
      
        
           
                      
               
        
                      
                      
                
                   
                 
             
            
                
          
        
           
          
      
      
             
            
           
          
        
       
      
     
      
             
            
               
        
        
               
              
            
          
          
               
              
             
          
             
            
      
        
          
           
          
      
        
       COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
              Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

(cid:306)(cid:305)(cid:306)

Table 9    The information on investees for the year ended December 31, 2021 (excluding information on investees in Mainland China):

(December 31, 2021)

Investor
Company

Investee
Company

Arcadyan

AcBel Telecom

Location
Taipei City

Main Businesses
and Products

Investment

December 31,
2021

December 31,
2020

23,000 

23,000 

Shares

4,494 

Original Investment Amount

Ending Balance
Percentage
of
Ownership
51%

(In Thousands of New Taiwan Dollars/ shares)

Carrying
Value

Net income
(losses) of
investee

Share of
profits/losses of
investee

Note

32,638 

(121)

Arcadyan UK

UK

Technical support of wireless
network products

1,988 

1,988 

50 

100%

4,206 

793 

Arcadyan AU

Australia

Sales of wireless network
products

1,161 

1,161 

50 

100%

41,705 

3,213 

Arcadyan RU

Russia

Sales of wireless network
products

7,672 

2,492 

- 

100%

5,856 

(1,361)

CBN

Hsinchu
County

Sales of communication and
electronic components

11,925 

11,925 

533 

1%

12,642 

32,744 

Arcadyan and
Zhi-Bao

Arcadyan Brasil

Brazil

Sales of wireless network
products

81,593 

81,593 

968 

100%

(14,827)

(148)

Arcadyan  India

India

Sales of wireless network
products

13,507 

- 

3,500 

100%

11,389 

(1,448)

Arcadyan
Holding

Sinoprime

British Virgin
Islands

Investment

804,104 

527,304 

29,050 

100%

854,011 

138,028 

Arch Holding

British Virgin
Islands

Investment

304,784 

304,784 

35 

100%

1,045,972 

186,372 

TTI

Quest

Samoa

Investment

33,216 

33,216 

1,200 

100%

(64,119)

(96,963)

TTJC

Japan

Sales of household digital
electronic products

9,626 

9,626 

0.7 

100%

3,945 

(1,325)

Quest

Exquisite

Samoa

Investment

32,386 

32,386 

1,170 

100%

(76,480)

(96,967)

Sinoprime

Arcadyan Vietnam

Vietnam

Manufacturing of wireless
network products

802,720 

525,920 

- 

100%

849,942 

138,028 

Zhi-Bao

CBN

Rayonnant

APH

Hsinchu
County

Produces and sales of
communication and electronic
components

British Virgin
Islands

Investment

36,272 

36,272 

13,140 

19%

311,536 

32,744 

257,454 

257,454 

8,651 

41%

152,994 

76,203 

Forming Co., Ltd.

Taoyuan City R&D and manufacturing of

27,300 

27,300 

1,820 

21%

- 

- 

CRH

APH

APH

PEL

electronic materials

British Virgin
Islands

Investment

British Virgin
Islands

Investment

346,000 

346,000 

12,500 

59%

228,858 

76,203 

87,220 

87,220 

3,151 

100%

39,230 

2,243 

Rayonnant(HK)

Hong Kong

Investment

498,240 

498,240 

18,000 

100%

335,238 

73,960 

(Note 2)

Investment
gain(losses)
recognized by
Arcadyan

Investment
gain(losses)
recognized by
Arcadyan

Investment
gain(losses)
recognized by
Arcadyan

Investment
gain(losses)
recognized by
Arcadyan

Investment
gain(losses)
recognized by
Arcadyan

Investment
gain(losses)
recognized by
Arcadyan

Investment
gain(losses)
recognized by
Arcadyan

Investment
gain(losses)
recognized by
Arcadyan
Holding

Investment
gain(losses)
recognized by
Arcadyan
Holding

Investment
gain(losses)
recognized by
TTI

Investment
gain(losses)
recognized by
TTI

Investment
gain(losses)
recognized by
Quest

Investment
gain(losses)
recognized by
Sinoprime

Investment
gain(losses)
recognized by
Zhi-Bao

Investment
gain(losses)
recognized by
Rayonnant

Investment
gain(losses)
recognized by
Rayonnant

Investment
gain(losses)
recognized by
CRH

Investment
gain(losses)
recognized by
APH

Investment
gain(losses)
recognized by
APH

(Continued)

 
             
            
        
          
               
              
             
            
             
               
              
             
          
          
               
              
                
            
             
            
           
          
        
             
            
           
             
                      
        
          
           
          
      
        
      
           
          
             
     
      
             
            
        
               
              
            
            
             
            
        
           
          
                
        
      
             
            
      
        
        
           
          
        
        
        
             
            
        
                   
                 
           
          
      
        
        
             
            
        
          
          
           
          
      
        
        
       COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
              Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

(cid:306)(cid:305)(cid:307)

Table 9    The information on investees for the year ended December 31, 2021 (excluding information on investees in Mainland China):

(December 31, 2021)

(In Thousands of New Taiwan Dollars/ shares)

Investor
Company

HHT

HHA

Investee
Company

Main Businesses
and Products

Investment

December 31,
2021
1,429,235 

December 31,
2020
1,429,235 

Shares

46,882 

Location
British Virgin
Islands

Original Investment Amount

Ending Balance
Percentage
of
Ownership
100%

Carrying
Value
(648,644)

Net income
(losses) of
investee
(476,081)

HHA

HHB

British Virgin
Islands

Investment

1,297,695 

1,297,695 

46,882 

100%

(648,584)

(476,081)

CBN

CBNB

Belgium

CBNN

The
Netherlands

The import and export
business of broad band
network products and related
components, as well as
technical support and advisory
services

The import and export
business of broad band
network products and related
components, as well as
technical support and advisory
services

6,842 

6,842 

20 

100%

5,410 

(271)

7,016 

7,016 

20 

100%

6,022 

(124)

Starmems

Hsinchu
County

R&D of MEMS microphone
related products

10,000 

- 

1,000 

10%

9,706 

(2,940)

FGH

Wah Yuen Technology Holding Ltd.
and its subsidiaries

Mauritius

Investment

2,484,432 

2,484,432 

95,862 

37%

4,815,888 

(62,723)

GLB

RBL

New Taipei
City

Detectors and test strip

- 

6,500 

- 

0%

- 

(334)

Mactech

Taiwan Intelligent Robotics
Company, LTD.

Taipei City

Manufacturing of equipment

43,200 

43,200 

2,160 

17%

16,763 

(17,477)

Share of
profits/losses of
investee

Note

Investment
gain(losses)
recognized by
HHT

Investment
gain(losses)
recognized by
HHA

Investment
gain(losses)
recognized by
CBN

Investment
gain(losses)
recognized by
CBN

Investment
gain(losses)
recognized by
CBN

Investment
gain(losses)
recognized by
FGH

Investment
gain(losses)
recognized by
GLB

Investment
gain(losses)
recognized by
Mactech

(Note 3)

Note 1: The carrying value had been deducted $559,812 and $321,435 of the Company’s stock held by Panpal and Gempal, respectively.
Note 2: The subsidiary was incorporated on March 25, 2021.
Note 3: Liquidation was completed in July, 2021.

(Continued)

 
        
       
      
        
       
      
               
              
             
            
               
              
             
            
             
                      
        
            
        
       
      
     
                      
              
                
                   
             
            
        
          
       COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
              Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

(cid:306)(cid:305)(cid:308)

Table 10    Information on investment in Mainland China:

(December 31, 2021)

(i) The names of investees in Mainland China, the main businesses and products, and other information:

Accumulated
outflow of
investment
from Taiwan
as of January
1, 2021
1,024,160 

Investment flows

Outflow
-

Inflow
-

Accumulated
outflow of
investment
from Taiwan as
of December
31, 2021
1,024,160 

Net income
(losses) of the
investee

Percentage
of
ownership

Investment
income
(losses)
(Note 4)

689,977 

100%

689,977 

Book value
2,621,488 

Accumulated
remittance of
earnings in
current
period
-

(In Thousands of New Taiwan Dollars/ shares)

Total amount of
paid-in capital
1,024,160 

Method of
investment
(Note 1)

Name of
investee
CPC

CDT

CET

CSD

Zheng Ying
Electronics
(Chongqing)
Co., Ltd.

BT

CGS

LIZ
Electronics (Kunshan)
Co., Ltd.

LIZ
Electronics (Nantong)
Co., Ltd.

CIC

CPO

CIT

CST

Main businesses and
products

Manufacturing and
sales of monitors
Manufacturing and
sales of notebook PCs,
mobile phones, and
Digital products

Manufacturing of
notebook PCs
Research, manufacture
and sales of
communication
devices, mobile
phones, electronic
computer, smart
watch, and provide
related technology
service
Research &
development, and
manufacturing latest
electronic components,
precision cavity mold,
design and
manufacturing for
standard parts for
molds, and selling self
-produced products

Manufacturing of
notebook PCs
Maintenance and
warranty service of
notebook PCs
Production and
processing chip
resistors, ceramic
capacitors, diodes, and
other latest electronic
components and
related precision
electronic equipment;
selling self-produced
products

Research &
development, and
manufacturing chip
components( chip
resistors, ceramic chip
diode(cid:414) selling self-
produced products and
providing after-sales
service. Performing
wholesale and trading
business of electronic
components,
semiconductors,
special materials for
electronic components,
and spare parts

Manufacturing of
notebook PCs
Manufacturing and
sales of LCD TVs
Manufacturing of
notebook PCs
International trade and
distribution of
computers and
electronic components

-

-

553,600 

(Note 2)

553,600 

332,160 

(Note 2)

332,160 

260,395 

(Note 2)

(Note 3)

-

-

-

68,467 

(Note 2)

(Note 3)

-

27,680 

(Note 2)

27,680 

8,680 

(Note 2)

(Note 3)

885,760 

(Note 1)

368,974 

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

553,600 

(22,978)

100%

(22,978)

77,074 

332,160 

162,364 

100%

162,364 

4,795,313 

555,435 

100%

555,435 

568,446 

-

-

-

- 

51%

- 

(43,020)

-

27,680 

27,737 

100%

27,737 

(158,184)

-

(19,533)

100%

(19,533)

(45,016)

368,974 

256,101 

43%

110,585 

535,940 

-

-

-

553,600 

(Note 1)

40,690 

-

-

40,690 

175,713 

48%

83,640 

542,279 

-

332,160 

(Note 2)

332,160 

334,928 

(Note 1)

334,928 

664,320 

(Note 2)

664,320 

38,752 

(Note 2)

38,752 

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

332,160 

881,782 

100%

881,782 

8,676,307 

334,928 

61,872 

100%

61,872 

2,838,177 

664,320 

2,020,686 

100% 2,020,686 

22,323,113 

38,752 

1,442 

100%

1,442 

48,140 

-

-

-

-

(Continued)

 
          
      
        
          
       
      
             
         
           
           
             
         
           
          
       
      
             
          
       
         
               
                      
                   
               
           
             
            
         
                 
             
         
           
          
       
         
             
           
             
          
         
         
             
         
           
          
       
      
             
         
           
            
         
      
             
         
           
      
    
    
               
           
             
              
           
           
       COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
              Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

(cid:306)(cid:305)(cid:309)

Table 10    Information on investment in Mainland China:

(December 31, 2021)

(i) The names of investees in Mainland China, the main businesses and products, and other information:

Accumulated
outflow of
investment
from Taiwan
as of January
1, 2021

141,168 

Investment flows

Outflow
-

Inflow
-

Accumulated
outflow of
investment
from Taiwan as
of December
31, 2021

Net income
(losses) of the
investee

Percentage
of
ownership

Investment
income
(losses)
(Note 4)

141,168 

187 

51%

96 

Accumulated
remittance of
earnings in
current
period
-

Book value
57,161 

(In Thousands of New Taiwan Dollars/ shares)

Total amount of
paid-in capital
276,800 

Method of
investment
(Note 2)

Name of
investee
Sheng Bao Precision
Electronics (Taicang)
Co., Ltd.

CIJ

CDE

CIS

CEC

CMC

CEQ

Main businesses and
products

Research &
development, and
manufacturing latest
electronic components,
precision cavity mold,
design and
manufacturing for
standard parts for
molds, and selling self-
produced products

Investment and
consulting services
Manufacturing and
sales of LCD TVs
Outward investment
and consulting services
R&D and
manufacturing of
notebook PCs, tablet
PCs, digital products,
network switches,
wireless AP, and
automobile electronic
products

Corporate management
consulting, financial
and tax consulting,
investment consulting,
and investment
management
consulting services
R&D, manufacturing
and sales of notebook
PCs and related
components. Also
provides related
maintenance and
warranty services

Changbao Electronic
Technology
(Chongqing) Co., Ltd.

Rayonnant (Taicang)

CCI Nanjing

CDCN

CWCN

Hanhelt

Arcadyan
SVA Arcadyan

Production and
marketing of
magnesium alloy
molding

Manufacturing and
sales of aluminum
alloy and magnesium
alloy products

Manufacturing and
processing of mobile
phones and tablet PCs
Manufacturing and
processing of mobile
phones and tablet PCs
Manufacturing and
processing of mobile
phones and tablet PCs

R&D and
manufacturing of
electronic
communication
equipment

R&D and sales of
wireless network
products

431,808 

(Note 2)

431,808 

415,200 

(Note 2)

(Note 3)

2,237,098 

(Note 1)

2,237,098 

2,214,400 

(Note 2)

(Note 3)

-

-

-

-

22,144 

(Note 2)

(Note 3)

-

276,800 

(Note 1)

276,800 

-

1,660,800 

(Note 2)

317,102 

498,240 

(Note 2)

346,000 

747,360 

(Note 1)

608,960 

160,544 

(Note 1)

160,544 

1,356,320 

(Note 1)

525,920 

55,360 

(Note 1)

55,360 

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

431,808 

1,692,951 

100% 1,692,951 

2,235,113 

-

1,692,304 

100% 1,692,304 

2,202,258 

2,237,098 

578,634 

100%

578,634 

4,503,395 

-

-

578,669 

100%

578,669 

4,475,331 

(51)

100%

(51)

22,152 

276,800 

330,312 

100%

330,312 

2,675,803 

2,287,115 

218,835 

37%

80,137 

5,443,063 

317,102 

(222,019)

37%

(81,303)

726,504 

346,000 

73,960 

100%

73,960 

335,779 

608,960 

(40,952)

100%

(40,952)

(930,657)

160,544 

1,737 

100%

1,737 

87,829 

525,920 

373,471 

100%

373,471 

816,200 

55,360 

(476)

100%

(476)

2,380 

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

224,208 

(Note 1)

509,866 

-

(Note 7)

138,400 

(Note 9)

371,466 

6,442 

100%

6,442 

28,344 

(Continued)

Compal Precision
Module (Jiangsu) Co.,
Ltd.

Manufacturing and
selling of magnesium
alloy injection molding

11,625,600 

(Note 2)

2,287,115 

 
             
         
           
                 
                
           
             
         
           
      
    
      
             
      
    
      
          
      
        
          
       
      
          
          
       
      
               
           
             
         
           
          
       
      
        
      
        
          
         
      
          
         
           
         
             
         
           
            
         
         
             
         
           
             
         
           
              
           
           
          
         
           
          
       
         
               
           
             
             
             
         
       
           
              
           
           
       COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
              Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

(cid:306)(cid:305)(cid:310)

Table 10    Information on investment in Mainland China:

(December 31, 2021)

(i) The names of investees in Mainland China, the main businesses and products, and other information:

Accumulated
outflow of
investment
from Taiwan
as of January
1, 2021

304,784 

(Note 8)

31,832 

Total amount of
paid-in capital
344,616 

Method of
investment
(Note 1)

92,728 

(Note 1(cid:739)
10)

1,107,200 

(Note 1)

1,101,747 

Name of
investee
CNC

THAC

HengHao
HengHao
Optoelectronic
Technology (Kunshan)
Co., Ltd.
(“HengHao Kunshan”)

Main businesses and
products

Manufacturing and
wireless network
products

Manufacturing of
household electronics
products

Production of touch
panels and related
components

-

-

Lucom Display
Technology (Kunshan)
Limited(“Lucom”)

Manufacturing of
notebook PCs and
related modules

415,200 

(Note 2)

179,893 

-

(Note 12)

(ii) Limitation on investment in Mainland China:

(In Thousands of New Taiwan Dollars/ shares)

Accumulated
outflow of
investment
from Taiwan as
of December
31, 2021

Net income
(losses) of the
investee

Percentage
of
ownership

Investment
income
(losses)
(Note 4)

304,784 

186,372 

100%

186,372 

Accumulated
remittance of
earnings in
current
period
-

Book value
1,045,972 

Investment flows

Outflow
-

Inflow
-

-

-

-

31,832 

(96,967)

100%

(96,967)

(76,950)

1,101,747 

(477,802)

100%

(477,802)

(775,079)

179,893 

1,687 

100%

1,687 

126,264 

-

-

-

Names of
Company
The Company

Arcadyan
HengHao

Accumulated Investment in Mainland China
as of December 31, 2021

Investment Amounts Authorized by
Investment Commission of Ministry of
Economic Affairs

15,017,424

(US$542,537)

              21,254,309 (US$767,858)

(In Thousands of USD)

Limitation on investment in Mainland China by
Investment Commission of Ministry of Economic
Affairs
(Note 6)

(Note 5)

708,082
1,297,417

(US$25,581)
(US$46,872)

708,082 (US$25,581)
1,297,417 (US$46,872)

7,593,661
(Note 13)

Note 1:
Note 2:
Note 3:

Note 4:
Note 5:

Note 6:

Note 7:
Note 8:
Note 9:

Note 10:
Note 11:
Note 12:

Indirectly investment in Mainland China through companies registered in the third region.
Indirectly investment in Mainland China through an existing company registered in the third region.
Investees held by Kunshan Botai Electronics Co., Ltd. (“BT”), Compal Investment (Jiansu) Co., Ltd. (“CIJ”), Compal Electronic (Sichuan)
Co., Ltd. (“CIS”), and Compal Electronics (China) Co., Ltd. (“CPC”) through their own funds.
The investment income (loss) was determined based on the financial report audited by the CPAs.
Including the investment amount of sold or dissolved companies, including Beijing Compower Xuntong Electronic Technology Co., Ltd., VAP
Optoelectronics (NanJing) Corp., Flextronics Technology (Shanghai) Ltd., Lucom, LCFC (HeFei) Electronics Technology Co., Ltd. and the increased
investment amount form merging with Compal Communication Co., Ltd.

As the Company has obtained the certificate of being qualified for operating headquarters, issued by Industrial Development Bureau, MOEA,
the upper limit on investment in mainland China is not applicable.
Arcadyan paid US$18,420 thousand and acquired 100% shares of SVA Arcadyan from Accton Asia through Arcadyan Holding in 2010.
Arcadyan paid US$8,561 thousand and acquired 100% shares of CNC from Just through Arcadyan Holding in 2007.
SVA Arcadyan decreased its capital amounting to US$15,000 thousand to offset accumulated losses in March 2009, and returned its capital amounting to
US$5,000 thousand on April 7, 2021.
Arcadyan’s subsidiary, TTI, obtained the control over THAC with US$1,150 thousand on February 28, 2013 (the date of stock transferring).
The amounts in New Taiwan Dollars were translated at the exchange rates at the balance sheet date or the average exchange rate.
The Company had an accumulated investment amounting to US$7,350 thousand in the previous years. In the first half of 2014, HengHao
paid the Company and LG US$3,184 thousand and US$3,315 thousand, respectively, for organization restructure, to obtain 100%
ownership of Lucom.

Note 13:

The net equity of HengHao is negative at December 31, 2021.

(iii) Significant transactions:

For the year ended December 31, 2021, the significant inter-company transactions with the subsidiary in Mainland China, which were eliminated in the preparation of
consolidated financial statements, are disclosed in “Information on significant transactions”.