Quarterlytics / Technology / Compal Electronics

Compal Electronics

ceia · LSE Technology
Claim this profile
Ticker ceia
Exchange LSE
Sector Technology
Industry
Employees 10,000+
← All annual reports
FY2022 Annual Report · Compal Electronics
Sign in to download
Loading PDF…
Stock Ticker 2324 

      2022 Annual Report 

This translated document is prepared in accordance with the Chinese version and is for reference only. 
In the event of any inconsistency between the English version and the Chinese version, the Chinese version shall prevail. 

Taiwan Stock Exchange Market Observation Post System: http://mops.twse.com.tw 
Company Website: http://www.compal.com 
Printed on May 8, 2023

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
I. 

Spokesperson 

Spokesperson: Ching-Hsiung Lu/Vice President 

Deputy Spokesperson: Cheng-Chiang Wang /Vice President of Accounting Dept. 

Tel: 886-2-8797-8588 

E-mail: Investor@compal.com 

II.  Headquarters, Branches and Plant 

Headquarters 

Address: No.581 and 581-1, Ruiguang Rd., Neihu District, Taipei, Taiwan 

Tel: 886-2- 8797-8588 

Manufacturing Site 

Address: No. 8, South East Rd., Pingzhen City, Taoyuan City 

Tel: 886-3-439-1707 

III.  Share Administration Agency 

Chinatrust Transfer Agent 

Address: 5F, No. 83, Sec 1, Chung Ching Nan Road, Taipei, Taiwan 

Tel: 886-2-6636-5566 

Website: https://www.ctbcbank.com 

IV.  Auditors 

CPA Firm: KPMG Taiwan 

Auditors: Kuo,Kuan Ying and Chien, Szu Chuan 

Address: 68F, No. 7, Sec. 5, Xinyi Road, Taipei, Taiwan 

Tel.: 886-2-8101-6666 

Website: http://www.kpmg.com.tw 

V.  Overseas Securities Exchange 

Luxembourg Stock Exchange: http://www.bourse.lu 

London Stock Exchange http://www.londonstockexchange.com 

VI.  Corporate Website 

http://www.compal.com 

1 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Table of Contents 

4 

I. Letter to Shareholders 

II. Company Profile 

7 
7 

2.1 Date of Incorporation 
2.2 Company History 

III. Corporate Governance Report 

9 
11 
39 
116 
117 
118 

3.1 Organization 
3.2 Directors, Supervisors and Management Team 
3.3 Implementation of Corporate Governance 
3.4 Certified Public Accountant (CPA) Fee Information 
3.5 Replacement of CPA 
3.6 If the chairman, president, and financial or accounting manager of the Company had worked 

for the accounting firm or related parties thereof in the most recent year 

118 

3.7 For the most recent year and as of the date of publication of the annual report, changes in 

Shareholding of Directors, Supervisors, Managers and Major Shareholders 

121 
122 

3.8 Relationship among the Top Ten Shareholders 
3.9 Ownership of shares in Affiliated Enterprises 

IV. Capital Overview 

124 
128 
128 
129 
131 
131 
131 
131 

4.1 Capital and Shares 
4.2 Bonds 
4.3 Preferred shares 
4.4 Global Depository Receipts 
4.5 Employee Warrants 
4.6 Subscription of New Shares by Employees and Restricted Shares 
4.7 New Share Issuance in Connection with Mergers and Acquisitions 
4.8 Financing Plans and Implementation 

  V. Operational Highlights 
5.1 Business Activities 
5.2 Market and Sales Overview 
5.3 Human Resources 
5.4 Environmental Protection Expenditure 
5.5 Labor Relations 
5.6 Information Security Management   
5.7 Important Contracts 

132 
158 
178 
179 
179 
182 
184 

2 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  VI. Financial Information 

185 

189 

195 

196 

196 

196 

6.1 Five-Year Financial Summary 

6.2 Five-Year Financial Analysis 

6.3 Audit Committee’s Report in the Most Recent Year 

6.4 Consolidated Financial Statements and Independent Auditors’ Report (Attachment I) 

6.5 Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements and Independent Auditors’ Report (Attachment II) 

6.6 Status of financial difficulties for the Company and its subsidiaries   

  VII. Review of Financial Position, Operating Results, and Risk Management 

197 

198 

199 

199 

200 

201 

204 

7.1 Analysis of Financial Status 

7.2 Analysis of Operation Results 

7.3 Analysis of Cash Flow 

7.4 Major Capital Expenditures 

7.5 Investment Policy in Last Year, Main Causes for Profits or Losses, Improvement Plans and 

Investment Plans for the Coming Year 

7.6 Analysis of Risk Management 

7.7 Other material issues 

  VIII. Special Disclosure 

205 

237 

237 

237 

237 

8.1 Summary of Affiliated Companies 

8.2 Private Placement of Securities in the Most Recent Year 

8.3 Subsidiaries’ Holding of the Company’s Shares in the Most Recent Year 

8.4 Other supplementary notes, where applicable 

8.5 Events with Significant Impacts 

  Attachment 

I 

II 

Consolidated Financial Statements and Independent Auditors’ Report 

Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements and Independent Auditors’ Report 

3 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
I.  Letter to Shareholders 

Dear Shareholders, 

We sincerely thank all shareholders for your long-term support of Compal. 2022 was still a challenging year for most 

of  the  enterprises!  The  global  economy  and  industry  environment  were  under  severe  changes  during  the  year, 

including  the  war,  energy  crisis,  inflation,  and  continuous  conflict  between  the  U.S.  and  China.  We  faced  difficult 

situations from the shortage of supplies, port congestion, demand over supply at the beginning of the year to the 

increasing inventory and decline of demand during the end of the year. In addition, the global economic momentum 

was weak, causing great challenges to business operations. Nevertheless, Compal is able to maintain business stability 

and  continues  to  invest  in  innovation  and  prospective  planning,  in  order  to  achieve  the  objective  of  long-term 

competitiveness of the company. We would like to present the following summary of our financial and business results 

for 2022 and the business outlook for 2023: 

Financial and Business Results 

Compal’s 2022 consolidated revenue was NT$1,073,246 million, a decline of 13% from last year. Nevertheless, with 

continuous  effort  in  the  product  mix  and  efficiency  improvement,  the  annual  gross  margin  increased  to  3.8%  an 

increase of 3.4% from last year. The consolidated operating income was NT$9,219 million, and the net income after 

tax attributable to the parent company was NT$7,288 million, a decline of 42% from last year, and the earnings per 

share was NT$1.67. 

As  the  world  heads  toward  the  post-pandemic  era,  the  market  demand  for  computers  and  consumer  electronic 

products has started to slow down in comparison to the last two years. As a result, the 5C product shipment of Compal 

in 2022 also indicated a decline from last year to 94 million units. Fortunately, we have been able to actively respond 

to such market change since the middle of last year through the measures of reduction of inventory and adjustment 

of  production  capacity,  thereby  allowing  the  operation  and  capital  management  to  maintain  stable  during  such 

downtime of the industry. In terms of the development of new businesses, Compal has been able to reach double-digit 

growths in the revenues from the businesses of servers, automotive electronics, wearable devices, mobile phones and 

5G communication devices, promoting our diversification to move forward stably and continuously. We believe that 

these new businesses will be trend of the industry development and will also become the great support for continuous 

growth of Compal. 

Investment in Innovation and Business Planning 

Under  the  economic  downturn,  we  uphold  the  long-term  perspective  and  continue  to  invest  in  innovation  and 

prospective business planning. Compal has participated in the German iF Design award for a long period of time, and 

continues to achieve outstanding performance in the global enterprise innovation competition ranking. In 2022, both 

the health care system developed by the medical team of Compal and the brainwave detection system developed by 

the subsidiary have received the honor of national class award of “National Innovation Award”. 

With  regard  to  the  business  planning,  Compal  has  launched  numerous  deep-rooted  investment  plans  in  Taiwan, 

4 

 
including the group’s headquarter smart innovation park at Beitou Shilin Technology Park in Taipei City, the medical 

long-term care facility building at Ruifang of New Taipei City, and the PC and 5G AIoT R&D center officially established 

in Kaohsiung City at southern Taiwan. While facing the trend of global supply chain diversification, to cope with the 

customer demands, Compal has also accelerated investment planning in Vietnam. In 2022, we have acquired the land 

use right of 40 ha of land at Thai Binh province, Vietnam, and we expect to establish the third factory of Compal in 

Vietnam. All of the above are important projects for Compal to establish long-term competitiveness and to achieve 

business objectives in a greater scale. 

Corporate Sustainable Development 

To  strengthen corporate  governance, to implement corporate  social responsibility and to head toward the goal of 

sustainability, Compal has established the Sustainability Committee under the board of directors in 2022. In addition, 

tasks forces have also been established with respect to different aspects of environment (E), society (S) and governance 

(G), in order to implement ESG works  in daily operation of the  company. With regard to  the  global 2050  net zero 

emissions, Compal has also announced and established the medium and long term carbon reduction targets for the 

company. Through the method of “big-leading-small”, we have started to promote the greenhouse gas inventory of 

subsidiaries and to implement sustainability education and responsible supply chain management on the supply chain. 

In 2022, Compal was selected and ranked to be one of the “Taiwan Top100 Sustainable Benchmark Enterprises” by the 

Taiwan Institute for Sustainable Energy, and also received the honor of “Happiness Enterprise Award” presented by Job 

Bank for three consecutive years. In addition, Compal has received the rating of A in the MSCI ESG Rating. Furthermore, 

Compal has been selected to be one of the constituent stocks of FTSE4GOOD Index. All of above demonstrates the 

public’s recognition on Compal’s continuous effort in sustainable operation. 

Future Outlook and Plan 

After three  years of pandemic, countries  around the  world are  gradually relaxing epidemic control measures, and 

people’s live and industry economy are also recovering back to normal. Nevertheless, the global inflation pressure, 

raising  interest  rates  among  countries  and  geopolitics  continue  to  develop  in  2023,  bringing  uncertainties  to  the 

economy. For companies relying on export businesses, it will still be a challenging year. The market research institutions’ 

predictions on the economy and industry in 2023 are still conservative; however, the economy during the second half 

of the year is expected to be better than the first half of the year. Despite the current economic downtime, we are still 

optimistic about the development of new technologies and markets as innovative technologies are the key to recovery 

and future growth. 

While facing challenges, Compal will respond actively and seize opportunities. For 2023, the key business focus will be 

to  continue  the  long-term  promotion  of  the  four  main  aspects  of  “Diversity,  Digitization,  Automation,  Team 

Organization” in order to face the fast changing environment. In addition, we will further enhance the implementation 

of “Innovation, Talent Cultivation, Execution”, in order to establish long-term competitive advantages. Although the 

beginning of this year has been challenging, we expect that the business in 2023 will grow progressively, and the new 

businesses of servers, automotive electronics, medical care and 5G communication devices will also develop further 

stably. With regard to the sustainable development, we look forward to further extend our influence in order to expand 

5 

 
the  concept  and  action  of  ESG  to  our  customers  and  cooperating  supply  chain.  In  addition,  we  plan  to  actively 

participate in the global initiatives, thereby responding to the expectation of all stakeholders on Compal and achieving 

the long-term sustainable value of the company. 

We, again, sincerely appreciate your long-term support of Compal. We wish you: 

Good Health and Prosperity! 

    Chairman: Sheng-Hsiung Hsu (Rock Hsu) 

    CEO: Chung-Pin Wong (Martin Wong) 

    Head of Accounting: Cheng-Chiang Wang (Jack Wang) 

6 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
II. Company Profile 

2.1 

Date of Incorporation: June 1, 1984 

2.2 

Company History 

■   Company history in the past two years: 
2021 

• 

Selected to take part in the CDP climate change program for the 8th consecutive year (2014-2021) and 

received an overall CDP rating of B- at the Management Level for 2021. 

•  Won 25 awards at the 2021 “iF Design Awards” and a fourth consecutive Gold Award. Ranked 6th in 

the iF Global Innovation Companies Ranking. 

•  Ranked among the top 6%-20% in the TWSE-listed companies in the 7th round of "Corporate 

Governance Evaluation” organized by Taiwan Stock Exchange and Taipei Exchange”.   

•  Ranked 5th in CommonWealth Magazine’s “Top-2000 Manufacturers”. 

•  Ranked 64th in CommonWealth Magazine’s “Top-1000 in China, Taiwan and Hong Kong”. 

• 

• 

Selected into the FTSE4GOOD Index and the FTSE4GOOD TIP Taiwan ESG Index. 

Selected as a constituent stock of “Taiwan High Salary 100 Index” and “Taiwan Employment 99 Index”. 

•  Ranked 339th on the Fortune Global 500. 

•  Ranked 1314th on the Forbes Global 2000. 

• 

• 

The Company’s share capital reached TWD 44.1 billion in 2021. 

The Company’s consolidated revenue reached TWD 1,235.7 billion in 2021. 

2022 

•  Won 8 awards at the 2022 “iF Design Awards”, ranked 10 in the iF Global Innovation Companies 

Ranking. 

• 

• 

Selected into the “TIP Customized Environmental Sustainability Dividend +Index”. 

Selected to take part in the CDP climate change program for 9 consecutive years (2014-2022). In 2022, 

received a score of B in the CDP climate change and were rated at the management level for the water 
questionnaire. 

•  Ranked among the top 21%-35% in the TWSE-listed companies in the 8th round of "Corporate 

Governance Evaluation” organized by Taiwan Stock Exchange and Taipei Exchange. 

Selected as a constituent stock of “Taiwan High Salary 100 Index” and “Taiwan Employment 99 Index”. 

Selected into the FTSE4GOOD Index and the FTSE4GOOD TIP Taiwan ESG Index. 

•  Ranked 4th in CommonWealth Magazine’s “Top-2000 Manufacturers”. 
 
 
 
 
 

Ranked 1345th on the Forbes Global 2000. 

Ranked 317th on the Fortune Global 500. 

Ranked the Gold Award in the Technology R&D of 2022 Happiness Enterprise online voting by 1111. 
The Company acquired Poindus Systems Corp. (Poindus) through tender offer to expand Industrial PC 

• 

7 

 
 
 
 
 
business. 

• 

The Company signed the contract of “New Taipei City RuiFang District Medical & Long-Term Care 

Facility BOT+BTO” with New Taipei City Government. 

• 

The Company obtained the land use rights of 40 ha (hectare) located in the Thai Binh province, 

Vietnam to further expand the production in Vietnam. 

The Company’s share capital reached TWD 44.1 billion in 2022. 

The Company’s consolidated revenue reached TWD 1,073.2 billion in 2022. 

• 

• 

2023 

• 

Kinpo-Compal Group Headquarter, located in Beitou Shilin Technology Park, was officially ground 

breaking in February 2023. 

• 

• 

Selected into the FTSE4GOOD Index and the FTSE4GOOD TIP Taiwan ESG Index. 

Selected as a constituent stock of “Taiwan High Salary 100 Index” and “Taiwan Employment 99 Index”. 

•  Won 17 awards at the 2023 “iF Design Awards”. 

• 

Selected into the“Taiwan Tech High Dividend Index”. 

•  Ranked among the top 21%-35% in the TWSE-listed companies in the 9th round of "Corporate 

Governance Evaluation” organized by Taiwan Stock Exchange and Taipei Exchange. 

•  Ranked 6th in CommonWealth Magazine’s “Top-2000 Manufacturers”. 

■   Any changes to the management rights, significant changes of the management mode or business 
content, and other important matters that can affect shareholders' equity and their impact on the 

Company in the most recent year and up to the date of printing of the annual report: None. 

8 

 
 
 
 
 
3.1 

Organization 

3.1.1  Organizational Chart (As of May 8, 2023)   

Shareholders 

Board of Directors 

President’s Office 

Remuneration Committee 

Audit Committee 

Risk Management Committee 

Personnel Evaluation Committee 

Investment Planning and 
Management Office 

Legal Affairs Office 

Insider Trading Prevention Office 

Top Management Committee 

P
C
B
G
1

P
C
B
G
2

P
C
O
B
G

G
O
B
G

S
D
B
G

Auditing Office 

Sustainability Committee 

Digital Transformation Office 
ttee 

Digital Transformation Committee 

Green Sustainability Office 

Corporate Social 
Responsibility Office 

Occupational Safety and Health 
Office 

ESG Office 

H
R
a
n
d
A
D
M
G
r
o
u
p

F
i
n
a
n
c
i

a

l

G
r
o
u
p

A
c
c
o
u
n
t
i
n
g
G
r
o
u
p

9 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
3.1.2  Major Corporate Functions   

Department 

Functions 

President’s Office 

Responsible for the Company’s operations 

Investment Planning and 
Management Office   

Responsible for investment-related activities 

Auditing Office 

Conducts internal audits 

Risk Management Committee 

Implements risk management related affairs 

Sustainability Committee 

Promotes and executes sustainability-related plans 

Legal Affairs Office 

Handles the Company’s legal affairs 

Digital Transformation Office 

Promotes and executes digital transformation projects 

Green Sustainability Office 

Executes “Green Life” projects 

Insider Trading Prevention 
Office 

Corporate Social Responsibility 
Office 

Occupational Safety and 
Health Office 

Implements preventive measures against insider trading 

Promotes and executes CSR-related affairs 

Implementing a comprehensive occupational health and safety program 

ESG Office 

Implements sustainability-related plans 

PCBG 1 

PCBG 2 

GOBG 

SDBG 

PCOBG 

Responsible for the R&D, production, quality control and the sale of PC 
products 
Responsible for the R&D, production, quality control and the sales of 
non-notebook products. 
Responsible for production, quality control, and worldwide operation 
affairs 
Responsible for the R&D, production, quality control, and the sale of 
smart devices 

Responsible for production and quality control of notebook products 

Accounting Group 

Handles accounting, share administration, and funding affairs 

Financial Group 

Responsible for the Company's financial planning, capital scheduling, 
and payments controlling. 

HR and Administration Group 

Responsible for human resource, training, education, employee 
relations, general affairs, and building management 

10 

 
 
 
 
 
Directors and Management Team 

3.2 
3.2.1  Directors 

Title/ 
Name/ 
Nationality (Note 
1, 2) 

Gender/ 
Age 

Elected 
Date 

Term 

First 
Elected 
Date 

Shareholding at election 
date 

Current shareholding 

Shares held by spouse and 
underage children 
Current shareholding 

Shares held by proxy 

Major career/academic 
achievements 

Shareholding 

Shareholding 

Shareholding 

Shareholding 

Shares 

Percentage 

Shares 

Percentage 

Shares 

Percentage 

Shares 

Percentage 

(%) 

(%) 

(%) 

(%) 

Chairman 
Sheng-Hsiung 
Hsu 

Male 
66-80 

2021.8.27 

3 
years 

1984.04.16 

8,975,401 

0.20% 

8,975,401 

0.20% 

8,975,401 

0.20% 

17,107,025 

0.39% 

Vice-Chairman 
Jui-Tsung Chen 

Male 
66-80 

2021.8.27 

3 
years 

1992.04.30 

35,352,587 

0.80% 

35,352,587 

0.80% 

35,352,587 

0.80% 

1,069,405 

0.02% 

Director 
Binpal 
Investment Co., 
Ltd. 
Representative:     
Wen-Being Hsu 

Director 
Kinpo 
Electronics, Inc. 

- 

Male 
81-90 

- 

Representative:   
Chieh-Li Hsu 

Male 
36-50 

Director 
Charng-Chyi Ko 

Male 
81-90 

Director 
Sheng-Chieh Hsu   

Male 
66-80 

2018.6.22 

5,000,000 

0.11% 

5,000,000 

0.11% 

5,000,000 

0.11% 

1984.04.16 

5,000,000 

0.11% 

5,001,000 

0.11% 

5,001,000 

0.11% 

1990.06.22 

151,628,692 

3.44% 

151,628,692 

3.44% 

151,628,692 

3.44% 

- 

0 

- 

- 

0.00% 

- 

2020.07.21 

4,117,569 

0.09% 

4,117,569 

0.09% 

4,117,569 

0.09% 

631 

0.00% 

2021.8.27 

3 
years 

2021.8.27 

3 
years 

3 

2021.8.27 

years  1984.04.16 

7,896,867 

0.18% 

7,896,867 

0.18% 

7,896,867 

0.18% 

30,645 

0.00% 

3 

2021.8.27 

years  1997.05.29 

9,204,201 

0.21% 

9,204,201 

0.21% 

9,204,201 

0.21% 

8,152,928 

0.18% 

Honorary Doctorate, 
National Taiwan Normal 
University 
Chair of Kinpo Electronics, 
Inc. 
Honorary Doctorate, 
National Cheng Kung 
University 
Chair of Arcadyan 
Technology Corp. 

National Tao-Yuan Sr. 
Vocational Agricultural and 
Industrial School 
Director of BAOTEK, Inc. 

Master of International 
Business, Waseda 
University, Japan 
Chair and President of 
AcBel Polytech Inc. 

Bachelor of Business Dept.,   
National Taiwan University 
PhD, Lincoln University, USA 
Chair of Taiwan Biotech Co., 
Ltd. 

Bachelor of Architectural 
Dept., Tam- Kang University 
Director of Kinpo 
Electronics Inc. 

April 23, 2023 

Spouse or relatives of second degree or 
closer acting as Directors, Supervisors, or 
department heads 

Title 

Name 

Relationship 

Selected 

Current 

Position at 

COMPAL and 

Other 
Companies 

(Note 5) 

Director 
Director 

Sheng-Chieh 
Hsu 
Chieh-Li Hsu 

Brother’s 
father and 
son   

(Note 5) 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

(Note 5) 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

(Note 5) 

Chairman 

Sheng-Hsiung 
Hsu 

father and 
son   

(Note 5) 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

(Note 5) 

Chairman 

Sheng-Hsiung 
Hsu 

Brothers 

11 

 
 
 
 
 
Title/ 
Name/ 
Nationality (Note 
1, 2) 

Gender/ 
Age 

Elected 
Date 

Term 

First 
Elected 
Date 

Shareholding at election 
date 

Current shareholding 

Shares held by spouse and 
underage children 
Current shareholding 

Shares held by proxy 

Major career/academic 
achievements 

Shareholding 

Shareholding 

Shareholding 

Shareholding 

Shares 

Percentage 

Shares 

Percentage 

Shares 

Percentage 

Shares 

Percentage 

(%) 

(%) 

(%) 

(%) 

Director 
Yen-Chia Chou   

Male 
66-80 

2021.8.27 

3 
years 

1987.06.13 

8,022,874 

0.18% 

8,022,874 

0.18% 

8,022,874 

0.18% 

2,502,768 

0.06% 

Director 
Chung-Pin Wong 

Male 
51-65 

2021.8.27 

3 
years 

2007.06.15 

6,618,618 

0.15% 

6,618,618 

0.15% 

6,618,618 

0.15% 

1,398 

0.00% 

Director 
Chiung-Chi Hsu 

Male 
51-65 

2021.8.27 

3 
years 

1994.04.23 

2,117,731 

0.05% 

2,117,731 

0.05% 

2,117,731 

0.05% 

30,000 

0.00% 

Director 
Ming-Chih Chang 

Male 
51-65 

2021.8.27 

Director 
Anthony Peter 
Bonadero 

Male 
51-65 

2021.8.27 

Director 
Sheng-Hua Peng 

Male 
51-65 

2021.8.27 

3 
years 

3 
years 

3 
years 

Independent 
Director 
Min-Chih Hsuan 

Male 
66-80 

2021.8.27 

3 
years 

Independent 
Director 
Duei Tsai 

Male 
66-80 

2021.8.27 

3 
years 

2018.6.22 

1,919,489 

0.04% 

1,919,489 

0.04% 

1,919,489 

0.04% 

0 

0.00% 

2018.6.22 

0 

0.00% 

0 

0.00% 

0 

0.00% 

0 

0.00% 

2018.6.22 

835,000 

0.02% 

835,000 

0.02% 

835,000 

0.02% 

0 

0.00% 

2012.6.22 

0 

0.00% 

0 

0.00% 

0 

0.00% 

0 

0.00% 

2012.6.22 

0 

0.00% 

0 

0.00% 

0 

0.00% 

0 

0.00% 

12 

Bachelor of Geology Dept. 
National Taiwan University 
Director of Kinpo 
Electronics Inc. 

Master of Management 
Science, National Chiao-
Tung University 
Chair of Compal Broadband 
Networks, Inc. 
Master of Golden Gate 
University, San Francisco, 
USA     
Director of I PAO Bearing 
Co., Ltd. 

Electrical Engineering Dept., 
Ming Chi Institute of 
Technology 
Director of Mactech Co., 
Ltd. 

Texas A&M University   
Executive Vice-President of 
Auscom Engineering Inc. 
Master of Electronics 
Engineering, National 
Taiwan University 
Director of Arcadyan 
Technology Corp. 

Bachelor of Electrical 
Engineering Dept., National 
Chiao Tung University 
Chair and President of 
United Microelectronics 
Corp. 

Ph.D., Electrical 
Engineering, National 
Taiwan University 
Independent Director of 

Selected 

Current 

Position at 

COMPAL and 

Other 
Companies 

Spouse or relatives of second degree or 
closer acting as Directors, Supervisors, or 
department heads 

Title 

Name 

Relationship 

(Note 5) 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

(Note 5) 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

(Note 5) 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

(Note 5) 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

(Note 5) 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

(Note 5) 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

(Note 5) 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

(Note 5) 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

 
 
 
Title/ 
Name/ 
Nationality (Note 
1, 2) 

Gender/ 
Age 

Elected 
Date 

Term 

First 
Elected 
Date 

Shareholding at election 
date 

Current shareholding 

Shares held by spouse and 
underage children 
Current shareholding 

Shares held by proxy 

Major career/academic 
achievements 

Shareholding 

Shareholding 

Shareholding 

Shareholding 

Shares 

Percentage 

Shares 

Percentage 

Shares 

Percentage 

Shares 

Percentage 

(%) 

(%) 

(%) 

(%) 

Selected 

Current 

Position at 

COMPAL and 

Other 
Companies 

Spouse or relatives of second degree or 
closer acting as Directors, Supervisors, or 
department heads 

Title 

Name 

Relationship 

Independent 
Director 
Wen-Chung Shen 

Male 
66-80 

2021.8.27 

3 
years 

1998.4.8 

2,836,000 

0.06% 

2,836,000 

0.06% 

2,836,000 

0.06% 

2,315,000 

0.05% 

Note: 1. Except for Director Anthony Peter Bonadero, who is a US citizen, the rest of the directors are ROC nationals. 

2. The Chairman, Chief Strategy Officer and President of the Company are not the same person, spouses, or related to each other. 

3. Wen-Chung Shen served as Director from April 22, 1998 to June 22, 2018. 

4. Director Sheng-Chieh Hsu held 2,839,000 shares (0.06%) through proxies. 

Taiwan High Speed Rail 
Corporation 
Bachelor of Electrical 
Engineering Dept., National 
Taiwan University 

Director of Compal 
Electronics, Inc. 

(Note 5) 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

5. Selected Current Positions as below:   
Title 

Name 

Selected Current Positions 
Chairman:  Kinpo Electronics,  Inc.,  Cal-Comp Electronics(Thailand)  Public  Company Limited,  Cal-Comp  Electronics  and communications  Co.,  Ltd., Gempal 
Technology Corp., Panpal Technology Corp., Teleport Access Services, Inc., Kinpo Group Management Consultant Company, Hong Ji Capital Co., 
Ltd., Hong Jin Investment Co., Ltd., NTNU Innovation Investment Holding Company, Compal Electronics Technology (Kunshan) Co., Ltd., Compal 
Information  (Kunshan)  Co.,  Ltd.,  Compal  Information  Technology  (Kunshan)  Co.,  Ltd.,  Compal  Digital  Technology  (Kunshan)  Co.,  Ltd.,  Compal 
Electronics (Chengdu) Co., Ltd., Compal Electronics (ChongQing) Co., Ltd., Compal Electronics, (China) Co., Ltd., Compal Optoelectronics (Kunshan) 
Co.,  Ltd.,  Compal  Display  Electronics  (Kunshan)  Co.,  Ltd.,  Kunshan  Botai  Electronics  Co.,  Ltd.,  Compal  Investment  (Sichuan)  Co.,  Ltd.,  Compal 
Investment (Jiangsu) Co., Ltd., Compal Management (Chengdu) Co., Ltd., Kinpo Electronics (China) Co., Ltd., Cal-Comp Precision Holding Co., Ltd., 
QBit Semiconductor Holding, Ltd. 
Managing Director: Taiwan Biotech Co., Ltd. 
Director:  Crownpo  Technology  Inc.,  Compal  System  Trading  (Kunshan)  Co.,  Ltd.,  Cal-Comp  Optical  Electronics  (Suzhou)  Co.,  Ltd.,  Cal-Comp  Technology 
(Suzhou)  Co., Ltd.,  Ascendant  Private  Equity Investment  Ltd.,  Billion  Sea  Holdings  Ltd.,  Big  Chance  International  Co.,  Ltd.,  Cal-Comp Electronics 
(USA) Co., Ltd., Cal-Comp Electronics de Mexico Co. S.A. de C.V., Cal-Comp Precision (Philippines), Inc., Cal-Comp Precision (Singapore) Limited, 
Cal-Comp Precision (Thailand) Limited,  Cal-Comp  USA  (San  Diego),  Co., Inc.,  Center Mind International  Co.,  Ltd.,  Compal  Display  Holding  (HK) 
Limited,  Compal  Electronics (Holding)  Ltd.,  Compal  Electronics  International Ltd.,  Compal  International Ltd.,  Compal International  Holding  (HK) 
Limited, Compal International Holding Co., Ltd., Compal Rayonnant Holdings Ltd., Confiar Land Corp., Core Profit Holdings Ltd., Flight Global Holding 
Inc., Fortune Way Technology Corp., Goal Reach Enterprises Ltd., HengHao Holdings A Co., Ltd., HengHao Holdings B Co., Ltd., High Shine Industrial 
Corp., Intelligent Universal Enterprise Ltd., Jenpal International Ltd., Just International Ltd., Kinpo Electronics (Philippines), Inc., Kinpo International 
(Singapore)  Pte.  Ltd.,  Kinpo  International  Ltd.,  Lipo  Holding  Co.,  Ltd.,  Prospect  Fortune  Group  Ltd.,  Prisco  International  Co.,  Ltd.,  Ranashe 

13 

Chairman  Sheng-Hsiung Hsu 

 
 
 
Title 

Name 

Selected Current Positions 

International Ltd., Smart International Trading Ltd. 

Group CEO: Kinpo Electronics, Inc. 
President: Kinpo Group Management Consultant Company, Cal-Comp Precision Holding Co., Ltd. 
Other: Honorary Chair of Chinese National Federation of Industries, Honorary Chair of Importers and Exporters Association of Taipei, Honorary Chair of The 
Third  Wednesday  Club,  Policy  Consultant  of  Taiwan Electrical  and Electronic  Manufacturers'  Association.,  Chair  of  China  Productivity  Center,  Vice 
Chair of Straits Exchange Foundation, Vice-Chair of Sinocon Industrial Standards Foundation   

Chairman:  Arcadyan  Technology  Corporation,  Ripal  Optotronics  Co.,  Ltd.,  Palcom  International  Corporation,  General  Life  Biotechnology  Co.,  Ltd.,  ARCE 
Therapeutics,  Inc.,  UniCore  Biomedical  Co.,  Ltd.,  Aco  Healthcare  Co.,  Ltd.,  Raypal  Biomedical  Co.,  Ltd.,  River  Regeneration  and  Rejuvenation 
Biotechnology Co. Ltd., Kinpo&Compal Group Assets Development Corporation, Compal Ruifang Health Assets Development Corporation, Ray-
Kwong Medical Management Consulting Co., Ltd., Compal System Trading (Kunshan) Co., Ltd., Compal Smart Device (Chongqing) Co., Ltd., 

Director: Compal Broadband Networks, Inc., Mactech Co., Ltd., HengHao Technology Co. Ltd., UNICOM GLOBAL, INC., Kinpo Group Management Consultant 
Company, Phoenix Innovation Venture Capital Co., Ltd., Compal Electronics Technology (Kunshan) Co., Ltd., Compal Information (Kunshan) Co., Ltd., 
Compal Information Technology (Kunshan) Co., Ltd., Compal Digital Technology (Kunshan) Co., Ltd., Compal Electronics (Chengdu) Co., Ltd., Compal 
Electronics (ChongQing) Co., Ltd., Compal Electronics, (China) Co., Ltd., Compal Optoelectronics (Kunshan) Co., Ltd., Compal Display Electronics 
(Kunshan) Co., Ltd., Compal Networking (Kunshan) Co., Ltd., Kunshan Botai Electronics Co., Ltd., Compal Investment (Sichuan)  Co., Ltd., Compal 
Investment  (Jiangsu)  Co.,  Ltd.,  Compal  Management  (Chengdu)  Co.,  Ltd.,  Compal  (Vietnam)  Co.,  Ltd.,  Compal  Development  &  Management 
(Vietnam) Co., Ltd., Ascendant Private Equity Investment Ltd., Arcadyan Holding (BVI) Corp., Arch Holding (BVI) Corp., Billion Sea Holdings Ltd., Big 
Chance International Co., Ltd., Bizcom Electronics, Inc., Center Mind International Co., Ltd., Compal Americas (US) Inc., Compal Display Holding 
(HK)  Limited,  Compal  Electronics  International  Ltd.,  Compal  Electronics  N.A.  Inc.,  Compal  Electronics  (Holding)  Ltd.,  Compal  International  Ltd., 
Compal International Holding Co., Ltd., Compal International Holding (HK) Limited, Compal Rayonnant Holdings Ltd., Compal USA (Indiana), Inc., 
Compalead  Electronics  B.V.,  Compal  Wise  Electronic  (Vietnam)  Co.,  Ltd.,  Core  Profit  Holdings  Ltd.,  Etrade  Management  Co.,  Ltd.,  Flight  Global 
Holding  Inc.,  Forever  Young  Technology  Inc.,  Fortune  Way  Technology  Corp.,  Giant  Rank  Trading  Ltd.,  Goal  Reach  Enterprises  Ltd.,  High  Shine 
Industrial  Corp.,  Intelligent  Universal  Enterprise  Ltd.,  Jenpal  International  Ltd.,  Just  International  Ltd.,  Prospect  Fortune  Group  Ltd.,  Prisco 
International Co., Ltd., Smart International Trading Ltd., Sinoprime Global Inc., Wah Yuen Technology Holding Ltd., Webtek Technology Co., Ltd.   

Independent Director: Powertech Technology Inc. 
Audit Committee Member: Powertech Technology Inc. 
Chief Strategy Officer: Compal Electronics, Inc. 
Other: Director of Chengdian Culture and Education Foundation 

Chairman: Binpal Investment Co., Ltd., Yuanbao Investment Co., Ltd. 

Director: AcBel Polytech Inc., CastleNet Technology Inc., Crownpo Technology Inc., iHELPER Inc., Norm Pacific Automation Corp., Teleport Access Services, 
Inc., XYZprinting, Inc., Kinpo Group Management Consultant Company, Cal-Comp Asset Management, Inc., Prudence Venture Investment Corp., 

14 

Vice   
Chairman 

Jui-Tsung Chen 

Director 

Director 

Representative of 
Binpal Investment 
Co., Ltd.:     
Wen-Being Hsu 
Kinpo Electronics, 
Inc. 

 
Title 

Name 

Selected Current Positions 

NTNU Innovation Investment Holding Company 

Representative of 
Kinpo Electronics 
Inc.: Chieh-Li Hsu 

Chairman: AcBel Polytech Inc., AcSacca Solar Energy Co., Ltd., AcTel Power Co.,Ltd., AcGile EV Power Inc., KangYang New Energy Co., Ltd., AcRay Energy Co., 
Ltd., AcTek Energy Co., Ltd., AcLeap Power Inc., Sumray Power Company, AcBel Electronic (Dong Guan) Co., Ltd., AcBel Electronic (Wuhan) Co., 
Ltd., Shanghai Sino Hardware Electronics (Wujiang) Co., Ltd., Acbel Polytech Philippines, Inc. 

Vice-Chairman: Cal-Comp Electronics (Thailand) Public Company Limited 
Executive Director: Chongqing Tongliang District Shanghai Sino Hardware Electronics Co., Ltd., Chongqing Kanghua Metal Product Co., Ltd. 
Director: CastleNet Technology Inc., The Eslite Spectrum Corporation, ARCE Therapeutics, Inc., Raypal Biomedical Co., Ltd., VesCir Ltd., QBit Semiconductor 
Ltd.,  Shangbao Enterprise Inc.,  XYZprinting, Inc.,  Melvita  Taiwan  Ltd.,  Ginza  Sakoh  Taiwan  Co.,  Ltd., Kinpo&Compal Group  Assets Development 
Corporation,  Compal  Ruifang  Health  Assets  Development  Corporation,  Ray-Kwong  Medical  Management  Consulting  Co.,  Ltd.,  NKG  Advanced 
Intelligence and Technology Development (Yue Yang) Co., Ltd., LIZ Electronics (Nantong) Co., Ltd., Cal-Comp Precision Holding Co., Ltd., Acbel (USA) 
Polytech Inc., Acbel Polytech (Ireland) Limited, AcBel Polytech (SAMOA) Investment Inc., Acbel Polytech (Singapore) Pte Ltd., Acbel Polytech (UK) 
Limited, Acbel Polytech Holdings Inc., AcBel Polytech International Inc., AcBel Polytech Japan Inc., Cal-Comp Electronics (USA) Co., Ltd., Cal-Comp 
Electronics de Mexico Co., S.A. de C.V., Cal-comp Industria De Semicondutores S.A., Cal-Comp Precision (Malaysia) SDN. BHD., Cal-Comp Precision 
(Thailand) Limited,  Cal-Comp  USA (San  Diego),  Co., Inc.,  CK  Holdings Inc.,  CSA  Holdings Inc.,  Power  Station  Holdings Ltd.,  QBit  Semiconductor 
Holding, Ltd., Target Gain Corporation 

Supervisor: Teleport Access Services, Inc., Kinpo Group Management Consultant Company, Full Power Investment Co., Ltd 
Independent Director: Winbond Electronics Corporation 
Remuneration Committee Member: Winbond Electronics Corporation 
Audit Committee Member: Winbond Electronics Corporation 
Chief Strategy Officer: Cal-Comp Electronics and Communications Co., Ltd. 
President: AcBel Polytech Inc., Kinpo&Compal Group Assets Development Corporation, AcBel Electronic(Dong Guan) Co., Ltd., AcBel Electronic (Wuhan) Co., 

Ltd., Acbel (USA) Polytech Inc., Acbel Polytech Philippines, Inc. 

Other: Vice-Chair of Taiwan Electrical and Electronic Manufacturers' Association, Director of Chinese National Federation of Industries, Director of Importers 

and Exporters Association of Taipei, Director of The Third Wednesday Club 

Chairman: Taiwan Biotech Co., Ltd., All For Health Biotech Co., Ltd., Evergene Biotech Industrial Co., Ltd., Weck Tech Biotech Co., Ltd., Global BioParma Ltd., 
Genhealth Pharma Co., Ltd., Taiwan Veterans Pharmaceutical Co., Ltd., Aseptic Innovative Medicine Co., Ltd., Young & Health Care Resorts Inc., 
Long Yee Investment Co. Ltd., Taiwan Venture Capital Co., Ltd., Yinfeng International, Inc., Taiwan Chariston AMC Corp., Ltd, Twin Luck Global 
Company Ltd. 

Director  Charng-Chyi Ko 

Vice-Chairman: OmniHealth Group, Inc. 
Director: Kinpo Electronics, Inc., Formosan Union Chemical Corp., Chang Yao Technology Inc., All Information Inc., Taiwan Carefor Home Pharmacy Co., Ltd., 

Minsheng Medical Holding Inc., Gold Precision Ltd., KKXC Intergrated Management Holding (CYPRUS) Ltd., Optics Lab Inc., Syn Pharm Inc.   

Supervisor: Teleport Access Services, Inc., Sunny Special Dyeing & Finishing Co., Ltd. 
Other: Chair of Yang Bi Li Education Foundation of Management, Director of Health, Welfare & Environment Foundation, Managing Supervisor of Cross-Strait 

Health Care and Leisure Activities Association   

15 

 
 
Title 

Name 

Selected Current Positions 

Director 

Sheng-Chieh Hsu 

Development Corporation, Kinpo Electronics (China) Co., Ltd.,      Dongguan Kaipo Electronics Co., Ltd., Kinpo International Ltd.   

Chairman: Integrate Investment Corp. 
Director:  Cal-Comp  Electronics  (Thailand)  Public  Company  Limited,  Cal-Comp  Electronics  and  communications  Co.,  Ltd.,  Kinpo&Compal  Group  Assets 

Director 

Yen-Chia Chou 

Director 

Chung-Pin Wong 

Director 

Chiung-Chi Hsu 

Director  Ming-Chih Chang 

Supervisor: Gempal Technology Corp., Panpal Technology Corp., Hong Ji Capital Co., Ltd., Hong Jin Investment Co., Ltd. 
Chairman of Development Executive Committee: Kinpo&Compal Group Assets Development Corporation 
Chairman: Sceptre Industry Co., Ltd., Mega Industry Co., Ltd. 
Director: Micro Metal Electronics Co., Ltd. 
Supervisor: Full Power Investment Co., Ltd. 
President: Sceptre Industry Co., Ltd. 
Chairman: Compal Broadband Networks, Inc., Poindus System Corp., Starmems Semiconductor Corp., HengHao Technology Co. Ltd., Rayonnant Technology 
Co., Ltd., HippoScreen Neurotech Corp., Shennona Co., Ltd., UNICOM GLOBAL, INC., Compal USA (Indiana), Inc., Wah Yuen Technology Holding Ltd.   

Executive Director: Compower Global Service Co., Ltd. 
Director:  Arcadyan  Technology  Corporation,  Mactech  Co.,  Ltd.,  Gempal  Technology  Corp.,  Panpal  Technology  Corp.,  Ripal  Optotronics  Co.,  Ltd.,  Infinno 
Technology  Corp.,  General  Life  Biotechnology  Co.,  Ltd.,  ARCE  Therapeutics,  Inc.,  UniCore  Biomedical  Co.,  Ltd.,  Aco  Healthcare  Co.,  Ltd.,  Raypal 
Biomedical Co., Ltd., Kinpo&Compal Group Assets Development Corporation, Compal Ruifang Health Assets Development Corporation, Kinpo Group 
Management  Consultant  Company,  Hong  Ji  Capital  Co.,  Ltd.,  Hong  Jin Investment  Co.,  Ltd.,  Compal  System  Trading  (Kunshan)  Co., Ltd.,  Compal 
Information Technology (Kunshan) Co., Ltd., Compal Information (Kunshan) Co., Ltd., Compal Electronics Technology (Kunshan) Co., Ltd., Compal 
Electronics (Chengdu) Co., Ltd., Compal Electronics (ChongQing) Co., Ltd., Compal Digital Technology (Kunshan) Co., Ltd., Compal Investment (Sichuan) 
Co., Ltd., Compal Management (Chengdu) Co., Ltd., Compal Smart Device (Chongqing) Co., Ltd., Allied Power Holding Corp., Auscom Engineering Inc., 
Bizcom Electronics, Inc., Compal Connector Manufacture Ltd., HengHao Holdings A Co., Ltd., HengHao Holdings B Co., Ltd., Primetek Enterprises Ltd., 
Shennona Corporation, Sirqul Inc.   
Supervisor: Hong Ya Technology Corporation 
President: Compal Electronics, Inc., Gempal Technology Corp., Panpal Technology Corp., Hong Ji Capital Co., Ltd., Hong Jin Investment Co., Ltd. 
Sustainability Committee Member: Compal Electronics, Inc. 
Risk Management Committee Member: Compal Electronics, Inc. 
Chairman: Full Power Investment Co., Ltd. 
Director: E-Bow Bearing Co., Ltd., Juan Hsin Bao Hardware co., Ltd., Jin Yongxiang co., Ltd. 
Director: Mactech Co., Ltd., Panpal Technology Corp., Kunshan Botai Electronics Co., Ltd., CGS Technology (Poland) Sp. z o.o. 

Compal Europe (Poland) Sp. z o.o. 

President: Compal System Trading (Kunshan) Co., Ltd., Compal Information Technology (Kunshan) Co., Ltd., Compal Information (Kunshan) Co., Ltd., Compal 
Electronics  Technology  (Kunshan)  Co.,  Ltd.,  Compal  Electronics  (Chengdu)  Co.,  Ltd.,  Compal  Electronics  (ChongQing)  Co.,  Ltd.,  Compal  Digital 
Technology (Kunshan) Co., Ltd., Compal Wireless Communications (Nanjing) Co., Ltd., Compal Digital Communications (Nanjing) Co., Ltd., Compal 
Communications (Nanjing) Co., Ltd., Kunshan Botai Electronics Co., Ltd., Compower Global Service Co., Ltd., Compal Investment (Sichuan) Co., 
Ltd., Compal Management (Chengdu) Co., Ltd. 

16 

 
Title 

Name 

Director 

Anthony Peter 
Bonadero 

Director 

Sheng-Hua Peng 

Independent 
Director 

Min Chih Hsuan 

Independent 
Director 

Duei Tsai 

Selected Current Positions 

Executive Vice-President: Compal Electronics, Inc. 
Executive Vice-President: Auscom Engineering Inc. 
Chief Sustainability Officer of Sustainable Committee: Compal Electronics, Inc. 
Chairman: Compal Wireless Communications (Nanjing) Co., Ltd., Compal Digital Communications (Nanjing) Co., Ltd., HANHELT Communications (Nanjing) 

Co., Ltd., Compal Communications (Nanjing) Co., Ltd. 

Director: Arcadyan Technology Corporation, Gempal Technology Corp., Palcom International Corporation, Ripal Optotronics Co., Ltd., UniCore Biomedical 
Co., Ltd., Hong Ji Capital Co., Ltd., Hong Jin Investment Co., Ltd., Compal Optoelectronics (Kunshan) Co., Ltd., Compal Display Electronics (Kunshan) 
Co., Ltd., Compal Electronics, (China) Co., Ltd., Compal Smart Device (Chongqing) Co., Ltd., Compal Investment (Jiangsu) Co., Ltd., Bizcom Electronics, 
Inc.   

Supervisor: General Life Biotechnology Co., Ltd. 
President:  Palcom  International  Corporation,  Compal  Investment  (Jiangsu)  Co.,  Ltd.,  Compal  Display  Electronics  (Kunshan)  Co.,  Ltd.,  HANHELT 

Communications (Nanjing) Co., Ltd., Compal Smart Device (Chongqing) Co., Ltd. 

Executive Vice-President: Compal Electronics, Inc. 
Chairman: Clientron Corp., Taiwan Memory Company, Fusionvax, Inc., TC-1 Culture Fund, Vital First Investment Corporation, Maxima Ventures II, Inc. 
Director:  SIPP,  Inc.,  Meribank  Biotech  Co.,  Ltd.,  Meridigen  Biotech  Co.,  Ltd.,  Htsensortek  co.,  Ltd.,  Elevant  Biopharma  Co.,  Ltd.,  Allied  Focus  Holding 
Corporation (Seychelles), Angeluca Science Ltd. (Republic of Seychelles), Bohe Biopharma Global Corporation (Cayman), Moral Express Holding 
Corporation (Seychelles), Orilitia Biopharma Limited (Hokg Kong), Pacgen Biopharmaceuticals Corporation (Canada)   

Remuneration Committee Member: Compal Electronics, Inc. 
Audit Committee Member: Compal Electronics, Inc. 
Risk Management Committee Member: Compal Electronics, Inc. 
Director: Daai Satellite TV Co., Ltd. 
Independent Director: Taiwan High Speed Rail Corporation, TTY Biopharm Company Ltd. 
Independent Director for Public Welfare: Starlux Airlines Co., Ltd. 
Remuneration Committee Member: Compal Electronics, Inc., Taiwan High Speed Rail Corporation, TTY Biopharm Company Ltd., Starlux Airlines Co., Ltd. 
Audit Committee Member: Compal Electronics, Inc., Taiwan High Speed Rail Corporation, TTY Biopharm Company Ltd., Starlux Airlines Co., Ltd. 
Sustainability Committee Member: Compal Electronics, Inc., TTY Biopharm Company Ltd. 
Risk Management Committee Member: Compal Electronics, Inc. 

Independent 
Director 

Wen-Chung Shen 

Chairman: Her Tuo Co., Ltd. 
Remuneration Committee Member: Compal Electronics, Inc. 
Audit Committee Member: Compal Electronics, Inc. 
Sustainability Committee Member: Compal Electronics, Inc. 
Risk Management Committee Member: Compal Electronics, Inc. 

17 

 
Major shareholders of the Company’s corporate shareholders 

Name of corporate shareholder 

Kinpo Electronics, Inc. 

Major shareholders of the corporate shareholder (Note) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. (8.29%), Panpal Technology Corp. (4.64%), GEBO Limited (3.43%), Lai-Shun    Shen Tsai (2.79%), Ho Bao Investment Co., Ltd. 
(2.00%), Ruey Shinn Co., Ltd. (1.87%), Li Chu Tsai (1.45%),Kun-Chao Shen (1.44%), UBS Taipei Branch is subject to Li Chu Tsai trust property account 
(1.34%), JPMorgan Chase Bank Taipei Branch is entrusted with the safekeeping of Van Gard Emerging Market Stock Index Fund investment account of 
the manager of Van Gard Group (1.24%) 

April 1, 2023 

Note: If the major shareholder is also a corporate entity, please refer to the following table. 

Major shareholders of the Company’s major corporate shareholders   

Name of corporate shareholder 

Panpal Technology Corporation 
GEBO Limited 
Ho Bao Investment Co., Ltd. 
Ruey Shinn Co., Ltd. 

Major shareholders of corporate shareholders 

Compal Electronics, Inc. (100%) 
Li-Chu Tsai (95.39%), Chieh-Li Hsu (1.77%), Chun-Chi Hsu (1.42%), Yung-Hsu Hsu (1.42%) 
Chieh-Li Hsu (45.76%), Li-Chu Tsai (20.06%), Chun-Chi Hsu (17.09%), Yung-Hsu Hsu (17.09%) 
Hsin Chung Chen (33.34%), Hsin Tso Chen (33.33%), Hsin Yu Chen (33.33%) 

18 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
▓  Professional qualification of Directors and independence Information of Independent Directors:   

Conditions   

Name 

Professional Qualification & Experience   

Independence Status of Independent Directors 

No. of concurrent 
Independent 
directorships of other 
public firms held 

Chairman 
Sheng-Hsiung Hsu 

Vice Chairman   
Jui-Tsung Chen 

Director 
Representative of Binpal 
Investment Co., Ltd.: 
  Wen-Being Hsu 

Director 
Representative of Kinpo 
Electronics Inc.:   
Chieh-Li Hsu 

Director 
Charng-Chyi Ko 

Department of Chinese, Honorary Doctorate, National Taiwan Normal University 
Chairman of Kinpo Electronics Inc. and Cal-Comp Electronics (Thailand) Public 
Company Limited 
The  Chairman  possesses  more  than  30  years  of  work  experience  required  for  the 
business of the Company and has not been a person of any conditions defined in the 
Company Act, Article 30. 
Department of Electrical Engineering, Honorary Doctorate, National Cheng Kung 
University 
Chairman of Arcadyan Technology Corp. and Compal Communication Inc., and Chief 
Strategy Officer of Compal 
The Vice Chairman possesses more than 40 years of work experience required for the 
business of the Company and has not been a person of any conditions defined in the 
Company Act, Article 30. 
National Tao-Yuan Sr. Vocational Agricultural and Industrial School 
Director of BAOTEK, Inc. 
The Director possesses more than 30 years of work experience required for the business 
of the Company and has not been a person of any conditions defined in the Company 
Act, Article 30. 
IMBA, Waseda Business School 
Chairman and President of AcBel Polytech Inc. 
The Director possesses more than 20 years of work experience required for the business 
of the Company and has not been a person of any conditions defined in the Company 
Act, Article 30. 
Department of Business, National Taiwan University and Doctorate Degree, University 
of Lincoln 
Director of Kinpo Electronics Inc. and Chairman of Taiwan Biotech Co., Ltd. 
The Director possesses more than 30 years of work experience required for the business 
of the Company and has not been a person of any conditions defined in the Company 
Act, Article 30. 

19 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

1 

1 

 
 
 
 
Conditions   

Name 

Professional Qualification & Experience   

Independence Status of Independent Directors 

No. of concurrent 
Independent 
directorships of other 
public firms held 

Director 
Sheng-Chieh Hsu 

Director 
Yen-Chia Chou 

Director 
Chung-Pin Wong 

Director 
Chiung-Chi Hsu 

Director 
Ming-Chih Chang 

Department of Architecture, Tam-Kang University 
Director of Kinpo Electronics Inc. and Cal-Comp Electronics (Thailand) Public Company 
Limited 
The Director possesses more than 30 years of work experience required for the business 
of the Company and has not been a person of any conditions defined in the Company 
Act, Article 30. 
Department of Geosciences, National Taiwan University 
Director of Kinpo Electronics Inc. 
The Director possesses more than 30 years of work experience required for the business 
of the Company and has not been a person of any conditions defined in the Company 
Act, Article 30. 
Master of Management Science, National Chiao Tung University 
Chairman of Compal Broadband Networks, Inc. and Poindus Systems Corp., and 
President of Compal 
The Director possesses more than 30 years of work experience required for the business 
of the Company and has not been a person of any conditions defined in the Company 
Act, Article 30. 
Master’s Degree, Golden Gate University, San Francisco, USA 
Director of Eb-Bow-Bearing Co., Ltd. 
The Director possesses more than 20 years of work experience required for the business 
of the Company and has not been a person of any conditions defined in the Company 
Act, Article 30. 
Department of Electrical Engineering, Ming Chi University of Technology 
Director of Mactech Co., Ltd., Executive Vice President of Compal and President of 
LCFC (HeFei) Electronics Technology Co., Ltd. 
The Director possesses more than 30 years of work experience required for the business 
of the Company and has not been a person of any conditions defined in the Company 
Act, Article 30. 

20 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

 
 
 
 
 
 
Conditions   

Name 

Professional Qualification & Experience   

Independence Status of Independent Directors 

No. of concurrent 
Independent 
directorships of other 
public firms held 

Director 
Anthony Peter Bonadero 

Director 
Sheng-Hua Peng 

Director 
Min Chih Hsuan 

Director 
Duei Tsai 

Director 
Wen-Chung Shen 

Texas A&M University 
Executive Vice President of Auscom Engineering Inc. 
The Director possesses more than 30 years of work experience required for the business 
of the Company and has not been a person of any conditions defined in the Company 
Act, Article 30. 
Master of Science in Electrical Engineering, National Taiwan University 
Director of Arcadyan Technology Corp., Executive Vice President of Compal and Senior 
Vice President of Compal Communications, Inc. 
The Director possesses more than 20 years of work experience required for the business 
of the Company and has not been a person of any conditions defined in the Company 
Act, Article 30. 
Honorary Doctorate, Department of Electrical Engineering, National Chiao Tung 
University 
Chairman, Vice Chairman, CEO, President and Honorary Vice Chairman of United 
Microelectronics Corp. 
The Director possesses more than 30 years of work experience required for the business 
of the Company and has not been a person of any conditions defined in the Company 
Act, Article 30. 
PhD, Graduate Institute of Electrical Engineering, National Taiwan University 
Independent Director of Taiwan High Speed Rail Corporation, TTY Biopharm Company 
Ltd.and Independent Director for Public Welfare of Starlux Airlines Co., Ltd. 
The Director possesses more than 30 years of work experience required for the business 
of the Company and has not been a person of any conditions defined in the Company 
Act, Article 30. 
Department of Electrical Engineering, National Taiwan University 
Chairman of Her Tuo Co., Ltd., and Director and Executive Vice President of Compal 
The Director possesses more than 30 years of work experience required for the business 
of the Company and has not been a person of any conditions defined in the Company 
Act, Article 30. 

N/A 

N/A 

˙Compliance with independence criteria (note) 
˙The person or their spouse or relatives within 

the second degree of kinship (or in the name 
of others) hold 0 shares of the Company with 
a shareholding percentage of 0%. 

˙Compliance with independence criteria (note) 
˙The person or their spouse or relatives within 

the second degree of kinship (or in the name 
of others) hold 0 shares of the Company with 
a shareholding percentage of 0%. 

3 

˙Compliance with independence criteria (note) 
˙Number of shares of the Company and 

shareholding ratio of the person or their 
spouse or relatives within the second degree 
of kinship (or in the name of others): 
5,151,000 shares, 0.11% 

Note: Independent Directors shall indicate the fulfilment of independence criteria. 

21 

 
 
 
 
 
•  These criteria include but are not limited to: the Director or the Director’s spouse or relatives within the second degree of kinship have not worked as directors, 

supervisors or employees of the Company or its affiliated enterprises; 

•  The Director has not assumed a position as a director, supervisor or employee of any company in specified relationship with the Company (Regulations Governing 

Appointment of Independent Directors and Compliance Matters for Public Companies, Article 3, Paragraph 1, Sub-paragraphs 5 to 8). 

•  The Director has not received remuneration by providing business, legal, financial, accounting or other services to the Company or its affiliates in the last 2 years. 
•  Number of shares of the Company and shareholding ratio of the person or their spouse or relatives within the second degree of kinship (or in the name of 

others). 

▓  The Diversity & Independence of the Board of Directors: 

1.  The Diversity of the Board of Directors: 

(1)In accordance with the Company’s Corporate Governance Best-Practice Principles,the composition of the board of directors shall be determined by taking 
diversity. It is advisable that directors concurrently serving as company officers not exceed one-third of the total number of the board members, and that an 
appropriate policy on diversity based on the company's business operations, operating dynamics, and development needs be formulated. 
All members of the board shall have the knowledge, skills, and experience necessary to perform their duties. To achieve the ideal goal of corporate governance, 
the board of directors shall possess the following abilities: 
1.  Ability to make operational judgments. 
2.  Ability to perform accounting and financial analysis. 
3.  Ability to conduct management administration. 
4.  Ability to conduct crisis management. 
5.  Knowledge of the industry. 
6.  An international market perspective. 
7.  Ability to lead. 
8.  Ability to make policy decisions. 

22 

 
 
 
 
(2)Status of board member diversification:   

Core items for 
diversification 

Name of Director 

Sheng-Hsiung Hsu 

Jui-Tsung Chen 

Representative of Binpal Investment 
Co., Ltd.: Wen-Being Hsu   
Representative  of  Kinpo  Electronics 
Inc.: Chieh-Li Hsu 
Charng-Chyi Ko 
Sheng-Chieh Hsu 

Yen-Chia Chou 

Chung-Pin Wong 

Chiung-Chi Hsu 

Ming-Chih Chang 

Anthony Peter Bonadero 

Sheng-Hua Peng 

Min-Chih Hsuan 

Duei Tsai 

Wen-Chung Shen 

Operation 
management 

Leadership 
and decision-
making 

Knowledge 
of the 
industry 

International 
market 
perspective 

Risk 
Management 

Finance and 
accounting 

Investment 
M&A 

Communications 
and network 

Architecture 

V 

V 

V 

V   

V 
V 

V 

V 

V 

V 

V 

V 

V 

V 

V 

V 

V 

V 

V 

V 
V 

V 

V 

V 

V 

V 

V 

V 

V 

V 

V 

V 

V 

V 

V 

V 

V 

V 

V 

V 

V 

V 

V 

V 

V 

V 

V 
V 

V 

V 

V 

V 

V 

V 

V 

V 

V 

V 

V 

V 

V 

V 
V 

V 

V 

V 

V 

V 

V 

V 

V 

V 

V 

V 

V 

V 

V 

V 

V 

V 

V 

V 

V 

V 

V 

V 

V 

V 

V 

V 

V 

Industry 
Experience 
(Note) 

Information 
Technology 
Information 
Technology 
Consumer 
Discretionary 
Information 
Technology 
Healthcare 
Industrial 
Information 
Technology 
Information 
Technology 
Materials 
Information 
Technology 
Information 
Technology 
Information 
Technology 
Information 
Technology 
Industrial 
Information 
Technology 

Note: The GICS Level 1 sectors: Energy, Materials, Industrials, Consumer Discretionary, Consumer Staples, Healthcare, Financials, Information Technology, Communication Services, Utilities, and Real 

Estate. 

23 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Age 

Gender 

Country of Citizenship 

Employee Status 

shareholder 

Seniority of Independent Directors 

Item 

36 ~ 50 years old 
51~65 years old 
65 years or older 
Male 
Female 
Republic of China 
U.S.A. 
The company 
The companies’ subsidiaries 
The company 
The companies’ subsidiaries 
Less than 3 year 
More than 9 years 

Director 

Independent Director 

Number of people 
1 
5 
6 
12 
0 
11 
1 
4 
2 
11 
1 
- 
- 

% 
7% 
33% 
40% 
80% 
0% 
73% 
7% 
27% 
13% 
73% 
7% 
- 
- 

Number of people 
0 
0 
3 
3 
0 
3 
0 
0 
0 
1 
2 
1 
2 

% 
0% 
0% 
20% 
20% 
0% 
20% 
0% 
0% 
0% 
7% 
13% 
33% 
67% 

The current Board of Directors is comprised of 15 Directors. The management goals and implementation status of the diversity policy of the Board are as follows: 

The number of Directors holding concurrent positions as the Company Managers not exceeding one-third of the Board seats. 
At least four Directors possess expertise in the computer industry, sales and technology. 
At least two Directors possess expertise in law, finance, accounting and technology. 

Management goal 

Implementation 

Implemented 
Implemented 
Implemented 

When the company plans to re-elect the next term of directors, the number of independent directors shall not be less than 1/3 of all directors. In addition, at least one female 
director shall serve, helping achieve the specific goal of diversification of the Company's Directors member. 

2. 

Independence of the Board of Directors: 

The current Board of Directors comprises 15 Directors, including Independent Directors (constituting 20% of the Board members). The establishment of Independent Directors 
and their roles are compliant with the provisions of the Securities and Exchange Act, and “Regulations Governing Appointment  of Independent Directors and Compliance 
Matters for Public Companies.” 

Apart from Sheng-Hsiun Hsu (Chairman), Sheng-Chieh Hsu (Director) and Chieh-Li Hsu (representative of juristic person Director, Kinpo Electronics Inc.) who are relatives 
within the second degree of kinship, the rest of the Directors do not have spousal or familial relationships within the second degree of kinship. As such, the Directors are not 
persons of conditions listed in Securities and Exchange Act, Article 26-3 and 26-4. In conclusion, the Board of Directors of the Company are deemed independent.

24 

 
 
 
 
 
3.2.2  Management Team   

Title 

Name/ 
Nationality/ 
Gender 
(Note 1, 2) 

Date elected 
/appointed 

Shares held 

Shares held by spouse and 
underage children 
Subsidiary shareholding 

Total shares held in the 
names of others 
Shares held 

Shares 

Shareholding 
Percentage 
(%) 

Shares 

Shareholding 
Percentage 
(%) 

Shares 

Shareholding 
Percentage 
(%) 

Major career/academic achievements 

Honorary Doctorate, National Cheng 

Jui-Tsung Chen 

2018.07.04 

35,352,587 

0.80% 

1,069,405 

0.02% 

0 

0.00% 

Kung University 

President 

Chung-Pin Wong 

2018.07.04 

6,618,618 

0.15% 

1,398 

0.00% 

0 

0.00% 

Chair of Arcadyan Technology Corp. 

Master of Management Science, National 

Chiao-Tung University 

Chair of Compal Broadband Networks, 

Inc. 

Ming-Chih Chang  2018.07.04 

1,919,489 

0.04% 

Sheng-Hua Peng 

2018.07.04 

835,000 

0.02% 

Chen-Chang Hsu 

2011.08.31 

0 

0.00% 

0 

0 

0 

0.00% 

0.00% 

0.00% 

Chun-Te Shen 

2007.01.01 

2,953,700 

0.07% 

900,000 

0.02% 

0 

0 

0 

0 

Electrical Engineering Dept., Ming Chi 

0.00% 

University of Technology 

Director of Mactech Co., Ltd. 

Master of Electronics Engineering, 

0.00% 

National Taiwan University   

Director of Arcadyan Technology Corp. 

National Chiao Tung University EMBA 

April 23, 2023 

Spouse or relatives of second degree 
or closer acting as managers 

Title 

Name 

Relationship 

Vice- 
President 
Vice- 
President 

Po-Tang 
Wang 
Hsin-Chung 
Chen 

Relative by 
affinity 
father and 
son 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

Selected 
Current 
Position at 
COMPAL and 
Other 
Companies 

Refer to 
Page14 

Refer to 
Page 16 

Refer to 
Page 16-17 

Refer to 
Page 17 

Kuo-Chuan Chen 

2007.01.01 

685,823 

0.02% 

10,924 

0.00% 

0 

0.00% 

0.00% 

Vice-Chair of HengHao Technology Co. 

(Note 4) 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

Ltd. 

Master of Electrical Engineering, National 

0.00% 

Taiwan University   

(Note 4) 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

Director of Kinpo Electronics Inc. 

Bachelor of Physics Dept., Chung Yuan 

Christian University 

Senior Vice-President of Compal 

Communication Inc. 

Master of Business Administration, 

University of Washington, USA 

Director of General Life Biotechnology 

Co., 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

(Note 4) 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

Senior Vice-

Wen-Da Hsu 

2014.02.27 

1,333,000 

0.03% 

0.00%  Media Administration Dept., Shih Hsin 

(Note 4) 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

Chyou-Jui Wei 

2010.03.18 

0 

0.00% 

0.00% 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0.00% 

0.00% 

25 

Chief Strategy 
Officer 

Executive Vice-
President 

Executive Vice-
President 

Executive Vice-
President 

Senior Vice-
President 

Senior Vice-
President 

Senior Vice-
President 

 
 
Title 

President 

Senior Vice-
President 

Senior Vice-
President 

Senior Vice-
President 

Senior Vice-
President 

Senior Vice-
President   

Senior Vice-
President   

Senior Vice-
President 

Senior Vice-
President 

Name/ 
Nationality/ 
Gender 
(Note 1, 2) 

Date elected 
/appointed 

Shares held 

Shares held by spouse and 
underage children 
Subsidiary shareholding 

Total shares held in the 
names of others 
Shares held 

Shares 

Shareholding 
Percentage 
(%) 

Shares 

Shareholding 
Percentage 
(%) 

Shares 

Shareholding 
Percentage 
(%) 

Shi-Kuan Chen 

2009.05.01 

Chi-Wai Wan 

2017.05.10 

0 

0 

0.00% 

0.00% 

Min-Tung Weng 

2018.12.01 

623,786 

0.01% 

Lo-Chun Lee 

2018.12.01 

420,000 

0.01% 

Sheng-Hung Li 

2019.11.11 

285,574 

0.01% 

Bor-Heng Chen 

2020.05.13 

280,010 

0.01% 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0.00% 

0 

0.00% 

0.00% 

0 

0.00% 

0.00% 

0.00% 

0.00% 

0 

0 

0 

Selected 
Current 
Position at 
COMPAL and 
Other 
Companies 

Spouse or relatives of second degree 
or closer acting as managers 

Title 

Name 

Relationship 

(Note 4) 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

Major career/academic achievements 

University   

Senior Vice-President of Compal 

Communication Inc. 

Master of Industrial Design, Cranbrook 

Academy of Art 

Director of Design and Customer Affairs, 

Philips (Hong Kong) 

Bachelor of Electrical Engineering Dept., 

Senior Vice-President of Inventec Corp. 

Master of Business Administration, 

Washington University, USA 

Deputy Manager of Sales, Kapok 

Computer Company 

Electronic Engineering Dept., Lee-Ming 

Institute of Technology 

Chair's Special Assistant, Mag Technology 

Co., Ltd. 

Electronics Dept., National Taiwan 

University of Science and Technology 

Master of Industrial Engineering and 

(Note 4) 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

(Note 4) 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

0.00% 

0.00% 

0.00% 

Operations Management, Columbia 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

0.00% 

0 

0.00% 

Fu Jen Catholic University 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

Chung-Hsing Tan 

2020.08.12 

0 

0.00% 

5,320 

0.00% 

0 

0.00% 

University 

Master of Electrical Engineering, Tatung 

University 

Vice-President of Compal Communication 

Inc. 

Tamkang University PhD of Finance 

(Note 4) 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

Ta-Chun Wang 

2016.06.29 

204,200 

0.00% 

4,119 

0.00% 

0 

0.00% 

Managing Vice-President of Shanghai 

(Note 4) 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

26 

Real Industrial Co., Ltd. 

 
 
Title 

Name/ 
Nationality/ 
Gender 
(Note 1, 2) 

Date elected 
/appointed 

Shares held 

Shares held by spouse and 
underage children 
Subsidiary shareholding 

Total shares held in the 
names of others 
Shares held 

Shares 

Shareholding 
Percentage 
(%) 

Shares 

Shareholding 
Percentage 
(%) 

Shares 

Shareholding 
Percentage 
(%) 

Vice-President 

Chih-Chuan 
Cheng 

2003.01.01 

2,103,786 

0.05% 

51,194 

0.00% 

0 

0.00% 

Selected 
Current 
Position at 
COMPAL and 
Other 
Companies 

Spouse or relatives of second degree 
or closer acting as managers 

Title 

Name 

Relationship 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

Major career/academic achievements 

Department of Electronic Engineering, 

Lunghwa University of Science and 

Technology 

Deputy Manager of Research and 

Development, Top Information 

Technologies Co., Ltd. 

Bachelor of Accounting Dept., Feng Chia 

Vice-President 

Ching-Hsiung Lu 

2003.01.01 

7,237,007 

0.16% 

650,000 

0.01% 

0 

0.00% 

University 

(Note 4) 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

Chief 
Information 
Security Officer 
and Vice-
President 

Po-Tang Wang 

2007.07.10 

559,548 

0.01% 

486 

0.00% 

0 

0.00% 

Director Compal Communication Inc. 

Bachelor of Computer Science and 

Information Engineering Dept., National 

Taiwan University 

President of Vibo Telecom Inc. 

National Taipei Institute of Technology 

(Note 4) 

Chief 
Strategy 
Officer 

Jui-Tsung 
Chen 

Relative by 
affinity 

Vice-President 

Tzong-Ming 
Wang 

2009.07.16 

283,184 

0.01% 

Vice-President 

Fu-Chuan Chang 

2009.07.16 

160,662 

0.00% 

Vice-President 

Yong-Ho Su 

2011.07.01 

410,401 

0.01% 

Vice-President 

Jyh-Shyan Liang 

2011.10.31 

75,000 

0.00% 

Vice-President 

Yi-Yun Chang 

2014.08.13 

140,246 

0.00% 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0.00% 

0.00% 

0.00% 

0 

0 

0 

0.00% 

Head of Research and Development, 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

CLEVO Company 

0.00% 

0.00% 

National Chin-Yi University of Technology 

Production Manager, ADI Corp 

Department of Electrical Engineering, 

National Taipei Institute of Technology 

Vice-President of Arima Photovoltaic and 

(Note 4) 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

Optical Corp. 

Master of Digital Communication, 

University of Colorado Boulder, USA 

Vice-President of Wireless 

Communication, Altek Corporation 

Master of Electrical Engineering, National 

Taiwan University 

Senior Manager of Compal 

Communication Inc. 

0.00% 

0 

0.00% 

0.00% 

0 

0.00% 

27 

(Note 4) 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

 
 
Title 

Name/ 
Nationality/ 
Gender 
(Note 1, 2) 

Date elected 
/appointed 

Shares held 

Shares held by spouse and 
underage children 
Subsidiary shareholding 

Total shares held in the 
names of others 
Shares held 

Shares 

Shareholding 
Percentage 
(%) 

Shares 

Shareholding 
Percentage 
(%) 

Shares 

Shareholding 
Percentage 
(%) 

Major career/academic achievements 

Selected 
Current 
Position at 
COMPAL and 
Other 
Companies 

Spouse or relatives of second degree 
or closer acting as managers 

Title 

Name 

Relationship 

Vice-President 

Hsin-Kung Mao 

2014.11.13 

500,714 

0.01% 

Vice-President  Shih-Hong Huang  2016.02.24 

0 

0.00% 

Vice-President 

Yi-Chiang Chiu 

2016.02.24 

280,000 

0.01% 

Vice-President 

Jui-Chun Shyur 

2016.05.11 

Peng-Hong Chan  2018.05.09. 

0 

0 

0.00% 

0.00% 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0.00% 

0.00% 

0.00% 

0.00% 

0 

0 

0 

0 

Master of Business Administration, 

0.00% 

University of Lincoln 

(Note 4) 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

Vice-Chairman of Poindus System Corp. 

Master in Control Engineering, National 

0.00% 

Chiao Tung University 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

0.00% 

0.00% 

Director of Coretronic Corporation 

Master of Earth Sciences, National 

Central University 

Ph.D., Electrical Engineering, National 

Taiwan University 

President of Photonics Industries 

International, Inc. 

Master of Cornell University Law School, 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

0.00% 

0 

0.00% 

USA 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

Chief Legal 
Officer and 
Vice-President 

Corporate 
Governance & 
Accounting 
Officer and 
Vice-President 

Cheng-Chiang 
Wang 

2018.07.04 
2019.05.13 

955,808 

0.02% 

30 

0.00% 

Vice-President 

Cheng-Hui Su 

2018.12.01 

105,000 

0.00% 

0 

0.00% 

Vice-President 

Tu-Chuan Tu 

2018.12.01 

593,081 

0.01% 

62,105 

0.00% 

Vice-President 

Chang-Chieh 
Tien 

2018.12.01 

403 

0.00% 

Financial Officer 
and 
Vice-President 

Guo-Dung Yu 

2020.08.12 

60,000 

0.00% 

Vice-President 

Peng Kuee Lau 

2020.08.12 

0 

0.00% 

0 

0 

0 

0.00% 

0.00% 

0.00% 

28 

CSO, Pou Chen Group 

Bachelor of Accounting Dept., Fu Jen 

0.00% 

Catholic University 

(Note 4) 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

Financial officer of Allied Circuit Co., Ltd. 

0.00% 

Master of Business Administration, 

Tulane University 

0.00%  Vanung University, Vanung University   

0.00% 

0.00% 

Bachelor of Transportation Management 

Dept., National Chiao Tung University 

Master of Accounting, George 

Washington University 

Financial officer of Arcadyan Technology 

Corp. 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

(Note 4) 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

0.00%  Bachelor of Science and Technology 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

 
 
Title 

Name/ 
Nationality/ 
Gender 
(Note 1, 2) 

Date elected 
/appointed 

Shares held 

Shares held by spouse and 
underage children 
Subsidiary shareholding 

Total shares held in the 
names of others 
Shares held 

Shares 

Shareholding 
Percentage 
(%) 

Shares 

Shareholding 
Percentage 
(%) 

Shares 

Shareholding 
Percentage 
(%) 

Selected 
Current 
Position at 
COMPAL and 
Other 
Companies 

Spouse or relatives of second degree 
or closer acting as managers 

Title 

Name 

Relationship 

Major career/academic achievements 

Dept., IOWA State University 

Mechanical Engineering, National 

Vice-President 

Hou-Chun Liu   

2021.11.11 

Vice-President  Wu-Ching Chi   

2022.02.10 

0 

0 

0.00% 

0.00% 

0 

0 

0.00% 

0.00% 

Vice-President  Hsin-Chung Chen  2022.02.10 

10,662,383 

0.24% 

10,000 

0.00% 

Vice-President 

Jue-Teng Chang 

2022.02.10 

Vice-President 

Choo-Tain Chiu 

2022.02.10 

Internal Audit 
Officer 

Chenyi Li 

2021.08.27 

0 

0 

0 

0.00% 

0.00% 

0.00% 

0 

0 

0 

0.00% 

0.00% 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0.00% 

Kaohsiung University of Applied Sciences 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

COO of SuperAlloy Industrial Co., LTD 

0.00%  Master of Computer Engineering, NCTU 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

Master of Electrical Engineering, 

0.00% 

Columbia University, NY 

(Note 4) 

Chief 
Strategy 
Officer 

Jui-Tsung 
Chen 

father and 
son 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

0.00% 

Director of Raypal Biomedical Co., Ltd. 

Master of EMBA, National Central 

University   

Master of Business Administration, 

0.00% 

Nanyang Technological University, 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

0.00% 

0 

0.00% 

Singapore 

Master of Technology Management, 

National Tsing Hua University 

Internal Control Director of Tingyi 

(Cayman Islands) Holding Corp.   

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

Note: 1. Except for Senior Vice-President Peng Kuee Lau, a Malaysian national, all managers are ROC nationals; except for Senior Vice-President Chyou-Jui Wei, all managers are male. 

2. The Chairman, Chief Strategy Officer, and President of the Company are not the same person, spouses, or related to each other.   
3. Vice-Presidents Chiao-Lie Huang, Wei-Chia Wang and Yau-De Chiou resigned in 2022. Vice Presidents Jen-Liang Lin transferred in 2023. 
4. Concurrent positions in other companies   

Title 

Name 

Selected Current Positions 

Executive Vice-
President 

Senior Vice-
President 

Chen-Chang Hsu 

Chairman: HengHong Optoelectronics Technology (Kunshan) Co., Ltd., LUCOM Display Technology (KunShan) Ltd. 
Vice-Chairman: HengHao Technology Co. Ltd. 
Director: Mactech Co., Ltd. 
President: HengHao Technology Co. Ltd., HengHong Optoelectronics Technology (Kunshan) Co., Ltd., LUCOM Display Technology (KunShan) Ltd. 

Chun-Te Shen 

Director: HippoScreen Neurotech Corp., Auscom Engineering Inc., Shennona Corporation   

29 

 
 
Title 

Name 

Senior Vice-
President 

Chyou-Jui Wei 

Selected Current Positions 
Director:  Taiwan  Star  Telecom  Co.,  Ltd.,  Chenfeng  Optronics  Corp.,  General  Life  Biotechnology  Co.,  Ltd.,  ARCE  Therapeutics,  Inc.,  UniCore 
Biomedical Co., Ltd., IIH Biomedical Venture Fund I Co., Hua Vi Venture Capital Corporation, Hua VII Venture Capital Corporation, 
Cdib & Partners Investment Holding Corp., Compal Electronic Technology (Chongqing) Co., Ltd., Compal Precision Module(Jiangsu) 
Co., Ltd., ShengBao Precision Electronics (Taicang) Ltd., Rayonnant Technology (HK) Holdings Limited, Ju Teng Electronic Technology 
(Vietnam) Limited., Compal Americas (US) Inc., Compal Electronics N.A. Inc. 

Supervisor: HengHao Technology Co. Ltd., Rayonnant Technology Co., Ltd., Mactech Co., Ltd., Taiwan Intelligent Robotics Company, Ltd., Infinno 
Technology Corp., Ripal Optotronics Co., Ltd., UNICOM GLOBAL, INC., Aco Healthcare Co., Ltd., Ray-Kwong Medical Management 
Consulting Co., Ltd., Rayonnant Technology (Taicang) Co., Ltd. 

President: Compal Ruifang Health Assets    Development Corporation 
Independent Director: SYNergy ScienTech Corp., Visco Vision Inc. 
Remuneration Committee Member: SYNergy ScienTech Corp., Visco Vision Inc. 
Audit Committee Member: SYNergy ScienTech Corp., Visco Vision Inc. 

Wen-Da Hsu 

Director: HANHELT Communications (Nanjing) Co., Ltd. 

Shi-Kuan Chen 

Director: Rayonnant Technology Co., Ltd., Rayonnant Technology (Taicang) Co., Ltd. 

Min-Tung Weng 

Director: Auscom Engineering Inc. 
President: Auscom Engineering Inc. 

Sheng-Hung Li 

Deputy Sustainability Officer of Sustainable Committee: Compal Electronics, Inc. 

Senior Vice-
President 
Senior Vice-
President 

Senior Vice-
President 
Senior Vice-
President 
Senior Vice-
President 
Senior Vice-
President 

Chung-Hsing Tan 

Ta-Chun Wang 

Vice-President 

Ching-Hsiung Lu 

Director: Compal Wireless Communications (Nanjing) Co., Ltd., Compal Digital Communications (Nanjing) Co., Ltd., HANHELT Communications 

(Nanjing) Co., Ltd., Compal Communications (Nanjing) Co., Ltd. 

Director: Compal USA (Indiana), Inc., Compal Americas (US) Inc., Compal Electronics N.A. Inc. 
President: Compal USA (Indiana), Inc., Compal Americas (US) Inc., Compal Electronics N.A. Inc. 
Director: Zhi-Bao Technology Corporation, Arcadyan Technology (Shanghai) Corp. 
Supervisor: Kinpo&Compal Group Assets Development Corporation, Compal Electronics Technology (Kunshan) Co., Ltd., Compal Information 
(Kunshan)  Co.,  Ltd.,  Compal  Information  Technology  (Kunshan)  Co.,  Ltd.,  Compal  Electronics,  (China)  Co.,  Ltd.,  Compal  Digital 
Technology  (Kunshan)  Co.,  Ltd.,  Compal  Electronics  (Chengdu)  Co.,  Ltd.,  Compal  Electronics  (ChongQing)  Co.,  Ltd.,  Compal 
Optoelectronics  (Kunshan)  Co.,  Ltd.,  Compal  Display  Electronics  (Kunshan)  Co.,  Ltd.,  Compal  Networking  (Kunshan)  Co.,  Ltd., 
Kunshan  Botai  Electronics  Co.,  Ltd.,  Compal  Investment  (Sichuan)  Co.,  Ltd.,  Compal  Investment  (Jiangsu)  Co.,  Ltd.,  Compal 
Management (Chengdu) Co., Ltd. 

30 

 
 
Title 

Name 

Selected Current Positions 

Independent Director: Galaxy Software Services Corporation 
Remuneration Committee Member: Galaxy Software Services Corporation 
Audit Committee Member: Galaxy Software Services Corporation 
Information Security Committee Member: Galaxy Software Services Corporation 

Po-Tang Wang 

Director: Bizcom Electronics, Inc., CGS Technology (Poland) Sp. z o.o., Compal Europe (Poland) Sp. z o.o. 

CISO and Vice-
President 
Vice-President 
Vice-President 

Fu-Chuan Chang 
Jyh-Shyan Liang 

Vice-President 

Hsin-Kung Mao 

Corporate 
Governance & 
Accounting 
Officer and   
Vice-President 

Cheng-Chiang Wang 

Financial Officer 
and Vice-
President 

Guo-Dung Yu 

Vice-President 

Hsin-Chung Chen 

President: Compal Optoelectronics (Kunshan) Co., Ltd., Compal Electronics, (China) Co., Ltd. 
Supervisor: HANHELT Communications (Nanjing) Co., Ltd. 
Chairman: Chia Dah Knitting Co., Ltd. 
Vice-Chairman: Poindus System Corp. 
Director: Avalue Technology Inc., UNICOM GLOBAL, INC., Ruixing Investment Co., Ltd., Compalead Electronics B.V., Mexcom Electronics, LLC, 

Mexcom Technologies, LLC   
Chief Operating Officer: Poindus Systems Corp.   

Director: Allied Circuit Co., Ltd., Poindus System Corp., Zhi-Bao Technology Corporation, HengHao Technology Co. Ltd., Palcom International 

Corporation, Infinno Technology Corp., UniCore Biomedical Co., Ltd., Phoenix Innovation Venture Capital Co., Ltd., Compal Wireless 
Communications (Nanjing) Co., Ltd., Compal Digital Communications (Nanjing) Co., Ltd., Compal Communications (Nanjing) Co., Ltd., 
Rayonnant Technology (Taicang) Co., Ltd., Compal Electronics India Private Limited 

Supervisor: HippoScreen Neurotech Corp., Compal Ruifang Health Assets Development Corporation, Compal System Trading (Kunshan) Co., 

Ltd., Compower Global Service Co., Ltd., HengHong Optoelectronics Technology (Kunshan) Co., Ltd., Compal Smart Device 
(Chongqing) Co., Ltd. 

Deputy Sustainability Officer of Sustainable Committee: Compal Electronics, Inc. 
Chairman: Compal Electronics India Private Limited 
Supervisor: Palcom International Corporation, ARCE Therapeutics, Inc., Compal Wireless Communications (Nanjing) Co., Ltd., Compal Digital 

Communications (Nanjing) Co., Ltd., Compal Communications (Nanjing) Co., Ltd. 

President: Compal Electronics India Private Limited 
Chairman: Ruey Shinn Industrial Co., Ltd.   
Director: Raypal Biomedical Co., Ltd., River Regeneration and Rejuvenation Biotechnology Co. Ltd. 

31 

 
 
 
 
 
3.2.3  Remuneration of Directors, Independent Directors, President and Vice-Presidents 

1.  Remuneration of Directors and Independent Directors 

Directors' remuneration 

Remuneration as an employee 

Remuneration (A) 

Pension (B) 

Remuneration from 
earnings appropriation 
(C) 

Business department 
implementation 
Fees for services rendered 
(D) 

The sum of A, B, C and D 
and as a percentage of 
after-tax profits 

Salaries, bonuses, special 
allowances, etc (E)   

Retirement 
pension (F) 

Share of profits as an employee (G) 

The 
Company 

All 
companies 
included in 
the financial 
statements 

The 
Company 

All 
companies 
included in 
the 
financial 
statements 

The 

Company 

All 
companies 
included in 
the 
financial 
statements 

The 
Company 

All 
companies 
included in 
the financial 
statements 

The 
Company 

All 
companies 
included in 
the 
financial 
statements 

The 
Company 

All 
companies 
included in 
the financial 
statements 

The 
Company 

All 
companies 
included in 
the 
financial 
statements 

The Company 

All companies included in 
the financial statements 

Cash 
Amount 

Stock 
Amount 

Cash 

Stock 

The sum of A, B, C, D, E, F 
and G    and as a 
percentage of after-tax 
profits 

The 
Company 

All 
companies 
included in 
the 
financial 
statements 

Remunerati
on from 
ventures 
other than 
subsidiaries 
or from the 
parent 
company 
  (H) 

Unit: TWD 1,000; Thousand shares; % 

0 

0 

0 

0  39,709 

39,709 

2,284 

3,068 

0.5762% 

0.5869% 

72,935 

122,109 

784 

784 

21,080 

0 

21,080 

0 

1.8769% 

2.5623% 

30,787 

41,993 

42.777 

136.792 

186,750 

Title 

Name 

Chairman 

Sheng-Hsiung Hsu 

Vice-Chairman 

Jui-Tsung Chen 

Director 

Director 

Director 

Director 

Director 

Director 

Director 

Director 

Director 

Representative:    of 
Binpal Investment Co., 

Ltd.   
Wen-Being Hsu 

Representative of Kinpo 

Electronics Inc.:   
Chieh-Li Hsu, 

Charng-Chyi Ko 

Sheng-Chieh Hsu 

Yen-Chia Chou 

Chung-Pin Wong 

Chiung-Chi Hsu 

Ming-Chih Chang 

Anthony Peter 
Bonadero 

Director 

Sheng-Hua Peng 

Independent 

Director 

Independent 

Director 

Independent 
Director 

Min-Chih Hsuan 

7,675 

7,675 

7,675 

7,675 

Duei Tsai 

7,200 

7,200 

0 

0 

0 

0 

475 

475 

0.1053% 

0.1053% 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0.1053% 

0.1053% 

0 

Wen-Chung Shen 

1. Please state the remuneration payment policy, system, standard and structure of Independent Directors, and the relationship between factors such as the responsibilities, risks and time devoted, and the amount of remuneration: The remuneration of Independent Directors shall be submitted by the remuneration committee to the 

Board of Directors and decided by the Board of Directors, which depended on personal participation in and contribution to the Company’s business and benchmarks within the same industry according to the “Articles of Association". 

2. Remuneration collected by Directors for their services (i.e. acting as advisor for non-employees) as disclosed in the Financial Report in the most recent year not shown in the table: 0 

Note: 1. In 2022, the Company made pension contributions totaling TWD 784,000 (including TWD 324,000 under the new system and TWD 460,000 under the old system) for Directors who also assumed managerial roles as employees; Meanwhile, all 

companies reported in the financial statements had made pension contributions totaling TWD 784,000 (including TWD 324,000 under the new system and TWD 460,000 under the old system). 

32 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2. The distribution of directors' remuneration, was approved by the Board of Directors meeting on March 15, 2023. The remuneration amount of the Directors aforementioned is not determined fully until authorized by a meeting of the Board of 

Directors. 

▓     Table of Remuneration Ranges 

Range of Remuneration 

Under TWD 1,000,000 
TWD 1,000,000 - TWD 2,000,000 (exclusive) 
TWD 2,000,000 - TWD 3,500,000 (exclusive) 
TWD 3,500,000 - TWD 5,000,000 (exclusive) 
TWD 5,000,000 - TWD 10,000,000 (exclusive) 
TWD 10,000,000 - TWD 15,000,000 (exclusive) 
TWD 15,000,000 - TWD 30,000,000 (exclusive) 
TWD 30,000,000- TWD 50,000,000 (exclusive) 
TWD 50,000,000 - TWD 100,000,000 (exclusive) 
Over TWD 100,000,000 (inclusive) 

Total of (A+B+C+D) 

Total of (A+B+C+D+E+F+G+H) 

Number of Directors 

The Company 

Companies in the consolidated 
financial statements 

The Company 

Companies in the consolidated 
financial statements 

2 (Note 1) 

2 (Note 5) 

2 (Note 9) 

11 (Note 2) 
3 (Note 3) 
1 (Note 4) 

11 (Note 6) 
3 (Note 7) 
1 (Note 8) 

8 (Note 10) 
2 (Note 11) 
1 (Note 12) 

2 (Note 13) 
2 (Note 14) 

1 (Note 15) 

7 (Note 16) 
1 (Note 17) 
2 (Note 18) 

3 (Note 19) 
3 (Note 20) 

Total 

17 

17 

17 

17 

Note: 
1.  Wen-Being Hsu,Chieh-Li Hsu-2 positions 
2. 

3. 
4. 
5.  Wen-Being Hsu,Chieh-Li Hsu-2 positions 
6. 

Sheng-Chieh  Hsu,Yen-Chia  Chou,Chung-Pin  Wong,Chiung-Chi  Hsu,Ming-Chih  Chang,Sheng-Hua  Peng,Min  Chih  Hsuan,  Duei  Tsai,  Wen-Chung  Shen,  Anthony  Peter 
Bonadero,Kinpo Electronics, Inc.-11 positions 
Jui-Tsung Chen,Charng-Chyi Ko,Binpal Investment Co., Ltd.-3 positions 
Sheng-Hsiung Hsu-1 position 

Sheng-Chieh  Hsu,Yen-Chia  Chou,Chung-Pin  Wong,Chiung-Chi  Hsu,Ming-Chih  Chang,Sheng-Hua  Peng,Min  Chih  Hsuan,  Duei  Tsai,  Wen-Chung  Shen,  Anthony  Peter 
Bonadero,Kinpo Electronics, Inc.-11 positions 
Jui-Tsung Chen,Charng-Chyi Ko,Binpal Investment Co., Ltd.-3 positions 
Sheng-Hsiung Hsu.-1 position 

7. 
8. 
9.  Wen-Being Hsu,Chieh-Li Hsu-2 positions 
10.  Sheng-Chieh Hsu,Yen-Chia Chou,Chiung-Chi Hsu,Min Chih Hsuan, Duei Tsai, Wen-Chung Shen, Anthony Peter Bonadero,Kinpo Electronics, Inc.-8 positions 
11.  Charng-Chyi Ko,Binpal Investment Co., Ltd.-2 positions 
12.  Sheng-Hsiung Hsu-1 position 
13.  Ming-Chih Chang,Sheng-Hua Peng -2 positions 

33 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Jui-Tsung Chen,Chung-Pin Wong -2 positions   

14. 
15.  Wen-Being Hsu-1 position 
16.  Chieh-Li Hsu,Yen-Chia Chou,Chiung-Chi Hsu,Min Chih Hsuan, Duei Tsai, Wen-Chung Shen, Kinpo Electronics, Inc. -7 positions 
17.  Binpal Investment Co., Ltd.-1 position 
18.  Charng-Chyi Ko,Sheng-Chieh Hsu-2 positions 
19.  Sheng-Hsiung Hsu,Ming-Chih Chang,Sheng-Hua Peng-3 positions 
20. 

Jui-Tsung Chen,Chung-Pin Wong,Anthony Peter Bonadero-3 positions 

2.  Remuneration of Supervisors: Not Applicable (The Company adopts an Audit Committee system) 

3.  Remuneration of the President and Vice-Presidents 

Salary (A)   

Pension (B) 

Bonus and 

special allowances (C) 

Title 

Name 

The Company 

All companies 

included in the 

financial 

statements 

The Company 

All companies 

included in the 

financial 

statements 

The Company 

All companies 

included in the 

financial 

statements 

Share of profits as an employee (D) 

The Company 

All companies included in the 

financial statements 

Cash 

Stock 

Cash 

Amount 

Amount 

Amount 

Stock 

Amount 

44 employees 

including CSO Jui-

Tsung Chen 

(Note1) 

131,458 

137,641 

5,925 

5,925 

206,935 

207,509 

90,620 

0 

90,620 

0 

Unit: TWD 1,000; Thousand shares; % 

Sum of A, B, C and D and as a 

percentage of after-tax profits (%) 

Remuneration from 

ventures other than 

All companies 

subsidiaries or from 

The Company 

included in the 

the parent company 

financial statements 

(E) 

434,938 
5.96763% 

441,695 
6.06034% 

371 

Note: 1. Managers’ titles and names 

‧
‧
‧
‧

‧

 Chief Strategy Officer: Jui-Tsung Chen - 1 position 
 President: Chung-Pin Wong - 1 position 
 Executive Vice-Presidents: Ming-Chih Chang, Shen-Hua Peng, and Chen-Chang Hsu - 3 positions 
 Senior Vice-Presidents: Chun-Te Shen, Kuo-Chuan Chen, Chyou-Jui Wei, Wen-Da Hsu, Shi-Kuan Chen, Chi-Wai Wan, Min-Tung Weng, Lo-Chun Lee, Sheng-Hung Li, Bor-
Heng Chen, Chung-Hsing Tan, and Ta-Chun Wang - 12 positions 
 Vice-Presidents: Chih-Chuan Cheng, Ching-Hsiung Lu, Po-Tang Wang, Tzong-Ming Wang, Fu-Chuan Chang, Yong-Ho Su, Jyh-Shyan Liang, Yi-Yun Chang, Hsin-Kung Mao, 
Shih-Hong Huang, Yi-Chiang Chiu, Jui-Chun Shyur, Peng-Hong Chan, Cheng- Chiang Wang, Cheng-Hui Su, Tu-Chuan Tu, Chang-Chieh Tien, Guo-Dung Yu, Peng Kuee Lau, 
Hou-Chun Liu, Wu-Ching Chi, Hsin-Chung Chen, Jue-Teng Chang, Choo-Tain Chiu,Wei-Chia Wang, Yau-De Chiou, Liang-Jen Lin- 27 positions 

2. In 2022, the Company made pension contributions totaling TWD 5,925,000 (including TWD 4,169,000 under the new system and TWD 1,756,000 under the old system). 
While all companies reported in the financial statements made pension contributions totaling TWD 5,925,000 (including TWD 4,169,000 under the new system and TWD 
1,756,000 under the old system). 

34 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
3. Employees’ compensation appropriation was approved by the Board of Directors at the meeting on March 15, 2023. The compensations of the aforementioned managers 

were not yet final and will be reviewed prior to the date of distribution. 

▓     Table of Remuneration Ranges   

Range of Remuneration 

Under TWD 1,000,000 
TWD 1,000,000 - TWD 2,000,000 (exclusive) 
TWD 2,000,000 - TWD 3,500,000 (exclusive) 
TWD 3,500,000 - TWD 5,000,000 (exclusive) 
TWD 5,000,000 - TWD 10,000,000 (exclusive) 
TWD 10,000,000 - TWD 15,000,000 (exclusive) 
TWD 15,000,000 - TWD 30,000,000 (exclusive) 
TWD 30,000,000- TWD 50,000,000 (exclusive) 

TWD 50,000,000 - TWD 100,000,000 (exclusive) 

Over TWD 100,000,000 (inclusive) 

Total 

Total of (A+B+C+D) 

The Company 

1 (Note 1) 
1 (Note 2) 
1 (Note 3) 
5 (Note 4) 
21 (Note 5) 
9 (Note 6) 
4 (Note 7) 
2 (Note 8) 

44 

Number of President and Vice-Presidents 

Total of (A+B+C+D+E) 

Companies in the consolidated 
financial statements 

1(Note 9) 
1(Note 10) 

4 (Note 11) 
23 (Note 12) 
9 (Note 13) 
4 (Note 14) 
2 (Note 15) 

44 

Note: 
1.  Wei-Chia Wang-1 position 
2. 
3. 
4. 
5. 

Yau-De Chiou-1 position 
Jen-Liang Lin-1 position 
Ching-Hsiung Lu、Fu-Chuan Chang、Jui-Chun Shyur、Jue-Teng Chang、Choo-Tain Chiu -5 positions 
Chun-Te Shen、Kuo-Chuan Chen、Wen-Da Hsu、Chih-Chuan Cheng、Po-Tang Wang、Tzong -Ming Wang、Jyh-Shyan Liang、Yi-Yun Chang、Hsin-Kung Mao、Shih-Hong Huang、Yi-Chiang 
Chiu、Peng-Hong Chan、Cheng-Chiang Wang、Cheng-Hui Su、Tu-Chuan Tu、Tu-Chuan Tu、Guo-Dung Yu、Peng Kuee Lau、Hou-Chun Liu、Wu-Ching Chi、Hsin-Chung Chen-21 positions 
Chyou-Jui Wei、Shi-Kuan Chen、Min-Tung Weng、Lo-Chun Lee、Sheng-Hung Li、Bor-Heng Chen、Chung-Hsing Tan、Ta-Chun Wang、Yong-Ho Su-9 positions 

Jui-Tsung Chen、Chung-Pin Wong-2 positions 

6. 
7.  Ming-Chih Chang、Sheng-Hua Peng、Chen-Chang Hsu、Chi-Wai Wan -4 positions 
8. 
9.  Wei-Chia Wang-1 position 
10. 
11. 
12. 

Yau-De Chiou-1 position 
Ching-Hsiung Lu、Fu-Chuan Chang、Jui-Chun Shyur、Jen-Liang Lin-4 positions 
Chun-Te Shen、Kuo-Chuan Chen、Wen-Da Hsu、Chih-Chuan Cheng、Po-Tang Wang、Tzong -Ming Wang、Jyh-Shyan Liang、Yi-Yun Chang、Hsin-Kung Mao、Shih-Hong Huang、Yi-Chiang 

35 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Chiu、Peng-Hong Chan、Cheng-Chiang Wang、Cheng-Hui Su、Tu-Chuan Tu、Tu-Chuan Tu、Guo-Dung Yu、Peng Kuee Lau、Hou-Chun Liu、Wu-Ching Chi、Hsin-Chung Chen、Jue-Teng 
Chang、Choo-Tain Chiu-23 positions 
Chyou-Jui Wei、Shi-Kuan Chen、Min-Tung Weng、Lo-Chun Lee、Sheng-Hung Li、Bor-Heng Chen、Chung-Hsing Tan、Ta-Chun Wang、Yong-Ho Su-9 positions 

13. 
14.  Ming-Chih Chang、Sheng-Hua Peng、Chen-Chang Hsu、Chi-Wai Wan-4 positions 
15. 

Jui-Tsung Chen、Chung-Pin Wong-2 positions 

▓     Employee profits sharing granted to the management team 

    Unit:  TWD  1,000 

Title 

Name 

Stock Amount 

Cash Amount 

Total Amout 

Total as a percentage of after-tax profits (%) 

41 employees including   
CSO Jui-Tsung Chen (Note 1) 

Note: 1. Managers’ titles and names 

0 

90,620 

90,620 

1.2434% 

‧
‧
‧
‧

‧

 Chief Strategy Officer: Jui-Tsung Chen - 1 position 
 President: Chung-Pin Wong - 1 position 
 Executive Vice-Presidents: Ming-Chih Chang, Shen-Hua Peng, and Chen-Chang Hsu – 3 positions 
 Senior Vice-Presidents: Chun-Te Shen, Kuo-Chuan Chen, Chyou-Jui Wei, Wen-Da Hsu, Shi-Kuan Chen, Chi-Wai Wan, Min-Tung Weng, Lo-Chun Lee, Sheng-Hung Li, Bor-
Heng Chen, Chung-Hsing Tan, and Ta-Chun Wang – 12 positions. 
 Vice-Presidents: Chih-Chuan Cheng,Ching-Hsiung Lu,Po-Tang Wang,Tzong -Ming Wang,Fu-Chuan Chang,Yong-Ho Su,Jyh-Shyan Liang,Yi-Yun Chang,Hsin-Kung 

Mao,Shih-Hong Huang,Yi-Chiang Chiu,Jui-Chun Shyur,Peng-Hong Chan,Cheng-Chiang Wang,Cheng-Hui Su,Tu-Chuan Tu,Tu-Chuan Tu,Guo-Dung Yu,Peng 
Kuee Lau,Hou-Chun Liu,Wu-Ching Chi,Hsin-Chung Chen,Jue-Teng Chang,Choo-Tain Chiu – 24 positions 

2. Vice-Presidents Chiao-Lie Huang, Wei-Chia Wang, Yau-De Chiou resigned in 2022. Vice-President Liang-Jen Lin transferred in 2023. 
3. Employees’ compensation appropriation was approved by the Board of Directors at the March 15, 2023 meeting. The compensations of the aforementioned managers 

have not been finalized and will be reviewed prior to the date of distribution. 

36 

 
 
 
 
3.2.4  Comparison of Remuneration for Directors, Supervisors, Presidents and Vice-Presidents in the Most Recent Two Fiscal Years and 

Remuneration Policy for Directors, Supervisors, Presidents, and Vice-Presidents 

▓   The percentage of total remuneration paid by the Company and by all companies included in the consolidated financial statements for the two 

most recent fiscal years to Directors, supervisors, presidents, and vice presidents of the Company, relative to net income. 

Analysis 

Directors 
CSO, Presidents, and Vice-
Presidents 

2022 

2021 (Note) 

Increase (Decrease) 

Amount 

% 

Amount 

% 

Amount 

% 

Unit: TWD 1,000 

540,457   

7.42% 

659,641 

5.22% 

(119,184) 

-18.07% 

Net Income 

  7,288,292   

  12,632,667   

(5,344,375) 

Note: 2021 is the actual amount. 

The Company's remuneration paid to Directors, CSO, the President and Vice Presidents reduced by NT$119,184 thousand dollars in the year of 2022 compared with 
that in the year of 2021 (the ratio of reduce were 18.07%), primarily due to the fact of declined profits in the Company for the year 2022, in turn, boosted the reduce in 
the corresponding remuneration. Nevertheless, in the year of 2022, the profits recognized reduced by 42.31% compared to the year of 2021. Accordingly, the aggregate 
total remuneration in 2022 paid to the Company’s Directors, CSO, the President and Vice Presidents to the net income after tax shown in the parent-company-only 
financial statements in the Company and all companies covered in the consolidated financial reports compared with the year of 2021 significantly increased by 42.15%. 

▓   The policies, standards, and portfolios for the payment of remuneration, the procedures for determining remuneration, and correlation with 

business performance. 

‧  Remuneration paid by the Company to Directors has been made in accordance with the Articles of Association. When the Company profits makes a profit 
in  a  year,  no  more  than  2%  of  the  Company’s  pre-tax  profits  (not  including  remuneration  for  employees and  Directors)  shall  be  paid  to  Directors  as 
remuneration along with reasonable  compation based on other  factors such as the  Company’s operational performance  and the  individual Director’s 
personal contribution to the Company’s performance taken into consideration. 

‧  The Company's directors and independent directors receive a transportation allowance. Independent directors receive fixed remuneration and do not 
participate in the distribution of directors' remuneration, and the remaining directors do not receive fixed remuneration, but participate in the distribution 
of directors' remuneration. Based on the analysis of performance evaluation results, the Remuneration Committee will report to the Board of Directors 
and make extra recommendations, which will serve as a reference for the remuneration of individual directors. 

‧  The Company’s remuneration policy for Managers has been established based on various factors, including the Company’s wage policy, the average wage 
offered by competitors for the same position, education/experience, professional ability, the duties and responsibilities for the position in question, and 

37 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
the Manager’s actual contribution to the Company’s operational objectives. The remuneration ratio is calculated after comprehensive consideration of the 
target  achievement  rate,  P&L,  operating  efficiency,  and  contribution  to  come  out  a  reasonable  remuneration,  moreover  the  remuneration  system  of 
directors and managers is reviewed timely in accordance with the actual operating conditions, relevant laws and regulations. 

‧  The Company’s procedure for determining remuneration not only takes into account the Company’s overall operational performance but is also based on 
financial indicators (individual performance achievement rate and contribution to the Company's profits), non-financial indicators (such as leading specific 
projects or subordinate departments have major deficiencies in legal compliance and operational risk matters). And the third  factor is one’s actions in 
response to climate change. Relevant salaries and compensations are reviewed by the Remuneration Committee and resolved by the Board of Directors. 
The Company will also be keeping a close eye on the latest developments in the global economy, international financial environment, and state of the 
industry in order to predict its operational development, profits status, operational risks and changes in pertinent regulations in the near future in order to 
review the compensation system, thereby striving for an ideal balance between the Company’s sustainable operation and relevant risk control. 

38 

 
 
 
Implementation of Corporate Governance 

3.3 
3.3.1  Board of Directors   

‧
‧

 The term of the 14th committee ran from August 27, 2021 to August 26, 2024 
 There were five Board meetings during 2022 (A). Director’s attendance records are as shown below: 

Title 

Name 

Chairman 

Sheng-Hsiung Hsu 

Vice Chairman 

Director 

Director 

Jui-Tsung Chen 
Binpal Investment Co., Ltd. 
Representative:Wen-Being Hsu 
Kinpo Electronics, Inc. 
Representative: Chieh-Li Hsu, 

Director 

Charng-Chyi Ko 

Director 

Sheng-Chieh Hsu 

Director 

Yen-Chia Chou 

Director 

Chung-Pin Wong 

Director 

Chiung-Chi Hsu 

Director 

Ming-Chih Chang 

Director 

Anthony Peter Bonadero 

Director 
Independent 
Director 
Independent 
Director 
Independent 
Director 

Sheng-Hua Peng 

Min-Chih Hsuan 

Duei Tsai 

Wen-Chung Shen 

Attendance in 
Person (B) 
5 

5 

3 

4 

5 

5 

5 

5 

5 

5 

3 

5 

5 

5 

5 

By Proxy 

Attendance 
Rate (%) [B/A] 

Remarks 

0 

0 

0 

1 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

2 

0 

0 

0 

0 

100% 

100% 

60% 

100% 

100% 

100% 

100% 

100% 

100% 

100% 

60% 

100% 

100% 

100% 

100% 

‧

 Independent Director’s attendance records for 2022: 

Title 

Name 

Independent 
Director 
Independent 
Director 
Independent 
Director 

Min-Chih Hsuan 

Duei Tsai 

Wen-Chung Shen 

1st   
Meeting 

2nd   
Meeting 

3rd   
Meeting 

4th   
Meeting 

5th   
Meeting 

● 

● 

● 

● 

● 

● 

● 

● 

● 

● 

● 

● 

● 

● 

● 

Note: ●: Attendance in Person; ★  : By Proxy; ◎     : Absent 

▓     Other notes: 

1.  For Board of Directors meetings that meet any of the following descriptions, state the date, session, the 
discussed  topics,  Independent  Directors'  opinions,  and  how  the  Company  has  responded  to  such 
opinions: 
(1)  Conditions  described  in  Article  14-3  of  the  Securities  and  Exchange  Act:  Not  applicable  (the 

Company has an Audit Committee rather than supervisors) 

(2)  Any other documented objections or qualified opinions raised by Independent Directors against 

board resolutions in relation to matters other than those described above: None.

39 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2.  Disclosure regarding avoidance of interest-conflicting agendas, including the names of 
Directors concerned, the agendas, the nature of conflicting interests, and the voting 
outcome: 

Board of 
Directors 
Meeting 

3nd Meeting 
(14th Term) 
2022.2.10 

4th Meeting 
(14th Term) 
2022.3.15 

5th Meeting 
(14th Term) 
2022.5.11 

The agendas, the nature of conflicting interests, and the voting outcome 

Approved loan to Kinpo&Compal Group Assets Development Corporation 

To avoid a conflict of interest, Jui-Tsung Chen, Chung-Pin Wong, Sheng-Chieh Hsu, 
and Chieh-Li Hsu who are also acting as Directors of the Kinpo&Compal Group 
Assets Development Corporation avoided discussion and voting on this proposal in 
accordance with the Company’s Regulations Governing the Proceedings of Board 
of Directors Meetings. Upon solicitation of comments by the chairman, there was 
no objection addressed and the resolution was adopted unanimously by the 
remaining Directors 

Approved the appointment of the 1st term of sustainability committee members 

An interested party relationship exists in Director Mr. Chung-Pin Wong, 
Independent Directors Mr. Duei Tsai; Mr. Wen-Chung Shen. In order to avoid a 
conflict of interest, these Director and Independent Directors excused themselves 
from discussion and voting on this proposal. Upon solicitation of comments by the 
Chairman of the meeting, there was no objection addressed and the resolution 
was adopted unanimously by the remaining Directors present. 
Approved the first mid-year employees’ bonus of the year 2022 

In accordance with the Company’s Regulations Governing the Proceedings of Board 
of Directors Meetings, an interested party relationship exists between any 
Directors and any agenda proposals, such Directors shall excuse themselves during 
discussion of and voting on those proposals.    Accordingly, to avoid a conflict of 
interest, Directors Jui-Tsung Chen, Chung-Pin Wong, Ming-Chih Chang and Sheng-
Hua Peng, who are also acting as managerial officers of Compal, avoided discussion 
and voting on this proposal. Upon solicitation of comments by the chairman, there 
was no objection addressed and the resolution was adopted unanimously by the 
remaining Directors present. 

Approved the release of non-competition restrictions for the managers 

An interested party relationship existed in Directors Jui-Tsung Chen, Chung-Pin 
Wong. In order to avoid a conflict of interest, these Directors excused themselves 
from discussion and voting on this proposal.    Upon solicitation of comments by 
the Chairman of the meeting, there was no objection addressed and the resolution 
was adopted unanimously by the remaining Directors present. 

Approved employees’ salary adjustment of the year 2022 

In accordance with the Company’s Regulations Governing the Proceedings of Board 
of Directors Meetings, an interested party relationship exists between any 
Directors and any agenda proposals, such Directors shall excuse themselves during 
discussion of and voting on those proposals.    Accordingly, to avoid a conflict of 
interest, Directors Jui-Tsung Chen, Chung-Pin Wong, Ming-Chih Chang and Sheng-
Hua Peng, who are also acting as managerial officers of Compal, avoided discussion 
and voting on this proposal. Upon solicitation of comments by the chairman, there 
was no objection addressed and the resolution was adopted unanimously by the 
remaining Directors present. 

Approve to obtain newly issued shares of Raypal Biomedical Co., Ltd. by 

participating in the capital injection by cash. 
Chairman Sheng-Hsiung Hsu asked Independent Director Min-Chih Hsuan to act as 
a deputy chairman to preside at this meeting for discussion and voting on this 
proposal. To avoid a conflict of interest, Directors Directors Jui-Tsung Chen, Chieh-Li 
Hsu, Chung-Pin Wong who are also acting as Directors of Raypal, Director Sheng-

40 

 
 
Board of 
Directors 
Meeting 

6th Meeting 
(14th Term) 
2022.8.12 

7th Meeting 
(14th Term) 
2022.11.11 

The agendas, the nature of conflicting interests, and the voting outcome 

Hsiung Hsu, who has a the Father-son relationship, with Director Chieh-Li Hsu of 
Raypal, Director Jui-Tsung Chen, who has a Father-son relationship with Director 
Hsin-Chung Chen of Raypal, recuses and excludes themselves from discussion and 
voting on this proposal in accordance with the Company’s Regulations Governing 
the Proceedings of Board of Directors Meetings. Upon solicitation of comments by 
the deputy chairman, there was no objection addressed and the resolution was 
adopted unanimously by the remaining Directors present 

Approved the Directors’ Remuneration for the year 2021 

Chairman Sheng-Hsiung Hsu asked the Independent Director Min-Chih Hsuan to 
act as a deputy chairman to preside at this meeting for discussion and voting on 
this proposal.    Since an interested party relationship exists, the Directors (i.e., 
Sheng-Hsiung Hsu, Jui-Tsung Chen, Chieh-Li Hsu, Charng-Chyi Ko, Sheng-Chieh Hsu, 
Yen-Chia Chou, Chung-Pin Wong, Chiung-Chi Hsu, Ming-Chih Chang, Sheng-Hua 
Peng and Anthony Peter Bonadero) recused and excluded themselves from 
discussion and voting on this proposal to avoid a conflict of interest.    Upon 
solicitation of comments by the deputy chairman, there was no objection 
addressed and the resolution was adopted unanimously by the remaining Directors 
present. 

Approved 2nd mid-year employees’ bonus for the year 2022 

In accordance with the Company’s Regulations Governing the Proceedings of Board 
of Directors Meetings, if an interested party relationship exists among any 
Directors and any agenda proposals, such Directors shall recuse and exclude 
themselves during discussion of and voting on those proposals. Accordingly, to 
avoid a conflict of interest, Directors Jui-Tsung Chen, Chung-Pin Wong, Ming-Chih 
Chang and Sheng-Hua Peng, who are also acting as managerial officers of Compal, 
avoided discussion and voting on this proposal. Upon solicitation of comments by 
the chairman, there was no objection addressed and the resolution was adopted 
unanimously by the remaining Directors present 

Approved the compensation of Employee bonuses in cash of year 2021 

In accordance with the Company’s Regulations Governing the Proceedings of Board 
of Directors Meetings, an interested party relationship exists between any 
Directors and any agenda proposals, such Directors shall excuse themselves during 
discussion of and voting on those proposals.    Accordingly, to avoid a conflict of 
interest, Directors Jui-Tsung Chen, Chung-Pin Wong, Ming-Chih Chang and Sheng-
Hua Peng, who are also acting as managerial officers of Compal, avoided discussion 
and voting on this proposal. Upon solicitation of comments by the chairman, there 
was no objection addressed and the resolution was adopted unanimously by the 
remaining Directors present. 

Approved the proposal for 2022 year-end employees’ bonus 

In accordance with the Company’s Regulations Governing the Proceedings of Board 
of Directors Meetings, an interested party relationship exists between any 
Directors and any agenda proposals, such Directors shall excuse themselves during 
discussion of and voting on those proposals.    Accordingly, to avoid a conflict of 
interest, Directors Jui-Tsung Chen, Chung-Pin Wong, Ming-Chih Chang and Sheng-
Hua Peng, who are also acting as managerial officers of Compal, avoided discussion 
and voting on this proposal. Upon solicitation of comments by the chairman, there 
was no objection addressed and the resolution was adopted unanimously by the 
remaining Directors present. 

41 

 
 
Board of 
Directors 
Meeting 

The agendas, the nature of conflicting interests, and the voting outcome 

Approved the proposal of the subsidiary’s planned gross project budget of the 

leased land and commissioned to build the new group operating headquarters 
building 
Chairman Sheng-Hsiung Hsu asked the Independent Director Min Chih Hsuan to 
act as a deputy chairman to preside at this meeting for discussion and voting on 
this proposal. Directors of the Company, Jui-Tsung Chen, Chung-Pin Wong, Sheng-
Chieh Hsu, and Chieh-Li Hsu are also acting as Directors of Kinpo&Compal Group 
Assets Development Corporation. In addition, Sheng-Hsiung Hsu and Sheng-Chieh 
Hsu are second cousins (brothers), Sheng-Hsiung Hsu and Chieh-Li Hsu are first 
cousins (father and son). To avoid a conflict of interest, they recused and excluded 
themselves from discussion and voting on this proposal in accordance with the 
Company’s Regulations Governing the Proceedings of Board of Directors Meetings. 
Upon solicitation of comments by the chairman, there was no objection addressed 
and the resolution was adopted unanimously by the remaining Directors present. 

Approved the issuance of Letter of Undertaking by the Company to facilitate its 

subsidiary in obtaining credit facilities from financial institution 
Chairman Sheng-Hsiung Hsu asked the Independent Director Min Chih Hsuan to 
act as a deputy chairman to preside at this meeting for discussion and voting on 
this proposal. Directors of the Company, Jui-Tsung Chen, Chung-Pin Wong, Sheng-
Chieh Hsu, and Chieh-Li Hsu are also acting as Directors of Kinpo&Compal Group 
Assets Development Corporation. In addition, Sheng-Hsiung Hsu and Sheng-Chieh 
Hsu are second cousins (brothers), Sheng-Hsiung Hsu and Chieh-Li Hsu are first 
cousins (father and son). To avoid a conflict of interest, they recused and excluded 
themselves from discussion and voting on this proposal in accordance with the 
Company’s Regulations Governing the Proceedings of Board of Directors Meetings. 
Upon solicitation of comments by the chairman, there was no objection addressed 
and the resolution was adopted unanimously by the remaining Directors present. 

42 

 
 
 
 
3.    Self-Evaluation of the Board of Directors:   

Evaluation 
cycles 
Evaluation 
periods 
Scope of 
evaluation 

Method of 
evaluation 

Once a year 

From June 1, 2021 to May 31, 2022 

Board of Directors, Functional Committees (Including Audit Committee, Remuneration 
Committee), individual Directors 
Internal self-evaluation of Board of Directors and Functional Committees   
(Including Audit Committee, Remuneration Committee), Self-evaluation of individual 
Directors 
◆Criteria for evaluating the performance of the Board of Directors, which should cover the 

following five aspects:   
1. Participation in the operation of the Company; 
2. Improvement of the quality of the Board of Directors' decision making; 
3. Composition and structure of the Board of Directors; 
4. Election and continuing education of the Directors; and 
5. Internal control. 

Content of 
evaluation 

◆Criteria for evaluating the performance of the Functional Committees, which should 

cover the following five aspects:   
1. Participation in the operation of the Company; 
2. Awareness of the duties of the Functional Committee; 
3. Improvement of quality of decisions made by the Functional Committee; 
4. Makeup of the Functional Committee and election of its members; and 
5. Internal control. 

  ◆Criteria for evaluating the performance of the individual Directors, which should cover 

the following five aspects:     
1. Alignment with the goals and mission of the Company; 
2. Awareness of the duties of a Director; 
3. Participation in the operation of the Company; 
4. Management of internal relationship and communication; 
5. The Director's professionalism and continuing education; and 
6. Internal control. 

4.    Enhance  the  valuation  regarding  the  target  achievement  and  execution  by  the  Board  of 

Directors in the current and most recent year: 

 

 

 

 

The Company established a “Remuneration Committee” in 2011. During the election of the 11th 
Board  of  Directors  and  Supervisors  at  the  2012  annual  shareholders’  meeting,  three  (3) 
Independent Directors were elected and appointed as committee members of the Remuneration 
Committee. 
Supervisor positions were replaced with the Audit Committee after the 12th Board of Directors 
was elected at the 2015 annual shareholders’ meeting.   
In 2019, the “Rules and Procedures for Board of Directors Meetings” was amended in accordance 
with  the  “Taiwan  Stock  Exchange  Corporation  Operation  Directions  for  Compliance  with  the 
Establishment of Board of Directors by TWSE Listed Companies and the Board's Exercise of Powers” 
and “Company Act,” and the Company shall appoint a chief corporate governance officer to execute 
corporate governance matters. 
In 2020, to implement corporate governance, enhance the function of the Board of Directors and 
set the performance targets, the “Rules of Self-Evaluation of the Board of Directors and Functional 
Committees  Performance”  were  adopted  to  strengthen  their  operation  efficiency.  The 
performance of evaluation results for the year 2022, submitted to the Remuneration Committee 
for analytical review and reported to the Board of Directors for discussion and improvement, shall 
be used as reference in determining individual Director’s compensation and their nomination for 

43 

 
 
 
 
a next office term. The performance evaluation results have been published on the Company's 
website. 
In  2022,  to  fulfill  the  company's  commitment  to  sustainable  development  and  improve  the 
in  ESG  risk  management,  Compal  Electronics  established  a 
company's  overall  capacity 
Sustainability Committee. 
In 2023, in order to strengthen corporate governance and risk management functions, it is to set 
up a Risk Management Committee. 

 

 

44 

 
 
3.3.2 

Audit Committee   

▓     Duties of the Audit Committee 

The  Audit  Committee  exists  as  an  enhancement  to  the  Company's  supervisory  and  management 
function.  It  assists  the  Board  of  Directors  in  various  decisions  such  as  review  of  financial  statements, 
internal  control  policies,  internal  audits,  accounting  policies  and  procedures,  major  asset  transactions, 
appointment/dismissal/independence/suitability of certified public accountants, appointment/dismissal 
of the chief accountant and chief auditor, etc., thereby ensuring that the Company operates in compliance 
with the competent authority's instructions and relevant laws 

▓     The powers of the Committee are as follows: 

1. The adoption of or amendments to the internal control system pursuant to Article 14-1 of the Securities 

and Exchange Act. 

2. Assessment of the effectiveness of the internal control system. 
3.  The  adoption  or  amendment,  pursuant  to  Article  36-1  of  the  Securities  and  Exchange  Act,  of  the 
procedures for handling financial or business  activities of a material nature, such as acquisition or 
disposal of assets, derivatives trading, loaning of funds to others, and endorsements or guarantees for 
others. 

4. Matters in which a Director is an interested party. 
5. Asset transactions or derivatives trading of a material nature. 
6. Loans of funds, endorsements, or provision of guarantees of a material nature. 
7. The offering, issuance, or private placement of equity-type securities. 
8. The hiring or dismissal of a certified public accountant, or their compensation. 
9. The appointment or discharge of a financial, accounting, or internal audit officer. 

10. Annual financial reports which are signed or sealed by the Chairman, managerial officer, and accounting 

officer. 

11. Business Report, proposal for distribution of profits or covering of losses. 
12. Other material matters as may be required by this Corporation or by the competent authority. 

▓     Professional Qualifications and Experience of Audit Committee Members 

Title 

Name 

Professional Qualifications and Experience 

Convener 

Min-Chih Hsuan 

Committee 
Member 

Duei Tsai 

Committee 
Member 

Wen-Chung Shen 

Honorary Doctorate, Department of Electrical Engineering, National Chiao 
Tung University 
Chairman, Vice Chairman, CEO, President and Honorary Vice Chairman of 
United Microelectronics Corp. 
The individual has rich knowledge and adequate experience in business 
operations, performance evaluation, investment, corporate 
merger/acquisition, which is extremely helpful to the company's 
development. The Independent Director possesses more than 30 years of 
work experience required for the business of the Company. 
PhD, Graduate Institute of Electrical Engineering, National Taiwan University 
Independent Director of Taiwan High Speed Rail Corporation, TTY Biopharm 
Company Ltd.and Independent Director for Public Welfare of Starlux Airlines 
Co., Ltd. 
The individual has professional capability in the communications network 
field, and rich knowledge as well as adequate experience in the company 
management and information security protection, which will help the 
company strengthen relevant management measures. The Independent 
Director possesses more than 30 years of work experience required for the 
business of the Company. 
Department of Electrical Engineering, National Taiwan University 
Chairman of Her Tuo Co., Ltd., and Director and Executive Vice President of 
Compal 
The individual has rich knowledge and adequate experience in electronics 
industry, business operations, risk management, which is extremely helpful 

45 

 
 
 
 
 
Title 

Name 

Professional Qualifications and Experience 
to the company's development. The Independent Director possesses more 
than 30 years of work experience required for the business of the Company. 

▓     Attendance of Members at Audit Committee Meetings 

‧
‧
‧

 The Company's Audit Committee is composed of three independent directors. 
 The term of the 3rd committee ran from August 27, 2021 to August 26, 2024. 
 There were five Audit Committee meetings during 2022 (A). The attendance records of the 
Independent Directors are as follows: 

Title 

Name 

Convener 
Committee Member 
Committee Member 

Min-Chih Hsuan 
Duei Tsai 
Wen-Chung Shen 

Attendance in 
Person (B) 
5 
5 
5 

By Proxy 

0 
0 
0 

Attendance Rate (%) 
[B/A] 
100% 
100% 
100% 

Remarks 

- 
- 
- 

▓     The major audit items of the Audit Committee in 2022 are as follows: 

1. The amendments to the internal control system pursuant.   
2. The amendment to the Procedures for Acquisition or Disposal of Assets, Procedures for Lending Funds 

to Other Parties 

3. Annual and interim financial reports, Business report, Proposal for distribution of profits 
4. To evaluate the CPAs’ independence and competence for performing the financial report audit. 
5. Matters in which a Director is an interested party. 
6. A material monetary loan and providing of Letter of Undertaking. 
7. A material asset transaction. 
8. Assessment of the design and operation effectiveness of the internal control system. 
9. The defects, irregularities, and the status of corrections in the internal control system. 

10. Annual audit plan for year 2023 
11. Compliance with the relevant laws and regulations by the Corporation. 

▓     Other notes: 

1.  The  Company  should  record  the  date  of  the  Board  of  Directors’  meeting,  the  term,  content  of 
discussion, the result of the Audit Committee’s decision and the actions the Company has taken in 
response should any of the following situations arise in the operation of the Audit Committee: 

(1)  Matters listed in Item 5, Article 14 of the Securities and Exchange Act: 

Board of 
Directors 
Meeting 

3nd Meeting 
(14th Term)   
2022.2.10 

Content of discussion and actions taken in response 

Matters listed 
in Item 5, 
Article 14 of 
the Security 
Act 

Not approved by the 
Audit Committee but 
had the consent of 
more than two-thirds 
of all directors. 

1.To approve for loan to Kinpo&Compal Group Assets 

Development Corporation 

2. To approve for the Company to acquire the common 
shares of Poindus Systems Corp. by public tender 
offer. 

▲Resolution adopted by the Audit Committee (2022.2.10): 

V 

V 

None 

None 

Upon solicitation of comments by the Chairman, there was no objection addressed and 
the resolution was adopted unanimously by the Committee Members present. 

▲Action taken by the Company in response to the opinion of the Audit Committee: 
・Motion 1 

To avoid a conflict of interest, Jui-Tsung Chen, Chung-Pin Wong, Sheng-Chieh Hsu, 

46 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Board of 
Directors 
Meeting 

Content of discussion and actions taken in response 

Matters listed 
in Item 5, 
Article 14 of 
the Security 
Act 

Not approved by the 
Audit Committee but 
had the consent of 
more than two-thirds 
of all directors. 

and Chieh-Li Hsu who are also acting as Directors of the Kinpo&Compal Group Assets 
Development Corporation avoided discussion and voting on this proposal in 
accordance with the Company’s Regulations Governing the Proceedings of Board of 
Directors Meetings. Upon solicitation of comments by the chairman, there was no 
objection addressed and the resolution was adopted unanimously by the remaining 
Directors present. 

・Motion 2 

Upon solicitation of comments by the Chairman, there was no objection addressed 
and the resolution was adopted unanimously by the Directors present. 

1. To approve 2021 Audited Consolidated Financial 
Statements and Parent Company Only Financial 
Statements   

2. To approve the Business Report for the year 2021 

3. To approve the proposal for Distribution of Earnings 

for the year 2021     

4. To evaluate CPAs’ independence and competence of 

performing financial report audit. 

5. To approve the Internal Control System Statement 

for the year 2021 

V 

V 

V 

V 

V 

4th Meeting 
(14th Term)   
2022.3.15 

None 

None 

None 

None 

None 

▲Resolution adopted by the Audit Committee (2022.3.15): 

Upon solicitation of comments by the Chairman, there was no objection addressed 
and the resolution was adopted unanimously by the Committee Members present. 
▲Action taken by the Company in response to the opinion of the Audit Committee: 
Upon solicitation of comments by the Chairman, there was no objection addressed 
and the resolution was adopted unanimously by the Directors present. 

5th Meeting 
(14th Term)   
2022.5.11 

1. To approve the 1Q 2022 Consolidated Financial 

Review Report 

2. To approve the amendment to the “Procedures for 

Acquisition or Disposal of Assets” 

3. To approve the amendment to the “Procedures for 

Lending Funds to Other Parties” 

4.To approve the release of non-competition 

restrictions for the managers   

5. To approve fund loan to 100% owned subsidiary 

Compalead Eletrônica do Brasil Indústria e Comércio 
Ltda.   

6. To approve fund loan to 100% owned subsidiary 

Compal Eletrônica Da Amazônia Ltda.   
7. To approve the execution of the investment 

agreement for the project of New Taipei City RuiFang 
District Medical and Long-Term Care Facility 
BOT+BTO Project 

8. To approve to obtain newly issued shares of Raypal 
Biomedical Co., Ltd. by participating in the capital 
injection by cash. 

V 

V 

V 

V 

V 

V 

V 

V 

None 

None 

None 

None 

None 

None 

None 

None 

▲Resolution adopted by the Audit Committee (2022.5.11): 

Upon solicitation of comments by the Chairman, there was no objection addressed 
and the resolution was adopted unanimously by the Committee Members present. 
▲Action taken by the Company in response to the opinion of the Audit Committee: 

47 

 
 
Board of 
Directors 
Meeting 

Content of discussion and actions taken in response 

Matters listed 
in Item 5, 
Article 14 of 
the Security 
Act 

Not approved by the 
Audit Committee but 
had the consent of 
more than two-thirds 
of all directors. 

・Except for motion 4 and 8 

Upon solicitation of comments by the Chairman, there was no objection addressed 
and the resolution was adopted unanimously by the Committee Members present. 

・Motion 4 

An interested party relationship existed in Directors Jui-Tsung Chen, Chung-Pin 
Wong. In order to avoid a conflict of interest, these Directors excused themselves 
from discussion and voting on this proposal.    Upon solicitation of comments by the 
Chairman of the meeting, there was no objection addressed and the resolution was 
adopted unanimously by the remaining Directors present. 

・Motion 8   

Chairman Sheng-Hsiung Hsu asked Independent Director Min-Chih Hsuan to act as a 
deputy chairman to preside at this meeting for discussion and voting on this 
proposal. To avoid conflict of interest, Directors Directors Jui-Tsung Chen, Chieh-Li 
Hsu, Chung-Pin Wong who are also acting as Directors of Raypal, Director Sheng-
Hsiung Hsu, who has a Father-son relationship with Director Chieh-Li Hsu of Raypal, 
Director Jui-Tsung Chen, who has a Father-son relationship with Director Hsin-Chung 
Chen of Raypal, recuse and exclude themselves from discussion and voting on this 
proposal in accordance with the Company’s Regulations Governing the Proceedings 
of Board of Directors Meetings. Upon solicitation of comments by the deputy 
chairman, there was no objection addressed and the resolution was adopted 
unanimously by the remaining Directors present 

1.To approve the 1H 2022 Consolidated Financial 

Review Report 

2.To approve for a loan to Henghao Technology Co. Ltd. 

3.To approve for a loan to Unicom Global, Inc. 

6th Meeting 
(14th Term)   
2022.8.12 

4.To approve the Company to adjust the lending 

interest rate and interest payment date of the capital 
loan to the subsidiaries 

▲Resolution adopted by the Audit Committee (2022.8.12): 

V 

V 

V 

V 

None 

None 

None 

None 

Upon solicitation of comments by the Chairman, there was no objection addressed 
and the resolution was adopted unanimously by the Committee Members present. 

▲Action taken by the Company in response to opinion of the Audit Committee: 

Upon solicitation of comments by the Chairman, there was no objection addressed 
and the resolution was adopted unanimously by the Directors present. 

1.To approve the 3Q 2022 Consolidated Financial 

Statements 

2.To approve the amendment to the “Internal 

Control System” 

3. To approve to indirectly invest in the 

7th Meeting 
(14th Term)   
2022.11.11 

establishment of a Vietnamese subsidiary and 
obtain the land use rights by the subsidiary. 
4. To approve the proposal of the subsidiary’s 

planned gross project budget of the leased land 
and commissioned to build the new group 
operating headquarters building 
5. To approve the issuance of Letter of 

Undertaking by the Company to facilitate its 

48 

V 

V 

V 

V 

V 

None 

None 

None 

None 

None 

 
 
Board of 
Directors 
Meeting 

Content of discussion and actions taken in response 

Matters listed 
in Item 5, 
Article 14 of 
the Security 
Act 

Not approved by the 
Audit Committee but 
had the consent of 
more than two-thirds 
of all directors. 

subsidiary in obtaining credit facilities from 
financial institution   

6. To propose for approval of annual audit plan for 

year 2023 

V 

None 

▲Resolution adopted by the Audit Committee (2022.11.11): 

Upon solicitation of comments by the Chairman, there was no objection addressed 
and the resolution was adopted unanimously by the Committee Members present. 

▲Action taken by the Company in response to opinion of the Audit Committee: 
・Except for motion 4 and 5 

Upon solicitation of comments by the Chairman, there was no objection addressed 
and the resolution was adopted unanimously by the Directors present. 
・Motion 4 
Chairman Sheng-Hsiung Hsu asked the Independent Director Min Chih Hsuan to act as 
a deputy chairman to preside at this meeting for discussion and voting on this 
proposal. Directors of the Company, Jui-Tsung Chen, Chung-Pin Wong, Sheng-Chieh 
Hsu, and Chieh-Li Hsu are also acting as Directors of Kinpo&Compal Group Assets 
Development Corporation. In addition, Sheng-Hsiung Hsu and Sheng-Chieh Hsu are 
second cousins (brothers), Sheng-Hsiung Hsu and Chieh-Li Hsu are first cousins (father 
and son). To avoid a conflict of interest, they recused and excluded themselves from 
discussion and voting on this proposal in accordance with the Company’s Regulations 
Governing the Proceedings of Board of Directors Meetings. Upon solicitation of 
comments by the chairman, there was no objection addressed and the resolution was 
adopted unanimously by the remaining Directors present. 
・Motion 5 
Chairman Sheng-Hsiung Hsu asked the Independent Director Min Chih Hsuan to act as 
a deputy chairman to preside at this meeting for discussion and voting on this 
proposal. Directors of the Company, Jui-Tsung Chen, Chung-Pin Wong, Sheng-Chieh 
Hsu, and Chieh-Li Hsu are also acting as Directors of Kinpo&Compal Group Assets 
Development Corporation. In addition, Sheng-Hsiung Hsu and Sheng-Chieh Hsu are 
second cousins (brothers), Sheng-Hsiung Hsu and Chieh-Li Hsu are first cousins (father 
and son). To avoid a conflict of interest, they recused and excluded themselves from 
discussion and voting on this proposal in accordance with the Company’s Regulations 
Governing the Proceedings of Board of Directors Meetings. Upon solicitation of 
comments by the chairman, there was no objection addressed and the resolution was 
adopted unanimously by the remaining Directors present. 

(2) With the exception of the aforementioned matters, other matters not approved by the Audit 

Committee but receiving the consent of more than two-thirds of all Directors: None. 

2. Actions of the Independent Directors with respect to the avoidance of conflict of interest should 
be disclosed including the name of the Independent Director, the matter, and the reasons for 
the avoidance, and the voting and attendance status: None. 

3. Status of communication between Independent Directors, Internal Audit Officer, and CPA:   
(1) Method of communication between Independent Directors, the Internal Audit Officer, and CPA: 

•  After  the  Internal  Audit  Officer  has  submitted  an  audit  report  and  follow-up  report,  he/she 
should provide the completed audited items to the Independent Directors for their review by 
the end of the following month. Should the Independent Directors require clarification of the 
audit and follow-up, they should contact the internal audit supervisor. The internal auditor shall 

49 

 
 
 
 
 
report the audit results to the Audit Committee on a quarterly basis and discuss the relevant 
matters in person with the committee. 

•  The Independent Directors must communicate with the CPA on a yearly basis through the Audit 
Committee or Board of Directors’ Meeting. The CPA shall report to the Independent Directors 
on the results of the financial statement audit and other pertinent legal requirements while the 
Audit Committee shall also evaluate the selection, independence, and fitness of the CPA engaged 
by the Company. 

(2) Summary of the communications between Independent Directors and Internal Audit Officer: 

Audit 
Committee 

4th Meeting 
(3rd Term) 
2022.3.15 

5th Meeting 
(3rd Term) 
2022.5.11 
6th Meeting 
(3rd Term) 
2022.8.12 

7th Meeting 
(3rd Term) 
2022.11.11 

8th Meeting 
(3rd Term) 
2023.3.15 

9th Meeting 
(3rd Term) 
2023.5.8 

Content of discussion 

Results 

1. Report on operational status of the 

internal audit activities 

2.To approve the Internal Control System 

Statement for the year 2021 

1. Report on operational status of the 

internal audit activities 

1. Report on operational status of the 

internal audit activities 

1. Report on operational status of the 

internal audit activities 

2. To propose for approval of annual audit 

plan for year 2023 

1. Report on operational status of the 

internal audit activities 

2.To approve the Internal Control System 

Statement for the year 2022 

1. Report on operational status of the 

internal audit activities 

The report was reviewed by the Audit 
Committee whereupon independent directors 
raised no objection or further instruction. 
The proposal was approved by the Audit 
Committee and will be resolved by the Board of 
Directors 
The report was reviewed by the Audit 
Committee whereupon independent directors 
raised no objection or further instruction. 
The report was reviewed by the Audit 
Committee whereupon independent directors 
raised no objection or further instruction. 
The report was reviewed by the Audit 
Committee whereupon independent directors 
raised no objection or further instruction. 
The proposal was approved by the Audit 
Committee and will be resolved by the Board of 
Directors 
The report was reviewed by the Audit 
Committee whereupon independent directors 
raised no objection or further instruction. 
The proposal was approved by the Audit 
Committee and will be resolved by the Board of 
Directors 
The report was reviewed by the Audit 
Committee whereupon independent directors 
raised no objection or further instruction. 

50 

 
 
 
 
 
(3) Summary of the communications between the Independent Directors and CPA: 
Audit Committees 
Meeting 

Content of discussion 

Results 

4th Meeting 
(3rd Term) 
2022.3.15 

1. To approve the 2021 Audited Consolidated Financial 

Statements and Parent Company Only Financial 
Statements 
‧ Explanation of key audit items 
‧ Explanation of statements and major accounting 

The proposal was 
approved by the Audit 
Committee and will be 
resolved by the Board of 
Directors 

8th Meeting 
(3rd Term) 
2023.3.15 

items 

1. To approve the 2022 Audited Consolidated Financial 
Statements and Parent Company Only Financial 
Statements 
‧ Declaration of Independence 
‧ The responsibility of auditors in auditing financial 

The proposal was 
approved by the Audit 
Committee and will be 
resolved by the Board of 
Directors 

statements. 

‧ The types of audit opinion 
‧ The audit scope (including Explanation of key audit 

items) 

‧ The audit Findings 

4. Status of individually communication between independent directors, internal audit 

supervisor and CPA:   
Object 

Forum 

Communication focus 

Results 

2022.11.11 

Internal 
audit 
supervisor 

1. Annual Manpower Planning and 

Education and Training Promotion of 
Internal Audit Office   

2. Proposed amendments to the Risk 

Management Regulations in 
accordance with the latest regulations 
of the competent authorities and 
consultation with independent 
directors 

2022.11.11  CPA 

1. Annual audit plan 
2. Independence 
3. Audit Quality Indicators in 2021 

Agree to strengthen the 
professional training of auditors 
and fill the vacancies. 
Agreed to establish a risk 
management committee in 
accordance with the 
recommendation of the competent 
authority, and all three 
independent directors agreed to be 
members. 
The independent directors have no 
issue with content of 
communication 

51 

 
 
 
 
 
3.3.3 Corporate Governance Implementation and Deviations from the “Corporate Governance Best Practice Principles for TWSE/TPEX Listed Companies” 

Yes 

Yes 

Assessment criteria 

I. Has the Company established 
and disclosed its corporate 
governance principles based 
on the “Corporate 
Governance Best Practice 
Principles for TWSE/TPEX 
Listed Companies?” 
II. Shareholding structure and 
shareholders’ interests 

1. Has the Company 

Yes 

implemented a set of internal 
procedures to handle 
shareholders’ suggestions, 
queries, disputes, and 
litigation? 

Actual governance 

Deviation and causes 
of deviation 

No 

Summary description 

  The Company’s corporate governance principles were approved by the Board of Directors on May 

8, 2023, and have been disclosed on its official website and MOPS. 

No deviations were 
found 

  The Company has a spokesperson and acting spokesperson that represent the interests of the 
shareholders and a unit that specializes in addressing shareholders’ suggestions, queries, 
disputes, and litigation.   

No deviations were 
found 

2. Is the Company constantly 

Yes 

  The Company keeps track of the identities of its ultimate beneficiaries by monitoring insider 

informed of the identities of its 
major shareholders and the 
ultimate controller? 

3. Has the Company established 

Yes 

and implemented risk 
management practices and 
firewalls for companies it is 
affiliated with? 

4. Has the Company established 
internal policies that prevent 
insiders from trading securities 
against non-public 
information? 

Yes 

shareholding positions (including Directors, supervisors, managers, and shareholders with more 
than 10% ownership interest), with the shareholder registry held by the share administration 
agency. 

  The Company has an “Internal Control Policy - Non-trade Activities - Supervision and 
Management of Subsidiaries," “Internal Control Policy - Trade Activities – Investment 
Management," and “Guidelines on Financial and Business Dealings Between Affiliated 
Enterprises” to set up and execute firewalls and risk controls over related parties.   

  To  prevent  insider  trading,  the  “CO10  Insider  Trading  Prevention  Management”  and  “Insider 
Trading Prevention Procedures” have been included as part of the internal control of the Company 
and details are published on the intranet and linked to the TWSE website to which employees have 
access.  Both  policies  have  been  included  as  part  of  the  compulsory  e-Learning  courses  for 
departmental  heads,  and  eCSA  questionnaires  are  issued  on  a  yearly  basis  to  facilitate  self-
assessment. Insiders such as Directors, supervisors, and managers are given a copy of the TWSE 
“Insider  Share  Trading  Manual” when  they  come  aboard  to  make  them aware  of  the  company 

No deviations were 
found 

No deviations were 
found 

No deviations were 
found 

52 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Assessment criteria 

Actual governance 

Deviation and causes 
of deviation 

Yes 

No 

Summary description 

insider rules. 

III. Assembly and obligations of 

the Board of Directors 

1. Has the board devised and 
implemented policies to 
ensure the diversity of its 
members? 

Yes 

  The Company has rules in place such as the “Corporate Governance Guidelines” and “Rules for 
Director Elections” to ensure a diversified board member composition in addition to drafting 
suitable guidelines for diversification based on the Board’s operation, the Company’s operating 
format, and its needs and developments. As such, board members are required to possess the 
required knowledge, skills, and character in order to accomplish the goal of ideal corporate 
governance. For more information on the diversification of board members, please refer to page 
22. 

2. Apart from the Remuneration 

Yes 

  Apart from the Remuneration and Audit Committees, the Company also has a Sustainability 

Committee and Audit 
Committee, has the Company 
assembled other functional 
committees at its own 
discretion? 

Committee headed by President and member Chung-Pin Wong, the Sustainability Committee is 
responsible for taking point in explaining company policies and positions externally, defining goals 
and directions internally, integrating resources, reviewing action plans, monitoring execution 
progress and reporting results to the board of directors on a yearly basis. 

In order to strengthen corporate governance and risk management functions, the Company has 
established a "Risk Management Committee" and reports regularly (at least once a year) to the 
Board of Directors to review the implementation of risk management and make necessary 
recommendations for improvement. 

No deviations were 
found 

No deviations were 
found 

53 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Assessment criteria 

3. Has the Company established 

performance evaluation 
measures and methods for the 
Board of Directors, conducted 
performance evaluation 
annually and regularly, 
reported the results of 
performance evaluation to the 
Board of Directors and applied 
them to the reference of salary 
and remuneration of individual 
Directors and for nomination 
and renewal? )   

Actual governance 

Yes 
Yes 

No 

Summary description 
  The  Board  of  Directors  adopted  the  “Rules  of  Self-Evaluation  of  the  Board  of  Directors  and 
Functional  Committees  Performance”  on  March  30,  2020.  The  performance  evaluation  scope 
covers the evaluation of the Board as a whole, individual Directors and Functional Committees. 
Methods  of  evaluations  included  the  Self-Evaluation  of  the  Board  of  Directors  and  Functional 
Committees,  self-evaluation  by  individual  board  members,  or  other  appropriate  methods.  The 
evaluation  results,  being  submitted  to  the  Remuneration  Committee  for  analytical  review  and 
reported to the Board of Directors for discussion and improvement, shall be used as reference in 
determining individual Director’s compensation and their nomination for the next office term. 

Deviation and causes 
of deviation 

No deviations were 
found 

▓     The performance of evaluation results in 2022 are as follows:   
Evaluation level 
Good 
Good 
Excellent 
Good 

Items 
Individual board members 
Board of Directors 
Audit Committee 
Remuneration Committee 

Total average 
4.62 
4.80 
5.00 
4.90 

4. Is the independence of 

Yes 

external auditors assessed on 
a regular basis? 

No deviations were 
found 

  The  Company evaluates  the  independence  and competence  of the CPA at least once a  year, in 
accordance with Article 47 of the Certified Public Accountant Act and No. 10 of the Professional 
Ethics  for  Certified  Public  Accountant  of  the  Republic  of  China.  The  CPA  cannot  be  a  Director, 
supervisor, or shareholder of the Company and may not receive payroll or be a related party to the 
Company.  The  Company  requests  the  “Evaluation  Form  of  the  CPA's  Independence  and 
Competence”  along  with  the  “the  CPA’s  Independent  Confirmation”  and  the  “Audit  Quality 
Indicators  (AQIs)”from  the  CPA.  The  company  also  evaluates  the  independence  of  the  CPA  in 
accordance with the items listed (please refer to page 59) as well as 13 indicators of AQIs. After 
evaluation,  the  CPA  has  no  other  financial  interests  or  joint  investment  relationship  with  the 
Company  except  for  the  service  fees  due  from  audit,  financial  and  tax  cases,  the  CPA's  family 
members  do  not  violate  the  independence  requirements,  as  well  as  the  experience  in  audit, 
professional support and training hours of the CPA and his/her firm are all better than the average 
of  the  peer  industry  by  referring  to  the  AQIs.    The  latest  evaluation  of  the  independence  and 
competence  of  CPA  was  approved  by  the  Audit  Committee  held  on  March  15,  2023,  and  was 

54 

 
 
 
 
 
 
Assessment criteria 

Actual governance 

Deviation and causes 
of deviation 

Yes 

No 

Summary description 

IV. Is the listed or OTC Company 

Yes 

equipped with competent and 
sufficient corporate 
governance personnel and is 
its designated corporate 
governance Director 
responsible for corporate 
governance related matters 
(including but not limited to 
providing information 
required by Directors and 
supervisors to carry out 
business, assisting Directors 
and supervisors to comply 
with laws and regulations, 
managing related matters of 
the Board of Directors’ 
meeting and shareholders' 
meeting in accordance with 
laws, taking minutes of the 
Board of Directors’ meeting 
and shareholders' meeting, 
etc.)   

Yes 

V. Has the Company provided 
proper communication 
channels and created 
dedicated sections on its 
website to address corporate 
social responsibility issues that 
are of significant concern to 
stakeholders (including but not 

resolved by the Board of Directors held on March 15, 2023. The same evaluation applies to the 
condition whenever there is an internal rotation within the CPA firm. 

  Vice-President  Cheng-Chiang  Wang  was  appointed  to  lead  and  supervise  affairs  pertaining  to 
corporate  governance  in  accordance  with  the  Company’s  “Corporate  Governance  Guidelines," 
while the Board of Directors secretariat was assigned as the Company’s responsible unit to handle 
corporate governance affairs. 

No deviations were 
found 

Vice-President  Cheng-Chiang  Wang  and  the  designated  personnel  responsible  for  corporate 
governance  have  more  than  25  years  of  experience  in  stock  affairs  and  meeting-related 
management for publicly traded companies. They are primarily responsible for handling corporate 
governance affairs, such as handling matters relating to board meetings and shareholders meetings 
according to the laws, producing minutes of board meetings and shareholders meetings, assisting 
in onboarding and continuous development of Directors, furnishing information required for duty 
execution by Directors and members of the audit committee, ensuring legal compliance and taking 
other matters set out in the articles or corporation or contracts, periodically examining and revising 
the  Company’s  corporate  governance  guidelines  and relevant  procedures,  improving  disclosure 
transparency,  safeguarding  shareholder  rights  and  promoting  better  corporate  governance.  For 
more information on the status of Compal’s corporate governance operations for 2022, refer to 
page 59. 

The Company addresses its stakeholder relations on its corporate website, Sustainability report, 
and CSR Sustainability website. Separate contact persons, phone numbers, and e-mail addresses 
have been provided for each type of stakeholder relation to ensure that queries are directed to the 
relevant departments. In addition, an online “Material Aspects” questionnaire was also created for 
stakeholders  to  identify  issues  that  are  of  significant  concern.  The  Company  will  address 
stakeholders’ responses properly and take their suggestions as part of the Company’s goals. 

No deviations were 
found 

55 

 
 
 
 
 
 
Assessment criteria 

Actual governance 

Deviation and causes 
of deviation 

Yes 

No 

Summary description 

limited to shareholders, 
employees, customers, and 
suppliers)? 

VI. Does the Company engage a 

Yes 

share administration agency 
to handle shareholder 
meeting affairs? 

VII. Information disclosure 

  The Chinatrust Commercial Bank – Securities Trust has been appointed as the share administration 
agency  responsible  for  handling  shareholder  affairs  and  meetings  and  for  providing  share 
administration services. 

No deviations were 
found 

1. Has the Company established a 

Yes 

  The Company website at (www.compal.com) is regularly updated with information such as financial 

website that discloses 
financial, business and 
corporate governance-related 
information? 

2. Has the Company adopted 
other means to disclose 
information (e.g. an English 
website, assignment of specific 
personnel to collect and 
disclose corporate 
information, implementation 
of a spokesperson system, 
broadcasting of investor 
conferences via the Company 
website)? 

3. Does the Company announce 

and declare an annual financial 
report within two months 
after the end of the fiscal year 
and announce and declare the 
first, second, and third quarter 
financial reports and the 
operation of each month 

performance, corporate governance and shareholder meetings 

Yes 

  ‧ The Company website has both Chinese and English pages. The information is gathered and 

disclosed by a dedicated department. 

‧ The Company also has a spokesperson and an acting spokesperson. 
‧ Investor conferences are held regularly and whenever deemed necessary. The proceedings are 
posted  on  the  Company’s  website  and  also  broadcast  on  the  TWSE  platform  (at  https: 
/www.compal.com/investor-relations/financial-release/). 

‧ The Company’s CSR to publicly disclose the Company's ESG actions.   
    (URL: https: //www.facebook.com/compalCSR). 

No 

The Company’s financial reports were not able to be announced and filed within two months 
after the end of the fiscal year. However, the date of the Company's announcing and filing 
financial reports for the year and the first, second and third quarters, as well as business 
operational results for each month were earlier than required by statute. 

No deviations were 
found 

No deviations were 
found 

The Company will 
carefully assess the 
probability of 
announcing and 
filing annual financial 
reports within two 
months after the end 
of the fiscal year. 

56 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Deviation and causes 
of deviation 

No deviations were 
found 

Assessment criteria 

Actual governance 

Yes 

No 

Summary description 

ahead of the required time 
limit? 

VIII. Does the Company offer 

Yes 

other vital information 
(including but not limited to 
employee rights, employee 
care, investor relationships, 
supplier relationships, 
stakeholders’ interests, 
continuing education of 
Directors/supervisors, risk 
management policies, risk 
assessment standard 
implementation status, 
implementation status of 
customer policies, insuring 
against liabilities of Company 
Directors and supervisors) 
that would enable a better 
understanding of the 
Company’s corporate 
governance practices? 

Investor relations (please refer to pages 61) 

Employee rights and care for employees (please refer to page 60) 

• 
•  Code of Conduct for Directors, managers, and employees (please refer to page 61) 
• 
•  Supplier relations and operation status of customer policy (please refer to page 61-62) 
•  Stakeholders’ interests (please refer to page 62) 
•  Risk management practice and framework (please refer to pages 62-64), Risk analysis (please 

refer to pages 201-204) 

•  Purchasing liability coverage for the Company’s Directors & Supervisors(please refer to page 

65) 

•  Continuing education for Directors and managers (please refer to pages 65-68) 
•  Succession plan for Board members and key Management team (please refer to page 68) 
•  Acquisition  of  certificate(s)  by  the  Company's  personnel  related  to  the  transparency  of 

financial information (please refer to page 69) 

57 

 
 
 
 
 
Assessment criteria 

Actual governance 

Deviation and causes 
of deviation 

Yes 

No 

Summary description 

IX. State the improvements that have been made with regard to the results of the latest Corporate Governance Evaluation conducted by TWSE in the most recent year. 
For items that have yet to be improved upon, state the Company’s priorities and measures for improvement.   

• With regard to the further education of Directors (including Independent Directors), Compal has encouraged its Directors to take part in courses on the pertinent 

regulations offered by subsidiary Kinpo Group Management Consultant Company or training provided by external professional organizations. In 2022, members of 
the Board of Directors completed a total of 95.01 hours of training. 

• In 2022, establish a Sustainability Committee, the enactment to the “Sustainability Committee Charter”, “Risk management policy of Compal Group”, “Compal 

Group's Business Continuity Management Policy” and the amendment “Corporate Social Responsibility Best Practice Principles” to “Sustainable Development Best 
Practice Principles” were proposed to accommodate the corporate governance , all of which have been submitted to the Board of Directors for resolution. 

• In 2022, to accommodate the business needs and the requirements of applicable laws and regulations, the amendment to the “Articles of Incorporation”, 

“Procedures for Acquisition or Disposal of Assets”, “Procedures for Lending Funds to Other Parties”, “Rules and Procedures of Shareholders Meeting”, “Rules and 
Procedures for Board of Directors Meetings”, and the amendment “Procedures for Handling Material Inside Information” were proposed to the Board meeting and 
the Shareholders Meeting for approval. 

• In 2023, establish a Risk Management Committee the enactment to the “Risk Management Best Practice Principles”, “Risk Management Committee Charter 

",“Human Rights Policy” and the amendment “Corporate Governance Best-Practice Principles ", “Sustainable Development Best Practice Principles ", “Management 
Rules for Preventing Insider Trading” to “Regulations on Prevention of Insider Trading”, “Risk management policy of Compal Group” to “Company's Risk 
Management Policies and Procedures” were proposed to accommodate corporate governance , all of which have been submitted to the Board of Directors for 
resolution. 

• In the “9th Round of Corporate Governance Evaluations” by TWSE, Compal was placed in the top 21%-35% of listed companies. 
• We uploaded the English annual financial report 16 days before the shareholders’ meeting. 

58 

 
 
 
 
▓  Items to evaluate the independence of the CPA:   

Item 

Whether or not the CPA has a direct or material indirect financial interest 
with the Company 
Whether  or  not  the  CPA  has  joint  investment  relationship  with  the 
Company or its affiliates, or has shares in financial gains therewith with the 
Company or its affiliates   

Whether or not the CPA holds any share of the Company and its affiliates, 
or the CPA lends or borrows funds to or from the Company and its affiliates 

Whether or not the CPA has any improper relationship with the Company, 
or is currently employed by the Company to perform routine work for which 
the CPA    receives a fixed salary   

Whether or not the CPA participates in the Company’s management and 
operational decision-making 
Whether  or  not  the  CPA  is  a  spouse,  lineal  relative,  direct  relative  by 
marriage, or a collateral relative within the second degree of kinship of any 
responsible person or managerial officer of the Company   

Whether or not the  CPA  provides  management consulting or other non-
attestation services that may affect the CPA’s independence 

Whether or not the CPA permits others to practice under his/her name 

Whether or not the CPA accepts commission related to his/her business 

As  for  the  latest  attestation  work,  whether  or  not  the  CPA  remains 
unchanged over seven years 
Whether or not the CPA has received any sanction or has any circumstances 
which affect his/her independence 

Evaluation 
result 
NO 

Meets independence 
or not 
YES 

NO 

NO 

NO 

NO 

NO 

NO 

NO 

NO 

NO 

NO 

YES 

YES 

YES 

YES 

YES 

YES 

YES 

YES 

YES 

YES 

▓  The results of Compal’s corporate governance unit operations for 2022 is as follows: 

‧  Compile and prepare relevant documents in need for the Audit Committee and the Board of Directors’ Meetings 
in accordance with pertinent regulations and operational/financial request; and be responsible for coordination 
with proposal making relevant units. 

‧  Establishment of a Sustainability Committee, the enactment to the “Sustainability Committee Charter ", “Risk 
management  policy  of  Compal  Group  ",“Compal  Group's  Business  Continuity  Management  Policy”  and  the 
amendment  “Corporate  Social  Responsibility  Best  Practice  Principles"  to  “Sustainable  Development  Best 
Practice  Principles"  were  proposed  to  accommodate  the  corporate  governance  ,  all  of  which  have  been 
submitted to the Board of Directors for resolution. 

‧  The  amendment  to  the  “Articles  of  Incorporation",  “Procedures  for  Acquisition  or  Disposal  of  Assets", 
“Procedures for Lending Funds to Other Parties", and “Rules and Procedures of Shareholders Meeting",“Rules 
and Procedures for Board of Directors Meetings”, and the amendment “Procedures for Handling Material Inside 
Information” were proposed to accommodate the business needs and the requirements of applicable laws and 
regulations, all of which have been submitted to the Board of Directors and shareholders’ meeting for resolution. 
‧  Planned the communication meeting between Independent Directors, Internal Audit Supervisors and CPA to 
have the Audit Committee determine the independence and fitness of the CPA engaged by the Company, as 

59 

 
 
 
 
well as to ensure sound corporate governance. For the records of the communication meetings, please see page 
50-51. 

‧  Pursuant to “Directions for the Implementation of Continuing Education for Directors and Supervisors of TWSE 
Listed and TPEx Listed Companies”, Compal has encouraged its Directors to take part in the courses on pertinent 
regulations offered by subsidiary Kinpo Group Management Consultant Company or by external professional 
organizations. 

‧  The Company disclosed and announced important financial and operational information in conjunction with the 
events  of  the  Board  of  Directors  Meetings,  Shareholders  Meetings. In  addition,  the  Company  has  also  held 
financial  result  announcement  conferences  at  least  twice  every  year,  and  was  invited  to  participate  in 
domestic/foreign brokers’ investor forums on a quarterly basis, to help investors understand the Company’s 
financial and operational results. 

‧  Registered the date for Shareholders Meetings as required by law; prepared meeting notifications within the 
scheduled deadline, meeting handbook and meeting minutes and filing; coordinated relevant units, agents for 
stock affairs, CPA, attorneys and so forth. 

‧  Edit contents on the chapter for corporate governance in the Annual Report – responsible for the collection of 

data, compilation of stock affairs data, and coordination of different units and editing. 

‧  Corporate  governance  evaluation  –  responsible  for the  collection of data, plan setting,  compilation of stock 

affairs data, coordination of different units and website maintenance. 

‧  The  Company  has  offered  liability  coverage  for  directors,  supervisors  and  managers.  The  amount  for  their 
liability  insurance  in  2022  came  to  USD  50,000  thousand,  which  was  roughly  equivalent  to  TWD  1,557,500 
thousand. Vital information relating to their liability insurance was reported to the Board of Directors on the 
latest meeting of the Board of Directors. 

‧  The Corporate Governance Officer took 14 hours of continuing education. For the exact education program, 

please see page 65-68. 

X. Other vital information on the operating status of corporate governance: 

▓  Employees' rights and care for employees 

Compal respects employees' rights and tends to their needs. Internal policies are updated constantly to reflect the 
latest  labor  regulations,  and  published  to  ensure  understanding  and  compliance  from  employees.  Compal's 
subsidiaries in the USA, China, Brazil, and Vietnam, have all established employment guidelines in accordance with 
local labor regulations, and all terms of employment are compliant with the laws of the local countries and regions. 

The Company's support for equal work opportunities and respect for employees' freedom of association have led 
to the assembly of a union at the Kunshan Factory. Employees are offered equal compensation for equal work, 
whereas  salary  details  are  approved  based  on  the  nature  of  work  involved  and  individual  performance.  The 
Company has nursery rooms available  throughout the  organization. It actively prevents and resolves  workplace 
unlawful  infringement  incidents,  grants  workers  the  breaks  and  overtime  pay  they  deserve,  purchases  social 
insurance coverage, and contributes to employees' pension funds. 

Compal  is  committed  to  creating  communication  platforms  where  employees  may  exchange  opinions  and 
information. We  set up the  employees' opinions mailbox  and the  anti-violence  mailbox. Moreover, A “Sunshine 
Group” and hotlines have been set up at all plant sites and are run by compassionate people who promptly respond 
to employees' thoughts. By providing employees with the means to express feelings and complaints, the Company 
is able to help employees resolve difficulties in a timely manner. In an attempt to create a joyful work environment 
where talents are assigned to suitable positions, Compal publishes recruitment information internally and offers 
employees the freedom to choose or transfer to positions they consider suitable, and thereby assures satisfaction 
across the work force and protects employees' interests. 

Compal provides employees with the following health-related facilities and services outside of work: 
‧

 Common dining: Employee dining facilities have been made available to serve nutritious and healthy foods. 

60 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
‧
‧

‧

‧

 Recreation centers:    Places where employees may hold club activities, exercise, and socialize. 
 Spiritual,  health,  and  arts  seminars:    The  Company  organizes  health  seminars,  spiritual  seminars,  musical 
performances,  and  art  exhibitions  from  time  to  time,  and  use  them  as  a  means  of  stress  relief  to  cater  to 
employees' physical and mental health. 
 Infirmary and stationed physicians:    Employees may consult physicians and access timely medical assistance 
for them and their family members. 
 Employee  assistance  services  are  available.  Employees  can  consult  with  consultants  on  work,  family, 
relationships,  physical  and  mental  health,  mental  illness,  finance,  legal,  and  management  issues  through  a 
dedicated line or E-mail. 

▓  Code of conduct for Directors, managers, and employees 

Compal has established an ethics policy as described below to enforce business integrity and to guide employees 
toward  complying  with  laws  and  ethics  for  the  protection  of  Compal's  and  stakeholders'  assets,  interests,  and 
reputation: 
‧
‧
‧

 Comply with government regulations. 
 Protect the interests of employees, customers, shareholders, suppliers, communities, and relevant organizations. 
 Uphold business integrity and the principles of fair trade, fair advertising, and fair competition. Refrain from 
making illicit gains. Make information transparent to stakeholders while at the same time respecting intellectual 
property rights, privacy, and identity protection. Prohibit retaliation and make responsible purchase of minerals. 
 Continually improve, execute, and convey the Company's ethics policy to relevant organizations. 

‧

In addition to implementing an ethics policy, Compal has also established a Human Resource Management Policy, 
Director and Manager Code of Conduct, and Employee Code of Conduct not only in the employees' best interest, 
but also to communicate with stakeholders about the moral standards and behavioral guidelines that employees 
are bound to obey when carrying out their duties. All employees are required to sign a "Confidentiality Pledge" 
when coming on board, which is a declaration to abide by the Company's rules, the Human Resources 
Management Policy and to maintain confidentiality of the Company's business secrets. 

▓  Investor relations 

The  Company  has  an  Investor  Relations  Department  which  handles  shareholders'  recommendations.  The 
department  bridges  communication  between  the  Company  and  its  investors.  In  addition  to  hosting  investor 
seminars  on  a  regular  and  ad-hoc  basis,  the  department  has  also  created  an  Investor  Relations  section  on  the 
Company's  website  to  facilitate  complete  and  fair  disclosure  of  Compal's  latest  progress,  and  thereby  provide 
investors with full understanding of the Company's business performance and long-term goals. 
In 2022, Compal proactively participated in online investor forums and investor conference calls, hosted by either 
local  or  foreign  brokers  every  quarter,  15  events  in  total,  to  regularly  update  its  financial  results  and  business 
progress to shareholders and investors, which to enhance investors understanding for the Company operation and 
increase the communication and engagements. 

▓  Supplier relations and execution of customer policy 

The Company signs contracts with all suppliers and customers not only to protect the interests of both parties, but 
also to maintain a strong working relationship. 
Since  2015,  Compal  has  set  up  a  supplier  communication  window  on  the  procurement  platform,  CPS  (Compal 
Procurement System), to establish an effective  communication channel with suppliers and announce  important 
information on CPS. 

Every year we cooperate with the Ministry of Safety and Environmental  Affairs to hold a supplier conference. In 
2019, 3 conferences were held in Taipei, Kunshan, China, and Chongqing, Sichuan. The content included the revision 
of  environmental  substance  management  standards  and  system.  Affected  by  Covid-19  in  2020-2021,  Compal 
maintained a good communication relationship with suppliers and changed to online conferences. The content of 
2021 online conference included the update of global green product regulations, RBA VAP v7.0, conflict minerals, 
introduction of Compal Supplier Management System and supply chain green environment promotion. Total 349 

61 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
suppliers participated. 

Our company values customer rights, ensures compliance with signed contracts and related regulations, protects 
customer  information  privacy,  and  provides  high-quality  products  and  services  to  increase  our  product 
competitiveness and customer reliance, while also solidifying long-term cooperation relationships. In addition, we 
conduct regular customer satisfaction surveys and proceed appropriate improvement plans based on customer 
feedback and opinions to continuously meet customer needs. 

▓  Stakeholders' interests 

Stakeholders  are  able  to  communicate  with  and  make  suggestions  to  the  Company  for  the  protection  of  their 
interests.  The  Company  provides  safe  and  high-quality  products  along  with  complete  and  accurate  product 
information to customers. Customers' complaints are addressed immediately. 

▓  Risk management 

1. Risk management practice 

The Company has established the risk management policy, which was approved by the Board of Directors on 
March 15, 2022. The core values of the policy are complying with the laws and regulations of the place where it 
operates, and setting up the risk control procedures in accordance with the international standard systems. The 
Company expect that the policy can identify the operation risk in advance. Therefore, the Company can adopt 
appropriate assessment and actions to transform, reduce or prevent the risks. 

(1) Comply with the policies and regulations of the country in which it operates: 

The Company has its own financial, sales, and accounting system, and a system for monitoring financial and 
business  information  of  its  subsidiaries  in  accordance  with  "Regulations  Governing  the  Establishment  of 
Internal  Control  Systems  by  Public  Companies".  The  Company  has  also  guidelines  in  place  for  supplier 
management,  customer  relations,  R&D,  human  resources,  financial  affairs,  credit/endorsement/guarantee 
arrangements with affiliated businesses, and acquisition/disposal of key assets. These policies, risk assessment 
standards,  and  procedures  serve  as  a  guideline  by  which  employees  may  abide  for  risk  assessment  and 
management. Dedicated personnel have been appointed in every department to manage, control, minimize, 
and  prevent  Company  risks.  Follow  the  local  policies  and  regulations  of  important  production  bases.  For 
example: the relevant guidelines of the "The Basic Norms of Enterprise Internal Control" issued by the Ministry 
of Finance of the People's Republic of China in conjunction with the China Securities Regulatory Commission, 
the  National  Audit  Office,  the  China  Banking  Regulatory  Commission  and  the  China  Insurance  Regulatory 
Commission. 

(2) Establish the risk control procedures in accordance with the international standard systems. 

In accordance with the methodology of ISO 31000, the Company perform the identification, analysis, and 
evaluation processes to confirm the risk issues, then compile the risk issues in five major areas: strategy, 
finance,  operations,  legal  compliance,  and  environment.  Finally,  the  Company  uses  the  "Risk  Analysis 
Matrix" to prioritize risk management by considering the Company's resources. 
The  Internal  Control  System  has  developed  by  the  Company  to  consider  the  organization  structures, 
authorization and the control points of operation procedure, and it has been distinguished between the 
Overall  Level  and  Operation  Level.  Five  elements  (Control  Environment,  Risk  Assessment,  Control 
Operation, Information and Communication, Supervision) have been incorporated into each transaction 
cycle at the operation level. The Company achieve the goal of implementing internal control through the 

62 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
internal control self-assessment and performance assessment.   
Besides, the company has refer to the Three Lines of Defense (TLD) model for risk management issued by 
the IIA and the company operate practice to set up organization and procedures of risk management. 

(3) From the implementation perspective, all the divisions of the Company evaluate various business risks to 
make contingency plans, while preparing annual budget and work plan. At the same time, the internal 
audit office drafts the annual audit plans for the coming year based on the risk assessment of operating 
activities.  The  annual  audit  plan  is  implemented  after  approval  by  the  Board  of  Directors,  and  the 
execution status is also reported to the Board of Directors. Given the Company's role as an ODM for 5C 
electronics, we review and assess business risks on an annual basis, and reflect our findings in the financial 
statements  under  accounts  such  as  allowance  for doubtful  debts,  warranty  reserves,  and  royalties. All 
provisioning  policies  are  submitted  to  the  CPA  for  review  whenever  adjustments  are  made.  This  is  to 
ensure that financial reports present a fair view of the Company's operations. Furthermore, the Company 
has dedicated personnel appointed to monitor and control exchange rate risks, and take hedging measures 
as necessary (please refer to page 201). 

(4)  If  an  important  operating  activity  is  identified  with  a  potential  urgent  risk,  it  can  be  reported  to  the 
supervisor  immediately  for  proper  prevention.  Extremely  important  matters,  such  as  investments  or 
engineering project bidding, will be jointly reviewed by relevant departments. Audits will be performed 
on a regular or irregular basis. 

(5) The future plan of risk management in the following five years. 

a. Continue to manage the "new type of risk" refer to the GRPS research report issued by WEF.   

According to the Global Risks Perception Survey carried out by the World Economic Forum every year, 
we evaluates key issues such as economy, geopolitics, environment, society and technology, from the 
"likelihood" and "impact" of the event, and we also take new types of risks into management scope such 
as climate change or contagious disease. 

b. Digital transformation to enhance corporate governance 

As  business  models  become  more  complex,  manual  post-check  become  outdated.  We  use  the 
information  system  continuously  to  save  labor  cost,  enhance  the  effectiveness  of  the  Three  Lines  of 
Defense (TLD) model through the IT techniques and most importantly to achieve the goal of warning in 
advance. 

c. The future plan for the personnel of Three Lines of Defense (TLD) in the following five years. 

The number of international professional certificates related to risk management is expected to increase 
from 12 in 2022 to 13 in 2023. At the same time, the professional certificate holders of CPA/CIA/CISA is 
expected to increase from 36% to more than 50% in five years time. 

63 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2. Risk management framework 

Key risk areas 

Front line unit 
(Business organizer) 
(Level 1) 

Risk review and control 
(Executive management meeting) 
(Level 2) 

‧ Interest rate, exchange rate, inflation 

‧ Finance Group 

‧ Operation Team 

Board of Directors,   
Audit Committee,   
Risk Management 
Committee,   
Auditing Office 
(Level 3) 
‧ Auditing Office:   
Risk inspection, 
evaluation, supervision, 
improvement and 
reporting 

and financial risks 

‧ High-risk or highly leveraged 

investment, loan to third party, 
endorsement, guarantee, trading of 
derivatives and treasury investment 

‧ R&D planning 
‧ Changes in policy and law 
‧ Changes in technology and industry 
‧ Changes in corporate image 
‧ Investment, subsidiary and M&A 

benefits 

‧ Business 

departments/centers 
(Note 1) 

‧ Common departments 

(Note 3) 

‧ Expansion of factory, production site 

‧ Business 

and equipment 

‧ Centralized purchase or sale 

departments/centers 
(Note 1) 

‧ Common departments 

(Note 3) 

‧ Equity transfer involving Directors, 

‧ Share administration 

supervisors, and major shareholders 

affairs 

‧ Change of management 
‧ Litigation and non-contentious cases 
‧ Handling of product safety incidents 
‧ Other operational affairs 
‧ Personnel behavior, ethics, and 

conduct 

‧ Rules (including SOPs), internal 

control system and compliance with 
regulations 

‧ Board of Directors 
‧ Product risk management 
‧ Managers of all levels 

‧ Managers of all levels 
‧ HR and Administration 
‧ Managers of all levels 

‧ Corporate investment review 
‧ Executive management meeting 
‧ Subsidiaries monitoring and 

‧  Board of Directors,   
‧  Audit Committee, 
‧  Risk Management 

Committee 
Decision-making and 
ultimate control over risk 
evaluation 

management report 

‧ Monthly operating meeting 
‧ Production and marketing 

meeting 

‧ Share administration affairs 
‧ Head of Finance/Accounting 

‧ Legal affairs 
‧ Business groups/centers (Note 2) 

‧ Personnel Evaluation Committee 

‧ Legal Affairs Office 
‧ Investment Planning and 
Management Office 

‧ Finance 
‧Accounting 
‧ HR and Administration 
‧ IT 

‧ Board of Directors Meetings 

‧ Share administration 

affairs 

‧ Secretary of the Board of 

Directors 

‧ Legal Affairs Office 

‧ Prevention of insider trading 
‧ Managers of all levels 
‧ Information security management  ‧ Managers of all levels 

‧ Insider Trading Prevention Office 
‧ Information Security (ISMS) 

Committee 

‧ Information Security Team 

Notes: 1. Business departments/centers: America/Europe, Asia Pacific, Operations, Enterprise Products, Auto Electronics, Creativity, Quality 

Assurance, Procurement, R&D, Manufacturing, and Sales, etc. 

2. Business groups/centers: PCBG 1, PCBG 2, PCOBG, GOBG, SDBG, etc. 
3. Common departments: Finance, Accounting, HR and Administration, Investment Planning and Management Office, Legal Affairs 

Office, etc. 

3、The actual performance of risk management in 2022   

The “Risk Management Policy of Compal Group” has been approved by the Board of Directors on March 15, 
2022. And the “Compal Group's Business Continuity Management Policy” has been approved by the Board of 
Directors on August 12, 2022. With respect to complying the risk management policy, the company formulated 
annual plans and gradually improved the risk management mechanism. The relevant implement has reported 
to the Board of Directors on November 11, 2022. 

64 

 
 
 
 
▓  Purchasing liability coverage for the Company’s Directors, supervisors, and managers 

Since 2002, the Company has purchased liability insurance for its Directors, supervisors, and managers. The 
summary of the insurance policies purchased in 2022 are listed as follows: 

Insured Individuals 

Insured amount 

Insured Period 

Date of submission to the Board 
of Directors 

Directors, 
Supervisors and 
Managers 

USD 50,000,000 
(Equivalent to TWD 1,557,500,000) 

From:2022.11.21 
To: 2023.11.21 

2023.02.07 

▓  Continuing education for Directors and managers 

All Directors and managers possess relevant professional knowledge and skills. In addition to offering relevant 
information both on a regular and intermittent basis to Directors and managers, the Company would also organize 
seminars and workshops when deemed necessary. Training completed by Directors and managers in 2022 include: 

˙Continuing education for directors 

Title 

Name 

Date of 
training 

Organized by 

Course title 

Hours of 
training 

Chairman 

Sheng-Hsiung 
Hsu 

2022.10.03  Securities and Futures 
Institute 

Vice Chairman  Jui-Tsung 

Chen 

2022.12.01  Securities and Futures 
Institute 
2022.02.11  Compal Electronics, Inc. 
2022.04.22  Taiwan Institute for 
Sustainable Energy 

2022.10.03  Securities and Futures 
Institute 

2022.12.09  Compal Electronics, Inc. 

Director 

Chieh-Li Hsu  2022.04.22  Taiwan Institute for 
Sustainable Energy 

2022.10.24  Taiwan Corporate 

Governance Association 

2022.10.25  Taiwan Corporate 

Governance Association 

2022.10.27  Taiwan Corporate 

Governance Association 

Director 

Charng-Chyi 
Ko 

2022.10.03  Securities and Futures 
Institute 

Director 

Sheng-Chieh 
Hsu 

2022.12.01  Securities and Futures 
Institute 

2022.05.20  Kinpo Group Management 

Consultant Company 

2022.10.19  Taiwan Corporate 

Governance Association 

The key point analysis of Corporate 
Governance Evaluation, items list for 
Directors reminding   
Ways to handle and manage the trends 
of Net-Zero carbon emissions 
<2022> or <2020, too>? 
The Taishin bank 30 summit forum: 
strive to reach Net-Zero Carbon 
emissions and be sustainable in 2030 
The key point analysis of Corporate 
Governance Evaluation, items list for 
Directors reminding   
Seminar on "Global Economic Outlook 
for year 2023" 
The Taishin bank 30 summit forum: 
strive to reach Net-Zero Carbon 
emissions and be sustainable in 2030 
The analysis of regulations and business 
trends of third-party payment     
The material economic / trading topics 
and outlook in 2022 
The new business opportunity from AI 
development with integration of 
hardware and software: digital 
marketing trends (Web 3 plus ESG) 
The key point analysis of Corporate 
Governance Evaluation, items list for 
Directors reminding   
Ways to handle and manage the trends 
of Net-Zero carbon emissions 
The impact of ESG trends on the capital 
market and how to cope 
The 18th (2022) Corporate Governance 
Summit Forum - Improving the Functions 
of Directors and Implementing 
Sustainable Corporate Governance 

3 

3 

1 

3 

3 

1 

3 

3 

3 

3 

3 

3 

2 

3 

65 

 
 
 
 
 
 
Title 

Name 

Date of 
training 

Organized by 

Course title 

Director 

Director 

Yen-Chia 
Chou 
Chung-Pin 
Wong 

Director 

Director 

Ming-Chih 
Chang 
Sheng-Hua 
Peng 

2022.05.20  Kinpo Group Management 

Consultant Company 
2022.02.10  Taiwan Institute for 
Sustainable Energy 
2022.02.10  Taiwan Institute for 
Sustainable Energy 

2022.02.11  Compal Electronics, Inc. 
2022.04.28  Taiwan Institute for 
Sustainable Energy 
2022.04.28  Taiwan Institute for 
Sustainable Energy 

2022.05.20  Kinpo Group Management 

Consultant Company 
2022.07.28  Taiwan Institute for 
Sustainable Energy 
2022.07.28  Taiwan Institute for 
Sustainable Energy 
2022.07.28  Taiwan Institute for 
Sustainable Energy 

2022.12.09  Compal Electronics, Inc. 

2022.02.11  Compal Electronics, Inc. 

2022.02.11  Compal Electronics, Inc. 
2022.04.22  Taiwan Institute for 
Sustainable Energy 

2022.10.12  Securities and Futures 
Institute 
2022.12.09  Compal Electronics, Inc. 

Independent 
Director 

Min Chih 
Hsuan 

2022.06.27  Taiwan Corporate 

Governance Association 

2022.08.08  Taiwan Corporate 

Governance Association 

Independent 
Director 

Duei Tsai 

2022.04.13  Securities and Futures 
Institute 

2022.05.20  Kinpo Group Management 

Consultant Company 

2022.07.21  Securities and Futures 
Institute 
2022.08.03  Securities and Futures 
Institute 

2022.09.07  Securities and Futures 
Institute 

2022.10.11  Taiwan Stock Exchange 

Corporation 

66 

The impact of ESG trends on the capital 
market and how to cope 
The introduction of investment strategy 
under current global environment 
Grasping sustainability and new 
investment trends 
<2022> or <2020, too>? 
Sustain recycle in the woods 

The current conditions and outlook 
regarding Net-Zero Carbon emissions in 
agriculture department   
The impact of ESG trends on the capital 
market and how to cope 
The experiences of promoting ESG 
(Nanya Technology Corporation) 
The impact of Green manufacturing on 
the technology industry 
The introduction of carbon credits 
worldwide   
Seminar on "Global Economic Outlook 
for 2023" 
<2022> or <2020, too>? 

<2022> or <2020, too>? 
The Taishin bank 30 summit forum: 
strive to reach Net-Zero Carbon 
emissions and be sustainable in 2030 
The 2002 forum of laws and regulations 
on insider trading 
Seminar on "Global Economic Outlook 
for 2023" 
The study of Martial Information 
disclosure and the responsibility of 
Directors and Supervisors 
How to protect trade secrets effectively 

External innovation and Corporate 
sustainable business operations 
The impact of ESG trends on the capital 
market and how to cope 
The study of Corporate governance and 
Law of Securities Exchange and Trading   
Under the threat of ransomware, the 
legality of information security 
management law 
The international trend of Net-Zero 
Carbon emissions and Taiwan's actions 
in promoting the transition to Zero-
Carbon   
The roles and responsibilities guidelines 
for Independent directors and audit 
committee and the Director/Supervisors 
education program 

Hours of 
training 
2 

1 

1 

1 
1 

1 

2 

0.67 

0.67 

0.67 

1 

1 

1 
3 

3 

1 

3 

3 

3 

2 

3 

3 

3 

3 

 
 
Title 

Name 

Date of 
training 

Organized by 

Course title 

2022.10.19  Taiwan Corporate 

Governance Association 

2022.10.28  Securities and Futures 
Institute 

Independent 
Director 

Wen-Chung 
Shen 

2022.04.22  Taiwan Institute for 
Sustainable Energy 

2022.05.20  Kinpo Group Management 

Consultant Company 

2022.10.19  Taiwan Corporate 

Governance Association 

The 18th (2022) Corporate Governance 
Summit Forum - Improving the Functions 
of Directors and Implementing 
Sustainable Corporate Governance 
The 2022 seminar on the prevention of 
insider trading     
The Taishin bank 30 summit forum: 
strive to reach Net-Zero Carbon 
emissions and be sustainable in 2030 
The impact of ESG trends on the capital 
market and how to cope 
The 18th (2022) Corporate Governance 
Summit Forum - Improving the Functions 
of Directors and Implementing 
Sustainable Corporate Governance 

˙  Continuing education for managers 

Title 

Name 

Date of 
training 

Organized by 

Course title 

Chun-Te Shen  2022.02.11  Compal Electronics, Inc. 

<2022> or <2020, too>? 

Senior Vice 
President 
Vice President  Cheng-Chiang 

2022.02.11  Compal Electronics, Inc. 

<2022> or <2020, too>? 

Wang 

2022.12.09  Compal Electronics, Inc. 

Vice President  Guo-Dung 

2022.02.11  Compal Electronics, Inc. 

Yu 

2022.04.22  Taiwan Institute for 
Sustainable Energy 

2022.12.09  Compal Electronics, Inc. 

Vice President  Wu-Ching Chi   2022.01.05  Compal Electronics, Inc. 

Vice President  Hsin-Chung 

2022.01.06  Compal Electronics, Inc. 

Chen 

Vice President  Jue-Teng 

2022.01.21  Compal Electronics, Inc. 

Chang 

Vice President  Choo-Tain 

2022.05.03  Compal Electronics, Inc. 

Chiu 

Corporate 
Governance 
Officer 

Cheng-Chiang 
Wang 

2022.04.11  Accounting Research and 
Development Foundation 

2022.04.27  Accounting Research and 
Development Foundation 
2022.05.20  Kinpo Group Management 

Consultant Company 

2022.07.19  Taiwan Corporate 

Governance Association 

67 

Seminar on "Global Economic Outlook 
for 2023" 
<2022> or <2020, too>? 

The Taishin bank 30 summit forum: 
strive to reach Net-Zero Carbon 
emissions and be sustainable in 2030 
Seminar on "Global Economic Outlook 
for 2023" 
The management of preventing insider 
trading for - and with - high level 
managers 
The management of preventing insider 
trading for - and with - high level 
managers 
The management of preventing insider 
trading for - and with - high level 
managers 
The management of preventing insider 
trading for - and with - high level 
managers 
The study of legal matters regarding 
Corporate ownership battles and related 
practical issues 
Knowing TCFD report: Grasping the key 
information poings 
The impact of ESG trends on the capital 
market and how to cope 
Ways to handle and manage the trends 
of Net-Zero carbon emissions 

Hours of 
training 
3 

3 

3 

2 

3 

Hours of 
training 
1 

1 

1 

1 

3 

1 

0.58 

0.58 

0.58 

0.58 

3 

3 

2 

3 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Title 

Name 

Date of 
training 

Organized by 

Course title 

Accounting 
Officer 

Cheng-Chiang 
Wang 

2022.10.12  Securities and Futures 
Institute 
Accounting Research and 
Development Foundation 

2022.11.17- 
2022.11.18 

Internal Audit 
Officer 

Chenyi Li 

2023/01/09  Accounting Research and 
Development Foundation 

2023/01/10  Accounting Research and 
Development Foundation 

The 2002 forum of laws and regulations 
on insider trading 
“Training program for the new 
Accounting Officer” 
A class for new Accounting Officers, 
requested due to the Company’s share 
exchange/transaction program   
The latest "Internal Control Management 
Guidelines Amendment" and 
"Information Security" legal compliance 
and fraud prevention practices 
The latest policy development and 
internal control management practices 
related to "ESG sustainability" and "self-
compilation of financial reports" 

Hours of 
training 
3 

12 

6 

6 

▓  Succession plan for Board members and key Management team 
Compal launched the succession plan for Board members and the key management team in 2018. The former President 
Jui-Tsung Chen was promoted to the position of Vice-Chairman and Chief Strategy Officer of the Company, responsible 
for  the  Company’s  long-term  strategy  development  and  implementation.  The  President's  position  was  taken  by 
Executive Vice-President Chung-Pin Wong, who joined Compal in 1989 and has over 30 years’ experience in various 
positions,  such  as  marketing,  procurement,  sales,  etc.  In  addition,  Anthony  Peter  Bonadero,  Sheng-Hua Peng,  and 
Ming-Chih Chang were promoted from Senior Vice-President to Executive Vice-President Positions and were appointed 
to lead the three business groups:    PCBG, SDBG, and GOBG, respectively. They were also elected to serve on the 13 th 
Board of Directors in 2018. By this, Compal has successfully completed the succession of its Board members and key 
management team that symbolizes the transition to a new generation. The abovementioned top management of the 
Company were re-elected as the 14th term of Board of Directors at the 2021 Annual General Shareholders Meeting.   

In response to the future growth, the Company will continue to invest in the talents and promote the key management 
team’s  experience  sharing  and  inheritance,  through  the  arrangement  of  the  regular  “Group  General  Managers 
Meetings” and “Executive Management Meetings." This plan and mechanism will enable the Company to achieve its 
long-term sustainability goals. 

68 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
▓  Certificate and qualification acquisition status for personnel involved in financial information 

Name of certificate 

No. of persons 

5 persons 

2 persons 

9 persons 

4 persons 

3 persons 

3 persons 

1 person 

1 person 

1 person 

1 person 

3 persons 

3 persons 

1 person 

1 person 

1 person 

1 person 

1 person 

1 person 

1 person 

1 person 

1 person 

1 person 

1 person 

1 person 

1 person 

transparency 

CPA qualification 

USCPA qualification 

Senior Securities Specialist 

Securities Specialist 

Futures Specialist 

Securities Investment Trust and Consulting Professional   

Chartered Financial Analyst 

Certificate In ESG Investing 

Investor Relations Charter (IRC®) 

Professional in Business Analysis 

Certified Internal Auditor - Taiwan 

Certified Internal Auditor 

Business Continuity Management Lead Auditor 

Information Security Management Lead Auditor 

Information Technology Service Lead Auditor 

Greenhouse gas emissions Auditor 

Personal Information Management Lead Auditor 

Environmental management systems Auditor 

Occupational health and safety management Lead Auditor 

Lean Six Sigma Black Belt 

Project Management Professional 

Certified SCRUM Master 

Certified Basic Proficiency for foreign exchange personnel 

Certified Basic Proficiency forcredit officer 

Certified    Product insurance salesman 

69 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
3.3.4 

Composition, Responsibilities, and Operations of the Remuneration Committee 

1. Professional Qualifications and Independence Analysis of Remuneration Committee Members 

Conditions 

Identity              Name 

Convener 
Independent 
Director 

Wen-Chung 
Shen 

Independent 
Director 

Min Chih 
Hsuan 

Independent 
Director 

Duei Tsai 

Professional Qualifications and Experience 

Independence Criteria 

Bachelor of Electrical Engineering Dept., 
National Taiwan University 
Chair of Hetuo Investment Co., Ltd. 
Director & Executive Vice-President of 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
Possesses 30 or more years of work 
experience required for the Company's 
business, and not been a person of any 
conditions defined in Article 30 of the 
Company Law. 
Honorary Doctorate, National Chiao Tung 
University 
Bachelor of Electrical Engineering Dept., 
National Chiao Tung University 
Chairman, Vice Chairman, CEO, President 
and Honorary Vice Chairman of United 
Microelectronics Corp. 
Possesses 30 or more years of work 
experience required for the Company's 
business, and not been a person of any 
conditions defined in Article 30 of the 
Company Law.   
Ph.D., Electrical Engineering, National 
Taiwan University 
Independent Director of Taiwan High Speed 
Rail Corporation, TTY Biopharm Company 
Ltd. and Independent Director for Public 
Welfare of Starlux Airlines Co., Ltd. 
Possesses 30 or more years of work 
experience required for the Company's 
business, and not been a person of any 
conditions defined in Article 30 of the 
Company Law.   

˙  Compliance with 

independence requirement 
(note) 

˙  The person him/herself or 
his/her spouse or relatives 
within the second degree (or 
in the name of others) hold 
5,151,000 shares of the 
Company at a ratio of 0.11%. 

˙  Compliance with 

independence requirement 
(note) 

˙  The person him/herself or 
his/her spouse or relatives 
within the second degree (or 
in the name of others) hold 0 
shares of the Company at a 
ratio of 0%. 

˙  Compliance with 

independence requirement 
(note) 
˙The person him/herself or 
his/her spouse or relatives 
within the second degree (or 
in the name of others) hold 0 
shares of the Company at a 
ratio of 0%. 

May 8, 2023 
Number of Other 
Public Companies in 
Which the Individual 
is Concurrently 
Serving as a 
Remuneration 
Committee Member 

3 

Note:  Compliance  with  independence  requirement:  State  whether  the  members  of  the  Remuneration  Committee  meet  the 

independence requirement. 

˙ Including but not limited to that the person him/herself or his/her spouse or relatives within the second degree have not 

worked as the directors, supervisors or employees of the Company or its affiliated enterprises; 

˙ Have not worked as a director, supervisor or employee of a company that has a specific relationship (per the provisions of 

subparagraphs 5~8, paragraph 1, Article 6 of the Regulations Governing the Appointment and Exercise of Powers by the 

Remuneration Committee of a Company Whose Stock is Listed on the Taiwan Stock Exchange or the Taipei Exchange) with 

70 

 
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
 
the Company; 

˙ Have not received remuneration by providing business, legal, financial, accounting and other services to the Company or 

its affiliates in the last 2 years; 

˙ Number of shares of the Company and shareholding ratio of the person him/herself or his/her spouse or relatives within 

the second degree (or in the name of others). 

2.    Responsibility of the Remuneration Committee 

• 

Formulate and regularly review the policies, systems, standards and results for the performance evaluation 
and remuneration of directors (including independent directors) and managers. 

•  Regularly evaluate and determine the remuneration of directors (including independent directors) and 

managers.   
The salary and remuneration mentioned above include cash remuneration, stock options, dividends, 
retirement benefits or severance payments, various allowances and other measures with substantial 
incentives. 

3.    Attendance of Members at Remuneration Committee Meetings 

• 
• 
• 

The Company's Remuneration Committee is composed of three Independent Directors. 
The term of the 5th committee ran from August 27, 2021 to August 26, 2024. 
There were four Remuneration Committee meetings during 2022(A) and the committee member 
qualifications and attendance records are as follows. 
Attendance 
in Person (B) 
4 
4 
4 

Attendance Rate (%) 
[B/A] 
100% 
100% 
100% 

Wen-Chung Shen 
Min-Chih Hsuan 
Duei Tsai 

Convener 
Committee Member 
Committee Member 

By Proxy 

0 
0 
0 

Name 

Title 

Remarks 

■     The discussion of the Remuneration Committee and the resolution, as well as the actions the 
Company has taken in response to any opinions arisen from the Remuneration Committee. 

Board of 
Directors 
Meeting 

4th Meeting 
(14th Term)   
2022.3.15 

Resolution Adopted by the Remuneration Committee 

1. To approve the proposal of the distribution of compensation to employees and directors 

for the year 2021 

2. To approve the first mid-year employees’ bonus of the year 2022 
▲Resolution Adopted by the Remuneration Committee (2022.3.15):   

The resolution was adopted unanimously by the Committee Members present. 
▲Action taken by the Company in Response to the opinion of the Remuneration 

Committee: 

・Motion 1: 

Upon solicitation of comments by the Chairman, there was no objection addressed and 
the resolution was adopted unanimously by the Directors present. 

・Motion 2: 

In accordance with the Company’s Regulations Governing the Proceedings of Board of 
Directors Meetings, an interested party relationship exists between any Directors and any 
agenda proposals, such Directors shall excuse themselves during discussion of and voting 
on those proposals.    Accordingly, to avoid a conflict of interest, Directors Jui-Tsung 
Chen, Chung-Pin Wong, Ming-Chih Chang and Sheng-Hua Peng, who are also acting as 
managerial officers of Compal, avoided discussion and voting on this proposal. Upon 
solicitation of comments by the chairman, there was no objection addressed and the 
resolution was adopted unanimously by the remaining Directors present. 

71 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Board of 
Directors 
Meeting 

5th Meeting 
(14th Term)   
2022.5.11 

6th Meeting 
(14th Term)   
2022.8.12 

Resolution Adopted by the Remuneration Committee 

1. To approve the proposal for the appropriated percentage for the remuneration of 

employees and Directors of the year 2022 

2. To approve employees’ salary adjustment of the year 2022 

▲Resolution Adopted by the Remuneration Committee (2022.5.11): 

The resolution was adopted unanimously by the Committee Members present. 
▲Action taken by the Company in Response to the opinion of the Remuneration 

Committee: 

・Motion 1: 

Upon solicitation of comments by the Chairman, there was no objection addressed and 
the resolution was adopted unanimously by the Directors present. 

・Motion 2: 

In accordance with the Company’s Regulations Governing the Proceedings of Board of 
Directors Meetings, an interested party relationship exists between any Directors and 
any agenda proposals, such Directors shall excuse themselves during discussion of and 
voting on those proposals.    Accordingly, to avoid a conflict of interest, Directors Jui-
Tsung Chen, Chung-Pin Wong, Ming-Chih Chang and Sheng-Hua Peng, who are also 
acting as managerial officers of Compal, avoided discussion and voting on this proposal. 
Upon solicitation of comments by the chairman, there was no objection addressed and 
the resolution was adopted unanimously by the remaining Directors present. 

1. To approve the Directors’ Remuneration for the year 2021   
2. To approve 2nd mid-year employees’ bonus for the year 2022 
▲Resolution Adopted by the Remuneration Committee (2022.8.12): 

The resolution was adopted unanimously by the Committee Members present. 
▲Action taken by the Company in Response to the opinion of the Remuneration 

Committee: 

・Motion 1: 

Chairman Sheng-Hsiung Hsu asked the Independent Director Min-Chih Hsuan to act as a deputy 
chairman to preside at this meeting for discussion and voting on this proposal.    Since an 
interested party relationship exists, the Directors (i.e., Sheng-Hsiung Hsu, Jui-Tsung Chen, Wen 
Being Hsu, Chieh-Li Hsu, Charng-Chyi Ko, Sheng-Chieh Hsu, Yen-Chia Chou, Chung-Pin Wong, 
Chiung-Chi Hsu, Ming-Chih Chang, Sheng-Hua Peng and Anthony Peter Bonadero) recuse and 
exclude themselves from discussion and voting on this proposal to avoid conflict of interest.   
Upon solicitation of comments by the deputy chairman, there was no objection addressed and 
the resolution was adopted unanimously by the remaining Directors present. 

・Motion 2: 

In accordance with the Company’s Regulations Governing the Proceedings of Board of 
Directors Meetings, if an interested party relationship exists among any Directors and 
any agenda proposals, such Directors shall recuse and exclude themselves during 
discussion of and voting on those proposals. Accordingly, to avoid a conflict of interest, 
Directors Jui-Tsung Chen, Chung-Pin Wong, Ming-Chih Chang and Sheng-Hua Peng, who 
are also acting as managerial officers of Compal, avoided discussion and voting on this 
proposal. Upon solicitation of comments by the chairman, there was no objection 
addressed and the resolution was adopted unanimously by the remaining Directors 
present. 

7th Meeting 
(14th Term) 

1. To approve the compensation of Employee bonuses in cash of year 2021 

2. To approve the proposal for 2022 year-end employees’ bonus 

72 

 
 
Board of 
Directors 
Meeting 

Resolution Adopted by the Remuneration Committee 

2022.11.11  ▲Resolution Adopted by the Remuneration Committee (2022.11.11): 

The resolution was adopted unanimously by the Committee Members present. 
▲Action taken by the Company in Response to the opinion of the Remuneration 
Committee: 
・Motion 1 and 2: 

In accordance with the Company’s Regulations Governing the Proceedings of Board of 
Directors Meetings, an interested party relationship exists between any Directors and any 
agenda proposals, such Directors shall excuse themselves during discussion of and voting 
on those proposals.    Accordingly, to avoid a conflict of interest, Directors Jui-Tsung Chen, 
Chung-Pin Wong, Ming-Chih Chang and Sheng-Hua Peng, who are also acting as 
managerial officers of Compal, avoided discussion and voting on this proposal. Upon 
solicitation of comments by the chairman, there was no objection addressed and the 
resolution was adopted unanimously by the remaining Directors present. 

■     Other notes:   

1. 

2. 

If the Board of Directors declines to adopt or modify a recommendation of the remuneration committee, 
it should specify the date of the meeting, the session, the nature of the motion, the resolution made by the 
Board of Directors, and the  Company’s response to the  remuneration committee’s  opinion (e.g., if the 
amount  of  remuneration  passed  by  the  Board  of  Directors  exceeds  the  remuneration  committee’s 
recommended amount, the circumstances and cause for the difference shall be specified): None. 
If resolutions of the remuneration committee are objected to by members or become subject to a qualified 
opinion, which has been recorded or declared in writing, then the date of the meeting, the  session, the 
nature of the motion, all members’ opinions and the response to members’ opinions should be specified: 
None. 

73 

 
 
 
3.3.5 

Corporate Sustainability Development   

Assessment criteria 

1. Does the Company conduct risk 
assessment on environmental, 
social, and corporate governance 
issues related to the Company's 
operation in accordance with the 
principle of materiality and 
formulate relevant risk 
management policies or 
strategies?   

Actual governance 

Yes  No 

Summary description 

Yes 

  To fulfill the company's commitment to sustainable development and improve the company's 

overall capacity in ESG risk management, Compal Electronics established a Sustainability 
Committee (the "Committee") with the approval of the board of directors in March 2022. 
Composed of three members appointed by the board of directors, more than half (two) of the 
members in the Committee are independent directors, and the member Chung-Pin Wong 
is 
elected by all Committee members as the chairperson. Holding at least one meeting a year, the 
Committee is responsible for taking point in explaining company policies and positions externally, 
defining goals and directions internally, integrating resources, reviewing action plans, monitoring 
execution progress, and reporting results to the board of directors. 

Composition, Responsibilities, and Operations of the Sustainability Committee, Board of Directors' 
Supervision of the Sustainability Committee. Please refer to page 88-89. 

For the 2022 Sustainable Development operation and implementation please refer to page 90-93, 
the targets and plans of 2023 Sustainable Developmen please refer to page 94.   
The results of implementation are also disclosed in our Annual Report, Sustainability Report, and 
on our corporate website/CSR sustainability website. 

Deviation and causes 
of deviation 

No deviations were 
found 

2. Has the Company set up a full-
time (or part-time) unit to 
promote corporate social 
responsibility, which is authorized 
by the Board of Directors to be 
handled by the senior 
management and reported to the 
Board of Directors?   

Yes   

▓     The Group performs risk identification, assessment and analysis, response and management 

at least once a year.   

▓     The scope of execution includes parent company and subsidiary company. 
1. Risk identification:   

Collect environmental, social and corporate governance issues that stakeholders are concerned 
about,  and  refer  to  analysis  reports  on  international  situations  and  industry  trends,  then 
classified  risk 
into  "Strategy,"  "Finance,"  "Operation,"  and  "Legal  Compliance", 
"Environment". 
2. Risk assessment 

issues 

Through a risk analysis matrix, the likelihood and impact of risk issues are evaluated respectively, 

No deviations were 
found 

74 

 
 
 
 
 
 
Assessment criteria 

Actual governance 

Yes  No 

Summary description 

Deviation and causes 
of deviation 

and ranked by the  result of the  evaluation. Among them, "supply chain material interruption 
risk", "risk of overseas factory expansion" and "infectious disease spread " were rated as the top 
three risk issues 
3. Risk response and management 
(1) Supply chain material interruption risk 

The Company's revenue continues to grow, and it is highly dependent on the stable supply of 
key components. In order to reduce  the  risk  of sluggish materials and increase profits, the 
Company  implements  real-time  production  and  precise  control  of  inventory  management. 
However, the conflict between Russia and Ukraine could lead to shortages of semiconductor-
related raw materials, and the Covid-19 continues to rage and the energy shortages in various 
countries.  The  risk  of  material  outage  and  production  stoppage  arising  from  the  model  of 
precise  inventory  management  is  also  increasing  day  by  day.  Under  this  circumstance,  the 
Company intends to take the following countermeasures 

a.  Continue  to strengthen  the  supply chain information system and improve  the  platform's 
management  mechanisms  such  as  demand  forecasting,  inventory  inquiry  and  delivery 
instructions. 

b.  Strengthen the strategic partnership of key component manufacturers. 
c.  Big data analysis to grasp the changing trend of raw material market. 
d. 

In response to the impact of the Covid-19, plan and promote online bidding (inquiry and 
price negotiation) and the modularization of the procurement system. 

(2) Risk of overseas factory expansion 

Due to the changes in the international situation such as the China-United States trade war, 
the  demand  for  international  strategic  planning  of  customers,  as  well  as  the  fact  that 
multinational  factory  operations  can  strengthen  the  company's  flexible  and  efficient 
management model and build the advantage of continuous and uninterrupted operations, 
the demand for overseas expansion of operating bases is increasing However, factors such as 
geopolitics and infectious diseases may affect the smoothness of the supply chain, thereby 

75 

 
 
 
Assessment criteria 

Actual governance 

Yes  No 

Summary description 

Deviation and causes 
of deviation 

affecting the company's ability to flexibly produce and respond flexibly. In response to this 
risk, the company intends to take the following measures: 
a.  Prudent investment evaluation and analysis, drawing on other past business failure cases 
and taking into account national policies and research reports of professional institutions 
(for example, geopolitical risk index) 

b.  Introduce local professionals and establish a management team with international vision 

and risk awareness 

c.  Build an "agglomeration economy" with strategic partners, increase productivity, reduce 
production  costs  and  expenses  through  resource  sharing,  increase  the  degree  of 
localization  of  the  supply  chain,  and  coordinate  with  existing  suppliers  to  set  up  cargo 
distribution centers around the new factory. 

(3) Infectious disease spread 

The global spread of emerging infectious diseases is fast, the disease is unpredictable and the 
fatality rate is high. Once an outbreak occurs, it will have a major impact on the economy and 
change consumers' lifestyles and consumption habits. Taking the novel coronavirus epidemic as 
an  example,  the  demand  of  online  shopping,  remote  video  equipment  or  home  office  has 
soared, and the performance of related industries has skyrocketed. However, as the epidemic 
slows down, the performance of related industries benefiting from the epidemic will return to 
normal, and even face the problem of stagnant performance due to destocking. At the same 
time, some  countries  have  taken relevant measures  to prevent the  spread of the epidemic, 
resulting in delays or interruptions in supply chains and logistics delivery. In addition, employees 
are exposed to high health threats. If they are quarantined due to the epidemic, the continuous 
operation of related businesses will be tested. In response to this risk, the company intends to 
take the following measures: 
a.  The  anti-epidemic  team  at  the  headquarters  plans  five  major-oriented  anti-epidemic 
policies,  including  office  control,  access  control,  going  abroad/returning  to  Taiwan, 
course/event control, and restaurant control. At the same time, in response to changes in 
the  government's  epidemic  prevention  policy  at  any  time,  we  will  flexibly  adjust  the 

76 

 
 
 
Assessment criteria 

Actual governance 

Yes  No 

Summary description 

Deviation and causes 
of deviation 

3. Environmental issues. 

(1) Has the Company established an 
appropriate environmental 
management system according 
to its industrial characteristics? 

Yes   

company's epidemic prevention policy. 

b.  Both Taiwan and overseas factories formulated emergency plans for epidemic prevention 
immediately, set up emergency epidemic prevention and control teams, and formulated 
procedures to prevent abnormal personnel, control and track close contacts of abnormal 
persons,  and  prepared  emergency  plans,  and  carried  out  nucleic  acid  sampling  for  all 
employees when necessary. In addition, declarations are made through multiple channels 
such as the dedicated line of the epidemic prevention team, employee suggestion boxes, 
mailboxes  of  the  epidemic  prevention  communication  group,  and  telephone  to 
comprehensively monitor and prevent the spread of the epidemic 

Compal has established environmental sustainability policies, and each plant has its own 
responsible personnel. Each month, they collect and transfer relevant laws and regulations on 
environment, safety and health to relevant personnel, and designate personnel to review the 
operations and methods related to laws, and to amend the operations and methods that do not 
conform to the regulations. If there is a major change in laws and regulations, it is necessary to 
change the Company's relevant policies, objectives and targets, and amendments should be 
proposed at any time. 

In order to grasp the possible operational challenges faced by Compal in terms of environment, we 
are gradually building, managing and implementing the environmental management system, all 
factories have adopted ISO 14001 and ISO 45001, conduct internal audit every year, and obtain 
third-party verification to ensure the effective operation of the management system, effectively 
tracking and controlling various environmental performance, actively practicing waste reduction, 
promoting zero landfill of regulation update waste, providing various complaint pipelines, and 
continuously and stably providing products and services recognized by stakeholders. All production 
processes and products of Compal shall comply with the requirements of environmental protection 
laws and regulations. We shall continue to improve and effectively manage our operation. In 2022, 
no violation of the environment laws or regulations has occurred. 

77 

No deviations were 
found 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Assessment criteria 

(2) Is the Company committed to 
improving the efficiency of 
resource utilization and using 
recycled materials with a low 
impact on the environment? 

Yes  No 
Yes   

(3) Does the Company assess the 

Yes   

risks and opportunities of climate 
change for the enterprise now 
and in the future and take 
measures to deal with climate-

Actual governance 

Summary description 

Throughout the "product lifecycle," we consider the environmental impacts of raw material 
procurement, manufacturing, transportation and distribution, consumer use and disposal, etc., at the 
beginning of product design. In addition to focusing on user needs, functionality and added value, the 
R&D team is more focused on product development and design from the perspective of “environmental 
load minimization” at each stage, covering at least the three core directions of “green materials," 
“energy efficiency," and “ease of dis-assembly/recycling." 

Improve production line yield and energy efficiency, develop, and use recycled materials stably, design 
energy-saving products to reduce energy consumption during reuse, and increase the recoverable 
proportion of waste entering the waste phase. 

In 2022, recycled materials will be fully introduced into commercial laptops, and the weight ratio of 
recycled materials for each model must be more than 5%, a total of 23 laptop projects meet the 
requirements 

Although the operating model has changed due to the unstable power supply at the location of the 
factory, the power consumption intensity is 353 kWh per million of revenue, which is 33 kWh higher 
than that of 2021 per million of revenue, but we are still actively promoting energy conservation in 
factories, setting 100% by 2050 The long-term goal of using renewable energy is to continue to promote 
and maintain solar power generation systems, and to purchase renewable energy. PCP, KS3, CDT, CD, 
CQA passed the ISO 50001 energy management system certification, and completed the construction of 
the "Energy and Environmental Monitoring" platform, which can instantly understand the energy 
consumption of plants, Calculate the daily energy usage budget according to the production capacity, 
and provide employees with energy-saving reminders at any time. 
Extreme weather conditions caused by global warming and climate change have caused significant 
impact  to  the  world  and  Taiwan,  and  pose  unprecedented  challenges  to  mankind.  Apart  from 
mitigation,  we  must  also  begin  adaptation  operations  since  climate  change  is  inevitable. 
Adaptation  applies  not  only  to  individuals,  but  to  corporations  as  well,  for  it  is  important  for 
companies to minimize business risks caused by extreme weather, which will require extensive and 

78 

Deviation and causes 
of deviation 

No deviations were 
found 

No deviations were 
found 

 
 
 
 
 
 
Assessment criteria 

related issues? 

Yes  No 

Summary description 

Actual governance 

Deviation and causes 
of deviation 

thorough risk assessments in order to turn risks into opportunities.   
Continue to follow the TCFD framework to identify risks and opportunities, incorporate strategic 
planning and risk management mechanisms, and further identify financial shocks and plan the use 
of capital. 
According to the results of identification, evaluation and sorting of risks and opportunities, the 
operating decision-making committee will select three risks and three opportunities for calculating 
financial risks, which are:   
Risk 1. Importing alternative recycled raw materials, increasing the cost of R&D technology 

transformation. 

Action 1. In the design stage, Compal considers waste reduction and resource reuse, introduces 

environmentally friendly materials and low-polluting alternative materials, and introduces 
many regulation update design patterns that can reduce the use of natural resources and 
increase recycling. 
Actively develop and introduce recycled plastics and biodegradable plastics in electronic 
products to meet international trends and meet customer expectations. 
Risk 2. In response to external requirements, the increase in the use of renewable energy will 

increase operating costs. 

Action 2. The global awareness of environmental protection is gradually on the rise. Green 

production is the most important part of maintaining environmental resources and 
industrial competitiveness. Compal continues to abide by its excellent green production 
methods, and improves the operation mode of power saving, water saving and waste 
reduction. 
In 2022, Purchase 8,008,485 kWh of photovoltaic power generation, 113,604,723 kWh of 
hydropower generation and 20,000,000 kWh of green electricity certificates. 
Risk 3. Improve the energy efficiency standards of various assets and increase operating cost. 

79 

 
 
Assessment criteria 

Actual governance 

Deviation and causes 
of deviation 

Yes  No 

Summary description 

Action 3. The "Energy and Environment Monitoring" platform has been completed, which can 

immediately understand the energy consumption of the plants, calculate the daily energy 
usage budget according to the production capacity, and provide energy saving tips to 
employees at any time; create new means to improve energy efficiency, and choose energy-
saving products when energy-consuming equipment needs to be replaced. We have actively 
introduced external counseling units, and a total of 5 plants have passed the ISO 50001 
energy management system certification and are on par with the EP100 target. 

Opportunity 1. Actively take sustainability as a way to continuously gain customers' favor. 
Action 1. In recent years, climate actions as carbon reduction have been raging like a storm around 

the world, and internationally renowned large companies, such as Apple, Google, and 
Microsoft, have issued relevant carbon reduction commitments in 2020. Being confronted 
by the environmental impacts brought about by those climate changes, Compal has also 
actively invested itself into green product design, plant energy-saving management, and 
coping measures to extreme climate by promoting lean production, controlling energy 
use, reducing useless waste in production process, and creating higher economic benefits 
as well as environmental protection 

Opportunity 2. Assist suppliers in low-carbon transformation and reduce procurement cost affected 

by climate change. 

Action 2. Compal uses the ISO 14001 environmental management system to evaluate the 

environmental policies and implementation of suppliers in the new supplier 
selection criteria, and adds a green management evaluation form for new supplier 
management and selection. 
Due to the Covid-19, In 2022, an online supplier conference was planned, and a 
professional consultant team was specially invited to explain the topic of "creating a 
sustainable value chain through SBT and supply chain management" in order to improve 

80 

 
 
Assessment criteria 

Actual governance 

Yes  No 

Summary description 

suppliers' willingness and ability to manage carbon. 

Deviation and causes 
of deviation 

Opportunity 3. Introduce smart manufacturing processes to improve production and distribution 

efficiency, thereby reducing operating cost 

Action 3. Although Compal Electronics is not a high-energy consuming industry, it is also actively 

working to improve the energy efficiency of its production lines. In addition to promoting 
the automation of production lines, it has also eliminated all difficulties in building its 
equipment networking system to connect different equipment usage conditions at 
various stages, which is convenient for remote monitoring and management.   

We attach a climate-related risk and opportunity identification table. Please see page 95-96. 

81 

 
 
Yes  No 

Yes   

Assessment criteria 

(4) Does the Company prepare 
statistics of greenhouse gas 
emissions, water consumption, 
and the total weight of waste in 
the past two years and formulate 
policies for energy conservation 
and carbon reduction, greenhouse 
gas reduction, water consumption 
reduction, or other waste 
management? 

Deviation and causes 
of deviation 

No deviations were   

Actual governance 

Summary description 

The Company began its greenhouse gas surveys (scopes 1 and 2) and carbon footprint inventory as 
early as 2010. Starting from 2014, the Company has conducted greenhouse gas (scope 3) inventories 
on  a  yearly  basis. In  2015,  Compal  was  included  in  the  CDP  Climate  Disclosure  Leadership  Index 
(“CDLI”) for the first time. The Company has actively participated in the Carbon Disclosure Project 
(“CDP”) as a means to improve its response to climate changes. The CDP achieves its purpose by 
assessing  a  company’s  carbon  emissions,  reduction  progress,  compliance  risks  and  exposure  to 
physical  risks  in  the  hopes  of  reducing  operational  risks  and  cost  through  autonomous  carbon 
reduction or even turning risks into opportunities to ensure the Company’s sustainability. 

Set a long-term goal of using 100% renewable energy by 2050. Through power saving and renewable 
energy procurement, it is estimated that 63% renewable energy can be used in 2030, and promote 
the  management  method  of  UL  2799  zero  landfill  waste,  and  actively  reduce  waste  generation. 
Achieve a 50% reduction target in 2025 (base year 2018), pay attention to water resources in the 
basin, and reduce water consumption by 10% (base year 2018) 

In order to  reduce  the environmental impact of Compal's operations, we actively promote  water 
saving  and  waste  reduction  in  each  plant  area,  and  record  the  water  consumption  and  the  total 
amount of various types of waste of the latest 2 years attached as follows:   

Items 
Scope 1 greenhouse gas emissions   
Scope 2 greenhouse gas emissions 
Scope 3 greenhouse gas emissions 
Total water consumption   
Total general waste 
Total hazardous industrial waste 

2021 

Unit: Tons 

2022 

22,445.151 
220,617.737 
24,633.557 
2,554,897 
6,046.5 
1,482.9 

  21,251.4272 (Note) 
        190,569.0017 (Note) 
              19,512.714 (Note) 
2,499,769 
8,321.5 
1,002.2 

Note: Please refer to the Company’s Sustainability Report for the assurance data and details. 

4. Social issues 
(1) Has the Company formulated 

management policies and specific 
management plans regarding 

Yes   

The Company places great emphasis on equal opportunities and business ethics. It has policies 
and systems in place to ensure compliance with international conventions. 
The Company and all its subsidiaries throughout the world are all followed the human and labor 

No deviations were 
found 

82 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Assessment criteria 

social issues in accordance with 
relevant laws and regulations and 
International Human Rights 
Conventions? 

Yes  No 

Summary description 

Actual governance 

Deviation and causes 
of deviation 

rights of our employees by the Universal Declaration of Human Rights and Ten Principles of The 
United Nations Global Compact. We also align our actions with the RBA and its Code of Conduct. 
Human Right Policies in Compal   
‧ Ensure equal job opportunities in the Company   

Respect  and  be  fair  to  employees,  no  matter  what  their  race,  belief,  skin  color,  gender, 
nationality, age or physical characteristics are. 

‧ Provide a safe and secure work environment without harassment 

When the  employees encounter any threat, abuse, exploitation, or  compulsive  behavior at 
work, they can report any illegal matter anonymously through the complaint mailbox. 

‧ Attendance system and forbiddance of forced Labor 

All employees are protected by a collective bargaining agreement at the time they sign their 
contracts of employment. The Company plans its attendance system according to local laws 
and regulations. Forced labor is strictly forbidden and we protect the rights and interests of 
employees 

‧ Establish a relationship-management communication platform 

When employees face any unreasonable affairs in the Company, such as dissatisfaction with 
the  human  resources  system,  working  environment,  benefits,  or  facing  forced  labor, 
discrimination, sexual harassment etc., they can report the issues via following internal website 
or  e-mail.  The  Company  commits  to  the  confidentiality  and  protects  the  employees  from 
retaliation 
If employees would like to complain about a situation that happened in Compal, such as the 
human  resources  system,  occupation,  employee  benefits,  and  forced  labor,  discrimination, 
sexual harassment and so on or any unreasonable incident, they can report via the internal 
website or e-mail, and we commit to confidentiality and can prevent retaliation. 

Respecting to the rights of our employees, the Company revise the policies and rules in line with the 
latest regulations, and announces them to all its employees. 

83 

 
 
 
Yes  No 

Yes   

Assessment criteria 

(2) Has the Company established 
and implemented reasonable 
employee welfare measures 
(including compensation, vacation, 
and other benefits) and properly 
reflected the operating 
performance or the results of 
employee compensation? 

(3) Does the Company provide 

Yes   

employees with a safe and healthy 
work environment? Are 
employees trained regularly on 
safety and health issues? 

Actual governance 

Summary description 

■     Employee Benefits 
The  Company  allocates  0.05%  of  its  turnover  to  welfare  funds  every  year,  and  has  employee 
welfare committees to handle various welfare matters, including marriage, funeral, and childbirth 
allowance,  social  activities  allowance  employee  health  and  travel  allowance,  festival  gift 
certificates, birthday gift certificates, cultural and leisure allowance and other welfare matters. 

■     Employee compensation 
Pursuant to the Articles of Association, when the Company makes a profits in a year, no more than 
2%  of the  Company’s pre-tax profits (not including remuneration for employees and Directors) 
shall  be  appropriated  to  employees.  The  aforementioned  bonus,  adjustment  in  wages,  and 
employee  compensations  are  reviewed  by  the  Remuneration  Committee  and  resolved  by  the 
Board of Directors. The Company's remuneration policy is based on personal ability, contribution 
to  the  Company,  performance,  and  is  considered  to  be  a  correlation  between  operating 
performance of the Company and personal job performance. 
In addition, the Company aims to create a diverse and equal working environment. In 2022, 38.86% 
of worldwide Compal employees are women, and 29.2% of supervisors are women. The Company 
is  committed  to  cultivating  local  talent  in  overseas  factories.  In  2022,  the  proportion  of  local 
supervisors in China and Brazil were 90.68% and 93.1%. 
The Company is well-aware of how significantly “workplace safety and health” affect a company, its 
employees,  and  stakeholders.  This  was  the  reason  why  the  Company  has  enhanced  its 
environmental, safety, and quality policies  and obtained ISO 14001 and ISO  45001  certification, 
which requires all departments to implement proper safety and health practices, as well as regular 
training on matters such as fire safety equipment, utility plans, working environment monitoring, 
waste disposal, emergency response procedures, etc. 

The Company organizes health and safety training for employees on a regular basis as a means to 
prevent occupational accidents and ensure workplace safety. In addition, we analyze the causes of 
occupational accidents and provide suggestions and measures to improve the situation. 

84 

Deviation and causes 
of deviation 

No deviations were 
found 

No deviations were 
found 

 
 
 
 
 
Assessment criteria 

Actual governance 

Yes  No 

Summary description 

Deviation and causes 
of deviation 

(4) Has the Company established an 
effective career development 
training program for its 
employees? 

Yes   

(5) Does the Company follow 

Yes   

relevant laws and regulations and 
international standards for 
customer health and safety, 
customer privacy, marketing and 
labeling of products and services 
and formulate relevant policies and 
grievance procedures to protect 
the rights and interests of 
consumers? 

In 2022, 3,915 employees had completed their training for a total of 9,545 hours, and the number 
of occupational accidents among employees was 151, involving 151 employees (accounting for 
0.21% of the total number of employees). 

Related Verification Scenarios: 
All major site implement ISO 45001 OH&SMS and commit to maintain sustainable operations for 
employees’ working environment. 
Annual training programs are tailored to suit the needs of different employees, based on the 
Company’s business strategies, policy guidelines, and career roadmaps, including newcomer 
training, core competencies, managerial competencies, and common competencies courses. The 
Company constantly aims to establish itself as a learning organization and coaching management. 

No deviation was 
found 

No deviations were 
found 

In 2022, a total of 763 training sessions (both internal and external) were organized; these courses 
delivered 718,685 hours of training and 190,216 persons enrolled. 
The Company is an OEM/ODM. It manufactures TV sets, notebooks, cell phones and electronics 
for  the  world’s  top  brands.  All  products  are  printed  with  customers’  trademarks,  names,  and 
labeling that conform to relevant laws and international guidelines. However, the Company does 
not  print  its  own  logos  or  names  on  the  products  it  produces.  Until  customers  have  officially 
launched  their  products,  employees  are  not  allowed  to  disclose  product  appearance,  design, 
specifications, or technical information in any way. We offer, a complaint channel for stakeholders 
on the official website of Compal. 
Compal is  committed  to  protecting  customers'  information  in  every  step  along  the  way  and  is 
operated based on the policy and plans of Compal’s “Information Security Committee.”   

Compal aims for customers’ health and safety. Maintaining customer health and safety is the most 
basic and important issue. All products produced by Compal have passed the IEC 60950-1 
certification standard, gradually convert the version to IEC 62368-1, and have never violated 
product safety and health regulations and voluntary regulations and the development of Halogen-
free products and construction of a more robust production capacity are our promise and 
responsibility. 

85 

 
 
 
 
 
 
Yes  No 

Yes   

Assessment criteria 

(6) Does the Company have a 

supplier management policy that 
requires suppliers to follow 
relevant specifications and their 
implementation in environmental 
protection, occupational safety 
and health, or labor human rights 
issues? 

Deviation and causes 
of deviation 

No deviations were 
found 

Actual governance 

Summary description 

Compal is a responsible purchaser, and we are dedicated to improving the efficiency of sustainable 
supply chain management and meet international sustainable standards. New suppliers are 
required to sign the "Compal Procurement Contract" to regulate information security, and the 
products traded must comply with international, national and regional environmental laws and 
regulations. According to different product categories, suppliers are required to have international 
quality and environmental standards such as ISO9001, ISO14001, ISO13485, ISO17025, 
IATF16949...etc. As the global trend pays more and more attention to issues such as greenhouse 
gases, water resources and waste, Compal combines the corresponding ISO into supply chain 
management gradually. 

As a member of RBA, we require suppliers to undertake social responsibilities and sign the 
"Commitment Letter to Comply with RBA (Responsible Business Alliance) Code of Conduct 
Standards", which includes five aspects of RBA: labor, health and safety, environment, ethics, and 
management. In recent years, in order to keep up with international ESG norms, we have adjusted 
and added the "Compal Supplier Code of Conduct", which is in line with the RBA guidelines and 
raises the requirements for suppliers. At the same time, it is necessary to sign the "Declaration of 
Prohibition/Not Supporting/Not Using "Conflict Minerals"" to make suppliers understand and 
commit to the importance of banning conflict minerals. 

In terms of sustainable risk management, Compal conducts a sustainable assessment of suppliers 
every year. The assessment is conducted using the RBA SAQ questionnaire. The assessment results 
show the sustainable risk of the supplier. Audits are conducted for high sustainable risk 
manufacturers in accordance with the RBA VAP standard. A total of 11 suppliers were audited by 
Compal in 2022, manufacturers with poor performance must improve within a time limit. Through 
the annual self-assessment and auditing of suppliers, we collaborate with suppliers to improve 
sustainable performance. 

As the international sustainable issues extend, we invite suppliers to follow Compal's footsteps and 
philosophy, and together take care about the social issues of environment, labor, health and safety. 
Continue to improve the resilience and perseverance of the sustainable supply chain through the 

86 

 
 
 
 
 
 
Yes  No 

Yes   

Assessment criteria 

5. Does the Company prepare the 
Corporate Sustainability and 
Social Responsibility Report and 
other reports that disclose the 
Company's non-financial 
information in accordance with 
the international reporting 
standards or guidelines? Is the 
aforesaid report confirmed or 
guaranteed by a third-party 
verification organization?   

Actual governance 

Summary description 

above actions. 

The Company has published annual CSR reports (The name was changed to Sustainability Report in 
2022) for its stakeholders on its website since 2010. The Sustainability report was first certified by 
an external institution in 2012. The Company adopted Global Reporting Initiative’s most updated 
guidelines (GRI Standards, published in 2018) to prepare its Sustainability report. The report was 
compiled based on issues concerning stakeholders and the Company’s key objectives. In 2021, we 
added Sustainability Accounting Standards Board (SASB) standards to disclose relevant information. 
To ensure the credibility of reported contents, the Company commissioned SGS to provide 
independent assurance based on the criteria specified in AA 1000, GRI Standards and SASB 
Standards. After their assurance, the report was certified as meeting AA 1000 Standard Type 2, 
mid-level accountability and the GRI Standards Core Requirements.   

The Company was awarded Awards by the Taiwan Institute for Sustainable Energy for its “Taiwan 
Corporate Sustainability Report Award” for many years. In 2022, we received the Platinum Award of 
this award and Taiwan Top 100 Sustainable Model Enterprises Award. 

Deviation and causes 
of deviation 

No deviations were 
found 

87 

 
 
 
 
 
▓  Composition, Responsibilities, and Operations of the Sustainability Committee 

To fulfill the company's commitment to sustainable development and improve the company's overall capacity 
in ESG risk management, Compal Electronics established a Sustainability Committee (the "Committee") with 
the approval of the board of directors in March 2022. Composed of three members appointed by the board of 
directors, more than half (two) of the members in the Committee are independent directors, and the Convenor 
Chairman  Chung-Pin  Wongis  elected  by  all  Committee  members  as  the  chairperson.  Holding  at  least  one 
meeting a year, the Committee is responsible for taking point in explaining company policies and positions 
externally, defining goals and directions internally, integrating resources, reviewing action plans, monitoring 
execution progress, and reporting results to the board of directors. 

Based on the four major aspects of Economy, environment, society, and governance ("EESG"), the Committee 
is  composed  of  eight  task  forces,  including  "Innovation",  "Customer  Relationship",  "Supply  Chain", 
"Environment",  "Responsible  manufacturing",  "Human  Resources",  "Social  Participation",  "corporate 
governance", "information security", and "risk management". Composed of the heads of departments from 
business sectors across different regions, task forces are responsible for stipulating the operating guidelines, 
development tools, and workflow of each project, making annual plans through regular meetings, checking 
operational  directions  and  execution  progress,  and  reporting  results  to  the  Committee.  Committed  to 
promoting  sustainable  development  strategies,  Compal  Electronics  will  continue  to  contribute  to 
environmental protection and the low carbon economy transition. 

1.  Professional Qualifications and Experience of Sustainability Committee Members 

Identity 

Name 

Professional Qualifications and Experience 

Director 

Chung-Pin Wong 

Independent 
Director 

Duei Tsai 

Independent 
Director 

Wen-Chung Shen 

Master of Management Science, National Chiao Tung University 
Chairman of Compal Broadband Networks, Inc. and Poindus Systems 
Corp., and President of Compal 
The individual has rich knowledge and adequate experience in 
computer industry, business operations, performance evaluation, risk 
management, which is extremely helpful to the company's 
development. The Director possesses more than 30 years of work 
experience required for the business of the Company and of corporate 
governance. 
PhD, Graduate Institute of Electrical Engineering, National Taiwan 
University 
Independent Director of Taiwan High Speed Rail Corporation, TTY 
Biopharm Company Ltd. and Independent Director for Public Welfare 
of Starlux Airlines Co., Ltd. 
The individual has professional capability in the communications 
network field, and rich knowledge as well as adequate experience in 
the company management and information security protection, which 
will help the company strengthen relevant management measures. 
The Independent Director possesses more than 30 years of work 
experience required for the business of the Company. 
Department of Electrical Engineering, National Taiwan University 
Chairman of Her Tuo Co., Ltd., and Director and Executive Vice 
President of Compal 
The individual has rich knowledge and adequate experience in 
electronics industry, business operations, risk management, which is 
extremely helpful to the company's development. The Independent 
Director possesses more than 30 years of work experience required for 
the business of the Company and professional innovation capability in 
R&D. 

88 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2.  Operations 

  The term of the 1st committee is from March 15, 2022 to August 26, 2024. 

  In 2022, the Sustainability Committee held two meetings (A) and the qualifications and attendance of 

Committee members are as follows: 

Title 

Name 

Convenor Chairman 
Committee member 
Committee member 

Chung-Pin Wong 
Duei Tsai 
Wen-Chung Shen 

Attendance in 
Person(B) 
2 
2 
2 

By Proxy 

0 
0 
0 

Attendance Rate 
(%)[B/A] 
100 
100 
100 

Remarks 

  Topics of discussion in the Sustainability Committee 's meeting: 

Meeting Date 

Topics of Discussion 

Resolution and Follow-up 

1st Meeting 
(1st Term) 

2022.3.15 

2nd Meeting 
(1st Term) 

  2022.5.11 

1. Election of the Chairman of the 1st 

Chung-Pin Wong is elected by all 

Sustainability Committee. 

members as the Chairman of the 

1. Report the implementation result of 

Sustainability for the 2021 

2. To approve the targets and plans of 
Sustainability for the year 2022 

Sustainability Committee. 
Upon solicitation of comments by the 
Chairman, there was no objection 
addressed and the resolution was 
adopted unanimously by the Committee 
Members present, and report to the 
Board of Directors. 
Upon solicitation of comments by the 
Chairman, there was no objection 
addressed and the resolution was 
adopted unanimously by the Committee 
Members present, all of which have been 
submitted to the Board of Directors for 
resolution. 

▓  Board of Directors' Supervision of the Sustainability Committee 

In March 2022, the Board of Directors appointed three directors as members of the Sustainability Committee 
to  manage  sustainability  issues,  and  the  Sustainability  Committee  is  required  to  report  to  the  Board  of 
Directors on a regular basis on the implementation of sustainability initiatives. In 2022, the Sustainability 
Committee held one meeting to report to the Board of Directors, the topics include (1) the implementation 
of sustainability goals and objectives in 2021, and (2) setting annual goals of 2022. The Board of Directors 
must evaluate the success of the strategies proposed by the Sustainability Committee, review their progress 
from time to time, and urge the Sustainability Committee to make adjustments as needed. 

89 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
▓  The implementation results of 2022 Sustainable Development 

Item 

Results 

Corporate 
Governance 

Supply Chain 
Management 

Environmental 
Sustainability 

1. We were  awarded the  8th Corporate  Governance  Evaluation top 21-35 %  in  the Publicly 

traded company group, which was held by Taiwan Stock Exchange (TWSE). 

2. We were selected into the FTSE4GOOD Index for the seventh consecutive year and in the 
FTSE4Good TIP Taiwan ESG Index for the fifth consecutive  year. We were re-selected as a 
constituent stock of "Taiwan High Salary 100 Index" and "Taiwan Employment 99 Index". 
3. We were ranked the Gold Award in the Technology R&D of 2022 Happiness Enterprise online 
voting by 1111, Human resource agency, 317th of Fortune Top 500, 1345th of Forbes Top 
2000, 4th in the "Top 2000" Manufacturing Industry by Common Wealth Magazine. 

4.  The  Compal  Sustainability  report  in  2022  was  certified  by  SGS  Taiwan  Ltd.,  by  using  the 
assurance  standards  of  the  AA1000  AS,  GRI  Standards  and  SASB  Standards  core  options. 
Meanwhile, the report won the Platinum Medal of Taiwan Corporate Sustainability Report 
Award of TCSA and Taiwan Top 100 Sustainability Award. 

5.  In  order  to  fulfill  the  corporate  social  responsibility  and  strengthen  the  Company's  ESG 
information disclosure, the Company officially launched the Task Force on Climate-related 
Financial  Disclosure  (TCFD)  and  the  Sustainability  Accounting  Standards  Board  (SASB) 
projects,  2021  Sustainability  Report  disclosures  in  compliance  with  TCFD  and  SASB 
standards. 

6. We were ranked Taiwan Best of Germany iF Product Design Award from 2017-2022 and 10th 

of iF Worldwide Design Award. 

1. We comply with human rights and conflict mineral standards. In 2022, we implemented the 
policy  of  "Non-use  of  conflict  minerals’  policy  and  completed  a  survey  (CMRT)  of  863 
suppliers’ conflict minerals with a completion rate of 100%. 

2. To maintain good  relationships  with suppliers  continuously,  the  Company held an online 
supplier  conference  in  2022.  The  content  included,  "The  update  of  global  green  product 
regulations  and  key  points  of  implementation",  "RBA  VAP  v7.0  update  items",  "Conflict 
minerals",  "Compal  supplier  management  system  introduction"  and  "Supply  Chain  green 
environmental advocacy". 205 staff members of suppliers participated online. 

3. Comprehensive  systematic  control  over  raw  material  hazardous  substance,  40  new 
substances were added in 2022 and all projects comply with latest regulations and customer 
regulations, Halogen free projects to increase by 5%, Substance full-disclosure projects to 
increase by 6%, Inclusion and at least 19% of digitalized hazardous substance report. 

1.  We participated in the Carbon Disclosure Project (CDP) climate  change  and water safety 

questionnaire. Both were ranked at management tier in 2022. 

2.  With starting from the source reduction, promoting waste reduction and recycling, NJCand 
CQA plants continue to promote UL2799 management systems, KS1, KS2 obtained UL2799 
zero waste landfill platinum certification. 

3. Continue to promote the ISO 50001 energy management system, improve energy efficiency, 
and  purchase  8,008,485  kWh  of  photovoltaic  power  generation,  113,604,723  kWh  of 
hydropower generation and 20,000,000 kWh of green electricity certificates, and actually 
reduce emissions by 82,277,274.011 KG CO2e 

4.  Using the Task Force on Climate-Related Financial Disclosures (TCFD) framework, identify 
potential major climate  risks  and opportunities, formulate  response  strategies  and goals, 
continue to track management in a qualitative and quantitative manner, and complete the 
Kunshan plant climate governance report   

5.  We participated in the "Waste 3C Recycling Activities" of customers; at which, 114 Compal 

employees joined the event. 

90 

 
 
Item 

Results 

6.  Responding to the sustainable development goal of the United Nations "SDGs 13 Climate 

Action ", "SDGs 14 Life below Water " and "SDGs 15 Life on Land ": 
  87 colleagues participated in the Yuan-Tan River – the Enterprises Joint Beach cleanup 

action. 

  42 colleagues participated in Xialiao beach cleaning. 
  202  colleagues  participated  in  environmental  education  activities  at  the  Mangrove 

Ecocenter. 

Innovation 

2. 

1.  According to the principle of environmental protection, sustainable and recycled design. 
In 2022, 7% products in voluntary compliance with Ecolabel, 5% recovered material usage 
in each commercial notebook project, USB PD included projects to raise by 27%, and High 
energy density cell included projects to raise by 16%, Reduce 5.14% of auxiliary material 
amount and ESG patents to be 6.7% of all applications. 
The 81 products that have passed the Electronic Product Environmental Assessment Tool 
(EPEAT  2018);  in  which,  44  products  have  obtained  the  Gold  level  certification,  26 
products have  obtained the  Taiwan Environmental Protection Label, 26 products have 
obtained the TCO Label, and 36 products have obtained the CECP label. 1 mobile phone 
product obtained EPEAT Gold level certification. There are also 4 models of LCD monitors 
that have obtained the CECP label and 4 models that have obtained the TCO label. 
113  notebook  products  and  4  LCD  monitors  have  obtained  the  latest  Energy  Star 
certification. 
The EPEAT-compliant annual revenue percentage for laptops was 78.1% and the Energy 
Star-compliant annual revenue percentage was 81.9%. The EPEAT-compliant annual 
revenue percentage of 99.9% for mobile products. The Energy Star-compliant annual 
revenue percentage for monitor products was 99.4%. 
5. 
75 notebook products have completed the full substance disclosure announcement. 
6.  Halogen-free products list: 91 types of laptops, 16 types of smart phones, and 6 types of 

3. 

4. 

5G devices. 

91 

 
 
Item 

Results 

Social Welfare 

1.  In 2022, 2,321 employees participated various public welfare activities of the COMPAL and 
HCI Foundation, and donations exceed NT$ 5.9 million, with a total social welfare investment 
of more than NTD$ 40 million. 

2.  Donated 79 sets of "Apache Wireless Handheld Ultrasonic Systems" from Aco Healthcare, a 
subsidiary of the Group, to a medical institution on an offshore island, to protect the outlying 
islands with Smart medical biotechnology,  to help  improve  the  medical equipment in the 
offshore islands of  Taiwan, and innovate the technology that serves the local people. The 
donation amount is more than NT$20 million. 

3.  Hold a series of activities called “Charity can’t stop”, that cooperates with social enterprises 
and  social  welfare  groups  in  public  welfare,  and  donates  materials  to  help  vulnerable 
children.   
  In-Kind Donations for A Heartwarming New Year: 145 employees donated 3,843 items of 

living materials to help 200 poor families in the Sanchong District. 

  Summer Fundraising event – Enjoy Summer: 76 employees donated 2,075 pieces of daily 
necessities, including rice, noodles, canned food, biscuits, toothpaste, and soap, we mainly 
helped with Compal’s Long-term care and cooperation of the  "Kangaroo Project" of the 
Center of Care Services for Rural Area Education in Taiwan of Fu Jen Catholic University 
and  community  endpoints  such  as  The  HCI  Welfare Charity  Foundation  in  children  and 
elders in the New Taipei and Taoyuan communities. 

4. Compal held the third "Healthy Charity" series activities, A total of 40 colleagues attended 
Compal’s 10K team for the Neihu Charity Running Activity. Purchasing products from social 
enterprises to encourage 57 employees to participate in activities and meet health standards. 
5. Compal co-organized the Second “Taipei Science and Technology Cup Love Earth Charity Road 
Run” in Taipei Neihu Technology Park. To advocate national sports, improve the physical and 
mental health of employees in Neihu Tech park, take care of social vulnerable people and to 
build a beautiful, good and healthy society. 

6. Sponsored the "Kangaroo Project" from the Rural Center of Fu Jen University for the 4rd year, 
for  the  after-school  tutoring  center  and  community  teacher  training  program  at  Linkou 
Dayuan, Sanduo Elementary School and FU-Shing Martial Arts Elementary and Junior High 
School. Participating in the public welfare cooperation project of local libraries by "Kaohsiung 
7. Promoted SDGs4 Quality Education of UN, participating in the "Compal Reading Volunteer 
Project" to promote reading education in rural villages for the 15th year, to serve 1,091 school 
children and residents. In 2022, a total of 151 mobile digital devices and 250 smart wireless 
lamps to children of disadvantaged families at Pingtung and Taoyuan in 2022, so that their 
learning were not limited by environment and able to study healthily. 

8. We regularly hold volunteer service activities. In 2021, we had 3 volunteer service activities 
with 115 participants. We also held blood donation activities. (195 employees donated 298 
units of blood, a total of 74,500cc). 

92 

 
 
Item 

Results 

1.  We  take  care  of  the  health  of  employees,  on-site  consultations  with  physicians  are 
arranged every week, and health promotion management is carried out for those with 
high cardiovascular risk, with a 100% achievement rate by 2022. 

2. To promote gender equality in the workplace, we have provided gender-friendly toilets for 

employees and parking spaces for pregnant women. 

3. To improve fertility rates, we provide a TWD 66,000 maternity subsidy to employees for each 
newborn  baby.  186  Compal  babies  were  born  in  2022.  Compal  has  provided  3,196  birth 
rewards for 12 consecutive years, with a total amount exceeding TWD 210 million. 

Employee Care 

4. We continue Employee Assistance Program (EAP) in 2022. EAP counseled a total of 119 cases 

about family and workplace relations issues. 

5. Hold employee health promotion activities to take care of employees' physical and mental 

health. 
Healthy Breakthrough: A public service  activity that combines  intellectual and kinesthetic 
abilities, allowing colleagues to understand their own physical status and construct their own 
healthy exercise. 53 colleagues completed the activity and 53 public service gifts were given 
away. 

The programs 
of personnel 
training 

Compal is a member of the GOLF academic alliance. In 2022, GOLF academic alliance hosted 3 
presentations and Compal hosted 15 presentations of its own campus presentations, for a total 
of  18  presentations  and  successfully  admitted  113  students  to  participate  in  one-year 
internship.  We  had  227  students  to  register  online  courses.  We  got  92.4  point  for  overall 
satisfaction of Compal's internal intern lecture course in 2022. 

93 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
▓  The targets and plans of 2023 Sustainable Development 

NO. 

Targets 

Plans 

1 

2 

3 

Focus on responsible 
manufacturing and design 
of green products, work to 
the goals of circular 
economy and Net Zero 
emissions by 2050. 

Recruiting talents and 
establishing key 
knowledge, enforcing 
human rights policies & 
gender equality in the 
workplace to enhancing 
the overall 
competitiveness of the 
enterprise. 

(1) Confirm carbon emissions based on the SBT methodology to achieve the 
reduction target, reduce greenhouse gas emissions by 4.2% compared to 
2022. 

(2) Assist subsidiaries to develop the carbon inventory system and complete 

inventories in Scope 1 & 2 of the greenhouse gas. 

(3) Promote energy efficiency and increasing the purchase of renewable 
energy, reduce by 20% power consumption in comparison with the 
previous year. 

(4) Increase 5% of products with voluntary ecolabel in comparison with the 

previous year. 

(5) Recovered material usage in each commercial notebook project > 5%. 
(6) The proportion of digital reporting on hazardous substances increased by 

10% compared to the previous year. 

(1) Training to grow key knowledge and precision recruitment and systematic 
talent cultivation to enhance acknowledgement to Company. Proportion 
of local IDL as key talents ≧ 8%. Global IDL employee turnover ≦ 17%.   

(2) Fulfill the workplace requirements as provided in the ISO 45001 

management system and provide a safe working environment. Global 
incident rate (temp-workers included) <0.18%. 

(3) Follow the company’s human rights policies and promote gender equality. 

No human rights penalty incident. 

(4) Supported the Hsu Chauing Social Welfare Charity Foundation and active 

participation in ecological conservation. Increase 5% of the social 
investment in comparison with the previous year. 

Strengthening corporate 
governance and enhance 
the sustainable supply 
chain to improve 
sustainability evaluation 
in the long run. 

(1)  Improve sustainability evaluation in the long run to accomplish the top 

20% of the listed groups in corporate governance assessment. 
(2)  Expand the system coverage of risk control and internal control, 

Completion 80% of system coverage of risk control. 

(3)  Focusing on corporate integrity management and anti-corruption, 

enhance employee awareness and strengthen relevant training, and no 
violation with a fine penalty of more than NT$1M. 

(4)  Suppliers 

1.RBA declaration/SAQ questionnaire completion rate > 99% 
2.Conflict mineral due diligence - supplier questionnaire completion rate 
100% 
3.Key suppliers – online SASB audit completion rate 100% 

94 

 
 
 
▓  Climate-related risk and opportunity identification table 
Type 

Risk and Influence 

Adaption and Opportunity 

Strategy and Law 

‧
International  trends  and  the  environmental  regulations  in  China  have  become 
stricter. Therefore, we are faced with fines or risks of plants closing down resulting 
from more environmental requirements. There are also possibilities that suppliers 
close  down  their  plants  or  reduce  the production  due  to  environmental  issues, 
which will  lead  to  unstable  supply  and indirectly  influence the efficiency  of  our 
assembly line. 
Operating costs increased as a result of more percentage of renewable energy in 
order to meet international trends and customer requirements. 

Technology 

‧
Production and costs increased due to development and inclusion of recyclable 
material alternatives to meet international trends and customer expectation. 

Transfer 
of Risk 

Increased capital input and operating 
costs as a result of change and upgrade of equipment to enhance assets energy 
efficiency and low-carbon production. 

  Market 

‧
Customers  have  gradually  put  emphasis  on  and  chosen  low-carbon  and  eco-
friendly products. 
‧
Reputation 
If  we  do  not  coordinate  with  the  environmental  standards  and  regulations  in 
advance, clients may transfer their orders. 

1.  Areas with stricter laws and regulations help us distinguish fine green suppliers and enable 

us to construct a complete green supply chain. 

2.  We voluntarily review our internal environmental disadvantages, undergoing improvement 
of personnel behavior and device updates to boost our green production competitiveness. 

Global awareness of environmental protection is gradually rising. Green production is the most 
important part of maintaining environmental resources and industrial competitiveness. Compal 
continues  to  abide  by  its  excellent  green  production  methods,  and  promotes  the  operation 
mode of saving electricity, water and waste. 
Continue  to  increase  the  use  of  solar  power  in  production bases,  and cooperate  with  green 
power purchases to increase the proportion of renewable energy used. 

Taking in the lessening of waste and reuse of resources in the designing phase; encompassing 
green  materials  and  low  polluting  alternatives;  adopting  designs  with  less  use  of  natural 
resources and more recycled ones. 
Taking initiatives to meet international trends and customers’ expectation by inserting recycled 
plastics in electronic products. 
Improve  energy  use  efficiency.  When  energy-consuming  equipment  needs  to  be  replaced, 
choose energy-saving products, provide employees with energy-saving reminders at any time, 
and  actively  introduce  external  counseling  units.  A  total  of  4  factories  have  passed  the  ISO 
50001 energy management system certification. It is also expected to promote the connection 
of equipment to the Internet. Maximize the economic benefit of each unit of energy, in line 
with the goal of EP100. 

We  can  mass-produce  low-carbon  products,  and  we  continue  to  develop  new  products  to 
complete the ability of creating a green product market. 

We actively engage in external advocacy to learn the international trends and bring in external 
guidance and the audit system, constructing complete risk assessment of climate change and 
the coordination strategy. 

95 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  Acute 

‧
Climate change might lead to rainfall type changes and the increase of frequency 
in  rainstorms,  droughts,  and  typhoons.  These  will  bring  about  blocks  in  road 
transportation,  increase  the  burden  on  AC  devices,  health  issues  and  poor 
attendance of employees, and damage to plants and machines due to floods. 

Concrete 
Risks 

Chronic 

‧
Climate  transformation  is  likely  to  worsen  the  air,  cause  drought,  increase  the 
frequency of heatwaves, change water quality, and affect employees’ health. 

1.  We monitor the rainstorm alarm system and implement an alert plan to elevate the plants 

located on lower land, reducing the risk of floods. 

2.  We established a healthcare department designated to provide fine healthcare counseling 

for the employees. 

1.    We have a plan for water use and a drought operating team to effectively monitor and 
use water resources, reduce the risk of water use, and cut down the expense on water. 

2.    We promote knowledge on climate change and rescue exercises and enforce medical 
resources preparation and epidemic prevention exercises to improve the health and 
safety awareness of employees. 

96 

 
 
 
 
6. 

If the Company has established the corporate Sustainable Development principles based on “Sustainable 
Development  Best  Practice  Principles  for  TWSE/TPEx  Listed  Companies,"  please  describe  any 
discrepancy between the Principles and their implementation: 

■  The Company has revised the “Compal Corporate Sustainable Development Best Practice Principles” based on 
“Corporate Sustainable Development Best Practice Principles for TWSE/TPEX Listed Companies." An “ESG Office” 
has  also  been  introduced  specifically  for  the  purpose  of  promoting  Corporate  Governance,  environmental 
sustainability, public welfare, and information disclosure. The  Company has adopted the  principles  of RBA by 
including corporate sustainability in its overall business plan, thereby making sure that everything it does confirms 
with RBA. The Sustainability Committee reports its progress regularly to the Board of Directors, and ESG Office 
publishes annual Sustainability reports to ensure proper disclosure of CSR information. 

■  In order to implement the development of a sustainable environment, maintain an environmental management 
system,  the  Company  regularly  organizes  environmental  education  courses  for  management  and  employees. 
Green management has been introduced from the product design stage and the supply chain. We reduce the 
energy consumption of products and services, effectively manage harmful substances, reduce the generation of 
waste  water  and  waste,  and  properly  handle  and  adopt  the  best  feasible  pollution  prevention  and  control 
technology measures. 

■  We  improve  product  life  and  reliability,  and  maximize  the  sustainable  use  of  renewable  resources  with  the 
concept of easy disassembly and recycling. The Company sets energy conservation and carbon reduction targets, 
carries  out  greenhouse  gas  reduction  operations,  and  does  its  utmost  to  reduce  the  adverse  impact  of  the 
Company's operations on human health and the natural environment. 

7.  Other  important  information  to  facilitate  better  understanding  of  the  Company’s  corporate  social 

responsibility practices: 

■  External initiatives and participation 

In order to  help the  company manage  carbon emissions in the  long term, meet the  global greenhouse  gas 
reduction requirements, keep the global average temperature rise within 1.5°C by the end of this century, and 
set the ScienceBased carbon Target, Compal has committed set SBT (Science Based Targets) in April 2022, and 
it is expected to pass the review before April 2024 
As a significant member  of the Earth, the Company  actively participates  in global and local environmental 
initiatives and actions. Since 2009, Compal has been participating in CDP's questionnaires on climate change, 
water, and supply chain carbon management. In 2015, Compal was selected as part of CDP's Climate Disclosure 
Leadership Index (“CDLI”) for the first time. In 2022, Compal received an overall CDP Management score of B. 

■  Energy management system 

Increasing productivity per unit of energy is the most fundamental solution to reducing energy consumption 
and  greenhouse  gas  emission,  the  Company  has  detailed  planning  and  implementation  since  2017.  The 
Company has completed the certification of the energy management system of PCP, KS3, CDT and CD Plants in 
2019, CQA Plants in 2022, and has extended relevant experience to other plants. 

■  Supply chain carbon management 

As one of the world’s key IT producers, Compal uses “information platforms” and “workshops” to keep suppliers 
informed of the latest energy/carbon reduction technologies and green living, and inspires them to commit to 
active care for the local environment. 

97 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
The Company requires all its suppliers to be certified for ISO 9001 (quality management system) and ISO 14001 
(environmental management system), and follow EICC guidelines by signing a Letter of Commitment to the 
RBA Code of Conduct. Under this commitment, upstream suppliers are bound to comply with international, 
national, and local regulations with respect to all their activities. 
Due to the Covid-19, in 2022, an online supplier conference was planned, and a professional consultant team 
was specially invited to explain the topic of "creating a sustainable value chain through SBT and supply chain 
management" in order to improve suppliers' willingness and ability to manage carbon. 

■  Corporate environmental education 

The  company continues  to introduce  corporate  environmental  education into employee  training and green 
experience  activities,  and  continues  to  respond  to  the  "Taiwan  Marine  Waste  Management  Action  Plan", 
starting from source reduction, caring for rivers, signing the "Tampui River Convention", and holding Tamsui 
River ecological tours, invite company employees, supply chain partners and cooperative social welfare groups 
to participate in environmental education and beach cleaning activities. Over the past few years, more than 
5,000 people have shared the life stories of every corner of the land of Taiwan. The company fully supports the 
"experiential"  environmental  education  action  from  top  to  bottom,  and  colleagues  and  family  members 
enthusiastically participate in it from bottom to top; calls on colleagues to trickle down into a river, use the 
power of consumers to choose safe food, and give customers gifts as New Year's gifts to let demand come 
change the supply and support sustainable agriculture, forestry, fishery and animal husbandry. 
And introduce relevant concepts into the company's product design, specially set up courses related to circular 
economy, invite professional lecturers to explain the actions and requirements of international and customers 
in the  ESG field, so that colleagues  can reduce  the impact of products on the environment from R&D and 
manufacturing shock. 

■  Supporting green and social enterprises 

In recent years, many social enterprises have emerged with goals to protect the environment and improve 
public  interest.  In  support  of  their  efforts,  the  Company  encourages  employees  to  purchase  products  and 
services offered by social enterprises, in hopes that by redirecting purchasing power, we may be able to muster 
positive energy to solve society's issues. In 2022, we invited 7 social enterprises and public welfare groups, 
including Taiwan DB Art Collective, Yuan care, Doghome  Org.,A good day, TriBake, Yu-Cheng Social Welfare 
Foundation, Kanner Village Social Enterprise to join Compal’s Social & Green Market Event. We encouraged 
employees to learn more about social enterprises and give them more support through the event. 
In 2022, Compal collaborated with the Yu-Cheng Social Welfare Foundation/Jixian Sheltered Workshop, I Can 
Sheltered  Workshop,  Hanner  Family,  Taiwan  DB  Art  Collective,  Yuan  care,  Doghome  Org.,  A  good  day, 
TriBake ,and employees have donated more than TWD 700,000. 

■  Community engagement 
‧  The Company has long been sponsoring the maintenance and management of Zhouzi Park No. 2 in Neihu in 
order  to  provide  community  residents  and  industrial  park  workers  a  nice  place  for  leisure  and  recreation 
activities. 

‧  Compal  Neihu  employees  supports  the  “2022  Blood  donation  activity”:    195  people  participated  in  and 

donated 298 bags of blood, totaling 74,500 cc. 

‧  Compal co-organized the second “Taipei Science and Technology Cup Love Earth Charity Road Run” in Taipei 

Neihu Technology Park. 

98 

 
 
 
 
 
‧  Compal has teamed up with the "Kangaroo Project" from the Center of Care Services for Rural Area Education 
of Fu Jen Catholic University for the 4rd year,, and ran after-school tutoring centers at Linkou Dayuan, Sanduo 
Elementary School and FU-Shing Martial Arts Elementary and Junior High School. 

■  Social services 
‧  Compal's  employees  have  run  the  “Compal  Volunteer  Club”  since  2004.  Members  of  this  club  visit 
disadvantaged children during weekends and guide them to read good books. The goal of this program is to 
help them develop the habit of reading and the ability to think independently, and hence prepare them for the 
future. The  volunteers have  also been working with Hsu Chauing Social Welfare  and Charity Foundation to 
provide  extracurricular  education  for  immigrant  children.  Since  2009,  they  have  been  visiting  Jong  Jen 
Elementary School, Wuhan Elementary School, Nan-Shi Primary School, Chung Ping Elementary School, Shuang 
Long Elementary School, Neihai Elementary School, Nan Sing Elementary School, Hsiang An Elementary School, 
Tien Hsin Elementary School, Hua Hsun Elementary School, Wu Cyuan Elementary School, San He Elementary 
School, Chung-Shing Elementary School, Sin-Jie Elementary School, Xin Lu Elementary School, Fu An Elementary 
School, Dacheng  Elementary  School,  Long-Sing Primary  School, San Keng Primary  School, Shanghu Primary 
School, Yisheng Elementary School, Shi-Hai Primary School, Te-Long Elementary School, Sha Keng Elementary 
School, Da Po Elementary School, Haibin Elementary School in Taoyuan and Guoling Elementary School in Yilan 
during public holidays to accompany children in their reading activities. As of the end of 2021, the volunteers 
had assisted 6,543 immigrant children and children from disadvantaged families. 

‧  Compal has been encouraging college volunteer clubs to join the Company's “reading volunteers” initiative and 
provide study aids to children from low-income families in the neighborhood. By sharing good reading materials 
and environmental awareness, the Company hopes to contribute to the learning progress of disadvantaged 
children. 

‧  2022 Fall Art and Imagination, Meeting with Little Teachers 

“It turns out to be you” 251 colleagues serve as the Little Teachers of Heart Hope. 2022 “Compal Fall Art Festival 
~The thanksgiving fare” arranged a gallery housing brilliant art pieces by Jia-Yi Elementary School art students. 
A  charity  marketplace  was  constructed,  and  fun  activities  led  by  Compal  colleagues  to  entertain  30  Jia-Yi 
students. 

■  Social welfare 

(1) Budget sponsorship 

‧  Donated 79 sets of "Apache Wireless Handheld Ultrasonic Systems" from Aco Healthcare, a subsidiary of 
the Group, to a medical institution on an offshore island, to protect the outlying islands with Smart medical 
biotechnology, to help improve the medical equipment in the offshore islands of Taiwan, and innovate the 
technology that serves the local people. The donation amount is more than NT$20 million. 

‧  Sponsoring of budgets for college volunteer clubs   

In an attempt to encourage  college  students to participate  in volunteer service, the  Company has been 
contributing TWD 600,000 every year since 2004 to sponsor college clubs in reading promotion directed at 
children, after-school classes, and environmental education in locations that lack resources and for low-
income households. In 2022, 10 college clubs applied for sponsorship, 317 student volunteers participated 
in sponsored volunteer activities in 2022, for which the Company contributed a sum of TWD 445,000 that 
benefited 1,091children. 

‧  Sponsoring of budgets for Compal Sunshine Scholarship   

The  "Compal x  Sunshine  Scholarships" has entered its 24th year, which provide  "Outstanding Computer 
Talent  Scholarships"  and  "Computer  Excellence  Scholarships"  for  students  with  burns  and  facial 

99 

 
 
 
 
‧ 

impairments yet with excellent computer skills. 
In addition to charity involvement, the Company also provides strong support to academic and industrial 
organizations including:    Taipei City Friends of the Police Association Neihu Office, Taoyuan City Volunteer 
Fire  Brigade  Pingzhen  Squad,  Taiwan  District  of  Kiwanis  International,  Taiwan  Institute  for  Sustainable 
Energy,  Taiwan  International  Care  and  Exchange  Association,  Taiwan  Mini  Football  Association,  Taiwan 
Semiconductor  Circuit  Design  Association,  Spinal  Cord  Injury  Social  Welfare  Foundation,  Golf    Gap  of 
Learning & Field, A sum of TWD 5,792,000 was donated to the above mentioned entities in 2022. 

(2) Donation of supplies 

‧ 

‧  Compal  has  the  “Education-industry  Collaboration  Program  Playing  Plan”  with  the  Hsu  Chao-Ying 
Foundation In 2021, Hsu Chao-Ying Foundation and the Compal Electronics had a press conference for the 
“Education-industry Collaboration Program Playing Plan”. Compal donated 210 tablets to the following 12 
elementary schools: Shaking Elementary School, Gaoshu Elementary School, Ronghua Elementary School, 
Aliao Elementary School, Lingyun Elementary School, Wugou Elementary School, Yitan Elementary School, 
Chishan Elementary School, Gangxi Elementary School, Zhulin Elementary School, Chaodong Elementary 
School, Xinpi Elementary School to help the Xu Chao-Ying Foundation promote the plan called “Professional 
learning community with the creative teacher and creative student club.” 
In order to enable more school children to learn without interruption, Compal donated 110 tablet PCs to 
participate in the public welfare project of World Vision's "2021 Fighting the Epidemic Together - Distance 
Learning  for  Disadvantaged  Children."  World  Vision's  Taitung  District  Office  distributed  the  tablets  to 
Guanshan Center, Chenggong Center, Taitung Center, Jinlun Center, and Lanyu Center to help the children 
and families that have been sponsored by World Vision for a long time. 
Initiated by the Hsu Chauing Social Welfare & Charity Foundation, the Children’s Day Wish Gift Collection, 
joined by colleagues from Compal and New Kinpo Group, has already stepped into fourth year. In 2021, 42 
Compal colleagues have taken part in activities to help disadvantaged children from 3 to 13 years old and 
prepared exclusive gifts for Children's Day. 
In 2022, a total of 151 mobile digital devices and 250 smart wireless lamps to children of disadvantaged 
families at Pingtung and Taoyuan in 2022, so that their learning were not limited by environment and able 
to study healthily. 
In-Kind Donations for A Heartwarming New Year: 145 employees donated 3,843 items of living materials to 
help 200 poor families in the Sanchong District. 

‧ 

‧ 

‧ 

‧  Summer Fundraising event – Enjoy Summer: 76 employees donated 2,075 pieces of six daily necessities, 
including rice, noodles, canned food, biscuits, toothpaste, and soap, we mainly helped with Compal’s Long-
term care and cooperation of the "Kangaroo Project" of the Center of Care Services for Rural Area Education 
in  Taiwan  of  Fu  Jen  Catholic  University  and  community  endpoints  such  as  The  HCI  Welfare  Charity 
Foundation in children and elders in the New Taipei and Taoyuan communities. 

‧ 

‧  Sharing Care with Mooncake Charity Activity: 839 colleagues donated Mid-autumn moon cake sets to 3,118 
disadvantaged  school  children  in  New  Taipei,  Taoyuan,  Taichung,  Miaoli,  Changhua,  Pingtung,  Hualien, 
Hsinchu and Kaohsiung. 
Initiated by the Hsu Chauing Social Welfare & Charity Foundation, the Children’s Day Wish Gift Collection, 
joined by colleagues from Compal and New Kinpo Group, has already stepped into fourth year. In 2022, 66 
Compal colleagues have taken part in activities to help disadvantaged children from 3 to 13 years old and 
prepared exclusive gifts for Children's Day. 

  (3) Compal Christmas Elf of visited the Dingshe Elementary School. 

Compal Volunteers visited the Taoyuan City Luzhu Dist. Dingshe Elementary School with the Hsu Chauing 
Social Welfare Charity Foundation to share the festive atmosphere with teachers and students, and 
distributed Christmas gifts to 60 students to express their blessings. 

100 

 
 
 
 
■ Formulate human rights protection policies and specific management plans, as well as related policies and 

implementation 
The Company respects the human rights of all employees. In addition to prohibiting the use of child labor and 
overtime  working,  the  Company  treats  all  employees  of  different  ethnicities,  religious  beliefs,  skin  color, 
gender,  nationality,  age  and  physical  features  with  equal  respect  and  fairness.  The  Human  Resource 
Management Policy explicitly states that “the Company shall recruit employees based on knowledge, morality, 
skills, experience and suitability for the position/job in question. Under no circumstances may the Company 
reject  recruitment  for  reasons  such  as  gender,  ethnicity,  religion,  political  association,  nationality,  sexual 
preference, or age." The Company also refrains from using involuntary workers and child labor. 
The  above  relevant regulations are  disclosed on  the  official website:  “CSR-  Employee Relationship-  Human 
Rights Protection and Health Care” and Sustainability reports. 

■  Workplace diversity, gender equality and implementation 
‧  Compal is committed to promoting gender equality. To ensure that employees are not treated differently 
based on gender and sexual orientation, the Headquarters and the plants in each area have all established 
the management process document of “Regulation for No Enforcement, Discrimination, and Harassment". 
‧  For pregnant female employees, Compal also provides special care. We provide parking space application 

‧ 

for pregnant female employees who are two months before delivery. 
In order to create a more inclusive environment and a more flexible space, Compal established gender-
friendly toilets in 2022, to encourage the popularization of diversity awareness and respect for individual 
differences.   

■  Domestic culture heritage supports   

Compal values the cultural heritage of the community and supports the promotion of indigenous arts, culture 
and music. 2022 Compal Fall Art Festival ~ the thanksgiving fare arranged a gallery housing brilliant art pieces 
by Jia-Yi Elementary School art students. At the same time, 30 children from Chia-Yi Elementary School were 
invited to come down to the mountain to sing the Paiwan group songs for Compal colleagues, and to have a 
warm and reunion thanksgiving event. 

■ Safety and health 

At a time when financial performance is as important as environmental protection, the Company considers 
“occupational safety and health” to be an important issue that no business shall neglect. Only by creating a 
safe work environment are employees able to unleash their full potential, which is a driving force behind the 
Company's progress. For this reason, the Company not only ensures that every operation is compliant with 
environmental, safety, and health rules, but also commits to eliminate  or reduce  safety and health risks  to 
employees, suppliers, contractors and stakeholders that are caused by production procedures, facilities, and 
activities. At Compal, we see financial performance, environmental protection, and occupational safety and 
health  as  three  co-existing  and  complementing  factors  of  business.  The  Company  created  its  official 
environmental safety and quality policies to guide employees toward protection in the workplace and social 
responsibilities.  Furthermore,  these  policies  also  provide  employees  and  external  stakeholders  (such  as 
suppliers,  contractors,  customers,  environmental  organizations,  government  agencies  and  community 
residents) with a better understanding of the Company's environmental safety efforts and its resolve to protect 
and minimize risks to the environment. Ultimately, we hope to direct the attention of our partnered vendors 
to environmental protection, safety and health, and work together towards accomplishing our goals. 

101 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
(1) Environment safety and health policy:   
‧  Comply with environmental, safety and health laws, and related requirements. 
‧  Conduct  environment  safety  and  health  training  to  raise  employees'  awareness  towards  individual 
responsibilities as well as safety and health concerns of the surrounding environment, while at the same time 
encouraging their participation in relevant causes. 

‧  Continually  improve  environmental,  safety  and  health  performance  through  programs  such  as  pollution 
prevention, accident prevention, energy/resource conservation, waste reduction, and responsible care. 
‧  Pay  attention  to  the  control  of  pollution  sources  and  reducing  waste  from  production.  Enhance  safety  and 

health facilities to prevent pollution and minimize risks. 

‧  Establish proper communication channels to convey the Company's environmental safety policy, requirements, 

and goals to employees, suppliers, contractors, nearby residents and concerned organizations. 

(2) Environmental safety and health systems/measures:   

In  an  attempt  to  minimize  losses  on  occupational  hazards  and  rectify  hidden  dangers  and  recurring  safety 
labor-management  relations,  the  Company  subsequently  assembled  an 
incidents  for  more  harmonic 
Environment Safety Promotion Committee that specializes in the development of environment safety plans. Any 
environment safety-related policies and goals proposed are subject to review during the Environmental Safety 
Management Review Meeting. Once reviewed, the Committee becomes responsible for supervising work safety 
units in the implementation of safety and health-related measures, auto inspections, maintenance, and training 
to  eliminate  hazardous  factors  in  the  environment.  In  addition,  the  Committee  also  supervises  relevant 
departments in completing hazard prevention and loss control systems. 

(3) Execution 
‧  Fire  safety  equipment/facilities  plans  and  execution: 

  Appropriateness  and  adequacy  of  fire  safety 
equipment/facilities are reviewed whenever there is a change to the layout of the business premises. Locations 
of fire safety equipment/facilities and evacuation routes are clearly labeled on each floor. The Company also 
engages professional and qualified fire safety inspectors to conduct annual fire safety inspections and reports 
according to law. 

‧  Water/power plans and execution:    The Company promotes proper awareness and implements appropriate 
control on all uses of water and power equipment for more effective conservation of energy and resources. The 
administrative department is responsible for the day-to-day inspection of power usage, power systems, and 
water equipment. All inspection findings are detailed in the “Safety and Health Equipment Inspection Log” and 
any issues discovered are rectified immediately. 

‧  Cleaning,  monitoring,  and  control  of  industrial  waste:    Handled  by  the  Factory  Affairs  Division  of  various 
factories and General Affairs Department of the headquarters. Waste generated by factories can be classified 
into the following categories:   
a.  Hazardous waste:    Sorted according to “Standards for Defining Hazardous Industrial Waste” stipulated by 
the Environmental Protection Administration (EPA), Executive Yuan, and collected by certified contractors 
for subsequent treatment. 
Industrial  waste:    Industrial  waste  other  than  hazardous  industrial  waste  is  collected  and  treated  by 
certified contractors. 

b. 

102 

 
 
 
 
 
‧Emergency response procedures: These procedures have been established to guide the Company through disruption 

of production, information, and raw material supply in the occurrence of natural or man-made disasters. Incident 
resolution procedures: 

Hazard alert occurs 

Incident reporting 

Confirmation of 

Hazard 

YES 

Activate emergency 

response 

NO 

Update 

records 

Confirmation of 

damage control 

NO 

Request external 
support 

m
e
a
s
u
r
e
s

i

n
r
i
s
k
m
a
n
a
g
e
m
e
n
t

s
y
s
t
e
m

I

n
c
l
u
s
i
o
n
o
f

i

n
c
i
d
e
n
t

i

n
v
e
s
t
i
g
a
t
i
o
n
r
e
p
o
r
t
a
n
d

i

m
p
r
o
v
e
m
e
n
t
/
p
r
e
v
e
n
t
i
v
e

YES 

Level 1 hazard: 

Post-disaster recovery 

 Any death or 3 major injuries or 

SP: Occurrence of Level 1 

of preventive measures 

Incident investigation and proposal 

hazard must be escalated to 

the Senior Risk Management 

Committee 

higher 

 Loss of work hour exceeding 1 

day 

 Loss of property above USD 1 

million 

(4) Quality Policy (pursuing continuous improvement to meet customer needs):    We commit to 

. Implement customer-oriented performance management. 

. Create competitive advantages in products and services. 

103 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
3.3.6 

Ethical Corporate Management 

Assessment criteria 

Yes  No 

I. 

Establishment of integrity 
policies and solutions 

1. Does the Company have an 

Yes 

ethical corporate 
management policy approved 
by the Board of Directors and 
clearly state the ethical 
corporate management 
policy and practice in its 
internal regulations and 
external documents, as well 
as the commitment of the 
Board of Directors and senior 
management to actively 
implement the corporate 
management policy? 

2. Has the Company established 
an evaluation mechanism for 
the risk of unethical behavior, 
regularly analyzed and 
evaluated the business 
activities with high unethical 
behavior risk within the 
business scope and 
formulated a plan to prevent 
unethical behavior 
accordingly which at least 
covers the preventive 
measures for the behavior in 
paragraph 2, Article 7 of the 
“Ethical Corporate 

                      Actual governance 

Summary description 

The  Company  has  established  the  “Ethical  Corporate  Management  Best  Practice  Principles”  and 
“Procedures for Ethical Management and Guidelines for Conduct” and, in addition, clearly outlined 
the  procedures  for  ethical  management  and  guidelines  to  conduct  in  its  HR  policies,  social 
responsibility  policies,  the  integrity  principles  and  code  of  conduct  for  Directors,  supervisors, 
managers, and the  general code  of conduct. The  Company’s “Rules  and Procedures  for Board of 
Directors Meetings” contain a conflicting interest clause that requires Directors to disassociate from 
all discussion and voting on any agenda that poses a conflict of interest between the Company and 
themselves or the legal entities they represent. 

The Board of Directors has resolved to adopt the relevant integrity management policies, and the 
Directors and high-level management have  issue d a  statement of compliance  with the integrity 
management policies, committing to actively implement integrity management. 

Deviation and causes 
of deviation 

No deviations were 
found 

Yes 

  When  the  Company’s  internal  audit  prepares  the  next  year’s  audit  plan,  unethical  behavior  was 
included in the scope of risk assessment. The relevant audits are performed accordingly, and the 
“Procedures for Ethical Management and Guidelines for Conduct” was adopted to govern the of 
follows items:   
‧Prohibition against offering and accepting of improper benefits 
‧Prohibition against lobbying 
‧Prohibition against illegal political donations 
‧Prohibition against improper donations or sponsorships 
‧Prohibition against inappropriate gifts, treatments and illegitimate benefits 
‧Prohibition against unfair competition 
‧Prohibition against leakage of commercial secrets and infringement of intellectual property rights 
‧Prohibition against insider trading and rules of confidentiality 
Furthermore,  the  “Information  Security  Policy”  has  introduced  measures  to  prevent  violation  of 
commercial secrets. 

No deviations were 
found 

104 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Yes  No 

Yes 

Assessment criteria 

Management Best Practice 
Principles for TWSE/GTSM 
Listed Companies”? 

3. Does the Company stipulate 
the operating procedures, 
behavior guidelines, and 
disciplinary and grievance 
systems in its unethical 
behavior prevention plan and 
implement them and 
regularly review and revise 
the plan? 

II. 
Integrity actions 
1. Does the Company evaluate 

Yes 

the integrity of all 
counterparties it has business 
relationships with? Are there 
any integrity clauses in the 
agreements it signs with 
business partners? 

2. Has the Company set up a 
dedicated unit under the 
Board of Directors to 
promote ethical corporate 
management and regularly 
(at least once a year) report 
to the Board of Directors its 
ethical corporate 
management policy and plan 
to prevent unethical behavior 
as well as its supervision of 

Yes 

                      Actual governance 

Summary description 

The Company has established the “Ethical Corporate Management Best Practice Principles” and 
“Procedures for Ethical Management and Guidelines for Conduct” (hereinafter, “Procedures and 
Behaviors”) as an incentive to insiders and outsiders to report unethical conduct or misconduct. 
Any insider who makes a false report or a malicious accusation shall be subject to disciplinary 
action and be removed from office if the circumstance has substance. 
This Company has appointed a contact person, and has established a hotline and mailbox that can 
be used either through the Intranet of the Company website or the official Company website. Any 
person involved in unethical conduct will be referred to an authorized department and processed 
according to the “Procedures for Ethical Management and Guidelines for Conduct."   
The  Company carries  out regular reviews  and revises for relevant measures  every year. Also, we 
arrange  related  training  on  Ethical  Corporate  Management  and  announce  the  request  to  follow 
Ethical Corporate Management Best Practice Principles. 

Deviation and causes 
of deviation 

No deviations were 
found 

The Company requests each of its suppliers to sign the "Letter of Undertaking for Compliance with 
the RBA Code of Conduct by Vendors” (hereinafter referred to as “RBA Code of Conduct”), according 
to which suppliers are requested to abide by local laws and regulations on workers, environment, 
safety,  health,  management,  and  moral  conduct,  and  prevents  them  against  corruption  and 
unethical behavior. 

No deviations were 
found 

The Company has appointed its human resources & administrative management department and 
the legal affairs office as the competent units in charge of the Company’s ethical matters. These units 
jointly set the guidelines and policies, which are monitored by the auditor’s office and reports to the 
Board of Directors on a yearly basis. To prevent potential conflicts of interest, the Company has 
established  the  “Ethical  Corporate  Management  Best  Practice  Principles”  and  “Procedures  for 
Ethical  Management  and  Guidelines  for  Conduct."  In  addition,  the  Company  has  also  designed 
relevant on-line teaching courses on the e-Learning platform, including legal affairs related training 
on  information  security,  personal  information  protection  act,  relevant  company  policies  and 
employees’ code of conduct so as to familiarize all employees with the aforementioned guidelines 
and thereby facilitate the promotion of honest management. 

No deviations were 
found 

105 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
Assessment criteria 

the implementation? 

Yes  No 

3. Does the Company have any 
policy that prevents conflict 
of interest, and channels that 
facilitate the report of 
conflicting interests? 

Yes 

                      Actual governance 

Summary description 

Deviation and causes 
of deviation 

Status of Operation and Implementation in 2022:   
The  Company  requires  suppliers  to  follow  the  RBA  code  of  conduct,  and  sign  the  RBA  Code  of 
Conduct commitment or complete the RBA Code of Conduct questionnaire. Among 1,072 suppliers 
with transaction records, 1,070 have signed the RBA Code of Conduct commitment or completed 
the RBA Code of Conduct questionnaire, making for a signing rate of 99.81%. In addition, 10,867 
employees completed 19,524 hours of integrity management related training, including:   

Courses 

New Employee Orientation 
On-job Training for New Employee 
New Employee Orientation 
Compal CSR Training 
Compal Management of the prevention of insider trading 

Attendances 
1,497 
1,590 
326 
7,450 
4 

Hours 

2,637 
8,745 
1,956 
6,184 
2 

The  Company  has  established  the  “Ethical  Corporate  Management  Best  Practice  Principles”  and 
“Procedures  for  Ethical  Management  and  Guidelines  for  Conduct”  (hereinafter,  “Procedures  and 
Behaviors”). A Director, managerial officer or other interested party of the Company attending, or 
present at a Board of Directors’ meeting shall explain the important contents of his/her/its interest 
at the Board of Directors' meeting if he/she or the legal entity he/she represents has an interest in 
the proposals listed in such meeting. In addition, if it is likely to prejudice the Company’s interest, 
he/she shall not participate in the discussion and voting, and shall recuse himself/herself from the 
discussion and voting, and shall not exercise voting rights as a proxy on behalf of other Directors. 
The Directors shall exercise discipline among themselves, and may not support each other in any 
inappropriate manner. 
If, in the course of conducting company business, an employee of the Company discovers that a 
potential conflict of interest exists involving themselves or the legal entity that they represent, or 
that they or their spouse, parents, children, or a person with whom they have a relationship of 
interest is likely to obtain improper benefit, the matter shall be reported to their immediate 
supervisor and the responsible unit, and the supervisor shall provide the employee with the 
proper instructions. 
No employee of the Company may use company resources for commercial activities other than 
those of this Company, nor may his or her job performance be affected by involvement in 

106 

No deviations were 
found 

 
 
 
 
 
 
Assessment criteria 

Yes  No 

                      Actual governance 

Summary description 

Deviation and causes 
of deviation 

commercial activities other than those of this Company. 
The  Company’s  Personnel  Management  Rules  and  “Employee’s  Statement  of  Ethics  and 
Compliance”  have  introduced  rules  to  identify,  supervise,  and  manage  conflicts  of  interest  for 
business activities that are more highly prone to dishonest behavior. There are channels in place for 
Directors, supervisors, managerial officers, stakeholders, and board meeting participants to state 
their conflicting interests with the Company. 
To  prevent  leakage  of  material  inside  information,  the  Company  has  established  “CO10  Insider 
Trading Prevention Management” as part of its internal control and demanded strict compliance 
from  Directors,  supervisors,  managers,  employees,  and  any  party  that  gains  knowledge  to  the 
Company’s material non-public information whether because of their identity, job responsibility, or 
controlling relationships.   
The  Company  has  set  “Ethical  Corporate  Management  Best  Practice  Principles”  and  focuses  on 
creating an effective accounting system and internal control system to avoid high-risk or unethical 
business  activities  and the use  of external or secret  accounts. Self-evaluation is performed on a 
regular basis to make sure the design and execution of the system is effective. 

Since  2019,  when  the  Company  internal  audit  prepared  the  next  year’s  audit  plan,  unethical 
behavior  was  included  in  the  scope  of  risk  assessment,  and  relevant  audits  are  performed 
accordingly. 

No deviations were 
found 

The  Company  organizes  training  courses  in  accordance  with  “Regulations  Governing  the 
Establishment of Internal Control Systems by Public Companies” and the board-approved “Insider 
Trading Prevention Principles." Insider training prevention courses are organized for vice president-
grade employees and above, while general employees take training on ethical behavior on a yearly 
basis. 

No deviations were 
found 

4. Has the Company established 

Yes 

an effective accounting 
system and internal control 
system for the 
implementation of ethical 
corporate management and 
has the internal audit unit, 
according to the assessment 
results of the risk of unethical 
behavior, drawn up relevant 
audit plans to check the 
status of unethical behavior 
prevention accordingly, or 
entrusted an independent 
auditor to carry out the 
audit?   

5. Does the Company organize 
internal or external training 
on a regular basis to maintain 
business integrity? 

Yes 

III. 

Implementation of 
whistleblowing system 

1. Does the Company provide 

Yes 

The Company has mailboxes in place to receive malpractice reports from within or outside the 

No deviations were 

107 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Assessment criteria 

incentives and means for 
employees to report 
malpractice? Does the 
Company assign dedicated 
personnel to investigate the 
reported malpractice? 

Yes  No 

                      Actual governance 

Summary description 

Deviation and causes 
of deviation 

Company. Once a report has been sent to the mailbox, it will be referred to the appropriate 
department and personnel depending on the nature of the underlying issue to handle or conduct 
related checks. 

found 

The Company has established procedures to report matters for filing, assigning, verifying, etc., and 
requires the responsible person to take relevant actions depending on the results of the 
investigation. The case content and whistleblower information shall be processed in confidential. 

No deviations were 
found 

2. Has the Company established 

Yes 

standard operating 
procedures for the 
investigation of malpractice 
reports, follow-up measures 
after investigation, and the 
relevant confidentiality 
mechanism?   

3. Does the Company assure 
malpractice reporters that 
they will not be mistreated 
for making such reports? 
Enhanced information 
disclosure 

IV 

Yes 

The Company's relevant regulations and Employee Code of Conduct are clearly regulated, requiring 
the  responsible  unit  or  person  not  to  disclose  the  content  of  the  case  and  the  identity  of  the 
whistleblower,  and  to  take  necessary  protective  actions  to  ensure  that  the  whistleblower  is  not 
treated inappropriately or retaliated. 

No deviations were 
found 

1. Has the Company disclosed 
its integrity principles and 
progress onto its website and 
MOPS? 

Yes 

The Company has disclosed corporate governance and business integrity matters and updated the 
progress  of  such  efforts  in  its  annual  reports,  Sustainability  reports  and  “Investor  Relations-
Corporate  governance-Major  internal  policies”  and  the  “CSR  and  Sustainability-  Sustainable 
Management- Compal's code of Conduct” section of its website. 

No deviations were 
found 

V 

If the Company has established business integrity policies in accordance with “Ethical Corporate Management Best Practice Principles for TWSE/TPEX-Listed Companies" 
please describe its current practices and any deviations from the Best Practice Principles:   
The Company’s “Business Integrity Principles” and “Business Integrity Procedures and Behaviors” have been passed by the Board of Directors and disclosed at the 
Company’s website and MOPS. A specialized unit will be empowered to enforce these policies and ensure employees’ compliance. 

VI.  Other information relevant to understanding the Company’s business integrity (e.g. reviews over business integrity principles):   

Courses have been introduced to the e-Learning system so that employees are made aware of the Company’s “Business Integrity Principles” and “Business Integrity 
Procedures and Behaviors." 

108 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
3.3.7  Corporate Governance Guidelines and Regulations 

Please refer to the Company’s website→ Investor Relations → Corporate Governance → Major Internal 
Policies   
https://www.compal.com/investor-relations/corporate-governance/#major-internal 

‧ Framework of Corporate Governance 
‧ Articles of Association 
‧ Rules of Procedure for Shareholders’ Meetings 
‧ Rules for Elections of Directors 
‧ Procedures for Acquisition or Disposal of Assets 
‧ Procedures for Financial Derivatives Transactions 
‧ Procedures for Lending Funds to Other Parties 
‧ Procedures for Endorsements and Guarantees 
‧ Board of Directors Meeting Guidelines 
‧ The Responsibilities and Rules for Independent Directors 
‧ Audit Committee Procedures 
‧ Remuneration Committee Procedures 
‧ Sustainability Committee Charter 
‧ Risk Management Committee Charter 
‧ Corporate Governance Best Practice Procedures 
‧ Sustainable Development Best Practice Principles   
‧ Risk Management Best Practice Principles 
‧ Code of Conduct for Directors and Managers 
‧ Code of Conduct for Employees 
‧ Ethical Corporate Management Best Practice Principles   
‧ Business Integrity Procedures and Behaviors 
‧ Regulations on Prevention of Insider Trading 
‧ Procedures of Application to Suspend and Resume Trading 
‧ Rules of Self-Evaluation of the Board of Directors and Functional Committees Performance 
‧ Company's Risk Management Policies and Procedures 
‧ Compal Group's Business Continuity Management Policy 
‧ Procedures for Handling Material Inside Information 
‧ Rules Governing Financial and Business Matters Between this Company and its Affiliated Enterprises 

109 

 
 
 
 
 
3.3.8    Other Important Information Regarding Corporate Governance 

Please refer to the Company’s website→  CSR   
https://www.compal.com/csr/zh/default.aspx 

‧ Sustainable Management 
‧ Stakeholders 
‧ Supply Chain Management 
‧ Environment 
‧ Employee Relationship 
‧ Charity 
‧ Download Report 

Please refer to the Company’s website→  Stakeholder Communication   
https: /www.compal.com/stakeholder-communication-area/ 

‧ Employee Overview 
‧ Customer Relations 
‧ Supplier Relations 
‧ Investor Relations 

110 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
3.3.9 

Internal Control Systems 

1. Statement of the Internal Control System 

Compal Electronics, Inc. 
Statement of the Internal Control System 

Date: March 15, 2023 

The Company states the following with regard to its internal control system during fiscal the year 2022, 
based on the findings of a self-assessment: 
1.  The Company is fully aware that establishing, operating, and maintaining an internal control system 
is the responsibility of its Board of Directors and management. The Company has established such a 
system  aimed  at  providing  reasonable  assurance  of  the  achievement  of  objectives  in  the 
effectiveness and efficiency of operations (including profits, performance, and safeguard of asset 
security),  reliability,  timeliness,  transparency,  and  regulatory  compliance  of  reporting,  and 
compliance with applicable laws, regulations, and bylaws. 

2  An internal control system has inherent limitations. No matter how perfectly designed, an effective 
internal  control  system  can  provide  only  reasonable  assurance  of  accomplishing  the  three  goals 
mentioned above. Furthermore, the effectiveness of an internal control system may change along 
with changes in environment or circumstances. The internal control system of the Company contains 
self-monitoring  mechanisms,  though,  and  the  Company  takes  corrective  actions  as  soon  as  a 
deficiency is identified. 

3  The Company judges the design and operating effectiveness of its internal control system based on 
the criteria provided in the Regulations Governing the Establishment of Internal Control Systems by 
Public  Companies  (“Regulations”).  The  internal  control  system  judgment  criteria  adopted  by  the 
Regulations divide internal control into five elements based on the process of management control:   
1. control environment 2. risk assessment 3. control activities 4. information and communications 5. 
monitoring activities. Each element further contains several items. Please refer to the Regulations 
for details. 

4  The  Company  has  assessed  the  design  and  operating  effectiveness  of  its  internal  control  system 

according to the aforesaid criteria. 

5  Based  on  the  findings  of  the  assessment  mentioned  in  the  preceding  paragraph,  the  Company 
believes  that  as  of  Dec  31,  2022  its  internal  control  system  (including  its  supervision  and 
management  of  subsidiaries),  encompassing  internal  controls  for  knowledge  of  the  degree  of 
achievement  of  operational  effectiveness  and  efficiency  objectives,  reliability,  timeliness, 
transparency,  and  regulatory  compliance  of  reporting,  and  compliance  with  applicable  laws, 
regulations,  and  bylaws,  is  effectively  designed  and  operating,  and  reasonably  assures  the 
achievement of the above-stated objectives. 

6  This  Statement  will  become  a  major  part  of  the  content  of  the  Company's  Annual  Report  and 
Prospectus, and will be made public. Any falsehood, concealment, or other illegality in the content 
made  public  will  entail  legal  liability  under  Articles  20,  32,  171,  and  174  of  the  Securities  and 
Exchange Act. 

7  This Statement has been passed by the Board of Directors Meeting of the Company held on March 
15, 2023, where 0 of the 14 attending Directors expressed dissenting opinions, and the remainder 
all affirmed the content of this Statement. 

                                            Compal Electronics, Inc. 

Chairman: Sheng-Hsiung Hsu (Rock Hsu) 
President: Chung-Pin Wong (Martin Wong)

111 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2. If an independent auditor is entrusted with reviewing the internal control system, the independent auditor’s 

report: None. 

3.3.10  Penalties imposed against the Company and its staff, or penalties imposed by the Company against 

its staff for violations of internal control or regulations; state any corrective actions taken in the 

most recent years up till the date of the annual report: None. 

3.3.11 Major Resolutions Made in Shareholders’ Meeting and Board Meetings 

1. 

Shareholders’ meeting 
■  Time: 9: 00 am, June 24, 2022 
■  Place: No. 581, Ruiguang Rd., Neihu District, Taipei City 11492, Taiwan 
■  Major Resolutions:   
(1)  Ratified the Business Report and Financial Statements for 2019. 
(2)  Ratified the Distribution of Earnings for 2019.   
(3)  Approved the amendment to the “Articles of Incorporation” 
(4)  Approved the amendment to the “Procedures for Acquisition or Disposal of Assets” 
(5)  Didn't Approve the amendment to the “Procedures for Lending Funds to Other Parties” 
(6)  Approved the amendment to the “Rules and Procedures of Shareholders Meeting” 
(7)  Approved the release of non-competition restrictions for Directors 

■  Post-meeting Execution:   

(1) The amendments to the Company’s Articles of Incorporation were approved and registered on file by 

the Ministry of Economic Affairs on July 20, 2022. 

2.  Major Resolutions of Board Meetings 

Date 

3rd Meeting 
(14th Term) 
2022.02.10 

4th Meeting 
(14th Term) 
2022.03.15 

Material resolutions 

1. Approved senior level management change 
2. Approved loan to Kinpo&Compal Group Assets Development Corporation 
3. Approved the Company acquisition of the common shares of Poindus Systems Corp. by 

public tender offer. 

4. Approved the issuance of the Letter of Support by the Company to facilitate its subsidiary 

in obtaining credit facilities from financial institutions 

5. Approved authorizing the Company to obtain credit facilities from financial institutions 
1. Approved the Internal Control System Statement for the year 2021 
2. Approved the enactment to the “Risk management policy of Compal Group” 
3. Approved the proposal of the distribution of compensation to employees and directors for 

the year 2021 

4. Approved 2021 Audited Consolidated Financial Statements and Parent Company Only 

Financial Statements   

5. Approved the Business Report for the year 2021 
6. Approved the Business Plan for the year 2022 
7. Approved the proposal for Distribution of Earnings for the year 2021 
8. Approved the proposal for cash dividends from Earnings for the year 2021 
9. Approved the proposal of cash distribution from Capital Surplus 
10. Approved the relevant matters regarding the distribution of the year 2021 cash 

dividends and cash distribution from capital surplus to shareholders 

112 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
5th Meeting 
(14th Term) 
2022.05.11 

11. Approved the convention of 2022 Annual General Shareholders’ Meeting 
12. Approved the enactment to the “Sustainability Committee Charter” 
13. Approved the appointment of the 1st term of sustainability committee members 
14. Approved the amendment to the “Corporate Social Responsibility Best Practice 

Principles” 

15. Approved evaluation of CPAs’ independence and competence in performing the financial 

report audit. 

16. Approved the first mid-year employees’ bonus of the year 2022 
17. Approved the issuance of the Letter of Support by the Company to facilitate its 

subsidiary in obtaining credit facilities from financial institutions 

18. Approved authorizing the Company to obtain credit facilities from financial institutions 
1. Approved the 1Q 2022 Consolidated Financial Review Report 
2. Approved the amendment to the “Articles of Incorporation” 
3. Approved the amendment to the “Procedures for Acquisition or Disposal of Assets” 
4. Approved the amendment to the “Procedures for Lending Funds to Other Parties” 
5. Approved the amendment to the “Rules and Procedures of Shareholders Meeting” 
6. Approved the release of non-competition restrictions for the managers   
7. Approved the release of non-competition restrictions for Directors   
8. Approved employees’ salary adjustment of the year 2022 
9. Approved the proposal for the appropriated percentage for the remuneration of 

employees and Directors of the year 2022 

10. Approved the targets and plans of Sustainability for the year 2022 
11. Approved fund loan to 100% owned subsidiary Compalead Eletrônica do Brasil Indústria 

e Comércio Ltda.   

12. Approved fund loan to 100% owned subsidiary Compal Eletrônica Da Amazônia Ltda.   
13. Approved authorizing the Company to obtain credit facilities from financial institutions 
14. Approved the plan to execute the investment agreement for the project of New Taipei 

City RuiFang District Medical and Long-Term Care Facility BOT+BTO Project 

15. Approved the issuance of Letter of Support by the Company to facilitate its subsidiary in 

obtaining credit facilities from financial institution. 

16. Approve to obtain newly issued shares of Raypal Biomedical Co., Ltd. by participating in 

the capital injection by cash. 

1. Approved the enactment to the “Compal Group's Business Continuity Management 

Policy” 

2. Approved the Directors’ Remuneration for the year 2021   
3. Approved 2nd mid-year employees’ bonus for the year 2022 
4. Approved the 1H 2022 Consolidated Financial Review Report 
5. Approved the Kaohsiung branch moving to a new location 
6. Approved for a loan to Henghao Technology Co. Ltd. 
7. Approved for a loan to Unicom Global, Inc. 
8. Approved the Company to adjust the lending interest rate and interest payment date of 

the capital loan to the subsidiaries 

6th Meeting 
(14th Term) 
2022.08.12 

7th Meeting 
(14th Term) 
2022.11.11 

9. Approved the issuance of a Letter of Support by the Company to facilitate its subsidiary in 

obtaining credit facilities from financial institutions 

10. Approved authorizing the Company to obtain credit facilities from financial institutions 
1. Approved annual audit plan for year 2023 
2. Approved the compensation of Employee bonuses in cash of year 2021 
3. Approved the proposal for 2022 year-end employees’ bonus 
4. Approved the 3Q 2022 Consolidated Financial Statements 
5. Approved the amendment to the “Rules and Procedures for Board of Directors Meetings” 
6. Approved the amendment to the “Procedures for Handling Material Inside Information” 
7. Approved the amendment to the “Internal Control System” 

113 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
8. Approved to indirectly invest in the establishment of a Vietnamese subsidiary and obtain 

the land use rights by the subsidiary. 

9. Approved the proposal of the subsidiary’s planned gross project budget of the leased land 

and commissioned to build the new group operating headquarters building 

10. Approved the issuance of a Letter of Support by the Company to facilitate its subsidiary 

in obtaining credit facilities from financial institutions 

11. Approved the issuance of Letter of Undertaking by the Company to facilitate its 

subsidiary in obtaining credit facilities from financial institution   

12. Approved authorizing the Company to obtain credit facilities from financial institutions 
1. Approved for senior level management change 
2. Approved the issuance of a Letter of Support by the Company to facilitate its subsidiary in 

obtaining credit facilities from financial institutions 

3. Approved authorizing the Company to obtain credit facilities from financial institutions 
1. Approved the Internal Control System Statement for the year 2022 
2. Approved the proposal of the distribution of compensation to employees and directors for 

the year 2022 

3. Approved the Audited Consolidated Financial Report and Parent Company Only Financial 

Report for the year 2022 

4. Approved the Business Report for the year 2022 
5. Approved the Business Plan for the year 2023 
6. Approved the proposal for Distribution of Earnings for the year 2022 
7. Approved the proposal for cash dividends from Earnings for the year 2022 
8. Approved the proposal of cash distribution from Capital Surplus 
9. Approved the relevant matters regarding the distribution of the year 2022 cash dividends 

and cash distribution from capital surplus to shareholders 

10. Approved the convention of 2023 Annual General Shareholders’ Meeting 
11. Approved the Sustainability Report Material Topics for the year 2022 
12. Approved the targets and plans of Sustainability for the year 2023 
13. Approved fund loan to 100% owned subsidiary Compalead Eletrônica do Brasil Indústria 

e Comércio Ltda.   

14. Approved fund loan to 100% owned subsidiary Compal Eletrônica Da Amazônia Ltda.   
15. Approved fund loan to 70% owned subsidiary Kinpo&Compal Group Assets Development 

Corporation 

16. Approved the “Non-Assurance Service Pre-Approval Policy - General Policy“ 
17. Approved evaluate CPAs’ independence and competence of performing financial report 

audit.   

18. Approved the first mid-year employees’ bonus of the year 2023 
19. Approved authorizing the Company to obtain credit facilities from financial institutions 
1. Approved the amendment to the “Corporate Governance Best-Practice Principles” 
2. Approved the amendment to the “Management Rules for Preventing Insider Trading” 
3. Approved the amendment to the “Risk management policy of Compal Group” 
4. Approved the enactment to the “Risk Management Best Practice Principles” 
5. Approved the enactment to the “Risk Management Committee Charter” 
6. Approved the appointment of the term 1st Risk Management Committee members 
7. Approved the amendment to the “Sustainable Development Best Practice Principles” 
8. Approved the enactment to the “Human Rights Policy” 
9. Approved the 1Q 2023 Consolidated Financial Review Report 
10. Approved the release of non-competition restrictions for the managers   
11. Approved the release of non-competition restrictions for Directors   
12. Approved employees’ salary adjustment of the year 2023 
13. Approved the proposal for the appropriated percentage for the remuneration of 

employees and Directors of the year 2023 

114 

8th Meeting 
(14th Term) 
2023.02.07 

9th Meeting 
(14th Term) 
2023.03.15 

10th Meeting 
(14th Term) 
2023.05.08 

 
 
14. Approved to obtain newly issued shares of ARCE Therapeutics, Inc. by participating in the 

capital injection by cash. 

15. Approved the proposal for providing Corporate Guaranty Letter to Quanta Computer Inc. 
16. Approved the issuance of Letter of Support by the Company to facilitate its subsidiary in 

obtaining credit facilities from financial institutions 

17. Approved authorize the Company to obtain credit facilities from financial institutions 

3.3.12  Major Issues of Record or Written Statements Made by Any Director or Supervisor Dissenting to 

Important Resolutions Passed by the Board of Directors: None. 

3.3.13 Resignation  or  Dismissal  of  the  Company’s  Key Individuals,  Including  the  Chairman,  CEO,  and 

Heads of Accounting, Finance, Internal Audit, Corporate Governance and R&D: None. 

115 

 
 
 
 
 
 
3.4  Certified Public Accountant (CPA) Fee Information 

                                                                                                    Unit:  TWD  Thousands 

Accounting Firm  Name of CPA 

Period Covered 
by CPA’s Audit 

Audit Fee 

Non-audit Fee 

Total 

Remarks 

KPMG 

Kuo,Kuan 
Ying 
Chien, Szu 
Chuan 

2022.01.01~ 
2022.12.31 

9,600 

3,470 

13,070 

- 

Note: Other non-audit fees: Transfer pricing report of $600,000, tax consultation of $2,783,000, business registration $22,000 
and others of $65,000. 

(1)  Changes in the accounting firm that result in lesser audit fees paid in comparison to the previous 

year, which should disclose the amount, percentage, and the reasons: None 

(2)  Reduction of audit fees by more than 10% compared to the previous year, which should disclose the 

amount, percentage, and the reasons: None  

116 

 
 
 
 
 
3.5 

Replacement of CPA:     

1. About the former CPA 

Date of replacement 

Approved by the Board of Directors on March 26, 2021 

Reason and explanation for 

replacement 

State whether the commissioner or the 

CPA terminated the service or declined 

the commission 

Other audit report opinions and causes 

issued within the last two years other 

than unqualified opinion 

Due to adjustments in work and duties at KPMG, the CPAs were changed from Chien, 

Szu Chuan and Au, Yiu-Kwan to Kuo, Kuan-Ying and Chien, Szu Chuan starting from 1Q 

2021. 

Situation 

Party involved 

Voluntarily terminated the 

CPA 

Not 

Commissioner 

Not applicable 

commission 

applicable 

Will no longer accept/continue 

Not 

Not applicable 

the commission 

applicable 

N.A. 

Accounting principles or practices 

Disclosure of financial report 

Did he/she have opinions that differed 

from that of the publisher? 

Yes 

Scope or step of auditing 

Other 

N.A. 

Description 

Other items of disclosure 

(Contents that should be disclosed as 

covered in Clauses 1.4-1.7, Section 6, 

Article 10 of this guideline) 

2. About the succeeding CPA 

Name of accounting firm 

KPMG 

V 

N.A. 

Name of CPA 

Date commissioned 

Kuo, Kuan-Ying and Chien, Szu Chuan 

Approved by the Board of Directors on March 26, 2021 

Items of consultation and results on the 
accounting methods for specific 
transactions, accounting principles and 
potential opinions for financial report 
prior to commissioning 
Written opinion from succeeding CPA 
on items of disagreement with the 
former CPA 

N.A. 

N.A. 

3. The Company shall disclose the content of the reply letter from the former CPA. The former CPA's response to 

matters as described in Item 1 and Item 2-3 of subparagraph 6, Article 10 of the Standards: None. 

117 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
3.6  If the Chairman, president, and financial or accounting manager of the Company had worked for the 

accounting firm or related parties thereof in the most recent year, the name, title, and the term of 

service with the accounting firm or the related party must be disclosed: None. 

3.7  For  the  most  recent  year  and  as  of  the  date  of  publication  of  the  annual  report,  changes  in 
Shareholding of Directors, Supervisors, Managers and Major Shareholders 

Title 

Name 

Chairman 
Vice-Chairman 
And CSO 

Sheng-Hsiung Hsu 

Jui-Tsung Chen 

Binpal Investment Co., 
Ltd. 
Representative:   
Wen-Being Hsu 
Kinpo Electronics, Inc. 
Representative:     
Chieh-Li Hsu 
Charng-Chyi Ko 
Sheng-Chieh Hsu 
Yen-Chia Chou 

Chung-Pin Wong 

Chiung-Chi Hsu 

Ming-Chih Chang 

Anthony Peter Bonadero 

Sheng-Hua Peng 

Min-Chih Hsuan 

Duei Tsai 

Wen-Chung Shen 

Chen Chang Hsu 

Chun-Te Shen 

Kuo-Chuan Chen 

Chyou-Jui Wei 

Wen-Da Hsu 

Shi-Kuan Chen 

Director 

Director 
Director 

Director 
Director 
Director and 
President 
Director 
Director 
and Executive 
Vice-President 
Director 
Director 
and Executive 
Vice-President 
Independent 
Director 
Independent 
Director 
Independent 
Director 
Executive Vice-
President 
Senior Vice-
President 
Senior Vice-
President 
Senior Vice-
President 
Senior Vice-
President 
Senior Vice-
President 

2022 

As of May 8, 2023 

Shares held 
Increase 
(Decrease) 

Shares pledged 
Increase   
(Decrease) 

Shares held 
Increase   
(Decrease) 

Shares pledged 
Increase (Decrease) 

Unit: shares 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

(680,000) 
0 
0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

1,000 

0 

0 

0 
0 
0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

118 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 
0 
0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 
0 
0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

 
 
 
Title 

Name 

2022 

As of May 8, 2023 

Shares held 
Increase 
(Decrease) 

Shares pledged 
Increase   
(Decrease) 

Shares held 
Increase   
(Decrease) 

Shares pledged 
Increase (Decrease) 

Chi-Wai Wan 

Min-Tung Weng 

Lo-Chun Lee 

0 

0 

0 

Sheng-Hung Li 

(110,000) 

Senior Vice-
President 
Senior Vice-
President 
Senior Vice-
President 
Senior Vice-
President 
Senior Vice-
President 
Senior Vice-
President 
Senior Vice-
President 

Bor-Heng Chen 

Chung-Hsing Tan 

Ta-Chun Wang 

Vice-President  Chih-Chuan Cheng 
Vice-President  Ching-Hsiung Lu 

CISO & VP 

Po-Tang Wang 

Jyh-Shyan Liang 

Vice-President  Tzong -Ming Wang 
Vice-President  Fu-Chuan Chang 
Vice-President  Yong-Ho Su 
Vice-President 
Vice-President  Yi-Yun Chang 
Vice-President  Hsin-Kung Mao 
Vice-President  Shih-Hong Huang 
Vice-President  Yi-Chiang Chiu 
Jui-Chun Shyur 
Vice-President 
Peng-Hong Chan 
CLO & VP 

CGO & AO & VP  Cheng-Chiang Wang 
Vice-President  Cheng-Hui Su 
Vice-President  Tu-Chuan Tu 
Vice-President  Chang-Chieh Tien 

FO & VP 

Guo-Dung Yu 

Vice-President  Peng Kuee Lau 
Vice-President  Hou-Chun Liu 
Vice-President  Wu-Ching Chi 
Vice-President  Hsin-Chung Chen 
Vice-President 
Jue-Teng Chang 
Vice-President  Choo-Tain Chiu 

IAO 

Chenyi Li 

Vice-President  Chiao-Lie Huang 
Vice-President  Wei-Chia Wang 
Vice-President  Yau-De Chiou 
Jen-Liang Lin 
Vice-President 

0 

0 

0 

0 
(100,000) 
0 
0 
20,000 
(90,000) 
0 
0 
80,000 
(280,000) 
0 
0 
0 
0 
0 
0 
0 
0 
0 
0 
0 
0 
0 
0 
0 

0 
0 
0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 
0 
0 
0 
0 
0 
0 
0 
0 
0 
0 
0 
0 
0 
0 
0 
0 
0 
0 
0 
0 
0 
0 
0 
0 

0 
0 
0 

0 

0 

0 

(100,000) 

0 

0 

0 

0 
0 
0 
0 
0 
0 
(5,000) 
0 

0 
0 
0 
0 
0 
0 
0 
0 
0 
0 
0 
0 
0 
0 
0 
0 

0 
0 
0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 
0 
0 
0 
0 
0 
0 
0 
0 
0 
0 
0 
0 
0 
0 
0 
0 
0 
0 
0 
0 
0 
0 
0 
0 

0 
0 
0 

Note: 1. Vice-Presidents Chiao-Lie Huang, Wei-Chia Wang, Yau-De Chiou resigned in 2022, Vice-President Jen-Liang Lin 

transferred in 2023. 

119 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
3.7.1  Shares Trading with Related Parties:   

Name 

Reason 
for 
transfer 

Transaction 
date 

Counterparty 

Sheng-Hung Li 

Sheng-Hung Li 

Ching-Hsiung Lu 

Gift 

Gift 

Gift 

2022.05.09 

2023.02.21 

Yi-Je Li 

Yi-Je Li 

2022.08.26 

Shao-Hsuan Lu 

Father and Daughter 

Counterparty's relationship 
with the Company, Directors, 
Supervisors, Managers, and 
shareholders with more than 
10% ownership interest 
Father and Son 

Father and Son 

Shares 

Transaction 
price 

110,000 

100,000 

100,000 

22.1 

23.5 

22.6 

3.7.2  Shares Pledged with Related Parties: None 

120 

 
 
 
 
 
3.8  Relationship among the Top Ten Shareholders 

April 23, 2023                                                                                                                                                  Unit: Shares 

Name 

Self 
Shares held 

Shareholdings of spouse 
and minors 

Total shares held in 
the names of others 
Shares held 

Shares 

Shareholding 
Percentage 

Shares 

Shareholding 
Percentage 

Shares 

Shareholding 
Percentage 

Spouse, relative of 
second degree or 
closer, and 
relationships among 
top 10 shareholders 

Name  Relationship 

Cathay MSCI Taiwan 
ESG Sustainability 
High Dividend Yield 
ETF。 
Yuanta/P-shares 
Taiwan Dividend Plus 
ETF 
Kinpo Electronics, Inc. 

Sheng-Hsiung Hsu 

Silchester 
International Investors 
International Value 
Equity Trust 
New Labor Pension 
Fund 
Yuanta Taiwan High 
Dividend Low 
Volatility ETF 
Vanguard Emerging 
Markets Stock Index 
Fund, A Series of 
Vanguard 
International Equity 
Index Funds 
JPMorgan Chase Bank 
N.A., Taipei Branch in 
custody for Vanguard 
Total International 
Stock Index Fund,  a 
series of Vanguard 
Star Funds 
Citibank (Taiwan) Ltd. 
in custody for Norges 
Bank 
Labor Insurance Fund 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0%  None 

None 

0%  None 

None 

0%  None 

None 

0% 

0%  None 

None 

0%  None 

None 

0%  None 

None 

- 

- 

- 

- 

0 

0%  None 

None 

- 

0 

0%  None 

None 

- 

- 

0 

0 

0%  None 

None 

0%  None 

None 

340,376,000   

7.72% 

206,638,295   

4.69% 

151,628,692   

3.44% 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

8,975,401   

0.20%  17,107,025   

0.39% 

104,163,000   

2.36% 

102,163,415   

2.32% 

61,473,000   

1.39% 

57,372,900   

1.30% 

54,255,652   

1.23% 

47,241,697   

1.07% 

44,143,526   

1.00% 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

121 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
3.9  Ownership of Shares in Affiliated Enterprises 

December 31, 2022                                                                                                                      Unit: Shares; % 

Investees (Note) 

Invested by the Company 

Held by directors, 
supervisors, managers, and 
directly/indirectly 
controlled entities 

Aggregate investment 

Shares 

Shareholding 
percentage 

Shares 

Shareholding 
percentage 

Shares 

Shareholding 
percentage 

Panpal Technology Corp. 
Gempal Technology Corp. 
Hong Ji Capital Co., Ltd. 
Hong Jin Investment Co., Ltd. 
HippoScreen Neurotech Corp. 
SHENNONA CO.,Ltd. 
Aco Healthcare Co.,Ltd. 
ARCE Therapeutics, Inc. 
Raypal Biomedical Co., Ltd. 
Rayonnant Technology Co., Ltd. 
RiPAL Optotronics Co., Ltd. 
Unicom Global Inc. 
Palcom International 
Corporation 
Henghao Technology Co., Ltd. 
Compal Broadband Networks 
Inc., 
Crownpo Technology Co., Ltd. 
Kinpo Group Management 
Consultant Company   
Mactech Co., Ltd. 
General life Biotechnology Co., 
Ltd. 
Lead-honor Optoelectronic Co., 
Ltd.   
Infinno Technology Corporation 
Allied Circuit Co., Ltd. 
Arcadyan Technology Corp. 
Avalue Technology Inc. 
Core Profit Holdings Ltd. 
Flight Global Holding Inc. 
Just International Ltd. 
High Shine Industrial Corp. 
Compal International Holding 
Co., Ltd. 
Big Chance International Co., 
Ltd.   
Compal Rayonnant Holdings 
Limited 

500,000,000   
90,000,000   
100,000,000   
29,500,000   
9,100,000     

600,000       

100,000,000     
20,000,000 
4,646,143 
29,500,000   
6,000,000   
20,000,000   

100.00   
100.00   
100.00   
100.00   
91.00 
100.00   
52.04   
32.79 
30.00 
100.00   
100.00   
100.00   

10,000,000   

100.00   

20,014,952     

100.00 

-       
-       
-       
-       
-       
-       
-       

-       500,000,000   
-        90,000,000   
-       100,000,000   
-        29,500,000   
-        9,100,000     
-       
-       100,000,000     

600,000       

7,805,110 
5,064,999 

12.80 
32.70 

27,805,110 
13,157,285 

-       
-       
-       

-       

- 

-        29,500,000   
-        6,000,000   
-        20,000,000   

-        10,000,000   

- 

20,014,952 

29,060,176 

42.73    13,139,637   

19.32   

42,199,813   

3,738,668   

33.23    6,230,544   

55.38   

9,969,212   

300,000   

37.50   

300,000     

37.50     

600,000 

21,756,192 

52.88 

274,954 

0.67 

22,031,146 

15,035,000 

50.12 

- 

- 

15,035,000 

2,772,000   

42.00   

-       

-        2,772,000   

4,648,322   
10,157,730   
41,304,504   
14,924,070   
147,000,000   
89,755,495   
48,010,000   
42,700,000   

27.72 
656,396 
19.83    7,037,133   
18.74    34,422,417     
20.94   
100.00   
100.00   
100.00   

508,000       
-       
-       
-       
53.58     37,000,000       

3.91 
13.74   
15.62   

5,304,718   
17,196,863   
75,726,921   
0.70        15,432,070   
-       147,000,000   
-        89,755,495   
-        48,010,000   
46.42        79,700,000   

53,001,000   

100.00   

-       

-        53,001,000   

100.00   
100.00   
100.00   
100.00   
  91.00 
100.00   
52.04   
45.58 
62.70 
100.00   
100.00   
100.00   

100.00   

100.00 

62.05   

88.61   

75.00   

53.55 

50.12 

42.00   

31.63   
33.57   
34.36   
21.64   
100.00   
100.00   
100.00   
100.00   

100.00   

90,820,000   

100.00   

-       

-        90,820,000   

100.00   

12,500,000   

100.00   

-       

-        12,500,000   

100.00   

122 

 
 
 
Investees (Note) 

Invested by the Company 

Held by directors, 
supervisors, managers, and 
directly/indirectly 
controlled entities 

Aggregate investment 

Shares 

Shareholding 
percentage 

Shares 

Shareholding 
percentage 

Shares 

Shareholding 
percentage 

Auscom Engineering Inc. 
Compal Europe (Poland) Sp. z 
o.o. 
CGS Technology(Poland) Sp. z 
o.o. 
Bizcom Electronics, Inc. 
Compal Electronics (Holding) 
Ltd. 

3,000,000   

100.00   

136,080   

100.00   

245,911 

100.00 

100,000   

100.00   

1,000   

100.00   

Compalead Electronics B.V. 

6,426,516   

100.00   

-       

-       

-       

-       

-       

-       

-        3,000,000   

-       

136,080   

-       

245,911 

-       

100,000   

-       

1,000   

-        6,424,516   

Etrade Management Co., Ltd. 

46,900,000   

65.23    25,000,000     

34.77        71,900,000   

Webtek Technology Co., Ltd. 

100,000   

100.00   

Forever Young Technology Inc. 

50,000   

100.00   

-       

-       

-       

100,000   

-       

50,000   

Lipo Holding Co., Ltd. 

98,000   

49.00   

102,000   

51.00   

200,000   

Ascendant Private Equity 
Investment Ltd. 

31,253,125   

34.72    44,750,000     

49.72   

76,003,125   

UniCore BioMedical Co., Ltd. 

20,000,000 

100.00 

Shennona Corporation 

-       

100.00 

-       

-       

-        20,000,000 

-       

- 

Starmems Semiconductor Corp. 

3,500,000 

35.00 

1,000,000       

10.00          4,500,000 

Kinpo&Compal Group Assets 
Development Corporation 
Compal Ruifang Health Assets 
Development Corporation 

52,500,000 

70.00 

-       

-        52,500,000 

10,000,000 

100.00 

10,000,000 

POINDUS SYSTEMS CORP. 

11,768,199 

56.04 

44,000 

0.21 

11,812,199 

Note: Investments made by the Company using the Equity Method. 

100.00   

100.00   

100.00 

100.00   

100.00   

100.00   

100.00   

100.00   

100.00   

100.00   

84.44 

100.00 

100.00 

45.00 

70.00 

100.00 

56.25 

123 

 
 
 
 
   
 
 
IV.  Capital Overview 

4.1 

Capital and Shares 

4.1.1 

  Source of Capital 

Year    Month 

Issuance 

Price 

Authorized capital 

Paid-up capital 

Shares 

Amount (TWD ) 

Shares 

Amount (TWD ) 

Source of capital 

Remarks 

Paid in properties 

other than cash 

Others 

May 8, 2023 

2018 

2018 

3 

5 

Share 
Type 

Ordinary 
shares 

10 

6,000,000,000 

60,000,000,000 

4,419,191,625 

44,191,916,250 

Cancellation of Restricted Employee 

N.A. 

Change of capital approved by the Ministry of 

Shares of $10,890,000 

Economic Affairs on March 21, 2018 

10 

6,000,000,000 

60,000,000,000 

4,407,146,625 

44,071,466,250 

Cancellation of Restricted Employee 

N.A. 

Change of capital approved by the Ministry of 

Shares of $120,450,000 

Economic Affairs on May 29, 2018 

Outstanding shares (public listed) 

Unissued shares 

Total 

Authorized capital 

Remarks 

4,407,146,625 

1,592,853,375 

6,000,000,000 

Approved to include 100,000,000 shares of employees shares and corporate bonds with warrant 
in capital.   

■ Shelf registration system information: None 

124 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
4.1.2  Status of Shareholders 

Analysis 

Government 
Agencies 

Financial 
Institutions 

Other 
Institutions 

Foreign 
Institutions and 
Natural Persons 

Domestic 
Natural 
Persons 

Treasury 
stocks 

Total 

Number of 
Shareholders 
Shareholding 
(shares) 
Percentage 

3 

35 

329 

1,069 

216,444 

0 

217,880 

8  451,701,098  730,396,575 

1,830,513,624  1,394,535,320 

0  4,407,146,625 

0.00% 

10.25% 

16.57% 

41.54% 

31.64% 

0.00% 

100.00% 

April 23, 2023 

4.1.3  Share Ownership Distribution 

Range of Shareholding (Unit: 
Shares) 
1 ~ 999 
1,000 ~ 5,000 
5,001 ~ 10,000 
10,001 ~ 15,000 
15,001 ~ 20,000 
20,001 ~ 30,000 
30,001 ~ 40,000 
40,001 ~ 50,000 
50,001 ~ 100,000 
100,001 ~ 200,000 
200,001 ~ 400,000 
400,001 ~ 600,000 
600,001 ~ 800,000 
800,001 ~ 1,000,000 
1,000,001 and over 
Total 

Number of Shareholders 

Shareholding (Shares) 

Percentage 

April 23, 2023 

45,187 
124,546 
25,802 
8,247 
4,471 
3,692 
1,650 
1,030 
1,652 
689 
347 
106 
84 
50 
327 
217,880 

9,257,951 
274,166,004 
197,193,546 
101,947,422 
81,435,234 
93,044,833 
58,487,876 
47,823,017 
118,110,996 
96,582,456 
98,048,269 
51,511,896 
58,052,493 
43,889,480 
3,077,595,152 
4,407,146,625 

0.21% 
6.22% 
4.47% 
2.31% 
1.85% 
2.11% 
1.33% 
1.09% 
2.68% 
2.19% 
2.22% 
1.17% 
1.32% 
1.00% 
69.83% 
100.00% 

4.1.4  List of Major Shareholders 

Shareholder’s name 

Shares held 

Percentage (%) 

April 23, 2023 

Cathay MSCI Taiwan ESG Sustainability High Dividend Yield ETF 
Yuanta/P-shares Taiwan Dividend Plus ETF 
Kinpo Electronics, Inc. 
Silchester International Investors International Value Equity Trust 
New Labor Pension Fund 
Yuanta Taiwan High Dividend Low Volatility ETF 
Vanguard Emerging Markets Stock Index Fund, A Series of Vanguard International 
Equity Index Funds 
JPMorgan Chase Bank N.A.,  Taipei Branch in custody for Vanguard Total 
International Stock Index Fund,  a series of Vanguard Star Funds 
Citibank (Taiwan) Ltd. in custody for Norges Bank 
Labor Insurance Fund 

340,376,000 
206,638,295 
151,628,692 
104,163,000 
102,163,415 
61,473,000 
57,372,900 

54,255,652 

47,241,697 
44,143,526 

7.72% 
4.69% 
3.44% 
2.36% 
2.32% 
1.39% 
1.30% 

1.23% 

1.07% 
1.00% 

125 

 
 
 
 
 
4.1.5 

  Market Price, Net Worth, Earnings, and Dividends per Share 

Year 

Measurement 
Per-share 
market 
price 

High 
Low 
Average 

Per-share 
net worth 

Before dividend 

After dividend 

2021 

27.95   
20.60   
23.26   

25.56   

23.54   

2022 

27.20   
20.55   
23.24   

26.69   

        25.48 (Note 1) 

As of 
May 8, 2023 

25.80   
22.60   
24.10   

25.66 

- 

Before 
adjustment 

After 
adjustment 

Weighted average 

outstanding shares 

Earnings per share 

Weighted average 

outstanding shares 

Earnings per share 

Cash dividends 

Stock 
dividends 

From earnings 

From capital 

reserves 
Cumulative unpaid 
dividends 
P/E ratio 
Price to dividends ratio 
Cash dividend yield 

Earnings 
per share 

Per-share 
dividend 

Analysis of 
investment 
returns 

4,357,129,194 

4,357,129,194 

4,357,129,194 

2.90 

1.67 

0.32 

4,357,129,194 

4,357,129,194 

2.90 
2.00 
- 

- 

- 

8.02 
11.63 
8.60% 

1.67 
1.20 (Note 1) 
- 

- 

- 

13.92 
      19.37 (Note 1) 
      5.16% (Note 1) 

- 

- 
-   
- 

- 

- 

- 
- 
- 

Note: 1. The 2022 distribution of earnings was resolved at the March 15, 2023 Board of Directors’ Meeting. 

2. Book value per share and earnings per share based on the most recent quarterly data audited (reviewed) by CPAs before 

the publication date of this annual report. Other fields based on data for the year as of the publication date of this 
annual report. 

4.1.6  Dividend Policy and Implementation Status 

1.  Dividend Policy 

When the Company makes a profit during the year, 10% of the annual net income after appropriating income 

tax expense, offsetting any prior deficit, is to be set aside as legal reserve and a special reserve is set aside or 

reserved  in  accordance  with  the  pertinent  laws  and  regulations.  The  balance  of  earnings  available  for 

distribution is composed of the remainder of the said profit and the retained earnings from previous years. The 

earnings appropriation, distribution of dividends, and bonuses shall be proposed by the Board of Directors and 

approved at a Shareholder’s Meeting. The rest of the unappropriated earning shall be reserved. 

The Company is in a growth period of its life cycle. And as such, for the consideration of future capital needs 

and to meet cash flow needs of its shareholders, the Company’s distribution of cash dividends, after closing and 

distribution of earnings, shall be no less than 10% of the total cash and stock dividends. 

Although a dividend ratio has not been specified in the Company’s articles of incorporation, the Company shall 

not appropriate less than 30% of its income after tax for dividends, after taking into account factors such as the 

Company’s capital needs, the capital budget, long term financial plans, domestic and international competition, 

126 

 
 
 
 
 
and the  interests of the  shareholders. The  board of  directors shall propose  the  distribution of earnings and 

submit them to the shareholders’ meeting for approval. 

2.  Proposed Distribution of Dividends 
‧ 

The 2022 distribution of earnings of shareholders’ dividends in the amount of TWD 4,407,146,625 was approved 

by the Board of Directors Meeting on March 15, 2023. The aforementioned amount is set to be distributed as 

an all-cash dividend of TWD 1.0 per share and incurred capital surplus generated from the excess of the issuance 

price over the par value of the capital stock in the amount of TWD 881,429,325, or TWD 0.2 per share. The total 

cash distribution amounts to TWD 5,288,575,950. 

‧ 

The Board of Directors has approved to set an ex-dividend record date for distribution and record date of cash 
distribution from capital surplus on April 27, 2023, and cash distribution has been paid out on May 19, 2023 

3.  When there is a significant change in the expected dividend policy, it should be stated: None. 

4.1.7    Impact on Business Performance and EPS resulting from Stock Dividend Distribution: 

Not Applicable (The Company did not disclose 2023 annual financial forecast) 

4.1.8    Employees’ and Directors’ Compensation 

1.  Employees’ and directors’ compensation policies as stated in the Articles of Incorporation 

When the Company makes a profit in a fiscal year, the Company’s pre-tax profits in such fiscal year, prior to the 

deduction of compensation to employees and directors, shall be distributed to employees as compensation in 

the amount of no less than two percent (2%) thereof and to directors as compensation in an amount of no more 

than two percent (2%) of such profits. In the event that the Company has accumulated losses, the Company shall 

reserve an amount to offset the accumulated losses. 

The  compensation  to  employees  as  mentioned  above  may  be  distributed  in  the  form  of  stock  or  cash  and 

employees  entitled  to  receive  said  stock/cash  may  include  the  employees  of  the  Company’s  subordinate 

companies pursuant to the Company Act. 

2.  Basis for estimating employees’ and directors’ compensation and stock dividends, and accounting 

treatments for any discrepancies between the amounts estimated and the amounts paid. 

‧  Compensation to directors and employees, as denoted in the Articles of Incorporations, shall be estimated 

based on income before tax prior to the subtraction of directors and employees compensation during the 

current year and multiplied by the ratio as denoted in the Article of Incorporation (shall not be more than 

2% or less than 2% of the remainder, respectively.) 

‧ 

‧ 

If the compensation approved for distribution to employees is to be in the form of common shares, the 

number of shares is determined by dividing the amount of the compensation by the closing price of the 

shares on the day preceding the Board of Directors’ meeting. 

If the actual amounts differ from the amounts estimated, the differences are recorded as gains/losses in 

127 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
the subsequent year as a change in accounting estimate. 

3.  2022 employees compensation proposal passed by the board of directors 

‧  Accrued employee compensation is TWD 750,945,090 and Directors compensation is TWD 39,709,200. 

‧ 

If the estimated distribution amount differs from the amounts estimated in accrued expenses, the variance, 

reason, and resolution should be disclosed: No variance. 

‧  The  proposed  distribution  of  employee  stock  compensation,  and  the  size  of  such  an  amount  as  a 

percentage of the sum of the after-tax net income stated in the individual financial reports for the current 

period and total employee compensation: Not applicable (no employee stock compensation). 

4.  Actual distribution of 2021 employee and Directors compensation: 

‧  Accrued  employee  compensation  is  TWD  1,350,062,159  and  Directors  compensation  is  TWD 

71,389,891. 

‧  The 2021 actual distribution of employee and Directors compensation remained as proposed by the 

Board of Directors. 

4.1.9  Company Buyback of Own Shares: None 

4.2 

Bonds: None 

4.3 

    Preferred shares: None 

128 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
4.4    Global Depository Receipts 

1. 

  Issuance 

Details 

Date of issue: 

November 9, 1999 

May 21, 2001 

Issuance and trading location 
Total sum issued 
Issuance price per unit 
Number of units issued 

Luxembourg 
USD 122,160,000 
USD 15.27 
8,000,000 units 

Source of represented securities 

Participating shareholder(s): 
Kinpo Electronics, Inc. 

Luxembourg 
USD 174,816,000 
USD 6.07 
28,800,000 units 
1. 

Participating shareholder(s): 44,000,000 
shares contributed by 
(1)  Kinpo Electronics, Inc. 
(2)  Panpal Technology Corporation 
(3)  Gempal Technology Corporation 

2.  New cash issue of Compal shares: 

1,000,000,000 shares 

144,000,000 ordinary shares of Compal 
Electronics 

Quantity of represented 
securities 

GDR holders’ 
rights and obligations 

Trustee 
Depository bank 
Custodian 
Unredeemed balance 
Allocation of expenses incurred 
at issuance and over the duration 
Key terms of the depository and 
custodian agreements 

Per 
Unit 
Market 
Price 

2022 

Year-to-date 
May 8, 2023 

High 
Low 
Average 
High 
Low 
Average 

40,000,000 ordinary shares of Compal 
Electronics 
1. 

2. 

Voting rights: 
According to the terms of the depository agreement and the laws of the Republic 
of China, the beneficiary certificate holder is entitled to the voting rights of shares 
represented under the beneficiary certificate. 
Rights to dividend distribution, share subscription, and other rights: 
Unless otherwise specified in the agreement, the GDR carries identical rights as do 
ordinary shares 
N/A 
The Bank of New York 
Mega International Commercial Bank 
7,426,799 units (May 8, 2023) 

The Bank of New York 
Mega International Commercial Bank 

N/A 

Borne by participating shareholder(s) 

Allocated proportionally between the 
Company and participating shareholders 

See descriptions below 

USD    $ 4.76   
USD    $ 3.20 
USD    $ 3.90 
USD    $ 4.22 
USD    $ 3.74 
USD    $ 3.94 

2. Key terms of the depository and custodian agreement 

(1) Key terms of the depository agreement 

■ Depository receipts 

Each depository certificate represents 5 Compal ordinary shares. 

■ Transfer/settlement 

Ownership and transfer of depository receipts shall be certified through the book-entry settlement system of 

The  Depositary  Trust  Company  ("DTC").  Depository  receipts  shall  be  settled  over  DTC's  book-entry  system. 

Unless otherwise specified by law, ownership and transfer of depository receipts may only be completed over 

DTC's records. In Europe, depository receipts are still held under DTC, but transactions are settled through the 

book-entry system of Euroclear or Clearstream. 

■ Deposit and redemption of Compal shares 

129 

 
 
 
 
Three  months  after  issuance  of  depository  receipts,  holders  may  request  to  redeem  and  receive  shares 

represented by the depository receipt after paying the relevant charges according to the terms of the depository 

contract, or request the depository institution to sell shares represented by the depository receipt (provided 

that Compal has placed an adequate quantity of ordinary shares for sale with the depository institution). Once 

the shares represented by the depository receipt have been sold, the depository institution shall deduct the 

relevant charges, taxes, and government levies from the sales proceeds, and convert the remainder into USD 

before paying the depository receipt holder who has requested redemption. Subsequent issues of depository 

receipts are subject to the procedures outlined by the Securities and Futures Institute of the Republic of China, 

the terms of the depository contract, and the consent of both Compal and the depository institution. 

The depository receipts have been listed on the Luxembourg Stock Exchange and are traded through the PORTAL 

of National Association of Securities Dealers Inc. 

■ Distribution of dividends, gains, and rights 

For cash dividends on Compal  shares, the depository institution is  required to convert the amount of cash 

received into  USD    according to the  laws  of the  Republic of China, deduct taxes  and relevant charges, and 

distribute the remainder to depository receipt holders based on the percentage of shares represented in each 

depository receipt. 

For stock dividends on Compal shares (including shares issued against capitalized earnings and reserves), the 

depository  institution  is  required  to  adjust  the  number  of  shares  represented  in  each  depository  receipt 

according to the laws of the Republic of China and terms of the depository contract. DTC will then produce 

additional depository receipts based on the size currently held and distribute them to the respective holders. 

Sale  of stock  dividends is subject to compliance  with the terms of  the  depository  contract and laws  of the 

Republic of China. 

■ Tax 

‧  Any  dividends  (cash  or  stock)  paid  to  the  depository  institution  are  subject  to  withholding  tax  at  the 

prevailing tax rate when payment is made. 

‧  Holders who request the redemption of depository receipts by having the depository institution sell the 

underlying  shares  through  the  Taiwan  Stock  Exchange  Corporation  (TWSE)  will  be  charged  securities 

transaction tax at the prevailing rate when the sale takes place. 

‧  Capital gains tax on securities transactions is currently suspended according to the laws of the Republic 

of China. Practices may be adjusted to reflect changes in the laws of the Republic of China. 

(2) Key terms of the custodian agreement 

■ Placing securities for the issuance of global depository receipts 

Compal  is  required  to  place  securities  with  the  custodian  and  hand  over  all  documents  mentioned  in  the 

custodian contract, which provide the basis for the issuance of global depository receipts. 

■ Notifying the depository institution for the issuance of depository receipts 

Once  the  custodian  has  received  Compal's  ordinary  shares,  the  custodian  shall  immediately  notify  the 

depository  institution  for  the  issuance  of  global  depository  receipts.  As  soon  as  the  depository  institution 

receives the above notice, it shall produce and issue global depository receipts representing the number of 

130 

 
 
 
entitled securities to the parties mentioned in the custodian's notice above. 

■ Delivery of securities upon redemption of depository receipt 

If a holder requests the redemption of depository receipts, the depository institution shall immediately notify 

the  custodian  to  transfer  the  number  of  securities  represented  to  the  party  specified  by  the  depository 

institution. The custodian may collect a sum sufficient to cover the taxes or expenses incurred from the party 

specified by the depository institution as a result. 

■ Confirmation of share quantity on baseline date 

The custodian is required to report to the depository institution the number of securities held in custody by the 

end of each baseline date. 

4.5 

Employee Warrants: None 

4.6 

Subscription of New Shares by Employees and Restricted Shares: None 

4.7 

Status of New Shares Issuance in Connection with Mergers and Acquisitions: None 

4.8 

Financing Plans and Implementation:   

1. Execution of the previous issue or private placement of securities that have not been completed: None 

2. The latest three-year issuance or private placement of securities has been completed and the project benefits 

have not yet been revealed: None 

131 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
V.  Operational Highlights 

5.1 

Business Activities 

5.1.1  Business Scope 

1. Main areas of business and revenue contribution 

■ Main areas of business operations 

The development, design, manufacture, and sales of Notebooks, Ultraslim notebooks, 2-in-1 Notebooks, AIO, 

5G Module, 5G User Equipment, 5G Small Cell and 5G O-RAN Private Network solution, Tablets, Smartphones, 

Smart Wearable Devices, Smart Hearable Devices, Smart Display Products, AR/VR Smart Devices, Smart Home 

Devices, IoT Vertical Solutions, Smart Medical and Healthcare, Automotive Electronics, and Servers. 

■ 2022 Revenue contribution   

Major Divisions 

5C electronics 

Other products 

Total   

(%) of Total Sales 
99.4% 

0.6% 

100% 

2. Current and future product development 

■ Notebooks 

In  2022,  with  the  most  real-time  R&D  efficiency,  Compal  launched  notebooks  equipped  with  the  latest 

processors from Intel and AMD. Compal has special expertise in system integration, R&D, and manufacturing to 

assist  clients  in  the  development  and  mass-production  of  new  products  with  the  latest  specifications  in  a 

relatively short time. The Compal price-competitive, slim, and stylish notebooks were launched at a time when 

the  market  favored  more  affordable  and  portable  devices.  Demand  for  notebooks  shifted  as  the  Covid-19 

outbreak eased, with demand for Chromebooks and consumer notebooks cooling. The demand for commercial 

and gaming notebooks  was  stable, and the  product  strategies  of brand partners have  changed accordingly. 

Compal seized the opportunity to introduce innovative and advanced technology into product design and assist 

customers to launch models with market competitiveness. It has achieved superior results amidst the fierce 

competition in the business and game market. Entering 2023, Compal continues to launch new products with 

high-end technical specifications in line with market trends and assist customers in obtaining higher market 

share in various segments, creating a win-win situation for Compal and brand partners. 

■ Ultraslim Notebooks 

Innovative technology and extensive R&D capabilities have allowed Compal to maintain a leading position in 

the industry. Compal produces an ultraslim Notebook, which uses the latest generation processor from Intel 

132 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
and  AMD.  Not  only  is  it  slim  and  light,  but  it  offers  excellent  performance  and  allows  users  to  really  be 

productive. Compal will introduce more ultraslim notebooks in 2023. In addition to compatibility with the Intel 

design specifications, like “Intel Evo,” for their latest generation products, we also introduced 5G for Always-On, 

Always-Connected  notebooks  to  change  typical  usage  patterns.  Future  notebook  features  should  combine 

productivity, mobility, a more user-friendly design, long battery life, and 5G connectivity. These features can 

help users to work remotely with high-efficiency support. Compal will also continue to develop newer and more 

competitive technologies that consumers around the world will get to enjoy, but will also give our clients faster 

access to these markets. 

■ 2-in-1 Notebooks 

The 2-in-1 Notebook is a novel product that borrows the concept of “Transformers” – in addition to having a 

standard notebook keyboard for the  usual functional operations, the  product also features  Tablet PC touch 

versatility. The touch-sensing display module coupled with the latest Microsoft Windows 11 OS attracts both 

the  consumer  base  for  standard  notebooks  as  well  as  that  for  tablet  PCs.  We  have  utilized  our  rich  R&D 

experience to present several innovative concepts that incorporate exclusive technology as well as materials. 

The fan-less design of the 2-in-1 Notebook with its different designs and form factors, has allowed the Company 

to  create  new  market  demand  and  earn  unanimous  praise  from  clients  and  consumers  alike.    With  the 

increasing popularity of 5G networks, 2-in-1 notebooks featuring portability and mobility, equipped with 5G to 

surf the Internet at any time, have become the focus. 

■ All-in-one (AIO) 

The AIO has been on the market for years. It is an elegant design combination of screen and computer with a 

truly special thin shape. The product has replaced the desktop in many households and corporations. Compal 

has also enhanced the design for AIO with unique  rotating hinge to adjust display. Because Compal has the 

fundamental technical capabilities required for notebook PCs as featured in the AIOs, it can also commence 

production in a very short time. Our AIO product lines have been very well received by clients. 

■ NTN (Non-Terrestrial Network) and satellite communication 

NTN (Non-Terrestrial Network) is a new technology introduced in 3GPP Release 17 (Jun 2022) that leverages 

satellite  communication technology to expand the  coverage  of 5G networks. This enables  the  creation of  a 

global covered wireless communication network and build-up new markets for communication products and 

services.  With  NTN  technology  developments,  diversification  and  high  reliability  will  become  crucial  in  the 

communication field, and will need to be integrated with Ka/Ku high-frequency band and B5G communication 

protocol. 

NTN  communication  achieves  global  wireless  communication  through  satellite-linked  ground  stations  (User 

Terminals) or directly connected user devices (Mobile Devices, such as iPhone 14 had  launched the Satellite 

communication), and provides many new application scenarios, such as remote areas, deserts, mountains and 

oceans.  NTN  technology  enables  the  fulfilment  of  various  communication  demands,  both  of  broadband 

133 

 
 
 
 
 
network  and  IoT  use  cases.  It  is  also  widely  applicable  to  communication  needs  in  fields  such  as  military, 

aviation, smart transportation and cars" 

■ 5G Module, 5G User Equipment, 5G Small Cell and 5G O-RAN Private Network solution 

5G communication and 5G applications are global development trends. The three major use scenarios provided 

by  5G  communication  are  mobile  broadband  service  (eMBB),  multi-machine  type  communication  (mMTC), 

ultra-high reliability and ultra-low-latency communication (URLCC). In coming years, 5G communication will be 

widely deployed in various industries and various domain applications. 

Compal adheres to its long-term technical advantages in the communication field, provides 5G communication 

devices  and  networking  equipment  as  well  as  offers  the  highly  End-to-End  integrated  5G  networking 

infrastructure solution (the so-call Non-Public Network or Private Network). 

The  5G  universal  integrated  module  complies  with  3GPP  Release  R15/R16/R17  specification,  is  backward 

compatible  with  4G  LTE  /  3G  WCDMA,  supports  high-speed  LTE  Cat20,  and  supports  both  5G  NSA  &  SA 

networking modes. Modules with multi-band support include WCDMA/ TDD-LTE/ FDD-LTE, 5G FR1 (Sub-6GHz) 

& 5G FR2 millimeterwaves etc. Modules also built with GPS / GNSS global positioning system, eSim and other 

functions, all need foundational technology of coming 5G user equipment and AIOT applications & devices. 

Based  on  long-term  experience  in  consumer  electronics  design,  research  &  development,  and  product 

manufacturing,  Compal  provides  various  kinds  of  reference  designs  of  5G  user  equipment  products, 

collaborates with customers to provide 5G products such as 5G Mifi, 5G CPE routers, 5G notebook, 5G AR/VR, 

5G drone, 5G robots, 5G real-time Camera, 5G Industrial PC & router, and 5G USB Dongle, etc. 

Rooted  in  the  technology  competence  of  telecommunication  and  the  collaboration  competency  of  joint 

development,  Compal  has  effectively  engaged  with  strategic  partners  to  develop  and  manufacture  the  5G 

networking equipment, such as 5G ISC (Integrated Small Cells), ORU, ODU, OCU, 5G Network Management and 

5G RIC (RAN Intelligent Controller) , as well as the as integrated and optimized 5G private network and the 

vertical applications on top of the 5G infrastructure network.   

The  5G  devices,  networking  equipment,  and  5G  Private  Network  solution  -  will  be  widely  used  in  various 

industries  such  as  entertainment,  culture,  tourism,  finance,  health,  transportation,  education,  industry, 

agriculture, government, power utilities, etc. 

■ Tablets 

Compal has deeply cultivated  the  consumer  tablet and e-Reader  market  for  years. By  our advanced  design 

technologies, rich mass production records, superior performance management and reliable quality control, we 

won  high  praise  from  global  leading  customers.  Facing  the  slow  down  trend  of  global  tablet  and  e-Reader 

market in recent years, Compal is also investing in creating breakthroughs in technologies, product features and 

cost management, aiming to commercial and industrial tablet market to engage more business opportunity and 

raise profits. 

134 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
■ Smartphones 

Compal continuously provide technical design suggestions to customers for optimizing assembling processes at 

factories,  quality  improvement  and  operation  efficency.  In  addition  to  stabilizing  OEM  of  5G  smartphone 

business, Compal explore  more  business  opportunities  from entry premium segment to premium or  unltra 

segments. 

■ Smart Wearable Devices 

Compal  began  to  ship  wearable  devices  starting  in  2016.  Based  on  the  design  engineering  capabilities  and 

manufacturing experience with smart devices, we have achieved good market share for Google Wear OS-based 

smart watches. In addition to the development of more compact and energy efficient smart watches, we are 

also devoted to expanding our wearable product lines to satisfy various requirements from our customers. 

■ Smart Hearable Devices 

As the marketing demand grows up continually, Compal keeps development hearing technologies for bluetooth 

hearable  devices,  including  millisecond  frequency  adjustment,  hearing  protection,  beam  forming,  Audio 

Enviroment  adjustment,  and  Fitting  tool  of  Audiologist.  Compal  hearing  total  solutions  and  services  will 

continue to be applied to bluetooth headsets, PSAPs, OTC hearing aids and hearing aids. 

■ Smart Display Products 

As the COVID-19 begins to slow down and countries begin to open the border, the demand for smart displays 

in  the  post-COVID-19  era  will  also  be  different.  We  continue  to  develop large-size  displays,  optimize  image 

quality design, adopt artificial intelligence (AI) image processing and sound processing, combine non-contact 

touch solution, use antibacterial and environmentally friendly materials and other technologies to create an 

immersive experience in product usage, and facilitate interactive convenience that take into account both safety 

and  environmental  friendliness,  satisfy  multiple  usage  scenarios,  enhance  value-added  services  and  new 

business opportunities in the post-COVID-19 era. 

■ AR/VR Smart Devices 

Worldwide leading technical companies have invested in the development of virtual reality (VR) and augmented 

reality  (AR)  for  many  years.  In  recent  years,  with  the  leaps  forward  in  semiconductor  process  technology, 

breakthroughs in optical display technology and the development of AI, AR, and VR are expected to be part of 

the next-generation personal computing platform.   

A Compal base in product manufacture, mobility design, and communication capabilities, applied to AR/VR 

devices  and cooperated deeply with Qualcomm. In the  future, for vertical customers, Compal will combine 

hardware, software  solutions, and 5G communication into a standard 5G AR/VR solution to meet customer 

needs. 

135 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
■ Smart Home Devices 

The rise of the Internet of Things (IoT) and AI technologies has facilitated smart home hubs with smart voice 

assistants to become a potential product in the industry. Compal have already been recognized by our global 

customers for our engineering capability on Smart Speaker, Smart Display and Smart Camera products. In the 

future, Compal will also use our core engineering capabilities to expand our product coverage in different smart 

home devices and applications. 

■ IoT Vertical Solutions 

Vertical solutions have been one of the key demands in the development of IoT with an extensive range of 

applications  covering  smart  cities,  Industry  4.0,  smart  buildings,  smart  retail,  and  smart  medical  care.  Such 

solutions feature integrated software and hardware and are designed specifically to accommodate client needs. 

Demands from B2B customers not only account for a higher portion of the existing IoT market but also bring 

Compal more immediate profits. Besides, the demand for AR/VR glasses in the market has increased since the 

technology progress of wearable devices in the past few years. Add to that, the Metaverse has become a hot 

topic and has drawn customer attention customer attention. 

■ Smart Medical and Healthcare 

The aging population, China’s new two-child policy, the flourishing health care industry, and the rise of sports 

fashion,  especially  the  popular  and  convenient  smart  devices,  have  all  contributed  to  smart  healthcare 

becoming a focus of attention. It has also become a major matter of cross industry cooperation. Compal has 

responded to market demand and the rapid advent  of the IoT era by active  engagement in the  healthcare 

market. The Company has reached out to major hospitals and point of care (POC) centers such as those engaged 

in long-term, using our strengths integration and extensive experience in product development. The designs, 

which include science, technology, and humanity, help caregivers to provide higher quality services and also 

give hope of a better quality of life and personal dignity to those who need healthcare. 

■ Auto electronics (AE) 

The Company’s Auto Electronics Parts (AEP) Business Unit is currently engaged in providing such products as 

Telematics,  in-Vehicle-Infotainment  and  Advanced  Driver  Assistance  Systems  (ADAS),  and  deals  with  the 

customers which are primarily international Tier-1 car suppliers and leading car manufacturers. 

■ Servers 

The Cloud application market is growing, and a significant portion of data storage and computing analytics have 

shifted to cloud servers in the back end. To meet the demand from both Enterprises and Data Centers, Compal 

has  mastered  the  R&D  of  high-density  computing  power  and  precision  performance  management  and  has 

developed the capacity to design and manufacture servers with high cost-performance value 

136 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
5.1.2 

Industry Overview 

1. Current and future industry prospects 

■ Notebooks 

Global notebook shipments have skyrocketed in the past two years due to the rapid increase in demand for 

remote  office  and distance  learning. After entering 2022,  the  market demand has slowed down, and it has 

encountered unfavorable factors such as the Ukrainian-Russian War, global inflation, and radical interest rate 

hikes. In addition, the supply chain in 1H'22 was still unstable, so the annual shipment was only 211.9 million 

units, nearly 19% decline in shipments compared to 2021. However, the shipments  are  still higher than the 

average shipment level before the epidemic. Looking forward to 2023, the demand side will still be hindered by 

economic downturn, and it is estimated that the notebook market will decline slightly. To seek more market 

opportunities and increase revenue and profits, brand manufacturers have shifted their product strategies to 

premium  and  high-value  products,  such  as  commercial  notebooks,  ultraslim  notebooks,  2-in-1  notebooks, 

gaming notebooks, and creator notebooks. Under such changes, more precise market segmentation, product 

positioning  and  innovative  design  are  required.  Compal  has  rich  experience,  sophisticated  technology,  and 

various exclusive patented technologies, and can jointly develop innovative and high-quality products that keep 

pace with the times with brand partners to create market demand. 

■ Ultraslim Notebooks 

Slimness and lightweight continue to be two dominant design trends in today’s PC market. As solid-state drives 

(SSD) become popular, Ultraslim notebooks no longer present a luxury that only high-end consumers can afford 

but are gradually becoming accessible to mainstream consumers as more affordable models become available. 

In 2022, the global shipment of ultraslim notebooks (<18mm thickness) has reached 71.65 million units. It is 

estimated that the shipments of ultraslim notebooks will account for 35% of the global notebook shipments in 

2023.  Compal  will  continue  exploring  new  lightweight  materials,  power-saving  solutions,  and  cooling 

technologies to help our clients provide the most competitive products and earn market recognition. 

■ Gaming Notebooks 

The  gaming market has been on fire  for two years; there  are  some  changes in consumer groups and usage 

scenarios. The  pandemic forced people were  spending more  time  “living life  from home”. Many consumers 

were stuck at home for a large portion except for work, gaming became more positive and important. Also, with 

more  time  at  home,  consumers  switched  from  outdoor  activities  to  online  shopping  and  mid-to-high-end 

gaming  products.  These  new  shopping  behaviors  and  consumers  continuing  to  support  strong  demand  for 

gaming hardware with mean high shipment sales.    The demand changes brought about during the epidemic 

will continue to drive the sales of global gaming products. According to IDC, global gaming notebook shipments 

in 2022 have reached 27.3 million units, accounting for about 12.8% of global notebook shipments. The demand 

for gaming notebooks is stable, and its share in global notebook computer shipments is expected to rise to 

14.5% in 2023. 

137 

 
 
 
 
 
■ 2-in-1 Notebooks 

Owing to efforts across the entire supply chain, the cost and selling prices of 2-in-1s have dropped considerably, 

which has made them more available and acceptable by a wider group of consumers. There are two types of 2-

in-1:  flip-screen  and  detachable.  Flip-screen  notebooks  can  be  physically  converted  for  use  under  different 

scenarios,  such  as  video  sharing,  multi-user  sharing, and  tablet  mode.  In  recent  years,  manufacturers  have 

introduced notebooks with flip screens that are both lightweight and thin, making them even more appealing. 

Detachable notebooks are characterized by smaller screen size. This is a feature that appeals to both tablet and 

notebook users. The compact form factor combined with a detachable keyboard can better satisfy users who 

have a higher need for portability.    According to IDC, the global shipment of 2-in-1 notebooks in 2022 was 

approximately 99.2 million units. It is estimated that brand manufacturers will launch more diversified 2-in-1 

products integrating 5G network and AI-related applications in 2023, so the penetration rate in global notebook 

shipments is expected to continue to rise 

■ All-in-one (AIO) 

The AIO market is currently dominated by HP, Lenovo, Apple and Dell. Those top brands account for more than 

80%  of market share. Brand manufacturers have  successively  launched large-size  screen design to enhance 

visual  comfort.  In  addition,  in  order  to  meet  the  differences  in  usage  requirements  derived  from  different 

scenarios, brand manufacturers are also striving to innovate in product specifications and designs. IDC predicts 

that AIO shipments will be more resilient than traditional desktop computers. AIO shipments will be 10 million 

units in 2023. 

■ 5G Module, 5G User Equipment, 5G Small Cell and 5G O-RAN Private Network solution 

According to the GSA, to end-2022, there are 245 operators officially providing 5G network communication 

products and services in more than 155 countries. The Cisco Annual Internet Report states that by 2023, about 

70% of the world's population (5.7 billion) will have mobile network communication, at least 10.6% of which is 

provided  by  5G  communication.  There  are  more  than  1700  5G  consumer  products  available  in  the  global 

market, across various product categories such as mobile phones, tablet, network sharing devices (CPE/MiFi), 

router,  dongle,  notebook,  TVs,  robots,  vending  machines,  etc.  Many  products  have  adopted  Compal  5G 

solutions  already.  Compal  will  continue  to  expand  partners  in  different  5G  domains  to  develop  more  5G 

application services and consumer products. 

According to the latest market research, the global 5G small cell market size will reach USD 17.9 billion in 2028. 

By  SNS  estimates,  the  global  private  network  market  will  grow  to  USD  3.4  billion  in  2025  with  CAGR  34%. 

Ericsson also pointed out the huge potential of digital transformation, and the 5G vertical application market 

will reach USD 1.32 trillion in 2026. Compal's new products 5G small cells and 5G O-RAN private networks and 

vertical  solutions  not  only  enhance  network  speeds,  but  also  bring  breakthroughs  in  enterprise  private 

networks, smart city and smart factory applications. It is expected that small cells and private network solution 

will improve 5G coverage and vertical applications. 

138 

 
 
 
 
 
■ Tablets 

Due to the impact of inflation and the end of the Covid-19 pandemic, demand for tablet computers has dropped 

significantly. According to IDC data, global tablet shipments in 2022 were approximately 162 million units, a 

3.3% decline from the previous year, ending two years of continuous growth and indicating a changing market 

trend. This shows a fact: during an economic downturn, most consumers will be more  hesitant to choose  a 

higher  specification  tablet  which  costs  more.  Cost-effectiveness  and  ease  of  use  remain  key  factors  in  the 

market. 

However, there is still demand for mid-range tablets for educational purposes, as they can serve as a cheaper 

alternative to PCs. In addition, due to the economic downturn, there is also a trend of using consumer tablets 

in industrial or vertical applications for cost saving. Compal will continue to pay attention to the market trend 

and respond to these changes to provide consumers with competitive and diverse types of tablet products. 

■ Smartphones 

According to IDC, the global smartphone sales volume in 2022 was about 1.2 billion units, with a YoY decrease 

of 9.1%. Over a half of sales volume was 5G smartphone. IDC also predicts that the ratio of 5G smartphone will 

increase to 80% in 2026. The main reason for the decline in sales volume was conservative by consumers due 

to the high global inflation and unemployment rate. Compal continue to flexibly adjust production bases in line 

with  customers’  strategies,  aiming  to  expand  their  market  share  with  low  cost  advantage  and  advanced 

specifications. 

■ Smart Wearable Devices   

According to IDC, in 2022, smart watches market continued to grow at an annual growth rate of 9.4%. Apple is 

still the top one vendor by market share. Apple launched new release new product line - Apple Watch Ultra - 

and  Google  also  launched  its  first  smart  watch  –  Pixel  Watch  -  drove  the  growth  momentum  to  high-end 

segments.  In  2023,  Compal  continues  to  provide  best-in-class  manufacturing  and  ODM  services  with  latest 

technical development for brand customers. By integrating the latest smart watch platform and technologies, 

Compal provides a variety of product design solutions hand-in-hand with brand customers to meet demand of 

different target market segments, and end-user attributes. 

■ Smart Hearable Devices 

Canalys' Smart Personal Audio Analysis, the unit sales of global TWS hearable device market shipments in 2022 

will decrease by 2% year-on-year to 288 million units. According to DIGITIMES Research, the acceptance of TWS 

wireless  Bluetooth  headsets  in  the  market  has  increased  significantly.  In  addition  to  the  continuous 

development of various major manufacturers in the TWS consumer market, the hearing aid market will also 

start to receive attention in 2022. 

With modern technology and environmental changes, people are more likely to be exposed to high volume, 

139 

 
 
 
 
 
 
resulting in younger hearing loss and an increase in the overall population of hearing loss. However, due to 

various  reasons,  only  a  very  few  people  have  used  hearing  device.  In  order  to  seize  related  business 

opportunities, major global consumer electronics and medical manufacturers are vying to invest in the hearing 

device industry, which is trending towards consumerization. 

The United States, the world's largest hearing aid market, will finally promulgate the "Over-the-Counter Hearing 

Aid Act" this year to consumerize and popularize traditional medical hearing aids. TWS hearing aids that are 

more consumer-oriented are similar to OTC hearing aids that are more medical-oriented. They are all aimed at 

mild to moderate hearing loss groups and are light medical products. 

It  can  be  seen  from  the  actions  of  mainstream  brands  to  enter  the  field  of  auxiliary  listening  that  the 

development  trend  of  high-end  TWS  with  hearing  function  can  be  expected  in  the  future,  and  the  market 

potential is huge. After the passage of the OTC hearing aid bill, TWS hearing aids are expected to be launched, 

sharing  the  mild  to  moderate  hearing  loss  market  together  with  OTC  hearing  aids.  As  a  consumer-grade 

affordable alternative to traditional medical-grade hearing aids, TWS hearing aids and OTC hearing aids can play 

a role in solving the lack of penetration in the hearing aid market and connecting more professional hearing 

aids. 

Compal will continue to develop bluetooth hearing technologies and total solutions to create hearing products 

such as TWS, PSAPs, OTC hearing aid and hearing aids. 

■ Smart Display Products 

According to market research companies, the global LCD TV industry saw a decline in overall shipments in 2022, 

with approximately 204 million units shipped worldwide, a 4% decrease from the previous year. This was due 

to various factors including the COVID-19 pandemic, the Ukraine-Russia conflict, and rising inflation. The North 

American market was particularly impacted by record high inflation, which led to decreased demand and a 

surplus of inventory in distribution channels. As a result, TV shipments in the region declined by 14% year-over-

year, with major brands resorting to price cuts to clear inventory and causing market price chaos. Looking ahead 

to 2023, challenges such as the US-China trade tensions, the Ukraine-Russia conflict, and inflation will continue 

to affect the market, leading to conservative demand and reduced panel production capacity. In response to 

these challenges, our company will optimize operations and maintain flexibility, deepen strategic partnerships, 

and focus on R&D to adapt to the changing market conditions. 

■ AR/VR Smart Devices 

Aiming for the Metaverse opportunities and the use of new forms of media and information technology, one 

can  accelerate  the  efficiency  of  processing,  solving  issues  in  work,  life,  and  entertainment.  Through  VR 

experience, learning, training, and AR (augmenting reality) to solve issues in a timely manner. Therefore, AR/VR 

applications have gradually become the main force for the development of technology giants in various fields, 

especially Microsoft, Facebook/Meta and HTC. The  application of AR/VR head-mounted display devices  has 

achieved breakthrough development in vertical markets such as smart factories, smart healthcare, and remote 

collaboration. Personal gaming and 3D holographic streaming media have also been produced in entertainment. 

In  the  future,  AR/VR  will  further  deepen  computer  vision,  AI,  and  IoT  applications,  and  become  the  new 

140 

 
 
 
 
personal computing platform. In addition, Covid-19 continues to impact the flexibility of the Company’s work 

environment and promote  the  entire  process  of transformation. IDC predicts that by  2023, 70%  of service-

oriented companies in the world will use AR/VR as personal assistants. The application of the acceptance and 

transfer of work knowledge; therefore, AR/VR enterprise application solutions will become the main market 

direction. 

■ Smart Home Devices 

The  application  of  wireless  network  technology  in  smart  home  appliances  is  getting  mature,  bringing 

convenience  and  real-time  connectivity  to  consumers,  pushing  the  growth  of  the  smart  home  market.  In 

addition to continuous development on smart voice assistants and cloud services to build a complete smart 

home ecosystem, Amazon and Google have also begun promoting the Matter protocol to break the smart home 

ecosystem barriers, which has attracted more and more manufacturers to enter this market. In the future, smart 

home applications will have more advanced and mature artificial intelligence (AI) used on voice interaction, 

image recognition, and smart home automation, providing consumers with smarter and more convenient user 

experiences. 

■ IoT Vertical Solutions 

I ndustries have maintained high interest in IoT over the last few years. We hope to resolve the inherent issues 

in collaboration with ICT businesses. In this sector, we have engaged in cross-sector alliances with leaders of 

other industries to develop autonomous mobile robots (AMR) to enhance plant production efficiency or smart 

cold-chain transportation to resolve the long-time pain point of businesses. Furthermore, the emergence of 

Metaverse will accelerate the demand of AR/VR glasses, the market is also towards enterprise and consumer 

applications. To Compal Electronics, this is a favorable opportunity to enter Metaverse industry. 

■ Smart Medical and Healthcare 

Increasing shortages of medical staff over recent years has imposed a heavy burden on medical personnel. The 

result is that medical institutions are desperately searching for more efficient ways to manage personnel and 

resources. In the United States, hospitals have responded to this crisis with the full implementation of digital 

charts  and  modern  hospital  management  systems. Compal  is  actively  introducing  promising  solutions  from 

abroad to help Taiwanese medical institutions provide better service for patients. 

Furthermore, the aging population and shifting focus of medical technology towards convenience have resulted 

in a change in healthcare practices from always being hospital-based to some home-based and personalized 

solutions. In light of this, Compal has invested significant resources in the development of integrated products 

that make it possible for many healthcare services to be carried out at home or at other fixed locations. 

Compal also develops smart sports solutions and smart assistive tools, and is collaborating with athlete training 

centers, both at home and abroad, in the development of exclusive high-end products for professional athletes. 

141 

 
 
 
 
 
 
■ Auto electronics (AE) 

In recent years, governments all over the world have been tightening the exhaust emissions standard and safety 

standards of vehicles and have set a timeframe for implementation. Electrification, connectivity, and ADAS/AD 

become the megatrend which trigger disruptive changes in the automotive industry. 

Disruptive  innovation  in  technologies,  along  with  IT  companies  (e.g.  Google),  startups  (e.g.  AI  and  sensor 

startups), and service platform providers (e.g. Uber) entering the market one by one have changed traditional 

supply  chain  and  competitive  environment  in  automotive.  Driven  by  new  entrants  into  the  market,  new 

technology introduction and Covid pandemic since 2019, legacy carmakers have adapted their sourcing and 

operation models to the changes and challenges. To cope with those changes and challenges in auto industry, 

we have equipped ourselves with ITAF 16949 and ISO 26262 certified and deployed 5G networking access and 

ADAS technologies. Sine 2021, we built a plant in North America to locally supply customers’ demand. 

■ Servers 

Server shipments have grown about 0.3% as compare with last year, mainly due to increased demand for cloud 

services. According to IDC, shipment of x86 servers totaled 16.76 million units in 2022. This is expected to rise 

to nearly 17.18 million units in 2023. X86 servers accounted for 96.5% of total server shipments. Rack-mounted 

servers represent a higher market share because they are both energy efficient and scalable. 

2. Association between upstream, midstream, and downstream industry participants 

■ Notebooks 

The  notebook  industry  is  now  mature  and  Taiwanese  manufacturers  have  developed  comprehensive 

partnerships  with  upstream,  mid-stream,  and  downstream  suppliers.  This  fully-fledged  supply  system  gives 

manufacturers the  advantage  of being able  to adjust to market changes  quickly and flexibly. It also enables 

Compal  to  keep  up  to  date  and  deal  with  the  latest  technology  and  pricing  of  key  components  such  as 

semiconductors,  CPUs,  LCD  panels,  and  solid-state  drives  (SSD).  However,  we  still  suffer  geopolitical issues, 

regional conflicts, and climate issues as it has caused difficulty in global production and logistics since 2018. 

Compal and other Taiwanese ODMs/OEMs possess distinctive know-how on system integration, from design to 

manufacturing, as well as operational management. Taiwan now accounts for more than 80% of the world's 

notebook ODM/OEM production. As geopolitics and chip wars intensify, Taiwanese  ODM/ OEM will become 

more competitive in the global notebook industry. The downstream customers including brand manufacturers 

such as Dell, Lenovo, HP, Acer, Asus, and Apple all have strong marketing strategies and comprehensive sales 

support systems to ensure success. 

Global  warming  and  climate  change  have  become  critical  issues  in  recent  years.  The  technology  industry 

changes people's lives so that companies will not be absent. Under the trend of energy conservation, carbon 

reduction,  and  recycling,  Compal  helps  clients  to  launch  notebooks  with  eco-friendly  and  sustainable.  The 

design concept is based on energy conservation, recycling, and reuse to do our part to save the planet. 

142 

 
 
 
 
 
■ Ultraslim Notebooks 

As  an  ultraslim  Notebook  supplier,  access  to  metal  for  casings  and  lightweight  carbon  fiber  materials  is 

especially important. Compal has developed a robust upstream, mid-stream, and downstream supply system, 

and acquired the equipment and technology to produce the needed metal products. Compal will now shift its 

focus gradually towards products in the mainstream price range, such as ultraslim notebooks made with plastic 

materials. This will ensure quick launch of new customer products and growth in this market. 

■ Gaming Notebooks 

In the design of gaming notebooks, the biggest difference from traditional notebooks is the requirement for 

powerful performance. As the result, thermal design is important for the performance of gaming notebooks. 

Compal continues to cooperate with suppliers to develop a variety of advanced cooling modules and use them 

in  new  products.  It  can  help  customers  to  continue  to  expand  their  market  share  in  the  gaming  notebook 

market. 

■ 2-in-1 Notebooks 

The  supply  chain  and  manufacturers  of  2-in-1s  are  identical  to  those  of  conventional  notebooks,  with  the 

addition  of  some  tablet  parts  suppliers  and  manufacturers.  Support  of  the  existing  supply  system  and  its 

advantage of integration across suppliers, allows Compal to maintain full control of the development of key 

components. This speeds up research and innovation of new features because brand manufacturers and users 

of 2-in-1s continue to add new requirements. Despite the increasing complexity and challenges ahead, Compal 

remains  confident  and  continues  to  make  improvements  as  well  as  continuing  to  bring  new  products  and 

concepts to the market. 

■ All-in-one (AIO) 

The supply chain and manufacturers of AIOs are generally identical to those of conventional notebooks. The 

upstream supply structure is similar to that for general PCs, with the addition of suppliers of large touch screen 

panels.  HP,  Lenovo,  and  Dell  focus  not  only  on  commercial  users  but  also  home  multimedia  users.  Apple’s 

emphasis is on professional applications and usage. 

■ 5G Module, 5G User Equipment, 5G Small Cell and 5G O-RAN Private Network solution 

Compal 5G module and the reference device design has combined upstream and downstream and dozens of 

well-known customers and operators to establish a complete  5G product ecosystem, providing flexible  and 

diversified 5G related products to fulfill 5G domains services and requirements. 

■ Tablets 

Experiencing the IC shortage in 1st half and demand decline in 2nd half in 2022, Compal have adopted more 

flexible production and procurement strategies in 2022, such as using the same components in the design phase 

143 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
as possible for each product, to flexibly utilize raw materials and reduce the uncertainty generated by supply 

chain fluctuations. In addition, to reduce production risks, Compal is also expanding overseas production sites 

outside of China and actively developing local suppliers to ensure a competitive material cost, on-time delivery 

and quality to meet customer expectations. 

■ Smartphones 

Compal actively explores competitive suppliers to ensure the quality of sourced material meets both customer 

and  market  needs.  Furthermore,  Compal  is  building  up  a  5G  components  supply  chain,  as  well  as  new 

technology, to assist customers in remaining competitive. 

■ Smart Wearable Devices 

Compal  works  closely  with  suppliers  for  chipsets,  sensors,  wearable  displays,  and  touchscreen  modules  to 

secure  parts for wearable  devices. In addition to coordinating with upstream suppliers and developing new 

technologies for new customers, Compal also reaches out to suppliers with advanced technologies. Thanks to 

the technical collaboration between Compal and its technology partners, Compal can quickly adjust the supply 

chain and product development strategies to accommodate the fast-changing market. 

■ Smart Hearable Devices 

For the Bluetooth hearing device market, Compal has built supply chain of hearing devices including chipset 

suppliers and key components suppliers. Compal also has started cooperation with major channel partners to 

jointly build an ecosystem of Bluetooth hearing devices. Compal will deliver  high-quality Bluetooth hearing 

devices to consumer and medical hearing markets. 

■ Smart Display Products 

In 2022, the global supply chain was significantly impacted by the  COVID-19 pandemic, China's zero-COVID 

policy,  and  the  ongoing  US-China  trade  tariffs.  To  mitigate  risks,  we  have  been  actively  diversifying  our 

operations outside China and expanding to other regions. We have integrated resources across different regions 

and levels of the supply chain to optimize production, control operational costs, and provide flexible supply to 

meet customer demand. Our goal is to ensure that our operations are agile and adaptable to changing market 

conditions while maintaining high levels of service and quality. 

■ AR/VR Smart Devices 

For AR/VR applications, Compal provides a complete range of software and hardware solutions, combined with 

5G  communication  to  provide  high-performance  application  solutions.  Compal  has  also  built  up  a  strong 

partnership  with  Qualcomm  to  provide  the  standard  device  reference  design,  creating  highly  cost-effective 

solutions for customers, which can further seize consumer market applications and take leadership in future 

personal computing platforms.   

144 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
■ Smart Home Devices 

Compal provides a wide range of smart home products, including smart speakers, smart displays, and smart 

cameras for the development of intelligent home applications. In collaboration with upstream, mid-stream, and 

downstream  partners,  we  can  offer  various  customized  hardware  devices,  software  support,  and  platform 

integration solutions tailored to the needs of different system integrators and industrial customers.   

■ IoT Vertical Solutions 

As  product  positioning  and  requirements  vary  in  different  regions,  countries,  customers,  and  applications, 

fulfilling the  specific specifications and stringent environmental requirements in product design is the  main 

difference between vertical specific industry and ordinary consumer computers. In addition, we have begun to 

develop integrated system services and products, such as AMR, in collaboration with suppliers with respect to 

customers’ application requirements. 

■ Smart Medical and Healthcare 

(1) Instruments, equipment, and accessories:   

•  Smart sports 

Compal has invested substantial resources into the development and integration of smart sports vital sign 

monitors. These monitors can gather measurable data and are useful for designing training programs. This 

information can be exchanged over the cloud to facilitate remote training and communication between 

athletes and trainers, helping athletes to follow the most effective physical and technical training methods 

and avoid sports injuries. 

•  Smart assistance devices and healthcare-related products 

Compal  is  actively  investing  in  the  digital  transformation  of  medical  equipment.  Through  Internet 

connectivity, data from medical equipment can be exchanged and calculations can be made in real-time 

over the cloud. This can make various user services available, such as automatic record-keeping, reminders, 

behavior prediction, and so on. These devices can even be connected to advance and back-end medical 

service providers for professional medical consultation, to accomplish the Compal vision of a mobile and 

real-time medical service. 

• 

Innovative medical devices 

Compal has been working with partners in both the industry and the medical segment for several years 

and  has  invested  in  the  development  of  some  rather  innovative  medical  devices.  These  include:   

Continuous  Glucose  Monitoring  (CGM),  24-hour  blood  pressure  monitoring  (24-hour  BPM),  handheld 

smart ultrasound, and others. We expect to provide users and physicians with many more options to help 

develop a smart medical industry and improve the quality of healthcare 

(2) Medical AI 

•  Cardiovascular disease prediction   

145 

 
 
 
   
 
To reduce the issue of a lack of medical manpower, Compal has been working with the Chi-Mei Hospital 

and medical center on the development of AI in medicine. Using the existing abundant medical resources 

of the hospital, Compal is helping to build up a cardiovascular disease prediction AI system which can be 

used in hospitals and medical centers. The product will include long-term tracking and users may be able 

to predict the timing and probability of cardiovascular complication. This will allow preventative action to 

be taken and reduce the risk of such events as stroke, myocardial infarction, etc. Compal also expects to 

help with the medical technology upgrade after the integration of the products in professional medical 

establishments in Taiwan. 

(3) Management system:   

•  Digital charts and smart ward solutions 

Compal has introduced digital charts  through an alliance  with foreign partners.  This product category 

offers  the  potential  to  aid  physicians  in  diagnosis  and  reduce  the  workload  on  nurses,  unlike  the 

conventional management system used by existing medical institutions. Additionally, it can be integrated 

with  many  different  data  management  systems  currently  used  in  hospitals.  Digital  transformation  is 

already happening within the healthcare system, and Compal is currently working with several hospitals 

to develop digital charts and smart ward solutions. Healthcare  organizations will no longer  operate  in 

isolation, but will be able to coordinate their activities towards the establishment of a uniform standard 

and reduce the wastage of medical resources. 

•  Point-of-care solutions 

Compal aims to address the recent increase in demand, as well as the shortage of manpower, at nursing 

centers.  This  is  being  done  by  the  introduction  of  human-operated  healthcare  solutions,  such  as 

proprietary  bedside  systems  that  are  compatible  with  the  instruments  and  specifications  of  other 

manufacturers. However, flexibility and the ability to customize products to customer needs will still be 

maintained. The most important feature of this product is that it works with different types of Smart Home 

devices and medical instruments, and also supports multiple services. It is intended to provide at home 

comfort in nursing and postpartum centers, while also allowing professional care facilities to be set up at 

home. 

■ Automotive electronics (AE) 

The mid-stream players in the supply of automotive electronics are represented by tier-1 AE integrated system 

providers. This integrated system handles in-car information, communications and entertainment, and is also 

linked  to  other  auto  parts.  These  products  are  sold  to  downstream  automobile  makers,  which  places  the 

Company between the midstream and upstream of the AE supply chain. 

■ Servers 

Server technology is a highly mature industry and one in which Taiwanese manufacturers have developed a 

comprehensive supply system of upstream, mid-stream, and downstream partners. Main parts such as CPUs, 

memory, and storage drives are easily secured and downstream customers such as HPE, DELL, and Lenovo all 

146 

 
 
 
 
have  long-term  notebook  manufacturing  relationships  with  Compal.  Compal  has  now  developed  extensive 

experience and has a reputation for the design and manufacturing of server products. 

3. Product trends and competition 

■ Notebooks 

•  Notebooks have matured to a point where brand manufacturers are shifting their focus towards higher 

priced and more fully featured products, such as commercial notebooks, ultraslim notebooks, 2-in-1s, and 

gaming notebooks in a search for greater market opportunities, revenue, and profits. 

•  There are more usage scenarios for notebooks, such as gaming notebooks for e-sports, creator notebooks 

for content creation, and always-connected 2-in-1 notebooks for hybrid work. 

•  The global notebook market has entered an inflection point in the expansion cycle in 2022 and is expected 

to face challenges again in 2023 due to the macroeconomic uncertainty. To boost the buying of notebooks, 

not  only  Intel  and  AMD  in  the  x86  camp  will  launch  a  new  generation  of  processors  with  improved 

performance,  chip  manufacturers  in  the  ARM  camp  (such  as  Qualcomm,  MediaTek,  etc.)  also  plan  to 

launch performance-optimized processors to seize the mid-to-high end Notebook market share. As chip 

manufacturers and brand manufacturers cooperate more closely in system integration, it is expected that 

the competition between the x86 and ARM camps will become more intense. 

•  Benefiting  from  the  new-generation  graphics  cards  launched  by  Nvidia  and  AMD  successively,  the 

performance and power efficiency of the two have reached the largest improvement in history, which is 

expected to drive gamers and content creators to replace or purchase new notebooks. Therefore, gaming 

notebooks and creator notebooks have a bright future. 

•  The  increasing  popularity  of  mobile  devices  and  online  applications  have  called  for  more  robust  and 

diverse security functions, such as fingerprint recognition,  face/ voice recognition, and camera shutter. 

These are all intended to enhance information flow and convenience without compromising security. 

■ Ultraslim Notebooks 

•  Lightweight, high screen-to-body ratio and high-quality design will become the main decision factors for 

consumers. 

•  The new CPUs will provide consumers with adequate power for multi-tasking and the handling of day-to-

day computing tasks. 

•  Long-lasting batteries will free users from the need for frequent recharging when traveling. 

•  Metallic casing material allows thinner, lighter, and higher-value products. 

147 

 
 
 
 
•  An always connected feature can help to work remotely. 

■ Gaming Notebooks 

•  Powerful performance is essential for gaming notebooks. 

•  The thin and light design can show better design ability. 

•  The dazzling sound and light effects make players more immersed in the game world. 

•  Gaming notebooks should have a recognizable appearance design. 

■ 2-in-1 Notebooks 

•  Consumers  nowadays  expect  more  from  2-in-1s  than  light  weight  and  portability.  Multi-tasking 

processors, long-lasting batteries and the capacitive stylus have become the new mainstream features. 

•  5G will bring more modern usage for 2-in-1 notebooks. 

■ All-in-one (AIO)   

•  High-end home entertainment AIOs and new flat, portable AIOs present new opportunities. 

•  There is room for improvement in touch-based applications and graphical user interfaces. 

•  The product exterior can be designed to match interior decoration and furniture. 

•  Portable products can be designed with screens that can move in several directions. 

■ 5G Module, 5G User Equipment, 5G Small Cell and 5G O-RAN Private Network solution 

5G communication and applications have expected explosive growth in the coming years. 5G user terminals 

and  products  will  come  out  with  different  product  categories  such  as  network  devices  (5G CPE/  5G  USB 

Dongle/5G Mifi), notebook computers, routers, televisions, and robots… etc. 

By 2026, 26% of 5G revenue will come from enterprise private networks, reaching an amount of 600 billion 

US  dollars  according  to  Ericsson's  report.  The  new  demand  for  "Enterprise  private  network"  will  be  an 

important opportunity for 5G small cells, 5G O-RAN private network and application solutions. 

Compal provides the leading communication technology, product manufacturing and technical know-how. 

Our  integrated  5G  module,  5G  devices,  5G  Small  Cell  and  5G  O-RAN  Private  network  solutions  provide 

complete technical support and development tools to help our customers develop their 5G products and 

services. 

■ Tablets 

•  Extend R&D technology to large display and designs for automation. 

•  Focus on more eco-friendly product design such as recycled material and reparable design. 

148 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
•  Explore collaborative opportunities with content providers or telecommunications operators. 

•  Explore opportunities in education, for kids, industrial, and medical applications. 

•  Develop  tablets  for  the  Smart  Home  and  IoT  and  use  them  as  control  centers  or  as  multi-functional 

platforms. 

Tablets  are  mature  products,  and  for  the  next  step,  manufacturers  should  focus  on  exploring  new  usage 

scenarios and more convenient user operation and support for more diversified applications. Education, kids, 

e-commerce,  Smart  Home  hub,  and  IoT  applications  are  all  potential  directions  that  Compal  is  actively 

exploring. 

■ Smartphones 

•  The  communication  technology  enters  into  the  5G  communications  generation.  To  provide  mobile 

broadband service (eMBB) will increase consumer demand for entertainment, application, and services. 

• 

Integrates  multi-core  architecture  and  strengthens  4G  and  5G  carrier  aggregation  mobile  broadband 

communication to provide faster transmission speed and data throughput. 

•  Support  AI  image  processing  and  applications,  drive  video  streaming  services  to  meet  the  needs  of 

consumers in daily work and life entertainment. 

•  Higher screen ratios, high picture quality, narrower border touch products. 

• 

Integrating  under-screen  fingerprint  recognition  technology  and  under-screen  camera  technology  to 

create full screen experience for consumers. 

■ Smart Wearable Devices 

•  More and more smart, fashionable, and compact watches for sports and health are following Apple to the 

market. 

•  Customers who use smart wearable devices for sports also want high-accuracy GPS, steps counter, heart 

rate  monitoring,  and  other  bio-measurements.  However,  power  efficiency  remains  a  key  requirement 

common to all users. 

•  Customers who use smart wearable devices for health reasons need accurate algorithms and convenient 

user operation. This will be one of the key success factors of the products. 

To satisfy customer needs, Compal not only continues to make more power-efficient and compact designs, 

but also enhances the flexibility of its production processes. 

■ Smart Hearable Devices 

Evolving due to keen competition, smart hearable devices will not only be used for music streaming, but also 

149 

 
 
 
 
 
include more advanced features such as active noise cancellation, smart assistant, bio-detection, etc. Besides 

the  functionality  enhancements,  the  design will  also aim  to improve  user  experiences  like  water  resistance, 

ergonomics for comfortable wearing, and applications with AI technologies to make it smarter.   

Compal has specialized in related hardware and software development for a long time. We have also had input 

from hearing experts to help develop professional acoustic products to create product differentiation and make 

us more competitive in the market.   

■ Smart Display Products 

Our company has been working closely with strategic partners to drive innovation in the development of high-

end  models.  These  models  will  feature  large-sized,  ultra-high-resolution  display  panels,  the  latest  video 

streaming platform solutions, and technologies such as artificial intelligence (AI) image and sound processing, 

all while using eco-friendly materials. By combining these technologies with home networking products, we aim 

to create a diverse range of applications and opportunities. This approach will enable us to stay ahead of the 

competition and maintain long-term competitiveness by accumulating leading-edge technology capabilities. 

■ AR/VR Smart Devices 

•  AR  head-mounted  displays  and  spatial  sensing  modules  have  been  adopted  by  vertical  application 

customers and entered the European and American markets. 

•  AR/VR new Platform (XR Platform) completed the development stage. 

■ Smart Home Devices 

•  Smart speakers, smart displays and smart cameras with AI technologies that enable multiple modes of 

interaction such as voice input, touch, gesture and computer vision.   

•  Support to the Matter protocol allows connections to a wider range of smart home products from different 

ecosystems. 

•  Services integrated with cloud and edge computing and data analysis for user behavior learning will be 

the key competitiveness of Smart Home products. 

■ IoT Vertical Solution 

Given the high entry barriers, not many investors have engaged in the vertical specific industry over time. The 

rise of IoT has also attracted increasing competitors. As an ICT leader. Therefore, we will implement some new 

technologies, such as 5G, AI, multiple sensor cognition, and the design capacity of energy-efficient devices, to 

increase our competitive strengths. 

■ Smart Medical and Healthcare 

  (1) Instruments, equipment, and accessories:   

150 

 
 
 
 
 
 
‧  Smart sports 

There is already a strong and growing demand from professional athletes for assistive technologies and 

devices. Compal has invested significant R&D efforts in collaboration top sports experts worldwide for the 

development of products that are more suitable for professional athletes. Compal is also working with 

fitness centers on the creation of customized, exclusive packages that deliver the most effective sports 

solutions and communications to both users and businesses. 

‧  Medical equipment and healthcare-related products 

Medical equipment with Internet connectivity is a trend for the future. Devices that have functionalities 

that allow access to information from a health management platform will be easier to operate and are 

also  more  competitive  in  the  market.  Compal  will  continue  investing  in  the  development  of  medical 

instruments and equipment with such connectivity to provide better quality services to customers with 

the help of a management platform and cloud service. 

‧ 

Innovative medical devices 

As new biosensors and related hardware such as MCU/firmware/biomaterials and software have matured 

over recent years, development of the innovative medical devices industry has also moved to another 

stage. Continuous investment and development by Compal have led to more and more customers gaining 

trust in our design and development capacity, and the market trend is now moving towards an alternative 

device generation.   

(2) Management system:   

‧  Digital charts and smart ward solutions 

The United States currently has the most popular (Level 7) digital chart and hospital management system, 

and  other  countries  around  the  world  are  following closely  behind.  The  purpose  of  this  product  is  to 

deliver  functions  that  will  be  of  assistance  to  physicians  and  nurses  while  still  being  easy  to  operate. 

Alliances  with  world  industry  leaders  have  made  it  possible  for  Compal  to  introduce  the  solutions  to 

medicine in Taiwan, where its success will be replicated in our medical systems and it will also be moved 

to other countries in Asia. 

‧  Point-of-care solutions 

An  aged  society,  combined  with  a  need  for  differentiated  medical services,  make  nursing  centers  and 

postpartum care  centers especially popular in Taiwan. This management system provides them with a 

comprehensive  solution and makes  it possible  for communications to be established between several 

different  medical  devices  while  patient  privacy  remains  protected.  Compal  has  invested  in  the 

development of related hardware and software and is working with existing medical instrument suppliers 

on the growth in this market. 

■ Automotive electronics (AE) 

Telematics, in-vehicle-infotainment, and Advanced Driver Assistance Systems (ADAS). 

151 

 
 
 
 
 
■ Servers 

The rack-mounted server is still the mainstream product today because it can be easily maintained and scaled 

up as business grows. Tower servers are still favored among SMEs for their low cost, but their market share has 

been steadily declining. Blade servers are relatively expensive to set up and may gradually be replaced by more 

simplified High Density servers. 

The  number  of  servers  required  for  Data  Centers  has  increased  continuously  year  after  year.  Although  the 

demand for conventional enterprise-grade servers has gone down a little, demand for both types of servers will 

ultimately reach equilibrium. In addition to cost-performance, design flexibility and quick response to customer 

needs are the two most decisive factors for a product’s success. 

5.1.3  Research and Development 

1. Research and Development Expenses over the past year 

Year 

R&D expenses 

Operating revenue 

Unit: TWD Thousands; % 

R&D expenses as a percentage of 
operating revenue 

2022 

17,929,525     

1,073,245,915     

2023 first quarter 

4,384,698 

209,458,784 

1.7 

2.1 

2. New products developed 

■ Notebooks 

•  High-end  products:    These  are  high-performance  professional  models  combined  with  an  ultra-high 

definition  display  (4K),  high  refresh  rate  (360Hz)  and  a  powerful  GPU  that  targets  users  who  seek 

ultimate performance such as gamers or creators. 

•  Mainstream products: 16-inch and 14-inch products thin, low voltage, slim bezel and 16: 10 aspect ratio 

design that are powered by the latest CPU from Intel or AMD, are distinguished by integrated or discrete 

GPU models. 

•  Business  products:    Business  notebooks  designed  specifically  for  corporate  users.  These  products 

feature enhanced structural design and security, and are offered to large corporations, SME, and the 

education  sector.  Security  mechanisms  such  as  fingerprint  recognition,  camera  shutter,  facial 

recognition,  and  voice  recognition  are  incorporated  to  satisfy  the  user’s  need  for  security  and  data 

confidentiality. 

•  Special products:    Compal has directed resources into developing notebooks of extreme slimness and 

will lead the industry in technological innovation in this area. Dual screen and foldable notebooks will 

be a hot new topic. 

■ Ultraslim Notebooks 

•  Compal has successfully mass-produced and launched many Ultraslim notebooks, and its designs have 

152 

 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
been recognized by several international awards. 

•  No compromise on performance. 

•  Not only thinner  and lighter  but also lower power consumption are  key requirements for good user 

experience. 

•  New ultraslim notebooks will feature thin frame displays for a more fashionable and cleaner appearance; 

the display quality will also be improved. 

■ 2-in-1 Notebooks 

•  Compal has successfully designed, mass-produced devices, and launched a new 2-in-1. 

•  An innovative hinge design is being developed to provide more secure and precise connections while 

allowing  easier  detachment,  this  allows  better  user  convenience  when  2-in-1s  are  used  in  different 

scenarios. 

■ All-in-one (AIO) 

•  Compal has successfully designed, mass-produced, and launched AIOs for mainstream users. 

•  Compal has successfully designed, mass-produced, and launched a new flat type of AIO. 

•  Compal has developed, mass-produced, and launched AIOs that are targeted at e-sports. 

•  Compal plans to acquire touch control technologies with pen support and introduce AIOs in sizes ranging 

from 19" to 27." 

•  Compal has successfully designed AIOs with a wireless charging dock. 

■ 5G Module, 5G User Equipment, 5G Small Cell and 5G O-RAN Private Network solution   

•  5G O-RAN Solutions unveiled in 2023 MWC Barcelona and obtaining certification and mass production 

in 2023, those include ORU, ODU, DU inline accelerator and OCU equipment and solutions. 

•  Qualcomm X72/75 5G R17 M.2 / LGA module will be developed in 2023. 

•  MTK based T830 5G R16 LGA module will be developed in 2023. 

•  Qualcomm X62/65 5G R16 M.2 / LGA module will be mass-produced in 2022. 

•  5G integrated small cell developed in 2021 and obtained product certification. 

•  MTK T750 5G M.2 / LGA module have been mass-produced in 2021. 

•  Qualcomm x55 5G M.2 / LGA module obtained product certification, including GCF, CE, CCC, TELEC, FCC, 

PTCRB, etc., which have been mass-produced in 2020. 

•  5G products obtain interoperability test reports and certifications from major worldwide 5G operators. 

•  5G indoor/outdoor CPE, and MiFi have been in development and mass-produced in 2020. To extend 5G 

module to various types of devices. 

■ Tablets 

•  Developed and manufactured cost-effective WiFi tablets with good performance for entertainment 

and enterprise applications. 

•  New tablets with in-cell display and wireless charging function. 

153 

 
 
 
 
 
 
•  Developed  and  mass-produced  a  new  generation  of  waterproof  e-Reader  with  wireless  charging 

function. 

■ Smart Wearable Devices   

•  Compal supports a variety of product types, such as luxurious material and design, wireless charging, 

offline maps, high-accuracy GPS, and high-level water resistant for sports watches. Customized product 

design and more power efficient to support 3C and fashion brand requests. A new generation of 

lighter, smaller, narrow border, multi-purpose smart watches with diversified designs has been 

introduced. 

•  Mass-produced eSIM enabled LTE smartwatch. 

■ Smart Hearable Devices 

•  Bluetooth headsets with smart assistant have been developed and are in mass production. 

• 

Long-term investing in high-end AI technology to develop Bluetooth headsets and Bluetooth hearing 

aids with more intelligent noise cancellation features. 

•  Bluetooth hearing aids with TAIWAN FDA have been developed and are in mass production. 

■ Smart Display Products 

•  Developing a latest video streaming platform. 

■ AR/VR Smart Devices 

• 

In the industrial market, Compal has developed VR/AR all-in-one and spatial sensing integrated optical 

modules, which have been adopted by customers to integrate in enterprise-specific systems. 

•  Deeply cooperating with Qualcomm to develop the next-generation 5G+AR/VR device reference 

design, Compal will be the leader in 5G+AR/VR device and ecosystem. 

■ Smart Home Devices 

•  Compal has successfully launched several smart display and smart speaker products for the Worldwide 

Smart Home market. 

•  Compal has successfully developed smart camera devices with AI technologies and launched to 

market.   

■ IoT Vertical Solution 

•  The development of AR and VR Glasses product were completed, and shipping to foreign customers 

has begun. 

•  The development of Smart Meter Communication Hub product was completed, and shipping to foreign 

customers has begun. 

•  Mass production of the shield-type and uplift-type AMR has begun. Apart from implementing all 

Compal plants, we have started cooperation with system integrators and shipped to customer; 

154 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
meanwhile, kept promoting products to the industry. 

•  Forklift AMR started evaluating, and some potential customers are waiting for test, the shipping 

schedule is set in 2H 2023. 

■ Smart Medical and Healthcare 

•  Smart sports 

Compal's smart exercise mat, Stampede, won the 2023 Taiwan Excellence Award and was selected as a 

representative sports product for 2022. It will be extended to national sports centers and expanded to 

the hotel and construction industries to promote smart exercise solutions. 

•  Digital charts and a smart ward solution 

Compal is promoting business opportunities in this respect. Several hospitals have begun adopting and 

exploring our smart ward solution this year. 

•  Point-of-care solutions 

More than ten point-of-care centers in Taiwan have begun trials and official use of this solution. In 

addition to this, several prominent nursing centers in China have also shown interest and commenced 

collaborating in the use of this solution. 

• 

Innovative medical devices 

Many innovative medical device cases have been executed and plans for the achievement of 

FDA/NMPA/CE certification have been established. 

■ Auto Electronics (AE) 

•  Compal has mass-produced various systems and modularized several products that it has designed and 

developed. 

■ Servers 

•  General Purpose Rack-mounted Servers 

According to the Intel and AMD product roadmap, the launch of 1U and 2U general purpose rack-

mounted servers is undemanding and the factory can quickly fulfill customer requirements by a simple 

BOM Option change. 

•  Edge Computing Servers 

The system has been designed for 5G telecommunication facilities in collaboration with telecom 

service providers. This system provides tremendous and responsive acceleration for all aspects of edge 

computing. 

•  High Capacity Storage Servers 

The 4U server includes 36 3.5inch hard drives and dual Intel Xeon processors, to provide cloud service 

providers with massive computing performance and huge capacity to fulfill any user scenario. 

155 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
6.1.4  Long-term and Short-term Development 

1.    Short-term Development 

•  We will adapt to market changes, respond epidemic situation, strengthen innovative design concepts, maintain 

the focus on product difference to meet market needs. 

•  We will enhance operational efficiency, to further increase our product competitiveness and push the sales 

growth rate higher than the market average. 

•  We will improve logistics management and flexibility to shorten delivery times. 

•  We will consolidate material supply to fulfill OEMs’ demands. 

•  We  will  elaborate  different  market  strategies  for  different  product  markets.  Mainstream  products  will  be 

bundled with new technology and modular features to boost the added value and diversity of products. For 

featured products, we will adopt a prospective standpoint in our design concept for new products to become 

the  focal  point  of  the  product  market.  User  functionality  should  be  taken  into  consideration  as  well  as 

competitive pricing for lower priced products. 

•  Diversified production sites to mitigate geopolitical risk and strengthen cost competitiveness. 

•  We  will pay close attention to market trends and evolution in smart devices  and develop product concepts 

suitable for OEM customers and the market. We will help customers create differentiated products of feasible 

design. 

•  Product  development  times  will  be  further  shortened  to  optimize  supply  chain  management,  maintain 

persistent high quality, and provide customers with more competitive products. 

•  More  effort will be  made  to maintain existing customer relations. Apart from maintaining a high degree of 

customer satisfaction, we will work towards increasing the volume of product cooperation. We will also seek 

other opportunities for cooperation with new customers to achieve a growth rate that is better than the market 

average for smart device products. 

•  We  will  improve  product  profitability  to  achieve  the  maximum  utilization  of  capacity  and  enhance  overall 

operational efficiency and profitability. 

•  We will tap our accumulated communications industry R&D energy resources to quickly and efficiently cut into 

the high growth 5G networking market. 

•  Several cross-industry alliance strategies will be used for the rapid development of a diversified product line 

that will strengthen customer relationships in the shortest possible time. 

•  Observing the impact of Metaverse on the market and launch products that meet market demand. 

2.    Long-term Development 

•  A  spirit  of  innovation  will  strengthen  value-added  Company  products  and  improve  long-term  core 

competitiveness. 

•  Cooperation  with  our  customers  will  be  improved  to  allow  better  product  planning,  development  and 

manufacture as well as comprehensive after-sales service. 

•  Horizontal  and  vertical  integration  of  all  parts  and  products  of  the  Group’s  affiliates  will  be  strengthened 

strategically and aligned with customer needs, to give them more convenient and complete services. 

156 

 
 
 
 
•  Optimization of the quality of sophisticated products will be enhanced by new development and cost structures 

and strategic alliances with main parts providers to give customers better and more competitive products and 

services. 

•  Closer horizontal and vertical cooperation will be made with affiliates in the Group to create and strengthen the 

loyalty of long-term customers. 

•  Our ability to innovate will be further cultivated, aimed at more accurate prediction of market trends, before 

clients do, and provide them with products and services and high value-added solutions to improve long-term 

core competitiveness. 

•  The Company has established a service-oriented business model and new revenue sources through careful long-

term upstream and downstream integration and cooperation. 

•  We are strengthening the breadth of learning of our team in preparation for future new business and product 

development through cross-industry alliances. 

•  We are cultivating the ability to control key technology, strategize high-end product lines, and gain cooperation 

opportunities with big manufacturers around the world. 

•  We  will  continue  to  strengthen  our  core  R&D  technology  and  communication  capability  and  capacity  for 

integrated services for smart devices. 

157 

 
 
 
 
 
5.2  Market and Sales Overview 

5.2.1  Market Analysis 

1.    2022 Sales (Service) by Regions 

Sales Regions 

Americas 

Europe 

Asia (Including Taiwan) 

Other Area 

Total 

2.    Market Share 

■    Notebooks     

Percentage 

47.2% 

22.9% 

27.2% 

2.7% 

100.0% 

According to IDC statistics, the global notebook shipments reached 211.88 million units in 2022. Compal accounts 

for about 20% of the global notebook market and is still the world's leading product manufacturer. As the market 

for notebook PCs is entering the era of vertical integration, Compal will continue to improve upon its technological 

capabilities, broaden  the  scope of its influence, and  expand the market scale  while  challenging the  limits and 

striving for continual improvement to maintain our lead over the competition   

■    5G Module and 5G User Equipment 

Compal 5G UE Modules shipped from 2020, which is applied to various product categories such as 5G Mifi, 5G CPE 

routers, 5G notebooks, 5G AR/VR, 5G drones, 5G robots, 5G real-time cameras, 5G Industrial PC and industrial 

routers, and 5G USB Dongle,    etc. The 5G standard is the major world-wide communication standard and trend, 

will bring rich product possibilities and high growth. 

The  5G Smartphone  market has become  mainstream. Compal will continue  to ship smartphone  products  with 

customers and regional carriers. Expand investment in 5G smartphone technology, provide customized solutions, 

product reference designs, and flexible ODM / JDM / EMS and services. Compal continues to catch market trends 

and develop new applications to meet market needs. 

■    5G Small Cell and 5G O-RAN Private Network solution 

Compal has launched a variety of 5G integrated small cells for both Sub-6 and mmWave, 5G O-RAN solutions, and 

a variety of wireless end devices, to meet outdoor and indoor application scenarios, accelerate the speed of 5G 

network deployment, and reduce the cost of each field. With Compal's customized 5G O-RAN private network and 

application  solutions,  it  can  meet  the  deployment  needs  of  different  industrial  fields.  At  present,  it  has  been 

deployed in several domestic fields to assist the digital transformation and strengthen the development of the 

industry. 

158 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
■    Smart Wearable Devices 

Compal  is  the  biggest  ODM  supplier  of  Google  Wear  OS  Smartwatch.  The  smartwatch  market  is  expected  to 

maintain its high growth for the next three years. Compal will endeavor to win more world-wide brand customers 

while studying market demand and adjusting the direction of product development to meet market trends. 

■    Smart Hearable Devices 

Compal  already  shipped  several  models  of  smart  hearable  products,  including  Bluetooth  headsets  and  TWS 

earbuds. Because smart hearable products require high accuracy and miniature manufacturing, Compal is also 

investing in optimizing the product design and manufacturing processes to enhance production efficiency. 

■    Smart Display Products 

Our company has successfully mass-produced high-resolution smart voice interactive TVs, which have gained over 

8%  market  share  in  the  North American market. We  have  also received high-quality reviews  from consumers, 

averaging over 4.5 stars, and have  successfully secured cooperation plans with existing customers. We  plan to 

continue our momentum in shipping products and actively expand our product lines to maintain stable growth in 

the future.   

■    AR/VR Smart Devices 

Successfully developed the AR/VR all-in-one model, which was adopted by several industrial information system 

integration  companies  in  Taiwan  as  an  exemplary  solution.  AR/VR  modules  are  also  adopted  by  some  China 

companies, for health, manufacturers used to develop and integrate into various applications. So far, high-end 

AR/VR devices are dominated by vertical market applications. In the future, in accordance with the AR/VR market 

trend and the 5G communication deployment, Compal will invest more resources to develop both commercial and 

consumer products. 

3.    Future Supply and Demand Situation and Growth of the Market 

■  Notebooks   

According to IDC statistics, due to slowing demand and macroeconomic instability, global notebook shipments fell 

by nearly 19% in 2022. Looking ahead to 2023, economic headwinds and channel inventory issues will continue to 

affect the shipments at the beginning of the year. However, due to the launch of new-generation processors and 

graphics cards, and the expected recovery of the economic situation in the second half of the year, shipments will 

increase quarter by quarter. 

■  Ultraslim Notebooks 

According to IDC statistics, global shipments of ultraslim notebook (<18mm thickness) has reached 71.65 million 

159 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
units in 2022, accounting for more than 33.8% of the global notebook market. In 2023, it is estimated that more 

ultraslim notebooks will be launched under the competition between x86 and ARM architecture processors. 

■  Gaming Notebooks 

As the epidemic gradually eases, people start to return to normal life and reduce their reliance on games. However, 

market data shows that many players still maintain gaming habits after the epidemic.    According to IDC data, 

global gaming notebook shipments will reach 27.25 million units in 2022, accounting for about 12.8% of global 

notebook shipments. In 2023, Nvidia and AMD launch new graphics cards with improved performance, which will 

lead the replacement demand for gaming notebooks. 

■  2-in-1 Notebooks 

Much effort and hard work from the industrial chain, have resulted in the cost and prices for 2-in-1 Notebooks to 

become substantially lower as consumers have gradually become more receptive and familiar with the product. 

IDC statistics shows the global shipments of 2-in-1 notebook has reached 99.17 million units in 2022. It is estimated 

that in 2023, brand manufacturers will launch more diversified products and continue to integrate new applications 

such  as  5G  and  AI,  which  will  make  the  application  of  2-in-1  notebooks  wider  and  bring  more  business 

opportunities. 

■  All-in-one (AIO) 

According to IDC statistics, the global AIO shipments in 2022 will be 10.58 million units, and it is expected to remain 

flat in 2023. Compal will continue to cultivate the market. 

■  5G Module, 5G User Equipment, 5G Small Cell and 5G O-RAN Private Network solution 

Cisco’s internet report points out that by 2023 70% of the world population (5.7 billion people) will have mobile 

networks, and at least 10.6% (600 million people) of mobile networks will be enabled by 5G networks. 5G products 

will  have  rapid  growth,  and  it’s  estimated  more  than  2  billion  5G  devices  of  various  types  (average  2  to  3.6 

connected devices per person) will be purchased. Compal will continue to develop 5G products with customers 

and various 5G domain partners. 

According to the latest market research report, the global 5G small cell market size will reach USD 17.9 billion in 

2028. SNS estimates that the global mobile private network will grow to USD 3.4 billion in 2025. Ericsson's report 

also pointed out that the 5G vertical application market will reach USD 1.32 trillion in 2026. In view of the huge 5G 

small cell and 5G O-RAN private network application market, Compal actively invests in the development of 5G 

small  cell  and  5G  O-RAN  private  network  solutions. Compal  deeply  integrates  and  cooperates  with  various  of 

operators and industry partners, and officially become 5G small cell equipment and 5G O-RAN private network 

solution provider. 

160 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
■  Tablets 

In 2022, global shipments of tablet computers slightly declined due  to the ongoing Ukraine-Russia war, global 

inflation, and interest rate impact. Looking ahead to the next five years, many countries are expected to adopt 

interest rate policies to suppress inflation, but it will ultimately weaken economic growth, resulting in tightened 

consumer spending and business budget cut, which is a negative impact for the already matured tablet market. 

Despite the continued declining trend of the market, the shipment of detachable tablets will surpass slate tables 

in the next few years. Compal sees this trend and will develop toward the commercial segment with larger screen 

size and 4G/5G communication technology to accommodate the growing demand. 

■  Smartphones 

According to IDC's, the 2023 Global smartphone shipment is estimated to be 11.9 billion with 1.1% YoY decline 

which will bounce back in 2024. In the first half of 2023, shipments in most regions will have a double-digit decline. 

In the third quarter, there is a chance of growth, and in the fourth quarter, there is a chance for double-digit growth. 

Compal is also investing in cost-effective models with 5G communication with existing customers to ensure stable 

sales momentum. 

■  Smart Wearable Devices 

IDC predicts that smart  watches  will continue  high growth in  the  following years. To be well-prepared for  the 

potential momentum, Compal is developing more advanced features such as sensors for activity detection, 4G LTE 

for always connection, Voice control and AI integration. Compal will continue to accumulate relevant technologies 

to extend its reach into more diversified wearable device product lines. 

■  Smart Hearable Devices 

According to research from IDC, the global hearable market will remain strong for several years in the future, driven 

by  different  marketing  strategies:  independent  product  or  accessory  of  smartphone  and  smartwatch.  More 

vendors  join  the  market  and  it  becomes  more  competitive.  To  create  more  value, Compal is  focusing  on new 

technologies for longer battery life, better sound quality, more efficient connection, and smarter user interaction. 

■  Smart Display Products 

According to market research companies, the global LCD TV market is expected to remain flat or decline slightly 

in 2023, due to factors such as inflation, weak demand, and panel production reductions. In the post-pandemic 

era, the market for smart display products is expected to continue developing audio and video specifications while 

also growing and developing in the direction of technologies such as antibacterial and environmentally sustainable. 

■  AR/VR Smart Devices 

According to IDC estimation, the annual average growth rate (CAGR) of AR/VR will exceed 80%, the global AR/VR 

device shipments have strong growth power. Compal actively taps into both commercial and consumer markets. 

161 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
■  Smart Home Devices 

The main driving force to the smart home market lies in the demand for smart lighting, entertainment, automation 

and security. In recent years, advanced technologies such as AI, machine learning, and voice recognition have also 

become key drivers to the market growth. According to the latest report from Grand View Research, the smart 

home automation market is expected to reach $444.98 billion by 2030, representing 27.3% CAGR from 2023 to 

2030. Economic impact factors in  2023 may slow  down, and it is estimated that smart speaker shipments will 

rebound to 158 million units with an annual growth rate of 5.3%. With the continuous development of smart home 

technology,  the  market  has  the  potential  to  expand  further.  AI,  touchless,  ambient  sensing,  and  smart  health 

technologies will all become major market drivers. With the implementation of Matter, Compal will also actively 

seize future demand with our AI, gesture control, ambient sensing, and smart health technologies. 

■  IoT Vertical Solutions 

According to a survey report by Gartner, Q4 2022, smart device shipments are expected to reach 1.9 billion units 

in  2023,  increase  of  15.5%  over  2022,  and  the  market  value  will  reach  US$  519.5  billion.  Moreover,  Gartner 

expected the demand to grow to 2.3 billion units and market value of US$661.3 billon by 2025, which shows that 

the market demand is still climbing. 

■  Smart Medical and Healthcare 

  (1) Instruments, Equipment, and Accessories:   

•  Smart sports products: Estimates of Market Reports Hub show that the value of smart sports goods have 

increased to USD 15 billion in 2021, with professional athletes, professional teams, amateur athletes, and 

highly self-demanding trainers as the major consumer groups. 

•  According  to  a  report  by  Mordor  Intelligence,  the  global  medical  equipment  market  was  valued  at 

approximately $456 billion in 2021 and is projected to reach $614 billion by 2026, with a CAGR of 6.1%. 

• 

Innovative  medical  devices:  The  sales  of  innovative  medical  devices,  such  as  continuous  blood  sugar 

monitoring systems, reached USD 1.8 million in 2018 and will hit USD 2.5 billion in 2026, with a CAGR of 

33%. 

•  Severe cardiovascular diseases monitoring AI: Estimates of Global Markets Insights show that the scale of 

the global medical AI market will reach USD 13 billion in 2025, with a CAGR of 40%. 

(2) Management Systems:   

•  Electronic Medical Records (EMR) and Smart Ward Solutions:    According to estimates by FMI, the global 

market for Electronic Medical Records (EMR) and management systems are expected to grow from USD 

11.4 billion in 2015 to USD 19.7 billion by 2025, with an annual growth rate of 5.6%. 

■  Automotive electronics (AE) 

IHS estimates global light vehicle production in 2023 will reach 88.5 million units, up 7.8% YoY from 81.6 million in 

2022. 

162 

 
 
   
 
 
■  Server 

IDC statistics show that the demand for x86 servers was 16.76 million pieces in 2022 and will reach 17.18 million 

pieces in 2023. The server demand will continue to rise in the next few years as boosted by the cloud computing 

demand, which is the major source of x86 server demand accounting for nearly 90.65% of the shipping volume. 

As the frame-type server has a higher market share, we have actively engaged in the server market. 

4. Competitive advantage: 

Compal  has  the  long-time  investment  in  Information  and  Communication  Technology  (ICT)  industry  and  has 

committed to its role as an ODM. The following is a description of our competitive advantages in terms of R&D 

and mass production capacity: 

■  Notebooks 

The  Company  has  been  manufacturing  notebooks  since  1989  and  is  one  of  the  most  experienced  notebook 

manufacturers  of  Taiwan.  Products  designed  by  the  Company  have  won  many  Editor's  Choice  awards  from 

renowned magazines worldwide as well as awards from the Taiwan External Trade Development Council. 

Furthermore, our design team has great sensitivity and responds to market changes with new commercialized 

products.  To  enhance  product  competitiveness,  Compal  has  assembled  an  R&D  team  that  specializes  in  the 

research of new materials and technologies and is good at adding more value to products. The Company also has 

an intellectual property rights system in place to protect new technologies developed by the R&D team. 

The demand for notebooks by general consumers has dwindled consistently due to the rise of handheld devices. 

This has forced manufacturers to switch competitive strategy towards faster response and more ergonomic design. 

The  Company has always been sensitive  to changes  in the  market and product trends. The  next generation of 

products is planned well in advance to capture market opportunities and generate revenue. 

■  Ultraslim Notebooks 

Compal continues to stay ahead of its competitors in terms of technology advancement and R&D and strives to 

bring  innovation  to  its  designs.  In  2023,  Compal  will  maintain  this  advantage  actively  assist  customers  in  the 

development of more competitive Ultraslim notebooks with x86 and ARM platform. 

■  Gaming Notebooks 

Compal is consistently dedicated to the gaming notebook market with the best hardware and software design. We 

will keep focusing on the design of new-generation gaming notebooks to meet various gamers in 2023. 

■  2-in-1 Notebooks 

Compal has extensive experience in the development and manufacture of both notebooks and tablets. By adding 

a bit of innovation, Compal is confident of their ability to create new demand for these products. 

163 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
■  All-in-one (AIO) 

Compal  possesses  the  advantage  and  ability  to  commercialize  products  quickly  in  this  respect.  To  further 

emphasize  product  differentiation,  a  resolute  software  development  team  has  been  assembled  to  carry  out 

software development and man-machine interface integration, to make the products more suitable for consumer 

needs.   

■  5G Module, 5G User Equipment 

Compal has long-term communication technology development and has involved itself in the evolution of global 

communications  standards  (2/3/4/5G).  With  complete  technical  capabilities  and  manufacturing  advantages, 

Compal can provide customers and partners with the most competitive and flexible solutions. 

•  One-stop capability and services from communication and whole machine design and manufacturing. 

•  Obtained carrier Interoperability test (IoT) and certification. 

•  Obtained product certifications, including GCF, CE, CCC, TELEC, FCC, and PTCRB, and also the carrier 

certification by request etc. 

■  5G Small Cell and 5G O-RAN Private Network solution 

Compal 5G small cell series has comprehensive antenna solutions, greatly increased the data transmission rate 

and accuracy, and effectively enhanced the network signal, strengthening the indoor coverage and the ability of 

outdoor long-distance transmission, creating the industry's fastest 5G small cells. 5G ISC(Integrated small cells), O-

RU and DU inline accelerator have equipped with the ARM processor to address low energy  consumption, and 

lower the total cost of ownership (TCO) by delivering high-performance and energy-efficient 5G solution. With 

Compal's 5G RAN solution and application technology can help our customers to create greater flexibility to meet 

the  needs  of  deployment  in  different  industrial  fields,  and  can  also  enhance  the  possibility  of  extended 

development and strengthen industrial development. 

■  Tablets 

Compal remains somewhat optimistic about the future of the tablet market. Based on our design energy, we can 

provide more efficient tablet solutions to help our customers to decrease time-to-market while deliver more cost-

effective and competitive products. Compal will also explore the possibility of introducing tablets that support 

4G/LTE/5G  Carrier  Aggregation  (CA),  using  the  experience  and  knowledge  accumulated  in  smartphone 

manufacture, to meet the rising demand. 

■  Smart Wearable Devices 

Compal has developed many different types of wearable devices ahead of its international peers. We have long-

term strategic partnerships with technology leading companies such as Google and Qualcomm for development 

of innovative technology. Compal currently offers an extensive range of products, and leads the industry in many 

164 

 
 
 
 
 
 
advanced technologies, including video, audio, wireless, and wearable materials. 

■  Smart Hearable Devices 

Compal has years of experience in acoustic, wireless communication, mechanical structure design for smart mobile 

devices.  We  have  experienced  engineering  teams,  systematic  development  processes,  and  complete  test 

processes and facilities. We can also provide supply chain management services and excellent cost and quality 

control. All these can be beneficial to our brand customers or distributors. 

■  Smart Display Products 

We actively adjust the allocation of resources between production bases and supply chains, continuously cultivate 

strategic partnerships with customers and suppliers, develop the latest streaming video platforms, and integrate 

cross-disciplinary materials such as antibacterial and environmental protection to meet the trend of sustainable 

environmental management. This will help us to raise the competitive threshold and create a win-win situation to 

compete for market share. 

■  AR/VR Smart Devices 

Compal continues its close cooperation with Qualcomm, in the R&D and design capabilities of the existing product 

line, linked to 5G communications capabilities and develop cloud software platforms, to provide  customers full 

software and hardware solutions, and also provide customized services to fulfill market and user requirements. 

■  Smart Home Devices 

Compal  will  leverage  its  hardware  design,  software,  and  firmware  capabilities  in  consumer  devices  and 

communication  fields,  and  invest  in  the  development  of  a  cloud  computing  software/platform.  To  provide 

complete Smart Home solutions and bring customers more integrated solutions and customizable applications to 

meet customer and market users’ expectations.   

■  IoT Vertical Solution 

Compal aims to expand its notebook design capabilities to that of industrial products computers with different 

capabilities and specifications to provide customers with the most comprehensive solutions. Furthermore, Compal 

will be re-designing its factory production lines to conform to special specifications and test requirements for new 

product  applications  for  medial  and  vertical  industries.  A  hardware  or  software  module  design  AI  will  be 

incorporated in vertical solutions as needed to  complement the  overall service  package  and to ensure  greater 

reliability of the products offered. 

■  Smart medical and healthcare 

Compal  will  leverage  its  existing  ITC  capabilities  and  cloud  platform  to  explore  cross-industry  alliances  and 

165 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
opportunities to satisfy customer needs with diverse products and services. 

■  Automotive electronics (AE) 

Under  megatrends  in  automotive:    Electrification,  connectivity,  ADAS/AD,  we  strive  to  prosper  our  existing 

business  by  concurrent  engineering  with  customers  to  achieve  cost  competitiveness  and  0  ppm  quality  in  IVI 

systems and ICT solutions, and leverage core technologies and experiences to new product to explore new business 

opportunities.   

■  Servers 

Compal has many years of experience in the design and manufacturing of computers, and this has helped with our 

entry into the server industry. Compal's existing business relationships with world leading server manufacturers 

also works in our favor. 

5.    Future opportunities, threats, and responsive strategies 

■  Opportunities 

• 

In  response  to  the  needs  of  geopolitics  and  regional  markets,  coupled  with  the  rising  awareness  of 

environmental  protection  and  sustainability,  the  notebook  industry  has  also  begun  to  move  towards  a 

regionalized supply chain. Compal has successively established manufacturing and maintenance service bases 

in Taiwan, China, the United States, Vietnam, Brazil, Poland, etc., which can quickly respond to customer needs 

and changes in geopolitics. 

•  Microsoft is expected to end support services for the Windows 10 operating system in 2025, which is expected 

to gradually drive  the  demand for computer replacements. Innovation from world leading brands puts the 

Company in a position to dictate new products and markets. 

•  Expansion of software development, aesthetic design and man-machine interface talent has greatly improved 

the ergonomics of products manufactured by Compal, which adds both value and appeal to customers. 

•  Compal's strong R&D, manufacturing and operational management experience has earned the trust of world-

renowned brands. 

•  Compal has rigorous processes in place to monitor cost from initial R&D to manufacturing and is therefore able 

to maintain a competitive edge with our products. 

•  A rational pricing strategy supported by an alliance with parts suppliers helps secure market growth. 

•  Connectivity not only brings convenience, but also adds value and competitiveness to the products offered. 

•  Compal actively forms alliances with participants across industries. This helps the Company to increase product 

and customer diversity. 

166 

 
 
 
 
   
•  Compal  remains  active  in  developing  innovative  technologies  and  exploring  new  product  concepts.  The 

Company works alongside customers in developing new product lines, and in so doing secures access to new 

products and technologies. 

•  Compal  has  the  technical  capabilities  to  make  smartphones  and  tablets  in  ways  that  support  new  IoT 

applications  such  as  smart  speakers,  smart  voice  assistance,  etc.  as  well  as  the  ability  to  explore  new 

opportunities across different industries. 

•  Driven by growing demand for wearable devices, Compal continues to mass-produce products and develop 

new proposals and innovations with major customers, continuing to maintain the Company’s position as the 

leading producer of wearable devices. 

•  Actively  invest  in  5G  development,  continue  to  develop  5G  small  cells,  5G  O-RAN  private  network  and 

application  solutions,  5G  modules,  5G  dongles/hubs  and  other  5G  vertical  product  portfolios  that  can  be 

supported in all fields, and gradually promote the development of 5G leadership in applications. 

•  The  US-China  trade  war  is  expected  to  enhance  Compal’s  design  opportunities  and  slow  down  the  price 

competition among China manufacturers. 

•  With the flourishing growth of global 5G communication, Compal collaborate and integrate 5G communication 

capabilities with internal and external corporate partners, and launch a variety of 5G applications. 

• 

Integrate holographic 3D streaming media, 5G communication technology, artificial intelligence (AI) to build 

the next-generation AR/VR. 

•  Actively apply for audio and voice analysis patents to enhance global patent deployment. 

•  Enhance artificial intelligence (AI) technology as the foundation of the next-generation of smart devices. 

■  Threats   

•  The unstable international political and economic situation has caused a turbulent state. 

•  The global economy was impacted by inflation, debts, unequal income, and the attack of virus variants. 

•  The industry now competes in terms of vertical integration as opposed to specialization, which involves more 

costly investment, higher market complexity and more challenging business management. Faced with the rise 

of the Chinese supply chain, Taiwanese notebook manufacturers need to coordinate operations to be able to 

match the integrated design, development, and assembly capacity from China. 

•  The Notebook is a highly mature product and requires more diverse, value-adding, and innovative features for 

differentiation from other market participants. 

• 

Intense competition in the IoT market can give rise to inconsistent quality and make competition in the industry 

more difficult. 

167 

 
 
 
 
•  Ongoing price competition among smartphones has a significant impact on large-brand customers. 

•  Overall demand for tablets has declined, which adds to the competitive pressure. 

•  Wearable devices are still in the early stages of development and require sustained periods of expansion to 

reach an economy of scale. 

•  5G is distributed in various domains, many industries are in the POC stage, and 5G innovative new business 

model is still under development. 

•  The conditions of the US-China trade war, globalization, rapid technological development and fast-changing 

industries, increased investments in Taiwan from abroad as well as the demands of human resources and make 

the talented recruiting more difficult. 

■  Strategies 

•  The Company will adopt strategies that focus primarily on innovation, product added value, and service. 

•  Quality and production efficiency will be improved to reduce manufacturing cost. 

•  The use of land and human resources in emerging countries throughout the world will be optimized to reduce 

the cost of production and basic R&D. 

•  We will enhance the product design review process and develop a comprehensive database of documents to 

improve design efficiency and quality while reducing cost. 

•  New customers and new product lines will be explored in emerging markets. 

•  We will launch ultraslim notebooks integrating high performance and portability in response to the machine 

renewal demand in the commercial market to seize the commercial market together with customers. 

•  The  gaming  market  has  grown  in  diversity  with  new  technologies  constantly  being  introduced  to  entice 

consumers into replacing old products. Compal is in the position to offer gaming notebooks at various price 

levels to meet consumer demand. 

•  We will offer complete solutions and form alliances across industries to quickly tap into market demand while 

retaining the flexibility to satisfy customer needs. 

•  We  will nurture  innovative  talent within the  organization, enhance the development capacity for  high-end 

medical  equipment  and  engage  world-renowned  medical  equipment  suppliers  in  strategic,  long-term,  and 

mutually beneficial cooperation. 

•  We  will  continue  to  strengthen  working  relationships  with  platform  operators  by  providing  hardware  and 

software solutions. 

•  We will continue to extend our 5G communication capabilities to various 5G domains and types of products, 

build up leadership in 5G, and provide complete total solutions. 

168 

 
 
 
•  We  will  provide  develop  more  AR/VR  solutions  and  collaborate  with  domain  partners,  to  create  market 

penetration, and increase customer satisfaction. 

•  We will continue to develop high-end acoustic technologies for smart hearable products and collaborate with 

audio professors and top acoustic research centers in Taiwan.   

•  We will cultivate internal R&D talents in AI technologies, hold AI seminars, and training courses. 

•  We will improve employee benefits, salaries and other conditions to retain talent, disperse R&D location bases 

to  increase  the  source  of  outstanding  talents  and  attract  outstanding  talents  to  join  the  international 

recruitment. 

5.2.2  Major Products and Their Main Uses 

1.    Main product applications 

■  Notebooks 

An  analog-digital  application  hardware  platform  combined  with  dedicated  software  to  enable  a  variety  of 

applications  such  as  data  editing/processing,  word  processing,  layout,  graphics  applications,  web  browsing, 

communications, digital multimedia entertainment, gaming, content creation and others.   

■  Ultraslim Notebooks 

A  notebook  that  emphasizes  thinness  and  is  lightweight  and  takes  into  account  computing  as  well  as  battery 

performance to meet the consumer need for both portability and productivity. 

■  Gaming Notebooks 

The high-performance hardware and gaming-inspired designs allow gamers to fully immerse themselves in the 

gaming world. 

■  2-in-1 Notebooks 

These  devices  use  the  Win  10  and  Win  11  operating  system,  have  an  optional  stylus,  and  satisfy  the  growing 

consumer demand for mobile computing. In addition to multiple operating modes, the device has a touch screen 

that enables it to be used as a tablet. 

■  All-in-one (AIO) 

Beautiful aesthetics suited for home, commercial, and design use, with emphasis on a touch screen input interface, 

a range of software applications and high computing power. 

169 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
■  Smart Home Devices 

Smart appliances, controls and sensors that provide users with diversified services for a smart lifestyle. 

■  Tablets 

Portable touch screen multimedia, mobile viewing, and online information applications. 

■  Smartphones and Modules 

Personal communication and internet access. 

■  IoT Vertical Solutions 

Flexible hardware designs allow a range of customized software applications along with cloud and big data analysis 

for horizontal alliances. We offer clients complete solutions and services through the creation of novel applications. 

Unlikely conventional IT products, such as AMR and  VR/AR glasses  AI products usually need customization for 

various needs, but they elicit greater brand loyalty. 

■  Smart Medicine and Healthcare 

Penetration  into  households  and  point-of-care  areas  using  technology,  including  that  of  the  IoT,  and  gradual 

integration with our own peripheral software products allows the provision of comprehensive solutions. These can 

give convenient and instant smart health care that will enhance dependence on the products as well as engender 

user brand loyalty. 

■  Automotive electronics (AE) 

‧ 

In-Vehicle Infotainment systems 

‧  Vehicle communication (4G/5G) systems 

‧  ADAS warning systems 

■  Servers 

Designed for high power computing, capable of storing massive amounts of data and compatible with different 

processing programs for data analysis. Built to accommodate different applications required by enterprises, data 

centers, and cloud platforms. 

170 

 
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
2.  Production Process of the Main Products 

■  Notebooks 

171 

Casing of logic board Preparation of LCD display Assembly Preparation of main board Preparation of keyboard       Fasten LED board  Inspect LCD panel  Input inspection  Input inspection  Prepare plunger + frame  Fasten power switch board  Fasten interface board to lower casing  Fasten motherboard to frame  Parts processing      Install frame onto metal board    Produce LED frame  Fix LCD panel to lower casing  Prepare battery spring  SMT (surface mount technology)  Apply double-sided tape    Apply hook to casing  Prepare battery wire  Insert add-ons  Insert keys    Combine upper & lower casing  Prepare disk drives  Visual inspection  Press keys and check    Assemble LCD casing & logic board upper casing  Fasten disk drives+motherboard to bottom casing  Soldering furnace      Production process inspection  Fasten power board to motherboard  Remove board  Install PCB to lower casing      Production process inspection  Trip conductor  Install wires to lower casing & fasten      Fasten LCD casing & bottom casing  Machine wash  Assemble upper casing      Battery assembly  Apply heat sink  Prepare name plate      Keyboard installation  Secondary soldering  Process quality inspection      Function test  Brush clean        Accelerated aging test  Visual observation        Function test  Repair        Prepare name plate & paste onto unit  Process quality inspection        Wipe down unit  Automated machine testing        Exterior inspection  Accelerated aging test        Unit packaging  Automated machine testing        QA testing      
 
 
IMEI 

OK 

Packaging 

OK 

Shipment 

■  Smartphones and Tables 

Design/analyze 

OK 

Input material 

OK 

SQE test 

OK 

Install PCB SMD 

OK 

Welding of parts 

OK 

Base band TEST 

OK 

Assembly 

OK 
Vibration and 
appearance 
OK 

Function test 

OK 

FINAL TEST 

OK 

CALL TEST 

OK 

Current IDEL 

OK 

Exterior 

NO 

NO 

NO 

NO 

NO 

NO 

NO 

NO 

Repair 

Repair 

Repair 

Repair 

Repair 

Repair 

Repair 

Repair 

OK 

OK 

OK 

OK 

OK 

OK 

OK 

OK 

172 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
5.2.3  Supply Status of Main Materials 

■   CPU/Chipset 

●  Notebooks 

The overall demand of notebooks began to show a sign of weakening in 2022 Q1 due to the influence 

of geopolitical issues and the epidemic. Consumer spending remains decline due to inflation, and result 

of the global economy continuing to slow down. With a poor economic environment and tightening 

budget,  it  is  expected  the  overall  notebook  demand  remains  weak  in  2023  H1  and  might  slightly 

recover in 2023 H2. 

The majority of the NB CPU market is still controlled by Intel, which accounting for more than 68%. 

AMD account for 18%. However, ARM-based CPU continues to gain market share from X86 CPU. Apple 

CPU has shown resilience in the weak NB market with the penetration continues to grow and reach 

12% in 2022. In addition, both Qualcomm and MediaTek planned to release ARM based NB solution in 

2024. Overall, it is estimated that ARM will account for more than 21% of NB market in 2025. 

In term of new products, Intel has released 10nm Raptor Lake in 2022 Q4 and expected to launch 7nm 

Meteor Lake equip with TSMC 5nm process GPU in 2023 Q4. Intel 20A (2nm) process technology Arrow 

Lake is estimated to launch in 2025 Q1. Regarding to the low-end CPU, Intel has launched Alder Lake 

N in 2023 Q1. AMD 6nm low-end Mendocino has released in 2022 Q3 and expected to launch high-

end 4nm Phoenix in 2023 Q1. 

● 

Smartphones and Modules 

The outlook for the mobile phone market in 2023 is not clear, especially for non-flagship phones, 

which saw the biggest decline in sales momentum last year. It seems that the scale of demand cannot 

be recovered in the short term, and the degree of inventory depletion will be affected. The global 

sales penetration rate of 5G smartphones is expected to exceed 60% in 2023, and the global 

economic weakness continues to impact consumer confidence, and the market's view on the growth 

of global mobile phone shipments in 2023 is conservative. The sales performance of low-to-mid-

range models this year will depend on the growth of mobile phone consumption in India and 

Southeast Asia, as well as the recovery of the China market. 

As related technologies gradually mature, cross-industry cooperation deepens, and emerging markets 

begin to introduce 5G, its impact will become more obvious in 2023. There is about 31% of the global 

telecom operators will provide 5G services, showing strong growth momentum from 2022. It would 

reach 17.11 billion US dollars by 2026, with a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 28.67%. Due 

to the rapid development of automation equipment, drones, home automation equipment, 

autonomous driving, multiplayer gaming, video conferencing, webcasting, telemedicine, and 

augmented reality, 5G networks meet consumer demand for higher network speeds and increasing 

demand for mobile data services, which will significantly drive the growth of the global 5G chip 

market. 

173 

 
 
 
 
 
■   Memory 

● 

DRAM 

Due to Covid-19, global inflation and international tensions, the demand of notebooks, mobile phones 

and servers is weak. The  DRAM major manufacturers (Samsung, SK Hynix, and Micron)  declined  in 

shipments and stockpiled inventory. DRAM price had entered a price decline cycle since 2022 Q1, and 

market demand had not improved in 2022 Q3, the peak shipment season. Difficulty in destocking and 

a vague demand outlook had led DRAM manufacturers to announce the cut in production and capital 

expenditures in 2022 Q4. In 2022, the overall DRAM was oversupplied, the inventory level was high, 

and the price dropped. Even if the price had fallen by more than 50%, it’s still not be able to stimulate 

demand. The price of new-generation DDR5 has plummeted after mass production began in 2022 Q4, 

and  the  premium  compared  to  DDR4  had  narrowed,  and  it  is  expected  to  accelerate  market 

penetration in 2023 H2. 

For DRAM application, the global overall supply is calculated in units of 2Gbs. The actual shipment in 

2022 is 104.7 Billion units, and it is estimated to be 111 Billion units in 2023, with a compound annual 

growth rate of about 6%. In terms of the overall proportion, it is estimated that Mobile will drop to 

36.8%, Server will increase to 37.5%, PC will be  revised down to  12.2%, Consumer will account for 

about 8.3%, and Graphic will account for about 5.2%. 

■   NAND flash 

In 2022, intensified inflation, rising interest rates and global economic growth downturn resulted in a decline 

of consumer purchasing power and a shift towards conservative corporate capital expenditures. This, in turn, 

caused  an  oversupply  in  the  NAND  Flash  market.  The  severe  supply-demand  imbalance  led  to  a  peak  in 

suppliers’ inventory, while NAND Flash prices continued to decline. Based on the uncertainty of future demand, 

NAND Flash manufacturers had to reduce NAND Flash output, lower investment and slow down technology 

migration in response. It is estimated that the supply bit growth rate for 2023 will significantly decrease to 

17.2%  (compared  to  31.8%  YoY  last  year  and  40%  YoY  the  year  before  last).  Due  to  the  manufacturers' 

aggressive production reduction, the downward cycle of NAND Flash prices will end earlier than expected, and 

it is predicted that price won’t continue to decline in the second half of 2023. 

3D NAND Flash process node will keep moving to higher stacking processes. In the second half of 2022, three 

suppliers announced the completion of development or mass production of NAND Flash with more than 200 

layers, including Micron's 232-layer NAND Flash in Q3, Samsung's 236-layer NAND Flash in Q4 and SK Hynix's 

238-layer NAND Flash is expected to mass product in 2023. Due to suppliers having scaled back their capital 

expenditure, the pace of migration of higher stacking processes will be slowed. The mainstream production 

process of NAND Flash will keep at 112/128/144 layers. Despite 176-layer products now being mainstream in 

Micron’s shipments, Samsung and SK Hynix will also proceed with 176-layer migration for consumer storage 

solutions during 2023; the share of 176-layer products will be significant increase by 2023 Q4. 

■   HDD 

The overall HDD shipments are still dominated by large-capacity enterprise hard drives. However, due to the 

174 

 
 
 
 
tightening  demand  for  enterprise  cloud  storage  business  and  inventory  adjustments,  the  sales  of  HDDs 

dropped to 35.2 million units (YoY -42.5%) in 2022. In terms of market share among HDD suppliers, Seagate is 

about 43%, Western Digital is about 35%, and Toshiba is 22%. 

In NB market, the impact of SSD on the HDD market has intensified in 2023. As SSD prices continue to decrease, 

price  advantage  of  HDD  has  diminished.  HDD  is  inferior  to  SSD  in  terms  of  performance,  size,  and  power 

consumption. Meanwhile, lightweight NBs become mainstream and the cloud storage technology advances. 

For reasons mentioned above, it is estimated that the HDD attach rate will drop from 8% to 4% in 2023 as NBs 

are mainly equipped with SSDs. 

■   Batteries 

Some notebook battery materials, such as lithium and cobalt, are also used in electric vehicle power batteries.   

Since 2021, the  price of lithium and cobalt has risen due to the increasing demand for EVs, which has also 

affected  the  price  of  notebook  batteries.  However,  due  to  the  high  cost  of  cobalt,  EV  manufacturers  are 

gradually  switching  from  using  ternary  (Ni-Co-Mn  or  Ni-Co-Al)  batteries  to  lithium  iron  phosphate  (LFP) 

batteries to avoid the use of high-priced cobalt materials. It is estimated that in 2024, the ratio of LFP and 

ternary batteries installed will shift to 6:4, causing the cobalt price to decline starting in 2022 Q2 and return to 

pre-pandemic levels in 2023 Q1, also affecting the price of notebook batteries to decline. 

The major notebook battery cell suppliers are from China, South Korea, and Japan. Chinese companies such as 

ATL, BYD, CosMx, and Lishen are dominant in the market, while Korean companies such as Samsung SDI and 

LGES account for a significant portion. Japanese manufacturers, mainly Panasonic, are also present. However, 

as  Japanese  and  Korean  battery  cell  factories  gradually  withdraw  from  the  consumer  electronics  market, 

Chinese battery cell factories currently account for more than 70% of the total shipment volume for notebook 

battery cells. 

■  

LCD modules 

In 2022, the global economy continued to deteriorate, and terminal demand reversed rapidly, causing global 

notebook panel shipments to decline quarter by quarter, with a total of only about 186 million panels shipped 

for the year, a YoY decrease of 24.5%. 

Restricted  by  the  slowing  market  demand  and  the  overall  high  inventory  levels  in  the  supply  chain,  the 

traditional peak season momentum in Q4 failed to materialize, and even with brands offering promotional 

prices  in  North  America  and  China,  sales  performance  fell  short  of  expectations.  In  October  2022,  global 

notebook panel shipments were only 13.5 million units, a MoM decrease of 16.1% and a YoY decrease of 45%, 

reaching the lowest level for the same period in the past 12 years. It is expected that the destocking of terminal 

inventory will be extended to 2023 Q2. 

14-inch and 15.6-inch panels remained the mainstream in 2022, with a market share of about 70%. With the 

trend towards larger panel sizes, 16-inch 16:10 notebook panels gradually gained market share from 15.6-inch 

16:9 panels. The  global market share  of  16:10  notebook  panels reached 26.4%, with Apple  accounting for 

12.4% and other brands accounting for 14%. The reasons are that 16:10 is closer to the golden ratio than 16:9, 

and with the higher cutting efficiency of Gen 8.5 and 8.6, brands are actively adopting 16:10 models.   

175 

 
 
 
 
OLED panel shipment hit about 6 million record high in 2022, a YoY increase of 19%. Samsung withdrew the 

LCD production and keep leading OLED market. For OLED, there are more suppliers join the market, Samsung, 

LGD, BOE, Sharp and CSOT. It can be foreseen that OLED will take an important position in high end notebook. 

176 

 
 
 
 
5.2.4  Major Suppliers and Clients 

1.  Major Suppliers in the Last Two Calendar Year 

2021 

2022 

2023 first quarter 

Unit: TWD Thousands 

Party 

Name 

Amount 

As a 
percentage 
to 2021 net 
purchases 
(%) 

Relationship 
with the 
issuer 

Name 

Amount 

As a 
percentage 
to 2022 net 
purchases 
(%) 

Relationship 
with the 
issuer 

Name 

Amount 

As a 
percentage 
to 2023 first 
quarter net 
purchases 
(%) 

Relationship 
with the issuer 

1 

Company E 
Others 
Net Purchase 

416,094,822 
753,445,011 
1,169,539,833 

35.58 
64.42 
100.00 

N.A. 

Company E 
Others 
Net Purchase 

330,815,052 
637,179,606 
967,994,658 

34.18 
65.82 
100.00 

N.A. 

Company E 
Others 

  72,046,227 
133,599,268 
Net Purchase  205,645,495 

35.03 
64.97 
100.00 

N.A. 

• Causes of changes: No significant change to the major suppliers reported in the last two years. 
2.    Major Clients in the Last Two Calendar Years 

2021 

2022 

Party 

Name 

Amount 

As a 
percentage 
to 2021 net 
sales (%) 

Relationship 
with the 
issuer 

Name 

Amount 

As a 
percentage 
to 2022 net 
sales (%) 

Relationship 
with the issuer 

Name 

1 

2 

3 

4 

Company a 

144,069,158 

11.66 

Company d 

534,800,186 

43.28 

Company e 

116,116,250 

9.40 

Company f 

223,256,380 

18.07 

N.A. 

N.A. 

N.A. 

N.A. 

Others 

217,440,041 

17.59 

Net sales 

1,235,682,015 

100.00 

Company a 

Company d 

Company e 

Company f 

Others 

Net sales 

96,621,806 

9.00 

460,236,878 

42.88 

102,969,721 

9.59 

170,398,727 

15.88 

243,018,783 

22.65 

N.A. 

N.A. 

N.A. 

N.A. 

Company a 

17,820,434 

Company d 

89,062,864 

Company e 

19,639,205 

Company f 

37,566,741 

Others 

45,369,540 

42.52 

9.38 

17.94 

21.65 

1,073,245,915  100.00 

Net sales 

209,458,784 

100.00 

• Causes of changes: The decrease in sales to Customer a and Customer f in the year of 2022 is mainly due to the decrease in shipments of the corresponding products which was caused by 
the impact of customer demand. 

177 

Amount 

2023 first quarter 
As a 
percentage 
to 2023 first 
quarter net 
sales (%) 
8.51 

Unit: TWD Thousands 

Relationship 
with the issuer 

N.A. 

N.A. 

N.A. 

N.A. 

 
 
 
                                                                                                                                                                                 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
5.2.5  Production in the Last Two Years 

Year 

Production   
volume/ 
value 

Main products 

2021 

2022 

Unit:  000  Units;  TWD  Thousands 

Production 
capacity 

Production 
volume 

Production 
value 

Production 
capacity 

Production 
volume 

Production value 

5C electronics 

162,729   

138,126 

1,183,285,569 

152,068 

112,581 

1,039,628,777 

5.2.6  Shipments and Sales in the Last Two Years 

Year 
Sales volume 

Main products 

2021 

2022 

Domestic sales 
Value 

Volume 

Export sales 

Volume 

Value 

Domestic sales 
Value 

Volume 

Export sales 

Volume 

Value 

5C electronics 

1,139 

5,067,681 

136,980  1,230,614,334 

1,100 

3,047,804 

110,122 

1,070,198,111 

Unit:  000  Units;  TWD  Thousands 

5.3 

Human Resources 

Year 

December 31, 2021 

December 31, 2022 

May 8, 2023 

Number of employees 

    109,709   

    73,120   

Average age 

Average years of service 

Academic 

qualifications 

Doctoral Degree 

Master’s degree 

University 

High school/Below/others 

  28.08   

  1.69   

0.04% 

3.34% 

16.29% 

80.33% 

  29.12   

  2.85   

0.07% 

5.05% 

23.93% 

70.95% 

69,483 

  29.79   

  3.19   

0.06% 

5.48% 

24.11% 

70.35% 

178 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
5.4 

Environmental Protection Expenditure 

1. 

Compal is an assembler of electronic products and produces no significant pollution 

The Company is an information electronic product assembly plant, a  low energy consumption, low water 

consumption  and  low  pollution  industry.  In  order  to  protect  the  environment,  it  fulfills  its  social 

responsibilities, saves energy and reduces carbon, to help reduce the impact of global warming. The Taiwan 

and Mainland China plants together incurred expenses of TWD 42,993,941 (excluding regular maintenance 

and  green  R&D)  in  2022.  We  are  keeping  the  promises  we  made  as  Earth  citizens  and  hope  to  make 

substantial contributions to the protection of the global environment. We will continue our commitment to 

efforts in this respect. In 2022, Compal had no violation of environmental laws, and will keep abreast of 

relevant regulatory updates and respond immediately to reduce the risk of violations. 

2. 

Compliance with EU RoHS directives 

All Compal products are 100% compliant with EU RoHS Directives. There have been no cases of returns for 

non-compliance. The relevant specifications for the use of plasticizers DEHP, BBP, DBP and DIBP, which came 

into effect in 2019, and have been effective since July 2, 2018. 

To manufacture environmentally friendly green products and meet the requirements of both international 

environmental laws  and client demand, the  Company has implemented “Management Standards for  the 

Control  of  Environment-Related  Substances  in  Parts  and  Materials”  that  covers  all  hazardous  substances 

currently prohibited by law and banned by customers. We have implemented efficient and effective methods 

of  inspection  for  hazardous  substances  using  recognized  component  classification  and  risk  control  to 

establish a plant monitoring mechanism for oversight and verification. 

3. 

Responsive strategies and possible expenses 

In  the  future,  the  Company  will  continue  to  implement  its  environmental  responsibilities  including  the 

boosting of staff knowledge of environmental matters, and spreading updated green living knowledge, the 

Company’s  response  to  government  policy  with  respect  to  green  consumption,  and  the  regular  priority 

assessment of green product content in procurement, as well as continuous  improvement in the  energy 

efficiency of our plants. This includes scrutiny for all kinds of possible violations of environmental regulations 

in the operations management system, and the mandate to have a timely response to all environmental laws. 

5.5    Labor Relations 

1.  Availability and execution of employee welfare, education, training, and retirement policies. Elaboration 

of the agreements between employers and employees, and protection of employee rights. 

■ 

Employee welfare 

In addition to all employees’ statutory labor rights and to help them find a balance between work and personal 

life, both physical and mental, and to improve their vitality in the workplace, the Company has an Employee 

Benefits  Committee,  a  Life  Committee,  and  other  groups  responsible  for  promoting  worker  welfare.  The 

employee  health  benefits  and  activities  include  a  fitness  center,  a  medical  facility,  periodic  health  checks, 

179 

 
 
 
recreational team competitions, family activities, travel, the arts, and leisure and all kinds. Group Life Insurance 

is covered by the Company that includes accident, medical, and cancer. Employee dependents may also join 

the scheme at a discounted rate, but at their own expense. We also have benefits such as scholarships for 

employees and their children. 

The Company actively supports the government in resolving the low birth rate crisis and childcare policy in 

Taiwan. Since 2011, we have provided generous maternity grants for employees and their spouses and children. 

By the end of 2022, the Company had provided TWD 210.93 million in maternity allowances and bonuses. 

There were 74 counts of employees who took parenting leave, with the right to return to work, in 2022. 

■ 

Education and training 

The Company set training credits and outlined  the  credit system according to the needs of each level. The 

Company also integrated all training records in an online learning platform to further assist the competent staff 

in keeping abreast of learning progress. 

In 2022, 763 training sessions (both internal and external) were organized; these courses delivered 718,685 

hours of training and 190,216 persons enrolled. The total training expenses were TWD 26,281,000. The training 

courses included: 

‧  Orientation:    New hire seminars and corporate culture experience camps were organized to help new 

hires better understand company culture, the current status of the industry, and Company strategy and 

vision. 

‧ 

Language training:    Basic to advanced English and Japanese courses that train employees to respond to 

customers and gives them a global vision through workspace situational training. 

‧  Managerial skills Training:    To establish a comprehensive blueprint of development level, strengthen 

core competency at all levels in such aspects as teamwork, issue analysis, innovative thinking... and 

soon, to conduct planning for Company talent training at various stages. 

‧  Professional training:    Categorized new professional knowledge lectures, courses, and experience 

heritage job training to enhance employee expertise and technology and to enhance Company core 

competitiveness through systematic management. 

‧  E-learning:    Offers related courses in new hire requisites, IT, Six Sigma, language, management, CSR, 

and occupational safety. The Company uses internet learning and resource sharing to offer real-time 

learning. The effect is maximized with a complete learning and training mechanism that utilizes a 

comprehensive knowledge management system. 

■ 

Retirement system 

To  arrange  retirement  for  employees,  the  Company has  issued  labor  retirement  rules,  which  stipulate  the 

conditions and standards for retirement, application, as well as operation of labor Pension Preparation Fund 

based on law. A supervisory committee for the workers’ retirement preparation fund has also been established. 

According  to  the  Regulations  for  the  Allocation  and  Management  for  the  Pension  Preparation  Fund,  we 

contribute and deposit labor pension preparation funds into a dedicated account at the Bank of Taiwan per 

180 

 
 
 
 
month  to  protect  employees’  rights.  In  accordance  with  the  Labor  Pension  Act,  we  have  contributed  6% 

pension into personal account for befitted employees. Also, for those who volunteered to contribute pension, 

the voluntary withholding rate was deducted from the employees’ monthly wage to the individual retirement 

account of the Labor Insurance Bureau since 1st July in 2005. 

■ 

Employer-employee communications and the enforcement of worker rights 

The Company has always valued employer-employee relations and has communication channels available to 

facilitate  two-way  communication  that  allows  the  Company  to  respond  to  the  thoughts  and  opinions  of 

employees in a prompt manner. The Company not only has policies in place to protect employee rights, but 

also makes decisions in the best interests of its employees. 

2. 

Personnel management 

The Company has clear policies in place to manage human resources and to guide employee behavior. There 

are specific levels of approval authority and detailed rules to guide decisions concerning employee 

recruitment, promotion, appraisal, assignment, leave of absence, resignation, confidentiality agreements, 

reward and discipline. These policies and rules exist to eliminate subjective judgment and to create a fair, 

open, and systematic corporate culture. 

3.  Work environment 

‧  Buildings are subjected to annual fire safety inspections and reports. 

‧  Buildings, plants and equipment are inspected daily and maintained on a regular basis. 

‧  The Company hires regular cleaning services to ensure the cleanliness of its work environment. 

4. 

Employee safety 

‧  Personnel entry and exit is controlled by a security system. 

‧  Security personnel are stationed 24 hours a day to patrol plant premises and monitor the 

surveillance system. 

‧ 

Lectures and rehearsals are organized annually to demonstrate proper responses to cases of 

emergency. 

5.  Actual  or  estimated  losses  arising  as  a  result  of  employment  disputes  in  the  recent  year  up  to  the 

publication date of this annual report, and any responsive measures taken 

‧ 

In 2022 and as of the date of report published, the Company did not suffer any losses due to 

employment disputes: None 

‧  Future plans and potential expenses: None 

181 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
5.6 

Information Security Management 

1. 

Information security risk management framework 

The Information Security Committee coordinates and executes Compal's information security related 
operations and various activities. It has one chairman and one deputy chairman. According to management 
needs, several members may form the committee, with the head of the department and above as ex-officio 
members. An executive secretary is responsible for administrative affairs. The Information Security 
Committee has an Information Security Implementation Team, which is composed of staff from the 
Information Security Team of the Information Headquarters, which handles the establishment, promotion, 
maintenance, audit and training of information security related matters. One person is appointed as the 
head of the Information Security Implementation Team and reports to the Board of Directors once a year. 
When necessary, the Capital Committee may invite external information security consultants to serve as 
advisors. 

Compal's Information Security Committee coordinates and discusses information security policies, 
objectives, resource scheduling and other issues, and holds management review meetings every six months 
to ensure the continuous applicability, relevance and effectiveness of the ISMS, and maintain operational 
information security and compliance with national laws and regulatory requirements for information 
security control. It defines the scope of the ISMS, implements risk assessment and risk management tasks, 
determines acceptable risk levels, discusses the duties and responsibilities in information security related 
operations, and coordinates information security control measures and processing procedures. It advocates 
for information security policies and other information security management matters, and promotes 
information security awareness. Regular information security team meetings have been held to discuss and 
implement 21 information security strategy topics in 2022 in response to the ever-changing information 
security issues. 

2. 

Information security strategy management and resources 

Compal established the “Information Security Policy” to be the highest guiding principle, as declared in the 

information security statement, "to ensure business continuity and to improve customer satisfaction." 
˙ Performing information asset risk assessment; 
˙ Maintaining the confidentiality, integrity and availability of critical information assets; 
˙ Continuously improving ISMS by implementing Plan-Do-Check-Act (PDCA) management cycle; 
˙ Fulfilling the contractual agreements with clients and protecting clients’ information security; 
˙ Complying with relevant laws and regulatory requirements; and 
˙ Ensuring the participation of all personnel and suppliers. 

3. 

Information security specific management plan 

˙ The six major information security goals are measured monthly to monitor the control measures of 

information security management. 

˙ Critical systems recovery and backup & restore drills are executed regularly to ensure the validity of the 

Business Continuity Plan and that it meets the system recovery goals. 

˙ Conduct information security incident notification, response and handling exercises regularly. 
˙ To boost employees’ awareness of information security, our employees are required to receive social 

engineering exercises and a briefing on information security and training. 
˙ Conduct the penetration test regularly to improve the security defenses. 

182 

 
 
 
 
˙ Vulnerability scanning and tracking is performed regularly to ensure that vulnerability fixes are effectively 

addressed. 

˙ Regular internal and external audits and continuous improvement. 
˙ Risk assessment is executed regularly every six months. Risk evaluation is performed through asset values 
and business processes, and risk processing measures are performed for the high-level risks evaluated. 

4. 

Information security management resources 

■ ISO27001 Information security management and audit mechanism 
In 2005, Compal passed the ISO 27001 information security verification, and obtained the Information 
Security Management System ISO 27001 certificate issued by BSI. It gradually expanded its scope of 
verification, which is tracked twice a year and re-audited every three years. The scope of verification covers 
R&D activities of Portable Computer, All-in-One PC, Automotive Electronic Product, Enterprise Product, 
Mobile Device Product, IT Group, Smart Device Business Group-IT Division, and IT division in four plant 
compounds at Kunshan. Five members of the information security team have obtained ISO27001:2013 lead 
auditor license, and one member has a CISSP license, in addition to facing customers and impartial third-
party audits, they also conduct internal audits to ensure the implementation of information security 
management mechanisms. 

■ Strengthened network security 
Compal continues to strengthen control requirements for information security, reinforces the Company 
password policy, and adjusts the original password setting of previous 3 generations that cannot be reused 
repeatedly to 10 generations. Also, it has strengthened the identity authentication mechanism for the 
Company account, and introduced two-factor authentication to enhance the security of remote login for 
internal resources to prevent illegal users from accessing company resources or customer information. 
Deploy MDR threat detection, anomaly analysis, and incident response to prevent information security 
threats. Access to critical information is controlled by account permissions, and the login password is 
changed regularly in accordance with the company's password policy. Through announcements and 
quarterly advocacy to enhance employee awareness for information security, persistently review the 
network security planning of the Company, and implement all equipment connected to the Company 
network in compliance with regulations and protocols. Compal maintained a score of more than 90 points 
within Security Scorecard of the third-party security assessment in 2022. 

■ Strengthened employees' awareness of information security 
Compal provides eLearning courses and quarterly social engineering drills to simulate hackers' phishing 
emails, detect employees' information security risk awareness, supplemented by daily boot up with pop-up 
information security announcements and quarterly information security guidance by email and also 
education training to enhance colleagues' information security awareness. In order to implement the 
concept of information security, new employees complete the information security-training program and all 
employees are also required to complete information security retraining courses every year. The 
information security education and training shall include Compal’s information security management 
regulations. Upon completion of the training, personnel should evaluate the validity of the training and log 
the evaluation. Information security members participate in the information security intelligence and 
technology seminar to learn about the latest information security trends and intelligence. 

183 

 
 
 
 
 
 
5. 

Losses, possible impacts and responses of major information security incidents 

The widespread use of computers and rapid development of internet have greatly changed the way users 
store and share information. With the efforts of all colleagues, Compal did not receive any complaints about 
a violation of customer privacy or the loss of customer information in 2022. In response to the 
government's "Cyber Security Guidelines for TWSE/TPEx-Listed Companies", Compal applied to become a 
member of Taiwan Computer Emergency Response Team / Coordination Center (TWCERT/CC) in 2022 to 
improve the notification and response of cyber security incident. 

Major Contents 

Restrictions 

5.7  Important Contracts 

Agreement 

Counterpart

y 

Patent 

Phoenix 

licensing 

Technologie

agreement 

s Ltd. 

Period 

Since 

2010.1.1 

Auto-renewed 

upon expiry 

1. Tool Licenses 

2. Source Code licenses 

3. Maintenance 

None 

None 

Trading and 

manufacturing 

agreement 

Under this agreement, the buyer will procure 

Since 

computer 

products 

developed 

and 

Dell 

1997.06.26 

manufactured by the seller, while the seller 

Products L.P. 

Auto-renewed 

will  grant  the  buyer  proper  licenses  to  use 

upon expiry 

the  products  and  provide  after-sales 

Trading and 

manufacturing 

Acer Inc.   

agreement 

Since 2001.10.01 

Yearly 

Auto-renewed 

upon expiry 

technical services. 

Under this agreement, the buyer will procure 

computer 

products 

developed 

and 

manufactured by the seller, along with after-

None 

sales  technical  services  provided  by  the 

seller. 

184 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
VI.  Financial Information 

6.1 

Five-Year Financial Summary 

1.    Condensed Balance Sheet and Statement of Comprehensive Income 

▓  Consolidated Condensed Balance Sheet   

Year 

Financial Summary for The Last Five Years (Note 1) 

Unit:  TWD  Thousands 

As of March 31, 

2023 

Analysis 

2018 

2019 

2020 

2021 

2022 

Current assets   

362,745,250 

343,154,813 

424,460,635 

487,115,390 

390,706,503 

385,109,396 

Property, plant, and 

equipment   

20,418,228 

19,972,347 

22,085,340 

26,990,364 

28,808,211 

29,002,188   

Intangible assets   

1,516,253 

1,553,342 

1,506,101 

1,548,508 

15,115,092 

17,967,917 

18,873,622 

21,441,078 

1,722,165 

32,247,554 

1,693,485   

31,895,967 

Other assets   

Total assets   

Prior to 

Current 

distribution   

liabilities   

After 

distribution   

399,794,823 

382,648,419 

466,925,698 

537,095,340 

453,484,433 

447,701,036 

274,207,898 

255,820,033 

335,524,716 

402,242,095 

302,384,911 

301,742,397   

279,436,453 

261,048,588 

342,496,124 

410,956,354 

307,613,466   

(Note 2) 

- 

Non-current assets   

12,425,077 

12,069,042 

15,411,332 

13,313,442 

23,689,679 

23,744,596 

Prior to 

distribution   

Total liabilities   

After 

distribution   

Equity attributable to 

parent company 

shareholders 

Ordinary shares 

Capital reserves   

Retained 

earnings 

Prior to 

distribution   

After 

distribution   

286,632,975 

267,889,075 

415,555,537 

412,506,626 

326,074,590 

325,486,993 

291,861,530 

273,117,630 

357,907,456 

424,269,796 

331,303,145   

(Note 2) 

- 

105,723,646 

105,972,633 

106,832,505 

111,360,265 

116,294,754 

111,782,767 

44,071,466 

44,071,466 

44,071,466 

44,071,466 

9,932,434 

9,159,259 

8,342,813 

6,724,856 

44,071,466 

5,078,580 

44,071,466 

4,258,803 

60,060,381 

57,726,604 

62,566,181 

69,651,940 

69,969,059 

66,955,034 

55,653,234 

53,319,457 

57,277,605 

62,600,505 

65,561,912   

(Note 2) 

- 

Other equity interests 

(7,459,388) 

(4,103,449) 

(7,266,708) 

(8,206,750) 

(1,943,104) 

(2,621,289) 

Treasury stock 

(881,247) 

(881,247) 

(881,247) 

(881,247) 

Non-controlling interests   

7,438,202 

8,786,711 

9,157,145 

10,179,538 

(881,247) 

11,115,089 

(881,247) 

10,431,276   

Total equity    Prior to 

distribution   

After 

distribution   

113,161,848 

114,759,344 

115,989,650 

121,539,803 

127,409,843 

122,214,043 

107,933,293 

109,530,789 

109,018,242 

112,825,544   

122,181,288   

(Note 2) 

- 

Note: 1. The financial information is audited and certified by the CPA every year. The financial information as of March  31, 2023, has been 

reviewed by the CPA. 

2. The amounts are approved by the Board of Directors meeting on March 15, 2023 

185 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
▓  Consolidated Condensed Statement of Comprehensive Income   

Year 

Financial Summary for The Last Five Years (Note 1) 

Unit: TWD Thousands 

As of March 31, 

2023 

Analysis 

2018 

2019 

2020 

2021 

2022 

Net sales revenue 

967,706,411 

980,442,346 

1,048,929,251 

1,235,682,015 

1,073,245,915 

209,458,784 

Gross profit   

30,567,091 

33,908,828 

35,458,522 

41,491,574 

40,364,179 

Net operating income   

9,261,746 

10,586,368 

11,492,545 

13,348,593 

Non-operating income and 

expense   

2,527,839 

(578,492) 

1,630,171 

4,119,242 

9,218,997 

1,505,133 

9,338,737 

2,254,027 

(43,003) 

Net income before taxes   

11,789,585 

10,007,876 

13,122,716 

17,467,835 

10,724,130 

2,211,024 

Net income from continuing 

operations 

Net loss from discounting 

operations 

9,589,301 

7,895,719 

10,409,512 

13,740,488 

8,541,527 

1,684,722 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

Net income (loss)   

9,589,301 

7,895,719 

10,409,512 

13,740,488 

8,541,527 

1,684,722 

Income (Loss) from Other 

comprehensive income (loss) 

387,887 

(1,534,980) 

(3,341,346) 

(1,237,908) 

6,535,651 

(674,275) 

(net after tax) 

Comprehensive income 

9,977,188 

6,360,739 

7,068,166 

12,502,580 

15,077,178 

1,010,447 

Net income attributes to 

shareholders of the Parent   

Net income attributes to non-

controlling interests 

Comprehensive income 

attributed to owners of parent 

Comprehensive income 

8,913,365 

6,955,899 

9,361,893 

12,632,667 

7,288,292 

1,393,250 

675,936 

939,820 

1,047,619 

1,107,821 

1,253,235 

291,472 

9,278,187 

5,456,508 

6,083,542 

11,445,530 

13,636,212 

718,835 

attributed to non-controlling 

699,001 

904,231 

984,624 

1,057,050 

1,440,966 

291,612 

interests 

Earnings per share   

(unit: dollar)   

2.05 

1.60 

2,15 

2.90 

1.67 

0.32 

Note:  1.  The  financial  information is  audited  and certified  by  the  CPA every year. The financial information  as  of  March  31,  2023 has been 

reviewed by the CPA. 

186 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
▓  Parent-Company-Only Condensed Balance Sheet 

Year 

Financial Summary for The Last Five Years (Note 1) 

Unit: TWD Thousands 

As of March 

31, 2023 

Analysis 

2018 

2019 

2020 

2021 

2022 

Current assets   

  265,372,906 

245,522,829   

296,383,073   

348,914,103   

271,829,340   

Property, plant, and equipment   

  2,128,181 

2,620,638   

2,604,893   

2,484,963   

Intangible assets   

378,745     

438,334   

436,548   

431,936   

Other assets   

Total assets   

Current 

liabilities   

Prior to 

distribution   

After 

distribution   

87,932,981     

89,201,687   

89,526,637   

95,517,212   

355,812,813 

337,783,488   

388,951,151   

447,348,214   

  237,882,742 

220,871,943 

  268,466,052 

  324,236,031 

  248,511,419 

243,171,318 

226,160,519 

275,517,487 

333,050,325 

2,417,309   

529,906   

104,756,856   

379,533,411   

253,799,995   

(Note 2) 

14,727,238     

Non-current assets   

12,206,425     

10,938,912     

13,652,594     

11,751,918     

Total liabilities   

Ordinary shares 

Capital reserves   

Retained 

earnings 

Prior to 

distribution   

After 

distribution   

Prior to 

distribution   

After 

distribution   

250,089,167     

231,810,855     

282,118,646     

335,987,949     

263,238,657     

255,377,743 

237,099,431 

289,170,081 

344,802,243 

44,071,466     

44,071,466   

44,071,466   

44,071,466   

9,932,434     

9,159,259   

8,342,813   

6,724,856   

268,527,233   

N.A. 

(Note 2) 

44,071,466   

5,078,580   

60,060,381     

57,726,604     

62,566,181     

69,651,940     

69,969,059     

55,653,234 

53,319,457 

57,277,605 

62,600,505 

65,561,912   

(Note 2) 

Other equity interests 

(7,459,388) 

(4,103,449) 

(7,266,708) 

(8,206,750) 

(1,943,104) 

Treasury stock 

(881,247) 

(881,247) 

(881,247) 

(881,247) 

(881,247) 

Total equity 

Prior to 

distribution   

After 

distribution   

105,723,646     

105,972,633     

106,832,505     

111,360,265     

116,294,754     

100,495,091 

100,744,078 

99,861,097 

102,646,006 

111,066,199   

(Note 2) 

Note: 1.The financial information is audited and certified by the CPA every year. 

          2. The amount approved by Board of Directors on Mach 15, 2023. 

187 

 
 
 
 
 
 
▓  Parent-Company-Only Condensed Statement of Comprehensive Income 

Year 

Analysis 

Financial Summary for The Last Five Years (Note 1) 

Unit: TWD Thousands 

As of March 

31, 2023   

2018 

2019 

2020 

2021 

2022 

Net sales revenue 

  911,050,122 

916,280,028 

991,279,270 

1,171,613,858  1,003,642,791 

Gross profit   

  21,880,841 

24,849,149 

23,218,044 

27,904,355 

28,567,835 

Net operating income   

  6,936,706 

8,536,952 

6,079,726 

7,578,392 

7,262,023 

Non-operating income and 

expense   

  3,021,610 

(713,273) 

4,347,551   

6,864,576   

771,589   

Net income before taxes   

  9,958,316 

7,823,679 

10,427,277 

14,442,968 

8,033,612 

Net income from 

continuing operations 

Net loss from discounting 

operations 

  8,913,365 

6,955,899 

9,361,893 

12,632,667 

7,288,292 

- 

- 

  -     

  -       

  -       

N.A. 

Net income (loss)   

  8,913,365 

6,955,899 

9,361,893 

12,632,667 

7,288,292 

Income (loss) from other 

comprehensive income 

  364,822 

(1,499,391) 

(3,278,351) 

(1,187,137) 

6,347,920   

(net after tax) 

Comprehensive income 

  9,278,187 

5,456,508 

6,083,542 

11,445,530 

13,636,212 

Earnings per share 

(unit: dollar) 

  2.05 

  1.60 

  2.15 

  2.90 

  1.67 

Note: 1.The financial information is audited and certified by the CPA every year. 

▓  Auditors’ Opinions 

Year 

2018 

2019 

2020 

2021 

2022 

Accounting Firm 

CPA 

KPMG 

KPMG 

KPMG 

KPMG 

KPMG 

Chien, Szu Chuan; Au, Yiu Kwan 

Chien, Szu Chuan; Au, Yiu Kwan 

Chien, Szu Chuan; Au, Yiu Kwan 

Kuo, Kuan Ying ; Chien, Szu Chuan 

Kuo, Kuan Ying ; Chien, Szu Chuan 

Audit Opinion 

Unqualified opinion 

Unqualified opinion 

Unqualified opinion 

Unqualified opinion 

Unqualified opinion 

188 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
6.2  Five-Year Financial Analysis 

▓ 

Consolidated Financial Analysis   

Year 

Analysis 

Financial Analysis for the Last Five Years 

As of 

March 31, 

2023 

Debt ratio 

71.70 

70.01 

75.16 

77.37 

71.90 

72.70 

2018 

2019 

2020 

2021 

2022 

Capital Structure (%) 

Long term fund to property, plants, and 

equipment ratio 

Current ratio (%) 

Liquidity analysis   

Quick ratio (%) 

Operating 

Performance 

Analysis   

Interest coverage 

Accounts receivable turnover (times) 

Average collection turnover   

Inventory turnover (times)   

Accounts payable turnover (times)   

Average inventory turnover days   

Property, plant and equipment turnover 

(times)   

Total assets turnover(times)   

Return on total assets (%) 

Return on equity (%) 

615.07 

635.02 

594.97 

499.63 

524.50 

503.27 

132.29 

103.06 

5.47 

5.08 

71.85 

12.61 

6.33 

28.95 

134.14 

126.51   

121.10   

129.21    127.63 

102.94 

97.39   

4.67 

4.96 

73.58 

12.01 

6.34 

12.42   

4.95   

73.73   

11.61   

5.89   

92.13   

17.65   

4.73   

77.16   

11.31   

5.64   

91.61   

88.19 

4.30   

4.46   

2.93 

4.59 

81.83   

79.52 

9.12   

5.35   

6.97 

5.01 

30.39 

31.43   

32.27   

40.02   

52.37 

50.14 

48.55 

49.88   

50.36   

38.47   

28.99 

2.54 

3.08 

8.65 

2.51 

2.57 

6.93 

2.47 

2.67   

9.02   

2.46 

2.90   

11.57   

39.64 

1.11   

2.90   

0.99   

2.15   

4.25 

(Note1) 

35.94 

27.41 

5.48 

1.54 

1.11 

(Note1) 

1.52 

1.09 

2.17 

2.25   

6.86 

24.33 

0.80   

1.67 

19.39 

81.74 

27.65 

1.82 

1.54 

1.86 

0.57 

1.35 

5.02 

0.80 

0.32 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

Profitability Analysis 

Operating income to paid-in capital ratio (%) 

26.75 

22.71 

29.78 

Net margin (%) 

Earnings per share (dollar) 

Cash flow ratio (%) 

Cash flow 

Cash flow adequacy ratio (%) 

Cash reinvestment ratio (%) 

Leverage   

Operating leverage   

Financial leverage   

Note:    1. The ratio is negative. 

0.99 

2.05 

(Note1) 

44.84 

(Not1) 

1.60 

1.40 

0.81 

1.60 

8.18 

37.92 

9.89 

1.61 

1.35 

Interest coverage: Mainly due to the increase in interest expense and decrease in profit. 

2. The financial ratio has changed by up to 20% in the past two years: 
‧ 
‧  Average inventory turnover days: Mainly due to the decrease in inventory turnover. 
‧ 
‧ 

Property, plant and equipment turnover (times): Mainly due to decrease in net sale.   

Return on total asset, Return on equity, Operating income to paid-in capital ratio, Net margin, Earnings per share : Mainly due 

to decrease in profit. 

Cash flow ratio: Mainly due to net cash inflow from operation. 

Cash Flow Adequacy Ratio: Mainly due to the increase in net cash inflow from operation compared to the earlier period. 

Cash reinvestment ratio: Mainly due to the increase in net cash inflow from operation compared to the earlier period. 

Financial leverage: Mainly due to the decrease in profit and increase in interest expense. 

‧ 
‧ 
‧ 
‧ 

3. The financial information is audited and certified by the CPA every year. The financial information as of March  31, 2023 has been 

reviewed by the CPA. 

189 

 
 
 
 
 
▓  Formula 

Financial Structure 

1. 
(1)  Debt Ratio = Total liabilities/Total assets 
(2)  Ratio of long-term capital to property, plants, and equipment = (Net shareholders’ equity + Long-term 

liability)/Net property, plants, and equipment 

Solvency 

2. 
(1)  Current ratio = Current Assets/Current liability 
(2)  Quick ratio = (Current assets - Inventory - Prepaid expenses)/Current liability 
(3) 

Interest coverage ratio = Net income before income tax and interest expense/Interest expense 

3.  Operating Efficiency 
(1)  Accounts receivable (including accounts receivable and notes receivable from business activities) turnover 
= Net sales/Average accounts receivable balance (including accounts receivable and notes receivable from 
business activities) 

Inventory turnover = Cost of Goods Sold/Average inventory balance 

(2)  A/R turnover days = 365/accounts receivable turnover 
(3) 
(4)  Accounts payable (including accounts payable and notes payable from business activities) turnover = Cost of 
goods sold/Average accounts payable balance (including accounts payable and notes payable from business 
activities) 
Inventory turnover days = 365/Inventory turnover 

(5) 
(6)  Property, plants, and equipment turnover = Net sales/Average Net Property, plants, and equipment 
(7)  Total assets turnover = Net sales/Average Total assets 

4.  Profitability 
(1)  Return on assets = [PAT + Interest expense × (1 - interest rate)]/average asset balance 
(2)  Return on equity = PAT/average net equity 
(3)  Pre-tax income to paid-in capital = Net income before taxes/Issued capital stock 
(4)  Net profit ratio = PAT/Net sates 
(5)  EPS = (PAT - preferred stock dividends)/weighted average outstanding shares 

5.  Cash Flow 
(1)  Cash flow ratio = Cash flow from operating activities/Current liability 
(2)  Cash flow adequacy ratio = Most recent 5-year Cash flow from operating activities/Most recent 

5-year (Capital expenditure + increases in inventory + cash dividend) 

(3)  Cash reinvestment ratio = (Cash flow from operating activities - cash dividend)/(Gross fixed assets + long-term 

investment + other assets + working capital) 

Leverage 

6. 
(1)  Operating leverage = (Nest revenue - variable cost of goods sold and operating expense)/operating income 
(2)  Financial leverage = Operating income/(Operating income - interest expenses) 

▓ The preceding formula for calculating the earnings per share must pay attention to the following: 

1. Based on the weighted average number of ordinary shares rather than on the number of shares that have been 

issued at the end of the year. 

190 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2. Those who have cash replenishment or treasury shares must consider the circulation period and calculate the 

weighted average number of shares. 

3. Where there is a surplus to increase capital or capital surplus to increase capital, the proportion of capital increase 

must be retrospectively adjusted when calculating the earnings per share for the previous annual and semi-annual 

periods, and there is no need to consider the capital increase issuance period. 

4. If the preferred stock is a non-convertible accumulative preferred stock, its annual dividends (whether issued or 

not) must be subtracted from the net profit after tax, or the net loss after tax must be added.    If the preferred stock 

is non-cumulative and in the case of net profit after tax, the preferred stock dividends must be deducted from the 

net profit after tax. If it is a loss, no adjustment is required. 

▓  When measuring cash flow, special attention should be paid to the following items: 

1. The net cash flow from operating activities refers to the net cash inflow from operating activities in the cash flow 

statement. 

2. Capital expenditure refers to the number of cash outflows of capital investment per year. 

3. The increase in inventories is only included when the ending balance is greater than the opening balance. If the 

inventory at the end of the year decreases, it is calculated as zero. 

4. The cash dividends include cash dividends from ordinary stocks and preferred stocks. 

5. The gross value of property, plant, and equipment refers to the total amount of real property, plant, and 

equipment before depreciation. 

▓  According to their nature, the issuer shall classify the various operating costs and operating expenses into fixed 

and variable terms. If there is any estimation or subjective judgment, the issuer must pay attention to rationality and 

maintain consistency. 

▓  If the Company’s shares are those without par value or at par value of NT$10 per share, the former calculation 
for the ratio of paid-in capital shall be calculated based on the equity ratio attributable to the owner of the parent 
company in the balance sheet. 

191 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
▓ 

Parent-Company-Only Financial Analysis   

Year 

Analysis 

Financial Analysis for the Last Five Years 

As of 

March 31, 

2023 

Capital Structure 

(%) 

Debt ratio 

Long term fund to property, plants, 

and equipment ratio 

Current ratio (%) 

Liquidity analysis   

Quick ratio (%) 

Operating 

Performance 

Analysis   

Interest coverage 

Accounts receivable turnover (times) 

Average collection turnover   

Inventory turnover (times)   

Accounts payable turnover (times)   

Average inventory turnover days   

Property, plants, and equipment 

turnover (times) 

Total assets turnover(times)   

Return on total assets (%) 

Return on equity (%) 

Profitability 

Operating income to paid-in capital 

Analysis 

ratio (%) 

2018 

2019 

2020 

2021 

2022 

  70.29 

  68.63 

72.53 

75.11   

69.36   

5,541.36      4,461.19      4,625.34   

4,954.29    5,420,.16   

  111.56 

  111.16 

110.40 

107.61   

109.38   

89.79     

88.45     

89.44   

6.14     

5.08     

4.97     

15.81   

4.97     

4.87   

71.80     

73.46     

75.01   

18.82     

17.55     

18.29   

5.95     

5.86     

5.73   

88.77   

21.84   

4.64   

78.73   

19.59   

5.72   

87.83   

4.15   

4.37   

83.48   

17.10   

5.34   

19.39     

20.79     

19.95   

18.62   

21.34   

431.73     

385.90     

379.40   

460.37   

409.46   

N.A. 

2.66     

3.06     

8.59     

2.64     

2.46     

6.57     

2.73   

2.73   

8.80   

2.80   

3.15   

11.58   

2.43   

2.26   

6.40   

22.60     

17.75     

23.66   

32.77   

18.23   

Net margin (%) 

Earnings per share (dollar) 

Cash flow ratio (%) 

0.98     

2.05     

0.76     

1.60     

0.94   

2.15   

1.08   

2.90   

(Note1) 

6.80 

(Note1)   

(Note1)   

Cash flow 

Cash flow adequacy ratio (%) 

5.45   

(Note1)   

(Note1)   

(Note1)   

Cash reinvestment ratio (%) 

(Note1) 

8.29 

(Note1) 

(Note1) 

Leverage   

Operating leverage   

Financial leverage   

Note:    1.The ratio is negative. 

2.59     

1.39     

2.43     

1.30     

3.17     

1.13     

2.94   

1.10   

0.73   

1.67   

22.15   

55.25   

35.06 

3.11   

1.54   

2. The financial ratio has changed by up to 20% in the past two years: 

˙Interest coverage: Mainly due to the increase in interest expense compared to the earlier period. 
˙Return on assets: Mainly due to the decrease in net income compared to the earlier period. 
˙Return on equity: Mainly due to the decrease in net income compared to the earlier period. 

˙Operating income to paid-in capital ratio: Mainly due to the decrease in income before tax compared to the earlier period. 
˙Net margin: Mainly due to the decrease in net income compared to the earlier period. 
˙Earnings per share: Mainly due to the decrease in net income compared to the earlier period. 

˙Cash flow ratio: Mainly due to the increase in net cash inflow from operating activities compared to the earlier period. 

˙Cash flow adequacy ratio: Mainly due to the increase in net cash inflow from operating activities compared to the earlier period. 

˙Cash reinvestment ratio: Mainly due to the increase in net cash inflow from operating activities compared to the earlier period. 

˙Financial leverage: Mainly due to the increase in interest expense compared to the earlier period. 

3. The financial information is audited and certified by the CPA every year. 

192 

 
 
 
 
 
 
▓  Formula 

Financial Structure 

1. 
(1)  Debt Ratio = Total liabilities/Total assets 
(2)  Ratio of long-term capital to property, plants, and equipment = (Net shareholders’ equity + Long-term 

liability)/Net property, plants, and equipment 

Solvency 

2. 
(1)  Current ratio = Current Assets/Current liability 
(2)  Quick ratio = (Current assets - Inventory - Prepaid expenses)/Current liability 
(3) 

Interest coverage ratio = Net income before income tax and interest expense/Interest expense 

3.  Operating Efficiency 
(1)  Accounts receivable (including accounts receivable and notes receivable from business activities) turnover 
= Net sales/Average accounts receivable balance (including accounts receivable and notes receivable from 
business activities) 

Inventory turnover = Cost of Goods Sold/Average inventory balance 

(2)  A/R turnover days = 365/accounts receivable turnover 
(3) 
(4)  Accounts payable (including accounts payable and notes payable from business activities) turnover = Cost of 
goods sold/Average accounts payable balance (including accounts payable and notes payable from business 
activities) 
Inventory turnover days = 365/Inventory turnover 

(5) 
(6)  Property, plants, and equipment turnover = Net sales/Average Net Property, plants, and equipment 
(7)  Total assets turnover = Net sales/Average Total assets 

4.  Profitability 
(1)  Return on assets = [PAT + Interest expense × (1 - interest rate)]/average asset balance 
(2)  Return on equity = PAT/average net equity 
(3)  Pre-tax income to paid-in capital = Net income before taxes/Issued capital stock 
(4)  Net profit ratio = PAT/Net sates 
(5)  EPS = (PAT - preferred stock dividends)/weighted average outstanding shares 

5.  Cash Flow 
(1)  Cash flow ratio = Cash flow from operating activities/Current liability 
(2)  Cash flow adequacy ratio = Most recent 5-year Cash flow from operating activities/Most recent 

5-year (Capital expenditure + increases in inventory + cash dividend) 

(3)  Cash reinvestment ratio = (Cash flow from operating activities - cash dividend)/(Gross fixed assets + long-term 

investment + other assets + working capital) 

Leverage 

6. 
(1)  Operating leverage = (Nest revenue - variable cost of goods sold and operating expense)/operating income 
(2)  Financial leverage = Operating income/(Operating income - interest expenses) 

▓ The preceding formula for calculating the earnings per share must pay attention to the following: 

1. Based on the weighted average number of ordinary shares rather than on the number of shares that have been 

issued at the end of the year. 

193 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2. Those who have cash replenishment or treasury shares must consider the circulation period and calculate the 

weighted average number of shares. 

3. Where there is a surplus to increase capital or capital surplus to increase capital, the proportion of capital increase 

must be retrospectively adjusted when calculating the earnings per share for the previous annual and semi-annual 

periods. There is no need to consider the capital increase issuance period. 

4. If the preferred stock is a non-convertible accumulative preferred stock, its annual dividends (whether issued or 

not) must be subtracted from the net profit after tax, or the net loss after tax must be added.    If the preferred stock 

is non-cumulative and in the case of net profit after tax, the preferred stock dividends must be deducted from the 

net profit after tax. If it is a loss, no adjustment is required. 

▓  When measuring cash flow, special attention should be paid to the following items: 

1. The net cash flow from operating activities refers to the net cash inflow from operating activities in the cash flow 

statement. 

2. Capital expenditure refers to the number of cash outflows of capital investment per year. 

3. The increase in inventories is only included when the ending balance is greater than the opening balance. If the 

inventory at the end of the year decreases, it is calculated as zero. 

4. The cash dividends include cash dividends from ordinary stocks and preferred stocks. 

5. The gross value of property, plant, and equipment refers to the total amount of real property, plant, and 

equipment before depreciation. 

▓  The issuer shall classify the various operating costs and operating expenses into fixed and variable terms 

according to their nature. If there is any estimation or subjective judgment, the issuer must pay attention to 

rationality and maintain consistency. 

▓  If the Company’s shares are those without par value or at par value of NT$10 per share, the former calculation for 

the ratio of paid-in capital shall be calculated based on the equity ratio attributable to the owner of the parent 

company in the balance sheet. 

194 

 
 
 
 
 
6.3 

Audit Committee’s Report for the Most Recent Year 

Audit Committee’s Review Report 

The Company’s 2022 financial statements, business report and proposal for distribution of 

earnings  have  been  approved  by  the  Audit  Committee  and  by  the  Board  of  Directors. 

Kuan-Ying Kuo and Szu-Chuan Chien, certified public accountants of KPMG, have completed 

the  audit  of  the  2022  financial  statements  and  issued  an  audit  report  relating  thereto.   

According to Article 14-4 of the Securities and Exchange Act and Article 219 of Company Law, 

we hereby submit this report. 

To Compal Electronics, Inc. 2023 Annual General Shareholders’ Meeting 

Chairman of the Audit Committee: Min Chih Hsuan 

March 15, 2023 

195 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
6.4 

Consolidated Financial Statements and Independent Auditors’ Report 

Please refer to Attachment I. 

6.5 

Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements and Independent Auditors’ Report 

Please refer to Attachment II. 

Status of Financial Difficulties for the Company and its Subsidiaries 

6.6 
Incidence of financial difficulties for the Company and subsidiaries between the periods of 2022 to the publication date 
of this annual report: None. 

196 

 
 
 
 
 
 
(19.79) 

(3.84) 

6.74 

77.30 

(15.57) 

(24.83) 

77.94 

(21.53) 

- 

(24.48) 

0.46 

(76.32) 

- 

9.19 

4.83 

VII.  Review of Financial Conditions, Financial Performance, and Risk 

Management 

7.1 

Analysis of Financial Status 

Year 

Analysis 

Current Assets   

Investments accounted for using equity 

method 

2022 

2021 

Unit:  TWD  Thousands 

Difference 

Amount 

% 

390,706,503   

487,115,390   

(96,408,887) 

8,047,569   

8,369,312   

(321,743) 

Property, plant and equipment   

28,808,211   

26,990,364   

1,817,847 

Other Assets   

Total Assets   

Current Liabilities   

Other Liabilities   

Total Liabilities   

Ordinary Share 

Capital surplus 

Retained Earnings   

Other Equity Interests 

Treasury stock 

Non-controlling Equity 

Total Equity   

25,922,150     

14,620,274     

11,301,876 

453,484,433   

537,095,340   

(83,610,907) 

302,384,911   

402,242,095   

(99,857,184) 

23,689,679   

13,313,442   

10,376,237 

326,074,590 

415,555,537 

(89,480,947) 

44,071,466   

- 

6,724,856   

(1,646,276) 

69,651,940   

(8,206,750) 

(881,247) 

317,119 

6,263,646 

-   

935,551 

5,870,040 

11,115,089   

10,179,538   

127,409,843 

121,539,803 

44,071,466   

5,078,580   

69,969,059   

(1,943,104) 

(881,247) 

Note: Analysis of variations exceeding 20% and amounting to more than NTD10 million: 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Increase in other assets: Mainly due to the increase in the right-of-use assets and deferred tax assets. 

Decrease in current liabilities: Mainly due to the decrease in the notes and accounts payables and short-borrowings. 

Increase in non-current liabilities: Mainly due to the increase in the non-current lease liabilities.   

Decrease in total liabilities: Mainly due to the decrease in the current liabilities, such as the short-borrowings and the notes and 

accounts payables. 

Decresae in capital surplus: Distribution cash from capital surplus to stockholders. 

Increase in other equity interests: Mainly due to the decrease in losses of exchange differences on transition of foreign financial 

statements.   

■  Effect of changes on the Company’s financial position and Future response actions:     

Judging from the aforementioned causes, the effect from changes on the Company’s financial position in the last 
two years are normal outcomes from standard operating activities. 

197 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
7.2  Analysis of Financial Performance   

Analysis 

Net Sales   

Cost of Sales 

Gross Profit   

Operating Expenses   

Operating Income 

Non-operating Income and Expenses 

Profit Before Tax   

Less: Income Tax Expense   

Net Profit (loss) 

Other Comprehensive Income (after tax) 

Year 

2022 

2021 

Unit:  TWD  Thousands 

Difference 

Amount 

% 

1,073,245,915 

1,235,682,015 

(162,436,100)   

1,032,881,736 

1,194,190,441 

(161,308,705)   

(13.15) 

(13.51) 

(2.72) 

(10.67) 

(30.94) 

(63.46) 

(38.61) 

(41.44) 

(37.84) 

41,491,574 

(1,127,395) 

28,142,981 

3,002,201 

13,348,593 

(4,129,596) 

4,119,242 

  (2,614,109)   

17,467,835 

  (6,743,705)   

3,727,347 

(1,544,744)   

13,740,488 

  (5,198,961)   

(1,237,908) 

7,773,559   

(627.96) 

40,364,179 

31,145,182 

9,218,997 

1,505,133 

10,724,130 

2,182,603 

8,541,527 

6,535,651 

Total Comprehensive Income 

15,077,178 

12,502,580 

2,574,598   

20.59 

Note:    Analysis of variations exceeding 20%: 

 

 

 

 

 

Decrease in operation income: Mainly due to the decrease in net sale and increase in operation expense. 

Increase in no-opeation income & expesnses: Mainly due to the increase in interest expenses. 

Decrease in profit before tax, income tax expenses, and net profit (loss): Mainly due to the decrease in operating profit and net 

non-operating income. 

Increase in other comprehensive income (after tax) loss: Mainly due to the decrease in unrealized losses from investments in 

equity instruments measured at fair value through other comprehensive income. 

Increase in total comprehensive income: Mainly due to the increase in exchange differences on transition of foreign financial 

statements.   

■  Forecast for sales for next year and basis for the forecast. Potential impact on the Company’s finances 

and sales in the future and response plan: 

 

Forecast for sales for next year and basis for the forecast 
In the post-epidemic era, countries around the world are gradually relaxing epidemic control measures, and 
consumer life and industrial economy are also recovering back to normal. Nevertheless, the global inflation 
pressure, raising interest rates among countries and geopolitical issues continue to develop in 2023, bringing 
uncertainties to the economy. For companies relying on export businesses, it will still be a challenging year. 
The  market  research  institutions’  predictions  on  the  economy  and  industry  in  2023  are  still  conservative; 
however, the economy during the second half of the year is expected to be better than the first half of the 
year. Facing the rapidly changing environment, we will further enhance the implementation of “Innovation, 
Talent Cultivation, Execution”, to establish long-term competitive advantages. The new businesses of servers, 
automotive electronics, medical care and 5G communication devices will continuous to deploy and progress 
steadily to become the pillars of growth in the mid- to long-term. The related market analysis please refer to 
page 137~142 for“Industry Overview–current and future industry prospects”. 

 

Potential impact on the Company’s finances and sales in the future and response plan: 
In light of the growth in operation and future investments, the Company has  established relevant financial 
strategies. 

198 

 
 
 
 
 
7.3  Analysis of Cash Flow 

7.3.1  Cash Flow Analysis for the Current Year 

Cash and Cash 
Equivalents, 
Beginning of Year   
(1) 

Net Cash Flow from 
Operating Activities   
(2) 

Other Cash 
Inflow 
(Outflow) 
(3) 

Cash Surplus 
(Deficit) 
(1)+(2)+(3) 

Unit:  TWD  Thousands 

Financing of Cash Deficit 

Investment Plans 

Financing Plans 

75,162,103 

58,638,610 

(54,135,411) 

79,665,302 

- 

- 

Note:  1.  Other  Cash  Inflow  (Outflow)  includes  the  Cashflow  in  investing  activities,  financing  activities,  and  foreign  exchange 

impacts. 

2. Analysis of the change of 2022 cash flows: 

•Net cash inflow in operating activities: Mainly due to profit making and increase of net changes of 
  Accounts receivable, inventory, accounts payables from operating activities. 
•Net cash outflow in investing activities: Mainly due to the purchase of property, plants, and equipment.   
•Net outflow of financing activities: Mainly due to Repayment the loan and distribution of cash dividend.   

3. Financing of cash deficits and liquidity analysis: There is no cash deficits situation.   

7.3.2  Cash Flow Analysis for the Coming Year 

The Company takes the prudent planning and aims to maintain the stable cash liquidity, as the cash balance in the 
beginning of the year plus the net cash inflows from operating activities are adequate in meeting the Company’s 
investing and financing needs. 

7.4  Major Capital Expenditures 

7.4.1  Major Capital Expenditures and Sources of Capital 

Project 

Actual or Planned 

Actual or Planned 

Source of Capital 

Date of Completion 

Total Capital 

Actual or Expected Capital 

Expenditure 2021 

Unit:  TWD  Thousands 

Property, plant and 

equipment 

Cash flow 
generated from 

operations and 
loans 

7.4.2  Expected Benefits 

2022 

7,727,184 

    7,727,184 

The Company’s major capital expenditure is invested to meet the needs of business growth and capacity expansion. 
Meanwhile, the Company aims to increase automation equipment to enhance production efficiency and achieve the 
goal of smart manufacturing, to build the Company’s long-term competitiveness. 

199 

 
 
 
   
 
   
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
 
7.5 

Investment  Policy  in  the  Last  Year,  Main  Causes  for  Profits  or  Losses,  Improvement  Plans  and 
Investment Plans for the Coming Year 

1.    Investment policy 

(1) Competition in the industry has accelerated and Compal is in full thrust integration mode. “Enlightened 
Living and Computing with a Green Connection” is the Compal vision. Our long-term investment strategies 
are  to  focus  on  products  that  relate  to  our  core  business,  to  provide  the  best  quality  in  computing, 
communications, consumer, cloud and connection, to provide full solutions in cost and technology, and 
to  put  emphasis  on  our  partner’s  compliance  with  labor  regulations,  and  the  avoidance  of  human 
trafficking  and  slavery.  We  also  want  to  strengthen  the  core  resources,  through  vertical  integration, 
diversification, and strategic investments or acquisitions as well as integration and horizontal competition. 
(2) Improve  post  investment  performance,  strengthen  the  integration  of  Group  resources  and  strategic 
partnerships with investment businesses, facilitate the cooperation between the Company and invested 
businesses, and require their full compliance with labor regulations and those against human trafficking 
and slavery. Connect related customers to an information network, and form strategic alliances with other 
industries. Sustain the performance of operating output in social, economic, and environmental aspects 
using a high standard of specification. This includes increasing efficiency and productivity, improving the 
rights of the workers, proper economic development, and environmentally friendly production in a clean 
operating base. The Company fully supports investment companies with good performance to plan for 
IPO to accelerate the realization of good returns on investments. 

2.    Main causes of profits or losses incurred on investments, and any corrective actions planned 

The  2022  consolidated  loss  from  investment  using  the  equity  method  came  to  approximately  TWD  272 
million, the reason for the loss was mainly because of the negative impact from the sluggish market or lagging 
of economies of scale. 

3.    2023 investment plans 

The  long-term  investment  plan  next  year  will  be  based  on  the  Company’s  operating  policy  to  position 
ourselves as the pioneer provider of mobile device solutions and provide products, through the integration 
of R&D resources and clients, of an all-in-one computer, TV, AE and enterprise servers. The Company follows 
the  principle  of  steady  operation  and  always  focuses  on  our  core  businesses.  We  will  expand  on  the 
foundation  of  our  existing  businesses,  make  some  vertical  integration  where  appropriate,  and  expand 
horizontally into related activities, while continuing to grow our core business. 
In  the  vertical  integration  of  upstream  and  downstream  businesses  that  are  not  involved  in  hardware 
production, we will also expand the number of our developers and the proportion of software and firmware, 
to increase the value of their tangible assets and bring in value from additional sales. 
We expect horizontal mergers and expansions to help develop full IoT solutions for our clients which include 
applications in cross-industry automation, industrial computers, security control, the  healthcare industry, 
cars,  smart medical,  smart cities, smart buildings, restaurants and retail outlets, with  the  primary  aim of 
providing new investment opportunities and challenges. 
In practice, apart from achieving internal growth under the existing business framework, we also accept the 
possibility of mergers, acquisitions, joint ventures, technical calibrations, and investment activities through 
bilateral or multi-lateral collaboration between business entities. 
The Company and affiliates will proceed with the aforementioned expansion based on the consideration of 
whether the expansion can strengthen the Group’s advantage and assessment of reasonable risks. In terms 
of reinvestments, we follow the above mentioned principles and set basic principles in the following three 
directions: 

200 

 
 
 
 
 
(1) The vertical integration of upstream and downstream businesses to increase the proportion of self-

made parts and improve overall competitiveness. 

(2) Horizontal mergers and expansion of related products and services, as well as other industries that 

provide prominent synergy or growth. 

(3) Develop technology which is beneficial to the Company or its affiliates, or invest in assets that provide 

synergy or growth. 

7.6 

Analysis of Risk Management 

7.6.1  Effects of Changes in Interest Rates, Foreign Exchange Rates, and Inflation on Corporate Finance, 

and Future Response Measures 

Items 

Net interest revenue and expense 

Net gain on foreigen currency exchange transaction   

(including valuation of financial instruments) 

Unit: TWD Thousands; % 

2022 

(155,575) 

1,356,532 

Regarding interest rates and inflation, the company will monitor interest rate changes closely and strive for most 
favorable loan rate, use idle funds in low-risk bank deposits and money market funds to reduce the impact of 
interest rate and inflation changes on the company. 

The Company is export-oriented, sales and purchase of the Company are mainly accounted in USD. The change and 
movement of exchange rate have a considerable impact on annual profit and loss. To minimize the impact on the 
Company’s operating profit/loss, the Company mainly utilizes hedging such as forward foreign exchange contracts 
and swaps to minimize the risks of exchange rate movements. In the future, the quotation strategy will be adjusted 
in  a  timely  manner  depending  on  the  fluctuation  of  the  exchange  rate.  The  financial  department  collects  and 
evaluates the relevant information and trend of the foreign currency market, and accommodate the needs of fund 
and make foreign currency exchange transaction in time to reduce risk. 

7.6.2  Policies, Main Causes of Profits or Losses, and Future Response Measures with Respect to High-risk, 

High-leveraged Investments, Lending or Endorsement Guarantees, and Derivatives Transactions 

1. The Company does not make high-risk, high-leveraged investments. 

2. The Company only offers financing to its related parties, mainly providing short-term financing for their operating 

needs. 

3. The Company is engaged in endorsement and guarantee activities which are only negotiated between subsidiaries 

and the parent company. The arrangements are covered by proper Endorsement and Guarantee Procedures. 

4. The Company uses a hedging strategy for assets and liabilities valued in foreign currencies. Such hedging, done 

through forward foreign exchange contracts and swap trading, covers the amount of net assets and liabilities to 

achieve the objective of risk aversion.   

5. In addition to prudent evaluation and control of  the  execution of related policies, the  Company also relies  on 

regulations such as “Guidelines for Handling Acquisition and Disposal of Assets”, “Endorsement and Guarantee 

Procedures”, “Third Party Lending Procedures”, and “Procedures for the Handling of Derivatives Trading”. 

201 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
7.6.3  Future Research and Development Projects and Corresponding Budget 

Other  than  the  Company’s  efforts  in  innovation  and  improvement  of  computers,  TVs,  and  other  peripheral 

products, the Company also deems innovative research and development works as a niche for the Company’s 

sustainable growth. Various R&D programs are developed and proposed by the R&D team based on their forecast 

of new technologies, understand of market trends, and integration of add-on function. They also team with clients 

to meet their market planning and detail product developments. 

In general, the Company usually has less than a one-year product development cycle and aims to shorten the R&D 

cycle  year after  year. The  IT industry  is highly competitive, and the  timing of product development is of vital 

importance. The rapid growth of sales has made the quality, experience, and capacity of R&D a decisive factor 

that will become the key as to whether the Company can achieve its business target and whether the existing 

customers continue their cooperation with the Company. The 2023 R&D expenses are expected to be TWD 17.2 

billion. 

7.6.4  Effects of and Response to Changes in Policies and Regulations Relating to Corporate Finance and 

Sales 

The Company’s management team is paying close attention to any policies or regulations that may impact the 

Company’s  operations.  In  2021,  the  Company  made  all  the  necessary  responses  to  significant  changes  in 

international and domestic policies and regulations, without a significant impact on Company operation. 

7.6.5  Effects of and Response to Changes in Technology (including information security risks) and the 

Industry Relating to Corporate Finance and Sales 

The constant arrival of new technology products to replace dated ones has changed the habits of users. This has 

consequently led to the emergence of different demands, and the development of ARM and Android has also 

impacted Wintel, which used to monopolize the market. Not only that, the emergence of cloud applications has 

also  resulted  in  significant  changes  in  the  traditional  PC  market.  The  rising  technology  trend  of  IoT,  Artificial 

Intelligence (AI), and 5G communication will also bring significant developments of industry as well as market 

opportunities. To cope with these changes, the Company has expanded new businesses to its existing product 

lines to embrace the latest industrial trends. As such, the Company has established its Innovation Center that is 

responsible for following and studying the latest developments in market trends. Not only that, the Innovation 

Center is also involved in the development of innovative products, technologies, and designs to strengthen the 

Company’s research on consumer behavior and thereby provide more accurate market segregation and product 

positioning to satisfy user needs. At the same time, we will also focus on boosting our innovative  technology 

capabilities and plans for future product and market opportunities. 

Besides,  in  response  to  the  changing  trend  of  external  information  security  and  the  ever-changing  hacking 

techniques, we continue to pay attention to the latest information and technology, keep up with the times in our 

defense  and  management,  effectively  block  information  security  threats,  and  reduce  operational  impact. 

According to internal and external information security issues, invest appropriate resources and improve control 

measures  to  reduce  risks.  There  were  no  major  information  security  events  in  2022,  nor  the  leakage  of 

confidential information affected our customers and business, and caused significant impact to the financials. 

202 

 
 
 
 
7.6.6  The Impact of Changes in Corporate Image on Corporate Risk  Management, and the Company’s 

Response Measures 

Compal has concentrated on the IT and Communications industry for many years and has firmly adhered to a 

business philosophy of transcendence, sincerity, and harmony in a culture of ethics and honesty. We aim to be 

the  best  in  world-class  professional  design,  manufacturing,  and  services.  As  we  pursue  business  growth,  we 

always remember our obligations as a corporate citizen. We have strengthened corporate governance, fulfilled 

corporate social responsibility, and have established a good corporate image. As the Company scale and business 

complexity has expanded, the  number  of employees has increased, and our global production branches  have 

increased in number, we have become acutely aware of the need for periodic checks of the external environment, 

a self-management system, and operational strategies for strengthening the risk management and early detecting 

of potential corporate crises and the need for concrete and positive response plans and corrective measures. 

For many years, Compal has placed amongst the Top 500, Top 2000 businesses, and Top 2000 manufacturers in 

Taiwan by Fortune, Forbes Magazine, and CommonWealth Magazine respectively, and has placed the distinction 

of the Award in the “Taiwan Corporate Sustainability Awards” organized by the Taiwan Institute of Sustainable 

Energy. These prestigious awards once again reaffirmed the Company’s corporate image. There was no company 

crisis in 2022 nor was there any significant event that affected the Company image in any way. 

7.6.7  Expected Benefits from, Risks Relating to, and Response to Merger and Acquisition Plans 

In addition to continued cultivation of the existing information and communication technology (ICT) operations 

and enhancement of the core profit base, we are actively seeking out upcoming industries for merger, acquisition, 

joint  venture,  or  technical  collaboration,  with  the  aim  being  to  move  into  industrial  computing,  medical 

networking,  IoT  networking,  vehicle  networking  and the  medical  equipment  market.  We  will  maintain  stable 

development of existing businesses and also move ahead of the  curve in other areas which have high growth 

momentum. 

The  Company will integrate  resources  to increase  R&D capacity, improve  operational efficiency, and increase 

competitiveness. We expect to benefit from synergy, have a positive impact on future shareholder equity, and 

maintain adequate control of organizational integration matters and financial risks. 

7.6.8  Expected Benefits from, Risks Relating to, and Response to Factory Expansion Plans: None 

7.6.9  Risks Relating  to and Response to Excessive Concentration of Purchasing Sources and Excessive 

Customer Concentration: None 

7.6.10 Effects of, Risks Relating to, and Response to Large Share Transfers or Changes in Shareholdings 

by Directors, Supervisors, or Shareholders with Shareholdings of over 10%: None 

7.6.11  Effects of, Risks Relating to, and Response to the Changes in Management: None 

7.6.12  Litigation or Non-litigation Matters 

203 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
(1)  Inventec  Corporation  (“Inventec”),  because  of  its  former  employees  joined  Compal  Group,  submitted  a 

complaint  to  the  Taiwan  Taipei  District  Prosecutors  Office  asserting  the  Company  has  committed  trade 

secret/copyright infringement. In August 2019, the Taiwan Taipei District Prosecutors Office brought criminal 

charges  against  the  Company.  In  order  to  protect  the  Company’s  rights  and  interests,  the  Company  has 

retained  outside  counsel  to  defend  such  litigation.  Considering  the  fact  that  whether  the  Company  has 

committed the  trade  secret/copyright infringement depends  on whether Inventec’s former employees are 

convicted, the Taipei District Court judge therefore issued a ruling and according to which the Court made a 

stay  of  the  criminal  proceedings  pending  the  determination  of  related  criminal  proceedings  against  those 

employees. Currently, the criminal proceedings against those employees is still in progress before the court. 

The Company cannot make any reasonable estimation regarding the possible impact on its business operation. 

(2) Huawei Technologies Co., Ltd. filed an infringement litigation against the Group on October 28, 2022. The 

Group will carefully evaluate the litigation, discuss with related client for the following strategies and actions, 

and engage professional attorneys, to protect the rights and reputation of the Company from any damage.   

7.6.13  Other Major Risks 

International conglomerates face many risks such as regulatory compliance, business competition, localization, 

and  globalization.  It  is  the  responsibility  of  each  Company  employee  to  turn  such  challenges  into  future 

opportunity. Ex ante risk identification, weekly risk assessment and prevention, and post-crisis management, have 

all been added to the Company target management cycle (PDCA), key performance indicators (KPI), and control 

system for internal use. Such processes allow the dedicated units responsible for these specific risks to establish 

rigorous  and  rapid  means  for  response  and  a  problem-solving  culture.  By  working  through  regular  and 

unscheduled reviews and combining education, training and a performance risk appraisal system, they can cope 

with significantly different kinds of risk management based on local conditions. The Company did not face any 

significant risk in 2022. 

7.7 Other Material Issues: None 

204 

 
 
 
 
VIII.  Special Disclosure 

8.1 

Summary of Affiliated Companies (As of Dec 31, 2022) 

8.1.1 Affiliated enterprises report 
1. Chart   

205 

    4                    1              Mithera Capital Io LP 99.00% 46.42% Compal Broadband Networks Netherlands B.V. 100% 100% 18.52% Compal Electronica da Amazonia Ltda. 51.7% 48.3% CGS Technology  (Poland) sp.z o.o. Compal Wise Electronic (Vietnam) Co. Ltd 100% 100% Compal USA (Indiana), Inc. 100% Kinpo&Compal Group Assets Development Corporation Shennona Corporation 70% 10% 100% 59.10% Compal Ruifang Health Assets Development Corporation Poindus Systems Corp. △ 100% 56.04% Note 1: Resolution to dissolve and liquidate on December 26, 2022. 100%  
 
 
206 

    4  Arcadyan Technology Affiliated Business Organization Chart                            Henghao Technology Co., Ltd. Affiliated Organization Chart      Allied Power Affiliated Business Organization Chart     Poindus Systems Affiliated Business Organization Chart       100% Arcadyan India Private Limited. 99% 1% Great Arch Group Ltd. Leading Images Limited Astoria Networks Inc. Astoria Networks GmbH 31.6% Arcadyan Technology (Vietnam) Co., Ltd. 100% Arcadyan Technology Corp. (Russia),LLC  100% 100% 100% 100% 100% Note 1: Complete the liquidation process on August 19, 2022.  
 
 
2. Backgrounds of affiliated enterprises (December 31, 2022) 

Company name 

Compal Electronics, 
Inc. 

Date of 
establishment 
1984.06.01 

Compal 
International 
Holding Co., Ltd. 

Compal 
International 
Holding (HK) 
Limited 
Compal Electronics 
Technology 
(Kunshan) Co., Ltd. 

Compal 
Information 
(Kunshan) Co., Ltd. 

Compal 
Information 
Technology 
(Kunshan) Co., Ltd. 
Compal Digital 
Technology 
(Kunshan) Co., Ltd. 

2000.01.12 

2008.08.11 

2000.05.19 

2003.01.07 

2003.06.20 

2010.03.05 

Kunshan Botai 
Electronics Co., Ltd. 

2001.08.20 

Compower Global 
Service Co., Ltd. 

2012.04.23 

Prospect Fortune 
Group Ltd. 

2000.01.18 

Jenpal International 
Ltd. 

2010.12.27 

Fortune Way 
Technology Corp. 

2015.12.18 

Just International 
Ltd. 

1992.08.25 

Compal Display 
Holding (HK) 
Limited 

2008.08.11 

Address 

Paid-up capital  Main business activities or products 

Unit: Thousand dollars 

TWD 44,071,466    Manufacturing, processing and trading 
of notebooks, computer monitors, LCD 
TVs, cellphones, and electronic parts 
General investments 

USD 53,001   

USD 74,803   

General investments 

USD 12,000   

Production of notebooks, cellphones 
and electronics 

USD 12,000   

Production of notebooks, tablets and 
electronics 

USD 24,000 

Production of notebooks and 
electronics 

USD 20,000   

Production and sale of notebooks, 
cellphones and digital products 

USD 1,000   

Production and after-sale service of 
notebooks and cellphones 

RMB 2,000   

Maintenance and after-sale service of 
notebooks and cellphones 

USD 1   

General investments 

USD 7,350   

General investments 

USD 14,900 

General investments 

USD 48,010   

General investments 

USD 62,298   

General investments 

No. 581 and 581-1, Ruiguang 
Road, Neihu District, Taipei City 

Coastal Building, Wickham’s Cay 
II, P.O. Box 2221, Road Town, 
Tortola, VG 1110, British Virgin 
Islands 
Unit 06, G/F, The Lodge, 535 
Canton Road, Kowloon, Hong 
Kong 

No. 25, Third Avenue, A Zone, 
Kunshan Comprehensive Free 
Trade Zone, Kunshan, Jiangsu, 
China 
No. 15, Third Avenue, A Zone, 
Kunshan Comprehensive Free 
Trade Zone, Kunshan, Jiangsu, 
China 
No. 58, First Avenue, A Zone, 
Kunshan Comprehensive Free 
Trade Zone, Kunshan, Jiangsu, 
China 
No.59, First Avenue, Kunshan 
Economic and Technological 
Development Zone, Kunshan, 
Jiangsu, China 
No. 189, Qianjin Dong Lu, 
Kunshan Development Zone, 
Jiangsu Province, China 
Building 3, No.9, Second 
Avenue, A Zone, Kunshan 
Comprehensive Free Trade 
Zone, Kunshan, Jiangsu, China 
Coastal Building, Wickham’s Cay 
II, P.O. Box 2221, Road Town, 
Tortola, VG 1110, British Virgin 
Islands 
Coastal Building, Wickham’s Cay 
II, P.O. Box 2221, Road Town, 
Tortola, VG 1110, British Virgin 
Islands 
Coastal Building, Wickham’s Cay 
II, P.O. Box 2221, Road Town, 
Tortola, VG 1110, British Virgin 
Islands 
Coastal Building, Wickham’s Cay 
II, P.O. Box 2221, Road Town, 
Tortola, VG 1110, British Virgin 
Islands 
Unit 06, G/F, The Lodge, 535 
Canton Road, Kowloon, Hong 
Kong 

207 

 
 
Date of 
establishment 
1995.12.25 

2018.04.13 

Company name 

Compal Electronics 
(China) Co., Ltd. 

Compal Smart 
Device (Chongqing) 
Co.,LTD. 

Compal 
Optoelectronics 
(Kunshan) Co., Ltd. 
Compal System 
Trading (Kunshan) 
Co., Ltd. 
Compal Investment 
(Jiangsu) Co., Ltd. 

2003.02.28 

2007.10.24 

2011.02.17 

Compal Display 
Electronics 
(Kunshan) Co., Ltd. 
Compal 
International Ltd. 

2011.03.30 

1997.04.15 

Compal Electronics 
International Ltd. 

1997.04.22 

Smart International 
Trading Ltd. 

1998.09.03 

Amexcom 
Electronics, Inc. 
Mexcom 
Technologies, LLC 
Mexcom 
Electronics, LLC 
Big Chance 
International Co., 
Ltd. 

Center Mind 
International Co., 
Ltd. 

2011.07.22 

2011.07.22 

2011.07.22 

2011.04.01 

2011.04.01 

Compal Investment 
(Sichuan) Co., Ltd. 
Compal Electronics 
(Chengdu) Co., Ltd. 

2011.04.01 

2011.04.02 

Address 

Paid-up capital  Main business activities or products 

USD 37,000   

Manufacturing and sale of displays 

RMB 60,000 

Development, production and sale of 
communication equipment, 
cellphones, computers and smart 
watches, and provision of relevant 
technical services 

USD 12,100   

Production and sale of LCD TVs 

USD 1,400   

International trade and distribution of 
computers and electronic components 

USD 15,600   

General investments 

USD 15,000   

Production and sale of LCD TVs 

USD 500   

General investments 

USD 9,245   

General investments 

USD 1   

General investments 

USD 1,000   

Sale and maintenance of LCD TVs 

USD 1   

General investments 

USD 8,234   

General investments 

USD 90,820 

General investments 

USD 80,820 

General investments 

USD 80,820 

USD 80,000 

External investment and consultation 
service 
Development and production of 
notebooks, tablets, digital products, 
networking switches, wireless APs, and 
auto electronics 

No. 189, Qian Jin East 
Road,   Development Zone, 
Kunshan, Jiangsu, P.R. China 
No.18-5,Baohong 
Avenue,Liangjiang New 
District,Chongqing,China(No.D0
5,Zone D, Airport Section of 
Lianglu Cuntan Free Trade Port 
Area) 
No. 189, Qian Jin East 
Road,   Development Zone, 
Kunshan, Jiangsu, P.R. China 
Room 435,No. 8 Weiye Road, 
Kunshan City Development 
Area, Jiangsu, China 
No. 189, Qian Jin East 
Road,   Development Zone, 
Kunshan, Jiangsu, P.R. China 
No. 189, Qian Jin East 
Road,   Development Zone, 
Kunshan, Jiangsu, P.R. China 
Coastal Building, Wickham’s Cay 
II, P.O. Box 2221, Road Town, 
Tortola, VG 1110, British Virgin 
Islands 
Coastal Building, Wickham’s Cay 
II, P.O. Box 2221, Road Town, 
Tortola, VG 1110, British Virgin 
Islands 
Coastal Building, Wickham’s Cay 
II, P.O. Box 2221, Road Town, 
Tortola, VG 1110, British Virgin 
Islands 
318 N. Carson Street, #208, 
Carson City, NV 89701, USA 
318 N. Carson Street, #208, 
Carson City, NV 89701, USA   
318 N. Carson Street, #208, 
Carson City, NV 89701, USA 
Coastal Building, Wickham’s Cay 
II, P.O. Box 2221, Road Town, 
Tortola, VG 1110, British Virgin 
Islands 
Coastal Building, Wickham’s Cay 
II, P.O. Box 2221, Road Town, 
Tortola, VG 1110, British Virgin 
Islands 
No. 6, Shenglong Street, Wuhou 
District, Chengdu, Sichuan 
No. 88, Sec.1, ZongBao Avenue 
Chengdu Hi-tech 
Comprehensive Bonded Zone 
(Shuangliu),Shuangliu County, 
Chengdu, China (Sichuan) Pilot 
Free Trade Zone 

208 

 
 
Date of 
establishment 
2011.05.25 

Company name 

Compal 
Management 
(Chengdu) Co., Ltd. 

Prisco International 
Co., Ltd. 

2011.06.02 

Compal Electronics 
(Chongqing) Co., 
Ltd. 

2011.05.26 

Core Profit Holdings 
Ltd. 

2012.04.02 

Billion Sea Holdings 
Ltd. 

2012.04.02 

Mithera Capital Io 
LP 

2019.06.01 

Compal USA 
(Indiana), Inc. 

2010.12.16 

High Shine 
Industrial Corp. 

2007.07.04 

Intelligent Universal 
Enterprise Ltd. 

2007.08.02 

Compal (Vietnam) 
Co., Ltd. 

2007.10.04 

Goal Reach 
Enterprises Ltd. 

2007.07.03 

2007.07.03 

Compal 
Development and 
Management 
(Vietnam) Co., Ltd. 
Panpal Technology, 
Inc. 
Gempal 
Technology, Inc. 
Hong Ji Capital, Inc.  2004.06.28 

1997.10.29 

1997.08.20 

Hong Jin 
Investment, Inc. 

2004.07.02 

Address 

Paid-up capital  Main business activities or products 

No. 6, Shenglong Street, Wuhou 
District, Chengdu, Sichuan 

USD 800 

USD 10,000 

USD 10,000 

Management consultation, training, 
business information, tax advisory, 
investment consultation, and 
investment management 
General investments 

Development, production and sale of 
notebooks and related components, 
and provision of maintenance and 
after-sale services 

USD 147,000 

General investments 

USD 147,000 

General investments 

USD 5,050 

General investments 

US$8,130 

OEM of automotive electronic 
products 

USD 79,700 

General investments 

USD 67,000 

General investments 

VND 1,398,683,500  Production, development, sale and 

repair of notebooks, computer 
monitors, LCD TVs and electronic 
components 
General investments 

USD 12,700 

VND 216,428,500  Construction and investment of 

infrastructures at Ba-Thien Industrial 
Zone, Vietnam 

TWD 5,000,000    General investments 

TWD 900,000   

General investments 

TWD 1,000,000    General investments 

TWD 295,000   

General investments 

Coastal Building, Wickham’s Cay 
II, P.O. Box 2221, Road Town, 
Tortola, VG 1110, British Virgin 
Islands 
No.10-3, BaoHong Avenue, 
YuBei District, ChongQing, 
China (No.A03, ZoneA, Airport 
Section of LiangLu CunTan Free 
Trade Port Area) 
Coastal Building, Wickham’s Cay 
II, P.O. Box 2221, Road Town, 
Tortola, VG 1110, British Virgin 
Islands 
Coastal Building, Wickham’s Cay 
II, P.O. Box 2221, Road Town, 
Tortola, VG 1110, British Virgin 
Islands 
PO Box 472, 2F, Harbour Place, 
103 South Church Street, 
George Town, Grand Cayman 
KY1-1106, Cayman Islands 
1 Technology Way Logansport, 
Indiana 46947, USA 

Coastal Building, Wickham’s Cay 
II, P.O. Box 2221, Road Town, 
Tortola, VG 1110, British Virgin 
Islands 
Coastal Building, Wickham’s Cay 
II, P.O. Box 2221, Road Town, 
Tortola, VG 1110, British Virgin 
Islands 
Ba Thien Industrial Zone, Ba 
Hien Town, Binh Xuyen District, 
Vinh Phuc Province, Vietnam 

Coastal Building, Wickham’s Cay 
II, P.O. Box 2221, Road Town, 
Tortola, VG 1110, British Virgin 
Islands 
Ba Thien Industrial Zone, Binh 
Xuyen District, Vinh Phuc 
Province, Vietnam 

No. 581, Ruiguang Road, Neihu 
District, Taipei City 
No. 581, Ruiguang Road, Neihu 
District, Taipei City 
No. 581, Ruiguang Road, Neihu 
District, Taipei City 
No. 581, Ruiguang Road, Neihu 
District, Taipei City 

209 

 
 
 
 
Company name 

Compalead 
Eletrônica do Brasil 
Indústria e 
Comércio Ltda. 
Compal Electronics 
India Private 
Limited 
Compal Electronica 
da 
Amazonia Ltda 

Arcadyan 
Technology 
Corporation 
Arcadyan 
Technology N.A. 
Corp. 
Arcadyan Germany 
Technology GmbH 
Arcadyan 
Technology 
Corporation Korea 
Arcadyan do Brasil 
Ltda. 

Date of 
establishment 
2008.07.15 

1996.05.21 

2020.09.14 

2003.05.09 

2003.07.30 

2007.04.11 

2014.10.16 

2015.04.24 

Arcadyan India 
Private Limited 

2021.03.25 

Arcadyan 
Technology Limited 

2016.08.16 

Arcadyan 
Technology 
Australia Pty Ltd 

Arcadyan 
Technology 
Corporation 
(Russia), LLC. 
Arcadyan Holding 
(BVI) Corp. 

2017.03.28 

2020.06.02 

2007.03.07 

Sinoprime Global 
Inc. 

2004.12.29 

Arcadyan 
Technology 
(Shanghai) Corp. 
Arcadyan 
Technology 
(Vietnam) Co., Ltd. 

2002.04.17 

2019.03.26 

Address 

Paid-up capital  Main business activities or products 

BRL 20,109 

Production and after-sale service of 
notebooks, cellphones and electronics 

INR 386,000 

Production and after-sale service of 
cellphones 

BRL 23,500 

Production of notebooks and 
electronics 

TWD 2,203,543 

USD 669 

EUR 25 

KRW 100,000 

Research, development, production 
and sale of WLAN, integrated digital 
home and mobile office products 
Sales and technical support of wireless 
network products 

Sale and technical support of wireless 
networking products 
Sale of wireless networking products 

BRL 9,682 

Sale of wireless networking products 

INR 75,000 

Sale of wireless networking products 

GBP 50 

Technical support for wireless 
networking products 

AUD 50 

Sale of wireless networking products 

RUB 20,000 

Sale of wireless networking products 

USD 47,780 

General investments 

USD 29,050 

General investments 

USD 8,100 

Research and sale of wireless 
networking products 

USD 29,000 

Manufacturing of wireless network 
products 

Rua Kanebo 175, Galpões C4 a 
C6, e C12 Distrito Industrial, 
Jundiaí, São Paulo, CEP:13213-
090, Brazil 
Flat No. 412A, Building No.43, 
Chiranjiv Tower, Nehru Place, 
New Delhi, 110019, India 
Rua Javari nº 1055, LOT 2.47, 
ECV, Distrito Industrial I, 
Manaus AM, CEP 69.075-110, 
Brazil 
8F, No. 8, Section 2, Guangfu 
Road, East District, Hsinchu City 

5450 Thornwood Dr, Unit J   
Floor 2 San Jose CA 95123-
1222, USA 
Koelner Strasse 10b D-65760 
Eschborn, Germany 
103-1109RM SK Ventium 166, 
Gosan-ro, Gunpo-si, Gyeonggi-
do, Republic of Korea 15850 
Travessa Francisca Rios n° 48, 
Centro, Pouso Alegre, Minas 
Gerais 
Fifth Floor, Unit-F516, The 
Sapphire, Sector 49, 
Gurgaon,Gurgaon, Haryana, 
122018 
Charlotte House 500 Charlotte 
Road Sheffield South Yorkshire 
S2 4ER, United Kingdom 
Tower Three International 
Towers, Sydney ' Level 38, 
300 Barangaroo Avenue, Sydney 
NSW 2000 
17/2, Skakovaya street, floor 7, 
room 2, Moscow, Russia, 
125040 

Coastal Building, Wickham’s Cay 
II, P.O. Box 2221, Road Town, 
Tortola, British Virgin Islands 
Coastal Building, Wickham’s Cay 
II, P.O. Box 2221, Road Town, 
Tortola, British Virgin Islands 
Room 1503, Block 20, No. 487 
Tianlin Road, Xuhui 
District,Shanghai, China 
Lot D4-5-6, Thang Long Vinh 
Phuc Industrial Zone, Thien Ke 
Commune, Binh Xuyen District, 
Vinh Phuc Province, Vietnam 

210 

 
 
Company name 

Arch Holding (BVI) 
Corp. 

Date of 
establishment 
2007.05.24 

Compal Networking 
(Kunshan) Co., Ltd. 

2006.06.26 

Zhi-Bao Technology 
Inc. 
Tatung Technology 
Inc. 

2009.08.10 

2008.01.21 

Address 

Paid-up capital  Main business activities or products 

Coastal Building, Wickham’s Cay 
II, P.O. Box 2221, Road Town, 
Tortola, British Virgin Islands 
No. 520 Nanbang Road, 
Economic and Technological 
Development Zone, Kunshan, 
Jiangsu, China, China 
8F., No. 8, Sec. 2, Guangfu Rd., 
East Dist., Hsinchu City 
10F, No. 288, Section 6, Civic 
Boulevard, Xinyi District, Taipei 
City 
1 Chome-2-18, Mita, Minato-ku, 
Tokyo-to, Japan 
Unit 25,2nd Floor,Nia Mall, 
Saleufi Street, Apia, Samoa 
Unit 25,2nd Floor,Nia Mall, 
Saleufi Street, Apia, Samoa 
No. 508 Youming Road, Songling 
Town, Wujiang District, Suzhou, 
Jiangsu, China 
13F-1, No. 1, Taiyuan 1st Street, 
Zhubei City, Hsinchu County 

USD 10,550 

General investments 

USD 12,450 

Manufacturing of wireless network 
products 

TWD 349,800 

General investments 

TWD 410,000 

Development and sale of digital home 
electronics 

JPY 35,000 

Sale of digital home electronics 

USD 1,200 

General investments 

USD 1,170 

General investments 

USD 3,350 

Manufacturing of wireless network 
products 

TWD 680,021 

2018.11.22 

2012.12.11 

2012.02.03 

2001.02.13 

2009.08.19 

2017.01.01 

Bekersveld 192630 Aartselaar 
Belgium 

EUR 200 

2019.11.25 

Het Poortgebouw Beech 
Avenue 54-62 Schiphol 1119 
PW the Netherlands 

EUR 200 

TWD 200,150 

2010.12.10 

2010.12.10    No. 2-1, Wenhua Rd., Hsin-chu 
Industrial Park, Hukou Shiang, 
Hsin-chu County 30352, Taiwan 
R.O.C. 
Coastal Building, Wickham’s Cay 
II, P.O. Box 2221, Road Town, 
Tortola, VG 1110, British Virgin 
Islands 
Coastal Building, Wickham’s Cay 
II, P.O. Box 2221, Road Town, 
Tortola, VG 1110, British Virgin 
Islands 
No.520, Nanbang Rd., Kunshan 
City, Jiangsu Province, China 

2010.05.07 

2010.12.14 

Development and sale of cable 
modems, set-top boxes and 
communication products 
Import and export of broadband 
networking products and related 
components, and provision of technical 
support and consultation services 
Import and export of broadband 
networking products and related 
components, and provision of technical 
support and consultation services 
Manufacturing of electronic 
components, computers and 
peripherals 

USD 46,882 

General investments 

USD 46,882 

General investments 

USD 40,000 

Production touch panels and related 
components 

2010.11.01 

No.520, Nanbang Rd., Kunshan 
City, Jiangsu Province, China 

USD 15,000 

Production touch panels and LCD 
displays 

2000.05.23 

No. 89, Land 36, Section 2, 
Tanxing Road, Tanyang Village, 
Tanzi District, Taichung City 

TWD 411,458    Manufacturing of machinery and 
lighting equipment, retail sale of 
machinery, and international trade 

211 

Tatung Technology 
of Japan Co., Ltd. 
Quest International 
Group Co., Ltd. 
Exquisite Electronic 
Co., Ltd. 
Tatung Home 
Appliances (Wu 
Jiang) Co., Ltd. 
Compal Broadband 
Networks Inc. 

Compal Broadband 
Networks Belgium 
BVBA 

Compal Broadband 
Networks 
Netherlands B.V. 

Henghao 
Technology Co., Ltd. 

HengHao Holdings 
A Co., Ltd. 

HengHao Holdings 
B Co., Ltd. 

HengHao 
Optoelectronics 
Technology 
(Kunshan) Co., Ltd. 
Lucom Display 
Technology 
(Kunshan) Ltd. 
Mactech Inc. 

 
 
 
Company name 

Ripal Optotronics 
Co, Ltd.   

Date of 
establishment 
2013.8.26 

Rayonnant 
Technology Co., Ltd 
Compal Rayonnant 
Holdings Ltd. 

2010.03.23 

2011.12.02 

Allied Power 
Holding Corp. 

2005.04.07 

Primetek 
Enterprises Ltd. 

2005.01.28 

2010.03.31 

Address 

Paid-up capital  Main business activities or products 

2F, No. 256, Section 3, 
Zhongzheng Road, Rende 
District, Tainan City 
No. 581, Ruiguang Road, Neihu 
District, Taipei City 
Coastal Building, Wickham’s Cay 
II, P.O. Box 2221, Road Town, 
Tortola, VG 1110, British Virgin 
Islands 
Coastal Building, Wickham’s Cay 
II, P.O. Box 2221, Road Town, 
Tortola, VG 1110, British Virgin 
Islands 
Coastal Building, Wickham’s Cay 
II, P.O. Box 2221, Road Town, 
Tortola, VG 1110, British Virgin 
Islands 
Unit 06, G/F, The Lodge, 535 
Canton Road, Kowloon, Hong 
Kong 

TWD 60,000 

Manufacturing of home appliances and 
audiovisual electronics 

TWD 295,000    Manufacturing and sale of computers 

USD 12,500   

and peripherals 
General investments 

USD 21,151   

General investments 

USD 3,151 

General investments 

USD 18,000 

General investments 

Rayonnant 
Technology 
Holdings (HK) Co., 
Ltd. 
Rayonnant 
Technology 
(Taicang) Co., Ltd. 
Bizcom Electronics, 
Inc.   
Compal Europe 
(Poland) Sp. z o.o. 

CGS Technology 
(Poland) 
Sp. z o.o. 
Auscom 
Engineering Inc. 
Flight Global 
Holding Inc. 

Compalead 
Electronics B.V. 
General Life 
Biotechnology Co., 
Ltd. 
Etrade 
Management Co., 
Ltd. 

Compal 
Communications 
(Nanjing) Co., Ltd. 
Compal Digital 
Communications 
(Nanjing) Co., Ltd. 

2010.06.04 

No.9 Tainan Road,Industry Park, 
Taicang, Jiangsu, China 

USD 18,000 

1992.04.13 

2008.03.05 

1361 EL Camino Real, Santa 
Clara, CA 95050, USA 
Jędrzejowska 85 
93-636, Łódź, Poland 

2020.09.15 

Jędrzejowska 85 
93-636, Łódź, Poland 

USD 100   

PLN 6,804 

PLN 12,296 

Development and production of 
aluminum and magnesium alloy-based 
products 
Marketing and after-sale of computer 
monitors and notebooks 
Maintenance and after-sale service of 
notebooks and cellphones 

Maintenance and after-sale service of 
notebooks and cellphones 

USD 3,000 

USD 89,755   

Development of notebooks and related 
components, hardware and software 
General investments 

USD 6,427 

General investments 

TWD 300,000 

Production and wholesaling of medical 
equipment 

USD 71,900 

General investments 

USD 27,000 

Production of cellphones and tablets 

USD 5,800 

Production of cellphones and tablets 

2008.10.27 

2007.08.09 

2014.02.19 

1999.01.16 

2000.07.05 

2003.09.23 

2004.03.26 

One Dell Way, MSC PS2-88, 
Round Rock, Texas 78682, USA 
Coastal Building, Wickham’s Cay 
II, P.O. Box 2221, Road Town, 
Tortola, VG 1110, British Virgin 
Islands 
Prins Bernhardplein 200, 1097 
JB Amsterdam, the Netherlands 
No.581-1, Ruiguang Rd., Neihu 
Dist., Taipei City   

Coastal Building, Wickham’s Cay 
II, P.O. Box 2221, Road Town, 
Tortola, VG 1110, British Virgin 
Islands 
No.68-2, Suyuan Road, Export 
Processing Zone (South Area). 
Jiangning    Nanjing China 
No.77 Gaohu Street, Jiangning 
Economic and Technological 
Development Zone, Nanjing, 
China 

212 

 
 
Company name 

Compal Wireless 
Communications 
(Nanjing) Co., Ltd. 
Webtek Technology 
Co., Ltd. 

Date of 
establishment 
2006.02.13 

2000.07.07 

Forever Young 
Technology Inc. 

2004.11.25 

Giant Rank Trading 
Limited 

2004.11.25 

HANHELT 
Communications 
(Nanjing) Co., Ltd. 

Compal Wise 
Electronic 
(Vietnam) Co., Ltd. 

2009.03.11 

2020.07.15 

Unicom Global. Inc.  2006.03.21 

Palcom 
International 
Corporation 
Compal Electronics 
(Holding) Ltd. 

2006.03.22 

1997.04.22 

UniCore Biomedical 
Co., Ltd. 
Shennona 
Corporation 
HippoScreen 
Neurotech Corp. 

2018.01.25 

2018.01.10 

2019.01.28 

Address 

Paid-up capital  Main business activities or products 

No.68-2, Suyuan Road, Export 
Processing Zone (South Area). 
Jiangning, Nanjing, China 
Coastal Building, Wickham’s Cay 
II, P.O. Box 2221, Road Town, 
Tortola, VG 1110, British Virgin 
Islands 
Coastal Building, Wickham’s Cay 
II, P.O. Box 2221, Road Town, 
Tortola, VG 1110, British Virgin 
Islands 
Coastal Building, Wickham’s Cay 
II, P.O. Box 2221, Road Town, 
Tortola, VG 1110, British Virgin 
Islands 
Room 301 3rd floor 43#, 
Headquarters Park,N0.70# 
Phoenix Road Jiangning District, 
Nanjing, China 
Binh Xuyen Industrial Zone, Dao 
Duc Town, Binh Xuyen District, 
Vinh Phuc Province, Vietnam 

USD 49,000 

Production of cellphones and tablets 

USD 100 

General investments 

USD 50 

General investments 

USD      - 

Sale of cellphones 

USD 2,000 

Development of electronic 
communication equipment 

VND 46,180,000  Production and sale of cellphones, 

tablets, smart watches, communication 
equipments and electronics, and 
provision of relevant technical services 
Manufacturing and retail of computers 
and electronic components 
Sale of cellphones 

No. 581, Ruiguang Road, Neihu 
District, Taipei City 
8F, No. 385, Yangguang St., 
Neihu District, Taipei City 

TWD 200,000 

TWD 100,000 

Coastal Building, Wickham’s Cay 
II, P.O. Box 2221, Road Town, 
Tortola, VG 1110, British Virgin 
Islands 
1F, No. 50, Section 1, Jiuzong 
Road, Neihu District, Taipei city 
1361 EL Camino Real, Santa 
Clara, CA 95050, USA 
No. 581-1, Ruiguang Road, 
Neihu District, Taipei City 

USD 1   

General investments 

TWD 200,000 

USD 1,600   

Management consultation, leasing, and 
wholesale/retail of medical equipment 
Medical care IoT business 

TWD 100,000 

SHENNONA CO., 
LTD. 

2019.03.21 

No. 581-1, Ruiguang Road, 
Neihu District, Taipei City 

TWD 6,000 

Aco Healthcare 
Co.,Ltd. 

2019.02.20 

No. 581-1, Ruiguang Road, 
Neihu District, Taipei City 

TWD 30,748 

Starmems 
Semiconductor 
Corp. 

2021.04.21 

6, No. 10, Taiyuan 1st Street, 
Zhubei City, Hsinchu County 

TWD 100,000 

213 

Management consultation, leasing, 
wholesale/retail of Precision 
Instruments and International Trade 
Management consultation, leasing, 
wholesale/retail of Precision 
Instruments and International Trade 
Wholesale/retail of Computer 
Software, Software Design Services, 
Data Processing Services, Electrical 
Machinery, Supplies Manufacturing, 
wholesale/retail of Electronic 
Materials, wholesale/retail of Precision 
Instruments,    Product Designing, 
Biotechnology Services and 
International Trade 
Research and development and sales 
of MEMS microphone technology 
products   

 
 
Company name 

Kinpo&Compal 
Group Assets 
Development 
Corporation 
Compal Ruifang 
Health Assets 
Development 
Corporation 
POINDUS SYSTEMS 
CORP. 
Poindus Investment 
Corp. 
Poindus Systems UK 
Limited 

2022.06.24 

2009.06.15 

2009.07.21 

2015.11.1 

Adasys GmbH 
Elektronische 
Komponenten 
QIJIE 
ELECTRONICS(SHEN
ZHEN)CO.,LTD 

1994.03.29 

2019.01.25 

Poindus Systems 
GmbH 

2009.09.23 

Date of 
establishment 
2021.12.21 

Address 

Paid-up capital  Main business activities or products 

No. 581 &581-1, Ruiguang 
Road, Neihu District, Taipei City 

TWD 750,000 

Real estate development leasing and 
related management business 

7F., No. 669, Zhongzheng Rd., 
Xinzhuang Dist., New Taipei 
City  

5F., No. 59, Ln. 77, Xing'ai Rd., 
Neihu Dist., Taipei City 
6F., No. 1, Ln. 28, Xingzhong 
Rd., Neihu Dist., Taipei City 
3 Devonshire Business Park 
Knights Park Road 
Basingstoke 
RG21 6XN 
United Kingdom 
Max-Planck-Strasse 10 
70806 Kornwestheim 

5th Floor, Building A2, Block 2, 
Huiming Sheng Industrial Park, 
Heping Community, Fuhai 
Street, Bao'an District, 
Shenzhen City. (Huiming Sheng 
Industrial Park, Factory #2) 
Max-Planck-Strasse 10 
70806 Kornwestheim 

TWD 100,000 

Investment and development of public 
construction and specific areas, etc. 

TWD 210,000 

Sales of computers and peripherals 

TWD 41,000 

Investment and holding 

GPB 300 

Sales of computers and peripherals 

EUR 100 

Sales of computers and peripherals 

USD 1000 

Sales of computers and peripherals 

EUR 25 

Sales of computers and peripherals 

3. Business activities and relationships of affiliated enterprises (December 31, 2022) 

Industry 
category 

Investment 
holding 
company 

Name of affiliated enterprise 

Business relationship with other affiliated enterprises 

Compal International Holding Co., Ltd. 

Compal International Holding (HK) 
Limited 

Jenpal International Ltd. 
Fortune Way Technology Corp. 
Just International Ltd. 

Compal Display Holding (HK) Limited 

Compal Investment (Jiangsu) Co., Ltd. 

Compal Electronics International Ltd. 

Mexcom Technologies, LLC 

Holds investment interest in Compal International Holding (HK) 
Limited, Prospect Fortune Group Ltd., Jenpal International Ltd., and 
Fortune Way Technology Corp. 
Holds investment interest in Compal Electronics Technology 
(Kunshan) Co., Ltd., Compal Information (Kunshan) Co., Ltd., Compal 
Information Technology (Kunshan) Co., Ltd.,Compal Digital 
Technology (Kunshan) Co., Ltd., Kunshan Botai Electronics Co., Ltd., 
and Compal Investment (Jiangsu, China) Co., Ltd. 
General investments 
General investments 
Holds investment interest in Compal Display Holding (HK) Limited, 
Compal International Ltd., and Compal Electronics International Ltd. 
Holds investment interest in Compal Electronics (China) Co., Ltd., 
Compal Optoelectronics (Kunshan) Co., Ltd., Compal System Trading 
(Kunshan) Co., Ltd., Compal Investment (Jiangsu, China) Co., Ltd., and 
Compal Communications (Nanjing) Co., Ltd. 
Holds investment interest in Compal Display Electronics (Kunshan) 
Co., Ltd. 
Holds investment interest in Smart International Trading Ltd., 
Amexcom Electronics, Inc., Mexcom Technologies, LLC, and Mexcom 
Electronics, LLC   
General investments 

214 

 
 
 
 
 
Industry 
category 

Name of affiliated enterprise 

Business relationship with other affiliated enterprises 

Mexcom Electronics, LLC 
Big Chance International Co., Ltd. 

Center Mind International Co., Ltd. 
Compal Investment (Sichuan) Co., Ltd. 

Prisco International Co., Ltd. 
Core Profit Holdings Ltd. 
Billion Sea Holdings Ltd. 

Mithera Capital Io LP 
High Shine Industrial Corp. 

Intelligent Universal Enterprise Ltd. 
Goal Reach Enterprises Ltd. 

Panpal Technology Corporation 
Gempal Technology Co., Ltd. 
Hong Ji Capital Co., Ltd. 
Hong Jin Investment Co., Ltd. 
Compal Rayonnant Holdings Ltd. 
Allied Power Holding Corp. 
Flight Global Holding Inc. 
Compalead Electronics B.V. 
Etrade Management Co., Ltd. 
Compal Electronics (Holding) Ltd. 
Arcadyan Holding (BVI) Corp. 

Arch Holding (BVI) Corp. 
Zhi-Bao Technology Inc. 

Quest International Group Co., Ltd. 

Exquisite Electronic Co., Ltd. 

General investments 
Holds investment interest in Center Mind International Co., Ltd. and 
Prisco International Co., Ltd. 
Holds investment interest in Compal Investment (Sichuan) Co., Ltd. 
Holds investment interest in Compal Electronics (Chengdu) Co., Ltd. 
and Compal Management (Chengdu) Co., Ltd. 
Holds investment interest in Compal Electronics (Chongqing) Co., Ltd. 
Holds investment interest in Billion Sea Holdings Ltd. 
Holds investment interest in High Shine Industrial Corp., Mithera 
Capital Io LP., and Compal USA (Indiana), Inc. 
General investments 
Holds investment interest in Intelligent Universal Enterprise Ltd. and 
Goal Reach Enterprises Ltd. 
Holds investment interest in Compal (Vietnam) Co., Ltd. 
Holds investment interest in Compal Development and Management 
(Vietnam) Co., Ltd. 
General investments 
General investments 
General investments 
General investments 
General investments 
General investments 
General investments 
General investments 
General investments 
General investments 
Holds investment interest in Sinoprime Global Inc., Arch Holding 
(BVI) Corp., and Arcadyan Technology (Shanghai) Corp. 
Holds investment interest in Compal Networking (Kunshan) Co., Ltd. 
Holds investment interest in Compal Broadband Networks Inc. , 
Arcadyan do Brasil Ltda. and Arcadyan India Private Limited 
Holds investment interest in Exquisite Electronic Co., Ltd. 
Holds investment interest in Tatung Home Appliances (Wu Jiang) Co., 
Ltd. 
General investments 

Rayonnant Technology Holdings (HK) Co., 
Ltd. 
General investments 
HengHao Holdings A Co., Ltd. 
General investments 
HengHao Holdings B Co., Ltd. 
General investments 
Primetek Enterprises Ltd. 
Holds investment interest in Arcadyan Technology (Vietnam) Co., Ltd. 
Sinoprime Global Inc. 
General investments 
Prospect Fortune Group Ltd. 
General investments 
Compal International Ltd. 
General investments 
Webtek Technology Co., Ltd. 
General investments 
Forever Young Technology Inc. 
General investments 
Smart International Trading Ltd. 
Holds investment interest in Poindus Systems GmbH. 
Poindus Investment Corp. 
International trade and distribution of computers and electronic 
Compal System Trading (Kunshan) Co., 
components 
Ltd. 
Sale of cellphones 
Giant Rank Trading Limited 
Sale of cellphones 
Palcom International Corporation 
Arcadyan Technology N.A. Corp. 
Sale of wireless networking products 
Arcadyan Technology Corporation Korea  Sale of wireless networking products 
Sale of wireless networking products 
Arcadyan do Brasil Ltda. 
Sale of wireless networking products 
Arcadyan Technology Australia Pty Ltd. 

215 

Electronic 
products 
wholesaling 

 
 
Industry 
category 

Name of affiliated enterprise 

Business relationship with other affiliated enterprises 

Electronic 
products 
manufacturing 

Tatung Technology Inc. 
Tatung Technology of Japan Co., Ltd. 
Arcadyan Germany Technology GmbH 
Arcadyan Technology Corporation 
(Russia), LLC. 
Arcadyan India Private Limited 
Compal Broadband Networks Belgium 
BVBA 

Compal Broadband Networks 
Netherlands B.V. 

Aco Healthcare Co.,Ltd. 

Starmems Semiconductor Corp. 

Compal Electronics, Inc. 

Development and sale of digital home electronics 
Sale of digital home electronics 
Sale and technical support of wireless networking products 
Sale of wireless networking products 

Sale of wireless networking products 
Import and export of broadband networking products and related 
components, and provision of technical support and consultation 
services 
Import and export of broadband networking products and related 
components, and provision of technical support and consultation 
services 
wholesale/retail of Computer Software, Software Design Services, 
Data Processing Services, Electrical Machinery, Supplies 
Manufacturing, wholesale/retail of Electronic Materials, 
Wholesale/retail of Precision Instruments, Product Designing, 
Biotechnology Services, International Trade 
Research and development and sales of MEMS microphone 
technology products   
Manufacturing, processing and trading of notebooks, computer 
monitors, LCD TVs, cellphones, and electronic parts 
Production of notebooks, cellphones and electronics 

Compal Electronics Technology (Kunshan) 
Co., Ltd. 
Compal Information (Kunshan) Co., Ltd.  Production of notebooks, tablets and electronics 
Compal Information Technology 
(Kunshan) Co., Ltd. 
Compal Digital Technology (Kunshan) Co., 
Ltd. 
Kunshan Botai Electronics Co., Ltd. 
Compal Electronics (China) Co., Ltd. 
Compal Smart Device (Chongqing) Co., 
Ltd. 

Production of notebooks and electronics 

Production and after-sale service of notebooks and cellphones 
Manufacturing and sale of displays 
Development, production and sale of communication equipment, 
cellphones, computers and smart watches, and provision of relevant 
technical services 
Production and sale of LCD TVs 

Production and sale of notebooks, cellphones and digital products 

Compal Optoelectronics (Kunshan) Co., 
Ltd. 
Compal Display Electronics (Kunshan) 
Co., Ltd. 
Amexcom Electronics, Inc. 
Compal Electronics (Chengdu) Co., Ltd. 

Production and sale of LCD TVs 

Sale and maintenance of LCD TVs 
Development and production of notebooks, tablets, digital products, 
networking switches, wireless APs, and auto electronics 

Compal Electronics (Chongqing) Co., Ltd.  Development, production and sale of notebooks and related 

Compal (Vietnam) Co., Ltd. 

Compalead Eletrônica do Brasil Indústria 
e Comércio Ltda. 
Compal Electronica da 
Amazonia Ltda 
Unicom Global. Inc 
Arcadyan Technology Corp. 

Compal Broadband Networks Inc. 

Henghao Technology Co., Ltd.     

components, and provision of maintenance and after-sale services 
Production, development, sale and repair of notebooks, computer 
monitors, LCD TVs and electronic components 
Production and after-sale service of notebooks, cellphones and 
electronics 
Production of notebooks and electronics 

Manufacturing and retail of computers and electronic components 
Research, development, production and sale of WLAN, integrated 
digital home and mobile office products 
Development and sale of cable modems, set-top boxes and 
communication products 
Manufacturing of electronic components, computers and peripherals 

216 

 
 
Industry 
category 

Name of affiliated enterprise 

Business relationship with other affiliated enterprises 

Mactech Co., Ltd. 

Manufacturing of machinery and lighting equipment, retail sale of 
machinery, and international trade 
Manufacturing and sale of computers and peripherals 
Production of cellphones and tablets 

Production of cellphones and tablets 

Production of cellphones and tablets 

Rayonnant Technology Co., Ltd. 
Compal Communications (Nanjing) Co., 
Ltd. 
Compal Digital Communications (Nanjing) 
Co., Ltd. 
Compal Wireless Communications 
(Nanjing) Co., Ltd. 
RiPAL Optotronics Co., Ltd. 
Compal Electronics India Private Limited  Production and after-sale service of cellphones 
Production and sale of wireless products 
Compal Networking (Kunshan) Co., Ltd. 
Arcadyan Technology (Vietnam) Co., Ltd.  Production and sale of wireless products 
Tatung Home Appliances (Wu Jiang) Co., 
Ltd. 
HengHao Optoelectronics Technology 
(Kunshan) CO., LTD 
Rayonnant Technology (Taicang) Co., Ltd.  Development and production of aluminum and magnesium alloy-

Manufacturing of home appliances and audiovisual electronics 

Production touch panels and related components 

Production and sale of digital home electronics 

Lucom Display Technology (Kunshan) Ltd.  Production touch panels and LCD displays 
Compower Global Service Co., Ltd. 
Compal Management (Chengdu) Co., Ltd.  Management consultation, training, business information, tax 

Maintenance and after-sale service of notebooks and cellphones 

based products 

HANHELT Communications (Nanjing) Co., 
Ltd. 
Bizcom Electronics, Inc. 
Compal Europe (Poland) Sp. z o.o. 
CGS Technology (Poland) Sp. z o.o. 
Auscom Engineering Inc. 

Compal Wise Electronic 
(Vietnam) Co., Ltd. 

Compal USA (Indiana), Inc. 
POINDUS SYSTEMS CORP. 
QIJIE ELECTRONICS(SHENZHEN)CO.,LTD 
Poindus Systems UKLimited 
Adasys GmbH Elektronische 
Komponenten 
Poindus Systems GmbH. 
Compal Development and Management 
(Vietnam) Co., Ltd. 
Kinpo&Compal Group Assets 
Development Corporation 
Compal Ruifang Health Assets 
Development Corporation 
UniCore Biomedical Co., Ltd. 

HippoScreen Neurotech Corp. 

advisory, investment consultation, and investment management 
Development of electronic communication equipment 

Marketing and after-sale of computer monitors and notebooks 
Maintenance and after-sale service of notebooks and cellphones 
Maintenance and after-sale service of notebooks and cellphones 
Development of notebooks and related components, hardware and 
software 
Production and sale of cellphones, tablets, smart watches, 
communication equipments and electronics, and provision of 
relevant technical services 
OEM of automotive electronic products 
Sales of computers and peripherals 
Sales of computers and peripherals 
Sales of computers and peripherals 
Sales of computers and peripherals 

Sales of computers and peripherals 
Construction and investment of infrastructures at Ba-Thien Industrial 
Zone, Vietnam 
Real estate development leasing and related management business 

Investment and development of public construction and specific 
areas, etc. 
Management consultation, leasing, and wholesale/retail of medical 
equipment 

Management consultation, leasing, wholesale/retail of Precision 

Instruments and International Trade 

SHENNONA CO., LTD. 

Management consultation, leasing, wholesale/retail of Precision 

Instruments and International Trade 

217 

Construction 
and 
development 

Leasing and 
management 
consulting 

 
 
 
Industry 
category 
Manufacturing 
and sale of 
medical 
equipment 
Medical care 

Technical 
service   

Name of affiliated enterprise 

Business relationship with other affiliated enterprises 

General Life Biotechnology Co., Ltd. 

Manufacturing and sale of medical equipment 

Shennona Corporation 

Medical care IoT business   

Arcadyan Technology (Shanghai) Corp. 

Research and sale of wireless networking products 

Arcadyan Technology Limited 

Technical support for wireless networking products 

4. Directors, Supervisors, and President of affiliated enterprises 

December 31, 2022                                                                                                        Unit: TWD Thousands; shares; %                                                                   

Company name 

Title 

Name or name of representative 

Compal Electronics, 
Inc. 

Chairman 
Director and 
President 
Director 

Director 

Sheng-Hsiung Hsu   
Jui-Tsung Chen 

Binpal Investment Co., Ltd.   
(Representative: Wen-Being Hsu ) 
Kinpo Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Chieh-Li Hsu) 
Charng-Chyi Ko 
Sheng-Chieh Hsu 
Yen-Chia Chou 
Chung-Pin Wong 

Director 
Director 
Director 
President and 
Director 
Chiung-Chi Hsu 
Director 
Ming-Chih Chang 
Director 
Anthony Peter Bonadero 
Director 
Director 
Sheng-Hua Peng 
Independent Director  Min-Chih Hsuan 
Independent Director  Duei Tsai 
Independent Director  Wen-Chung Shen 
Representative 
Representative 
Director 

Compal 
International 
Holding Co., Ltd. 

Compal 
International 
Holding (HK) 
Limited 
Compal Electronics 
Technology 
(Kunshan) Co., Ltd. 

Director 

Director 

Director 

Chairman 

Director 

Director 

Supervisor 

Wen-Being Hsu 
Chieh-Li Hsu 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Sheng-Hsiung Hsu ) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Jui-Tsung Chen ) 
Compal International Holding Co., Ltd. 
(Representative: Sheng-Hsiung Hsu ) 
Compal International Holding Co., Ltd. 
(Representative: Jui-Tsung Chen ) 
Compal International Holding (HK) 
Limited 
(Representative: Sheng-Hsiung Hsu ) 
Compal International Holding (HK) 
Limited 
(Representative: Jui-Tsung Chen ) 
Compal International Holding (HK) 
Limited 
(Representative: Chung-Pin Wong) 
Compal International Holding (HK) 

218 

Shares held 

Shares (Note) 
8,975,401 

Shareholding percentage 
0.20% 

35,352,587 

5,000,000 

151,628,692 

7,896,867 
9,204,201 
8,022,874 

6.618,618 

2,117,731 
1,919,489 
0 
835,000 
0 
0 
2,836,000 
5,001,000 
4,117,569 

0.80% 

0.11% 

3.44% 

0.18% 
0.21% 
0.18% 

0.15% 

0.05% 
0.04% 
0% 
0.02% 
0.00% 
0.00% 
0.06% 
0.11% 
0.09% 

53,001,000 

100.00% 

53,001,000 

100.00% 

74,802,500 

100.00% 

74,802,500 

100.00% 

TWD 368,520 

100.00% 

TWD 368,520 

100.00% 

TWD 368,520 

100.00% 

TWD 368,520 

100.00% 

 
 
 
 
 
Company name 

Title 

Name or name of representative 

Shares held 

Shares (Note) 

Shareholding percentage 

Compal Information 
(Kunshan) Co., Ltd. 

Compal Information 
Technology 
(Kunshan) Co., Ltd. 

Compal Digital 
Technology 
(Kunshan) Co., Ltd. 

Kunshan Botai 
Electronics Co., Ltd. 

President 
Chairman 

Director 

Director 

Supervisor 

President 
Chairman 

Director 

Director 

Supervisor 

President 
Chairman 

Director 

Director 

Supervisor 

President 
Chairman 

Director 

Director 

Supervisor 

President 

Limited 
(Representative: Ching-Hsiung Lu) 
Ming-Chih Chang 
Compal International Holding (HK) 
Limited 
(Representative: Sheng-Hsiung Hsu ) 
Compal International Holding (HK) 
Limited 
(Representative: Jui-Tsung Chen ) 
Compal International Holding (HK) 
Limited 
(Representative: Chung-Pin Wong) 
Compal International Holding (HK) 
Limited 
(Representative: Ching-Hsiung Lu) 
Ming-Chih Chang 
Compal International Holding (HK) 
Limited 
(Representative: Sheng-Hsiung Hsu ) 
Compal International Holding (HK) 
Limited 
(Representative: Jui-Tsung Chen ) 
Compal International Holding (HK) 
Limited 
(Representative: Chung-Pin Wong) 
Compal International Holding (HK) 
Limited 
(Representative: Ching-Hsiung Lu) 
Ming-Chih Chang 
Compal International Holding (HK) 
Limited 
(Representative: Sheng-Hsiung Hsu ) 
Compal International Holding (HK) 
Limited 
(Representative: Jui-Tsung Chen ) 
Compal International Holding (HK) 
Limited 
(Representative: Chung-Pin Wong) 
Compal International Holding (HK) 
Limited 
(Representative: Ching-Hsiung Lu) 
Ming-Chih Chang 
Compal International Holding (HK) 
Limited 
(Representative: Sheng-Hsiung Hsu ) 
Compal International Holding (HK) 
Limited 
(Representative: Jui-Tsung Chen ) 
Compal International Holding (HK) 
Limited 
(Representative: Ming-Chih Chang) 
Compal International Holding (HK) 
Limited 
(Representative: Ching-Hsiung Lu) 
Ming-Chih Chang 

219 

0 

0.00% 

TWD 368,520 

100.00% 

TWD 368,520 

100.00% 

TWD 368,520 

100.00% 

TWD 368,520 

100.00% 

0 

0.00% 

TWD 737,040 

100.00% 

TWD 737,040 

100.00% 

TWD 737,040 

100.00% 

TWD 737,040 

100.00% 

0 

0.00% 

TWD 614,200 

100.00% 

TWD 614,200 

100.00% 

TWD 614,200 

100.00% 

TWD 614,200 

100.00% 

0 

0.00% 

TWD 30,710 

100.00% 

TWD 30,710 

100.00% 

TWD 30,710 

100.00% 

TWD 30,710 

100.00% 

0 

0.00% 

 
 
Company name 

Title 

Name or name of representative 

Shares held 

Shares (Note) 

Shareholding percentage 

0 

1,000 

1,000 

0.00% 

Director 

Director 

Director 

Director 

Director 

Director 

Director 

Director 

Director 

100.00% 

100.00% 

100.00% 

100.00% 

100.00% 

100.00% 

100.00% 

100.00% 

100.00% 

100.00% 

Chairman 

7,350,000 

7,350,000 

Supervisor 

TWD 8,828 

TWD 8,828 

48,010,000 

14,900,000 

14,900,000 

62,297,500 

48,010,000 

Managing Director 

President 
Director 

Fortune Way 
Technology Corp. 

Just International 
Ltd. 

Compower Global 
Service Co., Ltd. 

Compal Electronics 
(China) Co., Ltd. 

Jenpal International 
Ltd. 

Compal Display 
Holding (HK) 
Limited 

Kunshan Botai Electronics Co., Ltd. 
(Representative: Chung-Pin Wong) 
Kunshan Botai Electronics Co., Ltd. 
(Representative: Cheng-Chiang Wang) 
Ming-Chih Chang 
Compal International Holding Co., Ltd. 
Prospect Fortune                                                                                                                                                                                   
(Representative: Sheng-Hsiung Hsu ) 
Group Ltd. 
Compal International Holding Co., Ltd. 
(Representative: Jui-Tsung Chen ) 
Compal International Holding Co., Ltd. 
(Representative: Sheng-Hsiung Hsu ) 
Compal International Holding Co., Ltd. 
(Representative: Jui-Tsung Chen ) 
Compal International Holding Co., Ltd. 
(Representative: Sheng-Hsiung Hsu ) 
Compal International Holding Co., Ltd. 
(Representative: Jui-Tsung Chen ) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Sheng-Hsiung Hsu ) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Jui-Tsung Chen ) 
Just International Ltd. 
(Representative: Sheng-Hsiung Hsu ) 
Just International Ltd. 
(Representative: Jui-Tsung Chen ) 
Compal Display Holding (HK) Limited 
(Representative: Sheng-Hsiung Hsu ) 
Compal Display Holding (HK) Limited 
(Representative: Jui-Tsung Chen ) 
Compal Display Holding (HK) Limited 
(Representative: Sheng-Hua Peng) 
Compal Display Holding (HK) Limited 
(Representative: Ching-Hsiung Lu) 
Fu-Chuan Chang 
Compal Electronics (China) Co., Ltd. 
(Representative: Sheng-Hsiung Hsu ) 
Compal Electronics (China) Co., Ltd. 
(Representative: Chung-Pin Wong ) 
Compal Electronics (China) Co., Ltd. 
(Representative: Sheng-Hua Peng) 
Compal Electronics (China) Co., Ltd. 
(Representative: Cheng-Chiang Wang) 
Sheng-Hua Peng 
Compal Display Holding (HK) Limited 
(Representative: Sheng-Hsiung Hsu ) 
Compal Display Holding (HK) Limited 
(Representative: Jui-Tsung Chen ) 
Compal Display Holding (HK) Limited 
(Representative: Sheng-Hua Peng)   
Compal Display Holding (HK) Limited 
(Representative: Ching-Hsiung Lu) 
Fu-Chuan Chang 
Compal Display Holding (HK) Limited 
(Representative: Jui-Tsung Chen ) 
Compal Display Holding (HK) Limited 

Compal Smart 
Device (Chongqing) 
Co., Ltd. 

Compal 
Optoelectronics 
(Kunshan) Co., Ltd. 

Compal System 
Trading (Kunshan) 
Co., Ltd. 

President 
Chairman 

President 
Chairman 

President 
Chairman 

TWD 1,136,270 

TWD 1,136,270 

TWD 1,136,270 

TWD 1,136,270 

TWD 371,591 

TWD 371,591 

TWD 371,591 

TWD 371,591 

TWD 264,853 

TWD 264,853 

TWD 264,853 

TWD 264,853 

TWD 42,994 

TWD 42,994 

62,297,500 

Supervisor 

Supervisor 

Supervisor 

100.00% 

100.00% 

100.00% 

100.00% 

100.00% 

100.00% 

100.00% 

100.00% 

100.00% 

100.00% 

100.00% 

100.00% 

100.00% 

100.00% 

100.00% 

100.00% 

Director 

Director 

Director 

Director 

Director 

Director 

Director 

0.00% 

0.00% 

0.00% 

0 

0 

0 

220 

 
 
 
Company name 

Title 

Name or name of representative 

Shares held 

Shares (Note) 

Shareholding percentage 

Director 

Supervisor 

President 
Chairman 

Director 

Director 

Supervisor 

President 
Chairman 

Director 

Director 

Supervisor 

President 
Director 

Director 

Director 

Director 

Compal Investment 
(Jiangsu) Co., Ltd. 

Compal Display 
Electronics 
(Kunshan) Co., Ltd. 

Compal 
International 
Ltd. 

Compal Electronics 
International Ltd. 

Smart International 
Trading Ltd. 

Director 

Director 

Director 

Director 

Mexcom 
Technologies, LLC 
Mexcom 
Electronics, LLC 

(Representative: Sheng-Hsiung Hsu ) 
Compal Display Holding (HK) Limited 
(Representative: Chung-Pin Wong) 
Compal Display Holding (HK) Limited 
(Representative: Cheng-Chiang Wang) 
Ming-Chih Chang 
Compal International Holding (HK) 
Limited and Compal Display Holding 
(HK) Limited 
(Representative: Sheng-Hsiung Hsu ) 
Compal International Holding (HK) 
Limited and Compal Display Holding 
(HK) Limited 
(Representative: Jui-Tsung Chen ) 
Compal International Holding (HK) 
Limited and Compal Display Holding 
(HK) Limited 
(Representative: Sheng-Hua Peng) 
Compal International Holding (HK) 
Limited and Compal Display Holding 
(HK) Limited 
(Representative: Ching-Hsiung Lu) 
Sheng-Hua Peng 
Compal Investment (Jiangsu, China) 
Co., Ltd. 
(Representative: Sheng-Hsiung Hsu ) 
Compal Investment (Jiangsu, China) 
Co., Ltd. 
(Representative: Jui-Tsung Chen ) 
Compal Investment (Jiangsu, China) 
Co., Ltd. 
(Representative: Sheng-Hua Peng) 
Compal Investment (Jiangsu, China) 
Co., Ltd. 
(Representative: Ching-Hsiung Lu) 
Sheng-Hua Peng 
Just International Ltd. 
(Representative: Sheng-Hsiung Hsu ) 
Just International Ltd. 
(Representative: Jui-Tsung Chen ) 
Just International Ltd. 
(Representative: Sheng-Hsiung Hsu ) 
Just International Ltd. 
(Representative: Jui-Tsung Chen ) 
Compal Electronics International Ltd. 
(Representative: Sheng-Hsiung Hsu ) 
Compal Electronics International Ltd. 
(Representative: Jui-Tsung Chen ) 
Compal Electronics International Ltd. 
(Representative: Hsin-Kung Mao ) 
Compal Electronics International Ltd. 
(Representative: Hsin-Kung Mao ) 

TWD 42,994 

100.00% 

TWD 42,994 

0 

100.00% 

0.00% 

TWD 479,076 

100.00% 

TWD 479,076 

100.00% 

TWD 479,076 

100.00% 

TWD 479,076 

100.00% 

0 

0.00% 

TWD 460,650 

100.00% 

TWD 460,650 

100.00% 

TWD 460,650 

100.00% 

TWD 460,650 

100.00% 

0 

500,000 

500,000 

0.00% 

100.00% 

100.00% 

9,245,000 

100.00% 

9,245,000 

100.00% 

1,000 

1,000 

TWD 31 

100.00% 

100.00% 

100.00% 

TWD 252,866 

100.00% 

Big Chance 
International Co., 

Director 

Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Sheng-Hsiung Hsu ) 

90,820,000 

100.00% 

221 

 
 
 
Company name 

Title 

Name or name of representative 

Ltd. 

Center Mind 
International Co., 
Ltd. 

Director 

Director 

Director 

Compal Investment 
(Sichuan) Co., Ltd. 

Chairman 

Director 

Director 

Supervisor 

President 
Chairman 

Director 

Director 

Supervisor 

President 
Chairman 

Director 

Director 

Supervisor 

President 
Director 

Director 

Chairman 

Director 

Director 

Supervisor 

President 
Director 

Director 

Compal Electronics 
(Chengdu) Co., Ltd. 

Compal 
Management 
(Chengdu) Co., Ltd. 

Prisco International 
Co., Ltd. 

Compal Electronics 
(Chongqing) Co., 
Ltd. 

Core Profit Holdings 
Ltd. 

Billion Sea Holdings 
Ltd. 

Director 

Director 

Mithera Capital Lo  Director 

Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Jui-Tsung Chen ) 
Big chance International Co., Ltd. 
(Representative: Sheng-Hsiung Hsu ) 
Big chance International Co., Ltd. 
(Representative: Jui-Tsung Chen ) 
Center Mind International Co., Ltd. 
(Representative: Sheng-Hsiung Hsu ) 
Center Mind International Co., Ltd. 
(Representative: Jui-Tsung Chen ) 
Center Mind International Co., Ltd. 
(Representative: Chung-Pin Wong) 
Center Mind International Co., Ltd. 
(Representative: Ching-Hsiung Lu) 
Ming-Chih Chang 
Compal Investment (Sichuan) Co., Ltd. 
(Representative: Sheng-Hsiung Hsu ) 
Compal Investment (Sichuan) Co., Ltd. 
(Representative: Jui-Tsung Chen ) 
Compal Investment (Sichuan) Co., Ltd. 
(Representative: Chung-Pin Wong) 
Compal Investment (Sichuan) Co., Ltd. 
(Representative: Ching-Hsiung Lu) 
Ming-Chih Chang 
Compal Investment (Sichuan) Co., Ltd. 
(Representative: Sheng-Hsiung Hsu ) 
Compal Investment (Sichuan) Co., Ltd. 
(Representative: Jui-Tsung Chen ) 
Compal Investment (Sichuan) Co., Ltd. 
(Representative: Chung-Pin Wong) 
Compal Investment (Sichuan) Co., Ltd. 
(Representative: Ching-Hsiung Lu) 
Ming-Chih Chang 
Big chance International Co., Ltd. 
(Representative: Sheng-Hsiung Hsu ) 
Big chance International Co., Ltd. 
(Representative: Jui-Tsung Chen ) 
Prisco International Co., Ltd. 
(Representative: Sheng-Hsiung Hsu ) 
Prisco International Co., Ltd. 
(Representative: Jui-Tsung Chen ) 
Prisco International Co., Ltd. 
(Representative: Chung-Pin Wong) 
Prisco International Co., Ltd. 
(Representative: Ching-Hsiung Lu) 
Ming-Chih Chang 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Sheng-Hsiung Hsu ) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Jui-Tsung Chen ) 
Core Profit Holdings Ltd. 
(Representative: Sheng-Hsiung Hsu ) 
Core Profit Holdings Ltd. 
(Representative: Jui-Tsung Chen ) 
Billion Sea Holdings Ltd. 

222 

Shares held 

Shares (Note) 

Shareholding percentage 

90,820,000 

100.00% 

80,820,000 

100.00% 

80,820,000 

100.00% 

TWD 2,481,982 

100.00% 

TWD 2,481,982 

100.00% 

TWD 2,481,982 

100.00% 

TWD 2,481,982 

100.00% 

0 

0.00% 

TWD 2,456,800 

100.00% 

TWD 2,456,800 

100.00% 

TWD 2,456,800 

100.00% 

TWD 2,456,800 

100.00% 

0 

TWD 24,568 

0.00% 

100.00% 

TWD 24,568 

100.00% 

TWD 24,568 

100.00% 

TWD 24,568 

0 

10,000,000 

100.00% 

0.00% 

100.00% 

10,000,000 

100.00% 

TWD 307,100 

100.00% 

TWD 307,100 

100.00% 

TWD 307,100 

100.00% 

TWD 307,100 

0 

147,000,000 

100.00% 

0.00% 

100.00% 

147,000,000 

100.00% 

147,000,000 

100.00% 

147,000,000 

TWD 153,550 

100.00% 

99.00% 

 
 
Company name 

Title 

Name or name of representative 

LP 

(Representative: David Liao ) 

Shares held 

Shares (Note) 

Shareholding percentage 

Compal USA 
(Indiana), Inc. 

Chairman 

High Shine 
Industrial Corp. 

Director 

Director 

Director 

Director 

Intelligent Universal 
Enterprise Ltd. 

Director 

Compal (Vietnam) 
Co., Ltd. 
Goal Reach 
Enterprises Ltd. 

Compal 
Development and 
Management 
(Vietnam) Co., Ltd. 
Panpal Technology 
Co., Ltd. 

Director 

Director 

Director 

Director 

Director 

Chairman 

Director   

Director and 
President 
Supervisor 

Gempal Technology 
Co., Ltd. 

Chairman 

Hong Ji 
Capital Co., Ltd. 

Director and 
President 
Director 

Supervisor 

Chairman 

Director and 
President 
Director 

Supervisor 

Hong Jin 
Investment Co., Ltd. 

Chairman 

Director and 

Billion Sea Holdings Ltd. 
(Representative: Chung-Pin Wong ) 
Billion Sea Holdings Ltd. 
(Representative: Jui-Tsung Chen ) 
Billion Sea Holdings Ltd. 
(Representative: Ta-Chun Wang) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. and Billion Sea 
Holdings Ltd. 
(Representative: Sheng-Hsiung Hsu ) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. and Billion Sea 
Holdings Ltd. 
(Representative: Jui-Tsung Chen ) 
High Shine Industrial Corp. 
(Representative: Sheng-Hsiung Hsu ) 
High Shine Industrial Corp. 
(Representative: Jui-Tsung Chen ) 
Intelligent Universal Enterprise Ltd. 
(Representative: Jui-Tsung Chen ) 
High Shine Industrial Corp. 
(Representative: Sheng-Hsiung Hsu ) 
High Shine Industrial Corp. 
(Representative: Jui-Tsung Chen ) 
Goal Reach Enterprises Ltd. 
(Representative: Jui-Tsung Chen ) 

1,000 

1,000 

1,000 

100.00% 

100.00% 

100.00% 

79,700,000 

100.00% 

79,700,000 

100.00% 

67,000,000 

100.00% 

67,000,000 

100.00% 

TWD 2,057,570 

100.00% 

12,700,000 

100.00% 

12,700,000 

100.00% 

TWD 390,017 

100.00% 

Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Sheng-Hsiung Hsu ) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Ming-Chih Chang ) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Chung-Pin Wong) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Sheng-Chieh Hsu) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Sheng-Hsiung Hsu ) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Chung-Pin Wong ) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Sheng-Hua Peng) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Sheng-Chieh Hsu) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Sheng-Hsiung Hsu ) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Chung-Pin Wong ) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Sheng-Hua Peng) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Sheng-Chieh Hsu) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Sheng-Hsiung Hsu ) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 

223 

500,000,000 

100.00% 

500,000,000 

100.00% 

500,000,000 

100.00% 

500,000,000 

100.00% 

90,000,000 

100.00% 

90,000,000 

100.00% 

90,000,000 

100.00% 

90,000,000 

100.00% 

100,000,000 

100.00% 

100,000,000 

100.00% 

100,000,000 

100.00% 

100,000,000 

100.00% 

29,500,000 

29,500,000 

100.00% 

100.00% 

 
 
 
Company name 

Title 

Name or name of representative 

Shares held 

Shares (Note) 

Shareholding percentage 

President 
Director 

Supervisor 

President 

(Representative: Chung-Pin Wong ) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Sheng-Hua Peng) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Sheng-Chieh Hsu) 
Ricardo F Battaglia 

29,500,000 

100.00% 

29,500,000 

100.00% 

President 

Ricardo F Battaglia 

President 
Director 
Director 
Chairman 

Director 

Director 

Director 

Guo-Dung Yu 
UJJAWAL SINGH KATIYAR 
Cheng-Chiang Wang 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Jui-Tsung Chen ) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Sheng-Hua Peng) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Chung-Pin Wong) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Chung-Pao Liu) 

Che-He Wei 
Chao-Peng Tseng 

Director 
Director and 
President 
Independent Director  Ying-Jen Li 
Independent Director  Ching-Jang Wen 
Independent Director  Wen-An Yang 
Director 

President 
Managers 

Director 

Arcadyan Technology Corp. 
(Representative: Yen-Ju Lin) 
Yen-Ju Lin 
Arcadyan Technology Corp. 
(Representative: Chao-Peng Tseng) 
Arcadyan Technology Corp. 
(Representative: Chao-Peng Tseng) 

Managers 

Nien-Che, Hsiung 

Director 

Director 

Director 

Director 

Director 

Director 

Arcadyan Technology Corp. 
(Representative: Chao-Peng Tseng) 
Arcadyan Technology Corp. 
(Representative: Keng-Tien Lin) 
Arcadyan Technology Corp. 
(Representative: Chao-Peng Tseng) 
Arcadyan Technology Corp. 
(Representative: Fong-Yu, Lu) ) 
Arcadyan Technology Corp. 
(Representative: Paul Christopher 
Devlin) 

Arcadyan Technology Corp. 
(Representative: Management 
Company ABU accounting services 
Limited Liability Company) 

224 

0 

0 

0 
0 
0 

41,304,504 

41,304,504 

41,304,504 

0.00% 

0.00% 

0.00% 
0.00% 
0.00% 

18.74% 

18.74% 

18.74% 

41,304,504 

18.74% 

0 

208,669 

0 
0 
0 

1,000 

0 

500 

0.00% 

0.09% 

0.00% 
0.00% 
0.00% 

100.00% 

0.00% 

100.00% 

20,000 

100.00% 

964,510 

99.00% 

50,000 

50,000 

50,000 

50,000 

100.00% 

100.00% 

100.00% 

100.00% 

50,000 

100.00% 

0 

100.00% 

Compalead 
Eletrônica do Brasil 
Indústria e 
Comércio Ltda. 
Compal Electronica 
da Amazonia Ltda 
Compal Electronics 
India Private 
Limited 
Arcadyan 
Technology Corp. 

Arcadyan 
Technology N.A. 
Corp. 
Arcadyan Germany 
Technology GmbH 
Arcadyan 
Technology 
Corporation Korea 
Arcadyan do Brasil 
Ltda. 
Arcadyan 
Technology Limited 

Arcadyan 
Technology 
Australia Pty Ltd. 

Arcadyan 

Technology 

Corporation 
(Russia), LLC. 

 
 
 
 
Company name 

Title 

Name or name of representative 

Arcadyan Holding 
(BVI) Corp. 

Sinoprime Global 
Inc. 

Arcadyan 
Technology 
(Vietnam)Co., Ltd 
Arch 
Holding 
(BVI) Corp. 

Arcadyan 
Technology 
(Shanghai) Corp. 

Compal Network 
Information 
Technology 
(Kunshan) Co., Ltd. 

Zhi-Bao Technology 
Inc 

Tatung Technology 
Inc. 

Chairman 

Director 

Chairman 

Director 

Chairman 
Director 

Chairman 

Director 

Chairman 

Director 

Director 

Director 

Director 

Supervisor 

President 
Chairman 

Director 

Director 

Supervisor 

President 
Chairman 

Director 

Director 

Director 

Supervisor 

President 
Chairman 

Director 

Director 

Director 

Arcadyan Technology Corp. 
(Representative: Jui-Tsung Chen ) 
Arcadyan Technology Corp. 
(Representative: Chao-Peng Tseng) 
Arcadyan Holding (BVI) Corp. 
(Representative: Jui-Tsung Chen ) 
Arcadyan Holding (BVI) Corp. 
(Representative: Chao-Peng Tseng) 
Sinoprime Global Inc. 
(Representative: Chao-Peng Tseng) 

Arcadyan Holding (BVI) Corp. 
(Representative: Jui-Tsung Chen ) 
Arcadyan Holding (BVI) Corp. 
(Representative: Chao-Peng Tseng) 
Arcadyan Holding (BVI) Corp. 
(Representative: Chao-Peng Tseng) 
Arcadyan Holding (BVI) Corp. 
(Representative: Ching-Hsiung Lu) 
Arcadyan Holding (BVI) Corp. 
(Representative: Fong-Yu, Lu) ) 
Arcadyan Holding (BVI) Corp. 
(Representative: Chung-Pao, Liu) 
Arcadyan Holding (BVI) Corp. 
(Representative: Chih-Fang Lee) 
Arcadyan Holding (BVI) Corp. 
(Representative: Shih-Wei Huang) 
Chung-Pao, Liu 
Arch Holding (BVI) Corp. 
(Representative: Fong-Yu, Lu) ) 
Arch Holding (BVI) Corp. 
(Representative: Jui-Tsung Chen ) 
Arch Holding (BVI) Corp. 
(Representative: Chao-Peng Tseng) 
Arch Holding (BVI) Corp. 
(Representative: Ching-Hsiung Lu) 
Chung-Pao, Liu 
Arcadyan Technology Corp. 
(Representative: Chao-Peng Tseng) 
Arcadyan Technology Corp. 
(Representative: Cheng-Chiang Wang) 
Arcadyan Technology Corp. 
(Representative: Ching-Hsiung Lu) 
Arcadyan Technology Corp. 
(Representative: Fong-Yu, Lu ) 
Arcadyan Technology Corp. 
(Representative: Shih-Wei Huang) 
Chao-Peng Tseng 
Arcadyan Technology Corp. 
(Representative: Fong-Yu, Lu) 
Arcadyan Technology Corp. 
(Representative: Chao-Peng Tseng ) 
Arcadyan Technology Corp. 
(Representative: Shih-Wei Huang) 
Arcadyan Technology Corp. 

225 

Shares held 

Shares (Note) 

Shareholding percentage 

47,780,148 

100.00% 

47,780,148 

100.00% 

29,050,000 

100.00% 

29,050,000 

100.00% 

0 

100.00% 

34,900 

34,900 

100.00% 

100.00% 

TWD 224,208 

100.00% 

TWD 224,208 

100.00% 

TWD 224,208 

100.00% 

TWD 224,208 

100.00% 

TWD 224,208 

100.00% 

TWD 224,208 

0 

TWD 382,340 

100.00% 

0.00% 

100.00% 

TWD 382,340 

100.00% 

TWD 382,340 

100.00% 

TWD 382,340 

0 

34,980,000 

100.00% 

0.00% 

100.00% 

34,980,000 

100.00% 

34,980,000 

100.00% 

34,980,000 

100.00% 

34,980,000 

100.00% 

0 

25,027,910 

25,027,910 

25,027,910 

25,027,910 

0.00% 

61.04% 

61.04% 

61.04% 

61.04% 

 
 
Company name 

Title 

Name or name of representative 

Shares held 

Shares (Note) 

Shareholding percentage 

Director 

Director 

Director 

Supervisor 
Supervisor 
Supervisor 

President 
Director 

Director 

Tatung Technology 
of Japan Co., Ltd. 

Quest International 
Group Co., Ltd. 

Director 

Exquisite Electronic 
Co., Ltd. 

Tatung Home 
Appliances (Wu 
Jiang) Co., Ltd. 

Arcadyan India 
Private Limited 

Director 

Director 

Director 

Chairman 

Director 

Director 

Supervisor 

President 
Director 

Director 

Director 

Compal Broadband 
Networks Inc. 

Chairman 

Director 

Director 

Director 

(Representative: Nien-Che, Hsiung) 
Arcadyan Technology Corp. 
(Representative: Chih-Fang Lee) 
Shang Chi Investment Co., Ltd. 
(Representative: Chia-Tien Lin ) 
Chunghwa Investment Holding 
Company 
(Representative: Chih-Chen Chien) 

Ya-Ling Chiang 
Chih-Cheng Huang 
Chi Sheng Investment Co., Ltd. 
(Representative: Chang-Chuan Lin) 
Shih-Wei Huang 
Tatung Technology Inc. 
(Representative: Fong-Yu, Lu) 
Tatung Technology Inc. 
(Representative: Chao-Peng Tseng) 
Tatung Technology Inc. 
(Representative: Chao-Peng Tseng) 
Tatung Technology Inc. 
(Representative: Fong-Yu, Lu) 
Quest International Group Co., Ltd. 
(Representative: Chao-Peng Tseng) 
Quest International Group Co., Ltd. 
(Representative: Fong-Yu, Lu) 
Exquisite Electronic Co., Ltd. 
(Representative: Fong-Yu, Lu) ) 
Exquisite Electronic Co., Ltd. 
(Representative: Chao-Peng Tseng) 
Exquisite Electronic Co., Ltd. 
(Representative: Chung-Pao Liu) 
Exquisite Electronic Co., Ltd. 
(Representative: Shih-Wei Huang) 
Chung-Pao Liu 
Arcadyan Technology Corp. 
(Representative: Nien-Che, Hsiung) 
Zhi-Bao Technology Inc. 
(Representative: Yi-Shu Lee ) 
Arcadyan Technology Corp. 
(Representative: RAJ KUMAR BHOLA) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Chung-Pin Wong) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Jui-Tsung Chen ) 
Realsun Investment Co., Ltd 
(Representative: Tsai , Jon-Jinn ) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Yu- Ho Wang)   

Independent Director   Wong, Jen-Zen 
Independent Director   Mao, Yin-Wen 
Independent Director   Chen, Miao- Ling   
President 
Director 

Yu- Ho Wang 
Compal Broadband Networks Inc. 
(Representative: Yu- Ho Wang) 

226 

Compal Broadband 
Networks Belgium 

25,027,910 

1,027,056 

61.04% 

2.51% 

4,570,830 

11.15% 

0 
0 

2,727,272 

0 

700 

700 

0.00% 
0.00% 

6.65% 

2.59% 

100.00% 

100.00% 

1,200,000 

100.00% 

1,200,000 

100.00% 

1,170,000 

100.00% 

1,170,000 

100.00% 

TWD 92,728 

100.00% 

TWD 92,728 

100.00% 

TWD 92,728 

100.00% 

TWD 92,728 

0 

7,465,000 

35,000 

7,465,000 

29,060,176 

29,060,176 

3,575,000 

29,060,176 

0 
0 
0 
1,160,010 

20,300 

100.00% 

0.00% 

99.00% 

1.00% 

99.00% 

42.73% 

42.73% 

5.25% 

42.73% 

0.00% 
0.00% 
0.00% 
1.71% 

100.00% 

 
 
Company name 

Title 

Name or name of representative 

Shares held 

Shares (Note) 

Shareholding percentage 

BVBA 
Compal Broadband 
Networks 
Netherlands B.V. 
Henghao 
Technology Co.,Ltd. 

HengHao Holdings 
A Co., Ltd. 

HengHao Holdings 
B Co., Ltd. 

HengHao 
Optoelectronics 
Technology 
(Kunshan) CO., LTD 

Lucom Display 
Technology 
(Kunshan) Ltd. 

Mactech Inc. 

Rayonnant 
Technology Co., Ltd. 

Director 

Compal Broadband Networks Inc. 
(Representative: Yu- Ho Wang) 

        20,300   

          100.00% 

Chairman 

Vice Chairman 
and President 
Director 

Director 

Supervisor 

Director 

Director 

Director 

Director 

Chairman 

Director 

Director 

Supervisor 

President 
Chairman 

Director 

Director 

Supervisor 

President 
Chairman 

Director 

Director 

Director 

Director 

Director 
Director 
Supervisor 
Chairman 

Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Chung-Pin Wong) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Chen-Chang Hsu) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Jui-Tsung Chen ) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Cheng-Chiang Wang) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Chyou-Jui Wei) 
Henghao Technology Co., Ltd.     
(Representative: Sheng-Hsiung Hsu ) 
Henghao Technology Co., Ltd.     
(Representative: Chung-Pin Wong) 
HengHao Holdings A Co., Ltd. 
(Representative: Sheng-Hsiung Hsu ) 
HengHao Holdings A Co., Ltd. 
(Representative: Chung-Pin Wong) 
HengHao Holdings B Co., Ltd. 
(Representative: Chen-Chang Hsu) 
HengHao Holdings B Co., Ltd. 
(Representative: Chia-Tien Liu) 
HengHao Holdings B Co., Ltd. 
(Representative: Jui-Hsiang Yang) 
HengHao Holdings B Co., Ltd. 
(Representative: Cheng-Chiang Wang) 
Chen-Chang Hsu 
HengHao Holdings B Co., Ltd. 
(Representative: Chen-Chang Hsu) 
HengHao Holdings B Co., Ltd. 
(Representative: Chia-Tien Liu ) 
HengHao Holdings B Co., Ltd. 
(Representative: Jui-Hsiang Yang ) 
HengHao Holdings B Co., Ltd. 
(Representative: Hsiu-Chuan Hsu) 
Chen-Chang Hsu 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Yung-Ching Chang) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Jui-Tsung Chen ) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Chung-Pin Wong) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Chen-Chang Hsu) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Ming-Chih Chang) 
Wen-Pin Kuo 
Chuan-Kuei Lin 
Chyou-Jui Wei 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Chung-Pin Wong) 

227 

20,014,952 

100.00% 

20,014,952 

100.00% 

20,014,952 

100.00% 

20,014,952 

100.00% 

20,014,952 

46,882,000 

46,882,000 

46,882,000 

46,882,000 

100.00% 

100.00% 

100.00% 

100.00% 

100.00% 

TWD 1,228,400 

100.00% 

TWD 1,228,400 

100.00% 

TWD 1,228,400 

100.00% 

TWD 1,228,400 

100.00% 

0 

TWD 460,650 

0.00% 

100.00% 

TWD 460,650 

100.00% 

TWD 460,650 

100.00% 

TWD 460,650 

100.00% 

0 

21,756,192 

21,756,192 

21,756,192 

21,756,192 

21,756,192 

1,301,505 
1,609,172 
0 

0.00% 

52.88% 

52.88% 

52.88% 

52.88% 

52.88% 

3.16% 
3.91% 
0.00% 

29,500,000 

100.00% 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Company name 

Title 

Name or name of representative 

Director and 
President 
Director   

Supervisor 

Director 

Director 

Director 

Director 

Director 

Director 

Director 

Director 

Chairman 

Director 

Director 

Supervisor 

President 
Director 

Director 

Director 

Director 

Director 

Director 

Director 

Director 

Chairman 

Director and 
President 

Compal Rayonnant 
Holdings Ltd. 

Allied Power 
Holding Corp. 

Primetek 
Enterprises Ltd. 

Rayonnant 
Technology 
Holdings (HK) Co., 
Ltd. 
Rayonnant 
Technology 
(Taicang) Co., Ltd. 

Bizcom Electronics, 
Inc. 

Compal Europe 
(Poland) Sp. z o.o. 

CGS Technology 
(Poland) 
Sp. z o.o. 

Auscom 
Engineering Inc. 

Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Pao-Jui Cheng) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Hsi-Kuan Chen) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Chyou-Jui Wei) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Sheng-Hsiung Hsu ) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Jui-Tsung Chen ) 
Compal Rayonnant Holdings Ltd. 
(Representative: Chung-Pin Wong) 
Rayonnant Technology Co., Ltd. 
(Representative: Pao-Jui Cheng) 
Allied Power Holding Corp. 
(Representative: Chung-Pin Wong) 
Allied Power Holding Corp. 
(Representative: Pao-Jui Cheng) 
Allied Power Holding Corp. 
(Representative: Chyou-Jui Wei) 
Allied Power Holding Corp. 
(Representative: Pao-Jui Cheng) 
Rayonnant Technology Holdings (HK) 
Co., Ltd. 
(Representative: Pao-Jui Cheng) 
Rayonnant Technology Holdings (HK) 
Co., Ltd 
(Representative: Cheng-Chiang Wang).   
Rayonnant Technology Holdings (HK) 
Co., Ltd. 
(Representative: Hsi-Kuan Chen) 
Rayonnant Technology Holdings (HK) 
Co., Ltd. 
(Representative: Chyou-Jui Wei) 
Pao-Jui Cheng 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Jui-Tsung Chen ) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Sheng-Hua Peng) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Chung-Pin Wong) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Po-Tang Wang ) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Po-Tang Wang ) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Ming-Chih Chang) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Ming-Chih Chang) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Po-Tang Wang ) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Chung-Pin Wong) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Min-Tung Weng) 

228 

Shares held 

Shares (Note) 

Shareholding percentage 

29,500,000 

100.00% 

29,500,000 

100.00% 

29,500,000 

100.00% 

12,500,000 

100.00% 

12,500,000 

100.00% 

12,500,000 

8,651,000 

59.10% 

40.90% 

3,151,000 

100.00% 

3,151,000 

100.00% 

18,000,000 

100.00% 

18,000,000 

100.00% 

TWD 552,780 

100.00% 

TWD 552,780 

100.00% 

TWD 552,780 

100.00% 

TWD 552,780 

100.00% 

0 

100,000 

100,000 

100,000 

100,000 

136,080 

136,080 

245,911 

245,911 

0.00% 

100.00% 

100.00% 

100.00% 

100.00% 

100.00% 

100.00% 

100.00% 

100.00% 

3,000,000 

100.00% 

3,000,000 

100.00% 

 
 
Company name 

Title 

Name or name of representative 

Flight Global 
Holding Inc. 

Director 

Director 

Director 

RiPAL Optotronics 
Co., Ltd. 

Chairman 

Director 

Director 

Supervisor 

Director 

Director 

Director 

Chairman 

Director 

Director 

Supervisor 

President 
Chairman 

Director 

Director 

Supervisor 

President 
Chairman 

Director 

Director 

Supervisor 

President 
Director 

Compal Electronics 
(Holding) Ltd. 

Etrade 
Management Co., 
Ltd. 
Compal 
Communications 
(Nanjing) Co., Ltd. 

Compal Digital 
Communications 
(Nanjing) Co., Ltd. 

Compal Wireless 
Communications 
(Nanjing) Co., Ltd. 

Webtek Technology 
Co., Ltd 

Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Chun-Te Shen) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Sheng-Hsiung Hsu ) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Jui-Tsung Chen ) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Jui-Tsung Chen ) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Chung-Pin Wong) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Sheng-Hua Peng) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Chyou-Jui Wei) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Sheng-Hsiung Hsu ) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Jui-Tsung Chen ) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. & Webtek 
Technology Co., Ltd 
(Representative: Jui-Tsung Chen ) 
Etrade Management Co., Ltd. and 
Compal Display Holding (HK) Limited 
(Representative: Sheng-Hua Peng) 
Etrade Management Co., Ltd. and 
Compal Display Holding (HK) Limited 
(Representative: Cheng-Chiang Wang) 
Etrade Management Co., Ltd. and 
Compal Display Holding (HK) Limited 
(Representative: Chung-Shing Tan) 
Etrade Management Co., Ltd. and 
Compal Display Holding (HK) Limited 
(Representative: Guo-Dung Yu) 
Ming-Chih Chang 
Etrade Management Co., Ltd. 
(Representative: Sheng-Hua Peng) 
Etrade Management Co., Ltd. 
(Representative: Cheng-Chiang Wang) 
Etrade Management Co., Ltd. 
(Representative: Chung-Shing Tan) 
Etrade Management Co., Ltd. 
(Representative: Guo-Dung Yu) 
Ming-Chih Chang 
Etrade Management Co., Ltd. 
(Representative: Sheng-Hua Peng) 
Etrade Management Co., Ltd. 
(Representative: Cheng-Chiang Wang) 
Etrade Management Co., Ltd. 
(Representative: Chung-Shing Tan) 
Etrade Management Co., Ltd. 
(Representative: Guo-Dung Yu) 
Ming-Chih Chang 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Jui-Tsung Chen ) 

229 

Shares held 

Shares (Note) 

Shareholding percentage 

3,000,000 

100.00% 

89,755,495 

100.00% 

89,755,495 

100.00% 

6,000,000 

100.00% 

6,000,000 

100.00% 

6,000,000 

100.00% 

6,000,000 

100.00% 

1,000 

1,000 

100.00% 

100.00% 

71,900,000 

100.00% 

TWD 829,170 

100.00% 

TWD 829,170 

100.00% 

TWD 829,170 

100.00% 

TWD 829,170 

100.00% 

0 

TWD 178,118 

0.00% 

100.00% 

TWD 178,118 

100.00% 

TWD 178,118 

100.00% 

TWD 178,118 

0 

100.00% 

0.00% 

TWD 1,504,790 

100.00% 

TWD 1,504,790 

100.00% 

TWD 1,504,790 

100.00% 

TWD 1,504,790 

100.00% 

0 

100,000 

0.00% 

100.00% 

 
 
 
 
Company name 

Title 

Name or name of representative 

Forever Young 
Technology Inc. 
HANHELT 
Communications 
(Nanjing) Co., Ltd. 

Director 

Chairman and 
President 
Director 

Director 

Supervisor 

Director 

Compal Wise 
Electronic 
(Vietnam) Co., Ltd. 

Unicom Global. Inc.  Chairman 

Palcom 
International 
Corporation 

Compalead 
Electronics B.V. 

General Life 
Biotechnology Co., 
Ltd. 

Giant Rank Trading 
Limited 
UniCore Biomedical 
Co., Ltd. 

Director 

Director 

Supervisor 

Chairman 

Director 

Director 

Supervisor 

Director 

Director 

Chairman 

Director 

Director 

Director 

Director 

Supervisor 
Supervisor 
Director 

Chairman 

Director 

Director 

Director 

Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative:Jui-Tsung Chen ) 
Forever Young Technology Inc. 
(Representative: Sheng-Hua Peng) 
Forever Young Technology Inc. 
(Representative: Chung-Shing Tan) 
Forever Young Technology Inc. 
(Representative: Wen-Da Hsu) 
Forever Young Technology Inc. 
(Representative: Jyh-Shyan Liang) 
Forever Young Technology Inc. 
(Representative:Jui-Tsung Chen) 

Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Chung-Pin Wong ) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Jui-Tsung Chen) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Hsin-Kung Mao) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Chyou-Jui Wei) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Jui-Tsung Chen ) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Sheng-Hua Peng) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Cheng-Chiang Wang) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Guo-Dung Yu) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Jui-Tsung Chen ) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Hsin-Kung Mao) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Jui-Tsung Chen ) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Chung-Pin Wong) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Chyou-Jui Wei) 
Alltek Technology Corp. 
(Representative: Yu-Wen Wu) 
WK Technology Fund IV   
(Representative: Tien-Hao Wang) 
China Development Industrial Bank 
Sheng-Hua Peng 
Forever Young Technology Inc. 
(Representative: Jui-Tsung Chen ) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Jui-Tsung Chen ) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Chung-Pin Wong) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Sheng-Hua Peng) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 

230 

Shares held 

Shares (Note) 

Shareholding percentage 

50,000 

100.00% 

TWD 61,420 

100.00% 

TWD 61,420 

100.00% 

TWD 61,420 

100.00% 

TWD 61,420 

100.00% 

TWD 61,420 

100.00% 

20,000,000 

100.00% 

20,000,000 

100.00% 

20,000,000 

100.00% 

20,000,000 

100.00% 

10,000,000 

100.00% 

10,000,000 

100.00% 

10,000,000 

100.00% 

10,000,000 

100.00% 

6,426,516 

100.00% 

6,426,516 

100.00% 

15,030,000 

15,030,000 

15,030,000 

6,922,940 

992,000 

2,520,000 
0 

50.12% 

50.12% 

50.12% 

23.08% 

3.31% 

8.40% 
0.00% 

- 

100.00% 

20,000,000 

100.00% 

20,000,000 

100.00% 

20,000,000 

20,000,000 

100.00% 

100.00% 

 
 
Company name 

Title 

Name or name of representative 

Shares held 

Shares (Note) 

Shareholding percentage 

Shennona 
Corporation 

HippoScreen 
Neurotech Corp. 

SHENNONA CO., 
LTD. 
Aco Healthcare 
Co.,Ltd. 

Starmems 
Semiconductor 
Corp. 

Kinpo&Compal 
Group Assets 
Development 
Corporation 

Poindus Systems 
Corp,Ltd. 

Director 

Supervisor 

Director 

Director 

Director 

Chairman 

Director 

Director 

Director 
Director 
Supervisor 
Chairman 

Chairman 

Director 

Director 

Director 

Director 
Supervisor 

Chairman 

Vice Chairman 

Director 

Supervisor 

Chairman 

Director 

Director 

Director 

Supervisor 
Chairman 

Vice Chairman 

(Representative: Cheng-Chiang Wang) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Chyou-Jui Wei) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Shu-Fen Ning) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Chung-Pin Wong) 
Compal Electronics, Inc.   
(Representative: Wei Chang Chen) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
.(Representative: Chun-Te Shen) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Chung-Pin Wong) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Wei Chang Chen) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative Chun-Te Shen) 
Yi-Hung Liu 
Long-Song Lin 
Cheng-Chiang Wang 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Chung-Pin Wong) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative:Jui-Tsung Chen) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Chung-Pin Wong) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Hsuan-Bin Chen) 
Jian-Hung Liu 

Shu-Chin Su 

Chyou-Jui Wei 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Chung-Pin Wong) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Yu- Ho Wang)   
Realsun Investments Co., Ltd. 
(Representative: Hou-Wei Lin) 
Shiu-Hung Lu 

Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative:Jui-Tsung Chen) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Chung-Pin Wong) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Sheng-Chieh Hsu) 
AcBel Polytech Inc. 
(Representative: Chieh-Li Hsu) 
Ching-Hsiung Lu 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Chung-Pin Wong) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Hsin-Kung Mao) 

231 

20,000,000 

100.00% 

20,000,000 

100.00% 

TWD 48,209 

100.00% 

TWD 48,209 

100.00% 

TWD 48,209 

100.00% 

9,100,000 

9,100,000 

9,100,000 

594,000 
90,000 
0 

600,000 

100,000,000 

100,000,000 

100,000,000 

22,227,778 

22,227,778 

0 

3,500,000 

3,500,000 

2,300,000 

0 

91.00% 

91.00% 

91.00% 

5.94% 
0.9% 
0.00% 

100.00% 

52.04% 

52.04% 

52.04% 

11.57% 

11.57% 

0.00% 

35.00% 

35.00% 

23.00% 

0.00% 

52,500,000 

70.00% 

52,500,000 

70.00% 

52,500,000 

70.00% 

22,500,000 

0 

11,768,199 

30.00% 

0.00% 

56.04% 

11,768,199 

56.04% 

 
 
 
Poindus Investment 
Co.,Ltd. 

Adasys GmbH 
Elektronische 
Komponenten 
QiJie Electronics 
(ShenZhen) Co.,Ltd. 
Poindus Systems UK 
Limited 

Company name 

Title 

Name or name of representative 

Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Cheng-Chiang Wang) 
Mu-Cheng Hu 

Director 

Director 
Independent Director  Bing-Xian Wang 
Independent Director  Sen-Tien Wu 
Independent Director  Hui-Zhu Yang 
Chairman 

Poindus Systems Corp,Ltd. 
(Representative:Mu-Cheng Hu) 
Shuo-Chien Ma 

President 
Chairman and 
President 

Wei-Ho Wang 

Shares held 

Shares (Note) 

Shareholding percentage 

11,768,199 

56.04% 

358,000 
0 
0 
0 

NT$4,100 

- 

0 

1.70% 
0.00% 
0.00% 
0.00% 

100.00% 

100.00% 

100.00% 

0 

300 

Director 

Director 

100.00% 

Supervisor 

Poindus Systems 
GmbH 

Muh-Perng Hu 
Poindus Systems Corp,Ltd. 
(Representative: Mu-Cheng Hu) 
Poindus Systems Corp,Ltd. 
(Representative: Tai-Shan Wu) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative:Jui-Tsung Chen) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Chung-Pin Wong) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Chieh-Li Hsu) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Cheng-Chiang Wang) 
Note: Limited liability companies are shown in terms of amount and percentage of capital contribution. (Exchange rates for amount 

Compal Ruifang 
Health Assets 
Development 
Corporation 

10,000,000 

10,000,000 

10,000,000 

10,000,000 

Supervisor 

Chairman 

100.00% 

100.00% 

100.00% 

100.00% 

100.00% 

100.00% 

Director 

Director 

300 

of capital contribution: USD 1: TWD 30.71, CNY 1: TWD 4.4142, and VND 1: TWD 0.001312.) 

232 

 
 
 
 
5.    Overview of Operating Status for Affiliated Companies in 2022 

Company Name 

Capital 

Total Asset 

Total liabilities 

Net worth 

Operating 

Operating 

Net loss/profit for the 

EPS (in TWD ) 

revenue 

income 

period (after tax) 

(After tax) 

Unit: TWD Thousands 

1,787,680 

90,404,161 

47,851,053 

42,553,108 

451,440,379 

(670,141) 

1,030,304 

1,460,443 

52,310,980 

41,945,986 

10,364,994 

137,216,792 

(237,074) 

(43,156) 

2,636,051 

25,544,304 

16,978,781 

8,565,523 

185,562,285 

233,129 

Core Profit Holdings Ltd. 

4,318,860 

8,516,394 

849,503 

7,666,891 

856,623 

8,143 

2,483,084 

42,718,240 

42,484,541 

233,699 

60,362,943 

497,484 

582,505 

301,896 

407,288 

5,000,000 

14,169,502 

9,054,817 

5,114,685 

13,317,573 

129,328 

(314,769) 

(0.63) 

900,000 

1,000,000 

295,000 

2,150,114 

1,169,692 

374,493 

12,376 

292 

65 

200,000 

102,286 

17,804 

2,137,738 

1,169,400 

374,428 

84,482 

16,505 

- 

- 

- 

(266) 

(209) 

(193) 

165,425 

97,275 

42,400 

21,854 

(17,207) 

(17,399) 

3 

(64) 

(65) 

2,203,543 

40,020,527 

26,081,266 

13,939,261 

47,167,749 

2,199,788 

1,915,053 

Shennona Corporation 

48,209 

16,505 

- 

19.44 

(0.90) 

6.41 

2.05 

5.11 

1.84 

0.97 

1.44 

0.87 

- 

9.20 

Compal International Holding Co., 

Ltd. and subsidiaries 

Just International Ltd. 

and subsidiaries 

Big Chance International Co., Ltd. 

and subsidiaries 

High Shine Industrial Corp. 

and subsidiaries 

Panpal Technology Corporation 

and subsidiaries 

Gempal Technology Co., Ltd. 

Hong Ji Capital Co., Ltd. 

Hong Jin Investment Co., Ltd. 

UniCore Biomedical Co., Ltd. and 

subsidiaries 

Arcadyan Technology Corp. 

and subsidiaries 

Compal Broadband Networks Inc. 

and subsidiaries 

Henghao Technology Co., Ltd. 

and subsidiaries 

Mactech Co., Ltd. 

680,021 

2,642,185 

1,129,008 

1,513,177 

2,514,695 

(99,979) 

(63,146) 

(0.94) 

200,150 

6,332,934 

7,130,455 

(797,521) 

10,093,756 

113,943 

(231,377) 

411,458 

698,454 

136,865 

561,589 

345,290 

55,600 

44,823 

(11.56) 

1.09 

233 

 
 
Company Name 

Capital 

Total Asset 

Total liabilities 

Net worth 

Ripal Optotronics CO, LTD. 

60,000 

186,590 

64,132 

122,458 

revenue 

228,218 

income 

24,838 

Operating 

Operating 

Net loss/profit for the 

EPS (in TWD ) 

period (after tax) 

(After tax) 

General life Biotechnology Co., Ltd. 

and subsidiaries 

Rayonnant Technology Holdings 

Ltd.,   

Compal Rayonnant Holdings Ltd. 

and subsidiaries 

Bizcom Electronics, Inc. 

Compal Europe (Poland) Sp.z o.o. 

CGS Technology (Poland) Sp.z o.o. 

Auscom Engineering Inc. 

300,000 

819,571 

298,403 

521,168 

669,577 

67,403 

295,000 

496,130 

295,483 

200,647 

1,430,660 

(6,140) 

27,157 

377,328 

856,759 

569,025 

287,734 

1,529,958 

(14,055) 

32,813 

Flight Global Holding Inc. 

2,754,741 

4,592,857 

Compalead Electronics B.V. 

197,463 

865,231 

Etrade Management Co., Ltd.& 

subsidiaries 

Webtek Technology Co., Ltd. 

Forever Young Technology Inc. & 

subsidiaries 

Unicom Global Inc. 

Palcom International Corporation 

3,340 

1,575 

200,000 

100,000 

36,369 

90,156 

89,669 

101,747 

479,006 

270,731 

93,446 

214,356 

26,645 

298,330 

1,017 

64,795 

82,719 

1,174 

452,361 

(27,599) 

92,429 

149,561 

4,510,138 

864,057 

131,599 

192,166 

- 

202,778 

- 

- 

2,014 

(4,161) 

(1,862) 

13,266 

(167) 

(796) 

2,224,029 

5,266,127 

5,245,413 

20,714 

11,895,451 

54,672 

756,027 

(7,202) 

763,229 

- 

(112) 

2,263,465 

731,665 

1,531,800 

526,095 

75,238 

669,200 

145,914 

506,587 

33,227 

162,613 

112,687 

560,671 

128,350 

(923) 

2,727 

- 

Compal Electronics (Holding) Ltd. 

34 

3,617,227 

(2,000) 

3,619,227 

- 

HippoScreen Neurotech Corp. 

100,000 

31,412 

SHENNONA CO., LTD. 

Aco Healthcare Co.,Ltd. 

6,000 

30,748 

29,835 

53,105 

9,361 

26,139 

21,364 

22,051 

3,696 

31,741 

234 

2,347 

21,744 

(26,246) 

55,498 

304 

2,056 

39,095 

(25,022) 

(24,930) 

24,384 

81,417 

3,410 

(23,440) 

3,773 

10,180 

(152,120) 

11,842 

93,946 

3,035 

84,921 

102 

3,547 

- 

4.06 

2.71 

0.92 

2.63 

34.10 

(172.25) 

15.34 

3.39 

(1.69) 

1.84 

1.31 

30.35 

1,698.42 

- 

0.35 

- 

(2.62) 

3.34 

(0.13) 

 
 
Company Name 

Capital 

Total Asset 

Total liabilities 

Net worth 

Operating 

Operating 

Net loss/profit for the 

EPS (in TWD ) 

revenue 

income 

period (after tax) 

(After tax) 

Starmems Semiconductor Corp. 

Kinpo&Compal Group Assets 

Development Corporation 

POINDUS SYSTEMS CORP. 

Compal Ruifang Health Assets 

Development Corporation 

100,000 

76,838 

5,437 

71,401 

5,466 

(25,987) 

(25,660) 

750,000 

12,161,758 

11,439,549 

722,209 

- 

(16,584) 

(27,910) 

210,000 

662,432 

140,727 

521,705 

765,835 

8,046 

100,000 

99,970 

30 

99,940 

- 

(333) 

5,505 

(60) 

(2.57) 

(0.37) 

0.26 

(0.01) 

6.    Common shareholders in controlling and controlled companies: None 

235 

 
 
 
 
 
 
8.1.2 

Consolidated financial statements of affiliated enterprises 

Representation Letter 

The entities that are required to be included in the combined financial statements of COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. as of and for the year ended December 31, 2022 under the 

Criteria Governing the Preparation of Affiliation Reports, Consolidated Business Reports, and Consolidated Financial Statements of Affiliated Enterprises are the same as those 

included in the  consolidated financial statements prepared in conformity with International Financial Reporting Standards No.  10 endorsed by the  Financial Supervisory 

Commission, "Consolidated and Separate Financial Statements." In addition, the information required to be disclosed in the combined financial statements is included in the 

consolidated financial statements. Consequently, COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. and its subsidiaries do not prepare a separate set of combined financial statements. 

Company name: COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. 

Chairman: Sheng-Hsiung Hsu (Rock Hsu) 

Date: March 15, 2023 

8.1.3    Affiliation reports: None 

236 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
8.2 

Private Placement of Securities in the Most Recent Year: None 

8.3 

Company Shares Held or Disposed by Subsidiaries in the Most Recent Year: 

Unit: TWD thousands; Shares; % 

Percentage 

Date of 

Name of 

Share Capital 

Funding 

of Shares 

Acquisition 

Subsidiary   

Acquired 

Source 

Held by the 

or 

Company 

Disposition 

Shares and 

Shares and 

Amount 

Amount 

Acquired 

Disposed 

Investment 

Gain (Loss) 

Shareholdings and 

Amount as of 

Collateralized   

March 31, 2023 

Amount of 

Endorsements 

Made for the 

Subsidiary 

Amount Loaned 

to the 

Subsidiary 

Panpal 

Technology 

Corporation 

Gempal 

Technology 

Co., Ltd. 

TWD   

Proprietary 

5,000,000,000 

capital 

TWD   

Proprietary 

900,000,000 

capital 

100% 

100% 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

31,648,082 
shares 

TWD 559,812,000 

18,369,349 
shares 

TWD 321,435,000 

N.A. 

N.A. 

- 

- 

- 

- 

Note: Impacts on the Company’s financial performance and position: none of the subsidiaries had acquired or disposed the Company’s shares in the current year up till the 

publication date of this annual report, hence there were no impacts. 

8.4 

Other supplementary notes, where applicable: None 

8.5 

Any Events in 2022 and as of the Date of this Annual Report that had Significant Impacts on Shareholders’ Interests or Security Prices as Stated in 
Item 2 Paragraph 2 of Article 36 of Securities and Exchange Law of Taiwan: None 

237 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 

Chairman: Sheng-Hsiung Hsu (Rock Hsu) 

Chief Executive Officer (CEO): Chung-Pin Wong (Martin Wong) 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Attachment I 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
1

Stock Code:2324

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC.
AND SUBSIDIARIES

Consolidated Financial Statements

With Independent Auditors’ Report
For the Years Ended December 31, 2022 and 2021

Address:
Telephone:

No.581 & 581-1, Ruiguang Rd., Neihu District, Taipei, Taiwan
(02)8797-8588

Table of contents

2

Contents

Page

1. Cover Page

2. Table of Contents

3. Representation Letter

4. Independent Auditors’ Report

5. Consolidated Balance Sheets

6. Consolidated Statements of Comprehensive Income

7. Consolidated Statements of Changes in Equity

8. Consolidated Statements of Cash Flows

9. Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements

(1) Company history

(2) Approval date and procedures of the consolidated financial

statements

(3) New standards, amendments and interpretations adopted

(4) Summary of significant accounting policies

(5) Significant accounting assumptions and judgments, and major

sources of estimation uncertainty

(6) Explanation of significant accounts

(7) Related-party transactions

(8) Pledged assets

(9) Commitments and contingencies

(10) Losses due to major disasters

(11) Subsequent events

(12) Other

(13) Other disclosures

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

9

9~11

11~40

40~41

41~92

93~95

95

96

96

96

96

(a) Information on significant transactions

(b) Information on investees

(c) Information on investment in mainland China

(d) Major shareholders

(14) Segment information

97, 101~114

97, 115~119

97, 120~122

98

98~100

Representation Letter

3

The entities that are required to be included in the combined financial statements of COMPAL ELECTRONICS,
INC.  as  of  and  for  the  year  ended  December  31,  2022  under  the  Criteria  Governing  the  Preparation  of
Affiliation  Reports,  Consolidated  Business  Reports,  and  Consolidated  Financial  Statements  of  Affiliated
Enterprises are the same as those included in the consolidated financial statements prepared in conformity with
International  Financial  Reporting  Standards  No.  10  endorsed  by  the  Financial  Supervisory  Commission,
"Consolidated and Separate Financial Statements." In addition, the information required to be disclosed in the
combined  financial  statements  and  is  included  in  the  consolidated  financial  statements.  Consequently,
COMPAL  ELECTRONICS,  INC.  and  Subsidiaries  do  not  prepare  a  separate  set  of  combined  financial
statements.

Company name: COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC.
Chairman: Sheng-Hsiung Hsu (Rock Hsu)
Date: March 15, 2023

4

Independent Auditor’s Report

To COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC.:

Opinion

We have audited the consolidated financial statements of COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. and its subsidiaries
(the  “ Group” ),  which  comprise  the  consolidated  balance  sheets  as  of  December  31,  2022  and  2021,  and  the
consolidated  statement  of  comprehensive  income,  changes  in  equity  and  cash  flows  for  the  years  ended
December  31,  2022  and  2021,  and  notes  to  the  consolidated  financial  statements,  including  a  summary  of
significant accounting policies.

In our opinion, the accompanying consolidated financial statements present fairly, in all material respects, the
consolidated financial position of the Group as of December 31, 2022 and 2021, and its consolidated financial
performance  and  its  consolidated  cash  flows  for  the  years  then  ended  December  31,  2022  and  2021,  in
accordance with the Regulations Governing the Preparation of Financial Reports by Securities Issuers and with
the  International  Financial  Reporting  Standards  (“ IFRSs” ),  International  Accounting  Standards  (“ IASs” ),
Interpretations developed by the International Financial Reporting Interpretations Committee (“IFRIC”) or the
former Standing Interpretations Committee (“SIC”) endorsed and issued into effect by the Financial Supervisory
Commission of the Republic of China.

Basis for Opinion

We conducted our audits in accordance with the Regulations Governing Auditing and Attestation of Financial
Statements  by  Certified  Public  Accountants  and  the  Standards  on  Auditing  of  the  Republic  of  China.  Our
responsibilities under those standards are further described in the Auditors’ Responsibilities for the Audit of the
Consolidated Financial Statements section of our report. We are independent of the Group in accordance with
the Norm of Professional Ethics for Certified Public Account of Republic of China, and we have fulfilled our
other ethical responsibilities in accordance with these requirement. We believe that the audit evidence we have
obtained is sufficient and appropriate to provide a basis of our opinion.

Key Audit Matters

Key audit matters are those matters that, in our professional judgment, were of most significance in our audit of
the consolidated financial statements of the current period. These matters were addressed in the context of our
audit  of  the  consolidated  financial  statements as a whole, and in forming our opinion thereon, and we do not
provide a separate opinion on these matters.

4-1

1. Inventory valuation

Please  refer  to  Note  (4)(h)  and  Note  (5)  for  the  accounting  policy  of  inventory  valuation,  as  well  as  the
estimation and assumption uncertainty of the valuation of inventory, respectively. Information of estimation
of the valuation of inventory are disclosed in Note (6)(f) of the consolidated financial statements.

Description of key audit matters:

The  inventory  is  measured  at  the  lower  of  cost  or  net  realizable  value.  The  short  life  cycle  of  electronic
products may cause significant changes in customers’ demand and sales of related products. Consequently,
the book value of inventory may be lower than the net realizable value of inventory. Therefore, the valuation
of inventory is one of the key audit matters.

Our key audit procedures performed in respect of the above area included the following:

In order to verify the rationality of assessment of inventory valuation estimated by the Group, our key audit
procedures  included  reviewing  the  consistency  of  prior  year and accounting policy, inspecting the Group's
inventory  aging  reports,  analyzing  the  change  of  inventory  aging,  judgement  of  specific  items,  as  well  as
verifying the inventory aging reports and the calculation of lower of cost or net realizable value.

Other Matter

Compal Electronics Inc, has prepared its parent-company-only financial statements as of and for the years ended
December 31, 2022 and 2021, on which we have issued an unqualified opinion.

Responsibilities  of  Management  and  Those  Charged  with  Governance  for  the  Consolidated  Financial
Statements

Management is responsible for the preparation and fair presentation of the consolidated financial statements in
accordance with the Regulations Governing the Preparation of Financial Reports by Securities Issuers and with
the IFRSs, IASs, IFRC, SIC, endorsed and issued into effect by the Financial Supervisory Commission of the
Republic  of  China,  and  for  such  internal  control  as  management  determines  is  necessary  to  enable  the
preparation of consolidated financial statements that are free from material misstatement, whether due to fraud
or error.

In preparing the consolidated financial statements, management is responsible for assessing the Group’s ability
to continue as a going concern, disclosing, as applicable, matters related to going concern and using the going
concern basis of accounting unless management either intends to liquidate the Group or to cease operations, or
has no realistic alternative but to do so.

Those  charged  with  governance  (including  the  Audit  committee)  are  responsible  for  overseeing  the  Group’ s
financial reporting process.

4-2

Auditor’s Responsibilities for the Audit of the Consolidated Financial Statements

Our  objectives  are  to  obtain  reasonable  assurance  about  whether  the  consolidated  financial  statements  as  a
whole are free from material misstatement, whether due to fraud or error, and to issue an auditor’s report that
includes  our  opinion.  Reasonable  assurance  is  a  high  level  of  assurance,  but  is  not  a  guarantee  that  an  audit
conducted in accordance with the Standards on Auditing of the Republic of China will always detect a material
misstatement  when  it  exists.  Misstatements  can  arise  from  fraud  or  error  and  are  considered  material  if,
individually or in the aggregate, they could reasonably be expected to influence the economic decisions of users
taken on the basis of these consolidated financial statements.

As  part  of  an  audit  in  accordance  with  the  Standards  on  Auditing  of  the  Republic  of  China,  we  exercise
professional judgment and professional skepticism throughout the audit. We also:

1. Identify and assess the risks of material misstatement of the consolidated financial statements, whether due
to fraud or error, design and perform audit procedures responsive to those risks, and obtain audit evidence
that  is  sufficient  and  appropriate  to  provide  a  basis  for  our  opinion.  The  risk  of  not  detecting  a  material
misstatement resulting from fraud is higher than for one resulting from error, as fraud may involve collusion,
forgery, intentional omissions, misrepresentations, or the override of internal control.

2. Obtain an understanding of internal control relevant to the audit in order to design audit procedures that are
appropriate in the circumstances, but not for the purpose of expressing an opinion on the effectiveness of the
Group’s internal control.

3.

 Evaluate the appropriateness of accounting policies used and the reasonableness of accounting estimates and
related disclosures made by management.

4. Conclude on the appropriateness of management’s use of the going concern basis of accounting and, based
on the audit evidence obtained, whether a material uncertainty exists related to events or conditions that may
cast significant doubt on the Group’s ability to continue as a going concern. If we conclude that a material
uncertainty exists, we are required to draw attention in our auditor’s report to the related disclosures in the
consolidated  financial  statements  or,  if  such  disclosures  are  inadequate,  to  modify  our  opinion.  Our
conclusions are based on the audit evidence obtained up to the date of our auditor’s report. However, future
events or conditions may cause the Group to cease to continue as a going concern.

5. Evaluate  the  overall  presentation,  structure  and  content  of  the  consolidated  financial  statements,  including
the disclosures, and whether the consolidated financial statements represent the underlying transactions and
events in a manner that achieves fair presentation.

6. Obtain  sufficient  appropriate  audit  evidence  regarding  the  financial  information  of  the  entities  or  business
activities  within  the  Group  to  express  an  opinion  on  the  consolidated  financial  statements.  We  are
responsible for the direction, supervision and performance of the group audit. We remain solely responsible
for our audit opinion

We communicate with those charged with governance regarding, among other matters, the planned scope and
timing of the audit and significant audit findings, including any significant deficiencies in internal control that
we identify during our audit.

We also provide those charged with governance with a statement that we have complied with relevant ethical
requirements  regarding  independence,  and  to  communicate  with  them  all  relationships  and  other  matters  that
may reasonably be thought to bear on our independence, and where applicable, related safeguards.

From the matters communicated with those charged with governance, we determine those matters that were of
most significance in the audit of the consolidated financial statements of the current period and are therefore the
key audit matters. We describe these matters in our auditor’s report unless law or regulation precludes public
disclosure about the matter or when, in extremely rare circumstances, we determine that a matter should not be
communicated  in  our  report  because  the  adverse  consequences  of  doing  so  would  reasonably  be  expected  to
outweigh the public interest benefits of such communication.

The engagement partners on the audit resulting in this independent auditors’ report are Kuan-Ying Kuo and Szu-
Chuan Chien.

4-3

KPMG

Taipei, Taiwan (Republic of China)
March 15, 2023

The  accompanying  consolidated  financial  statements  are  intended  only  to  present  the  consolidated  statement  of  financial  position,
financial performance and cash flows in accordance with the accounting principles and practices generally accepted in the Republic of
China and not those of any other jurisdictions. The standards, procedures and practices to audit such consolidated financial statements are
those generally accepted and applied in the Republic of China.

Notes to Readers

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES

Consolidated Balance Sheets

December 31, 2022 and 2021

(Expressed in Thousands of New Taiwan Dollars)

 Assets
Current assets:

December 31, 2022

December 31, 2021

Amount

%

Amount

%

 Cash and cash equivalents (Note (6)(a))

$

79,665,302

17.6

75,162,103

14.0

 Current financial assets at fair value through profit or loss

(Note (6)(b))

 Notes and accounts receivable, net (Note (6)(e))

 Notes and accounts receivable due from related parties, net

(Notes (6)(e) and (7))

 Other receivables, net (Notes (6)(e) and (7))

 Inventories (Notes (6)(f) and (8))

 Other current assets  (Note (8))

Non-current assets:

187

-

400,754

0.1

186,804,648

41.2

288,436,522

53.7

4,416,073

2,369,411

1.0

0.5

1,729,332

2,445,690

0.3

0.5

111,593,984

24.6

115,012,365

21.4

5,856,898

1.3

3,928,624

0.7

390,706,503

86.2

487,115,390

90.7

 Investments accounted for using equity method (Note (6)(g))

 Non-current financial assets at fair value through profit or loss (Note (6)(b))

 Non-current financial assets at fair value through other comprehensive income (Note (6)(c))

 Property, plant and equipment (Notes (6)(k), (6)(l) and (8))

 Right-of-use assets (Note (6)(l))

 Intangible assets (Note (6)(h))

 Deferred tax assets (Note (6)(s))

 Other non-current assets (Note (8))

8,047,569

558,909

5,425,908

28,808,211

13,705,316

1,722,165

2,393,778

2,116,074

1.7

0.1

1.2

6.4

3.0

0.4

0.5

0.5

8,369,312

1.6

259,778

6,235,063

26,990,364

3,066,218

1,548,508

1,646,524

1,864,183

-

1.2

5.0

0.6

0.3

0.3

0.3

9.3

62,777,930

13.8

49,979,950

1100

1110

1170

1180

1200

1310

1470

1550

1510

1517

1600

1755

1780

1840

1990

 Liabilities and Equity
Current liabilities:

 Short-term borrowings (Note (6)(m))

 Current financial liabilities at fair value through profit or loss (Note (6)(b))

 Current financial liabilities for hedging (Note (6)(d))

 Current contract liabilities (Note (6)(w))

 Notes and accounts payable

 Notes and accounts payable to related parties (Note (7))

 Other payables (Note (7))

 Current tax liabilities

 Current provisions (Note (6)(q))

 Current lease liabilities (Note (6)(p))

 Other current liabilities

 Current refund liabilities

 Bonds payable, current portion (Note (6)(o))

 Long-term borrowings, current portion (Note (6)(n))

Non-Current liabilities:

 Long-term borrowings (Note (6)(n))

 Deferred tax liabilities (Note (6)(s))

 Non-current lease liabilities (Note (6)(p))

 Non-current net defined benefit liability (Note (6)(r))

 Non-current liabilities, others (Note (6)(g))

  Total liabilities

Equity:

Equity attributable to owners of parent (Note (6)(t)):

 Ordinary share

 Capital surplus

 Retained earnings

 Other equity interest

 Treasury shares

2100

2120

2125

2130

2170

2180

2200

2230

2250

2280

2300

2365

2321

2322

2540

2570

2580

2640

2670

3110

3200

3300

3400

3500

Total assets

$

453,484,433 100.0

537,095,340 100.0

36XX  Non-controlling interests

  Total equity

Total liabilities and equity

See accompanying notes to consolidated financial statements.

5

December 31, 2022

December 31, 2021

Amount

%

Amount

%

$

74,832,426

16.5

118,422,407

22.0

62,527

47,809

-

-

1,589

-

-

-

784,238

0.2

1,065,954

0.2

152,137,066

33.6

220,549,039

41.1

9,701,032

29,622,760

7,202,033

734,061

1,813,555

3,352,565

2,632,039

-

2.1

6.5

1.6

0.2

0.4

0.7

0.6

-

3,517,324

29,701,088

7,013,976

1,204,115

625,292

2,037,822

2,035,437

326,571

19,462,800

4.3

15,741,481

0.7

5.5

1.3

0.2

0.1

0.4

0.4

0.1

2.9

302,384,911

66.7

402,242,095

74.9

11,674,322

1,247,342

9,533,209

660,019

574,787

23,689,679

2.6

0.3

2.1

0.1

0.1

5.2

9,219,032

1,226,805

1,679,504

822,033

366,068

13,313,442

1.7

0.2

0.3

0.2

0.1

2.5

326,074,590

71.9

415,555,537

77.4

44,071,466

5,078,580

9.7

1.1

44,071,466

6,724,856

8.2

1.2

69,969,059

15.4

69,651,940

13.0

(1,943,104)

(0.4)

(8,206,750)

(1.5)

(881,247)

(0.2)

(881,247)

(0.2)

116,294,754

25.6

111,360,265

20.7

11,115,089

2.5

10,179,538

1.9

127,409,843

28.1

121,539,803

22.6

$

453,484,433 100.0

537,095,340 100.0

  
  
  
  
COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES

Consolidated Statements of Comprehensive Income

For the years ended December 31, 2022 and 2021

(Expressed in Thousands of New Taiwan Dollars, Except for Earnings Per Share)

4000

5000

6100

6200

6300

7100

7210

7050

7190

7590

7670

7770

7900

7950

8300

8310

8311

8316

8320

8349

8360

8361

8368

8370

8399

8300

8500

8610

8620

8710

8720

9750

9850

Net sales revenue (Notes (6)(w) and (7))

Cost of sales (Notes (6)(f), (6)(r), (7) and (12))

Gross profit

Operating expenses: (Notes (6)(r) and (12))

Selling expenses

Administrative expenses

Research and development expenses

Net operating income

Non-operating income and expenses:

Interest income (Note (6)(y))

Other gains and losses, net (Notes (6)(d), (6)(k), (6)(y) and (6)(aa))

Finance costs (Notes (6)(o) and (6)(p))

Other income (Note (6)(y))

Miscellaneous disbursements

Impairment loss (Note (6)(k))

Share of profit (loss) of associates and joint ventures accounted for using equity method (Note (6)(g))

  Total non-operating income and expenses

Profit from continuing operations before tax

Less: Income tax expenses (Note (6)(s))

Profit

Other comprehensive income: 

Components of other comprehensive income that will not be reclassified to profit or loss

Gains (losses) on remeasurements of defined benefit plans

Unrealized gains (losses) from investments in equity instruments measured at fair value through other comprehensive income

Share of other comprehensive income of associates and joint ventures accounted for using equity method, components of other comprehensive

income that will not be reclassified to profit or loss

Income tax related to components of other comprehensive income that will not be reclassified to profit or loss (Note (6)(s))

Components of other comprehensive income that will not be reclassified to profit or loss

Components of other comprehensive income (loss) that will be reclassified to profit or loss

Exchange differences on translation of foreign financial statements

Gains (losses) on hedging instrument (Note (6)(z))

Share of other comprehensive income of associates and joint ventures accounted for using equity method, components of other comprehensive

income that will be reclassified to profit or loss

Income tax related to components of other comprehensive income that will be reclassified to profit or loss (Note (6)(s))

Components of other comprehensive income that will be reclassified to profit or loss

Other comprehensive income

Total comprehensive income

Profit, attributable to: 

Profit, attributable to owners of parent

Profit, attributable to non-controlling interests

Comprehensive income attributable to: 

Comprehensive income (loss), attributable to owners of parent

Comprehensive income (loss), attributable to non-controlling interests

Earnings per share (Note (6)(v))

Basic earnings per share 

Diluted earnings per share 

6

2022

2021

Amount

%

Amount

%

$1,073,245,915 100.0 1,235,682,015 100.0

1,032,881,736

96.2 1,194,190,441

96.6

40,364,179

3.8

41,491,574

3.4

8,232,253

4,983,404

17,929,525

31,145,182

9,218,997

3,089,926

1,363,841

0.8

0.4

1.7

2.9

0.9

0.3

0.1

7,088,418

4,562,706

16,491,857

28,142,981

13,348,593

2,017,314

2,511,423

0.6

0.4

1.3

2.3

1.1

0.2

0.2

(3,245,701)

(0.3)

(1,049,137)

(0.1)

652,426

(73,104)

(9,431)

(272,824)

1,505,133

10,724,130

2,182,603

8,541,527

-

-

-

-

0.1

1.0

0.2

0.8

648,106

(52,513)

(404,513)

448,562

4,119,242

17,467,835

3,727,347

13,740,488

-

-

-

-

0.3

1.4

0.3

1.1

161,558

-

(56,056)

-

(1,074,884)

(0.1)

630,396

0.1

(21,325)

(49,117)

-

-

135,751

50,190

-

-

(885,534)

(0.1)

659,901

0.1

7,375,388

0.7

(1,892,168)

(0.2)

(47,809)

81,580

(12,026)

7,421,185

6,535,651

15,077,178

7,288,292

1,253,235

8,541,527

13,636,212

1,440,966

15,077,178

-

-

-

0.7

0.6

1.4

0.7

0.1

0.8

1.3

0.1

1.4

1.67

1.66

$

$

$

$

$

$

$

2,192

(25,372)

(17,539)

-

-

-

(1,897,809)

(1,237,908)

12,502,580

(0.2)

(0.1)

1.0

12,632,667

1,107,821

13,740,488

11,445,530

1,057,050

12,502,580

1.0

0.1

1.1

0.9

0.1

1.0

2.90

2.86

See accompanying notes to consolidated financial statements.

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
Consolidated Statements of Changes in Equity
For the years ended December 31, 2022 and 2021
(Expressed in Thousands of New Taiwan Dollars)

Equity attributable to owners of parent

Retained earnings

Unappropriated
retained
earnings

38,049,698
12,632,667
(40,067)
12,592,600

(924,672)
(3,164,965)
(5,288,576)

(25,946)

Total
retained
earnings
62,566,181
12,632,667
(40,067)
12,592,600

-
-

(5,288,576)

-
(25,946)

(49,878)

(49,878)

(142,441)
-
-

41,045,820
7,288,292
118,035
7,406,327

(1,237,434)
(940,042)
(7,051,435)

(2,260)

-

-

-

-
-

-

-

(142,441)

-
-
69,651,940
7,288,292
118,035
7,406,327

-
-

(7,051,435)

-
(2,260)

-
-

2,838

-
69,969,059

(38,351)

(38,351)

Exchange
differences on
translation of 
 foreign
financial
statements

(6,888,977)

-

(1,855,728)
(1,855,728)

-
-
-
-
-

-

-

-
-
-

(8,744,705)

-

7,274,994
7,274,994

-
-
-
-
-

-

-
-

-
-

(1,469,711)

Total other equity interest
Unrealized
gains 
(losses) on
financial assets
measured at
fair value
through other
comprehensive
income

 Others

Total other
equity
interest

Treasury
shares

 Total equity
 attributable
to owners of
parent

(376,952)
-
707,754
707,754

-
-
-
-

-

14,709

49,878

142,441
-
-
537,830
-

(1,032,694)
(1,032,694)

-
-
-
-
-

-
-

36,599

(779)

(7,266,708)

904
904

-

(1,147,070)
(1,147,070)

(881,247) 106,832,505
12,632,667
(1,187,137)
11,445,530

-
-
-

-
-
-
-

14,709

49,878

-

142,441
-
-

-
-
-
-
-

-

-

-
-
-

-
-

(5,288,576)
(1,762,859)
50,588

2,132

80,027

-

-

918

-

-
-
-
-
-

-

-

-
-
-

125

(8,206,750)

-
(12,415)
(12,415)

-

6,229,885
6,229,885

(881,247) 111,360,265
7,288,292
6,347,920
13,636,212

-
-
-

-
-
-
-
-

-

-
-

-
-
-
-
-

36,599

-
-

-

(2,838)

-
-
-
-
-

-

-
-

-
-

-
-

(7,051,435)
(1,762,859)
31,137

(19,818)

100,035
1,217

-
-

(1,943,104)

(881,247) 116,294,754

2,838

8,206,750

39,185,463

(2,838)

-
(461,103)

-
-
(12,290)

Balance at January 1, 2021
Profit for the year ended December 31, 2021
Other comprehensive income
Total comprehensive income
Appropriation and distribution of retained earnings:
 Legal reserve appropriated
 Special reserve appropriated
 Cash dividends of ordinary share
Cash dividends from capital surplus
Changes in ownership interests in subsidiaries
Changes in equity of associates and joint ventures accounted for

using equity method

Adjustments of capital surplus for cash dividends received by

subsidiaries

Disposal of investments in equity instruments measured at fair

value through other comprehensive income

Others
Changes in non-controlling interests
Balance at December 31, 2021
Profit for the year ended December 31, 2022
Other comprehensive income
Total comprehensive income
Appropriation and distribution of retained earnings:
 Legal reserve appropriated
 Special reserve appropriated
 Cash dividends of ordinary share
Cash dividends from capital surplus
Changes in ownership interests in subsidiaries
Changes in equity of associates and joint ventures accounted for

using equity method

Adjustments of capital surplus for cash dividends received by

subsidiaries

Others
Disposal of investments in equity instruments measured at fair

value through other comprehensive income

Changes in non-controlling interests
Balance at December 31, 2022

Ordinary
shares
$ 44,071,466
-
-
-

-
-
-
-
-

-

-

-
-
-
44,071,466
-
-
-

-
-
-
-
-

-

-
-

Capital
surplus

8,342,813

-
-
-

-
-
-

(1,762,859)
61,825

2,132

80,027

-

-

918

6,724,856

-
-
-

-
-
-

(1,762,859)
33,397

(18,066)

100,035
1,217

Legal
reserve
20,414,740
-
-
-

924,672

-
-
-
-

-

-

-
-
-
21,339,412
-
-
-

1,237,434

-
-
-
-

-

-
-

-
-
$ 44,071,466

-
-

5,078,580

-
-
22,576,846

See accompanying notes to consolidated financial statements.

Special
reserve

4,101,743

-
-
-

-

3,164,965

-
-
-

-

-

-
-
-

7,266,708

-
-
-

-

940,042

-
-
-

-

-
-

-
-

7

Non-
controlling

interests Total equity
115,989,650
13,740,488
(1,237,908)
12,502,580

9,157,145
1,107,821
(50,771)
1,057,050

-
-
-
-
-

-

-

-
-
(34,657)
10,179,538
1,253,235
187,731
1,440,966

-
-
-
-
-

-

-
-

-

-
-

(5,288,576)
(1,762,859)
50,588

2,132

80,027

-

918
(34,657)
121,539,803
8,541,527
6,535,651
15,077,178

-
-

(7,051,435)
(1,762,859)
31,137

(19,818)

100,035
1,217

-

(505,415)
11,115,089

(505,415)
127,409,843

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES

Consolidated Statements of Cash Flows

For the years ended December 31, 2022 and 2021

(Expressed in Thousands of New Taiwan Dollars)

Cash flows from (used in) operating activities:

Profit before tax
Adjustments:

Adjustments to reconcile profit (loss):

Depreciation and amortization
Expected credit loss
Net loss (gain) on financial assets or liabilities at fair value through profit or loss
Finance cost
Interest income
Dividend income
Compensation cost of share-based payments
Share of loss (profit) of associates and joint ventures accounted for using equity method
Gain on disposal of property, plant and equipment, and right-of-use assets
Impairment loss
Others

Total adjustments to reconcile profit (loss)

Changes in operating assets and liabilities:

Changes in operating assets:

Decrease in financial assets at fair value through profit or loss
Decrease (increase) in notes and accounts receivable
Decrease (increase)  in other receivable
Decrease (increase) in inventories
Increase in other current assets
Decrease (increase) in other non-current assets
Total changes in operating assets

Changes in operating liabilities:

Increase (decrease) in financial liabilities at fair value through profit or loss
(Decrease) increase in notes and accounts payable
Increase in other payables
Increase in refund liabilities
(Decrease) increase in provisions
(Decrease) increase in contract liabilities
Increase in other current liabilities
Others

Total changes in operating liabilities

Total changes in operating assets and liabilities

Total adjustments
Cash inflow generated from operations
Interest received
Dividends received
Interest paid
Income taxes paid

Net cash flows from (used in) operating activities

Cash flows from (used in) investing activities:

Acquisition of financial assets at fair value through profit or loss and through other comprehensive income
Proceeds from disposal of financial assets at fair value through other comprehensive income
Acquisition of investments accounted for using equity method
Net cash flow from acquisition of subsidiaries
Proceeds from capital reduction and liquidation of investments
Acquisition of property, plant and equipment
Proceeds from disposal of property, plant and equipment
Acquisition of intangible assets
Increase in restricted assets
Others

Net cash flows used in investing activities

Cash flows from (used in) financing activities:
(Decrease) increase in short-term borrowings
Repayments of bonds payable
Proceeds from long-term borrowings
Repayments of long-term borrowings
Payment of lease liabilities
Cash dividends paid
Change in non-controlling interests
Others

Net cash flows (used in) from financing activities

Effect of exchange rate changes on cash and cash equivalents
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents
Cash and cash equivalents at beginning of period
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period

See accompanying notes to consolidated financial statements.

8

2022

2021

$

10,724,130

17,467,835

7,544,408
30,177
23,672
3,245,701
(3,089,926)
(128,597)
22,025
272,824
(7,086)
9,431
(158)
7,922,471

400,567
99,026,904
357,505
3,761,054
(1,523,444)
438,312
102,460,898

60,938
(62,369,969)
976,433
596,602
(472,840)
(281,716)
1,309,581
(18,337)
(60,199,308)
42,261,590
50,184,061
60,908,191
2,813,791
270,042
(2,697,025)
(2,656,389)
58,638,610

(587,240)
10,028
(54,000)
(135,971)
2,010
(7,727,184)
185,814
(659,132)
(795,029)
(154,230)
(9,914,934)

(43,590,249)
(7,400)
79,108,377
(72,931,768)
(2,422,290)
(8,714,259)
(1,062,788)
207,983
(49,412,394)
5,191,917
4,503,199
75,162,103
79,665,302

$

6,903,111
(17,646)
(3,170)
1,049,137
(2,017,314)
(143,686)
33,407
(448,562)
(1,969,560)
404,513
706
3,790,936

1,844,499
(57,806,973)
(746,025)
(18,649,166)
(434,580)
(251,890)
(76,044,135)

(135,028)
24,215,948
5,961,832
460,968
334,065
245,938
567,356
45,798
31,696,877
(44,347,258)
(40,556,322)
(23,088,487)
1,975,718
302,344
(1,033,955)
(1,990,003)
(23,834,383)

(859,403)

-

(17,189)
(197,002)
17,472
(11,737,557)
3,801,301
(960,300)
(936,497)
(173,940)
(11,063,115)

25,424,931

-

50,106,091
(44,479,931)
(835,037)
(6,971,407)
(692,982)
26,093
22,577,758
(1,645,080)
(13,964,820)
89,126,923
75,162,103

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES

Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements

For the years ended December 31, 2022 and 2021

(Expressed in Thousands of New Taiwan Dollars, Unless Otherwise Specified)

9

(1) Company history

Compal Electronics, Inc. (“the Company”) was incorporated in June 1984 as a company limited by shares
and registered under the Ministry of Economic Affairs, R.O.C. The address of the Company’s registered
office is No.581 and No.581-1 Ruiguang Rd., Neihu Dist., Taipei City, Taiwan. In accordance with Article
19  of  the  Business  Mergers  and  Acquisitions  Act,  the  Company  merged  its  subsidiary,  Compal
Communications,  Inc.  (“ CCI” )  (the  “ Merger” ), pursuant to the resolutions of the Board of Directors in
November  2013.  The  Company  was  the  surviving  company  and  CCI  was  the  dissolved  company.  The
effective date of the Merger was February 27, 2014. The Company and its subsidiaries (together referred
to as the “Group” and individually as the “Group entities”) primarily are involved in the manufacture and
sale of notebook personal computers (“notebook PCs”), monitors, LCD TVs, mobile phones and various
components and peripherals.

(2) Approval date and procedures of the consolidated financial statements:

These consolidated financial statements were authorized for issuance by the Board of Directors and issued
on March 15, 2023.

(3) New standards, amendments and interpretations adopted:

(a) The impact of the International Financial Reporting Standards (“IFRSs”) endorsed by the Financial

Supervisory Commission, R.O.C. which have already been adopted.

The  Group  has  initially  adopted  the  following  new  amendments,  which  do  not  have  a  significant
impact on its consolidated financial statements, from January 1, 2022:

● Amendments to IAS 16 “Property, Plant and Equipment—Proceeds before Intended Use”

● Amendments to IAS 37 “Onerous Contracts-Cost of Fulfilling a Contract”

● Annual Improvements to IFRS Standards 2018–2020

● Amendments to IFRS 3 “Reference to the Conceptual Framework”

(b) The impact of IFRS issued by the FSC but not yet effective

The Group assesses that the adoption of the following new amendments, effective for annual period
beginning  on  January  1,  2023,  would  not  have  a  significant  impact  on  its  consolidated  financial
statements:

● Amendments to IAS 1 “Disclosure of Accounting Policies”

● Amendments to IAS 8 “Definition of Accounting Estimates”

● Amendments  to  IAS  12  “ Deferred  Tax  related  to  Assets  and  Liabilities  arising  from  a  Single

Transaction”

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

10

(c) The impact of IFRS issued by IASB but not yet endorsed by the FSC

The following new and amended standards, which may be relevant to the Group, have been issued
by the International Accounting Standards Board (IASB), but have yet to be endorsed by the FSC:

Standards or
Interpretations
Amendments to IAS 1
“Classification of Liabilities
as Current or Non-current”

Amendments to IAS 1 “Non-
current Liabilities with
Covenants”

Effective date per
IASB

January 1, 2024

January 1, 2024

Content of amendment

IAS  1 

Under  existing 
requirements,
companies  classify  a  liability  as  current
when  they  do  not  have  an  unconditional
right  to  defer  settlement  for  at  least  12
months  after 
the  reporting  date.  The
amendments  has  removed  the  requirement
for  a  right  to  be  unconditional  and  instead
now requires that a right to defer settlement
must  exist  at  the  reporting  date  and  have
substance.

The  amendments  clarify  how  a  company
classifies a liability that can be settled in its
own shares – e.g. convertible debt.

new 

amendments1, 

After  reconsidering  certain  aspects  of  the
2020 
1
amendments  clarify  that  only  covenants
with  which  a  company  must  comply  on  or
before 
the
classification  of  a  liability  as  current  or
non-current.

reporting  date  affect 

IAS 

the 

Covenants  with  which  the  company  must
comply  after  the  reporting  date  (i.e.  future
covenants)  do  not  affect  a  liability’ s
classification  at  that  date.  However,  when
non-current  liabilities  are  subject  to  future
covenants,  companies  will  now  need  to
disclose 
users
understand  the  risk  that  those  liabilities
could  become  repayable  within  12  months
after the reporting date.

information 

help 

to 

The  Group  is  evaluating  the  impact  of  its  initial  adoption  of  the  abovementioned  standards  or
interpretations  on  its  consolidated  financial  position  and  consolidated    financial  performance.  The
results thereof will be disclosed when the Group completes its evaluation.

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

11

The Group does not expect the following other new and amended standards, which have yet to be
endorsed by the FSC, to have a significant impact on its consolidated financial statements:

● Amendments to IFRS 10 and IAS 28 “Sale or Contribution of Assets Between an Investor and

Its Associate or Joint Venture”

● IFRS 17 “ Insurance Contracts” and amendments to IFRS 17 “ Insurance Contracts”

● Amendments to IFRS 17 “Initial Application of IFRS 17 and IFRS 9 – Comparative

Information “

● IFRS16 “Requirements for Sale and Leaseback Transactions”

(4)

Summary of significant accounting policies:

The significant accounting policies presented in the consolidated financial statements are summarized as
follows. The following accounting policies were applied consistently throughout the periods presented in
the financial statements.

(a)

Statement of compliance   

These  consolidated  financial  statements  have  been  prepared  in  accordance  with  the  Regulations
Governing the Preparation of Financial Reports by Securities Issuers (hereinafter referred to as the
Regulations),  the  International  Financial  Reporting  Standards,  the  International  Accounting
Standards, IFRIC Interpretations and SIC Interpretations endorsed and issued into effect by the FSC
(hereinafter referred to as the IFRS endorsed by the FSC).

(b) Basis of preparation

(i)

Basis of measurement

Except  for  the  following  significant  accounts  in  the  statement  of  financial  position,  the
consolidated financial statements have been prepared on the historical cost basis:

1)

2)

3)

4)

Financial instruments (including derivative financial instruments) measured at fair value
through profit or loss are measured at fair value;

Financial  instruments  measured  at  fair  value  through  other  comprehensive  income  are
measured at fair value;

Hedging financial instruments are measured at fair value;

The defined benefit liability (or asset) is recognized as plan assets less the present value
of  the  defined  benefit  obligation  and  the  effect  of  the  asset  ceiling  mentioned  in  note
(4)(r).

(ii) Functional and presentation currency

The functional currency of each Group entities is determined based on the primary economic
environment in which the entities operates. The consolidated financial statements are presented
in New Taiwan Dollar, which is the Company's functional currency. All financial information
presented in New Taiwan Dollar has been rounded to the nearest thousand.

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

12

(c) Basis of consolidation

(i)

Principles of preparation of the consolidated financial statements

The consolidated financial statements comprise the Company and its subsidiaries. The Group
controls  an  entity  when  it  is  exposed,  or  has  rights,  to  variable  returns  from  its  involvement
with the entity and has the ability to affect those returns through its control over the entity.

The financial statements of subsidiaries are included in the consolidated financial statements
from the date that control commences until the date that control ceases. Intra-group balances
and  transactions,  and  any  unrealized  income  and  expenses  arising  from  intra-group
transactions  are  eliminated  in  preparing  the  consolidated  financial  statements.  Losses
applicable to the non-controlling interests in a subsidiary are allocated to the non-controlling
interests even if doing so causes the non-controlling interests to have a deficit balance.

Accounting policies of subsidiaries have been adjusted to ensure consistency with the policies
adopted by the Group.

Changes in the Group’s ownership interest in a subsidiary that do not result in a loss of control
are  accounted  for  as  equity  transactions.  Any  differences  between  the  Group’ s  share  of  net
assets before and after the change, and any considerations received or paid, are adjusted to or
against the Group reserves.

When  the  Group  loses  control  over  a  subsidiary,  it  derecognizes  the  assets  (including  any
goodwill) and liabilities of the subsidiary, and any related non-controlling interests and other
components of equity. Any interest retained in the former subsidiary is measured at fair value
when  control  is  lost,  with  the  resulting  gain  or  loss  being  recognized  in  profit  or  loss.  The
Group recognizes as gain or loss in profit or loss the difference between (i) the fair value of the
consideration  received  as  well  as  any  investment  retained  in  the  former  subsidiary  at  its  fair
value at the date when control is lost ;and (ii) the assets (including any goodwill), liabilities of
the subsidiary as well as any related non-controlling interests at their carrying amounts at the
date when control is lost, as gain or loss in profit or loss. When the Group loses control of its
subsidiary, it accounts for all amounts previously recognized in other comprehensive income in
relation to that subsidiary on the same basis as would be required if it had directly disposed of
the related assets or liabilities.

(ii) List of subsidiaries in the consolidated financial statements

Name of
investor
The Company

Name of Subsidiary
Panpal Technology Corp.
(“Panpal”)

Nature of Operation

Investment

Percentage of 
ownership
December
31, 2022

100%

December
31, 2021

Description
100% Panpal held 31,648

thousand shares of the
Company as of December
31, 2022, which represented
0.7% of the Company’s
outstanding shares. 

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

13

Name of
investor

Name of Subsidiary

The Company Gempal Technology Corp.

(“Gempal”)

Nature of Operation
〃

Percentage of 
ownership
December
31, 2022

100%

December
31, 2021

Description
100% Gempal held 18,369

thousand shares of the
Company as of December
31, 2022, which represented
0.4% of the Company’s
outstanding shares. 

Hong Ji Capital Co., Ltd.

Investment

100%

100%

〃

〃

The Company,
Panpal, et al.

(“Hong Ji”)

Hong Jin Investment Co.,
Ltd. (“Hong Jin”)
Arcadyan Technology
Corp. (“Arcadyan”)

The Company

Rayonnant Technology

〃

100%

100%

R&D, manufacturing and sales of
wireless network, integrated household
electronics, and mobile office products
Manufacturing and sales of PCs,
computer periphery devices, and
electronic components
Manufacturing of PCs, computer
periphery devices, and electronic
components
Manufacturing of electric appliance and
audiovisual electric products
Manufacturing of equipment and
lighting, retailing of equipment and
international trading
Manufacturing and sales of medical
equipment
Management consulting services, rental
and leasing business, wholesale and
retail sale of medical equipment
Management consulting services, rental
and leasing business, wholesale and
retail sale of precision instruments and
international trading
Management consulting services, rental
and leasing business, wholesale and
retail sale of precision instruments and
international trading
Wholesale and retail sale of computer
software, software design services, data
processing services, wholesale and retail
sale of electronic materials, wholesale
and retail sale of precision instruments,
and biotechnology services
Real estate development, leasing and
related management business

33%

34% The Group had the ability to

control Arcadyan. (Note 1)

100%

100%

100%

100%

100%

100%

53%

53%

50%

50%

100%

100%

91%

91%

100%

100%

52%

52%

70%

70% Kinpo&Compal Group was

established in December
2021.

Investing and developing businesses,
such as public construction and specific
zones

100%

-

Compal Ruifang was
established in June 2022.

Medical care IOT business

100%

100%

Co., Ltd. (“Rayonnant
Technology”)

HengHao Technology Co.,
Ltd. (“HengHao”)

Ripal Optoelectronics Co.,

Ltd. (“Ripal”)
Mactech Co., Ltd
(“Mactech”)

General Life Biotechnology

Co., Ltd. (“GLB”)
Unicore BioMedical Co.,
Ltd. (“Unicore”)

Hippo Screen Neurotech
Co., Ltd. (“Hippo
Screen”)

Shennona Taiwan Co., Ltd.
(“Shennona TW”)

Aco Smartcare Co., Ltd.
(“Aco Smartcare”)

Kinpo&Compal Group
Assets Development
Corporation (“Kinpo&
Compal Group”)
Compal Ruifang Health
Assets Development
Corporation (“Compal
Ruifang ”)

Shennona Corporation
(“Shennona”)

Auscom Engineering Inc.

(“Auscom”)

R&D of notebook PC related products
and components

100%

100%

(Continued)

〃

〃

〃

〃

〃

〃

〃

〃

〃

〃

〃

〃

14

Description

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

〃

〃

〃

〃

The Company
and BSH
The Company

〃

〃

〃

〃

〃

Panpal and
Gempal

Name of
investor
The Company

Name of Subsidiary

Nature of Operation

Just International Ltd.

Investment

(“Just”)

Compal International
Holding Co., Ltd.
(“CIH”)

Compal Electronics

(Holding) Ltd. (“CEH”)

〃

〃

Bizcom Electronics, Inc.

(“Bizcom”)

Flight Global Holding Inc.

Warranty services and marketing of
monitors and notebook PCs
Investment

(“FGH”)

Percentage of 
ownership
December
31, 2022

December
31, 2021

100%

100%

100%

100%

100%

100%

100%

100%

100%

100%

High Shine Industrial Corp.

〃

100%

100%

(“HSI”)

Compal Europe (Poland)
Sp. z o.o. (“CEP”)
Big Chance International
Co., Ltd. (“BCI”)

Compal Rayonnant

Holdings Limited
(“CRH”)

Core Profit Holdings

Limited (“CORE”)
Compalead Electronics
B.V. (“CPE”)

CGS Technology (Poland)
Sp. z o.o. (“CGSP”) 
Compalead Eletronica do
Brasil Industria e
Comercio Ltda.
(“CEB”)

Maintenance and warranty services of
notebook PCs
Investment

〃

〃

〃

Maintenance and warranty services of
notebook PCs
Manufacturing of notebook PCs

100%

100%

100%

100%

100%

100%

100%

100%

100%

100%

100%

100%

100%

100%

〃

Compal Electronics India

Private Limited
(“CEIN”)

Manufacturing and warranty service of
mobile phones

100%

100%

Panpal and CEB Compal Electronica DA

Manufacturing of notebook PCs

100%

100%

Amazonia Ltda. (“CEA”)
Compal Display Holding

Investment

〃

〃

100%

100%

100%

100%

100%

100%

Just

〃

〃

CDH (HK)

〃

〃

(HK) Limited 
(“CDH (HK)”)
Compal Electronics
International Ltd.
(“CII”)

Compal International Ltd.

(“CPI”)

Compal Electronics
(China) Co., Ltd.
(“CPC”)

Compal Optoelectronics
(Kunshan) Co., Ltd.
(“CPO”)

Compal System Trading
(Kunshan) Co., Ltd.
(“CST”)

Manufacturing and sales of monitors

100%

100%

Manufacturing and sales of LCD TVs

100%

100%

International trade and distribution of
computers and electronic components 

100%

100%

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

15

Name of Subsidiary

Compal Smart Device

(Chongqing) Co., Ltd.
(“CSD”)

Smart International

Trading Ltd. (“Smart”)
Amexcom Electronics Inc.

(“AEI”)

Nature of Operation

Research, manufacturing and sales of
communication devices, mobile phones,
electronic computer, smart watch, and
providing related technical service
Investment

Percentage of 
ownership
December
31, 2022

December
31, 2021

100%

100%

Description

100%

100%

Sales and maintenance of LCD TVs 

100%

100% The Company had decided
its dissolution and
liquidation on December 26,
2022.

Mexcom Electronics, LLC

Investment

〃

〃

〃

〃

〃

100%

100%

100%

100%

100%

100%

100%

100%

100%

100%

100%

100%

Manufacturing of notebook PCs 

100%

100%

〃

〃

〃

Manufacturing and sales of notebook
PCs, mobile phones, and digital products

100%

100%

100%

100%

100%

100%

100%

100%

Maintenance and warranty service of
notebook PCs
Investment

100%

100%

100%

100%

Manufacturing and sales of LCD TVs

100%

100%

Investment

100%

100%

(Continued)

Name of
investor
CPC

CII

〃

〃

〃

CIH 

〃

〃

〃

CIH (HK)

〃

〃

〃

〃

BT

CDH (HK)
and CIH (HK)

CIJ

The Company
and Webtek

(“MEL”)

Mexcom Technologies,
LLC (“MTL”)
Compal International

Holding (HK) Limited
(“CIH (HK)”)

Jenpal International Ltd.

(“Jenpal”)

Prospect Fortune Group

Ltd. (“PFG”)

Fortune Way Technology

Corp. (“FWT”)
Compal Electronics

Technology (Kunshan)
Co., Ltd. (“CET”)

Compal Information

(Kunshan) Co., Ltd.
(“CIC”)

Compal Information

Technology (Kunshan)
Co., Ltd. (“CIT”)

Kunshan Botai Electronics

Co., Ltd. (“BT”)

Compal Digital

Technology (Kunshan)
Co., Ltd. (“CDT”)
Compower Global Service
Co., Ltd. (“CGS”)
Compal Investment

(Jiangsu) Co., Ltd.
(“CIJ”)
Compal Display

Electronics (Kunshan)
Co., Ltd. (“CDE”)
Etrade Management Co.,

Ltd. (“Etrade”)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

16

Name of
investor

Name of Subsidiary
The Company Webtek Technology Co.,

Ltd. (“Webtek”)

Nature of Operation
〃

Percentage of 
ownership
December
31, 2022

December
31, 2021

100%

100%

Description

〃

Forever Young Technology

〃

100%

100%

〃

〃

Inc. (“Forever”)
UniCom Global, Inc.
(“UCGI”)
Palcom International
Corporation (“Palcom”)
Poindus Systems Corp,
Ltd. (“Poindus Systems”)
Poindus Systems Poindus Investment Co.,

〃

Manufacturing and sales of computers
and electronic components
Sales of mobile phones

100%

100%

100%

100%

Sales of PCs and computer periphery
devices
Investment holding

56%

100%

Ltd. (“Poindus
Investment”)

〃

〃

〃

Poindus
Investment

QiJie Electronics
(ShenZhen) Co., Ltd.
(“QiJie”)

Sales of PCs and computer periphery
devices

Poindus Systems UK
Limited (“Poindus UK”) 
Adasys GmbH
Elektronische
Komponenten (“Adasys”)
Poindus Systems GmbH
GroBhandel mit EDV.
Oberursel (“Poindus
GmbH”)

〃

〃

〃

100%

100%

100%

100%

-

-

-

-

-

-

The Group acquired 56% of
its shares in March 2022.
The Group indirectly
acquired 100% of its shares
after acquiring 56% of
Poindus Systems’ shares in
March 2022.
The Company had decided
its dissolution and
liquidation on December 
22, 2022.
The Group indirectly
acquired 100% of its shares
after acquiring 56% of
Poindus Systems’ shares in
March 2022.

〃

〃

The Group indirectly
acquired 100% of its shares
after acquiring 56% of
Poindus Systems’ shares in
March 2022.
The Company had decided
its dissolution and
liquidation on December 
22, 2022.

CDH (HK) and
Etrade

Compal Communication
(Nanjing) Co., Ltd.
(“CCI Nanjing”)

Etrade

Compal Digital

〃

Forever

Communication
(Nanjing) Co., Ltd.
(“CDCN”) 
Compal Wireless

Communication
(Nanjing) Co., Ltd.
(“CWCN”)

Hanhelt Communication
(Nanjing) Co., Ltd.
(“Hanhelt”)

Manufacturing and processing of mobile
phones and tablet PCs

100%

100%

〃

〃

100%

100%

100%

100%

R&D and manufacturing of electronic
communication equipment

100%

100%

〃

Giant Rank Trading Ltd.

Sales of mobile phones

100%

100%

(“GIA”)

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

17

Name of
investor
Forever

Name of Subsidiary
Compal Wise Electronic
(Vietnam) Co., Ltd.
(“CWV”)

Arcadyan

Arcadyan Technology N.A.

Nature of Operation

Manufacturing and sales of mobile
phones, tablet PCs, smart watches,
communication devices, other electronic
devices and providing related technical
service.
Sales of wireless network products

Percentage of 
ownership
December
31, 2022

December
31, 2021

100%

100%

Description

100%

100%

Corp. (“Arcadyan
USA”)

Arcadyan Germany

Technology GmbH
(“Arcadyan Germany”)

Arcadyan Technology
Corporation Korea
(“Arcadyan Korea”)
Arcadyan Holding (BVI)
Corp. (“Arcadyan
Holding”)

Arcadyan Technology
Limited (“Arcadyan
UK”)

Arcadyan Technology
Australia Pty Ltd.
(“Arcadyan AU”)
Arcadyan Technology

Corporation (Russia),
LLC. (“Arcadyan RU”)
Zhi-Bao Technology Inc.
(“Zhi-Bao”)
Tatung Technology Inc.
(“TTI”)
AcBel Telecom Inc.
(“AcBel Telecom”)

〃

〃

〃

〃

〃

〃

〃

〃

〃

Technical support and sales of wireless
network products

100%

100%

Sales of wireless network products

100%

100%

Investment

100%

100%

Technical support of wireless network
products

100%

100%

Sales of wireless network products

100%

100%

Sales of wireless network products

100%

100%

Investment

R&D and sales of household digital
electronic products
Investment

100%

100%

61%

61%

-

51% The liquidation of the

company had been
completed on August 19,
2022. 

Arcadyan and
Zhi-Bao 
〃

Arcadyan do Brasil Ltda. 
(“Arcadyan Brasil”)
Arcadyan India Private
Limited (“Arcadyan India”)

Sales of wireless network products

100%

100%

Sales of wireless network products

100%

100% The subsidiary was

incorporated on March 25,
2021.

The Company,
Arcadyan and its
subsidiaries
CBN

Compal Broadband

Network Inc. (“CBN”)

Compal Broadband

Networks Belgium
BVBA (“CBNB”)

R&D and sales of cable modem, digital
set-up box, and other communication
products
Import and export business, technical
support and consulting service of
broadband networks

63%

62%

100%

100%

〃

Compal Broadband

〃

100%

100%

Networks Netherlands
B.V. (“CBNN”)

The Company
and CBN

Starmems Semiconductor
Corp. (“Starmems”)

R&D of MEMS technology of
manufacturing process of semiconductor
and manufacturing of electronic
components

45%

45% The subsidiary was

incorporated in April, 2021
and the Group has
substantial control over it.
(Note 1)

(Continued)

18

Description

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

Name of Subsidiary

Nature of Operation

Name of
investor
Arcadyan
Holding

〃

〃

Sinoprime Global Inc.
(“Sinoprime”)
Arcadyan Technology
(Shanghai) Corp. (“SVA
Arcadyan”)
Arch Holding (BVI) Corp.
(“Arch Holding”)
Arch Holding Compal Networking
(Kunshan) Co., Ltd.
(“CNC”)
Arcadyan Technology
(Vietnam) Co., Ltd.
(“Arcadyan Vietnam”)
Quest International Group
Co., Ltd. (“Quest”)
Tatung Technology of
Japan Co., Ltd.
(“TTJC”)

Sinoprime

TTI

〃

Quest

Exquisite

HSI

〃

IUE

Goal

Rayonnant
Technology and
CRH
APH

〃

Rayonnant
 Technology
 (HK)

HengHao 

Exquisite Electronic Co.,
Ltd. (“Exquisite”)
Tatung Home Appliances
(Wujiang) Co., Ltd.
(“THAC”)
Intelligent Universal

Enterprise Ltd. (“IUE”)

Goal Reach Enterprises

Ltd. (“Goal”)

Compal (Vietnam) Co.,
Ltd. (“CVC”)

Compal Development &
Management (Vietnam)
Co., Ltd. (“CDM”)
Allied Power Holding
Corp. (“APH”)

Primetek Enterprises
Limited (“PEL”)
Rayonnant Technology
(HK) Co., Ltd.
(“Rayonnant
Technology (HK)”)
Rayonnant Technology
(Taicang) Co., Ltd.
(“Rayonnant
Technology (Taicang)”)
HengHao Holdings A Co.,

Ltd. (“HHA”)

Percentage of 
ownership
December
31, 2022

December
31, 2021

100%

100%

100%

100%

100%

100%

100%

100%

Investment

R&D and sales of wireless network
products

Investment 

Manufacturing of wireless network
products

Manufacturing of wireless network
products

100%

100%

Investment

Sales of household digital electronic
products

Investment 

Manufacturing of household digital
electronic products

100%

100%

100%

100%

100%

100%

100%

100%

Investment

100%

100%

〃

100%

100%

R&D, manufacturing, sales, and
maintenance of notebook PCs, computer
monitors, LCD TVs and electronic
components
Construction of and investment in
infrastructure in Ba-Thien industrial
district of Vietnam
Investment 

〃

〃

100%

100%

100%

100%

100%

100%

100%

100%

100%

100%

Manufacturing and sales of aluminum
alloy and magnesium alloy products 

100%

100%

Investment

100%

100%

HHA 

HengHao Holdings B Co.,

〃

100%

100%

Ltd. (“HHB”)

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

19

Name of
investor
HHB

〃

BCI

〃

CMI

PRI

CIS

〃

CORE

BSH

〃

Nature of Operation
Production of touch panels and related
components

Percentage of 
ownership
December
31, 2022

December
31, 2021

100%

100%

Description

Manufacturing of touch panels and LCD
TVs

100%

100%

Investment

100%

100%

〃

100%

100%

Outward investment and consulting
services
R&D, manufacturing and sales of
notebook PCs, related components,
related maintenance and warranty
services
R&D and manufacturing of notebook
PCs, tablet PCs, digital products,
network switches, wireless AP, and
automobile electronic products
Corporate management consulting,
training and education, business
information consulting, financial and tax
consulting, investment consulting, and
investment management services
Investment

100%

100%

100%

100%

100%

100%

100%

100%

100%

100%

〃

99%

99%

Name of Subsidiary
HengHao Optoelectronics
Technology (Kunshan)
Co., Ltd. (“HengHao
Kunshan”)

Lucom Display Technology
(Kunshan) Limited
(“Lucom”)

Center Mind International
Co., Ltd. (“CMI”)
Prisco International Co.,

Ltd. (“PRI”)
Compal Investment
(Sichuan) Co., Ltd. (“CIS”)
Compal Electronics
(Chongqing) Co., Ltd.
(“CEQ”)

Compal Electronics
(Chengdu) Co., Ltd.
(“CEC”)

Compal Management
(Chengdu) Co., Ltd.
(“CMC”)

Billion Sea Holdings
Limited (“BSH”)
Mithera Capital Io LP

(“Mithera”)

Compal USA (Indiana), 
Inc. (“CIN”)

Foundry of automotive electronic
products

100%

100% The Group acquired 100%
of its shares in September
2021.

Unicore

Raycore Biotech Co., Ltd.

Animal medication retail and wholesale

-

100% Raycore was merged with

(“Raycore”)

Unicore in February, 2022.
Unicore was the surviving
company and Raycore was
the dissolved company.

Note  1:The  Group  holds  less  than  half  of  the  voting  rights  of  the  company,  but  the  Group  considers  that  the  rest  of  the  company’ s
shareholding  is  extremely  dispersed.  The  previous  procedures  for  the  participation  of  other  shareholders  in  the  shareholders’
meeting show that the Group has the actual ability to unilaterally dominate the relevant activities, and there is no indications that
there is an agreement among the other shareholders to make collective decisions, so the Group treats the company as a subsidiary.

(d)

Foreign currency

(i)

Foreign currency transaction

Transactions in foreign currencies are translated to the respective functional currencies of the
Group  at  exchange  rates  at  the  dates  of  the  transactions.  Monetary  assets  and  liabilities
denominated  in  foreign  currencies  at  the  reporting  date  are  retranslated  to  the  functional
currency at the exchange rate at that date. The foreign currency gain or loss on monetary items
is the difference between the amortized cost in the functional currency at the beginning of the
year adjusted for the effective interest and payments during the period, and the amortized cost
in foreign currency translated at the exchange rate at the reporting date. 

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

20

Non-monetary assets and liabilities denominated in foreign currencies that are measured at fair
value are retranslated to the functional currency at the exchange rate at the date that the fair
value was determined. Non-monetary items in a foreign currency that are measured based on
historical cost are translated using the exchange rate at the date of translation.

Foreign currency differences arising on retranslation are recognized in profit or loss, except for
the following differences which are recognized in other comprehensive income arising on the
retranslation:

1)

2)

fair value through other comprehensive income financial assets;

a financial liability designated as a hedge of the net investment in a foreign operation to
the extent that the hedge is effective; or

3)

qualifying cash flow hedges to the extent the hedge is effective

(ii) Foreign operations

The assets and liabilities of foreign operations, including goodwill and fair value adjustments
arising  on  acquisition,  are  translated  to  the  Group  entities'  functional  currency  at  exchange
rates of the reporting date. The income and expenses of foreign operations, excluding foreign
operations  in  hyperinflationary  economies,  are  translated  to  the  Group  entities'  functional
currency at average rate. Foreign currency differences are recognized in other comprehensive
income, and presented in the foreign currency translation differences in equity.

When a foreign operation is disposed of such that control, significant influence or joint control
is  lost,  the  cumulative  amount  in  the  translation  reserve  related  to  that  foreign  operation  is
reclassified to profit or loss as part of the gain or loss on disposal. When the Group disposes of
any part of its interest in a subsidiary that includes a foreign operation while retaining control,
the  relevant  proportion  of  the  cumulative  amount  is  reattributed  to  non-controlling  interest.
When  the  Group  disposes  of  only  part  of  investment  in  an  associate  of  joint  venture  that
includes a foreign operation while retaining significant or joint control, the relevant proportion
of the cumulative amount is reclassified to profit or loss.

When the settlement of a monetary item receivable from or payable to a foreign operation is
neither planned nor likely in the foreseeable future, foreign currency gains and losses arising
from such items are considered to form part of a net investment in the foreign operation and
are  recognized  in  other  comprehensive  income,  and  presented  in  the  translation  reserve  in
equity.

(e) Classification of current and non-current assets and liabilities

An asset is classified as current under one of the following criteria, and all other assets are classified
as non-current.

(i)

It expects to realize the asset, or intends to sell or consume it, in its normal operating cycle;

(ii)

It holds the asset primarily for the purpose of trading;

(iii)

It expects to realize the asset within twelve months after the reporting period; or

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

21

(iv) The  asset  is  cash  and  cash  equivalent  unless  the  asset  is  restricted  from  being  exchanged  or

used to settle a liability for at least twelve months after the reporting period.

A  liability  is  classified  as  current  under  one  of  the  following  criteria,  and  all  other  liabilities  are
classified as non-current.

(i)

It expects to settle the liability in its normal operating cycle;

(ii)

It holds the liability primarily for the purpose of trading;

(iii) The liability is due to be settled within twelve months after the reporting period; or 

(iv) The Group does not have an unconditional right to defer settlement of the liability for at least
twelve months after the reporting period. Terms of a liability that could, at the option of the
counterparty,  result  in  its  settlement  by  the  issue  of  equity  instruments  do  not  impact  its
classification.

(f) Cash and cash equivalents

Cash comprise cash on hand and demand deposits. Cash equivalents are subject to an insignificant
risk of changes in their fair value, and are used by the Group in the management of its short-term
commitments.

The  time  deposits  which  meet  the  above  definition  and  are  held  for the purpose of meeting short-
term  cash  commitments  rather  than  for  investment  or  other  purposes  are  reclassified  as  cash
equivalents.

(g)

Financial instruments  

(i)

Financial assets 

Financial  assets  are  classified  into  the  following  categories:  measured  at  amortized cost, fair
value  through  other  comprehensive  income  (FVOCI)  and  fair  value  through  profit  or  loss
(FVTPL).

The Group shall reclassify all affected financial assets only when it changes its business model
for managing its financial assets.

1)

Financial assets measured at amortized cost

A  financial  asset  is  measured  at  amortized  cost  if  it  meets  both  of  the  following
conditions and is not designated as at FVTPL:

• it  is  held  within  a  business  model  whose  objective  is  to  hold  assets  to  collect

contractual cash flows; and

•its contractual terms give rise on specified dates to cash flows that are solely payments

of principal and interest on the principal amount outstanding.

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

22

A financial asset measured at amortized cost is initially recognized at fair value, plus any
directly  attributable  transaction  costs.  These  assets  are  subsequently  measured  at
amortized  cost  using  the  effective  interest  method.  The  amortized  cost  is  reduced  by
impairment  losses.  Interest  income,  foreign  exchange  gains  and  losses,  and  impairment
loss, are recognized in profit or loss. Any gain or loss on derecognition is recognized in
profit  or  loss.  A  regular  way  purchase  or  sale  of  financial  assets  is  recognized  and
derecognized, as applicable, using trade date accounting.

2)

Fair value through other comprehensive income (FVOCI )

A debt investment is measured at FVOCI if it meets both of the following conditions and
is not designated as at FVTPL:

• it  is  held  within  a  business  model  whose  objective  is  achieved  by  both  collecting

contractual cash flows and selling financial assets; and

•its contractual terms give rise on specified dates to cash flows that are solely payments

of principal and interest on the principal amount outstanding.

Some accounts receivables are held within a business model whose objective is achieved
by  both  collecting  contractual  cash  flows  and  selling  by  the  Group,  therefore,  those
receivables are measured at FVOCI and presented as accounts receivable.

On initial recognition of an equity investment that is not held for trading, the Group may
irrevocably  elect  to  present  subsequent  changes  in  the  investment’ s  fair  value  in  other
comprehensive income. This election is made on an instrument-by-instrument basis.

A  financial  asset  measured  at  FVOCI  is  initially  recognized  at  fair  value,  plus  any
directly  attributable  transaction  costs.  These  assets  are  subsequently  measured  at  fair
value.  Interest  income  calculated  using  the  effective  interest  method,  foreign  exchange
gains and losses, and impairment losses, deriving from debt investments are recognized
in profit or loss; whereas dividends deriving from equity investments are recognized as
income in profit or loss, unless the dividend clearly represents a recovery of part of the
cost of the investment. Other net gains and losses of financial assets measured at FVOCI
are  recognized  in  OCI.  On  derecognition, gains and losses accumulated in OCI of debt
investments are reclassified to profit or loss. However, gains and losses accumulated in
OCI of equity investments are reclassified to retain earnings instead of profit or loss. A
regular  way  purchase  or  sale  of  financial  assets  is  recognized  and  derecognized,  as
applicable, using trade date accounting.

Dividend  income  derived  from  equity  investments  is  recognized  on  the  date  that  the
Group’s right to receive payment is established, which in the case of quoted securities is
normally on the date the shareholders' meeting approved the earning distribation.

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

23

3)

Fair value through profit or loss (FVTPL)

All  financial  assets  not  classified  as  amortized  cost  or  FVOCI  described  as  above  are
measured  at  FVTPL,  including  derivative  financial  assets.  On  initial  recognition,  the
Group  may  irrevocably  designate  a  financial asset, which meets the requirements to be
measured  at  amortized  cost  or  at  FVOCI,  as  at  FVTPL  if  doing  so  eliminates  or
significantly reduces an accounting mismatch that would otherwise arise.

Financial  assets  in  this  category  are  measured  at  fair  value  at  initial  recognition.
Attributable  transaction  costs  are  recognized  in  profit  or  loss  as  incurred.  Subsequent
changes  that  are  measured  at  fair  value,  which  take  into  account  any  dividend  and
interest  income,  are  recognized  in  profit  or  loss.  A  regular  way  purchase  or  sale  of
financial  assets  is  recognized  and  derecognized,  as  applicable,  using  trade  date
accounting.

4)

Impairment of financial assets

The  Group  recognizes  loss  allowances  for  expected  credit  losses  on  financial  assets
measured  at  amortized  cost  (including  cash  and  cash  equivalents,  financial  assets
measured at amortized costs, notes and accounts receivable, other receivable, guarantee
deposit  and other financial assets), debt investments measured at FVOCI, and accounts
receivable measured at FVOCI.

The Group measures loss allowances at an amount equal to lifetime expected credit loss
(ECL), except for the following which are measured as 12-month ECL:

•debt securities that are determined to have low credit risk at the reporting date; and

• other  debt  securities  and  bank  balances  for  which  credit  risk  (i.e. the risk of default
occurring  over  the  expected  life  of  the  financial  instrument)  has  not  increased
significantly since initial recognition.

Loss  allowance  for  trade  receivables  and  contract  assets  are  always  measured  at  an
amount equal to lifetime ECL.

Lifetime ECLs are the ECLs that result from all possible default events over the expected
life of a financial instrument.

12-month ECLs are the portion of ECLs that result from default events that are possible
within the 12 month after the reporting date (or a shorter period if the expected life of the
instrument is less than 12 months).

The  maximum  period  considered  when  estimating  ECLs  is  the  maximum  contractual
period over which the Group is exposed to credit risk.

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

24

When determining whether the credit risk of a financial asset has increased significantly
since initial recognition and when estimating ECL, the Group considers reasonable and
supportable information that is relevant and available without undue cost or effort. This
includes both quantitative and qualitative information and analysis based on the Group’s
historical  experience  and  informed  credit  assessment  as  well  as  forward-looking
information.

The Group considers a debt security to have low credit risk when its credit risk rating is
equivalent to the globally understood definition of ‘investment grade which is considered
to  be  BBB-  or  higher  per  Standard  &  Poor’ s,  Baa3  or  higher  per  Moody’ s  or  twA  or
higher per Taiwan Ratings’.

The Group assumes that the credit risk on a financial asset has increased significantly if
it is more than 30 days past due.

The Group considers a financial asset to be in default when the financial asset is more
than  90  days  past  due or  the  borrower  is  unlikely  to  pay  its  credit  obligations  to  the
Group in full.

ECLs are a probability-weighted estimate of credit losses. Credit losses are measured as
the present value of all cash shortfalls (i.e. the difference between the cash flows due to
the Group in accordance with the contract and the cash flows that the Group expects to
receive). ECLs are discounted at the effective interest rate of the financial asset.

At each reporting date, the Group assesses whether financial assets carried at amortized
cost  and  debt  securities  at  FVOCI  are  credit-impaired.  A  financial  asset  is  ‘ credit-
impaired’   when  one  or  more  events  that  have  a  detrimental  impact  on  the  estimated
future cash flows of the financial asset have occurred. An evidence that a financial assets
is credit-impaired includes the following observable data:

•significant financial difficulty of the borrower or issuer;

•a breach of contract such as a default or being more than 90 days past due;

•the lender of the borrower, for economic or contractual reasons relating to the

borrower's financial difficulty, having granted to the borrower a concession that the
lender would not otherwise consider;

•it is probable that the borrower will enter bankruptcy or other financial reorganization;

or

•the disappearance of an active market for a security because of financial difficulties.

Loss  allowances  for  financial  assets  measured  at  amortized  cost  are  deducted  from  the
gross carrying amount of the assets. For debt securities at FVOCI, the loss allowance is
recognized  in  other  comprehensive  income  instead  of  reducing  the  carrying  amount  of
the  asset.  The  Group  recognizes  the  amount  of  expected  credit  losses  (or  reversal)  in
profit or loss, as an impairment gain or loss.

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

25

The gross carrying amount of a financial asset is written off (either partially or in full) to
the extent that there is no realistic prospect of recovery. This is generally the case when
the Group determines that the debtor does not have assets or sources of income that could
generate  sufficient  cash  flows  to  repay  the  amounts  subject  to  the  write-off.  However,
financial  assets  that  are  written  off  could  still  be  subject  to  enforcement  activities  in
order to comply with the Group’s procedures for recovery of amounts due.

5)

Derecognition of financial assets

Financial assets are derecognized when the contractual rights to the cash flows from the
assets  expire,  or  when  the  Group  transfers  substantially  all  the  risks  and  rewards  of
ownership of the financial assets.

On derecognition of a debt instrument in its entirety, the Group recognizes the difference
between its carrying amount and the sum of the consideration received or receivable and
any cumulative gain or loss that had been recognized in other comprehensive income and
presented  in  “ other  equity  –   unrealized  gains  or  losses  on  fair  value  through  other
comprehensive  income” ,  in  profit  or  loss,  and  presented  it  in  the  line  item  of  non-
operating income.

On  derecognition  of  a  financial  asset  other  than  in  its  entirety,  the  Group  allocates  the
previous carrying amount of the financial asset between the part it continues to recognize
under  continuing  involvement,  and  the  part  it  no  longer  recognizes  on  the  basis  of  the
relative fair values of those parts on the date of the transfer. The difference between the
carrying  amount  allocated  to  the  part  that  is  no  longer  recognized  and  the  sum  of  the
consideration received for the part no longer recognized and any cumulative gain or loss
allocated to it that had been recognized in other comprehensive income is recognized in
profit  or  loss,  and  presented  in  the  line  item  of  non-operating  income  and  expenses.  A
cumulative  gain  or  loss  that  had  been  recognized  in  other  comprehensive  income  is
allocated between the part that continues to be recognized and the part that is no longer
recognized on the basis of the relative fair values of those parts.

(ii) Financial liabilities and equity instruments

1)

Classification of debt or equity

Debt  or  equity  instruments  issued  by  the  Group  are  classified  as  financial  liabilities  or
equity in accordance with the substance of the contractual agreement.

Equity  instruments  refer  to  surplus  equities  of  the  assets  after  the  deduction  of  all  the
debts  for  any  contracts.  Equity  instruments  issued  are  recognized  as  the  amount  of
consideration received, less, the direct cost of issuing.

Interest and loss or gain related to financial liabilities are recognized as profit or loss and
are  reported  under  non-operating  income  and  expenses.  Financial  liabilities  are
reclassified as equity when converted, and conversions do not generate profit or loss.

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

26

2)

Financial liabilities at fair value through profit or loss

A financial liability is classified in this category if acquired principally for the purpose of
selling in the short term. This type of financial liability is measured at fair value at the
time  of  initial  recognition,  and  attributable  transaction costs are recognized in profit or
loss as incurred. Financial liabilities at fair value through profit or loss are measured at
fair  value,  and  changes  therein,  which  take  into  account  any  interest  expense,  are
recognized in profit or loss, and are included in non-operating income or expenses.

3)

Other financial liabilities

Financial  liabilities  not  classified  as  held-for-trading  or  designated  as  at  fair  value
through  profit  or  loss,  which  comprise  loans  and  borrowings,  and  trade  and  other
payable, are measured at fair value, plus, any directly attributable transaction cost at the
time  of  initial  recognition.  Subsequent  to  initial  recognition,  they  are  measured  at
amortized  cost  calculated  using  the  effective  interest  method  other  than  significant
interest on short-term loans and payables. Interest expense not capitalized as capital cost
is recognized in profit or loss, and is included in non-operating income or expenses.

4)

Derecognition of financial liabilities

The  Group  derecognizes  a  financial  liability  when  its  contractual  obligation  has  been
discharged,  cancelled  or  expired.  The  difference  between  the  carrying  amount  of  a
financial  liability  removed  and  the  consideration  paid  (including  any  non-cash  assets
transferred or liabilities assumed) is recognized in profit or loss, and is included in non-
operating income or expenses.

5)

Offsetting of financial assets and liabilities

The Group presents financial assets and liabilities on a net basis when the Group has the
legally enforceable right to offset and intends to settle such financial assets and liabilities
on a net basis or to realize the assets and settle the liabilities simultaneously.

(iii) Derivative financial instruments and hedge accounting 

The Group holds derivative financial instruments to hedge its foreign currency and interest rate
exposures.  Derivatives  are  initially  measured  at fair  value.  Any  attributable  transaction costs
thereof  are  recognized  in  profit  or  loss  as  incurred.  Subsequent  to  initial  recognition,
derivatives are measured at fair value, and changes therein are recognized in profit or loss and
are included in the line item of non-operating income. When a derivative is designated as, and
effective  for,  a  hedging  instrument,  its  timing  of  recognition  in  profit  or  loss  is  determined
based on the nature of the hedging relationship. When the fair value of a derivative instrument
is  positive,  it  is  classified  as  a  financial  asset,  whereas  when  the  fair  value  is  negative,  it  is
classified as a financial liability.

Embedded derivatives are separated from the host contract and accounted for separately if the
economic  characteristics  and  risks  of  the  non-financial  asset’ s  host  contract  are  not  closely
related to the embedded derivatives and the host contract is not measured at FVTPL.

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

27

The  Group  designates  its  hedging  instruments,  including  derivatives,  embedded  derivatives,
and  nonderivative  instruments  for  a  hedge  of  a  foreign  currency  risk,  as  a  fair  value  hedge,
cash flow hedge, or hedge of a net investment in a foreign operation. Foreign exchange risks of
firm commitments are treated as fair value hedges.

At  initial  designated  hedging  relationships,  the  Group  documents  the  risk  management
objectives  and  strategy  for  undertaking  the  hedge.  The  Group  also  documents  the  economic
relationship  between  the  hedged  item  and  the  hedging  instrument,  including  whether  the
changes in cash flows of the hedged items and hedging instrument are expected to offset each
other.

The  Group  shall  discontinue  hedge  accounting  prospectively  only  when  the  hedging
relationship  (or  a  part  of  a  hedging  relationship)  ceases  to  meet  the  qualifying  criteria  (after
taking  into  account  any  rebalancing of the hedging relationship, if applicable). This includes
instances when the hedging instrument expires or is sold, terminated or exercised.

Cash flow hedges

When  a  derivative  is  designated  as  a  cash  flow  hedging  instrument,  the  effective  portion  of
changes  in  the  fair  value  of  the  derivative  is  recognized  in  other  comprehensive  income  and
accumulated in “other equity-gains (losses) on hedging instruments”. The effective portion of
changes in the fair value of the derivative that is recognized in other comprehensive income is
limited  to  the  cumulative  change  in  fair  value  of  the  hedged  item,  determined  on  a  present
value basis, from inception of the hedge. Any ineffective portion of changes in the fair value of
the derivative is recognized immediately in profit or loss, and is presented in the line item of
non-operating income and expenses in the statement of comprehensive income.

The  Group  designates  only  the  change  in  fair  value  of  the  spot  element  of  the  forward
exchange contract as the hedging instrument in cash flow hedging relationships. The change in
fair value of the forward element of the forward exchange contracts is separately accounted for
as a cost of hedging and accumulated in a separate component within equity.

When  the  hedged  item is recognized in profit or loss, the amount accumulated in equity and
retained in other comprehensive income is reclassified to profit or loss in the same period or in
the periods during which the hedged item affects the profit or loss, and is presented in the same
accounting  item  with  the  hedged  item  recognized  in  the  consolidated  statement  of
comprehensive income. However, for a cash flow hedge of a forecast transaction recognized as
a  nonfinancial  asset  or  liability,  the amount accumulated in “other equity-gains (losses) on
hedging  instruments  in  cash  flow  hedging  securities”   and  retained  in  other  comprehensive
income is reclassified as the initial cost of the nonfinancial asset or liability. In addition, if that
amount is a loss and the Group expects that all or a portion of that loss will not be recovered in
future periods, it shall immediately reclassify the amount in profit or loss.

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

28

When  hedge  accounting  for  cash  flow  hedges  is  discontinued,  the  amount  that  has  been
accumulated in the cash flow hedge reserve (and costs of hedging) remains in equity until the
hedged  future  cash  flows  are  no  longer  expected  to  occur.  Otherwise,  that  amount  would  be
adjusted within the carrying amount of the non-financial item. For other cash flow hedges, the
amount  is  reclassified  to  profit  or  loss  in  the  same  period  or  in  the  periods  as  the  hedged
expected future cash flows affect the profit or loss. However, if the hedged future cash flows
are no longer expected to occur, the amount shall immediately be reclassified from cash flow
reserve (and the cost of hedging reserve) to profit or loss.

(h)

Inventories

Inventories  are  measured  at  the  lower  of  cost  and  net  realizable  value.  The  cost  of  inventories  is
based  on  the  weighted-average-cost  principle  and  includes  expenditure  incurred  in  acquiring  the
inventories, production or transition costs, and other costs incurred in bringing them to their existing
location and condition. In the case of manufactured inventories and work in progress, cost includes
an appropriate share of production overheads based on normal operating capacity.

Net  realizable  value  is  the  estimated  selling  price  in  the  ordinary  course  of  business,  less,  the
estimated costs of completion and selling expenses.

(i)

Investment in associates

Associates  are  those  entities  in  which  the  Group  has  significant  influence,  but  not  control  or  join
control, over the financial and operating policies.

Investments in associates are accounted for using the equity method and are recognized initially at
cost. The cost of the investment includes transaction costs. The carrying amount of the investment in
associates includes goodwill arising from the acquisition, less, any accumulated impairment losses.

The  consolidated  financial  statements  include  the  Group’ s  share  of  the  profit  or  loss  and  other
comprehensive  income  of  equity-accounted  investees  after  adjustments  to  align  the  accounting
policies with those of the Group from the date that significant influence commences until the date
that significant influence ceases. When changes in an associate’s equity are not recognized in profit
or loss or other comprehensive income of the associate and such changes do not affect the Group’s
ownership percentage of the associate, the Group recognizes the changes in ownership interests of its
associate in capital surplus in proportion to its ownership.

Unrealized profits resulting from the transactions between the Group and an associate are eliminated
to  the  extent  of  the  Group’ s  interest  in  the  associate.  Unrealized  losses  on  transactions  with
associates are eliminated in the same way, except to the extent that the underlying asset is impaired. 

When  the  Group’ s  share  of  losses  exceeds  its  interest  in  associates,  the  carrying  amount  of  the
investment,  including  any  long-term  interests  that  form  part  thereof,  is  reduced  to  zero,  and  the
recognition of further losses is discontinued except to the extent that the Group has an obligation or
has made payments on behalf of the investee.

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

29

The Group shall discontinue the use of the equity method from the date when its investment ceases
to be an associate or a joint venture. The Group shall measure the retained interest at fair value. The
difference between the fair value of retained interest and proceeds from disposal, and the carrying
amount of the investment at the date the equity method was discontinued is recognized in profit or
loss.  The  Group  shall  account  for  all  the  amounts  previously  recognized  in  other  comprehensive
income in relation to that investment on the same basis as would have been required if the associates
had  directly  disposed  of  the  related  assets  or  liabilities.  If  a  gain  or  loss  previously  recognized  in
other  comprehensive  income  would  be  reclassified  to  profit  or  loss  on  the  disposal  of  the  related
assets or liabilities, the entity shall reclassify the gain or loss from equity to profit or loss when the
equity method is discontinued. If an entity’s ownership interest in an associate or a joint venture is
reduced  while  the  entity  continues  to  apply  the  equity  method,  the  entity  shall  reclassify  the
proportion of the gain or loss that had previously been recognized in other comprehensive income
relating to that reduction in ownership interest to profit or loss.

If an investment in an associate becomes an investment in a joint venture or an investment in a joint
venture becomes an investment in an associate, the Group shall continue to apply the equity method
without remeasuring the retained interest.

When  the  Group  subscribes  to  additional  shares  in  an  associate  at  a  percentage  different  from  its
existing  ownership  percentage,  the  resulting  carrying  amount  of  the  investment  differs  from  the
amount of the Group’ s proportionate interest in the net assets of the associate. The Group records
such a difference as an adjustment to investments with the corresponding amount charged or credited
to capital surplus, however, when the balance of the capital surplus arising from the investment was
insufficient,  the  difference  charged  or  credited  to  retained  earnings.  If  the  Group’ s  ownership
interest is reduced due to the additional subscription to the shares of associate by other investors, the
proportionate amount of the gains or losses previously recognized in other comprehensive income in
relation to that associate shall be reclassified to profit or loss on the same basis as would be required
if the associate had directly disposed of the related assets or liabilities.

(j)

Joint venture

A joint venture is a joint arrangement whereby the parties that have joint control of the arrangement
(ie joint ventures) have rights to the net assets of the arrangement. A joint venture shall recognize its
interest  in  a  joint  venture  as  an  investment  and  shall  account  for  that  investment  using  the  equity
method in accordance with IAS 28 “Investments in Associates and Joint Ventures”, unless, the entity
is exempted from applying the equity method as specified in that Standard.

When assessing the classification of a joint arrangement, the Group shall consider the structure and
legal  form  of  the  arrangement,  the  terms  in  the  contractual  arrangement  and  other  facts  and
circumstances.  The  Group  had  previously  reviewed  the  contractual  structure  of  the  joint
arrangement, and has now decided to reclassify the investments in “Jointly Controlled Entities” to
“Joint Ventures”. Although the investments have been reclassified, they are still recorded under the
equity method. Thus, there is no effect in the recognized assets, liabilities and other comprehensive
income.

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

30

(k)

Property, plant and equipment

(i)

Recognition and measurement

Items of property, plant and equipment are measured at cost less accumulated depreciation and
accumulated  impairment  losses.  Cost  includes  expenditure  that  is  directly  attributed  to  the
acquisition of the asset. The cost of the software is capitalized as part of the property, plant and
equipment if the purchase of the software is necessary for the property, plant and equipment to
be capable of operating.

Each part of an item of property, plant and equipment with a cost that is significant in relation
to  the  total  cost  of  the  item  shall  be  depreciated  separately,  unless  the  useful  life  and  the
depreciation method of a significant part of an item of property, plant and equipment are the
same as the useful life and depreciation method of another significant part of that same item.

The  gain  or  loss  arising  from  the  derecognition  of  an  item  of  property,  plant  and  equipment
shall  be  determined  as  the  difference  between  the  net  disposal  proceeds,  if  any,  and  the
carrying amount of the item, and it shall be recognized as other gains and losses.

(ii) Subsequent cost

Subsequent  expenditure  is  capitalized  only  when  it  is  probable  that  the  future  economic
benefits associated with the expenditure will flow to the Group. The carrying amount of those
parts  that  are  replaced  is  derecognized.  Ongoing  repairs  and  maintenance  are  expensed  as
incurred.

(iii) Depreciation

The  depreciable  amount  of  an  asset  is  determined  after  deducting its residual amount, and it
shall  be  allocated  on  a  systematic  basis  over  its  useful  life.  Items  of  property,  plant  and
equipment  with  the same useful life may be grouped in determining the depreciation charge.
The  remainder  of  the  items  may  be  depreciated  separately. The depreciation charge for each
period shall be recognized in profit or loss.

The  depreciable  amount  of  a  leased  asset  is  allocated  to  each  accounting  period  during  the
period of expected use on a systematic basis consistent with the depreciation policy the lessee
adopts for depreciable assets that are owned. If there is reasonably certainty that the lessee will
obtain ownership by the end of the lease term, the period of expected use is the useful life of
the  asset;  otherwise, the asset is depreciated over the shorter of the lease term and its useful
life.

Land has an unlimited useful life and therefore is not depreciated.

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

31

The  estimated  useful  lives  for  the  current  and  comparative  years  of  significant  items  of
property, plant and equipment are as follows:

1)

2)

Buildings: 9~50 years

Building improvement: 2~30 years

3) Machinery and equipment: 2~14 years

4)

Research equipment: 3~10 years

5) Modeling equipment: 0.5~5 years

6)

Other equipment: 0.25~10 years

Depreciation methods, useful lives, and residual values are reviewed at each reporting date. If
expectations differ from the previous estimates, the change is accounted for as a change in an
accounting estimate.

(l)

Leases  

At inception of a contract, the Group assesses whether a contract is, or contains, a lease. A contract
is, or contains, a lease if the contract conveys the right to control the use of an identified asset for a
period of time in exchange for consideration. 

(i) As a lessee

The Group recognizes a right-of-use asset and a lease liability at the lease commencement date.
The right-of-use asset is initially measured at cost, which comprises the initial amount of the
lease liability adjusted for any lease payments made at or before the commencement date, plus
any  initial  direct  costs  incurred  and  an  estimate  of  costs  to  dismantle  and  remove  the
underlying asset or to restore the underlying asset or the site on which it is located, less any
lease incentives received.

The  right-of-use  asset  is  subsequently  depreciated  using  the  straight-line  method  from  the
commencement date to the earlier of the end of the useful life of the right-of-use asset or the
end of the lease term. In addition, the right-of-use asset is periodically reduced by impairment
losses, if any, and adjusted for certain remeasurements of the lease liability.

The lease liability is initially measured at the present value of the lease payments that are not
paid  at  the  commencement  date,  discounted  using the interest rate implicit in the lease or, if
that rate cannot be reliably determined, the Group’s incremental borrowing rate. Generally, the
Group uses its incremental borrowing rate as the discount rate.

Lease payments included in the measurement of the lease liability comprise the following:

- fixed payments;

- variable  lease  payments  that  depend  on an index or a rate, initially measured using the

index or rate as at the commencement date;

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

32

- amounts expected to be payable under a residual value guarantee; and

- payments for purchase or termination options that are reasonably certain to be exercised.

The  lease  liability  is  measured  at  amortized  cost  using  the  effective  interest  method.  It  is
remeasured when:

- there is a change in future lease payments arising from the change in an index or rate; or

- there is a change in the Group’s estimate of the amount expected to be payable under a

residual value guarantee; or

- there is a change of its assessment on whether it will exercise a purchase, extension or

termination option; or

- there is any lease modifications

When  the  lease  liability  is  remeasured,  other  than  lease  modifications,  a  corresponding
adjustment is made to the carrying amount of the right-of-use asset, or in profit and loss if the
carrying amount of the right-of-use asset has been reduced to zero.

When the lease liability is remeasured to reflect the partial or full termination of the lease for
lease  modifications  that  decrease  the  scope  of  the  lease,  the  Group  accounts  for  the
remeasurement of the lease liability by decreasing the carrying amount of the right-of-use asset
to reflect the partial or full termination of the lease, and recognize in profit or loss any gain or
loss relating to the partial or full termination of the lease.

The Group presents right-of-use assets that do not meet the definition of investment and lease
liabilities as a separate line item respectively in the statement of financial position.

The Group has elected not to recognize right-of-use assets and lease liabilities for short-term
leases  of  machinery  and  office  equipment  that  have  a  lease  term  of  12  months  or  less  and
leases  of  low-value  assets.  The  Group  recognizes  the  lease  payments  associated  with  these
leases as an expense on a straight-line basis over the lease term.

(ii) As a lessor

When the Group acts as a lessor, it determines at lease commencement whether each lease is a
finance  lease  or  an  operating  lease.  To  classify  each  lease,  the  Group  makes  an  overall
assessment of whether the lease transfers to the lessee substantially all of the risks and rewards
of ownership incidental to ownership of the underlying asset. If this is the case, then the lease
is a finance lease; if not, then the lease is an operating lease. As part of this assessment, the
Group  considers  certain  indicators  such  as  whether  the  lease  is  for  the  major  part  of  the
economic life of the asset.

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

33

(m)

Intangible assets

(i) Goodwill

1)

Initial recognition

Goodwill  arising  from  acquisition  of  subsidiaries  is  included  in  intangible  assets.  The
measurement of initial recognition of goodwill, please refer to note (4)(u).

2)

Subsequent measurement

Goodwill is measured at cost less accumulated impairment losses. 

Goodwill related to an investment accounted for using equity method is included in the
carrying  amount  of  the  investment,  and  not  allocated  to  any  asset,  including  goodwill,
forms  part  of  the  carrying  amount  of  the  investment  accounted  for  using  the  equity
method.

(ii) Research & Development

During the research phase, activities are carried out to obtain and understand new scientific or
technical  knowledge.  Expenditures  during  this  phase  are  recognized  in  profit  or  loss  as
incurred.

Expenditures arising from the development phase shall be recognized as an intangible asset if
all the conditions described below can be demonstrated; otherwise, they will be recognized in
profit or loss as incurred.

1)

2)

3)

4)

5)

6)

The technical feasibility of completing the intangible asset so that it will be available for
use or sale.

Its intention to complete the intangible asset and use or sell it.

Its ability to use or sell the intangible asset.

How the intangible asset will generate probable future economic benefits.

The  availability  of  adequate  technical,  financial  and  other  resources  to  complete  the
development and to use or sell the intangible asset.

Its ability to measure reliably the expenditure attributable to the intangible asset during
its development.

Capitalized  expenditure  arising  from  the  development  phase  is  measured  at  cost  less
accumulated amortization and accumulated impairment losses.

(iii) Other intangible assets

Other intangible assets that are acquired by the Group are measured at cost, less accumulated
amortization and any accumulated impairment losses. 

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

34

(iv) Subsequent expenditure

Subsequent  expenditure  is  capitalized  only  when  it  increases  the  future  economic  benefits
embodied in the specific asset to which it relates. All other expenditure, including expenditure
on internally generated goodwill and brands, is recognized in profit or loss as incurred.

(v) Amortization

The  amortizable  amount  is  the  cost  of  an  asset,  or  other  amount  substituted  for cost, less its
residual value.

Amortization is recognized in profit or loss on a straight-line basis over the estimated useful
lives  of  intangible  assets,  other  than  goodwill  and  intangible  assets  with  all  indefinite useful
life, from the date that they are available for use. The estimated useful lives for the current and
comparative periods are as follows:

1)

2)

3)

4)

Patents: the shorter of contract period and estimated useful lives

Royalty: amortized by contract period

Computer software: 1~7 years

Copyright: 10 years

The  residual  value,  the  amortization  period,  and  the  amortization  method  for  an  intangible
asset with a finite useful life shall be reviewed at least annually at each fiscal year-end. Any
change shall be accounted for as changes in accounting estimates.

(n)

Impairment of non-derivative financial assets

Non-derivative  financial  assets  except  for  inventories,  deferred  tax  assets,  assets  arising  from
employee benefits and non-current assets classified as held for sale are assessed at the end of each
reporting period whether there is any indication that an asset may be impaired. If any such indication
exists, the Group shall estimate the recoverable amount of the asset. If it is not possible to determine
the recoverable amount (fair value less cost to sell and value in use) for the individual asset, then the
Group will have to determine the recoverable amount for the asset's cash-generating unit.

The  Group  assesses  goodwill  and  intangible  assets,  which  have  indefinite  useful  lives  and  are  not
available for use, on an annual basis and recognizes an impairment loss on excess of carrying value
over the recoverable amount.

The  recoverable  amount  for  an  individual  asset  or  a  cash-generating  unit  is  the  higher  of  its  fair
value, less costs to sell and its value in use. If, and only if, the recoverable amount of an asset is less
than its carrying amount, the carrying amount of the asset shall be reduced to its recoverable amount.
That reduction is an impairment loss. An impairment loss shall be recognized immediately in profit
or loss.

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

35

For the purpose of impairment testing, goodwill acquired in a business combination shall, from the
acquisition  date,  be  allocated  to  each  of  the  acquirer’ s  cash-generating  units,  or  groups  of  cash-
generating units that are expected to benefit from the synergies of the combination, irrespective of
whether other assets or liabilities of the acquire are assigned to those units or group of units. If the
carrying amount of the cash-generating units exceeds the recoverable amount of the unit, the entity
shall recognize the impairment loss and the impairment loss shall be allocated to reduce the carrying
amount of each asset in the unit. Reversal of an impairment loss for goodwill is prohibited.

The  Group  assesses  at  the  end  of  each  reporting  period  whether  there  is  any  indication  that  an
impairment loss recognized in prior periods for an asset other than goodwill may no longer exist or
may have decreased. An impairment loss recognized in prior periods for an asset other than goodwill
shall be reversed if, and only if, there has been a change in the estimates used to determine the asset’
s recoverable amount since the last impairment loss was recognized. If this is the case, the carrying
amount  of  the  asset  shall  be  increased  to  its  recoverable  amount.  That  increase is a reversal of an
impairment loss. 

(o)

Provisions

A provision is recognized if, as a result of a past event, the Group has a present legal or constructive
obligation that can be estimated reliably, and it is probably that an outflow of economic benefits will
be  required  to  settle  the  obligation.  Provisions  are  determined  by  discounting  the  expected  future
cash flows at a pre-tax rate that reflects the current market assessments of the time value of money
and the risks specific to the liability. The unwinding of the discount is recognized as finance cost.

A  provision  for  warranties  is  recognized  when  the  underlying  products  or  services  are  sold.  The
provision is based on historical warranty data and a weighting of all possible outcomes against their
associated probabilities.

(p) Treasury stock

Repurchased  shares  are  recognized  under  treasury  shares  (a  contra-equity  account)  based  on  its
repurchase  price  (including  all  directly  accountable  costs),  and  net  of  tax.  Gains  on  disposal  of
treasury shares should be recognized under Capital Reserve – Treasury Shares Transactions; losses
on disposal of treasury shares should be offset against existing capital reserves arising from similar
types of treasury shares. If there are insufficient capital reserves to be offset against, then such losses
should be accounted for under retained earnings. The carrying amount of treasury shares should be
calculated using the weighted average different types of repurchase.

During  the  cancellation  of  treasury  shares,  Capital  Reserve  –   Share  Premiums  and  Share  Capital
should  be  debited  proportionately.  Gains  on  cancellation  of  treasury  shares  should  be  recognized
under existing capital reserves arising from similar types of treasury shares; losses on cancellation of
treasury  shares  should  be  offset  against  existing  capital  reserves  arising  from  similar  types  of
treasury shares. If there are insufficient capital reserves to be offset against, then such losses should
be accounted for under retained earnings.

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

36

(q) Recognition of Revenue

(i)

Revenue from contracts with customers 

Revenue is measured based on the consideration to which the Group expects to be entitled in
exchange for transferring goods or services to a customer. The Group recognizes revenue when
it  satisfies  a  performance  obligation  by  transferring  control  of  a  good  or  a  service  to  a
customer. The accounting policies for the Group’s main types of revenue are explained below.

1)

Sale of goods

The  Group  manufactures  and  sells  electronic  products  to  electronic  products  brand
vendor.  The  Group  recognizes  revenue  when  control  of  the  products  has  transferred,
being when the products are delivered to the customer, the customer has full discretion
over the channel and price to sell the products, and there is no unfulfilled obligation that
could  affect  the  customer’ s  acceptance  of  the  products.  Delivery  occurs  when  the
products  have  been  shipped  to  the  specific  location,  the  risks  of  obsolescence  and  loss
have been transferred to the customer, and either the customer has accepted the products
in  accordance  with  the  sales  contract,  the  acceptance  provisions  have  lapsed,  or  the
Group has objective evidence that all criteria for acceptance have been satisfied.

The  Group  assesses  sales  discounts  based  on  historical  experience,  management's
judgment  and  other  known  reasons.  Such  allowances  are  recognized  as  a  deduction  of
sales revenue in the same period in which sales are made. The aforementioned provisions
are  expected  to  settle  over  the  next  year.  A  refund  liability  is  recognized  for  expected
discounts  payable  to  customers  in  relation  to  sales  made  until  the  end  of  the  reporting
period. No element of financing is deemed present as the sales of electronic products are
made with a credit term which is consistent with the market practice.

A receivable is recognized when the goods are delivered as this is the point in time that
the Group has a right to an amount of consideration that is unconditional.

2)

Financing components

The Group does not expect to have any contracts where the period between the transfer
of the promised goods or services to the customer and payment by the customer exceeds
one year. As a consequence, the Group does not adjust any of the transaction prices for
the time value of money. 

(r)

Employee benefits

(i) Defined contribution plans

Obligations  for  contributions  to  defined  contribution  pension  plans  are  recognized  as  an
employee benefit expense in profit or loss in the periods during which services are rendered by
employees.

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

37

(ii) Defined benefit plans

A  defined  benefit  plan  is  a  post-employment  benefit  plan  other  than  a  defined  contribution
plan.  The  Group’ s  net  obligation  in  respect  of  defined  benefit  pension  plans  is  calculated
separately for each plan by estimating the amount of future benefit that employees have earned
in  return  for  their  service  in  the  current  and  prior  periods;  that  benefit  is  discounted  to
determine its present value. The fair value of any plan assets is deducted. The discount rate is
the yield at the reporting date on government bonds that have maturity dates approximating the
terms of the Group’s obligations and that are denominated in the same currency in which the
benefits are expected to be paid. 

The  calculation  of  defined  benefit  obligation  is  performed  annually  by  a  qualified  actuary
using the projected unit credit method. When the calculation results in a benefit to the Group,
the recognized asset is limited to the total of the present value of economic benefits available
in  the  form  of  any  future  refunds  from  the  plan  or  reductions  in  future  contributions  to  the
plan. In order to calculate the present value of economic benefits, consideration is given to any
minimum  funding  requirements  that  apply  to  any  plan  in  the  Group.  An  economic  benefit is
available to the Group if it is realizable during the life of the plan, or on settlement of the plan
liabilities.

If  the  benefits  of  a  plan  are  improved,  the  pension  cost  incurred  from  the  portion  of  the
increased benefit relating to past service by employees, is recognized immediately in profit or
loss.

Re-measurement  of  net  defined  benefit  liability  (asset)  (including  actuarial  gains,  losses  and
the return on plan asset and changes in the effect of the asset ceiling, excluding any amounts
included in net interest) is recognized in other comprehensive income (loss). The effect of re-
measurement of the defined benefit plan is charged to retained earnings.

The Group recognizes gains or losses on the curtailment or settlement of a defined benefit plan
when  the  curtailment  or  settlement  occurs.  The  gain  or  loss  on  curtailment  comprises  any
resulting  change  in  the  fair  value  of  plan  assets  and  change  in  the  present  value  of  defined
benefit obligation. 

(iii)   Short term employee benefits

Short-term  employee  benefit  obligations  are  measured  on  an  undiscounted  basis  and  are
expensed as the related service is provided. 

A  liability  is  recognized  for  the  amount  expected  to  be  paid  under  short-term  cash  bonus  or
profit-sharing  plans  if  the  Group  has  a  present  legal  or  constructive  obligation  to  pay  this
amount  as  a  result  of  past  service  provided  by  the  employee,  and  the  obligation  can  be
estimated reliably.

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

38

(s)

Share-based payment

The  grant-date  fair  value  of  share-based  payment  awards  granted  to  employee  is  recognized  as
employee  expenses,  with  a  corresponding  increase  in  equity,  over  the  period  that  the  employees
become unconditionally entitled to the awards. The amount recognized as an expense is adjusted to
reflect the number of awards which the related service and non-market performance conditions are
expected to be met, such that the amount ultimately recognized as an expense is based on the number
of award that meet the related service and non-market performance conditions at the vesting date. 

For share-based payment awards with non-vesting conditions, the grant-date fair value of the share-
based  payment  is  measured  to  reflect  such  conditions,  and  there  is  no  true-up  for  differences
between expected and actual outcomes.

(t)

Income taxes

Income  tax  expenses include both current taxes and deferred taxes. Except for expenses related to
business  combinations  or  recognized  directly in equity or other comprehensive income, all current
and deferred taxes shall be recognized in profit or loss.

Current  taxes  include  tax  payables  and  tax  deduction  receivables  on  taxable  gains  (losses)  for  the
year calculated using the statutory tax rate on the reporting date or the actual legislative tax rate, as
well as tax adjustments related to prior years.

Deferred  taxes  arise  due  to  temporary  differences  between  the  carrying  amounts  of  assets  and
liabilities for financial reporting purposes and their respective tax bases. Deferred taxes shall not be
recognized for the following exceptions:

(i) Assets  and  liabilities  that  are  initially  recognized  but  are  not  related  to  the  business

combination and have no effect on net income or taxable gains (losses) during the transaction.

(ii) Temporary differences arising from equity investments in subsidiaries or joint ventures where

there is a high probability that such temporary differences will not reverse. 

(iii)

Initial recognition of goodwill.

Deferred tax assets and liabilities shall be measured at the tax rates that are expected to apply to the
period when the asset is realized or the liability is settled based on tax rates that have been enacted
or substantively enacted by the end of the reporting period.

Deferred tax assets and liabilities may be offset against each other if the following criteria are met:

(i)

The entity has the legal right to settle tax assets and liabilities on a net basis; and

(ii)

the taxing of deferred tax assets and liabilities fulfill one of the below scenarios:

1)

2)

levied by the same taxing authority; or

levied by different taxing authorities, but where each such authority intends to settle tax
assets and liabilities (where such amounts are significant) on a net basis every year of the
period  of  expected  asset  realization  or  debt  liquidation,  or  where  the  timing  of  asset
realization and debt liquidation is matched.

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

39

A  deferred  tax  asset  should  be  recognized  for  the  carry-forward  of  unused  tax  losses,  unused  tax
credits,  and  deductible  temporary  differences  to  the  extent  that  it  is  probable  that  future  taxable
profit  will  be  available  against  which  the  unused  tax  losses,  unused  tax  credits,  and  deductible
temporary  differences  can  be  utilized.  Such  unused  tax  losses,  unused  tax  credits,  and  deductible
temporary differences shall also be re-evaluated every year on the financial reporting date, and they
shall  be  adjusted  based  on  the  probability  that  future  taxable  profit  that  will  be  available  against
which  the  unused  tax  losses,  unused  tax  credits,  and  deductible  temporary  differences  can  be
utilized.

The surtax on unappropriated earnings is recoded as current tax expense in the following year after
the resolution to appropriate retained earnings is approved in a stockholders’ meeting.

(u) Business combination

Goodwill  is  measured  as  an  aggregation  of  the  consideration  transferred  (which  generally  is
measured at fair value at the acquisition date) and as an amount of any non-controlling interest in the
acquiree,  net  of  the  acquisition-date  amounts  of  the  identifiable  assets  acquired  and  liabilities
assumed  (generally  at  fair  value).  If  the  residual  balance  is  negative,  the  Group  shall  re-assess
whether it has correctly identified all of the assets acquired and liabilities assumed, and recognize a
gain on the bargain purchase thereafter. 

All  the  transaction  costs  incurred  for  the  business  combination  are  recognized  immediately  as  the
Group’s expenses when incurred, except for the issuance of debt or equity instruments.

If  the  business  combination  is  achieved  in  stages,  the  Group  shall  measure  any  non-controlling
equity  interest  in  the  acquire,  either  at  fair  value  or  at  the  non-controlling  interest’ s  proportionate
share of the acquiree’s identifiable net assets. Other non-controlling interest is measured (1) at fair
value at the acquisition date or (2) by using other valuation techniques acceptable under the IFRS as
endorsed by the FSC.

In a business combination achieved in stages, the Group shall re-measure its previously held equity
interest in the acquiree at its acquisition-date fair value and recognize the resulting gain or loss, if
any, in profit or loss. In prior reporting periods, the Group may have recognized changes in the value
of  its  equity  interest  in  the  acquiree  in  other  comprehensive  income.  If  so,  the  amount  that  was
recognized  in  other  comprehensive  income  shall  be  recognized  on  the  same  basis  as  would  be
required if the Group had disposed directly of the previously held equity interest. If the disposal of
the equity interest required a reclassification to profit or loss, such an amount shall be reclassified to
profit or loss.

If the initial accounting for a business combination is incomplete by the end of the reporting period
in  which  the  combination  occurs,  the  Group  shall  report  in  its  financial  statements  provisional
amounts for the items for which the accounting is incomplete. During the measurement period, the
Group  shall  retrospectively  adjust  the  provisional  amounts  recognized  at  the  acquisition  date,  or
recognize  additional  assets  or  liabilities  to  reflect  new  information  obtained  about  facts  and
circumstances that existed as of the acquisition date. The measurement period shall not exceed one
year from the acquisition date.

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

40

(v) Earnings per share

The Group discloses the basic and diluted earnings per share attributable to ordinary equity holders
of  the  Group.  The  calculation  of  basic  earnings  per share is based on the profit attributable to the
ordinary  shareholder  of  the  Group  divided  by  weighted  average  number  of  ordinary  shares
outstanding.  The  calculation  of  diluted  earnings  per  share  is  based  on  the  profit  attributable  to
ordinary  shareholders  of  the  Group  divided  by  weighted  average  number  of  ordinary  shares
outstanding  after  adjustment  for  the  effects  of  all  dilutive  potential  ordinary  shares.  Dilutive
potential  ordinary  shares  comprise  and  employee  compensation  not  yet  approved  by  the  Board  of
Directors.

(w) Operating segments

An operating segment is a component of the Group that engages in business activities from which it
may  incur  revenues  and  incur  expenses  (including  revenues  and  expenses  relating  to  transactions
with  other  components  of  the  Group).  Operating  results  of  the  operating  segment  are  regularly
reviewed  by  the  Group’ s  chief  operating  decision  maker  to  make  decisions  about  resources  to  be
allocated to the segment and assess its performance. Each operating segment consists of standalone
financial information.

(5)

Significant accounting assumptions and judgments, and major sources of estimation uncertainty:

In  preparing  these  consolidated  financial  statements,  management  has  made  judgments,  estimates,  and
assumptions  that  affect  the  application  of  the  accounting  policies  and  the  reported  amount  of  assets,
liabilities, income, and expenses. Actual results may differ from these estimates.

The  management  continues  to  monitor  the  accounting  estimates  and  assumptions.  The  management
recognizes  any  changes  in  accounting  estimates  during  the  period  and  the  impact  of  those  changes  in
accounting estimates in the next period.

There  are  no  critical  judgments  in  applying  the  accounting  policies  that  have  significant  effect  on  the
amounts recognized in the consolidated financial statements. In addition, information about assumptions
and  estimation  uncertainties  that  have  a  significant  risk  of  resulting  in  a  material  adjustment  within  the
next financial year is as follows:

(a) Recognition and measurement of refund liabilities

Because of the sales returns and allowances, the Group records a refund liabilities (sales returns and
allowance  provisions)  for  estimated  returns  and  other  allowances  in  the  same  period  the  related
revenue  is  recorded.  The  estimate  is  made  based  on  historical  experience,  market  and  economic
conditions, and any other known factors using the expected value or the most likely amount and it
could be different from actual sales returns and allowances, therefore, the management periodically
reviews the adequacy of the estimation used. 

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

41

(b) Valuation of inventories

As inventories are stated at the lower of cost or net realizable value, the net realizable value of the
inventory  is  mainly  determined  based  on  assumptions  as  to  future  demand  within  a  specific  time
horizon. Due to the rapid industrial changes, there may be significant differences in the net realizable
value of inventories. Refer to note (6)(g) for further description of the valuation of inventories.

(6) Explanation of significant accounts:  

(a) Cash and cash equivalents

Cash on hand

Checking accounts and demand deposits

Time deposits

Cash equivalents 

December
31, 2022

December
31, 2021

$

17,835

18,472

39,976,385

17,073,664

35,233,038

58,069,967

4,438,044

-

$

79,665,302

75,162,103

Please refer to note (6)(aa) for the disclosure of the exchange rate risk, the interest rate risk and the
fair value sensitivity analysis of the financial assets and liabilities of the Group.

(b)

Financial assets and liabilities at fair value through profit or loss

Mandatorily measured at fair value through profit or loss:

Non-derivative financial assets

Stock unlisted in domestic markets

Fund in domestic or foreign markets

Derivative instruments not used for hedging

Foreign exchange contracts

Swap contracts

Total

Current

Non-current

December
31, 2022

December
31, 2021

$

$

$

$

117,150

441,759

187

-

559,096

187

558,909

559,096

137,540

399,550

120,897

2,545

660,532

400,754

259,778

660,532

December
31, 2022

December
31, 2021

Financial liabilities held-for-trading:

Derivative instruments not used for hedging

Foreign exchange contracts

$

62,527

1,589

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

42

The  Group  uses  derivative  instruments  to  hedge  foreign  currency  risk  the  Group  is  exposed  to
arising  from  its  operating  activities.  The  following  derivative  instruments  not  applied  hedge
accounting were classified as mandatorily measured at fair value through profit or loss and held-for-
trading financial liabilities:

December 31, 2022

Contract amount
(in thousands)

Currency

Maturity date

Derivative financial assets:

Foreign exchange contracts:

Forward exchange sold

Forward exchange purchased

Derivative financial liabilities:

Foreign exchange contracts:

EUR

USD

8,000

512

EUR to USD May 12~ June 14, 2023

USD to INR

January 31, 2023

Forward exchange sold

EUR 25,000

EUR to USD January 31~ April 20, 2023

Forward exchange sold

EUR

2,000

EUR to TWD January 31, 2023

Forward exchange purchased

USD 172,800

USD to BRL

January 4~June 15, 2023

December 31, 2021

Contract amount
(in thousands)

Currency

Maturity date

Derivative financial assets:

Foreign exchange contracts:

Forward exchange sold

Forward exchange sold

Forward exchange purchased

EUR 33,000

EUR 1,500

USD181,700

EUR to USD January 10~May 09, 2022

EUR to TWD January 05, 2022

USD to BRL

January 05~June 20, 2022

Swap contracts:

Currency swap

Derivative financial liabilities:

Foreign exchange contracts:

USD 21,000

USD to TWD February 14~March 14, 2022

Forward exchange purchased

Forward exchange sold

USD 5,000

EUR 7,000

USD to CNY January 26, 2022

EUR to USD February 18~March 04, 2022

The market risk related to the financial instruments please refer to note (6)(aa).

As of December 31, 2022 and 2021, the Group did not provide any aforementioned financial assets
as collaterals for its loans.

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

43

(c)

Financial assets at fair value through other comprehensive income

Equity investments at fair value through other comprehensive

income:
Stock listed in domestic markets
Stock listed in foreign markets
Stock unlisted in domestic markets
Stock unlisted in foreign markets

Total

December
31, 2022

December
31, 2021

$

$

2,797,667
579,341
1,822,164
226,736
5,425,908

3,350,210
695,728
1,879,166
309,959
6,235,063

The  purpose  that  the  Group  invests  in  the  above-mentioned  equity  securities  is  for  long-term
strategies,  but  rather  for  trading  purpose.  Therefore,  these  equity  securities  are  designated  as  at
FVOCI.

In  order  to  strengthen  the  business  cooperation  with  its  related  party,  Kinpo  Electronics,  Inc.
(“Kinpo”), the Group acquired 46,197 thousand common stocks of Kinpo from its related party, Jipo
Investment Inc. in May 2021, with a transaction price amounting to $616,864. The transaction has
been completed and the price has been fully paid. 

The  liquidation  procedures  of  Horizon  Ventures  Fund  I,  LP,  Kunji  Venture  Capital  Co.,  Ltd,  and
HeDing  Venture  Capital  Co.,  Ltd,  measured  at  fair  value  through  other  comprehensive  income  by
the Group, had been completed in 2021. The proceed from the liquidation was $1,172, resulting in a
cumulative valuation loss of $157,150, which was reclassified from other comprehensive income to
retained earnings.

During  2022,  the  Group  has  sold  all  of  its  shareholdings,  measured  at  fair  value  through  other
comprehensive  income,  in  GENKI  SANGA  HOLDINGS  CO.,  LTD.  The  fair  value  of  the  shares
upon disposal amounted to $10,028, resulting in a cumulative gain of $2,838, which was reclassified
from other comprehensive income to retained earnings.

If  there  is  an  increase  (decrease)  in  the  market  price  by  5%  on  the  reporting  date  of  the  equity
securities hold by the Group, the increase (decrease) in other comprehensive income (pre-tax) for the
years  ended  December  31,  2022  and  2021,  will  be  $271,295  and  $311,753,  respectively.  These
analyses are performed on the same basis for the period and assume that all other variables remain
the same.

The Group’s information of market risk please refer to note (6)(aa).

As  of  December  31,  2022  and  2021,  the  Group  did  not  provide  any  financial  assets  at  fair  value
through other comprehensive income as collaterals for its loans.

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

44

(d)

Financial instruments used for hedging 

(i)

Financial instruments used for hedging were as follows:

Cash flow hedge:

Financial liabilities used for hedging:

 Forward exchange contracts

(ii) Cash flow hedge

December
31, 2022

December
31, 2021

$

47,809

-

The  Group’ s  strategy  is  to  use  forward  exchange  contracts  to  hedge  its  foreign  currency
exposure in respect of forecasted future sales.

As of December 31, 2021, the Group did not enter into any hedge contract.

As of December 31, 2022, the details related to the items designated as hedge instruments were
as follows:

December 31, 2022

Contract amount
(in thousands)

Currency

Maturity period

Average
strike price

Derivative financial
liabilities used for
hedging
Foreign exchange

contracts:
Forward exchange

sold

EUR 65,000

EUR to USD January 30~December
28, 2023

1.0472

(iii) For  the year ended December 31, 2022 and 2021, the ineffective portion of cash flow hedge
recognized  in  profits  (losses)  amounted  of  $44,071  and  $0,  respectively,  recorded  as  “ other
gains and losses, net”.

(iv) For the year ended December 31, 2022 and 2021, the profits (losses) of changes in fair value of
derivative financial instruments used for hedging reclassified from other equity to profit or loss
are  recognized  as  revenue  in  the  statement  of  comprehensive  income.  Please  refer  to  note
(6)(z).

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

45

(e) Notes and accounts receivable

Notes receivables from operating activities
Accounts receivables – measured at amortized cost
Accounts receivables – fair value through other comprehensive
income

Less: allowance for uncollectible accounts

Notes and accounts receivable
Notes and accounts receivable – related parties

December
31, 2022

$

10,645
179,043,536

December
31, 2021

81,244
261,179,612

16,091,084
195,145,265
(3,924,544)
$ 191,220,721
$ 186,804,648
4,416,073
$

32,796,946
294,057,802
(3,891,948)
290,165,854
288,436,522
1,729,332

The  Group  has  assessed  a  portion  of  its  trade  receivables  that  was  held  within  a  business  model
whose  objective  is  achieved  by  both  collecting  contractual  cash  flows and selling financial assets;
therefore, such trade receivables were measured at fair value through other comprehensive income.

The Group applies the simplified approach to provide for its expected credit losses, i.e. the use of
lifetime  expected  loss  provision  for  all  receivables.  To  measure  the  expected  credit  losses,  trade
receivables have been grouped based on shared credit risk characteristics and the days past due, as
well as incorporated forward looking information.

(i)

The loss allowance provision of IT product segment of the Group was determined as follows:

December 31, 2022

Carrying
amount of notes
and accounts
receivable

$

$

168,144,302
12,364,116
3,795,534
184,303,952

Weighted-
average 
ECL rate
0%
0.68%
100%

December 31, 2021

Carrying
amount of notes
and accounts
receivable

$

$

268,016,952
14,524,868
3,795,534
286,337,354

Weighted-
average 
ECL rate
0%
0.47%
100%

Credit rating 
Level A
Level B
Level C

Credit rating 
Level A
Level B
Level C

Lifetime ECLs
-

84,412
3,795,534
3,879,946

Lifetime ECLs
-

68,262
3,795,534
3,863,796

Credit-
impaired
No
No
Yes

Credit-
impaired
No
No
Yes

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

46

(ii) The  loss  allowance  provision  of  strategically  integrated  product  segment  of  the  Group  was

determined as follows:

December 31, 2022

Carrying
amount of notes
and accounts
receivable

$

$

2,524,744
6,876,702
1,419,845

-

20,022
10,841,313

Weighted-
average 
ECL rate
0%
0.10%
1.00%

100%

December 31, 2021

Carrying
amount of notes
and accounts
receivable

$

$

2,142,077
5,042,739
517,585
-

18,047
7,720,448

Weighted-
average 
ECL rate
0%
0.10%
1.00%
-
100%

Credit rating 
Level A
Level B
Level C
Level D
Level E

Credit rating 
Level A
Level B
Level C
Level D
Level E

Lifetime ECLs
-

-

6,923
17,653

20,022
44,598

Lifetime ECLs
-

4,913
5,192

-

18,047
28,152

Credit-
impaired
No
No
No
-
Yes

Credit-
impaired
No
No
No
-
Yes

The aging analysis of notes and accounts receivable’s overdue was determined as follows:

Overdue 1 to 180 days

Overdue 181 to 365 days

Overdue 365 days

December
31, 2022

December
31, 2021

$

3,119,372

1,338,940

-

7,679

8,552

-

$

3,127,924

1,346,619

The movement in the allowance for notes and accounts receivable was as follows:

Balance at January 1

Acquisition through business combination

Impairment losses recognized (reversed)

Effect of changes in exchange rates

2022
3,891,948

$

2021
3,910,928

59

30,394

2,143

-

(18,227)

(753)

Balance at December 31

$

3,924,544

3,891,948

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

47

Allowance for uncollectible account is the balance of accounts receivable which are uncollectable.
Except  for  evaluating  the  situation  of  the  customers’   payment  records  and  widely  analyzing  the
credit  rating  of  customers,  the  Group  also  takes  all  the  necessary  procedures  for  collection.  The
Group believes that there is no doubt for the recovery of the due but unimpaired accounts receivable,
therefore, no allowance recognized.

The Group entered into accounts receivable factoring agreements with banks. As of December 31,
2022 and 2021, except for the amount used under the actual sales amount in accordance with certain
agreements, the factoring amount granted by the banks was USD 1,600,000 thousand and EUR 1,000
thousand,  USD  1,600,000  thousand  and  EUR  15,000  thousand,  respectively.  Based  on  the
agreements,  the  Group  is  not  responsible  for  guaranteeing  the  ability  of  the  accounts  receivable
obligor  to  make  payment  when  it  is  affected  by  credit  risk.  Thus,  this  is  a  non-recourse  accounts
receivable  factoring.  The  Group  derecognized  the  above  accounts  receivable  because  it  has
transferred  substantially  all  of  the  risks  and  rewards  of  their  ownership  and  it  does  not  have  any
continuing  in  involvement  in  them.  After  the  transfer  of  the  accounts  receivable,  the  Group  can
request partial advanced amount, while the interest calculated at an agreed rate is paid to the bank in
the  period  during  the  time  of  receiving  advance  and  the  accounts  receivable  is  collected.  The
remaining  amounts  with  no  advance  are  received  when  the  accounts  receivable  are  settled  by  the
customers.  As  of  December  31,  2022  and  2021,  the  factored  accounts  receivable  with  no  advance
amounting to $447 and $958, respectively, were accounted for as other receivables.

The  Group,  customers  and  banks  signed  the  three-party  contracts  in  which  the  banks  purchase
accounts receivable from the Group. The total amount of the accounts receivable should not exceed
the facility limit provided by the banks to the Group’s customers. Based on the contracts, the banks
have no right to request the Group to repurchase the accounts receivable. Thus, this is a non-recourse
accounts receivable transfer. As of December 31, 2022 and 2021, accounts receivable factored were
recovered and derecognized since the conditions of derecognition were met.

As  of  December  31,  2022  and  2021,  the  details  of  the  factored  accounts  receivable  but  unsettled
were as follows:

Accounts
receivable
factored
(gross)

Purchaser

Financial

Institution $ 30,114,458

Accounts
receivable
factored
(gross)

Purchaser

Financial

Institution $ 33,594,209

December 31, 2022

Amount advanced
 Paid

 Unpaid

Amount
recognized
in other
 receivable

Amount

Collateral

derecognized Interest rate

-

30,114,011

447

-

30,114,458 2.75%~5.61%

December 31, 2021

Amount advanced
 Paid

 Unpaid

Amount
recognized
in other
 receivable

Amount

Collateral

derecognized Interest rate

-

33,593,251

958

-

33,594,209 0.47%~0.86%

As  of  December  31,  2022  and  2021,  the  Group  did  not  provide  any  aforementioned  notes  and
accounts receivable as collaterals.

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

48

(f)

Inventories

Finished goods

Work in progress

Raw materials

Raw materials in transit

December
31, 2022
42,519,903

$

December
31, 2021
22,625,832

11,680,487

9,683,904

56,764,510

82,224,084

629,084

478,545

$ 111,593,984

115,012,365

(i)

For the years ended December 31, 2022 and 2021, inventory cost recognized as cost of sales
amounted to $1,032,881,736 and $1,194,190,441, respectively.

(ii) The loss due to the write-down of inventories to net realizable value amounted to $1,992,685

and $1,938,800 for the  years ended December 31, 2022 and 2021, respectively.

(iii) As of December 31, 2022, the Group provided part of its inventories as collaterals for its short-
term borrowings. Please refer to note (8). As of December 31, 2021, the Group did not provide
any inventories as collaterals for its loans.

(g)

Investments accounted for using equity method

A summary of the Group’s financial information for equity-accounted investees at the reporting date
is as follows:

Associates

Joint venture

Plus: credit balance of investment in equity

method (other non-current liability)

Less: unrealized profits or losses

(i) Associates

December
31, 2022

December
31, 2021

$

8,142,707

8,453,133

(18,066)

(17,587)

8,124,641

8,435,546

43,757

43,020

(120,829)

(109,254)

$

8,047,569

8,369,312

1)

The fair value of the shares of listed company based on the closing price was as follows:

Allied Circuit Co., Ltd. (“Allied Circuit”)

Avalue Technology Inc. (“Avalue”)

December
31, 2022

December
31, 2021

$

$

1,741,281

1,214,819

2,956,100

2,847,809

849,180

3,696,989

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

49

2)

The Group’s share of the net gain (loss) of associates was as follows:

The Group’s share of the gain (loss) of associates

2022
(270,373)

$

2021

448,467

3)

The Group’s financial information for investments accounted for using the equity method
that are individually immaterial was as follows:

December
31, 2022

December
31, 2021

Carrying amount of individually immaterial associates

$

8,142,707

8,453,133

The Group’s share of the net income (loss) of associates:

Profit (loss) from continuing operations

Other comprehensive income

Total comprehensive income

2022

2021

(270,373)

60,255

$

(210,118)

448,467

110,379

558,846

(ii)

Joint venture

In April 2010, the Group and another company established a jointly controlled entity, Compal
Connector  Manufacture  Ltd.  (“ CCM” ),  and  obtained  an  ownership  interest  of  51%.  CCM’ s
actual paid-in capital amounted to USD10,000 thousands. Moreover, in May 2014, the Group
and  another  company  established  a  jointly  controlled  entity,  Zheng  Ying  Electronics
(Chongqing)  Co.,  Ltd.,  (“ Zheng  Ying” ),  and  obtained  an  ownership  interest  of  51%.  Zheng
Ying’s actual paid-in capital amounted to USD 2,500 thousands.  

The Group’s financial information for investment accounted for using the equity method that
are individually insignificant was as follows:

December
31, 2022

December
31, 2021

The carrying amount of the Group’s interests in all

individually insignificant joint ventures

$

(18,066)

(17,587)

The Group’s share of the net income (loss) of joint ventures:

Net income (losses) from continuing operations 
(also the total comprehensive income (losses))

2022

2021

(2,451)

95

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

50

(iii) Although the Group is the single largest shareholder of some associates, after a comprehensive
assessment  that  the  remaining  shares  of  these  associates  are  not  concentrated  in  specific
shareholders, the Group is still not able to obtain more than half of the board seats, and it has
not  obtained  more  than  half  of  the  voting  rights  of  shareholders  attending  the  shareholders’
meeting. The Group judges that it does not have absolute power and leading ability over the
relevant activities and variable remuneration of these associates, so it assesses that the Group
has no control over these associates.

(iv) As of December 31, 2022 and 2021, the Group did not provide any investments accounted for

using equity method as collaterals for its loans.

(h) Acquisition of the subsidiary

(i)

Poindus Systems

In  order  to  accelerate the deployment in the industrial PCs market, the Group made a tender
offer for 56% ownership of Poindus Systems Corp, Ltd. (“Poindus Systems”) at a total price of
$353,046. The aforementioned price was paid, and the settlement had been completed.

Since the acquisition of 56% ownership in Poindus Systems on March 7, 2022, the revenue and
net profit contributed by Poindus Systems were $618,366 and loss $2,134, respectively. If the
transaction took place on January 1, 2022, the management estimates that the Group’s revenue
in 2022 would increase by $147,469, while net profit will increase by $6,550. In determining
these amounts, management has assumed that the transaction occurred on January 1, 2022, and
that the provisional fair value adjustments resulting from the acquisition date are the same.

The  main  categories  of  consideration  transfer,  assets  acquired  and  liabilities  assumed  on  the
acquisition date and the amount of goodwill recognized are as follows:

1)

Consideration transferred

Cash

$

353,046

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

51

2)

The identifiable assets acquired and the liabilities assumed

The  fair  value  of  the  identifiable  assets  acquired  and  the  liabilities  assumed  on  the
acquisition date are as follows:

Cash and cash equivalents

Notes and accounts receivable, net

Other receivables

Inventories, net

Prepayments and other current assets

Property, plant and equipment

Right-of-use assets

Intangible assets

Deferred tax assets

Other non-current assets

Short-term borrowings

Notes and accounts payable

Other payables

Current tax liabilities

Provisions

Other current liabilities

Current and non-current lease liabilities

Deferred tax liabilities

Net defined benefit liabilities

3)

Goodwill arising from the acquisition of 56% ownership is as follows:

Consideration transferred

Non-controlling interests

Less: fair value of identifiable net assets

$

$

$

$

217,075

114,308

4,874

342,673

35,077

21,591

37,258

19,160

18,495

2,099

(268)

(141,704)

(31,099)

(10,642)

(2,786)

(5,162)

(37,542)

(1,658)

(17,881)

563,868

353,046

247,882

(563,868)

37,060

Goodwill is mainly derived from the business value of Poindus Systems in the industrial
PCs market. It is expected that the business of Poindus System and the Group business
will be integrated to generate synergy.

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

52

(ii) CIN

In  order  to  expand  the  automotive  electronics  business  and  build  an  automotive  electronics
production base in the US, the Group’s indirect investee, Billion Sea Holdings Ltd., acquired a
100%  ownership  of  Cal-Comp  USA  (Indiana),  Inc.  from  the  Group's  related  party  - Cal-
Comp Electronics (USA) Co., Ltd. (“CCUS”). Cal-Comp USA (Indiana), Inc. was renamed to
be Compal USA (Indiana), Inc. (“CIN”) after acquisition. The company signed a contract with
CCUS on September 30, 2021, to acquire 100% of the equity at a total price of $226,421. The
aforementioned price was paid, and the delivery of shares had been completed.

Since the acquisition of 100% equity of CIN on September 30, 2021, the revenue and net profit
contributed by CIN were $139,834 and loss of $35,101, respectively. If the transaction takes
place on January 1, 2021, the management estimates that the Group's revenue in 2021 would
increase by $490,751, while net profit would decrease by $8,992.

In  determining  these  amounts,  management  has  assumed  that  the  transaction  occurred  on
January  1,  2021  and  that  the  provisional  fair  value  adjustment  resulting from the acquisition
date is the same.

The main categories of consideration transfer, assets acquired and liabilities on the acquisition
date and the amount of recognized goodwill are as follows:

1)

Consideration transferred

cash

$

226,421

2)

The identifiable assets acquired and the liabilities assumed

The fair value details of the identifiable assets acquired and the liabilities assumed on the
acquisition date are as follows:

Cash and cash equivalents

Notes and accounts receivable, net

Other receivables

Inventories, net

Prepayments and other current assets

Property, plant and equipment

Short-term borrowings

Accounts payable

Other payables

$

$

29,419

130,003

29,994

211,240

3,798

93,373

(158,743)

(124,352)

(27,525)

187,207

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

53

3)

Goodwill arising from the acquisition of 100% equity is as follows:

Consideration transferred

Less: fair value of identifiable net assets

$

$

226,421

(187,207)

39,214

Goodwill is mainly derived from the business value of CIN in the automotive electronics
market. It is expected that CIN and the Group’s business will be integrated to generate
synergy.

(i)

Changes in subsidiaries’ equity

(i)

Changes in subsidiaries’ equity did not result in the Group’s loss of control

1)

Subsidiaries’ employee stock options exercised 

CBN issued 38 thousand new shares because of its employees' exercised stock options in
2021,  which  resulted  in  the  reduce  of  the  Group’ s  ownership  of  CBN  by  0.02%,
respectively.

2)

Issuance of new shares for cash of subsidiaries

The Group purchased newly issued shares of HippoScreen about $70,000, resulting in an
increase in the ownership of the Group in HippoScreen by 21%.

3)

Issuance of subsidiaries’ restricted shares

CBN  issued  1,500  thousand  restricted  shares  in  the  year  ended  December  31,  2021,
resulting in a decrease in the ownership of the Group in CBN by 0.95%.

4)

Cancellation of subsidiaries’ restricted shares and conversion of convertible bonds

Arcadyan  canceled  30  thousand  and  53  thousand  restricted  shares  in  the  years  ended
December  31,  2022  and  2021.  Whereas,  Arcadyan  issued  3,892  thousand  and  8,136
thousand new shares due to the conversion of convertible bonds during 2022 and 2021.
These two events, respectively, resulted in a decrease of 0.59% and 1.30% the ownership
of the Company and its subsidiaries in Arcadyan in the years ended December 31, 2022
and 2021.

CBN  canceled  469  thousand  restricted  shares  in  the  years  ended  December  31,  2022,
resulted in a increase of 0.43% the ownership of the Group in CBN in the years ended
December 31, 2022.

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

54

5)

Acquire additional equity in a subsidiary

In  June  2022,  the  Group  acquired    0.12%  of  equity  interest  in  GLB  from  minority
shareholders with $700 in cash, increasing of the equity from 50.00% to 50.12%.

In  August  2021,  the  Group  acquired  49%  of  equity  interest  in  Raycore  Biotech  from
minority shareholders with $15,129 in cash, increasing of the equity from 51% to 100%.

6)

The following summarizes the effect of changes in equity of the parent due to changes in
the ownership interest of subsidiaries:

Capital surplus – changes in ownership interest

in subsidiaries

Retained earnings

2022

2021

$

$

33,397

(2,260)

31,137

61,825

(11,237)

50,588

(j) Material non-controlling interests of subsidiaries

The material non-controlling interests of subsidiaries were as follows:

Subsidiaries

Arcadyan Technology

Corporation

Main operation place
Taiwan

Percentage of 
non-controlling interests
December
December
31, 2021
31, 2022

%67

%66

The  following  information  of  the  aforementioned  subsidiaries  have  been  prepared  in  accordance
with the Regulations Governing the Preparation of Financial Reports by Securities Issuers. Included
in  these  information  are  the  fair  value  adjustment  made  during  the  acquisition  and  relevant
difference  in  accounting  principles  between  the  Group  as  at  the  acquisition  date.  Intra-group
transactions were not eliminated in this information.

Arcadyan’s collective financial information

Current assets

Non-current assets

Current liabilities

Non-current liabilities

Net assets

Non-controlling interests

December
31, 2022
33,543,752

$

December
31, 2021
28,532,932

6,476,775

5,368,181

(25,841,325)

(20,476,963)

(239,941)

(501,037)

$

$

13,939,261

12,923,113

9,503,906

8,796,235

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

55

Sales revenue

Net income

Other comprehensive income

Comprehensive income

Profit, attributable to non-controlling interests

Comprehensive income, attributable to non-controlling interests

Net cash flows from operating activities

Net cash flows from investing activities

Net cash flows from financing activities

$

$

$

$

$

$

2022

2021

47,167,749

38,240,058

1,915,053

1,701,800

283,981

(77,222)

2,199,034

1,624,578

1,248,748

1,083,011

1,435,919

1,032,457

2,529,050

(1,524,264)

(1,415,888)

(1,789,637)

(1,577,423)

2,240,204

Effect of exchange rate changes on cash and cash equivalents

73,033

(35,292)

Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents

$

(391,228)

(1,108,989)

(k)

Property, plant and equipment 

The  cost,  depreciation,  and  impairment  of  the  property,  plant  and  equipment  of  the  Group for  the
years ended December 31, 2022 and 2021, were as follows:

Buildings
and building
improvement Machinery

Other
equipment

Land

Under
construction
and
prepayment
for purchase of
equipment

Total

Cost:

Balance on January 1, 2022

$

2,476,919

17,383,799

32,006,068

11,743,420

4,593,482

68,203,688

Acquisition through business combination

Additions

Disposals and derecognitions

Reclassifications

-

-

-

-

356

94,356

274

94,986

340

49,023

1,940,684

2,047,295

2,057,259

6,094,601

(89,464)

(386,369)

(1,186,876)

-

(1,662,709)

Effect of movements in exchange rates

8,459

1,289,824

1,181,719

3,025,276

1,491,632

152,137

554,985

(4,669,045)

-

313,732

3,348,719

Balance on December 31, 2022

Balance on January 1, 2021

$

$

Acquisition through business combination

Additions

2,485,718

21,658,458

36,234,090

13,405,317

2,295,702

76,079,285

1,944,094

18,519,873

28,498,191

11,885,697

1,220,785

62,068,640

10,892

479,377

87,477

162,654

4,376

-

265,399

693,335

3,164,422

1,598,322

6,125,821

12,061,277

Disposals and derecognitions

-

(1,893,781)

(915,011)

(1,142,655)

-

(3,951,447)

Reclassifications

43,694

378,343

2,011,033

229,103

(2,662,173)

-

Effect of movements in exchange rates

(1,138)

(401,448)

(915,221)

(831,423)

(90,951)

(2,240,181)

Balance on December 31, 2021

$

2,476,919

17,383,799

32,006,068

11,743,420

4,593,482

68,203,688

(Continued)

56

Total

41,213,324

73,395

6,130,845

(1,483,981)

1,337,491

47,271,074

39,983,300

172,026

5,437,426

404,513

(2,444,697)

(2,339,244)

41,213,324

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

Buildings
and building
improvement Machinery

Other
equipment

Land

Under
construction
and
prepayment
for purchase of
equipment

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

10,989,522

21,254,150

8,969,652

-

356

73,039

942,521

3,411,902

1,776,422

(89,237)

(269,897)

(1,124,847)

713,151

150,183

474,157

12,555,957

24,546,694

10,168,423

10,855,109

20,571,645

8,556,546

18,824

148,912

4,290

923,523

2,566,033

1,947,870

-

378,072

26,441

(622,536)

(812,833)

(1,009,328)

(185,398)

(1,597,679)

(556,167)

10,989,522

21,254,150

8,969,652

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

Depreciation and impairments loss:

Balance on January 1, 2022

Acquisition through business combination

Depreciation for the period

Disposals and derecognitions

Effect of movements in exchange rates

Balance on December 31, 2022

Balance on January 1, 2021

Acquisition through business combination

Depreciation for the period

Impairment loss

Disposals and derecognitions

Effect of movements in exchange rates

Balance on December 31, 2021

Carrying amounts:

Balance on December 31, 2022

Balance on January 1, 2021

Balance on December 31, 2021

$

$

$

$

$

$

$

2,485,718

9,102,501

11,687,396

3,236,894

2,295,702

28,808,211

1,944,094

7,664,764

7,926,546

3,329,151

1,220,785

22,085,340

2,476,919

6,394,277

10,751,918

2,773,768

4,593,482

26,990,364

As  of  December  31,  2022  and  2021,  part  of  the  Group’ s  property,  plant  and  equipment  were
provided as collateral for long-term borrowings. Please refer to note (8).

In  order  to  activate  the  assets  of  the  Group,  the  subsidiary  of  the  Group,  CDE,  and  a  non-related
party,  Kunshan  Xincheng  Construction  Development  Co.,  Ltd.,  entered  into  a  real  estate  purchase
and  sales  agreement  at  the  total  price  of  $4,147,946  (CNY  956,012  thousand),  which  include  the
land  use  rights  and  the  existing  land  building,  based  on  a  resolution  approved  during  the  board
meeting  held  on  May  7,  2021.  Upon  completion  of  the  above  transaction,  the  Group  recognized a
disposal gain of $1,961,419, which was accounted for as other gains and losses, after deducting the
book value of assets and related transaction costs from the transaction price.

In September 2021, the Group carried out the impairment test toward the partial production lines in
Henghao Technology and its subsidiaries, and assessed that the recoverable amount of the machinery
and equipment was lower than its book value. The impairment loss of $404,513 was recognized, and
accounted for non-operating income and expenses.

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

57

(l)

Right-of-use assets

The  Group  leases  many  assets  including  land  and  buildings,  machinery  and  vehicles.  Information
about leases for which the Group as a lessee is presented as below:

Land

Buildings Machinery

Vehicles
and other

Total

Cost:
 Balance on January 1, 2022

 Acquisition through business combination
 Additions
 Deductions

 Effect of movements in exchange rates
 Balance on December 31, 2022
 Balance on January 1, 2021

 Additions
 Deductions
 Effect of movements in exchange rates
 Balance on December 31, 2021
Depreciation:
 Balance on January 1, 2022

 Acquisition through business combination
 Depreciation for the period
 Deductions

 Effect of movements in exchange rates
 Balance on December 31, 2022
 Balance on January 1, 2021
 Depreciation for the period
 Deductions

 Effect of movements in exchange rates
 Balance on December 31, 2021
Carrying amount:
 Balance on December 31, 2022
 Balance on January 1, 2021
 Balance on December 31, 2021

$

859,993

3,664,030

-
11,216,024
-

104,834
$ 12,180,851
1,268,129
$

-

(362,689)
(45,447)
859,993

39,959
299,827
(630,668)

(52,921)
3,320,227
3,378,467

996,820
(679,921)
(31,336)
3,664,030

69,655

1,458,825

-

151,927

-

19,481
241,063
54,756
52,675
(37,698)

(78)
69,655

3,823
799,367
(523,734)

(125,053)
1,613,228
1,175,689
805,895
(512,348)

(10,411)
1,458,825

$

$

$
$

$

$ 11,939,788
1,213,373
$
790,338
$

1,706,999
2,202,778
2,205,205

76,602

-
33,423
(57,348)

(1,573)
51,104
76,930

-
-

(328)
76,602

36,900

-
10,019
(27,382)

(1,444)
18,093
24,749
12,326
-

(175)
36,900

33,011
52,181
39,702

68,622

4,669,247

1,332
14,525
(9,818)

(2,108)
72,553
74,969

22,824
(28,923)
(248)
68,622

41,291
11,563,799
(697,834)

48,232
15,624,735
4,798,495

1,019,644
(1,071,533)
(77,359)
4,669,247

37,649

1,603,029

210
21,042
(9,635)

(2,231)
47,035
46,349
20,421
(28,923)

(198)
37,649

4,033
982,355
(560,751)

(109,247)
1,919,419
1,301,543
891,317
(578,969)

(10,862)
1,603,029

25,518
28,620
30,973

13,705,316
3,496,952
3,066,218

In  January  2022,  the  Group  signed  a  contract  with  the  Taipei  City  Government  to  obtain  the
superficies of No.91, Ruan Qiao Section, Beitou District, Taipei City, which has a term of 50 years
and  may  be  extended  for  additional  20  years.  The  registration  procedures  had  been  completed  in
May  2022,  and  the  right-of-use  assets  and  lease  liabilities  were  recognized  on  the  commencement
date of the lease.

The related depreciation expenses of right-of-use assets and interest expenses of lease liabilities had
met the conditions for capitalization and were included as the cost of assets. The above-mentioned
depreciation  expenses  and  interest  expenses  amounted  to  $130,854  and  $26,049,  respectively,  and
were capitalized under property, plant and equipment for the year ended December 31, 2022, with a
capitalization rate of 1.5%.

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

58

(m) Short-term borrowings

The details of short-term borrowings were as follows:

Unsecured bank loans

Secured bank loans

Unused credit line for short-term borrowings

Range of interest rates

December
31, 2022
74,823,426

December
31, 2021
118,422,407

9,000

-

74,832,426

118,422,407

$

$

$ 212,701,000

113,777,000
0.05%~8.37% 0.05%~2.95%

For information on the Group’s interest risk, foreign currency risk and liquidity risk, please refer to
note (6)(aa).

For the collaterals for part of the Group’s borrowings, please refer to note (8).

(n) Long-term borrowings

The details of long-term borrowings were as follows:

Unsecured bank loans 

Currency
TWD

Annual range of
interest rate
1.48%~2.06%

Secured bank loans

TWD

1.25%~2.00%

Maturity year
2023~2026

2025~2026

December 31, 2022

Less: current portion

Total

Unused credit lines for
long-term borrowings

Unsecured bank loans 

December 31, 2021

Currency
TWD

Annual range of
interest rate
0.62%~0.98%

Maturity year
2022~2024

Secured bank loans

TWD

1.00%~1.50%

2022~2026

Less: current portion

Total

Unused credit lines for
long-term borrowings

Amount

30,525,000

612,122

(19,462,800)

11,674,322

13,018,000

Amount

24,300,000

660,513

(15,741,481)

9,219,032

12,345,000

$

$

$

$

$

$

For information on the Group’s interest risk, foreign currency risk and liquidity risk, please refer to
note (6)(aa).

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

59

The Group pledged property, plant and equipment as collateral for its partial long-term borrowings.
Please refer to note (8).

(o) Unsecured convertible corporate bonds

(i)

The  Company’ s  subsidiary,  Arcadyan,  issued  the  first  domestic  unsecured  convertible
corporate bonds on June 6, 2019. The details were as follows:

Total convertible corporate bonds issued

Unamortized discounts on corporate bonds payable

Unamortized issuance costs on corporate bonds payable

Accumulated converted amount

Repayments of bonds payable

Balance of corporate bonds payable as of the reporting date

Conversion options included in equity components (classified

as capital surplus and non-controlling interests)

Interest expenses

December
31, 2022

December
31, 2021

$

1,000,000

1,000,000

-

-

(1,433)

(496)

(992,600)

(671,500)

(7,400)

-

-

-

326,571

15,987

2022

763

2021

11,968

$

$

$

The effective interest rate of the first issued convertible corporate bonds was 1.3284%.

(ii) The main terms of issuing the above-mentioned convertible corporate bonds was as follows:

1)

2)

3)

Coupon rate: 0%

Duration: three years (June 6, 2019~June 6, 2022)

Repayment

Put option and call option are excluded from the issuance of convertible corporate bonds.
Except  that  the  bondholders  convert  the  bonds  to  Arcadyan’ s  common  shares  or  the
bonds  are  repurchased  and  cancelled  by  Arcadyan  from  the  securities  firm’ s  business
office, the bonds will be repaid in cash at par value when the bonds expired.

4)

Terms of conversion

a)

The bondholder may opt to have its bonds converted into the Arcadyan’s common
shares, with the approval of Taiwan Depository & Clearing Corporation through
securities firms, at any time between three months after the issuance date
(September 7, 2019) and the day before the maturity day (June 6, 2022), except for
the following:

- The closing period in accordance with the applicable law;

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

60

- The period starting from the first day of the first fifteen working days prior to
the  date  of  record  for  determination  wherein  the  shareholders  are  entitled  to
receive  the  distributions  or  rights  to  subscribe  for  new  shares  in  a  capital
increase  for  cash,  and  ends  on  the  date  of  record  for  the  distribution  of  the
rights/benefits;

- The period starts from the date of record of the capital decrease and ends on the
date prior to the trading of the reissuance shares after the capital decrease.

b)

Conversion price is determined as NT$98.3 per share upon issuing. Arcadyan paid
cash  dividends  and  issued  new  shares  for  cash  in  2019;  therefore,  the  conversion
price  has  been  adjusted  to  $93  per  share.  Arcadyan  distributed  cash  dividends  to
common  stocks  shareholders  with  retained  earnings  in  2021  and  2020,  thereafter,
the conversion price has been adjusted to NT82.5 and $87.7 per share, respectively.

(iii) The  above-mentioned  convertible  corporate  bonds  were  due  on  June  6,  2022,  and  the
remaining unconverted corporate bonds were fully repaid by the Group in cash at the par value
of $7,400 on maturity in accordance with the conversion terms.

(iv) As of June 6, 2022 and December 31, 2021, the convertible corporate bonds were converted
into ordinary shares of Arcadyan for $321,100 and $671,500 with a par value of $38,920 and
$81,363,  respectively,  and  the  capital  surplus  were  recognized  for  $296,640  and  $616,933
(including the stock option conversion premium of $15,626 and $32,680 and the unamortized
discounts on corporate bonds payable of $1,166 and $5,884, respectively).

(p) Lease liabilities

The details of leases liabilities were as follows:

Current
Non-current

For the maturity analysis, please refer to note (6)(aa).

The amounts recognized in profit or loss were as follows:

December
31, 2022

$
$

1,813,555
9,533,209

December
31, 2021

625,292
1,679,504

Interest on lease liabilities

Variable lease payments not included in the measurement of lease

liabilities 

Expenses relating to leases of low-value assets or short-term

leases

2022

2021

44,563

63,701

2,528

32,350

186,825

303,454

$

$

$

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

61

The amounts recognized in the consolidated statement of cash flows for the Group were as follows: 

Total cash outflow for leases

(i)

Real estate leases

2022
2,656,206

$

2021
1,234,542

The Group leases land leasehold rights and buildings for its office and plant space. The leases
of office space typically run for a period of 1~19 years, and of land leasehold rights for 45~50
years. The Group obtained the superficies of Beitou District, Taipei City in May 2022, please
refer to note (6)(l).

(ii) Other leases

The Group leases vehicles and equipment with lease terms of 1~5 years. 

The Group also leases some office space, equipment and vehicles with contract terms of 1~3
years. These leases are short-term or leases of low-value items. The Group has elected not to
recognize right-of-use assets and lease liabilities for these leases. 

(q)

Provisions

Balance on January 1, 2022

Business combination

Provisions made during the period

Provisions used during the period

Provisions reversed during the period

Effect of movements in exchange rates

Balance on December 31, 2022

Balance on January 1, 2021

Provisions made during the period

Provisions used during the period

Provisions reversed during the period

Balance on December 31, 2021

Warranties
1,204,115

$

2,786

365,410

(349,378)

(488,899)

27

734,061

870,050

476,940

(136,853)

(6,022)

$

$

$

1,204,115

Provisions  relate  to  sales  of  products  are  assessed  based  on  historical  experience,  management’ s
judgment and other known reasons. Such allowances are recognized as a deduction of sales revenue
in  the  same  period  in  which  sales  are  made.  The  aforementioned  provisions  are  expected  to  settle
over the next year. 

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

62

(r)

Employee benefits

(i) Defined benefit plans

Reconciliation of defined benefit obligations at present value and plan assets at fair value were
as follows:

Present value of defined benefit obligations

Fair value of plan assets

Net defined benefit liabilities

December
31, 2022
(1,433,878)

December
31, 2021
(1,554,902)

773,859

732,869

(660,019)

(822,033)

$

$

The Group makes defined benefit plan contributions to the pension fund account with Bank of
Taiwan  that  provides  pensions  for  employees  upon  retirement.  The  plans  (covered  by  the
Labor Standards Law) entitle a retired employee to receive retirement benefits based on years
of service and average salary for the six months prior to retirement.

1)

Composition of plan assets

The  Group  allocates  pension  funds  in  accordance  with  the  Regulations  for  Revenues,
Expenditures,  Safeguard  and  Utilization  of  the  Labor Retirement Fund, and such funds
are  managed  by  the  Labor  Pension  Fund  Supervisory  Committee.  With  regard  to  the
utilization  of  the  funds,  minimum  earnings  in  the  annual  distributions  on  the  final
financial  statements  shall  be  no  less  than  the  earnings  attainable  from  the  amounts
accrued from two-year time deposits with interest rates offered by local banks.

The  balance  of  the  Group’ s  labor  pension  reserve  account  in  the  Bank  of  Taiwan
amounted  to  $757,556  (excluding  the  ending  balance  of  interest  rectivable)  as  of
December 31, 2022. For information on the utilization of the labor pension fund assets
including  the  asset  allocation  and  yield  of  the  fund,  please  refer  to  the  website  of  the
Bureau of Labor Funds, Ministry of Labor.

2) Movements in the present value of the defined benefit obligations

The movements in the present value of defined benefit obligations for the Group were as
follows:

Defined benefit obligations on January 1

$

(1,554,902)

2022

Benefit paid by the plan

Current service costs and interest

Remeasurements of net benefit liabilities

Amount increased through business

combination

Effect of movements in exchange rates

64,567

(16,068)

106,275

(32,306)

(1,444)

2021
(1,516,219)

38,959

(12,850)

(64,792)

-

-

Defined benefit obligations on December 31

$

(1,433,878)

(1,554,902)

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

63

3) Movements of the fair value of defined benefit plan assets

The movements in the fair value of the defined benefit plan assets for the Group were as
follows:

2022

2021

Fair value of plan assets on January 1

$

732,869

Expected return on plan assets

Remeasurements of net benefit plan assets

Contributions paid by the employer

Benefits paid by the plan

Amount increased through business

combination

Effect of movements in exchange rates

Fair value of plan assets on December 31

$

4)

Expenses recognized in profit or loss

The expenses recognized in profit or loss were as follows:

5,073

56,929

28,460

(64,567)

14,425

670

773,859

730,046

3,675

9,626

28,481

(38,959)

-

-

732,869

2022

2021

Current service cost 

Net interest on the net defined benefit liability 

(asset)

Cost of sales

Selling expenses

Administrative expenses

Research and development expenses

$

$

$

$

4,720

6,275

10,995

516

627

2,714

7,138

10,995

5,198

3,977

9,175

547

576

2,137

5,915

9,175

5)

Actuarial assumptions

The following were the Group’s principal actuarial assumptions at the reporting date:

Discount rate

December 31,
2022
1.70%~1.75%

December 31,
2021
0.63%~0.8%

Future salary increasing rate

3.00%

3.00%

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

64

The expected allocation payment made by the Group to the defined benefit plans for the
one year period after the reporting date is $28,407.

The weighted-average lifetime of the defined benefit plan is 8.1~12.98 years.

6)

Sensitivity analysis

If  the  main  actuarial  assumptions  had  changed,  the  impact  on  the  present  value  of  the
defined benefit obligation shall be as follows:

December 31, 2022

Discount rate 

Future salary increasing rate

December 31, 2021

Discount rate 

Future salary increasing rate

Effects to the defined 
benefit obligation

Increased
0.25%

Decreased
0.25%

(27,794)

28,198

(34,611)

34,882

28,712

(27,427)

35,847

(33,869)

Reasonably  possible  changes  at  the  reporting  date  to  one  of  the  relevant  actuarial
assumptions,  holding  other  assumptions  constant,  would  have  affected  the  defined
benefit  obligation  by  the  amounts  shown  above.  The  method  used  in  the  sensitivity
analysis  is  consistent  with  the  calculation  on  the  net  defined  benefit  liabilities  in  the
balance sheets.

The  method  and  assumption  used  in  the  sensitivity  analysis  is  consistent  with  prior
period.

(ii) Defined contribution plans

The  Group  allocates  6%  of  each  employee’ s  monthly  wages  to  the  labor  pension  personal
account at the Bureau of the Labor Insurance in accordance with the provisions of the Labor
Pension Act. Under this defined contribution plan, the Group allocates the labor pension at a
specific  percentage  to  the  Bureau  of  the  Labor  Insurance  without  additional  legal  or
constructive obligations.

The Company and all subsidiaries in domestic recognized the pension costs under the defined
contribution method amounting to $486,231 and $446,148 for the years ended December 31,
2022 and 2021, respectively. Payment was made to the Bureau of Labor Insurance.

Other subsidiaries recognized the pension expenses, basic endowment insurance expenses, and
social  welfare  expenses  amounting  to  $1,321,190  and  $1,193,098 for  the  years  ended
December 31, 2022 and 2021, respectively.

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

65

(s)

Income taxes

(i)

Income tax expenses

1)

The  amount  of  income  tax  for  the  years  ended  December  31,  2022  and  2021,  was  as
follows:

2022

2021

Current tax expense 

Recognized during the period

$

3,388,485

5% surtax on unappropriated earnings

Tax credit of investment

Deferred tax expense

Recognition and reversal of temporary

differences

Income tax expense

171,404

(728,549)

2,831,340

4,240,078

14,627

(596,726)

3,657,979

(648,737)

$

2,182,603

69,368

3,727,347

2)

The amount of income tax recognized in other comprehensive income for the years ended
December 31, 2022 and 2021, was as follows:

2022

2021

Items that will not be reclassified subsequently

to profit or loss:

Remeasurement of the defined benefit

obligation

Unrealized gains (losses) on equity

instruments at fair value through other
comprehensive income

Items that will be reclassified subsequently to

profit or loss:

Foreign currency translation differences of

foreign operations

Gains (losses) on hedging instrument

$

$

$

$

32,313

(11,211)

(81,430)

(49,117)

61,401

50,190

(2,464)

(9,562)

(12,026)

(17,539)

-

(17,539)

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

66

3)

The income tax expense that was reconciled between the actual income tax expense and
profit before tax for the years ended December 31, 2022 and 2021, was as follows:

Profit before tax

Income tax calculated based on tax rate

Estimated tax effect of tax exemption on investment

income, net

Realized investment loss

Investment tax credit

Changes in temporary differences

Adjustment of estimated difference

Surtax on unappropriated earnings

2022
10,724,130

3,142,341

$

$

2021
17,467,835

4,734,068

(442,560)

(98,000)

(728,549)

503,909

(365,942)

171,404

(171,208)

(65,440)

(596,726)

(704,260)

516,286

14,627

$

2,182,603

3,727,347

(ii) Deferred tax assets and liabilities 

Changes in the amount of deferred tax assets and liabilities for 2022 and 2021 were as follows:

Refund
liabilities

 Unrealized
exchange
losses, net

Loss on
inventory
valuation

Others

Total

Deferred tax assets:

Balance on January 1, 2022

$

195,296

Recognized in profit or loss

91,252

477,006

522,279

202,499

220,089

771,723

1,646,524

(84,574)

749,046

Recognized in other

comprehensive income

Acquisition of subsidiaries

-

-

Balance on December 31, 2022

$

286,548

Balance on January 1, 2021

Recognized in profit or loss

Recognized in other

134,880

60,416

-

-

999,285

655,455

(178,449)

-

-

422,588

123,270

79,229

(20,287)

18,495

685,357

600,603

142,450

(20,287)

18,495

2,393,778

1,514,208

103,646

comprehensive income

-

-

-

28,670

28,670

Balance on December 31, 2021

$

195,296

477,006

202,499

771,723

1,646,524

Deferred tax liabilities:
Balance on January 1, 2022
Recognized in profit or loss

Recognized in other comprehensive income

Acquisition of subsidiaries

Balance on December 31, 2022

Unrealized
exchange
gains, net

Others

Total

$

(504,663)

(250,368)

(722,142)

(1,226,805)

150,059

(100,309)

-

-

81,430

(1,658)

81,430

(1,658)

$

(755,031)

(492,311)

(1,247,342)

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

67

Unrealized
exchange
gains, net

Others

Total

Balance on January 1, 2021

Recognized in profit or loss

Recognized in other comprehensive income

Balance on December 31, 2021

$

$

(424,990)

(79,673)

-

(567,480)

(93,341)

(61,321)

(992,470)

(173,014)

(61,321)

(504,663)

(722,142)

(1,226,805)

(iii) Unrecognized deferred tax assets

Deferred tax assets have not been recognized in respect of the following items:

Tax effect of deductible temporary differences

Tax effect of loss carryforward

December 31,
2022
1,674,595

$

$

996,446

December
31, 2021

1,502,666

978,257

The  Group  assesses  and  considers  that  some  of  the  income  tax  reduction  items  may  be
unrealized,  hence  they  are  not  recognized  as  deferred  tax  assets.  In  addition,  according  to
Income  Tax  Act,  the  loss  carryforward  are  the  losses  incurred  in  past  10  years  assessed  by
ROC  tax  authoritie  which  can  be  deducted  from  the  net  profit  of  current  year  before  levied.
The items are not recognized as deferred income tax assets due to the fact that the Group may
not have sufficient taxable income in the future for the losses.

As of December 31, 2022, the tax effects on loss carryforward that have not been recognized
as deferred tax assets were as follows:

Year of loss

2013 (Assessed)
2014 (Assessed)
2015 (Assessed)
2016 (Assessed)
2017 (Assessed)
2018 (Assessed)
2019 (Assessed)
2020 (Assessed/Filed)
2020 (Filed)
2021 (Filed)
2021 (Filed)
2022 (Estimated)
2022 (Filed)

Expiry year
2023
2024
2025
2026
2027
2028
2029
2030
2025
2031
2026
2032
2027

Deductible amount
211,104
$
41,534
569,361
1,422,761
918,086
554,750
349,024
130,501
20,484
48,639
126,335
206,435
277,800
4,876,814

$

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

68

(iv) Unrecognized deferred tax assets and liabilities related to investments in subsidiaries

The  temporary  differences associated with investment in subsidiaries were not recognized as
deferred income tax assets and liabilities as the Company has the ability to control the reversal
of these temporary differences which are not expected to reverse in the foreseeable future.

As of December 31, 2022 and 2021, the aggregate deductible temporary differences relating to
investments in subsidiaries not recognized as deferred tax assets amounted to $2,618,241 and
$2,335,023, respectively.

As  of  December  31,  2022  and  2021,  the  aggregate  taxable  temporary  differences  relating  to
investments in subsidiaries not recognized as deferred tax liabilities amounted to $68,023,499
and $58,082,760, respectively.

(v) Examination and approval

The Company’s tax returns for the year through 2020 were assessed by the tax authorities.

The income tax returns through 2021 and the liquidation period of Acbel Telecom have been
examined by the tax authorities. The ROC tax authorities have assessed the income tax returns
of Hong Jin and Shennona through 2021, of Hippo Screen, Zhi-Bao, UCGI, Palcom, Panpal,
Gempal,  Hong  Ji,  Unicore,  Raycore,  Ripal,  CBN,  Mactech,  GLB,  Arcadyan,  TTI,  Poindus
Systems, Poindus Investment and Aco Healthcare through 2020, of Rayonnant Technology and
HengHao through 2019.

(t)

Capital and other equities

(i) Ordinary shares

As  of  December  31,  2021  and  2020,  the  Company’ s  authorized  common stock consisting of
6,000,000  thousand  shares  with a par value of 10 New Taiwan dollar per share amounted to
$60,000,000 of which 4,407,147 thousand shares, were issued. All issued shares were paid up
upon issuance.

(ii) Capital surplus

 The balances of capital surplus were as follows:

Additional paid-in capital

Treasury share transactions

December
31, 2022

December
31, 2021

$

1,898,477

3,660,119

2,721,968

2,621,933

Difference between consideration and carrying amount arising

from acquisition or disposal of subsidiaries

Recognition of changes in ownership interests in subsidiaries

Changes  in  equity  of  associates  and  joint  ventures  accounted

36,766

156,072

36,766

122,675

for using equity method

265,297

283,363

$

5,078,580

6,724,856

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

69

In  accordance  with  the  ROC  Company  Act,  realized  capital  reserves  can  only  be  used  to
increase  the  common  stock  or  distributed  as  cash  dividends  after  offsetting  losses.  The
aforementioned  capital  reserves  include  share  premiums  and  donation  gains.  In  accordance
with  the  Securities  Offering  and  Issuance  Guidelines,  the  amount  of  capital  reserves  to  be
reclassified under share capital shall not exceed 10% of the actual share capital amount.

The  Company’ s  Board  of  Directors  meeting  held  on  March  15,  2022  and  March  26,  2021,
approved to distribute the cash dividend of $1,762,859 and $1,762,859 (representing 0.4 and
0.4 New Taiwan Dollars per share), by using the additional paid-in capital. 

The Company’ s Board of Directors meeting held on March 15, 2023, approved to distribute
the cash dividend of $881,429 (representing 0.2 New Taiwan Dollars per share), by using the
additional  paid-in  capital.  The  related  information  can  be  accessed  through  the  Market
Observation Post System website.

(iii) Retained earnings

If there is any profit after closing of books in a given year, the Company shall first defray tax
due, cover accumulated losses and set aside ten percent of it as legal reserve and then set aside
or reverse a special reserve in accordance with laws and regulations. The balance of earnings
available  for  distribution  is  composed  of  the  remainder  of  the  said  profit  and  the
unappropriated  retained  earnings  of  previous  years.  The  Board  of  Directors  may  set  aside  a
certain amount to cope with the business operation conditions, and shall prepare the proposal
for  distribution  of  the  balance  amount  thereof  after  a  resolution  has  been  adopted  and  then
allocated  by  the  Board  of  Directors.  The  Company  authorizes  the  Board  of  Directors  to
distribute all or part of the dividends and bonuses, capital surplus or legal reserve in cash after
a  resolution  has  been  adopted  by  a  majority  vote  at  a  meeting  of  the  Board  of  Directors
attended by two-thirds of the total number of directors; and in addition thereto a report of such
distribution shall be submitted to the General shareholders’ meeting.

The lifecycle of the industry of the Company is in the growing stage. To consider the need of
the Company for the future capital, capital budget, long-term financial planning, domestic and
foreign  competition,  the  need  of shareholders for cash flow and other factors, if there is any
profit after close of books, the dividend and bonus to be distributed to shareholders shall not be
less than thirty percent of profit after tax for such year and the cash dividend allocated by the
Company  each  year  shall not be lower than ten percent of the total dividend (including cash
and share dividend) for such year.

According to the law, when there is a deduction from stockholders’ equity (excluding treasury
stock and unearned employee benefit) during the year, an amount equal to the deduction item
is set aside as a special reserve before the earnings are appropriated. A special reserve is made
available  for  earning distribution only after the deduction of the related shareholders’  equity
has been reversed.

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

70

1)

Legal reverse

When a company incurs no loss, it may, in pursuant to a resolution to be adopted by the
shareholders’ meeting as required, distribute its legal reserve by issuing new shares and
distributing stock dividends or distributing cash to shareholders. Only the portion of the
legal reserve which exceeds 25% of the paid-in capital may be distributed.

2)

Special reverse

A  portion  of  current  period  earnings  and  undistributed  prior  period  earnings  shall  be
reclassified as a special earnings reserve during earnings distribution. The amount to be
reclassified should equal to the current period total net reduction of other shareholders’
equity.  The  amount  to  be  reclassified  to  special  reserve  shall  be  a  portion  of  current-
period  earnings  plus  other  line  items  in  the  retained  earnings  movements  and
undistributed prior-period earnings. A portion of previous unappropriated earnings shall
be  set  aside  as  a  special  reserve,  which  should  not  be  distributed,  to  account  for
cumulative  changes  to  other  equity  interests  pertaining  to  prior  periods.  The  special
reserve shall be made available for appropriation when the net deductions of other equity
interests are reversed in the subsequent periods.

3)

Earnings distribution

Distribution for the earnings of 2021 and 2020 was approved in the meeting of the Board
of  Directors  held  on  March  15,  2022  and  March  26,  2021,  respectively.  The  relevant
information was as follows:

2021

2020

Amount
per share

Total
amount

Amount
per share

Total
amount

Cash dividends distributed 
to common shareholders

$

1.6

7,051,435

1.2

5,288,576

Earnings  distribution  for  2022  was  approved  by  the  Board  of  Directors  held  on  March
15, 2023. The relevant information was as follows:

Cash dividends distributed to common shareholders from

the unappropriated earnings

$

1.0

4,407,147

2022

Amount
per share

Total
amount

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

71

(iv) Treasury stock

The subsidiaries of the Company did not sell the ordinary shares of the Company in the years
ended  December  31,  2022  and  2021.  As  of  December  31,  2022,  Panpal  and  Gempal,
subsidiaries of the Company, held 50,017 thousand shares of ordinary shares of the Company,
recorded as the Company’s treasury stock, with a book value of 17.6 New Taiwan dollars per
share. The total cost was $881,247. The fair value of the ordinary shares of the Company was
23.05  and  24.20  New  Taiwan  dollars  per  share  as  of  December  31,  2022  and  2021,
respectively.

Pursuant to the Securities and Exchange Act, the number of treasury shares purchased cannot
exceed 10% of the number of shares issued. The total purchase cost cannot exceed the sum of
retained earnings, paid-in capital in excess of par value and realized capital surplus. The shares
purchased for the purpose of transferring to employees shall be transferred within three years
from the date of share repurchase. Those not transferred within the said limit shall be deemed
as not issued by the Company and it should be cancelled. Furthermore, treasury stock cannot
be  pledged  for  debts,  and  treasury  stock  does  not  carry  any  shareholder  rights  until  it  is
transferred.

(v) Other equity interests (net-of-taxes)

Exchange
differences on
transaction of
foreign operation
financial
statements

Unrealized gain
(loss) from
financial assets at
fair value through
other
comprehensive
income

$

$

$

$

(8,744,705)

7,183,714

9,700

81,580

(1,469,711)

(6,888,977)

(1,791,462)
(38,894)

(25,372)

(8,744,705)

537,830

(590,539)

(420,019)

11,625

(461,103)

(376,952)

567,871
160,972

185,939

537,830

Others

Total

-

-

-

-

125

(12,415)

(8,206,750)

6,593,175

(422,734)

93,205

(12,290)

(1,943,104)

(779)

904

125

(7,266,708)

(1,223,591)
122,982

160,567

(8,206,750)

Balance on January 1, 2022

The Group

Subsidiaries

Associates

Balance on December 31, 2022

Balance on January 1, 2021

The Group
Subsidiaries

Associates

Balance on December 31, 2021

(u)

Share-based payment

(i) Arcadyan – employee restricted shares

At  the  meeting  held  on  June  21,  2018,  the  Arcadyan’ s  Board  of  Directors  decided  to  issue
4,500  thousand  shares  of  employee  restricted  shares  to  Arcadyan  full-time  employees  who
meet certain requirements. The restricted shares have been registered, with and approved by,
the  Securities  and  Futures  Bureau  of  FSC.  The  Board  of  Directors  decided  to  issue  all  the
restricted shares on November 6, 2018, which is also the effective date of the share issuance.

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

72

3,500,000  shares  of  the  aforementioned  restricted  shares  are  issued  without  consideration.
30%,  30%  and  40%  of  the  3,500  thousand  restricted  shares  are  vested  when  the  employees
continue  to  provide  service  for  at  least  2  year,  3  years  and  4  years,  respectively,  from  the
registration and the effective date, and at the same time, meet the performance requirement. In
addition,  when  earnings  per  share  in  two  consecutive  and  complete  fiscal  years  from  the
registration and effective date are no less than NT$4, and at the same time, the employees with
the restricted shares meet the performance requirement, the other 1,000 thousand shares of the
restricted  shares  are  vested  100%  at  the  date  the  shareholders  approved  the  financial
statements for the second fiscal year. If the earnings per share in two consecutive and complete
fiscal  years  from  the  registration  and  effective  date  are  between  NT$3  to  NT$4,  and  at  the
same  time,  the  employees  with  the  restricted  shares  meet  the  performance  requirement,  the
restricted shares are vested 75% at the date the shareholders approved the financial statements
for  the  second  fiscal  year.  If  the  earnings  per  share  in  two  consecutive  and  complete  fiscal
years from the registration and effective date are less than NT$3, the employees with restricted
shares, whether or not they meet the performance requirement, no restricted shares are vested
at the date the shareholders approved the financial statements for the second fiscal year. The
earnings  per  share  mentioned  above  are  calculated  based  on  the  profit  approved  by  the
shareholders and the weighted average number of ordinary shares outstanding at the date of the
restricted shares have been approved by the authority.

After the issuance, the restricted shares are kept by a trust, which is appointed by Arcadyan,
before  they  are  vested.  These  restricted  shares  shall  not be sold, transferred, pledged, gifted,
disposed by any other means, to third parties during the custody period. The voting rights of
these shares are executed by the custodian, and the custodian shall act based on the law and
regulations.  If  the  shares  remain  unvested  after  the  vesting  period,  Arcadyan  will  redeem  all
the  unvested  shares  without  consideration  and  cancel  the  shares  thereafter.  Restricted  shares
could be received in cash and stock dividends, or could be used to participate in cash injection.
The aforementioned new shares are not considered as restricted shares.

The information of Arcadyan’s restricted shares is as follows:

Unit: in thousands of shares

Outstanding shares on January 1

Canceled during the period

The number vested in this period

2022

2021

1,283

(30)

(1,253)

Outstanding shares on December 31

-

2,306

(53)

(970)

1,283

As of December 31, 2022 and 2021, the unearned employee benefit was $0 and $13,030. 

The compensation cost related to the restricted shares amounted to $2,396 and $32,576 for the
year ended December 31, 2022 and 2021.

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

73

(ii) CBN-employee stock options

At the meeting held on May 17, 2016, CBN’ s Board of Directors resolved to issue 1,500,000
units  of  employee  stock  options  with  an  exercisable  right  of  one  share  of  CBN’   s  ordinary
shares per unit. The issuance of employee stock options and related information are as follows:

2022

2021

Outstanding shares on January 1

Expired during the period

Exercised during the period

Outstanding shares on December 31

Exercisable shares on December 31

Shares
-

-

-

-

-

Weighted-
average
exercise price
(NT dollars)
-

$

Weighted-
average
exercise price
(NT dollars)
10

Shares

3,000 $

-

-

-

-

-

(3,000)

-

-

10

-

-

-

The options under the aforesaid employee stock option plan have been executed in 2021.

The issuance terms of the share options are as follows.

1)

2)

Exercise price: NT$10 per share.

Exercisable duration:

The employees who received share options being granted over five months and are still
employed  by  CBN  and  meet  requirements  can  exercise  a  specific  percentage  in  each
period as stated below. The exercisable duration of the options is five years. No transfer
is  allowed  except  for  inheritance.  After  the  expiration  of  the  exercisable  duration,  the
unexercised options will be canceled by CBN and not re-issued anymore.

Period to exercise options
5 months after options received

Exercisable percentage (cumulative)
100 %

a)

b)

Exercise method: CBN would issue new shares as the options are exercised.

Exercise procedure: In accordance with CBN’s issuance and exercise rules, after
receiving the consideration of share options, the entitlement certification of share
options exercised is registered as ordinary shares once a quarter.

The compensation cost for the year ended December 31, 2021 was $0.

(iii) CBN- Issuance of restricted shares

On  June  24,  2020,  CBN  issued  1,500  thousand  new  restricted  shares  through  shareholders'
meeting. This is a gratuitous issuance, and the recipients are full-time employees of CBN who
have  been  employed  on  grant  day  and  meet  specific  terms.  It  have  been  approved  by  the
Financial Supervisory Commission.

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

74

In addition, the base date for capital increase has been decided by the chairman of the board of
directors to be December 20, 2021, and the change registration will be completed on January 7,
2022.

If the employees who have been on the job for one year, two years and three years ,since the
new  restricted  shares  have  been  given,  achieved  the  performance  required  by  CBN,  the
proportion of shares with acquired conditions can be 40%, 30% and 30%, respectively. After
the  issuance  of  new  shares,  employees  must  hand  over  all  of  them  to  the  trust  agency
designated by the company for safekeeping before they meet the terms. Except for inheritance,
they  shall  not  be  sold,  mortgaged,  transferred,  gifted,  pledged  or  disposed  of  in  other  ways.
Before the employees meet the terms, all matters concerning shareholders' rights and interests
are entrusted to the trust agency designated by CBN to exercise on their behalf. If any of the
assigned  employees  does not meet the acquired terms, CBN will take back their shares from
the employees for free and cancel them.

The information of CBN’s restricted shares is as follows:

Outstanding shares on January 1

Shares granted in this period

Share vested in this period 

Shares canceled in this period

Outstanding shares on December 31

Unit: in thousands of shares 

2022

2021

1,500

-

(365)

(469)

666

-

-

-

1,500

1,500

The  above-mentioned  new  restricted  shares  of  CBN  takes  the  closing price of $30.70 on the
grant day, December 20, 2021, as the fair value, that Capital-restricted shares $31,050. Until
December 31, 2021, the balance of unearned remuneration for employees was $11,213.

The compensation cost related to the restricted shares amounted to $19,629 and $831 for the
year ended December 31, 2022 and 2021, respectively.

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

75

(v) Earnings per share

The Group’s basic and diluted earnings per share are calculated as follows:

2022

2021

Basic earnings per share:

Profit attributable to ordinary shareholders of the Company

$

7,288,292

12,632,667

Weighted-average number of outstanding ordinary shares (in

thousands)

Diluted earnings per share:

4,357,130

4,357,130

Profit attributable to ordinary shareholders of the Company (after

adjustment of potential diluted ordinary shares)

7,288,292

12,632,667

Weighted-average number of outstanding ordinary shares of

potential diluted ordinary shares

    Weighted-average number of outstanding ordinary shares (in

thousands)

    Effect of potential diluted common stock
     Employee compensation (in thousands)

4,357,130

4,357,130

43,369

65,517

Weighted-average number of ordinary shares (after adjustment of

potential diluted ordinary shares) (in thousands)

4,400,499

4,422,647

(w) Revenue from contracts with customers

(i) Disaggregation of revenue

2022
Strategically
Integrated
Product
Segment

IT Product
Segment

Total

$

427,079,787

17,611,390

444,691,177

133,117,810

67,705,775

334,869

133,452,679

1,003,330

68,709,105

398,174,794

28,218,160

426,392,954

$ 1,026,078,166

47,167,749

1,073,245,915

Primary geographical markets:

United States

China

Netherlands 

Others

Major products:

5C related electronics products

$ 1,021,266,892

45,809,328

1,067,076,220

Others

4,811,274

1,358,421

6,169,695

$ 1,026,078,166

47,167,749

1,073,245,915

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

76

2021
Strategically
Integrated
Product
Segment

IT Product
Segment

Total

$

477,875,378

8,487,079

486,362,457

158,629,441

86,727,156

431,844

159,061,285

1,435,217

88,162,373

474,209,982

27,885,918

502,095,900

$ 1,197,441,957

38,240,058

1,235,682,015

Primary geographical markets:

United States

China

Netherlands

Others

Major products:

5C related electronics products

$ 1,195,237,339

37,264,055

1,232,501,394

Others

(ii) Contract balances

2,204,618

976,003

3,180,621

$ 1,197,441,957

38,240,058

1,235,682,015

Notes and accounts receivable (including

related parties)

December
31, 2022
$ 195,145,265

December
31, 2021
294,057,802

January 1,
2021

236,120,826

Less: allowance for impairment

(3,924,544)

(3,891,948)

(3,910,928)

Total

Contract liabilities

$ 191,220,721

290,165,854

232,209,898

$

784,238

1,065,954

820,016

For  the  details  on  accounts  receivable  and  allowance  for  impairment,  please  refer  to  note
(6)(e).

The amount of revenue recognized for the years ended December 31, 2022 and 2021 that were
included in the balance of contract liability at the beginning of the period was $1,065,954 and
$820,016, respectively.

The  major  change  in  the  balance  of  contract  assets  and  contract  liabilities  is  the  difference
between  the  time  frame  in  the  performance  obligation  to  be  satisfied  and  the  payment  to  be
received.

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

77

(x) Employees’ and directors’ compensations

Based  on  the  Company’ s  articles  of  incorporation,  if  there  is  any  profit  in  a  fiscal  year,  the
Company’s pre-tax profits in such fiscal year, prior to deduction of compensations to employees and
directors,  shall  be  distributed  to  employees  as  compensations  in  an  amount  of  not  less  than  two
percent (2%) thereof and to directors as compensations in an amount of not more than two percent
(2%)  of  such  profits.  In  the  event  that  the  Company  has  accumulated  losses,  the  Company  shall
reserve  an  amount  to  offset  accumulated  losses.  The  compensations  to  employees  as  mentioned
above may be distributed in the form of stock or cash. Employees entitled to receive the said stock or
cash may include the employees of the Company’s subordinate companies pursuant to the Company
Act.

The Company accrued and recognized its employee compensation of $750,945 and $1,350,062, and
directors’ compensation of $39,790 and $71,390 for the years ended December 31, 2022 and 2021,
respectively. The estimated amounts mentioned above are based on the net profit before tax without
the  compensations  to  employees  and  directors  of  each  respective  ending  period,  multiplied  by  the
percentage  of  the  compensation  to  employees  and  directors,  which  was  approved  by  the
management.  The  estimations  are  recorded  under  operating  expenses  and  cost.  The  differences
between the amounts estimated and recognized in the financial statements, if any, are accounted for
as  changes  in  accounting  estimates  and  recognized  as  profit  or  loss  in  the  distribution  year.  If  the
Board of Directors approve to distribute employee compensation in the form of stock, the number of
the shares of the employee compensation is based on the closing price of the day before the Board of
Directors'  meeting,  the  related  information  can  be  accessed  through  the  Market  Observation  Post
System  website.  There  is  no  differences  between  the  amount  approved  in  the  Board  of  Directors'
meeting and those recognized in the financial statements in 2022 and 2021.

There is no differences between the amount estimated and recognized in the financial statements in
2021. The related information can be accessed through the Market observation Post System website.

(y) Non-operating income and expenses

(i)

Interest income

The details of interest income were as follows:

Interest income from bank deposits

Other interest income

Total interest income

2022
3,077,815

12,111

2021
2,015,709

1,605

3,089,926

2,017,314

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

78

(ii) Other income

The other incomes for the years ended December 31, 2022 and 2021, were as follows:

Dividend revenue

Other revenue

(iii) Other gains and losses

2022

2021

$

$

128,597

523,829

652,426

143,686

504,420

648,106

The other gains and losses for the years ended December 31, 2022 and 2021, were as follows:

Gains (losses) on financial assets and liabilities at fair value

through profit or loss, net

Foreign currency exchange gains (losses), net

Gains (losses) on disposal of property, plant, and equipment

Gains on disposal of investments, net

Others

2022

2021

$

(765,115)

2,121,647

7,086

2,568

(2,345)

418,827

123,742

1,969,560

-

(706)

$

1,363,841

2,511,423

(z) Reclassification of the components of other comprehensive income

The details of reclassification of the components of other comprehensive income for the years ended
December 31, 2022 and 2021, were as follows:

Cash flow hedge:

Gains (losses) from current period
Less: reclassification of gains (losses) included in profit or loss

Profit (loss) recognized in other comprehensive income

82,853
130,662
(47,809)

43,006
40,814
2,192

2022

2021

(aa) Financial instruments

(i)

Credit risk

1)

The  carrying  amount  of  financial  assets  represents  the  maximum  amount  exposed  to
credit risk.

The  Group’ s  customers  are  mainly  from  the  high-tech  industry.  The  Group  does  not
concentrate  on  a  specific  customer  and  the  sales  regions  are  widely  spread,  thus  there
should be no concern on the significant concentrations of accounts receivable credit risk.
And  in  order  to  mitigate  accounts  receivable  credit  risk,  the  Group  constantly  assesses
the financial status of the customers.

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

79

2)

Receivables and debt securities

Information  of  exposure  to  credit  risk  of  notes  and  accounts  receivable  please  refer  to
note (6)(e).

Other  financial  assets  at  amortized  cost  include  other  receivables  and  time  deposits.
These  financial  assets  are  considered  to  have  low  risk,  and  thus,  the  impairment
provision  recognized  during  the  period  was  limited  to  12  months  expected  losses.
(Regarding how the financial instruments are considered to have low credit risk, please
refer to note (4)(g) of the consolidated financial statements for the year ended December
31,  2022.)  Due  to  the  counter  parties  and  the  performing  parties  of  the  Group’ s  time
deposits  are financial institutions with investment grade and above, these time deposits
are considered to have low credit risk.

The movements in the allowance for the years ended December 31, 2022 and 2021 were
as follows:

Balance on January 1, 2022
Impairment losses recognized (reversed)
Balance on December 31, 2022
Balance on January 1, 2021
Impairment losses recognized (reversed)
Balance on December 31, 2021

(ii) Liquidity risk

Other
receivables

$

$
$

$

2,973
(217)
2,756
2,392
581
2,973

The  following  are  the  contractual  maturities  of  financial  liabilities.  In  addition  to  lease
liabilities and bonds payable, excluding estimated interest payments.

Carrying
Amount

Contractual
cash flows Within 1 year

1 ~ 2 years

Over 2 years

December 31, 2022
Non-derivative financial liabilities

Secured borrowings
Unsecured borrowings
Lease liabilities-current and

non-current

Notes and accounts payable
Other payables

Derivative financial liabilities

$

621,122
105,348,426

(621,122)
(105,348,426)

(171,800)
(94,123,426)

(207,617)
(5,400,000)

(241,705)
(5,825,000)

11,346,764
161,838,098
29,622,760

(12,637,278)
(161,838,098)
(29,622,760)

(1,888,347)
(161,838,098)
(29,622,760)

(6,783,542)

(3,965,389)

-
-

-
-

-
-

-
-

Forward exchange contracts:

62,527

Outflow
Inflow

Forward exchange contracts used

(6,386,190)
6,176,658

(6,386,190)
6,176,658

for hedging:
Outflow
Inflow

47,809

(2,126,800)
2,090,285
(310,313,731)

(2,126,800)
2,090,285
(287,890,478)

-
-
(12,391,159)

-
-
(10,032,094)

$ 308,887,506

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

80

December 31, 2021
Non-derivative financial liabilities

Secured borrowings
Unsecured borrowings
Lease liabilities-current and

non-current

Notes and accounts payable
Other payables
Bonds payable

Derivative financial liabilities
Currency swap contracts:

  Outflow
  Inflow

Carrying
Amount

Contractual
cash flows Within 1 year

1 ~ 2 years

Over 2 years

$

660,513
142,722,407

(660,513)
(142,722,407)

(66,481)
(134,097,407)

(127,612)
(6,125,000)

(466,420)
(2,500,000)

2,304,796
224,066,363
29,701,088
326,571

(2,411,332)
(224,066,363)
(29,701,088)
(328,500)

(665,378)
(224,066,363)
(29,701,088)
(328,500)

1,589

(358,893)
357,183
(399,891,913)

(358,893)
357,183
(388,926,927)

$ 399,783,327

(1,331,721)

(414,233)

-
-
-

-
-

-
-
-

-
-

(7,584,333)

(3,380,653)

The Group is not expecting that the cash flows included in the maturity analysis could occur
significantly earlier or at significantly different amounts.

(iii) Currency risk

1)

Exposure to foreign currency risk

The Group’s significant exposure to foreign currency risk was as follows:

Unit: thousands of foreign currency / thousands of New Taiwan Dollars

Foreign currency

December 31, 2022
Exchange rate

TWD

Foreign currency

December 31, 2021
Exchange rate

TWD

Financial assets

Monetary items

  USD to TWD

  USD to CNY

  EUR to TWD

  CNY to USD

  Non-monetary items

  THB to TWD

Financial liabilities

Monetary items

 USD to TWD

 USD to CNY

 USD to BRL

 EUR to TWD

 CNY to USD

$

11,446,943

12,508

65,974

3,598,880

652,264

10,358,052

1,087

194,543

21,492

3,522,857

30.71

6.9571

32.72

0.1437

0.8882

30.71

6.9571

5.2177

32.72

0.1437

351,535,620

18,449,976

384,121

2,158,669

15,881,955

26,386

83,417

3,451,738

27.68

6.378

31.32

0.1568

510,695,336

730,364

2,612,620

14,981,316

579,341

842,184

0.8261

695,728

318,095,777

17,976,968

33,382

5,974,416

703,218

1,170

197,060

27,835

15,546,463

3,269,701

27.68

6.378

5.5805

31.32

0.1568

497,602,474

32,386

5,454,621

871,792

14,191,235

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

81

2)

Sensitivity analysis

The Group’s exposure to foreign currency risk arises from the translation of the foreign
currency  exchange  gains  and  losses  on  cash  and  cash  equivalents,  accounts  receivable,
other  receivables,  loans  and  borrowings,  accounts  payable,  and  other  payables  that  are
denominated in foreign currency. Assuming all other variable factors remain constant, a
strengthening  (weakening)  5%  of  appreciation  (depreciation)  of  the  each  major  foreign
currency against Group entities’ functional currency as of December 31, 2022 and 2021,
would  have  increased  (decreased)  the  net  profit  before  tax  as  follows.  The  analysis  is
performed on the same basis for both periods.

USD (against the TWD)

Strengthening 5% 

Weakening 5% 

USD (against the CNY)

Strengthening 5% 

  Weakening 5% 

USD (against the BRL)

  Strengthening 5% 
  Weakening 5% 

EUR (against the TWD)

Strengthening 5% 

Weakening 5% 

CNY (against the USD)

Strengthening 5% 

  Weakening 5% 

December 31,
2022

December 31,
2021

$

1,671,992

(1,671,992)

17,537

(17,537)

(298,721)

298,721

72,773

(72,773)

16,775

(16,775)

654,643

(654,643)

34,899

(34,899)

(272,731)

272,731

87,041

(87,041)

39,504

(39,504)

3)

Exchange gains and losses of monetary items

As the Group deals with diverse foreign currencies, gains or losses on foreign exchange
were summarized as a single amount. For the years ended December 31, 2022 and 2021,
the foreign exchange gains (losses), including both realized and unrealized, amounted to
$2,121,647 and $123,742, respectively.

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

82

(iv)

Interest rate analysis

The interest risk exposure from financial assets and liabilities has been disclosed in the note of
liquidity risk management.

The  following  sensitivity  analysis  is  based  on  the  risk  exposure  to  interest  rate  on  the
derivative and non-derivative financial instruments on the reporting date. Regarding the assets
and liabilities with variable interest rates, the analysis is on the basis of the assumption that the
amount of assets and liabilities outstanding at the reporting date were outstanding throughout
the  year.  The  rate  of  change  is  expressed  as  the  interest  rate  increase  or  decrease  by 0.25%,
when reporting to management internally, which also represents the assessment of the Group’s
management for the reasonably possible interval of interest rate change.

Assuming  all  other  variable  factors  remaining  constant,  if  the  interest  rate  had  increased  or
decreased by 0.25%, the impact to the net profit before tax would be as follows for the years
ended  December  31, 2022 and 2021, which would be mainly resulted from the bank savings
and borrowings with variable interest rates.

Interest increased by 0.25%

Interest decreased by 0.25%

(v)

Fair value information

2022

2021

$

58,941

(58,941)

1,656

(1,656)

1)

The categories and fair value of financial instruments 

The  Group’ s  financial  assets  at  fair  value  through  profit  or  loss,  financial  instruments
used for hedging and financial assets at fair value through other comprehensive income
were measured at fair value on a recurring basis. The following table shows the carrying
amounts and fair values of financial assets and financial liabilities, including their levels
in  the  fair  value  hierarchy.  It  shall  not  include  fair  value  information  of  the  financial
assets  and  financial  liabilities  not  measured  at  fair  value  if  the  carrying  amount  is  a
reasonable approximation of fair value and investments in equity instruments which do
not  have  any  quoted  price  in  an  active  market  in  which  the  fair  value  cannot  be
reasonably measured.

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

83

December 31, 2022

Fair Value

Book value

Level 1

Level 2

Level 3

Total

Financial assets at fair value through

profit or loss–current and non-current
Derivative financial assets for non-hedging  $
Non-derivative financial assets mandatorily
measured at fair value through profit or
loss
Subtotal

Financial assets at fair value through

other comprehensive income
Stocks listed on domestic markets
Stocks listed on foreign markets
Stocks unlisted on domestic markets
Stocks unlisted on foreign markets
Accounts receivable

Subtotal

Financial assets measured at amortized

cost
Cash and cash equivalents
Notes and accounts receivable, net
Notes and accounts receivable due from

related parties, net

Other receivables
Other current assets (restricted assets)
Refundable deposits
Other non-current assets (restricted assets)

Subtotal

Total

Financial liabilities at fair value through

profit or loss
Derivative financial liabilities for non-

hedging

Derivative financial liabilities for hedging
Financial liabilities measured at amortized

cost
Short-term borrowings
Notes and accounts payable
Notes and accounts payable to related

parties

Other payables 
Lease liabilities-current and non-current
Long-term borrowings current portion
Long-term borrowings
Deposits received
Subtotal

Total

187

558,909
559,096

2,797,667
579,341
1,822,164
226,736
16,091,084
21,516,992

79,665,302
170,713,564

4,416,073
2,369,411
803,156
828,367
969,960
259,765,833
$ 281,841,921

$

62,527
47,809

74,832,426
152,137,066

9,701,032
29,622,760
11,346,764
19,462,800
11,674,322
519,308
309,296,478
$ 309,406,814

-

-

2,797,667
579,341

-
-
-

-
-

-
-
-
-
-

-
-

-
-

-
-
-
-
-
-

187

-

187

-

558,909

558,909

-
-
-
-
16,091,084

-
-

-
-
-
-
-

62,527
47,809

-
-

-
-
-
-
-
-

-
-

1,822,164
226,736

-

-
-

-
-
-
-
-

-
-

-
-

-
-
-
-
-
-

2,797,667
579,341
1,822,164
226,736
16,091,084

-
-

-
-
-
-
-

62,527
47,809

-
-

-
-
-
-
-
-

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

84

December 31, 2021

Fair Value

Book value

Level 1

Level 2

Level 3

Total

Financial assets at fair value through

profit or loss–current and non-current
Derivative financial assets for non-hedging  $
Non-derivative financial assets mandatorily
measured at fair value through profit or
loss
Subtotal

Financial assets at fair value through

other comprehensive income
Stocks listed on domestic markets
Stocks listed on foreign markets
Stocks unlisted on domestic markets
Stocks unlisted on foreign markets
Accounts receivable

Subtotal

Financial assets measured at amortized

cost
Cash and cash equivalents
Notes and accounts receivable, net
Notes and accounts receivable due from

related parties, net

Other receivables
Other current assets (restricted assets)
Refundable deposits
Other non-current assets (restricted assets)

Subtotal

Total

123,442

537,090
660,532

3,350,210
695,728
1,879,166
309,959
32,796,946
39,032,009

75,162,103
255,639,576

1,729,332
2,445,690
433,403
696,393
544,684
336,651,181
$ 376,343,722

Financial liabilities at fair value through

profit or loss
Derivative financial liabilities for non-

hedging

$

1,589

Financial liabilities measured at amortized

cost
Short-term borrowings
Notes and accounts payable
Notes and accounts payable to related

parties
Other payables
Bonds payable
Lease liabilities-current and non-current
Long-term borrowings current portion
Long-term borrowings
Deposits received
Subtotal

Total

118,422,407
220,549,039

3,517,324
29,701,088
326,571
2,304,796
15,741,481
9,219,032
311,325
400,093,063
$ 400,094,652

-

-

3,350,210
695,728

-
-
-

-
-

-
-
-
-
-

-

-
-

-
-
-
-
-
-
-

123,442

-

123,442

277,312

259,778

537,090

-
-
-
-
32,796,946

-
-

-
-
-
-
-

-
-

-
-
-
-
-
-
-

1,589

-
-

1,879,166
309,959

-

-
-

-
-
-
-
-

-

-
-

-
-
-
-
-
-
-

3,350,210
695,728
1,879,166
309,959
32,796,946

-
-

-
-
-
-
-

-
-

-
-
-
-
-
-
-

1,589

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

85

2)

Fair value valuation technique of financial instruments not measured at fair value

The  Group  estimates  financial  instruments  that  not  measured  at  fair  value  by  methods
and assumption as follows:

a)

Financial assets and liabilities measured at amortized cost

If there is quoted price generated by transactions, the recent transaction price and
quoted price data is used as the basis for fair value measurement. However, if no
quoted  prices  are  available,  the  discounted  cash  flows  are  used  to  estimate  fair
values.

3)

Fair value valuation technique of financial instruments measured at fair value

a)

Non-derivative financial instruments

Financial instruments trade in active markets is based on quoted market prices. The
quoted  price  of  a  financial  instrument  obtained  from  main  exchanges  and  on-the-
run bonds from Taipei Exchange can be used as a base to determine the fair value
of the listed companies’ equity instrument and debt instrument of the quoted price
in an active market.

If a quoted price of a financial instrument can be obtained in time and often from
exchanges,  brokers,  underwriters,  industrial  union,  pricing  institute,  or  authorities
and such price can reflect those actual trading and frequently happen in the market,
then  the  financial  instrument  is  considered  to  have  a  quoted  price  in  an  active
market.  If  a  financial  instrument  is  not  in  accord  with  the  definition  mentioned
above,  then  it  is  considered  to  be  without  a  quoted  price  in  an  active  market.  In
general, market with low trading volume or high bid-ask spreads is an indication of
a non-active market.

The  fair  value  of  the  listed  company  is  determined  by  reference  to  the  market
quotation.

The  measurements  on  fair  value  of  the  financial  instruments  without  an  active
market are determined using the valuation technique or the quoted market price of
its  competitors.  Fair  value  measured  using  the  valuation  technique  can  be
extrapolated  from  similar  financial  instruments,  discounted  cash  flow  method,  or
other  valuation  techniques  which  include  the  model  used  in  calculating  the
observable market data at the consolidated balance sheet date.

The measurement of fair value of a non-active market financial instruments held by
the  Group  which  do  not  have  quoted  market  prices  are  based  on  the  comparable
market  approach,  with  the  use of key assumptions of price-book ratio multiple or
earnings multiple of comparable listed companies as its basic measurement. These
assumptions have been adjusted for the effect of discount without the marketability
of the equity securities.

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

86

b)

Derivative financial instruments

Measurement of the fair value of derivative instruments is based on the valuation
techniques  that  are  generally  accepted  by  the  market  participants.  For  instance,
discount method or option pricing models. Fair value of forward currency exchange
is usually determined by using the forward currency rate.

4)

Transfer from one level to another

There was no transfer from one level to another in the years ended December 31, 2022
and 2021.

5)

Changes in level 3

The change in level 3 at fair value in the years ended December 31, 2022 and 2021, were
as follows:

Financial assets at
fair value through
profit or loss

Financial assets 
at fair value
through other
comprehensive
income

Total

Balance on January 1, 2022

$

259,778

2,189,125

2,448,903

Total gains and losses recognized:

 In profit or loss

 In other comprehensive income

Purchased

Disposal

Proceeds from liquidation of

investments

Effect of changes in exchange rates

Balance on December 31, 2022

Balance on January 1, 2021

$

$

Total gains and losses recognized:

 In profit or loss

 In other comprehensive income

Purchased

Proceeds from liquidation and capital

reduction of investments

Effect of changes in exchange rates

(23,672)

-

323,183

(380)

558,909

201,609

(405,953)

264,057

(10,028)

(2,010)

13,709

2,048,900

2,352,919

3,170

-

54,999

(335,469)

187,540

(12,249)

(3,616)

-

-

-

-

-

-

(23,672)

(405,953)

587,240

(10,028)

(2,010)

13,329

2,607,809

2,554,528

3,170

(335,469)

242,539

(12,249)

(3,616)

Balance on December 31, 2021

$

259,778

2,189,125

2,448,903

For  the  years  ended  December  31,  2022  and  2021,  total  gains  and  losses  that  were
included  in  “ other  gains and losses, net” and “unrealized gains and losses from equity
instruments at fair value through other comprehensive income” were as follows:

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

87

Total gains and losses recognized:

In profit or loss before tax (as “other gains and

losses”)

In other comprehensive income (as “unrealized gains
and losses from equity instruments at fair value
through other comprehensive income”)

$

$

2022

2021

(23,672)

3,170

(409,229)

(331,801)

6)

The quantified information for significant unobservable inputs (level 3) used in fair value
measurement

The Group’ s financial instruments that use level 3 input to measure fair values include
financial assets at fair value through other comprehensive income and financial assets at
fair value through profit or loss, financial assets at fair value through profit or loss.

Most  of  fair  value  measurements  of  the  Group  which  are  categorized  as  equity
investment  into  level  3  have  several  significant  unobservable  inputs.  Significant
unobservable inputs of equity investments without quoted price are independent of each
other.

The quantified information for significant unobservable inputs was as follows:

Item
Financial assets at fair
value through other
comprehensive
income-equity
investment without an
active market

Valuation
technique

Comparable
market approach
(Price-Book ratio
method and
Earnings
multiplier
method)

Inter-relationships
between significant
unobservable inputs
and fair value

The higher the
multiple is, the
higher the fair value
will be.

The higher the
multiple is, the
higher the fair value
will be.

The higher the Lack-
of-Marketability
discount rate is, the
lower the fair value
will be.

Significant
unobservable inputs
Price-Book ratio
multiples (1.54~2.89
and 1.82~11.62,
respectively, on
December 31, 2022 and
2021)

Multiples of earnings 
(14.33~17.25 and
16.37~27.97,
respectively, on
December 31, 2022 and
2021)
Lack-of-Marketability
discount rate
(40%~65% and
40%~85%,
respectively, on
December 31, 2022 and
2021)

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

88

Item
Financial assets at fair
value through other
comprehensive
income
Financial assets at fair
value through profit
or loss 

Valuation
technique
Net asset value
method

Net asset value
method

Significant
unobservable inputs
Net asset value

Inter-relationships
between significant
unobservable inputs
and fair value

Inapplicable

Net asset value

Inapplicable

7)

Sensitivity analysis for fair value of financial instruments using level 3 inputs

The  Group’ s  fair  value  measurement  on  financial  instruments  is  reasonable.  However,
the measurement would be different if different valuation models or valuation parameters
are  used.  For  financial  instruments  using  level  3  inputs,  if  the  valuation  parameters
changed, the impacts on other comprehensive income or loss are as follows:

Input

Price-Book ratio
multiples

December 31, 2022
Financial assets at fair
value through other
comprehensive
income

Move up
or down

Other comprehensive income
Unfavorable
change

Favorable
change

5%

$

8,394

11,549

December 31, 2021
Financial assets at fair
value through other
comprehensive
income

Multiples of earnings
Lack-of-Marketability
discount rate

Price-Book ratio
multiples

Multiples of earnings
Lack-of-Marketability
discount rate

5%
5%

5%

5%
5%

$
$

$

$
$

5,808
9,432

5,820
6,266

17,810

16,250

4,882
11,767

4,738
13,470

The favorable and unfavorable changes reflect the movement of the fair value, in which
the  fair  value  is  calculated  by  using  the  different  unobservable  inputs  in  the  valuation
technique.  The  table  above  shows  the  effects  of  one  unobservable  input,  without
considering  the  inter-relationships  with  another  unobservable  input  for  financial
instrument if there are one or more unobservable inputs.

(Continued)

 
 
COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

89

8) Offsetting financial assets and financial liabilities

The  Group  has  financial  instruments  transactions  applicable  to  the  International
Financial Reporting Standards NO. 32 Sections 42 endorsed by the FSC which requested
for offsetting. Financial assets and liabilities relating to those transactions are recognized
in the net amount of the balance sheets.

The  following  tables  present  the  aforesaid  offsetting  financial  assets  and  financial
liabilities.

Unit: thousands of New Taiwan Dollars / thousands of US Dollars

December 31, 2022
Financial assets that are offset which have an exercisable master netting arrangement or similar agreement

Gross amounts
of recognized
financial assets
(a)

Gross amounts of
financial liabilities offset
in the balance
sheet
(b)

Cash/ Short-term borrowings $

351,096,620

351,096,620

(USD

11,432,648 )

(USD 11,432,648 )

Net amount of financial
assets presented in
the balance
sheet
(c)=(a)-(b)
-

December 31, 2021
Financial assets that are offset which have an exercisable master netting arrangement or similar agreement

Gross amounts
of recognized
financial assets
(a)

Gross amounts of
financial liabilities offset
in the balance
sheet
(b)

Cash/ Short-term borrowings $

360,789,950

360,789,950

(USD

13,034,319 )

(USD 13,034,319 )

Net amount of financial
assets presented in
the balance
sheet
(c)=(a)-(b)
-

(ab) Financial risk management

(i) Overview

The Group is exposed to the following risks arising from financial instruments:

1) Credit risk

2)

Liquidity risk

3) Market risk

In this note expressed the information on risk exposure and objectives, policies and procedures
of risk measurement and management of the Group. For detailed information, please refer to
the related notes of each risk.

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

90

(ii) Structure of risk management

The  Group’ s  finance  management  department  provides  business  services  for  the  overall
internal department. It sets the objectives, policies and processes for managing the risk and the
methods  used  to  measure  the  risk  arising  from  both  the  domestic  and  international  financial
market operations.

The Group minimizes the risk exposure through derivative financial instruments. The Board of
Directors regulated the use of derivative financial instruments in accordance with the Group’s
policy  about  risks  arising  from  financial  instruments  such  as  currency risk, interest rate risk,
credit risk, the use of derivative and non-derivative financial instruments and the investments
of excess liquidity. The internal auditors of the Group continue with the review of the amount
of the risk exposure in accordance with the Group’s policies and the risk management policies
and procedures. The Group has no transactions in financial instruments (including derivative
financial instruments) for the purpose of speculation.

(iii) Credit risk

Credit risk is the risk of financial loss to the Group if a customer or counterparty to a financial
instrument  fails  to  meet  its  contractual  obligations,  and  arises  principally  from  the  Group’ s
receivables from customers and investment securities.

1) Accounts receivable and other receivables

The  Group  has  established  a  credit  policy  under  which  each  new  customer  is  analysed
individually  for  creditworthiness  before  the  Group’ s  standard  payment  and  delivery
terms  and  conditions  are  offered.  The  Group’ s  review  includes  external  ratings,  when
available,  and  in  some  cases  bank  references.  Purchase  limits  are  established  for  each
customer, and these limits are reviewed periodically.

2)

Investments

The credit risks exposure in the bank deposits, investments with fixed income and other
financial  instruments  are  measured  and  monitored  by  the  Group’ s  finance  department.
Since 
the  contractually  obligated
counterparties  are  banks,  financial  institutes  and  corporate  organizations  with  good
credits, there are no compliance issues, and therefore, no significant credit risk.

transaction  counterparties  and 

the  Group’ s 

3)

Guarantees

Pursuant to the Group’s policies, it is only permissible to provide financial guarantees to
subsidiaries and companies that the Group has business with. As of December 31, 2022
and  2021,  the  Group  did  not  provide  any  guarantees  to  other  companies  besides  its
subsidiaries.

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

91

(iv) Liquidity risk

Liquidity  risk  is  the  risk  that  the  Group  will  encounter  difficulty  in  meeting  the  obligations
associated with its financial liabilities which be settled by delivering cash or another financial
asset.

The Group manages and maintains sufficient cash and cash equivalents so as to cope with its
operations  and  mitigate  the  effects  of  fluctuations  in  cash  flows.  The  Group’ s  management
supervises  the  banking  facilities  and  ensures  in  compliance  with  the  terms  of  the  loan
agreements.  Please  refer  to  notes  (6)(m)  and  (6)(n)  for  unused  credit  lines  of  short-term  and
long-term borrowings as of December 31, 2022 and 2021.

(v) Market risk

Market risk is the risk that changes in market prices, such as foreign exchange rates, interest
rates  and  equity  prices  which  will  affect  the  Group’ s  income  or  the  value  of  its  holdings  of
financial  instruments.  The  objective  of  market  risk  management  is  to  manage  and  control
market risk exposures within acceptable parameters, while optimizing the return.

1) Currency risk 

The  Group  is  exposed  to  currency  risk  on  sales,  purchases  and  borrowings  that  are
denominated  in  a  currency  other  than  the  functional  currencies  of  the  Group.  The
currencies used in these transactions are primarily denominated in TWD, USD, EUR and
CNY.  

As  for  other  monetary  assets  and  liabilities  denominated  in  other  foreign  currencies,
when short-term imbalance takes place, the Group buys or sells foreign currencies at spot
rate to ensure that the net exposure is kept on an acceptable level.

2)

Interest rate risk 

The Group borrows funds on fixed and variable interest rates, which has a risk exposure
to changes in fair value and cash flow. Therefore, the Group manages the interest rates
risk by maintaining an adequate combination of fixed and variable interest rates.

3) Other price risk 

The  Group  is  exposed  to  equity  price  risk  arising  from  investments  in  listed  equity
securities.

(ac) Capital management

The  policy  of  capital  management  made  by  the  Board  of  Directors  is  to  maintain  a  strong  capital
base so as to stabilize the confidence of the investors, creditors and the public market and to sustain
future  development  of  the  business.  Capital  consists  of  ordinary  shares,  capital  surplus,  retained
earnings and non-controlling interests. The Board of Directors monitors the return on capital as well
as the level of dividends to ordinary shareholders.

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

92

The Group monitors the capital structure by way of periodical review the debt ratio. As of December
31, 2022 and 2021, the debt ratio was as follows:

Total liabilities

Total assets

Debt ratio

December
31, 2022
$ 326,074,590

December
31, 2021
415,555,537

$ 453,484,433

537,095,340

72%

77%

The Group could purchase its own shares in the public market in accordance with the corresponding
rules and regulations. The timing of the purchases depends on market prices.

As of December 31, 2022, there were no changes in the Group’s approach of capital management.

(ad)

Investing and financing activities not affecting current cash flow

The Group’s investing and financing activities which did not affect the current cash flow in the years
ended December 31, 2022 and 2021 were acquisition of right-of-use assets by leasing, please refer to
note (6)(l). 

Reconciliation of liabilities arising from financing activities was as follows:

Short-term borrowings

Bonds payable

Long-term borrowings

Lease liabilities

January 1,
2022
$ 118,422,407

Cash flow
(43,590,249)

Other 
non-cash
changes

268

December
31, 2022
74,832,426

326,571

(7,400)

(319,171)

-

24,960,513

6,176,609

-

31,137,122

2,304,796

(2,422,290)

11,464,258

11,346,764

Deposits received and others

366,068

207,983

736

574,787

Total liabilities from financing activities $ 146,380,355

(39,635,347)

11,146,091

117,891,099

Short-term borrowings

Bonds payable

Long-term borrowings

Lease liabilities

January 1,
2021
$ 92,838,733

Cash flow
25,424,931

Other 
non-cash
changes

158,743

December
31, 2021
118,422,407

980,219

-

(653,648)

326,571

19,334,353

5,626,160

-

24,960,513

2,287,762

(835,037)

852,071

2,304,796

Deposits received and others

340,131

26,093

(156)

366,068

Total liabilities from financing activities $ 115,781,198

30,242,147

357,010

146,380,355

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

93

(7) Related-party transactions:

(a) Name and relationship with related parties

The followings are the entities that have had transactions with the Group during the periods covered
in the financial statement.

Name of related party

Relationship with the Group

Compal Precision Module (Jiangsu) Co., Ltd. (“CPM”) An associate
An associate
Changbao Electronic Technology (Chongqing) Co.,

Ltd. (“Changbao”)

Avalue 
Crownpo Technology Inc. (“Crownpo”)
Allied Circuit
LIZ Electronics (Kunshan) Co., Ltd.
LIZ Electronics (Nantong) Co., Ltd.
ARCE Therapeutics Co., Ltd. (“ARCE”)
Raypal Biomedical Co., Ltd. (“Raypal”)
Hong Ya Technology Co., Ltd. (“Hong Ya”)
Kinpo Group Management Service Company (“Kinpo
Group Management Service”)
Acbel Polytech Inc. (“Acbel”) and its subsidiaries

Cal-Comp Electronics (USA) Co., Ltd. (“CCUS”) 

Cal-Comp Electronics (Thailand) Public Company

Limited (“Cal-Comp”) and its subsidiaries

Jipo Investment Inc. (“Jipo Investment”)

Kinpo

(b) Transactions with key management personnel

Key management personnel remunerations comprised:

Short-term employee benefits

Post-employment benefits

Share-based payments

An associate
An associate
An associate
An associate
An associate
An associate
An associate
An associate
An associate

The Chairman of the Board is the first

degree of kinship of the Chairman of the
Company

The same Chairman of the Ultimate parent
company with the Company
The same Chairman of the Board with the
Company
The same Chairman of the Board with the
Company
The same Chairman of the Board with the
Company

2022

699,852

2021

803,552

7,534

11,328

7,854

6,110

718,714

817,516

$

$

There  are  no  termination  benefits  and  other  long-term  benefits.  Please  refer  to  note  (6)(u)  for
explanations related to share-based payments.

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

94

(c)

Significant related-party transactions  

(i)

Sale of goods to related parties

The amounts of significant sales transactions between the Group and related parties were as
follows:

Associates

Other related parties

2022

2021

$

$

208,846

9,744

218,590

220,127

34,059

254,186

Sales  prices  for  related  parties  were  similar  to  those  of  the  third-party  customers.  The
collection period was 60~120 days for related parties.

(ii) Purchase of goods from related parties

The amounts of significant purchase transactions between the Group and related parties were
as follows:

Associates

Other related parties

2022
4,038,193

32,748,290

2021
6,346,763

4,115,321

36,786,483

10,462,084

$

$

Purchase prices and payment period from related parties were similar to those from third-party
suppliers. The payment period was 60~165 days for related parties.

(iii) Receivables due from relate parties

The receivables arising from the transactions mentioned above and others on behalf of related
parties were as follows:

Account

Notes and accounts receivable
Notes and accounts receivable 
Other receivables
Other receivables

Related party
categories

December
31, 2022

December
31, 2021

$

Associates
Other related parties
Associates
Other related parties

44,795
4,371,278
1,321

-

$

4,417,394

31,640
1,697,692
2,463
45
1,731,840

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

95

(iv) Payables to related parties

The  payables  arising  from  the  transactions  mentioned  above  and  rendering  of  services  from
other related parties were as follows:

Account

Related party
categories

December
31, 2022

December
31, 2021

Notes and accounts payable

Associates

$

774,001

1,992,718

Notes and accounts payable

Other related parties

8,927,031

1,524,606

Other payables

Other payables

(v)

Property transactions

Associates

Other related parties

96

20,327

35

19,542

$

9,721,455

3,536,901

For the years ended December 31, 2021

Relationship
Other related
party–Jipo
Investment

Item
Acquisition of financial assets at fair
value through other comprehensive
income

Acquisition of the subsidiary

Acquisition of minority shares

Other related
party-CCUS

Associates-
RayPal
Biomedical

Number
of shares
46,197
thousand
shares

1
thousand
shares

588
thousand
shares

Object
Common stocks of
Kinpo

Common stocks of
CIN

Common stocks of
Raycore

Acquisition
 price

616,864

226,421

15,129

(8) Pledged assets:

The carrying values of pledged assets were as follows:

Pledged Assets

Subject

Inventories

Other current assets

Other current assets

Bank loans

Customs deposit

Pledged deposit

Property, plant, and equipment Bank loans

Other non-current assets

Customs deposit

Other non-current assets

Pledged deposit

$

December
31, 2022

59,707

534,153

269,003

485,364

800

December
31, 2021
-

336,523

96,880

466,320

500

969,160

544,184

$

2,318,187

1,444,407

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

96

(9) Commitments and contingencies:   

The details of commitments and contingencies were as follows:

(a) Huawei  Technologies  Co.,  Ltd.  filed  an  infringement  litigation  against  the  Group  on  October  28,
2022. The Group will carefully evaluate the litigation, discuss with related client for the following
strategies and actions, and engage professional attorneys, to protect the rights and reputation of the
Company from any damage. 

(b)

In August 2019, Inventec Corporation filed a lawsuit to the Taiwan Taipei District Prosecutor Office
against the Group concerning its former employees who join the Group. This is deemed as an act of
violation  according  to  the  Trade  Secret  Law  and  Copyright  Law.  The  Group  engaged  lawyers  to
defend its right on this matter immediately. Currently, the case is still in progress in Taipei District
Court; therefore, the Group cannot make any reasonable estimation regarding the possible impact on
its business operation.

(c) The  Group  entered  into  various  patent  license  agreements  with  third  parties,  and  was  required  to

make royalty payments of a predetermined amount periodically.

(d) As  of  December  31,  2022  and  2021,  the Group’ s signed commitments to purchase property, plant

and equipment amounted to $967,396 and $290,063, respectively.

(10) Losses due to major disasters: None

(11) Subsequent events: None

(12) Other:

(a) The  employee  benefits,  depreciation  and  amortization  expenses  by  categorized  function  are

summarized as follows:

By function

By item
Employee benefits

Operating
costs

2022
Operating
expenses

Total

Operating
costs

Salary
Labor and health insurance
Pension
Others
Depreciation
Amortization

16,187,550
1,162,379
1,173,680
3,359,696
5,794,829
71,405

15,215,703
1,022,635
644,736
718,760
1,187,517
490,657

31,403,253
2,185,014
1,818,416
4,078,456
6,982,346
562,062

15,289,343
1,016,912
1,077,976
2,689,676
5,238,351
78,684

2021
Operating
expenses

14,136,585
962,630
570,445
631,048
1,090,392
495,684

Total

29,425,928
1,979,542
1,648,421
3,320,724
6,328,743
574,368

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

97

(13) Other disclosures:

(a)

Information on significant transactions

The  following  were  the  information  on  significant  transactions  required  by  the  “ Regulations
Governing  the  Preparation  of  Financial  Reports  by  Securities  Issuers”   for  the  Group for  the  year
ended December 31, 2022:

(i)

Loans to other parties: Please refer to Table 1

(ii) Guarantees and endorsements for other parties: Please refer to Table 2

(iii) Securities held as of December 31, 2022 (excluding investment in subsidiaries, associates and

joint ventures): Please refer to Table 3

(iv)

Individual securities acquired or disposed of with accumulated amount exceeding the lower of
NT$300 million or 20% of the capital stock: Please refer to Table 4

(v) Acquisition  of  individual  real  estate  with  amount  exceeding  the  lower  of NT$300 million or

20% of the capital stock: Please refer to Table 5    

(vi) Disposals of individual real estate with amount exceeding the lower of NT$300 million or 20%

of the capital stock: None   

(vii) Related-party  transactions  for  purchases  and  sales  with  amounts  exceeding  the  lower  of

NT$100 million or 20% of the capital stock: Please refer to Table 6

(viii) Receivables from related parties with amounts exceeding the lower of NT$100 million or 20%

of the capital stock: Please refer to Table 7

(ix) Trading in derivative instruments: Please refer to notes (6)(b) and (6)(d)

(x) Business relationships and significant intercompany transactions: Please refer to Table 8

(b)

Information on investees: Please refer to Table 9

(c)

Information on investment in mainland China: Please refer to Table 10

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

98

(d) Major shareholders:

Shareholder’s Name

Cathay MSCI Taiwan ESG Sustainability High Dividend
Yield ETF

Shareholding

Shares

Percentage

269,519,000

%6.11

Note 1: The  information  on  major  shareholders,  which  is  provided  by  the  Taiwan  Depository  &
Clearing Corporation, summarized the shareholders who held over 5% of total non-physical
common stocks and preferred stocks (including treasury stocks) on the last business date of
each  quarter.  The  registered  non-physical  stocks  may  be  different  from  the  capital  stocks
disclosed in the financial statement due to different calculation basis.

Note 2: If  shares  are  entrusted,  the  above  information  regarding  such  shares  will  be  revealed  by
each trustors of individual trust account. The shareholders   holding more than 10% of the
total  shares  of  the  company  should  declare  insider’ s  equity  according  to  Securities  and
Exchange Act. The numbers of the shares declared by the insider include the shares of the
trust  assets  which  the  insider  has  discretion  over  use.  For  details  of  the  insider’ s  equity
announcement please refer to the TWSE website.

(14) Segment information:

(a) General information  

The  Group’ s  information  technology  product  segment  is  primarily  engaged  in  the  development,
manufacture and sale of information technology products and mobile communication products. The
strategy integrate product segment is primarily engaged in the research, development, manufacture
and sale of networking products.

(b) Reportable segments and operating segment information  

Accounting policies for the operating segments correspond to those stated in note 4. The profit and
loss of the operating segment of the Group is measured by earnings before taxes and as the basis for
performance measurement. The amount of the Group's reportable segments consistent with the report
that the operating decision maker uesd, and the Group does not allocate assets and liabilities to the
reportable  segments  for  the  purpose  of  operating  decisions  to  measure  assets  and  liabilities  of
segments.

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

99

The operating segment information was as follows:

For the year ended December 31, 2022

Information
technology
product segment

Strategy
integrated
product segment

Adjustment and
elimination

Total

Revenue

Revenue from external

$

1,026,078,166

47,167,749

customers

  Interest revenue
Total revenue
Interest expense
Deprectation and amortization
Investment gain (loss)
Other significant non-cash

$
$

items:

2,998,570

1,029,076,736
3,131,824
6,810,232
(272,824)

91,356

47,259,105
113,877
734,176
-

 Impairment of assets
Reportable segment profit
Reportable segment assets
Reportable segment

liabilities

9,431

-

$

8,246,412

2,477,718

-

-

-
-
-
-

-

-

1,073,245,915

3,089,926

1,076,335,841
3,245,701
7,544,408
(272,824)

9,431

10,724,130
453,484,433
326,074,590

$
$

For the year ended December 31, 2021

Information
technology
product segment

Strategy
integrated
product segment

Adjustment and
elimination

Total

Revenue

Revenue from external

customers
 Interest revenue
Total revenue
Interest expense
Deprectation and amortization
Investment gain (loss)
Other significant non-cash

items:

 Impairment of assets
Reportable segment profit
Reportable segment assets
Reportable segment

liabilities

$

$
$

$

1,197,441,957
1,950,777
1,199,392,734
1,011,790
6,335,289
448,562

38,240,058
66,537
38,306,595
37,347
567,822
-

404,513
15,201,740

-

2,266,095

-
-
-
-
-
-

-
-

1,235,682,015
2,017,314
1,237,699,329
1,049,137
6,903,111
448,562

404,513
17,467,835
537,095,340

415,555,537

$

$

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

100

(c)

Products information  

The infromation of revenue from external customers:

Products and services
5C related electronic products

Others

(d) Geographic information  

2022

2021

$

1,067,076,220

1,232,501,394

6,169,695

3,180,621

$

1,073,245,915

1,235,682,015

Stated below are the geographic information on the Group’s sales presented by destination of sales
and non-current assets presented by location.

(i)

Revenue from external customers:

Country
United States

China

Netherlands

Others

(ii) Non-current assets:

Country
China

Taiwan

Vietnam

Others

$

2022
444,691,177

133,452,679

68,709,105

2021

486,362,457

159,061,285

88,162,373

426,392,954

502,095,900

$

1,073,245,915

1,235,682,015

$

2022
13,812,658

20,877,772

10,671,422

989,914

2021
14,411,598

9,837,851

8,708,075

511,749

$

46,351,766

33,469,273

Non current assets include plant, property, and equipment, intangible assets, and other assets,
excluding deferred tax assets.

(e) The details of sales revenue from external customers more than 10% of the amount of consolidated

statement of comprehensive income are as follows:  

D Company

F Company

A Company

E Company

2022

2021

$

460,236,878

534,800,186

170,398,727

223,256,380

96,621,806

144,069,158

102,969,721

116,116,250

$

830,227,132

1,018,241,974

(cid:33)(cid:33)(cid:33)(cid:33)(cid:33)(cid:33)(cid:33)COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

101

Table 1    Loans to other parties:

(December 31, 2022)

Name of
lender

No.
0 The

Company

Name of
borrower

UCGI

0 The

HengHao

Company

0 The

CEB

Company

0 The

Company

Kinpo &
Compal
Group Assets
Development
Corporation

0 The

CEA

Company

1 CIH

CEP

2 CPC

CIC

Account
name

Other
receivables

Other
receivables

Other
receivables

Other
receivables

Other
receivables

Other
receivables

Other
receivables

3 CIT

CCI Nanjing Other

receivables

Rayonnant
(Taicang)

Other
receivables

HengHao
Kunshan

HengHao
Kunshan

4 CPO

CIT

5 CET

BT

3 CIT

3 CIT

4 CPO

6 Panpal

6 Panpal

6 Panpal

Other
receivables

Other
receivables

Other
receivables

Other
receivables

Other
receivables

Kinpo &
Compal
Group Assets
Development
Corporation

HengHao
Kunshan

Other
receivables

Other
receivables

Ray-Kwong
Medical
Management
Consulting

7 CIC

HengHao
Kunshan

Other
receivables

8 BSH

CIN

9 Gempal

9 Gempal

10 Hong Ji

Kinpo &
Compal
Group Assets
Development
Corporation

Ray-Kwong
Medical
Management
Consulting

Kinpo &
Compal
Group Assets
Development
Corporation

11 CGSP

CEP

12 Arcadyan

12 Arcadyan

12 Arcadyan

12 Arcadyan

Acradyan
Brasil

Acradyan
Brasil

Acradyan
Brasil

Arcadyan
Vietnam

Other
receivables

Other
receivables

Other
receivables

Other
receivables

Other
receivables

Other
receivables

Other
receivables

Other
receivables

Other
receivables

Highest
balance of
financing to
other parties
during the
period
466,958 

Related
party
Y

Actual
usage
amount
during the
period
230,000 

Range of
interest rates
during the
period

Purposes of
fund
financing for
the
borrower
1.67%~3.5% Short-term
financing

 Transaction
amount for
business
between two
parties
-

Reasons for
short-term
financing
Operating
demand

Allowance
for
bad debt
-

Ending
balance

230,000 

Y

Y

Y

Y

Y

Y

Y

Y

Y

Y

Y

Y

Y

Y

Y

Y

Y

Y

Y

Y

Y

Y

Y

Y

Y

400,000 

200,000 

200,000 

1.85%

Short-term
financing

1,399,775 

767,750 

767,750 

1.02%~5% Short-term
financing

600,000 

600,000 

600,000 

1.85%

Short-term
financing

2,347,875 

1,381,950 

1,381,950 

1.02%~5% Short-term
financing

64,430 

61,420 

61,420 

5.05%

450,600 

440,800 

440,800 

2.20%

Short-term
financing

Short-term
financing

4,510,100 

2,149,700 

1,781,180 

3.5%~5.05% Short-term
financing

80,538 

76,775 

-

5.05%

966,450 

921,300 

921,300 

5.05%

1,047,900 

-

-

3.50%

675,900 

661,200 

661,200 

2.20%

270,360 

264,480 

176,320

2.00%

Short-term
financing

Short-term
financing

Short-term
financing

Short-term
financing

Short-term
financing

1,200,000 

600,000 

600,000 

1.67%~1.85% Short-term
financing

1,200,000 

600,000 

600,000 

1.53%~1.85% Short-term
financing

10,000 

-

-

1.53%

Short-term
financing

2,406,825 

1,689,050 

1,689,050 

3.5%~5.05% Short-term
financing

579,870 

552,780 

337,810 

5.05%

Short-term
financing

1,000,000 

600,000 

600,000 

1.67%~1.85% Short-term
financing

20,000 

10,000 

10,000 

1.85%

Short-term
financing

200,000 

-

64,430 

61,420 

35,867 

59,880 

-

-

-

-

-

-

64,300 

61,420 

42,994 

5.00%

280,250 

-

-

1.00%

1.67%

Short-term
financing

5.05%

1.00%

1.00%

Short-term
financing

Short-term
financing

Short-term
financing

Short-term
financing

Transaction
for business
between two
parties

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

Operating
demand

Operating
demand

Operating
demand

Operating
demand

Operating
demand

Operating
demand

Operating
demand

Operating
demand

Operating
demand

Operating
demand

Operating
demand

Operating
demand

Operating
demand

Operating
demand

Operating
demand

Operating
demand

Operating
demand

Operating
demand

Operating
demand

Operating
demand

Operating
demand

Operating
demand

Operating
demand

Operating
demand

4,821,470

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

(In Thousands of New Taiwan Dollars)

Individual
funding loan
limits
23,258,950 

Maximum
limit of fund
financing
46,517,901 

Note
(Note 1)

23,258,950 

46,517,901 

(Note 1)

23,258,950 

46,517,901 

(Note 1)

600,044 

46,517,901 

(Note 1)

23,258,950 

46,517,901 

(Note 1)

42,553,108 

42,553,108 

(Note 2)

2,589,107 

2,589,107 

(Note 3)

25,750,769 

25,750,769 

(Note 4)

25,750,769 

25,750,769 

(Note 4)

25,750,769 

25,750,769 

(Note 4)

3,047,746 

3,047,746 

(Note 5)

3,047,746 

3,047,746 

(Note 5)

4,960,064 

4,960,064 

(Note 6)

2,045,874 

2,045,874 

(Note 7)

2,045,874 

2,045,874 

(Note 7)

18,190 

2,045,874 

(Note 7)

10,388,018 

10,388,018 

(Note 8)

8,034,374 

8,034,374 

(Note 9)

855,095 

855,095 

(Note 10)

18,190 

855,095 

(Note 10)

467,760 

467,760 

(Note 11)

92,429 

92,429 

(Note 12)

2,761,448 

5,522,896 

(Note 13)

2,761,448 

5,522,896 

(Note 13)

2,761,448 

5,522,896 

(Note 13)

2,761,448 

5,522,896 

(Note 13)

Collateral

Item Value

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

(Continued)

        
        
        
   
   
        
        
        
   
   
    
        
        
   
   
        
        
        
        
   
    
    
    
   
   
          
          
          
   
   
        
        
        
     
     
    
    
    
   
   
          
          
   
   
        
        
        
   
   
    
     
     
        
        
        
     
     
        
        
     
     
    
        
        
     
     
    
        
        
     
     
          
          
     
    
    
    
   
   
        
        
        
     
     
    
        
        
        
        
          
          
          
          
        
        
        
        
          
          
          
          
          
     
     
          
     
     
          
          
          
     
     
        
     
     
(cid:33)(cid:33)(cid:33)(cid:33)(cid:33)(cid:33)(cid:33)COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

102

Table 1    Loans to other parties:

(December 31, 2022)

Name of
lender
No.
12 Arcadyan

Name of
borrower

Arcadyan
Vietnam

Account
name

Other
receivables

Related
party
Y

12 Arcadyan

Arcadyan RU Other

13 Arcadyan
Holding

14 Poindus
Systems

CNC

Adasys

receivables

Other
receivables

Other
receivables

14 Poindus
Systems

Poindus UK Other

receivables

14 Poindus
Systems

Poindus UK Other

receivables

Y

Y

Y

Y

Y

Highest
balance of
financing to
other parties
during the
period
321,500 

Actual
usage
amount
during the
period
-

Range of
interest rates
during the
period
1.00%

Ending
balance

307,100 

32,150 

546,550 

-

-

-

-

1.00%

1.00%

21,268 

21,268 

21,268 

2.00%

26,093 

-

-

1.00%

24,506 

24,109 

24,109 

1.00%

Purposes of
fund
financing for
the
borrower
Transaction
for business
between two
parties

Transaction
for business
between two
parties
Short-term
financing

Transaction
for business
between two
parties
Transaction
for business
between two
parties
Transaction
for business
between two
parties

 Transaction
amount for
business
between two
parties
14,679,380

Reasons for
short-term
financing
-

Allowance
for
bad debt
-

418,792

-

-

80,428

58,395

58,395

Operating
demand

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

(In Thousands of New Taiwan Dollars)

Individual
funding loan
limits
2,761,448 

Maximum
limit of fund
financing
5,522,896 

Note
(Note 13)

335,034 

5,522,896 

(Note 13)

2,108,499 

2,108,499 

(Note 14)

51,752 

208,682 

(Note 15)

39,102 

208,682 

(Note 15)

51,752 

208,682 

(Note 15)

Collateral

Item Value

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

Note 1:

Note 2:

Note 3:

Note 4:

Note 5:

Note 6:

Note 7:

Note 8:

Note 9:

Note 10:

Note 11:

Note 12:

Note 13:

Note 14:

Note 15:

Note 16:

According to the Company’ s “Procedures of Lending Funds to Other Parties”, the total amount of loans lent to others shall not exceed 40% of the net worth of the Company. When a short-term financing
facility with the Company is necessary, the total amount for lending to any company shall not exceed 80% of the borrower’s net worth, nor shall it be more than 50% of the Company’s lendable amount limit,
and shall be calculated together with the amount of guarantee endorsed by the Company for the company. In addition, the Company shall not limit the total amount of loans to subsidiaries in which the
Company directly or indirectly holds 100% of the voting shares to 80% of the aforementioned amount, but the maximum amount shall not exceed 50% of the Company's total funds lending limit, and shall be
calculated together with the amount of guarantees endorsed by the Company for such companies.
According to CIH’ s Procedures for Lending Funds to Other Parties, the total amount of loans to others shall not exceed 40% of the net worth of CIH. When a short-term financing facility with CIH is
necessary, the total amount for lending the borrower shall not exceed 80% of the borrower’s net worth, nor shall it exceed 50% of CIH’s total amount of lendable capital, and shall be combined with the
company’s endorsements/guarantees for calculation. In addition, when lending to the ultimate parent company’s 100% directly or indirectly owned overseas subsidiaries, the total amount of loans is not
limited by the two aforesaid restrictions, but the maximum amount shall not exceed the net worth of CIH, and shall be combined with the company’ s endorsements/guarantees for the borrower when
calculating.
According to CPC’s Procedures for Lending Funds to Other parties, the total amount of loans to others shall not exceed 40% of the net worth of CPC. When a short-term financing facility with CPC is
necessary, the total amount for lending the borrower shall not exceed 80% of the borrower’s net worth, nor shall it exceed 50% of CPC’s total amount of capital lent, and shall be combined with the company’
s endorsements/guarantees for calculation. In addition, when lending to the ultimate parent company’s 100% directly or indirectly owned overseas subsidiaries, the total amount of loans is not limited by the
two aforesaid restrictions, but the maximum amount shall not exceed the net worth of CPC, and shall be combined with the company’s endorsements/guarantees for the borrower when calculating.
According to CIT ’ s Procedures for Lending Funds to Other parties, the total amount of loans to others shall not exceed 40% of the net worth of CIT. When a short-term financing facility with CIT is
necessary, the total amount for lending the borrower shall not exceed 80% of the borrower’s net worth, nor shall it exceed 50% of CIT’s total amount of capital lent, and shall be combined with the company’s
endorsements/guarantees for calculation. In addition, when lending to the ultimate parent company’s 100% directly or indirectly owned overseas subsidiaries, the total amount of loans is not limited by the two
aforesaid restrictions, but the maximum amount shall not exceed the net worth of CIT, and shall be combined with the company’s endorsements/guarantees for the borrower when calculating.
According to CPO’s Procedures for Lending Funds to Other parties, the total amount of loans to others shall not exceed 40% of the net worth of CPO. When a short-term financing facility with CPO is
necessary, the total amount for lending the borrower shall not exceed 80% of the borrower’s net worth, nor shall it exceed 50% of CPO’s total amount of lendable capital, and shall be combined with the
company’s endorsements/guarantees for calculation. In addition, when lending to the ultimate parent company’s 100% directly or indirectly owned overseas subsidiaries, the total amount of loans is not
limited by the two aforesaid restrictions, but the maximum amount shall not exceed the net worth of CPO, and shall be combined with the company’ s endorsements/guarantees for the borrower when
calculating.
According to CET’s Procedures for Lending Funds to Other parties, the total amount of loans to others shall not exceed 40% of the net worth of CET. When a short-term financing facility with CET is
necessary, the total amount for lending the borrower shall not exceed 80% of the borrower’s net worth, nor shall it exceed 50% of CET’s total amount of lendable capital, and shall be combined with the
company’s endorsements/guarantees for calculation. In addition, when lending to the ultimate parent company’s 100% directly or indirectly owned overseas subsidiaries, the total amount of loans is not
limited by the two aforesaid restrictions, but the maximum amount shall not exceed the net worth of CET, and shall be combined with the company’ s endorsements/guarantees for the borrower when
calculating.
According to Panpal’s Procedures for Lending Funds to Other parties, the total amount of loans to others shall not exceed 40% of the net worth of Panpal. When a short-term financing facility with Panpal is
necessary, the total amount for lending the borrower shall not exceed 80% of the borrower’s net worth, nor shall it exceed 50% of Panpal’s total amount of lendable capital, and shall be combined with the
company’s endorsements/guarantees for calculation. In addition, when lending to the total amount lendable to 50% directly or indirectly owned subsidiaries by Panpal, or the ultimate parent company’s 50%
directly or indirectly owned overseas subsidiaries, the total amount of loans is not limited by the two aforesaid restrictions of 80%, but the maximum amount shall not exceed Panpal’s total amount of lendable
capital, and shall be combined with the company’s endorsements/guarantees for the borrower when calculating.
According to CIC ’ s Procedures for Lending Funds to Other parties, the total amount of loans to others shall not exceed 40% of the net worth of CIC. When a short-term financing facility with CIC is
necessary, the total amount for lending the borrower shall not exceed 80% of the borrower’s net worth, nor shall it exceed 50% of CIC’s total amount of lendable capital, and shall be combined with the
company’s endorsements/guarantees for calculation. In addition, when lending to the ultimate parent company’s 100% directly or indirectly owned overseas subsidiaries, the total amount of loans is not
limited by the two aforesaid restrictions, but the maximum amount shall not exceed the net worth of CIC, and shall be combined with the company’ s endorsements/guarantees for the borrower when
calculating.
According to BSH’s Procedures for Lending Funds to Other parties, the total amount of loans to others shall not exceed 40% of the net worth of BSH. When a short-term financing facility with BSH is
necessary, the total amount for lending the borrower shall not exceed 80% of the borrower’s net worth, nor shall it exceed 50% of BSH’s total amount of lendable capital, and shall be combined with the
company’s endorsements/guarantees for calculation. In addition, when lending to the ultimate parent company’s 100% directly or indirectly owned overseas subsidiaries, the total amount of loans is not
limited by the two aforesaid restrictions, but the maximum amount shall not exceed the net worth of BSH, and shall be combined with the company’ s endorsements/guarantees for the borrower when
calculating.
According to Gempal’s Procedures for Lending Funds to Other parties, the total amount of loans to others shall not exceed 40% of the net worth of Gempal. When a short-term financing facility with Gempal
is necessary, the total amount for lending the borrower shall not exceed 80% of the borrower’s net worth, nor shall it exceed 50% of Gempal’s total amount of lendable capital, and shall be combined with the
Gempal’s endorsements/guarantees for calculation. In addition, when lending to indirectly owned overseas subsidiaries or the ultimate parent company’s 100% directly, the total amount of loans is not limited
by 80% of two aforesaid restrictions, but the maximum amount shall not exceed the total amount of lendable capital of Gempal, and shall be combined with the company’s endorsements/guarantees for the
borrower when calculating.
According to Hong Ji’s Procedures for Lending Funds to Other parties, the total amount of loans to others shall not exceed 40% of the net worth of Hong Ji. When a short-term financing facility with Hong Ji
is necessary, the total amount for lending the borrower shall not exceed 80% of the borrower’s net worth, nor shall it exceed 50% of Hong Ji’s total amount of lendable capital, and shall be combined with the
Hong Ji’s endorsements/guarantees for calculation. In addition, when lending to indirectly owned overseas subsidiaries or the ultimate parent company’s 100% directly, the total amount of loans is not limited
by 80% of two aforesaid restrictions, but the maximum amount shall not exceed the total amount of lendable capital of Hong Ji, and shall be combined with the company’s endorsements/guarantees for the
borrower when calculating.
According to CGSP’s Procedures for Lending Funds to Other parties, the total amount of loans to others shall not exceed 40% of the net worth of CGSP. When a short-term financing facility with CGSP is
necessary, the total amount for lending the borrower shall not exceed 80% of the borrower’s net worth, nor shall it exceed 50% of CGSP’s total amount of lendable capital, and shall be combined with the
company’s endorsements/guarantees for calculation. In addition, when lending to the ultimate parent company’s 100% directly or indirectly owned overseas subsidiaries, the total amount of loans is not
limited by the two aforesaid restrictions, but the maximum amount shall not exceed the net worth of CGSP, and shall be combined with the company’ s endorsements/guarantees for the borrower when
calculating.
According to Arcadyan’s Procedures for Lending Funds to Other parties, the total amount of loans to others shall not exceed 40% of the net worth of Arcadyan. To borrowers having business relationship
with Arcadyan, the total amount for lending the borrower shall not exceed 80% of the transaction amount in the last fiscal year or the expecting amount for the current year, nor shall it exceed 20% of the net
worth of Arcadyan. Also, the amount shall be combined with the Arcadyan’ s endorsements/guarantees for the borrower when calculating. When a short-term financing facility is necessary, the borrower
should be Arcadyan’s investee. The total amount for lending the borrower shall not exceed 80% of the net worth of the borrower, nor shall it exceed 20% of the net worth of Arcadyan, and shall be combined
with the Arcadyan’s endorsements/guarantees for the borrower when calculating.
According to Arcadyan Holding’s Procedures of Lending Funds to Other Parties, the total amount of loans to others shall not exceed the net worth of Arcadyan Holding. When a short-term financing facility is
necessary, the borrower should be Arcadyan Holding’s investee. The total amount for lending the borrower shall not exceed the net worth of Arcadyan Holding, and shall be combined with the Arcadyan
Holding’s endorsements/ guarantees for the borrower when calculating.
According to Poindus Systems’ Procedures for Lending Funds to Other parties, the total amount of loans for individual is the lower of the amount of transaction for business between the two parties during the

previous twelve months and 10% of the net worth of the company's latest financial statements, with the total limit of 40% of the net worth of the company's latest financial statements.
The transactions had been eliminated in the consolidated financial statements.

(Continued)

        
        
     
     
          
        
     
        
     
     
          
          
          
          
        
          
          
        
          
          
          
          
        
       COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

103

Table 2    Guarantees and endorsements for other parties:

(December 31, 2022)

Counter-party of
guarantee and
endorsement

Name of
guarantor

Name

The Company CEP

No.
0

Relationship
with the
Company
(Note 4)

Limitation on
amount of
guarantees and
endorsements
for a specific
enterprise
29,073,688 

Highest
balance for
guarantees
and
endorsements
during the
period

Balance of
guarantees
and
endorsements
as of reporting
date

Actual usage
amount
during the
period

95,386 

61,146 

61,146 

Property
pledged for
guarantees
and
endorsements
(Amount)
-

0

The Company CEB

(Note 5)

29,073,688 

132,082 

61,420 

61,420 

0

The Company CEA

(Note 5)

29,073,688 

193,973 

-

-

0

The Company HengHao
Kunshan

1 Arcadyan

Arcadyan
AU

(Note 5)

29,073,688 

27,036 

26,448 

26,448 

(Note 5)

1,840,965 

241,125 

230,325 

2

Poindus
Systems

Qijie

(Note 5)

104,341 

32,325 

30,710 

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

Ratio of
accumulated
amounts of
guarantees and
endorsements to
net worth of the
latest financial
statements

Maximum
amount
for guarantees
and endorsements
(Note 1(cid:501)2)

0.05%

58,147,377 

0.05%

58,147,377 

0.00%

58,147,377 

0.02%

58,147,377 

1.67%

5,522,896 

5.98%

260,852 

(In Thousands of New Taiwan Dollars)

Parent
company
endorsements/g
uarantees to
third parties on
behalf of
subsidiary
Y

Subsidiary
endorsements/
guarantees to
third parties
on behalf of
parent
company
-

Endorsements/
guarantees to
third parties on
behalf of
companies in
Mainland
China
-

Y

Y

Y

Y

Y

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

Y

-

Y

Note 1:

Note 2:

Note 3:

According to the Company’s Procedures for Endorsement and Guarantee, the total amount of endorsements/ guarantees the Company or the Group is permitted to make shall not exceed 50% of the Company’s net
worth. Endorsements/ guarantees the Company and the Group are permitted to make for a single company shall not exceed 25% of the Company’s net worth. For entities having business relationship with the
Company, the amount of endorsements/ guarantees for a single company shall not exceed 80% of the transaction amount in the last fiscal year or the expecting amount of the current year, and shall be combined
with the amount lend to others when calculating. The amount of endorsements/ guarantees permitted to make between subsidiaries whose over 90% of its voting shares are owned, directly or indirectly, by the
Company shall be no more than 10% of the net worth of the Company. The amount of endorsements/ guarantees permitted to make between directly or indirectly wholly owned subsidiaries is not limited by the
aforementioned restriction, only the maximum amount shall be no more than 25% of the net worth of the Company.
According to Arcadyan’s Procedures for Endorsement and Guarantee, the total amount of endorsements/guarantees Arcadyan and its subsidiaries are permitted to make shall not exceed 40% of the Arcadyan's net
worth. Endorsements/guarantees Arcadyan and its subsidiaries are permitted to make for a single company shall not exceed 1/3 of the aforementioned total amount.
According to Poindus Systems ’ Procedures for Endorsement and Guarantee, Poindus Systems only endorses and guarantees to subsidiaries wherein it holds 100% of their voting shares. Poindus Systems ’
endorsement and guarantee for a subsidiary shall not exceed 20% of its net worth; and the total amount of endorsements/guarantees shall not exceed 50% of its net worth.

Note 4: Subsidiary whose over 50% common stock is directly owned.

Note 5: Subsidiary whose over 50% common stock is indirectly owned.

(Continued)

      
          
           
          
                
      
        
           
          
                
      
        
                
      
          
           
          
                
         
        
         
                  
            
          
           
                     
       COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

104

Table 3    Securities held as of December 31, 2022 (excluding investment in subsidiaries, associates and joint ventures):

(December 31, 2022)

Name of
holder

Category and name of security

The Company Taiwan Star

Relationship with security
issuer
(cid:4137)

The same chairman of the
Company

The same chairman of the
Company

(cid:4137)

(cid:4137)

(cid:4137)

(cid:4137)

(cid:4137)

-

-

-

(cid:4137)

(cid:4137)

(cid:4137)

Kinpo

Cal-Comp

HWA VI Venture Capital Corp.

HWA Chi Venture Capital Corp.

mProbe Ltd.

Chen Feng Optoelectronics

PrimeSensor Technology Inc.

Ganzin Technology, Inc.

Genovior Biotech Crop.

Airoha Technology Corp.

Clean Energy Fund

IIH Biomedical Venture Fund

Phoenix Innovation Investment Corporation.

Others

Total

Panpal

Compal Electronics, Inc.

The parent company

Kinpo

The same chairman of the
Company

CDIB Partners Investment Holding Corp.

(cid:4137)

AcBel

Lian Hong Art. Co., Ltd.

Taiwan Biotech Co., Ltd.

The Chairman of the Board is
the first degree of kinship of the
Chairman of the Company

(cid:4137)

(cid:4137)

Others

Total

Gempal

Compal Electronics, Inc.

The parent company

Lian Hong Art. Co., Ltd.

Others

Total

Hong Ji

SUYIN Optronics Co., Ltd.
(“SUYIN Optronics”)

Hong Jin

SUYIN Optronics

Arcadyan

GeoThings Inc.

AirHop Communication Inc.

(cid:4137)

(cid:4137)

(cid:4137)

(cid:4137)

(cid:4137)

(cid:4137)

Ending balance

Shares/Units
(thousands)
98,046 

Carrying
value

418,658 

Holding
percentage
(%)
2%

Fair value

418,658 

(In Thousands of shares/ units)

The highest holdings in the
period

Shares/Units
(thousands)

98,046

Holding
percentage
(%)
2%

Note

124,044 

1,674,591 

8%

1,674,591 

124,044

8%

281,233 

579,341 

5%

579,341 

281,233

5%

290 

22,571 

10%

22,571 

290

10%

53 

11,112 

11%

11,112 

53

11%

4,000 

13,040 

3%

13,040 

4,000

3%

6,685 

101,676 

7%

101,676 

6,685

7%

868 

19,638 

1%

19,638 

868

1%

2,000 

36,000 

7%

36,000 

2,000

7%

3,846 

9,000 

2%

9,000 

3,846

2%

215 

114,137 

(cid:4137)

114,137 

215

(cid:4137)

(cid:4137)

132,417 

5,000 

54,150 

2%

8%

132,417 

(cid:4137)

2%

54,150 

5,000

8%

6,000 

63,000 

19%

63,000 

6,000

19%

134,076 

134,076 

___________
3,383,407 

31,648 

729,488 

1%

729,488 

31,648

1%

(Note 1)

69,370 

936,490 

5%

936,490 

69,370

5%

54,000 

694,440 

5%

694,440 

54,000

5%

5,677 

169,449 

1%

169,449 

5,677

1%

2,225 

67,470 

6%

67,470 

2,225

6%

7,845 

141,204 

3%

141,204 

7,845

3%

14,215 

14,215 

___________
2,752,756 

18,369 

423,413 

(cid:4137)

423,413 

18,369

(cid:4137)

(Note 1)

2,225 

67,450 

6%

67,450 

2,225

6%

1,371 

1,371 

___________
492,234 

380 

332 

200 

1,152 

-

-

(cid:4137)

(cid:4137)

1%

1%

4%

5%

(cid:4137)

(cid:4137)

(cid:4137)

(cid:4137)

380

1%

(Note 2)

332

1%

(Note 2)

200

7%

(Note 2)

1,152

5%

(Note 2)

Account name
Financial assets at fair value through
other comprehensive income-non-
current
Financial assets at fair value through
other comprehensive income-non-
current
Financial assets at fair value through
other comprehensive income-non-
current

Financial assets at fair value through
other comprehensive income-non-
current
Financial assets at fair value through
other comprehensive income-non-
current
Financial assets at fair value through
other comprehensive income-non-
current
Financial assets at fair value through
other comprehensive income-non-
current
Financial assets at fair value through
other comprehensive income-non-
current
Financial assets at fair value through
other comprehensive income-non-
current
Financial assets at fair value through
other comprehensive income-non-
current
Financial assets at fair value through
other comprehensive income-non-
current
Financial assets at fair value through
profit or loss-non current

Financial assets at fair value through
profit or loss-non current

Financial assets at fair value through
profit or loss-non current

Financial assets at fair value through
profit or loss and other
comprehensive income

Financial assets at fair value through
other comprehensive income-non-
current
Financial assets at fair value through
other comprehensive income-non-
current
Financial assets at fair value through
other comprehensive income-non-
current
Financial assets at fair value through
other comprehensive income-non-
current

Financial assets at fair value through
other comprehensive income-non-
current
Financial assets at fair value through
other comprehensive income-non-
current

Financial assets at fair value through
other comprehensive income-non-
current

Financial assets at fair value through
other comprehensive income-non-
current
Financial assets at fair value through
other comprehensive income-non-
current

Financial assets at fair value through
other comprehensive income-non-
current

Financial assets at fair value through
other comprehensive income-non-

t

Financial assets at fair value through
other comprehensive income-non-

t

Financial assets at fair value through
profit or loss-non- current

Financial assets at fair value through
profit or loss-non- current

(Continued)

         
           
        
       
        
     
       
           
        
              
             
          
                
             
          
           
             
          
           
           
        
              
             
          
           
             
          
           
               
            
              
           
        
           
        
           
             
          
           
             
          
           
        
        
         
           
        
         
           
        
         
           
        
           
           
        
           
             
          
           
           
        
             
          
        
         
           
        
           
             
          
               
            
           
              
              
              
           
       COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

105

Table 3    Securities held as of December 31, 2022 (excluding investment in subsidiaries, associates and joint ventures):

(December 31, 2022)

Name of
holder

Category and name of security

Arcadyan

Adant Technologies Inc.

Relationship with security
issuer
(cid:4137)

IOT Eye, Inc.

TIEF FUND L.P.

Chimei Motor Electronics Co., LTD

Golden Smarthome Technology Corp.

Mactech

HHB

Total

Taichung International Golf
Country Club

HWALLAR OPTRONICS
(Fuzhou) CO., LTD.

Mithera

Beyond Limits, Inc.

BT

CIT

BSH

Suzhou Genki Fuhong Health Management
Co., Ltd.

Kunqiao Phase II (Suzhou) Emerging
Industry Venture Capital Partnership Fund

Achi Capital Partners Fund LP

(cid:4137)

(cid:4137)

(cid:4137)

(cid:4137)

(cid:4137)

(cid:4137)

(cid:4137)

(cid:4137)

(cid:4137)

(cid:4137)

Note 1:The transaction had been eliminated in the consolidated financial statements.
Note 2:The carrying value is the remaining amount after deducting accumulated impairment.

Ending balance

Shares/Units
(thousands)
349 

Carrying
value
(cid:4137)

Holding
percentage
(%)
5%

Fair value
(cid:4137)

(In Thousands of shares/ units)

The highest holdings in the
period

Shares/Units
(thousands)

349

Holding
percentage
(%)
5%

Note
(Note 2)

60 

(cid:4137)

14%

(cid:4137)

60

14%

(Note 2)

(cid:4137)

46,379 

7%

46,379 

(cid:4137)

7%

1,650 

46,150 

5%

46,150 

1,650

7%

1,229 

(cid:4137)

6%

(cid:4137)

1,229

6%

(Note 2)

___________
92,529 

11,220 

(cid:4137)

11,220 

-

19%

(cid:4137)

873 

138,195 

(cid:4137)

138,195 

4,414 

17%

4,414 

252,667 

10,296 

(cid:4137)

(cid:4137)

252,667 

10,296 

(cid:4137)

(cid:4137)

(cid:4137)

(cid:4137)

(cid:4137)

(cid:4137)

(cid:4137)

(cid:4137)

(cid:4137)

(cid:4137)

(cid:4137)

19%

(Note 2)

873

(cid:4137)

17%

(cid:4137)

(cid:4137)

Account name
Financial assets at fair value through
profit or loss-non- current

Financial assets at fair value through
profit or loss-non- current

Financial assets at fair value through
profit or loss-non- current

Financial assets at fair value through
other comprehensive income-non-
current

Financial assets at fair value through
other comprehensive income-non-
current

Financial assets at fair value through
other comprehensive income-non-
current
Financial assets at fair value through
profit or loss-non- current

Financial assets at fair value through
other comprehensive income-non-
current
Financial assets at fair value through
other comprehensive income-non-
current
Financial assets at fair value
through profit or loss-non current

Financial assets at fair value
through profit or loss-non current

(Continued)

              
                
             
          
           
             
          
           
             
             
          
              
           
        
               
            
           
        
             
          
       COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

106

Table 4   Individual securities acquired or disposed of with accumulated amount exceeding the lower of NT$300 million or 20% of the capital stock:

(December 31, 2022)

Name of
company

Category and name of
security

Account
name

Name of
counter-party

Relationship
with the
company

Shares/ Units

Amount

Shares/ Units

Amount

Shares/ Units

Price

Cost

Gain (loss)
on disposal

Shares/ Units

Amount

Shares/ Units

Amount

Beginning Balance

Purchases

Sales

Others

Ending Balance

(In Thousands of New Taiwan Dollars/ shares)

Stock(cid:506)
Poindus Systems

The
Company

CPC

CIT

CIT

CIC

CET

Structured deposits:
Structured deposits–
Bank of China RMB
Strcutured Deposit

Structured deposits–
Bank of China RMB
Strcutured Deposit

Bank of Communications
Yuntong Wealth Time-type
structured deposit products

Structured deposits–
Bank of China RMB
Strcutured Deposit

Structured deposits–
Bank of China RMB
Strcutured Deposit

Investments
accounted for
using equity
method

Public buyouts and
purchases from the
open market

Bank of China

Bank of China

Bank of
Communications
Co., Ltd.

Bank of China

Bank of China

Financial assets at
fair value through
profit or loss-
current
Financial assets at
fair value through
profit or loss-
current
Financial assets at
fair value through
profit or loss-
current

Financial assets at
fair value through
profit or loss-
current

Financial assets at
fair value through
profit or loss-
current

Note 1: Others were valuation gains and losses and foreign exchange gains and losses.

Note 2: Including disposal gains and losses and foreign exchange gains and losses.

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

-

-

-

-

-

11,768

353,046 

442,622 

1,106,555 

442,622 

663,933 

442,622 

-

-

-

-

-

-

                       -

                       -

                  -

450,371 

442,622 

1,125,927

1,106,555

450,043 

442,622 

675,556 

663,933 

450,371 

442,622 

7,749
(Note 2)

19,372
(Note 2)

7,421
(Note 2)

11,623
(Note 2)

7,749
(Note 2)

-

-

-

-

-

-

(28,278)
(Note 1)

11,768

324,768 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

-

-

-

-

-

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

(Continued)

                       
          
            
                       
          
            
            
                     
                       
       
                     
                       
                     
                       
                       
          
            
            
                     
                       
                       
          
            
            
                     
                       
                       
          
            
            
                       
Name of
company

Name of
property

Transaction date

May 5, 2022
(Note 1)

Plant,
mechanical and
electrical
equipment

Buildings and
building
improvements

Arcadyan
Vietnam

Kinpo & Compal
Group Assets
Development
Corporation

Compal
Electronics
(Vietnam)
Co., Ltd
(Note 3)

       COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

107

Table 5    Acquisition of individual real estate with amount exceeding the lower of NT$300 million or 20% of the capital stock:

(December 31, 2022)

Transaction
amount
1,437,610

Status of
payment Counter-party
657,737 Donghui Co., Ltd.
and Chengyuande
Construction and
Trade Co., Ltd.

(In Thousands of New Taiwan Dollars)

If the counter-party is a related party,
 disclose the previous transfer information

Relationshi
p with the
Company
None

Relationship
with the
Company
not
applicable

Date of
transfer
not
applicable

Amount
not
applicable

Owner
not
applicable

Purpose of
acquisition
and
current
condition Others
operational
None
use

References
for
determining
price

price
comparison
and
negotiation

November 11, 2022
(Note 2)

In the
maximum
limit of
22,200
thousands

(cid:46)

(cid:46)

(cid:46)

(cid:46)

(cid:46)

(cid:46)

(cid:46)

(cid:46)

(cid:46)

(cid:46)

Land use rights December 16, 2022

921,300

184,260 GREEN  i-PARK
CORPORATION

None

not
applicable

not
applicable

not
applicable

not
applicable

operational
use

None

Refer to the
real estate
appraisal
report issued
by a
professional
appraiser

Note 1:

Note 2:

Note 3:

In order to meet the operational needs, the Board of Directors of Arcadyan Vietnam resolved on May 5, 2022, to authorize the chairman of the Board to expand the plant in the maximum limit of
USD48,000.  The total contract amount is expected to be 1,437,610 (VND 1,118,763 million).
In order to meet the operation planning of the group headquarter and corporate sustainable development needs, the Board of Directors of Kinpo & Compal Group Assets Development Corporation
resolved on November 11, 2022, to authorize the chairman of the Board to build a new group operation headquarters building in the maximum limit of 22.2 billion.
Compal Electronics (Vietnam) Co., Ltd (tentative name) is a newly established subsidiary of BSH 100% owned.

(Continued)

       COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

108

Table 6   Related-party transactions for purchases and sales with amounts exceeding the lower of NT$100 million or 20% of the capital stock:

(For the year ended December 31, 2022)

Company
Name

The
Company

Counter
party

UCGI

CBN

Arcadyan

Nature of
relationship

Subsidiaries wholly
owned by the
Company

The Company's
subsidiaries

The Company's
subsidiaries

Sale

Sale

Transaction details

Transactions with terms
different from others

Notes/Accounts receivable
(payable)

(In Thousands of New Taiwan Dollars)

Purchase/
(Sale)
Sale

Amount

(221,051)

Percentage
of total
purchases/
(sales)

(0.0)%

Payment terms
120 days

Unit price

Similar to non-related
parties

Payment Terms
There is no significant
difference

Percentage
of total
notes/accounts
receivable
(payable)

Ending
Balance

18,806 

0.0%

Note
(Note 2)

(439,192)

(0.0)% Net 90 days from delivery

Similar to non-related
parties

There is no significant
difference

258,313 

0.1%

(Note 2)

(4,736,735)

(0.5)% Net 60 days from the end of

the month of delivery

Similar to non-related
parties

Just and its
subsidiaries

Subsidiaries wholly
owned by the
Company

Sale

(1,190,095)

(0.1)%

120 days

Similar to non-related
parties

CIH and its
subsidiaries

Subsidiaries wholly
owned by the
Company

Purchase

129,322,840 

13.5%

120 days

Similar to non-related
parties

Just and its
subsidiaries

Subsidiaries wholly
owned by the
Company

HSI and its
subsidiaries

Subsidiaries wholly
owned by the
Company

Purchase

136,046,231 

14.2%

120 days

Purchase

57,511,789 

6.0%

120 days

Similar to non-related
parties

Similar to non-related
parties

BCI and its
subsidiaries

Subsidiaries wholly
owned by the
Company

Purchase

44,099,411 

4.6%

120 days

Markup based on BCI
and its subsidiaries' cost

Etrade and its
subsidiaries

Subsidiaries wholly
owned by the
Company

Purchase

11,706,241 

1.2% Net 60 days from delivery Markup based on Etrade
and its subsidiaries' cost

1,451,984 

0.8%

(Note 2)

1,433,533 

0.8%

(Note 2)

(47,687,191)

(30.9)%

(Note 2)

(1,721,087)

(1.1)%

(Note 2)

(4,914,134)

(3.2)%

(Note 2)

(8,835,507)

(5.7)%

(Note 2)

(2,242,604)

(1.5)%

(Note 2)

There is no significant
difference, and
adjustments will be
made based on demand
for funding if necessary

There is no significant
difference, and
adjustments will be
made based on demand
for funding if necessary

There is no significant
difference, and
adjustments will be
made based on demand
for funding if necessary

There is no significant
difference, and
adjustments will be
made based on demand
for funding if necessary

There is no significant
difference, and
adjustments will be
made based on demand
for funding if necessary

There is no significant
difference, and
adjustments will be
made based on demand
for funding if necessary

There is no significant
difference, and
adjustments will be
made based on demand
for funding if necessary

Kinpo

The same chairman of
the Company

Purchase

31,343,280 

2.8% Net 35 days from the end of

the month

Similar to non-related
parties

There is no significant
difference.

(8,476,775)

(5.5)%

Just and its
subsidiaries

Compal Electronic,
Inc.

Parent company

Sale

(136,046,231)

(99.0)%

120 days

Similar to non-related
parties

UCGI

With the same
ultimate parent
company

Sale

(118,656)

(0.1)%

60 days

Similar to non-related
parties

Compal Electronic,
Inc.

Parent company

Purchase

1,190,095 

0.9%

120 days

Similar to non-related
parties

CIH and its
subsidiaries

Etrade and its
subsidiaries

With the same
ultimate parent
company
With the same
ultimate parent
company

Purchase

389,981 

0.3%

120 days

Similar to non-related
parties

Purchase

201,643 

0.2% Net 60 days from delivery According Etrade and

its subsidiaries to
markup pricing

Similar to non-related
parties

CIH and its
subsidiaries

Compal Electronic,
Inc.

Parent company

Sale

(129,322,840)

(92.9)%

120 days

CEA

CEB

With the same
ultimate parent
company

With the same
ultimate parent
company

Sale

(405,697)

(0.3)%

120 days

Similar to non-related
parties

Sale

(219,877)

(0.2)%

120 days

Similar to non-related
parties

Just and its
subsidiaries

With the same
ultimate parent
company

Sale

(389,981)

(0.3)%

120 days

Similar to non-related
parties

There is no significant
difference, and
adjustments will be
made based on demand
for funding if necessary

There is no significant
difference, and
adjustments will be
made based on demand
for funding if necessary

There is no significant
difference, and
adjustments will be
made based on demand
for funding if necessary

Adjustments will be
made based on demand
for funding
There is no significant
difference, and
adjustments will be
made based on demand
for funding if necessary

There is no significant
difference, and
adjustments will be
made based on demand
for funding if necessary

There is no significant
difference, and
adjustments will be
made based on demand
for funding if necessary

There is no significant
difference, and
adjustments will be
made based on demand
for funding if necessary

Adjustments will be
made based on demand
for funding

1,721,087 

97.4%

(Note 2)

38,621 

2.2%

(Note 2)

(1,433,533)

(4.1)%

(Note 2)

(128,602)

(0.4)%

(Note 2)

(117,120)

(0.3)%

(Note 2)

47,687,191 

87.4%

(Note 2)

124,747 

0.1%

(Note 2)

72,382 

0.1%

(Note 2)

128,602 

0.1%

(Note 2)

(Continued)

                 
               
            
            
     
     
       
       
       
       
            
                 
         
            
            
          
               
                 
               
       COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

109

Table 6   Related-party transactions for purchases and sales with amounts exceeding the lower of NT$100 million or 20% of the capital stock:

(For the year ended December 31, 2022)

Transaction details

Transactions with terms
different from others

Notes/Accounts receivable
(payable)

(In Thousands of New Taiwan Dollars)

Company
Name
CIH and its
subsidiaries

Counter
party

BCI and its
subsidiaries

Nature of
relationship

With the same
ultimate parent
company

Purchase/
(Sale)
Sale

Amount
(3,026,857)

Percentage
of total
purchases/
(sales)

(2.2)%

Payment terms
120 days

Unit price

Similar to non-related
parties

HSI and its
subsidiaries

With the same
ultimate parent
company

BCI and its
subsidiaries

With the same
ultimate parent
company

HSI and its
subsidiaries

Rayonnant and its
subsidiaries

With the same
ultimate parent
company
With the same
ultimate parent
company

HengHao

With the same
ultimate parent
company

Sale

(4,315,689)

(3.1)%

120 days

Similar to non-related
parties

Purchase

770,541 

0.8%

120 days

Purchase

420,918 

0.5%

120 days

Purchase

1,147,721 

1.2%

120 days

Similar to non-related
parties

Similar to non-related
parties

Similar to non-related
parties

Purchase

179,199 

0.2%

120 days

Similar to non-related
parties

Percentage
of total
notes/accounts
receivable
(payable)

1.4%

Note
(Note 2)

Ending
Balance

1,425,340 

4,199,215 

4.2%

(Note 2)

(32,896)

(0.0)%

(Note 2)

(16,497)

(0.0)%

(Note 2)

(194,275)

(0.2)%

(Note 2)

(25,055)

(0.0)%

(Note 2)

Payment Terms
There is no significant
difference, and
adjustments will be
made based on demand
for funding if necessary

There is no significant
difference, and
adjustments will be
made based on demand
for funding if necessary

There is no significant
difference, and
adjustments will be
made based on demand
for funding if necessary

Adjustments will be
made based on demand
for funding
There is no significant
difference, and
adjustments will be
made based on demand
for funding if necessary

There is no significant
difference, and
adjustments will be
made based on demand
for funding if necessary

CPM

An associate

Purchase

2,571,306 

Changbao

An associate

Purchase

944,245 

Purchase

806,342 

2.8%

1.0%

0.9%

120 days

120 days

120 days

Similar to non-related
parties

There is no significant
difference.

Similar to non-related
parties

There is no significant
difference.

Similar to non-related
parties

There is no significant
difference.

(541,816)

(176,997)

(294,099)

(0.7)%

(0.2)%

(0.4)%

Purchase

439,192 

19.0% Net 90 days from delivery

-

Parent company

Sale

(44,099,411)

(89.2)%

120 days

Sale

(770,541)

(1.6)%

120 days

Sale

(1,365,373)

(2.8)%

120 days

Sale

(543,836)

(1.1)%

120 days

Markup based on BCI
and its subsidiaries' cost

According to markup
pricing

According to markup
pricing

According to markup
pricing

There is no significant
difference.

Adjustments will be
made based on demand
for funding
Adjustments will be
made based on demand
for funding
Adjustments will be
made based on demand
for funding
There is no significant
difference.

(258,313)

(31.0)%

(Note 2)

8,835,507 

27.7%

(Note 2)

32,896 

0.1%

(Note 2)

2,409,030 

7.6% (Note 1(cid:739)2)

485,682 

1.5%

(Note 2)

Sale

(918,657)

(1.9)%

120 days

According to markup
pricing

There is no significant
difference.

180,177 

0.6%

(Note 2)

Purchase

3,026,857 

7.2%

120 days

Purchase

790,403 

1.9% Net 60 days from delivery

Purchase

282,287 

0.7%

120 days

Purchase

446,632 

Purchase

410,565 

1.1%

1.0%

120 days

120 days

Purchase

543,836 

14.3%

120 days

Purchase

1,620,529 

42.7%

45 days

Purchase

219,877 

5.8%

120 days

Sale

(1,620,529)

(17.3)%

45 days

Purchase

405,697 

5.3%

120 days

Purchase

918,657 

12.0%

120 days

According to markup
pricing

Similar to non-related
parties

Similar to non-related
parties

Similar to non-related
parties
Similar to non-related
parties

Adjustments will be
made based on demand
for funding
There is no significant
difference, and
adjustments will be
made based on demand
for funding if necessary

Adjustments will be
made based on demand
for funding
There is no significant
difference.
There is no significant
difference.

According to markup
pricing

There is no significant
difference.

Similar to non-related
parties

There is no significant
difference.

Similar to non-related
parties

There is no significant
difference.

Similar to non-related
parties

There is no significant
difference.

Similar to non-related
parties

There is no significant
difference.

Similar to non-related
parties

There is no significant
difference.

(1,425,340)

(4.7)%

(Note 2)

(546,121)

(1.8)%

(Note 2)

(27,686)

(0.1)%

(Note 2)

(24,880)

(121,992)

(0.1)%

(0.4)%

(485,682)

(31.2)%

(Note 2)

(415,662)

(26.7)%

(Note 2)

(72,382)

(4.6)%

(Note 2)

415,662 

17.3%

(Note 2)

(124,747)

(16.2)%

(Note 2)

(180,177)

(23.4)%

(Note 2)

(Continued)

Acbel and its
subsidiaries

CBN

Compal Electronic,
Inc.

BCI and its
subsidiaries

Compal Electronic,
Inc.

CIH and its
subsidiaries

HSI and its
subsidiaries

CEB

CEA

CIH and its
subsidiaries

BCI and its
subsidiaries

HSI and its
subsidiaries

Rayonnant and its
subsidiaries

CPM

Acbel and its
subsidiaries

BCI and its
subsidiaries

CEA

CIH and its
subsidiaries

CEB

CEA

CEB

CIH and its
subsidiaries

BCI and its
subsidiaries

The Chairman of the
Board is the first
degree of kinship of
the Chairman of the
Company
Parent company

With the same
ultimate parent
company
With the same
ultimate parent
company
With the same
ultimate parent
company
With the same
ultimate parent
company
With the same
ultimate parent
company
With the same
ultimate parent
company

With the same
ultimate parent
company
An associate

The Chairman of the
Board is the first
degree of kinship of
the Chairman of the
Company
With the same
ultimate parent
company
With the same
ultimate parent
company
With the same
ultimate parent
company

With the same
ultimate parent
company
With the same
ultimate parent
company
With the same
ultimate parent
company

            
            
            
            
         
            
         
            
            
            
            
                 
            
               
               
         
            
            
            
            
            
         
            
               
            
            
       COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

110

Table 6   Related-party transactions for purchases and sales with amounts exceeding the lower of NT$100 million or 20% of the capital stock:

(For the year ended December 31, 2022)

Transaction details

Transactions with terms
different from others

Notes/Accounts receivable
(payable)

(In Thousands of New Taiwan Dollars)

Company
Name
Etrade and its
subsidiaries

Counter
party
Compal Electronic,
Inc.

Nature of
relationship

Parent company

Purchase/
(Sale)
Sale

Amount
(11,706,241)

Percentage
of total
purchases/
(sales)

Payment terms

Unit price

(98.2)% Net 60 days from delivery According to markup

pricing

Just and its
subsidiaries

With the same
ultimate parent
company

HSI and its
subsidiaries

With the same
ultimate parent
company

Sale

(201,643)

(1.7)% Net 60 days from delivery According to markup

pricing

Purchase

1,829,041 

16.9% Net 60 days from delivery

Similar to non-related
parties

Payment Terms
There is no significant
difference, and
adjustments will be
made based on demand
for funding if necessary

There is no significant
difference, and
adjustments will be
made based on demand
for funding if necessary

There is no significant
difference, and
adjustments will be
made based on demand
for funding if necessary

Forever and its
subsidiaries

HSI and its
subsidiaries

UCGI

Avalue

With the same
ultimate parent

An associate

Sale

Sale

(514,870)

(100.0)% Net 60 days from delivery

(177,383)

(31.6)%

75 days

Similar to non-related
parties

There is no significant
difference.

Similar to non-related
parties

There is no significant
difference.

Compal Electronic,
Inc.
Just and its
subsidiaries

Parent company

Purchase

221,051 

With the same
ultimate parent
company

Purchase

118,656 

45.9%

24.6%

120 days

60 days

Similar to non-related
parties
Similar to non-related
parties

HSI and its
subsidiaries

Compal Electronic,
Inc.

Parent company

Sale

(57,511,789)

(95.7)%

120 days

Similar to non-related
parties

Etrade and its
subsidiaries

With the same
ultimate parent
company

CIH and its
subsidiaries

With the same
ultimate parent
company

BCI and its
subsidiaries

With the same
ultimate parent
company

CIH and its
subsidiaries

With the same
ultimate parent
company

BCI and its
subsidiaries

With the same
ultimate parent
company

Sale

(1,829,041)

(3.0)% Net 60 days from delivery

Similar to non-related
parties

Sale

(420,918)

(0.7)%

120 days

Similar to non-related
parties

Sale

(790,403)

(1.3)% Net 60 days from delivery

Similar to non-related
parties

Purchase

4,315,689 

6.9%

120 days

Purchase

1,365,373 

2.2%

120 days

Similar to non-related
parties

Similar to non-related
parties

There is no significant
difference.
There is no significant
difference, and
adjustments will be
made based on demand
for funding if necessary

There is no significant
difference, and
adjustments will be
made based on demand
for funding if necessary

There is no significant
difference, and
adjustments will be
made based on demand
for funding if necessary

There is no significant
difference, and
adjustments will be
made based on demand
for funding if necessary

There is no significant
difference, and
adjustments will be
made based on demand
for funding if necessary

There is no significant
difference, and
adjustments will be
made based on demand
for funding if necessary

There is no significant
difference, and
adjustments will be
made based on demand
for funding if necessary

Percentage
of total
notes/accounts
receivable
(payable)

Ending
Balance

2,242,604 

101.3%

Note
(Note 2)

117,120 

5.3%

(Note 2)

(522,935)

(24.5)%

(Note 2)

216,768 

100.0%

(Note 2)

38,397 

21.4%

(18,806)

(38,621)

(29.7)%

(Note 2)

(61.1)%

(Note 2)

4,914,134 

26.1%

(Note 2)

522,935 

2.8%

(Note 2)

16,497 

0.1%

(Note 2)

546,121 

2.9%

(Note 2)

(4,199,215)

(11.1)%

(Note 2)

(2,409,030)

(6.3)% (Note 1(cid:739)2)

Forever and its
subsidiaries

Rayonnant and
its subsidiaries

CIH and its
subsidiaries

With the same
ultimate parent
company
With the same
ultimate parent
company

Purchase

514,870 

0.8% Net 60 days from delivery

Similar to non-related
parties

There is no significant
difference.

(216,768)

(0.6)% (Note 1(cid:739)2)

Sale

(1,147,721)

(80.2)%

120 days

Similar to non-related
parties

BCI and its
subsidiaries

With the same
ultimate parent
company

Sale

(282,287)

(19.7)%

120 days

Similar to non-related
parties

HengHao

CIH and its
subsidiaries

With the same
ultimate parent
company

Sale

(179,199)

(1.8)%

120 days

Similar to non-related
parties

Arcadyan

Arcadyan
Germany

Arcadyan
USA

Arcadyan
AU

CNC

Arcadyan
Vietnam
Compal Electronic,
Inc.

Arcadyan's subsidiary

Sale

(1,226,274)

(3.0)% Net 150 days from delivery

Arcadyan's subsidiary

Sale

(16,685,476)

(36.0)% Net 120 days from delivery

Arcadyan's subsidiary

Sale

(1,135,329)

(2.0)% Net 60 days from the end of

the month of delivery

-

-

-

Arcadyan's subsidiary

Purchase

11,854,935 

16.0% Net 120 days from delivery According to markup

Arcadyan's subsidiary

Purchase

3,412,391 

5.0% Net 180 days from the end of

the month of delivery

pricing
According to markup
pricing

Parent company

Purchase

4,736,735 

6.0% Net 60 days from the end of

-

the month of delivery

-

-

-

-

-

-

There is no significant
difference, and
adjustments will be
made based on demand
for funding if necessary

There is no significant
difference, and
adjustments will be
made based on demand
for funding if necessary

There is no significant
difference, and
adjustments will be
made based on demand
for funding if necessary

194,275 

87.4%

(Note 2)

27,686 

12.5%

(Note 2)

25,055 

1.3% (Note 1(cid:739)2)

597,274 

6.0%

(Note 2)

4,102,435 

39.0%

(Note 2)

281,293 

3.0%

(Note 2)

(3,011,224)

(24.0)% (Note 1(cid:739)2)

(Note 3)

- % (Note 1(cid:739)2)

(1,451,984)

(12.0)%

(Note 2)

(Continued)

            
               
         
               
                 
            
            
            
               
                 
               
         
         
            
               
                 
                 
               
            
               
       
         
         
       COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

111

Table 6   Related-party transactions for purchases and sales with amounts exceeding the lower of NT$100 million or 20% of the capital stock:

(For the year ended December 31, 2022)

Transaction details

Transactions with terms
different from others

Notes/Accounts receivable
(payable)

Purchase/
(Sale)
Sale

Amount
(11,854,935)

Percentage
of total
purchases/
(sales)

Payment terms

Unit price

(100.0)% Net 120 days from delivery According to markup

Payment Terms
-

Ending
Balance

3,011,224 

Percentage
of total
notes/accounts
receivable
(payable)

Note

98.0% (Note 1(cid:739)2)

(In Thousands of New Taiwan Dollars)

Sale

(3,412,391)

(100.0)% Net 180 days from the end of

the month of delivery

Purchase

1,226,274 

100.0% Net 150 days from delivery

Purchase

16,685,476 

100.0% Net 120 days from delivery

Purchase

1,135,329 

100.0% Net 60 days from the end of

the month of delivery

Sale

(134,361)

58.9% Net 60 days from the end of

the month

Purchase

134,361 

43.3% Net 60 days from the end of

the month

pricing

According to markup
pricing

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

Similar to non-related
parties

There is no significant
difference.

Similar to non-related
parties

There is no significant
difference.

(Note 3)

- % (Note 1(cid:739)2)

(597,274)

(100.0)%

(Note 2)

(4,102,435)

(100.0)%

(Note 2)

(281,293)

100.0%

(Note 2)

19,726 

50.0%

(Note 2)

(19,726)

37.7%

(Note 2)

Company
Name

Counter
party

CNC

Arcadyan

Arcadyan
Vietnam

Arcadyan
Germany

Arcadyan
USA

Arcadyan
AU

Arcadyan

Arcadyan

Arcadyan

Arcadyan

Ripal

GLB

GLB

Ripal

Nature of
relationship

With the same
ultimate parent
company
With the same
ultimate parent
company
With the same
ultimate parent
company
With the same
ultimate parent
company
With the same
ultimate parent
company
With the same
ultimate parent
company
With the same
ultimate parent
company

Note 1: The remaining balance is the net value of commissioned processing and sales of raw material.
Note 2: The transactions had been eliminated in the consolidated financial statements.
Note 3: The amount of other receivables on December 31, 2022 is 1,000,854 thousand dollars.

(Continued)

            
         
       
         
                 
            
       COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

112

Table 7    Receivables from related parties with amounts exceeding the lower of NT$100 million or 20% of the capital stock:

Nature of
relationship

Ending Balance

Turnover
rate

(December 31, 2022)

Name of Company

Counter-party

The Company

CBN

The Company

Arcadyan

The Company

Just and its subsidiaries

The Company

HSI and its subsidiaries

The Company

Cal-Comp

Just and its subsidiaries Compal Electronic, Inc.
CIH and its subsidiaries Compal Electronic, Inc.
CIH and its subsidiaries CEA

The Company's
subsidiary
The Company's
subsidiary
The Company's
subsidiary
The Company's
subsidiary

The same chairman of
the Company
Parent company
Parent company
With the same
ultimate parent
company

CIH and its subsidiaries

Just and its subsidiaries With the same
ultimate parent
company

CIH and its subsidiaries HSI and its subsidiaries With the same
ultimate parent
company

CIH and its subsidiaries BCI and its subsidiaries With the same
ultimate parent
company
Parent company

BCI and its subsidiaries Compal Electronic, Inc.
BCI and its subsidiaries HSI and its subsidiaries With the same
ultimate parent
company

BCI and its subsidiaries CEB

BCI and its subsidiaries CEA

CEA

CEB

With the same
ultimate parent
company
With the same
ultimate parent
company
With the same
ultimate parent
company
Parent company

Etrade and its
subsidiaries
Etrade and its
subsidiaries

Forever and its
subsidiaries

Compal Electronic, Inc.

Just and its subsidiaries With the same
ultimate parent
company

HSI and its subsidiaries With the same
ultimate parent
company

HSI and its subsidiaries Compal Electronic, Inc.
HSI and its subsidiaries Etrade and its subsidiaries With the same
ultimate parent
company

Parent company

HSI and its subsidiaries BCI and its subsidiaries With the same
ultimate parent
company

Rayonnant and its
subsidiaries

CIH and its subsidiaries With the same
ultimate parent
company

Arcadyan
Arcadyan

Arcadyan
Arcadyan
CNC

CBN

Arcadyan USA
Arcadyan Vietnam

Arcadyan's subsidiary
Arcadyan's subsidiary

Arcadyan AU
Arcadyan Germamy
Arcadyan

Arcadyan's subsidiary
Arcadyan's subsidiary
With the same
ultimate parent
company

HSI and its subsidiaries With the same
ultimate parent
company

Note 1(cid:506)Balance as of March 7, 2023.
Note 2(cid:506)Balance as of March 3, 2023.
Note 3(cid:506)Balance as of March 6, 2023.
Note 4(cid:413)Receivables due to purchasing on behalf of related parties.
Note 5(cid:413)Accounts receivables due to processing raw material.

(In Thousands of New Taiwan Dollars)

Overdue

Amount
-

Action taken
-

Amounts received in
subsequent period

188,346

(Note 1)

Allowance for
bad debts
-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

1,390,870

(Note 1)

1,433,533

(Note 1)

1,339,742

(Note 1)

4,370,909

(Note 1)

1,478,627
45,630,291
37,150

(Note 1)
(Note 1)
(Note 1)

-

-

-

(Note 1)

(Note 1)

(Note 1)

8,835,507

-

(Note 1)
(Note 1)

62,919

(Note 1)

160,837

(Note 1)

-

(Note 1)

391,222

(Note 1)

-

-

4,914,134

-

-

-

(Note 1)

(Note 1)

(Note 1)
(Note 1)

(Note 1)

(Note 1)

2,632,307

-

(Note 2)
(Note 2)

188,344
236,699
655,717

(Note 2)
(Note 2)
(Note 2)

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

258,313

1,451,984

1,433,533

1.10

6.52

1.66

5,537,829

(Note 4)

(Note 4)
4,370,909
(Note 4)
1,721,087
47,687,191
124,747

(Note 4)

46.04
2.35
2.44

128,602

6.06

4,199,215

1.33

1,425,340

2.01

8,835,507
2,409,030

3.47
0.62

485,682

0.62

180,177

2.67

415,662

4.09

2,242,604

117,120

4.80

3.44

216,768

4.75

4,914,134
522,935

14.38
4.76

546,121

2.89

194,275

11.86

4,102,435
1,000,854
(Note 4)
281,293
597,274
3,011,224
(Note 5)

5.45

(Note 4)

7.45
2.84
4.70

364,925
(Note 5)

(Note 5)

309,627

 Strengthen
collections

364,925

(Note 3)

(Continued)

          
          
        
          
        
        
        
        
        
          
      
          
             
          
          
          
          
        
          
          
             
          
           
          
          
           
          
          
        
        
          
          
        
          
        
          
           
          
           
          
           
         
           
       COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

113

Table 8    Business relationships and significant intercompany transactions:

(For the year ended December 31, 2022)

Intercompany transactions

(In Thousands of New Taiwan Dollars)

No.
(Note 1)
0

Company name

Counter party

The Company

UCGI

Relationship
(Note 2)
1

Accounts name
Sales Revenue

Amount

221,051

0

0

The Company

CBN

The Company

Arcadyan

0

The Company

JUST and its subsidiaries

1

JUST and its subsidiaries

The Company

1

JUST and its subsidiaries UCGI

2

CIH and its subsidiaries

The Company

2

CIH and its subsidiaries

CEA

2

CIH and its subsidiaries

CEB

2

CIH and its subsidiaries

JUST and its subsidiaries

2

CIH and its subsidiaries

BCI and its subsidiaries

2

CIH and its subsidiaries

HSI and its subsidiaries

3

BCI and its subsidiaries

The Company

3

BCI and its subsidiaries

CIH and its subsidiaries

3

BCI and its subsidiaries

HSI and its subsidiaries

3

3

4

BCI and its subsidiaries

CEB

BCI and its subsidiaries

CEA

CEA

CEB

1

1

1

2

3

2

3

3

3

3

3

2

3

3

3

3

3

Accounts Receivable
Sales Revenue

18,806
439,192

Accounts Receivable
Sales Revenue

258,313
4,736,735

Accounts Receivable
Sales Revenue

1,451,984
1,190,095

Accounts Receivable
Sales Revenue

1,433,533
136,046,231

Accounts Receivable
Sale Revenue

1,721,087
118,656

Accounts Receivable
Sales Revenue

38,621
129,322,840

Accounts Receivable
Sales Revenue

47,687,191
405,697

Accounts Receivable
Sales Revenue

Accounts Receivable
Sales Revenue

124,747
219,877

72,382
389,981

Accounts Receivable
Sales Revenue

128,602
3,026,857

Accounts Receivable
Sales Revenue

1,425,340
4,315,689

Accounts Receivable
Sales Revenue

4,199,215
44,099,411

Accounts Receivable
Sales Revenue

8,835,507
770,541

Accounts Receivable
Sales Revenue

32,896
1,365,373

Terms
There is no significant difference of price to
non-related parties. The credit period is net 120
days, and will be adjusted if necessary.

(cid:579)
There is no significant difference of price to
non-related parties. The credit period is net 90
days from delivery.

(cid:579)
There is no significant difference of price to
non-related parties. The credit period is net 60
days from the end of the month of delivery.

(cid:579)
There is no significant difference of price to
non-related parties. The credit period is net 120
days, and will be adjusted if necessary.

(cid:579)
There is no significant difference of price to
non-related parties. The credit period is net 120
days, and will be adjusted if necessary.

(cid:579)
There is no significant difference of price to
non-related parties. The credit period is net 60
days from the end of the month of delivery.

(cid:579)
There is no significant difference of price to
non-related parties. The credit period is net 120
days, and will be adjusted if necessary.

(cid:579)
There is no significant difference of price to
non-related parties. The credit period is net 120
days, and will be adjusted if necessary.

(cid:579)
There is no significant difference of price to
non-related parties. The credit period is net 120
days, and will be adjusted if necessary.

(cid:579)
There is no significant difference of price to
non-related parties. The credit period is net 120
days, and will be adjusted if necessary.

(cid:579)
There is no significant difference of price to
non-related parties. The credit period is net 120
days, and will be adjusted if necessary.

(cid:579)
There is no significant difference of price to
non-related parties. The credit period is net 120
days, and will be adjusted if necessary.

(cid:579)
The price is based on BCI and its subsidiaries's
operating cost. The credit period is net 120
days, and will be adjusted if necessary.

(cid:579)
The price is based on the operating cost. The
credit period is net 120 days, and will be
adjusted if necessary.

(cid:579)
The price is based on the operating cost. The
credit period is net 120 days, and will be
adjusted if necessary.

Accounts Receivable
Sales Revenue

2,409,030
543,836

(cid:579)
The price is based on the operating cost. The
credit period is net 120 days.

Accounts Receivable

Sale Revenue

485,682

918,657

Accounts Receivable
Sale Revenue

180,177
1,620,529

(cid:579)

The price is based on the operating cost. The
credit period is net 120 days.

(cid:579)
There is no significant difference of price to
non-related parties. The credit period is net 45
days.

Accounts Receivable

415,662

(cid:579)

Percentage of the
consolidated net
revenue or total
assets

-

-
-

-
0.4%

0.3%
0.1%

0.3%
12.7%

0.4%
-

-
12.0%

10.5%
-

-
-

-
-

-
0.3%

0.3%
0.4%

0.9%
4.1%

1.9%
0.1%

-
0.1%

0.5%
0.1%

0.1%

0.1%

-
0.2%

0.1%

(Continued)

                
                  
                
                
             
             
             
             
         
             
                
                  
         
           
                
                
                
                  
                
                
             
             
             
             
           
             
                
                  
             
             
                
                
                
                
             
                
       COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

114

Table 8    Business relationships and significant intercompany transactions:

(For the year ended December 31, 2022)

Intercompany transactions

(In Thousands of New Taiwan Dollars)

No.
(Note 1)
5

Company name

Counter party

Etrade and its subsidiaries The Company

Relationship
(Note 2)
2

Accounts name
Sales Revenue

Amount

11,706,241

5

Etrade and its subsidiaries

JUST and its subsidiaries

6

Forever  and its
subsidiaries

HSI and its subsidiaries

7

HSI and its subsidiaries

The Company

7

HSI and its subsidiaries

Etrade and its subsidiaries

7

HSI and its subsidiaries

CIH and its subsidiaries

7

HSI and its subsidiaries

BCI and its subsidiaries

8

8

Rayonnant and its
subsidiaries

CIH and its subsidiaries

Rayonnant and its
subsidiaries

BCI and its subsidiaries

9

HengHao

CIH and its subsidiaries

10

Arcadyan

Arcadyan
Germany

10

Arcadyan

Arcadyan USA

10

Arcadyan

Arcadyan AU

10

Arcadyan

Arcadyan Vietnam

11

CNC

Arcadyan

12

Arcadyan Vietnam

Arcadyan

13

Ripal

GLB

3

3

2

3

3

3

3

3

3

3

3

3

3

3

3

3

Accounts Receivable
Sales Revenue

2,242,604
201,643

Accounts Receivable
Sales Revenue

117,120
514,870

Accounts Receivable
Sales Revenue

216,768
57,511,789

Accounts Receivable
Sales Revenue

4,914,134
1,829,041

Accounts Receivable
Sales Revenue

Accounts Receivable
Sales Revenue

522,935
420,918

16,497
790,403

Accounts Receivable
Sales Revenue

546,121
1,147,721

Accounts Receivable
Sales Revenue

Accounts Receivable
Sales Revenue

194,275
282,287

27,686
179,199

Accounts Receivable
Sales Revenue

25,055
1,226,274

Accounts Receivable
Sales Revenue

597,274
16,685,476

Accounts Receivable
Sales Revenue

4,102,435
1,135,329

Accounts Receivable
Other Receivable

281,293
1,000,854

Processing Revenue

11,854,935

Accounts Receivable
Processing Revenue

3,011,224
3,412,391

Sales Revenue

134,361

Terms
The price is based on the operating cost. The
credit period is net 60 days from delivery, and
will be adjusted if necessary.

(cid:579)
The price is based on the operating cost. The
credit period is net 60 days from delivery, and
will be adjusted if necessary.

(cid:579)
There is no significant difference of price to
non-related parties. The credit period is net 60
days from delivery.

(cid:579)
There is no significant difference of price to
non-related parties. The credit period is net 120
days, and will be adjusted if necessary.

(cid:579)
There is no significant difference of price to
non-related parties. The credit period is net 60
days from delivery, and will be adjusted if
necessary.

(cid:579)
There is no significant difference of price to
non-related parties. The credit period is net 120
days, and will be adjusted if necessary.

(cid:579)
There is no significant difference of price to
non-related parties. The credit period is net 60
days from delivery, and will be adjusted if
necessary.

(cid:579)
There is no significant difference of price to
non-related parties. The credit period is net 120
days, and will be adjusted if necessary.

(cid:579)
There is no significant difference of price to
non-related parties. The credit period is net 120
days, and will be adjusted if necessary.

(cid:579)
There is no significant difference of price to
non-related parties. The credit period is net 120
days, and will be adjusted if necessary.

(cid:579)
There is no significant difference of price to
non-related parties. The credit period is net 150
days from delivery.

(cid:579)
There is no significant difference of price to
non-related parties. The credit period is net 120
days from delivery.

(cid:579)
There is no significant difference of price to
non-related parties. The credit period is net 60
days from delivery.

(cid:579)
The credit period is net 180 days from the end
of the month of delivery and depended on
funding demand.

The price is based on the operating cost. The
credit period is net 120 days from delivery and
depended on funding demand.

(cid:579)
The credit period is net 180 days from the end
of the month of delivery and depended on
funding demand.
There is no significant difference of price to
non-related parties.The credit period is net 60
days from the end of the month.

Note 1: The numbers filled in as follows:

1.0 represents the Company.
2. Subsidiaries are sorted in a numerical order starting from 1.

Note 2: Transactions labeled as follows:

1. represents transactions between the parent company and its subsidiaries.
2. represents transactions between the subsidiaries and the parent company.
3. represents transactions between subsidiaries.

Accounts Receivable

19,726

(cid:579)

Percentage of the
consolidated net
revenue or total
assets

1.1%

0.5%
-

-
-

-
5.4%

1.1%
0.2%

0.1%
-

-
0.1%

0.1%
0.1%

-
-

-
-

-
0.1%

-
1.6%

0.9%
0.1%

-
0.2%

1.1%

0.7%
0.3%

-

-

(Continued)

           
             
                
                
                
                
           
             
             
                
                
                  
                
                
             
                
                
                  
                
                  
             
                
           
             
             
                
             
           
             
             
                
                  
      COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements
Table 9    The information on investees for the nine months ended September 30, 2022 (excluding information on investees in Mainland China):

(December 31, 2022)

115

(In Thousands of New Taiwan Dollars/ shares)

Investor
Company

Investee
Company

The Company Kinpo & Compal Group Assets

Development Corporation

Location
Taipei City

Main Businesses
and Products
Real estate development leasing
and related management
business

December 31,
2022

December 31,
2021

Shares

525,000 

525,000 

52,500 

Percentage
of Ownership
70%

Carrying
Value
505,547 

Shares

52,500

Percentage of
Ownership

Net income
(losses) of
investee

Share of
profits/losses of
investee

70%

(27,910)

(19,538)

Note
(Note 2)

Original Investment Amount

Ending Balance

The highest holdings in the
period

Houston, USA Warranty services and marketing

36,369 

36,369 

100 

100%

452,361 

100

100%

3,410 

3,410 

(Note 2)

British Virgin
Islands

British Virgin
Islands
Taipei City

of LCD TVs and notebook PCs
Investment

Investment

Investment

1,480,509 

1,480,509 

48,010 

100% 10,364,994 

48,010

100%

(43,156)

(43,156)

(Note 2)

1,787,680 

1,787,680 

53,001 

100% 42,565,956 

53,001

100% 1,030,304 

1,030,304 

(Note 2)

5,171,837 

5,171,837 

500,000 

100%

4,405,558 

(Note 1)

Taipei City

Investment

900,036 

900,036 

90,000 

100%

1,726,562 

Taipei City

Consultation, training
services, etc.

3,000 

3,000 

300 

38%

4,882 

(Note 1)

500,000
0
90,000
0
300

100% (313,956)

(377,252)

(Note 2)

0%
100%
0%
38%

164,612 

127,886 

(Note 2)

284 

106 

Taipei City

Tainan City Manufacturing of electric
appliance and audiovisual
electric products
Management&Consultant, rental
and
and
wholesale and retail of medical
equipments
Taoyuan City Manufacturing of electric
appliance and audiovisual
Investment

business

leasing

British Virgin
Islands
Taipei City

Management & Consultant,
rental and leasing business,
wholesale and retail sale of
precision instruments and
International Trade

60,000 

60,000 

6,000 

100%

122,458 

6,000

100%

24,384 

20,384 

(Note 2)

200,000 

200,000 

20,000 

100%

84,482 

20,000

100%

(17,399)

(17,399)

(Note 2)

42,000 

42,000 

2,772 

42%

- 

2,772

34 

34 

1 

100%

3,619,227 

6,000 

6,000 

600 

100%

3,696 

1

600

42%

100%

- 

- 

- 

#REF! (Note 2)

100%

2,056 

576 

(Note 2)

Taoyuan City Production and sales of PCB
Taipei City

Design and manufacture of PCs
and peripheral equipment

395,388 
353,046 

395,388 
- 

10,158 
11,768 

20%
56%

438,793 
324,768 

10,158
11,768

20%
56%

555,696 
4,415 

112,728 
(1,196)

(Note 2)

90,000 

90,000 

100,000 

52%

44,330 

100,000

52%

(24,930)

(12,973)

(Note 2)

Investment

197,463 

197,463 

6,427 

100%

864,057 

489,450 

489,450 

98 

49%

398,723 

35,000 

35,000 

3,500 

35%

24,990 

149,547 

149,547 

3,739 

33%

41,029 

98

6,427

3,500

3,739

49% (664,683)

(325,694)

100%

11,842 

11,842 

(Note 2)

35%

(25,660)

(8,981)

(Note 2)

33%

(95,015)

(31,576)

Bizcom

Just

CIH

Panpal

Gempal

Kinpo Group management
consultant company (“Kinpo Group
management”)
Ripal

Unicore

Lead-Honor Optronics. Co., Ltd.
(“Lead-Honor”)
CEH

Shennona Taiwan

Allied Circuit
Poindus Systems

Aco Smartcare

Lipo Holding Co., Ltd.

CPE

Starmems

Crownpo Technology
Inc. (“Crownpo”)

Hong Ji
Hong Jin
Mactech

Auscom

Arcadyan

FGH

Shennona

HSI

Hsinchu City Wholesale and retail sale of
computer software, software
design services, data processing
services, wholesale and retail
sale of electronic materials,
wholesale and retail sale of
precision instruments, and
biotechnology services
Investment

Cayman
Islands
The
Netherlands
Hsinchu
County
Taipei City

R&D of MEMS microphone
related products
Manufacturing, processing, and
selling resistor chips,
networking chips, diodes,
multilayer ceramic capacitors,
semiconductor devices, and
selling electronic products
Investment
Investment

lighting, retailing of equipment
and international trading

Taipei City
Taipei City
Taichung City Manufacturing of equipment and

R&D of notebook PC related
products and components

Austin, TX
USA
Hsinchu City R&D, manufacturing and sales
of wireless network, integrated
household electronics, and
mobile office products
Investment

1,000,000 
295,000 
219,601 

1,000,000 
295,000 
219,601 

100,000 
29,500 
21,756 

100%
100%
53%

1,169,400 
374,428 
262,227 

100,000
29,500
21,756

100%
100%
53%

97,275 
42,400 
44,823 

97,275 
42,400 
26,334 

(Note 2)
(Note 2)
(Note 2)

101,747 

101,747 

3,000 

100%

149,561 

3,000

100%

10,180 

10,180 

(Note 2)

1,325,132 

1,325,132 

41,305 

19%

2,668,147 

41,305

21% 1,915,053 

378,755 

(Note 2)

2,754,741 

2,754,741 

89,755 

100%

4,510,138 

89,755

100% (152,120)

(152,120)

(Note 2)

CEP
Hippo Screen Neurotech Co., Ltd. Taipei City

Infinno Technology Corporation
(“Infinno”)

Hsinchu
County

HengHao

Taipei City

British Virgin
Islands
Delaware,
USA
British Virgin
Islands
Poland

British Virgin
Islands
Hsinchu
County

Taipei City

BCI

CBN

Rayonnant

CRH

Acendant Private Equity
Investment Ltd.
Etrade

Webtek

Medical care IOT business

48,210 

32,665 

- 

100%

16,505 

- 

100%

(65)

(65)

(Note 2)

Investment

1,346,814 

1,346,814 

42,700 

54%

233,699 

42,700

54%

407,288 

218,225 

(Note 2)

Maintenance and warranty
Management & Consultant,
Rental and Leasing Business,
wholesale and retail sale of
precision instruments and
International Trade
Manufacturing of electronic
components, wholesale and
retail sale of precision
instruments and electronic
materials
Manufacturing of PCs, computer
periphery devices, and electronic
components
Investment

R&D and sales of cable modem,
digital setup box, and other
communication products
Manufacturing and sales of PCs,
computer periphery devices, and
electronic components

90,156 
112,000 

90,156 
112,000 

136 
9,100 

100%
91%

(27,599)
34,975 

136
9,100

100%
91%

(23,440)
(26,246)

(23,440)
(23,883)

(Note 2)
(Note 2)

127,026 

127,026 

4,648 

28%

32,062 

4,648

28%

(20,788)

(5,762)

5,729,757 

5,729,757 

20,015 

100%

(797,521)

20,015

100% (231,377)

(231,377)

(Note 2)

2,636,051 

2,636,051 

90,820 

100%

8,565,523 

90,820

100%

582,505 

582,505 

(Note 2)

284,827 

284,827 

29,060 

43%

627,558 

29,060

43%

(57,588)

(24,531)

(Note 2)

295,000 

295,000 

29,500 

100%

200,647 

29,500

100%

27,157 

32,532 

(Note 2)

British Virgin
Islands
British Virgin
Islands
British Virgin
Islands
British Virgin
Islands

Investment

Investment

Investment

Investment

377,328 

377,328 

12,500 

100%

287,734 

12,500

100%

32,813 

32,813 

(Note 2)

943,922 

943,922 

31,253 

35%

1,405,430 

31,253

35%

(46,382)

#REF!

1,532,029 

1,532,029 

46,900 

65%

(364,333)

46,900

65%

87,088 

(134,458)

(Note 2)

3,340 

3,340 

100 

100%

763,229 

100

100%

33,407 

33,407 

(Note 2)

(Continued)

             
             
      
        
               
               
           
        
          
                
          
          
      
   
          
          
      
   
   
        
          
          
    
     
             
             
      
     
      
           
                 
                 
           
            
             
                   
               
               
        
        
        
              
             
             
      
          
               
               
        
                    
                  
                        
                       
                      
                
     
                  
                 
                 
           
            
          
                   
             
             
      
        
      
           
             
                         
      
        
          
               
               
    
          
             
             
             
        
             
             
        
        
        
              
               
               
        
          
             
             
        
          
          
          
    
     
        
              
             
             
      
        
        
              
             
             
      
        
        
              
             
             
        
        
        
              
          
          
      
     
   
           
          
          
      
     
               
               
                
          
                    
          
          
      
        
      
           
               
               
           
             
             
        
          
             
             
        
          
          
          
      
          
          
      
     
      
           
             
             
      
        
             
             
      
        
        
              
             
             
      
        
        
              
             
             
      
     
          
          
      
        
                 
                 
           
        
        
              
      COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements
Table 9    The information on investees for the nine months ended September 30, 2022 (excluding information on investees in Mainland China):

116

(December 31, 2022)

Investor
Company

Investee
Company

The Company Forever

UCGI

Palcom
Avalue

CORE

Compal Ruifang

GLB
CGSP
ARCE

Original Investment Amount

Ending Balance

Main Businesses
and Products

December 31,
2022

December 31,
2021

Shares

Investment

1,575 

1,575 

50 

Percentage
of Ownership
100%

Carrying
Value
1,531,800 

(In Thousands of New Taiwan Dollars/ shares)

The highest holdings in the
period

Shares

Percentage of
Ownership

Net income
(losses) of
investee

Share of
profits/losses of
investee

50

100%

84,921 

84,921 

Note
(Note 2)

Manufacturing and retail sale of
computers and electronic
components

Selling of mobile phones
Manufacturing, processing, and
import and export business of
industrial motherboards

689,997 

489,998 

20,000 

100%

162,613 

20,000

100%

102 

(83)

(Note 2)

100,000 
547,595 

100,000 
547,595 

10,000 
14,924 

100%
21%

112,687 
727,787 

10,000
14,924

100%
21%

3,547 
556,099 

3,547 
118,990 

(Note 2)

Investment

4,318,860 

4,318,860 

147,000 

100%

7,666,891 

147,000

100%

301,896 

301,896 

(Note 2)

Investing and developing
businesses, such as public
construction and specific zones

100,000 

- 

10,000 

100%

99,940 

10,000

100%

(60)

(60)

(Note 2)

Location
British Virgin
Islands
Taipei City

Taipei City
New Taipei
City

British Virgin
Islands
New Taipei
City

New Taipei Manufacturing and wholesale of
Poland
Taipei City

Maintenance and warranty
Biotechnology services, research
& development services,
intellectual property rights,
wholesale of animal medication,
retail sale and management
advisory
Cancerous immunocyte therapy
and regenerative medicine

247,560 
89,669 
60,000 

246,860 
89,669 
60,000 

15,035 
- 
20,000 

50%
100%
33%

371,580 
92,429 
23,708 

15,035
- 
20,000

50%
100%
33%

81,417 
3,773 
(61,803)

40,421 
(3,816)
(20,601)

(Note 2)
(Note 2)

209,076 

155,076 

4,646 

30%

186,922 

4,646

30%

(37,927)

(11,348)

Raypal

Taipei City

Panpal

Arcadyan

Hsinchu City Telecommunication equipment

279,202 

279,202 

8,192 

4%

573,951 

8,192

4% 1,915,053 

__________
97,080,580 

and apparatus manufacturing,
electronic parts and components
manufacturing, restrained
telecom radio frequency
equipment and materials import
and manufacturing

Allied Circuit

Taoyuan City Production and selling of PCB

148,263 

148,263 

2,927 

6%

126,442 

2,927

6%

555,696 

boards

Gempal

Others
Arcadyan

Hsinchu City Telecommunication equipment

306,655 

306,655 

9,279 

4%

(514,643)
675,117 

9,279

4% 1,915,053 

and apparatus manufacturing,
electronic parts and components
manufacturing, restrained
telecom radio frequency
equipment and materials import
and manufacturing

Allied Circuit

Taoyuan City Production and selling of PCB

53,645 

53,645 

3,220 

6%

139,086 

3,220

6%

555,696 

boards

Hong Ji

Others
Arcadyan

Hsinchu City Telecommunication equipment

306,655 

306,655 

9,279 

4%

(740)
675,117 

9,279

4% 1,915,053 

and apparatus manufacturing,
electronic parts and components
manufacturing, restrained
telecom radio frequency
equipment and materials import
and manufacturing

Allied Circuit

Taoyuan City Production and selling of PCB

10,389 

10,389 

851 

2%

31,888 

851

2%

555,696 

boards

Hong Jin

Arcadyan

Hsinchu City Telecommunication equipment

131,942 

131,942 

4,609 

2%

320,345 

4,609

2% 1,915,053 

and apparatus manufacturing,
electronic parts and components
manufacturing, restrained
telecom radio frequency
equipment and materials import
and manufacturing

Just

CDH (HK)

Hong Kong

Investment

1,913,156 

1,913,156 

62,298 

100%

7,842,940 

62,298

100%

(77,396)

CII

CPI

CII

Smart

AEI

MEL

MTL

British Virgin
Islands

Investment

British Virgin
Islands

Investment

British Virgin
Islands

Investment

283,914 

283,914 

9,245 

100%

258,032 

9,245

100%

(24)

15,355 

15,355 

500 

100%

13,668 

500

100%

11,067 

31 

31 

1 

100%

381 

1

100%

(7)

U.S.A

Sales and maintenance of LCD
TVs

30,710 

30,710 

1,000 

100%

(483)

1,000

100%

(37)

U.S.A

Investment

252,866 

252,866 

U.S.A

Investment

31 

31 

- 

- 

100%

209,588 

100%

31 

- 

- 

100%

20 

100%

- 

___________

#REF!

Investment gain
(losses)
recognized by
Panpal

(Note 2)

Investment gain
(losses)
recognized by
Panpal

Investment gain
(losses)
recognized by
Gempal

Investment gain
(losses)
recognized by
Gempal

Investment gain
(losses)
recognized by
Hong Ji

Investment gain
(losses)
recognized by
Hong Ji
Investment gain
(losses)
recognized by
Hong Jin

Investment gain
(losses)
recognized by
Just
Investment gain
(losses)
recognized by
Just
Investment gain
(losses)
recognized by
Just
Investment gain
(losses)
recognized by
CII
Investment gain
(losses)
recognized by
CII
Investment gain
(losses)
recognized by
CII
Investment gain
(losses)
recognized by
CII

(Note 2)

(Note 2)
(Note 2)

(Note 2)

(Note 2)

(Note 2)

(Note 2)

(Note 2)

(Note 2)

(Note 2)

(Note 2)

(Continued)

                 
                 
             
     
        
              
             
             
      
        
             
             
             
      
        
          
                
             
             
      
        
      
           
          
          
    
     
      
           
             
                         
      
          
             
             
      
        
        
              
               
               
                
          
                    
          
               
               
      
          
             
             
        
        
   
             
             
        
        
   
             
             
        
        
      
             
             
        
        
   
               
               
        
        
      
             
             
        
        
   
               
               
           
          
      
             
             
        
        
   
          
          
      
     
             
             
        
        
               
               
           
          
        
                       
                      
                
               
               
               
        
             
             
                
        
                    
               
                       
                      
                
                 
                    
                  
      COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements
Table 9    The information on investees for the nine months ended September 30, 2022 (excluding information on investees in Mainland China):

(December 31, 2022)

117

(In Thousands of New Taiwan Dollars/ shares)

Investor
Company

Investee
Company

CIH

CIH (HK)

Location
Hong Kong

Main Businesses
and Products

Investment

December 31,
2022
2,297,185 

December 31,
2021
2,297,185 

Shares

74,803 

Percentage
of Ownership

Carrying
Value

Shares

Percentage of
Ownership

100% 41,759,699 

74,803

100% 1,485,718 

Net income
(losses) of
investee

Original Investment Amount

Ending Balance

The highest holdings in the
period

Jenpal

PFG

FWT

CCM

HSI

IUE

Goal

British Virgin
Islands

Investment

British Virgin
Islands

Investment

British Virgin
Islands

Investment

British Virgin
Islands

Investment

British Virgin
Islands

Investment

British Virgin
Islands

Investment

IUE

CVC

Vietnam

Goal

CDM

Vietnam

R&D, manufacturing, sales, and
maintenance of notebook PCs,
computer monitors, LCD TVs
and electronic components
Construction of and investment
in infrastructure in Ba-Thien
industrial district of Vietnam

BCI

CMI

PRI

CORE

BSH

British Virgin
Islands

Investment

British Virgin
Islands

Investment

British Virgin
Islands

Investment

225,719 

225,719 

7,350 

100%

111,492 

7,350

100%

1,931 

31 

31 

1 

100%

5,455 

1

100%

25,570 

457,579 

457,579 

14,900 

100%

457,578 

14,900

100%

(1)

156,621 

156,621 

5,100 

51%

25,691 

5,100

51%

(4,805)

2,057,570 

2,057,570 

67,000 

100%

664,327 

67,000

100%

406,560 

390,017 

390,017 

12,700 

100%

338,159 

12,700

100%

728 

2,057,570 

2,057,570 

67,000 

100%

664,327 

67,000

100%

406,560 

390,017 

390,017 

12,700 

100%

339,807 

12,700

100%

728 

2,481,982 

2,481,982 

80,820 

100%

5,400,819 

80,820

100%

392,369 

307,100 

307,100 

10,000 

100%

3,164,705 

10,000

100%

190,136 

4,514,370 

4,514,370 

147,000 

100%

7,666,891 

147,000

100%

301,896 

BSH

Mithera

Cayman
Islands

Investment

155,086 

155,086 

- 

99%

140,305 

- 

99%

(3,242)

HSI

CIN

British Virgin
Islands

Investment

1,136,270 

1,136,270 

37,000 

46%

768,787 

37,000

46%

407,288 

U.S.A

Manufaturing

249,672 

249,672 

1 

100%

215,327 

1

100%

4,015 

Forever 

GIA

British Virgin
Islands

Selling of mobile phones

- 

- 

61,420 

61,420 

- 

- 

100%

- 

100%

101,739 

- 

- 

100%

- 

100%

79,661 

CWV

Vietnam

Webtek

Etrade

British Virgin
Islands

R&D, manufacturing, sales, and
maintenance of notebook PCs,
computer monitors, LCD TVs
and electronic components
Investment

767,750 

767,750 

25,000 

35%

7,446 

25,000

35%

87,088 

Unicore

Raycore

Taipei City

Animal medication retail and
wholesale

- 

40,692 

- 

0%

- 

- 

0%

- 

Arcadyan

Arcadyan Holding

British Virgin
Islands

Investment

1,701,027 

2,219,782 

47,780 

100%

1,804,421 

64,780

100%

(45,949)

Arcadyan USA

U.S.A

Sales of wireless network
products

23,055 

23,055 

Arcadyan Germany

Germany

Technology support and sales of
wireless network products

1,125 

1,125 

1 

1 

100%

79,312 

100%

87,814 

1

1

100%

(63,692)

100%

7,152 

Arcadyan  Korea

Korea

Sales of wireless network
products

2,879 

2,879 

20 

100%

24,216 

20

100%

11,167 

Zhi-Bao

Hsinchu City

Investment

48,000 

48,000 

34,980 

100%

405,516 

34,980

100%

(10,735)

TTI

Taipei City

R&D and sales of household
digital products

308,726 

308,726 

25,028 

61%

205,272 

25,028

61% (256,058)

AcBel Telecom

Taipei City

Investment

- 

23,000 

- 

0%

- 

4,494

51%

3,365 

Share of
profits/losses of
investee
Investment gain
(losses)
recognized by
CIH
Investment gain
(losses)
recognized by
CIH
Investment gain
(losses)
recognized by
CIH
Investment gain
(losses)
recognized by
CIH
Investment gain
(losses)
recognized by
CIH
Investment gain
(losses)
recognized by
HSI
Investment gain
(losses)
recognized by
HSI
Investment gain
(losses)
recognized by
IUE
Investment gain
(losses)
recognized by
Goal
Investment gain
(losses)
recognized by
BCI
Investment gain
(losses)
recognized by
BCI
Investment gain
(losses)
recognized by
CORE
Investment gain
(losses)
recognized by
BSH
Investment gain
(losses)
recognized by
BSH
Investment gain
(losses)
recognized by
BSH
Investment gain
(losses)
recognized by
Forever
Investment gain
(losses)
recognized by
Forever
Investment gain
(losses)
recognized by
Webtek
Investment gain
(losses)
recognized by
Unicore
Investment gain
(losses)
recognized by
Arcadyan
Investment gain
(losses)
recognized by
Arcadyan
Investment gain
(losses)
recognized by
Arcadyan
Investment gain
(losses)
recognized by
Arcadyan
Investment gain
(losses)
recognized by
Arcadyan
Investment gain
(losses)
recognized by
Arcadyan
Investment gain
(losses)
recognized by
Arcadyan

Note
(Note 2)

(Note 2)

(Note 2)

(Note 2)

(Note 2)

(Note 2)

(Note 2)

(Note 2)

(Note 2)

(Note 2)

(Note 2)

(Note 2)

(Note 2)

(Note 2)

(Note 2)

(Note 2)

(Note 2)

(Note 2)

(Note 2)

(Note 2)

(Note 2)

(Note 2)

(Note 2)

(Note 2)

(Note 2)

(Continued)

          
          
      
   
   
             
             
        
        
          
                       
                      
                
            
        
             
             
      
        
             
             
        
          
          
          
      
        
      
             
             
      
        
             
          
          
      
        
      
             
             
      
        
             
          
          
      
     
      
             
             
      
     
      
          
          
    
     
      
             
             
                
        
                    
          
          
      
        
      
             
             
                
        
          
                         
                         
                
                    
                    
                  
               
               
                
        
                    
        
             
             
      
            
        
                         
               
                
                    
                    
                  
          
          
      
     
               
               
                
          
                 
                 
                
          
          
                 
                 
             
          
        
               
               
      
        
             
             
      
        
                         
               
                
                    
          
      COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements
Table 9    The information on investees for the nine months ended September 30, 2022 (excluding information on investees in Mainland China):

(December 31, 2022)

118

(In Thousands of New Taiwan Dollars/ shares)

Investor
Company

Investee
Company

Arcadyan

Arcadyan UK

Location

UK

Main Businesses
and Products

December 31,
2022

December 31,
2021

Shares

Technical support of wireless
network products

1,988 

1,988 

50 

Percentage
of Ownership
100%

Carrying
Value

4,759 

Original Investment Amount

Ending Balance

The highest holdings in the
period

Shares

Percentage of
Ownership

Net income
(losses) of
investee

50

100%

572 

Arcadyan AU

Australia

Arcadyan RU

Russia

Sales of wireless network
products

Sales of wireless network
products

1,161 

1,161 

50 

100%

61,405 

50

100%

18,089 

7,672 

7,672 

- 

100%

4,964 

- 

100%

(1,713)

CBN

Hsinchu
County

Sales of communication and
electronic components

11,925 

11,925 

533 

1%

11,898 

533

1%

(57,588)

Arcadyan and
Zhi-Bao

Arcadyan Brasil

Brazil

Sales of wireless network
products

81,593 

81,593 

968 

100%

(41,645)

968

100%

(23,669)

Arcadyan  India

India

Sales of wireless network
products

29,110 

13,507 

7,500 

100%

23,337 

7,500

100%

(4,001)

Arcadyan
Holding

Sinoprime

British Virgin
Islands

Investment

892,126 

892,126 

29,050 

100%

1,223,179 

29,050

100%

267,559 

Arch Holding

British Virgin
Islands

Investment

338,148 

338,148 

35 

100%

827,635 

35

100% (323,027)

TTI

Quest

Samoa

Investment

36,852 

36,852 

1,200 

100%

(230,523)

1,200

100% (142,972)

TTJC

Japan

Sales of household digital
electronic products

9,626 

9,626 

1 

100%

3,297 

1

100%

(499)

Quest

Exquisite

Samoa

Investment

35,931 

35,931 

1,170 

100%

(232,168)

1,170

100% (142,975)

Sinoprime

Arcadyan Vietnam

Vietnam

Manufacturing of wireless
network products

890,590 

890,590 

- 

100%

1,218,634 

- 

100%

267,530 

Zhi-Bao

CBN

Rayonnant

APH

Hsinchu
County

Produces and sales of
communication and electronic
components

British Virgin
Islands

Investment

36,272 

36,272 

13,140 

19%

293,202 

13,140

19%

(57,588)

257,454 

257,454 

8,651 

41%

193,110 

8,651

41%

59,449 

Forming Co., Ltd.

Taoyuan City R&D and manufacturing of

27,300 

27,300 

1,820 

21%

- 

1,820

21%

- 

CRH

APH

APH

PEL

electronic materials

British Virgin
Islands

Investment

British Virgin
Islands

Investment

383,875 

383,875 

12,500 

59%

287,734 

12,500

59%

59,449 

96,767 

96,767 

3,151 

100%

43,994 

3,151

100%

456 

Rayonnant(HK)

Hong Kong

Investment

552,780 

552,780 

18,000 

100%

428,698 

18,000

100%

58,993 

HHT

HHA

HHA

HHB

British Virgin
Islands

Investment

British Virgin
Islands

Investment

CBN

CBNB

Belgium

CBNN

The
Netherlands

Starmems

Taiwan

The import and export business
of broad band network products
and related components, as well
as technical support and
advisory services
The import and export business
of broad band network products
and related components, as well
as technical support and
advisory services
R&D of MEMS microphone
related products

1,429,235 

1,429,235 

46,882 

100% (1,091,269)

46,882

100% (360,633)

1,439,747 

1,439,747 

46,882 

100% (1,091,210)

46,882

100% (360,633)

6,842 

6,842 

20 

100%

5,386 

20

100%

(255)

7,016 

7,016 

20 

100%

6,168 

20

100%

(118)

10,000 

10,000 

1,000 

10%

7,140 

1,000

10%

(25,660)

FGH

Wah Yuen Technology Holding Ltd.
and its subsidiaries

Mauritius

Investment

2,756,391 

2,756,391 

95,862 

37%

4,580,629 

95,862

37% (377,622)

Mactech

Taiwan Intelligent Robotics
Company, Ltd.

Taipei City

Manufacturing of equipment and
lighting

43,200 

43,200 

2,160 

17%

2,395 

2,160

17%

(25,969)

Note
(Note 2)

(Note 2)

(Note 2)

(Note 2)

(Note 2)

(Note 2)

(Note 2)

(Note 2)

(Note 2)

(Note 2)

(Note 2)

(Note 2)

(Note 2)

(Note 2)

(Note 2)

(Note 2)

(Note 2)

(Note 2)

(Note 2)

(Note 2)

(Note 2)

(Note 2)

Share of
profits/losses of
investee
Investment gain
(losses)
recognized by
Arcadyan
Investment gain
(losses)
recognized by
Arcadyan
Investment gain
(losses)
recognized by
Arcadyan
Investment gain
(losses)
recognized by
Arcadyan
Investment gain
(losses)
recognized by
Arcadyan
Investment gain
(losses)
recognized by
Arcadyan
Investment gain
(losses)
recognized by
Arcadyan
Holding
Investment gain
(losses)
recognized by
Arcadyan
Holding
Investment gain
(losses)
recognized by
TTI
Investment gain
(losses)
recognized by
TTI
Investment gain
(losses)
recognized by
Quest
Investment gain
(losses)
recognized by
Sinoprime
Investment gain
(losses)
recognized by
Zhi-Bao
Investment gain
(losses)
recognized by
Rayonnant
Investment gain
(losses)
recognized by
Rayonnant
Investment gain
(losses)
recognized by
CRH
Investment gain
(losses)
recognized by
APH
Investment gain
(losses)
recognized by
APH
Investment gain
(losses)
recognized by
HHT
Investment gain
(losses)
recognized by
HHA
Investment gain
(losses)
recognized by
CBN

Investment gain
(losses)
recognized by
CBN

Investment gain
(losses)
recognized by
CBN
Investment gain
(losses)
recognized by
FGH
Investment gain
(losses)
recognized by
Mactech

(Continued)

                 
                 
             
            
             
                 
                 
             
          
        
                 
                 
                
            
                    
               
               
           
          
               
               
           
               
               
        
          
             
             
      
     
      
             
             
             
        
               
               
        
                 
                 
                
            
               
               
        
             
             
                
     
                    
      
               
               
      
        
             
             
        
        
        
               
               
        
                    
                  
             
             
      
        
        
               
               
        
          
             
             
             
      
        
        
          
          
      
          
          
      
                 
                 
             
            
                 
                 
             
            
               
               
        
            
          
          
      
     
               
               
        
            
      COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements
Table 9    The information on investees for the nine months ended September 30, 2022 (excluding information on investees in Mainland China):

119

(December 31, 2022)

Investor
Company

Poindus
Systems

Investee
Company

Poindus Investment

Location
Taipei City

Main Businesses
and Products

investment holding

December 31,
2022

December 31,
2021

4,100 

4,100 

Shares
(Note 3)

Percentage
of Ownership
100%

Carrying
Value

559 

Shares
(Note 3)

Percentage of
Ownership

Net income
(losses) of
investee

100%

(61)

Original Investment Amount

Ending Balance

The highest holdings in the
period

(In Thousands of New Taiwan Dollars/ shares)

Poindus UK

UK

Sales of PCs and peripherals

14,297 

14,297 

300 

100%

(7,792)

300

100%

(2,676)

Adasys

Germany

Sales of PCs and peripherals

57,712 

57,712 

0.002 

100%

1,866 

0.002

100%

(26,473)

Poindus
Investment

Poindus GmbH

Germany

Sales of PCs and peripherals

1,721 

1,721 

(Note 3)

100%

135 

(Note 3)

100%

(61)

Note 1: The carrying value had been deducted $559,812 and $321,435 of the Company’s stock held by Panpal and Gempal, respectively.
Note 2: The transactions had been eliminated in the consolidated financial statements.
Note 3:  A limited company, therefore no number of shares.

Note
(Note 2)

(Note 2)

(Note 2)

(Note 2)

Share of
profits/losses of
investee
Investment gain
(losses)
recognized by
Poindus Systems
Investment gain
(losses)
recognized by
Poindus Systems
Investment gain
(losses)
recognized by
Poindus Systems
Investment gain
(losses)
recognized by
Poindus
Investment

(Continued)

                 
                 
               
               
               
           
               
               
        
            
                 
                 
               
       COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

120

Table 10    Information on investment in Mainland China:
(December 31, 2022)
(i) The names of investees in Mainland China, the main businesses and products, and other information:

Accumulated
outflow of
investment from
Taiwan as of
January 1, 2022
1,136,270 

Investment flows

Outflow
- 

Inflow
- 

Accumulated
outflow of
investment from
Taiwan as of
December 31,
2022
1,136,270 

Net income
(losses) of the
investee

(301,556)

Percentage
of
ownership
100%

Investment
income
(losses)
(Note 4)
(301,556)

Book value
2,597,603 

Accumulated
remittance of
earnings in
current
period
-

Total amount of
paid-in capital
1,136,270 

Method of
investment
(Note 1)

(In Thousands of New Taiwan Dollars/ shares)

614,200 

(Note 2)

614,200 

- 

- 

614,200 

36,769 

100%

36,769 

123,413 

-

Name of
investee
CPC

CDT

Main businesses and
products

Manufacturing and sales of
monitors

Manufacturing and sales of
notebook PCs, mobile phones,
and Digital products

CET

Manufacturing of notebook
PCs

368,520 

(Note 2)

368,520 

- 

- 

368,520 

(341,528)

100%

(341,528)

4,968,182 

CSD

Research, manufacture and
sales of communication
devices, mobile phones,
electronic computer, smart
watch, and provide related
technology service

Zheng Ying
Electronics
(Chongqing)
Co., Ltd.

Research & development, and
manufacturing latest electronic
components, precision cavity
mold, design and
manufacturing for standard
parts for molds, and selling
self -produced products

BT

Manufacturing of notebook
PCs

264,852 

(Note 2)

(Note 3)

- 

- 

- 

(178,620)

100%

(178,620)

133,487 

69,639 

(Note 2)

(Note 3)

- 

- 

- 

- 

51%

- 

(43,757)

30,710 

(Note 2)

30,710 

- 

- 

30,710 

57,996 

100%

57,996 

(115,716)

CGS

Maintenance and warranty
service of notebook PCs

8,828 

(Note 2)

(Note 3)

982,720 

(Note 1)

409,364 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

7,260 

100%

7,260 

(38,545)

409,364 

(568,185)

43%

(245,342)

300,436 

-

-

-

-

-

-

614,200 

(Note 1)

45,144 

- 

- 

45,144 

(512,722)

48%

(244,056)

308,175 

-

LIZ
Electronics (Kunshan)
Co., Ltd.

LIZ
Electronics (Nantong)
Co., Ltd.

Production and processing
chip resistors, ceramic
capacitors, diodes, and other
latest electronic components
and related precision electronic
equipment; selling self-
produced products

Research & development, and
manufacturing chip
components( chip resistors,
ceramic chip diode(cid:28874) selling
self-produced products and
providing after-sales service.
Performing wholesale and
trading business of electronic
components, semiconductors,
special materials for electronic
components, and spare parts

CIC

Manufacturing of notebook
PCs

368,520 

(Note 2)

368,520 

- 

- 

368,520 

739,180 

100%

739,180 

10,388,019 

CPO

Manufacturing and
sales of LCD TVs

371,591 

(Note 1)

371,591 

- 

- 

371,591 

112,294 

100%

112,294 

3,047,731 

-

-

(Continued)

         
            
             
             
         
      
             
               
             
             
            
           
         
         
             
               
             
             
            
      
             
             
             
                        
         
               
             
             
                        
                     
                   
               
                 
             
             
              
           
         
                 
             
             
                        
             
           
             
               
             
             
            
         
             
                 
             
             
              
         
             
               
             
             
            
         
       
    
             
               
             
             
            
         
       
      
       COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

121

Table 10    Information on investment in Mainland China:
(December 31, 2022)
(i) The names of investees in Mainland China, the main businesses and products, and other information:

Name of
investee
CIT

Main businesses and
products

Manufacturing of notebook
PCs

Total amount of
paid-in capital
737,040 

Method of
investment
(Note 2)

(In Thousands of New Taiwan Dollars/ shares)

Accumulated
outflow of
investment from
Taiwan as of
January 1, 2022
737,040 

Investment flows

Outflow
- 

Inflow
- 

Accumulated
outflow of
investment from
Taiwan as of
December 31,
2022

Net income
(losses) of the
investee

737,040 

954,634 

Percentage
of
ownership
100%

Investment
income
(losses)
(Note 4)

954,634 

Book value
25,750,770 

Accumulated
remittance of
earnings in
current
period
-

CST

International trade and
distribution of computers and
electronic components

42,994 

(Note 2)

42,994 

Sheng Bao Precision
Electronics (Taicang)
Co., Ltd.

CIJ

CDE

CIS

CEC

CMC

CEQ

Compal Precision Module
(Jiangsu) Co., Ltd.

Changbao Electronic
Technology (Chongqing)
Co., Ltd.
Rayonnant (Taicang)

CCI Nanjing

CDCN

CWCN

Hanhelt

Arcadyan

SVA Arcadyan

CNC

THAC

Research & development, and
manufacturing latest electronic
components, precision cavity
mold, design and
manufacturing for standard
parts for molds, and selling
self-produced products

Investment and consulting
services

Manufacturing and sales of
LCD TVs

Outward investment and
consulting services

R&D and manufacturing of
notebook PCs, tablet PCs,
digital products, network
switches, wireless AP, and
automobile electronic products

Corporate management
consulting, financial and tax
consulting, investment
consulting, and investment
management consulting
services

R&D, manufacturing and sales
of notebook PCs and related
components. Also provides
related maintenance and
warranty services

Manufacturing and selling of
magnesium alloy injection
molding
Production and marketing of
magnesium alloy molding

Manufacturing and sales of
aluminum alloy and
magnesium alloy products
Manufacturing and processing
of mobile phones and tablet
PCs
Manufacturing and processing
of mobile phones and tablet
PCs
Manufacturing and processing
of mobile phones and tablet
PCs
R&D and manufacturing of
electronic communication
equipment

R&D and sales of
wireless network
products
Manufacturing and wireless
network products

307,100 

(Note 2)

156,621 

479,076 

(Note 2)

479,076 

460,650 

(Note 2)

(Note 3)

2,481,982 

(Note 1)

2,481,982 

2,456,800 

(Note 2)

(Note 3)

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

42,994 

(8,091)

100%

(8,091)

45,069 

156,621 

(4,805)

51%

(2,450)

58,466 

479,076 

158,621 

100%

158,621 

2,643,288 

- 

160,011 

100%

160,011 

2,608,270 

2,481,982 

392,369 

100%

392,369 

5,400,819 

- 

392,329 

100%

392,329 

5,369,643 

24,568 

(Note 2)

(Note 3)

- 

- 

- 

148 

100%

148 

24,729 

307,100 

(Note 1)

307,100 

- 

- 

307,100 

190,136 

100%

190,136 

3,164,705 

12,898,200 

(Note 2)

2,537,475 

1,842,600 

(Note 2)

351,814 

552,780 

(Note 2)

383,875 

829,170 

(Note 1)

675,620 

178,118 

(Note 1)

178,118 

1,504,790 

(Note 1)

583,490 

61,420 

(Note 1)

61,420 

248,751 

(Note 1)

382,340 

(Note 1)

412,128 

(Note 7)

338,148 

(Note 8)

35,317 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

-

- 

- 

2,537,475 

(1,093)

37%

(400)

5,538,329 

351,814 

(218,529)

37%

(80,025)

655,762 

383,875 

58,993 

100%

58,993 

429,298 

675,620 

(64,917)

100%

(64,917)

(1,168,454)

178,118 

1,490 

100%

1,490 

90,840 

583,490 

155,008 

100%

155,008 

1,065,299 

61,420 

(2,771)

100%

(2,771)

(369)

412,128 

6,199 

100%

6,199 

35,040 

338,148 

(323,027)

100%

(323,027)

827,635 

35,317 

(142,975)

100%

(142,975)

(232,690)

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

Manufacturing of household
electronics products

102,879 

(Note 1(cid:501)
9)

(Continued)

             
               
             
             
            
         
       
    
               
                 
             
             
              
           
             
               
             
             
            
           
             
               
             
             
            
         
       
      
             
             
             
                        
         
       
      
         
            
             
             
         
         
       
      
         
             
             
                        
         
       
      
               
             
             
                        
                 
              
           
             
               
             
             
            
         
       
      
       
            
             
             
         
      
         
               
             
             
            
         
             
               
             
             
            
           
         
         
             
               
             
             
            
             
               
             
             
            
             
           
           
         
               
             
             
            
         
       
      
               
                 
             
             
              
             
               
             
            
             
           
           
             
               
             
             
            
         
             
                 
             
             
              
       COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

122

Table 10    Information on investment in Mainland China:
(December 31, 2022)
(i) The names of investees in Mainland China, the main businesses and products, and other information:

Name of
investee
HengHao

Main businesses and
products

Total amount of
paid-in capital

Method of
investment

Accumulated
outflow of
investment from
Taiwan as of
January 1, 2022

Investment flows

Outflow

Inflow

Accumulated
outflow of
investment from
Taiwan as of
December 31,
2022

Net income
(losses) of the
investee

Percentage
of
ownership

Investment
income
(losses)
(Note 4)

Book value

Accumulated
remittance of
earnings in
current
period

(In Thousands of New Taiwan Dollars/ shares)

HengHao Kunshan

Production of touch panels and
related components

1,228,400 

(Note 1)

1,222,350 

Lucom

Manufacturing of notebook
PCs and related modules

460,650 

(Note 2)

199,585 

(Note 12)

Poindus Systems

Qijie

Sales of PCs and peripherals

30,710

(Note 1)

30,710

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

1,222,350 

(361,185)

100%

(361,185)

(1,232,238)

199,585 

671 

100%

671 

140,778 

30,710

(10,931)

100%

(10,931)

11,493 

-

-

-

(ii) Limitation on investment in Mainland China:

Names of
Company

Accumulated Investment in Mainland China
as of December 31, 2022

Investment Amounts Authorized by Investment
Commission of Ministry of Economic Affairs

The Company

Arcadyan
HengHao
Poindus Systems

16,661,311

(US$542,537)

(Note 5)

785,593

(US$25,581)

1,439,439

(US$46,872)

30,710

(US$1,000)

23,598,055 (US$768,416)

785,593 (US$25,581)

1,439,439 (US$46,872)

30,710 (US$1,000)

(In Thousands of USD)

Limitation on investment in Mainland China by
Investment Commission of Ministry of
Economic Affairs

(Note 6)

8,284,344

(Note 12)

308,044

Note 1:
Note 2:
Note 3:
Note 4:
Note 5:

Note 6:

Note 7:
Note 8:
Note 9:
Note 10:
Note 11:

Note 12:

Indirectly investment in Mainland China through companies registered in the third region.
Indirectly investment in Mainland China through an existing company registered in the third region.
Investees held by Kunshan Botai Electronics Co., Ltd. (“BT”), Compal Investment (Jiansu) Co., Ltd. (“CIJ”) and Compal Electronics (China) Co., Ltd.
The investment income (loss) was determined based on the financial report reviewed by the CPAs.
Including the investment amount of sold or dissolved companies, including Beijing Compower Xuntong Electronic Technology Co., Ltd., VAP
Optoelectronics (NanJing) Corp., Flextronics Technology (Shanghai) Ltd., Lucom, LCFC (HeFei) Electronics Technology Co., Ltd. and the increased
investment amount form merging with Compal Communication Co., Ltd.
As the Company has obtained the certificate of being qualified for operating headquarters, issued by Industrial Development Bureau, MOEA, the upper
limit on investment in mainland China is not applicable.
Arcadyan paid US$18,420 thousand and acquired 100% shares of SVA Arcadyan from Accton Asia through Arcadyan Holding in 2010.
Arcadyan paid US$8,561 thousand and acquired 100% shares of CNC from Just through Arcadyan Holding in 2007.
Arcadyan’s subsidiary, TTI, obtained the control over THAC with US$1,150 thousand on February 28, 2013 (the date of stock transferring).
The amounts in New Taiwan Dollars were translated at the exchange rates at the balance sheet date or the average exchange rate.
The Company had an accumulated investment amounting to US$7,350 thousand in the previous years. In the first half of 2014, HengHao paid the
Company and LG US$3,184 thousand and US$3,315 thousand, respectively, for organization restructure, to obtain 100% ownership of Lucom.
The net equity of HengHao is negative at December 31, 2022.

(iii) Significant transactions:
For the year ended December 31, 2022, the significant inter-company transactions with the subsidiary in Mainland China, which were eliminated in the preparation of
consolidated financial statements, are disclosed in “Information on significant transactions” and “Business relationships and significant intercompany transactions”.

         
            
             
             
         
             
               
             
             
            
 
              
         
             
             
           
Attachment II 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
1

Stock Code:2324

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC.

Parent Company Only Financial Statements

With Independent Auditors’ Report
For the Years Ended December 31, 2022 and 2021

Address:
Telephone:

No.581 & 581-1, Ruiguang Rd., Neihu District, Taipei, Taiwan
(02)8797-8588

Table of contents

2

Contents

Page

1. Cover Page

2. Table of Contents

3. Independent Auditors’ Report

4. Balance Sheets

5. Statements of Comprehensive Income

6. Statements of Changes in Equity

7. Statements of Cash Flows

8. Notes to the Financial Statements

(1) Company history

(2) Approval date and procedures of the financial statements

(3) New standards, amendments and interpretations adopted

(4) Summary of significant accounting policies

(5) Significant accounting assumptions and judgments, and major

sources of estimation uncertainty

(6) Explanation of significant accounts

(7) Related-party transactions

(8) Pledged assets

(9) Commitments and contingencies

(10) Losses due to major disasters

(11) Subsequent Events

(12) Other

(13) Other disclosures

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

8

8~10

10~29

29~30

30~64

64~71

71

71~72

72

72

72~73

(a) Information on significant transactions

(b) Information on investees

(c) Information on investment in mainland China

(d) Major shareholders

(14) Segment information

9. List of major accounting items

73、85~96

73、97~101

74、102~103

74

74

75~84

KPMG
(cid:9175)(cid:8958)(cid:11753)110615(cid:8136)(cid:20368)(cid:24022)5(cid:15260)7(cid:22086)68(cid:14842)((cid:9175)(cid:8958)101(cid:10510)(cid:14842))
68F.,  TAIPEI 101 TOWER, No. 7, Sec. 5,   
Xinyi Road, Taipei City 110615, Taiwan (R.O.C.)

(cid:26338)(cid:729)(cid:729)(cid:23128)  Tel 
(cid:8346)(cid:729)(cid:729)(cid:18182)  Fax 
(cid:19865)(cid:729)(cid:729)(cid:10023)  Web   

+ 886 2 8101 6666
+ 886 2 8101 6667
kpmg.com/tw

3

Independent Auditor’s Report

To COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC.:

Opinion

We  have  audited  the  financial  statements  of  COMPAL  ELECTRONICS,  INC.  (the  “ Company” ),  which
comprise  the  balance  sheets  as  of  December  31,  2022  and  2021,  the  statement  of  comprehensive  income, 
changes in equity and cash flows for the years ended December 31, 2022 and 2021, and notes to the financial
statements, including a summary of significant accounting policies.

In  our  opinion,  the  accompanying  financial  statements  present  fairly,  in  all  material  respects,  the  financial
position of the Company as of December 31, 2022 and 2021, and its financial performance and its cash flows
for  the  years  then  ended  December  31,  2022  and  2021,  in  accordance  with  the  Regulations  Governing  the
Preparation of Financial Reports by Securities Issuers.

Basis for Opinion

We conducted our audits in accordance with the Regulations Governing Auditing and Attestation of Financial
Statements  by  Certified  Public  Accountants  and  the  Standards  on  Auditing  of  the  Republic  of  China.  Our
responsibilities under those standards are further described in the Auditors’ Responsibilities for the Audit of the 
Financial Statements section of our report. We are independent of the Company in accordance with the Norm of
Professional Ethics for Certified Public Account of Republic of China, and we have fulfilled our other ethical
responsibilities in accordance with these requirement. We believe that the audit evidence we have obtained is
sufficient and appropriate to provide a basis of our opinion.

Key Audit Matters

Key audit matters are those matters that, in our professional judgment, were of most significance in our audit of
the financial statements of the current period. These matters were addressed in the context of our audit of the 
financial statements as a whole, and in forming our opinion thereon, and we do not provide a separate opinion
on these matters.

Inventory valuation

Please  refer  to  Note  (4)(g)  and  Note  (5)  for  the  accounting  policy  of  inventory  valuation,  as  well  as  the
estimation and assumption uncertainty of the valuation of inventory, respectively. Information of estimation
of the valuation of inventory are disclosed in Note (6)(f) of the financial statements.

Description of key audit matters:

The  inventory  is  measured  at  the  lower  of  cost  or  net  realizable  value.  The  short  life  cycle  of  electronic
products may cause significant changes in customers’ demand and sales of related products. Consequently,
the book value of inventory may be lower than the net realizable value of inventory. Therefore, the valuation
of inventory is one of the key audit matters.

KPMG, a Taiwan partnership and a member firm of the KPMG global organization of independent member firms affiliated with KPMG International Limited, a private English company limited by guarantee.

 
 
3-1

Our key audit procedures performed in respect of the above area included the following:

In  order  to  verify  the  rationality  of  assessment  of  inventory  valuation  estimated  by  the  Company,  our  key
audit  procedures  included  reviewing  the  consistency  of  prior  year  and  accounting  policy,  inspecting  the
Company's inventory aging reports, analyzing the change of inventory aging, judgement of specific items, as
well as verifying the inventory aging reports and the calculation of lower of cost or net realizable value.

Responsibilities of Management and Those Charged with Governance for the Financial Statements

Management  is responsible for the preparation and fair presentation of the financial statements in accordance
with the Regulations Governing the Preparation of Financial Reports by Securities Issuers and for such internal
control  as  management  determines  is  necessary  to  enable  the  preparation  of  financial  statements  that  are free
from material misstatement, whether due to fraud or error.

In  preparing  the  financial  statements,  management  is  responsible  for  assessing  the  Company’ s  ability  to
continue  as  a  going  concern,  disclosing,  as  applicable,  matters  related  to  going  concern  and  using  the  going
concern basis of accounting unless management either intends to liquidate the Company or to cease operations,
or has no realistic alternative but to do so.

Those charged with governance (including members of the Audit Committee) are responsible for overseeing the
Company’s financial reporting process.

Auditor’s Responsibilities for the Audit of the Financial Statements

Our  objectives  are  to  obtain  reasonable  assurance  about  whether  the  financial  statements  as  a  whole  are  free
from  material  misstatement,  whether  due  to  fraud  or  error,  and  to  issue  an  auditor’ s  report  that  includes  our
opinion.  Reasonable  assurance  is  a  high  level  of  assurance,  but  is  not  a  guarantee  that  an  audit  conducted  in
accordance with the Standards on Auditing of the Republic of China will always detect a material misstatement
when it exists. Misstatements can arise from fraud or error and are considered material if, individually or in the
aggregate, they could reasonably be expected to influence the economic decisions of users taken on the basis of
these financial statements.

As  part  of  an  audit  in  accordance  with  the  Standards  on  Auditing  of  the  Republic  of  China,  we  exercise
professional judgment and professional skepticism throughout the audit. We also:

1. Identify  and  assess  the  risks  of  material  misstatement  of  the  financial  statements,  whether  due  to  fraud  or
error,  design  and  perform  audit  procedures  responsive  to  those  risks,  and  obtain  audit  evidence  that  is
sufficient  and  appropriate  to  provide  a  basis  for  our  opinion.  The  risk  of  not  detecting  a  material
misstatement resulting from fraud is higher than the one resulting from error, as fraud may involve collusion,
forgery, intentional omissions, misrepresentations, or the override of internal control.

2. Obtain an understanding of internal control relevant to the audit in order to design audit procedures that are
appropriate in the circumstances, but not for the purpose of expressing an opinion on the effectiveness of the
Company’s internal control.

3. Evaluate the appropriateness of accounting policies used and the reasonableness of accounting estimates and

related disclosures made by management.

4. Conclude on the appropriateness of management’s use of the going concern basis of accounting and, based
on the audit evidence obtained, whether a material uncertainty exists related to events or conditions that may
cast significant doubt on the Company’s ability to continue as a going concern. If we conclude that a material
uncertainty exists, we are required to draw attention in our auditor’s report to the related disclosures in the 
financial statements or, if such disclosures are inadequate, to modify our opinion. Our conclusions are based
on the audit evidence obtained up to the date of our auditor’s report. However, future events or conditions
may cause the Company to cease to continue as a going concern.

3-2

5. Evaluate the overall presentation, structure and content of the financial statements, including the disclosures,
and  whether  the  financial  statements  represent  the  underlying  transactions  and  events  in  a  manner  that
achieves fair presentation.

6. Obtain  sufficient  appropriate  audit  evidence  regarding  the  financial  information  of  the investment in other
entities  accounted  for  using  the  equity  method  to  express  an  opinion  on  the  financial  statements.  We  are
responsible for the direction, supervision and performance of the audit. We remain solely responsible for our
audit opinion

We communicate with those charged with governance regarding, among other matters, the planned scope and
timing of the audit and significant audit findings, including any significant deficiencies in internal control that
we identify during our audit.

We also provide those charged with governance with a statement that we have complied with relevant ethical
requirements  regarding  independence,  and  to  communicate  with  them  all  relationships  and  other  matters  that
may reasonably be thought to bear on our independence, and where applicable, related safeguards.

From the matters communicated with those charged with governance, we determine those matters that were of
most significance in the audit of the financial statements of the current period and are therefore the key audit
matters. We describe these matters in our auditor’s report unless law or regulation precludes public disclosure
about  the  matter  or  when,  in  extremely  rare  circumstances,  we  determine  that  a  matter  should  not  be
communicated  in  our  report  because  the  adverse  consequences  of  doing  so  would  reasonably  be  expected  to
outweigh the public interest benefits of such communication.

The engagement partners on the audit resulting in this independent auditors’ report are Kuan-Ying Kuo and Szu-
Chuan Chien.

KPMG

Taipei, Taiwan (Republic of China)
March 15, 2023

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC.

Balance Sheets

December 31, 2022 and 2021

(Expressed in Thousands of New Taiwan Dollars)

 Assets
Current assets:

 Cash and cash equivalents (note (6)(a))

 Notes and accounts receivable, net (note (6)(d))

 Notes and accounts receivable due from related parties, net (notes (6)(d) and (7))

 Other receivables, net (notes (6)(e) and (7))

 Inventories (note (6)(f))

 Other current assets

Non-current assets:

December 31, 2022

Amount

%

December 31, 2021

Amount

%

$

30,965,694

8.2

8,279,979

1.9

169,758,431

44.7

273,369,033

61.1

13,277,948

3,862,484

3.5

1.0

2,695,685

3,265,442

0.6

0.7

53,064,157

14.0

60,958,417

13.6

900,626

0.2

345,547

0.1

271,829,340

71.6

348,914,103

78.0

 Investments accounted for using equity method (note (6)(g))

98,259,876

25.9

88,992,850

19.9

 Non-current financial assets at fair value through profit or loss (note (6)(b))

 Non-current financial assets at fair value through other comprehensive income (note (6)(c))

 Property, plant and equipment (note (6)(j))

 Right-of-use assets (note (6)(k))

 Intangible assets

 Deferred tax assets (note (6)(p))

 Other non-current assets

249,567

3,133,840

2,417,309

1,033,366

529,906

1,743,609

336,598

0.1

0.8

0.6

0.3

0.1

0.5

0.1

222,303

-

3,508,097

2,484,963

1,347,259

431,936

1,118,220

328,483

0.8

0.6

0.3

0.1

0.2

0.1

107,704,071

28.4

98,434,111

22.0

1100

1170

1180

1200

1310

1470

1550

1510

1517

1600

1755

1780

1840

1990

2100

2130

2170

2180

2200

2230

2280

2300

2365

2322

2540

2570

2580

2640

2670

3110

3200

3300

3400

3500

 Liabilities and Equity
Current liabilities:

 Short-term borrowings (note (6)(l))

 Current contract liabilities (note (6)(s))

 Notes and accounts payable

 Notes and accounts payable to related parties (note (7))

 Other payables (note (7))

 Current tax liabilities

 Current lease liabilities (note (6)(n))

 Other current liabilities

 Current refund liabilities

 Long-term borrowings, current portion (note (6)(m))

Non-Current liabilities:

 Long-term borrowings (note (6)(m))

 Deferred tax liabilities (note (6)(p))

 Non-current lease liabilities (note (6)(n))

 Non-current net defined benefit liability (note (6)(o))

 Non-current liabilities, others (note (6)(g))

  Total liabilities

Equity (note (6)(q)):

 Ordinary share

 Capital surplus

 Retained earnings

 Other equity interest

 Treasury shares

  Total equity

4

December 31, 2022

Amount

%

December 31, 2021

Amount

%

$

53,068,579

14.0

78,967,920

17.7

700,046

78,000,744

76,181,679

13,119,799

3,872,974

249,553

2,005,816

2,012,229

19,300,000

0.2

20.6

20.1

3.4

1.0

0.1

0.5

0.5

5.1

1,032,191

119,540,795

91,494,937

10,470,766

4,071,326

357,794

1,069,335

1,555,967

15,675,000

0.2

26.7

20.5

2.4

0.9

0.1

0.2

0.3

3.5

248,511,419

65.5

324,236,031

72.5

11,225,000

1,177,418

791,427

566,941

966,452

14,727,238

3.0

0.3

0.2

0.1

0.3

3.9

8,625,000

950,327

991,342

716,131

469,118

11,751,918

1.9

0.2

0.2

0.2

0.1

2.6

263,238,657

69.4

335,987,949

75.1

44,071,466

11.6

5,078,580

1.3

44,071,466

6,724,856

9.8

1.5

69,969,059

18.4

69,651,940

15.6

(1,943,104)

(0.5)

(8,206,750)

(1.8)

(881,247)

(0.2)

(881,247)

(0.2)

116,294,754

30.6

111,360,265

24.9

Total assets

$

379,533,411

100.0

447,348,214

100.0

Total liabilities and equity

$

379,533,411

100.0

447,348,214

100.0

See accompanying notes to financial statements.

  
  
  
  
COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC.

Statements of Comprehensive Income

For the years ended December 31, 2022 and 2021

(Expressed in Thousands of New Taiwan Dollars , Except for Earnings Per Share)

5

Net sales revenue (notes (6)(s) and (7))

Cost of sales (notes (6)(f), (6)(o), (7) and (12))

Gross profit

Operating expenses: (notes (6)(o) and (12))

Selling expenses

Administrative expenses

Research and development expenses

Net operating income

Non-operating income and expenses:

Interest income (note (6)(u))

Other gains and losses, net (note (6)(u))

Finance costs (note (6)(n))

Other income (note (6)(u))

Share of profit of associates and joint ventures accounted for using equity method (note (6)(g))

  Total non-operating income and expenses

Profit from continuing operations before tax

Less: Income tax expenses (note (6)(p))

Profit

Other comprehensive income: 

2022

2021

Amount

%

Amount

%

$1,003,642,791 100.0 1,171,613,858 100.0

975,074,956

97.2 1,143,709,503

97.6

28,567,835

2.8

27,904,355

2.4

6,211,342

2,831,405

12,263,065

21,305,812

7,262,023

367,313

790,769

0.6

0.3

1.2

2.1

0.7

-

0.1

5,720,031

2,677,154

11,928,778

20,325,963

7,578,392

45,045

591,365

0.5

0.3

1.0

1.8

0.6

-

0.1

(2,546,827)

(0.3)

(692,890)

(0.1)

334,311

1,826,023

771,589

8,033,612

745,320

7,288,292

-

0.2

-

0.7

0.1

0.6

347,999

-

6,573,057

6,864,576

14,442,968

1,810,301

12,632,667

0.6

0.6

1.2

0.1

1.1

Components of other comprehensive income (loss) that will not be reclassified to profit or loss

Gains (losses) on remeasurements of defined benefit plans

134,331

-

(46,186)

Unrealized gains (losses) from investments in equity instruments measured at fair value through other

comprehensive income

(610,977)

(0.1)

466,327

-

-

-

-

-

(434,424)

3,589

-

-

279,206

31,660

667,687

Share of other comprehensive income of subsidiaries, associates and joint ventures accounted for using

equity method, components of other comprehensive income that will not be reclassified to profit or

loss

8349

Income tax related to components of other comprehensive income that will not be reclassified to profit or

loss

Components of other comprehensive income that will not be reclassified to profit or loss (note (6)(p))

(914,659)

(0.1)

Components of other comprehensive income (loss) that will be reclassified to profit or loss

Exchange differences on translation of foreign financial statements

7,183,714

0.7

(1,791,462)

(0.1)

Share of other comprehensive income of subsidiaries, associates and joint ventures accounted for using

equity method, components of other comprehensive income that will be reclassified to profit or loss

78,865

Income tax related to components of other comprehensive income that will be reclassified to profit or

loss

Components of other comprehensive income that will be reclassified to profit or loss

Other comprehensive income

Total comprehensive income

Earnings per share (note (6)(r))

Basic earnings per share

Diluted earnings per share

-

7,262,579

6,347,920

13,636,212

$

$

$

-

-

0.7

0.6

1.2

1.67

1.66

(63,362)

-

-

-

(1,854,824)

(1,187,137)

11,445,530

(0.1)

(0.1)

1.0

2.90

2.86

4000

5000

6100

6200

6300

7100

7020

7050

7190

7370

7900

7950

8300

8310

8311

8316

8330

8360

8361

8380

8399

8300

8500

9750

9850

See accompanying notes to financial statements.

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC.
Statements of Changes in Equity
For the years ended December 31, 2022 and 2021
(Expressed in Thousands of New Taiwan Dollars)

Retained  earnings

Balance at January 1, 2021
Profit for the year ended December 31, 2021
Other comprehensive income
Total comprehensive income
Appropriation and distribution of retained earnings:
 Legal reserve appropriated
 Special reserve appropriated
 Cash dividends of ordinary share
Cash dividends from capital surplus
Changes in ownership interests in subsidiaries
Changes in equity of associates and joint ventures accounted for using equity method
Adjustments of capital surplus for cash dividends received by subsidiaries
Others
Disposal of investments in equity instruments measured at fair value through other

comprehensive income

Balance at December 31, 2021
Profit for the year ended December 31, 2022
Other comprehensive income
Total comprehensive income
Appropriation and distribution of retained earnings:
 Legal reserve appropriated
 Special reserve appropriated
 Cash dividends of ordinary share
Cash dividends from capital surplus
Changes in ownership interests in subsidiaries
Changes in equity of associates and joint ventures accounted for using equity method
Adjustments of capital surplus for cash dividends received by subsidiaries
Others
Disposal of investments in equity instruments measured at fair value through other

Ordinary
shares
$ 44,071,466
-
-
-

-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-

-
44,071,466
-
-
-

-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-

Capital
surplus

8,342,813

-
-
-

-
-
-

(1,762,859)
61,825
2,132
80,027
918

-

6,724,856

-
-
-

-
-
-

(1,762,859)
33,397
(18,066)
100,035
1,217

Legal
reserve
20,414,740
-
-
-

924,672

-
-
-
-
-
-
-

-
21,339,412
-
-
-

1,237,434

-
-
-
-
-
-
-

comprehensive income

Balance at December 31, 2022

-
$ 44,071,466

-

5,078,580

-
22,576,846

Special
reserve

4,101,743

-
-
-

-

3,164,965

-
-
-
-
-
-

-

7,266,708

-
-
-

-

940,042

-
-
-
-
-
-

-

8,206,750

Unappropriated
retained
earnings

38,049,698
12,632,667
(40,067)
12,592,600

(924,672)
(3,164,965)
(5,288,576)

(25,946)
(49,878)

-

-
-

Total
retained
earnings
62,566,181
12,632,667
(40,067)
12,592,600

-
-

(5,288,576)

-
(25,946)
(49,878)
-
-

(142,441)
41,045,820
7,288,292
118,035
7,406,327

(142,441)
69,651,940
7,288,292
118,035
7,406,327

(1,237,434)
(940,042)
(7,051,435)

(2,260)
(38,351)

-

-
-

-
-

(7,051,435)

-
(2,260)
(38,351)
-
-

2,838
39,185,463

2,838
69,969,059

Exchange
differences on
translation of
foreign
financial
statements

(6,888,977)

-

(1,855,728)
(1,855,728)

-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-

-

(8,744,705)

-

7,274,994
7,274,994

-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-

-

(1,469,711)

See accompanying notes to financial statements.

6

Treasury
shares

Total equity
(881,247) 106,832,505
12,632,667
(1,187,137)
11,445,530

-
-
-

-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-

-

-
-

(5,288,576)
(1,762,859)
50,588
2,132
80,027
918

-

(881,247) 111,360,265
7,288,292
6,347,920
13,636,212

-
-
-

-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-

-

-
-

(7,051,435)
(1,762,859)
31,137
(19,818)
100,035
1,217

-

(881,247) 116,294,754

Total other equity interest
Unrealized
gains 
(losses) on
financial
assets
measured at
fair value
through other
comprehensive
income

Others

Total other
equity
interest

(779)

(7,266,708)

-

(1,147,070)
(1,147,070)

904
904

(376,952)
-
707,754
707,754

-
-
-
-

-
-

14,709
49,878

142,441
537,830
-

(1,032,694)
(1,032,694)

-
-
-
-
-

-
-

36,599

-

-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-

-

125

-
(12,415)
(12,415)

-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-

-
-
-
-

14,709
49,878
-
-

142,441
(8,206,750)

-

6,229,885
6,229,885

-
-
-
-
-
36,599

-
-

(2,838)
(461,103)

-
(12,290)

(2,838)
(1,943,104)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC.

Statements of Cash Flows

For the years ended December 31, 2022 and 2021

(Expressed in Thousands of New Taiwan Dollars)

Cash flows from (used in) operating activities:

Profit before tax
Adjustments:

Adjustments to reconcile profit (loss):

Depreciation and amortization
Expected credit loss
Net loss (gain) on financial assets or liabilities at fair value through profit or loss
Finance cost
Interest income
Dividend income
Share of profit of subsidiaries, associates and joint ventures accounted for using equity method
Others

Total adjustments to reconcile profit (loss)

Changes in operating assets and liabilities:

Changes in operating assets:

Decrease (increase) in notes and accounts receivable
Decrease (increase) in other receivables
Decrease (increase) in inventories
(Increase) decrease in other current assets

Total changes in operating assets

Changes in operating liabilities:

(Decrease) increase in notes and accounts payable
Increase in other payables
Increase in refund liabilities
(Decrease) increase in contract liabilities
Increase in other current liabilities
Others

Total changes in operating liabilities

Total changes in operating assets and liabilities

Total adjustments
Cash inflow (outflow) generated from operations
Interest received
Dividends received
Interest paid
Income taxes paid

Net cash flows from (used in) operating activities

Cash flows from (used in) investing activities:

Acquisition of financial assets at fair value through profit or loss and through other comprehensive income
Proceeds from disposal of financial assets at fair value through other comprehensive income
Acquisition of investments accounted for using equity method
Proceeds from capital reduction and liquidation of investments
Acquisition of property, plant and equipment
(Increase) decrease in other receivables due from related parties
Acquisition of intangible assets
Others

Net cash flows used in investing activities

Cash flows from (used in) financing activities:
(Decrease) increase in short-term borrowings
Proceeds from long-term borrowings
Repayments of long-term borrowings
Payment of lease liabilities
Cash dividends paid
Others

Net cash flows (used in) from financing activities

Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents
Cash and cash equivalents at beginning of period
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period

See accompanying notes to financial statements.

7

2022

2021

$

8,033,612

14,442,968

1,292,481
10,092
17,430
2,546,827
(367,313)
(60,493)
(1,826,023)
7,903
1,620,904

92,993,745
861,286
7,894,260
(440,998)
101,308,293

(56,853,309)
2,252,516
456,262
(332,145)
936,481
(14,859)
(53,555,054)
47,753,239
49,374,143
57,407,755
363,622
762,393
(2,149,093)
(1,345,557)
55,039,120

(293,452)
10,028
(723,290)
2,010
(332,902)
(1,417,334)
(558,111)
(116,556)
(3,429,607)

(25,899,341)
79,109,500
(72,884,500)
(439,591)
(8,814,294)
4,428
(28,923,798)
22,685,715
8,279,979
30,965,694

$

1,351,021
(2,005)
(8,535)
692,890
(45,045)
(65,011)
(6,573,057)
762
(4,648,980)

(46,645,753)
(456,496)
(5,166,069)
367,618
(51,900,700)

22,408,059
1,208,152
302,077
203,213
378,822
(17,109)
24,483,214
(27,417,486)
(32,066,466)
(17,623,498)
43,724
720,292
(658,932)
(451,858)
(17,970,272)

(224,151)

-
(1,226,820)
13,725
(296,453)
382,796
(480,815)
(224,104)
(2,055,822)

22,976,240
49,654,536
(44,459,976)
(479,608)
(7,051,435)
(50)
20,639,707
613,613
7,666,366
8,279,979

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC.

Notes to the Financial Statements

For the years ended December 31, 2022 and 2021

(Expressed in Thousands of New Taiwan Dollars, Unless Otherwise Specified)

8

(1) Company history

Compal Electronics, Inc. (the “Company”) was incorporated in June 1984 as a company limited by shares
and registered under the Ministry of Economic Affairs, R.O.C. The address of the Company's registered
office is No.581 and No.581-1 Ruiguang Rd., Neihu Dist., Taipei City, Taiwan. In accordance with Article
19  of  the  Business  Mergers  and  Acquisitions  Act,  the  Company  merged  its  subsidiary,  Compal
Communications,  Inc.  (“ CCI” )  (the  “ Merger” ), pursuant to the resolutions of the Board of Directors in
November,  2013.  The  Company  was  the  surviving  company  and  CCI  was  the  dissolved  company.  The
effective  date  of  the  Merger  was  February  27,  2014.  The  Company  is  primarily  involved  in  the
manufacture  and  sale  of  notebook  personal  computers  (“ notebook  PCs” ),  monitors,  LCD  TVs,  mobile
phones and various components and peripherals.

(2) Approval date and procedures of the financial statements:

The accompanying parent-company-only financial statements were authorized for issuance by the Board
of Directors and issued on March 15, 2023.

(3) New standards, amendments and interpretations adopted:

(a) The impact of the International Financial Reporting Standards (“IFRSs”) endorsed by the Financial

Supervisory Commission, R.O.C. which have already been adopted.

The Company has initially adopted the following new amendments, which do not have a significant
impact on its financial statements, from January 1, 2022:

● Amendments to IAS 16 “Property, Plant and Equipment-Proceeds before Intended Use”

● Amendments to IAS 37 “Onerous Contracts-Cost of Fulfilling a Contract”

● Annual Improvements to IFRS Standards 2018–2020

● Amendments to IFRS 3 “Reference to the Conceptual Framework”

(b) The impact of IFRS issued by the FSC but not yet effective

The  Company  assesses  that  the  adoption  of  the  following  new  amendments,  effective  for  annual
period beginning on January 1, 2023, would not have a significant impact on its financial statements:

● Amendments to IAS 1 “Disclosure of Accounting Policies”

● Amendments to IAS 8 “Definition of Accounting Estimates”

● Amendments  to  IAS  12  “ Deferred  Tax  related  to  Assets  and  Liabilities  arising  from  a  Single

Transaction”

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC.
Notes to Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements

9

(c) The impact of IFRS issued by IASB but not yet endorsed by the FSC

The  following  new  and  amended  standards,  which  may  be  relevant  to  the  Company,  have  been
issued by the International Accounting Standards Board (IASB), but have yet to be endorsed by the
FSC:

Standards or
Interpretations
Amendments to IAS 1
“Classification of Liabilities
as Current or Non-current”

Amendments to IAS 1 “Non-
current Liabilities with
Covenants”

Effective date per
IASB

January 1, 2024

January 1, 2024

Content of amendment

IAS  1 

requirements,
Under  existing 
companies  classify  a  liability  as  current
when  they  do  not  have  an  unconditional
right  to  defer  settlement  for  at  least  12
the  reporting  date.  The
months  after 
amendments  has  removed  the  requirement
for  a  right  to  be  unconditional  and  instead
now requires that a right to defer settlement
must  exist  at  the  reporting  date  and  have
substance.

The  amendments  clarify  how  a  company
classifies a liability that can be settled in its
own shares – e.g. convertible debt.

new 

amendments1, 

After  reconsidering  certain  aspects  of  the
2020 
1
amendments  clarify  that  only  covenants
with  which  a  company  must  comply  on  or
before 
the
classification  of  a  liability  as  current  or
non-current.

reporting  date  affect 

IAS 

the 

Covenants  with  which  the  company  must
comply  after  the  reporting  date  (i.e.  future
covenants)  do  not  affect  a  liability’ s
classification  at  that  date.  However,  when
non-current  liabilities  are  subject  to  future
covenants,  companies  will  now  need  to
disclose 
users
understand  the  risk  that  those  liabilities
could  become  repayable  within  12  months
after the reporting date.

information 

help 

to 

The  Company  is  evaluating  the  impact  of  its  initial  adoption  of  the  abovementioned  standards  or
interpretations on its consolidated financial position and  financial performance. The results thereof
will be disclosed when the Company completes its evaluation.

The Company does not expect the following other new and amended standards, which have yet to be
endorsed by the FSC, to have a significant impact on its financial statements:

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC.
Notes to Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements

10

● Amendments to IFRS 10 and IAS 28 “Sale or Contribution of Assets Between an Investor and

Its Associate or Joint Venture”

● IFRS 17 “ Insurance Contracts” and amendments to IFRS 17 “ Insurance Contracts”

● Amendments to IFRS 17 “Initial Application of IFRS 17 and IFRS 9 – Comparative

Information “

● IFRS16 “Requirements for Sale and Leaseback Transactions”

(4)

Summary of significant accounting policies:

The  significant  accounting  policies  presented  in  the  parent-company-only  financial  statements  are
summarized  as  follows.  The  following  accounting  policies  were  applied  consistently  throughout  the
periods presented in the parent-company-only financial statements.

(a)

Statement of compliance   

These  parent-company-only  financial  statements  have  been  prepared  in  accordance  with  the
Regulations Governing the Preparation of Financial Reports by Securities Issuers.

(b) Basis of preparation

(i)

Basis of measurement

Except for the following significant accounts in the statement of financial position, the parent-
company-only financial statements have been prepared on the historical cost basis:

1)

2)

3)

Financial instruments measured at fair value through profit or loss are measured at fair
value;

Financial  instruments  measured  at  fair  value  through  other  comprehensive  income  are
measured at fair value;

The defined benefit liability (or asset) is recognized as plan assets less the present value
of  the  defined  benefit  obligation  and  the  effect  of  the  asset  ceiling  mentioned  in  note
(4)(q).

(ii) Functional and presentation currency

The  functional  currency  of  the  Company  is  determined  based  on  the  primary  economic
environment  in  which  the  Company  operates.  The  parent-company-only  financial  statements
are  presented  in  New  Taiwan  Dollar,  which  is  the  Company’ s  functional  currency.  All
financial  information  presented  in  New  Taiwan  Dollar  has  been  rounded  to  the  nearest
thousand.

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC.
Notes to Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements

11

(c)

Foreign currency

(i)

Foreign currency transaction

Transactions in foreign currencies are translated to the respective functional currencies of the
Company  at  exchange  rates  at  the  dates  of  the  transactions.  Monetary  assets  and  liabilities
denominated  in  foreign  currencies  at  the  reporting  date  are  retranslated  to  the  functional
currency at the exchange rate at that date. The foreign currency gain or loss on monetary items
is the difference between the amortized cost in the functional currency at the beginning of the
year adjusted for the effective interest and payments during the period, and the amortized cost
in foreign currency translated at the exchange rate at the reporting date. 

Non-monetary assets and liabilities denominated in foreign currencies that are measured at fair
value are retranslated to the functional currency at the exchange rate at the date that the fair
value was determined. Non-monetary items in a foreign currency that are measured based on
historical cost are translated using the exchange rate at the date of translation.

Foreign currency differences arising on retranslation are recognized in profit or loss, except for
the following differences which are recognized in other comprehensive income arising on the
retranslation:

1)

2)

fair value through other comprehensive income financial assets;

a financial liability designated as a hedge of the net investment in a foreign operation to
the extent that the hedge is effective; or

3)

qualifying cash flow hedges to the extent the hedge is effective

(ii) Foreign operations

The assets and liabilities of foreign operations, including goodwill and fair value adjustments
arising on acquisition, are translated to the Company’s functional currency at exchange rates of
the  reporting  date.  The  income  and  expenses  of  foreign  operations,  excluding  foreign
operations  in  hyperinflationary  economies,  are  translated  to  the  Company’ s  functional
currency at average rate. Foreign currency differences are recognized in other comprehensive
income, and presented in the foreign currency translation differences in equity.

When a foreign operation is disposed of such that control, significant influence or joint control
is  lost,  the  cumulative  amount  in  the  translation  reserve  related  to  that  foreign  operation  is
reclassified  to  profit  or  loss  as  part  of  the  gain  or  loss  on  disposal.  When  the  Company
disposes  of  any  part  of  its  interest  in  a  subsidiary  that  includes  a  foreign  operation  while
retaining  control,  the  relevant  proportion  of  the  cumulative  amount  is  reattributed  to  non-
controlling interest. When the Company disposes of only part of investment in an associate of
joint venture that includes a foreign operation while retaining significant or joint control, the
relevant proportion of the cumulative amount is reclassified to profit or loss.

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC.
Notes to Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements

12

When the settlement of a monetary item receivable from or payable to a foreign operation is
neither planned nor likely in the foreseeable future, foreign currency gains and losses arising
from such items are considered to form part of a net investment in the foreign operation and
are  recognized  in  other  comprehensive  income,  and  presented  in  the  translation  reserve  in
equity.

(d) Classification of current and non-current assets and liabilities

An asset is classified as current under one of the following criteria, and all other assets are classified
as non-current.

(i)

It expects to realize the asset, or intends to sell or consume it, in its normal operating cycle;

(ii)

It holds the asset primarily for the purpose of trading;

(iii)

It expects to realize the asset within twelve months after the reporting period; or

(iv) The  asset  is  cash  and  cash  equivalent  unless  the  asset  is  restricted  from  being  exchanged  or

used to settle a liability for at least twelve months after the reporting period.

A  liability  is  classified  as  current  under  one  of  the  following  criteria,  and  all  other  liabilities  are
classified as non-current.

(i)

It expects to settle the liability in its normal operating cycle;

(ii)

It holds the liability primarily for the purpose of trading;

(iii) The liability is due to be settled within twelve months after the reporting period; or 

(iv) The  Company  does  not  have  an  unconditional  right  to  defer  settlement  of  the  liability  for  at
least twelve months after the reporting period. Terms of a liability that could, at the option of
the  counterparty,  result  in  its  settlement  by  the  issue  of  equity  instruments  do  not  impact  its
classification.

(e) Cash and cash equivalents

Cash comprise cash on hand and demand deposits. Cash equivalents are subject to an insignificant
risk of changes in their fair value, and are used by the Company in the management of its short-term
commitments.

The  time  deposits  which  meet  the  above  definition  and  are  held  for the purpose of meeting short-
term  cash  commitments  rather  than  for  investment  or  other  purposes  are  reclassified  as  cash
equivalents.

(f)

Financial instruments   

(i)

Financial assets

Financial  assets  are  classified  into  the  following  categories:  measured  at  amortized cost, fair
value  through  other  comprehensive  income  (“ FVOCI” )  and  fair  value  through  profit  or  loss
(“FVTPL”).

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC.
Notes to Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements

13

The  Company  shall  reclassify  all  affected  financial  assets  only  when  it  changes  its  business
model for managing its financial assets.

1)

Financial assets measured at amortized cost

A  financial  asset  is  measured  at  amortized  cost  if  it  meets  both  of  the  following
conditions and is not designated as at FVTPL:

• it  is  held  within  a  business  model  whose  objective  is  to  hold  assets  to  collect

contractual cash flows; and

•its contractual terms give rise on specified dates to cash flows that are solely payments

of principal and interest on the principal amount outstanding.

A financial asset measured at amortized cost is initially recognized at fair value, plus any
directly  attributable  transaction  costs.  These  assets  are  subsequently  measured  at
amortized  cost  using  the  effective  interest  method.  The  amortized  cost  is  reduced  by
impairment  losses.  Interest  income,  foreign  exchange  gains  and  losses,  and  impairment
loss, are recognized in profit or loss. Any gain or loss on derecognition is recognized in
profit  or  loss.  A  regular  way  purchase  or  sale  of  financial  assets  is  recognized  and
derecognized, as applicable, using trade date accounting.

2)

Fair value through other comprehensive income (“FVOCI”)

A debt investment is measured at FVOCI if it meets both of the following conditions and
is not designated as at FVTPL:

• it  is  held  within  a  business  model  whose  objective  is  achieved  by  both  collecting

contractual cash flows and selling financial assets; and

•its contractual terms give rise on specified dates to cash flows that are solely payments

of principal and interest on the principal amount outstanding.

Some accounts receivables are held within a business model whose objective is achieved
by  both  collecting  contractual  cash  flows  and  selling  by  the  Company,  therefore, those
receivables are measured at FVOCI and presented as accounts receivable.

On initial recognition of an equity investment that is not held for trading, the Company
may  irrevocably  elect  to  present  subsequent  changes  in  the  investment’ s  fair  value  in
other  comprehensive  income.  This  election  is  made  on  an  instrument-by-instrument
basis.

A  financial  asset  measured  at  FVOCI  is  initially  recognized  at  fair  value,  plus  any
directly  attributable  transaction  costs.  These  assets  are  subsequently  measured  at  fair
value.  Interest  income  calculated  using  the  effective  interest  method,  foreign  exchange
gains and losses, and impairment losses, deriving from debt investments are recognized
in profit or loss; whereas dividends deriving from equity investments are recognized as
income in profit or loss, unless the dividend clearly represents a recovery of part of the
cost of the investment. Other net gains and losses of financial assets measured at FVOCI
are  recognized  in  OCI.  On  derecognition, gains and losses accumulated in OCI of debt

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC.
Notes to Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements

14

investments are reclassified to profit or loss. However, gains and losses accumulated in
OCI of equity investments are reclassified to retain earnings instead of profit or loss. A
regular  way  purchase  or  sale  of  financial  assets  is  recognized  and  derecognized,  as
applicable, using trade date accounting.

Dividend  income  derived  from  equity  investments  is  recognized  on  the  date  that  the
Company’s right to receive payment is established, which in the case of quoted securities
is normally the date the shareholders' meeting approved the earning distribution.

3)

Fair value through profit or loss (“FVTPL”)

All  financial  assets  not  classified  as  amortized  cost  or  FVOCI  described  as  above  are
measured  at  FVTPL,  including  derivative  financial  assets.  On  initial  recognition,  the
Company  may  irrevocably  designate  a financial asset, which meets the requirements to
be  measured  at  amortized  cost  or  at  FVOCI,  as  at  FVTPL  if  doing  so  eliminates  or
significantly reduces an accounting mismatch that would otherwise arise.

Financial  assets  in  this  category  are  measured  at  fair  value  at  initial  recognition.
Attributable  transaction  costs  are  recognized  in  profit  or  loss  as  incurred.  Subsequent
changes  that  are  measured  at  fair  value,  which  take  into  account  any  dividend  and
interest  income,  are  recognized  in  profit  or  loss.  A  regular  way  purchase  or  sale  of
financial  assets  is  recognized  and  derecognized,  as  applicable,  using  trade  date
accounting.

4)

Impairment of financial assets

The  Company  recognizes  loss  allowances  for  expected  credit  losses  on financial assets
measured  at  amortized  cost  (including  cash  and  cash  equivalents,  financial  assets
measured at amortized costs, notes and accounts receivable, other receivable, guarantee
deposit  and other financial assets), debt investments measured at FVOCI, and accounts
receivable measured at FVOCI.

The  Company measures loss allowances at an amount equal to lifetime expected credit
loss (“ECL”), except for the following which are measured as 12-month ECL:

•debt securities that are determined to have low credit risk at the reporting date; and

• other  debt  securities  and  bank  balances  for  which  credit  risk  (i.e. the risk of default
occurring  over  the  expected  life  of  the  financial  instrument)  has  not  increased
significantly since initial recognition.

Loss  allowance  for  trade  receivables  and  contract  assets  are  always  measured  at  an
amount equal to lifetime ECL.

Lifetime ECLs are the ECLs that result from all possible default events over the expected
life of a financial instrument.

12-month ECLs are the portion of ECLs that result from default events that are possible
within the 12 month after the reporting date (or a shorter period if the expected life of the
instrument is less than 12 months).

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC.
Notes to Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements

15

The  maximum  period  considered  when  estimating  ECLs  is  the  maximum  contractual
period over which the Company is exposed to credit risk.

When determining whether the credit risk of a financial asset has increased significantly
since  initial  recognition  and  when  estimating  ECL,  the  Company  considers  reasonable
and supportable information that is relevant and available without undue cost or effort.
This  includes  both  quantitative  and  qualitative  information  and  analysis  based  on  the
Company’ s  historical  experience  and  informed  credit  assessment  as  well  as  forward-
looking information.

The Company considers a debt security to have low credit risk when its credit risk rating
is  equivalent  to  the  globally  understood  definition  of  “ investment  grade  which  is
considered to be BBB- or higher per Standard & Poor’s, Baa3 or higher per Moody’s or
twA or higher per Taiwan Ratings”.

The Company assumes that the credit risk on a financial asset has increased significantly
if it is more than 30 days past due.

The Company considers a financial asset to be in default when the financial asset is more
than  90  days  past  due or  the  borrower  is  unlikely  to  pay  its  credit  obligations  to  the
Company in full.

ECLs are a probability-weighted estimate of credit losses. Credit losses are measured as
the present value of all cash shortfalls (i.e. the difference between the cash flows due to
the  Company  in  accordance  with  the  contract  and  the  cash  flows  that  the  Company
expects  to  receive).  ECLs  are  discounted  at  the  effective  interest  rate  of  the  financial
asset.

At  each  reporting  date,  the  Company  assesses  whether  financial  assets  carried  at
amortized  cost  and  debt  securities  at  FVOCI  are  credit-impaired.  A  financial  asset  is
‘ credit-impaired’   when  one  or  more  events  that  have  a  detrimental  impact  on  the
estimated  future  cash  flows  of  the  financial  asset  have  occurred.  An  evidence  that  a
financial asset is credit-impaired includes the following observable data:

• significant financial difficulty of the borrower or issuer;

• a breach of contract such as a default or being more than 90 days past due;

• the  lender  of  the  borrower,  for  economic  or  contractual  reasons  relating  to  the
borrower's financial difficulty, having granted to the borrower a concession that the
lender would not otherwise consider;

• it  is  probable  that  the  borrower  will  enter  bankruptcy  or  other  financial

reorganization; or

• the disappearance of an active market for a security because of financial difficulties.

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC.
Notes to Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements

16

Loss  allowances  for  financial  assets  measured  at  amortized  cost  are  deducted  from  the
gross carrying amount of the assets. For debt securities at FVOCI, the loss allowance is
recognized  in  other  comprehensive  income  instead  of  reducing  the  carrying  amount  of
the asset. The Company recognizes the amount of expected credit losses (or reversal) in
profit or loss, as an impairment gain or loss.

The gross carrying amount of a financial asset is written off (either partially or in full) to
the extent that there is no realistic prospect of recovery. This is generally the case when
the Company determines that the debtor does not have assets or sources of income that
could  generate  sufficient  cash  flows  to  repay  the  amounts  subject  to  the  write-off.
However,  financial  assets  that  are  written  off  could  still  be  subject  to  enforcement
activities  in  order  to  comply  with  the  Company’ s  procedures  for  recovery  of  amounts
due.

5)

Derecognition of financial assets

Financial assets are derecognized when the contractual rights to the cash flows from the
assets  expire,  or  when  the  Company  transfers  substantially  all  the risks and rewards of
ownership of the financial assets.

On  derecognition  of  a  debt  instrument  in  its  entirety,  the  Company  recognizes  the
difference  between  its  carrying  amount  and  the  sum  of  the  consideration  received  or
receivable  and  any  cumulative  gain  or  loss  that  had  been  recognized  in  other
comprehensive income and presented in “other equity – unrealized gains or losses on fair
value through other comprehensive income”, in profit or loss, and presented it in the line
item of non-operating income.

On derecognition of a financial asset other than in its entirety, the Company allocates the
previous carrying amount of the financial asset between the part it continues to recognize
under  continuing  involvement,  and  the  part  it  no  longer  recognizes  on  the  basis  of  the
relative fair values of those parts on the date of the transfer. The difference between the
carrying  amount  allocated  to  the  part  that  is  no  longer  recognized  and  the  sum  of  the
consideration received for the part no longer recognized and any cumulative gain or loss
allocated to it that had been recognized in other comprehensive income is recognized in
profit  or  loss,  and  presented  in  the  line  item  of  non-operating  income  and  expenses.  A
cumulative  gain  or  loss  that  had  been  recognized  in  other  comprehensive  income  is
allocated between the part that continues to be recognized and the part that is no longer
recognized on the basis of the relative fair values of those parts.

(ii) Financial liabilities and equity instruments

1)

Classification of debt or equity

Debt or equity instruments issued by the Company are classified as financial liabilities or
equity in accordance with the substance of the contractual agreement.

Equity  instruments  refer  to  surplus  equities  of  the  assets  after  the  deduction  of  all  the
debts  for  any  contracts.  Equity  instruments  issued  are  recognized  as  the  amount  of
consideration received, less, the direct cost of issuing.

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC.
Notes to Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements

17

Interest and loss or gain related to financial liabilities are recognized as profit or loss and
are  reported  under  non-operating  income  and  expenses.  Financial  liabilities  are
reclassified as equity when converted, and conversions do not generate profit or loss.

2)

Financial liabilities at fair value through profit or loss

A financial liability is classified in this category if acquired principally for the purpose of
selling in the short term. This type of financial liability is measured at fair value at the
time  of  initial  recognition,  and  attributable  transaction costs are recognized in profit or
loss as incurred. Financial liabilities at fair value through profit or loss are measured at
fair  value,  and  changes  therein,  which  take  into  account  any  interest  expense,  are
recognized in profit or loss, and are included in non-operating income or expenses.

3)

Other financial liabilities

Financial  liabilities  not  classified  as  held-for-trading  or  designated  as  at  fair  value
through profit or loss, which comprise loans and borrowings, notes and accounts payable
and other payable, are measured at fair value, plus, any directly attributable transaction
cost  at  the  time  of  initial  recognition.  Subsequent  to  initial  recognition,  they  are
measured  at  amortized  cost  calculated  using  the  effective  interest  method  other  than
significant interest on short-term loans and payables. Interest expense not capitalized as
capital  cost  is  recognized  in  profit  or  loss,  and  is  included  in  non-operating  income  or
expenses.

4)

Derecognition of financial liabilities

The Company derecognizes a financial liability when its contractual obligation has been
discharged,  cancelled  or  expired.  The  difference  between  the  carrying  amount  of  a
financial  liability  removed  and  the  consideration  paid  (including  any  non-cash  assets
transferred or liabilities assumed) is recognized in profit or loss, and is included in non-
operating income or expenses.

5)

Offsetting of financial assets and liabilities

The Company presents financial assets and liabilities on a net basis when the Company
has the legally enforceable right to offset and intends to settle such financial assets and
liabilities on a net basis or to realize the assets and settle the liabilities simultaneously.

(iii) Derivative financial instruments

The Company holds derivative financial instruments to hedge its foreign currency and interest
rate  exposures.  Derivatives  are  initially  measured  at  fair  value.  Any  attributable  transaction
costs  thereof  are  recognized  in  profit  or  loss  as  incurred.  Subsequent  to  initial  recognition,
derivatives are measured at fair value, and changes therein are recognized in profit or loss and
are included in the line item of non-operating income. When a derivative is designated as, and
effective  for,  a  hedging  instrument,  its  timing  of  recognition  in  profit  or  loss  is  determined
based on the nature of the hedging relationship. When the fair value of a derivative instrument
is  positive,  it  is  classified  as  a  financial  asset,  whereas  when  the  fair  value  is  negative,  it  is
classified as a financial liability.

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC.
Notes to Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements

18

Embedded derivatives are separated from the host contract and accounted for separately if the
economic  characteristics  and  risks  of  the  non-financial  asset’ s  host  contract  are  not  closely
related to the embedded derivatives and the host contract is not measured at FVTPL.

(g)

Inventories

Inventories  are  measured  at  the  lower  of  cost  and  net  realizable  value.  The  cost  of  inventories  is
based  on  the  weighted-average-cost  principle  and  includes  expenditure  incurred  in  acquiring  the
inventories, production or transition costs, and other costs incurred in bringing them to their existing
location and condition. In the case of manufactured inventories and work in progress, cost includes
an appropriate share of production overheads based on normal operating capacity.

Net  realizable  value  is  the  estimated  selling  price  in  the  ordinary  course  of  business,  less,  the
estimated costs of completion and selling expenses.

(h)

Investment in associates

Associates are those entities in which the Company has significant influence, but not control or join
control, over their financial and operating policies.

Investments in associates are accounted for using the equity method and are recognized initially at
cost. The cost of the investment includes transaction costs. The carrying amount of the investment in
associates includes goodwill arising from the acquisition, less, any accumulated impairment losses.

The parent-company-only financial statements include the Company’s share of the profit or loss and
other comprehensive income of equity-accounted investees after adjustments to align the accounting
policies with those of the Company from the date that significant influence commences until the date
that significant influence ceases. When changes in an associate’s equity are not recognized in profit
or  loss  or  other  comprehensive  income  of  the  associate  and  such  changes  do  not  affect  the
Company’ s  ownership  percentage  of  the  associate,  the  Company  recognizes  the  changes  in
ownership interests of its associate in capital surplus in proportion to its ownership.

Unrealized  profits  resulting  from  the  transactions  between  the  Company  and  an  associate  are
eliminated to the extent of the Company’s interest in the associate. Unrealized losses on transactions
with  associates  are  eliminated  in  the  same  way,  except  to  the  extent  that  the  underlying  asset  is
impaired. 

When the Company’ s share of losses exceeds its interest in associates, the carrying amount of the
investment,  including  any  long-term  interests  that  form  part  thereof,  is  reduced  to  zero,  and  the
recognition of further losses is discontinued except to the extent that the Company has an obligation
or has made payments on behalf of the investee.

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC.
Notes to Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements

19

The  Company  shall  discontinue  the  use  of  the  equity  method  from  the  date  when  its  investment
ceases to be an associate or a joint venture. The Company shall measure the retained interest at fair
value. The difference between the fair value of retained interest and proceeds from disposal, and the
carrying amount of the investment at the date the equity method was discontinued is recognized in
profit  or  loss.  The  Company  shall  account  for  all  the  amounts  previously  recognized  in  other
comprehensive income in relation to that investment on the same basis as would have been required
if the associates had directly disposed of the related assets or liabilities. If a gain or loss previously
recognized in other comprehensive income would be reclassified to profit or loss on the disposal of
the related assets or liabilities, the entity shall reclassify the gain or loss from equity to profit or loss
(as a reclassification adjustment) when the equity method is discontinued. If an entity’s ownership
interest  in  an associate or a joint venture is reduced while the entity continues to apply the equity
method,  the  entity  shall  reclassify  the  proportion  of  the  gain  or  loss  that  had  previously  been
recognized in other comprehensive income relating to that reduction in ownership interest to profit
or loss.

If an investment in an associate becomes an investment in a joint venture or an investment in a joint
venture  becomes  an  investment  in  an  associate,  the  Company  shall  continue  to  apply  the  equity
method without remeasuring the retained interest.

When the Company subscribes to additional shares in an associate at a percentage different from its
existing  ownership  percentage,  the  resulting  carrying  amount  of  the  investment  differs  from  the
amount  of  the  Company’ s  proportionate  interest  in  the  net  assets  of  the  associate.  The  Company
records such a difference as an adjustment to investments with the corresponding amount charged or
credited  to  capital  surplus,  however,  when  the  balance  of  the  capital  surplus  arising  from  the
investment  was  insufficient,  the  difference  charged  or  credited  to  retained  earnings.  If  the
Company’s ownership interest is reduced due to the additional subscription to the shares of associate
by  other  investors,  the  proportionate  amount  of  the  gains  or  losses  previously  recognized  in  other
comprehensive income in relation to that associate shall be reclassified to profit or loss on the same
basis as would be required if the associate had directly disposed of the related assets or liabilities.

(i)

Investment in subsidiaries

When preparing the parent-company-only financial statements, investment in subsidiaries which are
controlled by the Company is accounted for using the equity method. Under the equity method, the
amounts of net income, other comprehensive income and equity attributable to shareholders of the
Company  in  the  parent-company-only  financial  statement  are  equal  to  those  in  the  consolidated
financial statements.

Changes in the Company’s ownership interest in a subsidiary that do not result in a loss of control
are accounted for as equity transactions.

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC.
Notes to Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements

20

(j)

Property, plant and equipment

(i)

Recognition and measurement

Items of property, plant and equipment are measured at cost less accumulated depreciation and
accumulated  impairment  losses.  Cost  includes  expenditure  that  is  directly  attributed  to  the
acquisition of the asset. The cost of the software is capitalized as part of the property, plant and
equipment if the purchase of the software is necessary for the property, plant and equipment to
be capable of operating.

Each part of an item of property, plant and equipment with a cost that is significant in relation
to  the  total  cost  of  the  item  shall  be  depreciated  separately,  unless  the  useful  life  and  the
depreciation method of a significant part of an item of property, plant and equipment are the
same as the useful life and depreciation method of another significant part of that same item.

The  gain  or  loss  arising  from  the  derecognition  of  an  item  of  property,  plant  and  equipment
shall  be  determined  as  the  difference  between  the  net  disposal  proceeds,  if  any,  and  the
carrying amount of the item, and it shall be recognized as other gains and losses.

(ii) Subsequent cost

Subsequent  expenditure  is  capitalized  only  when  it  is  probable  that  the  future  economic
benefits  associated  with  the  expenditure  will  flow  to  the  Company.  The  carrying  amount  of
those parts that are replaced is derecognized. Ongoing repairs and maintenance are expensed as
incurred.

(iii) Depreciation

The  depreciable  amount  of  an  asset  is  determined  after  deducting its residual amount, and it
shall  be  allocated  on  a  systematic  basis  over  its  useful  life.  Items  of  property,  plant  and
equipment  with  the same useful life may be grouped in determining the depreciation charge.
The  remainder  of  the  items  may  be  depreciated  separately. The depreciation charge for each
period shall be recognized in profit or loss.

Land has an unlimited useful life and therefore is not depreciated.

The  estimated  useful  lives  for  the  current  and  comparative  years  of  significant  items  of
property, plant and equipment are as follows:

1)

2)

3)

4)

Buildings: 35~50 years

Building improvement: 2~12 years

Research equipment: 3~5 years

Other equipment: 0.5~5 years

Depreciation methods, useful lives, and residual values are reviewed at each reporting date. If
expectations differ from the previous estimates, the change is accounted for as a change in an
accounting estimate.

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC.
Notes to Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements

21

(k) Leases

At  inception  of  a  contract,  the  Company  assesses  whether  a  contract  is,  or  contains,  a  lease.  A
contract is, or contains, a lease if the contract conveys the right to control the use of an identified
asset for a period of time in exchange for consideration.

(i) As a lessee

The Company recognizes a right-of-use asset and a lease liability at the lease commencement
date. The right-of-use asset is initially measured at cost, which comprises the initial amount of
the lease liability adjusted for any lease payments made at or before the commencement date,
plus  any  initial  direct  costs  incurred  and  an  estimate  of  costs  to  dismantle  and  remove  the
underlying asset or to restore the underlying asset or the site on which it is located, less any
lease incentives received.

The  right-of-use  asset  is  subsequently  depreciated  using  the  straight-line  method  from  the
commencement date to the earlier of the end of the useful life of the right-of-use asset or the
end of the lease term. In addition, the right-of-use asset is periodically reduced by impairment
losses, if any, and adjusted for certain remeasurements of the lease liability.

The lease liability is initially measured at the present value of the lease payments that are not
paid  at  the  commencement  date,  discounted  using the interest rate implicit in the lease or, if
that rate cannot be reliably determined, the Company’s incremental borrowing rate. Generally,
the Company uses its incremental borrowing rate as the discount rate.

Lease payments included in the measurement of the lease liability comprise the following:

- fixed payments, including in-substance fixed payments;

- variable  lease  payments  that  depend  on an index or a rate, initially measured using the

index or rate as at the commencement date;

- amounts expected to be payable under a residual value guarantee; and

- payments for purchase or termination options that are reasonably certain to be exercised.

The  lease  liability  is  measured  at  amortized  cost  using  the  effective  interest  method.  It  is
remeasured when:

- there is a change in future lease payments arising from the change in an index or rate; or

- there is a change in the Company’s estimate of the amount expected to be payable under

a residual value guarantee; or 

- there is a change in the lease term resulting from a change of its assessment on whether it

will exercise an option to purchase the underlying assets, or

- there is a change of its assessment on whether it will exercise an extension or termination

option; or

- there is any lease modifications

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC.
Notes to Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements

22

When  the  lease  liability  is  remeasured,  other  than  lease  modifications,  a  corresponding
adjustment is made to the carrying amount of the right-of-use asset, or in profit and loss if the
carrying amount of the right-of-use asset has been reduced to zero.

When the lease liability is remeasured to reflect the partial or full termination of the lease for
lease  modifications  that  decrease  the  scope  of  the  lease,  the  Company  accounts  for  the
remeasurement of the lease liability by decreasing the carrying amount of the right-of-use asset
to reflect the partial or full termination of the lease, and recognize in profit or loss any gain or
loss relating to the partial or full termination of the lease.

The  Company  presents  right-of-use  assets  that  do  not  meet  the  definition  of  investment  and
lease liabilities as a separate line item respectively in the statement of financial position.

The  Company  has  elected  not  to  recognize  right-of-use  assets  and  lease  liabilities  for  short-
term leases of machinery and office equipment that have a lease term of 12 months or less and
leases of low-value assets. The Company recognizes the lease payments associated with these
leases as an expense on a straight-line basis over the lease term.

(ii) As a lessor

When the Company acts as a lessor, it determines at lease commencement whether each lease
is a finance lease or an operating lease. To classify each lease, the Company makes an overall
assessment of whether the lease transfers to the lessee substantially all of the risks and rewards
of ownership incidental to ownership of the underlying asset. If this is the case, then the lease
is a finance lease; if not, then the lease is an operating lease. As part of this assessment, the
Company  considers  certain  indicators  such  as  whether  the  lease  is  for  the  major  part  of  the
economic life of the asset.

(l)

Intangible assets

(i) Goodwill

1)

Initial recognition

Goodwill  arising  from  acquisition  of  subsidiaries  is  included  in  intangible  assets.  The
measurement of initial recognition of goodwill, please refer to note (4)(t).

2)

Subsequent measurement

Goodwill is measured at cost less accumulated impairment losses. 

Goodwill related to an investment accounted for using equity method is included in the
carrying  amount  of  the  investment,  and  not  allocated  to  any  asset,  including  goodwill,
forms  part  of  the  carrying  amount  of  the  investment  accounted  for  using  the  equity
method.

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC.
Notes to Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements

23

(ii) Research & Development

During the research phase, activities are carried out to obtain and understand new scientific or
technical  knowledge.  Expenditures  during  this  phase  are  recognized  in  profit  or  loss  as
incurred.

Expenditures arising from the development phase shall be recognized as an intangible asset if
all the conditions described below can be demonstrated; otherwise, they will be recognized in
profit or loss as incurred.

1)

2)

3)

4)

5)

6)

The technical feasibility of completing the intangible asset so that it will be available for
use or sale.

Its intention to complete the intangible asset and use or sell it.

Its ability to use or sell the intangible asset.

How the intangible asset will generate probable future economic benefits.

The  availability  of  adequate  technical,  financial  and  other  resources  to  complete  the
development and to use or sell the intangible asset.

Its ability to measure reliably the expenditure attributable to the intangible asset during
its development.

Capitalized  expenditure  arising  from  the  development  phase  is  measured  at  cost  less
accumulated amortization and accumulated impairment losses.

(iii) Other intangible assets

Other  intangible  assets  that  are  acquired  by  the  Company  are  measured  at  cost,  less
accumulated amortization and any accumulated impairment losses. 

(iv) Subsequent expenditure

Subsequent  expenditure  is  capitalized  only  when  it  increases  the  future  economic  benefits
embodied in the specific asset to which it relates. All other expenditure, including expenditure
on internally generated goodwill and brands, is recognized in profit or loss as incurred.

(v) Amortization

The  amortizable  amount  is  the  cost  of  an  asset,  or  other  amount  substituted  for cost, less its
residual value.

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC.
Notes to Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements

24

Amortization is recognized in profit or loss on a straight-line basis over the estimated useful
lives  of  intangible  assets,  other  than  goodwill  and  intangible  assets  with  all  indefinite useful
life, from the date that they are available for use. The estimated useful lives for the current and
comparative periods are as follows:

1)

2)

Patents: the shorter of contract period and estimated useful lives

Computer software: 1~6 years

The  residual  value,  the  amortization  period,  and  the  amortization  method  for  an  intangible
asset with a finite useful life shall be reviewed at least annually at each fiscal year-end. Any
change shall be accounted for as changes in accounting estimates.

(m)

Impairment of non-derivative financial assets

Non-derivative  financial  assets  except  for  inventories,  deferred  tax  assets,  and  assets  arising  from
employee benefits are assessed at the end of each reporting period whether there is any indication
that  an  asset  may  be  impaired.  If  any  such  indication  exists,  the  Company  shall  estimate  the
recoverable amount of the asset. If it is not possible to determine the recoverable amount (fair value
less cost to sell and value in use) for the individual asset, then the Company will have to determine
the recoverable amount for the asset's cash-generating unit.

The Company assesses goodwill and intangible assets, which have indefinite useful lives and are not
available for use, on an annual basis and recognizes an impairment loss on excess of carrying value
over the recoverable amount.

The  recoverable  amount  for  an  individual  asset  or  a  cash-generating  unit  is  the  higher  of  its  fair
value, less costs to sell and its value in use. If, and only if, the recoverable amount of an asset is less
than its carrying amount, the carrying amount of the asset shall be reduced to its recoverable amount.
That reduction is an impairment loss. An impairment loss shall be recognized immediately in profit
or loss.

For the purpose of impairment testing, goodwill acquired in a business combination shall, from the
acquisition  date,  be  allocated  to  each  of  the  acquirer’ s  cash-generating  units,  or  groups  of  cash-
generating units that are expected to benefit from the synergies of the combination, irrespective of
whether other assets or liabilities of the acquire are assigned to those units or group of units. If the
carrying amount of the cash-generating units exceeds the recoverable amount of the unit, the entity
shall recognize the impairment loss and the impairment loss shall be allocated to reduce the carrying
amount of each asset in the unit. Reversal of an impairment loss for goodwill is prohibited.

The  Company  assesses  at  the  end  of  each  reporting  period  whether  there  is  any indication that an
impairment loss recognized in prior periods for an asset other than goodwill may no longer exist or
may have decreased. An impairment loss recognized in prior periods for an asset other than goodwill
shall be reversed if, and only if, there has been a change in the estimates used to determine the asset’
s recoverable amount since the last impairment loss was recognized. If this is the case, the carrying
amount  of  the  asset  shall  be  increased  to  its  recoverable  amount.  That  increase is a reversal of an
impairment loss. 

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC.
Notes to Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements

25

(n)

Provisions

A  provision  is  recognized  if,  as  a  result  of  a  past  event,  the  Company  has  a  present  legal  or
constructive obligation that can be estimated reliably, and it is probably that an outflow of economic
benefits  will  be  required  to  settle  the  obligation.  Provisions  are  determined  by  discounting  the
expected future cash flows at a pre-tax rate that reflects the current market assessments of the time
value of money and the risks specific to the liability. The unwinding of the discount is recognized as
finance cost.

(o) Treasury stock

Repurchased  shares  are  recognized  under  treasury  shares  (a  contra-equity  account)  based  on  its
repurchase  price  (including  all  directly  accountable  costs),  and  net  of  tax.  Gains  on  disposal  of
treasury shares should be recognized under Capital Reserve – Treasury Shares Transactions; losses
on disposal of treasury shares should be offset against existing capital reserves arising from similar
types of treasury shares. If there are insufficient capital reserves to be offset against, then such losses
should be accounted for under retained earnings. The carrying amount of treasury shares should be
calculated using the weighted average different types of repurchase.

During  the  cancellation  of  treasury  shares,  Capital  Reserve  –   Share  Premiums  and  Share  Capital
should  be  debited  proportionately.  Gains  on  cancellation  of  treasury  shares  should  be  recognized
under existing capital reserves arising from similar types of treasury shares; losses on cancellation of
treasury  shares  should  be  offset  against  existing  capital  reserves  arising  from  similar  types  of
treasury shares. If there are insufficient capital reserves to be offset against, then such losses should
be accounted for under retained earnings.

(p) Revenue from contracts with customers

Revenue  is  measured  based  on  the  consideration  to  which  the  Company  expects  to  be  entitled  in
exchange for transferring goods or services to a customer. The Company recognizes revenue when it
satisfies a performance obligation by transferring control of a good or a service to a customer. The
accounting policies for the Company’s main types of revenue are explained below.

(i)

Sale of goods

The Company manufactures and sells electronic products to electronic products brand vendor.
The Company recognizes revenue when control of the products has transferred, being when the
products are delivered to the customer, the customer has full discretion over the channel and
price to sell the products, and there is no unfulfilled obligation that could affect the customer’s
acceptance  of  the  products.  Delivery  occurs  when  the  products  have  been  shipped  to  the
specific location, the risks of obsolescence and loss have been transferred to the customer, and
either  the  customer  has  accepted  the  products  in  accordance  with  the  sales  contract,  the
acceptance provisions have lapsed, or the Company has objective evidence that all criteria for
acceptance have been satisfied.

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC.
Notes to Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements

26

The Company assesses sales discounts based on historical experience, management's judgment
and other known reasons. Such allowances are recognized as a deduction of sales revenue in
the same period in which sales are made. The aforementioned provisions are expected to settle
over the next year. A refund liability is recognized for expected discounts payable to customers
in  relation  to  sales  made  until  the  end  of  the  reporting  period.  No  element  of  financing  is
deemed  present  as  the  sales  of  electronic  products  are  made  with  a  credit  term  which  is
consistent with the market practice.

A  receivable  is  recognized  when  the  goods  are  delivered  as  this  is  the  point  in  time that the
Company has a right to an amount of consideration that is unconditional.

(ii) Financing components

The Company does not expect to have any contracts where the period between the transfer of
the promised goods or services to the customer and payment by the customer exceeds one year.
As a consequence, the Company does not adjust any of the transaction prices for the time value
of money. 

(q) Employee benefits

(i) Defined contribution plans

Obligations  for  contributions  to  defined  contribution  pension  plans  are  recognized  as  an
employee benefit expense in profit or loss in the periods during which services are rendered by
employees.

(ii) Defined benefit plans

A  defined  benefit  plan  is  a  post-employment  benefit  plan  other  than  a  defined  contribution
plan. The Company’ s net obligation in respect of defined benefit pension plans is calculated
separately for each plan by estimating the amount of future benefit that employees have earned
in  return  for  their  service  in  the  current  and  prior  periods;  that  benefit  is  discounted  to
determine its present value. The fair value of any plan assets is deducted. The discount rate is
the yield at the reporting date on government bonds that have maturity dates approximating the
terms of the Company’s obligations and that are denominated in the same currency in which
the benefits are expected to be paid. 

The  calculation  of  defined  benefit  obligation  is  performed  annually  by  a  qualified  actuary
using  the  projected  unit  credit  method.  When  the  calculation  results  in  a  benefit  to  the
Company, the recognized asset is limited to the total of the present value of economic benefits
available in the form of any future refunds from the plan or reductions in future contributions
to the plan. In order to calculate the present value of economic benefits, consideration is given
to  any  minimum  funding  requirements  that  apply  to  any plan in the Company. An economic
benefit  is  available  to  the  Company  if  it  is  realizable  during  the  life  of  the  plan,  or  on
settlement of the plan liabilities.

If  the  benefits  of  a  plan  are  improved,  the  pension  cost  incurred  from  the  portion  of  the
increased benefit relating to past service by employees, is recognized immediately in profit or
loss.

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC.
Notes to Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements

27

Re-measurement  of  net  defined  benefit  liability  (asset)  (including  actuarial  gains,  losses  and
the return on plan asset and changes in the effect of the asset ceiling, excluding any amounts
included in net interest) is recognized in other comprehensive income (loss). The effect of re-
measurement of the defined benefit plan is charged to retained earnings.

The Company recognizes gains or losses on the curtailment or settlement of a defined benefit
plan when the curtailment or settlement occurs. The gain or loss on curtailment comprises any
resulting  change  in  the  fair  value  of  plan  assets  and  change  in  the  present  value  of  defined
benefit obligation. 

(iii) Short term employee benefits

Short-term  employee  benefit  obligations  are  measured  on  an  undiscounted  basis  and  are
expensed as the related service is provided. 

A  liability  is  recognized  for  the  amount  expected  to  be  paid  under  short-term  cash  bonus  or
profit-sharing plans if the Company has a present legal or constructive obligation to pay this
amount  as  a  result  of  past  service  provided  by  the  employee,  and  the  obligation  can  be
estimated reliably.

(r)

Share-based payment

The  grant-date  fair  value  of  share-based  payment  awards  granted  to  employee  is  recognized  as
employee  expenses,  with  a  corresponding  increase  in  equity,  over  the  period  that  the  employees
become unconditionally entitled to the awards. The amount recognized as an expense is adjusted to
reflect the number of awards which the related service and non-market performance conditions are
expected to be met, such that the amount ultimately recognized as an expense is based on the number
of award that meet the related service and non-market performance conditions at the vesting date. 

For share-based payment awards with non-vesting conditions, the grant-date fair value of the share-
based  payment  is  measured  to  reflect  such  conditions,  and  there  is  no  true-up  for  differences
between expected and actual outcomes.

(s)

Income taxes

Income  tax  expenses include both current taxes and deferred taxes. Except for expenses related to
business  combinations  or  recognized  directly in equity or other comprehensive income, all current
and deferred taxes shall be recognized in profit or loss.

Current  taxes  include  tax  payables  and  tax  deduction  receivables  on  taxable  gains  (losses)  for  the
year calculated using the statutory tax rate on the reporting date or the actual legislative tax rate, as
well as tax adjustments related to prior years.

Deferred  taxes  arise  due  to  temporary  differences  between  the  carrying  amounts  of  assets  and
liabilities for financial reporting purposes and their respective tax bases. Deferred taxes shall not be
recognized for the following exceptions:

(i) Assets  and  liabilities  that  are  initially  recognized  but  are  not  related  to  the  business

combination and have no effect on net income or taxable gains (losses) during the transaction.

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC.
Notes to Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements

28

(ii) Temporary differences arising from equity investments in subsidiaries or joint ventures where

there is a high probability that such temporary differences will not reverse. 

(iii)

Initial recognition of goodwill.

Deferred tax assets and liabilities shall be measured at the tax rates that are expected to apply to the
period when the asset is realized or the liability is settled based on tax rates that have been enacted
or substantively enacted by the end of the reporting period.

Deferred tax assets and liabilities may be offset against each other if the following criteria are met:

(i)

The entity has the legal right to settle tax assets and liabilities on a net basis; and

(ii)

the taxing of deferred tax assets and liabilities fulfill one of the below scenarios:

1)

2)

levied by the same taxing authority; or

levied by different taxing authorities, but where each such authority intends to settle tax
assets and liabilities (where such amounts are significant) on a net basis every year of the
period  of  expected  asset  realization  or  debt  liquidation,  or  where  the  timing  of  asset
realization and debt liquidation is matched.

A  deferred  tax  asset  should  be  recognized  for  the  carry-forward  of  unused  tax  losses,  unused  tax
credits,  and  deductible  temporary  differences  to  the  extent  that  it  is  probable  that  future  taxable
profit  will  be  available  against  which  the  unused  tax  losses,  unused  tax  credits,  and  deductible
temporary  differences  can  be  utilized.  Such  unused  tax  losses,  unused  tax  credits,  and  deductible
temporary differences shall also be re-evaluated every year on the financial reporting date, and they
shall  be  adjusted  based  on  the  probability  that  future  taxable  profit  that  will  be  available  against
which  the  unused  tax  losses,  unused  tax  credits,  and  deductible  temporary  differences  can  be
utilized.

The surtax on unappropriated earnings is recoded as current tax expense in the following year after
the resolution to appropriate retained earnings is approved in a stockholders’ meeting.

(t)

Business combination

Goodwill  is  measured  as  an  aggregation  of  the  consideration  transferred  (which  generally  is
measured at fair value at the acquisition date) and as an amount of any non-controlling interest in the
acquiree,  net  of  the  acquisition-date  amounts  of  the  identifiable  assets  acquired  and  liabilities
assumed  (generally  at  fair  value).  If  the  residual  balance  is  negative,  the  Company  shall  re-assess
whether it has correctly identified all of the assets acquired and liabilities assumed, and recognize a
gain on the bargain purchase thereafter. 

All  the  transaction  costs  incurred  for  the  business  combination  are  recognized  immediately  as  the
Company’s expenses when incurred, except for the issuance of debt or equity instruments.

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC.
Notes to Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements

29

If  the  business  combination  is  achieved  in  stages,  the Company shall measure any non-controlling
equity  interest in the acquiree either at fair value or at the non-controlling interest’ s proportionate
share of the acquiree’s identifiable net assets. Other non-controlling interest is measured (1) at fair
value at the acquisition date or (2) by using other valuation techniques acceptable under the IFRS as
endorsed by the FSC.

In  a  business  combination  achieved  in  stages,  the  Company  shall  re-measure  its  previously  held
equity  interest  in  the  acquiree  at  its  acquisition-date  fair  value  and  recognize  the  resulting  gain  or
loss, if any, in profit or loss. In prior reporting periods, the Company may have recognized changes
in the value of its equity interest in the acquiree in other comprehensive income. If so, the amount
that was recognized in other comprehensive income shall be recognized on the same basis as would
be  required  if  the  Company  had  disposed  directly  of  the  previously  held  equity  interest.  If  the
disposal of the equity interest required a reclassification to profit or loss, such an amount shall be
reclassified to profit or loss.

If the initial accounting for a business combination is incomplete by the end of the reporting period
in  which  the  combination  occurs,  the  Company  shall  report  in  its  financial  statements  provisional
amounts for the items for which the accounting is incomplete. During the measurement period, the
Company shall retrospectively adjust the provisional amounts recognized at the acquisition date, or
recognize  additional  assets  or  liabilities  to  reflect  new  information  obtained  about  facts  and
circumstances that existed as of the acquisition date. The measurement period shall not exceed one
year from the acquisition date.

(u) Earnings per share

The  Company  discloses  the  basic  and  diluted  earnings  per  share  attributable  to  ordinary  equity
holders  of  the  Company.  The  calculation  of  basic  earnings  per  share  is  based  on  the  profit
attributable  to  the  ordinary  shareholder  of  the  Company  divided  by  weighted  average  number  of
ordinary  shares  outstanding.  The  calculation  of  diluted  earnings  per  share  is  based  on  the  profit
attributable  to  ordinary  shareholders  of  the  Company  divided  by  weighted  average  number  of
ordinary shares outstanding after adjustment for the effects of all dilutive potential ordinary shares.
Dilutive potential ordinary shares comprise employee compensation not yet approved by the Board
of Directors.

(v) Operating segments

The operating segment information is disclosed within the consolidated financial statements but not
disclosed in the parent-company-only financial statements.

(5)

Significant accounting assumptions and judgments, and major sources of estimation uncertainty:

In preparing these financial statements, management has made judgments, estimates, and assumptions that
affect the application of the accounting policies and the reported amount of assets, liabilities, income, and
expenses. Actual results may differ from these estimates.

The  management  continues  to  monitor  the  accounting  estimates  and  assumptions.  The  management
recognizes  any  changes  in  accounting  estimates  during  the  period  and  the  impact  of  those  changes  in
accounting estimates in the next period.

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC.
Notes to Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements

30

There  are  no  critical  judgments  in  applying  the  accounting  policies  that  have  significant  effect  on  the
amounts recognized in the financial statements. 

Information  about  assumptions  and  estimation  uncertainties  that  have  a  significant  risk  of  resulting  in  a
material  adjustment  to  the  carrying  amounts  of  assets  and  liabilities  within  the  next  financial  year  is  as
follows.

(a) Recognition and measurement of refund liabilities 

Because  of  the  sales  returns  and  allowances,  the  Company  records  refund  liabilities  (sales  returns
and allowances provisions) for estimated returns and other allowances in the same period the related
revenue  is  recorded.  The  estimate  is  made  based  on  historical  experience,  market  and  economic
conditions, and any other known factors using the expected value or the most likely amount, and it
could be different from actual sales returns and allowances, therefore, the management periodically
reviews the adequacy of the estimation used.

(b) Valuation of inventories

As inventories are stated at the lower of cost or net realizable value, the net realizable value of the
inventory  is  mainly  determined  based  on  assumptions  as  to  future  demand  within  a  specific  time
horizon. Due to the rapid industrial changes, there may be significant differences in the net realizable
value of inventories. Refer to note (6)(f) for further description of the valuation of inventories.

(6) Explanation of significant accounts:  

(a) Cash and cash equivalents

Cash on hand
Checking accounts and demand deposits
Time deposits
Cash equivalents

December
31, 2022

December
31, 2021

$

$

3,504
27,183,895
652,991
3,125,304
30,965,694

1,741
8,210,472
67,766
-

8,279,979

Please refer to note (6)(v) for the disclosure of the exchange rate risk, the interest rate risk and the
fair value sensitivity analysis of the financial assets and liabilities of the Company.

(b)

Financial assets and liabilities at fair value through profit or loss

Mandatorily measured at fair value through profit or loss:

Non-derivative financial assets

Stock unlisted in domestic markets
Fund in foreign market

Total

December
31, 2022

December
31, 2021

$

$

117,150
132,417
249,567

137,540
84,763
222,303

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC.
Notes to Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements

31

For the market risk related to the financial instruments, please refer to note (6)(v).

As  of  December  31,  2022  and  2021,  the  Company  did  not  provide  any  aforementioned  financial
assets as collaterals for its loans.

(c)

Financial assets at fair value through other comprehensive income

Equity investments at fair value through other comprehensive

income:

Stock listed in domestic markets

Stock listed in foreign markets

Stock unlisted in domestic markets

Stock unlisted in foreign markets

Total

December
31, 2022

December
31, 2021

$

1,688,060

2,016,402

579,341

782,312

84,127

695,728

614,907

181,060

$

3,133,840

3,508,097

The  purpose  that  the  Company  invests  in  the  abovementioned  equity  securities  is  for  long-term
strategies,  but  rather  for  trading  purpose.  Therefore,  these  equity  securities  are  designated  as  at
FVOCI.

The  liquidation  procedures  of  Horizon  Ventures  Fund  I,  LP,  measured  at  fair  value  through  other
comprehensive  income  by  the  Company,  had  been  completed  in  January  2021.  Proceed  from  the
liquidation  amounted  to  $104,  resulting  in  a  cumulative  loss  of  $142,441,  which  was  reclassified
from other comprehensive income to retained earnings.

For the year ended December 31, 2021, the Company has sold all of its shareholdings, measured at
fair  value  through  other  comprehensive  income,  in  GENKI  SANGA  HOLDINGS  CO.,  LTD.  The
fair value of the shares upon disposal amounted to $10,028, resulting in a cumulative loss of $2,838,
which was reclassified from other comprehensive income to retained earnings.

If  there  is  an  increase  (decrease)  in  the  market  price  by  5%  on  the  reporting  date  of  the  equity
securities hold by the Company, the increase (decrease) in other comprehensive income (pre-tax) for
the years ended December 31, 2022 and 2021, will be $156,692 and $175,405, respectively. These
analyses are performed on the same basis for the period and assume that all other variables remain
the same.

For the Company’s information of market risk, please refer to note (6)(v).

As of December 31, 2022 and 2021, the Company did not provide any financial assets at fair value
through other comprehensive income as collaterals for its loans.

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC.
Notes to Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements

32

(d) Notes and accounts receivable

Accounts receivable – measured at amortized cost

Accounts receivable – fair value through other comprehensive
income

Less: allowance for uncollectible accounts

allowance for sales returns and discounts

Notes and accounts receivable

Notes and accounts receivable – related parties

December
31, 2022
$ 170,615,775

December
31, 2021
247,202,299

16,091,084

32,498,305

186,706,859

279,700,604

(3,642,881)

(3,632,789)

(27,599)

(3,097)

$ 183,036,379

276,064,718

$ 169,758,431

273,369,033

$

13,277,948

2,695,685

The Company has assessed a portion of its trade receivables that was held within a business model
whose  objective  is  achieved  by  both  collecting  contractual  cash  flows and selling financial assets;
therefore, such trade receivables were measured at fair value through other comprehensive income.

The Company applies the simplified approach to provide for its expected credit losses, i.e. the use of
lifetime  expected  loss  provision  for  all  receivables.  To  measure  the  expected  credit  losses,  trade
receivables have been grouped based on shared credit risk characteristics and the days past due, as
well as incorporated forward looking information.

The loss allowance provision of the Company were determined as follows:

December 31, 2022

Carrying
amount of
notes and
accounts
receivable

$

176,980,832

6,102,290

3,623,737

$

186,706,859

Weighted-
average 
ECL rate
0%

0.314%

100%

Credit rating 
Level A

Level B

Level C

Lifetime ECLs
-

19,144

3,623,737

3,642,881

Credit-
impaired
No

No

Yes

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC.
Notes to Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements

33

December 31, 2021

Carrying
amount of
notes and
accounts
receivable

$

269,018,050

7,058,817

3,623,737

$

279,700,604

Weighted-
average 
ECL rate
0%

0.128%

100%

Credit rating 
Level A

Level B

Level C

Lifetime ECLs
-

9,052

3,623,737

3,632,789

Credit-
impaired
No

No

Yes

The aging analysis of notes and accounts receivable, was determined as follows:

Overdue 1 to 180 days

December
31, 2022

December
31, 2021

$

1,306,052

264,733

The movement in the allowance for notes and accounts receivable was as follow:

Balance at January 1

Impairment losses recognized (reversed)

Balance at December 31 

2022

2021

3,632,789

3,634,794

10,092

(2,005)

3,642,881

3,632,789

$

$

Allowance for uncollectible account is the balance of accounts receivables which are uncollectable.
Except  for  evaluating  the  situation  of  the  customers’   payment  records  and  widely  analyzing  the
credit rating of customers, the Company also takes all the necessary procedures for collection. The
Company  believes  that  there  is  no  doubt  for  the  recovery  of  the  due  but  unimpaired  account
receivable, therefore, no allowance recognized.

The  Company  entered  into  accounts  receivable  factoring  agreements  with  banks.  As  of  December
31,  2022  and  2021,  except  for  the  amount  used  under  the  actual  sales  amount  in  accordance  with
certain  agreements,  the  factoring  amount  granted  by  the  banks  were  USD  1,600,000  thousands.
Based on the agreements, the Company is not responsible for guaranteeing the ability of the accounts
receivable obligor to make payment when it is affected by credit risk. Thus, this is a non-recourse
accounts receivable factoring. The Company derecognized the above account receivables because it
has transferred substantially all of the risks and rewards of their ownership and it does not have any
continuing  involvement  in  them.  After  the  transfer  of  the  accounts  receivable,  the  Company  can
request partial advanced amount, while the interest calculated at an agreed rate is paid to the bank in
the  period  during  the  time  of  receiving  advance  and  the  accounts  receivable  is  collected.  The
remaining  amounts  with  no  advance  are  received  when  the  accounts  receivable  are  settled  by  the
customers. As of December 31, 2022 and 2021, accounts receivable factored were recovered.

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC.
Notes to Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements

34

The  Company,  customers,  and  banks  signed  the  three-party  contracts  in which the banks purchase
accounts  receivable  from  the  Company.  The  total  amount  of  the  accounts  receivable  should  not
exceed the facility limit provided by the banks to the Company’s customers. Based on the contracts,
the banks have no right to request the Company to repurchase the accounts receivable. Thus, this is a
non-recourse accounts receivable transfer. As of December 31, 2022 and 2021, accounts receivable
factored were recovered.

The details of the factored accounts receivable at the reporting date were as follows:

Accounts
receivable
factored 
(gross) 

Purchaser

Financial

Institution $ 30,110,005

Accounts
receivable
factored 
(gross)

Purchaser

Financial

Institution $ 33,585,262

December 31, 2022

Amount advanced
Paid

Unpaid

Amount
recognized
in other
receivables

Amount

Collateral

derecognized Interest rate

-

30,110,005

-

-

30,110,005 4.74%~5.61%

December 31, 2021

Amount advanced
Paid

Unpaid

Amount
recognized
in other
receivables

Amount

Collateral

derecognized Interest rate

-

33,585,262

-

-

33,585,262 0.47%~0.86%

As  of  December  31, 2022 and 2021, the Company did not provide any aforementioned notes and
accounts receivable as collaterals.

(e) Other receivables

Other receivables - loans to subsidiaries
Other receivables - related parties
Others

December
31, 2022

December
31, 2021

$

$

2,979,700
221,214
661,570
3,862,484

1,608,560
137,717
1,519,165
3,265,442

As of December 31, 2022 and 2021, none of other receivables were past due.

(f)

Inventories

Finished goods
Work in progress
Raw materials

December
31, 2022
15,471,653
1,276,477
36,316,027
53,064,157

$

$

December
31, 2021

7,535,072
1,188,814
52,234,531
60,958,417

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC.
Notes to Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements

35

(i) During  the  years  ended  December  31,  2022  and  2021,  inventory  cost  recognized  as  cost  of

sales amounted to $975,074,956 and $1,143,709,503, respectively.

(ii) The loss due to the write-down of inventories to net realizable value amounted $937,684 and

$1,795,897 for the years ended December 31, 2022 and 2021, respectively. 

(iii) As  of  December  31,  2022  and  2021,  the  Company  did  not  provide  any  inventories  as

collaterals for its loans.

(g)

Investments accounted for using equity method

A summary of the Company’s financial information for equity-accounted investees at the reporting
date is as follows:

Subsidiaries

Associates

December
31, 2022
93,821,244

$

December
31, 2021
84,948,309

3,259,336

3,345,350

97,080,580

88,293,659

Plus: Accounts receivable and other receivables-related parties

227,599

240,400

Credit balance of investment in equity method (other non-

current liability)

Less: unrealized profits or losses

961,854

(10,157)

468,948

(10,157)

$

98,259,876

88,992,850

(i)

Subsidiaries

Please refer to the consolidated financial statement for the year ended December 31, 2022.

(ii) Associates

1)

The fair value of the shares of listed company based on the closing price was as follow:

Allied Circuit Co., Ltd. (“Allied Circuit”)

Avalue Technology Inc. (“Avalue”)

December
31, 2022

December
31, 2021

$

$

1,031,010

1,214,819

2,245,829

1,686,183

849,180

2,535,363

2)

The Company’s share of the net gain (loss) of associates was as follows:

The Company’s share of the gain of associates

2022
(179,262)

$

2021

471,621

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC.
Notes to Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements

36

3)

The  Company’ s  financial  information  for  investments  accounted  for  using  the  equity
method that are individually immaterial was as follows:

December
31, 2022

December
31, 2021

Carrying amount of individually immaterial associates

$

3,259,336

3,345,350

The Company’s share of the net income (loss) of

associates:

     Profit from continuing operations

         Other comprehensive income (loss) 

     Total comprehensive income (loss) 

$

$

(179,262)

149,704

(29,558)

471,621

160,378

631,999

2022

2021

(iii) As of December 31, 2022 and 2021, the Company did not provide any investments accounted

for using equity method as collaterals for its loans.

(h) Corporate combination

In order to accelerate the deployment in the industrial PCs market, the Company made a tender offer
for 56% ownership of Poindus Systems Corp, Ltd. (“Poindus Systems”) at a total price of $353,046.
The aforementioned price was paid, and the settlement had been completed.

Goodwill arising from the acquisition of 56% ownership is as follows:

Consideration transferred

Non-controlling interests

Less: fair value of identifiable net assets

$

$

353,046

247,882

(563,868)

37,060

Goodwill is mainly derived from the business value of Poindus Systems in the industrial PCs market.
It is expected that the business of Poindus System and the Company business will be integrated to
generate synergy.

(i)

Changes in subsidiaries’ equity

(i)

Changes in subsidiaries’ equity did not result in the Company’s loss of control

1)

Subsidiaries’ employee stock options exercised 

Compal Broadband Network Inc. (“CBN”) issued 38 thousand new shares because of its
employees’ exercised stock options in 2021, resulting in a decrease in the ownership of
the Company and its subsidiaries in CBN by 0.02%.

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC.
Notes to Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements

37

2)

Issuance of new shares for cash of subsidiaries

The Company purchased newly issued shares of HippoScreen amounting to $70,000 at a
percentage different from its existing ownership percentage in January, 2021, resulting in
an increase in the ownership of the Company in HippoScreen by 21%.

3)

 Issuance of subsidiaries’ restricted shares

CBN  issued  1,500  thousand  restricted  shares  in  2021,  resulting  in  a  decrease  of  the
ownership of the Company and its subsidiaries in CBN by 0.95%.

4)

Cancellation of subsidiaries’ restricted shares and conversion of convertible bonds

Arcadyan  canceled  30  thousand  and  53  thousand  restricted  shares  in  the  years  ended
December  31,  2022  and  2021.  Whereas,  Arcadyan  issued  3,892  thousand  and  8,136
thousand new shares due to the conversion of convertible bonds during 2022 and 2021.
These two events, respectively, resulted in a decrease of 0.59% and 1.30% the ownership
of the Company and its subsidiaries in Arcadyan in the years ended December 31, 2022
and 2021.

CBN canceled 469 thousand restricted shares in the year ended December 31, 2022. This
event resulted in an increase of 0.43% the ownership of the Company and its subsidiaries
in CBN in the year ended December 31, 2022.

5)

The acquisition of additional equity in the subsidiary

In  June  2022,  the  Company  acquired  0.12%  of  equity  interest  in  GLB  from  minority
shareholders with $700 in cash, increasing equity from 50.00% to 50.12%.

In August 2021, the Company acquired 49% of equity interest in Raycore Biotech from
minority shareholders with $15,129 in cash, increasing the equity from 51% to 100%.

6)

The following summarizes the effect of changes in equity of the Company due to changes
in the ownership interest of subsidiaries:

Capital surplus – changes in ownership interest in

subsidiaries

Retained earnings

2022

2021

33,397

(2,260)

31,137

61,825

(11,237)

50,588

$

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC.
Notes to Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements

38

(j)

Property, plant and equipment 

The cost, depreciation, and impairment of the property, plant and equipment of the Company for the
years ended December 31, 2022 and 2021, were as follows:

Cost:

Balance on January 1, 2022

Additions

Disposals and derecognitions

Reclassifications

Balance on December 31, 2022

Balance on January 1, 2021

Additions

Disposals and derecognitions

Effect of movements in exchange rates

Balance on December 31, 2021

Depreciation and impairments loss:

Balance on January 1, 2022

Depreciation for the period

Disposals and derecognitions

Reclassifications

Balance on December 31, 2022

Balance on January 1, 2021

Depreciation for the period

Disposals and derecognitions

Balance on December 31, 2021

Carrying amounts:

Balance on December 31, 2022

Balance on January 1, 2021

Balance on December 31, 2021

Buildings
and building
improvement

Other
equipment

Land

Under
construction
and
prepayment
for purchase of
equipment

Total

$

1,047,797

2,556,398

2,790,052

27,476

6,421,723

-

-

-

36,218

198,484

98,200

332,902

(100,195)

(91,188)

-

(191,383)

(42,487)

144,906

(102,419)

-

$

$

1,047,797

2,449,934

3,042,254

23,257

6,563,242

1,047,797

2,518,500

2,725,560

9,556

6,301,413

-

-

-

37,898

205,451

53,104

296,453

-

-

(176,143)

-

(176,143)

35,184

(35,184)

-

$

1,047,797

2,556,398

2,790,052

27,476

6,421,723

$

$

$

$

$

$

$

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

1,682,354

2,254,406

110,767

275,322

(99,968)

(76,948)

(42,487)

42,487

1,650,666

2,495,267

1,554,775

2,141,745

127,579

265,151

-

(152,490)

1,682,354

2,254,406

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

3,936,760

386,089

(176,916)

-

4,145,933

3,696,520

392,730

(152,490)

3,936,760

1,047,797

1,047,797

1,047,797

799,268

963,725

874,044

546,987

583,815

535,646

23,257

2,417,309

9,556

2,604,893

27,476

2,484,963

As of December 31, 2022 and 2021, the Company did not provide property, plant and equipment as
collateral for its borrowing.

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC.
Notes to Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements

39

(k) Right-of-use assets

The  Company  leases  many  assets  including  buildings  and  vehicles.  Information  about  leases  for
which the Company as a lessee is presented below:

Buildings

Vehicles

Total

Cost:
 Balance on January 1, 2022
 Additions
 Deductions
 Balance on December 31, 2022
 Balance on January 1, 2021
 Additional
 Deductions
 Balance on December 31, 2021
Depreciation:
 Balance on January 1, 2022
 Depreciation for the period
 Deductions
 Balance on December 31, 2022
 Balance on January 1, 2021
 Depreciation for the period
 Deductions
 Balance on December 31, 2021
Carrying amount:
 Balance on December 31, 2022
 Balance on January 1, 2021
 Balance on December 31, 2021

$

$
$

$

$

$
$

$

$

2,263,891
151,796
(347,237)
2,068,450
1,983,275
529,032
(248,416)
2,263,891

927,542
440,095
(327,450)
1,040,187
711,010
463,549
(247,017)
927,542

1,028,263
1,272,265
1,336,349

28,374
532
(183)
28,723
45,174
2,365
(19,165)
28,374

17,464
6,156

-
23,620
27,314
9,315
(19,165)
17,464

5,103
17,860
10,910

2,292,265
152,328
(347,420)
2,097,173
2,028,449
531,397
(267,581)
2,292,265

945,006
446,251
(327,450)
1,063,807
738,324
472,864
(266,182)
945,006

1,033,366
1,290,125
1,347,259

(l)

Short-term borrowings

The details of short-term borrowings were as following:

Unsecured bank loans

Unused credit line for short-term borrowings

Range of interest rates

December
31, 2022
53,068,579

December 31,
2021

78,967,920

94,657,000

48,648,000

1.45%~5.38% 0.42%~0.78%

$

$

For information on the Company’s interest risk, foreign currency risk and liquidity risk, please refer
to note (6)(v).

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC.
Notes to Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements

40

(m) Long-term borrowings

The details of long-term borrowings were as follows:

Unsecured bank loans 

Less: current portion 

Total

Unused credit line for

long-term borrowings

Unsecured bank loans 

Less: current portion 

Total

Unused credit line for

long-term borrowings

December 31, 2022

Currency
TWD

Range of annual
interest rates
1.48%~2.06%

Maturity year
2023~2026

December 31, 2021

Currency
TWD

Range of annual
interest rates
0.62%~0.98%

Maturity year
2022~2024

Amount

30,525,000

(19,300,000)

11,225,000

12,969,000

Amount

24,300,000

(15,675,000)

8,625,000

11,803,000

$

$

$

$

$

$

For information on the Company’s interest risk, foreign currency risk and liquidity risk, please refer
to note (6)(v).

(n) Lease liabilities

The details of lease liabilities were as follows:

Current
Non-current

For the maturity analysis, please refer to note (6)(v).

The amounts recognized in profit or loss was as follows:

December
31, 2022

December
31, 2021

$
$

249,553
791,427

357,794
991,342

Interest on lease liabilities

Expenses relating to leases of low-value assets or short-term

leases

2022

2021

15,115

16,915

9,113

9,221

$

$

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC.
Notes to Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements

41

The amounts recognized in the statement of cash flows for the Company was as follows: 

Total cash outflow for leases

(i)

Building leases

2022

2021

$

463,819

505,744

The  Company  leases  buildings  for  its  office  and  factory  space,  typically  run  for  a  period  of
1~10 years.

(ii) Other leases

The Company leases vehicles with lease terms of 3~5 years. 

The  Company  also  leases  some  machinery  and  office  equipment  with  contract  terms  of  1~5
years. These leases are short-term or leases of low-value items. The Company has elected not
to recognize right-of-use assets and lease liabilities for these leases. 

(o) Employee benefits

(i) Defined benefit plans

Reconciliation of defined benefit obligations at present value and plan assets at fair value were
as follows:

Present value of defined benefit obligations

Fair value of plan assets

Net defined benefit liabilities

December
31, 2022
(1,185,366)

December
31, 2021
(1,318,160)

618,425

602,029

(566,941)

(716,131)

$

$

The  Company  makes  defined  benefit  plan  contributions  to  the  pension  fund  account  with
Bank of Taiwan that provides pensions for employees upon retirement. The plans (covered by
the  Labor  Standards  Law)  entitle  a  retired  employee  to  receive  retirement  benefits  based  on
years of service and average salary for the six months prior to retirement.

1)

Composition of plan assets

The Company allocates pension funds in accordance with the Regulations for Revenues,
Expenditures,  Safeguard  and  Utilization  of  the  Labor Retirement Fund, and such funds
are  managed  by  the  Labor  Pension  Fund  Supervisory  Committee.  With  regard  to  the
utilization  of  the  funds,  minimum  earnings  in  the  annual  distributions  on  the  final
financial  statements  shall  be  no  less  than  the  earnings  attainable  from  the  amounts
accrued from two-year time deposits with interest rates offered by local banks.

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC.
Notes to Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements

42

The  balance  of  the  Company’ s  labor  pension  reserve  account  in  the  Bank  of  Taiwan
amounted  to  $612,388  (excluding  the  ending  balance  of  interest  receivable)  as  of
December 31, 2022. For information on the utilization of the labor pension fund assets
including  the  asset  allocation  and  yield  of  the  fund,  please  refer  to  the  website  of  the
Bureau of Labor Funds, Ministry of Labor.

2) Movements in the present value of the defined benefit obligations

The  movements  in  the  present  value  of  defined  benefit  obligations  for  the  Company
were as follows:

Defined benefit obligations on January 1

$

(1,318,160)

2022

Current service costs and interest

Remeasurements of net benefit liabilities

Benefit paid by the plan

(13,894)

87,865

58,823

2021
(1,286,459)

(10,148)

(54,331)

32,778

Defined benefit obligations on December 31

$

(1,185,366)

(1,318,160)

3) Movements of the fair value of defined benefit plan assets

The  movements  in  the  fair  value  of  the  defined  benefit  plan  assets  for  the  Company
were as follows:

2022

2021

Fair value of plan assets on January 1

$

Expected return on plan assets

Remeasurements of net benefit plan assets

Contributions paid by the employer

Benefits paid by the plan

Fair value of plan assets on December 31

$

602,029

4,317

46,466

24,436

(58,823)

618,425

599,405

2,857

8,145

24,400

(32,778)

602,029

4)

Expenses recognized in profit or loss

The expenses recognized in profit or loss for the Company were as follows:

Current service cost 

Net interest on the net defined benefit liability

(asset)

2022

2021

$

$

3,952

5,625
9,577

3,920

3,371
7,291

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC.
Notes to Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements

Cost of sales
Selling expenses

Administrative expenses

Research and development expenses

5)

Actuarial assumptions

2022

2021

$

$

351

456

2,394

6,376
9,577

43

257

352

1,831

4,851
7,291

The following were the Company’s principal actuarial assumptions at the reporting date:

Discount rate

Future salary increase rate

December 31,
2022
1.70%

December 31,
2021
0.80%

3.00%

3.00%

The expected allocation payment made by the Company to the defined benefit plans for
the one year period after the reporting date is $24,383.

The weighted-average lifetime of the defined benefit plan is 8.1 years.

6)

Sensitivity analysis

If  the  main  actuarial  assumptions  had  changed,  the  impact  on  the  present  value  of  the
defined benefit obligation shall be as follows:

December 31, 2022

Discount rate 

Future salary increasing rate

December 31, 2021

Discount rate 

Future salary increasing rate

Effects to the defined 
benefit obligation

Increased
0.25%

Decreased
0.25%

(23,229)

23,643

(28,902)

29,212

23,998

(23,005)

29,922

(28,374)

Reasonably  possible  changes  at  the  reporting  date  to  one  of  the  relevant  actuarial
assumptions,  holding  other  assumptions  constant,  would  have  affected  the  defined
benefit  obligation  by  the  amounts  shown  above.  The  method  used  in  the  sensitivity
analysis  is  consistent  with  the  calculation  on  the  net  defined  benefit  liabilities  in  the
balance sheets.

The  method  and  assumption  used  in  the  sensitivity  analysis  is  consistent  with  prior
period.

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC.
Notes to Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements

44

(ii) Defined contribution plans

The Company allocates 6% of each employee’s monthly wages to the labor pension personal
account  at  the  Bureau  of  Labor  Insurance  in  accordance  with  the  provisions  of  the  Labor
Pension Act. Under these defined contribution plans, the Company allocates the labor pension
at  a  specific  percentage  to  the  Bureau  of  the  Labor  Insurance  without  additional  legal  or
constructive obligations.

The Company recognized the pension costs under the defined contribution method amounting
to  $421,223  and  $391,223 for  the  years  ended  December  31,  2022  and  2021,  respectively.
Payment was made to the Bureau of Labor Insurance.

(p)

Income taxes

(i)

Income tax expenses

1)

The  amount  of  income  tax  for  the  years  ended  December  31,  2022  and  2021,  was  as
follows:

Current tax expense 

Recognized during the period

$

1,627,923

2,262,124

2022

2021

Undistributed earnings additional tax

Tax credit of investment

Deferred tax expense

Recognition and reversal of temporary differences

Income tax expense

157,833

-

(638,549)

(525,167)

1,147,207

1,736,957

(401,887)

(401,887)

73,344

73,344

$

745,320

1,810,301

2)

The amount of income tax recognized in other comprehensive income for the years ended
December 31, 2022 and 2021, was as follows:

Items that will not be reclassified subsequently to profit

or loss:

Remeasurement of defined benefit obligation

Unrealized gains (losses) on equity instruments at fair

value through other comprehensive income

2022

2021

$

$

26,866

(9,237)

(23,277)

3,589

40,897

31,660

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC.
Notes to Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements

45

3)

The income tax expense that was reconciled between the actual income tax expense and
profit before tax for the years ended December 31, 2022 and 2021, was as follows:

Profit before tax
Income tax calculated based on tax rate
Undistributed earnings additional tax
Estimated tax effect of tax exemption on investment

income, net

Realized investment loss
Investment tax credit
Changes in temporary differences
Adjustment of estimated difference and other
Income tax expense

2022
8,033,612
1,606,722
157,833

2021

14,442,968
2,888,594

-

(372,094)
(98,000)
(638,549)
362,434
(273,026)
745,320

(84,031)
(65,440)
(525,167)
(915,638)
511,983
1,810,301

$
$

$

(ii) Deferred tax assets and liabilities 

Changes in the amount of deferred tax assets and liabilities for 2022 and 2021 were as follows:

Exchange
differences on
translation

Refund
liabilities

Contract
liabilities

Unrealized
exchange
losses, net

Others

Total

Deferred tax assets:

Balance on January 1, 2022

$

Recognized in profit or loss

Recognized in other

164,573

47,663

comprehensive income

-

Balance on December 31, 2022 $

212,236

Balance on January 1, 2021

$

Recognized in profit or loss

Recognized in other

68,560

96,013

195,296

91,252

-

286,548

134,880

60,416

89,998

(68,036)

394,836

580,646

273,517

1,118,220

730

652,255

-

21,962

49,536

40,462

-

975,482

588,025

(193,189)

(26,866)

(26,866)

247,381

261,653

2,627

1,743,609

1,102,654

6,329

comprehensive income

-

-

-

-

9,237

9,237

Balance on December 31, 2021 $

164,573

195,296

89,998

394,836

273,517

1,118,220

Deferred tax liabilities:

Balance on January 1, 2022

Recognized in profit or loss

Recognized in other comprehensive income

Balance on December 31, 2022

Balance on January 1, 2021

Recognized in profit or loss

Recognized in other comprehensive income

Balance on December 31, 2021

Unrealized
exchange
gains, net

Others

Total

$

$

$

$

(504,663)

(250,368)

-

(755,031)

(424,990)

(79,673)

-

(445,664)

-

23,277

(950,327)

(250,368)

23,277

(422,387)

(1,177,418)

(404,767)

(829,757)

-

(40,897)

(79,673)

(40,897)

(504,663)

(445,664)

(950,327)

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC.
Notes to Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements

46

(iii) Unrecognized deferred tax assets

Deferred tax assets have not been recognized in respect of the following items:

Tax effect of deductible temporary differences

December
31, 2022

December
31, 2021

$

738,878

599,004

The  Company  assesses  and  considers  that  some  of  the  income  tax  reduction  items  may  be
unrealized, hence they are not recognized as deferred tax assets.

(iv) Unrecognized deferred tax assets and liabilities related to investments in subsidiaries

The  temporary  differences associated with investment in subsidiaries were not recognized as
deferred income tax assets and liabilities as the Company has the ability to control the reversal
of these temporary differences which are not expected to reverse in the foreseeable future.

As of December 31, 2022 and 2021, the aggregate deductible temporary differences relating to
investments in subsidiaries not recognized as deferred tax assets amounted to $2,618,241 and
$2,335,023, respectively.

As  of  December  31,  2022  and  2021,  the  aggregate  taxable  temporary  differences  relating  to
investments in subsidiaries not recognized as deferred tax liabilities amounted to $68,285,943
and $58,601,692, respectively.

(v) Examination and approval

The Company’s tax returns for the year through 2020 were assessed by the tax authorities.

(q) Capital and other equities

(i) Ordinary shares

As  of  December  31,  2022  and  2021,  the  Company’ s  authorized  common stock consisting of
6,000,000  thousand  shares  with a par value of 10 New Taiwan dollar per share amounted to
$60,000,000 of which 4,407,147 thousand shares were issued. All issued shares were paid up
upon issuance.

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC.
Notes to Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements

47

(ii) Capital surplus

 The balances of capital surplus were as follows:

Additional paid-in capital

Treasury share transactions

December
31, 2022

December
31, 2021

$

1,898,477

2,721,968

3,660,119

2,621,933

Difference between consideration and carrying amount arising

from acquisition or disposal of subsidiaries

Recognition of changes in ownership interests in subsidiaries

Changes  in  equity  of  associates  and  joint  ventures  accounted

36,766

156,072

36,766

122,675

for using equity method

265,297

283,363

$

5,078,580

6,724,856

In  accordance  with  the  ROC  Company  Act,  realized  capital  reserves  can  only  be  used  to
increase  the  common  stock  or  distributed  as  cash  dividends  after  offsetting  losses.  The
aforementioned  capital  reserves  include  share  premiums  and  donation  gains.  In  accordance
with  the  Securities  Offering  and  Issuance  Guidelines,  the  amount  of  capital  reserves  to  be
reclassified under share capital shall not exceed 10% of the actual share capital amount.

The Company’s Board of Directors’ meeting respectively held on March 15, 2022 and March
26, 2021, approved to distribute cash of $1,762,859 and $1,762,859 (representing 0.4 and 0.4
New Taiwan dollars per share), by using capital surplus.

The Company’s Board of Directors’ meeting held on March 15, 2023, approved to distribute
cash  of  $881,429  (representing  0.2  New  Taiwan  dollars  per  share),  by  using  capital  surplus.
The related information can be accessed through the Market Observation Post System website.

(iii) Retained earnings

If there is any profit after closing of books in a given year, the Company shall first defray tax
due, cover accumulated losses and set aside ten percent of it as legal reserve and then set aside
or reverse a special reserve in accordance with laws and regulations. The balance of earnings
available  for  distribution  is  composed  of  the  remainder  of  the  said  profit  and  the
unappropriated  retained  earnings  of  previous  years.  The  Board  of  Directors  may  set  aside  a
certain amount to cope with the business operation conditions, and shall prepare the proposal
for  distribution  of  the  balance  amount  thereof  after  a  resolution  has  been  adopted  and  then
allocated  by  the  Board  of  Directors.  The  Company  authorizes  the  Board  of  Directors  to
distribute all or part of the dividends and bonuses, capital surplus or legal reserve in cash after
a  resolution  has  been  adopted  by  a  majority  vote  at  a  meeting  of  the  Board  of  Directors
attended by two-thirds of the total number of directors; and in addition thereto a report of such
distribution shall be submitted to the General shareholders’ meeting.

The lifecycle of the industry of the Company is in the growing stage. To consider the need of
the Company for the future capital, capital budget, long-term financial planning, domestic and
foreign  competition,  the  need  of shareholders for cash flow and other factors, if there is any
profit after close of books, the dividend and bonus to be distributed to shareholders shall not be

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC.
Notes to Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements

48

less than thirty percent of profit after tax for such year and the cash dividend allocated by the
Company  each  year  shall not be lower than ten percent of the total dividend (including cash
and share dividend) for such year.

According to the law, when there is a deduction from stockholders' equity (excluding treasury
stock and unearned employee benefit) during the year, an amount equal to the deduction item
is set aside as a special reserve before the earnings are appropriated. A special reserve is made
available  for  earning distribution only after the deduction of the related shareholders’  equity
has been reversed.

1)

Legal reverse

When a company incurs no loss, it may, in pursuant to a resolution to be adopted by the
shareholders’ meeting as required, distribute its legal reserve by issuing new shares and
distributing stock dividends or distributing cash to shareholders. Only the portion of the
legal reserve which exceeds 25% of the paid-in capital may be distributed.

2)

Special reverse

A  portion  of  current  period  earnings  and  undistributed  prior  period  earnings  shall  be
reclassified as a special earnings reserve during earnings distribution. The amount to be
reclassified should equal to the current-period total net reduction of other shareholders’
equity. For the year 2019 earnings distribution in 2020, the amount to be reclassified to
special  reserve  shall  be  a  portion  of  current-period  earnings  and  undistributed  prior-
period  earnings.  As  for  the  year  2020  earnings  distribution  in  2021,  the  amount  to  be
reclassified to special reserve shall be a portion of current-period earnings plus other line
items  in  the  retained  earnings  movements  and  undistributed  prior-period  earnings.  A
portion of previous unappropriated earnings shall be set aside as a special reserve, which
should  not  be  distributed,  to  account  for  cumulative  changes  to  other  equity  interests
pertaining to prior periods. The special reserve shall be made available for appropriation
when the net deductions of other equity interests are reversed in the subsequent periods.

3)

Earnings distribution

Distribution  for  the  earnings  of  2021  and  2020  were  approved  in  the  meeting  of  the
Board  of  Directors  held  on  March  15,  2022  and  March  26,  2021,  respectively.  The
relevant information was as follows:

2021

2020

Amount
per share

Total 
amount

Amount
per share

Total 
amount

Cash dividends distributed to

common shareholders

$

1.6

7,051,435

1.2

5,288,576

Distribution  for  the  earnings  of  2022  was  approved  in  the  meeting  of  the  Board  of
Directors held on March 15, 2023. The relevant information was as follows:

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC.
Notes to Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements

49

2022

Amount
per share

Total
amount

Cash dividends distributed to common shareholders from

the unappropriated earnings

$

1.0

4,407,147

The  related  information  of  the  earnings  distribution  for  the  year  ended  December  31,
2022,  can  be  accessed  through  the  Market  Observation  Post  System  website  after  the
related meeting.

(iv) Treasury stock

The subsidiaries of the Company did not sell the ordinary shares of the Company in the years
ended  December  31,  2022  and  2021.  As  of  December  31,  2022,  Panpal  and  Gempal,
subsidiaries of the Company, held 50,017 thousand shares of ordinary shares of the Company,
recorded as the Company’s treasury stock, with a book value of 17.6 New Taiwan dollars per
share. The total cost was $881,247. The fair value of the ordinary shares of the Company was
23.05  and  24.20  New  Taiwan  dollars  per  share  as  of  December  31,  2022  and  2021,
respectively.

Pursuant to the Securities and Exchange Act, the number of treasury shares purchased cannot
exceed 10% of the number of shares issued. The total purchase cost cannot exceed the sum of
retained earnings, paid-in capital in excess of par value and realized capital surplus. The shares
purchased for the purpose of transferring to employees shall be transferred within three years
from the date of share repurchase. Those not transferred within the said limit shall be deemed
as not issued by the Company and it should be cancelled. Furthermore, treasury stock cannot
be  pledged  for  debts,  and  treasury  stock  does  not  carry  any  shareholder  rights  until  it  is
transferred.

(v) Other equity interests (net-of-taxes)

Exchange
differences on
transaction of
foreign operation
financial
statements

Unrealized gain
(loss) from
financial assets at
fair value through
other
comprehensive
income

Unearned
compensation
for restricted
employee shares
and others

Total

Balance on January 1, 2022

$

(8,744,705)

The Company

Subsidiaries

Associates

7,183,714

9,700

81,580

537,830

(590,539)

(420,019)

11,625

Balance on December 31, 2022

Balance on January 1, 2021

$

$

(1,469,711)

(461,103)

(6,888,977)

(376,952)

The Company

Subsidiaries

Associates

(1,791,462)

(38,894)

(25,372)

Balance on December 31, 2021

$

(8,744,705)

567,871

160,972

185,939

537,830

-

-

-

-

125

(8,206,750)

6,593,175

(12,415)

(422,734)

93,205

(12,290)

(1,943,104)

(779)

(7,266,708)

904

(1,223,591)

122,982

160,567

125

(8,206,750)

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC.
Notes to Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements

50

(r)

Earnings per share

The Company’s basic and diluted earnings per share are calculated as follows:

Basic earnings per share:

Profit attributable to ordinary shareholders of the Company

$

7,288,292

12,632,667

2022

2021

Weighted-average number of outstanding ordinary shares 

(in thousands)

Diluted earnings per share:

4,357,130

4,357,130

Profit attributable to ordinary shareholders of the Company 

(after adjustment of potential diluted ordinary shares)

$

7,288,292

12,632,667

Weighted-average number of outstanding ordinary shares of

potential diluted ordinary shares

Weighted-average number of outstanding ordinary shares 

(in thousands)

Effect of potential diluted common stock
 Employee compensation (in thousands)

4,357,130

4,357,130

43,369

65,517

Weighted-average number of ordinary shares (after adjustment of

potential diluted ordinary shares) (in thousands)

4,400,499

4,422,647

(s) Revenue from contracts with customers

(i) Disaggregation of revenue

Primary geographical markets:

United States

China

Netherlands

United Kingdom

Others

Major products:

5C related electronic products

Others

2022
IT Product
Segment
422,138,779

$

2021
IT Product
Segment
475,525,614

128,937,847

152,490,382

67,399,114

86,279,648

40,249,464

49,815,031

344,917,587

407,503,183

$ 1,003,642,791

1,171,613,858

$ 1,002,242,692

1,170,311,198

1,400,099

1,302,660

$ 1,003,642,791

1,171,613,858

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC.
Notes to Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements

51

(ii) Contract balance

Notes and accounts receivable (including

related parties)

Less: allowance for impairment
Less: credit balances of investments in

equity method

Total
Contract liabilities

December
31, 2022

December
31, 2021

January 1,
2021

$ 186,706,859
(3,642,881)

279,700,604
(3,632,789)

233,054,851
(3,634,794)

(27,599)
$ 183,036,379
700,046
$

(3,097)
276,064,718
1,032,191

-
229,420,057
828,978

For  the  details  on  accounts  receivable  and  allowance  for  impairment,  please  refer  to  note
(6)(d).

The amounts of revenue recognized for the years ended December 31, 2022 and 2021 that was
included  in  the  balances  of  contract  liability  at  the  beginning  of  the  period  were  $1,032,191
and $828,978, respectively.

The  major  change  in  the  balance  of  contract  assets  and  contract  liabilities  is  the  difference
between  the  time  frame  in  the  performance  obligation  to  be  satisfied  and  the  payment  to  be
received.

(t)

Employees’ and directors’ compensations

Based  on  the  Company’ s  articles  of  incorporation,  if  there  is  any  profit  in  a  fiscal  year,  the
Company’s pre-tax profits in such fiscal year, prior to deduction of compensations to employees and
directors,  shall  be  distributed  to  employees  as  compensations  in  an  amount  of  not  less  than  two
percent (2%) thereof and to directors as compensations in an amount of not more than two percent
(2%)  of  such  profits.  In  the  event  that  the  Company  has  accumulated  losses,  the  Company  shall
reserve  an  amount  to  offset  accumulated  losses.  The  compensations  to  employees  as  mentioned
above may be distributed in the form of stock or cash. Employees entitled to receive the said stock or
cash may include the employees of the Company’s subordinate companies pursuant to the Company
Act.

The  Company  accrued  and  recognized  its  employee  compensation  of  $750,945  and  $1,350,062,
respectively, and directors’ compensation of $39,709 and $71,370 for the years ended December 31,
2022  and  2021,  respectively.  The  estimated  amounts  mentioned  above  are  based  on  the  net  profit
before tax without the compensations to employees and directors of each respective ending period,
multiplied by the percentage of the compensation to employees and directors, which was approved
by  the  management.  The  estimations  are  recorded  under  operating  expenses  and  cost.  The
differences  between  the  amounts  estimated  and  recognized  in  the  financial  statements,  if  any,  are
accounted for as changes in accounting estimates and recognized as profit or loss in the distribution
year. If the Board of Directors approve to distribute employee compensation in the form of stock, the
number of the shares of the employee compensation is based on the closing price of the day before
the  Board  of  Directors’   meeting,  the  related  information  can  be  accessed  through  the  Market
Observation Post System website. There is no difference between the amount approved in the Board
of Directors’ meeting and those recognized in the financial statements in 2022 and 2021.

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC.
Notes to Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements

52

There is no differences between the amount estimated and recognized in the financial statements in
2021. The related information can be accessed through the Market observation Post System website.

(u) Non-operating income and expenses

(i)

Interest income

The interest income for the years ended December 31, 2022 and 2021, were as follows:

Interest income from bank deposits
Interest income from financial assets measured at

amortized cost

2022

2021

$

$

283,350

83,963
367,313

18,611

26,434
45,045

(ii) Other income

The other income for the years ended December 31, 2022 and 2021, were as follows:

Dividend revenue
Government grants
Rental revenue
Other revenue

(iii) Other gains and losses

2022

2021

$

$

60,493
107,861
16,993
148,964
334,311

65,011
73,055
11,278
198,655
347,999

The other gains and losses for the years ended December 31, 2022 and 2021, were as follows:

Gains (losses) on financial assets and liabilities at fair

value through profit or loss, net

Foreign currency exchange gains (losses), net
Others

2022

2021

$

$

(17,430)
818,212
(10,013)
790,769

14,212
577,882
(729)
591,365

(v)

Financial instruments

(i)

Credit risk

1)

The  carrying  amount  of  financial  assets  represents  the  maximum  amount  exposed  to
credit risk.

The  Company’ s  customers  are  mainly  from  the  high-tech  industry.  The Company does
not concentrate on a specific customer and the sales regions are widely spread, thus there
should be no concern on the significant concentrations of accounts receivable credit risk.
And in order to mitigate accounts receivable credit risk, the Company constantly assesses
the financial status of the customers.

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC.
Notes to Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements

53

2)

Receivables and debt securities

For information of exposure to credit risk of notes and accounts receivable, please refer
to note (6)(d).

Other  financial  assets  at  amortized  cost  includes  other  receivables  and  time  deposits.
These  financial  assets  are  considered  to  have  low  risk,  and  thus,  the  impairment
provision  recognized  during  the  period  was  limited  to  12  months  expected  losses
(Regarding how the financial instruments are considered to have low credit risk, please
refer  to  note  (4)(f)).  Due  to  the  counter  parties  and  the  performing  parties  of  the
Company’ s  time  deposits  are  financial  institutions  with  investment  grade  and  above,
these time deposits are considered to have low credit risk.

(ii) Liquidity risk

The  following  table  shows  the  contractual  maturities  of  financial  liabilities.  Except  for lease
liabilities, the amounts exclude estimated interest payments.

Carrying
Amount

Contractual
cash flows Within 1 year

1 ~ 2 years Over 2 years

December 31, 2022
Non-derivative financial

liabilities
Unsecured borrowings
Notes and accounts payable
Other payables
Lease liabilities–current and
non-current

December 31, 2021
Non-derivative financial

liabilities
Unsecured borrowings
Notes and accounts payable
Other payables
Lease liabilities–current and
non-current

$

83,593,579
154,182,423
13,119,799

(83,593,579)
(154,182,423)
(13,119,799)

(72,368,579)
(154,182,423)
(13,119,799)

(5,400,000)

(5,825,000)

-
-

-
-

1,040,980
$ 251,936,781

(1,072,067)
(251,967,868)

(262,093)
(239,932,894)

(297,430)
(5,697,430)

(512,544)
(6,337,544)

$ 103,267,920
211,035,732
10,470,766

(103,267,920)
(211,035,732)
(10,470,766)

(94,642,920)
(211,035,732)
(10,470,766)

(6,125,000)

(2,500,000)

-
-

-
-

1,349,136
$ 326,123,554

(1,389,967)
(326,164,385)

(372,578)
(316,521,996)

(337,572)
(6,462,572)

(679,817)
(3,179,817)

The  Company  is  not  expecting  that  the  cash  flows  included  in  the  maturity  analysis  could
occur significantly earlier or at significantly different amounts.

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC.
Notes to Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements

54

(iii) Currency risk

1)

Exposure to foreign currency risk

The Company’s significant exposure to foreign currency risk was as follows:

December 31, 2022
Exchange
rate

Foreign
currency

TWD

December 31, 2021
Exchange
rate

Foreign
currency

TWD

$ 7,083,219

30.71

217,525,655 10,410,005

27.68

288,148,938

652,264

0.8882

579,341

842,184

0.8261

695,728

6,429,305

30.71

197,443,957 10,373,943

27.68

287,150,742

Financial assets

 Monetary items

 USD to TWD

 THB to TWD

Financial liabilities

 Monetary items

 USD to TWD

2)

Sensitivity analysis

The  Company’ s  exposure  to  foreign  currency  risk  arises  from  the  translation  of  the
foreign  currency  exchange  gains  and  losses  on  cash  and  cash  equivalents,  accounts
receivable, other receivables, loans and borrowings, accounts payable, and other payables
that  are  denominated  in  foreign  currency.  Assuming  all  other  variable  factors  remain
constant,  a  strengthening  (weakening)  5%  of  appreciation  (depreciation)  of  the  each
major  foreign  currency  against  the Company’ s functional currency as of December 31,
2022  and  2021,  would  have  increased  (decreased)  the  net  profit  before  tax  as  follows.
The analysis is performed on the same basis for both periods.

USD (against the TWD)

Strengthening 5% 

Weakening 5% 

3)

Exchange gains and losses of monetary items

December
31, 2022

December
31, 2021

$

1,004,085

49,910

(1,004,085)

(49,910)

As  the  Company  deals  with  diverse  foreign  currencies,  gains  or  losses  on  foreign
exchange were summarized as a single amount. For the years ended December 31, 2022
and 2021, the foreign exchange gains, including both realized and unrealized, amounted
to $818,212 and $577,882, respectively.

(iv)

Interest rate analysis

The interest risk exposure from financial assets and liabilities has been disclosed in the note of
liquidity risk management.

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC.
Notes to Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements

55

The  following  sensitivity  analysis  is  based  on  the  risk  exposure  to  interest  rate  on  the
derivative and non-derivative financial instruments on the reporting date. Regarding the assets
and liabilities with variable interest rates, the analysis is on the basis of the assumption that the
amount of assets and liabilities outstanding at the reporting date were outstanding throughout
the  year.  The  rate  of  change  is  expressed  as  the  interest  rate  increase  or  decrease  by 0.25%,
when  reporting  to  management  internally,  which  also  represents  the  assessment  of  the
Company’s management for the reasonably possible interval of interest rate change.

Assuming  all  other  variable  factors  remaining  constant,  if  the  interest  rate  had  increased  or
decreased by 0.25%, the impact to the net profit before tax would be as follows for the years
ended  December  31, 2022 and 2021, which would be mainly resulted from the bank savings
and borrowings with variable interest rates.

Interest increased by 0.25%

Interest decreased by 0.25%

(v)

Fair value information

2022

2021

$

28,128

(28,128)

(18,994)

18,994

1)

The categories and fair value of financial instruments 

The  Company’ s  financial  assets  and  liabilities  at  fair  value  through  profit  or  loss  and
financial assets at fair value through other comprehensive income were measured at fair
value  on  a  recurring  basis.  The  following  table  shows  the  carrying  amounts  and  fair
values of financial assets and financial liabilities, including their levels in the fair value
hierarchy. It shall not include fair value information of the financial assets and financial
liabilities not measured at fair value if the carrying amount is a reasonable approximation
of fair value and investments in equity instruments which do not have any quoted price in
an active market in which the fair value cannot be reasonably measured.

December 31, 2022

Fair Value

Book value

Level 1

Level 2

Level 3

Total

Financial assets at fair value through profit

or loss–current and non-current
Non-derivative financial assets

mandatorily measured at fair value
through profit or loss

Financial assets at fair value through

other comprehensive income

$

249,567

-

Stocks listed on domestic markets

1,688,060

1,688,060

Stocks listed on foreign markets

Stocks unlisted on domestic markets

Stocks unlisted on foreign markets

Accounts receivable

Subtotal

579,341

782,312

84,127

16,091,084

19,224,924

579,341

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

249,567

249,567

-

-

782,312

84,127

1,688,060

579,341

782,312

84,127

16,091,084

-

16,091,084

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC.
Notes to Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements

56

December 31, 2022

Fair Value

Book value

Level 1

Level 2

Level 3

Total

Financial assets measured at amortized

cost

Cash and cash equivalents

Notes and accounts receivable, net

Notes and accounts receivable due from

related parties, net

Other receivables

Refundable deposits-current and non-

current

Subtotal

Total

Financial liabilities measured at

amortized cost

Short-term borrowings

Notes and accounts payable

Notes and accounts payable to related

parties

Other payables

Lease liabilities–current and non-current

Long-term borrowings current portion

Long-term borrowings

Deposits received

Total

30,965,694

153,667,347

13,277,948

3,862,484

506,040

202,279,513

$ 221,754,004

$ 53,068,579

78,000,744

76,181,679

13,119,799

1,040,980

19,300,000

11,225,000

4,598

$ 251,941,379

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

December 31, 2021

Fair Value

Book value

Level 1

Level 2

Level 3

Total

Financial assets at fair value through profit

or loss–current and non-current
Non-derivative financial assets

mandatorily measured at fair value
through profit or loss

Financial assets at fair value through

other comprehensive income

$

222,303

-

Stocks listed on domestic markets

2,016,402

2,016,402

Stocks listed on foreign markets

Stocks unlisted on domestic markets

Stocks unlisted on foreign markets

Accounts receivable

Subtotal

695,728

614,907

181,060

32,498,305

36,006,402

695,728

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

222,303

222,303

-

-

614,907

181,060

2,016,402

695,728

614,907

181,060

32,498,305

-

32,498,305

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC.
Notes to Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements

57

December 31, 2021

Fair Value

Book value

Level 1

Level 2

Level 3

Total

Financial assets measured at amortized

cost

Cash and cash equivalents

Notes and accounts receivable, net

Notes and accounts receivable due from

related parties, net

Other receivables

Refundable deposits -current and non-

current

Subtotal

Total

Financial liabilities measured at

amortized cost

Short-term borrowings

Notes and accounts payable

Notes and accounts payable to related

parties

Other payables

Lease liabilities–current and non-current

Long-term borrowings current portion

Long-term borrowings

Deposits received

Total

8,279,979

240,870,728

2,695,685

3,265,442

383,843

255,495,677

$ 291,724,382

$ 78,967,920

119,540,795

91,494,937

10,470,766

1,349,136

15,675,000

8,625,000

170

$ 326,123,724

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

2)

Fair value valuation technique of financial instruments not measured at fair value

The Company estimates financial instruments that not measured at fair value by methods
and assumption as follows:

a)

Financial assets measured at amortized cost and financial liabilities measured at
amortized cost

If there is quoted price generated by transactions, the recent transaction price and
quoted price data is used as the basis for fair value measurement. However, if no
quoted  prices  are  available,  the  discounted  cash  flows  are  used  to  estimate  fair
values.

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC.
Notes to Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements

58

3)

Fair value valuation technique of financial instruments measured at fair value

a)

Non-derivative financial instruments

Financial instruments trade in active markets is based on quoted market prices. The
quoted  price  of  a  financial  instrument  obtained  from  main  exchanges  and  on-the-
run bonds from Taipei Exchange can be used as a base to determine the fair value
of the listed companies’ equity instrument and debt instrument of the quoted price
in an active market.

If a quoted price of a financial instrument can be obtained in time and often from
exchanges,  brokers,  underwriters,  industrial  union,  pricing  institute,  or  authorities
and such price can reflect those actual trading and frequently happen in the market,
then  the  financial  instrument  is  considered  to  have  a  quoted  price  in  an  active
market.  If  a  financial  instrument  is  not  in  accord  with  the  definition  mentioned
above,  then  it  is  considered  to  be  without  a  quoted  price  in  an  active  market.  In
general, market with low trading volume or high bid-ask spreads is an indication of
a non-active market.

The  fair  value  of  the  listed  company  is  determined  by  reference  to  the  market
quotation.

The  measurements  on  fair  value  of  the  financial  instruments  without  an  active
market are determined using the valuation technique or the quoted market price of
its  competitors.  Fair  value  measured  using  the  valuation  technique  can  be
extrapolated  from  similar  financial  instruments,  discounted  cash  flow  method,  or
other  valuation  techniques  which  include  the  model  used  in  calculating  the
observable market data at the balance sheet date.

The measurement of fair value of a non-active market financial instruments held by
the Company which do not have quoted market prices are based on the comparable
market  approach,  with  the  use of key assumptions of price-book ratio multiple or
earnings multiple of comparable listed companies as its basic measurement. These
assumptions have been adjusted for the effect of discount without the marketability
of the equity securities.

b)

Derivative financial instruments

Measurement of the fair value of derivative instruments is based on the valuation
techniques  that  are  generally  accepted  by  the  market  participants.  For  instance,
discount method or option pricing models. Fair value of forward currency exchange
is usually determined by using the forward currency rate.

4)

Transfer from one level to another

There  was  no  transfer  form  one  level  to  another  in  the  year  ended  December  31,  2022
and 2021.

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC.
Notes to Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements

59

5) Changes in level 3

The change in level 3 at fair value in the years ended December 31, 2022 and 2021, were
as follow:

Financial assets at
fair value through
profit or loss

Financial assets 
at fair value
through other
comprehensive
income

Total

Balance on January 1, 2022

$

222,303

795,967

1,018,270

Total gains and losses recognized:

 In profit or loss

 In other comprehensive income

Purchased

Disposal

Proceeds of capital reduction of investment

Balance on December 31, 2022

Balance on January 1, 2021

Total gains and losses recognized:

 In profit or loss

 In other comprehensive income

Purchased

Proceeds of capital reduction of investment

Balance on December 31, 2021

$

$

$

-

-

-

-

-

(17,430)

44,694

249,567

158,769

8,535

54,999

222,303

-

-

(166,248)

248,758

(10,028)

(2,010)

866,439

869,099

(233,782)

169,152

(8,502)

795,967

(17,430)

(166,248)

293,452

(10,028)

(2,010)

1,116,006

1,027,868

8,535

(233,782)

224,151

(8,502)

1,018,270

For  the  years  ended  December  31,  2022  and  2021,  total  gains  and  losses  that  were
included  in  “ other  gains and losses, net” and “unrealized gains and losses from equity
instruments  at  fair  value  through  other  comprehensive  income” ,  respectively  were  as
follows:

Total gains and losses recognized:

In profit or loss (as “other gains and losses, net”)

In other comprehensive income (as “unrealized gains
and losses from equity instruments at fair value
through other comprehensive income”)

$

$

2022

2021

(17,430)

8,535

(169,524)

(233,651)

6)

The quantified information for significant unobservable inputs (level 3) used in fair value
measurement

The  Company’ s  financial  instruments  that  use  level  3  input  to  measure  fair  values
include financial assets at fair value through other comprehensive income and financial
assets at fair value through profit or loss.

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC.
Notes to Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements

60

Most  of  fair  value  measurements  of  the  Company  which  are  categorized  as  equity
investment  into  level  3  have  several  significant  unobservable  inputs.  Significant
unobservable inputs of equity investments without quoted price are independent of each
other.

The quantified information for significant unobservable inputs was as follows:

Item
Financial assets at fair
value through other
comprehensive
income - equity
investment without an
active market

Valuation
technique

Comparable
market approach
(Price-Book ratio
method and
Earnings
multiplier
method)

Financial assets at fair
value through other
comprehensive
income
Financial assets at fair
value through profit
or loss

Net asset value
method

Net asset value
method

Significant
unobservable inputs

Price-Book ratio
multiples (2.04~2.89
and 3.56~11.62,
respectively, on
December 31, 2022 and
2021)
Multiples of earnings
(17.25 on December 31,
2022)

Lack-of-Marketability
discount rate
(40%~65% and
40%~85%, respectively,
on December 31, 2022
and 2021)
Net asset value

Inter-relationships
between significant
unobservable inputs
and fair value

The higher the
multiple is, the
higher the fair value
will be.

The higher the
multiple is, the
higher the fair value
will be.
The higher the Lack-
of-Marketability
discount rate is, the
lower the fair value
will be.

Inapplicable

Net asset value

Inapplicable

7)

Sensitivity analysis for fair value of financial instruments using level 3 inputs

The  Company’ s  fair  value  measurement  on  financial  instruments  is  reasonable.
However, the measurement would be different if different valuation models or valuation
parameters  are  used.  For  financial  instruments  using  level  3  inputs,  if  the  valuation
parameters changed, the impact on other comprehensive income or loss are as follows:

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC.
Notes to Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements

61

Input

Price-Book ratio
multiples

December 31, 2022

Financial assets at
fair value through
other comprehensive
income

December 31, 2021

Financial assets at
fair value through
other comprehensive
income

Multiples of earnings

Lack-of-Marketability
discount rate

Price-Book ratio
multiples

Lack-of-Marketability
discount rate

Move up
or down

Other comprehensive income
Unfavorable
change

Favorable
change

5%

5%

5%

5%

5%

$

$

$

$

$

6,617

6,433

2,787

3,428

2,771

3,628

14,252

12,651

750

909

The favorable and unfavorable changes reflect the movement of the fair value, in which
the  fair  value  is  calculated  by  using  the  different  unobservable  inputs  in  the  valuation
technique.  The  table  above  shows  the  effects  of  one  unobservable  input,  without
considering  the  inter-relationships  with  another  unobservable  input  for  financial
instrument, if there are one or more unobservable inputs.

(w) Financial risk management

(i) Overview

The Company is exposed to the following risks arising from financial instruments:

1)

Credit risk

2)

Liquidity risk

3) Market risk

In this note expressed the information on risk exposure and objectives, policies and procedures
of risk measurement and management of the Company. For detailed information, please refer
to the related notes of each risk.

(ii) Structure of risk management

The  Company’ s  finance  management  department  provides  business  services  for  the  overall
internal department. It sets the objectives, policies and processes for managing the risk and the
methods  used  to  measure  the  risk  arising  from  both  the  domestic  and  international  financial
market operations.

(Continued)

 
COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC.
Notes to Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements

62

The Company minimizes the risk exposure through derivative financial instruments. The Board
of  Directors  regulated  the  use  of  derivative  financial  instruments  in  accordance  with  the
Company’s policy about risks arising from financial instruments such as currency risk, interest
rate  risk,  credit  risk,  the  use  of  derivative  and  non-derivative  financial  instruments  and  the
investments of excess liquidity. The internal auditors of the Company continue with the review
of  the  amount  of  the  risk  exposure  in  accordance  with  the  Company’ s  policies  and  the  risk
management  policies  and  procedures.  The  Company  has  no  transactions  in  financial
instruments (including derivative financial instruments) for the purpose of speculation.

(iii) Credit risk

Credit  risk  is  the  risk  of  financial  loss  to  the  Company  if  a  customer  or  counterparty  to  a
financial  instrument  fails  to  meet  its  contractual  obligations,  and  arises  principally  from  the
Company’s receivables from customers and investment securities.

1) Accounts receivable and other receivables

The Company has established a credit policy under which each new customer is analyzed
individually  for  creditworthiness  before  the  Company’ s  standard  payment  and  delivery
terms and conditions are offered. The Company’s review includes external ratings, when
available,  and  in  some  cases  bank  references.  Purchase  limits  are  established  for  each
customer, and these limits are reviewed periodically.

2)

Investments

The credit risks exposure in the bank deposits, investments with fixed income and other
financial instruments are measured and monitored by the Company’s finance department.
Since  the  Company’ s  transaction  counterparties  and  the  contractually  obligated
counterparties  are  banks,  financial  institutes  and  corporate  organizations  with  good
credits, there are no compliance issues, and therefore, no significant credit risk.

3)

Guarantees

Pursuant to the Company’s policies, it is only permissible to provide financial guarantees
to subsidiaries and companies that the Company has business with. As of December 31,
2022  and  2021,  the  guarantees  provide  to  the  subsidiaries  amounted  to  $149,014  and
$413,781, respectively.

(iv) Liquidity risk

Liquidity risk is the risk that the Company will encounter difficulty in meeting the obligations
associated with its financial liabilities which be settled by delivering cash or another financial
asset.

The Company manages and maintains sufficient cash and cash equivalents so as to cope with
its  operations  and  mitigate  the  effects  of  fluctuations  in  cash  flows.  The  Company’ s
management supervises the banking facilities and ensures in compliance with the terms of the
loan  agreements.  Please  refer  to  notes  (6)(l)  and  (6)(m)  for  unused credit lines of short-term
and long-term borrowings as of December 31, 2022 and 2021.

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC.
Notes to Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements

63

(v) Market risk

Market risk is the risk that changes in market prices, such as foreign exchange rates, interest
rates and equity prices which will affect the Company’s income or the value of its holdings of
financial  instruments.  The  objective  of  market  risk  management  is  to  manage  and  control
market risk exposures within acceptable parameters, while optimizing the return.

1)

Currency risk 

The  Company  is  exposed  to  currency  risk  on  sales,  purchases  and  borrowings  that  are
denominated in a currency other than the functional currency of the Company, primarily
USD. 

As  for  other  monetary  assets  and  liabilities  denominated  in  other  foreign  currencies,
when short-term imbalance takes place, the Company buys or sells foreign currencies at
spot rate to ensure that the net exposure is kept on an acceptable level.

2)

Interest rate risk 

The  Company  borrows  funds  on  fixed  and  variable  interest  rates,  which  has  a  risk
exposure  to  changes  in  fair  value  and  cash  flow.  Therefore,  the  Company  manages the
interest rates risk by maintaining an adequate combination of fixed and variable interest
rates.

3)

Other price risk 

The  Company  is  exposed  to  equity  price  risk  arising  from  investments  in  listed  equity
securities.

(x) Capital management

The  policy  of  capital  management  made  by  the  Board  of  Directors  is  to  maintain  a  strong  capital
base so as to stabilize the confidence of the investors, creditors and the public market and to sustain
future development of the business. Capital consists of ordinary shares, capital surplus and retained
earnings. The Board of Directors monitors the return on capital as well as the level of dividends to
ordinary shareholders.

The  Company  monitors  the  capital  structure  by  way  of  periodical  review  the  debt  ratio.  As  of
December 31, 2022 and 2021, the debt ratio was as follows:

Total liabilities

Total assets

Debt ratio

December 31,
2022
$ 263,238,657

December
31, 2021
335,987,949

$ 379,533,411

447,348,214

69%

75%

The  Company  could  purchase  its  own  shares  in  the  public  market  in  accordance  with  the
corresponding rules and regulations. The timing of the purchases depends on market prices.

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC.
Notes to Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements

64

As  of  December  31,  2022,  there  were  no  changes  in  the  Company’ s  approach  of  capital
management.

(y)

Investing and financing activities not affecting current cash flow

The Company’s investing and financing activities which did not affect the current cash flow in the
years ended December 31, 2022 and 2021 were acquisition of right-of-use assets by leasing, please
refer to note (6)(k).

Reconciliation of liabilities arising from financial activities was as follows:

Short-term borrowings
Long-term borrowings
Lease liabilities
Deposits received
Total liabilities from financing

activities

Short-term borrowings
Long-term borrowings
Lease liabilities
Deposits received
Total liabilities from financing

activities

$

January 1,
2022
78,967,920
24,300,000
1,349,136
170

Cash flow
(25,899,341)
6,225,000
(439,591)
4,428

Other non-
cash
changes
-
-
131,435
-

December
31, 2022
53,068,579
30,525,000
1,040,980
4,598

$ 104,617,226

(20,109,504)

131,435

84,639,157

$

January 1,
2021
55,991,680
19,105,440
1,298,528
220

Cash flow
22,976,240
5,194,560
(479,608)
(50)

Other non-
cash
changes
-
-
530,216
-

December
31, 2021
78,967,920
24,300,000
1,349,136
170

$

76,395,868

27,691,142

530,216

104,617,226

(7) Related-party transactions:

(a) Name and relationship with related parties

The following are entities that had transactions with related party during the periods covered in the
parent-company-only financial statements.

Name of related party

Panpal Technology Corp. (“Panpal”)

Gempal Technology Corp. (“Gempal”)

Hong Ji Capital Co., Ltd. (“Hong Ji”)

Hong Jin Investment Co., Ltd. (“Hong Jin”)

Arcadyan

Rayonnant Technology Co., Ltd. (“Rayonnant Technology”)

Relationship with the
Company
The Company’s subsidiary

The Company’s subsidiary

The Company’s subsidiary

The Company’s subsidiary

The Company’s subsidiary

The Company’s subsidiary

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC.
Notes to Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements

65

HengHao Technology Co., Ltd. (“HengHao”)

Name of related party

Ripal Optortronics Co., Ltd. (“Ripal”)

Auscom Engineering Inc. (“Auscom”)

Just International Ltd. (“Just”)

Compal International Holding Co., Ltd. (“CIH”)

Compal Electronics (Holding) Ltd. (“CEH”)

Bizcom Electronics, Inc. (“Bizcom”)

Flight Global Holding Inc. (“FGH”)

High Shine Industrial Corp. (“HSI”)

Compal Europe (Poland) Sp. z o.o. (“CEP”)

Big Chance International Co., Ltd. (“BCI”)

Compal Rayonnant Holdings Limited (“CRH”)

Core Profit Holdings Limited (“CORE”)

Compalead Electronics B.V. (“CPE”)

Relationship with the
Company
The Company’s subsidiary

The Company’s subsidiary

The Company’s subsidiary

The Company’s subsidiary

The Company’s subsidiary

The Company’s subsidiary

The Company’s subsidiary

The Company’s subsidiary

The Company’s subsidiary

The Company’s subsidiary

The Company’s subsidiary

The Company’s subsidiary

The Company’s subsidiary

The Company’s subsidiary

Compalead Eletronica do Brasil Industria e Comercio Ltda. (“CEB”)

The Company’s subsidiary

Compal Display Holding (HK) Limited (“CDH (HK)”)

Compal Electronics International Ltd. (“CII”)

Compal International Ltd. (“CPI”)

Compal Electronics (China) Co., Ltd. (“CPC”)

Compal Optoelectronics (Kunshan) Co., Ltd. (“CPO”)

Compal System Trading (Kunshan) Co., Ltd. (“CST”)

Smart International Trading Ltd. (“Smart”)

Amexcom Electronics Inc. (“AEI”)

Mexcom Electronics, LLC (“MEL”)

Mexcom Technologies, LLC (“MTL”)

Compal International Holding (HK) Limited (“CIH (HK)”)

Jenpal International Ltd. (“Jenpal”)

Prospect Fortune Group Ltd. (“PFG”)

Compal Electronics Technology (Kunshan) Co., Ltd. (“CET”)

Compal Information (Kunshan) Co., Ltd. (“CIC”)

Compal Information Technology (Kunshan) Co., Ltd. (“CIT”)

Kunshan Botai Electronics Co., Ltd. (“BT”)

Compal Digital Technology (Kunshan) Co., Ltd. (“CDT”)

Compower Global Service Co., Ltd. (“CGS”)

Compal Investment (Jiansu) Co., Ltd. (“CIJ”)

The Company’s subsidiary

The Company’s subsidiary

The Company’s subsidiary

The Company’s subsidiary

The Company’s subsidiary

The Company’s subsidiary

The Company’s subsidiary

The Company’s subsidiary

The Company’s subsidiary

The Company’s subsidiary

The Company’s subsidiary

The Company’s subsidiary

The Company’s subsidiary

The Company’s subsidiary

The Company’s subsidiary

The Company’s subsidiary

The Company’s subsidiary

The Company’s subsidiary

The Company’s subsidiary

The Company’s subsidiary

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC.
Notes to Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements

66

Compal Display Electronics (Kunshan) Co., Ltd. (“CDE”)

Name of related party

Etrade Management Co., Ltd. (“Etrade”)

Webtek Technology Co., Ltd. (“Webtek”)

Forever Young Technology Inc. (“Forever”)

Unicom Global, Inc. (“UCGI”)

Palcom International Corporation (“Palcom”)

Compal Communication (Nanjing) Co., ltd. (“CCI Nanjing”)

Compal Digital Communication (Nanjing) Co., Ltd. (“CDCN”)

Relationship with the
Company
The Company’s subsidiary

The Company’s subsidiary

The Company’s subsidiary

The Company’s subsidiary

The Company’s subsidiary

The Company’s subsidiary

The Company’s subsidiary

The Company’s subsidiary

Compal Wireless Communication (Nanjing) Co., Ltd. (“CWCN”)

The Company’s subsidiary

Hanhelt Communication (Nanjing) Co., Ltd. (“Hanhelt”)

Giant Rank Trading Ltd. (“GIA”)

Arcadyan Technology N.A. Corp. (“Arcadyan USA”)

Arcadyan Germany Technology GmbH (“Arcadyan Germany”)

Arcadyan Technology Corporation Korea (“Arcadyan Korea”)

Arcadyan India Private Limited (“Arcadyan India”)

Arcadyan Holding (BVI) Corp. (“Arcadyan Holding”)

Arcadyan do Brasil Ltda. (“Arcadyan Brasil”)

Arcadyan Technology Limited (“Arcadyan UK”)

Arcadyan Technology Australia Pty Ltd. (“Arcadyan AU”)

The Company’s subsidiary

The Company’s subsidiary

The Company’s subsidiary

The Company’s subsidiary

The Company’s subsidiary

The Company’s subsidiary

The Company’s subsidiary

The Company’s subsidiary

The Company’s subsidiary

The Company’s subsidiary

Arcadyan Technology Corporation (Russia), LLC.(“Arcadyan RU”)

The Company’s subsidiary

Zhi-Bao Technology Inc. (“Zhi-Bao”)

Tatung Technology Inc. (“TTI”)

CBN

Compal Broadband Networks Belgium BVBA (“CBNB”)

Compal Broadband Networks Netherlands B.V. (“CBNN”)

Sinoprime Global Inc. (“Sinoprime”)

The Company’s subsidiary

The Company’s subsidiary

The Company’s subsidiary

The Company’s subsidiary

The Company’s subsidiary

The Company’s subsidiary

Arcadyan Technology (Vietnam) Co., Ltd. (“Arcadyan Vietnam”)

The Company’s subsidiary

Arcadyan Technology (Shanghai) corp. (“SVA Arcadyan”)

Arch Holding (BVI) Corp. (“Arch Holding”)

Compal Networking (Kunshan) Co., Ltd. (“CNC”)

Quest International Group Co., Ltd. (“Quest”)

Exquisite Electronic Co., Ltd. (“Exquisite”)

Tatung Home Appliances (Wujiang) Co., Ltd. (“THAC”)

Tatung Technology of Japan Co., Ltd. (“TTJC”)

Intelligent Universal Enterprise Ltd. (“IUE”)

The Company’s subsidiary

The Company’s subsidiary

The Company’s subsidiary

The Company’s subsidiary

The Company’s subsidiary

The Company’s subsidiary

The Company’s subsidiary

The Company’s subsidiary

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC.
Notes to Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements

67

Name of related party

Goal Reach Enterprises Ltd. (“Goal”)

Compal (Vietnam) Co., Ltd. (“CVC”)

Relationship with the
Company
The Company’s subsidiary

The Company’s subsidiary

Compal Development &Management (Vietnam) Co., Ltd. (“CDM”)

The Company’s subsidiary

Allied Power Holding Corp. (“APH”)

Primetek Enterprises Limited (“PEL”)

The Company’s subsidiary

The Company’s subsidiary

Rayonnant Technology (HK) Co., Ltd. (“Rayonnant Technology (HK)”)

The Company’s subsidiary

Royonnant Technology (Taicang) Co., Ltd. (“Rayonnant Technology

The Company’s subsidiary

(Taicang)”)

HengHao Holdings A Co., Ltd. (“HHA”)

HengHao Holdings B Co., Ltd. (“HHB”)

HengHao Optoelectronics Technology (Kunshan) Co., Ltd.

LUCOM Display Technology (Kunshan) Limited (“Lucom”)

Center Mind International Co., Ltd. (“CMI”)

Prisco International Co., Ltd. (“PRI”)

Compal Electronic (Sichuan) Co., Ltd. (“CIS”)

Compal Electronic (Chongqing) Co., Ltd. (“CEQ”)

Compal Electronic (Chengdu) Co., Ltd. (“CEC”)

Compal Management (Chengdu) Co., Ltd. (“CMC”)

Compal Smart Device (Chongqing) Co., Ltd. (“CSD”)

Billion Sea Holdings Limited (“BSH”)

Mithera Capital Io LP (“Mithera”)

Fortune Way Technology Corp. (“FWT”)

General Life Biotechnology Co., Ltd. (“GLB”)

Mactech Co., Ltd. (“Mactech”)

Compal Electronics India Private Limited (“CEIN”)

Shennona Corporation (“Shennona”)

Unicore BioMedical Co., Ltd. (“Unicore”)

Raycore Biotech Co., Ltd. (“Raycore”)

Hippo Screen Neurotech Co., Ltd. (“Hippo Screen”)

Shennona Co., Ltd. (“Shennona TW”)

Aco Smartcare Co., Ltd. (“Aco Smartcare”)

Starmems Semiconductor Corp. (“Starmems Semiconductor”)

The Company’s subsidiary

The Company’s subsidiary

The Company’s subsidiary

The Company’s subsidiary

The Company’s subsidiary

The Company’s subsidiary

The Company’s subsidiary

The Company’s subsidiary

The Company’s subsidiary

The Company’s subsidiary

The Company’s subsidiary

The Company’s subsidiary

The Company’s subsidiary

The Company’s subsidiary

The Company’s subsidiary

The Company’s subsidiary

The Company’s subsidiary

The Company’s subsidiary

The Company’s subsidiary

The Company’s subsidiary

The Company’s subsidiary

The Company’s subsidiary

The Company’s subsidiary

The Company’s subsidiary

Kinpo&Compal Group Assets Development Corporation (“Kinpo&Compal

The Company’s subsidiary

Assets Development”)

Compal Electronica DA Amazonia LTDA (“CEA”)

Compal Wise Electronic (Vietnam) Co., Ltd. (“CWV”) 

CGS Technology (Poland) Sp. z o.o. (“CGSP”)

The Company’s subsidiary

The Company’s subsidiary

The Company’s subsidiary

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC.
Notes to Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements

68

Compal USA (Indiana), Inc. (“CIN”)

Name of related party

Relationship with the
Company
The Company’s subsidiary

Compal Ruifang Health Assets Development Corporation (“Compal

The Company’s subsidiary

Ruifang”)

Poindus Systems Corp, Ltd. (“Poindus Systems”)

Poindus Investment Co., Ltd. (“Poindus Investment”)

QiJie Electronics (ShenZhen) Co., Ltd. (“QiJie”)

Poindus Systems UK Limited (Poindus UK)

Adasys GmbH Elektronische Komponenten (Adasys)

The Company’s subsidiary

The Company’s subsidiary

The Company’s subsidiary

The Company’s subsidiary

The Company’s subsidiary

Poindus Systems GmbH GroBhandel mit EDV. Oberursel (Poindus GmbH)

The Company’s subsidiary

Compal Connector Manufacture Ltd. (“CCM”)

A joint venture company

Compal Precision Module (Jiangsu) Co., Ltd. (“CPM”)

Changbao Electronic Technology (Chongqing) Co., Ltd. (“Changbao”)

Avalue

Crownpo Technology Inc. (“Crownpo”)

Allied Circuit

LIZ Electronics (Kunshan) Co., Ltd. (“LIZK”)

LIZ Electronics (Nantong) Co., Ltd. (“LIZN”)

ARCE Therapeutics Co., Ltd. (“ARCE”)

Raypal Biomedical Co., Ltd. (“Raypal”)

Hong Ya Technology Corporation (“Hong Ya Technology”)

Kinpo Group Management Consultant Company (“Kinpo Group

Management”)

AcBel Polytech Inc. (AcBel) and its subsidiaries (“AcBel”)

An associate

An associate

An associate

An associate

An associate

An associate

An associate

An associate

An associate

An associate

An associate

The Chairman of the Board is the
first degree of kinship of the
Chairman of the Company

Cal-Comp Electronics (Thailand) Public Company Limited (“Cal-Comp”)

The same Chairman of the Board

Kinpo Electronics, Inc. (“Kinpo”)

(b) Transactions with key management personnel

Key management personnel remunerations comprised:

Short-term employee benefits

Post-employment benefits

There are no termination benefits and other long-term benefits.

with the Company

The same Chairman of the Board

with the Company

2022
478,681

5,925

484,606

$

$

2021

598,395

5,643

604,038

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC.
Notes to Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements

69

(c)

Significant related-party transactions  

(i)

Sale of goods to related parties

The amounts of significant sales transactions between the Company and related parties were
as follows:

Subsidiaries

Associates

Other related parties

2022
6,778,358

$

2021
1,777,777

171

-

190

30,429

$

6,778,529

1,808,396

Sales  prices  for  related  parties  were  similar  to  those  of  the  third-party  customers.  The
collection period was 45~180 days for related parties.

(ii) Purchase of goods from related parties

The  amounts  of  significant  purchase  transactions  between  the  Company  and  related  parties
were as follows:

Subsidiaries

CSD

Others

Associates

Other related parties

2022

2021

$ 129,409,933

175,003,681

249,433,436

241,832,462

378,843,369

416,836,143

633

31,370,385

1,309

568,440

$ 410,214,387

417,405,892

Purchase prices and payment period from related parties were similar to those from third-party
suppliers. The payment period was 60~120 days for related parties.

(iii) Product warranty service expenses

The product warranty service expenses paid to subsidiaries for the years ended December 31,
2022 and 2021, amounted to $316,155 and $265,455, respectively. As of December 31, 2022
and 2021, the unpaid warranty service expenses were record as other payables.

(iv) Technical service expense

The Company engaged its subsidiaries to research and develop of notebooks, and the related
technical  service  expenses  for  the  years  ended  December  31,  2022  and  2021,  amounted  to
$203,283 and $199,811, respectively. As of December 31, 2022 and 2021, the unpaid technical
service expenses were recorded as other payables.

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC.
Notes to Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements

70

(v) Receivables due from relate parties

The  receivables  arising  from  the  transactions  mentioned  above,  the  sale  of  machinery  and
equipment  to  related  parties,  and the purchasing of equipment, mold and others on behalf of
the related parties as of December 31, 2022 and 2021, were as follows:

Account

Related party
categories

December
31, 2022

December
31, 2021

Notes and accounts receivable

Subsidiaries

$

8,934,638

Notes and accounts receivable

Other related parties

Other receivables

Other receivables

Other receivables

Other receivables

Subsidiaries - UCGI

Subsidiaries - Others

Associates

Other related parties

4,370,909

195,183

24,710

1,321

-

1,001,098

1,697,684

161,863

10,649

2,463

45

Less: Credit balance of investments
accounted for using the equity
method

13,526,761

2,873,802

(27,599)

(40,400)

$

13,499,162

2,833,402

As of December 31, 2022 and 2021, the Company’s investment accounted for using the equity
method in subsidiaries was a credit balance, recorded as a deduction from account receivables
and other receivables (other receivables) – related party. Please refer to note (6)(g).

(vi) Payables to related parties

The payables to related parties as of December 31, 2022 and 2021, were as follows:

Account

Notes and accounts payable

Related party
categories
Subsidiaries - CIT

December
31, 2022
32,506,355

$

December
31, 2021
38,910,233

Notes and accounts payable

Subsidiaries - Others

35,192,564

52,043,163

Notes and accounts payable

Associates

493

Notes and accounts payable

Other related parties

8,482,267

Other payables

Other payables

Subsidiaries

Other related parties

206,212

20,327

315

541,226

167,250

-

$

76,408,218

91,662,187

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC.
Notes to Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements

71

(vii) Loans to related parties

The interest rate of unsecured loans to subsidiaries was 1.85%~5.00%, and the Company had
assessed that no bad debt expenses should be recognized. As of December 31, 2022 and 2021,
the loans due to related parties were recorded as other receivables.

Account

Related party
categories

December
31, 2022

December
31, 2021

Subsidiaries - CEB

$

767,750

Other receivables

Other receivables

Other receivables

Other receivables

Other receivables

Less: Credit balance of investments
accounted for using the equity
method

Subsidiaries - CEA

Subsidiaries - HengHao

Subsidiaries - UCGI

Subsidiaries - Kimpo &
Compal Assets
Development

1,381,950

200,000

230,000

553,600

830,400

200,000

224,560

600,000

-

(200,000)

(200,000)

$

2,979,700

1,608,560

As of December 31, 2022 and 2021, the Company’s investment accounted for using the equity
method  in  some  subsidiaries  was  a  credit  balance,  recorded  as  a  deduction  from  other
receivables – related parties (classified as other receivables). Please refer to note (6)(g).

(viii) Guarantees

As of December 31, 2022 and 2021, the guarantees provided to subsidiaries were $149,014
and $413,781, respectively.

(8) Pledged assets: None.

(9) Commitments and contingencies:   

The details of commitments and contingencies were as follows:

(a) Huawei  Technologies  Co.,  Ltd.  filed  an  infringement  litigation  against  the  Group  on  October  28,
2022. The Group will carefully evaluate the litigation, discuss with related client for the following
strategies and actions, and engage professional attorneys, to protect the rights and reputation of the
Company from any damage. 

(b)

In  August  2019,  Inventec  Corporation  filed  a  lawsuit  to  the  Taiwan  Taipei  District  Prosecutors
Office  against  the  Company  concerning  its  former  employees  who  joined  the  Company.  This  is
deemed as an act of violation according to the Trade Secret Law and Copyright Law. The Company
engaged lawyers to defend its right on this matter. Currently, the case is still in progress in Taipei
District  Court;  therefore,  the  Company  cannot  make  any  reasonable  estimation  regarding  the
possible impact on its business operation.

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC.
Notes to Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements

72

(c) The Company entered into various patent license agreements with third parties, and was required to

make royalty payments of a predetermined amount periodically.

(10) Losses due to major disasters: None

(11) Subsequent events: None

(12) Other:

The employee benefits, depreciation and amortization expenses by categorized function are summarized as
follows:

By function

By item
Employee benefits

Salary
Labor and health insurance
Pension
Remuneration of directors
Others
Depreciation
Amortization

Operating
costs

1,171,256
87,235
32,961
-

145,492
158,378
10,331

2022
Operating
expenses

10,508,656
705,361
397,839
49,668
456,164
673,962
449,810

Total

Operating
costs

11,679,912
792,596
430,800
49,668
601,656
832,340
460,141

980,082
93,355
33,341
-

158,665
181,888
6,235

2021
Operating
expenses

9,893,755
674,677
365,173
81,349
437,831
683,706
479,192

Total

10,873,837
768,032
398,514
81,349
596,496
865,594
485,427

For  the  years  ended  December  31,  2022  and  2021,  the  information  on  the  number  of  employees  and
employee benefit expense of the Company is as follows:

Number of employees (Average salaries)
Number of directors (non-employees)
Average benefit expense of employees
Average salary expense of employees
Percentage of change in average salary expense of employees
Remuneration received by supervisors

$
$

$

9,066
11
1,491
1,290
%6.26
-

8,965
11
1,411
1,214
%3.32
-

2022

2021

Information about salary and compensation policies (including directors, managers and employees) of the
Company is as follows:

Directors’   remuneration  is  allocated  according  to  the  terms  of  the  Articles  of  the  Incorporation,  and  no
more  than  2%  of  the  Company’ s  pre-tax  profit  in  the  fiscal  year,  excluding  employees’   and  directors’
compensations, shall be paid to directors as remuneration along with reasonable compensation based on
other  factors  to  be  taken  into  consideration,  such  as  the  Company’ s  operational  performance  and  the
individual directors’ contribution to the Company’s performance.

Remuneration  of  the  independent  directors’   of  the  Company  is  allocated  according  to  the  terms  of  the
Articles  of  the  Incorporation,  as  well  as  the  involvement  level  in  the  corporate  operation,  contribution
value,  responsibility  that  is  taken,  risk  that  is  borne  by  the  independent  directors  and  reference  of
competitors from the same industry. The remuneration is proposed by the Remuneration Committee and
resolved by the Board of Directors.

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC.
Notes to Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements

73

The Company’s remuneration policy for managers has been established based on various factors including
the Company’s wage policy, the average wage offered by competitors for the same position, the duties and
responsibilities  for  the  position  in  question,  and  the  manager’ s  actual  contribution  to  the  Company’ s
operational objectives.

The  Company’ s  procedure  for  determining  remuneration  takes  into  account  the  Company’ s  overall
operational performance as well as includes employee’s personal performance and their contribution to the
Company’ s  performance  in  order  to  determine  a  reasonable  compensation.  Relevant  salaries  and
compensations are reviewed by the Remuneration Committee and resolved by the Board of Directors. The
Company will frequently examine the latest developments in the global economy, international financial
environment, and change of the industry condition in order to predict its operational development, profit
status,  operational  risks  and  changes  in  pertinent  regulations  in  the  near  future  in  order  to  review  the
compensation system, thereby reach a balance between the Company’s sustainable operation and relevant
risk control.

(13) Other disclosures:

(a)

Information on significant transactions

The  following  were  the  information  on  significant  transactions  required  by  the  “ Regulations
Governing the Preparation of Financial Reports by Securities Issuers” for the Company for the year
ended December 31, 2022:

(i)

Loans to other parties: Please refer to Table 1

(ii) Guarantees and endorsements for other parties: Please refer to Table 2

(iii) Securities held as of December 31, 2022 (excluding investment in subsidiaries, associates and

joint ventures): Please refer to Table 3

(iv)

Individual securities acquired or disposed of with accumulated amount exceeding the lower of
NT$300 million or 20% of the capital stock: Please refer to Table 4

(v) Acquisition  of  individual  real  estate  with  amount  exceeding  the  lower  of NT$300 million or

20% of the capital stock: Please refer to Table 5    

(vi) Disposals of individual real estate with amount exceeding the lower of NT$300 million or 20%

of the capital stock: None.   

(vii) Related-party  transactions  for  purchases  and  sales  with  amounts  exceeding  the  lower  of

NT$100 million or 20% of the capital stock: Please refer to Table 6

(viii) Receivables from related parties with amounts exceeding the lower of NT$100 million or 20%

of the capital stock: Please refer to Table 7

(ix) Trading in derivative instruments: None.

(b)

Information on investees: Please refer to Table 8

(c)

Information on investment in mainland China: Please refer to Table 9

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC.
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

74

(d) Major shareholders:  

Shareholder’s Name
Cathay MSCI Taiwan ESG Sustainability High Dividend
Yield ETF

Shareholding

Shares

Percentage

269,519,000

%6.11

Note 1: The  information  on  major  shareholders,  which  is  provided  by  the  Taiwan  Depository  &
Clearing Corporation, summarized the shareholders who held over 5% of total non-physical
common stocks and preferred stocks (including treasury stocks) on the last business date of
each  quarter.  The  registered  non-physical  stocks  may  be  different  from  the  capital  stocks
disclosed in the financial statement due to different calculation basis.

Note 2: If  shares  are  entrusted,  the  above  information  regarding  such  shares  will  be  revealed  by
each trustors of individual trust account. The shareholders   holding more than 10% of the
total  shares  of  the  company  should  declare  insider’ s  equity  according  to  Securities  and
Exchange Act. The numbers of the shares declared by the insider include the shares of the
trust  assets  which  the  insider  has  discretion  over  use.  For  details  of  the  insider’ s  equity
announcement please refer to the TWSE website.

(14) Segment information:

Please refer to the consolidated financial report of 2022.

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC.

Statement of cash and cash equivalents

December 31, 2022

(Expressed in thousands of New Taiwan Dollars; 

in dollars of Foreign Currency)

Item
Cash on hand

Checking account and
demand deposits

TWD

Description

Foreign currency (US$861,866,942 and others)

Time deposits

Foreign currency (USD$20,000,000, Maturity date: 2023.1.9, Rate:

4.35%)

Foreign currency (CNY$8,800,000, Maturity date: 2023.1.6~

2022.3.15, Rate: 1.40%~2.28%)

75

$

Amount

3,504

690,284

26,493,611

27,183,895

614,200

38,791

652,991

Cash equivalents:

  Bonds purchased

under resale
agreements

Total

TWD (Maturity date: 2023.1.3~2023.1.9, Rate: 0.80%~0.88%)

1,896,442

Foreign currency (US$40,015,055.68, Maturity date: 2023.1.3~

2023.1.4, Rate: 4.60%~4.70%)

1,228,862

3,125,304

$

30,965,694

Note: The exchange rate is 30.71 New Taiwan dollars for 1 US Dollar; 4.408 New Taiwan Dollars for 1 CNY.

(Continued)

  
COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC.

Statement of notes and accounts receivable

December 31, 2022

(Expressed in thousands of New Taiwan Dollars)

76

Item

Description

Sales of non-related parties

Amount
114,331,296

$

D Company

E Company

B Company

Others (Note)

Less: allowance for uncollectible accounts

Notes and accounts receivable, net

〃

〃

〃

19,777,943

9,591,155

29,700,918

173,401,312

(3,642,881)

$

169,758,431

Note: The amount of individual client included in others does not exceed 5% of the account balance.

Statement of inventories

Item
Finished goods

Work in progress

Raw materials

Total

$

Cost
15,471,653

1,276,477

36,316,027

$

53,064,157

Net Realizable
Value
15,813,564

1,276,477

36,316,027

53,406,068

(Continued)

Statement of changes in accumulated impairment of investments accounted for using the equity method

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC.

For the year ended December 31, 2022

(Expressed in thousands of New Taiwan Dollars; thousands of shares)

Beginning Balance

Increase (Note 1)

Decrease (Note 2)

Ending Balance (including impairment loss)

Amount (not including
exchange differences on
transaction of foreign
financial  statements

Number of
shares

3,000 $

500,000
48,010
53,001
1
90,000
100,000
29,500

10,158
100
98
3,739
41,305
89,755
42,700
2,772
29,060
300
29,500
12,500
20,015
4,648
136
90,820
31,253
147,000
20,000
6,000
6,427
14,924
46,900
100
50
10,000
10,000
21,756
15,000

9,100
600
100,000
20,000

3,500
52,500
3,446

-
-

-

-

Number of
shares
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-

11,768

-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-

-
-

-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-

20,000

35

1,200

Number of
shares
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-

29,000

-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-

Amount
-

66,218

-
-
-

-
-
-

-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-

-
-
-
-

-
-
-

-

-
-
-
-
-
-
-

-
-
-

38,173
5,096
3,031
100,000
353,046
805

27,158
1,346

11,625

2,748

199,999

1,174
700
15,545

54,000
880,664

880,664

Amount
-

395,750

167,924
81,671
36,138

27,067
73,748

284,476

30,636

36,599

38,513

-
-
-

-

-
-
-

-
-
-

-
-
-
-
-
-
-

-
-
-
-

-
-
-
-

3,983
18,102
145

-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
1,194,752
(7,274,986)

-
-

(6,080,234)

Share of profit
recognized

Number of
shares

Amount (not including
exchange differences
on transaction of
foreign financial
statements

Exchange differences
on transaction of
foreign financial
statements

Ending Balance 
(including exchange
differences on transaction
of foreign statements

3,000
500,000
48,010
53,001
1
90,000
100,000
29,500

11,768
10,158
100
98
3,739
41,305
89,755
42,700
2,772
29,060
300
29,500
12,500
20,015
4,648
136
90,820
31,253
147,000
20,000
6,000
6,427
14,924
46,900
100
50
1,000
10,000
21,756
15,035

9,100
600
100,000
20,000

3,500
52,500
4,646

-

-

-

10,180
(377,252)
(43,156)
1,030,304
-

127,886
97,275
42,400
(60)
(1,196)
112,728
3,410
(325,694)
(31,576)
378,755
(152,120)
218,225

-

(24,531)
106
32,532
32,813
(231,377)
(5,762)
(23,440)
582,505
(16,105)
301,896
(17,399)
20,384
11,842
118,990
(134,458)
33,407
84,921
(83)
3,547
26,334
40,421
(65)
(23,883)
576
(12,973)
(20,601)
(3,816)
(8,981)
(19,538)
(11,348)
1,826,023
-
-
-
1,826,023

(8,837)
(722,859)
(96,271)
(115,989)
(287,429)
(15,090)
615
99

(15)
(97)
(15,153)
(26,924)
(1,883)
5,320
(448,211)
(79,364)
3
(245)

2,962
10,119
(79,441)

(10,568)
307,527
24,298
232,641

(11,897)
(3,085)
(102,515)
(87,570)
(81,066)

506

-

-

-

-
-

-
-
-
-

-
-
-
-

8,354

-
-
-
(1,602,065)

158,398
5,688,229
10,461,265
42,681,945
3,906,656
2,063,087
1,168,785
374,329
99,940
324,783
438,890
467,514
425,647
42,912
2,662,827
4,958,349
313,063
(3)
627,803
4,882
197,685
277,615
(718,080)
32,062
(17,031)
8,257,996
1,381,132
7,434,250
84,482
122,458
875,954
730,872
(261,818)
850,799
1,612,866
162,613
112,687
262,227
371,580
15,999
34,975
3,696
44,330
23,708
84,075
24,990
505,547
186,922
99,563,892
(1,602,065)
(881,247)
(10,157)
97,070,423

149,561
4,965,370
10,364,994
42,565,956
3,619,227
2,047,997
1,169,400
374,428
99,940
324,768
438,793
452,361
398,723
41,029
2,668,147
4,510,138
233,699

627,558
4,882
200,647
287,734
(797,521)
32,062
(27,599)
8,565,523
1,405,430
7,666,891
84,482
122,458
864,057
727,787
(364,333)
763,229
1,531,800
162,613
112,687
262,227
371,580
16,505
34,975
3,696
44,330
23,708
92,429
24,990
505,547
186,922
97,961,827

(881,247)
(10,157)
97,070,423
227,599
961,854
98,259,876

-

-

148,218
6,395,013
10,504,421
41,651,641
3,906,656
2,064,952
1,148,085
365,036

-
-

399,105
464,104
751,341
74,488
2,541,390
5,109,123
94,838
(3)
682,970
4,776
165,153
244,802
(486,703)
37,824
6,409
7,675,491
1,422,211
7,132,354
101,881
102,074
864,112
647,647
(127,360)
817,392
1,527,945
(37,303)
113,123
252,821
330,604
519
58,858
3,120
57,303
44,309
87,891
33,971
525,085
144,270
98,051,957
(8,877,051)
(881,247)
(10,157)
88,283,502
240,400
468,948
88,992,850

77

Market Price / 
Net Value
149,561
5,114,685
10,364,994
42,553,108
3,619,227
2,137,738
1,169,400
374,428
99,940
287,708

1,031,010 (Note 4)

452,361
398,723
41,029

3,952,841 (Note 3)
4,510,138
233,699

-

746,847 (Note 3)

6,042
200,647
287,734
(797,521)
32,062
(27,599)
8,565,523
1,405,430
7,666,891
84,482
122,458
864,057

1,214,819 (Note 4)
(364,333)
763,229
1,531,800
162,613
112,687
262,227
261,192
16,505
22,501
3,696
16,517
14,836
92,429
24,990
505,547
71,343

Investee Company

Auscom
Panpal
Just
CIH
CEH
Gempal
Hong Ji
Hong Jin
Compal Ruifang
Poindus Systems
Allied Circuit
Bizcom
LIPO
Crownpo
Arcadyan
FGH
HSI
Lead-Honor Optronics Co., Ltd.
CBN
Kinpo Group Management
Rayonnant Technology
CRH
HengHao
Infinno Technology Corp.
CEP
BCI
APE
CORE
Unicore
Ripal
CPE
Avalue
Etrade
Webtek
Forever
UCGI
Palcom
Mactech
GLB
Shennona 
Hippo Screen
Shennona TW
Aco Smartcare
ARCE
CGSP
Starmems Semiconductor
Kinpo & Compal Assets Development
Raypal

Subtotal

Exchange differences on transaction of foreign financial statements
Less: Treasury shares held by subsidiaries
   Unrealized profits or losses

Subtotal

Plus: Deduction of accounts receivable and other receivable-related parties
Plus: Credit balance of investment in equity method
Total

$

Note 1:Increase in current period included purchasing long-term investments, adjusting by using equity method of capital surplus, unrealized gains from financial assets measured at fair value through other comprehensive income, and subsidiaries received cash dividends from the parent  company.
Note 2:Decrease in current period included cash dividends distributed from long-term investments for using the equity method, adjustment by equity method of capital surplus and retained earnings, remeasurement of defined benefit plans, and unrealized loss from financial assets measured at fair value through other comprehensive

income.

Note 3:The unit price is calculated by the closing price of the Taiwan Stock Exchange as of December 31, 2022.
Note 4:The unit price is calculated by the closing price of Taipei Exchange as of December 31, 2022.

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC.

Statement of financial assets measured at fair value through other

comprehensive income - non-current

For the year ended December 31, 2022

(Expressed in thousands of New Taiwan Dollars)

78

Beginning Balance

Increase (Note 1)

Decrease (Note 2)

Ending Balance

Kinpo

Investee Company

Number of
Shares

Amount

124,044 $ 2,003,307

Number of
Shares
-

Amount
-

Number of
Shares
-

Amount

328,716

Number of
Shares

124,044

Amount
1,674,591

Cal-Comp Electronics (Thailand) Public Co., Ltd.

259,600

695,728

21,633

Taiwan Star

Others

Total

98,046

441,993

-

367,069

-

-

$ 3,508,097

-

-

258,174

258,174

-

-

-

116,387

281,233

579,341

23,335

98,046

418,658

163,993

632,431

-

461,250

3,133,840

Collaterals
or Pledged
Assets
None

None

None

None

Note 1: Increase included  transfer of the invested company's surplus to capital, purchasing financial assets at fair value through other comprehensive income, and unrealized gains on

financial instruments at fair value.

Note 2: Decrease included disposal of financial assets at fair value through other comprehensive income, the adjustment of the unrealized loss of financial assets according to fair value,

deferred tax for unrealized losses, and the reduction of capital and the return from liquidation.

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC.

Statement of property, plant and equipment

For the year ended December 31, 2022

(Expressed in thousands of New Taiwan Dollars)

79

Please refer to Note (6)(j).

Statement of short-term borrowings

December 31, 2022

Creditor
China Construction Bank

Description
Credit Loans

Corporation

Citibank

Bank of Communications

Co., Ltd.

The bank of Tokyo-
Mitsubishi UFJ

United Overseas Bank

Sumitomo Mitsui Banking

Corporation

Cathay United Bank

Land Bank of Taiwan 

Taishin Internation Bank

BNP Paribas Bank

HSBC Bank (Taiwan)

Limited

The Hongkong and
Shanghai Banking
Corporation Limited

Bank of China

Shin Kong Bank

Banco Bilbao Vizcaya

Argentaria Bank

〃

〃

〃

〃

〃

〃

″
〃

〃

〃

〃

〃

〃

〃

Contract
Period
2022.10~2023.01

2022.10~2023.01

2022.10~2023.01

2022.10~2023.04

2022.11~2023.01

2022.11~2023.02

2022.12~2023.02

2022.12~2023.01

2022.10~2023.01

2022.09~2023.03

2022.11~2023.02

2022.12~2023.02

2022.11~2023.02

2022.11~2023.02

2022.09~2023.03

 Interest Rate 
Note

Loan
Commitments
6,142,000
$

Collaterals or
Pledged Assets
None

Ending
balance

6,142,000

〃

〃

〃

〃

〃

〃

〃

〃

〃

〃

〃

〃

〃

〃

9,059,450

6,142,000

None

None

3,685,200

4,742,300

6,142,000

None

6,074,250

4,606,500

7,677,500

5,527,800

6,000,000

5,000,000

3,071,000

1,842,600

None

None

None

None

None

None

None

4,606,500

2,453,729

3,721,000

3,071,000

1,842,600

1,800,000

1,830,000

4,760,050

None

1,300,000

6,756,200

1,500,000

6,449,100

None

None

None

4,000,000

1,500,000

6,300,000

$

80,676,200

53,068,579

Note: The range of interest rates of aforementioned loans were 1.45%~5.38%.

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC.

Statement of notes and accounts payable

December 31, 2022

(Expressed in thousands of New Taiwan Dollars)

80

Amount

$

25,027,877

10,462,714

7,208,570

6,129,776

5,003,108

4,375,011

19,793,688

$

78,000,744

Suppliers

E Company

J Company

A Company

I Company

D Company

B Company

Others (Note)

Total

Note: The amount of individual vendor included in others does not exceed 5% of the account balance.

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC.

Statement of long-term borrowings

December 31, 2022

(Expressed in thousands of New Taiwan Dollars)

81

Creditor

Bank of Taiwan

Loan
Commitments
5,000,000
$

Loan within
1 year
1,000,000

Loan more
than 1 year

3,500,000

Contract
Period
2022.11~2024.12

Interest
Rate
註

Amount

4,500,000

Collaterals or
Pledged Assets
None

Amount

Yuan Ta Commercial Bank

3,000,000

3,000,000

Mizuho Bank, Ltd.

9,827,200

9,000,000

-

-

2022.12~2023.03

2022.11~2023.02

Note

3,000,000

E.SUN Commercial Bank

2,000,000

-

1,900,000

2021.11~2024.11

Shanghai Commercial and

2,300,000

2,300,000

-

2020.06~2023.06

Savings Bank

Far Eastern International

1,000,000

-

1,000,000

2022.11~2025.09

Bank Co., Ltd.

CTBC Bank Co., Ltd.

2,000,000

2,000,000

-

2020.11~2023.11

Taiwan Corporative Bank

Chang Hwa Bank

1,000,000

3,000,000

-

-

1,000,000

2022.05~2025.05

3,000,000

2022.05~2026.05

Bank of America

5,067,150

2,000,000

-

2022.09~2023.09

Bank SinoPac Co., Ltd.

3,300,000

-

825,000

2022.12~2026.12

$

37,494,350

19,300,000

11,225,000

Note: The range of interest rates of aforementioned loans were 1.48%~2.06%.

9,000,000

1,900,000

2,300,000

None

None

None

None

1,000,000

None

2,000,000

1,000,000

3,000,000

2,000,000

825,000

30,525,000

None

None

None

None

None

〃

〃

〃

〃

〃

〃

〃

〃

〃

Discount
rate

Item

Buildings

Vehicles

Less:Current portion

Lease liabilities–Non-
Current

Statement of lease liabilities

Description
For office and factory space

Lease term
1~10 years

1.20%~1.60% $

Ending balance
1,035,781

For operating activities

3~5 years

1.20%~1.60%

5,199

1,040,980

(249,553)

$

791,427

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC.

Statement of other payables

December 31, 2022

(Expressed in thousands of New Taiwan Dollars)

82

Item
Payroll payables and year-end

Description
Payroll for December 2022, estimated year-end bonuses

Amount

$

4,416,138

bonuses payable

for 2022, and employees and directors’ compensations

Import and export fee payables

Technical service fee payables

Others (Note)

Total

Note: The amount of each item in others does not exceed 5% of the account balance.

Statement of operating revenue

For the year ended December 31, 2022

Quantity

Note

Item

Sales revenue:

  5C electronic products 

  Others

Less: Sales return

   Sales allowance

Net sales

Other operating revenue:

  Service and processing revenue

Net sales revenue

Note: Due to multi-categories, it’s hard to be classified in categories.

1,213,982

1,289,536

6,200,143

$

13,119,799

Amount

$ 1,004,056,566

607,561

(1,066,520)

(1,354,915)

1,002,242,692

1,400,099

$ 1,003,642,791

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC.

Statement of operating costs

For the year ended December 31, 2022

(Expressed in thousands of New Taiwan Dollars)

Item

Raw materials

 Raw materials, beginning of the year

 Add: Purchases

 Less: Raw materials, end of the year

Transferred to operating expense

Cost of material sold

Scraps

Others

Raw materials used

Direct labor

Manufacturing expenses

Total Manufacturing costs

Add: Work-in-process, beginning of the year

         Others

Less: Work-in-process, end of the year 

Scraps

Cost of finished goods

Add: Finished goods, beginning of the year

Purchases

Others

Less: Finished goods, end of the year

   Scraps

   Transferred to operating expense

Costs of sales of finished goods and processing costs

Maintenance costs

Cost of material sold

Allowance for obsolescence loss and inventory valuation

Scrap loss of inventory

Cost of sales

83

Amount

$

55,216,445

565,105,897

(40,296,164)

(38,882)

(4,776,463)

(786,169)

(1,766)

574,422,898

605,349

1,249,803

576,278,050

1,189,112

33

(1,276,477)

(50,981)

576,139,737

7,603,013

394,536,527

1,619,273

(15,479,353)

(2,723)

(528,474)

963,888,000

4,632,936

4,776,463

937,684

839,873

$ 975,074,956

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC.

Statement of operating expenses

For the year ended December 31, 2022

(Expressed in thousands of New Taiwan Dollars)

84

Item
Payroll expenses

Export expenses

Research expenses

Shipping expenses

Sample expenses

Others (Note)

Total

Selling
expenses

Administrative
expenses

Research and
development
expenses

$

364,618

314,281

-

4,745,014

434,551

352,878

$

6,211,342

1,664,466

8,479,572

-

-

-

37,378

1,129,561

2,831,405

-

1,558,147

2,133

649

2,222,564

12,263,065

Note: The amount of each item in others does not exceed 5% of the account balance.

(Continued)

Table 1    Loans to other parties:
(December 31, 2022)

Name of
lender

No.
0 The

Company

Name of
borrower

UCGI

0 The

HengHao

Company

0 The

CEB

Company

0 The

Company

Kinpo &
Compal
Group Assets
Development
Corporation

0 The

CEA

Company

1 CIH

CEP

2 CPC

CIC

Account
name

Other
receivables

Other
receivables

Other
receivables

Other
receivables

Other
receivables

Other
receivables

Other
receivables

3 CIT

CCI Nanjing Other

receivables

Rayonnant
(Taicang)

Other
receivables

3 CIT

3 CIT

4 CPO

HengHao
Kunshan

HengHao
Kunshan

4 CPO

CIT

5 CET

BT

6 Panpal

6 Panpal

Kinpo &
Compal
Group Assets
Development
Corporation
HengHao

Other
receivables

Other
receivables

Other
receivables

Other
receivables

Other
receivables

Other
receivables

6 Panpal

Ray-Kwong
Medical

Other
receivables

7 CIC

HengHao
Kunshan

Other
receivables

8 BSH

CIN

9 Gempal

9 Gempal

10 Hong Ji

Kinpo &
Compal
Group Assets
Development
Corporation

Ray-Kwong
Medical
Management
Consulting

Kinpo &
Compal
Group Assets
Development
Corporation

11 CGSP

CEP

12 Arcadyan Acradyan

Brasil

12 Arcadyan Acradyan

Brasil

12 Arcadyan Acradyan

Brasil

Other
receivables

Other
receivables

Other
receivables

Other
receivables

Other
receivables

Other
receivables

Other
receivables

Other
receivables

12 Arcadyan Arcadyan
Vietnam

Other
receivables

12 Arcadyan Arcadyan
Vietnam

Other
receivables

       COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC.
Notes to Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements

Highest
balance of
financing to
other parties
during the
period
466,958 

Related
party
Y

Actual
usage
amount
during the
period
230,000 

Ending
balance

230,000 

Range of
interest rates
during the
period

Purposes of
fund
financing for
the borrower

1.67%~3.5% Short-term
financing

Transaction
amount for
business
between two
parties
-

Reasons for
short-term
financing
Operating
demand

Allowan
ce for
bad debt
-

Y

Y

Y

Y

Y

Y

Y

Y

Y

Y

Y

Y

Y

Y

Y

Y

Y

Y

Y

Y

Y

Y

Y

Y

Y

Y

400,000 

200,000 

200,000 

1.85%

1,399,775 

767,750 

767,750 

1.02%~5%

600,000 

600,000 

600,000 

1.85%

2,347,875 

1,381,950 

1,381,950 

1.02%~5%

64,430 

61,420 

61,420 

5.05%

450,600 

440,800 

440,800 

2.20%

Short-term
financing

Short-term
financing

Short-term
financing

Short-term
financing

Short-term
financing

Short-term
financing

4,510,100 

2,149,700 

1,781,180 

3.5%~5.05% Short-term
financing

80,538 

76,775 

-

5.05%

966,450 

921,300 

921,300 

5.05%

1,047,900 

-

-

3.50%

675,900 

661,200 

661,200 

2.20%

270,360 

264,480 

176,320

2.00%

Short-term
financing

Short-term
financing

Short-term
financing

Short-term
financing

Short-term
financing

1,200,000 

600,000 

600,000 

1.67%~1.85% Short-term
financing

1,200,000 

600,000 

600,000 

1.53%~1.85% Short-term
financing

10,000 

-

-

1.53%

Short-term
financing

2,406,825 

1,689,050 

1,689,050 

3.5%~5.05% Short-term
financing

579,870 

552,780 

337,810 

5.05%

Short-term
financing

1,000,000 

600,000 

600,000 

1.67%~1.85% Short-term
financing

20,000 

10,000 

10,000 

1.85%

Short-term
financing

200,000 

-

64,430 

61,420 

35,867 

59,880 

-

-

-

-

-

-

64,300 

61,420 

42,994 

5.00%

280,250 

-

321,500 

307,100 

-

-

1.00%

1.00%

1.67%

Short-term
financing

5.05%

Short-term
financing

1.00%

1.00%

Short-term
financing

Short-term
financing

Short-term
financing

Transaction
for business
between two
parties

Transaction
for business
between two
parties

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

Operating
demand

Operating
demand

Operating
demand

Operating
demand

Operating
demand

Operating
demand

Operating
demand

Operating
demand

Operating
demand

Operating
demand

Operating
demand

Operating
demand

Operating
demand

Operating
demand

Operating
demand

Operating
demand

Operating
demand

Operating
demand

Operating
demand

Operating
demand

Operating
demand

Operating
financing

Operating
financing

Operating
financing

4,821,470

14,679,380

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

85

(In Thousands of New Taiwan Dollars)

Individual
funding loan
limits
23,258,950 

Maximum
limit of fund
financing
46,517,901 

Note
(Note 1)

23,258,950 

46,517,901 

(Note 1)

23,258,950 

46,517,901 

(Note 1)

600,044 

46,517,901 

(Note 1)

23,258,950 

46,517,901 

(Note 1)

42,553,108 

42,553,108 

(Note 2)

2,589,107 

2,589,107 

(Note 3)

25,750,769 

25,750,769 

(Note 4)

25,750,769 

25,750,769 

(Note 4)

25,750,769 

25,750,769 

(Note 4)

3,047,746 

3,047,746 

(Note 5)

3,047,746 

3,047,746 

(Note 5)

4,960,064 

4,960,064 

(Note 6)

2,045,874 

2,045,874 

(Note 7)

2,045,874 

2,045,874 

(Note 7)

18,190 

2,045,874 

(Note 7)

10,388,018 

10,388,018 

(Note 8)

8,034,374 

8,034,374 

(Note 9)

855,095 

855,095 

(Note 10)

18,190 

855,095 

(Note 10)

467,760 

467,760 

(Note 11)

92,429 

92,429 

(Note 12)

2,761,448 

5,522,896 

(Note 13)

2,761,448 

5,522,896 

(Note 13)

2,761,448 

5,522,896 

(Note 13)

2,761,448 

5,522,896 

(Note 13)

2,761,448 

5,522,896 

(Note 13)

(Continued)

Collateral

Item Value

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

 
        
        
        
   
   
        
        
        
   
   
    
        
        
   
   
        
        
        
        
   
    
    
    
   
   
          
          
          
   
   
        
        
        
     
     
    
    
    
   
   
          
          
   
   
        
        
        
   
   
    
     
     
        
        
        
     
     
        
        
     
     
    
        
        
     
     
    
        
        
     
     
          
          
     
    
    
    
   
   
        
        
        
     
     
    
        
        
        
        
          
          
          
          
        
        
        
        
          
          
          
          
          
     
     
          
     
     
          
          
          
     
     
        
     
     
        
        
     
     
       COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC.
Notes to Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements

Table 1    Loans to other parties:
(December 31, 2022)

86

Name of
lender

Name of
borrower

No.
12 Arcadyan Arcadyan RU Other

Account
name

Highest
balance of
financing to
other parties
during the
period

32,150 

Related
party
Y

Actual
usage
amount
during the
period
-

Range of
interest rates
during the
period
1.00%

Ending
balance
-

13 Arcadyan

CNC

Holding

14 Poindus
Systems

Adasys

receivables

Other
receivables

Other
receivables

14 Poindus
Systems

Poindus UK Other

receivables

14 Poindus
Systems

Poindus UK Other

receivables

Y

Y

Y

Y

546,550 

-

-

1.00%

21,268 

21,268 

21,268 

2.00%

26,093 

-

-

1.00%

24,506 

24,109 

24,109 

1.00%

Transaction
amount for
business
between two
parties

418,792

Reasons for
short-term
financing
-

Allowan
ce for
bad debt
-

-

Operating
financing

80,428

58,395

58,395

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

(In Thousands of New Taiwan Dollars)

Individual
funding loan
limits
335,034 

Maximum
limit of fund
financing
5,522,896 

Note
(Note 13)

2,108,499 

2,108,499 

(Note 14)

51,752 

208,682 

(Note 15)

39,102 

208,682 

(Note 15)

51,752 

208,682 

(Note 15)

Collateral

Item Value

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

Purposes of
fund
financing for
the borrower
Transaction
for business
between two
parties
Short-term
financing

Transaction
for business
between two
parties
Transaction
for business
between two
parties
Transaction
for business
between two
parties

Note 1:

According to the Company’ s Procedures of Lending Funds to Other Parties, the total amount of loans to others shall not exceed 40% of the net worth of the Company. When a short-term financing facility

with the Company is necessary, the total amount for lending to any company shall not exceed 80% of the borrower’s net worth, nor shall it be more than 50% of the Company’s lendable amount limit, and

shall be combined with the company’s endorsements/guarantees for calculation. In addition, the total amount lendable to 100% directly or indirectly owned subsidiaries by the Company is unrestricted by the

Note 2:

Note 3:

aforesaid restriction of 80%, but the maximum amount shall not exceed 50% of the Company’s lendable limit, and shall be combined with the company’s amount of loans to others when calculating.
According to CIH’s Procedures for Lending Funds to Other Parties, the total amount of loans to others shall not exceed 40% of the net worth of CIH. When a short-term financing facility with CIH is
necessary, the total amount for lending the borrower shall not exceed 80% of the borrower’s net worth, nor shall it exceed 50% of CIH’s total amount of lendable capital, and shall be combined with the
company’s endorsements/guarantees for calculation. In addition, when lending to the ultimate parent company’s 100% directly or indirectly owned overseas subsidiaries, the total amount of loans is not
limited by the two aforesaid restrictions, but the maximum amount shall not exceed the net worth of CIH, and shall be combined with the company’ s endorsements/guarantees for the borrower when
calculating.
According to CPC’s Procedures for Lending Funds to Other parties, the total amount of loans to others shall not exceed 40% of the net worth of CPC. When a short-term financing facility with CPC is

necessary, the total amount for lending the borrower shall not exceed 80% of the borrower’s net worth, nor shall it exceed 50% of CPC’s total amount of capital lent, and shall be combined with the company’

s endorsements/guarantees for calculation. In addition, when lending to the ultimate parent company’s 100% directly or indirectly owned overseas subsidiaries, the total amount of loans is not limited by the

Note 4:

two aforesaid restrictions, but the maximum amount shall not exceed the net worth of CPC, and shall be combined with the company’s endorsements/guarantees for the borrower when calculating.
According to CIT ’ s Procedures for Lending Funds to Other parties, the total amount of loans to others shall not exceed 40% of the net worth of CIT. When a short-term financing facility with CIT is

necessary, the total amount for lending the borrower shall not exceed 80% of the borrower’s net worth, nor shall it exceed 50% of CIT’s total amount of capital lent, and shall be combined with the company’

s endorsements/guarantees for calculation. In addition, when lending to the ultimate parent company’s 100% directly or indirectly owned overseas subsidiaries, the total amount of loans is not limited by the

two aforesaid restrictions, but the maximum amount shall not exceed the net worth of CIT, and shall be combined with the company’s endorsements/guarantees for the borrower when calculating.
According to CPO’s Procedures for Lending Funds to Other parties, the total amount of loans to others shall not exceed 40% of the net worth of CPO. When a short-term financing facility with CPO is
necessary, the total amount for lending the borrower shall not exceed 80% of the borrower’s net worth, nor shall it exceed 50% of CPO’s total amount of lendable capital, and shall be combined with the
company’s endorsements/guarantees for calculation. In addition, when lending to the ultimate parent company’s 100% directly or indirectly owned overseas subsidiaries, the total amount of loans is not
limited by the two aforesaid restrictions, but the maximum amount shall not exceed the net worth of CPO, and shall be combined with the company’ s endorsements/guarantees for the borrower when
calculating.
According to CET’s Procedures for Lending Funds to Other parties, the total amount of loans to others shall not exceed 40% of the net worth of CET. When a short-term financing facility with CET is
necessary, the total amount for lending the borrower shall not exceed 80% of the borrower’s net worth, nor shall it exceed 50% of CET’s total amount of lendable capital, and shall be combined with the
company’s endorsements/guarantees for calculation. In addition, when lending to the ultimate parent company’s 100% directly or indirectly owned overseas subsidiaries, the total amount of loans is not
limited by the two aforesaid restrictions, but the maximum amount shall not exceed the net worth of CET, and shall be combined with the company’ s endorsements/guarantees for the borrower when
calculating.
According to Panpal’s Procedures for Lending Funds to Other parties, the total amount of loans to others shall not exceed 40% of the net worth of Panpal. When a short-term financing facility with Panpal is
necessary, the total amount for lending the borrower shall not exceed 80% of the borrower’s net worth, nor shall it exceed 50% of Panpal’s total amount of lendable capital, and shall be combined with the
company’s endorsements/guarantees for calculation. In addition, when lending to the total amount lendable to 100% directly or indirectly owned subsidiaries by the Company, or the ultimate parent company’
s 100% directly or indirectly owned overseas subsidiaries, the total amount of loans is not limited by the two aforesaid restrictions of 80%, but the maximum amount shall not exceed Panpal’s total amount of
lendable capital, and shall be combined with the company’s endorsements/guarantees for the borrower when calculating.
According to CIC ’ s Procedures for Lending Funds to Other parties, the total amount of loans to others shall not exceed 40% of the net worth of CIC. When a short-term financing facility with CIC is
necessary, the total amount for lending the borrower shall not exceed 80% of the borrower’s net worth, nor shall it exceed 50% of CIC’s total amount of lendable capital, and shall be combined with the
company’s endorsements/guarantees for calculation. In addition, when lending to the ultimate parent company’s 100% directly or indirectly owned overseas subsidiaries, the total amount of loans is not
limited by the two aforesaid restrictions, but the maximum amount shall not exceed the net worth of CIC, and shall be combined with the company’ s endorsements/guarantees for the borrower when
calculating.
According to BSH’s Procedures for Lending Funds to Other parties, the total amount of loans to others shall not exceed 40% of the net worth of BSH. When a short-term financing facility with BSH is
necessary, the total amount for lending the borrower shall not exceed 80% of the borrower’s net worth, nor shall it exceed 50% of BSH’s total amount of lendable capital, and shall be combined with the
company’s endorsements/guarantees for calculation. In addition, when lending to the ultimate parent company’s 100% directly or indirectly owned overseas subsidiaries, the total amount of loans is not
limited by the two aforesaid restrictions, but the maximum amount shall not exceed the net worth of BSH, and shall be combined with the company’ s endorsements/guarantees for the borrower when
calculating.
According to Gempal’s Procedures for Lending Funds to Other parties, the total amount of loans to others shall not exceed 40% of the net worth of Gempal. When a short-term financing facility with Gempal
is necessary, the total amount for lending the borrower shall not exceed 80% of the borrower’s net worth, nor shall it exceed 50% of Gempal’s total amount of lendable capital, and shall be combined with the
Gempal’s endorsements/guarantees for calculation. In addition, when lending to indirectly owned overseas subsidiaries or the ultimate parent company’s 100% directly, the total amount of loans is not limited
by 80% of two aforesaid restrictions, but the maximum amount shall not exceed the total amount of lendable capital of Gempal, and shall be combined with the company’s endorsements/guarantees for the
borrower when calculating.
According to Hong Ji’s Procedures for Lending Funds to Other parties, the total amount of loans to others shall not exceed 40% of the net worth of Hong Ji. When a short-term financing facility with Hong Ji
is necessary, the total amount for lending the borrower shall not exceed 80% of the borrower’s net worth, nor shall it exceed 50% of Hong Ji’s total amount of lendable capital, and shall be combined with the
Hong Ji’s endorsements/guarantees for calculation. In addition, when lending to indirectly owned overseas subsidiaries or the ultimate parent company’s 100% directly, the total amount of loans is not limited
by 80% of two aforesaid restrictions, but the maximum amount shall not exceed the total amount of lendable capital of Hong Ji, and shall be combined with the company’s endorsements/guarantees for the
borrower when calculating.
According to CGSP’s Procedures for Lending Funds to Other parties, the total amount of loans to others shall not exceed 40% of the net worth of CGSP. When a short-term financing facility with CGSP is
necessary, the total amount for lending the borrower shall not exceed 80% of the borrower’s net worth, nor shall it exceed 50% of CGSP’s total amount of lendable capital, and shall be combined with the
company’s endorsements/guarantees for calculation. In addition, when lending to the ultimate parent company’s 100% directly or indirectly owned overseas subsidiaries, the total amount of loans is not
limited by the two aforesaid restrictions, but the maximum amount shall not exceed the net worth of CGSP, and shall be combined with the company’ s endorsements/guarantees for the borrower when
calculating.
According to Arcadyan’s Procedures for Lending Funds to Other parties, the total amount of loans to others shall not exceed 40% of the net worth of Arcadyan. To borrowers having business relationship
with Arcadyan, the total amount for lending the borrower shall not exceed 80% of the transaction amount in the last fiscal year or the expecting amount for the current year, nor shall it exceed 20% of the net
worth of Arcadyan. Also, the amount shall be combined with the Arcadyan’ s endorsements/guarantees for the borrower when calculating. When a short-term financing facility is necessary, the borrower
should be Arcadyan’s investee. The total amount for lending the borrower shall not exceed 80% of the net worth of the borrower, nor shall it exceed 20% of the net worth of Arcadyan, and shall be combined
with the Arcadyan’s endorsements/guarantees for the borrower when calculating.
According to Arcadyan Holding’s Procedures of Lending Funds to Other Parties, the total amount of loans to others shall not exceed the net worth of Arcadyan Holding. When a short-term financing facility
is necessary, the borrower should be Arcadyan Holding’s investee. The total amount for lending the borrower shall not exceed the net worth of Arcadyan Holding, and shall be combined with the Arcadyan
Holding’s endorsements/ guarantees for the borrower when calculating.
According to Poindus Systems’ Procedures for Lending Funds to Other parties, the total amount of loans for individual is the lower of the amount of transaction for business between the two parties during
the previous twelve months and 10% of the net worth of the company's latest financial statements, with the total limit of 40% of the net worth of the company's latest financial statements.
The transactions had been eliminated in the consolidated financial statements.

Note 5:

Note 6:

Note 7:

Note 8:

Note 9:

Note 10:

Note 11:

Note 12:

Note 13:

Note 14:

Note 15:

Note 16:

(Continued)

 
          
        
     
        
     
     
          
          
          
          
        
          
          
        
          
          
          
          
        
       COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC.
Notes to Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements

Table 2    Guarantees and endorsements for other parties:
(December 31, 2022)

Counter-party of guarantee
and endorsement

Name of
guarantor
No.
0 The Company CEP

Name

Limitation on
amount of
guarantees and
endorsements
for a specific
enterprise
29,073,688 

Relationship
with the
Company
(Note 4)

Highest balance
for guarantees
and
endorsements
during the
period

Balance of
guarantees and
endorsements
as of reporting
date

Actual usage
amount during
the period

95,386 

61,146 

61,146 

Ratio of
accumulated
amounts of
guarantees and
endorsements to net
worth of the latest
financial statements
0.05%

Property
pledged for
guarantees and
endorsements
(Amount)
-

Maximum
amount
for guarantees
and endorsements
(Note 1(cid:501)2)

58,147,377 

Parent
company
endorsements/g
uarantees to
third parties on
behalf of
subsidiary
Y

Subsidiary
endorsements/g
uarantees to
third parties on
behalf of parent
company
-

Endorsements/
guarantees to
third parties on
behalf of
companies in
Mainland
China
-

(In Thousands of New Taiwan Dollars)

87

0 The Company CEB

(Note 5)

29,073,688 

132,082 

61,420 

61,420 

0 The Company CEA

(Note 5)

29,073,688 

193,973 

-

-

0 The Company HengHao
Kunshan

(Note 5)

29,073,688 

27,036 

26,448 

26,448 

1 Arcadyan

Arcadyan AU

(Note 5)

1,840,965 

241,125 

230,325 

2 Poindus
Systems

Qijie

(Note 5)

104,341 

32,325 

30,710 

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

0.05%

58,147,377 

0.00%

58,147,377 

0.02%

58,147,377 

1.67%

5,522,896 

5.98%

260,852 

Y

Y

Y

Y

Y

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

Y

-

Y

Note 1:

Note 2:

Note 3:

According to the Company’s Procedures for Endorsement and Guarantee, the total amount of endorsements/ guarantees the Company or the Group is permitted to make shall not exceed 50% of the Company’s net worth.
Endorsements/ guarantees the Company and the Group are permitted to make for a single company shall not exceed 25% of the Company’s net worth. For entities having business relationship with the Company, the amount of
endorsements/ guarantees for a single company shall not exceed 80% of the transaction amount in the last fiscal year or the expecting amount of the current year, and shall be combined with the amount lend to others when
calculating. The amount of endorsements/ guarantees permitted to make between subsidiaries whose over 90% of its voting shares are owned, directly or indirectly, by the Company shall be no more than 10% of the net worth of
the Company. The amount of endorsements/ guarantees permitted to make between directly or indirectly wholly owned subsidiaries is not limited by the aforementioned restriction, only the maximum amount shall be no more
than 25% of the net worth of the Company.
According to Arcadyan ’ s Procedures for Endorsement and Guarantee, the total amount of endorsements/guarantees Arcadyan and its subsidiaries are permitted to make shall not exceed 40% of the Arcadyan's net worth.
Endorsements/guarantees Arcadyan and its subsidiaries are permitted to make for a single company shall not exceed 1/3 of the aforementioned total amount.
According to Poindus Systems’ Procedures for Endorsement and Guarantee, Poindus Systems only endorses and guarantees to subsidiaries wherein it holds 100% of their voting shares. Poindus Systems’ endorsement and
guarantee for a subsidiary shall not exceed 20% of its net worth; and the total amount of endorsements/guarantees shall not exceed 50% of its net worth.

Note 4: Subsidiary whose over 50% common stock is directly owned.

Note 5: Subsidiary whose over 50% common stock is indirectly owned.

(Continued)

 
      
              
            
            
               
      
            
            
            
               
      
            
               
      
              
            
            
               
        
            
          
                 
           
              
            
                    
COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC.
Notes to Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements
Table 3    Securities held as of December 31, 2022 (excluding investment in subsidiaries, associates and joint ventures):
(December 31, 2022)

88

Name of
holder

Category and name of security

The Company Taiwan Star

Relationship with security
issuer
(cid:4137)

The same chairman of the
Company

The same chairman of the
Company

(cid:4137)

(cid:4137)

(cid:4137)

(cid:4137)

(cid:4137)

-

-

-

(cid:4137)

(cid:4137)

(cid:4137)

Kinpo

Cal-Comp

HWA VI Venture Capital Corp.

HWA Chi Venture Capital Corp.

mProbe Ltd.

Chen Feng Optoelectronics

PrimeSensor Technology Inc.

Ganzin Technology, Inc.

Genovior Biotech Crop.

Airoha Technology Corp.

Clean Energy Fund

IIH Biomedical Venture Fund

Phoenix Innovation Investment
Corporation.

Others

Total

Panpal

Compal Electronics, Inc.

The parent company

Kinpo

The same chairman of the
Company

CDIB Partners Investment Holding
Corp.

(cid:4137)

AcBel

Lian Hong Art. Co., Ltd.

Taiwan Biotech Co., Ltd.

The Chairman of the Board is
the first degree of kinship of the
Chairman of the Company

(cid:4137)

(cid:4137)

Others

Total

Gempal

Compal Electronics, Inc.

The parent company

Lian Hong Art. Co., Ltd.

Others

Total

(cid:4137)

(cid:4137)

Account name

Financial assets at fair value
through other comprehensive
income-non-current
Financial assets at fair value
through other comprehensive
income-non-current
Financial assets at fair value
through other comprehensive
income-non-current
Financial assets at fair value
through other comprehensive
income-non-current
Financial assets at fair value
through other comprehensive
income-non-current
Financial assets at fair value
through other comprehensive
income-non-current
Financial assets at fair value
through other comprehensive
income-non-current
Financial assets at fair value
through other comprehensive
income-non-current
Financial assets at fair value
through other comprehensive
income-non-current
Financial assets at fair value
through other comprehensive
income-non-current
Financial assets at fair value
through other comprehensive
income-non-current
Financial assets at fair value
through profit or loss-non current

Financial assets at fair value
through profit or loss-non current

Financial assets at fair value
through profit or loss-non current

Financial assets at fair value
through profit or loss and other
comprehensive income

Financial assets at fair value
through other comprehensive
income-non-current
Financial assets at fair value
through other comprehensive
income-non-current
Financial assets at fair value
through other comprehensive
income-non-current
Financial assets at fair value
through other comprehensive
income-non-current
Financial assets at fair value
through other comprehensive
income-non-current
Financial assets at fair value
through other comprehensive
income-non-current
Financial assets at fair value
through other comprehensive
income-non-current

Financial assets at fair value
through other comprehensive
income-non-current
Financial assets at fair value
through other comprehensive
income-non-current
Financial assets at fair value
through other comprehensive
income-non-current

(In Thousands of shares/ units)

Ending balance

Shares/Units
(thousands)
98,046 

Carrying
value

418,658 

Holding
percentage
(%)
2%

Fair value

Note

418,658 

124,044 

1,674,591 

8%

1,674,591 

281,233 

579,341 

5%

579,341 

290 

22,571 

10%

22,571 

53 

11,112 

11%

11,112 

4,000 

13,040 

3%

13,040 

6,685 

101,676 

7%

101,676 

868 

19,638 

1%

19,638 

2,000 

36,000 

7%

36,000 

3,846 

9,000 

2%

9,000 

215 

114,137 

(cid:4137)

114,137 

(cid:4137)

132,417 

2%

132,417 

5,000 

54,150 

8%

54,150 

6,000 

63,000 

19%

63,000 

134,076 

134,076 

___________
3,383,407 

31,648 

729,488 

1%

729,488 

69,370 

936,490 

5%

936,490 

54,000 

694,440 

5%

694,440 

5,677 

169,449 

1%

169,449 

2,225 

67,470 

6%

67,470 

7,845 

141,204 

3%

141,204 

14,215 

14,215 

___________
2,752,756 

18,369 

423,413 

(cid:4137)

423,413 

2,225 

67,450 

6%

67,450 

1,371 

1,371 

___________
492,234 

(Continued)

          
           
        
        
        
     
        
           
        
               
             
          
                 
             
          
            
             
          
            
           
        
               
             
          
            
             
          
            
               
            
               
           
        
           
        
            
             
          
            
             
          
           
        
        
          
           
        
          
           
        
          
           
        
            
           
        
            
             
          
            
           
        
             
          
        
          
           
        
            
             
          
               
            
           
COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC.
Notes to Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements
Table 3    Securities held as of December 31, 2022 (excluding investment in subsidiaries, associates and joint ventures):
(December 31, 2022)

89

Name of
holder

Hong Ji

Category and name of security

SUYIN Optronics Co., Ltd.
(“SUYIN Optronics”)

Relationship with security
issuer
(cid:4137)

Hong Jin

SUYIN Optronics

Arcadyan

GeoThings Inc.

AirHop Communication Inc.

Adant Technologies Inc.

IOT Eye, Inc.

TIEF FUND L.P.

Chimei Motor Electronics Co., LTD

Golden Smarthome Technology Corp.

Mactech

HHB

Total

Taichung International Golf
Country Club

HWALLAR OPTRONICS
(Fuzhou) CO., LTD.

Mithera

Beyond Limits, Inc.

BT

CIT

BSH

Suzhou Genki Fuhong Health
Management Co., Ltd.

Kunqiao Phase II (Suzhou) Emerging
Industry Venture Capital Partnership
Fund
Achi Capital Partners Fund LP

(cid:4137)

(cid:4137)

(cid:4137)

(cid:4137)

(cid:4137)

(cid:4137)

(cid:4137)

(cid:4137)

(cid:4137)

(cid:4137)

(cid:4137)

(cid:4137)

(cid:4137)

(cid:4137)

(In Thousands of shares/ units)

Ending balance

Shares/Units
(thousands)
380 

Carrying
value
-

Holding
percentage
(%)
1%

Fair value
(cid:4137)

Note
(Note 1)

332 

200 

1,152 

349 

60 

-

(cid:4137)

(cid:4137)

(cid:4137)

(cid:4137)

1%

4%

5%

5%

14%

(cid:4137)

(cid:4137)

(cid:4137)

(cid:4137)

(cid:4137)

(Note 1)

(Note 1)

(Note 1)

(Note 1)

(Note 1)

(cid:4137)

46,379 

7%

46,379 

1,650 

46,150 

5%

46,150 

1,229 

(cid:4137)

6%

(cid:4137)

(Note 1)

___________
92,529 

11,220 

(cid:4137)

11,220 

-

19%

(cid:4137)

(Note 1)

873 

138,195 

(cid:4137)

138,195 

4,414 

17%

4,414 

252,667 

10,296 

(cid:4137)

(cid:4137)

252,667 

10,296 

(cid:4137)

(cid:4137)

(cid:4137)

(cid:4137)

(cid:4137)

Account name

Financial assets at fair value
through other comprehensive
income-non-current
Financial assets at fair value
through other comprehensive
income-non-current
Financial assets at fair value
through profit or loss-non-
current
Financial assets at fair value
through profit or loss-non-
current
Financial assets at fair value
through profit or loss-non-
current
Financial assets at fair value
through profit or loss-non-
current
Financial assets at fair value
through profit or loss-non-
current
Financial assets at fair value
through other comprehensive
income-non-current
Financial assets at fair value
through other comprehensive
income-non-current

Financial assets at fair value
through other comprehensive
income-non-current
Financial assets at fair value
through other comprehensive
income-non-current
Financial assets at fair value
through other comprehensive
income-non-current
Financial assets at fair value
through other comprehensive
income-non-current
Financial assets at fair value
through other comprehensive
income-non-current
Financial assets at fair value
through other comprehensive
income-non-current

Note 1: The carrying value is the remaining amount after deducting accumulated impairment.

(Continued)

               
               
               
            
               
                 
             
          
            
             
          
            
             
             
          
               
           
        
               
            
           
        
             
          
COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC.
Notes to Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements

Table 4   Individual securities acquired or disposed of with accumulated amount exceeding the lower of NT$300 million or 20% of the capital stock:
(December 31, 2022)

Name of
company

Category and name of
security

Account
name

Name of
counter-party

Relationship
with the
company

Shares/
Units

Amount

Shares/
Units

Amount

Shares/
Units

Price

Cost

Gain (loss)
on disposal

Shares/
Units

Amount

Shares/
Units

Amount

Beginning Balance

Purchases

Sales

Others

Ending Balance

(In Thousands of New Taiwan Dollars/ shares)

90

Stock :
Poindus Systems

The
Company

Structured deposits :
Structured deposits–
Bank of China RMB
Strcutured Deposit

Structured deposits–
Bank of China RMB
Strcutured Deposit

Investments accounted
for using equity
method

Financial assets at fair
value through profit or
loss-current

Financial assets at fair
value through profit or
loss-current

Public buyouts
and purchases
from the open
market

Bank of China

Bank of China

Bank of Communications
Yuntong Wealth Time-type
structured deposit products

Financial assets at fair
value through profit or
loss-current

Bank of
Communications
Co., Ltd.

Structured deposits–
Bank of China RMB
Strcutured Deposit

Structured deposits–
Bank of China RMB
Strcutured Deposit

Financial assets at fair
value through profit or
loss-current

Financial assets at fair
value through profit or
loss-current

Bank of China

Bank of China

CPC

CIT

CIT

CIC

CET

Note 1: Others were valuation gains and losses and foreign exchange gains and losses.
Note 2: Including gains and losses on disposal and foreign exchange gains and losses.

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

- 

11,768

353,046 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

-

-

-

-

-

442,622 

1,106,555 

442,622 

663,933 

442,622 

-

-

-

-

-

-

                         -

                         -

                   -

450,371 

442,622 

1,125,927

1,106,555

450,043 

442,622 

675,556 

663,933 

450,371 

442,622 

7,749
(Note 2)

19,372
(Note 2)

7,421
(Note 2)

11,623
(Note 2)

7,749
(Note 2)

-

-

-

-

-

-

(28,278)
(Note 1)

11,768

324,768 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

-

-

-

-

-

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

(Continued)

                         
            
            
                         
            
            
            
                     
                         
         
                     
                         
                     
                         
                         
            
            
            
                     
                         
                         
            
            
            
                     
                         
                         
            
            
            
                         
91

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC.
Notes to Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements

Table 5    Acquisition of individual real estate with amount exceeding the lower of NT$300 million or 20% of the capital stock:
(December 31, 2022)

Name of
company

Arcadyan
Vietnam

Name of
property

Plant,
mechanical
and electrical
equipment

Transaction
date
May 5, 2022
(Note 1)

Transaction
amount
1,437,610

Status of
payment Counter-party
657,737 Donghui Co., Ltd.
and Chengyuande
Construction and
Trade Co., Ltd.

Relationshi
p with the
Company
None

If the counter-party is a related party,
 disclose the previous transfer information

Owner
Not
applicable

Relationship with
the Company
Not applicable

Date of
transfer Amount

Not
applicable

Not
applicable

References for
determining price
price comparison
and negotiation

Purpose of
acquisition
and current
condition
operational
use

Others
None

(In Thousands of New Taiwan Dollars)

Kinpo &
Compal Group
Assets
Development
Corporation

Compal
Electronics
(Vietnam)
Co., Ltd
(Note 3)

Buildings and
building
improvements

November
11, 2022
(Note 2)

In the
maximum
limit of
22,200
thousands

(cid:46)

(cid:46)

(cid:46)

(cid:46)

(cid:46)

(cid:46)

(cid:46)

(cid:46)

(cid:46)

(cid:46)

Land use
rights

December 16,
2022

921,300

184,260 GREEN  i-PARK
CORPORATION

None

Not
applicable

Not applicable

Not
applicable

Not
applicable

operational
use

None

Refer to the real
estate appraisal
report issued by a
professional
appraiser

Note 1:

Note 2:

Note 3:

In order to meet the operational needs, the Board of Directors of Arcadyan Vietnam resolved on May 5, 2022, to authorize the chairman of the Board to expand the plant in the maximum limit of
USD48,000.  The total contract amount is expected to be 1,437,610 (VND 1,118,763 million).
In order to meet the operation planning of the group headquarter and corporate sustainable development needs, the Board of Directors of Kinpo & Compal Group Assets Development Corporation resolved
on November 11, 2022, to authorize the chairman of the Board to build a new group operation headquarters building in the maximum limit of 22.2 billion.
Compal Electronics (Vietnam) Co., Ltd (tentative name) is a newly established subsidiary of BSH 100% owned.

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC.
Notes to Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements
Table 6   Related-party transactions for purchases and sales with amounts exceeding the lower of NT$100 million or 20% of the capital stock:
(For the year ended December 31, 2022)

92

Transactions with terms
different from others

Notes/Accounts receivable
(payable)

(In Thousands of New Taiwan Dollars)

Company
Name

The
Company

Counter
party

UCGI

CBN

Arcadyan

Nature of
relationship

Subsidiaries wholly
owned by the
Company
The Company's
subsidiaries
The Company's
subsidiaries

Purchase/
(Sale)
Sale

Sale

Sale

Transaction details

Percentage
of total
purchases/
(sales)

Amount

(221,051)

(0.0)%

(439,192)

(0.0)% Net 90 days from delivery

(4,736,735)

(0.5)% Net 60 days from the end of

the month of delivery

Payment terms
120 days

Unit price
Similar to non-
related parties

Payment Terms
There is no significant
difference

Sale

(1,190,095)

(0.1)%

120 days

Purchase

129,322,840 

13.5%

120 days

Purchase

136,046,231 

14.2%

120 days

Purchase

57,511,789 

6.0%

120 days

Purchase

44,099,411 

4.6%

120 days

Just and its
subsidiaries

Subsidiaries wholly
owned by the
Company

CIH and its
subsidiaries

Subsidiaries wholly
owned by the
Company

Just and its
subsidiaries

Subsidiaries wholly
owned by the
Company

HSI and its
subsidiaries

Subsidiaries wholly
owned by the
Company

BCI and its
subsidiaries

Subsidiaries wholly
owned by the
Company

Etrade and its
subsidiaries

Subsidiaries wholly
owned by the
Company

Purchase

11,706,241 

1.2% Net 60 days from delivery Markup based on

Etrade and its
subsidiaries' cost

Similar to non-
related parties
Similar to non-
related parties

Similar to non-
related parties

Similar to non-
related parties

Similar to non-
related parties

Similar to non-
related parties

Markup based on
BCI and its
subsidiaries' cost

There is no significant
difference
There is no significant
difference, and
adjustments will be
made based on demand
for funding if necessary

There is no significant
difference, and
adjustments will be
made based on demand
for funding if necessary

There is no significant
difference, and
adjustments will be
made based on demand
for funding if necessary

There is no significant
difference, and
adjustments will be
made based on demand
for funding if necessary

There is no significant
difference, and
adjustments will be
made based on demand
for funding if necessary

There is no significant
difference, and
adjustments will be
made based on demand
for funding if necessary

There is no significant
difference, and
adjustments will be
made based on demand
for funding if necessary

Percentage
of total
notes/accounts
receivable
(payable)

Note

0.0%

0.1%

0.8%

Ending
Balance

18,806 

258,313 

1,451,984 

1,433,533 

0.8%

(47,687,191)

(30.9)%

(1,721,087)

(1.1)%

(4,914,134)

(3.2)%

(8,835,507)

(5.7)%

(2,242,604)

(1.5)%

Kinpo

The same chairman of
the Company

Purchase

31,343,280 

2.8% Net 35 days from the end of

the month

Similar to non-
related parties

There is no significant
difference.

(8,476,775)

(5.5)%

Just and its
subsidiaries

Compal Electronic,
Inc.

Parent company

Sale

(136,046,231)

(99.0)%

120 days

UCGI

With the same
ultimate parent
company

Sale

(118,656)

(0.1)%

60 days

Compal Electronic,
Inc.

Parent company

Purchase

1,190,095 

0.9%

120 days

CIH and its
subsidiaries

Etrade and its
subsidiaries

With the same
ultimate parent
company
With the same
ultimate parent
company

Purchase

389,981 

0.3%

120 days

Purchase

201,643 

0.2% Net 60 days from delivery According Etrade

CIH and its
subsidiaries

Compal Electronic,
Inc.

Parent company

Sale

(129,322,840)

(92.9)%

120 days

CEA

With the same
ultimate parent
company

Sale

(405,697)

(0.3)%

120 days

Similar to non-
related parties

Similar to non-
related parties

Similar to non-
related parties

Similar to non-
related parties

and its subsidiaries
to markup pricing

Similar to non-
related parties

Similar to non-
related parties

1,721,087 

97.4%

38,621 

2.2%

(1,433,533)

(4.1)%

(128,602)

(0.4)%

(117,120)

(0.3)%

47,687,191 

87.4%

124,747 

0.1%

There is no significant
difference, and
adjustments will be
made based on demand
for funding if necessary

There is no significant
difference, and
adjustments will be
made based on demand
for funding if necessary

There is no significant
difference, and
adjustments will be
made based on demand
for funding if necessary

Adjustments will be
made based on demand
for funding
There is no significant
difference, and
adjustments will be
made based on demand
for funding if necessary

There is no significant
difference, and
adjustments will be
made based on demand
for funding if necessary

There is no significant
difference, and
adjustments will be
made based on demand
for funding if necessary

(Continued)

                 
               
            
            
      
      
        
        
        
        
            
                 
          
             
             
          
               
COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC.
Notes to Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements
Table 6   Related-party transactions for purchases and sales with amounts exceeding the lower of NT$100 million or 20% of the capital stock:
(For the year ended December 31, 2022)

93

Transactions with terms
different from others

Notes/Accounts receivable
(payable)

(In Thousands of New Taiwan Dollars)

Company
Name
CIH and its
subsidiaries

Counter
party

CEB

Nature of
relationship

With the same
ultimate parent
company

Purchase/
(Sale)
Sale

Transaction details

Percentage
of total
purchases/
(sales)

Amount

(219,877)

(0.2)%

Payment terms
120 days

Unit price
Similar to non-
related parties

Just and its
subsidiaries

With the same
ultimate parent
company

BCI and its
subsidiaries

With the same
ultimate parent
company

HSI and its
subsidiaries

With the same
ultimate parent
company

BCI and its
subsidiaries

With the same
ultimate parent
company

HSI and its
subsidiaries

Rayonnant and its
subsidiaries

With the same
ultimate parent
company
With the same
ultimate parent
company

HengHao

With the same
ultimate parent
company

Sale

(389,981)

(0.3)%

120 days

Sale

(3,026,857)

(2.2)%

120 days

Sale

(4,315,689)

(3.1)%

120 days

Purchase

770,541 

0.8%

120 days

Purchase

420,918 

0.5%

120 days

Purchase

1,147,721 

1.2%

120 days

Purchase

179,199 

0.2%

120 days

Similar to non-
related parties

Similar to non-
related parties

Similar to non-
related parties

Similar to non-
related parties

Similar to non-
related parties

Similar to non-
related parties

Similar to non-
related parties

Percentage
of total
notes/accounts
receivable
(payable)

Note

Ending
Balance

72,382 

0.1%

128,602 

0.1%

1,425,340 

1.4%

4,199,215 

4.2%

(32,896)

(0.0)%

(16,497)

(0.0)%

(194,275)

(0.2)%

(25,055)

(0.0)% (Note 1)

Payment Terms
There is no significant
difference, and
adjustments will be
made based on demand
for funding if necessary

Adjustments will be
made based on demand
for funding

There is no significant
difference, and
adjustments will be
made based on demand
for funding if necessary

There is no significant
difference, and
adjustments will be
made based on demand
for funding if necessary

There is no significant
difference, and
adjustments will be
made based on demand
for funding if necessary

Adjustments will be
made based on demand
for funding
There is no significant
difference, and
adjustments will be
made based on demand
for funding if necessary

There is no significant
difference, and
adjustments will be
made based on demand
for funding if necessary

CPM

An associate

Purchase

2,571,306 

Changbao

An associate

Purchase

944,245 

Purchase

806,342 

2.8%

1.0%

0.9%

120 days

120 days

120 days

Similar to non-
related parties
Similar to non-
related parties
Similar to non-
related parties

There is no significant
difference.
There is no significant
difference.
There is no significant
difference.

(541,816)

(176,997)

(294,099)

(0.7)%

(0.2)%

(0.4)%

Acbel and its
subsidiaries

CBN

Compal Electronic,
Inc.

BCI and its
subsidiaries

Compal Electronic,
Inc.

The Chairman of the
Board is the first
degree of kinship of
the Chairman of the
Company
Parent company

Purchase

439,192 

19.0% Net 90 days from delivery

-

Parent company

Sale

(44,099,411)

(89.2)%

120 days

There is no significant
difference.

Adjustments will be
made based on demand
for funding
Adjustments will be
made based on demand
for funding
Adjustments will be
made based on demand
for funding
There is no significant
difference.

Markup based on
BCI and its
subsidiaries' cost
According to
markup pricing

According to
markup pricing

According to
markup pricing

Sale

(770,541)

(1.6)%

120 days

Sale

(1,365,373)

(2.8)%

120 days

(543,836)

(1.1)%

120 days

Sale

Sale

(918,657)

(1.9)%

120 days

According to
markup pricing

There is no significant
difference.

Purchase

3,026,857 

7.2%

120 days

Purchase

790,403 

1.9% Net 60 days from delivery

Purchase

282,287 

0.7%

120 days

Purchase

446,632 

Purchase

410,565 

1.1%

1.0%

120 days

120 days

According to
markup pricing

Similar to non-
related parties

Similar to non-
related parties

Similar to non-
related parties
Similar to non-
related parties

Adjustments will be
made based on demand
for funding
There is no significant
difference, and
adjustments will be
made based on demand
for funding if necessary

Adjustments will be
made based on demand
for funding
There is no significant
difference.
There is no significant
difference.

CIH and its
subsidiaries

HSI and its
subsidiaries

CEB

CEA

CIH and its
subsidiaries

HSI and its
subsidiaries

With the same
ultimate parent
company
With the same
ultimate parent
company
With the same
ultimate parent
company
With the same
ultimate parent
company
With the same
ultimate parent
company
With the same
ultimate parent
company

Rayonnant and its
subsidiaries

CPM

Acbel and its
subsidiaries

With the same
ultimate parent
company
An associate

The Chairman of the
Board is the first
degree of kinship of
the Chairman of the
Company

(258,313)

(31.0)%

8,835,507 

27.7%

32,896 

0.1%

2,409,030 

7.6% (Note 1)

485,682 

180,177 

1.5%

0.6%

(1,425,340)

(4.7)%

(546,121)

(1.8)%

(27,686)

(0.1)%

(24,880)

(121,992)

(0.1)%

(0.4)%

(Continued)

                 
               
            
            
             
             
          
             
          
             
             
             
            
                 
            
               
               
          
             
             
             
             
COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC.
Notes to Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements
Table 6   Related-party transactions for purchases and sales with amounts exceeding the lower of NT$100 million or 20% of the capital stock:
(For the year ended December 31, 2022)

94

Counter
party

Nature of
relationship

Company
Name

CEB

CEA

BCI and its
subsidiaries
CEA

CIH and its
subsidiaries
CEB

CIH and its
subsidiaries
BCI and its
subsidiaries
Compal Electronic,
Inc.

Etrade and its
subsidiaries

With the same
ultimate parent
With the same
ultimate parent
With the same
ultimate parent
With the same
ultimate parent
With the same
ultimate parent
With the same
ultimate parent
Parent company

Just and its
subsidiaries

With the same
ultimate parent
company

HSI and its
subsidiaries

With the same
ultimate parent
company

Transaction details

Transactions with terms
different from others

Notes/Accounts receivable
(payable)

(In Thousands of New Taiwan Dollars)

Percentage
of total
purchases/
(sales)

Amount

543,836 

14.3%

Purchase/
(Sale)
Purchase

Payment terms
120 days

Purchase

1,620,529 

42.7%

45 days

Purchase

219,877 

5.8%

120 days

Sale

(1,620,529)

(17.3)%

45 days

Purchase

405,697 

5.3%

120 days

Purchase

918,657 

12.0%

120 days

Unit price

According to
markup pricing
Similar to non-
related parties
Similar to non-
related parties
Similar to non-
related parties
Similar to non-
related parties
According to
markup pricing

Sale

(11,706,241)

(98.2)% Net 60 days from delivery According to

markup pricing

Sale

(201,643)

(1.7)% Net 60 days from delivery According to

Purchase

1,829,041 

16.9% Net 60 days from delivery

markup pricing

Similar to non-
related parties

Percentage
of total
notes/accounts
receivable
(payable)

Note

Ending
Balance

(485,682)

(31.2)%

(415,662)

(26.7)%

(72,382)

415,662 

(4.6)%

17.3%

(124,747)

(16.2)%

(180,177)

(23.4)%

2,242,604 

101.3%

117,120 

5.3%

(522,935)

(24.5)%

Payment Terms
There is no significant
difference.
There is no significant
difference.
There is no significant
difference.
There is no significant
difference.
There is no significant
difference.
There is no significant
difference.
There is no significant
difference, and
adjustments will be
made based on demand
for funding if necessary

There is no significant
difference, and
adjustments will be
made based on demand
for funding if necessary

There is no significant
difference, and
adjustments will be
made based on demand
for funding if necessary

Forever and its
subsidiaries

HSI and its
subsidiaries

UCGI

Avalue

With the same
ultimate parent
company
An associate

Sale

Sale

(177,383)

(31.6)%

75 days

(514,870)

(100.0)% Net 60 days from delivery

Similar to non-
related parties

There is no significant
difference.

216,768 

100.0% (Note 1)

Compal Electronic,
Inc.
Just and its
subsidiaries

Parent company

Purchase

221,051 

With the same
ultimate parent
company

Purchase

118,656 

45.9%

24.6%

120 days

60 days

HSI and its
subsidiaries

Compal Electronic,
Inc.

Parent company

Sale

(57,511,789)

(95.7)%

120 days

Etrade and its
subsidiaries

With the same
ultimate parent
company

CIH and its
subsidiaries

With the same
ultimate parent
company

BCI and its
subsidiaries

With the same
ultimate parent
company

CIH and its
subsidiaries

With the same
ultimate parent
company

BCI and its
subsidiaries

With the same
ultimate parent
company

Sale

(1,829,041)

(3.0)% Net 60 days from delivery

Sale

(420,918)

(0.7)%

120 days

Sale

(790,403)

(1.3)% Net 60 days from delivery

Purchase

4,315,689 

6.9%

120 days

Purchase

1,365,373 

2.2%

120 days

Similar to non-
related parties
Similar to non-
related parties
Similar to non-
related parties

Similar to non-
related parties

Similar to non-
related parties

Similar to non-
related parties

Similar to non-
related parties

Similar to non-
related parties

Similar to non-
related parties

There is no significant
difference.
There is no significant
difference.
There is no significant
difference, and
adjustments will be
made based on demand
for funding if necessary

There is no significant
difference, and
adjustments will be
made based on demand
for funding if necessary

There is no significant
difference, and
adjustments will be
made based on demand
for funding if necessary

There is no significant
difference, and
adjustments will be
made based on demand
for funding if necessary

There is no significant
difference, and
adjustments will be
made based on demand
for funding if necessary

There is no significant
difference, and
adjustments will be
made based on demand
for funding if necessary

There is no significant
difference, and
adjustments will be
made based on demand
for funding if necessary

38,397 

(18,806)

(38,621)

21.4%

(29.7)%

(61.1)%

4,914,134 

26.1%

522,935 

2.8%

16,497 

0.1%

546,121 

2.9%

(4,199,215)

(11.1)%

(2,409,030)

(6.3)% (Note 1)

Forever and its
subsidiaries

Rayonnant and
its subsidiaries

CIH and its
subsidiaries

With the same
ultimate parent
company
With the same
ultimate parent
company

Purchase

514,870 

0.8% Net 60 days from delivery

Similar to non-
related parties

There is no significant
difference.

(216,768)

(0.6)% (Note 1)

Sale

(1,147,721)

(80.2)%

120 days

Similar to non-
related parties

There is no significant
difference, and
adjustments will be
made based on demand
for funding if necessary

194,275 

87.4%

(Continued)

             
          
             
               
             
             
            
               
          
               
                 
             
             
            
               
                 
               
          
          
             
               
COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC.
Notes to Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements
Table 6   Related-party transactions for purchases and sales with amounts exceeding the lower of NT$100 million or 20% of the capital stock:
(For the year ended December 31, 2022)

95

Transactions with terms
different from others

Notes/Accounts receivable
(payable)

(In Thousands of New Taiwan Dollars)

Company
Name
Rayonnant and
its subsidiaries

Counter
party

BCI and its
subsidiaries

Nature of
relationship

With the same
ultimate parent
company

Purchase/
(Sale)
Sale

Transaction details

Percentage
of total
purchases/
(sales)

Amount

(282,287)

(19.7)%

Payment terms
120 days

Unit price
Similar to non-
related parties

HengHao

CIH and its
subsidiaries

With the same
ultimate parent
company

Sale

(179,199)

(1.8)%

120 days

Similar to non-
related parties

Arcadyan

Arcadyan
Germany

Arcadyan
USA

Arcadyan
AU

Arcadyan's subsidiary

Sale

(1,226,274)

(3.0)% Net 150 days from delivery

Arcadyan's subsidiary

Sale

(16,685,476)

(36.0)% Net 120 days from delivery

Arcadyan's subsidiary

Sale

(1,135,329)

(2.0)% Net 60 days from the end of

the month of delivery

-

-

-

Arcadyan

CNC

Arcadyan's subsidiary

Purchase

11,854,935 

16.0% Net 120 days from delivery According to

Arcadyan's subsidiary

Purchase

3,412,391 

5.0% Net 180 days from the end of

the month of delivery

markup pricing
According to
markup pricing

Parent company

Purchase

4,736,735 

6.0% Net 60 days from the end of

-

Arcadyan
Vietnam
Compal Electronic,
Inc.
Arcadyan

Arcadyan

Arcadyan

Arcadyan

Arcadyan

CNC

Arcadyan
Vietnam

Arcadyan
Germany

Arcadyan
USA

Arcadyan
AU

Ripal

GLB

GLB

Ripal

With the same
ultimate parent
company
With the same
ultimate parent
company
With the same
ultimate parent
company
With the same
ultimate parent
company
With the same
ultimate parent
company
With the same
ultimate parent
company
With the same
ultimate parent
company

Sale

(11,854,935)

(100.0)% Net 120 days from delivery According to

the month of delivery

Sale

(3,412,391)

(100.0)% Net 180 days from the end of

the month of delivery

Purchase

1,226,274 

100.0% Net 150 days from delivery

Purchase

16,685,476 

100.0% Net 120 days from delivery

Purchase

1,135,329 

100.0% Net 60 days from the end of

the month of delivery

markup pricing

According to
markup pricing

-

-

-

Sale

(134,361)

58.9% Net 60 days from the end of

the month

Purchase

134,361 

43.3% Net 60 days from the end of

the month

Similar to non-
related parties

There is no significant
difference.

Similar to non-
related parties

There is no significant
difference.

Payment Terms
There is no significant
difference, and
adjustments will be
made based on demand
for funding if necessary

There is no significant
difference, and
adjustments will be
made based on demand
for funding if necessary

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

Note 1: The remaining balance is the net value of commissioned processing and sales of raw material.
Note 2: The amount of other receivables on December 31, 2022 is 1,000,854 thousand dollars.

Percentage
of total
notes/accounts
receivable
(payable)

Note

Ending
Balance

27,686 

12.5%

25,055 

1.3% (Note 1)

597,274 

6.0%

4,102,435 

39.0%

281,293 

3.0%

(3,011,224)

(24.0)% (Note 1)

(Note 2)

- % (Note 1)

(1,451,984)

(12.0)%

3,011,224 

98.0% (Note 1)

(Note 2)

- % (Note 1)

(597,274)

(100.0)%

(4,102,435)

(100.0)%

(281,293)

100.0%

19,726 

50.0%

(19,726)

37.7%

(Continued)

                 
                 
               
            
               
        
          
          
            
          
        
          
                 
             
COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC.
Notes to Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements

Table 7    Receivables from related parties with amounts exceeding the lower of NT$100 million or 20% of the capital stock:
(December 31, 2022)

96

Name of Company

Counter-party

The Company

CBN

The Company

Arcadyan

The Company

Just and its subsidiaries

The Company

HSI and its subsidiaries

The Company

Cal-Comp

Just and its subsidiaries
CIH and its subsidiaries
CIH and its subsidiaries

Compal Electronic, Inc.
Compal Electronic, Inc.
CEA

Nature of
relationship

The Company's
subsidiary
The Company's
subsidiary
The Company's
subsidiary
The Company's
subsidiary

The same chairman of
the Company
Parent company
Parent company
With the same
ultimate parent
company

Ending Balance
258,313

1,451,984

1,433,533

Turnover
rate

1.10

6.52

1.66

5,537,829

(Note 4)

(Note 4)
4,370,909
(Note 4)
1,721,087
47,687,191
124,747

(Note 4)

46.04
2.35
2.44

CIH and its subsidiaries

CIH and its subsidiaries

CIH and its subsidiaries

BCI and its subsidiaries
BCI and its subsidiaries

BCI and its subsidiaries

BCI and its subsidiaries

CEA

Just and its subsidiaries With the same
ultimate parent
company

HSI and its subsidiaries With the same
ultimate parent
company

CEB

BCI and its subsidiaries With the same
ultimate parent
company
Parent company

Compal Electronic, Inc.
HSI and its subsidiaries With the same
ultimate parent
company
With the same
ultimate parent
company
With the same
ultimate parent
company
With the same
ultimate parent
company
Parent company

CEA

CEB

Just and its subsidiaries With the same
ultimate parent
company

Etrade and its subsidiaries Compal Electronic, Inc.
Etrade and its subsidiaries

Forever and its subsidiaries HSI and its subsidiaries With the same
ultimate parent
company
Parent company

HSI and its subsidiaries
HSI and its subsidiaries

Compal Electronic, Inc.
Etrade and its subsidiaries With the same
ultimate parent
company

HSI and its subsidiaries

Rayonnant and its
subsidiaries

Arcadyan
Arcadyan

Arcadyan
Arcadyan
CNC

CBN

BCI and its subsidiaries With the same
ultimate parent
company

CIH and its subsidiaries With the same
ultimate parent
company
Arcadyan's subsidiary
Arcadyan's subsidiary

Arcadyan USA
Arcadyan Vietnam

Arcadyan AU
Arcadyan Germamy
Arcadyan

Arcadyan's subsidiary
Arcadyan's subsidiary
With the same
ultimate parent
company

HSI and its subsidiaries With the same
ultimate parent
company

Note 1: Balance as of March 7, 2023.
Note 2: Balance as of March 3, 2023.
Note 3: Balance as of March 6, 2023.
Note 4: Receivables due to purchasing on behalf of related parties.
Note 5: Accounts receivables due to processing raw material.

128,602

6.06

4,199,215

1.33

1,425,340

2.01

8,835,507
2,409,030

3.47
0.62

485,682

0.62

180,177

2.67

415,662

4.09

2,242,604
117,120

4.80
3.44

216,768

4.75

4,914,134
522,935

14.38
4.76

546,121

2.89

194,275

11.86

5.45

(Note 4)

7.45
2.84
4.70

4,102,435
1,000,854
(Note 4)
281,293
597,274
3,011,224

(Note 5)

364,925

(Note 5)

Overdue

Amount
-

Action taken
-

(In Thousands of New Taiwan Dollars)

Amounts received in
subsequent period

188,346

(Note 1)

Allowance
for bad
debts
-

-

-

-

-
-
-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-
-

-

-

-

-
-
-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-
-

1,390,870

(Note 1)

1,433,533

(Note 1)

1,339,742

(Note 1)

4,370,909

(Note 1)

1,478,627
45,630,291
37,150

(Note 1)
(Note 1)
(Note 1)

-

-

-

(Note 1)

(Note 1)

(Note 1)

8,835,507

-

(Note 1)
(Note 1)

62,919

(Note 1)

160,837

(Note 1)

-

(Note 1)

391,222
-

(Note 1)
(Note 1)

-

(Note 1)

4,914,134

-

-

-

(Note 1)
(Note 1)

(Note 1)

(Note 1)

2,632,307

-

(Note 2)
(Note 2)

188,344
236,699
655,717

(Note 2)
(Note 2)
(Note 2)

-

-

-

-
-
-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-
-

(Note 5)

309,627

 Strengthen
collections

364,925

(Note 3)

(Continued)

          
          
        
          
        
        
        
        
        
          
      
          
             
          
          
          
          
        
          
          
             
          
           
          
          
           
          
          
        
        
          
          
        
          
        
          
           
          
           
          
           
         
           
       COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC.
Notes to Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements
Table 8    The information on investees for the year ended December 31, 2022 (excluding information on investees in Mainland China):
(December 31, 2022)

97

Investor
Company

Investee
Company

The Company Kinpo&Compal Group Assets
Development

Location
Taipei City

Bizcom

Just

CIH

Panpal

Gempal

Kinpo Group management
consultant company (“Kinpo Group
management”)
Ripal

Unicore

Lead-Honor Optronics. Co., Ltd.
(“Lead-Honor”)

CEH

Shennona Taiwan

Allied Circuit

Poindus Systems

Taipei City

Aco Smartcare

Hsinchu
County

Lipo Holding Co., Ltd.
CPE

Starmems

Crownpo Technology
Inc. (“Crownpo”)

Cayman
The
Netherlands
Hsinchu
County
Taipei City

Main Businesses
and Products
Real estate development leasing
and related management
business

Houston, USA Warranty services and marketing

of LCD TVs and notebook PCs

British Virgin
Islands

British Virgin
Islands
Taipei City

Investment

Investment

Investment

Original Investment Amount

Ending Balance

December 31,
2022
525,000 

December 31,
2021

525,000 

Shares

52,500 

Percentage
of
Ownership

70%

Carrying
Value
505,547 

Net income
(losses) of
investee

(27,910)

Share of
profits/losses of
investee

(19,538)

Note

(In Thousands of New Taiwan Dollars/ shares)

36,369 

36,369 

100 

100%

452,361 

3,410 

3,410 

1,480,509 

1,480,509 

48,010 

100% 10,364,994 

(43,156)

(43,156)

1,787,680 

1,787,680 

53,001 

100% 42,565,956 

1,030,304 

1,030,304 

5,171,837 

5,171,837 

500,000 

100%

4,405,558 

(313,956)

(377,252)

(Note 1)

Taipei City

Investment

900,036 

900,036 

90,000 

100%

1,726,562 

164,612 

127,886 

Taipei City
City

Consultation, training
services, etc.

3,000 

3,000 

300 

38%

4,882 

284 

106 

(Note 1)

60,000 

60,000 

6,000 

100%

122,458 

24,384 

20,384 

200,000 

200,000 

20,000 

100%

84,482 

(17,399)

(17,399)

42,000 

42,000 

2,772 

42%

- 

34 

34 

1 

100%

3,619,227 

- 

- 

- 

- 

6,000 

6,000 

600 

100%

3,696 

2,056 

576 

395,388 

395,388 

10,158 

20%

438,793 

555,696 

112,728 

353,046 

- 

11,768 

56%

324,768 

4,415 

(1,196)

90,000 

90,000 

100,000 

52%

44,330 

(24,930)

(12,973)

489,450 
197,463 

489,450 
197,463 

98 
6,427 

49%
100%

398,723 
864,057 

(664,683)
11,842 

(325,694)
11,842 

35,000 

35,000 

3,500 

35%

24,990 

(25,660)

(8,981)

149,547 

149,547 

3,739 

33%

41,029 

(95,015)

(31,576)

1,000,000 
295,000 
219,601 

1,000,000 
295,000 
219,601 

100,000 
29,500 
21,756 

100%
100%
53%

1,169,400 
374,428 
262,227 

97,275 
42,400 
44,823 

97,275 
42,400 
26,334 

101,747 

101,747 

3,000 

100%

149,561 

10,180 

10,180 

1,325,132 

1,325,132 

41,305 

19%

2,668,147 

1,915,053 

378,755 

2,754,741 

2,754,741 

89,755 

100%

4,510,138 

(152,120)

(152,120)

Taipei City

Tainan City Manufacturing of electric
appliance and audiovisual
electric products
Management&Consultant, rental
and leasing business and
wholesale and retail of medical
equipments
Taoyuan City Manufacturing of electric
appliance and audiovisual
electric products
Investment

British Virgin
Islands
Taipei City

Management & Consultant,
rental and leasing business,
wholesale and retail sale of
precision instruments and
International Trade
Taoyuan City Production and sales of PCB

boards
Design and manufacture of PCs
and peripheral equipment

Wholesale and retail sale of
computer software, software
design services, data processing
services, wholesale and retail
sale of electronic materials,
wholesale and retail sale of
precision instruments, and
biotechnology services
Investment
Investment

R&D of MEMS microphone
related products
Manufacturing, processing, and
selling resistor chips, networking
chips, diodes, multilayer ceramic
capacitors, semiconductor
devices, and selling electronic
products
Investment
Investment

Taipei City
Taipei City
Taichung City Manufacturing of equipment and

lighting, retailing of equipment
and international trading

R&D of notebook PC related
products and components

Austin, TX
USA
Hsinchu City R&D, manufacturing and sales
of wireless network, integrated
household electronics, and
mobile office products
Investment

British Virgin
Islands
Delaware,
USA
British Virgin
Islands
Poland

CEP
Hippo Screen Neurotech Co., Ltd. Taipei City

Infinno Technology Corporation
(“Infinno”)

Hsinchu
County

HengHao

Taipei City

BCI

British Virgin
Islands

Medical care IOT business

48,210 

32,665 

- 

100%

16,505 

(65)

(65)

Investment

1,346,814 

1,346,814 

42,700 

54%

233,699 

407,288 

218,225 

Maintenance and warranty
Management & Consultant,
Rental and Leasing Business,
wholesale and retail sale of
precision instruments and
International Trade
Manufacturing of electronic
components, wholesale and
retail sale of precision
instruments and electronic
materials

Manufacturing of PCs, computer
periphery devices, and electronic
components
Investment

90,156 
112,000 

90,156 
112,000 

136 
9,100 

100%
91%

(27,599)
34,975 

(23,440)
(26,246)

(23,440)
(23,883)

127,026 

127,026 

4,648 

28%

32,062 

(20,788)

(5,762)

5,729,757 

5,729,757 

20,015 

100%

(797,521)

(231,377)

(231,377)

2,636,051 

2,636,051 

90,820 

100%

8,565,523 

582,505 

582,505 

(Continued)

Hong Ji
Hong Jin
Mactech

Auscom

Arcadyan

FGH

Shennona

HSI

 
          
           
      
        
            
             
           
        
          
               
       
        
      
   
       
        
      
   
   
        
       
        
    
     
          
           
      
     
      
           
              
               
           
            
             
                  
            
             
        
        
        
             
          
           
      
          
            
             
        
                    
                  
                       
                   
                    
               
     
                  
                       
              
               
           
            
          
                  
          
           
      
        
      
           
          
                       
      
        
          
            
             
    
          
          
           
             
        
          
           
        
        
        
             
            
             
        
          
          
           
        
          
       
        
    
     
        
             
          
           
      
        
        
             
          
           
      
        
        
             
          
           
        
        
        
             
       
        
      
     
   
           
       
        
      
     
            
             
                
          
       
        
      
        
      
           
            
             
           
          
           
        
          
          
           
        
          
       
        
      
       
        
      
     
      
           
       COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC.
Notes to Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements
Table 8    The information on investees for the year ended December 31, 2022 (excluding information on investees in Mainland China):
(December 31, 2022)

98

Investor
Company

The Company CBN

Investee
Company

Rayonnant

CRH

Acendant Private Equity
Investment Ltd.
Etrade

Webtek

Forever

UCGI

Palcom
Avalue

CORE

Compal Ruifang

GLB

CGSP

ARCE

Raypal

Original Investment Amount

Ending Balance

December 31,
2022
284,827 

December 31,
2021

284,827 

Shares

29,060 

Percentage
of
Ownership

43%

Carrying
Value
627,558 

Net income
(losses) of
investee

(57,588)

Share of
profits/losses of
investee

(24,531)

Note

(In Thousands of New Taiwan Dollars/ shares)

295,000 

295,000 

29,500 

100%

200,647 

27,157 

32,532 

377,328 

377,328 

12,500 

100%

287,734 

32,813 

32,813 

943,922 

943,922 

31,253 

35%

1,405,430 

(46,382)

(16,105)

1,532,029 

1,532,029 

46,900 

65%

(364,333)

87,088 

(134,458)

3,340 

1,575 

3,340 

1,575 

100 

50 

100%

763,229 

33,407 

33,407 

100%

1,531,800 

84,921 

84,921 

689,997 

489,998 

20,000 

100%

162,613 

102 

(83)

100,000 
547,595 

100,000 
547,595 

10,000 
14,924 

100%
21%

112,687 
727,787 

3,547 
556,099 

3,547 
118,990 

4,318,860 

4,318,860 

147,000 

100%

7,666,891 

301,896 

301,896 

100,000 

- 

10,000 

100%

99,940 

(60)

(60)

247,560 

246,860 

15,035 

50%

371,580 

81,417 

40,421 

89,669 

89,669 

- 

100%

92,429 

3,773 

(3,816)

60,000 

60,000 

20,000 

33%

23,708 

(61,803)

(20,601)

Location

Hsinchu
County

Taipei City

British Virgin
Islands
British Virgin
Islands
British Virgin
Islands
British Virgin
Islands
British Virgin
Islands
Taipei City

Taipei City
New Taipei
City

British Virgin
Islands

New Taipei
City

New Taipei
City
Poland

Taipei City

Main Businesses
and Products
R&D and sales of cable modem,
digital setup box, and other
communication products
Manufacturing and sales of PCs,
computer periphery devices, and
electronic components

Investment

Investment

Investment

Investment

Investment

Manufacturing and retail sale of
computers and electronic
components
Selling of mobile phones
Manufacturing, processing, and
import and export business of
industrial motherboards
Investment

Investing and developing
businesses, such as public
construction and specific zones
Manufacturing and wholesale of
medical equipment
Maintenance and warranty
services of notebook PCs
Biotechnology services, research
& development services,
intellectual property rights,
wholesale of animal medication,
retail sale and management
advisory

Taipei City

Cancerous immunocyte therapy
and regenerative medicine

209,076 

155,076 

4,646 

30%

186,922 

(37,927)

(11,348)

Panpal

Arcadyan

Hsinchu City Telecommunication equipment

279,202 

279,202 

8,192 

4%

573,951 

1,915,053 

__________
97,080,580 

and apparatus manufacturing,
electronic parts and components
manufacturing, restrained
telecom radio frequency
equipment and materials import
and manufacturing

Allied Circuit

Taoyuan City Production and selling of PCB

148,263 

148,263 

2,927 

6%

126,442 

555,696 

boards

Gempal

Others
Arcadyan

Hsinchu City Telecommunication equipment

306,655 

306,655 

9,279 

4%

(514,643)
675,117 

1,915,053 

and apparatus manufacturing,
electronic parts and components
manufacturing, restrained
telecom radio frequency
equipment and materials import
and manufacturing

Allied Circuit

Taoyuan City Production and selling of PCB

53,645 

53,645 

3,220 

6%

139,086 

555,696 

boards

Hong Ji

Others
Arcadyan

Hsinchu City Telecommunication equipment

306,655 

306,655 

9,279 

4%

(740)
675,117 

1,915,053 

and apparatus manufacturing,
electronic parts and components
manufacturing, restrained
telecom radio frequency
equipment and materials import
and manufacturing

Allied Circuit

Taoyuan City Production and selling of PCB

10,389 

10,389 

851 

2%

31,888 

555,696 

boards

Hong Jin

Arcadyan

Hsinchu City Telecommunication equipment

131,942 

131,942 

4,609 

2%

320,345 

1,915,053 

and apparatus manufacturing,
electronic parts and components
manufacturing, restrained
telecom radio frequency
equipment and materials import
and manufacturing

___________
1,826,023 

Investment
gain(losses)
recognized by
Panpal

Investment
gain(losses)
recognized by
Panpal

Investment
gain(losses)
recognized by
Gempal

Investment
gain(losses)
recognized by
Gempal

Investment
gain(losses)
recognized by
Hong Ji

Investment
gain(losses)
recognized by
Hong Ji
Investment
gain(losses)
recognized by
Hong Jin

(Continued)

 
          
           
      
        
          
           
      
        
        
             
          
           
      
        
        
             
          
           
      
     
       
        
      
        
              
               
           
        
        
             
              
               
             
     
        
             
          
           
      
        
             
          
           
      
        
          
               
          
           
      
        
      
           
       
        
    
     
      
           
          
                       
      
          
          
           
      
        
        
             
            
             
                
          
          
            
             
      
          
          
           
        
        
   
        
          
           
        
        
   
          
           
        
        
      
          
           
        
        
   
            
             
        
        
      
          
           
        
        
   
            
             
           
          
      
          
           
        
        
   
       COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC.
Notes to Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements
Table 8    The information on investees for the year ended December 31, 2022 (excluding information on investees in Mainland China):
(December 31, 2022)

99

(In Thousands of New Taiwan Dollars/ shares)

Investor
Company

Investee
Company

Just

CDH (HK)

Location
Hong Kong

Main Businesses
and Products

Investment

December 31,
2022
1,913,156 

December 31,
2021
1,913,156 

Shares

62,298 

Percentage
of
Ownership

100%

Carrying
Value
7,842,940 

Net income
(losses) of
investee

(77,396)

Original Investment Amount

Ending Balance

CII

CPI

CII

Smart

AEI

MEL

MTL

British Virgin
Islands

Investment

British Virgin
Islands

Investment

British Virgin
Islands

Investment

283,914 

283,914 

9,245 

100%

258,032 

(24)

15,355 

15,355 

500 

100%

13,668 

11,067 

31 

31 

1 

100%

381 

(7)

U.S.A

Sales and maintenance of LCD
TVs

30,710 

30,710 

1,000 

100%

(483)

(37)

U.S.A

Investment

252,866 

252,866 

U.S.A

Investment

31 

31 

- 

- 

100%

209,588 

20 

100%

31 

- 

CIH

CIH (HK)

Hong Kong

Investment

2,297,185 

2,297,185 

74,803 

100% 41,759,699 

1,485,718 

Jenpal

PFG

FWT

CCM

HSI

IUE

Goal

British Virgin
Islands

Investment

British Virgin
Islands

Investment

British Virgin
Islands

Investment

British Virgin
Islands

Investment

British Virgin
Islands

Investment

British Virgin
Islands

Investment

IUE

CVC

Vietnam

Goal

CDM

Vietnam

R&D, manufacturing, sales, and
maintenance of notebook PCs,
computer monitors, LCD TVs
and electronic components
Construction of and investment
in infrastructure in Ba-Thien
industrial district of Vietnam

British Virgin
Islands

Investment

British Virgin
Islands

Investment

British Virgin
Islands

Investment

225,719 

225,719 

7,350 

100%

111,492 

1,931 

31 

31 

1 

100%

5,455 

25,570 

457,579 

457,579 

14,900 

100%

457,578 

(1)

156,621 

156,621 

5,100 

51%

25,691 

(4,805)

2,057,570 

2,057,570 

67,000 

100%

664,327 

406,560 

390,017 

390,017 

12,700 

100%

338,159 

728 

2,057,570 

2,057,570 

67,000 

100%

664,327 

406,560 

390,017 

390,017 

12,700 

100%

339,807 

728 

2,481,982 

2,481,982 

80,820 

100%

5,400,819 

392,369 

307,100 

307,100 

10,000 

100%

3,164,705 

190,136 

4,514,370 

4,514,370 

147,000 

100%

7,666,891 

301,896 

Cayman
Islands

Investment

155,086 

155,086 

- 

99%

140,305 

(3,242)

British Virgin
Islands

Investment

1,136,270 

1,136,270 

37,000 

46%

768,787 

407,288 

U.S.A

Manufaturing

249,672 

249,672 

1 

- 

100%

215,327 

4,015 

100%

- 

- 

Forever 

GIA

British Virgin
Islands

Selling of mobile phones

- 

- 

BCI

CMI

PRI

CORE

BSH

BSH

Mithera

HSI

CIN

Share of
profits/losses of
investee

Note

Investment
gain(losses)
recognized by
Just
Investment
gain(losses)
recognized by
Just
Investment
gain(losses)
recognized by
Just
Investment
gain(losses)
recognized by
CII
Investment
gain(losses)
recognized by
CII
Investment
gain(losses)
recognized by
CII
Investment
gain(losses)
recognized by
CII
Investment
gain(losses)
recognized by
CIH
Investment
gain(losses)
recognized by
CIH
Investment
gain(losses)
recognized by
CIH
Investment
gain(losses)
recognized by
CIH
Investment
gain(losses)
recognized by
CIH
Investment
gain(losses)
recognized by
HSI
Investment
gain(losses)
recognized by
HSI
Investment
gain(losses)
recognized by
IUE
Investment
gain(losses)
recognized by
Goal
Investment
gain(losses)
recognized by
BCI
Investment
gain(losses)
recognized by
BCI
Investment
gain(losses)
recognized by
CORE
Investment
gain(losses)
recognized by
BSH
Investment
gain(losses)
recognized by
BSH
Investment
gain(losses)
recognized by
BSH
Investment
gain(losses)
recognized by
Forever

(Continued)

 
       
        
      
     
          
           
        
        
            
             
           
          
        
                   
                    
               
               
            
             
        
          
           
                
        
               
                   
                    
                
                 
                  
       
        
      
   
   
          
           
        
        
          
                   
                    
               
            
        
          
           
      
        
          
           
        
          
       
        
      
        
      
          
           
      
        
             
       
        
      
        
      
          
           
      
        
             
       
        
      
     
      
          
           
      
     
      
       
        
    
     
      
          
           
                
        
       
        
      
        
      
          
           
               
        
          
                      
                       
                
                    
                  
       COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC.
Notes to Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements
Table 8    The information on investees for the year ended December 31, 2022 (excluding information on investees in Mainland China):
(December 31, 2022)

100

(In Thousands of New Taiwan Dollars/ shares)

Investor
Company

Forever 

CWV

Investee
Company

Webtek

Etrade

Unicore

Raycore

Main Businesses
and Products
R&D, manufacturing, sales, and
maintenance of notebook PCs,
computer monitors, LCD TVs
and electronic components
Investment

Location

Vietnam

British Virgin
Islands

Taipei City

Animal medication retail and
wholesale

Original Investment Amount

Ending Balance

December 31,
2022

December 31,
2021

Shares

Percentage
of
Ownership

61,420 

61,420 

- 

100%

Carrying
Value
101,739 

Net income
(losses) of
investee

Share of
profits/losses of
investee

Note

79,661 

767,750 

767,750 

25,000 

35%

7,446 

87,088 

- 

40,692 

- 

0%

- 

- 

Arcadyan

Arcadyan Holding

British Virgin
Islands

Investment

1,701,027 

2,219,782 

47,780 

100%

1,804,421 

(45,949)

Arcadyan USA

U.S.A

Sales of wireless network
products

23,055 

23,055 

Arcadyan Germany

Germany

Technology support and sales of
wireless network products

1,125 

1,125 

1 

1 

100%

79,312 

(63,692)

100%

87,814 

7,152 

Arcadyan  Korea

Korea

Sales of wireless network
products

2,879 

2,879 

20 

100%

24,216 

11,167 

Zhi-Bao

Hsinchu City

Investment

48,000 

48,000 

34,980 

100%

405,516 

(10,735)

TTI

Taipei City

R&D and sales of household
digital products

308,726 

308,726 

25,028 

61%

205,272 

(256,058)

AcBel Telecom

Taipei City

Investment

- 

23,000 

- 

0%

- 

3,365 

Arcadyan UK

UK

Technical support of wireless
network products

1,988 

1,988 

50 

100%

4,759 

572 

Arcadyan AU

Australia

Arcadyan RU

(cid:83)(cid:118)(cid:116)(cid:116)(cid:106)(cid:98)

Sales of wireless network
products

Sales of wireless network
products

1,161 

1,161 

50 

100%

61,405 

18,089 

7,672 

7,672 

- 

100%

4,964 

(1,713)

CBN

Hsinchu
County

Sales of communication and
electronic components

11,925 

11,925 

533 

1%

11,898 

(57,588)

Arcadyan and
Zhi-Bao

Arcadyan Brasil

Brazil

Sales of wireless network
products

81,593 

81,593 

968 

100%

(41,645)

(23,669)

Arcadyan  India

India

Sales of wireless network
products

29,110 

13,507 

7,500 

100%

23,337 

(4,001)

Arcadyan
Holding

Sinoprime

British Virgin
Islands

Investment

892,126 

892,126 

29,050 

100%

1,223,179 

267,559 

Arch Holding

British Virgin
Islands

Investment

338,148 

338,148 

35 

100%

827,635 

(323,027)

TTI

Quest

Samoa

Investment

36,852 

36,852 

1,200 

100%

(230,523)

(142,972)

TTJC

Japan

Sales of household digital
electronic products

9,626 

9,626 

1 

100%

3,297 

(499)

Quest

Exquisite

Samoa

Investment

35,931 

35,931 

1,170 

100%

(232,168)

(142,975)

Sinoprime

Arcadyan Vietnam

Vietnam

Manufacturing of wireless
network products

890,590 

890,590 

- 

100%

1,218,634 

267,530 

Zhi-Bao

CBN

Hsinchu
County

Produces and sales of
communication and electronic
components

36,272 

36,272 

13,140 

19%

293,202 

(57,588)

Investment
gain(losses)
recognized by
Forever
Investment
gain(losses)
recognized by
Webtek
Investment
gain(losses)
recognized by
Unicore
Investment
gain(losses)
recognized by
Arcadyan
Investment
gain(losses)
recognized by
Arcadyan
Investment
gain(losses)
recognized by
Arcadyan
Investment
gain(losses)
recognized by
Arcadyan
Investment
gain(losses)
recognized by
Arcadyan
Investment
gain(losses)
recognized by
Arcadyan
Investment
gain(losses)
recognized by
Arcadyan
Investment
gain(losses)
recognized by
Arcadyan
Investment
gain(losses)
recognized by
Arcadyan
Investment
gain(losses)
recognized by
Arcadyan
Investment
gain(losses)
recognized by
Arcadyan
Investment
gain(losses)
recognized by
Arcadyan
Investment
gain(losses)
recognized by
Arcadyan
Investment
gain(losses)
recognized by
Arcadyan
Investment
gain(losses)
recognized by
Arcadyan
Investment
gain(losses)
recognized by
TTI
Investment
gain(losses)
recognized by
TTI
Investment
gain(losses)
recognized by
Quest
Investment
gain(losses)
recognized by
Sinoprime
Investment
gain(losses)
recognized by
Zhi-Bao

(Continued)

 
            
             
                
        
        
          
           
      
            
        
                      
             
                
                    
                  
       
        
      
     
            
             
               
          
              
               
               
          
          
              
               
             
          
        
            
             
      
        
          
           
      
        
                      
             
                
                    
          
              
               
             
            
             
              
               
             
          
        
              
               
                
            
            
             
           
          
            
             
           
            
             
        
          
          
           
      
     
      
          
           
             
        
            
             
        
              
               
               
            
            
             
        
          
           
                
     
      
            
             
      
        
       COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC.
Notes to Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements
Table 8    The information on investees for the year ended December 31, 2022 (excluding information on investees in Mainland China):
(December 31, 2022)

101

(In Thousands of New Taiwan Dollars/ shares)

Investor
Company

Rayonnant

APH

Investee
Company

Location
British Virgin
Islands

Original Investment Amount

Ending Balance

Main Businesses
and Products

Investment

December 31,
2022
257,454 

December 31,
2021

257,454 

Shares

8,651 

Percentage
of
Ownership

41%

Carrying
Value
193,110 

Net income
(losses) of
investee

Share of
profits/losses of
investee

Note

59,449 

Forming Co., Ltd.

Taoyuan City R&D and manufacturing of

27,300 

27,300 

1,820 

21%

- 

- 

CRH

APH

APH

PEL

electronic materials

British Virgin
Islands

Investment

British Virgin
Islands

Investment

383,875 

383,875 

12,500 

59%

287,734 

59,449 

96,767 

96,767 

3,151 

100%

43,994 

456 

Rayonnant(HK)

Hong Kong

Investment

552,780 

552,780 

18,000 

100%

428,698 

58,993 

HHT

HHA

HHA

HHB

British Virgin
Islands

Investment

British Virgin
Islands

Investment

1,429,235 

1,429,235 

46,882 

100% (1,091,269)

(360,633)

1,439,747 

1,439,747 

46,882 

100% (1,091,210)

(360,633)

CBN

CBNB

Belgium

CBNN

Netherlands

Starmems

Taiwan

The import and export business
of broad band network products
and related components, as well
as technical support and
advisory services
The import and export business
of broad band network products
and related components, as well
as technical support and
advisory services
R&D of MEMS microphone
related products

6,842 

6,842 

20 

100%

5,386 

(255)

7,016 

7,016 

20 

100%

6,168 

(118)

10,000 

10,000 

1,000 

10%

7,140 

(25,660)

FGH

Wah Yuen Technology Holding
Ltd. and its subsidiaries

Mactech

Taiwan Intelligent Robotics
Company, LTD.

Mauritius

Investment

2,756,391 

2,756,391 

95,862 

37%

4,580,629 

(377,622)

Taipei City

Manufacturing of equipment

43,200 

43,200 

2,160 

17%

2,395 

(25,969)

Poindus
Systems

Poindus
Investment

Poindus Investment

Taipei City

investment holding

4,100 

4,100 

(Note 2)

100%

559 

(61)

Poindus UK

UK

Sales of PCs and peripherals

14,297 

14,297 

300 

100%

(7,792)

(2,676)

Adasys

Germany

Sales of PCs and peripherals

57,712 

57,712 

0.002 

100%

1,866 

(26,473)

Poindus GmbH

Germany

Sales of PCs and peripherals

1,721 

1,721 

(Note 2)

100%

135 

(61)

Note 1: The carrying value had been deducted $559,812 and $321,435 of the Company’s stock held by Panpal and Gempal, respectively.
Note 2:  A limited company, therefore no number of shares.

Investment
gain(losses)
recognized by
Rayonnant
Investment
gain(losses)
recognized by
Rayonnant
Investment
gain(losses)
recognized by
CRH
Investment
gain(losses)
recognized by
APH
Investment
gain(losses)
recognized by
APH
Investment
gain(losses)
recognized by
HHT
Investment
gain(losses)
recognized by
HHA
Investment
gain(losses)
recognized by
CBN

Investment
gain(losses)
recognized by
CBN

Investment
gain(losses)
recognized by
CBN
Investment
gain(losses)
recognized by
FGH
Investment
gain(losses)
recognized by
Mactech
Investment gain
(losses)
recognized by
Poindus Systems
Investment gain
(losses)
recognized by
Poindus Systems
Investment gain
(losses)
recognized by
Poindus Systems
Investment gain
(losses)
recognized by
Poindus
Investment

(Continued)

 
          
           
        
        
        
            
             
        
                    
                  
          
           
      
        
        
            
             
        
          
             
          
           
      
        
        
       
        
      
       
        
      
              
               
             
            
              
               
             
            
            
             
        
            
       
        
      
     
            
             
        
            
              
               
               
            
             
           
            
             
        
            
              
               
               
       COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC.
Notes to Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements

Table 9    Information on investment in Mainland China:
(December 31, 2022)
(i) The names of investees in Mainland China, the main businesses and products, and other information:

102

Main businesses and products
Manufacturing and sales of
monitors

Total amount of
paid-in capital
1,136,270 

Method of
investment
(Note 1)

Accumulated
outflow of
investment
from Taiwan
as of January
1, 2022
1,136,270 

(In Thousands of New Taiwan Dollars/ shares)

Accumulated
outflow of
investment from
Taiwan as of
December 31,
2022
1,136,270 

Net income
(losses) of the
investee

(301,556)

Percentage
of
ownership
100%

Investment
income
(losses)
(Note 4)
(301,556)

Book value
2,597,603 

Accumulated
remittance of
earnings in
current
period
-

Investment flows

Outflow
- 

Inflow
- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

614,200 

(Note 2)

614,200 

368,520 

(Note 2)

368,520 

264,852 

(Note 2)

(Note 3)

614,200 

36,769 

100%

36,769 

123,413 

368,520 

(341,528)

100%

(341,528)

4,968,182 

- 

(178,620)

100%

(178,620)

133,487 

Name of
investee
CPC

CDT

CET

CSD

Zheng Ying
Electronics
(Chongqing)
Co., Ltd.

BT

CGS

LIZ
Electronics (Kunshan)
Co., Ltd.

LIZ
Electronics (Nantong)
Co., Ltd.

CIC

CPO

CIT

CST

Sheng Bao Precision
Electronics (Taicang)
Co., Ltd.

CIJ

CDE

CIS

CEC

CMC

CEQ

Compal Precision
Module (Jiangsu) Co.,
Ltd.
Changbao Electronic
Technology (Chongqing)
Co., Ltd.
Rayonnant (Taicang)

and

sales

Manufacturing
of
notebook PCs, mobile phones,
and Digital products
Manufacturing of notebook PCs

Research, manufacture and sales
of communication devices,
mobile phones, electronic
computer, smart watch, and
provide related technology service

Research & development, and
manufacturing latest electronic
components, precision cavity
mold, design and manufacturing
for standard parts for molds, and
selling self -produced products

Maintenance and warranty service
of notebook PCs

Production and processing chip
resistors, ceramic capacitors,
diodes, and other latest electronic
components and related precision
electronic equipment; selling self-
produced products

Research & development, and
manufacturing chip components(
chip resistors, ceramic chip
diode(cid:28874) selling self-produced
products and providing after-
sales service. Performing
wholesale and trading business of
electronic components,
semiconductors, special materials
for electronic components, and
spare parts

International trade and
distribution of computers and
electronic components
Research & development, and
manufacturing latest electronic
components, precision cavity
mold, design and manufacturing
for standard parts for molds, and
selling self-produced products
Investment and consulting
services
Manufacturing and sales of LCD
TVs
Outward investment and
consulting services
R&D and manufacturing of
notebook PCs, tablet PCs, digital
products, network switches,
wireless AP, and automobile
electronic products
Corporate management
consulting, financial and tax
consulting, investment consulting,
and investment management
consulting services

R&D, manufacturing and sales of
notebook PCs and related
components. Also provides
related maintenance and warranty
services

Manufacturing and selling of
magnesium alloy injection
molding
Production and marketing of
magnesium alloy molding

Manufacturing and sales of
aluminum alloy and magnesium
alloy products

69,639 

(Note 2)

(Note 3)

- 

- 

- 

- 

51%

- 

(43,757)

Manufacturing of notebook PCs

30,710 

(Note 2)

30,710 

8,828 

(Note 2)

(Note 3)

982,720 

(Note 1)

409,364 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

30,710 

57,996 

- 

7,260 

100%

100%

57,996 

(115,716)

7,260 

(38,545)

409,364 

(568,185)

43%

(245,342)

300,436 

614,200 

(Note 1)

45,144 

- 

- 

45,144 

(512,722)

48%

(244,056)

308,175 

Manufacturing of notebook PCs

368,520 

(Note 2)

Manufacturing and
sales of LCD TVs

371,591 

(Note 1)

Manufacturing of notebook PCs

737,040 

(Note 2)

42,994 

(Note 2)

368,520 

371,591 

737,040 

42,994 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

368,520 

371,591 

739,180 

112,294 

737,040 

954,634 

42,994 

(8,091)

100%

100%

100%

100%

739,180 

10,388,019 

112,294 

3,047,731 

954,634 

25,750,770 

(8,091)

45,069 

156,621 

(4,805)

51%

(2,450)

58,466 

479,076 

158,621 

100%

158,621 

2,643,288 

- 

160,011 

100%

160,011 

2,608,270 

2,481,982 

392,369 

100%

392,369 

5,400,819 

- 

- 

392,329 

100%

392,329 

5,369,643 

148 

100%

148 

24,729 

307,100 

190,136 

100%

190,136 

3,164,705 

2,537,475 

(1,093)

37%

(400)

5,538,329 

351,814 

(218,529)

37%

(80,025)

655,762 

383,875 

58,993 

100%

58,993 

429,298 

307,100 

(Note 2)

156,621 

479,076 

(Note 2)

479,076 

460,650 

(Note 2)

(Note 3)

2,481,982 

(Note 1)

2,481,982 

2,456,800 

(Note 2)

(Note 3)

24,568 

(Note 2)

(Note 3)

307,100 

(Note 1)

307,100 

12,898,200 

(Note 2)

2,537,475 

1,842,600 

(Note 2)

351,814 

552,780 

(Note 2)

383,875 

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

(Continued)

 
         
       
             
             
         
      
             
          
             
             
             
           
         
         
             
          
             
             
             
      
             
             
             
                         
         
               
             
             
                         
                     
                   
               
            
             
             
               
           
         
                 
             
             
                         
             
           
             
          
             
             
             
         
             
            
             
             
               
         
             
          
             
             
             
         
       
    
             
          
             
             
             
         
       
      
             
          
             
             
             
         
       
    
               
            
             
             
               
           
             
          
             
             
             
           
             
          
             
             
             
         
       
      
             
             
             
                         
         
       
      
         
       
             
             
         
         
       
      
         
             
             
                         
         
       
      
               
             
             
                         
                 
              
           
             
          
             
             
             
         
       
      
       
       
             
             
         
      
         
          
             
             
             
         
             
          
             
             
             
           
         
         
       COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC.
Notes to Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements

Table 9    Information on investment in Mainland China:
(December 31, 2022)
(i) The names of investees in Mainland China, the main businesses and products, and other information:

103

Accumulated
outflow of
investment
from Taiwan
as of January
1, 2022

675,620 

Accumulated
outflow of
investment from
Taiwan as of
December 31,
2022

Net income
(losses) of the
investee

675,620 

(64,917)

Percentage
of
ownership
100%

Investment
income
(losses)
(Note 4)

(64,917)

Book value
(1,168,454)

Accumulated
remittance of
earnings in
current
period
-

Investment flows

Outflow
- 

Inflow
- 

Total amount of
paid-in capital
829,170 

Method of
investment
(Note 1)

(In Thousands of New Taiwan Dollars/ shares)

Name of
investee
CCI Nanjing

CDCN

CWCN

Hanhelt

Arcadyan

SVA Arcadyan

CNC

THAC

HengHao

HengHao Kunshan

Main businesses and products
Manufacturing and processing of
mobile phones and tablet PCs

Manufacturing and processing of
mobile phones and tablet PCs

Manufacturing and processing of
mobile phones and tablet PCs

R&D and manufacturing of
electronic communication
equipment

R&D and sales of wireless
network products

Manufacturing and wireless
network products

Manufacturing of household
electronics products

178,118 

(Note 1)

178,118 

1,504,790 

(Note 1)

583,490 

61,420 

(Note 1)

61,420 

248,751 

(Note 1)

382,340 

(Note 1)

102,879 

(Note 1(cid:739)
9)

412,128 

(Note 7)

338,148 

(Note 8)

35,317 

Production of touch panels and
related components

1,228,400 

(Note 1)

1,222,350 

Lucom

Manufacturing of notebook PCs
and related modules

460,650 

(Note 2)

199,585 

(Note 12)

Poindus Systems

Qijie

Sales of PCs and peripherals

30,710

(Note 1)

              30,710

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

-

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

178,118 

1,490 

100%

1,490 

90,840 

583,490 

155,008 

100%

155,008 

1,065,299 

61,420 

(2,771)

100%

(2,771)

(369)

412,128 

6,199 

100%

6,199 

35,040 

338,148 

(323,027)

100%

(323,027)

827,635 

35,317 

(142,975)

100%

(142,975)

(232,690)

1,222,350 

(361,185)

100%

(361,185)

(1,232,238)

199,585 

671 

100%

671 

140,778 

30,710

(10,931)

100%

(10,931)

11,493 

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

(ii) Limitation on investment in Mainland China:

Names of
Company
The Company

Arcadyan

HengHao

Poindus Systems

Note 1(cid:28873)

Note 2(cid:28873)

Note 3(cid:28873)

Note 4(cid:28873)

Note 5(cid:28873)

Note 6(cid:28873)

Note 7(cid:28873)

Note 8(cid:28873)

Note 9(cid:28873)

Note 10(cid:28873)

Note 11(cid:28873)

Accumulated Investment in Mainland China
as of December 31, 2022

16,661,311

(US$542,537)

(Note 5)

785,593

(US$25,581)

1,439,439

(US$46,872)

30,710

(US$1,000)

Investment Amounts Authorized by
Investment Commission of Ministry of
Economic Affairs

23,598,055

(US$768,416)

Limitation on investment in Mainland China by
Investment Commission of Ministry of
Economic Affairs
(Note 6)

(In Thousands of USD)

785,593

(US$25,581)

1,439,439

(US$46,872)

30,710 (US$1,000)

8,284,344

(Note 12)

308,044

Indirectly investment in Mainland China through companies registered in the third region.

Indirectly investment in Mainland China through an existing company registered in the third region.
Investees held by Kunshan Botai Electronics Co., Ltd. (“ BT”), Compal Investment (Jiansu) Co., Ltd. (“ CIJ”), Compal Electronic (Sichuan) Co., Ltd. (“ CIS”), and Compal Electronics
(China) Co., Ltd. (“CPC”) through their own funds.
The basis for recognition of investment profit and loss is based on the financial statements that verified by CPA
Including the investment amount of sold or dissolved companies, including Beijing Compower Xuntong Electronic Technology Co., Ltd., VAP Optoelectronics (NanJing) Corp., Flextronics
Technology (Shanghai) Ltd., Lucom, LCFC (HeFei) Electronics Technology Co., Ltd. and the increased investment amount form merging with Compal Communication Co., Ltd.
As the Company has obtained the certificate of being qualified for operating headquarters, issued by Industrial Development Bureau, MOEA, the upper limit on investment in mainland
China is not applicable.
Arcadyan paid US$18,420 thousand and acquired 100% shares of SVA Arcadyan from Accton Asia through Arcadyan Holding in 2010.

Arcadyan paid US$8,561 thousand and acquired 100% shares of CNC from Just through Arcadyan Holding in 2007.

Arcadyan’s subsidiary, TTI, obtained the control over THAC with US$1,150 thousand on February 28, 2013 (the date of stock transferring).

The amounts in New Taiwan Dollars were translated at the exchange rates at the balance sheet date or the average exchange rate.

The Company had an accumulated investment amounting to US$7,350 thousand in the previous years. In the first half of 2014, HengHao paid the Company and LG US$3,184 thousand and
US$3,315 thousand, respectively, for organization restructure, to obtain 100% ownership of Lucom.

Note 12(cid:28873) The net equity of HengHao is negative at December 31, 2022.

(iii) Significant transactions:

For the year ended December 31, 2022, the significant inter-company transactions with the subsidiary in Mainland China, which were eliminated in the preparation of consolidated financial statements, are
disclosed in “Information on significant transactions”.