Quarterlytics / Technology / Compal Electronics

Compal Electronics

ceia · LSE Technology
Claim this profile
Ticker ceia
Exchange LSE
Sector Technology
Industry
Employees 10,000+
← All annual reports
FY2023 Annual Report · Compal Electronics
Sign in to download
Loading PDF…
Stock Ticker 2324 

      2023 Annual Report 

This translated document is prepared in accordance with the Chinese version and is for reference only. 
In the event of any inconsistency between the English version and the Chinese version, the Chinese version shall prevail. 

Taiwan Stock Exchange Market Observation Post System: http://mops.twse.com.tw 
Company Website: http://www.compal.com 
Printed on April 2, 2024

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
I. 

Spokesperson 

Spokesperson: Ching-Hsiung Lu/Vice President 

Deputy Spokesperson: Cheng-Chiang Wang /Vice President of Accounting Dept. 

Tel: 886-2-8797-8588 

E-mail: Investor@compal.com 

II.  Headquarters, Branches and Plant 

Headquarters 

Address: No.581 and 581-1, Ruiguang Rd., Neihu District, Taipei, Taiwan 

Tel: 886-2- 8797-8588 

Manufacturing Site 

Address: No. 8, South East Rd., Pingzhen City, Taoyuan City 

Tel: 886-3-439-1707 

Kaohsiung Branch 
Address: No. 189, Linsen 4th Rd., Qianzhen Dist., Kaohsiung City, Taiwan 
Tel: 886-7-535-3855 

III.  Share Administration Agency 

Chinatrust Transfer Agent 

Address: 5F, No. 83, Sec 1, Chung Ching Nan Road, Taipei, Taiwan 

Tel: 886-2-6636-5566 

Website: https://www.ctbcbank.com 

IV.  Auditors 

CPA Firm: KPMG Taiwan 

Auditors: Kuo,Kuan Ying and Chien, Szu Chuan 

Address: 68F, No. 7, Sec. 5, Xinyi Road, Taipei, Taiwan 

Tel.: 886-2-8101-6666 

Website: http://www.kpmg.com.tw 

V.  Overseas Securities Exchange 

Luxembourg Stock Exchange: http://www.bourse.lu 

London Stock Exchange http://www.londonstockexchange.com 

VI.  Corporate Website 

http://www.compal.com 

1 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Table of Contents 

4 

I. Letter to Shareholders 

II. Company Profile 

7 
7 

2.1 Date of Incorporation 
2.2 Company History 

III. Corporate Governance Report 

9 
11 
41 
125 
126 
127 

3.1 Organization 
3.2 Directors, Supervisors and Management Team 
3.3 Implementation of Corporate Governance 
3.4 Certified Public Accountant (CPA) Fee Information 
3.5 Replacement of CPA 
3.6 If the chairman, president, and financial or accounting manager of the Company had worked 

for the accounting firm or related parties thereof in the most recent year 

127 

3.7 For the most recent year and as of the date of publication of the annual report, changes in 

Shareholding of Directors, Supervisors, Managers and Major Shareholders 

130 
131 

3.8 Relationship among the Top Ten Shareholders 
3.9 Ownership of shares in Affiliated Enterprises 

IV. Capital Overview 

133 
137 
137 
138 
140 
140 
140 
140 

4.1 Capital and Shares 
4.2 Bonds 
4.3 Preferred shares 
4.4 Global Depository Receipts 
4.5 Employee Warrants 
4.6 Subscription of New Shares by Employees and Restricted Shares 
4.7 New Share Issuance in Connection with Mergers and Acquisitions 
4.8 Financing Plans and Implementation 

  V. Operational Highlights 
5.1 Business Activities 
5.2 Market and Sales Overview 
5.3 Human Resources 
5.4 Environmental Protection Expenditure 
5.5 Labor Relations 
5.6 Information Security Management   
5.7 Important Contracts 

141 
170 
191 
192 
192 
195 
197 

2 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  VI. Financial Information 

198 

202 

208 

209 

209 

209 

6.1 Five-Year Financial Summary 

6.2 Five-Year Financial Analysis 

6.3 Audit Committee’s Report in the Most Recent Year 

6.4 Consolidated Financial Statements and Independent Auditors’ Report (Attachment I) 

6.5 Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements and Independent Auditors’ Report (Attachment II) 

6.6 Status of financial difficulties for the Company and its subsidiaries   

  VII. Review of Financial Position, Operating Results, and Risk Management 

210 

211 

212 

212 

213 

214 

217 

7.1 Analysis of Financial Status 

7.2 Analysis of Operation Results 

7.3 Analysis of Cash Flow 

7.4 Major Capital Expenditures 

7.5 Investment Policy in Last Year, Main Causes for Profits or Losses, Improvement Plans and 

Investment Plans for the Coming Year 

7.6 Analysis of Risk Management 

7.7 Other material issues 

  VIII. Special Disclosure 

218 

252 

252 

252 

252 

8.1 Summary of Affiliated Companies 

8.2 Private Placement of Securities in the Most Recent Year 

8.3 Subsidiaries’ Holding of the Company’s Shares in the Most Recent Year 

8.4 Other supplementary notes, where applicable 

8.5 Events with Significant Impacts 

  Attachment 

I 

II 

Consolidated Financial Statements and Independent Auditors’ Report 

Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements and Independent Auditors’ Report 

3 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
I.  Letter to Shareholders 

Dear Shareholders, 

We sincerely thank all shareholders for your long-term support of Compal. 2023 was still a year full of changes 

and there are many new risks and challenges in the industry, technology and even economy and politics. In terms 

of  industry,  as  the  pandemic  receded,  the  pandemic  dividend  enjoyed  by  electronic  products  gradually 

disappeared and the industry experienced a drastic downward adjustment in demand in the past year. However, 

in terms of technology, we also see the rise of AI, which has brought many application opportunities in work, 

products and manufacturing, and has become an important trend for future development. In terms of economy, 

the world is still affected by inflation, which poses a great challenge to terminal consumer demand. In terms of 

politics,  the  competition  between  the  United  States  and  China  is  ongoing  and  even  develops  into  a  conflict 

between countries which brings many uncertainties to the future. In the face of rapid changes in the overall 

environment,  Compal  has  adopted  many  strategies  and  countermeasures  in  recent  years  and  gradually 

established our long-term competitiveness. We hereby present our financial and business results for 2023, as 

well as the business outlook for 2024 as follows: 

Financial and Business Results 

Compal’s 2023 consolidated revenue was NT$946,715 million, a decline of 12% from last year. The total shipment 

of 5C products also decreased by 17% to 79 million units. Although the annual revenue declined due to a lower 

demand, under the Company's strategy of improving profitability and operational capabilities, product portfolio 

enhancement and automation efficiency improved, driving the annual gross profit margin to increase from 3.8% 

in the previous year to 4.5%, and the operating profit margin also increased from 0.9% in the previous year to 

1.3%. The consolidated net operating profit for the year increased by 31% to NT$12,048 million from that of the 

previous year. Although interest rate hikes, exchange rate fluctuations and declining investment incomes form 

affiliates  led  to  a  decrease  in  non-operating  income  in  2023,  the  net  profit  before  tax  for  the  year  was  still 

NT$11,890 million, an increase of 11% from that of the previous year. The net profit after tax for the whole year 

which belongs to the parent company is NT$7,668 million, and the earnings per share are NT$1.76. 

Business Development and Layout 

Under the economic momentum slowdown and geopolitical development, the entire industry and even Compal 

are  going  through  an  important  transformation  period.  It  is  necessary  to  differentiate  through  emerging 

applications  and  specific  products,  and  promote  regional  development  to  sustain  our  growth  momentum. 

Therefore, AI, Cloud Server, Auto Electronics, Communication and MedTech are the big Five important emerging 

industries that we define. Compal has invested resources, actively made deployments, and gradually seen results. 

In the future, we will make it our important development goal to gain a leading position in new business fields. 

In terms of regional development, Taiwan, Mainland China and Vietnam have become the important operating 

bases of Compal in Asia. Over the past two years, we have been continuously expanding our operational capacity 

4 

 
in North America in the United States and Mexico; to further meet customer needs and growth, we are currently 

evaluating the establishment of factories in Europe and hope to provide more complete operational support in 

various regions. In addition, in terms of regional development, we also leverage  the  resources  of the  Kinpo-

Compal Group and work closely with our sister companies to make the investment and utilization of resources 

more efficient. 

In terms of MedTech, Compal is gradually showing achievements in the field of advanced medical equipment, 

including: the investment in Aco Healthcare on its portable ultrasound solutions has obtained FDA certification 

in the United States and TFDA certification in Taiwan, the AI brainwave detection equipment of HippoScreen is 

helpful  in  the  treatment  and  diagnosis  of  depression  and  is  currently  undergoing  clinical  trials,  General  Life 

Biotechnology which is a blood glucose cholesterol and uric acid reagent factory has achieved stable profitability 

and  plans  to  establish  a  new  factory  in  Indonesia,  and  Compal  internal  medical  team  has  developed  a 

radiofrequency ablation system to collaborate  with National Taiwan University Hospital to jointly establish a 

treatment training center. In addition, Rueifang Hospital, a collaboration between Compal and New Taipei City, 

will begin construction this year. It combines daycare and long-term care services, and will become a practical 

application field for Compal's smart medical products in the future. 

Progress of Corporate Sustainability 

On the corporate sustainability, Compal continues to improve its various ESG work. In terms of the environment, 

we have introduced digital tools with upgraded the air conditioning and power systems in the factories, and 

introduced  smart  meter  settings  and  energy  intelligence  monitoring  platforms  to  further  help  achieving  the 

carbon reduction goals. In the green supply chain project, we assist suppliers in establishing carbon management 

information platforms in a "big-leading-small" manner to help the quantification and integration of supply chain 

carbon information. In terms of the society, Compal has launched the DEI project, committed to establishing the 

workplace awareness of Diversity, Equity and Inclusion, and creating a diverse and happy workplace. As for social 

feedback, Compal has long collaborated with Hsu Chauing Social Welfare Charity Foundation to invest in cultural 

education and public welfare, which has been highly recognized by the outside world. In 2023, we were honored 

to receive  the  "Social Education Contribution Award" from the  Ministry  of Education and  the  "Social Service 

Award" from the Library Association of the Republic of China. In terms of corporate governance enhancement, 

Compal amended  its Corporate  Governance  Best Practice  Principles in 2023, added a diversity policy for the 

composition of the board of directors, and appointed external professional independent institutions to conduct 

external  evaluations  of  board  performance.  We  have  comprehensively  promoted  the  issue  of  corporate 

sustainability,  allowing  Compal  to  significantly  improve  its  sustainability  performance  in  the  evaluations  of 

external ESG organizations (such as S&P CSA, MSCI ESG, ISS ESG and Sustainalytics ESG Risk). In 2023, Compal 

was once again selected by the Taiwan Institute for Sustainable Energy as one of the "Top 100 Model Sustainable 

Enterprises in Taiwan", which is a recognition of Compal's continued investment in sustainability work. 

Future Outlook and Plans 

Looking ahead, although market research institutions are looking forward to a recovery of the industry in 2024, 

5 

 
their estimates are relatively conservative. The expectation of an economic soft landing indicates that there are 

still  significant  challenges  and  uncertainties  in  the  market  development  this  year.  In  such  an  environment, 

Compal's business priority, in addition to continuing our profit-focused strategy, is to implement the following 

three plans.   

On  the  operations  side,  we  will  continue  to  invest  in  digital  projects  on  the  basis  of  automation,  carry  out 

comprehensive  intelligent  transformation,  and  further  strengthen  Compal's  operational  resilience.  On  the 

technology side, especially the application of AI technology will have a revolutionary impact on the industry. 

Compal's deployment in AI is not only widespread in servers, laptops, mobile phones, wearable devices, medical 

products,  etc.,  but  also  the  application  of  AI  capabilities  into  smart  production  and  manufacturing.  Our 

investment  and  layout  in  AI  will  definitely  not  fall  behind.  On  the  growth  side,  a  solid  foundation  has  been 

established for Compal's five emerging businesses in recent years. Looking ahead, in addition to organic growth, 

we will actively take external M&A opportunities to accelerate the growth momentum further. At the same time, 

we will effectively utilize external resources to combine with our core capabilities to create a synergistic effect 

and long-term value for the company. 

Finally, we would like to once again thank all shareholders for your long-term support to Compal, and we wish 

you all peace and good health, and prosperity in everything! 

Chairman: Sheng-Hsiung Hsu (Rock Hsu) 

CEO: Chung-Pin Wong (Martin Wong) 

Head of Accounting: Cheng-Chiang Wang (Jack Wang) 

6 

 
 
 
 
 
 
II. Company Profile 

2.1 

Date of Incorporation: June 1, 1984 

2.2 

Company History 

■   Company history in the past two years: 
2022 

•  Won 8 awards at the 2022 “iF Design Awards”, ranked 10 in the iF Global Innovation Companies 

Ranking. 

• 

• 

Selected into the “TIP Customized Environmental Sustainability Dividend +Index”. 

Selected to take part in the CDP climate change program for 9 consecutive years (2014-2022). In 

2022, received a score of B in the CDP climate change and were rated at the management level 

for the water questionnaire. 

•  Ranked among the top 21%-35% in the TWSE-listed companies in the 8th round of "Corporate 

Governance Evaluation” organized by Taiwan Stock Exchange and Taipei Exchange. 

•  Ranked 4th in CommonWealth Magazine’s “Top-2000 Manufacturers”. 
 
 

Selected into the FTSE4GOOD Index and the FTSE4GOOD TIP Taiwan ESG Index. 

Selected as a constituent stock of “Taiwan High Salary 100 Index” and “Taiwan Employment 99 

Index”. 

  Ranked 317th on the Fortune Global 500. 
  Ranked 1345th on the Forbes Global 2000. 
  Ranked the Gold Award in the Technology R&D of 2022 Happiness Enterprise online voting by 

1111. 

• 

The Company acquired Poindus Systems Corp. (Poindus) through tender offer to expand 

Industrial PC business. 

• 

The Company signed the contract of “New Taipei City RuiFang District Medical & Long-Term Care 

Facility BOT+BTO” with New Taipei City Government. 

• 

The Company obtained the land use rights of 40 ha (hectare) located in the Thai Binh province, 

Vietnam to further expand the production in Vietnam. 

The Company’s share capital reached TWD 44.1 billion in 2022. 

The Company’s consolidated revenue reached TWD 1,073.2 billion in 2022. 

• 

• 

2023 

•  Kinpo-Compal Group Headquarter, located in Beitou Shilin Technology Park, was officially ground 

breaking in February 2023. 

•  Selected into the FTSE4GOOD Index and the FTSE4GOOD TIP Taiwan ESG Index. 

•  Selected as a constituent stock of “Taiwan High Salary 100 Index” and “Taiwan Employment 99 

Index”. 

7 

 
 
 
 
 
•  Won 17 awards at the 2023 “iF Design Awards”. 

•  Selected into the“Taiwan Tech High Dividend Index”. 

•  Ranked among the top 21%-35% in the TWSE-listed companies in the 9th round of "Corporate 

Governance Evaluation” organized by Taiwan Stock Exchange and Taipei Exchange. 

•  Ranked 6th in CommonWealth Magazine’s “Top-2000 Manufacturers”. 

•  Ranked 420th on the Fortune Global 500. 

•  Ranked 1522th on the Forbes Global 2000. 

•  Ranked the Gold Award in the Technology R&D of 2023 Happiness Enterprise online voting by 

1111. 

•  Selected to take part in the CDP climate change program for 10 consecutive years (2014-2023). In 

2023, received a score of B in the CDP climate change and were rated at the management level for 

the water questionnaire. 

•  The Compal Sustainability report in 2023 won the Platinum Medal of Taiwan Corporate 

Sustainability Report Award of TCSA and Taiwan Top 100 Sustainability Award.. 

•  Social Education Contribution Awards by Ministry of Education Republic of China (Taiwan) and 

Ministry of Education Kaohsiung respectively. 

•  Welfare Service Award by Library Association of the Republic of China (Taiwan) in 2023 

•  The Company’s share capital reached TWD 44.1 billion in 2023. 

•  The Company’s consolidated revenue reached TWD 9,467 billion in 2023. 

2024 

•  Won 20 awards at the 2024 “iF Design Awards”. 

•  Selected into the FTSE4GOOD Index and the FTSE4GOOD TIP Taiwan ESG Index. 

•  Selected as a constituent stock of “Taiwan High Salary 100 Index” and “Taiwan Employment 99 

Index”. 

•  Selected into the“Taiwan Tech High Dividend Index”. 

■   Any changes to the management rights, significant changes of the management mode or 

business content, and other important matters that can affect shareholders' equity and their 

impact on the Company in the most recent year and up to the date of printing of the annual 

report: None. 

8 

 
 
 
 
 
III. Corporate Governance Report 

3.1 

Organization 

3.1.1  Organizational Chart (As of March 1st, 2024)   

Shareholders 

Board of Directors 

Sustainability 
Committee 

Audit Office 

Remuneration 
Committee 

Audit Committee 

Risk Management 
Committee 

President’s Office 

Personnel Evaluation Committee 

Top Management Committee 

Digital Transformation 
Committee 

Investment Planning and 
Management Office 

Legal Affairs Office 

Insider Trading Prevention Office 

Digital Transformation Office 

ESG Office 

Occupational Safety and Health 
Office 

P
C
B
G

G
O
B
G

S
D
B
G

F
i
n
a
n
c
i

a

l

G
r
o
u
p

A
c
c
o
u
n
t
i
n
g
G
r
o
u
p

H
R
a
n
d
A
D
M
G
r
o
u
p

9 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
3.1.2  Major Corporate Functions   

Department 

Functions 

President’s Office 

Responsible for the Company’s operations 

Risk Management Committee 

Implements risk management related affairs 

Sustainability Committee 

Promotes and executes sustainability-related plans 

Auditing Office 

Conducts internal audits 

Investment Planning and 
Management Office 

Responsible for investment-related activities 

Legal Affairs Office 

Handles the Company’s legal affairs 

Insider Trading Prevention 
Office 

Implements preventive measures against insider trading 

Digital Transformation Office 

Promotes and executes digital transformation projects 

ESG Office 

Promotes and executes ESG-related affairs 

Occupational Safety and Health 
Office 

Implementing a comprehensive occupational health and safety 
program 

PCBG 

GOBG 

SDBG 

Responsible for the R&D, production, quality control and sale of PCs 
and other related products 

Responsible for production, quality control, and worldwide operation 
affairs 

Responsible for the R&D, production, quality control, and the sale of 
smart devices 

Accounting Group 

Handles accounting, share administration, and funding affairs 

Financial Group 

Responsible for the Company's financial planning, capital scheduling, 
and payment controlling. 

HR and Administration Group 

Responsible for human resources, training, education, employee 
relations, general affairs, and building management 

10 

 
 
 
 
 
Directors and Management Team 

3.2 
3.2.1  Directors 

Title/ 
Name/ 
Nationality (Note 
1, 2) 

Gender/ 
Age 

Elected 
Date 

Term 

First 
Elected 
Date 

Shareholding at the 
election date 

Current shareholding 

Shares held by spouse and 
underage children 
Current shareholding 

Shares held by proxy 

Major career/academic 
achievements 

Shareholding 

Shareholding 

Shareholding 

Shareholding 

Shares 

Percentage 

Shares 

Percentage 

Shares 

Percentage 

Shares 

Percentage 

(%) 

(%) 

(%) 

(%) 

Chairman 
Sheng-Hsiung 
Hsu 

Male 
81-90 

2021.8.27 

3 
years 

1984.04.16 

8,975,401 

0.20% 

8,975,401 

0.20% 

17,107,025 

0.39% 

0 

0.00% 

Vice-Chairman 
Jui-Tsung Chen 

Male 
66-80 

2021.8.27 

3 
years 

1992.04.30 

35,352,587 

0.80% 

35,352,587 

0.80% 

1,069,405 

0.02% 

0 

0.00% 

Director 
Binpal 
Investment Co., 
Ltd. 
Representative:     
Wen-Being Hsu 

Director 
Kinpo 
Electronics, Inc. 

- 

Male 
81-90 

- 

Representative:   
Chieh-Li Hsu 

Male 
36-50 

Director 
Charng-Chyi Ko 

Male 
81-90 

2018.6.22 

5,000,000 

0.11% 

5,000,000 

0.11% 

1984.04.16 

5,000,000 

0.11% 

5,000,000 

0.11% 

1990.06.22 

151,628,692 

3.44% 

151,628,692 

3.44% 

0 

0 

0 

0.00% 

0.00% 

0.00% 

2020.07.21 

4,117,569 

0.09% 

4,117,569 

0.09% 

631 

0.00% 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0.00% 

0.00% 

0.00% 

0.00% 

2021.8.27 

3 
years 

2021.8.27 

3 
years 

3 
years 

2021.8.27 

1984.04.16 

7,896,867 

0.18% 

7,896,867 

0.18% 

30,645 

0.00% 

0 

0.00% 

Co-Founder of Compal 
Electronics, Inc. 
Honorary Doctorate, 
National Taiwan Normal 
University 
Chair of Kinpo Electronics, 
Inc. 
Honorary Doctorate, 
National Cheng Kung 
University 
Chair of Arcadyan 
Technology Corp. 

Co-Founder of Compal 
Electronics, Inc. 
National Tao-Yuan Sr. 
Vocational Agricultural and 
Industrial School 
Director of BAOTEK, Inc. 

Master of International 
Business, Waseda 
University, Japan 
Chair and President of 
AcBel Polytech Inc. 

Co-Founder of Compal 
Electronics, Inc. 
Bachelor of Business Dept.,   
National Taiwan University 
PhD, Lincoln University, USA 
Chair of Taiwan Biotech Co., 
Ltd. 

April 2, 2024 

Spouse or relatives of second degree or 
closer acting as Directors, Supervisors, or 
department heads 

Title 

Name 

Relationship 

Selected 

Current 

Position at 

COMPAL and 

Other 
Companies 

(Note 5) 

Director 
Director 

Sheng-Chieh 
Hsu 
Chieh-Li Hsu 

Brother’s 
father and 
son   

(Note 5) 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

(Note 5) 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

(Note 5) 

Chairman 

Sheng-Hsiung 
Hsu 

father and 
son   

(Note 5) 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

11 

 
 
 
 
Title/ 
Name/ 
Nationality (Note 
1, 2) 

Gender/ 
Age 

Elected 
Date 

Term 

First 
Elected 
Date 

Shareholding at the 
election date 

Current shareholding 

Shares held by spouse and 
underage children 
Current shareholding 

Shares held by proxy 

Major career/academic 
achievements 

Shareholding 

Shareholding 

Shareholding 

Shareholding 

Shares 

Percentage 

Shares 

Percentage 

Shares 

Percentage 

Shares 

Percentage 

(%) 

(%) 

(%) 

(%) 

Director 
Sheng-Chieh Hsu   

Male 
66-80 

3 

2021.8.27 

years  1997.05.29 

9,204,201 

0.21% 

9,204,201 

0.21% 

8,152,928 

0.18% 

(Note  4) 

(Note  4) 

Director 
Yen-Chia Chou   

Male 
66-80 

2021.8.27 

3 
years 

1987.06.13 

8,022,874 

0.18% 

8,022,874 

0.18% 

2,502,768 

0.06% 

0 

0.00% 

Director 
Chung-Pin Wong 

Male 
51-65 

2021.8.27 

3 
years 

2007.06.15 

6,618,618 

0.15% 

6,618,618 

0.15% 

1,398 

0.00% 

0 

0.00% 

Director 
Chiung-Chi Hsu 

Male 
51-65 

2021.8.27 

3 
years 

1994.04.23 

2,117,731 

0.05% 

2,117,731 

0.05% 

30,000 

0.00% 

0 

0.00% 

Director 
Ming-Chih Chang 

Male 
51-65 

2021.8.27 

Director 
Anthony Peter 
Bonadero 

Male 
51-65 

2021.8.27 

Director 
Sheng-Hua Peng 

Male 
51-65 

2021.8.27 

3 
years 

3 
years 

3 
years 

Independent 
Director 
Min-Chih Hsuan 

Male 
66-80 

2021.8.27 

3 
years 

2018.6.22 

1,919,489 

0.04% 

1,919,489 

0.04% 

2018.6.22 

0 

0.00% 

0 

0.00% 

2018.6.22 

835,000 

0.02% 

835,000 

0.02% 

0 

0 

0 

0.00% 

0 

0.00% 

0.00% 

0 

0.00% 

0.00% 

0 

0.00% 

2012.6.22 

0 

0.00% 

0 

0.00% 

0 

0.00% 

0 

0.00% 

Bachelor of Architectural 
Dept., Tam- Kang University 
Director of Kinpo 
Electronics Inc. 

Bachelor of Geology Dept. 
National Taiwan University 
Director of Kinpo 
Electronics Inc. 

Master of Management 
Science, National Chiao-
Tung University 
Chair of Compal Broadband 
Networks, Inc. 

Master of Golden Gate 
University, San Francisco, 
USA     
Director of I PAO Bearing 
Co., Ltd. 

Electrical Engineering Dept., 
Ming Chi Institute of 
Technology 
Director of Mactech Co., 
Ltd. 

Texas A&M University   
Executive Vice-President of 
Auscom Engineering Inc. 

Master of Electronics 
Engineering, National 
Taiwan University 
Director of Arcadyan 
Technology Corp. 

Bachelor of Electrical 
Engineering Dept., National 
Chiao Tung University 
Chair and President of 
United Microelectronics 
Corp. 

Selected 

Current 

Position at 

COMPAL and 

Other 
Companies 

Spouse or relatives of second degree or 
closer acting as Directors, Supervisors, or 
department heads 

Title 

Name 

Relationship 

(Note 5) 

Chairman 

Sheng-Hsiung 
Hsu 

Brothers 

(Note 5) 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

(Note 5) 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

(Note 5) 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

(Note 5) 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

(Note 5) 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

(Note 5) 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

(Note 5) 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

12 

 
 
 
 
Title/ 
Name/ 
Nationality (Note 
1, 2) 

Gender/ 
Age 

Elected 
Date 

Term 

First 
Elected 
Date 

Shareholding at the 
election date 

Current shareholding 

Shares held by spouse and 
underage children 
Current shareholding 

Shares held by proxy 

Major career/academic 
achievements 

Shareholding 

Shareholding 

Shareholding 

Shareholding 

Shares 

Percentage 

Shares 

Percentage 

Shares 

Percentage 

Shares 

Percentage 

(%) 

(%) 

(%) 

(%) 

Independent 
Director 
Duei Tsai 

Male 
66-80 

2021.8.27 

3 
years 

Independent 
Director 
Wen-Chung Shen 

Male 
66-80 

2021.8.27 

3 
years 

2012.6.22 

0 

0.00% 

0 

0.00% 

0 

0.00% 

0 

0.00% 

1998.4.8 

2,836,000 

0.06% 

2,836,000 

0.06% 

2,315,000 

0.05% 

0 

0.00% 

Note: 1. Except for Director Anthony Peter Bonadero, who is a US citizen, the rest of the directors are ROC nationals. 

2. The Chairman, Chief Strategy Officer and President of the Company are not the same person, spouses, or related to each other. 

3. Wen-Chung Shen served as Director from April 22, 1998 to June 22, 2018. 

4. Director Sheng-Chieh Hsu held 2,578,000 shares (0.06%) through proxies. 

Ph.D., Electrical 
Engineering, National 
Taiwan University 
Independent Director of 
Taiwan High Speed Rail 
Corporation 
Bachelor of Electrical 
Engineering Dept., National 
Taiwan University 

Director of Compal 
Electronics, Inc. 

Selected 

Current 

Position at 

COMPAL and 

Other 
Companies 

Spouse or relatives of second degree or 
closer acting as Directors, Supervisors, or 
department heads 

Title 

Name 

Relationship 

(Note 5) 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

(Note 5) 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

5. Selected Current Positions as below:   

Title 

Name 

Chairman  Sheng-Hsiung Hsu 

Selected Current Positions 
Chairman:  Kinpo Electronics,  Inc.,  Cal-Comp Electronics(Thailand)  Public  Company Limited,  Cal-Comp  Electronics  and communications  Co.,  Ltd., Gempal 
Technology Corp., Panpal Technology Corp., Teleport Access Services, Inc., Kinpo Group Management Consultant Company, Hong Ji Capital Co., 
Ltd., Hong Jin Investment Co., Ltd., NTNU Innovation Investment Holding Company, Compal Electronics Technology (Kunshan) Co., Ltd., Compal 
Information  (Kunshan)  Co.,  Ltd.,  Compal  Information  Technology  (Kunshan)  Co.,  Ltd.,  Compal  Digital  Technology  (Kunshan)  Co.,  Ltd.,  Compal 
Electronics (Chengdu) Co., Ltd., Compal Electronics (ChongQing) Co., Ltd., Compal Electronics, (China) Co., Ltd., Compal Optoelectronics (Kunshan) 
Co.,  Ltd.,  Compal  Display  Electronics  (Kunshan)  Co.,  Ltd.,  Kunshan  Botai  Electronics  Co.,  Ltd.,  Compal  Investment  (Sichuan)  Co.,  Ltd.,  Compal 
Investment (Jiangsu) Co., Ltd., Compal Management (Chengdu) Co., Ltd., Kinpo Electronics (China) Co., Ltd., Cal-Comp Precision Holding Co., Ltd., 
Cal-Comp Semiconductor, Ltd. 

Managing Director: Taiwan Biotech Co., Ltd. 
Director: Crownpo Technology Inc., Compal System Trading (Kunshan) Co., Ltd., Cal-Comp Optical Electronics (Suzhou) Co., Ltd., Ascendant Private Equity 
Investment Ltd., Billion Sea Holdings Ltd., Big Chance International Co., Ltd., Cal-Comp Electronics (USA) Co., Ltd., Cal-Comp Electronics de Mexico 
Co. S.A. de C.V., Cal-Comp Precision (Philippines), Inc., Cal-Comp Precision (Singapore) Limited, Cal-Comp Precision (Thailand) Limited, Cal-Comp 
USA (San Diego), Co., Inc., Center Mind International Co., Ltd., Compal Display Holding (HK) Limited, Compal Electronics (Holding) Ltd., Compal 
Electronics International Ltd., Compal International Ltd., Compal International Holding (HK) Limited, Compal International Holding Co., Ltd., Compal 
Mexico Electromex, S.A. de C.V., Compal Rayonnant Holdings Ltd., Confiar Land Corp., Core Profit Holdings Ltd., Flight Global Holding Inc., Fortune 
Way  Technology  Corp.,  Goal  Reach  Enterprises  Ltd.,  HengHao  Holdings  A  Co.,  Ltd.,  HengHao  Holdings  B  Co.,  Ltd.,  High  Shine  Industrial  Corp., 

13 

 
 
 
Title 

Name 

Selected Current Positions 

Intelligent  Universal  Enterprise  Ltd.,  Jenpal  International  Ltd.,  Just  International  Ltd.,  Kinpo  Electronics  (Philippines),  Inc.,  Kinpo  International 
(Singapore)  Pte.  Ltd.,  Kinpo  International  Ltd.,  Lipo  Holding  Co.,  Ltd.,  Prospect  Fortune  Group  Ltd.,  Prisco  International  Co.,  Ltd.,  Ranashe 
International Ltd., Smart International Trading Ltd. 

Group CEO: Kinpo Electronics, Inc. 
President: Kinpo Group Management Consultant Company, Cal-Comp Precision Holding Co., Ltd. 
Other: Honorary Chair of Chinese National Federation of Industries, Honorary Chair of Importers and Exporters Association of Taipei, Honorary Chair of The 
Third Wednesday Club, Policy Consultant of Taiwan Electrical and Electronic Manufacturers' Association., Chair of China Productivity Center, Vice Chair 
of Straits Exchange Foundation, Vice-Chair of Sinocon Industrial Standards Foundation   

Chairman:  Arcadyan  Technology  Corporation,  Ripal  Optotronics  Co.,  Ltd.,  Palcom  International  Corporation,  General  Life  Biotechnology  Co.,  Ltd.,  ARCE 
Therapeutics,  Inc.,  UniCore  Biomedical  Co.,  Ltd.,  Aco  Healthcare  Co.,  Ltd.,  Raypal  Biomedical  Co.,  Ltd.,  River  Regeneration  and  Rejuvenation 
Biotechnology Co. Ltd., Kinpo&Compal Group Assets Development Corporation, Compal Ruifang Health Assets Development Corporation, Ray-
Kwong Medical Management Consulting Co., Ltd., Compal System Trading (Kunshan) Co., Ltd., Compal Smart Device (Chongqing) Co., Ltd., Compal 
Smart Device India Private Limited. 

Director: Compal Broadband Networks, Inc., Mactech Co., Ltd., HengHao Technology Co. Ltd., UNICOM GLOBAL, INC., Kinpo Group Management Consultant 
Company, Phoenix Innovation Venture Capital Co., Ltd., Compal Electronics Technology (Kunshan) Co., Ltd., Compal Information (Kunshan) Co., 
Ltd., Compal Information Technology (Kunshan) Co., Ltd., Compal Digital Technology (Kunshan) Co., Ltd., Compal Electronics (Chengdu) Co., Ltd., 
Compal  Electronics  (ChongQing)  Co.,  Ltd.,  Compal  Electronics,  (China)  Co.,  Ltd.,  Compal  Optoelectronics  (Kunshan)  Co.,  Ltd.,  Compal  Display 
Electronics (Kunshan) Co., Ltd., Compal Networking (Kunshan) Co., Ltd., Kunshan Botai Electronics Co., Ltd., Compal Investment (Sichuan) Co., Ltd., 
Compal Investment (Jiangsu) Co., Ltd., Compal Management (Chengdu) Co., Ltd., Compal (Vietnam) Co., Ltd., Compal Development & Management 
(Vietnam) Co., Ltd., Ascendant Private Equity Investment Ltd., Arcadyan Holding (BVI) Corp., Arch Holding (BVI) Corp., Billion Sea Holdings Ltd., Big 
Chance International Co., Ltd., Bizcom Electronics, Inc., Center Mind International Co., Ltd., Compal Americas (US) Inc., Compal Display Holding 
(HK) Limited, Compal Electronics International Ltd., Compal Electronics N.A. Inc., Compal Electronics (Holding) Ltd., Compal Electronics (Vietnam) 
Co., Ltd., Compal International Ltd., Compal International Holding Co., Ltd., Compal International Holding (HK) Limited, Compal Rayonnant Holdings 
Ltd.,  Compal  USA  (Indiana),  Inc.,  Compalead  Electronics  B.V.,  Compal  Wise  Electronic  (Vietnam)  Co.,  Ltd.,  Core  Profit  Holdings  Ltd.,  Etrade 
Management Co., Ltd., Flight Global Holding Inc., Forever Young Technology Inc., Fortune Way Technology Corp., Giant Rank Trading Ltd., Goal 
Reach Enterprises Ltd., High Shine Industrial Corp., Intelligent Universal Enterprise Ltd., Jenpal International Ltd., Just International Ltd., Prospect 
Fortune  Group  Ltd.,  Prisco  International  Co.,  Ltd.,  Smart  International  Trading  Ltd.,  Sinoprime  Global  Inc.,  Wah  Yuen  Technology  Holding  Ltd., 
Webtek Technology Co., Ltd.   
Independent Director: Powertech Technology Inc. 
Audit Committee Member: Powertech Technology Inc. 
Chief Strategy Officer: Compal Electronics, Inc. 
Other: Director of Chengdian Culture and Education Foundation 

Vice   
Chairman 

Jui-Tsung Chen 

Director 

Representative of 
Binpal Investment 

Co., Ltd.:     
Wen-Being Hsu 

Chairman: Binpal Investment Co., Ltd., Yuanbao Investment Co., Ltd. 
Director: Liu Pao Trading Co., Ltd. 

14 

 
 
Title 

Name 

Kinpo Electronics, 
Inc. 

Director 

Representative of 
Kinpo Electronics 
Inc.: Chieh-Li Hsu 

Selected Current Positions 
Director: AcBel Polytech Inc., CastleNet Technology Inc., Crownpo Technology Inc., iHELPER Inc., Norm Pacific Automation Corp., Teleport Access Services, 
Inc., XYZprinting, Inc., Kinpo Group Management Consultant Company, Cal-Comp Asset Management, Inc., Prudence Venture Investment Corp., 
NTNU Innovation Investment Holding Company 

Chairman: AcBel Polytech Inc., AcSacca Solar Energy Co., Ltd., AcTel Power Co., Ltd., AcGile EV Power Inc., KangYang New Energy Co., Ltd., AcSun Energy Inc., 
AcRay Energy Co., Ltd., AcTek Energy Co., Ltd., AcRise Power Inc., AcLeap Power Inc., Sumray Power Company, AcBel Electronic  (XIANTAO) Co., 
Ltd., AcBel Electronic (Dong Guan) Co., Ltd., AcBel Electronic (Wuhan) Co., Ltd., Shanghai Sino Hardware Electronics (Wujiang) Co., Ltd., AcAmple 
Power Pte. Ltd., Acbel Polytech Philippines, Inc., OmniOn Power (China) Co., Ltd., OmniOn Power Holdings Inc., OmniOn Power Overseas LLC, 
OmniOn Power Shanghai Co., Ltd. 

Vice-Chairman: Cal-Comp Electronics (Thailand) Public Company Limited 
Executive Director: Chongqing Tongliang District Shanghai Sino Hardware Electronics Co., Ltd., Chongqing Kanghua Metal Product Co., Ltd. 
Director:  CastleNet  Technology  Inc.,  ARCE  Therapeutics,  Inc.,  Raypal  Biomedical  Co.,  Ltd.,  VesCir  Ltd.,  XYZprinting,  Inc.,  Kinpo&Compal  Group  Assets 
Development Corporation, Compal Ruifang Health Assets Development Corporation, Ray-Kwong Medical Management Consulting Co., Ltd., Melvita 
Taiwan Ltd., Shangbao Enterprise Inc., Ginza Sakoh Taiwan Co., Ltd., NKG Advanced Intelligence and Technology Development (Yue Yang) Co., Ltd., 
LIZ Electronics (Nantong) Co., Ltd., Cal-Comp Precision Holding Co., Ltd., ABB Lineage Power Mexico, S. de R.L. de C.V., Acbel (USA) Polytech Inc., 
Acbel Polytech (Ireland) Limited, AcBel Polytech (SAMOA) Investment Inc., Acbel Polytech (Singapore) Pte. Ltd., Acbel Polytech (UK) Limited, Acbel 
Polytech Holdings Inc., AcBel Polytech International Inc., AcBel Polytech Japan Inc., Cal-Comp Electronics (USA) Co., Ltd., Cal-Comp Electronics de 
Mexico  Co.,  S.A.  de  C.V.,  Cal-comp Industria De  Semicondutores  S.A.,  Cal-Comp  Precision (Malaysia)  SDN.  BHD.,  Cal-Comp  Precision (Thailand) 
Limited,  Cal-Comp  USA  (San  Diego),  Co.,  Inc.,  CK  Holdings  Inc.,  CSA  Holdings  Inc.,  Lineage  Power  Matamoros,  S.A.  de  C.V.,  OmniOn  Power 
(Singapore) Pte. Ltd., OmniOn Power Inc., Power Station Holdings Ltd., Cal-Comp Semiconductor, Ltd., Target Gain Corporation 

Supervisor: Teleport Access Services, Inc., Kinpo Group Management Consultant Company, Full Power Investment Co., Ltd 
Chief Strategy Officer: Cal-Comp Electronics and Communications Co., Ltd. 
President: AcBel Polytech Inc., Kinpo&Compal Group Assets Development Corporation, AcGile EV Power Inc., AcBel Electronic (XIANTAO) Co., Ltd., AcBel 

Electronic(Dong Guan) Co., Ltd., AcBel Electronic (Wuhan) Co., Ltd., Acbel (USA) Polytech Inc., Acbel Polytech Philippines, Inc. 

Other: Vice-Chair of Taiwan Electrical and Electronic Manufacturers' Association, Director of Chinese National Federation of Industries, Managing Director 
of Japan-Taiwan Exchange Association, Managing Director of Importers and Exporters Association of Taipei, Managing Director of Monte Jade Science 
and Technology Association (Taiwan), Director of The Third Wednesday Club, Director of Epoch Foundation. 

Branch Manager: AcSacca Solar Energy Co. Ltd. Changhua Branch. 

15 

 
Title 

Name 

Director 

Charng-Chyi Ko 

Selected Current Positions 
Chairman: Taiwan Biotech Co., Ltd., All For Health Biotech Co., Ltd., Evergene Biotech Industrial Co., Ltd., T.B.C. Development and Construction Co., Ltd., Weck 
Tech Biotech Co., Ltd., Global BioParma Ltd., Taiwan Veterans Pharmaceutical Co., Ltd., Aseptic Innovative Medicine Co., Ltd., Young & Health Care 
Resorts Inc., Long Yee Investment Co. Ltd., Taiwan Venture Capital Co., Ltd., Yinfeng International, Inc., Taiwan Chariston AMC Corp., Ltd, Twin Luck 
Global Company Ltd. 

Vice-Chairman: OmniHealth Group, Inc. 
Director: Kinpo Electronics, Inc., Chang Yao Technology Inc., Genhealth Pharma Co., Ltd., All Information Inc., Taiwan Carefor Home Pharmacy Co., Ltd., Gold 

Precision Ltd., KKXC Integrated Management Holding (CYPRUS) Ltd., Optics Lab Inc., Synpharm, Inc. 

Supervisor: Teleport Access Services, Inc., Sunny Special Dyeing & Finishing Co., Ltd. 
Other: Chair of Yang Bi Li Education Foundation of Management, Director of Health, Welfare & Environment Foundation, Managing Supervisor of Cross-Strait 

Health Care and Leisure Activities Association   

Chairman: Integrate Investment Corp. 
Director:  Cal-Comp  Electronics  (Thailand)  Public  Company  Limited,  Cal-Comp  Electronics  and  communications  Co.,  Ltd.,  Kinpo&Compal  Group  Assets 

Director 

Sheng-Chieh Hsu 

Development Corporation, Kinpo Electronics (China) Co., Ltd., Kinpo International Ltd.   

Director 

Yen-Chia Chou 

Director 

Chung-Pin Wong 

Supervisor: Gempal Technology Corp., Panpal Technology Corp., Hong Ji Capital Co., Ltd., Hong Jin Investment Co., Ltd. 
Chairman of Development Executive Committee: Kinpo&Compal Group Assets Development Corporation 
Chairman: Sceptre Industry Co., Ltd. 
Director: Micro Metal Electronics Co., Ltd. 
Supervisor: Full Power Investment Co., Ltd. 
President: Sceptre Industry Co., Ltd. 
Chairman:  Compal  Broadband  Networks,  Inc.,  Poindus  System  Corp.,  Starmems  Semiconductor  Corp.,  Compal  Healthcare  and  Technology  Ltd.,  HengHao 
Technology  Co.  Ltd.,  Rayonnant  Technology  Co.,  Ltd.,  HippoScreen  Neurotech  Corp.,  Shennona  Co.,  Ltd.,  UNICOM  GLOBAL,  INC.,  Compal  USA 
(Indiana), Inc., Wah Yuen Technology Holding Ltd.   

Executive Director: Compower Global Service Co., Ltd. 
Director: Arcadyan Technology Corporation, Mactech Co., Ltd., Gempal Technology Corp., Panpal Technology Corp., Taiwan Sanga Co., Ltd., Ripal Optotronics 
Co., Ltd., Infinno Technology Corp., General Life Biotechnology Co., Ltd., ARCE Therapeutics, Inc., UniCore Biomedical Co., Ltd., Aco Healthcare Co., 
Ltd., Raypal Biomedical Co., Ltd., Kinpo&Compal Group Assets Development Corporation, Compal Ruifang Health Assets Development Corporation, 
Kinpo Group Management Consultant Company, Hong Ji Capital Co., Ltd., Hong Jin Investment Co., Ltd., Compal System Trading (Kunshan) Co., Ltd., 
Compal Information Technology (Kunshan) Co., Ltd., Compal Information (Kunshan) Co., Ltd., Compal Electronics Technology (Kunshan) Co., Ltd., 
Compal Electronics (Chengdu) Co., Ltd., Compal Electronics (ChongQing) Co., Ltd., Compal Digital Technology (Kunshan) Co., Ltd., Compal Investment 
(Sichuan)  Co.,  Ltd.,  Compal  Management  (Chengdu)  Co.,  Ltd.,  Compal  Smart  Device  (Chongqing)  Co.,  Ltd.,  Allied  Power  Holding  Corp.,  Auscom 
Engineering Inc., Bizcom Electronics, Inc., Compal Connector Manufacture Ltd., HengHao Holdings A Co., Ltd., HengHao Holdings B Co., Ltd., Primetek 
Enterprises Ltd., Shennona Corporation, Sirqul Inc.   

Supervisor: Hong Ya Technology Corporation 
President: Compal Electronics, Inc., Gempal Technology Corp., Panpal Technology Corp., Hong Ji Capital Co., Ltd., Hong Jin Investment Co., Ltd. 
Sustainability Committee Member: Compal Electronics, Inc. 
Risk Management Committee Member: Compal Electronics, Inc. 
Branch Manager: Compal Electronics, Inc. Kaohsiung Branch 

16 

 
Title 

Name 

Director 

Chiung-Chi Hsu 

Chairman: E-Bow Bearing Co., Ltd., Full Power Investment Co., Ltd. 
Director: Juan Hsin Bao Hardware co., Ltd., Jin Yongxiang co., Ltd. 
Chairman: FIPOLL Electronics (Chongqing) Co., Ltd. 
Director: Mactech Co., Ltd., Panpal Technology Corp., Kunshan Botai Electronics Co., Ltd., CGS Technology (Poland) Sp. z o.o., Compal Europe (Poland) Sp. z 

Selected Current Positions 

Director  Ming-Chih Chang 

Director 

Anthony Peter 
Bonadero 

Director 

Sheng-Hua Peng 

o.o. 

President: Compal System Trading (Kunshan) Co., Ltd., Compal Information Technology (Kunshan) Co., Ltd., Compal Information (Kunshan) Co., Ltd., Compal 
Electronics  Technology (Kunshan)  Co., Ltd.,  Compal  Electronics (Chengdu)  Co., Ltd.,  Compal Electronics (ChongQing)  Co.,  Ltd.,  Compal Digital 
Technology (Kunshan) Co., Ltd., Compal Wireless Communications (Nanjing) Co., Ltd., Compal Digital Communications (Nanjing) Co., Ltd., FIPOLL 
Electronics (Chongqing) Co., Ltd., Compal Communications (Nanjing) Co., Ltd., Kunshan Botai Electronics Co., Ltd., Compower Global Service Co., 
Ltd., Compal Investment (Sichuan) Co., Ltd., Compal Management (Chengdu) Co., Ltd. 

Executive Vice-President: Compal Electronics, Inc. 
Executive Vice-President: Auscom Engineering Inc. 
Chief Sustainability Officer of ESG Office: Compal Electronics, Inc. 
Chairman: Compal Wireless Communications (Nanjing) Co., Ltd., Compal Digital Communications (Nanjing) Co., Ltd., HANHELT Communications (Nanjing) 

Co., Ltd., Compal Communications (Nanjing) Co., Ltd. 

Director: Arcadyan Technology Corporation, Gempal Technology Corp., Palcom International Corporation, Ripal Optotronics Co., Ltd., UniCore Biomedical Co., 
Ltd., Hong Ji Capital Co., Ltd., Hong Jin Investment Co., Ltd., Compal Optoelectronics (Kunshan) Co., Ltd., Compal Display Electronics (Kunshan) Co., 
Ltd., Compal Electronics, (China) Co., Ltd., Compal Smart Device (Chongqing) Co., Ltd., Compal Investment (Jiangsu) Co., Ltd., Bizcom Electronics, 
Inc., Compal Smart Device India Private Limited. 

Supervisor: General Life Biotechnology Co., Ltd. 
President:  Palcom  International  Corporation,  Compal  Investment  (Jiangsu)  Co.,  Ltd.,  Compal  Display  Electronics  (Kunshan)  Co.,  Ltd.,  HANHELT 

Communications (Nanjing) Co., Ltd., Compal Smart Device (Chongqing) Co., Ltd. 

Executive Vice-President: Compal Electronics, Inc. 
Chairman:  Clientron  Corp.,  Taiwan  Memory  Company,  Fusionvax,  Inc.,  TC-1  Culture  Fund,  Zhi  Cheng  Retro-style  EV-mobility  Design  Co.,  Ltd.,  Vital  First 

Investment Corporation, Maxima Ventures II, Inc. 

Independent 
Director 

Min Chih Hsuan 

Director: SIPP, Inc., Meribank Biotech Co., Ltd., Meridigen Biotech Co., Ltd., Htsensortek co., Ltd., Allied Focus Holding Corporation (Seychelles), Angeluca 
Science Ltd. (Republic of Seychelles), Bohe Biopharma Global Corporation (Cayman), Moral Express Holding Corporation (Seychelles), Orilitia 
Biopharma Limited (Hong Kong), Pacgen Biopharmaceuticals Corporation (Canada)   

Independent 
Director 

Duei Tsai 

Remuneration Committee Member: Compal Electronics, Inc. 
Audit Committee Member: Compal Electronics, Inc. 
Risk Management Committee Member: Compal Electronics, Inc. 
Director: Daai Satellite TV Co., Ltd. 
Independent Director: Taiwan High Speed Rail Corporation, TTY Biopharm Company Ltd. 
Independent Director for Public Welfare: Starlux Airlines Co., Ltd. 
Remuneration Committee Member: Compal Electronics, Inc., Taiwan High Speed Rail Corporation, TTY Biopharm Company Ltd., Starlux Airlines Co., Ltd. 
Audit Committee Member: Compal Electronics, Inc., Taiwan High Speed Rail Corporation, TTY Biopharm Company Ltd., Starlux Airlines Co., Ltd. 
Sustainability Committee Member: Compal Electronics, Inc., TTY Biopharm Company Ltd. 

17 

 
Title 

Name 

Selected Current Positions 

Independent 
Director 

Wen-Chung Shen 

Risk Management Committee Member: Compal Electronics, Inc. 
Nominating Committee Member: Taiwan High Speed Rail Corporation, 
Corporate Governance Committee Member: Taiwan High Speed Rail Corporation, 
Chairman: Her Tuo Co., Ltd. 
Remuneration Committee Member: Compal Electronics, Inc. 
Audit Committee Member: Compal Electronics, Inc. 
Sustainability Committee Member: Compal Electronics, Inc. 
Risk Management Committee Member: Compal Electronics, Inc. 

18 

 
▓ Major shareholders of the Company’s corporate shareholders 

Name of corporate shareholder 

Kinpo Electronics, Inc. 

Major shareholders of the corporate shareholder (Note) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. (8.26%), Panpal Technology Corp. (4.62%), GEBO Limited (3.00%), Ho Bao Investment Co., Ltd. (2.00%), Ruey Shinn 
Co., Ltd. (1.87%), Li Chu Tsai (1.44%), UBS Taipei Branch is subject to Li Chu Tsai trust property account (1.33%), Lai Shun Shen Tsai (1.28%), 
JPMorgan Chase Bank Taipei Branch is entrusted with the safekeeping of Van Gard Emerging Market Stock Index Fund investment account of 
the manager of Van Gard Group (1.24%), JPMorgan Chase Bank N.A. Taipei Branch in Custody for Vanguard Total International Stock Index 
Fund, a series of Vanguard Star Funds (1.21%) 

Note: If the major shareholder is also a corporate entity, please refer to the following table. 

▓ Major shareholders of the Company’s major corporate shareholders   

Name of corporate shareholder 

Panpal Technology Corporation 
GEBO Limited 
Ho Bao Investment Co., Ltd. 
Ruey Shinn Co., Ltd. 

Major shareholders of corporate shareholders 

Compal Electronics, Inc. (100%) 
Li-Chu Tsai (95.39%), Chieh-Li Hsu (1.77%), Chun-Chi Hsu (1.42%), Yung-Hsu Hsu (1.42%) 
Chieh-Li Hsu (45.76%), Li-Chu Tsai (20.06%), Chun-Chi Hsu (17.09%), Yung-Hsu Hsu (17.09%) 
Hsin Chung Chen (33.34%), Hsin Tso Chen (33.33%), Hsin Yu Chen (33.33%) 

19 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
▓  Professional qualification of Directors and independence Information of Independent Directors:   

Conditions   

Name 

Professional Qualification & Experience   

Chairman 
Sheng-Hsiung Hsu 

Vice Chairman   
Jui-Tsung Chen 

Director 
Representative of Binpal 
Investment Co., Ltd.: 
  Wen-Being Hsu 
Director 
Representative of Kinpo 
Electronics Inc.:   
Chieh-Li Hsu 

Director 
Charng-Chyi Ko 

Director 
Sheng-Chieh Hsu 

Director 
Yen-Chia Chou 

Department of Chinese, Honorary Doctorate, National Taiwan Normal University 
Chairman of Kinpo Electronics Inc. and Cal-Comp Electronics (Thailand) Public Company Limited 
The  Chairman  possesses more  than  30  years  of  work  experience required  for  the  business  of  the 
Company and has not been a person of any conditions defined in the Company Act, Article 30. 
Department of Electrical Engineering, Honorary Doctorate, National Cheng Kung University 
Chairman of Arcadyan Technology Corp. and Compal Communication Inc., and Chief Strategy 
Officer of Compal 
The Vice Chairman possesses more than 40 years of work experience required for the business of 
the Company and has not been a person of any conditions defined in the Company Act, Article 30. 
National Tao-Yuan Sr. Vocational Agricultural and Industrial School 
Director of BAOTEK, Inc. 
The  Director  possesses  more  than  30  years  of  work  experience  required  for  the  business  of  the 
Company and has not been a person of any conditions defined in the Company Act, Article 30. 
IMBA, Waseda Business School 
Chairman and President of AcBel Polytech Inc. 
The  Director  possesses  more  than  20  years  of  work  experience  required  for  the  business  of  the 
Company and has not been a person of any conditions defined in the Company Act, Article 30. 
Department of Business, National Taiwan University and Doctorate Degree, University of Lincoln 
Director of Kinpo Electronics Inc. and Chairman of Taiwan Biotech Co., Ltd. 
The  Director  possesses  more  than  30  years  of  work  experience  required  for  the  business  of  the 
Company and has not been a person of any conditions defined in the Company Act, Article 30. 
Department of Architecture, Tam-Kang University 
Director of Kinpo Electronics Inc. and Cal-Comp Electronics (Thailand) Public Company Limited 
The  Director  possesses  more  than  30  years  of  work  experience  required  for  the  business  of  the 
Company and has not been a person of any conditions defined in the Company Act, Article 30. 
Department of Geosciences, National Taiwan University 
Director of Kinpo Electronics Inc. 
The  Director  possesses  more  than  30  years  of  work  experience  required  for  the  business  of  the 
Company and has not been a person of any conditions defined in the Company Act, Article 30. 

20 

Independence Status of 
Independent Directors 

No. of concurrent 
Independent 
directorships of other 
public firms held 

1 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Conditions   

Name 

Professional Qualification & Experience   

Director 
Chung-Pin Wong 

Director 
Chiung-Chi Hsu 

Director 
Ming-Chih Chang 

Director 
Anthony Peter Bonadero 

Director 
Sheng-Hua Peng 

Master of Management Science, National Chiao Tung University 
Chairman of Compal Broadband Networks, Inc. and Poindus Systems Corp., and President of 
Compal 
The  Director  possesses  more  than  30  years  of  work  experience  required  for  the  business  of  the 
Company and has not been a person of any conditions defined in the Company Act, Article 30. 
Master’s Degree, Golden Gate University, San Francisco, USA 
Director of Eb-Bow-Bearing Co., Ltd. 
The  Director  possesses  more  than  20  years  of  work  experience  required  for  the  business  of  the 
Company and has not been a person of any conditions defined in the Company Act, Article 30. 
Department of Electrical Engineering, Ming Chi University of Technology 
Director of Mactech Co., Ltd., Executive Vice President of Compal and President of LCFC (HeFei) 
Electronics Technology Co., Ltd. 
The  Director  possesses  more  than  30  years  of  work  experience  required  for  the  business  of  the 
Company and has not been a person of any conditions defined in the Company Act, Article 30. 
Texas A&M University 
Executive Vice President of Auscom Engineering Inc. 
The  Director  possesses  more  than  30  years  of  work  experience  required  for  the  business  of  the 
Company and has not been a person of any conditions defined in the Company Act, Article 30. 
Master of Science in Electrical Engineering, National Taiwan University 
Director of Arcadyan Technology Corp., Executive Vice President of Compal and Senior Vice 
President of Compal Communications, Inc. 
The  Director  possesses  more  than  20  years  of  work  experience  required  for  the  business  of  the 
Company and has not been a person of any conditions defined in the Company Act, Article 30. 

Independence Status of 
Independent Directors 

No. of concurrent 
Independent 
directorships of other 
public firms held 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

21 

 
 
 
 
 
 
Conditions   

Name 

Professional Qualification & Experience   

Honorary Doctorate, Department of Electrical Engineering, National Chiao Tung University 
Chairman, Vice Chairman, CEO, President and Honorary Vice Chairman of United Microelectronics 
Corp. 
Chairman of Faraday Technology Corp., Clientron Corp. 
The  Director  possesses  more  than  30  years  of  work  experience  required  for  the  business  of  the 
Company and has not been a person of any conditions defined in the Company Act, Article 30. 

 

 

Independent Director 
Min Chih Hsuan 

PhD, Graduate Institute of Electrical Engineering, National Taiwan University 
Independent Director of Taiwan High Speed Rail Corporation, TTY Biopharm Company Ltd. and 
Independent Director for Public Welfare of Starlux Airlines Co., Ltd. 
Part-time professor-level professional and technical personnel in the Department of Electrical 
Engineering, National Taipei University of Technology and the Department of Digital Multimedia 
Design, Kainan University; Adjunct professor at the Department of Electronics, National Taiwan 
University of Science and Technology and the Department of Electronics, Yuanzhi University. 
Government positions such as Minister of Transportation and Director of the Civil Aviation Bureau 
of the Ministry of Transportation. 
The  Director  possesses  more  than  30  years  of  work  experience  required  for  the  business  of  the 
Company and has not been a person of any conditions defined in the Company Act, Article 30. 

 

 

Department of Electrical Engineering, National Taiwan University 
Chairman of Her Tuo Co., Ltd., and Director and Executive Vice President of Compal 
The  Director  possesses  more  than  30  years  of  work  experience  required  for  the  business  of  the 
Company and has not been a person of any conditions defined in the Company Act, Article 30. 

 

 

Independent Director 
Duei Tsai 

Independent Director 
Wen-Chung Shen 

Note: Independent Directors shall indicate the fulfillment of independence criteria. 

22 

No. of concurrent 
Independent 
directorships of other 
public firms held 

3 

Independence Status of 
Independent Directors 

Compliance with 
independence criteria (note) 
Number of shares of the 
Company and shareholding 
ratio of the person or their 
spouse or relatives within 
the second degree of kinship 
(or in the name of others): 0 
shares, 0% 

Compliance with 
independence criteria (note) 
Number of shares of the 
Company and shareholding 
ratio of the person or their 
spouse or relatives within 
the second degree of kinship 
(or in the name of others): 0 
shares, 0% 

Compliance with 
independence criteria (note) 
Number of shares of the 
Company and shareholding 
ratio of the person or their 
spouse or relatives within the 
second degree of kinship (or 
in the name of others): 
5,151,000 shares, 0.11% 

 
 
 
•  These criteria include but are not limited to the following: the Director or the Director’s spouse or relatives within the second degree of kinship have not worked as directors, 

supervisors or employees of the Company or its affiliated enterprises; 

•  The Director has not assumed a position as a director, supervisor or employee of any company in a specified relationship with the Company (Regulations Governing 

Appointment of Independent Directors and Compliance Matters for Public Companies, Article 3, Paragraph 1, Sub-paragraphs 5 to 8). 

•  The Director has not received remuneration for providing business, legal, financial, accounting, or other services to the Company or its affiliates in the last 2 years. 
•  Number of shares of the Company and shareholding ratio of the person or their spouse or relatives within the second degree of kinship (or in the name of others). 

23 

 
 
 
▓  The Diversity & Independence of the Board of Directors: 

1.  The Diversity of the Board of Directors: 

(1)In accordance with the Company’s Corporate Governance Best-Practice Principles, the composition of the board of directors shall be determined by taking 

diversity. It is advisable that directors concurrently serving as company officers not exceed one-third of the total number of the board members, and that an 
appropriate policy on diversity based on the company's business operations, operating dynamics, and development needs be formulated. 
All members of the board shall have the knowledge, skills, and experience necessary to perform their duties. To achieve the ideal goal of corporate 
governance, the board of directors shall possess the following abilities: 
1.  Ability to make operational judgments. 
2.  Ability to perform accounting and financial analysis. 
3.  Ability to conduct management administration. 
4.  Ability to conduct crisis management. 
5.  Knowledge of the industry. 
6.  An international market perspective. 
7.  Ability to lead. 
8.  Ability to make policy decisions. 

24 

 
(2) Status of board member diversification:   

Core items for 
diversification 

Name of Director 

Sheng-Hsiung Hsu 

Jui-Tsung Chen 

Representative of Binpal 
Investment Co., Ltd.: 
Wen-Being Hsu   
Representative of Kinpo 
Electronics Inc.:   
Chieh-Li Hsu 
Charng-Chyi Ko 
Sheng-Chieh Hsu 

Yen-Chia Chou 

Chung-Pin Wong 

Chiung-Chi Hsu 

Ming-Chih Chang 

Anthony Peter Bonadero 

Sheng-Hua Peng 

Min-Chih Hsuan 

Duei Tsai 

Wen-Chung Shen 

Employee 
Status 
(Note 1) 

Operation 
management 

Leadership 
and decision-
making 

Knowledge 
of the industry 

International 
market 
perspective 

Risk 
Management 

Finance and 
accounting 

Investment 
M&A 

Communications 
and network 

Architecture 

V 

V 

V 

V 

V 

V 

V 

V 

V 

V   

V 
V 

V 

V 

V 

V 

V 

V 

V 

V 

V 

V 

V 

V 

V 

V 
V 

V 

V 

V 

V 

V 

V 

V 

V 

V 

V 

V 

V 

V 

V 

V 

V 

V 

V 

V 

V 

V 

V 

V 

V 

V 

V 
V 

V 

V 

V 

V 

V 

V 

V 

V 

V 

V 

V 

V 

V 

V 
V 

V 

V 

V 

V 

V 

V 

V 

V 

V 

V 

V 

V 

V 

V 

V 

V 

V 

V 

V 

V 

V 

V 

V 

V 

V 

V 

V 

V 

Industry 
Experience 
(Note 2) 

Information 
Technology 
Information 
Technology 

Consumer 
Discretionary 

Information 
Technology 

Healthcare 
Industrial 
Information 
Technology 
Information 
Technology 
Materials 
Information 
Technology 
Information 
Technology 
Information 
Technology 
Information 
Technology 
Industrial 
Information 
Technology 

Note: 1. Directors Jui-Tsung Chen, Chung-Pin Wong, Ming-Chih Chang and Sheng-Hua Peng have the status of employees of the company, and directors Chieh-Li Hsu and Anthony Peter Bonadero 

have the status of employees of the subsidiaries. 

2. The GICS Level 1 sectors: Energy, Materials, Industrials, Consumer Discretionary, Consumer Staples, Healthcare, Financials, Information Technology, Communication Services, Utilities, and 

Real Estate. 

25 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Age 

Gender 

Country of Citizenship 

Employee Status 

shareholder 

Seniority of Independent Directors 

Item 

36 ~ 50 years old 
51~65 years old 
65 years or older 
Male 
Female 
Republic of China 
U.S.A. 
The company 
The companies’ subsidiaries 
The company 
The companies’ subsidiaries 
Less than 3 years 
More than 9 years 

Director 

Independent Director 

Number of people 
1 
5 
6 
12 
0 
11 
1 
4 
2 
11 
1 
- 
- 

% 
7% 
33% 
40% 
80% 
0% 
73% 
7% 
27% 
13% 
73% 
7% 
- 
- 

Number of people 
0 
0 
3 
3 
0 
3 
0 
0 
0 
1 
2 
1 
2 

% 
0% 
0% 
20% 
20% 
0% 
20% 
0% 
0% 
0% 
7% 
13% 
33% 
67% 

The current Board of Directors is comprised of 15 Directors. The management goals and implementation status of the diversity policy of the Board are as follows: 

Management goal 

The number of Directors holding concurrent positions as the Company Managers does not exceed one-third of the Board 
seats. 
At least four Directors possess expertise in the computer industry, sales and technology. 

At least two Directors possess expertise in law, finance, accounting and technology. 

Implementation 

Implemented 

Implemented 

Implemented 

When the company plans to re-elect the next term of directors, the number of independent directors shall not be less than 1/3 of all directors and more than half 
of the independent directors shall serve no more than three consecutive terms. 
In addition, at least one female director shall serve, helping achieve the specific goal of diversification of the company's directors members. 

26 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2. 

Independence of the Board of Directors: 

The current Board of Directors comprises 15 Directors, including Independent Directors (constituting 20% of the Board members). The establishment of 
Independent Directors and their roles are compliant with the provisions of the Securities and Exchange Act, and  “Regulations Governing Appointment of 
Independent Directors and Compliance Matters for Public Companies.” 
Apart from Sheng-Hsiun Hsu (Chairman), Sheng-Chieh Hsu (Director) and Chieh-Li Hsu (representative of juristic person Director, Kinpo Electronics Inc.) who 
are relatives within the second degree of kinship, the rest of the Directors do not have spousal or familial relationships within the second degree of kinship. 
As such, the Directors are not persons of conditions listed in the Securities and Exchange Act, Articles 26-3 and 26-4. In conclusion, the Board of Directors of 
the Company is deemed independent.

27 

 
 
3.2.2  Management Team   

Title 

Name/ 
Nationality/ 
Gender 
(Note 1, 2) 

Date elected 
/appointed 

Shares held 

Shares held by spouse and 
underage children 
Subsidiary shareholding 

Total shares held in the 
names of others 
Shares held 

Shares 

Shareholding 
Percentage 
(%) 

Shares 

Shareholding 
Percentage 
(%) 

Shares 

Shareholding 
Percentage 
(%) 

Major career/academic achievements 

Chief Strategy 
Officer 

Jui-Tsung Chen 

2018.07.04 

35,352,587 

0.80% 

1,069,405 

0.02% 

President 

Chung-Pin Wong 

2018.07.04 

6,618,618 

0.15% 

1,398 

0.00% 

Executive Vice-
President 

Executive Vice-
President 

Executive Vice-
President 

Senior Vice-
President 

Senior Vice-
President 

Senior Vice-
President 

Senior Vice-
President 

Ming-Chih Chang  2018.07.04 

1,919,489 

0.04% 

Sheng-Hua Peng 

2018.07.04 

835,000 

0.02% 

Chen-Chang Hsu 

2011.08.31 

0 

0.00% 

0 

0 

0 

0.00% 

0.00% 

0.00% 

Chun-Te Shen 

2007.01.01 

2,953,700 

0.07% 

900,000 

0.02% 

Kuo-Chuan Chen 

2007.01.01 

685,823 

0.02% 

10,924 

0.00% 

Chyou-Jui Wei 

2010.03.18 

0 

0.00% 

Wen-Da Hsu 

2014.02.27 

1,333,000 

0.03% 

0 

0 

0.00% 

0.00% 

28 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0.00% 

Honorary Doctorate, National Cheng 
Kung University 
Chair of Arcadyan Technology Corp. 

0.00% 

0.00% 

0.00% 

0.00% 

0.00% 

0.00% 

0.00% 

0.00% 

Master of Management Science, National 
Chiao-Tung University 
Chair of Compal Broadband Networks, 
Inc. 
Electrical Engineering Dept., Ming Chi 
University of Technology 
Director of Mactech Co., Ltd. 
Master of Electronics Engineering, 
National Taiwan University   
Director of Arcadyan Technology Corp. 
National Chiao Tung University EMBA 
Vice-Chair of HengHao Technology Co. 
Ltd. 
Master of Electrical Engineering, National 
Taiwan University   
Director of Kinpo Electronics Inc. 
Bachelor of Physics Dept., Chung Yuan 
Christian University 
Senior Vice-President of Compal 
Communication Inc. 
Master of Business Administration, 
University of Washington, USA 
Director of General Life Biotechnology 
Co., 
Media Administration Dept., Shih Hsin 
University   
Senior Vice-President of Compal 
Communication Inc. 

April 2, 2024 

Spouse or relatives of second degree 
or closer acting as managers 

Title 

Name 

Relationship 

Vice- 
President 
Vice- 
President 

Po-Tang 
Wang 
Hsin-Chung 
Chen 

Relative by 
affinity 
father and 
son 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

Selected 
Current 
Position at 
COMPAL and 
Other 
Companies 

Refer to 
Page 14 

Refer to 
Page 16 

Refer to 
Page 17 

Refer to 
Page 17 

(Note 4) 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

(Note 4) 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

(Note 4) 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

(Note 4) 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

 
 
Title 

Name/ 
Nationality/ 
Gender 
(Note 1, 2) 

Date elected 
/appointed 

Shares held 

Shares held by spouse and 
underage children 
Subsidiary shareholding 

Total shares held in the 
names of others 
Shares held 

Shares 

Shareholding 
Percentage 
(%) 

Shares 

Shareholding 
Percentage 
(%) 

Shares 

Shareholding 
Percentage 
(%) 

Senior Vice-
President 

Senior Vice-
President 

Senior Vice-
President 

Senior Vice-
President 

Senior Vice-
President   

Senior Vice-
President   

Senior Vice-
President 

Senior Vice-
President 

Shi-Kuan Chen 

2017.02.08 

Chi-Wai Wan 

2017.05.10 

0 

0 

0.00% 

0.00% 

Min-Tung Weng 

2018.12.01 

623,786 

0.01% 

Lo-Chun Lee 

2018.12.01 

420,000 

0.01% 

Sheng-Hung Li 

2019.11.11 

285,574 

0.01% 

Bor-Heng Chen 

2020.05.13 

280,010 

0.01% 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0.00% 

0.00% 

0.00% 

0.00% 

0.00% 

0.00% 

Chung-Hsing Tan 

2020.08.12 

0 

0.00% 

5,320 

0.00% 

Ta-Chun Wang 

2016.06.29 

204,200 

0.00% 

4,119 

0.00% 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0.00% 

0.00% 

0.00% 

0.00% 

0.00% 

0.00% 

0.00% 

0.00% 

Vice-President 

Chih-Chuan 
Cheng 

2003.01.01 

2,103,786 

0.05% 

51,194 

0.00% 

0 

0.00% 

Vice-President 

Ching-Hsiung Lu 

2003.01.01 

7,237,007 

0.16% 

650,000 

0.01% 

Chief 
Information 
Security Officer 

Po-Tang Wang 

2007.07.10 

510,548 

0.01% 

486 

0.00% 

0 

0 

0.00% 

0.00% 

29 

Major career/academic achievements 

Master of Industrial Design, Cranbrook 
Academy of Art 
Director of Design and Customer Affairs, 
Philips (Hong Kong) 
Bachelor of Electrical Engineering Dept., 
Fu Jen Catholic University 
Senior Vice-President of Inventec Corp. 
Master of Business Administration, 
Washington University, USA 
Deputy Manager of Sales, Kapok 
Computer Company 
Electronic Engineering Dept., Lee-Ming 
Institute of Technology 
Chair's Special Assistant, Mag Technology 
Co., Ltd. 
Electronics Dept., National Taiwan 
University of Science and Technology 
Master of Industrial Engineering and 
Operations Management, Columbia 
University 
Master of Electrical Engineering, Tatung 
University 
Vice-President of Compal Communication 
Inc. 
Tamkang University PhD of Finance 
Managing Vice-President of Shanghai 
Real Industrial Co., Ltd. 
Department of Electronic Engineering, 
Lunghwa University of Science and 
Technology 
Deputy Manager of Research and 
Development, Top Information 
Technologies Co., Ltd. 
Bachelor of Accounting Dept., Feng Chia 
University 
Director Compal Communication Inc. 
Bachelor of Computer Science and 
Information Engineering Dept., National 
Taiwan University 

Selected 
Current 
Position at 
COMPAL and 
Other 
Companies 

Spouse or relatives of second degree 
or closer acting as managers 

Title 

Name 

Relationship 

(Note 4) 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

(Note 4) 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

(Note 4) 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

(Note 4) 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

(Note 4) 

Chief 
Strategy 
Officer 

Jui-Tsung 
Chen 

Relative by 
affinity 

 
 
Name/ 
Nationality/ 
Gender 
(Note 1, 2) 

Date elected 
/appointed 

Shares held 

Shares held by spouse and 
underage children 
Subsidiary shareholding 

Total shares held in the 
names of others 
Shares held 

Shares 

Shareholding 
Percentage 
(%) 

Shares 

Shareholding 
Percentage 
(%) 

Shares 

Shareholding 
Percentage 
(%) 

Major career/academic achievements 

Selected 
Current 
Position at 
COMPAL and 
Other 
Companies 

Spouse or relatives of second degree 
or closer acting as managers 

Title 

Name 

Relationship 

Title 

and Vice-
President 

Vice-President 

Tzong-Ming 
Wang 

2009.07.16 

263,184 

0.01% 

Vice-President 

Yong-Ho Su 

2011.07.01 

410,401 

0.01% 

Vice-President 

Jyh-Shyan Liang 

2011.10.31 

58,000 

0.00% 

Vice-President 

Yi-Yun Chang 

2014.08.13 

85,246 

0.00% 

Vice-President 

Hsin-Kung Mao 

2014.11.13 

500,714 

0.01% 

Vice-President  Shih-Hong Huang  2016.02.24 

0 

0.00% 

Vice-President 

Yi-Chiang Chiu 

2016.02.24 

280,000 

0.01% 

Vice-President 

Jui-Chun Shyur 

2016.05.11 

0 

0.00% 

Chief Legal 
Officer and 
Vice-President 

Peng-Hong Chan  2018.05.09. 

0 

0.00% 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0.00% 

0.00% 

0.00% 

0.00% 

0.00% 

0.00% 

0.00% 

0.00% 

0.00% 

Corporate 
Governance & 

Cheng-Chiang 
Wang 

2018.07.04 
2019.05.13 

955,808 

0.02% 

30 

0.00% 

30 

President of Vibo Telecom Inc. 

0.00% 

0.00% 

0.00% 

0.00% 

0.00% 

0.00% 

0.00% 

0.00% 

National Taipei Institute of Technology 
Head of Research and Development, 
CLEVO Company 
Department of Electrical Engineering, 
National Taipei Institute of Technology 
Vice-President of Arima Photovoltaic and 
Optical Corp. 
Master of Digital Communication, 
University of Colorado Boulder, USA 
Vice-President of Wireless 
Communication, Altek Corporation 
Master of Electrical Engineering, National 
Taiwan University 
Senior Manager of Compal 
Communication Inc. 
Master of Business Administration, 
University of Lincoln 
Vice-Chairman of Poindus System Corp. 

Master in Control Engineering, National 
Chiao Tung University 
Director of Coretronic Corporation 

Master of Earth Sciences, National 
Central University 
Ph.D., Electrical Engineering, National 
Taiwan University 
President of Photonics Industries 
International, Inc. 

0.00% 

Master of Cornell University Law School, 
USA 
CSO, Pou Chen Group 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

(Note 4) 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

(Note 4) 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

0.00% 

Bachelor of Accounting Dept., Fu Jen 
Catholic University 

(Note 4) 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

 
 
Title 

Name/ 
Nationality/ 
Gender 
(Note 1, 2) 

Date elected 
/appointed 

Shares held 

Shares held by spouse and 
underage children 
Subsidiary shareholding 

Total shares held in the 
names of others 
Shares held 

Shares 

Shareholding 
Percentage 
(%) 

Shares 

Shareholding 
Percentage 
(%) 

Shares 

Shareholding 
Percentage 
(%) 

Major career/academic achievements 

Financial officer of Allied Circuit Co., Ltd. 

Selected 
Current 
Position at 
COMPAL and 
Other 
Companies 

Spouse or relatives of second degree 
or closer acting as managers 

Title 

Name 

Relationship 

Accounting 
Officer and 
Vice-President 

Vice-President 

Cheng-Hui Su 

2018.12.01 

105,000 

0.00% 

0 

Vice-President 

Chuan-Fan Tu 

2018.12.01 

593,081 

0.01% 

62,105 

Financial Officer 
and 
Vice-President 

Guo-Dung Yu 

2020.08.12 

60,000 

0.00% 

Vice-President 

Peng Kuee Lau 

2020.08.12 

Vice-President  Wu-Ching Chi   

2022.02.10 

0 

0 

0.00% 

0.00% 

0.00% 

0.00% 

0.00% 

0 

0 

Vice-President  Hsin-Chung Chen  2022.02.10 

10,662,383 

0.24% 

10,000 

0.00% 

Vice-President 

Jue-Teng Chang 

2022.02.10 

Vice-President 

Choo-Tain Chiu 

2022.02.10 

0 

0 

0.00% 

0.00% 

Vice President  Wei-Chia Wang 

2024.02.29 

120,000 

0.00% 

Internal Audit 
Officer 

Hui Chun Yu 

2024.03.12 

4,000 

0.00% 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0.00% 

0.00% 

0.00% 

0.00% 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0.00% 

Master of Business Administration, 
Tulane University 

0.00%  Vanung University, Vanung University   

Master of Accounting, George 
Washington University 
Financial officer of Arcadyan Technology 
Corp. 
Bachelor of Science and Technology 
Dept., IOWA State University 

0.00% 

0.00% 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

(Note 4) 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

(Note 4) 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

0.00% 

0.00% 

0.00% 

0.00% 

0.00% 

Master of Electrical Engineering, 
Columbia University, NY 
Director of Raypal Biomedical Co., Ltd. 
Master of EMBA, National Central 
University   
Master of Business Administration, 
Nanyang Technological University, 
Singapore 
Chung Yuan Christian University, 
Electrical Engineering 
Vice President of AAC Technologies Pte. 
LTD     
MA International Economic Management 
of University of Birmingham UK   
Audit Office Project Director r of Walsin 
Lihwa Corp. 

(Note 4) 

N/A 

N/A 

Chief 
Strategy 
Officer 

Jui-Tsung 
Chen 

father and 
son 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

0.00% 

8,000 

0.00% 

0.00%  Master of Computer Engineering, NCTU 

N/A 

N/A 

Note: 1. Except for Senior Vice-President Peng Kuee Lau, a Malaysian national, all managers are ROC nationals; except for Senior Vice-President Chyou-Jui Wei, Internal Audit Officer Hui Chun Yu, all 

managers are male. 

2. The Chairman, Chief Strategy Officer, and President of the Company are not the same person, spouses, or related to each other   
3. Vice Presidents Jen-Liang Lin transferred and Hou-Chun Liu resigned in 2023, Vice Presidents Chang-Chieh Tien and Fu-Chuan Chang retired, Internal Audit Officer Chenyi Li   

transferred in 2024. 

4. Concurrent positions in other companies: 

31 

 
 
Title 

Name 

Selected Current Positions 
Chairman: HengHong Optoelectronics Technology (Kunshan) Co., Ltd., Henghao Optoelectronics Technology (Zhejiang) Co., LTD., LUCOM Display 

Executive Vice-
President 

Senior Vice-
President 

Technology (KunShan) Ltd. 

Chen-Chang Hsu 

Vice-Chairman: HengHao Technology Co. Ltd. 
President:  HengHao  Technology  Co.  Ltd.,  HengHong  Optoelectronics  Technology  (Kunshan)  Co.,  Ltd.,  Henghao  Optoelectronics  Technology 

(Zhejiang) Co., LTD., LUCOM Display Technology (KunShan) Ltd. 

Chun-Te Shen 

Director: HippoScreen Neurotech Corp., Auscom Engineering Inc., Shennona Corporation   

Senior Vice-
President 

Chyou-Jui Wei 

Director: Chenfeng Optronics Corp., General Life Biotechnology Co., Ltd., ARCE Therapeutics, Inc., IIH Biomedical Venture Fund I Co., Hua Vi 
Venture  Capital  Corporation,  Hua VII  Venture  Capital  Corporation,  Cdib  & Partners  Investment  Holding  Corp.,  Compal  Electronic 
Technology  (Chongqing)  Co.,  Ltd.,  Compal  Precision  Module(Jiangsu)  Co.,  Ltd.,  ShengBao  Precision  Electronics  (Taicang)  Ltd., 
Rayonnant Technology (HK) Holdings Limited, Ju Teng Electronic Technology (Vietnam) Limited., Compal Americas (US) Inc., Compal 
Electronics N.A. Inc. 

Supervisor:  Rayonnant  Technology  Co.,  Ltd.,  Mactech  Co.,  Ltd.,  Taiwan  Intelligent  Robotics  Company,  Ltd.,  Infinno  Technology  Corp.,  Ripal 
Optotronics Co., Ltd., UniCore Biomedical Co., Ltd., Aco Healthcare Co., Ltd., Ray-Kwong Medical Management Consulting Co., Ltd., 
Novascope Diagnostics Inc., Rayonnant Technology (Taicang) Co., Ltd. 

President: Compal Ruifang Health Assets Development Corporation 
Independent Director: SYNergy ScienTech Corp., Visco Vision Inc. 
Remuneration Committee Member: SYNergy ScienTech Corp., Visco Vision Inc. 
Audit Committee Member: SYNergy ScienTech Corp., Visco Vision Inc. 

Wen-Da Hsu 

Director: HANHELT Communications (Nanjing) Co., Ltd. 

Shi-Kuan Chen 

Director: Rayonnant Technology Co., Ltd., Rayonnant Technology (Taicang) Co., Ltd. 

Min-Tung Weng 

Director: Auscom Engineering Inc. 
President: Auscom Engineering Inc. 

Sheng-Hung Li 

Deputy Sustainability Officer of ESG Office: Compal Electronics, Inc. 

Senior Vice-
President 
Senior Vice-
President 
Senior Vice-
President 
Senior Vice-
President 
Senior Vice-
President 
Senior Vice-
President 

Chung-Hsing Tan 

Ta-Chun Wang 

Vice-President 

Ching-Hsiung Lu 

Director: Compal Wireless Communications (Nanjing) Co., Ltd., Compal Digital Communications (Nanjing) Co., Ltd., HANHELT Communications 

(Nanjing) Co., Ltd., Compal Communications (Nanjing) Co., Ltd. 
Director: Compal USA (Indiana), Inc., Compal Americas (US) Inc., Compal Electronics N.A. Inc. 
President: Compal USA (Indiana), Inc., Compal Americas (US) Inc., Compal Electronics N.A. Inc. 
Director: Zhi-Bao Technology Corporation, Arcadyan Technology (Shanghai) Corp. 
Supervisor: Kinpo&Compal Group Assets Development Corporation, Compal Electronics Technology (Kunshan) Co., Ltd., Compal Information 
(Kunshan)  Co.,  Ltd.,  Compal  Information  Technology  (Kunshan)  Co.,  Ltd.,  Compal  Electronics,  (China)  Co.,  Ltd.,  Compal  Digital 
Technology  (Kunshan)  Co.,  Ltd.,  Compal  Electronics  (Chengdu)  Co.,  Ltd.,  Compal  Electronics  (ChongQing)  Co.,  Ltd.,  Compal 
Optoelectronics  (Kunshan)  Co.,  Ltd.,  Compal  Display  Electronics  (Kunshan)  Co.,  Ltd.,  Compal  Networking  (Kunshan)  Co.,  Ltd., 

32 

 
 
Title 

Name 

Selected Current Positions 

Kunshan  Botai  Electronics  Co.,  Ltd.,  Compal  Investment  (Sichuan)  Co.,  Ltd.,  Compal  Investment  (Jiangsu)  Co.,  Ltd.,  Compal 
Management (Chengdu) Co., Ltd. 

Independent Director: Galaxy Software Services Corporation 
Remuneration Committee Member: Galaxy Software Services Corporation 
Audit Committee Member: Galaxy Software Services Corporation 
Information Security Committee Member: Galaxy Software Services Corporation 

Po-Tang Wang 

Director: Bizcom Electronics, Inc., CGS Technology (Poland) Sp. z o.o., Compal Europe (Poland) Sp. z o.o. 

CISO and Vice-
President 
Vice-President 

Jyh-Shyan Liang 

Supervisor: HANHELT Communications (Nanjing) Co., Ltd. 
Chairman: Chia Dah Knitting Co., Ltd. 
Vice-Chairman: Poindus System Corp. 
Director: Avalue Technology Inc., UNICOM GLOBAL, INC., Ruixing Investment Co., Ltd., Compalead Electronics B.V., Mexcom Electronics, LLC, 

Vice-President 

Hsin-Kung Mao 

Vice-President 

Jui-Chun Shyur 

Director: Compal Healthcare and Technology Ltd. 

Mexcom Technologies, LLC   
Chief Operating Officer: Poindus Systems Corp.   

Director: Allied Circuit Co., Ltd., Poindus System Corp., Zhi-Bao Technology Corporation, Palcom International Corporation, Infinno Technology 
Corp., Mactech Co., Ltd., UniCore Biomedical Co., Ltd., Phoenix Innovation Venture Capital Co., Ltd., Compal Wireless Communications 
(Nanjing) Co., Ltd., Compal Digital Communications (Nanjing) Co., Ltd., Compal Communications (Nanjing) Co., Ltd., Rayonnant 
Technology (Taicang) Co., Ltd., Compal Electronics India Private Limited 

Cheng-Chiang Wang 

Supervisor: HippoScreen Neurotech Corp., UNICOM GLOBAL, INC., HengHao Technology Co. Ltd., Compal Ruifang Health Assets Development 

Corporation, Compal System Trading (Kunshan) Co., Ltd., Compower Global Service Co., Ltd., Compal Smart Device (Chongqing) 
Co., Ltd., FIPOLL Electronics (Chongqing) Co. Ltd., HengHong Optoelectronics Technology (Kunshan) Co., Ltd., Henghao 
Optoelectronics Technology (Zhejiang) Co., LTD. 

Deputy Sustainability Officer of ESG Office: Compal Electronics, Inc. 
Chairman: Compal Electronics India Private Limited 
Supervisor: Palcom International Corporation, ARCE Therapeutics, Inc., Compal Wireless Communications (Nanjing) Co., Ltd., Compal Digital 

Communications (Nanjing) Co., Ltd., Compal Communications (Nanjing) Co., Ltd. 

President: Compal Electronics India Private Limited 
Chairman: Ruey Shinn Industrial Co., Ltd.   
Director: Raypal Biomedical Co., Ltd., River Regeneration and Rejuvenation Biotechnology Co. Ltd. 

33 

Corporate 
Governance & 
Accounting 
Officer and   
Vice-President 

Financial Officer 
and Vice-
President 

Guo-Dung Yu 

Vice-President 

Hsin-Chung Chen 

 
 
 
 
3.2.3  Remuneration of Directors, Independent Directors, President and Vice-Presidents 
1.  Remuneration of Directors and Independent Directors 

Directors' remuneration 

Remuneration as an employee 

Remuneration (A) 

Pension (B) 

Remuneration from 
earnings appropriation 
(C) 

Business department 
implementation 
Fees for services rendered 
(D) 

The sum of A, B, C and D 
as a percentage of after-
tax profits 

Salaries, bonuses, special 
allowances, etc (E)   

Retirement 
pension (F) 

Share of profits as an employee (G) 

The 
Company 

All 
companies 
included in 
the financial 
statements 

The 
Company 

All 
companies 
included in 
the 
financial 
statements 

The 

Company 

All 
companies 
included in 
the 
financial 
statements 

The 
Company 

All 
companies 
included in 
the financial 
statements 

The 
Company 

All 
companies 
included in 
the 
financial 
statements 

The 
Company 

All 
companies 
included in 
the financial 
statements 

The 
Company 

All 
companies 
included in 
the 
financial 
statements 

The Company 

All companies included in 
the financial statements 

Cash 

Stock 

Amount 

Amount 

Cash 

Stock 

The sum of A, B, C, D, E, F, 
and G as a percentage of 
after-tax profits 

The 
Company 

All 
companies 
included in 
the 
financial 
statements 

Remunerati
on from 
ventures 
other than 
subsidiaries 
or from the 
parent 
company 
  (H) 

Unit: TWD 1,000; Thousand shares; % 

0 

0 

0 

0  43,051 

43,051 

2,284 

3,055 

0.5913% 

0.6013% 

89,587 

140,629 

794 

899 

24,880 

0 

24,880 

0 

2.0945% 

2.7716% 

39,437 

Title 

Name 

Chairman 

Sheng-Hsiung Hsu 

Vice-Chairman 

Jui-Tsung Chen 

Director 

Director 

Director 

Director 

Director 

Director 

Director 

Director 

Director 

Representative:    of 

Binpal Investment Co., 
Ltd.   

Wen-Being Hsu 

Representative of Kinpo 
Electronics Inc.:   

Chieh-Li Hsu, 

Charng-Chyi Ko 

Sheng-Chieh Hsu 

Yen-Chia Chou 

Chung-Pin Wong 

Chiung-Chi Hsu 

Ming-Chih Chang 

Anthony Peter 
Bonadero 

Director 

Sheng-Hua Peng 

Independent 

Director 

Independent 
Director 

Independent 
Director 

Min-Chih Hsuan 

Duei Tsai 

7,200 

7,200 

0 

0 

0 

0 

475 

475 

0.1001% 

0.1001% 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0.1001% 

0.1001% 

0 

Wen-Chung Shen 

1. Please state the remuneration payment policy, system, standard and structure of Independent Directors, and the relationship between factors such as the responsibilities, risks and time devoted, and the amount of remuneration: 

The remuneration of Independent Directors shall be submitted by the remuneration committee to the Board of Directors and decided by the Board of Directors, which depends on personal participation in and contribution to the Company’s business and benchmarks within the same industry according to the “Articles of 

Association". 

2. Remuneration collected by Directors for their services (i.e. acting as advisor for non-employees) as disclosed in the Financial Report in the most recent year not shown in the table: 0 

Note: 1. In 2023, the Company made pension contributions totaling TWD 794 (including TWD324 under the new system and TWD 470 under the old system) for Directors who also assumed managerial roles as employees; Meanwhile, all companies 

reported in the financial statements had made pension contributions totaling TWD 899 (including TWD 429 under the new system and TWD 470 under the old system). 

2. The distribution of directors' remuneration was approved by the Board of Directors meeting on February 29, 2024. The remuneration amount of the aforementioned Directors is not determined fully until authorized by a meeting of the Board of 

Directors. 

34 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
▓    Table of Remuneration Ranges 

Range of Remuneration 

Under TWD 1,000,000 
TWD 1,000,000 - TWD 2,000,000 (exclusive) 
TWD 2,000,000 - TWD 3,500,000 (exclusive) 
TWD 3,500,000 - TWD 5,000,000 (exclusive) 
TWD 5,000,000 - TWD 10,000,000 (exclusive) 
TWD 10,000,000 - TWD 15,000,000 (exclusive) 
TWD 15,000,000 - TWD 30,000,000 (exclusive) 
TWD 30,000,000- TWD 50,000,000 (exclusive) 
TWD 50,000,000 - TWD 100,000,000 (exclusive) 
Over TWD 100,000,000 (inclusive) 
Total 

Total of (A+B+C+D) 

Total of (A+B+C+D+E+F+G+H) 

Number of Directors 

The Company 

Companies in the consolidated 
financial statements 

The Company 

Companies in the consolidated 
financial statements 

2 (Note 1) 

11 (Note 2) 
3 (Note 3) 
1 (Note 4) 

2 (Note 5) 

11 (Note 6) 
2 (Note 7) 
2 (Note 8) 

2 (Note 9) 

8 (Note 10) 
2 (Note 11) 
1 (Note 12) 

2 (Note 13) 
2 (Note 14) 

1 (Note 15) 

6 (Note 16) 
1 (Note 17) 
2 (Note 18) 
1 (Note 19) 
2 (Note 20) 
4 (Note 21) 

17 

17 

17 

17 

Note: 
1.  Wen-Being Hsu,Chieh-Li Hsu-2 positions 
2. 

3. 
4. 
5.  Wen-Being Hsu,Chieh-Li Hsu-2 positions 
6. 

Sheng-Chieh  Hsu,Yen-Chia  Chou,  Chung-Pin  Wong,  Chiung-Chi  Hsu,  Ming-Chih  Chang,  Sheng-Hua  Peng,  Min  Chih  Hsuan,  Duei  Tsai,  Wen-Chung  Shen,  Anthony  Peter 
Bonadero, Kinpo Electronics, Inc.-11 positions 
Jui-Tsung Chen, Charng-Chyi Ko, Binpal Investment Co., Ltd.-3 positions 
Sheng-Hsiung Hsu-1 position 

Sheng-Chieh  Hsu,  Yen-Chia  Chou,  Chung-Pin  Wong,  Chiung-Chi  Hsu,  Ming-Chih  Chang,  Sheng-Hua  Peng,  Min  Chih  Hsuan,  Duei  Tsai,  Wen-Chung  Shen,  Anthony  Peter 
Bonadero, Kinpo Electronics, Inc.-11 positions 
Charng-Chyi Ko, Binpal Investment Co., Ltd.-2 positions 
Sheng-Hsiung Hsu. Jui-Tsung Chen-2 position 

7. 
8. 
9.  Wen-Being Hsu, Chieh-Li Hsu-2 positions 
10.  Sheng-Chieh Hsu, Yen-Chia Chou, Chiung-Chi Hsu, Min Chih Hsuan, Duei Tsai, Wen-Chung Shen, Anthony Peter Bonadero, Kinpo Electronics, Inc.-8 positions 
11.  Charng-Chyi Ko, Binpal Investment Co., Ltd.-2 positions 
12.  Sheng-Hsiung Hsu-1 position 
13.  Ming-Chih Chang, Sheng-Hua Peng -2 positions 
14. 
Jui-Tsung Chen, Chung-Pin Wong -2 positions   
15.  Wen-Being Hsu-1 position 
16.  Yen-Chia Chou, Chiung-Chi Hsu, Min Chih Hsuan, Duei Tsai, Wen-Chung Shen, Kinpo Electronics, Inc. -6 positions 

35 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
17.  Binpal Investment Co., Ltd.-1 position 
18.  Charng-Chyi Ko,Sheng-Chieh Hsu-2 positions 
19.  Chieh-Li Hsu -1 position 
20.  Ming-Chih Chang, Sheng-Hua Peng-2 positions 
21.  Sheng-Hsiung Hsu, Jui-Tsung Chen, Chung-Pin Wong, Anthony Peter Bonadero-4 positions 

2.  Remuneration of Supervisors: Not Applicable (The Company adopts an Audit Committee system) 

3.  Remuneration of the President and Vice-Presidents 

Salary (A)   

Pension (B) 

Bonus and 

special allowances (C) 

Title 

Name 

The Company 

All companies 

included in the 

financial 

statements 

The Company 

All companies 

included in the 

financial 

statements 

The Company 

All companies 

included in the 

financial 

statements 

Share of profits as an employee (D) 

The Company 

All companies included in the 

financial statements 

Cash 

Stock 

Cash 

Amount 

Amount 

Amount 

Stock 

Amount 

Unit: TWD 1,000; Thousand shares; % 

Sum of A, B, C and D as a percentage 

of after-tax profits (%) 

Remuneration from 

ventures other than 

All companies 

subsidiaries or from 

The Company 

included in the 

the parent company 

financial statements 

(E) 

43 employees, 

including CSO Jui-

126,717 

132,251 

5,711 

5,711 

255,177 

255,679 

98,870 

0 

98,870 

0 

6.34453% 

6.42325% 

158 

Tsung Chen 

(Note1) 

Note: 1. Managers’ titles and names 

 
 
 
 

 

Chief Strategy Officer: Jui-Tsung Chen - 1 position 
President: Chung-Pin Wong - 1 position 
Executive Vice-Presidents: Ming-Chih Chang, Shen-Hua Peng, and Chen-Chang Hsu - 3 positions 
Senior Vice-Presidents: Chun-Te Shen, Kuo-Chuan Chen, Chyou-Jui Wei, Wen-Da Hsu, Shi-Kuan Chen, Chi-Wai Wan, Min-Tung Weng, Lo-Chun Lee, Sheng-Hung Li, 
Bor-Heng Chen, Chung-Hsing Tan, and Ta-Chun Wang - 12 positions 
Vice-Presidents: Chih-Chuan Cheng, Ching-Hsiung Lu, Po-Tang Wang, Tzong-Ming Wang, Yong-Ho Su, Jyh-Shyan Liang, Yi-Yun Chang, Hsin-Kung Mao, Shih-Hong 
Huang, Yi-Chiang Chiu, Jui-Chun Shyur, Peng-Hong Chan, Cheng- Chiang Wang, Cheng-Hui Su, Chuan-Fan Tu Guo-Dung Yu, Peng Kuee Lau, Wu-Ching Chi, Hsin-Chung 
Chen, Jue-Teng Chang, Choo-Tain Chiu,Wei-Chia Wang, Liang-Jen Lin, Hou-Chun Liu , Chang-Chieh Tien, Fu-Chuan Chang, - 26 positions 

2. In 2023, the Company made pension contributions totaling TWD 5,711 (including TWD 3,976 under the new system and TWD 1,735 under the old system). In contrast, all 
companies reported in the financial statements made pension contributions totaling TWD 5,711 (including TWD 3,976 under the new system and TWD 1,735 under the old 
system). 

3. Employees’ compensation appropriation was approved by the Board of Directors at the meeting on February 29, 2024. The compensations of the aforementioned managers 

were not yet final and will be reviewed prior to the date of distribution. 

36 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
▓    Table of Remuneration Ranges   

Range of Remuneration 

Under TWD 1,000,000 
TWD 1,000,000 - TWD 2,000,000 (exclusive) 
TWD 2,000,000 - TWD 3,500,000 (exclusive) 
TWD 3,500,000 - TWD 5,000,000 (exclusive) 
TWD 5,000,000 - TWD 10,000,000 (exclusive) 
TWD 10,000,000 - TWD 15,000,000 (exclusive) 
TWD 15,000,000 - TWD 30,000,000 (exclusive) 
TWD 30,000,000- TWD 50,000,000 (exclusive) 

TWD 50,000,000 - TWD 100,000,000 (exclusive) 

Over TWD 100,000,000 (inclusive) 

Total 

Total of (A+B+C+D) 

The Company 

1 (Note 1) 
1 (Note 2) 
1 (Note 3) 
2 (Note 4) 
20 (Note 5) 
11 (Note 6) 
5 (Note 7) 
2 (Note 8) 

43 

Number of President and Vice-Presidents 

Total of (A+B+C+D+E) 

Companies in the consolidated 
financial statements 

1(Note 9) 
1(Note 10) 
1(Note 11) 
2 (Note 12) 
20 (Note 13) 
11 (Note 14) 
5 (Note 15) 
2 (Note 16) 

43 

Jen-Liang Lin-1 position 
Hou-Chun Liu-1 position 

Note: 
1. 
2. 
3.  Wei-Chia Wang-1 position 
4. 
5. 

Ching-Hsiung Lu, Fu-Chuan Chang -2 positions 
Chun-Te Shen, Kuo-Chuan Chen, Wen-Da Hsu, Chih-Chuan Cheng, Po-Tang Wang, Tzong -Ming Wang, Jyh-Shyan Liang, Yi-Yun Chang, Hsin-Kung Mao, Jui-Chun Shyur, Peng-Hong Chan, Cheng-
Chiang Wang, Cheng-Hui Su, Chuan-Fan Tu, Chang-Chieh Tien, Guo-Dung Yu, Peng Kuee Lau, Wu-Ching Chi, Jue-Teng Chang, Choo-Tain Chiu -20 positions 
Chyou-Jui Wei, Min-Tung Weng, Lo-Chun Lee, Sheng-Hung Li, Bor-Heng Chen, Chung-Hsing Tan, Ta-Chun Wang, Yong-Ho Su, Shih-Hong Huang, Yi-Chiang Chiu, Hsin-Chung Chen -11 positions 

6. 
7.  Ming-Chih Chang, Sheng-Hua Peng, Chen-Chang Hsu, Shi-Kuan Chen, Chi-Wai Wan -5 positions 
8. 
Jui-Tsung Chen, Chung-Pin Wong-2 positions 
9. 
Jen-Liang Lin-1 positions 
10.  Hou-Chun Liu-1 position   
11.  Wei-Chia Wang-1 position 
12. 
13. 

Ching-Hsiung Lu, Fu-Chuan Changr -2 positions 
Chun-Te Shen, Kuo-Chuan Chen, Wen-Da Hsu, Chih-Chuan Cheng, Po-Tang Wang, Tzong -Ming Wang, Jyh-Shyan Liang, Yi-Yun Chang, Hsin-Kung Mao, Jui-Chun Shyu, Peng-Hong Chan, Cheng-
Chiang Wang, Cheng-Hui Su, Chuan-Fan Tu, Chang-Chieh Tien, Guo-Dung Yu, Peng Kuee Lau, Wu-Ching Chi, Jue-Teng Chang, Choo-Tain Chiu-20 positions 
Chyou-Jui Wei, Min-Tung Weng, Lo-Chun Lee, Sheng-Hung Li, Bor-Heng Chen, Chung-Hsing Tan, Ta-Chun Wang, Yong-Ho Su, Shih-Hong Huang, Yi-Chiang Chiu, Hsin-Chung Chen -11 positions 

14. 
15.  Ming-Chih Chang, Sheng-Hua Peng, Chen-Chang Hsu, Shi-Kuan Chen, Chi-Wai Wan-5 positions 

37 

 
 
 
 
 
 
16. 

Jui-Tsung Chen, Chung-Pin Wong-2 positions 

▓    Employee profits sharing granted to the management team 

Title 

Name 

Stock dividends 

Cash dividends 

Total 

Total as a percentage of after-tax profits (%) 

    Unit:  TWD  1,000 

39 employees, including   
CSO Jui-Tsung Chen (Note 1) 

Note: 1. Managers’ titles and names 

0 

98,870 

98,870 

1.28944% 

‧Chief Strategy Officer: Jui-Tsung Chen - 1 position 
‧President: Chung-Pin Wong - 1 position 
‧Executive Vice-Presidents: Ming-Chih Chang, Shen-Hua Peng, and Chen-Chang Hsu – 3 positions 
‧Senior Vice-Presidents: Chun-Te Shen, Kuo-Chuan Chen, Chyou-Jui Wei, Wen-Da Hsu, Shi-Kuan Chen, Chi-Wai Wan, Min-Tung Weng, Lo-Chun Lee, Sheng-Hung Li, Bor-

Heng Chen, Chung-Hsing Tan, and Ta-Chun Wang – 12 positions. 

‧Vice-Presidents: Chih-Chuan Cheng, Ching-Hsiung Lu, Po-Tang Wang, Tzong-Ming Wang, Yong-Ho Su, Jyh-Shyan Liang, Yi-Yun Chang, Hsin-Kung Mao, Shih-Hong 

Huang, Yi-Chiang Chiu, Jui-Chun Shyur, Peng-Hong Chan, Cheng-Chiang Wang, Cheng-Hui Su, Chuan-Fan Tu, Guo-Dung Yu, Peng Kuee Lau, Wu-Ching 
Chi, Hsin-Chung Chen, Jue-Teng Chang, Choo-Tain Chiu, Wei-Chia Wang – 22 positions 

2. Vice Presidents Jen-Liang Lin transferred and Hou-Chun Liu resigned in 2023, Vice Presidents Chang-Chieh Tien and Fu-Chuan Chang retired in 2024 
3. Employees’ compensation appropriation was approved by the Board of Directors at the February 29, 2024 meeting. The compensations of the aforementioned 

managers have not been finalized and will be reviewed prior to the date of distribution. 

38 

 
 
 
 
3.2.4  Comparison of Remuneration for Directors, Supervisors, Presidents and Vice-Presidents in the Most Recent Two Fiscal Years and 

Remuneration Policy for Directors, Supervisors, Presidents, and Vice-Presidents 

▓  The percentage of total remuneration paid by the Company and by all companies included in the consolidated financial statements for the two 

most recent fiscal years to Directors, supervisors, presidents, and vice presidents of the Company, relative to net income. 

Analysis 

Directors 
CSO, Presidents, and Vice-
Presidents 

2023 

2022 (Note) 

Increase (Decrease) 

Amount 

% 

Amount 

% 

Amount 

% 

Unit: TWD 1,000 

596,583   

7.78% 

541,037   

7.42% 

55,546   

10.27% 

Net Income 

7,667,627   

7,288,292   

379,335   

Note: 2022 is the actual amount. 

▓  The policies, standards, and portfolios for the payment of remuneration, the procedures for determining remuneration, and correlation with 

business performance. 

‧  Remuneration paid by the Company to Directors has been made in accordance with the Articles of Association. When the Company makes a profit in a year, 
no more than 2% of the Company’s pre-tax profits (not including remuneration for employees and Directors) shall be paid to Directors as remuneration 
along  with  reasonable  compensation  based  on  other  factors  such  as  the  Company’s  operational  performance  and  the  individual  Director’s  personal 
contribution to the Company’s performance taken into consideration. 

‧  The Company's directors and independent directors receive a transportation allowance. Independent directors receive fixed remuneration and do not 
participate in the distribution of directors' remuneration, and the remaining directors do not receive fixed remuneration, but participate in the distribution 
of directors' remuneration. Based on the analysis of performance evaluation results, the Remuneration Committee will report to the Board of Directors 
and make extra recommendations, which will serve as a reference for the remuneration of individual directors. 

‧  The Company’s remuneration policy for Managers has been established based on various factors, including the Company’s wage policy, the average wage 
offered by competitors for the same position, education/experience, professional ability, the duties and responsibilities for the position in question, and 
the Manager’s comprehensive performance indexes. Moreover the remuneration system of directors and managers is reviewed timely in accordance with 
the actual operating conditions, relevant laws and regulations. Managers’ performance indexes include financial indexes (such as revenue, gross margin, 
net profit, return on assets, and return on equities), and non-financial indexes (such as leading internal transformation, driving sustainable development, 
and managing operational risk). 

39 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
‧  The Company’s procedure for determining remuneration not only takes into account the Company’s overall operational performance but is also based on 
managers’ performance (about 70% based on financial indexes, about 30% based on non-financial indexes).   Relevant salaries and compensations are 
reviewed by the Remuneration Committee and resolved by the Board of Directors. The Company will also be keeping a close eye on the latest developments 
in  the  global  economy,  international  financial  environment,  and  state  of  the  industry  in  order  to  predict  its  operational  development,  profits  status, 
operational risks and changes in pertinent regulations in the near future in order to review the compensation system, thereby striving for an ideal balance 
between the Company’s sustainable operation and relevant risk control. 

40 

 
 
 
 
Implementation of Corporate Governance 

3.3 
3.3.1  Board of Directors   

‧The term of the 14 th committee ran from August 27, 2021 to August 26, 2024. 
‧There were seven Board meetings during 2023 (A). Director’s attendance records are as shown below:   
Attendance in 
Person (B) 
7 

Attendance Rate 
(%) [B/A] 
100% 

Sheng-Hsiung Hsu 

Chairman 

Remarks 

By Proxy 

Name 

Title 

0 

Vice Chairman 

Jui-Tsung Chen 

Director 

Director 

Binpal Investment Co., Ltd. 
Representative: Wen-Being 
Hsu 
Kinpo Electronics, Inc. 
Representative: Chieh-Li Hsu, 

Director 

Charng-Chyi Ko 

Director 

Sheng-Chieh Hsu 

Director 

Yen-Chia Chou 

Director 

Chung-Pin Wong 

Director 

Chiung-Chi Hsu 

Director 

Ming-Chih Chang 

Director 

Anthony Peter Bonadero 

Director 

Sheng-Hua Peng 

Independent 
Director 
Independent 
Director 
Independent 
Director 

Min-Chih Hsuan 

Duei Tsai 

Wen-Chung Shen 

5 

5 

7 

7 

6 

5 

7 

7 

7 

5 

7 

4 

7 

7 

2 

2 

0 

0 

1 

1 

0 

0 

0 

2 

0 

3 

0 

0 

71.43% 

71.43% 

Note 1 

100% 

100% 

85.71% 

71.43% 

100% 

100% 

100% 

71.43% 

100% 

57.14% 

100% 

100% 

Note 2 

Note: 1. Due to health reasons, director Wen-Being Hsu was not present for 2 of 7 board meetings. 

2. Foreign director Anthony Peter Bonadero was not present for 2 of 7 board meetings due to scheduling and 

timezone differences. 

‧ Independent Director’s attendance records for 2023: 

Title 

Name 

Independent 
Director 
Independent 
Director 
Independent 
Director 

Min-Chih Hsuan 

Duei Tsai 

Wen-Chung Shen 

1st   
Meeting 
★ 

● 

● 

2nd   
Meeting 

● 

● 

● 

3rd   
Meeting 
★ 

● 

● 

4th   
Meeting 

5th   
Meeting   

6th   
Meeting 

7th   
Meeting 

● 

● 

● 

● 

● 

● 

●  ★ 

● 

● 

● 

● 

Note: ●: Attendance in Person; ★: By Proxy; ◎: Absent 

▓    Other notes: 

1.  For Board of Directors meetings that meet any of the following descriptions, state the date, session, the 
discussed  topics,  Independent  Directors'  opinions,  and  how  the  Company  has  responded  to  such 
opinions: 
(1)  Conditions  described  in  Article  14-3  of  the  Securities  and  Exchange  Act:  Not  applicable  (the 

Company has an Audit Committee rather than supervisors) 

(2)  Any other documented objections or qualified opinions raised by Independent Directors against 

board resolutions in relation to matters other than those described above: None.

41 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2.  Disclosure regarding avoidance of interest-conflicting agendas, including the names of 
Directors concerned, the agendas, the nature of conflicting interests, and the voting 
outcome: 
Board of 
Directors 
Meeting 

The agendas, the nature of conflicting interests, and the voting outcome 

9th Meeting 
(14th Term) 
2023.03.15 

10th Meeting 
(14th Term) 
2023.05.08 

˙Approved fund loan to 70% owned subsidiary Kinpo&Compal Group Assets Development 

Corporation 
Chairman Sheng-Hsiung Hsu asked the Independent Director Min Chih Hsuan to act as a 
deputy chairman to preside at this meeting to discuss and vote on this proposal. Directors of 
the Company, Jui-Tsung Chen, Chung-Pin Wong, Sheng-Chieh Hsu, and Chieh-Li Hsu are also 
acting as Directors of Kinpo&Compal Group Assets Development Corporation. In addition, 
Sheng-Hsiung Hsu and Sheng-Chieh Hsu are second cousins (brothers), Sheng-Hsiung Hsu 
and Chieh-Li Hsu are first cousins (father and son). To avoid conflict of interest, they recuse 
and exclude themselves from discussion and voting on this proposal in accordance with the 
Company’s Regulations Governing the Proceedings of Board of Directors Meetings. Upon 
solicitation of comments by the chairman, no objection was addressed and the resolution 
was adopted unanimously by the remaining Directors present. 
˙Approved the first mid-year employees’ bonus of the year 2023 

In accordance with the Company’s Regulations Governing the Proceedings of Board of 
Directors Meetings, an interested party relationship exists between any Directors and any 
agenda proposals, such Directors shall excuse themselves during discussion of and voting on 
those proposals.    Accordingly, to avoid conflict of interest, Directors Jui-Tsung Chen, Chung-
Pin Wong, Ming-Chih Chang and Sheng-Hua Peng, who are also acting as managerial officers 
of Compal, avoided discussion and voting on this proposal. Upon solicitation of comments by 
the chairman, no objection was addressed and the resolution was adopted unanimously by 
the remaining Directors present. 

˙Approved the appointment of the 1st term Risk Management Committee members 

An interested party relationship exists between Director Chung-Pin Wong and Independent 
Directors Min Chih Hsuan (attended by proxy of Duei Tsai), Duei Tsai, and Wen-Chung Shen. 
In order to avoid conflict of interest, these Independent Directors excused themselves from 
discussion and voting on this proposal. Upon solicitation of comments by the Chairman of 
the meeting, no objection was addressed and the resolution was adopted unanimously by 
the remaining Directors present. 

˙Approved the release of non-competition restrictions for the managers   

An interested party relationship existed with Director Jui-Tsung Chen. In order to avoid a 
conflict of interest, this Director excused himself from discussion and voting on this 
proposal.   Upon solicitation of comments by the Chairman of the meeting, no objection was 
addressed and the resolution was adopted unanimously by the remaining Directors present. 

˙Approved employees’ salary adjustment for the year 2023 

In accordance with the Company’s Regulations Governing the Proceedings of Board of 
Directors Meetings, an interested party relationship exists between any Directors and any 
agenda proposals, such Directors shall excuse themselves during discussion of and voting on 
those proposals.    Accordingly, to avoid conflict of interest, Directors Jui-Tsung Chen, Chung-
Pin Wong, Ming-Chih Chang and Sheng-Hua Peng, who are also acting as managerial officers 
of Compal, avoided discussion and voting on this proposal. Upon solicitation of comments by 
the chairman, no objection was addressed and the resolution was adopted unanimously by 
the remaining Directors present. 

˙Approved to obtain newly issued shares of ARCE Therapeutics, Inc. by participating in the 

capital injection by cash. 
Chairman Sheng-Hsiung Hsu asked Independent Director Duei Tsai to act as a deputy 
chairman to preside at this meeting to discuss and vote on this proposal. To avoid conflict of 
interest, Directors Directors Jui-Tsung Chen, Chieh-Li Hsu, Chung-Pin Wong are also acting as 
Directors of the ARCE. Director Sheng-Hsiung Hsu, the Father-son relationship, who is 

42 

 
 
Board of 
Directors 
Meeting 

11th Meeting 
(14th Term) 
2023.07.18 

12th Meeting 
(14th Term) 
2023.08.11 

13th Meeting 
(14th Term) 
2023.09.07 

14th Meeting 
(14th Term) 
2023.11.10 

The agendas, the nature of conflicting interests, and the voting outcome 

relatives within first degree, of kinship of the Director Chieh-Li Hsu of ARCE, recuse and 
exclude themselves from discussion and voting on this proposal in accordance with the 
Company’s Regulations Governing the Proceedings of Board of Directors Meetings. Upon 
solicitation of comments by the deputy chairman, no objection was addressed and the 
resolution was adopted unanimously by the remaining Directors present. 

˙Approved to obtain newly issued shares of AcBel Polytech Inc. by participating in the 

capital injection by cash. 
Chairman Sheng-Hsiung Hsu asked Independent Director Min-Chih Hsuan to act as a deputy 
chairman to preside at this meeting to discuss and vote on this proposal. To avoid conflict of 
interest, Director Chieh-Li Hsu who is also acting as Director of the AcBel, Sheng-Hsiung Hsu 
and Chieh-Li Hsu are first cousins (father and son), Sheng-Hsiung Hsu and Sheng-Chieh Hsu 
are second cousins (brothers), recuse and exclude themselves from discussion and voting on 
this proposal in accordance with the Company’s Regulations Governing the Proceedings of 
Board of Directors Meetings. Upon solicitation of comments by the deputy chairman, no 
objection was addressed and the resolution was adopted unanimously by the remaining 
Directors present. 

˙Approved the Directors’ Remuneration for the year 2022   

Chairman Sheng-Hsiung Hsu asked the Independent Director Min-Chih Hsuan to act as a 
deputy chairman to preside at this meeting to discuss and vote on this proposal.    Since an 
interested party relationship exists, the Directors (i.e., Sheng-Hsiung Hsu, Jui-Tsung Chen, 
Wen Being Hsu, Chieh-Li Hsu, Charng-Chyi Ko, Sheng-Chieh Hsu, Yen-Chia Chou, Chung-Pin 
Wong, Chiung-Chi Hsu, Ming-Chih Chang, Sheng-Hua Peng amd Anthony Peter Bonadero) 
recuse and exclude themselves from discussion and voting on this proposal to avoid conflict 
of interest.   Upon solicitation of comments by the deputy chairman, no objection was 
addressed and the resolution was adopted unanimously by the remaining Directors present. 

˙Approved 2nd mid-year employees’ bonus for the year 2023 

In accordance with the Company’s Regulations Governing the Proceedings of Board of 
Directors Meetings, an interested party relationship exists among any Directors and any 
agenda proposals, such Directors shall recuse and exclude themselves during discussion of 
and voting on those proposals. Accordingly, to avoid conflict of interest, Directors Jui-Tsung 
Chen, Chung-Pin Wong, Ming-Chih Chang and Sheng-Hua Peng, who are also acting as 
managerial officers of Compal, avoided discussion and voting on this proposal. Upon 
solicitation of comments by the chairman, no objection was addressed and the resolution 
was adopted unanimously by the remaining Directors present. 

˙Approved to obtain newly issued shares of Cal-Comp Electronics (Thailand) Public 

Company Limited. by participating in the capital injection by cash. 
Chairman Sheng-Hsiung Hsu asked Independent Director Min-Chih Hsuan to act as a deputy 
chairman to preside at this meeting to discuss and vote on this proposal. To avoid conflict of 
interest, Directors Sheng-Hsiung Hsu, Chieh-Li Hsu, Sheng-Chieh Hsu, who are also acting as 
Director of the CCET, recuse and exclude themselves from discussion and voting on this 
proposal in accordance with the Company’s Regulations Governing the Proceedings of Board 
of Directors Meetings. Upon solicitation of comments by the deputy chairman, no objection 
was addressed and the resolution was adopted unanimously by the remaining Directors 
present. 

˙Approved the compensation of Employees’ bonus in cash for 2022 

In accordance with the Company’s Regulations Governing the Proceedings of Board of 
Directors Meetings, an interested party relationship exists between any Directors and any 
agenda proposals, such Directors shall excuse themselves during discussion of and voting on 
those proposals. Accordingly, to avoid conflict of interest, Directors Jui-Tsung Chen, Chung-
Pin Wong, Ming-Chih Chang and Sheng-Hua Peng, who are also acting as managerial officers 
of Compal, avoided discussion and voting on this proposal. Upon solicitation of comments by 

43 

 
 
 
Board of 
Directors 
Meeting 

The agendas, the nature of conflicting interests, and the voting outcome 

the chairman, no objection was addressed and the resolution was adopted unanimously by 
the remaining Directors present. 

˙Approved the proposal for the 2023 year-end employees’ bonus 

In accordance with the Company’s Regulations Governing the Proceedings of Board of 
Directors Meetings, an interested party relationship exists between any Directors and any 
agenda proposals, such Directors shall excuse themselves during discussion of and voting on 
those proposals.    Accordingly, to avoid conflict of interest, Directors Jui-Tsung Chen, Chung-
Pin Wong, Ming-Chih Chang and Sheng-Hua Peng, who are also acting as managerial officers 
of Compal, avoided discussion and voting on this proposal. Upon solicitation of comments by 
the chairman, no objection was addressed and the resolution was adopted unanimously by 
the remaining Directors present. 

˙Approved to obtain newly issued shares of Kinpo&Compal Group Assets Development 

Corporation. by participating in the capital injection by cash. 
Chairman Sheng-Hsiung Hsu asked the Independent Director Wen-Chung Shen to act as a 
deputy chairman to preside at this meeting to discuss and vote on this proposal. Directors of 
the Company, Jui-Tsung Chen, Chung-Pin Wong, Sheng-Chieh Hsu, and Chieh-Li Hsu are also 
acting as Directors of Kinpo&Compal Group Assets Development Corporation. In addition, 
Sheng-Hsiung Hsu and Sheng-Chieh Hsu are second cousins (brothers), Sheng-Hsiung Hsu 
and Chieh-Li Hsu are first cousins (father and son). To avoid conflict of interest, they recuse 
and exclude themselves from discussion and voting on this proposal in accordance with the 
Company’s Regulations Governing the Proceedings of Board of Directors Meetings. Upon 
solicitation of comments by the chairman, no objection was addressed and the resolution 
was adopted unanimously by the remaining Directors present. 

44 

 
 
 
 
 
 
3.    Self-Evaluation of the Board of Directors:   

■  Performance Evaluation of the Board of Directors 

Evaluation 
cycles 
Evaluation 
periods 
Scope of 
evaluation 

Method of 
evaluation 

Once a year 

From June 1, 2022 to May 31, 2023 

Board of Directors, Functional Committees (Including Audit Committee, Remuneration 
Committee), individual Directors 
Internal self-evaluation of the Board of Directors and Functional Committees   
(Including Audit Committee, Remuneration Committee), Self-evaluation of individual 
Directors 
◆Criteria for evaluating the performance of the Board of Directors, which should cover the 

following five aspects:   
1. Participation in the operation of the Company; 
2. Improvement of the quality of the Board of Directors' decision-making; 
3. Composition and structure of the Board of Directors; 
4. Election and continuing education of the Directors; and 
5. Internal control. 

Content of 
evaluation 

◆Criteria for evaluating the performance of the Functional Committees, which should 

cover the following five aspects:   
1. Participation in the operation of the Company; 
2. Awareness of the duties of the Functional Committee; 
3. Improvement of quality of decisions made by the Functional Committee; 
4. Makeup of the Functional Committee and election of its members; and 
5. Internal control. 

  ◆Criteria for evaluating the performance of the individual Directors, which should cover 

the following six aspects:     
1. Alignment with the goals and mission of the Company; 
2. Awareness of the duties of a Director; 
3. Participation in the operation of the Company; 
4. Management of internal relationships and communication; 
5. The Director's professionalism and continuing education; and 
6. Internal control. 

■  External performance evaluation of the Board of Directors 

Evaluation 
cycles 
Evaluation 
periods 
Scope of 
evaluation 
Method of 
evaluation 

Content of 
evaluation 

once every three years 

From January 1, 2023 to December 31, 2023 

Board of Directors, Functional Committees (Including Audit Committee, Remuneration 
Committee), individual Directors 
Methodology incorporated the application of questionnaires, conducting interviews, and 
performing document reviews and analyses. 
◆The company entrusted Ernst & Young Business Consulting Services Co., Ltd. to conduct 

a performance evaluation of Compal Electronics, Inc.'s Board of Directors, which 
includes three dimensions, the structure, members, and processes and information of 
the Board, and eight evaluation items covering structure and processes of the Board, 
composition of the Board, corporate and organizational structure, roles and 
responsibilities, behavior and culture, training and development of the Board, risk 
management oversight, oversight of report/ disclosure and performance. 
◆The reason for the independence of the external professional organization: 

Ernst & Young Management Consulting Co., Ltd. is not an affiliate of the Company, nor 

45 

 
 
 
 
does it have a business relationship that could affect its independence. The personnel 
and their immediate family members have not held positions of significant influence in 
the Company, nor do they have a direct or indirect financial interest or have received 
any gifts from the Company. 

4.    Enhance  the  valuation  regarding  the  target  achievement  and  execution  by  the  Board  of 

Directors in the current and most recent year: 

 

 

 

 

 

 

The Company established a “Remuneration Committee” in 2011. During the election of the 11th 
Board  of  Directors  and  Supervisors  at  the  2012  annual  shareholders’  meeting,  three  (3) 
Independent Directors were elected and appointed as committee members of the Remuneration 
Committee. 
Supervisor positions were replaced with the Audit Committee after the 12th Board of Directors 
was elected at the 2015 annual shareholders’ meeting.   
In 2019, the “Rules and Procedures for Board of Directors Meetings” was amended in accordance 
with  the  “Taiwan  Stock  Exchange  Corporation  Operation  Directions  for  Compliance  with  the 
Establishment of Board of Directors by TWSE Listed Companies and the Board's Exercise of Powers” 
and  “Company  Act,”  and  the  Company  shall  appoint  a  chief  corporate  governance  officer  to 
execute corporate governance matters. 
In 2020, to implement corporate governance, enhance the function of the Board of Directors and 
set performance targets, the “Rules of Self-Evaluation of the Board of Directors and Functional 
Committees  Performance”  were  adopted  to  strengthen  their  operation  efficiency.  The 
performance of evaluation results for the year 2022, submitted to the Remuneration Committee 
for analytical review and reported to the Board of Directors for discussion and improvement, shall 
be used as a reference in determining individual Director’s compensation and their nomination for 
a next office term. The performance evaluation results have been published on the Company's 
website. 
In  2022,  to  fulfill  the  company's  commitment  to  sustainable  development  and  improve  the 
company's  overall  capacity 
in  ESG  risk  management,  Compal  Electronics  established  a 
Sustainability Committee. 
In 2023, in order to strengthen corporate governance and risk management functions, it is to set 
up  a  Risk  Management  Committee.  In  addition,  in  conjunction  with  the  added  external 
performance  evaluation  mechanism  in  “Board  of  Directors  Self-Assessment  of  Performance,” 
passed  by  the  Board  on  November  10,  2023,  and  the  Company  commissioned  an  external 
independent  professional  organization  to  conduct  an  external  performance  evaluation  of  the 
overall Board of Directors for the first time in 2023. 

46 

 
 
 
 
 
3.3.2 

Audit Committee   

▓    Duties of the Audit Committee 

The Audit Committee exists as an enhancement to the Company's supervisory and management function. 
It assists the Board of Directors in various decisions such as review of financial statements, internal control 
policies, 
transactions, 
appointment/dismissal/independence/suitability of certified public accountants, appointment/dismissal 
of the chief accountant and chief auditor, etc., thereby ensuring that the Company operates in compliance 
with the competent authority's instructions and relevant laws. 

internal  audits,  accounting  policies  and  procedures,  major  asset 

▓    The powers of the Committee are as follows: 

1. The adoption of or amendments to the internal control system pursuant to Article 14-1 of the Securities 

and Exchange Act. 

2. Assessment of the effectiveness of the internal control system. 
3.  The  adoption  or  amendment,  pursuant  to  Article  36-1  of  the  Securities  and  Exchange  Act,  of  the 
procedures for handling financial or business  activities of a material nature, such as acquisition or 
disposal of assets, derivatives trading, loaning of funds to others, and endorsements or guarantees for 
others. 

4. Matters in which a Director is an interested party. 
5. Asset transactions or derivatives trading of a material nature. 
6. Loans of funds, endorsements, or provision of guarantees of a material nature. 
7. The offering, issuance, or private placement of equity-type securities. 
8. The hiring or dismissal of a certified public accountant or their compensation. 
9. The appointment or discharge of a financial, accounting, or internal audit officer. 

10.  Annual  financial  reports,  which  are  signed  or  sealed  by  the  Chairman,  managerial  officer,  and 

accounting officer. 

11. Business Report, proposal for distribution of profits or covering of losses. 
12. Other material matters as may be required by this Corporation or by the competent authority. 

▓    Professional Qualifications and Experience of Audit Committee Members 

Title 

Name 

Professional Qualifications and Experience 

Convener 

Min-Chih Hsuan 

Committee 
Member 

Duei Tsai 

Honorary Doctorate, Department of Electrical Engineering, National Chiao 
Tung University 
Chairman, Vice Chairman, CEO, President and Honorary Vice Chairman of 
United Microelectronics Corp. 
Chairman of Faraday Technology Corp., Clientron Corp. 
The individual has rich knowledge and adequate experience in business 
operations, performance evaluation, investment, and corporate 
merger/acquisition, which is extremely helpful to the company's 
development. The Independent Director possesses more than 30 years of 
work experience required for the Company's business. 
PhD, Graduate Institute of Electrical Engineering, National Taiwan University 
Independent Director of Taiwan High Speed Rail Corporation, TTY Biopharm 
Company Ltd. and Independent Director for Public Welfare of Starlux Airlines 
Co., Ltd. 
Part-time professor-level professional and technical personnel in the 
Department of Electrical Engineering, National Taipei University of 
Technology and the Department of Digital Multimedia Design, Kainan 
University; Adjunct professor at the Department of Electronics, National 
Taiwan University of Science and Technology and the Department of 
Electronics, Yuanzhi University. Government positions such as Minister of 
Transportation and Director of the Civil Aviation Bureau of the Ministry of 
Transportation. 
The individual has professional capability in the communications network 

47 

 
 
 
 
 
Title 

Name 

Professional Qualifications and Experience 

field, rich knowledge, and adequate experience in company management 
and information security protection, which will help the company strengthen 
relevant management measures. The Independent Director possesses more 
than 30 years of work experience required for the Company's business. 
Department of Electrical Engineering, National Taiwan University 
Chairman of Her Tuo Co., Ltd., and Director and Executive Vice President of 
Compal 
The individual has rich knowledge and adequate experience in the electronics 
industry, business operations, and risk management, which is extremely 
helpful to the company's development. The Independent Director possesses 
more than 30 years of work experience required for the Company's business. 

Committee 
Member 

Wen-Chung Shen 

▓    Attendance of Members at Audit Committee Meetings 

‧The Company's Audit Committee is composed of three independent directors. 
‧The term of the 3rd committee ran from August 27, 2021 to August 26, 2024. 
‧There were six Audit Committee meetings during 2023 (A). The attendance records of the Independent 

Directors are as follows: 

Title 

Name 

Convener 
Committee Member 
Committee Member  Wen-Chung Shen 

Min-Chih Hsuan 
Duei Tsai 

Attendance in 
Person (B) 
4 
6 
6 

By Proxy 

2 
0 
0 

Attendance Rate (%) 
[B/A] 
66.67% 
100% 
100% 

Remarks 

- 
- 
- 

■    The major audit items of the Audit Committee in 2023 are as follows: 

1. Annual and interim financial reports, Business reports, and Proposals for distribution of profits.   
2. To evaluate the CPAs’ independence and competence in performing the financial report audit. 
3. Matters in which a Director is an interested party. 
4. A material monetary loan and providing of Corporate Guaranty Letter. 
5. A material asset transaction. 
6. Assessment of the design and operation effectiveness of the internal control system. 
7. The defects, irregularities, and the status of corrections in the internal control system. 
8. Annual audit plan for 2024. 
9. Compliance with the relevant laws and regulations by the Corporation. 

▓    Other notes: 

1.  The  Company  should  record  the  date  of  the  Board  of  Directors’  meeting,  the  term,  content  of 
discussion, the result of the Audit Committee’s decision and the actions the Company has taken in 
response should any of the following situations arise in the operation of the Audit Committee: 

(1)  Matters listed in Item 5, Article 14 of the Securities and Exchange Act: 

Board of 
Directors 
Meeting 

Content of discussion and actions taken in response 

8th Meeting 
(14th Term)   
2023.3.15 

1. To approve the Audited Consolidated Financial Report and 
Parent Company Only Financial Report for the year 2022 

2. To approve the Business Report for the year 2022 
3. To approve the proposal for the Distribution of Earnings 

for the year 2022 

48 

Matters 
listed in Item 
5, Article 14 
of the 
Security Act 

Not approved by the 
Audit Committee 
but had the consent 
of more than two-
thirds of all 
directors. 

V 

V 

V 

None 

None 

None 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Board of 
Directors 
Meeting 

Content of discussion and actions taken in response 

Matters 
listed in Item 
5, Article 14 
of the 
Security Act 

Not approved by the 
Audit Committee 
but had the consent 
of more than two-
thirds of all 
directors. 

4. To approve fund loan to 100% owned subsidiary 

Compalead Eletrônica do Brasil Indústria e Comércio Ltda.   

5. To approve fund loan to 100% owned subsidiary Compal 

Eletrônica Da Amazônia Ltda.   

6. To approve fund loan to 70% owned subsidiary 

Kinpo&Compal Group Assets Development Corporation 

7. To approve the “Non-Assurance Service Pre-Approval 

Policy - General Policy“ 

8. To evaluate CPAs’ independence and competence in 

performing financial report audits.   

9. To approve the Internal Control System Statement for the 

year 2022 

V 

V 

V 

V 

V 

V 

None 

None 

None 

None 

None 

None 

▲Resolution adopted by the Audit Committee (2023.3.15): 
Upon solicitation of comments by the Chairman, no objection was addressed, and the resolution 
was adopted unanimously by the Committee Members present. 
▲Action taken by the Company in response to the opinion of the Audit Committee: 
・Except for motion 6 
Upon solicitation of comments by the Chairman, no objection was addressed, and the resolution 
was adopted unanimously by the Committee Members present. 

・Motion 6 
Chairman Sheng-Hsiung Hsu asked the Independent Director Min Chih Hsuan to act as a deputy 
chairman to preside at this meeting to discuss and vote on this proposal. Directors of the 
Company, Jui-Tsung Chen, Chung-Pin Wong, Sheng-Chieh Hsu, and Chieh-Li Hsu are also acting as 
Directors of Kinpo&Compal Group Assets Development Corporation. In addition, Sheng-Hsiung 
Hsu and Sheng-Chieh Hsu are second cousins (brothers), Sheng-Hsiung Hsu and Chieh-Li Hsu are 
first cousins (father and son). To avoid conflict of interest, they recuse and exclude themselves 
from discussion and voting on this proposal in accordance with the Company’s Regulations 
Governing the Proceedings of Board of Directors Meetings. Upon solicitation of comments by the 
chairman, no objection was addressed and the resolution was adopted unanimously by the 
remaining Directors present. 
1. To approve the 1Q 2023 Consolidated Financial Review 

V 

None 

Report 

9th Meeting 
(14th Term)   
2023.5.08 

2. To approve the release of non-competition restrictions for 

the managers 

3. To approve to obtain newly issued shares of ARCE 

Therapeutics, Inc. by participating in the capital injection 
by cash. 

4. To approve the proposal for providing Corporate Guaranty 

Letter to Quanta Computer Inc. 

V 

V 

V 

None 

None 

None 

▲Resolution adopted by the Audit Committee (2023.5.8): 
Upon solicitation of comments by the Chairman, no objection was addressed and the resolution 
was adopted unanimously by the Committee Members present. 
▲Action taken by the Company in response to the opinion of the Audit Committee: 
・Except for motions 2 and 3 
Upon solicitation of comments by the Chairman, no objection was addressed and the resolution 
was adopted unanimously by the Committee Members present. 
・Motion 2 
An interested party relationship existed with Director Jui-Tsung Chen. In order to avoid a conflict 
of interest, this Director excused himself from discussion and voting on this proposal.    Upon 
solicitation of comments by the Chairman of the meeting, no objection was addressed and the 
resolution was adopted unanimously by the remaining Directors present. 
・Motion 3 
Chairman Sheng-Hsiung Hsu asked Independent Director Duei Tsai to act as a deputy chairman 

49 

 
 
Board of 
Directors 
Meeting 

10th Meeting 
(14th Term)   
2023.7.18 

11th Meeting 
(14th Term)   
2023.8.11 

12th Meeting 
(14th Term)   
2023.9.07 

13th Meeting 
(14th Term)   
2023.11.10 

Content of discussion and actions taken in response 

Matters 
listed in Item 
5, Article 14 
of the 
Security Act 

Not approved by the 
Audit Committee 
but had the consent 
of more than two-
thirds of all 
directors. 
to preside at this meeting to discuss and vote on this proposal. To avoid conflict of interest, 
Directors Directors Jui-Tsung Chen, Chieh-Li Hsu, Chung-Pin Wong, who is also acting as Director 
of the ARCE Director Sheng-Hsiung Hsu, the Father-son relationship, who are relatives within first 
degree kinship of Director Chieh-Li Hsu of ARCE, recused and excluded themselves from 
discussion and voting on this proposal in accordance with the Company’s Regulations Governing 
the Proceedings of Board of Directors Meetings. Upon solicitation of comments by the deputy 
chairman, no objection was addressed and the resolution was adopted unanimously by the 
remaining Directors present. 
1. To approve obtaining newly issued shares of AcBel 

Polytech Inc. by participating in the capital injection by 
cash. 

V 

None 

▲Resolution adopted by the Audit Committee (2023.7.18): 
Upon solicitation of comments by the Chairman, no objection was addressed and the resolution 
was adopted unanimously by the Committee Members present. 
▲Action taken by the Company in response to the opinion of the Audit Committee: 
Chairman Sheng-Hsiung Hsu asked Independent Director Min-Chih Hsuan to act as a deputy 
chairman to preside at this meeting to discuss and vote on this proposal. To avoid conflict of 
interest, Director Chieh-Li Hsu who is also acting as Director of the AcBel, Sheng-Hsiung Hsu and 
Chieh-Li Hsu are first cousins (father and son), Sheng-Hsiung Hsu and Sheng-Chieh Hsu are 
second cousins (brothers), recuse and exclude themselves from discussion and voting on this 
proposal in accordance with the Company’s Regulations Governing the Proceedings of Board of 
Directors Meetings. Upon solicitation of comments by the deputy chairman, no objection was 
addressed and the resolution was adopted unanimously by the remaining Directors present 
1. To approve the 1H 2023 Consolidated Financial Review 

V 

None 

Report 

V 
V 

2. To approve a loan to Henghao Technology Co. Ltd. 
3. To approve a loan to Unicom Global, Inc. 
▲Resolution adopted by the Audit Committee (2023.8.11): 
Upon solicitation of comments by the Chairman, no objection was addressed and the resolution 
was adopted unanimously by the Committee Members present. 
▲Action taken by the Company in response to the opinion of the Audit Committee: 
Upon solicitation of comments by the Chairman, no objection was addressed and the resolution 
was adopted unanimously by the Committee Members present. 
1. To approve obtaining newly issued shares of Cal-Comp 
Electronics (Thailand) Public Company Limited. by 
participating in the capital injection by cash. 

None 
None 

None 

V 

▲Resolution adopted by the Audit Committee (2023.9.07): 
Upon solicitation of comments by the Chairman, no objection was addressed and the resolution 
was adopted unanimously by the Committee Members present. 
▲Action taken by the Company in response to the opinion of the Audit Committee: 
Chairman Sheng-Hsiung Hsu asked Independent Director Min-Chih Hsuan to act as a deputy 
chairman to preside at this meeting to discuss and vote on this proposal. To avoid conflict of 
interest, Directors Sheng-Hsiung Hsu, Chieh-Li Hsu, Sheng-Chieh Hsu, who are also acting as 
Director of the CCET, recuse and exclude themselves from discussion and voting on this proposal 
in accordance with the Company’s Regulations Governing the Proceedings of Board of Directors 
Meetings. Upon solicitation of comments by the deputy chairman, no objection was addressed 
and the resolution was adopted unanimously by the remaining Directors present 
1. To approve the 3Q 2023 Consolidated Financial Report 
2. To approve obtaining newly issued shares of 

None 

V 

Kinpo&Compal Group Assets Development Corporation. 
by participating in the capital injection by cash. 

3. To approve fund loan to 100% owned subsidiary COMPAL 

EUROPE (POLAND) Sp. z o.o 

V 

V 

None 

None 

50 

 
 
 
 
 
 
Board of 
Directors 
Meeting 

Content of discussion and actions taken in response 

4. To propose approval of the annual audit plan for year 

2024 

Matters 
listed in Item 
5, Article 14 
of the 
Security Act 

Not approved by the 
Audit Committee 
but had the consent 
of more than two-
thirds of all 
directors. 

V 

None 

▲Resolution adopted by the Audit Committee (2023.11.10): 
Upon solicitation of comments by the Chairman, no objection was addressed and the resolution 
was adopted unanimously by the Committee Members present. 
▲Action taken by the Company in response to the opinion of the Audit Committee: 
・Except for motion 2 
Upon solicitation of comments by the Chairman, no objection was addressed and the resolution 
was adopted unanimously by the Committee Members present. 
・Motion 2 
Chairman Sheng-Hsiung Hsu asked the Independent Director Wen-Chung Shen to act as a deputy 
chairman to preside at this meeting to discuss and vote on this proposal. Directors of the 
Company, Jui-Tsung Chen, Chung-Pin Wong, Sheng-Chieh Hsu, and Chieh-Li Hsu are also acting as 
Directors of Kinpo&Compal Group Assets Development Corporation. In addition, Sheng-Hsiung 
Hsu and Sheng-Chieh Hsu are second cousins (brothers), Sheng-Hsiung Hsu and Chieh-Li Hsu are 
first cousins (father and son). To avoid conflict of interest, they recuse and exclude themselves 
from discussion and voting on this proposal in accordance with the Company’s Regulations 
Governing the Proceedings of Board of Directors Meetings. Upon solicitation of comments by the 
chairman, no objection was addressed and the resolution was adopted unanimously by the 
remaining Directors present. 

(2) With the exception of the aforementioned matters, other matters not approved by the Audit 

Committee but receiving the consent of more than two-thirds of all Directors: None. 

2. Actions of the Independent Directors with respect to the avoidance of conflict of interest should 
be disclosed, including the name of the Independent Director, the matter, the reasons for the 
avoidance, and the voting and attendance status: None. 

3. Status of communication between Independent Directors, Internal Audit Officer, and CPA:   
(1) Method of communication between Independent Directors, the Internal Audit Officer, and CPA: 

•  After  the  Internal  Audit  Officer  has  submitted  an  audit  report  and  follow-up  report,  he/she 
should provide the completed audited items to the Independent Directors for their review by 
the end of the following month. Should the Independent Directors require clarification of the 
audit and follow-up, they should contact the internal audit supervisor. The internal auditor shall 
report the audit results to the Audit Committee on a quarterly basis and discuss the relevant 
matters in person with the committee. 

•  The Independent Directors must communicate with the CPA on a yearly basis through the Audit 
Committee or Board of Directors’ Meeting. The CPA shall report to the Independent Directors 
on the results of the financial statement audit and other pertinent legal requirements while the 
Audit Committee shall also evaluate the selection, independence, and fitness of the CPA engaged 
by the Company. 

(2) Summary of the communications between Independent Directors and Internal Audit Officer: 

Audit 
Committee 

8th Meeting 
(3rd Term) 
2023.3.15 

Content of discussion 

1. Report on the operational status of 

the internal audit activities 

2. To approve the Internal Control 

51 

Results 

The report was reviewed by the Audit 
Committee, and independent directors raised no 
objections or further instructions. 
The proposal was approved by the Audit 

 
 
 
 
 
 
Audit 
Committee 

9th Meeting 
(3rd Term) 
2023.5.8 
11th Meeting 
(3rd Term) 
2023.8.11 

13th Meeting 
(3rd Term) 
2023.11.10 

14th Meeting 
(3rd Term) 
2024.2.29 

15th Meeting 
(3rd Term) 
2024.3.12 

Content of discussion 

System Statement for the year 2022 

1. Report on the operational status of 

the internal audit activities 

1. Report on the operational status of 

the internal audit activities 

1. Report on the operational status of 

the internal audit activities 

2. To propose for approval of annual 

audit plan for year 2024 

1. Report on the operational status of 

the internal audit activities 

1. Report on the operational status of 

the internal audit activities 

2.To approve the Internal Control 

System Statement for the year 2023 

Results 

Committee and will be resolved by the Board of 
Directors 
The report was reviewed by the Audit 
Committee whereupon independent directors 
raised no objection or further instruction. 
The report was reviewed by the Audit 
Committee whereupon independent directors 
raised no objection or further instruction. 
The report was reviewed by the Audit 
Committee whereupon independent directors 
raised no objection or further instruction. 
The proposal was approved by the Audit 
Committee and will be resolved by the Board of 
Directors 
The report was reviewed by the Audit 
Committee whereupon independent directors 
raised no objection or further instruction. 
The report was reviewed by the Audit 
Committee whereupon independent directors 
raised no objection or further instruction. 
The proposal was approved by the Audit 
Committee and will be resolved by the Board of 
Directors. 

52 

 
 
 
 
(3) Summary of the communications between the Independent Directors and CPA: 

Audit 
Committees 
Meeting 

8th Meeting 
(3rd Term) 
2023.3.15 

14th Meeting 
(3rd Term) 
2024.2.29 

Content of discussion 

Results 

1. To approve the 2022 Audited Consolidated Financial 

Statements and Parent Company Only Financial Statements 

‧ Declaration of Independence 
‧ The responsibility of auditors in auditing financial 

statements. 

‧ The types of audit opinion 
‧ The audit scope (including Explanation of key audit items) 
‧ The audit Findings 

1. To approve the 2023 Audited Consolidated Financial 

Statements and Parent Company Only Financial Statements 

‧ Declaration of Independence 
‧ The responsibility of auditors in auditing financial 

statements. 
‧ The audit scope   
‧ The audit Findings and Conclusions 
‧ Communication on Audit Firm Quality Management 

System 

The proposal was 
approved by the Audit 
Committee and will be 
resolved by the Board of 
Directors 

The proposal was 
approved by the Audit 
Committee and will be 
resolved by the Board of 
Directors 

4. Status of individual communication between independent directors, internal audit supervisor 

and CPA:   
Forum 

2023.11.10 

Object 
Internal 
Audit 
Officer 

Communication focus 
1. The risk assessment model used by the 
internal audit office when formulating 
the annual audit plan. 

CPA 

1. Annual audit plan 
2. Audit Quality Indicators in 2022 

Results 
Agree with the current assessment 
method of the internal audit office. 

The independent directors have no 
issue with the content of 
communication 

53 

 
 
 
 
 
3.3.3 Corporate Governance Implementation and Deviations from the “Corporate Governance Best Practice Principles for TWSE/TPEX Listed Companies” 

Yes 

Yes 

Assessment criteria 

I. Has the Company established 
and disclosed its corporate 
governance principles based 
on the “Corporate 
Governance Best Practice 
Principles for TWSE/TPEX 
Listed Companies?” 
II. Shareholding structure and 
shareholders’ interests 

1. Has the Company 

Yes 

implemented a set of internal 
procedures to handle 
shareholders’ suggestions, 
queries, disputes, and 
litigation? 

Actual governance 

Deviation and causes 
of deviation 

No 

Summary description 

  The Company’s corporate governance principles were approved by the Board of Directors on 

November 10, 2023, and have been disclosed on its official website and MOPS. 

No deviations were 
found 

  The Company has a spokesperson and acting spokesperson that represent the interests of the 
shareholders and a unit that specializes in addressing shareholders’ suggestions, queries, 
disputes, and litigation.   

No deviations were 
found 

2. Is the Company constantly 

Yes 

  The Company keeps track of the identities of its ultimate beneficiaries by monitoring insider 

informed of the identities of its 
major shareholders and the 
ultimate controller? 

3. Has the Company established 

Yes 

and implemented risk 
management practices and 
firewalls for companies it is 
affiliated with? 

4. Has the Company established 
internal policies that prevent 
insiders from trading securities 
against non-public 
information? 

Yes 

shareholding positions (including Directors, supervisors, managers, and shareholders with more 
than 10% ownership interest), with the shareholder registry held by the share administration 
agency. 

  The Company has an “Internal Control Policy - Non-trade Activities - Supervision and 
Management of Subsidiaries," “Internal Control Policy - Trade Activities – Investment 
Management," and “Guidelines on Financial and Business Dealings Between Affiliated 
Enterprises” to set up and execute firewalls and risk controls over related parties.   

  To  prevent  insider  trading,  the  “CO10  Insider  Trading  Prevention  Management”  and  “Insider 
Trading Prevention Procedures” have been included as part of the internal control of the Company 
and details are published on the intranet and linked to the TWSE website to which employees have 
access.  Both  policies  have  been  included  as  part  of  the  compulsory  e-Learning  courses  for 
departmental  heads,  and  eCSA  questionnaires  are  issued  on  a  yearly  basis  to  facilitate  self-
assessment. Insiders such as Directors, supervisors, and managers are given a copy of the TWSE 
“Directions Concerning Securities Market Regulatory Matters for TWSE Listed Companies and Their 

54 

No deviations were 
found 

No deviations were 
found 

No deviations were 
found 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Assessment criteria 

Actual governance 

Deviation and causes 
of deviation 

Yes 

No 

Summary description 

Directors, Supervisors, and Major Shareholders” when they come aboard to make them aware of 
the company insider rules. 

In accordance with the 'Key Points for Managing Insider Trading Prevention,' when the company 
becomes  aware  of  significant  internal  information,  it  must  not  trade  in  the  company's  or  its 
invested businesses' stocks, other securities with equity characteristics, or non-equity corporate 
bonds, whether in its own name or in the name of others, until the information is clarified and 
remains unpublished, or within eighteen hours after it has been made public. The directors of the 
company  are  not  allowed  to  trade  their  stocks  during  the  closed  period  of  30  days  before  the 
announcement  of  the  annual  financial  report  and  15  days  before  the  announcement  of  the 
quarterly financial report. The company also reminded directors by email seven days before the 
closure that they are prohibited from buying and selling the company's stocks. 

III. Assembly and obligations of 

the Board of Directors 

1. Has the board devised and 
implemented policies to 
ensure the diversity of its 
members? 

Yes 

2. Apart from the Remuneration 

Yes 

Committee and Audit 
Committee, has the Company 
assembled other functional 
committees at its own 
discretion? 

  The Company has rules in place such as the “Corporate Governance Guidelines” and “Rules for 
Director Elections” to ensure a diversified board member composition in addition to drafting 
suitable guidelines for diversification based on the Board’s operation, the Company’s operating 
format, and its needs and developments. These rules and regulations are formulated and include, 
without being limited to, the following two general standards:1. Basic requirements and values: 
Gender, age, nationality and culture; 2. Professional knowledge and skills. As such, board 
members are required to possess the required knowledge, skills, and character in order to 
accomplish the goal of ideal corporate governance. For more information on the diversification of 
board members, please refer to page 25. 

  Apart  from  the  Remuneration  and  Audit  Committees,  the  Company  also  has  a  Sustainability 
Committee headed by President and member Chung-Pin Wong. The Sustainability Committee is 
responsible for taking point in explaining company policies and positions externally, defining goals 
and  directions  internally,  integrating  resources,  reviewing  action  plans,  monitoring  execution 
progress and reporting results to the board of directors on a yearly basis. 

In order to strengthen corporate governance and risk management functions, the Company has 
established a "Risk Management Committee" and reports regularly (at least once a year) to the 

55 

No deviations were 
found 

No deviations were 
found 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Assessment criteria 

Actual governance 

Deviation and causes 
of deviation 

Yes 

No 

Summary description 

Board of Directors to review the implementation of risk management and make necessary 
recommendations for improvement. 

No deviations were 
found 

3. Has the Company established 

Yes 

  The Board of Directors adopted the “Rules of Self-Evaluation of the Board of Directors and 

performance evaluation 
measures and methods for the 
Board of Directors, conducted 
performance evaluation 
annually and regularly, 
reported the results of 
performance evaluation to the 
Board of Directors and applied 
them to the reference of salary 
and remuneration of individual 
Directors and for nomination 
and renewal?)   

Functional Committees Performance” on March 30, 2020. The performance evaluation scope 
covers the evaluation of the Board as a whole, as well as individual Directors and Functional 
Committees. Methods of evaluation included the Self-Evaluation of the Board of Directors and 
Functional Committees, self-evaluation by individual board members, or other appropriate 
methods. The evaluation results, being submitted to the Remuneration Committee for analytical 
review and reported to the Board of Directors for discussion and improvement, shall be used as a 
reference in determining individual Director’s compensation and their nomination for the next 
office term.   

In order to implement corporate governance and enhance the functions of the company's board 
of directors, the Board of Directors amended the “Rules for Performance Evaluation of the Board 
of Directors and Functional Committees” on November 10, 2023.    The Company shall appoint an 
external independent professional institution or a panel of external experts and scholars to 
conduct a performance evaluation at least once every three years.    The external board 
performance evaluations shall be completed before the end of the first quarter of the following 
year, and the evaluation results shall be reported to the Board of Directors. 

▓Internal performance evaluation of the Board of Directors and Functional Committees in 2023 
are as follows:   

Items 
Individual board members 
Board of Directors 
Audit Committee 

Total average 
4.61 
4.80 
5.00 

Evaluation level 
Good 
Good 
Excellent 

56 

 
 
 
 
 
 
Assessment criteria 

Actual governance 

Deviation and causes 
of deviation 

Yes 

No 

Summary description 

Remuneration Committee 
Sustainability Committee 

5.00 
4.67 

Good 
Good 

■ External performance evaluation of the Board of Directors and Functional Committees in 2023 
The company has appointed EY Business Advisory Services Inc. ("EY") to conduct a performance 
evaluation  of  the  board  of  directors  for  the  first  time  in  November  2023.  EY’s  methodology 
incorporated the application of questionnaires, conducting interviews, and performing document 
reviews and analyses. EY executed a performance evaluation of the board of directors between 
January 1 and December 31, 2023.   
According to the evaluation, Compal's performance in the structure, members, and information 
processes of the board of directors is deemed advanced. Suggestions are presented below to 
continuously optimize and refine the operation of the board of directors.    According to the 
evaluation, Compal's performance in the structure, members, and information processes of the 
board of directors is deemed advanced (Note). Suggestions are presented below to continuously 
optimize and refine the operation of the board of directors.    The evaluation result was reported 
to the Board of Directors on February 29, 2024 and disclosed on the company’s website for 
investors’ reference. 

Note: The evaluation result will be divided into as follows: 
˙Basics: Comply with the basic requirements of the competent authority and relevant laws and 

regulations. 

˙Advanced: Comply with the basic requirements of the competent authorities and relevant laws 
and regulations, and have a set of established and effective practices, or actively improve the 
performance of this aspect. 

˙Benchmark: Not only is it better than the basic requirements of the competent authority and 

relevant laws and regulations, but the practice is equivalent to a benchmark model. 

4. Is the independence of 

Yes 

external auditors assessed on 
a regular basis? 

  The Company evaluates the independence and competence of the CPA at least once a year, in accordance 
with Article 47 of the Certified Public Accountant Act and No. 10 of the Professional Ethics for Certified Public 
Accountants  of  the  Republic  of  China.  The  CPA  cannot  be  a  Director,  supervisor,  or  shareholder  of  the 

No deviations were 
found 

57 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Assessment criteria 

Actual governance 

Deviation and causes 
of deviation 

Yes 

No 

Summary description 

Company  and may  not  receive  payroll  or  be  a  related  party  to  the  Company.  The  Company  requests  the 
“Evaluation  Form  of  the  CPA's  Independence  and  Competence”  along  with  “the  CPA’s  Independent 
Confirmation”  and  the  “Audit  Quality  Indicators  (AQIs)”  from  the  CPA.  The  company  also  evaluates  the 
independence of the CPA in accordance with the items listed (please refer to page 62) as well as 13 indicators 
of AQIs. After evaluation, the CPA has no other financial interests or joint investment relationship with the 
Company except for the service fees due from audit, financial and tax cases. The CPA's family members do 
not  violate  the  independence  requirements,  and  the  experience  in  auditing,  professional  support,  and 
training hours of the CPA and his/her firm are all better than the average of the peer industry by referring to 
the AQIs. The latest evaluation of the independence and competence of CPA will be approved by the Audit 
Committee held on April 16, 2024, and will be resolved by the Board of Directors held on April 16, 2024. The 
same evaluation applies to the condition whenever there is an internal rotation within the CPA firm. 

  Vice-President  Cheng-Chiang  Wang  was  appointed  to  lead  and  supervise  affairs  pertaining  to  corporate 
governance  in  accordance  with  the  Company’s  “Corporate  Governance  Guidelines,"  while  the  Board  of 
Directors secretariat was assigned as the Company’s responsible unit to handle corporate governance affairs. 

No deviations were 
found 

Vice-President Cheng-Chiang Wang and the designated personnel responsible for corporate governance have 
more  than  25  years  of  experience  in  stock  affairs  and  meeting-related  management  for  publicly  traded 
companies.  They  are  primarily  responsible  for  handling  corporate  governance  affairs,  such  as  handling 
matters relating to board meetings and shareholders meetings according to the laws, producing minutes of 
board  meetings  and  shareholders  meetings,  assisting  in  onboarding  and  continuous  development  of 
Directors, reviewing the legality of Independent Director qualifications, conduct matter related to Director 
change,  furnishing  information  required  for  duty  execution  by  Directors  and  members  of  the  audit 
committee,  ensuring  legal  compliance  and  taking  other  matters  set  out  in  the  articles  or  corporation  or 
contracts, periodically examining and revising the Company’s corporate governance guidelines and relevant 
procedures,  improving  disclosure  transparency,  safeguarding  shareholder  rights  and  promoting  better 
corporate governance. For more information on the status of Compal’s corporate governance operations for 
2023, refer to page 62. 

58 

IV. Is the listed or OTC Company 

Yes 

equipped with competent and 
sufficient corporate 
governance personnel and is 
its designated corporate 
governance Director 
responsible for corporate 
governance related matters 
(including but not limited to 
providing information 
required by Directors and 
supervisors to carry out 
business, assisting Directors 
and supervisors in complying 
with laws and regulations, 
managing related matters of 
the Board of Directors’ 
meeting and shareholders' 
meeting in accordance with 
laws, taking minutes of the 
Board of Directors’ meeting 

 
 
 
 
 
Yes 

No 

Summary description 

Actual governance 

Deviation and causes 
of deviation 

Yes 

The Company addresses its stakeholder relations on its corporate website, Sustainability report, 
and Compal ESG website. Separate contact persons, phone numbers, and e-mail addresses have 
been provided for each  type  of stakeholder  relation to ensure  that  queries  are  directed to  the 
relevant departments. In addition, an online “Material Aspects” questionnaire was also created for 
stakeholders  to  identify  issues  that  are  of  significant  concern.  The  Company  will  address 
stakeholders’ responses properly and take their suggestions as part of the Company’s goals. 

No deviations were 
found 

Yes 

  The Chinatrust Commercial Bank – Securities Trust has been appointed as the share administration 
agency  responsible  for  handling  shareholder  affairs  and  meetings  and  for  providing  share 
administration services. 

No deviations were 
found 

Assessment criteria 

and shareholders' meeting, 
etc.)   

V. Has the Company provided 
proper communication 
channels and created 
dedicated sections on its 
website to address corporate 
social responsibility issues that 
are of significant concern to 
stakeholders (including but not 
limited to shareholders, 
employees, customers, and 
suppliers)? 

VI. Does the Company engage a 

share administration agency 
to handle shareholder 
meeting affairs? 

VII. Information disclosure 

1. Has the Company established a 

Yes 

  The Company website at (www.compal.com) is regularly updated with information such as financial 

website that discloses 
financial, business and 
corporate governance-related 
information? 

2. Has the Company adopted 
other means to disclose 
information (e.g. an English 
website, assignment of specific 
personnel to collect and 
disclose corporate 
information, implementation 
of a spokesperson system, 

Yes 

performance, corporate governance and shareholder meetings. 

‧  The Company website has both Chinese and English pages. The information is gathered 

and disclosed by a dedicated department. 

‧  The Company also has a spokesperson and an acting spokesperson. 
‧ 

Investor conferences are held regularly and whenever deemed necessary. The 
proceedings are posted on the Company’s website and also broadcast on the TWSE 
platform (at https: /www.compal.com/investor-relations/financial-release/). 

59 

No deviations were 
found 

No deviations were 
found 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Assessment criteria 

Actual governance 

Deviation and causes 
of deviation 

Yes 

No 

Summary description 

broadcasting of investor 
conferences via the Company 
website)? 

3. Does the Company announce 

Yes 

and declare an annual financial 
report within two months 
after the end of the fiscal year 
and announce and declare the 
first, second, and third quarter 
financial reports and the 
operation of each month 
ahead of the required time 
limit? 

VIII. Does the Company offer 

Yes 

other vital information 
(including but not limited to 
employee rights, employee 
care, investor relationships, 
supplier relationships, 
stakeholders’ interests, 
continuing education of 
Directors/supervisors, risk 
management policies, risk 
assessment standard 
implementation status, 
implementation status of 
customer policies, insuring 
against liabilities of Company 
Directors and supervisors) 
that would enable a better 
understanding of the 
Company’s corporate 
governance practices? 

‧  The Company’s CSR to publicly disclose the Company's ESG actions.   

    (URL: https: //www.facebook.com/compalCSR). 

The Company’s financial reports have been announced and filed within two months after the end 
of the fiscal year since fiscal year 2023. In addition, the Company’s announcement and filing of   
financial  reports  for  the  year  and  the  first,  second  and  third  quarters,  as  well  as  business 
operational results for each month, were ahead of the required time limit. 

No significant 
difference 

No deviations were 
found 

Investor relations (please refer to pages 64) 

Employee rights and care for employees (please refer to page 63) 

• 
•  Code of Conduct for Directors, managers, and employees (please refer to page 64) 
• 
•  Supplier relations and operation status of customer policy (please refer to page 64-65) 
•  Stakeholders’ interests (please refer to page 65) 
•  Risk management practice and framework (please refer to pages 65-68), Risk analysis (please 

refer to pages 214) 

•  Purchasing liability coverage for the Company’s Directors & Supervisors(please refer to page 

70) 

•  Continuing education for Directors and managers (please refer to pages 70-72) 
•  Succession plan for Board members and key Management team (please refer to page72) 
• 

Acquisition  of  certificate(s)  by  the  Company's  personnel  related  to  the  transparency  of 
financial information (please refer to page 73) 

60 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Assessment criteria 

Actual governance 

Deviation and causes 
of deviation 

Yes 

No 

Summary description 

IX. State the improvements that have been made with regard to the results of the latest Corporate Governance Evaluation conducted by TWSE in the most recent year. 
For items that have yet to be improved upon, state the Company’s priorities and measures for improvement.   

• With regard to the further education of Directors (including Independent Directors), Compal has encouraged its Directors to take part in courses on the pertinent 

regulations offered by the subsidiary Kinpo Group Management Consultant Company or training provided by external professional organizations. In 2023, members 
of the Board of Directors completed a total of 107 hours of training. 

• In 2023, establish a Risk Management Committee the enactment of the “Risk Management Best Practice Principles”, “Risk Management Committee Charter ", 

“Human Rights Policy”, “Tax Policy and Management Guidelines”, and the amendment “Corporate Governance Best-Practice Principles", “Sustainable Development 
Best Practice Principles", “Rules for Performance Evaluation of the Board of Directors and Functional Committees”, “Management Rules for Preventing Insider 
Trading” to “Main Point of Insiders Trading Prevention Management”, “Risk management policy of Compal Group” to “Company's Risk Management Policies and 
Procedures” were proposed to accommodate corporate governance, all of which have been submitted to the Board of Directors for resolution. 

• In 2023, EY Business Advisory Services Inc., an external professional and independent organization, was appointed to conduct the performance evaluation of the 

Board of Directors. 

• The corporate governance unit irregularly gave referrals for relevant training information from the competent authorities, external professional institutions, and 

Kinpo Group Management Consultant Company from time to time. The company and Kinpo Electronics, Inc. also regularly hold refresher courses. 

• We uploaded the Chinese and English Annual Report of shareholders’ meeting 18 days before the shareholders’ meeting. 
• In 2023, the " Corporate Governance Best-Practice Principles " and the " Main Point of Insiders Trading Prevention Management " were revised to prohibit directors 

and other insiders from using undisclosed information in the market to buy and sell securities. The content includes that directors are not allowed to trade securities 
thirty days before the announcement of the annual financial report. , and trade its stocks during the closed period of 15 days before the announcement of each 
quarterly financial report. 

61 

 
 
 
 
▓  Items to evaluate the independence of the CPA:   

Item 

Evaluation 
result 

Meets independence 
or not 

Whether or not the CPA has a direct or material indirect financial interest 
in the Company 

Whether  or  not  the  CPA  has  a  joint  investment  relationship  with  the 
Company or its affiliates or has shares in financial gains therewith with the 
Company or its affiliates   

Whether or not the CPA holds any share of the Company and its affiliates, 
or the CPA lends or borrows funds to or from the Company and its affiliates 

Whether or not the CPA has any improper relationship with the Company, 
or is currently employed by the Company to perform routine work for which 
the CPA receives a fixed salary   

Whether or not  the CPA participates in the Company’s management and 
operational decision-making 

Whether  or  not  the  CPA  is  a  spouse,  lineal  relative,  direct  relative  by 
marriage, or a collateral relative within the second degree of kinship of any 
responsible person or managerial officer of the Company   

Whether or not the  CPA  provides  management consulting or other non-
attestation services that may affect the CPA’s independence 

Whether or not the CPA permits others to practice under his/her name 

Whether or not the CPA accepts commission related to his/her business 

As  for  the  latest  attestation  work,  whether  or  not  the  CPA  remains 
unchanged over seven years 
Whether or not the CPA has received any sanction or has any circumstances 
which affect his/her independence 

NO 

NO 

NO 

NO 

NO 

NO 

NO 

NO 

NO 

NO 

NO 

YES 

YES 

YES 

YES 

YES 

YES 

YES 

YES 

YES 

YES 

YES 

▓  The results of Compal’s corporate governance unit operations for 2023 are as follows: 

‧  Compile  and  prepare  relevant  documents  in  need  for  the  Audit  Committee  and  the  Board  of  Directors’ 
Meetings in accordance with pertinent regulations and operational/financial request; and be responsible 
for coordination with proposal making relevant units. 

‧  Establishment of a Risk Management Committee the enactment of the “Risk Management Best Practice 
Principles”, “Risk Management Committee Charter", “Human Rights Policy”, “Tax Policy and Management 
Guidelines”,  and  the  amendment  “Corporate  Governance  Best-Practice  Principles",  “Sustainable 
Development Best Practice Principles", “Rules for Performance Evaluation of the Board of Directors and 
Functional Committees”, “Management Rules for Preventing Insider Trading” to “Main Point of Insiders 
Trading  Prevention  Management”,  “Risk  management  policy  of  Compal  Group”  to  “Company's  Risk 
Management Policies and Procedures” were proposed to accommodate the corporate governance, all of 
which have been submitted to the Board of Directors for resolution. 

‧  The  performance  evaluation  of  directors  and  independent  directors,  the  Board  of  Directors,  the  audit 

committee, and the remuneration committee are submitted to the Board of Directors. 

‧  EY Business Advisory Services Inc., an external professional and independent organization, was appointed 

to conduct the performance evaluation of the Board of Directors. 

62 

 
 
 
 
‧  Planned the communication meeting between Independent Directors, Internal Audit Supervisors and CPA 
to have the Audit Committee determine the independence and fitness of the CPA engaged by the Company, 
as well as to ensure sound corporate governance. For the records of the communication meetings, please 
see page 51. 

‧  Pursuant to “Directions for the Implementation of Continuing Education for Directors and Supervisors of 
TWSE Listed and TPEx Listed Companies”, Compal has advocated and encouraged Directors to take part in 
the  courses.  In  addition,  the  corporate  governance  unit  irregularly  gave  referrals  relevant  training 
information  from  the  competent  authorities,  external  professional  institutions,  and  Kinpo  Group 
Management  Consultant  Company  from  time  to  time.  The  company  and  Kinpo  Electronics,  Inc.  also 
regularly hold refresher courses. 

‧  The  Company  disclosed  and  announced  important  financial  and  operational  information  in  conjunction 
with the events of the Board of Directors Meetings and Shareholders Meetings. In addition, the Company 
has held financial result announcement conferences at least twice a year and was invited to participate in 
domestic/foreign brokers’ investor forums on a quarterly basis to help investors understand the Company’s 
financial and operational results. 

‧  Registered the date for Shareholder Meetings as required by law; prepared meeting notifications within 
the scheduled deadline, meeting handbook, and meeting minutes and filing; coordinated relevant units, 
agents for stock affairs, CPA, attorneys, and so forth. 

‧  Edit contents on the chapter on corporate governance in the Annual Report– responsible for the collection 

of data, compilation of stock affairs data, and coordination of different units and editing. 

‧  Corporate governance evaluation – responsible for the collection of data, plan setting, compilation of stock 

affairs data, coordination of different units and website maintenance. 

‧  The Company has offered liability coverage for directors, supervisors and managers. The amount for their 
liability insurance in 2023 came to USD 50,000 thousand, which was roughly equivalent to TWD 1,582,000 
thousand. Vital information relating to their liability insurance was reported to the Board of Directors at 
the latest meeting of the Board of Directors. 

‧  The Corporate Governance Officer took 12 hours of continuing education. For the exact education program, 

please see page 72. 

X. Other vital information on the operating status of corporate governance: 

▓  Employees' rights and care for employees 

Compal respects employees' rights and tends to their needs. Internal policies are updated constantly to reflect 
the latest labor regulations and published to ensure employees understand and comply. Compal's subsidiaries 
in the USA, China, Brazil, and Vietnam have all established employment guidelines in accordance with local 
labor regulations, and all terms of employment are compliant with the laws of the local countries and regions. 

The Company's support for equal work opportunities and respect for employees' freedom of association has 
led to the assembly of a union at the Kunshan Factory. Employees are offered equal compensation for equal 
work, whereas salary details are approved based on the nature of work involved and individual performance. 
The  Company  has  nursery  rooms  available  throughout  the  organization.  It  actively  prevents  and  resolves 
workplace  unlawful  infringement  incidents,  grants  workers  the  breaks  and  overtime  pay  they  deserve, 
purchases social insurance coverage, and contributes to employees' pension funds. 

Compal  is  committed  to  creating  communication  platforms  where  employees  may  exchange  opinions  and 
information. We set up the employees' opinions mailbox and the anti-violence mailbox. Moreover, A “Sunshine 
Group” and hotlines have been set up at all plant sites and are run by compassionate people who promptly 
respond to employees' thoughts. By providing employees with the means to express feelings and complaints, 
the Company is able to help employees resolve difficulties in a timely manner. In an attempt to create a joyful 
work environment where talents are assigned to suitable positions, Compal publishes recruitment information 

63 

 
 
 
 
 
 
internally and offers employees the freedom to choose or transfer to positions they consider suitable, and 
thereby assuring satisfaction across the workforce and protecting employees' interests. 

Compal provides employees with the following health-related facilities and services outside of work: 
‧
‧
‧

 Common dining: Employee dining facilities have been made available to serve nutritious and healthy foods. 
 Recreation centers:    Places where employees may hold club activities, exercise, and socialize. 
 Spiritual, health, and arts seminars:    The Company organizes health seminars, spiritual seminars, musical 
performances, and art exhibitions from time to time, and uses them as a means of stress relief to cater to 
employees' physical and mental health. 
 Infirmary  and  stationed  physicians:    Employees  may  consult  physicians  and  access  timely  medical 
assistance for themselves and their family members. 
 Employee  assistance  services  are  available.  Employees  can  consult  with  consultants  on  work,  family, 
relationships, physical and mental health, mental illness, finance, legal, and management issues through a 
dedicated line or E-mail. 

‧

‧

▓  Code of conduct for Directors, managers, and employees 

Compal  has  established  an  ethics  policy  as  described  below  to  enforce  business  integrity  and  to  guide 
employees toward complying with laws and ethics for the protection of Compal's and stakeholders' assets, 
interests, and reputation: 
‧
‧

 Comply with government regulations. 
 Protect  the  interests  of  employees,  customers,  shareholders,  suppliers,  communities,  and  relevant 
organizations. 
 Uphold business integrity and the principles of fair trade, fair advertising, and fair competition. Refrain from 
making  illicit  gains.  Make  information  transparent  to  stakeholders  while  at  the  same  time  respecting 
intellectual  property  rights,  privacy,  and  identity  protection.  Prohibit  retaliation  and  make  responsible 
purchases of minerals. 
 Continually improve, execute, and convey the Company's ethics policy to relevant organizations. 

‧

‧

In addition to implementing an ethics policy, Compal has also established a Human Resource Management 
Policy, Director and Manager Code of Conduct, and Employee Code of Conduct not only in the employees' 
best interest, but also to communicate with stakeholders about the moral standards and behavioral 
guidelines that employees are bound to obey when carrying out their duties. All employees are required to 
sign a "Confidentiality Pledge" when coming on board, which is a declaration to abide by the Company's 
rules, the Human Resources Management Policy and to maintain the confidentiality of the Company's 
business secrets. 

▓  Investor relations 

The  Company  has  an  Investor  Relations  Department,  which  handles  shareholders'  recommendations.  The 
department bridges communication between the Company and its investors. In addition to hosting investor 
seminars on a regular and ad-hoc basis, the department has also created an Investor Relations section on the 
Company's website to facilitate complete and fair disclosure of Compal's latest progress, and thereby provide 
investors with a full understanding of the Company's business performance and long-term goals. 
In 2023, Compal proactively participated in online investor forums and investor conference calls, hosted by 
either local or foreign brokers every quarter, 13 events in total, to regularly update its financial results and 
business progress to shareholders and investors, which to enhance investors' understanding for the Company 
operation and increase the communication and engagements. 

▓  Supplier relations and execution of customer policy 

The Company signs contracts with all suppliers and customers not only to protect the interests of both parties, 
but also to maintain a strong working relationship. 

64 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
The  Company  maintains  close  cooperation  with  suppliers  via  systematic  method  in  order  to  implement 
effective  communication,  follow-up  and  management.  Since  2015,  Compal  has  established  the  Supplier 
Opinion on the Compal Procurement System (CPS) platform to provide improved communication channel with 
suppliers.  In  2023,  Compal  further  planned  the  upgrade  of  the  supplier  management  system  of  “Vendor 
Integration Portal”, such that through system platform upgrade and integration, the Company is able to satisfy 
the due diligence operation on various management policies of ESG sustainable supply chain more efficiency, 
and to also demonstrate the commitment in achieving sustainable operation with suppliers jointly. 

Each year, the Procurement Center and Safety Regulation and Environmental Protection Affairs Department 
organizes  the  Supplier  Conference  jointly.  For  2020~2021,  due  to  the  impact  of  COVID-19  pandemic,  the 
meeting convention method was changed to online meeting. In 2022, third party consulting company was also 
invited  to  participate  in  the  Supplier  Conference,  and  contents  related  to  global  green  product  regulatory 
updates and implementation guidelines, RBA VAP v7.0 updates, conflict minerals, introduction to Compal’s 
supplier  management  system  and  environmental  education  in  the  supply  chain  were  explained  to  205 
suppliers  attending  the  Supplier Conference.  In  2023,  to  accelerate  supply  chain’s  participation  in  net  zero 
emissions and carbon reduction, Compal invited 34 key suppliers to join Compal’s ONE+N electronic industry 
supply chain net zero acceleration program, and a physical Supplier Conference was also held on September 
13, 2023. Compal continues to communicate the latest trend of sustainable supply chain to suppliers through 
the Supplier Conference and also works with suppliers to improve the ESG performance continuously. 

Compal is committed to providing customer service while also prioritizing customer privacy and confidentiality. 
We sign confidentiality agreements with our customers to ensure the security of their confidential information. 
Additionally,  we  require  employees  to  adhere  to  intellectual  property  protection  policies,  gradually 
strengthening confidential management and establishing a data classification system. We have implemented 
various  measures,  including  the  introduction  of  cloud  virtual  desktops  and  centralized  data  backup 
management  systems,  the  establishment  of 
inspection  systems,  the 
implementation  of  electronic  storage  device  tracking  controls,  and  the  management  of  filming  behaviors 
within the factory premises. We require project teams to sign confidentiality agreements based on the level of 
confidentiality and strengthen procedures for managing departing employees to meet the highest standards 
of  information  security  in  the  industry.  In  2023,  there  were  no  penalties  imposed  due  to  appeals  from 
customers  or  regulatory  authorities,  demonstrating  our  rigorous  protection  of  confidential  customer 
information and strengthening customer confidence in Compal. We collect quarterly performance evaluation 
scores from major OEM customer partners, which account for ninety percent of the total revenue, to assess 
achievement  and  execution  efficiency.  The  customer  satisfaction  score  in  2023  was  89.10%,  maintaining  a 
customer satisfaction level of over 89% for four consecutive years, solidifying Compal's good partnership with 
its customers. 

internal  and  external  email 

▓  Stakeholders' interests   

Interested parties are able to communicate with and make suggestions to the Company for the protection of 
their  interests.  The  Company  provides  safe  and  high-quality  products  along  with  complete  and  accurate 
product information to customers. Customers' complaints are addressed immediately. 

▓  Risk management 

1. Risk management practice 

The Company has established a risk management policy, which was approved by the Board of Directors on 
March  15,  2022.  The  core  values  of  the  policy  are complying  with  the  laws  and  regulations  of  the  place 
where it operates, and setting up the risk control procedures in accordance with the international standard 
systems. The Company expects that the policy can  identify the operation risk in advance. Therefore, the 

65 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Company can adopt appropriate assessments and actions to transform, reduce or prevent the risks. 

(1) Comply with the policies and regulations of the country in which it operates:   

relations,  R&D,  human 

supplier  management,  customer 

The  Company  has  its  own  financial,  sales,  and  accounting  system,  and  a  system  for  monitoring  the 
financial  and  business  information  of  its  subsidiaries  in  accordance  with  "Regulations  Governing  the 
Establishment of Internal Control Systems by Public Companies". The Company also has guidelines in place 
for 
financial  affairs, 
credit/endorsement/ guarantee arrangements with affiliated businesses, and acquisition/disposal of key 
assets. These policies, risk assessment standards, and procedures serve as guidelines by which employees 
may  abide  for  risk  assessment  and  management.  Dedicated  personnel  have  been  appointed  in  every 
department  to  manage,  control,  minimize,  and  prevent  Company  risks.  Follow  the  local  policies  and 
regulations of important production bases. For example: the relevant guidelines of the "The Basic Norms 
of  Enterprise  Internal  Control"  issued  by  the  Ministry  of  Finance  of  the  People's  Republic  of  China  in 
conjunction  with  the  China  Securities  Regulatory  Commission,  the  National  Audit  Office,  the  China 
Banking Regulatory Commission and the China Insurance Regulatory Commission. 

resources, 

(2) Establish the risk control procedures in accordance with the international standard systems. 

In accordance with the methodology of ISO 31000, the Company performs the identification, analysis, 
and  evaluation  processes  to  confirm  the  risk  issues,  then  compile  the  risk  issues  in  five  major  areas: 
strategy,  finance,  operations,  legal  compliance,  and  environment.  Finally,  the  Company  uses  the  "Risk 
Analysis Matrix" to prioritize risk management by considering the Company's resources. 
The  internal  control  system  was  developed  by  the  company  to  consider  the  organization's  structures, 
authorization,  and  control  points  of  operation  procedure,  and  it  has  been  distinguished  between  the 
overall level and operation level. Five elements (Control Environment, Risk Assessment, Control Operation, 
Information and Communication, Supervision) have been incorporated into each transaction cycle at the 
operation level. The Company achieves the goal of implementing internal control through the internal 
control self-assessment and performance assessment. 
Besides, the company has referred to the Three Lines of Defense (TLD) model for risk management issued 
by  the  IIA,  and  the  company  operates  practices  to  set  up  organization  and  procedures  for  risk 
management. 

(3) From the implementation perspective, all the divisions of the Company evaluate various business risks to 
make contingency plans, while preparing the annual budget and work plan. At the same time, the internal 
audit office drafts the annual audit plans for the coming year based on the risk assessment of operating 
activities.  The  annual  audit  plan  is  implemented  after  approval  by  the  Board  of  Directors,  and  the 
execution status is also reported to the Board of Directors. Given the Company's role as an ODM for 5C 
electronics, we review and assess business risks on an annual basis, and reflect our findings in the financial 
statements  under  accounts  such  as  allowance  for doubtful  debts,  warranty  reserves,  and  royalties. All 
provisioning  policies  are  submitted  to  the  CPA  for  review  whenever  adjustments  are  made.  This  is  to 
ensure that financial reports present a fair view of the Company's operations. Furthermore, the Company 
has dedicated personnel appointed to monitor and control exchange rate risks, and take hedging measures 
as necessary (please refer to page 215). 

66 

 
 
 
 
 
 
(4)  If  an  important  operating  activity  is  identified  with  a  potential  urgent  risk,  it  can  be  reported  to  the 
supervisor  immediately  for  proper  prevention.  Extremely  important  matters,  such  as  investments  or 
engineering project bidding, will be jointly reviewed by relevant departments. Audits will be performed 
on a regular or irregular basis. 

(5) The future plan of risk management in the following five years. 

a. Continue to manage the "new type of risk" refer to the GRPS research report issued by WEF.   

According to the Global Risks Perception Survey carried out by the World Economic Forum every year, 
we  evaluate  key  issues  such  as  economy,  geopolitics,  environment,  society  and  technology, from  the 
"likelihood" and "impact" of the event, and we also take new types of risks into management scope such 
as climate change or contagious disease. 

b. Digital transformation to enhance corporate governance 

As  business  models  become  more  complex,  manual  post-checks  become  outdated.  We  use  the 
information system continuously to save labor costs, enhance the effectiveness of the Three Lines of 
Defense  (TLD)  model  through  IT  techniques  and,  most  importantly  to  achieve  the goal  of  warning  in 
advance. 

67 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Board of Directors,   
Audit Committee,   
Risk Management 
Committee,   
Auditing Office 
(Level 3) 

‧ Auditing Office:   
Risk inspection, 
evaluation, supervision, 
improvement and 
reporting 

‧  Board of Directors,   
‧  Audit Committee, 
‧  Risk Management 

Committee 
Decision-making and 
ultimate control over risk 
evaluation 

2. Risk management framework 

Key risk areas 

Front line unit 
(Business organizer) 
(Level 1) 

Risk review and control 
(Executive management meeting) 
(Level 2) 

‧ Interest rate, exchange rate, inflation 

‧ Finance Group 

‧ Operation Team 

and financial risks 

‧ High-risk or highly leveraged 

investment, loan to third party, 
endorsement, guarantee, trading of 
derivatives and treasury investment 

‧ R&D planning 
‧ Changes in policy and law 
‧ Changes in technology and industry 
‧ Changes in corporate image 
‧ Investment, subsidiary and M&A 

‧ Business 

departments/centers 
(Note 1) 

‧ Common departments 

(Note 3) 

‧ Corporate investment review 
‧ Executive management meeting 
‧ Subsidiaries monitoring and 

management report 

benefits 

‧ Expansion of factory, production site 

and equipment 

‧ Centralized purchase or sale 

‧ Business 

departments/centers 
(Note 1) 

‧ Common departments 

(Note 3) 

‧ Monthly operating meeting 
‧ Production and marketing 

meeting 

‧ Equity transfer involving Directors, 

‧ Share administration 

supervisors, and major shareholders 

affairs 

‧ Change of management 

‧ Board of Directors 

‧ Share administration affairs 
‧ Head of Finance/Accounting 

‧ Litigation and non-contentious cases 
‧ Handling of product safety incidents 
‧ Other operational affairs 

‧ Product risk management 
‧ Managers of all levels 

‧ Legal affairs 
‧ Business groups/centers (Note 2) 

‧ Personnel behavior, ethics, and 

conduct 

‧ Managers of all levels 
‧ HR and Administration 

‧ Rules (including SOPs), internal 

‧ Managers of all levels 

control system and compliance with 
regulations 

‧ Personnel Evaluation Committee 

‧ Legal Affairs Office 
‧ Investment Planning and 
Management Office 

‧ Finance 
‧Accounting 
‧ HR and Administration 
‧ IT 

‧ Board of Directors Meetings 

‧ Share administration 

affairs 

‧ Secretary of the Board of 

Directors 

‧ Legal Affairs Office 

‧ Prevention of insider trading 

‧ Managers of all levels 

‧ Insider Trading Prevention Office 

‧ Information security management  ‧ Managers of all levels 

‧ Information Security (ISMS) 

Committee 

‧ Information Security Team 

Notes: 1. Business departments/centers: America/Europe, Asia Pacific, Operations, Enterprise Products, Auto Electronics, Creativity, Quality 

Assurance, Procurement, R&D, Manufacturing, and Sales, etc. 

2. Business groups/centers: PCBG, Worldwide PC Sub.BG, Global Operations & Quality Sub. BG, GOBG, SD Operation Sub. BG, SDBG, etc. 
3. Common departments: Finance, Accounting, HR and Administration, Investment Planning and Management Office, Legal Affairs 

Office, etc. 

68 

 
 
 
 
3. The actual performance of risk management in 2023   

(1)  Committee Appointment 

On  May  8,  2023,  Compal  established  the  Risk  Management  Committee  with  the  approval  of  the 
Board  of  Directors.  According  to  the  regulations,  the  first  session  of  the  Risk  Management 
Committee consists of all independent directors Min Chih Hsuan, Duei Tsai, Wen-Chung Shen and 
director Chung-Pin Wong. Independent director Min Chih Hsuan was elected by all members as the 
convener and chairman of the meeting. 

(2)  Attendance of Members at Risk Management Committee Meetings: 

‧  The term of the 1st committee is from May 8, 2023 to August 26, 2024. 
‧ 

In 2023, the Risk Management Committee held two meetings (A) and the qualifications and 
attendance of Committee members are as follows: 

Title 

Name 

Major 

Actual 
attendance 
(B) 

Number of 
delegated 
attendances 

Attendance 
Rate (%) 
[B/A] 

Convener   

Min Chih Hsuan 

Committee 
Member 
Committee 
Member 
Committee 
Member 

Duei tsai 

Wen-Chung Shen 

Chung-Pin Wong 

(3)  Management System: 

Business Management,   
Performance Management, 
Investment, Mergers and 
Acquisitions 
Operation Management, 
Information Security 
Business Management,   
Risk Management 
Business Management, 
Performance Management,   
Risk Management 

0 

2 

2 

2 

1 

0 

0 

0 

0% 

100% 

100% 

100% 

In  response  to  regulatory  requirements  and  to  implement  corporate  risk  management,  Compal 
revised  the  Risk  Management  Practice Principles,  Risk  Management  Policies  and  Procedures,  and 
Corporate Governance Practices Principles at the board meeting on May 8, 2023. 

(4)  Reporting Process: 

On  November  10,  2023,  Compal  reported  the  annual  risk  management  performance  to  the  Risk 
Management Committee and submitted it to the Board of Directors for review. 

(5)  Risk Evaluation Mechanism: 

Compal has established a risk evaluation mechanism to analyze and summarize the risk appetite and 
then set related action plans. 

69 

 
 
 
 
 
▓  Purchasing liability coverage for the Company’s Directors, supervisors, and managers 

Since 2002, the Company has purchased liability insurance for its Directors, supervisors, and managers. The 
summary of the insurance policies purchased in 2023 is listed as follows: 

Insured Individuals 

Insured amount 

Insured Period 

Date of submission to the 
Board of Directors 

Directors, 
Supervisors and 
Managers 

USD 50,000,000 
(Equivalent to TWD 1,582,000,000) 

From:2023.11.21 
To: 2024.11.21 

2024.02.29 

▓  Continuing education for Directors and managers 

All Directors and managers possess relevant professional knowledge and skills. In addition to offering relevant 
information both on a regular and intermittent basis to Directors and managers, the Company would also organize 
seminars and workshops when deemed necessary. Training completed by Directors and managers in 2023 
includes: 

˙Continuing education for directors 
Date of 
training 

Name 

Title 

Organized by 

Course title 

Chairman 

Chairman 

Chairman 

Sheng-Hsiung 
Hsu 

Sheng-Hsiung 
Hsu 

Sheng-Hsiung 
Hsu 

2023.05.15 

Securities and Futures 
Institute 

2023.11.10 

Taiwan Corporate 
Governance Association 

2023.11.14 

Taiwan Corporate 
Governance Association 

Vice Chairman 

Jui-Tsung Chen  2023.07.14  Compal Electronics, Inc. 

Vice Chairman 

Jui-Tsung Chen  2023.09.08 

Vice Chairman 

Jui-Tsung Chen  2023.10.12 

Vice Chairman 

Jui-Tsung Chen  2023.11.10 

Taiwan Institute of 
Directors 

Taiwan Institute of 
Directors 

Taiwan Corporate 
Governance Association 

Director 

Wen-Being 
Hsu 

2023.11.10 

Taiwan Corporate 
Governance Association 

Director 

Chieh-Li Hsu 

2023.02.22 

Director 

Chieh-Li Hsu 

2023.11.10 

Director 

Chieh-Li Hsu 

2023.11.14 

Director 

Charng-Chyi Ko 2023.05.15 

Director 

Charng-Chyi Ko 2023.05.26 

Director 

Charng-Chyi Ko 2023.11.10 

Director 

Charng-Chyi Ko 2023.11.14 

Director 

Sheng-Chieh 
Hsu 

2023.07.04 

Taiwan Institute of 
Directors 

Taiwan Corporate 
Governance Association 

Taiwan Corporate 
Governance Association 
Securities and Futures 
Institute 
Kinpo Group Management 
Consultant Company 

Taiwan Corporate 
Governance Association 

Taiwan Corporate 
Governance Association 
Taiwan Stock Exchange 
Corporation 

70 

the  business 

Competitiveness VS Viability, ESG trends 
and strategies 
Global trends and business opportunities 
for  low-carbon  economy  and  corporate 
low-carbon innovation in 2023 
Trends  and  risk  management  of  digital 
technology and artificial intelligence 
Global Economic Outlook for the Second 
Half Year of 2023 
ESG rating analysis in the capital market 
and 
implications  of 
sustainability evaluation 
Legal Risks of Enterprise Investment and 
Financing 
Global trends and business opportunities 
for  low-carbon  economy  and  corporate 
low-carbon innovation in 2023 
Global trends and business opportunities 
for  low-carbon  economy  and  corporate 
low-carbon innovation in 2023 
Centennial  Enterprise  Strategy  Turning 
Point Series-2 Innovation Wheel 
Global trends and business opportunities 
for  low-carbon  economy  and  corporate 
low-carbon innovation in 2023 
Trends  and  risk  management  of  digital 
technology and artificial intelligence 
Competitiveness VS Viability, ESG trends 
and strategies 
Challenges  and  responses  of  Taiwanese 
companies under global risks in 2023 
Global trends and business opportunities 
for  low-carbon  economy  and  corporate 
low-carbon innovation in 2023 
Trends  and  risk  management  of  digital 
technology and artificial intelligence 
2023  Cathay  Sustainable  Finance  and 
Climate Change Summit Forum 

Hours of 
training 
3 

3 

3 

1 

3 

3 

3 

3 

3 

3 

3 

3 

2 

3 

3 

6 

 
 
 
 
Title 

Name 

Date of 
training 

Organized by 

Course title 

Hours of 
training 

Director 

Sheng-Chieh 
Hsu 

2023.11.10 

Taiwan Corporate 
Governance Association 

Director 

Yen-Chia Chou  2023.11.10 

Taiwan Corporate 
Governance Association 

Director 

Director 

Director 

Chung-Pin 
Wong 

Chung-Pin 
Wong 

Chung-Pin 
Wong 

2023.07.14  Compal Electronics, Inc. 

2023.11.10 

Taiwan Corporate 
Governance Association 

2023.11.24 

Taiwan Institute of 
Directors 

Director 

Chiung-Chi Hsu 2023.11.10 

Taiwan Corporate 
Governance Association 

Director 

Director 

Director 

Director 

Director 

Ming-Chih 
Chang 

2023.11.10 

Taiwan Corporate 
Governance Association 

Sheng-Hua 
Peng 

Sheng-Hua 
Peng 
Sheng-Hua 
Peng 

Sheng-Hua 
Peng 

2023.04.13 

Taiwan Institute of 
Directors 

2023.05.26 

Kinpo Group Management 
Consultant Company 

2023.07.14  Compal Electronics, Inc. 

2023.11.10 

Taiwan Corporate 
Governance Association 

Independent 
Director 

Min Chih 
Hsuan 

2023.01.13 

Taiwan Corporate 
Governance Association 

Independent 
Director 

Min Chih 
Hsuan 

2023.12.27 

Taiwan Corporate 
Governance Association 

Independent 
Director 

Independent 
Director 
Independent 
Director 
Independent 
Director 
Independent 
Director 

Independent 
Director 

Duei Tsai 

2023.04.13 

Taiwan Institute of 
Directors 

Duei Tsai 

2023.05.16 

Duei Tsai 

2023.05.26 

Duei Tsai 

2023.08.09 

Duei Tsai 

2023.10.13 

Duei Tsai 

2023.11.10 

Securities and Futures 
Institute 
Kinpo Group Management 
Consultant Company 
Securities and Futures 
Institute 
Taiwan Corporate 
Governance Association 

Taiwan Corporate 
Governance Association 

Independent 
Director 

Wen-Chung 
Shen 

2023.4.13 

Taiwan Institute of 
Directors 

Global trends and business opportunities 
for  low-carbon  economy  and  corporate 
low-carbon innovation in 2023 
Global trends and business opportunities 
for  low-carbon  economy  and  corporate 
low-carbon innovation in 2023 
Global Economic Outlook for the Second 
Half Year of 2023 
Global trends and business opportunities 
for  low-carbon  economy  and  corporate 
low-carbon innovation in 2023 
Things  to  be  noted  in  corporate  IPO 
planning:  General  company  and  group 
spin-offs 
Global trends and business opportunities 
for  low-carbon  economy  and  corporate 
low-carbon innovation in 2023 
Global trends and business opportunities 
for  low-carbon  economy  and  corporate 
low-carbon innovation in 2023 
KPMG  Taiwan  2023  Business  Leader 
Academy Forum: Business Opportunities 
and  Challenges  Under  the  Net  Zero 
Spotlight 
Challenges  and  responses  of  Taiwanese 
companies under global risks in 2023 
Global Economic Outlook for the Second 
Half Year of 2023 
Global trends and business opportunities 
for  low-carbon  economy  and  corporate 
low-carbon innovation in 2023 
Explanation  and  case 
introduction  of 
directors and supervisors’ responsibilities 
under corporate governance 
Enterprise resilience-oriented 
information security management and 
risk control 
KPMG  Taiwan  2023  Business  Leader 
Academy Forum: Business Opportunities 
and  Challenges  Under  the  Net  Zero 
Spotlight 
Global future risks and opportunities for 
sustainable transformation 
Challenges  and  responses  of  Taiwanese 
companies under global risks in 2023 
Kindness.  True  beauty.  Charity.  Doing  it 
right. Doing it well is good business. 
Trends  and  risk  management  of  digital 
technology and artificial intelligence 
Global trends and business opportunities 
for  low-carbon  economy  and  corporate 
low-carbon innovation in 2023 
KPMG  Taiwan  2023  Business  Leader 
Academy Forum: Business Opportunities 

3 

3 

1 

3 

3 

3 

3 

3 

2 

1 

3 

3 

3 

3 

3 

2 

3 

3 

3 

3 

71 

 
 
Title 

Name 

Date of 
training 

Organized by 

Course title 

Hours of 
training 

Independent 
Director 

Wen-Chung 
Shen 

2023.5.26 

Kinpo Group Management 
Consultant Company 

Independent 
Director 

Wen-Chung 
Shen 

2023.11.10 

Taiwan Corporate 
Governance Association 

and  Challenges  Under  the  Net  Zero 
Spotlight 
Challenges  and  responses  of  Taiwanese 
companies under global risks in 2023 
Global trends and business opportunities 
for  low-carbon  economy  and  corporate 
low-carbon innovation in 2023 

2 

3 

˙  Continuing education for managers 
Date of 
training 

Name 

Title 

Organized by 

Course title 

Hours of 
training 

Vice President 

Cheng-Chiang 
Wang 

2023.07.14  Compal Electronics, Inc. 

Vice President  Guo-Dung Yu  2023.07.14  Compal Electronics, Inc. 

Global Economic Outlook for the Second 
Half of 2023 
Global Economic Outlook for the Second 
Half of 2023 

Corporate 
Governance 
Officer 
Corporate 
Governance 
Officer 
Corporate 
Governance 
Officer 
Corporate 
Governance 
Officer 

Cheng-Chiang 
Wang 

2023.04.18 

Accounting Research and 
Development Foundation 

Corporate Ethics and Sustainable 
Development 

Cheng-Chiang 
Wang 

2023.05.18 

Accounting Research and 
Development Foundation 

To Correctly Understand the Corporate 
Governance Evaluation 

Cheng-Chiang 
Wang 

2023.05.19 

Accounting Research and 
Development Foundation 

Analysis of the latest corporate 
governance policies and laws and 
common deficiencies 

Cheng-Chiang 
Wang 

2023.09.15 

Taiwan Corporate 
Governance Association 

Board Meetings: Common Board 
Meeting Mistakes for Listed Companies 

Accounting 
Officer 

Cheng-Chiang 
Wang 

2023.10.16- 
2023.10.17 

Accounting Research and 
Development Foundation 

Audit Chief 
Executive 

Chenyi Li 

2023.12.08 

Accounting Research and 
Development Foundation 

2024.01.11 

Accounting Research and 
Development Foundation 

“Training program for the new 
Accounting Officer” 
The class for the new Accounting Officer 
was requested due to the company's 
share exchange/transaction being in a 
public place.   
Practical measures to improve the 
“Three Lines of Defense of Internal 
Control” 
Common internal control management 
deficiencies in enterprises and analysis 
of practical cases 

1 

1 

3 

3 

3 

3 

12 

6 

6 

▓  Succession plan for Board members and key Management team 
Compal launched the succession plan for Board members and the key management team in 2018. The former President 
Jui-Tsung Chen, was promoted to the position of Vice-Chairman and Chief Strategy Officer of the Company, responsible 
for  the  Company’s  long-term  strategy  development  and  implementation.  The  President's  position  was  taken  by 
Executive Vice-President Chung-Pin Wong, who joined Compal in 1989 and has over 30 years of experience in various 
positions,  such  as  marketing,  procurement,  sales,  etc.  In  addition,  Anthony  Peter  Bonadero,  Sheng-Hua Peng,  and 
Ming-Chih Chang were promoted from Senior Vice-President to Executive Vice-President Positions and were appointed 
to lead the three business groups:    PCBG, SDBG, and GOBG, respectively. They were also elected to serve on the 13th 
Board  of  Directors  in  2018.  Compal  has  successfully  completed  the  succession  of  its  board  members  and  key 
management team, which symbolizes the transition to a new generation. The abovementioned top management of 
the  Company  was  re-elected  as  the  14th  term  of  the  Board  of  Directors  at  the  2021  Annual  General  Shareholders 
Meeting.   

72 

 
 
 
 
 
In response to the future growth, the Company will continue to invest in the talents and promote the key management 
team’s  experience  sharing  and  inheritance  through  the  arrangement  of  the  regular  “Group  General  Managers 
Meetings” and “Executive Management Meetings." This plan and mechanism will enable the Company to achieve its 
long-term sustainability goals. 

▓  Certificate and qualification acquisition status for personnel involved in financial information 

Name of certificate 

transparency 

CPA qualification 

USCPA qualification 

Senior Securities Specialist 

Securities Specialist 

Futures Specialist 

Securities Investment Trust and Consulting Professional   

Chartered Financial Analyst 

Certificate In ESG Investing 

Investor Relations Charter (IRC®) 

Certified Internal Auditor - Taiwan 

Certified Internal Auditor 

Certified Information Systems Auditor 

Information Security Management Lead Auditor 

Certified Basic Proficiency for credit officers 

No. of persons 

5 persons 

2 persons 

11 persons 

4 persons 

4 persons 

5 persons 

1 person 

1 person 

1 person 

3 persons 

3 persons 

1 person 

1 person 

1 person 

73 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
3.3.4 

Composition, Responsibilities, and Operations of the Remuneration Committee 

1. Professional Qualifications and Independence Analysis of Remuneration Committee Members 

Conditions 

Identity              Name 

Professional Qualifications and Experience 

Independence Criteria 

April 2, 2024 
Number of Other 
Public Companies in 
Which the Individual 
is Concurrently 
Serving as a 
Remuneration 
Committee Member 

Convener 
Independent 
Director 

Wen-Chung 
Shen 

Independent 
Director 

Min Chih 
Hsuan 

Bachelor of Electrical Engineering Dept., 
National Taiwan University 
Chair of Hetuo Investment Co., Ltd. 
Director & Executive Vice-President of 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
Possesses 30 or more years of work 
experience required for the Company's 
business, and not been a person of any 
conditions defined in Article 30 of the 
Company Law. 

Honorary Doctorate, National Chiao Tung 
University 
Bachelor of Electrical Engineering Dept., 
National Chiao Tung University 
Chairman, Vice Chairman, CEO, President 
and Honorary Vice Chairman of United 
Microelectronics Corp. 
Chairman of Faraday Technology Corp., 
Clientron Corp. 
Possesses 30 or more years of work 
experience required for the Company's 
business, and not been a person of any 
conditions defined in Article 30 of the 
Company Law.   

‧ 

‧ 

‧ 

‧ 

Compliance with 
independence 
requirement (note) 
The person him/herself or 
his/her spouse or 
relatives within the 
second degree (or in the 
name of others) hold 
5,151,000 shares of the 
Company at a ratio of 
0.11%. 

Compliance with 
independence 
requirement (note) 
The person him/herself or 
his/her spouse or 
relatives within the 
second degree (or in the 
name of others) hold 0 
shares of the Company at 
a ratio of 0%. 

74 

 
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
Independent 
Director 

Duei Tsai 

‧ 

‧ 

Compliance with 
independence 
requirement (note) 
The person him/herself or 
his/her spouse or 
relatives within the 
second degree (or in the 
name of others) hold 0 
shares of the Company at 
a ratio of 0%. 

3 

Ph.D., Electrical Engineering, National 
Taiwan University 
Independent Director of Taiwan High Speed 
Rail Corporation, TTY Biopharm Company 
Ltd. and Independent Director for Public 
Welfare of Starlux Airlines Co., Ltd. 
Part-time professor-level professional and 
technical personnel in the Department of 
Electrical Engineering, National Taipei 
University of Technology and the 
Department of Digital Multimedia Design, 
Kainan University; Adjunct professor at the 
Department of Electronics, National Taiwan 
University of Science and Technology and 
the Department of Electronics, Yuanzhi 
University. Government positions such as 
Minister of Transportation and Director of 
the Civil Aviation Bureau of the Ministry of 
Transportation. 
Possesses 30 or more years of work 
experience required for the Company's 
business, and not been a person of any 
conditions defined in Article 30 of the 
Company Law.   

Note:  Compliance  with  independence  requirement:  State  whether  the  members  of  the  Remuneration  Committee  meet  the 

independence requirement. 

˙ Including but not limited to that the person him/herself or his/her spouse or relatives within the second degree have not 

worked as the directors, supervisors or employees of the Company or its affiliated enterprises; 

˙ Have not worked as a director, supervisor or employee of a company that has a specific relationship (per the provisions of 

subparagraphs 5~8, paragraph 1, Article 6 of the Regulations Governing the Appointment and Exercise of Powers by the 

Remuneration Committee of a Company Whose Stock is Listed on the Taiwan Stock Exchange or the Taipei Exchange) with 

the Company; 

˙ Have not received remuneration by providing business, legal, financial, accounting and other services to the Company or 

its affiliates in the last 2 years; 

˙ Number of shares of the Company and shareholding ratio of the person him/herself or his/her spouse or relatives within 

the second degree (or in the name of others). 

2.    Responsibility of the Remuneration Committee 

˙ Formulate and regularly review the policies, systems, standards and results for the performance evaluation and 

remuneration of directors (including independent directors) and managers. 

˙ Regularly  evaluate  and  determine  the  remuneration  of  directors  (including  independent  directors)  and 

managers.   

The salary and remuneration mentioned above include cash remuneration, stock options, dividends, retirement 

benefits or severance payments, various allowances and other measures with substantial incentives. 

75 

 
 
 
 
 
 
3.    Attendance of Members at Remuneration Committee Meetings 

• 
• 
• 

The Company's Remuneration Committee is composed of three Independent Directors. 
The term of the 5th committee ran from August 27, 2021 to August 26, 2024. 
There were four Remuneration Committee meetings during 2023(A) and the committee member 
qualifications and attendance records are as follows: 
Attendance 
in Person (B) 
4 
2 
4 

Attendance Rate (%) 
[B/A] 
100% 
50% 
100% 

Wen-Chung Shen 
Min-Chih Hsuan 
Duei Tsai 

Convener 
Committee Member 
Committee Member 

By Proxy 

0 
2 
0 

Name 

Title 

Remarks 

■     The discussion of the Remuneration Committee and the resolution, as well as the actions the 

Company has taken in response to any opinions arising from the Remuneration Committee. 

Board of 
Directors 
Meeting 

9th Meeting 
(14th Term)   
2023.3.15 

10th Meeting 
(14th Term)   
2023.5.08 

Resolution Adopted by the Remuneration Committee 

1. To approve the proposal for the distribution of compensation to employees and 

directors for the year 2022 

2. To approve the first mid-year employees’ bonus of the year 2023 
▲Resolution Adopted by the Remuneration Committee (2023.3.15):   

The Board will resolve to approve the proposal after the Committee’s approval. 
▲Action taken by the Company in Response to the opinion of the Remuneration 

Committee: 

・Motion 1: 

Upon solicitation of comments by the Chairman, no objection was addressed and 
the resolution was adopted unanimously by the Directors present. 

・Motion 2: 

In accordance with the Company’s Regulations Governing the Proceedings of Board 
of Directors Meetings, an interested party relationship exists between any Directors 
and any agenda proposals, such Directors shall excuse themselves during discussion 
of and voting on those proposals.    Accordingly, to avoid conflict of interest, 
Directors Jui-Tsung Chen, Chung-Pin Wong, Ming-Chih Chang and Sheng-Hua Peng, 
who are also acting as managerial officers of Compal, avoided discussion and voting 
on this proposal. Upon solicitation of comments by the chairman, no objection was 
addressed and the resolution was adopted unanimously by the remaining Directors 
present. 

1. To approve the proposal for the appropriated percentage for the remuneration of 

employees and Directors of the year 2023 

2. To approve employees’ salary adjustment for the year 2023 
▲Resolution Adopted by the Remuneration Committee (2023.5.08): 

The Board will resolve to approve the proposal after the Committee’s approval. 
▲Action taken by the Company in Response to the opinion of the Remuneration 

Committee: 

・Motion 1: 

Upon solicitation of comments by the Chairman, no objection was addressed and 
the resolution was adopted unanimously by the Directors present. 

・Motion 2: 

In accordance with the Company’s Regulations Governing the Proceedings of Board 
of Directors Meetings, an interested party relationship exists between any Directors 
and any agenda proposals, such Directors shall excuse themselves during discussion 
of and voting on those proposals. Accordingly, to avoid conflict of interest, Directors 

76 

 
 
 
 
 
 
Board of 
Directors 
Meeting 

12th Meeting 
(14th Term)   
2023.8.11 

14th Meeting 
(14th Term)   
2023.11.10 

Resolution Adopted by the Remuneration Committee 

Jui-Tsung Chen, Chung-Pin Wong, Ming-Chih Chang and Sheng-Hua Peng, who are 
also acting as managerial officers of Compal, avoided discussion and voting on this 
proposal. Upon solicitation of comments by the chairman, no objection was 
addressed and the resolution was adopted unanimously by the remaining Directors 
present. 

1. To approve the Directors’ Remuneration for the year 2022   

2. To approve 2nd mid-year employees’ bonus for the year 2023 
▲Resolution Adopted by the Remuneration Committee (2023.8.11): 

The Board will resolve to approve the proposal after the Committee’s approval. 
▲Action taken by the Company in Response to the opinion of the Remuneration 

Committee: 

・Motion 1: 

Chairman Sheng-Hsiung Hsu asked the Independent Director Min-Chih Hsuan to 
act as a deputy chairman to preside at this meeting to discuss and vote on this 
proposal. Since an interested party relationship exists, the Directors (i.e., Sheng-
Hsiung Hsu, Jui-Tsung Chen, Wen Being Hsu, Chieh-Li Hsu, Charng-Chyi Ko, Sheng-
Chieh Hsu, Yen-Chia Chou, Chung-Pin Wong, Chiung-Chi Hsu, Ming-Chih Chang, 
Sheng-Hua Peng and Anthony Peter Bonadero) recuse and exclude themselves 
from discussion and voting on this proposal to avoid conflict of interest.    Upon 
solicitation of comments by the deputy chairman, no objection was addressed and 
the resolution was adopted unanimously by the remaining Directors present. 

・Motion 2: 

In accordance with the Company’s Regulations Governing the Proceedings of Board 
of Directors Meetings, an interested party relationship exists among any Directors 
and any agenda proposals, such Directors shall recuse and exclude themselves 
during discussion of and voting on those proposals. Accordingly, to avoid conflict of 
interest, Directors Jui-Tsung Chen, Chung-Pin Wong, Ming-Chih Chang and Sheng-
Hua Peng, who are also acting as managerial officers of Compal, avoided discussion 
and voting on this proposal. Upon solicitation of comments by the chairman, no 
objection was addressed and the resolution was adopted unanimously by the 
remaining Directors present. 

1. To approve the compensation of Employee bonuses in cash for 2022 

2. To approve the proposal for the 2023 year-end employees’ bonus 
▲Resolution Adopted by the Remuneration Committee (2023.11.10): 

The Board will resolve to approve the proposal after the Committee’s approval. 
▲Action taken by the Company in Response to the opinion of the Remuneration 

Committee: 

・Motion 1 and 2: 

In accordance with the Company’s Regulations Governing the Proceedings of Board 
of Directors Meetings, an interested party relationship exists between any Directors 
and any agenda proposals, such Directors shall excuse themselves during discussion 
of and voting on those proposals.    Accordingly, to avoid conflict of interest, 
Directors Jui-Tsung Chen, Chung-Pin Wong, Ming-Chih Chang and Sheng-Hua Peng, 
who are also acting as managerial officers of Compal, avoided discussion and voting 
on this proposal. Upon solicitation of comments by the chairman, no objection was 
addressed and the resolution was adopted unanimously by the remaining Directors 
present. 

77 

 
 
■     Other notes:   

1. 

2. 

If  the  Board  of  Directors  declines  to  adopt  or  modify  a  recommendation  of  the  remuneration 
committee,  it  should  specify  the  date  of  the  meeting,  the  session,  the  nature  of  the  motion,  the 
resolution  made  by  the  Board  of  Directors,  and  the  Company’s  response  to  the  remuneration 
committee’s opinion (e.g., if the amount of remuneration passed by the Board of Directors exceeds the 
remuneration  committee’s  recommended  amount,  the  circumstances  and  cause  for  the  difference 
shall be specified): None. 
If  resolutions  of  the  remuneration  committee  are objected  to  by  members  or  become  subject  to a 
qualified opinion, which has been recorded or declared in writing, then the date of the meeting, the 
session,  the  nature  of  the  motion,  all  members’  opinions  and  the  response  to  members’  opinions 
should be specified: None. 

78 

 
 
 
3.3.5 

Corporate Sustainability Development   

Assessment criteria 

Actual governance 

Yes  No 

Summary description 

Yes 

1. Does the Company conduct risk 
assessments on environmental, 
social, and corporate governance 
issues related to the Company's 
operation in accordance with the 
principle of materiality and 
formulate relevant risk 
management policies or 
strategies?   

  To fulfill the company's commitment to sustainable development and improve the company's overall 
capacity in ESG risk management, Compal Electronics established a Sustainability Committee (the 
"Committee")  with  the  approval  of  the  board  of  directors  in  March  2022.  Composed  of  three 
members  appointed  by  the  board  of  directors,  more  than  half  (two)  of  the  members  of  the 
Committee are independent directors, and the member Chung-Pin Wong is elected by all Committee 
members as the chairperson. Holding at least one meeting a year, the Committee is responsible for 
taking point in explaining company policies and positions externally, defining goals and directions 
internally,  integrating  resources,  reviewing  action  plans,  monitoring  execution  progress,  and 
reporting results to the board of directors. 

Deviation and causes 
of deviation 

No deviations were 
found 

Composition, Responsibilities, and Operations of the Sustainability Committee, Board of Directors' 
Supervision of the Sustainability Committee.    Please refer to page 98-99. 

Yes   

2. Has the Company set up a full-
time (or part-time) unit to 
promote corporate social 
responsibility, which is authorized 
by the Board of Directors to be 
handled by the senior 
management and reported to the 
Board of Directors?   

For the 2023 Sustainable Development operation and implementation, please refer to page 100-
102, the targets and plans of 2024 Sustainable Development please refer to page 103-104.   
The results of implementation are also disclosed in our Annual Report, Sustainability Report, and 
on our corporate website/Compal ESG. 
 

The Group performs risk identification, assessment and analysis, response and management 
at least once a year.   
The scope of execution includes parent company and subsidiary company. 
1. Risk identification:   

 

Collect  environmental,  social  and  corporate  governance  issues  that  stakeholders  are 
concerned  about,  and  refer  to  analysis  reports  on  international  situations  and  industry 
trends,  then  classify  risk  issues  into  "Strategy,"  "Finance,"  "Operation,"  and  "Legal 
Compliance", "Environment". 

2. Risk assessment 

Through  a  risk  analysis  matrix,  the  likelihood  and  impact  of  risk  issues  are  evaluated 

79 

No deviations were 
found 

 
 
 
 
 
Assessment criteria 

Actual governance 

Yes  No 

Summary description 

Deviation and causes 
of deviation 

respectively,  and  ranked  by  the  result  of  the  evaluation.  Among  them,  "supply  chain 
material  interruption  risk",  "risk  of  overseas  factory  expansion"  and  "infectious  disease 
spread " were rated as the top three risk issues. 

3. Risk response and management 

(1) Supply chain material interruption risk 

The  Company's  revenue  continues  to  grow,  and  it  is  highly  dependent  on  the  stable 
supply of key components. In order to reduce the risk of sluggish materials and increase 
profits, the Company implements real-time production and precise control of inventory 
management. However, the conflict between Russia and Ukraine could lead to shortages 
of semiconductor-related raw materials, and Covid-19 continues to rage, causing energy 
shortages  in  various  countries.  The  risk  of  material  outage  and  production  stoppage 
arising from the model of precise inventory management is also increasing day by day. 
Under this circumstance, the Company intends to take the following countermeasures 
a.  Continue  to  strengthen  the  supply  chain  information  system  and  improve  the 
platform's management mechanisms such as demand forecasting, inventory  inquiry 
and delivery instructions. 

b.  Strengthen the strategic partnership of key component manufacturers. 
c.  Big data analysis to grasp the changing trend of the raw material market. 
d. 

In response to the impact of Covid-19, plan and promote online bidding (inquiry and 
price negotiation) and the modularization of the procurement system. 

(2) Risk of overseas factory expansion 

Due to the changes in the international situation such as the China-United States trade 
war, the demand for international strategic planning of customers, as well as the fact 
that  multinational  factory  operations  can  strengthen  the  company's  flexible  and 
efficient management model and build the advantage of continuous and uninterrupted 
operations,  the  demand  for  overseas  expansion  of  operating  bases  is  increasing 
However, factors such as geopolitics and infectious diseases may affect the smoothness 

80 

 
 
 
Assessment criteria 

Actual governance 

Yes  No 

Summary description 

Deviation and causes 
of deviation 

of  the  supply  chain,  thereby  affecting  the  company's  ability  to  flexibly  produce  and 
respond  flexibly.  In  response  to  this  risk,  the  company  intends  to  take  the  following 
measures: 

a.  Prudent investment evaluation and analysis, drawing on other past business failure 
cases and taking into account national policies and research reports of professional 
institutions (for example, geopolitical risk index) 

b.  Introduce  local  professionals  and  establish  a  management  team with  international 

vision and risk awareness 

c.  Build  an  "agglomeration  economy"  with  strategic  partners,  increase  productivity, 
reduce production costs and expenses through resource sharing, increase the degree 
of localization of the supply chain, and coordinate with existing suppliers to set up 
cargo distribution centers around the new factory. 

(3) Human Resource Risk 

Due to the Company's international strategic planning and cross-industry diversification, 
the demand for international talent continues to increase. However, due to the increasing 
competition in the industries to which the Company belongs, the impact of child rearing, 
the emergence of technology and the change of regulations and standards, the supply 
and demand of talents in the market are imbalanced, which makes it difficult to recruit 
talents for strategic planning, professional skills and management, and there is a risk of a 
talent gap or technology succession in the medium to long term. The following measures 
will be taken: 
a.  Complete layout of the succession echelon of strategic management professionals 
b.  Excavation and cultivation of high-potential talents. 
c.  Continuous implementation of bilingual ability and international vision development 

education. 

3. Environmental issues. 

(1) Has the Company established an 
appropriate environmental 
management system according 

Yes   

Compal has established environmental sustainability policies, and each plant has its own 
responsible personnel. Each month, they collect and transfer relevant laws and regulations on 
environment, safety and health to relevant personnel, and designate personnel to review the 

No deviations were 
found 

81 

 
 
 
 
 
 
Assessment criteria 

to its industrial characteristics? 

Actual governance 

Deviation and causes 
of deviation 

Yes  No 

Summary description 

operations and methods related to laws, and to amend the operations and methods that do not 
conform to the regulations. If there is a major change in laws and regulations, it is necessary to 
change the Company's relevant policies, objectives and targets, and amendments should be 
proposed at any time. 

(2) Is the Company committed to 
improving the efficiency of 
resource utilization and using 
recycled materials with a low 
impact on the environment? 

Yes   

In order to grasp the possible operational challenges faced by Compal in terms of environment, we 
are gradually building, managing and implementing the environmental management system, 
Taiwan, China and Vietnam factories have adopted ISO 14001, ISO14064-1, and ISO 45001, conduct 
internal audits every year, and obtain third-party verification to ensure the effective operation of 
the management system, effectively tracking and controlling various environmental performance, 
actively practicing waste reduction, promoting zero landfill of regulation update waste, providing 
various complaint pipelines, and continuously and stably providing products and services 
recognized by stakeholders. All production processes and products of Compal shall comply with the 
requirements of environmental protection laws and regulations. We shall continue to improve and 
effectively manage our operation. In 2023, no violation of the environmental laws or regulations 
has occurred. 
Throughout the "product lifecycle," we consider the environmental impacts of raw material 
procurement, manufacturing, transportation and distribution, consumer use and disposal, etc., at the 
beginning of product design. In addition to focusing on user needs, functionality and added value, the 
R&D team is more focused on product development and design from the perspective of “environmental 
load minimization” at each stage, covering at least the three core directions of “green materials," 
“energy efficiency," and “ease of dis-assembly/recycling." 

Improve production line yield and energy efficiency, develop and use recycled materials stably, design 
energy-saving products to reduce energy consumption during reuse, and increase the recoverable 
proportion of waste entering the waste phase. 

In 2023, recycled materials will be fully introduced into commercial laptops, and the weight ratio of 
recycled materials for each model must be more than 5%. A total of 36 laptop projects meet the 

82 

No deviations were 
found 

 
 
 
 
 
 
Assessment criteria 

Yes  No 

requirements. 

Actual governance 

Summary description 

Deviation and causes 
of deviation 

(3) Does the Company assess the 

Yes   

risks and opportunities of climate 
change for the enterprise now 
and in the future and take 
measures to deal with climate-
related issues? 

In 2023, the electricity intensity was 350 kWh per million in revenue, which represents a decrease of 3 
kWh per million in revenue compared to 2022, but the target of reducing electricity intensity by 1% was 
not achieved. Setting 100% RE by 2050, the long-term goal of using renewable energy is to continue to 
promote and maintain solar power generation systems, to purchase renewable energy and to invest in 
renewable energy funds. PCP, KS3, CDT, CD, CQA, and CQ passed the ISO 50001 energy management 
system certification, and continuously optimized the "Energy and Environmental Monitoring" platform, 
which can instantly understand the energy consumption of plants, Calculate the daily energy usage 
budget according to the production capacity, and provide employees with energy-saving reminders at 
any time. 
Extreme weather conditions caused by global warming and climate change have had significant 
impacts on the  world and Taiwan  and pose  unprecedented challenges  to mankind. Apart from 
mitigation,  we  must  also  begin  adaptation  operations  since  climate  change  is  inevitable. 
Adaptation  applies  not  only  to  individuals,  but  to  corporations  as  well,  for  it  is  important  for 
companies to minimize business risks caused by extreme weather, which will require extensive and 
thorough risk assessments in order to turn risks into opportunities.   
Continue to follow the TCFD framework to identify risks and opportunities, incorporate strategic 
planning and risk management mechanisms, further identify financial shocks, and plan the use of 
capital. 
According to the results of identification, evaluation and sorting of risks and opportunities, the 
operating decision-making committee will select three risks and three opportunities for calculating 
financial risks, which are:   

Risk 1. Importing alternative recycled raw materials, increasing the cost of R&D technology 

transformation. 

Action 1. In the design stage, Compal considers waste reduction and resource reuse, introduces 

environmentally friendly materials and low-polluting alternative materials, and introduces 
many regulation update design patterns that can reduce the use of natural resources and 

83 

No deviations were 
found 

 
 
 
 
Assessment criteria 

Actual governance 

Yes  No 

Summary description 

Deviation and causes 
of deviation 

increase recycling. 
Actively develop and introduce recycled plastics and biodegradable plastics in electronic 
products to meet international trends and meet customer expectations. 

Risk 2. In response to external requirements, the increase in the use of renewable energy will 

increase operating costs. 

Action 2. The global awareness of environmental protection is gradually on the rise. Green 

production is the most important part of maintaining environmental resources and 
industrial competitiveness. Compal continues to abide by its excellent green production 
methods, and improves the operation mode of power saving, water saving and waste 
reduction. 
In 2023, procurement included 7,709.8 MWh of photovoltaic power, 75,451.2 MWh of 
hydroelectric power, and 75,243 green energy certificates. 

Risk 3. Improve the energy efficiency standards of various assets and increase operating costs. 
Action 3. The "Energy and Environment Monitoring" platform has been completed, which can 

immediately understand the energy consumption of the plants, calculate the daily energy 
usage budget according to the production capacity, and provide energy saving tips to 
employees at any time; create new means to improve energy efficiency, and choose energy-
saving products when energy-consuming equipment needs to be replaced. We have actively 
introduced external counseling units, and a total of 6 plants have passed the ISO 50001 
energy management system certification and are on par with the EP100 target. 

Opportunity 1. Actively take sustainability as a way to continuously gain customers' favor. 
Action 1. In recent years, climate actions such as carbon reduction have been raging like a storm 
around the world, and internationally renowned large companies have issued relevant 
carbon reduction commitments. Being confronted by the environmental impacts brought 
about by those climate changes, Compal has also actively invested itself into green 
product design, plant energy-saving management, and coping measures to extreme 

84 

 
 
 
 
 
Assessment criteria 

Actual governance 

Yes  No 

Summary description 

Deviation and causes 
of deviation 

climate by promoting lean production, controlling energy use, reducing useless waste in 
the production process, and creating higher economic benefits as well as environmental 
protection 

Opportunity 2. Assist suppliers in low-carbon transformation and reduce procurement costs 

affected by climate change. 

Action 2. Compal uses the ISO 14001 environmental management system to evaluate the 

environmental policies and implementation of suppliers in the new supplier selection 
criteria, and adds a green management evaluation form for new supplier management 
and selection. 
To accelerate supply chain participation in achieving net zero carbon emissions, we invite 
34 key suppliers to join the Compal ONE+N Electronics Industry Supply Chain Net Zero 
Acceleration Program. We aim to collectively achieve a substantial reduction of 10,000 
tons of carbon emissions over two years to enhance the industry's low-carbon 
competitiveness. 
External energy-saving and carbon reduction experts will be combined to establish a 
Compal industrial low-carbon coaching team. Actively assist manufacturers in formulating 
carbon reduction plans and provide carbon footprint monitoring guidance, encourage 
manufacturers to invest in the introduction of high-efficiency technologies and processes, 
and implement system performance optimization to reduce energy consumption and 
carbon emissions. 

Opportunity 3. Introduce smart manufacturing processes to improve production and distribution 

efficiency, thereby reducing operating cost 

Action 3. Although Compal Electronics is not a high-energy consuming industry, it is also actively 
working to improve the energy efficiency of its production lines. In addition to promoting 
the  automation  of  production  lines,  it  has  also  eliminated  all  difficulties  in  building  its 
equipment networking system to connect different equipment usage conditions at various 
stages, which is convenient for remote monitoring and management. 

85 

 
 
 
 
Yes   

(4) Does the Company prepare 
statistics of greenhouse gas 
emissions, water consumption, 
and the total weight of waste in 
the past two years and formulate 
policies for energy conservation 
and carbon reduction, greenhouse 
gas reduction, water consumption 
reduction, or other waste 
management? 

No deviations were   

Since 2009, Compal has been continuously conducting greenhouse gas inventories, setting Scope 1 
and Scope 2 emissions based on the year 2019, for the base year inventory. Stage-wise short and 
medium-term  reduction  targets  are  established,  aiming  to  reduce  carbon  emissions  by  4.2% 
annually compared to the previous year. By 2030, achieving a 50% reduction in carbon emissions is 
an intermediate goal, gradually working towards the ultimate goal of achieving RE100 and net zero 
emissions by 2050. Scope 3 emissions are set based on the year 2021, aiming to achieve a 25% 
reduction target by 2030. 

Actively participating in international initiatives, signing the Science Based Targets initiative (SBTi), 
and submitting carbon reduction targets in October 2023. Additionally, it is responding to the RE100 
initiative by committing to using 63% renewable energy by 2030 and 100% renewable energy by 
2050 through energy conservation and procurement of renewable energy. 

Waste  reduction  efforts  involve  promoting  the  management  practices  of  UL  2799  Waste  Zero 
Landfill from the source, communicating with suppliers to use reusable and recyclable raw materials 
and packaging materials to reduce waste generation. Achieving a 50% reduction target in waste 
generation by 2025 (base year 2019). Although Compal does not have high water consumption in 
its  manufacturing  processes  and  is  not  a  water-intensive  industry,  it  also  pays  attention  to 
watershed resources and strives to achieve water-saving effects. 

Scope 1 and 2 greenhouse gas emissions have decreased by 28.0% compared to the previous year 
and by 57.8% compared to the base year, achieving the interim reduction target. 
GHG emission, the total water consumption, and various types of waste generated in the past two 
years are as follows: 

Items 

Scope 1   
greenhouse gas emissions (Ton CO2e) 
Scope 2 (Market-based)   
greenhouse gas emissions (Ton CO2e) 
Scope 1+2 greenhouse gas emissions 
Total water consumption   
Total general waste (Tons) 
Total hazardous industrial waste (Tons) 

86 

2022 

20,437.044 

156,320.187 

176,757.231 
2,499,769.00 
8,321.5 
1,002.2 

Unit: Tons 

2023 

19,142.734   

107,349.886 
  (Note 2) 
127,212.730     
2,068,110 
6,275 
1,422 

 
 
 
 
 
 
Assessment criteria 

Actual governance 

Yes  No 

Summary description 

4. Social issues 
(1) Has the Company formulated 

Yes   

management policies and specific 
management plans regarding 
social issues in accordance with 
relevant laws and regulations and 
International Human Rights 
Conventions? 

Yes   

(2) Has the Company established 
and implemented reasonable 
employee welfare measures 
(including compensation, vacation, 
and other benefits) and properly 
reflected the operating 
performance or the results of 
employee compensation? 

Note: 1. Relevant figures are currently under continuous verification. For detailed explanations and verified 

data, please refer to the Sustainability Report. 
2.  In  this  context,  only  Scope  2  emissions  are  disclosed  based  on  market  standards.  For  complete 
disclosure, please refer to the Sustainability report. 

The  company  is  committed  to  creating  a  respectful  and  dignified  working  environment,  which  is 
considered one of its core values. We strictly adhere to the labor-related laws and regulations of the 
operating  location,  and  follow  the  "International  Bill  of  Human  Rights,"  "United  Nations  Guiding 
Principles  on  Business  and  Human  Rights,"  "International  Labour  Organization  Declaration  of 
Fundamental  Principles  and  Rights  at  Work,"  "Organization  for  Economic  Co-operation  and 
Development Guidelines for Multinational Enterprises," and "The United Nations’ Ten Principles of 
United Nations Global Compact” (UNGC)," and take actions consistent with the Responsible Business 
Alliance Code of Conduct (RBA) Code of Conduct. We treat all personnel with dignity and respect, 
and have  established a human rights policy and implemented management practices. In order to 
identify, assess, and mitigate the impact of human rights on the company and its supply chain, we 
have  established  a  comprehensive  human  rights  due  diligence  process,  assessed  risk  issues, 
developed mitigation measures, and completed investigation reports. Investigations are conducted 
at least every three years, with the last investigation conducted in 2022. Human rights policy and 
labor-related training courses have been included as mandatory courses for all employees. 
  Employee Benefits 
The  Company  allocates  0.05%  of  its  turnover  to  welfare  funds  every  year,  and  has  employee 
welfare committees to handle various welfare matters, including marriage, funeral, and childbirth 
allowance,  social  activities  allowance,  employee  health  and  travel  allowance,  festival  gift 
certificates, birthday gift certificates, cultural and leisure allowance and other welfare matters. 

  Employee compensation 
Pursuant to the Articles of Association, when the Company makes a profit in a year, no more than 
2%  of the  Company’s pre-tax profits (not including remuneration for employees  and Directors) 
shall  be  appropriated  to  employees.  The  aforementioned  bonus,  adjustment  in  wages,  and 
employee  compensations  are  reviewed  by  the  Remuneration  Committee  and  resolved  by  the 
Board of Directors. The Company's remuneration policy is based on personal ability, contribution 

87 

Deviation and causes 
of deviation 

No deviations were 
found 

No deviations were 
found 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Assessment criteria 

Actual governance 

Yes  No 

Summary description 

Deviation and causes 
of deviation 

to  the  Company,  performance,  and  is  considered  to  be  a  correlation  between  operating 
performance of the Company and personal job performance. 
In addition, the Company aims to create a diverse and equal working environment. In 2023, 38.56% 
of worldwide Compal employees are women, and 29.63% of female supervisors. The Company is 
committed  to  cultivating  local  talent  in  overseas  factories.  In  2023,  the  proportion  of  local 
supervisors in China and Brazil was 93.58% and 93.75%. 

(3) Does the Company provide 

Yes   

employees with a safe and healthy 
work environment? Are 
employees trained regularly on 
safety and health issues? 

The Company is well aware of how significantly “workplace safety and health” affect a company, its 
employees, and stakeholders. This was the reason why the Company enhanced its environmental, 
safety, and quality policies and obtained ISO 14001 and ISO 45001 certification, which requires all 
departments to implement proper safety and health practices, as well as regular training on matters 
such  as  fire  safety  equipment,  utility  plans,  working  environment  monitoring,  waste  disposal, 
emergency response procedures, etc. 

No deviations were 
found 

The Company organizes health and safety training for employees on a regular basis as a means to 
prevent occupational accidents and ensure workplace safety. In addition, we analyze the causes of 
occupational accidents and provide suggestions and measures to improve the situation.   

In 2023, 1,947 employees had completed their training for a total of 5,211 hours, and the number 
of occupational accidents among employees was 179, involving 179 employees (accounting for 
0.39% of the total number of employees). The primary category of occupational injuries was 
commuting accidents, prompting an enhanced promotion of employee awareness regarding traffic 
safety. 

In 2023, there were no fire incidents at any factory site, and fire drills were conducted every six 
months as required to strengthen employees' emergency response capabilities. 

Related Verification Scenarios 
All major sites implement ISO 45001 OH&SMS and commit to maintaining sustainable operations 

88 

 
 
 
 
 
 
Assessment criteria 

Actual governance 

Yes  No 

Summary description 

for employees’ working environment. 

Deviation and causes 
of deviation 

(4) Has the Company established an 
effective career development 
training program for its 
employees? 

Yes   

Annual training programs are tailored to suit the needs of different employees, based on the 
Company’s business strategies, policy guidelines, and career roadmaps, including newcomer 
training, core competencies, managerial competencies, and common competencies courses. The 
Company constantly aims to establish itself as a learning organization and coaching management. 

No deviation was 
found 

(5) Does the Company follow 

Yes   

relevant laws and regulations and 
international standards for 
customer health and safety, 
customer privacy, marketing and 
labeling of products and services 
and formulate relevant policies and 
grievance procedures to protect 
the rights and interests of 
consumers or customers? 

In 2023, a total of 721 training sessions (both internal and external) were organized; these courses 
delivered 208,483 hours of training and 115,751 persons enrolled. 

The Company is an OEM/ODM. It manufactures TV sets, notebooks, cell phones and electronics 
for  the  world’s  top  brands.  All  products  are  printed  with  customers’  trademarks,  names,  and 
labeling that conform to relevant laws and international guidelines. However, the Company does 
not  print  its  own  logos  or  names  on  the  products  it  produces.  Until  customers  have  officially 
launched  their  products,  employees  are  not  allowed  to  disclose  product  appearance,  design, 
specifications, or technical information in any way. We offer a complaint channel for stakeholders 
on Compal's official website. 
Compal is  committed  to  protecting  customers'  information  at  every  step  along  the  way  and  is 
operated based on the policy and plans of Compal’s “Information Security Committee.”   

Compal aims for customers’ health and safety. Maintaining customer health and safety is the most 
basic and important issue. All products produced by Compal have passed the IEC 60950-1 
certification standard, gradually convert the version to IEC 62368-1, and have never violated 
product safety and health regulations and voluntary regulations and the development of Halogen-
free products and construction of a more robust production capacity are our promise and 
responsibility. 

No deviations were 
found 

89 

 
 
 
 
Yes  No 

Yes   

Assessment criteria 

(6) Does the Company have a 

supplier management policy that 
requires suppliers to follow 
relevant specifications and 
implement them in environmental 
protection, occupational safety 
and health, or labor human rights 
issues? 

Deviation and causes 
of deviation 

No deviations were 
found 

Actual governance 

Summary description 

As one of the key members of global computers and peripheral equipment industry and RBA 
member, Compal values sustainable supply chain management significantly and ensures to provide 
products and services complying with the requirements of ethics, environment and human rights to 
customers. We have incorporated international sustainability standard to improve the sustainable 
supply chain management efficiency. With regard to the procurement operation, new suppliers are 
requested to sign the “Compal Purchase Agreement” before engagement in cooperation and 
transactions. According to different product types, we also request suppliers to comply with 
relevant international quality and environmental regulations, and the E, S, G performance is also 
considered during the supplier selection process. Suppliers are also required to have implemented 
international quality and environmental standards such as ISO 9001, ISO 14001, ISO 13485, ISO 
17025, IATF 16949 and so on, depending on the product category. 
We require suppliers to accept their social responsibility and sign the “Letter of Commitment to the 
RBA Code of Conduct” covering the five RBA dimensions of Labor, Health and Safety, Environment, 
Ethics, and Management. To keep up with international ESG standards, we have made adjustments 
and amendments to the “Compal Supplier Code of Contract” to set higher standards for suppliers 
based on the RBA Code of Conduct. At the same time, suppliers must also sign the “Prohibition 
Non-support/Non-use of “Conflict Minerals” Statement” to help suppliers understand and commit 
to the importance of the ban on conflict minerals. 

Compal Supplier Code of Conduct: 
http://www.compal.com/CRS/Upload/ArticleImages/2023/ 
07/19/2023071915520317.pdf 

In terms of sustainability risk management, Compal conducts sustainability assessment on suppliers 
annually. The assessment is conducted via the “Supplier ESG Risk Assessment Questionnaire” and 
the assessment result is able to indicate supplier’s sustainability risk. Subsequently, suppliers of 
high sustainability risk are further audited according to the RBA VAP standard. In 2023, a total of 18 
suppliers were sampled and audited, and suppliers of poor performance were required to complete 
improvement within a time-limit. Annual supplier self-assessments and audits are used to realize 

90 

 
 
 
 
 
Assessment criteria 

Actual governance 

Yes  No 

Summary description 

Deviation and causes 
of deviation 

the goals of promoting social responsibility and improving sustainability performance together. 
In 2023, Compal organized the “Common Good Academy” and its purpose was to enhance the 
cooperative partnership between Compal and suppliers through information and knowledge 
sharing. Compal’s “Common Good Academy” has shared a series of online courses related to 
environmental sustainability, social responsibility, corporate governance (ESG) and green energy 
and manufacturing technologies, etc. Through the courses and sharing of the Common Good 
Academy, Compal’s sustainability goal and actions for carbon reduction and net zero emissions are 
conveyed. In addition, we also expect to provide greater professional knowledge and competence 
to suppliers at the same time, in order to enhance and improve the overall sustainability action and 
competitiveness. 
In the future, we will continue to plan and expand courses of the “Common Good Academy”, to 
enhance the communication and cooperation with suppliers, and to expand the participation scope 
of suppliers and stakeholders, in order to facilitate the experience learning and sharing with each 
other, thereby achieving the goal of economic and sustainable development jointly. 
As international sustainability topics continue to pick up pace, we invited suppliers to follow our 
lead and the Compal philosophy in taking an interest in social topics such as the environment, 
labor, health and safety. We are continuing to improve supply chain resilience through the 
abovementioned actions. 

Yes   

5. Does the Company prepare the 
Corporate Sustainability and 
Social Responsibility Report and 
other reports that disclose the 
Company's non-financial 
information in accordance with 
the international reporting 
standards or guidelines? Is the 
aforesaid report confirmed or 
guaranteed by a third-party 
verification organization?   

The Company has published annual CSR reports (The name was changed to Sustainability Report in 
2022) for its stakeholders on its website since 2010. The Sustainability report was first certified by 
an external institution in 2012. The Company adopted the Global Reporting Initiative’s most 
updated guidelines (GRI Standards, published in 2018) to prepare its Sustainability report. The 
report was compiled based on issues concerning stakeholders and the Company’s key objectives. In 
2021, we added Sustainability Accounting Standards Board (SASB) standards to disclose relevant 
information. To ensure the credibility of reported contents, the Company commissioned SGS to 
provide independent assurance based on the criteria specified in AA 1000, GRI Standards and SASB 
Standards. After their assurance, the report was certified as meeting AA 1000 Standard Type 2, 
mid-level accountability and the GRI Standards Core Requirements.   

No deviations were 
found 

91 

 
 
Assessment criteria 

Actual governance 

Yes  No 

Summary description 

Deviation and causes 
of deviation 

The Company was awarded Awards by the Taiwan Institute for Sustainable Energy for its “Taiwan 
Corporate Sustainability Report Award” for many years. In 2023, we received the Platinum Award of 
this award and the Taiwan Top 100 Sustainable Model Enterprises Award. 

92 

 
 
 
 
 
▓  Climate-Related Information of TWSE/TPEx Listed Company 

Item 

1.  Describe the board of 

directors' and 
management's oversight 
and governance of climate-
related risks and 
opportunities. 

Implementation Status 

In 2022, the Sustainability Committee was established to make decisions 
and supervise sustainable development initiatives. Led by the General 
Manager and appointed by the Board of Directors, the committee members 
were elected among themselves to appoint a Chairperson. The committee is 
tasked with implementing corporate social responsibility, establishing good 
governance systems, and aligning with international trends to advance 
towards sustainable business goals. 

2.  Describe how the identified 

climate risks and 
opportunities affect the 
business, strategy, and 
finances of the business 
(short, medium, and long 
term). 

Simultaneously, the ESG Office was established, led by the Chief 
Sustainability Officer, with two Deputy Chief Sustainability Officers assisting. 
This office comprises ten functional groups, each setting strategic 
objectives, overseeing implementation, and reporting on effectiveness. 
Under the Sustainability Committee, a Responsible Manufacturing 
Functional Group was established to spearhead green environmental 
initiatives, climate change mitigation and adaptation efforts within the 
factory premises. It evaluates relevant risks and opportunities and regularly 
reports progress and achievements in green initiatives to the sustainability 
committee. 

Type 

Transition 
risks 
Transition 
risks 
Transition 
risks 
Transition 
risks 
Transition 
risks 
Transition 
risks 
Transition 
risks 
Transition 
risks 
Transition 
risks 
Physical 
risks 
Physical 
risks 

Physical 
risks 
Physical 
risks 
Physical 
risks 
Physical 
risks 

Risk Topics 

Failure to take initiative on sustainable action may 
cause the loss of customers. 
Failure to take initiative on sustainable action may 
cause the loss of investors. 
The increased use of renewable energy required by 
the society boosted operating costs. 
Operating costs increased from meeting assets with 
the latest energy efficiency standards. 
Operating costs increased from emerging 
technology inclusion in smart processes. 
Technology development costs continue to climb 
due to renewed product standards. 
Declined customer orders due to passive response 
to new standard requirements. 
Enhancing GHG emissions reporting obligations 

Failure to invest in the introduction of emerging 
technologies. 
Service interruption due to high frequency and 
severity of heavy rain and flood. 
Costs increased or Company operations are 
affected as a result of supply shortage due to 
suppliers under the influence of climate change. 
Detriment to assets caused by low-lying land 
submerged as a result of sea level rise. 
Operating costs increased from raised temperature, 
which caused equipment to consume more energy. 

Time 

Short-term 

Short-term 

Short-term 

Mid-term 

Mid-term 

Short-term 

Short-term 

Short-term 

Mid-term 

Mid-term 

Mid-term 

Long-term 

Short-term 

Business pressure and impact from water scarcity. 

Long-term 

Company operations are affected as a result of 
supply shortage due to water scarcity. 

Mid-term 

93 

 
 
 
 
Item 

Implementation Status 

Opportunity Topis 

Inclusion of smart manufacturing process to make productivity 
and distribution more efficient, and operating costs lower.   
Low carbon products and services to win higher market share.   
Recycled aluminum and plastics sourced products in support of 
emission reduction and material reuse. 
Remain customers' favorite with ongoing sustainable actions. 
Remain investors' favorite with ongoing sustainable actions. 
Assist suppliers in their low carbon transition to reduce purchase 
costs affected by climate change. 
Gain more orders with an effective contingency plan that 
navigates operations back to normal in a shorter time than others 
when disasters occur. 

Time 

Short-term 

Short-term 

Mid-term 

Short-term 
Short-term 

Mid-term 

Short-term 

Participating program in the use of renewable energy. 

Short-term 

Obtaining incentives from the Public Sector and collaborating 
with stakeholders. 
Improve energy efficiency in factories 

Short-term 

Short-term 

3.  Describe the financial 

impact of extreme weather 
events and transformative 
actions. 

Risk event 
Introduce alternative recycled raw materials and 
increase the cost of R&D technology 
transformation. 
In response to external requirements, the 
increase in renewable energy consumption has 
increased operating costs. 
Improve the energy efficiency standards of 
various assets and increase operating costs. 

Scope of impact 

Increased indirect 
operating costs 

Increased indirect 
operating costs 

Increased indirect 
operating costs 

Opportunity event 

Scope of impact 

Take proactive and sustainable actions to 
continue to gain customer favor. 
Assist suppliers to carry out low-carbon 
transformation and reduce procurement costs 
affected by changes in climate factors. 
Introduce smart manufacturing processes to 
improve production and distribution efficiency, 
thereby reducing operating costs. 

Revenue increase 

Improve business 
resilience 

Reduced operating 
costs 

94 

 
 
 
 
 
 
Item 
4.  Describe how climate risk 
identification, assessment, 
and management processes 
are integrated into the 
overall risk management 
system. 

5. 

6. 

7. 

8. 

If scenario analysis is used 
to assess resilience to 
climate change risks, the 
scenarios, parameters, 
assumptions, analysis 
factors and major financial 
impacts used should be 
described. 

If there is a transition plan 
for managing climate-
related risks, describe the 
content of the plan, and the 
indicators and targets used 
to identify and manage 
physical risks and transition 
risks. 

If internal carbon pricing is 
used as a planning tool, the 
basis for setting the price 
should be stated. 

If climate-related targets 
have been set, the activities 
covered, the scope of 
greenhouse gas emissions, 
the planning horizon, and 
the progress achieved each 
year should be specified. If 
carbon credits or renewable 
energy certificates (RECs) 
are used to achieve relevant 
targets, the source and 
quantity of carbon credits 
or RECs to be offset should 
be specified. 

9.  Greenhouse gas inventory 
and assurance status and 
reduction targets, strategy, 
and concrete action plan 
(separately fill out points 1-
1 and 1-2 below). 

Implementation Status 

Using the TCFD framework, we systematically analyze policies and 
regulations, technology, market dynamics, corporate reputation, and acute 
and chronic climate risks. We evaluate the impacts of these risks and 
opportunities on the company, multiplying the values of "likelihood of 
occurrence" and "impact severity" to prioritize them. Significant climate 
risks/opportunities are confirmed by the board of directors. 

Following the TCFD framework, we analyze the risks and opportunities that 
the company faces under different climate scenarios, using scenarios such 
as the Sustainable Development Scenario (SDS) and Stated Policies Scenario 
(STEPS) discussed by the International Energy Agency (IEA), as well as the 
Shared Socioeconomic Pathways (SSP1-2.6 and SSP2-4.5) proposed by the 
Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change (IPCC). 

To effectively reduce greenhouse gas emissions from "purchased goods and 
services"  and  "product  usage,"  we  are  implementing  the  "Compal  ONE+N 
Electronic Industry Supply Chain Net Zero Acceleration Plan." We have invited 
34 key suppliers to join this initiative. Additionally, we are starting to calculate 
the  carbon  emissions  generated  throughout  the  product  lifecycle.  We  are 
organizing  educational  training  sessions  for  both  suppliers  and  internal 
company  staff  to  encourage  investment  in  the  adoption  of  high-efficiency 
technologies and processes. This will ensure system optimization to reduce 
energy consumption and carbon emissions. 
Our short-term goal is to achieve a substantial reduction of 10,000 tons of 
carbon emissions by the years 2023 and 2024, with gradual implementation 
towards achieving net zero emissions. 

No internal carbon pricing yet. 

Compal submitted its Science  Based Targets (SBT) in October  2023, setting 
boundaries  that  include  both  the  Compal  Group  and  its  consolidated 
subsidiaries. The goal is to achieve net zero Scope 1 and 2 emissions by 2050, 
with an annual reduction of 4.2%  compared to the previous year. Building 
upon  energy-saving  initiatives,  there  is  a  proactive  acceleration  in  the 
proportion  of  renewable  energy  usage, 
installation  of 
photovoltaic power generation systems in factories, purchasing directly from 
renewable energy suppliers, investing in green energy funds, and obtaining 
renewable energy certificates. In 2023, Compal obtained 75,243 renewable 
energy certificates. 

including  the 

Since 2009, Compal has complied with ISO 14064 standards to complete GHG 
inventories for Scope 1 and Scope 2 emissions, obtaining certification through 
third-party  verification.  In  2023,  the  inventory  work  has  been  completed, 
with plans to obtain certification by June 2024. 

95 

 
 
 
 
 
1-1 Greenhouse Gas Inventory and Assurance Status for the Most Recent 2 Fiscal Years 

1-1-1 Greenhouse Gas Inventory Information 

Item 

Greenhouse Gas Inventory 
InformationDescribe the emission 
volume (metric tons CO2e), 
intensity (metric tons CO2e/NT$ 
million), and data coverage of 
greenhouse gases in the most 
recent 2 fiscal years. 

Implementation Status 

The greenhouse gas inventory data covers emissions from the entire 
Compal Group, including its consolidated subsidiaries. The 2023 verification 
boundary at the time of publication of the annual report includes Compal 
and its own factories in Taiwan, China, and Vietnam, and it will be gradually 
updated.   

Items 

Scope 1 (tons CO2e) 
Scope 2 (market-based) (tons CO2e) 
Total Emissions (tons CO2e) 
Emission Intensity (tons CO2e per 
million TWD) 

2022 
20,437.044 
156,320.187 
176,757.231 

2023 
19,142.734   
107,349.886   
127,212.730   

0.165 

0.134 

1-1-2 Greenhouse Gas Assurance Information 

Item 

Describe the status of assurance for the 
most recent 2 fiscal years as of the printing 
date of the annual report, including the 
scope of assurance, assurance institutions, 
assurance standards, and assurance 
opinion. 

Implementation Status 
Since 2009, Compal has been consistently conducting greenhouse 
gas inventories and has obtained verification statements through 
third-party audits. The verification status for the years 2022 and 
2023 is as follows: 
˙Verification Scope: Taiwan headquarters, research and 
development center, and production bases in Taiwan, 
mainland China, and Vietnam.   

˙Verification Agency: SGS Taiwan Inspection Technology Co., 

Ltd. Verification   

˙Opinion: A verification statement was obtained for the year 

2022. The inventory results for the year 2023 are expected to 
be verified, and the verification statement is anticipated to be 
obtained in June 2024. The complete verification status will be 
disclosed in the Sustainability Report. 

1-2 Greenhouse Gas Reduction Targets, Strategy, and Concrete Action Plan 

Item 

Specify the greenhouse gas reduction 
base year and its data, the reduction 
targets, strategy and concrete action 
plan, and the status of achievement of 
the reduction targets. 

Implementation Status 

■Greenhouse Gas Reduction Targets 

• Scope 1 and Scope 2 baseline year is 2019. 

        Short-term: Reduce carbon emissions by 4.2% compared to the 

previous year.   
Mid-term: Achieve a 50% reduction       

        in carbon emissions by 2030.   

Long-term: Achieve net zero emissions by 2050. 

• Scope 3 baseline year is 2021. 

        Mid-term: Achieve a 25% reduction in carbon emissions by 

2030. 

■Achievement of reduction goals 
Greenhouse gas emissions from Scope 1 and Scope 2 decreased by 
28.0% compared to the previous year and by 57.8% compared to 
the baseline year, achieving interim reduction targets. 

■Greenhouse gas emissions base year 
Scope 1 + 2 data in 2019 

96 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Boundary includes consolidated subsidiary reports 

2019 

Scope 1 
Scope 2 - market-based 

Emissions (tCO2e) 
                19,361.27   
              349,671.86   

Scope 3 data in 2021 
2021 

Category 1: Purchased goods and 
services 
Category 2: Capital goods 
Category 3: Fuel- and Energy-Related   
Category 4: Upstream transport 
Category 5: Waste 
Category 6: Business travel 
Category 7: Employee commuting 
Category 8: Upstream leased assets 
Category 9: Downstream transport 
Category 10: Processing of sold 
products 
Category 11: Use of sold products 
Category 11a: Use of sold products, 
excluding sale of fossil fuels 
Category 11b: Sale of fossil fuels 
Category 12: End-of-life treatment of 
sold products 
Category 13: Downstream leased 
assets 
Category 14: Franchises 
Category 15: Investments 

Emissions (tCO2e) 

28,088,201.07   

        202,402.55   
            49,734.85   
          29,107.44   
            14,008.31   
              3,116.87   
            20,400.00   

-                                                     

            69,565.12   

-       

  15,667,620.00   

  15,667,620.00   

                                - 

        142,166.32   

- 

- 

            17,797.07   

■Greenhouse Gas Reduction Strategy 
To achieve the vision of carbon neutrality, Compal is implementing 
low-carbon manufacturing, promoting low-carbon product design, 
and strengthening the management processes of sustainable supply 
chains. Additionally, Compal refers to key ESG performance 
indicators to construct corporate carbon management systems. 

■Actions and Activities: 
1. Promote Low-Carbon Manufacturing: 

‧ Implement energy-saving measures in our facilities. 
‧ Utilize renewable energy sources and purchase certificates. 
‧ Join the RE100 initiative. 

2. Promote Low-Carbon Product Design: 

‧ Increase the number of products that meet voluntary eco-
label (Ecolabel) requirements and EnergyStar standards. 
3. Enhance Sustainable Supply Chain Management Processes: 
‧ Implement the 1+N Electronic Supply Chain Net Zero     

Acceleration Plan to drive substantial carbon reduction among 
suppliers. 

‧ Invite suppliers to participate in the CDP Supply Chain 

Disclosure initiative by 2024. 

97 

 
 
 
 
                                                 
 
 
 
▓  Composition, Responsibilities, and Operations of the Sustainability Committee 

To fulfill the company's commitment to sustainable development and improve the company's overall capacity 
in ESG risk management, Compal Electronics established a Sustainability Committee (the "Committee") with 
the approval of the board of directors in March 2022. Composed of three members appointed by the board of 
directors, more than half (two) of the members of the Committee are independent directors, and the Convenor 
Chairman  Chung-Pin  Wong  is  elected  by  all  Committee  members  as  the  chairperson.  Holding  at  least  one 
meeting a year, the Committee is responsible for taking point in explaining company policies and positions 
externally, defining goals and directions internally, integrating resources, reviewing action plans, monitoring 
execution progress, and reporting results to the board of directors. 

Based on the four major aspects of Economy, environment, society, and governance ("EESG"), the Committee 
is  composed  of  eight  task  forces,  including  "Innovation",  "Customer  Relationship",  "Supply  Chain", 
"Environment",  "Responsible  manufacturing",  "Human  Resources",  "Social  Participation",  "corporate 
governance", "information security", and "risk management". Composed of the heads of departments from 
business sectors across different regions, task forces are responsible for stipulating the operating guidelines, 
development tools, and workflow of each project, making annual plans through regular meetings, checking 
operational  directions  and  execution  progress,  and  reporting  results  to  the  Committee.  Committed  to 
promoting  sustainable  development  strategies,  Compal  Electronics  will  continue  to  contribute  to 
environmental protection and the transition to a low carbon economy. 

1.  Professional Qualifications and Experience of Sustainability Committee Members 

Identity 

Name 

Director 

Chung-Pin Wong 

Independent 
Director 

Duei Tsai 

Independent 
Director 

Wen-Chung Shen 

Professional Qualifications and Experience 
Master of Management Science, National Chiao Tung University 
Chairman of Compal Broadband Networks, Inc. and Poindus 
Systems Corp., and President of Compal 
The individual has rich knowledge and adequate experience in 
the computer industry, business operations, performance 
evaluation, and risk management, which is extremely helpful to 
the company's development. The Director possesses more than 
30 years of work experience required for the business of the 
Company and of corporate governance. 
PhD, Graduate Institute of Electrical Engineering, National 
Taiwan University 
Independent Director of Taiwan High Speed Rail Corporation, 
TTY Biopharm Company Ltd. and Independent Director for 
Public Welfare of Starlux Airlines Co., Ltd. 
Part-time professor-level professional and technical personnel in 
the Department of Electrical Engineering, National Taipei 
University of Technology and the Department of Digital 
Multimedia Design, Kainan University; Adjunct professor at the 
Department of Electronics, National Taiwan University of 
Science and Technology and the Department of Electronics, 
Yuanzhi University. Government positions such as Minister of 
Transportation and Director of the Civil Aviation Bureau of the 
Ministry of Transportation. 
The individual has professional capability in the communications 
network field, and rich knowledge as well as adequate 
experience in company management and information security 
protection, which will help the company strengthen relevant 
management measures. The Independent Director possesses 
more than 30 years of work experience required for the 
Company's business. 
Department of Electrical Engineering, National Taiwan 
University 

98 

 
 
 
 
Chairman of Her Tuo Co., Ltd., and Director and Executive Vice 
President of Compal 
The individual has rich knowledge and adequate experience in 
the electronics industry, business operations, and risk 
management, which is extremely helpful to the company's 
development. The Independent Director possesses more than 
30 years of work experience required for the business of the 
Company and professional innovation capability in R&D. 

2.  Operations 

  The term of the 1st committee is from March 15, 2022 to August 26, 2024. 

 

In 2023, the Sustainability Committee held two meetings (A) and the qualifications and attendance of 

Committee members are as follows: 

Title 

Name 

Attendance in 
Person(B) 

By Proxy 

Attendance 
Rate (%)[B/A] 

Remarks 

Convenor 
Chairman 
Committee member 
Committee member  Wen-Chung Shen 

Chung-Pin Wong 

Duei Tsai 

2 

2 
2 

0 

0 
0 

100 

100 
100 

  Topics of discussion in the Sustainability Committee's meeting: 

Meeting Date 

Topics of Discussion 

Resolution and Follow-up 

1. To approve the Sustainability Report Material 

With the consent of all attending 

Topics of 2022 

members present, it was passed without 

3th Meeting 
(1st Term) 

2023.3.15 

2. To approve the targets and plans of 
Sustainability for the year 2023 

1. The implementation result of Sustainability 

for the 2022. 

4th Meeting 
(1st Term) 

  2023.5.08 

2. To approve the amendment to the 

“Sustainable Development Best Practice 
Principles”. 

objection, all of which have been 

submitted to the Board of Directors for 

resolution. 
With the consent of all attending 
members present, it was passed without 
objection, all of which have been 
submitted to the Board of Directors for 
resolution. 
With the consent of all attending 
members present, it was passed without 
objection and reported to the Board of 
Directors. 
With the consent of all attending 
members present, it was passed without 
objection, all of which have been 
submitted to the Board of Directors for 
resolution. 

▓  Board of Directors' Supervision of the Sustainability Committee 

In March 2022, the Board of Directors appointed three directors as members of the Sustainability Committee 
to  manage  sustainability  issues,  and  the  Sustainability  Committee  is  required  to  report  to  the  Board  of 
Directors on a regular basis on the implementation of sustainability initiatives. In 2023, the Sustainability 
Committee held two meetings to report to the Board of Directors. The topics include (1) the sustainability 
report  material  topics  of  2022,  (2)  the  targets  and  plans  of  sustainability  for  the  year  2023,  (3)  the 
implementation  result  of  sustainability  for  the  2022,  and  (4)  the  amendment  to  the  “Sustainable 
Development Best Practice Principles”. The Board of Directors must evaluate the success of the strategies 
proposed  by  the  Sustainability  Committee,  review  their  progress  from  time  to  time,  and  urge  the 
Sustainability Committee to make adjustments as needed. 

99 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
▓  The implementation results of 2023 Sustainable Development 

Item 

Results 

Environmental 
Sustainability 

Responsible 
Manufacture 

1.  Based on SBT (Science Based Targets): 
‧ 
‧  Finalize carbon emission for 2021 and identify significant emission sources as Scope 3 

˙Scope 1 and Scope 2 baseline year is 2019 and scope 3 baseline year is 2021. 

Cat. 1 & 11 and provide SBTi submission form. 

2.  In 2023, greenhouse gas emissions in Scope 1 and 2 decreased by 28% compared to the 

previous year. (Note) 

3.  Greenhouse gas inventory of Compal and consolidated subsidiaries (Scope 1 and 2) 

counted as 319K tCO2e for 2021. 

Note: For detailed explanations and verified data, please refer to the Sustainability Report. 

‧  The short-term goal is to reduce electricity, water and waste intensity by 1% per year. 

Items 

2022 

2023 

Reduction 
percentage 

Electricity intensity (KWh/million 
revenue) 
Water intensity (Tons/million revenue) 
Waste intensity (kg/million revenue) 
Note: Scope includes operating bases in Taiwan, China, Vietnam, and Brazil. 

2.3 
8.7 

2.2 
6.1 

350.3 

353.0 

0.77% 

6.21% 
29.59% 

1. Increase the number of products that comply with the voluntary Ecolabel requirements. 

Achievement rate: 69%.   

2. All 30 commercial products meet over 5% recycled material usage. 
3. Increase project USB PD (Power Delivery) adoption. Achievement rate: 79%. 
4. The energy efficiency of all products is better than the latest requirement of Energy Star 

8.0. 

Innovation 

5. Increase introduction of Carton FSC (Forest Stewardship Council) by 36.9%. 
6. 100% compliance on worldwide and customer-specified environmental 

/EMC(Electromagnetic Compatibility)/RF(Radio frequency)/safety regulations.   

Human 
Resources 

Social 
Participation 

7. Reduce use of auxiliary materials. Achievement rate: 5.8%. 
8. Increase proportion of packaging with reduced plastics by 16.7%.   
9. Patent application with ESG-related patents. Achievement rate: 12%.   

Total 142 patents and 17 are related to ESG concept. 

1. Global turnover rate of IDL (Indirect Labor) employees 10.25 %. 
2. Taiwanese IDL (Indirect Labor) key talent: 8.12%. 
3. The penalty exceeded NTD 1 million in any sites of Compal: 0. 
4. Global occupational incident rate was 0.39%. 
5. Health promotion management achievement rate in Taiwan is 95.4%. 

1. In 2023, 2,714 employees participated in various public welfare activities of the COMPAL 
and HCI Foundation, and donations exceeded NT$ 6.2 million, with a total social welfare 
investment of more than NTD$ 20 million. 

2. Compal received the "Social Education Contribution Award/Group Award" from the 
Ministry of Education, the "Social Service Award" from the Library Association of the 
Republic of China, and the "Social Service Award" from the Kaohsiung Board of Education. 
In the fourth year, we cooperated with Kaohsiung City Library. In 2023, the first "Compal 
Happy Reading" area was set up in the Maitou Branch Library; Compal's "ESG bias" was 
recognized by the Kaohsiung Board of Education. Compal's "ESG Reading Program" served 
16,960 people in Liugui, Jiacian, Tianliao, and Meituo communities. 

100 

 
 
Item 

Results 

3. In order to support cultural development and the cultivation of local talents, Compal 

sponsored the second Matsu Art Island project. We also cooperated with the W3 Troupe 
for the public good. The "Flourishing Star Project" offered two performances to provide 
schoolchildren in remote areas with the opportunity to see physical theater 
performances. This is a fun and educational program that builds personal risk response 
skills in the face of climate change. 

4. The third year of the "Mooncake Donation Project": 868 colleagues donated Mid-Autumn 

Mooncake sets to 3,448 disadvantaged students in New Taipei, Taoyuan, Taichung, 
Miaoli, Changhua, Pingtung, Hualien, Hsinchu, and Kaohsiung. We continue to cooperate 
with social enterprises and social welfare organizations to care for disadvantaged 
children.     

5. Compal held the fourth "Healthy Charity" series activities. A total of 60 colleagues 

attended Compal’s 10K team for the Neihu Charity Running Activity. Purchasing products 
from social enterprises to encourage 87 employees to participate in health promotion 
activities and meeting the health standards. 

6. Compal co-organized the third “Taipei Science and Technology Cup Love Earth Charity 
Road Run” in Taipei Neihu Technology Park. To advocate national sports, improve the 
physical and mental health of employees in Neihu Tech Park, take care of social 
vulnerable people and build a beautiful, good and healthy society. 

7. Sponsored the "Kangaroo Project" from the Rural Center of Fu Jen University for the 5th 
year, for the after-school tutoring center and community teacher training program at 
New Taipei, Taoyuan, Taichung and Miaoli Schools. 

8. Promoted SDGs4 (Sustainable Development Goals) Goal.4 Quality Education of UN, held 
in the "Compal Reading Volunteer Project" to promote reading education in rural villages 
for the 16th year, to serve 2,984 school children and residents. In 2023, a total of 235 
smart wireless lamps were sent to children of disadvantaged families in New Taipei, 
Pingtung, Taoyuan and Kaohsiung areas so that their learning was not limited by the 
environment and they were able to study. 

9. We regularly hold volunteer service activities. In 2023, we had 15 volunteer service 

activities with 315 participants. We also held blood donation activities. (330 employees 
donated 503 units of blood, a total of 125,750cc). 

1. ESG Performance: Sustainalytics ESG risk, ISS ESG rating, and S&P ESG scores were 

improved YoY ; The 9th TWSE corporate governance evaluation kept at the 21~35% 
range. 

2.  Corporate Governance Enhancement:   

Corporate 
Governance 

(1) The board has passed the amendment of the “Corporate Governance Best-Practice 

Principles”, adding the policy for board diversification.   

    (2) Appointed an external professional independent org. to conduct the board 

performance evaluation.     

3. The major penalty event by government: 0. 
4. The major violation event or anti-corruption by employees in any country: 0 

Risk 
Management 

1. Risk Management Committee has been established and started operation this year in 

accordance with statutory requirements. 

2. Sharing at the Group's exchange meetings in risk management. 
3. Enhanced Risk Management System: Increase Risk Appetite in System Risk Management 

Questionnaire for evaluation by each site. 

4. Promoting Digital Management: Enhance electronic management and expand the usage 

of the two systems. 

101 

 
 
Item 

Results 

Customer 
Relationship 

Information 
Security 

Supply Chain 
Management 

5. Enhancement of professional skills: Departmental staff have obtained 13 types of 

international licenses. Weekly professional exchange training. 

Customer satisfaction rating was 89.1% in 2023. 

1. Information Security Committee holds management review meetings to ensure the 
continued applicability, appropriateness and effectiveness of ISMS (Information Security 
Management System) in 2023. 
2. Privacy and Information security: Availability of critical systems: 99.91%. 

1.  Finalize the content of sustainable supply chain for the Compal website ; ESG-Go online 

(Total 3 course). 

2.  Defined key suppliers and provided support to complete 12 suppliers' on-site audits at 

the end of December. 

3.  Support suppliers to apply carbon reduction program: Invited suppliers to attend IDA (The 
Industrial Development Administration) net zero project and assist to execute 9 suppliers 
factory visit plan. 

4.  Investigate 838 suppliers’ smelter list at end of Nov. and complement conflict mineral 

management process. 

5.  All projects comply with latest regulations and customer specifications. 
6.  Increase the number of halogen-free parts and production process projects to 75%. 
7.  Increase the number of Full Material Disclosure (FMD) projects to 55%.   
8. Increase the proportion of hazardous substance e-reports to 44%. Target to reach 60% 

goal, by adding digitalization of CTI (Centre Testing International Group Co., Ltd.) (2nd test 
lab.) 

102 

 
 
 
 
 
▓  The targets and plans of 2024 Sustainable Development 

NO. 

1 

Targets 

Focus on responsible 
manufacturing and the 
innovative design of low 
carbon in green 
products to reach the 
goals of circular 
economy and net zero 
emissions. 

2 

Implementing DEI policy 
and workplace gender 
equality, strengthening 
talent development and 
retention to create a 
positive work 
environment and an 
employee-friendly 
workplace. 

Plans 

1. Renewable electricity utilization 44%. 
2. Scope 1+2 Carbon Emissions Reduction ratio 21% vs 2019 (base year). 
3. Certified Items in Scope 3.   
4. Become a member of RE100 (Renewable Energy) and make a commitment 

to use renewable energy. 

5. Commit to net-zero by signing the SBTi (Science Based Targets initiative) 

Commitment Letter. 

6. The IDA (Industrial Development Administration) ONE+N Net Zero 

Program.   

7. Water-saving device & equipment. 
8. Add ESS (Energy Storage System) energy storage project, continue applying 
digital energy management system and build a renewable energy system. 

9. Waste classification, and increase resource recovery. 
10. Recycling and reuse rate of plastic roll/packaging is increased by 15%.   
11. Adoption of the product carbon footprint management system and going 

live in 2024/Q4. 

12. Ready for PCF/EPD inventory and complete at least one environmental 

product declarations. 

*PCF = Product Carbon Footprint 
*EPD = Environmental Product Declaration 

13. Product energy efficiency performance exceeds the energy consumption 

regulation or the previous generation by 15%. 

14. Adopt recycled plastic material with a recycling rate >30% in green 

products. 

15. 100% compliance with worldwide and customer-specified environmental/ 
EMC (Electromagnetic Compatibility)/RF(Radio frequency)/safety 
regulations.   

16. More than 5% of all patent applications with ESG-related patents. 
17. Develop low-carbon products or investment tax credit projects with more 

than 5 cases. 

18. Cost reduction generated by the process innovation is increased by 50% 

compared to 2023.   

19. Complete the substantial carbon emission reduction of 2,000 metric tons 

at the product level.   

20. 100% compliance with hazardous substance regulations for products and 

customer specifications. 

21. Increase the number of halogen-free parts and production process 

projects to 80%. 

22. Increase the number of full material disclosure projects to 60%. 

1. Retention rate of key positions: 90%. 
2. The average training hours per manager is 16 hours. 
3. By 2025, global proportion of female employees: 40%, female 

management: 32%. 

4. Global employee satisfaction survey coverage rate reaches 60%. 
5. By 2030, social investment amount will be increased by 10% compared to 

the year 2020. 

103 

 
 
NO. 

3 

Targets 

Continuously 
strengthening corporate 
governance quality and 
risk management. 
Enhance the sustainable 
supply chain to improve 
sustainability evaluation 
and performance in the 
long run. 

Plans 

1. To improve company’s ESG rating and aim for the Top 20% ranking in the 

TWSE CG Evaluation. 

2. The major penalty event by the government: 0 
3. Violation against honest operation or anti-corruption by employees in any 

country: 0   

4. Information Disclosure Implementation of the financial calculation of 

climate change. 

(1)  Climate risk factors → Impact and impact on Compal 

→ Quantitative analysis of financial impact. 

(2)  Communicate with the factory and prepare to fill in the impact and 

financial impact that major risks may have on the factory. 

(3)  Communicate with each function: relevant calculation formulas and 

data integration. 

5. Strengthen the understanding and management of new types of risks and 
improve DJSI’s score in risk management assessment. Risks to consider in 
2024: 

(1)  Energy transition risks – Taiwan’s green energy is insufficient and it 

will be difficult to resolve difficulties in the short term. 

(2)  Demographic changes lead to a low birth rate – talent recruitment 

and attracting talents may be problematic.   

6. Customer satisfaction rating> 90% or top 2 in customer QBR (Quarterly 

Business Review). 

7. Comply with the information security requirements of the government and 

Compal. Conduct information security management review meetings 
regularly. 

8. Meet the expectations and requirements of internal customers. 

Continuously introduce incident identification, protection, detection, 
response, and recovery control mechanisms. 

9. Suppliers 

(1)  Combined sustainable supply chain management process. 
(2)  Assist customers to execute supplier ESG due diligence. 
(3)  Combine SASB (Sustainability Accounting Standards Board) & SAQ 
(Self-Assessment Questionnaire) questionnaires, and analyze 
supplier region-specific risk. 

(4)  Annual audit results will be disclosed in the ESG report. 
(5)  Setup Compal's Supplier E-training website. 
(6)  Guide suppliers to execute Carbon footprint assessment. 
(7)  Disclosure suppliers’ smelter list. 
(8)  Announce conflict mineral report on the Compal website. 

104 

 
 
 
 
6. 

If the Company has established the corporate Sustainable Development principles based on “Sustainable 
Development  Best  Practice  Principles  for  TWSE/TPEx  Listed  Companies,"  please  describe  any 
discrepancy between the Principles and their implementation: 

■  The Company has revised the “Compal Corporate Sustainable Development Best Practice Principles” based on 
“Corporate Sustainable Development Best Practice Principles for TWSE/TPEX Listed Companies." An “ESG Office” 
has  also  been  introduced  specifically  for  the  purpose  of  promoting  Corporate  Governance,  environmental 
sustainability, public welfare, and information disclosure. The  Company has adopted the  principles  of RBA by 
including  corporate  sustainability  in  its  overall  business  plan,  thereby  making  sure  that  everything  it  does  is 
confirmed by RBA. The Sustainability Committee reports its progress regularly to the Board of Directors, and ESG 
Office publishes annual Sustainability reports to ensure proper disclosure of CSR information. 

■  In order to implement the development of a sustainable environment, maintain an environmental management 
system,  the  Company  regularly  organizes  environmental  education  courses  for  management  and  employees. 
Green management has been introduced from the product design stage and the supply chain. We reduce the 
energy consumption of products and services, effectively manage harmful substances, reduce the generation of 
wastewater  and  waste,  and  properly  handle  and  adopt  the  best  feasible  pollution  prevention  and  control 
technology measures. 

■  We  improve  product  life  and  reliability,  and  maximize  the  sustainable  use  of  renewable  resources  with  the 
concept of easy disassembly and recycling. The Company sets energy conservation and carbon reduction targets, 
carries  out  greenhouse  gas  reduction  operations,  and  does  its  utmost  to  reduce  the  adverse  impact  of  the 
Company's operations on human health and the natural environment. 

7.  Other  important  information  to  facilitate  better  understanding  of  the  Company’s  corporate  social 

responsibility practices: 

■  External initiatives and participation 

In order to help the  company manage  carbon emissions in the  long term, meet the  global greenhouse  gas 
reduction requirements, keep the global average temperature rise within 1.5°C by the end of this century, and 
set the Science Based carbon Target, Compal has committed to SBT (Science Based Targets) in April 2022, and 
it is expected to pass the review before April 2024 
As a significant member  of the Earth, the Company  actively participates  in global and  local environmental 
initiatives and actions. Since 2009, Compal has been participating in CDP's questionnaires on climate change, 
water, and supply chain carbon management. In 2015, Compal was selected as part of CDP's Climate Disclosure 
Leadership Index (“CDLI”) for the first time. In 2023, Compal received an overall CDP Management score of B. 

■  Energy management system 

In view of the most fundamental way to save energy, reduce greenhouse gas emissions, and improve energy 
productivity,  after  detailed  evaluation,  gradual  practice,  and  continuous  maintenance,  in  2023,  there  were 
Taoyuan (PCP), Kunshan (KS3 and CDT), Chengdu (CD) and Chongqing (CQ and CQA), a total of 6 factories have 
obtained ISO 50001 energy management system certification, and relevant experience has been extended to 
other factories. 

■  Supply chain carbon management 

As  one  of  the  world’s  key  IT  producers,  Compal  uses  “information  platforms”  and  “workshops”  to  keep 
suppliers informed of the latest energy/carbon reduction technologies and green living, and inspires them to 

105 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
commit to active care for the local environment. 

The Company requires all its suppliers to be certified for ISO 9001 (quality management system) and ISO 14001 
(environmental management system), and follow EICC guidelines by signing a Letter of Commitment to the 
RBA Code of Conduct. Under this commitment, upstream suppliers are bound to comply with international, 
national, and local regulations with respect to all their activities. 

In order to invite the supply chain to participate in net-zero carbon reduction, 34 key suppliers will be invited 
to join  Compal’s  ONE+N electronics industry supply  chain net-zero acceleration plan in 2023, and external 
energy-saving  and  carbon  reduction  experts  will  be  combined  to  establish  a  Compal  industrial  low-carbon 
coaching  team.  Actively  assist  manufacturers  in  formulating  carbon  reduction  plans  and  provide  carbon 
footprint  monitoring  guidance,  encourage  manufacturers  to  invest  in  the  introduction  of  high-efficiency 
technologies and processes, and implement system performance optimization to reduce energy consumption 
and carbon emissions. 
It is expected to jointly achieve the goal of substantive carbon reduction of 10,000 tons within two years to 
improve the industry's low-carbon competitive resilience. 

■  Formulate human rights protection policies and specific management plans, as well as related policies and 

implementation. 
The Company respects the human rights of all employees. In addition to prohibiting the use of child labor and 
overtime work, the Company treats all employees of different ethnicities, religious beliefs, skin color, gender, 
nationality, age, and physical features with equal respect and fairness. The Human Resource Management Policy 
explicitly states that “the Company shall recruit employees based on knowledge, morality, skills, experience and 
suitability for the position/job in question. Under no circumstances may the Company reject recruitment for 
reasons  such  as  gender,  ethnicity,  religion,  political  association,  nationality,  sexual  preference,  or  age."  The 
Company also refrains from using involuntary workers and child labor. 
A human rights policy has been established, as well as a process for conducting due diligence on human rights. 
Regular reviews and improvements are conducted to ensure the implementation of human rights protection 
work is more comprehensive. 
The above relevant regulations are disclosed on the official website: “Compal ESG- Inclusive Growth- Human 
Rights Protection and Health Care” and Sustainability reports. 

■  Policies for workplace diversity and promotion of gender equity are established, and relevant 

implementation status is reviewed. 

˙Compal is committed to promoting gender equality and DEI culture. In addition to ensuring that colleagues 
are treated differently regardless of gender or sexual orientation, Compal is also committed to creating a 
working environment that respects human rights and is dignified. The headquarters and each factory have 
formulated management procedure documents for the "Non-Discrimination and Anti-Harassment Policy" and 
" Human Rights Policy ". 
Compal Non-Discrimination and Anti-Harassment Policy: 
https://www.compal.com/CSR/Upload/ArticleImages/2023/07/07/2023070715045475.pdf 
Compal's Human Rights Policy: 
https://www.compal.com/CSR/Upload/ArticleImages/2023/07/07/2023070715042022.pdf 

˙With the promotion of equality in the workplace and the promotion of DEI culture, the proportion of male 
employees and female employees at Compal in 2023 are 61.44% and 38.56%. Compared to last year, the 
proportion of females has increased by 0.43%. 

106 

 
 
 
 
 
 
˙Compal is committed to creating a diversified workplace, cultivating global talents, and strengthening the 

human capital of each factory location. The proportion of local supervisors in our factories in China, Brazil and 
the United States is as high as 93.58%, 93.75% and 85.71%. In the Vietnam factory, the proportion of local 
supervisors has also increased by 1.03% compared to 2022. 

■  Risks  and  opportunities  on  the  community  are  assessed  and  corresponding  measures  are  adopted.  In 

addition, specific measures and implementation outcome are reviewed. 
Compal has long been concerned about the lives of disadvantaged groups and residents in rural communities, 
so  that  they  can  live  a  healthy  life  free  from  hunger;  it  promotes  digital  learning  and  quality  education  to 
improve the educational gap between urban and rural areas, narrow inequality, and eliminate poverty. Compal's 
headquarters is in Taipei Neihu Science Park. It sponsors and forms the Compal 10K team every year to respond 
to  the  Neihu  Science  Park  Charity  Road  Run,  gather  the  development  power  of  the  internal  medicine 
community, promote health promotion and help social groups promote public welfare services. 

Compal has a R&D center in Kaohsiung. It has cooperated with the Kaohsiung Municipal Library on the "ESG 
Rural Reading Charity Cooperation Project" for four consecutive years in 2023, and has sponsored TWD500,000 
to help Kaohsiung Panxiang District Library provide community residents with diverse reading learning methods 
and serve community students and residents according to age. In 2023, the "Compal Xiyue.com" section will be 
set up for the first time in the Amituo branch, and will also assist the Liugui, Jiaxian and Tianliao branches to 
include: mobile libraries, story theater groups, on-site reading, and AR environmental education games. Use 
different  learning  methods  to  assist  students  in  various  communities  in  their  academic  learning  and  build 
awareness of the initiative to sustainably protect the  community environment and the community's cultural 
heritage. In 2023, Compal's "ESG Rural Reading Charity" served 16,960 people in Liugui, Jiaxian, Tianliao and 
Mituo areas. 

Compal  has  set  up  a  factory  in  Taoyuan  for  many  years,  and  emphasizes  local  development  and  talent 
cultivation. Compal has long been concerned about the weaknesses of remote villages and the Taoyuan area. 
Compal's Taipei headquarters in Neihu District also sponsors TWD 200,000 annually to respond to the Neihu 
Science Park Charity Road Race, to consolidate the development power of the Neihu community, to promote 
health promotion and to help social organizations to promote public welfare services. 

Compal has long-term cooperation with public welfare groups and employs disadvantaged groups in need. 
Since 2019, we have cooperated with Duobao Academy to hire Duobao artistic youths in Taipei. In 2023, we 
hired  five  Duobao  artistic  youths  with  Asperger  syndrome  from  Duobao  Academy  to  help  them  learn  and 
encourage them to develop their talents and gradually make a living on their own. 

■  Local manpower at the place where the Company’s business operation is located is hired, and the manpower 

ratio is reviewed. 
In 2023, the number of employees whose registered address in Taipei was 4,624, accounting for 71.71% of the 
total employees in Taipei operating area; the number of employees whose registered address in Taoyuan was 
1,392,  accounting  for  88.95%  of  the  total  employees  in  Taoyuan  operating  area;  the  number  of  employees 
whose  registered  address  Kaohsiung  was  28,  accounting  for  77.78%  of  the  total  employees  in  Kaohsiung 
operating area. 

Compal has established multiple manufacturing bases worldwide as production hubs,  and the proportion of 
local employees was over 90% in 2023. In addition to creating local employment opportunities, the influx of 
migrant workers brings consumption to the local area, promoting local economic development. 

■  Corporate environmental education 

The company continues to introduce corporate environmental education into employee training and green 
experience activities, and continues to respond to the "Taiwan Marine Waste Management Action Plan", 

107 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
starting from source reduction, starting from caring for rivers, organizing ecological tours of the Tamsui River 
Basin, inviting company employees, Supply chain partners and cooperating social welfare groups participated 
in environmental education and beach cleanup activities, a total of 2 sessions. Over the past few years, more 
than 5,000 people have shared the life stories of every corner of the land of Taiwan. The company fully 
supports the "experiential" environmental education action from top to bottom, and colleagues and family 
members enthusiastically participate in it from bottom to top; calls on colleagues to trickle down into a river, 
use the power of consumers to choose safe food, and give customers gifts as New Year's gifts to let demand 
come Change the supply and support sustainable agriculture, forestry, fishery and animal husbandry. 

And introduce relevant concepts into the company's product design, specially set up courses related to 
circular economy, invite professional lecturers to explain the actions and requirements of international and 
customers in the ESG field, so that colleagues can reduce the impact of products on the environment from 
R&D and manufacturing shock. 

■  Supporting green and social enterprises 

In recent years, many social enterprises have emerged with goals to protect the  environment and improve 
public  interest.  In  support  of  their  efforts,  the  Company  encourages  employees  to  purchase  products  and 
services offered by social enterprises in hopes that by redirecting purchasing power, we may be able to muster 
positive energy to solve society's issues. We invited 7 social enterprises and public welfare groups, including 
Taiwan DB Art Collective, Yuan care, Doghome Org., A good day, TriBake, Yu-Cheng Social Welfare Foundation, 
and Kanner Village Social Enterprise to join the Compal Social &Green Market Event. We encourage employees 
to know more about social enterprises and give them more support through the event. 
In  2023,  Compal  collaborated  with  the  Society  of  Wilderness,  Yu-Cheng  Social  Welfare  Foundation/Jixian 
Sheltered Workshop, I Can Sheltered Workshop, Hanner Family, Taiwan DB Art Collective, Yuan care, Doghome 
Org., A good day, TriBake, and employees have donated more than TWD 700,000. 

■  Community engagement 
‧  The Company has long been sponsoring the maintenance and management of Zhouzi Park No. 2 in Neihu in 
order to provide community residents and industrial park workers with a nice place for leisure and recreation 
activities. 

‧  Compal co-organized the third “Taipei Science and Technology Cup Love Earth Charity Road Run” in Taipei Neihu 

Technology Park. 

‧  Compal has teamed up with the "Kangaroo Project" from the Center of Care Services for Rural Area Education 
of Fu Jen Catholic University for the 5th year, and for the after-school tutoring center and community teacher 
training program at New Taipei, Taoyuan, Taichung and Miaoli. 

‧  Compal Neihu employees support the “2023 Blood donation activity”: 330 people participated in and donated 

503 bags of blood, totaling 125,750 cc. 

■  Social services 
‧  Compal's  employees  have  run  the  “Compal  Volunteer  Club”  since  2004.  Members  of  this  club  visit 
disadvantaged children on the weekends and guide them in reading good books. The goal of this program is to 
help them develop the habit of reading and the ability to think independently, and hence prepare them for the 
future. The  volunteers have  also been working with Hsu Chauing Social Welfare  and Charity Foundation to 
provide  extracurricular  education  for  immigrant  children.  Since  2009,  they  have  been  visiting  Dingshe 
Elementary School, Shoushan Elementary School, Jong Jen Elementary School, Wuhan Elementary School, Nan-

108 

 
 
 
 
 
 
Shi Primary School, Chung Ping Elementary School, Shuang Long Elementary School, Neihai Elementary School, 
Nan Sing Elementary School, Hsiang An Elementary School, Tien Hsin Elementary School, Hua Hsun Elementary 
School,  Wu  Cyuan  Elementary  School,  San  He  Elementary  School,  Chung-Shing  Elementary  School,  Sin-Jie 
Elementary School, Xin Lu Elementary School, Fu An Elementary School, Dacheng Elementary School, Long-Sing 
Primary School, San Keng Primary School, Shanghu Primary School, Yisheng Elementary School, Shi-Hai Primary 
School, Te-Long Elementary School, Sha Keng Elementary School, Da Po Elementary School, Haibin Elementary 
School in Taoyuan and Guoling Elementary School in Yilan during public holidays to accompany children in their 
reading activities. As of the end of 2023, the volunteers had assisted 7,969 immigrant children and children 
from disadvantaged families. 

‧  Compal has been encouraging college volunteer clubs to join the Company's “reading volunteers” initiative and 
provide study aids to children from low-income families in the neighborhood. By sharing good reading materials 
and environmental awareness, the Company hopes to contribute to the learning progress of disadvantaged 
children. 

‧  To  promote  sustainable  environmental  action,  Compal  cooperated  with  the  Wilderness  Society,  and  197 
Compal  volunteers  carried  out  the  "Pterospermum  fern  restoration  operation"  to  protect  native  wetland 
species on Shezi Island in 2023. 

■  Social welfare 

(1) Budget sponsorship 

‧  Compal sponsored the "Second Matsu International Art Island" large-scale art curation event with TWD 1 
million  to  promote  local  culture  and  economy,  and  support  the  cultural  and  artistic  development  and 
international art exchanges in Taiwan's outlying island of Matsu. 

‧ 

‧  For the  4th year, Compal sponsored & cooperated with Kaohsiung City Library. The first "Compal Happy 
Reading" area was set up in the Maitou Branch Library; Compal's "ESG Reading Program" served 16,960 
people in Liugui, Jiacian, Tianliao, and Meituo communities. 
Initiated by the Hsu Chauing Social Welfare & Charity Foundation, the Dream Realization Project”, joined by 
colleagues from Compal and New Kinpo Group, has already  been for 12 consecutive years. In 2023, 268 
Compal colleagues took part in activities to help disadvantaged children continue their studies and develop 
their natural talents.   

‧  Sponsoring of budgets for college volunteer clubs 

In an attempt to encourage  college  students to participate  in volunteer service, the  Company has been 
contributing TWD 600,000 every year since 2004 to sponsor college clubs in reading promotion directed at 
children, after-school classes, and environmental education in locations that lack resources and for low-
income households. In 2023, 11 college clubs applied for sponsorship, 216 student volunteers participated 
in sponsored volunteer activities, for which the company contributed a sum of TWD 600,000 that benefited 
2,984 school children and community residents. 

‧  For the second year, Compal sponsored the “ Care and Health Day activities” of Fuzhou University Hospital 
to take care of vulnerable residents in the community and encourage community elders to develop the habit 
of regular health check-ups. 

‧  Sponsoring of budgets for the Compal Sunshine Scholarship   

The "Compal x Sunshine Scholarships" has entered its 25th year, which provides "Outstanding Computer 
Talent  Scholarships"  and  "Computer  Excellence  Scholarships"  for  students  with  burns  and  facial 
impairments yet with excellent computer skills. 
In addition to charity involvement, the Company also provides strong support to academic and industrial 
organizations including: Taipei City Friends of the Police Association Neihu Office, Taoyuan City Volunteer 

‧ 

109 

 
 
 
Fire  Brigade  Pingzhen  Squad,  Taiwan  District  of  Kiwanis  International,  Taiwan  Institute  for  Sustainable 
Energy,  National  Taiwan  University  System  Cultural  Foundation,  Former  Dancer  Culture  and  Arts 
Foundation, Taiwan Semiconductor Circuit Design Association, Spinal Cord Injury Social Welfare Foundation, 
Golf    Gap of Learning & Field, Taiwan Society of Minimally Invasive Interventional Biotechnology. A sum of 
TWD 4,076,000 was donated to the above mentioned entities in 2023. 

(2) Donation of supplies 
‧ 

In 2023, a total of 235 smart wireless lamps were sent to children of disadvantaged families in New Taipei, 
Pingtung, Taoyuan and Kaohsiung, so that their learning was not limited by the environment. 
In-Kind Donations for A Heartwarming New Year: 126 employees donated 1,039 items of living materials to 
help 200 poor families in the Sanchong District. 

‧ 

‧ 

‧  Sharing Care with Mooncake Charity Activity: 868 colleagues donated Mid-autumn moon cake sets to 3,448 
disadvantaged  school  children  in  New  Taipei,  Taoyuan,  Taichung,  Miaoli,  Changhua,  Pingtung,  Hualien, 
Hsinchu and Kaohsiung. 
Initiated by the Hsu Chauing Social Welfare & Charity Foundation, the Children’s Day Wish Gift Collection, 
joined by colleagues from Compal and New Kinpo Group, has already stepped into its fifth year. In 2023, 68 
Compal colleagues took part in activities to help disadvantaged children from 3 to 13 years old and prepare 
exclusive gifts for Children's Day. 

(3) COMPAL’s Christmas Big Brothers and Santa sisters deliver blessings to Yongfu Elementary School. 

COMPAL Volunteers visited the Taoyuan City Luzhu Dist. Yongfu Elementary School with the Hsu Chauing 
Social Welfare Charity Foundation to share the festive atmosphere with teachers and students, and 
distributed Christmas gifts to 76 students to express their blessings. 

■  Resources are invested to support domestic cultural development, and the support method and outcome 

are reviewed. 
Compal sponsors the "Second Matsu International Art Island" large-scale art curation event with TWD 1 
million. In addition to promoting the cultural development of rural areas, it supports the cultural and artistic 
development of Matsu, an outlying island in Taiwan. It also invites international artists to participate in 
exhibitions and exchanges, and encourages the innovative development of local artistic talents. , and artists 
are stationed on campus to share creative techniques and techniques with students, rooting out art 
education in rural areas, and opening up new creative horizons for local youth. It also shares the 
characteristics of Matsu’s outlying islands and local delicacies made with local materials internationally, and 
invites people from all over the world to come to Matsu for island hopping and experience the cultural charm 
of Matsu’s four towns and five islands. There are 70 works on display this time. Artists from seven countries 
were invited to participate in the creation, bringing 70 works, 10 of which will become permanent works and 
be preserved on Matsu Island. Compal also sponsors the Original Dancers Culture and Art Foundation and 
Duobao Academy, allowing talented artists to develop their talents and promote the development of art and 
culture. The Number of Beneficiaries exceeds 20 thousand every year. 

Compal is committed to improving the learning quality and sustainable environmental education of students 
in rural areas. From 2016 to 2019, it sponsored the large-scale children's drama "Recovering Lost Courage" for 
charity performances across Taiwan, inviting more than 9,000 disadvantaged school children and it was 
viewed by poor families. After the epidemic was lifted in 2023, we will cooperate with Taiwan's Shuiyuan 
Village Theater Company on the charity "Guardian of the Stars Project" and sponsor Taiwan's Shuiyuan Village 
Theater Company to perform the children's play "Pandora's Hope" to encourage children to maintain their 

110 

 
 
 
 
 
 
confidence and ability to face the life risks of global climate change. Let school children in remote 
communities have the opportunity to watch theater performances in person. 

There will be two live performances in 2023. One will invite 117 students from Luzhu Elementary School in 
Taoyuan to Compal to watch, and the other will be performed at Touzhou Elementary School in Taoyuan for 
more than 300 students from the whole school. In 2024, Compal will continue to promote the "Guardian 
Stars Project" to increase the exposure of schoolchildren in rural communities to cultural and artistic 
performances. 

In January 2023, Compal will resume its annual year-end party, during which Taiwan's world-class professional 
performing arts group "Diabolo Dance Theatre" will be invited to perform as the opening performance, as 
well as the local orchestra "Mayday", the golden song Taiwanese singer – Henry Hsu, and the new generation 
of singers Julia Wu and Boon Hui Lu will come to sing. In order to continue to support traditional folk skills 
and pop music culture, the performance cost exceeded NTD15,000,000, and the number of participants was 
nearly 9,000.   

Compal regularly holds a series of Art activities from October to December every year. The first event of the 
2023 "Autumn with Art" series is based on the curatorial theme of paper-cutting artist Wuba Yang and 
Compal's promotion of the protection of Taiwan's native species, "Acrostichum aureum". A paper art 
exhibition was exhibited at the Taipei headquarters as a prelude to the event. The exhibition is presented in 
three forms: a large hanging paper curtain, a large paper fern installation and a paper fern frame painting, 
bringing pieces of stretched green leaves into the urban jungle, so that colleagues who are in the quagmire of 
science and technology every day can not only witness the innovative power of traditional paper-cutting art, 
but also feel the beauty of Taiwan when they turn around.   
Series 2 is a crosstalk performance - "Taiwan Manzai Comedy Show". Invite the new generation of comedy 
troupe "Comedy Times" to perform a three-person short play & two-person Manzai, bringing improvisational 
comedy performances.   
In the third series, colleagues and their families are invited to enjoy and listen to the solo recital and lecture 
of violinist Hu Nai-Yuan at the Taiwan Connection Music Salon. Through in-depth interaction, it is easy to 
decipher classical music and integrate classical music art into life. 

■ 

Safety and health 

At a time when financial performance is as important as environmental protection, the Company considers 
“occupational safety and health” to be an important issue that no business shall neglect. Only by creating a 
safe work environment are employees able to unleash their full potential, which is a driving force behind the 
Company's progress. For this reason, the Company not only ensures that every operation is compliant with 
environmental, safety, and health rules, but also commits to eliminate  or reduce  safety and health risks  to 
employees, suppliers, contractors and stakeholders that are caused by production procedures, facilities, and 
activities. At Compal, we see financial performance, environmental protection, and occupational safety and 
health  as  three  co-existing  and  complementing  factors  of  business.  The  Company  created  its  official 
environmental safety and quality policies to guide employees toward protection in the workplace and social 
responsibilities.  Furthermore,  these  policies  also  provide  employees  and  external  stakeholders  (such  as 
suppliers,  contractors,  customers,  environmental  organizations,  government  agencies  and  community 
residents) with a better understanding of the Company's environmental safety efforts and its resolve to protect 
and minimize risks to the environment. Ultimately, we hope to direct the attention of our partnered vendors 

111 

 
 
 
 
 
 
to environmental protection, safety and health, and work together towards accomplishing our goals. 

(1) Environment safety and health policy:   
‧  Comply with environmental, safety and health laws, and related requirements. 
‧  Conduct  environment  safety  and  health  training  to  raise  employees'  awareness  towards  individual 
responsibilities as well as safety and health concerns of the surrounding environment, while at the same time 
encouraging their participation in relevant causes. 

‧  Continually  improve  environmental,  safety  and  health  performance  through  programs  such  as  pollution 
prevention, accident prevention, energy/resource conservation, waste reduction, and responsible care. 
‧  Pay  attention  to  the  control  of  pollution  sources  and  reducing  waste  from  production.  Enhance  safety  and 

health facilities to prevent pollution and minimize risks. 

‧  Establish proper communication channels to convey the Company's environmental safety policy, requirements, 

and goals to employees, suppliers, contractors, nearby residents and concerned organizations. 

(2) Environmental safety and health systems/measures:   

In  an  attempt  to  minimize  losses  on  occupational  hazards  and  rectify  hidden  dangers  and  recurring  safety 
incidents  for  more  harmonic 
labor-management  relations,  the  Company  subsequently  assembled  an 
Environment Safety Promotion Committee that specializes in the development of environment safety plans. Any 
environment safety-related policies and goals proposed are subject to review during the Environmental Safety 
Management Review Meeting. Once reviewed, the Committee becomes responsible for supervising work safety 
units in the implementation of safety and health-related measures, auto inspections, maintenance, and training 
to  eliminate  hazardous  factors  in  the  environment.  In  addition,  the  Committee  also  supervises  relevant 
departments in completing hazard prevention and loss control systems. 

(3) Execution 
‧  Fire  safety  equipment/facilities  plans  and  execution: 

  Appropriateness  and  adequacy  of  fire  safety 
equipment/facilities are reviewed whenever there is a change to the layout of the business premises. Locations 
of fire safety equipment/facilities and evacuation routes are clearly labeled on each floor. The Company also 
engages professional and qualified fire safety inspectors to conduct annual fire safety inspections and reports 
according to law. 

‧  Water/power plans and execution:    The Company promotes proper awareness and implements appropriate 
control on all uses of water and power equipment for more effective conservation of energy and resources. The 
administrative department is responsible for the day-to-day inspection of power usage, power systems, and 
water equipment. All inspection findings are detailed in the “Safety and Health Equipment Inspection Log” and 
any issues discovered are rectified immediately. 

‧  Cleaning,  monitoring,  and  control  of  industrial  waste:    Handled  by  the  Factory  Affairs  Division  of  various 
factories  and  the  General  Affairs  Department  of  the  headquarters.  Waste  generated  by  factories  can  be 
classified into the following categories:   
a.  Hazardous waste:    Sorted according to “Standards for Defining Hazardous Industrial Waste” stipulated by 
the Environmental Protection Administration (EPA), Executive Yuan, and collected by certified contractors 
for subsequent treatment. 
Industrial  waste:    Industrial  waste  other  than  hazardous  industrial  waste  is  collected  and  treated  by 
certified contractors. 

b. 

112 

 
 
 
 
 
 
‧Emergency response procedures: These procedures have been established to guide the Company through disruption 

of production, information, and raw material supply in the occurrence of natural or man-made disasters. Incident 
resolution procedures: 

Hazard alert occurs 

Incident reporting 

Confirmation of 

Hazard 

YES 

Activate emergency 

response 

NO 

Update 

records 

Confirmation of 

damage control 

NO 

Request external 

support 

m
e
a
s
u
r
e
s

i

n
r
i
s
k
m
a
n
a
g
e
m
e
n
t

s
y
s
t
e
m

I

n
c
l
u
s
i
o
n
o
f

i

n
c
i
d
e
n
t

i

n
v
e
s
t
i
g
a
t
i
o
n
r
e
p
o
r
t
a
n
d

i

m
p
r
o
v
e
m
e
n
t
/
p
r
e
v
e
n
t
i
v
e

YES 

Level 1 hazard: 

Post-disaster recovery 

 Any death or 3 major injuries or 

SP: Occurrence of Level 1 

of preventive measures 

Incident investigation and proposal 

hazard must be escalated to 

the Senior Risk Management 

Committee 

higher 

 Loss of work hour exceeding 1 

day 

 Loss of property above USD 1 

million 

(4) Quality Policy (pursuing continuous improvement to meet customer needs):    We commit to 

. Implement customer-oriented performance management. 

. Create competitive advantages in products and services. 

113 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
3.3.6 

Ethical Corporate Management 

Assessment criteria 

Yes  No 

I. 

Establishment of integrity 
policies and solutions 

1. Does the Company have an 

Yes 

ethical corporate 
management policy approved 
by the Board of Directors and 
clearly state the ethical 
corporate management 
policy and practice in its 
internal regulations and 
external documents, as well 
as the commitment of the 
Board of Directors and senior 
management to actively 
implement the corporate 
management policy? 

2. Has the Company established 
an evaluation mechanism for 
the risk of unethical behavior, 
regularly analyzed and 
evaluated the business 
activities with high unethical 
behavior risk within the 
business scope and 
formulated a plan to prevent 
unethical behavior 
accordingly which at least 
covers the preventive 
measures for the behavior in 
paragraph 2, Article 7 of the 
“Ethical Corporate 

                      Actual governance 

Summary description 

The  Company  has  established  the  “Ethical  Corporate  Management  Best  Practice  Principles”  and 
“Procedures for Ethical Management and Guidelines for Conduct” and, in addition, clearly outlined 
the  procedures  for  ethical  management  and  guidelines  to  conduct  in  its  HR  policies,  social 
responsibility  policies,  the  integrity  principles  and  code  of  conduct  for  Directors,  supervisors, 
managers, and the  general code  of conduct. The  Company’s  “Rules  and Procedures  for Board of 
Directors Meetings” contain a conflicting interest clause that requires Directors to disassociate from 
all discussion and voting on any agenda that poses a conflict of interest between the Company and 
themselves or the legal entities they represent. 

The Board of Directors has resolved to adopt the relevant integrity management policies, and the 
Directors  and  high-level  management  have  issued  a  statement  of  compliance  with  the  integrity 
management policies, committing to actively implementing integrity management. 

Deviation and causes 
of deviation 

No deviations were 
found 

Yes 

  When the Company’s  internal audit  prepares  the next year’s  audit plan, unethical behavior was 
included in the scope of risk assessment. The relevant audits are performed accordingly, and the 
“Procedures  for  Ethical  Management  and  Guidelines  for  Conduct”  were  adopted  to  govern  the 
following items:   
‧Prohibition against offering and accepting of improper benefits 
‧Prohibition against lobbying 
‧Prohibition against illegal political donations 
‧Prohibition against improper donations or sponsorships 
‧Prohibition against inappropriate gifts, treatments and illegitimate benefits 
‧Prohibition against unfair competition 
‧Prohibition against leakage of commercial secrets and infringement of intellectual property rights 
‧Prohibition against insider trading and rules of confidentiality 
Furthermore,  the  “Information  Security  Policy”  has  introduced  measures  to  prevent  violation  of 
commercial secrets. 

No deviations were 
found 

114 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Yes  No 

Yes 

Assessment criteria 

Management Best Practice 
Principles for TWSE/GTSM 
Listed Companies”? 

3. Does the Company stipulate 
the operating procedures, 
behavior guidelines, and 
disciplinary and grievance 
systems in its unethical 
behavior prevention plan and 
implement them and 
regularly review and revise 
the plan? 

II. 
Integrity actions 
1. Does the Company evaluate 

Yes 

the integrity of all 
counterparties it has business 
relationships with? Are there 
any integrity clauses in the 
agreements it signs with 
business partners? 

2. Has the Company set up a 
dedicated unit under the 
Board of Directors to 
promote ethical corporate 
management and regularly 
(at least once a year) report 
to the Board of Directors its 
ethical corporate 
management policy and plan 
to prevent unethical behavior 
as well as its supervision of 

Yes 

                      Actual governance 

Summary description 

The Company has established the “Ethical Corporate Management Best Practice Principles” and 
“Procedures for Ethical Management and Guidelines for Conduct” (hereinafter, “Procedures and 
Behaviors”) as an incentive to insiders and outsiders to report unethical conduct or misconduct. 
Any insider who makes a false report or a malicious accusation shall be subject to disciplinary 
action and be removed from office if the circumstance has substance. 
This Company has appointed a contact person, and has established a hotline and mailbox that can 
be used either through the Intranet of the Company website or the official Company website. Any 
person involved in unethical conduct will be referred to an authorized department and processed 
according to the “Procedures for Ethical Management and Guidelines for Conduct."   
The  Company carries  out regular reviews  and revises for relevant measures  every year. Also, we 
arrange  related  training  on  Ethical  Corporate  Management  and  announce  the  request  to  follow 
Ethical Corporate Management Best Practice Principles. 

Deviation and causes 
of deviation 

No deviations were 
found 

The Company requests each of its suppliers to sign the "Letter of Undertaking for Compliance with 
the RBA Code of Conduct by Vendors” (hereinafter referred to as “RBA Code of Conduct”), according 
to which suppliers are requested to abide by local laws and regulations on workers, environment, 
safety,  health,  management,  and  moral  conduct,  and  prevents  them  against  corruption  and 
unethical behavior. 

No deviations were 
found 

The Company has appointed its human resources & administrative management department and 
the legal affairs office as the competent units in charge of the Company’s ethical matters. These 
units jointly set the guidelines and policies, which are monitored by the auditor’s office and report 
to the Board of Directors on a yearly basis. To prevent potential conflicts of interest, the Company 
has established the “Ethical Corporate Management Best Practice Principles” and “Procedures for 
Ethical  Management  and  Guidelines  for  Conduct."  In  addition,  the  Company  has  also  designed 
relevant online teaching courses on the e-Learning platform, including legal affairs related training 
on information security,  the Personal Information Protection Act, relevant company policies  and 
employees’ code of conduct so as to familiarize all employees with the aforementioned guidelines 
and thereby facilitate the promotion of honest management. 

No deviations were 
found 

115 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
Assessment criteria 

the implementation? 

Yes  No 

3. Does the Company have any 
policy that prevents conflict 
of interest, and channels that 
facilitate the report of 
conflicting interests? 

Yes 

                      Actual governance 

Summary description 

Deviation and causes 
of deviation 

Status of Operation and Implementation in 2023:   
The Company requires suppliers to follow the RBA Code of Conduct, sign the RBA Code of Conduct 
commitment  or  complete  the  RBA  Code  of  Conduct  questionnaire.  Among  937  suppliers  with 
transaction records, 924 have signed the RBA Code of Conduct commitment or completed the RBA 
Code  of  Conduct  questionnaire,  making  for  a  signing  rate  of  99%.  In  addition,  8,840  employees 
completed 9,567 hours of integrity management related training, including:   

Courses 

New Employee Orientation 
On-job Training for New Employees 
New Employee Orientation 
Compal CSR Training 

Attendances 
442 
521 
245 
7,631 

Hours 

804 
2,866 
1,470 
4,426 

The  Company  has  established  the  “Ethical  Corporate  Management  Best  Practice  Principles”  and 
“Procedures  for  Ethical  Management  and  Guidelines  for  Conduct”  (hereinafter,  “Procedures  and 
Behaviors”). A Director, managerial officer or other interested party of the Company attending, or 
present at a Board of Directors’ meeting shall explain the important contents of his/her/its interest 
at the Board of Directors' meeting if he/she or the legal entity he/she represents has an interest in 
the proposals listed in such meeting. In addition, if it is likely to prejudice the Company’s interest, 
he/she shall not participate in the discussion and voting, and shall recuse himself/herself from the 
discussion and voting, and shall not exercise voting rights as a proxy on behalf of other Directors. 
The Directors shall exercise discipline among themselves, and may not support each other in any 
inappropriate manner. 
If, in the course of conducting company business, an employee of the Company discovers that a 
potential conflict of interest exists involving themselves or the legal entity that they represent, or 
that they or their spouse, parents, children, or a person with whom they have a relationship of 
interest are likely to obtain improper benefit, the matter shall be reported to their immediate 
supervisor and the responsible unit, and the supervisor shall provide the employee with the 
proper instructions. 
No employee of the Company may use company resources for commercial activities other than 
those of this Company, nor may his or her job performance be affected by involvement in 
commercial activities other than those of this Company. 
The  Company’s  Personnel  Management  Rules  and  “Employee’s  Statement  of  Ethics  and 

116 

No deviations were 
found 

 
 
 
 
 
 
Assessment criteria 

Yes  No 

4. Has the Company established 

Yes 

an effective accounting 
system and internal control 
system for the 
implementation of ethical 
corporate management and 
has the internal audit unit, 
according to the assessment 
results of the risk of unethical 
behavior, drawn up relevant 
audit plans to check the 
status of unethical behavior 
prevention accordingly, or 
entrusted an independent 
auditor to carry out the 
audit?   

5. Does the Company organize 
internal or external training 
on a regular basis to maintain 
business integrity? 

Yes 

III. 

Implementation of 
whistleblowing system 

1. Does the Company provide 
incentives and means for 
employees to report 

Yes 

                      Actual governance 

Summary description 
Compliance”  have  introduced  rules  to  identify,  supervise,  and  manage  conflicts  of  interest  for 
business activities that are more highly prone to dishonest behavior. There are channels in place for 
Directors, supervisors, managerial officers, stakeholders, and board meeting participants to state 
their conflicting interests with the Company. 
To  prevent  leakage  of  material  inside  information,  the  Company  has  established  “CO10  Insider 
Trading Prevention Management” as part of its internal control and demanded strict compliance 
from  Directors,  supervisors,  managers,  employees,  and  any  party  that  gains  knowledge  of  the 
Company’s material non-public information whether because of their identity, job responsibility, or 
controlling relationships.   
The  Company  has  set  “Ethical  Corporate  Management  Best  Practice  Principles”  and  focuses  on 
creating an effective accounting system and internal control system to avoid high-risk or unethical 
business  activities  and the use of external or secret  accounts. Self-evaluation is performed on  a 
regular basis to make sure the design and execution of the system is effective. 

Since  2019,  when  the  Company  internal  audit  prepared  the  next  year’s  audit  plan,  unethical 
behavior  was  included  in  the  scope  of  risk  assessment,  and  relevant  audits  are  performed 
accordingly. 

Deviation and causes 
of deviation 

No deviations were 
found 

The  Company  organizes  training  courses  in  accordance  with  “Regulations  Governing  the 
Establishment of Internal Control Systems by Public Companies” and the board-approved “Insider 
Trading Prevention Principles." Insider training prevention courses are organized for vice president-
grade employees and above, while general employees take training on ethical behavior on a yearly 
basis. 

No deviations were 
found 

The Company has mailboxes in place to receive malpractice reports from within or outside the 
Company. Once a report has been sent to the mailbox, it will be referred to the appropriate 
department and personnel, depending on the nature of the underlying issue to handle or conduct 

No deviations were 
found 

117 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Assessment criteria 

malpractice? Does the 
Company assign dedicated 
personnel to investigate the 
reported malpractice? 

Yes  No 

related checks. 

                      Actual governance 

Summary description 

Deviation and causes 
of deviation 

2. Has the Company established 

Yes 

standard operating 
procedures for the 
investigation of malpractice 
reports, follow-up measures 
after investigation, and the 
relevant confidentiality 
mechanism?   

3. Does the Company assure 
malpractice reporters that 
they will not be mistreated 
for making such reports? 
Enhanced information 
disclosure 

IV 

1. Has the Company disclosed 
its integrity principles and 
progress on its website and 
MOPS? 

Yes 

Yes 

The Company has established procedures to report matters for filing, assigning, verifying, etc., and 
requires the responsible person to take relevant actions depending on the results of the 
investigation. The case content and whistleblower information shall be processed confidentially. 

No deviations were 
found 

The Company's relevant regulations and Employee Code of Conduct are clearly regulated, requiring 
the  responsible  unit  or  person  not  to  disclose  the  content  of  the  case  and  the  identity  of  the 
whistleblower,  and  to  take  necessary  protective  actions  to  ensure  that  the  whistleblower  is  not 
treated inappropriately or retaliated. 

No deviations were 
found 

The Company has disclosed corporate governance and business integrity matters and updated the 
progress  of  such  efforts  in  its  annual  reports,  Sustainability  reports  and  “Investor  Relations-
Corporate  governance-Major  internal  policies”  and  the  “Compal  ESG-  Sustainable  Management- 
Compal's code of Conduct” section of its website. 

No deviations were 
found 

V 

If the Company has established business integrity policies in accordance with “Ethical Corporate Management Best Practice Principles for TWSE/TPEX-Listed Companies" 
please describe its current practices and any deviations from the Best Practice Principles:   
The Company’s “Business Integrity Principles” and “Business Integrity Procedures and Behaviors” have been passed by the Board of Directors and disclosed on the 
Company’s website and MOPS. A specialized unit will be empowered to enforce these policies and ensure employees’ compliance. 

VI.  Other information relevant to understanding the Company’s business integrity (e.g. reviews of business integrity principles):   

Courses have been introduced to the e-Learning system so that employees are made aware of the Company’s “Business Integrity Principles” and “Business Integrity 
Procedures and Behaviors." 

118 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
3.3.7  Corporate Governance Guidelines and Regulations 

Please refer to the Company’s website→ Investor Relations → Corporate Governance → 
Major Internal Policies   
https://www.compal.com/investor-relations/corporate-governance/#major-internal 

‧ Framework of Corporate Governance 
‧ Articles of Association 
‧ Rules of Procedure for Shareholders’ Meetings 
‧ Rules for Elections of Directors 
‧ Procedures for Acquisition or Disposal of Assets 
‧ Procedures for Financial Derivatives Transactions 
‧ Procedures for Lending Funds to Other Parties 
‧ Procedures for Endorsements and Guarantees 
‧ Board of Directors Meeting Guidelines 
‧ The Responsibilities and Rules for Independent Directors 
‧ Audit Committee Procedures 
‧ Remuneration Committee Procedures 
‧ Sustainability Committee Charter 
‧ Risk Management Committee Charter 
‧ Corporate Governance Best Practice Procedures 
‧ Sustainable Development Best Practice Principles   
‧ Risk Management Best Practice Principles 
‧ Code of Conduct for Directors and Managers 
‧ Code of Conduct for Employees 
‧ Ethical Corporate Management Best Practice Principles   
‧ Business Integrity Procedures and Behaviors 
‧ Regulations on Prevention of Insider Trading 
‧ Procedures of Application to Suspend and Resume Trading 
‧ Rules of Self-Evaluation of the Board of Directors and Functional Committees 

Performance 

‧ Company's Risk Management Policies and Procedures 
‧ Compal Group's Business Continuity Management Policy 
‧ Procedures for Handling Material Inside Information 
‧ Rules Governing Financial and Business Matters Between this Company and its Affiliated 

Enterprises 

‧ Tax Policy and Management Guidlines 

119 

 
 
 
 
 
3.3.8    Other Important Information Regarding Corporate Governance 

Please refer to the Company’s website→Compal ESG 
https://www.compal.com/csr/zh/default.aspx 

‧ Sustainable Management 
‧ Stakeholders 
‧ Supply Chain Management 
‧ Environment 
‧ Inclusive Growth 
‧ Charity 
‧ Download Report 

Please refer to the Company’s website→  Stakeholder Communication   
https: /www.compal.com/stakeholder-communication-area/ 

‧ Employee Overview 
‧ Customer Relations 
‧ Supplier Relations 
‧ Investor Relations 

120 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
3.3.9 

Internal Control Systems 

1. Statement of the Internal Control System 

Compal Electronics, Inc. 
Statement of the Internal Control System 

Date: March 12, 2024 

The Company states the following with regard to its internal control system during the fiscal year 2023, 
based on the findings of a self-assessment: 
1.  The Company is fully aware that establishing, operating, and maintaining an internal control system 
is the responsibility of its Board of Directors and management. The Company has established such a 
system  aimed  at  providing  reasonable  assurance  of  the  achievement  of  objectives  in  the 
effectiveness and efficiency of operations (including profits, performance, and safeguard of asset 
security),  reliability,  timeliness,  transparency,  and  regulatory  compliance  of  reporting,  and 
compliance with applicable laws, regulations, and bylaws. 

2  An internal control system has inherent limitations. No matter how perfectly designed, an effective 
internal  control  system  can  provide  only  reasonable  assurance  of  accomplishing  the  three  goals 
mentioned above. Furthermore, the effectiveness of an internal control system may change along 
with changes in environment or circumstances. The internal control system of the Company contains 
self-monitoring  mechanisms,  though,  and  the  Company  takes  corrective  actions  as  soon  as  a 
deficiency is identified. 

3  The Company judges the design and operating effectiveness of its internal control system based on 
the criteria provided in the Regulations Governing the Establishment of Internal Control Systems by 
Public  Companies  (“Regulations”).  The  internal  control  system  judgment  criteria  adopted  by  the 
Regulations divide internal control into five elements based on the process of management control:   
1. control environment 2. risk assessment 3. control activities 4. information and communications 5. 
monitoring activities. Each element further contains several items. Please refer to the Regulations 
for details. 

4  The  Company  has  assessed  the  design  and  operating  effectiveness  of  its  internal  control  system 

according to the aforesaid criteria. 

5  Based  on  the  findings  of  the  assessment  mentioned  in  the  preceding  paragraph,  the  Company 
believes  that  as  of  Dec  31,  2023  its  internal  control  system  (including  its  supervision  and 
management  of  subsidiaries),  encompassing  internal  controls  for  knowledge  of  the  degree  of 
achievement  of  operational  effectiveness  and  efficiency  objectives,  reliability,  timeliness, 
transparency,  and  regulatory  compliance  of  reporting,  and  compliance  with  applicable  laws, 
regulations,  and  bylaws,  is  effectively  designed  and  operating,  and  reasonably  assures  the 
achievement of the above-stated objectives. 

6  This  Statement  will  become  a  major  part  of  the  content  of  the  Company's  Annual  Report  and 
Prospectus, and will be made public. Any falsehood, concealment, or other illegality in the content 
made  public  will  entail  legal  liability  under  Articles  20,  32,  171,  and  174  of  the  Securities  and 
Exchange Act. 

7  This Statement has been passed by the Board of Directors Meeting of the Company held on March 
12, 2024, where 0 of the 15 attending Directors expressed dissenting opinions, and the remainder 
all affirmed the content of this Statement. 

                                            Compal Electronics, Inc. 

Chairman: Sheng-Hsiung Hsu (Rock Hsu) 
President: Chung-Pin Wong (Martin Wong)

121 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2. If an independent auditor is entrusted with reviewing the internal control system, the independent auditor’s 

report: None. 

3.3.10  Penalties imposed against the Company and its staff, or penalties imposed by the Company against 

its staff for violations of internal control or regulations; state any corrective actions taken in the 

most recent years up till the date of the annual report: None. 

3.3.11 Major Resolutions Made in Shareholders’ and Board Meetings 

1. 

Shareholders’ meeting 
■  Time: 9: 00 am, June 21, 2023 
■  Place: No. 581, Ruiguang Rd., Neihu District, Taipei City 11492, Taiwan 
■  Major Resolutions:   
(1)  Ratified the Business Report and Financial Statements for 2022. 
(2)  Ratified the Distribution of Earnings for 2022.   
(3)  Approved the release of non-competition restrictions for Directors 
■  Post-meeting Execution: N/A 

2.  Major Resolutions of Board Meetings 

Date 

8th Meeting 
(14th Term) 
2023.02.07 

Material resolutions 

1. Approved for senior level management change 
2. Approved the issuance of a Letter of Support by the Company to facilitate its subsidiary in 

obtaining credit facilities from financial institutions 

3. Approved authorizing the Company to obtain credit facilities from financial institutions 
1. Approved the Internal Control System Statement for the year 2022 
2. Approved the proposal of the distribution of compensation to employees and directors for 

9th Meeting 
(14th Term) 
2023.03.15 

the year 2022 

3. Approved the Audited Consolidated Financial Report and Parent Company Only Financial 

Report for the year 2022 

4. Approved the Business Report for the year 2022 
5. Approved the Business Plan for the year 2023 
6. Approved the proposal for Distribution of Earnings for the year 2022 
7. Approved the proposal for cash dividends from Earnings for the year 2022 
8. Approved the proposal of cash distribution from Capital Surplus 
9. Approved the relevant matters regarding the distribution of the year 2022 cash dividends 

and cash distribution from capital surplus to shareholders 

10. Approved the convention of 2023 Annual General Shareholders’ Meeting 
11. Approved the Sustainability Report Material Topics for the year 2022 
12. Approved the targets and plans of Sustainability for the year 2023 
13. Approved fund loan to 100% owned subsidiary Compalead Eletrônica do Brasil Indústria 

e Comércio Ltda.   

14. Approved fund loan to 100% owned subsidiary Compal Eletrônica Da Amazônia Ltda.   
15. Approved fund loan to 70% owned subsidiary Kinpo&Compal Group Assets Development 

Corporation 

16. Approved the “Non-Assurance Service Pre-Approval Policy - General Policy“ 
17. Approved evaluation of CPAs’ independence and competence in performing financial 

122 

 
 
 
 
 
 
report audits.   

18. Approved the first mid-year employees’ bonus of the year 2023 
19. Approved authorizing the Company to obtain credit facilities from financial institutions 
1. Approved the amendment to the “Corporate Governance Best-Practice Principles” 
2. Approved the amendment to the “Management Rules for Preventing Insider Trading” 
3. Approved the amendment to the “Risk management policy of Compal Group” 
4. Approved the enactment to the “Risk Management Best Practice Principles” 
5. Approved the enactment to the “Risk Management Committee Charter” 
6. Approved the appointment of the term 1st Risk Management Committee members 
7. Approved the amendment to the “Sustainable Development Best Practice Principles” 
8. Approved the enactment to the “Human Rights Policy” 
9. Approved the 1Q 2023 Consolidated Financial Review Report 
10. Approved the release of non-competition restrictions for the managers   
11. Approved the release of non-competition restrictions for Directors   
12. Approved employees’ salary adjustment for the year 2023 
13. Approved the proposal for the appropriated percentage for the remuneration of 

employees and Directors of the year 2023 

14. Approved obtaining newly issued shares of ARCE Therapeutics, Inc. by participating in 

the capital injection by cash. 

15. Approved the proposal for providing a Corporate Guaranty Letter to Quanta Computer 

Inc. 

16. Approved the issuance of a Letter of Support by the Company to facilitate its subsidiary 

in obtaining credit facilities from financial institutions 

17. Approved authorize the Company to obtain credit facilities from financial institutions 
1. Approved to obtain newly issued shares of AcBel Polytech Inc. by participating in the 

capital injection by cash. 

2. Approved the issuance of a Letter of Support by the Company to facilitate its subsidiary in 

obtaining credit facilities from financial institutions 

3. Approved authorization for the Company to obtain credit facilities from financial 

institutions 

1. Approved the Directors’ Remuneration for the year 2022   
2. Approved 2nd mid-year employees’ bonus for the year 2023 
3. Approved the 1H 2023 Consolidated Financial Review Report 
4. Approved the enactment of the “Tax Policy and Management Guidelines”   
5. Approved for a loan to Henghao Technology Co. Ltd. 
6. Approved for a loan to Unicom Global, Inc. 
7. Approved the issuance of a Letter of Support by the Company to facilitate its subsidiary in 

obtaining credit facilities from financial institutions 

8. Approved authorization for the Company to obtain credit facilities from financial 

institutions 

1. Approved to obtain newly issued shares of Cal-Comp Electronics (Thailand) Public 

Company Limited. by participating in the capital injection by cash. 

1. Approved for approval of annual audit plan for year 2024 
2. Approved the amendment to the“Corporate Governance Best-Practice Principles” 
3. Approved the compensation of Employees’ bonuses in cash for 2022 
4. Approved the proposal for 2023 year-end employees’ bonus 
5. Approved the 3Q 2023 Consolidated Financial Report 
6. Approved the amendment to the “Rules for Performance Evaluation of the Board of 

Directors and Functional Committees” 

7. Approved to obtain newly issued shares of Kinpo&Compal Group Assets Development 

Corporation. by participating in the capital injection by cash. 

123 

10th Meeting 
(14th Term) 
2023.05.08 

11th Meeting 
(14th Term) 
2023.07.18 

12th Meeting 
(14th Term) 
2023.08.11 

13th Meeting 
(14th Term) 
2023.09.07 

14th Meeting 
(14th Term) 
2023.11.10 

 
 
8. Approved fund loan to 100% owned subsidiary COMPAL EUROPE (POLAND) Sp. z o.o 
9. Approved the issuance of a Letter of Support by the Company to facilitate its subsidiary in 

obtaining credit facilities from financial institutions 

10. Approved authorize the Company to obtain credit facilities from financial institutions 
1. Approved for senior level management change 
2. Approved the proposal of the distribution of compensation to employees and directors for 

the year 2023 

3. Approved the Audited Consolidated Financial Report and Parent Company Only Financial 

Report for the year 2023 

4. Approved the proposal for Distribution of Earnings for the year 2023 
5. Approved the proposal for cash dividends from Earnings for the year 2023 
6 Approved the proposal of cash distribution from Capital Surplus 
7. Approved the relevant matters regarding the distribution of the year 2023 cash dividends 

and cash distribution from capital surplus to shareholders 

8. Approved fund loan to 100% owned subsidiary Compal Smart Device India Private Limited   
9. Approved fund loan to 100% owned subsidiary Compalead Eletrônica do Brasil Indústria e 

Comércio Ltda.   

10. Approved providing providing a Corporate Guarantee Letter for Compal Tecnologia Do 
Brasil Ltda., a 100% owned -subsidiary of the Company, to Quanta Computer Inc., to be 
resolved. 

11. Approved providing providing a Corporate Guarantee Letter for Compalead Eletrônica do 
Brasil Indústria e Comércio Ltda., a 100% owned -subsidiary of the Company, to Quanta 
Computer Inc., to be resolved. 

12. Approved the issuance of Letter of Support by the Company to facilitate its subsidiary in 

obtaining credit facilities from financial institutions 

13. Approved authorize the Company to obtain credit facilities from financial institutions 
1. Approved the Internal Control System Statement for the year 2023 
2. Approved the Risk Management Targets for the year 2024 
3. Approved for senior level management change 
4. Approved the Business Report for the year 2023 
5. Approved the Business Plan for the year 2024 
6. Approved the proposal on election of the 15th term of Directors 
7. Approved the convention of 2024 Annual General Shareholders’ Meeting 
8. Approved the Sustainability Report Material Topics for the year 2023. 
9. Approved the targets and plans of Sustainability for the year 2024 
10. Approved the investment in CGS Technology (Poland) sp. z o.o. (a Polish subsidiary) by 

participating in the capital injection by cash. 

11. Approved fund loan to 100% owned subsidiary Compal Tecnologia Do Brasil Ltda.   
12. Approved the first mid-year employees’ bonus of the year 2024 

15th Meeting 
(14th Term) 
2024.02.29 

16th Meeting 
(14th Term) 
2024.0312 

3.3.12  Major Issues of Record or Written Statements Made by Any Director or Supervisor Dissenting to 

Important Resolutions Passed by the Board of Directors: None. 

3.3.13 Resignation  or  Dismissal  of  the  Company’s  Key Individuals,  Including  the  Chairman,  CEO,  and 

Heads of Accounting, Finance, Internal Audit, Corporate Governance and R&D:   

April 2, 2024 

Title 

Name 

Date of appointment 

Date of dismissal 

Reasons for dismissal 

Internal Audit Officer 

Chenyi Li 

2021.8.27 

2024.3.12 

Internal position adjustment 

124 

 
 
 
 
 
 
3.4  Certified Public Accountant (CPA) Fee Information 

                                                                                                    Unit:  TWD  Thousands 

Accounting Firm  Name of CPA 

Period Covered 
by CPA’s Audit 

Audit Fee 

Non-audit Fee 

Total 

Remarks 

KPMG 

Kuo, Kuan 
Ying 
Chien, Szu 
Chuan 

2023.01.01~ 
2023.12.31 

9,500 

3,838 

13,338 

Note 

Note: Other non-audit fees: Tax consultation, transfer pricing report, business registration and others. 

(1)  Changes in the accounting firm that result in lesser audit fees paid in comparison to the previous 

year, which should disclose the amount, percentage, and the reasons: None 

(2)  Reduction of audit fees by more than 10% compared to the previous year, which should disclose the 

amount, percentage, and the reasons: Not Applicable. 

125 

 
 
 
 
 
3.5 

Replacement of CPA:     

1. About the former CPA 

Date of replacement 

Approved by the Board of Directors on March 26, 2021 

Reason and explanation for 

replacement 

State whether the commissioner or the 

CPA terminated the service or declined 

the commission 

Other audit report opinions and causes 

issued within the last two years other 

than unqualified opinion 

Due to adjustments in work and duties at KPMG, the CPAs were changed from Chien, 

Szu Chuan and Au, Yiu-Kwan to Kuo, Kuan-Ying and Chien, Szu Chuan starting from 1Q 

2021. 

Situation 

Party involved 

Voluntarily terminated the 

CPA 

Not 

commission 

applicable 

Will no longer accept/continue 

Not 

the commission 

applicable 

Commissioner 

Not applicable 

Not applicable 

N.A. 

Accounting principles or practices 

Disclosure of financial report 

Did he/she have opinions that differed 

from that of the publisher? 

Yes 

Scope or step of auditing 

Other 

N.A. 

Description 

Other items of disclosure 

(Contents that should be disclosed as 

covered in Clauses 1.4-1.7, Section 6, 

Article 10 of this guideline) 

2. About the succeeding CPA 

Name of accounting firm 

KPMG 

V 

N.A. 

Name of CPA 

Date commissioned 

Kuo, Kuan-Ying and Chien, Szu Chuan 

Approved by the Board of Directors on March 26, 2021 

Items of consultation and results on the 
accounting methods for specific 
transactions, accounting principles and 
potential opinions for financial reports 
prior to commissioning 
Written opinion from succeeding CPA 
on items of disagreement with the 
former CPA 

N.A. 

N.A. 

126 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
3.6  If the Chairman, president, and financial or accounting manager of the Company had worked for the 

accounting firm or related parties thereof in the most recent year, the name, title, and the term of 

service with the accounting firm or the related party must be disclosed: None. 

3.7  For  the  most  recent  year  and  as  of  the  date  of  publication  of  the  annual  report,  changes  in 
Shareholding of Directors, Supervisors, Managers and Major Shareholders 

Title 

Name 

Chairman 

Sheng-Hsiung Hsu 

Vice-Chairman 
And CSO 

Jui-Tsung Chen 

Binpal Investment Co., 
Ltd. 
Representative:   
Wen-Being Hsu 
Kinpo Electronics, Inc. 
Representative:     
Chieh-Li Hsu 
Charng-Chyi Ko 
Sheng-Chieh Hsu 
Yen-Chia Chou 

Chung-Pin Wong 

Chiung-Chi Hsu 

Ming-Chih Chang 

Anthony Peter Bonadero 

Sheng-Hua Peng 

Min-Chih Hsuan 

Duei Tsai 

Wen-Chung Shen 

Chen Chang Hsu 

Chun-Te Shen 

Kuo-Chuan Chen 

Chyou-Jui Wei 

Wen-Da Hsu 

Shi-Kuan Chen 

Director 

Director 
Director 

Director 
Director 
Director and 
President 
Director 
Director 
and Executive 
Vice-President 
Director 
Director 
and Executive 
Vice-President 
Independent 
Director 
Independent 
Director 
Independent 
Director 
Executive Vice-
President 
Senior Vice-
President 
Senior Vice-
President 
Senior Vice-
President 
Senior Vice-
President 
Senior Vice-
President 

2023 

Up till April 2, 2024 

Shares held 
Increase 
(Decrease) 

Shares pledged 
Increase   
(Decrease) 

Shares held 
Increase   
(Decrease) 

Shares pledged 
Increase (Decrease) 

Unit: shares 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 
(650,000) 
0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 
0 
0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

127 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 
0 
0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 
0 
0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

 
 
 
Title 

Name 

2023 

Up till April 2, 2024 

Shares held 
Increase 
(Decrease) 

Shares pledged 
Increase   
(Decrease) 

Shares held 
Increase   
(Decrease) 

Shares pledged 
Increase (Decrease) 

Chi-Wai Wan 

Min-Tung Weng 

Lo-Chun Lee 

0 

0 

0 

Sheng-Hung Li 

(100,000) 

Senior Vice-
President 
Senior Vice-
President 
Senior Vice-
President 
Senior Vice-
President 
Senior Vice-
President 
Senior Vice-
President 
Senior Vice-
President 

Bor-Heng Chen 

Chung-Hsing Tan 

Ta-Chun Wang 

Vice-President  Chih-Chuan Cheng 
Vice-President  Ching-Hsiung Lu 

CISO & VP 

Po-Tang Wang 

Jyh-Shyan Liang 

Vice-President  Tzong -Ming Wang 
Vice-President  Yong-Ho Su 
Vice-President 
Vice-President  Yi-Yun Chang 
Vice-President  Hsin-Kung Mao 
Vice-President  Shih-Hong Huang 
Vice-President  Yi-Chiang Chiu 
Jui-Chun Shyur 
Vice-President 
Peng-Hong Chan 
CLO & VP 

CGO & AO & VP  Cheng-Chiang Wang 
Vice-President  Cheng-Hui Su 
Vice-President  Chuan-Fan Tu 
Guo-Dung Yu 

FO & VP 

Vice-President  Peng Kuee Lau 
Vice-President  Wu-Ching Chi 
Vice-President  Hsin-Chung Chen 
Vice-President 
Jue-Teng Chang 
Vice-President  Choo-Tain Chiu 
Vice-President  Wei-Chia Wang 

Hui Chun Yu 
IAO 
Vice-President 
Jen-Liang Lin 
Vice-President  Hou-Chun Liu 
Vice-President  Chang-Chieh Tien 
Vice-President  Fu-Chuan Chang 

IAO 

Chenyi Li 

0 

0 

0 

0 
0 
(49,000) 
(20,000) 
0 
(22,000) 
(5,000) 
0 
0 
0 
0 
0 
0 
0 
0 
0 
0 
0 
0 
0 
0 
- 
- 
0 
0 
0 
20,000 
0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 
0 
0 
0 
0 
0 
0 
0 
0 
0 
0 
0 
0 
0 
0 
0 
0 
0 
0 
0 
0 
- 
- 
0 
0 
0 
0 
0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 
0 
0 
0 
0 
0 
(50,000) 
0 
0 
0 
0 
0 
0 
0 
0 
0 
0 
0 
0 
0 
0 
(3,000) 
0 
- 
- 
0 
0 
0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 
0 
0 
0 
0 
0 
0 
0 
0 
0 
0 
0 
0 
0 
0 
0 
0 
0 
0 
0 
0 
0 
0 
- 
- 
0 
0 
0 

Note: 1. Vice Presidents Jen-Liang Lin transferred and Hou-Chun Liu resigned in 2023. Vice Presidents Chang-Chieh Tien and Fu-

Chuan Chang retired, Internal Audit Officer Chenyi Li transferred in 2024. 

128 

 
 
 
 
3.7.1 

      Shares Trading with Related Parties:   

Name 

Reason 
for 
transfer 

Transaction 
date 

Counterparty 

Sheng-Hung Li 

Gift 

2023.02.21 

Yi-Je Li 

Counterparty's relationship 
with the Company, Directors, 
Supervisors, Managers, and 
shareholders with more than 
10% ownership interest 
Father and Son 

Shares 

Transaction 
price 

100,000 

23.5 

3.7.2 

Shares Pledged with Related Parties: None 

129 

 
 
 
 
 
3.8 

Relationship among the Top Ten Shareholders 

April 2, 2024                                                                                                                                                      Unit: Shares 

Name 

Self 
Shares held 

Shareholdings of spouse 
and minors 

Total shares held in 
the names of others 
Shares held 

Shares 

Shareholding 
Percentage 

Shares 

Shareholding 
Percentage 

Spouse, relative of 
second degree or 
closer, and 
relationships among 
top 10 shareholders 

Name  Relationship 

- 

- 

- 

0.39% 

- 

- 

- 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0 

0%  None 

None 

0%  None 

None 

0%  None 

None 

0% 

0%  None 

None 

0%  None 

None 

0%  None 

None 

- 

0 

0%  None 

None 

- 

- 

- 

0 

0 

0 

0%  None 

None 

0%  None 

None 

0%  None 

None 

Shares 

307,299,000 

Cathay MSCI Taiwan 
ESG Sustainability High 
Dividend Yield ETF。 
Yuanta/P-shares 
Taiwan Dividend Plus 
ETF 
Kinpo Electronics, Inc.  151,628,692 

188,121,998 

Shareholding 
Percentage 

6.97% 

4.27% 

3.44% 

- 

- 

- 

Sheng-Hsiung Hsu 

8,975,401   

105,452,108 

0.20%  17,107,025   
- 

2.39% 

New Labor Pension 
Fund 
Yuanta Taiwan High 
Dividend Low Volatility 
ETF 
JPMorgan Chase Bank 
N.A., Taipei Branch in 
custody for Vanguard 
Total International 
Stock Index Fund, a 
series of Vanguard Star 
Funds 
Vanguard Emerging 
Markets Stock Index 
Fund, A Series of 
Vanguard International 
Equity Index Funds 
JP Morgan Chase Bank 
Custody ABP 
Retirement Fund 
Investment Account 
Citibank (Taiwan) Ltd. 
in custody for Norges 
Bank 
Labor Insurance Fund 

70,191,000 

1.59% 

56,405,652 

1.28% 

54,891,900 

1.25% 

54,223,699 

1.23% 

48,344,697 

1.10% 

38,471,531 

0.87% 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

130 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
3.9 

Ownership of Shares in Affiliated Enterprises 

December 31, 2023                                                                                                                      Unit: Shares; % 

Investees (Note) 

Invested by the Company 

Held by directors, 
supervisors, managers, and 
directly/indirectly 
controlled entities 

Aggregate investment 

Shares 

Shareholding 
percentage 

Shares 

Shareholding 
percentage 

Shares 

Shareholding 
percentage 

Panpal Technology Corp. 
Gempal Technology Corp. 
Hong Ji Capital Co., Ltd. 
Hong Jin Investment Co., Ltd. 
HippoScreen Neurotech Corp. 
SHENNONA CO., Ltd. 
Aco Healthcare Co., Ltd. 
ARCE Therapeutics, Inc. 
Raypal Biomedical Co., Ltd. 
Rayonnant Technology Co., Ltd. 
RiPAL Optotronics Co., Ltd. 
Unicom Global Inc. 
Palcom International 
Corporation 
Henghao Technology Co., Ltd. 
Compal Broadband Networks 
Inc., 
Crownpo Technology Co., Ltd. 
Kinpo Group Management 
Consultant Company   
Mactech Co., Ltd. 
General Life Biotechnology Co., 
Ltd. 
Lead-honor Optoelectronic Co., 
Ltd.   
Infinno Technology Corporation 
Allied Circuit Co., Ltd. 
Arcadyan Technology Corp. 
Avalue Technology Inc. 
Core Profit Holdings Ltd. 
Flight Global Holding Inc. 
Just International Ltd. 
High Shine Industrial Corp. 
Compal International Holding 
Co., Ltd. 
Big Chance International Co., 
Ltd.   
Compal Rayonnant Holdings 
Limited 

500,000,000   
90,000,000   
100,000,000   
29,500,000   
9,100,000     
2,000,000       

330,276,403     
44,540,079 
4,646,143 
29,500,000   
6,000,000   
20,000,000   

100.00   
100.00   
100.00   
100.00   
91.00 
100.00   

-       
-       
-       
-       
-       
-       
71.46    2,250,000       
22.71  38,197,115 
30.00 
5,064,999 
100.00   
100.00   
100.00   

-       
-       
-       

-       500,000,000   
-        90,000,000   
-       100,000,000   
-        29,500,000   
-        9,100,000     
-        2,000,000       

0.49       332,526,403     

19.48 
32.70 

82,737,194 
13,157,285 

-        29,500,000   
-        6,000,000   
-        20,000,000   

10,000,000   

100.00   

-       

-        10,000,000   

20,014,952     

100.00 

- 

- 

20,014,952 

29,060,176 

42.96    13,139,637   

19.32   

42,199,813   

3,738,668   

33.23    6,230,544   

55.38   

9,969,212   

300,000   

37.50   

300,000     

37.50     

600,000 

21,756,192 

52.88 

274,954 

0.67 

22,031,146 

15,035,000 

50.12 

- 

- 

15,035,000 

2,772,000   

42.00   

-       

-        2,772,000   

4,648,322   
10,157,730   
41,304,504   
14,924,070   
147,000,000   
89,755,495   
48,010,000   
42,700,000   

27.72 
656,396 
19.84    7,032,133   
18.74    34,447,153     
20.66   
100.00   
100.00   
100.00   

430,000       
-       
-       
-       
53.58     37,000,000       

3.91 
13.73   
15.60   

5,304,718   
17,189,863   
75,751,657 

0.59        15,354,070   
-       147,000,000   
-        89,755,495   
-        48,010,000   
46.42        79,700,000   

53,001,000   

100.00   

-       

-        53,001,000   

100.00   
100.00   
100.00   
100.00   
  91.00 
100.00   
71.95   
42.19 
62.70 
100.00   
100.00   
100.00   

100.00   

100.00 

62.28   

88.61   

75.00   

53.55 

50.12 

42.00   

31.63   
33.57   
34.34   
21.25   
100.00   
100.00   
100.00   
100.00   

100.00   

90,820,000   

100.00   

-       

-        90,820,000   

100.00   

12,500,000   

100.00   

-       

-        12,500,000   

100.00   

131 

 
 
 
Investees (Note) 

Invested by the Company 

Held by directors, 
supervisors, managers, and 
directly/indirectly 
controlled entities 

Aggregate investment 

Shares 

Shareholding 
percentage 

Shares 

Shareholding 
percentage 

Shares 

Shareholding 
percentage 

Auscom Engineering Inc. 
Compal Europe (Poland) Sp. z 
o.o. 
CGS Technology(Poland) Sp. z 
o.o. 
Bizcom Electronics, Inc. 
Compal Electronics (Holding) 
Ltd. 

3,000,000   

100.00   

136,080   

100.00   

245,911 

100.00 

100,000   

100.00   

1,000   

100.00   

Compalead Electronics B.V. 

6,426,516   

100.00   

-       

-       

-       

-       

-       

-       

-        3,000,000   

-       

136,080   

-       

245,911 

-       

100,000   

-       

1,000   

-        6,424,516   

Etrade Management Co., Ltd. 

46,900,000   

65.23    25,000,000     

34.77        71,900,000   

Webtek Technology Co., Ltd. 

100,000   

100.00   

Forever Young Technology Inc. 

50,000   

100.00   

-       

-       

-       

100,000   

-       

50,000   

Lipo Holding Co., Ltd. 

98,000   

49.00   

102,000   

51.00   

200,000   

Ascendant Private Equity 
Investment Ltd. 

31,253,125   

34.72    44,750,000     

49.72   

76,003,125   

UniCore BioMedical Co., Ltd. 

20,000,000 

100.00 

Shennona Corporation 

-       

100.00 

-       

-       

-        20,000,000 

-       

- 

Starmems Semiconductor Corp. 

3,500,000 

35.00 

1,000,000       

10.00          4,500,000 

Kinpo&Compal Group Assets 
Development Corporation 
Compal Ruifang Health Assets 
Development Corporation 

402,500,000 

70.00 

-       

-       402,500,000 

30,000,000 

100.00 

30,000,000 

POINDUS SYSTEMS CORP. 

11,768,199 

56.04 

44,000 

0.21 

11,812,199 

100.00   

100.00   

100.00 

100.00   

100.00   

100.00   

100.00   

100.00   

100.00   

100.00   

84.44 

100.00 

100.00 

45.00 

70.00 

100.00 

56.25 

100.00 

Compal Healthcare & 
Technology Ltd. 
Compal Mexico Electromex, S.A. 
de C.V. 

4,000,000 

100.00 

-       

-        4,000,000 

- 

99.9 

- 

0.1 

- 

100.00 

Note: Investments made by the Company using the Equity Method. 

132 

 
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
IV.  Capital Overview 

4.1 

Capital and Shares 

4.1.1 

  Source of Capital 

Year    Month 

Issuance 

Price 

Authorized capital 

Paid-up capital 

Shares 

Amount (TWD ) 

Shares 

Amount (TWD ) 

Source of capital 

Remarks 

Paid in properties 

other than cash 

Others 

April 2, 2024 

2018 

2018 

3 

5 

Share 
Type 

Ordinary 
shares 

10 

6,000,000,000 

60,000,000,000 

4,419,191,625 

44,191,916,250 

Cancellation of Restricted Employee 

N.A. 

Change of capital approved by the Ministry of 

Shares of $10,890,000 

Economic Affairs on March 21, 2018 

10 

6,000,000,000 

60,000,000,000 

4,407,146,625 

44,071,466,250 

Cancellation of Restricted Employee 

N.A. 

Change of capital approved by the Ministry of 

Shares of $120,450,000 

Economic Affairs on May 29, 2018 

Outstanding shares (public listed) 

Unissued shares 

Total 

Authorized capital 

Remarks 

4,407,146,625 

1,592,853,375 

6,000,000,000 

Approved to include 100,000,000 shares of employees shares and corporate bonds with warrant 
in capital.   

■ Shelf registration system information: None 

133 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
4.1.2  Status of Shareholders 

Analysis 

Government 
Agencies 

Financial 
Institutions 

Other 
Institutions 

Foreign 
Institutions and 
Natural Persons 

Domestic 
Natural 
Persons 

Treasury 
stocks 

Total 

Number of 
Shareholders 
Shareholding 
(shares) 
Percentage 

4 

36 

353 

1,304 

217,732 

0 

219,429 

3,539  478,369,333  725,763,807 

1,936,254,617  1,266,755,329 

0  4,407,146,625 

0.00% 

10.85% 

16.47% 

43.94% 

28.74% 

0.00% 

100.00% 

April 2, 2024 

4.1.3  Share Ownership Distribution 

Range of Shareholding 
(Unit: Shares) 
1 ~ 999 
1,000 ~ 5,000 
5,001 ~ 10,000 
10,001 ~ 15,000 
15,001 ~ 20,000 
20,001 ~ 30,000 
30,001 ~ 40,000 
40,001 ~ 50,000 
50,001 ~ 100,000 
100,001 ~ 200,000 
200,001 ~ 400,000 
400,001 ~ 600,000 
600,001 ~ 800,000 
800,001 ~ 1,000,000 
1,000,001 and over 
Total 

Number of 
Shareholders 

Shareholding (Shares) 

Percentage 

April 2, 2024 

46,052 
131,279 
22,895 
7,041 
3,796 
3,118 
1,342 
824 
1,422 
608 
349 
143 
83 
60 
417 
219,429 

9,330,263 
278,121,483 
175,234,020 
87,381,060 
69,396,692 
79,130,313 
47,668,309 
38,263,426 
101,138,086 
84,719,552 
97,662,303 
70,010,158 
57,082,055 
54,022,319 
3,157,986,586 
4,407,146,625 

0.21% 
6.31% 
3.98% 
1.98% 
1.57% 
1.80% 
1.08% 
0.87% 
2.29% 
1.92% 
2.22% 
1.59% 
1.30% 
1.23% 
71.65% 
100.00% 

4.1.4  List of Major Shareholders 

Shareholder’s name 

Cathay MSCI Taiwan ESG Sustainability High Dividend Yield ETF 
Yuanta/P-shares Taiwan Dividend Plus ETF 
Kinpo Electronics, Inc. 
New Labor Pension Fund 
Yuanta Taiwan High Dividend Low Volatility ETF 
JPMorgan Chase Bank N.A., Taipei Branch in custody for Vanguard Total International 
Stock Index Fund, a series of Vanguard Star Funds 
Vanguard Emerging Markets Stock Index Fund, A Series of Vanguard International 

134 

Shares held 

307,299,000 
188,121,998 
151,628,692 
105,452,108 
70,191,000 
56,405,652 

April 2, 2024 

Percentage (%) 
6.97% 
4.27% 
3.44% 
2.39% 
1.59% 
1.28% 

54,891,900 

1.25% 

 
 
 
 
Equity Index Funds 
JP Morgan Chase Bank Custody ABP Retirement Fund Investment Account 
Citibank (Taiwan) Ltd. in custody for Norges Bank 
Labor Insurance Fund 

54,223,699 
48,344,697 
38,471,531 

1.23% 
1.10% 
0.87% 

4.1.5 

  Market Price, Net Worth, Earnings, and Dividends per Share 

Measurement 

Per-share 
market price 

High 

Low 

Average 

Per-share net 
worth 

Before dividend 

After dividend 

Year 

2022 

27.20   

20.55   

23.24   

26.69   

25.48 

2023 

40.85   
22.60   

28.58   

27.45   

26.24 (Note) 

Earnings per 
share 

Before 
adjustment 

After 
adjustment 

Cash dividends 

Weighted average 

outstanding shares 

Earnings per share 

Weighted average 

outstanding shares 

Earnings per share 

Per-share 
dividend 

Stock dividends 

From earnings 

From capital reserves 

Cumulative unpaid dividends 

Analysis of 
investment 
returns 

P/E ratio 

Price to dividends ratio 

Cash dividend yield 

4,357,129,194 

4,357,129,194 

1.67 

1.76 

4,357,129,194 

4,357,129,194 

1.67 

1.20 

- 

- 

- 

13.92 
19.37 

  5.16%   

1.76 

1.20 (Note ) 

- 

- 

- 

16.24 

      23.82 (Note) 

      4.20% (Note) 

Note: The 2023 distribution of earnings was resolved at the February 29, 2024 Board of Directors’ Meeting. 

4.1.6  Dividend Policy and Implementation Status 

1.  Dividend Policy 

When  the  Company  makes  a  profit  during  the  year,  10%  of  the  annual  net  income  after  appropriating 

income tax expense, offsetting any prior deficit, is to be set aside as legal reserve and a special reserve is 

set  aside  or  reserved  in  accordance  with  the  pertinent  laws  and  regulations.  The  balance  of  earnings 

available for distribution is composed of the remainder of the said profit and the retained earnings from 

previous years. The earnings appropriation, distribution of dividends, and bonuses shall be proposed by 

the Board of Directors and approved at a Shareholder’s Meeting. The rest of the unappropriated earning 

shall be reserved. 

The Company is in a growth period of its life cycle. And as such, for the consideration of future capital needs 

and to meet cash flow needs of its shareholders, the Company’s distribution of cash dividends, after closing 

135 

 
 
 
 
 
 
and distribution of earnings, shall be no less than 10% of the total cash and stock dividends. 

Although a dividend ratio has not been specified in the Company’s articles of incorporation, the Company 

shall not appropriate less than 30% of its income after tax for dividends, after taking into account factors 

such  as  the  Company’s  capital  needs,  the  capital  budget,  long  term  financial  plans,  domestic  and 

international competition, and the interests of the shareholders. The board of directors shall propose the 

distribution of earnings and submit them to the shareholders’ meeting for approval. 

2.  The Board of Directors' resolution on dividend distribution 

‧  The  2023 distribution of earnings of shareholders’ dividends in the  amount of TWD 4,407,146,625 was 

approved by the Board of Directors Meeting on February 29, 2024. The aforementioned amount is set to 

be distributed as an all-cash dividend of TWD 1.0 per share and incurred capital surplus generated from 

the excess of the issuance price over the par value of the capital stock in the amount of TWD 881,429,325, 

or TWD 0.2 per share. The total cash distribution amounts to TWD 5,288,575,950. 

‧  The Board of Directors has approved to set an ex-dividend record date for distribution and record date of 

cash distribution from capital surplus on April 6, 2024, and cash distribution has been paid out on April 26, 

2024 

3.  When there is a significant change in the expected dividend policy, it should be stated: None. 

4.1.7 Impact on 2023 Business Performance and EPS resulting from Stock Dividend Distribution: 

Not Applicable (The Company did not disclose 2024 annual financial forecast) 

4.1.8    Employees’ and Directors’ Compensation 

1.  Employees’ and directors’ compensation policies as stated in the Articles of Incorporation 

When the Company makes a profit in a fiscal year, the Company’s pre-tax profits in such fiscal year, prior to the 

deduction of compensation to employees and directors, shall be distributed to employees as compensation in 

the amount of no less than two percent (2%) thereof and to directors as compensation in an amount of no more 

than two percent (2%) of such profits. In the event that the Company has accumulated losses, the Company shall 

reserve an amount to offset the accumulated losses. 

The  compensation  to  employees  as  mentioned  above  may  be  distributed  in  the  form  of  stock  or  cash  and 

employees  entitled  to  receive  said  stock/cash  may  include  the  employees  of  the  Company’s  subordinate 

companies pursuant to the Company Act. 

2.  Basis for estimating employees’ and directors’ compensation and stock dividends, and accounting 

treatments for any discrepancies between the amounts estimated and the amounts paid. 
‧  Compensation to directors and employees, as denoted in the Articles of Incorporations, shall be estimated 

based on income before tax prior to the subtraction of directors and employees compensation during the 

current year and multiplied by the ratio as denoted in the Article of Incorporation (shall not be more than 

136 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2% or less than 2% of the remainder, respectively.) 

‧ 

‧ 

If the compensation approved for distribution to employees is to be in the form of common shares, the 

number of shares is determined by dividing the amount of the compensation by the closing price of the 

shares on the day preceding the Board of Directors’ meeting. 

If the actual amounts differ from the amounts estimated, the differences are recorded as gains/losses in 

the subsequent year as a change in accounting estimate. 

3.  2023 employee compensation proposal passed by the Board of Directors 

‧  Accrued employee compensation is TWD 814,142,600 and Directors compensation is TWD 

43,051,019. 

‧ 

If the estimated distribution amount differs from the amounts estimated in accrued expenses, the variance, 

reason, and resolution should be disclosed: No variance. 

‧  The  proposed  distribution  of  employee  stock  compensation,  and  the  size  of  such  an  amount  as  a 

percentage of the sum of the after-tax net income stated in the individual financial reports for the current 

period and total employee compensation: Not applicable (no employee stock compensation). 

4.  Actual distribution of 2022 employee and Directors compensation: 

‧  Accrued  employee  compensation  is  TWD  750,945,090  and  Directors  compensation  is  TWD 

39,709,200. 

‧  The 2022 actual distribution of employee and Directors compensation remained as proposed by the 

Board of Directors. 

4.1.9  Company Buyback of Own Shares: None 

4.2 

Bonds: None 

4.3 

    Preferred shares: None 

137 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
4.4    Global Depository Receipts 

1. 

  Issuance 

Details 

Date of issue: 

November 9, 1999 

May 21, 2001 

Issuance and trading location 
Total sum issued 
Issuance price per unit 
Number of units issued 

Luxembourg 
USD    122,160,000 
USD    15.27 
8,000,000 units 

Source of represented securities 

Participating shareholder(s): 
Kinpo Electronics, Inc. 

Quantity of represented 
securities 

40,000,000 ordinary shares of Compal 
Electronics 
1.  Voting rights: 

Luxembourg 
USD    174,816,000 
USD    6.07 
28,800,000 units 
1. 

Participating shareholder(s): 44,000,000 
shares contributed by 
(1)  Kinpo Electronics, Inc. 
(2)  Panpal Technology Corporation 
(3)  Gempal Technology Corporation 

2.  New cash issue of Compal shares: 

1,000,000,000 shares 

144,000,000 ordinary shares of Compal 
Electronics 

GDR holders’ 
rights and obligations 

Trustee 
Depository bank 
Custodian 

Unredeemed balance 
Allocation of expenses incurred 
at issuance and over the duration 
Key terms of the depository and 
custody agreements 

Per 
Unit 
Market 
Price 

2023 

Year-to-date 
April 2, 2024 

High 
Low 
Average 
High 
Low 
Average 

According to the terms of the depository agreement and the laws of the Republic of 
China, the GDR holder is entitled to the voting rights of shares represented under the 
Global Depositary Receipts. 

2.  Rights to dividend distribution, share subscription, and other rights: 

Unless otherwise specified in the agreement, the GDR holder carries identical rights 
as do ordinary share holders 

N.A. 

JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A. 
JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A., Taipei 
Branch 
1,702,586 units (April 2, 2024) 

Borne by participating shareholder(s) 

JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A. 

N.A. 

JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A., Taipei Branch 

Allocated proportionally between the 
Company and participating shareholders 

See descriptions below 

USD    $ 6.50   
USD    $ 3.74 
USD    $ 4.56 
USD    $ 6.40 
USD    $ 5.45 
USD    $ 5.85 

2. Key terms of the depository and custodian agreement 

(1) Key terms of the depository agreement 

■ Depository receipts 

Each depository receipt represents 5 ordinary shares of Compal Electroinc Inc.. 

■ Transferability /Settlement 

Application will be made to the Depositary Trust Company ("DTC"), Euroclear and Clearstream for acceptance 

of the GDRs for their respective settlement in their book-entry settlement systems.    Transfers of the GDRs will 

be permitted only within DTC, Euroclear and Clearstream in accordance with their usual rules and operating 

procedures. 

■ Deposit and Cancellation of Compal’s Shares 

138 

 
 
 
 
After  the  initial  offerings  and  deposit  of  the  GDRs  and  subject  to  the  applicable  laws  and  regulations,  the 

Deposit Agreement and the Custody Agreement, and payment of relevant fees, GDR Holders will be entitled 

to withdraw and take delivery of the underlying shares represented by such GDRs.    GDR Holders may also 

request the Depositary to sell the underlying shares on their behalf.    Upon receipt of any proceeds from any 

such sale, the Depositary shall convert or cause to be converted any such proceeds into US dollar and distribute 

any such proceeds after deduction or payment of any fees, expenses, and taxes incurred in connection with 

such sale, as provided in the Deposit Agreement to the GDR Holders. 

Investors  may  deposit  the  underlying  shares  for  issuance  of  additional  GDRs  in  respect  of  such  shares  in 

accordance  with  the  relevant  R.O.C  laws  and  regulations  as  well  as  the  relevant  provisions  of  the  Deposit 

Agreement and Custody Agreement. 

The GDRs are listed on the Luxembourg Stock Exchange. 

■ Dividends and other Distribution 

The Depositary shall convert all cash dividends received by it in connection with the underlying shares into US 

dollars in accordance with relevant R.O.C laws and regulations and distribute the resulting US dollars to the 

GDR Holders in proportion to the number of GDRs representing the underlying shares held by each of them, 

after deduction or upon payment of the fees and expenses of the Depositary and relevant taxes. 

The  Deposit  Agreement  will  contain  arrangements  for  dealing  with  the  amount  required  to  be  withheld 

according to the applicable R.O.C laws and regulations on account taxes or other governmental charges payable 

in respect of dividends and distributions, whether in cash or stock. 

If a distribution is made by the Company in the form of stock dividends (including stock dividends distributed 

from retained earnings or capital reserves), to the extent permitted by R.O.C laws, the Depositary will, subject 

to the terms of the  Deposit Agreement, adjust the number of shares represented by the Master GDRs and 

cause  DTC,  Euroclear  and  Clearstream  to  distribute  to  the  GDR  Holders,  in  proportion  to  their  holdings, 

additional GDRs.    If such a distribution cannot be  made  in accordance  with the  provisions of the Deposit 

Agreement, the Depositary will sell the shares so received and distribute the proceeds, after deduction or upon 

payment of the fees and expenses of the Depositary  and relevant taxes, to the GDR Holders.    Sales of the 

stock dividends, if any, should be handled in accordance with the Deposit Agreement and R.O.C laws. 

■ Taxes 

‧  The dividends (cash or stock) distributed by the Company will be subject to the prevailing rate of withholding 

tax. 

‧  GDR Holders wishing to cancel GDRs and who instruct the Depositary to sell the underlying shares in the 

Taiwan Stock Exchange will be subject to the Securities Transaction Tax at the prevailing rate. 

‧  Currently there is no capital gains tax on the sale of shares.    The rates and reimposition of the capital gains 

tax on the sale of the shares are subject to changes to the applicable R.O.C laws 

(2) Key terms of the custody agreement 

■ Deposit of the Underlying shares for the Issuance of GDR(s): 

The underlying shares issued by Compal when presented to the Custodian for deposit as the basis for issuance 

139 

 
 
 
 
of GDR(s), must be accompanied by the documents requested by the Custodian. 

■ Notification of Depositary to Issue GDR(s): 

The Custodian, upon receipt of the Compal’s issued underlying shares, shall notify the Depositary immediately 

of  the  deposit  of  the  underlying  shares  for  issuance  of  GDR(s).    Upon  receipt  of  such  notification,  the 

Depositary shall issue and deliver the GDR(s) representing the underlying shares to the beneficial owners, to 

the extent permitted by applicable laws. 

■ Release of Underlying Shares Upon Cancellation of GDR(s): 

The Depositary shall immediately notify the Custodian of the surrender of GDR for cancellation against release 

and delivery of the underlying shares to the person designated by the Depositary, or, at the  request of GDR 

Holders, dispose of the shares in the market and cause the proceeds to be made available to the Depositary to 

be  distributed  to  the  GDR  Holders.    The  Custodian  may  require  and  collect  payment  from  the  person 

designated by the Depositary a sum sufficient to reimburse it for any taxes or other charges levied. 

■ Share Reconciliation as of the Record Date 

The Custodian shall advise the Depositary as of the close of business on each Record Date of the total number 

of the Company's underlying shares deposited with the Custodian. 

4.5 

Employee Warrants: None 

4.6 

Subscription of New Shares by Employees and Restricted Shares: None 

4.7 

Status of New Shares Issuance in Connection with Mergers and Acquisitions: None 

4.8 

Financing Plans and Implementation:   

1. Execution of the previous issue or private placement of securities that have not been completed: None 

2. The latest three-year issuance or private placement of securities has been completed and the project benefits 

have not yet been revealed: None 

140 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
V.  Operational Highlights 

5.1 

Business Activities 

5.1.1  Business Scope 

1. Main areas of business and revenue contribution 

■ Main areas of business operations 

The development, design, manufacture, and sales of Notebooks, Ultraslim notebooks, Gaming, notebooks, 2-

in-1  Notebooks,  AIO,  5G  Module,  5G  User  Equipment,  5G  Small  Cell,  5G  O-RAN,  Private  Network  solution, 

Tablets, Smartphones, Smart Wearable Devices, Smart Hearable Devices, Smart Display Products, AR/VR Smart 

Devices, Smart Home Devices, IoT Vertical Solutions, Smart Medical and Healthcare, Automotive Electronics, 

and Servers. 

■ 2023 Revenue contribution   

Major Divisions 

(%) of Total Sales 

5C electronics 

Other products 

Total   

99.6% 

  0.4% 

100% 

2. Current and future product development 

■ Notebooks 

In 2023, Compal demonstrated unprecedented R&D  efficiency by introducing notebooks  equipped with the 

latest processors from Intel and AMD. Leveraging our expertise in system integration and manufacturing, we 

quickly enabled our clients to deploy products with the newest technical specifications, targeting the market 

needs  for  AI  computation,  personalization,  and  data  privacy.  We  launched  high-end  notebooks  designed 

specifically  for  the  commercial  and  professional  markets,  highlighting  their  superior  performance  and 

professional orientation. As the demand for AI surged with the rise of various applications, the market need for 

notebooks also evolved. Despite economic headwinds, such as inflation and geopolitical challenges, causing a 

decrease in demand for general consumer models, the demand for commercial models has been growing. This 

is due to Microsoft's impending end of support for Windows 10, prompting brands to increase their investments 

in the commercial and high-end notebook market. Compal seized this opportunity by integrating innovative 

techniques and advanced technology into product design, aiding our clients in achieving remarkable success in 

the  competitive  notebook  market  and  pioneering  the  development  of  AI  notebooks  in  collaboration  with 

industry-leading technology partners. Looking forward to 2024, we will continue to align with market trends, 

introducing advanced technical specifications in new notebooks, assisting our clients in securing higher market 

shares across various product categories, and creating a win-win situation for both Compal and our clients. 

141 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
■ Ultraslim Notebooks 

Compal, leveraging innovative  technology and extensive  R&D capabilities, continues  to lead in the  ultraslim 

notebook  market.  By  incorporating  the  latest  processors  from  Intel  and  AMD  along  with  cutting-edge 

advancements,  we  have  crafted  products  that  are  slim,  lightweight,  stylish,  and  durable.  These  products 

expertly balance performance and efficiency, ensuring optimal productivity for users. In response to the AI era, 

Compal is poised to introduce cutting-edge ultraslim notebooks integrated with AI computational capabilities 

in 2024. These notebooks not only adhere to industry standards for AI PCs but also provide always-connected 

capabilities and advanced 5G technology, revolutionizing the PC experience for users. In this new era of AI PCs, 

Compal is committed to developing notebooks that boast high performance, portability, human-centric design, 

extended  battery  life,  privacy  security,  and  high-speed  5G  connectivity.  Through  deep  integration  of  AI 

technology, our aim is to significantly enhance the user experience. 

■ Gaming Notebooks 

The  gaming  market  continues  to  expand,  and  Compal  is  actively  engaged  in  the  development  of  gaming 

notebooks,  collaborating  with  clients  to  bring  them  to  market.  With  the  continuous  evolution  of  gaming, 

consumers' demand for high-performance, immersive gaming experiences in gaming notebooks is increasing, 

expecting outstanding performance in various scenarios. Our products feature diverse designs and cutting-edge 

technology,  including  the  latest  processors,  graphics  chips,  patented  innovations,  and  advanced  cooling 

solutions, ensuring the best gaming experience. 

■ 2-in-1 Notebooks 

The 2-in-1 Notebook is a novel product that borrows the concept of “Transformers” – in addition to having a 

standard notebook  keyboard for the  usual functional operations,  the  product also features  Tablet PC touch 

versatility. The touch-sensing display module, coupled with the latest Microsoft Windows 11 OS, attracts both 

the consumer base for standard notebooks and tablet PCs. We have utilized our rich R&D experience to present 

several innovative concepts that incorporate exclusive technology as well as materials. The fan-less design of 

the  2-in-1  notebook  with  its  distinctive  designs  and  form  factors,  has  allowed  the  Company  to  create  new 

market demand and earn unanimous praise from clients and consumers alike. With the increasing popularity of 

5G networks, 2-in-1 notebooks featuring portability and mobility, equipped with 5G to surf the Internet at any 

time, have become the focus 

■ All-in-one (AIO) 

The AIO has been on the market for years. It is an elegant design that combines a screen and computer with a 

truly special thin shape. The product has replaced the desktop in many households and corporations. Compal, 

in  its  design,  not  only  utilizes  a  unique  rotating  hinge  that  allows  for  adjustable  screen  angles  but  also 

incorporates  smart  applications,  wireless  charging  for  smartphones,  and  uses  sustainable,  environmentally 

friendly  materials  to  provide  the  best  writing  experience.  Because  Compal  has  the  fundamental  technical 

142 

 
 
 
 
capabilities required for notebook PCs as featured in the AIOs, it can also commence production in a very short 

time. Our AIO product lines have been very well received by clients. 

■ NTN (Non-Terrestrial Network) and satellite communication 

NTN (Non-Terrestrial Network) is a new technology introduced in 3GPP Release 17 (B5G) that leverages satellite 

communication technology to expand  the  coverage  of 5G networks. This enables  the  creation of a globally 

covered wireless communication network and builds new markets for communication products and services. 

With  NTN  technology  developments,  diversification  and  high  reliability  will  become  crucial  in  the 

communication field, and will need to be integrated with Ka/Ku high-frequency band and B5G communication 

protocol. 

NTN  communication  achieves  global  wireless  communication  through  satellite-linked  ground  stations  (User 

Terminals) or directly connected user devices (Mobile Devices, such as iPhone 14 had  launched the Satellite 

communication), and provides many new application scenarios, such as remote areas, deserts, mountains and 

oceans.  NTN  technology  enables  the  fulfillment  of  various  communication  demands,  both  for  broadband 

networks  and  IoT  use  cases.  It  is  also  widely  applicable  to  communication  needs  in  fields  such  as  military, 

aviation, smart transportation and cars. 

■ 5G Module, 5G User Equipment, 5G Small Cell, 5G O-RAN and Private Network solution 

5G communication and 5G applications are global development trends. The three major use scenarios provided 

by  5G  communication  are  mobile  broadband  service  (eMBB),  multi-machine  type  communication  (mMTC), 

ultra-high reliability and ultra-low-latency communication (URLCC). In the coming years, 5G communication will 

be widely deployed in various industries and various domain applications. 

Compal adheres to its long-term technical advantages in the communication field, provides 5G communication 

devices  and networking equipment, and offers a highly end-to-end integrated 5G networking infrastructure 

solution (the so-called non-public network or private network). 

The  5G  universal  integrated  module  complies  with  3GPP  Release  R15/R16/R17  specification,  is  backward 

compatible  with  4G  LTE  /  3G  WCDMA,  supports  high-speed  LTE  Cat20,  and  supports  both  5G  NSA  &  SA 

networking modes. Modules with multi-band support include WCDMA/ TDD-LTE/ FDD-LTE, 5G FR1 (Sub-6GHz) 

& 5G FR2 millimeter waves etc. Modules also built with GPS / GNSS global positioning system, eSim and other 

functions, all need foundational technology of coming 5G user equipment and AIOT applications & devices. 

Based  on  long-term  experience  in  consumer  electronics  design,  research  &  development,  and  product 

manufacturing,  Compal  provides  various  kinds  of  reference  designs  of  5G  user  equipment  products, 

collaborates with customers to provide 5G products such as 5G Mifi, 5G CPE routers, 5G notebook, 5G AR/VR, 

5G drone, 5G robots, 5G real-time Camera, 5G Industrial PC & router, and 5G USB Dongle, etc. 

Rooted  in  the  technology  competence  of  telecommunication  and  the  collaboration  competency  of  joint 

development,  Compal  has  effectively  engaged  with  strategic  partners  to  develop  and  manufacture  the  5G 

networking equipment and solutions, such as 5G ISC  (Integrated Small Cells), ORU, ODU,  OCU, 5G Network 

Management and 5G RIC (RAN Intelligent Controller), as well as the as integrated and optimized 5G private 

network and the vertical applications on top of the 5G infrastructure network.   

143 

 
 
 
 
The  5G  devices,  networking  equipment,  and  5G  Private  Network  solution  -  will  be  widely  used  in  various 

industries  such  as  entertainment,  culture,  tourism,  finance,  health,  transportation,  education,  industry, 

agriculture, government, power utilities, etc. 

■ Tablets 

Compal has deeply cultivated the consumer tablet and e-Reader market for years, earning recognition from 

leading  global  brand  customers  through  its  abundant  manufacturing  achievements,  professional  technical 

experience, and reliable product quality. Facing the slow down trend of global tablet and e-Reader market in 

recent  years,  Compal  is  also  investing  in  creating  breakthroughs  in  technologies,  product  features  and  cost 

management, aiming to commercial and industrial tablet market to engage more business opportunities and 

raise profits. 

■ Smartphones 

Compal  continuously  implements  automation  solutions  to  optimize  assembling  and  testing  processes  at 

factories, improve quality, and improve operation efficiency. In addition to stabilizing OEM of 5G smartphone 

business,  Compal  explores  more  business  opportunities  from  entry  premium  segment  to  premium  or  ultra 

segments. 

■ Smart Wearable Devices 

Compal  began  to  ship  wearable  devices  starting  in  2016.  Based  on  the  design  engineering  capabilities  and 

manufacturing experience with smart devices, we have achieved good market share for Google Wear OS-based 

smartwatches. In addition to the development of more compact and energy efficient smartwatches, we are also 

devoted to expanding our wearable product lines to satisfy various requirements from our customers. 

■ Smart Hearable Devices 

Compal  has  been  consistently  developing  wireless  Bluetooth  technology.  These  advancements  encompass 

broadcasting,  extended  usage  time,  improved  wearing  comfort,  as  well  as  software  development  for  noise 

reduction  and  transparency  modes.  Simultaneously,  through  the  integration  system  of  LE  Audio,  Compal  is 

committed to developing peripheral applications for Bluetooth headphones, and will continue to apply these 

technologies to products such as wireless Bluetooth headphones, wireless Bluetooth hearing aids, and wireless 

Bluetooth PSAPs. 

■ Smart Display Products 

The global smart TV penetration rate has exceeded 92%, and consumers are accustomed to using smart TVs to 

consume streaming media. As consumer demand changes, Compal has contributed its accumulated technology, 

cooperated with customer needs and strategic partners, and successfully developed new smart platforms and 

models. Mass production and launched them in 2023. In the future, we will continue to optimize image quality 

144 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
design, adopt artificial intelligence (AI) image processing and sound processing, integrate large-size touch, ultra-

high-brightness backlight, transparent OLED panels and state-of-art technologies. In addition to the consumer 

market, we will also target new business opportunities in the commercial and specific-purpose markets. 

■ AR/VR Smart Devices 

Compal is based on computing, display and wearable design experiences, and communication capabilities, and 

it is applied to AR/VR devices  and cooperates  deeply with Qualcomm. In the  future, for vertical customers, 

Compal will combine hardware, software solutions, and 5G communication into a standard 5G AR/VR solution 

to meet customer needs. 

■ Smart Home Devices 

The rise of the Internet of Things (IoT) and AI technologies has facilitated smart home devices with smart voice 

assistants to become a potential product in the industry. Compal  has already been recognized by our global 

customers for our engineering capability in Smart Speaker, Smart Display, and Smart Camera products. In the 

future, Compal will also use our core engineering capabilities to expand our product coverage in different smart 

home devices and applications. 

■ AR Vertical Solutions 

In  the  development  of  the  metaverse,  vertical  application  solutions  are  one  of  the  main  market  demands, 

enhancing  real-world  perception  by  adding  virtual  elements.  These  virtual  elements  can  take  the  form  of 

images, sounds, animations, or other perceptual information, integrating with the real world to provide users 

with a richer interactive experience. The extensive applications of AR include: 

Retail  and  e-commerce:  AR  can  be  used  for  virtual  try-ons  of  clothing,  glasses,  accessories,  etc.,  allowing 

customers to intuitively understand the style and size of products when shopping online. It can also be used for 

virtual placement of furniture  and home  products, helping customers preview their effects in actual spaces 

before purchase. 

Education  and  training:  AR  can  provide  interactive  learning  experiences,  such  as  presenting  3D  models, 

animations, or other learning content through augmented reality books or applications, helping students better 

understand and memorize knowledge. 

Tourism  and  cultural  heritage:  AR  applications  can  provide  guided  tours,  explanations,  and  interactive 

experiences at tourist destinations, allowing visitors to gain a deeper understanding of the local history, culture, 

and attractions. 

Industry and manufacturing: AR technology can be used to provide real-time information and guidance in real-

world  work  environments,  such  as  displaying  operating  steps,  marking  components,  or  providing  real-time 

troubleshooting guidance during assembly processes. 

Healthcare:  AR  can  be  used  for  training  healthcare  professionals,  surgical  planning  and  guidance,  patient 

education, visualization of medical records, etc. Additionally, AR technology can also be used for virtual reality 

therapy, pain management, and physical function rehabilitation. 

145 

 
 
 
 
 
Advertising and marketing: AR can provide unique interactive advertising and marketing experiences, such as 

AR filters for brand promotion, virtual product displays, and trials. 

Architecture and real estate: AR technology can be used to showcase virtual building models, interior designs, 

and renovation effects in construction projects, helping clients better understand and preview architectural 

projects. 

These are just some of the applications of AR technology, and as technology continues to develop and innovate, 

AR will continue to play a role in more fields. 

■ Smart Medical and Healthcare 

The aging population, China’s new two-child policy, the flourishing healthcare industry, and the rise of sports 

fashion,  especially  the  popular  and  convenient  smart  devices,  have  all  contributed  to  smart  healthcare 

becoming a focus of attention. It has also become a major matter of cross industry cooperation. Compal has 

responded to market demand and the rapid advent of the IoT era through active engagement in the healthcare 

market. The Company has reached out to major hospitals and point of care (POC) centers, such as those engaged 

in long-term care, using our strengths in integration and extensive experience in product development. The 

designs, which include science, technology, and humanity, help caregivers to provide higher quality services and 

also give hope of a better quality of life and personal dignity to those who need healthcare. 

■ Smart Medical Imaging System 

Seeing the increasing demand for AI-based image information infrastructure in the market, in the international 

medical  market  sector,  small  hospitals,  clinics,  or  telemedicine  stations  have  a  growing  need  to  replace 

traditional film reading systems. Inventec is actively entering the smart medical image system field, including 

PACS  (Picture  archiving  and  communication  system)  or  Smart  Operating  Room  imaging  systems,  hoping  to 

enhance AI infrastructure for hospitals or medical-related diagnostic fields. 

■ Auto electronics (AE) 

The Company’s Auto Electronics Parts (AEP) Business Unit is currently engaged in providing such products as 

Telematics, in-Vehicle-Infotainment and Advanced Driver Assistance Systems (ADAS), and deals with customers 

which are primarily international Tier-1 car suppliers and leading car manufacturers. 

■ Servers 

The Cloud application market is growing, and a significant portion of data storage and computing analytics have 

shifted to cloud servers in the back end. To meet the demand from both Enterprises and Data Centers, Compal 

has  mastered  the  R&D  of  high-density  computing  power  and  precision  performance  management  and  has 

developed the capacity to design and manufacture servers with high cost-performance value. Also, more AI 

products are necessary for a significant increase; we also increase this kind of server in our production line. 

146 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
5.1.2 

Industry Overview 

1. Current and future industry prospects 

■ Notebooks 

During the peak of the COVID-19 pandemic, global notebook shipments surged due to the increased demand 

for remote work and distance learning. However, since 2022, demand has begun to slow down, compounded 

by unresolved global inflation and ongoing geopolitical unrest, leading to a total shipment of 185 million units 

in 2023, a 12.9% decrease compared to 2022. Despite this, shipments remained above pre-pandemic averages. 

Looking  forward  to  2024,  as  the  global  economy  gradually  stabilizes  and  recovers,  anticipated  demand  for 

upgrades driven by operating system updates and AI applications is expected to lead to moderate growth in 

shipments. Economic challenges  and cautious IT spending due  to inflation resulted in the  postponement of 

many commercial PC procurement plans for this year. These positive factors provide an optimistic outlook for 

the  notebook  market,  with  brands  responding  to  market  needs  for  AI  applications  and  commercial  PC 

replacement demands by launching more targeted products to seize opportunities. In this transition, forward-

looking technology, precise market segmentation, product positioning, and innovative design become crucial. 

Compal,  with  its  extensive  experience,  advanced  technology,  and  a  wealth  of  exclusive  patents,  is  well-

positioned to collaborate with partners and clients to develop innovative and high-quality products that meet 

market demands. 

■ Ultraslim Notebooks 

The trend towards ultraslim notebooks continues to thrive in the NB market. With the widespread adoption of 

SSD and diversifying use cases, ultraslim notebooks are no longer confined to the premium market, with brands 

launching more affordable ultraslim models. According to IDC data, shipments of ultraslim notebooks (less than 

18mm thickness) reached 61.9 million units in 2023, and it is estimated that ultraslim notebooks will account 

for 35% of global notebook shipments in 2024. Compal is constantly innovating in lightweight materials, power-

saving, and cooling technologies, developing industry-leading products that have  been well received by the 

market. 

■ Gaming Notebooks 

In 2023, the gaming industry continued to show robust growth despite economic uncertainties and inflationary 

pressures on consumer spending. As the world gradually recovered from the pandemic, the demand for home 

entertainment and gaming remained strong, indicating an ongoing transformation in consumer behavior and 

needs. Faced with economic constraints, consumers became more cautious in their purchasing decisions, yet 

the  interest  in  mid  to  high-end  gaming  products  persisted,  underscoring  the  value  of  gaming  products  to 

consumers. Gaming notebook shipments reached 24 million units in 2023, outperforming the overall notebook 

market. Looking forward to 2024, as inflation cools down and with the advancement of AI applications, key 

component technologies, and product innovation, the attraction of gaming products is expected to rise further, 

driving continuous growth in the gaming notebook market. 

147 

 
 
 
 
 
■ 2-in-1 Notebooks 

Owing to efforts across the entire supply chain, the cost and selling prices of 2-in-1s have dropped considerably, 

which has made them more available and acceptable to a wider group of consumers. There are two types of 2-

in-1:  flip-screen  and  detachable.  Flip-screen  notebooks  can  be  physically  converted  for  use  under  different 

scenarios,  such  as  video  sharing,  multi-user  sharing, and  tablet  mode.  In  recent  years,  manufacturers  have 

introduced notebooks with flip screens that are both lightweight and thin, making them even more appealing. 

Detachable notebooks are characterized by smaller screen sizes. This is a feature that appeals to both tablet 

and notebook users. The compact form factor combined with a detachable keyboard can better satisfy users 

who have a higher need for portability. According to IDC, the global shipment of 2-in-1 notebooks in 2023 was 

approximately 85 million units. It is estimated that brand manufacturers will launch more  diversified 2-in-1 

products  integrating  5G  networks  and  AI-related  applications  in  2024,  so  the  penetration  rate  in  global 

notebook shipments is expected to continue to rise. 

■ All-in-one (AIO) 

The AIO market is currently dominated by HP, Lenovo, Apple, and Dell. Those top brands account for more than 

80% of market share. Brand manufacturers have successively  launched large-size screen designs to enhance 

visual comfort. In addition, to meet the differences in usage requirements derived from different scenarios, 

brand manufacturers are also striving to innovate in product specifications and designs. IDC predicts that AIO 

shipments will be more resilient than traditional desktop computers. AIO shipments will exceed 9 million units 

in 2024. 

■ 5G Module, 5G User Equipment, 5G Small Cell, 5G O-RAN and Private Network solution 

According  to  the  GSA,  to  the  end  of  2023,  there  are  585  operators  officially  providing  5G  network 

communication products and services in more than 176 countries. The Cisco Annual Internet Report states that 

by 2023, about 70% of the world's population (5.7 billion) will have mobile network communication, at least 

10.6% of which is provided by 5G communication. There are more than 1700 5G consumer products available 

in the global market, across various product categories such as mobile phones, tablets, network sharing devices 

(CPE/MiFi),  routers,  dongles,  notebooks,  TVs,  robots,  vending  machines,  etc.  Many  products  have  adopted 

Compal 5G solutions already. Compal will continue to expand partners in different 5G domains to develop more 

5G application services and consumer products. 

According to the latest market research, the global 5G small cell market size will reach USD 17.9 billion in 2028. 

According to SNS estimates, the global private network market will grow to USD 3.4 billion in 2025 with a CAGR 

of 34%. Ericsson also pointed out the huge potential of digital transformation, and the 5G vertical application 

market  will  reach  USD  1.32  trillion  in  2026.  Compal's  new  products  5G  small  cells  and  5G  O-RAN  private 

networks and vertical solutions not only enhance network speeds, but also bring breakthroughs in enterprise 

private networks, smart city and smart factory applications. It is expected that small cells and private network 

148 

 
 
 
 
 
solution will improve 5G coverage and vertical applications. 

■ Tablets 

The demand for tablets experienced a significant decline in 2023 due to the premature consumption caused by 

the pandemic, slowing global economic growth, and the ongoing market erosion by large-screen smartphones. 

According to IDC data, global tablet shipments in 2023 were approximately 128 million units, down 20.5% from 

2022, marking the lowest shipment volume since 2011. The main reasons for this decline include consumer 

concerns  about  future  economic  prospects,  leading  to  reduced  spending  on  consumer  electronics  or 

reallocating budgets to other products, with particularly noticeable declines in shipments in the North American 

and European markets. Leading brand Apple did not introduce any updates to its iPad products, which also had 

a certain impact on replacement demand in the tablet market. 

Competition  in  the  tablet  market  is  becoming  even  fiercer  in  the  future  with  the  entry  of  smartphone 

manufacturers such as Huawei, Xiaomi, Honor, vivo, OPPO. By leveraging existing technology and experience in 

the smartphone domain, these manufacturers will bring more innovation and competition to the tablet market, 

driving technological advancements and price competition. 

However,  there  is  still  demand  for  mid/high-end  tablets  aimed  at  education  purposes;  serving  as  cheaper 

alternatives to PCs. Additionally, due to economic downturns, there is a trend towards using consumer tablets 

in industrial or vertical industry applications to save IT expenditures for business. In the future, Compal will 

continue to monitor and respond to market changes, providing customers with competitive and diverse tablet 

products. 

■ Smartphones 

According to IDC, the global smartphone sales volume in 2023 was about 1.17 billion units, with a YoY decrease 

of 3.2%. The main reason for the decline in sales volume was general economic changes and high inventory at 

the beginning of the year, but the growth in the second half of the year underpins an expected recovery in 2024. 

In general, the global smartphone market still faces challenges, but recovery momentum is developing rapidly. 

Compal continues to flexibly adjust production bases in line with customers’ strategies, aiming to expand their 

market share with low cost advantage and advanced specifications. 

■ Smart Wearable Devices   

According to IDC, in 2023, the smartwatch market is expected to grow at an annual growth rate of 11.2%. Apple 

is still the  top vendor by market share. However, the  market growth mainly comes  from low-end products, 

especially driven by the Indian market. Affected by China's economic downturn and EU & US market saturation, 

Apple's WatchOS has declined, while Google's WearOS has maintained flat or only single-digit growth. In 2024, 

Compal  continues  to  provide  best-in-class  manufacturing  and  ODM  services  with  the  latest  technical 

developments for brand customers. By integrating the latest smartwatch platform and technologies, Compal 

provides  a  variety  of  product  design  solutions  hand-in-hand  with  brand  customers  to  meet  the  demand  of 

149 

 
 
 
 
 
different target market segments, and end-user attributes. 

■ Smart Hearable Devices 

According to the latest report from Counterpoint Research, despite the overall unfavorable economic conditions 

and weakened consumer demand leading to a decline  in the demand for consumer electronic devices, the 

global sales of wireless Bluetooth headphones in the first half of the year 2023 only decreased by 2% compared 

to the same period last year. It is speculated that true wireless Bluetooth headphones are relatively less affected 

by inflation to some extent. In addition to continuously enhancing hearing services in Bluetooth headphones, 

Compal also aims to use the next-generation Bluetooth technology, LE Audio. This technology not only offers 

better  sound  quality,  energy  efficiency,  longer  usage  time,  and  extended  effective  range  but  also  features 

broadcasting  functionality  that  allows  simultaneous  connections  to  multiple  devices.  Compal  will  gradually 

introduce  related integrated technologies, hoping to  collaborate  with customers to explore new markets in 

entertainment, healthcare, public services, and more. 

■ Smart Display Products 

According to market research companies, the global LCD TV industry saw a decline in overall shipments in 2023, 

with approximately 201 million units shipped worldwide, a 1% decrease from the previous year. This was due 

to various factors including the Ukraine-Russia conflict, and rising inflation. The North American market was 

continuously impacted by inflation, which led to decreased demand. As a result, all TV major brands resorting 

to focusing on low price models and causing market price competition and challenges. Looking ahead to 2024, 

challenges  still  remain  such  as  conservative  demand and  micro-magement  of  panel  production  capacity.  In 

response to these challenges, our company will optimize operations and maintain flexibility, deepen strategic 

partnerships, and adapt to the changing market conditions not only in consumer markets but also in commercial 

and specific-purpose markets. 

■ AR/VR Smart Devices 

The Metaverse business opportunities have not bloomed as expected, and leading international customers have 

turned to more practical development. We will deepen the application of AR/VR smart head-mounted displays 

in  vertical  market  segments  such  as  smart  factories,  smart  healthcare,  and  remote  collaboration.  With  the 

launch of Apple's Vision Pro, AR/VR will further deepen the development of spatial computing in the future, 

and combine  with generative  artificial intelligence  (Generative  AI) functions to become  an assistant for the 

acceptance  and  transmission  of  work  knowledge  in  the  commercial  industry.  Therefore,  we  will  focus  on 

providing AR/VR solutions for the commercial and industrial markets. 

■ Smart Home Devices 

The  application  of  wireless  network  technology  in  smart  home  appliances  is  getting  mature,  bringing 

convenience and real-time connectivity to consumers, pushing the growth of the smart home market.   

Today,  the  smart  home  market  is  no  longer  just  attracting  early  adopters  of  technology  enthusiasts  but  is 

150 

 
 
 
 
 
 
gradually  entering  the  mainstream  consumer  market.  With  the  adoption  of  the  Matter  standard,  more 

manufacturers have the opportunity to expand smart home applications, providing compatibility, security, and 

ease of use to new consumer groups. Furthermore, with the evolution of generative AI, the future integration 

of  large-scale  language  models  (LLMs)  into  smart  homes  will  bring  more  advanced  and  mature  artificial 

intelligence, which will be reflected in voice interaction, image recognition, and home automation, providing 

consumers with smarter and more convenient user experiences. 

■ AR Vertical Solutions 

The development of the augmented reality (AR) industry has been in a progressive stage over the  past few 

years, and it has been widely applied across various sectors, with expectations for further expansion in the 

future.  This  is  primarily  influenced  by  technological  advancements,  increasing  consumer  demands,  and 

increased investment in AR applications by businesses. Industries benefiting from AR include retail, education, 

healthcare,  industrial  manufacturing,  and  entertainment,  among  others.  As  technology  matures,  the 

applications of AR are expected to become increasingly diversified. 

Simultaneously,  the  technological  capabilities  of  hardware  devices  such  as  AR  glasses  and  head-mounted 

displays  continue  to  improve,  with  costs  gradually  decreasing.  This  will  facilitate  broader  adoption  of  AR 

technology  and  spur  major  tech  companies  as  well  as  emerging  enterprises  to  develop  and  enhance  AR 

software  platforms,  providing  developers  with  more  robust  tools  and  resources  to  create  various  AR 

applications  and  offering  users  richer  content  and  immersive  experiences.  With  the  proliferation  of  AR 

applications,  it  can  be  anticipated  that  consumer  acceptance  of  AR  technology  will  continue  to  rise.  More 

people are beginning to incorporate AR technology into their daily lives, which will contribute to the sustained 

growth of the AR market and establish it as a technology and industry of significant influence in the future. 

■ Smart Medical and Healthcare 

Increasing shortages of medical staff over recent years have imposed a heavy burden on medical personnel. 

The result is that medical institutions are desperately searching for more efficient ways to manage personnel 

and resources. In the  United States, hospitals have  responded to this crisis with the  full implementation of 

digital charts and modern hospital management systems. Compal is actively introducing promising solutions 

from abroad to help Taiwanese medical institutions provide better service for patients. 

Furthermore, the aging population and shifting focus of medical technology towards convenience have resulted 

in a change in healthcare practices from always being hospital-based to some home-based and personalized 

solutions. In light of this, Compal has invested significant resources in the development of integrated products 

that make it possible for many healthcare services to be carried out at home or at other fixed locations. 

Compal also develops smart sports solutions and smart assistive tools and collaborates with athlete training 

centers, both at home and abroad, to develop exclusive high-end products for professional athletes. 

■ Auto electronics (AE) 

In recent years, governments all over the  world have been tightening the  exhaust emissions standards  and 

151 

 
 
 
 
 
safety standards of vehicles  and have  set a timeframe  for  implementation. Electrification, connectivity, and 

ADAS/AD become the megatrends that trigger disruptive changes in the automotive industry. 

Disruptive  innovation  in  technologies,  along  with  IT  companies  (e.g.  Google),  startups  (e.g.  AI  and  sensor 

startups),  and  service  platform  providers  (e.g.  Uber)  entering  the  market  one  by  one  have  changed  the 

traditional supply chain and competitive environment in automotive. Driven by new entrants into the market, 

new technology introduction and the Covid pandemic since 2019, legacy carmakers have adapted their sourcing 

and operation models to the changes and challenges. To cope with those changes and challenges in the auto 

industry, we have equipped ourselves with ITAF 16949 and ISO 26262 certified and deployed 5G networking 

access and ADAS technologies. Since 2021, we have built a plant in North America to supply customer demand 

locally. 

■ Servers 

Server shipments have double-digit recession compared with last year, mainly due to traditional cloud services 

necessary decrease impact, overall economic deterioration, corporate reduced investment and the rise of AI 

demand that has squeezed corporate budgets for purchasing traditional servers. According to IDC, shipment of 

x86 servers totaled 14.80 million units in 2023. This is expected to rise to nearly 15.53 million units in 2024. X86 

servers accounted for 92.65% of total server shipments. Rack-mounted servers represent a higher market share 

because they are both energy efficient and scalable. And AI Sever demand has significantly increased. 

2. Association between upstream, midstream, and downstream industry participants 

■ Notebooks 

The  notebook  industry  is  now  mature  and  Taiwanese  manufacturers  have  developed  comprehensive 

partnerships  with  upstream,  mid-stream,  and  downstream  suppliers.  This  fully-fledged  supply  system  gives 

manufacturers the  advantage  of being able  to adjust to market changes  quickly and flexibly. It also enables 

Compal  to  keep  up  to  date  and  deal  with  the  latest  technology  and  pricing  of  key  components  such  as 

semiconductors, CPUs, LCD panels, and solid-state drives (SSD). However, we still suffer from geopolitical issues, 

regional conflicts, and climate issues, which have caused difficulty in global production and logistics since 2018. 

Compal and other Taiwanese ODMs/OEMs possess distinctive know-how in system integration, from design to 

manufacturing, as well as operational management. Taiwan now accounts for more than 80% of the world's 

notebook ODM/OEM production. As geopolitics and chip wars intensify, Taiwanese ODM/ OEM will become 

more competitive in the global notebook industry. The downstream customers, including brand manufacturers 

such as Dell, Lenovo, HP, Acer, Asus, and Apple, all have strong marketing strategies and comprehensive sales 

support systems to ensure success. 

Global  warming  and  climate  change  have  become  critical  issues  in  recent  years.  The  technology  industry 

changes people's lives so that companies will not be absent. Under the trend of energy conservation, carbon 

reduction,  and  recycling,  Compal  helps  clients  launch  notebooks  that  are  eco-friendly  and  sustainable.  The 

design concept is based on energy conservation, recycling, and reuse to do our part to save the planet. 

152 

 
 
 
 
 
■ Ultraslim Notebooks 

As an ultraslim notebook supplier, access to metal for casings and lightweight carbon fiber materials is especially 

important.  Compal  has  developed  a  robust  upstream,  mid-stream,  and  downstream  supply  system,  and 

acquired the equipment and technology to produce the needed metal products. Compal will now shift its focus 

gradually  towards  products  in  the  mainstream  price  range,  such  as  ultraslim  notebooks  made  with  plastic 

materials. This will ensure the quick launch of new customer products and growth in this market. 

■ Gaming Notebooks 

In the design of gaming notebooks, the biggest difference from traditional notebooks is the requirement for 

powerful performance. As  a  result, thermal design is important for the performance  of gaming notebooks. 

Compal continues to cooperate with suppliers to develop a variety of advanced cooling modules and use them 

in  new  products.  It  can  help  customers  to  continue  to  expand  their  market  share  in  the  gaming  notebook 

market. 

■ 2-in-1 Notebooks 

The  supply  chain  and  manufacturers  of  2-in-1s  are  identical  to  those  of  conventional  notebooks,  with  the 

addition  of  some  tablet  parts  suppliers  and  manufacturers.  Support  of  the  existing  supply  system  and  its 

advantage  of integration across  suppliers allows  Compal to maintain full control of the  development of key 

components. This speeds up research and innovation of new features because brand manufacturers and users 

of 2-in-1s continue to add new requirements. Despite the increasing complexity and challenges ahead, Compal 

remains confident and continues to make improvements and bring new products and concepts to the market. 

■ All-in-one (AIO) 

The supply chain and manufacturers of AIOs are generally identical to those of conventional notebooks. The 

upstream supply structure is similar to that for general PCs, with the addition of suppliers of large touchscreen 

panels. HP, Lenovo, and Dell focus not only on commercial users but also on home multimedia users. Apple’s 

emphasis is on professional applications and usage. 

■ 5G Module, 5G User Equipment, 5G Small Cell, 5G O-RAN and Private Network solution 

Compal 5G module and the reference device design has combined upstream and downstream and dozens of 

well-known customers and operators to establish a complete  5G product ecosystem, providing flexible  and 

diversified 5G related products to fulfill 5G domain services and requirements. 

■ Tablets 

Due  to  weak  demand,  the  supply  chain  remained  at  a  relatively  high  inventory  level  in  2023.  Compal  also 

adjusted  its  product  strategy  by  maximizing  the  adoption  of  the  same  components  or  shared  designs  for 

different products to lower the risk of fluctuations in customer demand. Additionally, in order to enhance cost 

153 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
advantages in overseas production bases outside of China, Compal actively developed local suppliers to ensure 

more flexible production and supply, meeting customer and market expectations for product pricing, delivery 

times, and quality. 

■ Smartphones 

Compal actively explores competitive suppliers to ensure the quality of sourced material meets both customer 

and  market  needs.  Furthermore,  Compal  is  building  up  a  5G  components  supply  chain,  as  well  as  new 

technology, to assist customers in remaining competitive. 

■ Smart Wearable Devices 

Compal  works  closely  with  suppliers  for  chipsets,  sensors,  wearable  displays,  and  touchscreen  modules  to 

secure  parts for wearable  devices. In addition to  coordinating with upstream suppliers and developing new 

technologies for new customers, Compal also reaches out to suppliers with advanced technologies. Thanks to 

the technical collaboration between Compal and its technology partners, Compal can quickly adjust the supply 

chain and product development strategies to accommodate the fast-changing market. 

■ Smart Hearable Devices 

Compal collaborates closely with Bluetooth chipset suppliers and audio component manufacturers, engaging in 

deep  cooperation.  Additionally,  Compal  stays  closely  informed  about  next-generation  Bluetooth  LE  Audio 

technology.  Through  ongoing  communication  with  key  customers,  Compal  adjusts  its  product  development 

strategies, concurrently expanding into new markets such as entertainment, healthcare, and public services. 

■ Smart Display Products 

In 2023, the global supply chain was continuously impacted by the ongoing US-China trade tariffs. To mitigate 

risks, we have been actively diversifying our operations outside China and expanding to other regions. We have 

integrated resources  across  different regions and levels of the supply chain to optimize  production, control 

operational  costs,  and  provide  flexible  supply  to  meet  customer  demand.  Our  goal  is  to  ensure  that  our 

operations are agile and adaptable to changing market conditions while maintaining high levels of service and 

quality. 

■ AR/VR Smart Devices 

Compal has partnered up with main chipset supplier Qualcomm and continued to cooperate in depth to jointly 

build a highly cost-effective reference design, integrate midstream and downstream partners, such as optical 

engine development and production, and provide a complete set of software and hardware solutions for AR/VR 

vertical application fields to meet the needs of the commercial market.   

154 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
■ Smart Home Devices 

Compal provides a wide range of smart home products, including smart speakers, smart displays, and smart 

cameras for the development of intelligent home applications. In collaboration with upstream, mid-stream, and 

downstream  partners,  we  can  offer  various  customized  hardware  devices,  software  support,  and  platform 

integration solutions tailored to the needs of different system integrators and industrial customers.   

■ AR Vertical Solutions 

The  augmented reality  (AR) industry  exhibits a close  interdependence  among its upstream, midstream, and 

downstream sectors, mutually supporting and driving the development of the entire industry. 

The  upstream  sector  mainly  comprises  hardware  manufacturers  and  technology  providers.  Hardware 

manufacturers are responsible for the development and production of AR glasses, head-mounted displays, and 

other  devices,  while  technology  providers  focus  on  researching  and  developing  AR  technologies  such  as 

perception technology, virtual image processing, tracking technology, etc. They directly influence the hardware 

and  software  technology  levels  of  the  AR  industry,  as  well  as  the  overall  performance  and  functionality  of 

products. 

The midstream sector primarily consists of software developers and solution providers. Software developers 

create AR applications, platforms, and tools, while solution providers offer AR-based solutions for various fields 

such  as  education,  retail,  industrial  applications,  etc.  They  directly  impact  the  diversity  and  quality  of  AR 

applications, as well as their scope and effectiveness in different industries. 

The downstream sector mainly includes end-users and consumers. End-users can be businesses, educational 

institutions, medical facilities, etc., or individual consumers who are  the  ultimate  users of AR products and 

applications. Consumer demand and feedback directly influence the market demand and direction of the entire 

AR  industry,  driving  continuous  innovation  and  improvement  of  products  and  services  by  upstream  and 

midstream sectors. 

Compal's continuous development of integrated system service products in collaboration with manufacturers 

and  close  cooperation  with  the  industry  chain  is  crucial  for  the  sustained  development  of  the  AR  industry. 

Collaboration and coordination among various sectors of the industry chain, coupled with ongoing technological 

and product innovation, will facilitate the advancement of the entire industry, meet market demands, and bring 

forth more innovative application scenarios. 

■ Smart Medical and Healthcare 

(1) Instruments, equipment, and accessories:   

•  Smart sports 

Compal has invested substantial resources into the development and integration of smart sports vital sign 

monitors. These monitors can gather measurable data and are useful for designing training programs. This 

information can be exchanged over the cloud to facilitate remote training and communication between 

athletes and trainers, helping athletes to follow the most effective physical and technical training methods 

and avoid sports injuries. 

155 

 
 
   
 
•  Smart assistance devices and healthcare-related products 

Compal  is  actively  investing  in  the  digital  transformation  of  medical  equipment.  Through  Internet 

connectivity, data from medical equipment can be exchanged and calculations can be made in real-time 

over the cloud. This can make various user services available, such as automatic record-keeping, reminders, 

behavior prediction, and so on. These devices can even be connected to advance and back-end medical 

service providers for professional medical consultation, to accomplish the Compal vision of a mobile and 

real-time medical service. 

• 

Innovative medical devices 

Compal has been working with partners in both the industry and the medical segment for several years 

and  has  invested  in  the  development  of  some  rather  innovative  medical  devices.  These  include:   

Continuous  Glucose  Monitoring  (CGM),  24-hour  blood  pressure  monitoring  (24-hour  BPM),  handheld 

smart ultrasound, and others. We expect to provide users and physicians with many more options to help 

develop a smart medical industry and improve the quality of healthcare 

(2) Medical AI 

•  Cardiovascular disease prediction   

To reduce the issue of a lack of medical manpower, Compal has been working with the Chi-Mei Hospital 

and medical center on the development of AI in medicine. Using the existing abundant medical resources 

of the hospital, Compal is helping to build up a cardiovascular disease prediction AI system which can be 

used in hospitals and medical centers. The product will include long-term tracking and users may be able 

to predict the timing and probability of cardiovascular complications. This will allow preventative action 

to be taken and reduce the risk of such events as stroke, myocardial infarction, etc. Compal also expects 

to help with the medical technology upgrade after the integration of the products in professional medical 

establishments in Taiwan. 

(3) Management system:   

•  Digital charts and smart ward solutions 

Compal has introduced digital charts  through an alliance  with foreign partners.  This product category 

offers  the  potential  to  aid  physicians  in  diagnosis  and  reduce  the  workload  on  nurses,  unlike  the 

conventional management system used by existing medical institutions. Additionally, it can be integrated 

with  many  different  data  management  systems  currently  used  in  hospitals.  Digital  transformation  is 

already happening within the healthcare system, and Compal is currently working with several hospitals 

to develop digital charts and smart ward solutions. Healthcare  organizations will no longer operate  in 

isolation, but will be able to coordinate their activities towards the establishment of a uniform standard 

and reduce the wastage of medical resources. 

•  Point-of-care solutions 

Compal aims to address the recent increase in demand, as well as the shortage of manpower, at nursing 

centers.  This  is  being  done  by  the  introduction  of  human-operated  healthcare  solutions,  such  as 

proprietary  bedside  systems  that  are  compatible  with  the  instruments  and  specifications  of  other 

manufacturers. However, flexibility and the ability to customize products to customer needs will still be 

156 

 
 
maintained. The most important feature of this product is that it works with different types of Smart Home 

devices  and medical instruments, and  it  supports multiple  services. It is intended to provide  at home 

comfort in nursing and postpartum centers, while also allowing professional care facilities to be set up at 

home. 

■ Automotive electronics (AE) 

The mid-stream players in the supply of automotive electronics are represented by tier-1 AE integrated system 

providers. This integrated system handles in-car information, communications and entertainment, and is also 

linked  to  other  auto  parts.  These  products  are  sold  to  downstream  automobile  makers,  which  places  the 

Company between the midstream and upstream of the AE supply chain. 

■ Servers 

Server technology is a highly mature industry, and Taiwanese manufacturers have developed a comprehensive 

supply system for upstream, mid-stream, and downstream partners. Main parts such as CPUs, memory, and 

storage drives are easily secured and downstream customers such as HPE, DELL, and Lenovo all have long-term 

notebook manufacturing relationships with Compal. Compal now has extensive experience and a reputation for 

designing and manufacturing server products. 

3. Product trends and competition 

■ Notebooks 

•  As AI technology rapidly advances, the notebook market is undergoing an unprecedented transformation. 

Microsoft's  integration  of  Copilot  into  its  operating  system  marks  a  milestone  in  software  innovation, 

signaling significant updates in hardware specifications such as keyboards, memory, processors, and other 

sensory  components.  Neural  Processing  Units  (NPU)  related  to  AI  are  becoming  standard  in  the  next 

generation of notebooks, promising users a smoother and more intelligent experience. Furthermore, with 

chip manufacturers vying for market share in AI computation, the notebook market is swiftly transitioning 

into an era of intelligence. 

•  With  the  widespread  application  of  AI  technology  across  various  industries,  its  rapid  development  has 

become  a key driver  for the  growth of the  global notebook  computer market. In response  to this trend, 

semiconductor industry leaders, including Intel, AMD, and ARM-based Qualcomm, are actively developing 

and launching processors equipped with AI computational capabilities, aiming to secure a leading position 

in the market. The introduction of these processors not only signifies intensified competition between the 

x86 and ARM platforms but also heralds a new wave of technological innovation in the notebook industry. 

This will provide consumers with a broader range of product choices and enhanced user experiences. 

157 

 
 
 
 
 
•  To cater to diverse application needs, the industry plans to launch a variety of notebooks, including gaming, 

creator, and high-end ultraslim models, targeting different customer segments. Equipped with AI processors 

and  advanced  sensing  technologies,  these  are  expected  to  hit  the  market  soon,  significantly  enhancing 

performance and user experiences, thereby boosting creativity and productivity. 

•  As the integration of AI technology with mobile devices and cloud computing progresses, the demand for 

security features has significantly increased. The adoption of AI not only enhances device performance and 

user experience but also introduces new challenges in information security, especially in data processing and 

storage. In response, the development and adoption of advanced security technologies, such as fingerprint 

recognition, facial recognition, voice recognition, and camera privacy shutter, have become crucial. These 

measures not only ensure the security of user data but also enhance usability. 

■ Ultraslim Notebooks 

•  Slim design, high screen-to-body ratio, enhanced sensor components, and cybersecurity protections are key 

factors for consumer choice. 

•  New generation processors, combined with a Neural Processing Unit (NPU) for AI capabilities, significantly 

improve multitasking efficiency. 

•  AI-optimized power management extends battery life for longer usage. 

•  Metal chassis not only enhances the product's aesthetic appeal but also its structural integrity. 

■ Gaming Notebooks 

•  High-performance processors with AI technology ensure real-time optimization of gaming performance for 

an enhanced experience. 

•  Slim design with advanced cooling solutions maintains stability and portability. 

•  Personalized audio and lighting effects boost game immersion. 

•  Distinctive exterior design highlights brand and player identity. 

■ 2-in-1 Notebooks 

•  Beyond slim designs and portability, consumers now expect multitasking processors, extended battery life, 

and stylus support 

•  The integration of AI and 5G technology broadens the application scope for 2-in-1 notebooks. 

158 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
■ All-in-one (AIO)   

•  High-end home entertainment AIOs and new flat, portable AIOs present new opportunities. 

•  There is room for improvement in touch-based applications and graphical user interfaces. 

•  The product exterior can be designed to match interior decoration and furniture. 

•  Portable products can be designed with screens that can move in several directions. 

■ 5G Module, 5G User Equipment, 5G Small Cell, 5G O-RAN, Private Network solution 

5G communication and applications have expected explosive growth in the coming years. 5G user terminals and 

products will come out with different product categories such as network devices (5G CPE/ 5G USB Dongle/5G 

Mifi), notebook computers, routers, televisions, and robots… etc. 

By 2026, 26% of 5G revenue will come from enterprise private networks, reaching an amount of 600 billion US 

dollars according to Ericsson's report. The new demand for "Enterprise private network" will be an important 

opportunity for 5G small cells, 5G O-RAN, Private networks and vertical application solutions. 

Compal provides the leading communication technology, product manufacturing and technical know-how. Our 

integrated  5G  module,  5G  devices,  5G  Small  Cell,  5G  O-RAN,  Private  network  solutions  provide  complete 

technical support and development tools to help our customers develop their 5G products and services. 

■ Tablets 

•  Extend R&D technology to large displays and designs for automation. 

•  Focus on more eco-friendly product designs such as recycled material and reparable design. 

•  Explore collaborative opportunities with content providers or telecommunications operators. 

•  Adopt AI technology to explore opportunities in education, for kids, industrial, and medical applications. 

•  Develop a foldable tablet to maintain screen size while reducing the overall size. 

Tablets have become mature products. The focus now lies in developing new usage scenarios and optimizing 

the overall user experience through AI functionality. This includes catering to various applications such as the 

education  market,  children's  market,  smart  home  control  centers,  or  utilization  in  various  industrial  IoT 

applications, all of which are actively being developed by Compal. 

■ Smartphones 

•  Communication technology enters the 5G communications generation. To provide mobile broadband service 

(eMBB) will increase consumer demand for entertainment, applications, and services. 

• 

Integrates  multi-core  architecture  and  strengthens  4G  and  5G  carrier  aggregation  mobile  broadband 

communication to provide faster transmission speed and data throughput. 

•  Support  AI  image  processing  and  applications,  drive  video  streaming  services  to  meet  the  needs  of 

159 

 
 
 
 
 
consumers in daily work and life entertainment. 

•  Higher screen ratios, high picture quality, narrower border touch products. 

• 

Integrating under-screen fingerprint recognition technology and under-screen camera technology to create 

full screen experience for consumers. 

■ Smart Wearable Devices 

•  More and more smart, fashionable, and compact watches for sports and health are following Apple to the 

market. 

•  Customers who use smart wearable devices for sports also want high-accuracy GPS, steps counter, heart rate 

monitoring, and other bio-measurements. However, power efficiency remains a key requirement common 

to all users. 

•  Customers who use smart wearable devices for health reasons need accurate algorithms and convenient 

user operation. This will be one of the key success factors of the products. 

To satisfy customer needs, Compal not only continues to make more power-efficient and compact designs, but 

also enhances the flexibility of its production processes. 

■ Smart Hearable Devices 

Evolving due to keen competition, smart hearable devices will not only be used for music streaming, but also 

include more advanced features such as active noise cancellation, smart assistant, bio-detection, etc. Besides 

the  functionality  enhancements,  the  design will  also aim  to improve  user  experiences  like  water  resistance, 

ergonomics for comfortable wearing, and applications with AI technologies to make it smarter.   

Compal has specialized in related hardware and software development for a long time. We have also had input 

from hearing experts to help develop professional acoustic products to create product differentiation and make 

us more competitive in the market. 

■ Smart Display Products 

Our company has been working closely with strategic partners to drive innovation in the development of the 

latest  smart  TV  platform,  and  technologies  such  as  artificial  intelligence  (AI)  image  and  sound  processing, 

integrated  large-size  touch,  ultra-high  brightness  backlight  and  transparent  OLED  panel  technologies.  By 

combining these technologies, we aim to create a diverse range of applications and opportunities. This approach 

will  enable  us  to  stay  ahead  of  the  competition  and  maintain  long-term  competitiveness  by  accumulating 

leading-edge technology capabilities. 

■ AR/VR Smart Devices 

As we learned about the launch of Meta's Quest 3 and Apple's Vision Pro, the commonalities of technology 

160 

 
 
 
 
 
 
development  can  be  summarized  as  follows:  ultra-high-resolution  near-eye  display,  eye  tracking,  spatial 

perception and computing, and human-computer interface. These technologies are the development trends of 

future AR/VR head-mounted displays. 

■ Smart Home Devices 

•  Smart  speakers,  smart  displays  and  smart  cameras  with  AI  technologies  that  enable  multiple  modes  of 

interaction such as voice input, touch, gesture and computer vision.   

•  Support for the Matter protocol allows connections to a wider range of smart home products from different 

ecosystems. 

•  Services integrated with cloud and edge computing and data analysis for user behavior learning will be the 

key competitiveness of Smart Home products. 

■ AR Vertical Solution 

The  development  trends  and  competitive  landscape  of  augmented  reality  (AR)  products  are  influenced  by 

various factors, including continuous improvements in hardware technology such as AR glasses, head-mounted 

displays, and sensing devices. These improvements primarily manifest in enhanced computing power, display 

effects,  sensing  accuracy,  and  comfort,  providing  users  with  a  better  overall  experience.  Additionally,  the 

software  functionalities  of  AR  products  are  continually  upgrading,  including  image  processing,  sensing 

technology, real-time rendering, etc. Software developers are competing to introduce more feature-rich and 

realistic AR applications to meet users' demands for higher quality and greater diversity of applications. The 

diversified application demands also drive the development and competition of AR products, with enterprises 

striving  to  develop  products  with  differentiation  advantages  to  meet  the  needs  of  different  industries.  The 

popularity of smart wearable devices also propels the development of AR products, providing users with more 

convenient and intuitive AR experiences while expanding the scope of AR applications. Due to the immense 

market potential of the AR industry, it has attracted numerous companies and startups to enter the competition. 

Currently,  several  major  tech  companies  are  investing  significant  resources  in  research,  development,  and 

promotion in the AR field, while many emerging enterprises challenge traditional markets through innovative 

technologies  and  applications,  leading  to  increasingly  fierce  competition.  Compal,  holding  the  principles  of 

continuous  innovation,  enhancing  product  performance  and  functionality,  as  well  as  deeply  understanding 

market demands and industry applications, can gain advantages in the fiercely competitive AR market. 

■ Smart Medical and Healthcare 

(1) Instruments, equipment, and accessories:   

‧  Smart sports 

There is already a strong and growing demand from professional athletes for assistive technologies and 

devices. Compal has invested significant R&D efforts in collaboration with top sports experts worldwide 

161 

 
 
 
 
 
for the development of products that are more suitable for professional athletes. Compal is also working 

with  fitness  centers  on  the  creation  of  customized,  exclusive  packages  that  deliver  the  most  effective 

sports solutions and communications to both users and businesses. 

‧  Medical equipment and healthcare-related products 

As new biosensors and related hardware such as MCU/firmware/biomaterials and software have matured 

over recent years, the development of the innovative medical devices industry has also moved to another 

stage. Continuous investment and development by Compal have led to more and more customers gaining 

trust in our design and development capacity, and the market trend is now moving towards an alternative 

device generation.   

(2) Management system:   

‧  Digital charts and smart ward solutions 

The United States currently has the most popular (Level 7) digital chart and hospital management system, 

and  other  countries  around  the  world  are  following closely  behind.  The  purpose  of  this  product  is  to 

deliver  functions  that  will  be  of  assistance  to  physicians  and  nurses  while  still  being  easy  to  operate. 

Alliances  with  world  industry  leaders  have  made  it  possible  for  Compal  to  introduce  the  solutions  to 

medicine in Taiwan, where its success will be replicated in our medical systems and it will also be moved 

to other countries in Asia. 

‧  Point-of-care solutions 

An aged society, combined with a need for differentiated medical services, makes nursing centers and 

postpartum care  centers especially popular in Taiwan. This management system provides  them with a 

comprehensive  solution and makes  it possible  for communications to be established between several 

different  medical  devices  while  patient  privacy  remains  protected.  Compal  has  invested  in  the 

development of related hardware and software and is working with existing medical instrument suppliers 

on the growth in this market. 

■ Automotive electronics (AE) 

Telematics, in-vehicle-infotainment, and Advanced Driver Assistance Systems (ADAS). 

■ Servers 

The rack-mounted server is still the mainstream product today because it can be easily maintained and scaled 

up as business grows. Tower servers are still favored among SMEs for their low cost, but their market share has 

been steadily declining. Blade servers are relatively expensive to set up and may gradually be replaced by more 

simplified High Density servers. 

The  number  of  servers  required  for  Data  Centers  has  increased  continuously  year  after  year.  Although  the 

demand for conventional enterprise-grade servers has gone down a little, demand for both types of servers will 

ultimately reach equilibrium. In addition to cost performance, design flexibility and quick response to customer 

needs are the two most decisive factors for a product’s success. 

162 

 
 
 
 
 
 
The rapid growth of AI and high-performance computing demand has caused the thermal power consumption 

of  CPUs  and  GPUs  to  continue  to  increase  significantly.  The  issue  of  effective  heat  dissipation  and  energy 

conservation of servers will become a prominent issue, which will also increase the costs of related industries. 

5.1.3  Research and Development 

1. Research and Development Expenses over the past year 

Year 

R&D expenses 

Operating revenue 

Unit: TWD Thousands; % 

R&D expenses as a percentage of 
operating revenue 

2023 

19,080,135     

946,714,800     

2.0 

2. New products developed 

■ Notebooks 

•  High-end  products:  Launching  high-performance  models  designed  for  professionals,  gamers,  and 

creative workers. These models are equipped with the latest generation processors featuring built-in AI 

performance  optimization,  ultra-high-resolution  panels,  high  refresh  rate  screens,  and  high-

performance graphics cards, fully meeting the stringent demands for high performance. 

•  Mainstream products: 16-inch and 14-inch products are thin, low voltage, slim bezel and 16: 10 aspect 

ratio design that are powered by the latest CPU from Intel or AMD, and are distinguished by integrated 

or discrete GPU models. 

•  Business  products:    Business  notebooks  designed  specifically  for  corporate  users.  These  products 

feature enhanced structural design and security, and are offered to large corporations, SME, and the 

education  sector.  Security  mechanisms  such  as  fingerprint  recognition,  camera  shutter,  facial 

recognition,  and  voice  recognition  are  incorporated  to  satisfy  the  user’s  need  for  security  and  data 

confidentiality. 

•  Special  products:  Compal  is  actively  developing  notebooks,  setting  industry  benchmarks  through 

technological innovation. Beyond launching innovative foldable notebooks, there is also a commitment 

to employing eco-friendly materials and smart manufacturing techniques to develop next-generation 

notebooks aligned with sustainability concepts, which are expected to become a new highlight in the 

market. 

■ Ultraslim Notebooks 

•  Compal has successfully mass-produced and launched many Ultraslim notebooks, and its designs have 

been recognized by several international awards. 

•  No compromise on performance. 

•  Not only thinner and lighter but also lower power consumption are key requirements for a good user 

experience. 

•  New ultraslim notebooks will feature thin frame displays for a more fashionable and cleaner appearance; 

163 

 
 
 
 
 
   
 
the display quality will also be improved. 

■ 2-in-1 Notebooks 

•  Compal has successfully designed, mass-produced devices, and launched a new 2-in-1. 

•  An innovative hinge design is being developed to provide more secure and precise connections while 

allowing  easier  detachment.  This  allows  better  user  convenience  when  2-in-1s  are  used  in  different 

scenarios. 

■ All-in-one (AIO) 

•  Compal has successfully designed, mass-produced, and launched AIOs for mainstream users. 

•  Compal has successfully designed, mass-produced, and launched a new flat type of AIO. 

•  Compal has developed, mass-produced, and launched AIOs that are targeted at e-sports. 

•  Compal plans to acquire touch control technologies with pen support and introduce AIOs in sizes ranging 

from 19" to 27." 

•  Compal has successfully designed AIOs with a wireless charging dock. 

■ 5G Module, 5G User Equipment, 5G Small Cell, 5G O-RAN, Private Network solution   

•  5G  O-RAN  Solutions  was  unveiled  in  2023  MWC  Barcelona  and  will  obtain  certification  and  mass 

production in 2023. These include ORU, ODU, DU inline accelerator, and OCU equipment and solutions. 

•  Qualcomm X35 5G RedCap R17 M.2 / LGA module will be developed in 2024. 

•  Mediatek T300 5G RedCap R17 M.2 / LGA module will be developed in 2024. 

•  Mediatek T700 5G R15 M.2 module will be developed and mass production for 5G NB customers in 2024. 

•  Qualcomm X72/75 5G R17 M.2 / LGA module will be developed in 2023. 

•  MTK based T830 5G R16 LGA module will be developed in 2023. 

•  Qualcomm X62/65 5G R16 M.2 / LGA module will be mass-produced in 2022. 

•  5G  integrated  small  cell,  include  Sub-6  and  mmWave,  developed  in  2021  and  obtained  product 

certification. 

•  MTK T750 5G M.2 / LGA module has been mass-produced in 2021. 

•  Qualcomm x55 5G M.2 / LGA module obtained product certification, including GCF, CE, CCC, TELEC, FCC, 

PTCRB, etc., which have been mass-produced in 2020. 

•  5G indoor/outdoor CPE, and MiFi have been in development and mass-produced in 2020. To extend 5G 

module to various types of devices. 

■ Tablets 

•  Developed and manufactured cost-effective WiFi tablets with good performance for entertainment 

and enterprise applications. 

•  New tablets with in-cell display and wireless charging function. 

•  Developed  and  mass-produced  a  new  generation  of  waterproof  e-Reader  with  a  wireless  charging 

function. 

164 

 
 
 
 
 
 
■ Smart Wearable Devices   

•  Compal supports a variety of product types, such as luxurious material and design, wireless charging, 

offline maps, high-accuracy GPS, and high-level water resistance for sports watches. Customized 

product design and more power efficiency to support 3C and fashion brand requests. A new 

generation of lighter, smaller, narrow border, multi-purpose smartwatches with diversified designs 

have been introduced. 

•  Mass-produced eSIM enabled LTE smartwatch. 

■ Smart Hearable Devices 

•  Bluetooth headsets with smart assistants have been developed and are in mass production. 

• 

Long-term investing in high-end AI technology to develop Bluetooth headsets and Bluetooth hearing 

aids with more intelligent noise cancellation features. 

•  Bluetooth hearing aids with TAIWAN FDA have been developed and are in mass production. 

■ Smart Display Products 

•  Developed, mass production and launched new TV models with the latest smart TV platform. 

■ AR/VR Smart Devices 

•  Successfully developed a waveguide lens with an optical engine combined with an ergonomic design 

structure for AR glass product which was used in a customer’s project. 

■ Smart Home Devices 

•  Smart speakers: successfully mass-produced and launched on the market, assisting European clients in 

establishing a more complete ecosystem for smart home appliances. 

•  Non-contact sleep monitoring device: successfully mass-produced, incorporating low-power 

millimeter-wave RF technology and environmental sensors to measure users' breathing and heart rate, 

assess sleep quality, and provide recommendations. 

•  Smart cameras: Continuous development of new features to further enhance user experiences 

through the application of additional AI technologies.   

■ AR Vertical Solution 

•  AR (Augmented Reality) and VR (Virtual Reality) glasses have been developed and are being mass-

produced and shipped. 

•  Achieving the core technology of AR – perception technology, which includes perception and 

understanding of the real world, as well as positioning and tracking of virtual information. It’s used to 

identify and understand objects, surfaces, and environments in the real world, and determine the 

position and posture of virtual information. 

•  Achieving key AR technology - display technology, which involves displaying virtual information to users 

165 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
in an appropriate manner. This may involve real-time visualization of the real world, achieved through 

improvements in hardware devices such as head-mounted displays, as well as optimization of display 

algorithms and technologies. 

•  Achieving AR interaction technology, enabling users to interact with virtual information. This includes 

the integration and optimization of gesture recognition, voice control, and eye tracking, to provide a 

more natural and intuitive user experience. 

• 

In addition to the development of AR basic technologies, application software development is also one 

of the research focuses. 

■ Smart Medical and Healthcare 

•  Smart sports 

Compal's smart exercise mat, Stampede, won the 2023 Taiwan Excellence Award and was selected as a 

representative sports product for 2022. It will be extended to national sports centers and expanded to 

the hotel and construction industries to promote smart exercise solutions. 

•  Digital charts and a smart ward solution 

Compal is promoting business opportunities in this respect. Several hospitals have begun adopting and 

exploring our smart ward solution this year. 

•  Point-of-care solutions 

More than ten point-of-care centers in Taiwan have begun trials and official use of this solution. In 

addition to this, several prominent nursing centers in China have also shown interest and commenced 

collaborating in the use of this solution. 

• 

Innovative medical devices 

Many innovative medical device cases have been executed and plans for the achievement of 

FDA/NMPA/CE certification have been established. 

■ Auto Electronics (AE) 

•  Compal has mass-produced various systems and modularized several products that it has designed and 

developed. 

■ Servers 

•  General Purpose Rack-mounted Servers 

According to the Intel and AMD product roadmap, the launch of 1U and 2U general purpose rack-

mounted servers is done through modular design, and the product specifications required by 

customers can be quickly assembled. 

•  AI Servers 

Cooperate with GPU manufacturers to design a high-density AI server so that the server can greatly 

improve its image computing capabilities, and seek opportunities to cooperate with existing 

customers. 

166 

 
 
 
 
 
 
1.1.4  Long-term and Short-term Development 

1.    Short-term Development 

•  Aligning  with  AI  application  trends  and  cross-sector  user  needs,  actively  allocating  resources  to  R&D  while 

integrating AI technology to enhance innovative designs. Dedicated to product differentiation, aiming to launch 

innovative products that precede market demand. 

•  We  will enhance  operational efficiency  to increase our product competitiveness further  and push the  sales 

growth rate higher than the market average. 

•  We will improve logistics management and flexibility to shorten delivery times. 

•  We will consolidate material supply to fulfill OEMs’ demands. 

•  We will elaborate on different market strategies for different product markets. Mainstream products will be 

bundled with new technology and modular features to boost the added value and diversity of products. For 

featured products, we will adopt a prospective standpoint in our design concept for new products to become 

the  focal  point  of  the  product  market.  User  functionality  should  be  taken  into  consideration  as  well  as 

competitive pricing for lower priced products. 

•  Diversified production sites to mitigate geopolitical risk and strengthen cost competitiveness. 

•  We  will pay close attention to market trends and evolution in smart devices  and develop product concepts 

suitable for OEM customers and the market. We will help customers create differentiated products with feasible 

designs. 

•  Product  development  times  will  be  further  shortened  to  optimize  supply  chain  management,  maintain 

persistent high quality, and provide customers with more competitive products. 

•  More  effort will be  made  to maintain existing customer relations. Apart from maintaining a high degree of 

customer satisfaction, we will work towards increasing the volume of product cooperation. We will also seek 

other opportunities to cooperate with new customers to achieve a growth rate that is better than the market 

average for smart device products. 

•  We  will  improve  product  profitability  to  achieve  the  maximum  utilization  of  capacity  and  enhance  overall 

operational efficiency and profitability. 

•  We will tap our accumulated communications industry R&D energy resources to quickly and efficiently cut into 

the high growth 5G networking market. 

•  Several cross-industry alliance strategies will be used for the rapid development of a diversified product line 

that will strengthen customer relationships in the shortest possible time. 

•  Actively advancing smart manufacturing and smart factory initiatives, not only innovating in processes but also 

incorporating eco-friendly materials in design and across product categories, demonstrating a commitment to 

sustainable development. 

•  Compal continues to invest in technological innovation and research and development to continuously enhance 

the performance, functionality, and user experience of AR technology. This includes research and development 

in areas such as perception technology, display technology, and interaction technology. 

•  Compal  will  continuously  optimize  existing  products  and  develop  new  AR  products  to  meet  the  needs  of 

different industries and users. This may involve hardware products such as AR glasses, head-mounted displays, 

167 

 
 
 
as well as software applications such as gaming, education, and medical applications. 

•  Compal engages in cross-industry collaborations to apply AR technology to different industries, creating more 

application scenarios and commercial value. At the same time, different products and services can be integrated 

to provide more comprehensive solutions. 

•  Compal  will  actively  expand  into  the  global  market,  seeking  more  business  opportunities  and  cooperation 

opportunities. This includes establishing global partnerships, conducting market promotion, and building good 

relationships with brands. 

2.    Long-term Development 

• 

Integrating smart manufacturing and smart factories into the company's culture and operations, emphasizing 

continuous  process  innovation,  design  optimization,  and  the  extensive  use  of  eco-friendly  materials  across 

product  lines  to  achieve  a  sustainable  development  strategy.  Aiming  to  establish  an  eco-friendly  product 

ecosystem, propelling the industry towards a greener, smarter future. 

•  A  spirit  of  innovation  will  strengthen  value-added  Company  products  and  improve  long-term  core 

competitiveness. 

•  Cooperation  with  our  customers  will  be  improved  to  allow  better  product  planning,  development  and 

manufacture as well as comprehensive after-sales service. 

•  Horizontal  and  vertical  integration  of  all  parts  and  products  of  the  Group’s  affiliates  will  be  strengthened 

strategically and aligned with customer needs, to give them more convenient and complete services. 

•  Optimization of the quality of sophisticated products will be enhanced by new development and cost structures 

and strategic alliances with main parts providers to give customers better and more competitive products and 

services. 

•  Closer horizontal and vertical cooperation will be made with affiliates in the Group to create and strengthen the 

loyalty of long-term customers. 

•  Our ability to innovate will be further cultivated, aimed at more accurate prediction of market trends, before 

clients do, and provide them with products and services and high value-added solutions to improve long-term 

core competitiveness. 

•  The Company has established a service-oriented business model and new revenue sources through careful long-

term upstream and downstream integration and cooperation. 

•  We are strengthening the breadth of learning of our team in preparation for future new business and product 

development through cross-industry alliances. 

•  We are cultivating the ability to control key technology, strategize high-end product lines, and gain cooperation 

opportunities with big manufacturers around the world. 

•  We  will  continue  to  strengthen  our  core  R&D  technology  and  communication  capability  and  capacity  for 

integrated services for smart devices. 

•  Compal  not  only  actively  promotes  existing  product  design  concepts  but  also  provides  practical  results  to 

increase market exposure and brand awareness. This includes utilizing online and offline channels for product 

promotion, participating in industry exhibitions and events, demonstrations, etc. 

•  Compal actively develops potential customers, seeks suitable partners, establishes long-term stable cooperative 

168 

 
 
 
relationships, and builds relationships with optical manufacturers, application developers, and other partners. 

•  Compal will promptly improve products based on customer feedback and market demands to enhance product 

competitiveness  and  user  satisfaction.  This  may  include  targeted  product  improvements,  optimization  of 

service processes, and providing more timely technical support. 

169 

 
 
 
 
5.2  Market and Sales Overview 

5.2.1  Market Analysis 

1.    2023 Sales (Service) by Regions 

Sales Regions 

Americas 

Europe 

Asia (Including Taiwan) 

Other Area 

Total 

2.    Market Share 

■    Notebooks     

Percentage 

45.2% 

22.2% 

29.9% 

  2.7% 

100.0% 

According to IDC statistics, global notebook shipments reached 185 million units in 2023. Compal accounts for 

about 20% of the global notebook market and is still the world's leading product manufacturer. As the market for 

notebook PCs is entering the era of vertical integration, Compal will continue to improve upon its technological 

capabilities, broaden  the  scope of its influence, and  expand the market scale  while  challenging the  limits and 

striving for continual improvement to maintain its lead over the competition. 

■    5G Module and 5G User Equipment 

Compal 5G UE Modules shipped from 2020, which is applied to various product categories such as 5G Mifi, 5G CPE 

routers, 5G notebooks, 5G AR/VR, 5G drones, 5G robots, 5G real-time cameras, 5G Industrial PC and industrial 

routers, and 5G USB Dongle,    etc. The 5G standard is the major worldwide communication standard and trend 

that will bring rich product possibilities and high growth. 

■    5G Small Cell, 5G O-RAN, Private Network solution 

Compal has launched a variety of 5G integrated small cells for both Sub-6 and mmWave, 5G O-RAN solutions, and 

a variety of wireless end devices, to meet outdoor and indoor application scenarios, accelerate the speed of 5G 

network  deployment, and reduce  the  cost  of each field.  Compal's customized 5G O-RAN, private  network and 

application solutions can meet the deployment needs of different industrial fields. At present, it has been deployed 

in several domestic fields to assist the digital transformation and strengthen the development of the industry. 

■    Smart Wearable Devices 

Compal  is  the  biggest  ODM  supplier  of  Google  Wear  OS  Smartwatch.  The  smartwatch  market  is  expected  to 

maintain its high growth for the next three years. Compal will endeavor to win more worldwide brand customers 

while studying market demand and adjusting the direction of product development to meet market trends. 

170 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
■    Smart Hearable Devices 

Compal  already  shipped  several  models  of  smart  hearable  products,  including  Bluetooth  headsets  and  TWS 

earbuds. Because smart hearable products require high accuracy and miniature manufacturing, Compal is also 

investing in optimizing the product design and manufacturing processes to enhance production efficiency. 

■    Smart Display Products 

Our company has successfully mass-produced and launched the latest smart TV platform in 2023. We have also 

received high-quality reviews from consumers, averaging over 4.5 stars, and have successfully secured cooperation 

plans with existing customers for next year. We plan to continue our momentum in shipping products and actively 

expand our product lines to commercial and specific-purpose markets in order to maintain stable growth in the 

future.   

3.    Future Supply and Demand Situation and Growth of the Market 

■  Notebooks   

According to IDC, global notebook shipments declined by 12.9% in 2023 due to slowing demand and economic 

instability. Looking ahead to 2024, as the  economy stabilizes  and channel inventories  return to healthy levels, 

coupled with the upcoming end of support for Windows 10 driving the need for commercial computer upgrades 

and the aging of devices purchased during the pandemic, there is an expected boost in computer replacement 

demand. Furthermore, the expansion of AI applications and the introduction of processors with AI capabilities by 

chip manufacturers will contribute to the increase in shipments quarter by quarter. 

■  Ultraslim Notebooks 

According  to  IDC  statistics,  global  shipments  of  ultraslim  notebooks  (less  than  18mm  thickness)  reached  61.9 

million units in 2023, accounting for 33% of the global notebook market. In 2024, it is estimated that more ultraslim 

notebooks will be launched under the competition between x86 and ARM architecture processors. 

■  Gaming Notebooks 

Entering 2024, as the economy gradually moves towards stability and inflation issues are alleviated, continuous 

advancements in technical specifications and the integration of AI technology are making the use scenarios of 

gaming  notebooks  more  user-friendly,  expected  to  boost  demand  growth.  Despite  the  economic  downturn 

previously, gaming notebook shipments still reached 24 million units in 2023, indicating that gamers' passion for 

esports  maintains  a  strong  demand  for  gaming  notebooks.  According  to  IDC  statistics,  gaming  notebooks 

accounted for about 13% of the global notebook market in 2023. 

■  2-in-1 Notebooks 

171 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
With  continuous  improvements  in  the  supply  chain,  the  cost  and  price  of  2-in-1  notebooks  have  significantly 

decreased.  Coupled  with  the  digital  transformation  trend,  2-in-1  notebooks  with  versatile  use  scenarios  are 

gradually gaining widespread acceptance among consumers. According to IDC data, global shipments of 2-in-1 

notebooks  reached 85 million units in 2023. It is anticipated that  in 2024, as brands continue  to launch more 

diversified products and integrate new technologies such as 5G and AI, the application scope of 2-in-1 notebooks 

will broaden, which is expected to generate more business opportunities. 

■  All-in-one (AIO) 

As the economy gradually recovers and technological trends evolve, the global AIO market is experiencing steady 

growth. According to IDC statistics, AIO shipments reached 8.7 million units in 2023, and are expected to exceed 

9 million units in 2024, outpacing the growth of traditional desktops. Compal will continue to cultivate this market, 

committed to meeting consumers' demands for high performance and integrated design. 

■  5G Module, 5G User Equipment, 5G Small Cell, 5G O-RAN, Private Network solution 

Cisco’s internet report points out that by 2023, 70% of the world population (5.7 billion people) will have mobile 

networks, and at least 10.6% (600 million people) of mobile networks will be enabled by 5G networks. 5G products 

will  have  rapid  growth,  and  it’s  estimated  more  than  2  billion  5G  devices  of  various  types  (average  2  to  3.6 

connected devices per person) will be purchased. Compal will continue to develop 5G products with customers 

and various 5G domain partners. 

According to the latest market research report, the global 5G small cell market size will reach USD 17.9 billion in 

2028. SNS estimates that the global mobile private network will grow to USD 3.4 billion in 2025. Ericsson's report 

also pointed out that the 5G vertical application market will reach USD 1.32 trillion in 2026. In view of the huge 5G 

small cell, 5G O-RAN, and private network application market, Compal actively invests in the development of 5G 

small  cell,  5G  O-RAN,  and  private  network  solutions.  Compal  deeply  integrates  and  cooperates  with  various 

operators  and  industry  partners,  and  has  officially  become  5G  small  cell  equipment,  5G  O-RAN,  and  private 

network solution provider. 

■  Tablets 

In 2023, global shipment volumes significantly declined due to global inflation and slowing consumer spending. 

Looking ahead, with the gradual economic recovery, the tablet market is expected to experience a rebound in 

2024, characterized by three trends: enlarged screen sizes, increased prices and performance, and integration of 

AI generated content. Compal will also focus on larger screen sizes and the integration of AI technology, combined 

with 4G/5G communication technology, to enter the mid/high-end tablet market. 

■  Smartphones 

According to IDC's, as the final market demand is still weak, the increase in shipments due to competition from 

major manufacturers has pushed up channel inventories. In addition, as government subsidies have reduced and 

suppliers have reduced production capacity to reduce losses, component costs have gradually increased. In the 

172 

 
 
 
 
 
 
first  half  of  2024,  the  shipments  of  the  global  smartphone  industry  will  tend  to  be  conservative.  From  the 

perspective of industrial structure, as high-end market demand gradually returns to rationality, the growth of 5G 

mobile phones is lower than expected and manufacturers focus on the development of low-end products. In the 

future, the proportion of design outsourcing is likely to remain fourth among global smartphones in the fourth 

quarter of 2023. The proportion of success. Compal maintains a stable mobile phone sales forecast and actively 

explores more opportunities. 

■  Smart Wearable Devices 

IDC predicts that smartwatches will continue to grow in the following years. To be well-prepared for the potential 

momentum,  Compal  is  developing  more  advanced  features  such  as  sensors  for  activity  detection,  4G  LTE  for 

always connection, Voice control and AI integration. Compal will continue to accumulate relevant technologies to 

extend its reach into more diversified wearable device product lines. 

■  Smart Hearable Devices 

According to research from IDC, the  global hearable market will remain strong for several years in the  future, 

driven by different marketing strategies: independent products or accessories of smartphones and smartwatches. 

More vendors join the market and it becomes more competitive. To create more value, Compal is focusing on new 

technologies for longer battery life, better sound quality, more efficient connection, and smarter user interaction. 

■  Smart Display Products 

According to market research companies, the global consumer LCD TV market in 2024 is still digesting the over-

sales during the epidemic, which has led to weak demand in the past two years, and panel manufacturers have 

made production adjustments and control. The market is expected to remain flat or slightly decline. In addition 

to continuing to operate the consumer market for the development of smart display products, Compal will focus 

more on developing and operating commercial and specific-purpose market demand in the future. 

■  Smart Home Devices 

The smart home market size has rapidly expanded in recent years, reaching $107.5 billion in 2023 and is expected 

to  grow  to  $129.5  billion  in  2024.  Advances  in  voice  assistant  technology,  increasing  demand  for  security 

monitoring, and home automation to improve energy efficiency are all driving factors behind the growth of the 

smart home market. Additionally, the exacerbation of aging populations has led to the maturity of technologies 

such as fall detection systems, remote health monitoring, voice control, and automatic safety features, which are 

expected to further propel the development of the smart home market. 

With the continuous development of smart home technology, the market has the potential to expand further. AI, 

touchless,  ambient  sensing,  and  smart  health  technologies  will  all  become  major  market  drivers.  With  the 

implementation of Matter, Compal will also actively seize future demand with our AI, gesture control, ambient 

sensing, and smart health technologies. 

173 

 
 
 
 
 
 
   
■  AR Vertical Solutions 

According to IDC's forecast for the fourth quarter of 2023, AR device shipments are expected to reach 800,000 

units in 2024, representing a 60% growth compared to 2023. By 2025, AR device shipments are projected to reach 

1.6 million units, indicating robust market demand. 

In the future, the augmented reality (AR) market is expected to demonstrate strong supply-demand dynamics and 

continued growth. Increased acceptance of AR technology by consumers and businesses is driving demand growth 

for  AR  gaming,  social  media  applications,  virtual  try-on  experiences,  and  shopping  experiences.  Additionally, 

widespread applications of AR technology in education, training, healthcare, and industrial sectors further propel 

the increase in market demand. The diverse application needs across different industries will bring more potential 

customers and business opportunities to the AR market. 

Continuous  advancements  and  innovations  in  AR  technology  drive  market  supply.  As  technologies  such  as 

perception,  display,  and  interaction  mature,  AR  products  will  become  more  advanced,  feature-rich,  and  offer 

superior  user  experiences,  enhancing  market  attractiveness  and  competitiveness.  The  proliferation  of  smart 

wearable devices such as smart glasses will provide more consumers with opportunities to experience and use AR 

technology, expanding the user base and driving market growth. 

The  future  AR  market  is  expected  to  achieve  a  balance  between  supply  and  demand,  with  ample  supply and 

sustained growth. As technology continues to develop and the market matures further, the AR market will bring 

more innovative applications and value to consumers and businesses, becoming a promising high-growth market. 

■  Smart Medical and Healthcare 

  (1) Instruments, Equipment, and Accessories:   

•  Smart sports products: Estimates of Market Reports Hub show that the value of smart sports goods have 

increased to USD 15 billion in 2021, with professional athletes, professional teams, amateur athletes, and 

highly self-demanding trainers as the major consumer groups. 

•  According  to  a  report  by  Mordor  Intelligence,  the  global  medical  equipment  market  was  valued  at 

approximately $456 billion in 2021 and is projected to reach $614 billion by 2026, with a CAGR of 6.1%. 

• 

Innovative  medical  devices:  The  sales  of  innovative  medical  devices,  such  as  continuous  blood  sugar 

monitoring systems, reached USD 1.8 million in 2018 and will hit USD 2.5 billion in 2026, with a CAGR of 

33%. 

•  Severe cardiovascular diseases monitoring AI: Estimates of Global Markets Insights show that the scale of 

the global medical AI market will reach USD 13 billion in 2025, with a CAGR of 40%. 

(2) Management Systems:   

•  Electronic Medical Records (EMR) and Smart Ward Solutions:    According to estimates by FMI, the global 

market for Electronic Medical Records (EMR) and management systems are expected to grow from USD 

11.4 billion in 2015 to USD 19.7 billion by 2025, with a CAGR of 5.6%. 

■  Automotive electronics (AE) 

IHS estimates global light vehicle production in 2024 will reach 88.3 million units, up 2.8% YoY from 86 million in 

174 

 
 
 
 
2023. 

■  Server 

IDC statistics show that the demand for x86 servers was 14.80 million pieces in 2023 and will reach 15.53 million 

pieces in 2024. The server demand will continue to rise in the next few years as boosted by the cloud computing 

demand, which is the major source of x86 server demand, accounting for nearly 92.65% of the shipping volume. 

As the frame-type server has a higher market share, we have actively engaged in the server market. In addition, AI 

Sever demand has significantly increased, and Compal has actively participated in more diversified server market. 

4. Competitive advantage: 

Compal has  a  long-time  investment in  the  Information and Communication Technology (ICT) industry  and  has 

committed to its role as an ODM. The following is a description of our competitive advantages in terms of R&D 

and mass production capacity: 

■  Notebooks 

The  Company  has  been  manufacturing  notebooks  since  1989  and  is  one  of  the  most  experienced  notebook 

manufacturers  in  Taiwan.  Products  designed  by  the  Company  have  won  many  Editor's  Choice  awards  from 

renowned magazines worldwide as well as awards from the Taiwan External Trade Development Council. 

Furthermore, our design team has great sensitivity and responds to market changes with new commercialized 

products.  To  enhance  product  competitiveness,  Compal  has  assembled  an  R&D  team  that  specializes  in  the 

research of new materials and technologies and is good at adding more value to products. The Company also has 

an intellectual property rights system in place to protect new technologies developed by the R&D team. 

The demand for notebooks by general consumers has dwindled consistently due to the rise of handheld devices. 

This  has  forced  manufacturers  to  switch  competitive  strategies  towards  faster  response  and  more  ergonomic 

design. The Company has always been sensitive to changes in the market and product trends. The next generation 

of products is planned well in advance to capture market opportunities and generate revenue. 

■  Ultraslim Notebooks 

Compal continues to stay ahead of its competitors in terms of technology advancement and R&D and strives to 

bring innovation to its designs. In 2024, Compal will maintain this advantage and actively assist customers in the 

development of more competitive ultraslim notebooks with x86 and ARM platform. 

■  Gaming Notebooks 

Compal is consistently dedicated to the gaming notebook market with the best hardware and software design. 

We will focus on integrating AI and various sensing technologies to enhance user experience and personalization, 

concentrating on developing the next generation of gaming notebooks designed to meet the needs of various 

gamers in 2024. 

175 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
■  2-in-1 Notebooks 

Compal has extensive experience in the development and manufacture of both notebooks and tablets. By adding 

a bit of innovation, Compal is confident of its ability to create new demand for these products. 

■  All-in-one (AIO) 

Compal  possesses  the  advantage  and  ability  to  commercialize  products  quickly  in  this  respect.  To  further 

emphasize  product  differentiation,  a  resolute  software  development  team  has  been  assembled  to  carry  out 

software  development  and  human-machine  interface  integration,  to  make  the  products  more  suitable  for 

consumer needs.   

■  5G Module, 5G User Equipment 

Compal has had long-term communication technology development for more than 20 years and has involved itself 

in the evolution of global communications standards (2/3/4/5G/B5G). With complete technical capabilities and 

manufacturing advantages, Compal can provide customers and partners with the most competitive and flexible 

solutions. 

•  One-stop capability and services include communication and whole machine design and manufacturing. 

•  Obtained carrier Interoperability test (IoT) and certification. 

•  Obtained  product  certifications,  including  GCF,  CE,  CCC,  TELEC,  FCC,  and  PTCRB,  as  well  as  the  carrier 

certification by request. 

■  5G Small Cell, 5G O-RAN, Private Network solution 

Compal 5G small cell series has comprehensive antenna solutions, greatly increased the data transmission rate 

and accuracy, and effectively enhanced the network signal, strengthening the indoor coverage and the ability of 

outdoor long-distance transmission, creating the industry's fastest 5G small cells. 5G ISC(Integrated small cells), O-

RU and DU inline accelerator have been equipped with the ARM processor to address low energy consumption, 

and  lower  the  total  cost  of  ownership  (TCO)  by  delivering  high-performance  and  energy-efficient  5G  solution. 

Compal's 5G RAN solution and application technology can help our customers to create greater flexibility to meet 

the  needs  of  deployment  in  different  industrial  fields,  and  can  also  enhance  the  possibility  of  extended 

development and strengthen industrial development. 

■  Tablets 

Compal will continue to integrate new technologies, including AI and environmentally friendly design, to optimize 

product  specifications,  performance,  and  user  experience,  offering  products  for  various  applications  such  as 

gaming,  entertainment,  business,  and  education.  Additionally,  Compal  will  actively  apply  4G/LTE/5G 

communication  technologies,  commonly  used  in  smartphones,  to  tablets  to  meet  users'  needs  for  Internet 

connectivity from anywhere. 

176 

 
 
 
 
 
 
■  Smart Wearable Devices 

Compal has developed many different types of wearable devices ahead of its international peers. We have long-

term  strategic  partnerships  with  technology  leading  companies  such  as  Google  and  Qualcomm  for  the 

development  of innovative  technology. Compal  currently  offers  an  extensive  range  of  products,  and  leads  the 

industry in many advanced technologies, including video, audio, wireless, and wearable materials. 

■  Smart Hearable Devices 

Compal has years of experience in acoustic, wireless communication, and mechanical structure design for smart 

mobile devices. We have experienced engineering teams, systematic development processes, and complete test 

processes and facilities. We can also provide supply chain management services and excellent cost and quality 

control. All these can be beneficial to our brand customers or distributors. 

■  Smart Display Products 

We will continuously adjust the  resource  allocation between production bases  and  supply chains, deepen  the 

strategic partnership with customers and manufacturers, develop the latest smart TV platform, integrate large-

size  touch,  ultra  high  brightness  backlight,  transparent  OLED  and  state-of-art  technologies,  improve  the 

competition threshold, and strive to meet the needs of consumer, commercial and specific-purpose markets at 

the same time. 

■  AR/VR Smart Devices 

Compal  has  joint  technology  development  cooperation  with  strategic  partners,  and  provides  the  latest  XR 

hardware  platform,  eye  tracking,  spatial  perception,  and  reference  design  based  on  ergonomic  engineering 

considerations. It provides highly customized product design services to meet the needs of commercial customers. 

■  Smart Home Devices 

A smart home encompasses a variety of interconnected and intelligently automated household electronic devices, 

including appliances, entertainment, communication, health care, and security products. Leveraging its existing 

engineering  expertise  in  the  computer  and  communication  industries,  as  well  as  firmware  design  capabilities, 

Compal  can assist  customers  in  building  a  smart  appliances  ecosystem  in  addition  to  smart  speaker  products. 

Through communication modules and optical modules, Compal provides customers with comprehensive hardware 

and software solutions and customized applications to better meet market expectations.   

■  AR Vertical Solutions 

Compal will continue to leverage its past research and design capabilities in notebook computers and wearable 

devices, employing a modular concept to design products with different specifications for various fields, providing 

177 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
customers with comprehensive  solutions. Furthermore, in specialized industrial solutions, Compal will develop 

dedicated AR solutions tailored to specific industries or application scenarios; by integrating AR technology with 

other related technologies or services, Compal can offer more comprehensive and valuable solutions. 

Simultaneously, Compal will focus on delivering high-quality user experiences and designs, making products easy 

to use, intuitive, and attractive. The success of AR technology often depends on user experience, so focusing on 

user  experience  and  design  can  become  Compal's  competitive  advantage.  Additionally,  considering  the 

development of AR  applications that can run on different platforms and devices, providing cross-platform and 

cross-device support can expand the user base, increasing product accessibility and usability. 

By collaborating with other industries to seek innovative application scenarios and business models, Compal can 

help  attract  more  users  and  customers  for  enterprises,  expand  business  models,  etc.,  establishing  its  own 

competitive advantage in AR and achieving success in the market. 

■  Smart medical and healthcare 

Compal  will  leverage  its  existing  ITC  capabilities  and  cloud  platform  to  explore  cross-industry  alliances  and 

opportunities to satisfy customer needs with diverse products and services. 

■  Automotive electronics (AE) 

Under  megatrends  in  automotive:    Electrification,  connectivity,  ADAS/AD,  we  strive  to  prosper  our  existing 

business  by  concurrent  engineering  with  customers  to  achieve  cost  competitiveness  and  0  ppm  quality  in  IVI 

systems  and  ICT  solutions,  and  leverage  core  technologies  and  experiences  to  new  products  to  explore  new 

business opportunities.   

■  Servers 

Compal has many years of experience in the design and manufacturing of computers, and this has helped us enter 

the server industry. Compal's existing business relationships with world leading server manufacturers also work in 

our favor. Also, we need to invest more in designing more AI servers to enrich our server product line. 

5.    Future opportunities, threats, and responsive strategies 

■  Opportunities 

• 

In  response  to  the  needs  of  geopolitics  and  regional  markets,  coupled  with  the  rising  awareness  of 

environmental  protection  and  sustainability,  the  notebook  industry  has  also  begun  to  move  towards  a 

regionalized supply chain. Compal has successively established manufacturing and maintenance service bases 

in Taiwan, China, the United States, Vietnam, Brazil, Poland, etc., which can quickly respond to customer needs 

and changes in geopolitics. 

•  As  Microsoft  is  expected  to  end  support  for  the  Windows  10  operating  system  by  2025,  the  demand  for 

computer replacements is anticipated to gradually increase over time. 

178 

 
 
 
 
 
   
• 

Innovate new products and work with worldwide leading companies to lead the new product development 

and market directions. 

•  The expansion of software development, aesthetic design, and human-machine interface talent has improved 

the ergonomics of Compal products, which adds value and appeal to customers. 

•  Compal's strong R&D, manufacturing and operational management experience has earned the trust of world-

renowned brands. 

•  Compal has rigorous processes in place to monitor cost from initial R&D to manufacturing and is therefore able 

to maintain a competitive edge with our products. 

•  A rational pricing strategy supported by an alliance with parts suppliers helps secure market growth. 

•  Connectivity not only brings convenience, but also adds value and competitiveness to the products offered. 

•  Compal actively forms alliances with participants across industries. This helps the Company to increase product 

and customer diversity. 

•  Compal  remains  active  in  developing  innovative  technologies  and  exploring  new  product  concepts.  The 

Company collaborates with customers in developing new product lines, and in so doing secures access to new 

products and technologies. 

•  Compal  has  the  technical  capabilities  to  make  smartphones  and  tablets  in  ways  that  support  new  IoT 

applications  such  as  smart  speakers,  smart  voice  assistance,  etc.  as  well  as  the  ability  to  explore  new 

opportunities across different industries. 

•  Driven by the growing demand for wearable devices, Compal continues to mass-produce products and develop 

new  proposals  and  innovations  with  major  customers,  continuing  to  maintain  its  position  as  the  leading 

producer of wearable devices. 

•  Actively  invest  in  5G  development,  continue  to  develop  5G  small  cells,  5G  O-RAN,  private  network  and 

application  solutions,  5G  modules,  5G  dongles/hubs  and  other  5G  vertical  product  portfolios  that  can  be 

supported in all fields, and gradually promote the development of 5G leadership in applications. 

•  The  US-China  trade  war  is  expected  to  enhance  Compal’s  design  opportunities  and  slow  down  the  price 

competition among Chinese manufacturers. 

•  With  the  flourishing  growth  of  global  5G  communication,  Compal  collaborates  and  integrates  5G 

communication  capabilities  with  internal  and  external  corporate  partners,  and  launches  a  variety  of  5G 

applications. 

• 

Integration of holographic 3D streaming media, 5G communication technology, and artificial intelligence (AI) 

empowers AR/VR products. 

•  Actively apply for audio and voice analysis patents to enhance global patent deployment. 

179 

 
 
•  Enhance artificial intelligence (AI) technology as the foundation of the next generation of smart devices. 

•  With the continuous improvement of sensing technology, display technology, and computing power, as well as 

the reduction in hardware costs, the proliferation of AR technology will benefit. Response Strategy: Enterprises 

should  closely  monitor  technology  development  trends  and  actively  invest  in  research  and  innovation  to 

maintain product competitiveness. 

■  Threats   

•  Amidst unresolved inflation, persistently high interest rates, and ongoing geopolitical conflicts, global economic 

growth faces significant challenges, warranting caution against potential crises. 

•  With the United States intensifying restrictions on the expansion of China's supply chain, operators in Taiwan's 

notebook  industry  must  proactively  adjust  their  strategies.  The  competitive  advantage  is  shifting  from 

specialization to vertical integration, which not only raises investment costs and expands market scope but also 

adds complexity to business operations. Faced with the rise of the Chinese supply chain, Taiwanese notebook 

manufacturers must promptly enhance their capabilities in design, development, and assembly to maintain 

their competitive edge in the global market. 

•  The notebook is a highly mature product and requires more diverse, value-adding, and innovative features to 

differentiate it from other market participants. 

• 

Intense competition in the IoT market can give rise to inconsistent quality and make competition in the industry 

more difficult. 

•  Ongoing price competition among smartphones has a significant impact on large-brand customers. 

•  Overall demand for tablets has declined, which adds to the competitive pressure. 

•  Wearable devices are still in the early stages of development and require sustained periods of expansion to 

reach an economy of scale. 

•  5G is distributed in various domains, many industries are in the POC stage, and 5G innovative new business 

model is still under development. 

•  The conditions of the US-China trade war, globalization, rapid technological development and fast-changing 

industries, increased investments in Taiwan from abroad as well as the demands of human resources and, make 

talent recruiting more difficult. 

•  The widespread adoption of AR technology may be hindered by insufficient user education and acceptance. 

Users may lack understanding and trust in AR technology. 

•  Compal closely monitors the favorable and unfavorable factors affecting the development of AR technology 

and  takes  corresponding  measures  to  address  challenges,  seize  opportunities,  and  promote  the  healthy 

180 

 
 
 
development of AR technology.   

■  Strategies 

•  The Company will adopt strategies that focus primarily on innovation, product added value, and service. 

• 

Increase research and development investment, actively seek technological  innovation points, and improve 

product performance and functionality. 

•  The use of land and human resources in emerging countries throughout the world will be optimized to reduce 

the cost of production and basic R&D. 

•  We will enhance the product design review process and develop a comprehensive database of documents to 

improve design efficiency and quality while reducing costs. 

•  Deeply understand market demands, develop diversified products and services to meet the needs of different 

customers. 

•  Strengthen cooperation with various industries, develop industry-specific solutions, and provide customized 

products and services. 

•  Provide  cross-platform  and  cross-device  support,  develop  AR  applications  that  can  run  on  different  smart 

wearable devices. 

•  New customers and new product lines will be explored in emerging markets. 

•  We will launch ultraslim notebooks that integrate high performance and portability in response to the machine 

renewal demand in the commercial market to seize the commercial market together with customers. 

•  The  gaming  market  has  grown  in  diversity,  with  new  technologies  constantly  being  introduced  to  entice 

consumers to replace old products. Compal is in the position to offer gaming notebooks at various price levels 

to meet consumer demand. 

•  We will offer complete solutions and form alliances across industries to quickly tap into market demand while 

retaining the flexibility to satisfy customer needs. 

•  We  will nurture  innovative  talent within the  organization, enhance the development capacity for high-end 

medical  equipment  and  engage  world-renowned  medical  equipment  suppliers  in  strategic,  long-term,  and 

mutually beneficial cooperation. 

•  We  will  continue  to  strengthen  working  relationships  with  platform  operators  by  providing  hardware  and 

software solutions. 

•  We will continue to extend our 5G communication capabilities to various 5G domains and types of products, 

build up leadership in 5G, and provide complete total solutions. 

•  We will develop more AR/VR solutions and collaborate with domain partners, to create market penetration, 

181 

 
 
 
and increase customer satisfaction. 

•  We will continue to develop high-end acoustic technologies for smart hearable products and collaborate with 

audio professors and top acoustic research centers in Taiwan.   

•  We will cultivate internal R&D talents in AI technologies, hold AI seminars, and training courses. 

•  We will improve employee benefits, salaries, and other conditions to retain talent, disperse R&D location bases 

to  increase  the  source  of  outstanding  talents  and  attract  outstanding  talents  to  join  the  international 

recruitment 

5.2.2  Major Products and Their Main Uses 

1.    Main product applications 

■  Notebooks 

An  analog-digital  application  hardware  platform  combined  with  dedicated  software  to  enable  a  variety  of 

applications  such  as  data  editing/processing,  word  processing,  layout,  graphics  applications,  web  browsing, 

communications, digital multimedia entertainment, gaming, content creation and others.   

■  Ultraslim Notebooks 

A  notebook  that  emphasizes  thinness  and  is  lightweight  and  takes  into  account  computing  as  well  as  battery 

performance to meet the consumer need for both portability and productivity. 

■  Gaming Notebooks 

The high-performance hardware and gaming-inspired designs allow gamers to fully immerse themselves in the 

gaming world. 

■  2-in-1 Notebooks 

These devices use the Microsoft Windows 11 operating system, have an optional stylus, and satisfy the growing 

consumer demand for mobile computing. In addition to multiple operating modes, the device has a touch screen 

that enables it to be used as a tablet. 

■  All-in-one (AIO) 

Beautiful aesthetics suited for home, commercial, and design use, with emphasis on a touchscreen input interface, 

a range of software applications and high computing power. 

■  Smart Home Devices 

182 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Smart appliances, controls and sensors provide users with diversified services for a smart lifestyle. 

■  Tablets 

Portable touch screen multimedia, mobile viewing, and online information applications. 

■  Smartphones and Modules 

Personal communication and internet access. 

■  AR Vertical Solutions 

AR technology can combine the virtual world with the real world, providing users with a richer experience. 

‧ 

‧ 

It can be used in the education and training fields, presenting interactive maps, virtual laboratories, etc., in 

AR format, which can enhance learners' interest and engagement, promoting learning and understanding. 

It can realize functions such as virtual try-on and virtual home decoration, helping consumers understand 

the styles and layout effects of products more intuitively, thereby enhancing the enjoyment and satisfaction 

of purchases. 

‧ 

It can achieve functions such as real-time navigation and augmented reality navigation, helping users find 

destinations more accurately, obtain surrounding information, etc., thereby improving travel efficiency and 

convenience. 

Compal, through the  demand analysis phase, needs to clearly understand the  product's purpose, target users, 

functional requirements, etc., and design the product's functional framework and user interface according to the 

requirements; during the development phase, software coding is carried out based on the requirements to realize 

the product's functionality and interface design, and the most suitable solution is feedback and suggested based 

on past product experience. A series of tests are conducted to prevent potential issues and optimize to ensure 

product stability and user experience. 

Compal continues to communicate and coordinate with customers to ensure that the product meets their needs 

and expectations, ultimately providing a good user experience. 

■  Smart Medicine and Healthcare 

Penetration  into  households  and  point-of-care  areas  using  technology,  including  that  of  the  IoT,  and  gradual 

integration with our own peripheral software products allows the provision of comprehensive solutions. These can 

provide convenient and instant smart health care that will enhance dependence on the products and engender 

user brand loyalty. 

■  Automotive electronics (AE) 

‧ 

In-Vehicle Infotainment systems 

‧  Vehicle communication (4G/5G) systems 

183 

 
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
‧  ADAS warning systems 

■  Servers 

Designed for high power computing, capable of storing massive amounts of data and compatible with different 

processing programs for data analysis. Built to accommodate different applications required by enterprises, data 

centers,  and  cloud  platforms.  Also,  we  need  to invest  more  in  designing  more  AI  servers  to  enrich  our  server 

product line. 

184 

 
 
 
 
 
 
2.  Production Process of the Main Products 

■  Notebooks 

185 

Casing of logic board Preparation of LCD display Assembly Preparation of main board Preparation of keyboard       Fasten LED board  Inspect LCD panel  Input inspection  Input inspection  Prepare plunger + frame  Fasten power switch board  Fasten interface board to lower casing  Fasten motherboard to frame  Parts processing      Install frame onto metal board    Produce LED frame  Fix LCD panel to lower casing  Prepare battery spring  SMT (surface mount technology)  Apply double-sided tape    Apply hook to casing  Prepare battery wire  Insert add-ons  Insert keys    Combine upper & lower casing  Prepare disk drives  Visual inspection  Press keys and check    Assemble LCD casing & logic board upper casing  Fasten disk drives+motherboard to bottom casing  Soldering furnace      Production process inspection  Fasten power board to motherboard  Remove board  Install PCB to lower casing      Production process inspection  Trip conductor  Install wires to lower casing & fasten      Fasten LCD casing & bottom casing  Machine wash  Assemble upper casing      Battery assembly  Apply heat sink  Prepare name plate      Keyboard installation  Secondary soldering  Process quality inspection      Function test  Brush clean        Accelerated aging test  Visual observation        Function test  Repair        Prepare name plate & paste onto unit  Process quality inspection        Wipe down unit  Automated machine testing        Exterior inspection  Accelerated aging test        Unit packaging  Automated machine testing        QA testing      
 
 
IMEI 

OK 

Packaging 

OK 

Shipment 

■  Smartphones and Tablets 

Design/analyze 

OK 

Input material 

OK 

SQE test 

OK 

Install PCB SMD 

OK 

Welding of parts 

OK 

Base band TEST 

OK 

Assembly 

OK 
Vibration and 
appearance 
OK 

Function test 

OK 

FINAL TEST 

OK 

CALL TEST 

OK 

Current IDEL 

OK 

Exterior 

NO 

NO 

NO 

NO 

NO 

NO 

NO 

NO 

Repair 

Repair 

Repair 

Repair 

Repair 

Repair 

Repair 

Repair 

OK 

OK 

OK 

OK 

OK 

OK 

OK 

OK 

186 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
5.2.3  Supply Status of Main Materials 

■   CPU/Chipset 

●  Notebook 

The overall demand of notebooks has slowed down in 2023 due to the major laptop brands’ inventory 

level remain high, coupled with the impact of inflation, which result consumer spending show a sign 

of weakening. As the inventory level has gradually became healthier and the inflationary pressures are 

expected  to  slow  down,  coupled  with  the  rise  of  AI  PC  trend,  it  is  expected  the  overall  notebook 

demand might recover in 2024 H2. 

The majority of the NB CPU market is still controlled by Intel and AMD X86 solution, which accounting 

for 65.5% and 22.9% respectively. Apple CPU has shown resilience in the weak NB market with the 

penetration takes 10.3% in 2023. In addition, both Qualcomm and MediaTek has released ARM based 

NB solution and it is estimated that ARM will account for around 15% of NB market in 2026. 

In term of new products, Intel has launched 7nm Meteor Lake in 2023 Q4, which emphasis on equipped 

with NPU (Neural Processing Unit) as AI accelerator. Arrow Lake is estimated to be released in 2024 Q4, 

as well as Lunar Lake, which emphasizes thinness, lightness, power saving and integrates the memory 

LPDDR5X into the package. AMD 4nm high-end Phoenix and Hawk Point have released in 2023 Q1 and 

2024 Q1 respectively. The Strix Point is expected to launch in 2024 Q3. As major CPU manufacturers 

have proposed new solution for AI computing power in 2024 H2, it is expected the notebook market 

will be boosted. 

● 

Smartphone and Module 

The Smartphone Market size is estimated at 1.51 Billion units in 2024, with a CAGR of 4% during the 

period of 2023 to 2029. Driven major by emerging market economies and renewed consumer spending. 

AI smartphones to be shipped in 2024, representing almost 15% of total smartphone shipments and a 

sizeable  jump from the  roughly 51 million shipped in 2023. This share  is expected to  climb rapidly 

beyond 2024 as the industry players push aggressively towards new silicon and use cases evolve further. 

Some  of  the  latest  flagship  devices  with  on-device  with  AI  capabilities  that  are  creating  increased 

interest and excitement in the industry. A 

Global 5G Wireless Module market is projected to reach USD 794.6 million in 2029, with the CAGR of 

5.6% during the period of 2023 to 2029. 5G RedCap standard with reduced performance and cost will 

accelerate 5G adoption in industrial and wearable, which does not require broadband connectivity or 

lower power consumption. The challenges of 5G RedCap are the module cost and network 

infrastructure. Mobile operators need to invest their 5G network to support 5G RedCap, therefore it 

will take a few years for mobile operators to extend 5G RedCap network in wide area. 

■   Memory 

● 

DRAM 

Regarding the outlook for market demand throughout 2024, the DRAM major manufacturers (Samsung, 

187 

 
 
 
 
 
SK Hynix, and Micron) remain cautious, currently focusing on controlling production capacity as their 

primary strategy and gradually digesting inventory quarter by quarter. With the destocking trend in 

notebooks and the continuous increase in average per-device DRAM capacity across various product 

categories,  DRAM  demand  is  expected  to  improve  gradually.  Overall,  the  market  shows  signs  of 

recovery in demand, and with manufacturers keep controlling production plan, it is anticipated that 

DRAM prices will continue to raise. 

For DRAM application, calculated in units of 2Gbs, the actual shipment in 2023 is 100.1 Billion units, 

and  it  is  estimated  to  be  118.2  Billion  units  in  2024,  with  a  compound  annual  growth  rate  of 

approximately 18.2%. The overall capacity allocation still focuses on Server and Mobile. It is estimated 

that Server will decrease from 37% to 36%, Mobile will slightly decrease from 36% to 35.3%, PC will 

account for about 12%, Consumer will account for about 7.9%, and Graphics will account for about 

8.8%. 

In  terms  of  DRAM  processes,  the  major  manufacturers  continue  to  advance  toward  12nm  process 

technology. Their capital expenditures for 2024 are estimated to increase by 3% compared to 2023. 

Due to the surge in demand driven by AI server, there is increased demand for High Bandwidth Memory 

(HBM). Additionally, with the market shifting toward DDR5 as the mainstream, it is estimated that the 

major manufacturers will allocate some capacity from DDR4 to HBM. The supply of PC DRAM for 2024 

H2 is estimated to be tight. 

■   NAND flash 

In  2023  H1,  on  the  supply  side,  major  storage  manufacturers  implemented  aggressive  production  cuts  to 

address losses in their NAND Flash product lines. The demand side is not strong due to the global inflation and 

resulted in an oversupply situation for NAND Flash. In 2023 H2, the significant impact of production cuts by 

manufacturers  led  to  a  rebound  in  NAND  Flash  prices  starting  from  2023  Q4.  The  price  of  NAND  Flash  is 

expected to increase or remain stable by the market situation. 

In terms of NAND Flash process nodes, suppliers continue to progress towards higher stack layers. In 2023 H2, 

SK Hynix announced the development of 321-layer NAND Flash and expected to produce in 2025 H1, while 

Micron announced the production of NAND Flash with over 250 layers in 2024 H1 after previously achieving 

232 layers. However, the pace of transitioning to higher layer may slow down due to suppliers reducing capital 

expenditures. 

■   Battery 

In 2022, the uptrend of laptop battery prices caused by cobalt, and persisted until 2022 Q4. The demand for 

electric vehicles slowed down in 2023 and electric vehicle  manufacturers began shifting away from ternary 

batteries (nickel-cobalt-manganese or nickel-cobalt-aluminum) to the cheaper LFP batteries. As a result of the 

transformation in the electric vehicle market, laptop battery prices began to decline in 2023 and continued to 

the flattened curve in 2023 Q4. 

The laptop battery shipments from packers are decreasing, and more and more battery cell manufacturers 

188 

 
 
 
 
 
choose to assemble packs by themselves. The proportion of packers decreased from 72% in 2022 Q1 to 69% 

in  2023  Q4,  and  it  is  estimated  to  further  decrease  to  66%  by  2024.  As  more  mainland  China  battery  cell 

manufacturers begin to assemble packs themselves, and Japanese and Korean battery manufacturers gradually 

shift to power and energy storage applications, the proportion of mainland China manufacturers in the laptop 

battery pack market is expected to keep increasing. 

■  

LCD 

Affected by inflation, the demand of laptops remains weak, and PC brands are  actively clearing inventory. 

Interestingly,  the  proportion  of  affordable  traditional  non-silicon-crystal  panels  is  increasing  rather  than 

decreasing. However, it is expected that this trend will continue to decline year by year due to the replacement 

of other high-end display technologies. OLED panels, which were previously optimistic, have not been widely 

adopted due to cost and yield issues. The shipment penetration rate in 2024 is estimated to be 3.1%. 

The mainstream sizes of laptop panels still remain at 14 inches and 15.6 inches. However, laptops have started 

transitioning from the 16:9 aspect ratio to 16:10, and it is anticipated that the market share will reach 46.0% 

in 2024 and 53.2% in 2025. 

Windows 10 is going to be phased out soon, and with AI PC topic are expected to be new drivers for commercial 

laptop panels. Additionally, there is a growing demand for high-end panels with high refresh rates in gaming 

laptops. Those reasons could anticipated to help the panel industry recover from the downturn, and support 

the notebook panel price stable. 

189 

 
 
 
 
 
5.2.4  Major Suppliers and Clients 
1.  Major Suppliers in the Last Two Calendar Years 

2022 

2023 

Unit: TWD Thousands 

Party 

Name 

Amount 

Percentage of 2022 
net purchases (%) 

Relationship with 
the issuer 

Name 

Amount 

Percentage of 2023 
net purchases (%) 

Relationship with 
the issuer 

1 
2 

Company E 
Company J 
Others 
Net Purchase 

330,815,052 
75,916,569 
561,263,037 
967,994,658 

34.18 
  7.84 
57.98 
100.00 

N.A. 
N.A. 

Company E 
Company J 
Others 
Net Purchase 

• Causes of changes: No significant change to the major suppliers reported in the last two years. 

281,375,768 
93,528,302 
499,129,820 
874,033,890 

32.19 
10.70 
57.11 
100.00 

N.A. 
N.A. 

2.    Major Clients in the Last Two Calendar Years 

2022 

2023 

Unit: TWD Thousands 

Party 

1 

2 

3 

4 

Name 

Amount 

Percentage of 2022 
net sales (%) 

Company a 

Company d 

Company e 

Company f 

Others 

Net sales 

96,621,806 

460,236,878 

102,969,721 

170,398,727 

243,018,783 

9.00 

42.88 

  9.59 

15.88 

22.65 

1,073,245,915 

100.00 

Relationship with 
the issuer 
N.A. 

N.A. 

N.A. 

N.A. 

Name 

Amount 

Percentage of 
2023 net sales (%) 

Relationship with 
the issuer 

Company a 

Company d 

Company e 

Company f 

Others 

Net sales 

95,644,980 

379,263,553 

125,647,532 

121,450,902 

224,707,833 

10.10 

40.06 

13.27 

12.83 

23.74 

946,714,800 

100.00 

N.A. 

N.A. 

N.A. 

N.A. 

• Causes of changes: The decrease in sales to Customer a, d, and f in the year of 2023 is mainly due to the decrease in shipments of the corresponding products which was caused by the 
impact of customer demand. 

190 

 
 
                                                                                                                                                                                 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
5.2.5  Production in the Last Two Years 

Year 

Production   
volume/ 
value 

Main products 

2022 

2023 

Unit:  000  Units;  TWD  Thousands 

Production 
capacity 

Production 
volume 

Production 
value 

Production 
capacity 

Production 
volume 

Production value 

5C electronics 

152,068 

112,581 

1,039,628,777 

132,142 

95,974 

895,277,898 

5.2.6  Shipments and Sales in the Last Two Years 

Year 
Sales volume 

Main products 

2022 

2023 

Domestic sales 
Value 

Volume 

Export sales 

Volume 

Value 

Domestic sales 
Value 

Volume 

Export sales 

Volume 

Value 

5C electronics 

1,100 

3,047,804 

110,122  1,070,198,111 

966 

2,955,467 

95,852 

943,759,333 

Unit:  000  Units;  TWD  Thousands 

5.3 

Human Resources 

Year 

December 31, 2022 

December 31, 2023 

April 2, 2024 

Number of employees 

    73,120   

Average age 

Average years of service 

Academic 

qualifications 

Doctoral Degree 

Master’s degree 

University 

High school/Below/others 

  29.12   

  2.85   

0.07% 

5.05% 

23.93% 

70.95% 

58,249 

29.85 

3.45 

0.09% 

6.52% 

28.93% 

64.46% 

56,671 

30.40 

3.40 

0.07% 

6.30% 

26.85% 

66.78% 

191 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
5.4 

Environmental Protection Expenditure 

1. 

Compal is an assembler of electronic products and produces no significant pollution 

The company is an information electronic product assembly plant with non-high energy consumption, high 

water consumption, and a high pollution industry. In order to protect the environment, it fulfills its social 

responsibilities, saves energy and reduces carbon, and reduces the impact of global warming. The Taiwan 

and  Mainland  China  plants  together  incurred  expenses  of  TWD  42,209  thousand  (excluding  regular 

maintenance and green R&D) in 2023. We are keeping the promises we made as earth citizens and hope to 

make  substantial  contributions  to  the  protection  of  the  global  environment.  We  will  continue  our 

commitment to efforts in this respect. In 2023, Compal had no violation of environmental laws, and will keep 

abreast of relevant regulatory updates and respond immediately to reduce the risk of violations. 

2. 

Compliance with EU RoHS directives 

‧  All our company's products comply with the limits required by the RoHS directive, and there are no 

returns due to exceeding the limits. 

‧  To  manufacture  environmentally  friendly  green  products  and  meet  the  requirements  of  both 

international environmental laws and client demand, the Company has implemented “Management 

Standards for the Control of Environment-Related Substances in Parts and Materials” that cover all 

hazardous substances currently prohibited by law and banned by customers. We have implemented 

efficient and effective methods of inspection for hazardous substances using recognized component 

classification and risk control to establish a plant monitoring mechanism for oversight and verification. 

3. 

Responsive strategies and possible expenses 

In  the  future,  the  Company  will  continue  to  implement  its  environmental  responsibilities,  including  the 

boosting of staff knowledge of environmental matters, and spreading updated green living knowledge, the 

Company’s  response  to  government  policy  with  respect  to  green  consumption,  and  the  regular  priority 

assessment of green product content in procurement, as well as continuous improvement in the  energy 

efficiency of our plants. This includes scrutiny for all kinds of possible violations of environmental regulations 

in the operations management system, and the mandate to have a timely response to all environmental laws. 

5.5    Labor Relations 

1.  Availability and execution of employee welfare, education, training, and retirement policies. Elaboration 

of the agreements between employers and employees, and protection of employee rights. 

■ 

Employee welfare 

In addition to all employees’ statutory labor rights and to help them find a balance between work and personal 

life, both physical and mental, and to improve their vitality in the workplace, the Company has an Employee 

Benefits  Committee,  a  Life  Committee,  and  other  groups  responsible  for  promoting  worker  welfare.  The 

employee  health  benefits  and  activities  include  a  fitness  center,  a  medical  facility,  periodic  health  checks, 

recreational team competitions, family activities, travel, the arts, and leisure and all kinds. Group Life Insurance 

192 

 
 
 
is covered by the Company and includes accident, medical, and cancer. Employee dependents may also join 

the scheme at a discounted rate, but at their own expense. We also have benefits such as scholarships for 

employees and their children. 

The Company actively supports the government in resolving the low birth rate crisis and childcare policy in 

Taiwan. Since 2011, we have provided generous maternity grants for employees and their spouses and children. 

By the end of 2023, the Company had provided TWD 226.31 million in maternity allowances and bonuses. 

There were 35 counts of employees who took parenting leave, with the right to return to work, in 2023. 

■ 

Education and training 

The Company set training credits and outlined  the  credit system according to the needs of each level. The 

Company also integrated all training records into an online learning platform to further assist the competent 

staff in keeping abreast of learning progress. 

In 2023, 721 training sessions (both internal and external) were organized; these courses delivered 208,483 

hours of training and 115,751 persons enrolled. The total training expenses were TWD 24,856,000. The training 

courses included: 

‧  Orientation:    New hire seminars and corporate culture experience camps were organized to help new 

hires better understand company culture, the current status of the industry, and Company strategy and 

vision. 

‧ 

Language training:    Basic to advanced English and Japanese courses that train employees to respond to 

customers and give them a global vision through workspace situational training. 

‧  Managerial skills Training:    To establish a comprehensive blueprint of development level, strengthen 

core competency at all levels in such aspects as teamwork, issue analysis, innovative thinking, and soon 

conduct planning for company talent training at various stages. 

‧  Professional training:    Categorized new professional knowledge lectures, courses, and experience 

heritage job training to enhance employee expertise and technology and to enhance the Company's 

core competitiveness through systematic management. 

‧  E-learning:    Offers related courses in new hire requisites, IT, Six Sigma, language, management, CSR, 

and occupational safety. The Company uses internet learning and resource sharing to offer real-time 

learning. The effect is maximized with a complete learning and training mechanism that utilizes a 

comprehensive knowledge management system. 

■ 

Retirement system 

To  arrange  retirement  for  employees,  the  Company has  issued  labor  retirement  rules,  which  stipulate  the 

conditions and standards for retirement, application, as well as operation of  the labor Pension Preparation 

Fund  based  on  law.  A  supervisory  committee  for  the  workers’  retirement  preparation  fund  has  also  been 

established. According to the Regulations for the Allocation and Management of the Pension Preparation Fund, 

we contribute and deposit labor pension preparation funds into a dedicated account at the Bank of Taiwan per 

month to protect employees’  rights. In accordance  with the  Labor Pension Act, we have  contributed  a  6% 

193 

 
 
 
 
pension into personal accounts for befitted employees. Also, for those who volunteered to contribute pension, 

the voluntary withholding rate was deducted from the employees’ monthly wage to the individual retirement 

account of the Labor Insurance Bureau since 1st July 2005. 

■ 

Employer-employee communications and the enforcement of worker rights 

The Company has always valued employer-employee relations and has communication channels available to 

facilitate  two-way  communication  that  allows  the  Company  to  respond  to  the  thoughts  and  opinions  of 

employees in a prompt manner. The Company not only has policies in place to protect employee rights, but 

also makes decisions in the best interests of its employees. 

2. 

Personnel management 

The Company has clear policies in place to manage human resources and to guide employee behavior. There 

are specific levels of approval authority and detailed rules to guide decisions concerning employee 

recruitment, promotion, appraisal, assignment, leave of absence, resignation, confidentiality agreements, 

reward and discipline. These policies and rules exist to eliminate subjective judgment and to create a fair, 

open, and systematic corporate culture. 

3.  Work environment 

‧  Buildings are subjected to annual fire safety inspections and reports. 

‧  Buildings, plants and equipment are inspected daily and maintained on a regular basis. 

‧  The Company hires regular cleaning services to ensure the cleanliness of its work environment. 

4. 

Employee safety 

‧  Personnel entry and exit are controlled by a security system. 

‧  Security personnel are stationed 24 hours a day to patrol plant premises and monitor the surveillance 

system. 

‧ 

Lectures and rehearsals are organized annually to demonstrate proper responses to cases of 

emergency. 

5.  Actual  or  estimated  losses  arising  as  a  result  of  employment  disputes  in  the  recent  year  up  to  the 

publication date of this annual report, and any responsive measures taken 

‧ 

In 2023 and as of the date of the report published, Company did not suffer any losses due to 

employment disputes: None 

‧  Future plans and potential expenses: None 

194 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
5.6 

Information Security Management 

1. 

Information security risk management framework 

The Information Security Committee coordinates and executes Compal's information security related 
operations and various activities. It has one chairman and one deputy chairman. According to management 
needs, several members may form the committee, with the head of the department and above as ex-officio 
members. An executive secretary is responsible for administrative affairs. The Information Security 
Committee has an Information Security Implementation Team, which is composed of staff from the 
Information Security Team of the Information Headquarters, which handles the establishment, promotion, 
maintenance, audit and training of information security related matters. One person is appointed as the 
head of the Information Security Implementation Team and reports to the Board of Directors once a year. 
When necessary, the Capital Committee may invite external information security consultants to serve as 
advisors. 

Compal's Information Security Committee coordinates and discusses information security policies, 
objectives, resource scheduling and other issues, and holds management review meetings every six months 
to ensure the continuous applicability, relevance and effectiveness of the ISMS, and maintain operational 
information security and compliance with national laws and regulatory requirements for information 
security control. It defines the scope of the ISMS, implements risk assessment and risk management tasks, 
determines acceptable risk levels, discusses the duties and responsibilities in information security related 
operations, and coordinates information security control measures and processing procedures. It advocates 
for information security policies and other information security management matters, and promotes 
information security awareness. Regular information security strategy meetings have been held to discuss 
and implement 17 information security strategy topics in 2023 in response to the ever-changing information 
security issues. 

2. 

Information security policy 

Compal established the “Information Security Policy” to be the highest guiding principle, as declared in the 

information security statement, "to ensure business continuity and to improve customer satisfaction." 

‧  Performing information asset risk assessment; 
‧  Maintaining the confidentiality, integrity and availability of critical information assets; 
‧  Continuously improving ISMS by implementing Plan-Do-Check-Act (PDCA) management cycle; 
‧  Fulfilling the contractual agreements with clients and protecting clients’ information security; 
‧  Complying with relevant laws and regulatory requirements; and 
‧  Ensuring the participation of all personnel and suppliers. 

3. 

Information security specific management plan 

‧  The six major information security goals are measured monthly to monitor the control measures of 

‧ 

information security management. 
Identify internal and external issues of the information security management system every six months, 
and confirm  the  needs of  the  stakeholder groups for the information security management system 
(including the customer's requirements for information security). 

‧  Backup & restore drills are executed every six months and BCP restoration drills are executed every 
year to ensure the validity of the Business Continuity Plan and that it meets the system recovery goals. 
‧  Annual  information  security  incident  response  drills  are  conducted  to  quickly  isolate  and  eliminate 

195 

 
 
 
 
threats to information security incidents, and reduce the scope and extent of impact. 

‧  To  boost  employees’  awareness  of  information  security,  our  employees  are  required  to  receive 
quarterly social engineering exercises and a briefing on information security and annual training. 
‧  Network  and system vulnerability  detection, regularly perform vulnerability scanning, and entrust a 
third-party professional unit to conduct network and system penetration testing every year to verify 
the information security protection and effectiveness. 

‧  Regular internal and external audits and continuous improvement. 
‧  Risk  assessment is executed regularly every six  months. Risk  evaluation is performed through asset 
values  and  business  processes,  and  risk  processing measures  are  performed  for  the  high-level  risks 
evaluated. 

4. 

Information security management resources 

■ ISO27001 Information security management and audit mechanism 
In 2005, Compal passed the ISO 27001 information security verification, and obtained the Information 
Security Management System ISO 27001 certificate issued by the verification body. It gradually expanded its 
scope of verification, which is tracked twice a year for internal self-audit and external impartial third-party 
audit, and re-audited by external third-party every three years. Internal audit includes NIST CSF, ISO/IEC 
27001:2022 and TISAX standards; The external third-party audit is conducted in accordance with the 
ISO/IEC 27001:2022 standard and the customer's information security requirements. The scope of 
verification covers R&D activities of Portable Computer, All-in-One PC, Automotive Electronic Product, 
Enterprise Product, Mobile Device Product, IT Group, Smart Device Business Group-IT Division, and IT 
division in four plant compounds at Kunshan. Five members of the information security team have obtained 
an ISO27001 lead auditor license, and one member has a CISSP license. In addition to facing customers and 
impartial third-party audits, they also conduct internal audits to ensure the implementation of information 
security management mechanisms. 

■ Strengthened network security 
Compal continues to strengthen control requirements for information security, reinforces company 
password policy, and adjusts the original password setting of the previous 3 generations that cannot be 
reused repeatedly to 10 generations. Also, it has strengthened the identity authentication mechanism for 
company account, and introduced two-factor authentication to enhance the security of remote login for 
internal resources to prevent illegal users from accessing company resources or customer information. 
Deploy MDR threat detection, anomaly analysis, and incident response to prevent information security 
threats. Access to critical information is controlled by account permissions, and the login password is 
changed regularly in accordance with the company's password policy. From time to time, it will, through 
announcements and quarterly advocacy to enhance employee awareness of information security, 
persistently review the network security planning of the company, and implement all equipment connected 
to the company network in compliance with regulations and protocols. Compal started the third-party 
cybersecurity network assessment in 2020, and the average score of the 2023 assessment results is 94 
points, which is higher than the average score of global manufacturing companies. 

■ Strengthened employees' awareness of information security 
Compal provides eLearning courses and quarterly social engineering drills to simulate hackers' phishing 
emails, and detect employees' information security risk awareness, supplemented by daily boot up with 

196 

 
 
 
 
 
pop-out information security announcements and quarterly Information security guidance by email and 
also education training to enhance colleagues' information security awareness. In order to implement the 
concept of information security, new employees complete the information security training program, and all 
employees are required to complete information security retraining courses every year. The information 
security education and training shall include Compal’s information security management regulations. Upon 
completion of the training, the validity of the training will be evaluated, and the evaluation will be logged. 
Information security members participate in the information security intelligence and technology seminar 
to learn about the latest information security trends and intelligence. 

5. 

Losses, possible impacts and responses of major information security incidents 

The widespread use of computers and rapid development of the Internet have greatly changed the way 
users store and share information. With the efforts of all colleagues, Compal did not receive any complaints 
about a violation of customer privacy or the loss of customer information in 2023. In response to the 
government's "Cyber Security Guidelines for TWSE/TPEx-Listed Companies", Compal applied to become a 
member of the Taiwan Computer Emergency Response Team / Coordination Center (TWCERT/CC) in 2022 to 
improve the notification and response of cyber security incident. 

5.7  Important Contracts 

Agreement 

Counterparty 

Patent 

Phoenix 

licensing 

Technologies 

agreement 

Ltd. 

Period 

Since 

2010.1.1 

Auto-renewed 

upon expiry 

Since 

Major Contents 

1. Tool Licenses 

2. Source Code licenses 

3. Maintenance 

Under this agreement, the buyer will procure computer 

products developed and manufactured by the seller, 

while the seller will grant the buyer proper licenses to 

use the products and provide after-sales technical 

services. 

Trading and 

manufacturing 

agreement 

Dell Products 

1997.06.26 

L.P. 

Auto-renewed 

upon expiry 

Trading and 

manufacturing 

Acer Inc.   

agreement 

Since 2001.10.01 

Under this agreement, the buyer will procure computer 

Yearly 

products developed and manufactured by the seller, 

Auto-renewed 

along with after-sales technical services provided by the 

upon expiry 

seller. 

197 

 
 
 
 
 
 
VI.  Financial Information 

6.1 

Five-Year Financial Summary 

1.    Condensed Balance Sheet and Statement of Comprehensive Income 

▓  Consolidated Condensed Balance Sheet   

Year 

Financial Summary for The Last Five Years (Note 1) 

Unit:  TWD  Thousands 

Analysis 

Current assets   

2019 

2020 

2021 

2022 

2023 

343,154,813 

424,460,635 

487,115,390 

390,706,503 

368,924,297 

Property, plant, and equipment   

19,972,347 

22,085,340 

26,990,364 

28,808,211 

1,553,342 

1,506,101 

1,548,508 

1,722,165 

17,967,917 

18,873,622 

21,441,078 

32,247,554 

382,648,419 

466,925,698 

537,095,340 

453,484,433 

436,770,974 

255,820,033 

335,524,716 

402,242,095 

302,384,911 

277,252,062 

Non-current assets   

12,069,042 

15,411,332 

13,313,442 

23,689,679 

261,048,588 

342,496,124 

410,956,354 

307,613,466   

267,889,075 

415,555,537 

412,506,626 

326,074,590 

303,998,121 

273,117,630 

357,907,456 

424,269,796 

331,303,145   

309,286,697   

(Note 2) 

105,972,633 

106,832,505 

111,360,265 

116,294,754 

119,621,995 

44,071,466 

44,071,466 

44,071,466 

44,071,466 

9,159,259 

8,342,813 

6,724,856 

5,078,580 

44,071,466 

4,270,915 

57,726,604 

62,566,181 

69,651,940 

69,969,059 

72,548,155 

Other equity interests 

(4,103,449) 

(7,266,708) 

(8,206,750) 

(1,943,104) 

53,319,457 

57,277,605 

62,600,505 

65,561,912   

(881,247) 

8,786,711 

(881,247) 

9,157,145 

(881,247) 

(881,247) 

10,179,538 

11,115,089 

13,150,858 

114,759,344 

115,989,650 

121,539,803 

127,409,843 

132,772,853 

109,530,789 

109,018,242 

112,825,544   

122,181,288   

127,544,298   

(Note 2) 

Note: 1. The financial information is audited and certified by the CPA every year.   

2. The amounts are approved by the Board of Directors meeting on February 29, 2024. 

198 

Intangible assets   

Other assets   

Total assets   

Prior to 

Current liabilities   

distribution   

After 

distribution   

Total liabilities   

Prior to 

distribution   

After 

distribution   

Equity attributable to parent 

company shareholders 

Ordinary shares 

Capital reserves   

Retained earnings 

Prior to 

distribution   

After 

distribution   

Treasury stock 

Non-controlling interests   

Total equity   

Prior to 

distribution   

After 

distribution   

29,040,525 

1,462,162 

37,343,990 

282,540,638   

(Note 2) 

26,746,059 

68,141,008   

(Note 2) 

(387,294) 

(881,247) 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
▓  Consolidated Condensed Statement of Comprehensive Income   

Year 

Financial Summary for The Last Five Years (Note) 

Unit: TWD Thousands 

Analysis 

Net sales revenue 

Gross profit   

2019 

2020 

2021 

2022 

2023 

980,442,346 

1,048,929,251 

1,235,682,015 

1,073,245,915 

946,714,800 

33,908,828 

35,458,522 

41,491,574 

40,364,179 

42,396,894 

Net operating income   

10,586,368 

11,492,545 

13,348,593 

Non-operating income and expense   

(578,492) 

1,630,171 

4,119,242 

9,218,997 

1,505,133 

12,047,711 

(157,286) 

Net income before taxes   

10,007,876 

13,122,716 

17,467,835 

10,724,130 

11,890,425 

Net income from continuing 

operations 

Net loss from discounting 

operations 

Net income (loss)   

Income (Loss) from Other 

7,895,719 

10,409,512 

13,740,488 

8,541,527 

9,130,678 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

7,895,719 

10,409,512 

13,740,488 

8,541,527 

9,130,678 

comprehensive income (loss) 

(1,534,980) 

(3,341,346) 

(1,237,908) 

6,535,651 

898,965 

(net after tax) 

Comprehensive income 

Net income attributes to 

shareholders of the Parent   

Net income attributes to non-

controlling interests 

Comprehensive income attributed 

to owners of parent 

Comprehensive income attributed 

to non-controlling interests 

Earnings per share   

(unit: dollar)   

6,360,739 

7,068,166 

12,502,580 

15,077,178 

10,029,643 

6,955,899 

9,361,893 

12,632,667 

7,288,292 

7,667,627 

939,820 

1,047,619 

1,107,821 

1,253,235 

1,463,051 

5,456,508 

6,083,542 

11,445,530 

13,636,212 

8,558,794 

904,231 

984,624 

1,057,050 

1,440,966 

1,470,849 

1.60 

2,15 

2.90 

1.67 

1.76 

Note: The financial information is audited and certified by the CPA every year.   

199 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Other assets   

Total assets   

Current 

liabilities   

Prior to 

distribution   

After 

distribution   

Total liabilities   

Ordinary shares 

Capital reserves   

Retained 

earnings 

Prior to 

distribution   

After 

distribution   

Prior to 

distribution   

After 

distribution   

▓  Parent-Company-Only Condensed Balance Sheet 

Year 

Analysis 

Financial Summary for The Last Five Years (Note 1) 

Unit: TWD Thousands 

2019 

2020 

2021 

2022 

2023 

Current assets   

245,522,829   

296,383,073   

348,914,103   

271,829,340   

Property, plant, and equipment   

2,620,638   

2,604,893   

2,484,963   

2,417,309   

259,853,419   

2,234,288   

Intangible assets   

438,334   

436,548   

431,936   

529,906   

349,922   

89,201,687   

89,526,637   

95,517,212   

104,756,856   

115,856,133   

337,783,488   

388,951,151   

447,348,214   

379,533,411   

378,293,762   

220,871,943 

  268,466,052 

  324,236,031 

  248,511,419 

242,274,702   

Non-current assets   

10,938,912     

13,652,594     

11,751,918     

14,727,238     

226,160,519 

275,517,487 

333,050,325 

253,799,995   

247,563,278   

(Note 2) 

16,397,065     

231,810,855     

282,118,646     

335,987,949     

263,238,657     

258,671,767     

237,099,431 

289,170,081 

344,802,243 

268,527,233   

44,071,466   

44,071,466   

44,071,466   

44,071,466   

9,159,259   

8,342,813   

6,724,856   

5,078,580   

263,960,343 

(Note 2) 

44,071,466   

4,270,915   

57,726,604     

62,566,181     

69,651,940     

69,969,059     

72,548,155     

53,319,457 

57,277,605 

62,600,505 

65,561,912   

68,141,008   

(Note 2) 

(387,294) 

(881,247) 

Other equity interests 

(4,103,449) 

(7,266,708) 

(8,206,750) 

(1,943,104) 

Treasury stock 

(881,247) 

(881,247) 

(881,247) 

(881,247) 

Total equity 

Prior to 

distribution   

After 

distribution   

105,972,633     

106,832,505     

111,360,265     

116,294,754     

119,621,995     

100,744,078 

99,861,097 

102,646,006 

111,066,199   

114,393,440   

(Note 2) 

Note: 1.The financial information is audited and certified by the CPA every year. 

          2. The amount approved by Board of Directors on February 29, 2024. 

200 

 
 
 
 
 
 
▓  Parent-Company-Only Condensed Statement of Comprehensive Income 

Year 

Financial Summary for The Last Five Years (Note) 

Unit: TWD Thousands 

Analysis 

Net sales revenue 

Gross profit   

Net operating income   

Non-operating income and 

expense   

2019 

2020 

2021 

2022 

2023 

916,280,028 

991,279,270 

1,171,613,858 

1,003,642,791 

874,914,215 

24,849,149 

8,536,952 

23,218,044 

6,079,726 

27,904,355 

7,578,392 

28,567,835 

7,262,023 

28,050,066 

7,327,971 

(713,273) 

4,347,551   

6,864,576   

771,589   

1,381,729   

Net income before taxes   

7,823,679 

10,427,277 

14,442,968 

8,033,612 

8,709,700 

Net income from 

continuing operations 

Net loss from discounting 

operations 

6,955,899 

9,361,893 

12,632,667 

7,288,292 

7,667,627 

- 

  -     

  -       

  -       

  -       

Net income (loss)   

6,955,899 

9,361,893 

12,632,667 

7,288,292 

7,667,627 

Income (loss) from other 

comprehensive income 

(1,499,391) 

(3,278,351) 

(1,187,137) 

6,347,920   

891,167   

(net after tax) 

Comprehensive income 

5,456,508 

6,083,542 

11,445,530 

13,636,212 

8,558,794 

Earnings per share 

(unit: dollar) 

  1.60 

  2.15 

  2.90 

  1.67 

  1.76 

Note: The financial information is audited and certified by the CPA every year. 

▓  Auditors’ Opinions 

Year 

2019 

2020 

2021 

2022 

2023 

Accounting Firm 

CPA 

KPMG 

KPMG 

KPMG 

KPMG 

KPMG 

Chien, Szu Chuan; Au, Yiu Kwan 

Chien, Szu Chuan; Au, Yiu Kwan 

Kuo, Kuan Ying ; Chien, Szu Chuan 

Kuo, Kuan Ying ; Chien, Szu Chuan 

Kuo, Kuan Ying ; Chien, Szu Chuan 

Audit Opinion 

Unqualified opinion 

Unqualified opinion 

Unqualified opinion 

Unqualified opinion 

Unqualified opinion 

201 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
6.2  Five-Year Financial Analysis 

▓ 

Consolidated Financial Analysis   

Year 

Financial Analysis for the Last Five Years 

Analysis 

2019 

2020 

2021 

2022 

2023 

Debt ratio 

70.01 

75.16 

77.37 

71.90 

69.60   

Capital Structure (%) 

Long term fund to property, plants, and 

equipment ratio 

Current ratio (%) 

Liquidity analysis   

Quick ratio (%) 

Operating 

Performance 

Analysis   

Profitability Analysis 

Interest coverage 

Accounts receivable turnover (times) 

Average collection turnover   

Inventory turnover (times)   

Accounts payable turnover (times)   

Average inventory turnover days   

Property, plants, and equipment turnover 

(times) 

Total assets turnover(times)   

Return on total assets (%) 

Return on equity (%) 

Operating income to paid-in capital ratio 

(%) 

Net margin (%) 

Earnings per share (dollar) 

Cash flow ratio (%) 

Cash flow 

Cash flow adequacy ratio (%) 

Cash reinvestment ratio (%) 

Leverage   

Operating leverage   

Financial leverage   

Note:    1. The ratio is negative. 

635.02 

594.97 

499.63 

524.50 

549.30 

134.14 

102.94 

4.67 

4.96 

73.58 

12.01 

6.34 

30.39 

126.51   

121.10   

129.21   

133.06     

97.39   

12.42   

4.95   

73.73   

11.61   

5.89   

31.43   

92.13   

17.65   

4.73   

77.16   

11.31   

5.64   

32.27   

91.61   

98.18     

4.30   

4.46   

3.35     

4.92     

81.83   

74.18     

9.12   

5.35   

8.75     

5.64     

40.02   

41.71     

48.55 

49.88   

50.36   

38.47   

32.73     

2.51 

2.57 

6.93 

2.47 

2.67   

9.02   

2.46 

2.90   

11.57   

2.17 

2.25   

6.86 

2.13 

2.92     

7.02 

22.71 

29.78 

39.64 

24.33 

26.98 

0.81 

1.60 

8.18 

37.92 

9.89 

1.61 

1.35 

0.99   

2.15   

4.25 

35.94 

5.48 

1.54 

1.11 

1.11   

2.90   

(Note1) 

27.41 

(Note1) 

1.52 

1.09 

0.80   

0.96     

1.67 

19.39 

81.74 

27.65 

1.82 

1.54 

1.76 

10.70 

115.31 

12.84 

1.65 

1.72 

Cash flow ratio: Mainly due to the decrease in net cash inflow from operating activities compared to the earlier period. 

Interest coverage ratio: Mainly due to the increase in interest expenses for the current period. 

Return on assets and net profit margin: Mainly due to the increase in current period earnings. 

2. The financial ratio has changed by up to 20% in the past two years: 
‧ 
‧ 
‧ 
‧ 
‧ 
‧ 
3. The financial information is audited and certified by the CPA every year. 

Financial leverage: primarily due to an increase in long-term investments. 

Cash Flow Adequacy Ratio: Mainly due to the decrease in net cash flow from operating activities in the current period. 

Cash reinvestment ratio: Mainly due to the increase in net cash flow from operating activities in the past five years. 

202 

 
 
 
 
 
 
▓  Formula 

Financial Structure 

1. 
(1)  Debt Ratio = Total liabilities/Total assets 
(2)  Ratio of long-term capital to property, plants, and equipment = (Net shareholders’ equity + Long-term 

liability)/Net property, plants, and equipment 

Solvency 

2. 
(1)  Current ratio = Current Assets/Current liability 
(2)  Quick ratio = (Current assets - Inventory - Prepaid expenses)/Current liability 
(3) 

Interest coverage ratio = Net income before income tax and interest expense/Interest expense 

3.  Operating Efficiency 
(1)  Accounts receivable (including accounts receivable and notes receivable from business activities) turnover 
= Net sales/Average accounts receivable balance (including accounts receivable and notes receivable from 
business activities) 

Inventory turnover = Cost of Goods Sold/Average inventory balance 

(2)  A/R turnover days = 365/accounts receivable turnover 
(3) 
(4)  Accounts payable (including accounts payable and notes payable from business activities) turnover = Cost of 
goods sold/Average accounts payable balance (including accounts payable and notes payable from business 
activities) 
Inventory turnover days = 365/Inventory turnover 

(5) 
(6)  Property, plants, and equipment turnover = Net sales/Average Net Property, plants, and equipment 
(7)  Total assets turnover = Net sales/Average Total assets 

4.  Profitability 
(1)  Return on assets = [PAT + Interest expense × (1 - interest rate)]/average asset balance 
(2)  Return on equity = PAT/average net equity 
(3)  Pre-tax income to paid-in capital = Net income before taxes/Issued capital stock 
(4)  Net profit ratio = PAT/Net sates 
(5)  EPS = (PAT - preferred stock dividends)/weighted average outstanding shares 

5.  Cash Flow 
(1)  Cash flow ratio = Cash flow from operating activities/Current liability 
(2)  Cash flow adequacy ratio = Most recent 5-year Cash flow from operating activities/Most recent 

5-year (Capital expenditure + increases in inventory + cash dividend) 

(3)  Cash reinvestment ratio = (Cash flow from operating activities - cash dividend)/(Gross fixed assets + long-term 

investment + other assets + working capital) 

Leverage 

6. 
(1)  Operating leverage = (Nest revenue - variable cost of goods sold and operating expense)/operating income 
(2)  Financial leverage = Operating income/(Operating income - interest expenses) 

▓ The preceding formula for calculating the earnings per share must pay attention to the following: 

1. Based on the weighted average number of ordinary shares rather than on the number of shares that have been 

issued at the end of the year. 

203 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2. Those who have cash replenishment or treasury shares must consider the circulation period and calculate the 

weighted average number of shares. 

3. Where there is a surplus to increase capital or capital surplus to increase capital, the proportion of capital increase 

must be retrospectively adjusted when calculating the earnings per share for the previous annual and semi-annual 

periods, and there is no need to consider the capital increase issuance period. 

4. If the preferred stock is a non-convertible accumulative preferred stock, its annual dividends (whether issued or 

not) must be subtracted from the net profit after tax, or the net loss after tax must be added.    If the preferred stock 

is non-cumulative and in the case of net profit after tax, the preferred stock dividends must be deducted from the 

net profit after tax. If it is a loss, no adjustment is required. 

▓  When measuring cash flow, special attention should be paid to the following items: 

1. The net cash flow from operating activities refers to the net cash inflow from operating activities in the cash flow 

statement. 

2. Capital expenditure refers to the number of cash outflows of capital investment per year. 

3. The increase in inventories is only included when the ending balance is greater than the opening balance. If the 

inventory at the end of the year decreases, it is calculated as zero. 

4. The cash dividends include cash dividends from ordinary stocks and preferred stocks. 

5. The gross value of property, plant, and equipment refers to the total amount of real property, plant, and 

equipment before depreciation. 

▓  According to their nature, the issuer shall classify the various operating costs and operating expenses into fixed 

and variable terms. If there is any estimation or subjective judgment, the issuer must pay attention to rationality and 

maintain consistency. 

▓  If the Company’s shares are those without par value or at par value of NT$10 per share, the former calculation 
for the ratio of paid-in capital shall be calculated based on the equity ratio attributable to the owner of the parent 
company in the balance sheet. 

204 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
▓ 

Parent-Company-Only Financial Analysis   

Year 

Financial Analysis for the Last Five Years 

Analysis 

Capital Structure 

(%) 

Debt ratio 

Long term fund to property, plants, 

and equipment ratio 

Current ratio (%) 

Liquidity analysis   

Quick ratio (%) 

Operating 

Performance 

Analysis   

Interest coverage 

Accounts receivable turnover (times) 

Average collection turnover   

Inventory turnover (times)   

Accounts payable turnover (times)   

Average inventory turnover days   

Property, plants, and equipment 

turnover (times) 

Total assets turnover(times)   

Return on total assets (%) 

Return on equity (%) 

Profitability 

Operating income to paid-in capital 

Analysis 

ratio (%) 

Net margin (%) 

Earnings per share (dollar) 

Cash flow ratio (%) 

2019 

2020 

2021 

2022 

2023 

  68.63 

72.53 

75.11   

69.36   

68.38   

4,461.19     

4,625.34   

4,954.29   

5,420.16   

6,087.80   

  111.16 

110.40 

107.61   

109.38 

88.45     

4.97     

4.97     

73.46     

17.55     

5.86     

20.79     

89.44   

15.81   

4.87   

75.01   

18.29   

5.73   

19.95   

88.77   

21.84   

4.64   

78.73   

19.59   

5.72   

18.62   

87.83   

4.15   

4.37   

83.48   

17.10   

5.34   

21.34   

107.26   

85.78   

3.15   

4.78   

76.36   

16.27   

5.33   

22.43   

385.90     

379.40   

460.37   

409.46   

376.18   

2.64     

2.46     

6.57     

2.73   

2.73   

8.80   

2.80   

3.15   

11.58   

2.43   

2.26   

6.40   

2.31   

2.88   

6.50   

17.75     

23.66   

32.77   

18.23   

19.76   

0.76     

1.60     

6.80 

0.94   

2.15   

1.08   

2.90   

(Note1) 

(Note1) 

0.73   

1.67   

22.15 

0.88   

1.76   

6.36   

Cash flow 

Cash flow adequacy ratio (%) 

(Note1)     

(Note1)     

(Note1)     

55.25     

130.80   

Cash reinvestment ratio (%) 

Leverage   

Operating leverage   

Financial leverage   

Note:    1. The ratio is negative. 

8.29 

2.43     

1.30     

(Note1) 

(Note1) 

3.17     

1.13     

2.94   

1.10   

35.06 

3.11   

1.54   

7.42   

3.19   

2.24   

2. The financial ratio has changed by up to 20% in the past two years: 

˙Interest coverage: Mainly due to the increase in interest expense compared to the earlier period. 
˙Return on assets: Mainly due to the increase in interest expense compared to the earlier period. 
˙Net margin: Mainly due to the increase in net income compared to the earlier period. 
˙Cash flow ratio: Mainly due to the decrease in net cash inflow from operating activities compared to the earlier period. 
˙Cash flow adequacy ratio: Mainly due to the increase in most recent 5-year Cash flow from operating activities compared to the 

earlier period. 

˙Cash reinvestment ratio: Mainly due to the decrease in net cash inflow from operating activities compared to the earlier period. 

˙Financial leverage: Mainly due to the increase in interest expense compared to the earlier period. 

3. The financial information is audited and certified by the CPA every year. 

205 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
▓  Formula 

Financial Structure 

1. 
(1)  Debt Ratio = Total liabilities/Total assets 
(2)  Ratio of long-term capital to property, plants, and equipment = (Net shareholders’ equity + Long-term 

liability)/Net property, plants, and equipment 

Solvency 

2. 
(1)  Current ratio = Current Assets/Current liability 
(2)  Quick ratio = (Current assets - Inventory - Prepaid expenses)/Current liability 
(3) 

Interest coverage ratio = Net income before income tax and interest expense/Interest expense 

3.  Operating Efficiency 
(1)  Accounts receivable (including accounts receivable and notes receivable from business activities) turnover 
= Net sales/Average accounts receivable balance (including accounts receivable and notes receivable from 
business activities) 

Inventory turnover = Cost of Goods Sold/Average inventory balance 

(2)  A/R turnover days = 365/accounts receivable turnover 
(3) 
(4)  Accounts payable (including accounts payable and notes payable from business activities) turnover = Cost of 
goods sold/Average accounts payable balance (including accounts payable and notes payable from business 
activities) 
Inventory turnover days = 365/Inventory turnover 

(5) 
(6)  Property, plants, and equipment turnover = Net sales/Average Net Property, plants, and equipment 
(7)  Total assets turnover = Net sales/Average Total assets 

4.  Profitability 
(1)  Return on assets = [PAT + Interest expense × (1 - interest rate)]/average asset balance 
(2)  Return on equity = PAT/average net equity 
(3)  Pre-tax income to paid-in capital = Net income before taxes/Issued capital stock 
(4)  Net profit ratio = PAT/Net sates 
(5)  EPS = (PAT - preferred stock dividends)/weighted average outstanding shares 

5.  Cash Flow 
(1)  Cash flow ratio = Cash flow from operating activities/Current liability 
(2)  Cash flow adequacy ratio = Most recent 5-year Cash flow from operating activities/Most recent 

5-year (Capital expenditure + increases in inventory + cash dividend) 

(3)  Cash reinvestment ratio = (Cash flow from operating activities - cash dividend)/(Gross fixed assets + long-term 

investment + other assets + working capital) 

Leverage 

6. 
(1)  Operating leverage = (Nest revenue - variable cost of goods sold and operating expense)/operating income 
(2)  Financial leverage = Operating income/(Operating income - interest expenses) 

▓ The preceding formula for calculating the earnings per share must pay attention to the following: 

1. Based on the weighted average number of ordinary shares rather than on the number of shares that have been 

issued at the end of the year. 

206 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2. Those who have cash replenishment or treasury shares must consider the circulation period and calculate the 

weighted average number of shares. 

3. Where there is a surplus to increase capital or capital surplus to increase capital, the proportion of capital increase 

must be retrospectively adjusted when calculating the earnings per share for the previous annual and semi-annual 

periods. There is no need to consider the capital increase issuance period. 

4. If the preferred stock is a non-convertible accumulative preferred stock, its annual dividends (whether issued or 

not) must be subtracted from the net profit after tax, or the net loss after tax must be added.    If the preferred stock 

is non-cumulative and in the case of net profit after tax, the preferred stock dividends must be deducted from the 

net profit after tax. If it is a loss, no adjustment is required. 

▓  When measuring cash flow, special attention should be paid to the following items: 

1. The net cash flow from operating activities refers to the net cash inflow from operating activities in the cash flow 

statement. 

2. Capital expenditure refers to the number of cash outflows of capital investment per year. 

3. The increase in inventories is only included when the ending balance is greater than the opening balance. If the 

inventory at the end of the year decreases, it is calculated as zero. 

4. The cash dividends include cash dividends from ordinary stocks and preferred stocks. 

5. The gross value of property, plant, and equipment refers to the total amount of real property, plant, and 

equipment before depreciation. 

▓  The issuer shall classify the various operating costs and operating expenses into fixed and variable terms 

according to their nature. If there is any estimation or subjective judgment, the issuer must pay attention to 

rationality and maintain consistency. 

▓  If the Company’s shares are those without par value or at par value of NT$10 per share, the former calculation for 

the ratio of paid-in capital shall be calculated based on the equity ratio attributable to the owner of the parent 

company in the balance sheet. 

207 

 
 
 
 
 
6.3 

Audit Committee’s Report for the Most Recent Year 

Audit Committee’s Review Report 

The Company’s 2023 financial statements, business report and proposal for distribution of 

earnings  have  been  approved  by  the  Audit  Committee  and  by  the  Board  of  Directors. 

Kuan-Ying Kuo and Szu-Chuan Chien, certified public accountants of KPMG, have completed 

the  audit  of  the  2023  financial  statements  and  issued  an  audit  report  relating  thereto.   

According to Article 14-4 of the Securities and Exchange Act and Article 219 of Company Law, 

we hereby submit this report. 

To Compal Electronics, Inc. 2024 Annual General Shareholders’ Meeting 

Chairman of the Audit Committee: Min Chih Hsuan 

March 20, 2024 

208 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
6.4 

Consolidated Financial Statements and Independent Auditors’ Report 

Please refer to Attachment I. 

6.5 

Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements and Independent Auditors’ Report 

Please refer to Attachment II. 

Status of Financial Difficulties for the Company and its Subsidiaries 

6.6 
Incidence of financial difficulties for the Company and subsidiaries between the periods of 2023 to the publication date 
of this annual report: None. 

209 

 
 
 
 
 
 
VII.  Review of Financial Conditions, Financial Performance, and Risk 

Management 

7.1 

Analysis of Financial Status 

Year 

Analysis 

Current Assets   

Investments accounted for using the 

equity method 

Property, plant and equipment   

Other Assets   

Total Assets   

Current Liabilities   

Other Liabilities   

Total Liabilities   

Ordinary Share 

Capital surplus 

Retained Earnings   

Other Equity Interests 

Treasury stock 

Non-controlling Equity 

Total Equity   

2023 

2022 

Unit:  TWD  Thousands 

Difference 

Amount 

% 

368,924,297   

390,706,503   

(21,782,206) 

7,448,351   

8,047,569   

(599,218) 

29,040,525   

31,357,801   

436,770,974   

277,252,062   

26,746,059   

28,808,211   

232,314 

25,922,150     

5,435,651 

453,484,433   

(16,713,459) 

302,384,911   

(25,132,849) 

23,689,679   

3,056,380 

303,998,121   

326,074,590 

(22,076,469) 

44,071,466   

- 

5,078,580   

(807,665) 

69,969,059   

(1,943,104) 

(881,247) 

2,579,096 

1,555,810 

-   

2,035,769 

5,363,010 

13,150,858   

11,115,089   

132,772,853 

127,409,843 

44,071,466   

4,270,915   

72,548,155   

(387,294) 

(881,247) 

(5.58) 

(7.45) 

0.81 

20.97 

(3.69) 

(8.31) 

12.90 

(6.77) 

- 

(15.90) 

3.69 

(80.07) 

- 

18.32 

4.21 

Note: Analysis of variations exceeding 20% and amounting to more than NTD10 million: 

 

 

Increase in other assets: Mainly due to the increase in the financial assets measured at fair value through profit or loss - non-current 

and deferred income tax assets. 

Increase in other equity interests: Mainly due to the increase in unrealized gains or losses on financial assets measured at fair value 

through other comprehensive income.   

■  Effect of changes on the Company’s financial position and Future response actions:     

Judging from the aforementioned causes, the effect of changes on the Company’s financial position in the last 
two years are normal outcomes from standard operating activities. 

210 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
7.2  Analysis of Financial Performance   

Analysis 

Net Sales   

Cost of Sales 

Gross Profit   

Operating Expenses   

Operating Income 

Year 

2023 

2022 

Unit:  TWD  Thousands 

Difference 

Amount 

% 

946,714,800   

1,073,245,915 

(126,531,115) 

904,317,906   

1,032,881,736 

(128,563,830) 

42,396,894   

40,364,179 

2,032,715 

30,349,183   

31,145,182 

(795,999) 

12,047,711   

9,218,997 

2,828,714 

(11.79) 

(12.45) 

5.04 

(2.56) 

30.68 

Non-operating Income and Expenses 

(157,286) 

1,505,133 

(1,662,419) 

(110.45) 

Profit Before Tax   

Less: Income Tax Expense   

Net Profit (loss) 

11,890,425   

10,724,130 

1,166,295 

2,759,747   

9,130,678   

2,182,603 

8,541,527 

577,144 

589,151 

Other Comprehensive Income (after tax) 

898,965 

6,535,651 

(5,636,686) 

Total Comprehensive Income 

10,029,643   

15,077,178 

(5,047,535) 

10.88 

26.44 

6.90 

(86.25) 

(33.48) 

Note:    Analysis of variations exceeding 20%:   

 

 

 

 

Increase in net profit: Mainly due to the increase in gross profit from operating activities in the current period. 

Decrease in no-operation income & expenses: Mainly due to the increase in interest expenses. 

Increase in income tax expense: Mainly due to an increase in operating income.. 

Other comprehensive income and total comprehensive income for the period decreased: mainly due to changes in the translation 

differences of financial statements of foreign operating entities. 

■  Forecast for sales for next year and basis for the forecast. Potential impact on the Company’s finances 

and sales in the future and response plan: 

 

Forecast for sales for next year and basis for the forecast 
The global inflation pressure and geopolitical issues continue to develop in 2024. Although market research 
institutions  are  looking  forward  to  a  recovery  of  the  industry  in  2024,  their  estimates  are  relatively 
conservative. The expectation of an economic soft landing indicates that there are still significant challenges 
and uncertainties in the market development this year. Our company faces a rapidly changing environment 
and will continue to invest in innovation, talent, and execution to establish long-term competitive advantages. 
Artificial  Intelligence  (AI),  Cloud  Servers,  Auto  Electronics,  Communication,  and  MedTech  are  the  five 
important emerging businesses for Compal. We will continue to strategically position ourselves and steadily 
move forward, serving as the pillars of growth in the mid- to long-term. For further market analysis, please 
refer to page 147~152 for“Industry Overview–current and future industry prospects”. 

 

Potential impact on the Company’s finances and sales in the future and response plan: 
In light of the growth in operations and future investments, the Company has established relevant financial 
strategies. 

211 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
7.3  Analysis of Cash Flow 

7.3.1  Cash Flow Analysis for the Current Year 

Cash and Cash 
Equivalents, 
Beginning of Year   
(1) 

Net Cash Flow from 
Operating Activities   
(2) 

Other Cash 
Inflow 
(Outflow) 
(3) 

Cash Surplus 
(Deficit) 
(1)+(2)+(3) 

Unit:  TWD  Thousands 

Financing of Cash Deficit 

Investment Plans 

Financing Plans 

79,665,302 

29,677,204 

(36,863,026) 

72,479,480 

- 

- 

Note:  1.  Other  Cash  Inflow  (Outflow)  includes  the  Cashflow  in  investing  activities,  financing  activities,  and  foreign  exchange 

impacts. 

2. Analysis of the change in 2023 cash flows: 

•Net cash inflow in operating activities: Mainly due to the net changes of accounts receivable, inventory, and accounts 

payables from operating activities. 

•Net cash outflow in investing activities: Mainly due to the financial assets measured at fair value through profit or loss 

and financial assets measured at fair value through other comprehensive income in the current period. 
•Net outflow of financing activities: Mainly due to repayment of the loan and distribution of cash dividends.   

3. Financing of cash deficits and liquidity analysis: There is no cash deficit situation.   

7.3.2  Cash Flow Analysis for the Coming Year 

The Company takes prudent planning and aims to maintain stable cash liquidity, as the cash balance at the beginning 
of the year plus the net cash inflows from operating activities are adequate in meeting the Company’s investing and 
financing needs. 

7.4  Major Capital Expenditures 

7.4.1  Major Capital Expenditures and Sources of Capital 

Project 

Actual or Planned 
Source of Capital 

Actual or Planned 
Date of Completion 

Total Capital 

Actual or Expected Capital 
Expenditure 2023 

Unit:  TWD  Thousands 

Property, plant and 
equipment 

Cash flow 

generated from 
operations and 

loans 

7.4.2  Expected Benefits 

2023 

7,169,728 

7,169,728 

The Company’s major capital expenditure is invested to meet the needs of business growth and capacity expansion. 
Meanwhile, the Company aims to increase automation equipment to enhance production efficiency and achieve the 
goal of smart manufacturing, to build the Company’s long-term competitiveness. 

212 

 
 
   
 
   
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
7.5 

Investment  Policy  in  the  Last  Year,  Main  Causes  for  Profits  or  Losses,  Improvement  Plans  and 
Investment Plans for the Coming Year 

1.    Investment policy 

(1) Competition in the industry has accelerated and Compal is in full thrust integration mode. “Enlightened 
Living and Computing with a Green Connection” is the Compal vision. Our long-term investment strategies 
are  to  focus  on  products  that  relate  to  our  core  business,  to  provide  the  best  quality  in  computing, 
communications, consumer, cloud and connection, to provide full solutions in cost and technology, and 
to  put  emphasis  on  our  partner’s  compliance  with  labor  regulations,  and  the  avoidance  of  human 
trafficking  and  slavery.  We  also  want  to  strengthen  the  core  resources  through  vertical  integration, 
diversification, strategic investments or acquisitions, and integration and horizontal competition. 

(2) Improve  post  investment  performance,  strengthen  the  integration  of  Group  resources  and  strategic 
partnerships with investment businesses, facilitate the cooperation between the Company and invested 
businesses, and require their full compliance with labor regulations and those against human trafficking 
and slavery. Connect related customers to an information network, and form strategic alliances with other 
industries. Sustain the performance of operating output in social, economic, and environmental aspects 
using a high standard of specification. This includes increasing efficiency and productivity, improving the 
rights of the workers, proper economic development, and environmentally friendly production in a clean 
operating base. The Company fully supports investment companies with good performance to plan for 
IPO to accelerate the realization of good returns on investments. 

2.    Main causes of profits or losses incurred on investments, and any corrective actions planned 

The  2023  consolidated  loss  from  investment  using  the  equity  method  came  to  approximately  TWD  467 
million. The reason for the loss was mainly because of the negative impact of the sluggish market or lagging 
economies of scale. 

3.    2024 investment plans 

The long-term investment plan for next year will be based on the Company’s operating policy to position 
ourselves as the pioneer provider of mobile device solutions and provide products, through the integration 
of R&D resources and clients, of an all-in-one computer, TV, AE and enterprise servers. The Company follows 
the  principle  of  steady  operation  and  always  focuses  on  our  core  businesses.  We  will  expand  on  the 
foundation  of  our  existing  businesses,  make  some  vertical  integration  where  appropriate,  and  expand 
horizontally into related activities, while continuing to grow our core business. 
In  the  vertical  integration  of  upstream  and  downstream  businesses  that  are  not  involved  in  hardware 
production, we will also expand the number of our developers and the proportion of software and firmware, 
to increase the value of their tangible assets and bring in value from additional sales. 
We expect horizontal mergers and expansions to help develop full IoT solutions for our clients which include 
applications in cross-industry automation, industrial computers, security control, the  healthcare industry, 
cars,  smart medical,  smart cities, smart buildings, restaurants and retail outlets, with  the  primary  aim of 
providing new investment opportunities and challenges. 
In practice, apart from achieving internal growth under the existing business framework, we also accept the 
possibility of mergers, acquisitions, joint ventures, technical calibrations, and investment activities through 
bilateral or multi-lateral collaboration between business entities. 
The Company and affiliates will proceed with the aforementioned expansion based on the consideration of 
whether the expansion can strengthen the Group’s advantage and assessment of reasonable risks. In terms 
of reinvestments, we follow the above mentioned principles and set basic principles in the following three 
directions: 

213 

 
 
 
 
 
(1) The vertical integration of upstream and downstream businesses to increase the proportion of self-

made parts and improve overall competitiveness. 

(2) Horizontal mergers and expansion of related products and services, as well as other industries that 

provide prominent synergy or growth. 

(3) Develop technology which is beneficial to the Company or its affiliates, or invest in assets that provide 

synergy or growth. 

7.6 

Analysis of Risk Management 

7.6.1  Effects of Changes in Interest Rates, Foreign Exchange Rates, and Inflation on Corporate Finance, 

and Future Response Measures 

Items 

Net interest revenue and expense 

Net gain on foreign currency exchange transaction   

(including valuation of financial instruments) 

Unit: TWD Thousands; % 

2023 

(345,445) 

216,167 

Regarding interest rates and inflation, the company will monitor interest rate changes closely and strive for the 
most favorable loan rate, using idle funds in low-risk bank deposits and money market funds to reduce the impact 
of interest rate and inflation changes on the company. 

The Company is export-oriented. Sales and purchases of the Company are mainly accounted for in USD. The change 
and movement of exchange rate have a considerable impact on annual profit and loss. To minimize the impact on 
the  Company’s  operating  profit/loss,  the  Company  mainly  utilizes  hedging  such  as  forward  foreign  exchange 
contracts and swaps to minimize the risks of exchange rate movements. In the future, the quotation strategy will 
be adjusted in a timely manner depending on the fluctuation of the exchange rate. The financial department collects 
and evaluates the relevant information and trends of the foreign currency market, and accommodates the needs 
of funds and makes foreign currency exchange transactions in time to reduce risk. 

7.6.2  Policies, Main Causes of Profits or Losses, and Future Response Measures with Respect to High-risk, 

High-leveraged Investments, Lending or Endorsement Guarantees, and Derivatives Transactions 

1. The Company does not make high-risk, high-leveraged investments. 

2. The Company only offers financing to its related parties, mainly providing short-term financing for their operating 

needs. 

3. The Company is engaged in endorsement and guarantee activities which are only negotiated between subsidiaries 

and the parent company. The arrangements are covered by proper Endorsement and Guarantee Procedures. 

4. The Company uses a hedging strategy for assets and liabilities valued in foreign currencies. Such hedging, done 

through forward foreign exchange contracts and swap trading, covers the amount of net assets and liabilities to 

achieve the objective of risk aversion.   

5. In addition to prudent evaluation and control of  the  execution of related policies, the  Company also relies  on 

regulations such as “Guidelines for Handling Acquisition and Disposal of Assets”, “Endorsement and Guarantee 

Procedures”, “Third Party Lending Procedures”, and “Procedures for the Handling of Derivatives Trading”. 

214 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
7.6.3  Future Research and Development Projects and Corresponding Budget 

In addition to being committed to product innovation and improvement of computers and smart device products, 

the Company regards innovative research and development as the niche for the Company’s sustainable growth. 

Various R&D programs are developed and proposed by the R&D team based on their forecast of new technologies, 

understanding of market trends, and integration of add-on functions. They also team with clients to meet their 

market planning and detail product developments. 

In general, the Company usually has less than a one-year product development cycle and aims to shorten the R&D 

cycle  year after  year. The  IT industry  is highly competitive, and the  timing of product development is of vital 

importance. The rapid growth of sales has made the quality, experience, and capacity of R&D a decisive factor 

that  will  become  the  key  to  whether  the  Company  can  achieve  its  business  target  and  whether  the  existing 

customers continue their cooperation with the Company. The 2024 R&D expenses are expected to be TWD 18.1 

billion. 

7.6.4  Effects of and Response to Changes in Policies and Regulations Relating to Corporate Finance and 

Sales 

The Company’s management team is paying close attention to any policies or regulations that may impact the 

Company’s  operations.  In  2023,  the  Company  made  all  the  necessary  responses  to  significant  changes  in 

international and domestic policies and regulations, without a significant impact on Company operations. 

7.6.5  Effects of and Response to Changes in  Technology (including information security risks) and the 

Industry Relating to Corporate Finance and Sales 

The constant arrival of new technology products to replace dated ones has changed the habits of users. This has 

consequently led to the emergence of different demands, and the development of ARM and Android has also 

impacted Wintel, which used to monopolize the market. Not only that, the emergence of cloud applications has 

also  resulted  in  significant  changes  in  the  traditional  PC  market.  The  rising  technology  trend  of  IoT,  Artificial 

Intelligence (AI), and 5G communication will also bring significant developments in the industry as well as market 

opportunities. To cope with these changes, the Company has expanded new businesses to its existing product 

lines to embrace the latest industrial trends. As such, the Company has established its Innovation Center which is 

responsible for following and studying the latest developments in market trends. Not only that, the Innovation 

Center is also involved in the development of innovative products, technologies, and designs to strengthen the 

Company’s research on consumer behavior and thereby provide more accurate market segregation and product 

positioning to satisfy user needs. At the same time, we will also focus on boosting our innovative  technology 

capabilities and plans for future product and market opportunities. 

Besides,  in  response  to  the  changing  trend  of  external  information  security  and  the  ever-changing  hacking 

techniques, we continue to pay attention to the latest information and technology, keep up with the times in our 

defense  and  management,  effectively  block  information  security  threats,  and  reduce  operational  impact. 

Regarding  internal  and  external  information  security  issues,  appropriate  resources  should  be  invested,  and 

215 

 
 
 
 
 
 
control measures should be improved to reduce risks. There were no major information security events in 2023, 

nor did the leakage of confidential information affect our customers and business, and cause significant impact 

to the financials. 

7.6.6  The Impact of Changes in Corporate Image on Corporate Risk Management, and the Company’s 

Response Measures 

Compal has concentrated on the IT and Communications industry for many years and has firmly adhered to a 

business philosophy of transcendence, sincerity, and harmony in a culture of ethics and honesty. We aim to be 

the  best  in  world-class  professional  design,  manufacturing,  and  services.  As  we  pursue  business  growth,  we 

always remember our obligations as a corporate citizen. We have strengthened corporate governance, fulfilled 

corporate  social  responsibility,  and  established  a  good  corporate  image.  As  the  Company  scale  and  business 

complexity have expanded, the number of employees has increased, and our global production branches have 

increased in number, we have become acutely aware of the need for periodic checks of the external environment, 

a self-management system, and operational strategies for strengthening the risk management and early detecting 

of potential corporate crises and the need for concrete and positive response plans and corrective measures. 

For many years, Compal has been placed among the Top 500, Top 2000 businesses, and Top 2000 manufacturers 

in  Taiwan  by  Fortune,  Forbes  Magazine,  and  CommonWealth  Magazine  respectively,  and  has  placed  the 

distinction of the Award in the “Taiwan Corporate Sustainability Awards” organized by the Taiwan Institute of 

Sustainable Energy. These prestigious awards once again reaffirmed the Company’s corporate image. There was 

no company crisis in 2023 nor was there any significant event that affected the Company's image in any way. 

7.6.7  Expected Benefits from, Risks Relating to, and Response to Merger and Acquisition Plans 

In addition to continued cultivation of the existing information and communication technology (ICT) operations 

and enhancement of the core profit base, we are actively seeking out upcoming industries for merger, acquisition, 

joint  venture,  or  technical  collaboration,  with  the  aim  being  to  move  into  industrial  computing,  medical 

networking, IoT networking, vehicle networking and the medical equipment market. We will maintain the stable 

development of existing businesses and move ahead of the curve in other areas with high growth momentum. 

The  Company will integrate  resources  to increase  R&D capacity, improve  operational efficiency, and increase 

competitiveness. We expect to benefit from synergy, have a positive impact on future shareholder equity, and 

maintain adequate control of organizational integration matters and financial risks. 

7.6.8  Expected Benefits from, Risks Relating to, and Response to Factory Expansion Plans: None 

7.6.9  Risks Relating  to and Response to Excessive Concentration of Purchasing Sources and Excessive 

Customer Concentration: None 

7.6.10 Effects of, Risks Relating to, and Response to Large Share Transfers or Changes in Shareholdings 

by Directors, Supervisors, or Shareholders with Shareholdings of over 10%: None 

216 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
7.6.11  Effects of, Risks Relating to, and Response to the Changes in Management: None 

7.6.12  Litigation or Non-litigation Matters 

(1) Inventec Corporation (“Inventec”), because of its former employees who joined Compal Group, submitted a 

complaint  to  the  Taiwan  Taipei  District  Prosecutors  Office  asserting  the  Company  has  committed  trade 

secret/copyright infringement. In August 2019, the Taiwan Taipei District Prosecutors Office brought criminal 

charges  against  the  Company.  In  order  to  protect  the  Company’s  rights  and  interests,  the  Company  has 

retained  outside  counsel  to  defend  such  litigation.  Considering  the  fact  that  whether  the  Company  has 

committed the  trade  secret/copyright infringement depends  on whether Inventec’s former employees are 

convicted, the Taipei District Court judge therefore issued a ruling and according to which the Court made a 

stay  of  the  criminal  proceedings  pending  the  determination  of  related  criminal  proceedings  against  those 

employees. Currently, the criminal proceedings against those employees are still in progress before the court. 

The Company cannot make any reasonable estimation regarding the possible impact on its business operation. 

(2) Huawei Technologies Co., Ltd. filed  an infringement litigation against the Group on October 28, 2022. The 

Group will carefully evaluate the litigation, discuss with related clients the following strategies and actions, 

and engage professional attorneys, to protect the rights and reputation of the Company from any damage.   

7.6.13  Other Major Risks 

International conglomerates face many risks such as regulatory compliance, business competition, localization, 

and  globalization.  It  is  the  responsibility  of  each  Company  employee  to  turn  such  challenges  into  future 

opportunities. Ex ante risk identification, weekly risk assessment and prevention, and post-crisis management, 

have all been added to the Company target management cycle (PDCA), key performance indicators (KPI), and 

control system for internal use. Such processes allow the dedicated units responsible for these specific risks to 

establish rigorous and rapid means for response and a problem-solving culture. By working through regular and 

unscheduled reviews and combining education, training and a performance risk appraisal system, they can cope 

with significantly different kinds of risk management based on local conditions. The Company did not face any 

significant risk in 2022. 

7.7 Other Material Issues: None 

217 

 
 
 
 
 
VIII.  Special Disclosure 

8.1 

Summary of Affiliated Companies (As of Dec 31, 2023) 

8.1.1 Affiliated enterprises report 
1. Chart   

218 

    4                    1              Mithera Capital Io LP 99.00% 46.42% Compal Broadband Networks Netherlands B.V. 100% 100% 18.52% Compal Electronica da Amazonia Ltda. 51.7% 48.3% CGS Technology  (Poland) sp.z o.o. Compal Wise Electronic (Vietnam) Co. Ltd 100% 100% Compal USA (Indiana), Inc. 100% Kinpo&Compal Group Assets Development Corporation Shennona Corporation 70% 10% 100% 59.10% Compal Ruifang Health Assets Development Corporation Poindus Systems Corp. △ 100% 56.04% 100% Compal Mexico Electromex S.A DEC. V. 0.1% 99.9% Compal Healthcare & Technology Ltd. 100% PT GLB Biotechnology Indonesia 99% 1% Compal Electronics (Vietnam), Co., Inc. 100% Compal Electronics N. A. Inc. 100% FIPOLL Electronics (Chongqing) Co.,Ltd. 60%  
 
 
219 

    4  Arcadyan Technology Affiliated Business Organization Chart                           Henghao Technology Co., Ltd. Affiliated Organization Chart       Allied Power Affiliated Business Organization Chart     Poindus Systems Affiliated Business Organization Chart       Arcadyan India Private Limited. 100% Great Arch Group Ltd. 99.8% Leading Images Limited Astoria Networks Inc. Astoria Networks GmbH 31.6% 0.2% Arcadyan Technology (Vietnam) Co., Ltd. 100%  Arcadyan Technology Corp. (Russia),LLC  100% 100% 100% 100% 100% Billion Sea Holding Ltd. Lucom Display Technology (Kunshan) Ltd. 16.11%  
 
 
2. Backgrounds of affiliated enterprises (December 31, 2023) 

Company name 

Compal Electronics, 
Inc. 

Date of 
establishment 
1984.06.01 

Compal 
International 
Holding Co., Ltd. 

Compal 
International 
Holding (HK) 
Limited 
Compal Electronics 
Technology 
(Kunshan) Co., Ltd. 

Compal 
Information 
(Kunshan) Co., Ltd. 

Compal 
Information 
Technology 
(Kunshan) Co., Ltd. 
Compal Digital 
Technology 
(Kunshan) Co., Ltd. 

2000.01.12 

2008.08.11 

2000.05.19 

2003.01.07 

2003.06.20 

2010.03.05 

Kunshan Botai 
Electronics Co., Ltd. 

2001.08.20 

Compower Global 
Service Co., Ltd. 

2012.04.23 

Prospect Fortune 
Group Ltd. 

2000.01.18 

Jenpal International 
Ltd. 

2010.12.27 

Fortune Way 
Technology Corp. 

2015.12.18 

Just International 
Ltd. 

1992.08.25 

Compal Display 
Holding (HK) 
Limited 

2008.08.11 

Address 

Paid-up capital  Main business activities or products 

Unit: Thousand dollars 

TWD 44,071,466    Manufacturing, processing and trading 
of notebooks, computer monitors, LCD 
TVs, cellphones, and electronic parts 
General investments 

USD 53,001   

USD 74,803   

General investments 

USD 12,000   

Production of notebooks, cellphones 
and electronics 

USD 12,000   

Production of notebooks, tablets and 
electronics 

USD 24,000 

Production of notebooks and 
electronics 

USD 20,000   

Production and sale of notebooks, 
cellphones and digital products 

USD 1,000   

Production and after-sale service of 
notebooks and cellphones 

RMB 2,000   

Maintenance and after-sale service of 
notebooks and cellphones 

USD 1   

General investments 

USD 7,350   

General investments 

USD 14,900 

General investments 

USD 48,010   

General investments 

USD 62,298   

General investments 

No. 581 and 581-1, Ruiguang 
Road, Neihu District, Taipei City 

Coastal Building, Wickham’s Cay 
II, P.O. Box 2221, Road Town, 
Tortola, VG 1110, British Virgin 
Islands 
Unit 06, G/F, The Lodge, 535 
Canton Road, Kowloon, Hong 
Kong 

No. 25, Third Avenue, A Zone, 
Kunshan Comprehensive Free 
Trade Zone, Kunshan, Jiangsu, 
China 
No. 15, Third Avenue, A Zone, 
Kunshan Comprehensive Free 
Trade Zone, Kunshan, Jiangsu, 
China 
No. 58, First Avenue, A Zone, 
Kunshan Comprehensive Free 
Trade Zone, Kunshan, Jiangsu, 
China 
No.59, First Avenue, Kunshan 
Economic and Technological 
Development Zone, Kunshan, 
Jiangsu, China 
No. 189, Qianjin Dong Lu, 
Kunshan Development Zone, 
Jiangsu Province, China 
Building 3, No.9, Second 
Avenue, A Zone, Kunshan 
Comprehensive Free Trade 
Zone, Kunshan, Jiangsu, China 
Coastal Building, Wickham’s Cay 
II, P.O. Box 2221, Road Town, 
Tortola, VG 1110, British Virgin 
Islands 
Coastal Building, Wickham’s Cay 
II, P.O. Box 2221, Road Town, 
Tortola, VG 1110, British Virgin 
Islands 
Coastal Building, Wickham’s Cay 
II, P.O. Box 2221, Road Town, 
Tortola, VG 1110, British Virgin 
Islands 
Coastal Building, Wickham’s Cay 
II, P.O. Box 2221, Road Town, 
Tortola, VG 1110, British Virgin 
Islands 
Unit 06, G/F, The Lodge, 535 
Canton Road, Kowloon, Hong 
Kong 

220 

 
 
Date of 
establishment 
1995.12.25 

2018.04.13 

Company name 

Compal Electronics 
(China) Co., Ltd. 

Compal Smart 
Device (Chongqing) 
Co.,LTD. 

FIPOLL Electronics 
(Chongqing) 
Co.,Ltd. 

2023.10.18 

Compal 
Optoelectronics 
(Kunshan) Co., Ltd. 
Compal System 
Trading (Kunshan) 
Co., Ltd. 
Compal Investment 
(Jiangsu) Co., Ltd. 

2003.02.28 

2007.10.24 

2011.02.17 

Compal Display 
Electronics 
(Kunshan) Co., Ltd. 
Compal 
International Ltd. 

2011.03.30 

1997.04.15 

Compal Electronics 
International Ltd. 

1997.04.22 

Compal Americas 
(US) Inc. 
Compal Electronics 
N.A. Inc. 

2024.02.13 

2024.02.14 

Smart International 
Trading Ltd. 

1998.09.03 

Mexcom 
Technologies, LLC 
Mexcom 
Electronics, LLC 
Big Chance 
International Co., 
Ltd. 

Center Mind 
International Co., 
Ltd. 

2011.07.22 

2011.07.22 

2010.01.05 

2011.04.01 

Address 

Paid-up capital  Main business activities or products 

USD 37,000   

Manufacturing and sale of displays 

RMB 60,000 

Development, production and sale of 
communication equipment, 
cellphones, computers and smart 
watches, and provision of relevant 
technical services 

RMB 70,000 

Manufacturing of auto parts and 
accessories. 

USD 12,100   

Production and sale of LCD TVs 

USD 1,400   

International trade and distribution of 
computers and electronic components 

USD 15,600   

General investments 

USD 15,000   

Production and sale of LCD TVs 

USD 500   

General investments 

USD 12,745   

General investments 

USD 2,500 

USD 2,500 

Sales of automotive electronic 
products 
Sales of automotive electronic product 

USD 1   

General investments 

USD 1   

General investments 

USD 8,234   

General investments 

USD 90,820 

General investments 

USD 80,820 

General investments 

No. 189, Qian Jin East 
Road,   Development Zone, 
Kunshan, Jiangsu, P.R. China 
No.18-5,Baohong 
Avenue,Liangjiang New 
District,Chongqing,China(No.D0
5,Zone D, Airport Section of 
Lianglu Cuntan Free Trade Port 
Area) 
No.5,FengCai 
Road,ZoneP,WangJia Subdistrict,
 LiangJiang New District,  
Chongqing, China (AirPort Secti
on of LiangLu CunTan Free Trad
e Port Area) 
No. 189, Qian Jin East 
Road,   Development Zone, 
Kunshan, Jiangsu, P.R. China 
Room 435,No. 8 Weiye Road, 
Kunshan City Development 
Area, Jiangsu, China 
No. 189, Qian Jin East 
Road,   Development Zone, 
Kunshan, Jiangsu, P.R. China 
No. 189, Qian Jin East 
Road,   Development Zone, 
Kunshan, Jiangsu, P.R. China 
Coastal Building, Wickham’s Cay 
II, P.O. Box 2221, Road Town, 
Tortola, VG 1110, British Virgin 
Islands 
Coastal Building, Wickham’s Cay 
II, P.O. Box 2221, Road Town, 
Tortola, VG 1110, British Virgin 
Islands 
2140 South Dupont Highway, 
Camden, DE 19934 USA 
2140 South Dupont Highway, 
Camden, DE 19934 USA 

Coastal Building, Wickham’s Cay 
II, P.O. Box 2221, Road Town, 
Tortola, VG 1110, British Virgin 
Islands 
318 N. Carson Street, #208, 
Carson City, NV 89701, USA   
318 N. Carson Street, #208, 
Carson City, NV 89701, USA 
Coastal Building, Wickham’s Cay 
II, P.O. Box 2221, Road Town, 
Tortola, VG 1110, British Virgin 
Islands 
Coastal Building, Wickham’s Cay 
II, P.O. Box 2221, Road Town, 
Tortola, VG 1110, British Virgin 
Islands 

221 

 
 
 
 
Address 

Paid-up capital  Main business activities or products 

Company name 

Compal Investment 
(Sichuan) Co., Ltd. 
Compal Electronics 
(Chengdu) Co., Ltd. 

Date of 
establishment 
2011.04.01 

2011.04.02 

Compal 
Management 
(Chengdu) Co., Ltd. 

2011.05.25 

Prisco International 
Co., Ltd. 

2011.06.02 

Compal Electronics 
(Chongqing) Co., 
Ltd. 

2011.05.26 

Core Profit Holdings 
Ltd. 

2011.06.03 

Billion Sea Holdings 
Ltd. 

2012.04.02 

Mithera Capital Io 
LP 

2019.06.01 

Compal Electronics 
(Vietnam) Co., Ltd 

2023.05.26 

No. 6, Shenglong Street, Wuhou 
District, Chengdu, Sichuan 
No. 88, Sec.1, ZongBao Avenue 
Chengdu Hi-tech 
Comprehensive Bonded Zone 
(Shuangliu),Shuangliu County, 
Chengdu, China (Sichuan) Pilot 
Free Trade Zone 
No. 6, Shenglong Street, Wuhou 
District, Chengdu, Sichuan 

Coastal Building, Wickham’s Cay 
II, P.O. Box 2221, Road Town, 
Tortola, VG 1110, British Virgin 
Islands 
No.10-3, BaoHong Avenue, 
YuBei District, ChongQing, 
China (No.A03, ZoneA, Airport 
Section of LiangLu CunTan Free 
Trade Port Area) 
Coastal Building, Wickham’s Cay 
II, P.O. Box 2221, Road Town, 
Tortola, VG 1110, British Virgin 
Islands 
Coastal Building, Wickham’s Cay 
II, P.O. Box 2221, Road Town, 
Tortola, VG 1110, British Virgin 
Islands 
PO Box 472, 2F, Harbour Place, 
103 South Church Street, 
George Town, Grand Cayman 
KY1-1106, Cayman Islands 
B1-2 Lot (belong to Lot B1), Lien 
Ha Thai (Green iP-1) Industrial 
Park, Diem Dien town, Thai 
Thuy District, Thai Binh 
Province, Vietnam 

USD 80,820 

USD 80,000 

USD 800 

USD 10,000 

USD 10,000 

External investment and consultation 
service 
Development and production of 
notebooks, tablets, digital products, 
networking switches, wireless APs, and 
auto electronics 

Management consultation, training, 
business information, tax advisory, 
investment consultation, and 
investment management 
General investments 

Development, production and sale of 
notebooks and related components, 
and provision of maintenance and 
after-sale services 

USD 147,000 

General investments 

USD 147,000 

General investments 

USD 5,050 

General investments 

USD 54,000 

R&D, manufacturing, sales and 
maintenance of notebook PCs, 
computer monitors, LCD TVs, mobile 
phones, tablet PCs, smart watches, 
communication devices and other 
electronic devices   
OEM of automotive electronic 
products 

Compal USA 
(Indiana), Inc. 

2010.12.16 

1 Technology Way Logansport, 
Indiana 46947, USA 

US$8,130 

High Shine 
Industrial Corp. 

2007.07.04 

Intelligent Universal 
Enterprise Ltd. 

2007.08.02 

Compal (Vietnam) 
Co., Ltd. 

2007.10.04 

Coastal Building, Wickham’s Cay 
II, P.O. Box 2221, Road Town, 
Tortola, VG 1110, British Virgin 
Islands 
Coastal Building, Wickham’s Cay 
II, P.O. Box 2221, Road Town, 
Tortola, VG 1110, British Virgin 
Islands 
Ba Thien Industrial Zone, Ba 
Hien Town, Binh Xuyen District, 
Vinh Phuc Province, Vietnam 

USD 79,700 

General investments 

USD 67,000 

General investments 

VND 1,398,683,500  Production, development, sale and 

repair of notebooks, computer 
monitors, LCD TVs and electronic 
components 

222 

 
 
 
 
Company name 

Goal Reach 
Enterprises Ltd. 

Date of 
establishment 
2007.07.03 

2007.07.03 

Compal 
Development and 
Management 
(Vietnam) Co., Ltd. 
Panpal Technology, 
Inc. 
Gempal 
Technology, Inc. 
Hong Ji Capital, Inc.  2004.06.28 

1997.10.29 

1997.08.20 

Hong Jin 
Investment, Inc. 
Compalead 
Eletrônica do Brasil 
Indústria e 
Comércio Ltda. 
Compal Electronics 
India Private 
Limited 
Compal Electronica 
da 
Amazonia Ltda 

COMPAL MEXICO 
ELECTROMEX, S.A 
DE C.V. 

2004.07.02 

2008.07.15 

1996.05.21 

2020.09.14 

2024.04.27 

Arcadyan 
Technology 
Corporation 
Arcadyan 
Technology N.A. 
Corp. 
Arcadyan Germany 
Technology GmbH 
Arcadyan 
Technology 
Corporation Korea 
Arcadyan do Brasil 
Ltda. 

2003.05.09 

2003.07.30 

2007.04.11 

2014.10.16 

2015.04.24 

Arcadyan India 
Private Limited 

2021.03.25 

Arcadyan 
Technology Limited 

2016.08.16 

Address 

Paid-up capital  Main business activities or products 

USD 12,700 

General investments 

VND 216,428,500  Construction and investment of 

infrastructures at Ba-Thien Industrial 
Zone, Vietnam 

TWD 5,000,000    General investments 

TWD 900,000   

General investments 

TWD 1,000,000    General investments 

TWD 295,000   

General investments 

BRL 20,109 

Production and after-sale service of 
notebooks, cellphones and electronics 

INR 386,000 

Production and after-sale service of 
cellphones 

BRL 23,500 

Production of notebooks and 
electronics 

USD 2,500 

Production of automotive electronic 
products 

TWD 2,203,543 

USD 669 

EUR 25 

KRW 100,000 

Research, development, production 
and sale of WLAN, integrated digital 
home and mobile office products 
Sales and technical support of wireless 
network products 

Sale and technical support of wireless 
networking products 
Sale of wireless networking products 

BRL 9,682 

Sale of wireless networking products 

INR 198,000 

Sale of wireless networking products 

GBP 50 

Technical support for wireless 
networking products 

Coastal Building, Wickham’s Cay 
II, P.O. Box 2221, Road Town, 
Tortola, VG 1110, British Virgin 
Islands 
Ba Thien Industrial Zone, Binh 
Xuyen District, Vinh Phuc 
Province, Vietnam 

No. 581, Ruiguang Road, Neihu 
District, Taipei City 
No. 581, Ruiguang Road, Neihu 
District, Taipei City 
No. 581, Ruiguang Road, Neihu 
District, Taipei City 
No. 581, Ruiguang Road, Neihu 
District, Taipei City 
Rua Kanebo 175, Galpões C4 a 
C6, e C12 Distrito Industrial, 
Jundiaí, São Paulo, CEP:13213-
090, Brazil 
Flat No. 412A, Building No.43, 
Chiranjiv Tower, Nehru Place, 
New Delhi, 110019, India 
Rua Javari nº 1055, LOT 2.47, 
ECV, Distrito Industrial I, 
Manaus AM, CEP 69.075-110, 
Brazil 
Avenida de los Encinos, No. 
1080-A, Parque Industrial Villa 
Florida, Reynosa, Tamaulipas, 
C.P. 88710, México 
8F, No. 8, Section 2, Guangfu 
Road, East District, Hsinchu City 

5450 Thornwood Dr, Unit J   
Floor 2 San Jose CA 95123-
1222, USA 
Koelner Strasse 10b D-65760 
Eschborn, Germany 
103-1109RM SK Ventium 166, 
Gosan-ro, Gunpo-si, Gyeonggi-
do, Republic of Korea 15850 
Travessa Francisca Rios n° 48, 
Centro, Pouso Alegre, Minas 
Gerais 
Fifth Floor, Unit-F516, The 
Sapphire, Sector 49, 
Gurgaon,Gurgaon, Haryana, 
122018 
Charlotte House 500 Charlotte 
Road Sheffield South Yorkshire 
S2 4ER, United Kingdom 

223 

 
 
Address 

Paid-up capital  Main business activities or products 

Company name 

Arcadyan 
Technology 
Australia Pty Ltd 

Arcadyan 
Technology 
Corporation 
(Russia), LLC. 
Arcadyan Holding 
(BVI) Corp. 

Date of 
establishment 
2017.03.28 

2020.06.02 

2007.03.07 

Sinoprime Global 
Inc. 

2004.12.29 

Arcadyan 
Technology 
(Shanghai) Corp. 
Arcadyan 
Technology 
(Vietnam) Co., Ltd. 

2002.04.17 

2019.03.26 

Arch Holding (BVI) 
Corp. 

2007.05.24 

Compal Networking 
(Kunshan) Co., Ltd. 

2006.06.26 

Zhi-Bao Technology 
Inc. 
Tatung Technology 
Inc. 
Tatung Technology 
of Japan Co., Ltd. 
Quest International 
Group Co., Ltd. 
Exquisite Electronic 
Co., Ltd. 
Tatung Home 
Appliances (Wu 
Jiang) Co., Ltd. 
Compal Broadband 
Networks Inc. 

2009.08.10 

2008.01.21 

2018.11.22 

2012.12.11 

2012.02.03 

2001.02.13 

2009.08.19 

Tower Three International 
Towers, Sydney ' Level 38, 
300 Barangaroo Avenue, Sydney 
NSW 2000 
17/2, Skakovaya street, floor 7, 
room 2, Moscow, Russia, 
125040 

Coastal Building, Wickham’s Cay 
II, P.O. Box 2221, Road Town, 
Tortola, British Virgin Islands 
Coastal Building, Wickham’s Cay 
II, P.O. Box 2221, Road Town, 
Tortola, British Virgin Islands 
Room 1503, Block 20, No. 487 
Tianlin Road, Xuhui 
District,Shanghai, China 
Lot D4-5-6, Thang Long Vinh 
Phuc Industrial Zone, Thien Ke 
Commune, Binh Xuyen District, 
Vinh Phuc Province, Vietnam 
Coastal Building, Wickham’s Cay 
II, P.O. Box 2221, Road Town, 
Tortola, British Virgin Islands 
Building 005,No. 526 Nanbang 
Road,Economic & Technical 
Development Zone, Kunshan, 
JiangSu, China 
8F., No. 8, Sec. 2, Guangfu Rd., 
East Dist., Hsinchu City 
4F., No. 70, Ruiguang Rd., Neihu 
Dist., Taipei City 
1 Chome-2-18, Mita, Minato-ku, 
Tokyo-to, Japan 
Unit 25,2nd Floor,Nia Mall, 
Saleufi Street, Apia, Samoa 
Unit 25,2nd Floor,Nia Mall, 
Saleufi Street, Apia, Samoa 
No. 508 Youming Road, Songling 
Town, Wujiang District, Suzhou, 
Jiangsu, China 
13F-1, No. 1, Taiyuan 1st Street, 
Zhubei City, Hsinchu County 

AUD 50 

Sale of wireless networking products 

RUB 20,000 

Sale of wireless networking products 

USD 47,780 

General investments 

USD 29,050 

General investments 

USD 8,100 

Research and sale of wireless 
networking products 

USD 29,000 

Manufacturing of wireless network 
products 

USD 10,550 

General investments 

USD 12,450 

Manufacturing of wireless network 
products 

TWD 349,800 

General investments 

TWD 410,000 

JPY 35,000 

Development and sale of digital home 
electronics 
Sale of digital home electronics 

USD 1,200 

General investments 

USD 1,170 

General investments 

USD 12,105 

Manufacturing of wireless network 
products 

TWD 679,381 

Compal Broadband 
Networks Belgium 
BVBA 

Compal Broadband 
Networks 
Netherlands B.V. 

2017.01.01 

Bekersveld 192630 Aartselaar 
Belgium 

EUR 200 

2019.11.25 

Het Poortgebouw Beech 
Avenue 54-62 Schiphol 1119 
PW the Netherlands 

EUR 200 

224 

Development and sale of cable 
modems, set-top boxes and 
communication products 
Import and export of broadband 
networking products and related 
components, and provision of technical 
support and consultation services 
Import and export of broadband 
networking products and related 
components, and provision of technical 
support and consultation services 

 
 
 
Address 

2010.12.10 

Date of 
establishment 
2010.12.10    No. 2-1, Wenhua Rd., Hsin-chu 
Industrial Park, Hukou Shiang, 
Hsin-chu County 30352, Taiwan 
R.O.C. 
Coastal Building, Wickham’s Cay 
II, P.O. Box 2221, Road Town, 
Tortola, VG 1110, British Virgin 
Islands 
Coastal Building, Wickham’s Cay 
II, P.O. Box 2221, Road Town, 
Tortola, VG 1110, British Virgin 
Islands 
No.520, Nanbang Rd., Kunshan 
City, Jiangsu Province, China 

2010.12.14 

2010.05.07 

Paid-up capital  Main business activities or products 

TWD 200,150 

Manufacturing of electronic 
components, computers and 
peripherals 

USD 46,882 

General investments 

USD 55,882 

General investments 

USD 40,000 

Production touch panels and related 
components 

2010.11.01 

No.520, Nanbang Rd., Kunshan 
City, Jiangsu Province, China 

USD 15,000 

Production touch panels and LCD 
displays 

2023.03.27 

No. 555, Xinjia Avenue, Jiashan 
County, Jiaxing City, Zhejiang 
Province 

USD 9,000 

Production of touch panels and related 
components 

Company name 

Henghao 
Technology Co., Ltd. 

HengHao Holdings 
A Co., Ltd. 

HengHao Holdings 
B Co., Ltd. 

HengHao 
Optoelectronics 
Technology 
(Kunshan) Co., Ltd. 
Lucom Display 
Technology 
(Kunshan) Ltd. 
HengHao 
Optoelectronics 
Technology 
(Zhejiang) Co., Ltd.   
Mactech Inc. 

2000.05.23 

Ripal Optotronics 
Co, Ltd.   

2013.8.26 

Rayonnant 
Technology Co., Ltd 
Compal Rayonnant 
Holdings Ltd. 

2010.03.23 

2011.08.05 

Allied Power 
Holding Corp. 

2005.04.07 

Primetek 
Enterprises Ltd. 

2005.01.28 

2010.03.31 

Rayonnant 
Technology 
Holdings (HK) Co., 
Ltd. 
Rayonnant 
Technology 
(Taicang) Co., Ltd. 
Bizcom Electronics, 
Inc.   
Compal Europe 
(Poland) Sp. z o.o. 

No. 89, Land 36, Section 2, 
Tanxing Road, Tanyang Village, 
Tanzi District, Taichung City 
2F, No. 256, Section 3, 
Zhongzheng Road, Rende 
District, Tainan City 
No. 581, Ruiguang Road, Neihu 
District, Taipei City 
Coastal Building, Wickham’s Cay 
II, P.O. Box 2221, Road Town, 
Tortola, VG 1110, British Virgin 
Islands 
Coastal Building, Wickham’s Cay 
II, P.O. Box 2221, Road Town, 
Tortola, VG 1110, British Virgin 
Islands 
Coastal Building, Wickham’s Cay 
II, P.O. Box 2221, Road Town, 
Tortola, VG 1110, British Virgin 
Islands 
Unit 06, G/F, The Lodge, 535 
Canton Road, Kowloon, Hong 
Kong 

TWD 411,458    Manufacturing of machinery and 
lighting equipment, retail sale of 
machinery, and international trade 
Manufacturing of home appliances and 
audiovisual electronics 

TWD 60,000 

TWD 295,000    Manufacturing and sale of computers 

USD 12,500   

and peripherals 
General investments 

USD 21,151   

General investments 

USD 3,151 

General investments 

USD 18,000 

General investments 

2010.06.04 

178 Baihua South Road, Shaxi 
Town, Taicang, Jiangsu, China 

USD 18,000 

1992.04.13 

2008.03.05 

1361 EL Camino Real, Santa 
Clara, CA 95050, USA 
Jędrzejowska 85 
93-636, Łódź, Poland 

USD 100   

PLN 6,804 

Development and production of 
aluminum and magnesium alloy-based 
products 
Marketing and after-sale of computer 
monitors and notebooks 
Maintenance and after-sale service of 
notebooks and cellphones 

225 

 
 
 
Company name 

CGS Technology 
(Poland) 
Sp. z o.o. 
Auscom 
Engineering Inc. 
Flight Global 
Holding Inc. 

Date of 
establishment 
2020.09.15 

2008.10.27 

2007.08.09 

Compalead 
Electronics B.V. 
General Life 
Biotechnology Co., 
Ltd. 
PT GLB 
Biotechnology 
Indonesia 

2014.02.19 

1999.01.16 

2023.09.12 

Etrade 
Management Co., 
Ltd. 

Compal 
Communications 
(Nanjing) Co., Ltd. 
Compal Digital 
Communications 
(Nanjing) Co., Ltd. 

2000.07.05 

2003.09.23 

2004.03.26 

Compal Wireless 
Communications 
(Nanjing) Co., Ltd. 
Webtek Technology 
Co., Ltd. 

2006.02.13 

2000.07.07 

Forever Young 
Technology Inc. 

2004.11.25 

Giant Rank Trading 
Limited 

2004.11.25 

HANHELT 
Communications 
(Nanjing) Co., Ltd. 

Compal Wise 
Electronic 
(Vietnam) Co., Ltd. 

2009.03.11 

2020.07.15 

Address 

Paid-up capital  Main business activities or products 

Jędrzejowska 85 
93-636, Łódź, Poland 

PLN 12,296 

Maintenance and after-sale service of 
notebooks and cellphones 

One Dell Way, MSC PS2-88, 
Round Rock, Texas 78682, USA 
Coastal Building, Wickham’s Cay 
II, P.O. Box 2221, Road Town, 
Tortola, VG 1110, British Virgin 
Islands 
Basisweg 10, 1043 AP 
Amsterdam, The Netherlands 
No.581-1, Ruiguang Rd., Neihu 
Dist., Taipei City   

Jalan Denpasar Raya Blok C4 
nomor 24, Desa/Kelurahan 
Kuningan 
Timur, Kec. Setiabudi, Kota 
Adm. Jakarta Selatan, Provinsi 
DKI Jakarta, 
Kode Pos: 12950 
Coastal Building, Wickham’s Cay 
II, P.O. Box 2221, Road Town, 
Tortola, VG 1110, British Virgin 
Islands 
No.68-2, Suyuan Road, Export 
Processing Zone (South Area). 
Jiangning    Nanjing China 
No.77 Gaohu Street, Jiangning 
Economic and Technological 
Development Zone, Nanjing, 
China 
No.68-2, Suyuan Road, Export 
Processing Zone (South Area). 
Jiangning, Nanjing, China 
Coastal Building, Wickham’s Cay 
II, P.O. Box 2221, Road Town, 
Tortola, VG 1110, British Virgin 
Islands 
Coastal Building, Wickham’s Cay 
II, P.O. Box 2221, Road Town, 
Tortola, VG 1110, British Virgin 
Islands 
Coastal Building, Wickham’s Cay 
II, P.O. Box 2221, Road Town, 
Tortola, VG 1110, British Virgin 
Islands 
Room 301 3rd floor 43#, 
Headquarters Park,N0.70# 
Phoenix Road Jiangning District, 
Nanjing, China 
Binh Xuyen Industrial Zone, Dao 
Duc Town, Binh Xuyen District, 
Vinh Phuc Province, Vietnam 

226 

USD 3,000 

USD 89,755   

Development of notebooks and related 
components, hardware and software 
General investments 

USD 6,427 

General investments 

TWD 300,000 

Production and wholesaling of medical 
equipment 

USD 2,850 

Production and wholesaling of medical 
equipment 

USD 71,900 

General investments 

USD 27,000 

Production of cellphones and tablets 

USD 5,800 

Production of cellphones and tablets 

USD 49,000 

Production of cellphones and tablets 

USD 100 

General investments 

USD 50 

General investments 

USD      - 

Sale of cellphones 

USD 2,000 

Development of electronic 
communication equipment 

VND 46,180,000  Production and sale of cellphones, 

tablets, smart watches, communication 
equipments and electronics, and 
provision of relevant technical services 

 
 
Address 

Paid-up capital  Main business activities or products 

TWD 200,000 

TWD 100,000 

Manufacturing and retail of computers 
and electronic components 
Sale of cellphones 

USD 1   

General investments 

Company name 

Date of 
establishment 

Unicom Global. Inc.  2006.03.21 

Palcom 
International 
Corporation 
Compal Electronics 
(Holding) Ltd. 

2006.03.22 

1997.04.22 

UniCore Biomedical 
Co., Ltd. 
Shennona 
Corporation 
HippoScreen 
Neurotech Corp. 

2018.01.25 

2018.01.10 

2019.01.28 

No. 581, Ruiguang Road, Neihu 
District, Taipei City 
8F, No. 385, Yangguang St., 
Neihu District, Taipei City 

Coastal Building, Wickham’s Cay 
II, P.O. Box 2221, Road Town, 
Tortola, VG 1110, British Virgin 
Islands 
1F, No. 50, Section 1, Jiuzong 
Road, Neihu District, Taipei city 
1361 EL Camino Real, Santa 
Clara, CA 95050, USA 
No. 581-1, Ruiguang Road, 
Neihu District, Taipei City 

TWD 200,000 

USD 1,605   

TWD 100,000 

SHENNONA CO., 
LTD. 

2019.03.21 

No. 581-1, Ruiguang Road, 
Neihu District, Taipei City 

TWD 20,000 

Aco Healthcare 
Co.,Ltd. 

2019.02.20 

No. 581-1, Ruiguang Road, 
Neihu District, Taipei City 

TWD 73,948 

Management consultation, leasing, and 
wholesale/retail of medical equipment 
Medical care IoT business 

Management consultation, leasing, 
wholesale/retail of Precision 
Instruments and International Trade 
Management consultation, leasing, 
wholesale/retail of Precision 
Instruments and International Trade 
Wholesale/retail of Computer 
Software, Software Design Services, 
Data Processing Services, Electrical 
Machinery, Supplies Manufacturing, 
wholesale/retail of Electronic 
Materials, wholesale/retail of Precision 
Instruments,    Product Designing, 
Biotechnology Services and 
International Trade 
Research and development and sales 
of MEMS microphone technology 
products   
Real estate development leasing and 
related management business 

2021.04.21 

6, No. 10, Taiyuan 1st Street, 
Zhubei City, Hsinchu County 

TWD 100,000 

2021.12.21 

No. 581 &581-1, Ruiguang 
Road, Neihu District, Taipei City 

TWD 5,750,000 

Starmems 
Semiconductor 
Corp. 

Kinpo&Compal 
Group Assets 
Development 
Corporation 
Compal Ruifang 
Health Assets 
Development 
Corporation 
Compal Healthcare 
& Technology Ltd. 

2022.06.24 

7F., No. 669, Zhongzheng Rd., 
Xinzhuang Dist., New Taipei 
City  

TWD 300,000 

Investment and development of public 
construction and specific areas, etc. 

2023.12.11 

No. 581-1, Ruiguang Road, 
Neihu District, Taipei City 

TWD 20,000 

Information software service industry, 
capital Material handling services, 
electronics Information supply service 
industry 
Sales of computers and peripherals 

TWD 210,000 

TWD 41,000 

Investment and holding 

GPB 300 

Sales of computers and peripherals 

POINDUS SYSTEMS 
CORP. 
Poindus Investment 
Corp. 
Poindus Systems UK 
Limited 

2009.06.15 

2009.07.21 

2015.11.1 

5F., No. 59, Ln. 77, Xing'ai Rd., 
Neihu Dist., Taipei City 
6F., No. 1, Ln. 28, Xingzhong 
Rd., Neihu Dist., Taipei City 
3 Devonshire Business Park 
Knights Park Road 
Basingstoke 
RG21 6XN 
United Kingdom 

227 

 
 
 
Company name 

Adasys GmbH 
Elektronische 
Komponenten 
QIJIE 
ELECTRONICS(SHEN
ZHEN)CO.,LTD 
Poindus Systems 
GmbH 

Date of 
establishment 
1994.03.29 

Address 

Paid-up capital  Main business activities or products 

Max-Planck-Strasse 10 
70806 Kornwestheim 

EUR 100 

Sales of computers and peripherals 

2019.01.25 

2009.09.23 

10G, Jindacheng Building, 
Zhongxin Road, Xinqiao Street, 
Bao'an District, Shenzhen City. 
Max-Planck-Strasse 10 
70806 Kornwestheim 

USD 1000 

Sales of computers and peripherals 

EUR 25 

Sales of computers and peripherals 

3. Business activities and relationships of affiliated enterprises (December 31, 2023) 

Industry 
category 

Investment 
holding 
company 

Name of affiliated enterprise 

Business relationship with other affiliated enterprises 

Compal International Holding Co., Ltd. 

Compal International Holding (HK) 
Limited 

Jenpal International Ltd. 
Fortune Way Technology Corp. 
Just International Ltd. 

Compal Display Holding (HK) Limited 

Compal Investment (Jiangsu) Co., Ltd. 

Compal Electronics International Ltd. 

Mexcom Technologies, LLC 
Mexcom Electronics, LLC 
Big Chance International Co., Ltd. 

Center Mind International Co., Ltd. 
Compal Investment (Sichuan) Co., Ltd. 

Prisco International Co., Ltd. 
Core Profit Holdings Ltd. 
Billion Sea Holdings Ltd. 

Mithera Capital Io LP 
High Shine Industrial Corp. 

Intelligent Universal Enterprise Ltd. 
Goal Reach Enterprises Ltd. 

Panpal Technology Corporation 
Gempal Technology Co., Ltd. 
Hong Ji Capital Co., Ltd. 
Hong Jin Investment Co., Ltd. 
Compal Rayonnant Holdings Ltd. 

Holds investment interest in Compal International Holding (HK) 
Limited, Prospect Fortune Group Ltd., Jenpal International Ltd., and 
Fortune Way Technology Corp. 
Holds investment interest in Compal Electronics Technology 
(Kunshan) Co., Ltd., Compal Information (Kunshan) Co., Ltd., Compal 
Information Technology (Kunshan) Co., Ltd.,Compal Digital 
Technology (Kunshan) Co., Ltd., Kunshan Botai Electronics Co., Ltd., 
and Compal Investment (Jiangsu, China) Co., Ltd. 
General investments 
General investments 
Holds investment interest in Compal Display Holding (HK) Limited, 
Compal International Ltd., and Compal Electronics International Ltd. 
Holds investment interest in Compal Electronics (China) Co., Ltd., 
Compal Optoelectronics (Kunshan) Co., Ltd., Compal System Trading 
(Kunshan) Co., Ltd., Compal Investment (Jiangsu, China) Co., Ltd., and 
Compal Communications (Nanjing) Co., Ltd. 
Holds investment interest in Compal Display Electronics (Kunshan) 
Co., Ltd. 
Holds investment interest in Smart International Trading Ltd., 
Mexcom Technologies, LLC, and Mexcom Electronics, LLC   
General investments 
General investments 
Holds investment interest in Center Mind International Co., Ltd. and 
Prisco International Co., Ltd. 
Holds investment interest in Compal Investment (Sichuan) Co., Ltd. 
Holds investment interest in Compal Electronics (Chengdu) Co., Ltd. 
and Compal Management (Chengdu) Co., Ltd. 
Holds investment interest in Compal Electronics (Chongqing) Co., Ltd. 
Holds investment interest in Billion Sea Holdings Ltd. 
Holds investment interest in High Shine Industrial Corp., Mithera 
Capital Io LP., and Compal USA (Indiana), Inc. 
General investments 
Holds investment interest in Intelligent Universal Enterprise Ltd. and 
Goal Reach Enterprises Ltd. 
Holds investment interest in Compal (Vietnam) Co., Ltd. 
Holds investment interest in Compal Development and Management 
(Vietnam) Co., Ltd. 
General investments 
General investments 
General investments 
General investments 
General investments 

228 

 
 
 
 
Industry 
category 

Name of affiliated enterprise 

Business relationship with other affiliated enterprises 

Electronic 
products 
wholesaling 

Allied Power Holding Corp. 
Flight Global Holding Inc. 
Compalead Electronics B.V. 
Etrade Management Co., Ltd. 
Compal Electronics (Holding) Ltd. 
Arcadyan Holding (BVI) Corp. 

Arch Holding (BVI) Corp. 
Zhi-Bao Technology Inc. 

Quest International Group Co., Ltd. 

Exquisite Electronic Co., Ltd. 

General investments 
General investments 
General investments 
General investments 
General investments 
Holds investment interest in Sinoprime Global Inc., Arch Holding 
(BVI) Corp., and Arcadyan Technology (Shanghai) Corp. 
Holds investment interest in Compal Networking (Kunshan) Co., Ltd. 
Holds investment interest in Compal Broadband Networks Inc. , 
Arcadyan do Brasil Ltda. and Arcadyan India Private Limited 
Holds investment interest in Exquisite Electronic Co., Ltd. 
Holds investment interest in Tatung Home Appliances (Wu Jiang) Co., 
Ltd. 
General investments 

Rayonnant Technology Holdings (HK) Co., 
Ltd. 
General investments 
HengHao Holdings A Co., Ltd. 
General investments 
HengHao Holdings B Co., Ltd. 
General investments 
Primetek Enterprises Ltd. 
Holds investment interest in Arcadyan Technology (Vietnam) Co., Ltd. 
Sinoprime Global Inc. 
General investments 
Prospect Fortune Group Ltd. 
General investments 
Compal International Ltd. 
General investments 
Webtek Technology Co., Ltd. 
General investments 
Forever Young Technology Inc. 
General investments 
Smart International Trading Ltd. 
Holds investment interest in Poindus Systems GmbH. 
Poindus Investment Corp. 
International trade and distribution of computers and electronic 
Compal System Trading (Kunshan) Co., 
components 
Ltd. 
Sale of cellphones 
Giant Rank Trading Limited 
Sale of cellphones 
Palcom International Corporation 
Arcadyan Technology N.A. Corp. 
Sale of wireless networking products 
Arcadyan Technology Corporation Korea  Sale of wireless networking products 
Sale of wireless networking products 
Arcadyan do Brasil Ltda. 
Sale of wireless networking products 
Arcadyan Technology Australia Pty Ltd. 
Development and sale of digital home electronics 
Tatung Technology Inc. 
Sale of digital home electronics 
Tatung Technology of Japan Co., Ltd. 
Sale and technical support of wireless networking products 
Arcadyan Germany Technology GmbH 
Sale of wireless networking products 
Arcadyan Technology Corporation 
(Russia), LLC. 
Arcadyan India Private Limited 
Compal Broadband Networks Belgium 
BVBA 

Compal Broadband Networks 
Netherlands B.V. 

Aco Healthcare Co.,Ltd. 

Starmems Semiconductor Corp. 

Compal Americas (US) Inc. 
Compal Electronics N.A. Inc. 

Sale of wireless networking products 
Import and export of broadband networking products and related 
components, and provision of technical support and consultation 
services 
Import and export of broadband networking products and related 
components, and provision of technical support and consultation 
services 
wholesale/retail of Computer Software, Software Design Services, 
Data Processing Services, Electrical Machinery, Supplies 
Manufacturing, wholesale/retail of Electronic Materials, 
Wholesale/retail of Precision Instruments, Product Designing, 
Biotechnology Services, International Trade 
Research and development and sales of MEMS microphone 
technology products   
Sales of automotive electronic products 
Sales of automotive electronic products 

229 

 
 
Industry 
category 

Electronic 
products 
manufacturing 

Name of affiliated enterprise 

Business relationship with other affiliated enterprises 

Compal Electronics, Inc. 

Manufacturing, processing and trading of notebooks, computer 
monitors, LCD TVs, cellphones, and electronic parts 
Production of notebooks, cellphones and electronics 

Compal Electronics Technology (Kunshan) 
Co., Ltd. 
Compal Information (Kunshan) Co., Ltd.  Production of notebooks, tablets and electronics 
Compal Information Technology 
(Kunshan) Co., Ltd. 
Compal Digital Technology (Kunshan) Co., 
Ltd. 
Kunshan Botai Electronics Co., Ltd. 
Compal Electronics (China) Co., Ltd. 
Compal Smart Device (Chongqing) Co., 
Ltd. 

Production of notebooks and electronics 

Production and after-sale service of notebooks and cellphones 
Manufacturing and sale of displays 
Development, production and sale of communication equipment, 
cellphones, computers and smart watches, and provision of relevant 
technical services 

Production and sale of notebooks, cellphones and digital products 

FIPOLL Electronics (Chongqing) Co.,Ltd.  Manufacturing of auto parts and accessories. 
Compal Optoelectronics (Kunshan) Co., 
Ltd. 
Compal Display Electronics (Kunshan) 
Co., Ltd. 
Compal Electronics (Chengdu) Co., Ltd. 

Production and sale of LCD TVs 

Production and sale of LCD TVs 

Development and production of notebooks, tablets, digital products, 
networking switches, wireless APs, and auto electronics 

Compal Electronics (Chongqing) Co., Ltd.  Development, production and sale of notebooks and related 

Compal (Vietnam) Co., Ltd. 

Compalead Eletrônica do Brasil Indústria 
e Comércio Ltda. 
Compal Electronica da 
Amazonia Ltda 
Unicom Global. Inc 
Arcadyan Technology Corp. 

Compal Broadband Networks Inc. 

Henghao Technology Co., Ltd.     
Mactech Co., Ltd. 

components, and provision of maintenance and after-sale services 
Production, development, sale and repair of notebooks, computer 
monitors, LCD TVs and electronic components 
Production and after-sale service of notebooks, cellphones and 
electronics 
Production of notebooks and electronics 

Manufacturing and retail of computers and electronic components 
Research, development, production and sale of WLAN, integrated 
digital home and mobile office products 
Development and sale of cable modems, set-top boxes and 
communication products 
Manufacturing of electronic components, computers and peripherals 
Manufacturing of machinery and lighting equipment, retail sale of 
machinery, and international trade 
Manufacturing and sale of computers and peripherals 
Production of cellphones and tablets 

Production of cellphones and tablets 

Production of cellphones and tablets 

Rayonnant Technology Co., Ltd. 
Compal Communications (Nanjing) Co., 
Ltd. 
Compal Digital Communications (Nanjing) 
Co., Ltd. 
Compal Wireless Communications 
(Nanjing) Co., Ltd. 
RiPAL Optotronics Co., Ltd. 
Compal Electronics India Private Limited  Production and after-sale service of cellphones 
Compal Networking (Kunshan) Co., Ltd. 
Production and sale of wireless products 
Arcadyan Technology (Vietnam) Co., Ltd.  Production and sale of wireless products 
Tatung Home Appliances (Wu Jiang) Co., 
Ltd. 
HengHao Optoelectronics Technology 
(Kunshan) CO., LTD 
Rayonnant Technology (Taicang) Co., Ltd.  Development and production of aluminum and magnesium alloy-

Manufacturing of home appliances and audiovisual electronics 

Production touch panels and related components 

Production and sale of digital home electronics 

based products 

230 

 
 
Industry 
category 

Name of affiliated enterprise 

Business relationship with other affiliated enterprises 

Lucom Display Technology (Kunshan) Ltd.  Productio7 panels and LCD displays 
HengHao Optoelectronics Technology 
(Zhejiang) Co., Ltd. 
Compower Global Service Co., Ltd. 
Compal Management (Chengdu) Co., Ltd.  Management consultation, training, business information, tax 

Production of touch panels and related components 

Maintenance and after-sale service of notebooks and cellphones 

HANHELT Communications (Nanjing) Co., 
Ltd. 
Bizcom Electronics, Inc. 
Compal Europe (Poland) Sp. z o.o. 
CGS Technology (Poland) Sp. z o.o. 
Auscom Engineering Inc. 

Compal Wise Electronic 
(Vietnam) Co., Ltd. 

Compal Electronics (Vietnam) Co., Ltd 

Compal USA (Indiana), Inc. 
POINDUS SYSTEMS CORP. 
COMPAL MEXICO ELECTROMEX, S.A DE 
C.V. 
QIJIE ELECTRONICS(SHENZHEN)CO.,LTD 
Poindus Systems UKLimited 
Adasys GmbH Elektronische 
Komponenten 
Poindus Systems GmbH. 
Compal Development and Management 
(Vietnam) Co., Ltd. 
Kinpo&Compal Group Assets 
Development Corporation 
Compal Ruifang Health Assets 
Development Corporation 
UniCore Biomedical Co., Ltd. 

HippoScreen Neurotech Corp. 

advisory, investment consultation, and investment management 
Development of electronic communication equipment 

Marketing and after-sale of computer monitors and notebooks 
Maintenance and after-sale service of notebooks and cellphones 
Maintenance and after-sale service of notebooks and cellphones 
Development of notebooks and related components, hardware and 
software 
Production and sale of cellphones, tablets, smart watches, 
communication equipments and electronics, and provision of 
relevant technical services 
R&D, manufacturing, sales and maintenance of notebook PCs, 
computer monitors, LCD TVs, mobile phones, tablet PCs, smart 
watches, communication devices and other electronic devices 
OEM of automotive electronic products 
Sales of computers and peripherals 
Production of automotive electronic products 

Sales of computers and peripherals 
Sales of computers and peripherals 
Sales of computers and peripherals 

Sales of computers and peripherals 
Construction and investment of infrastructures at Ba-Thien Industrial 
Zone, Vietnam 
Real estate development leasing and related management business 

Investment and development of public construction and specific 
areas, etc. 
Management consultation, leasing, and wholesale/retail of medical 
equipment 

Management consultation, leasing, wholesale/retail of Precision 

Instruments and International Trade 

SHENNONA CO., LTD. 

Management consultation, leasing, wholesale/retail of Precision 

General Life Biotechnology Co., Ltd. 

Manufacturing and sale of medical equipment 

PT GLB Biotechnology Indonesia 

Manufacturing and sale of medical equipment 

Instruments and International Trade 

Shennona Corporation 

Medical care IoT business   

Arcadyan Technology (Shanghai) Corp. 

Research and sale of wireless networking products 

Arcadyan Technology Limited 

Technical support for wireless networking products 

Compal Healthcare & Technology Ltd. 

Information software service industry, capital Material handling 
services, electronics Information supply service industry 

231 

Construction 
and 
development 

Leasing and 
management 
consulting 

Manufacturing 
and sale of 
medical 
equipment 
Medical care 

Technical 
service   

 
 
 
 
4. Directors, Supervisors, and President of affiliated enterprises 

December 31, 2023                                                                                                        Unit: TWD Thousands; shares; %                                                                   

Company name 

Title 

Name or name of representative 

Compal Electronics, 
Inc. 

Chairman 
Director and 
President 
Director 

Director 

Sheng-Hsiung Hsu   
Jui-Tsung Chen 

Binpal Investment Co., Ltd.   
(Representative: Wen-Being Hsu ) 
Kinpo Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Chieh-Li Hsu) 
Charng-Chyi Ko 
Sheng-Chieh Hsu 
Yen-Chia Chou 
Chung-Pin Wong 

Director 
Director 
Director 
President and 
Director 
Chiung-Chi Hsu 
Director 
Ming-Chih Chang 
Director 
Anthony Peter Bonadero 
Director 
Director 
Sheng-Hua Peng 
Independent Director  Min-Chih Hsuan 
Independent Director  Duei Tsai 
Independent Director  Wen-Chung Shen 
Representative 
Representative 
Director 

Compal 
International 
Holding Co., Ltd. 

Compal 
International 
Holding (HK) 
Limited 
Compal Electronics 
Technology 
(Kunshan) Co., Ltd. 

Compal Information 
(Kunshan) Co., Ltd. 

Director 

Director 

Director 

Chairman 

Director 

Director 

Supervisor 

President 
Chairman 

Director 

Director 

Supervisor 

Wen-Being Hsu 
Chieh-Li Hsu 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Sheng-Hsiung Hsu ) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Jui-Tsung Chen ) 
Compal International Holding Co., Ltd. 
(Representative: Sheng-Hsiung Hsu ) 
Compal International Holding Co., Ltd. 
(Representative: Jui-Tsung Chen ) 
Compal International Holding (HK) 
Limited 
(Representative: Sheng-Hsiung Hsu ) 
Compal International Holding (HK) 
Limited 
(Representative: Jui-Tsung Chen ) 
Compal International Holding (HK) 
Limited 
(Representative: Chung-Pin Wong) 
Compal International Holding (HK) 
Limited 
(Representative: Ching-Hsiung Lu) 
Ming-Chih Chang 
Compal International Holding (HK) 
Limited 
(Representative: Sheng-Hsiung Hsu ) 
Compal International Holding (HK) 
Limited 
(Representative: Jui-Tsung Chen ) 
Compal International Holding (HK) 
Limited 
(Representative: Chung-Pin Wong) 
Compal International Holding (HK) 

232 

Shares held 

Shares (Note) 
8,975,401 

Shareholding percentage 
0.20% 

35,352,587 

5,000,000 

151,628,692 

7,896,867 
9,204,201 
8,022,874 

6.618,618 

2,117,731 
1,919,489 
0 
835,000 
0 
0 
2,836,000 
5,001,000 
4,117,569 

0.80% 

0.11% 

3.44% 

0.18% 
0.21% 
0.18% 

0.15% 

0.05% 
0.04% 
0% 
0.02% 
0.00% 
0.00% 
0.06% 
0.11% 
0.09% 

53,001,000 

100.00% 

53,001,000 

100.00% 

74,802,500 

100.00% 

74,802,500 

100.00% 

TWD 368,460 

100.00% 

TWD 368,460 

100.00% 

TWD 368,460 

100.00% 

TWD 368,460 

100.00% 

0 

0.00% 

TWD 368,460 

100.00% 

TWD 368,460 

100.00% 

TWD 368,460 

100.00% 

TWD 368,460 

100.00% 

 
 
 
 
Company name 

Title 

Name or name of representative 

Shares held 

Shares (Note) 

Shareholding percentage 

0 

0 

0.00% 

0.00% 

Director 

Director 

Director 

Director 

100.00% 

100.00% 

100.00% 

100.00% 

100.00% 

100.00% 

Supervisor 

Supervisor 

TWD 614,100 

TWD 736,920 

TWD 736,920 

TWD 736,920 

TWD 736,920 

TWD 614,100 

President 
Chairman 

President 
Chairman 

Compal Digital 
Technology 
(Kunshan) Co., Ltd. 

Compal Information 
Technology 
(Kunshan) Co., Ltd. 

Limited 
(Representative: Ching-Hsiung Lu) 
Ming-Chih Chang 
Compal International Holding (HK) 
Limited 
(Representative: Sheng-Hsiung Hsu ) 
Compal International Holding (HK) 
Limited 
(Representative: Jui-Tsung Chen ) 
Compal International Holding (HK) 
Limited 
(Representative: Chung-Pin Wong) 
Compal International Holding (HK) 
Limited 
(Representative: Ching-Hsiung Lu) 
Ming-Chih Chang 
Compal International Holding (HK) 
Limited 
(Representative: Sheng-Hsiung Hsu ) 
Compal International Holding (HK) 
Limited 
(Representative: Jui-Tsung Chen ) 
Compal International Holding (HK) 
Limited 
(Representative: Chung-Pin Wong) 
Compal International Holding (HK) 
Limited 
(Representative: Ching-Hsiung Lu) 
Ming-Chih Chang 
Compal International Holding (HK) 
Limited 
(Representative: Sheng-Hsiung Hsu ) 
Compal International Holding (HK) 
Limited 
(Representative: Jui-Tsung Chen ) 
Compal International Holding (HK) 
Limited 
(Representative: Ming-Chih Chang) 
Compal International Holding (HK) 
Limited 
(Representative: Ching-Hsiung Lu) 
Ming-Chih Chang 
Kunshan Botai Electronics Co., Ltd. 
(Representative: Chung-Pin Wong) 
Kunshan Botai Electronics Co., Ltd. 
(Representative: Cheng-Chiang Wang) 
Ming-Chih Chang 
Compal International Holding Co., Ltd. 
Prospect Fortune                                                                                                                                                                                   
(Representative: Sheng-Hsiung Hsu ) 
Group Ltd. 
Compal International Holding Co., Ltd. 
(Representative: Jui-Tsung Chen ) 
Compal International Holding Co., Ltd. 
(Representative: Sheng-Hsiung Hsu ) 
Compal International Holding Co., Ltd. 
(Representative: Jui-Tsung Chen ) 

Jenpal International 
Ltd. 

Kunshan Botai 
Electronics Co., Ltd. 

President 
Managing Director 

Compower Global 
Service Co., Ltd. 

President 
Chairman 

President 
Director 

TWD 614,100 

TWD 614,100 

TWD 30,705 

TWD 30,705 

TWD 30,705 

TWD 30,705 

TWD 8,655 

TWD 8,655 

Supervisor 

Supervisor 

7,350,000 

7,350,000 

100.00% 

100.00% 

100.00% 

100.00% 

100.00% 

100.00% 

100.00% 

100.00% 

100.00% 

100.00% 

100.00% 

100.00% 

Director 

Director 

Director 

Director 

Director 

0.00% 

0.00% 

0.00% 

1,000 

1,000 

0 

0 

0 

233 

 
 
 
Company name 

Title 

Name or name of representative 

Fortune Way 
Technology Corp. 

Just International 
Ltd. 

Compal Display 
Holding (HK) 
Limited 

Director 

Director 

Director 

Director 

Director 

Director 

Compal Electronics 
(China) Co., Ltd. 

Chairman 

Director 

Director 

Supervisor 

President 
Chairman 

Director 

Director 

Supervisor 

President 
Chairman 

Director 

Supervisor 

President 
Chairman 

Director 

Director 

Supervisor 

President 
Chairman 

Director 

Director 

Compal Smart 
Device (Chongqing) 
Co., Ltd. 

FIPOLL Electronics 
(Chongqing) Co.,Ltd. 

Compal 
Optoelectronics 
(Kunshan) Co., Ltd. 

Compal System 
Trading (Kunshan) 
Co., Ltd. 

Compal International Holding Co., Ltd. 
(Representative: Sheng-Hsiung Hsu ) 
Compal International Holding Co., Ltd. 
(Representative: Jui-Tsung Chen ) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Sheng-Hsiung Hsu ) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Jui-Tsung Chen ) 
Just International Ltd. 
(Representative: Sheng-Hsiung Hsu ) 
Just International Ltd. 
(Representative: Jui-Tsung Chen ) 
Compal Display Holding (HK) Limited 
(Representative: Sheng-Hsiung Hsu ) 
Compal Display Holding (HK) Limited 
(Representative: Jui-Tsung Chen ) 
Compal Display Holding (HK) Limited 
(Representative: Sheng-Hua Peng) 
Compal Display Holding (HK) Limited 
(Representative: Ching-Hsiung Lu) 
Fu-Chuan Chang 
Compal Electronics (China) Co., Ltd. 
(Representative: Jui-Tsung Chen ) 
Compal Electronics (China) Co., Ltd. 
(Representative: Chung-Pin Wong ) 
Compal Electronics (China) Co., Ltd. 
(Representative: Sheng-Hua Peng) 
Compal Electronics (China) Co., Ltd. 
(Representative: Cheng-Chiang Wang) 
Sheng-Hua Peng 
Compal Smart Device (Chongqing) Co., 
Ltd. 
(Representative: Ming-Chih Chang ) 
Compal Smart Device (Chongqing) Co., 
Ltd. 
(Representative: Pao-Jui Cheng) 
Compal Smart Device (Chongqing) Co., 
Ltd. 
(Representative: Cheng-Chiang Wang ) 
Ming-Chih Chang 
Compal Display Holding (HK) Limited 
(Representative: Sheng-Hsiung Hsu ) 
Compal Display Holding (HK) Limited 
(Representative: Jui-Tsung Chen ) 
Compal Display Holding (HK) Limited 
(Representative: Sheng-Hua Peng)   
Compal Display Holding (HK) Limited 
(Representative: Ching-Hsiung Lu) 
Fu-Chuan Chang 
Compal Display Holding (HK) Limited 
(Representative: Jui-Tsung Chen ) 
Compal Display Holding (HK) Limited 
(Representative: Sheng-Hsiung Hsu ) 
Compal Display Holding (HK) Limited 
(Representative: Chung-Pin Wong) 

234 

Shares held 

Shares (Note) 

Shareholding percentage 

14,900,000 

100.00% 

14,900,000 

100.00% 

48,010,000 

100.00% 

48,010,000 

100.00% 

62,297,500 

100.00% 

62,297,500 

100.00% 

TWD 1,136,085 

100.00% 

TWD 1,136,085 

100.00% 

TWD 1,136,085 

100.00% 

TWD 1,136,085 

100.00% 

0 

TWD 259,652 

0.00% 

100.00% 

TWD 259,652 

100.00% 

TWD 259,652 

100.00% 

TWD 259,652 

0 

100.00% 

0.00% 

TWD 259,652 

60.00% 

TWD 259,652 

60.00% 

TWD 259,652 

60.00% 

0 

TWD 371,531 

0.00% 

100.00% 

TWD 371,531 

100.00% 

TWD 371,531 

100.00% 

TWD 371,531 

0 

TWD 42,987 

100.00% 

0.00% 

100.00% 

TWD 42,987 

100.00% 

TWD 42,987 

100.00% 

 
 
Company name 

Title 

Name or name of representative 

Compal Investment 
(Jiangsu) Co., Ltd. 

Compal Display 
Electronics 
(Kunshan) Co., Ltd. 

Compal 
International 
Ltd. 

Compal Electronics 
International Ltd. 

Supervisor 

President 
Chairman 

Director 

Director 

Supervisor 

President 
Chairman 

Director 

Director 

Supervisor 

President 
Director 

Director 

Director 

Director 

Smart International 
Trading Ltd. 

Director 

Director 

Director 

Director 

Mexcom 
Technologies, LLC 
Mexcom 
Electronics, LLC 

Big Chance 
International Co., 
Ltd. 

Director 

Director 

Center Mind 

Director 

Compal Display Holding (HK) Limited 
(Representative: Cheng-Chiang Wang) 
Ming-Chih Chang 
Compal International Holding (HK) 
Limited and Compal Display Holding 
(HK) Limited 
(Representative: Sheng-Hsiung Hsu ) 
Compal International Holding (HK) 
Limited and Compal Display Holding 
(HK) Limited 
(Representative: Jui-Tsung Chen ) 
Compal International Holding (HK) 
Limited and Compal Display Holding 
(HK) Limited 
(Representative: Sheng-Hua Peng) 
Compal International Holding (HK) 
Limited and Compal Display Holding 
(HK) Limited 
(Representative: Ching-Hsiung Lu) 
Sheng-Hua Peng 
Compal Investment (Jiangsu, China) 
Co., Ltd. 
(Representative: Sheng-Hsiung Hsu ) 
Compal Investment (Jiangsu, China) 
Co., Ltd. 
(Representative: Jui-Tsung Chen ) 
Compal Investment (Jiangsu, China) 
Co., Ltd. 
(Representative: Sheng-Hua Peng) 
Compal Investment (Jiangsu, China) 
Co., Ltd. 
(Representative: Ching-Hsiung Lu) 
Sheng-Hua Peng 
Just International Ltd. 
(Representative: Sheng-Hsiung Hsu ) 
Just International Ltd. 
(Representative: Jui-Tsung Chen ) 
Just International Ltd. 
(Representative: Sheng-Hsiung Hsu ) 
Just International Ltd. 
(Representative: Jui-Tsung Chen ) 
Compal Electronics International Ltd. 
(Representative: Sheng-Hsiung Hsu ) 
Compal Electronics International Ltd. 
(Representative: Jui-Tsung Chen ) 
Compal Electronics International Ltd. 
(Representative: Hsin-Kung Mao ) 
Compal Electronics International Ltd. 
(Representative: Hsin-Kung Mao ) 

Shares held 

Shares (Note) 

Shareholding percentage 

TWD 42,987 

0 

100.00% 

0.00% 

TWD 478,998 

100.00% 

TWD 478,998 

100.00% 

TWD 478,998 

100.00% 

TWD 478,998 

100.00% 

0 

0.00% 

TWD 460,575 

100.00% 

TWD 460,575 

100.00% 

TWD 460,575 

100.00% 

TWD 460,575 

100.00% 

0 

500,000 

500,000 

0.00% 

100.00% 

100.00% 

12,745,000 

100.00% 

12,745,000 

100.00% 

1,000 

1,000 

TWD 31 

100.00% 

100.00% 

100.00% 

TWD 252,825 

100.00% 

Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Sheng-Hsiung Hsu ) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Jui-Tsung Chen ) 
Big chance International Co., Ltd. 

90,820,000 

100.00% 

90,820,000 

80,820,000 

100.00% 

100.00% 

235 

 
 
 
Company name 

Title 

Name or name of representative 

Shares held 

Shares (Note) 

Shareholding percentage 

International Co., 
Ltd. 

Director 

Compal Investment 
(Sichuan) Co., Ltd. 

Chairman 

Director 

Director 

Supervisor 

President 
Chairman 

Director 

Director 

Supervisor 

President 
Chairman 

Director 

Director 

Supervisor 

President 
Director 

Director 

Chairman 

Director 

Director 

Supervisor 

President 
Director 

Director 

Compal Electronics 
(Chengdu) Co., Ltd. 

Compal 
Management 
(Chengdu) Co., Ltd. 

Prisco International 
Co., Ltd. 

Compal Electronics 
(Chongqing) Co., 
Ltd. 

Core Profit Holdings 
Ltd. 

Billion Sea Holdings 
Ltd. 

Director 

Director 

Director 

Mithera Capital Lo 
LP 

(Representative: Sheng-Hsiung Hsu ) 
Big chance International Co., Ltd. 
(Representative: Jui-Tsung Chen ) 
Center Mind International Co., Ltd. 
(Representative: Sheng-Hsiung Hsu ) 
Center Mind International Co., Ltd. 
(Representative: Jui-Tsung Chen ) 
Center Mind International Co., Ltd. 
(Representative: Chung-Pin Wong) 
Center Mind International Co., Ltd. 
(Representative: Ching-Hsiung Lu) 
Ming-Chih Chang 
Compal Investment (Sichuan) Co., Ltd. 
(Representative: Sheng-Hsiung Hsu ) 
Compal Investment (Sichuan) Co., Ltd. 
(Representative: Jui-Tsung Chen ) 
Compal Investment (Sichuan) Co., Ltd. 
(Representative: Chung-Pin Wong) 
Compal Investment (Sichuan) Co., Ltd. 
(Representative: Ching-Hsiung Lu) 
Ming-Chih Chang 
Compal Investment (Sichuan) Co., Ltd. 
(Representative: Sheng-Hsiung Hsu ) 
Compal Investment (Sichuan) Co., Ltd. 
(Representative: Jui-Tsung Chen ) 
Compal Investment (Sichuan) Co., Ltd. 
(Representative: Chung-Pin Wong) 
Compal Investment (Sichuan) Co., Ltd. 
(Representative: Ching-Hsiung Lu) 
Ming-Chih Chang 
Big chance International Co., Ltd. 
(Representative: Sheng-Hsiung Hsu ) 
Big chance International Co., Ltd. 
(Representative: Jui-Tsung Chen ) 
Prisco International Co., Ltd. 
(Representative: Sheng-Hsiung Hsu ) 
Prisco International Co., Ltd. 
(Representative: Jui-Tsung Chen ) 
Prisco International Co., Ltd. 
(Representative: Chung-Pin Wong) 
Prisco International Co., Ltd. 
(Representative: Ching-Hsiung Lu) 
Ming-Chih Chang 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Sheng-Hsiung Hsu ) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Jui-Tsung Chen ) 
Core Profit Holdings Ltd. 
(Representative: Sheng-Hsiung Hsu ) 
Core Profit Holdings Ltd. 
(Representative: Jui-Tsung Chen ) 
Billion Sea Holdings Ltd. 
(Representative: David Liao ) 

80,820,000 

100.00% 

TWD 2,481,578 

100.00% 

TWD 2,481,578 

100.00% 

TWD 2,481,578 

100.00% 

TWD 2,481,578 

100.00% 

0 

0.00% 

TWD 2,456,400 

100.00% 

TWD 2,456,400 

100.00% 

TWD 2,456,400 

100.00% 

TWD 2,456,400 

100.00% 

0 

TWD 24,564 

0.00% 

100.00% 

TWD 24,564 

100.00% 

TWD 24,564 

100.00% 

TWD 24,564 

0 

10,000,000 

100.00% 

0.00% 

100.00% 

10,000,000 

100.00% 

TWD 307,050 

100.00% 

TWD 307,050 

100.00% 

TWD 307,050 

100.00% 

TWD 307,050 

0 

147,000,000 

100.00% 

0.00% 

100.00% 

147,000,000 

100.00% 

147,000,000 

100.00% 

147,000,000 

100.00% 

TWD 153,525 

99.00% 

Compal USA 

Chairman 

Billion Sea Holdings Ltd. 

1,000 

100.00% 

236 

 
 
 
Company name 

Title 

Name or name of representative 

Shares held 

Shares (Note) 

Shareholding percentage 

(Indiana), Inc. 

High Shine 
Industrial Corp. 

Director 

Director 

Director 

Director 

Intelligent Universal 
Enterprise Ltd. 

Director 

Compal (Vietnam) 
Co., Ltd. 
Goal Reach 
Enterprises Ltd. 

Compal 
Development and 
Management 
(Vietnam) Co., Ltd. 
Panpal Technology 
Co., Ltd. 

Director 

Director 

Director 

Director 

Director 

Chairman 

Director   

Director and 
President 
Supervisor 

Gempal Technology 
Co., Ltd. 

Chairman 

Hong Ji 
Capital Co., Ltd. 

Director and 
President 
Director 

Supervisor 

Chairman 

Director and 
President 
Director 

Supervisor 

Hong Jin 
Investment Co., Ltd. 

Chairman 

Director and 
President 
Director 

(Representative: Chung-Pin Wong ) 
Billion Sea Holdings Ltd. 
(Representative: Jui-Tsung Chen ) 
Billion Sea Holdings Ltd. 
(Representative: Ta-Chun Wang) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. and Billion Sea 
Holdings Ltd. 
(Representative: Sheng-Hsiung Hsu ) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. and Billion Sea 
Holdings Ltd. 
(Representative: Jui-Tsung Chen ) 
High Shine Industrial Corp. 
(Representative: Sheng-Hsiung Hsu ) 
High Shine Industrial Corp. 
(Representative: Jui-Tsung Chen ) 
Intelligent Universal Enterprise Ltd. 
(Representative: Jui-Tsung Chen ) 
High Shine Industrial Corp. 
(Representative: Sheng-Hsiung Hsu ) 
High Shine Industrial Corp. 
(Representative: Jui-Tsung Chen ) 
Goal Reach Enterprises Ltd. 
(Representative: Jui-Tsung Chen ) 

1,000 

1,000 

100.00% 

100.00% 

79,700,000 

100.00% 

79,700,000 

100.00% 

67,000,000 

100.00% 

67,000,000 

100.00% 

TWD 2,057,235 

100.00% 

12,700,000 

100.00% 

12,700,000 

100.00% 

TWD 389,954 

100.00% 

Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Sheng-Hsiung Hsu ) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Ming-Chih Chang ) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Chung-Pin Wong) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Sheng-Chieh Hsu) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Sheng-Hsiung Hsu ) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Chung-Pin Wong ) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Sheng-Hua Peng) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Sheng-Chieh Hsu) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Sheng-Hsiung Hsu ) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Chung-Pin Wong ) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Sheng-Hua Peng) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Sheng-Chieh Hsu) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Sheng-Hsiung Hsu ) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Chung-Pin Wong ) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Sheng-Hua Peng) 

237 

500,000,000 

100.00% 

500,000,000 

100.00% 

500,000,000 

100.00% 

500,000,000 

100.00% 

90,000,000 

100.00% 

90,000,000 

100.00% 

90,000,000 

100.00% 

90,000,000 

100.00% 

100,000,000 

100.00% 

100,000,000 

100.00% 

100,000,000 

100.00% 

100,000,000 

100.00% 

29,500,000 

100.00% 

29,500,000 

100.00% 

29,500,000 

100.00% 

 
 
Company name 

Title 

Name or name of representative 

Compalead 
Eletrônica do Brasil 
Indústria e 
Comércio Ltda. 
Compal Electronica 
da Amazonia Ltda 
Compal Electronics 
India Private 
Limited 
Arcadyan 
Technology Corp. 

Supervisor 

President 

Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Sheng-Chieh Hsu) 
Ricardo F Battaglia 

President 

Ricardo F Battaglia 

President 
Director 
Director 
Chairman 

Director 

Director 

Director 

Guo-Dung Yu 
UJJAWAL SINGH KATIYAR 
Cheng-Chiang Wang 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Jui-Tsung Chen ) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Sheng-Hua Peng) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Chung-Pin Wong) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Chung-Pao Liu) 

Cheng-Hua Sun 
Chao-Peng Tseng 

Director 
Director and 
President 
Independent Director  Ying-Jen Li 
Independent Director  Ching-Jang Wen 
Independent Director  Wen-An Yang 
Director 

Arcadyan 
Technology N.A. 
Corp. 
Arcadyan Germany 
Technology GmbH 
Arcadyan 
Technology 
Corporation Korea 
Arcadyan do Brasil 
Ltda. 
Arcadyan 
Technology Limited 

Arcadyan 
Technology 
Australia Pty Ltd. 

Arcadyan 

Technology 

Corporation 
(Russia), LLC. 
Arcadyan Holding 
(BVI) Corp. 

President 
Managers 

Director 

Managers 

Director 

Director 

Director 

Director 

Director 

Director 

Chairman 

Director 

Arcadyan Technology Corp. 
(Representative: Yen-Ju Lin) 
Yen-Ju Lin 
Arcadyan Technology Corp. 
(Representative: Chao-Peng Tseng) 
Arcadyan Technology Corp. 
(Representative: Chao-Peng Tseng) 

Arcadyan Technology Corp. 
(Representative: Nien-Che, Hsiung) 
Arcadyan Technology Corp. 
(Representative: Chao-Peng Tseng) 
Arcadyan Technology Corp. 
(Representative: Keng-Tien Lin) 
Arcadyan Technology Corp. 
(Representative: Chao-Peng Tseng) 
Arcadyan Technology Corp. 
(Representative: Fong-Yu, Lu) ) 
Arcadyan Technology Corp. 
(Representative: Paul Christopher 
Devlin) 

Arcadyan Technology Corp. 
(Representative: Management 
Company ABU accounting services 
Limited Liability Company) 

Arcadyan Technology Corp. 
(Representative: Jui-Tsung Chen ) 
Arcadyan Technology Corp. 

238 

Shares held 

Shares (Note) 

Shareholding percentage 

29,500,000 

100.00% 

0 

0 

0 
0 
0 

41,304,504 

41,304,504 

41,304,504 

0.00% 

0.00% 

0.00% 
0.00% 
0.00% 

18.74% 

18.74% 

18.74% 

41,304,504 

18.74% 

0 

162,669 

0 
0 
0 

1,000 

0 

500 

0.00% 

0.07% 

0.00% 
0.00% 
0.00% 

100.00% 

0.00% 

100.00% 

20,000 

100.00% 

964,510 

99.00% 

50,000 

50,000 

50,000 

50,000 

100.00% 

100.00% 

100.00% 

100.00% 

50,000 

100.00% 

0 

100.00% 

47,780,148 

47,780,148 

100.00% 

100.00% 

 
 
 
 
Company name 

Title 

Name or name of representative 

Shares held 

Shares (Note) 

Shareholding percentage 

Sinoprime Global 
Inc. 

Arcadyan 
Technology 
(Vietnam)Co., Ltd 
Arch 
Holding 
(BVI) Corp. 

Arcadyan 
Technology 
(Shanghai) Corp. 

Compal Network 
Information 
Technology 
(Kunshan) Co., Ltd. 

Zhi-Bao Technology 
Inc 

Tatung Technology 
Inc. 

Chairman 

Director 

Chairman 
Director 

Chairman 

Director 

Chairman 

Director 

Director 

Director 

Director 

Supervisor 

President 
Chairman 

Director 

Director 

Supervisor 

President 
Chairman 

Director 

Director 

Director 

Supervisor 

President 
Chairman 

Director 

Director 

Director 

Director 

(Representative: Chao-Peng Tseng) 
Arcadyan Holding (BVI) Corp. 
(Representative: Jui-Tsung Chen ) 
Arcadyan Holding (BVI) Corp. 
(Representative: Chao-Peng Tseng) 
Sinoprime Global Inc. 
(Representative: Chao-Peng Tseng) 

Arcadyan Holding (BVI) Corp. 
(Representative: Jui-Tsung Chen ) 
Arcadyan Holding (BVI) Corp. 
(Representative: Chao-Peng Tseng) 
Arcadyan Holding (BVI) Corp. 
(Representative: Chao-Peng Tseng) 
Arcadyan Holding (BVI) Corp. 
(Representative: Ching-Hsiung Lu) 
Arcadyan Holding (BVI) Corp. 
(Representative: Fong-Yu, Lu) ) 
Arcadyan Holding (BVI) Corp. 
(Representative: Chung-Pao, Liu) 
Arcadyan Holding (BVI) Corp. 
(Representative: Chih-Fang Lee) 
Arcadyan Holding (BVI) Corp. 
(Representative: Shih-Wei Huang) 
Chung-Pao, Liu 
Arch Holding (BVI) Corp. 
(Representative: Fong-Yu, Lu) ) 
Arch Holding (BVI) Corp. 
(Representative: Jui-Tsung Chen ) 
Arch Holding (BVI) Corp. 
(Representative: Chao-Peng Tseng) 
Arch Holding (BVI) Corp. 
(Representative: Ching-Hsiung Lu) 
Chung-Pao, Liu 
Arcadyan Technology Corp. 
(Representative: Chao-Peng Tseng) 
Arcadyan Technology Corp. 
(Representative: Cheng-Chiang Wang) 
Arcadyan Technology Corp. 
(Representative: Ching-Hsiung Lu) 
Arcadyan Technology Corp. 
(Representative: Fong-Yu, Lu ) 
Arcadyan Technology Corp. 
(Representative: Shih-Wei Huang) 
Chao-Peng Tseng 
Arcadyan Technology Corp. 
(Representative: Shih-Wei Huang) 
Arcadyan Technology Corp. 
(Representative: Chao-Peng Tseng ) 
Arcadyan Technology Corp. 
(Representative: Shih-Wei Huang) 
Arcadyan Technology Corp. 
(Representative: Fong-Yu, Lu) 
Arcadyan Technology Corp. 
(Representative: Chih-Fang Lee) 

239 

29,050,000 

100.00% 

29,050,000 

100.00% 

0 

100.00% 

34,900 

34,900 

100.00% 

100.00% 

TWD 224,208 

100.00% 

TWD 224,208 

100.00% 

TWD 224,208 

100.00% 

TWD 224,208 

100.00% 

TWD 224,208 

100.00% 

TWD 224,208 

0 

TWD 382,277 

100.00% 

0.00% 

100.00% 

TWD 382,277 

100.00% 

TWD 382,277 

100.00% 

TWD 382,277 

0 

34,980,000 

100.00% 

0.00% 

100.00% 

34,980,000 

100.00% 

34,980,000 

100.00% 

34,980,000 

100.00% 

34,980,000 

0 

25,027,910 

25,027,910 

25,027,910 

25,027,910 

25,027,910 

100.00% 

0.00% 

61.04% 

61.04% 

61.04% 

61.04% 

61.04% 

 
 
Company name 

Title 

Name or name of representative 

Director 

Director 

Supervisor 
Supervisor 
Supervisor 

President 
Director 

Director 

Tatung Technology 
of Japan Co., Ltd. 

Quest International 
Group Co., Ltd. 

Director 

Director 

Exquisite Electronic 
Co., Ltd. 

Director 

Tatung Home 
Appliances (Wu 
Jiang) Co., Ltd. 

Arcadyan India 
Private Limited 

Director 

Chairman 

Director 

Director 

Supervisor 

President 
Director 

Director 

Director 

Compal Broadband 
Networks Inc. 

Chairman 

Director 

Director 

Director 

Shang Chi Investment Co., Ltd. 
(Representative: Chia-Tien Lin ) 
Chunghwa Investment Holding 
Company 
(Representative: Chih-Cheng Lo) 

Ya-Ling Chiang 
Yu-Fang Lin 
Chi Sheng Investment Co., Ltd. 
(Representative: Chang-Chuan Lin) 
Shih-Wei Huang 
Tatung Technology Inc. 
(Representative: Fong-Yu, Lu) 
Tatung Technology Inc. 
(Representative: Chao-Peng Tseng) 
Tatung Technology Inc. 
(Representative: Chao-Peng Tseng) 
Tatung Technology Inc. 
(Representative: Fong-Yu, Lu) 
Quest International Group Co., Ltd. 
(Representative: Chao-Peng Tseng) 
Quest International Group Co., Ltd. 
(Representative: Fong-Yu, Lu) 
Exquisite Electronic Co., Ltd. 
(Representative: Fong-Yu, Lu) ) 
Exquisite Electronic Co., Ltd. 
(Representative: Chao-Peng Tseng) 
Exquisite Electronic Co., Ltd. 
(Representative: Chung-Pao Liu) 
Exquisite Electronic Co., Ltd. 
(Representative: Shih-Wei Huang) 
Chung-Pao Liu 
Arcadyan Technology Corp. 
(Representative: Nien-Che, Hsiung) 
Zhi-Bao Technology Inc. 
(Representative: Chen-Lung Fan ) 
Arcadyan Technology Corp. 
(Representative: RAJ KUMAR BHOLA) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Chung-Pin Wong) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Jui-Tsung Chen ) 
Realsun Investment Co., Ltd 
(Representative: Tsai , Jon-Jinn ) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Yu- Ho Wang)   

Independent Director   Wong, Jen-Zen 
Independent Director   Mao, Yin-Wen 
Independent Director   Chen, Miao- Ling   
President 
Director 

Yu- Ho Wang 
Compal Broadband Networks Inc. 
(Representative: Yu- Ho Wang) 

Compal Broadband 
Networks Belgium 
BVBA 
Compal Broadband 
Networks 

Shares held 

Shares (Note) 

Shareholding percentage 

1,027,056 

2.51% 

4,570,830 

11.15% 

0 
0 

2,727,272 

0 

700 

700 

0.00% 
0.00% 

6.65% 

2.59% 

100.00% 

100.00% 

1,200,000 

100.00% 

1,200,000 

100.00% 

1,170,000 

100.00% 

1,170,000 

100.00% 

TWD 92,728 

100.00% 

TWD 92,728 

100.00% 

TWD 92,728 

100.00% 

TWD 92,728 

0 

19,765,000 

35,000 

      19,765,000 

29,060,176 

29,060,176 

3,575,000 

29,060,176 

0 
0 
0 
1,160,010 

100.00% 

0.00% 

99.80% 

0.20% 

99.80% 

42.96% 

42.96% 

5.28% 

42.96% 

0.00% 
0.00% 
0.00% 
1.71% 

20,300 

100.00% 

Director 

Compal Broadband Networks Inc. 
(Representative: Yu- Ho Wang) 

        20,300   

          100.00% 

240 

 
 
Company name 

Title 

Name or name of representative 

Shares held 

Shares (Note) 

Shareholding percentage 

Netherlands B.V. 
Henghao 
Technology Co.,Ltd. 

Chairman 

Vice Chairman 
and President 
Director 

Director 

Supervisor 

HengHao Holdings 
A Co., Ltd. 

HengHao Holdings 
B Co., Ltd. 

HengHao 
Optoelectronics 
Technology 
(Kunshan) CO., LTD 

Lucom Display 
Technology 
(Kunshan) Ltd. 

Henghao 
Optoelectronics 
Technology 
(ZheJiang) Co., LTD. 

Director 

Director 

Director 

Director 

Chairman 

Director 

Director 

Supervisor 

President 
Chairman 

Director 

Director 

Supervisor 

President 
Chairman 

Director 

Director 

Supervisor 

President 

Mactech Inc. 

Chairman 

Director 

Director 

Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Chung-Pin Wong) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Chen-Chang Hsu) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Jui-Tsung Chen ) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Cheng-Chiang Wang) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Chyou-Jui Wei) 
Henghao Technology Co., Ltd.     
(Representative: Sheng-Hsiung Hsu ) 
Henghao Technology Co., Ltd.     
(Representative: Chung-Pin Wong) 
HengHao Holdings A Co., Ltd. & Billion 
Sea Holdings Ltd. 
(Representative: Sheng-Hsiung Hsu ) 
HengHao Holdings A Co., Ltd. & Billion 
Sea Holdings Ltd. 
(Representative: Chung-Pin Wong) 
HengHao Holdings B Co., Ltd. 
(Representative: Chen-Chang Hsu) 
HengHao Holdings B Co., Ltd. 
(Representative: Ming-Yung Chang) 
HengHao Holdings B Co., Ltd. 
(Representative: Jui-Hsiang Yang) 
HengHao Holdings B Co., Ltd. 
(Representative: Cheng-Chiang Wang) 
Chen-Chang Hsu 
HengHao Holdings B Co., Ltd. 
(Representative: Chen-Chang Hsu) 
HengHao Holdings B Co., Ltd. 
(Representative: Ming-Yung Chang) 
HengHao Holdings B Co., Ltd. 
(Representative: Jui-Hsiang Yang ) 
HengHao Holdings B Co., Ltd. 
(Representative: Hsiu-Chuan Hsu) 
Chen-Chang Hsu 
HengHao Holdings B Co., Ltd. 
(Representative: Chen-Chang Hsu) 
HengHao Holdings B Co., Ltd. 
(Representative: Ming-Yung Chang) 
HengHao Holdings B Co., Ltd. 
(Representative: Jui-Hsiang Yang ) 
HengHao Holdings B Co., Ltd. 
(Representative: Cheng-Chiang Wang ) 
HengHao Holdings B Co., Ltd. 
(Representative: Chen-Chang Hsu) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Yung-Ching Chang) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Jui-Tsung Chen ) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Chung-Pin Wong) 

241 

20,014,952 

100.00% 

20,014,952 

100.00% 

20,014,952 

100.00% 

20,014,952 

100.00% 

20,014,952 

100.00% 

46,882,000 

100.00% 

46,882,000 

100.00% 

52,882,000 

100.00% 

52,882,000 

100.00% 

TWD 1,228,400 

100.00% 

TWD 1,228,400 

100.00% 

TWD 1,228,400 

100.00% 

TWD 1,228,400 

100.00% 

0 

TWD 460,575 

0.00% 

100.00% 

TWD 460,575 

100.00% 

TWD 460,575 

100.00% 

TWD 460,575 

0 

62,649 

62,649 

62,649 

62,649 

62,649 

21,756,192 

21,756,192 

21,756,192 

100.00% 

0.00% 

100.00% 

100.00% 

100.00% 

100.00% 

100.00% 

52.88% 

52.88% 

52.88% 

 
 
 
Company name 

Title 

Name or name of representative 

Shares held 

Shares (Note) 

Shareholding percentage 

Director 

Director 

Director 
Director 
Supervisor 
Chairman 

Director and 
President 
Director   

Supervisor 

Director 

Director 

Director 

Director 

Director 

Director 

Director 

Director 

Chairman 

Director 

Director 

Supervisor 

President 
Director 

Director 

Director 

Director 

Director 

Director 

Rayonnant 
Technology Co., Ltd. 

Compal Rayonnant 
Holdings Ltd. 

Allied Power 
Holding Corp. 

Primetek 
Enterprises Ltd. 

Rayonnant 
Technology 
Holdings (HK) Co., 
Ltd. 
Rayonnant 
Technology 
(Taicang) Co., Ltd. 

Bizcom Electronics, 
Inc. 

Compal Europe 
(Poland) Sp. z o.o. 

Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Cheng-Chiang Wang) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Ming-Chih Chang) 
Wen-Pin Kuo 
Chuan-Kuei Lin 
Chyou-Jui Wei 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Chung-Pin Wong) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Pao-Jui Cheng) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Hsi-Kuan Chen) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Chyou-Jui Wei) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Sheng-Hsiung Hsu ) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Jui-Tsung Chen ) 
Compal Rayonnant Holdings Ltd. 
(Representative: Chung-Pin Wong) 
Rayonnant Technology Co., Ltd. 
(Representative: Pao-Jui Cheng) 
Allied Power Holding Corp. 
(Representative: Chung-Pin Wong) 
Allied Power Holding Corp. 
(Representative: Pao-Jui Cheng) 
Allied Power Holding Corp. 
(Representative: Chyou-Jui Wei) 
Allied Power Holding Corp. 
(Representative: Pao-Jui Cheng) 
Rayonnant Technology Holdings (HK) 
Co., Ltd. 
(Representative: Pao-Jui Cheng) 
Rayonnant Technology Holdings (HK) 
Co., Ltd 
(Representative: Cheng-Chiang Wang).   
Rayonnant Technology Holdings (HK) 
Co., Ltd. 
(Representative: Hsi-Kuan Chen) 
Rayonnant Technology Holdings (HK) 
Co., Ltd. 
(Representative: Chyou-Jui Wei) 
Pao-Jui Cheng 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Jui-Tsung Chen ) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Sheng-Hua Peng) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Chung-Pin Wong) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Po-Tang Wang ) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Po-Tang Wang ) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 

242 

21,756,192 

21,756,192 

1,301,505 
1,720,172 
0 

52.88% 

52.88% 

3.16% 
4.18% 
0.00% 

29,500,000 

100.00% 

29,500,000 

100.00% 

29,500,000 

100.00% 

29,500,000 

100.00% 

12,500,000 

100.00% 

12,500,000 

100.00% 

12,500,000 

8,651,000 

59.10% 

40.90% 

3,151,000 

100.00% 

3,151,000 

100.00% 

18,000,000 

100.00% 

18,000,000 

100.00% 

TWD 552,690 

100.00% 

TWD 552,690 

100.00% 

TWD 552,690 

100.00% 

TWD 552,690 

100.00% 

0 

100,000 

100,000 

100,000 

100,000 

136,080 

136,080 

0.00% 

100.00% 

100.00% 

100.00% 

100.00% 

100.00% 

100.00% 

 
 
Company name 

Title 

Name or name of representative 

Shares held 

Shares (Note) 

Shareholding percentage 

CGS Technology 
(Poland) 
Sp. z o.o. 

Director 

Director 

Auscom 
Engineering Inc. 

Flight Global 
Holding Inc. 

Chairman 

Director and 
President 
Director 

Director 

Director 

RiPAL Optotronics 
Co., Ltd. 

Chairman 

Director 

Director 

Supervisor 

Director 

Director 

Director 

Chairman 

Director 

Director 

Supervisor 

President 
Chairman 

Director 

Director 

Supervisor 

President 
Chairman 

Compal Electronics 
(Holding) Ltd. 

Etrade 
Management Co., 
Ltd. 
Compal 
Communications 
(Nanjing) Co., Ltd. 

Compal Digital 
Communications 
(Nanjing) Co., Ltd. 

Compal Wireless 

(Representative: Ming-Chih Chang) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Ming-Chih Chang) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Po-Tang Wang ) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Chung-Pin Wong) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Min-Tung Weng) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Chun-Te Shen) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Sheng-Hsiung Hsu ) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Jui-Tsung Chen ) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Jui-Tsung Chen ) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Chung-Pin Wong) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Sheng-Hua Peng) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Chyou-Jui Wei) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Sheng-Hsiung Hsu ) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Jui-Tsung Chen ) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. & Webtek 
Technology Co., Ltd 
(Representative: Jui-Tsung Chen ) 
Etrade Management Co., Ltd. and 
Compal Display Holding (HK) Limited 
(Representative: Sheng-Hua Peng) 
Etrade Management Co., Ltd. and 
Compal Display Holding (HK) Limited 
(Representative: Cheng-Chiang Wang) 
Etrade Management Co., Ltd. and 
Compal Display Holding (HK) Limited 
(Representative: Chung-Shing Tan) 
Etrade Management Co., Ltd. and 
Compal Display Holding (HK) Limited 
(Representative: Guo-Dung Yu) 
Ming-Chih Chang 
Etrade Management Co., Ltd. 
(Representative: Sheng-Hua Peng) 
Etrade Management Co., Ltd. 
(Representative: Cheng-Chiang Wang) 
Etrade Management Co., Ltd. 
(Representative: Chung-Shing Tan) 
Etrade Management Co., Ltd. 
(Representative: Guo-Dung Yu) 
Ming-Chih Chang 
Etrade Management Co., Ltd. 

243 

245,911 

245,911 

100.00% 

100.00% 

3,000,000 

100.00% 

3,000,000 

100.00% 

3,000,000 

100.00% 

89,755,495 

100.00% 

89,755,495 

100.00% 

6,000,000 

100.00% 

6,000,000 

100.00% 

6,000,000 

100.00% 

6,000,000 

100.00% 

1,000 

1,000 

100.00% 

100.00% 

71,900,000 

100.00% 

TWD 829,035 

100.00% 

TWD 829,035 

100.00% 

TWD 829,035 

100.00% 

TWD 829,035 

100.00% 

0 

TWD 178,089 

0.00% 

100.00% 

TWD 178,089 

100.00% 

TWD 178,089 

100.00% 

TWD 178,089 

0 
TWD 1,504,545 

100.00% 

0.00% 
100.00% 

 
 
 
 
Company name 

Title 

Name or name of representative 

Shares held 

Shares (Note) 

Shareholding percentage 

Communications 
(Nanjing) Co., Ltd. 

Webtek Technology 
Co., Ltd 
Forever Young 
Technology Inc. 
HANHELT 
Communications 
(Nanjing) Co., Ltd. 

Compal Wise 
Electronic 
(Vietnam) Co., Ltd. 

Director 

Director 

Supervisor 

President 
Director 

Director 

Chairman and 
President 
Director 

Director 

Supervisor 

Director 

Unicom Global. Inc.  Chairman 

Palcom 
International 
Corporation 

Compalead 
Electronics B.V. 

General Life 
Biotechnology Co., 
Ltd. 

Director 

Director 

Supervisor 

Chairman 

Director 

Director 

Supervisor 

Director 

Director 

Chairman 

Director 

Director 

Director 

Director 

Supervisor 

(Representative: Sheng-Hua Peng) 
Etrade Management Co., Ltd. 
(Representative: Cheng-Chiang Wang) 
Etrade Management Co., Ltd. 
(Representative: Chung-Shing Tan) 
Etrade Management Co., Ltd. 
(Representative: Guo-Dung Yu) 
Ming-Chih Chang 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Jui-Tsung Chen ) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative:Jui-Tsung Chen ) 
Forever Young Technology Inc. 
(Representative: Sheng-Hua Peng) 
Forever Young Technology Inc. 
(Representative: Chung-Shing Tan) 
Forever Young Technology Inc. 
(Representative: Wen-Da Hsu) 
Forever Young Technology Inc. 
(Representative: Jyh-Shyan Liang) 
Forever Young Technology Inc. 
(Representative:Jui-Tsung Chen) 

Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Chung-Pin Wong ) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Jui-Tsung Chen) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Hsin-Kung Mao) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Cheng-Chiang Wang) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Jui-Tsung Chen ) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Sheng-Hua Peng) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Cheng-Chiang Wang) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Guo-Dung Yu) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Jui-Tsung Chen ) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Hsin-Kung Mao) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Jui-Tsung Chen ) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Chung-Pin Wong) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Chyou-Jui Wei) 
Alltek Technology Corp. 
(Representative: Yu-Wen Wu) 
WK Technology Fund IV   
(Representative: Tien-Hao Wang) 
China Development Industrial Bank 

244 

TWD 1,504,545 

100.00% 

TWD 1,504,545 

100.00% 

TWD 1,504,545 

100.00% 

0 

100,000 

50,000 

0.00% 

100.00% 

100.00% 

TWD 61,410 

100.00% 

TWD 61,410 

100.00% 

TWD 61,410 

100.00% 

TWD 61,410 

100.00% 

TWD 61,410 

100.00% 

20,000,000 

100.00% 

20,000,000 

100.00% 

20,000,000 

100.00% 

20,000,000 

100.00% 

10,000,000 

100.00% 

10,000,000 

100.00% 

10,000,000 

100.00% 

10,000,000 

100.00% 

6,426,516 

100.00% 

6,426,516 

100.00% 

15,030,000 

15,030,000 

15,030,000 

6,922,940 

992,000 

2,520,000 

50.12% 

50.12% 

50.12% 

23.08% 

3.31% 

8.40% 

 
 
Company name 

Title 

Name or name of representative 

PT GLB 
Biotechnology 
Indonesia 

Giant Rank Trading 
Limited 
UniCore Biomedical 
Co., Ltd. 

Shennona 
Corporation 

HippoScreen 
Neurotech Corp. 

SHENNONA CO., 
LTD. 
Aco Healthcare 
Co.,Ltd. 

Starmems 
Semiconductor 
Corp. 

Kinpo&Compal 
Group Assets 
Development 

Supervisor 
Chairman 
Director 
Director 
Director 
Director 
Supervisor 
Director 

Chairman 

Director 

Director 

Supervisor 

Director 

Director 

Director 

Chairman 

Director 

Director 

Director 
Supervisor 
Chairman 

Chairman 

Director 

Director 

Director 

Director 
Supervisor 

Chairman 

Vice Chairman 

Director 

Supervisor 

Chairman 

Director 

Sheng-Hua Peng 
Chyou-Jui Wei 
Cheng-Ta Chen 
Cheng-Chiang Wang 
Handi Putranto Wilamarta 
Shih-Yu Lin 
Guo-Dung Yu 
Forever Young Technology Inc. 
(Representative: Jui-Tsung Chen ) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Jui-Tsung Chen ) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Chung-Pin Wong) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Cheng-Chiang Wang) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Chyou-Jui Wei) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Chung-Pin Wong) 
Compal Electronics, Inc.   
(Representative: Wei Chang Chen) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Chun-Te Shen) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Chung-Pin Wong) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Wei Chang Chen) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative Chun-Te Shen) 
Long-Song Lin 
Cheng-Chiang Wang 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Chung-Pin Wong) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative:Jui-Tsung Chen) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Chung-Pin Wong) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Hsuan-Bin Chen) 
Jian-Hung Liu 

Shu-Chin Su 

Chyou-Jui Wei 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Chung-Pin Wong) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Yu- Ho Wang)   
Realsun Investments Co., Ltd. 
(Representative: Hou-Wei Lin) 
Shiu-Hung Lu 

Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative:Jui-Tsung Chen) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 

245 

Shares held 

Shares (Note) 
0 
NT$84,150 
NT$84,150 
NT$84,150 
NT$84,150 
NT$84,150 
NT$84,150 

Shareholding percentage 
0.00% 
100.00% 
100.00% 
100.00% 
100.00% 
100.00% 
100.00% 

- 

100.00% 

20,000,000 

100.00% 

20,000,000 

100.00% 

20,000,000 

100.00% 

20,000,000 

100.00% 

TWD 48,210 

100.00% 

TWD 48,210 

100.00% 

TWD 48,210 

100.00% 

9,100,000 

9,100,000 

9,100,000 

90,000 
0 

91.00% 

91.00% 

91.00% 

0.9% 
0.00% 

2,000,000 

100.00% 

330,276,403 

330,276,403 

330,276,403 

25,561,111 

25,561,111 

2,250,000 

3,500,000 

3,500,000 

2,300,000 

0 

402,500,000 

402,500,000 

71.46% 

71.46% 

71.46% 

5.53% 

5.53% 

0.49% 

35.00% 

35.00% 

23.00% 

0.00% 

70.00% 

70.00% 

 
 
 
Company name 

Title 

Name or name of representative 

Shares held 

Shares (Note) 

Shareholding percentage 

Corporation 

Poindus Systems 
Corp,Ltd. 

Director 

Director 

Supervisor 
Chairman 

Vice Chairman 

Director 

(Representative: Chung-Pin Wong) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Sheng-Chieh Hsu) 
AcBel Polytech Inc. 
(Representative: Chieh-Li Hsu) 
Ching-Hsiung Lu 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Chung-Pin Wong) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Hsin-Kung Mao) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Cheng-Chiang Wang) 
Mu-Cheng Hu 

Director 
Independent Director  Bing-Xian Wang 
Independent Director  Sen-Tien Wu 
Independent Director  Hui-Zhu Yang 
Chairman 

Poindus Systems Corp,Ltd. 
(Representative:Mu-Cheng Hu) 

President 

Shuo-Chien Ma 

Poindus Investment 
Co.,Ltd. 

Adasys GmbH 
Elektronische 
Komponenten 

QiJie Electronics 
(ShenZhen) Co.,Ltd. 

Chairman and 
President 
Supervisor 

Poindus Systems UK 
Limited 

Director 

Poindus Systems 
GmbH 

Compal Ruifang 
Health Assets 
Development 
Corporation 

Director 

Director 

Chairman 

Director 

Director 

Supervisor 

Compal Healthcare 
& Technology LTD. 

Chairman 

Director 

Director 

Supervisor 

Director 

Director 

Compal Americas 
(US) Inc. 

Wei-Ho Wang 

Muh-Perng Hu 
Poindus Systems Corp,Ltd. 
(Representative: Mu-Cheng Hu) 
Poindus Systems Corp,Ltd. 
(Representative: Tai-Shan Wu) 
Poindus Investment Co.,Ltd. 
  (Representative: Mu-Cheng Hu) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative:Jui-Tsung Chen) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Chung-Pin Wong) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Chieh-Li Hsu) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Cheng-Chiang Wang) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Chung-Pin Wong) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Jui-Chun Shyur) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Kun-Sung, Chen) 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 
(Representative: Shih-Chang, Chia) 
Compal Electronics International Ltd. 
(Representative:Jui-Tsung Chen) 
Compal Electronics International Ltd. 
(Representative: Chyou-Jui Wei) 

246 

402,500,000 

70.00% 

172,500,000 

0 

11,768,199 

30.00% 

0.00% 

56.04% 

11,768,199 

56.04% 

11,768,199 

56.04% 

358,000 
0 
0 
0 

1.70% 
0.00% 
0.00% 
0.00% 

NT$4,100 

100.00% 

- 

0 

0 

300 

300 

100.00% 

100.00% 

100.00% 

100.00% 

100.00% 

NT$1,721 

100.00% 

30,000,000 

100.00% 

30,000,000 

100.00% 

30,000,000 

100.00% 

30,000,000 

100.00% 

4,000,000 

100.00% 

4,000,000 

100.00% 

4,000,000 

100.00% 

4,000,000 

100.00% 

NT 76,763 

100.00% 

NT 76,763 

100.00% 

 
 
 
 
Company name 

Title 

Name or name of representative 

Shares held 

Shares (Note) 

Shareholding percentage 

Compal Electronics 
N.A. Inc. 

Director 

President 

Director 

Director 

Director 

President 

Compal Electronics International Ltd. 
(Representative: Ta-Chun Wang) 
Compal Electronics International Ltd. 
(Representative: Ta-Chun Wang) 
Compal Electronics International Ltd. 
(Representative:Jui-Tsung Chen) 
Compal Electronics International Ltd. 
(Representative: Chyou-Jui Wei) 
Compal Electronics International Ltd. 
(Representative: Ta-Chun Wang) 
Compal Electronics International Ltd. 
(Representative: Ta-Chun Wang) 

NT 76,763 

100.00% 

NT 76,763 

100.00% 

NT 76,763 

100.00% 

NT 76,763 

100.00% 

NT 76,763 

100.00% 

NT 76,763 

100.00% 

responsible person 

Compal 
Electronics 
(Vietnam) Co., 
Ltd. 
Compal Mexico 
Electromex, S.A. 
de C.V. 
Note: Limited liability companies are shown in terms of amount and percentage of capital contribution. (Exchange rates for amount 

Compal Electronics, Inc. & Panpal 
Technology Co., Ltd. 
(Representative: Sheng-Hsiung Hsu) 

Jui-Tsung Chen 

NT 1,658,070 

NT 77,997 

100.00% 

100.00% 

Director 

of capital contribution: USD 1: TWD 30.705, CNY 1: TWD 4.3275, and VND 1: TWD 0.001276.) 

247 

 
 
 
5.    Overview of Operating Status for Affiliated Companies in 2023 

Company Name 

Capital 

Total Asset 

Total liabilities 

Net worth 

Operating 

Operating 

Net loss/profit for the 

EPS (in TWD ) 

revenue 

income 

period (after tax) 

(After tax) 

Unit: TWD Thousands 

1,787,680 

94,627,030 

49,566,102 

45,060,928 

144,368,593 

1,029,632 

2,551,767 

48.15 

1,460,443 

29,382,195 

18,796,419 

10,585,776 

117,107,160 

(292,999) 

286,164 

Compal International Holding Co., 

Ltd. and subsidiaries 

Just International Ltd. 

and subsidiaries 

Big Chance International Co., Ltd. 

and subsidiaries 

High Shine Industrial Corp. 

and subsidiaries 

Panpal Technology Corporation 

and subsidiaries 

Gempal Technology Co., Ltd. 

Hong Ji Capital Co., Ltd. 

Hong Jin Investment Co., Ltd. 

UniCore Biomedical Co., Ltd. and 

subsidiaries 

2,636,051 

23,124,658 

13,996,411 

9,128,247 

37,146,475 

228,382 

Core Profit Holdings Ltd. 

4,318,860 

8,744,035 

664,195 

8,079,840 

956,481 

29,668 

2,482,899 

48,343,273 

47,893,993 

449,280 

70,072,892 

503,340 

572,422 

417,529 

413,513 

5,000,000 

15,174,656 

9,234,093 

5,940,563 

10,737,440 

220,082 

(107,077) 

900,000 

1,000,000 

295,000 

2,462,434 

1,193,703 

387,120 

50,239 

783 

70 

200,000 

80,035 

12,796 

2,412,195 

1,192,920 

387,050 

67,239 

16,232 

- 

- 

- 

(302) 

(233) 

(223) 

148,827 

111,601 

51,046 

22,670 

(9,307) 

(17,243) 

- 

(472) 

(430) 

Shennona Corporation 

48,209 

16,232 

- 

Arcadyan Technology Corp. 

and subsidiaries 

Compal Broadband Networks Inc. 

and subsidiaries 

Henghao Technology Co., Ltd. 

and subsidiaries 

Mactech Co., Ltd. 

2,203,543 

38,458,659 

23,648,592 

14,810,067 

51,158,122 

3,164,367 

2,389,606 

676,381 

1,671,122 

520,463 

1,150,659 

1,164,054 

(318,329) 

(326,109) 

200,150 

5,961,230 

6,729,193 

(767,963) 

8,825,599 

175,732 

411,458 

699,341 

117,416 

581,925 

304,097 

37,145 

15,876 

41,491 

248 

5.96 

6.30 

2.84 

5.19 

(0.21) 

1.65 

1.12 

1.73 

(0.86) 

- 

10.98 

(4.84) 

0.79 

1.01 

 
 
General life Biotechnology Co., Ltd. 

and subsidiaries 

Rayonnant Technology Holdings 

Ltd.,   

Compal Rayonnant Holdings Ltd. 

and subsidiaries 

Bizcom Electronics, Inc. 

Compal Europe (Poland) Sp.z o.o. 

CGS Technology (Poland) Sp.z o.o. 

Auscom Engineering Inc. 

Etrade Management Co., Ltd.& 

subsidiaries 

Webtek Technology Co., Ltd. 

Forever Young Technology Inc. & 

subsidiaries 

Unicom Global Inc. 

Palcom International Corporation 

Company Name 

Capital 

Total Asset 

Total liabilities 

Net worth 

Ripal Optotronics CO, LTD. 

60,000 

189,398 

74,938 

114,460 

revenue 

134,558 

income 

(1,077) 

Operating 

Operating 

Net loss/profit for the 

EPS (in TWD ) 

period (after tax) 

(After tax) 

300,000 

787,879 

250,394 

537,485 

440,590 

48,349 

295,000 

456,458 

240,560 

215,898 

1,524,255 

(2,338) 

18,969 

377,328 

1,305,563 

998,902 

306,661 

1,591,257 

37,922 

36,369 

90,156 

89,669 

101,747 

502,994 

205,918 

93,337 

210,412 

39,461 

230,025 

584 

56,226 

82,737 

10,343 

463,533 

(24,107) 

92,753 

154,186 

4,161,690 

898,170 

146,814 

205,565 

- 

197,366 

- 

- 

5,684 

27,603 

(1,286) 

12,912 

(183) 

(962) 

Flight Global Holding Inc. 

2,754,741 

4,244,427 

Compalead Electronics B.V. 

197,463 

908,513 

2,299,654 

2,011,917 

2,271,724 

(259,807) 

3,193,242 

(358,495) 

(463,604) 

3,340 

1,575 

200,000 

100,000 

765,547 

154,553 

610,994 

- 

2,157,601 

611,794 

1,545,807 

334,467 

(136) 

1,069 

452,150 

116,153 

369,683 

18,001 

82,467 

98,152 

442,373 

110,513 

(77,412) 

(11,955) 

(151,389) 

(1,513.89) 

Compal Electronics (Holding) Ltd. 

34 

3,616,638 

- 

3,616,638 

- 

- 

HippoScreen Neurotech Corp. 

100,000 

23,761 

SHENNONA CO., LTD. 

Aco Healthcare Co.,Ltd. 

20,000 

73,948 

35,554 

72,488 

25,851 

17,695 

20,214 

(2,090) 

17,859 

52,274 

249 

2,012 

(26,630) 

(26,827) 

43,560 

(15) 

63 

18,995 

(60,495) 

(60,467) 

(1,751) 

50,433 

19,254 

11,411 

14,324 

(1,399) 

4,718 

(246,117) 

34,757 

17,232 

(81,407) 

(11,342) 

- 

(0.29) 

1.68 

0.64 

1.54 

114.11 

105.26 

(5.69) 

1.57 

(2.74) 

5.41 

(6.45) 

344.64 

(4.07) 

(1.13) 

- 

(2.68) 

0.03 

(0.13) 

 
 
Company Name 

Capital 

Total Asset 

Total liabilities 

Net worth 

Starmems Semiconductor Corp. 

100,000 

44,535 

9,508 

35,027 

5,750,000 

18,039,705 

12,344,846 

5,694,859 

Operating 

Operating 

Net loss/profit for the 

EPS (in TWD ) 

revenue 

income 

period (after tax) 

(After tax) 

79 

- 

(36,899) 

(36,374) 

(20,099) 

(27,399) 

Kinpo&Compal Group Assets 

Development Corporation 

POINDUS SYSTEMS CORP. 

Compal Ruifang Health Assets 

Development Corporation 

Compal Healthcare & Technology 

Ltd. 

Compal Mexico Electromex, S.A. de 

C.V. 

210,000 

740,148 

203,298 

536,850 

693,223 

9,133 

18,886 

300,000 

300,768 

290 

300,478 

20,000 

20,003 

- 

20,003 

- 

- 

(506) 

- 

538 

3 

78,075 

127,033 

34,298 

92,735 

38,641 

16,449 

15,033 

(3.64) 

(0.05) 

0.90 

0.02 

0.00 

- 

6.    Common shareholders in controlling and controlled companies: None 

250 

 
 
 
 
 
 
8.1.2 

Consolidated financial statements of affiliated enterprises 

Representation Letter 

The entities that are required to be included in the combined financial statements of COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. as of and for the year ended December 31, 2023 under the 

Criteria Governing the Preparation of Affiliation Reports, Consolidated Business Reports, and Consolidated Financial Statements of Affiliated Enterprises are the same as those 

included in the  consolidated financial statements prepared in conformity with International Financial Reporting Standards No. 10 endorsed by the  Financial Supervisory 

Commission, "Consolidated and Separate Financial Statements." In addition, the information required to be disclosed in the combined financial statements is included in the 

consolidated financial statements. Consequently, COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. and its subsidiaries do not prepare a separate set of combined financial statements. 

Company name: COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. 

Chairman: Sheng-Hsiung Hsu (Rock Hsu) 

Date: Feburary 29, 2024 

8.1.3    Affiliation reports: None 

251 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
8.2 

Private Placement of Securities in the Most Recent Year: None 

8.3 

Company Shares Held or Disposed by Subsidiaries in the Most Recent Year: 

Unit: TWD thousands; Shares; % 

Percentage 

Date of 

Name of 

Share Capital 

Funding 

of Shares 

Acquisition 

Subsidiary   

Acquired 

Source 

Held by the 

or 

Company 

Disposition 

Shares and 

Shares and 

Amount 

Amount 

Acquired 

Disposed 

Investment 

Gain (Loss) 

Shareholdings and 

Amount as of 

Collateralized   

March 31, 2024 

Amount of 

Endorsements 

Made for the 

Subsidiary 

Amount Loaned 

to the 

Subsidiary 

Panpal 

Technology 

Corporation 

Gempal 

Technology 

Co., Ltd. 

TWD   

Proprietary 

5,000,000,000 

capital 

TWD   

Proprietary 

900,000,000 

capital 

100% 

100% 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

31,648,082 
shares 

TWD 559,812,000 

18,369,349 
shares 

TWD 321,435,000 

N.A. 

N.A. 

- 

- 

- 

- 

Note: Impacts on the Company’s financial performance and position: none of the subsidiaries had acquired or disposed the Company’s shares in the current year up till the 

publication date of this annual report, hence there were no impacts. 

8.4 

Other supplementary notes, where applicable: None 

8.5 

Any Events in 2022 and as of the Date of this Annual Report that had Significant Impacts on Shareholders’ Interests or Security Prices as Stated in 
Item 2 Paragraph 2 of Article 36 of Securities and Exchange Law of Taiwan: None 

252 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Compal Electronics, Inc. 

Chairman: Sheng-Hsiung Hsu (Rock Hsu) 

Chief Executive Officer (CEO): Chung-Pin Wong (Martin Wong) 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Attachment I 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
1

Stock Code:2324

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC.
AND SUBSIDIARIES

Consolidated Financial Statements

With Independent Auditors’ Report
For the Years Ended December 31, 2023 and 2022

Address:
Telephone:

No.581 & 581-1, Ruiguang Rd., Neihu District, Taipei, Taiwan
(02)8797-8588

Table of contents

2

Contents

Page

1. Cover Page

2. Table of Contents

3. Representation Letter

4. Independent Auditors’ Report

5. Consolidated Balance Sheets

6. Consolidated Statements of Comprehensive Income

7. Consolidated Statements of Changes in Equity

8. Consolidated Statements of Cash Flows

9. Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements

(1) Company history

(2) Approval date and procedures of the consolidated financial

statements

(3) New standards, amendments and interpretations adopted

(4) Summary of material accounting policies

(5) Significant accounting assumptions and judgments, and major

sources of estimation uncertainty

(6) Explanation of significant accounts

(7) Related-party transactions

(8) Pledged assets

(9) Commitments and contingencies

(10) Losses due to major disasters

(11) Subsequent events

(12) Other

(13) Other disclosures

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

9

9~10

10~40

40

41~89

89~92

92

92~93

93

93

93

(a) Information on significant transactions

(b) Information on investees

(c) Information on investment in mainland China

(d) Major shareholders

(14) Segment information

93~94, 98~110

94, 111~114

94, 115~116

94

95~97

Representation Letter

3

The entities that are required to be included in the combined financial statements of COMPAL ELECTRONICS,
INC.  as  of  and  for  the  year  ended  December  31,  2023  under  the  Criteria  Governing  the  Preparation  of
Affiliation  Reports,  Consolidated  Business  Reports,  and  Consolidated  Financial  Statements  of  Affiliated
Enterprises are the same as those included in the consolidated financial statements prepared in conformity with
International  Financial  Reporting  Standards  No.  10  endorsed  by  the  Financial  Supervisory  Commission,
“Consolidated and Separate Financial Statements.” In addition, the information required to be disclosed in the
combined  financial  statements  and  is  included  in  the  consolidated  financial  statements.  Consequently,
COMPAL  ELECTRONICS,  INC.  and  Subsidiaries  do  not  prepare  a  separate  set  of  combined  financial
statements.

Company name: COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC.
Chairman: Sheng-Hsiung Hsu (Rock Hsu)
Date: February 29, 2024

4

Independent Auditor’s Report

To COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC.:

Opinion

We have audited the consolidated financial statements of COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. and its subsidiaries
(“ the  Group” ),  which  comprise  the  consolidated  balance  sheet  as  of  December  31,  2023  and  2022,  the
consolidated  statement  of  comprehensive  income,  changes  in  equity  and  cash  flows  for  the  years  then ended,
and notes to the consolidated financial statements, including a summary of material policies.

In our opinion, the accompanying consolidated financial statements present fairly, in all material respects, the
consolidated financial position of the Group as of December 31, 2023 and 2022, and its consolidated financial
performance  and  its  consolidated  cash  flows  for  the  years  then  ended  December  31,  2023  and  2022,  in
accordance with the Regulations Governing the Preparation of Financial Reports by Securities Issuers and with
the  International  Financial  Reporting  Standards  (“ IFRSs” ),  International  Accounting  Standards  (“ IASs” ),
Interpretations developed by the International Financial Reporting Interpretations Committee (“IFRIC”) or the
former Standing Interpretations Committee (“SIC”) endorsed and issued into effect by the Financial Supervisory
Commission of the Republic of China.

Basis for Opinion

We  conducted  our  audits  in  accordance  with  the  Regulations  Governing  Financial  Statement  Audit  and
Attestation Engagements of Certified Public Accountants and Standards on Auditing of the Republic of China.
Our responsibilities under those standards are further described in the Auditors’ Responsibilities for the Audit
of the Consolidated Financial Statements section of our report. We are independent of the Group in accordance
with The Norm of Professional Ethics for Certified Public Accountant of the Republic of China, and we have
fulfilled  our  other  ethical  responsibilities  in  accordance  with  these  requirements.  We  believe  that  the  audit
evidence we have obtained is sufficient and appropriate to provide a basis of our opinion.

Key Audit Matters

Key audit matters are those matters that, in our professional judgment, were of most significance in our audit of
the consolidated financial statements of the current period. These matters were addressed in the context of our
audit  of  the  consolidated  financial  statements as a whole, and in forming our opinion thereon, and we do not
provide a separate opinion on these matters.

4-1

1. Inventory valuation

Please  refer  to  Note  (4)(h)  and  Note  (5)  for  the  accounting  policy  of  inventory  valuation,  as  well  as  the
estimation and assumption uncertainty of the valuation of inventory, respectively. Information of estimation
of the valuation of inventory are disclosed in Note (6)(f) of the consolidated financial statements.

Description of key audit matters:

The  inventory  is  measured  at  the  lower  of  cost  or  net  realizable  value.  The  short  life  cycle  of  electronic
products may cause significant changes in customers’ demand and sales of related products. Consequently,
the book value of inventory may be lower than the net realizable value of inventory. Therefore, the valuation
of inventory is one of the key audit matters.

Our key audit procedures performed in respect of the above area included the following:

In order to verify the rationality of assessment of inventory valuation estimated by the Group, our key audit
procedures  included  reviewing  the  consistency  of  prior  year and accounting policy, inspecting the Group's
inventory  aging  reports,  analyzing  the  change  of  inventory  aging,  judgement  of  specific  identification,  as
well as verifying the inventory aging reports and the calculation of lower of cost or net realizable value.

Other Matter

Compal Electronics Inc, has prepared its parent-company-only financial statements as of and for the years ended
December 31, 2023 and 2022, on which we have issued an unqualified opinion.

Responsibilities  of  Management  and  Those  Charged  with  Governance  for  the  Consolidated  Financial
Statements

Management is responsible for the preparation and fair presentation of the consolidated financial statements in
accordance with the Regulations Governing the Preparation of Financial Reports by Securities Issuers and with
the IFRSs, IASs, IFRC, SIC, endorsed and issued into effect by the Financial Supervisory Commission of the
Republic  of  China,  and  for  such  internal  control  as  management  determines  is  necessary  to  enable  the
preparation of consolidated financial statements that are free from material misstatement, whether due to fraud
or error.

In preparing the consolidated financial statements, management is responsible for assessing the Group’s ability
to continue as a going concern, disclosing, as applicable, matters related to going concern and using the going
concern basis of accounting unless management either intends to liquidate the Group or to cease operations, or
has no realistic alternative but to do so.

Those  charged  with  governance  (including  the  Audit  committee)  are  responsible  for  overseeing  the  Group’ s
financial reporting process.

4-2

Auditor’s Responsibilities for the Audit of the Consolidated Financial Statements

Our  objectives  are  to  obtain  reasonable  assurance  about  whether  the  consolidated  financial  statements  as  a
whole are free from material misstatement, whether due to fraud or error, and to issue an auditor’s report that
includes  our  opinion.  Reasonable  assurance  is  a  high  level  of  assurance,  but  is  not  a  guarantee  that  an  audit
conducted in accordance with the Standards on Auditing of the Republic of China will always detect a material
misstatement  when  it  exists.  Misstatements  can  arise  from  fraud  or  error  and  are  considered  material  if,
individually or in the aggregate, they could reasonably be expected to influence the economic decisions of users
taken on the basis of these consolidated financial statements.

As  part  of  an  audit  in  accordance  with  the  Standards  on  Auditing  of  the  Republic  of  China,  we  exercise
professional judgment and professional skepticism throughout the audit. We also:

1. Identify and assess the risks of material misstatement of the consolidated financial statements, whether due
to fraud or error, design and perform audit procedures responsive to those risks, and obtain audit evidence
that  is  sufficient  and  appropriate  to  provide  a  basis  for  our  opinion.  The  risk  of  not  detecting  a  material
misstatement resulting from fraud is higher than for one resulting from error, as fraud may involve collusion,
forgery, intentional omissions, misrepresentations, or the override of internal control.

2. Obtain an understanding of internal control relevant to the audit in order to design audit procedures that are
appropriate in the circumstances, but not for the purpose of expressing an opinion on the effectiveness of the
Group’s internal control.

3. Evaluate the appropriateness of accounting policies used and the reasonableness of accounting estimates and

related disclosures made by management.

4. Conclude on the appropriateness of management’s use of the going concern basis of accounting and, based
on the audit evidence obtained, whether a material uncertainty exists related to events or conditions that may
cast significant doubt on the Group’s ability to continue as a going concern. If we conclude that a material
uncertainty exists, we are required to draw attention in our auditor’s report to the related disclosures in the
consolidated  financial  statements  or,  if  such  disclosures  are  inadequate,  to  modify  our  opinion.  Our
conclusions are based on the audit evidence obtained up to the date of our auditor’s report. However, future
events or conditions may cause the Group to cease to continue as a going concern.

5. Evaluate  the  overall  presentation,  structure  and  content  of  the  consolidated  financial  statements,  including
the disclosures, and whether the consolidated financial statements represent the underlying transactions and
events in a manner that achieves fair presentation.

6. Obtain  sufficient  appropriate  audit  evidence  regarding  the  financial  information  of  the  entities  or  business
activities  within  the  Group  to  express  an  opinion  on  the  consolidated  financial  statements.  We  are
responsible for the direction, supervision and performance of the group audit. We remain solely responsible
for our audit opinion

We communicate with those charged with governance regarding, among other matters, the planned scope and
timing of the audit and significant audit findings, including any significant deficiencies in internal control that
we identify during our audit.

We also provide those charged with governance with a statement that we have complied with relevant ethical
requirements  regarding  independence,  and  to  communicate  with  them  all  relationships  and  other  matters  that
may reasonably be thought to bear on our independence, and where applicable, related safeguards.

From the matters communicated with those charged with governance, we determine those matters that were of
most significance in the audit of the consolidated financial statements of the current period and are therefore the
key audit matters. We describe these matters in our auditor’s report unless law or regulation precludes public
disclosure about the matter or when, in extremely rare circumstances, we determine that a matter should not be
communicated  in  our  report  because  the  adverse  consequences  of  doing  so  would  reasonably  be  expected  to
outweigh the public interest benefits of such communication.

The engagement partners on the audit resulting in this independent auditors’ report are Kuan-Ying Kuo and Szu-
Chuan Chien.

4-3

KPMG

Taipei, Taiwan (Republic of China)
February 29, 2024

The  accompanying  consolidated  financial  statements  are  intended  only  to  present  the  consolidated  financial  position,  financial
performance and cash flows in accordance with the accounting principles and practices generally accepted in the Republic of China and
not  those  of  any  other  jurisdictions.  The  standards,  procedures  and  practices  to  audit  such  consolidated  financial  statements  are  those
generally accepted and applied in the Republic of China.

Notes to Readers

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES

Consolidated Balance Sheets

December 31, 2023 and 2022

(Expressed in Thousands of New Taiwan Dollars)

 Assets
Current assets:

December 31, 2023

December 31, 2022

Amount

%

Amount

%

 Cash and cash equivalents (Note (6)(a))

$

72,479,480

16.6

79,665,302

17.6

 Current financial assets at fair value through profit or loss (Note (6)(b))

52,062

-

187

-

 Notes and accounts receivable, net (Note (6)(e))

 Notes and accounts receivable due from related parties, net (Notes (6)(e) and (7))

 Other receivables, net (Notes (6)(e) and (7))

 Inventories (Notes (6)(f) and (8))

 Other current assets  (Note (8))

Non-current assets:

 Investments accounted for using equity method (Note (6)(g))

 Non-current financial assets at fair value through profit or loss (Note (6)(b))

 Non-current financial assets at fair value through other comprehensive income (Note (6)(c))

 Property, plant and equipment (Notes (6)(k), (6)(l) and (8))

 Right-of-use assets (Note (6)(l))

 Intangible assets (Note (6)(h))

 Deferred tax assets (Note (6)(s))

 Other non-current assets (Note (8))

187,280,320

42.9

186,804,648

41.2

6,434,296

2,372,980

1.5

0.5

4,416,073

2,369,411

1.0

0.5

95,102,692

21.8

111,593,984

24.6

5,202,467

1.1

5,856,898

1.3

368,924,297

84.4

390,706,503

86.2

7,448,351

1,217,512

9,116,008

29,040,525

13,793,968

1,462,162

3,615,912

2,152,239

1.7

0.3

2.1

6.7

3.2

0.3

0.8

0.5

8,047,569

558,909

5,425,908

28,808,211

13,705,316

1,722,165

2,393,778

2,116,074

1.7

0.1

1.2

6.4

3.0

0.4

0.5

0.5

67,846,677

15.6

62,777,930

13.8

1100

1110

1170

1180

1200

1310

1470

1550

1510

1517

1600

1755

1780

1840

1990

 Liabilities and Equity
Current liabilities:

 Short-term borrowings (Note (6)(m))

 Current financial liabilities at fair value through profit or loss (Note (6)(b))

 Current financial liabilities for hedging (Note (6)(d))

 Current contract liabilities (Note (6)(w))

 Notes and accounts payable

 Notes and accounts payable to related parties (Note (7))

 Other payables (Note (7))

 Current tax liabilities

 Current provisions (Note (6)(q))

 Current lease liabilities (Note (6)(p))

 Other current liabilities (Note (7))

 Current refund liabilities

 Long-term borrowings, current portion (Note (6)(n))

Non-Current liabilities:

 Long-term borrowings (Note (6)(n))

 Deferred tax liabilities (Note (6)(s))

 Non-current lease liabilities (Note (6)(p))

 Non-current net defined benefit liability (Note (6)(r))

 Non-current liabilities, others (Note (6)(g))

  Total liabilities

Equity:

Equity attributable to owners of parent (Note (6)(t)):

 Ordinary share

 Capital surplus

 Retained earnings

 Other equity interest

 Treasury shares

2100

2120

2125

2130

2170

2180

2200

2230

2250

2280

2300

2365

2322

2540

2570

2580

2640

2670

3110

3200

3300

3400

3500

36XX  Non-controlling interests

  Total equity

5

December 31, 2023

December 31, 2022

Amount

%

Amount

%

$

58,974,271

13.5

74,832,426

16.5

164,535

14,246

-

-

62,527

47,809

-

-

767,327

0.2

784,238

0.2

148,398,334

34.0

152,137,066

33.6

10,597,650

30,464,866

7,594,694

787,396

2,001,766

2,528,809

3,573,141

11,385,027

2.4

7.0

1.7

0.2

0.5

0.6

0.8

2.6

9,701,032

29,622,760

7,202,033

734,061

1,813,555

3,352,565

2,632,039

19,462,800

2.1

6.5

1.6

0.2

0.4

0.7

0.6

4.3

277,252,062

63.5

302,384,911

66.7

15,285,590

1,985,324

8,329,451

651,272

494,422

26,746,059

3.5

0.5

1.9

0.1

0.1

6.1

11,674,322

1,247,342

9,533,209

660,019

574,787

23,689,679

2.6

0.3

2.1

0.1

0.1

5.2

303,998,121

69.6

326,074,590

71.9

44,071,466

10.1

4,270,915

1.0

44,071,466

5,078,580

9.7

1.1

72,548,155

16.6

69,969,059

15.4

(387,294)

(0.1)

(1,943,104)

(0.4)

(881,247)

(0.2)

(881,247)

(0.2)

119,621,995

27.4

116,294,754

25.6

13,150,858

3.0

11,115,089

2.5

132,772,853

30.4

127,409,843

28.1

Total assets

$

436,770,974 100.0

453,484,433 100.0

Total liabilities and equity

$

436,770,974 100.0

453,484,433 100.0

See accompanying notes to consolidated financial statements.

  
  
  
  
COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES

Consolidated Statements of Comprehensive Income

For the years ended December 31, 2023 and 2022

(Expressed in Thousands of New Taiwan Dollars, Except for Earnings Per Share)

Net sales revenue (Notes (6)(w) and (7))

Cost of sales (Notes (6)(f), (6)(r), (7) and (12))

Gross profit

Operating expenses: (Notes (6)(r) and (12))

Selling expenses

Administrative expenses

Research and development expenses

Net operating income

Non-operating income and expenses:

Interest income (Note (6)(y))

Other gains and losses, net (Notes (6)(d), (6)(y) and (6)(aa))

Finance costs (Notes (6)(o) and (6)(p))

Other income (Note (6)(y))

Miscellaneous disbursements

Impairment loss

Share of profit (loss) of associates and joint ventures accounted for using equity method

(Note (6)(g))

  Total non-operating income and expenses

Profit from continuing operations before tax

Less: Income tax expenses (Note (6)(s))

Profit

Other comprehensive income: 

Components of other comprehensive income that will not be reclassified to profit or loss

Gains (losses) on remeasurements of defined benefit plans

Unrealized gains (losses) from investments in equity instruments measured at fair value through other comprehensive income

Share of other comprehensive income of associates and joint ventures accounted for using equity method, components of other comprehensive

income that will not be reclassified to profit or loss

Income tax related to components of other comprehensive income that will not be reclassified to profit or loss (Note (6)(s))

6

2023

2022

Amount

%

Amount

%

$ 946,714,800 100.0 1,073,245,915 100.0

904,317,906

95.5 1,032,881,736

96.2

42,396,894

4.5

40,364,179

3.8

6,372,101

4,896,947

19,080,135

30,349,183

12,047,711

4,706,927

260,934

0.7

0.5

2.0

3.2

1.3

0.5

-

8,232,253

4,983,404

17,929,525

31,145,182

9,218,997

3,089,926

1,363,841

0.8

0.4

1.7

2.9

0.9

0.3

0.1

(5,052,372)

(0.5)

(3,245,701)

(0.3)

456,861

(62,559)

-

(467,077)

(157,286)

11,890,425

2,759,747

9,130,678

2,602

1,221,169

105,613

170,975

-

-

-

-

-

1.3

0.3

1.0

-

0.1

-

-

652,426

(73,104)

(9,431)

(272,824)

1,505,133

10,724,130

2,182,603

8,541,527

-

-

-

-

0.1

1.0

0.2

0.8

161,558

-

(1,074,884)

(0.1)

(21,325)

(49,117)

-

-

Components of other comprehensive income that will not be reclassified to profit or loss

1,158,409

0.1

(885,534)

(0.1)

Components of other comprehensive income (loss) that will be reclassified to profit or loss

Exchange differences on translation of foreign financial statements

Gains (losses) on hedging instrument (Note (6)(z))

Share of other comprehensive income of associates and joint ventures accounted for using equity method, components of other comprehensive

income that will be reclassified to profit or loss

Income tax related to components of other comprehensive income that will be reclassified to profit or loss (Note (6)(s))

Components of other comprehensive income that will be reclassified to profit or loss

Other comprehensive income (after tax)

Total comprehensive income

Profit, attributable to: 

Profit, attributable to owners of parent

Profit, attributable to non-controlling interests

Comprehensive income attributable to: 

Comprehensive income (loss), attributable to owners of parent

Comprehensive income (loss), attributable to non-controlling interests

Earnings per share (Note (6)(v))

Basic earnings per share 

Diluted earnings per share 

(184,799)

33,563

(103,664)

4,544

(259,444)

898,965

10,029,643

7,667,627

1,463,051

9,130,678

8,558,794

1,470,849

10,029,643

-

-

-

-

-

0.1

1.1

0.8

0.2

1.0

0.9

0.2

1.1

1.76

1.75

$

$

$

$

$

$

$

7,375,388

0.7

(47,809)

81,580

(12,026)

7,421,185

6,535,651

15,077,178

7,288,292

1,253,235

8,541,527

13,636,212

1,440,966

15,077,178

-

-

-

0.7

0.6

1.4

0.7

0.1

0.8

1.3

0.1

1.4

1.67

1.66

4000

5000

6100

6200

6300

7100

7210

7050

7190

7590

7670

7770

7900

7950

8300

8310

8311

8316

8320

8349

8360

8361

8368

8370

8399

8300

8500

8610

8620

8710

8720

9750

9850

See accompanying notes to consolidated financial statements.

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
Consolidated Statements of Changes in Equity
For the years ended December 31, 2023 and 2022
(Expressed in Thousands of New Taiwan Dollars)

Equity attributable to owners of parent

7

Total other equity interest
Unrealized
gains 
(losses) on
financial assets
measured at
fair value
through other
comprehensive
income

 Others

Exchange
differences on
translation of 
 foreign
financial
statements

Total other
equity
interest

Treasury
shares

 Total equity
 attributable
to owners of
parent

(8,744,705)

-

7,274,994
7,274,994

537,830
-

(1,032,694)
(1,032,694)

125

(8,206,750)

-
(12,415)
(12,415)

-

6,229,885
6,229,885

(881,247) 111,360,265
7,288,292
6,347,920
13,636,212

-
-
-

-
-
-
-
-

-

-

-
-
-

(1,469,711)

-

(277,619)
(277,619)

-
-
-
-
-

-

-
-

-
-

(1,747,330)

-
-
-
-
-

-

-

36,599

(2,838)

-
(461,103)
-

1,162,170
1,162,170

-
-
-
-

-
-

3,469

13,433

645,503
-

1,363,472

-
-
-
-
-

-

-

-
-
-
(12,290)
-

8,854
8,854

-
-
-
-
-

-

-
-

-
-

-
-
-
-
-

-

-

-

36,599

(2,838)

-
-
-
-
-

-

-

-
-
-

-
-

(7,051,435)
(1,762,859)
31,137

(19,818)

100,035

1,217

-
-

(1,943,104)

-
893,405
893,405

(881,247) 116,294,754
7,667,627
891,167
8,558,794

-
-
-

-
-
-
-

-
-

3,469

13,433

645,503
-

-
-
-
-
-

-

-
-

-
-

-
-

(4,407,147)
(881,429)
(10,970)

6,932

60,021
1,040

-
-

(3,436)

(387,294)

(881,247) 119,621,995

Non-
controlling

interests Total equity
121,539,803
10,179,538
8,541,527
1,253,235
6,535,651
187,731
15,077,178
1,440,966

-
-
-
-
-

-

-

-
-

-
-

(7,051,435)
(1,762,859)
31,137

(19,818)

100,035

1,217

-

(505,415)
11,115,089
1,463,051
7,798
1,470,849

(505,415)
127,409,843
9,130,678
898,965
10,029,643

-
-
-
-
-

-

-
-

-

-
-

(4,407,147)
(881,429)
(10,970)

6,932

60,021
1,040

-

564,920
13,150,858

564,920
132,772,853

Retained earnings

Unappropriated
retained
earnings

41,045,820
7,288,292
118,035
7,406,327

(1,237,434)
(940,042)
(7,051,435)

(2,260)

Total
retained
earnings
69,651,940
7,288,292
118,035
7,406,327

-
-

(7,051,435)

-
(2,260)

(38,351)

(38,351)

-

-

2,838

2,838

-

-

-

-

-

-
-

39,185,463
7,667,627
(2,238)
7,665,389

(736,855)
6,263,646
(4,407,147)

(16,652)

-
69,969,059
7,667,627
(2,238)
7,665,389

-
-

(4,407,147)

-
(16,652)

-
-

(645,503)

-
72,548,155

(16,991)

(16,991)

Special
reserve

7,266,708

-
-
-

-

940,042

-
-
-

-

-

-
-
-

8,206,750

-
-
-

-

(6,263,646)

-
-
-

-

-
-

-
-

(645,503)
-

1,943,104

47,291,350

Balance at January 1, 2022
Profit for the year ended December 31, 2022
Other comprehensive income
Total comprehensive income
Appropriation and distribution of retained earnings:
 Legal reserve appropriated
 Special reserve appropriated
 Cash dividends of ordinary share
Cash dividends from capital surplus
Changes in ownership interests in subsidiaries
Changes in equity of associates and joint ventures accounted for

using equity method

Adjustments of capital surplus for cash dividends received by

subsidiaries

Disposal of investments in equity instruments measured at fair

value through other comprehensive income

Others
Changes in non-controlling interests
Balance at December 31, 2022
Profit for the year ended December 31, 2023
Other comprehensive income
Total comprehensive income
Appropriation and distribution of retained earnings:
 Legal reserve appropriated
 Reversal of special reserve
 Cash dividends of ordinary share
Cash dividends from capital surplus
Changes in ownership interests in subsidiaries
Changes in equity of associates and joint ventures accounted for

using equity method

Adjustments of capital surplus for cash dividends received by

subsidiaries

Others
Disposal of investments in equity instruments measured at fair

value through other comprehensive income

Changes in non-controlling interests
Balance at December 31, 2023

Ordinary
shares
$ 44,071,466
-
-
-

-
-
-
-
-

-

-

-
-
-
44,071,466
-
-
-

-
-
-
-
-

-

-
-

-
-
$ 44,071,466

Capital
surplus

6,724,856

-
-
-

-
-
-

(1,762,859)
33,397

(18,066)

100,035

1,217

-
-

5,078,580

-
-
-

-
-
-

(881,429)
2,213

10,490

60,021
1,040

-
-

4,270,915

Legal
reserve
21,339,412
-
-
-

1,237,434

-
-
-
-

-

-

-
-
-
22,576,846
-
-
-

736,855

-
-
-
-

-

-
-

-
-
23,313,701

See accompanying notes to consolidated financial statements.

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES

Consolidated Statements of Cash Flows

For the years ended December 31, 2023 and 2022

(Expressed in Thousands of New Taiwan Dollars)

Cash flows from (used in) operating activities:

Profit before tax
Adjustments:

Adjustments to reconcile profit (loss):

Depreciation and amortization
Expected credit loss
Net (gain) loss on financial assets or liabilities at fair value through profit or loss
Finance cost
Interest income
Dividend income
Compensation cost of share-based payments
Share of loss of associates and joint ventures accounted for using equity method
Gain on disposal of property, plant and equipment, and intangible assets
Impairment loss on financial assets
Others

Total adjustments to reconcile profit (loss)

Changes in operating assets and liabilities:

Changes in operating assets:

(Increase) decrease in financial assets at fair value through profit or loss

(Increase) decrease in notes and accounts receivable

Decrease in other receivable

Decrease in inventories

Increase in other current assets

(Increase) decrease in other non-current assets
Total changes in operating assets

Changes in operating liabilities:

Increase in financial liabilities at fair value through profit or loss
Decrease in notes and accounts payable
Increase in other payables
Increase in refund liabilities
Increase (decrease) in provisions
Decrease in contract liabilities
(Decrease) increase in other current liabilities
Others

Total changes in operating liabilities

Total changes in operating assets and liabilities

Total adjustments
Cash inflow generated from operations
Interest received
Dividends received
Interest paid
Income taxes paid

Net cash flows from operating activities

Cash flows from (used in) investing activities:

Acquisition of financial assets at fair value through profit or loss and through other comprehensive income
Proceeds from disposal of financial assets at fair value through other comprehensive income
Acquisition of investments accounted for using equity method
Net cash flow from acquisition of subsidiaries
Proceeds from capital reduction and liquidation of investments
Acquisition of property, plant and equipment
Proceeds from disposal of property, plant and equipment
Acquisition of intangible assets
Decrease (increase) in restricted assets
Others

Net cash flows used in investing activities

Cash flows from (used in) financing activities:

Decrease in short-term borrowings
Repayments of bonds payable
Proceeds from long-term borrowings
Repayments of long-term borrowings
Payment of lease liabilities
Cash dividends paid

Change in non-controlling interests
Others

Net cash flows used in financing activities

Effect of exchange rate changes on cash and cash equivalents
Net (decrease) increase in cash and cash equivalents
Cash and cash equivalents at beginning of period
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period

See accompanying notes to consolidated financial statements.

8

2023

2022

$

11,890,425

10,724,130

7,873,526
70,161
(44,367)
5,052,372
(4,706,927)
(148,092)
(2,972)
467,077
(43,977)

-

(790)
8,516,011

(51,875)

(2,547,159)

55,383

16,491,292

(614,508)

(431,265)

7,544,408
30,177
23,672
3,245,701
(3,089,926)
(128,597)
22,025
272,824
(7,086)
9,431
(158)
7,922,471

400,567

99,026,904

357,505

3,761,054

(1,523,444)

438,312

12,901,868

102,460,898

102,008
(2,842,114)
2,190,306
941,102
53,335
(16,911)
(823,756)
(6,193)
(402,223)
12,499,645
21,015,656
32,906,081
4,636,183
347,078
(5,183,213)
(3,028,925)
29,677,204

(3,148,973)
47,921
(98,160)

-

3,992
(7,169,728)
326,557
(373,363)
697,049
194,245
(9,520,460)

(15,858,155)

-

47,192,669
(51,659,174)
(2,114,467)
(5,228,555)
553,966

(35,568)
(27,149,284)
(193,282)
(7,185,822)
79,665,302
72,479,480

$

60,938
(62,369,969)
976,433
596,602
(472,840)
(281,716)
1,309,581
(18,337)
(60,199,308)
42,261,590
50,184,061
60,908,191
2,813,791
270,042
(2,697,025)
(2,656,389)
58,638,610

(587,240)
10,028
(54,000)
(135,971)
2,010
(7,727,184)
185,814
(659,132)
(795,029)
(154,230)
(9,914,934)

(43,590,249)
(7,400)
79,108,377
(72,931,768)
(2,422,290)
(8,714,259)
(1,062,788)

207,983
(49,412,394)
5,191,917
4,503,199
75,162,103
79,665,302

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES

Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements

For the years ended December 31, 2023 and 2022

(Expressed in Thousands of New Taiwan Dollars, Unless Otherwise Specified)

9

(1) Company history

Compal Electronics, Inc. (“the Company”) was incorporated in June 1984 as a company limited by shares
and registered under the Ministry of Economic Affairs, R.O.C. The address of the Company’s registered
office is No.581 and No.581-1 Ruiguang Rd., Neihu Dist., Taipei City, Taiwan. In accordance with Article
19  of  the  Business  Mergers  and  Acquisitions  Act,  the  Company  merged  its  subsidiary,  Compal
Communications,  Inc.  (“ CCI” )  (the  “ Merger” ), pursuant to the resolutions of the Board of Directors in
November  2013.  The  Company  was  the  surviving  company  and  CCI  was  the  dissolved  company.  The
effective date of the Merger was February 27, 2014. The Company and its subsidiaries (together referred
to as the “Group” and individually as the “Group entities”) primarily are involved in the manufacture and
sale of notebook personal computers (“notebook PCs”), monitors, LCD TVs, mobile phones and various
components and peripherals.

(2) Approval date and procedures of the consolidated financial statements:

These consolidated financial statements were authorized for issuance by the Board of Directors and issued
on February 29, 2024.

(3) New standards, amendments and interpretations adopted:

(a) The impact of the International Financial Reporting Standards (“IFRSs”) endorsed by the Financial

Supervisory Commission, R.O.C. which have already been adopted.

The  Group  has  initially  adopted  the  following  new  amendments,  which  do  not  have  a  significant
impact on its consolidated financial statements, from January 1, 2023:

● Amendments to IAS 1 “Disclosure of Accounting Policies”

● Amendments to IAS 8 “Definition of Accounting Estimates”

● Amendments  to  IAS  12  “ Deferred  Tax  related  to  Assets  and  Liabilities  arising  from  a  Single

Transaction”

In addition, the Group has adopted Amendments to IAS 12“International Tax Reform – Pillar Two
Model Rules” on May 23, 2023. The amendments provide a temporary mandatory exception from
deferred  tax  accounting  for  the  top-up  tax,  which  applies  retrospectively,  and  require  new
disclosures about the Pillar Two exposure for annual reporting periods beginning on or after January
1, 2023. However, because on December 31, 2023, no new legislation to implement the top-up tax
was enacted or substantively enacted in any jurisdiction in which the Group operates and no related
deferred  taxes  were  recognised  at  that  date,  the  retrospective  application  has  no  impact  on  the
Group’ s condensed financial statements. The Group is closely monitoring developments related to
the implementation of the international tax reforms introducing a global minimum top-up tax.

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

10

(b) The impact of IFRS issued by the FSC but not yet effective

The Group assesses that the adoption of the following new amendments, effective for annual period
beginning  on  January  1,  2024,  would  not  have  a  significant  impact  on  its  consolidated  financial
statements:

● Amendments to IAS 1 “Classification of Liabilities as Current or Non-current”

● Amendments to IAS 1 “Non-current Liabilities with Covenants”

● Amendments to IAS 7 and IFRS 7 “Supplier Finance Arrangements”

● Amendments to IFRS 16 “Lease Liability in a Sale and Leaseback”

(c) The impact of IFRS issued by IASB but not yet endorsed by the FSC

The  Group  does  not  expect  the  following  new  and  amended  standards,  which  have  yet  to  be
endorsed by the FSC, to have a significant impact on its consolidated financial statements:

● Amendments to IFRS 10 and IAS 28 “Sale or Contribution of Assets Between an Investor and

Its Associate or Joint Venture”

● IFRS 17 “ Insurance Contracts” and amendments to IFRS 17 “ Insurance Contracts”

● Amendments to IFRS 17 “Initial Application of IFRS 17 and IFRS 9 – Comparative

Information”

● Amendments to IAS21 “Lack of Exchangeability”

(4)

Summary of material accounting policies:

The  material  accounting  policies  presented  in  the  consolidated  financial  statements  are  summarized  as
follows. The following accounting policies were applied consistently throughout the periods presented in
the financial statements.

(a)

Statement of compliance   

These  consolidated  financial  statements  have  been  prepared  in  accordance  with  the  Regulations
Governing the Preparation of Financial Reports by Securities Issuers (hereinafter referred to as “the
Regulations”), the International Financial Reporting Standards, International Accounting Standards,
IFRIC Interpretations and SIC Interpretations endorsed and issued into effect by the FSC (hereinafter
referred to as the IFRS endorsed by the FSC).

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

11

(b) Basis of preparation

(i)

Basis of measurement

Except  for  the  following  significant  accounts  in  the  statement  of  financial  position,  the
consolidated financial statements have been prepared on the historical cost basis:

1)

2)

3)

4)

Financial  instruments  (including  derivative  financial  instruments)  at  fair  value  through
profit or loss are measured at fair value;

Financial  assets  measured  at  fair  value  through  other  comprehensive  income  are
measured at fair value;

Hedging financial instruments are measured at fair value;

The defined benefit liabilities (assets) are measured at fair value of the plan assets less
the present value of the defined benefit obligation, limited as explained  in note (4)(r).

(ii) Functional and presentation currency

The functional currency of each Group entities is determined based on the primary economic
environment in which the entities operates. The consolidated financial statements are presented
in New Taiwan Dollar, which is the Company's functional currency. All financial information
presented in New Taiwan Dollar has been rounded to the nearest thousand.

(c) Basis of consolidation

(i)

Principles of preparation of the consolidated financial statements

The consolidated financial statements comprise the Company and its subsidiaries. The Group
controls  an  entity  when  it  is  exposed,  or  has  rights,  to  variable  returns  from  its  involvement
with the entity and has the ability to affect those returns through its control over the entity.

The financial statements of subsidiaries are included in the consolidated financial statements
from  the  date  that  control  commences  until  the  date  that  control  ceases.  Intragroup  balances
and transactions, and any unrealized income and expenses arising from intragroup transactions
are  eliminated  in  preparing  the  consolidated  financial  statements.  The  Group  attributes  the
profit or loss and each component of other comprehensive income to the owners of the parent
and to the non-controlling interests, even if this results in the non-controlling interests having a
deficit balance.

Accounting policies of subsidiaries have been adjusted to ensure consistency with the policies
adopted by the Group.

Changes in the Group’s ownership interest in a subsidiary that do not result in a loss of control
are  accounted  for  as  equity  transactions.  Any  differences  between  the  amount  by  which  the
non-controlling interests are adjusted and the fair value of the consideration paid or received
will be recognized directly in equity, and the Group will attribute it to the owners of the parent.

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

12

When  the  Group  loses  control  over  a  subsidiary,  it  derecognizes  the  assets  (including  any
goodwill) and liabilities of the subsidiary, and any related non-controlling interests and other
components of equity. Any interest retained in the former subsidiary is measured at fair value
when  control  is  lost,  with  the  resulting  gain  or  loss  being  recognized  in  profit  or  loss.  The
Group recognizes as gain or loss in profit or loss the difference between (i) the fair value of the
consideration  received  as  well  as  any  investment  retained  in  the  former  subsidiary  at  its  fair
value at the date when control is lost ;and (ii) the assets (including any goodwill), liabilities of
the subsidiary as well as any related non-controlling interests at their carrying amounts at the
date when control is lost, as gain or loss in profit or loss. When the Group loses control of its
subsidiary, it accounts for all amounts previously recognized in other comprehensive income in
relation to that subsidiary on the same basis as would be required if it had directly disposed of
the related assets or liabilities.

(ii) List of subsidiaries in the consolidated financial statements

Name of
investor
The Company

Name of Subsidiary
Panpal Technology Corp.

(“Panpal”)

Nature of Operation

Investment

〃

Gempal Technology Corp.

(“Gempal”)

〃

〃

The Company,
Panpal, et al.

The Company
and Panpal

Hong Ji Capital Co., Ltd.

(“Hong Ji”)

Hong Jin Investment Co.,
Ltd. (“Hong Jin”)
Arcadyan Technology
Corp. (“Arcadyan”)

Compal Mexico

Electromex S.A de C.V.
(“CMX”)

The Company

Rayonnant Technology

Co., Ltd. (“Rayonnant
Technology”)

HengHao Technology Co.,
Ltd. (“HengHao”)

Ripal Optoelectronics Co.,

Ltd. (“Ripal”)
Mactech Co., Ltd
(“Mactech”)

General Life Biotechnology

Co., Ltd. (“GLB”)

〃

〃

〃

〃

〃

〃

〃

R&D, manufacturing and sales of
wireless network, integrated household
electronics, and mobile office products
Production of automotive electronic
products

Manufacturing and sales of PCs,
computer periphery devices, and
electronic components
Manufacturing of PCs, computer
periphery devices, and electronic
components
Manufacturing of electric appliance and
audiovisual electric products
Manufacturing of equipment and
lighting, retailing of equipment and
international trading
Manufacturing and sales of medical
equipment

Percentage of 
ownership

December
31, 2023

100%

December
31, 2022

Description
100% Panpal held 31,648

100%

thousand shares of the
Company as of December
31, 2023, which represented
0.7% of the Company’s
outstanding shares.
100% Gempal held 18,369

thousand shares of the
Company as of December
31, 2023, which represented
0.4% of the Company’s
outstanding shares. 

100%

100%

100%

100%

33%

33% The Group had the ability to

control Arcadyan. (Note 1)

100 %

-

CMX was established in
April 2023.

100%

100%

100%

100%

100%

100%

53%

53%

50%

50%

(Continued)

Name of
investor

Name of Subsidiary

The Company Unicore BioMedical Co.,

Ltd. (“Unicore”)

Hippo Screen Neurotech
Co., Ltd. (“Hippo
Screen”)

Shennona Taiwan Co., Ltd.
(“Shennona TW”)

Aco Smartcare Co., Ltd.
(“Aco Smartcare”)

Kinpo&Compal Group
Assets Development
Corporation (“Kinpo&
Compal Group”)
Compal Ruifang Health
Assets Development
Corporation (“Compal
Ruifang ”)

Compal  Healthcare &
Technology Ltd.
(“Compal Healthcare”)

Shennona Corporation
(“Shennona”)

〃

〃

〃

〃

〃

〃

〃

〃

〃

〃

〃

〃

〃

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

13

Nature of Operation
Management consulting services, rental
and leasing business, wholesale and
retail sale of medical equipment
Management consulting services, rental
and leasing business, wholesale and
retail sale of precision instruments and
international trading
Management consulting services, rental
and leasing business, wholesale and
retail sale of precision instruments and
international trading
Wholesale and retail sale of computer
software, software design services, data
processing services, wholesale and retail
sale of electronic materials, wholesale
and retail sale of precision instruments,
and biotechnology services
Real estate development, leasing and
related management business

Percentage of 
ownership

December
31, 2023

December
31, 2022

100%

100%

Description

91%

91%

100%

100%

71%

52%

70%

70%

Investing and developing businesses,
such as public construction and specific
zones

100%

100%

Information software service, data
processing services, and electronic
information supply service
Medical care IOT business

Auscom Engineering Inc.

(“Auscom”)

Just International Ltd.

R&D of notebook PC related products
and components
Investment

(“Just”)

Compal International
Holding Co., Ltd.
(“CIH”)

Compal Electronics

(Holding) Ltd. (“CEH”)

〃

〃

Bizcom Electronics, Inc.

(“Bizcom”)

Flight Global Holding Inc.

Warranty services and marketing of
monitors and notebook PCs
Investment

(“FGH”)

100%

-

Compal Healthcare was
established in December
2023.

100%

100%

100%

100%

100%

100%

100%

100%

100%

100%

100%

100%

100%

100%

The Company
and BSH
The Company

〃

〃

〃

High Shine Industrial Corp.

〃

100%

100%

(“HSI”)

Compal Europe (Poland)
Sp. z o.o. (“CEP”)
Big Chance International
Co., Ltd. (“BCI”)

Compal Rayonnant

Holdings Limited
(“CRH”)

Core Profit Holdings

Limited (“CORE”)

Maintenance and warranty services of
notebook PCs
Investment

〃

〃

100%

100%

100%

100%

100%

100%

100%

100%

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

14

Name of
investor
The Company

〃

Panpal and
Gempal

Name of Subsidiary
Compalead Electronics
B.V. (“CPE”)

CGS Technology (Poland)
Sp. z o.o. (“CGSP”) 
Compalead Eletronica do
Brasil Industria e
Comercio Ltda.
(“CEB”)

Nature of Operation
〃

Percentage of 
ownership

December
31, 2023

December
31, 2022

100%

100%

Description

Maintenance and warranty services of
notebook PCs
Manufacturing of notebook PCs

100%

100%

100%

100%

〃

Compal Electronics India

Private Limited
(“CEIN”)

Manufacturing and warranty service of
mobile phones

100%

100%

Panpal and CEB Compal Electronica DA

Manufacturing of notebook PCs

100%

100%

Amazonia Ltda.
(“CEA”)

Just

Compal Display Holding

Investment

100%

100%

〃

〃

CDH (HK)

〃

〃

(HK) Limited 
(“CDH (HK)”)
Compal Electronics
International Ltd.
(“CII”)

Compal International Ltd.

(“CPI”)

Compal Electronics
(China) Co., Ltd.
(“CPC”)

Compal Optoelectronics
(Kunshan) Co., Ltd.
(“CPO”)

Compal System Trading
(Kunshan) Co., Ltd.
(“CST”)

〃

〃

100%

100%

100%

100%

Manufacturing and sales of monitors

100%

100%

Manufacturing and sales of LCD TVs

100%

100%

International trade and distribution of
computers and electronic components 

100%

100%

CPC

Compal Smart Device

(Chongqing) Co., Ltd.
(“CSD”)

CSD

 FIPOLL Electronics

(Chongqing) Co., Ltd.
(“FIP”)

Research, manufacturing and sales of
communication devices, mobile phones,
electronic computer, smart watch, and
providing related technical service
Manufacturing of automotive parts and
accessories

100%

100%

60%

-

FIP was established in
December 2023.

CII

〃

〃

〃

〃

〃

Smart International

Investment

100%

100%

Trading Ltd. (“Smart”)
Amexcom Electronics Inc.

(“AEI”)

Sales and maintenance of LCD TVs 

-

100% The liquidation of the

company had been
completed on February 15,
2023.

Mexcom Electronics, LLC

Investment

100%

100%

(“MEL”)

Mexcom Technologies,
LLC (“MTL”)
Compal Americas (US)

Inc. (“CUS”)

Compal Electronics N.A.

Inc. (“CNA”)

〃

100%

100%

Sales of automotive electronic products

〃

100%

100%

-

-

CUS was established in
April 2023.
CNA was established in
April 2023.

(Continued)

Name of
investor
CIH 

〃

〃

〃

CIH (HK)

〃

〃

〃

〃

BT

(“Jenpal”)

Prospect Fortune Group

Ltd. (“PFG”)

Fortune Way Technology

Corp. (“FWT”)
Compal Electronics

Technology (Kunshan)
Co., Ltd. (“CET”)

Compal Information

(Kunshan) Co., Ltd.
(“CIC”)

Compal Information

Technology (Kunshan)
Co., Ltd. (“CIT”)

Kunshan Botai Electronics

Co., Ltd. (“BT”)

Compal Digital

Technology (Kunshan)
Co., Ltd. (“CDT”)
Compower Global Service
Co., Ltd. (“CGS”)

CDH (HK)
and CIH (HK)

CIJ

Compal Investment

(Jiangsu) Co., Ltd.
(“CIJ”)
Compal Display

Electronics (Kunshan)
Co., Ltd. (“CDE”)
Etrade Management Co.,

The Company
and Webtek
The Company Webtek Technology Co.,

Ltd. (“Etrade”)

〃

〃

〃

〃

Ltd. (“Webtek”)

Forever Young Technology

Inc. (“Forever”)
UniCom Global, Inc.

(“UCGI”)

Palcom International

Corporation (“Palcom”)

Poindus Systems Corp,
Ltd. (“Poindus
Systems”)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

15

Name of Subsidiary

Nature of Operation

Compal International

Investment

Holding (HK) Limited
(“CIH (HK)”)

Jenpal International Ltd.

Investment

〃

〃

Percentage of 
ownership

December
31, 2023

December
31, 2022

100%

100%

Description

100%

100%

100%

100%

100%

100%

Manufacturing of notebook PCs 

100%

100%

〃

〃

〃

Manufacturing and sales of notebook
PCs, mobile phones, and digital products

100%

100%

100%

100%

100%

100%

100%

100%

Maintenance and warranty service of
notebook PCs
Investment

100%

100%

100%

100%

Manufacturing and sales of LCD TVs

100%

100%

Investment

〃

〃

Manufacturing and sales of computers
and electronic components
Sales of mobile phones

100%

100%

100%

100%

100%

100%

100%

100%

100%

100%

Sales of PCs and computer periphery
devices

56%

56% The Group acquired 56% of

its shares in March 2022.

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

16

Name of
investor

Name of Subsidiary
Poindus Systems Poindus Investment Co.,

Nature of Operation

Investment holding

December
31, 2023

100%

December
31, 2022

Description
100% The Group indirectly

Percentage of 
ownership

Ltd. (“Poindus
Investment”)

〃

QiJie Electronics

(ShenZhen) Co., Ltd.
(“QiJie”)

Sales of PCs and computer periphery
devices

acquired 100% of its shares
after acquiring 56% of
Poindus Systems’ shares in
March 2022.
The Company had resolved
its dissolution and
liquidation on December 
22, 2022.

100%

100% The Group indirectly

acquired 100% of its shares
after acquiring 56% of
Poindus Systems’ shares in
March 2022.

Sales of PCs and computer periphery
devices

100%

100%

100%

100%

〃

〃

〃

〃

Poindus Systems UK
Limited (“Poindus
UK”) 
Adasys GmbH

Elektronische
Komponenten
(“Adasys”)

Poindus
Investment

Poindus Systems GmbH

GroBhandel mit EDV.
Oberursel (“Poindus
GmbH”)

〃

〃

100%

100% The Group indirectly

GLB and Panpal  PT GLB Biotechnology

Wholesale of medical devices

100%

-

Indonesia

CDH (HK) and
Etrade

Compal Communication
(Nanjing) Co., Ltd.
(“CCI Nanjing”)

Etrade

Compal Digital

Communication
(Nanjing) Co., Ltd.
(“CDCN”) 
Compal Wireless

Communication
(Nanjing) Co., Ltd.
(“CWCN”)

Hanhelt Communication
(Nanjing) Co., Ltd.
(“Hanhelt”)

〃

Forever

〃

〃

Manufacturing and processing of mobile
phones and tablet PCs

100%

100%

〃

〃

100%

100%

100%

100%

R&D and manufacturing of electronic
communication equipment

100%

100%

Giant Rank Trading Ltd.

Sales of mobile phones

100%

100%

(“GIA”)

Compal Wise Electronic
(Vietnam) Co., Ltd.
(“CWV”)

Manufacturing and sales of mobile
phones, tablet PCs, smart watches,
communication devices, other electronic
devices and providing related technical
service.

100%

100%

acquired 100% of its shares
after acquiring 56% of
Poindus Systems’ shares in
March 2022.
The Company had resolved
its dissolution and
liquidation on December 
22, 2022.
PT GLB Biotechnology
Indonesia was established in
December 2023.

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

17

Name of
investor
Arcadyan

〃

〃

〃

〃

〃

〃

〃

〃

〃

Name of Subsidiary
Arcadyan Technology N.A.

Corp. (“Arcadyan
USA”)

Arcadyan Germany

Technology GmbH
(“Arcadyan Germany”)

Arcadyan Technology
Corporation Korea
(“Arcadyan Korea”)
Arcadyan Holding (BVI)
Corp. (“Arcadyan
Holding”)

Arcadyan Technology
Limited (“Arcadyan
UK”)

Arcadyan Technology
Australia Pty Ltd.
(“Arcadyan AU”)
Arcadyan Technology

Corporation (Russia),
LLC. (“Arcadyan RU”)
Zhi-Bao Technology Inc.

(“Zhi-Bao”)

Tatung Technology Inc.

(“TTI”)

AcBel Telecom Inc.

(“AcBel Telecom”)

Nature of Operation
Technical support and sales of wireless
network products

Percentage of 
ownership

December
31, 2023

December
31, 2022

100%

100%

Description

Technical support and sales of wireless
network products

100%

100%

Sales of wireless network products

100%

100%

Investment

100%

100%

Technical support of wireless network
products

100%

100%

Sales of wireless network products

100%

100%

Sales of wireless network products

100%

100%

Investment

R&D and sales of household digital
electronic products
Investment

100%

100%

61%

61%

-

-

The liquidation of the
company had been
completed on August 19,
2022. 

Arcadyan and
Zhi-Bao 
〃

The Company,
Arcadyan and its
subsidiaries
CBN

Arcadyan do Brasil Ltda. 
(“Arcadyan Brasil”)
Arcadyan India Private
Limited (“Arcadyan
India”)

Compal Broadband

Network Inc. (“CBN”)

Compal Broadband

Networks Belgium
BVBA (“CBNB”)

Sales of wireless network products

100%

100%

Sales of wireless network products

100%

100%

R&D and sales of cable modem, digital
set-up box, and other communication
products
Import and export business, technical
support and consulting service of
broadband networks

63%

63%

100%

100%

〃

Compal Broadband

〃

100%

100%

Networks Netherlands
B.V. (“CBNN”)

The Company
and CBN

Starmems Semiconductor
Corp. (“Starmems”)

Arcadyan
Holding

Sinoprime Global Inc.

(“Sinoprime”)

R&D of MEMS technology of
manufacturing process of semiconductor
and manufacturing of electronic
components
Investment

〃

〃

Arcadyan Technology

(Shanghai) Corp. (“SVA
Arcadyan”)

R&D and sales of wireless network
products

Arch Holding (BVI) Corp.

Investment 

(“Arch Holding”)

45%

45% The Group had the ability to
control Starmems. (Note 1)

100%

100%

100%

100%

100%

100%

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

18

Name of
investor

Name of Subsidiary

Nature of Operation

Manufacturing of wireless network
products

Percentage of 
ownership

December
31, 2023

December
31, 2022

100%

100%

Description

Arch Holding Compal Networking

Sinoprime

TTI

〃

Quest

Exquisite

(Kunshan) Co., Ltd.
(“CNC”)

Arcadyan Technology
(Vietnam) Co., Ltd.
(“Arcadyan Vietnam”)
Quest International Group
Co., Ltd. (“Quest”)
Tatung Technology of
Japan Co., Ltd.
(“TTJC”)

Exquisite Electronic Co.,
Ltd. (“Exquisite”)
Tatung Home Appliances
(Wujiang) Co., Ltd.
(“THAC”)

Manufacturing of wireless network
products

100%

100%

Investment

Sales of household digital electronic
products

Investment 

Manufacturing of household digital
electronic products

100%

100%

100%

100%

100%

100%

100%

100%

100%

100%

HSI

Intelligent Universal

Investment

Enterprise Ltd. (“IUE”)

〃

Goal Reach Enterprises

〃

100%

100%

Ltd. (“Goal”)

IUE

Compal (Vietnam) Co.,

Ltd. (“CVC”)

Goal

Rayonnant
Technology and
CRH
APH

〃

Rayonnant
 Technology
 (HK)

Compal Development &

Management (Vietnam)
Co., Ltd. (“CDM”)
Allied Power Holding
Corp. (“APH”)

Primetek Enterprises
Limited (“PEL”)
Rayonnant Technology

(HK) Co., Ltd.
(“Rayonnant Technology
(HK)”)

Rayonnant Technology
(Taicang) Co., Ltd.
(“Rayonnant Technology
(Taicang)”)

R&D, manufacturing, sales, and
maintenance of notebook PCs, computer
monitors, LCD TVs and electronic
components
Construction of and investment in
infrastructure in Ba-Thien industrial
district of Vietnam
Investment 

〃

〃

100%

100%

100%

100%

100%

100%

100%

100%

100%

100%

Manufacturing and sales of aluminum
alloy and magnesium alloy products 

100%

100%

HengHao 

HengHao Holdings A Co.,

Investment

100%

100%

Ltd. (“HHA”)

HHA and BSH HengHao Holdings B Co.,

〃

100%

100%

HHB

〃

〃

Ltd. (“HHB”)

HengHao Optoelectronics
Technology (Kunshan)
Co., Ltd. (“HengHao
Kunshan”)

Lucom Display Technology

(Kunshan) Limited
(“Lucom”)

HengHao Optoelectronics
Technology (Zhejiang)
Co., Ltd. (“HengHao
Zhejiang”)

Production of touch panels and related
components

100%

100%

Manufacturing of touch panels and LCD
TVs

100%

100%

Production of touch panels and related
components

100%

-

HengHao Zhejiang was
established in March 2023.

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

19

Name of
investor
BCI

〃

CMI

Name of Subsidiary
Center Mind International

Co., Ltd. (“CMI”)
Prisco International Co.,

Ltd. (“PRI”)
Compal Investment

(Sichuan) Co., Ltd.
(“CIS”)

PRI

Compal Electronics

(Chongqing) Co., Ltd.
(“CEQ”)

CIS

Compal Electronics

(Chengdu) Co., Ltd.
(“CEC”)

〃

Compal Management
(Chengdu) Co., Ltd.
(“CMC”)

CORE

BSH

〃

〃

Billion Sea Holdings
Limited (“BSH”)
Mithera Capital Io LP

(“Mithera”)

Compal USA (Indiana), 

Inc. (“CIN”)
Compal Electronics

(Vietnam) Co., Ltd.
(“CEV”)

Unicore

Raycore Biotech Co., Ltd.

(“Raycore”)

Nature of Operation

Investment

Percentage of 
ownership

December
31, 2023

December
31, 2022

100%

100%

Description

〃

100%

100%

Outward investment and consulting
services

100%

100%

R&D, manufacturing and sales of
notebook PCs, related components,
related maintenance and warranty
services
R&D and manufacturing of notebook
PCs, tablet PCs, digital products,
network switches, wireless AP, and
automobile electronic products
Corporate management consulting,
training and education, business
information consulting, financial and tax
consulting, investment consulting, and
investment management services
Investment

100%

100%

100%

100%

100%

100%

100%

100%

〃

99%

99%

Foundry of automotive electronic
products
R&D, manufacturing, sales and
maintenance of notebook PCs, computer
monitors, LCD TVs, mobile phones,
tablet PCs, smart watches,
communication devices and other
electronic devices
Animal medication retail and wholesale

100%

100%

100%

-

-

-

CEV was established in
May 2023.

Raycore was merged with
Unicore in February 2022.
Unicore was the surviving
company and Raycore was
the dissolved company.

Note  1:The  Group  holds  less  than  half  of  the  voting  rights  of  the  company,  but  the  Group  considers  that  the  rest  of  the  company’ s
shareholding  is  extremely  dispersed.  The  previous  procedures  for  the  participation  of  other  shareholders  in  the  shareholders’
meeting show that the Group has the actual ability to unilaterally dominate the relevant activities, and there is no indications that
there is an agreement among the other shareholders to make collective decisions, so the Group treats the company as a subsidiary.

(d)

Foreign currency

(i)

Foreign currency transaction

Transactions in foreign currencies are translated into the respective functional currencies of the
Group  at  exchange  rates  at  the  dates  of  the  transactions.  Monetary  assets  and  liabilities
denominated  in  foreign  currencies  at  the  reporting  date  are  retranslated  to  the  functional
currency at the exchange rate at that date. The foreign currency gain or loss on monetary items
is the difference between the amortized cost in the functional currency at the beginning of the
year adjusted for the effective interest and payments during the period, and the amortized cost
in foreign currency translated at the exchange rate at the reporting date. 

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

20

Non-monetary assets and liabilities denominated in foreign currencies that are measured at fair
value are retranslated into the functional currencies at the exchange rate at the date that the fair
value was determined. Non-monetary items in a foreign currency that are measured based on
historical cost are translated using the exchange rate at the date of translation.

Exchange  differences  are  generally  recognized  in  profit  or  loss,  except  for  those  differences
relating to the following, which are recognized in other comprehensive income:

1)

2)

a financial asset designated as at fair value through other comprehensive income;

a financial liability designated as a hedge of the net investment in a foreign operation to
the extent that the hedge is effective; or

3)

qualifying cash flow hedges to the extent the hedges are effective

(ii) Foreign operations

The assets and liabilities of foreign operations, including goodwill and fair value adjustments
arising  on  acquisition,  are  translated  to  the  Group  entities’   functional  currency  at  exchange
rates of the reporting date. The income and expenses of foreign operations, excluding foreign
operations  in  hyperinflationary  economies,  are  translated  to  the  Group  entities’   functional
currency at average rate. Exchange differences are recognized in other comprehensive income.

When a foreign operation is disposed of such that control, significant influence or joint control
is  lost,  the  cumulative  amount  in  the  translation  reserve  related  to  that  foreign  operation  is
reclassified to profit or loss as part of the gain or loss on disposal. When the Group disposes of
any part of its interest in a subsidiary that includes a foreign operation while retaining control,
the  relevant  proportion  of  the  cumulative  amount  is  reattributed  to  non-controlling  interest.
When  the  Group  disposes  of  only  part  of  investment  in  an  associate  of  joint  venture  that
includes a foreign operation while retaining significant or joint control, the relevant proportion
of the cumulative amount is reclassified to profit or loss.

When the settlement of a monetary item receivable from or payable to a foreign operation is
neither planned nor likely in the foreseeable future, exchange differences arising from such a
monetary item that are considered to form part of the net investment in the foreign operation
are recognized in other comprehensive income.

(e) Classification of current and non-current assets and liabilities

An asset is classified as current under one of the following criteria, and all other assets are classified
as non-current.

(i)

It is expected to be realized, or intended to be sold or consumed, in the normal operating cycle;

(ii)

It holds the asset primarily for the purpose of trading;

(iii)

It is expected to be realized within twelve months after the reporting period; or

(iv) The  asset  is  cash  and  cash  equivalent  unless  the  asset  is  restricted  from  being  exchanged  or

used to settle a liability for at least twelve months after the reporting period.

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

21

A  liability  is  classified  as  current  under  one  of  the  following  criteria,  and  all  other  liabilities  are
classified as non-current.

(i)

It is expected to be settled in the normal operating cycle;

(ii)

It is held primarily for the purpose of trading;

(iii)

It is due to be settled within twelve months after the reporting period; or 

(iv) The Group does not have an unconditional right to defer settlement of the liability for at least
twelve months after the reporting period. Terms of a liability that could, at the option of the
counterparty,  result  in  its  settlement  by  the  issue  of  equity  instruments  do  not  impact  its
classification.

(f) Cash and cash equivalents

Cash  comprise  cash  on  hand  and  demand  deposits.  Cash  equivalents  are  short-term,  highly  liquid
investments that are readily convertible to known amounts of cash and are subject to an insignificant
risk  of  changes  in  value.  The  time  deposits  which  meet  the  above  definition  and  are  held  for  the
purpose  of  meeting  short-term  cash  commitments  rather  than  for  investment  or  other  purposes
should be recognized as cash equivalents.

(g)

Financial instruments  

(i)

Financial assets 

Financial  assets  are  classified  into  the  following  categories:  measured  at  amortized cost, fair
value  through  other  comprehensive  income  (FVOCI)  and  fair  value  through  profit  or  loss
(FVTPL).

The Group shall reclassify all affected financial assets only when it changes its business model
for managing its financial assets.

1)

Financial assets measured at amortized cost

A  financial  asset  is  measured  at  amortized  cost  if  it  meets  both  of  the  following
conditions and is not designated as at FVTPL:

• it  is  held  within  a  business  model  whose  objective  is  to  hold  assets  to  collect

contractual cash flows; and

•its contractual terms give rise on specified dates to cash flows that are solely payments

of principal and interest (SPPI) on the principal amount outstanding.

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

22

A financial asset measured at amortized cost is initially recognized at fair value, plus any
directly  attributable  transaction  costs.  These  assets  are  subsequently  measured  at
amortized  cost  using  the  effective  interest  method.  The  amortized  cost  is  reduced  by
impairment  losses.  Interest  income,  foreign  exchange  gains  and  losses,  and  impairment
loss, are recognized in profit or loss. Any gain or loss on derecognition is recognized in
profit  or  loss.  A  regular  way  purchase  or  sale  of  financial  assets  is  recognized  and
derecognized, as applicable, using trade date accounting.

2)

Fair value through other comprehensive income (FVOCI )

A debt investment is measured at FVOCI if it meets both of the following conditions and
is not designated as at FVTPL:

• it  is  held  within  a  business  model  whose  objective  is  achieved  by  both  collecting

contractual cash flows and selling financial assets; and

•its contractual terms give rise on specified dates to cash flows that are solely payments

of principal and interest on the principal amount outstanding.

Some accounts receivables are held within a business model whose objective is achieved
by  both  collecting  contractual  cash  flows  and  selling  by  the  Group,  therefore,  those
receivables are measured at FVOCI and presented as accounts receivable.

On initial recognition of an equity investment that is not held for trading, the Group may
irrevocably  elect  to  present  subsequent  changes  in  the  investment’ s  fair  value  in  other
comprehensive income. This election is made on an instrument-by-instrument basis.

A  financial  asset  measured  at  FVOCI  is  initially  recognized  at  fair  value,  plus  any
directly  attributable  transaction  costs.  These  assets  are  subsequently  measured  at  fair
value.  Interest  income  calculated  using  the  effective  interest  method,  foreign  exchange
gains and losses, and impairment losses, deriving from debt investments are recognized
in profit or loss; whereas dividends deriving from equity investments are recognized as
income in profit or loss, unless the dividend clearly represents a recovery of part of the
cost of the investment. Other net gains and losses of financial assets measured at FVOCI
are  recognized  in  OCI.  On  derecognition, gains and losses accumulated in OCI of debt
investments are reclassified to profit or loss. However, gains and losses accumulated in
OCI of equity investments are reclassified to retain earnings instead of profit or loss. A
regular  way  purchase  or  sale  of  financial  assets  is  recognized  and  derecognized,  as
applicable, using trade date accounting.

Dividend  income  derived  from  equity  investments  is  recognized  on  the  date  that  the
Group’s right to receive payment is established, which in the case of quoted securities is
normally on the date the shareholders’ meeting approved the earning distribation.

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

23

3)

Fair value through profit or loss (FVTPL)

All  financial  assets  not  classified  as  amortized  cost  or  FVOCI  described  as  above  are
measured  at  FVTPL,  including  derivative  financial  assets.  On  initial  recognition,  the
Group  may  irrevocably  designate  a  financial asset, which meets the requirements to be
measured  at  amortized  cost  or  at  FVOCI,  as  at  FVTPL  if  doing  so  eliminates  or
significantly reduces an accounting mismatch that would otherwise arise.

Financial  assets  in  this  category  are  measured  at  fair  value  at  initial  recognition.
Attributable  transaction  costs  are  recognized  in  profit  or  loss  as  incurred.  Subsequent
changes  that  are  measured  at  fair  value,  which  take  into  account  any  dividend  and
interest  income,  are  recognized  in  profit  or  loss.  A  regular  way  purchase  or  sale  of
financial  assets  is  recognized  and  derecognized,  as  applicable,  using  trade  date
accounting.

4)

Impairment of financial assets

The  Group  recognizes  loss  allowances  for  expected  credit  losses  on  financial  assets
measured  at  amortized  cost  (including  cash  and  cash  equivalents,  financial  assets
measured at amortized costs, notes and accounts receivable, other receivable, guarantee
deposit  and other financial assets), debt investments measured at FVOCI, and accounts
receivable measured at FVOCI.

The Group measures loss allowances at an amount equal to lifetime expected credit loss
(ECL), except for the following which are measured as 12-month ECL:

•debt securities that are determined to have low credit risk at the reporting date; and

• other  debt  securities  and  bank  balances  for  which  credit  risk  (i.e. the risk of default
occurring  over  the  expected  life  of  the  financial  instrument)  has  not  increased
significantly since initial recognition.

Loss  allowance  for  trade  receivables  and  contract  assets  are  always  measured  at  an
amount equal to lifetime ECL.

Lifetime ECLs are the ECLs that result from all possible default events over the expected
life of a financial instrument.

12-month ECLs are the portion of ECLs that result from default events that are possible
within the 12 month after the reporting date (or a shorter period if the expected life of the
instrument is less than 12 months).

The  maximum  period  considered  when  estimating  ECLs  is  the  maximum  contractual
period over which the Group is exposed to credit risk.

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

24

When determining whether the credit risk of a financial asset has increased significantly
since initial recognition and when estimating ECL, the Group considers reasonable and
supportable information that is relevant and available without undue cost or effort. This
includes both quantitative and qualitative information and analysis based on the Group’s
historical  experience  and  informed  credit  assessment  as  well  as  forward-looking
information.

The Group considers a debt security to have low credit risk when its credit risk rating is
equivalent to the globally understood definition of ‘investment grade which is considered
to  be  BBB-  or  higher  per  Standard  &  Poor’ s,  Baa3  or  higher  per  Moody’ s  or  twA  or
higher per Taiwan Ratings’.

The Group assumes that the credit risk on a financial asset has increased significantly if
it is more than 30 days past due.

The Group considers a financial asset to be in default when the financial asset is more
than  90  days  past  due or  the  borrower  is  unlikely  to  pay  its  credit  obligations  to  the
Group in full.

ECLs are a probability-weighted estimate of credit losses. Credit losses are measured as
the present value of all cash shortfalls (i.e. the difference between the cash flows due to
the Group in accordance with the contract and the cash flows that the Group expects to
receive). ECLs are discounted at the effective interest rate of the financial asset.

At each reporting date, the Group assesses whether financial assets carried at amortized
cost  and  debt  securities  at  FVOCI  are  credit-impaired.  A  financial  asset  is  ‘ credit-
impaired’   when  one  or  more  events  that  have  a  detrimental  impact  on  the  estimated
future cash flows of the financial asset have occurred. An evidence that a financial assets
is credit-impaired includes the following observable data:

•significant financial difficulty of the borrower or issuer;

•a breach of contract such as a default or being more than 90 days past due;

•the lender of the borrower, for economic or contractual reasons relating to the

borrower’s financial difficulty, having granted to the borrower a concession that the
lender would not otherwise consider;

•it is probable that the borrower will enter bankruptcy or other financial reorganization;

or

•the disappearance of an active market for a security because of financial difficulties.

Loss  allowances  for  financial  assets  measured  at  amortized  cost  are  deducted  from  the
gross carrying amount of the assets. For debt securities at FVOCI, the loss allowance is
recognized  in  other  comprehensive  income  instead  of  reducing  the  carrying  amount  of
the  asset.  The  Group  recognizes  the  amount  of  expected  credit  losses  (or  reversal)  in
profit or loss, as an impairment gain or loss.

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

25

The gross carrying amount of a financial asset is written off (either partially or in full) to
the extent that there is no realistic prospect of recovery. This is generally the case when
the Group determines that the debtor does not have assets or sources of income that could
generate  sufficient  cash  flows  to  repay  the  amounts  subject  to  the  write-off.  However,
financial  assets  that  are  written  off  could  still  be  subject  to  enforcement  activities  in
order to comply with the Group’s procedures for recovery of amounts due.

5)

Derecognition of financial assets

Financial assets are derecognized when the contractual rights to the cash flows from the
assets  expire,  or  when  the  Group  transfers  substantially  all  the  risks  and  rewards  of
ownership of the financial assets.

On derecognition of a debt instrument in its entirety, the Group recognizes the difference
between its carrying amount and the sum of the consideration received or receivable and
any cumulative gain or loss that had been recognized in other comprehensive income and
presented  in  “ other  equity  –   unrealized  gains  or  losses  on  fair  value  through  other
comprehensive  income” ,  in  profit  or  loss,  and  presented  it  in  the  line  item  of  non-
operating income.

On  derecognition  of  a  financial  asset  other  than  in  its  entirety,  the  Group  allocates  the
previous carrying amount of the financial asset between the part it continues to recognize
under  continuing  involvement,  and  the  part  it  no  longer  recognizes  on  the  basis  of  the
relative fair values of those parts on the date of the transfer. The difference between the
carrying  amount  allocated  to  the  part  that  is  no  longer  recognized  and  the  sum  of  the
consideration received for the part no longer recognized and any cumulative gain or loss
allocated to it that had been recognized in other comprehensive income is recognized in
profit  or  loss,  and  presented  in  the  line  item  of  non-operating  income  and  expenses.  A
cumulative  gain  or  loss  that  had  been  recognized  in  other  comprehensive  income  is
allocated between the part that continues to be recognized and the part that is no longer
recognized on the basis of the relative fair values of those parts.

(ii) Financial liabilities and equity instruments

1)

Classification of debt or equity

Debt  or  equity  instruments  issued  by  the  Group  are  classified  as  financial  liabilities  or
equity in accordance with the substance of the contractual agreement.

Equity  instruments  refer  to  surplus  equities  of  the  assets  after  the  deduction  of  all  the
debts  for  any  contracts.  Equity  instruments  issued  are  recognized  as  the  amount  of
consideration received, less, the direct cost of issuing.

Interest and loss or gain related to financial liabilities are recognized as profit or loss and
are  reported  under  non-operating  income  and  expenses.  Financial  liabilities  are
reclassified as equity when converted, and conversions do not generate profit or loss.

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

26

2)

Financial liabilities at fair value through profit or loss

A financial liability is classified in this category if acquired principally for the purpose of
selling in the short term. This type of financial liability is measured at fair value at the
time  of  initial  recognition,  and  attributable  transaction costs are recognized in profit or
loss as incurred. Financial liabilities at fair value through profit or loss are measured at
fair  value,  and  changes  therein,  which  take  into  account  any  interest  expense,  are
recognized in profit or loss, and are included in non-operating income or expenses.

3)

Other financial liabilities

Financial  liabilities  not  classified  as  held-for-trading  or  designated  as  at  fair  value
through  profit  or  loss,  which  comprise  loans  and  borrowings,  and  trade  and  other
payable, are measured at fair value, plus, any directly attributable transaction cost at the
time  of  initial  recognition.  Subsequent  to  initial  recognition,  they  are  measured  at
amortized  cost  calculated  using  the  effective  interest  method  other  than  significant
interest on short-term loans and payables. Interest expense not capitalized as capital cost
is recognized in profit or loss, and is included in non-operating income or expenses.

4)

Derecognition of financial liabilities

The  Group  derecognizes  a  financial  liability  when  its  contractual  obligation  has  been
discharged,  cancelled  or  expired.  The  difference  between  the  carrying  amount  of  a
financial  liability  removed  and  the  consideration  paid  (including  any  non-cash  assets
transferred or liabilities assumed) is recognized in profit or loss, and is included in non-
operating income or expenses.

5)

Offsetting of financial assets and liabilities

The Group presents financial assets and liabilities on a net basis when the Group has the
legally enforceable right to offset and intends to settle such financial assets and liabilities
on a net basis or to realize the assets and settle the liabilities simultaneously.

(iii) Derivative financial instruments and hedge accounting 

The Group holds derivative financial instruments to hedge its foreign currency and interest rate
exposures.  Derivatives  are  initially  measured  at  fair  value.  Any  attributable  transaction costs
thereof  are  recognized  in  profit  or  loss  as  incurred.  Subsequent  to  initial  recognition,
derivatives are measured at fair value, and changes therein are recognized in profit or loss and
are included in the line item of non-operating income. When a derivative is designated as, and
effective  for,  a  hedging  instrument,  its  timing  of  recognition  in  profit  or  loss  is  determined
based on the nature of the hedging relationship. When the fair value of a derivative instrument
is  positive,  it  is  classified  as  a  financial  asset,  whereas  when  the  fair  value  is  negative,  it  is
classified as a financial liability.

Embedded derivatives are separated from the host contract and accounted for separately if the
economic  characteristics  and  risks  of  the  non-financial  asset’ s  host  contract  are  not  closely
related to the embedded derivatives and the host contract is not measured at FVTPL.

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

27

The  Group  designates  its  hedging  instruments,  including  derivatives,  embedded  derivatives,
and  nonderivative  instruments  for  a  hedge  of  a  foreign  currency  risk,  as  a  fair  value  hedge,
cash flow hedge, or hedge of a net investment in a foreign operation. Foreign exchange risks of
firm commitments are treated as fair value hedges.

At  initial  designated  hedging  relationships,  the  Group  documents  the  risk  management
objectives  and  strategy  for  undertaking  the  hedge.  The  Group  also  documents  the  economic
relationship  between  the  hedged  item  and  the  hedging  instrument,  including  whether  the
changes in cash flows of the hedged items and hedging instrument are expected to offset each
other.

The  Group  shall  discontinue  hedge  accounting  prospectively  only  when  the  hedging
relationship  (or  a  part  of  a  hedging  relationship)  ceases  to  meet  the  qualifying  criteria  (after
taking  into  account  any  rebalancing of the hedging relationship, if applicable). This includes
instances when the hedging instrument expires or is sold, terminated or exercised.

Cash flow hedges

When  a  derivative  is  designated  as  a  cash  flow  hedging  instrument,  the  effective  portion  of
changes  in  the  fair  value  of  the  derivative  is  recognized  in  other  comprehensive  income  and
accumulated in “other equity-gains (losses) on hedging instruments”. The effective portion of
changes in the fair value of the derivative that is recognized in other comprehensive income is
limited  to  the  cumulative  change  in  fair  value  of  the  hedged  item,  determined  on  a  present
value basis, from inception of the hedge. Any ineffective portion of changes in the fair value of
the derivative is recognized immediately in profit or loss, and is presented in the line item of
non-operating income and expenses in the statement of comprehensive income.

The  Group  designates  only  the  change  in  fair  value  of  the  spot  element  of  the  forward
exchange contract as the hedging instrument in cash flow hedging relationships. The change in
fair value of the forward element of the forward exchange contracts is separately accounted for
as a cost of hedging and accumulated in a separate component within equity.

When  the  hedged  item is recognized in profit or loss, the amount accumulated in equity and
retained in other comprehensive income is reclassified to profit or loss in the same period or in
the periods during which the hedged item affects the profit or loss, and is presented in the same
accounting  item  with  the  hedged  item  recognized  in  the  consolidated  statement  of
comprehensive income. However, for a cash flow hedge of a forecast transaction recognized as
a  nonfinancial  asset  or  liability,  the amount accumulated in “other equity-gains (losses) on
hedging  instruments  in  cash  flow  hedging  securities”   and  retained  in  other  comprehensive
income is reclassified as the initial cost of the nonfinancial asset or liability. In addition, if that
amount is a loss and the Group expects that all or a portion of that loss will not be recovered in
future periods, it shall immediately reclassify the amount in profit or loss.

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

28

When  hedge  accounting  for  cash  flow  hedges  is  discontinued,  the  amount  that  has  been
accumulated in the cash flow hedge reserve (and costs of hedging) remains in equity until the
hedged  future  cash  flows  are  no  longer  expected  to  occur.  Otherwise,  that  amount  would  be
adjusted within the carrying amount of the non-financial item. For other cash flow hedges, the
amount  is  reclassified  to  profit  or  loss  in  the  same  period  or  in  the  periods  as  the  hedged
expected future cash flows affect the profit or loss. However, if the hedged future cash flows
are no longer expected to occur, the amount shall immediately be reclassified from cash flow
reserve (and the cost of hedging reserve) to profit or loss.

(h)

Inventories

Inventories  are  measured  at  the  lower  of  cost  and  net  realizable  value.  The  cost  of  inventories  is
based  on  the  weighted-average-cost  principle  and  includes  expenditure  incurred  in  acquiring  the
inventories, production or transition costs, and other costs incurred in bringing them to their existing
location and condition. In the case of manufactured inventories and work in progress, cost includes
an appropriate share of production overheads based on normal operating capacity.

Net  realizable  value  is  the  estimated  selling  price  in  the  ordinary  course  of  business,  less,  the
estimated costs of completion and selling expenses.

(i)

Investment in associates

Associates  are  those  entities  in  which  the  Group  has  significant  influence,  but  not  control  or  join
control, over the financial and operating policies.

Investments in associates are accounted for using the equity method and are recognized initially at
cost. The cost of the investment includes transaction costs. The carrying amount of the investment in
associates includes goodwill arising from the acquisition, less, any accumulated impairment losses.

The  consolidated  financial  statements  include  the  Group’ s  share  of  the  profit  or  loss  and  other
comprehensive  income  of  equity-accounted  investees  after  adjustments  to  align  the  accounting
policies with those of the Group from the date that significant influence commences until the date
that significant influence ceases. When changes in an associate’s equity are not recognized in profit
or loss or other comprehensive income of the associate and such changes do not affect the Group’s
ownership percentage of the associate, the Group recognizes the changes in ownership interests of its
associate in capital surplus in proportion to its ownership.

Unrealized profits resulting from the transactions between the Group and an associate are eliminated
to  the  extent  of  the  Group’ s  interest  in  the  associate.  Unrealized  losses  on  transactions  with
associates are eliminated in the same way, except to the extent that the underlying asset is impaired. 

When  the  Group’ s  share  of  losses  exceeds  its  interest  in  associates,  the  carrying  amount  of  the
investment,  including  any  long-term  interests  that  form  part  thereof,  is  reduced  to  zero,  and  the
recognition of further losses is discontinued except to the extent that the Group has an obligation or
has made payments on behalf of the investee.

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

29

The Group shall discontinue the use of the equity method from the date when its investment ceases
to be an associate or a joint venture. The Group shall measure the retained interest at fair value. The
difference between the fair value of retained interest and proceeds from disposal, and the carrying
amount of the investment at the date the equity method was discontinued is recognized in profit or
loss.  The  Group  shall  account  for  all  the  amounts  previously  recognized  in  other  comprehensive
income in relation to that investment on the same basis as would have been required if the associates
had  directly  disposed  of  the  related  assets  or  liabilities.  If  a  gain  or  loss  previously  recognized  in
other  comprehensive  income  would  be  reclassified  to  profit  or  loss  on  the  disposal  of  the  related
assets or liabilities, the entity shall reclassify the gain or loss from equity to profit or loss when the
equity method is discontinued. If an entity’s ownership interest in an associate or a joint venture is
reduced  while  the  entity  continues  to  apply  the  equity  method,  the  entity  shall  reclassify  the
proportion of the gain or loss that had previously been recognized in other comprehensive income
relating to that reduction in ownership interest to profit or loss.

If an investment in an associate becomes an investment in a joint venture or an investment in a joint
venture becomes an investment in an associate, the Group shall continue to apply the equity method
without remeasuring the retained interest.

When  the  Group  subscribes  to  additional  shares  in  an  associate  at  a  percentage  different  from  its
existing  ownership  percentage,  the  resulting  carrying  amount  of  the  investment  differs  from  the
amount of the Group’ s proportionate interest in the net assets of the associate. The Group records
such a difference as an adjustment to investments with the corresponding amount charged or credited
to capital surplus, however, when the balance of the capital surplus arising from the investment was
insufficient,  the  difference  charged  or  credited  to  retained  earnings.  If  the  Group’ s  ownership
interest is reduced due to the additional subscription to the shares of associate by other investors, the
proportionate amount of the gains or losses previously recognized in other comprehensive income in
relation to that associate shall be reclassified to profit or loss on the same basis as would be required
if the associate had directly disposed of the related assets or liabilities.

(j)

Joint venture

A joint venture is a joint arrangement whereby the parties that have joint control of the arrangement
(ie joint ventures) have rights to the net assets of the arrangement. A joint venture shall recognize its
interest  in  a  joint  venture  as  an  investment  and  shall  account  for  that  investment  using  the  equity
method in accordance with IAS 28 “Investments in Associates and Joint Ventures”, unless, the entity
is exempted from applying the equity method as specified in that Standard.

When assessing the classification of a joint arrangement, the Group shall consider the structure and
legal  form  of  the  arrangement,  the  terms  in  the  contractual  arrangement  and  other  facts  and
circumstances.  The  Group  had  previously  reviewed  the  contractual  structure  of  the  joint
arrangement, and has now decided to reclassify the investments in “Jointly Controlled Entities” to
“Joint Ventures”. Although the investments have been reclassified, they are still recorded under the
equity method. Thus, there is no effect in the recognized assets, liabilities and other comprehensive
income.

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

30

(k)

Property, plant and equipment

(i)

Recognition and measurement

Items of property, plant and equipment are measured at cost less accumulated depreciation and
accumulated  impairment  losses.  Cost  includes  expenditure  that  is  directly  attributed  to  the
acquisition of the asset. The cost of the software is capitalized as part of the property, plant and
equipment if the purchase of the software is necessary for the property, plant and equipment to
be capable of operating.

Each part of an item of property, plant and equipment with a cost that is significant in relation
to  the  total  cost  of  the  item  shall  be  depreciated  separately,  unless  the  useful  life  and  the
depreciation method of a significant part of an item of property, plant and equipment are the
same as the useful life and depreciation method of another significant part of that same item.

The  gain  or  loss  arising  from  the  derecognition  of  an  item  of  property,  plant  and  equipment
shall  be  determined  as  the  difference  between  the  net  disposal  proceeds,  if  any,  and  the
carrying amount of the item, and it shall be recognized as other gains and losses.

(ii) Subsequent cost

Subsequent  expenditure  is  capitalized  only  when  it  is  probable  that  the  future  economic
benefits associated with the expenditure will flow to the Group. The carrying amount of those
parts  that  are  replaced  is  derecognized.  Ongoing  repairs  and  maintenance  are  expensed  as
incurred.

(iii) Depreciation

The  depreciable  amount  of  an  asset  is  determined  after  deducting its residual amount, and it
shall  be  allocated  on  a  systematic  basis  over  its  useful  life.  Items  of  property,  plant  and
equipment  with  the same useful life may be grouped in determining the depreciation charge.
The  remainder  of  the  items  may  be  depreciated  separately. The depreciation charge for each
period shall be recognized in profit or loss.

Land has an unlimited useful life and therefore is not depreciated.

The  estimated  useful  lives  for  the  current  and  comparative  years  of  significant  items  of
property, plant and equipment are as follows:

1)

2)

Buildings: 9~50 years

Building improvement: 2~30 years

3) Machinery and equipment: 2~14 years

4)

Research equipment: 3~10 years

5) Modeling equipment: 0.5~5 years

6)

Other equipment: 0.25~10 years

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

31

Depreciation methods, useful lives, and residual values are reviewed at each reporting date. If
expectations differ from the previous estimates, the change is accounted for as a change in an
accounting estimate.

(l)

Leases  

At inception of a contract, the Group assesses whether a contract is, or contains, a lease. A contract
is, or contains, a lease if the contract conveys the right to control the use of an identified asset for a
period of time in exchange for consideration. 

(i) As a lessee

The Group recognizes a right-of-use asset and a lease liability at the lease commencement date.
The right-of-use asset is initially measured at cost, which comprises the initial amount of the
lease liability adjusted for any lease payments made at or before the commencement date, plus
any  initial  direct  costs  incurred  and  an  estimate  of  costs  to  dismantle  and  remove  the
underlying asset or to restore the underlying asset or the site on which it is located, less any
lease incentives received.

The  right-of-use  asset  is  subsequently  depreciated  using  the  straight-line  method  from  the
commencement date to the earlier of the end of the useful life of the right-of-use asset or the
end of the lease term. In addition, the right-of-use asset is periodically reduced by impairment
losses, if any, and adjusted for certain remeasurements of the lease liability.

The lease liability is initially measured at the present value of the lease payments that are not
paid  at  the  commencement  date,  discounted  using the interest rate implicit in the lease or, if
that rate cannot be reliably determined, the Group’s incremental borrowing rate. Generally, the
Group uses its incremental borrowing rate as the discount rate.

Lease payments included in the measurement of the lease liability comprise the following:

- fixed payments;

- variable  lease  payments  that  depend  on an index or a rate, initially measured using the

index or rate as at the commencement date;

- amounts expected to be payable under a residual value guarantee; and

- payments for purchase or termination options that are reasonably certain to be exercised.

The  lease  liability  is  measured  at  amortized  cost  using  the  effective  interest  method.  It  is
remeasured when:

- there is a change in future lease payments arising from the change in an index or rate; or

- there is a change in the Group’s estimate of the amount expected to be payable under a

residual value guarantee; or

- there is a change in the lease term resulting from a change of its assessment on whether it

will exercise an option to purchase the underlying asset, or

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

32

- there is a change of its assessment on whether it will exercise a purchase, extension or

termination option; or

- there is any lease modifications

When  the  lease  liability  is  remeasured,  other  than  lease  modifications,  a  corresponding
adjustment is made to the carrying amount of the right-of-use asset, or in profit and loss if the
carrying amount of the right-of-use asset has been reduced to zero.

When the lease liability is remeasured to reflect the partial or full termination of the lease for
lease  modifications  that  decrease  the  scope  of  the  lease,  the  Group  accounts  for  the
remeasurement of the lease liability by decreasing the carrying amount of the right-of-use asset
to reflect the partial or full termination of the lease, and recognize in profit or loss any gain or
loss relating to the partial or full termination of the lease.

The Group presents right-of-use assets that do not meet the definition of investment and lease
liabilities as a separate line item respectively in the statement of financial position.

The Group has elected not to recognize right-of-use assets and lease liabilities for short-term
leases  of  machinery  and  office  equipment  that  have  a  lease  term  of  12  months  or  less  and
leases  of  low-value  assets.  The  Group  recognizes  the  lease  payments  associated  with  these
leases as an expense on a straight-line basis over the lease term.

(ii) As a lessor

When the Group acts as a lessor, it determines at lease commencement whether each lease is a
finance  lease  or  an  operating  lease.  To  classify  each  lease,  the  Group  makes  an  overall
assessment of whether the lease transfers to the lessee substantially all of the risks and rewards
of ownership incidental to ownership of the underlying asset. If this is the case, then the lease
is a finance lease; if not, then the lease is an operating lease. As part of this assessment, the
Group  considers  certain  indicators  such  as  whether  the  lease  is  for  the  major  part  of  the
economic life of the asset.

(m)

Intangible assets

(i) Goodwill

1)

Initial recognition

Goodwill  arising  from  acquisition  of  subsidiaries  is  included  in  intangible  assets.  The
measurement of initial recognition of goodwill, please refer to note (4)(u).

2)

Subsequent measurement

Goodwill is measured at cost less accumulated impairment losses. 

Goodwill related to an investment accounted for using equity method is included in the
carrying  amount  of  the  investment,  and  not  allocated  to  any  asset,  including  goodwill,
forms  part  of  the  carrying  amount  of  the  investment  accounted  for  using  the  equity
method.

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

33

(ii) Research & Development

During the research phase, activities are carried out to obtain and understand new scientific or
technical  knowledge.  Expenditures  during  this  phase  are  recognized  in  profit  or  loss  as
incurred.

Expenditures arising from the development phase shall be recognized as an intangible asset if
all the conditions described below can be demonstrated; otherwise, they will be recognized in
profit or loss as incurred.

1)

2)

3)

4)

5)

6)

The technical feasibility of completing the intangible asset so that it will be available for
use or sale.

Its intention to complete the intangible asset and use or sell it.

Its ability to use or sell the intangible asset.

How the intangible asset will generate probable future economic benefits.

The  availability  of  adequate  technical,  financial  and  other  resources  to  complete  the
development and to use or sell the intangible asset.

Its ability to measure reliably the expenditure attributable to the intangible asset during
its development.

Capitalized  expenditure  arising  from  the  development  phase  is  measured  at  cost  less
accumulated amortization and accumulated impairment losses.

(iii) Other intangible assets

Other intangible assets that are acquired by the Group are measured at cost, less accumulated
amortization and any accumulated impairment losses. 

(iv) Subsequent expenditure

Subsequent  expenditure  is  capitalized  only  when  it  increases  the  future  economic  benefits
embodied in the specific asset to which it relates. All other expenditure, including expenditure
on internally generated goodwill and brands, is recognized in profit or loss as incurred.

(v) Amortization

The  amortizable  amount  is  the  cost  of  an  asset,  or  other  amount  substituted  for cost, less its
residual value.

Amortization is recognized in profit or loss on a straight-line basis over the estimated useful
lives  of  intangible  assets,  other  than  goodwill  and  intangible  assets  with  all  indefinite useful
life, from the date that they are available for use. The estimated useful lives for the current and
comparative periods are as follows:

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

34

1)

2)

3)

4)

Patents: the shorter of contract period and estimated useful lives

Royalty: amortized by contract period

Computer software: 1~7 years

Copyright: 10 years

The  residual  value,  the  amortization  period,  and  the  amortization  method  for  an  intangible
asset with a finite useful life shall be reviewed at least annually at each fiscal year-end. Any
change shall be accounted for as changes in accounting estimates.

(n)

Impairment of non-derivative financial assets

Non-derivative  financial  assets  except  for  inventories,  deferred  tax  assets,  assets  arising  from
employee benefits and non-current assets classified as held for sale are assessed at the end of each
reporting period whether there is any indication that an asset may be impaired. If any such indication
exists, the Group shall estimate the recoverable amount of the asset. If it is not possible to determine
the recoverable amount (fair value less cost to sell and value in use) for the individual asset, then the
Group will have to determine the recoverable amount for the asset's cash-generating unit.

The  Group  assesses  goodwill  and  intangible  assets,  which  have  indefinite  useful  lives  and  are  not
available for use, on an annual basis and recognizes an impairment loss on excess of carrying value
over the recoverable amount.

The  recoverable  amount  for  an  individual  asset  or  a  cash-generating  unit  is  the  higher  of  its  fair
value, less costs to sell and its value in use. If, and only if, the recoverable amount of an asset is less
than its carrying amount, the carrying amount of the asset shall be reduced to its recoverable amount.
That reduction is an impairment loss. An impairment loss shall be recognized immediately in profit
or loss.

For the purpose of impairment testing, goodwill acquired in a business combination shall, from the
acquisition  date,  be  allocated  to  each  of  the  acquirer’ s  cash-generating  units,  or  groups  of  cash-
generating units that are expected to benefit from the synergies of the combination, irrespective of
whether other assets or liabilities of the acquire are assigned to those units or group of units. If the
carrying amount of the cash-generating units exceeds the recoverable amount of the unit, the entity
shall recognize the impairment loss and the impairment loss shall be allocated to reduce the carrying
amount of each asset in the unit. Reversal of an impairment loss for goodwill is prohibited.

The  Group  assesses  at  the  end  of  each  reporting  period  whether  there  is  any  indication  that  an
impairment loss recognized in prior periods for an asset other than goodwill may no longer exist or
may have decreased. An impairment loss recognized in prior periods for an asset other than goodwill
shall be reversed if, and only if, there has been a change in the estimates used to determine the asset’
s recoverable amount since the last impairment loss was recognized. If this is the case, the carrying
amount  of  the  asset  shall  be  increased  to  its  recoverable  amount.  That  increase is a reversal of an
impairment loss. 

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

35

(o)

Provisions

A provision is recognized if, as a result of a past event, the Group has a present legal or constructive
obligation that can be estimated reliably, and it is probably that an outflow of economic benefits will
be  required  to  settle  the  obligation.  Provisions  are  determined  by  discounting  the  expected  future
cash flows at a pre-tax rate that reflects the current market assessments of the time value of money
and the risks specific to the liability. The unwinding of the discount is recognized as finance cost.

A  provision  for  warranties  is  recognized  when  the  underlying  products  or  services  are  sold.  The
provision is based on historical warranty data and a weighting of all possible outcomes against their
associated probabilities.

(p) Treasury stock

Repurchased  shares  are  recognized  under  treasury  shares  (a  contra-equity  account)  based  on  its
repurchase  price  (including  all  directly  accountable  costs),  and  net  of  tax.  Gains  on  disposal  of
treasury shares should be recognized under Capital Reserve – Treasury Shares Transactions; losses
on disposal of treasury shares should be offset against existing capital reserves arising from similar
types of treasury shares. If there are insufficient capital reserves to be offset against, then such losses
should be accounted for under retained earnings. The carrying amount of treasury shares should be
calculated using the weighted average different types of repurchase.

During  the  cancellation  of  treasury  shares,  Capital  Reserve  –   Share  Premiums  and  Share  Capital
should  be  debited  proportionately.  Gains  on  cancellation  of  treasury  shares  should  be  recognized
under existing capital reserves arising from similar types of treasury shares; losses on cancellation of
treasury  shares  should  be  offset  against  existing  capital  reserves  arising  from  similar  types  of
treasury shares. If there are insufficient capital reserves to be offset against, then such losses should
be accounted for under retained earnings.

(q) Recognition of Revenue

(i)

Revenue from contracts with customers 

Revenue is measured based on the consideration to which the Group expects to be entitled in
exchange for transferring goods or services to a customer. The Group recognizes revenue when
it  satisfies  a  performance  obligation  by  transferring  control  of  a  good  or  a  service  to  a
customer. The accounting policies for the Group’s main types of revenue are explained below.

1)

Sale of goods

The  Group  manufactures  and  sells  electronic  products  to  electronic  products  brand
vendor.  The  Group  recognizes  revenue  when  control  of  the  products  has  transferred,
being when the products are delivered to the customer, the customer has full discretion
over the channel and price to sell the products, and there is no unfulfilled obligation that
could  affect  the  customer’ s  acceptance  of  the  products.  Delivery  occurs  when  the
products  have  been  shipped  to  the  specific  location,  the  risks  of  obsolescence  and  loss
have been transferred to the customer, and either the customer has accepted the products
in  accordance  with  the  sales  contract,  the  acceptance  provisions  have  lapsed,  or  the
Group has objective evidence that all criteria for acceptance have been satisfied.

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

36

The  Group  assesses  sales  discounts  based  on  historical  experience,  management’ s
judgment  and  other  known  reasons.  Such  allowances  are  recognized  as  a  deduction  of
sales revenue in the same period in which sales are made. The aforementioned provisions
are  expected  to  settle  over  the  next  year.  A  refund  liability  is  recognized  for  expected
discounts  payable  to  customers  in  relation  to  sales  made  until  the  end  of  the  reporting
period. No element of financing is deemed present as the sales of electronic products are
made with a credit term which is consistent with the market practice.

A receivable is recognized when the goods are delivered as this is the point in time that
the Group has a right to an amount of consideration that is unconditional.

2)

Financing components

The Group does not expect to have any contracts where the period between the transfer
of the promised goods or services to the customer and payment by the customer exceeds
one year. As a consequence, the Group does not adjust any of the transaction prices for
the time value of money. 

(r)

Employee benefits

(i) Defined contribution plans

Obligations  for  contributions  to  defined  contribution  pension  plans  are  recognized  as  an
employee benefit expense in profit or loss in the periods during which services are rendered by
employees.

(ii) Defined benefit plans

A  defined  benefit  plan  is  a  post-employment  benefit  plan  other  than  a  defined  contribution
plan.  The  Group’ s  net  obligation  in  respect  of  defined  benefit  pension  plans  is  calculated
separately for each plan by estimating the amount of future benefit that employees have earned
in  return  for  their  service  in  the  current  and  prior  periods;  that  benefit  is  discounted  to
determine its present value. The fair value of any plan assets is deducted. The discount rate is
the yield at the reporting date on government bonds that have maturity dates approximating the
terms of the Group’s obligations and that are denominated in the same currency in which the
benefits are expected to be paid. 

The  calculation  of  defined  benefit  obligation  is  performed  annually  by  a  qualified  actuary
using the projected unit credit method. When the calculation results in a benefit to the Group,
the recognized asset is limited to the total of the present value of economic benefits available
in  the  form  of  any  future  refunds  from  the  plan  or  reductions  in  future  contributions  to  the
plan. In order to calculate the present value of economic benefits, consideration is given to any
minimum  funding  requirements  that  apply  to  any  plan  in  the  Group.  An  economic  benefit is
available to the Group if it is realizable during the life of the plan, or on settlement of the plan
liabilities.

If  the  benefits  of  a  plan  are  improved,  the  pension  cost  incurred  from  the  portion  of  the
increased benefit relating to past service by employees, is recognized immediately in profit or
loss.

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

37

Re-measurement  of  net  defined  benefit  liability  (asset)  (including  actuarial  gains,  losses  and
the return on plan asset and changes in the effect of the asset ceiling, excluding any amounts
included in net interest) is recognized in other comprehensive income (loss). The effect of re-
measurement of the defined benefit plan is charged to retained earnings.

The Group recognizes gains or losses on the curtailment or settlement of a defined benefit plan
when  the  curtailment  or  settlement  occurs.  The  gain  or  loss  on  curtailment  comprises  any
resulting  change  in  the  fair  value  of  plan  assets  and  change  in  the  present  value  of  defined
benefit obligation. 

(iii)Short-term employee benefits

Short-term  employee  benefit  obligations  are  measured  on  an  undiscounted  basis  and  are
expensed as the related service is provided. 

A  liability  is  recognized  for  the  amount  expected  to  be  paid  under  short-term  cash  bonus  or
profit-sharing  plans  if  the  Group  has  a  present  legal  or  constructive  obligation  to  pay  this
amount  as  a  result  of  past  service  provided  by  the  employee,  and  the  obligation  can  be
estimated reliably.

(s)

Share-based payment

The  grant-date  fair  value  of  share-based  payment  awards  granted  to  employee  is  recognized  as
employee  expenses,  with  a  corresponding  increase  in  equity,  over  the  period  that  the  employees
become unconditionally entitled to the awards. The amount recognized as an expense is adjusted to
reflect the number of awards which the related service and non-market performance conditions are
expected to be met, such that the amount ultimately recognized as an expense is based on the number
of award that meet the related service and non-market performance conditions at the vesting date. 

For share-based payment awards with non-vesting conditions, the grant-date fair value of the share-
based  payment  is  measured  to  reflect  such  conditions,  and  there  is  no  true-up  for  differences
between expected and actual outcomes.

(t)

Income taxes

Income  tax  expenses include both current taxes and deferred taxes. Except for expenses related to
business  combinations  or  recognized  directly in equity or other comprehensive income, all current
and deferred taxes shall be recognized in profit or loss.

The Group has determined that the global minimum top-up tax – which it is required to pay under
Pillar Two legislation – is an income tax in the scope of IAS 12. The Group has applied a temporary
mandatory relief from deferred tax accounting for the impacts of the top-up tax and accounts for it as
a current tax when it is incurred.

Current  taxes  include  tax  payables  and  tax  deduction  receivables  on  taxable  gains  (losses)  for  the
year calculated using the statutory tax rate on the reporting date or the actual legislative tax rate, as
well as tax adjustments related to prior years.

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

38

Deferred  taxes  arise  due  to  temporary  differences  between  the  carrying  amounts  of  assets  and
liabilities for financial reporting purposes and their respective tax bases. Deferred taxes shall not be
recognized for the following exceptions:

(i)

Temporary differences on the initial recognition of assets and liabilities in a transaction that is
not a business combination and at the time of the transaction (1) affects neither accounting nor
taxable  profits  (losses)  and  (2)  does  not  give  rise  to  equal  taxable  and  deductible  temporary
differences;

(ii) Temporary differences arising from equity investments in subsidiaries or joint ventures where

there is a high probability that such temporary differences will not reverse. 

(iii)

Initial recognition of goodwill.

Deferred tax assets and liabilities shall be measured at the tax rates that are expected to apply to the
period when the asset is realized or the liability is settled based on tax rates that have been enacted
or substantively enacted by the end of the reporting period.

Deferred tax assets and liabilities may be offset against each other if the following criteria are met:

(i)

The entity has the legal right to settle tax assets and liabilities on a net basis; and

(ii)

the taxing of deferred tax assets and liabilities fulfill one of the below scenarios:

1)

2)

levied by the same taxing authority; or

levied by different taxing authorities, but where each such authority intends to settle tax
assets and liabilities (where such amounts are significant) on a net basis every year of the
period  of  expected  asset  realization  or  debt  liquidation,  or  where  the  timing  of  asset
realization and debt liquidation is matched.

A  deferred  tax  asset  should  be  recognized  for  the  carry-forward  of  unused  tax  losses,  unused  tax
credits,  and  deductible  temporary  differences  to  the  extent  that  it  is  probable  that  future  taxable
profit  will  be  available  against  which  the  unused  tax  losses,  unused  tax  credits,  and  deductible
temporary  differences  can  be  utilized.  Such  unused  tax  losses,  unused  tax  credits,  and  deductible
temporary differences shall also be re-evaluated every year on the financial reporting date, and they
shall  be  adjusted  based  on  the  probability  that  future  taxable  profit  that  will  be  available  against
which  the  unused  tax  losses,  unused  tax  credits,  and  deductible  temporary  differences  can  be
utilized.

The surtax on unappropriated earnings is recoded as current tax expense in the following year after
the resolution to appropriate retained earnings is approved in a stockholders’ meeting.

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

39

(u) Business combination

Goodwill  is  measured  as  an  aggregation  of  the  consideration  transferred  (which  generally  is
measured at fair value at the acquisition date) and as an amount of any non-controlling interest in the
acquiree,  net  of  the  acquisition-date  amounts  of  the  identifiable  assets  acquired  and  liabilities
assumed  (generally  at  fair  value).  If  the  residual  balance  is  negative,  the  Group  shall  re-assess
whether it has correctly identified all of the assets acquired and liabilities assumed, and recognize a
gain on the bargain purchase thereafter. 

All  the  transaction  costs  incurred  for  the  business  combination  are  recognized  immediately  as  the
Group’s expenses when incurred, except for the issuance of debt or equity instruments.

If  the  business  combination  is  achieved  in  stages,  the  Group  shall  measure  any  non-controlling
equity  interest  in  the  acquire,  either  at  fair  value  or  at  the  non-controlling  interest’ s  proportionate
share of the acquiree’s identifiable net assets. Other non-controlling interest is measured (1) at fair
value at the acquisition date or (2) by using other valuation techniques acceptable under the IFRS as
endorsed by the FSC.

In a business combination achieved in stages, the Group shall re-measure its previously held equity
interest in the acquiree at its acquisition-date fair value and recognize the resulting gain or loss, if
any, in profit or loss. In prior reporting periods, the Group may have recognized changes in the value
of  its  equity  interest  in  the  acquiree  in  other  comprehensive  income.  If  so,  the  amount  that  was
recognized  in  other  comprehensive  income  shall  be  recognized  on  the  same  basis  as  would  be
required if the Group had disposed directly of the previously held equity interest. If the disposal of
the equity interest required a reclassification to profit or loss, such an amount shall be reclassified to
profit or loss.

If the initial accounting for a business combination is incomplete by the end of the reporting period
in  which  the  combination  occurs,  the  Group  shall  report  in  its  financial  statements  provisional
amounts for the items for which the accounting is incomplete. During the measurement period, the
Group  shall  retrospectively  adjust  the  provisional  amounts  recognized  at  the  acquisition  date,  or
recognize  additional  assets  or  liabilities  to  reflect  new  information  obtained  about  facts  and
circumstances that existed as of the acquisition date. The measurement period shall not exceed one
year from the acquisition date.

(v) Earnings per share

The Group discloses the basic and diluted earnings per share attributable to ordinary equity holders
of  the  Group.  The  calculation  of  basic  earnings  per share is based on the profit attributable to the
ordinary  shareholder  of  the  Group  divided  by  weighted  average  number  of  ordinary  shares
outstanding.  The  calculation  of  diluted  earnings  per  share  is  based  on  the  profit  attributable  to
ordinary  shareholders  of  the  Group  divided  by  weighted  average  number  of  ordinary  shares
outstanding  after  adjustment  for  the  effects  of  all  dilutive  potential  ordinary  shares.  Dilutive
potential  ordinary  shares  comprise  employee  compensation  not  yet  approved  by  the  Board  of
Directors.

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

40

(w) Operating segments

An operating segment is a component of the Group that engages in business activities from which it
may  incur  revenues  and  incur  expenses  (including  revenues  and  expenses  relating  to  transactions
with  other  components  of  the  Group).  Operating  results  of  the  operating  segment  are  regularly
reviewed  by  the  Group’ s  chief  operating  decision  maker  to  make  decisions  about  resources  to  be
allocated to the segment and assess its performance. Each operating segment consists of standalone
financial information.

(5)

Significant accounting assumptions and judgments, and major sources of estimation uncertainty:

In  preparing  these  consolidated  financial  statements,  management  has  made  judgments,  estimates,  and
assumptions  that  affect  the  application  of  the  accounting  policies  and  the  reported  amount  of  assets,
liabilities, income, and expenses. Actual results may differ from these estimates.

The  management  continues  to  monitor  the  accounting  estimates  and  assumptions.  The  management
recognizes  any  changes  in  accounting  estimates  during  the  period  and  the  impact  of  those  changes  in
accounting estimates in the next period.

There  are  no  critical  judgments  in  applying  the  accounting  policies  that  have  significant  effect  on  the
amounts recognized in the consolidated financial statements. 

In  addition,  information  about  assumptions  and  estimation  uncertainties  that  have  a  significant  risk  of
resulting in a material adjustment within the next financial year is as follows:

(a) Recognition and measurement of refund liabilities

Because of the sales returns and allowances, the Group records a refund liabilities (sales returns and
allowance  provisions)  for  estimated  returns  and  other  allowances  in  the  same  period  the  related
revenue  is  recorded.  The  estimate  is  made  based  on  historical  experience,  market  and  economic
conditions, and any other known factors using the expected value or the most likely amount and it
could be different from actual sales returns and allowances, therefore, the management periodically
reviews the adequacy of the estimation used. 

(b) Valuation of inventories

As inventories are stated at the lower of cost or net realizable value, the net realizable value of the
inventory  is  mainly  determined  based  on  assumptions  as  to  future  demand  within  a  specific  time
horizon. Due to the rapid industrial changes, there may be significant differences in the net realizable
value of inventories. Refer to note (6)(f) for further description of the valuation of inventories.

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

41

(6) Explanation of significant accounts:  

(a) Cash and cash equivalents

Cash on hand

Checking accounts and demand deposits

Time deposits

Cash equivalents 

December 31,
2023

December 31,
2022

$

17,687

17,835

32,426,802

39,976,385

37,820,891

35,233,038

2,214,100

4,438,044

$

72,479,480

79,665,302

Please refer to note (6)(aa) for the disclosure of the exchange rate risk, the interest rate risk and the
fair value sensitivity analysis of the financial assets and liabilities of the Group.

(b)

Financial assets and liabilities at fair value through profit or loss

Financial assets mandatorily measured at fair value through

profit or loss:

Non-derivative financial assets

Stock unlisted in domestic markets

Fund in domestic or foreign markets

Derivative instruments not used for hedging

Foreign exchange contracts

Swap contracts

Total

Current

Non-current

December 31,
2023

December 31,
2022

$

158,680

1,058,832

117,150

441,759

4,519

47,543

187

-

1,269,574

559,096

52,062

1,217,512

1,269,574

187

558,909

559,096

$

$

$

December 31,
2023

December 31,
2022

Financial liabilities held-for-trading:

Derivative instruments not used for hedging

Foreign exchange contracts

$

164,535

62,527

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

42

The  Group  uses  derivative  instruments  to  hedge  foreign  currency  risk  the  Group  is  exposed  to
arising  from  its  operating  activities.  The  following  derivative  instruments  not  applied  hedge
accounting were classified as mandatorily measured at fair value through profit or loss and held-for-
trading financial liabilities:

December 31, 2023

Contract amount
(in thousands)

Currency

Maturity date

Derivative financial assets:

Foreign exchange contracts:

Forward exchange sold

USD  7,087

USD to TWD January 5 ~ March 25, 2024

Forward exchange purchased

USD  3,609

USD to INR

January 30, 2024

Swap contracts:

Currency Swap

Derivative financial liabilities:

Foreign exchange contracts:

USD  70,000

USD to TWD January 26 ~ March 28, 2024

Forward exchange purchased

USD 124,500

USD to BRL

January 11 ~ May 31, 2024

Forward exchange purchased

USD  3,595

USD to INR

January 12, 2024

Forward exchange sold

EUR  17,000

EUR to USD January 12 ~ April 12, 2024

December 31, 2022

Contract amount
(in thousands)

Currency

Maturity date

EUR

USD

8,000

512

EUR to USD May 12 ~ June 14,  2023

USD to INR

January 31, 2023

Derivative financial assets:

Foreign exchange contracts:

Forward exchange sold

Forward exchange purchased

Derivative financial liabilities:

Foreign exchange contracts:

Forward exchange sold

EUR 25,000

EUR to USD January 31 ~ April 20, 2023

Forward exchange sold

EUR

2,000

EUR to TWD January 31, 2023

Forward exchange purchased

USD 172,800

USD to BRL

January 04 ~ June 15, 2023

The market risk related to the financial instruments please refer to note (6)(aa).

As of December 31, 2023 and 2022, the Group did not provide any aforementioned financial assets
as collaterals for its loans.

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

43

(c)

Financial assets at fair value through other comprehensive income

Equity investments at fair value through other comprehensive

income:
Stock listed in domestic markets
Stock listed in foreign markets
Stock unlisted in domestic markets
Stock unlisted in foreign markets

Total

December 31,
2023

December 31,
2022

$

$

4,349,429
2,906,241
1,454,947
405,391
9,116,008

2,797,667
579,341
1,822,164
226,736
5,425,908

The  purpose  that  the  Group  invests  in  the  above-mentioned  equity  securities  is  for  long-term
strategies,  but  rather  for  trading  purpose.  Therefore,  these  equity  securities  are  designated  as  at
FVOCI.

For the year ended December 31, 2022, the Group has sold all of its shareholdings, measured at fair
value  through  other  comprehensive  income,  in  GENKI  SANGA  HOLDINGS  CO.,  LTD.  The  fair
value  of  the  shares  upon  disposal  amounted  to  $10,028,  resulting  in  a  cumulative  gain  of  $2,838,
which was reclassified from other comprehensive income to retained earnings.

For the year ended December 31, 2023, the Group has sold all of its shareholdings, measured at fair
value through other comprehensive income, in Genovior Biotech Corp. The fair value of the shares
upon  disposal  amounted  to  $47,921,  resulting  in  a  cumulative  gain  of  $17,790,  which  was
reclassified from other comprehensive income to retained earnings.

The Group held the shareholdings, measured at fair value through other comprehensive income, in
Taiwan  Star  Telecom  Corporation  Limited  (“ Taiwan  Star” ),  which  was  absorbed  and  merged  by
Taiwan Mobile Co., Ltd. (“Taiwan Mobile”) on December 1, 2023, as the date of the merger. In this
stock swap case, the shareholdings of Taiwan Star were exchanged for the exchange consideration of
$318,830 on the date of the merger, resulting in a cumulative loss on disposal of $666,762, which
was reclassified from other equity to retained earnings.

If  there  is  an  increase  (decrease)  in  the  market  price  by  5%  on  the  reporting  date  of  the  equity
securities hold by the Group, the increase (decrease) in other comprehensive income (pre-tax) for the
years  ended  December  31,  2023  and  2022,  will  be  $455,800  and  $271,295,  respectively.  These
analyses are performed on the same basis for the period and assume that all other variables remain
the same.

The Group’s information of market risk please refer to note (6)(aa).

As  of  December  31,  2023  and  2022,  the  Group  did  not  provide  any  financial  assets  at  fair  value
through other comprehensive income as collaterals for its loans.

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

44

(d)

Financial instruments used for hedging 

(i)

Financial instruments used for hedging were as follows:

Cash flow hedge:

Financial liabilities used for hedging:

 Forward exchange contracts

(ii) Cash flow hedge

December
31, 2023

December 31,
2022

$

14,246

47,809

The  Group’ s  strategy  is  to  use  forward  exchange  contracts  to  hedge  its  foreign  currency
exposure in respect of forecasted future sales.

As  of  December  31,  2023  and  2022  the  details  related  to  the  items  designated  as  hedge
instruments were as follows:

Contract amount
(in thousands)

Currency

Maturity period

Average
strike price

December 31, 2023

Derivative financial
liabilities used for
hedging
Foreign exchange

contracts:
Forward exchange

sold

Derivative financial
liabilities used for
hedging

Foreign exchange

contracts:

EUR 32,000

EUR to USD

January 30 ~ 
June 27, 2024

1.0960

Contract amount
(in thousands)

Currency

Maturity period

Average
strike price

December 31, 2022

Forward exchange

EUR 65,000

EUR to USD

sold

January 30 ~ 
December 28, 2023

1.0472

(iii) For the year ended December 31, 2023 and 2022, the ineffective portions of cash flow hedge
recognized in profits (losses) amounted of $944 and $44,071, respectively, recorded as “other
gains and losses, net”.

(iv) For the year ended December 31, 2023 and 2022, the profits (losses) of changes in fair value of
derivative financial instruments used for hedging reclassified from other equity to profit or loss
are  recognized  as  revenue  in  the  statement  of  comprehensive  income.  Please  refer  to  note
(6)(z).

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

45

(e) Notes and accounts receivable

Notes receivables from operating activities
Accounts receivables – measured at amortized cost
Accounts receivables – fair value through other comprehensive
income

Less: allowance for uncollectible accounts

Notes and accounts receivable, net
Notes and accounts receivable – related parties, net

December 31,
2023

December 31,
2022

$

44,525
167,289,327

10,645
179,043,536

30,358,572
197,692,424
(3,977,808)
$ 193,714,616
$ 187,280,320
6,434,296
$

16,091,084
195,145,265
(3,924,544)
191,220,721
186,804,648
4,416,073

The  Group  has  assessed  a  portion  of  its  trade  receivables  that  was  held  within  a  business  model
whose  objective  is  achieved  by  both  collecting  contractual  cash  flows and selling financial assets;
therefore, such trade receivables were measured at fair value through other comprehensive income.

The Group applies the simplified approach to provide for its expected credit losses, i.e. the use of
lifetime  expected  loss  provision  for  all  receivables.  To  measure  the  expected  credit  losses,  trade
receivables have been grouped based on shared credit risk characteristics and the days past due, as
well as incorporated forward looking information.

(i)

The loss allowance provision of IT product segment of the Group was determined as follows:

December 31, 2023

Carrying
amount of notes
and accounts
receivable

$

$

171,224,931
12,850,108
3,790,493
187,865,532

Weighted-
average 
ECL rate
0%
1.14%
100%

December 31, 2022

Carrying
amount of notes
and accounts
receivable

$

$

168,144,302
12,364,116
3,795,534
184,303,952

Weighted-
average 
ECL rate
0%
0.68%
100%

Credit rating 
Level A
Level B
Level C

Credit rating 
Level A
Level B
Level C

Lifetime ECLs
-
146,162
3,790,493
3,936,655

Lifetime ECLs
-

84,412
3,795,534
3,879,946

Credit-
impaired
No
No
Yes

Credit-
impaired
No
No
Yes

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

46

(ii) The  loss  allowance  provision  of  strategically  integrated  product  segment  of  the  Group  was

determined as follows:

December 31, 2023

Carrying
amount of notes
and accounts
receivable

$

$

3,377,894
4,778,380
1,650,599

-

20,019
9,826,892

Weighted-
average 
ECL rate
0%
0.10%
1.00%
-
100%

December 31, 2022

Carrying
amount of notes
and accounts
receivable

$

$

2,524,744
6,876,702
1,419,845

-

20,022
10,841,313

Weighted-
average 
ECL rate
0%
0.10%
1.00%
-
100%

Credit rating 
Level A
Level B
Level C
Level D
Level E

Credit rating 
Level A
Level B
Level C
Level D
Level E

Lifetime ECLs
-

-

4,832
16,302

20,019
41,153

Lifetime ECLs
-

-

6,923
17,653

20,022
44,598

Credit-
impaired
No
No
No
-
Yes

Credit-
impaired
No
No
No
-
Yes

The aging analysis of notes and accounts receivable were determined as follows:

Overdue 1 to 180 days

Overdue 181 to 365 days

Overdue 365 days

December 31,
2023
3,094,481

$

December 31,
2022
3,119,372

135

89,230

-

8,552

$

3,183,846

3,127,924

The movement in the allowance for notes and accounts receivable were as follows:

Balance at January 1

Acquisition through business combination

Impairment losses recognized (reversed)

Effect of changes in exchange rates

2023
3,924,544

$

2022
3,891,948

-

58,369

(5,105)

59

30,394

2,143

Balance at December 31

$

3,977,808

3,924,544

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

47

Allowance for uncollectible account is the balance of accounts receivable which are uncollectable.
Except  for  evaluating  the  situation  of  the  customers’   payment  records  and  widely  analyzing  the
credit  rating  of  customers,  the  Group  also  takes  all  the  necessary  procedures  for  collection.  The
Group believes that there is no doubt for the recovery of the due but unimpaired accounts receivable,
therefore, no allowance recognized.

The Group entered into accounts receivable factoring agreements with banks. As of December 31,
2023 and 2022, except for the amount used under the actual sales amount in accordance with certain
agreements, the factoring amount granted by the banks was USD 2,215,000 thousand and EUR 1,000
thousand,  USD  1,600,000  thousand  and  EUR  1,000  thousand,  respectively.  Based  on  the
agreements,  the  Group  is  not  responsible  for  guaranteeing  the  ability  of  the  accounts  receivable
obligor  to  make  payment  when  it  is  affected  by  credit  risk.  Thus,  this  is  a  non-recourse  accounts
receivable  factoring.  The  Group  derecognized  the  above  accounts  receivable  because  it  has
transferred  substantially  all  of  the  risks  and  rewards  of  their  ownership  and  it  does  not  have  any
continuing  in  involvement  in  them.  After  the  transfer  of  the  accounts  receivable,  the  Group  can
request partial advanced amount, while the interest calculated at an agreed rate is paid to the bank in
the  period  during  the  time  of  receiving  advance  and  the  accounts  receivable  is  collected.  The
remaining  amounts  with  no  advance  are  received  when  the  accounts  receivable  are  settled  by  the
customers.  As  of  December  31,  2023  and  2022,  the  factored  accounts  receivable  with  no  advance
amounting to $200 and $447, respectively, were accounted for as other receivables.

The  Group,  customers  and  banks  signed  the  three-party  contracts  in  which  the  banks  purchase
accounts receivable from the Group. The total amount of the accounts receivable should not exceed
the facility limit provided by the banks to the Group’s customers. Based on the contracts, the banks
have no right to request the Group to repurchase the accounts receivable. Thus, this is a non-recourse
accounts receivable transfer. As of December 31, 2023 and 2022, accounts receivable factored were
recovered and derecognized since the conditions of derecognition were met.

As  of  December  31,  2023  and  2022,  the  details  of  the  factored  accounts  receivable  but  unsettled
were as follows:

Accounts
receivable
factored
(gross)

Purchaser

Financial

Institution $ 13,188,220

Accounts
receivable
factored
(gross)

Purchaser

Financial

Institution $ 30,114,458

December 31, 2023

Amount advanced
 Paid

 Unpaid

Amount
recognized
in other
 receivable

Amount

Collateral

derecognized Interest rate

-

13,188,020

200

-

13,188,220 2.75%~6.20%

December 31, 2022

Amount advanced
 Paid

 Unpaid

Amount
recognized
in other
 receivable

Amount

Collateral

derecognized Interest rate

-

30,114,011

447

-

30,114,458 2.75%~5.61%

As  of  December  31,  2023  and  2022,  the  Group  did  not  provide  any  aforementioned  notes  and
accounts receivable as collaterals.

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

48

(f)

Inventories

Finished goods

Work in progress

Raw materials

Raw materials in transit

December 31,
2023
28,283,848

$

December 31,
2022

42,519,903

10,441,483

11,680,487

56,020,648

56,764,510

356,713

629,084

$

95,102,692

111,593,984

(i)

For the years ended December 31, 2023 and 2022, inventory cost recognized as cost of sales
amounted to $904,317,906 and $1,032,881,736, respectively.

(ii) Due  to  the  sale  and  scrap  of  slow-moving  inventories,  the  net  realizable  value  of  inventory
recovered,  and  the  reversal  of  inventory  write-downs  and  slow-moving  losses  amounted  to
$1,333,316  for  the  year  ended  December  31,  2023.  The  loss  due  to  the  write-down  of
inventories  to  net  realizable  value  amounted  to  $1,992,685  for  the  yearended  December  31,
2022.

(iii) As of December 31, 2023 and 2022, the Group provided part of its inventories as collaterals

for its short-term borrowings. Please refer to note (8).

(g)

Investments accounted for using equity method

A summary of the Group’s financial information for equity-accounted investees at the reporting date
is as follows:

Associates

Joint venture

Plus: credit balance of investment in equity

method (recorded as other non-current liability)

Less: unrealized profits or losses

(i) Associates

December 31,
2023
7,563,017

$

December 31,
2022
8,142,707

6,144

(18,066)

7,569,161

8,124,641

-

43,757

(120,810)

(120,829)

$

7,448,351

8,047,569

1)

The fair value of the shares of listed company based on the closing price was as follows:

Allied Circuit Co., Ltd. (“Allied Circuit”)

Avalue Technology Inc. (“Avalue”)

December 31,
2023
2,659,099

$

December 31,
2022
1,741,281

1,783,426

$

4,442,525

1,214,819

2,956,100

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

49

2)

The Group’s share of the net gain (loss) of associates was as follows:

The Group’s share of the loss of associates

2023
(491,225)

$

2022
(270,373)

3)

The Group’s financial information for investments accounted for using the equity method
that are individually immaterial was as follows:

Carrying amount of individually immaterial associates

The Group’s share of the net income (loss) of associates:

Loss from continuing operations
Other comprehensive income
Total comprehensive income

December 31,
2023
7,563,017

$

December 31,
2022
8,142,707

2023

2022

$

$

(491,225)
1,949
(489,276)

(270,373)
60,255
(210,118)

(ii)

Joint venture

In April 2010, the Group and another company established a jointly controlled entity, Compal
Connector  Manufacture  Ltd.  (“ CCM” ),  and  obtained  an  ownership  interest  of  51%.  CCM’ s
actual paid-in capital amounted to USD10,000 thousands. Moreover, in May 2014, the Group
and  another  company  established  a  jointly  controlled  entity,  Zheng  Ying  Electronics
(Chongqing)  Co.,  Ltd.,  (“ Zheng  Ying” ),  and  obtained  an  ownership  interest  of  51%.  Zheng
Ying’ s  actual  paid-in  capital  amounted  to  USD  2,500  thousands.  The  liquidation  of  Zheng
Ying had been completed in February 2023. 

The Group’s financial information for investment accounted for using the equity method that
are individually insignificant was as follows:

The carrying amount of the Group’s interests in all individually

insignificant joint ventures

The Group’s share of the net income (loss) of joint ventures:

Net income (losses) from continuing operations 
(also the total comprehensive income (losses))

December 31,
2023

December 31,
2022

$

$

6,144

(18,066)

2023

2022

24,148

(2,451)

(iii) Although the Group is the single largest shareholder of some associates, after a comprehensive
assessment  that  the  remaining  shares  of  these  associates  are  not  concentrated  in  specific
shareholders, the Group is still not able to obtain more than half of the board seats, and it has
not  obtained  more  than  half  of  the  voting  rights  of  shareholders  attending  the  shareholders’
meeting. The Group judges that it does not have absolute power and leading ability over the
relevant activities and variable remuneration of these associates, so it assesses that the Group
has no control over these associates.

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

50

(iv) As of December 31, 2023 and 2022, the Group did not provide any investments accounted for

using equity method as collaterals for its loans.

(h) Acquisition of the subsidiary

In order to accelerate the deployment in the industrial PCs market, the Group made a tender offer for
56% ownership of Poindus Systems Corp, Ltd. (“Poindus Systems”) at a total price of $353,046. The
aforementioned price was paid, and the settlement had been completed.

Since the acquisition of 56% ownership in Poindus Systems on March 7, 2022, the revenue and net
profit  contributed  by  Poindus  Systems  were  $618,366  and  loss  $2,134,  respectively.  If  the
transaction  took  place  on  January  1,  2022,  the  management  estimates  that  the  Group’ s  revenue  in
2022  would  increase  by  $147,469,  while  net  profit  will  increase  by  $6,550.  In  determining  these
amounts,  management  has  assumed  that  the  transaction  occurred  on  January  1,  2022,  and  that  the
provisional fair value adjustments resulting from the acquisition date are the same.

The  main  categories  of  consideration  transfer,  assets  acquired  and  liabilities  assumed  on  the
acquisition date and the amount of goodwill recognized are as follows:

(i)

Consideration transferred

Cash

$

353,046

(ii) The identifiable assets acquired and the liabilities assumed

The fair value of the identifiable assets acquired and the liabilities assumed on the acquisition
date are as follows:

Cash and cash equivalents
Notes and accounts receivable, net
Other receivables
Inventories, net
Prepayments and other current assets
Property, plant and equipment
Right-of-use assets
Intangible assets
Deferred tax assets
Other non-current assets
Short-term borrowings
Notes and accounts payable
Other payables
Current tax liabilities
Provisions
Other current liabilities
Current and non-current lease liabilities
Deferred tax liabilities
Net defined benefit liabilities

$

$

217,075
114,308
4,874
342,673
35,077
21,591
37,258
19,160
18,495
2,099
(268)
(141,704)
(31,099)
(10,642)
(2,786)
(5,162)
(37,542)
(1,658)
(17,881)
563,868

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

(iii) Goodwill arising from the acquisition of 56% ownership is as follows:

Consideration transferred

Non-controlling interests

Less: fair value of identifiable net assets

51

$

$

353,046

247,882

(563,868)

37,060

Goodwill is mainly derived from the business value of Poindus Systems in the industrial PCs
market.  It  is  expected  that  the  business  of  Poindus  System  and  the  Group  business  will  be
integrated to generate synergy.

(i)

Changes in subsidiaries’ equity

1)

Cancellation of subsidiaries’ restricted shares and conversion of convertible bonds

Arcadyan canceled 30 restricted shares in the year ended December 31, 2022. Whereas,
Arcadyan  issued  $3,892  new  shares  due  to  the  conversion  of  convertible  bonds  during
2022,  resulted  in  a  decrease  of  0.59%  the  ownership  of  the  Group  in  Arcadyan  in  the
year ended December 31, 2022.

CBN  canceled  $364 and  $469  restricted  shares  in  the  years  ended  December  31,  2023
and  2022,  resulted  in  an  increase  of  0.32%  and  0.43%  the  ownership  of  the  Group  in
CBN in the years ended December 31, 2023 and 2022.

2)

Issuance of new shares for cash of subsidiaries

The Group purchased newly issued shares of Aco Smartcare amounting to $69,083 at a
percentage  different  from  its  existing  ownership  percentage  in  July,  2023,  resulting  an
increase in the ownership of the Group in Aco Smartcare from 52.04% to 71.46%.

3)

Acquire additional equity in a subsidiary

In  June 2022, the Group purchased a  0.12% stake in GLB from minority shareholders
with cash of $700, resulting an increase of the equity from 50.00% to 50.12%.

4)

The following summarizes the effect of changes in equity of the parent due to changes in
the ownership interest of subsidiaries:

Capital surplus – changes in ownership interest

in subsidiaries

Retained earnings

2023

2022

$

$

2,213

(16,652)

(14,439)

33,397

(2,260)

31,137

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

52

(j) Material non-controlling interests of subsidiaries

The material non-controlling interests of subsidiaries were as follows:

Subsidiaries

Arcadyan 

Main operation place
Taiwan

Percentage of 
non-controlling interests
December
December
31, 2022
31, 2023

%67

%67

The  following  information  of  the  aforementioned  subsidiaries  have  been  prepared  in  accordance
with the Regulations Governing the Preparation of Financial Reports by Securities Issuers. Included
in  these  information  are  the  fair  value  adjustment  made  during  the  acquisition  and  relevant
difference  in  accounting  principles  between  the  Group  as  at  the  acquisition  date.  Intra-group
transactions were not eliminated in this information.

Arcadyan’s collective financial information

Current assets

Non-current assets

Current liabilities

Non-current liabilities

Net assets

Non-controlling interests

Sales revenue

Net income

Other comprehensive income

Comprehensive income

Profit, attributable to non-controlling interests

Comprehensive income, attributable to non-controlling interests

Net cash flows from operating activities

Net cash flows from investing activities

Net cash flows from financing activities

December
31, 2023
31,358,657

$

December
31, 2022
33,543,752

7,190,002

6,476,775

(23,477,920)

(25,841,325)

(170,672)

(239,941)

14,900,067

13,939,261

10,137,657

9,503,906

2023

2022

51,158,122

47,167,749

2,389,606

1,915,053

2,543

283,981

2,392,149

2,199,034

1,591,414

1,248,748

1,593,103

1,435,919

5,589,936

2,529,050

(1,267,263)

(1,415,888)

(4,048,832)

(1,577,423)

$

$

$

$

$

$

$

$

Effect of exchange rate changes on cash and cash equivalents

3,579

73,033

Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents

$

277,420

(391,228)

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

53

(k)

Property, plant and equipment 

The  cost,  depreciation,  and  impairment  of  the  property,  plant  and  equipment  of  the  Group for  the
years ended December 31, 2023 and 2022, were as follows:

Buildings
and building
improvement Machinery

Other
equipment

Land

Under
construction
and
prepayment
for purchase of
equipment

Total

Cost:

Balance on January 1, 2023

$

2,485,718

21,658,458

36,234,090

13,405,317

2,295,702

76,079,285

Additions

Disposals and derecognitions

Reclassifications

-

-

-

1,052,882

350,442

1,411,529

4,151,768

6,966,621

(241,168)

(1,353,218)

(1,366,997)

-

(2,961,383)

1,509,753

1,371,671

176,912

(3,058,336)

-

Effect of movements in exchange rates

(15)

(32,968)

(781,106)

(401,822)

(61,431)

(1,277,342)

Balance on December 31, 2023

Balance on January 1, 2022

Acquisition through business combination

Additions

Disposals and derecognitions

Reclassifications

Effect of movements in exchange rates

Balance on December 31, 2022

Depreciation and impairments loss:

Balance on January 1, 2023

Depreciation for the period

Disposals and derecognitions

Effect of movements in exchange rates

Balance on December 31, 2023

Balance on January 1, 2022

Acquisition through business combination

Depreciation for the period

Disposals and derecognitions

Effect of movements in exchange rates

Balance on December 31, 2022

Carrying amounts:

Balance on December 31, 2023

Balance on January 1, 2022

Balance on December 31, 2022

$

$

$

$

$

$

$

$

$

$

2,485,703

23,946,957

35,821,879

13,224,939

3,327,703

78,807,181

2,476,919

17,383,799

32,006,068

11,743,420

4,593,482

68,203,688

-

-

-

-

356

94,356

274

94,986

340

49,023

1,940,684

2,047,295

2,057,259

6,094,601

(89,464)

(386,369)

(1,186,876)

-

(1,662,709)

3,025,276

1,491,632

8,459

1,289,824

1,181,719

152,137

554,985

(4,669,045)

-

313,732

3,348,719

2,485,718

21,658,458

36,234,090

13,405,317

2,295,702

76,079,285

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

12,555,957

24,546,694

10,168,423

1,215,405

3,609,728

1,661,074

(201,001)

(1,132,219)

(1,345,635)

(42,765)

(1,087,622)

(181,383)

13,527,596

25,936,581

10,302,479

10,989,522

21,254,150

8,969,652

-

356

73,039

942,521

3,411,902

1,776,422

(89,237)

(269,897)

(1,124,847)

713,151

150,183

474,157

12,555,957

24,546,694

10,168,423

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

47,271,074

6,486,207

(2,678,855)

(1,311,770)

49,766,656

41,213,324

73,395

6,130,845

(1,483,981)

1,337,491

47,271,074

2,485,703

10,419,361

9,885,298

2,922,460

3,327,703

29,040,525

2,476,919

6,394,277

10,751,918

2,773,768

4,593,482

26,990,364

2,485,718

9,102,501

11,687,396

3,236,894

2,295,702

28,808,211

As  of  December  31,  2023  and  2022,  part  of  the  Group’ s  property,  plant  and  equipment  were
provided as collateral for long-term borrowings. Please refer to note (8).

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

54

(l)

Right-of-use assets

The  Group  leases  many  assets  including  land  and  buildings,  machinery  and  vehicles.  Information
about leases for which the Group as a lessee is presented as below:

Cost:
 Balance on January 1, 2023
 Additions
 Deductions

 Effect of movements in exchange rates
 Balance on December 31, 2023
 Balance on January 1, 2022

 Acquisition through business combination
 Additions
 Deductions

 Effect of movements in exchange rates
 Balance on December 31, 2022
Depreciation:
 Balance on January 1, 2023
 Depreciation for the period

 Deductions
 Effect of movements in exchange rates
 Balance on December 31, 2023
 Balance on January 1, 2022

 Acquisition through business combination
 Depreciation for the period
 Deductions

 Effect of movements in exchange rates
 Balance on December 31, 2022
Carrying amount:
 Balance on December 31, 2023
 Balance on January 1, 2022
 Balance on December 31, 2022

Land

Buildings Machinery

Vehicles
and other

Total

$ 12,180,851
-
-

(3,394)
$ 12,177,457
859,993
$

-
11,216,024
-

3,320,227
1,142,577
(525,026)

70,321
4,008,099
3,664,030

39,959
299,827
(630,668)

104,834
$ 12,180,851

(52,921)
3,320,227

$

$
$

$

241,063
245,676

-

(324)
486,415
69,655

-

151,927

-

1,613,228
744,612

(475,682)
65,975
1,948,133
1,458,825

3,823
799,367
(523,734)

19,481
241,063

(125,053)
1,613,228

$ 11,691,042
$
790,338
$ 11,939,788

2,059,966
2,205,205
1,706,999

51,104
-
-

447
51,551
76,602

-
33,423
(57,348)

(1,573)
51,104

18,093
5,006

-

464
23,563
36,900

-
10,019
(27,382)

(1,444)
18,093

27,988
39,702
33,011

72,553
6,911
(39,714)

15,624,735
1,149,488
(564,740)

(20)
39,730
68,622

1,332
14,525
(9,818)

(2,108)
72,553

47,035
17,089

(39,280)
(86)
24,758
37,649

210
21,042
(9,635)

(2,231)
47,035

67,354
16,276,837
4,669,247

41,291
11,563,799
(697,834)

48,232
15,624,735

1,919,419
1,012,383

(514,962)
66,029
2,482,869
1,603,029

4,033
982,355
(560,751)

(109,247)
1,919,419

14,972
30,973
25,518

13,793,968
3,066,218
13,705,316

In  January  2022,  the  Group  signed  a  contract  with  the  Taipei  City  Government  to  obtain  the
superficies of No.91, Ruan Qiao Section, Beitou District, Taipei City, which has a term of 50 years
and  may  be  extended  for  additional  20  years.  The  registration  procedures  had  been  completed  in
May  2022,  and  the  right-of-use  assets  and  lease  liabilities  were  recognized  on  the  commencement
date of the lease.

The  related  depreciation  expenses  of  right-of-use  assets  amounting  to  $224,321  and  $130,854  and
the interest expenses of lease liabilities amounting to $44,010 and $26,049, which met the conditions
for capitalization under property, plant and equipment at the rate of 1.5%, had been recognized as
the cost of assets for the years ended December 31, 2023 and 2022, respectively.

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

55

(m) Short-term borrowings

The details of short-term borrowings were as follows:

Unsecured bank loans

Secured bank loans

Total

Unused credit line for short-term borrowings

Range of interest rates

December
31, 2023
58,965,354

December
31, 2022
74,823,426

8,917

9,000

58,974,271

74,832,426

$

$

$ 241,131,000

212,701,000
1.62%~8.78% 0.05%~8.37%

For information on the Group’s interest risk, foreign currency risk and liquidity risk, please refer to
note (6)(aa).

For the collaterals for part of the Group’s borrowings, please refer to note (8).

(n) Long-term borrowings

The details of long-term borrowings were as follows:

December 31, 2023

Annual range of
interest rate
1.64%~2.25%

Maturity year
2024~2029

Amount

$

24,380,301

6.10%

2024

1.635%~2.25%

2025~2026

Currency
TWD

USD

TWD

Unsecured bank loans 

Unsecured bank loans 

Secured bank loans

Less: current portion

Total

Unused credit lines for
long-term borrowings

Unsecured bank loans 

December 31, 2022

Currency
TWD

Annual range of
interest rate
1.48%~2.06%

Maturity year
2023~2026

Secured bank loans

TWD

1.25%~2.00%

2025~2026

Less: current portion

Total

Unused credit lines for
long-term borrowings

For information on the Group’s interest risk, foreign currency risk and liquidity risk, please refer to
note (6)(aa).

(Continued)

1,842,300

448,016

(11,385,027)

15,285,590

21,773,000

Amount

30,525,000

612,122

(19,462,800)

11,674,322

13,018,000

$

$

$

$

$

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

56

The Group pledged property, plant and equipment as collateral for its partial long-term borrowings.
Please refer to note (8).

(o) Unsecured convertible corporate bonds

(i)

The  Company’ s  subsidiary,  Arcadyan,  issued  the  first  domestic  unsecured  convertible
corporate bonds on June 6, 2019. The details were as follows:

Total convertible corporate bonds issued
Accumulated converted amount
Repayments of bonds payable
Balance of corporate bonds payable as of the reporting date
Expired conversion options included in equity components

(classified as capital surplus and non-controlling interests)

Interest expenses

December
31, 2023
-
-
-
-

December
31, 2022

1,000,000
(992,600)
(7,400)
-

361

2023
-

2022

361

763

$

$

$

$

The effective interest rate of the first issued convertible corporate bonds was 1.3284%.

(ii) The main terms of issuing the above-mentioned convertible corporate bonds was as follows:

1)

2)

3)

Coupon rate: 0%

Duration: three years (June 6, 2019~June 6, 2022)

Repayment

Put option and call option are excluded from the issuance of convertible corporate bonds.
Except  that  the  bondholders  convert  the  bonds  to  Arcadyan’ s  common  shares  or  the
bonds  are  repurchased  and  cancelled  by  Arcadyan  from  the  securities  firm’ s  business
office, the bonds will be repaid in cash at par value when the bonds expired.

4)

Terms of conversion

a)

The bondholder may opt to have its bonds converted into the Arcadyan’s common
shares,  with  the  approval  of  Taiwan  Depository  &  Clearing  Corporation  through
securities  firms,  at  any  time  between  three  months  after  the  issuance  date
(September 7, 2019) and the day before the maturity day (June 6, 2022), except for
the following:

- The closing period in accordance with the applicable law;

- The period starting from the first day of the first fifteen working days prior to
the  date  of  record  for  determination  wherein  the  shareholders  are  entitled  to
receive  the  distributions  or  rights  to  subscribe  for  new  shares  in  a  capital
increase  for  cash,  and  ends  on  the  date  of  record  for  the  distribution  of  the
rights/benefits;

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

57

- The period starts from the date of record of the capital decrease and ends on the
date prior to the trading of the reissuance shares after the capital decrease.

b)

Conversion price is determined as NT$98.3 per share upon issuing. Arcadyan paid
cash  dividends  and  issued  new  shares  for  cash  in  2019;  therefore,  the  conversion
price  has  been  adjusted  to  $93  per  share.  Arcadyan  distributed  cash  dividends  to
common  stocks  shareholders  with  retained  earnings  in  2021  and  2020,  thereafter,
the conversion price has been adjusted to NT82.5 and $87.7 per share, respectively.

(iii) The  above-mentioned  convertible  corporate  bonds  were  due  on  June  6,  2022,  and  the
remaining unconverted corporate bonds were fully repaid by the Group in cash at the par value
of $7,400 on maturity in accordance with the conversion terms.

(iv) As  of  June  6,  2022,  the  convertible  corporate  bonds  were  converted  into  ordinary  shares  of
Arcadyan for $321,100 with a par value of $38,920, and the capital surplus were recognized
for $296,640 (including the stock option conversion premium of $15,626 and the unamortized
discounts on corporate bonds payable of $1,166).

(p) Lease liabilities

The details of leases liabilities were as follows:

Current
Non-current

For the maturity analysis, please refer to note (6)(aa).

The amounts recognized in profit or loss were as follows:

December
31, 2023

$
$

2,001,766
8,329,451

December
31, 2022

1,813,555
9,533,209

Interest on lease liabilities

Variable lease payments not included in the measurement of lease

liabilities 

Expenses relating to leases of low-value assets or short-term

leases

2023

2022

55,711

44,563

-

2,528

100,106

186,825

$

$

$

The amounts recognized in the consolidated statement of cash flows for the Group were as follows: 

Total cash outflow for leases

(i)

Real estate leases

2023
2,270,284

$

2022
2,656,206

The Group leases land leasehold rights and buildings for its office and plant space. The leases
of office space typically run for a period of 1~19 years, and of land leasehold rights for 45~50
years. The Group obtained the superficies of Beitou District, Taipei City in May 2022, please
refer to note (6)(l).

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

58

(ii) Other leases

The Group leases vehicles and equipment with lease terms of 1~5 years. 

The Group also leases some office space, equipment and vehicles with contract terms of 1~5
years. These leases are short-term or leases of low-value items. The Group has elected not to
recognize right-of-use assets and lease liabilities for these leases. 

(q)

Provisions

Balance on January 1, 2023

Provisions made during the period

Provisions used during the period

Provisions reversed during the period

Effect of movements in exchange rates

Balance on December 31, 2023

Balance on January 1, 2022

Business combination

Provisions made during the period

Provisions used during the period

Provisions reversed during the period

Effect of movements in exchange rates

Balance on December 31, 2022

Warranties
734,061

$

420,336

(322,193)

(44,813)

5

$

$

787,396

1,204,115

2,786

365,410

(349,378)

(488,899)

27

$

734,061

Provisions  relate  to  sales  of  products  are  assessed  based  on  historical  experience,  management’   s
judgment and other known reasons. Such allowances are recognized as a deduction of sales revenue
in  the  same  period  in  which  sales  are  made.  The  aforementioned  provisions  are  expected  to  settle
over the next year.

(r)

Employee benefits

(i) Defined benefit plans

Reconciliation of defined benefit obligations at present value and plan assets at fair value were
as follows:

Present value of defined benefit obligations

Fair value of plan assets

Net defined benefit liabilities

December 31,
2023
(1,414,113)

$

December 31,
2022
(1,433,878)

762,841

773,859

$

(651,272)

(660,019)

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

59

The Group makes defined benefit plan contributions to the pension fund account with Bank of
Taiwan  that  provides  pensions  for  employees  upon  retirement.  The  plans  (covered  by  the
Labor Standards Law) entitle a retired employee to receive retirement benefits based on years
of service and average salary for the six months prior to retirement.

1)

Composition of plan assets

The  Group  allocates  pension  funds  in  accordance  with  the  Regulations  for  Revenues,
Expenditures,  Safeguard  and  Utilization  of  the  Labor Retirement Fund, and such funds
are  managed  by  the  Labor  Pension  Fund  Supervisory  Committee.  With  regard  to  the
utilization  of  the  funds,  minimum  earnings  in  the  annual  distributions  on  the  final
financial  statements  shall  be  no  less  than  the  earnings  attainable  from  the  amounts
accrued from two-year time deposits with interest rates offered by local banks.

The  balance  of  the  Group’ s  labor  pension  reserve  account  in  the  Bank  of  Taiwan
amounted  to  $727,635  (excluding  the  ending  balance  of  interest  rectivable)  as  of
December 31, 2023. For information on the utilization of the labor pension fund assets
including  the  asset  allocation  and  yield  of  the  fund,  please  refer  to  the  website  of  the
Bureau of Labor Funds, Ministry of Labor.

2) Movements in the present value of the defined benefit obligations

The movements in the present value of defined benefit obligations for the Group were as
follows:

Defined benefit obligations on January 1

$

(1,433,878)

2023

Benefit paid by the plan

Current service costs and interest

Remeasurements of net benefit liabilities

57,335

(26,943)

(11,833)

Amount increased through business

-

combination

2022
(1,554,902)

64,567

(16,068)

106,275

(32,306)

Effect of movements in exchange rates

1,206

(1,444)

Defined benefit obligations on December 31

$

(1,414,113)

(1,433,878)

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

60

3) Movements of the fair value of defined benefit plan assets

The movements in the fair value of the defined benefit plan assets for the Group were as
follows:

2023

2022

Fair value of plan assets on January 1

$

773,859

Expected return on plan assets

Remeasurements of net benefit plan assets

Contributions paid by the employer

Benefits paid by the plan

Amount increased through business

combination

Effect of movements in exchange rates

Fair value of plan assets on December 31

$

4)

Expenses recognized in profit or loss

The expenses recognized in profit or loss were as follows:

12,035

5,950

28,030

(57,335)

-

302

762,841

732,869

5,073

56,929

28,460

(64,567)

14,425

670

773,859

2023

2022

Current service cost 

Net interest on the net defined benefit liability 

(asset)

Cost of sales

Selling expenses

Administrative expenses

Research and development expenses

$

$

$

$

4,210

10,698
14,908

608

846

3,605

9,849
14,908

4,720

6,275
10,995

516

627

2,714

7,138
10,995

5)

Actuarial assumptions

The following were the Group’s principal actuarial assumptions at the reporting date:

Discount rate

December 31,
2023
1.40%~1.625%

December 31,
2022
1.70%~1.75%

Future salary increasing rate

3.00%

3.00%

The expected allocation payment made by the Group to the defined benefit plans for the
one year period after the reporting date is $28,658.

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

61

The weighted-average lifetime of the defined benefit plan is 7.6~12.3 years.

6)

Sensitivity analysis

If  the  main  actuarial  assumptions  had  changed,  the  impact  on  the  present  value  of  the
defined benefit obligation shall be as follows:

December 31, 2023

Discount rate 

Future salary increasing rate

December 31, 2022

Discount rate 

Future salary increasing rate

Effects to the defined 
benefit obligation

Increased
0.25%

Decreased
0.25%

(25,220)

26,959

(27,794)

28,198

27,518

(24,817)

28,712

(27,427)

Reasonably  possible  changes  at  the  reporting  date  to  one  of  the  relevant  actuarial
assumptions,  holding  other  assumptions  constant,  would  have  affected  the  defined
benefit  obligation  by  the  amounts  shown  above.  The  method  used  in  the  sensitivity
analysis  is  consistent  with  the  calculation  on  the  net  defined  benefit  liabilities  in  the
balance sheets.

The  method  and  assumption  used  in  the  sensitivity  analysis  is  consistent  with  prior
period.

(ii) Defined contribution plans

The  Group  allocates  6%  of  each  employee’ s  monthly  wages  to  the  labor  pension  personal
account at the Bureau of the Labor Insurance in accordance with the provisions of the Labor
Pension Act. Under this defined contribution plan, the Group allocates the labor pension at a
specific  percentage  to  the  Bureau  of  the  Labor  Insurance  without  additional  legal  or
constructive obligations.

The Company and all subsidiaries in domestic recognized the pension costs under the defined
contribution method amounting to $569,176 and $486,231 for the years ended December 31,
2023 and 2022, respectively. Payment was made to the Bureau of Labor Insurance.

Other subsidiaries recognized the pension expenses, basic endowment insurance expenses, and
social welfare expenses amounting to $939,545 and $1,321,190 for the years ended December
31, 2023 and 2022, respectively.

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

62

(s)

Income taxes

(i)

Income tax expenses

1)

The  amount  of  income  tax  for  the  years  ended  December  31,  2023  and  2022,  was  as
follows:

2023

2022

Current tax expense 

Recognized during the period

$

3,457,832

Undistributed earnings additional tax

Tax credit of investment

Deferred tax expense

Recognition and reversal of temporary

differences

Income tax expense

468,887

(507,301)

3,419,418

3,388,485

171,404

(728,549)

2,831,340

(659,671)

$

2,759,747

(648,737)

2,182,603

2)

The amount of income tax recognized in other comprehensive income for the years ended
December 31, 2023 and 2022, was as follows:

Items that will not be reclassified subsequently to

profit or loss:

Remeasurement of the defined benefit

obligation

Unrealized gains (losses) on equity instruments
at fair value through other comprehensive
income

Items that will be reclassified subsequently to

profit or loss:

Foreign currency translation differences of

foreign operations

Gains (losses) on hedging instrument

$

$

$

$

2023

2022

521

32,313

170,454

170,975

(81,430)

(49,117)

(2,168)

6,712

4,544

(2,464)

(9,562)

(12,026)

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

63

3)

The income tax expense that was reconciled between the actual income tax expense and
profit before tax for the years ended December 31, 2023 and 2022, was as follows:

Profit before tax

Income tax calculated based on tax rate

Estimated tax effect of tax exemption on investment

income, net

Realized investment loss

Investment tax credit

Changes in temporary differences

Adjustment of estimated difference and others

Undistributed earnings additional tax

2023
11,890,425

3,610,034

$

$

2022
10,724,130

3,142,341

(153,740)

(132,659)

(507,301)

(803,544)

278,070

468,887

(442,560)

(98,000)

(728,549)

503,909

(365,942)

171,404

Income tax expense

$

2,759,747

2,182,603

(ii) Deferred tax assets and liabilities 

Changes in the amount of deferred tax assets and liabilities for 2023 and 2022 were as follows:

Allowance
for
obselescence 
loss and
inventory
valuation

Defined

benefit
plans

Foreign
currency
translation
differences
of foreign
operations  
and others

Total

Unrealized
exchange
losses, net

Refund
liabilities

$

999,285
762,616

286,548
150,248

422,588 204,140
3,456
(27,633)

481,217 2,393,778
338,512 1,227,199

Deferred tax assets:
Balance on January 1, 2023
Recognized in profit or loss
Recognized in other

comprehensive income
Balance on December 31,

-
$ 1,761,901

-
436,796

-

(521)
394,955 207,075

(4,544)

(5,065)
815,185 3,615,912

2023

Balance on January 1, 2022
Recognized in profit or loss
Recognized in other

comprehensive income
Acquisition of subsidiaries
Balance on December 31,

2022

477,006
522,279

195,296
91,252

202,499 234,791
(3,140)
220,089

536,932 1,646,524
749,046
(81,434)

-
-

$

999,285

-
-
286,548

-
-

(32,313)
4,802
422,588 204,140

12,026
13,693

(20,287)
18,495
481,217 2,393,778

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

64

Deferred tax liabilities:
Balance on January 1, 2023
Recognized in profit or loss

Recognized in other comprehensive income

Balance on December 31, 2023

Balance on January 1, 2022

Recognized in profit or loss

Recognized in other comprehensive income

Acquisition of subsidiaries

Balance on December 31, 2022

(iii)Unrecognized deferred tax assets

Unrealized
exchange
gains, net

Gain on
valuation of
financial assets
and others

Total

$

$

$

(755,031)

(486,802)

-

(492,311)

(1,247,342)

(80,726)

(170,454)

(567,528)

(170,454)

(1,241,833)

(743,491)

(1,985,324)

(504,663)

(250,368)

(722,142)

(1,226,805)

150,059

(100,309)

-

-

81,430

(1,658)

81,430

(1,658)

$

(755,031)

(492,311)

(1,247,342)

Deferred tax assets have not been recognized in respect of the following items:

Tax effect of deductible temporary differences
Tax effect of loss carryforward

December
31, 2023
$ 1,605,419
$ 1,011,018

December
31, 2022

1,674,595
996,446

The  Group  assesses  and  considers  that  some  of  the  income  tax  reduction  items  may  be
unrealized,  hence  they  are  not  recognized  as  deferred  tax  assets.  In  addition,  according  to
Income  Tax  Act,  the  loss  carryforward  are  the  losses  incurred  in  past  10  years  assessed  by
ROC  tax  authoritie  which  can  be  deducted  from  the  net  profit  of  current  year  before  levied.
The items are not recognized as deferred income tax assets due to the fact that the Group may
not have sufficient taxable income in the future for the losses.

As of December 31, 2023, the tax effects on loss carryforward that have not been used were as
follows:

Year of loss

2014 (Assessed)
2015 (Assessed)
2016 (Assessed)
2017 (Assessed)
2018 (Assessed)
2019 (Assessed)
2020 (Assessed)
2020 (Filed)
2021 (Filed/Assessed)
2021 (Filed)
2022 (Filed)
2022 (Filed)
2023 (Estimated)
2023 (Estimated)
Total

Expiry year
2024
2025
2026
2027
2028
2029
2030
2025
2031
2026
2032
2027
2033
2028

$

$

Deductible amount

24,986
420,310
1,373,877
918,086
554,750
349,024
130,501
20,484
51,571
126,335
317,761
277,800
384,855
8,327
4,958,667

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

65

(iv) Unrecognized deferred tax assets and liabilities related to investments in subsidiaries

The  temporary  differences associated with investment in subsidiaries were not recognized as
deferred income tax assets and liabilities as the Company has the ability to control the reversal
of these temporary differences which are not expected to reverse in the foreseeable future.

As of December 31, 2023 and 2022, the aggregate deductible temporary differences relating to
investments in subsidiaries not recognized as deferred tax assets amounted to $3,070,351 and
$2,618,241, respectively.

As  of  December  31,  2023  and  2022,  the  aggregate  taxable  temporary  differences  relating  to
investments in subsidiaries not recognized as deferred tax liabilities amounted to $71,287,552
and $68,023,499, respectively.

(v) Examination and approval

The Company’s tax returns for the year through 2020 were assessed by the tax authorities.

The income tax returns through 2021 and the liquidation period of Acbel Telecom have been
examined by the tax authorities. The ROC tax authorities have assessed the income tax return
of Shennona TW, Gempal, Hong Jinn, and Hippo Screen through 2022, of UCGI, Arcadyan,
HengHao,  Palcom,  Panpal,  Hong  Ji,  Unicore,  Raycore,  Ripal,  CBN,  Zhi-Bao,  TTI,  Mactech,
Aco Healthcare, Starmems, GLB, Poindus Systems and Poindus Investment through 2021, of
Rayonnant Technology through 2020.

(vi) Global minimum top-up tax

Some  countries  that  the  Group  operates  in  have  enacted  new  legislation  to  implement  the
global  minimum  top-up  tax.  However,  the  newly  enacted  tax  legislation  has  not  yet  been
effective, the Group is closely monitoring developments related to the implementation of the
international  tax  reforms  introducing  a  global  minimum  top-up  tax  in  the  countries  which  it
operates in. As of December 31, 2023, the application of this new tax law was assessed to have
no  material  impact  on  the  Group.  The  Group  recognizes  the  supplemental  tax  as  current
income tax when it is actually incurred, and the Group applies the temporary mandatory relief
from deferred tax related to the supplemental tax; please refer to Note (4).

(t)

Capital and other equities

(i) Ordinary shares

As  of  December  31,  2023  and  2022,  the  Company’ s  authorized  common stock consisting of
6,000,000  thousand  shares  with a par value of 10 New Taiwan dollar per share amounted to
60,000,000  of  which  4,407,147  thousand  shares  were  issued.  All  issued  shares  were  paid up
upon issuance.

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

66

(ii) Capital surplus

 The balances of capital surplus were as follows:

Additional paid-in capital

Treasury share transactions

December
31, 2023

December
31, 2022

$

1,018,088

1,898,477

2,781,989

2,721,968

Difference between consideration and carrying amount arising

from acquisition or disposal of subsidiaries

Recognition of changes in ownership interests in subsidiaries

Changes  in  equity  of  associates  and  joint  ventures  accounted

36,766

158,285

36,766

156,072

for using equity method

275,787

265,297

$

4,270,915

5,078,580

In  accordance  with  the  ROC  Company  Act,  realized  capital  reserves  can  only  be  used  to
increase  the  common  stock  or  distributed  as  cash  dividends  after  offsetting  losses.  The
aforementioned  capital  reserves  include  share  premiums  and  donation  gains.  In  accordance
with  the  Securities  Offering  and  Issuance  Guidelines,  the  amount  of  capital  reserves  to  be
reclassified under share capital shall not exceed 10% of the actual share capital amount.

The Company’s Board of Directors meeting respectively held on March 15, 2023 and March
15, 2022, approved to distribute the cash of $881,429 and $1,762,859 (representing 0.2 and 0.4
New Taiwan Dollars per share), by using capital surplus. 

The Company’ s Board of Directors meeting held on February 29, 2024, approved to distribute
the cash of $881,429 (representing 0.2 New Taiwan Dollars per share), by using the additional
paid-in capital. The related information can be accessed through the Market Observation Post
System website.

(iii) Retained earnings

If there is any profit after closing of books in a given year, the Company shall first defray tax
due, cover accumulated losses and set aside ten percent of it as legal reserve and then set aside
or reverse a special reserve in accordance with laws and regulations. The balance of earnings
available  for  distribution  is  composed  of  the  remainder  of  the  said  profit  and  the
unappropriated  retained  earnings  of  previous  years.  The  Board  of  Directors  may  set  aside  a
certain amount to cope with the business operation conditions, and shall prepare the proposal
for  distribution  of  the  balance  amount  thereof  after  a  resolution  has  been  adopted  and  then
allocated  by  the  Board  of  Directors.  The  Company  authorizes  the  Board  of  Directors  to
distribute all or part of the dividends and bonuses, capital surplus or legal reserve in cash after
a  resolution  has  been  adopted  by  a  majority  vote  at  a  meeting  of  the  Board  of  Directors
attended by two-thirds of the total number of directors; and in addition thereto a report of such
distribution shall be submitted to the General shareholders’ meeting.

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

67

The lifecycle of the industry of the Company is in the growing stage. To consider the need of
the Company for the future capital, capital budget, long-term financial planning, domestic and
foreign  competition,  the  need  of shareholders for cash flow and other factors, if there is any
profit after close of books, the dividend and bonus to be distributed to shareholders shall not be
less than thirty percent of profit after tax for such year and the cash dividend allocated by the
Company  each  year  shall not be lower than ten percent of the total dividend (including cash
and share dividend) for such year.

According to the law, when there is a deduction from stockholders’ equity (excluding treasury
stock and unearned employee benefit) during the year, an amount equal to the deduction item
is set aside as a special reserve before the earnings are appropriated. A special reserve is made
available  for  earning distribution only after the deduction of the related shareholders’  equity
has been reversed.

1)

Legal reverse

When a company incurs no loss, it may, in pursuant to a resolution to be adopted by the
shareholders’ meeting as required, distribute its legal reserve by issuing new shares and
distributing stock dividends or distributing cash to shareholders. Only the portion of the
legal reserve which exceeds 25% of the paid-in capital may be distributed.

2)

Special reverse

During  earnings  distribution,  if  the  Company  has  already  reclassified  a  portion  of
earnings  to  special  reserve,  it  shall make supplemental allocation of special reserve for
any  difference  between  the  amount  of  the  current-period  total  net  reduction  of  other
shareholders’   equity  and  the  amount  it  has  already  allocated.  An  equivalent  amount  of
special  reserve  shall  be  allocated  from  the  after-tax  net  profit  in  the  period,  plus  items
other than after-tax net profit in the period, that are included in the undistributed current-
period  earnings  and  the  undistributed  prior-period  earnings.  A  portion  of  undistributed
prior-period  earnings  shall  be  reclassified  to  special  earnings  reserve  to  account  for
cumulative changes to the net reduction of other shareholders’ equity pertaining to prior
periods.  Amounts  of  subsequent  reversals  pertaining  to  the  net  reduction  of  other
shareholders’ equity shall qualify for additional distributions.

3)

Earnings distribution

Distribution  for  the  earnings  of  2022  and  2021  were  approved  in  the  meeting  of  the
Board  of  Directors  held  on  March  15,  2023  and  March  15,  2022,  respectively.  The
relevant information was as follows:

2022

2021

Amount
per share

Total
amount

Amount
per share

Total
amount

Cash dividends distributed 
to common shareholders

$

1.0

4,407,147

1.6

7,051,435

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

68

Distribution  for  the  earnings  of  2023  was  approved  in  the  meeting  of  the  Board  of
Directors held on February 29, 2024. The relevant information was as follows:

2023

Amount
per share

Total
amount

Cash dividends distributed to common shareholders from

the unappropriated earnings

$

1.0

4,407,147

(iv) Treasury stock

The subsidiaries of the Company did not sell the ordinary shares of the Company in the years
ended  December  31,  2023  and  2022.  As  of  December  31,  2023,  Panpal  and  Gempal,
subsidiaries of the Company, held 50,017 thousand shares of ordinary shares of the Company,
recorded as the Company’s treasury stock, with a book value of 17.6 New Taiwan dollars per
share. The total cost was $881,247. The fair value of the ordinary shares of the Company was
39.85  and  23.05  New  Taiwan  dollars  per  share  as  of  December  31,  2023  and  2022,
respectively.

Pursuant to the Securities and Exchange Act, the number of treasury shares purchased cannot
exceed 10% of the number of shares issued. The total purchase cost cannot exceed the sum of
retained earnings, paid-in capital in excess of par value and realized capital surplus. The shares
purchased for the purpose of transferring to employees shall be transferred within three years
from the date of share repurchase. Those not transferred within the said limit shall be deemed
as not issued by the Company and it should be cancelled. Furthermore, treasury stock cannot
be  pledged  for  debts,  and  treasury  stock  does  not  carry  any  shareholder  rights  until  it  is
transferred.

(v) Other equity interests (net-of-taxes)

Exchange
differences on
transaction of
foreign operation
financial
statements

Unrealized gain
(loss) from
financial assets at
fair value through
other
comprehensive
income

$

$

$

$

(1,469,711)
(376,004)
202,049
(103,664)
(1,747,330)

(8,744,705)
7,183,714
9,700
81,580
(1,469,711)

(461,103)
1,352,493
354,102
117,980
1,363,472

537,830
(590,539)
(420,019)
11,625
(461,103)

Balance on January 1, 2023
The Company
Subsidiaries
Associates
Balance on December 31, 2023

Balance on January 1, 2022
The Company
Subsidiaries
Associates
Balance on December 31, 2022

Others

Total

-

-

-

-

(12,290)

8,854

(3,436)

125

(12,415)

(12,290)

(1,943,104)
976,489
565,005
14,316
(387,294)

(8,206,750)
6,593,175
(422,734)
93,205
(1,943,104)

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

69

(u)

Share-based payment

(i) Arcadyan – restricted shares

At  the  meeting  held  on  June  21,  2018,  the  Arcadyan’ s  Board  of  Directors  decided  to  issue
4,500 thousand shares of restricted shares to Arcadyan full-time employees who meet certain
requirements. The restricted shares have been registered, with and approved by, the Securities
and Futures Bureau of FSC. The Board of Directors decided to issue all the restricted shares on
November 6, 2018, which is also the effective date of the share issuance.

3,500 thousand shares of the aforementioned restricted shares are issued without consideration.
30%,  30%  and  40%  of  the  3,500  thousand  restricted  shares  are  vested  when  the  employees
continue  to  provide  service  for  at  least  2  years,  3  years  and  4  years,  respectively,  from  the
registration and the effective date, and at the same time, meet the performance requirement. In
addition,  when  earnings  per  share  in  two  consecutive  and  complete  fiscal  years  from  the
registration and effective date are no less than NT$4, and at the same time, the employees with
the restricted shares meet the performance requirement, the other 1,000 thousand shares of the
restricted  shares  are  vested  100%  at  the  date  the  shareholders  approved  the  financial
statements for the second fiscal year. If the earnings per share in two consecutive and complete
fiscal  years  from  the  registration  and  effective  date  are  between  NT$3  to  NT$4,  and  at  the
same  time,  the  employees  with  the  restricted  shares  meet  the  performance  requirement,  the
restricted shares are vested 75% at the date the shareholders approved the financial statements
for  the  second  fiscal  year.  If  the  earnings  per  share  in  two  consecutive  and  complete  fiscal
years from the registration and effective date are less than NT$3, the employees with restricted
shares, whether or not they meet the performance requirement, no restricted shares are vested
at the date the shareholders approved the financial statements for the second fiscal year. The
earnings  per  share  mentioned  above  are  calculated  based  on  the  profit  approved  by  the
shareholders and the weighted average number of ordinary shares outstanding at the date of the
restricted shares have been approved by the authority.

After the issuance, the restricted shares are kept by a trust, which is appointed by Arcadyan,
before  they  are  vested.  These  restricted  shares  shall  not be sold, transferred, pledged, gifted,
disposed by any other means, to third parties during the custody period. The voting rights of
these shares are executed by the custodian, and the custodian shall act based on the law and
regulations.  If  the  shares  remain  unvested  after  the  vesting  period,  Arcadyan  will  redeem  all
the  unvested  shares  without  consideration  and  cancel  the  shares  thereafter.  Restricted  shares
could be received in cash and stock dividends, or could be used to participate in cash injection.
The aforementioned new shares are not considered as restricted shares.

The information of Arcadyan’s restricted shares is as follows:

Outstanding shares on January 1

Canceled during the period

The number vested in this period

Outstanding shares on December 31

Unit: in thousands of shares

2022

1,283

(30)

(1,253)

-

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

70

The compensation cost related to the restricted shares amounted to $2,396 for the year ended
December 31, 2022.

(ii) CBN – restricted shares

On  June  24,  2020,  CBN  issued  1,500  thousand  new  restricted  shares  through  shareholders’
meeting. This is a gratuitous issuance, and the recipients are full-time employees of CBN who
have  been  employed  on  grant  day  and  meet  specific  terms.  It  have  been  approved  by  the
Financial Supervisory Commission.

In addition, the base date for capital increase has been decided by the chairman of the board of
directors to be December 20, 2021, and the change registration will be completed on January 7,
2022.

If the employees who have been on the job for one year, two years and three years, since the
new  restricted  shares  have  been  given,  achieved  the  performance  required  by  CBN,  the
proportion of shares with acquired conditions can be 40%, 30% and 30%, respectively. After
the  issuance  of  new  shares,  employees  must  hand  over  all  of  them  to  the  trust  agency
designated by the company for safekeeping before they meet the terms. Except for inheritance,
they  shall  not  be  sold,  mortgaged,  transferred,  gifted,  pledged  or  disposed  of  in  other  ways.
Before the employees meet the terms, all matters concerning shareholders’ rights and interests
are entrusted to the trust agency designated by CBN to exercise on their behalf. If any of the
assigned  employees  does not meet the acquired terms, CBN will take back their shares from
the employees for free and cancel them.

The information of CBN’s restricted shares is as follows:

Outstanding shares on January 1

Share vested in this period 

Shares canceled in this period

Outstanding shares on December 31

Unit: in thousands of shares 

2023

2022

-

666

(364)

302

1,500

(365)

(469)

666

The  above-mentioned  new  restricted  shares  of  CBN  takes  the  closing price of $30.70 on the
grant  day,  December  20,  2021,  as  the  fair  value,  that  generated  capital  surplus  –   restricted
shares $31,050. Until December 31, 2023 and 2022, the balance of unearned remuneration for
employees was $3,010 and $11,213, respectively.

The compensation cost related to the restricted shares amounted to $(2,972) and $19,629 for
the year ended December 31, 2023 and 2022, respectively.

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

71

(v) Earnings per share

The Group’s basic and diluted earnings per share are calculated as follows:

2023

2022

Basic earnings per share:

Profit attributable to ordinary shareholders of the Company

$

7,667,627

7,288,292

Weighted-average number of outstanding ordinary shares (in

thousands)

Diluted earnings per share:

4,357,130

4,357,130

Profit attributable to ordinary shareholders of the Company (after

adjustment of potential diluted ordinary shares)

$

7,667,627

7,288,292

Weighted-average number of outstanding ordinary shares of

potential diluted ordinary shares

    Weighted-average number of outstanding ordinary shares (in

thousands)

    Effect of potential diluted common stock
     Employee compensation (in thousands)

4,357,130

4,357,130

26,813

43,369

Weighted-average number of ordinary shares (after adjustment of

potential diluted ordinary shares) (in thousands)

4,383,943

4,400,499

(w) Revenue from contracts with customers

(i) Disaggregation of revenue

Primary geographical markets:

United States

China

Netherlands 

Others

Major products:

5C related electronics products

Others

2023
Strategically
Integrated
Product
Segment

IT Product
Segment

Total

$

353,353,336

20,843,279

374,196,615

137,476,920

59,882,231

344,844,191

895,556,678

183,945

648,542

137,660,865

60,530,773

29,482,356

374,326,547

51,158,122

946,714,800

892,818,068

49,702,649

942,520,717

2,738,610

1,455,473

4,194,083

895,556,678

51,158,122

946,714,800

$

$

$

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

72

2022
Strategically
Integrated
Product
Segment

IT Product
Segment

Total

$

427,079,787

17,611,390

444,691,177

133,117,810

67,705,775

334,869

133,452,679

1,003,330

68,709,105

398,174,794

28,218,160

426,392,954

$ 1,026,078,166

47,167,749

1,073,245,915

Primary geographical markets:

United States

China

Netherlands

Others

Major products:

5C related electronics products

$ 1,021,266,892

45,809,328

1,067,076,220

Others

(ii) Contract balances

4,811,274

1,358,421

6,169,695

$ 1,026,078,166

47,167,749

1,073,245,915

Notes and accounts receivable (including

related parties)

December
31, 2023
$ 197,692,424

December
31, 2022
195,145,265

January 1,
2022

294,057,802

Less: allowance for impairment

(3,977,808)

(3,924,544)

(3,891,948)

Total

Contract liabilities

$ 193,714,616

191,220,721

290,165,854

$

767,327

784,238

1,065,954

For  the  details  on  accounts  receivable  and  allowance  for  impairment,  please  refer  to  note
(6)(e).

The amount of revenue recognized for the years ended December 31, 2023 and 2022 that were
included in the balance of contract liability at the beginning of the period was $784,238 and
$1,065,954, respectively.

The  major  change  in  the  balance  of  contract  assets  and  contract  liabilities  is  the  difference
between  the  time  frame  in  the  performance  obligation  to  be  satisfied  and  the  payment  to  be
received.

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

73

(x) Employees’ and directors’ compensations

Based  on  the  Company’ s  articles  of  incorporation,  if  there  is  any  profit  in  a  fiscal  year,  the
Company’s pre-tax profits in such fiscal year, prior to deduction of compensations to employees and
directors,  shall  be  distributed  to  employees  as  compensations  in  an  amount  of  not  less  than  two
percent thereof and to directors as compensations in an amount of not more than two percent of such
profits. In the event that the Company has accumulated losses, the Company shall reserve an amount
to  offset  accumulated  losses.  The  compensations  to  employees  as  mentioned  above  may  be
distributed  in  the  form  of  stock  or  cash.  Employees  entitled  to  receive  the  said  stock  or  cash  may
include the employees of the Company’s subordinate companies pursuant to the Company Act.

The  Company  accrued  and  recognized  its  employee  compensation  of  $814,143  and  $750,945,  and
directors’ compensation of $43,051 and $39,790 for the years ended December 31, 2023 and 2022,
respectively. The estimated amounts mentioned above are based on the net profit before tax without
the  compensations  to  employees  and  directors  of  each  respective  ending  period,  multiplied  by  the
percentage  of  the  compensation  to  employees  and  directors,  which  was  approved  by  the
management.  The  estimations  are  recorded  under  operating  expenses  and  cost.  The  differences
between the amounts estimated and recognized in the financial statements, if any, are accounted for
as  changes  in  accounting  estimates  and  recognized  as  profit  or  loss  in  the  distribution  year.  If  the
Board of Directors approve to distribute employee compensation in the form of stock, the number of
the shares of the employee compensation is based on the closing price of the day before the Board of
Directors’   meeting,  the  related  information  can  be  accessed  through  the  Market  Observation  Post
System  website.  There  is  no  differences  between  the  amount  approved  in  the  Board  of  Directors’
meeting and those recognized in the financial statements in 2023 and 2022.

There is no differences between the amount estimated and recognized in the financial statements in
2022. The related information can be accessed through the Market observation Post System website.

(y) Non-operating income and expenses

(i)

Interest income

The  details  of  interest  income  for  the  years  ended  December  31,  2023  and  2022,  were  as
follows:

Interest income from bank deposits

Other interest income

(ii) Other income

2023
4,668,156

38,771

2022
3,077,815

12,111

4,706,927

3,089,926

$

$

The other incomes for the years ended December 31, 2023 and 2022, were as follows:

Dividend revenue

Other revenue

2023

2022

$

$

148,092

308,769

456,861

128,597

523,829

652,426

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

74

(iii) Other gains and losses

The other gains and losses for the years ended December 31, 2023 and 2022, were as follows:

Losses on financial assets and liabilities at fair value through

$

profit or loss, net

Foreign currency exchange gains, net

Gains on disposal of property, plant, and equipment, and

2023
(477,703)

2022
(765,115)

693,870

43,977

2,121,647

7,086

intangible assets

Gains on disposal of investments, net

Others

-

790

2,568

(2,345)

$

260,934

1,363,841

(z) Reclassification of the components of other comprehensive income

The details of reclassification of the components of other comprehensive income for the years ended
December 31, 2023 and 2022, were as follows:

Cash flow hedge:

(Losses) gains from current period
Less: reclassification of (losses) gains included in profit or loss

Profit (loss) recognized in other comprehensive income

$

$

(8,754)
(42,317)
33,563

82,853
130,662
(47,809)

2023

2022

(aa) Financial instruments

(i)

Credit risk

1)

The  carrying  amount  of  financial  assets  represents  the  maximum  amount  exposed  to
credit risk.

The  Group’   s  customers  are  mainly  from  the  high-tech  industry.  The  Group  does  not
concentrate  on  a  specific  customer  and  the  sales  regions  are  widely  spread,  thus  there
should be no concern on the significant concentrations of accounts receivable credit risk.
And  in  order  to  mitigate  accounts  receivable  credit  risk,  the  Group  constantly  assesses
the financial status of the customers.

2)

Receivables and debt securities

Information  of  exposure  to  credit  risk  of  notes  and  accounts  receivable  please  refer  to
note (6)(e).

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

75

Other  financial  assets  at  amortized  cost  include  other  receivables  and  time  deposits.
These  financial  assets  are  considered  to  have  low  risk,  and  thus,  the  impairment
provision  recognized  during  the  period  was  limited  to  12  months  expected  losses.
(Regarding how the financial instruments are considered to have low credit risk, please
refer to note (4)(g) of the consolidated financial statements for the year ended December
31,  2023.)  Due  to  the  counter  parties  and  the  performing  parties  of  the  Group’ s  time
deposits  are financial institutions with investment grade and above, these time deposits
are considered to have low credit risk.

The movements in the allowance for the years ended December 31, 2023 and 2022 were
as follows:

Balance on January 1, 2023
Impairment losses recognized (reversed)
Balance on December 31, 2023
Balance on January 1, 2022
Impairment losses recognized (reversed)
Balance on December 31, 2022

(ii) Liquidity risk

Other
receivables

2,756
11,792
14,548
2,973
(217)
2,756

$

$
$

$

The following are the contractual maturities of financial liabilities. Except for lease liabilities,
the amounts exclude estimated interest payments.

Carrying
Amount

Contractual
cash flows Within 1 year

1 ~ 2 years

Over 2 years

December 31, 2023
Non-derivative financial liabilities

Secured borrowings
Unsecured borrowings
Lease liabilities-current and

non-current

Notes and accounts payable
Other payables 

Derivative financial liabilities

$

456,933
83,345,655

(456,933)
(85,187,955)

(175,584)
(70,183,714)

(207,616)
(3,500,000)

(73,733)
(11,504,241)

10,331,217
158,995,984
30,464,866

11,643,155
(158,995,984)
(30,464,866)

2,092,118
(158,995,984)
(30,464,866)

Forward exchange contracts:

164,535

Outflow
Inflow

Forward exchange contracts used

(4,660,904)
4,497,428

(4,660,904)
4,497,428

for hedging:
Outflow
Inflow

14,246

(1,087,360)
1,076,861
(263,636,558)

(1,087,360)
1,076,861
(257,902,005)

$ 283,773,436

5,657,702

3,893,335

-
-

-
-

-
-

-
-

-
-

-
-

1,950,086

(7,684,639)

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

76

December 31, 2022
Non-derivative financial liabilities

Secured borrowings
Unsecured borrowings
Lease liabilities-current and

non-current

Notes and accounts payable
Other payables 

Derivative financial liabilities

  Outflow
  Inflow

Forward exchange contracts for

hedging:
  Outflow
  Inflow

Carrying
Amount

Contractual
cash flows Within 1 year

1 ~ 2 years

Over 2 years

$

621,122
105,348,426

(621,122)
(105,348,426)

(171,800)
(94,123,426)

(207,617)
(5,400,000)

(241,705)
(5,825,000)

11,346,764
161,838,098
29,622,760

(12,637,278)
(161,838,098)
(29,622,760)

(1,888,347)
(161,838,098)
(29,622,760)

(6,386,190)
6,176,658

(6,386,190)
6,176,658

(6,783,542)

(3,965,389)

-
-

-
-

-
-

-
-

47,809

(2,126,800)
2,090,285
(310,313,731)

(2,126,800)
2,090,285
(287,890,478)

-
-
(12,391,159)

-
-
(10,032,094)

$ 308,887,506

Forward exchange contracts:

62,527

The Group is not expecting that the cash flows included in the maturity analysis could occur
significantly earlier or at significantly different amounts.

(iii) Currency risk

1)

Exposure to foreign currency risk

The Group’s significant exposure to foreign currency risk was as follows:

Unit: thousands of foreign currency / thousands of New Taiwan Dollars

Foreign currency

December 31, 2023
Exchange rate

TWD

Foreign currency

December 31, 2022
Exchange rate

TWD

Financial assets

Monetary items

  USD to TWD

  USD to CNY

  EUR to TWD

  CNY to USD

  Non-monetary items

  THB to TWD

Financial liabilities

Monetary items

 USD to TWD

 USD to CNY

 USD to BRL

 EUR to TWD

 CNY to USD

$

7,686,610

9,030

26,099

3,283,442

30.705

7.0953

33.98

0.1409

236,017,360

11,446,943

277,266

886,844

12,508

65,974

14,205,268

3,598,880

30.71

6.9571

32.72

0.1437

351,535,620

384,121

2,158,669

15,881,955

3,237,791

0.8976

2,906,241

652,264

0.8882

579,341

7,606,810

1,719

177,908

2,953

3,763,607

30.705

7.0953

4.8413

33.98

0.1409

233,567,101

10,358,052

52,782

5,462,665

100,343

1,087

194,543

21,492

16,282,623

3,522,857

30.71

6.9571

5.2177

32.72

0.1437

318,095,777

33,382

5,974,416

703,218

15,546,463

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

77

2)

Sensitivity analysis

The Group’s exposure to foreign currency risk arises from the translation of the foreign
currency  exchange  gains  and  losses  on  cash  and  cash  equivalents,  accounts  receivable,
other  receivables,  loans  and  borrowings,  accounts  payable,  and  other  payables  that  are
denominated in foreign currency. Assuming all other variable factors remain constant, a
strengthening  (weakening)  5%  of  appreciation  (depreciation)  of  the  each  major  foreign
currency against Group entities’ functional currency as of December 31, 2023 and 2022,
would  have  increased  (decreased)  the  net  profit  before  tax  as  follows.  The  analysis  is
performed on the same basis for both periods.

USD (against the TWD)

Strengthening 5% 

Weakening 5% 

USD (against the CNY)

Strengthening 5% 

  Weakening 5% 

USD (against the BRL)

  Strengthening 5% 
  Weakening 5% 

EUR (against the TWD)

Strengthening 5% 

Weakening 5% 

CNY (against the USD)

Strengthening 5% 

  Weakening 5% 

December 31,
2023

December 31,
2022

$

122,513

(122,513)

1,671,992

(1,671,992)

11,224

(11,224)

(273,133)

273,133

39,325

(39,325)

(103,868)

103,868

17,537

(17,537)

(298,721)

298,721

72,773

(72,773)

16,775

(16,775)

3)

Exchange gains and losses of monetary items

As the Group deals with diverse foreign currencies, gains or losses on foreign exchange
were summarized as a single amount. For the years ended December 31, 2023 and 2022,
the  foreign  exchange  gains,  including  both  realized  and  unrealized,  amounted  to
$693,870 and $2,121,647, respectively.

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

78

(iv)

Interest rate analysis

The interest risk exposure from financial assets and liabilities has been disclosed in the note of
liquidity risk management.

The  following  sensitivity  analysis  is  based  on  the  risk  exposure  to  interest  rate  on  the
derivative and non-derivative financial instruments on the reporting date. Regarding the assets
and liabilities with variable interest rates, the analysis is on the basis of the assumption that the
amount of assets and liabilities outstanding at the reporting date were outstanding throughout
the  year.  The  rate  of  change  is  expressed  as  the  interest  rate  increase  or  decrease  by 0.25%,
when reporting to management internally, which also represents the assessment of the Group’s
management for the reasonably possible interval of interest rate change.

Assuming  all  other  variable  factors  remaining  constant,  if  the  interest  rate  had  increased  or
decreased by 0.25%, the impact to the net profit before tax would be as follows for the years
ended  December  31, 2023 and 2022, which would be mainly resulted from the bank savings
and borrowings with variable interest rates.

Interest increased by 0.25%

Interest decreased by 0.25%

(v)

Fair value information

2023

$

52,030

2022

58,941

(52,030)

(58,941)

1)

The categories and fair value of financial instruments 

The  Group’ s  financial  assets  at  fair  value  through  profit  or  loss,  financial  instruments
used for hedging and financial assets at fair value through other comprehensive income
were measured at fair value on a recurring basis. The following table shows the carrying
amounts and fair values of financial assets and financial liabilities, including their levels
in  the  fair  value  hierarchy.  It  shall  not  include  fair  value  information  of  the  financial
assets  and  financial  liabilities  not  measured  at  fair  value  if  the  carrying  amount  is  a
reasonable approximation of fair value and investments in equity instruments which do
not  have  any  quoted  price  in  an  active  market  in  which  the  fair  value  cannot  be
reasonably measured.

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

79

December 31, 2023

Fair Value

Book value

Level 1

Level 2

Level 3

Total

Financial assets at fair value through

profit or loss–current and non-current
Derivative financial assets for non-hedging  $
Non-derivative financial assets mandatorily
measured at fair value through profit or
loss
Subtotal

Financial assets at fair value through

other comprehensive income
Stocks listed in domestic markets
Stocks listed in foreign markets
Stocks unlisted in domestic markets
Stocks unlisted in foreign markets
Accounts receivable

Subtotal

Financial assets measured at amortized

cost
Cash and cash equivalents
Notes and accounts receivable, net
Notes and accounts receivable due from

related parties, net

Other receivables
Other current assets (restricted assets)
Refundable deposits
Other non-current assets (restricted assets)

Subtotal

Total

Financial liabilities at fair value through

profit or loss
Derivative financial liabilities for non-

hedging

Financial liabilities used for hedging
Financial liabilities measured at amortized

cost
Short-term borrowings
Notes and accounts payable
Notes and accounts payable to related

parties

Other payables and dividends payable
Lease liabilities-current and non-current
Long-term borrowings current portion
Long-term borrowings
Deposits received
Subtotal

Total

52,062

1,217,512
1,269,574

4,349,429
2,906,241
1,454,947
405,391
30,358,572
39,474,580

72,479,480
156,921,748

6,434,296
2,372,980
717,036
636,632
359,031
239,921,203
$ 280,665,357

$

164,535
14,246

58,974,271
148,398,334

10,597,650
30,464,866
10,331,217
11,385,027
15,285,590
482,708
285,919,663
$ 286,098,444

-

-

4,349,429
2,906,241

-
-
-

-
-

-
-
-
-
-

-
-

-
-

-
-
-
-
-
-

52,062

-

52,062

-

1,217,512

1,217,512

-
-
-
-
30,358,572

-
-

-
-
-
-
-

164,535
14,246

-
-

-
-
-
-
-
-

-
-

1,454,947
405,391

-

-
-

-
-
-
-
-

-
-

-
-

-
-
-
-
-
-

4,349,429
2,906,241
1,454,947
405,391
30,358,572

-
-

-
-
-
-
-

164,535
14,246

-
-

-
-
-
-
-
-

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

80

December 31, 2022

Fair Value

Book value

Level 1

Level 2

Level 3

Total

Financial assets at fair value through

profit or loss–current and non-current
Derivative financial assets for non-hedging  $
Non-derivative financial assets mandatorily
measured at fair value through profit or
loss
Subtotal

Financial assets at fair value through

other comprehensive income
Stocks listed in domestic markets
Stocks listed in foreign markets
Stocks unlisted in domestic markets
Stocks unlisted in foreign markets
Accounts receivable

Subtotal

Financial assets measured at amortized

cost
Cash and cash equivalents
Notes and accounts receivable, net
Notes and accounts receivable due from

related parties, net

Other receivables
Other current assets (restricted assets)
Refundable deposits
Other non-current assets (restricted assets)

Subtotal

Total

Financial liabilities at fair value through

profit or loss
Derivative financial liabilities for non-

hedging

Derivative financial liabilities for hedging
Financial liabilities measured at amortized

cost
Short-term borrowings
Notes and accounts payable
Notes and accounts payable to related

parties

Other payables and dividends payable
Lease liabilities-current and non-current
Long-term borrowings current portion
Long-term borrowings
Deposits received
Subtotal

Total

187

558,909
559,096

2,797,667
579,341
1,822,164
226,736
16,091,084
21,516,992

79,665,302
170,713,564

4,416,073
2,369,411
803,156
828,367
969,960
259,765,833
$ 281,841,921

$

62,527
47,809

74,832,426
152,137,066

9,701,032
29,622,760
11,346,764
19,462,800
11,674,322
519,308
309,296,478
$ 309,406,814

-

-

2,797,667
579,341

-
-
-

-
-

-
-
-
-
-

-
-

-
-

-
-
-
-
-
-

187

-

187

-

558,909

558,909

-
-
-
-
16,091,084

-
-

-
-
-
-
-

62,527
47,809

-
-

-
-
-
-
-
-

-
-

1,822,164
226,736

-

-
-

-
-
-
-
-

-
-

-
-

-
-
-
-
-
-

2,797,667
579,341
1,822,164
226,736
16,091,084

-
-

-
-
-
-
-

62,527
47,809

-
-

-
-
-
-
-
-

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

81

2)

Fair value valuation technique of financial instruments not measured at fair value

The  Group  estimates  financial  instruments  that  not  measured  at  fair  value  by  methods
and assumption as follows:

a)

Financial assets and liabilities measured at amortized cost

If there is quoted price generated by transactions, the recent transaction price and
quoted price data is used as the basis for fair value measurement. However, if no
quoted  prices  are  available,  the  discounted  cash  flows  are  used  to  estimate  fair
values.

3)

Fair value valuation technique of financial instruments measured at fair value

a)

Non-derivative financial instruments

Financial instruments trade in active markets is based on quoted market prices. The
quoted  price  of  a  financial  instrument  obtained  from  main  exchanges  and  on-the-
run bonds from Taipei Exchange can be used as a base to determine the fair value
of the listed companies’ equity instrument and debt instrument of the quoted price
in an active market.

If a quoted price of a financial instrument can be obtained in time and often from
exchanges,  brokers,  underwriters,  industrial  union,  pricing  institute,  or  authorities
and such price can reflect those actual trading and frequently happen in the market,
then  the  financial  instrument  is  considered  to  have  a  quoted  price  in  an  active
market.  If  a  financial  instrument  is  not  in  accord  with  the  definition  mentioned
above,  then  it  is  considered  to  be  without  a  quoted  price  in  an  active  market.  In
general, market with low trading volume or high bid-ask spreads is an indication of
a non-active market.

The  fair  value  of  the  listed  company  is  determined  by  reference  to  the  market
quotation.

The  measurements  on  fair  value  of  the  financial  instruments  without  an  active
market are determined using the valuation technique or the quoted market price of
its  competitors.  Fair  value  measured  using  the  valuation  technique  can  be
extrapolated  from  similar  financial  instruments,  discounted  cash  flow  method,  or
other  valuation  techniques  which  include  the  model  used  in  calculating  the
observable market data at the consolidated balance sheet date.

The measurement of fair value of a non-active market financial instruments held by
the  Group  which  do  not  have  quoted  market  prices  are  based  on  the  comparable
market  approach,  with  the  use of key assumptions of price-book ratio multiple or
earnings multiple of comparable listed companies as its basic measurement. These
assumptions have been adjusted for the effect of discount without the marketability
of the equity securities.

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

82

b)

Derivative financial instruments

Measurement of the fair value of derivative instruments is based on the valuation
techniques  that  are  generally  accepted  by  the  market  participants.  For  instance,
discount method or option pricing models. Fair value of forward currency exchange
is usually determined by using the forward currency rate.

4)

Transfer from one level to another

There was no transfer from one level to another in the year ended December 31, 2022.

The  Group  held  an  investment  in  equity  of  Airoha  Technology  Corp.,  which  was
classified  as  fair  value  through  other  comprehensive  income,  with  a  fair  value  of
$124,054 and $114,137, as of December 31, 2023 and 2022, respectively. The fair value
of the investment was previously categorized as Level 3 at December 31, 2022. This was
because  the  shares  were  not  listed  on  the  exchange  market  and  was  measured  by
significant  unobservable  inputs.  In  October  2023,  Airoha  Technology  Corp.  listed  its
equity  shares  on  an  exchange  and  they  are  currently  actively  traded  in  the  market.
Because the equity shares now have a published price quotation in an active market, the
fair  value  measurement  was  transferred  from  Level  3  to  Level  1  as  of  December  31,
2023. 

The  Group  held  an  investment  in  equity  of  Taiwan  Star  with  a  fair  value  of  $420,847,
which  was  classified  as  a  financial  asset  at  fair  value  through  other  comprehensive
income  as  of  December  31,  2022.  The  investment  was  categorized  as  level  3  as  of
December 31, 2022, because the shares were not listed on the exchange market and were
measured  by  significant  unobservable  inputs.  On  December  1,  2023,  Taiwan  Star  was
absorbed and merged by Taiwan Mobile, and Taiwan Star’s shares were exchanged for
Taiwan  Mobile’ s  shares,  wherein  they  were  actively  traded,  thus  their  fair  value
measurement was transferred from Level 3 to Level 1 as of December 31, 2023.

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

83

5)

Changes in Level 3

The  change  in  Level  3  at  fair  value  in  the  years  ended  December  31,  2023  and  2022,
were as follows:

Financial assets at
fair value through
profit or loss

Financial assets 
at fair value
through other
comprehensive
income

Total

Balance on January 1, 2023

$

558,909

2,048,900

2,607,809

Total gains and losses recognized:

 In profit or loss

 In other comprehensive income

Purchased

Disposal

Proceeds from capital reduction of

investments

Transferred out from Level 3

Effect of changes in exchange rates

Balance on December 31, 2023

Balance on January 1, 2022

$

$

Total gains and losses recognized:

 In profit or loss

 In other comprehensive income

Purchased

Disposal

Proceeds from  liquidation of

investments

44,367

-

628,018

-

-

-

-

(13,782)

1,217,512

259,778

(17,543)

323,888

(47,921)

(3,992)

(442,884)

(110)

1,860,338

2,189,125

(23,672)

-

323,183

-

-

-

(405,953)

264,057

(10,028)

(2,010)

13,709

44,367

(17,543)

951,906

(47,921)

(3,992)

(442,884)

(13,892)

3,077,850

2,448,903

(23,672)

(405,953)

587,240

(10,028)

(2,010)

13,329

Effect of changes in exchange rates

Balance on December 31, 2022

$

(380)

558,909

2,048,900

2,607,809

For  the  years  ended  December  31,  2023  and  2022,  total  gains  and  losses  that  were
included  in  “ other  gains and losses, net” and “unrealized gains and losses from equity
instruments at fair value through other comprehensive income” were as follows:

Total gains and losses recognized:

In profit or loss before tax (as “other gains and

losses”)

In other comprehensive income (as “unrealized gains
and losses from equity instruments at fair value
through other comprehensive income”)

$

$

2023

2022

44,367

(23,672)

35,635

(409,229)

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

84

6)

The  quantified  information  for  significant  unobservable  inputs  (Level  3)  used  in  fair
value measurement

The Group’s financial instruments that use Level 3 input to measure fair values include
financial assets at fair value through other comprehensive income and financial assets at
fair value through profit or loss, financial assets at fair value through profit or loss.

Most  of  fair  value  measurements  of  the  Group  which  are  categorized  as  equity
investment  into  Level  3  have  several  significant  unobservable  inputs.  Significant
unobservable inputs of equity investments without quoted price are independent of each
other.

The quantified information for significant unobservable inputs was as follows:

Item
Financial assets at fair
value through other
comprehensive
income-equity
investment without an
active market

Valuation
technique

Comparable
market approach
(Price-Book ratio
method and
Earnings
multiplier
method)

Significant
unobservable inputs

Price-Book ratio
multiples (0.75~2.09
and 1.54~2.89,
respectively, on
December 31, 2023 and
2022)

Multiples of earnings 
(14.33 and 14.33~17.25,
respectively, on
December 31, 2023 and
2022)
Lack-of-Marketability
discount rate (Both are
40%~65% on December
31, 2023 and 2022)

Net asset value
method

Net asset value

Inter-relationships
between significant
unobservable inputs
and fair value

The higher the
multiple is, the
higher the fair value
will be.

The higher the
multiple is, the
higher the fair value
will be.

The higher the Lack-
of-Marketability
discount rate is, the
lower the fair value
will be.
Inapplicable

Financial assets at fair
value through other
comprehensive
income
Financial assets at fair
value through profit
or loss 

Net asset value
method

Net asset value

Inapplicable

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

85

7)

Sensitivity analysis for fair value of financial instruments using Level 3 inputs

The  Group’ s  fair  value  measurement  on  financial  instruments  is  reasonable.  However,
the measurement would be different if different valuation models or valuation parameters
are  used.  For  financial  instruments  using  Level  3  inputs,  if  the  valuation  parameters
changed, the impacts on other comprehensive income or loss are as follows:

Input

Price-Book ratio
multiples

December 31, 2023
Financial assets at fair
value through other
comprehensive
income

Move up
or down

Other comprehensive income
Unfavorable
change

Favorable
change

5%

$

14,588

15,144

December 31, 2022
Financial assets at fair
value through other
comprehensive
income

Multiples of earnings
Lack-of-Marketability
discount rate

Price-Book ratio
multiples

Multiples of earnings
Lack-of-Marketability
discount rate

5%
5%

5%

5%
5%

$
$

$

$
$

1,486
8,633

1,500
8,063

8,394

11,549

5,808
9,432

5,820
6,266

The favorable and unfavorable changes reflect the movement of the fair value, in which
the  fair  value  is  calculated  by  using  the  different  unobservable  inputs  in  the  valuation
technique.  The  table  above  shows  the  effects  of  one  unobservable  input,  without
considering  the  inter-relationships  with  another  unobservable  input  for  financial
instrument if there are one or more unobservable inputs.

8) Offsetting financial assets and financial liabilities

The  Group  has  financial  instruments  transactions  applicable  to  the  International
Financial Reporting Standards NO. 32 Sections 42 endorsed by the FSC which requested
for offsetting. Financial assets and liabilities relating to those transactions are recognized
in the net amount of the balance sheets.

(Continued)

 
 
COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

86

The  following  tables  present  the  aforesaid  offsetting  financial  assets  and  financial
liabilities.

Unit: thousands of New Taiwan Dollars / thousands of US Dollars

December 31, 2023
Financial assets that are offset which have an exercisable master netting arrangement or similar agreement

Gross amounts
of recognized
financial assets
(a)

Gross amounts of
financial liabilities offset
in the balance
sheet
(b)

Cash/ Short-term borrowings $

378,545,272

378,545,272

(USD

12,328,457 )

(USD 12,328,457 )

Net amount of financial
assets presented in
the balance
sheet
(c)=(a)-(b)
-

December 31, 2022
Financial assets that are offset which have an exercisable master netting arrangement or similar agreement

Gross amounts
of recognized
financial assets
(a)

Gross amounts of
financial liabilities offset
in the balance
sheet
(b)

Cash/ Short-term borrowings $

351,096,620

351,096,620

(USD

11,432,648 )

(USD 11,432,648 )

Net amount of financial
assets presented in
the balance
sheet
(c)=(a)-(b)
-

(ab) Financial risk management

(i) Overview

The Group is exposed to the following risks arising from financial instruments:

1) Credit risk

2)

Liquidity risk

3) Market risk

In this note expressed the information on risk exposure and objectives, policies and procedures
of risk measurement and management of the Group. For detailed information, please refer to
the related notes of each risk.

(ii) Structure of risk management

The  Group’ s  finance  management  department  provides  business  services  for  the  overall
internal department. It sets the objectives, policies and processes for managing the risk and the
methods  used  to  measure  the  risk  arising  from  both  the  domestic  and  international  financial
market operations.

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

87

The Group minimizes the risk exposure through derivative financial instruments. The Board of
Directors regulated the use of derivative financial instruments in accordance with the Group’s
policy  about  risks  arising  from  financial  instruments  such  as  currency risk, interest rate risk,
credit risk, the use of derivative and non-derivative financial instruments and the investments
of excess liquidity. The internal auditors of the Group continue with the review of the amount
of the risk exposure in accordance with the Group’s policies and the risk management policies
and procedures. The Group has no transactions in financial instruments (including derivative
financial instruments) for the purpose of speculation.

(iii) Credit risk

Credit risk is the risk of financial loss to the Group if a customer or counterparty to a financial
instrument  fails  to  meet  its  contractual  obligations,  and  arises  principally  from  the  Group’ s
receivables from customers and investment securities.

1) Accounts receivable and other receivables

The  Group  has  established  a  credit  policy  under  which  each  new  customer  is  analysed
individually  for  creditworthiness  before  the  Group’ s  standard  payment  and  delivery
terms  and  conditions  are  offered.  The  Group’ s  review  includes  external  ratings,  when
available,  and  in  some  cases  bank  references.  Purchase  limits  are  established  for  each
customer, and these limits are reviewed periodically.

2)

Investments

The credit risks exposure in the bank deposits, investments with fixed income and other
financial  instruments  are  measured  and  monitored  by  the  Group’ s  finance  department.
Since 
the  contractually  obligated
counterparties  are  banks,  financial  institutes  and  corporate  organizations  with  good
credits, there are no compliance issues, and therefore, no significant credit risk.

transaction  counterparties  and 

the  Group’ s 

3)

Guarantees

Pursuant to the Group’s policies, it is only permissible to provide financial guarantees to
subsidiaries and companies that the Group has business with. As of December 31, 2023
and  2022,  the  Group  did  not  provide  any  guarantees  to  other  companies  besides  its
subsidiaries.

(iv) Liquidity risk

Liquidity  risk  is  the  risk  that  the  Group  will  encounter  difficulty  in  meeting  the  obligations
associated with its financial liabilities which be settled by delivering cash or another financial
asset.

The Group manages and maintains sufficient cash and cash equivalents so as to cope with its
operations  and  mitigate  the  effects  of  fluctuations  in  cash  flows.  The  Group’ s  management
supervises  the  banking  facilities  and  ensures  in  compliance  with  the  terms  of  the  loan
agreements.  Please  refer  to  notes  (6)(m)  and  (6)(n)  for  unused  credit  lines  of  short-term  and
long-term borrowings as of December 31, 2023 and 2022.

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

88

(v) Market risk

Market risk is the risk that changes in market prices, such as foreign exchange rates, interest
rates  and  equity  prices  which  will  affect  the  Group’ s  income  or  the  value  of  its  holdings  of
financial  instruments.  The  objective  of  market  risk  management  is  to  manage  and  control
market risk exposures within acceptable parameters, while optimizing the return.

1) Currency risk 

The  Group  is  exposed  to  currency  risk  on  sales,  purchases  and  borrowings  that  are
denominated  in  a  currency  other  than  the  functional  currencies  of  the  Group.  The
currencies used in these transactions are primarily denominated in TWD, USD, EUR and
CNY.  

As  for  other  monetary  assets  and  liabilities  denominated  in  other  foreign  currencies,
when short-term imbalance takes place, the Group buys or sells foreign currencies at spot
rate to ensure that the net exposure is kept on an acceptable level.

2)

Interest rate risk 

The Group borrows funds on fixed and variable interest rates, which has a risk exposure
to changes in fair value and cash flow. Therefore, the Group manages the interest rates
risk by maintaining an adequate combination of fixed and variable interest rates.

3) Other price risk 

The  Group  is  exposed  to  equity  price  risk  arising  from  investments  in  listed  equity
securities.

(ac) Capital management

The  policy  of  capital  management  made  by  the  Board  of  Directors  is  to  maintain  a  strong  capital
base so as to stabilize the confidence of the investors, creditors and the public market and to sustain
future  development  of  the  business.  Capital  consists  of  ordinary  shares,  capital  surplus,  retained
earnings and non-controlling interests. The Board of Directors monitors the return on capital as well
as the level of dividends to ordinary shareholders.

The Group monitors the capital structure by way of periodical review the debt ratio. As of December
31, 2023 and 2022, the debt ratio was as follows:

Total liabilities

Total assets

Debt ratio

December
31, 2023
$ 303,998,121

December
31, 2022
326,074,590

$ 436,770,974

453,484,433

70%

72%

The Group could purchase its own shares in the public market in accordance with the corresponding
rules and regulations. The timing of the purchases depends on market prices.

As of December 31, 2023, there were no changes in the Group’s approach of capital management.

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

89

(ad)

Investing and financing activities not affecting current cash flow

The Group’s investing and financing activities which did not affect the current cash flow in the years
ended December 31, 2023 and 2022 were acquisition of right-of-use assets by leasing, please refer to
note (6)(l). 

Reconciliation of liabilities arising from financing activities was as follows:

Short-term borrowings

Long-term borrowings

Lease liabilities

January 1,
2023
$ 74,832,426

Cash flow
(15,858,155)

Other 
non-cash
changes
-

31,137,122

(4,466,505)

-

December
31, 2023
58,974,271

26,670,617

11,346,764

(2,114,467)

1,098,920

10,331,217

Deposits received and others

574,787

(35,568)

(44,797)

494,422

Total liabilities from financing activities $ 117,891,099

(22,474,695)

1,054,123

96,470,527

Short-term borrowings

Bonds payable

Long-term borrowings

Lease liabilities

January 1,
2022
$ 118,422,407

Cash flow
(43,590,249)

Other 
non-cash
changes

268

December
31, 2022
74,832,426

326,571

(7,400)

(319,171)

-

24,960,513

6,176,609

-

31,137,122

2,304,796

(2,422,290)

11,464,258

11,346,764

Deposits received and others

366,068

207,983

736

574,787

Total liabilities from financing activities $ 146,380,355

(39,635,347)

11,146,091

117,891,099

(7) Related-party transactions:

(a) Name and relationship with related parties

The followings are the entities that have had transactions with the Group during the periods covered
in the financial statement.

Name of related party

Relationship with the Group

Compal Precision Module (Jiangsu) Co., Ltd. (“CPM”) An associate
An associate
Changbao Electronic Technology (Chongqing) Co.,

Ltd. (“Changbao”)

Avalue 
Crownpo Technology Inc. (“Crownpo”)
Allied Circuit
LIZ Electronics (Kunshan) Co., Ltd.
LIZ Electronics (Nantong) Co., Ltd.

An associate
An associate
An associate
An associate
An associate

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

90

Name of related party

Relationship with the Group

Therapeutics Co., Ltd. (“ARCE”)
Raypal Biomedical Co., Ltd. (“Raypal”)
Hong Ya Technology Co., Ltd. (“Hong Ya”)
Kinpo Group Management Service Company (“Kinpo

An associate
An associate
An associate
An associate

Group Management Service”)

Acbel Polytech Inc. and its subsidiaries (“Acbel”) 

The Chairman of the Board is the first

degree of kinship of the Chairman of the
Company

Cal-Comp Electronics (Thailand) Public Company

The same Chairman of the Board with the

Limited and its subsidiaries (“Cal-Comp”)

Company

Kinpo

The same Chairman of the Board with the

Company

(b) Transactions with key management personnel

Key management personnel remunerations comprised:

Short-term employee benefits

Post-employment benefits

Share-based payments

2023

800,053

2022

699,852

7,405

1,524

7,534

11,328

808,982

718,714

$

$

There  are  no  termination  benefits  and  other  long-term  benefits.  Please  refer  to  note  (6)(u)  for
explanations related to share-based payments.

(c)

Significant related-party transactions  

(i)

Sale of goods to related parties

The amounts of significant sales transactions between the Group and related parties were as
follows:

Associates

Other related parties

2023

2022

$

$

113,147

15,124

128,271

208,846

9,744

218,590

Sales  prices  for  related  parties  were  similar  to  those  of  the  third-party  customers.  The
collection period was 60~120 days for related parties.

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

91

(ii) Purchase of goods from related parties

The amounts of significant purchase transactions between the Group and related parties were
as follows:

Associates

Other related parties

2023
2,933,852

$

2022
4,038,193

46,879,824

32,748,290

$

49,813,676

36,786,483

Purchase prices and payment period from related parties were similar to those from third-party
suppliers. The payment period was 60~165 days for related parties.

(iii) Receivables due from relate parties

The receivables arising from the transactions mentioned above and others on behalf of related
parties were as follows:

Account

Notes and accounts receivable
Notes and accounts receivable 
Other receivables
Other receivables

(iv) Payables to related parties

Related party
categories

December
31, 2023

December
31, 2022

Associates
Other related parties
Associates
Other related parties

$

$

26,613
6,407,683
1,514
64
6,435,874

44,795
4,371,278
1,321

-

4,417,394

The payables arising from the transactions mentioned above and other on behalf rendering of
services of other related parties were as follows:

Account

Related party
categories

December
31, 2023

December
31, 2022

Notes and accounts payable

Associates

$

609,875

774,001

Notes and accounts payable

Other related parties

9,987,775

8,927,031

Other payables

Other payables

Associates

Other related parties

137

21,788

96

20,327

$ 10,619,575

9,721,455

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

92

(v)

Property transactions - Acquisitions of financial assets

The acquisitions of financial assets from related parties are summarized as follows:

Relationship
Other related party–

Acbel 

Other related party–
  Cal-Comp

Item
Acquisition of financial assets
at fair value through other
comprehensive income

Acquisition of financial assets
at fair value through other
comprehensive income

For the years ended December 31, 2023

Number of
shares
12,340
thousand
shares

1,249,470
thousand
shares

Object

 Common stocks of
   Acbel issued through
   cash capital increase

 Common stocks of 
   Cal-Comp issued
   through cash capital
   increase

Acquisition
price

478,800

1,718,266

(8) Pledged assets:

The carrying values of pledged assets were as follows:

Pledged Assets

Subject

Inventories

Other current assets

Other current assets

Bank loans

Customs deposit

Pledged deposit

Property, plant, and equipment Bank loans

Other non-current assets

Customs deposit

Other non-current assets

Pledged deposit

(9) Commitments and contingencies:   

The details of commitments and contingencies were as follows:

December
31, 2023

$

43,949

-

717,036

463,806

800

December
31, 2022

59,707

534,153

269,003

485,364

800

358,231
$ 1,583,822

969,160
2,318,187

(a) Huawei  Technologies  Co.,  Ltd.  filed  an  infringement  litigation  against  the  Group  on  October  28,
2022. The Group will carefully evaluate the litigation, discuss with related client for the following
strategies and actions, and engage professional attorneys, to protect the rights and reputation of the
Company from any damage. 

(b)

In August 2019, Inventec Corporation filed a lawsuit to the Taiwan Taipei District Prosecutor Office
against the Group concerning its former employees who joined the Group. This is deemed as an act
of violation according to the Trade Secret Law and Copyright Law. The Group engaged lawyers to
defend  its  right  on  this  matter.  Currently,  the  case  is  still  in  progress  in  Taipei  District  Court;
therefore,  the  Group  cannot  make  any  reasonable  estimation  regarding  the  possible  impact  on  its
business operation.

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

93

(c) The  Group  entered  into  various  patent  license  agreements  with  third  parties,  and  was  required  to

make royalty payments of a predetermined amount periodically.

(d) As  of  December  31,  2023  and  2022,  the Group’ s signed commitments to purchase property, plant

and equipment amounted to $3,346,545 and $967,396, respectively.

(10) Losses due to major disasters: None

(11) Subsequent events: None

(12) Other:

(a) The  employee  benefits,  depreciation  and  amortization  expenses  by  categorized  function  are

summarized as follows:

By function

By item
Employee benefits

Operating
costs

2023
Operating
expenses

Total

Operating
costs

Salary
Labor and health insurance
Pension
Others
Depreciation
Amortization

12,195,343
954,729
843,056
3,090,596
6,206,119
51,379

16,227,473
1,157,263
680,573
768,330
1,068,150
547,878

28,422,816
2,111,992
1,523,629
3,858,926
7,274,269
599,257

16,187,550
1,162,379
1,173,680
3,359,696
5,794,829
71,405

2022
Operating
expenses

15,215,703
1,022,635
644,736
718,760
1,187,517
490,657

Total

31,403,253
2,185,014
1,818,416
4,078,456
6,982,346
562,062

(13) Other disclosures:

(a)

Information on significant transactions

The  following  were  the  information  on  significant  transactions  required  by  the  “ Regulations
Governing  the  Preparation  of  Financial  Reports  by  Securities  Issuers”   for  the  Group for  the  year
ended December 31, 2023:

(i)

Loans to other parties: Please refer to Table 1

(ii) Guarantees and endorsements for other parties: Please refer to Table 2

(iii) Securities held as of December 31, 2023 (excluding investment in subsidiaries, associates and

joint ventures): Please refer to Table 3

(iv)

Individual securities acquired or disposed of with accumulated amount exceeding the lower of
NT$300 million or 20% of the capital stock: Please refer to Table 4

(v) Acquisition  of  individual  real  estate  with  amount  exceeding  the  lower  of NT$300 million or

20% of the capital stock: Please refer to Table 5    

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

94

(vi) Disposals of individual real estate with amount exceeding the lower of NT$300 million or 20%

of the capital stock: None   

(vii) Related-party  transactions  for  purchases  and  sales  with  amounts  exceeding  the  lower  of

NT$100 million or 20% of the capital stock: Please refer to Table 6

(viii) Receivables from related parties with amounts exceeding the lower of NT$100 million or 20%

of the capital stock: Please refer to Table 7

(ix) Trading in derivative instruments: Please refer to notes (6)(b) and (6)(d)

(x) Business relationships and significant intercompany transactions: Please refer to Table 8

(b)

Information on investees: Please refer to Table  9

(c)

Information on investment in mainland China: Please refer to Table 10

(d) Major shareholders:

Shareholder’s Name

Cathay MSCI Taiwan ESG Sustainability High Dividend
Yield ETF

Shareholding

Shares

Percentage

297,470,000

%6.74

Note 1: The  information  on  major  shareholders,  which  is  provided  by  the  Taiwan  Depository  &
Clearing Corporation, summarized the shareholders who held over 5% of total non-physical
common stocks and preferred stocks (including treasury stocks) on the last business date of
each  quarter.  The  registered  non-physical  stocks  may  be  different  from  the  capital  stocks
disclosed in the financial statement due to different calculation basis.

Note 2: If  shares  are  entrusted,  the  above  information  regarding  such  shares  will  be  revealed  by
each trustors of individual trust account. The shareholders   holding more than 10% of the
total  shares  of  the  company  should  declare  insider’ s  equity  according  to  Securities  and
Exchange Act. The numbers of the shares declared by the insider include the shares of the
trust  assets  which  the  insider  has  discretion  over  use.  For  details  of  the  insider’ s  equity
announcement please refer to the TWSE website.

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

95

(14) Segment information:

(a) General information  

The  Group’ s  information  technology  product  segment  is  primarily  engaged  in  the  development,
manufacture and sale of information technology products and mobile communication products. The
strategy integrate product segment is primarily engaged in the research, development, manufacture
and sale of networking products.

(b) Reportable segments and operating segment information  

Accounting policies for the operating segments correspond to those stated in note 4. The profit and
loss of the operating segment of the Group is measured by earnings before taxes and as the basis for
performance measurement. The amount of the Group's reportable segments consistent with the report
that the operating decision maker uesd, and the Group does not allocate assets and liabilities to the
reportable  segments  for  the  purpose  of  operating  decisions  to  measure  assets  and  liabilities  of
segments.

The operating segment information was as follows:

For the year ended December 31, 2023

Information
technology
product segment

Strategy
integrated
product segment

Adjustment and
elimination

Total

Revenue

Revenue from external

$

895,556,678

51,158,122

customers

  Interest revenue

Total revenue

Interest expense

$

$

Deprectation and amortization

Investment gain (loss)

Other significant non-cash

items:

4,547,937

158,990

900,104,615

51,317,112

4,917,905

7,031,024

(467,077)

134,467

842,502

-

-

 Impairment of assets

-

Reportable segment profit

$

8,623,476

3,266,949

Reportable segment assets

Reportable segment

liabilities

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

946,714,800

4,706,927

951,421,727

5,052,372

7,873,526

(467,077)

-

11,890,425

436,770,974

303,998,121

$

$

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

96

For the year ended December 31, 2022

Information
technology
product segment

Strategy
integrated
product segment

Adjustment and
elimination

Total

Revenue

Revenue from external

customers

 Interest revenue

Total revenue

Interest expense

Deprectation and amortization

Investment gain (loss)

Other significant non-cash

items:

$

$

$

1,026,078,166

47,167,749

2,998,570

91,356

1,029,076,736

47,259,105

3,131,824

6,810,232

(272,824)

113,877

734,176

-

-

 Impairment of assets

9,431

Reportable segment profit

$

8,246,412

2,477,718

Reportable segment assets

Reportable segment

liabilities

(c)

Products information  

The infromation of revenue from external customers:

Products and services
5C related electronic products

Others

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

1,073,245,915

3,089,926

1,076,335,841

3,245,701

7,544,408

(272,824)

9,431

10,724,130

453,484,433

326,074,590

$

$

2023
942,520,717

2022

1,067,076,220

4,194,083

6,169,695

946,714,800

1,073,245,915

$

$

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

97

(d) Geographic information  

Stated below are the geographic information on the Group’s sales presented by destination of sales
and non-current assets presented by location.

(i)

Revenue from external customers:

Country
United States

China

Netherlands

Others

(ii) Non-current assets:

Country
Taiwan

Vietnam

China 

Others

2023
374,196,615

$

2022

444,691,177

137,660,865

133,452,679

60,530,773

68,709,105

374,326,547

426,392,954

$

946,714,800

1,073,245,915

$

2023
21,318,777

12,135,554

11,710,811

1,283,752

2022
20,877,772

10,671,422

13,812,658

989,914

$

46,448,894

46,351,766

Non current assets include plant, property, and equipment, intangible assets, and other assets,
excluding deferred tax assets.

(e) The details of sales revenue from external customers more than 10% of the amount of consolidated

statement of comprehensive income are as follows:  

D Company

E Company

F Company

A Company

2023

2022

$

379,263,553

460,236,878

125,647,532

102,969,721

121,450,902

170,398,727

95,644,980

96,621,806

$

722,006,967

830,227,132

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

98

Table 1    Loans to other parties:

(December 31, 2023)

Name of
lender

No.
0 The

Company

Name of
borrower

UCGI

0 The

HengHao

Company

0 The

CEB

Company

0 The

Company

Kinpo & Compal
Group Assets
Development
Corporation

0 The

CEA

Company

0 The

CEP

Company

1 CIH

CEP

2 CPC

CIC

3 CIT

CCI Nanjing

3 CIT

3 CIT

Rayonnant
(Taicang)

HengHao
Kunshan

3 CIT

CEA

4 CPO

CIT

4 CPO

CEA

5 CET

BT

6 Panpal

Kinpo & Compal
Group Assets
Development
Corporation

6 Panpal

HengHao

7 CIC

HengHao
Kunshan

7 CIC

CEB

Account
name

Other
receivables

Other
receivables

Other
receivables

Other
receivables

Other
receivables

Other
receivables

Other
receivables

Other
receivables

Other
receivables

Other
receivables

Other
receivables

Other
receivables

Other
receivables

Other
receivables

Other
receivables

Other
receivables

Other
receivables

Other
receivables

Other
receivables

8 BSH

Compal USA
(Indiana), Inc

Other
receivables

9 Gempal

Kinpo & Compal
Group Assets
Development
Corporation

Other
receivables

9 Gempal

Ray-Kwong
Medical
Management
Consulting

10 CGSP

CEP

11 Hong Ji

Kinpo & Compal
Group Assets
Development
Corporation

Other
receivables

Other
receivables

Other
receivables

12 Hong Jin Hippo Screen

Other
receivables

13 Arcadyan Acradyan Brasil Other

receivables

13 Arcadyan Acradyan Brasil Other

13 Arcadyan Arcadyan
Vietnam

receivables

Other
receivables

13 Arcadyan Arcadyan
Vietnam

Other
receivables

Highest balance
of financing to
other parties
during the
period

Ending
balance

Actual
usage
amount
during the
period

460,000 

230,000 

230,000 

Range of
interest rates
during the
period
2.19%~2.29%

Related
party
Y

 Transaction
amount for
business
between two
parties
-

Purposes of fund
financing for the
borrower
Short-term
financing

Reasons for
short-term
financing
Operating
demand

Allowan
ce for
bad debt
-

Y

Y

Y

Y

Y

Y

Y

Y

Y

Y

Y

Y

Y

Y

Y

Y

Y

Y

Y

Y

Y

Y

Y

Y

Y

Y

Y

Y

400,000 

200,000 

200,000 

2.19%~2.29%

1,751,250 

921,150 

921,150 

5.00%~6.19%

1,150,000 

550,000 

- 

2.16%~2.29%

3,508,925 

1,995,825 

1,995,825 

5.00%~6.19%

62,510 

61,410 

61,410 

6.09%

64,850 

- 

- 

6.61%

886,700 

432,700 

432,700 

2.10%~2.20%

2,269,750 

2,149,350 

1,780,890 

6.61%

81,063 

- 

- 

6.61%

1,887,150 

921,150 

921,150 

5.75%~6.61%

324,250 

307,050 

307,050 

6.09%

1,330,050 

649,050 

649,050 

2.10%~2.20%

972,750 

921,150 

921,150 

6.09%

532,680 

259,620 

173,080

2.00%~2.20%

1,600,000 

1,000,000 

1,000,000 

2.16%~2.29%

1,200,000 

600,000 

600,000 

2.19%~2.29%

1,783,375 

1,688,775 

1,688,775 

6.61%

324,250 

307,050 

307,050 

6.09%

583,650 

506,633 

337,756 

6.61%

600,000 

- 

- 

2.29%

15,000 

5,000 

5,000 

2.19%~2.29%

64,850 

61,410 

- 

6.61%

450,000 

450,000 

430,000 

2.29%

35,000 

35,000 

20,000 

2.19%

63,720 

- 

- 

5.00%

64,870 

61,410 

42,987 

5.50%

Short-term
financing

Short-term
financing

Short-term
financing

Short-term
financing

Short-term
financing

Short-term
financing

Short-term
financing

Short-term
financing

Short-term
financing

Short-term
financing

Short-term
financing

Short-term
financing

Short-term
financing

Short-term
financing

Short-term
financing

Short-term
financing

Short-term
financing

Short-term
financing

Short-term
financing

Short-term
financing

Short-term
financing

Short-term
financing

Short-term
financing

Short-term
financing

Short-term
financing

Short-term
financing

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

Operating
demand

Operating
demand

Operating
demand

Operating
demand

Operating
demand

Operating
demand

Operating
demand

Operating
demand

Operating
demand

Operating
demand

Operating
demand

Operating
demand

Operating
demand

Operating
demand

Operating
demand

Operating
demand

Operating
demand

Operating
demand

Operating
demand

Operating
demand

Operating
demand

Operating
demand

Operating
demand

Operating
demand

Operating
financing

Operating
financing

304,800 

- 

324,350 

307,050 

- 

- 

1.00%

5.50%

Transaction for
business between
two parties

Transaction for
business between
two parties

14,676,990

19,589,790

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

(In Thousands of New Taiwan Dollars)

Individual
funding loan
limits
23,924,399 

Maximum limit
of fund
financing
47,848,798 

Note
(Note 1)

23,924,399 

47,848,798 

(Note 1)

23,924,399 

47,848,798 

(Note 1)

4,555,887 

47,848,798 

(Note 1)

23,924,399 

47,848,798 

(Note 1)

23,924,399 

47,848,798 

(Note 1)

45,060,928 

45,060,928 

(Note 2)

2,832,493 

2,832,493 

(Note 3)

27,565,296 

27,565,296 

(Note 4)

27,565,296 

27,565,296 

(Note 4)

27,565,296 

27,565,296 

(Note 4)

27,565,296 

27,565,296 

(Note 4)

3,111,110 

3,111,110 

(Note 5)

3,111,110 

3,111,110 

(Note 5)

5,045,678 

5,045,678 

(Note 6)

2,376,225 

2,376,225 

(Note 7)

2,376,225 

2,376,225 

(Note 7)

10,930,282 

10,930,282 

(Note 8)

10,930,282 

10,930,282 

(Note 8)

8,255,369 

8,255,369 

(Note 9)

964,878 

964,878 

(Note 10)

13,749 

964,878 

(Note 10)

92,753 

92,753 

(Note 11)

477,167 

477,167 

(Note 12)

154,819 

154,819 

(Note 13)

2,960,444 

5,920,889 

(Note 14)

2,960,444 

5,920,889 

(Note 14)

2,960,444 

5,920,889 

(Note 14)

2,960,444 

5,920,889 

(Note 14)

Collateral

Item Value

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

(Continued)

           
        
          
  
      
           
        
          
  
      
        
        
          
  
      
        
        
                      
    
      
        
     
       
  
      
             
          
            
  
      
             
                    
                      
  
      
           
        
          
    
        
        
     
       
  
      
             
                    
                      
  
      
        
        
          
  
      
           
        
          
  
      
        
        
          
    
        
           
        
          
    
        
           
        
    
        
        
     
       
    
        
        
        
          
    
        
        
     
       
  
      
           
        
          
  
      
           
        
          
    
        
           
                    
                      
       
           
             
            
              
         
           
             
          
                      
         
             
           
        
          
       
           
             
          
            
       
           
             
                    
                      
    
        
             
          
            
    
        
           
                    
                      
    
        
           
        
                      
    
        
COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

99

Table 1    Loans to other parties:

(December 31, 2023)

Name of
lender
No.
14 Arcadyan
Holding

Name of
borrower

CNC

15 Poindus
Systems

Adasys GmbH
Elektronische
Komponenten

Account
name

Other
receivables

Long-term
receivables

15 Poindus
Systems

Poindus Systems
UK Limited

Long-term
receivables

Highest balance
of financing to
other parties
during the
period
1,946,100 

Related
party
Y

Actual
usage
amount
during the
period
-

Range of
interest rates
during the
period
5.50%

Ending
balance
1,842,300 

Y

Y

43,843 

22,087 

22,087 

2.00%~4.57%

26,169 

25,448 

25,448 

1.00%

 Transaction
amount for
business
between two
parties
-

67,310

Purposes of fund
financing for the
borrower
Short-term
financing

Transaction for
business between
two parties

Transaction for
business between
two parties

37,638

Reasons for
short-term
financing
Operating
financing

Allowan
ce for
bad debt
-

-

-

Collateral

Item Value

-

-

-

-

-

-

(In Thousands of New Taiwan Dollars)

Individual
funding loan
limits
2,245,049 

Maximum limit
of fund
financing

2,245,049 

Note
(Note 15)

51,844 

207,377 

(Note 16)

51,844 

207,377 

(Note 16)

Note 1(cid:28873)

Note 2(cid:28873)

According to the Company’ s “Procedures of Lending Funds to Other Parties”, the total amount of loans lent to others shall not exceed 40% of the net worth of the Company. When a short-term financing facility with the
Company is necessary, the total amount for lending to any company shall not exceed 80% of the borrower’s net worth, nor shall it be more than 50% of the Company’s lendable amount limit, and shall be calculated
together with the amount of guarantee endorsed by the Company for the company. In addition, the Company shall not limit the total amount of loans to subsidiaries in which the Company directly or indirectly holds 100%
of the voting shares to 80% of the aforementioned amount, but the maximum amount shall not exceed 50% of the Company's total funds lending limit, and shall be calculated together with the amount of guarantees
endorsed by the Company for such companies.
According to CIH’s Procedures for Lending Funds to Other Parties, the total amount of loans to others shall not exceed 40% of the net worth of CIH. When a short-term financing facility with CIH is necessary, the total

amount for lending the borrower shall not exceed 80% of the borrower’s net worth, nor shall it exceed 50% of CIH’s total amount of lendable capital, and shall be combined with the company’s endorsements/guarantees

for calculation. In addition, when lending to the ultimate parent company’ s 100% directly or indirectly owned overseas subsidiaries, the total amount of loans is not limited by the two aforesaid restrictions, but the

Note 3(cid:28873)

maximum amount shall not exceed the net worth of CIH, and shall be combined with the company’s endorsements/guarantees for the borrower when calculating.
According to CPC’s Procedures for Lending Funds to Other parties, the total amount of loans to others shall not exceed 40% of the net worth of CPC. When a short-term financing facility with CPC is necessary, the total

amount for lending the borrower shall not exceed 80% of the borrower’s net worth, nor shall it exceed 50% of CPC’s total amount of capital lent, and shall be combined with the company’s endorsements/guarantees for

calculation. In addition, when lending to the ultimate parent company’s 100% directly or indirectly owned overseas subsidiaries, the total amount of loans is not limited by the two aforesaid restrictions, but the maximum

Note 4(cid:28873)

amount shall not exceed the net worth of CPC, and shall be combined with the company’s endorsements/guarantees for the borrower when calculating.
According to CIT’s Procedures for Lending Funds to Other parties, the total amount of loans to others shall not exceed 40% of the net worth of CIT. When a short-term financing facility with CIT is necessary, the total

amount for lending the borrower shall not exceed 80% of the borrower’s net worth, nor shall it exceed 50% of CIT’s total amount of capital lent, and shall be combined with the company’s endorsements/guarantees for

calculation. In addition, when lending to the ultimate parent company’s 100% directly or indirectly owned overseas subsidiaries, the total amount of loans is not limited by the two aforesaid restrictions, but the maximum

Note 5(cid:28873)

amount shall not exceed the net worth of CIT, and shall be combined with the company’s endorsements/guarantees for the borrower when calculating.
According to CPO’s Procedures for Lending Funds to Other parties, the total amount of loans to others shall not exceed 40% of the net worth of CPO. When a short-term financing facility with CPO is necessary, the total

amount for lending the borrower shall not exceed 80% of the borrower’s net worth, nor shall it exceed 50% of CPO’s total amount of lendable capital, and shall be combined with the company’s endorsements/guarantees

for calculation. In addition, when lending to the ultimate parent company’ s 100% directly or indirectly owned overseas subsidiaries, the total amount of loans is not limited by the two aforesaid restrictions, but the

Note 6(cid:28873)

maximum amount shall not exceed the net worth of CPO, and shall be combined with the company’s endorsements/guarantees for the borrower when calculating.
According to CET’s Procedures for Lending Funds to Other parties, the total amount of loans to others shall not exceed 40% of the net worth of CET. When a short-term financing facility with CET is necessary, the total

amount for lending the borrower shall not exceed 80% of the borrower’s net worth, nor shall it exceed 50% of CET’s total amount of lendable capital, and shall be combined with the company’s endorsements/guarantees

for calculation. In addition, when lending to the ultimate parent company’ s 100% directly or indirectly owned overseas subsidiaries, the total amount of loans is not limited by the two aforesaid restrictions, but the

Note 7(cid:28873)

Note 8(cid:28873)

maximum amount shall not exceed the net worth of CET, and shall be combined with the company’s endorsements/guarantees for the borrower when calculating.
According to Panpal’s Procedures for Lending Funds to Other parties, the total amount of loans to others shall not exceed 40% of the net worth of Panpal. When a short-term financing facility with Panpal is necessary,
the total amount for lending the borrower shall not exceed 80% of the borrower ’ s net worth, nor shall it exceed 50% of Panpal ’ s total amount of lendable capital, and shall be combined with the company ’ s
endorsements/guarantees for calculation. In addition, when lending to the total amount lendable to 50% directly or indirectly owned subsidiaries by Panpal, or the ultimate parent company’s 50% directly or indirectly
owned overseas subsidiaries, the total amount of loans is not limited by the two aforesaid restrictions of 80%, but the maximum amount shall not exceed Panpal’s total amount of lendable capital, and shall be combined
with the company’s endorsements/guarantees for the borrower when calculating.
According to CIC’s Procedures for Lending Funds to Other parties, the total amount of loans to others shall not exceed 40% of the net worth of CIC. When a short-term financing facility with CIC is necessary, the total

amount for lending the borrower shall not exceed 80% of the borrower’s net worth, nor shall it exceed 50% of CIC’s total amount of lendable capital, and shall be combined with the company’s endorsements/guarantees

for calculation. In addition, when lending to the ultimate parent company’ s 100% directly or indirectly owned overseas subsidiaries, the total amount of loans is not limited by the two aforesaid restrictions, but the

Note 9(cid:28873)

maximum amount shall not exceed the net worth of CIC, and shall be combined with the company’s endorsements/guarantees for the borrower when calculating.
According to BSH’s Procedures for Lending Funds to Other parties, the total amount of loans to others shall not exceed 40% of the net worth of BSH. When a short-term financing facility with BSH is necessary, the total

amount for lending the borrower shall not exceed 80% of the borrower’s net worth, nor shall it exceed 50% of BSH’s total amount of lendable capital, and shall be combined with the company’s endorsements/guarantees

for calculation. In addition, when lending to the ultimate parent company’ s 100% directly or indirectly owned overseas subsidiaries, the total amount of loans is not limited by the two aforesaid restrictions, but the

Note 10(cid:28873)

maximum amount shall not exceed the net worth of BSH, and shall be combined with the company’s endorsements/guarantees for the borrower when calculating.
According to Gempal’s Procedures for Lending Funds to Other parties, the total amount of loans to others shall not exceed 40% of the net worth of Gempal. When a short-term financing facility with Gempal is necessary,

the total amount for lending the borrower shall not exceed 80% of the borrower ’ s net worth, nor shall it exceed 50% of Gempal ’ s total amount of lendable capital, and shall be combined with the Gempal ’ s

endorsements/guarantees for calculation. In addition, when lending to indirectly owned overseas subsidiaries or the ultimate parent company’ s 100% directly, the total amount of loans is not limited by 80% of two

Note 11(cid:28873)

aforesaid restrictions, but the maximum amount shall not exceed the total amount of lendable capital of Gempal, and shall be combined with the company’s endorsements/guarantees for the borrower when calculating.
According to CGSP’s Procedures for Lending Funds to Other parties, the total amount of loans to others shall not exceed 40% of the net worth of CGSP. When a short-term financing facility with CGSP is necessary, the

total amount for lending the borrower shall not exceed 80% of the borrower ’ s net worth, nor shall it exceed 50% of CGSP ’ s total amount of lendable capital, and shall be combined with the company ’ s

endorsements/guarantees for calculation. In addition, when lending to the ultimate parent company’s 100% directly or indirectly owned overseas subsidiaries, the total amount of loans is not limited by the two aforesaid

Note 12(cid:28873)

restrictions, but the maximum amount shall not exceed the net worth of CGSP, and shall be combined with the company’s endorsements/guarantees for the borrower when calculating.
According to Hong Ji’s Procedures for Lending Funds to Other parties, the total amount of loans to others shall not exceed 40% of the net worth of Hong Ji. When a short-term financing facility with Hong Ji is necessary,

the total amount for lending the borrower shall not exceed 80% of the borrower ’ s net worth, nor shall it exceed 50% of Hong Ji ’ s total amount of lendable capital, and shall be combined with the Hong Ji ’ s

endorsements/guarantees for calculation. In addition, when lending to indirectly owned overseas subsidiaries or the ultimate parent company’ s 100% directly, the total amount of loans is not limited by 80% of two

Note 13(cid:28873)

aforesaid restrictions, but the maximum amount shall not exceed the total amount of lendable capital of Hong Ji, and shall be combined with the company’s endorsements/guarantees for the borrower when calculating.
According to Hong Jin’s Procedures for Lending Funds to Other parties, the total amount of loans to others shall not exceed 40% of the net worth of Hong Jin. When a short-term financing facility with Hong Jin is

necessary, the total amount for lending the borrower shall not exceed 80% of the borrower’s net worth, nor shall it exceed 50% of Hong Jin’s total amount of lendable capital, and shall be combined with the Hong Jin’s

endorsements/guarantees for calculation. In addition, when lending to indirectly owned overseas subsidiaries or the ultimate parent company’ s 100% directly, the total amount of loans is not limited by 80% of two

Note 14(cid:28873)

Note 15(cid:28873)

Note 16(cid:28873)

Note 17(cid:28873)

aforesaid restrictions, but the maximum amount shall not exceed the total amount of lendable capital of Hong Jin, and shall be combined with the company’s endorsements/guarantees for the borrower when calculating.
According to Arcadyan’s Procedures for Lending Funds to Other parties, the total amount of loans to others shall not exceed 40% of the net worth of Arcadyan. To borrowers having business relationship with Arcadyan,
the total amount for lending the borrower shall not exceed 80% of the transaction amount in the last fiscal year or the expecting amount for the current year, nor shall it exceed 20% of the net worth of Arcadyan. Also, the
amount shall be combined with the Arcadyan’ s endorsements/guarantees for the borrower when calculating. When a short-term financing facility is necessary, the borrower should be Arcadyan’ s investee. The total
amount for lending the borrower shall not exceed 80% of the net worth of the borrower, nor shall it exceed 20% of the net worth of Arcadyan, and shall be combined with the Arcadyan’s endorsements/guarantees for the
borrower when calculating.
According to Arcadyan Holding’s Procedures of Lending Funds to Other Parties, the total amount of loans to others shall not exceed the net worth of Arcadyan Holding. When a short-term financing facility is necessary,
the borrower should be Arcadyan Holding’s investee. The total amount for lending the borrower shall not exceed the net worth of Arcadyan Holding, and shall be combined with the Arcadyan Holding’s endorsements/
guarantees for the borrower when calculating.
According to Poindus Systems’ Procedures for Lending Funds to Other parties, the total amount of loans for individual is the lower of the amount of transaction for business between the two parties during the previous
twelve months and 10% of the net worth of the company's latest financial statements, with the total limit of 40% of the net worth of the company's latest financial statements.
The transactions had been eliminated in the consolidated financial statements.

(Continued)

        
     
    
        
             
          
            
         
           
             
          
            
         
           
COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

100

Table 2    Guarantees and endorsements for other parties:

(December 31, 2023)

Counter-party of guarantee
and endorsement

Name of
guarantor

The Company CEP

No.
0

Name

Limitation on
amount of
guarantees and
endorsements for
a specific
enterprise

28,876,015 

Relationship
with the
Company
(Note 4)

Highest balance for
guarantees and
endorsements
during the period
57,285 

Balance of
guarantees and
endorsements as
of reporting date
18,676 

Actual usage
amount
during the
period

18,676 

Property pledged
for guarantees and
endorsements
(Amount)
-

(In Thousands of New Taiwan Dollars)

Ratio of
accumulated
amounts of
guarantees and
endorsements to
net worth of the
latest financial
statements

0.02%

Maximum
amount
for guarantees
and endorsements
(Note 1(cid:501)(cid:501)2 and 3)
57,752,031 

Parent
company
endorsements/
guarantees to
third parties
on behalf of
subsidiary
Y

Subsidiary
endorsements/
guarantees to
third parties
on behalf of
parent
company
-

Endorsements/
guarantees to
third parties on
behalf of
companies in
Mainland
China
-

0

The Company CEB

(Note 5)

28,876,015 

376,130 

356,178 

356,178 

0

The Company HengHao
Kunshan

(Note 5)

28,876,015 

26,670 

25,962 

25,962 

1 Arcadyan

Arcadyan AU

(Note 5)

1,973,629 

243,263 

230,288 

-

2

Poindus
Systems

Qijie

(Note 5)

103,688 

30,710 

- 

- 

-

-

-

-

0.31%

57,752,031 

0.02%

57,752,031 

1.56%

5,920,889 

0.00%

259,221 

Y

Y

Y

Y

-

-

-

-

-

Y

-

Y

Note 1(cid:28873)

Note 2(cid:28873)

Note 3(cid:28873)

According to the Company’ s Procedures for Endorsement and Guarantee, the total amount of endorsements/ guarantees the Company or the Group is permitted to make shall not exceed 50% of the Company ’ s net worth.
Endorsements/ guarantees the Company and the Group are permitted to make for a single company shall not exceed 25% of the Company’s net worth. For entities having business relationship with the Company, the amount of
endorsements/ guarantees for a single company shall not exceed 80% of the transaction amount in the last fiscal year or the expecting amount of the current year, and shall be combined with the amount lend to others when
calculating. The amount of endorsements/ guarantees permitted to make between subsidiaries whose over 90% of its voting shares are owned, directly or indirectly, by the Company shall be no more than 10% of the net worth of the
Company. The amount of endorsements/ guarantees permitted to make between directly or indirectly wholly owned subsidiaries is not limited by the aforementioned restriction, only the maximum amount shall be no more than 25%
of the net worth of the Company.
According to Arcadyan ’ s Procedures for Endorsement and Guarantee, the total amount of endorsements/guarantees Arcadyan and its subsidiaries are permitted to make shall not exceed 40% of the Arcadyan's net worth.
Endorsements/guarantees Arcadyan and its subsidiaries are permitted to make for a single company shall not exceed 1/3 of the aforementioned total amount.
According to Poindus Systems’ Procedures for Endorsement and Guarantee, Poindus Systems only endorses and guarantees to subsidiaries wherein it holds 100% of their voting shares. Poindus Systems’ endorsement and guarantee
for a subsidiary shall not exceed 20% of its net worth; and the total amount of endorsements/guarantees shall not exceed 50% of its net worth.

Note 4(cid:28873) Subsidiary whose over 50% common stock is directly owned.
Note 5(cid:28873) Subsidiary whose over 50% common stock is indirectly owned.

(Continued)

        
                   
                
          
               
        
                 
              
        
               
        
                   
                
          
               
          
                 
              
                 
             
                   
                          
                   
                    
COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

101

Table 3    Securities held as of December 31, 2023 (excluding investment in subsidiaries, associates and joint ventures):

(December 31, 2023)

Name of
holder

Category and name of security

The Company Taiwan Mobile

Relationship with security
issuer
(cid:4137)

The same chairman of the
Company

The same chairman of the
Company

(cid:4137)

(cid:4137)

(cid:4137)

The Chairman of the Board is
the first degree of kinship of
the Chairman of the Company

(cid:4137)

(cid:4137)

(cid:4137)

(cid:4137)

(cid:4137)

(cid:4137)

(cid:4137)

(cid:4137)

Kinpo

Cal-Comp

HWA VI Venture Capital Corp.

HWA Chi Venture Capital Corp.

mProbe Ltd.

AcBel

Chen Feng Optoelectronics

PrimeSensor Technology Inc.

Ganzin Technology, Inc.

Airoha Technology Corp.

ITH Corporation

Clean Energy Fund

IIH Biomedical Venture Fund

Phoenix Innovation Investment
Corporation.

Others

Total

Panpal

Compal Electronics, Inc.

The parent company

Kinpo

The same chairman of the
Company

CDIB Partners Investment Holding Corp.

(cid:4137)

Account name

Financial assets at fair value
through other comprehensive
income-non-current

Financial assets at fair value
through other comprehensive
income-non-current

Financial assets at fair value
through other comprehensive
income-non-current

Financial assets at fair value
through other comprehensive
income-non-current

Financial assets at fair value
through other comprehensive
income-non-current

Financial assets at fair value
through other comprehensive
income-non-current
Financial assets at fair value
through other comprehensive
income-non-current

Financial assets at fair value
through other comprehensive
income-non-current

Financial assets at fair value
through other comprehensive
income-non-current

Financial assets at fair value
through other comprehensive
income-non-current

Financial assets at fair value
through other comprehensive
income-non-current

Financial assets at fair value
through other comprehensive
income-non-current

Financial assets at fair value
through profit or loss-non-current

Financial assets at fair value
through profit or loss-non-current

Financial assets at fair value
through profit or loss-non-current

Financial assets at fair value
through profit or loss and other
comprehensive income

Financial assets at fair value
through other comprehensive
income-non-current

Financial assets at fair value
through other comprehensive
income-non-current

Financial assets at fair value
through other comprehensive
income-non-current

Ending balance

Shares/Units
(thousands)
3,197 

Carrying
value

315,254 

Holding
percentage
(%)
-

Fair value

315,254 

(In Thousands of shares/ units)

The highest holdings in the
period

Shares/Units
(thousands)

3,197 

Holding
percentage
(%)
-

Note

124,044 

2,015,711 

8%

2,015,711 

124,044 

8%

1,554,139 

2,906,241 

15%

2,906,241 

1,554,139 

15%

48 

53 

13,553 

10%

13,553 

290 

10%

13,515 

11%

13,515 

53 

11%

4,000 

10,800 

3%

10,800 

4,000 

3%

6,685 

274,754 

1%

274,754 

6,685 

1%

6,685 

101,676 

7%

101,676 

6,685 

7%

868 

13,361 

1%

13,361 

868 

1%

2,000 

36,000 

7%

36,000 

2,000 

7%

215 

124,055 

-

124,055 

215 

-

8,000 

225,989 

2%

225,989 

8,000 

2%

- 

179,175 

2%

179,175 

- 

2%

5,000 

91,000 

8%

91,000 

5,000 

8%

6,000 

67,680 

19%

67,680 

6,000 

19%

146,801 

146,801 

_____________

6,535,565 

1,261,176 

31,648 

1%

1,261,176 

31,648 

1%

(Note 1)

69,370 

1,127,257 

5%

1,127,257 

69,370 

5%

54,000 

822,420 

5%

822,420 

54,000 

5%

The Chairman of the Board is
the first degree of kinship of
the Chairman of the Company

Financial assets at fair value
through other comprehensive
income-non-current

11,332 

465,740 

2%

465,740 

11 

2%

AcBel

Lian Hong Art. Co., Ltd.

Taiwan Biotech Co., Ltd.

Others

Total

(cid:4137)

(cid:4137)

(cid:4137)

Gempal

Compal Electronics, Inc.

The parent company

Lian Hong Art. Co., Ltd.

Others

Total

(cid:4137)

(cid:4137)

Financial assets at fair value
through other comprehensive
income-non-current

Financial assets at fair value
through other comprehensive
income-non-current

Financial assets at fair value
through other comprehensive
income-non-current

Financial assets at fair value
through other comprehensive
income-non-current

Financial assets at fair value
through other comprehensive
income-non-current

Financial assets at fair value
through other comprehensive
income-non-current

2,291 

71,387 

6%

71,387 

11,332 

6%

8,680 

160,061 

3%

160,061 

7,845 

3%

9,384 

9,384 

_____________

3,917,425 

18,369 

732,019 

-

732,019 

18,369 

-

(Note 1)

2,291 

71,365 

6%

71,365 

2,225 

6%

952 

952 

_____________

804,336 

(Continued)

             
                   
         
                  
         
                
      
              
      
                
      
           
                  
                     
           
                     
                  
                     
           
                       
             
                     
           
                  
             
                   
         
                  
             
                   
         
                  
                
                     
           
                     
             
                     
           
                  
                
                   
         
                     
             
                   
         
                  
                     
                   
         
                          
             
                     
           
                  
             
                     
           
                  
                   
         
                
           
                
      
                
           
                
      
                
           
                   
         
                
           
                   
         
                       
             
                     
           
                
             
                   
         
                  
                       
             
                
           
                   
         
                
             
                     
           
                  
                          
                
                   
COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

102

Table 3    Securities held as of December 31, 2023 (excluding investment in subsidiaries, associates and joint ventures):

(December 31, 2023)

Name of
holder

Hong Ji

Category and name of security

SUYIN Optronics Co., Ltd.
(“SUYIN Optronics”)

Relationship with security
issuer
(cid:4137)

Hong Jin

SUYIN Optronics

Arcadyan

GeoThings Inc.

AirHop Communication Inc.

Adant Technologies Inc.

IOT EYE, Inc.

TIEF FUND L.P.

Chimei Motor Electronics Co., LTD

Golden Smarthome Technology Corp.

Total

Mactech

Taichung International Golf
Country Club

HHB

HWALLAR OPTRONICS
(Fuzhou) CO., LTD.

Mithera

Beyond Limits, Inc.

BT

CIT

Suzhou Genki Fuhong Health
Management Co., Ltd.

Kunqiao Phase II (Suzhou) Emerging
Industry Venture Capital Partnership
Fund

BSH

Achi Capital Partners Fund LP

ABG Capital PartnersV, LP

Total

(cid:4137)

(cid:4137)

(cid:4137)

(cid:4137)

(cid:4137)

(cid:4137)

(cid:4137)

(cid:4137)

(cid:4137)

(cid:4137)

(cid:4137)

(cid:4137)

(cid:4137)

(cid:4137)

Account name

Financial assets at fair value
through other comprehensive
income-non-current

Financial assets at fair value
through other comprehensive
income-non-current

Financial assets at fair value
through profit or loss-non-current

Financial assets at fair value
through profit or loss-non-current

Financial assets at fair value
through profit or loss-non-current

Financial assets at fair value
through profit or loss-non-current

Financial assets at fair value
through profit or loss-non-current

Financial assets at fair value
through other comprehensive
income-non-current

Financial assets at fair value
through other comprehensive
income-non-current

Financial assets at fair value
through other comprehensive
income-non-current

Financial assets at fair value
through profit or loss-non-current

Financial assets at fair value
through other comprehensive
income-non-current

Financial assets at fair value
through other comprehensive
income-non-current

Financial assets at fair value
through profit or loss-non-current

Financial assets at fair value
through profit or loss-non-current

Financial assets at fair value
through profit or loss-non-current

Ending balance

Shares/Units
(thousands)
380 

Carrying
value

332 

200 

1,152 

349 

60 

Holding
percentage
(%)
1%

Fair value
-

1%

4%

5%

5%

14%

-

-

-

-

-

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

(In Thousands of shares/ units)

The highest holdings in the
period

Shares/Units
(thousands)

380 

Holding
percentage
(%)
1%

Note
(Note 2)

332 

1%

(Note 2)

200 

4%

(Note 2)

1,152 

5%

(Note 2)

349 

5%

(Note 2)

60 

14%

(Note 2)

(cid:4137)

(cid:4137)

(cid:4137)

(cid:4137)

(cid:4137)

(cid:4137)

(cid:4137)

48,112 

7%

48,112 

(cid:4137)

7%

1,650 

35,442 

6%

35,442 

1,650 

6%

1,229 

(cid:4137)

2%

(cid:4137)

1,229 

6%

_____________

83,554 

11,790 

(cid:4137)

11,790 

-

19%

-

(cid:4137)

(cid:4137)

(cid:4137)

19%

(Note 2)

873 

138,172 

(cid:4137)

138,172 

873 

(cid:4137)

4,328 

17%

4,328 

502,738 

62,733 

266,074 

-

-

-

502,738 

62,733 

266,074 

(cid:4137)

(cid:4137)

(cid:4137)

(cid:4137)

17%

-

-

-

_____________

328,807 

Note 1(cid:28873)The transaction had been eliminated in the consolidated financial statements.
Note 2(cid:28873)The carrying value is the remaining amount after deducting accumulated impairment.

(Continued)

                
                               
                     
                
                               
                     
                
                               
                     
             
                               
                  
                
                               
                     
                  
                               
                       
                     
           
             
                     
           
                  
             
                  
                     
                     
           
                
                   
         
                     
                       
             
                   
         
                     
           
                   
         
                   
COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

103

Table 4   Individual securities acquired or disposed of with accumulated amount exceeding the lower of NT$300 million or 20% of the capital stock:

(December 31, 2023)

Security

Name of
company

The
Company

The
Company

Category

Stock

Account
name
Investments accounted for
using equity method

Name of
counter-party
(Note 1)

Name
Kinpo & Compal
Group Assets
Development
Corporation

Cal-Comp

Stock

Relationship
with the
company
(Note 5)

Beginning Balance

Purchases

Sales

Others

Ending Balance

Shares/ Units

Amount

Shares/ Units

Amount

Shares/ Units

Price

Cost

Gain (loss) on
disposal

Shares/
Units

Amount

Shares/ Units

Amount

52,500

505,547 

350,000 

3,500,000 

- 

                         -

                         -

                     -

- 

(19,145)

402,500 

3,986,402 

(In Thousands of New Taiwan Dollars/ shares)

(Note 2)

BSH

CEV

Arcadyan

Arcadyan
Holding

Stock

Stock

Financial assets at fair
value through other
comprehensive income-
non-current
Investments accounted for
using equity method

Investments accounted for
using equity method

(Note 1)

(Note 7)

281,233

579,341 

1,249,470 

1,718,266 

- 

                         -

                         -

                     -

23,436 

608,634 

1,554,139 

2,906,241 

(Note 1)

(Note 6)

- 

                       -

- 

1,658,070 

- 

- 

- 

- 

(Note 1)

(Note 6)

47,780

1,804,421 

60,000 

1,843,500 

60,000

                         -

          1,843,500                      -

(Note 3)

(Note 4)

- 

- 

36,262 

(Note 2)

262,540 

(Note 2)

- 

1,694,332 

47,780 

2,066,961 

Note 1: Cash capital.
Note 2: Others refer to investment income using equity method and foreign currency translation differences of foreign operations.
Note 3: Stock dividends.
Note 4: Others refer to unrealized gain and loss on financial asstes and its deferred taxes.
Note 5: Subsidiary whose over 50% common stock is directly owned.
Note 6: Subsidiary whose over 50% common stock is indirectly owned.
Note 7: The same chairman of the Company.

Table 5    Acquisition of individual real estate with amount exceeding the lower of NT$300 million or 20% of the capital stock:

(For the year ended December 31, 2023)

Name of
company

Arcadyan

Transaction date
(Note 1)
September 28,
2023

Transaction
amount

738,000

Status of payment
-

Counter-party
Chien Ming
Construction Co.
Ltd.

If the counter-party is a related party,
 disclose the previous transfer information

Relationship
with the
Company
None

Relationship
with the
Company
not applicable

Date of
transfer
not applicable

Amount
not applicable

Owner
not applicable

(In Thousands of New Taiwan Dollars)

References for
determining
price
price comparison
and negotiation

Purpose of
acquisition and
current
condition
operational use

Others
None

(Continued)

           
         
          
                        
                  
              
          
           
      
          
                        
        
         
           
          
                        
                     
          
                        
                         
                         
                     
                  
           
                         
          
        
           
          
                  
         
                
          
COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

Table 6   Related-party transactions for purchases and sales with amounts exceeding the lower of NT$100 million or 20% of the capital stock:

(For the year ended December 31, 2023)

104

Transaction details

Transactions with terms
different from others

Notes/Accounts receivable
(payable)

(In Thousands of New Taiwan Dollars)

Company
Name
The Company

CBN

Counter
party

Arcadyan

Nature of
relationship

The Company's
subsidiaries

The Company's
subsidiaries

Purchase/
(Sale)
Sale

Amount

(170,327)

Sale

(1,418,650)

Percentage
of total
purchases/
(sales)

Payment terms
(0.0)% Net 90 days from

delivery

(0.2)% Net 60 days from the
end of the month of
delivery

Unit price
Similar to non-
related parties

Similar to non-
related parties

CEP

CEP

Subsidiaries wholly owned
by the Company

Sale

(114,975)

(0.0)%

120 days

Subsidiaries wholly owned
by the Company

Purchase

189,437 

0.0%

120 days

CIH and its
subsidiaries

Subsidiaries wholly owned
by the Company

Purchase

105,753,627 

11.2%

120 days

Just and its
subsidiaries

Subsidiaries wholly owned
by the Company

Purchase

71,030,857 

7.5%

120 days

HSI and its
subsidiaries

Subsidiaries wholly owned
by the Company

Purchase

66,824,371 

7.1%

120 days

BCI and its
subsidiaries

Subsidiaries wholly owned
by the Company

Purchase

29,504,779 

3.1%

120 days

Etrade and its
subsidiaries

Subsidiaries wholly owned
by the Company

Purchase

2,973,830 

0.3% Net 60 days from

delivery

Kinpo

Just and its
subsidiaries

Compal Electronic,
Inc.

The same chairman of the
Company
Parent company

Purchase

45,822,993 

4.9% Net 35 days from the

Sale

(71,030,857)

(99.6)%

end of the month
120 days

UCGI

With the same
ultimate parent
company

HSI and its
subsidiaries

With the same
ultimate parent
company

Sale

(211,853)

(0.3)%

60 days

Purchase

1,148,812 

2.1%

120 days

Similar to non-
related parties

Similar to non-
related parties

Similar to non-
related parties

Similar to non-
related parties

Similar to non-
related parties

Markup based on
BCI and its
subsidiaries' cost

Markup based on
Etrade and its
subsidiaries' cost

Similar to non-
related parties
Similar to non-
related parties

Similar to non-
related parties

Similar to non-
related parties

Etrade and its
subsidiaries

With the same
ultimate parent
company

Purchase

148,167 

(0.3)% Net 60 days from

delivery

According Etrade
and its subsidiaries
to markup pricing

CIH and its
subsidiaries

Compal Electronic,
Inc.

Parent company

Sale

(105,753,627)

(92.8)%

120 days

BCI and its
subsidiaries

With the same
ultimate parent
company

HSI and its
subsidiaries

With the same
ultimate parent
company

CEB

With the same
ultimate parent
company

Sale

(505,696)

(0.3)%

120 days

Sale

(8,058,473)

(5.6)%

120 days

Sale

(245,966)

(0.2)%

120 days

Similar to non-
related parties

Similar to non-
related parties

Similar to non-
related parties

Similar to non-
related parties

Payment Terms
There is no significant
difference.

There is no significant
difference, and
adjustments will be made
based on demand for
funding if necessary.

There is no significant
difference, and
adjustments will be made
based on demand for
funding if necessary.

There is no significant
difference, and
adjustments will be made
based on demand for
funding if necessary.

There is no significant
difference, and
adjustments will be made
based on demand for
funding if necessary.

There is no significant
difference, and
adjustments will be made
based on demand for
funding if necessary.

There is no significant
difference, and
adjustments will be made
based on demand for
funding if necessary.

There is no significant
difference, and
adjustments will be made
based on demand for
funding if necessary.

There is no significant
difference, and
adjustments will be made
based on demand for
funding if necessary.

There is no significant
difference.
There is no significant
difference, and
adjustments will be made
based on demand for
funding if necessary.

There is no significant
difference, and
adjustments will be made
based on demand for
funding if necessary.

There is no significant
difference, and
adjustments will be made
based on demand for
funding if necessary.

There is no significant
difference, and
adjustments will be made
based on demand for
funding if necessary.

There is no significant
difference, and
adjustments will be made
based on demand for
funding if necessary.

There is no significant
difference, and
adjustments will be made
based on demand for
funding if necessary.

There is no significant
difference, and
adjustments will be made
based on demand for
funding if necessary.

There is no significant
difference, and
adjustments will be made
based on demand for
funding if necessary.

Percentage
of total
notes/accounts
receivable
(payable)

Note

Ending
Balance

137,791 

0.1% (Note 2)

685,277 

0.4% (Note 2)

97,737 

0.1% (Note 2)

- 

0.0% (Note 2)

(49,778,450)

(30.5)% (Note 2)

(2,070,603)

(1.3)% (Note 2)

(7,960,864)

(4.9)% (Note 2)

(9,497,819)

(5.8)% (Note 2)

(995,739)

(0.6)% (Note 2)

(9,565,439)

(5.9)%

2,070,603 

99.1% (Note 2)

37,844 

0.5% (Note 2)

- 

- 

(0.0)% (Note 2)

(0.0)% (Note 2)

49,778,450 

91.4% (Note 2)

9,236 

0.0% (Note 2)

7,590,654 

7.6% (Note 2)

11,918 

0.0% (Note 2)

(Continued)

               
               
                 
                
                           
         
           
           
           
             
           
            
                 
             
                           
                
                           
          
                   
            
                 
COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

Table 6   Related-party transactions for purchases and sales with amounts exceeding the lower of NT$100 million or 20% of the capital stock:

(For the year ended December 31, 2023)

105

Company
Name
CIH and its
subsidiaries

Counter
party

CEA

Nature of
relationship

With the same
ultimate parent
company

Purchase/
(Sale)
Sale

Transaction details

Percentage
of total
purchases/
(sales)

Amount

(311,899)

(0.2)%

Payment terms
120 days

Unit price
Similar to non-
related parties

BCI and its
subsidiaries

With the same
ultimate parent
company

Rayonnant
Technology and its
subsidiaries

With the same
ultimate parent
company

HSI and its
subsidiaries

CPM

With the same
ultimate parent
company
An associate

Purchase

346,858 

0.3%

120 days

Purchase

1,403,349 

1.1%

120 days

Purchase

694,749 

0.5%

120 days

Purchase

2,444,514 

1.9%

120 days

Changbao

An associate

Purchase

203,638 

0.2%

120 days

Acbel and its
subsidiaries

The Chairman of the
Board is the first degree of
kinship of the Chairman
of the Company

Purchase

721,560 

0.5%

120 days

BCI and its
subsidiaries

Compal Electronic,
Inc.

Parent company

Sale

(29,504,779)

(92.2)%

120 days

Similar to non-
related parties

Similar to non-
related parties

Similar to non-
related parties

Similar to non-
related parties

Similar to non-
related parties

Similar to non-
related parties

Transactions with terms
different from others

Notes/Accounts receivable
(payable)

(In Thousands of New Taiwan Dollars)

Percentage
of total
notes/accounts
receivable
(payable)

Note

Ending
Balance

68,223 

0.1% (Note 2)

(16,460)

(0.0)% (Note 2)

(263,964)

(0.2)% (Note 2)

(89,676)

(0.1)% (Note 2)

(541,864)

(0.7)%

(6,375)

(0.0)%

(276,555)

(0.4)%

Payment Terms
There is no significant
difference, and
adjustments will be made
based on demand for
funding if necessary.

There is no significant
difference, and
adjustments will be made
based on demand for
funding if necessary.

There is no significant
difference, and
adjustments will be made
based on demand for
funding if necessary.

Adjustments will be
made based on demand
for funding.
There is no significant
difference.

There is no significant
difference.

There is no significant
difference.

(346,858)

(0.9)%

120 days

(424,337)

(4.1)%

120 days

(688,172)

(1.9)%

120 days

Markup based on
BCI and its
subsidiaries' cost
According to markup
pricing

According to markup
pricing

According to markup
pricing

Adjustments will be
made based on demand
for funding.
Adjustments will be
made based on demand
for funding.
Adjustments will be
made based on demand
for funding.
There is no significant
difference.

9,497,819 

93.0% (Note 2)

16,460 

0.0% (Note 2)

1,276,398 

3.3% (Note 2)

193,709 

0.5% (Note 2)

(315,316)

(0.8)%

120 days

According to markup
pricing

There is no significant
difference.

402,431 

3.1% (Note 2)

505,696 

1.6%

120 days

According to markup
pricing

120,513 

0.5%

120 days

Adjustments will be
made based on demand
for funding.
There is no significant
difference.

There is no significant
difference.
There is no significant
difference.

(9,236)

(0.0)% (Note 2)

(25,132)

(0.1)% (Note 2)

(12,690)

(102,674)

(0.0)%

(0.3)%

Similar to non-
related parties

Similar to non-
related parties
Similar to non-
related parties

Sale

Sale

Sale

Sale

Sale

Sale

CIH and its
subsidiaries

HSI and its
subsidiaries

CEA

CEB

CIH and its
subsidiaries

Rayonnant
Technology and its
subsidiaries
CPM

Acbel and its
subsidiaries

With the same
ultimate parent
company
With the same
ultimate parent
company
With the same
ultimate parent
company
With the same
ultimate parent
company
With the same
ultimate parent
company
With the same
ultimate parent
company
An associate

The Chairman of the
Board is the first degree of
kinship of the Chairman
of the Company

CEA

CEB

CEB

BCI and its
subsidiaries

CIH and its
subsidiaries

BCI and its
subsidiaries

CEA

CIH and its
subsidiaries

CEP

Compal Electronic,
Inc.

With the same
ultimate parent
company
With the same
ultimate parent
company
With the same
ultimate parent
company
With the same
ultimate parent
company
With the same
ultimate parent
company
With the same
ultimate parent
company
Parent company

Purchase

172,286 

0.5%

120 days

Purchase

230,457 

0.7%

120 days

Sale

(1,562,819)

(21.3)%

45 days

Purchase

688,172 

11.3%

120 days

Purchase

311,899 

5.1%

120 days

Purchase

315,316 

8.0%

120 days

Purchase

1,562,819 

38.9%

45 days

Purchase

245,966 

6.1%

120 days

Sale

(189,437)

(91.3)%

120 days

Compal Electronic,
Inc.

Parent company

Purchase

114,975 

100.0%

120 days

Similar to non-
related parties

There is no significant
difference.

According to markup
pricing

There is no significant
difference.

Similar to non-
related parties

There is no significant
difference.

According to markup
pricing

There is no significant
difference.

Similar to non-
related parties

There is no significant
difference.

Similar to non-
related parties

There is no significant
difference.

Similar to non-
related parties

Similar to non-
related parties

There is no significant
difference, and
adjustments will be made
based on demand for
funding if necessary.

There is no significant
difference, and
adjustments will be made
based on demand for
funding if necessary.

943,962 

36.6% (Note 2)

(193,709)

(25.8)% (Note 2)

(68,223)

(9.1)% (Note 2)

(402,431)

(28.8)% (Note 2)

(943,962)

(67.6)% (Note 2)

(11,918)

(0.9)% (Note 2)

- 

0.0% (Note 2)

(97,737)

89.2% (Note 2)

(Continued)

                 
                
             
                
             
                
                
            
                 
            
               
               
                
                
                
                
               
                
                
                
             
                
                           
                
Sale

(212,507)

(100.0)% Net 60 days from

delivery

Similar to non-
related parties

There is no significant
difference.

128,048 

100.0% (Note 2)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

Table 6   Related-party transactions for purchases and sales with amounts exceeding the lower of NT$100 million or 20% of the capital stock:

(For the year ended December 31, 2023)

106

Transaction details

Transactions with terms
different from others

Notes/Accounts receivable
(payable)

(In Thousands of New Taiwan Dollars)

Company
Name
Etrade and its
subsidiaries

Counter
party
Compal Electronic,
Inc.

Nature of
relationship

Parent company

Purchase/
(Sale)
Sale

Amount

(2,973,830)

Percentage
of total
purchases/
(sales)

Payment terms
(88.9)% Net 60 days from

delivery

Unit price
According to markup
pricing

Just and its
subsidiaries

With the same
ultimate parent
company

HSI and its
subsidiaries

With the same
ultimate parent
company

Forever and
its subsidiaries

HSI and its
subsidiaries

UCGI

JUST and its
subsidiaries

With the same
ultimate parent
company
With the same
ultimate parent
company

Rayonnant
Technology
and its
subsidiaries

CIH and its
subsidiaries

With the same
ultimate parent
company

BCI and its
subsidiaries

With the same
ultimate parent
company

Sale

(148,167)

(4.5)% Net 60 days from

delivery

According to markup
pricing

Purchase

196,028 

19.2% Net 60 days from

delivery

Similar to non-
related parties

Purchase

211,853 

53.3%

60 days

Sale

(1,403,349)

(92.1)%

120 days

Sale

(120,513)

(7.9)%

120 days

HSI and its
subsidiaries

Compal Electronic,
Inc.

Parent company

Sale

(66,824,371)

(97.1)%

120 days

CIH and its
subsidiaries

With the same
ultimate parent
company

Just and its
subsidiaries

With the same
ultimate parent
company

Etrade and its
subsidiaries

With the same
ultimate parent
company

CIH and its
subsidiaries

With the same
ultimate parent
company

Sale

(694,749)

(1.0)%

120 days

Sale

(1,148,812)

(1.6)%

120 days

Sale

(196,028)

(0.3)% Net 60 days from

delivery

Purchase

8,058,473 

11.6%

120 days

With the same
ultimate parent
company
With the same
ultimate parent
company
Parent company

CBN

Arcadyan

Forever and its
subsidiaries

BCI and its
subsidiaries

Compal Electronic,
Inc.
Acradyan
Germany
Acradyan
USA
Acradyan
AU

Compal Electronic,
Inc.

Purchase

160,983 

17.0% Net 90 days from

delivery

(1,028,804)

(2.0)% Net 150 days from

delivery

(19,847,179)

(42.0)% Net 120 days from

Arcadyan's subsidiary

Arcadyan's subsidiary

Arcadyan's subsidiary

Sale

Sale

Sale

(1,075,651)

Parent company

Purchase

1,497,276 

delivery

(2.0)% Net 60 days from the
end of the month of
delivery

2.0% Net 60 days from the
end of the month of
delivery

-

-

-

-

-

CNC

Arcadyan's subsidiary

Purchase

8,605,578 

12.0% Net 120 days from

delivery

According to markup
pricing

Arcadyan Vietnam Arcadyan's subsidiary

Purchase

3,346,396 

5.0% Net 180 days from
the end of the month
of delivery

According to markup
pricing

CNC

Arcadyan

Arcadyan
Vietnam

Acradyan
Germany

Arcadyan

Arcadyan

With the same
ultimate parent
With the same
ultimate parent
company
With the same
ultimate parent

Sale

Sale

(8,605,578)

(100.0)% Net 120 days from

(3,346,396)

delivery

(100.0)% Net 180 days from
the end of the month
of delivery

According to markup
pricing
According to markup
pricing

Purchase

1,028,804 

100.0% Net 150 days from

-

delivery

Percentage
of total
notes/accounts
receivable
(payable)

Note

Ending
Balance

995,739 

92.7% (Note 2)

- 

- 

0.0% (Note 2)

(0.0)% (Note 2)

Payment Terms
There is no significant
difference, and
adjustments will be made
based on demand for
funding if necessary.

There is no significant
difference, and
adjustments will be made
based on demand for
funding if necessary.

There is no significant
difference, and
adjustments will be made
based on demand for
funding if necessary.

Similar to non-
related parties

Similar to non-
related parties

Similar to non-
related parties

Similar to non-
related parties

Similar to non-
related parties

Similar to non-
related parties

Similar to non-
related parties

Similar to non-
related parties

There is no significant
difference, and
adjustments will be made
based on demand for
funding if necessary.

There is no significant
difference, and
adjustments will be made
based on demand for
funding if necessary.

There is no significant
difference, and
adjustments will be made
based on demand for
funding if necessary.

There is no significant
difference, and
adjustments will be made
based on demand for
funding if necessary.

There is no significant
difference, and
adjustments will be made
based on demand for
funding if necessary.

There is no significant
difference, and
adjustments will be made
based on demand for
funding if necessary.

There is no significant
difference, and
adjustments will be made
based on demand for
funding if necessary.

There is no significant
difference, and
adjustments will be made
based on demand for
funding if necessary.

(37,844)

(12.3)% (Note 2)

263,964 

91.3% (Note 2)

25,132 

8.7% (Note 2)

7,960,864 

99.6% (Note 2)

89,676 

0.4% (Note 2)

- 

- 

0.0% (Note 2)

0.0% (Note 2)

(7,590,654)

(17.1)% (Note 2)

There is no significant
difference.

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

(130,494)

(69.0)% (Note 2)

208,003 

2.0% (Note 2)

3,444,196 

39.0% (Note 2)

135,262 

2.0% (Note 2)

(685,277)

(6.0)% (Note 2)

(2,871,117)

(26.0)% (Note
1&2)

(Note 3)

2,871,117 

(Note 3)

- % (Note
1&2)

(100.0)% (Note
1&2)
- % (Note
1&2)

(208,003)

(100.0)% (Note 2)

(Continued)

Purchase

212,507 

0.5% Net 60 days from

delivery

Purchase

424,337 

1.0%

120 days

Similar to non-
related parties

There is no significant
difference.

Similar to non-
related parties

There is no significant
difference.

(128,048)

(0.3)% (Note 2)

(1,276,398)

2.9% (Note 2)

               
                           
                
                           
               
                
               
                 
            
                 
                           
                           
             
                
                
                
               
            
               
             
             
             
            
             
COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

Table 6   Related-party transactions for purchases and sales with amounts exceeding the lower of NT$100 million or 20% of the capital stock:

(For the year ended December 31, 2023)

107

Company
Name
Acradyan
USA
Acradyan
AU

Counter
party

Nature of
relationship

Arcadyan

Arcadyan

With the same
ultimate parent
With the same
ultimate parent
company

Transaction details

Percentage
of total
purchases/
(sales)

Amount

Payment terms

19,847,179 

100.0% Net 120 days from

Purchase/
(Sale)
Purchase

Purchase

1,075,651 

delivery

100.0% Net 60 days from the
end of the month of
delivery

Note 1: The remaining balance is the net value of commissioned processing and sales of raw material.
Note 2: The transactions had been eliminated in the consolidated financial statements.
Note 3: The amount of other receivables on December 31, 2023 is 1,439,730 thousand dollars.

Transactions with terms
different from others

Notes/Accounts receivable
(payable)

(In Thousands of New Taiwan Dollars)

Unit price
-

Payment Terms
-

Percentage
of total
notes/accounts
receivable
(payable)

Note

(100.0)% (Note 2)

Ending
Balance
(3,444,196)

-

-

(135,262)

(100.0)% (Note 2)

(Continued)

           
             
COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

108

Table 7    Receivables from related parties with amounts exceeding the lower of NT$100 million or 20% of the capital stock:
(December 31, 2023)

Name of Company

Counter-party

The Company

Arcadyan

Nature of relationship
The Company's subsidiary

The Company

CBN

The Company's subsidiary

The Company

Just and its subsidiaries The Company's subsidiary

The Company

Cal-Comp

The same chairman of the
Company

Just and its subsidiaries Compal Electronic, Inc. Parent company

Ending Balance

685,277

137,791

Turnover
rate

1.33

0.86

4,050,926
(Note 2)
6,407,361
(Note 2)
2,070,603

(Note 2)

(Note 2)

37.47

CIH and its subsidiaries Compal Electronic, Inc. Parent company

49,778,450

CIH and its subsidiaries HSI and its subsidiaries With the same ultimate

parent company
BCI and its subsidiaries Compal Electronic, Inc. Parent company

BCI and its subsidiaries HSI and its subsidiaries With the same ultimate

BCI and its subsidiaries CEB

BCI and its subsidiaries CEA

CEA

CEB

parent company
With the same ultimate
parent company
With the same ultimate
parent company
With the same ultimate
parent company

Rayonnant Technology
and its subsidiaries

CIH and its subsidiaries With the same ultimate

parent company

7,590,654

9,497,819

1,276,398

1,193,411

193,709

943,962

263,964

2.17

1.37

3.22

0.83

0.38

3.68

2.30

6.13

Etrade and its
subsidiaries

Forever and its
subsidiaries

Compal Electronic, Inc. Parent company

995,739

1.84

HSI and its subsidiaries With the same ultimate

128,048

1.23

parent company

HSI and its subsidiaries Compal Electronic, Inc. Parent company

7,960,864

10.38

Arcadyan AU

Arcadyan's subsidiary

135,262

5.16

Arcadyan

Arcadyan

Arcadyan

Arcadyan USA

Arcadyan's subsidiary

Arcadyan Vietnam

Arcadyan's subsidiary

3,444,196

1,439,730

(Note 2)

208,003

2,871,117

(Note 3)

5.26

(Note 2)

2.56

2.93

Arcadyan

Arcadyan Germany

Arcadyan's subsidiary

CNC

Arcadyan

With the same ultimate
parent company

Note 1: Balance as of February 16, 2024.
Note 2: Receivables due to purchasing on behalf of related parties.
Note 3: Accounts receivables due to processing raw material.

(In Thousands of New Taiwan Dollars)

Overdue

Amount
-

Action
taken
-

Amounts received in
subsequent period

-

(Note 1)

Allowance
for bad
debts
-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

95,958 (Note 1)

4,050,926 (Note 1)

6,406,905 (Note 1)

1,450,425 (Note 1)

47,287,744 (Note 1)

-

(Note 1)

9,497,819 (Note 1)

-

(Note 1)

630 (Note 1)

26,671 (Note 1)

146,874 (Note 1)

-

(Note 1)

307,188 (Note 1)

-

(Note 1)

7,667,057 (Note 1)

118,749 (Note 1)

3,212,352 (Note 1)

-

(Note 1)

15,897 (Note 1)

747,311 (Note 1)

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

(Continued)

         
         
         
         
         
COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

109

Table 8    Business relationships and significant intercompany transactions:

(For the year ended December 31, 2023)

Intercompany transactions

(In Thousands of New Taiwan Dollars)

No.
(Note 1)
0

Company name

Counter party

The Company

CBN

Relationship
(Note 2)
1

Accounts name
Sales Revenue

Amount

170,327

0

The Company

Arcadyan

0

The Company

CEP

1

JUST and its subsidiaries

The Company

1

JUST and its subsidiaries

UCGI

2

CIH and its subsidiaries

The Company

2

CIH and its subsidiaries

BCI and its subsidiaries

2

CIH and its subsidiaries

HSI and its subsidiaries

2

CIH and its subsidiaries

CEA

2

CIH and its subsidiaries

CEB

3

BCI and its subsidiaries

The Company

3

BCI and its subsidiaries

CIH and its subsidiaries

3

BCI and its subsidiaries

HSI and its subsidiaries

3

3

4

5

6

BCI and its subsidiaries

CEB

BCI and its subsidiaries

CEA

CEA

CEP

CEB

The Company

Etrade and its subsidiaries

The Company

6

Etrade and its subsidiaries

JUST and its subsidiaries

Accounts Receivable
Sales Revenue

137,791
1,418,650

Accounts Receivable
Sales Revenue

685,277
114,975

Accounts Receivable
Sales Revenue

97,737
71,030,857

Accounts Receivable
Sales Revenue

2,070,603
211,853

Accounts Receivable
Sales Revenue

37,844
105,753,627

Accounts Receivable
Sales Revenue

49,778,450
505,696

Accounts Receivable
Sales Revenue

9,236
8,058,473

Accounts Receivable
Sales Revenue

7,590,654
311,899

Accounts Receivable
Sales Revenue

68,223
245,966

Accounts Receivable
Sales Revenue

11,918
29,504,779

Accounts Receivable
Sales Revenue

9,497,819
346,858

Accounts Receivable
Sales Revenue

16,460
424,337

Accounts Receivable
Sales Revenue

Accounts Receivable
Sales Revenue

Accounts Receivable
Sales Revenue

Accounts Receivable
Sales Revenue

Accounts Receivable
Sales Revenue

1,276,398
315,316

402,431
688,172

193,709
1,562,819

943,962
189,437

-

2,973,830

Accounts Receivable
Sales Revenue

995,739
148,167

1

1

2

2

2

3

3

3

3

2

3

3

3

3

3

2

2

3

Terms

There is no significant difference of price to non-
related parties. The credit period is net 90 days from
the delivery.

(cid:579)

There is no significant difference of price to non-
related parties. The credit period is net 60 days from
the end of the month of delivery.

(cid:579)

There is no significant difference of price to non-
related parties. The credit period is net 120 days,
and will be adjusted if necessary.

(cid:579)

There is no significant difference of price to non-
related parties. The credit period is net 120 days,
and will be adjusted if necessary.

(cid:579)
There is no significant difference of price to non-
related parties. The credit period is net 60 days, and
will be adjusted if necessary.

(cid:579)
There is no significant difference of price to non-
related parties. The credit period is net 120 days,
and will be adjusted if necessary.

(cid:579)
There is no significant difference of price to non-
related parties. The credit period is net 120 days,
and will be adjusted if necessary.

(cid:579)
There is no significant difference of price to non-
related parties. The credit period is net 120 days,
and will be adjusted if necessary.

(cid:579)
There is no significant difference of price to non-
related parties. The credit period is net 120 days,
and will be adjusted if necessary.

(cid:579)
There is no significant difference of price to non-
related parties. The credit period is net 120 days,
and will be adjusted if necessary.

(cid:579)
The price is based on BCI and its subsidiaries's
operating cost. The credit period is net 120 days,
and will be adjusted if necessary.

(cid:579)
The price is based on the operating cost. The credit
period is net 120 days, and will be adjusted if
necessary.

(cid:579)
The price is based on the operating cost. The credit
period is net 120 days, and will be adjusted if
necessary.

(cid:579)
The price is based on the operating cost. The credit
period is net 120 days.

(cid:579)
The price is based on the operating cost. The credit
period is net 120 days.

(cid:579)
There is no significant difference of price to non-
related parties. The credit period is net 45 days.

(cid:579)
There is no significant difference of price to non-
related parties. The credit period is net 120 days.

(cid:579)
The price is based on the operating cost. The credit
period is net 60 days from delivery, and will be
adjusted if necessary.

(cid:579)
The price is based on the operating cost. The credit
period is net 60 days from delivery, and will be
adjusted if necessary.

Accounts Receivable

-

(cid:579)

Percentage of the
consolidated net
revenue or total
assets

-

-
0.1%

0.2%
-

-
7.5%

0.5%
-

-
11.2%

11.4%
0.1%

-
0.9%

1.7%
-

-
-

-
3.1%

2.2%
-

-
-

0.3%
-

0.1%
0.1%

-
0.2%

0.2%
-

-
0.3%

0.2%
-

-

(Continued)

             
             
          
             
             
               
        
          
             
               
      
        
             
                 
          
          
             
               
             
               
        
          
             
               
             
          
             
             
             
             
          
             
             
                    
          
             
             
                    
COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

110

Table 8    Business relationships and significant intercompany transactions:

(For the year ended December 31, 2023)

Intercompany transactions

(In Thousands of New Taiwan Dollars)

No.
(Note 1)
7

Company name

Counter party

Forever and its subsidiaries HSI and its subsidiaries

Relationship
(Note 2)
3

Accounts name
Sales Revenue

Amount

212,507

8

8

Rayonnant and its
subsidiaries

Rayonnant and its
subsidiaries

CIH and its subsidiaries

BCI and its subsidiaries

9

HSI and its subsidiaries

The Company

9

HSI and its subsidiaries

Etrade and its subsidiaries

9

HSI and its subsidiaries

CIH and its subsidiaries

9

HSI and its subsidiaries

JUST and its subsidiaries

10

Arcadyan

Arcadyan Germany

10

Arcadyan

Arcadyan USA

10

Arcadyan

Arcadyan AU

10

Arcadyan

Arcadyan Vietnam

11

CNC

Arcadyan

12

Arcadyan Vietnam

Arcadyan

3

3

2

3

3

3

3

3

3

3

3

3

Accounts Receivable
Sales Revenue

128,048
1,403,349

Accounts Receivable
Sales Revenue

263,964
120,513

Accounts Receivable
Sales Revenue

25,132
66,824,371

Accounts Receivable
Sales Revenue

7,960,864
196,028

Accounts Receivable
Sales Revenue

-
694,749

Accounts Receivable
Sales Revenue

89,676
1,148,812

Accounts Receivable
Sales Revenue

-

1,028,804

Accounts Receivable

Sales Revenue

208,003

19,847,179

Accounts Receivable

Sales Revenue

3,444,196

1,075,651

Accounts Receivable

Other Receivable

135,262

1,439,730

Processing Revenue

8,605,578

Accounts Receivable

Processing Revenue

2,871,117

3,346,396

Terms

There is no significant difference of price to non-
related parties. The credit period is net 60 days from
delivery.

(cid:579)

There is no significant difference of price to non-
related parties. The credit period is net 120 days,
and will be adjusted if necessary.

(cid:579)

There is no significant difference of price to non-
related parties. The credit period is net 120 days,
and will be adjusted if necessary.

(cid:579)

There is no significant difference of price to non-
related parties. The credit period is net 120 days,
and will be adjusted if necessary.

(cid:579)

There is no significant difference of price to non-
related parties. The credit period is net 120 days,
and will be adjusted if necessary.

(cid:579)

There is no significant difference of price to non-
related parties. The credit period is net 120 days,
and will be adjusted if necessary.

(cid:579)

There is no significant difference of price to non-
related parties. The credit period is net 120 days,
and will be adjusted if necessary.

(cid:579)

There is no significant difference of price to non-
related parties. The credit period is net 150 days
from delivery.

(cid:579)

There is no significant difference of price to non-
related parties. The credit period is net 120 days
from delivery.

(cid:579)

There is no significant difference of price to non-
related parties. The credit period is net 60 days from
the end of the month of delivery.

(cid:579)

The credit period is net 180 days from the end of
the month of delivery and depended on funding
demand.
The price is based on the operating cost. The credit
period is net 120 days from the end of the month of
delivery and depended on funding demand.

(cid:579)

The credit period is net 180 days from the end of
the month of delivery and depended on funding
demand.

Note 1: The numbers filled in as follows:

1. 0 represents the Company.
2. Subsidiaries are sorted in a numerical order starting from 1.

Note 2: Transactions labeled as follows:

1. represents transactions between the parent company and its subsidiaries.
2. represents transactions between the subsidiaries and the parent company.
3. represents transactions between subsidiaries.

Percentage of the
consolidated net
revenue or total
assets

-

-
0.3%

0.1%
-

-
7.1%

1.8%
-

-
0.1%

-
0.1%

-
0.1%

-
2.1%

0.8%

0.1%

-
0.3%

0.9%

0.7%
0.4%

(Continued)

             
             
          
             
             
               
        
          
             
                    
             
               
          
                    
          
             
        
          
          
             
          
          
          
          
COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

111

Table 9    The information on investees for the year ended December 31, 2023 (excluding information on investees in Mainland China):

(December 31, 2023)

Investor Company
The Company

Investee
Company
Kinpo & Compal Group Assets
Development Corporation

Location

Taipei City

Main Businesses
and Products

Real estate development leasing and related
management business

Depcmber 31,
2023
4,025,000 

December 31,
2022
525,000 

Shares
402,500 

Original Investment Amount

Ending Balance
Percentage
of
Ownership
70%

Carrying
Value
3,986,402 

The highest holdings in the
period

(In Thousands of New Taiwan Dollars/ shares)

Percentage of
Ownership

Net income
(losses) of
investee

Share of profits/losses
of investee

70%

(27,399)

(19,145)

Note
(Note 2)

Shares

402,500 

Bizcom

Milpitas, USA Warranty services and marketing of LCD TVs

36,369 

36,369 

100 

100%

463,533 

100 

100%

11,411 

11,411 

(Note 2)

Just

CIH

Panpal

Gempal

and notebook PCs

British Virgin
Islands

British Virgin
Islands

Investment

Investment

Taipei City

Investment

1,480,509 

1,480,509 

48,010 

100%

10,585,776 

48,010 

100%

286,164 

286,164 

(Note 2)

1,787,680 

1,787,680 

53,001 

100%

45,073,776 

53,001 

100% 2,551,767 

2,551,767 

(Note 2)

5,171,837 

5,171,837 

500,000 

100%

4,763,551 

500,000 

100%

44,704 

6,725 

(Note 2)

(Note 1)

- 

Taipei City

Investment

900,036 

900,036 

90,000 

100%

1,729,447 

90,000 

100%

148,827 

126,784 

(Note 2)

Kinpo Group Management

Taipei City

Consultation, training services, etc.

Ripal

Unicore

Tainan City

Manufacturing of electric appliance and
audiovisual electric products

Taipei City

Management & Consultant, rental and leasing
business and wholesale and retail of medical
equipments
Manufacturing of electric appliance and
audiovisual electric products

Lead-Honor

Taoyuan City

CEH

British Virgin
Islands

Investment

Shennona Taiwan

Taipei City

Management & Consultant, rental and leasing
business, wholesale and retail sale of precision
instruments and international trade

Allied Circuit

Taoyuan City

Production and sales of PCB boards

Poindus Systems

Taipei City

Design and manufacture of PCs and
peripheral equipment

Aco Smartcare

Hsinchu City

Wholesale and retail sale of computer
software, software design services, data
processing services, wholesale and retail sale
of electronic materials, wholesale and retail
sale of precision instruments, and
biotechnology services
Investment

Cayman Islands

The Netherlands Investment

Hsinchu County R&D of MEMS microphone related products

LIPO

CPE

Starmems

Crownpo

Taipei City

Manufacturing, processing, and selling resistor
chips, networking chips, diodes, multilayer
ceramic capacitors, semiconductor devices,
and selling electronic products

Hong Ji

Hong Jin

Mactech

Taipei City

Investment

Taipei City

Investment

Taichung City Manufacturing of equipment and lighting,

retailing of equipment and international
trading

3,000 

60,000 

3,000 

300 

60,000 

6,000 

38%

100%

(Note 1)

5,044 

114,460 

- 

300 

6,000 

38%

100%

434 

(1,751)

162 

(7,998)

(Note 2)

200,000 

200,000 

20,000 

100%

67,239 

20,000 

100%

(17,243)

(17,243)

(Note 2)

42,000 

42,000 

2,772 

42%

- 

2,772 

42%

34 

34 

1 

100%

3,618,638 

1 

100%

- 

- 

- 

- 

(Note 2)

20,000 

6,000 

2,000 

100%

17,859 

2,000 

100%

63 

163 

(Note 2)

395,388 

353,046 

395,388 

10,158 

353,046 

11,768 

20%

56%

405,002 

337,905 

10,158 

11,768 

20%

56%

204,120 

18,886 

40,477 

11,194 

(Note 2)

159,083 

90,000 

330,276 

71%

65,171 

330,276 

71%

(60,467)

(36,581)

(Note 2)

489,450 

197,463 

35,000 

489,450 

197,463 

35,000 

98 

6,427 

3,500 

49%

100%

35%

43,115 

898,170 

12,259 

98 

6,427 

3,500 

49%

(726,686)

(356,076)

100%

34,757 

34,757 

(Note 2)

35%

(36,374)

(12,731)

(Note 2)

149,547 

149,547 

3,739 

33%

621 

3,739 

33%

(117,415)

(39,020)

1,000,000 

1,000,000 

100,000 

295,000 

219,601 

295,000 

29,500 

219,601 

21,756 

100%

100%

53%

1,192,920 

100,000 

387,050 

272,981 

29,500 

21,756 

100%

100%

53%

111,601 

51,046 

41,491 

111,601 

(Note 2)

51,046 

(Note 2)

20,848 

(Note 2)

Auscom

Austin, TX USA R&D of notebook PC related products and

101,747 

101,747 

3,000 

100%

154,186 

3,000 

100%

4,718 

4,718 

(Note 2)

Arcadyan

Hsinchu City

components

R&D, manufacturing and sales of wireless
network, integrated household electronics, and
mobile office products

FGH

British Virgin
Islands

Investment

1,325,132 

1,325,132 

41,305 

19%

2,854,945 

41,305 

19% 2,420,569 

453,726 

(Note 2)

2,754,741 

2,754,741 

89,755 

100%

4,161,690 

89,755 

100%

(246,117)

(246,117)

(Note 2)

Shennona

Delaware, USA Medical care IOT business

48,210 

48,210 

- 

100%

16,232 

- 

100%

(430)

(430)

(Note 2)

HSI

CEP

CGSP

Raypal

ARCE

British Virgin
Islands

Investment

Poland

Poland

Maintenance and warranty services of
notebook PCs

Maintenance and warranty services of
notebook PCs

Taipei City

Cancerous immunocyte therapy and
regenerative medicine

Taipei City

Biotechnology services, research &
development services, intellectual property
rights, wholesale of animal medication, retail
sale and management advisory

1,346,814 

1,346,814 

42,700 

54%

449,280 

42,700 

54%

413,513 

221,560 

(Note 2)

90,156 

90,156 

136 

100%

(24,107)

136 

100%

14,323 

3,540 

(Note 2)

89,669 

89,669 

- 

100%

92,753 

- 

100%

(1,399)

344 

(Note 2)

209,076 

209,076 

4,646 

30%

167,893 

4,646 

30%

(66,765)

(19,029)

158,160 

60,000 

44,540 

23%

104,286 

44,540 

23%

(103,713)

(26,180)

Hippo Screen

Taipei City

Management & Consultant, rental and leasing
business, wholesale and retail sale of precision
instruments and international trade

112,000 

112,000 

9,100 

91%

10,571 

9,100 

91%

(26,827)

(24,404)

(Note 2)

Infinno

Hsinchu County Manufacturing of electronic components,

127,026 

127,026 

4,648 

28%

24,850 

4,648 

28%

(26,017)

(7,212)

wholesale and retail sale of precision
instruments and electronic materials

HengHao

Taipei City

Manufacturing of PCs, computer periphery
devices, and electronic components

5,729,757 

5,729,757 

20,015 

100%

(767,963)

20,015 

100%

15,876 

25,773 

(Note 2)

BCI

CBN

British Virgin
Islands

Investment

2,636,051 

2,636,051 

90,820 

100%

9,128,247 

90,820 

100%

572,422 

572,422 

(Note 2)

Hsinchu County R&D and sales of cable modem, digital setup

284,827 

284,827 

29,060 

43%

469,329 

29,060 

43%

(326,109)

(142,346)

(Note 2)

Rayonnant Technology

Taipei City

Manufacturing and sales of PCs, computer
periphery devices, and electronic components

box, and other communication products

CRH

British Virgin
Islands

Investment

295,000 

295,000 

29,500 

100%

215,898 

29,500 

100%

18,969 

15,649 

(Note 2)

377,328 

377,328 

12,500 

100%

306,661 

12,500 

100%

19,254 

19,254 

(Note 2)

(Continued)

        
           
    
        
           
             
             
            
           
                  
         
                           
        
        
      
     
             
       
                         
        
        
      
     
             
    
                      
        
        
    
        
           
         
                             
                       
           
           
      
        
             
       
                         
                       
               
               
            
               
                  
              
                                
             
             
        
           
               
           
           
      
             
             
             
             
        
                       
               
                   
                                     
                     
                    
                
        
                      
                   
                                     
             
               
        
             
               
                
                                
           
           
      
           
             
       
                           
           
           
      
           
             
         
                           
           
             
    
             
           
           
           
              
             
                    
           
           
        
           
               
         
                           
             
             
        
             
               
           
           
        
                  
               
        
        
    
        
           
       
                         
           
           
      
           
             
         
                           
           
           
      
           
             
         
                           
           
           
        
           
               
           
                             
        
        
      
        
             
    
                         
        
        
      
        
             
             
             
                 
             
                       
        
        
      
           
             
       
                         
             
             
            
                  
         
                             
             
             
                 
             
                       
                                
           
           
        
           
               
           
             
      
           
             
           
           
        
             
               
           
           
        
             
               
        
        
      
             
         
                           
        
        
      
        
             
       
                         
           
           
      
           
             
           
           
      
           
             
         
                           
           
           
      
           
             
         
                           
COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

112

Table 9    The information on investees for the year ended December 31, 2023 (excluding information on investees in Mainland China):

(December 31, 2023)

Investor Company
The Company

Investee
Company

Acendant Private Equity
Investment Ltd.

Etrade

Webtek

Forever

UCGI

Palcom

Avalue

CORE

Original Investment Amount

Main Businesses
and Products

Depcmber 31,
2023

943,922 

December 31,
2022
943,922 

Shares

31,253 

Ending Balance
Percentage
of
Ownership
35%

Carrying
Value
1,521,614 

The highest holdings in the
period

(In Thousands of New Taiwan Dollars/ shares)

Percentage of
Ownership

Net income
(losses) of
investee

Share of profits/losses
of investee

Note

35%

34,228 

11,885 

Shares

31,253 

1,532,029 

1,532,029 

46,900 

65%

(259,807)

46,900 

65%

(463,604)

105,576 

(Note 2)

3,340 

3,340 

100 

100%

610,994 

1,575 

1,575 

50 

100%

1,545,807 

100 

50 

100%

(151,389)

(151,389)

(Note 2)

100%

17,232 

17,232 

(Note 2)

Investment

Investment

Investment

Investment

Manufacturing and retail sale of computers
and electronic components

689,997 

689,997 

20,000 

100%

82,467 

20,000 

100%

(81,407)

(80,146)

(Note 2)

Location
British Virgin
Islands

British Virgin
Islands

British Virgin
Islands

British Virgin
Islands

Taipei City

Taipei City

Selling of mobile phones

New Taipei City Manufacturing, processing, and import and
export business of industrial motherboards

British Virgin
Islands

Investment

100,000 

547,595 

100,000 

10,000 

547,595 

14,924 

100%

21%

98,152 

779,482 

10,000 

14,924 

100%

(11,342)

(11,339)

(Note 2)

21%

602,154 

125,916 

4,318,860 

4,318,860 

147,000 

100%

8,079,840 

147,000 

100%

417,529 

417,529 

(Note 2)

Compal Ruifang

New Taipei City Investing and developing businesses, such as

300,000 

100,000 

30,000 

100%

300,478 

30,000 

100%

538 

538 

(Note 2)

public construction and specific zones

GLB

New Taipei City Manufacturing and wholesale of medical

247,560 

247,560 

15,035 

50%

379,334 

15,035 

50%

50,433 

21,862 

(Note 2)

equipment

Compal Healthcare

Taipei City

Information software services, data processing
services, and electronic information supply
services

20,000 

CMX

Mexcio

Production of automotive electronic products

77,997 

- 

- 

2,000 

100%

20,003 

2,000 

100%

3 

3 

(Note 2)

- 

100%

92,642 

- 

100%

15,018 

15,018 

(Note 2)

Panpal

Arcadyan

Hsinchu City

Telecommunication equipment and apparatus
manufacturing, electronic parts and
components manufacturing, restrained
telecom radio frequency equipment and
materials import and manufacturing

279,202 

279,202 

8,192 

4%

610,998 

8,192 

4% 2,420,569 

 __________

104,656,676 

Allied Circuit

Taoyuan City

Production and selling of PCB boards

148,263 

148,263 

2,927 

6%

116,705 

2,927 

6%

204,120 

Gempal

Others

Arcadyan

Hsinchu City

Telecommunication equipment and apparatus
manufacturing, electronic parts and
components manufacturing, restrained
telecom radio frequency equipment and
materials import and manufacturing

306,655 

306,655 

9,279 

4%

717,079 

9,279 

4% 2,420,569 

(720,869)

Allied Circuit

Taoyuan City

Production and selling of PCB boards

53,645 

53,645 

3,220 

6%

128,375 

3,220 

6%

204,120 

Hong Ji

Others

Arcadyan

Hsinchu City

Telecommunication equipment and apparatus
manufacturing, electronic parts and
components manufacturing, restrained
telecom radio frequency equipment and
materials import and manufacturing

306,655 

306,655 

9,279 

4%

717,079 

9,279 

4% 2,420,569 

(975)

Allied Circuit

Taoyuan City

Production and selling of PCB boards

10,389 

10,389 

851 

2%

29,057 

1,041 

2%

204,120 

Hong Jin

Arcadyan

Hsinchu City

Telecommunication equipment and apparatus
manufacturing, electronic parts and
components manufacturing, restrained
telecom radio frequency equipment and
materials import and manufacturing

131,942 

131,942 

4,609 

2%

341,189 

4,609 

2% 2,420,569 

Just

CDH (HK)

Hong Kong

Investment

1,912,845 

1,912,845 

62,298 

100%

8,037,301 

62,298 

100%

258,934 

 __________

4,088,258 

Investment gain (losses)
recognized by Panpal

(Note 2)

Investment gain (losses)
recognized by Panpal

Investment gain (losses)
recognized by Gempal

(Note 2)

Investment gain (losses)
recognized by Gempal

Investment gain (losses)
recognized by Hong Ji

(Note 2)

(Note 2)

Investment gain (losses)
recognized by Hong Ji

Investment gain (losses)
recognized by Hong Jin

(Note 2)

Investment gain (losses)
recognized by Just

(Note 2)

CII

CPI

CII

Smart

British Virgin
Islands

British Virgin
Islands

British Virgin
Islands

Investment

Investment

Investment

391,335 

283,868 

12,745 

100%

270,052 

12,745 

100%

(96,811) Investment gain (losses)

(Note 2)

15,353 

15,353 

500 

100%

15,009 

500 

100%

1,363 

recognized by Just

Investment gain (losses)
recognized by Just

(Note 2)

31 

31 

1 

100%

377 

1 

100%

AEI

MEL

MTL

CNA

CUS

U.S.A

Sales and maintenance of LCD TVs

- 

30,705 

1,000 

0%

- 

1,000 

0%

U.S.A

Investment

252,825 

252,825 

U.S.A

Investment

31 

31 

U.S.A

Sales of automotive electronic products

76,763 

U.S.A

Sales of automotive electronic products

76,763 

- 

- 

- 

- 

100%

209,575 

100%

31 

- 

- 

100%

100%

2,500 

100%

76,763 

2,500 

100%

2,500 

100%

(19,631)

2,500 

100%

(97,813) Investment gain (losses)

(Note 2)

CIH

CIH (HK)

Hong Kong

Investment

2,296,811 

2,296,811 

74,803 

100%

44,212,065 

74,803 

100% 2,495,365 

(4) Investment gain (losses)
recognized by CII

(Note 2)

- 

Investment gain (losses)
recognized by CII

(Note 2)

21 

Investment gain (losses)
recognized by CII

(Note 2)

- 

- 

Investment gain (losses)
recognized by CII

(Note 2)

Investment gain (losses)
recognized by CII

(Note 2)

recognized by CII

Investment gain (losses)
recognized by CIH

(Note 2)

Investment gain (losses)
recognized by CIH

(Note 2)

Investment gain (losses)
recognized by CIH

(Note 2)

Jenpal

PFG

FWT

CCM

British Virgin
Islands

British Virgin
Islands

British Virgin
Islands

British Virgin
Islands

Investment

Investment

Investment

Investment

225,682 

225,682 

7,350 

100%

117,441 

7,350 

100%

6,055 

31 

31 

1 

100%

85,596 

1 

100%

81,321 

457,505 

457,505 

14,900 

100%

457,504 

14,900 

100%

- 

Investment gain (losses)
recognized by CIH

(Note 2)

156,596 

156,596 

5,100 

51%

6,144 

5,100 

51%

(38,884) Investment gain (losses)

recognized by CIH

(Continued)

           
           
      
        
             
         
                           
        
        
      
             
                         
               
               
            
           
                  
               
               
              
        
                    
         
                           
           
           
      
             
             
           
           
      
             
             
           
           
      
           
             
       
                         
        
        
    
        
           
       
                         
           
           
      
           
             
              
                                
           
           
      
           
             
         
                           
             
                       
        
             
               
                  
                                    
             
                       
                 
             
                       
         
                           
   
                      
           
           
        
           
               
    
           
           
        
           
               
       
           
           
        
           
               
    
             
             
        
           
               
       
           
           
        
           
               
    
             
             
            
             
               
       
           
           
        
           
               
    
        
        
      
        
             
       
           
           
      
           
             
             
             
            
             
                  
           
                     
                    
                
                  
                      
                        
             
        
                       
               
                   
           
           
                 
           
                       
                
                     
                    
                 
                    
                       
                   
             
                       
        
             
               
                   
             
                       
        
               
        
        
      
     
             
    
           
           
        
           
               
           
                     
                    
                
             
                      
         
           
           
      
           
             
                   
           
           
        
               
               
COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

113

Table 9    The information on investees for the year ended December 31, 2023 (excluding information on investees in Mainland China):

(December 31, 2023)

Investor Company
HSI

IUE

Investee
Company

Goal

CVC

CDM

CMI

PRI

BSH

IUE

Goal

BCI

CORE

Original Investment Amount

Main Businesses
and Products

Depcmber 31,
2023
2,057,235 

December 31,
2022
2,057,235 

Shares

67,000 

Ending Balance
Percentage
of
Ownership
100%

Carrying
Value
1,075,861 

The highest holdings in the
period

Percentage of
Ownership

Net income
(losses) of
investee

100%

417,702 

Shares

67,000 

Share of profits/losses
of investee
Investment gain (losses)
recognized by HSI

Note
(Note 2)

(In Thousands of New Taiwan Dollars/ shares)

389,954 

389,954 

12,700 

100%

333,976 

12,700 

100%

(4,189) Investment gain (losses)

(Note 2)

Investment

Investment

R&D, manufacturing, sales, and maintenance
of notebook PCs, computer monitors, LCD
TVs and electronic components

Construction of and investment in
infrastructure in Ba-Thien industrial district of
Vietnam
Investment

Investment

Investment

2,057,235 

2,057,235 

67,000 

100%

1,075,861 

67,000 

100%

417,702 

recognized by HSI

Investment gain (losses)
recognized by IUE

(Note 2)

389,954 

389,954 

12,700 

100%

292,617 

12,700 

100%

(4,189) Investment gain (losses)

(Note 2)

2,481,578 

2,481,578 

80,820 

100%

5,724,519 

80,820 

100%

329,358 

307,050 

307,050 

10,000 

100%

3,403,728 

10,000 

100%

243,065 

4,513,635 

4,513,635 

147,000 

100%

8,079,840 

147,000 

100%

417,529 

recognized by Goal

Investment gain (losses)
recognized by BCI

(Note 2)

Investment gain (losses)
recognized by BCI

(Note 2)

Investment gain (losses)
recognized by CORE

(Note 2)

Location
British Virgin
Islands

British Virgin
Islands

Vietnam

Vietnam

British Virgin
Islands

British Virgin
Islands

British Virgin
Islands

BSH

Mithera

Cayman Islands

Investment

155,060 

155,060 

CIN

HSI

HHB

CEV

Forever 

GIA

CWV

U.S.A

Manufaturing

249,632 

249,632 

Investment

Investment

R&D, manufacturing, sales, and maintenance
of notebook PCs, computer monitors, LCD
TVs, mobile phones, tablet PCs, smart
watches, communication equipment, and
other electronic products

184,230 

1,658,070 

Selling of mobile phones

- 

British Virgin
Islands

British Virgin
Islands

Vietnam

British Virgin
Islands

Vietnam

R&D, manufacturing, sales, and maintenance
of notebook PCs, computer monitors, LCD
TVs and electronic components

61,410 

61,410 

- 

1 

99%

136,929 

100%

226,337 

- 

1 

99%

(3,437) Investment gain (losses)

(Note 2)

recognized by BSH

100%

11,208 

Investment gain (losses)
recognized by BSH

(Note 2)

1,136,085 

1,136,085 

37,000 

46%

960,555 

37,000 

46%

413,513 

Investment gain (losses)
recognized by BSH

(Note 2)

- 

- 

- 

6,000 

11%

276,345 

6,000 

11%

(249,738) Investment gain (losses)

(Note 2)

- 

100%

1,694,332 

- 

- 

100%

- 

100%

101,047 

- 

- 

- 

recognized by BSH

100%

36,796 

Investment gain (losses)
recognized by BSH

(Note 2)

100%

- 

Investment gain (losses)
recognized by Forever

(Note 2)

100%

2,518 

Investment gain (losses)
recognized by Forever

(Note 2)

Webtek

Etrade

British Virgin
Islands

Investment

767,625 

767,625 

25,000 

35%

(154,553)

25,000 

35%

(463,604) Investment gain (losses)

(Note 2)

Unicore

Raycore

Taipei City

Animal medication retail and wholesale

- 

- 

- 

0%

- 

1,275 

100%

Arcadyan

Arcadyan Holding

British Virgin
Islands

Investment

1,071,027 

1,071,027 

47,780 

100%

2,066,961 

107,780 

100%

186,347 

recognized by Webtek

- 

Investment gain (losses)
recognized by Unicore

(Note 2)

Investment gain (losses)
recognized by Arcadyan

(Note 2)

Investment gain (losses)
recognized by Arcadyan

(Note 2)

Arcadyan USA

U.S.A

Arcadyan Germany

Germany

Technology support and sales of wireless
network products

Technology support and sales of wireless
network products

23,055 

23,055 

1 

100%

92,028 

1 

100%

19,720 

1,125 

1,125 

0.5 

100%

99,059 

Arcadyan  Korea

Korea

Sales of wireless network products

2,879 

2,879 

20 

100%

35,156 

0.5 

20 

100%

7,798 

Investment gain (losses)
recognized by Arcadyan

(Note 2)

100%

11,668 

Investment gain (losses)
recognized by Arcadyan

(Note 2)

Zhi-Bao

Hsinchu City

Investment

48,000 

48,000 

34,980 

100%

343,292 

34,980 

100%

TTI

Taipei City

R&D and sales of household digital products

308,726 

308,726 

25,028 

61%

153,318 

25,028 

61%

(63,223) Investment gain (losses)
recognized by Arcadyan

(Note 2)

(79,482) Investment gain (losses)
recognized by Arcadyan

(Note 2)

Arcadyan UK

UK

Technical support of wireless network products

1,988 

1,988 

50 

100%

5,590 

Arcadyan AU

Australia

Sales of wireless network products

1,161 

1,161 

50 

100%

69,715 

Arcadyan RU

Russia

Sales of wireless network products

7,672 

7,672 

- 

100%

3,212 

50 

50 

- 

CBN

Hsinchu County Sales of communication and electronic

11,925 

11,925 

533 

1%

9,061 

533 

components

100%

561 

Investment gain (losses)
recognized by Arcadyan

(Note 2)

100%

8,257 

Investment gain (losses)
recognized by Arcadyan

(Note 2)

100%

(1,005) Investment gain (losses)
recognized by Arcadyan

(Note 2)

1%

(331,620) Investment gain (losses)
recognized by Arcadyan

(Note 2)

Arcadyan and
Zhi-Bao

Arcadyan Brasil

Brazil

Sales of wireless network products

81,593 

81,593 

968 

100%

(45,570)

968 

100%

Arcadyan India

India

Sales of wireless network products

76,952 

29,110 

19,800 

100%

49,894 

19,800 

100%

Arcadyan Holding

Sinoprime

TTI

Arch Holding

Quest

TTJC

British Virgin
Islands

British Virgin
Islands

Investment

Investment

891,980 

891,980 

29,050 

100%

1,580,601 

29,050 

100%

338,093 

338,093 

35 

100%

622,790 

35 

100%

Samoa

Investment

36,846 

36,846 

1,200 

100%

10,294 

1,200 

100%

(2,952) Investment gain (losses)

(Note 2)

Japan

Sales of household digital electronic products

9,626 

9,626 

0.7 

100%

2,693 

0.7 

100%

recognized by TTI

(397) Investment gain (losses)
recognized by TTI

(Note 2)

Quest

Exquisite

Samoa

Investment

35,925 

35,925 

1,170 

100%

9,457 

1,170 

100%

(2,960) Investment gain (losses)

(Note 2)

Sinoprime

Arcadyan Vietnam

Vietnam

Manufacturing of wireless network products

890,445 

890,445 

- 

100%

1,575,996 

- 

100%

362,769 

recognized by Quest

Investment gain (losses)
recognized by Sinoprime

(Note 2)

Zhi-Bao

CBN

Rayonnant TechnologAPH

Hsinchu County Produces and sales of communication and
electronic components

British Virgin
Islands

Investment

36,272 

36,272 

13,140 

19%

223,285 

13,140 

19%

(331,620) Investment gain (losses)

(Note 2)

257,454 

257,454 

8,651 

41%

206,209 

8,651 

41%

41,217 

Forming Co., Ltd.

Taoyuan City

R&D and manufacturing of electronic
materials

27,300 

27,300 

1,820 

21%

- 

1,820 

21%

- 

recognized by Zhi-Bao

Investment gain (losses)
recognized by Rayonnant
Technology
Investment gain (losses)
recognized by Rayonnant
Technology

(Note 2)

(Note 2)

(Continued)

(1,032) Investment gain (losses)
recognized by Arcadyan
and Zhi-Bao
(18,275) Investment gain (losses)
recognized by Arcadyan
and Zhi-Bao
Investment gain (losses)
recognized by Arcadyan
Holding

362,862 

(270,710) Investment gain (losses)
recognized by Arcadyan
Holding

(Note 2)

(Note 2)

(Note 2)

(Note 2)

        
        
      
        
             
       
           
           
      
           
             
        
        
      
        
             
       
           
           
      
           
             
        
        
      
        
             
       
           
           
      
        
             
       
        
        
    
        
           
       
           
           
                 
           
                       
           
           
                
           
                      
         
        
        
      
           
             
       
           
                       
        
           
               
        
                       
                 
        
                       
         
                        
                       
                 
                       
                       
                   
             
             
                 
           
                       
           
           
           
      
             
                        
                       
                 
                       
               
                   
        
        
      
        
           
       
             
             
                
             
                      
         
               
               
             
             
                   
           
               
               
              
             
                    
         
             
             
      
           
             
           
           
      
           
             
               
               
              
               
                    
              
               
               
              
             
                    
           
               
               
                 
               
                       
             
             
            
               
                  
             
             
            
                  
             
             
      
             
             
           
           
      
        
             
       
           
           
              
           
                    
             
             
        
             
               
               
               
             
               
                   
             
             
        
               
               
           
           
                 
        
                       
       
             
             
      
           
             
           
           
        
           
               
         
             
             
        
                       
               
                   
COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

114

Table 9    The information on investees for the year ended December 31, 2023 (excluding information on investees in Mainland China):

(December 31, 2023)

Investor Company
CRH

APH

Investee
Company

APH

PEL

Location
British Virgin
Islands

British Virgin
Islands

Investment

Investment

Original Investment Amount

Main Businesses
and Products

Depcmber 31,
2023

383,813 

December 31,
2022
383,813 

Shares

12,500 

Ending Balance
Percentage
of
Ownership
59%

The highest holdings in the
period

Carrying
Value

Shares

Percentage of
Ownership

Net income
(losses) of
investee

306,661 

12,500 

59%

41,217 

96,751 

96,751 

3,151 

100%

45,559 

3,151 

100%

1,595 

Rayonnant (HK)

Hong Kong

Investment

552,690 

552,690 

18,000 

100%

459,161 

18,000 

100%

39,622 

Share of profits/losses
of investee
Investment gain (losses)
recognized by CRH

Note
(Note 2)

Investment gain (losses)
recognized by APH

(Note 2)

Investment gain (losses)
recognized by APH

(Note 2)

(In Thousands of New Taiwan Dollars/ shares)

HHT

HHA

CBN

HHA

HHB

CBNB

British Virgin
Islands

British Virgin
Islands

Belgium

CBNN

Netherlands

Investment

Investment

The import and export business of broad band
network products and related components, as
well as technical support and advisory services

The import and export business of broad band
network products and related components, as
well as technical support and advisory services

1,429,235 

1,429,235 

46,882 

100%

(1,322,489)

46,882 

100%

(234,458) Investment gain (losses)

(Note 2)

recognized by HHT

1,439,513 

1,439,513 

46,882 

89%

(1,584,042)

46,882 

89%

(249,738) Investment gain (losses)

(Note 2)

recognized by HHA

6,842 

6,842 

20 

100%

5,266 

20 

100%

(344) Investment gain (losses)

(Note 2)

recognized by CBN

7,016 

7,016 

20 

100%

6,267 

20 

100%

(164) Investment gain (losses)

(Note 2)

recognized by CBN

Starmems

Taiwan

R&D of MEMS microphone related products

10,000 

10,000 

1,000 

10%

3,502 

1,000 

10%

(36,374) Investment gain (losses)

(Note 2)

recognized by CBN

Wah Yuen Technology Holding
Ltd. and its subsidiaries

Mauritius

Investment

2,755,942 

2,755,942 

95,862 

37%

4,231,691 

95,862 

37%

(677,928) Investment gain (losses)

PT GLB Biotechnology
Indonesia

Indonesia

Manufacturing and wholesale of medical
equipment

88,506 

- 

42 

99%

83,655 

42 

Taiwan Intelligent Robotics
Company, Ltd.

Taipei City

Manufacturing of equipment and lighting

43,200 

43,200 

2,160 

15%

5,238 

2,160 

recognized by FGH

99%

20%

351 

Investment gain (losses)
recognized by GLB

(Note 2)

(3,360) Investment gain (losses)
recognized by Mactech

(Note 2)

FGH

GLB

Mactech

Poindus Systems

Poindus Investment

Taipei City

Investment holding

4,100 

4,100 

((cid:3727)3)

100%

496 

((cid:3727)3)

100%

(67) Investment gain (losses)

(Note 2)

Poindus UK

UK

Sales of PCs and peripherals

14,297 

14,297 

300 

100%

(11,342)

300 

100%

(7,165) Investment gain (losses)

(Note 2)

recognized by Poindus
Systems

Adasys

Germany

Sales of PCs and peripherals

57,712 

57,712 

0.002 

100%

3,314 

0.002 

100%

(7,306) Investment gain (losses)

(Note 2)

recognized by Poindus
Systems

Poindus Investment Poindus GmbH

Germany

Sales of PCs and peripherals

1,721 

1,721 

((cid:3727)3)

100%

70 

((cid:3727)3)

100%

- 

recognized by Poindus
Systems
Investment gain (losses)
recognized by Poindus
Investment

(Note 2)

Note 1: The carrying value had been deducted $559,812 and $321,435 of the Company’s stock held by Panpal and Gempal, respectively.
Note 2: The transactions had been eliminated in the consolidated financial statements.
Note 3:  A limited company, therefore no number of shares.

(Continued)

           
           
      
           
             
         
             
             
        
             
               
           
           
           
      
           
             
         
        
        
      
             
        
        
      
             
               
               
              
               
                    
               
               
              
               
                    
             
             
        
               
               
        
        
      
        
             
             
                       
              
             
                    
              
             
             
        
               
               
               
               
                  
             
             
            
                  
             
             
        
               
               
               
               
                    
                   
COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

115

Table 10  Information on investment in Mainland China:
(December 31, 2023)

(i) The names of investees in Mainland China, the main businesses and products, and other information:

Main businesses and products
Manufacturing and sales of monitors

Total amount of
paid-in capital
1,136,085 

Method of
investment
(Note 1)

Accumulated
outflow of
investment from
Taiwan as of
January 1, 2023

1,136,085 

Accumulated
outflow of
investment from
Taiwan as of
December 31, 2023
1,136,085 

Net income
(losses) of the
investee

204,302 

Percentage
of
ownership
100%

Investment
income
(losses)
(Note 4)

204,302 

Accumulated
remittance of
earnings in
current period
-

Book value
2,798,518 

Investment flows

Outflow Inflow
- 

- 

(In Thousands of New Taiwan Dollars / shares)

Name of
investee
CPC

CDT

Manufacturing and sales of notebook
PCs, mobile phones, and Digital
products

614,100 

(Note 2)

614,100 

CET

Manufacturing of notebook PCs

368,460 

(Note 2)

368,460 

CSD

Research, manufacture and sales of
communication devices, mobile
phones, electronic computer, smart
watch, and provide related technology
service

FIP

Manufacturing of auto parts and
accessories

259,651 

(Note 2)

(Note 3)

302,926 

(Note 2)

(Note 3)

BT

Manufacturing of notebook PCs

30,705 

(Note 2)

30,705 

CGS

Maintenance and warranty service of
notebook PCs

8,655 

(Note 2)

(Note 3)

982,560 

(Note 1)

409,298 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

614,100 

15,442 

100%

15,442 

138,610 

368,460 

87,694 

100%

87,694 

5,053,795 

- 

125,012 

100%

125,012 

404,180 

- 

(1,443)

60%

(866)

258,799 

30,705 

17,294 

100%

17,294 

(98,654)

- 

23,859 

100%

23,859 

(14,311)

409,298 

(626,184)

43%

(270,386)

28,494 

614,100 

(Note 1)

45,136 

- 

- 

45,136 

(543,490)

48%

(258,701)

47,562 

LIZ
Electronics
(Kunshan) Co., Ltd.

LIZ
Electronics
(Nantong) Co., Ltd.

Production and processing chip
resistors, ceramic capacitors, diodes,
and other latest electronic components
and related precision electronic
equipment; selling self-produced
products

Research & development, and
manufacturing chip components (chip
resistors, ceramic chip diode; selling
self-produced products and providing
after-sales service. Performing
wholesale and trading business of
electronic components,
semiconductors, special materials for
electronic components, and spare parts

CIC

Manufacturing of notebook PCs

368,460 

(Note 2)

368,460 

CPO

Manufacturing and sales of LCD TVs

371,531 

(Note 1)

371,531 

CIT

Manufacturing of notebook PCs

736,920 

(Note 2)

736,920 

CST

International trade and distribution of
computers and electronic components

42,987 

(Note 2)

42,987 

Sheng Bao Precision
Electronics (Taicang)
Co., Ltd.

Research & development, and
manufacturing latest electronic
components, precision cavity mold,
design and manufacturing for standard
parts for molds, and selling self-
produced products

307,050 

(Note 2)

156,596 

CIJ

Investment and consulting services

478,998 

(Note 2)

478,998 

CDE

Manufacturing and sales of LCD TVs

460,575 

(Note 2)

(Note 3)

CIS

CEC

CMC

CEQ

Outward investment and consulting
services

2,481,578 

(Note 1)

2,481,578 

R&D and manufacturing of notebook
PCs, tablet PCs, digital products,
network switches, wireless AP, and
automobile electronic products

Corporate management consulting,
financial and tax consulting,
investment consulting, and investment
management consulting services

R&D, manufacturing and sales of
notebook PCs and related components.
Also provides related maintenance and
warranty services

2,456,400 

(Note 2)

(Note 3)

24,564 

(Note 2)

(Note 3)

307,050 

(Note 1)

307,050 

Compal Precision
Module (Jiangsu)
Co., Ltd.

Changbao Electronic
Technology
(Chongqing) Co.,
Ltd.

Manufacturing and selling of
magnesium alloy injection molding

12,896,100 

(Note 2)

2,537,062 

Production and marketing of
magnesium alloy molding

1,842,300 

(Note 2)

351,756 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

368,460 

551,963 

100%

551,963 

10,930,283 

371,531 

125,216 

100%

125,216 

3,111,095 

736,920 

1,845,493 

100% 1,845,493 

27,565,297 

42,987 

(691)

100%

(691)

44,382 

156,596 

(47,084)

51%

(24,013)

12,056 

478,998 

(92,422)

100%

(92,422)

2,551,776 

- 

(92,361)

100%

(92,361)

2,516,825 

2,481,578 

329,358 

100%

329,358 

5,724,519 

- 

328,816 

100%

328,816 

5,692,814 

- 

572 

100%

572 

25,360 

307,050 

243,065 

100%

243,065 

3,403,728 

2,537,062 

(538,847)

37%

(197,326)

5,233,177 

351,756 

(69,403)

37%

(25,416)

630,376 

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

(Continued)

        
                
           
           
              
        
      
     
           
                  
           
           
                 
          
        
        
           
                  
           
           
                 
          
        
     
           
           
           
                            
        
      
        
           
           
           
                            
        
             
                    
           
           
                   
          
        
               
           
           
                            
          
        
           
                  
           
           
                 
          
           
                    
           
           
                   
          
           
                  
           
           
                 
        
      
   
           
                  
           
           
                 
        
      
     
           
                  
           
           
                 
     
   
   
             
                    
           
           
                   
          
           
                  
           
           
                 
          
           
                  
           
           
                 
     
           
           
           
                            
     
        
                
           
           
              
        
      
     
        
           
           
                            
        
      
     
             
           
           
                            
               
             
          
           
                  
           
           
                 
        
      
     
       
                
           
           
              
     
        
                  
           
           
                 
        
COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

116

Table 10  Information on investment in Mainland China:
(December 31, 2023)

(i) The names of investees in Mainland China, the main businesses and products, and other information:

Name of
investee
Rayonnant (Taicang)

Main businesses and products
Manufacturing and sales of aluminum
alloy and magnesium alloy products

Total amount of
paid-in capital
552,690 

Method of
investment
(Note 2)

(In Thousands of New Taiwan Dollars / shares)

Accumulated
outflow of
investment from
Taiwan as of
January 1, 2023

383,813 

Accumulated
outflow of
investment from
Taiwan as of
December 31, 2023
383,813 

Net income
(losses) of the
investee

39,622 

Percentage
of
ownership
100%

Investment
income
(losses)
(Note 4)

39,622 

Accumulated
remittance of
earnings in
current period
-

Book value
459,761 

Investment flows

Outflow Inflow
- 

- 

CCI Nanjing

Manufacturing and processing of
mobile phones and tablet PCs

829,035 

(Note 1)

675,510 

CDCN

Manufacturing and processing of
mobile phones and tablet PCs

178,089 

(Note 1)

178,089 

CWCN

Manufacturing and processing of
mobile phones and tablet PCs

1,504,545 

(Note 1)

583,395 

Hanhelt

R&D and manufacturing of electronic
communication equipment

61,410 

(Note 1)

61,410 

Arcadyan

SVA Arcadyan

R&D and sales of wireless network
products

248,711 

(Note 1)

412,061 

(Note 7)

CNC

Manufacturing and wireless network
products

382,277 

(Note 1)

338,093 

THAC

Manufacturing of household
electronics products

371,684 

(Note 1(cid:501)
9(cid:501)10)

(Note 8)

35,311 

HengHao

HengHao Kunshan

Production of touch panels and related
components

1,228,200 

(Note 1)

1,222,151 

HengHao Zhejiang Production of touch panels and related

276,345 

(Note 2)

(Note 3)

components

Lucom

Manufacturing of notebook PCs and
related modules

460,575 

(Note 2)

199,552 

(Note 12)

Poindus Systems

Qijie

Sales of PCs and peripherals

30,705 

(Note 1)

30,705 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

675,510 

(119,549)

100%

(119,549)

(1,301,309)

178,089 

(4,985)

100%

(4,985)

84,009 

583,395 

(331,697)

100%

(331,697)

738,240 

61,410 

2,929 

100%

2,929 

2,456 

412,061 

6,885 

100%

6,885 

41,114 

338,093 

(207,710)

100%

(207,710)

622,790 

35,311 

(4,331)

100%

(4,331)

27,020 

1,222,151 

(249,493)

100%

(249,493)

(1,477,911)

-  

(1,333)

100%

(1,333)

275,032 

199,552 

1,039 

100%

1,039 

141,779 

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

30,705 

(2,051)

100%

(2,051)

9,589 

- 

(ii) Limitation on investment in Mainland China:

Names of
Company
The Company

Arcadyan

HengHao

Poindus Systems

Accumulated Investment in Mainland China
as of December 31, 2023

16,658,599
(Note 5)
785,465
1,439,205
30,705

(US$542,537)

(US$25,581)
(US$46,872)
(US$1,000)

Investment Amounts Authorized by Investment Commission
of Ministry of Economic Affairs
24,221,609 (US$788,849)

Limitation on investment in Mainland China by
Investment Commission of Ministry of Economic Affairs
(Note 6)

(In Thousands of USD)

1,054,287 (US$34,336)
1,439,205 (US$46,872)
30,705 (US$1,000)

8,881,334
(Note 13)
322,110

Note 1(cid:28873)

Indirectly investment in Mainland China through companies registered in the third region.

Note 2(cid:28873)

Indirectly investment in Mainland China through an existing company registered in the third region.

Note 3(cid:28873)

Note 4(cid:28873)

Note 5(cid:28873)

Note 6(cid:28873)

Note 7(cid:28873)

Investees held by Kunshan Botai Electronics Co., Ltd. (“BT”), Compal Investment (Jiansu) Co., Ltd. (“CIJ”), Compal Electronic (Sichuan) Co., Ltd. (“CIS”), Compal Electronics (China) Co., Ltd.
(“CPC”) and Compal Smart Device (Chongqing) Co., Ltd. (“CSD;”) through their own funds.
The basis for recognition of investment profit and loss is based on the financial statements that verified by CPA.

Including the investment amount of sold or dissolved companies, including Beijing Compower Xuntong Electronic Technology Co., Ltd., VAP Optoelectronics (NanJing) Corp., Flextronics
Technology (Shanghai) Ltd., Lucom, LCFC (HeFei) Electronics Technology Co., Ltd. and the increased investment amount form merging with Compal Communication Co., Ltd.
As the Company has obtained the certificate of being qualified for operating headquarters, issued by Industrial Development Bureau, MOEA, the upper limit on investment in mainland China is not
applicable.
Arcadyan paid US$18,420 thousand and acquired 100% shares of SVA Arcadyan from Accton Asia through Arcadyan Holding in 2010.

Note 8(cid:28873)

Arcadyan paid US$8,561 thousand and acquired 100% shares of CNC from Just through Arcadyan Holding in 2007.

Note 9(cid:28873)

Arcadyan’s subsidiary, TTI, obtained the control over THAC with US$1,150 thousand on February 28, 2013 (the date of stock transferring).

Note 10(cid:28873)

Arcadyan’s subsidiary, TTI, increase the capital of TCH by accounts receivable of TTI amounting to US$8,755 thousands on August 16, 2023.

Note 11(cid:28873)

The amounts in New Taiwan Dollars were translated at the exchange rates at the balance sheet date or the average exchange rate.

Note 12(cid:28873)

Note 13(cid:28873)

The Company had an accumulated investment amounting to US$7,350 thousand in the previous years. In the first half of 2014, HengHao paid the Company and LG US$3,184 thousand and
US$3,315 thousand, respectively, for organization restructure, to obtain 100% ownership of Lucom.
The net equity of HengHao is negative at December 31, 2023.

(iii) Significant transactions:

For the year ended December 31, 2023, the significant inter-company transactions with the subsidiary in Mainland China, which were eliminated in the preparation of consolidated
financial statements, are disclosed in “Information on significant transactions”.

           
 
           
           
 
          
        
        
           
 
           
           
 
           
 
           
           
 
          
        
 
           
           
 
        
             
 
           
           
 
            
          
            
           
 
           
           
 
            
          
          
           
 
           
           
 
        
           
 
           
           
 
          
        
 
           
           
              
           
           
           
        
           
 
           
           
 
            
          
        
             
 
           
           
 
            
Attachment II 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
1

Stock Code:2324

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC.

Parent Company Only Financial Statements

With Independent Auditors’ Report
For the Years Ended December 31, 2023 and 2022

Address:
Telephone:

No.581 & 581-1, Ruiguang Rd., Neihu District, Taipei, Taiwan
(02)8797-8588

Table of contents

2

Contents

Page

1. Cover Page

2. Table of Contents

3. Independent Auditors’ Report

4. Balance Sheets

5. Statements of Comprehensive Income

6. Statements of Changes in Equity

7. Statements of Cash Flows

8. Notes to the Financial Statements

(1) Company history

(2) Approval date and procedures of the financial statements

(3) New standards, amendments and interpretations adopted

(4) Summary of material accounting policies

(5) Significant accounting assumptions and judgments, and major

sources of estimation uncertainty

(6) Explanation of significant accounts

(7) Related-party transactions

(8) Pledged assets

(9) Commitments and contingencies

(10) Losses due to major disasters

(11) Subsequent Events

(12) Other

(13) Other disclosures

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

8

8~9

9~28

28~29

29~63

64~72

72

72

72

72

72~73

(a) Information on significant transactions

(b) Information on investees

(c) Information on investment in mainland China

(d) Major shareholders

(14) Segment information

9. List of major accounting items

74、87~97

74、98~103

74、104~105

74

74~75

76~86

3

Independent Auditor’s Report

To COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC.:

Opinion

We have audited the financial statements of COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC.(“the Company”), which comprise
the balance sheet as of December 31, 2023 and 2022, the statement of comprehensive income, changes in equity
and cash flows for the years then ended, and notes to the financial statements, including a summary of material
policies.

In  our  opinion,  the  accompanying  financial  statements  present  fairly,  in  all  material  respects,  the  financial
position of the Company as of December 31, 2023 and 2022, and its financial performance and its cash flows
for  the  years  then  ended  December  31,  2023  and  2022,  in  accordance  with  the  Regulations  Governing  the
Preparation of Financial Reports by Securities Issuers.

Basis for Opinion

We  conducted  our  audits  in  accordance  with  the  Regulations  Governing  Financial  Statement  Audit  and
Attestation Engagements of Certified Public Accountants and Standards on Auditing of the Republic of China.
Our responsibilities under those standards are further described in the Auditors’ Responsibilities for the Audit
of the Financial Statements section of our report. We are independent of the Company in accordance with The
Norm of Professional Ethics for Certified Public Accountant of the Republic of China, and we have fulfilled our
other ethical responsibilities in accordance with these requirements. We believe that the audit evidence we have
obtained is sufficient and appropriate to provide a basis of our opinion.

Key Audit Matters

Key audit matters are those matters that, in our professional judgment, were of most significance in our audit of
the financial statements of the current period. These matters were addressed in the context of our audit of the 
financial statements as a whole, and in forming our opinion thereon, and we do not provide a separate opinion
on these matters.

Inventory valuation

Please  refer  to  Note  (4)(g)  and  Note  (5)  for  the  accounting  policy  of  inventory  valuation,  as  well  as  the
estimation and assumption uncertainty of the valuation of inventory, respectively. Information of estimation
of the valuation of inventory are disclosed in Note (6)(f) of the financial statements.

Description of key audit matters:

The  inventory  is  measured  at  the  lower  of  cost  or  net  realizable  value.  The  short  life  cycle  of  electronic
products may cause significant changes in customers’ demand and sales of related products. Consequently,
the book value of inventory may be lower than the net realizable value of inventory. Therefore, the valuation
of inventory is one of the key audit matters.

3-1

Our key audit procedures performed in respect of the above area included the following:

In  order  to  verify  the  rationality  of  assessment  of  inventory  valuation  estimated  by  the  Company,  our  key
audit  procedures  included  reviewing  the  consistency  of  prior  year  and  accounting  policy,  inspecting  the
Company’s inventory aging reports, analyzing the change of inventory aging, judgement of specific items, as
well as verifying the inventory aging reports and the calculation of lower of cost or net realizable value.

Responsibilities of Management and Those Charged with Governance for the Financial Statements

Management  is responsible for the preparation and fair presentation of the financial statements in accordance
with the Regulations Governing the Preparation of Financial Reports by Securities Issuers and for such internal
control  as  management  determines  is  necessary  to  enable  the  preparation  of  financial  statements  that  are free
from material misstatement, whether due to fraud or error.

In  preparing  the  financial  statements,  management  is  responsible  for  assessing  the  Company’ s  ability  to
continue  as  a  going  concern,  disclosing,  as  applicable,  matters  related  to  going  concern  and  using  the  going
concern basis of accounting unless management either intends to liquidate the Company or to cease operations,
or has no realistic alternative but to do so.

Those charged with governance (including the Audit Committee) are responsible for overseeing the Company’s
financial reporting process.

Auditor’s Responsibilities for the Audit of the Financial Statements

Our  objectives  are  to  obtain  reasonable  assurance  about  whether  the  financial  statements  as  a  whole  are  free
from  material  misstatement,  whether  due  to  fraud  or  error,  and  to  issue  an  auditor’ s  report  that  includes  our
opinion.  Reasonable  assurance  is  a  high  level  of  assurance,  but  is  not  a  guarantee  that  an  audit  conducted  in
accordance with the Standards on Auditing of the Republic of China will always detect a material misstatement
when it exists. Misstatements can arise from fraud or error and are considered material if, individually or in the
aggregate, they could reasonably be expected to influence the economic decisions of users taken on the basis of
these financial statements.

As  part  of  an  audit  in  accordance  with  the  Standards  on  Auditing  of  the  Republic  of  China,  we  exercise
professional judgment and professional skepticism throughout the audit. We also:

1. Identify  and  assess  the  risks  of  material  misstatement  of  the  financial  statements,  whether  due  to  fraud  or
error,  design  and  perform  audit  procedures  responsive  to  those  risks,  and  obtain  audit  evidence  that  is
sufficient  and  appropriate  to  provide  a  basis  for  our  opinion.  The  risk  of  not  detecting  a  material
misstatement resulting from fraud is higher than the one resulting from error, as fraud may involve collusion,
forgery, intentional omissions, misrepresentations, or the override of internal control.

2. Obtain an understanding of internal control relevant to the audit in order to design audit procedures that are
appropriate in the circumstances, but not for the purpose of expressing an opinion on the effectiveness of the
Company’s internal control.

3. Evaluate the appropriateness of accounting policies used and the reasonableness of accounting estimates and

related disclosures made by management.

4. Conclude on the appropriateness of management’s use of the going concern basis of accounting and, based
on the audit evidence obtained, whether a material uncertainty exists related to events or conditions that may
cast significant doubt on the Company’s ability to continue as a going concern. If we conclude that a material
uncertainty exists, we are required to draw attention in our auditor’s report to the related disclosures in the 
financial statements or, if such disclosures are inadequate, to modify our opinion. Our conclusions are based
on the audit evidence obtained up to the date of our auditor’s report. However, future events or conditions
may cause the Company to cease to continue as a going concern.

3-2

5. Evaluate the overall presentation, structure and content of the financial statements, including the disclosures,
and  whether  the  financial  statements  represent  the  underlying  transactions  and  events  in  a  manner  that
achieves fair presentation.

6. Obtain  sufficient  appropriate  audit  evidence  regarding  the  financial  information  of  the investment in other
entities  accounted  for  using  the  equity  method  to  express  an  opinion  on  the  financial  statements.  We  are
responsible for the direction, supervision and performance of the audit. We remain solely responsible for our
audit opinion

We communicate with those charged with governance regarding, among other matters, the planned scope and
timing of the audit and significant audit findings, including any significant deficiencies in internal control that
we identify during our audit.

We also provide those charged with governance with a statement that we have complied with relevant ethical
requirements  regarding  independence,  and  to  communicate  with  them  all  relationships  and  other  matters  that
may reasonably be thought to bear on our independence, and where applicable, related safeguards.

From the matters communicated with those charged with governance, we determine those matters that were of
most significance in the audit of the financial statements of the current period and are therefore the key audit
matters. We describe these matters in our auditor’s report unless law or regulation precludes public disclosure
about  the  matter  or  when,  in  extremely  rare  circumstances,  we  determine  that  a  matter  should  not  be
communicated  in  our  report  because  the  adverse  consequences  of  doing  so  would  reasonably  be  expected  to
outweigh the public interest benefits of such communication.

The engagement partners on the audit resulting in this independent auditors’ report are Kuan-Ying Kuo and Szu-
Chuan Chien.

KPMG

Taipei, Taiwan (Republic of China)
February 29, 2024

The accompanying parent company only financial statements are intended only to present the  financial position, financial performance
and cash flows in accordance with the accounting principles and practices generally accepted in the Republic of China and not those of
any  other  jurisdictions.  The  standards,  procedures  and  practices  to  audit  such  parent  company  only  financial  statements  are  those
generally accepted and applied in the Republic of China.

Notes to Readers

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC.

Balance Sheets

December 31, 2023 and 2022

(Expressed in Thousands of New Taiwan Dollars)

 Assets
Current assets:

 Cash and cash equivalents (note (6)(a))

 Notes and accounts receivable, net (note (6)(d))

 Notes and accounts receivable due from related parties, net (notes (6)(d) and (7))

 Other receivables, net (notes (6)(e) and (7))

 Inventories (note (6)(f))

 Other current assets

Non-current assets:

December 31, 2023

Amount

%

December 31, 2022

Amount

%

$

20,511,690

5.4

30,965,694

8.2

171,591,962

45.4

169,758,431

44.7

11,475,862

3,951,773

3.0

1.1

13,277,948

3,862,484

3.5

1.0

51,043,492

13.5

53,064,157

14.0

1,278,640

0.3

900,626

0.2

259,853,419

68.7

271,829,340

71.6

 Investments accounted for using equity method (note (6)(g))

105,496,882

27.9

98,259,876

25.9

 Non-current financial assets at fair value through profit or loss (note (6)(b))

 Non-current financial assets at fair value through other comprehensive income (note (6)(c))

 Property, plant and equipment (note (6)(j))

 Right-of-use assets (note (6)(k))

 Intangible assets

 Deferred tax assets (note (6)(p))

 Other non-current assets

337,855

6,197,710

2,234,288

1,033,301

349,922

2,568,652

0.1

1.6

0.6

0.3

0.1

0.7

221,733

-

249,567

3,133,840

2,417,309

1,033,366

529,906

1,743,609

336,598

0.1

0.8

0.6

0.3

0.1

0.5

0.1

118,440,343

31.3

107,704,071

28.4

1100

1170

1180

1200

1310

1470

1550

1510

1517

1600

1755

1780

1840

1990

2100

2130

2170

2180

2200

2230

2280

2300

2365

2322

2540

2570

2580

2640

2670

3110

3200

3300

3400

3500

 Liabilities and Equity
Current liabilities:

 Short-term borrowings (note (6)(l))

 Current contract liabilities (note (6)(s))

 Notes and accounts payable

 Notes and accounts payable to related parties (note (7))

 Other payables (note (7))

 Current tax liabilities

 Current lease liabilities (note (6)(n))

 Other current liabilities

 Current refund liabilities

 Long-term borrowings, current portion (note (6)(m))

Non-Current liabilities:

 Long-term borrowings (note (6)(m))

 Deferred tax liabilities (note (6)(p))

 Non-current lease liabilities (note (6)(n))

 Non-current net defined benefit liability (note (6)(o))

 Non-current liabilities, others (note (6)(g))

  Total liabilities

Equity (note (6)(q)):

 Ordinary share

 Capital surplus

 Retained earnings

 Other equity interest

 Treasury shares

  Total equity

4

December 31, 2023

Amount

%

December 31, 2022

Amount

%

$

46,917,800

12.4

53,068,579

14.0

697,526

80,947,046

82,364,436

12,332,111

3,781,754

352,900

1,375,360

2,763,469

10,742,300

0.2

21.4

21.8

3.3

1.0

0.1

0.4

0.7

2.8

700,046

78,000,744

76,181,679

13,119,799

3,872,974

249,553

2,005,816

2,012,229

19,300,000

0.2

20.6

20.1

3.4

1.0

0.1

0.5

0.5

5.1

242,274,702

64.1

248,511,419

65.5

12,525,000

1,785,947

688,466

568,883

828,769

16,397,065

3.3

0.5

0.2

0.1

0.2

4.3

11,225,000

1,177,418

791,427

566,941

966,452

14,727,238

3.0

0.3

0.2

0.1

0.3

3.9

258,671,767

68.4

263,238,657

69.4

44,071,466

11.7

44,071,466

11.6

4,270,915

1.0

5,078,580

1.3

72,548,155

19.2

69,969,059

18.4

(387,294)

(0.1)

(1,943,104)

(0.5)

(881,247)

(0.2)

(881,247)

(0.2)

119,621,995

31.6

116,294,754

30.6

Total assets

$

378,293,762

100.0

379,533,411

100.0

Total liabilities and equity

$

378,293,762

100.0

379,533,411

100.0

See accompanying notes to financial statements.

  
  
  
  
COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC.

Statements of Comprehensive Income

For the years ended December 31, 2023 and 2022

(Expressed in Thousands of New Taiwan Dollars , Except for Earnings Per Share)

5

Net sales revenue (notes (6)(s) and (7))

Cost of sales (notes (6)(f), (6)(o), (7) and (12))

Gross profit

Operating expenses: (notes (6)(o) and (12))

Selling expenses

Administrative expenses

Research and development expenses

Net operating income

Non-operating income and expenses:

Interest income (note (6)(u))

Other gains and losses, net (note (6)(u))

Finance costs (note (6)(n))

Other income (note (6)(u))

Share of profit of associates and joint ventures accounted for using equity method (note (6)(g))

  Total non-operating income and expenses

Profit from continuing operations before tax

Less: Income tax expenses (note (6)(p))

Profit

Other comprehensive income: 

2023

2022

Amount

%

Amount

%

$ 874,914,215 100.0 1,003,642,791 100.0

846,864,149

96.8

975,074,956

97.2

28,050,066

3.2

28,567,835

2.8

4,668,460

2,966,700

13,086,935

20,722,095

7,327,971

1,001,520

46,734

0.5

0.4

1.5

2.4

0.8

0.1

-

6,211,342

2,831,405

12,263,065

21,305,812

7,262,023

367,313

790,769

0.6

0.3

1.2

2.1

0.7

-

0.1

(4,059,174)

(0.5)

(2,546,827)

(0.3)

304,391

4,088,258

1,381,729

8,709,700

1,042,073

7,667,627

0.1

0.5

0.2

1.0

0.1

0.9

334,311

1,826,023

771,589

8,033,612

745,320

7,288,292

-

0.2

-

0.7

0.1

0.6

Components of other comprehensive income (loss) that will not be reclassified to profit or loss

Gains (losses) on remeasurements of defined benefit plans

(12,857)

-

134,331

-

Unrealized gains (losses) from investments in equity instruments measured at fair value through other

comprehensive income

828,717

0.1

(610,977)

(0.1)

4000

5000

6100

6200

6300

7100

7020

7050

7190

7370

7900

7950

8300

8310

8311

8316

8330

Share of other comprehensive income of subsidiaries, associates and joint ventures accounted for using

equity method, components of other comprehensive income that will not be reclassified to profit or

loss

8349

Income tax related to components of other comprehensive income that will not be reclassified to profit or

loss

463,228

119,156

-

-

(434,424)

3,589

-

-

Components of other comprehensive income that will not be reclassified to profit or loss (note (6)(p))

1,159,932

0.1

(914,659)

(0.1)

Components of other comprehensive income (loss) that will be reclassified to profit or loss

Exchange differences on translation of foreign financial statements

(376,004)

Share of other comprehensive income of subsidiaries, associates and joint ventures accounted for using

equity method, components of other comprehensive income that will be reclassified to profit or loss

107,239

Income tax related to components of other comprehensive income that will be reclassified to profit or

loss

Components of other comprehensive income that will be reclassified to profit or loss

Other comprehensive income

Total comprehensive income

Earnings per share (note (6)(r))

Basic earnings per share

Diluted earnings per share

-

(268,765)

891,167

8,558,794

$

$

$

-

-

-

-

0.1

1.0

1.76

1.75

7,183,714

0.7

78,865

-

7,262,579

6,347,920

13,636,212

-

-

0.7

0.6

1.2

1.67

1.66

8360

8361

8380

8399

8300

8500

9750

9850

See accompanying notes to financial statements.

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC.
Statements of Changes in Equity
For the years ended December 31, 2023 and 2022
(Expressed in Thousands of New Taiwan Dollars)

Retained  earnings

Balance at January 1, 2022
Profit for the year ended December 31, 2022
Other comprehensive income
Total comprehensive income
Appropriation and distribution of retained earnings:
 Legal reserve appropriated
 Special reserve appropriated
 Cash dividends of ordinary share
Cash dividends from capital surplus
Changes in ownership interests in subsidiaries
Changes in equity of associates and joint ventures accounted for using equity method
Adjustments of capital surplus for cash dividends received by subsidiaries
Others
Disposal of investments in equity instruments measured at fair value through other

comprehensive income

Balance at December 31, 2022
Profit for the year ended December 31, 2023
Other comprehensive income
Total comprehensive income
Appropriation and distribution of retained earnings:
 Legal reserve appropriated
 Reversal of special reserve
 Cash dividends of ordinary share
Cash dividends from capital surplus
Changes in ownership interests in subsidiaries
Changes in equity of associates and joint ventures accounted for using equity method
Adjustments of capital surplus for cash dividends received by subsidiaries
Others
Disposal of investments in equity instruments measured at fair value through other

Ordinary
shares
$ 44,071,466
-
-
-

-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-

-
44,071,466
-
-
-

-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-

Capital
surplus

6,724,856

-
-
-

-
-
-

(1,762,859)
33,397
(18,066)
100,035
1,217

-

5,078,580

-
-
-

-
-
-

(881,429)
2,213
10,490
60,021
1,040

Legal
reserve
21,339,412
-
-
-

1,237,434

-
-
-
-
-
-
-

-
22,576,846
-
-
-

736,855

-
-
-
-
-
-
-

comprehensive income

Balance at December 31, 2023

-
$ 44,071,466

-

4,270,915

-
23,313,701

Special
reserve

7,266,708

-
-
-

-

940,042

-
-
-
-
-
-

-

8,206,750

-
-
-

-

(6,263,646)

-
-
-
-
-
-

-

1,943,104

Unappropriated
retained
earnings

41,045,820
7,288,292
118,035
7,406,327

(1,237,434)
(940,042)
(7,051,435)

(2,260)
(38,351)

-

-
-

Total
retained
earnings
69,651,940
7,288,292
118,035
7,406,327

-
-

(7,051,435)

-
(2,260)
(38,351)
-
-

2,838
39,185,463
7,667,627
(2,238)
7,665,389

2,838
69,969,059
7,667,627
(2,238)
7,665,389

(736,855)
6,263,646
(4,407,147)

(16,652)
(16,991)

-

-
-

-
-

(4,407,147)

-
(16,652)
(16,991)
-
-

(645,503)
47,291,350

(645,503)
72,548,155

See accompanying notes to financial statements.

6

Total other equity interest
Unrealized
gains 
(losses) on
financial
assets
measured at
fair value
through other
comprehensive
income

Others

Exchange
differences on
translation of
foreign
financial
statements

Total other
equity
interest

(8,744,705)

-

7,274,994
7,274,994

537,830
-

(1,032,694)
(1,032,694)

125

(8,206,750)

-
(12,415)
(12,415)

-

6,229,885
6,229,885

Treasury
shares

Total equity
(881,247) 111,360,265
7,288,292
6,347,920
13,636,212

-
-
-

-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-

-

(1,469,711)

-

(277,619)
(277,619)

-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-

-

(1,747,330)

-
-
-
-
-

-
-

36,599

-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-

-
-
-
-
-

-
-

36,599

(2,838)
(461,103)
-

1,162,170
1,162,170

-
(12,290)
-

8,854
8,854

(2,838)
(1,943,104)

-
893,405
893,405

-
-
-
-

-
-

3,469
13,433

645,503
1,363,472

-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-

-

-
-
-
-

-
-

3,469
13,433

(3,436)

645,503
(387,294)

-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-

-

-
-

(7,051,435)
(1,762,859)
31,137
(19,818)
100,035
1,217

-

(881,247) 116,294,754
7,667,627
891,167
8,558,794

-
-
-

-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-

-

-
-

(4,407,147)
(881,429)
(10,970)
6,932
60,021
1,040

-

(881,247) 119,621,995

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC.

Statements of Cash Flows

For the years ended December 31, 2023 and 2022

(Expressed in Thousands of New Taiwan Dollars)

Cash flows from (used in) operating activities:

Profit before tax
Adjustments:

Adjustments to reconcile profit (loss):

Depreciation and amortization
Expected credit loss
Net (gain) loss on financial assets or liabilities at fair value through profit or loss
Finance cost
Interest income
Dividend income
Share of profit of subsidiaries, associates and joint ventures accounted for using equity method
Others

Total adjustments to reconcile profit (loss)

Changes in operating assets and liabilities:

Changes in operating assets:

(Increase) decrease in notes and accounts receivable
Decrease in other receivables
Decrease in inventories
Increase in other current assets

Total changes in operating assets

Changes in operating liabilities:

Increase (decrease) in notes and accounts payable
(Decrease) increase in other payables
Increase in refund liabilities
Decrease in contract liabilities
(Decrease) increase in other current liabilities
Others

Total changes in operating liabilities

Total changes in operating assets and liabilities

Total adjustments
Cash inflow generated from operations
Interest received
Dividends received
Interest paid
Income taxes paid

Net cash flows from operating activities

Cash flows from (used in) investing activities:

Acquisition of financial assets at fair value through profit or loss and through other comprehensive income
Proceeds from disposal of financial assets at fair value through other comprehensive income
Acquisition of investments accounted for using equity method
Proceeds from capital reduction and liquidation of investments
Acquisition of property, plant and equipment
Proceeds from disposal of property, plant and equipment
Increase in other receivables due from related parties
Acquisition of intangible assets
Others

Net cash flows used in investing activities

Cash flows from (used in) financing activities:

Decrease in short-term borrowings
Proceeds from long-term borrowings
Repayments of long-term borrowings
Payment of lease liabilities
Cash dividends paid
Others

Net cash flows used in financing activities

Net (decrease) increase in cash and cash equivalents
Cash and cash equivalents at beginning of period
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period

See accompanying notes to financial statements.

7

2023

2022

$

8,709,700

8,033,612

1,343,643
49,027
(47,871)
4,059,174
(1,001,520)
(90,278)
(4,088,258)
340
224,257

(76,980)
255,955
2,020,665
(432,044)
1,767,596

9,129,059
(600,839)
751,240
(2,520)
(630,456)
(10,915)
8,635,569
10,403,165
10,627,422
19,337,122
945,368
832,126
(4,246,023)
(1,468,963)
15,399,630

(2,326,911)
47,921
(3,979,240)
3,420
(256,391)
65,706
(101,447)
(337,007)
168,895
(6,715,054)

(6,150,779)
44,267,025
(51,524,725)
(438,966)
(5,288,576)
(2,559)
(19,138,580)
(10,454,004)
30,965,694
20,511,690

1,292,481
10,092
17,430
2,546,827
(367,313)
(60,493)
(1,826,023)
7,903
1,620,904

92,993,745
861,286
7,894,260
(440,998)
101,308,293

(56,853,309)
2,252,516
456,262
(332,145)
936,481
(14,859)
(53,555,054)
47,753,239
49,374,143
57,407,755
363,622
762,393
(2,149,093)
(1,345,557)
55,039,120

(293,452)
10,028
(723,290)
2,010
(332,902)

-
(1,417,334)
(558,111)
(116,556)
(3,429,607)

(25,899,341)
79,109,500
(72,884,500)
(439,591)
(8,814,294)
4,428
(28,923,798)
22,685,715
8,279,979
30,965,694

$

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC.

Notes to the Financial Statements

For the years ended December 31, 2023 and 2022

(Expressed in Thousands of New Taiwan Dollars, Unless Otherwise Specified)

8

(1) Company history

Compal Electronics, Inc. (the “Company”) was incorporated in June 1984 as a company limited by shares
and registered under the Ministry of Economic Affairs, R.O.C. The address of the Company's registered
office is No.581 and No.581-1 Ruiguang Rd., Neihu Dist., Taipei City, Taiwan. In accordance with Article
19  of  the  Business  Mergers  and  Acquisitions  Act,  the  Company  merged  its  subsidiary,  Compal
Communications,  Inc.  (“ CCI” )  (the  “ Merger” ), pursuant to the resolutions of the Board of Directors in
November,  2013.  The  Company  was  the  surviving  company  and  CCI  was  the  dissolved  company.  The
effective  date  of  the  Merger  was  February  27,  2014.  The  Company  is  primarily  involved  in  the
manufacture  and  sale  of  notebook  personal  computers  (“ notebook  PCs” ),  monitors,  LCD  TVs,  mobile
phones and various components and peripherals.

(2) Approval date and procedures of the financial statements:

The accompanying parent-company-only financial statements were authorized for issuance by the Board
of Directors and issued on February 29, 2024.

(3) New standards, amendments and interpretations adopted:

(a) The impact of the International Financial Reporting Standards (“IFRSs”) endorsed by the Financial

Supervisory Commission, R.O.C. which have already been adopted.

The Company has initially adopted the following new amendments, which do not have a significant
impact on its financial statements, from January 1, 2023:

● Amendments to IAS 1 “Disclosure of Accounting Policies”

● Amendments to IAS 8 “Definition of Accounting Estimates”

● Amendments  to  IAS  12  “ Deferred  Tax  related  to  Assets  and  Liabilities  arising  from  a  Single

Transaction”

In  addition, the Company has adopted Amendments to IAS 12 “International Tax Reform – Pillar
Two  Model  Rules”   on  May  23,  2023. The amendments provide a temporary mandatory exception
from  deferred  tax  accounting  for  the  top-up  tax,  which  applies  retrospectively,  and  require  new
disclosures about the Pillar Two exposure for annual reporting periods beginning on or after January
1, 2023. However, because on December 31, 2023, no new legislation to implement the top-up tax
was  enacted  or  substantively  enacted  in  any  jurisdiction  in  which  the  Company  operates  and  no
related deferred taxes were recognized at that date, the retrospective application has no impact on the
parent-company-only financial statements. The Company is closely monitoring developments related
to the implementation of the international tax reforms introducing a global minimum top-up tax.

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC.
Notes to Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements

9

(b) The impact of IFRS issued by the FSC but not yet effective

The  Company  assesses  that  the  adoption  of  the  following  new  amendments,  effective  for  annual
period beginning on January 1, 2024, would not have a significant impact on its financial statements:

● Amendments to IAS 1 “Classification of Liabilities as Current or Non-current”

● Amendments to IAS 1 “Non-current Liabilities with Covenants”

● Amendments to IAS 7 and IFRS 7 “Supplier Finance Arrangements”

● Amendments to IFRS 16 “Lease Liability in a Sale and Leaseback”

(c) The impact of IFRS issued by IASB but not yet endorsed by the FSC

The  Company  does  not  expect  the  following  new  and  amended  standards,  which  have  yet  to  be
endorsed by the FSC, to have a significant impact on its financial statements:

● Amendments to IFRS 10 and IAS 28 “Sale or Contribution of Assets Between an Investor and

Its Associate or Joint Venture”

● IFRS 17 “ Insurance Contracts” and amendments to IFRS 17 “ Insurance Contracts”

● Amendments to IFRS 17 “Initial Application of IFRS 17 and IFRS 9 – Comparative

Information”

● Amendments to IAS21 “Lack of Exchangeability”

(4)

Summary of material accounting policies:

The  material  accounting  policies  presented  in  the  parent-company-only  financial  statements  are
summarized  as  follows.  The  following  accounting  policies  were  applied  consistently  throughout  the
periods presented in the parent-company-only financial statements.

(a)

Statement of compliance   

These  parent-company-only  financial  statements  have  been  prepared  in  accordance  with  the
Regulations Governing the Preparation of Financial Reports by Securities Issuers.

(b) Basis of preparation

(i)

Basis of measurement

Except for the following significant accounts in the statement of financial position, the parent-
company-only financial statements have been prepared on the historical cost basis:

1)

2)

Financial instruments measured at fair value through profit or loss are measured at fair
value;

Financial  assets  at  fair  value  through other comprehensive income are measured at fair
value;

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC.
Notes to Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements

10

3)

The defined benefit liabilities (assets) are measured at fair value of the plan assets less
the present value of the defined benefit obligation, limited as explained in note (4)(q).

(ii) Functional and presentation currency

The  functional  currency  of  the  Company  is  determined  based  on  the  primary  economic
environment  in  which  the  Company  operates.  The  parent-company-only  financial  statements
are  presented  in  New  Taiwan  Dollar,  which  is  the  Company’ s  functional  currency.  All
financial  information  presented  in  New  Taiwan  Dollar  has  been  rounded  to  the  nearest
thousand.

(c)

Foreign currency

(i)

Foreign currency transaction

Transactions in foreign currencies are translated to the respective functional currencies of the
Company  at  exchange  rates  at  the  dates  of  the  transactions.  Monetary  assets  and  liabilities
denominated  in  foreign  currencies  at  the  reporting  date  are  retranslated  to  the  functional
currency at the exchange rate at that date. The foreign currency gain or loss on monetary items
is the difference between the amortized cost in the functional currency at the beginning of the
year adjusted for the effective interest and payments during the period, and the amortized cost
in foreign currency translated at the exchange rate at the reporting date. 

Non-monetary assets and liabilities denominated in foreign currencies that are measured at fair
value are retranslated to the functional currency at the exchange rate at the date that the fair
value was determined. Non-monetary items in a foreign currency that are measured based on
historical cost are translated using the exchange rate at the date of translation.

Foreign currency differences arising on retranslation are recognized in profit or loss, except for
the following differences which are recognized in other comprehensive income arising on the
retranslation:

1)

2)

fair value through other comprehensive income financial assets;

a financial liability designated as a hedge of the net investment in a foreign operation to
the extent that the hedge is effective; or

3)

qualifying cash flow hedges to the extent the hedge is effective

(ii) Foreign operations

The assets and liabilities of foreign operations, including goodwill and fair value adjustments
arising on acquisition, are translated to the Company’s functional currency at exchange rates of
the  reporting  date.  The  income  and  expenses  of  foreign  operations,  excluding  foreign
operations  in  hyperinflationary  economies,  are  translated  to  the  Company’ s  functional
currency at average rate. Foreign currency differences are recognized in other comprehensive
income, and presented in the foreign currency translation differences in equity.

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC.
Notes to Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements

11

When a foreign operation is disposed of such that control, significant influence or joint control
is  lost,  the  cumulative  amount  in  the  translation  reserve  related  to  that  foreign  operation  is
reclassified  to  profit  or  loss  as  part  of  the  gain  or  loss  on  disposal.  When  the  Company
disposes  of  any  part  of  its  interest  in  a  subsidiary  that  includes  a  foreign  operation  while
retaining  control,  the  relevant  proportion  of  the  cumulative  amount  is  reattributed  to  non-
controlling interest. When the Company disposes of only part of investment in an associate of
joint venture that includes a foreign operation while retaining significant or joint control, the
relevant proportion of the cumulative amount is reclassified to profit or loss.

When the settlement of a monetary item receivable from or payable to a foreign operation is
neither planned nor likely in the foreseeable future, foreign currency gains and losses arising
from such items are considered to form part of a net investment in the foreign operation and
are  recognized  in  other  comprehensive  income,  and  presented  in  the  translation  reserve  in
equity.

(d) Classification of current and non-current assets and liabilities

An asset is classified as current under one of the following criteria, and all other assets are classified
as non-current.

(i)

It expects to realize the asset, or intends to sell or consume it, in its normal operating cycle;

(ii)

It holds the asset primarily for the purpose of trading;

(iii)

It expects to realize the asset within twelve months after the reporting period; or

(iv) The  asset  is  cash  and  cash  equivalent  unless  the  asset  is  restricted  from  being  exchanged  or

used to settle a liability for at least twelve months after the reporting period.

A  liability  is  classified  as  current  under  one  of  the  following  criteria,  and  all  other  liabilities  are
classified as non-current.

(i)

It expects to settle the liability in its normal operating cycle;

(ii)

It holds the liability primarily for the purpose of trading;

(iii) The liability is due to be settled within twelve months after the reporting period; or 

(iv) The  Company  does  not  have  an  unconditional  right  to  defer  settlement  of  the  liability  for  at
least twelve months after the reporting period. Terms of a liability that could, at the option of
the  counterparty,  result  in  its  settlement  by  the  issue  of  equity  instruments  do  not  impact  its
classification.

(e) Cash and cash equivalents

Cash comprise cash on hand and demand deposits. Cash equivalents are subject to an insignificant
risk of changes in their fair value, and are used by the Company in the management of its short-term
commitments.

Time deposits which meet the above definition and are held for the purpose of meeting short-term
cash commitments rather than for investment or other purposes are reclassified as cash equivalents.

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC.
Notes to Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements

12

(f)

Financial instruments   

(i)

Financial assets

Financial  assets  are  classified  into  the  following  categories:  measured  at  amortized cost, fair
value  through  other  comprehensive  income  (“ FVOCI” )  and  fair  value  through  profit  or  loss
(“FVTPL”).

The  Company  shall  reclassify  all  affected  financial  assets  only  when  it  changes  its  business
model for managing its financial assets.

1)

Financial assets measured at amortized cost

A  financial  asset  is  measured  at  amortized  cost  if  it  meets  both  of  the  following
conditions and is not designated as at FVTPL:

• it  is  held  within  a  business  model  whose  objective  is  to  hold  assets  to  collect

contractual cash flows; and

•its contractual terms give rise on specified dates to cash flows that are solely payments

of principal and interest (SPPI) on the principal amount outstanding.

A financial asset measured at amortized cost is initially recognized at fair value, plus any
directly  attributable  transaction  costs.  These  assets  are  subsequently  measured  at
amortized  cost  using  the  effective  interest  method.  The  amortized  cost  is  reduced  by
impairment  losses.  Interest  income,  foreign  exchange  gains  and  losses,  and  impairment
loss, are recognized in profit or loss. Any gain or loss on derecognition is recognized in
profit  or  loss.  A  regular  way  purchase  or  sale  of  financial  assets  is  recognized  and
derecognized, as applicable, using trade date accounting.

2)

Fair value through other comprehensive income (“FVOCI”)

A debt investment is measured at FVOCI if it meets both of the following conditions and
is not designated as at FVTPL:

• it  is  held  within  a  business  model  whose  objective  is  achieved  by  both  collecting

contractual cash flows and selling financial assets; and

•its contractual terms give rise on specified dates to cash flows that are solely payments

of principal and interest on the principal amount outstanding.

Some accounts receivables are held within a business model whose objective is achieved
by  both  collecting  contractual  cash  flows  and  selling  by  the  Company,  therefore, those
receivables are measured at FVOCI and presented as accounts receivable.

On initial recognition of an equity investment that is not held for trading, the Company
may  irrevocably  elect  to  present  subsequent  changes  in  the  investment’ s  fair  value  in
other  comprehensive  income.  This  election  is  made  on  an  instrument-by-instrument
basis.

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC.
Notes to Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements

13

A  financial  asset  measured  at  FVOCI  is  initially  recognized  at  fair  value,  plus  any
directly  attributable  transaction  costs.  These  assets  are  subsequently  measured  at  fair
value.  Interest  income  calculated  using  the  effective  interest  method,  foreign  exchange
gains and losses, and impairment losses, deriving from debt investments are recognized
in profit or loss; whereas dividends deriving from equity investments are recognized as
income in profit or loss, unless the dividend clearly represents a recovery of part of the
cost of the investment. Other net gains and losses of financial assets measured at FVOCI
are  recognized  in  OCI.  On  derecognition, gains and losses accumulated in OCI of debt
investments are reclassified to profit or loss. However, gains and losses accumulated in
OCI of equity investments are reclassified to retain earnings instead of profit or loss. A
regular  way  purchase  or  sale  of  financial  assets  is  recognized  and  derecognized,  as
applicable, using trade date accounting.

Dividend  income  derived  from  equity  investments  is  recognized  on  the  date  that  the
Company’s right to receive payment is established, which in the case of quoted securities
is normally the date the shareholders' meeting approved the earning distribution.

3)

Fair value through profit or loss (“FVTPL”)

All  financial  assets  not  classified  as  amortized  cost  or  FVOCI  described  as  above  are
measured  at  FVTPL,  including  derivative  financial  assets.  On  initial  recognition,  the
Company  may  irrevocably  designate  a financial asset, which meets the requirements to
be  measured  at  amortized  cost  or  at  FVOCI,  as  at  FVTPL  if  doing  so  eliminates  or
significantly reduces an accounting mismatch that would otherwise arise.

Financial  assets  in  this  category  are  measured  at  fair  value  at  initial  recognition.
Attributable  transaction  costs  are  recognized  in  profit  or  loss  as  incurred.  Subsequent
changes  that  are  measured  at  fair  value,  which  take  into  account  any  dividend  and
interest  income,  are  recognized  in  profit  or  loss.  A  regular  way  purchase  or  sale  of
financial  assets  is  recognized  and  derecognized,  as  applicable,  using  trade  date
accounting.

4)

Impairment of financial assets

The  Company  recognizes  loss  allowances  for  expected  credit  losses  on financial assets
measured  at  amortized  cost  (including  cash  and  cash  equivalents,  financial  assets
measured at amortized costs, notes and accounts receivable, other receivable, guarantee
deposit  and other financial assets), debt investments measured at FVOCI, and accounts
receivable measured at FVOCI.

The  Company measures loss allowances at an amount equal to lifetime expected credit
loss (“ECL”), except for the following which are measured as 12-month ECL:

•debt securities that are determined to have low credit risk at the reporting date; and

• other  debt  securities  and  bank  balances  for  which  credit  risk  (i.e. the risk of default
occurring  over  the  expected  life  of  the  financial  instrument)  has  not  increased
significantly since initial recognition.

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC.
Notes to Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements

14

Loss  allowance  for  trade  receivables  and  contract  assets  are  always  measured  at  an
amount equal to lifetime ECL.

Lifetime ECLs are the ECLs that result from all possible default events over the expected
life of a financial instrument.

12-month ECLs are the portion of ECLs that result from default events that are possible
within the 12 month after the reporting date (or a shorter period if the expected life of the
instrument is less than 12 months).

The  maximum  period  considered  when  estimating  ECLs  is  the  maximum  contractual
period over which the Company is exposed to credit risk.

When determining whether the credit risk of a financial asset has increased significantly
since  initial  recognition  and  when  estimating  ECL,  the  Company  considers  reasonable
and supportable information that is relevant and available without undue cost or effort.
This  includes  both  quantitative  and  qualitative  information  and  analysis  based  on  the
Company’ s  historical  experience  and  informed  credit  assessment  as  well  as  forward-
looking information.

The Company considers a debt security to have low credit risk when its credit risk rating
is  equivalent  to  the  globally  understood  definition  of  “ investment  grade  which  is
considered to be BBB- or higher per Standard & Poor’s, Baa3 or higher per Moody’s or
twA or higher per Taiwan Ratings”.

The Company assumes that the credit risk on a financial asset has increased significantly
if it is more than 30 days past due.

The Company considers a financial asset to be in default when the financial asset is more
than  90  days  past  due or  the  borrower  is  unlikely  to  pay  its  credit  obligations  to  the
Company in full.

ECLs are a probability-weighted estimate of credit losses. Credit losses are measured as
the present value of all cash shortfalls (i.e. the difference between the cash flows due to
the  Company  in  accordance  with  the  contract  and  the  cash  flows  that  the  Company
expects  to  receive).  ECLs  are  discounted  at  the  effective  interest  rate  of  the  financial
asset.

At  each  reporting  date,  the  Company  assesses  whether  financial  assets  carried  at
amortized  cost  and  debt  securities  at  FVOCI  are  credit-impaired.  A  financial  asset  is
‘ credit-impaired’   when  one  or  more  events  that  have  a  detrimental  impact  on  the
estimated  future  cash  flows  of  the  financial  asset  have  occurred.  An  evidence  that  a
financial asset is credit-impaired includes the following observable data:

• significant financial difficulty of the borrower or issuer;

• a breach of contract such as a default or being more than 90 days past due;

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC.
Notes to Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements

15

• the  lender  of  the  borrower,  for  economic  or  contractual  reasons  relating  to  the
borrower's financial difficulty, having granted to the borrower a concession that the
lender would not otherwise consider;

• it  is  probable  that  the  borrower  will  enter  bankruptcy  or  other  financial

reorganization; or

• the disappearance of an active market for a security because of financial difficulties.

Loss  allowances  for  financial  assets  measured  at  amortized  cost  are  deducted  from  the
gross carrying amount of the assets. For debt securities at FVOCI, the loss allowance is
recognized  in  other  comprehensive  income  instead  of  reducing  the  carrying  amount  of
the asset. The Company recognizes the amount of expected credit losses (or reversal) in
profit or loss, as an impairment gain or loss.

The gross carrying amount of a financial asset is written off (either partially or in full) to
the extent that there is no realistic prospect of recovery. This is generally the case when
the Company determines that the debtor does not have assets or sources of income that
could  generate  sufficient  cash  flows  to  repay  the  amounts  subject  to  the  write-off.
However,  financial  assets  that  are  written  off  could  still  be  subject  to  enforcement
activities  in  order  to  comply  with  the  Company’ s  procedures  for  recovery  of  amounts
due.

5)

Derecognition of financial assets

Financial assets are derecognized when the contractual rights to the cash flows from the
assets  expire,  or  when  the  Company  transfers  substantially  all  the risks and rewards of
ownership of the financial assets.

On  derecognition  of  a  debt  instrument  in  its  entirety,  the  Company  recognizes  the
difference  between  its  carrying  amount  and  the  sum  of  the  consideration  received  or
receivable  and  any  cumulative  gain  or  loss  that  had  been  recognized  in  other
comprehensive income and presented in “other equity – unrealized gains or losses on fair
value through other comprehensive income”, in profit or loss, and presented it in the line
item of non-operating income.

On derecognition of a financial asset other than in its entirety, the Company allocates the
previous carrying amount of the financial asset between the part it continues to recognize
under  continuing  involvement,  and  the  part  it  no  longer  recognizes  on  the  basis  of  the
relative fair values of those parts on the date of the transfer. The difference between the
carrying  amount  allocated  to  the  part  that  is  no  longer  recognized  and  the  sum  of  the
consideration received for the part no longer recognized and any cumulative gain or loss
allocated to it that had been recognized in other comprehensive income is recognized in
profit  or  loss,  and  presented  in  the  line  item  of  non-operating  income  and  expenses.  A
cumulative  gain  or  loss  that  had  been  recognized  in  other  comprehensive  income  is
allocated between the part that continues to be recognized and the part that is no longer
recognized on the basis of the relative fair values of those parts.

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC.
Notes to Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements

16

(ii) Financial liabilities and equity instruments

1)

Classification of debt or equity

Debt or equity instruments issued by the Company are classified as financial liabilities or
equity in accordance with the substance of the contractual agreement.

Equity  instruments  refer  to  surplus  equities  of  the  assets  after  the  deduction  of  all  the
debts  for  any  contracts.  Equity  instruments  issued  are  recognized  as  the  amount  of
consideration received, less, the direct cost of issuing.

Interest and loss or gain related to financial liabilities are recognized as profit or loss and
are  reported  under  non-operating  income  and  expenses.  Financial  liabilities  are
reclassified as equity when converted, and conversions do not generate profit or loss.

2)

Financial liabilities at fair value through profit or loss

A financial liability is classified in this category if acquired principally for the purpose of
selling in the short term. This type of financial liability is measured at fair value at the
time  of  initial  recognition,  and  attributable  transaction costs are recognized in profit or
loss as incurred. Financial liabilities at fair value through profit or loss are measured at
fair  value,  and  changes  therein,  which  take  into  account  any  interest  expense,  are
recognized in profit or loss, and are included in non-operating income or expenses.

3)

Other financial liabilities

Financial  liabilities  not  classified  as  held-for-trading  or  designated  as  at  fair  value
through profit or loss, which comprise loans and borrowings, notes and accounts payable
and other payable, are measured at fair value, plus, any directly attributable transaction
cost  at  the  time  of  initial  recognition.  Subsequent  to  initial  recognition,  they  are
measured  at  amortized  cost  calculated  using  the  effective  interest  method  other  than
significant interest on short-term loans and payables. Interest expense not capitalized as
capital  cost  is  recognized  in  profit  or  loss,  and  is  included  in  non-operating  income  or
expenses.

4)

Derecognition of financial liabilities

The Company derecognizes a financial liability when its contractual obligation has been
discharged,  cancelled  or  expired.  The  difference  between  the  carrying  amount  of  a
financial  liability  removed  and  the  consideration  paid  (including  any  non-cash  assets
transferred or liabilities assumed) is recognized in profit or loss, and is included in non-
operating income or expenses.

5)

Offsetting of financial assets and liabilities

The Company presents financial assets and liabilities on a net basis when the Company
has the legally enforceable right to offset and intends to settle such financial assets and
liabilities on a net basis or to realize the assets and settle the liabilities simultaneously.

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC.
Notes to Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements

17

(iii) Derivative financial instruments

The Company holds derivative financial instruments to hedge its foreign currency and interest
rate  exposures.  Derivatives  are  initially  measured  at  fair  value.  Any  attributable  transaction
costs  thereof  are  recognized  in  profit  or  loss  as  incurred.  Subsequent  to  initial  recognition,
derivatives are measured at fair value, and changes therein are recognized in profit or loss and
are included in the line item of non-operating income. When a derivative is designated as, and
effective  for,  a  hedging  instrument,  its  timing  of  recognition  in  profit  or  loss  is  determined
based on the nature of the hedging relationship. When the fair value of a derivative instrument
is  positive,  it  is  classified  as  a  financial  asset,  whereas  when  the  fair  value  is  negative,  it  is
classified as a financial liability.

Embedded derivatives are separated from the host contract and accounted for separately if the
economic  characteristics  and  risks  of  the  non-financial  asset’ s  host  contract  are  not  closely
related to the embedded derivatives and the host contract is not measured at FVTPL.

(g)

Inventories

Inventories  are  measured  at  the  lower  of  cost  and  net  realizable  value.  The  cost  of  inventories  is
based  on  the  weighted-average-cost  principle  and  includes  expenditure  incurred  in  acquiring  the
inventories, production or transition costs, and other costs incurred in bringing them to their existing
location and condition. In the case of manufactured inventories and work in progress, cost includes
an appropriate share of production overheads based on normal operating capacity.

Net  realizable  value  is  the  estimated  selling  price  in  the  ordinary  course  of  business,  less,  the
estimated costs of completion and selling expenses.

(h)

Investment in associates

Associates are those entities in which the Company has significant influence, but not control or join
control, over their financial and operating policies.

Investments in associates are accounted for using the equity method and are recognized initially at
cost. The cost of the investment includes transaction costs. The carrying amount of the investment in
associates includes goodwill arising from the acquisition, less, any accumulated impairment losses.

The parent-company-only financial statements include the Company’s share of the profit or loss and
other comprehensive income of equity-accounted investees after adjustments to align the accounting
policies with those of the Company from the date that significant influence commences until the date
that significant influence ceases. When changes in an associate’s equity are not recognized in profit
or  loss  or  other  comprehensive  income  of  the  associate  and  such  changes  do  not  affect  the
Company’ s  ownership  percentage  of  the  associate,  the  Company  recognizes  the  changes  in
ownership interests of its associate in capital surplus in proportion to its ownership.

Unrealized  profits  resulting  from  the  transactions  between  the  Company  and  an  associate  are
eliminated to the extent of the Company’s interest in the associate. Unrealized losses on transactions
with  associates  are  eliminated  in  the  same  way,  except  to  the  extent  that  the  underlying  asset  is
impaired. 

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC.
Notes to Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements

18

When the Company’ s share of losses exceeds its interest in associates, the carrying amount of the
investment,  including  any  long-term  interests  that  form  part  thereof,  is  reduced  to  zero,  and  the
recognition of further losses is discontinued except to the extent that the Company has an obligation
or has made payments on behalf of the investee.

The  Company  shall  discontinue  the  use  of  the  equity  method  from  the  date  when  its  investment
ceases to be an associate or a joint venture. The Company shall measure the retained interest at fair
value. The difference between the fair value of retained interest and proceeds from disposal, and the
carrying amount of the investment at the date the equity method was discontinued is recognized in
profit  or  loss.  The  Company  shall  account  for  all  the  amounts  previously  recognized  in  other
comprehensive income in relation to that investment on the same basis as would have been required
if the associates had directly disposed of the related assets or liabilities. If a gain or loss previously
recognized in other comprehensive income would be reclassified to profit or loss on the disposal of
the related assets or liabilities, the entity shall reclassify the gain or loss from equity to profit or loss
(as a reclassification adjustment) when the equity method is discontinued. If an entity’s ownership
interest  in  an associate or a joint venture is reduced while the entity continues to apply the equity
method,  the  entity  shall  reclassify  the  proportion  of  the  gain  or  loss  that  had  previously  been
recognized in other comprehensive income relating to that reduction in ownership interest to profit
or loss.

If an investment in an associate becomes an investment in a joint venture or an investment in a joint
venture  becomes  an  investment  in  an  associate,  the  Company  shall  continue  to  apply  the  equity
method without remeasuring the retained interest.

When the Company subscribes to additional shares in an associate at a percentage different from its
existing  ownership  percentage,  the  resulting  carrying  amount  of  the  investment  differs  from  the
amount  of  the  Company’ s  proportionate  interest  in  the  net  assets  of  the  associate.  The  Company
records such a difference as an adjustment to investments with the corresponding amount charged or
credited  to  capital  surplus,  however,  when  the  balance  of  the  capital  surplus  arising  from  the
investment  was  insufficient,  the  difference  charged  or  credited  to  retained  earnings.  If  the
Company’s ownership interest is reduced due to the additional subscription to the shares of associate
by  other  investors,  the  proportionate  amount  of  the  gains  or  losses  previously  recognized  in  other
comprehensive income in relation to that associate shall be reclassified to profit or loss on the same
basis as would be required if the associate had directly disposed of the related assets or liabilities.

(i)

Investment in subsidiaries

When preparing the parent-company-only financial statements, investment in subsidiaries which are
controlled by the Company is accounted for using the equity method. Under the equity method, the
amounts of net income, other comprehensive income and equity attributable to shareholders of the
Company  in  the  parent-company-only  financial  statement  are  equal  to  those  in  the  consolidated
financial statements.

Changes in the Company’s ownership interest in a subsidiary that do not result in a loss of control
are accounted for as equity transactions.

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC.
Notes to Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements

19

(j)

Property, plant and equipment

(i)

Recognition and measurement

Items of property, plant and equipment are measured at cost less accumulated depreciation and
accumulated  impairment  losses.  Cost  includes  expenditure  that  is  directly  attributed  to  the
acquisition of the asset. The cost of the software is capitalized as part of the property, plant and
equipment if the purchase of the software is necessary for the property, plant and equipment to
be capable of operating.

Each part of an item of property, plant and equipment with a cost that is significant in relation
to  the  total  cost  of  the  item  shall  be  depreciated  separately,  unless  the  useful  life  and  the
depreciation method of a significant part of an item of property, plant and equipment are the
same as the useful life and depreciation method of another significant part of that same item.

The  gain  or  loss  arising  from  the  derecognition  of  an  item  of  property,  plant  and  equipment
shall  be  determined  as  the  difference  between  the  net  disposal  proceeds,  if  any,  and  the
carrying amount of the item, and it shall be recognized as other gains and losses.

(ii) Subsequent cost

Subsequent  expenditure  is  capitalized  only  when  it  is  probable  that  the  future  economic
benefits  associated  with  the  expenditure  will  flow  to  the  Company.  The  carrying  amount  of
those parts that are replaced is derecognized. Ongoing repairs and maintenance are expensed as
incurred.

(iii) Depreciation

The  depreciable  amount  of  an  asset  is  determined  after  deducting its residual amount, and it
shall  be  allocated  on  a  systematic  basis  over  its  useful  life.  Items  of  property,  plant  and
equipment  with  the same useful life may be grouped in determining the depreciation charge.
The  remainder  of  the  items  may  be  depreciated  separately. The depreciation charge for each
period shall be recognized in profit or loss.

Land has an unlimited useful life and therefore is not depreciated.

The  estimated  useful  lives  for  the  current  and  comparative  years  of  significant  items  of
property, plant and equipment are as follows:

1)

2)

3)

4)

Buildings: 35~50 years

Building improvement: 2~12 years

Research equipment: 3~5 years

Other equipment: 0.5~5 years

Depreciation methods, useful lives, and residual values are reviewed at each reporting date. If
expectations differ from the previous estimates, the change is accounted for as a change in an
accounting estimate.

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC.
Notes to Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements

20

(k) Leases

At  inception  of  a  contract,  the  Company  assesses  whether  a  contract  is,  or  contains,  a  lease.  A
contract is, or contains, a lease if the contract conveys the right to control the use of an identified
asset for a period of time in exchange for consideration.

(i) As a lessee

The Company recognizes a right-of-use asset and a lease liability at the lease commencement
date. The right-of-use asset is initially measured at cost, which comprises the initial amount of
the lease liability adjusted for any lease payments made at or before the commencement date,
plus  any  initial  direct  costs  incurred  and  an  estimate  of  costs  to  dismantle  and  remove  the
underlying asset or to restore the underlying asset or the site on which it is located, less any
lease incentives received.

The  right-of-use  asset  is  subsequently  depreciated  using  the  straight-line  method  from  the
commencement date to the earlier of the end of the useful life of the right-of-use asset or the
end of the lease term. In addition, the right-of-use asset is periodically reduced by impairment
losses, if any, and adjusted for certain remeasurements of the lease liability.

The lease liability is initially measured at the present value of the lease payments that are not
paid  at  the  commencement  date,  discounted  using the interest rate implicit in the lease or, if
that rate cannot be reliably determined, the Company’s incremental borrowing rate. Generally,
the Company uses its incremental borrowing rate as the discount rate.

Lease payments included in the measurement of the lease liability comprise the following:

- fixed payments, including in-substance fixed payments;

- variable  lease  payments  that  depend  on an index or a rate, initially measured using the

index or rate as at the commencement date;

- amounts expected to be payable under a residual value guarantee; and

- payments for purchase or termination options that are reasonably certain to be exercised.

The  lease  liability  is  measured  at  amortized  cost  using  the  effective  interest  method.  It  is
remeasured when:

- there is a change in future lease payments arising from the change in an index or rate; or

- there is a change in the Company’s estimate of the amount expected to be payable under

a residual value guarantee; or 

- there is a change in the lease term resulting from a change of its assessment on whether it

will exercise an option to purchase the underlying assets, or

- there is a change of its assessment on whether it will exercise an extension or termination

option; or

- there is any lease modifications

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC.
Notes to Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements

21

When  the  lease  liability  is  remeasured,  other  than  lease  modifications,  a  corresponding
adjustment is made to the carrying amount of the right-of-use asset, or in profit and loss if the
carrying amount of the right-of-use asset has been reduced to zero.

When the lease liability is remeasured to reflect the partial or full termination of the lease for
lease  modifications  that  decrease  the  scope  of  the  lease,  the  Company  accounts  for  the
remeasurement of the lease liability by decreasing the carrying amount of the right-of-use asset
to reflect the partial or full termination of the lease, and recognize in profit or loss any gain or
loss relating to the partial or full termination of the lease.

The  Company  presents  right-of-use  assets  that  do  not  meet  the  definition  of  investment  and
lease liabilities as a separate line item respectively in the statement of financial position.

The  Company  has  elected  not  to  recognize  right-of-use  assets  and  lease  liabilities  for  short-
term leases of machinery and office equipment that have a lease term of 12 months or less and
leases of low-value assets. The Company recognizes the lease payments associated with these
leases as an expense on a straight-line basis over the lease term.

(ii) As a lessor

When the Company acts as a lessor, it determines at lease commencement whether each lease
is a finance lease or an operating lease. To classify each lease, the Company makes an overall
assessment of whether the lease transfers to the lessee substantially all of the risks and rewards
of ownership incidental to ownership of the underlying asset. If this is the case, then the lease
is a finance lease; if not, then the lease is an operating lease. As part of this assessment, the
Company  considers  certain  indicators  such  as  whether  the  lease  is  for  the  major  part  of  the
economic life of the asset.

(l)

Intangible assets

(i) Goodwill

1)

Initial recognition

Goodwill  arising  from  acquisition  of  subsidiaries  is  included  in  intangible  assets.  The
measurement of initial recognition of goodwill, please refer to note (4)(t).

2)

Subsequent measurement

Goodwill is measured at cost less accumulated impairment losses. 

Goodwill related to an investment accounted for using equity method is included in the
carrying  amount  of  the  investment,  and  not  allocated  to  any  asset,  including  goodwill,
forms  part  of  the  carrying  amount  of  the  investment  accounted  for  using  the  equity
method.

(ii) Research & Development

During the research phase, activities are carried out to obtain and understand new scientific or
technical  knowledge.  Expenditures  during  this  phase  are  recognized  in  profit  or  loss  as
incurred.

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC.
Notes to Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements

22

Expenditures arising from the development phase shall be recognized as an intangible asset if
all the conditions described below can be demonstrated; otherwise, they will be recognized in
profit or loss as incurred.

1)

2)

3)

4)

5)

6)

The technical feasibility of completing the intangible asset so that it will be available for
use or sale.

Its intention to complete the intangible asset and use or sell it.

Its ability to use or sell the intangible asset.

How the intangible asset will generate probable future economic benefits.

The  availability  of  adequate  technical,  financial  and  other  resources  to  complete  the
development and to use or sell the intangible asset.

Its ability to measure reliably the expenditure attributable to the intangible asset during
its development.

Capitalized  expenditure  arising  from  the  development  phase  is  measured  at  cost  less
accumulated amortization and accumulated impairment losses.

(iii) Other intangible assets

Other  intangible  assets  that  are  acquired  by  the  Company  are  measured  at  cost,  less
accumulated amortization and any accumulated impairment losses. 

(iv) Subsequent expenditure

Subsequent  expenditure  is  capitalized  only  when  it  increases  the  future  economic  benefits
embodied in the specific asset to which it relates. All other expenditure, including expenditure
on internally generated goodwill and brands, is recognized in profit or loss as incurred.

(v) Amortization

The  amortizable  amount  is  the  cost  of  an  asset,  or  other  amount  substituted  for cost, less its
residual value.

Amortization is recognized in profit or loss on a straight-line basis over the estimated useful
lives  of  intangible  assets,  other  than  goodwill  and  intangible  assets  with  all  indefinite useful
life, from the date that they are available for use. The estimated useful lives for the current and
comparative periods are as follows:

1)

2)

Patents: the shorter of contract period and estimated useful lives

Computer software: 1~6 years

The  residual  value,  the  amortization  period,  and  the  amortization  method  for  an  intangible
asset with a finite useful life shall be reviewed at least annually at each fiscal year-end. Any
change shall be accounted for as changes in accounting estimates.

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC.
Notes to Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements

23

(m)

Impairment of non-derivative financial assets

Non-derivative  financial  assets  except  for  inventories,  deferred  tax  assets,  and  assets  arising  from
employee benefits are assessed at the end of each reporting period whether there is any indication
that  an  asset  may  be  impaired.  If  any  such  indication  exists,  the  Company  shall  estimate  the
recoverable amount of the asset. If it is not possible to determine the recoverable amount (fair value
less cost to sell and value in use) for the individual asset, then the Company will have to determine
the recoverable amount for the asset's cash-generating unit.

The Company assesses goodwill and intangible assets, which have indefinite useful lives and are not
available for use, on an annual basis and recognizes an impairment loss on excess of carrying value
over the recoverable amount.

The  recoverable  amount  for  an  individual  asset  or  a  cash-generating  unit  is  the  higher  of  its  fair
value, less costs to sell and its value in use. If, and only if, the recoverable amount of an asset is less
than its carrying amount, the carrying amount of the asset shall be reduced to its recoverable amount.
That reduction is an impairment loss. An impairment loss shall be recognized immediately in profit
or loss.

For the purpose of impairment testing, goodwill acquired in a business combination shall, from the
acquisition  date,  be  allocated  to  each  of  the  acquirer’ s  cash-generating  units,  or  groups  of  cash-
generating units that are expected to benefit from the synergies of the combination, irrespective of
whether other assets or liabilities of the acquire are assigned to those units or group of units. If the
carrying amount of the cash-generating units exceeds the recoverable amount of the unit, the entity
shall recognize the impairment loss and the impairment loss shall be allocated to reduce the carrying
amount of each asset in the unit. Reversal of an impairment loss for goodwill is prohibited.

The  Company  assesses  at  the  end  of  each  reporting  period  whether  there  is  any indication that an
impairment loss recognized in prior periods for an asset other than goodwill may no longer exist or
may have decreased. An impairment loss recognized in prior periods for an asset other than goodwill
shall be reversed if, and only if, there has been a change in the estimates used to determine the asset’
s recoverable amount since the last impairment loss was recognized. If this is the case, the carrying
amount  of  the  asset  shall  be  increased  to  its  recoverable  amount.  That  increase is a reversal of an
impairment loss. 

(n)

Provisions

A  provision  is  recognized  if,  as  a  result  of  a  past  event,  the  Company  has  a  present  legal  or
constructive obligation that can be estimated reliably, and it is probably that an outflow of economic
benefits  will  be  required  to  settle  the  obligation.  Provisions  are  determined  by  discounting  the
expected future cash flows at a pre-tax rate that reflects the current market assessments of the time
value of money and the risks specific to the liability. The unwinding of the discount is recognized as
finance cost.

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC.
Notes to Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements

24

(o) Treasury stock

Repurchased  shares  are  recognized  under  treasury  shares  (a  contra-equity  account)  based  on  its
repurchase  price  (including  all  directly  accountable  costs),  and  net  of  tax.  Gains  on  disposal  of
treasury shares should be recognized under Capital Reserve – Treasury Shares Transactions; losses
on disposal of treasury shares should be offset against existing capital reserves arising from similar
types of treasury shares. If there are insufficient capital reserves to be offset against, then such losses
should be accounted for under retained earnings. The carrying amount of treasury shares should be
calculated using the weighted average different types of repurchase.

During  the  cancellation  of  treasury  shares,  Capital  Reserve  –   Share  Premiums  and  Share  Capital
should  be  debited  proportionately.  Gains  on  cancellation  of  treasury  shares  should  be  recognized
under existing capital reserves arising from similar types of treasury shares; losses on cancellation of
treasury  shares  should  be  offset  against  existing  capital  reserves  arising  from  similar  types  of
treasury shares. If there are insufficient capital reserves to be offset against, then such losses should
be accounted for under retained earnings.

(p) Revenue from contracts with customers

Revenue  is  measured  based  on  the  consideration  to  which  the  Company  expects  to  be  entitled  in
exchange for transferring goods or services to a customer. The Company recognizes revenue when it
satisfies a performance obligation by transferring control of a good or a service to a customer. The
accounting policies for the Company’s main types of revenue are explained below.

(i)

Sale of goods

The Company manufactures and sells electronic products to electronic products brand vendor.
The Company recognizes revenue when control of the products has transferred, being when the
products are delivered to the customer, the customer has full discretion over the channel and
price to sell the products, and there is no unfulfilled obligation that could affect the customer’s
acceptance  of  the  products.  Delivery  occurs  when  the  products  have  been  shipped  to  the
specific location, the risks of obsolescence and loss have been transferred to the customer, and
either  the  customer  has  accepted  the  products  in  accordance  with  the  sales  contract,  the
acceptance provisions have lapsed, or the Company has objective evidence that all criteria for
acceptance have been satisfied.

The Company assesses sales discounts based on historical experience, management’s judgment
and other known reasons. Such allowances are recognized as a deduction of sales revenue in
the same period in which sales are made. The aforementioned provisions are expected to settle
over the next year. A refund liability is recognized for expected discounts payable to customers
in  relation  to  sales  made  until  the  end  of  the  reporting  period.  No  element  of  financing  is
deemed  present  as  the  sales  of  electronic  products  are  made  with  a  credit  term  which  is
consistent with the market practice.

A  receivable  is  recognized  when  the  goods  are  delivered  as  this  is  the  point  in  time that the
Company has a right to an amount of consideration that is unconditional.

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC.
Notes to Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements

25

(ii) Financing components

The Company does not expect to have any contracts where the period between the transfer of
the promised goods or services to the customer and payment by the customer exceeds one year.
As a consequence, the Company does not adjust any of the transaction prices for the time value
of money. 

(q) Employee benefits

(i) Defined contribution plans

Obligations  for  contributions  to  defined  contribution  pension  plans  are  recognized  as  an
employee benefit expense in profit or loss in the periods during which services are rendered by
employees.

(ii) Defined benefit plans

A  defined  benefit  plan  is  a  post-employment  benefit  plan  other  than  a  defined  contribution
plan. The Company’ s net obligation in respect of defined benefit pension plans is calculated
separately for each plan by estimating the amount of future benefit that employees have earned
in  return  for  their  service  in  the  current  and  prior  periods;  that  benefit  is  discounted  to
determine its present value. The fair value of any plan assets is deducted. The discount rate is
the yield at the reporting date on government bonds that have maturity dates approximating the
terms of the Company’s obligations and that are denominated in the same currency in which
the benefits are expected to be paid. 

The  calculation  of  defined  benefit  obligation  is  performed  annually  by  a  qualified  actuary
using  the  projected  unit  credit  method.  When  the  calculation  results  in  a  benefit  to  the
Company, the recognized asset is limited to the total of the present value of economic benefits
available in the form of any future refunds from the plan or reductions in future contributions
to the plan. In order to calculate the present value of economic benefits, consideration is given
to  any  minimum  funding  requirements  that  apply  to  any plan in the Company. An economic
benefit  is  available  to  the  Company  if  it  is  realizable  during  the  life  of  the  plan,  or  on
settlement of the plan liabilities.

If  the  benefits  of  a  plan  are  improved,  the  pension  cost  incurred  from  the  portion  of  the
increased benefit relating to past service by employees, is recognized immediately in profit or
loss.

Re-measurement  of  net  defined  benefit  liability  (asset)  (including  actuarial  gains,  losses  and
the return on plan asset and changes in the effect of the asset ceiling, excluding any amounts
included in net interest) is recognized in other comprehensive income (loss). The effect of re-
measurement of the defined benefit plan is charged to retained earnings.

The Company recognizes gains or losses on the curtailment or settlement of a defined benefit
plan when the curtailment or settlement occurs. The gain or loss on curtailment comprises any
resulting  change  in  the  fair  value  of  plan  assets  and  change  in  the  present  value  of  defined
benefit obligation. 

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC.
Notes to Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements

26

(iii) Short-term employee benefits

Short-term  employee  benefit  obligations  are  measured  on  an  undiscounted  basis  and  are
expensed as the related service is provided. 

A  liability  is  recognized  for  the  amount  expected  to  be  paid  under  short-term  cash  bonus  or
profit-sharing plans if the Company has a present legal or constructive obligation to pay this
amount  as  a  result  of  past  service  provided  by  the  employee,  and  the  obligation  can  be
estimated reliably.

(r)

Share-based payment

The  grant-date  fair  value  of  share-based  payment  awards  granted  to  employee  is  recognized  as
employee  expenses,  with  a  corresponding  increase  in  equity,  over  the  period  that  the  employees
become unconditionally entitled to the awards. The amount recognized as an expense is adjusted to
reflect the number of awards which the related service and non-market performance conditions are
expected to be met, such that the amount ultimately recognized as an expense is based on the number
of award that meet the related service and non-market performance conditions at the vesting date. 

For share-based payment awards with non-vesting conditions, the grant-date fair value of the share-
based  payment  is  measured  to  reflect  such  conditions,  and  there  is  no  true-up  for  differences
between expected and actual outcomes.

(s)

Income taxes

Income  tax  expenses include both current taxes and deferred taxes. Except for expenses related to
business  combinations  or  recognized  directly in equity or other comprehensive income, all current
and deferred taxes shall be recognized in profit or loss.

The Company has determined that the global minimum top-up tax – which it is required to pay under
Pillar  Two  legislation  –   is  an  income  tax  in  the  scope  of  IAS  12.  The  Company  has  applied  a
temporary  mandatory  relief  from  deferred  tax  accounting  for  the  impacts  of  the  top-up  tax  and
accounts for it as a current tax when it is incurred.

Current  taxes  include  tax  payables  and  tax  deduction  receivables  on  taxable  gains  (losses)  for  the
year calculated using the statutory tax rate on the reporting date or the actual legislative tax rate, as
well as tax adjustments related to prior years.

Deferred  taxes  arise  due  to  temporary  differences  between  the  carrying  amounts  of  assets  and
liabilities for financial reporting purposes and their respective tax bases. Deferred taxes shall not be
recognized for the following exceptions:

(i)

Temporary differences on the initial recognition of assets and liabilities in a transaction that is
not a business combination and at the time of the transaction (i) affects neither accounting nor
taxable  profits  (losses)  and  (ii)  does  not  give  rise  to  equal  taxable  and  deductible  temporary
differences.

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC.
Notes to Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements

27

(ii) Temporary differences arising from equity investments in subsidiaries or joint ventures where

there is a high probability that such temporary differences will not reverse. 

(iii)

Initial recognition of goodwill.

Deferred tax assets and liabilities shall be measured at the tax rates that are expected to apply to the
period when the asset is realized or the liability is settled based on tax rates that have been enacted
or substantively enacted by the end of the reporting period.

Deferred tax assets and liabilities may be offset against each other if the following criteria are met:

(i)

The entity has the legal right to settle tax assets and liabilities on a net basis; and

(ii)

the taxing of deferred tax assets and liabilities fulfill one of the below scenarios:

1)

2)

levied by the same taxing authority; or

levied by different taxing authorities, but where each such authority intends to settle tax
assets and liabilities (where such amounts are significant) on a net basis every year of the
period  of  expected  asset  realization  or  debt  liquidation,  or  where  the  timing  of  asset
realization and debt liquidation is matched.

A  deferred  tax  asset  should  be  recognized  for  the  carry-forward  of  unused  tax  losses,  unused  tax
credits,  and  deductible  temporary  differences  to  the  extent  that  it  is  probable  that  future  taxable
profit  will  be  available  against  which  the  unused  tax  losses,  unused  tax  credits,  and  deductible
temporary  differences  can  be  utilized.  Such  unused  tax  losses,  unused  tax  credits,  and  deductible
temporary differences shall also be re-evaluated every year on the financial reporting date, and they
shall  be  adjusted  based  on  the  probability  that  future  taxable  profit  that  will  be  available  against
which  the  unused  tax  losses,  unused  tax  credits,  and  deductible  temporary  differences  can  be
utilized.

The surtax on unappropriated earnings is recoded as current tax expense in the following year after
the resolution to appropriate retained earnings is approved in a stockholders’ meeting.

(t)

Business combination

Goodwill  is  measured  as  an  aggregation  of  the  consideration  transferred  (which  generally  is
measured at fair value at the acquisition date) and as an amount of any non-controlling interest in the
acquiree,  net  of  the  acquisition-date  amounts  of  the  identifiable  assets  acquired  and  liabilities
assumed  (generally  at  fair  value).  If  the  residual  balance  is  negative,  the  Company  shall  re-assess
whether it has correctly identified all of the assets acquired and liabilities assumed, and recognize a
gain on the bargain purchase thereafter. 

All  the  transaction  costs  incurred  for  the  business  combination  are  recognized  immediately  as  the
Company’s expenses when incurred, except for the issuance of debt or equity instruments.

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC.
Notes to Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements

28

If  the  business  combination  is  achieved  in  stages,  the Company shall measure any non-controlling
equity  interest in the acquiree either at fair value or at the non-controlling interest’ s proportionate
share of the acquiree’s identifiable net assets. Other non-controlling interest is measured (1) at fair
value at the acquisition date or (2) by using other valuation techniques acceptable under the IFRS as
endorsed by the FSC.

In  a  business  combination  achieved  in  stages,  the  Company  shall  re-measure  its  previously  held
equity  interest  in  the  acquiree  at  its  acquisition-date  fair  value  and  recognize  the  resulting  gain  or
loss, if any, in profit or loss. In prior reporting periods, the Company may have recognized changes
in the value of its equity interest in the acquiree in other comprehensive income. If so, the amount
that was recognized in other comprehensive income shall be recognized on the same basis as would
be  required  if  the  Company  had  disposed  directly  of  the  previously  held  equity  interest.  If  the
disposal of the equity interest required a reclassification to profit or loss, such an amount shall be
reclassified to profit or loss.

If the initial accounting for a business combination is incomplete by the end of the reporting period
in  which  the  combination  occurs,  the  Company  shall  report  in  its  financial  statements  provisional
amounts for the items for which the accounting is incomplete. During the measurement period, the
Company shall retrospectively adjust the provisional amounts recognized at the acquisition date, or
recognize  additional  assets  or  liabilities  to  reflect  new  information  obtained  about  facts  and
circumstances that existed as of the acquisition date. The measurement period shall not exceed one
year from the acquisition date.

(u) Earnings per share

The  Company  discloses  the  basic  and  diluted  earnings  per  share  attributable  to  ordinary  equity
holders  of  the  Company.  The  calculation  of  basic  earnings  per  share  is  based  on  the  profit
attributable  to  the  ordinary  shareholder  of  the  Company  divided  by  weighted  average  number  of
ordinary  shares  outstanding.  The  calculation  of  diluted  earnings  per  share  is  based  on  the  profit
attributable  to  ordinary  shareholders  of  the  Company  divided  by  weighted  average  number  of
ordinary shares outstanding after adjustment for the effects of all dilutive potential ordinary shares.
Dilutive potential ordinary shares comprise employee compensation not yet approved by the Board
of Directors.

(v) Operating segments

The operating segment information is disclosed within the consolidated financial statements but not
disclosed in the parent-company-only financial statements.

(5)

Significant accounting assumptions and judgments, and major sources of estimation uncertainty:

In preparing these financial statements, management has made judgments, estimates, and assumptions that
affect the application of the accounting policies and the reported amount of assets, liabilities, income, and
expenses. Actual results may differ from these estimates.

The  management  continues  to  monitor  the  accounting  estimates  and  assumptions.  The  management
recognizes  any  changes  in  accounting  estimates  during  the  period  and  the  impact  of  those  changes  in
accounting estimates in the next period.

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC.
Notes to Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements

29

There  are  no  critical  judgments  in  applying  the  accounting  policies  that  have  significant  effect  on  the
amounts recognized in the financial statements. 

Information  about  assumptions  and  estimation  uncertainties  that  have  a  significant  risk  of  resulting  in  a
material  adjustment  to  the  carrying  amounts  of  assets  and  liabilities  within  the  next  financial  year  is  as
follows.

(a) Recognition and measurement of refund liabilities 

Because  of  the  sales  returns  and  allowances,  the  Company  records  refund  liabilities  (sales  returns
and allowances provisions) for estimated returns and other allowances in the same period the related
revenue  is  recorded.  The  estimate  is  made  based  on  historical  experience,  market  and  economic
conditions, and any other known factors using the expected value or the most likely amount, and it
could be different from actual sales returns and allowances, therefore, the management periodically
reviews the adequacy of the estimation used.

(b) Valuation of inventories

As inventories are stated at the lower of cost or net realizable value, the net realizable value of the
inventory  is  mainly  determined  based  on  assumptions  as  to  future  demand  within  a  specific  time
horizon. Due to the rapid industrial changes, there may be significant differences in the net realizable
value of inventories. Refer to note (6)(f) for further description of the valuation of inventories.

(6) Explanation of significant accounts:  

(a) Cash and cash equivalents

Cash on hand
Checking accounts and demand deposits
Time deposits
Cash equivalents

December
31, 2023

December
31, 2022

$

$

2,399
17,422,781
2,472,410
614,100
20,511,690

3,504
27,183,895
652,991
3,125,304
30,965,694

Please refer to note (6)(v) for the disclosure of the exchange rate risk, the interest rate risk and the
fair value sensitivity analysis of the financial assets and liabilities of the Company.

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC.
Notes to Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements

30

(b)

Financial assets at fair value through profit or loss

Non-current financial assets mandatorily measured at fair

value through profit or loss:
Non-derivative financial assets

Stock unlisted in domestic markets
Fund in foreign market

Total

December
31, 2023

December
31, 2022

$

$

158,680
179,175
337,855

117,150
132,417
249,567

For the market risk related to the financial instruments, please refer to note (6)(v).

As  of  December  31,  2023  and  2022,  the  Company  did  not  provide  any  aforementioned  financial
assets as collaterals for its loans.

(c)

Financial assets at fair value through other comprehensive income

Equity investments at fair value through other comprehensive

income:

Stock listed in domestic markets

Stock listed in foreign markets

Stock unlisted in domestic markets

Stock unlisted in foreign markets

Total

December
31, 2023

December
31, 2022

$

2,752,235

1,688,060

2,906,241

276,342

262,892

579,341

782,312

84,127

$

6,197,710

3,133,840

The  purpose  that  the  Company  invests  in  the  abovementioned  equity  securities  is  for  long-term
strategies,  but  rather  for  trading  purpose.  Therefore,  these  equity  securities  are  designated  as  at
FVOCI.

For the year ended December 31, 2022, the Company has sold all of its shareholdings, measured at
fair  value  through  other  comprehensive  income,  in  GENKI  SANGA  HOLDINGS  CO.,  LTD.  The
fair value of the shares upon disposal amounted to $10,028, resulting in a cumulative gain of $2,838,
which was reclassified from other comprehensive income to retained earnings.

For the year ended December 31, 2023, the Company has sold all of its shareholdings, measured at
fair  value  through  other  comprehensive  income,  in  Genovior  Biotech  Corp.  The  fair  value  of  the
shares  upon  disposal  amounted  to  $47,921,  resulting  in  a  cumulative  gain  of  $17,790,  which  was
reclassified from other comprehensive income to retained earnings.

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC.
Notes to Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements

31

The Company held the shareholdings, measured at fair value through other comprehensive income,
in Taiwan Star Telecom Corporation Limited (“Taiwan Star”), which was absorbed and merged by
Taiwan Mobile Co., Ltd. (“Taiwan Mobile”) on December 1, 2023, as the date of the merger. In this
stock swap case, the shareholdings of Taiwan Star were exchanged for the exchange consideration of
$317,172 on the date of the merger, resulting in a cumulative loss on disposal of $663,293, which
was reclassified from other equity to retained earnings.

If  there  is  an  increase  (decrease)  in  the  market  price  by  5%  on  the  reporting  date  of  the  equity
securities hold by the Company, the increase (decrease) in other comprehensive income (pre-tax) for
the years ended December 31, 2023 and 2022, will be $309,886 and $156,692, respectively. These
analyses are performed on the same basis for the period and assume that all other variables remain
the same.

For the Company’s information of market risk, please refer to note (6)(v).

As of December 31, 2023 and 2022, the Company did not provide any financial assets at fair value
through other comprehensive income as collaterals for its loans.

(d) Notes and accounts receivable

Accounts receivable – measured at amortized cost

Accounts receivable – fair value through other comprehensive
income

Less: allowance for uncollectible accounts

December
31, 2023
$ 158,625,335

December
31, 2022
170,615,775

28,158,504

16,091,084

186,783,839

186,706,859

(3,691,908)

(3,642,881)

recorded as credit balance of investments in equity method

(24,107)

(27,599)

Notes and accounts receivable, net

$ 183,067,824

183,036,379

$ 171,591,962

169,758,431

Notes and accounts receivable – related parties, net

$

11,475,862

13,277,948

The Company has assessed a portion of its trade receivables that was held within a business model
whose  objective  is  achieved  by  both  collecting  contractual  cash  flows and selling financial assets;
therefore, such trade receivables were measured at fair value through other comprehensive income.

The Company applies the simplified approach to provide for its expected credit losses, i.e. the use of
lifetime  expected  loss  provision  for  all  receivables.  To  measure  the  expected  credit  losses,  trade
receivables have been grouped based on shared credit risk characteristics and the days past due, as
well as incorporated forward looking information.

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC.
Notes to Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements

32

The loss allowance provision of notes and accounts receivable were determined as follows:

Carrying
amount of
notes and
accounts
receivable

176,317,572

6,847,571

3,618,696

186,783,839

Carrying
amount of
notes and
accounts
receivable

176,980,832

6,102,290

3,623,737

186,706,859

$

$

$

$

December 31, 2023

Weighted-
average 
ECL rate
0%

1.069%

100%

Lifetime ECLs
-

73,212

3,618,696

3,691,908

Credit-
impaired
No

No

Yes

December 31, 2022

Weighted-
average 
ECL rate
0%

0.314%

100%

Lifetime ECLs
-

19,144

3,623,737

3,642,881

Credit-
impaired
No

No

Yes

Credit rating 
Level A

Level B

Level C

Credit rating 
Level A

Level B

Level C

The aging analysis of notes and accounts receivable, were determined as follows:

Overdue 1 to 180 days

December
31, 2023

December
31, 2022

$

1,419,193

1,306,052

The movements in the allowance for notes and accounts receivable were as follow:

Balance at January 1

Impairment losses recognized

Balance at December 31 

2023

2022

3,642,881

3,632,789

49,027

10,092

3,691,908

3,642,881

$

$

Allowance for uncollectible account is the balance of accounts receivables which are uncollectable.
Except  for  evaluating  the  situation  of  the  customers’   payment  records  and  widely  analyzing  the
credit rating of customers, the Company also takes all the necessary procedures for collection. The
Company  believes  that  there  is  no  doubt  for  the  recovery  of  the  due  but  unimpaired  account
receivable, therefore, no allowance recognized.

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC.
Notes to Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements

33

The  Company  entered  into  accounts  receivable  factoring  agreements  with  banks.  As  of  December
31,  2023  and  2022,  except  for  the  amount  used  under  the  actual  sales  amount  in  accordance  with
certain agreements, the factoring amount granted by the banks were USD 2,100,000 thousands and
USD 1,600,000 thousands, respectively. Based on the agreements, the Company is not responsible
for guaranteeing the ability of the accounts receivable obligor to make payment when it is affected
by  credit  risk.  Thus,  this  is  a  non-recourse  accounts  receivable  factoring.  The  Company
derecognized the above account receivables because it has transferred substantially all of the risks
and rewards of their ownership and it does not have any continuing involvement in them. After the
transfer  of  the  accounts  receivable,  the  Company  can  request  partial  advanced  amount,  while  the
interest  calculated  at  an  agreed  rate  is  paid  to  the  bank  in  the  period  during  the  time  of  receiving
advance  and  the  accounts  receivable  is  collected.  The  remaining  amounts  with  no  advance  are
received when the accounts receivable are settled by the customers. As of December 31, 2023 and
2022, accounts receivable factored were recovered.

The  Company,  customers,  and  banks  signed  the  three-party  contracts  in which the banks purchase
accounts  receivable  from  the  Company.  The  total  amount  of  the  accounts  receivable  should  not
exceed the facility limit provided by the banks to the Company’s customers. Based on the contracts,
the banks have no right to request the Company to repurchase the accounts receivable. Thus, this is a
non-recourse accounts receivable transfer. As of December 31, 2023 and 2022, accounts receivable
factored were recovered.

The details of the factored accounts receivable at the reporting date were as follows:

Accounts
receivable
factored 
(gross) 

Purchaser

Financial

Institution $ 13,185,468

Accounts
receivable
factored 
(gross)

Purchaser

Financial

Institution $ 30,110,005

December 31, 2023

Amount advanced
Paid

Unpaid

Amount
recognized
in other
receivables

Amount

Collateral

derecognized Interest rate

-

13,185,468

-

-

13,185,468 6.01%~6.20%

December 31, 2022

Amount advanced
Paid

Unpaid

Amount
recognized
in other
receivables

Amount

Collateral

derecognized Interest rate

-

30,110,005

-

-

30,110,005 4.74%~5.61%

As  of  December  31,  2023  and  2022,  the  Company  did  not  provide  any  aforementioned  notes  and
accounts receivable as collaterals.

(e) Other receivables

Other receivables - loans to subsidiaries
Other receivables - related parties
Others

December
31, 2023

December
31, 2022

$

$

3,208,385
281,621
461,767
3,951,773

2,979,700
221,214
661,570
3,862,484

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC.
Notes to Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements

34

As of December 31, 2023 and 2022, none of other receivables were past due.

(f)

Inventories

Finished goods
Work in progress
Raw materials

December
31, 2023
10,291,518
1,414,789
39,337,185
51,043,492

$

$

December
31, 2022
15,471,653
1,276,477
36,316,027
53,064,157

(i) During  the  years  ended  December  31,  2023  and  2022,  inventory  cost  recognized  as  cost  of

sales amounted to $846,864,149 and $975,074,956, respectively.

(ii) Due  to  sale  and  scrap  of  slow-moving  inventories,  the  net  realizable  value  of  inventory
recovered,  and  the  reversal  of  inventory  write-down  and  slow-moving  losses  amounted  to
$1,775,969  for  the  year  ended  December  31,  2023.  The  loss  due  to  the  write-down  of
inventories to net realizable value amounted $937,684 for the year ended December 31, 2022. 

(iii) As  of  December  31,  2023  and  2022,  the  Company  did  not  provide  any  inventories  as

collaterals for its loans.

(g)

Investments accounted for using equity method

A summary of the Company’s financial information for equity-accounted investees at the reporting
date is as follows:

Subsidiaries

Associates

Plus: Recorded as accounts receivable and other receivables-related

parties

Credit balance of investments in equity method (recorded as

other non-current liability)

Less: unrealized profits or losses

December
31, 2023
$ 101,604,769

December
31, 2022
93,821,244

3,051,907

3,259,336

104,656,676

97,080,580

224,107

227,599

827,770

(211,671)

961,854

(10,157)

$ 105,496,882

98,259,876

(i)

Subsidiaries

Please refer to the consolidated financial statement for the year ended December 31, 2023.

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC.
Notes to Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements

35

(ii) Associates

1)

The fair value of the shares of listed company based on the closing price was as follow:

Allied Circuit Co., Ltd. (“Allied Circuit”)

Avalue Technology Inc. (“Avalue”)

December
31, 2023

December
31, 2022

$

$

1,574,448

1,783,426

3,357,874

1,031,010

1,214,819

2,245,829

2)

The Company’s share of the net gain (loss) of associates was as follows:

The Company’s share of the loss of associates

2023
(269,077)

$

2022
(179,262)

3)

The  Company’ s  financial  information  for  investments  accounted  for  using  the  equity
method that are individually immaterial was as follows:

Carrying amount of individually immaterial associates

$

3,051,907

3,259,336

December
31, 2023

December
31, 2022

The Company’s share of the net income (loss) of

associates:

2023

2022

     Loss from continuing operations

         Other comprehensive income (loss) 

     Total comprehensive income (loss) 

$

$

(269,077)

(179,262)

2,077

(267,000)

149,704

(29,558)

(iii) As of December 31, 2023 and 2022, the Company did not provide any investments accounted

for using equity method as collaterals for its loans.

(h) Corporate combination

In order to accelerate the deployment in the industrial PCs market, the Company made a tender offer
for 56% ownership of Poindus Systems Corp, Ltd. (“Poindus Systems”) at a total price of $353,046
on March 7, 2022. The aforementioned price was paid, and the settlement had been completed.

Goodwill arising from the acquisition of 56% ownership is as follows:

Consideration transferred

Non-controlling interests

Less: fair value of identifiable net assets

$

$

353,046

247,882

(563,868)

37,060

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC.
Notes to Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements

36

Goodwill is mainly derived from the business value of Poindus Systems in the industrial PCs market.
It is expected that the business of Poindus System and the Company business will be integrated to
generate synergy.

(i)

Changes in subsidiaries’ equity

(i)

Changes in subsidiaries’ equity did not result in the Company’s loss of control

1)

Cancellation of subsidiaries’ restricted shares and conversion of convertible bonds

Arcadyan Technology Corp. (“Arcadyan”) canceled 30 thousand restricted shares in the
year  ended  December  31,  2022.  Whereas,  Arcadyan  issued  3,892  thousand  new  shares
due to the conversion of convertible bonds during 2022. This event resulted in a decrease
of  0.59%  the  ownership  of  the  Company  and  its  subsidiaries  in  Arcadyan  in  the  year
ended December 31, 2022.

Compal  Broadband  Network  Inc.  (“ CBN” )  canceled  364  thousand  and  469  thousand
restricted  shares  in  the  years  ended  December  31,  2023  and  2022.  These  two  events,
respectively, resulted in an increase of 0.32% and 0.43% the ownership of the Company
and its subsidiaries in CBN in the years ended December 31, 2023and 2022.

2)

Issuance of new shares for cash of subsidiaries

The  Company  purchased  newly  issued  shares  of  Aco  Smartcare  Co.,  Ltd.  (“ Aco
Smartcare”) amounting to $69,083 at a percentage different from its existing ownership
percentage  in  July,  2023,  resulting  in  an  increase  in  the  ownership  of  the  Company  in
Aco Smartcare from 52.04% to 71.46%.

3)

The acquisition of additional equity in the subsidiary

In  June  2022,  the  Company  acquired  0.12%  of  equity  interest  in  General  Life
Biotechnology  Co.,  Ltd.  (“ GLB” )  from  minority  shareholders  with  $700  in  cash,
increasing equity from 50.00% to 50.12%.

4)

The following summarizes the effect of changes in equity of the Company due to changes
in the ownership interest of subsidiaries:

Capital surplus – changes in ownership interest in

subsidiaries

Retained earnings

2023

2022

$

$

2,213

(16,652)

(14,439)

33,397

(2,260)

31,137

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC.
Notes to Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements

37

(j)

Property, plant and equipment 

The cost, depreciation, and impairment of the property, plant and equipment of the Company for the
years ended December 31, 2023 and 2022, were as follows:

Cost:

Balance on January 1, 2023

Additions

Disposals and derecognitions

Reclassifications

Balance on December 31, 2023

Balance on January 1, 2022

Additions

Disposals and derecognitions

Reclassifications

Balance on December 31, 2022

Depreciation and impairments loss:

Balance on January 1, 2023

Depreciation for the period

Disposals and derecognitions

Balance on December 31, 2023

Balance on January 1, 2022

Depreciation for the period

Disposals and derecognitions

Reclassifications

Balance on December 31, 2022

Carrying amounts:

Balance on December 31, 2023

Balance on January 1, 2022

Balance on December 31, 2022

Buildings
and building
improvement

Other
equipment

Land

Under
construction
and
prepayment
for purchase of
equipment

Total

$

1,047,797

2,449,934

3,042,254

23,257

6,563,242

-

-

-

3,384

178,319

74,688

256,391

(16,139)

(362,323)

-

(378,462)

10,719

59,170

(69,889)

-

$

$

1,047,797

2,447,898

2,917,420

28,056

6,441,171

1,047,797

2,556,398

2,790,052

27,476

6,421,723

-

-

-

36,218

198,484

98,200

332,902

(100,195)

(91,188)

-

(191,383)

(42,487)

144,906

(102,419)

-

$

1,047,797

2,449,934

3,042,254

23,257

6,563,242

$

$

$

$

$

$

$

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

1,650,666

2,495,267

90,763

295,867

(16,139)

(309,541)

1,725,290

2,481,593

1,682,354

2,254,406

110,767

275,322

(99,968)

(76,948)

(42,487)

42,487

1,650,666

2,495,267

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

4,145,933

386,630

(325,680)

4,206,883

3,936,760

386,089

(176,916)

-

4,145,933

1,047,797

1,047,797

1,047,797

722,608

874,044

799,268

435,827

535,646

546,987

28,056

2,234,288

27,476

2,484,963

23,257

2,417,309

As of December 31, 2023 and 2022, the Company did not provide property, plant and equipment as
collateral for its borrowing.

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC.
Notes to Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements

38

(k) Right-of-use assets

The  Company  leases  many  assets  including  buildings  and  vehicles.  Information  about  leases  for
which the Company as a lessee is presented below:

Buildings

Vehicles

Total

Cost:
 Balance on January 1, 2023
 Additions
 Deductions
 Balance on December 31, 2023
 Balance on January 1, 2022
 Additional
 Deductions
 Balance on December 31, 2022
Depreciation:
 Balance on January 1, 2023
 Depreciation for the period
 Deductions
 Balance on December 31, 2023
 Balance on January 1, 2022
 Depreciation for the period
 Deductions
 Balance on December 31, 2022
Carrying amount:
 Balance on December 31, 2023
 Balance on January 1, 2022
 Balance on December 31, 2022

$

$
$

$

$

$
$

$

$
$
$

2,068,450
478,563
(462,408)
2,084,605
2,263,891
151,796
(347,237)
2,068,450

1,040,187
435,903
(423,802)
1,052,288
927,542
440,095
(327,450)
1,040,187

1,032,317
1,336,349
1,028,263

28,723
-
(26,659)
2,064
28,374
532
(183)
28,723

23,620
4,119
(26,659)
1,080
17,464
6,156

-
23,620

984
10,910
5,103

2,097,173
478,563
(489,067)
2,086,669
2,292,265
152,328
(347,420)
2,097,173

1,063,807
440,022
(450,461)
1,053,368
945,006
446,251
(327,450)
1,063,807

1,033,301
1,347,259
1,033,366

(l)

Short-term borrowings

The details of short-term borrowings were as following:

Unsecured bank loans

Unused credit line for short-term borrowings

Range of interest rates

December
31, 2023
46,917,800

$

December
31, 2022
53,068,579

$ 106,729,000

94,657,000

1.62%~6.15% 1.45%~5.38%

For information on the Company’s interest risk, foreign currency risk and liquidity risk, please refer
to note (6)(v).

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC.
Notes to Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements

39

(m) Long-term borrowings

The details of long-term borrowings were as follows:

Unsecured bank loans 

December 31, 2023

Currency
TWD

Range of annual
interest rates
1.64%~2.10%

Maturity year
2024~2027

Unsecured bank loans 

USD

6.10%

2024

Less: current portion 

Total

Unused credit line for

long-term borrowings

Unsecured bank loans 

Less: current portion 

Total

Unused credit line for

long-term borrowings

December 31, 2022

Currency
TWD

Range of annual
interest rates
1.48%~2.06%

Maturity year
2023~2026

Amount

21,425,000

1,842,300

(10,742,300)

12,525,000

21,725,000

Amount

30,525,000

(19,300,000)

11,225,000

12,969,000

$

$

$

$

$

$

For information on the Company’s interest risk, foreign currency risk and liquidity risk, please refer
to note (6)(v).

(n) Lease liabilities

The details of lease liabilities were as follows:

Current
Non-current

For the maturity analysis, please refer to note (6)(v).

The amounts recognized in profit or loss was as follows:

December
31, 2023

December
31, 2022

$
$

352,900
688,466

249,553
791,427

Interest on lease liabilities

Expenses relating to leases of low-value assets or short-term

leases

2023

2022

$

$

14,735

21,770

15,115

9,113

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC.
Notes to Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements

40

The amounts recognized in the statement of cash flows for the Company was as follows: 

Total cash outflow for leases

(i)

Building leases

2023

2022

$

475,471

463,819

The  Company  leases  buildings  for  its  office  and  factory  space,  typically  run  for  a  period  of
1~10 years.

(ii) Other leases

The Company leases vehicles with lease terms of 3~5 years. 

The  Company  also  leases  some  machinery  and  office  equipment  with  contract  terms  of  1~5
years. These leases are short-term or leases of low-value items. The Company has elected not
to recognize right-of-use assets and lease liabilities for these leases. 

(o) Employee benefits

(i) Defined benefit plans

Reconciliation of defined benefit obligations at present value and plan assets at fair value were
as follows:

Present value of defined benefit obligations

Fair value of plan assets

Net defined benefit liabilities

December
31, 2023
(1,173,609)

December
31, 2022
(1,185,366)

604,726

618,425

(568,883)

(566,941)

$

$

The Company makes defined benefit plan contributions to the pension fund account with Bank
of  Taiwan  that  provides  pensions  for  employees  upon  retirement.  The  plans  (covered  by  the
Labor Standards Law) entitle a retired employee to receive retirement benefits based on years
of service and average salary for the six months prior to retirement.

1)

Composition of plan assets

The Company allocates pension funds in accordance with the Regulations for Revenues,
Expenditures,  Safeguard  and  Utilization  of  the  Labor Retirement Fund, and such funds
are  managed  by  the  Labor  Pension  Fund  Supervisory  Committee.  With  regard  to  the
utilization  of  the  funds,  minimum  earnings  in  the  annual  distributions  on  the  final
financial  statements  shall  be  no  less  than  the  earnings  attainable  from  the  amounts
accrued from two-year time deposits with interest rates offered by local banks.

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC.
Notes to Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements

41

The  balance  of  the  Company’ s  labor  pension  reserve  account  in  the  Bank  of  Taiwan
amounted  to  $581,007  (excluding  the  ending  balance  of  interest  receivable)  as  of
December 31, 2023. For information on the utilization of the labor pension fund assets
including  the  asset  allocation  and  yield  of  the  fund,  please  refer  to  the  website  of  the
Bureau of Labor Funds, Ministry of Labor.

2) Movements in the present value of the defined benefit obligations

The movements in the present value of defined benefit obligations for the Company were
as follows:

Defined benefit obligations on January 1

$

(1,185,366)

2023

Current service costs and interest

Remeasurements of net benefit liabilities

Benefit paid by the plan

(22,953)

(16,367)

51,077

2022
(1,318,160)

(13,894)

87,865

58,823

Defined benefit obligations on December 31

$

(1,173,609)

(1,185,366)

3) Movements of the fair value of defined benefit plan assets

The movements in the fair value of the defined benefit plan assets for the Company were
as follows:

2023

2022

Fair value of plan assets on January 1
Expected return on plan assets
Remeasurements of net benefit plan assets
Contributions paid by the employer
Benefits paid by the plan
Fair value of plan assets on December 31

$

$

618,425
9,811
3,510
24,057
(51,077)
604,726

602,029
4,317
46,466
24,436
(58,823)
618,425

4)

Expenses recognized in profit or loss

The expenses recognized in profit or loss for the Company were as follows:

2023

2022

Current service cost 
Net interest on the net defined benefit liability

(asset)

Cost of sales
Selling expenses
Administrative expenses
Research and development expenses

$

$

$

$

3,711

9,431
13,142

427
612
3,270
8,833
13,142

3,952

5,625
9,577

351
456
2,394
6,376
9,577

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC.
Notes to Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements

42

5)

Actuarial assumptions

The following were the Company’s principal actuarial assumptions at the reporting date:

Discount rate

Future salary increase rate

December 31,
2023
1.40%

December 31,
2022
1.70%

3.00%

3.00%

The expected allocation payment made by the Company to the defined benefit plans for
the one year period after the reporting date is $24,691.

The weighted-average lifetime of the defined benefit plan is 7.6 years.

6)

Sensitivity analysis

If  the  main  actuarial  assumptions  had  changed,  the  impact  on  the  present  value  of  the
defined benefit obligation shall be as follows:

December 31, 2023

Discount rate 

Future salary increasing rate

December 31, 2022

Discount rate 

Future salary increasing rate

Effects to the defined 
benefit obligation

Increased
0.25%

Decreased
0.25%

(21,684)

21,987

(23,229)

23,643

22,385

(21,412)

23,998

(23,005)

Reasonably  possible  changes  at  the  reporting  date  to  one  of  the  relevant  actuarial
assumptions,  holding  other  assumptions  constant,  would  have  affected  the  defined
benefit  obligation  by  the  amounts  shown  above.  The  method  used  in  the  sensitivity
analysis  is  consistent  with  the  calculation  on  the  net  defined  benefit  liabilities  in  the
balance sheets.

The  method  and  assumption  used  in  the  sensitivity  analysis  is  consistent  with  prior
period.

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC.
Notes to Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements

43

(ii) Defined contribution plans

The Company allocates 6% of each employee’s monthly wages to the labor pension personal
account  at  the  Bureau  of  Labor  Insurance  in  accordance  with  the  provisions  of  the  Labor
Pension Act. Under these defined contribution plans, the Company allocates the labor pension
at  a  specific  percentage  to  the  Bureau  of  the  Labor  Insurance  without  additional  legal  or
constructive obligations.

The Company recognized the pension costs under the defined contribution method amounting
to  $433,882  and  $421,223 for  the  years  ended  December  31,  2023  and  2022,  respectively.
Payment was made to the Bureau of Labor Insurance.

(p)

Income taxes

(i)

Income tax expenses

1)

The  amount  of  income  tax  for  the  years  ended  December  31,  2023  and  2022,  was  as
follows:

Current tax expense 

Recognized during the period

$

1,365,434

1,627,923

2023

2022

Undistributed earnings additional tax

Tax credit of investment

Deferred tax expense

Recognition and reversal of temporary differences

Income tax expense

424,610

157,833

(412,301)

(638,549)

1,377,743

1,147,207

(335,670)

(335,670)

$

1,042,073

(401,887)

(401,887)

745,320

2)

The amount of income tax recognized in other comprehensive income for the years ended
December 31, 2023 and 2022, was as follows:

Items that will not be reclassified subsequently to profit

or loss:

Remeasurement of defined benefit obligation

Unrealized gains (losses) on equity instruments at fair

value through other comprehensive income

2023

2022

$

$

(2,571)

26,866

121,727

119,156

(23,277)

3,589

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC.
Notes to Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements

44

3)

The income tax expense that was reconciled between the actual income tax expense and
profit before tax for the years ended December 31, 2023 and 2022, was as follows:

Profit before tax
Income tax calculated based on tax rate
Undistributed earnings additional tax
Estimated tax effect of tax exemption on investment

income, net

Realized investment loss
Investment tax credit
Changes in temporary differences
Adjustment of estimated difference and other
Income tax expense

2023
8,709,700
1,741,940
424,610

(134,725)
(132,659)
(412,301)
(865,073)
420,281
1,042,073

$
$

$

2022
8,033,612
1,606,722
157,833

(372,094)
(98,000)
(638,549)
362,434
(273,026)
745,320

(ii) Deferred tax assets and liabilities 

Changes in the amount of deferred tax assets and liabilities for 2023 and 2022 were as follows:

Unrealized
exchange
losses, net

Refund
liabilities

Allowance for
obsolescence
loss and
inventory
valuation

Defined
benefit
plans

Others

Total

Deferred tax assets:

Balance on January 1, 2023

$

975,482

286,548

212,236

161,770

107,573

1,743,609

Recognized in profit or loss

758,888

150,248

(89,297)

(2,182)

4,815

822,472

Recognized in other

comprehensive income

-

-

Balance on December 31, 2023 $ 1,734,370

436,796

Balance on January 1, 2022

$

394,836

195,296

Recognized in profit or loss

580,646

91,252

-

122,939

164,573

47,663

2,571

-

162,159

112,388

191,608

171,907

(2,972)

(64,334)

2,571

2,568,652

1,118,220

652,255

Recognized in other

comprehensive income

-

-

-

(26,866)

-

(26,866)

Balance on December 31, 2022 $

975,482

286,548

212,236

161,770

107,573

1,743,609

Unrealized
exchange
gains, net

Others

Total

Deferred tax liabilities:

Balance on January 1, 2023

$ (755,031)

(422,387) (1,177,418)

Amount increased through business

combination

-

Recognized in profit or loss

(486,802)

-

-

-

(486,802)

Recognized in other comprehensive

income

-

(121,727)

(121,727)

Balance on December 31, 2023

$ (1,241,833)

(544,114) (1,785,947)

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC.
Notes to Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements

45

Balance on January 1, 2022

Amount increased through business

Unrealized
exchange
gains, net
$ (504,663)

Others
(445,664)

Total
(950,327)

combination

-

Recognized in profit or loss

(250,368)

-

-

-

(250,368)

Recognized in other comprehensive

income

-

23,277

23,277

Balance on December 31, 2022

$ (755,031)

(422,387) (1,177,418)

(iii) Unrecognized deferred tax assets

Deferred tax assets have not been recognized in respect of the following items:

Tax effect of deductible temporary differences

December
31, 2023

December
31, 2022

$

472,981

738,878

The  Company  assesses  and  considers  that  some  of  the  income  tax  reduction  items  may  be
unrealized, hence they are not recognized as deferred tax assets.

(iv) Unrecognized deferred tax assets and liabilities related to investments in subsidiaries

The  temporary  differences associated with investment in subsidiaries were not recognized as
deferred income tax assets and liabilities as the Company has the ability to control the reversal
of these temporary differences which are not expected to reverse in the foreseeable future.

As of December 31, 2023 and 2022, the aggregate deductible temporary differences relating to
investments in subsidiaries not recognized as deferred tax assets amounted to $3,070,351 and
$2,618,241, respectively.

As  of  December  31,  2023  and  2022,  the  aggregate  taxable  temporary  differences  relating  to
investments in subsidiaries not recognized as deferred tax liabilities amounted to $71,217,500
and $68,285,943, respectively.

(v) Examination and approval

The Company’s tax returns for the year through 2020 were assessed by the tax authorities.

(q) Capital and other equities

(i) Ordinary shares

As  of  December  31,  2023  and  2022,  the  Company’ s  authorized  common stock consisting of
6,000,000  thousand  shares  with a par value of 10 New Taiwan dollar per share amounted to
$60,000,000 of which 4,407,147 thousand shares were issued. All issued shares were paid up
upon issuance.

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC.
Notes to Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements

46

(ii) Capital surplus

 The balances of capital surplus were as follows:

Additional paid-in capital

Treasury share transactions

December
31, 2023

December
31, 2022

$

1,018,088

2,781,989

1,898,477

2,721,968

Difference between consideration and carrying amount arising

from acquisition or disposal of subsidiaries

Recognition of changes in ownership interests in subsidiaries

Changes  in  equity  of  associates  and  joint  ventures  accounted

36,766

158,285

36,766

156,072

for using equity method

275,787

265,297

$

4,270,915

5,078,580

In  accordance  with  the  ROC  Company  Act,  realized  capital  reserves  can  only  be  used  to
increase  the  common  stock  or  distributed  as  cash  dividends  after  offsetting  losses.  The
aforementioned  capital  reserves  include  share  premiums  and  donation  gains.  In  accordance
with  the  Securities  Offering  and  Issuance  Guidelines,  the  amount  of  capital  reserves  to  be
reclassified under share capital shall not exceed 10% of the actual share capital amount.

The Company’s Board of Directors’ meeting respectively held on March 15, 2023 and March
15,  2022,  approved  to  distribute  cash  of  $881,429  and  $1,762,859  (representing  0.2  and  0.4
New Taiwan dollars per share), by using capital surplus.

The Company’s Board of Directors’ meeting held on February 29, 2024, approved to distribute
cash  of  $881,429  (representing  0.2  New  Taiwan  dollars  per  share),  by  using  capital  surplus.
The related information can be accessed through the Market Observation Post System website.

(iii) Retained earnings

If there is any profit after closing of books in a given year, the Company shall first defray tax
due, cover accumulated losses and set aside ten percent of it as legal reserve and then set aside
or reverse a special reserve in accordance with laws and regulations. The balance of earnings
available  for  distribution  is  composed  of  the  remainder  of  the  said  profit  and  the
unappropriated  retained  earnings  of  previous  years.  The  Board  of  Directors  may  set  aside  a
certain amount to cope with the business operation conditions, and shall prepare the proposal
for  distribution  of  the  balance  amount  thereof  after  a  resolution  has  been  adopted  and  then
allocated  by  the  Board  of  Directors.  The  Company  authorizes  the  Board  of  Directors  to
distribute all or part of the dividends and bonuses, capital surplus or legal reserve in cash after
a  resolution  has  been  adopted  by  a  majority  vote  at  a  meeting  of  the  Board  of  Directors
attended by two-thirds of the total number of directors; and in addition thereto a report of such
distribution shall be submitted to the General shareholders’ meeting.

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC.
Notes to Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements

47

The lifecycle of the industry of the Company is in the growing stage. To consider the need of
the Company for the future capital, capital budget, long-term financial planning, domestic and
foreign  competition,  the  need  of shareholders for cash flow and other factors, if there is any
profit after close of books, the dividend and bonus to be distributed to shareholders shall not be
less than thirty percent of profit after tax for such year and the cash dividend allocated by the
Company  each  year  shall not be lower than ten percent of the total dividend (including cash
and share dividend) for such year.

According to the law, when there is a deduction from stockholders’ equity (excluding treasury
stock and unearned employee benefit) during the year, an amount equal to the deduction item
is set aside as a special reserve before the earnings are appropriated. A special reserve is made
available  for  earning distribution only after the deduction of the related shareholders’  equity
has been reversed.

1)

Legal reverse

When a company incurs no loss, it may, in pursuant to a resolution to be adopted by the
shareholders’ meeting as required, distribute its legal reserve by issuing new shares and
distributing stock dividends or distributing cash to shareholders. Only the portion of the
legal reserve which exceeds 25% of the paid-in capital may be distributed.

2)

Special reverse

During  earnings  distribution,  if  the  Company  has  already  reclassified  a  portion  of
earnings  to  special  reserve,  it  shall make supplemental allocation of special reserve for
any  difference  between  the  amount  of  the  current-period  total  net  reduction  of  other
shareholders’   equity  and  the  amount  it  has  already  allocated.  An  equivalent  amount  of
special  reserve  shall  be  allocated  from  the  after-tax  net  profit  in  the  period,  plus  items
other than after-tax net profit in the period, that are included in the undistributed current-
period  earnings  and  the  undistributed  prior-period  earnings.  A  portion  of  undistributed
prior-period  earnings  shall  be  reclassified  to  special  earnings  reserve  to  account  for
cumulative changes to the net reduction of other shareholders’ equity pertaining to prior
periods.  Amounts  of  subsequent  reversals  pertaining  to  the  net  reduction  of  other
shareholders’ equity shall qualify for additional distributions.

3)

Earnings distribution

Distribution  for  the  earnings  of  2022  and  2021  were  approved  in  the  meeting  of  the
Board  of  Directors  held  on  March  15,  2023  and  March  15,  2022,  respectively.  The
relevant information was as follows:

2022

2021

Amount
per share

Total 
amount

Amount
per share

Total 
amount

Cash dividends distributed to

common shareholders

$

1.0

4,407,147

1.6

7,051,435

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC.
Notes to Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements

48

Distribution  for  the  earnings  of  2023  was  approved  in  the  meeting  of  the  Board  of
Directors held on February 29, 2024. The relevant information was as follows:

2023

Amount
per share

Total
amount

Cash dividends distributed to common shareholders from

the unappropriated earnings

$

1.0

4,407,147

The  related  information  of  the  earnings  distribution  for  the  year  ended  December  31,
2023,  can  be  accessed  through  the  Market  Observation  Post  System  website  after  the
related meeting.

(iv) Treasury stock

The subsidiaries of the Company did not sell the ordinary shares of the Company in the years
ended  December  31,  2023  and  2022.  As  of  December  31,  2023,  Panpal  and  Gempal,
subsidiaries of the Company, held 50,017 thousand shares of ordinary shares of the Company,
recorded as the Company’s treasury stock, with a book value of 17.6 New Taiwan dollars per
share. The total cost was $881,247. The fair value of the ordinary shares of the Company was
39.85  and  23.05  New  Taiwan  dollars  per  share  as  of  December  31,  2023  and  2022,
respectively.

Pursuant to the Securities and Exchange Act, the number of treasury shares purchased cannot
exceed 10% of the number of shares issued. The total purchase cost cannot exceed the sum of
retained earnings, paid-in capital in excess of par value and realized capital surplus. The shares
purchased for the purpose of transferring to employees shall be transferred within three years
from the date of share repurchase. Those not transferred within the said limit shall be deemed
as not issued by the Company and it should be cancelled. Furthermore, treasury stock cannot
be  pledged  for  debts,  and  treasury  stock  does  not  carry  any  shareholder  rights  until  it  is
transferred.

(v) Other equity interests (net-of-taxes)

Exchange differences
on transaction of
foreign operation
financial statements

Unrealized gain (loss)
from financial assets
at fair value through
other comprehensive
income

Unearned
compensation
for restricted
employee shares and
others

Total

Balance on January 1, 2023

The Company

Subsidiaries

Associates

Balance on December 31, 2023

Balance on January 1, 2022

$

$

$

The Company

Subsidiaries

Associates

(1,469,711)

(376,004)

202,049

(103,664)

(1,747,330)

(8,744,705)

7,183,714

9,700

81,580

Balance on December 31, 2022

$

(1,469,711)

(461,103)

1,352,493

354,102

117,980

1,363,472

537,830

(590,539)

(420,019)

11,625

(461,103)

-

-

-

-

(12,290)

(1,943,104)

8,854

976,489

565,005

14,316

(3,436)

(387,294)

125

(12,415)

(8,206,750)

6,593,175

(422,734)

93,205

(12,290)

(1,943,104)

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC.
Notes to Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements

49

(r)

Earnings per share

The Company’s basic and diluted earnings per share are calculated as follows:

Basic earnings per share:

Profit attributable to ordinary shareholders of the Company

$

7,667,627

7,288,292

2023

2022

Weighted-average number of outstanding ordinary shares 

(in thousands)

Diluted earnings per share:

4,357,130

4,357,130

Profit attributable to ordinary shareholders of the Company 

(after adjustment of potential diluted ordinary shares)

$

7,667,627

7,288,292

Weighted-average number of outstanding ordinary shares of

potential diluted ordinary shares

Weighted-average number of outstanding ordinary shares 

(in thousands)

Effect of potential diluted common stock
 Employee compensation (in thousands)

4,357,130

4,357,130

26,813

43,369

Weighted-average number of ordinary shares (after adjustment of

potential diluted ordinary shares) (in thousands)

4,383,943

4,400,499

(s) Revenue from contracts with customers

(i) Disaggregation of revenue

Primary geographical markets:

United States

China

Netherlands

United Kingdom

Others

Major products:

5C related electronic products

Others

2023
IT Product
Segment
347,866,867

$

2022
IT Product
Segment
422,138,779

134,279,955

128,937,847

59,845,035

67,399,114

31,850,768

40,249,464

301,071,590

344,917,587

$

874,914,215

1,003,642,791

$

873,568,649

1,002,242,692

1,345,566

1,400,099

$

874,914,215

1,003,642,791

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC.
Notes to Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements

50

(ii) Contract balance

Notes and accounts receivable (including

related parties)

Less: allowance for impairment
Less: credit balances of investments in

equity method

Total
Contract liabilities

December
31, 2023

December
31, 2022

January 1,
2022

$ 186,783,839
(3,691,908)

186,706,859
(3,642,881)

279,700,604
(3,632,789)

(24,107)
$ 183,067,824
697,526
$

(27,599)
183,036,379
700,046

(3,097)
276,064,718
1,032,191

For  the  details  on  accounts  receivable  and  allowance  for  impairment,  please  refer  to  note
(6)(d).

The amounts of revenue recognized for the years ended December 31, 2023 and 2022 that was
included in the balances of contract liability at the beginning of the period were $700,046 and
$1,032,191, respectively.

The  major  change  in  the  balance  of  contract  assets  and  contract  liabilities  is  the  difference
between  the  time  frame  in  the  performance  obligation  to  be  satisfied  and  the  payment  to  be
received.

(t)

Employees’ and directors’ compensations

Based  on  the  Company’ s  articles  of  incorporation,  if  there  is  any  profit  in  a  fiscal  year,  the
Company’s pre-tax profits in such fiscal year, prior to deduction of compensations to employees and
directors,  shall  be  distributed  to  employees  as  compensations  in  an  amount  of  not  less  than  two
percent thereof and to directors as compensations in an amount of not more than two percent of such
profits. In the event that the Company has accumulated losses, the Company shall reserve an amount
to  offset  accumulated  losses.  The  compensations  to  employees  as  mentioned  above  may  be
distributed  in  the  form  of  stock  or  cash.  Employees  entitled  to  receive  the  said  stock  or  cash  may
include the employees of the Company’s subordinate companies pursuant to the Company Act.

The  Company  accrued  and  recognized  its  employee  compensation  of  $814,143  and  $750,945,
respectively, and directors’ compensation of $43,051 and $39,709 for the years ended December 31,
2023  and  2022,  respectively.  The  estimated  amounts  mentioned  above  are  based  on  the  net  profit
before tax without the compensations to employees and directors of each respective ending period,
multiplied by the percentage of the compensation to employees and directors, which was approved
by  the  management.  The  estimations  are  recorded  under  operating  expenses  and  cost.  The
differences  between  the  amounts  estimated  and  recognized  in  the  financial  statements,  if  any,  are
accounted for as changes in accounting estimates and recognized as profit or loss in the distribution
year. If the Board of Directors approve to distribute employee compensation in the form of stock, the
number of the shares of the employee compensation is based on the closing price of the day before
the  Board  of  Directors’   meeting,  the  related  information  can  be  accessed  through  the  Market
Observation Post System website. There is no difference between the amount approved in the Board
of Directors’ meeting and those recognized in the financial statements in 2023 and 2022.

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC.
Notes to Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements

51

There is no differences between the amount estimated and recognized in the financial statements in
2022. The related information can be accessed through the Market observation Post System website.

(u) Non-operating income and expenses

(i)

Interest income

The interest income for the years ended December 31, 2023 and 2022, were as follows:

Interest income from bank deposits
Other interest income

(ii) Other income

2023

789,016
212,504
1,001,520

$

$

2022

283,350
83,963
367,313

The other income for the years ended December 31, 2023 and 2022, were as follows:

Dividend revenue
Government grants
Rental revenue
Other revenue

(iii) Other gains and losses

2023

2022

$

$

90,278
84,444
26,602
103,067
304,391

60,493
107,861
16,993
148,964
334,311

The other gains and losses for the years ended December 31, 2023 and 2022, were as follows:

Gains (losses) on financial assets and liabilities at fair

value through profit or loss, net

Foreign currency exchange (losses) gains, net
Others

2023

2022

$

$

47,871
(799)
(338)
46,734

(17,430)
818,212
(10,013)
790,769

(v)

Financial instruments

(i)

Credit risk

1)

The  carrying  amount  of  financial  assets  represents  the  maximum  amount  exposed  to
credit risk.

The  Company’ s  customers  are  mainly  from  the  high-tech  industry.  The Company does
not concentrate on a specific customer and the sales regions are widely spread, thus there
should be no concern on the significant concentrations of accounts receivable credit risk.
And in order to mitigate accounts receivable credit risk, the Company constantly assesses
the financial status of the customers.

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC.
Notes to Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements

52

2)

Receivables and debt securities

For information of exposure to credit risk of notes and accounts receivable, please refer
to note (6)(d).

Other  financial  assets  at  amortized  cost  includes  other  receivables  and  time  deposits.
These  financial  assets  are  considered  to  have  low  risk,  and  thus,  the  impairment
provision  recognized  during  the  period  was  limited  to  12  months  expected  losses
(Regarding how the financial instruments are considered to have low credit risk, please
refer  to  note  (4)(f)).  Due  to  the  counter  parties  and  the  performing  parties  of  the
Company’ s  time  deposits  are  financial  institutions  with  investment  grade  and  above,
these time deposits are considered to have low credit risk.

(ii) Liquidity risk

The  following  table  shows  the  contractual  maturities  of  financial  liabilities.  Except  for lease
liabilities, the amounts exclude estimated interest payments.

Carrying
Amount

Contractual
cash flows Within 1 year

1 ~ 2 years Over 2 years

December 31, 2023
Non-derivative financial

liabilities
Unsecured borrowings
Notes and accounts payable
Other payables
Lease liabilities–current and
non-current

December 31, 2022
Non-derivative financial

liabilities
Unsecured borrowings
Notes and accounts payable
Other payables
Lease liabilities–current and
non-current

$

70,185,100
163,311,482
12,332,111

(70,185,100)
(163,311,482)
(12,332,111)

(57,660,100)
(163,311,482)
(12,332,111)

(3,500,000)

(9,025,000)

-
-

-
-

1,041,366
$ 246,870,059

(1,066,268)
(246,894,961)

(364,918)
(233,668,611)

(316,947)
(3,816,947)

(384,403)
(9,409,403)

$

83,593,579
154,182,423
13,119,799

(83,593,579)
(154,182,423)
(13,119,799)

(72,368,579)
(154,182,423)
(13,119,799)

(5,400,000)

(5,825,000)

-
-

-
-

1,040,980
$ 251,936,781

(1,072,067)
(251,967,868)

(262,093)
(239,932,894)

(297,430)
(5,697,430)

(512,544)
(6,337,544)

The  Company  is  not  expecting  that  the  cash  flows  included  in  the  maturity  analysis  could
occur significantly earlier or at significantly different amounts.

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC.
Notes to Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements

53

(iii) Currency risk

1)

Exposure to foreign currency risk

The Company’s significant exposure to foreign currency risk was as follows:

December 31, 2023
Exchange
rate

Foreign
currency

TWD

December 31, 2022
Exchange
rate

Foreign
currency

TWD

$ 6,898,443

30.705

211,816,692

7,083,219

30.71

217,525,655

3,237,791

0.8976

2,906,241

652,264

0.8882

579,341

6,832,196

30.705

209,782,578

6,429,305

30.71

197,443,957

Financial assets

 Monetary items

 USD to TWD

 THB to TWD

Financial liabilities

 Monetary items

 USD to TWD

2)

Sensitivity analysis

The  Company’ s  exposure  to  foreign  currency  risk  arises  from  the  translation  of  the
foreign  currency  exchange  gains  and  losses  on  cash  and  cash  equivalents,  accounts
receivable, other receivables, loans and borrowings, accounts payable, and other payables
that  are  denominated  in  foreign  currency.  Assuming  all  other  variable  factors  remain
constant,  a  strengthening  (weakening)  5%  of  appreciation  (depreciation)  of  the  each
major  foreign  currency  against  the Company’ s functional currency as of December 31,
2023  and  2022,  would  have  increased  (decreased)  the  net  profit  before  tax  as  follows.
The analysis is performed on the same basis for both periods.

USD (against the TWD)

Strengthening 5% 

Weakening 5% 

3)

Exchange gains and losses of monetary items

December
31, 2023

December
31, 2022

$

101,706

1,004,085

(101,706)

(1,004,085)

As  the  Company  deals  with  diverse  foreign  currencies,  gains  or  losses  on  foreign
exchange were summarized as a single amount. For the years ended December 31, 2023
and  2022,  the  foreign  exchange  (loss)  gains,  including  both  realized  and  unrealized,
amounted to loss $799 and gain $818,212, respectively.

(iv)

Interest rate analysis

The interest risk exposure from financial assets and liabilities has been disclosed in the note of
liquidity risk management.

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC.
Notes to Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements

54

The  following  sensitivity  analysis  is  based  on  the  risk  exposure  to  interest  rate  on  the
derivative and non-derivative financial instruments on the reporting date. Regarding the assets
and liabilities with variable interest rates, the analysis is on the basis of the assumption that the
amount of assets and liabilities outstanding at the reporting date were outstanding throughout
the  year.  The  rate  of  change  is  expressed  as  the  interest  rate  increase  or  decrease  by 0.25%,
when  reporting  to  management  internally,  which  also  represents  the  assessment  of  the
Company’s management for the reasonably possible interval of interest rate change.

Assuming  all  other  variable  factors  remaining  constant,  if  the  interest  rate  had  increased  or
decreased by 0.25%, the impact to the net profit before tax would be as follows for the years
ended  December  31, 2023 and 2022, which would be mainly resulted from the bank savings
and borrowings with variable interest rates.

Interest increased by 0.25%

Interest decreased by 0.25%

(v)

Fair value information

2023

2022

$

14,727

28,128

(14,727)

(28,128)

1)

The categories and fair value of financial instruments 

The  Company’ s  financial  assets  and  liabilities  at  fair  value  through  profit  or  loss  and
financial assets at fair value through other comprehensive income were measured at fair
value  on  a  recurring  basis.  The  following  table  shows  the  carrying  amounts  and  fair
values of financial assets and financial liabilities, including their levels in the fair value
hierarchy. It shall not include fair value information of the financial assets and financial
liabilities not measured at fair value if the carrying amount is a reasonable approximation
of fair value and investments in equity instruments which do not have any quoted price in
an active market in which the fair value cannot be reasonably measured.

December 31, 2023

Fair Value

Book value

Level 1

Level 2

Level 3

Total

Financial assets at fair value through

profit or loss–non-current
Non-derivative financial assets

mandatorily measured at fair value
through profit or loss

Financial assets at fair value through

other comprehensive income

Stocks listed on domestic markets

Stocks listed on foreign markets

Stocks unlisted on domestic markets

Stocks unlisted on foreign markets

Accounts receivable

Subtotal

$

337,855

-

2,752,235

2,752,235

2,906,241

2,906,241

276,342

262,892

28,158,504

34,356,214

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

337,855

337,855

-

-

276,342

262,892

2,752,235

2,906,241

276,342

262,892

28,158,504

-

28,158,504

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC.
Notes to Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements

55

December 31, 2023

Fair Value

Book value

Level 1

Level 2

Level 3

Total

Financial assets measured at amortized

cost

Cash and cash equivalents

Notes and accounts receivable, net

Notes and accounts receivable due from

related parties, net

Other receivables

Refundable deposits -current and non-

current

Subtotal

Total

Financial liabilities measured at amortized

cost

Short-term borrowings

Notes and accounts payable

Notes and accounts payable to related

parties

Other payables

Lease liabilities–current and non-current

Long-term borrowings current portion

Long-term borrowings

Deposits received

Total

20,511,690

143,433,458

11,475,862

3,951,773

337,145

179,709,928

$ 214,403,997

$ 46,917,800

80,947,046

82,364,436

12,332,111

1,041,366

10,742,300

12,525,000

999

$ 246,871,058

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

Financial assets at fair value through

profit or loss–non-current
Non-derivative financial assets

mandatorily measured at fair value
through profit or loss

Financial assets at fair value through

other comprehensive income
Stocks listed on domestic markets

Stocks listed on foreign markets

Stocks unlisted on domestic markets

Stocks unlisted on foreign markets

Accounts receivable

Subtotal

December 31, 2022

Fair Value

Book value

Level 1

Level 2

Level 3

Total

$

249,567

-

1,688,060

1,688,060

579,341

782,312

84,127

16,091,084

19,224,924

579,341

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

249,567

249,567

-

-

782,312

84,127

1,688,060

579,341

782,312

84,127

16,091,084

-

16,091,084

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC.
Notes to Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements

56

December 31, 2022

Fair Value

Book value

Level 1

Level 2

Level 3

Total

Financial assets measured at amortized

cost
Cash and cash equivalents

Notes and accounts receivable, net

Notes and accounts receivable due from

related parties, net

Other receivables
Refundable deposits-current and non-

current
Subtotal

Total

Financial liabilities measured at amortized

cost
Short-term borrowings

Notes and accounts payable

Notes and accounts payable to related

parties

Other payables

Lease liabilities–current and non-current

Long-term borrowings current portion

Long-term borrowings

Deposits received

Total

30,965,694

153,667,347

13,277,948

3,862,484

506,040

202,279,513

$ 221,754,004

$ 53,068,579

78,000,744

76,181,679

13,119,799

1,040,980

19,300,000

11,225,000

4,598

$ 251,941,379

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

2)

Fair value valuation technique of financial instruments not measured at fair value

The Company estimates financial instruments that not measured at fair value by methods
and assumption as follows:

a)

Financial assets measured at amortized cost and financial liabilities measured at
amortized cost

If there is quoted price generated by transactions, the recent transaction price and
quoted price data is used as the basis for fair value measurement. However, if no
quoted  prices  are  available,  the  discounted  cash  flows  are  used  to  estimate  fair
values.

3)

Fair value valuation technique of financial instruments measured at fair value

a)

Non-derivative financial instruments

Financial instruments trade in active markets is based on quoted market prices. The
quoted  price  of  a  financial  instrument  obtained  from  main  exchanges  and  on-the-
run bonds from Taipei Exchange can be used as a base to determine the fair value
of the listed companies’ equity instrument and debt instrument of the quoted price
in an active market.

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC.
Notes to Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements

57

If a quoted price of a financial instrument can be obtained in time and often from
exchanges,  brokers,  underwriters,  industrial  union,  pricing  institute,  or  authorities
and such price can reflect those actual trading and frequently happen in the market,
then  the  financial  instrument  is  considered  to  have  a  quoted  price  in  an  active
market.  If  a  financial  instrument  is  not  in  accord  with  the  definition  mentioned
above,  then  it  is  considered  to  be  without  a  quoted  price  in  an  active  market.  In
general, market with low trading volume or high bid-ask spreads is an indication of
a non-active market.

The  fair  value  of  the  listed  company  is  determined  by  reference  to  the  market
quotation.

The  measurements  on  fair  value  of  the  financial  instruments  without  an  active
market are determined using the valuation technique or the quoted market price of
its  competitors.  Fair  value  measured  using  the  valuation  technique  can  be
extrapolated  from  similar  financial  instruments,  discounted  cash  flow  method,  or
other  valuation  techniques  which  include  the  model  used  in  calculating  the
observable market data at the balance sheet date.

The measurement of fair value of a non-active market financial instruments held by
the Company which do not have quoted market prices are based on the comparable
market  approach,  with  the  use of key assumptions of price-book ratio multiple or
earnings multiple of comparable listed companies as its basic measurement. These
assumptions have been adjusted for the effect of discount without the marketability
of the equity securities.

b)

Derivative financial instruments

Measurement of the fair value of derivative instruments is based on the valuation
techniques  that  are  generally  accepted  by  the  market  participants.  For  instance,
discount method or option pricing models. Fair value of forward currency exchange
is usually determined by using the forward currency rate.

4)

Transfer from one level to another

There was no transfer form one level to another in the year ended December 31, 2022.

The  Company  held  an  investment  in  equity  of  Airoha  Technology  Corp.,  which  is
classified  as  fair  value  through  other  comprehensive  income,  with  the  fair  value  of
$124,054 and $114,137 at December 31, 2023 and 2022, respectively. The fair value of
the  investment  was  previously  categorized  as  Level  3  at  December  31,  2022.  This  was
because  the  shares  were  not  listed  on  the  exchange  market  and  was  measured  by
significant  unobservable  inputs.  In  October  2023,  Airoha  Technology  Corp.  listed  its
equity  shares  on  an  exchange  and  they  are  currently  actively  traded  in  the  market.
Because the equity shares now have a published price quotation in an active market, the
fair  value  measurement  was  transferred  from  Level  3  to  Level  1  as  of  December  31,
2023.

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC.
Notes to Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements

58

The Company held an investment in equity of Taiwan Star with a fair value of $418,658,
which  was  classified  as  a  financial  asset  at  fair  value  through  other  comprehensive
income  as  of  December  31,  2022.  The  investment  was  categorized  as  Level  3  as  of
December 31, 2022, because the shares were not listed on the exchange market and were
measured  by  significant  unobservable  inputs.  On  December  1,  2023,  Taiwan  Star  was
absorbed and merged by Taiwan Mobile, and Taiwan Star’s shares were exchanged for
Taiwan  Mobile’ s  shares,  wherein  they  were  actively  traded,  thus  their  fair  value
measurement was transferred from Level 3 to Level 1 as of December 31, 2023.

5) Changes in Level 3

The  change  in  Level  3  at  fair  value  in  the  years  ended  December  31,  2023  and  2022,
were as follow:

Balance on January 1, 2023
Total gains and losses recognized:
 In profit or loss
 In other comprehensive income
Purchased
Disposal
Proceeds of capital reduction of investment
Transferred out form Level 3
Balance on December 31, 2023
Balance on January 1, 2022
Total gains and losses recognized:
 In profit or loss
 In other comprehensive income
Purchased
Disposal
Proceeds of capital reduction of investment
Balance on December 31, 2022

$

$
$

$

Financial assets at
fair value through
profit or loss

Financial assets 
at fair value
through other
comprehensive
income

Total

249,567

866,439

1,116,006

-

-
-
-

-

-
-

47,871

40,417

337,855
222,303

(17,430)

44,694

249,567

-

-

(143,488)
308,850
(47,921)
(3,420)
(441,226)
539,234
795,967

(166,248)
248,758
(10,028)
(2,010)
866,439

47,871
(143,488)
349,267
(47,921)
(3,420)
(441,226)
877,089
1,018,270

(17,430)
(166,248)
293,452
(10,028)
(2,010)
1,116,006

For  the  years  ended  December  31,  2023  and  2022,  total  gains  and  losses  that  were
included  in  “ other  gains and losses, net” and “unrealized gains and losses from equity
instruments  at  fair  value  through  other  comprehensive  income” ,  respectively  were  as
follows:

Total gains and losses recognized:

In profit or loss (as “other gains and losses, net”)

In other comprehensive income (as “unrealized gains
and losses from equity instruments at fair value
through other comprehensive income”)

$

$

2023

2022

47,871

(17,430)

(90,840)

(169,524)

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC.
Notes to Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements

59

6)

The  quantified  information  for  significant  unobservable  inputs  (Level  3)  used  in  fair
value measurement

The  Company’ s  financial  instruments  that  use  Level  3  input  to  measure  fair  values
include financial assets at fair value through other comprehensive income and financial
assets at fair value through profit or loss.

Most  of  fair  value  measurements  of  the  Company  which  are  categorized  as  equity
investment  into  Level  3  have  several  significant  unobservable  inputs.  Significant
unobservable inputs of equity investments without quoted price are independent of each
other.

The quantified information for significant unobservable inputs was as follows:

Item
Financial assets at fair
value through other
comprehensive
income - equity
investment without an
active market

Valuation
technique

Comparable
market approach
(Price-Book ratio
method and
Earnings
multiplier
method)

Significant
unobservable inputs

Price-Book ratio
multiples (0.75~2.09
and 2.04~2.89,
respectively, on
December 31, 2023 and
2022)
Multiples of earnings
(17.25 on December 31,
2022)

Lack-of-Marketability
discount rate (
40%~65% on December
31, 2023 and 2022)

Net asset value
method

Net asset value

Inter-relationships
between significant
unobservable inputs
and fair value

The higher the
multiple is, the
higher the fair value
will be.

The higher the
multiple is, the
higher the fair value
will be.
The higher the Lack-
of-Marketability
discount rate is, the
lower the fair value
will be.
Inapplicable

Financial assets at fair
value through other
comprehensive
income
Financial assets at fair
value through profit
or loss

Net asset value
method

Net asset value

Inapplicable

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC.
Notes to Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements

60

7)

Sensitivity analysis for fair value of financial instruments using Level 3 inputs

The Company’s fair value measurement on financial instruments is reasonable. However,
the measurement would be different if different valuation models or valuation parameters
are  used.  For  financial  instruments  using  Level  3  inputs,  if  the  valuation  parameters
changed, the impact on other comprehensive income or loss are as follows:

December 31, 2023

Financial assets at
fair value through
other comprehensive
income

December 31, 2022

Financial assets at
fair value through
other comprehensive
income

Input

Price-Book ratio
multiples

Lack-of-Marketability
discount rate

Price-Book ratio
multiples

Multiples of earnings

Lack-of-Marketability
discount rate

Move up
or down

Other comprehensive income
Unfavorable
change

Favorable
change

5%

5%

5%

5%

5%

$

$

$

$

$

8,434

8,311

2,962

3,085

6,617

6,433

2,787

3,428

2,771

3,628

The favorable and unfavorable changes reflect the movement of the fair value, in which
the  fair  value  is  calculated  by  using  the  different  unobservable  inputs  in  the  valuation
technique.  The  table  above  shows  the  effects  of  one  unobservable  input,  without
considering  the  inter-relationships  with  another  unobservable  input  for  financial
instrument, if there are one or more unobservable inputs.

(w) Financial risk management

(i) Overview

The Company is exposed to the following risks arising from financial instruments:

1)

Credit risk

2)

Liquidity risk

3) Market risk

In this note expressed the information on risk exposure and objectives, policies and procedures
of risk measurement and management of the Company. For detailed information, please refer
to the related notes of each risk.

(Continued)

 
 
COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC.
Notes to Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements

61

(ii) Structure of risk management

The  Company’ s  finance  management  department  provides  business  services  for  the  overall
internal department. It sets the objectives, policies and processes for managing the risk and the
methods  used  to  measure  the  risk  arising  from  both  the  domestic  and  international  financial
market operations.

The Company minimizes the risk exposure through derivative financial instruments. The Board
of  Directors  regulated  the  use  of  derivative  financial  instruments  in  accordance  with  the
Company’s policy about risks arising from financial instruments such as currency risk, interest
rate  risk,  credit  risk,  the  use  of  derivative  and  non-derivative  financial  instruments  and  the
investments of excess liquidity. The internal auditors of the Company continue with the review
of  the  amount  of  the  risk  exposure  in  accordance  with  the  Company’ s  policies  and  the  risk
management  policies  and  procedures.  The  Company  has  no  transactions  in  financial
instruments (including derivative financial instruments) for the purpose of speculation.

(iii) Credit risk

Credit  risk  is  the  risk  of  financial  loss  to  the  Company  if  a  customer  or  counterparty  to  a
financial  instrument  fails  to  meet  its  contractual  obligations,  and  arises  principally  from  the
Company’s receivables from customers and investment securities.

1) Accounts receivable and other receivables

The Company has established a credit policy under which each new customer is analyzed
individually  for  creditworthiness  before  the  Company’ s  standard  payment  and  delivery
terms and conditions are offered. The Company’s review includes external ratings, when
available,  and  in  some  cases  bank  references.  Purchase  limits  are  established  for  each
customer, and these limits are reviewed periodically.

2)

Investments

The credit risks exposure in the bank deposits, investments with fixed income and other
financial instruments are measured and monitored by the Company’s finance department.
Since  the  Company’ s  transaction  counterparties  and  the  contractually  obligated
counterparties  are  banks,  financial  institutes  and  corporate  organizations  with  good
credits, there are no compliance issues, and therefore, no significant credit risk.

3)

Guarantees

Pursuant to the Company’s policies, it is only permissible to provide financial guarantees
to subsidiaries and companies that the Company has business with. As of December 31,
2023  and  2022,  the  guarantees  provide  to  the  subsidiaries  amounted  to  $400,816  and
$149,014, respectively.

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC.
Notes to Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements

62

(iv) Liquidity risk

Liquidity risk is the risk that the Company will encounter difficulty in meeting the obligations
associated with its financial liabilities which be settled by delivering cash or another financial
asset.

The Company manages and maintains sufficient cash and cash equivalents so as to cope with
its  operations  and  mitigate  the  effects  of  fluctuations  in  cash  flows.  The  Company’ s
management supervises the banking facilities and ensures in compliance with the terms of the
loan  agreements.  Please  refer  to  notes  (6)(l)  and  (6)(m)  for  unused credit lines of short-term
and long-term borrowings as of December 31, 2023 and 2022.

(v) Market risk

Market risk is the risk that changes in market prices, such as foreign exchange rates, interest
rates and equity prices which will affect the Company’s income or the value of its holdings of
financial  instruments.  The  objective  of  market  risk  management  is  to  manage  and  control
market risk exposures within acceptable parameters, while optimizing the return.

1)

Currency risk 

The  Company  is  exposed  to  currency  risk  on  sales,  purchases  and  borrowings  that  are
denominated in a currency other than the functional currency of the Company, primarily
USD. 

As  for  other  monetary  assets  and  liabilities  denominated  in  other  foreign  currencies,
when short-term imbalance takes place, the Company buys or sells foreign currencies at
spot rate to ensure that the net exposure is kept on an acceptable level.

2)

Interest rate risk 

The  Company  borrows  funds  on  fixed  and  variable  interest  rates,  which  has  a  risk
exposure  to  changes  in  fair  value  and  cash  flow.  Therefore,  the  Company  manages the
interest rates risk by maintaining an adequate combination of fixed and variable interest
rates.

3)

Other price risk 

The  Company  is  exposed  to  equity  price  risk  arising  from  investments  in  listed  equity
securities.

(x) Capital management

The  policy  of  capital  management  made  by  the  Board  of  Directors  is  to  maintain  a  strong  capital
base so as to stabilize the confidence of the investors, creditors and the public market and to sustain
future development of the business. Capital consists of ordinary shares, capital surplus and retained
earnings. The Board of Directors monitors the return on capital as well as the level of dividends to
ordinary shareholders.

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC.
Notes to Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements

63

The  Company  monitors  the  capital  structure  by  way  of  periodical  review  the  debt  ratio.  As  of
December 31, 2023 and 2022, the debt ratio was as follows:

Total liabilities

Total assets

Debt ratio

December 31,
2023
$ 258,671,767

December
31, 2022
263,238,657

$ 378,293,762

379,533,411

68%

69%

The  Company  could  purchase  its  own  shares  in  the  public  market  in  accordance  with  the
corresponding rules and regulations. The timing of the purchases depends on market prices.

As  of  December  31,  2023,  there  were  no  changes  in  the  Company’ s  approach  of  capital
management.

(y)

Investing and financing activities not affecting current cash flow

The Company’s investing and financing activities which did not affect the current cash flow in the
years ended December 31, 2023 and 2022 were acquisition of right-of-use assets by leasing, please
refer to note (6)(k).

Reconciliation of liabilities arising from financial activities was as follows:

Short-term borrowings
Long-term borrowings
Lease liabilities
Deposits received
Total liabilities from financing

activities

Short-term borrowings
Long-term borrowings
Lease liabilities
Deposits received
Total liabilities from financing

activities

$

January 1,
2023
53,068,579
30,525,000
1,040,980
4,598

Cash flow

(6,150,779)
(7,257,700)
(438,966)
(3,599)

Other non-
cash
changes
-
-
439,352
-

December
31, 2023
46,917,800
23,267,300
1,041,366
999

$

84,639,157

(13,851,044)

439,352

71,227,465

$

January 1,
2022
78,967,920
24,300,000
1,349,136
170

Cash flow
(25,899,341)
6,225,000
(439,591)
4,428

Other non-
cash
changes
-
-
131,435
-

December
31, 2022
53,068,579
30,525,000
1,040,980
4,598

$ 104,617,226

(20,109,504)

131,435

84,639,157

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC.
Notes to Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements

64

(7) Related-party transactions:

(a) Name and relationship with related parties

The following are the Company’ s subsidiaries and entities that had transactions with related party
during the periods covered in the parent-company-only financial statements.

Name of related party

Panpal Technology Corp. (“Panpal”)

Gempal Technology Corp. (“Gempal”)

Hong Ji Capital Co., Ltd. (“Hong Ji”)

Hong Jin Investment Co., Ltd. (“Hong Jin”)

Arcadyan

Rayonnant Technology Co., Ltd. (“Rayonnant Technology”)

HengHao Technology Co., Ltd. (“HengHao”)

Ripal Optortronics Co., Ltd. (“Ripal”)

Auscom Engineering Inc. (“Auscom”)

Just International Ltd. (“Just”)

Compal International Holding Co., Ltd. (“CIH”)

Compal Electronics (Holding) Ltd. (“CEH”)

Bizcom Electronics, Inc. (“Bizcom”)

Flight Global Holding Inc. (“FGH”)

High Shine Industrial Corp. (“HSI”)

Compal Europe (Poland) Sp. z o.o. (“CEP”)

Big Chance International Co., Ltd. (“BCI”)

Compal Rayonnant Holdings Limited (“CRH”)

Core Profit Holdings Limited (“CORE”)

Compalead Electronics B.V. (“CPE”)

Relationship with the
Company
The Company’s subsidiary

The Company’s subsidiary

The Company’s subsidiary

The Company’s subsidiary

The Company’s subsidiary

The Company’s subsidiary

The Company’s subsidiary

The Company’s subsidiary

The Company’s subsidiary

The Company’s subsidiary

The Company’s subsidiary

The Company’s subsidiary

The Company’s subsidiary

The Company’s subsidiary

The Company’s subsidiary

The Company’s subsidiary

The Company’s subsidiary

The Company’s subsidiary

The Company’s subsidiary

The Company’s subsidiary

Compalead Eletronica do Brasil Industria e Comercio Ltda. (“CEB”)

The Company’s subsidiary

Compal Display Holding (HK) Limited (“CDH (HK)”)

Compal Electronics International Ltd. (“CII”)

Compal International Ltd. (“CPI”)

Compal Electronics (China) Co., Ltd. (“CPC”)

Compal Optoelectronics (Kunshan) Co., Ltd. (“CPO”)

Compal System Trading (Kunshan) Co., Ltd. (“CST”)

Smart International Trading Ltd. (“Smart”)

Amexcom Electronics Inc. (“AEI”) (Note)

The Company’s subsidiary

The Company’s subsidiary

The Company’s subsidiary

The Company’s subsidiary

The Company’s subsidiary

The Company’s subsidiary

The Company’s subsidiary

The Company’s subsidiary

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC.
Notes to Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements

65

Name of related party

Mexcom Electronics, LLC (“MEL”)

Mexcom Technologies, LLC (“MTL”)

Compal Mexico Electromex S.A de C.V. (“CMX”)

Compal Americas (US) Inc. (“CUS”)

Compal Electronics N.A. Inc. (“CNA”)

Compal International Holding (HK) Limited (“CIH (HK)”)

Jenpal International Ltd. (“Jenpal”)

Prospect Fortune Group Ltd. (“PFG”)

Relationship with the
Company
The Company’s subsidiary

The Company’s subsidiary

The Company’s subsidiary

The Company’s subsidiary

The Company’s subsidiary

The Company’s subsidiary

The Company’s subsidiary

The Company’s subsidiary

Compal Electronics Technology (Kunshan) Co., Ltd. (“CET”)

The Company’s subsidiary

Compal Information (Kunshan) Co., Ltd. (“CIC”)

The Company’s subsidiary

Compal Information Technology (Kunshan) Co., Ltd. (“CIT”)

The Company’s subsidiary

Kunshan Botai Electronics Co., Ltd. (“BT”)

Compal Digital Technology (Kunshan) Co., Ltd. (“CDT”)

Compower Global Service Co., Ltd. (“CGS”)

Compal Investment (Jiansu) Co., Ltd. (“CIJ”)

Compal Display Electronics (Kunshan) Co., Ltd. (“CDE”)

Etrade Management Co., Ltd. (“Etrade”)

Webtek Technology Co., Ltd. (“Webtek”)

Forever Young Technology Inc. (“Forever”)

Unicom Global, Inc. (“UCGI”)

Palcom International Corporation (“Palcom”)

Compal Communication (Nanjing) Co., ltd. (“CCI Nanjing”)

The Company’s subsidiary

The Company’s subsidiary

The Company’s subsidiary

The Company’s subsidiary

The Company’s subsidiary

The Company’s subsidiary

The Company’s subsidiary

The Company’s subsidiary

The Company’s subsidiary

The Company’s subsidiary

The Company’s subsidiary

Compal Digital Communication (Nanjing) Co., Ltd. (“CDCN”)

The Company’s subsidiary

Compal Wireless Communication (Nanjing) Co., Ltd. (“CWCN”)

The Company’s subsidiary

Hanhelt Communication (Nanjing) Co., Ltd. (“Hanhelt”)

Giant Rank Trading Ltd. (“GIA”)

Arcadyan Technology N.A. Corp. (“Arcadyan USA”)

The Company’s subsidiary

The Company’s subsidiary

The Company’s subsidiary

Arcadyan Germany Technology GmbH (“Arcadyan Germany”)

The Company’s subsidiary

Arcadyan Technology Corporation Korea (“Arcadyan Korea”)

The Company’s subsidiary

Arcadyan India Private Limited (“Arcadyan India”)

Arcadyan Holding (BVI) Corp. (“Arcadyan Holding”)

Arcadyan do Brasil Ltda. (“Arcadyan Brasil”)

Arcadyan Technology Limited (“Arcadyan UK”)

The Company’s subsidiary

The Company’s subsidiary

The Company’s subsidiary

The Company’s subsidiary

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC.
Notes to Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements

66

Arcadyan Technology Australia Pty Ltd. (“Arcadyan AU”)

Name of related party

Relationship with the
Company
The Company’s subsidiary

Arcadyan Technology Corporation (Russia), LLC.(“Arcadyan RU”)

The Company’s subsidiary

Zhi-Bao Technology Inc. (“Zhi-Bao”)

Tatung Technology Inc. (“TTI”)

CBN

Compal Broadband Networks Belgium BVBA (“CBNB”)

Compal Broadband Networks Netherlands B.V. (“CBNN”)

Sinoprime Global Inc. (“Sinoprime”)

The Company’s subsidiary

The Company’s subsidiary

The Company’s subsidiary

The Company’s subsidiary

The Company’s subsidiary

The Company’s subsidiary

Arcadyan Technology (Vietnam) Co., Ltd. (“Arcadyan Vietnam”)

The Company’s subsidiary

Arcadyan Technology (Shanghai) corp. (“SVA Arcadyan”)

Arch Holding (BVI) Corp. (“Arch Holding”)

Compal Networking (Kunshan) Co., Ltd. (“CNC”)

Quest International Group Co., Ltd. (“Quest”)

Exquisite Electronic Co., Ltd. (“Exquisite”)

Tatung Home Appliances (Wujiang) Co., Ltd. (“THAC”)

Tatung Technology of Japan Co., Ltd. (“TTJC”)

Intelligent Universal Enterprise Ltd. (“IUE”)

Goal Reach Enterprises Ltd. (“Goal”)

Compal (Vietnam) Co., Ltd. (“CVC”)

The Company’s subsidiary

The Company’s subsidiary

The Company’s subsidiary

The Company’s subsidiary

The Company’s subsidiary

The Company’s subsidiary

The Company’s subsidiary

The Company’s subsidiary

The Company’s subsidiary

The Company’s subsidiary

Compal Development &Management (Vietnam) Co., Ltd. (“CDM”)

The Company’s subsidiary

Allied Power Holding Corp. (“APH”)

Primetek Enterprises Limited (“PEL”)

The Company’s subsidiary

The Company’s subsidiary

Rayonnant Technology (HK) Co., Ltd. (“Rayonnant Technology (HK)”)

The Company’s subsidiary

Royonnant Technology (Taicang) Co., Ltd. (“Rayonnant Technology

The Company’s subsidiary

(Taicang)”)

HengHao Holdings A Co., Ltd. (“HHA”)

HengHao Holdings B Co., Ltd. (“HHB”)

The Company’s subsidiary

The Company’s subsidiary

HengHao Optoelectronics Technology (Kunshan) Co., Ltd. (“HengHao

The Company’s subsidiary

Kunshan”)

LUCOM Display Technology (Kunshan) Limited (“Lucom”)

The Company’s subsidiary

HengHao Optoelectronics Technology (Zhejiang) Co., Ltd. (“HengHao

The Company’s subsidiary

Zhejiang”)

Center Mind International Co., Ltd. (“CMI”)

Prisco International Co., Ltd. (“PRI”)

Compal Electronic (Sichuan) Co., Ltd. (“CIS”)

The Company’s subsidiary

The Company’s subsidiary

The Company’s subsidiary

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC.
Notes to Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements

67

Name of related party
Compal Electronic (Chongqing) Co., Ltd. (“CEQ”)

Compal Electronic (Chengdu) Co., Ltd. (“CEC”)

Compal Management (Chengdu) Co., Ltd. (“CMC”)

Compal Smart Device (Chongqing) Co., Ltd. (“CSD”)

FIPOLL Electronics (Chongqing) Co., Ltd. (“FIP”)

Billion Sea Holdings Limited (“BSH”)

Mithera Capital Io LP (“Mithera”)

Compal USA (Indiana), Inc. (“CIN”)

Compal Electronics (Vietnam) Co., Ltd. (“CEV”)

Fortune Way Technology Corp. (“FWT”)

General Life Biotechnology Co., Ltd. (“GLB”)

PT GLB BIOTECHNOLOGY INDONESIA 

Mactech Co., Ltd. (“Mactech”)

Compal Electronics India Private Limited (“CEIN”)

Shennona Corporation (“Shennona”)

Unicore BioMedical Co., Ltd. (“Unicore”)

Raycore Biotech Co., Ltd. (“Raycore”)

Hippo Screen Neurotech Co., Ltd. (“Hippo Screen”)

Shennona Co., Ltd. (“Shennona TW”)

Aco Smartcare

Starmems Semiconductor Corp. (“Starmems Semiconductor”)

Relationship with the
Company
The Company’s subsidiary

The Company’s subsidiary

The Company’s subsidiary

The Company’s subsidiary

The Company’s subsidiary

The Company’s subsidiary

The Company’s subsidiary

The Company’s subsidiary

The Company’s subsidiary

The Company’s subsidiary

The Company’s subsidiary

The Company’s subsidiary

The Company’s subsidiary

The Company’s subsidiary

The Company’s subsidiary

The Company’s subsidiary

The Company’s subsidiary

The Company’s subsidiary

The Company’s subsidiary

The Company’s subsidiary

The Company’s subsidiary

Kinpo&Compal Group Assets Development Corporation (“Kinpo&Compal

The Company’s subsidiary

Assets Development”)

Compal Electronica DA Amazonia LTDA (“CEA”)

Compal Wise Electronic (Vietnam) Co., Ltd. (“CWV”) 

CGS Technology (Poland) Sp. z o.o. (“CGSP”)

The Company’s subsidiary

The Company’s subsidiary

The Company’s subsidiary

Compal Ruifang Health Assets Development Corporation (“Compal

The Company’s subsidiary

Ruifang”)

Compal Healthcare & Technology Ltd.  (“Compal Healthcare”)

Poindus Systems Corp, Ltd. (“Poindus Systems”)

Poindus Investment Co., Ltd. (“Poindus Investment”)

QiJie Electronics (ShenZhen) Co., Ltd. (“QiJie”)

Poindus Systems UK Limited (“Poindus UK”)

Adasys GmbH Elektronische Komponenten (“Adasys”)

The Company’s subsidiary

The Company’s subsidiary

The Company’s subsidiary

The Company’s subsidiary

The Company’s subsidiary

The Company’s subsidiary

Poindus Systems GmbH GroBhandel mit EDV. Oberursel (“Poindus GmbH”)

The Company’s subsidiary

Compal Connector Manufacture Ltd. (“CCM”)

A joint venture company

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC.
Notes to Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements

68

Compal Precision Module (Jiangsu) Co., Ltd. (“CPM”)

Name of related party

Changbao Electronic Technology (Chongqing) Co., Ltd. (“Changbao”)

Avalue

Crownpo Technology Inc. (“Crownpo”)

Allied Circuit

LIZ Electronics (Kunshan) Co., Ltd. (“LIZK”)

LIZ Electronics (Nantong) Co., Ltd. (“LIZN”)

ARCE Therapeutics Co., Ltd. (“ARCE”)

Raypal Biomedical Co., Ltd. (“Raypal”)

Hong Ya Technology Corporation (“Hong Ya Technology”)

Kinpo Group Management Consultant Company (“Kinpo Group

Management”)

AcBel Polytech Inc. (AcBel) and its subsidiaries (“AcBel”)

Relationship with the
Company
An associate

An associate

An associate

An associate

An associate

An associate

An associate

An associate

An associate

An associate

An associate

The Chairman of the Board is the
first degree of kinship of the
Chairman of the Company

Cal-Comp Electronics (Thailand) Public Company Limited (“Cal-Comp”)

The same Chairman of the Board

Kinpo Electronics, Inc. (“Kinpo”)

with the Company

The same Chairman of the Board

with the Company

Note: Since the liquidation of AEI was completed in February 2023, AEI was no longer being the Company’s subsidiary. 

(b) Transactions with key management personnel

Key management personnel remunerations comprised:

Short-term employee benefits

Post-employment benefits

There are no termination benefits and other long-term benefits.

2023
533,774

5,711

539,485

$

$

2022

478,681

5,925

484,606

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC.
Notes to Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements

69

(c)

Significant related-party transactions  

(i)

Sale of goods to related parties

The amounts of significant sales transactions between the Company and related parties were as
follows:

Subsidiaries

Associates

Other related parties

2023
1,924,106

$

168

15,710

2022
6,778,358

171

-

$

1,939,984

6,778,529

Sales  prices  for  related  parties  were  similar  to  those  of  the  third-party  customers.  The
collection period was 45~180 days for related parties.

(ii) Purchase of goods from related parties

The  amounts  of  significant  purchase  transactions  between  the  Company  and  related  parties
were as follows:

Subsidiaries

CSD

Others

Associates

Other related parties

2023

2022

$

64,959,343

129,409,933

211,169,833

249,433,436

276,129,176

378,843,369

1,431

633

45,844,067

31,370,385

$ 321,974,674

410,214,387

Purchase prices and payment period from related parties were similar to those from third-party
suppliers. The payment period was 60~120 days for related parties.

(iii) Product warranty service expenses

The product warranty service expenses paid to subsidiaries for the years ended December 31,
2023 and 2022, amounted to $361,120 and $316,155, respectively. As of December 31, 2023
and 2022, the unpaid warranty service expenses were record as other payables.

(iv) Technical service expense

The Company engaged its subsidiaries to research and develop of notebooks, and the related
technical  service  expenses  for  the  years  ended  December  31,  2023  and  2022,  amounted  to
$197,057 and $203,283, respectively. As of December 31, 2023 and 2022, the unpaid technical
service expenses were recorded as other payables.

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC.
Notes to Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements

70

(v) Receivables due from relate parties

The  receivables  arising  from  the  transactions  mentioned  above,  the  sale  of  machinery  and
equipment  to  related  parties,  and the purchasing of equipment, mold and others on behalf of
the related parties as of December 31, 2023 and 2022, were as follows:

Account

Related party
categories

December
31, 2023

December
31, 2022

Notes and accounts receivable

Subsidiaries

$

5,092,643

Notes and accounts receivable

Other related parties

6,407,326

Other receivables

Other receivables

Other receivables

Other receivables

Subsidiaries - UCGI

Subsidiaries - Others

Associates

Other related parties

74,672

205,371

1,514

64

8,934,638

4,370,909

195,183

24,710

1,321

-

Less: Credit balance of investments
accounted for using the equity
method

11,781,590

13,526,761

(24,107)

(27,599)

$

11,757,483

13,499,162

As of December 31, 2023 and 2022, the Company’s investment accounted for using the equity
method in subsidiaries was a credit balance, recorded as a deduction from account receivables
and other receivables (other receivables) – related party. Please refer to note (6)(g).

(vi) Payables to related parties

The payables to related parties as of December 31, 2023 and 2022, were as follows:

Account

Notes and accounts payable

Related party
categories
Subsidiaries - CIT

December
31, 2023
36,056,165

$

December
31, 2022
32,506,355

Notes and accounts payable

Subsidiaries - Others

36,734,285

35,192,564

Notes and accounts payable

Associates

628

493

Notes and accounts payable

Other related parties

9,573,358

8,482,267

Other payables

Other payables

Subsidiaries

Other related parties

233,282

21,788

206,212

20,327

$

82,619,506

76,408,218

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC.
Notes to Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements

71

(vii)  Property transactions–Acquisitions of financial assets

The acquisitions of financial assets from related parties are summarized as follows:

Relationship
Other related party –

Item

Number
of shares

Acquisition of financial

6,685

2023

Object
Common stocks of

Acquisition
price

259,378

Acbel

assets at fair value through

thousand

Acbel issued

other comprehensive

shares

through cash capital

income

increase

Other related party–

〃

1,249,470

Common stocks of

1,718,266

Cal- Comp

thousand

Cal-Comp issued

shares

through cash capital

increase

(viii) Property transactions–Disposal of property, plant and equipment

In  2023,  the  Company  sold  machinery  to  the  Company’ s  subsidiary,  CVC.  The  disposal
proceeds in this transaction were $245,656, and the outstanding amount was $187,645, which
was recorded as other receivables. Because it was an inter-group transaction, the disposal gain,
$201,514, was unrealized and it was recorded as a deduction from investments accounted for
using the equity method.

(ix) Loans to related parties

The interest rate of unsecured loans to subsidiaries was 2.19%~6.19%, and the Company had
assessed that no bad debt expenses should be recognized. As of December 31, 2023 and 2022,
the loans due to related parties were recorded as other receivables.

Account

Other receivables

Other receivables

Other receivables

Other receivables

Other receivables

Other receivables

Less: Credit balance of investments

in equity method

Related party
categories

Subsidiaries - CEB

Subsidiaries - CEA

December
31, 2023

December
31, 2022

$

921,150

767,750

1,995,825

1,381,950

Subsidiaries - HengHao

Subsidiaries - UCGI

Subsidiaries - CEP

Subsidiaries - Kinpo &
Compal Assets
Development

200,000

230,000

61,410

200,000

230,000

-

-

600,000

(200,000)

(200,000)

$

3,208,385

2,979,700

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC.
Notes to Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements

72

As of December 31, 2023 and 2022, the Company’s investment accounted for using the equity
method  in  some  subsidiaries  was  a  credit  balance,  recorded  as  a  deduction  from  other
receivables – related parties (classified as other receivables). Please refer to note (6)(g).

(x) Guarantees

As of December 31, 2023 and 2022, the guarantees provided to subsidiaries were $400,816
and $149,014, respectively.

(8) Pledged assets: None.

(9) Commitments and contingencies:   

The details of commitments and contingencies were as follows:

(a) Huawei  Technologies  Co.,  Ltd.  filed  an  infringement  litigation  against  the  Group  on  October  28,
2022. The Group will carefully evaluate the litigation, discuss with related client for the following
strategies and actions, and engage professional attorneys, to protect the rights and reputation of the
Company from any damage. 

(b)

In  August  2019,  Inventec  Corporation  filed  a  lawsuit  to  the  Taiwan  Taipei  District  Prosecutors
Office  against  the  Company  concerning  its  former  employees  who  joined  the  Company.  This  is
deemed as an act of violation according to the Trade Secret Law and Copyright Law. The Company
engaged lawyers to defend its right on this matter. Currently, the case is still in progress in Taipei
District  Court;  therefore,  the  Company  cannot  make  any  reasonable  estimation  regarding  the
possible impact on its business operation.

(c) The Company entered into various patent license agreements with third parties, and was required to

make royalty payments of a predetermined amount periodically.

(10) Losses due to major disasters: None

(11) Subsequent events: None

(12) Other:

The employee benefits, depreciation and amortization expenses by categorized function are summarized as
follows:

By function

By item
Employee benefits

Salary
Labor and health insurance
Pension
Remuneration of directors
Others
Depreciation
Amortization

Operating
costs

1,087,584
79,553
29,177
-

133,880
145,727
9,067

2023
Operating
expenses

11,160,350
757,930
417,847
53,010
438,592
680,925
507,924

Total

Operating
costs

12,247,934
837,483
447,024
53,010
572,472
826,652
516,991

1,171,256
87,235
32,961
-

145,492
158,378
10,331

2022
Operating
expenses

10,508,656
705,361
397,839
49,668
456,164
673,962
449,810

Total

11,679,912
792,596
430,800
49,668
601,656
832,340
460,141

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC.
Notes to Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements

73

For  the  years  ended  December  31,  2023  and  2022,  the  information  on  the  number  of  employees  and
employee benefit expense of the Company is as follows:

Number of employees (Average salaries)
Number of directors (non-employees)
Average benefit expense of employees
Average salary expense of employees
Percentage of change in average salary expense of employees
Remuneration received by supervisors

$
$

$

8,720
11
1,620
1,406
%8.99
-

9,066
11
1,491
1,290
%6.26
-

2023

2022

Information about salary and compensation policies (including directors, managers and employees) of the
Company is as follows:

Directors’   remuneration  is  allocated  according  to  the  terms  of  the  Articles  of  the  Incorporation,  and  no
more  than  2%  of  the  Company’ s  pre-tax  profit  in  the  fiscal  year,  excluding  employees’   and  directors’
compensations, shall be paid to directors as remuneration along with reasonable compensation based on
other  factors  to  be  taken  into  consideration,  such  as  the  Company’ s  operational  performance  and  the
individual directors’ contribution to the Company’s performance.

Remuneration  of  the  independent  directors’   of  the  Company  is  allocated  according  to  the  terms  of  the
Articles  of  the  Incorporation,  as  well  as  the  involvement  level  in  the  corporate  operation,  contribution
value,  responsibility  that  is  taken,  risk  that  is  borne  by  the  independent  directors  and  reference  of
competitors from the same industry. The remuneration is proposed by the Remuneration Committee and
resolved by the Board of Directors.

The Company’s remuneration policy for managers has been established based on various factors including
the Company’s wage policy, the average wage offered by competitors for the same position, the duties and
responsibilities  for  the  position  in  question,  and  the  manager’ s  actual  contribution  to  the  Company’ s
operational objectives.

The  Company’ s  procedure  for  determining  remuneration  takes  into  account  the  Company’ s  overall
operational performance as well as includes employee’s personal performance and their contribution to the
Company’ s  performance  in  order  to  determine  a  reasonable  compensation.  Relevant  salaries  and
compensations are reviewed by the Remuneration Committee and resolved by the Board of Directors. The
Company will frequently examine the latest developments in the global economy, international financial
environment, and change of the industry condition in order to predict its operational development, profit
status,  operational  risks  and  changes  in  pertinent  regulations  in  the  near  future  in  order  to  review  the
compensation system, thereby reach a balance between the Company’s sustainable operation and relevant
risk control.

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC.
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

74

(13) Other disclosures:

(a)

Information on significant transactions

The  following  were  the  information  on  significant  transactions  required  by  the  “ Regulations
Governing the Preparation of Financial Reports by Securities Issuers” for the Company for the year
ended December 31, 2023:

(i)

Loans to other parties: Please refer to Table 1

(ii) Guarantees and endorsements for other parties: Please refer to Table 2

(iii) Securities held as of December 31, 2023 (excluding investment in subsidiaries, associates and

joint ventures): Please refer to Table 3

(iv)

Individual securities acquired or disposed of with accumulated amount exceeding the lower of
NT$300 million or 20% of the capital stock: Please refer to Table 4

(v) Acquisition  of  individual  real  estate  with  amount  exceeding  the  lower  of NT$300 million or

20% of the capital stock: Please refer to Table 5    

(vi) Disposals of individual real estate with amount exceeding the lower of NT$300 million or 20%

of the capital stock: None.   

(vii) Related-party  transactions  for  purchases  and  sales  with  amounts  exceeding  the  lower  of

NT$100 million or 20% of the capital stock: Please refer to Table 6

(viii) Receivables from related parties with amounts exceeding the lower of NT$100 million or 20%

of the capital stock: Please refer to Table 7

(ix) Trading in derivative instruments: None.

(b)

Information on investees: Please refer to Table 8

(c)

Information on investment in mainland China: Please refer to Table 9

(d) Major shareholders:  

Shareholder’s Name
Cathay MSCI Taiwan ESG Sustainability High Dividend
Yield ETF

Shareholding

Shares

Percentage

269,519,000

%6.74

Note 1: The  information  on  major  shareholders,  which  is  provided  by  the  Taiwan  Depository  &
Clearing Corporation, summarized the shareholders who held over 5% of total non-physical
common stocks and preferred stocks (including treasury stocks) on the last business date of
each  quarter.  The  registered  non-physical  stocks  may  be  different  from  the  capital  stocks
disclosed in the financial statement due to different calculation basis.

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC.
Notes to Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements

75

Note 2: If  shares  are  entrusted,  the  above  information  regarding  such  shares  will  be  revealed  by
each trustors of individual trust account. The shareholders   holding more than 10% of the
total  shares  of  the  company  should  declare  insider’ s  equity  according  to  Securities  and
Exchange Act. The numbers of the shares declared by the insider include the shares of the
trust  assets  which  the  insider  has  discretion  over  use.  For  details  of  the  insider’ s  equity
announcement please refer to the TWSE website.

(14) Segment information:

Please refer to the consolidated financial report of 2023.

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC.

Statement of cash and cash equivalents

December 31, 2023

(Expressed in thousands of New Taiwan Dollars; 

in thousands of Foreign Currency)

Item
Cash on hand

Checking account and
demand deposits

TWD

Description

Foreign currency (USD$561,580 and others)

Time deposits

Foreign currency (USD$80,000, Maturity date: 2024.1.5~

2024.1.25, Rate: 5.65%~5.85%)

Foreign currency (CNY$3,700, Maturity date: 2024.1.8~2024.2.6,

Rate: 2.50%~2.75%)

Cash equivalents:

Bonds purchased
under resale
agreements

Total

Foreign currency (USD$20,000, Maturity date: 2024.1.5, 
Rate: 5.65%~5.68%)

76

$

Amount

2,399

165,374

17,257,407

17,422,781

2,456,400

16,010

2,472,410

614,100

614,100

$

20,511,690

Note: The exchange rate is 30.705 New Taiwan dollars for 1 US Dollar; 4.327 New Taiwan Dollars for 1 CNY.

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC.

Statement of notes and accounts receivable

December 31, 2023

(Expressed in thousands of New Taiwan Dollars)

77

Item

Description

Sales of non-related parties

Amount
101,627,280

$

D Company

E Company

A Company

B Company

Others (Note)

Less: allowance for uncollectible accounts

Notes and accounts receivable, net

〃

〃

〃

〃

24,205,094

21,891,893

9,960,534

17,599,069

175,283,870

(3,691,908)

$

171,591,962

Note: The amount of individual client included in others does not exceed 5% of the account balance.

Statement of inventories

Item
Finished goods

Work in progress

Raw materials

Total

$

Cost
10,291,518

1,414,789

39,337,185

$

51,043,492

Net Realizable
Value
10,584,200

1,414,789

39,337,185

51,336,174

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC.

Statement of changes in accumulated impairment of investments accounted for using the equity method

For the year ended December 31, 2023

(Expressed in thousands of New Taiwan Dollars; thousands of shares)

Beginning Balance

Increase (Note 1)

Decrease (Note 2)

Ending Balance (including impairment loss)

Amount (not including
exchange differences on
transaction of foreign
financial  statements

Number of
shares

3,000 $

500,000
48,010
53,001
1
90,000
100,000
29,500
10,000

11,768
10,158
100
98
3,739
41,305
89,755
42,700
2,772
29,060
300
29,500
12,500
20,015
4,648
136
90,820
31,253
147,000
20,000
6,000
6,427
14,924
46,900
100
50
20,000
10,000
21,756
15,035

9,100
600
100,000
20,000

3,500
52,500
4,646

-

-
-

-

$

158,398
5,688,229
10,461,265
42,681,945
3,906,656
2,063,087
1,168,785
374,329
99,940

-

324,783
438,890
467,514
425,647
42,912
2,662,827
4,958,349
313,063
(3)
627,803
4,882
197,685
277,615
(718,080)
32,062
(17,031)
8,257,996
1,381,132
7,434,250
84,482
122,458
875,954
730,872
(261,818)
850,799
1,612,866
162,613
112,687
262,227
371,580
15,999

-

34,975
3,696
44,330
23,708
84,075
24,990
505,547
186,922
99,563,892
(1,602,065)
(881,247)
(10,157)
97,070,423
227,599
961,854
98,259,876

Number of
shares
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-

20,000
2,000

-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-

-
-

-

1,400
230,276
24,540

350,000

Number of
shares
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-

Amount
-

392,905

-
-
-

-
-
-

-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-

-
-
-
-

-
-
-
-
-

-
-

-

25,839
1,141
582
200,000
20,000
3,770
274

5,213

118,000

1,392

5,788

77,997

14,000
69,083
108,684

-
-
3,500,000
-
4,544,668
-
-
-
4,544,668

Amount
-

3,675

149,337
88,897
38,845

2,354
74,526

1,426
270,701
316

16,050

13,433

73,748

3,196
15,882
13,231

11,661
1,926

-
-
-

-
-

-
-

-
-

-
-
-
-
-
-
-

-
-
-
-

-
-
-
-

-
-
-
-

-
-
-
-

779,204
277,626

-
-
1,056,830

Share of profit
recognized

Number of
shares

Amount (not including
exchange differences
on transaction of
foreign financial
statements

Exchange differences
on transaction of
foreign financial
statements

Ending Balance 
(including exchange
differences on transaction
of foreign statements

3,000
500,000
48,010
53,001
1
90,000
100,000
29,500
30,000
2,000
11,768
10,158
100
98
3,739
41,305
89,755
42,700
2,772
29,060
300
29,500
12,500
20,015
4,648
136
90,820
31,253
147,000
20,000
6,000
6,427
14,924
46,900
100
50
20,000
10,000
21,756
15,035

9,100
2,000
330,276
44,540

3,500
402,500
4,646

-
-

-

4,718
6,725
286,164
2,551,767
-

126,784
111,601
51,046
538
3
11,194
40,477
11,411
(356,076)
(39,020)
453,726
(246,117)
221,560

-
(142,346)
162
15,649
19,254
25,773
(7,212)
3,540
572,422
11,885
417,529
(17,243)
(7,998)
34,757
125,916
105,576
(151,389)
17,232
(80,146)
(11,339)
20,848
21,862
(430)
15,018
(24,404)
163
(36,581)
(26,180)
344
(12,731)
(19,145)
(19,029)
4,088,258
-
-
-
4,088,258

163,116
6,084,184
10,747,429
45,233,712
3,906,656
2,066,373
1,192,630
387,112
300,478
20,003
337,393
405,115
478,925
69,571
2,466
2,851,065
4,711,916
534,623
(3)
469,407
5,044
213,334
296,869
(692,307)
24,850
(13,491)
8,830,418
1,497,584
7,851,779
67,239
114,460
910,711
784,432
(156,242)
699,410
1,630,098
82,467
98,152
272,981
380,211
15,569
93,015
10,571
17,859
65,171
104,286
84,419
12,259
3,986,402
167,893
107,417,614
(1,879,691)
(881,247)
(10,157)
104,646,519

(8,930)
(760,821)
(161,653)
(159,936)
(288,018)
(15,491)
290
(62)

512
(113)
(15,392)
(26,456)
(1,845)
3,880
(550,226)
(85,343)
3
(78)

2,564
9,792
(75,656)

(10,616)
297,829
24,030
228,061

(12,541)
(4,950)
(103,565)
(88,416)
(84,291)

(877)
663
(373)

-
-

-

-

-
-

-
-
-

-
-
-
-

8,334

-
-
-
(1,879,691)

154,186
5,323,363
10,585,776
45,073,776
3,618,638
2,050,882
1,192,920
387,050
300,478
20,003
337,905
405,002
463,533
43,115
621
2,854,945
4,161,690
449,280

469,329
5,044
215,898
306,661
(767,963)
24,850
(24,107)
9,128,247
1,521,614
8,079,840
67,239
114,460
898,170
779,482
(259,807)
610,994
1,545,807
82,467
98,152
272,981
379,334
16,232
92,642
10,571
17,859
65,171
104,286
92,753
12,259
3,986,402
167,893
105,537,923

(881,247)
(211,671)
104,445,005
224,107
827,770
105,496,882

-

-

Investee Company

Auscom
Panpal
Just
CIH
CEH
Gempal
Hong Ji
Hong Jin
Compal Ruifang
Compal Healthcare
Poindus Systems
Allied Circuit
Bizcom
Lipo Holding Co., Ltd. (“LIPO”)
Crownpo
Arcadyan
FGH
HSI
Lead-Honor Optronics Co., Ltd.(“Lead-Honor”)
CBN
Kinpo Group Management
Rayonnant Technology
CRH
HengHao
Infinno Technology Corp. (“Infinno”)
CEP
BCI
APE
CORE
Unicore
Ripal
CPE
Avalue
Etrade
Webtek
Forever
UCGI
Palcom
Mactech
GLB
Shennona 
CMX
Hippo Screen
Shennona TW
Aco Smartcare
ARCE
CGSP
Starmems Semiconductor
Kinpo & Compal Assets Development
Raypal

Subtotal

Exchange differences on transaction of foreign financial statements
Less: Treasury shares held by subsidiaries
   Unrealized profits or losses

Subtotal

Plus: Deduction of accounts receivable and other receivable
Plus: Credit balance of investment in equity method
Total

78

Market Price / 
Net Value
154,186
5,940,563
10,585,776
45,060,928
3,618,638
2,412,195
1,192,920
387,050
300,478
20,003
300,845

1,574,448 (Note 4)

463,533
43,115
621

7,042,418 (Note 3)
4,161,690
449,280

-

796,249 (Note 3)

6,204
215,898
306,661
(767,963)
24,850
(24,107)
9,128,247
1,521,614
8,079,840
67,239
114,460
898,170

1,783,426 (Note 4)
(259,807)
610,994
1,545,807
82,467
98,152
272,981
268,946
16,232
92,642
(1,903)
17,859
37,358
95,414
92,753
12,259
3,986,402
52,314

Note 1:Increase in current period included purchasing long-term investments, adjusting by using equity method of capital surplus, unrealized gains from financial assets measured at fair value through other comprehensive income, and subsidiaries received cash dividends from the parent  company.
Note 2:Decrease in current period included cash dividends distributed from long-term investments for using the equity method, adjustment by equity method of capital surplus and retained earnings, unrealized gain on disposal of fixed assets, remeasurement of defined benefit plans, and unrealized loss from financial assets measured at

fair value through other comprehensive income.

Note 3:The unit price is calculated by the closing price of the Taiwan Stock Exchange as of December 31, 2023.
Note 4:The unit price is calculated by the closing price of Taipei Exchange as of December 31, 2023.

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC.

Statement of financial assets measured at fair value through other

comprehensive income - non-current

For the year ended December 31, 2023

(Expressed in thousands of New Taiwan Dollars)

Beginning Balance

Increase (Note 1)

Decrease (Note 2)

Ending Balance

Investee Company

Number of
Shares

Amount

124,044 $ 1,674,591

Number of
Shares
-

Amount

341,120

Number of
Shares
-

Amount
-

Number of
Shares

124,044

Amount
2,015,711

281,233

579,341

1,272,906

2,326,900

-

-

1,554,139

2,906,241

98,046

418,658

-

-

98,046

418,658

-

-

-

-

-

3,197

317,172

461,250

-

$ 3,133,840

649,068

3,634,260

-

-

1,918

3,197

315,254

149,814

570,390

-

960,504

6,197,710

Kinpo

Cal-Comp 

Taiwan Star

Taiwan Mobile 

Others

Total

79

Collaterals
or Pledged
Assets
None

None

None

None

None

Note 1: Increase included  transfer of the invested company's surplus to capital, acquiring financial assets at fair value through other comprehensive income through stock exchange due
to merger and absorption, purchasing financial assets at fair value through other comprehensive income, unrealized gains on financial instruments at fair value, and deferred tax
for unrealized gains.

Note 2: Decrease included disposal of financial assets at fair value through other comprehensive income, the adjustment of the unrealized loss of financial assets according to fair value,
eliminating financial assets at fair value through other comprehensive income through stock exchange due to merger and absorption, the reduction of capital, and the return from
liquidation.

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC.

Statement of property, plant and equipment

For the year ended December 31, 2023

(Expressed in thousands of New Taiwan Dollars)

80

Please refer to Note (6)(j).

Statement of short-term borrowings

December 31, 2023

Creditor
China Construction Bank

Description
Credit Loans

Corporation

DBS Bank Limited

Bank of Communications

Co., Ltd.

E.SUN Commercial Bank

United Overseas Bank

Taipei Fubon Commercial 

Bank Co., Ltd.

Cathay United Bank

Bank Sinopac Company

Limited

Mega International

Commercial Bank Co.,
Ltd.

Oversea-Chinese Banking
Corporation Limited

HSBC Bank (Taiwan)

Limited

The Hongkong and
Shanghai Banking
Corporation Limited

Banco Bilbao Vizcaya

Argentaria Bank

〃

〃

〃

〃

〃

〃

″

〃

〃

〃

〃

〃

Contract
Period
2023.11~2024.03

2023.12~2024.01

2023.11~2024.03

2023.10~2024.01

2023.11~2024.01

2023.10~2024.01

2023.12~2024.01

2023.12~2024.02

2023.11~2024.02

2023.11~2024.02

2023.12~2024.03

2023.12~2024.03

2023.12~2024.01

 Interest Rate 
Note

Loan
Commitments
6,141,000
$

Collaterals or
Pledged Assets
None

Ending
balance

5,977,550

〃

〃

〃

〃

〃

〃

〃

〃

〃

〃

〃

〃

6,141,000

6,141,000

4,000,000

4,605,750

4,145,175

5,526,900

2,000,000

None

None

None

None

None

None

None

4,605,750

3,000,000

3,684,600

3,070,500

4,074,675

5,526,900

1,200,000

2,000,000

None

1,688,775

3,070,500

None

1,500,000

1,842,300

None

1,842,300

4,759,275

None

4,298,700

6,448,050

None

6,448,050

$

56,820,950

46,917,800

Note: The range of interest rates of aforementioned loans were 1.62%~6.15%.

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC.

Statement of notes and accounts payable

December 31, 2023

(Expressed in thousands of New Taiwan Dollars)

81

Amount

$

22,370,967

8,721,574

8,469,099

8,177,892

4,688,693

4,387,295

24,131,526

$

80,947,046

Suppliers

E Company

C Company

J Company

A Company

B Company

D Company

Others (Note)

Total

Note: The amount of individual vendor included in others does not exceed 5% of the account balance.

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC.

Statement of long-term borrowings

December 31, 2023

(Expressed in thousands of New Taiwan Dollars)

82

Creditor

Bank of Taiwan

Loan
Commitments
5,000,000
$

Loan within
1 year
1,000,000

Loan more
than 1 year

3,500,000

Contract
Period
2023.12~2026.12

Interest
Rate
Note

Amount

Yuan Ta Commercial Bank

3,000,000

3,000,000

Taipei Fubon Commercial

Bank Co., Ltd.

3,000,000

2,842,300

E.SUN Commercial Bank

2,000,000

1,900,000

Shanghai Commercial and

2,300,000

Savings Bank

Far Eastern International

1,000,000

Bank Co., Ltd.

CTBC Bank Co., Ltd.

Taiwan Corporative Bank

Chang Hwa Bank

3,500,000

1,000,000

3,000,000

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

2023.12~2024.03

2023.11~2024.02

2021.11~2024.11

2,300,000

2023.06~2027.06

1,000,000

2022.11~2025.09

900,000

2023.11~2026.11

1,000,000

2022.05~2025.05

3,000,000

2022.05~2026.05

Bank of America

5,066,325

2,000,000

-

2023.09~2024.09

Bank SinoPac Co., Ltd.

3,300,000

-

825,000

2022.12~2026.12

$

32,166,325

10,742,300

12,525,000

Note: The range of interest rates of aforementioned loans were 1.64%~6.10%.

〃

〃

〃

〃

〃

〃

〃

〃

〃

〃

Amount

4,500,000

3,000,000

2,842,300

1,900,000

2,300,000

Collaterals or
Pledged Assets
None

None

None

None

None

1,000,000

None

900,000

1,000,000

3,000,000

2,000,000

825,000

23,267,300

None

None

None

None

None

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC.

Statement of lease liabilities

December 31, 2023

Item

Buildings

Vehicles

Description
For office and factory space

For operating activities

Lease term
1~10 years

3~5 years

Discount
rate

1.60%

1.60%

Less:Current portion

Lease liabilities–Non-
Current

83

Ending balance
1,040,368
$

998

1,041,366

(352,900)

$

688,466

Statement of other payables

Item
Payroll payables and year-end

Description
Payroll for December 2023, estimated year-end bonuses

Amount

$

4,752,076

bonuses payable

for 2023, and employees and directors’ compensations

Import and export fee payables

Technical service fee payables

Others (Note)

Total

Note: The amount of each item in others does not exceed 5% of the account balance.

882,650

1,070,188

5,627,197

$

12,332,111

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC.

Statement of operating revenue

For the year ended December 31, 2023

Quantity

Note

Item

Sales revenue:

  5C electronic products 

  Others

Less: Sales return

   Sales allowance

Net sales

Other operating revenue:

  Service and processing revenue

Net sales revenue

Note: Due to multi-categories, it’s hard to be classified in categories.

84

Amount

$

875,425,008

680,475

(779,184)

(1,757,650)

873,568,649

1,345,566

$

874,914,215

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC.

Statement of operating costs

For the year ended December 31, 2023

(Expressed in thousands of New Taiwan Dollars)

Item

Raw materials

 Raw materials, beginning of the year

 Add: Purchases

 Less: Raw materials, end of the year

Transferred to operating expense

Cost of material sold

Scraps

Raw materials used

Direct labor

Manufacturing expenses

Total Manufacturing costs

Add: Work-in-process, beginning of the year

         Others

Less: Work-in-process, end of the year 

Scraps

Cost of finished goods

Add: Finished goods, beginning of the year

Purchases

Others

Less: Finished goods, end of the year

   Transferred to operating expense (entertainment expense, sample expense, and others)

Costs of sales of finished goods and processing costs

Maintenance costs

Cost of material sold

Allowance for obsolescence loss and inventory valuation

Scrap loss of inventory

Cost of sales

85

Amount

$

40,296,164

530,395,314

(41,514,319)

(18,215)

26,156,601

(1,680,095)

553,635,450

553,586

1,219,070

555,408,106

1,276,477

3

(1,414,789)

(15,352)

555,254,445

15,479,353

308,536,527

1,707,327

(10,326,252)

(980,466)

869,670,934

3,430,338

(26,156,601)

(1,775,969)

1,695,447

$ 846,864,149

(Continued)

COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC.

Statement of operating expenses

For the year ended December 31, 2023

(Expressed in thousands of New Taiwan Dollars)

86

Item
Payroll expenses

Export expenses

Royalty expenses

Research expenses

Shipping expenses

Sample expenses

Others (Note)

Total

Selling
expenses

Administrative
expenses

Research and
development
expenses

$

365,677

271,649

290,665

-

3,025,462

474,904

240,103

$

4,668,460

1,804,081

8,990,592

-

-

-

7,859

9

1,154,751

2,966,700

-

-

1,520,277

2,764

1,536

2,571,766

13,086,935

Note: The amount of each item in others does not exceed 5% of the account balance.

(Continued)

          COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC.
Notes to Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements

87

Y

Y

Y

Y

Y

Y

Y

Y

Y

Y

Y

Y

Y

Y

Y

Y

Y

Y

Y

Y

Table 1    Loans to other parties:
(December 31, 2023)

Name of
lender

No.
0 The

Company

Name of
borrower

UCGI

0 The

HengHao

Company

0 The

CEB

Company

0 The

Company

Kinpo &
Compal
Group Assets
Development
Corporation

0 The

CEA

Company

0 The

CEP

Company

1 CIH

CEP

2 CPC

CIC

Account
name

Other
receivables

Other
receivables

Other
receivables

Other
receivables

Other
receivables

Other
receivables

Other
receivables

Other
receivables

3 CIT

CCI Nanjing Other

3 CIT

Rayonnant
Technology
(Taicang)

receivables

Other
receivables

3 CIT

HengHao
Kunshan

Other
receivables

3 CIT

CEA

4 CPO

CIT

4 CPO

CEA

5 CET

BT

6 Panpal

Kinpo &
Compal
Group Assets
Development
Corporation

Other
receivables

Other
receivables

Other
receivables

Other
receivables

Other
receivables

6 Panpal

HengHao

Other
receivables

7 CIC

HengHao
Kunshan

Other
receivables

7 CIC

CEB

8 BSH

CIN

9 Gempal

9 Gempal

Kinpo &
Compal
Group Assets
Development
Corporation

Ray-Kwong
Medical
Management
Consulting
Co., Ltd.

10 CGSP

CEP

11 Hong Ji

Kinpo &
Compal
Group Assets
Development
Corporation

Other
receivables

Other
receivables

Other
receivables

Other
receivables

Other
receivables

Other
receivables

12 Hong Jin Hippo Screen Other

13 Arcadyan Acradyan

Brasil

13 Arcadyan Acradyan

Brasil

receivables

Other
receivables

Other
receivables

Highest
balance of
financing to
other parties
during the
period
460,000 

Related
party
Y

Actual
usage
amount
during the
period
230,000 

Ending
balance

230,000 

400,000 

200,000 

200,000 

1,751,250 

921,150 

921,150 

Range of
interest rates
during the
period

Purposes of
fund
financing for
the borrower

2.19%~2.29% Short-term
financing

2.19%~2.29% Short-term
financing

5.00%~6.19% Short-term
financing

1,150,000 

550,000 

- 

2.16%~2.29% Short-term
financing

3,508,925 

1,995,825 

1,995,825 

5.00%~6.19% Short-term
financing

62,510 

61,410 

61,410 

6.09%

64,850 

- 

- 

6.61%

Short-term
financing

Short-term
financing

886,700 

432,700 

432,700 

2.10%~2.20% Short-term
financing

2,269,750 

2,149,350 

1,780,890 

6.61%

81,063 

- 

- 

6.61%

Short-term
financing

Short-term
financing

1,887,150 

921,150 

921,150 

5.75%~6.61% Short-term
financing

324,250 

307,050 

307,050 

6.09%

Short-term
financing

1,330,050 

649,050 

649,050 

2.10%~2.20% Short-term
financing

972,750 

921,150 

921,150 

6.09%

Short-term
financing

532,680 

259,620 

173,080

1,600,000 

1,000,000 

1,000,000 

2.00%~2.20% Short-term
financing

2.16%~2.29% Short-term
financing

1,200,000 

600,000 

600,000 

2.19%~2.29% Short-term
financing

1,783,375 

1,688,775 

1,688,775 

6.61%

324,250 

307,050 

307,050 

6.09%

583,650 

506,633 

337,756 

6.61%

600,000 

- 

- 

2.29%

Short-term
financing

Short-term
financing

Short-term
financing

Short-term
financing

Y

15,000 

5,000 

5,000 

2.19%~2.29% Short-term
financing

Y

Y

Y

Y

Y

64,850 

61,410 

- 

6.61%

450,000 

450,000 

430,000 

2.29%

35,000 

35,000 

20,000 

2.19%

63,720 

- 

- 

5.00%

64,870 

61,410 

42,987 

5.50%

Short-term
financing

Short-term
financing

Short-term
financing

Short-term
financing

Short-term
financing

Transaction
amount for
business
between two
parties
-

Reasons for
short-term
financing
Operating
demand

Allowance
for
bad debt
-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

Operating
demand

Operating
demand

Operating
demand

Operating
demand

Operating
demand

Operating
demand

Operating
demand

Operating
demand

Operating
demand

Operating
demand

Operating
demand

Operating
demand

Operating
demand

Operating
demand

Operating
demand

Operating
demand

Operating
demand

Operating
demand

Operating
demand

Operating
demand

Operating
demand

Operating
demand

Operating
demand

Operating
demand

Operating
financing

Operating
financing

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

(In Thousands of New Taiwan Dollars)

Individual
funding loan
limits
23,924,399 

Maximum
limit of fund
financing
47,848,798 

Note
(Note 1)

23,924,399 

47,848,798 

(Note 1)

23,924,399 

47,848,798 

(Note 1)

4,555,887 

47,848,798 

(Note 1)

23,924,399 

47,848,798 

(Note 1)

23,924,399 

47,848,798 

(Note 1)

45,060,928 

45,060,928 

(Note 2)

2,832,493 

2,832,493 

(Note 3)

27,565,296 

27,565,296 

(Note 4)

27,565,296 

27,565,296 

(Note 4)

27,565,296 

27,565,296 

(Note 4)

27,565,296 

27,565,296 

(Note 4)

3,111,110 

3,111,110 

(Note 5)

3,111,110 

3,111,110 

(Note 5)

5,045,678 

5,045,678 

(Note 6)

2,376,225 

2,376,225 

(Note 7)

2,376,225 

2,376,225 

(Note 7)

10,930,282 

10,930,282 

(Note 8)

10,930,282 

10,930,282 

(Note 8)

8,255,369 

8,255,369 

(Note 9)

964,878 

964,878 

(Note 10)

13,749 

964,878 

(Note 10)

92,753 

92,753 

(Note 11)

477,167 

477,167 

(Note 12)

154,819 

154,819 

(Note 13)

2,960,444 

5,920,889 

(Note 14)

2,960,444 

5,920,889 

(Note 14)

Collateral

Item Value

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

(Continued)

       
       
       
   
   
       
       
       
   
   
    
       
       
   
   
    
       
                   
     
   
    
    
    
   
   
         
         
         
   
   
         
                   
                   
   
   
       
       
       
     
     
    
    
    
   
   
         
                   
                   
   
   
    
       
       
   
   
       
       
       
   
   
    
       
       
     
     
       
       
       
     
     
       
       
     
     
    
    
    
     
     
    
       
       
     
     
    
    
    
   
   
       
       
       
   
   
       
       
       
     
     
       
                   
                   
        
        
         
           
           
          
        
         
         
                   
          
          
       
       
       
        
        
         
         
         
        
        
         
                   
                   
     
     
         
         
         
     
     
          COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC.
Notes to Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements

88

Table 1    Loans to other parties:
(December 31, 2023)

Highest
balance of
financing to
other parties
during the
period
304,800 

Actual
usage
amount
during the
period
-

Range of
interest rates
during the
period
1.00%

Ending
balance

- 

Account
name

Other
receivables

Related
party
Y

Name of
lender

Name of
borrower

No.
13 Arcadyan Arcadyan
Vietnam

13 Arcadyan Arcadyan
Vietnam

Other
receivables

14 Arcadyan

CNC

Holding

15 Poindus
Systems

Adasys

Other
receivables

Long-term
receivables

15 Poindus
Systems

Poindus UK Long-term
receivables

Y

Y

Y

Y

324,350 

307,050 

1,946,100 

1,842,300 

-

-

5.50%

5.50%

43,843 

22,087 

22,087 

2.00%~4.57% Transaction
for business
between two
parties

26,169 

25,448 

25,448 

1.00%

Transaction
for business
between two
parties

Purposes of
fund
financing for
the borrower
Transaction
for business
between two
parties

Transaction
for business
between two
parties

Short-term
financing

Transaction
amount for
business
between two
parties
14,676,990

Reasons for
short-term
financing
-

Allowance
for
bad debt
-

19,589,790

-

Operating
financing

-

67,310

37,638

-

-

-

-

(In Thousands of New Taiwan Dollars)

Individual
funding loan
limits
2,960,444 

Maximum
limit of fund
financing
5,920,889 

Note
(Note 14)

2,960,444 

5,920,889 

(Note 14)

2,245,049 

2,245,049 

(Note 15)

51,844 

207,377 

(Note 16)

51,844 

207,377 

(Note 16)

Collateral

Item Value

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

Note 1: 

Note 2:

According to the Company’ s “Procedures of Lending Funds to Other Parties”, the total amount of loans lent to others shall not exceed 40% of the net worth of the Company. When a short-term financing facility with
the Company is necessary, the total amount for lending to any company shall not exceed 80% of the borrower’s net worth, nor shall it be more than 50% of the Company’s lendable amount limit, and shall be
calculated together with the amount of guarantee endorsed by the Company for the company. In addition, the Company shall not limit the total amount of loans to subsidiaries in which the Company directly or
indirectly holds 100% of the voting shares to 80% of the aforementioned amount, but the maximum amount shall not exceed 50% of the Company's total funds lending limit, and shall be calculated together with the
amount of guarantees endorsed by the Company for such companies.
According to CIH’s Procedures for Lending Funds to Other Parties, the total amount of loans to others shall not exceed 40% of the net worth of CIH. When a short-term financing facility with CIH is necessary, the

total amount for lending the borrower shall not exceed 80% of the borrower ’ s net worth, nor shall it exceed 50% of CIH ’ s total amount of lendable capital, and shall be combined with the company ’ s

endorsements/guarantees for calculation. In addition, when lending to the ultimate parent company’s 100% directly or indirectly owned overseas subsidiaries, the total amount of loans is not limited by the two

aforesaid restrictions, but the maximum amount shall not exceed the net worth of CIH, and shall be combined with the company’s endorsements/guarantees for the borrower when calculating.
According to CPC’s Procedures for Lending Funds to Other parties, the total amount of loans to others shall not exceed 40% of the net worth of CPC. When a short-term financing facility with CPC is necessary, the
total amount for lending the borrower shall not exceed 80% of the borrower ’ s net worth, nor shall it exceed 50% of CPC ’ s total amount of capital lent, and shall be combined with the company ’ s
endorsements/guarantees for calculation. In addition, when lending to the ultimate parent company’s 100% directly or indirectly owned overseas subsidiaries, the total amount of loans is not limited by the two
aforesaid restrictions, but the maximum amount shall not exceed the net worth of CPC, and shall be combined with the company’s endorsements/guarantees for the borrower when calculating.
According to CIT’s Procedures for Lending Funds to Other parties, the total amount of loans to others shall not exceed 40% of the net worth of CIT. When a short-term financing facility with CIT is necessary, the
total amount for lending the borrower shall not exceed 80% of the borrower ’ s net worth, nor shall it exceed 50% of CIT ’ s total amount of capital lent, and shall be combined with the company ’ s
endorsements/guarantees for calculation. In addition, when lending to the ultimate parent company’s 100% directly or indirectly owned overseas subsidiaries, the total amount of loans is not limited by the two
aforesaid restrictions, but the maximum amount shall not exceed the net worth of CIT, and shall be combined with the company’s endorsements/guarantees for the borrower when calculating.
According to CPO’s Procedures for Lending Funds to Other parties, the total amount of loans to others shall not exceed 40% of the net worth of CPO. When a short-term financing facility with CPO is necessary, the

Note 3:

Note 4:

Note 5:

total amount for lending the borrower shall not exceed 80% of the borrower ’ s net worth, nor shall it exceed 50% of CPO ’ s total amount of lendable capital, and shall be combined with the company ’ s

endorsements/guarantees for calculation. In addition, when lending to the ultimate parent company’s 100% directly or indirectly owned overseas subsidiaries, the total amount of loans is not limited by the two

aforesaid restrictions, but the maximum amount shall not exceed the net worth of CPO, and shall be combined with the company’s endorsements/guarantees for the borrower when calculating.
According to CET’s Procedures for Lending Funds to Other parties, the total amount of loans to others shall not exceed 40% of the net worth of CET. When a short-term financing facility with CET is necessary, the

Note 6:

total amount for lending the borrower shall not exceed 80% of the borrower ’ s net worth, nor shall it exceed 50% of CET ’ s total amount of lendable capital, and shall be combined with the company ’ s

endorsements/guarantees for calculation. In addition, when lending to the ultimate parent company’s 100% directly or indirectly owned overseas subsidiaries, the total amount of loans is not limited by the two

aforesaid restrictions, but the maximum amount shall not exceed the net worth of CET, and shall be combined with the company’s endorsements/guarantees for the borrower when calculating.
According to Panpal’s Procedures for Lending Funds to Other parties, the total amount of loans to others shall not exceed 40% of the net worth of Panpal. When a short-term financing facility with Panpal is
necessary, the total amount for lending the borrower shall not exceed 80% of the borrower’s net worth, nor shall it exceed 50% of Panpal’s total amount of lendable capital, and shall be combined with the company’s
endorsements/guarantees for calculation. In addition, when lending to the total amount lendable to 50% directly or indirectly owned subsidiaries by Panpal, or the ultimate parent company’s 50% directly or indirectly
owned overseas subsidiaries, the total amount of loans is not limited by the two aforesaid restrictions of 80%, but the maximum amount shall not exceed Panpal’s total amount of lendable capital, and shall be
combined with the company’s endorsements/guarantees for the borrower when calculating.
According to CIC’s Procedures for Lending Funds to Other parties, the total amount of loans to others shall not exceed 40% of the net worth of CIC. When a short-term financing facility with CIC is necessary, the

Note 7:

Note 8:

total amount for lending the borrower shall not exceed 80% of the borrower ’ s net worth, nor shall it exceed 50% of CIC ’ s total amount of lendable capital, and shall be combined with the company ’ s

endorsements/guarantees for calculation. In addition, when lending to the ultimate parent company’s 100% directly or indirectly owned overseas subsidiaries, the total amount of loans is not limited by the two

aforesaid restrictions, but the maximum amount shall not exceed the net worth of CIC, and shall be combined with the company’s endorsements/guarantees for the borrower when calculating.
According to BSH’s Procedures for Lending Funds to Other parties, the total amount of loans to others shall not exceed 40% of the net worth of BSH. When a short-term financing facility with BSH is necessary, the

Note 9:

total amount for lending the borrower shall not exceed 80% of the borrower ’ s net worth, nor shall it exceed 50% of BSH ’ s total amount of lendable capital, and shall be combined with the company ’ s

endorsements/guarantees for calculation. In addition, when lending to the ultimate parent company’s 100% directly or indirectly owned overseas subsidiaries, the total amount of loans is not limited by the two

aforesaid restrictions, but the maximum amount shall not exceed the net worth of BSH, and shall be combined with the company’s endorsements/guarantees for the borrower when calculating.
According to Gempal’s Procedures for Lending Funds to Other parties, the total amount of loans to others shall not exceed 40% of the net worth of Gempal. When a short-term financing facility with Gempal is
necessary, the total amount for lending the borrower shall not exceed 80% of the borrower’s net worth, nor shall it exceed 50% of Gempal’s total amount of lendable capital, and shall be combined with the Gempal’s
endorsements/guarantees for calculation. In addition, when lending to indirectly owned overseas subsidiaries or the ultimate parent company’s 100% directly, the total amount of loans is not limited by 80% of two
aforesaid restrictions, but the maximum amount shall not exceed the total amount of lendable capital of Gempal, and shall be combined with the company’ s endorsements/guarantees for the borrower when
calculating.
According to CGSP’s Procedures for Lending Funds to Other parties, the total amount of loans to others shall not exceed 40% of the net worth of CGSP. When a short-term financing facility with CGSP is necessary,

the total amount for lending the borrower shall not exceed 80% of the borrower ’ s net worth, nor shall it exceed 50% of CGSP ’ s total amount of lendable capital, and shall be combined with the company’s

endorsements/guarantees for calculation. In addition, when lending to the ultimate parent company’s 100% directly or indirectly owned overseas subsidiaries, the total amount of loans is not limited by the two

aforesaid restrictions, but the maximum amount shall not exceed the net worth of CGSP, and shall be combined with the company’s endorsements/guarantees for the borrower when calculating.
According to Hong Ji’s Procedures for Lending Funds to Other parties, the total amount of loans to others shall not exceed 40% of the net worth of Hong Ji. When a short-term financing facility with Hong Ji is
necessary, the total amount for lending the borrower shall not exceed 80% of the borrower’s net worth, nor shall it exceed 50% of Hong Ji’s total amount of lendable capital, and shall be combined with the Hong Ji’s
endorsements/guarantees for calculation. In addition, when lending to indirectly owned overseas subsidiaries or the ultimate parent company’s 100% directly, the total amount of loans is not limited by 80% of two
aforesaid restrictions, but the maximum amount shall not exceed the total amount of lendable capital of Hong Ji, and shall be combined with the company’ s endorsements/guarantees for the borrower when
calculating.
According to Hong Jin’s Procedures for Lending Funds to Other parties, the total amount of loans to others shall not exceed 40% of the net worth of Hong Jin. When a short-term financing facility with Hong Jin is
necessary, the total amount for lending the borrower shall not exceed 80% of the borrower’s net worth, nor shall it exceed 50% of Hong Jin’s total amount of lendable capital, and shall be combined with the Hong
Jin’s endorsements/guarantees for calculation. In addition, when lending to indirectly owned overseas subsidiaries or the ultimate parent company’s 100% directly, the total amount of loans is not limited by 80% of
two aforesaid restrictions, but the maximum amount shall not exceed the total amount of lendable capital of Hong Jin, and shall be combined with the company’s endorsements/guarantees for the borrower when
calculating.
According to Arcadyan’s Procedures for Lending Funds to Other parties, the total amount of loans to others shall not exceed 40% of the net worth of Arcadyan. To borrowers having business relationship with
Arcadyan, the total amount for lending the borrower shall not exceed 80% of the transaction amount in the last fiscal year or the expecting amount for the current year, nor shall it exceed 20% of the net worth of
Arcadyan. Also, the amount shall be combined with the Arcadyan’ s endorsements/guarantees for the borrower when calculating. When a short-term financing facility is necessary, the borrower should be Arcadyan’s
investee. The total amount for lending the borrower shall not exceed 80% of the net worth of the borrower, nor shall it exceed 20% of the net worth of Arcadyan, and shall be combined with the Arcadyan ’s
endorsements/guarantees for the borrower when calculating.
According to Arcadyan Holding’s Procedures of Lending Funds to Other Parties, the total amount of loans to others shall not exceed the net worth of Arcadyan Holding. When a short-term financing facility is
necessary, the borrower should be Arcadyan Holding’s investee. The total amount for lending the borrower shall not exceed the net worth of Arcadyan Holding, and shall be combined with the Arcadyan Holding’s
endorsements/ guarantees for the borrower when calculating.
According to Poindus Systems’ Procedures for Lending Funds to Other parties, the total amount of loans for individual is the lower of the amount of transaction for business between the two parties during the
previous twelve months and 10% of the net worth of the company's latest financial statements, with the total limit of 40% of the net worth of the company's latest financial statements.

Note 10:

Note 11:

Note 12:

Note 13:

Note 14:

Note 15:

Note 16:

(Continued)

       
                   
     
     
       
       
     
     
    
    
     
     
         
         
         
          
        
         
         
         
          
        
        COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC.
Notes to Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements

Table 2    Guarantees and endorsements for other parties:

(December 31, 2023)

89

(In Thousands of New Taiwan Dollars)

Counter-party of guarantee
and endorsement

Name of
guarantor

Name

The Company CEP

No.
0

Relationship
with the
Company
(Note 4)

Limitation on
amount of
guarantees and
endorsements for
a specific
enterprise

28,876,015 

Highest balance
for guarantees
and
endorsements
during the period
57,285 

Balance of
guarantees and
endorsements as
of reporting date
18,676 

Actual usage
amount
during the
period

18,676 

Property pledged
for guarantees and
endorsements
(Amount)
-

Ratio of accumulated
amounts of guarantees and
endorsements to net worth
of the latest financial
statements

Maximum
amount
for guarantees
and endorsements
(Note 1(cid:501)(cid:501)2 and 3)

0.02%

57,752,031 

Parent company
endorsements/
guarantees to
third parties on
behalf of
subsidiary
Y

Subsidiary
endorsements/
guarantees to
third parties on
behalf of parent
company
-

Endorsements/
guarantees to
third parties on
behalf of
companies in
Mainland China
-

0

The Company CEB

(Note 5)

28,876,015 

376,130 

356,178 

356,178 

0

The Company HengHao
Kunshan

(Note 5)

28,876,015 

26,670 

25,962 

25,962 

1 Arcadyan

Arcadyan AU

(Note 5)

1,973,629 

243,263 

230,288 

-

2

Poindus
Systems

Qijie

(Note 5)

103,688 

30,710 

- 

- 

-

-

-

-

0.31%

57,752,031 

0.02%

57,752,031 

1.56%

5,920,889 

0.00%

259,221 

Y

Y

Y

Y

-

-

-

-

-

Y

-

Y

Note 1(cid:28873)

According to the Company’s Procedures for Endorsement and Guarantee, the total amount of endorsements/ guarantees the Company or the Group is permitted to make shall not exceed 50% of the Company’s net worth. Endorsements/ guarantees the

Company and the Group are permitted to make for a single company shall not exceed 25% of the Company’s net worth. For entities having business relationship with the Company, the amount of endorsements/ guarantees for a single company shall

not exceed 80% of the transaction amount in the last fiscal year or the expecting amount of the current year, and shall be combined with the amount lend to others when calculating. The amount of endorsements/ guarantees permitted to make between

subsidiaries whose over 90% of its voting shares are owned, directly or indirectly, by the Company shall be no more than 10% of the net worth of the Company. The amount of endorsements/ guarantees permitted to make between directly or indirectly

Note 2(cid:28873)

Note 3(cid:28873)

wholly owned subsidiaries is not limited by the aforementioned restriction, only the maximum amount shall be no more than 25% of the net worth of the Company.
According to Arcadyan’s Procedures for Endorsement and Guarantee, the total amount of endorsements/guarantees Arcadyan and its subsidiaries are permitted to make shall not exceed 40% of the Arcadyan's net worth. Endorsements/guarantees
Arcadyan and its subsidiaries are permitted to make for a single company shall not exceed 1/3 of the aforementioned total amount.
According to Poindus Systems’ Procedures for Endorsement and Guarantee, Poindus Systems only endorses and guarantees to subsidiaries wherein it holds 100% of their voting shares. Poindus Systems’ endorsement and guarantee for a subsidiary
shall not exceed 20% of its net worth; and the total amount of endorsements/guarantees shall not exceed 50% of its net worth.

Note 4(cid:28873) Subsidiary whose over 50% common stock is directly owned.
Note 5(cid:28873) Subsidiary whose over 50% common stock is indirectly owned.

(Continued)

          
                
                  
           
                
          
              
                
         
                
          
                
                  
           
                
            
              
                
                  
               
                
                           
                    
                     
         COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC.
Notes to Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements

90

Table 3    Securities held as of December 31, 2023 (excluding investment in subsidiaries, associates and joint ventures):

(December 31, 2023)

Name of
holder

Category and name of security

The Company Taiwan Mobile

Relationship with security
issuer
(cid:4137)

Kinpo

Cal-Comp

The same chairman of the
Company

The same chairman of the
Company

(cid:4137)

(cid:4137)

(cid:4137)

The Chairman of the Board is
the first degree of kinship of
the Chairman of the
Company

(cid:4137)

(cid:4137)

(cid:4137)

(cid:4137)

(cid:4137)

(cid:4137)

(cid:4137)

(cid:4137)

HWA VI Venture Capital Corp.

HWA Chi Venture Capital Corp.

mProbe Ltd.

AcBel

Chen Feng Optoelectronics

PrimeSensor Technology Inc.

Ganzin Technology, Inc.

Airoha Technology Corp.

ITH Corporation

Clean Energy Fund

IIH Biomedical Venture Fund

Phoenix Innovation Investment
Corporation.

Others

Total

Panpal

Compal Electronics, Inc.

The parent company

Kinpo

The same chairman of the
Company

CDIB Partners Investment Holding
Corp.

(cid:4137)

AcBel

Lian Hong Art. Co., Ltd.

Taiwan Biotech Co., Ltd.

The Chairman of the Board is
the first degree of kinship of
the Chairman of the
Company

(cid:4137)

(cid:4137)

Account name

Financial assets at fair value
through other comprehensive
income-non-current

Financial assets at fair value
through other comprehensive
income-non-current

Financial assets at fair value
through other comprehensive
income-non-current

Financial assets at fair value
through other comprehensive
income-non-current

Financial assets at fair value
through other comprehensive
income-non-current

Financial assets at fair value
through other comprehensive
income-non-current

Financial assets at fair value
through other comprehensive
income-non-current

Financial assets at fair value
through other comprehensive
income-non-current

Financial assets at fair value
through other comprehensive
income-non-current

Financial assets at fair value
through other comprehensive
income-non-current

Financial assets at fair value
through other comprehensive
income-non-current

Financial assets at fair value
through other comprehensive
income-non-current

Financial assets at fair value
through profit or loss-non-
current

Financial assets at fair value
through profit or loss-non-
current

Financial assets at fair value
through profit or loss-non-
current

Financial assets at fair value
through profit or loss and other
comprehensive income

Financial assets at fair value
through other comprehensive
income-non-current

Financial assets at fair value
through other comprehensive
income-non-current

Financial assets at fair value
through other comprehensive
income-non-current

Financial assets at fair value
through other comprehensive
income-non-current

Financial assets at fair value
through other comprehensive
income-non-current

Financial assets at fair value
through other comprehensive
income-non-current

(In Thousands of shares/ units)

Ending balance

Shares/Units
(thousands)
3,197 

Carrying
value

315,254 

Holding
percentage
(%)
-

Fair value

Note

315,254 

124,044 

2,015,711 

8%

2,015,711 

1,554,139 

2,906,241 

15%

2,906,241 

48 

53 

13,553 

10%

13,553 

13,515 

11%

13,515 

4,000 

10,800 

3%

10,800 

6,685 

274,754 

1%

274,754 

6,685 

101,676 

7%

101,676 

868 

13,361 

1%

13,361 

2,000 

36,000 

7%

36,000 

215 

124,055 

-

124,055 

8,000 

225,989 

2%

225,989 

- 

179,175 

2%

179,175 

5,000 

91,000 

8%

91,000 

6,000 

67,680 

19%

67,680 

146,801 

146,801 

_____________

6,535,565 

31,648 

1,261,176 

1%

1,261,176 

69,370 

1,127,257 

5%

1,127,257 

54,000 

822,420 

5%

822,420 

11,332 

465,740 

2%

465,740 

2,291 

71,387 

6%

71,387 

8,680 

160,061 

3%

160,061 

(Continued)

            
                  
        
        
               
     
     
               
     
                 
                    
          
                 
                    
          
            
                    
          
            
                  
        
            
                  
        
               
                    
          
            
                    
          
               
                  
        
            
                  
        
                    
                  
        
            
                    
          
            
                    
          
                  
        
               
          
               
     
          
               
     
          
                  
        
          
                  
        
            
                    
          
            
                  
        
         COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC.
Notes to Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements

91

Table 3    Securities held as of December 31, 2023 (excluding investment in subsidiaries, associates and joint ventures):

(December 31, 2023)

Name of
holder

Category and name of security

Panpal

Others

Relationship with security
issuer
(cid:4137)

Total

Gempal

Compal Electronics, Inc.

The parent company

Lian Hong Art. Co., Ltd.

Others

Total

Hong Ji

SUYIN Optronics Co., Ltd.
(“SUYIN Optronics”)

Hong Jin

SUYIN Optronics

Arcadyan

GeoThings Inc.

AirHop Communication Inc.

Adant Technologies Inc.

IOT EYE, Inc.

TIEF FUND L.P.

Chimei Motor Electronics Co., LTD

Golden Smarthome Technology Corp.

Total

Mactech

Taichung International Golf
Country Club

HHB

HWALLAR OPTRONICS
(Fuzhou) CO., LTD.

Mithera

Beyond Limits, Inc.

BT

CIT

Suzhou Genki Fuhong Health
Management Co., Ltd.

Kunqiao Phase II (Suzhou) Emerging
Industry Venture Capital Partnership
Fund

BSH

Achi Capital Partners Fund LP

ABG Capital PartnersV, LP

Total

(cid:4137)

(cid:4137)

(cid:4137)

(cid:4137)

(cid:4137)

(cid:4137)

(cid:4137)

(cid:4137)

(cid:4137)

(cid:4137)

(cid:4137)

(cid:4137)

(cid:4137)

(cid:4137)

(cid:4137)

(cid:4137)

(cid:4137)

Account name

Financial assets at fair value
through other comprehensive
income-non-current

Financial assets at fair value
through other comprehensive
income-non-current

Financial assets at fair value
through other comprehensive
income-non-current

Financial assets at fair value
through other comprehensive
income-non-current

Financial assets at fair value
through other comprehensive
income-non-current

Financial assets at fair value
through other comprehensive
income-non-current

Financial assets at fair value
through profit or loss-non-
current

Financial assets at fair value
through profit or loss-non-
current

Financial assets at fair value
through profit or loss-non-
current

Financial assets at fair value
through profit or loss-non-
current

Financial assets at fair value
through profit or loss-non-
current

Financial assets at fair value
through other comprehensive
income-non-current

Financial assets at fair value
through other comprehensive
income-non-current

Financial assets at fair value
through other comprehensive
income-non-current

Financial assets at fair value
through profit or loss-non-
current

Financial assets at fair value
through other comprehensive
income-non-current

Financial assets at fair value
through other comprehensive
income-non-current

Financial assets at fair value
through profit or loss-non-
current

Financial assets at fair value
through profit or loss-non-
current

Financial assets at fair value
through profit or loss-non-
current

(In Thousands of shares/ units)

Ending balance

Shares/Units
(thousands)

Carrying
value

9,384 

Holding
percentage
(%)

Fair value

Note

9,384 

_____________

3,917,425 

18,369 

732,019 

-

732,019 

2,291 

71,365 

6%

71,365 

952 

952 

_____________

804,336 

380 

332 

200 

1,152 

349 

60 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

1%

1%

4%

5%

5%

14%

-

-

-

-

-

-

(Note 1)

(Note 1)

(Note 1)

(Note 1)

(Note 1)

(Note 1)

48,112 

7%

48,112 

1,650 

35,442 

6%

35,442 

1,229 

(cid:4137)

2%

(cid:4137)

_____________

83,554 

11,790 

(cid:4137)

11,790 

-

19%

-

(Note 1)

873 

138,172 

-

138,172 

4,328 

17%

4,328 

502,738 

62,733 

266,074 

-

-

-

502,738 

62,733 

266,074 

_____________

328,807 

(cid:4137)

(cid:4137)

(cid:4137)

(cid:4137)

(cid:4137)

(cid:4137)

(cid:4137)

Note 1(cid:28873)The carrying value is the remaining amount after deducting accumulated impairment.

(Continued)

                      
            
               
          
                  
        
            
                    
          
                         
               
                  
               
                              
               
                              
               
                              
            
                              
               
                              
                 
                              
                    
          
            
                    
          
            
                    
                    
          
               
                  
        
                      
            
                  
        
                    
          
                  
        
                  
          COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC.
Notes to Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements

92

Table 4   Individual securities acquired or disposed of with accumulated amount exceeding the lower of NT$300 million or 20% of the capital stock:
(For the year ended December 31, 2023)

Name of
company

The
Company

Security

Name

Category

Stock

Kinpo &
Compal Group
Assets
Development
Corporation

The
Company

Cal-Comp

Stock

BSH

CEV

Stock

Arcadyan

Arcadyan
Holding

Stock

Account
name
Investments
accounted for
using equity
method

Financial assets
at fair value
through other
comprehensive
income-non-
current

Investments
accounted for
using equity
method

Investments
accounted for
using equity
method

Name of
counter-party
(Note 1)

Relationship
with the
company
(Note 5)

Beginning Balance

Purchases

Sales

Others

Ending Balance

Shares/ Units

Amount

Shares/ Units

Amount

Shares/ Units

Price

Cost

Gain (loss) on
disposal

Shares/
Units

Amount

Shares/
Units

Amount

52,500

505,547 

350,000 

3,500,000 

- 

                         -

                         -

                     -

- 

(19,145)

402,500 

3,986,402 

(In Thousands of New Taiwan Dollars/ shares)

(Note 1)

(Note 7)

281,233

579,341 

1,249,470 

1,718,266 

- 

                         -

                         -

                     -

23,436 

608,634 

1,554,139 

2,906,241 

(Note 2)

(Note 1)

(Note 6)

- 

                       -

- 

1,658,070 

- 

- 

- 

- 

(Note 1)

(Note 6)

47,780

1,804,421 

60,000 

1,843,500 

60,000

                         -

          1,843,500                      -

(Note 3)

(Note 4)

- 

- 

36,262 

- 

1,694,332 

(Note 2)

262,540 

47,780 

2,066,961 

(Note 2)

Note 1: Cash capital.
Note 2: Others refer to investment income using equity method and foreign currency translation differences of foreign operations.
Note 3: Stock dividends.
Note 4: Others refer to unrealized gain and loss on financial asstes and its deferred taxes.
Note 5: Subsidiary whose over 50% common stock is directly owned.
Note 6: Subsidiary whose over 50% common stock is indirectly owned.
Note 7: The same chairman of the Company.

Table 5    Acquisition of individual real estate with amount exceeding the lower of NT$300 million or 20% of the capital stock:

(For the year ended December 31, 2023)

Name of
company

Arcadyan

Transaction
date
(Note 1)
September 28,
2023

Transaction
amount

738,000

Status of
payment
-

Counter-party
Chien Ming
Construction Co.
Ltd.

If the counter-party is a related party,
 disclose the previous transfer information

Relationship
with the
Company
None

Owner
not applicable

Relationship
with the
Company
not applicable

Date of
transfer
not applicable

Amount
not applicable

(In Thousands of New Taiwan Dollars)

Purpose of
acquisition and
current
condition
operational use

Others
None

References for
determining
price
price
comparison and
negotiation

(Continued)

           
         
          
                       
              
      
          
           
      
          
                       
    
         
   
          
                     
                     
          
                       
                         
                         
                     
              
           
                  
          
        
           
          
              
         
        
          
         COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC.
Notes to Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements

93

Table 6   Related-party transactions for purchases and sales with amounts exceeding the lower of NT$100 million or 20% of the capital stock:
(For the year ended December 31, 2023)

Transaction details

Transactions with terms
different from others

Notes/Accounts receivable
(payable)

(In Thousands of New Taiwan Dollars)

Company
Name

Counter
party

The Company

CBN

Arcadyan

Nature of
relationship

The Company's
subsidiaries

The Company's
subsidiaries

Purchase/
(Sale)
Sale

Amount

(170,327)

Sale

(1,418,650)

Percentage
of total
purchases/
(sales)

Payment terms
(0.0)% Net 90 days from

delivery

(0.2)% Net 60 days from the
end of the month of
delivery

Unit price
Similar to non-
related parties

Similar to non-
related parties

CEP

CEP

Subsidiaries wholly
owned by the Company

Sale

(114,975)

(0.0)%

120 days

Subsidiaries wholly
owned by the Company

Purchase

189,437 

0.0%

120 days

CIH and its
subsidiaries

Subsidiaries wholly
owned by the Company

Purchase

105,753,627 

11.2%

120 days

Just and its
subsidiaries

Subsidiaries wholly
owned by the Company

Purchase

71,030,857 

7.5%

120 days

HSI and its
subsidiaries

Subsidiaries wholly
owned by the Company

Purchase

66,824,371 

7.1%

120 days

BCI and its
subsidiaries

Subsidiaries wholly
owned by the Company

Purchase

29,504,779 

3.1%

120 days

Etrade and its
subsidiaries

Subsidiaries wholly
owned by the Company

Purchase

2,973,830 

0.3% Net 60 days from

delivery

Kinpo

The same chairman of the
Company

Purchase

45,822,993 

4.9% Net 35 days from the

end of the month

Just and its
subsidiaries

Compal Electronic,
Inc.

Parent company

Sale

(71,030,857)

(99.6)%

120 days

UCGI

With the same
ultimate parent
company

HSI and its
subsidiaries

With the same
ultimate parent
company

Sale

(211,853)

(0.3)%

60 days

Purchase

1,148,812 

2.1%

120 days

Similar to non-
related parties

Similar to non-
related parties

Similar to non-
related parties

Similar to non-
related parties

Similar to non-
related parties

Markup based on
BCI and its
subsidiaries' cost

Markup based on
Etrade and its
subsidiaries' cost

Similar to non-
related parties

Similar to non-
related parties

Similar to non-
related parties

Similar to non-
related parties

Etrade and its
subsidiaries

With the same
ultimate parent
company

Purchase

148,167 

(0.3)% Net 60 days from

delivery

According Etrade
and its subsidiaries
to markup pricing

CIH and its
subsidiaries

Compal Electronic,
Inc.

Parent company

Sale

(105,753,627)

(92.8)%

120 days

BCI and its
subsidiaries

With the same
ultimate parent
company

HSI and its
subsidiaries

With the same
ultimate parent
company

CEB

CEA

With the same
ultimate parent
company

With the same
ultimate parent
company

Sale

(505,696)

(0.3)%

120 days

Sale

(8,058,473)

(5.6)%

120 days

Sale

(245,966)

(0.2)%

120 days

Sale

(311,899)

(0.2)%

120 days

Similar to non-
related parties

Similar to non-
related parties

Similar to non-
related parties

Similar to non-
related parties

Similar to non-
related parties

Percentage
of total
notes/accounts
receivable
(payable)

0.1%

0.4%

Ending
Balance

137,791 

685,277 

Note

97,737 

0.1%

- 

0.0%

(49,778,450)

(30.5)%

(2,070,603)

(1.3)%

(7,960,864)

(4.9)%

(9,497,819)

(5.8)%

(995,739)

(0.6)%

(9,565,439)

(5.9)%

2,070,603 

99.1%

37,844 

0.5%

- 

- 

(0.0)%

(0.0)%

49,778,450 

91.4%

9,236 

0.0%

7,590,654 

7.6%

11,918 

0.0%

68,223 

0.1%

Payment Terms
There is no significant
difference.

There is no significant
difference, and
adjustments will be made
based on demand for
funding if necessary.

There is no significant
difference, and
adjustments will be made
based on demand for
funding if necessary.

There is no significant
difference, and
adjustments will be made
based on demand for
funding if necessary.

There is no significant
difference, and
adjustments will be made
based on demand for
funding if necessary.

There is no significant
difference, and
adjustments will be made
based on demand for
funding if necessary.

There is no significant
difference, and
adjustments will be made
based on demand for
funding if necessary.

There is no significant
difference, and
adjustments will be made
based on demand for
funding if necessary.

There is no significant
difference, and
adjustments will be made
based on demand for
funding if necessary.

There is no significant
difference.

There is no significant
difference, and
adjustments will be made
based on demand for
funding if necessary.

There is no significant
difference, and
adjustments will be made
based on demand for
funding if necessary.

There is no significant
difference, and
adjustments will be made
based on demand for
funding if necessary.

There is no significant
difference, and
adjustments will be made
based on demand for
funding if necessary.

There is no significant
difference, and
adjustments will be made
based on demand for
funding if necessary.

There is no significant
difference, and
adjustments will be made
based on demand for
funding if necessary.

There is no significant
difference, and
adjustments will be made
based on demand for
funding if necessary.

There is no significant
difference, and
adjustments will be made
based on demand for
funding if necessary.

There is no significant
difference, and
adjustments will be made
based on demand for
funding if necessary.

(Continued)

              
              
                
               
                          
        
          
          
          
            
          
           
                
            
                          
               
                          
         
                  
           
                
                
         COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC.
Notes to Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements

94

Table 6   Related-party transactions for purchases and sales with amounts exceeding the lower of NT$100 million or 20% of the capital stock:
(For the year ended December 31, 2023)

Transactions with terms
different from others

Notes/Accounts receivable
(payable)

(In Thousands of New Taiwan Dollars)

Company
Name
CIH and its
subsidiaries

Counter
party
BCI and its
subsidiaries

Nature of
relationship

With the same
ultimate parent
company

Purchase/
(Sale)
Purchase

Transaction details

Percentage
of total
purchases/
(sales)

Amount

346,858 

0.3%

Payment terms
120 days

Unit price
Similar to non-
related parties

Payment Terms
There is no significant
difference, and
adjustments will be made
based on demand for
funding if necessary.

There is no significant
difference, and
adjustments will be made
based on demand for
funding if necessary.

Adjustments will be
made based on demand
for funding.

There is no significant
difference.

There is no significant
difference.

There is no significant
difference.

Percentage
of total
notes/accounts
receivable
(payable)

Note

Ending
Balance

(16,460)

(0.0)%

(263,964)

(0.2)%

(89,676)

(0.1)%

(541,864)

(0.7)%

(6,375)

(0.0)%

(276,555)

(0.4)%

9,497,819 

93.0%

16,460 

0.0%

1,276,398 

3.3%

193,709 

0.5%

Rayonnant
Technology and its
subsidiaries

With the same
ultimate parent
company

HSI and its
subsidiaries

CPM

With the same
ultimate parent
company

An associate

Purchase

1,403,349 

1.1%

120 days

Purchase

694,749 

0.5%

120 days

Purchase

2,444,514 

1.9%

120 days

Changbao

An associate

Purchase

203,638 

0.2%

120 days

Acbel and its
subsidiaries

The Chairman of the
Board is the first degree of
kinship of the Chairman
of the Company

Purchase

721,560 

0.5%

120 days

Similar to non-
related parties

Similar to non-
related parties

Similar to non-
related parties

Similar to non-
related parties

Similar to non-
related parties

CIH and its
subsidiaries

HSI and its
subsidiaries

CEA

CEB

CIH and its
subsidiaries

With the same
ultimate parent
company

With the same
ultimate parent
company

With the same
ultimate parent
company

With the same
ultimate parent
company

With the same
ultimate parent
company

Rayonnant
Technology and its
subsidiaries

With the same
ultimate parent
company

BCI and its
subsidiaries

Compal Electronic,
Inc.

Parent company

Sale

(29,504,779)

(92.2)%

120 days

Sale

(346,858)

(0.9)%

120 days

Sale

(424,337)

(4.1)%

120 days

Sale

(688,172)

(1.9)%

120 days

Markup based on
BCI and its
subsidiaries' cost

Adjustments will be
made based on demand
for funding.

According to markup
pricing

According to markup
pricing

Adjustments will be
made based on demand
for funding.

Adjustments will be
made based on demand
for funding.

According to markup
pricing

There is no significant
difference.

Sale

(315,316)

(0.8)%

120 days

According to markup
pricing

There is no significant
difference.

402,431 

3.1%

Sale

Sale

505,696 

1.6%

120 days

120,513 

0.5%

120 days

According to markup
pricing

Adjustments will be
made based on demand
for funding.

Similar to non-
related parties

There is no significant
difference.

Similar to non-
related parties

Similar to non-
related parties

There is no significant
difference.

There is no significant
difference.

(9,236)

(0.0)%

(25,132)

(0.1)%

(12,690)

(0.0)%

(102,674)

(0.3)%

CPM

An associate

Purchase

172,286 

0.5%

120 days

Acbel and its
subsidiaries

The Chairman of the
Board is the first degree of
kinship of the Chairman
of the Company

Purchase

230,457 

0.7%

120 days

CEA

CEB

CEB

BCI and its
subsidiaries

CIH and its
subsidiaries

BCI and its
subsidiaries

CEA

CIH and its
subsidiaries

With the same
ultimate parent
company

With the same
ultimate parent
company

With the same
ultimate parent
company

With the same
ultimate parent
company

With the same
ultimate parent
company

With the same
ultimate parent
company

Sale

(1,562,819)

(21.3)%

45 days

Similar to non-
related parties

There is no significant
difference.

943,962 

36.6%

Purchase

688,172 

11.3%

120 days

According to markup
pricing

There is no significant
difference.

(193,709)

(25.8)%

Purchase

311,899 

5.1%

120 days

Similar to non-
related parties

There is no significant
difference.

(68,223)

(9.1)%

Purchase

315,316 

8.0%

120 days

According to markup
pricing

There is no significant
difference.

(402,431)

(28.8)%

Purchase

1,562,819 

38.9%

45 days

Similar to non-
related parties

There is no significant
difference.

(943,962)

(67.6)%

Purchase

245,966 

6.1%

120 days

Similar to non-
related parties

There is no significant
difference.

(11,918)

(0.9)%

CEP

Compal Electronic,
Inc.

Parent company

Sale

(189,437)

(91.3)%

120 days

Compal Electronic,
Inc.

Parent company

Purchase

114,975 

100.0%

120 days

Similar to non-
related parties

Similar to non-
related parties

There is no significant
difference, and
adjustments will be made
based on demand for
funding if necessary.

There is no significant
difference, and
adjustments will be made
based on demand for
funding if necessary.

- 

0.0%

(97,737)

89.2%

(Continued)

               
            
               
            
               
               
           
                
           
              
              
               
               
               
               
              
               
               
               
            
               
                          
               
Sale

(212,507)

(100.0)% Net 60 days from

delivery

Similar to non-
related parties

There is no significant
difference.

128,048 

100.0%

         COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC.
Notes to Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements

95

Table 6   Related-party transactions for purchases and sales with amounts exceeding the lower of NT$100 million or 20% of the capital stock:
(For the year ended December 31, 2023)

Transaction details

Transactions with terms
different from others

Notes/Accounts receivable
(payable)

(In Thousands of New Taiwan Dollars)

Company
Name

Etrade and its
subsidiaries

Counter
party
Compal Electronic,
Inc.

Nature of
relationship

Parent company

Purchase/
(Sale)
Sale

Amount

(2,973,830)

Percentage
of total
purchases/
(sales)

Payment terms
(88.9)% Net 60 days from

delivery

Unit price
According to markup
pricing

Percentage
of total
notes/accounts
receivable
(payable)

Note

Ending
Balance

995,739 

92.7%

- 

- 

0.0%

(0.0)%

Payment Terms
There is no significant
difference, and
adjustments will be made
based on demand for
funding if necessary.

There is no significant
difference, and
adjustments will be made
based on demand for
funding if necessary.

There is no significant
difference, and
adjustments will be made
based on demand for
funding if necessary.

Similar to non-
related parties

Similar to non-
related parties

Similar to non-
related parties

Similar to non-
related parties

Similar to non-
related parties

Similar to non-
related parties

Similar to non-
related parties

Similar to non-
related parties

There is no significant
difference, and
adjustments will be made
based on demand for
funding if necessary.

There is no significant
difference, and
adjustments will be made
based on demand for
funding if necessary.

There is no significant
difference, and
adjustments will be made
based on demand for
funding if necessary.

There is no significant
difference, and
adjustments will be made
based on demand for
funding if necessary.

There is no significant
difference, and
adjustments will be made
based on demand for
funding if necessary.

There is no significant
difference, and
adjustments will be made
based on demand for
funding if necessary.

There is no significant
difference, and
adjustments will be made
based on demand for
funding if necessary.

There is no significant
difference, and
adjustments will be made
based on demand for
funding if necessary.

(37,844)

(12.3)%

263,964 

91.3%

25,132 

8.7%

7,960,864 

99.6%

89,676 

0.4%

- 

- 

0.0%

0.0%

(7,590,654)

(17.1)%

Just and its
subsidiaries

With the same
ultimate parent
company

HSI and its
subsidiaries

With the same
ultimate parent
company

Forever and its
subsidiaries

HSI and its
subsidiaries

UCGI

JUST and its
subsidiaries

With the same
ultimate parent
company

With the same
ultimate parent
company

Rayonnant
Technology and
its subsidiaries

CIH and its
subsidiaries

With the same
ultimate parent
company

Sale

(148,167)

(4.5)% Net 60 days from

delivery

According to markup
pricing

Purchase

196,028 

19.2% Net 60 days from

delivery

Similar to non-
related parties

Purchase

211,853 

53.3%

60 days

Sale

(1,403,349)

(92.1)%

120 days

BCI and its
subsidiaries

With the same
ultimate parent
company

Sale

(120,513)

(7.9)%

120 days

HSI and its
subsidiaries

Compal Electronic,
Inc.

Parent company

Sale

(66,824,371)

(97.1)%

120 days

Sale

(694,749)

(1.0)%

120 days

Sale

(1,148,812)

(1.6)%

120 days

Sale

(196,028)

(0.3)% Net 60 days from

delivery

Purchase

8,058,473 

11.6%

120 days

CIH and its
subsidiaries

With the same
ultimate parent
company

Just and its
subsidiaries

With the same
ultimate parent
company

Etrade and its
subsidiaries

With the same
ultimate parent
company

CIH and its
subsidiaries

With the same
ultimate parent
company

Forever and its
subsidiaries

BCI and its
subsidiaries

With the same
ultimate parent
company

With the same
ultimate parent
company

Purchase

212,507 

0.5% Net 60 days from

delivery

Similar to non-
related parties

There is no significant
difference.

(128,048)

(0.3)%

Purchase

424,337 

1.0%

120 days

Similar to non-
related parties

There is no significant
difference.

(1,276,398)

2.9%

CBN

Compal Electronic,
Inc.

Parent company

Purchase

160,983 

17.0% Net 90 days from

delivery

Arcadyan

Acradyan
Germany

Acradyan
USA

Acradyan
AU

Arcadyan's subsidiary

Arcadyan's subsidiary

Arcadyan's subsidiary

Sale

Sale

Sale

(1,028,804)

(2.0)% Net 150 days from

delivery

(19,847,179)

(42.0)% Net 120 days from

(1,075,651)

delivery

(2.0)% Net 60 days from the
end of the month of
delivery

2.0% Net 60 days from the
end of the month of
delivery

Compal Electronic,
Inc.

Parent company

Purchase

1,497,276 

CNC

Arcadyan's subsidiary

Purchase

8,605,578 

12.0% Net 120 days from

Arcadyan Vietnam Arcadyan's subsidiary

Purchase

3,346,396 

delivery

5.0% Net 180 days from
the end of the month
of delivery

CNC

Arcadyan

With the same
ultimate parent
company

Sale

(8,605,578)

(100.0)% Net 120 days from

delivery

-

-

-

-

-

According to markup
pricing

According to markup
pricing

According to markup
pricing

There is no significant
difference.

(130,494)

(69.0)%

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

208,003 

2.0%

3,444,196 

39.0%

135,262 

2.0%

(685,277)

(6.0)%

(2,871,117)

(26.0)%

(Note 1)

(Note 2)

- %

(Note 1)

2,871,117 

(100.0)%

(Note 1)

(Continued)

              
                          
               
                          
              
               
              
                
           
                
                          
                          
            
               
               
               
              
           
              
            
            
            
           
         COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC.
Notes to Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements

96

Table 6   Related-party transactions for purchases and sales with amounts exceeding the lower of NT$100 million or 20% of the capital stock:
(For the year ended December 31, 2023)

Company
Name

Arcadyan
Vietnam

Acradyan
Germany

Acradyan
USA

Acradyan
AU

Counter
party

Arcadyan

Arcadyan

Arcadyan

Arcadyan

Nature of
relationship

With the same
ultimate parent
company

With the same
ultimate parent
company

With the same
ultimate parent
company

With the same
ultimate parent
company

Transaction details

Transactions with terms
different from others

Notes/Accounts receivable
(payable)

(In Thousands of New Taiwan Dollars)

Purchase/
(Sale)
Sale

Amount

(3,346,396)

Percentage
of total
purchases/
(sales)

Payment terms
(100.0)% Net 180 days from
the end of the month
of delivery

Unit price
According to markup
pricing

Payment Terms
-

Percentage
of total
notes/accounts
receivable
(payable)

- %

Note
(Note 1)

Ending
Balance
(Note 2)

Purchase

1,028,804 

100.0% Net 150 days from

delivery

Purchase

19,847,179 

100.0% Net 120 days from

delivery

Purchase

1,075,651 

100.0% Net 60 days from the
end of the month of
delivery

-

-

-

-

-

-

(208,003)

(100.0)%

(3,444,196)

(100.0)%

(135,262)

(100.0)%

Note 1: The remaining balance is the net value of commissioned processing and sales of raw material.
Note 2: The amount of other receivables on December 31, 2023 is 1,439,730 thousand dollars.

(Continued)

            
          
            
         COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC.
Notes to Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements

97

Table 7    Receivables from related parties with amounts exceeding the lower of NT$100 million or 20% of the capital stock:
(December 31, 2023)

Name of Company

Counter-party

The Company

Arcadyan

Nature of relationship
The Company's subsidiary

The Company

CBN

The Company's subsidiary

The Company

Just and its subsidiaries The Company's subsidiary

The Company

Cal-Comp

The same chairman of the
Company

Just and its subsidiaries Compal Electronic, Inc. Parent company

Ending Balance

685,277

137,791

Turnover
rate

1.33

0.86

4,050,926
(Note 2)
6,407,361
(Note 2)
2,070,603

(Note 2)

(Note 2)

37.47

CIH and its subsidiaries Compal Electronic, Inc. Parent company

49,778,450

CIH and its subsidiaries HSI and its subsidiaries With the same ultimate

parent company
BCI and its subsidiaries Compal Electronic, Inc. Parent company

BCI and its subsidiaries HSI and its subsidiaries With the same ultimate

BCI and its subsidiaries CEB

BCI and its subsidiaries CEA

CEA

CEB

parent company
With the same ultimate
parent company
With the same ultimate
parent company
With the same ultimate
parent company

Rayonnant Technology
and its subsidiaries

CIH and its subsidiaries With the same ultimate

parent company

7,590,654

9,497,819

1,276,398

1,193,411

193,709

943,962

263,964

2.17

1.37

3.22

0.83

0.38

3.68

2.30

6.13

Etrade and its
subsidiaries

Forever and its
subsidiaries

Compal Electronic, Inc. Parent company

995,739

1.84

HSI and its subsidiaries With the same ultimate

128,048

1.23

parent company

HSI and its subsidiaries Compal Electronic, Inc. Parent company

7,960,864

10.38

Arcadyan AU

Arcadyan's subsidiary

135,262

5.16

Arcadyan

Arcadyan

Arcadyan

Arcadyan USA

Arcadyan's subsidiary

Arcadyan Vietnam

Arcadyan's subsidiary

3,444,196

1,439,730

(Note 2)

208,003

2,871,117

(Note 3)

5.26

(Note 2)

2.56

2.93

Arcadyan

Arcadyan Germany

Arcadyan's subsidiary

CNC

Arcadyan

With the same ultimate
parent company

Note 1: Balance as of February 16, 2024.
Note 2: Receivables due to purchasing on behalf of related parties.
Note 3: Accounts receivables due to processing raw material.

(In Thousands of New Taiwan Dollars)

Overdue

Amount
-

Action
taken
-

Amounts received in
subsequent period

-

(Note 1)

Allowance
for bad
debts
-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

95,958 (Note 1)

4,050,926 (Note 1)

6,406,905 (Note 1)

1,450,425 (Note 1)

47,287,744 (Note 1)

-

(Note 1)

9,497,819 (Note 1)

-

(Note 1)

630 (Note 1)

26,671 (Note 1)

146,874 (Note 1)

-

(Note 1)

307,188 (Note 1)

-

(Note 1)

7,667,057 (Note 1)

118,749 (Note 1)

3,212,352 (Note 1)

-

(Note 1)

15,897 (Note 1)

747,311 (Note 1)

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

(Continued)

         
         
         
         
         
       COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC.
Notes to Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements

98

Table 8    The information on investees for the year ended December 31, 2023 (excluding information on investees in Mainland China):
(December 31, 2023)

Investor Company
The Company

Investee
Company

Kinpo & Compal Group Assets
Development Corporation

Location

Taipei City

Bizcom

Milpitas, USA

Main Businesses
and Products

Real estate development leasing and
related management business

Warranty services and marketing of
LCD TVs and notebook PCs

Original Investment Amount

Ending Balance

Depcmber 31,
2023
4,025,000 

December 31,
2022
525,000 

Shares
402,500 

Percentage
of
Ownership
70%

Carrying
Value
3,986,402 

Net income
(losses) of
investee

(27,399)

Share of
profits/losses of
investee

(19,145)

Note

(In Thousands of New Taiwan Dollars/

36,369 

36,369 

100 

100%

463,533 

11,411 

11,411 

Just

CIH

Panpal

Gempal

British Virgin Islands

Investment

1,480,509 

1,480,509 

48,010 

100%

10,585,776 

286,164 

286,164 

British Virgin Islands

Investment

1,787,680 

1,787,680 

53,001 

100%

45,073,776 

2,551,767 

2,551,767 

Taipei City

Investment

5,171,837 

5,171,837 

500,000 

100%

4,763,551 

44,704 

6,725 

Taipei City

Investment

900,036 

900,036 

90,000 

100%

1,729,447 

148,827 

126,784 

(Note 1)

(Note 1)

Kinpo Group Management

Taipei City

Consultation, training services, etc.

3,000 

3,000 

300 

38%

5,044 

434 

162 

Ripal

Unicore

Tainan City

Taipei City

Lead-Honor

Taoyuan City

Manufacturing of electric appliance and
audiovisual electric products

Management & Consultant, rental and
leasing business and wholesale and
retail of medical equipments

Manufacturing of electric appliance and
audiovisual electric products

60,000 

60,000 

6,000 

100%

114,460 

(1,751)

(7,998)

200,000 

200,000 

20,000 

100%

67,239 

(17,243)

(17,243)

CEH

British Virgin Islands

Investment

34 

34 

1 

100%

3,618,638 

42,000 

42,000 

2,772 

42%

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

Shennona Taiwan

Taipei City

Management & Consultant, rental and
leasing business, wholesale and retail
sale of precision instruments and
international trade

20,000 

6,000 

2,000 

100%

17,859 

63 

163 

Allied Circuit

Taoyuan City

Production and sales of PCB boards

395,388 

395,388 

10,158 

20%

405,002 

204,120 

40,477 

Poindus Systems

Taipei City

Aco Smartcare

Hsinchu City

Design and manufacture of PCs and
peripheral equipment

Wholesale and retail sale of computer
software, software design services, data
processing services, wholesale and
retail sale of electronic materials,
wholesale and retail sale of precision
instruments, and biotechnology services

353,046 

353,046 

11,768 

56%

337,905 

18,886 

11,194 

159,083 

90,000 

330,276 

71%

65,171 

(60,467)

(36,581)

LIPO

CPE

Cayman Islands

Investment

489,450 

489,450 

98 

49%

43,115 

(726,686)

(356,076)

The Netherlands

Investment

197,463 

197,463 

6,427 

100%

898,170 

34,757 

34,757 

Starmems

Hsinchu County

Crownpo

Taipei City

R&D of MEMS microphone related
products

Manufacturing, processing, and selling
resistor chips, networking chips, diodes,
multilayer ceramic capacitors,
semiconductor devices, and selling
electronic products

35,000 

35,000 

3,500 

35%

12,259 

(36,374)

(12,731)

149,547 

149,547 

3,739 

33%

621 

(117,415)

(39,020)

Taipei City

Investment

1,000,000 

1,000,000 

100,000 

100%

1,192,920 

111,601 

111,601 

Taipei City

Investment

295,000 

295,000 

29,500 

100%

387,050 

51,046 

51,046 

Taichung City

Auscom

Austin, TX USA

Arcadyan

Hsinchu City

Manufacturing of equipment and
lighting, retailing of equipment and
international trading

R&D of notebook PC related products
and components

R&D, manufacturing and sales of
wireless network, integrated household
electronics, and mobile office products

219,601 

219,601 

21,756 

53%

272,981 

41,491 

20,848 

101,747 

101,747 

3,000 

100%

154,186 

4,718 

4,718 

1,325,132 

1,325,132 

41,305 

19%

2,854,945 

2,420,569 

453,726 

Hong Ji

Hong Jin

Mactech

FGH

British Virgin Islands

Investment

2,754,741 

2,754,741 

89,755 

100%

4,161,690 

(246,117)

(246,117)

Shennona

Delaware, USA

Medical care IOT business

48,210 

48,210 

- 

100%

16,232 

(430)

(430)

HSI

CEP

CGSP

Raypal

British Virgin Islands

Investment

1,346,814 

1,346,814 

42,700 

54%

449,280 

413,513 

221,560 

Poland

Poland

Maintenance and warranty services of
notebook PCs

Maintenance and warranty services of
notebook PCs

Taipei City

Cancerous immunocyte therapy and
regenerative medicine

90,156 

90,156 

136 

100%

(24,107)

14,323 

3,540 

89,669 

89,669 

- 

100%

92,753 

(1,399)

344 

209,076 

209,076 

4,646 

30%

167,893 

(66,765)

(19,029)

(Continued)

        
          
    
       
             
             
           
          
        
                 
        
       
      
     
      
               
        
       
      
     
   
            
        
       
    
       
        
                   
           
          
      
       
      
               
               
               
           
               
             
                       
             
             
        
          
           
          
      
             
             
             
        
                       
                  
                           
                    
                    
                
       
                  
                           
             
               
        
             
               
                       
           
          
      
          
      
                 
           
          
      
          
        
                 
           
             
    
             
           
          
             
             
           
          
        
          
        
                 
             
             
        
             
           
          
        
                  
        
       
    
       
      
               
           
          
      
          
        
                 
           
          
      
          
        
                 
           
          
        
          
          
                   
        
       
      
       
   
               
        
       
      
       
             
             
                
             
        
       
      
          
      
               
             
             
           
        
                   
             
             
                
             
                       
           
          
        
          
       COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC.
Notes to Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements

99

Table 8    The information on investees for the year ended December 31, 2023 (excluding information on investees in Mainland China):
(December 31, 2023)

Investor Company
The Company

ARCE

Investee
Company

Location

Taipei City

Hippo Screen

Taipei City

Infinno

Hsinchu County

HengHao

Taipei City

Main Businesses
and Products

Biotechnology services, research &
development services, intellectual
property rights, wholesale of animal
medication, retail sale and management
advisory

Management & Consultant, rental and
leasing business, wholesale and retail
sale of precision instruments and
international trade

Manufacturing of electronic
components, wholesale and retail sale of
precision instruments and electronic
materials

Manufacturing of PCs, computer
periphery devices, and electronic
components

Original Investment Amount

Ending Balance

Depcmber 31,
2023
158,160 

December 31,
2022

Shares

60,000 

44,540 

Percentage
of
Ownership
23%

Carrying
Value

104,286 

Net income
(losses) of
investee
(103,713)

Share of
profits/losses of
investee

(26,180)

Note

(In Thousands of New Taiwan Dollars/

112,000 

112,000 

9,100 

91%

10,571 

(26,827)

(24,404)

127,026 

127,026 

4,648 

28%

24,850 

(26,017)

(7,212)

5,729,757 

5,729,757 

20,015 

100%

(767,963)

15,876 

25,773 

BCI

CBN

British Virgin Islands

Investment

2,636,051 

2,636,051 

90,820 

100%

9,128,247 

572,422 

572,422 

Hsinchu County

R&D and sales of cable modem, digital
setup box, and other communication
products

284,827 

284,827 

29,060 

43%

469,329 

(326,109)

(142,346)

Rayonnant Technology

Taipei City

Manufacturing and sales of PCs,
computer periphery devices, and
electronic components

295,000 

295,000 

29,500 

100%

215,898 

18,969 

15,649 

CRH

British Virgin Islands

Investment

377,328 

377,328 

12,500 

100%

306,661 

19,254 

19,254 

Acendant Private Equity
Investment Ltd.

British Virgin Islands

Investment

943,922 

943,922 

31,253 

35%

1,521,614 

34,228 

11,885 

Etrade

Webtek

Forever

UCGI

Palcom

Avalue

British Virgin Islands

Investment

1,532,029 

1,532,029 

46,900 

65%

(259,807)

(463,604)

105,576 

British Virgin Islands

Investment

3,340 

3,340 

100 

100%

610,994 

(151,389)

(151,389)

British Virgin Islands

Investment

1,575 

1,575 

50 

100%

1,545,807 

17,232 

17,232 

Taipei City

Manufacturing and retail sale of
computers and electronic components

689,997 

689,997 

20,000 

100%

82,467 

(81,407)

(80,146)

Taipei City

Selling of mobile phones

100,000 

100,000 

10,000 

100%

98,152 

(11,342)

(11,339)

New Taipei City

Manufacturing, processing, and import
and export business of industrial
motherboards

547,595 

547,595 

14,924 

21%

779,482 

602,154 

125,916 

CORE

British Virgin Islands

Investment

4,318,860 

4,318,860 

147,000 

100%

8,079,840 

417,529 

417,529 

Compal Ruifang

New Taipei City

GLB

New Taipei City

Compal Healthcare

Taipei City

CMX

Mexcio

Investing and developing businesses,
such as public construction and specific
zones

Manufacturing and wholesale of medical
equipment

Information software services, data
processing services, and electronic
information supply services

Production of automotive electronic
products

300,000 

100,000 

30,000 

100%

300,478 

538 

538 

247,560 

247,560 

15,035 

50%

379,334 

50,433 

21,862 

20,000 

77,997 

- 

- 

2,000 

100%

20,003 

3 

3 

- 

100%

92,642 

15,018 

15,018 

Panpal

Arcadyan

Hsinchu City

Telecommunication equipment and
apparatus manufacturing, electronic
parts and components manufacturing,
restrained telecom radio frequency
equipment and materials import and
manufacturing

279,202 

279,202 

8,192 

4%

610,998 

2,420,569 

 __________

104,656,676 

Allied Circuit

Taoyuan City

Production and selling of PCB boards

148,263 

148,263 

2,927 

6%

116,705 

204,120 

Others

Gempal

Arcadyan

Hsinchu City

Telecommunication equipment and
apparatus manufacturing, electronic
parts and components manufacturing,
restrained telecom radio frequency
equipment and materials import and
manufacturing

306,655 

306,655 

9,279 

4%

717,079 

2,420,569 

(720,869)

Allied Circuit

Taoyuan City

Production and selling of PCB boards

53,645 

53,645 

3,220 

6%

128,375 

204,120 

Others

(975)

 __________

4,088,258 

Investment gain
(losses) recognized
by Panpal

Investment gain
(losses) recognized
by Panpal

Investment gain
(losses) recognized
by Gempal

Investment gain
(losses) recognized
by Gempal

(Continued)

           
             
      
          
           
          
        
             
           
          
        
             
        
       
      
        
                 
        
       
      
       
      
               
           
          
      
          
           
          
      
          
        
                 
           
          
      
          
        
                 
           
          
      
       
        
                 
        
       
      
               
               
               
           
          
               
               
             
       
        
                 
           
          
      
             
           
          
      
             
           
          
      
          
      
               
        
       
    
       
      
               
           
          
      
          
             
                       
           
          
      
          
        
                 
             
                       
        
             
                 
                           
             
                       
                
             
        
                 
   
            
           
          
        
          
   
           
          
        
          
      
           
          
        
          
   
             
             
        
          
      
       COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC.
Notes to Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements

100

Table 8    The information on investees for the year ended December 31, 2023 (excluding information on investees in Mainland China):
(December 31, 2023)

Investor Company
Hong Ji

Arcadyan

Investee
Company

Location

Hsinchu City

Main Businesses
and Products

Telecommunication equipment and
apparatus manufacturing, electronic
parts and components manufacturing,
restrained telecom radio frequency
equipment and materials import and
manufacturing

(In Thousands of New Taiwan Dollars/

Original Investment Amount

Ending Balance

Depcmber 31,
2023
306,655 

December 31,
2022
306,655 

Shares

9,279 

Percentage
of
Ownership
4%

Carrying
Value

717,079 

Net income
(losses) of
investee
2,420,569 

Share of
profits/losses of
investee

Investment gain
(losses) recognized
by Hong Ji

Note

Allied Circuit

Taoyuan City

Production and selling of PCB boards

10,389 

10,389 

851 

2%

29,057 

204,120 

Hong Jin

Arcadyan

Hsinchu City

Telecommunication equipment and
apparatus manufacturing, electronic
parts and components manufacturing,
restrained telecom radio frequency
equipment and materials import and
manufacturing

131,942 

131,942 

4,609 

2%

341,189 

2,420,569 

Just

CDH (HK)

Hong Kong

Investment

1,912,845 

1,912,845 

62,298 

100%

8,037,301 

258,934 

CII

CPI

British Virgin Islands

Investment

391,335 

283,868 

12,745 

100%

270,052 

(96,811)

British Virgin Islands

Investment

15,353 

15,353 

500 

100%

15,009 

1,363 

CII

Smart

British Virgin Islands

Investment

31 

31 

1 

100%

377 

(4)

Investment gain
(losses) recognized
by Hong Ji

Investment gain
(losses) recognized
by Hong Jin

Investment gain
(losses) recognized
by Just

Investment gain
(losses) recognized
by Just

Investment gain
(losses) recognized
by Just

Investment gain
(losses) recognized
by CII

AEI

MEL

MTL

CNA

CUS

U.S.A

Sales and maintenance of LCD TVs

- 

30,705 

1,000 

0%

- 

- 

Investment gain
(losses) recognized
by CII

U.S.A

Investment

252,825 

252,825 

U.S.A

Investment

31 

31 

- 

- 

100%

209,575 

21 

Investment gain
(losses) recognized
by CII

100%

31 

U.S.A

Sales of automotive electronic products

76,763 

U.S.A

Sales of automotive electronic products

76,763 

- 

- 

2,500 

100%

76,763 

2,500 

100%

(19,631)

(97,813)

CIH

CIH (HK)

Hong Kong

Investment

2,296,811 

2,296,811 

74,803 

100%

44,212,065 

2,495,365 

Jenpal

British Virgin Islands

Investment

225,682 

225,682 

7,350 

100%

117,441 

6,055 

PFG

FWT

CCM

IUE

Goal

HSI

British Virgin Islands

Investment

31 

31 

1 

100%

85,596 

81,321 

British Virgin Islands

Investment

457,505 

457,505 

14,900 

100%

457,504 

- 

Investment gain
(losses) recognized
by CIH

British Virgin Islands

Investment

156,596 

156,596 

5,100 

51%

6,144 

(38,884)

British Virgin Islands

Investment

2,057,235 

2,057,235 

67,000 

100%

1,075,861 

417,702 

British Virgin Islands

Investment

389,954 

389,954 

12,700 

100%

333,976 

(4,189)

IUE

CVC

Vietnam

Goal

CDM

Vietnam

R&D, manufacturing, sales, and
maintenance of notebook PCs, computer
monitors, LCD TVs and electronic
components

Construction of and investment in
infrastructure in Ba-Thien industrial
district of Vietnam

2,057,235 

2,057,235 

67,000 

100%

1,075,861 

417,702 

389,954 

389,954 

12,700 

100%

292,617 

(4,189)

BCI

CMI

PRI

British Virgin Islands

Investment

2,481,578 

2,481,578 

80,820 

100%

5,724,519 

329,358 

British Virgin Islands

Investment

307,050 

307,050 

10,000 

100%

3,403,728 

243,065 

CORE

BSH

British Virgin Islands

Investment

4,513,635 

4,513,635 

147,000 

100%

8,079,840 

417,529 

BSH

Mithera

Cayman Islands

Investment

155,060 

155,060 

- 

99%

136,929 

(3,437)

- 

- 

Investment gain
(losses) recognized
by CII

Investment gain
(losses) recognized
by CII

Investment gain
(losses) recognized
by CII

Investment gain
(losses) recognized
by CIH

Investment gain
(losses) recognized
by CIH

Investment gain
(losses) recognized
by CIH

Investment gain
(losses) recognized
by CIH

Investment gain
(losses) recognized
by HSI

Investment gain
(losses) recognized
by HSI

Investment gain
(losses) recognized
by IUE

Investment gain
(losses) recognized
by Goal

Investment gain
(losses) recognized
by BCI

Investment gain
(losses) recognized
by BCI

Investment gain
(losses) recognized
by CORE

Investment gain
(losses) recognized
by BSH

(Continued)

           
          
        
          
   
             
             
           
             
      
           
          
        
          
   
        
       
      
       
      
           
          
      
          
             
             
           
             
          
                    
                    
                
                  
                       
             
        
                       
                  
           
          
                
          
               
                    
                    
                
                    
                  
             
                       
        
             
                  
             
                       
        
        
       
      
     
   
           
          
        
          
          
                    
                    
                
             
        
           
          
      
          
                  
           
          
        
               
        
       
      
       
      
           
          
      
          
        
       
      
       
      
           
          
      
          
        
       
      
       
      
           
          
      
       
      
        
       
    
       
      
           
          
                
          
       COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC.
Notes to Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements

101

Table 8    The information on investees for the year ended December 31, 2023 (excluding information on investees in Mainland China):
(December 31, 2023)

Investor Company
BSH

CIN

Investee
Company

Location

Main Businesses
and Products

U.S.A

Manufaturing

Depcmber 31,
2023
249,632 

December 31,
2022
249,632 

Shares

1 

Percentage
of
Ownership
100%

Original Investment Amount

Ending Balance

(In Thousands of New Taiwan Dollars/

Carrying
Value

Net income
(losses) of
investee

Share of
profits/losses of
investee

Note

226,337 

11,208 

HSI

HHB

CEV

British Virgin Islands

Investment

1,136,085 

1,136,085 

37,000 

46%

960,555 

413,513 

British Virgin Islands

Investment

184,230 

Vietnam

1,658,070 

R&D, manufacturing, sales, and
maintenance of notebook PCs, computer
monitors, LCD TVs, mobile phones,
tablet PCs, smart watches,
communication equipment, and other
electronic products

- 

- 

- 

6,000 

11%

276,345 

(249,738)

- 

100%

1,694,332 

36,796 

Forever 

GIA

British Virgin Islands Selling of mobile phones

- 

CWV

Vietnam

R&D, manufacturing, sales, and
maintenance of notebook PCs, computer
monitors, LCD TVs and electronic
components

61,410 

61,410 

Webtek

Etrade

British Virgin Islands

Investment

767,625 

767,625 

25,000 

35%

(154,553)

(463,604)

- 

- 

100%

- 

- 

Investment gain
(losses) recognized
by Forever

100%

101,047 

2,518 

Investment gain
(losses) recognized
by BSH

Investment gain
(losses) recognized
by BSH

Investment gain
(losses) recognized
by BSH

Investment gain
(losses) recognized
by BSH

Investment gain
(losses) recognized
by Forever

Investment gain
(losses) recognized
by Webtek

Unicore

Raycore

Taipei City

Animal medication retail and wholesale

- 

- 

- 

0%

- 

- 

Investment gain
(losses) recognized
by Unicore

Arcadyan

Arcadyan Holding

British Virgin Islands

Investment

1,071,027 

1,071,027 

47,780 

100%

2,066,961 

186,347 

Arcadyan USA

U.S.A

Technology support and sales of
wireless network products

23,055 

23,055 

1 

100%

92,028 

19,720 

Arcadyan Germany

Germany

Technology support and sales of
wireless network products

1,125 

1,125 

0.5 

100%

99,059 

7,798 

Arcadyan  Korea

Korea

Sales of wireless network products

2,879 

2,879 

20 

100%

35,156 

11,668 

Zhi-Bao

Hsinchu City

Investment

48,000 

48,000 

34,980 

100%

343,292 

(63,223)

TTI

Taipei City

R&D and sales of household digital
products

308,726 

308,726 

25,028 

61%

153,318 

(79,482)

Arcadyan UK

UK

Technical support of wireless network
products

1,988 

1,988 

50 

100%

5,590 

561 

Arcadyan AU

Australia

Sales of wireless network products

1,161 

1,161 

50 

100%

69,715 

8,257 

Arcadyan RU

Russia

Sales of wireless network products

7,672 

7,672 

- 

100%

3,212 

(1,005)

CBN

Hsinchu County

Sales of communication and electronic
components

11,925 

11,925 

533 

1%

9,061 

(331,620)

Arcadyan and
Zhi-Bao

Arcadyan Brasil

Brazil

Sales of wireless network products

81,593 

81,593 

968 

100%

(45,570)

(1,032)

Arcadyan India

India

Sales of wireless network products

76,952 

29,110 

19,800 

100%

49,894 

(18,275)

Investment gain
(losses) recognized
by Arcadyan

Investment gain
(losses) recognized
by Arcadyan

Investment gain
(losses) recognized
by Arcadyan

Investment gain
(losses) recognized
by Arcadyan

Investment gain
(losses) recognized
by Arcadyan

Investment gain
(losses) recognized
by Arcadyan

Investment gain
(losses) recognized
by Arcadyan

Investment gain
(losses) recognized
by Arcadyan

Investment gain
(losses) recognized
by Arcadyan

Investment gain
(losses) recognized
by Arcadyan

Investment gain
(losses) recognized
by Arcadyan and
Zhi-Bao

Investment gain
(losses) recognized
by Arcadyan and
Zhi-Bao

(Continued)

           
          
                
          
        
        
       
      
          
      
           
                       
        
          
        
                       
                
       
        
                       
                       
                
                       
                  
             
             
                
          
          
           
          
      
                       
                       
                
                       
                  
        
       
      
       
      
             
             
                
             
        
               
               
            
             
          
               
               
             
             
        
             
             
      
          
           
          
      
          
               
               
             
               
             
               
               
             
             
          
               
               
                
               
             
             
           
               
             
             
           
             
             
      
             
       COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC.
Notes to Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements

102

Table 8    The information on investees for the year ended December 31, 2023 (excluding information on investees in Mainland China):
(December 31, 2023)

Original Investment Amount

Ending Balance

(In Thousands of New Taiwan Dollars/

Investor Company
Arcadyan Holding

Sinoprime

Investee
Company

Location
British Virgin Islands

Investment

Main Businesses
and Products

Depcmber 31,
2023
891,980 

December 31,
2022
891,980 

Shares

29,050 

Percentage
of
Ownership
100%

Carrying
Value
1,580,601 

Net income
(losses) of
investee

362,862 

Arch Holding

British Virgin Islands

Investment

338,093 

338,093 

35 

100%

622,790 

(270,710)

TTI

Quest

Samoa

Investment

36,846 

36,846 

1,200 

100%

10,294 

(2,952)

TTJC

Japan

Sales of household digital electronic
products

9,626 

9,626 

0.7 

100%

2,693 

(397)

Quest

Exquisite

Samoa

Investment

35,925 

35,925 

1,170 

100%

9,457 

(2,960)

Sinoprime

Arcadyan Vietnam

Vietnam

Manufacturing of wireless network
products

890,445 

890,445 

- 

100%

1,575,996 

362,769 

Zhi-Bao

CBN

Hsinchu County

Produces and sales of communication
and electronic components

36,272 

36,272 

13,140 

19%

223,285 

(331,620)

Rayonnant
Technology

APH

British Virgin Islands

Investment

257,454 

257,454 

8,651 

41%

206,209 

41,217 

Forming Co., Ltd.

Taoyuan City

R&D and manufacturing of electronic
materials

27,300 

27,300 

1,820 

21%

- 

- 

CRH

APH

British Virgin Islands

Investment

383,813 

383,813 

12,500 

59%

306,661 

41,217 

APH

PEL

British Virgin Islands

Investment

96,751 

96,751 

3,151 

100%

45,559 

1,595 

Rayonnant (HK)

Hong Kong

Investment

552,690 

552,690 

18,000 

100%

459,161 

39,622 

HHT

HHA

British Virgin Islands

Investment

1,429,235 

1,429,235 

46,882 

100%

(1,322,489)

(234,458)

HHA

HHB

British Virgin Islands

Investment

1,439,513 

1,439,513 

46,882 

89%

(1,584,042)

(249,738)

CBN

CBNB

Belgium

CBNN

Netherlands

Starmems

Taiwan

The import and export business of broad
band network products and related
components, as well as technical
support and advisory services

The import and export business of broad
band network products and related
components, as well as technical
support and advisory services

R&D of MEMS microphone related
products

6,842 

6,842 

20 

100%

5,266 

(344)

7,016 

7,016 

20 

100%

6,267 

(164)

10,000 

10,000 

1,000 

10%

3,502 

(36,374)

FGH

Wah Yuen Technology Holding Ltd.
and its subsidiaries

Mauritius

Investment

2,755,942 

2,755,942 

95,862 

37%

4,231,691 

(677,928)

GLB

PT GLB Biotechnology Indonesia

Indonesia

Manufacturing and wholesale of medical
equipment

88,506 

- 

42 

99%

83,655 

351 

Mactech

Taiwan Intelligent Robotics
Company, Ltd.

Taipei City

Manufacturing of equipment and
lighting

43,200 

43,200 

2,160 

15%

5,238 

(3,360)

Poindus Systems

Poindus Investment

Taipei City

Investment holding

4,100 

4,100 

(Note 2)

100%

496 

(67)

Poindus UK

UK

Sales of PCs and peripherals

14,297 

14,297 

300 

100%

(11,342)

(7,165)

Note

Share of
profits/losses of
investee

Investment gain
(losses) recognized
by Arcadyan
Holding

Investment gain
(losses) recognized
by Arcadyan
Holding

Investment gain
(losses) recognized
by TTI

Investment gain
(losses) recognized
by TTI

Investment gain
(losses) recognized
by Quest

Investment gain
(losses) recognized
by Sinoprime

Investment gain
(losses) recognized
by Zhi-Bao

Investment gain
(losses) recognized
by Rayonnant
Technology

Investment gain
(losses) recognized
by Rayonnant
Technology

Investment gain
(losses) recognized
by CRH

Investment gain
(losses) recognized
by APH

Investment gain
(losses) recognized
by APH

Investment gain
(losses) recognized
by HHT

Investment gain
(losses) recognized
by HHA

Investment gain
(losses) recognized
by CBN

Investment gain
(losses) recognized
by CBN

Investment gain
(losses) recognized
by CBN

Investment gain
(losses) recognized
by FGH

Investment gain
(losses) recognized
by GLB

Investment gain
(losses) recognized
by Mactech

Investment gain
(losses) recognized
by Poindus
Systems

Investment gain
(losses) recognized
by Poindus
Systems

(Continued)

           
          
      
       
      
           
          
             
          
             
             
        
             
               
               
            
               
             
             
        
               
           
          
                
       
      
             
             
      
          
           
          
        
          
        
             
             
        
                       
                  
           
          
      
          
        
             
             
        
             
          
           
          
      
          
        
        
       
      
        
       
      
               
               
             
               
               
               
             
               
             
             
        
               
        
       
      
       
             
                       
             
             
             
             
             
        
               
               
               
                  
             
             
           
       COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC.
Notes to Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements

103

Table 8    The information on investees for the year ended December 31, 2023 (excluding information on investees in Mainland China):
(December 31, 2023)

Investor Company
Poindus Systems

Adasys

Investee
Company

Location

Germany

Main Businesses
and Products
Sales of PCs and peripherals

Depcmber 31,
2023

December 31,
2022

Shares

57,712 

57,712 

0.002 

Percentage
of
Ownership
100%

Original Investment Amount

Ending Balance

(In Thousands of New Taiwan Dollars/

Carrying
Value

Net income
(losses) of
investee

Share of
profits/losses of
investee

Note

3,314 

(7,306)

Poindus Investment

Poindus GmbH

Germany

Sales of PCs and peripherals

1,721 

1,721 

(Note 2)

100%

70 

- 

Note 1: The carrying value had been deducted $559,812 and $321,435 of the Company’s stock held by Panpal and Gempal, respectively.
Note 2:  A limited company, therefore no number of shares.

Investment gain
(losses) recognized
by Poindus
Systems

Investment gain
(losses) recognized
by Poindus
Investment

(Continued)

             
             
        
               
               
               
                    
                  
   COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC.
Notes to Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements

104

Table 9  Information on investment in Mainland China:
(December 31, 2023)

(i) The names of investees in Mainland China, the main businesses and products, and other information:

Main businesses and products
Manufacturing and sales of monitors

Total amount of
paid-in capital
1,136,085 

Method of
investment
(Note 1)

Accumulated
outflow of
investment from
Taiwan as of
January 1, 2023

1,136,085 

Accumulated
outflow of
investment from
Taiwan as of
December 31, 2023
1,136,085 

Net income
(losses) of the
investee

204,302 

Percentage
of
ownership
100%

Investment
income
(losses)
(Note 4)

204,302 

Accumulated
remittance of
earnings in
current period
-

Book value
2,798,518 

Investment flows

Outflow Inflow
- 

- 

(In Thousands of New Taiwan Dollars / shares)

Name of
investee
CPC

CDT

Manufacturing and sales of notebook
PCs, mobile phones, and Digital
products

614,100 

(Note 2)

614,100 

CET

Manufacturing of notebook PCs

368,460 

(Note 2)

368,460 

CSD

Research, manufacture and sales of
communication devices, mobile
phones, electronic computer, smart
watch, and provide related technology
service

FIP

Manufacturing of auto parts and
accessories

259,651 

(Note 2)

(Note 3)

302,926 

(Note 2)

(Note 3)

BT

Manufacturing of notebook PCs

30,705 

(Note 2)

30,705 

CGS

Maintenance and warranty service of
notebook PCs

8,655 

(Note 2)

(Note 3)

982,560 

(Note 1)

409,298 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

614,100 

15,442 

100%

15,442 

138,610 

368,460 

87,694 

100%

87,694 

5,053,795 

- 

125,012 

100%

125,012 

404,180 

- 

(1,443)

60%

(866)

258,799 

30,705 

17,294 

100%

17,294 

(98,654)

- 

23,859 

100%

23,859 

(14,311)

409,298 

(626,184)

43%

(270,386)

28,494 

614,100 

(Note 1)

45,136 

- 

- 

45,136 

(543,490)

48%

(258,701)

47,562 

LIZ
Electronics
(Kunshan) Co., Ltd.

LIZ
Electronics
(Nantong) Co., Ltd.

Production and processing chip
resistors, ceramic capacitors, diodes,
and other latest electronic components
and related precision electronic
equipment; selling self-produced
products

Research & development, and
manufacturing chip components (chip
resistors, ceramic chip diode; selling
self-produced products and providing
after-sales service. Performing
wholesale and trading business of
electronic components,
semiconductors, special materials for
electronic components, and spare parts

CIC

Manufacturing of notebook PCs

368,460 

(Note 2)

368,460 

CPO

Manufacturing and sales of LCD TVs

371,531 

(Note 1)

371,531 

CIT

Manufacturing of notebook PCs

736,920 

(Note 2)

736,920 

CST

International trade and distribution of
computers and electronic components

42,987 

(Note 2)

42,987 

Sheng Bao Precision
Electronics (Taicang)
Co., Ltd.

Research & development, and
manufacturing latest electronic
components, precision cavity mold,
design and manufacturing for standard
parts for molds, and selling self-
produced products

307,050 

(Note 2)

156,596 

CIJ

Investment and consulting services

478,998 

(Note 2)

478,998 

CDE

Manufacturing and sales of LCD TVs

460,575 

(Note 2)

(Note 3)

CIS

CEC

CMC

CEQ

Outward investment and consulting
services

2,481,578 

(Note 1)

2,481,578 

R&D and manufacturing of notebook
PCs, tablet PCs, digital products,
network switches, wireless AP, and
automobile electronic products

Corporate management consulting,
financial and tax consulting,
investment consulting, and investment
management consulting services

R&D, manufacturing and sales of
notebook PCs and related components.
Also provides related maintenance and
warranty services

2,456,400 

(Note 2)

(Note 3)

24,564 

(Note 2)

(Note 3)

307,050 

(Note 1)

307,050 

Compal Precision
Module (Jiangsu)
Co., Ltd.

Changbao Electronic
Technology
(Chongqing) Co.,
Ltd.

Manufacturing and selling of
magnesium alloy injection molding

12,896,100 

(Note 2)

2,537,062 

Production and marketing of
magnesium alloy molding

1,842,300 

(Note 2)

351,756 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

368,460 

551,963 

100%

551,963 

10,930,283 

371,531 

125,216 

100%

125,216 

3,111,095 

736,920 

1,845,493 

100% 1,845,493 

27,565,297 

42,987 

(691)

100%

(691)

44,382 

156,596 

(47,084)

51%

(24,013)

12,056 

478,998 

(92,422)

100%

(92,422)

2,551,776 

- 

(92,361)

100%

(92,361)

2,516,825 

2,481,578 

329,358 

100%

329,358 

5,724,519 

- 

328,816 

100%

328,816 

5,692,814 

- 

572 

100%

572 

25,360 

307,050 

243,065 

100%

243,065 

3,403,728 

2,537,062 

(538,847)

37%

(197,326)

5,233,177 

351,756 

(69,403)

37%

(25,416)

630,376 

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

(Continued)

        
                
           
           
              
        
      
     
           
                  
           
           
                 
          
        
        
           
                  
           
           
                 
          
        
     
           
           
           
                            
        
      
        
           
           
           
                            
        
             
                    
           
           
                   
          
        
               
           
           
                            
          
        
           
                  
           
           
                 
          
           
                    
           
           
                   
          
           
                  
           
           
                 
        
      
   
           
                  
           
           
                 
        
      
     
           
                  
           
           
                 
     
   
   
             
                    
           
           
                   
          
           
                  
           
           
                 
          
           
                  
           
           
                 
     
           
           
           
                            
     
        
                
           
           
              
        
      
     
        
           
           
                            
        
      
     
             
           
           
                            
               
             
          
           
                  
           
           
                 
        
      
     
       
                
           
           
              
     
        
                  
           
           
                 
        
   COMPAL ELECTRONICS, INC.
Notes to Parent-Company-Only Financial Statements

105

Table 9  Information on investment in Mainland China:
(December 31, 2023)

(i) The names of investees in Mainland China, the main businesses and products, and other information:

Name of
investee
Rayonnant (Taicang)

Main businesses and products
Manufacturing and sales of aluminum
alloy and magnesium alloy products

Total amount of
paid-in capital
552,690 

Method of
investment
(Note 2)

(In Thousands of New Taiwan Dollars / shares)

Accumulated
outflow of
investment from
Taiwan as of
January 1, 2023

383,813 

Accumulated
outflow of
investment from
Taiwan as of
December 31, 2023
383,813 

Net income
(losses) of the
investee

39,622 

Percentage
of
ownership
100%

Investment
income
(losses)
(Note 4)

39,622 

Accumulated
remittance of
earnings in
current period
-

Book value
459,761 

Investment flows

Outflow Inflow
- 

- 

CCI Nanjing

Manufacturing and processing of
mobile phones and tablet PCs

829,035 

(Note 1)

675,510 

CDCN

Manufacturing and processing of
mobile phones and tablet PCs

178,089 

(Note 1)

178,089 

CWCN

Manufacturing and processing of
mobile phones and tablet PCs

1,504,545 

(Note 1)

583,395 

Hanhelt

R&D and manufacturing of electronic
communication equipment

61,410 

(Note 1)

61,410 

Arcadyan

SVA Arcadyan

R&D and sales of wireless network
products

248,711 

(Note 1)

412,061 

(Note 7)

CNC

Manufacturing and wireless network
products

382,277 

(Note 1)

338,093 

THAC

Manufacturing of household
electronics products

371,684 

(Note 1(cid:501)
9(cid:501)10)

(Note 8)

35,311 

HengHao

HengHao Kunshan

Production of touch panels and related
components

1,228,200 

(Note 1)

1,222,151 

HengHao Zhejiang Production of touch panels and related

276,345 

(Note 2)

(Note 3)

components

Lucom

Manufacturing of notebook PCs and
related modules

460,575 

(Note 2)

199,552 

(Note 12)

Poindus Systems

Qijie

Sales of PCs and peripherals

30,705 

(Note 1)

30,705 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

675,510 

(119,549)

100%

(119,549)

(1,301,309)

178,089 

(4,985)

100%

(4,985)

84,009 

583,395 

(331,697)

100%

(331,697)

738,240 

61,410 

2,929 

100%

2,929 

2,456 

412,061 

6,885 

100%

6,885 

41,114 

338,093 

(207,710)

100%

(207,710)

622,790 

35,311 

(4,331)

100%

(4,331)

27,020 

1,222,151 

(249,493)

100%

(249,493)

(1,477,911)

-  

(1,333)

100%

(1,333)

275,032 

199,552 

1,039 

100%

1,039 

141,779 

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

30,705 

(2,051)

100%

(2,051)

9,589 

- 

(ii) Limitation on investment in Mainland China:

Names of
Company
The Company

Arcadyan

HengHao

Poindus Systems

Accumulated Investment in Mainland China
as of December 31, 2023

16,658,599
(Note 5)
785,465
1,439,205
30,705

(US$542,537)

(US$25,581)
(US$46,872)
(US$1,000)

Investment Amounts Authorized by Investment Commission
of Ministry of Economic Affairs
24,221,609 (US$788,849)

Limitation on investment in Mainland China by
Investment Commission of Ministry of Economic Affairs
(Note 6)

(In Thousands of USD)

1,054,287 (US$34,336)
1,439,205 (US$46,872)
30,705 (US$1,000)

8,881,334
(Note 13)
322,110

Note 1(cid:28873)

Indirectly investment in Mainland China through companies registered in the third region.

Note 2(cid:28873)

Indirectly investment in Mainland China through an existing company registered in the third region.

Note 3(cid:28873)

Note 4(cid:28873)

Note 5(cid:28873)

Note 6(cid:28873)

Note 7(cid:28873)

Investees held by Kunshan Botai Electronics Co., Ltd. (“BT”), Compal Investment (Jiansu) Co., Ltd. (“CIJ”), Compal Electronic (Sichuan) Co., Ltd. (“CIS”), Compal Electronics (China) Co., Ltd.
(“CPC”) and Compal Smart Device (Chongqing) Co., Ltd. (“CSD;”) through their own funds.
The basis for recognition of investment profit and loss is based on the financial statements that verified by CPA.

Including the investment amount of sold or dissolved companies, including Beijing Compower Xuntong Electronic Technology Co., Ltd., VAP Optoelectronics (NanJing) Corp., Flextronics
Technology (Shanghai) Ltd., Lucom, LCFC (HeFei) Electronics Technology Co., Ltd. and the increased investment amount form merging with Compal Communication Co., Ltd.
As the Company has obtained the certificate of being qualified for operating headquarters, issued by Industrial Development Bureau, MOEA, the upper limit on investment in mainland China is not
applicable.
Arcadyan paid US$18,420 thousand and acquired 100% shares of SVA Arcadyan from Accton Asia through Arcadyan Holding in 2010.

Note 8(cid:28873)

Arcadyan paid US$8,561 thousand and acquired 100% shares of CNC from Just through Arcadyan Holding in 2007.

Note 9(cid:28873)

Arcadyan’s subsidiary, TTI, obtained the control over THAC with US$1,150 thousand on February 28, 2013 (the date of stock transferring).

Note 10(cid:28873)

Arcadyan’s subsidiary, TTI, increase the capital of TCH by accounts receivable of TTI amounting to US$8,755 thousands on August 16, 2023.

Note 11(cid:28873)

The amounts in New Taiwan Dollars were translated at the exchange rates at the balance sheet date or the average exchange rate.

Note 12(cid:28873)

Note 13(cid:28873)

The Company had an accumulated investment amounting to US$7,350 thousand in the previous years. In the first half of 2014, HengHao paid the Company and LG US$3,184 thousand and
US$3,315 thousand, respectively, for organization restructure, to obtain 100% ownership of Lucom.
The net equity of HengHao is negative at December 31, 2023.

(iii) Significant transactions:

For the year ended December 31, 2023, the significant inter-company transactions with the subsidiary in Mainland China, which were eliminated in the preparation of consolidated
financial statements, are disclosed in “Information on significant transactions”.