Quarterlytics / Financial Services / Asset Management / Fusion Antibodies Plc

Fusion Antibodies Plc

fab · LSE Financial Services
Claim this profile
Ticker fab
Exchange LSE
Sector Financial Services
Industry Asset Management
Employees 11-50
← All annual reports
FY2019 Annual Report · Fusion Antibodies Plc
Sign in to download
Loading PDF…
Annual 
Report  
and 
Accounts
2019

World leading Antibody Services.  
We are specialists in Antibody 
Discovery through to Clinical Supply.

Fusion Antibodies plc
1 Springbank Road
Springbank Industrial Estate
Belfast
BT17 0QL

discover more at 
fusionantibodies.com

Headlines

For the year
•  Significant increase in orders and revenues in H2 FY 2019 
•  Full year revenues fell by 19% to £2.2m due to weak H1  
•  £1.5m revenues in H2 FY 2019 was the company’s strongest-ever 6 month period  
•  Loss for the year of £1.3m (2018: £0.7m) 
•  New Rational Affinity Maturation Platform (RAMP™) introduced in December 2018 
•  Capacity expansion completed 
•  Business development team expanded and strengthened 
•  Cash position at the year-end £2.0m (2018: £4.5m)

Antibody Discovery

Antibody Engineering

HYBRIDOMA GENERATION

B CELL SCREENING 

ANTIBODY SEQUENCING

CDRx™ HUMANIZATION

REFORMATTING TOOLKIT

ANTIBODY DEVELOPABILITY 

AFFINITY MATURATION

Supply

TRANSIENT EXPRESSION

cGMP STABLE CELL LINE 
DEVELOPMENT 

ANTIBODY 
CHARACTERIZATION

Post year end and looking ahead
•   Commercial roll out of RAMPTM
•  New senior recruitment in business development and in marketing
•  Mammalian antibody library on track for delivery in 2020

Fusion Antibodies plc

255483 Fusion R&A_pp01-12.qxp  14/08/2019  12:45  Page 01

01

Contents 

STRATEGIC REPORT 

•      Fusion at a glance                                                  2 

•      Chairman’s statement                                             3 

•      Company overview                                                 5 

•      CEO’s report and operations review                      8 

•      Principal risks and uncertainties                           10 

CORPORATE GOVERNANCE 

•      Board of directors                                                 13 

•      Corporate governance statement                         16 

•      Directors’ report                                                    19 

FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 

•      Independent auditors’ report to the members  

of Fusion Antibodies plc                                      25 

•      Statement of comprehensive income                  29 

•      Statement of financial position                            30 

•      Statement of changes in equity                            31 

•      Statement of cash flows                                       32 

•      Notes to the financial statements                        33 

•      Company information                                          56

Financial Statements for the year ended 31 March 2019

255483 Fusion R&A_pp01-12.qxp  14/08/2019  12:45  Page 02

02

STRATEGIC REPORT 
Fusion at a glance

Fusion Antibodies is a Contract Research Organisation (CRO) located in Northern Ireland that offers a range of 
antibody engineering services for all stages of therapeutic and diagnostic antibody development. Our unrivalled 
experience working with antibodies makes Fusion Antibodies a first choice partner for the development of 
antibodies for both therapeutic drug and diagnostic applications. Our services include: 

• Discovery: the creation, screening and sequencing of novel monoclonal antibodies for therapeutic and 

diagnostic applications; 

• Engineering: maximising the performance of an antibody drug including CDRxTM humanisation, Antibody 

Developability by Design (ADDTM) and RAMPTM, a new service for FY2020; and 

• Supply: the production of material for clinical production or further research, including cGMP ready stable cell 

line development and transient expression. 

Our mission is to enable biopharmaceutical and diagnostic companies to develop innovative products in a 
timely and cost-effective manner for the benefit of the global healthcare industry.  

Snapshot 

• 35 staff based in Belfast, UK 

• 91% of our revenues are from outside the UK 

• £2.2m generated revenues 

Our advantages: 

• We are an established contract research organisation, providing a multi-service offering from antibody 

discovery and development to clinical supply; 

• Our customers are pharmaceutical, biotech and diagnostic companies seeking to develop antibody based 

therapeutic drugs and diagnostics; 

• We continue to invest in technological advances to ensure our offering to customers is at the industry’s 

leading edge: RAMPTM was introduced in December 2018 and development of the Antibody Library is on 
track for 2020; and 

• Our clients have progressed their projects into clinical trials confirming the value of the work that we do. 

Fusion Antibodies plc

 
 
255483 Fusion R&A_pp01-12.qxp  14/08/2019  12:45  Page 03

STRATEGIC REPORT

CORPORATE GOVERNANCE

FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

03

STRATEGIC REPORT 
Chairman’s Statement

The year has been very significant for 
the company, as we delivered our 
on-site expansion plans, introduced 
RAMPTM and responded to new 
competition which emerged towards the 
end of last year. In the first half of the 
financial year (H1) trading was difficult 
with pricing pressures and new 
competition significantly impacting 

revenues. However our response has 
been effective and in H2 we recorded 
the company’s highest revenues for a 
six month period. The combination of a 
weak H1, planned expenditure on 
research and investment for growth 
resulted in a loss for the year of £1.3m as 
is explained in the Chief Executive 
Officer’s report on page 8.

Strategy and progress 

As a result of difficult trading in H1 
the full year revenues were 19% 
lower than in FY 2018. The Board 
recognised that trading was 
coming under pressure in the final 
quarter of FY 2018, both as a result 
of the impact on management of 
the AIM admission process and 
also from new competitive 
pressures in the market, in 
particular in relation to antibody 
humanisation. This resulted in a 
significant downturn in our 
revenues in H1.  

Management and the Board 
responded strongly to these 
challenges. Prices were adjusted 
and operational improvements 
were made to improve our 
efficiency and maintain margin. We 
strategically realigned our broad 
technology base and enhanced 
antibody design with Antibody 
Developability by Design (ADDTM) 
as a service providing further value 
to our customers. The business 
development team benefited from 
a post IPO expansion with new 
team members recruited and 
trained in H1 and coinciding with 

the expansion and equipping of 
laboratories improving efficiency 
and throughput for our customer 
offering. As a result, the H2 
revenues were more than double 
those for H1 demonstrating a 
marked turnaround and delivering 
the highest six months revenue on 
record. We believe that this can be 
sustained with the potential for 
further growth as the use of 
antibodies and the outsourcing of 
specific R&D activities in the 
Pharmaceutical industry continues 
to grow. 

As part of our growth plans, over 
the past 12 months we have 
invested in the facilities and 
delivered a significant expansion of 
our laboratory and office space on 
time and well under budget. This 
gives us the capacity headroom 
required for future growth. 
Furthermore, we continue to 
expand the commercial team and 
to invest in the science behind the 
services to deliver ever improving 
techniques to a fast moving 
industry. I am pleased to report 
that the launch of RAMPTM, our 
advanced affinity maturation 
service to improve performance of 

antibody based drugs, was 
announced in December 2018 and 
will be commercially rolled out 
fully in the current year. Our 
scientific skills and creativity can 
also be seen in the progress of the 
Antibody Library currently under 
development for human antibody 
discovery and which remains on 
track for 2020. 

Strategically we have aligned our 
business into three core services to 
meet our customer needs: 

• Discovery: the creation, 

screening and sequencing of 
novel monoclonal antibodies for 
therapeutic and diagnostic 
applications; 

• Engineering: maximising the 
performance of an antibody 
drug including CDRxTM 
humanisation, ADDTM and 
RAMPTM; and 

• Supply: the production of 

material for clinical production 
or further research, including 
cGMP ready stable cell line 
development and transient 
expression. 

Financial Statements for the year ended 31 March 2019

255483 Fusion R&A_pp01-12.qxp  14/08/2019  12:45  Page 04

04

STRATEGIC REPORT 
Chairman’s Statement continued

Antibody Library will continue 
throughout the coming financial 
year. 

I would like to extend my thanks to 
all staff at Fusion for their hard 
work and to our shareholders for 
their ongoing support.  

Dr Simon Douglas 
Chairman 

1 July 2019 

More details on financial 
performance are given in the Chief 
Executive Officer’s report on 
pages 8 to 9. 

Corporate governance 

The long-term success of the 
business and delivery on strategy 
depends on good governance. The 
company complies with the 
Quoted Companies Alliance 
Corporate Governance Code 2018 
as explained more fully in the 
Governance Report. 

Current trading 

The company had a challenging 
first six months with disappointing 
revenues in H1 FY2019. Order levels 
picked up significantly from 
October 2018 onwards and 
revenues in H2 FY2019 exceeded 
all previous six-month periods. To 
complement the record H2 
revenues, order intake also 
exceeded previous periods. The 
introduction of the new RAMPTM 
service towards the end of FY 2019 
has been well received by potential 
customers and is expected to 
contribute to revenues in the 
coming year. As explained in the 
financial results section of the 
CEO’s report, the company 
returned a loss for the year and 
the combined use of cash in 
operations and invested in capital 
expenditure was £2.5m. 

Post year end trading has been in 
line with expectation. Order 
acquisition has remained firm and 
revenue levels maintained 
incorporating initial contributions 
from RAMPTM. The company 
continues to innovate and develop 
its services, and in particular the 
development of the Mammalian 

Fusion Antibodies plc

 
255483 Fusion R&A_pp01-12.qxp  14/08/2019  12:45  Page 05

STRATEGIC REPORT

CORPORATE GOVERNANCE

FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

05

STRATEGIC REPORT 
Company Overview

Fusion Antibodies is an established 
Contract Research Organisation 
(CRO), providing a multi-service 
offering, from antibody discovery 
to clinical supply, to blue-chip 
global pharmaceutical, biotech and 
diagnostic companies looking to 
develop antibody based 
therapeutic drugs and diagnostics. 

Why antibodies? 

Since the development of biologic 
drugs such as human growth 
hormone and insulin several 
decades ago, the number of drug 
targets has increased 
exponentially. This is driven by the 
discovery of new genetic 
information and a better 
understanding of disease 
processes and this has led to a 
need for more targeted therapies. 

Antibodies are naturally occurring 
biological molecules which are 
produced by the immune system 
in the body to neutralise 
pathogens such as bacteria and 
viruses circulating in the blood 
stream or to remove other foreign 
bodies. These antibodies are made 
in the laboratory by identical 
immune cells, which are 
intentionally generated, isolated 
and engineered to ensure they are 
as specific and homogeneous as 
possible. Monoclonal antibodies 
are specialised in targeting a very 
specific structure on the surface of 
a cell. For example, in cancer 
therapy, antibodies can be used to 
bind selectively to the receptors of 
the cancer cells, making it possible 
to mark and to fight specific 
abnormal cells. Healthy cells are 
not usually attacked in this process 
so there are often fewer side 
effects than in classic 
chemotherapy. This has led to the 

rapid growth in the search for, and 
development of, monoclonal 
antibodies to target many clinical 
conditions.  

The 2018 Nobel Prizes in Chemistry 
and in Physiology were both given 
for work that is highly relevant to 
antibody therapeutics research 
and development in recognition of 
the huge advances created by 
antibodies in medical treatment. 

Antibody based drugs are 
approved at twice the success rate 
of small molecule therapies: 

• 81 approved antibody therapies 
on the market at December 
2018 (increased from 67 when 
the company listed in December 
2017); 

• Over 570 antibody therapies in 

clinical development; and 

• Of those antibody drugs 

entering phase 1 clinical trials, 
1 in 4 is approved for use as a 
drug, twice the rate of 1 in 8 for 
small molecules. 

The global antibody therapeutic 
market in 2018 was valued at 
£115bn with the top eight antibody 
drugs accounting for $64bn, a 
year on year increase of 11%. The 
record breaking drug Humira alone 
had sales of $20bn. Of the 15 top 
selling drugs in 2018, 11 were 
antibody based. The therapeutic 
market is forecast to expand to 
$240bn by 2025. 

The companies engaged in 
antibody therapeutic research 
represent the market for Fusion 
Antibodies. They range from global 
pharmaceutical companies, 
through to asset-centric “virtual” 
companies to smaller research 
institutes and university-based 

research teams. The directors 
believe that the company’s direct 
addressable research market in the 
year was approximately $100m 
(growing annually at 4-8%) and 
adding RAMPTM potentially 
increases this by $68m for FY2020. 

Development of the company’s 
fully human antibody library, due in 
2020, will greatly expand the 
discovery service it can offer to 
organisations in its current market. 
This would be expected to 
increase the company’s directly 
addressable market to $2.0bn 
through custom products and 
licencing activities. 

Current services 

The company (“Fusion”) offers a 
range of antibody engineering 
services to companies in research, 
development and commercialisation 
of monoclonal antibodies. Key 
services offered include: 

Antibody discovery: the creation 
and screening of novel antibodies 
for therapeutic and diagnostics 
applications. A key to success in 
this area is to design a suitable 
toxin or foreign substance 
(antigen) to induce well targeted 
antibodies. Fusion uses a 
combination of extensive 3D 
modelling and scientific expertise 
to design effective antigens to 
successfully generate the specific 
immune response required. 

As this service is at the early stage 
of drug discovery it ensures that 
the company is well positioned to 
provide downstream antibody 
engineering and expression 
services as the customer 
progresses with their development 
programme; 

Financial Statements for the year ended 31 March 2019

255483 Fusion R&A_pp01-12.qxp  14/08/2019  12:45  Page 06

06

STRATEGIC REPORT 
Company Overview continued

CDRxTM Antibody Humanisation 
Platform: genetic engineering 
techniques are used to convert 
antibodies from other species so 
that they are suitable for human 
applications. This process makes 
these antibodies more similar to 
human antibodies and thereby 
reduces the likelihood of rejection 
before the patient receives the 
therapeutic benefit. 

The company’s proprietary CDRxTM 
platform enables the rapid, 
accurate and detailed analysis of 
the variable part of the antibody 
that gives it its unique specificity 
(CDR). This platform utilises 
bespoke software and in-depth 
knowhow which provides a market 
leading solution for antibody 
humanisation. This is borne out in 
the percentage of customer 
projects which have progressed to 
clinical trials; 

RAMPTM: This is a technically 
advanced platform to improve 
performance of antibody-based 
drugs which the company initially 
showcased in December 2018. A 
key aspect of the platform is to 
improve the binding strength, or 
affinity, of an antibody to its target. 
Even modest increases in affinity 
can greatly improve the efficacy of 
an antibody, improving its 
therapeutic effectiveness, and 
could reduce the dosage of 
antibody required to have a 
therapeutic effect thereby 
reducing the cost. Affinity is not 
the only factor in the 
developability or manufacturability 
of a drug and our rational design 
approach allows for the 
optimisation of other biophysical 
properties; and 

Stable cell line development: 
Progressing a drug through 
development into cGMP 
production requires the 
development of a stable cell line. A 
stable cell line is an everlasting cell 
line used to express large amounts 
of the given antibody required for 
production. Fusion has expertise in 
the identification of high 
expressing, stable clones which are 
necessary for downstream 
development. The company offers 
a range of cell lines including 
CHOvolutionTM and has a cGMP 
partnership with Celonic AG which 
offers our customers the option to 
seamlessly transfer cell lines to a 
cGMP facility so we can support 
our customers throughout the 
entire course of their drug 
development process. 

Future services 

The company continues to 
innovate to develop new services. 
The most significant project under 
way is the development of a 
mammalian antibody library, due in 
2020. This will not only remove the 
need for animal hosts in drug 
discovery but also reduce the 
number of development steps and 
remove the limitations of the 
alternative approach, phage-
display, which is restricted to the 
use of non-mammalian cells. This 
restriction can lead to the selection 
of antibodies which perform 
poorly when transferred to a 
mammalian system. The Board 
believes this would provide 
significant scientific and 
commercial benefits for drug 
developers in terms of speed, 
therapeutic effectiveness and 
manufacturability. 

Additionally, the company will 
explore making its proprietary 
discovery platforms available to 
drug developers under licence. 
Licencing drug discovery 
operations can offer licencees time 
and cost related benefits. As 
demand for therapeutic products 
increases and as future services 
are developed and marketed, the 
opportunities for the company are 
expected to increase in the 
foreseeable future. 

What are the company’s 
competitive advantages?  

• A broad range of services from 
discovery to clinical supply 

• High quality client base 

• Proprietary humanisation 

CDRxTM platform 

• Proprietary affinity maturation 

RAMPTM platform 

• Technical expertise and 
scientific know-how 

• Continuous improvement in 
services including those 
currently under development: 
new drug discovery 
technologies including a 
Mammalian Library Platform 

The discovery of antibodies is a 
long, arduous and cost intensive 
process. As a result, many 
developers opt to outsource all or 
parts of these operations. Fusion 
Antibodies has developed a suite 
of service platforms that addresses 
the need to produce highly 
manufacturable, scalable 
therapeutic antibodies from the 
discovery phase through to the 
production of stable, high yielding 
CHO cell lines for clinical supply.  

Fusion Antibodies plc

255483 Fusion R&A_pp01-12.qxp  14/08/2019  12:45  Page 07

STRATEGIC REPORT

CORPORATE GOVERNANCE

FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

07

Business model 

Fusion performs all its operations through a single trading entity. Initial engagement with prospective customers 
is usually through a business development (BD) team member although both BD and scientists are involved 
throughout the client engagement. Our approach throughout the selling and project delivery phases is to work 
closely alongside the customer team to help them to achieve their desired outcomes. 

Understanding the client requirements involves BD staff as well as scientist-to-scientist conversations to arrive 
at a tailored approach and job specification, with the range of services offered giving the flexibility desired by 
our customers to accelerate their drug development programmes. This process can last for several months as a 
customer plans and brings their project to the point where Fusion becomes involved. It is the nature of the 
industry that some customer projects are cancelled or postponed prior to this point. 

A client order is usually divided into a number of development stages, each dependent on the results of the 
previous stage. On more complex projects there may be points where the customer reviews their project, this 
can lead to a decision to continue, to proceed on an amended programme of work or to stop. 

Recombinant 
Protein 
Expression 

Monoclonal 
Antibody 
Discovery and 
Development 

Antibody 
Sequencing 

Antibody 
Engineering 

Antibody 
humanization 

& RAMP 

Stable Cell Line 
Development 

and cGMP 
scale up 

Discovery 

Engineering 

Supply 

This structure means that there is significant scientific and commercial uncertainty in forecasting the 
commencement date of a project and the timing of later stages. The company uses its extensive experience of 
these uncertainties when scheduling projects, planning purchases and staff and equipment allocation as well as 
forecasting revenues but the inherent uncertainty in forecasting activity and hence revenue cannot be 
eliminated. 

Financial Statements for the year ended 31 March 2019

 
 
 
255483 Fusion R&A_pp01-12.qxp  14/08/2019  12:45  Page 08

08

STRATEGIC REPORT 
CEO’s Report and Operations Review

This year has been our first full year 
as a listed company and has come 
with some early challenges as well 
as good reason for optimism. Weak 
H1 revenues required a strong 
management response while we 
also implemented the actions 
planned at the time of listing. As a 
result of the weak H1 and investment 
for growth, losses increased this 
year to £1.3m (2018: £0.7m loss). 
I am delighted to report a full 
recovery of revenues in H2 along 
with the expansion of laboratories, 
targeted recruitment and continued 
delivery from our research and 
development programme. This is an 
exciting time for the company and 
I am pleased to work in a team of 
talented people well equipped to 
capture the full value of 
opportunities presented by the 
growing market in global drug 
research.  

Business review  

Revenue performance across the 
financial year to 31 March 2019 
divides very clearly into two 
six month periods. In the second 
six months (H2) the company 
delivered revenues of £1.5m, a new 
high for the company and indicates 
a strong recovery from the weak 
trading (£0.7m) in the first six 
months (H1). However, revenues for 
the full year were 19% lower than the 
previous financial year as a result. 

Sales from our humanisation service 
were again the main contributor to 
revenues. Our newly introduced 
Antibody Developability by Design 
also began to generate modest 
revenues in the year. 

In terms of geographical 
performance, revenues from North 
America grew by 23% to become 

our largest market in the year with a 
reduction in revenues recorded for 
the UK, rest of Europe and rest of 
world. During the year the business 
development team welcomed new 
recruits who have been increasing 
our client contact for increased 
order acquisition. In particular 
several trips have been made to 
Asia as the company builds 
relationships in Japan and South 
Korea and develops new 
opportunities in China. 

In addition to the fees charged for 
performing services, several 
contracts now carry a royalty or 
success payment which becomes 
payable when the customer project 
reaches a certain milestone. Having 
received a small milestone payment 
in FY 2018, the company did not 
receive any milestone payments in 
FY 2019. We maintain our interest in 
several molecules humanised by the 
company and developed by others, 
including Mab Discovery, and have 
added new milestones for work 
performed this year which will 
crystallise if these projects proceed 
to clinical trials in the coming years. 

In August 2018 we completed the 
expansion of our laboratory 
capacity which has improved the 
workflows and efficiency so that we 
maintained our gross profit margin 
in H2 in the face of competitive 
pressures. Our newly equipped 
laboratories provide bespoke 
facilities for delivery of our RAMPTM 
service, research and development 
of new services and a foundation for 
the future growth of all the 
company’s services. 

We continued to invest in both 
RAMPTM and the development of the 
fully human antibody library during 

the year. We view these as a source 
of substantial growth over the next 
few years. Following the 
introduction of RAMPTM we will 
produce more scientific data in 
parallel with, and to support, the 
commercial roll out. 

Inventory of consumables was 
increased at the year end to allow 
for any supply chain disruption from 
the UK’s planned exit from the 
European Union, which has now 
been deferred to October 2019. In 
the year, 30% of the company’s 
revenues arose from exports to the 
EU countries. The company 
continues to monitor potential risks 
and opportunities arising from 
leaving the EU. We also continue to 
develop other export markets to 
mitigate risks of overexposure to 
any one geographical market. 

Net current assets of £2.5m at 
31 March 2019 mainly comprised 
inventories and cash and cash 
equivalents. 

The company ended the year with 
£2.0m of cash, having used £1.1m of 
cash in operations during the year 
and invested almost £1.4m in 
property, plant and equipment. This 
cash level puts the company in a 
strong position to progress plans for 
growth in existing services and the 
introduction of new services in 
2020. 

Post-period end events 

• First RAMPTM revenues 

• Recruitment of Director of 
Business Development and 
Director of Marketing 

• Mammalian antibody library on 

track for delivery in 2020 

Fusion Antibodies plc

255483 Fusion R&A_pp01-12.qxp  14/08/2019  12:45  Page 09

STRATEGIC REPORT

CORPORATE GOVERNANCE

FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

09

Financial Results 

The decline in revenues seen in the second half of FY 2018 accelerated sharply in H1 FY 2019 for the reasons 
discussed above. However, the Board addressed the factors contributing to this and H2 FY 2019 recovered strongly 
to record our strongest ever six month period and a resumption in our organic revenue growth seen in recent years. 
However, revenues for the year in total were down 19% to £2.2m (2018: £2.7m). Revenues were lower in all 
geographical markets apart from North America which grew by 23%. 

Half-yearly revenues

0
0
0
£

'

1600

1400

1200

1000

800

600

400

200

0

H1 2017 H2 2017 H1 2018 H2 2018 H1 2019 H2 2019

The EBITDA loss for the year was £1.1m (2018: £0.6m loss) as a result of the lower than expected revenues in H1 and the 
investment the company has made in future growth, investing in employees, facilities and research which are expected 
to deliver further significant revenue growth. The company produced a loss before tax of £1.5m (2018: £0.7m loss). 

The company used £1.1m of cash in operations (2018: £0.1m generated) and invested £1.4m in expenditure on capital 
equipment and intangible assets. Cash and cash equivalents as at 31 March 2019 totalled £2.0m (2018: £4.5m). 

The company’s full results are set out in the financial statements included with this report. 

Key performance indicators 

The key performance indicators (KPIs) regularly reviewed by the Board are: 

KPI

Revenue change year on year
EBITDA
Adjusted EBITDA
Cash (used in)/generated from operations

Outlook 

2019

(19)%
(£1.1m)
(£1.1m)
(£1.1m)

2018 

41% 
(£0.6m) 
£0.1m 
£0.1m 

The directors remain confident that order levels seen in the second half of FY 2019 can be maintained in 
FY 2020 augmented by new orders for the RAMPTM service, such that significant revenue growth is achievable 
in the current financial year.  

Dr Paul Kerr 
Chief Executive Officer 

1 July 2019

Financial Statements for the year ended 31 March 2019

 
255483 Fusion R&A_pp01-12.qxp  14/08/2019  12:45  Page 10

10

STRATEGIC REPORT 
Principal Risks and Uncertainties

Risk is an inherent feature of 
business. The Board meets 
regularly to review operations and 
to assess and monitor the 
business risks faced by the 
company. Set out below are some 
key risks, together with associated 
mitigating factors. This list does 
not purport to be exhaustive. 
Financial risks are disclosed in 
note 21 to the financial 
statements. 

Risks relating to the company 
and its business 

1 Dependence on agreements 

with third parties 

The company enters into 
agreements, including 
partnerships and collaborations, 
with third parties in respect of 
development, production, 
marketing, sales and distribution 
and supply of materials and 
equipment in order to develop 
and market products and services 
and to enable it to reduce the 
cost incurred by the company in 
doing this. There are no 
guarantees that the company will 
be able to find suitable, 
commercially viable relationships 
nor that any parties with whom it 
enters into commercial 
arrangements will meet their 
obligations. This could impact 
upon the company’s revenue and 
profitability and potentially leave 
the company with a financial loss, 
unable to proceed with 
development or sale of the 
products or services and/or 
needing to enter into litigation 
with the partner which could have 
both negative finance and 
reputational consequences. 

2 Potential product liability 

litigation, regulatory 
intervention, adverse PR and 
business interruption 

If the company produces any 
products or services which are 
defective, or which are alleged to 
be defective, it may face a liability 
claim in respect of those products 
or services. Any serious quality or 
safety incident may result in 
adverse reporting in the media, 
which in turn may damage the 
company's public relations and 
could potentially interrupt its 
business. This in turn could affect 
the company's financial condition, 
operational results and prospects, 
including damage to the 
company's reputation and/or its 
brands. 

Third parties may assert their own 
intellectual property infringement 
claims against the company’s use 
of technology or products and 
require the company to cease the 
infringing activity and/or require 
the company to enter into 
licensing and royalty 
arrangements. The third party 
could take legal action against the 
company; if the company is 
required to defend itself against 
charges of patent infringement or 
to protect its own proprietary 
rights against third parties, 
substantial costs and significant 
management time and effort could 
be incurred regardless of whether 
the company is successful. Such 
proceedings are typically 
protracted and there is no 
certainty of success. If there is an 
adverse outcome, this could 
subject the company to significant 
liabilities to third parties, and force 
it to curtail or even cease 

altogether the development of 
products or the provision or 
particular services (if provision of 
those services is reliant on a 
particular method which is the 
subject of the proceedings), or the 
sale or licensing of products. In 
addition, the company may be 
required to develop alternative, 
non-infringing solutions which may 
require significant time and 
substantial, unanticipated 
resources. It is therefore possible 
that such claims could have a 
material adverse effect on the 
company's business, financial 
condition or results. 

3 Risk that services will not 

achieve commercial success 

The company currently offers a 
range of services, namely: 
antibody sequencing, antibody 
humanisation, stable cell line 
development, antibody 
engineering, monoclonal antibody 
production, transient protein 
expression and affinity maturation. 
It is also developing a mammalian 
antibody library. The commercial 
success of each of these services is 
in part based on factors outside 
the company's control, including 
market demand for those services. 
There can be no assurance that 
market demand for any of these 
areas will continue to exist and/or 
increase, or that the company's 
services will be favourably received 
by the market, will be profitable or 
will produce a reasonable return, if 
any, on investment. If the service is 
not commercially successful it 
could result in a financial loss to 
the company. Furthermore there 
can be no assurance that the 
development of the new services is 
successful. 

Fusion Antibodies plc

255483 Fusion R&A_pp01-12.qxp  14/08/2019  12:45  Page 11

STRATEGIC REPORT

CORPORATE GOVERNANCE

FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

11

Whilst the company considers it 
offers a competitive pricing model, 
there is the risk that it will not be 
able to attract market interest in its 
services or to maintain or develop 
that interest if received. For 
example, a competitor may 
undercut it with a pricing model it 
is unable to match; alternatively or 
additionally, a competitor with 
access to superior levels of capital 
may be able to inject more capital 
into its business and, as a 
consequence, develop new 
systems for delivering comparable 
services to those offered by the 
company at lower cost and/or 
more effectively. There is therefore 
no guarantee that any of the 
company's services will be 
commercially successful in the 
future or that it will continue to be 
competitive in the markets in 
which it operates. 

4 The company relies on certain 

key personnel 

The company's senior 
management and key research and 
development personnel are 
experienced in different fields of 
research, development, 
production, marketing and 
corporate management in the 
antibodies industry. As such, the 
company's success is in part 
attributable to the expertise and 
experience of its senior 
management and key research and 
development personnel, who carry 
out key functions in the operations 
of the company.  

The company's research capability, 
financial condition, operation and 
prospects may be detrimentally 
affected if the company loses the 
services of any of its senior 

management and/or key research 
and development personnel, 
whether through illness or death, 
or them moving employment. No 
assurance can be given that the 
company will be able to retain and 
incentivise all the staff and key 
personnel that it needs in order to 
achieve its business objectives 
(a) at all or (b) on commercially 
acceptable terms. This could in 
turn adversely affect its business, 
financial condition, results and/or 
future operations. 

As stated above, the company's 
success is in part attributable to 
the expertise and experience of its 
senior management and key 
research and development 
personnel. However, it may need to 
attract and recruit additional 
personnel, either in addition to 
existing personnel or to replace 
departing personnel, across all 
areas of its business. This could in 
turn adversely affect its business, 
financial condition, results and/or 
future operations. 

5 Risks associated with reliance 
on IT systems, key equipment 
and laboratory space 

The company is reliant upon the 
use of certain IT systems, 
equipment and laboratory space 
which is critical to its ability to 
carry out its core business. There is 
a risk that key IT systems, 
equipment, and/or the laboratory 
space itself may become 
unavailable. In this event, the 
company's ability to deliver its 
services may be detrimentally 
affected, which could in turn have 
an impact upon its ability to 
deliver projects on time and which 
could consequently adversely 

affect its business, financial 
condition results, and/or future 
prospects. There is a risk that the 
company’s operations may be 
affected by a fire or flood at its 
premises. 

General risks relating to the 
biotechnology and 
pharmaceutical industries 

1 There may be a general 

reduction in the demand for 
antibody services in the 
pharmaceutical and 
biotechnology industries  

As a CRO, the company's revenue 
is primarily generated through 
contracts with pharmaceutical and 
biotechnology companies and is 
dependent upon there being a 
demand in these industries for its 
antibody services. There is a risk 
that there may be a reduction in 
the demand in the pharmaceutical 
and biotechnology industries for 
antibody services, even if 
expenditure on drug development 
and discovery is maintained or 
increased. For example, the 
discovery of new technologies may 
reduce altogether the need for the 
antibody services provided by the 
company (either currently or in the 
future), or it may enable drug 
development companies to meet 
their requirements for antibody 
services internally rather than 
outsourcing these to CROs such as 
the company. 

2 The company is subject to 
regulations governing the 
pharmaceutical and 
biotechnology industries 

The regulations governing the 
biotechnology and pharmaceutical 
industries in the countries in which 

Financial Statements for the year ended 31 March 2019

255483 Fusion R&A_pp01-12.qxp  14/08/2019  12:45  Page 12

12

STRATEGIC REPORT 
Principal Risks and Uncertainties continued

the company operates may be 
subject to change without prior 
notice or consultation. Any such 
changes or amendments may 
significantly impact the business of 
the company. For example, at the 
moment it is generally easier to 
both import and export goods 
within the EU than to other 
international companies due to the 
UK being part of the customs 
union. However, in view of the 
ongoing Brexit negotiations and 
the uncertainty surrounding the 
effect these will have on the free 
movement of goods, it is not clear 
whether such rules will 
significantly change and, if so, 
exactly how they will differ. There 
may also be increased costs to the 
company of complying with any 
changes in the regulatory 
requirements of the biotechnology 
and pharmaceutical industries 
which could have an impact on the 
financial prospects of the 
company. 

The strategic report on pages 2 
to 12 was approved by the Board 
on 1 July 2019 and signed on its 
behalf by: 

Dr Paul Kerr 
Director 

Fusion Antibodies plc

255483 Fusion R&A_pp13-24.qxp  14/08/2019  11:49  Page 13

STRATEGIC REPORT

CORPORATE GOVERNANCE

FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

13

CORPORATE GOVERNANCE 
Board of Directors 

Dr Simon Douglas  
Non-executive Chairman 

Dr Paul Kerr 
CEO 

Dr Richard Buick 
CTO 

Paul, 47, was appointed Chief 
Executive Officer in September 
2011 having worked in the 
company in technical and business 
development roles. He is an 
industry specialist with over 
20 years’ experience in the 
biopharmaceutical industry 
including former roles developing 
monoclonal antibodies at The 
Queen’s University of Belfast and 
the Veterinary Sciences Division, 
Stormont laboratory.

Richard, 42, was appointed 
director and Chief Technical 
Officer in September 2011 having 
worked in the company since 2002 
where he was responsible for 
overseeing contract research 
services. He previously had four 
years’ experience discovering 
novel antibodies from synthetic 
libraries for diagnostic purposes. 
Richard has been appointed as a 
legal expert witness in a number of 
drug patent dispute cases and in 
2018 he was made Honorary 
Senior Lecturer in Queen’s 
University, Belfast.

Simon, 60, was appointed 
Non-executive Chairman in 
September 2011 having previously 
been CEO. He has over 30 years’ 
experience in the biotech industry, 
including 10 years working for 
Amersham International (now GE), 
ICI and Zeneca (now Astra 
Zeneca), in a variety of commercial 
and technical positions, and over 
five years with Tepnel Life Sciences 
plc (now Hologic Inc), a London 
Stock Exchange listed diagnostic 
company where he was Chief 
Executive. He has been the 
CEO/Executive Chairman on three 
other venture capital backed Life 
Science companies, and headed up 
the trade sale of two of these. He is 
currently a non-executive director 
on C-Major Medical, a venture 
capital backed Medical Device 
Company. Simon is not considered 
to be independent as he formerly 
held the position of CEO.

Financial Statements for the year ended 31 March 2019

255483 Fusion R&A_pp13-24.qxp  14/08/2019  11:49  Page 14

14

CORPORATE GOVERNANCE 
Board of Directors continued 

James Fair 
CFO and Company Secretary 

Sonya Ferguson1 
Senior Independent Director 

Dr Alan Mawson2 
Non-executive director 

James, 52, was appointed director 
and Chief Financial Officer in 
August 2017 having been head of 
finance for eight years. He 
qualified as a chartered 
accountant with Price Waterhouse 
and has held senior management 
positions in internal audit, 
business, and professional practice.

Sonya, 48, joined the company as 
a non-executive director in 2016 
and is an experienced senior 
director working in the 
pharmaceuticals industry. She is 
currently senior director of Q2 
Solutions, a Quintiles Quest joint 
venture, which is a leading global 
clinical trials laboratory services 
organisation, having formerly 
worked for Quintiles itself and 
Randox Laboratories. Sonya is the 
senior independent director on the 
Board. 

Alan, 77, is a venture capital fund 
manager, the founder and now 
non-executive chair of Clarendon 
Fund Managers Limited and joined 
the company as a non-executive 
director in 2004 as a 
representative of Clarendon. 
Clarendon is the fund manager for 
Nitech Growth Fund LP and 
Viridian Growth Fund LP both of 
which are shareholders in the 
company. Due to Clarendon’s 
shareholding in the company, Alan 
is not considered to be 
independent under the QCA Code. 

1 member of the Remuneration Committee 
2 member of the Audit Committee 

Fusion Antibodies plc

255483 Fusion R&A_pp13-24.qxp  14/08/2019  11:49  Page 15

STRATEGIC REPORT

CORPORATE GOVERNANCE

FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

15

Colin Walsh1 
Non-executive director 

Tim Watts2 
Non-executive director 

Colin, 63, is chief executive and 
founder of Crescent Capital NI 
Limited and has been an active 
venture capital investor in the high-
tech sector for the past 28 years. 
He joined the company as a non-
executive director in 2007 as a 
representative of Crescent Capital. 
Crescent Capital is the fund 
manager of Crescent Capital II LP 
and Crescent Capital III LP both of 
which are shareholders in the 
company. Due to Crescent Capital’s 
shareholding in the company, Colin 
is not considered to be 
independent under the QCA Code. 

1 member of the Remuneration Committee 
2 member of the Audit Committee 

Tim, 61, has over 25 years’ 
experience in the pharmaceutical 
and biotech sectors, and joined the 
company as a non-executive 
director in December 2017. He 
qualified as chartered accountant 
with Coopers & Lybrand before 
moving to HJ Heinz, then ICI, was 
appointed Finance Director of the 
Zeneca Pharmaceuticals business 
in 1998 and became Group 
Financial Controller of AztraZeneca 
plc in 2002. Between 2007 and 
2017 he held positions as CFO of 
Archimedes Pharma then Oxford 
Biomedica plc from which he 
retired in September 2017. In 
August 2018 Tim was appointed 
Interim CFO at Shield Therapeutics. 
Tim is an independent director. 

Financial Statements for the year ended 31 March 2019

255483 Fusion R&A_pp13-24.qxp  14/08/2019  11:49  Page 16

16

CORPORATE GOVERNANCE 
Corporate Governance Statement

• The company does not have a 
nomination committee, as the 
Board does not consider it 
appropriate to establish one at 
this stage of the company’s 
development. The Board as a 
whole takes decisions regarding 
the appointment of new 
directors and this will follow a 
thorough assessment of a 
potential candidate’s skill and 
suitability for the role. 

Board composition 

The company is managed by a 
Board of directors and they have 
the necessary skills and experience 
to effectively operate and control 
the business. There are currently 
eight directors at the date of this 
report being: Simon Douglas, 
Paul Kerr, Richard Buick, 
James Fair, Sonya Ferguson, 
Alan Mawson, Colin Walsh and 
Tim Watts. The Board comprises 
five non-executive directors, 
including the chair, and three 
executive directors. The 
composition of the Board was 
reviewed and the Board refreshed 
prior to the AIM admission in 
December 2017 and the Board 
believe the split of non-executive 
to executive directors is 
appropriate for the current 
requirements of the company. 
Board members are expected to 
attend relevant continuing 
professional development to 
ensure their technical skills are 
kept up to date as well as 
attending relevant industry and 
regulatory conferences and 
briefings. As the needs of the 
company evolve a set of 
performance and skills criteria is 
prepared annually by the Chairman 
and one to one evaluations are 

held with directors to assess how 
skillsets meet the needs of the 
company and identify where 
skills need to be added to the 
existing Board. 

The Board considers Sonya 
Ferguson and Tim Watts are 
independent in character and 
judgement. Sonya Ferguson was 
appointed as the senior 
independent director on 
11 December 2017. Whilst Colin 
Walsh and Alan Mawson are not 
deemed independent for the 
purposes of the QCA Code, the 
Board considers that their detailed 
experience and long standing 
knowledge of the business are 
essential in guiding the overall 
strategy of the company. Simon 
Douglas is not deemed 
independent as he is a former CEO 
of the company. 

The Senior Independent Director 
serves as a key sounding board for 
the Chairman and acts as an 
intermediary for other directors, 
including in respect of appraisal of 
the Chairman’s performance. The 
Company Secretary advises the 
Board, through the Chairman, on 
legal, governance and procedural 
matters. The Chairman and the 
Company Secretary together 
review the company’s governance 
processes and consider 
improvements and initiatives to 
maintain standards at a high level. 

As the business develops, the 
composition of the Board will 
remain under review to ensure that 
it remains appropriate to the 
managerial requirements of the 
company. All new directors 
appointed since the previous 
Annual General Meeting are 

Compliance Statement 

The Board seeks to follow best 
practice in corporate governance 
appropriate to the company’s size 
and in accordance with the 
regulatory framework that applies 
to AIM companies. The company 
has adopted the Quoted 
Companies Alliance’s Corporate 
Governance Code 2018 (“QCA 
Code) and will set out on its 
website how, with regard to the 
size and the nature of the 
company’s business, it applies the 
principles and disclosures as set 
out in the QCA Code. Given its 
size and the nature of its current 
operations, the company has not 
adopted the full UK Corporate 
Governance Code. There have 
been no key governance related 
matters, or changes in governance 
arrangements during the year. The 
main features of the company’s 
corporate governance 
arrangements are: 

• The chairman retains 

responsibility for, and takes the 
lead on, all matters of corporate 
governance; 

• The Board meets regularly and 
at least nine times per year for 
formal Board meetings. It will 
consider strategy, performance 
and approve financial 
statements, dividends and 
significant changes in 
accounting practices and key 
commercial matters, such as 
decisions on the introduction of 
new services. There is a formal 
schedule of matters reserved for 
decision by the Board in place; 

• The company has an audit 

committee and remuneration 
committee, further details of 
which are provided below; and 

Fusion Antibodies plc

255483 Fusion R&A_pp13-24.qxp  14/08/2019  11:49  Page 17

STRATEGIC REPORT

CORPORATE GOVERNANCE

FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

17

required to seek election at the 
next Annual General Meeting and 
directors retire annually in 
accordance with the company’s 
articles of association in order that 
every director has been elected or 
re-elected within the last three 
years. This enables the 
shareholders to decide on the 
election of the company’s Board. 

annual audit and the extent of 
non-audit work undertaken by 
external auditors and advising on 
the appointment of external 
auditors. Given the size and nature 
of the company the Audit 
Committee has recommended and 
the Board accepts that an internal 
audit function is not appropriate 
for the company. 

The chairman performs annual one 
to one interviews with all directors 
to appraise individual 
effectiveness. The mix of skills 
required on the Board is aligned to 
the needs of the company and 
delivery of current strategy. 

Board committees 

The company has an Audit 
Committee and a Remuneration 
Committee with formally 
delegated duties and 
responsibilities. The composition of 
these committees may change 
over time as the composition of 
the Board changes. The reports of 
the Audit Committee and 
Remuneration Committee are 
included within the Governance 
report and Directors’ Report rather 
than as separate sections of the 
Annual Report.  

Audit Committee 

The audit committee has 
responsibility for, among other 
things, the monitoring of the 
financial integrity of the financial 
statements of the company, and 
the involvement of the company’s 
auditors in that process. It focuses, 
in particular, on compliance with 
the accounting policies and 
ensuring that an effective system 
of external audit and financial 
control is maintained, including 
considering the scope of the 

The audit committee meets at 
least twice a year at the 
appropriate times in the financial 
reporting and audit cycle. The 
audit committee comprises two 
members, who are both non-
executive directors: Tim Watts 
(chair) and Alan Mawson. The 
CEO and CFO are invited to 
attend as appropriate and the 
auditors have the opportunity for 
direct access to the committee 
without executive directors 
present. 

Since the last Annual Report, the 
audit committee has met three 
times with both members in 
attendance, in November 2018, 
March 2019 and June 2019. The 
auditors were in attendance at all 
three of these meetings. At the 
November 2018 meeting the main 
agenda items were to review the 
draft financial statements for the 
six months ended 30 September 
2018 and initial planning of the 
audit for the financial year ended 
31 March 2019. In March 2019, the 
committee reviewed the Audit Plan 
in detail and also reviewed the 
company’s internal control 
procedures and the risk 
management procedures and 
risk register. 

Regarding the financial statements 
for the year ended 31 March 2019, 
the key areas of focus for the audit 

committee at these meetings have 
been: 

• Revenue recognition: the 

company transitioned to IFRS 15 
“Revenues from contracts with 
customers” on 1 April 2018 
involving adoption of a new 
accounting policy. Management 
carried out on an impact 
assessment which identified an 
adjustment to retained earnings 
of £20,234; 

• The recognition of the deferred 
tax asset. The recoverability of 
the deferred tax asset depends 
on profits generated from future 
sales growth which will be 
underpinned by RAMPTM and 
the human library. Management 
have prepared forecasts 
demonstrating a return to 
taxable profits in coming years 
and on that basis the committee 
agreed with the decision to 
recognise the deferred tax 
asset; and 

• Going concern. Management 

have prepared forecasts 
demonstrating that the 
company has sufficient 
resources to continue as a 
going concern. 

Internal controls and financial 
risk management 

The directors are responsible for 
the company’s system of internal 
controls, the setting of appropriate 
policies on these controls and 
regular assurance that the system 
is functioning effectively and that it 
is effective in managing business 
risk. Risk management is 
embedded as part of the Board 
culture and is on the agenda of 
every meeting to ensure that it is at 
the centre of arriving at, and 

Financial Statements for the year ended 31 March 2019

255483 Fusion R&A_pp13-24.qxp  14/08/2019  11:49  Page 18

18

CORPORATE GOVERNANCE 
Corporate Governance Statement continued

monitoring strategy. Principal risks and uncertainties are discussed in the Strategic Report and financial risk 
management policies are detailed in note 21 of the Notes to the Financial Statements. The audit committee 
monitors the company’s internal control procedures, reviews the internal control procedures and reports its 
conclusions and recommendations to the Board. 

Remuneration Committee 

The remuneration committee has responsibility for the determination of remuneration packages for each of the 
executive directors, including pension rights and any compensation payments, recommending and monitoring 
the level and structure of remuneration of senior management, and the implementation of the employer share 
option scheme, or other performance related schemes. It meets at least twice a year. The report of the 
remuneration committee is included in the Directors’ Report below. 

The remuneration committee comprises two members who are non-executive directors: Colin Walsh (chair) and 
Sonya Ferguson. 

Meetings and attendance 

Meetings held during the year

Attendance:
Simon Douglas
Paul Kerr
Richard Buick
James Fair
Sonya Ferguson
Alan Mawson
Colin Walsh
Tim Watts

Board

11

Audit Remuneration 
committee 

committee

4

2 

11/11
11/11
11/11
10/11
10/11
10/11
10/11
10/11

2/2 

2/2 

4/4

4/4

Non-executive directors are expected to spend a minimum of one day a month on company activities in 
addition to preparation for and attendance at Board and sub-committee meetings. The Chairman will spend an 
additional day per month although in practice this is usually exceeded. 

Communication with shareholders 

Good and effective communication with shareholders is a high priority of the Board. Good communication with 
investors and analysts is an essential part of the operation of the company. The company is committed to 
providing up to date corporate information to existing and potential shareholders and maintains a website 
(www.fusionantibodies.com) which contains an Investor Relations section. Existing and potential investors can 
use the website to access company information and reports and to contact the company. 

The company has introduced a programme of face to face communication. This includes one on one and group 
meetings with investors in the UK as well as attendance at investor and industry conferences. 

The corporate governance report on pages 13 to 18 was approved by the Board on 1 July 2019 and signed on its 
behalf by: 

Dr Simon Douglas 
Chairman

Fusion Antibodies plc

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
255483 Fusion R&A_pp13-24.qxp  14/08/2019  11:49  Page 19

STRATEGIC REPORT

CORPORATE GOVERNANCE

FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

19

CORPORATE GOVERNANCE 
Directors’ Report for the year ended 31 March 2019

The directors present their annual 
report and the audited financial 
statements of the company for 
the year ended 31 March 2019. 

The company is incorporated and 
domiciled in the United Kingdom, 
and its shares are listed on AIM, 
a market operated by London 
Stock Exchange. 

Principal activity 

The principal activity of the 
company is the research, 
development and manufacture of 
recombinant proteins and 
antibodies, particularly in the areas 
of cancer and infectious diseases. 

Review of the business and 
future developments 

A review of the business and its 
outlook, including commentary on 
the key performance indicators, 
and the principal risks and 
uncertainties facing the company is 
included in the statements within 
the Strategic Report and included 
in this report by cross reference. 

Directors 

Biographical information on each 
of the directors at the date of 
signing this report is set out on 
page 13. 

In accordance with the company’s 
Articles of Association Dr Simon 
Douglas and Dr Richard Buick will 
retire and offer themselves for 
re-election at the 2019 Annual 
General Meeting.

Directors’ remuneration 

The remuneration committee 
comprises Colin Walsh as Chair 
and Sonya Ferguson. The 
committee is responsible for 
reviewing the company’s 
remuneration policy, the 
emoluments of the Executive 
Directors and other senior 
management and the company’s 
pension arrangements and for 
making recommendations thereon 
to the Board. The committee also 
makes recommendations to the 
Board in respect of awards of 
option under the EMI and 
Unapproved Employee Share 
Option Scheme under which 
employees and Executive Directors 
may be granted options to acquire 
Ordinary Shares. It also reviews the 
terms of service contracts with 
senior employees and the 
Executive Directors and any 
compensation arrangements 
resulting from the termination by 
the company of such contracts. 

Policy on executive directors 
and senior management 
remuneration 

When determining the Board 
policy for remuneration, the 
Committee considers all factors 
which it deems necessary including 
relevant legal and regulatory 
requirements and the provisions 
and recommendations of relevant 
guidance. The objective of this 
policy is to help attract, retain and 
motivate the executive and senior 
management of the company 
without paying more than 
necessary. The remuneration policy 

bears in mind the company’s 
appetite for risk and is aligned to 
the company’s long term strategic 
goals. A significant proportion of 
remuneration is structured to link 
rewards to corporate and individual 
performance and be designed to 
promote the long-term success of 
the company. 

Bonus payments 

All executive directors and senior 
management are eligible for a 
discretionary annual bonus. Annual 
cash bonuses are paid on the 
achievement of pre-set strategic 
objectives. The Committee, in 
conjunction with the Board, 
reviews and sets these objectives 
at the start of each financial year. 

Long term incentives 

At the reporting date the company 
had three share based reward 
schemes, two of which are now 
closed to new awards. Details of 
options issued are included in 
note 9. Company policy is no 
longer to award share options to 
non-executive directors. 

The share options granted during 
the year all contained 1-3 year 
vesting periods with the options 
used to motivate and retain key 
individuals. 

Financial Statements for the year ended 31 March 2019

255483 Fusion R&A_pp13-24.qxp  14/08/2019  11:49  Page 20

20

CORPORATE GOVERNANCE 
Directors’ Report for the year ended 31 March 2019 continued

Movement in options held by directors are as follows: 

                                                                     At      Exercised      Awarded                       At      Exercise  Exercise price  
                                                      1 April 2018          in Year          in year   31 March 2019         period          per share  

Paul Kerr                                                            
2017 Share scheme                             125,000                   –                   –            125,000  2018-2027              £0.04 
2017 EMI and Unapproved 
Employee Share 
Option Scheme                                              –                   –      200,000           200,000  2019-2028             £0.545 
                                                            125,000                   –      200,000           325,000                                            
Richard Buick                                                                                                                                                                 
2017 Share Scheme                             125,000                   –                   –            125,000  2018-2027              £0.04 
2017 EMI and Unapproved 
Employee Share 
Option Scheme                                              –                   –      200,000           200,000  2019-2028             £0.545 
                                                            125,000                   –      200,000           325,000                                            
James Fair                                                                                                                                                                      
2017 Unapproved Share Scheme         75,000                   –                   –             75,000  2018-2027                0.04 
2017 EMI and Unapproved 
Employee Share Option Scheme                   –                   –      200,000           200,000  2019-2028             £0.545 
                                                             75,000                   –      200,000           275,000                                            
Sonya Ferguson                                                                                                                                                             
2017 Unapproved Share Scheme         25,000                   –                   –             25,000  2018-2027              £0.04 

Fusion Antibodies plc

 
255483 Fusion R&A_pp13-24.qxp  14/08/2019  11:49  Page 21

STRATEGIC REPORT

CORPORATE GOVERNANCE

FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

21

Directors’ remuneration 

The remuneration of Directors for the year ended 31 March 2019 was as follows: 

                                                                                                                                                 Company                       
                                                                                   Salary                                                      pension                       
                                                                                   & fees       Benefits            Bonus   contributions               Total 
                                                                                           £                  £                    £                      £                    £ 

Executive directors                                                                                                                                                      
Paul Kerr                                                  2019        96,500              389                     –              5,490         102,379 
                                                                 2018         87,500                64                     –               4,375            91,939 
Richard Buick                                          2019        96,500              366           14,500              5,490          116,856 
                                                                 2018         87,500                60                     –               4,375            91,935 
James Fair1                                              2019         86,850              469                     –               4,941          92,260 
                                                                 2018         52,500                 77           10,000               2,559            65,136 
Non – Executive Directors 
Simon Douglas                                        2019        30,000                   –                     –                      –          30,000 
                                                                 2018          22,897                   –                     –                      –            22,897 
Sonya Ferguson                                      2019        23,000                   –                     –                 690          23,690 
                                                                 2018             7,301                   –                     –                   146              7,447 
Alan Mawson2                                          2019        23,000                   –                     –                      –          23,000 
                                                                 2018           6,663                   –                     –                      –             6,663 
Colin Walsh3                                            2019        27,000                   –                     –                      –          27,000 
                                                                 2018            7,786                   –                     –                      –              7,786 
Tim Watts4                                               2019        27,000                   –                     –                      –          27,000 
                                                                 2018             7,821                   –                     –                      –               7,821 
Sir John Cadogan5                                  2019                   –                   –                     –                      –                     – 
                                                                 2018           11,250                   –                     –                      –             11,250 

Total                                                         2019      409,850            1,224           14,500               16,611         442,185 
                                                                 2018         291,218               201           10,000               11,455           312,874 

1 James Fair was appointed 1 August 2017 

2 Prior to 18 December 2017 Clarendon Fund Managers were paid for the services of Alan Mawson 

3 Prior to 18 December 2017 Crescent Capital NI Limited were paid for the services of Colin Walsh 

4 Tim Watts was appointed on 18 December 2017 

5 Sir J Cadogan resigned effective 11 December 2017 

Financial Statements for the year ended 31 March 2019

 
255483 Fusion R&A_pp13-24.qxp  14/08/2019  11:49  Page 22

22

CORPORATE GOVERNANCE 
Directors’ Report for the year ended 31 March 2019 continued

Directors and their interests 

Paul Kerr
Richard Buick
James Fair
Simon Douglas
Sonya Ferguson
Alan Mawson
Colin Walsh
Tim Watts

Results and dividends 

At
1 April 2018

% issued share 
capital

Shareholding at  
31 March 2019

% issued share  
capital 

532,500
512,125
–
255,800
15,593
30,488
–
12,195

2.41%
2.32%
–
1.16%
0.07%
0.14%
–
0.06%

532,500
515,125
–
255,800
30,900
43,988
–
27,575

2.41% 
2.33% 
– 
1.16% 
0.14% 
0.20% 
– 
0.12% 

The loss before tax for the year was £1,500k (2018: £711k loss) and Loss Before Interest Taxation Depreciation 
and Amortisation (EBITDA) of £1,079k (2018: £641k loss). 

After an income tax credit of £235k (2018: £11k) the loss for the financial year of £1,264k (2018: £700k loss) has 
been transferred to reserves. The results for the year are set out the statement of comprehensive income.  

No dividends were paid (2018: £nil). The directors do not recommend payment of a final dividend (2018: £nil). 

Principal shareholders 

At the close of business on 19 June 2019 (being the latest practical date prior to the signing of this report) the 
company had received notification of the following substantial interests representing over 3% of the issued 
share capital: 

Number of                                            
Ordinary 4p shares               Percentage held 

2,652,325                                    12.01 
1,831,500                                    8.29 
1,414,939                                     6.41 
1,341,463                                    6.07 
1,317,325                                    5.96 
1,219,512                                    5.52 
1,219,512                                    5.52 
1,219,512                                    5.52 
974,450                                     4.41 
731,707                                     3.31 
709,375                                     3.21 

Crescent II LP
Viridian Growth Fund LP
Canaccord Genuity Group Inc
Amati AIM VCT plc
Prof Jim Johnston
Unicorn AIM VCT plc
Baronsmead Venture Trust plc
Octopus Investments Ltd
Invest Northern Ireland
Crescent III LP
Qubis Ltd

Pension 

The company operates a defined contribution pension scheme. 

Fusion Antibodies plc

 
 
255483 Fusion R&A_pp13-24.qxp  14/08/2019  11:49  Page 23

STRATEGIC REPORT

CORPORATE GOVERNANCE

FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

23

Research and development 

Payments to suppliers 

During the year ended 31 March 
2019 the company has invested 
£240k (2018: £69k) in research 
and development. This is incurred 
in the development of existing and 
new antibody engineering services 
and is expensed until the 
development project meets the 
criteria in IAS 38. 

Financial risk management 

The company’s approach to risk 
management is described in 
Principal risks and uncertainties 
within the Strategic Report and is 
included in this report by cross 
reference. 

Going concern 

The company has returned a loss 
of £1,264,382 for the year and at 
the year-end had net current 
assets of £2,510,135 including 
£1,984,338 of cash and cash 
equivalents. The Directors have, at 
the time of approving the financial 
statements, a reasonable 
expectation that the company has 
adequate resources to continue 
in operational existence for 
12 months from the reporting date. 
Thus they continue to adopt the 
going concern basis of accounting 
in preparing the financial 
statements. In arriving at this 
conclusion the Directors have 
reviewed detailed forecast models 
for the company. These models are 
based on best estimates of future 
performance and have been 
adjusted to reflect various 
scenarios and outcomes that could 
potentially impact the forecasts. 

The company seeks to abide by 
the payment terms agreed with 
suppliers when it is satisfied that 
the supplier has provided the 
goods or services in accordance 
with the agreed terms and 
conditions. 

Directors’ indemnity 

Every director and other officer of 
the company is entitled to be 
indemnified out of the assets of 
the company against all losses or 
liabilities properly incurred by him 
or her in or about the discharge of 
the duties of his or her office. The 
company has insurance cover in 
place to mitigate such costs. 

Political donations 

There were no political donations 
made by the company during the 
year (2018: none). 

Corporate governance 

The Corporate Governance Report 
on pages 13 to 18 forms part of the 
Directors’ Report and is included in 
this report by cross reference. 

Post balance sheet events 

There were no material post 
balance sheet events. 

Annual general meeting 

The resolutions to be proposed at 
the Annual general meeting 
together with the explanatory 
notes, will appear in the Notice of 
the Annual general meeting which 
will be circulated with the annual 
report when sent to all 
shareholders. 

Statement of Directors’ 
Responsibilities 

The Directors are responsible for 
preparing the Annual Report and 
the financial statements in 
accordance with applicable law 
and regulations. 

Company law requires the Directors 
to prepare the financial statements 
for each financial year. Under that 
law the Directors have prepared the 
financial statements in accordance 
with International Financial 
Reporting Standards (IFRSs) as 
adopted by the European Union. 
Under company law the Directors 
must not approve the financial 
statements unless they are satisfied 
that they give a true fair view of the 
state of affairs of the company and 
of the profit or loss of the company 
for that period. 

In preparing the financial 
statements, the Directors are 
required to 

• select suitable accounting 

policies and then apply them 
consistently; 

• make judgements and 

accounting estimates that are 
reasonable and prudent; 

• state whether applicable IFRSs 
as adopted by the European 
Union have been followed; 
subject to any material 
departures disclosed and 
explained on the financial 
statements; 

• make judgements and 

accounting estimates that are 
reasonable and prudent; and 

Financial Statements for the year ended 31 March 2019

255483 Fusion R&A_pp13-24.qxp  14/08/2019  11:49  Page 24

24

CORPORATE GOVERNANCE 
Directors’ Report for the year ended 31 March 2019 continued

Independent Auditors 

PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP has 
expressed its willingness to 
continue in office as auditor. 

On behalf of the Board 

James Fair 
Company Secretary 

1 July 2019 

Company registration number 
NI039740

• prepare the financial statements 

on the going concern basis 
unless it is inappropriate to 
presume that the company will 
continue in business. 

Each of the directors, whose 
names and functions are listed in 
Board of Directors confirm that, to 
the best of their knowledge: 

• the financial statements, which 

The Directors are responsible for 
keeping adequate accounting 
records that are sufficient to show 
and explain the company’s 
transactions and disclose with 
reasonable accuracy at any time 
the financial position of the 
company and enable them to 
ensure that the financial 
statements comply with the 
Companies Act 2006. The 
Directors are also generally 
responsible for safeguarding the 
assets of the company and hence 
for taking reasonable steps for the 
prevention and detection of fraud 
and other irregularities. 

The Directors are responsible for 
the maintenance and integrity of 
the company’s website. Legislation 
in the United Kingdom governing 
the preparation and dissemination 
of financial statements may differ 
from legislation in other 
jurisdictions. 

The directors consider that the 
Annual Report and Accounts, 
taken as a whole, is fair, balanced 
and understandable and provides 
the information necessary for 
shareholders to assess the 
company’s position, performance, 
business model and strategy. 

have been prepared in 
accordance with IFRSs as 
adopted by the European Union, 
give a true and fair view of the 
assets, liabilities, financial 
position and profit of the 
company; and 

• the Strategic Report includes a 
fair review of the development 
and performance of the 
business and the position of the 
company, together with a 
description of the principal risks 
and uncertainties that it faces. 

Statement of disclosure of 
information to auditors 

The Directors confirm that: 

• so far as each Director is aware, 

there is no relevant audit 
information of which the 
company’s auditor is unaware; 
and 

• the Directors have taken all the 
steps that they ought to have 
taken as Directors in order to 
make themselves aware of any 
relevant audit information and 
to establish that the auditor is 
aware of that information. 

Fusion Antibodies plc

255483 Fusion R&A_pp25-32.qxp  14/08/2019  10:33  Page 25

STRATEGIC REPORT

CORPORATE GOVERNANCE

FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

25

Independent Auditor’s Report to the 
Members of Fusion Antibodies plc 
Report on the audit of the financial statements

Opinion 

In our opinion, Fusion Antibodies plc’s financial statements: 

• give a true and fair view of the state of the company’s affairs as at 31 March 2019 and of its loss and 

cash flows for the year then ended; 

• have been properly prepared in accordance with International Financial Reporting Standards (IFRSs) as 

adopted by the European Union; and 

• have been prepared in accordance with the requirements of the Companies Act 2006. 

We have audited the financial statements, included within the Annual Report and Accounts (the “Annual 
Report”), which comprise: the Statement of Financial Position as at 31 March 2019; the Statement of 
Comprehensive Income, the Cash Flow Statement, the Statement of Changes in Equity for the year then ended; 
and the notes to the financial statements, which include a description of the significant accounting policies. 

Basis for opinion 

We conducted our audit in accordance with International Standards on Auditing (UK) (“ISAs (UK)”) and 
applicable law. Our responsibilities under ISAs (UK) are further described in the Auditors’ responsibilities for the 
audit of the financial statements section of our report. We believe that the audit evidence we have obtained is 
sufficient and appropriate to provide a basis for our opinion. 

Independence 

We remained independent of the company in accordance with the ethical requirements that are relevant to our 
audit of the financial statements in the UK, which includes the FRC’s Ethical Standard, as applicable to listed 
entities, and we have fulfilled our other ethical responsibilities in accordance with these requirements. 

Our audit approach 

Overview 

•    Overall materiality: £74,000 based on 5% of loss before tax (2018: £3,120, based on adjusted 

loss before tax). 

•    The company is a single reporting entity. It has a subsidiary undertaking which is dormant 

and not consolidated on the basis that it is not material. 

•    Recognition of deferred tax assets. 

The scope of our audit 

As part of designing our audit, we determined materiality and assessed the risks of material misstatement in the 
financial statements. In particular, we looked at where the directors made subjective judgements, for example in 
respect of significant accounting estimates that involved making assumptions and considering future events 
that are inherently uncertain. As in all of our audits we also addressed the risk of management override of 
internal controls, including evaluating whether there was evidence of bias by the directors that represented a 
risk of material misstatement due to fraud. 

Key audit matters 

Key audit matters are those matters that, in the auditors’ professional judgement, were of most significance in 
the audit of the financial statements of the current period and include the most significant assessed risks of 
material misstatement (whether or not due to fraud) identified by the auditors, including those which had the 
greatest effect on: the overall audit strategy; the allocation of resources in the audit; and directing the efforts of 
the engagement team. These matters, and any comments we make on the results of our procedures thereon, 
were addressed in the context of our audit of the financial statements as a whole, and in forming our opinion 

 Financial Statements for the year ended 31 March 2019

 
 
255483 Fusion R&A_pp25-32.qxp  14/08/2019  10:33  Page 26

26

Independent Auditor’s Report to the 
Members of Fusion Antibodies plc continued 

thereon, and we do not provide a separate opinion on these matters. This is not a complete list of all risks 
identified by our audit. 

Key audit matter                                                                  How our audit addressed the key audit matter 

Recognition of deferred tax assets 
The company has recognised a deferred tax asset of 
£1,342,385 as at 31 March 2019, principally in respect of 
cumulative tax losses of approximately £8,165,000 as at 
31 March 2019. The recognition of the deferred tax 
assets requires a degree of judgement, particularly in 
light of the company's losses during the current and 
preceding year. 

  The recognition of the deferred tax asset is 

dependent on the company's ability to make future 
taxable profits. We obtained the company's profit and 
cash flow forecasts for the 3 year period ending 
31 March 2022 and: 

  •    We checked the mathematical accuracy of the 

forecasts and assessed the reasonableness of the 
key assumptions. The key assumptions included; i) 
revenue growth and ii) operating expenditure; and 

                                                                                              •    We held discussions with management on the 
reasonableness of those forecasts and the key 
assumptions. 

                                                                                              As part of our procedures we considered the 
sensitivity of the forecasts to changes in key 
assumptions. Based on the forecasts, we agreed with 
the company's assessment that they expect to make 
sufficient taxable profits in future years against which 
the deferred tax can be utilised. 

How we tailored the audit scope  
We tailored the scope of our audit to ensure that we performed enough work to be able to give an opinion on 
the financial statements as a whole, taking into account the structure of the company, the accounting processes 
and controls, and the industry in which it operates. 

Materiality 
The scope of our audit was influenced by our application of materiality. We set certain quantitative thresholds 
for materiality. These, together with qualitative considerations, helped us to determine the scope of our audit 
and the nature, timing and extent of our audit procedures on the individual financial statement line items and 
disclosures and in evaluating the effect of misstatements, both individually and in aggregate on the financial 
statements as a whole.  

Based on our professional judgement, we determined materiality for the financial statements as a whole as follows: 

Overall materiality         £74,000 (2018: £3,120). 

How we determined it   5% of loss before tax (2018: 5% of adjusted loss before tax). 

Rationale for 
benchmark applied

  We believe that loss before tax is the primary measure used by the Directors is 
assessing the performance of the entity, and is a generally accepted auditing 
benchmark. For the year ended 31 March 2018 adjusted loss before tax, which reflects 
the add back of IPO related costs and acceleration of share based payment charges on 
IPO, was considered to be the primary measure used by the Directors is assessing the 
performance of the entity. 

We agreed with the Audit Committee that we would report to them misstatements identified during our audit 
above £3,700 (2018: £152) as well as misstatements below that amount that, in our view, warranted reporting 
for qualitative reasons. 

Fusion Antibodies plc

255483 Fusion R&A_pp25-32.qxp  14/08/2019  10:33  Page 27

STRATEGIC REPORT

CORPORATE GOVERNANCE

FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

27

Conclusions relating to going concern 

ISAs (UK) require us to report to you when:  

• the directors’ use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is 

not appropriate; or  

• the directors have not disclosed in the financial statements any identified material uncertainties that may cast 
significant doubt about the company’s ability to continue to adopt the going concern basis of accounting for 
a period of at least twelve months from the date when the financial statements are authorised for issue. 

We have nothing to report in respect of the above matters. 

However, because not all future events or conditions can be predicted, this statement is not a guarantee as to 
the company’s ability to continue as a going concern. For example, the terms on which the United Kingdom 
may withdraw from the European Union are not clear, and it is difficult to evaluate all of the potential 
implications on the company’s trade, customers, suppliers and the wider economy.  

Reporting on other information  

The other information comprises all of the information in the Annual Report other than the financial statements 
and our auditors’ report thereon. The directors are responsible for the other information. Our opinion on the 
financial statements does not cover the other information and, accordingly, we do not express an audit opinion 
or, except to the extent otherwise explicitly stated in this report, any form of assurance thereon.  

In connection with our audit of the financial statements, our responsibility is to read the other information and, 
in doing so, consider whether the other information is materially inconsistent with the financial statements or 
our knowledge obtained in the audit, or otherwise appears to be materially misstated. If we identify an apparent 
material inconsistency or material misstatement, we are required to perform procedures to conclude whether 
there is a material misstatement of the financial statements or a material misstatement of the other information. 
If, based on the work we have performed, we conclude that there is a material misstatement of this other 
information, we are required to report that fact. We have nothing to report based on these responsibilities. 

With respect to the Strategic Report and Directors’ Report, we also considered whether the disclosures 
required by the UK Companies Act 2006 have been included.  

Based on the responsibilities described above and our work undertaken in the course of the audit, ISAs (UK) 
require us also to report certain opinions and matters as described below. 

Strategic Report and Directors’ Report 
In our opinion, based on the work undertaken in the course of the audit, the information given in the Strategic 
Report and Directors’ Report for the year ended 31 March 2019 is consistent with the financial statements and 
has been prepared in accordance with applicable legal requirements. 

In light of the knowledge and understanding of the company and its environment obtained in the course of the 
audit, we did not identify any material misstatements in the Strategic Report and Directors’ Report.  

Responsibilities for the financial statements and the audit 
Responsibilities of the directors for the financial statements 
As explained more fully in the Statement of Directors' Responsibilities set out on pages 23 and 24, the directors 
are responsible for the preparation of the financial statements in accordance with the applicable framework and 
for being satisfied that they give a true and fair view. The directors are also responsible for such internal control 
as they determine is necessary to enable the preparation of financial statements that are free from material 
misstatement, whether due to fraud or error. 

 Financial Statements for the year ended 31 March 2019

255483 Fusion R&A_pp25-32.qxp  14/08/2019  10:33  Page 28

28

Independent Auditor’s Report to the 
Members of Fusion Antibodies plc continued 

In preparing the financial statements, the directors are responsible for assessing the company’s ability to 
continue as a going concern, disclosing as applicable, matters related to going concern and using the going 
concern basis of accounting unless the directors either intend to liquidate the company or to cease operations, 
or have no realistic alternative but to do so. 

Auditors’ responsibilities for the audit of the financial statements 
Our objectives are to obtain reasonable assurance about whether the financial statements as a whole are free 
from material misstatement, whether due to fraud or error, and to issue an auditors’ report that includes our 
opinion. Reasonable assurance is a high level of assurance, but is not a guarantee that an audit conducted in 
accordance with ISAs (UK) will always detect a material misstatement when it exists. Misstatements can arise 
from fraud or error and are considered material if, individually or in the aggregate, they could reasonably be 
expected to influence the economic decisions of users taken on the basis of these financial statements.  

A further description of our responsibilities for the audit of the financial statements is located on the FRC’s 
website at: www.frc.org.uk/auditorsresponsibilities. This description forms part of our auditors’ report. 

Use of this report 
This report, including the opinions, has been prepared for and only for the company’s members as a body in 
accordance with Chapter 3 of Part 16 of the Companies Act 2006 and for no other purpose. We do not, in 
giving these opinions, accept or assume responsibility for any other purpose or to any other person to whom 
this report is shown or into whose hands it may come save where expressly agreed by our prior consent in 
writing. 

Other required reporting 

Companies Act 2006 exception reporting 

Under the Companies Act 2006 we are required to report to you if, in our opinion: 

• we have not received all the information and explanations we require for our audit; or 

• adequate accounting records have not been kept by the company, or returns adequate for our audit have not 

been received from branches not visited by us; or 

• certain disclosures of directors’ remuneration specified by law are not made; or 

• the financial statements are not in agreement with the accounting records and returns.  

We have no exceptions to report arising from this responsibility.  

Kevin MacAllister (Senior Statutory Auditor) 
for and on behalf of PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP 
Chartered Accountants and Statutory Auditors 
Belfast 

1 July 2019

Fusion Antibodies plc

 
255483 Fusion R&A_pp25-32.qxp  14/08/2019  10:33  Page 29

STRATEGIC REPORT

CORPORATE GOVERNANCE

FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

29

Statement of Comprehensive Income 
For the year ended 31 March 2019

                                                                                                                       2019                                                                     2018 

                                                                                                 Before   Non-recurring                  After             Before  Non-recurring               After  

                                                                                      non-recurring                  items   non-recurring  non-recurring                items  non-recurring 

                                                                        Notes                  items           (note 29)                 items               items         (note 29)               items 

                                                                                                           £                         £                        £                      £                      £                     £ 

Revenue                                                                  4            2,181,838                         –           2,181,838        2,690,744                       –        2,690,744 

Cost of sales                                                                       (1,377,836)                        –         (1,377,836)       (1,207,331)                     –        (1,207,331) 

Gross profit                                                                           804,002                         –            804,002         1,483,413                       –         1,483,413 

Other operating income                                                          86,406                         –              86,406             54,626                       –            54,626 

Administrative expenses                                                   (2,398,842)                        –        (2,398,842)      (1,475,646)         (772,936)     (2,248,582) 

Operating (loss)/profit                                         5         (1,508,434)                        –        (1,508,434)           62,393          (772,936)        (710,543) 

Finance income                                                       8                12,596                         –                12,596              4,043                       –              4,043 

Finance costs                                                          8                (4,033)                        –               (4,033)            (4,862)                     –             (4,862) 

(Loss)/profit before tax                                                      (1,499,871)                        –         (1,499,871)             61,574          (772,936)          (711,362) 

Income tax credit/(expense)                                10             235,489                         –             235,489           (63,883)            75,304               11,421 

Loss for the financial year                                                (1,264,382)                        –         (1,264,382)            (2,309)         (697,632)        (699,941) 

Total comprehensive expense for the year                    (1,264,382)                        –         (1,264,382)            (2,309)         (697,632)        (699,941) 

                                                                                                                                                        Pence                                                              Pence 

Loss per share 

Basic                                                                        11                                                                          (5.7)                                                                (4.3) 

The statement of comprehensive income has been prepared on the basis that all operations are continuing 
operations. 

The accompanying notes on pages 33 to 55 form an integral part of the financial statements. 

 Financial Statements for the year ended 31 March 2019

 
 
 
 
 
 
255483 Fusion R&A_pp25-32.qxp  14/08/2019  10:33  Page 30

30

Statement of Financial Position 
As at 31 March 2019

Assets 
Non-current assets 
Intangible assets
Property, plant and equipment
Deferred tax assets

Current assets 
Inventories
Trade and other receivables
Current tax receivable
Cash and cash equivalents

Total assets

Liabilities 
Current liabilities 
Trade and other payables
Borrowings

Net current assets

Non-current liabilities 
Borrowings
Provisions for other liabilities and charges

Total liabilities

Net assets

Equity 
Called up share capital
Share premium reserve
(Accumulated losses)/retained earnings

Total equity

Notes

2019
£

2018 
£ 

12
13
15

16
17

18
19

19
20

22

6,214
1,587,999
1,342,385

2,936,598

242,669
1,056,382
22,645
1,984,338

3,306,034

6,242,632

– 
546,734 
1,156,047 

1,702,781 

81,815 
926,220 
6,906 
4,490,931 

5,505,872 

7,208,653 

729,360
66,539

795,899

536,299 
33,758 

570,057 

2,510,135

4,935,815 

72,636
20,000

92,636

888,535

43,529 
20,000 

63,529 

633,586 

5,354,097

6,575,067 

883,648
4,872,327
(401,878)

883,648 
4,872,327 
819,092 

5,354,097

6,575,067 

The accompanying notes on pages 33 to 55 form an integral part of these financial statements. 

The financial statements on pages 29 to 55 were approved by the Board on 1 July 2019, and signed on its behalf: 

Dr Paul Kerr                                                                                                                    James Fair 
Director                                                                                                                           Director 

Registered in Northern Ireland, number NI039740

Fusion Antibodies plc

 
 
 
 
 
 
255483 Fusion R&A_pp25-32.qxp  14/08/2019  10:33  Page 31

STRATEGIC REPORT

CORPORATE GOVERNANCE

FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

31

Statement of Changes in Equity 
For the year ended 31 March 2019

Share     (Accumulated 

                                                                                             Called up             premium losses)/retained                 Total 
equity 
                                                                                   share capital
£ 
                                                                                                     £

reserve              earnings
£                          £

At 1 April 2018                                                                   883,648
Restatement (see note 30)                                                          –

At 1 April 2018 restated                                                    883,648
Loss and total comprehensive expense for the year                   –

4,872,327
–

4,872,327
–

Share options – value of employee services                                –
Tax charge relating to share option scheme                                –

Total transactions with owners, recognised  
directly in equity                                                                           –

–
–

–

819,092
(23,632)

6,575,067 
(23,632) 

795,460
(1,264,382)

6,551,435 
(1,264,382) 

97,634
(30,590)

97,634 
(30,590) 

67,044

67,044 

At 31 March 2019                                                               883,648

4,872,327

(401,878)

5,354,097 

At 1 April 2017                                                                    547,655

6,161,269

(5,003,002)

1,705,922 

Loss and total comprehensive expense for the year                   –

–

(699,941)

(699,941) 

Capital reduction                                                                          –
Issue of share capital                                                         335,993
Cost of issuing share capital                                                         –
Share options – value of employee services                                –
Tax credit relating to share option scheme                                 –

Total transactions with owners, recognised  
directly in equity                                                                335,993

(6,161,269)
5,270,359
(398,032)
–
–

6,161,269
–
–
330,176
30,590

– 
5,606,352 
(398,032) 
330,176 
30,590 

(1,288,942)

6,522,035

5,569,086 

At 31 March 2018                                                               883,648

4,872,327

819,092

6,575,067 

The accompanying notes on pages 33 to 55 form an integral part of these financial statements.

 Financial Statements for the year ended 31 March 2019

                                                                                                       
 
255483 Fusion R&A_pp25-32.qxp  14/08/2019  10:33  Page 32

32

Statement of Cash Flows 
For the year ended 31 March 2019

Cash flows from operating activities 
Loss for the year
Adjustments for: 
Share based payment expense
Cost of raising capital
Depreciation
Amortisation of intangible assets
Finance income
Finance costs
Income tax credit
Increase in inventories
Increase in trade and other receivables
Increase in trade and other payables

Cash (used in)/generated from operations
Income tax received

Net cash (used in)/generated from operating activities

Cash flows from investing activities 
Purchase of intangible assets

Purchase of property, plant and equipment

Net cash used in investing activities

Cash flows from financing activities 
Proceeds from issue of share capital
Repayment of borrowings
Finance income – interest received
Finance costs – interest paid

Net cash (used in)/generated from financing activities

2019
£

2018 
£ 

(1,264,382)

(699,941) 

97,634
–
429,385
1,830
(12,596)
4,033
(235,489)
(160,854)
(157,938)
193,061

(1,105,316)
6,966

(1,098,350)

330,176 
609,836 
69,625 
– 
(4,043) 
4,862 
(11,421) 
(11,554) 
(225,322) 
14,974 

77,192 
– 

77,192 

(8,044)

– 

(1,372,533)

(444,595) 

(1,380,577)

(444,595) 

–
(36,229)
12,596
(4,033)

4,598,650 
(25,182) 
4,043 
(4,862) 

(27,666)

4,572,649 

Net (decrease)/increase in cash and cash equivalents

(2,506,593)

4,205,246 

Cash and cash equivalents at the beginning of the year

4,490,931

285,685 

Cash and cash equivalents at the end of the year

1,984,338

4,490,931 

The accompanying notes on pages 33 to 55 form an integral part of these financial statements.

Fusion Antibodies plc

 
 
 
 
 
255483 Fusion R&A_pp33-43.qxp  14/08/2019  10:34  Page 33

STRATEGIC REPORT

CORPORATE GOVERNANCE

FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

33

Notes to the Financial Statements  
For the year ended 31 March 2019

1 General information 

Fusion Antibodies plc is a company incorporated and domiciled in the UK, having its registered office at 
Marlborough House, 30 Victoria Street, Belfast BT1 3GG. 

The principal activity of the company is the research, development and manufacture of recombinant 
proteins and antibodies, particularly in the areas of cancer and infectious diseases. 

2 Significant accounting policies 

The principal accounting policies applied in the preparation of these financial statements are set out below. 
These policies have been consistently applied to all years presented unless otherwise stated. 

Basis of preparation 

The financial statements have been prepared on the historical cost convention, modified to include certain 
financial instruments at fair value. 

The financial statements are prepared in sterling, which is the functional currency of the company. Monetary 
amounts in these financial statements are rounded to the nearest £1. 

The financial statements have been prepared in accordance with International Financial Reporting 
Standards (IFRSs) and IFRS Interpretations Committee (IFRIC) as adopted by the European Union and with 
the Companies Act 2006 applicable to companies reporting under IFRS.  

The preparation of financial statements in conformity with IFRS requires the use of certain critical 
accounting estimates. It also requires management to exercise its judgement in the process of applying the 
company’s accounting policies. The areas involving a higher degree of judgement or complexity, or areas 
where assumptions and estimates are significant to the financial statements are disclosed in note 3. 

Going concern 

The company has returned a loss of £1,264,382 for the year and at the year-end had net current assets of 
£2,510,135 including £1,984,338 of cash and cash equivalents. The Directors have, at the time of approving 
the financial statements, a reasonable expectation that the company has adequate resources to continue in 
operational existence for 12 months from the reporting date. Thus they continue to adopt the going concern 
basis of accounting in preparing the financial statements. In arriving at this conclusion the Directors have 
reviewed detailed forecast models for the company. These models are based on best estimates of future 
performance and have been adjusted to reflect various scenarios and outcomes that could potentially 
impact the forecasts. 

Changes in accounting policy and disclosures 

A number of new standards and amendments to standards and interpretations are effective for annual 
periods beginning after 1 April 2019, and have not been applied in preparing these financial statements. One 
of these, IFRS 16 ‘Leases’, is expected to have a significant effect on the financial statements of the 
company as set out below: 

•

IFRS 16, ‘Leases’ replaces IAS17 ‘Leases’ and related interpretations. It will introduce a single lessee 
accounting model, eliminating the previous classification of leases as either operating or finance. This 
will result in operating leases previously treated solely through profit and loss being recorded in the 
statement of financial position in the form of a right-of-use asset and a lease liability, subject to certain 
exemptions. The standard is effective for accounting periods beginning on or after 1 January 2019. The 
company will apply the standard retrospectively for the first time in the half year report ending 
30 September 2019 and the annual report ending 31 March 2020. 

Financial Statements for the year ended 31 March 2019

255483 Fusion R&A_pp33-43.qxp  14/08/2019  10:34  Page 34

34

Notes to the Financial Statements continued 
For the year ended 31 March 2019

2 Significant accounting policies continued 

Management are in the process of assessing the full impact of the new standard but expects that the only 
lease currently in force that will be affected is for the company premises in Belfast. At 31 March 2019 
minimum future lease payments on this property total £250,000. 

The nature of the expense of the above cost will change for being an operating expense to predominantly 
depreciation with an interest expense on the lease liability. 

On application of the standard, the company expects that operating costs would be lower by approximately 
£75,000 per annum and depreciation would be higher by a similar amount compared to the results reported 
under IAS17. 

Revenue recognition 

Revenue comprises the fair value of the consideration received or receivable for the provision of services in the 
ordinary course of the company’s activities. Revenue is shown net of value-added tax.  

The company’s performance obligations for its revenue streams are deemed to be the provision of specific 
services or materials to the customer. Revenue billed to the customer is allocated to the various performance 
obligations, based on the relative fair value of those obligations, and is then recognised as follows: 

• Where a contractual right to receive payment exists, revenue is recognised as over the period services are 

provided using the percentage of completion method, based on the input method using time spent; and 

• Where no contractual right to receive payment exists, revenue is recognised upon completion of each 

separate performance obligation, which is typically when implementation services are complete or data 
has been provided to the customer. 

Grant income 

Revenue grants received by the company are recognised in a manner consistent with the grant conditions. 
Once conditions have been met, revenue is recognised in the Statement of Comprehensive Income and 
shown as other operating income. 

Research and development 

Research expenditure is written off as incurred. Development expenditure is recognised in the Statement of 
Comprehensive Income as an expense until it can be demonstrated that the following conditions for 
capitalisation apply: 

it is technically feasible to complete the scientific product so that it will be available for use; 

•
• management intends to complete the product and use or sell it; 
•
•
•

there is an ability to use or sell the product; 
it can be demonstrated how the product will generate probable future economic benefits; 
adequate technical, financial and other resources to complete the development and to use or sell the 
product are available; and 
the expenditure attributable to the product during its development can be reliably measured. 

•

Fusion Antibodies plc

255483 Fusion R&A_pp33-43.qxp  14/08/2019  10:34  Page 35

STRATEGIC REPORT

CORPORATE GOVERNANCE

FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

35

2 Significant accounting policies continued 

Intangible assets 
Software 

Software developed for use in the business is initially recognised at historical costs, net of amortisation and 
provision for impairment. Subsequent development costs are included in the asset’s carrying amount or 
recognised as a separate asset, as appropriate, only when it is probable that future economic benefits 
associated with the item will flow to the company and the cost of the item can be measured reliably. 

Software is amortised over its expected useful economic life, which is currently estimated to be 4 years. 

Property, plant and equipment 

Property, plant and equipment are initially recognised at historical cost, net of depreciation and any 
impairment losses. 

Subsequent costs are included in the asset’s carrying amount or recognised as a separate asset, as 
appropriate, only when it is probable that future economic benefits associated with the item will flow to the 
company and the cost of the item can be measured reliably. The carrying amount of the replaced part is 
de-recognised. All other repairs and maintenance are charged to the statement of comprehensive income 
during the financial period in which they are incurred. 

Subsequently, property plant and equipment are measured at cost or valuation net of depreciation and any 
impairment losses. 

Costs associated with maintaining computer software programmes are recognised as an expense as 
incurred. Software acquired with hardware is considered to be integral to the operation of that hardware 
and is capitalised with that equipment. Software acquired separately from hardware is recognised as an 
intangible asset and amortised over its estimated useful life. 

Depreciation is provided on all property, plant and equipment at rates calculated to write off the cost less 
estimated residual value of each asset on a straight line basis over its expected economic useful life as follows: 

Leasehold improvements         

The lesser of the asset life and the remaining length of the lease 

Plant and machinery                

4 years 

Fixtures, fittings & equipment 

4 years 

Impairment of non-financial assets 

For the purposes of assessing impairment, assets are grouped at the lowest levels for which there are 
largely independent cash inflows (cash-generating units). As a result, some assets are tested individually for 
impairment and some are tested at cash-generating unit level. 

All individual assets or cash-generating units are tested whenever events or changes in circumstances 
indicate that the carrying amount may not be recoverable. 

An impairment loss is recognised for the amount by which the asset’s or cash-generating unit’s amount 
exceeds its recoverable amount. The recoverable amount is the higher of fair value, reflecting market 
conditions less costs to sell, and value in use. Value in use is based on estimated future cash flows from each 
cash-generating unit or individual asset, discounted at a suitable rate in order to calculate the present value 
of those cash flows. The data used for impairment testing procedures is directly linked to the company’s 
latest approved budgets, adjusted as necessary to exclude any restructuring to which the company is not 
yet committed. Discount rates are determined individually for each cash-generating unit or individual asset 
and reflect their respective risk profiles as assessed by the directors. 

Financial Statements for the year ended 31 March 2019

255483 Fusion R&A_pp33-43.qxp  14/08/2019  10:34  Page 36

36

Notes to the Financial Statements continued 
For the year ended 31 March 2019

2 Significant accounting policies continued 

Impairment losses for cash-generating units are charged pro rata to the assets in the cash-generating unit. 
Cash generating units and individual assets are subsequently reassessed for indications that an impairment 
loss previously recognised may no longer exist. Impairment charges are included in administrative expenses 
in the Statement of Comprehensive Income. An impairment charge that has been recognised is reversed if 
the recoverable amount of the cash-generating unit or individual asset exceeds its carrying amount. 

Current tax and deferred tax 

The tax expense for the period comprises current and deferred tax. Tax is recognised in the statement of 
comprehensive income, except to the extent that it relates to items recognised directly in equity. 

The current tax charge is calculated on the basis of the tax laws enacted or substantively enacted at the 
reporting date in the UK, where the company operates and generates taxable income. Management 
periodically evaluates positions taken in tax returns with respect to situations in which applicable tax 
regulation is subject to interpretation. It establishes provisions where appropriate on the basis of amounts 
expected to be paid to the tax authorities. 

Deferred tax is recognised on temporary differences arising between the carrying amounts of assets and 
liabilities and their tax bases. Deferred tax is determined using tax rates (and laws) that have been enacted, 
or substantively enacted, by the reporting date and are expected to apply when the related deferred tax 
asset is realised or the deferred tax liability is settled. 

Deferred tax assets are recognised only to the extent that it is probable that future taxable profit will be 
available against which the temporary differences can be utilised. 

Deferred tax assets and liabilities are offset when there is a legally enforceable right to offset current tax 
assets against current tax liabilities. 

Share based employee compensation 

The company operates equity-settled share-based compensation plans for remuneration of its Directors and 
employees. 

All employee services received in exchange for the grant of any share-based compensation are measured at 
their fair values. The fair value is appraised at the grant date and excludes the impact of any non-market 
vesting conditions (e.g. profitability and remaining an employee of the company over a specified time period). 

Share based compensation is recognised as an expense in the Statement of Comprehensive Income with a 
corresponding credit to equity. If vesting periods or other vesting conditions apply, the expense is allocated 
over the vesting period, based on the best available estimate of the number of share options expected to vest. 

Non-market vesting conditions are included in assumptions about the number of options that are expected 
to become exercisable. Estimates are subsequently revised if there is any indication that the number of 
share options expected to vest differs from previous estimates. 

The proceeds received net of any directly attributable transaction costs are credited to share capital and 
share premium when the options are exercised. 

Fusion Antibodies plc

255483 Fusion R&A_pp33-43.qxp  14/08/2019  10:34  Page 37

STRATEGIC REPORT

CORPORATE GOVERNANCE

FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

37

2 Significant accounting policies continued

Financial assets 
Classification 
The company classifies its financial assets in the following measurement categories: 

•

•

Those to be measured at amortised costs; and 

Those to be measured subsequently at fair value (either through Other Comprehensive Income of 
through profit and loss). 

The classification depends on the company’s business model for managing the financial assets and the 
contractual terms of the cash flows. The company reclassifies its financial assets when and only when its 
business model for managing those assets changes. 

Recognition and measurement 

At initial recognition, the company measures a financial asset at its fair value plus transaction costs that are 
directly attributable to the acquisition of the financial asset.  

Subsequent measurement of financial assets depends on the company’s business model for managing 
those financial assets and the cash flow characteristics of those financial assets. The company only has 
financial assets classified at amortised cost. These assets are those held for contractual collection of cash 
flows, where those cash flows represent solely payments of principal and interest and are held at amortised 
cost. Any gains or losses arising on derecognition is recognised directly in profit or loss. Impairment losses 
are presented as a separate line in the profit and loss account. 

Impairment 

The company assesses on a forward looking basis, the expected credit losses associated with its debt 
instruments carried at amortised cost. For trade receivables the company applies the simplified approach 
permitted by IFRS 9, which requires expected lifetime losses to be recognised from the initial recognition of 
the receivables. For other receivables the company applies the three stage model to determine expected 
credit losses. 

Inventories 

Inventories comprise consumables. 

Consumables inventory is stated at the lower of cost and net realisable value. Cost is determined using the 
first-in, first-out (FIFO) method. Cost represents the amounts payable on the acquisition of materials. Net 
realisable value represents the estimated selling price less all estimated costs of completion and costs to be 
incurred in selling and distribution. 

Financial liabilities 

Financial liabilities comprise Trade and other payables and borrowings due within one year end after one 
year, which are recognised initially at fair value and subsequently carried at amortised cost using the 
effective interest method. The company does not use derivative financial instruments or hedge account for 
any transactions. Trade payables represent obligations to pay for goods or services that have been acquired 
in the ordinary course of business from suppliers. Trade payables are classified as current liabilities if 
payment is due within one year. If not, they are presented as non-current liabilities. 

Financial Statements for the year ended 31 March 2019

 
255483 Fusion R&A_pp33-43.qxp  14/08/2019  10:34  Page 38

38

Notes to the Financial Statements continued 
For the year ended 31 March 2019

2 Significant accounting policies continued 

Provisions 

A provision is recognised in the Statement of Financial Position when the company has a present legal or 
constructive obligation as a result of a past event, that can be reliably measured and it is probable that an 
outflow of economic benefits will be required to settle the obligation. Provisions are determined by 
discounting the expected future cash flows at a pre-tax rate that reflects risks specific to the liability. The 
increase in the provision due to the passage of time is recognised as a finance cost. 

Provisions for dilapidation charges that will crystallise at the end of the period of occupancy are provided 
for in full. 

Employee benefits – Defined contribution plan 

The company operates a defined contribution pension scheme which is open to all employees and directors. 
The assets of the schemes are held by investment managers separately from those of the company. The 
contributions payable to these schemes are recorded in the Statement of Comprehensive Income in the 
accounting period to which they relate. 

Foreign currency translation 

The company’s functional currency is the pound sterling. Transactions in foreign currencies are translated at 
the exchange rate ruling at the date of transaction. Monetary assets and liabilities in foreign currencies are 
translated at the rates of exchange ruling at the reporting date. Exchange differences arising on the 
settlement or on translating monetary items at rates different from those at which they were initially 
recorded are recognised in administrative expenses in the Statement of Comprehensive Income in the 
period in which they arise. 

Equity 
Equity comprises the following; 

Called up share capital 
Share capital represents the nominal value of equity shares. 

Share premium 
Share premium represents the excess over nominal value of the fair value of consideration received of equity 
shares, net of expenses of the share issue. 

(Accumulated losses)/retained earnings 
(Accumulated losses)/retained earnings represents retained profits and losses.

Leases 
Leases in which a significant portion of the risks and rewards of ownership remain with the lessor are 
classified as operating leases and are charged to the Statement of Comprehensive Income on a straight-line 
basis over the period of the lease. 

Fusion Antibodies plc

 
255483 Fusion R&A_pp33-43.qxp  14/08/2019  10:34  Page 39

STRATEGIC REPORT

CORPORATE GOVERNANCE

FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

39

3 Critical accounting estimates and judgements 

Many of the amounts included in the financial statements involve the use of judgement and/or estimates. 
These judgements and estimates are based on management’s best knowledge of the relevant facts and 
circumstances, having regard to prior experience, but actual results may differ from the amounts included in 
the financial statements. Information about such judgements and estimation is contained in the accounting 
policy and/or the notes to the financial statements and the key areas are summarised below: 

Critical judgements in applying accounting policies 

The directors do not consider there are any critical judgements in applying accounting policies. 

Critical accounting estimates and assumptions 

•

Deferred Taxation. The company has significant tax losses which are able to be carried forward to be 
offset against future profits of the company. A deferred tax asset has been calculated based on 
estimates of future profits against which these losses can be utilised. Deferred tax represents a 
significant asset of the company and therefore movements being charged through the Statement of 
Comprehensive Income also have the potential to affect reported profit or loss. Profits may be offset 
at future taxation rates of either 19% or 17%. Should £100,000 of taxable profits be forecast to be 
realised at the lower rate rather than the higher then the deferred taxation asset would reduce by 
£2,000. The directors expect profits to be generated from future sales growth which will be 
underpinned by RAMPTM and the human library. Therefore, the directors are of the opinion that it is 
more likely than not that there will be sufficient future taxable profits against which the tax losses 
can be deducted and accordingly, a deferred tax asset has been recognised. 

4 Revenue 

All of the activities of the company fall within one business segment, that of research, development and 
manufacture of recombinant proteins and antibodies. 

Geographic analysis

UK (domicile)
Rest of Europe
North America
Rest of World

2019
£

202,666
658,399
1,008,586
312,187

2,181,838

2018 
£ 

278,414 
934,877 
817,933 
659,520 

2,690,744 

In the year there were no customers to whom sales exceeded 10% of revenues. In 2018 one customer exceeded 
10% of revenues, that customer accounted for £308,049 or 11.45% of revenues.

Financial Statements for the year ended 31 March 2019

255483 Fusion R&A_pp33-43.qxp  14/08/2019  10:34  Page 40

40

Notes to the Financial Statements continued 
For the year ended 31 March 2019

5 Operating (loss)/profit is stated after charging/(crediting): 

Employee benefit costs 
-     wages and salaries
-     social security costs
-     other pension costs
-     share based payments

2019                  2018 
£                       £ 

1,246,833             887,383 
118,006               96,072 
49,167                33,915 
97,634              330,176 

1,511,640           1,347,546 

Depreciation of property, plant and equipment

429,385               69,625 

Other operating expenses
Operating lease rentals – land & buildings
Rates, utilities and property maintenance
IT costs

Fees payable to the company’s auditors 
-     for the audit of the financial statements
-     non-audit services
-     for the provision of reporting accountants’ 
      services in respect of the IPO

Raw materials and consumables used
Increase in inventories
Patent costs
Marketing costs
(Profit)/loss on foreign exchange
Costs associated with IPO other than reporting accountants’ services
Other expenses

Total cost of sales and administrative expenses

6 Average staff numbers 

Employed in UK  
(including executive directors)
Non-executive directors

74,861               73,224 
66,032                36,126 
16,212                17,236 

19,250                18,350 
6,750                        – 

–            222,000 

26,000            240,350 

912,589             628,428 
(160,854)              (11,554) 
7,300                15,601 
162,144              132,347 
(158)             36,892 
–             387,836 
731,527             482,256 

3,776,678           3,455,913 

2019                  2018 

33                      24 
5                        6 

38                     30 

Fusion Antibodies plc

      
 
 
                          
 
      
      
 
      
      
255483 Fusion R&A_pp33-43.qxp  14/08/2019  10:34  Page 41

STRATEGIC REPORT

CORPORATE GOVERNANCE

FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

41

7 Remuneration of directors and key senior management 

Directors 

Emoluments
Pension contributions
Fees paid to third parties for services of directors

Highest paid director 

The highest paid director received the following emoluments: 

Emoluments
Pension contributions

Key senior management 

2019
£

425,574
16,611
–

442,185

2019
£

111,366
5,490

116,856

2018 
£ 

301,419 
11,455 
50,525 

363,399 

2018 
£ 

87,564 
4,375 

91,939 

Key senior management is considered to be the directors of the company with total remuneration for the 
year of £442,185 (2018: £363,399). 

8 Finance income and costs 

Income

Bank interest receivable

Costs

Interest expense on other borrowings
Bank interest payable

9 Share based payments 

2019
£

12,596

2019
£

4,033
–

4,033

2018 
£ 

4,043 

2018 
£ 

4,857 
5 

4,862 

At the reporting date the company had three share based reward schemes: two schemes under which 
options were previously granted and are now closed to future grants and a third scheme in place in which 
grants were made in the current year: 

•

•

•

A United Kingdom tax authority approved scheme for executive directors and senior staff; 

An unapproved scheme for awards to those, such as non-executive directors, not qualifying for the 
unapproved scheme; and 

A United Kingdom tax authority approved scheme for executive directors and senior staff which 
incorporates unapproved options for grants to be made following listing of the company shares, “2017 
EMI and Unapproved Employee Share Option Scheme”.

Financial Statements for the year ended 31 March 2019

255483 Fusion R&A_pp33-43.qxp  14/08/2019  10:34  Page 42

42

Notes to the Financial Statements continued 
For the year ended 31 March 2019

9 Share based payments continued 

Options awarded during the year under the 2017 EMI and Unapproved Employee Share Option Scheme 
have no performance conditions other than the continued employment within the company. Options vest 
one, two and three years from the date of grant, which may accelerate for a change of control. Options 
lapse if not exercised within ten years of grant, or if the individual leaves the company prior to the vesting 
date, except under certain circumstances such as leaving by reason of redundancy. 

The total share-based remuneration recognised in the Statement of Comprehensive Income was £97,634 
(2018: £330,176). The most recent options granted in the year were valued using the Black-Scholes method. 
The share price on grant used the share price of open market value, expected volatility of 35.0% and a 
compound risk free rate assumed of 0.88%.  

                                                                                         2019
                                                                                Weighted
                                                                                   average
                                                                         exercise price
                                                                                               £

2018
Weighted
average 
2018 exercise price
 £

Number

Outstanding at beginning of the year                           0.040

505,000

Subdivision of each £1 into £0.04 shares                              –

–

Granted during the year                                                 0.545
Exercised during the year                                                      –
Lapsed during the year                                                 0.040

1,230,000
–
(16,250)

Outstanding at the end of the year                               0.401

1,718,750

1.60

0.06

0.04
0.06
0.08

0.04

2018 
Number 

74,300 

1,857,500 

508,750 
(1,692,500) 
(168,750) 

505,000 

The options outstanding at the end of each year were as follows: 

                                                                                   Nominal Exercise price
 £
Expiry                                                                    share value

May 2027                                                                        £0.04
December 2028                                                             £0.04

0.040
0.545

Total                                                                                          

2019
Number

488,750
1,230,000

1,718,750

2018 
Number 

505,000 
– 

505,000 

Of the total number outstanding 244,375 (2018: none) had vested at the year end. 

Fusion Antibodies plc

 
 
 
255483 Fusion R&A_pp33-43.qxp  14/08/2019  10:34  Page 43

STRATEGIC REPORT

CORPORATE GOVERNANCE

FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

43

10 Income tax (credit)/expense 

Current tax – UK corporation tax
Deferred tax – origination and reversal of temporary differences

Income tax credit

2019
£

(22,705)
(212,784)

(235,489)

2018 
£ 

(4,828) 
(6,593) 

(11,421) 

The difference between loss before tax multiplied by the base rate of 19% and the income tax credit is 
explained in the reconciliation below: 

Factors affecting the tax charge for the year 
Loss before tax

Loss before tax multiplied by standard rate of UK corporation tax of 19%

Provisions and expenditure not deductible for tax purposes – permanent
Provisions and expenditure not deductible for tax purposes – temporary
RDEC/R&D tax credit
Adjustment in recognition of deferred tax

Income tax credit

11 Earnings per share 

Loss for the financial year

Loss per share
Basic

Issued ordinary shares at the end of the year
Weighted average number of shares in issue during the year

2019
£

2018 
£ 

(1,499,871)

(284,975)

14,020
(32,432)
(22,705)
90,603

(235,489)

(711,362) 

(135,159) 

119,665 
(210,784) 
(4,828) 
219,685 

(11,421) 

2019
£

2018 
£ 

(1,264,382)

(699,941) 

pence
(5.7)

Pence 
(4.3) 

Number

Number 

22,091,192
22,091,192

22,091,192 
16,117,206 

Basic earnings per share is calculated by dividing the basic earnings for the year by the weighted average 
number of shares in issue during the year. 

Financial Statements for the year ended 31 March 2019

 
255483 Fusion R&A_pp44-end.qxp  14/08/2019  10:34  Page 44

44

Notes to the Financial Statements continued 
For the year ended 31 March 2019

12 Intangible assets 

Cost 
At 1 April 2018                                                                          
Additions                                                                                  

At 31 March 2019                                                                      

Accumulated amortisation 
At 1 April 2018                                                                          
Amortisation charged in the year                                            

At 31 March 2019                                                                      

Net book value 
At 31 March 2019                                                                      

At 31 March 2018                                                                      

13 Property, plant and equipment 

                                                  Assets under        Leasehold
                                                   construction improvements
                                                                      £                       £

Plant &
machinery
£

Fixtures,  
fittings & 
equipment
£

Software 
£ 

– 

8,044  

8,044 

– 
1,830 

1,830 

6,214 

– 

Total 
£ 

Cost                                                                                          
At 1 April 2018                                    205,129            156,059
Additions                                                       –           350,799
Assets brought into use                   (205,129)           205,129
Disposals                                                       –                        –

691,245
1,016,608
–
(1,587)

107,687
103,243
–
(8,545)

1,160,120 
1,470,650 
– 
(10,132) 

At 31 March 2019                                           –             711,987

1,706,266

202,385

2,620,638 

Accumulated depreciation                                                       
At 1 April 2018                                                –            156,059
Depreciation charged in the year                 –             127,233
Disposals                                                       –                        –

At 31 March 2019                                           –            283,292

430,851
260,886
(1,587)

690,150

26,476
41,266
(8,545)

613,386 
429,385 
(10,132) 

59,197

1,032,639 

Net book value                                                                         
At 31 March 2019                                           –           428,695

At 31 March 2018                                 205,129                        –

1,016,116

260,394

143,188

1,587,999 

81,211

546,734 

Fusion Antibodies plc

                                                                                                 
                                                                                                 
 
 
 
                                                                                                 
 
 
 
                                                                                                 
 
 
255483 Fusion R&A_pp44-end.qxp  14/08/2019  10:34  Page 45

STRATEGIC REPORT

CORPORATE GOVERNANCE

FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

45

13 Property, plant and equipment continued 

                                                  Assets under        Leasehold
                                                   construction improvements
                                                                      £                       £
Cost                                                                                          
At 1 April 2017                                                –             156,059
Additions                                             205,129                        –
Disposals                                                       –                        –

At 31 March 2018                                 205,129             156,059

Accumulated depreciation                                                       
At 1 April 2017                                                –             156,059
Depreciation charged in the year                 –                        –
Disposals                                                       –                        –

At 31 March 2018                                           –             156,059

Plant &
machinery
£

Fixtures,  
fittings & 
equipment
£

483,770
229,220
(21,745)

691,245

389,532
63,064
(21,745)

430,851

60,723
74,757
(27,793)

107,687

47,708
6,561
(27,793)

26,476

Total 
£ 

700,552 
509,106 
(49,538) 

1,160,120 

593,299 
69,625 
(49,538) 

613,386 

Net book value                                                                         
At 31 March 2018                                 205,129                        –

At 31 March 2017                                           –                        –

260,394

94,238

81,211

13,015

546,734 

107,253 

Plant & machinery with a net book value of £185,818 is held under hire purchase agreements or finance 
leases (2018: £100,303). 

The depreciation expense is included in administrative expenses in the statement of comprehensive income 
in each of the financial years shown. 

14 Investment in subsidiary 

The company has the following investment in a subsidiary: 

Fusion Contract Services Limited
100% subsidiary 
Dormant company 
Marlborough House, 30 Victoria Street, Belfast BT1 3GG 

2019
£

1

2018 
£ 

1 

Group accounts are not prepared on the basis that the subsidiary company is dormant and not material to 
the financial statements. 

15 Deferred tax assets 

At 1 April

Restatement (see note 30)
Credited to the statement of comprehensive income in the year
(Charged)/credited to equity in the year

At 31 March

2019
£

2018 
£ 

1,156,047

1,118,864 

4,144
212,784
(30,590)

– 
6,593 
30,590 

1,342,385

1,156,047 

Financial Statements for the year ended 31 March 2019

                                                                                                 
 
 
 
                                                                                                 
 
 
255483 Fusion R&A_pp44-end.qxp  14/08/2019  10:34  Page 46

46

Notes to the Financial Statements continued 
For the year ended 31 March 2019

15 Deferred tax assets continued 

The movement in deferred tax assets and liabilities during the financial year, without taking into 
consideration the offsetting of balances within the same tax jurisdiction, is as follows: 

                                                    Accelerated                         
                                                                   tax                         
Deferred tax assets                    depreciation         Tax losses
and liabilities                                                 £                       £

At 1 April 2017                                          (638)           984,247
(Charged)/credited to   
Statement of  
Comprehensive Income                      (40,126)           155,058
Credited to equity                                         –                       –

Share 
based 
payments
£

134,735

  (109,546)
30,590

At 1 April 2018                                  (40,764)        1,139,305

55,779

Restatement (see note 30)                         –                4,144
(Charged)/credited to   
Statement of 
Comprehensive Income                    (31,440)          244,538
Charged to equity                                        –                       –

At 31 March 2019                              (72,204)        1,387,987

–

(5,626)
(30,590)

19,563

RDEC  
tax credit 
£

Total 
£ 

520

1,118,864 

  1,207
–

1,727

–

5,312
–

7,039

  6,593 
30,590 

1,156,047 

 4,144 

212,784 
(30,590) 

1,342,385 

Deferred tax assets are recognised for the carry forward of corporation tax losses to the extent that the 
realisation of a future benefit is probable. The deferred tax asset arising from future utilisation of taxable 
losses of £8,164,633 (2018: £6,596,169) is dependent on future taxable profits arising in the UK. The directors 
expect profits to be generated from future sales growth which will be underpinned by RAMPTM and the 
human library. Therefore, the directors are of the opinion that it is more likely than not that there will be 
sufficient future taxable profits against which the tax losses can be deducted and accordingly, a deferred 
tax asset has been recognised. 

Deferred tax assets are calculated at tax rates that are expected to apply to their respective period of 
realisation, provided they are enacted, or substantively enacted, at the reporting date. The change of rate 
from 19% to 17%, effective from 1 April 2020, was substantively enacted as part of the Finance Act 2016. 

Deferred tax liabilities and assets expected to reverse after more than 12 months: £1,379,086 (2018: 
£1,136,487). 

16 Inventories 

Raw materials and consumables

2019
£

242,669

2018 
£ 

81,815 

The cost of inventories recognised as an expense for the year was £751,735 (2018: £616,874). 

Fusion Antibodies plc

 
255483 Fusion R&A_pp44-end.qxp  14/08/2019  10:34  Page 47

STRATEGIC REPORT

CORPORATE GOVERNANCE

FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

47

17 Trade and other receivables 

Trade receivables
Loss allowance

Trade receivables – net
Other receivables
Prepayments and accrued income

2019
£

728,584
(2,271)

726,313
90,498
239,571

1,056,382

2018 
£ 

513,870 

(2,994) 

510,876 
133,357 
281,987 

926,220 

The fair value of trade and other receivables approximates to their carrying value. 

At the reporting date trade receivables loss allowance/impairment as follows: 

Individually impaired
Expected credit loss allowance

2019
£

–
2,271

2,271

The carrying amount of trade and other receivables are denominated in the following currencies: 

2018 
£ 

2,994 
– 

2,994 

2018 
£ 

504,568 
72,489 
42,119 
28,051 

647,227 

Total 

2019
£

613,045
95,497
110,540
–

819,082

More than 
120 days
past due

2.1%

51,608
1,067

728,584 
2,271 

UK pound
Euros
US dollar
Japanese Yen

The expected credit loss allowance has been calculated as follows:  

                                                       More than         More than
                                                           30 days            60 days
                                   Current          past due           past due

Expected loss rate           0.1%                 0.2%                  0.2%
Gross carrying  
amount (£)                 321,048            246,971                 2,401
Loss allowance (£)           439                  376                       5

More 
than 
90 days
past due

0.4%

106,556
384

Financial Statements for the year ended 31 March 2019

                                                                                                 
  
  
  
 
255483 Fusion R&A_pp44-end.qxp  14/08/2019  10:34  Page 48

48

Notes to the Financial Statements continued 
For the year ended 31 March 2019

17 Trade and other receivables continued 

Movements on trade receivables loss allowance is as follows: 

At 1 April
Restatement for IFRS 9 (note 30)

At 1 April (restated)
Movement in loss allowance
Write off as uncollectible

At 31 March

2019
£

2,994
3,398

6,392
(1,127)
(2,994)

2,271

2018 
£ 

17,045 
– 

17,045 
2,994 
(17,045) 

2,994 

The creation and release of the loss allowance for trade receivables has been included in administrative 
expenses in the Statement of Comprehensive Income. Other receivables are considered to have low credit 
risk and the loss allowance recognised during the year was therefore limited to trade receivables. 

The maximum exposure to credit risk at the reporting date is the carrying value of each class of receivables 
mentioned above. The company does not hold any collateral as security. 

18 Trade and other payables 

Trade payables
Social security and other taxes
Other payables
Accruals and deferred income

2019
£

461,824
–
25,205
242,331

729,360

2018 
£ 

281,284 
28,493 
15,654 
210,868 

536,299 

The fair value of trade and other payables approximates to their carrying value.  

Invest Northern Ireland hold a mortgage dated 9 December 2009 for securing all monies due or to become 
due from the company on any account. At the reporting date a balance of £24,901 (2018: £6,879) was due 
to Invest Northern Ireland. 

19 Borrowings 

Hire purchase contracts

At 1 April
Additions in year
Interest charged in year
Repayments

At 31 March

Amounts due in less than 1 year
Amounts due after more than 1 year

Fusion Antibodies plc

2019
£

77,287
98,117
4,033
(40,262)

139,175

66,539
72,636

139,175

2018 
£ 

– 
102,469 
4,097 
(29,279) 

77,287 

33,758 
43,529 

77,287 

 
255483 Fusion R&A_pp44-end.qxp  14/08/2019  10:34  Page 49

STRATEGIC REPORT

CORPORATE GOVERNANCE

FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

49

19 Borrowings continued 

All borrowings are denominated in UK pounds. Using a discount rate of 6.0% per annum the fair value of 
borrowings at the reporting date is £131,845 (2018: £72,502 discounted at 5.5%). 

Borrowings are secured by a fixed and floating charge over the whole undertaking of the company, its 
property, assets and rights in favour of Northern Bank Ltd trading as Danske Bank. 

20 Provisions for other liabilities and charges 

Due after more than 1 year

2019
£

2018 
£ 

20,000

20,000 

Leasehold dilapidations relate to the estimated cost of returning a leasehold property to its original state at 
the end of the lease in accordance with the lease terms. The company’s premises are held under a lease 
expiring 31 July 2022. The costs of dilapidations would be incurred on vacating the premises. 

21 Financial instruments 

The company is exposed to risks that arise from its use of financial instruments. This note describes the 
company’s objectives, policies and processes for managing those risks and methods used to measure them. 
There have been no substantive changes in the company’s exposure to financial instrument risks and the 
methods used to measure them from previous periods unless otherwise stated in this note. 

The principal financial instruments used by the company, from which the financial instrument risk arises, are 
trade receivables, cash and cash equivalents and trade and other payables. The fair values of all the 
company’s financial instruments are the same as their carrying values. 

Financial instruments by category 

Financial instruments categories are as follows: 

As at 31 March 2019

Trade receivables
Other receivables
Accrued income
Cash and cash equivalents

Total 

As at 31 March 2018

Trade receivables
Other receivables
Cash and cash equivalents

Total 

Amortised   

cost
£

726,313
90,498
2,264
1,984,338

Total 
£ 

726,313 
90,498 
2,264 
1,984,338 

2,803,413

2,803,413 

Loans and    
receivables 
£

510,876
133,357
4,490,931

5,135,164

Total 
£ 

510,876 
133,357 
4,490,931 

5,135,164 

The categories of financial assets changed as a result of the introduction of IFRS 9. The company has not 
changed its classification of financial assets and financial assets previously categorised as “Loans and 
receivables” are now categorised as “Amortised cost”. 

Financial Statements for the year ended 31 March 2019

255483 Fusion R&A_pp44-end.qxp  14/08/2019  10:34  Page 50

50

Notes to the Financial Statements continued 
For the year ended 31 March 2019

21 Financial instruments continued 

As at 31 March 2019

Trade payables
Other payables
Accruals
Borrowings

Total

As at 31 March 2018

Trade payables
Other payables
Accruals
Borrowings

Total

Capital management 

Other      
financial     

liabilities at 
amortised cost
£

461,824
25,205
242,331
139,175

868,535

Other 
financial 
liabilities at 
amortised cost
£

281,284
15,654
200,197
77,287

574,422

Total 
£ 

461,824 
25,205 
242,331 
139,175 

868,535 

Total 
£ 

281,284 
15,654 
200,197 
77,287 

574,422 

The company’s objectives when managing capital are to safeguard its ability to continue as a going concern 
in order to provide returns for shareholders and benefits for other stakeholders and to maintain an optimal 
capital structure to reduce the cost of capital. 

In order to maintain or adjust the capital structure, the company may issue new shares or sell assets to 
provide working capital. 

Consistent with others in the industry at this stage of development, the company has relied on issuing new 
shares and cash generated from operations. 

General objectives, policies and processes – risk management 

The company is exposed through its operations to the following financial instrument risks: credit risk; liquidity 
risk and foreign currency risk. The policy for managing these risks is set by the Board following 
recommendations from the Chief Financial Officer. The overall objective of the Board is to set policies that 
seek to reduce risk as far as possible without unduly affecting the company’s competitiveness and flexibility. 
The policy for each of the above risks is described in more detail below. 

Fusion Antibodies plc

255483 Fusion R&A_pp44-end.qxp  14/08/2019  10:34  Page 51

STRATEGIC REPORT

CORPORATE GOVERNANCE

FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

51

21 Financial instruments continued 

Credit risk 

Credit risk arises from the company’s trade and other receivables, and from cash at bank. It is the risk that 
the counterparty fails to discharge their obligation in respect of the instrument. 

The company is mainly exposed to credit risk from credit sales. It is company policy to assess the credit risk 
of new customers before entering contracts. Also, for certain new customers the company will seek 
payment at each stage of a project to reduce the amount of the receivable the company has outstanding 
for that customer. 

At the year end the company’s bank balances were all held with Northern Bank Ltd trading as Danske Bank 
(Moody’s rating P-1). 

Liquidity risk 

Liquidity risk arises from the company’s management of working capital, and is the risk that the company 
will encounter difficulty in meeting its financial obligations as they fall due. 

At each Board meeting, and at the reporting date, the cash flow projections are considered by the Board to 
confirm that the company has sufficient funds and available funding facilities to meet its obligations as they 
fall due. 

Foreign currency risk 

Foreign currency risk is the risk that the fair value of future cash flows of a financial instrument will fluctuate 
because of changes in foreign exchange rates. 

The company seeks to transact the majority of its business in its reporting currency (£Sterling). However, 
many customers and suppliers are outside the UK and a proportion of these transact with the company in 
US Dollars, Euros and Japanese Yen. For that reason the company operates current bank accounts in US 
Dollars and Euros as well as in its reporting currency. To the maximum extent possible receipts and 
payments in a particular currency are made through the bank account in that currency to reduce the 
amount of funds translated to or from the reporting currency. Cash flow projections are used to plan for 
those occasions when funds will need to be translated into different currencies so that exchange rate risk is 
minimised. 

If the exchange rate between Sterling and the Dollar or Euro had been 10% higher/lower at the reporting 
date the effect on profit and equity would have been approximately £13,855 (2018: £7,393) higher/lower and 
£15,534 (2018: £23,017) higher/lower respectively. 

22 Called up share capital 

Allotted, called up and fully paid 
     –      22,091,192 Ordinary shares of £0.04

There were no changes in the issued share capital during the year.

2019
£

2018 
£ 

883,648

883,648 

Financial Statements for the year ended 31 March 2019

255483 Fusion R&A_pp44-end.qxp  14/08/2019  10:34  Page 52

52

Notes to the Financial Statements continued 
For the year ended 31 March 2019

23 Capital commitments 

At 31 March 2019 the company had contracted for but not incurred capital expenditure of £27,657 
(2018: £232,653). 

24 Operating lease commitments 

Minimum operating lease payments falling due:
Within 1 year – land and property
In 1 to 2 years – land and property
In 2 to 5 years – land and property

2019
£

75,000
75,000
100,000

250,000

2018 
£ 

75,000 
75,000 
175,000 

325,000 

25 Retirement benefits obligations 

The company operates a defined contribution scheme, the assets of which are managed separately from the 
company. During the year the company charged £49,167 to the Statement of Comprehensive Income 
(2018: £33,915) in respect of company contributions to the scheme. At the reporting date there was £8,282 
(2018: £5,779) payable to the scheme and included in other payables. 

26 Transactions with related parties 

The company had the following transactions with related parties during the year: 

Invest Northern Ireland (“Invest NI”) is a shareholder in the company. The company received invoices for rent 
and estate services amounting to £85,711 (2018: £78,957). A balance of £7,185 (2018: £6,879) was due and 
payable to Invest NI at the reporting date. The company claimed various grants during the year from Invest 
NI amounting to £86,406 (2018: £47,591). A balance of £64,436 was due on submitted claims from Invest NI 
(2018: £2,660). 

Director Colin Walsh is also a director of Crescent Capital NI Limited. During the year Crescent Capital NI 
Limited charged the company £3,028 (2018: £10,800) for other consultancy work and at the reporting date 
an amount of £nil (2018: £2,000) was payable to Crescent Capital NI Limited. 

27 Events after the reporting date 

There have been no events from the reporting date to the date of approval which need to be reported. 

28 Ultimate controlling party 

There is no ultimate controlling party. 

29 Adjusted results 

Loss before tax
Accelerated share based payment charge (note a)
IPO costs (note b)

Adjusted (loss)/profit before tax

Fusion Antibodies plc

2019
£

(1,499,871)
–
–

(1,499,871)

2018 
£ 

(711,362) 
163,100 
609,836 

61,574 

 
255483 Fusion R&A_pp44-end.qxp  14/08/2019  10:34  Page 53

STRATEGIC REPORT

CORPORATE GOVERNANCE

FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

53

29 Adjusted results continued 

(a) In advance of the IPO, share options granted before 31 March 2017 (historic options) were accelerated 
so they vested and were exercised before the company listed on AIM. As a result the expense charged 
to the Statement of Comprehensive Income for the year ended 31 March 2018 was significantly 
increased over the annual charge to profits that would be expected. In order to understand the 
underlying performance of the business, these exceptional charges have been adjusted to arrive at the 
adjusted results.  

(b) In the year ended 31 March 2018 an expense of £609,836 was charged to the Statement of 

Comprehensive Income for professional fees in relation to listing on AIM, a market operated by the 
London Stock Exchange. These charges are non-recurrent and do not include ongoing adviser fees in 
respect of the AIM listing. 

30 Changes in accounting policies 

This note explains the impact of the adoption of IFRS 9 Financial Instruments (“IFRS 9”) and IFRS 15 
Revenue from Contracts with Customers (“IFRS 15”) on the company’s financial statements. 

(a) Impact on financial statements 

As a result of the adoption of IFRS 9 and IFRS 15, a restatement of prior year financial statements was not 
required. As explained later in this note, the company elected to adopt IFRS 9 and IFRS 15 without restating 
comparative information. The reclassifications and the adjustments arising from adoption of these standards 
are therefore not reflected in Statement of Financial Position as at 31 March 2018, nor in the Statement of 
Comprehensive Income for the year ended 31 March 2018, but are recognised in the opening Statement of 
Financial Position on 1 April 2018.  

The following tables show the adjustments recognised for each individual line item. Line items that were not 
affected by the changes have not been included. As a result, the sub-totals and totals disclosed cannot be 
recalculated from the numbers provided. The adjustments are explained in more detail by standard below. 

Impact on the opening balance on the statement of financial as at 1 April 2018: 

IFRS 15
£

                                         31 March                                                     
Balance                                   2018                IFRS 9                           
sheet extract                                £                        £                           
                                   As originally         Accounting     Presentation/    Accounting   Presentation/
                                       presented         adjustment   reclassification    adjustment reclassification
Non-current assets 
Deferred tax assets          1,156,047                         –                         –
Current assets 
Trade receivables               510,876                (3,398)                        –
Contract assets                            –                         –                         –
Other receivables               133,357                         –                         –
Equity                                                                                                 
Retained earnings             819,092                (3,398)                        –

–
(24,378)

–
24,378
(24,378)

(20,234)

4,144

–

–

1 April  
2018  
£ 

Restated 

1,160,191 

507,478 
– 
108,979 

795,460 

Financial Statements for the year ended 31 March 2019

  
 
255483 Fusion R&A_pp44-end.qxp  14/08/2019  10:34  Page 54

54

Notes to the Financial Statements continued 
For the year ended 31 March 2019

30 Changes in accounting policies continued 

(b) IFRS 9 Financial Instruments – impact of adoption 

IFRS 9 replaces the provisions of IAS 39 that relate to the classification and measurement of financial assets 
and financial liabilities, financial instruments, impairment of financial assets and hedge accounting. 

The adoption of IFRS 9 ‘Financial Instruments’ from 1 April 2018 resulted in changes in accounting policies 
and adjustments to the amounts recognised in the financial statements. The new accounting policies are set 
out in note 2. In accordance with the transitional provisions in IFRS 9 (7.2.15), comparative figures have not 
been restated.  

The total impact on the company’s retained earnings is shown in 30(a) above. 

Impairment of financial assets 

Trade receivables is the only financial asset of the company that is subject to the new expected credit loss 
model of IFRS 9, as other receivables are considered to be very low credit risk. 

The company was required to revise its impairment methodology for trade receivables under IFRS 9. The 
impact of the change in impairment methodology on retained earnings and equity is shown in the table in 
30(a) above. 

While cash and cash equivalents are also subject to the impairment requirements of IFRS 9, no impairment 
loss was identified. 

The company applies the IFRS 9 simplified approach to measuring expected credit losses which uses a 
lifetime expected loss allowance for all trade receivables and contract assets. 

To measure the expected credit losses, trade receivables and contract assets have been grouped on shared 
credit risk characteristics and the days past due. The contract assets relate to unbilled work in progress and 
have substantially the same risk characteristics as the trade receivables for the same types of contracts. The 
company has therefore concluded that the expected loss rate for trade receivables are a reasonable 
approximation of the loss rates for the contract assets. 

On that basis, the loss allowance as at 1 April 2018 was determined as follows for both trade receivables and 
contract assets: 

                                                       More than         More than  
                                                           30 days            60 days   
1 April 2018                  Current          past due           past due
Expected loss rate          0.3%                0.4%                  0.5%
Gross carrying  
amount (£)                 276,905              181,617               13,345
Loss allowance (£)            879                  636                      61

More 
than  

90 days    
past due
0.9%

More than 
120 days 
past due
4.9%

Total 

1,761
15

37,158
1,807

510,786 
3,398 

Trade receivables and contract assets are written off when there is no reasonable expectation of recovery. 
Indicators that there is no reasonable expectation of recovery include, amongst others, the failure of a 
debtor to engage in a repayment plan with the company, and a failure to make contractual payments for a 
period of greater than 120 days past due.

Fusion Antibodies plc

                                                                                                 
  
  
  
 
255483 Fusion R&A_pp44-end.qxp  14/08/2019  10:34  Page 55

STRATEGIC REPORT

CORPORATE GOVERNANCE

FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

55

30 Changes in accounting policies continued 

(c) IFRS 15 Revenue from Contracts with Customers – impact of adoption 

The adoption of IFRS15 ‘Revenue from Contracts with Customers’ from 1 April 2018 resulted in changes in 
accounting policies and adjustments to the amounts recognised in the financial statements. The new 
accounting policies are set out in note 2. In accordance with the transitional provisions in IFRS 15 
(Appendix C 7), comparative figures have not been restated.  

The total impact on the company’s retained earnings is shown in 30(a) above. At 31 March 2018 the 
company had recognised an amount of £24,378 included in other debtors, which was reclassified as 
Contract assets upon adoption of IFRS 15 and then reduced to £nil as it no longer met the recognition 
criteria of the new accounting policy. As a result of this adjustment, the deferred tax asset arising from the 
taxable losses of the company increased by £4,144 being £24,378 at an expected corporation tax rate 
of 17%. 

Accounting for performance obligations within a customer contract 

Each contract between the company and a customer may comprise a number of distinct performance 
obligations, i.e. a transfer of a service to the customer. As each of these performance obligations is met the 
company recognises the revenues to which it is entitled to under the contract. Customer contracts are 
typically set out in stages which align with scientific processes or procedures. In recognition of the scientific 
uncertainty of research and development, within each stage there may be one or more distinct performance 
obligations whereby the company will perform certain actions or meet certain milestones within a stage. 
Where such an action entitles the company to receive revenues from the customer regardless of the 
ultimate success of the entire contract, each of these is treated as a performance obligation and accordingly 
revenue is recognised. This represents a change in accounting policy as in the year ended 31 March 2018, 
and previous periods, the company recognised services provided on a percentage of completion method 
applied to each stage of its agreements with customers. 

Financial Statements for the year ended 31 March 2019

 
255483 Fusion R&A_pp44-end.qxp  14/08/2019  10:34  Page 56

56

Company Information 

Directors 
Dr Simon Douglas (Non-Executive Chairman) 
Dr Paul Kerr (Chief Executive Officer) 
Dr Richard Buick (Chief Technical Officer) 
Mr James Fair (Chief Financial Officer) 
Ms Sonya Ferguson (Non-Executive Director) 
Dr Alan Mawson (Non-Executive Director) 
Mr Colin Walsh MBE (Non-Executive Director) 
Mr Timothy Watts (Non-Executive Director) 

Company secretary 
Mr James Fair 

Registered office
c/o Tughans Solicitors
Marlborough House
30 Victoria Street
Belfast
BT1 3GG

Website 
www.fusionantibodies.com 

Nominated adviser and broker
Allenby Capital Limited
5 St Helen’s Place
London
EC3A 6AB 

Independent auditors
PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP
Waterfront Plaza
8 Laganbank Road
Belfast
BT1 3LR

Bankers 
Danske Bank 
Donegall Square West 
Belfast 
BT1 6JS 

Solicitors 
Tughans Solicitors
Marlborough House
30 Victoria Street
Belfast
BT1 3GG 

Business address 
1 Springbank Road 
Springbank Industrial Estate 
Dunmurry 
Belfast 
BT17 0QL 

Public relations advisor 
Walbrook PR 
4 Lombard Street 
EC3V 9HD 

Registrar 
Link Asset Services 
The Registry 
34 Beckenham Road 
Beckenham 
Kent 
BR3 4TU 

DLA Piper UK LLP 
1 St Paul’s Place 
Sheffield 
S1 2JX 

Registered in Northern Ireland, number NI039740 

Fusion Antibodies plc

 
Perivan  255483

Annual 
Report  
and 
Accounts
2019

World leading Antibody Services.  
We are specialists in Antibody 
Discovery through to Clinical Supply.

Fusion Antibodies plc
1 Springbank Road
Springbank Industrial Estate
Belfast
BT17 0QL

discover more at 
fusionantibodies.com